LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Quadrant Street
from 15 Albert Street to 72 Cullingtree Road

   1. Kane, Hugh
   3. Brown, Mrs. Susan
   5. McCrory, Daniel, painter
   7. Goodwin, Letitia
   9. McCarron, James, rougher
 11. Wright, Mrs. Teresa
 13. Murray, Joseph, carter
 15. Lavery, Charles, labourer
 17. Tracey, W. J., tram conductor
 19. Hoffman, Lewis, clerk
 21. Phillips, Thomas, butcher
 23. Holden, W. J., labourer
 25. Smith, Peter, blacksmith
 27. Green, Mrs.
 29. Fox, Joseph, labourer
                          __________

   2. Ginley, Mrs. Susan
   4. Tully, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Larkin, J., joiner
 10. Smyth, Joseph, hair dresser
 12. Maguire, J., lighterman
 14. O'Neill, James, watch maker
 16. Dougherty, Daniel, labourer
 18. McDonnell, William, clerk
 20. Delaney, Peter
 22. Downes, F., motor man
24-26. Brannigan, J., grocer

Quarry Road
off Old Holywood Road

       Hall, Albert E., traveller
       Jenkins, William, mechanic
                         Quarry House
       Mitchell, M. A.
                         Glen Cottage
       Bayliss, James, labourer
..........here is Glenmachan Road
                         Carigmachan
       Ewart, Miss I. K.
                          Glenalmond
       McConnell, R. M. T., estate agent
                    Glen Ebor Cottages
       Campbell, Hugh
       Robb, Robert
       Graham, John, gardener
       Stratton, Henry
                             Tiverton
       Watts, Robert, solicitor

Queen Street
from 54 Castle Street to 21 Wellington Place

   1. Hall, Higham & Co. Ltd., millinery, etc.
   "   McCloskey, Charles & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   3. Demolished
5-7. Johnston, Stanley, Ltd., Electrical Engineers and Contractors
   "   Orr, M. T., agent
   "   Lemon, J., agent
   "   Fox & Love, drapers
   "   Lilburn, E. L., manufacturers' agent
   "   Armstrong, J., agent
9-15. The General Electric Co. Ltd., manufacturers of electric motors, Osram lamps, G.E.C. Radio and Osram Valves; all electrical accessories; Magnet Cookers and all apparatus for general lighting scheme T.N.: 25656 T.A.: Electricity, Belfast" Manager for Belfast and Ulster District, G. H. Moir, A.M.I.E.E., Magnet House, Queen Street, Belfast
   "   The Claude General Neon Lights, Ltd., Manufacturers of all types and sizes of Neon Signs and necessary Accessories. T.N.: 25656. T.A.: "Electricity, Belfast." Manager for Belfast and Ulster District, G. H. Moir, A.M.I.E.E., Magnet House, Queen Street, Belfast
 17. Vacant
 19. Victor Ltd., mobile engineers
 21. R.U.C. Barracks - William Brown, sergeant in charge
23-29. Corporation Gas Showrooms
 31. Hill, Charles V., electrical and general engineer
31a. Girvan & Meharg, wholesale warehousemen
 33. Vacant
33a. Girvan & Meharg, wholesale warehousemen
 35. Hunter, Barr, & Co. Ltd. - A. Tinto & J. West
 37. McCormick Bros. Ltd., warehousemen
 39. Carswell, R. & Son Ltd., Stationers, Engravers, Lithographers, Printers, Bookbinders, Wholesale Stationers, Gelatiners. T.N.: 20061 (2 lines). T.A.: "Carswell, Belfast"
..........here is College Street
 41. Siemens Electric Lamps & Supplies Ltd.
 43. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd., Manufacturing Trade Department - H. S. Suffield, Manager. T.N.: 25589
 45. McIlroy, G. & W., & Co., warehousemen
 47. Simpson, F. A., & Co., wholesale clothiers
   "   Jackson, W. J., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Cossor, A. C., Ltd., radio manufacturers
   "   Newman, T., agent
   "   Pinkerton, R. A., & Co., blouse manufacturers
   "   Alexander & Co., warehousemen
 49. Symington, Kirkwood, & Co., linen merchants
   "   N.I. Tyre Service Co. Ltd., tyre factors
   "   Smith, H. D., woollen merchant
   "   Peel, Watson & Co. Ltd., children's outfitters
   "   Harris, A. L., travel agency
                        __________

   2. Corner House (Six), Ltd., drapers
   4. Moffett, J. & R., Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Boston, M. J., agent
   6. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd.
   "   Bonded Store (stack W)
   8. Haworth, Richard, & Co. Ltd., cotton manufacturers
   "   Fyffe, A. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Gruhn, W. G., agent
   "   Robinson & Logan, wholesale clothiers
   "   Johnston, H. H., agent
10-16. City and District Water Commissioners (storeyard)
 20. Harrison, Samuel, manufacturers' agent
   "   Cupples, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Henry, C. G., agent
   "   Crawford, R. J., agent
   "   Brown, James, artist
   "   Belmont Manufacturing Co. (The), leather goods
 22. McBride, Ashley, agent
   "   Peattie, D., agent
   "   Caughey, R. B., agent
   "   McKee, F. J., agent
   "   Stewart, H. J., agent
 24. McKee, D., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Collins, J., & Co., agents
   "   Hunter, Miss M., hairdresser
   "   Gilmartin & Co., linen merchants
   "   Hegan, E., warehouseman
 26. Orr, W. F., manufacturers' agent
   "   Pye Radio Ltd., radio factors
   "   Orr, Joseph, agent
   "   Shaw, Robert P., & Sons, manufacturers' agents
   "   Curtis, F. W., agent
 28. Rawson, R., agent
   "   Evans & Son, enquiry agents
   "   Nevin, S., Ltd., tailors
   "   Brown, J., agent
   "   Sinclair, Miss, die stamping
..........here is College Street
 32. Nicholson & Morrow Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen. T.N.: 28073. T.A., "Fancies, Belfast"
 36. McCabe, S. O., & Co. Ltd., Manufacturers and Warehousemen
 38. McCluggage, D., & Son, wholesale boot and leather factors
38a. Ensign Ltd., photographic manufacturers and wholesalers
   "   Walton & Gordon Ltd., Radio Factors T.N.: 20656-7 (2 lines)
 40. Leonard, V., & Co., wholesale radio and electrical factors
   "   Allison, Joseph, & Son, warehousemen
 42. Leyland Paint and Varnish Co. Ltd., paint, colour and varnish manufacturers
44-46. Evergreen Linen Stores (The)

Queen Street North
from 155 Donegall Street to York Road

   1. O'Kane, Mrs. C., ladies' outfitter
       St. Patrick's Chapel of Ease
3-5. McKeown, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Frederick Street
   7. McQuade, Francis, publican
   9. Burns, James, mechanic
11-15. Demolished
 17. Mulligan, M., carter
 19. Murray, P. J., hairdresser
..........here is Constabulary Lane
21-23. Savage, James, cooper
 25. Kennedy, Mrs. T.
 27. Munroe, Susan
 29. Molloy, W. J., labourer
 31. Moylan, Mrs.
 33. Doyle, Miss Annie
 35. Herdman, Thomas
 37. Campbell, Miss Lizzie
 39. Collins, G., fruiterer
..........here is May's Lane
 41. St. Vincent Hall
 43. Burns, H., grocer
..........here is Lancaster Street
53-79. Demolished
..........here is Great George's Street
 81. Johnston, Sarah, publican
 83. Cullen, Edward, labourer
85a-85. McDowell, Mary, confectioner and tobacconist
 87. Mackle, Joseph, McCreedy & Co., coloured glaze, clay
89-91. Mattazoni, A., & Co., terrazzo specialists
 93. McDowell, Hugh, engineer
 95. Magee, Mrs. Jane
 97. Darragh, Mary
 99. Liddy, Miss A.
101. McCann, Mrs. M.
103. Donovan, James, store man
105. Mitchell, J., & Co., printers
..........here is Little George's Street
107. Cassidy, M., bakery
109. McKenzie, James, boot merchant
111. Kelly, H., sugar boiler
113. White, Miss T.
115. McGuinness, John
117. McCluskey, J., fruiterer
119. Gormley, John, hair dresser
121. McCabe, William, carter
123. McRory, M. A., confectioner
125. Campbell, Margaret
127. McCabe, James, barber
129. Monaghan, Miss C.
131. McCullagh, James, labourer
133. McCall, Patk., hair dresser
135. Hannigan, J., publican
..........here is Henry Street
        York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
..........here is Sussex Street
139. Vallely, Bernard, publican
141. Duffy, Patrick, fruiterer
143. McCormack, J., driver
145. Cush, George, grocer
..........here is Vere Street
147. Timlin, James, publican
149-151. Curley, Miss J., grocer
153. Caulfield, S., boot maker
..........here is Grove Street
155. Vacant
157-159. McManus, J., draper
161. McMahon, John, flesher
..........here is Earl Street
171-173. Gallaher Ltd.
175-185. Demolished
..........here is Meadow Street
185a. North Queen Street Dispensary - Drs. H. A. Skillen; D. Kinley; Wm. Norris, chemist; Miss A. Lupane, assistant and deputy registrar; F. McCabe, relieving officer; Mary A. Frazer, caretaker
187. English, T., dairyman and butcher T.N.: 43894
..........here is Garden Street
189-189a Hughey, C. K., hardware merchant
231. Stewart, S., newsagent
231a. McCrudden, Miss
233a. Madden, Jas., provision merchant
233b. Vacant
233c. Home & Colonial Tea Stores
233d. Turner's Fruit Markets, Ltd.
235. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakers
235a. Greenfield, Dr. S.
237. Hume, Mrs. Agnes
237a. McGinn, Patrick
239a. Vacant
239. Quinn, J., hardware
..........here is Brougham Street
241. Hunter, R. M., & Co., drapers
243. Harvey, A., fruiterer
245. Carlile, R., provision merchant
247a. Bradbury, W., hair dresser
247. Turner, Samuel, shipwright
247b. Vacant
249. Caughey, David, flesher
251. Henry, William, dairy
253. Johnston, Mary, newsagent
255. Gregg, Alexander, grocer
257. Vacant
259. Rainey, Robert, grocer
261. Pike, Margaret, draper
263. Keenan, Mrs. S.
265. Miller, Mrs. Fanny, boot store
267. McAdam, T. A., confectioner
..........here is Canning Street
269-271. Murray, John, publican
273. Ewing, W. J., shoe stores
275. McGeagh, H., grocer
277. Gordon, Jane, newsagent
279. McClean, F., fruiterer
281. Vacant
..........here is Hanna Street
..........here is Rowan Street
283. Boyle, Miss N.
285. McClean, Thomas, dealer
287. Taylor, A., labourer
289. Newell, Anne
291. Finlay, Samuel
293. Wallace, Andrew, joiner
295. Mullan, J., plater's helper
297. Wartnaby, Mrs. M.
299. Strong, R., labourer
301. McKeown, Robert, plumber
303. Carroll, Thomas H., labourer
305. Hamilton, William, painter
307. Millar, W. H., labourer
309. Mitchell, H., smith's helper
311. Lemon, George, labourer
313. Austin, Mrs. Sarah
315. Bleakly, Miss Mina
317. Scott, J., labourer
319. Rainey, Georgina, draper
321. Wilson, A., machine man
323. Turner, Samuel, traveller
325. McBride, William, labourer
327. Pollock, Hugh, labourer
329. Fullerton, Mrs. Elizabeth
331. Galloway, A., labourer
333. Gilmore, Mrs.
335. Snoddy, John, wire man
337. Finlay, John, labourer
339. Wilson, David, packer
341. Millar, W., labourer
343. Sharpe, Mrs. M. J.
345. McFetridge, James, labourer
..........here is Cultra Street
..........here is Lilliput Road
359-363. McCormick, ?, engineer
..........here is Limestone Road
367. Vacant
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
369. McNabb, Mrs.
371. Emerson, J.
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
373. McLaughlin & Harvey's building yard
373a. Wilson & Co., meal, flour, and bran merchants
375a. Rolston & Son, joiners
377. Watson, T., caretaker
..........here is Parkmount Street
379. Vacant
..........here is Seaview Street
381. Horner, W., yarn bundler
383. Patterson, James, carter
385. Hayes, Alexander, painter
..........here is Castleton Avenue
387. Collins, R. H., rivetter
389. Patterson, Mrs.
391. McClean, W. A., R.U.C.
393. McCance, William, fitter
395. Kirkpatrick, Jas., spinning master
397. Gillespie, James, carpenter
399. Hull, Mrs. R.
401. Brown, Mrs.
403. Couser, George, stager
405. Steele, W., motorman
407. Thompson, H., joiner
409. McCullough, Robert, fitter
411. Magowan, James, clerk
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
421. Allen, Wm., coach trimmer
423. McCune, Charles, driver
425. McClure, John
427. Welsh, John
                        __________

       Belfast Charitable Institution - President, The Earl of Shaftesbury, K.P.; Miss E. H. Howie, matron; L. F. O'Brien, hon. secty.; L. F. Plunket, hon. treasurer
                       Porter Lodge
       Bailie, Robert
   2. Devine, Hanora, fruiterer
   4. McMahon, E., marine dealer
   6. Mullan, Winifred
   8. McMullan, James, shoe maker
 10. Graham, Thomas, painter
 12. Thompson, David, dealer
 14. McDowell, B., engineer
 16. Murphy, T., undertaker
       Victoria Military Barracks, side entrance
 18. Scott, Hugh, boiler maker
 20. McAuley, J., postman
 22. Neary, James, builder
24-26. Collins, P. J., fruiterer
 28. Gribbon, J., house furnisher
 30. Wilson, Samuel, seaman
 32. Fitzsimons, Janet
 34. O'Neill, A., tram conductor
 36. Monaghan, B., fruiterer
 38. Reid, Patrick, carter
 40. Lenny, Michael, carter
 42. Loughran, C., hair dresser
 44. Thompson, Mrs. J.
44a. Monaghan & Loughran, ladies' hairdressers
 46. Mohan, Hugh, labourer
 48. Hann, G.
 50. McDowell, W. J., confectioner
 52. Kelly, John, fruiterer
 54. Magee, John, smith's helper
 56. Dougherty, Mrs. E., newsagent and tobacconist
 58. North Queen Street Post Office - Mrs. T. Green, sub-postmistress
 60. Glenravel Recreation Club - G. McKinney
..........here is Artillery Street
 62. Ellison, J. G., body builder
 64. Stewarts Cash Stores, Ltd.
 66. Lavery, A. & P., pawn brokers
.........here is .New Lodge Road
 68. Foy, William, supper saloon
 70. Crawford, William, labourer
 72. McGrogan, Francis, window cleaner
 74. Moran, Mrs. Annie
 76. McEalney, P., labourer
 78. Mooney, D., green grocer
 80. Dempsey, Mary
 82. Dougherty, Mrs. J.
..........here is Hardinge Street
84-86. Diamond, A., publican
        Spamount Independent Church - Minister, Rev. W. J. Davey, 85 Limestone Road; sexton, E. Wilson, 42 Mervue Street
..........here is Spamount Street
 92. Vacant
 94. Blain, T., fish monger
 96. Caughey, David, flesher
 98. Coulter, Mrs. M., fruiterer
100. Ferris, R. M., chemist
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
102. Vacant
104. McCracken, Robert, labourer
106-108. Cairns, W., drapers
110. McCormick, William, fruiterer
..........here is Hillman Street
112. McCambley, T., butcher
114. Patterson, H., house repairer
116. Bell, Samuel, poulterer
118. Kelly, R. G., butcher
120. Beers, J., printer
122. Madden, P., spirit merchant
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
124-126. Wilkinson, J., chemist
128. Gate entrance
130. Potter, Miss Joan, confectioner
132. Toncelli, C., fish saloon
..........here is Moyola Street
134. Young, John, cycle and radio dealer
136. Malcolmson & Co., dyers
138. McQuitty, J., grocer
140. Kelly, Mrs. S., confectioner
142. Russell, Mrs. F., hardware merchant
144. Orr, John, grocer
..........here is Upper Canning Street
146. Forde, T., pawn broker
148. Johnston, John, butcher
150. Kinghan, Mrs. E., confectioner
152. Irwin, Miss
154. Urquhart, Miss J., draper
..........here is Greenmount Street
156. Cornett, William, publican
158. Kennedy, J., grocer
160. Price, Robert, butcher
162. Hopkins, Thos., crane man
164. Millar, James, labourer
166. Wilson, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Lewis Street
168. Currie, James, grocer
168a. Sinclair, N., joiner
170. Brady, David
170a. Hunter, R. E., rent agent
..........here is Mervue Street
172. Wilson & Co., grocers
172a. Vacant
174. Craig, Alexander, labourer
176. Scott, Esther
178. Matthews, Peter
180. Martin, Samuel, butcher
182. Palmer, T., confectioner
184. Armstrong, Margt., confectioner
186. Martin, A., grocer
..........here is Cosgrave Street
188-190. McEldowney, Jas., publican
192. Leckey, G. E., pawn broker
194. Millar, W., flesher
..........here is Lilliput Street
196. Dowling, Annie, spirit merchant
198. Brooks, Hamilton
200. Vacant
202-204. Mills, L. A., draper
206. Robinson, Matilda, confectioner and newsagent
..........here is Limestone Road
208-210. Agnew, T. A., grocer
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
212. Long, David, labourer
        Children's Park and Playground
220. McBride, Robert, labourer
..........here is Parkmount Street
..........here is Deacon Street
        Jennymount Methodist Church - Rev. S. B. Lyons, 186 Limestone Road
232. Mann, Robert James
234. Reid, W. J., traveller
236. McCue, Robert, labourer
..........here is Gainsborough Drive
238. Hawe, H., grocer
240. Mallagh, J., grocer
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
242. Wilson, T., confectioner
242a. Kyle, T., builder
244. Snoddy, Mrs. Agnes
246. McClenaghan, S., labourer
248. McGeagh, Stanley
250. Taylor, John, driver
252. Taylor, William, tinsmith
254. McComb, Thomas

Queen Street Upper
from 30 Wellington Place to 35 Howard Street

1-3. Shaw, J. W. & Co., automobile engineers
 3a. Post Office Engineering Department
   5. Dowling, John, & Sons Ltd., Sanitary, Electrical and Heating Engineers T.N.: 25477 (2 lines) T.A.: "Lingdow" Belfast
   "   Central Merchants Ltd., builders' and plumbers' merchants
   7. Post Office Engineering Department
..........here is Wellington Street
   9. Carlisle, F., & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
                         __________

42-44. Liddell, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
 46. Armstrong, W., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Woods, L., agent
   "   Owens, Mrs., linen merchant (retail)
   "   Johnston, J., agent
   "   Kirk, William, agent
   "   Lowry, William, engraver
   "   Anderson, T. J., artist
 48. The Irene Advertising Service, advertising agents
   "   Lighthouse Literature Mission
   "   McKeown & Gillespie, furriers
   "   Pollock, Greer & Gordon, plumbers
   "   The Faith Mission
 50. Holloway Bros. Ltd., wholesale clothiers
   "   MacQueen & Co. Ltd., hat and cap manufacturers
   "   Wallace's Typewriter Service
   "   Nicholl, William, agent
   "   Andrew, T. A., tailoring service
   "   Gracey, T. J., artist
 52. Mitchell, J. A., agent
   "   Greer, Thos., boot repairer
   "   Hall, R., agent
..........here is Wellington Street
54a. Greer, Hugh, book seller
 54. Bushby, J., agent
   "   Mol, William, picture frame maker and gilder
 56. Phenix, Sons, & Co., agents
   "   Taylor, H. M., agent
   "   Mahaffy, W. J., agent
   "   McCarrison, R. F.
   "   McBratney, R., agent
   "   Guy, Francis, plumber
 58. McKenna, Charles, hairdresser
   "   Harbinson, H. C., warehouseman
   "   Lowe, Ed., electrical engineer
   "   Neely & McKee, agents
 60. Heintz Electric Vulcanizing Co.
   "   Donovan, George, dental accessories
 62. Brushe, D. M., agent
   "   McIlwaine, T., agent
   "   Armstrong, H. I., agent
   "   Cowell, P., agent
   "   Gordon, A. G., manufacturers' agent

Queen's Arcade
from 31 Donegall Place to 30 Fountain Street

1-3. Brand & Co. (side door)
   5. Smyth & Co. (Musical), Ltd., Radio Radiograms, Records, Concert Agents. T.N.: 22653
7-9. McBride, Miss, gowns
 11. Nanette, ladies' outfitter
 13. Stewart, Dorothy, ladies' outfitter
 15. Lucas, Miss, ladies' outfitter
 17. Gulbransen, P. F., watch maker
 19. Lambie, Miss, ladies' outfitter
 21. McMurray, Miss V. M., confectioner
 23. Collins & Shields, florists
 25. Mayne, W. Erskine, news agency branch
 27. Kay, E., gowns
 29. Fur Service, furriers
 31. The Original Invisible and Ladder Mending Co., Cleaners and Dyers
                        __________

4-6. The Queen Cafe - John A. McGlade, proprietor
   8. Marie, millinery
 10. The Ulster Dairy Co.
 12. Cronne, Miss S. I., mantles
 14. Halliday, C. H., & Co., photographers
 16. Lyons, Helen G., children's outfitter
 18. Whiteside, M. E., Gowns, Lingerie T.N.: 26835
 20. Langdale, Ella, fancy needlework
 22. "Reemo" gowns
 24. Campbell, M., gowns
 26. Swandell, H. M., confectioner

Queen's Bridge
from Ann Street to Bridge End

       Belfast Corporation building and joinery works
                          __________

..........here is Queen's Quay
..........here is Station Street

Queen's Quay
Queen's Bridge to Abercorn Basin

       B.H.C. Transit shed
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., Coal Merchants, Head Office, 41 High Street; Queen's Quay, and Middlepath Street T.N.: 22488 (2 lines)
       British Red Cross Society - A.R.P. Training Centre
   1. Kingsberry, James, Ltd., coal merchants and ship owners
   2. King, Alex., Ltd., coal merchants & ship owners
3-4. Neill, John, coal merchant
   5. Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal merchants and ship owners
   6. Hinde, William, Ltd., coal merchants and ship owners
   "   Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd.
..........here is Middlepath Street
       Neill, John, coal yard
       Belfast and County Down Railway Parcels Office - manager, James Winters
       Ross's Ltd., coal office
 17. B.H.C. Weighbridge
       I.T.L. Coffee Stand
       Noble, John R., Ltd. (hut)
 19. Crossen, Mrs. Annie
 21. Kelly, J., Ltd.
       King, Alex., Ltd. (hut)
       Police Hut, B.H.C.
 23. Hinde, Wm., Ltd., coal depot
       Kelly, John, Ltd. (hut)
       King, Alex., Ltd., depot
..........here is Sydenham Road
 24. Neill, John, coal depot
 25. Craig, H., & Co., coal depot
   "   McKinney, George, caretaker
 27. Hinde, W., Ltd., stabling yard
 28. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal depot
 29. Noble, John R., Ltd., coal depot
 30. Macpherson & Todd, coal importers
 31. Richards, J. C., Ltd., coal importers
..........here is Abercorn Basin
 32. Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd.
       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., Coal Yard
       Lancashire Collieries coal yard

Queen's Road
at 2 Sydenham Road

       McMullan, T., & Co., stores
       McMullan, T., & Co., oil & mill furnishing dept.
       Belfast Water Commissioners Ships Water Office
..........here is Abercorn Basin
       Co-Operative gear hut
       Lyons, R. J., & Co. (gear hut)
       Porter, James W., gear hut
       Hamilton Graving Dock and Pumping Station
       Hamilton, A. W. & Co. - head office, Prince's Dock
   8. McDowell, Mrs. B.
 10. Mahood, John, deputy harbour master
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Shipbuilders, Engineers and Boilermakers
       Belfast Shipbuilders' Association
       Belfast Marine Engineering Employers' Association
..........here is Victoria Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., shipbuilders, engineers and boilermakers
       Alexandra Graving Dock Yard
..........here is Alexandra Road
       Thompson Graving Dock
       Cowan & Co., stables
       Greenhill Bros. Ltd., coal and coke merchants
..........here is Old Channel Road
       B.H.C. Time Office
       Harbour Commissioners Electric Station
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., engineers & boilermakers
       Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd.
..........here is Abercorn Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., engineers & boilermakers
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., works fire station
       Harland & Wolff staff dining hall
..........here is Hamilton Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., engineers and boilermakers
..........here is Musgrave Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Dock Works and Stores
..........here is Harland Road
       Vacant
       McCausland, John, & son, Scrap Iron and Timber Merchants and Machinery Dealers
       Penelope Dining Rooms
       Alexandra Dining Rooms
       Harland & Wolff, Thompson Dock Works
..........here is Wolff Road
       Belfast Corporation Harbour Power Station
       Concrete Piling Ltd., contractors
       Inner Lighthouse, East Twin Islands - Samuel McKibbin, keeper
..........here is Musgrave Channel Road

Queen's Square
High Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Malcolm, D., wallpaper merchant
   3. Acheson, W. G., Ltd., flour and bran merchants
   5. Fusco, P. W., restaurant
   7. Young, James & Co. (Carriers) Ltd.
   "   Queen's Taxi Co.
   9. Doig, William, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Druggists
 11. Dougal, A., & Son Ltd., Shipping and General Forwarding Agents, Carting and Motor Haulage Contractors and Warehousemen, Agent for Burns Laird Lines Ltd., and Belfast and County Down Railway
 13. Porter, F. A., & Co., engineers and agents
   "   Windsor Floors, Ltd., concrete flooring contractors
   "   Williams & Watson, Ltd. (Liverpool), steel window ad fireproof door manufacturers
   "   Wright & Gray, financiers
 15. Albert Discount Co.
 17. Walker, James, packing manufacturer
19-21. Vacant
 23. Brown, Robert, commission agent
   "   Belfast Discount Co.
   "   Epstein, J., financier
   "   Sankey, Mrs. A.
   "   Lombard Taxi Company
   "   Topping, A., agent
 27. McCann, Alex., Ltd., publicans
..........here is Princes Street
 29. Megarry, Madeline, tobacconist & confectioner
31-33. Hendron, W. J., publican
 31. Hanna, Mary, tea rooms
35-37. McCusker, P. J., wine and spirit merchant
 39. Fionda, M., confectioner
 41. Flynn, Daniel, commission agent
 43. Quinn, Thomas W., publican
 45. McKaig, T., Ltd., carriers
 47. Portal Inspection Office
 49. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Northern Banking Co. Ltd. (bank house)
   "   D'Arcy, Mrs.
   "   Taylor, John, porter
   4. Blakiston-Houston Estate Co. (The)
   "   Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors
..........here is Custom House Square
       H.M Stationery Office

Queensberry Park
off Chesterfield Park

   1. Nesbitt, David, clerk
   3. McKee, R. A., warehouseman
   5. Roberts, Geo., accountant
   7. Mehaffy, Fred. H.
   9. Patterson, H. B., traveller
 11. Weir, Charles W.
 13. Vacant
 15. White, Robt., B.Sc., M.I.C.E.
 17. Nugent, W. T., R.U.C.
19-21. Vacant
 23. Pollock, R. T., traveller
 25. Millar, W. J.
 27. Swann, J. H.
 29. Vacant
 31. Greene, J.
 33. McKersie, J., salesman
35-43. Vacant
 45. Scammel, F. W., manager
 47. Vacant
                        __________

   2. Barrow, F.
   4. Stewart, Herbert
6-8. Vacant
 10. Forbes, W. V., clerk
 12. Bell, S., manager
 14. Law, Victor J. B., outfitter
 16. Vacant
 18. Rooney, George, civil servant
 20. Armstrong, J., dental mechanic
 22. Robinson, J., assurance agent
 24. Caughey, W. J., traveller
 26. Anderson, W. G. H., chemist
 28. Richerson, W. J., R.U.C.
 30. McKerr, H. G., accountant
 32. Vacant
 34. Rollins, J., R.U.C.
 36. Ervine, W. J., motorman
38-42. Vacant

Queensland Street
from 178 Crumlin Road to Snugville Street

   1. McDowell, Samuel, shipwright
   3. Hamilton, J., labourer
   5. Clyde, S., conductor
   7. Brown, W. J., time keeper
   9. Fee, Miss Mina
 11. Rea, Lavens N., joiner
 13. McCloy, T., linen lapper
 15. Pinkey, Mrs. S.
 17. Todd, Alex., store man
 19. Davis, Mrs. E. J.
 21. Gordon, Margaret
 23. Morrison, John, engineer
 25. Collett, G., labourer
 27. Wallace, S. R., assistant chemist
 29. Molyneax, Miss M.
 31. Chamberlain, Mrs.
..........here is Tasmania Street
       Side door
                        __________

   2. Burcombe, J. L., driver
   4. Allen, J., painter
   6. Gilmore, Miss M. E.
   8. Orr, Miss J.
 10. Lunn, Robert, labourer
 12. McIlwaine, John, bread server
 14. Campbell, Mrs. Matilda
 16. McMeekin, John, fitter
 18. Johnston, Samuel, grocer
 20. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Milliken, Miss V.
 24. Ferrett, Albert, iron turner
 26. Conn, Mrs. R.
 28. Dickson, Mrs. M.
 30. Mercer, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 32. Boyle, Mrs. Charlotte
 34. Johnston, Elias, fitter
 36. McMullan, Carson, insurance agent
 38. McCann, William, holder-up
 40. McCoubrey, H., provision merchant
 42. Rush, William, driver
 44. Russell, T., electrician
 46. McGowan, W., van man
 48. McDowell, George
 50. Martin, A., iron moulder
 52. Hylands, Miss
 54. Smyth, Samuel, boiler maker
 56. Faulkner, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Ireland, ?
 60. Vennard, Miss Emily
 62. Wood, Henry
 64. Woodney, Mrs. E. A.
 66. Scott, Miss Agnes

Queen Victoria Gardens
from 88 Skegoniel Avenue to Fortwilliam Parade

1-17. Vacant ground
 19. McCallum, Robert
 21. Johnston, J., joiner
 23. Hanna, William, driller
 25. Irwin, ?
 27. Irvine, W., lamp lighter
 29. Artt, T. J., joiner
 31. Bellew, H., civil servant
 33. Lewis, James, fitter
 35. Cheedy, James, labourer
 37. Hughes, Mrs. Isabella
 39. Scott, Alex., carter
 41. McAleese, William, tea blender
 43. Logan, James, labourer
 45. Hutchinson, William
 47. Young, Mrs. M., grocer
                       __________

   2. Stewart, W. E.
   4. Vacant
   6. Clarke, William
   8. Clark, Samuel
 10. Dickson, John
 12. McFetridge, R., carter
 14. Hume, Thomas, cabinet maker
 16. Hume, John, fitter
 18. Pollock, Archibald, butcher
 20. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 22. Hilditch, Thomas, fitter
 24. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 26. Ewart, James, labourer
 28. Bennett, H., labourer
 30. Crothers, Thomas, rigger
 32. Bell, Thomas, rigger
 34. Rogan, Michael J., traveller
 36. McCallum, John, joiner
 38. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 40. Hopkins, William, labourer
 42. Henderson, Miss Janet
 44. Surplus, Mrs. Maria
 46. Craig, John, collector
 48. Young, George, labourer

Queen Victoria Street
from 46 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McMullan, Mrs. M.
   3. Johnston, William, caulker
   5. Craig, W. S., gardener
   7. White, John, boiler maker
   9. Douglas, D., shipwright
 11. Sloan, Mrs. Mary J.
 13. Branagh, James, gardener
 15. Hutchinson, Mrs. H.
 17. Steed, Alfred, turner
 19. Hill, William, labourer
 21. Bould, Mrs. E.
 23. Floyd, Thomas, labourer
                         __________

 2a. Close, Samuel, brick layer
   2. McQuade, R. H., gardener
   4. Freeman, Lilly
   6. Winters, Ernest, painter
   8. Martin, Hugh A., boiler maker
 10. Hackett, Robert, labourer
 12. Clarke, V. J., french polisher
 14. McCready, Hugh, house repairer
 16. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 18. Lemon, David, checker
 20. Jordan, John, miller
 22. McKinstry, Miss Sarah
 24. Ritchie, W. J., fitter
 26. Anderson, William

Quinn's Court
at 23 Newtownards Road

vacant ground

Quinn's Place
at 165 Nelson Street

   2. Quiery, Mrs.
   3. Dempsey, Francis, labourer
   4. Beattie, Robert, tenter
   5. Wilson, Miss Dorothy
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Quiery, Edward, labourer

Quinn Street
at 49 Short Strand

   1. Sloan, Arthur, labourer
   3. Corcoran, M., rivetter
   5. McCann, Mrs. Mary
   7. Carroll, Mrs.
   9. Conlon, William J., labourer
 11. Hickey, Patrick, labourer
 13. Foristal, Michael
 15. McStravick, James, labourer
 17. O'Neill, George, labourer
 19. Murray, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Hawkins, John, labourer
 23. Vincent, William, fitter
 25. Foster, Patrick, labourer
 27. O'Brien, Mrs. Ellen
 29. Drumgool, Joseph, labourer
                         __________

   2. McStravick, Patrick, labourer
   4. McClean, Miss Lizzie
   6. Carroll, Jane
       Gateway
 10. English, John, labourer
 12. Vallely, Patrick, labourer

Quinton Street
from 67 Isoline Street to Channing Street

       Bloomfield Amateur Flute Band, recreation and social club
                         __________

   2. McCoy, J. C., rivetter
   4. Colhoun, C., cooper
   6. Carlisle, Mrs.
   8. Cross, Mrs.
 10. Carlisle, John, labourer
 12. Keenan, Miss Maria
 14. Rainey, Francis, labourer
 16. English, R., french polisher
 18. Deuchars, Thomas, labourer
 20. Finlay, Robert, labourer
 22. Blair, Thomas, labourer
 24. Falconer, Wilson, labourer
 26. Jackson, W., labourer
 28. Jackson, William G., labourer
 30. Firth, Mrs. Ena
 32. Curry, Walter, labourer
 34. Gallagher, J., chair maker
 36. Garrett, James, labourer
 39. Faulkner, Mrs.

