LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Berthie Place
from 104 Divis Street to Alexander Street West

   1. Hughes, Dickson, & Co. (1925), Ltd. (side door)

Berwick Road
from 92 Brompton Park to Alliance Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Highbury Gardens
..........here is Holmdene Gardens
..........here is Strathroy Park
..........here is Northwick Drive
..........here is Eskdale Gardens
..........here is Stratford Gardens
..........here is Alliance Avenue
..........here is Glenbryn Park
                         __________

..........here is Ladbrook Drive
..........here is Duneden Park
..........here is Estoril Park
..........here is Cranbrook Gardens
..........here is Farringdon Gardens
..........here is Velsheda Park
..........here is Alliance Avenue
..........here is Glenbryn Park
..........here is Glenbryn Drive
..........here is Glenbryn Parade

Bethany Street
at 290 Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Hill, Thomas, fitter
   3. Fisher, David, coachman
   5. Swindell, Thos., painter
   7. Cubbage, Mrs.
   9. Crothers, Hugh, joiner
 11. Burgess, F. W., engineer
 13. Cooper, ?, grocer
                          __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Magee, Mrs.
   4. Latimer, Wm., driver
   6. Falloon, Mrs.
   8. Rainey, William
 10. McGreevy, Hugh, caulker
 12. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 14. Patterson, J.
 16. Corry, Robt., tram conductor
 18. Rothwell, Mrs. M., nurse

Beverley Street
from 85 Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Murphy, S. J., moulder
   3. Davison, Mrs. Charlotte
   5. Mells, W., shoe maker
   7. Gunning, Miss A.
   9. Anderson, Margaret
 11. Hamilton, Hugh, linen lapper
..........here is Penrith Street
 13. Jeffers, James, labourer
 15. Martin, John, motor man
 17. Harrison, ?
 19. McConkey, Wm., postman
 21. Lothier, E., motorman
..........here is Crosby Street
 23. Fleeton, Mrs. Agnes
 25. McAuley, R. J., harbour policeman
 27. Maxwell, Robert, bar man
 29. Bell, James, iron turner
 31. Walker, Wm., stove repairer
..........here is Wigton Street and Percy Street
 33. Side door
 35. Abbott, William, labourer
 37. Gallaher, Alex., blacksmith
 39. Cunningham, W. J., storeman
 41. Proctor, Miss Eliza
 43. McCullough, Robert
 45. Stewart, Miss J. M., nurse
 47. Turkington, Thos., shipwright
..........here is Carlow Street
 49. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 51. Templeton, Mrs. Margaret
 53. McCoubrey, J., labourer
 55. Irvine, Thomas, grocer
 57. McCormick, J., clerk
 59. Fenner, Wm., house repairer
 61. Andrews, W. J., compositor
 63. Fenning, James
 65. Potts, Samuel, labourer
 67. Boyd, W., fireman
 69. Crossett, H., labourer
 71. Morrison, W., labourer
 73. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 75. Smith, Robert, labourer
 77. Brown, D., labourer
 79. Luney, R., labourer
                         __________

   2. Leathem, Robt. G., labourer
   4. Roulston, Robert, coffin trmr.
   6. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Cochrane, Thos., carpenter
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Burnside, A., chef
 14. Logan, William
 16. Rodgers, Jas., french polisher
 18. Elkin, Miss Charlotte
 20. Murray, James, clerk
 22. Upton, Joseph, salesman
 24. Perry, Dawson, pastor
 26. Vacant
26a. Simpson, Thomas, house repairer
 28. Ewing, Thomas, fireman
 30. Elliott, William
 32. Calderwood, T. A., machinist
 34. Torbitt, Robert, tailor
 36. Magee, Wm., labourer
 38. Elliott, Andrew, bar man
 40. Armstrong, Thos., sexton
..........here is Percy Street
 46. Taylor, Wm. R., pattern maker
 48. Stewart, E., joiner
 50. Armstrong, Wm. J., shop assistant
 52. Gateway
 54. Meneilly, Thomas, attendant
 56. Dickson, Wm., labourer
 58. Madden, Jas., sheet metal worker
 60. Young, Mrs. H.
 62. Shanks, J., mechanic
 64. Stewart, H., clerk
 66. Patterson, C., miller
 68. Hall, David, carrier
 70. Young, Mrs. A.
 72. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Fittis, Robert, labourer
 76. Johnston, Jas., plumber
 78. McNair, Robert, labourer
 80. Wright, Wm., painter
82-84. Finlay, A., & Son, furniture removers, etc.
 86. Morris, Wm. Ed.
 88. Johnston, E. C., baker
 90. Moorhead, Robert, labourer
 92. Patterson, C., joiner
       Side door

Bilton Place
at 27 Wilson Street

   1. Rea, Patrick, labourer
   3. Adams, Wm., painter
   5. Reynolds, Jas., shipwright
   7. Dillon, Mrs. Annie
   9. Beggs, Wm., carpenter
 11. Nelson, H., labourer
 13. Russell, Joseph, labourer
                         __________

   4. Taylor, James
   6. Phillips, Isaac, labourer
   8. Sweeney, W. J., labourer
 10. Dunlop, Eliz., weaver

Bisley Street
from 22 Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. McIlwrath, Hugh, labourer
   3. Sherlock, Fredk., fitter
   5. Picken, Wm., plater's helper
   7. Stevens, Hugh, rivetter
   9. McIlwrath, Thomas
 11. Dale, A., labourer
 13. Webster, Robert, labourer
 15. Stewart, Jos., mechanic
 17. Burrows, John
 19. McCully, Miss Sarah
 21. Boyd, Miss Mary
 23. McKee, Alex., labourer
 25. Hull, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Clark, Richard, bar man
 29. McKee, Wm. J., labourer
 31. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
                         __________

   2. Thompson, Henry, butcher
   4. Dunbar, Jos., mechanic
   6. Rice, Mrs. N.
   8. Hughes, H., labourer
 10. Scott, Thompson, boot maker
 12. Bell, Thos., labourer
 14. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 16. McClurg, Jos., labourer
 18. Douey, Ernest, machinist
 20. O'Hara, Albert, baker
 22. Kayes, Albert, motor driver
 24. Harper, Mrs.
 26. Dunseath, Mrs. Margt. J.
 28. Fryer, James, labourer
 30. Shannon, Andrew, labourer
 32. Finlay, Mrs. Margaret

Blackwater Street
from 208 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   3. Williamson, Miss Sarah
   5. Menary, W., checker
   7. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
   9. Matier, James, tenter
 11. Davis, Sarah
 13. Rainey, Geo., labourer
 15. Totten, Joseph, gateman
 17. Black, Robert, labourer
 19. Mallon, J. E., docker
 21. Gouldie, Ernest
                         __________

   2. Daley, Thos., & Sons, tailors
   4. Blair, Jas., labourer
   6. Stoops, T., railway guard
   8. Yendall, Wm. J., seaman
 10. Davis, Jas., plumber
 12. Minford, Alex., labourer
 14. Welsh, F. D., labourer
 16. Milligan, N., machine man
 18. Kerr, John, moulder
 20. Todd, J. T., fireman
 22. Murphy, Mrs. M.

Blackwood Street
from 5 Deramore Avenue to Ava Street

   1. Allison, Robert, traveller
   3. Seymour, James, painter
   5. Crawford, David
   7. Hewitt, Mrs. E. M.
..........here is Burmah Street
   9. Kettle, J., grocer
 11. Fee, Arthur, labourer
 13. Shanks, Jos., labourer
 15. McDowell, V., baker
 17. O'Connell, Mrs.
 19. Blakley, J., labourer
 21. Lyttle, William
 23. Johnston, Elizabeth
 25. Dogherty, Samuel, traveller
 27. Clawson, Mrs.
 29. Duff, David, baker
 31. Maxwell, John, time keeper
 33. Scott, J. S., tenter
..........here is Derlett Street
 35. Templeton, Mrs. E. J.
 37. Croft, Henry, harbour constable
 39. Mahon, Mrs.
 41. Masterson, Mrs.
 43. Kelly, R.
 45. Richmond, John, blacksmith
 47. Moore, Miss Jessie
 49. Mulholland, John, fitter
 51. Jones, J., postman
 53. Fern, Mrs. (Ferran, Mrs. in 1943)
 55. Craig, Andrew, electrician
                         __________

..........here is Kimberley Street
..........here is Walmer Street
   2. Allen, Mrs.
   4. Colgan, D. J., driver
   6. McDowell, W., linen lapper
   8. Hamilton, Mary
..........here is Fernwood Street
 10. Storey, Agnes
 12. Hunter, W. J., storeman
 14. Glendinning, J., joiner
 16. Davidson, A. E., carpenter
 18. Maginnes, C., bread server
 20. Murray, H.
 22. Wright, Mrs. D.
 24. McCulloch, Mrs., confectioner

Bladon Drive
at 134 Malone Road

   1. Stafford, Mrs. Frederick
   3. Leitch, J. Kyle, agent
   5. Watson, Miss
   7. Sayles, J. P.
   9. Malcolmson, T. R.
 11. Jackson, A. E. Blythe
       Instonians Rugby Football Ground

Bladon Park
at 126 Malone Road

128. Brett, Miss
130. Titterington, A. E.
                    North Gretton Lodge
        Morell, Wm., gardener
                          Drummena
        Bryson, Edward
                     Drummena Lodge
        Smith, H., gardener
                 Bladon Park Gate Lodge
        McNabney, Jos., labourer
                         Back Lodge
        Lappin, Robert, gardener

Blakely Street
Clementine Street to Britannic Street

       side door of Mission Hall
   1. Harte, J., fitter
   3. Pooler, Wm., painter
   5. McCrum, Mrs. S.
   7. Power, Samuel, labourer
   9. McGorry, Alfred, labourer
 11. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 13. McCurdy, E., clerk
                        __________

..........here is Britannic Street

Blakiston Gardens
from 16 Marina Park

vacant ground

Blaney Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   3. Weldon, J., labourer
   5. Wilson, Wm., tailor
   7. Coulter, Wm., labourer
   9. Price, Harry, plater
 11. Jones, Wm. J., labourer
 13. McCracken, Samuel, labourer
 15. English, A., labourer
 17. Baird, Hugh
 19. Hanna, James, carter
 21. Ballentine, C., pensioner
 23. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Tweedie, J., carter
   4. Clark, David, cleaner
   6. Christie, R., stores
   8. Gray, E., pavior
 10. McMillan, Mrs. J.
 12. Fleming, Henry, linen lapper
 14. Junk, Thos., labourer
 16. Sterrett, Charles, labourer
 18. gateway
 20. Bingham, Mrs. Eliza G.
 22. Floyd, Mrs. Sarah
 24. McCreanor, Albert, labourer
 26. Finn, Robert, fitter

Blenheim Drive
at 351 Castlereagh Road

   1. Gallagher, E. A., Corporation official
   3. Johnston, R. H., R.U.C.
   5. McMann, Robt., clerk
   7. McIlroy, Mrs. M.
   9. Nicholson, Richard
 11. McCullough, Wm., civil servant
 13. Stevenson, Hugh, civil servant
 15. Armstrong, L. L.
 17. McColl, A. D.
 19. Carlisle, ?
 21. Vacant
 23. O'Neill, Walter, manager
 25. Fowlie, Reg., R.U.C.
 27. Smythe, Wm. J., salesman
 29. In course of erection
..........here is Donovan Parade
 31. Ferguson, James, brick layer
 33. Oates, T., engineer
 35. Toner, Mrs. R.
 37. Hompstead, T. W., overseer
 39. Montgomery, J., manager
 41. Bowden, S., R.U.C.
 43. Jagers, H., R.U.C.
 45. Boyd, W. A., R.U.C.
 47. Belshaw, D., elect. engineer
 49. Barnes, R. W.
 51. Evans, S. H., builder
 53. Burke, W. V.
 55. Moore, John, machinist
 57. Flanaghan, W. R.
..........here is Orangefield Crescent
                        __________

   2. Johnston, John Robert
   4. Baird, A. B., civil servant
   6. Rankin, Geo. D., surveyor
   8. Smith, ?
 10. Roberts, Stewart, moulder
 12. Tully, John, baker
 14. McNeice, E., fitter
 16. Murdock, Robt., G.P.O.
 18. Jennett, James A., traveller
 20. Heron, Samuel, clerk
 22. Kane, S., grocer
 24. Hanna, W. R. J., ins. agent
 26. Craig, Miss M.
 28. Charles, J., electrician
..........here is Donovan Parade
 30. Vacant ground
 32. Bell, Gilbert, manager
 34. Smyth, Alex., foreman
 36. Kerr, Jos., joiner
 38. Barron, Andrew, captain
 40. Stirling, William, clerk
42a. Nursery in course of erection
 42. Erickson, James F., manager
 44. Mack, Joseph Alex., mechanic
 46. Spruce, Miss F. M. (Bruce, Miss F. M. in 1943)
 48. Greer, William, foreman
 50. Smyth, Samuel
 52. Oxley, Fredk., foreman
 54. Murphy, Samuel, fitter

Blondin Street
Gaffikin Street to Malone Place

   1. Casement, Thos., labourer
   3. Beatty, John, operator
   5. Crooks, S., labourer
   7. Cinnamond, F., brake man
   9. Dougan, S., shunter
 11. Stansfield, T., foreman
..........here is Napier Street
                         __________

   2. Purdy, E., rougher
   4. Cullen, H., labourer
   6. Mills, William
   8. Shanks, ?
 10. Mooney, Herbert

Bloomdale Street
from 56 Bloomfield Avenue to 29 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McMordie, Rebecca
   3. Tosh, T. J., plater
   5. Hamilton, William, labourer
   7. Hunter, W., porter
   9. Martin, Geo., fitter
 11. Hogg, Mrs. Susan
 13. Wilton, Albert, driver
 15. Shilliday, Mrs. M. J.
 17. Williamson, Jas., labourer
 19. McCallum, Daniel, bar man
 21. Scott, V., shop assistant
 23. Taylor, Wm., salesman
 25. Davidson, Mrs. C.
                         __________

   2. Shilliday, A., shipwright
   4. Anderson, Wm., fitter
   6. Boyd, Mrs. E. J.
   8. Kelly, Joseph, bread server
 10. McCullough, T., boiler maker
 12. Lappin, Mrs. A.
 14. Reid, John, fitter
 16. Worth, John, brass finisher
 18. Clokey, Mrs.
 20. Montgomery, Sarah
 22. Mossop, Richard, A.B.
 24. Smith, John, iron turner

Bloomfield Avenue
from 389 Newtownards Road to 350 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Liverpool Victoria Insurance offices
   "   Bailie, Wm., estate agent
 1b. Monarch Odourless, cleaners
   1. Bennett, Wm., caulker
   3. Mateer, Ellen, Mrs.
   5. Mewhor, F., costumier
   7. Ritchie, Mrs.
   9. Bell, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Milk Street
 11. McAlonen, Jas., red leader
 13. Armstrong, William, foreman
 15. Foster, Mrs. S. J.
 17. Erwin, H., hackle maker
 19. Coffey, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Oakdale Street
23a. Wright, Mrs.
 23. Coffey, Thomas, grocer
 25. Davidson, M., shoe maker
 27. Connery, Miss M., newsagent
 29. Allen, Wm., grocer
..........here is Ashdale Street
 31. Gospel House, Bloomfield
 33. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 35. Morrison, John, turner
 37. Dougan, Mrs. C.
39-43. McKimm Bros., painters
 45. Smyth Bros., butchers
 47. Vacant
 49. McCartney & Morrow, cycle dealers
 51. Vacant
 55. McConnell, Wm. J., labourer
 57. Thompson, Geo., joiner
 59. Legg, Mrs. Jean
 61. Macauley, Robt., painter
 63. Bell, Wm. J., joiner
 65. Ferguson, A., blacksmith
 67. Wood, Stafford, fitter
 69. McCullough, John, joiner
 71. Harris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Shields, H., clerk
 75. French, Mrs. Isabella
 77. Ringland, John, cashier
 79. Trotter, Wm., turner
 81. Martin, Mrs. Agnes
 83. Cunningham, John C., missionary
 85. Courtney, H., foreman
 87. Walker, Robt., iron turner
 89. McKelvey, Mrs. Anna
 91. Whitten, H., foreman
 93. Stewart, W., tram inspector
 95. Foreman, G., insurance agent
 97. Carson, George, crane driver
 99. Bradford, Robt., electrician
101. Carlisle, Robert, plater
103. Mawhirk, Mrs. Mary
105-109. Brown, J., & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., Furniture Removers, Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers
107. Neill, Ivan, builder
111. Johnston, T., joiner
113. Boston, Wm. J.
115. Brown, Murray, taxi driver
117. Walker, J., cycle dealer
        vacant ground
119. Wright, A., grocer
121. Stewart, Samuel K., clerk
123. Donaldson, Thos., plater
125. McCracken, Thos., joiner
127. Graham, Louis, butcher
129. McCarley, Robert, wood worker
131. Boyd, W. D., boot maker
133. Thompson, Alexander, rivetter
135. Norwood, Mrs. Alice
137. Armour, S.
139. Armour, S., supper saloon
141. Store
147. Belfast Food Products Ltd. T.A. "Products, Belfast"
..........here is Greenville Street
149. Ewart, Thomas, butcher
151. McIntosh, Jas., upholsterer
153. Crozier, John, driller
155. vacant
157. Surgenor, Wm., foreman
159. McCafferty, Miss M., hair dresser
                        __________

 2a. Mateer, G., fruiterer
   2. Jones, Mrs. Jane
   4. Mateer, G., fruiterer
..........here is Laburnum Lane
 6a. McKenzie, G., plumber
 20. Howard's Garage
 22. Woods, Patrick, joiner
 24. Fulton, Alexander
 26. McMichael, H., painter
 28. Moore, Margaret
 30. Jackson, Mrs., ladies' nurse
..........here is Laburnum Street
 32. Maguire, Jas., plater
 34. Carson, S., labourer
 36. Ford, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. McCallum, Mrs. Maud
..........here is Ravenscroft Street
 40. Chambers, Miss Violet
 42. Anderson, Robt., fireman
 44. Peden, David, holder-up
 46. Bell, Ernest McL., architect
..........here is Queen Victoria Street
 50. Cahoon, Mrs. A.
 52. Wallace, F., rivetter
 54. Leitch, N., tobacconist
 56. Crothers, Jane, grocer
..........here is Bloomdale Street
 58. Vacant
 60. Carlisle, J., confectioner
 62. Kyle, John, dairy
62a. Macadam, Jas., clerk
 64. Muldrew, Miss Mary
..........here is Westcott Street
66-68. McMillan, M., grocer
 70. Penderville, James, insurance agent
 72. Myles, Samuel, hair dresser
..........here is Uniondale Street
 74. Barnes, Miss E.
 76. Cullen, Mary
 78. Watters, Lowrie, blacksmith
 80. Montgomery, W., butcher
 82. Vacant
..........here is Ulsterdale Street
       Bloomfield Congregational Church - Rev. James Gray
..........here is Rosebery Street
       Bloomfield Congregational Church Hall
..........here is Batley Street
106. McKee, W. J., loco. examiner
108. Herron, Hugh, joiner
110. Kerr, Mrs. C.
112. Vacant
..........here is Elmdale Street
114. Green, Frederick, overseer
116. Ross, Alexander, fitter
118. McCullagh, Mrs. J., confectioner
120. Vacant
..........here is Avondale Street
122. Shaw, R., driver
124. Thompson, Alex., iron turner
                           Redlands
        Johnston, Dr. A., T.N. 57677

Bloomfield Crescent
off Bloomfield Parade

   1. Moorhead, James, labourer
   3. Irwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Boyle, Jas., fitter
   7. Whitters, A., labourer
   9. Stockton, W. F., labourer
 11. McMordie, T., tramway man
 13. Taggart, Mrs.
 15. Harris, Wm. E., vulcanizer
 17. Simpson, Thos., labourer
 19. Castles, J.
 21. Storey, F., boiler maker
 23. Wylie, T.
 25. Lemon, W., butcher
 27. Moore, S.
 29. Bennett, Wm., carter
                         __________

   2. Monaghan, Miss
   4. Hoey, J., labourer
   6. Donaldson, Wm., postman
   8. Toppin, Joshua, gardener
 10. Keegan, T., skin cleaner
 12. Brown, J. S., labourer
 14. Nicholson, Fredk., driller
 16. Dowey, G., driver
 18. Leeman, James, gardener

Bloomfield Gardens
at 75 Bloomfield Road

   1. Black, W. F., litho artist
   3. Haze, J., buyer
   5. Kane, Henry
   7. MacLean, Rosalie
   9. Purvis, J.
 11. Johnson, C. M.
 13. McKnight, John, clerk
 15. McKinney, Alexander
 17. Vacant
 19. McIlveen, Elizabeth
 21. McConnell, ?
 23. Vacant
 25. Guthrie, Mrs. E. A.
 27. Boath, A., journalist
 29. Wiggicambe, C. E.
 31. Murray, J.
 33. Bell, F., builder
 35. Gilliard, T. A.
..........here is Grace Avenue
                        __________