Raby Street
from 302 Ormeau Road to St. Jude's Parade

       Vacant ground
   9. McCusker, John, tailor
 11. Shaw, J., machine man
 13. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Crawford, G., labourer
 17. Jones, J.
 19. Totten, J., labourer
 21. Brittain, Albert E., civil servant
 23. Fordyce, H., baker
 25. Barton, V., packer
 27. Hunsdale, A., carter
 29. Devlin, Elizabeth
 31. Burrell, J. R., boot repairer
 33. Harrison, J.
 35. Eakin, James, fruiterer
 37. Carson, W., male nurse
 39. Pollock, Mrs.
 41. McKee, James, joiner
 43. Burton, Thomas
 45. Hamilton, J. M.
 47. Glover, Robert
 49. Press, Samuel, carpenter
 51. Brown, E. J., fitter
 53. Caregher, John
 55. Hynds, R.
 57. Jones, Alexander, mechanic
 59. McConnell, T., labourer
 61. Hunter, Mrs.
 63. Sayers, Mrs. Anna
 65. McKee, Robert, iron turner
 67. Jobes, I., joiner
 69. Shearer, W. J., ham curer
 71. Ruddy, W. J., driver
                         __________

       Curzon Cinema
 10. Shields, Mrs.
 12. Kane, Robert, clerk
 14. Goodman, W., clerk
 16. Hunter, T.
 18. Gribbon, W., fitter
 20. Majury, Mrs. J.
20a. McCracken, H., cabinet maker
 22. Bryson, John, foreman
 24. Clawson, H. B.
 26. Dornan, Mrs.
 28. Waddell, Richard, joiner
 30. Burton, R.
 32. McGirr, Patrick, labourer
 34. Gilliland, John, male nurse
 36. Kielty, Patrick, male nurse
 38. Boyd, Mrs.
 40. Garrett, J. H., baker
 42. Dickson, R., motor driver
 44. Harvey, Thomas, driver
 46. Armstrong, Mrs.
 48. Glover, Mrs.
 50. Glover, John, clerk
 52. Cameron, John, groundsman
 54. Maguire, Mrs.
 56. Butler, Mrs. E.
 58. Kirwan, Mary J.
 60. Rainey, J., gardener
 62. Harrison, John
64a. McNeill, R. J., building contractor
 64. Hammond, R. J.
 66. Greer, James, labourer
 68. Lucas, Alexander, machinist
 70. Harrison, Frank, labourer

Radnor Street
at 145 Woodstock Road

   1. Snodden, Alexander, labourer
   3. Savage, James, motor driver
   5. Stewart, G., plate layer
   7. Taylor, T. W., joiner
   9. Addison, John K.
 11. Carruthers, S., rivetter
 13. Walsh, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Hunter, William, carter
 17. McCartney, George
 19. Gourley, William
 21. Hunter, John, carter
 23. Deans, William J., labourer
       Nettlefield P.E.S. - W. John Sandford, caretaker
                         __________

   4. Green, H., clerk
   6. Torrans, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Graham, William J., labourer
 10. Forster, E., labourer
 12. Bramston, Wm. J., musician
..........here is Maymount Street

Raglan Street
from 138 Albert Street to Leeson Street

..........here is Ormond Street
   1. Robinson, Mrs. Lena
   3. McIlduff, Patrick, labourer
   5. Dempsey, J.., labourer
   7. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
   9. Stevenson, J., labourer
 11. Sargerson, Francis, labourer
..........here is Milton Street
 13. Canavan, Miss Sarah
 15. Tierney, Mrs. Rose Ann
 17. Lavery, James, labourer
 19. Magowan, Mrs. Annie
21-23. Loughran, Thomas, driver
 25. Watters, Alexr., car driver
 27. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 29. McAleese, Denis, labourer
..........here is Peel Street
 31. Rafferty, P. J., grocer
 33. Smith, Joseph, foreman
 35. Robinson, Charles, labourer
 37. Marley, Francis, baker
 39. Russell, Edward, labourer
 41. Sales, Mrs. Rachel
 43. King, James, labourer
 45. Derby, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Milan Street
45. Smyth, Mrs. Mary B.
 47. Largey, James, grocer
..........here is Frere Street
..........here is Garnet Street
..........here is Cape Street
 49. McCabe, Frank, labourer
 51. Hall, John
 53. Reavey, Bernard, publican
..........here is Balaclava Street
 55. McGuigan, James, grocer
 57. Gilhooley, D., iron moulder
 59. McNally, C., P.E.S. teacher
 61. Davey, Thomas
 63. Mateer, Mrs. Mary
       St. Peter's Male P.E.S. - Principal, W. Vallery
..........here is Cyprus Street
                        __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McDade, James, fireman
   6. Walker, Hugh, labourer
   8. Early, J., slater
 10. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Belgrade Street
 12. McCann, John, butcher
 14. Hobbs, James
 16. McCarthy, John, crane driver
 18. Flynn, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Roumania Street
 20. Lidster, Mrs. Mary
 22. Gault, William, shoe maker
 24. Woods, Miss Martha
 26. Russell, Henry, labourer
 28. Smyth, J., newsagent
..........here is Bosnia Street
 30. Gribbin, Arthur, grocer
 32. McAuley, Miss Alice
 34. Convery, Edward, labourer
 36. McKenzie, Paul, labourer
 38. Loughran, Mrs. Rebecca
 40. Murphy, J., labourer
 42. Webb, Francis, painter
 44. Mallon, M., labourer
 46. Gribbon, Henry, labourer
 48. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
 50. Dempsey, J., driver
 52. McDonnell, Jas., engine driver
 54. Boyle, Robert, brick layer
 56. Canavan, Edward, machine man
 58. O'Neill, Daniel, iron turner
 60. Donnelly, Hugh, carter
 62. Petticrew, J., labourer
 64. Henry, Mrs. Sarah J.
 66. Campbelson, M., labourer
 68. King, Joseph, foreman
 70. McCusker, Elizabeth, grocer
..........here is Osman Street
 72. McIlvenny, R., supper saloon
 74. McAreavey, D., picture framer
 76. Quinn, Mrs. Mary A.
 78. Burns, Edward, carter
 80. McCreanor, Peter, labourer
 82. Smith, Miss Mary
 84. Gillen, P., bottler
 86. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 88. McGuigan, Louis, grocer
 90. McCluskey, Patrick, labourer
 92. Hamill, Hugh, carter
 94. McGrath, W., labourer
 96. Doran, Hugh, labourer
 98. Malone, James, labourer
100. Renton, Mrs. Annie
102. Rice, Edward, labourer
104. Donaldson, John, labourer
106. McCaughey, H., labourer
..........here is Cape Street
114. O'Connor, Mrs. Mary J.
116. McAuley, Charles, shoe maker
118. Boylan, Edward, labourer
120. Farren, Edward, labourer
122. Robinson, W., carter
124. Gallagher, Jas. J., bread server
126. Gilmore, Miss Mary
128. Shannon, Mrs. M.
130. McLoughlin, Mrs. Agnes
132. Sanways, Mrs. Margaret
134. Simpson, Miss Margaret
136. McAlister, Mrs. Annie
138. O'Kane, James, labourer
140. Callaghan, Mrs. Mary
142. McAllister, D., coal merchant
144. Hughes, Peter, cabinet maker
146. Turley, F., labourer
148. Larkin, John
..........here is Cyprus Street

Railway Street
off McGahan Street

2-6. Demolished
..........here is Beggs Street
..........here is Watson Street
..........here is Mayne Street
..........here is Sturgeon Street
 26. Stevenson, Mrs.
 28. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 30. Loughridge, Thomas, labourer
 32. Milliken, J., labourer
 34. Marshall, James, labourer
 36. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 38. Graham, William, labourer
 40. Swales, John, labourer

Rainey Street
from 9 Copeland Street to Craigmore Street

   1. Carson, M., grocer
   3. Kirkwood, Wm., shop assistant
   5. Sutter, A., labourer
   7. Ross, William
..........here is Charlotte Street
   9. Mooney, Miss Elsie
 11. Bannister, D., packer
 13. McKeague, Margaret
 15. Patterson, Emma
 17. Wailes, Robert, brick layer
 19. Wallace, John, joiner
 21. McDowell, David, labourer
 23. Moore, Miss Maria
 25. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 27. McNally, Samuel, carter
 29. Cowan, William J., labourer
 31. Dickson, James, labourer
 33. Wilson, Mrs.
 35. Anderson, Joseph, painter
 37. Macormick, Noble, labourer
 39. Henderson, Harriett
 41. Pettigrew, Mrs.
 43. Stafford, J., labourer
 45. Dalzell, Samuel, labourer
 47. McMullen, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Horner, Mary Jane
 51. Morrow, David, carter
 53. Dynes, Robert, engine man
 55. Kennedy, Isaac, carter
..........here is Apsley Street
 57. Mulholland, Joseph, rivetter
57a. Copeland, David
                         __________

   2. Kidd, John, labourer
   4. Parker, William, labourer
   6. Stafford, Mrs. Annie
   8. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 10. Johnston, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 12. Blakely, W., labourer
..........here is Charlotte Street
 14. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 16. Devlin, Alex., shoe maker
 18. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 20. Stewart, William J., carter
 22. Ross, William, carter
 24. Magee, Samuel, grocer
 26. McCrory, Robert, labourer
 28. Macbeath, ?
 30. Watson, David, labourer
 32. Stafford, George, clerk
 34. McDowell, Mrs. Isabella
 36. Gilmore, John, fireman
 38. Hamilton, William, checker
 40. Carrigan, Mrs. Violet
 42. Sloan, Thomas, fireman
 44. Dodds, Hugh, porter
 46. Swan, James, collector
 48. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Martin, John, labourer
 52,. Daley, Robert, baker
..........here is Apsley Street
 54. Campbell, S., cabinet maker
 56. McCarthy, Jane
 58. Morrow, William, labourer
 60. Winters, Albert, shoe maker
 62. Burke, Hugh, confectioner

Raleigh Street
from 4 Sydney Street West to Upper Charleville Street

   1. McFall, Miss H.
   3. McCarroll, Samuel, labourer
   5. Chambers, Hunter, tenter
   7. Gray, George
   9. Cairns, Mrs. Mary
 11. Millar, W., labourer
 13. Coleman, George, barman
 15. Waterworth, T. J., labourer
 17. Hayes, George, postman
 19. McMahon, John, grainer
 21. Vacant
 23. Shannon, Mrs.
 25. Wilkinson, ?
 27. Hill, W. J., labourer
 29. Cairns, N.
 31. Montgomery, Robert P.
 33. Light, Henry, joiner
 35. Montgomery. R., carpenter
 37. Sharland, Mrs.
 39. Beck, Ernest, labourer
                        __________

   2. Bloomer, W., labourer
   4. Robinson, George, fitter
   6. Kirker, E., machinist
   8. McBride, Edward, clerk
 10. Kennedy, Henry, brakesman
 12. Porter, William, labourer
 14. McLaughlin, J., male nurse
 16. Moore, D., linen lapper
 18. Hedley, William, fireman
 20. McCreight, G., mechanic
 22. Reid, Andrew, shoe maker
 24. Adams, Francis, cloth passer
 26. Headley, Robert, labourer
 28. Porter, James, clerk
 30. Smith, Edward C., driver
 32. Hutchinson, William, labourer
 34. McCarroll, Hugh, labourer
 36. Redmond, Mrs. E.
 38. Kennedy, Andrew, iron turner
 40. Baker, Miss Georgina
 42. Cinnamond, D., card cutter
 44. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 46. Bell, Robert, labourer
 48. McGrath, Miss R., grocer

Randal Park
from 41 Cranmore Park to Cranmore Gardens

   1. Campbell, W. S.
..........here is Cranmore Avenue
   3. Sinclair, W. A.
   5. Moss, W. R., druggist
   7. Winters, J.
                          __________

   2. Bodel, Mrs. A. I.
   4. Heasley, Mrs. W.
   6. (1) McVea, Miss F. V.
   "   (2) Rea, Mrs. M.
   "   (3) Stevenson, Mrs. E.
   "   (4) Willington, ?
   "   (5) Vacant
   8. Vacant

Ranelagh Street
at 203 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. McIvor, Mrs. Henrietta
   3. Dalzell, H., electrical engineer
   5. Walker, John, joiner
   7. Merritt, John, electrician
   9. Boyd, Robert, engine driver
 11. Wood, James, iron turner
 13. Graham, James, rivetter
 15. Livingstone, John, fitter
 17. Clyde, Thomas S.
 19. Harvey, Thomas, labourer
 21. Hoey, John, postman
 23. Brackenridge, W. H., driller
 25. Craig, William, labourer
 27. Burrell, Thomas, motorman
 29. Reynolds, A. G., assistant manager
31-33. Lock-up garages
                          __________

   2. Hanna, G., motor driver
   4. McShane, D., butcher
   6. Beattie, Miss M.
   8. Brown, J., coppersmith
 10. Carrigan, J., caulker
 12. Lundy, A. J., clerk
 14. Walker, James, moulder
 16. Couser, T., machine man
 18. Rea, R.
 20. Roney, J., mechanic
 22. Vint, Frederick, clerk
 24. Patterson, Geo., electrician
 26. Hart, Alex., painter
 28. Magee, P.
 30. Stewart, A., labourer
 32. Neill, G. H. M., joiner
 34. Clarke, J., labourer
 36. Best, William, clerk
 38. Trainor, John, postman
 40. Thompson, Mrs.
 42. Curran, O., butcher
 44. Lanagan, G. B., conductor
 46. Dologhan, Miss S.
 48. Hodgins, Mrs. Agnes
 50. Woods, W., hodsman
..........here is Earl Haig Crescent

Ranfurly Drive
at 42 Belmont Road

   1. Gillespie, Charles
   3. Parkinson, James, engineer
   5. Buick, Mrs.
   7. McIlroy, William, traveller
   9. Pullen, Alexander
 11. Webster, Mrs. Matilda
 13. Wallace, Miss Letitia
 15. Cochrane, Mrs. Beattie
 17. McIlwaine, Rev. H.
 19. Stewart, P., clerk
 21. Crombie, Miss
                          __________

 2a. Lemon, Joseph
   2. McKibbin, Robert, builder
   4. Francis, Jonathan, driver
   6. Kinnear, Robert, clerk
   8. Weir, Edward, R.U.C.
 10. Boyd, James
 12. Armstrong, A., traveller
 14. Graham, William, joiner
 16. Wood, G.
 18. Craig, James, engineer
 20. Parker, George F., bookkeeper
 22. Taggart, W. T., insurance official
 24. McConnell, Mrs. A.

Raphael Street
at 130 Cromac Street

   3. Vacant ground
   5. Vacant
   7. Mullen, Miss Elizabeth
   9. McMullen, R., labourer
11-15. Demolished
 17. Smyth, John, labourer
 19. Toner, John, carter
 21. Stevenson, James
 23. Burns, James
 25. Scott, Henry, labourer
 27. Delaney, John
                         __________

   2. Doyle, J. J., builder
4-14. Parkinson & Cowan (Gas Meters) Ltd.
       McLoughlin, P. J., manufacturing confectioner
 8a. Patrick & Wilkinson, engineers

Ratcliffe Street
from 9 Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Bradshaw, Mrs.
   3. Brown, Mrs. A.
   5. Graham, William, blacksmith
   7. Johnston, Mrs.
   9. Livingstone, Robert, plater
 11. McGiven, Mrs. A.
 13. Cromie, D., store keeper
 15. Moore, W. J.
 17. Gould, William, fitter
 19. Magee, ?
 21. Nesbitt, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Dickson, Mrs. Mary
 25. Allen, J., salesman
 27. Wasson, Mrs., grocer
                          __________

       Toal, Miss M. J., side door
 2a. Duff, Albert
 2b. Berry, C. M., motor and mechanical engineer, etc.
   2. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. S., dress maker
   4. Brown, Mrs. E. M.
   6. O'Dwyer, Michael
   8. Gardner, Mrs.
 10. Baillie, Miss Minnie
 12. Melly, Peter
 14. Ryan, George, guard
 16. Connell, S., linen lapper
 18. Lowans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Rice, Samuel, fitter
 22. Wright, Anthony, attendant

Rathbone Street
Little May Street to Sussex Place

       Wynne, Thos., rear entrance
   5. McCormick, S., goods entrance
   7. The British Thompson Houston Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
9-11. Vacant
 13. McFaul, McJ., cabinet maker
                         __________

2-12. St. Malachy's Convent P.E. School - Sisters of Mercy, principals

Rathcool Street
from 489 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McAlister, Hugh, plasterer
   3. Newell, Miss
   5. Rea, J. L., driver
   7. Tibbs, Hugh, warehouseman
   9. McMullan, R., chauffeur
 11. McIlveen, Samuel, railwayman
 13. Hastings, Mrs. E.
 15. Jess, George, shop assistant
 17. Drennan, Samuel, labourer
 19. Creighton, N., picture framer
 21. Fitzsimmons, Samuel
 23. Dornan, Miss Agnes
 25. Reid, Mrs.
 27. Allen, William, plumber
 29. Ringland, James, machine hand
 31. Ramsay, Mrs.
 33. McCallum, J., cabinet maker
 35. McGaughey, Margaret
 37. Bradley, Thomas
 39. Rodgers, George, foreman
                          __________

   2. McCappin, James, printer
   4. Culbert, Miss J.
   6. Turkington, T. J., checker
   8. Hanley, Rachael
 10. McGeown, S. J., railwayman
 12. Warwick, John, baker
 14. Wilson, Mrs. F.
 16. Wilson, Miss
 18. Dempster, Thomas J., fitter
 20. Tibbs, William, chauffeur
 22. Petrie, John
 24. Calderwood, J., electrician
 26. Irwin, H., cattle dealer
 28. Dawson, Mrs.
 30. Brown, Mrs.
 32. Lyttle, Sarah
 34. Dowds, H. M., linesman
 36. Hamill, David, van man
 38. Gordon, W., hairdresser
 40. Thomson, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Patterson, John, fitter
 44. Ferris, George, grocer

Rathdrum Street
from 505 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McCauley, J., clerk
   "   Adelaide Boot Repairing Depot
   3. Reid, Thomas, gardener
   5. Mills, Mrs.
   7. Carr, Mrs. H.
   9. Poots, James
 11. Carr, Alexander
 13. Walker, S., gardener
 15. Brown, E. W., school attendance officer
 17. Kerr, D. S.
 19. Robinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. Dornan, T.
 23. Dilworth, George
 25. Perkins, William J., warehouseman
 27. McLarnon, William, driver
 29. McAfee, William, engineer
 31. Matchett, W. J., labourer
 33. Hobson, Mrs. Florence
 35. Moore, Mrs. K.
 37. Christian, Mrs. M. J.
 39. Clements, Robert
 41. Steel, J., engineer
                          __________

   2. McGoran, T.
   4. Kerr, R. J., builder
   6. Kinch, Ernest, engineer
   8. Douglas, Miss E.

Rathgar Street
from 509 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Sparrow, Victor
   3. Vacant
   5. Smith, R. J., linen business
   7. Sparrow, T., time keeper
                          __________

   2. Hamilton, Mrs. E. L., antique dealer
   4. Meharg, S. C., dentist
   6. Pierson, W. J., civil servant
   8. Hearn, Miss M. F.
 10. Ringland, James, machine man
 12. Allen, William, plumber
 14. Hanna, Robert
 16. Jardine, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Ferguson, Mrs.
 20. Stanley, J. C., warehouseman
 22. Nutt, Thomas, fireman
 24. Stevenson, James
 26. McDonald, G., engine driver
 28. Taylor, Mrs. M. E.
 30. Price, E., inspector
 32. Graham, James R., plater
 34. Irvine, E., canvasser
 36. Milne, Nelson, instructor
 38. Waterworth, R., harbour constable
..........here is Rathgar Cottages

Rathlin Street
from 113 Disraeli Street to Chief Street

       Side door
..........here is Palmer Street
       Side door
..........here is Bray Street
       Side door
       Side door
..........here is Chief Street
                          __________

   2. McAreavey, J., brick layer
   4. Shaw, William John, iron turner
   6. Larkin, William, labourer
   8. Carvell, Samuel, red leader
 10. Fleming, J., fitter
 12. Fleming, T. G., flagger
 14. McDonald, The Misses
 16. Fletcher, Joseph C., fitter
 18. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Smith, W. J., fitter
 22. Graham, R., salesman
 24. Trouten, R., ward master
 26. Thompson, Wm. McD., fluting master
 28. McAuley, James H., cleaner
 30. Hinton, Miss Ellen
 32. Simpson, Mrs. M.
 34. Shepherd, W., porter
 36. Carey, Mrs. Eliza
..........here is Bray Street
 38. Bradford, Edward, docker
 40. Campbell, H., plumber
 42. Burnside, Miss Mary
 44. Younger, William, plater
 46. Macdonald, F. E., furniture manufacturer
 48. Howell, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Davidson, Mrs. Susan
 52. Mackie, Mrs. Rachel
 54. Vacant

Rathmore Street
from 1 Shamrock Street to Lawnmount Street

   1. Davidson, Victor, labourer
   3. Shaw, Andrew, labourer
   5. Wardlow, Ernest, labourer
   7. Gallagher, Miss
   9. Montgomery, James, labourer
 11. Law, Robert, labourer
 13. Snodden, Robert, machine man
 15. Stevenson, Mrs. S., confectioner
..........here is Glentoran Street
 17. Ellison, ?
 19. Morrow, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Charlston, Mrs.
 23. Bloomer, Richard, plater
 25. Doggart, Hugh, labourer
 27. Brown, Mrs. Anna
 29. McAllister, J., carder
 31. Monaghan, S., holder up
 33. Murphy, Alex., french polisher
 35. Cromie, Mrs. Maggie
 37. Streaght, Thomas, labourer
 39. Pole, Mrs. Florence
 41. Martin, Mrs.
 43. Lillie, Charles, blacksmith
 45. Corbett, Mrs.
 47. Millar, Thomas, mounter
 49. McCullough, J., docker
 51. Allen, Mrs. Lena
 53. Boal, G., carter
 55. Watson, James, labourer
 57. Montgomery, W., brick layer
 59. Dynes, Simon, labourer
 61. Neill, William, labourer
 63. Niblock, Mrs. Annie
 65. McKinney, Mary
 67. Laird, George, brush maker
 69. McMillen, Robert
..........here is Mount Street
 75. Bailie, William J., labourer
 77. Johnston, E., labourer
 79. Kelly, Samuel James, grocer
 81. Holmes, N. J.
 83. Griffin, J., labourer
 85. Mission Hall
 87. McGregor, John, joiner
 89. McKee, Mrs. Christina
 91. Higginson, N.
 93. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 95. Greenlees, William, labourer
 97. McMaster, G., plater
 99. Duncan, Samuel
101. Reid, William, labourer
103. Hyde, Gordon
105. Lendrum, Mrs. F.
                          __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Dynes, Valentine, labourer
   6. Patterson, William, labourer
   8. McConnell, Miss
 10. Dynes, R., labourer
 12. Ritchie, Alexander, labourer
 14. Duncan, Albert, mechanic
 16. Melley, Miss Maggie
 18. Veitch, John, labourer
 20. Cunningham, William, labourer
 22. Rice, William, brass dresser
 24. Allen, Mrs. Maggie
 26. Montgomery, Mrs. A.
 28. Moffett, James, electrician
 30. Rush, Mrs. Sophia
 32. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 34. Davidson, Andrew, rivetter
..........here is Mount Street
 36. Stewart, F., grocer
 38. Johnston, J., hair cutter
 40. Foster, M., labourer
 42. Ireland, J., joiner
 44. Lewis, Mrs. C.
 46. Peel, J., labourer
 48. Strandham, J., boiler maker
 50. Rice, Mrs. Hannah
 52. Rice, Henry, labourer
 54. Patterson, Arthur, bacon curer
 56. Robb, The Misses
 58. Warren, A., labourer
 60. Morelan, H., labourer
 62. Morrow, S., fitter
 64. Robinson, Mrs.
 66. Miles, Richard, labourer
 68. Crooks, Miss Elizabeth
 70. Lilburn, Robert, labourer
 72. Morris, Mrs. Rebecca

Ravenhill Avenue
from 234 Ravenhill Road to 1 Cregagh Road

 1d. Lloyd, F.
 1e. Davidson, William, joiner
 1f. Matthews, David, fitter
 1g. Chancellor, Samuel, linen merchant
..........here is Ravenhill Crescent
 9e. Kirkwood, Andw., inspector
11f. Balmer, Wm., bread server
13a. Telford, S., pavior
15a. Kingsberry, Joseph
17b. Beggs, T. A. T.
19s. Shepherd, R. M.
21a. Stewart, S., clerk
23a. Lewis, J. W., iron monger
1-3. Scott, H. J., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., electrical engineers
..........here is Ampere Street
   5. Dennis, H., electric welder
   7. Bankhead, S., labourer
   9. Wardlow, T. C., clerk
 11. Duncan, Thos., iron worker
 13. Bell, Mrs. Kathleen
 15. Mawhinney, H., carpenter
 17. Robinson, Samuel, church officer (Ravenhill Church)
 19. Anderson, J.
 21. Gill, William
 23. Stafford, W. J., manager
 25. Fleming, W., insurance agent
 27. Chambers, A., R.U.C.
 29. Lowry, J. B., fireman
 31. Muir, S., baker
 33. McClune, S., motor driver
 35. Fullerton, Norman, chauffeur
 37. Herron, James, R.U.C.
 39. Dickson, J., bookkeeper
 41. McClelland, Thomas, shop assistant
..........here is Federation Street
 93. United Co-Operative Baking Society Ltd. T.N.: 57281-2 T.A.: "United"
       Millar, A., & Co. Ltd., Ravenhill Preserve Works. T.N.: 57506. Head Office, 7 Bedford Street
..........here is Millar Street
173-183. Devonshire Laundry Ltd. - Head Office
185. Robinson, Robert
187. Bain, James R., ironmonger
189a. Stewart's motor garages
189b. Maclennan Beverage Co.
   "   Cairns & Co.
   "   Lonsdale Mineral Water Co.
189. Mateer, John, engineer
191. Rodgers, D., joiner
193. Steenson, Hugh, clerk
195. Stevenson, Alex., caulker
197. Taylor, W., harbour constable
199. McBride, F., clerk
201. Yates, W.
203. McBride, J., engineer
..........here is Ranelagh Street
205. Irwin, William
207. Coll, Patrick, R.U.C.
209. Browne, Mrs. Elizabeth
211. Cosby, David, joiner
213. McClelland, A., R.U.C.
215. Barker, Miss Jessie
217. Barker, James V., shoe maker
..........here is Lismain Street
219. Dalzell, Agnes
221. Saunderson, Mrs. A.
223. Lowry, James, joiner
225. McBride, R. J., pipe coverer
227. McClure, Mrs. Mary
229. Green, G. B., cabinet maker
231. French, James, plumber
..........here is Ravenhill Parade
233. Fowler, Mrs. Mary
235. Watt, R., engineer
237. Boal, W. J., civil servant
239. Hay, Ian, R.U.C.
241. Cowan, David, baker
243. Beattie, Miss L.
245. Millar, John, clerk of works
247. Cummings, W., insurance inspector
249. Moore, W. J., harbour constable
251. Love, William
253. Moorcroft, Mrs. A.
255. McConnell, T., engineer
257. Ard, W., upholsterer
259. Harbinson, J., grocer
261. Vacant
263. Dornan, Mrs. Kate
265. Martin, Mrs. Martha
267. Stewart, George, manager Royal Bakery T.N.: 57396
269. Dunlop, M. T., french polisher
271. Connell, J.
                          __________

   4. Smith, B., bread server
   6. Beaton, James, joiner
   8. Ewart, A. B., salesman
 10. Jordan, Samuel, labourer
 12. Rollins, Miss E.
 14. Magill, William, boot maker
 16. Kennedy, G. A., electrician
 18. Price, T. P., cleaner
 20. Mahaffy, R. W., R.U.C.
 22. Peak, Mrs. E.
 24. Shortt, William J., gardener
 26. Armour, J.
 28. Crawford, William
 30. Price, Mrs. S.
 32. Witherspoon, C. W. A., insurance agent
 34. Bingham, D. E., traveller
 36. Edmondson, D.
 38. Agnew, William H.
 40. Walker, Mrs. M.
 42. Richardson, J.
 44. Smyth, W.
 46. Watson, T., commissionaire
 48. McDowell, H., engineer
 50. Wilson, The Misses
 66. Paisley, G., 'bus proprietor
 68. Scully, Miss
 70. Vacant
 72. Stewart, T., plumber
 74. Gunning, T. H., fitter
 76. Davison, T. G.
 78. Spinks, Miss J.
 80. Sommerville, W. J., clerk
 82. Douglas, R., foreman
 84. Knight, Hugh C.
 86. Dickson, G., commercial traveller
 88. Witherspoon, W., fitter
..........here is Sunwich Street
 90. Young, R. T., bookkeeper
 92. Kernaghan, R., bread server
 94. Bell, William H., joiner
 96. McAllister, Mrs. A.
 98. Stewart, John, commercial traveller
100. McKee, W. D., storeman
102. Flanagan, J., labourer
104. Ross, Mrs. E., confectioner
..........here is Imperial Drive
106. Mullan, M., traveller
108. Vance, William
110. Archer, Elizabeth
112. Foster, Mrs. S.
114. Woodburne, C. J., traveller
116. Bell, Oliver, postman
118. Anderson, J., plumber
120. Campbell, The Misses
122. Morton, R., teacher
124. Windrum, Alex., watch maker
126. Seeds, Mrs. Sarah
128. Nelson, Mrs. I.
130. Aiken, Mrs. M. P.
132. Anderson, Alexander, joiner
134. Quincey, E., traveller
136. Brodie, Mrs. A.
138. Halliday, S., clerk
140. Cordner, Robert, manufacturers' agent
142. Knox, Mrs. J.
142a. Rodgers, J. & D., builders
144. Lilley, Robert
144a. Bell, W. H., baker
144b. Johnston, A., milk server
144c. Murphy, George, salesman
144d. Crumley, Miss T. R.
144e. Vacant
144f. Buchanan, G. A.
144g. Rodgers, J.
144h. Halliday, J. J., salesman
..........here is Rosebery Road
146. Waugh, Mrs. G.
148. Nicholson, F., bread server
150. Sands, Mrs.
152. Curry, Mrs. Annie
154. Snowden, Mrs. S. J.
156. Davison, H. H., R.U.C.
158. McAllister, James
160. McNickle, Mrs. A.
162. Irvine, A. N., engineer
164. McNeilly, I., range setter
166. Fletcher, Miss I. B.
168. Forsythe, William, cooper
170. Goldthorpe, Thomas, joiner
172. Bailie, James, bread server
174. Hamill, R., bread server
176. Starr, John, conductor
178. Monroe, Mrs. J.
180. Connell, W. H., 'bus driver
182. Gregg, Mrs. M.
184. Rochester, James, foreman
186. Chambers, S., bread server
188. Cummings, T., pattern maker
..........here is Carlingford Street
190. Graham, D. S.
192. Reid, Mrs. Ellen
194. Anderson, Miss Jane
196. Wilson, ?
198. Armour, Mrs. S.
200. Steele, M., engineer
202. Chesney, Miss M.
204. Munro, J., waggon builder
206. Reid, Mrs.
208. Elwood, A., bread server
210. Kenny, Mrs. Mary
212. Mays, Wm. J., litho manager
214. Orr, William, bookkeeper
216. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
218. McGowan, T. F., electrician
220. McClelland, W., foreman
222. Douglas, S., bread server
224. McChesney, G., engineer
226. Maultsaid, B. H., joiner
228. Harvey, Henry, joiner
230. Spiers, W. S., joiner
232. Gilmore, Miss Mary
234. Kerr, Robert J., builder
236. Harte, Mrs. S.
238. Higginson, Miss S. S.
244. Hume, J. L., traveller
246. Lynch, W. J.
248. Collins, T. W., R.U.C.
250. Johnston, J. C., stationer
252. Denney, Captain William
254. Keefe, W. J., bread server
256. Benson, R. S.
258. Vacant
260. Scarlett, William, plumber
262. Hill, M., joiner
264. Freeman, F.
266. Nutty, Mrs. Anne
268. Watson, Mrs.
270. Campbell, James, hairdresser

Ravenhill Crescent
at 1b Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Mackay, E. D., engineer
   3. McMullan, James, R.U.C.
   5. Britton, James F., R.U.C.
   7. Magee, J., postman
   9. McCullagh, Miss
 11. Kennedy, Mark, electrician
 13. Wilson, ?
 15. Philpott, Mrs. M.
 17. Murphey, J.
 19. Campbell, Samuel, tailor
 21. Murdock, C., joiner
 23. Parker, John, clerk
 25. McGibney, Mrs.
 27. Gunning, S., labourer
                         __________

   2. White, Mrs.
   4. Bothwell, Miss
   6. Maher, J. F., bar man
   8. Haslett, J., insurance agent
 10. Ballentine, L., salesman
 12. Maguire, J., electrician
 14. Neill, Mrs. E.
 16. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 18. Ferguson, D. A., grocer's assistant
 20. Lutton, P.
 22. Walker, Mrs.
 24. McClelland, Miss

Ravenhill Gardens
at 324 Ravenhill Road

1-39. In case of development
 41. Vacant
 43. Cowan, William
 45. Teasdale, J. H., joiner
 47. Dunbar, J. S., fitter
 49. Bailey, A.
 51. Sheriff, W., salesman
 53. Bailey, James
 55. Scott, Mrs.
 57. McFarlane, A. G.
 59. Porter, William A., R.U.C.
 61. Foster, Samuel
 63. Spence, Matthew
 65. Scott, Walter
 67. Heathwood, Alexander
 69. Anderson, W., salesman
 71. Sterling, T., joiner
 73. Walmsley, J., R.U.C.
 75. Anderson, D., blacksmith
 77. Gorman, Charles
 79. Giddings, G.
 81. Johnston, Mrs.
 83. Poag, W.
 85. Galway, Thomas
 87. McAnoy, Mrs.
 89. Haisley, Mrs. Annie
 91. Connal, Mrs. M.
 93. Collins, W.
 95. Crothers, H.
 97. Fleming, Miss M.
 99. Symms, W. G., driver
101. Tolmie, J., electrician
103. Levy, N. F., electrician
105. Leonard, R.
107. Houston, R., conductor
109. Linton, J., shop assistant
111. McGimpsey, John B.
113. Funston, W. J.
115. Wasson, W. J.
                        __________

2-10. Vacant ground
 12. Irwin, George
 14. Vacant
 16. Moore, Mrs.
 18. Ritchie, W. C., engineer
 20. Milligan, J. A.
 22. Milligan, J. A., dairy
 24. Vacant
 26. Connell, P. J., driver
 28. Anderson, W., labourer
 30. Milligan, J. A., yard
       Vacant ground

Ravenhill Parade
from 231 Ravenhill Avenue to Titania Street

   1. Catney, Robert W., fitter
   3. O'Brien, M.
   5. Cathcart, J., labourer
   7. Scott, H., labourer
   9. Irwin, Mrs. A.
 11. Shand, Miss Jeannie
 13. Carlisle, David, butcher
 15. McMonagle, H. R. C., salesman
 17. Christie, Thomas
 19. Lowry, Mrs. Harriett
 21. Flockhart, T.
 23. King, Miss
 25. Hardy, G., musician
 27. McCreery, J., shop assistant
 29. Ritchie, J.
 31. Watson, T., harbour constable
 33. Collins, Samuel
 35. Williamson, H., carter
 37. Stewart, A., grocer
 39. Coyles, William, salesman
 41. Ferguson, M., labourer
 43. Davey, W., coach builder
 45. Nesbitt, W., fitter
 47. Andrews, R., salesman
 49. Robertson, James, agent
 51. Davey, Thomas, clerk
 53. McGladdery, D. R.
 55. Smith, A., attendant
 57. Hinton, Edward, engineer
 59. Greer, Mrs.
 61. Currie, Samuel, electrician
 63. Martin, James, labourer
                          __________

   2. Bradford, Fredk., clerk
   4. Steele, Mrs. Mary
   6. Noble, Miss
   8. Vance, R., warehouseman
 10. McKirgan, John, electrician
 12. Boyle, William, publican
 14. Finlay, Charles, R.U.C.
 16. Getty, Mrs. S.
 18. Cox, Miss
 20. Monteith, S. A., R.U.C.
 22. Hamill, William, electrician
 24. Vacant
 26. Dunn, W. J., bread server
 28. Crawford, J., upholsterer
 30. Welsh, W., conductor
 32. Gribbon, W., clerk

Ravenhill Park
at 406 Ravenhill Road

   1. Shaw, Mrs. A.
   3. Crozier, James, cashier
   5. Nicholas, The Misses
   7. Callender, Thomas, agent
   9. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
 11. Kirkpatrick, G., manager
 13. Cole, J., inspector
 15. Morrow, J., director
 17. Fulton, William C., agent
 19. O'Connell, Mrs. E.
 21. McDowell, R., linen business
 23. McLynn, C. T.
 25. Stanfield-Kerr, S., agent
 27. Marshall, Mrs.
 29. Dougherty, J., civil servant
 31. Fry, F. R.
 33. Purce, James
 35. O'Brian, ?
 37. Haslett, William, grocer
 39. McVeigh, Hugh A., warehouseman
 41. Robinson, Mrs. F. A.
 43. Rodgers, John, grocer
 45. Downey, J. M., linen merchant
 47. Glenn, Mrs. Lillian
 49. Knox, J. R.
 51. Purdy, Fredk., sculptural
 53. Darcy, Mrs. Phylis
 55. Arnold, James, commercial traveller
 57. Robertson, E. H., flax merchant
 59. Kelly, Thomas, commission agent
 61. Armstrong, George
 63. Menary, T. H., draper
 65. Jeffrey, John, saddler
 67. Hunter, V.
 69. Orr, Samuel, prov. merchant
 71. Johnston, T., joiner
..........here is Ravenhill Park Gardens
 73. Smith, A. H., com. traveller
 75. Hearnden, H. W., inspector
 77. Bill, Miss A., teacher
 79. Gardiner, D. Cecil
 83. Crawford, Robert, secretary
 85. Irish Rugby Football Union, Northern Branch (ground)
                        __________

   2. McBride, R., telegraphist
   4. Gibson, Mrs. Susan
   6. Ervin, W. Kennedy, traveller
   8. Morrow, Robert L.
 10. Wilson, William
 12. Walshe, Ernest Victor C.
 14. Watson, Mrs.
 16. Martin, Robert, cashier
 18. McCormack, S., superintendent
 20. Mitchell, Miss
 22. Vacant
 24. Crawford, P.
 26. McWatters, Miss
 28. Gibson, Mrs. Annie E.
 30. Brown, W. B., secretary
 32. Christie, Mrs. R. C.
..........here is Ravensdene Park Gardens
 34. McCune, Robert, engineer
 36. Reaney, Robert, secretary
 38. Martin, Mrs.
 40. Beck, Mrs. J.
 42. Rollins, T. D., manager
 44. Moffatt, G. H., salesman
 46. Baird, William
 48. Gordon, Ernest, traveller
 50. Sloan, G. H., manager
 52. Shaw, N. B., clerk
 54. Thompson, M., teacher
 56. Brown, T. C., commercial traveller
 58. Robinson, William Ringland
 60. Rea, Ernest, director
 62. Storey, Edward, clerk
 64. McKee, Robert, builder
 66. Smith, Thomas
 68. Beattie, Mrs.
 70. Eager, Mrs. Louisa
 72. Quinn, J.
 74. Scott, Isaac, cashier
 76. Wright, J., manufacturers' agent
 78. Conn, George, linen business
 80. Sholdis, John, linen business
 82. Armstrong, Franklin
 84. Shane, R. B.
 86. Kennedy, A. H., D.I., R.U.C.
..........here is Onslow Parade

Ravenhill Park Gardens
at 71 Ravenhill Park

   1. Hunt, S. T., civil servant
   3. Wilson, J., draughtsman
   5. Vacant
   7. Mills, C., customs and excise
   9. Conroy, W. F., R.U.C.
 11. Moffatt, J. H., chemist
 13. Aitken, Robert, manager
 15. Barclay, J. B., cashier
 17. Chapple, R. C., hairdresser
 19. Teuton, J. M., traveller
 21. McClure, H.,, civil servant
 23. Noble, H. E., box manufacturer
 25. Jorgensen, Emanuel
 27. Rainey, G., watch maker
 29. Armstrong, F., postal official
                          __________

   2. Orr, David, instructor
   4. Todd, William, teacher
   6. Brotherston, James, manager
   8. Graham, Duncan, manager
 10. Stinson, W. R., chemist
 12. Wood, William, com. agent
       Entrance to Irish Rugby Football Union Ground
 14. Wells, J., boot merchant
 16. Murray, Capt. G. de B. (Murphy, Capt. G. de B. in 1943)
 18. Lendrum, Mrs. E.
 22. Chapman, W. H.
 24. Regan, William, bread server
 26. Boyd, William, secretary
 28. Brown, W., foreman
 30. Moreland, Joseph
 32. Birnie, Andrew
 34. Finney, A. J. A., Corporation official
 36. Haire, Thos. A., warehouseman

Ravenhill Road
from 1 Albert Bridge Road to 352 Ormeau Road

   1. Shepherd & Co., Builders' Supply Yard
 1b. Campbell, W. J., & Son, builders and contractors
   "   McIlroy & Foden, woollen finishers, shrinkers, etc.
   "   Thornbury Bros. Ltd., builders and contractors
   "   Carson, S., cattle dealer
       R.U.C. Transport Dept.
       Northern Ireland Transport Board
       Vacant
..........here is Dan's Row
 19. Craig, R., fruiterer
21-25. Ravenhill Road P.E. School - Miss Falconer, principal
..........here is McMullan's Lane
 27. Doran, Hugh, spirit merchant
 29. Friers, William, confectioner
 31. Stewart, J. & Son, tailors
31a. Vacant
 33. Coyle, John, clothier
35-37. Johnson & Co., Heating and Electrical Engineers
 39. Conn, Mrs. L., butter and egg merchant
..........here is Bennett's Place
 41. Molloy, Mrs. Catherine
 43. Preston, Mrs.
 45. Gillanders, Thomas, labourer
 47. Swan, Robert, smith
49-51. Bennett, J., grocer
 53. Hanna, Robert, labourer
53a. Ivy Billiard and Dance Hall - D. Meharg
55-59. Vacant
 61. Jenkins, Sarah, draper
 63. Wilkinson, C. A., cycle depot
 65. Vacant
..........here is Ballarat Street
67-69. Bennett, Wm., pawn broker
 71. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Butchery
73-75. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Pharmacy
 77. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Grocery
..........here is Bendigo Street
 79. Hall, W., draper
 81. McQuitty, Robert, M.P.S.I.
 83. Kernohan, A., boot repairer
85-87. Kernohan, D., boot merchant and repairer
..........here is Dunvegan Street
 89. Stewart, W. G., sub-postmaster Ravenhill Road Post Office
 91. McCartney, Mrs. M., butcher
 93. Gibson, Samuel, grocer, etc.
 95. Walsh, John, storeman
 97. McMaster, G., hair dresser
 99. St. George, Miss Jane, newsagent, etc.
..........here is Carrington Street
101. Clarke, A., grocer
103. Galbraith, E, M., ladies' outfitter
105. Miller, F. M., wallpaper
107. Saunders, J. W., gasfitter
109. Adams, Miss B., Confectioner
111. Cunninghame, Mary, confectioner
..........here is Park Parade
        Park Parade P.E. School - C. Wilson, principal
..........here is Ormeau Embankment
       Entrance to Ormeau Park
                   Ormeau Park Lodge
       Arnold, Thomas, park ranger
                           Oakleigh
        Smith, J. D., manager
        Side entrance to Ormeau Park
        Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
        Ormeau Golf Club - J. M. Russell, secretary
..........here is Park Road
151. McMillen, Mrs. N.
153. Winnington, Miss
155. Dundas, H., clerk
157. Vacant
..........here is North Parade
159. Burrows, W. B., cashier
..........here is South Parade
161. Laughlin, John, traveller
163. Gibson, G., chartered accountant
165. O'Neill, R. A., superintendent
167. Currie, John, builder
169. Gray, Chas. A., Corporation official
171. Skelly, Robert, driver
173. Roland, W. J., secretary
175. Gilliland, W. K., marine engineer
177. O'Keeffe, T. P., editor
179. Lines, B. F., manager
181. Waterfield, ?, P.O. official
183-193. Six houses' in course of erection
195. Johns, John
197. Burgess, Norman
199. Nield, Frederick G.
201. Birtill, Alex. F., M.S.R.
203. Munro, Campbell, engineer
205. McGeown, Thomas J.
..........here is St. Jude's Parade
207. Reid, W. J.
209. Hislop, L. B.
211. Corry, Mrs.
213. Magrath, J., clerk (McGrath, J., clerk in 1943)
215. Hunter, Mrs.
217. McQuiston, John, civil servant
219. Lowry, R., inspector
221. Andrews, J.
223. Carson, George, agent
225. Beatty, J. D., linen merchant
227-241. Vacant ground
..........here is St Jude's Crescent
       St. Jude's Parochial Hall
..........here is St. Jude's Avenue
331. Hamilton, Miss M. E.
333. Rossenfield, M., salesman
335. O'Donnell, J.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Avenue
337. Vine, John, F.R.C.O.
339. Gibson, Miss Jean
341. Rosario Men's Club
                        __________

   2. Rice, Robert, spirit merchant
   4. McIldoon, Samuel
..........here is George's Lane East
   6. Jones, Samuel, fireman
   8. Cochrane, R. H., salesman
 10. Henderson, James, joiner
 12. Carter, George, labourer
..........here is George's Street
 14. Cleland, A., Cartage Contractor
 16. M'Graw, John, driver (Megraw, John, driver in 1943)
 18. Stevens, Mrs. D.
 20. M'Graw, William, checker (Megraw, William, checker in 1943)
..........here is Empress Street
 22. McCleland, Harry, labourer (Cleland, Henry, labourer in 1943)
 24. Anderson, Mary
 26. Cunningham, John, labourer
 28. Magill, Minnie, confectioner
..........here is Moore Street
 30. Boyle, Mrs. S. A., spirit merchant
 32. Moore, Isaac, labourer
..........here is Murray's Place
 34. Atkinson, James, watchman
 36. McClelland, Teresa
 38. Ross, Robert, confectioner
..........here is Wallace's Row
40a. Vacant
       Campbell, W. J., & Son, yard
 40. McVeigh, John, tailor
 42. White, Samuel, labourer
44a. Vacant
44b. Baltic Timber Co. Ltd. - Wallace Orchard; res., 2 Oakley, Belmont
44c. Glen Laundry (The), dyers and cleaners
 44. McNeice, Samuel
 48. Pollock, Mrs. Agnes
 46. Duncan, W.
 50. Chapman, W., chair maker
 52. Wallace, W. & J., wholesale confectioners
52a. Vacant
 54. Irvine, J. A., upholsterer
 56. McMichael, Hugh, sawyer
 58. Boyce, Joseph, labourer
 60. Nelson, T., iron dresser
 62. Norwood, Samuel, moulder
64a. Royal Bakery - George Stewart, Manager T.N.: 57396
64b. Yeates, Gilbert, Albert Boiler Works T.N.: 57977
       Vacant ground
..........here is Shamrock Street
 96. Plant, T., supper saloon
 98. Anderson, Miss Jane
100. Anderson, S., compositor
102-106. Ravenhill Road Evangelical Hall
..........here is Glentoran Street
110. Haslett, William, grocer
112. Walsh, H. R., fruiterer
114. M'Wha, Mrs. Sarah (Mewha, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
116. Vacant
118. Crothers, W., traveller
120. Vacant
122. Edwards, E., baker
124. Williamson, John, newsagent
126. Kane, Sharman, grocer
128. Hawthorne, W., plater
130. Gibson, Robert, pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is My Lady's Road
132. Gray, Dr. D., surgeon
134. Anderson, H., stationers
136. Robinson, C., butcher
138. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Richardson Street
140. Gracey, S., spirit merchant
142. Lemon, Mrs.
144. McCormack, Robert
146. Thompson, J., fruiterer
148. The Fleet Leather Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
150. Farley, W. J., baker
..........here is Donard Street
152. Hood, G., grocer
154. Totton, William G., boot maker and repairer
156. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers T.N.: 26272 (4 lines) Agent, Mrs. Watters
158. Wright, S., tobacconist
160. Hammond, Mrs., dress maker
..........here is London Street
162. Mercer, J., secretary
164. Ferguson, G. A., postman
166. Sparks, Miss
168. Adams, Mrs. E.
170. Johnson, George E., heating specialist
172. McCormick, Miss
..........here is Dublin Street
174. Brown, William H.
176. McLardy, James, stereotyper
178. Thompson, T., insurance agent
180. Ditty, Mrs. Jennie
182. Nash, Mrs.
184. Hedley, J., retired
..........here is Toronto Street
186. Adams, J. C., senr. M.D., surgeon T.N.: 57035
   "    Adams, J. Cowan, jun., M.B.
188. Patterson, Miss Elizabeth
190. Hughes, W. H. N., agent
192. Sullivan, James C., bookkeeper
194. Thompson, H.
..........here is Delaware Street
196. Gilchrist, Donald
198. Carlisle, Miss
200. McAuley, Miss M. J.
202. Crossey, James, bread server
204. Stewart, Thomas, accountant
206. Holmes, Samuel, draper
..........here is Rochester Street
208. Collins, R. J., docker
210. Jackson, M. M., designer
212. Tate, James, boot merchant
214. Semple, James, secretary
216. Twinem, W. G., draper
..........here is Florida Street
        Ravenhill Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. Ross, Ravenhill Terrace; church officer, C. Bracegirdle, 31 Hatton Drive
..........here is Ravenhill Avenue
234. Carey, Hodge, Motor Engineers
236. Albin, C., salesman
238. Nelson, Capt. G. M.
240. Jennings, Rev. J. B.
242-244. Vacant
280. The Elim Tabernacle - Pastor, W. L. Taylor; caretaker, M. McGibney
282. Scott, H. J.
284. Wilson, E. L., grocer
286. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
288. Woods, William J., grocer
290. Auld, Miss A.
292. Coley, A. H., manager
298. Black, A., electric welder
300. Collins, Mrs. K.
302. Johnston, W. J., manager
304. Jackson, E. R., manager
308. Rea, Mrs. A.
310. McGowan, T., director
312. Doyle, Miss Mary
314. Russell, John, clerk
316. Trotter, Miss L.
318. Vacant
320. Trimingham, G. M., manager
322-324. Vacant
..........here is Ravenhill Gardens
326. Harkness, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
328. Forrester, Mrs. Florence
330. Clark, A. M., merchant tailor
332. Hobson, A., grocer
334. Hatton, Mrs. Isobella
336. Vacant
338. Christie, John, secretary
340. Taylor, Charles E.
..........here is Broughton Park
344. Martin, William, dealer
346. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
348. Vacant
350. McClughan, Mrs.
352. Gordon, A. J.
356. Vacant
358. McKaig, T.
..........here is Broughton Park
360. Fisher, Dr. Robert
362. Shorthouse, C. V.
364. Collins, R. H., engineer
366. Leech, William, traveller
368. Williamson, David, commission agent
370. McAllen, Henry, baker
372. Stewart, James
372c. Entrance to Pirrie Park
        Downey House Preparatory School - Caretaker, George Dearmont
372b. Whelan, J., store keeper
374. Vacant ground
376. McIlveen, G.
382. McCready, Miss Mary
384. Park, George
386. Jackson, S. R., traveller
388. Laverty, R.
390. McKenzie, Alexander
392. Todd, Miss E. O.
394. Morton, Mrs. R. M.
398. Robie, Mrs.
400. Jackson, Miss I.
..........here is Ravensdene Park
402. Saunders, ?
402a. McCalmont, J., labourer
404. Scott, Miss E.
464a. McCollum, Mrs.
406. Hill, Dr. T. E., M.B.
..........here is Ravenhill Park
408. Jones, Miss A.
410. Connolly, Miss
412. Allen, Mrs.
414. Kirkland, Mrs.
                   Fox Lodge Cottage
        McAteer, Mrs.
416. Nazareth Lodge House - Home for Boys
        Queen's University Athletic Grounds
                          Cherryvale
        Quinn, Rev. James, B.A., rector of St. Jude's
556. Fisher, John
620. McDonnell, H.
622. Vacant
624. Bradley, John, publican
..........here is Rosetta Park
626. McEntee, J., publican
628. Murray, B., Customs
630. Nolan, H. J.
632. McSorley, James

Ravenhill Street
from 43 My Lady's Road to Delaware Street

   1. Bailie, R., grocer
   3. Kirk, J., bread server
   5. Wright, Craig, motorman
   7. Toman, H., motorman
   9. Dunbar, D., driver
 11. Haughey, James, clerk
 13. McMillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Clarke, Mrs. Agnes
                          __________

   2. Walker, J., labourer
   4. Russell, J., labourer
   6. Eston, S. J.
   8. Houston, Mrs. R.
 10. Peel, Robert, labourer
 12. Linton, William, gardener
 14. Crockard, William J., baker
 16. Priestly, S. R., jun., driver
 18. Browne, Miss
 20. Owens, W., pattern maker
 22. Ritchie, Martin, plumber
 24. Harrison, Thomas, checker
 26. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 28. Priestley, Mrs. M.
 30. McMahon, Mrs. L.
 32. Harvey, George, shop assistant
 34. Montgomery, Saml., engineer

Ravenscroft Avenue
from 451 Newtownards Road to 374 Beersbridge Road

 1c. Hudson, Mrs. E.
 1b. McCleary, Miss A., draper
 1a. Boyce, James
   1. Reid, William, joiner
   3. Steele, Mrs. Mary
   5. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
..........here is Laburnum Street
   7. Williamson, William
   9. Posnett, Mrs. E.
 11. McBride, Mrs. E. J.
 13. Hutchinson, G. L., agent
..........here is Ravenscroft Street
 15. Morrison, Miss Mary
 17. Downes, James, stevedore
 19. McKinstry, John, machine man
 21. Saunders, J., tool collector
..........here is Queen Victoria Street
 23. Hale, Miss Minnie
 25. Crawford, William, labourer
 27. McKeown, Hugh, grocer
 29. Scarlett, George, rivetter
..........here is Bloomdale Street
 31. Thompson, James
 33. Weatherup, D., salesman
 35. Allen, H., cleaner
 37. Sloss, George, R.U.C.
..........here is Westcott Street
 39. Frizzell, R. J., engineer
 41. Franklin, Charles, confectioner
 43. Rainey, James, iron turner
 45. Tosh, W. J., coppersmith
 47. McKelvey, Alexander, fitter
..........here is Uniondale Street
       Ravenscroft P.E.S. - Principal, S. M'G. Rodgers, B.A., F.C.I.
                      Hazelbank Villa
       Scott, Miss A.
       Coleman, Lilly
       Brown, Mrs.
       Watson, Alexander
       Steenson, G.
       Napier, John
       Rankin, James
       Richmond, W.
..........here is Ulsterdale Street
 53. Holmes, Mrs. H. E.
 55. Stuart, R., R.U.C.
 57. Liddell, W. H., electrician
 59. Moore, Edward, shop assistant
 61. Neill, John K., clerk
..........here is Rosebery Street
 63. Ferguson, W. Y., foreman
 65. Stewart, ?
 67. McCallum, Mrs. J.
 69. Kinnaird, J., draper
 71. Lennox, T., confectioner
..........here is Batley Street
..........here is Elmdale Street
 73. Webb, A. H., watch maker
 75. Carson, Mrs. Esther
 77. McGahey, J. A., salesman
 79. Nelson, David
 81. Mercer, S. W., clerk
 83. Sproule, William, gardener
..........here is Avondale Street
       Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Adams, Charlotte, restaurant
   4. Christie, William, butcher
 4a. Jordan, Robert, supper saloon
 4b. Clubroom
   6. Shaw, Mrs. F. A.
   8. Orr, R., confectioner
 8a. McBride, N., shoe maker
 8b. Orr, Miss J., confectioner
 8c. Hearst, Miss K.
       Patterson, Smith, potato merchant
 10. Crawford, Patrick L., clerk
 12. McMillen, L.
 14. Allen, Mrs. E.
 16. Hamilton, John A.
18-20. Heapes, John, builder
 22. Close, Mrs. J.
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Lena Street
 36. Clark, Mrs. M.
 38. Beckett, Mrs. A.
 40. Cromie, Miss M. E.
 42. Glynn, Thomas
..........here is Chobham Street
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Beechwood Street
 56. McMillan, William, bread server
 58. Pettigrew, A., fitter
 60. Kennedy, James
 62. Vacant
 64. Duffield, T., bread server
..........here is Crystal Street
 66. Coard, Samuel, plater
 68. Bassett, Henry, bread server
 70. McCleery, J., electrician
 72. Gunion, W. J., draughtsman
 74. Massey, Joseph, R.U.C.
..........here is Moorefield Street
 76. Hall, Mrs. Rebecca
 78. Smyth, D.
 80. Wilson, William
 82. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 84. Smiley, G., gardener
..........here is Mooregate Street
 86. Kerr, George, electrician
 88. Shanks, W. J.
 90. Pyper, John, gardener
 92. Conn, W. J., photographer
 94. Montgomery, R., shipwright
..........here is Lovett Street
 96. Poots, W. J., hall porter
 98. Green, R., driller

Ravenscroft Street
from 36 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Anderson, W. C., holderup
   3. Galloway, Robert, clerk
   5. McMurray, Miss Lizzie
   7. Joy, Samuel, postman
   9. Dunlop, Mrs. Annie
 11. McKenna, Ellen
 13. Laverty, Molly
 15. Newell, George, carter
 17. McGookin, John, driller
 19. Rea, T., labourer
 21. Kelly, George, shop assistant
 23. Hunter, James, fitter
                         __________

   2. Meharey, Thomas
   4. Mooney, E., watch maker
   6. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Lyttle, William, metal worker
 10. McKee, Robert, labourer
 12. Kelly, James Hill, fitter
 14. Wallace, John, painter
 16. Peck, Joseph, fitter
 18. Smith, Miss Bessie
 20. Walsh, J., labourer
 22. Fulton, Robert, carter
 24. Cummins, William, painter

Ravensdale Street
at 30 Castlereagh Road

   1. Barnes, James, fitter
   3. Lowry, Robert, labourer
   5. Lackie, William, labourer
   7. Patterson, William, labourer
   9. McKnight, William, holder-up
 11. Rennie, Mrs. Susan
 13. Sanderson, ?
 15. Atkinson, Robert, grocer
..........here is Jonesborough Street
 17. Orr, Thomas, grocer
 19. McCracken, Hugh, labourer
 21. Magowan, William, carter
 23. Elliott, William, plasterer
 25. Long, Robert
 27. McDade, Peter, labourer
 29. Reid, Robert, labourer
 31. Donaldson, William, painter
 33. Fullerton, William, labourer
 35. Barr, Robert, driver
 37. McKendry, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Coates, William S., wood worker
 41. Turner, John, labourer
 43. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 45. Bamford, Mary
 47. Millar, Mrs.
 49. Atkinson, Hugh, plumber
                          __________

 2a. Wilson, David, grocer
   2. Rainey, Samuel
   4. McCoubrey, William, labourer
   6. Currie, William, labourer
   8. Jamison, Robert, labourer
 10. Killops, William, rivetter
 12. Jamison, Robert, labourer
 14. Hood, G.
 16. Vacant
 18. Dawson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Davies, Henry, labourer
 22. Larmour, James
 24. Hutchinson, H., dairyman
 26. Watson, D. E., grocer's assistant
 28. Murphy, Andrew, red leader
 30. McWilliams, Joseph, red leader
 32. McWilliams, Alex.
 34. Graham, Mrs. Mary Ann
 36. Herdman, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Bailie, John, labourer
 40. Toner, James, book maker
40a. Kirk, Robert, gardener
40b. Ranson, Thomas, plater
40c. Neill, James, porter
40d. Neill, Wm. John, gardener
 42. Vacant
 44. Sproule, Robert, painter
 46. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Foreman, Samuel, packer
50a. Barr, Samuel, carrier
 50. Robb, Andrew, labourer
 52. Baker, Robert, baker
 54. Norris, Alex., blacksmith
 56. Orr, William, painter
 58. Barr, Samuel, carrier
 60. Bailie, Mrs. E.
 62. Eadie, Joseph, labourer
 64. Bailie, W., turner
 66. McCaul, Mrs.
 68. Adair, William, stager
 70. Cooley, William, labourer
 72. McCullough, Dora
 74. Roberts, David, labourer
 76. Vacant
 78. Johnston, George, labourer
 80. Greenlee, E.
 82. King, T. A., machine man
 84. Newman, Samuel, labourer
 86. Harvey, George, rivetter
 88. Fulton, Catherine
 90. Major, S., sawyer
 92. Bailie, John, carter

Ravensdene Crescent
at 2 Ravensdene Park

   1. Renton, The Misses
   3. Simms, H. H., builder
                         __________

   2. Black, Mrs. M.
   4. Menary, Joseph C.
   6. Smyth, Mrs. E. J.
   8. Munford, Rev. Fredk., B.A.
 10. Martin, A., tenter
 12. Nesbitt, Samuel, bread server
 14. McCleary, Thomas, manager
 16. Morrison, Hamilton, law clerk
 18. Murphy, William, cashier
 20. Vacant
 22. Leckey, H., civil servant
 24. Lorimer, John D., civil servant
 26. Vacant
 28. McCann, J., clerk
 30. Bennison, J., labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Dickson, J., secretary
 40. Moore, John, builder
 42. Graham, T. H., clerk
 44. Ferris, George, clerk
 46. Fraser, A., flax merchant
 48. Vacant

Ravensdene Park
at 400 Ravenhill Road

   1. Godkin, A. E., clerk
   3. Devito, P., hairdresser
   5. Cooper, Stanley G., secretary
   7. McCaul, John, bread server
   9. Greer, Miss
 11. Wood, W. L., publican
 13. Lowry, Miss Mary
 15. Vacant
 17. Mackinson, H.
 19. Gilliland, J. A.
 21. Parkes, Robert G.
 23. McClure, The Misses
 25. Turnbull, William, director
 27. Linton, Thomas, surveyor
 29. Greene, Miss
 31. Hooks, T., traveller
 33. McAuley, R. D., motor engineer
 35. Parker, D., assistant superintendent
 37. Tate, W., rate inspector
 39. Vacant
 41. Smyth, W. A., inspector
..........here is Ravensdene Park Gardens
 43. Percy, H., insurance agent
                         __________

   2. Moorehead, Francis
   4. McDuff, G.
   6. Reid, D.
   8. Smith, Walter
..........here is Ravensdene Crescent
 10. Lyons, E. C.
 12. Vacant
 14. Heanen, A. J., woollen merchant
..........here is Ravensdene Park Gardens

Ravensdene Park Gardens
from 32 Ravenhill Park to Ravensdene Park

   1. Harper, Mrs. G.
   3. Hopley, F., window cleaner
   5. Kirkpatrick, H., engineer
       Vacant ground
                         __________

                            Braemar
       Mulholland, Robt., managing director

Redcar Street
from 372 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

1-5. Bell, A., & Sons, Ltd. (Castlereagh Laundry), Dyers, Cleaners and Launderers
7-35. Euston Street P.E. School - W. A. L. Boyd, principal
..........here is Euston Street
 37. Stewart, E., fitter
 39. Patton, Arthur, baker
 41. Erskine, G., house repairer
 43. Skillen, Thomas
 45. Dunbar, Alex., van man
 47. Taylor, Samuel, labourer
 49. Peel, Thomas, clerk
 51. Daley, Thomas, labourer
 53. Andrews, W., painter
 55. Whiteside, Thomas, labourer
 57. Jamison, Stuart B., driver
 59. Ward, Miss Nellie
 61. Prentice, J., motor driver
 63. Pepper, John, labourer
 65. Roy, Miss Dorothy
 67. Coey, Mrs. Alice Jane
 69. Dempster, James, labourer
 71. Talbot, R. T., labourer
 73. Smyth, Henry, labourer
 75. McCrea, John
 77. McBride, J., wenchman
                         __________

 2a. Woods, James, greaser
   2. McClay, William, postman
   4. Riddell, Mrs. Annie
   6. Robinson, Joseph A.
   8. Mallard, Sidney, metal worker
 10. Duncan, James, compositor
 12. Brown, E., fitter
 14. Farmer, Mrs. C.
 16. Emerson, W. J., moulder
 18. Cowan, Harold C., cutter
 20. Rainey, Henry, iron turner
 22. Craig, Mrs. Martha
 24. Fletcher, Wm. A., butcher
 26. Jamieson, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Carson, W. J., linen lapper
 30. Dixon, Samuel, painter
 32. Cowan, William, fitter
 34. Porter, James, labourer
 36. Robinson, A. J., baker
 38. Eston, Samuel, electrician
 40. Cardwell, H., compositor
 42. Megrath, W. J. H., flesher
 44. Johnston, Jas., machine man
 46. Coleshill, James, fitter
 48. Saunders, James, packer
 50. Mills, W. R.
       Euston Street P.E. School (Junior Section)
..........here is Euston Street
 54. McKevitt, Edward, traveller
 56. Cull, Stewart, compositor
 58. Doyle, Arthur, blacksmith
 60. McCauley, D., picture framer
 62. Frew, Alex., labourer
 64. Johnston, John, joiner
 66. Rodgers, T., warehouseman
 68. Robb, William, plumber
 70. McCrea, Miss Jane
 72. Clothworthy. Annie (Clotworthy)
 74. Houston, W. C., bread server
 76. Houston, J., bread server
 78. Smyth, S., pattern maker
 80. Balmer, Thomas, bread server
 82. McConnell, Robert, fitter
 84. Johnston, Ed., joiner
 86. Lowry, James, labourer
 88. Thompson, Mrs. Lucy
 90. Kerr, T., joiner
 92. Evans, James
 94. Hogg, J., metal worker
 96. Allen, Miss Ellen
 98. Ellison, William, labourer
100. McBride, J., hair dresser

Redcliffe Drive
at 40 Mersey Street

   1. McNaught, John, soldier
   3. Beattie, Roland
   5. Anderson, Robert, tenter
   7. Vacant
   9. Wade, J., labourer
 11. Thompson, Robert, finisher
 13. Adams, I., painter
 15. Bookless, William
 17. McCarty, John, labourer
 19. Flynn, Samuel, labourer
 21. Nickell, J. A., labourer
 23. Harris, James, docker
 25. Gibb, Thomas
 27. Rainey, F., embroiderer
29-31. Vacant
 33. Gaw, William, french polisher
 35. Hagan, William, labourer
 37. Dunn, John
 39. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 41. Large, Joseph, holder-up
 43. Willis, Robert, labourer
 45. Allan, Mrs. F.
 47. Evans, Robert, labourer
                        __________

   2. Thompson, George, joiner
   4. Donnan, W. J., labourer
   6. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
   8. Lonsdale, Robert, dealer
 10. Vacant
 12. Black, J., labourer
 14. Kelly, M. I., labourer
 16. Lewis, William, cleaner
 18. Burrows, M., iron moulder
 20. McMaster, Samuel, labourer
 22. Best, John, labourer
 24. Ireland, Thomas
 26. Wright, Thomas, driller
 28. Crothers, W. J., labourer
 30. Jude, Frederick, baker
 32. McConnell, John, labourer
 34. Campbell, George, labourer
 36. Eastall, Mrs.
 38. Kernaghan, A., rivetter
 40. Stannage, F., painter
 42. Letman, Mrs.
 44. McClure, J., labourer
 46. Porter, Alfred, labourer
 48. Moore, William, fitter

Redcliffe Parade
at 52 Mersey Street

   1. Hill, James, labourer
   3. Winter, William, painter
   5. Kane, Robert, labourer
   7. McVea, F. E., painter
   9. Wallace, W. J., labourer
 11. Large, William
 13. Gordon, J., labourer
 15. Down, Mrs. B.
 17. Monaghan, R., shop assistant
 19. McKitterick, ?
 21. McMillen, ?
 23. Wilson, Joseph, machinist
 25. Patterson, Mrs. Jane
 27. Black, John, labourer
 29. Logan, David, boiler coverer
 31. McMichael, J., labourer
 33. Galloway, Wm. J., labourer
 35. Semple, John, holder-up
 37. Woods, F. J., labourer
 39. Reilly, William, french polisher
 41. Fitzsimmons, Samuel, labourer
 43. McKee, S. J., driver
 45. McCaughan, C. H., labourer
 47. Cooke, S. V., labourer
                        __________

   2. Darragh, W. R., welder
   4. Pentland, Mrs. A.
   6. Morrison, James, weaver
   8. Cregan, James
 10. Fitzsimmons, S., boot repairer
 12. Fitzsimmons, John, pipe coverer
 14. McAleese, George, labourer
 16. Watson, William, fitter
 18. Crothers, W., labourer
 20. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
 22. Adams, C., labourer
 24. Quayle, J., sheet metal worker
 26. Stevenson, Ed., labourer
 28. Gardner, G., newsagent
 30. Moore, Mrs.
 32. Johnston, John, labourer
 34. Wilson, James, shipwright
 36. Rodgers, ?
 38. Warburton, S., fireman
 40. Campbell, W. C., upholsterer
 42. Vacant
 44. Walker, David, iron turner
 46. Ball, Joseph, holder-up
 48. Malcolm, John, plasterer