   2. Dallas, Margaret
   4. Fox, John, engineer
   6. Orr, Wm. J., taxi proprietor
   8. Murdoch, A., baker
 10. Bleakley, Matthew Potts
 12. Lynas, J.
 14. Pyper, Henry A., civil servant
 16. Burch, Ernest, clerk
 18. Emans, Harold G., mechanic
 20. Ross, W. A. S., draughtsman
 22. Fyffe, Alex. H.
 24. Greene, Thos.
 26. Forrester, G., iron turner
 28. McQuay, John J., teacher
 30. Gamble, T. H.
 32. Price, Wm. Charles
 34. Murray, John G., manager
 36. Frame, Jos. D., traveller
 38. Borthwick, Wm., stone mason
 40. Doggart, James
 42. Madden, Matthew, electrician
 44. Lewis, David, joiner
 46. Andrews, J., R.U.C.
 48. McQuilken, W., clock maker
 50. Sinclair, S., mechanic

Bloomfield Parade
at 55 Bread Street East

..........here is Bloomfield Crescent
   1. Johnston, R., labourer
   3. Steele, John, fireman
   5. Connolly, David, gardener
   7. Wallace, David
   9. Maxwell, David
 11. Glendinning, David, labourer
 13. Duff, J., sheet metal worker
 15. Peden, Hugh, driver
 17. Robinson, George
 19. Lyons, Elizabeth
 21. King, L., welder
                         __________

   2. Maghie, Mrs. Sarah, grocer (Maguire, Mrs. Sarah, grocer in 1943)
   4. Vacant
   6. Gamble, Wm.
   8. Andrews, Joseph, driller
 10. Crawford, Hugh, labourer
 12. McRoberts, Hugh, railwayman
 14. Parker, John, labourer
 16. Stranix, A., shipwright
 18. McCracken, A., shipwright
 20. Shiels, J., labourer
 22. Morrison, Mrs.
 24. Cully, John, carter
 26. Montgomery, James, driller
 28. Hill, William
 30. Thompson, S., labourer
 32. Dawson, James
 34. Steed, Alexander, holderup
 36. Chasty, Frances, sawyer
 38. Kelly, Edward, roofer
 40. Kennedy, F., labourer
 42. Weir, I., rivetter
 44. Robinson, E., labourer

Bloomfield Road
at 381 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Kerr, W., electrical contractors
   1. Spence, Ernest, weighbridge man
   3. Innis, Margaret, J.P.
   5. Kitchen, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Chambers, J., cabinet maker
   9. O'Neill, Anna, C.M.B., nurse
 11. Reid, W., mechanic
 13. Martin, John, baker
 15. Lowry, William, boot maker
17-19. Robinson, Jos., & Co., builders
..........here is Woodcott Avenue
 21. Johnston, Wm.
 23. Dickinson, E., engineer
 25. Sharpe, Mrs. E. J.
 27. McKinney, Jos., joiner
..........here is Bramcot Street
 29. Francey, S. B., cutter
 31. McDade, Wm.
 33. Sampson, W. A., clerk
 35. Martin, Sam., butcher
..........here is Kensington Avenue
 37. Williamson, Walter
 39. Edmonds, Miss Edith
 41. Gregory, H. E.
 43. Lockhart, F. J. C.
..........here is Glenbrook Avenue
 45. Baker, Albert H. I., architect
 47. Glover, Walter E., manager
49-51. Donaldson, T. B., dentist
..........here is Lichfield Avenue
 53. Williamson, T. J., engineer
 55. Cox, M.
 57. Warner, Robt., civil servant
 59. Marshall, S., motor business
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
 61. McConnell, Miss E. J., teacher
 63. Gowdy, J.
 65. Paysden, Mrs. J. M.
 67. Barton, H.
..........here is Clarendon Avenue
 69. Dale, Mrs.
 71. Blain, Mrs. Margaret W.
 73. McNally, A.
 75. Whitten, Robert Henry
..........here is Bloomfield Gardens
 77. Ellison, Mrs. Minnie
 79. McCammon, Mrs. J. E.
 81. Platt, Geo.
 83. Reddy, J. A.
 85. Elliott, Miss F.
   "   Downie, Mrs.
85a. Vacant
                    Bloomfield Cottage
       Vacant
                          Greenville
        Collier, F. S.
                         Orangefield
       Crawford, Robert John, checker
                     Orangefield Farm
       Ogle, John, labourer
       Crawford, Thos., labourer
       Lilburn, John, labourer
       Jamieson, James
       Craig, Edward
       Mullin, Ernest
       Brown, Jos., labourer
       Bailie, S.
       Chittick, John
       Tansey,. James, labourer
       Armstrong, C.
       Little, Wm.
       Orr, Wm.
                        __________

       St. Donard's Church Parochial Hall
 12. Russell, Andrew, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Tuff, S., frame maker
 18. Carson, Mrs.
 20. McGibbon, Mrs.
..........here is Sagimor Gardens
 22. Wynne, Edward, clerk
 24. Gray, Rev. James, minister Bloomfield Avenue Congregational Church
 26. Hewitt, Miss, C.M.B., nurse
 28. Pennington, Charles
 30. Scott, Miss R. A. McC.
 32. Hamill, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Nendrum Gardens
 34. Pakenham, Robert S.
 36. Fletcher, J. B. A., inspector
 38. Hazlett, Gordon, traveller
 40. Irwin, S.
 42. Wilson, J. J., C.E.
 44. Hodge, A., engineer
..........here is Wingrove Gardens
 46. Lucas, F. W., C.E.
 48. Little, Mrs. F.
 50. Cassidy, C. P., traveller
 52. King, J.
 54. Phillips, Samuel J., engineer
 56. Walker, Thos., printer
..........here is Luxor Gardens
 58. Boston, Victor
 60. Cuthbert, Mrs. E.
 62. Hodge, Hugh, sculptor
 64. Valentine, W. C., produce broker
 66. McDonald, M., evangelist
 68. Davison, Mrs. M.
 70. Knox, John, manager
 72. Clarke, J.
 74. Hollingshead, F.
 76. Hutchinson, Jackson, buyer
 78. Magowan, W.
..........here is Hillcrest Gardens
 80. Minnis, D. G. W.
 82. Livingstone, M. E., teacher
 84. Phillips, S. J., garage
..........here is North Road
                          Ivy Cottage
       Poyntz Mrs.

Bloomfield Street
off Factory Street

       Ross Bros. Ltd., Bloomfield Factory, damask manufacturers
   7. McComiskey, T., wood turner
   9. Gilmour, Miss H.
 11. Magill, Wm., labourer
 13. Heywood, Wm., weaver
 15. Spratt, W. J., labourer
 17. McBride, George, plumber
 19. Long, John
 21. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 23. Peden, Jos., smith's helper
 25. Stothers, Geo., cleaner
 27. McNally, Joseph, weaver
 29. Brown, George, labourer
 31. McCreery, R., foreman
 33. Allen, Mrs. Jane
 35. Courtney, Wm., mechanic
 37. Black, Alfred, fitter
 39. Watson, A., labourer
 41. Reid, Mrs. Abigail
 43. Neil, Miss Mary
 45. McKee, Thos., carter
                        __________

   2. Weir, H., damask mounter
   4. Miskelly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Irvine, Jas., labourer
   8. Lowry, Mrs. A.
 10. Deeney, T., yarn dresser
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Letitia
 14. Jamison, Samuel, labourer
 16. Jackson, Thos., wireman
 18. Gregg, Wm., baker
 20. Stewart, J., linen lapper
 22. Grainger, W., messenger
 24. Jamieson, Mrs. M. J.
 26. Ayre, Robert, rivetter
 28. McMeekin, Robt., labourer
 30. Magill, Hugh, labourer
 32. Price, Jas., labourer
 34. Irvine, James, labourer
 36. Peden, Wm., labourer
 38. Spratt, J., labourer
 40. Ferguson, Mrs. S.
 42. Bell, Mrs. Lizzie
 44. Lovell, Wm., labourer
 46. Stannage, F. M., labourer
 48. Brown, Henry, labourer

Blythe Street
from 151 Sandy Row to Egmont Street

   1. Talbot, Mrs. M.
   3. Lockhart, Mrs.
   5. McAllister, Isaac, labourer
   7. Watson, John, labourer
   9. Bunting, Henry, packer
 11. Porter, J., meter inspector
 13. Cheshire, Jas., carter
 15. Kernaghan, Jas., linesman
 17. Jones, Dora
 19. McMillan, Wm., labourer
 21. McCrea, Miss E.
 23. McKeown, J., bread server
 25. Millar, W.
..........here is Aughrim Street
 27. McGurk, Mrs. J.
 29. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 31. Stewart, R. H., presser
 33. Geddis, John, driver
 35. Reid, Alex., fireman
 37. Hegan, Josiah, labourer
 39. McKinley, Adam, labourer
 41. McCausland, Mrs. S.
 43. Bruce, Robt., taxi driver
 45. Walch, Miss B.
..........here is Thorn Street
..........here is Majestic Street
..........here is Teutonic Street
..........here is Clementine Street
..........here is Britannic Street
 47. Courtney, Robert
 49. Dickson, Robert, grocer
 51. Johnston, James, fitter
 53. Murdie, Robert, oiler
 55. Demolished
 57. St. Aidan's Church - Rector, Rev. S. J. Greer, Rectory, Eglantine Avenue; curate, Rev. J. B. Lowe, B.A., 2 Sandhurst Drive; sexton, J. Donaldson, 210 Matilda Street
 59. Hopcroft, Charlotte, confectioner
 61. McQuoid, Thos., labourer
 63. Beggs, H., engineer
 65. Beggs, Wm., brass finisher
 67. McDowell, Wm., seaman
 69. Withers, A., van man
 71. Collins, Wm., yarn dresser
 73. Chew, Wm., joiner
 75. Corbett, E., porter
 77. Collins, John, liftman
 79. Gabbey, W. J., labourer
 81. Beggs, Mrs.
 83. Nellins, Geo., pavior
 85. McKee, R.
 87. McGarry, Miss G.
 89. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 91. Millar, Henry, labourer
 93. Craig, Robert, labourer
 95. McKee, Wm., labourer
 97. Wilson, David J., labourer
 99. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
101. Newton, Archibald, labourer
103. Henderson, R., grocer
       Linfield Senior P.E. School - S. R. Chambers, principal
111. Vacant
113. Brown, Thos., mechanic
115. Alexander, Thos., conductor
117. Graham, J. H., linen finisher
119. Ellis, Sydney, labourer
121. Baker, Robert
123. Dougan, James, labourer
125. Patton, Mrs.
127. Thompson, Isaac, carter
129. Sharkey, Geo. R., labourer
131. Brown, Mrs. M.
133. Martin, John, painter
135. Harold, Walter, labourer
137. Black, John, labourer
139. Lambert, Wm., labourer
141. Connor, Edward, rougher
143. Mackey, Richard, labourer
145. Newton, Mrs. R.
147. Greer, W., weaver
149. McCallum, Hugh, joiner
                         __________