Redcliffe Street
at 76b Mersey Street

   2. Martin, John
   4. Hughes, J., labourer
   6. Norrie, Alex., boiler maker
   8. McQuillan, Isaac, fireman
 10. Galbraith, W., lamp lighter
 12. Johnston, William, gardener
 14. Shearing, John, labourer
 16. Hunter, J. L., steel erector
 18. Spiers, William, labourer
 20. Anderson, T., coal filler
 22. Beckett, A., flax sorter
 24. Kingsberry, Edward L., driller
 26. Martin, T., labourer
 28. Maguire, Thomas
 30. Orr, John, boiler maker
 32. Brown, Hugh, labourer

Regent Street
from 13 Trinity Street to Denmark Street

..........here is Stanhope Street
   1. Donnelly, Mrs. E.
   3. Doherty, Mrs.
   5. Dwyer, T., upholsterer
   7. Mallon, John Henry
   9. Walls, John
 11. Ward, Mrs. M.
 13. McCabe, Mrs.
 15. Gordon, Robert, tobacconist
 17. Dilucy, P., ice cream vendor
 19. Thompson, J.
 21. Miskimmon, Henry
 23. Hamilton, Mrs.
 25. Sweeney, J., caretaker
 27. Back entrance to Clifton Street Orange Hall
       Church Hall
                          __________

       Trinity Street Reformed Presbyterian (Covenanting) Church - Rev. Prof. Wm. Russell, B.A.
   2. Kennedy, William, driver
   4. McCallen, Mary Ann
..........here is Concord Street
..........here is Stanhope Street
   6. Regent Hotel, wine and spirit merchant
   8. Bannon, D., upholsterer
 8a. McMahon, E., dealer
 8b. Vacant
 10. McFall, James, cabinet maker
 12. McCalister, F. M.
 14. Fitzpatrick, T.
 16. McGuigan, Joseph, labourer
 18. Crilly, D., traveller
 20. Irvine, Elizabeth
 22. Hewitt, J.
 24. McAvoy, Mary
 26. Byrne, P., coachman
 28. Gorman, S., plumber
 30. Vacant
 32. Gallaher, Charles
 34. Lynn, Thomas
 36. Sweney, Mrs.
 38. McLiddy, Patrick, labourer
 40. McCrudden, Thomas, labourer
   "   Cahoon, Mrs.
   "   McClenegan, James, labourer
   "   McCallister, Mrs.
   "   McKaherty, George, carter
 42. Smyth, Mrs.
 44. Whittle, Mrs. Catherine
 46. Stott, J., clerk
 48. Marley, F.
 50. Allan, John Joseph
 52. McKenna, James, painter
 54. Whelan, J.
 56. McGivern, Mrs.
..........here is Hanover Street
 58. McKenna, Victor
 60. Noor, Mohammed
 62. Andrews, Victor, driver
 64. McKenna, James
 66. Grey, T., provision merchant

Regent Street Lower
from 110 Upper Library Street to Trinity Street

   1. Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - F. W. Taylor, supt.
                         __________

 2a. McConnell, R. J., & Co., yard and stores
   2. Taylor, F. W.
   4. Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - F. W. Taylor, superintendent

Reid Street
at 89 Cregagh Road

 1a. Bickerstaff, E., hairdresser
   1. Collins, Mrs.
   3. Dynes, G., harbour constable
   5. Marks, Robert, iron turner
   7. Knox, William
   9. Cardy, Matthew, plasterer
 11. Crossley, J. R., mechanic
 13. Drummond, Miss Mary
 15. Mallon, William, labourer
 17. Rowney, George
 19. Merritt, ?
 21. Dorman, P. H., turner
 23. Williamson, H., painter
 25. Dorman, W. J., turner
 27. Metcalfe, M., porter
 29. Greer, F. J., bookkeeper
 31. Smith, I., clerk
 33. Carlisle, James, harbour constable
 35. McClearnon, Thomas, driver
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Campbell, James, moulder
 39. McKay, J., coppersmith
 41. Reid, Hugh, carter
 43. Brien, A., joiner
 45. Lilburn, A., engineer
 47. Papple, Henry Gordon
 49. Pollock, J. D., inspector
 51. Black, Andrew, bread server
 53. Hamilton, R., Corporation official
 55. Boyd, Thomas, card cutter
 57. Priestly, H. A., clerk
 59. Lowry, William, R.U.C.
 61. Nicholson, J. R., joiner
 63. Leadley, G. L., R.U.C.
 65. Finlay, C., warehouseman
 67. Bamford, Samuel, carpenter
 69. Hogg, William
 71. Wylie, J.
 73. Latimer, Robert
 75. Anderson, Mrs. Ellen
 77. Connor, R. J.
                         __________

   2. Dunlop, Alex.
   4. Robinson, John, engineer
   6. Livingstone, Miss
   8. McKay, Patrick, carpenter
 10. Geddes, Mrs.
 12. Jeffers, W. J., sheet metal worker
 14. Reid, David, assistant manager
 16. Girvan, William, iron turner
 18. Watt, Joseph, postman
 20. Starkey, Wm. J., milk purveyor
 22. Anderson, F. J., clerk
 24. McChesney, Osmond, clerk
 26. Johnston, Mrs. M. A.
 28. McCoy, W., foreman
 30. Beers, Mrs. R.
 32. Pinkerton, Miss Hannah
 34. Vincent, H., rivetter
 36. McQuigg, J. T., R.U.C.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Jenkins, William, joiner
 40. Greig, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Craig, W. W., electrician
 44. Gibson, Miss M. J.
 46. Bowditch, Mrs. M.
 48. Johnston, J., conductor
 50. Walker, Marcus J. C.
 52. Bell, James, shipwright
 54. Hamilton, G., joiner
 56. Crozier, J.
 58. Cargan, S., fitter
 60. Kane, James, driver
 62. McDowell, Malcolm, driver
 64. Sherlock, R., plasterer
 66. White, A.
 68. Dunbar, Miss
 70. Sharpe, J., conductor
 72. Battersby, George

Reid's Place
at 130 Boundary Street

   1. Surgenor, George, labourer
   3. Bothwell, Robert
   5. Whiteside, Mary
   7. Scott, John, labourer
                         __________

   2. Edgeworth, Mary
   4. Gouldie, William, labourer
   6. Richmond, David
   8. Bell, Mrs. Jane

Renfrew Street
from 52 Rowland Street to City Street

   1. Wilson, Andrew, labourer
   3. Morrison, Mrs.
   5. Stewart, Mary Ellen
   7. McIlwrath, Edward
   9. Smith, Ann Jane
 11. Chambers, Margaret
 13. Watters, Mrs.
 15. Patton, J., flax piecer
 17. Armstrong, A., labourer
 19. Kinghan, Charles, labourer
 21. McCloskey, A. J.
 23. Hall, J., labourer
 25. Cree, Thomas, clerk
 27. Reid, Thomas, clerk
 29. Newell, John, carter
 31. Lee, Robert, carter
 33. McCloskey, Samuel, mechanic
 35. Milliken, William, labourer
 37. Cleland, William, labourer
 39. Waddell, T., labourer
 41. McCleery, Joseph, labourer
 43. Law, Miss A. J.
 45. Thompson, D., labourer
 47. McKinley, Mrs. S.
 49. Moore, Mrs. M.
 51. Toal, W., labourer
 53. Kerr, James, labourer
 55. Malcomson, Miss
                        __________

   2. Simpson, William, brick layer
   4. Carroll, Miss S.
   6. Kincaid, Samuel, pressman
   8. Stewart, Baden, carter
 10. Clewlo, Mrs. Nellie
 12. Stewart, Robert, carter
 14. Dawson, W. E., labourer
 16. Nelson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Costley, James, carter
 20. Patton, Mrs. Jane
 22. Strannix, Joseph, labourer
 24. Porter, Edward, labourer
 26. Gamble, Samuel, labourer
 28. Clewlo, J., labourer
 30. Williamson, W. J., labourer
 32. Kinkead, G. E., labourer
 34. Gibson, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Patton, S., barman
..........here is Boyne Square

Renwick Street
at 206 Sandy Row

   1. Stitt, R., labourer
   3. Kyle, Samuel, labourer
   5. Herdman, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Anderson, William J., labourer
   9. McCormick, Mrs.
 11. McGinley, Mrs. Annie
 13. Hayes, Mrs. Annie
 15. Bryans, William, labourer
 17. Crothers, Robert, brick layer
 19. Hagan, Alexander, labourer

Ribble Street
from 362 Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

 1b. Vacant
   1. McKenzie, George, plumber
   3. McCartney, Samuel, foreman
   5. Creaney, Charles, porter
   7. Matthews, W. J., carter
   9. McCullough, W. J., moulder
 11. Lyttle, Mrs. E. (Little, Mrs. in 1943)
 13. Campbell, Mrs. J.
 15. Smith, J., coppersmith
 17. Cordner, Mrs.
 19. McCullagh, W. J., labourer
 21. McGruther, Robert, fitter
 23. Dougan, George, dealer
 25. Dickson, David
 27. Ralph, William, shipwright
 29. McClements, Joseph, labourer
 31. Jameson, William, labourer
 33. Hodgens, Samuel, plater's helper
 35. Shackles, Frederick, driller
 37. Dickson, Mrs. L.
 39. Forsyth, A., electrician
 41. Burns, William, labourer
 43. Allen, Alex., labourer
 46. McDonald, Mrs. (45)
 47. Fairley, John, smith's helper
 49. Currie, Charles, labourer
 51. Fairley, Robert, labourer
 53. Galbraith, John, moulder
55-55a. McIlroy, James, confectioner
                        __________

 2a. Crawford, F., rivetter
   2. Skimin, William, foreman
   4. McFerran, J., moulder
   6. McAlpin, T., sheet metal worker
   8. Riordan, Miss Ethel
 10. Hawthorn, T., clerk
 12. French, W., boiler maker
 14. McDevitt, Mrs. A.
 16. Davison, H., tenter
 18. Surgenor, Mrs.
 20. Parker, George, foreman
 22. Lemon, John, labourer
 24. Steed, J., rivetter
 26. Harden, P., rivetter
 28. Hurst, Wm., insurance agent
 30. Harden, R., rivetter
 32. Holland, Mrs. Eliza J.
 34. McDevitt, Robert, fitter
 36. Patton, Edward, grocer
 38. Murray, Charles J., plater
 40. Reid, John, labourer
 42. Stranaghan, H., railway man
 44. Patterson, James, shipwright
 46. Dalzell, Walter, plater
 48. Tanner, Wm., labourer
 50. McWilliams, ?
 52. Boyd, M., foreman
 54. Murphy, Robert, electrician
 56. Ross, William, labourer

Richardson Street
from 138 Ravenhill Road to Canada Street

   1. Webster, J., joiner
   3. Taylor, J., coach builder
   5. McCready, Miss Ellen
   7. Wilson, Miss Ellen
   9. Auld, Robert, postman
 11. Sloan, John, engineer
 13. Richardson, J., traveller
 15. McVeigh, D., baker
 17. Begley, L., french polisher
 19. McMillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Larmour, James, iron moulder
 23. Stewart, J., labourer
 25. Stevenson, H. J., grocer
       Lagan Village P.E. School - S. O'Connor, Principal
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 47. Nesbitt, Mrs. Emily F.
 49. McCune, Mrs.
 51. Thompson, I., joiner
 53. Totton, Mrs.
 55. Loughnan, John
 57. Spratt, A.
 59. Millar, John, labourer
 61. Mehaffy, Mrs. M.
 63. Haire, James, labourer
 65. Hewitt, Albert, fitter
 67. Henry, John, labourer
 69. McCormick, Mrs. M.
 71. Nesbitt, J., labourer
 73. Adair, James, seaman
 75. Bell, Mrs. M.
 77. Wright, W., box cutter
 79. McCaul, Henry, labourer
 81. Nelson, W. J., designer
 83. Craig, Martin, salesman
 85. Atkinson, J., machine man
 87. Adair, Thomas
 89. Boston, Mrs. L.
 91. Ewing, Mrs. Rosetta
 93. Cassidy, Mrs. Rosetta
                         __________

   4. Hutchinson, Alexander
   6. Shannon, Samuel, fitter
   8. McVeigh, Walter
 10. Fitzsimons, Frederick John
 12. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 14. McAlpine, George, driller
 16. McIlhagger, William, labourer
 18. Hanna, Thomas, painter
 20. Mackey, Robert, painter
 22. Vacant
 24. Jess, T., labourer
 26. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 28. McBratney, George
 30. McGibbon, Mrs. Mary
 32. Everett, Thos., motor driver
 34. Price, J.
 36. Devine, S., iron moulder
 38. Dunn, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Orr, E.
 42. McDowell, G., labourer
 44. Bailie, Samuel R., docker
 46. Chevers, James, mechanic
 48. Lyons, Wm., shoe maker
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 50. Gilmore, Mrs. Jane
 52. Mayne, Robert
 54. Towe, Mrs.
 56. Kane, James, fitter
 58. Scott, William, wood turner
 60. Crossan, John, inspector
 62. McCuaig, Duncan A., engineer
 64. McKnight, H.
 66. Bradshaw, G. R., checker
 68. Cartwright, Mrs. M.
 70. Gibson, Frederick, painter
 72. Allen, David, labourer
 74. Black, Walter, clerk
 76. Campbell, Robert, fitter
 78. Loney, Mrs. N.
 80. Kilpatrick, Samuel, fitter
 82. Lemon, A., joiner
 84. Todd, J., sheet metal worker
 86. Hogg, Samuel
 88. Taylor, George, labourer
 90. Millar, Miss A.
 92. Miles, John, labourer
 94. Winder, Mrs.
 96. Johnston, Robert, bread server
 98. Conkey, F., labourer
100. Stephenson, H., plumber
102. Chapman, Harry, boot repairer
102a. Harrison, George, labourer

Richmond Lane
at 268 Antrim Road

       Aicken, Alexander, builder & contractor

Richmond Park
at 254 Stranmillis Road

   1. Dickinson, Mrs.
   3. Cope, Alfred, A.I.A.
   5. Doolan, G., horticulturist
   7. Vacant
   9. McVicker, Mrs. Catherine
 11. Heron, Miss M. D.
11a. Bell, William
                         Kingsthorpe
       Hunter, T. Courtland, J.P., managing director
 13. McAnuff, A.
 51. Phenix, Thomas Martin
 53. Stewart, Frederick
 55. Nelson, M.
 57. Graham, Wm., warehouseman
 59. Gault, Miss
 61. Mayben, Miss
                         __________

   2. McVicker, Alex., director
   4. Craig, T. J., manager
   6. Diamond, Mrs.
   8. Mitchell, Ralph
 10. Hill, S., commercial traveller
 12. McKelvey, Stanley
 20. Vacant

Richmond Park (Finaghy)
from 8 Beechmount Park to Diamond Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cathcart, ?
   2. Wallace, W. J., tailor
   3. Bailie, Miss Anna
   4. Hankey, Mrs.
   5. Pedlow, Mrs.
   6. Curry, David, joiner
   7. McAfee, Joseph, traveller
   8. Dodds, J.
..........here is Beechmount Park

Richmond Square
at 37 Cavehill Road

   1. Coombes, S. F., superintendent
   3. Todd, Robert, plumber and electrician
   5. Stanfield, John, insurance agent
       Richmond Nursery (back entrance)
                          __________

   2. Allen, Miss J.
   4. Lewis, J., surveyor
   6. McCombe, Mrs. Mary Ann
   8. Love, Mrs. T. H.
 10. Boyle, Mrs.
 12. Donnelly, T., bar man

Richmond Street
from 5 Woburn Street to Ariel Street

   1. Warnock, Sarah
   3. Hutcheson, Mrs.
   5. Warnock, James, labourer
   7. Brown, James, labourer
   9. Hamilton, James, labourer
 11. Davison, H., labourer
 13. Skillen, Mrs.
 15. Baird, Mrs.
 17. Gourley, Thomas
 19. Kane, Sarah
 21. Close, S., labourer
 23. McAteer, William
 25. McTeggart, John, confectioner
 27. McKeown, Samuel
 29. Johnstone, Samuel
 31. Neill, Mrs.
 33. Magee, Margaret
       Side door
                         __________

   2. Rutherford, James, labourer
   4. Stewart, James, labourer
   6. Baird, Joseph, labourer
   8. Curran, Samuel
 10. Hamill, Samuel
 12. Haslett, J., labourer
 14. Earley, Alexander
 16. Fortune, Mrs.
 18. Conn, Martha
 20. Hume, William, flax rougher
 22. Dodds, Samuel
 24. Rea, William
 26. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 28. Drennan, Christina
 30. Smyth, Wm. J., pipe coverer
 32. Moreland, J.
 34. Hazlett, Thomas
 36. Matier, James (McTier, James in 1943)
 38. Neill, William
 40. McFerran, W. J., labourer
 42. Shields, Etta
 44. Townsend, John
 46. McComb, William John
 48. Martin, William
 50. Dunnan, James, labourer

Richview Street
at 317 Donegall Road

1-1a. Williamson & Young, printers and bookbinders
   3. Lisk, Mrs. Grace
   5. Murray, John, fitter
   7. McCormack, David, crane driver
   9. Kerr, Mrs.
 11. Lonsdale, J., carpenter
 13. Halliday, J., carter
 15. Zutter, John
 17. Stevenson, R., docker
 19. Strutt, J., carter
 21. Crothers, Thomas, teacher
 23. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 25. Hunter, Mrs. E.
 27. Kinsella, T., guard
 29. Lindsay, A., labourer
 31. Arneill, James, labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. O'Neill, John
 37. Worth, N., labourer
 39. Cinnamond, F., driver
 41. Robertson, J., fitter
 43. Hamilton, William
 45. Whaley, J., fancy box maker
 47. Anderson, ?
 49. McCann, Mrs. F.
 51. Cameron, W. J., coach painter
 53. Livingston, Mrs. L.
 55. McFarland, Mrs. M.
 57. Boyd, J. F., gardener
                         __________

   2. Lindsay, Thomas, builder
   4. Richview Dance Hall
   6. Hamilton, Thomas
   8. Meek, R.
 10. Stevenson, I.
 12. Davidson, H.
 14. Rankin, T.
 16. Halliday, Mrs. Annie M.
 18. McDowell, Andrew, clerk
..........here is Empire Drive

Riddels Arcade
from 47a Donegall Place to 40 Fountain Street

       Auld & Pemberton Ltd., tobacconists
       Auld & Pemberton Ltd., newsagents
       Gardiner's, confectioners
       Adele (Belfast) Ltd., hosiers
   1. Brand's, Gowns, Blouses and Sportswear
   2. Rundle, Harris, Ophthalmic Optician
   3. Wells, Boot and Shoe Expert T.N.: 22738
   4. Mitchell, Miss E., Fancy Goods and Cutlery
   5. Smyth, Wm., & Son (The Irish Linen House), Ltd., Linen Merchants
   6. Liberty Fabrics, Ulster Arcade (Brands), Ltd., Fancy Goods
   7. Brown, Margaret, gowns
   8. The Pen Shop (Belfast) Ltd.
   9. "Lillian" ladies' outfitter
 10. Robinson, M., Millinery Specialist
 11. Boam, Vera, gowns, etc.
 12. Ervine, Isobel, Homemade Cakes, Sweets, Savouries, etc. T.N.: 24174
12a. "Flora" baby linen
14-15. Smyth, Wm., & Son (The Irish Linen House) Ltd., Linen Merchants T.N.: 22983
                      Riddels Buildings
                           First Floor
(25) The Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd., Coal Merchants and Steamship Owners T.N.: 25211
(26-28) Electrolux Ltd., electric cleaners and refrigerators
(29) Browne, Samuel, agent
(30) Neill, John, Coal Importer
(31) Sheldon, Richard F., Solicitor. Res., 52 Shandon Park
(32) Wallace, Robert, solicitor
(33) Diamond, P. O., incorporated accountant
( " ) McAdam, A., & Co., incorporated accountants
( " ) McAdam, A., A.S.A.A.
(34) Coakley, Robert, manufacturers' agent
                        Second Floor
(36) Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd. - H. White, Branch Manager T.N.: 20041-2
(38) Mayne, John A., & Co., chartered accountants Registered offices for H. J. Stanley & Co. Ltd.; Clifton Motors, Ltd.; Belfast Old Instonians' Association - Hon secretary and treasurer, John A. Mayne
(41) Cupples, R., agent
(43) Belfast Society of Chartered Accountants (The)
(45) Smyth, Wm., & Son (The Irish Linen House), Ltd., Registered Office T.N.: 22983
(47) McCullough, John & Sons, chartered accountants (H. Trevor Montgomery, F.C.A.; Hugh Stevenson, F.C.A.; Sydney H. Laughlin, F.C.A.) Registered offices for Greenfield Trust Ltd.; North of Ireland Butchers' Hide Marketing Association Ltd.; Springfield Estates (Belfast), Ltd.; Saville Ltd.
                          Third Floor
(50) Courtney, John & Co., accountants and auditors
(51) Morton, Hulatt & Co., accountants and auditors
(52) Brown, Hugh, agent
(53) Shaw, W. S., agent
(54) Lowry, S., agent
(55) Hanna & Pyper, agents
                         Fourth Floor
(60) Macmurray, D. T., Scholastic Production Co. and W. Ritchie & Sons Ltd.
(61) Gailey, A. R. B., manufacturers' agent
(63) Bartlett, W. E., agent
(64) Sherrard, N. E. A., agent
(65) Price, W. S., manufacturers' agent
(66) Hay, John F., architect
(67) Hassett, James, caretaker

Ridgeway Street
from 118 Stranmillis Road to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Falls, Captain David
   3. Wilson, R., labourer
   5. Thompson, Mrs.
   7. Adamson, W.
   9. Reid, Joseph C.
 11. Morrow, Miss M.
 13. Thrush, Margaret
 15. Marshall, James, plumber
 17. Donaldson, A., postal telegraphist
 19. Lee, James
 21. Clarke, R. H., horticultural and beekeeping instructor for Co. Antrim
 23. Dunn, S., traveller
 25. Stewart, Joseph, upholsterer
 27. Lyttle, Joseph
 29. Clugston, Elizabeth
 31. Elder, G., boot maker
 33. Fitzpatrick, R. J., dairy
35-37. Kingsbridge Dairy
 39. Johnston, William
 41. Kyle, David
 43. Marshall, John
 45. Ferguson, Thomas, joiner
 47. Cunningham, Miss
 49. Hamilton, George, fitter
51-55. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
                         __________

..........here is Riverview Street
 14. Davis, Miss Mary
 16. Dunlop, Mrs.
 18. Bell, W. G.
 20. McKelvey, Thomas, salesman
 22. Osborne, Mrs.
 24. Campbell, Mrs. M.
..........here is Strandview Street
..........here is Sandhurst Drive
 26. Primrose, Mrs. M.
 28. Gilmore, Miss
 30. Richardson, R. J.
 32. McConkey, Thomas
 34. Keating, Bernard J., traveller
 36. Callaghan, John, bookkeeper

Riga Street
from 58 Crimea Street to Tennent Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Smith, Robert, shipwright
   5. McAuley, David, labourer
   7. Davey, James, salesman
   9. Trinity College Mission Hall
 11. Irwin, William Jas., labourer
 13. Neill, William, linesman
 15. Stranex, Robert, driver
 17. Cummins, John, painter
 19. Davidson, A., plumber
 21. McAneney, J. H., labourer
 23. Campbell, Joseph, labourer
 25. Magill, Christopher, driver
 27. Shannon, Samuel, labourer
 29. Park, Mrs. Rebecca
 31. Bell, J., dealer
 33. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
 35. Scott, S. J., labourer
 37. Smallwood, Ed., plater
 39. McClurkin, D.
..........here is Snugville Street
 41. Meneely, David, fitter
 43. Beckett, J., holder-up
 45. Martin, Francis, labourer
 47. Beggs, Miss Jean
 49. Pedlow, Margaret
 51. Bill, Miss Eliza
 53. Shaw, George, machine man
 55. Hanlon, Wesley, labourer
 57. McKeown, John, driller
 59. McFall, Alex., hairdresser
 61. Millar, Samuel, printer
 63. Crothers, Mrs. E.
 65. Best, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Quayle, W. H., labourer
 69. Mateer, Edward, fitter
 71. Higginson, J., plumber
 73. Wallace, Thomas, house repairer
 75. Steele, Hugh, carter
 77. Murray, William, caterer
..........here is Berlin Street
79-81. Gordon, David, dealer
 83. Pollock, H., preparing master
 85. Lynn, James A., labourer
 87. McCleery, W. J., tenter
 89. Martin, David, plater's helper
 91. Tracey, Thomas, postman
 93. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Taylor, William, carter
 97. Easton, William, carter
 99. Holmes, David, shop assistant
101. Malone, Mrs. Elizabeth
103. Hodgen, William, labourer
105. Cully, Miss Harriot
107. Lemon, Mrs. J.
109. Turkington, J., flax dresser
111. Blair, Joseph, labourer
113. Paxton, Miss Margaret
115. Cleland, Mrs. Lizzie
117. Milligan, R., machine wkr.
119. Little, H., labourer
121. Bill, The Misses
123. Moffett, Samuel, labourer
125. McCreanor, W., flax dresser
..........here is Carnan Street
127. Hewitt, F. J., labourer
129. Deane, Mrs. Georgina
131. Gordon, Robert, fitter
..........here is Emerson Street
133. Kane, John, oiler
135. Crawford, Mrs. Elizabeth
137. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
139. Ashe, Mrs. M. J.
141. Rainey, C., hackle setter
143. Lawther, T.
..........here is Moscow Street
                         _________

   6. Gateway
   8. Trinity College Mission Clubroom
 10. Brown, Robert, labourer
 12. Hawthorne, James, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Hagan, Joseph, labourer
 18. Coleman, Matthew J., carter
 20. Wilson, Andrew, labourer
..........here is Snugville Street
 24. Vacant
 26. Crothers, Samuel, joiner
 28. Walker, Thomas, driver
 30. Baker, A., basket maker
 32. Stewart, E., tailor
 34. Davidson, Edward
 36. Thompson, Mrs.
 38. Dempsey, James, conductor
 40. Harris, John, clerk
 42. Vacant
 44. Hutchinson, James
 46. Adams, R., brick layer
 48. Quail, R. J., cabinet maker
 50. Montgomery, John, labourer
 52. Beck, William, labourer
 54. Owen, H., blacksmith
..........here is Berlin Street
 56. Calwell, Samuel, labourer
 58. Stevenson, J., well sinker
 60. Greer, Archibald, labourer
 62. Telford, Mrs. H.
 64. Kane, T., tailor
 66. Laverty, A.
 68. Robinson, J., pork cutter
 70. Lyons, Mary P.
 72. Webb, James, labourer
 74. Catherwood, James, joiner
 76. Vacant
 78. Davis, Mrs.
 80. McKnight, William, labourer
 82. Russell, V., labourer
 84. Harris, Samuel, labourer
 86. Kennedy, James, labourer
 88. Purvis, John, soldier
 90. Spence, Edward, mechanic
 92. McIlwrath, Margaret
 94. Deaney, H., flax dresser
 96. Cairns, Catherine
 98. Johnston, Andrew
100. McCleery, J., cooper
..........here is Carnan Street
100a. English, Mrs. Elizabeth
102. Little, Jane
104. Cairnduff, Alex., labourer
106. Douglas, William, carter
..........here is Emerson Street
108. Shields, James, labourer
110. Craig, Mrs. S. J.
112. Johnston, Mrs. J.
114. Duncan, A., time keeper
116. Allen, David
118. Morrison, Joseph, painter

Riga Street Upper
from 56 Tennent Street to Orkney Street

 1a. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
 1b. Browne, Robert, confectioner
..........here is Dewey Street
   1. Simpson, A., draughtsman
   3. Caldwell, James H., joiner
   5. Ross, J., insurance agent
   7. Mayes, William J., butcher
   9. Fitzgerald, John, house furnisher
..........here is Acton Street
 11. Macauley, William, fitter
 13. Webb, Alexander, clerk
 15. Annesley, John, foreman
 17. Smith, W. R., gateman
 19. Cummings, E., upholsterer
                         __________

   2. Walker, John, confectioner
4-22. Glenwood P.E. School - J. H. Bradford, B.A., principal
 24. Adams, Joseph, mechanic
 26. Davey, Mrs.
 28. Carlisle, Thomas, joiner
 30. Dornan, G. E., postman
 32. Kernaghan, Mrs.
32a. Coal yard
..........here is Orkney Street

Riley's Court
at 6 Riley's Place

   2. Weatherall, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Delaney, Mrs. Annie
   6. Carroll, James, storeman
   8. Lundy, Mrs. Eliza, confectioner
 10. McKeown, Robert
 12. Gourley, Mrs. C.
 14. Fearon, Elizabeth, smoother
 16. Murray, John, carter
 18. McCartan, James, barber
 20. McNally, Joseph, labourer

Riley's Place
at 150 Cromac Street

   1. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
   3. McMahon, James, mechanic
   5. McLaverty, Mary
   7. Norwood, T., labourer
   9. Kearns, James, barman
 11. Rooney, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Dorran, D., labourer
 15. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Hanna
 17. Devlin, Joseph
 19. Smylie, Joseph, labourer
 21. Garvey, James, butcher
 23. Devlin, Thomas, labourer
 25. Store
                         __________

   2. Murdock, Mrs. B., fowl dealer
   4. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. O'Neill, Mrs.
..........here is Riley's Court
   8. Moore, Charles, labourer
 10. Delaney, William, iron dresser
 12. McDonnell, A., labourer
 14. Smylie, Mrs. Mary

Ritchie Street
at 101 York Road

   1. Cameron, William, rigger
   3. McGeagh, Mrs. Mary
   5. Anderson, J., painter
   7. Getty, John, coal vendor
   9. Gateway
 11. Selfridge, Mrs. Annie
 13. Agnew, Mrs. Rachel
 15. Neill, William, labourer
 17. Gibney, Alex., baker
 19. Marks, James, driller
 21. Glass, Robert, labourer
 23. Wilson, Charles, labourer
 25. McCann, Mary
 27. Daws, Andrew, crane man
 29. Armstrong, J., salesman
 31. Fulton, Samuel, coal vendor
 33. Lemon, Arthur, motorman
 35. Millar, William James, joiner
 37. McNeill, Thomas, rivetter
 39. Brooks, Robert, coalman
 41. Douglas, James, labourer
 43. McCrum, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Ferguson, J.
 47. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 49. Caldwell, Samuel, clerk
                         __________

   2. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
   4. Pollock, Mrs. Jane
   6. McMaster, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Cameron, Hector, labourer
 10. Wallace, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McAllister, R., joiner
 14. Munn, Mrs. Mary
 16. Bruce, John, labourer
 18. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 20. Harbinson, W. J., engineer
 22. Whittaker, Mrs.
 24. Walker, David, labourer
 26. Grahan, ? (Graham?)
 28. Johnston, Henry, grocer
 30. Higgins, John, iron turner
 32. O'Neill, John, labourer
 34. Rowan, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Thompson, Miss M.
 38. Scott, George, wood turner
..........here is Glasgow Street

River Terrace
at 66 Cooke Street

   4. Wright, J., painter
   6. Mackay, William
   8. Tate, S., dentist
 10. Smith, ?
 12. Tate, J., driver
 14. Harrison, William, labourer
 16. Fowler, C., insurance agent
..........here is Lavinia Street
 18. Green, H. G., labourer
 20. Teer, William, labourer
 22. Green, Mrs. Sarah
 24. McVicker, Alex., labourer
 26. Neill, James
 28. Graham, John, sawyer
 30. Keenan, P. F., glass embosser
 32. Huddleston, William, joiner
 34. Banford, John, coal merchant
 36. Graham, John
 38. Halfpenny, Mrs.
 40. McAdams, J., sailor
 42. May, E., labourer
 44. Armstrong, Mrs.
 46. Gamble, John, electrician
 48. Taylor, Samuel, labourer
 50. Spence, M., joiner
 52. Jones, Miss Lily
 54. Graham, R., fireman
 56. Jones, George, joiner
 58. Graham, William, labourer
 60. Watson, Hugh, packer
 62. Martin, Alex., sail maker
 64. Keating, Ambrose
 66. McKay, Mrs. L.
 68. Whiteman, William, electrician
 70. Sproule, A., painter
 72. Martin, A., printer
 74. Nesbitt, R., labourer
 76. Alexander, Mrs. A.
 78. Murphy, Miss
 80. Kelly, Albert, labourer
 82. McGurk, David
 84. Fusco, Ernest, terrazzo worker
       Corporation Store yard

Riversdale Street
at 30 Christopher Street

   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
..........here is Boundary Street North
5-7. Vacant
..........here is Hopewell Street
   9. Stewart, Robert
 11. McFadden, Alex., labourer
..........here is Hudson Street
 13. Hawthorne, J., stores
 15. Vacant
 17. McCaughey, Daniel, labourer
 19. Brown, Mrs.
 21. Cooke, Francis, crane man
                         __________

2-4. Mission Hall
..........here is Boundary Street North
..........here is Hopewell Street
   6. Chambers, Mrs. A. E.
   8. Howie, Margaret
 10. Cahoon, James
 12. Kerr, Thomas
..........here is Hudson Street
 14. Allen, Mrs. E.
 16. Crockhard, J., brush maker
 18. Benson, Samuel, labourer
 20. McIlwain, Samuel
 22. Ellison, James, labourer

Riverview Street
from 1 Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Bolton, Mrs.
   3. Tierney, William
   5. Mitchell, R. H., traveller
   7. Maxwell, Mrs. A. M.
   9. Soden, John
 11. Dowey, George, joiner
 13. Mansell, Fredk, cutter
 15. Wallace, W. J.
 17. McVeigh, A.
 19. Nelson, William, salesman
 21. Nicholson, Mrs.
 23. McKee, Mrs.
 25. Robinson, A.
 27. Stanley, Mrs.
 29. Vacant
 31. Kane, Edward
                          __________

   2. Smyth, Mrs.
   4. Flanagan, Joseph
   6. Magill, T., linen lapper
   8. Haslett, Miss
 10. Anderson, D. W., male nurse
 12. Harper, Mrs. Agnes
 14. McLaughlin, M.
 16. Gallagher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Baillie, H., stationer
 20. Montgomery, Mrs.
 22. Harkness, J.
 24. Foster, R., labourer
 26. Foster, Mrs.
 28. Davis, Miss M.

Robina Street
from 146 Limestone Road to Collyer Street

..........here is Osborne Street
   1. Moneypenny, S., flesher
   3. McIlwaine, William
..........here is Mackey Street
                         __________
   2. Newington Presbyterian Sabbath School
..........here is Cosgrave Street

Rochester Street
from 206 Ravenhill Road to London Road

   1. Smith, Alexander
   3. Hutton, J., clerk
   5. Adair, David, postman
   7. Atkinson, D., labourer
   9. Harrison, H., clerk
 11. Huey, William, driver
 13. McSpadden, J. B., clerk
 15. Pritchard, F., conductor
 17. Clarke, Robert, clerk
 19. Buick, John, engineer
 21. Bennett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Tate, Thomas, traveller
 25. Stratford, Thomas
 27. Swan, R. H., joiner
 29. McCready, Mrs. A.
 31. McWhir, S., traveller
                        __________

   2. Armstrong, S., embroiderer
   4. Byers, J., tenter
   6. Glenn, James, engine driver
   8. Gordon, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, J., foreman
 12. Gibson, Andrew, checker
 14. Adams, Fredk., electrician
 16. Parkinson, J. H., traveller
 18. Houston, James, bar man
 20. Sinton, D. N., driver
 22. McAleese, J., labourer
 24. Armstrong, Mrs. Ellen J.
 26. Vacant
 28. McMullan, G., baker
 30. Hewitt, S. H., coal agent
 32. McKerr, T., foreman

Rockdale Street
at 469 Falls Road

   1. McAllister, John, grocer
   3. Malone, Mrs. Catherine
   5. McCartan, E., labourer
   7. Mason, Mrs.
   9. Poland, Mrs. Anne
 11. Hanna, Miss M.
 13. Devlin, Patrick, carpenter
 15. O'Shea, Michael, joiner
 17. McDonald, Miss Margaret
 19. Short, Thomas, traveller
 21. Mulholland, Charles, groom
 23. Dunne, Patrick, labourer
 25. Fagan, Mrs. Mary
 27. Gilmartin, Patrick, carter
 29. Lavery, Edward, labourer
 31. Hillman, S., carter
 33. Downey, Patrick
 35. Doran, Frederick, carter
 37. Walsh, Kathleen
 39. Magrath, Miss Kathleen
 41. Moyna, Gerard, clerk
 43. Rice, John
 45. Burns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. McBurney, Robert
 49. Doherty, Bernard, storeman
 51. Boyle, Joseph, chef
 53. Magee, John, watchman
 55. Hennelly, Peter
 57. Wright, James A., painter
 59. Crossin, John, plasterer
 61. McCoey, Frank, outfitter
 63. McGirr, John, labourer
 65. Lugg, George, seaman
 67. Collins, John, labourer
 69. Henry, Mrs. M.
                         __________

 2a. McManus, Mrs. L.
   2. Carmichael, James, labourer
   4. Ward, William, labourer
   6. Connolly, Henry
   8. Cullen, Thomas, labourer
 10. King, John, conductor
 12. Stewart, John
 14. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 16. McCloskey, Thomas, labourer
 18. McAleenan, J., sculptor
 20. McSherry, J., brick maker
 22. Nelson, H., engineer
 24. Mallon, H., slater
 26. McCann, James, labourer
 28. McCambridge, P., R.U.C.
 30. McGirr, Mrs. Mary
 32. Campbell, Peter, glass cutter
 34. Slowey, Mrs. Mary
 36. Evans, Patrick, labourer
 38. McGrogan, Mrs. Annie
 40. Morgan, Frank, labourer
 42. Carey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Short, Mrs. T.
 46. Mead, Reginald, plumber
 48. Smyth, J., labourer
 50. Clarke, Thomas, barman
 52. Dowdall, J. P., clerk
 54. Young, Robert, labourer

Rockland Street
at 433 Donegall Road

   1. Brown, W.
   3. Gray, James, driver
   5. Phillips, ?
   7. Courtney, A., labourer
   9. Taggart, F., labourer
 11. Vella, Mrs.
 13. Vacant
 15. Boyd, William J.
 17. Lewis, H., labourer
 19. Lawther, Edwin, fitter
 21. Reid, David, postman
 23. Gibson, Mrs. M.
 25. Walsh, Samuel
27-29. Vacant
 31. Murdock, Mrs. Martha
 33. Soutor, Samuel T., mechanic
 35. Johnston, J., salesman
                         __________

   2. McBride, Samuel
   4. Hart, W., labourer
   6. Maitland, John, labourer
   8. Gamble, S., seaman
 10. Friars, W., labourer
 12. Wigston, W. J., checker
 14. Kelly, T., labourer
 16. McKimm, William
 18. Houston, Mrs.
 20. Bell, W., packing case maker
 22. Milligan, George, porter
 24. Hoey, Mrs. E.
 26. Ferguson, D.
 28. Gillan, Denis, labourer
 30. McDowell, John, painter
 32. White, Mrs. Annie
 34. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 36. Baker, Edwin

Rockmore Road
at 489 Falls Road

 1a. McCrumlish, Mrs. Mary
   1. McGowan, Miss Mary
   3. McCann, W. J., clerk
   "   Diamond, Miss Margaret
   5. Haughey, Mrs. Mary
   7. McDonnell, Dermott, clerk
   9. Power, Mrs. Emma
 11. O'Connor, E., tram inspector
 13. Jenkins, George, hairdresser
 15. Kenny, G., traveller
 17. McLaughlin, J. A., clerk
 19. Rea, Mrs. Ann
 21. Hutcheson, Mrs. K.
 23. Downey, Patrick
 25. McAllister, M., barman
 27. McGovern, F., postman
 29. Leddy, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Woods, J., coach builder
 33. Giles, Desmond
 35. Sheridan, P. J., clerk
 37. McNally, John
 39. McGlennon, Miss
 41. Simpson, J., glazier
 43. McKay, Miss Amelia
 45. Rafferty, Mrs. Mary
 47. Duffy, Edward, motor man
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Bella
 51. Cullen, Paul, dealer
 53. McVeigh, Joseph, joiner
 55. McReynolds, A., labourer
 57. Rooney, Patrick, mechanic
 59. McEvoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Kelly, Ed., window cleaner
 63. Quinn, Miss Mary
 65. McQuaid, J., driver
 67. Black, Edward, Corporation official
                          __________

   2. O'Neill, Francis
   4. O'Neill, Francis
   6. O'Neill, James, brick maker
   8. Largan, Mrs.
 10. Totton, John, baker
 12. Murray, Daniel, barman
 14. Armour, Edward, tenter
 16. Tyrrell, Jos., railway worker
 18. Larkin, Mrs. M.
 20. Close, J., labourer
 22. Boyle, James, butcher
 24. Ward, Patrick
 26. Jordan, James, dairyman
 28. Toner, J., carpenter
 30. Creaner, John, butcher
 32. McCann, Louie, tailor
 34. Magill, Saunders, Belfast Window Cleaning Co.
 36. McCready, Edward, labourer
 38. Mallon, James, butcher
 40. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 42. O'Shea, Patrick, porter
 44. White, Edward, printer
 46. Murphy, M.
 48. Eccles, Henry, grocer
 50. McMahon, James, porter
 52. Kerr, Luke, butcher
 54. Farnan, Mrs. Rose
 56. Matthews, M., plasterer
 58. McAuley, Jos., body builder
 60. Gray, Bernard, labourer
 62. Dodds, W. John, motorman
 64. Smyth, John, labourer
 66. Trainor, Hugh, labourer
 68. Harvey, Frank
 70. Roy, Thomas, boiler maker

Rockmount Street
at 501 Falls Road

   3. Nellis, Charles, conductor
   5. McKernan, Thomas, driver
   7. Dunlop, Mrs. S.
   9. Campbell, H., galvaniser
 11. Cunningham, F., motorman
 13. McCloskey, Michael, storeman
 15. McCraynor, John
 17. O'Neill, John, labourer
 19. Caldwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Rogan, Patrick
 23. McHugh, A., publican
 25. Brown, Charles, dock labourer
 27. Murray, M., bread server
 29. O'Callaghan, C., joiner
 31. O'Callaghan, J., labourer
 33. Kane, Thomas, inspector
 35. McLaughlin, T., motorman
 37. Laverty, R. C., dealer
 39. McCoy, Peter, fitter
 41. Rogan, John, motorman
 43. O'Hanlon, Hugh, labourer
 45. Hazzard, Miss Eleanor
 47. Alexander, J., carter
 49. O'Doherty, John, pawn broker
 51. McGeown, Jas., Corporation official
 53. Best, Thomas, van man
 55. Crummey, Charles, hairdresser
 57. McCormick, John, driver
                         __________

   2. Crummey, Chas., hairdresser
   4. Byrne, M.
   6. Cosgrave, J. T., shoe maker
 6a. McLaughlin, James
   8. Connelly, A., & Co., engineers and motor works
 10. McKelvey's Gaelic Athletic Club
   "   Greenwood, Henry
 16. Rockmount Billiard Hall

Rockview Street
at 344 Donegall Road

 1a. Bunting, M., home bakery
   1. Anderson, W., mechanic
   3. Morgan, James, baker
   5. McGaffin, Mrs. Jane
   7. Diamond, H., R.A.F.
   9. Finch, Stanley
 11. McKeen, John, warehouseman
 13. Kistruck, B., porter
 15. Irvine, James, marble mason
 17. McCann, Mrs. E.
 19. Meek, H. L., linen lapper
 25. Murray, William, labourer
 27. McCandless, W., machinist
 29. Cummings, S., labourer
 31. McCune, C.
 33. Eames, J., law clerk
 35. Nixon, Mrs.
 37. McCandless, Mrs.
 39. Lyness, Mrs.
 41. McShannock, John, painter
 43. O'Hare, Mrs. M.
 45. Thornton, Mrs. S.
 47. Lynn, James
 49. Mann, F., screens man
..........here is Broadway
 51. Officer, William
 53. Green, H.
 55. Johnston, J. A. C., builder
 57. Davidson, ?
 59. Gallagher, Patrick, porter
 61. McCartney, James, stoker
 63. Lancaster, William
 65. McCann, William, fitter
 67. Noble, Agnes
 69. Stott, Gavin, driver
 71. May, William R.
 73. McCoubrey, Charles
 75. Begg, Miss
 77. Templeman, L., labourer
 79. Stevenson, J., moulder
 81. McWilliams, A., postman
 83. Ogle, Richard, machine man
 85. Gallagher, Robert, labourer
 87. O'Hare, P., labourer
 89. West, Thomas, baker
 91. Vacant
 93. Barr, W. J., butcher
 95. Gray, Robert, shoe maker
..........here is Frenchpark Street
                          __________

   2. Brown, D., watchman
   4. Lutton, S., labourer
   6. Dunwoody, Joseph
   8. Johnston, W., electrician
 10. Boyce, T. J., cabinet maker
 12. Macauley, J., pavior
 14. Nesbitt, J., joiner
 16. Ross, James Andrews
 18. Shaw, Robert, electrician
 20. McCluskey, S., fireman
 22. Milliken, J., grocer
 24. Todd, William
 26. McKenzie, Joseph, labourer
 28. Carland, J. J.
 30. Scully, P. T., manager
 32. Armstrong, Miss Emily
 34. Millar, Alex., shop assistant
 36. Dunn, J. R., brick layer
 38. Boyd, W. A., grocer
 40. Dalton, William, baker
 42. Ferguson, Jas., overall manufacturer
 44. Nelson, Miss M.
 46. Wallace, R., traveller
 48. Molloy, James, joiner
 50. Higginson, James, joiner
..........here is Broadway
 56. Clarke, A., labourr
 58. Russell, R., yarn dresser
 60. Nutt, J., labourer
 62. McCallum, G., linen business
 64. Withers, A., damask mounter
 66. Carlisle, I.
 68. Telford, D., sexton
 70. Bryans, R., motorman
 72. Smyth, Samuel, tailor
 74. Dougan, Mrs. Sarah
 76. Boyle, Samuel, labourer
 78. Richman, ?
 80. Wallace, Mrs.
 82. Culbert, J., shoe maker
 84. Harvey, Robert
 86. Whan, Robert, turner
 88. Neeson, George, salesman
 90. Lindsay, R.
 92. Law, J., linen lapper
 94. Cullen, D., iron moulder
 96. Lewis, J., labourer
 98. Martin, Mabel
100. McCarter, Sarah
102. Bradshaw, W., smith
..........here is Frenchpark Street

Rockview Street Lower
at 419 Donegall Road

   1. McGrath, W., dealer
   3. McKenna, Mrs.
   5. Baird, S., fitter
   7. Thompson, Thomas, butcher
   9. Thompson, James, labourer
 11. Neill, William James, labourer
 13. Nelson, James, painter
 15. Ferguson, T., linen lapper
 17. Reid, Thomas, fitter
 19. Henderson, W. J.
 21. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
 23. Thompson, G., shop assistant
 25. McVicker, Mrs.
 27. Lynass, Mrs. A.
 29. Kane, Richard
 31. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 33. McKernen, James, driver
 35. Vacant
 37. Barrett, James, labourer
 39. Donaghy, S., dentist
 41. Brown, H., seaman
                          __________

   2. Duncan, James, printer
   4. Wylie, J.
   6. Snodden, S., time keeper
   8. Gordon, James, labourer
 10. McDowell, Mrs. M.
 12. Milligan, W., labourer
 14. Graham, Samuel J.
 16. Patterson, Miss M.
 18. Rice, Mrs. Jessie
 20. Rodgers, John, labourer
 22. Dummagan, H., plumber
 24. Dawson, Mrs. M.
 26. Faloon, F., joiner
 28. McCandless, M., pork cutter
 30. Harris, J., shop assistant
 32. Rodgers, William, labourer
 34. Wilson, Mrs. M., baker
 36. Young, W., labourer
 38. Bothwell, Andrew
 40. Vacant

Rockville Street
at 477 Falls Road

   1. Hughes, P., joiner
   3. McDonnell, Mrs. Rose
   5. McAllister, Mrs. Mary
   7. McLoughlin, J., confectioner
   9. Toner, John, labourer
 11. Dunlop, Frank, postman
 13. McCabe, John, painter
 15. Brady, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Gilmartin, P., book maker
 19. Hindes, Malachy, barman
 21. Mackel, J., silverer
 23. Trainor, Mrs. Jennie
 25. Crummey, James, moulder
 27. Martin, L., chemist's assistant
 29. Doherty, James, labourer
 31. McKenny, James, bread server
 33. Carbary, John, hairdresser
 35. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 37. Johnston, Thomas, joiner
 39. Greer, Hugh
 41. Lennon, Thomas, polisher
 43. McGreevey, John, labourer
 45. O'Hare, G., joiner
 47. Campbell, James
 49. Hamill, John
 51. Kelly, J., shop assistant
 53. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 55. McDonnell, Patrick
                          __________

   2. Rafferty, James, frame maker
   4. Byrne, Mrs. Mary
   6. McKeown, John
   8. Hoey, Mrs. Mary Ann
 10. Cummings, R., labourer
 12. Cavanagh, Patrick, dealer
 14. Muldoon, O., hairdresser
 16. Garland, John, labourer
 18. O'Hagan, H., coach builder
 20. McCloskey, Francis, plate layer
 22. Quinn, Robert, conductor
 24. Millen, Miss J.
 26. McVeigh, R., clerk
 28. Fitzpatrick, William, guard
 30. Crummey, Miss Emma
 32. Jackson, A., gardener
 34. McMillan, Samuel, clerk
 36. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, driver
 38. Lupane, P.
 40. Leeson, John, motorman
 42. Watters, Mrs. Jane
 44. Nulty, Mrs. Kathleen
 46. McDade, Hugh, fireman
 48. McBurney, Thomas, labourer
 50. Murphy, Thomas, baker
 52. Davis, John, painter
 54. O'Rawe, William, presser
 56. Davis, James, grocer
 58. McQuaid, Patrick
 60. Connolly, James, labourer
 62. Henry, Mrs. K.
 64. Graham, Edward, labourer

Rocky Road
off Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                          Manor House
       Allen, D. J.
                            Springcliffe
       Hutchinson, James T., civil servant
                              Brunker
       McDonald, T. E. R., chartered accountant
       Hunter, B.
..........here is Lancedene Road
                             Glenbeth
       Irons, Joseph, joiner
                     Hillcrest Bungalow
   1. Vershuur, Charles
   2. Sanderson, Mrs.
   3. Close, Gideon, fruiterer
                          __________

                   Rockmount Bungalow
       Ellison, Thomas, saw maker
                  Thorn Chalet Bungalow
       Gourley, Mrs. C.
                      Smyth Bungalows
       Sloan, H., gardener
       Baxter, Mrs. W.
                             The Hill
       Smyth, Samuel, farmer
                           Brae Head
       Norris, Mrs. E.
       Reid, H., boiler maker

Roden Street
from 216 Grosvenor Road to 303 Donegall Road

   1. Pyper, Hugh, hairdresser
   3. Proctor, Thomas, labourer
   5. McGrath, Miss Elizabeth
   7. Walker, Mrs. Mary
   9. Lavery, Edward, shop assistant
 11. Morrison, James, joiner
 15. Rice, M., head constable R.U.C.
 17. Roden Street R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. C. McQuaid
 19. Cochrane, S. K., grocer
..........here is Neely Street
 21. Stevenson, Samuel, moulder
 23. Lawton, Henry, labourer
 25. Donning, Ardwell
 27. Chittick, John, iron turner
 29. Kennedy, J., linen lapper
 31. Chittick, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Lawson, Mrs. Mary
 35. Silcock, James, mounter
 37. Payne, H., janitor
 39. Farmer, Edward, fireman
 41. McCleery, Thomas, iron turner
 43. McNeice, Jane
 45. Long, S., fitter
 47. Kane, Alex., glazier
 49. Catherwood, H., storeman
 51. Smyth, Miss A.
 53. Bunting, James, engineer
 63. McAllister, John, conductor
 65. Johnston, Robert, dairyman
 67. Lieghio, F., supper saloon
..........here is Clifford Street
 69. Hopps, Mrs. Jane, grocer
 71. McCullough, G., painter
 73. Whelan, Henry, engineer
 75. Jess, Samuel, lithographer
 77. Hamill, George
 79. Hassett, J., labourer
 81. Shimmon, Mrs. A. J.
 83. Greer, W. J., labourer
 85. Groves, W. A.
 87. McConvey, William, guard
 89. Granville, G., piano tuner
 91. Campbell, W., painter
 93. Gray, Mrs. M.
 95. Fee, R. J., driver
 97. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 99. Bowman, James, shoe maker
101. McCullough, H., block printer
103. Stoops, T., railway guard
105. Cunningham, T. H., manager
107. Doherty, R., railwayman
109. Tester, T. J., foreman
111. McLaughlin, J.
113. Chambers, W., labourer
115. Brennan, William, porter
117. Clark, William, carter
..........here is Magnetic Street
119. Boe, Annie Matilda
121. Bell, R., dyer
123. Rooney Bros., publicans
..........here is Beatrice Street
         Belfast City Mission
..........here is Milner Street
131. Wright, Charlotte
133. Williamson, J.
135. McCarthy, R.
137. Neill, Thomas, labourer
139. Burns, James, driver
141. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. J.
..........here is Wauchope Street
145. Taylor, George T., inspector
147. Shannon, Mrs. S.
149. Livingstone, R., labourer
151. McCullough, J., overlooker
153. Wallace, ?
155. Kerr, Miss J.
..........here is Symons Street
157. Hepworth & Thompson, mill furnishers, etc.
        Thompson, J. & R., Ltd., building yard
        Vacant ground
..........here is Lambeg Street
191. Crowe, William, fitter
193. Malcolm, J., docker
195. Orsler, L. S., R.U.C.
197. Taylor, Mrs., nurse
199. Bingham, J. E., grocer
201. Campbell, Jane, green grocer
203. Brackenridge, J., fitter
205. Gorman, William, fitter
207. Neill, J., joiner
209. Matthews, W. R., driller
211. Johnston, J., cloth passer
213. Burns, Fras., van man
215. Tinman, J., engine driver
217. Scott, E.
219. Bambrick, Henry, portmanteau maker
221. Smyth, Mrs. M.
223. Campbell, D., printer
225. Burnett, A. G., clerk
227. Beattie, Mrs. Rachel
229. Nelson, T. A., postal official
231. Norris, Miss M.
233. McIlveen, D., docker
235. Watson, Mrs. Mary
237. Watson, Mrs.
239. Younger, W., pattern maker
241. McMullan, T., boiler maker
243. Niblock, John, labourer
245. Stewart, J. O., iron turner
247. Weir, Mrs.
249. Hands, Thomas, compositor
251. Tait, Mrs. M.
253. Wilson, Matthew, moulder
                         __________

   2. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
   4. Cooper, Joseph, labourer
   6. Mitchell, J.
   8. Rush, William, carpenter
 10. McAllum, James, labourer
 12. McAfee, Mrs. E.
 14. Greer, Thos. A., taxi proprietor
 18. Powell, Miss J.
 20. Menary, John, checker
 22. Woods, William, hairdresser
 24. Ward, James, spirit merchant
..........here is Burnaby Street
 28. Mooney, Charles, grocer
 30. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 32. Best, Mrs. A.
 34. Kee, Mrs. M.
..........here is Excise Street
 36. Ashe, W., confectioner
 38. Williamson, F., postman
 40. Wilson, Robert, flax dresser
 42. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 44. Neill, John, baker
 46. Hegan, James, engine driver
 48. Nelson, Andrew, flax dresser
 50. Warnock, David, fitter
..........here is Buckingham Street
 52. Spooner, William, R.U.C.
 54. McAteer, John, baker
 56. Rush, James, brick layer
 58. Burrows, James, salesman
 60. Jenkins, John, labourer
 62. Carlisle, J., hackle maker
 64. Simpson, Robert, pattern maker
..........here is Balmoral Street
 66. Watson, William J., labourer
 68. Culbert, Mrs. Mary
 70. Bunting, A., cloth passer
 72. Stewart, James, locksmith
 74. Hibbert, D., painter
 76. Caul, J., clerk
 78. Magill, E. H., fitter
 80. Dyer, Dorothea
..........here is Barton Street
 82. McClean, R., grocer
 84. McMaster, Robert, tailor
 86. Stewart, James, linen lapper
 88. Dougan, William, tenter
 90. Coburn, George, electrician
 92. McQuoid, John, joiner
 94. Livingstone, J., coal dealer
..........here is Brassey Street
 96. Torrans, S., painter
 98. Hewitt, Alfred
100. Moore, George, labourer
102. Bell, Thomas, labourer
104. Paxton, H., painter
106. Rush, F. T., painter
108. McCavana, Mrs. M. A.
110. Hamilton, James, joiner
112. Ferguson, Mrs.
114. Moore, M.
116. McVicker, W., painter
118. Curragh, E., motor driver
120. Noble & Bethel, grocers
..........here is Beatrice Street
        Thompson, J. & R., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
130. Wilson, R. B., Ltd., plumbers, etc.
130a. Dunbar, F., labourer
132. Stepney, Mrs. E. J.
134. Dougan, John, bottler
136. Ferris, J.
138. Whitten, Mrs. M. E.
140. Uprichard, John, pattern maker
142. Kelly, Thomas, foreman
144. Callender, William, iron turner
146. Alexander, W., home bakery
148. Sweeney, Mrs. E.
150. Brown, H., labourer
152. Lamont, Mrs.
154. Ashfield, Mrs. Isabella
156. Stockdale, Robert James
158. Hunter, William, cloth passer
160. Duff, William H., joiner
162. Magowan, R., plumber
164. Megahey, Thomas, wood worker
166. Manson, R., shop assistant
168. Johnston, Henry
170. Dougan, Edward, moulder
172. Simpson, R.
..........here is Iverna Street
174. Forsythe, J. A., mechanic
176. Corry, James, mechanic
178. Hamilton, Ed., mechanic
180. Toner, H., litho. printer
182. Irwin, Chris., store keeper
184. Russell, Miss E.
186. Daley, Thomas, upholsterer
..........here is Roosevelt Street
188. Jamison, R., newsagent
190. White, S., labourer
192. Baxter, Frank, linen merchant
194. Walker, I.
196. Mawhinney, William H., assurance agent
198. Tait, F., linen lapper
200. Brown, Mrs. D.
202. Mackieson, E., engraver
204. Speers, Thomas, engine driver
206. Nelson, J., fitter
208. Cox, Edward, mechanic
210. Platt, J., conductor
212. Perry, Mrs.
214. Herron, Albert, bread server
216. Tweedie, H., bread server
218. Macaulay, T., engine driver
220. Spence, Thomas, manager
222. Hamilton, A., cloth passer
224. Johnston, Mrs. A.
226. Hegan, Miss E. M.
228. McBride, J., R.U.C.
230. Milligan, Mrs. A.
232. Young, Robert, electrician
234. McKeown, J., fitter
236. Reid, Joseph
238-240. Smith, Mrs. A.
..........here is Beit Street
242. Cassells, Mrs. M. J.
244. Adams, J., confectioner

Rodney Drive
at 27 Rodney Parade

   1. Donnelly, Joseph
   3. Mulholland, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Burns, James, coach trimmer
   7. Quigg, D., labourer
   9. Small, William, labourer
 11. Winters, William, labourer
 13. McVarnock, P.
 15. Berne, John, labourer
 17. Boyle, Joseph, labourer
 19. Mallon, P., labourer
 21. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 23. Kerr, Robert, dealer
 25. Corscadden, Alex., labourer
 27. McCardle, Mrs. B.
 29. Allinam, Robert
 31. Ryder, James, labourer
 33. McGrath, Joseph, labourer
 35. Moore, B.
 37. Finnegan, Francis, labourer
 39. McIlconnolly, M.
 41. McCann, Joseph, driver
 43. Maginess, John, labourer
 45. Finnegan, James
 47. McShane, Mrs.
 49. Steele, John, labourer
 51. McKee, William John, labourer
 53. Duffin, Patrick, seaman
 55. Daly, Hugh, labourer
 57. Johnston, E.
 59. Leonard, Hugh
                         __________

   2. Davison, Joseph
   4. McIlwee, R.
   6. Gallagher, Mrs. A.
   8. Walsh, P., labourer
 10. Glennon, P., labourer
 12. McNeill, James, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Megarrity, J.
 18. Shearer, Arthur
 20. Connolly, Daniel, dealer
 22. Phelan, Christie, labourer
 24. Gourley, James, docker
 26. Churchill, James, labourer
 28. McIlvenny, John J., cook
 30. Greene, Mrs.
 32. Hall, Peter, labourer
 34. Winters, W., labourer
 36. McCormick, Henry, fitter
 38. McAllister, Patrick, labourer
 40. Turley, Thomas
 42. King, A.
 44. Boyle, P., labourer
 46. Corbett, D., labourer
 48. Ward, Hugh, labourer
 50. Toaling, Mrs. Mary
 52. McCann, Patrick
 54. O'Callaghan, M., carter
 56. Vernon, Daniel
 58. Casey, Mrs. S.
 60. Lavery, Thomas

Rodney Parade
from 452 Donegall Road to St. James' Road

   1. Smyth, P., painter
   3. McAllister, Patrick
   5. Keenan, W., agent
   7. Cassidy, Mrs. Annie
   9. Lavery, Mary C.
 11. Bonner, R., labourer
 13. McArdle, John J., baker
 15. Clark, Michael, labourer
 17. O'Rourke, Peter, labourer
 19. Keelan, T., tailor (Keenan, T., tailor in 1943)
 21. Bloomer, P., labourer
 23. Kerr, John, labourer
 25. McDermott, James
 27. McDermott, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Rodney Drive
 29. Johnston, Daniel, fireman
 31. McCrudden, Thomas, driver
 33. Glennon, James
 35. Beattie, M., labourer
 37. Fitzsimmons, ?
 39. Mallon, William
 41. Connor, James, conductor
 43. Connolly, Mrs.
 45. Goodman, J., labourer
 47. Killen, Henry, labourer
                         __________

   2. Tracey, Joseph, labourer
   4. Fitzgerald, J., labourer
   6. Wilson, T.
   8. O'Kane, G.
 10. Gillen, Gerald, joiner (Gilles, Gerald, joiner in 1943)
 12. Ingledew, John C.
 14. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Armstrong, E., cleaner
 18. McCartan, Hugh, labourer
 20. Lonsdale, Joseph, labourer
 22. Morgan, A., tailor
 24. Keenan, W. D., labourer
 26. Garvan, James
 28. Sloan, Thomas, carter
 30. Taggart, Joseph, watcher
 32. Henry, Patrick, labourer
 34. McEvoy, P., labourer
 36. Smith, M.,. labourer
 38. Boyle, Patrick, blacksmith
 40. Morgan, W. J., labourer
 42. Crossan, H., plasterer
 44. Lundy, J.
 46. Kernoghan, R.
 48. McAloon, John,. labourer
 50. Conway, John, labourer
 52. Matthews, Patrick, labourer
 54. McGlone, W., carter

Roe Street
from 118 Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Robinson, James, driver
   3. Greer, Wm. James, labourer
   5. Risk, Stanley, traveller
   7. Robinson, Margaret
   9. Sheridan, Robert, labourer
 11. McVeigh, H., driver
 13. Horner, Miss
 15. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Christie, Robert, labourer
 19. Kennedy, R., blacksmith
 21. Vacant
 23. Kelly, Adolph
25-31. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, packers of druggists' and grocers' sundries
 33. Gibson, Samuel, porter
 35. Gray, Henry, salesman
 37. Perry, S., draughtsman
 39. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (The)
                          __________

   2. Cushley, James, mechanic
   4. Costello, Patrick, barman
   6. Vacant
   8. McErlane, H., shop assistant
 10. Templeton, James, postman
 12. Vacant
 14. Gallagher, James, traveller
 16. Hanna, Robert, engineer
 18. Dunlop, Mrs. Margaret
 20. McGuigan, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Vacant
 24. Croskery, T., engineer
 26. Gifford, G., traveller
 28. Moore, Thomas, gas fitter
 30. O'Kane, R., teacher
 32. Pollock, Robert, plumber
 34. Simpson, Mrs. I.
 36. Quigley, Robert A., turner
 38. McCrea, James, traveller
 40. Levinson, Mrs. Fanny
 42. Houston, Alexander, dealer
 44. Smyth, Robert J., labourer
 46. Stevenson, L., machinist
 48. Curran, Mrs.

Rokeby Street
from 33 Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

   1. Proctor, Albert E., painter
   3. Thompson, David, fireman
   5. Kennedy, H., labourer
   7. Martin, Robert, labourer
   9. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 11. Lowry, Robert, lorry driver
                         __________

   2. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
   4. Gribben, James, red leader
   6. Houston, W., yarn bundler
   8. Dobbin, S., moulder
 10. Kirkpatrick, J. A., labourer

Roosevelt Street
at 186 Roden Street

   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
                          __________

   2. Robinson, John, joiner
   4. Blythe, Jane
   6. Haisley, G., fitter
   8. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 10. Coburn, Wm., brass finisher
 12. Friar, Thomas
 14. Murdock, Mrs. M.
 16. Calvert, John, blacksmith
 18. Carroll, T., pensioner
 20. Walker, Mrs. E. J.
 22. McDonald, James S., labourer
 24. Welsh, T., stone cutter

Rosapenna Drive
from 98 Cliftonville Road to Rosapenna Street

   1. McKimm, Mrs., nurse
   3. Risk, John, insurance inspector
   5. McMaster, Mrs. Mary
   7. Falkner, B. A., engineer
   9. Hayes, Mrs.
 11. Caldwell, Wm., insurance agent
 13. Roper, A. S., civil servant
 15. Ferguson, Thomas, R.U.C.
 17. McAree, Francis, sergeant R.U.C.
 19. McDonald, W. J., traveller
 21. Maltman, Edward, clerk
 23. McCullough, Leslie, accountant
..........here is Rosapenna Parade
 25. McCormick, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Allen, J., motorman
 29. Mairs, G. T., salesman
 31. McGinley, P., engineer
 33. Shane, W. A., baker
                        __________

   2. McLaverty, William, insurance agent
   4. Graham, Miss Violet
   6. McMullan, J., electrician
   8. Meneely, John, postman
 10. Vacant
 12. McCullough, Wm. D., draughtsman
 14. Elliott, Miss M.
 16. Malcolmson, Mrs. Letitia
 18. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Chambers, George
 22. Andress, John, postman
 24. Beckett, Jas. M., assistant superintendent
 26. Orr, Samuel, draper
 28. Walker, William, compositor
 30. Beggs, Henry, com. traveller
 32. Eaton, Mrs. Annie
 34. Hanley, Miss Agnes
 36. Walker, B., musician

Rosapenna Parade
at 23 Rosapenna Drive

   1. Pollock, R.
   3. Thompson, Cowan, R.U.C.
   5. Husband, William, manager
   7. Weir, Pastor William
   9. Deddis, Mrs.
 11. Nott, Mrs.
 13. Vacant
 15. Leventon, Mrs. M.
 17. McCorry, Joseph, R.U.C.
 19. Jenkins, ?
 21. Devlin, L. W., compositor
 23. Harvey, John, labourer
 25. Davis, W. J., R.U.C.
 27. Duncan, Sinclair, draper
                        __________

   2. Kelly, Sampson
   4. Turkington, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McChesney, Miss A. A.
   8. Warnock, Mrs.
 10. Munce, Miss Margaret
 12. Adams, Wm. Samuel, clerk
 14. Rickerby, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Close, Miss
 18. Fee, John, foreman
 20. Mahood, Samuel, boiler maker
 22. Forde, Thos., pawn broker
 24. Burnside, Francis, garage
 26. Gray, Mrs.
 28. Rossi, J., tobacconist
 30. Hudson, Wm. E., pattern maker
 32. Graham, W. J., R.U.C.