   2. Kerr, Miss C.
   4. Moore, Mrs. A.
   6. McCreery, B., hair dresser
..........here is Primitive Street
   8. Hutchinson,. R. J., guardsman
 10. McMullan, J. J., cutter
12a. Moore, Jas., timber yard
 12. Lavery, Mrs. A.
 14. Bennett, John, labourer
 16. Caves, Richard, shoe maker
 18. Sewell, W. J., labourer
 20. McAnoy, Robert, insurance agent
 22. McCoy, Mrs. Eliza
 24. Blythe Street P.E. School - Joseph Barnes, principal
26-28. Finlay, Mrs.
 30. Church, Robert
 32. Creighton, Wm., clerk
 34. Leary, Henry, shunter
 36. Dougan, William, baker
38-40. Ferguson, Wm. S., coal merchant
 42. McDowell, Alex., labourer
 44. Parker, Jane
 46. Wilson, Robert
 48. Holmes, H., baker
 50. McKinley, H., case maker
 52. Forsythe, Henry, labourer
 54. McVeigh, J.
 56. Harkness, Mrs. A.
 58. Forsythe, David, labourer
 60. Gray, ?
 62. Crooks, D., labourer
 64. Lavery, Isaac, labourer
 66. Black, Robert, labourer
 68. Gray, David, labourer
 70. Livingston, Albert, labourer
 72. Taylor, Mrs. Helen
 74. Sheppard, W. W., labourer
 76. Lavery, John
 78. Millar, Thos., labourer
 80. Moore, Wm., plasterer
 82. Walker, Robert, labourer
 84. Bailey, Hugh, labourer
 86. Kenelty, Mrs., grocer
 88. Tate, Maggie
 90. Murdie, J.
 92. Craig, Mrs.
 94. Dunlevey, John
 96. Carson, Mrs. S.
 98. Crawley, Mrs. M.
100. Spurr, G. A., labourer
102. Carson, Mrs. H.
104. Dunleavy, Wm. J., labourer
106. Cummins, Thos., iron turner
108. Dalzell, Wm.,  fireman
110. Ferguson, Mrs. S. E.
112. Smith, T.
114. Beattie, Mrs. Agnes
116. Scott, Ernest, dealer
118. Williamson, R., driver
120. Donnelly, Mrs.
122. Martin, John, store man
124. Larmour, Samuel, labourer
126. Minnis, Wm., labourer
128-130. McQuillan, A., grocer
..........here is Felt Street
142. Nethercot, Robert, carter
144. Mahaffy, Samuel, plumber
146. McPherson, J., iron turner
148. Thompson, Geo., labourer
150. Wright, Wm.
152. Judge, A. H., coach builder
154. Eggan, F., boiler maker
156. Beggs, John, case maker
158. Crossan, Mrs.
160. Dickson, Jas., labourer
162. Halligan, John, labourer
164. Pritchard, J., shipwright
166. Chambers, J., butcher
168. Weir, Isaac, moulder
170. Deans, Samuel, shirt cutter
172. Cochrane, Ellen
174. McGinty, Robert, labourer
176. Harper, Mrs. E.
178. Maxwell, Mrs.
180. Larmour, John, labourer
182. Weir, James, labourer
184. Cooke, E. V., labourer
186. Rowan, J.
188. Trainor, W., painter
190. Maxwell, Wm., barman
192. Law, Mrs. Margaret
194. Watson, James, clerk
196. Fox, Samuel, labourer
198. Green, Edward, labourer
200. Dougan, J., store keeper
202. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
204. Dudley, Samuel, labourer
206. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
208. Milligan, David, labourer
210. Young, Robert, salesman
212. Corbett, J., goods porter
214. Edgar, J., labourer
216. Doloughan, Annie
218. McClelland, Mrs. J.
220. Gilmore, W. H., bottler
222. Boyd, James, labourer
224. Johnston, Mrs. M.
226. Mackey, W., labourer
228. Rodgers, Robert, labourer
230. Nesbitt, Jos., labourer
232. Cairns, Thos., labourer
234. Chambers, R., engine driver
236. Booth, Isaac, labourer
238. Booth, John, labourer
240. Kirkham, G., lamp lighter

Bombay Street
from 73 Kashmir Road to 49 Clonard Gardens

..........here is Waterville Street
   1. O'Reilly, Miss Jane
   3. Dunn, Miss Mary
   5. Savage, Miss Mary
   7. Robinson, Alex., brick layer
   9. Lidster, Jas., labourer
 11. Magee, John, porter
 13. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 15. Prenter, Jas., flax dresser
 17. McCoey, Mrs.
..........here is Kashmir Road
 19. O'Neill, John
 21. McMullan, Alex.
 23. Teer, Mrs. Minnie
 25. McAleese, Miss Bridget
 27. L'Estrange, William
 29. Culbert, Patk., brass moulder
 31. Devine, Jos., labourer
 33. Canavan, Michael, labourer
 35. Donnelly, John, labourer
 37. Ferran, Mrs. Lizzie
 39. Rafferty, T., fireman
 41. Moyna, Francis, traveller
 43. Culbert, Wm., labourer
 45. Maginn, D., bottler
..........here is Kane Street
 47. Donnelly, Felix, butcher
 49. Cush, Hugh, labourer
 51. McCluskey, Mrs.
 53. McGinn, Michael
 55. Ross, John, painter
 57. McIlhone, J.
 59. Pettigrew, David, labourer
 61. Collins, Daniel, iron moulder
 63. Hunter, H., labourer
 65. Ward, Jas.
 67. McGuigan, Chas., barman
 69. Johnston, Patk., labourer
 71. McCrory, Jas., labourer
 73. Callaghan, John
 75. Scullion, Mrs. Catherine
 77. Woodside, Wm., seaman
 79. Devlin, John, labourer
                         __________

 12. McCall, Michael, painter
 14. McIlvenna, B., boot repairer
..........here is Kashmir Road
 16. Carney, P., labourer (Craney, Mrs. Jane in 1943)
 18. McPeake, John, brick layer
 20. Patterson, Miss Mary
 22. Mullen, Terence, labourer
 24. Long, Jas., motorman
 26. Polland, Hugh, hackler
 28. Jordan, Mrs. Tessie
 30. Boyle, Eugene, motor driver
 32. Nolan, Francis, carter
 34. Boyle, Mrs. Susan
 36. Mullan, Mrs. M., confectioner
 38. O'Brien, Mrs. Annie
 40. Ruddick, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Kane Street
 42. Walker, Jos., labourer
 44. Russell, Mrs. Catherine
 46. Williams, Thos., labourer
 48. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 50. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
 52. McGarry, P., machine man
 54. McGoran, P., frame maker
 56. McGoran, Mrs. M.
 58. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 60. Johnston, J., carpenter
 62. McErlean's Stores

Bond Street
at 49 McAuley Street

13-15. McAvoy, J., publican
 17. McIlduff, James, labourer
 19. McCartney, Francis
 21. Daly, Mrs. Elizabeth
   "   Bright, John
 23. O'Kane, Patk., labourer
   "   Doran, Edward, labourer
 25. Valliday, Mrs. M. A.
   "   Irwin, Mrs. E.
 27. Brown, Mrs.
   "   Austin, Henry
 29. Blake, Martin, labourer
   "   Morrisey, Mrs. M. J.
 31. Meighan, Geo., labourer
 33. Murphy, Chas., labourer
   "   Smyth, D., labourer
   "   McManus, Patrick, labourer
 35. Boyle, Thomas, labourer
 37. O'Hanlon, Miss
   "   Perry, John, labourer
 39. O'Neill, J.
 41. Collins, Maggie
 43. McClurg, Wm., labourer
   "   Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 45. McKenna, Joseph
 47. Wisdom, Elizabeth
                          __________

 20. Smyth, John, labourer
 22. Matchett, Miss F.
   "   McCormick, Alice
 24. McKeown, Mrs. S.
   "   Kelly, William, labourer
 26. McIntyre, Anne
 28. Mullan, Bernard
 30. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 32. Sturgeon, Alex.
 34. McNeill, John, chimney sweep
   "   McConville, Rose
 36. O'Reilly, John, labourer
 38. Blake, Mrs. E.
   "   Magee, K.
 40. McCartney, Bernard, labourer
42-54. Inglis Ltd., coach factory
56-56a. Belfast Chemical Works, Hugh Orr, manager

Bond Street New
at 25 Eliza Street

   1. McCrisken, Mrs.
   3. Erne, Mrs. H.
   5. Quigley, M. A., hand embroidery worker
   7. Williamson, Mrs.
   9. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 11. Morrison, Chas., grocer
                         __________

   2. Dalton, J., plumber
   4. Fergus, E., joiner
   6. McGorrian, Daniel, driver
   8. Donaldson, W., manager
 10. Kelly, Charles, labourer
 12. Roberts, Wm., labourer
 14. Jones, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Lagan, William, labourer
 18. Vacant

Boomer Street
Bath Place to Boundary Street

   1. Moran, Mrs. S. J.
 3a. Crawford, E., seaman
 3b. Crawford, E., shoe maker
 3c. Irvine, Thomas
 3d. Morris, Jas.
 5a. Keever, Mary
 5b. McMullan, Patk., labourer
 5c. McKeown, Wm.
 5d. McCullough, John
 7a. McKeever, E., bellman
 7b. McKendry, John, labourer
 7c. McKendry, Mrs. E.
 7d. Townsend, Mrs. K.
 9a. Kerr, Mrs. Sarah
 9b. Sullivan, P. J., weaver
 9c. Grogan, James
 9d. Gillespie, Miss Ellen
11a. Duffy, Edward, dealer
11b. Boylan, Patk., labourer
11c. McKeever, M., labourer
11d. Kearns, Mary
                         __________

   2. Gregg, Frances, dealer
   4. Adams, Douglas
   6. Welsh, Wm., labourer
   8. Small, N., labourer
 10. Marley, Jos., labourer
 12. Lyttle, Miss E.
 14. McDonald, Mrs. E.
 16. McKendry, Mrs. A.
 18. Sullivan, M., labourer
 20. McEvoy, Daniel, labourer
 22. McGeown, Patrick, labourer
 24. Healey, Jas., bottler
 26. McKenna, Patrick, labourer