Rosapenna Street
at 67 Mountview Street

   1. Dickie, Robert, moulder
..........here is Southport Street
   3. Gardiner, John, grocer
..........here is Newport Street
   5. Magarrell, J., caulker
   7. Lutton, F., lamp lighter
..........here is Groomsport Street
 11. Green, William, tram driver
 13. Craig, W., fitter
 15. Pettigrew, J. P., R.U.C.
 17. Majury, Maurice G., prison officer
 19. Kelly, Luke, R.U.C.
 21. Hewitt, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Rosevale Street
 23. Murray, George, warder
 25. Holmes, Herbt, H., machine man
 27. McKinley, Thomas, R.U.C.
 29. Hilditch, Mrs. Ellen
 31. Burrows, W., traveller
 33. Hughes, Thomas, R.U.C.
 35. Law, James, brick layer
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 37. Herron, M., rivetter
 39. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Cairns, J., harbour official
 43. Rodgers, T. J.
 45. McGlynn, Miss Catherine
 47. Duke, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. Livingstone, T. J., labourer
   4. Shane, H., traveller
   6. McCraynor, F., fireman
   8. Boyd, John, driller
 10. Hanley, Mrs. Lilias
 12. McCurdy, Saml., shop assistant
 14. Wiseman, Mrs.
 16. Dawson, John, store keeper
 18. Donnelly, James, traveller
 20. Nixon, Miss Letitia
 22. Bell, Miss Eva
 24. Adamson, Mrs. S.
 26. Mercer, W. J., fitter
 28. McKay, Thos. D., supervisor
 30. Quaite, Mrs. E.
 32. Burnside, Francis, motor engineer
   "   Crowther, Joshua, Engineer
 34. Patterson, Robert, pattern maker
 36. Todd, Mrs.
 38. Thompson, Alex., butcher
 40. Addis, J.
 42. McDade, W., artist
 44. Rainey, Joseph, motorman
 46. Rountree, Thos., clerk (Rowntree, Thomas, clerk in 1943)
 48. Bateman, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Embleton, Fredk., electrician
 52. Robinson, ?
 54. Campbell, James, driver
 56. Blades, William John, engineer
..........here is Rosevale Street
 58. Collins, W., grocer
 60. Stewart, Herbert, machinist
 62. McKay, Samuel, labourer
 64. Davis, Hugh, R.U.C.
 66. Creanor, James
 68. Gregg, William, insurance official
 70. Lamont, William, brass moulder
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 72. MacShane, Victor, chartered accountant (McShane in 1943)
 74. McClay, James, joiner
 76. Davidson, Thomas, R.U.C.
 78. Donnelly, P., R.U.C.
 80. Dowdall, H., clerk
 82. McAleenan, Mrs. Elizabeth

Rosebank Street
from 376 Crumlin Road to Ohio Street

   1. Holland, Hugh, clerk
   3. Elwood, Thomas, driver
   5. Ardis, James, wood worker
   7. Harvey, Robert J., spindle turner
   9. Moore, James, spinning master
 11. Palmer, Robert S., brass moulder
 13. Braden, William, coach painter
 15. McCallum, Mrs.
 17. Heatley, George, labourer
 19. Flynn, Alexander, labourer
 21. Bryans, Joseph M., packer
 23. Hodgins, Henry A.
 25. Wilson, James, dealer
 27. Woods, James, yarn dresser
 29. Scott, Samuel
 31. Heyburn, R., conductor
 33. Shields, Alf., sheet metal worker
 35. Templeton, John, tailor
 37. Beresford, J., machine man
 39. Frazer, Mrs. E.
 41. Alexander, Miss Margaret
 43. McKitterick, D., rivetter
 45. Walsh, S., yarn dresser
 47. Murdoch, Mrs. Mary
 49. Birney, George
 51. Weir, Thomas, flax dresser
 53. Blevings, William
 55. Side door
                          __________

 2a. Mack, Mrs. Margaret
   2. Collins, George, iron turner
   4. Rainey, ?
   6. McKay, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Grattan, Robert, carpenter
 10. Stewart, Mrs. Amelia
 12. Dunning, Jack, inspector
 14. Kerr, Charles, labourer
 16. Montgomery, Robt. J., joiner
 18. Luff, ?
 20. McDowell, ?
 22. Adams, James C.
 24. Maginnis, Miss Alice
 26. Moore, Robert J., gas inspector
 28. Lanaghan, Daniel, civil servant
 30. Burnside, R. D., plumber
 32. Speers, R. E., clerk
 34. Norwood, S. G., joiner
 36. Wilson, Thomas, shop assistant
 38. Gilmore, William, clerk
 40. Houston, Stewart, printer
 42. Shields, H. V.
 44. Morrow, Henry, machinist
 46. Templeton, J., iron moulder
 48. Francis, J. T., electrician
 50. Baird, David J., inspector
 52. McCrudden, W., packer
 54. McMaster, W. H., driller
 56. Price, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Topping, Matilda, supper saloon

Rosebery Gardens
at 51 Carlingford Street and 152 Rosebery Road

   1. Millar, Joseph, carter
   3. McNair, Donald, painter
   5. Kershaw, C., plater
   7. Stewart, H., electrician
   9. Blair, F. C., collector
 11. Creighton, Thomas, labourer
 13. Harwood, T.
 15. Archer, Charles, carter
 17. Jones, John, plater
 19. McGaw, Mrs.
 21. Williamson, T., carter
 23. Bittles, J.
 25. Ritchie, J., labourer
 27. McWilliams, W. T., plasterer
 29. Clayton, Mrs. Ada
 31. Titterington, F., linen finisher
 33. Thompson, T. H., joiner
 35. Dodds, W., labourer
 37. McBride, W., carter
 39. Williamson, J., linen lapper
 41. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 43. Perry, Samuel, conductor
 45. Boyd, S., labourer
                          __________

   2. Bowman, H., joiner
   4. Campbell, Thomas, fireman
   6. Gilbraith, Mrs. M. (Galbrith, Mrs. M. in 1943)
   8. McCormick, Edward
 10. Lanaghan, C., joiner
 12. Lynass, A., brakeman
 14. McKeown, Thomas, driver
 16. Rolston, D.
 18. Beatty, V.
 20. Andrews, S., labourer
 22. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 24. Barker, Mrs. Maria
 26. Sloan, J.
 28. Corry, William, labourer
 30. Meek, S. T., labourer
 32. Smyth, J., labourer
 34. Herron, T., labourer
 36. Page, J., plumber
 38. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 40. Maxwell, R.
 42. Patton, T., brick layer
 44. Gilliland, John, clerk
 46. Davidson, Herbert, cutter
 48. Boyd, John
 50. Donaldson, J., electrician
 52. Warwick, J., box maker
 54. Morgan, Peter, labourer

Rosebery Road
at 119a My Lady's Road

   1. Connacher, D., engineer
   3. Wilson, William, mechanic
   5. Weir, R.
   7. McBride, James, rivetter
   9. Hewitt, Mrs. Margaret
 11. McConnell, Albert, fitter
 13. McKinlay, John, draper
 15. Longmore, J.
 17. Finlay, W. J., rigger
 19. Magill, Mrs.
 21. Vacant
 23. Milligan, D., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Mairs, Mrs. M.
 29. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
 31. McCann, Mrs.
 33. Thompson, H., plumber
 35. Crowe, J. E., merchant tailor
 37. Bennett, Charles, joiner
 39. Barr, Mrs.
 41. Flood, Bryce
 43. Purdy, T.
 45. Johnston, J. D., iron turner
 47. Carson, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Greer, Mrs. E.
 51. Hill, Mrs.
 53. Galway, John
 55. McKeown, James, labourer
 57. Rolston, Joseph, labourer
 59. Thompson, William, driver
 61. Skillen, William J., labourer
 63. Nevin, M., tenter
 65. Gibson, Mrs. R.
 67. Crothers, Mrs.
 69. Gillespie, T.
 71. Willis, John, pork curer
 73. Alexander, Mrs. E.
 75. Rainey, J. A.
 77. Cully, J., seaman
 79. Kilpatrick, H., seaman
 81. Peterson, F., insurance agent
 83. Drainey, E., photographer
..........here is Imperial Street
83a. Balnave, Mrs.
 85. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 87. Stanage, Miss J.
 89. Browne, James, fitter
 91. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
 93. Elliott, William
 95. Crooks, D., labourer
 97. Graham, C., time keeper
 99. Roberts, J., motor driver
101. Dennis, John, checker
103. Stirling, Andrew, rivetter
105. Sloane, W. H., french polisher
107. Campbell, G., iron turner
109. Boomer, Edward, clerk
111. Johnston, A., auctioneer
113. McClelland, Robert
115. Warren, B., store keeper
117. Molloy, Mrs.
119. Simpson, Mrs. Elizabeth
121. Thompson, David
123. Young, Mrs.
125. Foster, James H., harbour constable
127. Dunlop, Samuel, clerk
129. Scott, J. A., salesman
131. Thompson, J., docker
133. Johnston, W., motorman
135. Boyce, Mrs. Ellen
137. Skillen, ?
139. Morrow, Thomas, carpenter
141. Greer, William J.
143. Adair, Robert, plumber
145. Keith, J. M., fitter
147. Davidson, J., store keeper
149. McCullough, John, fitter
151. McNally, William, brick layer
153. Walker, James, chauffeur
155. Barbour, W., newsagent
..........here is Imperial Drive
157. King, James, shipwright
159. Scott, Robert
161. Cooke, Thomas, printer
163. Jackson, M., B.C.T.
165. Bell, Edwin
167. Coey, Robert, insurance agent
169. Purdon, Mrs. I.
171. Williams, Mrs. Elizabeth
173. Harris, J., mechanic
175. Blakely, R., lighthouse keeper
177. Martin, J., labourer
179. Harper, James, postman
181. Watt, W. J., docker
183. Lowry, H.
185. Gilmore, Mrs. E., grocer
187. Rainey, James, labourer
189. Baker, Alex., draper
191. Craig, Robert, cattle dealer
193. Dickson, George, salesman
195. Kennedy, W., mechanic
                         __________

 34. Vacant
 36. Rogers, John
 38. Davison, William J.
..........here is Willowfield Parade
 40. Willis, William, fitter
 42. Hogg, ?
 44. Gordon, George, blacksmith
 46. Quail, William, foreman
 48. Wallace, Hugh B., driver
 50. Flockhart, Cyril B., traveller
 52. Stewart, E. E., canvasser
 54. Adair, William, joiner
 56. Peel, Mrs.
 58. Dolaghan, Miss S.
 60. Duff, John, driver
 62. Legge, H., fitter
 64. Forsythe, E., fitter
 66. Hampton, James, packer
 68. McCready, G., shop assistant
 70. Masterson, James, messenger
 72. Cinnamond, T., fitter
 74. Maxwell, James, postman
 76. Cherry, William, rivetter
 78. Laughlin, William J., fitter
..........here is Willowfield Parade
 80. Service, Mrs., confectioner
 82. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
 84. Anderson, ?
 86. Webb, R., bread server
 88. Stewart, H. C., clerk
 90. Moore, Miss
 92. Harper, James
 94. O'Hara, ?
 96. Harrison, C., bread server
..........here is Ardenvohr Street
 98. Crawford, William, grocer
100. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
102. Kirk, S., carter
104. Keay, Mrs. M.
106. Hunter, T., conductor
108. Baxter, Robert, engineer
110. Cranston, John
112. Gregg, W.
114. Irwin, Mrs. E.
116. Whitlay, Edward, fitter
118. Patterson, W. H.
120. Long, W. E., painter
122. Jackson, John
124. Graham, Hugh, labourer
126. Buchanan, G., conductor
128. Wishart, Thomas, labourer
130. McVeigh, Joseph, gardener
132. McClay, John, labourer
134. Kavanagh, Mrs. F.
136. O'Neill, J., mechanic
138. Coates, Robert, fitter
140. McNair, James, driver
142. Watters, F., plater
144. Johnston, William, cleaner
146. Gray, A. M., shoe maker
148. Boyd, C., cleaner
150. Quee, Mrs. J.
..........here is Rosebery Gardens
152. Patterson, Mrs. M. A.
154. Campbell, T., fitter

Rosebery Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McCabe, J., boiler maker
   3. Moore, Thomas
   5. Thompson, D., labourer
   7. McFarlane, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Edwards, Andrew, clerk
 11. Bingham, J., motor man
 13. Millar, Lockhart, painter
 15. Smyth, John
 17. Mulgrew, Mrs.
 19. Black, J. W.
 21. Easton, James, plumber
 23. Kennedy, Mrs. Annie
 25. McKernan, Joshua, plasterer
 27. Ross, Mrs. A.
 29. Haslett, Samuel, manager
                     __________

   2. Thompson, John, labourer
   4. Adair, John, plumber
   6. McConnell, H., plumber
   8. Howard, Elizabeth Jane
 10. Whales, Mrs. E.
 12. Stewart, Thomas, tenter
 14. Storey, D., shipwright
 16. Hood, Benjamin, machinist
 18. Winters, John, plumber
 20. Miller, William, painter
 22. Cameron, John, shipwright
 24. Henry, David, fitter
 26. McConnell, William, brick layer
 28. Magee, Thomas, welder

Roseland Place
at 119 Donegall Road

1-3. Scott, R., confectioner
   5. Skillen, Joseph, stable man
   7. Johnston, S.
   9. Hughes, James, labourer
 11. Davison, R., labourer
 13. McLean, John, iron turner
 15. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 17. Dawson, Mrs. M.
 19. Ross, Andrew, labourer
 21. Fox, J., labourer
 23. Collins, H., labourer
 25. Turkington, Dick
 27. Burns, Thomas

Roseleigh Street
from 59 Manor Street to Sylvan Street

 1a. Connell, J., boot maker
   1. McIntyre, R. B., electrician
   3. Gawley, Robert, caterer
   5. Vacant
   7. Simpson, ?
   9. Woodehouse, Robert, painter
 11. Shaw, Mrs. Essie
 13. Dawson, R. E., manager
 15. Francey, Miss
 17. Park, J., sergeant R.U.C.
 19. Carrothers, Thomas, conductor
 21. Griffin, Michael, spirit merchant
 23. Heron, Walter, joiner
 25. Duffy, Michael, carter
 27. Dunbar, W. N., clerk
 29. Ball, George R., compositor
 31. Calvert, David, labourer
 33. Johnston, H., boot maker
 35. Hart, P., clerk
 37. Moore, Andrew, lamp lighter
 39. Vacant
 41. Bonar, R., despatch clerk
 43. Gale, C. R., C.M.B., nurse
 45. Hawthorne, W. G., driver
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 63. Ferris, William, salesman
 65. Nann, Thomas
 67. McClurg, A., printer
 69. Collington, Mrs.
 71. Mannion, John
 73. Mawhinney, J.
 75. Auld, Samuel, fitter
 77. Parker, Mrs. Caroline
 79. McKeown, George, labourer
 81. Wilkinson, Henry, baker
 83. Charlwood, Arthur, comp.
 85. Jackson, R. T.
 87. Hill, Joseph, mechanic
 89. Kerr, Thomas
 91. McNee, James, fitter
                      __________

   2. Compton, Richard, joiner
   4. Stewart, David, fitter
   6. Stevenson, Miss
   8. Kelleher, J., sergeant R.U.C.
 10. Morrow, F., joiner
 12. Lynch, Joseph, warder
 14. Cunning, John, R.U.C.
 16. Sheeran, Charles, R.U.C.
 18. McGuiggan, Miss Bridgett
 20. McLaughlin, Robt., civil bill officer
 22. McAllister, Samuel, clerk of works
 24. Arrell, John
 26. Wylie, John, plumber
 28. McMeekin, Mrs.
 30. Healey, James
 32. McGuiness, John, barman
 34. Brennan, S., window cleaner
 36. McCullough, Hugh, checker
 38. Wallace, Mrs. R.
 40. Dobson, H., fitter
 42. Bunting, J.
 44. Quail, Thomas John, salesman
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 54. Mark, Robert, labourer
 56. Rodgers, ?
 58. McEvoy, Alexander, compositor
 60. McAlpine, William, fitter
 62. McAllister, John, driver
 64. Ross, F., mechanic
 66. Stewart, ?
 68. Reid, Miss Margaret
 70. Fulton, J., clerk
 72. Rodgers, Robert, inspector
 74. Johnston, W. A., clerk
 76. McMaster, William B., clerk
 78. Battersby, William, baker
 80. Boyce, Alexander, fitter
 82. Lindsay, Matthew, fitter

Rosemary Park
from 1 Malone Road Upper to Dorchester Park

       Vacant ground

Rosemary Street
from 2 North Street to 101 Royal Avenue

1-3. Clark's (Belfast), Ltd., outfitters
   5. Dowling & Co., tailors
   "   McDevitt, D., tailor
   "   Tailors' and Garment Workers' Association
   "   United Machine Workers' Union
   "   Bookbinders - Secretary, J. Mitchell
   "   Amalgamated Musician Union
   "   Power Loom Tenters' Trade Union
   "   Electrical Trades Union
   "   Freeburn, William, tailor
   "   McCartney & Carey, merchant tailors - workshops
   7. Stinson's, sports outfitter
   9. Vacant
11-13. Jackson's, clothiers
 15. Keith, W. J., & Son, bookbinders
   "   Roberts, S. J., Pianos and Organs, Tuner and Repairer
   "   Carson, W., tailor
   "   Jackson, A., Sign and Glass Writer
   "   Jiffy Automatic Clothes Washer Co. Ltd.
   "   Macfarlane, D., agent
 17. Moat Bros., Rubber Stamp Makers and Printers
 19. Remington Typewriter Co. Ltd. (Remington, Yost and Noiseless Typewriters, Smith Premiers)
 21. Clark & Son, auctioneers, valuers and estate agents, chattel salerooms
21a-23. Potter, Cowan & Co. Ltd., Electrical Factors and Plumbers' Merchants. T.A.: "Tubes, Belfast"
 25. Rosemary Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Gordon Erskine, B.D., 14 Harberton Avenue
 27. Rigby's Ltd., Shipping and Forwarding Agents, Insurance Brokers, Motor Hire Purchase
   "   Premier Motor Policies Ltd.
 29. Simpson, Hugh H., F.N.A.A., Estate Agent and Valuer
   "   Jenkinson, H., & Co., accountants
   "   Fifth Avenue Beauty Parlour
   "   Independent Unionist Association
   "   Spiritualist Hall
   "   McArdle, Frank, B.Sc., A.R.C.Sc.I., F.R.I.A.I., M.Inst., C.E.I., Architect and Civil Engineer. T.A.: "Schemes"
 31. Rosemary Radio Co., Wireless and Electrical
 33. Central Hall
   "   Patternmakers' Society - Sec., D. A. Gray
   "   Flax Overlookers' Society
   "   Tinsdale, Mrs., caretaker
   "   The Shipwrights' Society
   "   Master Butchers' Association - F. Munce, secretary
 35. Ulster Unitarian Christian Association and Book Depot
   "   Gilliland, J. H., bookseller
   "   Gilliland, J., linen merchant
 37. Carson, W. M., & Co., (Alfred H. Carse, F.A.I.), House and Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Brokers, and Property Salesmen
 39. Northern Coal Co. Ltd. (The) - Depot, Albert Quay. T.A.: "Bescoal, Belfast"
 41. National Cash Register Co. Ltd.
41a. First Presbyterian (Unitarian) Church - Minister, Rev. R. N. Cross, M.A.
 43. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners
   "   Haslett, J. & J., Ltd. (wholesale general stores)
 45. Le Bas Tube Co. Ltd., Tubes and Fittings. T.A.: "Gramercy, Belfast"
   "   Molyneux, William M., Engineers' Representative. Res., 17 Jubilee Avenue
   "   Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., paint store
 47. Richardson, W. J., & Co., stock and share brokers
 49. Bradley, John, Publican
 51. Dales, Rosa, fancy goods
 53. Neill, Maurice S., hairdresser
 55. The Eclipse Wallpaper Store
                      __________

   2. McGonigal, David, & Sons, solicitors
   "   McGonigal, David W., solicitor
   "   Waring, E. B., & Co., insurance brokers
   "   British Ratin Co. Ltd.
   "   Thompson, D. S., eye testing rooms
   4. Duignan, Eugene, publican
6-8. Vacant
10-12. Clifton, Son & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Woollen Merchants; also Clothing and Mantle Manufacturers
 14. Boyd, A. Edgar, manufacturers' agent
   "   Harper & Co., sports outfitters
16a. Homeopathic Remedies - James Wilson
   "   Weiner, Harry
   "   McVicar, A., jeweller
   "   The Ulster Poster Co.
 16. Woods, W., spirit merchant
..........here is Winecellar Entry
 18. Woods, W., comm. agent
 20. Petticrew, W. J., jeweller
   "   Black, James, F.C.I.I., fire loss assessor
   "   Caldwell, J. H., agent
   "   Aicken, Chas. A., architect
   "   Knox, J. N., agent
   "   Lewis, J. W., plumbers' merchant
   "   Irish Rugby Football Union (Ulster Branch) - J. E. Hamilton, secretary
   "   Clarke, J., warehouseman
 22. Rowley, William M., ticket writer and showcard maker
   "   Barlow, J. E., & Co., waterproof manufacturers
 24. Malcolm, Walter, F.A.I., House and Land Agent
   "   Abbey Road Building Society - Local Agent, Walter Malcolm, F.A.I. T.N.: 22374
..........here is Lombard Street
 26. The Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service Ltd.
 28. Vacant
 30. Moorhead & Wood, solicitors
   "   McIlroy, J. P. G., agent
   "   McIlroy, R. T., agent
   "   Brand, R. T., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Bourke, W., income tax repayments
   "   Brown, J. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Longmore, J., agent
   "   Thompson, W., agent
   "   Dean, H., agent
   "   The Northern Typewriting and Duplicating Co.
   "   Graham, J. K., agent
   "   International Private Detective Agency
   "   Rainey, John, agent
   "   Niblock, James, caretaker
   "   Henderson & Thompson, jewellers
   "   Leslie & Co., agents
 32. Adeley, W. J., & Co., stock and share brokers
 34. "Daily Mail" Office
 36. "Daily Mail" Office - Editorial department
..........here is Castle Chambers
 38. Vacant
 40. Central Agency Ltd. (The), Thread Manufacturers T.N.: 24760
       Royal Avenue Hotel (goods entrance)
 42. Vacant
 44. Beattie, Miss R., tobacconist

Rosemount Gardens
from 293 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Rosemount Nursing Home
   3. Frazer, Mrs. M.
   5. English, Miss A.
   7. Boomer, Mrs. Emma
   9. Avery, Mrs. Laura
 11. Coulson, J. G.
 13. Porteous, Mrs. F. G.
 15. Shannon, Miss Maria
 17. Coates, Miss Mary
 19. Dalzell, Mrs. M. E.
 21. Bowman, Hugh, butcher
 23. Clements, A., civil servant
 25. McConkey, William, manager
 27. Farrell, J. P.
 29. Smyth, Mrs. M.
..........here is a Lane
 31. McIlwaine, James
 33. Fitzsimmons, J., teacher
 35. Dick, Miss M. J.
 37. Clarke, John, R.U.C.
 39. Nelson, J. G., head-constable
 41. Robinson, Miss Margaret
 43. Pickering, G., mechanic
 45. Crawley, M.
 47. Coburn, Mrs. D.
 49. Wylie, Mrs. I. P.
 51. Farrant, Mrs. M.
 53. Andrews, John, driver
 55. Spencer, R. J., civil servant
 57. Dobbin, T. C., publican
 59. Noble, Mrs.
 61. Ingram, R., labourer
 63. Shiels, J. J., rail servant
 65. Woodside, Mrs.
 67. Smyth, Norman, bread server
                      __________

   2. Scott, John
   4. Newman, William, traveller
   6. Waters, Miss Ellen
   8. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 10. Vacant
 12. Todd, Mrs. G.
 14. Stewart, S. J.
 16. Mulhern, Joseph
 18. Browne, B., traveller
 20. Maccabe, M. H., compositor
 22. Sullivan, Mrs. Mary
 24. Brodie, Miss Ellen
 26. Pritchard, Miss
 28. Gardiner, John
 30. Todd, Mrs. Hannah
 32. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 36. Darragh, H., clerk
 38. Esler, James, clerk
 40. Lyster, The Misses
 42. Christie, John
 44. Braithwaite, Mrs. Agnes
 46. Gibson, H., linen merchant
 48. Milligan, Samuel, joiner
 50. Dobbin, Samuel, warehouseman
 52. Cooke, David
 54. Carlisle, Miss Catherine
 56. Vacant
 58. McKenzie, William, traveller

Rosetta Avenue
at 529 Ormeau Road

   1. Lynas, Andrew
   3. Vint, Mrs. F.
   5. Wilson, Miss A. F.
   7. Drean, Mrs.
   9. Vacant
 11. Smith, G. B.
 13. Donnelly, Mrs. Helen
 15. Vacant
 17. Armstrong, A. H., traveller
 19. Oldham, E. G., cashier
 21. Graham, I.
 23. Siggins, J. I. E.
 25. Craig, Gavin R.
 27. Beattie, Mrs. M. H.
 29. Crymble, Mrs. J.
                       __________

       Robinson, Mrs. R.
   4. Vacant
   6. Donaldson, J. H.
   8. Courtney, W. S., builder
..........here is Rosetta Parade
 10. Rawson, Robert, traveller
 12. Baird, Mrs. I.
 14. McAloney, W. A., traveller
 16. Forster, J. F.
 18. Norrick, M.
 20. Davidson, H. S., engineer
 22. Eadie, John I., traveller
 24. Gass, J. G., manager
 26. Patterson, J. B.
 28. Hewitt, W. J.
 30. Kingsmore, J., com. agent
                       Daneamere
       Major, David
                          Moyola
       McGlade, John

Rosetta Drive
at 7 Rosetta Parade

   1. Eagleson, J. F., civil servant
   3. Hamilton, Mrs.
   5. McClarin, R. H.
   7. Smyth, Mrs. W.
   9. Matier, John
 11. Gardner, Mrs.
 13. Parke, R. S.
 15. Hart, Miss R.
 17. Hall, William
 19. Waddell, John
 21. Irwin, Alex., clerk
 23. Davidson, B. L.
                       __________

   2. Campbell, A.
   4. Belford, May E., teacher
   6. Cooper, Charles W., house agent
   8. Hare, Harry, milkman
 10. Vacant
 12. Crawford, W. H.
 14. McIlroy, N. S., bread server
 16. Gordon, Robert
 18. Boyd, R. J., draughtsman
 20. Martin, Robert, draper
 22. Ruddell, Frederick
 24. Young, Alfred, accountant

Rosetta Parade
at 8 Rosetta Avenue

   1. Porter, Miss Sara
   3. McFetridge, Hugh
   5. Moorhead, W. C.
   7. Backler, F. H.
..........here is Rosetta Drive
   9. Rollins, Herbert
 11. Nixon, Mary J.
 13. Cleneghan, The Misses
 15. Hillis, H.
 17. Whitley, John
 19. Cinnamond, J. P., J.P.
..........here is St. John's Avenue
                      __________

   2. Crymble, R. B., solicitor
   4. Lamont, Mrs.
   6. Murray, James
   8. Johnston, W. R.
 10. Johnston, William N.
..........here is St. John's Avenue

Rosetta Park
from 624 Ravenhill Road and 364 Ormeau Road to Knockbreda Road

   1. Dougal, Hugh
   3. Field, C.
   5. Hall, D. Lyle, jun., outfitter
   7. Taylor, Mrs.
   9. McCullagh, Mrs. D.
11-17. Vacant ground
 19. Doherty, Mrs.
 21. Jackson, R. J.
 23. Fair, Richard B.
25-27. Vacant ground
 29. Craig, J. H.
 31. Craig, Mrs. G.
 33. McDowell, R., butcher
 35. Beringer, Miss
 37. Strain, The Misses
 39. Milligan, Mrs.
 41. Guiler, Mrs. Emma
 43. Campbell, Samuel
 45. Nesbitt, Pauline
 47. Ward, Miss A. C.
 49. McQuitty, Mrs. E.
 51. Craig, Hugh J., chief inspector
                        __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs.
   4. Loughlin, E.
   6. Kennedy, Miss L.
   8. Herald, R.
 10. Campbell, A. A., solicitor
 12. Cordner, Rev. Cassells, M.A., Cooke Centenary Church
 14. Hoskins, A. P.
 16. Courtney, Miss S.
18-20. Vacant ground
 22. Mitchell, Miss
 24. Morath, J., manager
 26. Nesbitt, Miss
 28. Stewart, W., produce merchant
 30. Kirkpatrick, C. M.
 32. Fulton, John, chemist
 34. Taylor, Miss E.
 36. McClenaghan, Alex.

Rosevale Street
from 73 Manor Street to Sylvan Street

   1. Hepburn, Crawford, clerk
   3. Shanks, R., chief officer
   5. Baxter, Mrs. J., dress maker
   7. Crossett, J. K., insurance agent
   9. McPhillips, John
 11. Coleman, J., buyer
 13. Dunbar, James, joiner
 15. Russell, Wm. G., harbour constable
 17. Brown, Thomas, boiler maker
 19. Hoey, George, cutter
 21. Brown, A. C., shop assistant
 23. Bennett, Miss M., costumier
 25. McClure, Mrs. J.
 27. Kane, Mrs.
 29. Robinson, J., cloth finisher
 31. Horricks, Mrs. (Hurroks, Mrs. in 1943)
 33. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Ardis, W., pattern maker
 37. McCleave, George, dyer
 39. Thompson, W. J., piano tuner
 41. Parker, Mrs. Jessie
 43. Hanna, William, insurance agent
 45. McCandless, S. H., traveller
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 57. Collins, William, grocer
 59. McCullough, John, fitter
 61. McMahon, F. J., bread server
 63. Slane, James, coachman
 65. Tegart, Mrs.
 67. Jamieson, John, clerk
 69. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
 71. McAlister, Andrew
 73. Burnside, J., driver
 75. McDowell, George, manager
 77. Watson, S., hammer man
 79. Greer, G. A., insurance agent
 81. Johnston, James H., salesman
 83. Greer, J., rivetter
 85. Kerr, Andrew, labourer
..........here is Sylvan Street
                        __________

   2. Greer, James, packer
   4. Hanvey, Thomas, electrician
   6. Patton, John
   8. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary J.
 10. Magilton, John
 12. Newton, William S., comp.
 14. Brennan, J., R.U.C.
 16. Doyle, James, despatch clerk
 18. Drummond, Joseph
 20. Callaghan, James
 22. Todd, Marshall, clerk
 24. Rea, F. W.
 26. Cavan, J. H., warder
 28. Savage, James, cleaner
 30. McCloy, Mrs. Martha
 32. Hezlett, Isaac, seedsman
 34. Vacant
 36. Adams, S., watch maker
 38. Holmes, Miss
 40. Smyth, Harold, plater
 42. Jennings, John, traveller
 44. Nicholson, W. J., salesman
 46. Moorehead, J. S., traveller
 48. Nesbitt, Fredk., bread server
 50. Nesbitt, James
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 64. Moffett, Robert, labourer
 66. Pennycooke, Mrs. Sarah
 68. Millar, Miss Margaret
 70. Stewart, W. J., painter
 72. McAvoy, E., fitter
..........here is Ballymoney Street
 74. Beattie, W., grocer
 76. Bickerstaff, Joseph, motorman
 78. Crawford, John, foreman
 80. McClure, Alex., bread server
 82. Hunter, H.
 84. Irwin, John, bread server
 86. Mawhinney, Miss Isabella
 88. Bell, Alfred H. S.
 90. Johnston, F., painter
 92. Hoy, Allan, traveller

Rosewood Street
from 221 Crumlin Road to Benwell Street

   1. McCormick, S.
   3. Greene, Miss Elizabeth W.
   5. O'Farrell, P., builder
   7. Holmes, Mrs. E.
   9. McCready, David
 11. Fulton, J.
 13. Stewart, Cecil R., sorter
 15. Wallace, W. A. K., electrician
 17. Whitley, George, sample maker
 19. Gault, James, R.U.C.
 21. Smith, Thomas
 23. Moffett, R. W., painter
 25. Davis, G.
 27. Holland, The Misses
 29. Bell, Francis
..........here is Yarrow Street
 31. Crone, William, clerk
 33. Patterson, James, checker
 35. Rea, Mrs. M.
 37. Pollock, Mrs. Alice
 39. Campbell, Archibald
 41. Cushley, William, labourer
..........here is Benwell Street
                         __________

   2. McFadden, A., clerk
   4. McLarnon, Fredk., engineer
   6. Todd, George, storeman
   8. Malloy, William, compositor
 10. Hutchinson, D. B., blacksmith
 12. Harper, Mrs.
 14. Vacant
 16. Barr, William, cutter
 18. Towers, Alex., sorter
 20. Martin, J., manager
 22. Allen, William
 24. Smyth, Mary
 26. Wilkinson, J., shipwright
 28. Fell, George, labourer
 30. Oliver, Robert, clerk
 32. McCall, David, plater
 34. Corry, R. J., salesman
 36. McCarey, Charles F., joiner
 38. Guthrie, J., steward
 40. McRoberts, W. J., conductor
 42. McMurray, William, clerk
 44. Rutherford, Mrs. M., supper saloon
..........here is Fairfax Street

Roslyn Street
from 2 London Road to Imperial Drive

..........here is Coburg Street
       Roslyn Street P.E. School - W. J. M. Boyd, principal
..........here is Gotha Street
 1a. Snodden, J., grocer
   1. Gibson, Robert, labourer
   3. Crothers, Mrs.
   5. Williamson, Wm., coachman
   7. Dickson, John, driver
   9. Giffin, William, joiner
 11. Hunter, Mrs. E.
 13. Scott, S., driver
..........here is Imperial Street
 15. Waddell, Ed., packer
 17. Bailey, W. H.
 19. Paton, Mrs.
 21. Sloan, James, labourer
 23. Park, J., labourer
 25. Crothers, George
 27. Sleith, William James, labourer
 29. Beggs, Mrs. Mary
 31. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 33. Thompson, John, baker
 35. McCartney, James
 37. Allen, Robert
 39. Somers, Alex., joiner
 41. Johnston, William, seaman
 43. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 45. Higginson, W., labourer
 47. Clements, David, labourer
 49. Doherty, Thomas, docker
 51. Halliday, Francis
 53. Greer, Mrs. T.
 55. Crawford, Samuel, plumber
 57. Scott, William, labourer
 59. McIlveen, Andrew
 61. Hall, W. J., labourer
 63. Kennedy, R., labourer
 65. Halliday, Robert, helper
 67. McGovern, Henry, labourer
 69. Nelson, W., iron turner
 71. Edgar, John, baker
 73. Hamilton, Miss E.
 75. Allen, David, motorman
 77. Skillen, Robert, machinist
 79. Surgenor, W. J., moulder
 81. Andrews, W. S., labourer
 83. Ferguson, Thomas, labourer
 85. Scammell, Edward, labourer
 87. Beattie, L., plumber
 89. Millar, R. J., baker
 91. McNeill, F., seaman
                        __________