Bootle Street
from 102 Tennent Street to Orkney Street

       Side door
   1. Batsford, G. R.
   3. Crowe, Mrs.
   5. Brabazon, James, fitter
   7. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 11. Brabazon, Hugh, labourer
 13. Montgomery, H., rivetter
 15. Barton, S., hair dresser
 17. Montgomery, A., sheet metal worker
 19. Trinity College (Dublin) Mission - Rev. M. A. Handy, M.A.; Rev. A. J. E. Campbell, B.A.; Rev. C. A. R. Darlington, B.A.; Rev. W. H. Sythes, B.A.
19a. Doe, A., motor engineer
19b. McCartney, M. J., stores
 21. Neill, Mrs. Mary
 23. Tedford, Mrs.
 25. Neill, Wm., carpenter
 27. McClure, Wm., packer
 29. Hunter, Samuel, labourer
 31. Quigley, Jos., labourer
                         __________

 2a. Stanfield, John, tailor
   2. Brown, Samuel, fitter
   4. Fitzsimmons, W., R.U.C.
   6. Dickson, Robert, fitter
   8. Tufts, W. J., labourer
 10. Cairns, Miss A.
 12. Crawford, E., baker
 14. Huddleson, Geo., yarn dryer
 16. Thompson, R., plumber
 18. Ballentine, Wm., flax dresser
 20. Barrett, Mary
 22. Brown, Miss M. J.
 24. Craig, J., carpenter
 26. Dawson, Miss
 28. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 30. Callen, George, hackler
 32. Barnes, C. A., manager
 34. McCleave, James, joiner
 36. Rice, J., fitter

Bosnia Street
from 13 Servia Street to 28 Raglan Street

 1a. Walsh, Mary, grocer
   1. Hughes, J., horse dealer
   3. Mullen, Patk., labourer
   5. O'Neill, Patk., labourer
   7. McAlea, Thos., labourer
   9. McErlean, John, labourer
 11. Lowe, Thos.
 13. Hyland, James, labourer
 15. McKenna, Mrs. Rose
   "   Armstrong, Joseph
 17. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 19. Brannigan, Miss Mary
 21. Carlin, Mrs. Mary
 23. Rafferty, P., steel erector
 25. Power, Jas., labourer
 27. Ferran, Mrs. Mary A.
 29. Millsopps, Thos., labourer
 31. O'Malley, Mary J., mill worker
 33. Langford, Susan
 35. Breen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. McGurk, Mrs. M. J.
 39. Lavery, Jas., labourer
                         __________

   2. Kane, D. P., spirit merchant
..........here is Sultan Street
..........here is Plevna Street
..........here is Balkan Street

Botanic Avenue
from 12 Shaftesbury Square to Royal Botanic Gardens Park

   1. Marshall, H., grocer
 1a. White, Miss J. H., bakery
   "   Grimshaw, Miss Frances, ladies' hair dresser
   "   Killen, Miss, dress maker
   "   Oliver, S., tailor
   3. The School of Languages
   5. Henry & Co.
   "   Oliver, Captain L.
   "   Avner, J. R.
   7. Belfast Savings Bank - Manager, David Andrews
 7a. Kinghan Mission to Deaf and Dumb of Ulster - Chaplain, Rev. R. W. Dodds
   9. Wylie, F. J., com. agent
 11. Stevenson, Mrs. C.
11a. Yeates, R., Ltd., Bakers
11b. McClure, Mrs. E.
13-17. Johnston, W. H., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., builders and contractors
 19. Livingstone, Robert
..........here is Lower Crescent
 21. Thomson, Robert, M.B.
 23. Curlis, Miss I.
   "   Kelvin Club
 25. Wilkie, J., dentist
 27. Hynes, Mrs. A.
 29. Lynn, Miss H.
 31. Smyth, Mrs. E.
 33. Irwin, W. Palmer D., F.C.T.S., teacher
 35. Vacant
 37. Kernahan, Miss Anna
 39. Hopkins, M.
   "   Kidd, E.
   "   Moore, Miss
 41. Best, Mrs. M. J.
 43. Neill, Mrs. F.
 45. Ulster College Ltd.
 47. Anderson, Mrs.
 49. Ross, Robert
 51. Strong, L.
 53. Lenane, Mrs.
 55. Marshall, S. J., grocer
 57. Botanic House Private Nursing Home, Miss E. M. Corkey; Miss M. E. Carson. T.N. 25046
..........here is Mount Charles
 61. Orr, Mrs. R.
 63. Moore, Mrs.
65-67. Richmond Nursing Home
 69. Central Nurses' Home
 71. Pell, Mrs.
..........here is University Street
 75. Howie, Richard, osteopath
 77. Graham, Mrs.
 79. Vacant
81-83. Nobbs, Mrs. A.
 85. Thompson, Miss J.
..........here is University Square Mews
..........here is University Square
       Headquarters of Queen's University Contingent Officers' Training Corps
       Royal Botanic Gardens Park - A. Graham, Assistant Superintendent of City Parks and Grounds; Jas. Adair, ranger
                         __________

   2. Rath, J., spirit merchant
   4. Young, Thos., salesman
   6. Ireland, Misses E. & M., confectioners
 10. Chapman, Mrs. M. H.
 12. Cole, Arthur, Jeweller
 14. McClure, Miss Margaret, confectioner
 16. Vacant
 18. Crawford, John, fruiterer. T.N. 23544
 20. Cowan, John, cartage contractor
 22. Munn, Walter, bakery
 24. West, John, draper
 26. Smyth's Stores, confectioners
 28. Duff, A., family butcher
 30. McGregor, J., M.P.S., pharmaceutical chemist
 32. Vacant
 34. McBurnie, Miss N., grocer
..........here is Posnett Street
 36. Gordon, N., fancy baker
 38. Limbless Ex-Service Men's Association (The), Belfast Branch
 40. Kinghan Deaf and Dumb Home - Rev. R. W. Dodds, secretary
42-44. Botanic Avenue Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. W. J. Grier, B.A., minister
..........here is Cameron Street
 52. Convery, T. H.
54a. Bourke, H.
 54. Vacant
54b. Kidd, Miss E., draper
 56. MacLaughlin, W. J., warehouseman
 58. Vacant
 60. Lymburn, J., butcher
..........here is Cromwell Road
 62. Mackenna, R., M.P.S., chemist
 64. Kerr, Mrs. Mary W.
 66. Nurses' Home
 68. Mawhinney, D., grocer
 70. Gorman, Henry, salesman
74-76. Caldwell, J. A., fruiterer
78-80. Gardner, James, Confectioner
 82. Blair, R., baker
..........here is Ireton Street
 86. Crescent Private Hotel
 88. Moran, Mrs.
 90. O'Connell, Mrs. E.
92-94. Alexandra Nursing Home
..........here is India Street
 96. Nicholson, The Misses
 98. McMath, Miss Ethel
..........here is University Street
100. Society For Providing Nurses for Sick Poor
       Garage (side door)
..........here is College Green
       Presbyterian College, Principal, Professor F. Paul, D.D.; matron, Miss Caldwell
..........here is College Park

Boundary Street
from 99 Divis Street to 152 Peter's Hill

   1. Side door
   3. Carr, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Boomer Street
       St. Colmcilles P.E.. School - Miss A. Hayes, principal
   9. Loney, George, labourer
 11. Morrison, Jas., cleaner
 13. Nevin, William, labourer
15-19. Byrne, Jas., publican
..........here is Cargill Street
 29. McElroy, Wm., labourer
 31. Montgomery, J., machine man
 33. Lewis, George, stoker
 35. Smyth, John, labourer
 37. McClatchey, Wm.
 39. Weir, Hugh, labourer
 41. Maxwell, Mary Ann
 43. Thompson, Richard, labourer
 45. Bickerstaff, Geo., labourer
 47. Berry, Samuel, labourer
 49. Hamilton, W. T., carter
 51. Lusty, Margaret Jane
 53. Adair, Wm., hairdresser
 55. McCarter, Sarah
 57. Agnew, Thomas, hackle drlr.
..........here is Greenland Street
 59. Minnis, H. C., & Co., Wholesale Stationers
   "   May Street Handkerchief Works
                        __________

   4. Rowley, Thos., labourer
..........here is Hamilton Place West
   6. Cassidy, Elizabeth, grocer
   8. Smith, Mrs. M.
 10. McErlean, Wm., labourer
12-18. Byrne, Hugh, builder
 20. McGrath, Mrs.
..........here is Hamilton Place West
 22. McCann, Catherine
 24. McStay, Andrew, labourer
 26. King, John, mechanic
 28. McVey, Wm. John, labourer
 30. Groves, Mrs. J.
32-34. Kinkead Bros.
   "   Ulster Flock Company
 36. Doherty, Francis, driver
 38. Duffy, James, slater
 40. Bowman, Margaret
 42. Malone, Mrs. E.
 44. Kelly, Mrs. M. A.
46-88. Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
..........here is Duffy Street
..........here is Louden Street
 90. Cunningham, J., labourer
 92. Millar, M., commissioner
 94. Metcalfe, Robert, electrician
 96. McAdam, Jas., brick layer
 98. Montgomery, W., van man
100. Gilmore, Robert, plumber
102. Metcalfe, Thos., labourer
104. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Upper Cargill Street
106. McClune, Thos. J., labourer
108. McClune, John, upholsterer
110. Shiels, Hugh, labourer
112. Graham, Wm. J., labourer
114. Tracey, Jos., driver
116. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
118. Hinds, Mrs. Agnes
120. Vacant
122-124. Megahy, B., cattle dealer
126. Fletcher, Mrs. Louise
128. Mack, Wallace
130. Wales, Robert, labourer
..........here is Reid's Place
132. McKendry, Robert, labourer
134. McKee, Mary
136. Kelly, Mrs.
138. Williamson, Mary A.
140. Wilson, Mary
142. Ball, Wm., motorman
144. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
146. Yard
148. Brown, Mrs., dining rooms
150-154. May Street Handkerchief Works
156. Bell, Mrs. Harriett
158. McClelland, Miss Edith
160. Fox, Samuel, labourer
162. Morrison, Henry, labourer
164. Weir, Mrs. Jane
166. Wilson, A., bar man
168. Crawford, J. M., publican

Boundary Street North
from 123 Peter's Hill to 92 Old Lodge Road

1-5. side doors
   7. Paxton, Wm., labourer
   9. Beattie, Jas., labourer
 11. Campbell, Samuel, blacksmith
 13. Glenn, Mary
 15. Bishop, Herbert
 17. McCullough, R., printer
 19. Close, ?
 21. Ellis, Matthew, labourer
 23. Lutton, W. J., tinsmith
 25. Moreland, Thos., labourer
 27. McMahon, Mrs. M. A.
29-31. Nixon, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Riversdale Street
 33. McClelland, D., grocer
 35. Bothwell, David, labourer
 37. Shields, Alfred, clerk
 39. Graham, Mrs.
39a. Martin, James
 41. Wilson, Robert, labourer
41a-43. McClelland, J. M. C. C.
 45. Pauley, Mrs. Janet
 47. Green, Jos.
 49. Shilliday, John, labourer
 51. Stevenson, Joseph, carter
 53. Morton Bros., motor dealers
 55. Stores
 57. Miller, David, painter
 59. Belshaw, Samuel J., labourer
 61. Maxwell, Mary
 63. Brown, Robt., house repairer
 65. McMullan, Mrs.
 67. Mahood, James, labourer
 69. Cully, Thomas
..........here is Christopher Street
 71. Vacant
 73. Side door
                         __________

2-4. Hammel, J., & Son
   6. McConnell, J., brush maker
   8. Yeates, K.
 10. Boyd, John, printer
 12. Trveick, Wesley Trueick)
 14. McCormick, Albert
 16. Hood, Hugh, cleaner
 18. McStravick, Francis
 20. Lynas, Jas., plasterer
 22. Bothwell, John, fireman
 24. Kilpatrick, Jas., labourer
 26. McAuley, John, labourer
 28. Young, John
 30. Anderson, John, labourer
 32. Forsythe, Jas., labourer
 34. Lutton, A., heckle setter
 36. Finn, Mrs. Mary E.
..........here is Riversdale Street
 38. Vacant
 40. Morrison, H.
 42. Chapman, Alfred, labourer
 44. Douglas, Geo., labourer
 46. Stewart, Mrs.
 48. McMichael, Samuel, labourer
 50. Woods, Richard
 52. Bond, Adam, plater's helper
 54. McCaw, John
 56. Thompson, Allan, barman
 58. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 60. Denning, J. F., fitter
 62. Caldwell, R., joiner
 64. Morrison, Mrs.
 66. Cooke, Wm., labourer
 68. Calwell, D., carpenter
 70. Brown, Robt., labourer
..........here is Jackson Street
 72. Craigavon Dart Club
 74. Ferguson, Ralph, labourer
 76. Haslett, John, labourer
 78. McMullan, J.
 80. Thompson, William James
 82. McCormick, R., labourer
 84. Crowe, Wm., labourer
 86. Cully, Thomas
 88. Wilson, Geo., carter
..........here is Fleming Street
90-92. Vacant

Bourton Street
from 99 Hillview Street to Lebanon Street

   1. Wilson, John, blacksmith
   3. McConkey, Alex., watchman
                         __________

   2. Maxwell, James, flesher
   4. Bamford, John, labourer
   6. Robinson, Robt. K., iron turner
   8. Tyrell, Mrs.
 10. Curry, Joseph, labourer
 12. Addis, ?
 14. Colvin, Matilda
 16. Wilkinson, Eliza
 18. Kirkwood, Mrs. Mary

Bow Street
from 35 Cullingtree Road to 2 Nail Street

   1. McCrory, James
   3. McCabe, Mrs. Mary
   5. Campbell, Thos., labourer
   7. Doherty, Edward, labourer
   9. Hughes, Jas., labourer
 11. McGuiness, Joseph, carter
 13. McBrine, Chas., dealer
 15. Kane, D., joiner
 17. Mullan, Miss Jane
 19. McCoullagh, Mrs. E.
 21. Brady, Patk., labourer
 23. Gibson, William, labourer
 25. Tierney, Jas., labourer
 27. Mullan, Patk., labourer
 29. McDonald, Mrs. Sarah
 31. McGuigan, Miss E.
 33. O'Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 37. Kane, P. K., carter
 39. Dunlop, Wm.
 41. Heaney, Jos., labourer
 43. McGonigal, Samuel, labourer
 45. Brown, Edward, labourer
 47. Butler, Martin
 49. Curley, Patk., labourer
 51. McCrudden, Wm., labourer
                          __________

   2. Coburn, John, publican
   4. Dougan, Peter, labourer
   6. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
   8. Daly, Robert, labourer
 10. McDonnell, E.
 12. Smith, John
 14. Carberry, Michael, labourer
 16. Mullan, Mrs. Jane
 18. Thompson, John
 20. Hagan, Mrs. Annie
 22. Cooley, Lizzie, weaver
 24. McGarrity, Mrs. Ann J.
 26. Cavanagh, John, labourer
 28. Brown, Edward
 30. Madden, Patrick, labourer
 32. Kerr, Francis, labourer
 34. O'Neill, Hugh, dealer
 36. Reilly, Chas., hackler
 38. Walsh, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Brown, Mrs. Mary
 40. Martin, John, printer
 42. Brown, Michael, labourer
 44. McArdle, P. J., labourer
 46. Conlon, James
 48. Burns, Daniel, labourer
 50. Conlon, Michael, labourer

Bowness Street
from 65 Ambleside Street to 38 Sydney Street West

   1. McCrea, Thomas
   3. Cherry, Thos., labourer
   5. Metrusty, Miss Ellen
   7. McMullan, Miss Ellen
   9. Bradford, James, labourer
 11. McKeown, Wm., yarn dresser
 13. Weir, Robert, inspector
 15. Mawhinney, James, carter
 17. Mullen, Henry, fitter
 19. Clarke, Henry, labourer
 21. McVicker, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Lemon, ?
 25. Hathway, Elizabeth
 27. Gray, Joseph, moulder
 29. Wright, John, labourer
 31. Finlay, Mrs. L.
 33. Shields, Henry, plumber
 35. Hanley, Mrs. J.
 37. Quail, John, dresser
 39. Hagan, Wm., lard refiner
 41. McCambley, W. J., pattern maker
 43. McCullough, Miss Sarah
 45. McKeown, R., yarn bundler
 47. McKeown, Robert, fitter
 49. Girvan, Thos., labourer
 51. Higgins, Miss Margaret
 53. Scott, David, labourer
                         __________

   2. Brown, Isaac, labourer
   4. Rainey, Henry McC., joiner
   6. Davidson, Mrs. I.
   8. Murphy, Saml., sheet metal worker
 10. Campbell, Albert, painter
 12. Forsythe, Wm., mechanic
 14. Carrigan, Mrs. P.
 16. Lockington, Mrs. A.
 18. Dunbar, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Porter, John
 22. Porter, R.
 24. Irwin, William
 26. Johnston, Robert, tenter
 28. McCrudden, Miss Margaret
 30. Thompson, John, saddler
 32. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
 34. Doe, Albert, motor mechanic
 36. Cahoon, Alfred, labourer
 38. Downey, I., shop assistant
 40. Leahy, Jeremiah, van man
 44. Sloan, David, shipwright
 46. Creighton, Fred
 48. White, William L., dealer
 50. Grills, Jas., traveller
 52. Hill, J. B., mechanic
 54. Erwin, Alex., shunter

Boyd Street
from 16 Peter's Hill to Mitchell Street

   1. Mullan, Jas., publican
   3. Vacant
   7. Vacant
   9. McClelland, Robert, labourer
       Paiges, Ltd. (rear entrance)
 51. Mann, G., labourer
 53. Marmion, Mrs. Annie
 55. Edmondson, James, storeman
 57. Graham, Jos., labourer
 59. Douglas, Samuel, labourer
 61. Lennon, James
 63. Boyd, Thos., labourer
 65. Clarke, D., labourer
                        __________

2-4. Black & Co.
6-30. Demolished
 32. Gilliland, A., fireman
 34. Robinson, Wm., tailor
 36. McCrum, Wm., carter
 38. Montgomery, Thos., labourer
 40. Lee, Thomas, labourer
 42. Duffy, Samuel, labourer
 44. Dickey, Robert, rougher
 46. McBride, Jas., labourer
 48. Divitt, Mrs. Isabella
 50. Graham, Wm., labourer
 52. Spratt, Jas., painter
 54. Mingle, John, labourer
 56. Williams, J., labourer
 58. Quinn, George, labourer
 60. Corr, Alex., labourer
 62. Kinghan, John, labourer
 64. Longridge, Robt., tailor
 66. McDowell, Mrs. C.

Boyle Street
from 30 Lawther Street to 81 Halliday's Road

   1. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
   3. McCausland, J.
   5. Bickerstaff, S., caulker
   7. Kennedy, S.
   9. Kennedy, Mrs.
 11. Bell, Jas., motor garage

Boyne Square
from 95 Sandy Row to Renfrew Street

   1. Side door
   3. Gamble, Margaret
   5. Callacher, James, helper
   7. Nabney, Hugh, labourer
   9. Hamilton, W., labourer
 11. Darragh, Thos., labourer
 13. Campbell, John, labourer
 15. Cowan, Jas., labourer
 17. Bingham, Wm., labourer
 19. Morrison, Wm., labourer
 21. Conway, Thos., labourer
 23. Walker, Wm., printer
 25. McFadden, Samuel
 27. Carson, John, labourer
 29. Pearson, Mrs. M.
 31. Nellins, George
 33. Kirk, Hugh, labourer
 35. Brownlie, R., finisher
 37. Griffin, John, labourer
39-41. Vacant
 43. Lightbody, Hamilton, labourer
 45. Nellins, David
 47. Vacant
 49. Boyd, S. J.
 51. Wilson, John, labourer
 53. Bryans, J., labourer
 55. Griffin, S. J., labourer
 57. Clark, Mrs. V.
 59. Stewart, ?
59a. Wilgar, Wm., carpenter
 61. Quigley, James, coach painter
 63. Church, Robt., confectioner
                         __________

   2. Mission Hall
   4. Donnelly, Miss M. J.
   6. Cardwell, Jas., labourer
   8. Lavery, Mrs.
 10. White, Geo., painter
 12. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 14. Parkes, Mrs. M.
 16. Elliott, Alex., brick layer
 18. Campbell, William, labourer
 20. McCormack, Edgar, labourer
 22. Tomlinson, Mrs. R.
 24. Mercer, Wm., labourer
 26. Andrews, Robert, labourer
 28. McCormick, W. J., labourer
 30. Kane, James, labourer
 32. Moody, Geo., painter
 34. Lyttle, Edward, labourer
 36. Patterson, Mrs.
 38. McCartney, Mrs.
 40. Richardson, R., carter
 42. McCann, S., labourer
 44. Belshaw, Mrs.
 46. Law, W. J., labourer
 48. Faulkner, Mrs.
 50. Williamson, Wm., labourer
 52. Brown, John, labourer
 54. Cairns, G.
 56. Irwin, D., labourer
 58. Crozier, Wm., labourer
 60. Cowan, Wm., labourer