   2. Clegg, R., joiner
   4. Stewart, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Gibson, A., labourer
   8. Wilson, James, labourer
 10. Dowds, Edward, labourer
 12. Giffen, William, baker
 14. Gardiner, Mrs. L.
 16. Neill, Frederick, labourer
 18. Brown, Walter, labourer
 20. Stitt, Thomas, labourer
 22. Longridge, J., warehouseman
 24. Perry, Mrs.
 26. Reid, James, french polisher
 28. Caldwell, Andrew, fitter
 30. Richardson, Miss M.
 32. Currie, H., labourer
 34. Burgess, Joseph, boiler maker
 36. Radcliffe, Thomas, clerk
 38. Skillen, William, brick layer
 40. Chambers, David, labourer
 42. McKee, J., labourer
 44. McStay, John, carter
 46. McCord, Robert, bundler
 48. McClean, William, carrier
 50. Hayes, J., motorman
 52. Scott, Walter, painter
 54. Balmer, Sarah Jane
 56. McKinley, Mrs. M.
 58. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 60. Graham, Andrew, labourer
 62. Gregg, J., labourer
 64. McGibbon, William, carter
       Emmanuel Mission Hall
 78. Elwood, John
 80. Mathers, John, labourer
 82. Barnes, R., labourer
 84. Bingham, D. S., painter
 86. Colligan, T., joiner
 88. Mills, Mrs. M. A., grocer
..........here is Imperial Street
 90. Murray, J., carpenter
 92. Stewart, S. T., labourer
 94. Walker, J., fitter
 96. Gamble, W. G., sheet metal worker
 98. Wright, William, labourer
100. Hanna, W., baker
102. Minnis, William, joiner
104. Crooks, D., labourer
106. Bailie, T., lamp lighter
108. McIlveen, W., coal carter
110. Buchanan, W., driver
112. Donnelly, William Jas., labourer
114. Cleghorn, H., barman
116. Fannin, T., driver
118. Morrison, Samuel, tailor
120. Henderson, Thomas
122. Kirkpatrick, Robt., shipwright
124. Murray, T. J., carter
126. Smyth, William, labourer
128. Gabbey, J. M., fitter
130. Doggart, H., motorman
132. Fulton, R. M., linen lapper
134. McCann, T., joiner
136. King, William, labourer
138. McAnoy, A., electrician
140. Reid, E.
142. McMillan, Wm., cabinet maker
144. Thompson, Mrs.
146. Hamilton, W., conductor
148. Moore, C., window cleaner
150. Thompson, W. J., van man
152. Miller, Mrs. A.
154. Doherty, W., checker
156. McMullan, W., joiner

Ross Place
from 151 Albert Street to Derby Street

   1. Magin, Mary, weaver
   3. McKinney, Mrs. E.
   5. Donnelly, William, labourer
   7. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
   9. Cullen, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Evans, Richard, taxi driver
                       __________

   2. McKenna, Sarah, ticket writer
   4. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Kane, Henry, sailor
   8. Corner, Mrs. Annie
 10. Hayburn, Mary
 12. McCarron, Mrs. Annie

Ross Street
from 160 Albert Street to Panton Street

   1. Murphy, John
   3. Scott, John, labourer
   5. O'Connor, Charles, labourer
   7. O'Neill, Hugh, shoe maker
   9. McNaughton, Mrs. M. A.
 11. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Taggart, Edwd., iron moulder
 15. Rice, Lizzie, confectioner
..........here is Lemon Street
 17. Darragh, Patrick, labourer
 19. McClenaghan, Hugh, labourer
 21. McGuickan, Patrick, labourer
 23. Smith, Henry, labourer
 25. Runnaghan, Miss E.
 27. Hughes, Mrs. Theresa
 29. Rogan, Thomas, labourer
 31. Duggan, Francis, labourer
 33. Reid, Daniel, labourer
 35. Conlon, Mrs. Mary A.
 37. Greenan, James, labourer
 39. Connolly, Miss Catherine
..........here is Peel Street
 41. Donaghy, Patrick, flax dresser
 43. Teggart, Michael, chimney sweeper
 45. McPhillips, Mrs. Susan
 47. Lavery, Mrs. Ellen
   "   Bowland, Mrs. Rose
   "   McDowell, M.
   "   Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 49. O'Hanlon, F., shoe maker
..........here is Colin Street
 51. Scullion, Patrick, labourer
 53. Craigan, Mrs. Mary
 55. Cairns, Mrs. Sarah
 57. McParland, M., labourer
   "   Lundy, P., labourer
 59. McShane, John, labourer
 61. Hart, John, labourer
   "   Macklin, P., labourer
 63. Donaghy, Henry
   "   Butler, A., carter
..........here is Alma Street
..........here is Omar Street
 65. Mallon, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Cullen, Thomas, labourer
 69. Stewart, Miss Mary
 71. Drain, James, labourer
 73. McClarnon, Thomas, labourer
 75. McClarnon, David, painter
 77. Mooney, Thomas, labourer
 79. Mooney, Thomas, labourer
 81. Claxon, John, labourer
 83. Matthews, John, labourer
..........here is Balaclava Street
 85. Bradley, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Milliken Street
 87. Turley, P., yardman
 89. Slavin, Thomas, waiter
 91. Cunningham, Gerard, dealer
                        __________

2-4. Rush, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Agnew, Thomas, fitter
   8. McArdle, James, flax dresser
 10. O'Donoghue, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Ormond Street
 12. McAuley, Charles, labourer
 14. Gault, William, labourer
 16. Keegan, Patrick J., labourer
 18. Ward, Mrs. E.
 20. McLoughlin, J., storeman
 22. McGuigan, Henry
..........here is Milton Street
 24. Shannon, R., labourer
 26. Seeds, Edward, rougher
 28. Agnew, J. J., barman
 30. Ramsey, John, labourer
 32. Magill, Miss Elizabeth
 34. Rodger, John, flagger
 36. McKeever, Francis, labourer
..........here is Peel Street
 38. Finnigan, M. J., butcher
 40. Devlin, James, labourer
 42. Small, James, labourer
 44. Rodgers, James, flagger
 46. McGlade, Roderick
 48. McKay, Edward, labourer
 50. Rogan, Mrs. Kathleen
 52. MacArdle, Patrick, grocer and wholesale tobacconist
..........here is Milan Street
..........here is Frere Street
54-56. Harvey, T., butcher
..........here is Garnet Street
114. McShane, Minnie, grocer
..........here is Cape Street
146. Reilly, Thomas, attendant
148. Kavanagh, James, labourer
150. Curry, Frank (McCurry, Frank, grocer in 1943)
..........here is Balaclava Street
152. McLaughlin, S., house repairer
154. McNally, Hugh, carter
156. McLaughlin, James, brick layer
158. McLaughlin, Patrick
160. McIvor, Mrs. Mary
162. Walsh, Hugh, labourer
164. Keenan, John, labourer
166. Glover, Michael, labourer
   "    Cox, Robert
168. Ferris, Edward, labourer
170. Keenan, Charles, labourer
172. Duffy, John, weaver

Rossmore Avenue
at 477 Ormeau Road

   1. Barkley, M.
   3. McCaughey, James
   5. Parkinson, Mrs. Anna
   7. Pulford, H. A.
   9. Kelly, Miss
 11. Kennedy, H., insurance agent
 13. McNulty, James, traveller
 15. Fitzgerald, J. F., traveller
 17. Devlin, P., sergt. R.U.C.
 19. Withers, Robert
 21. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 23. Morgan, R. W.
 25. Shannon, James
 27. Macartney, H. G.
 29. Corry, Miss M.
 31. Bretland, C. H.
 33. Kell, Miss A.
 35. McCartney, Miss
 37. Vacant
 39. Magee, W.
                        __________

   2. McArdle, Joseph
   4. McManus, Mrs.
   6. Millen, R., inspector
   8. Gracey, Mrs.
 10. Crossey, H.
 12. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 14. McKenna, William
 16. Maguire, E. F.
 18. Creighton, Mrs. M. J.
 20. McLeish, Robert, cashier
 22. Young, Quintin
 24. Tilson, Mrs. A.
 26. Hanna, Miss R.
 28. Hand, W.
 30. Sharpe, Mrs.
 32. McBride, Mrs.
 34. Giffin, Miss M.
36-36a. Macartney, Jas., builder's yard

Rotterdam Street
at 3 Bridge End

1-3. Side door
   5. O'Brien, Mrs. Florence
   7. Stewart, Robert, labourer
   9. Brown, Miss Martha
 11. Fitzgerald, William, labourer
 13. Moffett, William
 15. Millar, George, boiler maker
 17. Lindsay, John, brick layer
 19. Collins, James, labourer
 21. Andrews, J. G., upholsterer
 24. (23?) McKee, H. J., mechanic
 25. Vacant
 27. Corporation yard
                        __________

   2. Side door
   4. Vacant
   6. Coyle, Joseph, plasterer
   8. Bittles, Robert, pavior
 10. Berry, James E., labourer
..........here is Baltic Street
 12. Bittles, Albert, foreman
 14. English, William, labourer
 16. Harvey, Alexander, plater
 18. McKeag, Miss M. E.
 16. Boden, Mrs. Anna
..........here is Lyons Street
 22. McClintock, S., metal worker
 24. Turner, A. W., labourer
..........here is Laganview Street

Roumania Street
from 25 McDonnell Street to Raglan Street

..........here is Servia Street
   1. McKeever, H. H., carter
   3. Shields, Francis, labourer
   5. Lowe, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Gilmore, James, labourer
   9. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 11. McGrath, John, labourer
 13. McKenna, E., labourer
 15. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 17. Reilly, Mrs. Mary
 19. Devlin, Mrs. M. A.
 21. Hanna, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Gallagher, James, tailor
 25. McCann, P., packing case maker
 27. Martin, Patrick, labourer
 29. Ferran, Anthony, slater
 31. Sheridan, Miss Annie
 33. Toner, Mrs. A.
 35. O'Hagan, Patrick
                        __________

2-4. Magee, Edward, grocer
   6. Gavin, Thomas, packer
   8. Donaghy, Francis, labourer
 10. Sherlock, Thomas, labourer
 12. Blackburn, Arthur, labourer
 14. Anderson, Joseph, labourer
 16. Mulholland, Peter, labourer
 18. Gibson, Francis, clerk
 20. McCarthy, Vincent, labourer
 22. McLoughlin, F., slater
 24. Murray, Miss Catherine
 26. Mullan, M., labourer
 28. Hutton, Sarah
 30. Capper, John, painter
 32. Hogg, George, labourer
 34. McGurk, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Madden, Mrs. Agnes
 38. Toner, Patrick, carter
 40. Dogherty, Mrs. Annie

Roundhill Street
from 226 Albert Bridge Road to Erskine Street

1a-1b-1c. Vacant
   1. Watson, James, labourer
   3. Browne, John, clerk
   5. McMillen, H., butcher
   7. McClelland, Andrew
   9. Monaghan, Adam, labourer
 11. Hull, Henry, shipwright
 13. Daly, Joseph, labourer
 15. Auld, Robert, labourer
 17. Greer, James, labourer
 19. Given, Mrs. Mary
 21. Strong, Mrs.
 23. Shaw, J., labourer
 25. Brown, William, labourer
 27. Ferguson, Alfred, labourer
 29. Napier, Joseph, labourer
 31. Bolton, James, labourer
 33. Beattie, William, labourer
 35. Bell, Frederick, labourer
 37. McMillan, Duncan, joiner
 39. Miles, Samuel, fettler
 41. Lawther, Henry, shoe maker
 43. Weatherup, James, labourer
 45. Miles, Samuel, labourer
 47. McEvoy, Edwin B., labourer
 49. Merns, John, labourer
 51. Smyth, E., shoe maker
 53. Hamilton, Henry, holder up
 55. Bowden, Andrew, labourer
 57. Carson, David, carter
 59. Bowes, William, labourer
 61. Morning, John, holder up
 63. Keely, W., labourer
 65. Halliday, James, labourer
 67. McGreedy, ?
                        __________

   2. Mitchell, Mrs.
   4. McCrudden, Charles, caretaker
   6. Hill, James, driller
   8. Service, John, labourer
 10. Milligan, Samuel J., labourer
 12. Hewitt, Wm. Robert, french polisher
 14. Scott, William H., van man
 16. Dobbin, James, labourer
 18. Connor, Miss Annie
 20. Beattie, Robert, labourer
 22. Moreland, John Alex., porter
 24. Rainey, ?
 26. Millar, Stewart, labourer
 28. Girvan, David, sheet metal worker
 30. Whiteside, Miss
 32. Bailie, Miss E.
 34. Bailie, Thomas, labourer
 36. Mellan, Mrs. Maud, grocer
 38. McCambley, James, stoker
 40. Downes, Hugh, labourer
 42. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 44. Bryans, Mrs,
 46. Holmes, Mrs.
 48. Bowman, John, rivetter
 50. McCann, William
 52. Robinson, W., machine man
 54. Downes, J., labourer
 56. Bryce, John, labourer
 58. Weatherup, Thos., holder-up
 60. Weir, Robert, labourer
 62. White, John, driver
 64. Robinson, William, labourer
 66. Norwood, George, labourer
 68. Thompson, John, store keeper
 70. Smith, David, painter
 72. Hewitt, George, labourer

Rowan Street
from 224 York Street to 283 North Queen Street

   1. Swann, Mrs. A.
   3. Green, James, labourer
   5. Thompson, Mrs. S.
   7. Proctor, William, labourer
..........here is Craigavad Street
   9. Swann, Donald, labourer
 11. Jamison, Samuel, labourer
 13. Watson, ?
 15. Beresford, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Knox, William J., grocer
..........here is Carnalea Street
 19. Russell, Joseph, labourer
 21. Moore, A., rigger
 23. Bailey, D., labourer
 25. Crothers, David, rivetter
 27. Lecky, Mary
 29. Devine, Joseph
 31. McCosh, W., dock labourer
 33. Bell, Mrs. M.
..........here is Clanmorris Street
..........here is Cultra Street
                        __________

   2. Allen, Mrs. M.
   4. Steele, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Wilson, Edward, labourer
   8. Finlay, J., labourer
 10. Knox, William Jas., labourer
 12. Ingram, John, fireman
 14. Thompson, R., labourer
 16. Bell, James, baker
 18. McMillan, Thomas, fitter
 20. Finlay, John, upholsterer
 22. Reid, John, carter
 24. Campbell, Samuel, red leader
 26. Neill, Moses, rigger
 28. O'Neill, T., labourer
 30. Kirkham, T., labourer
 32. Morrison, Robert, rivetter
 34. McKinnon, Charles, seaman
 36. Caldwell, W. (Calwell, John, seaman in 1943)
 38. McKnight, Mrs. F.
 40. Allen, Thomas, crane man
 42. Beattie, Harry, labourer
 44. Winters, Mrs. E. J.
 46. Strain, Mrs. E.
 48. Winters, William, labourer
 50. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 52. Hamilton, John
 54. Ewart, William, labourer
 56. Dempster, J., labourer
 58. Moorland, Mrs.
 60. Crawford, A.
 62. Dempster, William, labourer
 64. McCluskey, Thos., packer
 66. Brown, Mrs. M., spirit merchant

Rowland Street
from 65 Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
   3. Cummings, E., labourer
   5. Jenkins, Herbert, labourer
   7. Beggs, Henry, labourer
   9. Glass, Mrs.
 11. Wilkinson, Thomas, labourer
 13. Quinn, William, labourer
 15. Arniel, James, carpenter
 17. Reilly, Mary J.
 19. Gamble, William, labourer
 21. Richardson, J., labourer
 23. Campbell, H., labourer
 25. Russell, William, labourer
 27. Browne, J. C., provision merchant
 29. Bailie, Adam, fireman
 31. Johnston, William, labourer
 33. Dickson, Richard, labourer
 35. McDowell, Mrs. G.
 37. Hawthorne, James, cutter
 39. Martin, Henry, lamp lighter
 41. Tohill, James, spirit merchant
 43. Newell, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Kenmare Street
 45. Robinson, Alex., carter
 47. Shearman, George, labourer
 49. McClure, T., labourer
 51. Orr, David, labourer
 53. Hanna, William
 55. Baxter, Isaac, tinsmith
 57. Baxter, I., sheet metal worker
 59. Worth, J., labourer
 61. Spence, William, labourer
 63. Connor, Hugh, labourer
 65. Gilfillan, Sidney, labourer
 67. Connelly, Samuel, flax dresser
 69. Connelly, Wm. J., labourer
 71. Houston, Samuel, iron moulder
 73. Cosgrove, Edward, labourer
 75. Brown, Mrs. L.
 77. Cowden, Mrs.
 79. Neill, T., labourer
       Linfield Junior P.E.S. - Mrs. Harkness, principal
                        __________

   2. Wilson, G., mechanic
   4. Baxter, J.
   6. Williamson, Mrs. A.
   8. Bateman, Thomas, labourer
 10. Steele, A., labourer
 12. McArthur, Mrs.
 14. Smyth, J., labourer
 16. Aston, Mrs.
 18. Johnstone, John, labourer
 20. Hull, David, labourer
 22. Ruddy, Dynes, labourer
 24. Totton, Norman, bleacher
 26. Magee, Joseph, fireman
 28. Hanna, H., brick layer
 30. Porter, Mrs.
 32. McClure, Andrew, labourer
 34. Gilmore, Mrs. S.
 36. Wilson, George, labourer
 38. Hill, ?
 40. Chesney, Robert, labourerd (labourer)
 42. McNeill, Mrs. M.
 44. Brown, J., labourer
 46. Braden, Mrs. E., grocer
 48. McAllister, I.
 50. Hunt, Miss S. J.
 52. Stevenson, J., wood turner
..........here is Renfrew Street
..........here is Clementine Street
 54. Cullen, Elizabeth H.
 56. Scott, Miss M.
 58. McCleave, W., carter
 60. McVeigh, Alex., yarn dresser
 62. Donaghy, William, labourer
 64. Cupples, John, labourer
 66. McCracken, Mrs. E.
 68. McCullough, J., machine man
 70. Barrett, Mrs. M.
 72. Barrett, William, fitter

Roxburgh Street
off Loughview Street

   1. Lavery, John, heater boy
   3. Wells, William, carpenter
   5. Watt, Henry, boiler maker
   7. McDonagh, William, labourer
   9. Gibson, John, labourer
 11. Mitchell, John, iron dresser
 13. Sloan, Thomas, tailor
 15. Norrie, Robert, labourer
 17. Elwood, Thomas, labourer
 19. McFarland, W., labourer
 21. Crossen, Mrs. S.
 23. Greenlee, Ernest
 25. McIlvennie, James, labourer
 27. McCullough, Robert, upholsterer
 29. Legge, Alexander, labourer
 31. Hamilton, Margaret
                        __________

   2. Ewing, Henry, clerk
   4. McCoubrey, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Smyth, N., labourer
   8. Lowry, S., red leader
 10. Galley, Arthur, labourer
 12. Matchett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Young, Samuel, labourer
 16. Allen, J. T., joiner
 18. Bell, J., labourer
 20. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
 22. Crawford, A., rivetter
 24. Bole, Mary Jane
 26. Curry, Henry, labourer
 28. Watt, Michael, boiler maker
 30. Wilton, William, painter
 32. McAleese, A., labourer
 34. Gibson, William, labourer
 36. Maxwell, Alex., labourer
       Gateway
 38. Barnes, R., seaman
 40. McMaster, Charles, labourer
 42. Gyler, Edward, rivetter
 44. Miller, Mrs. Annie
 46. Finnigan, James, porter

Roy Street
at 5 Stanfield Street

   1. Gateway
   3. McGrillen, Mrs.
   5. Dornan, Mrs.
   7. Lavery, Michael, labourer
 19. Devaney, Miss M.
 21. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 23. Gray, Joseph
 25. Mulholland, Charles, labourer
 27. McCann, Miss F.
 29. Haughey, John, labourer
 31. Callaghan, Mrs. R.
 33. Conlon, Daniel
 35. Millen, Mrs.
 37. McAllister, Hugh
 39. McKeown, J., forge
 41. St. Colman's Male and Female School
                       __________

   2. Mooney, John, coach builder
   "   Beattie, R., horse dealer
   "   Fitzpatrick, James, carter

Royal Avenue
from 1 Castle Place to 68 Donegall Street

1-5. Fifty Shilling Tailors
   5. Connell's Institute, Civil Service, Matriculation and Business Training College, Principal, Alexander Emslie, M.A. (Hons.) T.N.: 21188
   "   Belfast City Tramways Enquiry and Lost Property Office
   "   Attik Studios
7-9. Tate's Medical Hall, pharmaceutical chemists
 11. Corry, David W., Ltd., gold and silver smiths
11a. Jones, W. C., optician
 13. Dalzell, A. P., stockrooms
 15. Dalzell, A. P., Hatter and Outfitter. Sole Agent for Scott's, of Bond Street, London; Battersby & Co., London, Agent for Lincoln Bennett & Co., London; and Tress & Co., London. T.N.: 22409
 17. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
 19. Hall, D. Lyle, & son, gentlemens' outfitters
 21. Thirty Five Shilling Tailors
23-25. Royal Avenue Hotel T.N.: 26611 (3 lines)
 27. Cook, Thos., & Son, Ltd., tourist and shipping agents
 29. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., Shoe Specialists T.N.: 22993
..........here is Rosemary Street
 31. Rutherford, W. M., pharmaceutical chemist
 33. McDowell, Agnes, jeweller
 35. Noblett's, confectioners
   "   Gamble & Maxwell, architects and civil engineers
   "   Pollock & Mayrs, solicitors
   "   Boyd, A. C., House and Insurance Agent
   "   Johnston, H. J., F.L.A.A., A.I.S.A., certified accountant and auditor
   "   Supreme Cinemas Ltd.
   "   Lynn, M., architect
   "   Ulster Teachers' Union
   "   Hamilton, J., caretaker
 37. Belfast Linen Store
   "   McConnell, R. J., & Co., Chartered Surveyors, Valuers, Estate Agents, Property Brokers and Auctioneers T.N.: 20634 (3 lines) T.A.: "Property"
 39. Walton, W. E., stationer
 41. Carson, Baillie, & Thom, solicitors T.N.: 22001 (2 lines)
   "   Belfast Blouse Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (The)
   "   Dickson, W. C., agent
   "   Stanley, C. H., commission agent
   "   Templeton, J., agent
   "   McCormick, Mrs., caretaker
43-49. Newells, Ltd., ladies' outfitters
 51. Carson & McDowell (S. MacKeown and E. P. MacKeown, LL.B.), solicitors
 53. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners' Office - W. I. Quinn, O.B.E., sec.; waterworks engineer - S. H. W. Middleton, A.M.Inst.C.E.
   "   Hanna, Robert, caretaker
 55. Gillan & O'Donnell, Avenue Billiard Rooms
   "   Sixty Minute Cleaners
   "   Belfast Linen Stores
 57. Walton, W. E., stationer
 59. Cooksey, E., & Co., solicitors
   "   Fletcher, Andrew R., solicitor
   "   McComb, Thomas, solicitor
   "   Salvation Army Divisional Headquarters for Ireland
 61. Belfast Co-operative Health Insurance Society - Secretary, F. Rea
   "   Curral, A., caretaker
 63. Royal Insurance Co. Ltd., fire, life, marine, motor, accident, engine, boiler, live stock and third party insurances - Herbert Jefferson, Local Manager, and G. Macarthur, Assistant Local Manager
   "   Legal Insurance Co. Ltd., Local Manager, Herbert Jefferson, and G. Macarthur, Assistant Local Manager
..........here is Garfield Street Lower
65-73. Sinclair's, Drapers, Milliners, Ladies', Men's and Children's Outfitting, Coats, Costumes, Furs, Gloves, Hosiery, Manchester and Piece Goods, Shoes and Fancy Goods, China, Glass, Hardware and Furnishers
 75. Johnston & Co., underwear and hosiery
 77. Sinclair's (continued)
 79. Devlin, The Misses, teachers of dancing
   "   Duncan, A., agent
   "   Corrigan, Thomas, dance teacher
   "   Gibson, David, & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Johnston & Co.
   "   The Royal Studio, artists and photographers
   "   "Ulster Protestant"
   "   Crowe, John, agent
   "   The Royal Tutorial and University Entrance College
   "   Gaw, John, merchant tailor
   "   McNeill, J., agent
 81. Sinclair 's (continued)
 83. Lewis, A. J., solicitor
   "   Henry, Samuel, solicitor
   "   Lamont, Hugh, architect
   "   Stevenson, Samuel, & Sons, architects and civil engineers
       Swiney, J. H. H., B.A., B.A.I., T.C.D., M.Inst.C.E.
   "   Ferguson, Godfrey W., J.P., F.R.I.B.A., architect
   "   Croasdaile, J. E., M.A., M.Inst.C.E.
   "   Lowry's, drapers
 85. McKelvey & McCombe, house and estate agents, valuers and surveyors T.N.: 20558
 87. Johnston & Co., millinery specialists
89-101. Sinclair's, Drapers, Milliners, Ladies' and Children's Outfitters, Coats, Costumes, Furs, Gloves, Hosiery, Manchester and Piece Goods, Shoes and Fancy Goods, Shoes and Fancy Goods, China, Glass, Hardware, and Furnishers
..........here is North Street
103. Sinclair's, Gent's Outfitting Department
105. Alexander, Reid & Frazer, F.A.I. (J. G. Reid, F.A.I.; H. A. Frazer, M.Sc. (Lond.), F.S.I., F.A.I.), Estate Agents, Auctioneers and valuers
   "   North and West of Ireland Commercial Travellers' Association
   "   Belfast Garden Plots Association
   "   Linen Workers' Insurance Society
   "   Irish Printing and Allied Trades Society
   "   Diamond, J. W., solicitor
   "   McGarvey & Cullen, solicitors
   "   Willock, Robert, chartered accountant
   "    Mercantile Offices (Stubbs Ltd.)
   "    McCullough, Alice, caretaker
107. Greenlees & Sons, Easiphit (Footwear) Ltd.
109-113. Northern Bank Ltd. (branch) - F. C. Wright, Manager; George C. Downey, Sub-Manager; J. E. Walsh, Pro-Manager; Richd. Southam, caretaker
   "    Hoover, Ltd.
   "    Bigger & Strahan, Solicitors; G. W. Strahan, John H. G. Majury
   "    Nevin Bros., agents
113. Wells, T. G., advertising agency T.N.: 24889
   "    "Constabulary Gazette" Office
   "    Tughan & Co., accountants
115-119. Dunlop, James, Sons, merchant tailor, clothiers, outfitters and wholesale woollen merchants
121. James, W. J. & J., tailors and outfitters
123. Central Catholic Club
125. Vacant
..........here is William Street
127. Clydesdale, radio dealers
129. Magill, J., tobacconist and confectioner
131. Moore, R. C., & Co., sporting goods
133. Macfarlane, A. E., & Co. (A. E. Macfarlane, F.A.I.), House and Land Agents and Mortgage Brokers
   "   Macfarlane & Morrow, auctioneers and valuers
   "   Concrete Piling Ltd., public works contractors
   "   Miller, L., agent
   "   Alexander, John, solicitor
   "   Caplin & Co., financiers
   "   Caplin & Co., tailors
   "   Reid, Marie, furrier
   "   Curry, R. G., & Co., agents
   "   Hairvitae Co. (regd.) - Head office
   "   Belfast Mercantile Offices, Debt. Recovery and Enquiry Agency, Principal, A. J. McCune
   "   Maguire, Joseph, F.C.R.A., corporate accountant and auditor
   "   Milne, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Royal Co-operative Collecting Society
   "   Penney, James H., designer
   "   Grimason, J., agent
   "   Scottish National Key Registry
   "   Sloan, Elizabeth, caretaker
135. Marcella, Hairdresser
137. Flowerdew, A. W. Ltd., opticians T.N. 25480
137a. Bullick, W. E., & Co., engineers' agents
   "   Boyd, John, F.N.A.A., House, Land, Estate and Insurance Agent. Residence, "Islandvale," Chester Avenue, Whitehead
   "   Shearon, Holland & Co., auditors and accountants
   "   Workman's Benefit Building Society, Dublin (Belfast branch office)
   "   Rainey, William, caretaker
139. Thompson's, newsagents
141. Hanna, I. E., costumier
143. Wilson, John G. H., & Co., solicitors
   "    McQuoid, John, estate agent
   "   Wilson, Willoughby, solicitor
   "   Wilson, T. Gerald, solicitor
   "   Skerry's College, General Business Office
   "   Skerry's Civil Service College (classrooms)
   "   Skerry's College Business Training (classrooms)
145. Martin, Miss, ladies' outfitters
147. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
                        __________

   2. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - W. S. Leathem, manager; L. J. Ross, Sub-Manager
   4. Ulster Reform Club - President, T. B. Johnston; vice-presidents, James Hutchinson and E. Warnock, K.C., M.P.; hon. secretary - Geo. Johnston; hon. treasurer - R. K. L. Galloway, O.B.E.
   6. Taylor, Calvert, & Co., stock brokers and insurance agents
   "   Craig, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., coal merchants and  steamship owners T.N.: 23232
   "   Belfast & Ulster Licensed Vintners Association T.N.: 23069 Secretary, John M. O'Kane
   "   Ulster Tourist Development Association - Chairman, James Boyd; Organising Secretary, C. W. S. Magill
 6a. Oxford Billiard Hall and Grill Room
   "   Kennedy, R., turf commission agent
   "   McAlevey, Hugh, commission agent
   8. Warnock's Ltd., clothiers and outfitters T.N.: 20138
 10. Walker & Hall Ltd., (Sheffield), manufacturers of gold & silver plate T.N.: 21598
   "   Stapley & Smith Ltd., London
   "   Special Gown House, Ltd.
   "   Crawford, R., manufacturers agent
   "   Camac, J. C., agent
   "   Cumming, J., agent
   "   Stanley, A., agent
   "   Virtue & Co. Ltd.
   "   Catholic Book Co. (stores)
   "   Vacant
   "   Hovenden, R., & Sons Ltd., hairdressers' sundries
   "   Fetherston, S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Boyd, W. W., agent
   "   Callender, Davies, & Ricks, gowns
   "   Lowry, C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Bradford, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Simpson, J. R., agent
   "   Lowry, W. W., agent
   "   McCoey, T., agent
   "   Darbyshire, Herbert, & Co., stock and share brokers
   "   Morton, Hugh, manufacturers' agent
   "   Standard Life Assurance Co. - Robert M. Weatherston, F.C.I.I., District Secretary
   "   Crittall Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Braintree, England
   "   Braby, F., & Co. Ltd., constructional engineers
   "   Lockhart, James, & Partners Ltd., mantle manufacturers
   "   Munday, E. C., Representing Osler & Faraday Ltd., London Electrical Fittings; J. A. Crabtree & Co., Walsall, Electrical Switch Gear. T.N.: 26728
   "   Jones, H. V. O., manufacturers' agent
   "   Bradley, W., Ltd., manufacturers' furriers
   "   Stewart, Robert, & Co., merchant tailors
   "   Russell, R., Slater, manufacturers' agent
   "   Northern Ireland Road Transport Board, Head Office, Chairman, D. L. Clarke, O.B.E.; General Manager, A. Morrison; Secretary, J. A. Clarke T.N.: 20233 T.A.: "Conveyance"
   "   Burrows, William, outfitter
..........here is Berry Street
 12. Burton, Montague, Ltd., bespoke tailors
 16. The Swiss Arcade
 18. Grand Central Hotel T.N.: 21001 (6 lines) T.A.: "Grancent"
   "   Rotary Club of Belfast - Hon. Sec. W. W. Weston
 20. Archer, David, Specialist in Ladies' Knitted Suits, etc.
 22. Vacant
 24. Gardiner & Co., confectioners
 26. Duffin, Ltd., outfitters
28-32. The General Post Office - E. E. Harper, postmaster surveyor; J. Malough, assistant postmaster
..........here is Garfield Street
 34. The Picture House - C. F. O'Dowda, manager T.N.: 27058
 36. Adlestone's, watch makers
 38. Scotch Wool and Hosiery Stores
 40. Barron, James, & Co., Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Harbinson, W. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Malcolm, James, & Co., accountants
   "   Freeman, S., & Co., Licensed Moneylenders
   "   Associated British Picture Corporation Ltd. T.A.: "Mutuamos."
   "   Barron, Gibson, solicitor
   "   Bryans, E., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   "The Irish Grocery World"
   "   Warner Bros. (Pictures), Ltd.
   "   Gallaher, Miss, F.C.T.S., (Inc.)
   "   "The Master Baker" J. W. Gilmour, editor and proprietor
   "   Belfast Master Bakers' Association
   "   Wood, John, manufacturers' agent
   "   National Union of Distributive and Allied Workers (branch office) - J. Kirk, H. Midgley, organisers
   "   Robinson, Miss M. F., arts and craft studio
   "   Boak, R. C., artist
   "   Little, F., lithographer
   "   Horton, Dorothy, photographer
   "   Thompson, S., caretaker
42-44. Goorwitch Ltd., Serve Yourself Store
 46. Walker, J., florist
48-50. Magee, Thos. J., Tailor
 54. Auctioneers' and Estate Agents' Institute
   "   Drennan, David, tailor
   "   King, Miss May, dance studio
   "   Cohen, Joseph, tailor
   "   White, James, joiner
 56. Cafe Grande
58-60. Belfast Steam Printing Co. Ltd., Proprietors of "The Witness," Letterpress and General Printers
 62. Hunter & Son, gun makers
   "   Blackstock & Co., wholesale confectionery
   "   Hanna's Stores, glass merchants
 64. Russell, Nelson, F.A.I., estate agent and auctioneer
   "   Savage & McKenzie, Estate Agents and Property Brokers. T.N.: 27116
   "   Levinson, J.
   "   Adams, W., B.Sc. (Econ.), B.Com., accountant and auditor
   "   Willis, Williams, & Co., agents
   "   The Painters Society
   "   Belfast Shorthand Institute and School of Typewriting - Edwin Dempster, proprietor; Miss Isabel Elliott, F.C.T.S., F.F.T.Com., Principal T.N.: 22797
   "   Campbell, J. A., & Son, showcard manufacturers
   "   The Flax and other Textile Workers' Trade Union
   "   Belfast District Ancient Order of Foresters - F. Rea, secretary
   "   Tailors' Society
   "   National Amalgamated Furnishing Trades' Society
   "   Stewart, Samuel, caretaker
 66. Blane's, ladies' outfitter
68a. Nu Enamel
 68. Northern Ireland Commercial Agency, Proprietors of "Northern Ireland Commercial Gazette"
   "   Watson, W., merchant tailor
   "   Johnston, John, tailor
   "   Dowling & Co., tailors
   "   Harris, Louis, tailor
   "   Debt Recovery Bureau
   "   Sherrie, James, caretaker
 70. Birrells, B., confectioner
 72. McMahon, F. & W., ladies' outfitters
 74. McKinty & W. M. Wright and R. V. Gregson), solicitors
   "   McMillen, R. M., estate and insurance agent
   "   Forde, Margaret, caretaker
 76. Rice, Edward, Meal, Flour, and Bran Merchant, Horse Feeding and Grain Stores
 78. McWilliams & Archer, ladies outfitters
 80. Greenfield, Mrs., Ltd., children's outfitters
 82. Sloss, F. A., LL.B., solicitor
   "   McCormick, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Boyle, James, manufacturers' agent
   "   Dowling, James H., House and Land Agent, Property Broker, and Auctioneer
   "   Steede & Smith, tailors
   "   Standard Supply Co. Ltd., credit clothiers
   "   Weiner, T., financier
   "   Warbur Watch Co.
   "   Kyle & Co., estate agents
   "   Vernon's Football Pools
   "   Douglas, R. A., F.N.A.A., estate agent
   "   Magee & Co., woollen merchants
   "   English, H., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Agnew, T. A. C., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Logan, M. C., architect and civil engineer
   "   Hughes's Civil Service and Business Academy
   "   Bunting, Margaret, caretaker
 84. Scott & Scott, tailors
 86. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., preserved provision manufacturers
 88. Gardiner, D. C., confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is North Street
 92. Bank of Ireland - A. J. Simpson, Agent: H. D. Purdon, Sub-Agent T.N.: 23680
 94. Tennant, Charles & Co. Ltd., Chemical Manufacturers T.A.: "Tennant, Belfast" Stores, 33 Trafalgar Street, Tar Works, Northern Road
96-100. Newell, H. A., & Co. Ltd., tailors
102. Morrison, John G., House, Land, and Insurance Agent, Auctioneer, Valuator and Property Broker. Res., Silverdale, Lady's Mile, Holywood
   "   The Shield Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Toc H, Irish Area Headquarters
   "   Erskine, Alex., solicitor
   "   Brown & Co. Ltd., tailors
104. Elliott, T. Frederick, outfitter
106. Cowan Bros., confectioners
108. Ingersoll, Ltd., goldsmiths
110. Lutton, Miss, dance studio
   "   Finlay, E. S., agent
   "   Russell, S. E., solicitor
112. Haig, C., Ashleigh studio
114. Seeds, R. & Son, F.A.I., House, Land and Insurance Agents
   "   Wright, Cecil, optician
   "   Royal Permanent Building Society - R. Seeds & Son, Managers and Secretaries
   "   Moore, G. T., accountant
116. Thomas, Frederick, prams
118. The Thompson Finance Co. Ltd.
   "   Daly, S., financier
   "   Levinson, E., agent
   "   Clarke & Son, auctioneers, valuers and estate agents (estate department)
   "   Shortsinger, E., jeweller and watch maker
   "   Leicester Permanent Building Society
   "   Thompson, Mrs. M., L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L., music teacher
   "   Cassidy, C. P., shop equipment
   "   Stein, M., agent
   "   New Cathedral Press, Ltd.
120. Crossin, H., chemist
122. Paint Shops & Stores, Ltd., Avenue Wallpaper Branch
   "   Cater, A., hairdressing and gowns
..........here is Kent Street
       Belfast Central Public Library - Albert H. E. Moore, A.L.A., chief librarian
..........here is Library Street
..........here is Little Donegall Street
124-132. Telegraph Buildings - Proprietors - W. & G. Baird Ltd., Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Commercial Photographers, Photo Process Engravers, Electrotypers, Bookbinders, Gelatiners, Account Book Manufacturers, and Wholesale Stationers, Paper Merchants and Paper Bag Manufacturers - Proprietors - "Belfast Telegraph" - "Belfast Weekly Telegraph" - "Ireland's Saturday Night" - "Larne Times"  "Ballymena Weekly Telegraph"  "Irish Daily Telegraph" - "Baird's North Irish Rail and Bus Guide, 2d"  Night Watchman, Entrance by Gate, Little Donegall Street. "Larne Times"  Office, Larne, 16; Enniskillen, 3; 'Derry, 3070; Newry, 20; Ballymena, 403; London, Central 8357 and 8358; Major Wm. Baird's, J.P., Private Address, Glynn Park, Carrickfergus; Mr. James McQuitty's Private Address, Princetown Road, Bangor
134. Moore, H. F., chemist
136. McCann, D., & Son Ltd., Fishmongers T.A.: "Partridge, Belfast"
138. Campbell, Miss, restaurant
140. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
142. (1-3) Fox, Leonard, I. G., LL.B., solicitor
   "   (4) Mackay, John, chartered accountant
   "   (5) Eveson (Coal) Ltd., and Birmingham Steamship Co. Ltd., offices
   "   (6) Macauley & Ritchie, solicitors
   "   (7-8) Donaghy, J. I., B.A., solicitor, commissioner and notary public
   "   (9-10 & 20) Skelton, Wm. L., solicitor
   "   (11) Porter, Morris & Co., solicitors
   "   (14) Montgomery, J. K., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (15-16) Eager, T. R., architect and civil engineer
   "   (17) Skelton, Miss S. M., solicitor
   "   (18) McMaster, D. S. W., solicitor
   "   (19) Comerton, E. C., accountant and auditor
   "   (23) The Anderson's Publicity Service
   "   (26) Farrell & Co., printers
   "   McKeen, James, caretaker
144. Duffin, Frank, gent's outfitter