Boyne Street
from 1a Aughrim Street to 2a Majestic Street

   1. Morrison, H., labourer
   3. Lonsdale, Miss A.
   5. Stewart, Thos., plasterer
   7. Torrens, J., helper
   9. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 11. Taylor, Wm. D., labourer
 13. Grant, Thos., labourer
 15. Russell, Robt., shunter
 17. Taylor, Miss E.
 19. McLaughlin, T., labourer
 21. Hearne, Thos., labourer
                         __________

   2. Murphy, Elizabeth
   4. Martin, Jas., labourer
   6. Adley, Jas., linen lapper
   8. Fitzgerald, Wm., caulker
 10. Cleland, H., labourer
 12. Morrison, Mrs. M.
 14. Caskey, James, labourer
 16. Stevenson, John, labourer
 18. Irwin, Miss J.
 20. Clarke, Fredk., grocer

Bracken Street
from 167 Leopold Street to 154 Disraeli Street

   1. Hill, Robert, labourer
   3. Patterson, Thos., labourer
   5. Mackey, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Kelly, W., labourer
   9. Finlay, T., labourer
 11. Gordon, Hugh, labourer
 13. Bell, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 15. Tosh, J., labourer
 17. Haddock, S., labourer
 19. McKay, John, labourer
 21. Hooks, Wm., labourer
 23. Watt, Robt. J., labourer
 25. Mallon, Jas., dealer
 27. Clyde, Wm., labourer
 29. Tosh, John, labourer
 31. Davis, Robt., labourer
 33. Chun, Mrs. Mary
 35. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 37. Hamilton, W., labourer
 39. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 41. Bingham, John, painter
 43. Marshall, Thos., labourer
 45. Wilson, Jas., machine man
 47. McGeown, Mrs. M. J.
 49. Chambers, John, labourer
 51. Beattie, R., machine man
 53. Finlay, Miss Nellie
 55. McCloy, Robt., shipwright
 57. Potter, Thos., labourer
 59. Snoddy, Herbert, confectioner
                          __________

   2. Alexander, Thos., house repairer
   4. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
   6. Brownlee, Henry, labourer
   8. McComiskey, Mrs. Margaret
 10. McClelland, Albert, labourer
 12. Ryan, Geo., driver
 14. O'Neill, John, oiler
 16. Buchanan, Wm., fitter
 18. Fowler, Joseph, labourer
 20. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 22. Seymour, E., joiner
 24. Redpath, James, labourer
 26. Carrigan, Fredk. H., electrician
 28. Atkinson, John, checker
 30. Smith, John, labourer
 32. Ashe, Wm., stager
 34. Armstrong, Miss Mary
 36. Ashe, Mrs. Margaret
 38. McCreanor, James
 40. McQuillan, Robert, brick layer
 42. Ashe, Edw., labourer
 44. Maginness, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Houston, Samuel, labourer
 48. Baker, Henry J., labourer
 50. Hamilton, Miss B.
 52. Topping, A., machine man
 54. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 56. Irvine, Hugh, carter
 58. Leathem, Samuel, confectioner
 60. Hanna, Miss Ellen
 62. Kilpatrick, Mrs. M. J.
 64. Bentley, M., flax dresser
 66. Ferguson, Miss E.
 68. McFerran, J., labourer
 70. Simpson, R., fitter
72-74. Fry, Wm. Leslie, spr. sln.

Bradbury Place
from 13 Shaftesbury Square to Lisburn Road

   1. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., pork butchers
3-5. Walker, J. & E., & Co. Ltd., drapers
   7. Vacant
   9. Duffy, John, fruiterer
 11. Vacant
 13. Morgan, Miss B.
 15. Vacant
 17. Johnston Bros. Ltd., dyers and cleaners
 19. Campbell, M. B., confectioner
 21. The Maypole Dairy Co.
 23. Stevenson, A. W., Ltd., chemists
 25. McColl, R. S., confectioner
 27. Bradbury Place Post Office
 29. Le Bon Ton, millinery, gowns, and sports' wear
 31. Woods & Co., dress makers
 33. Carson, W. G., & Sons, butchers
 35. Dolaghan, M., hair dresser
   "   Milligan, Mrs. J.
 37. McIlwrath, S. J., stationer and book seller
 39. Crozier, A. E., watch maker and jeweller
 41. Bennett, S., house furnisher. T.N. 23366
 43. Duffy, John, fish monger
 45. The Scotch Wool House
   "   Dolaghan, Miss, hair dresser
 47. Lockhart, E., jeweller
 49. Lynas, Wm., Painter and Decorator
 51. McConnell, Jas., chimney sweep
 55. Lynas, W., workshop
 57. Baird, Robert, grocer
 59. Dwyer, G., hairdresser
 61. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N.: 26272 (4 lines). Agent - Mrs. Middleton
                         __________

   2. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., South End Branch, D. M. Kelly, manager
   4. Osborough, W. T., cashier
   6. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe makers
   8. Graham, A. & D., stationers
 10. Hamilton, Geo., butcher
 12. Lavery, T., publican
 14. Lavery Bros., wine and spirit merchants
 16. Sixty Minute Cleaners
 18. Croskery Bros., confectioners and bakers
 20. Potter, Mrs.
 22. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 24. Neill, Francis M., photographer
 26. Hurst & Co., milliners and costumiers
 28. McDaniel, J. R., Grocer and Provision Merchant. T.N. 23588
 30. Bowden, J. P., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
 32. Vacant
 34. Mulholland, R. & Son, fruiterers
 36. Gilpin Bros., outfitters
 38. McKee & Co., Hardware and China Merchants. T.N. 24030
40-42. Colburn, Mrs. W. F., lingerie and baby linens
 44. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe makers
 46. Rogers, Miss Lizzie S., milliner and draper
 48. Tyler, John & Sons, Ltd., Boot and Shoe Merchants
 50. "Moya," ladies' hairdressing salon
 52. Ireland, J.
 54. "Candies"
 56. Wallace, Martin, Painters and Decorator. T.N. 20836
 58. Vacant

Bradford Square
from 45 Tomb Street to Steammill Lane

   1. Holland, W., blacksmith
   3. Kavanagh, Minnie
   5. Brown, Thos., labourer
                          __________

2-10. Demolished

Bradford Street
from 183 Old Lodge Road to Florence Place

   1. McIlveen, Hugh, moulder
   3. Sterritt, Maggie
   5. Lindsay, Alexander
   7. Patton, T., caretaker
   9. Weir, G., labourer
 11. McIlveen, Jas., labourer
 13. Watson, Ed., labourer
 15. Dawson, J., soldier
 17. Thompson, H.
 19. Carlisle, Wm. J., soldier
 21. Rea, William
 23. Steel, Samuel, carter
 25. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 27. Hutton, Wm., labourer
 29. McIlveen, Wm., labourer
 31. Henry, Mrs. R.
 33. Craig, Charles, labourer
 35. Reilly, Ernest, machinist
 37. Wigston, Sarah Jane
 39. McFarlane, W. J., labourer
 41. Tone, Mrs.
 43. Creighton, John, soldier
 45. Trainor, David
 47. Bishop, Thomas
 49. McIlwaine, James
 51. Crawford, Mrs.
                        __________

   2. Side door
       Gateway
   4. Sterritt, James, fitter
   6. Rock, S., labourer
   8. Law, Geo. Edward, clerk
 10. Gibson, Edwd., labourer
 12. Kells, Edward
 14. Adamson, Archie, labourer
 16. McAlister, Wm. John
 18. Elnor, Fredk., piano tuner
 20. Morrow, Robert
 22. Atkinson, Thomas, mech.
 24. Douglas, John
 26. McGuicken, Thomas
 28. Walker, William
 30. Blakley, Robert
 32. Dalton, John, plater
 34. Millar, Mrs. S. J.

Brady's Lane
from 140 Peter's Hill to Greenland Street

       Armstrong, Geo., commission agent

Braemar Street
at 192 Falls Road

   1. McBride, Mrs. C.
   3. Kane, Julia
   5. McKeown, Elizabeth
   7. Dwyer, Mary, smoother
   9. McKenna, Mrs.
 11. Boyle, J. O., labourer
 13. McArdle, Mrs. E.
 15. Reilly, J., labourer
 17. McSherry, Andy., labourer
 19. Neill, W. O., brush maker
 21. Rennix, James, labourer
 23. Andrews, Miss G.
 25. Furphy, John, weaver
 27. Coates, John, labourer
 29. Davison, ?
 31. Fitzsimmons, Hugh, labourer
 33. Clelland, H.
 35. Sinclair, Geo., carpenter
 37. Lucas, Jas., secretary
 39. Armstrong, T., baker
 41. Salmon, Mrs. J.
 43. O'Hagan, Patk., shoe maker
 45. Dunbar, Mrs.
 47. Bell, William, fireman
 49. Martin, Robert, carter
 51. Frazer, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Norrie, J. P., labourer
 55. Freeland, R., carter
 57. Kelly, Mrs.
 59. Willis, Sarah
 61. Wallwin, H., machinist
..........here is Irwell Street
                          __________

2-4. Gardiner, Mrs. K.
   6. Davey, Mrs. L.
   8. Hughes, Thos., motorman
 10. Murphy, W., labourer
 12. Milligan, Mrs. Rose
 14. MacCloskey, C., finisher
 16. Dunbar, Mrs.
 18. Stewart, Mary
 20. Walsh, Michael labourer
 22. Clarke, Mrs.
 24. Stewart, J., labourer
 26. Farrelly, Miss Mary
 28. Wilson, J., labourer
 30. McGowan, Mrs. Victoria (Magowan, Miss Victoria in 1943)
 32. Montgomery, A., joiner
 34. McKay, Miss E.
 36. Barclay, Thos., grocer
 38. Garford, William
 40. Pauley, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Campbell, R., labourer
 44. Forbes, Jas. J., carter
 46. Hamilton, S., van man
 48. Edgar, Mrs.
 50. Aicken, Miss
 52. Cassells, S., watchman
 54. Napier, Mrs., weaver
 56. Corry, Frederick
 58. McGowan, Jos., labourer
 60. Marshall, Mrs. Mary J.
 62. Morgan, Mrs.
 64. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
..........here is Irwell Street