Rugby Avenue
from 2a Carmel Street to 165 Ormeau Road

   1. Aiken, Alexander, grocer and confectioner
   3. Simons, Mrs. B.
   5. Cummins, William, clerk
   7. Kinney, Thomas, joiner
   9. Corken, Mrs. Minnie
 11. Walklett, Miss L., music teacher
..........here is Palestine Street
 13. Kirkpatrick Bros., grocers
 15. McKenzie, William, lorry driver
 17. Donaldson, J. V., warehouseman
 19. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. R.
 21. Dorrian, W. J., R.U.C.
 23. Steele, H., grocer
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 25. Wilson, Alex., cutter
 27. Martin, Thomas, fitter
 29. Cook, Mrs. M. A. N.
 31. Harper, Mary
 33. Galway, T.
 35. Anderson, David, salesman
..........here is Damascus Street
 37. Gardner, P., motor driver
 39. Meyer, Mrs. M. J.
 41. Guy, Mrs. M.
 43. Lindsay, A., grocer
 45. O'Mealy, R. L., Musician
 47. Irvine, A., boot maker
..........here is Cairo Street
 49. Pearson, W. J., grocer
49a. Lynn, J., vanman
 51. Russell, W., collar cutter
 53. Morgan, Mrs. Emily
 55. Vacant
 57. Houston, J. E., printer
 59. Murphy, James
 61. Moran, Albert, painter
..........here is Penrose Street
 63. Dunn, A., jeweller
 65. Hughes, Andrew, traveller
 67. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Maguire, Misses
 71. Revill, James, swiss embroiderer
 73. Hughes, Mrs. S.
..........here is Agincourt Street
 75. Close, James
 77. Mulderry, Miss Maud
 79. Herron, Mrs. M.
 81. Graham, John, cycle agent
 83. McCleery, W. J., cutter
 85. Crawford, J., waiter
 87. Russell, D. S., confectioner
 89. Logan, Mrs.
 91. Cunningham, W. H., draper and tailor
 93. Vacant
 95. Bussell, Mrs. E.
 97. Donaldson, Mrs.
 99. Forsythe, Herbert, fitter
                        __________

   2. Hood, W. T.
   4. McLernon, J. S., traveller
   6. Wilkinson, I., driver
   8. Semple, Mrs. C.
 10. Craig, S.
 12. Brown, J., stoker
 14. McKee, Miss, dress maker
 16. Heaney, J., embroiderer
 18. Adamson, Thomas, mill worker
 20. Robertson, James, clerk
 22. McFarland, Mary
 24. Vacant
 26. Connolly, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Hamilton, J., metal worker
 30. Gillespie, W. J., R.U.C.
 32. Donaldson, W. J., gardener
 34. Walkington, J., plumber
 36. Glenn, A., wood turner
 38. Scott, Abraham, cutter
 40. Digby, Mrs.
 42. Doran, T. W., salesman
 44. O'Grady, Miss
 46. Campbell, W. J., blacksmith
 48. Taylor, W., manager
 50. Ardis, Mrs. J.
 52. McCabe, Miss C.
 54. Armstrong, W., guard
 56. Vacant
 58. Cherry, Charles J.
 60. Andrews, W.
 62. Wilson, Mrs.
 64. Mercer, Mrs. T.
 66. Hastle, Mrs. A. E. (Hastie)
 68. Whiteman, F., cabinet maker
 70. Vacant
 72. Witherow, Mrs. C.
 74. Vacant
 76. Harris, J., bread server
 78. Wright, J., bookkeeper
 80. McMaster, Mrs.
 82. Rea Memorial P.E. School - Samuel Davidson, B.A., principal

Rugby Parade
at 64 Rugby Road

   1. Humphreys, Miss
   3. Waddell, R.
   5. Gamble, Mrs. M. A.
   7. Emerson, Mrs. Florence
   9. Stevenson, Mrs. M.
 11. Montgomery, I., plater
 13. Stephenson, J., bookkeeper
15a. Johnston, W., & Co., firelighter manufacturers
 15. Vacant
 17. Seabrooke, A., High Court official
                       __________

   2. Tennis, J., R.U.C.
   4. Moles, J., Barrister-at-Law
   6. Charlton, F. H.
   8. Bell, Miss S. C.
 10. Keatings, F. R., dyer

Rugby Road
from 75a University Road to Agincourt Avenue

       Entrance to Fitzroy Avenue Church and Schools - J. Walsh, sexton
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
..........here is College Green
..........here is University Avenue
   1. Orr, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   3. Mulligan, F., secretary
   5. Pursley, R.
   7. Harte, Miss K. J.
   9. Cooke, Mrs. R. B.
..........here is College Park Avenue
 9a. Betta Biscuit Co.
 9b. Nickles, J., engineer
 11. Emerson, A.
 13. Martin, Mrs. J.
 15. Capper, Mrs. H. M.
 17. Watson, Dewar
 19. Charlesworth, Prof. J. K., Queen's University
 21. Withers, Miss M. J.
 23. McCarthy, Frank
 25. Bradshaw, Rev. J. B.
 27. Cranston, Mrs.
 29. Berrington, W.
 31. White, W. B., sub-editor
 33. Coulter, Miss
 35. Kirkpatrick, Miss M. A.
 37. Ker, Mrs. R. M.
 39. McAdoo, Miss Violet
 41. Caldwell, J., chemist
 43. Vacant
 45. Boyd, Miss F.
 47. Shaw, Mrs. Jean A.
 49. Small, Mrs. G.
 51. Peacock, D. J., seed merchant
 53. Snugg, J. C.
 55. Ewart, Miss R.
 57. Nesbitt, John, L.T.S.C.
 59. Morton, Mrs. M.
 61. Vacant
 63. Dugald, S., school teacher
 65. Terrett, Mrs. A.
                       __________

..........here is Magdala Street
 16. McNeill, Miss A. M.
 18. Cahill, M., insurance inspector
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
..........here is University Avenue
 40. Currie, J. H., manager
 42. Morton, Mrs. Adeline
 44. Mahony, K. E.
 46. Grebbell, F. W., head constable R.U.C.
 48. Simpson, Mrs. S.
..........here is College Park Avenue
 50. Loane, Hugh, draper
 52. McCracken, J. A., clerk
 54. Craig, Mrs. Norah
 56. Vacant
 58. McKinstry, Mrs. A. R.
..........here is Rugby Street
 60. Scott, Miss Eveline
 62. Kennedy, Mrs. C.
 64. Kelly, William, furniture manufacturer
..........here is Rugby Parade
 66. McCune, S.
 68. Wylie, J.
 70. Robinson, ?
 72. Caldwell, E., clerk
 74. Lavery, ?
 76. Campbell, Miss E.
 78. Townsley, W., civil servant
 80. Steele, H. W., manager
 82. Page, The Misses
 84. Caldbeck, F. G.

Rugby Street
at 58 Rugby Road

   1. Evans, Estyn, lecturer
   3. Hyndman, Miss Mary
   5. Macaulay, A. H., Barrister-at-Law
   7. Ward, T. G.
   9. Jamison, J., J.P.
                       __________

   2. Irwin, John
   4. Malcolmson, J. V.
   6. McMurray, J., garages

Rumford Street
from 7 Downing Street to Craven Street

 11. Hegarty, Cecil, carrier
 15. Spence, J., frame maker
   "   Little, W. J., upholsterer
       Robinson, A. T., Ltd., lard refiners
       Belfast Union (Rumford Street Dispensary) - Dr. R. English, Dr. S. Wallace, Mrs. Russell, midwife; J. Ritchie, apothecary; W. J. Kelly, relieving officer; Miss Petrie, caretaker

Runnymede Drive
at 134 Tate's Avenue

   1. Johnston, Thomas, railway porter
   3. Creaney, Joseph, brick layer
   5. Cosgrove, Miss M.
   7. Williamson, Thomas, labourer
   9. Maxwell, Mrs.
 11. Montgomery, David, labourer
 13. Campbell, Samuel
 15. Morton, George
 17. Williamson, W., fitter
 19. Ferguson, Samuel
 21. Harris, J.
 23. McGivern, Thomas, labourer
 25. Millar, John, butcher
 27. Vacant
 29. Bell, W. H., labourer
 31. Black, Miss Kathleen
 33. Sands, Joseph, waiter
 35. Bradshaw, Albert, shop assistant
 37. Wilson, J.
 39. Slater, Mrs. Lydia
                       __________

   2. Sloan, Thomas, J.P.
   4. McConnell, William, labourer
   6. McConnell, P., hairdresser
   8. Vacant
 10. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Mooney, Osmond
 14. Andrews, William Jas., labourer
..........here is Runnymede Parade

Runnymede Parade
from 225 Donegall Avenue to Runnymede Drive

   1. McCalmont, R., labourer
   3. Moore, E., gardener
   5. Ward, W. T., labourer
   7. Scott, E. M., labourer
   9. Malcolm, Robert, traveller
 11. Gardiner, E., labourer
 13. Bankhead, H., shop assistant
 15. Kerr, Robert, labourer
 17. Dodds, Richard
 19. McKeown, Mrs. Annie
 21. Vacant
 23. Buick, F., labourer
 25. Wallace, Mrs. Ann J.
 27. Cross, Albert, mechanic
 29. Atkinson, W. J., plumber
 31. Robinson, Ernest
 33. Elenent, William, driver
 35. Bell, L., presser
 37. Cooper, D., bottler
 39. Harvey, James
 41. Brown, ?, machinist
 43. Keating, W., seaman
 45. Harkness, William
                       __________

   2. Penney, Robert J.
   4. McAuley, William, baker
   6. Vacant
   8. Callender, Francis, joiner
 10. Vacant
 12. Templeton, George, labourer
 14. Norwood, Alfred
 16. Ross, Mrs. Ida
 18. Alexander, J., labourer
 20. Duffy, Mrs. T.
 22. Symms, Walter H., driver
 24. Sturgeon, James
 26. McFarland, Frank
 28. Costley, A., labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Marshall, C., house repairer
 34. Larmour, D., pipe coverer
 36. Murphy, David
 38. Leonard, Cecil, clerk
 40. Gillespie, F., labourer
 42. Robinson, Robt. Jas., labourer
 44. Magee, W., salesman
 46. Baillie, R. J., printer

Rushfield Avenue
from 373 Ormeau Road to Ailesbury Drive

   1. Heatley, F., Royal Dairy
   "   Belfast Union Office for Vaccination only - Dr. T. E. Hill
 1a. Kirkpatrick, H., engineer
   3. Hart, J. C., clerk
   5. Bell, T., traveller
   7. Brand, John, joiner
   9. McClune, Mrs.
 11. Martin, J. W.
 13. McCartney, Mrs. L.
 15. Bamford, H. A., traveller
 17. Woodburn, J., mechanic
 19. Adlington, James
 21. Logie, Mrs.
 23. Shaw, Robert, carpenter
 25. Gregg, Mrs.
 27. Liggett, J., postal official
 29. Foster, Mrs.
 31. Montgomery, Mrs.
 33. Rankin, Mrs.
 35. Cardwell, John
 37. Lindsay, J. W., stationer
 39. Campbell, William, foreman
 41. Devenney, Mrs. Sarah
 43. McClelland, J. J.
 45. McKenna, H. L., clerk
 47. Vacant
 49. Stewart, ?
 51. Rafferty, Mrs. E.
 53. Trodden, Mrs.
 55. Fleming, J.,. motorman
 57. McGibbon, H., stone cutter
 59. Musgrave, Mrs. A.
 61. Beacom, Oliver, clerk
 63. Forsythe, T. H., clerk
 65. Bowman, H., civil servant
 67. Given, S.
 69. Acheson, Robert, grocer
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 71. Ringland, W., sorter
 73. Clements, D. J.
 75. Hutchinson, S. J.
 77. Vacant
 79. Ferguson, Martin, labourer
 81. Waring, Mrs.
 83. McConnell, David, foreman
 85. Vacant
 87. Fowke, R.
 89. Graf, George, baker
 91. Rutledge, R. T., shop assistant
 93. Mairs, James
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 95. Carlisle, ?
 97. Vacant
 99. McCollum, Miss P.
101. Carrothers, Mrs.
103. Nesbitt, Thomas
105. McBride, R. H., bread server
107. McDowell, B. L.
109. McCoubrey, G.
111. Feeney, D., engineer
113. Milliken, William
115. Rafferty, Edward, fitter
117. Weir, F., checker
119. Moore, George, salesman
121. Bell, Mrs. C.
123. Love, Thomas, baker
125. Duffin, Frank, engineer
127. Bodel, Mrs. E.
129. Warren, Miss
131. Watters, Alex., manager
133. McCully, R., manager
..........here is Ailesbury Road
                        __________

   2. Quinn, A., plumber
   4. Kerr, Mrs. Mary Jane
   6. Morrison, Neil, jam boiler
   8. Montgomery, W., labourer
 10. Arlow, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Hamill, J. W., civil servant
 14. Blacoe, Mrs. E.
 16. Harper, S. J., machine man
 18. Vacant
 20. White, G., plumber
 22. Carson, R., asylum attendant
 24. Ringland, J. J.
 26. Gordon, Ernest, commission agent
 28. McManus, S. R.
 30. Neill, Mrs.
 32. Andrews, J.
 34. Carrothers, Ernest, accountant
 36. Brown, James, labourer
 38. Dowie, James, mechanic
 40. Miskelly, J., motor engineer
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 42. Barbour, R., manager
 44. Thompson, Josiah, joiner
 46. Creagmile, S., conductor
 48. Thompson, T. J., superintendent
 50. Thompson, John, labourer
 52. Hanna, ?
 54. Redmond, J.
 56. Drennan, William
 58. Courtney, Joseph, traveller
 60. Wells, J. A., civil servant
 62. Cox, Miss S.
 64. Vance, W. R.
..........here is Sunnyside Street
        Vacant ground
 70. Cunningham, J., chauffeur
 72. Dunne, H. C., clerk
 74. Coburn, A. C., engineer
 76. Harper, J. O., manager
 78. McCracken, W., salesman
 80. Pullen, T. H., teacher
 82. Orr, W., motor salesman
 84. Murphy, T. H. D.
 86. McMillan, A., clerk
 88. Gamble, Mrs. S.
 90. Murray, Miss J.

Rusholme Street
from 274 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Kennedy, William
   3. McClune, T., labourer
   5. Mooney, William, labourer
   7. McKeown, Jas., ship carpenter
   9. Gaskin, James, tinsmith
 11. Douglas, J., iron turner
 13. Thompson, Robert, driver
 15. Arnold, Thomas, labourer
 17. Waring, S., labourer
 19. Jones, William, painter
 21. Lindsay, W., electrician
 23. Nelson, Robert, painter
 25. Mercer, Henry, joiner
 27. Skelly, W., machine man
 29. Brown, William, tea blender
 31. French, James, labourer
 33. Kerr, William, waiter
                        __________

   2. Sweeney, D., bread server
   4. Daniel, ?
   6. Barr, Robert, joiner
   8. Stevens, H., fitter
 10. McCready, Mrs.
 12. Walker, Andrew, bus conductor
 14. Wright, James
 16. Gray, John, sawyer
 18. Johnston, John, fitter
 20. Campbell, James, carter
 22. Nicholl, Andrew, machinist
 24. Williamson, T., french polisher
 30. Glynn, William, butcher
 32. Palmer, Charles E., labourer
 34. Mateer, James, joiner

Ruskin Street
from 25 Tennyson Street to Whitworth Street

2-14. Vacant ground
 16. Dean, Charles, joiner
 18. Wallace, D., milkman
 20. Haslett, Hugh
 22. Bunting, James, lamp lighter
 24. Crone, Mrs.
 26. Nixon, Joseph, tenter
 28. Williamson, C., chemist
 30. McLean, William, tailor

Russell Street
from 61 Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Brady, Thomas
   3. Mullin, Andrew
   5. Smyth, William James
..........here is Grace Street
   9. Callaghan, ?
 11. Bierney, Agnes
 13. McAvoy, P., labourer
 15. McGuigan, W., driver
 17. O'Prey, James, moulder
 19. Carnival Manufacturing Co., overall manufacturers
 21. Cullen, James, grocer
 23. Magee, Catherine
..........here is Catherine Street North
 25. Callan, Patrick, school master
 27. Fleming, P., watchman
 29. Mallon, Mrs. Annie
 31. O'Neill, A., driver
 33. McFaul, R., cattleman
 35. Murphy, J., metal worker
 37. McCleish, Miss Minnie
..........here is Joy Street
 39. Ferguson, Harry (Motors) Ltd., rear entrance
                       __________

2-4. McCaw, Frederick, & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
..........here is Grace Street
   6. O'Toole, Mrs.
   8. McCrisken, Mrs.
 10. Nicholl, Mrs.
 12. Drake, Mrs.
 14. Lavery, Jeffrey, clerk
 16. Burke, E., spirit merchant
..........here is Catherine Street North
18-20. McLardy, R., Ltd., box makers
 22. O'Brien, Mrs.
 24. Rooney, Mrs.
 26. Devlin, Charles, labourer
 28. Kearney, Miss Annie
..........here is Joy Street
 30. Rea, Mrs.
 32. Russell, Joseph, driver
 34. McCluskey, John, general jobber

Ruth Street
from 24 Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Lavery, Mrs. P.
   3. Wilkinson, Mrs.
   5. Coulter, R., labourer
   7. McAllister, John K., gardener
   9. Patton, W.
 11. Russell, Mrs. R. J.
 31. Gordon, Mrs. Ellen (13)
 15. Moore, Robert, clerk
 17. Cowden, Alexander
 19. Wallace, James, joiner
 21. Nichol, Mrs. Ellen
 23. Brecke, Miss L.
 25. McCracken, H., upholsterer
 27. Cardwell, W., jeweller
 29. Martin, J., bread server
 31. Baxter, M., fireman
 33. Wilson, George, painter
 35. Lynas, R., labourer
 37. Rodgers, Miss I. J.
 39. Ferris, George, fitter
 41. Johnstone, Miss Mary
 43. Neill, Mrs. E.
 45. Bell, Robert, iron moulder
 47. Heron, Thomas, labourer
 49. Dickson, W., barber
 51. McKinley, A., caulker
 53. Haslett, J., sailor
 55. McDonald, Margaret
 57. Moore, W. G., civil servant
 59. Reid, Thomas
 61. Campbell, Alexander
 63. Townley, William, plumber
 65. Graham, J.
 67. Adair, John, collector
 69. Smylie, ?
 71. Humphreys, Mrs. E.
 73. Connor, Mrs. M.
 75. Irwin, John, confectioner
                        __________

   2. Reeves, J., labourer
   4. Holloway, William, fireman
   6. Stringer, Robert, sawyer
   8. Heaney, George, labourer
 10. Ferguson, Mrs., tailoress
 12. Barron, David, holder-up
 14. Moutary, Mrs. Mary
 16. Rankin, William
 18. Moore, Mrs. J.
 20. Davey, Mrs. Mary
 22. McKibbin, William
 24. Dalglish, Robert, rigger
 26. Sullivan, John, engineer
 28. Ryan, J. S., fitter
 30. McClure, John, painter
 32. Adams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Steele, Thomas, motor driver
 36. McClean, R., linen lapper
 38. Thompson, W., sawyer
 40. Hayes, John C., labourer
 42. Martin, Mrs. J.
 44. McAuley, William, iron turner
 46. Burns, W., labourer
 48. Manderson, Mrs. E.
 50. Smith, A., labourer
 52. McGinley, Miss Margaret
 54. Coulter, R., railway porter
 56. McFarlane, Miss Lilian
 58. Connor, H., boiler maker
 60. Middleton, William, painter
 62. Wright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Watson, Mrs.
 66. Campbell, A., butcher
 68. Coulter, John, lapper
 70. McGee, D., plater
 72. Rainey. Samuel, painter
 74. Wallace, Wm., photographer
 76. McNeill, Alfred, boot repairer

Rutherford Street
from 78 Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street

 1a. Store
   1. Murray, Robert, labourer
   3. Mawhinney, Ellen
   5. Moffett, S., fitter
   7. Steen, Samuel
   9. James, Alexander
 11. Henry, W. J., upholsterer
 13. Waite, Francis
 15. Bryers, Samuel
 17. Mitchell, George
 19. Hamilton, John G.
 21. Coulter, William, welder
 23. Stevenson, John
 25. McKeown, John
 27. Hayes, A., labourer
 29. Hughes, H., labourer
 31. Robinson, George H.
 33. Wilson, John
                       __________

   2. Scott, James, labourer
   4. Murdock, David, labourer
   6. Boyd, Joseph
   8. Johnston, William, labourer
..........here in Hudson Street

Rutherglen Street
at 67 Ballygomartin Road

   1. Elliot, T.
   3. Kane, J., finisher
   5. Fletcher, R., yarn bundler
   7. Andrews, A., milk vendor
   9. Hylands, Mrs. C.
 11. McMullan, G., finisher
 13. Moore, John T., labourer
 15. McKenna, William, driver
 17. Vacant
 19. Bunting, George, machine man
 21. Vetter, Mrs. M.
 23. Macauley, William
 25. Logan, Alexander, fitter
 27. Noddings, Alexander, clerk
 29. Mercer, Mary
 31. McMullan, James
 33. Mercer, F., brass finisher
 35. Vacant
 37. Steel, William, bread server
 39. Hewitt, W., photographer
 41. Spratt, R.
 43. McAllister, J.
 45. Robinson, R.
 47. Hyde, Robert J., R.U.C.
 49. Allison, J. T.
 51. Roberts, H., chemist
 53. Garvey, Mrs. C.
 55. McMaster, F., foreman
 57. Whitley, George, fitter
 59. Crangle, Alexander, fruiterer
 61. Martin, Joseph, brakesman
 63. Johnston, Mrs. I.
 65. Magill, William E., driver
 67. Hill, Thomas, machine man
 69. McGready, Alfred
 71. McMaw, Thomas
 73. Irwin, John, attendant
 75. Calwell, Wm. B., wireless operator
 77. Magill, Thomas, hairdresser
 79. McFarlane, William, engineer
 81. Fisher, Samuel, plumber
 83. Molyneaux, J., cable joiner
 85. Clarke, Thomas, hackle setter
 87. Magill, ?
 89. Rothwell, F. G., clerk
 91. Bell, Joseph, machinist
 93. Johnston, Miss H.
 95. Hanna, N., mechanic
 97. Porter, Frank, iron turner
 99. McCrory, W. J., shoe maker
101. Hall, Daniel, brush maker
103. Loughridge, J., insurance agent
105. Ireland, Mrs.
107. Kitson, William, joiner
109. McKinney, Miss
111. Hayes, James, driver
                       __________

   2. Thompson, Mrs.
   4. Gibson, Robert, iron turner
   6. Armstrong, A., painter
   8. Larmour, W., cabinet maker
 10. Stark, J., glass worker
 12. Cummings, Mrs.
 14. Crawford, Miss
 16. Andrews, R. C., shop assistant
 18. Bryers, W. H., salesman
 20. McKinney, ?
 22. McClenaghan, M., yarn dresser
 24. McKeaveney, John
 26. O'Neill, ?
 28. Wright, Robert, bread server
 30. Magee, John, postman
 32. Gregg, T., clerk
 34. Domican, Hugh, trunk maker
 36. Cantle, A.
 38. Keers, George, fitter
 40. Johnston, Mrs. L., nurse
 42. Spratt, Robert, cloth passer
 44. Gillespie, A., fitter
 46. MacBryan, W. D., R.U.C.
 48. McGready, James
 50. Wallace, William
 52. Rainey, David, fireman
 54. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Malcolm, Robt., stereotyper
 58. Lett, Hugh, labourer
 60. Green, George, clerk
 62. Cree, D. H., joiner
 64. Beggs, J., fitter
 66. Capper, James, fitter
 68. Reilly, James, mechanic
 70. Parkinson, Edward
 72. Nutt, Mrs. Mary
 74. Heslip, William
 76. Davis, T.
 78. Beattie, Samuel G., labourer
 80. Gibson, Samuel, fitter
 82. Mulholland, William, iron turner
 84. McClatchey, Mrs. M.
 86. Moore, G., iron moulder
 88. Adams, Mrs. J.
 90. McMaster, E.
 92. Bickerstaff, J. F.
..........here in Glencairn Crescent
 94. Green, James, porter
 96. Smith, Alfred
 98. Reynolds, ?
100. Cahoon, John A., machine man

Rutland Street
from  154 Ormeau Road to Balfour Avenue

   1. McKitterick, Mrs.
   3. Mackay, Miss
   5. McCleery, Robert
   7. Kempston, James
   9. McDowell, Jas., Corp. official
 11. Bell, David, foreman
 13. Patton, William, labourer
 15. Rolston, Robert, rivetter
 17. Burns, J., cabinet maker
 19. Hillock, William
 21. Hussey, Mrs. Jennie
 23. Kells, W., assurance agent
 25. Smyth, Alex.
 27. McCleery, Robert, labourer
 29. Kearney, M.
 31. Saunders, R., sheet metal worker
 33. Connor, Robert
 35. Webster, James, plumber
 37. Walker, John, plasterer
 39. Gould, Mrs.
 41. Stanfield, T. G., labourer
 43. Smith, W. J., gasman
 45. Robinson, Robert, painter
 47. McNaught, James, salesman
 49. Neill, R. G., engineer
 51. Shelliday, James, tailor
 53. Jackson, W., joiner
 55. Eagleson, T., salesman
 57. McDermott, Mrs.
 59. Seawright, Mervin
 61. Johnston, W., motor trimmer
 63. Jones, Miss
 65. Kelly, Mrs.
 67. Bell, Mrs.
 69. Ferris, Miss Jane
71-73. Lavery, Robert, grocer
                        __________

   2. Wilson, Miss
   4. Parkinson, Miss
   6. Keating, Miss
   8. Knox, Frank, missionary
 10. Walsh, Miss Olive
 12. Hanley, F. W., compositor
 14. Johnston, N., labourer
 16. Horner, Thomas
 18. Boyce, C., inspector
 20. Strain, N., compositor
 22. Stewart, Mrs.
 24. Adams, Andrew, labourer
 26. Moore, Miss
 28. McFarland, Samuel
 30. Clendinning, Thos. R., fitter
 32. Speers, Mary K., clerk
 34. Ferguson, A.
 36. McCleary, Miss
 38. McGuigan, C.
 40. Henderson, W., house painter
 42. Leahy, Robert
 44. Brannigan, Miss R.
 46. Higginson, Thomas
 48. Campbell, T., tram conductor
 50. McClelland, William
 52. Redmond, S., salesman
 54. Hutchinson, The Misses
 56. Watterson, F. J., time keeper
 58. Lewis, William J., linen lapper
 60. McCleery, William, engineer
 62. Jones, George
 64. Black, ?
 66. Young, William, clerk
 68. Cuming, Miss
 70. Lloyd, George, draper
 72. Wright, Mrs. M. J.
 74. Noble, W., driver

Rydalmere Street
at 367 Donegall Road

   1. Anderson & Beatty, garage
3-25. Vacant
 27. Devonshire Hemstitching Co. Ltd., hemstitchers and finishers
 29. Vacant
 33. Killen, Robert, driller
 35. Harrison, Robert, jointer
 37. Irwin, W. J., clerk
 39. Moore, Mrs. S.
 41. Wylie, J., newsagent
 43. Claughey, D., blacksmith
 45. Nelson, ?
 47. Matier, John, driver
 49. Mercer, S.
 51. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 53. McCord, Mrs. M.
 55. Rodgers, J., shipwright
 57. Chambers, S. G., salesman
 59. McVeigh, Robert
 61. Irwin, Robert
 63. Gordon, G., joiner
 65. Todd, Thomas
 67. Condell, Robert, labourer
                       __________

   2. Corscadden, W., cutter
   4. Murdock, W. J., inspector
   6. Vacant
   8. Ronaldson, George, civil servant
 10. Mawhinney, Mrs. R.
 12. Belch, Mrs. I.
 14. Woods, W., printer
 16. Benson, S., mechanic
 18. Menelly, Mrs. M. (Meneily)
 20. Walters, Ernest, manager
22-24. The Associated Biscuit Manufacturers Ltd.
28-30. Barron & Co. (of Belfast) Ltd., bag manufacturers
..........here in Lemberg Street
 32. Russell, Samuel, driver
 34. McIlroy, W. T., labourer
 36. Davis, Joseph
 38. Burrell, R., winding master
 40. Hunter, Mrs. M.
 42. Gillespie, J., carpenter
 44. Spears, John, rigger
 46. Wilson, S., fitter
 48. Mason, Henry, carter
 50. Morgan, David
 52. Scott, James, van man
 54. Gavan, Mrs. E.
 56. Bailie, J., fitter
 58. Wilson, J., caretaker
 60. Parks, J., labourer
 62. Clarke, S., fitter
 64. Coventry, David
 66. Graham, R., labourer
 68. Marks, John, brick layer
 70. Vacant
 72. Courtney, John, labourer