Bramcote Street
from 10 Grace Avenue to 27 Bloomfield Road

 15. Keenan, John, clerk
 17. Marshall, Miss Kathleen J.
 19. Russell, Mrs. R.
 21. Corcoran, John A., plumber
 23. Torrington, J.
 25. Casson, Wm. Y.
 27. Lindsay, William, clerk
 29. Torrington, Mrs. A. E.
 31. Lynn, A., R.U.C.
 33. Hannah, Wm.
 35. Shaw, E., engineer
 37. Morrison, Alex.
 39. Lennox, John, stevedore
 41. Corcoran, George
 43. Nelson, James
 45. Currie, Robt., iron turner
 47. Kelly, John, clerk
 49. Kirkpatrick, T., brass finisher
 51. Thompson, John, machine man
 53. McGimpsey, W., blacksmith
 55. Mitchell, R. P., labourer
 57. Cummings, Miss Jessie, confectioner
 59. Kelly, W., boot repairer
                          __________

   2. Reid, David, motorman
   4. McBride, Robert, tailor
   6. Gibson, W.
   8. Beattie, S.
 10. Walkington, J.
 12. Bradley, R. F.
 14. Millar, R., joiner
 16. Kitchen, J., butcher
 18. Orr, Wilfred
 22. Newton, Geo., fitter
 24. Atkinson, Thomas
 26. Nesbitt, Jas., barber
 28. Leitch, Mrs.
 30. Carruthers, S., boiler maker
 32. Kenny, William
 34. Beckett, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Stewart, Alex.
 38. Flinn, Thos., coppersmith
 40. McMaster, Samuel, shipwright
 42. Robinson, Richard
 44. Picking, George
 46. Barnes, R., linen business
 48. Holden, R. J., rivetter
 50. Muckle, Samuel, plater
 52. Thompson, James

Brandon Parade
70 Connsbrook Avenue

   7. Johnston, Thos., baker
   9. Walker, Chas. W., electrician
 11. Johnston & Son, Cabinet Makers
 13. Johnston, John, house repairer
 15. Keep, H., printer
 17. Kirk, Thomas, driller
 19. Grime, Jas., shop assistant
 21. Dunlop, Wm., shop assistant
 23. Close, Jas., clerk
 25. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
 27. Coleman, Wm., electrician
 29. Marks, Thomas, fitter
 31. Warren, Jos., stevedore
 33. Nelson, R. J., clerk
 35. Beattie, David, sheet metal worker
 37. Benson, Wm., labourer
 39. Kerr, Andrew, shipwright
 41. Russell, F., harbour constable
 43. Howe, Robert, painter
 45. McDonald, L., cabinet maker
 47. Nugent, Geo. F., house repairer
 49. Warren, Jas., driver
 51. Brown, H., telegraphist
 53. Law, James, engineer
 55. Warburton, Richard, welder
 57. Scott, Norman, mattress maker
 59. Cussen, R., chief writer
 61. Rackerby, J., ship keeper
 63. Donnan, David, joiner
 65. Flannigan, Thos., labourer
 67. Gibson, H., labourer
 69. Flack, John, red leader
 71. Dorman, W. J., labourer
 73. Smylie, A., labourer
 75. McIntosh, J., cabinet maker
 77. Galloway, Wm., postman
 79. Hendry, J., plumber
 81. McCartney, Edwd., postman
                        __________

   4. Taylor, David, grocer
   6. McDowell, Wm., fitter
   8. McAvoy, Geo., engineer
 10. Mason, James, boot repairer
 12. Bibby, R., machine man
 14. Benson, Wm., mechanic
 16. Topley, F., clerk
 18. Vacant ground
20-22. Adair, Thos., home bakery
 24. Duncan, N., grocer
..........here is Brandra Street
 26. Forshaw, Leslie, pro. golfer
 28. Gourley, Samuel, engineer
 30. Black, Jas., agent
 32. Beattie, A., driver
 34. Burrell, F. J., engineer
..........here is Brandon Terrace
 36. Kennedy, Jas., fitter
 38. Surgenor, W. J., fitter
 40. Mitchell, E., fitter
 42. Simpson, William, cutter
 44. Fleming, T., palliasse maker
 46. Wilson, Miss E.
 48. Irwin, D., labourer
 50. Adair, F., labourer
 52. Cuming, W., boot repairer
 54. McDowell, Robert, postman
 56. Foulis, John, caulker
 58. McCrum, S., labourer
 60. Russell, A., plumber
 62. Larmour, Mrs.
 64. Johnston, W., telegraphist
 66. Waring, A., painter
 68. Kerr, J., shipwright
 70. Hendry, Wm., painter
 72. Lemon, J., labourer
 74. McIlveen, W., motorman
 76. Watters, R., carpenter
 78. Treborrow, J., inspector

Brandon Terrace
from 170 Parkgate Avenue to 34 Brandon Parade

   1. Matthews, Jas., salesman
   3. Armstrong, Jas., painter
   5. Henderson, W. J., seaman
   7. Tyner, Miss
   9. Hutley, F., pattern maker
 11. Childs, Mrs.
 13. Boden, John, boiler maker
 15. O'Neill, Mrs. S.
 17. Johnson, Mrs.
 19. Carrothers, Stanley, checker
 21. Clarke, Joseph
                          __________

       two houses in course of erection

Brandra Street
from 24 Brandon Parade to Parkgate Avenue

   1. Moore, R., Supper Saloon
       vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Twibill, Robt., cabinet maker
   4. Mills, John, brick layer
   6. Coffey, John, brick layer
   8. McColl, Thos., labourer
 10. Hutton, Wm., slinger
 12. Gilroy, Wm., labourer
 14. Walker, Jas., machinist
 16. Nicholl, Thos., fitter
 18. Crilley, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Monaghan, Chas., machinist

Brantwood Street
at 113 Alexandra Park Avenue

   1. Craig, John, coach builder
   3. Auld, Wm., joiner
   5. McCrystal, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. Walker, David
   4. Green, S., joiner
   6. Murphy, Wm. J.
   8. Gillespie, Mrs. E.

Brassey Street
from Selby Street to 94 Roden Street

   1. Gracey, Thomas, fitter
   3. Wilson, E., clerk
   5. Anderson, ?
   7. Burns, Phillip, iron turner
   9. Rathbone, John, labourer
 11. Reid, Mrs. A.
 13. Holmes, Arthur, R.U.C.
 15. Uprichard, J., labourer
 17. Brockbank. W. J., lines man
 19. Hill, Hugh, joiner
 21. Cochrane, G., paper cutter
 23. May, Wm., lithographer
                         __________

   2. Burns, J., labourer
   4. Wilkinson, J., fitter
   6. Martin, John B., porter
   8. Kirker, Hugh, upholsterer
 10. Massey, R. J., crane man
 12. Magill, Mary
 14. Bunting, Jas., iron turner
 16. McDowell, S., labourer
 18. Smyth, Alex., fireman
 20. Moss, Daniel, carter

Bray Street
from 414 Crumlin Road to 73 Woodvale Road

   1. Storey, Jos., clerk
   3. Campbell, W., clerk
   5. Gardner, John, insurance agent
   7. King, G., joiner
   9. Rodgerson, Mrs. D.
 11. Fitzsimons, G., pawn brokers' assistant
 13. Hewitt, W., motorman
 15. Maginn, Hugh W., labourer
 17. McComiskey, Jas., tenter
 19. Shields, Wm. D., plumber
 21. Jackson, Albert, boiler maker
 23. O'Hara, Mrs.
 25. Close, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Vacant
 29. Caldwell, Jas., carpenter
 31. McKane, J. A., insurance agent
 33. Billingsley, Robt., tenter
 35. Kitson, Wm., joiner
 37. Wright, Miss Sarah
 39. Lemon, Jas., joiner
 41. Weir, Wm., tram conductor
 43. Elliott, Daniel
 45. Hill, Mrs. Isabella
 47. McKitterick, David, assistant
 49. McMaw, Richard, store man
 51. Leckey, John, manager
 53. Mitchell, Geo., coach builder
 55. Dewar, M., labourer
57a. Hewitt, William
..........here is Ohio Street
 57. McManus, George, labourer
 59. Henderson, J. L., insurance agent
 61. McMillan, S., fitter
 63. Murray, Mrs. M. J.
 65. Chicken, H., labourer
 67. Delaney, Robt. H., traveller
 69. Armstrong, W., butcher
 71. Kernaghan, Jas., engineer
 73. Scott, Wm., sheet metal worker
 75. Wilkinson, R. C., labourer
 77. Moles, M. H., cloth printer
 79. McCloy, William
 81. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 83. Gould, Jas., carpenter
 85. Gray, David A., pattern maker
 87. Weir, Mrs. H.
 89. Harrison, Jos., sales man
 91. Smyth, David, conductor
 93. Ellis, Jas., hair dresser
 95. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 97. McCullough, David, chef
 99. Tipping, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Rathlin Street
101. McCrossan, Jos., baker
103. Harvey, Jas., bread server
105. Stewart, Samuel, store keeper
107. Guthrie, Jas., caretaker
109. Maude, Edwd., sheet metal worker
111. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
113. Kerr, T. J., inspector
115. Whitley, Wm. J., joiner
117. Beattie, John, bread server
119. Brown, David, cementer
121. Lewis, Jas., labourer
123. Brown, Jas., clerk
125. McMurray, Jas., joiner
127. Brown, W. J., watchman
129. Knox, S. J., rivetter
131. Grayson, J. W., plater
133. Williamson, Albert, fitter
                          __________

 2a. Holness, Edward
   2. Crawford, Mrs. Annie
   4. Chambers, ?
   6. Phillips, J.
   8. Black, Joseph, fitter
 10. McCullough, Wm., carpenter
 12. Vacant
 14. Kingsmore, Jas., com. agent
 16. Harris, Mrs. M.
 18. Gardiner, A., caretaker
 20. Noble, James, sergt. R.U.C.
 22. Lemon, James, butcher
 24. McFarland, ?
 26. Russell, T. J., fitter
 28. Bocking, Thos., electrician
 30. Rooke, Wm., driller
 32. Streight, Saml., yarn dresser
 34. Preston, Miss Esther
 36. McKittrick, Mrs. Esther
 38. McFarlane, John, plater
 40. Sands, D., driver
 42. Morton, Robt., fitter's assistant
 44. Caughey, Moses
 46. Martin, William, fitter
 48. Colburn, Robert, insurance agent
 50. King, Samuel, labourer
 52. Malcolmson, R., labourer
 54. Waddell, Mrs. Mary
 56. Woods, J. E., steward
..........here is Ohio Street
56a. Harland, Richard, grocer
 58. Gilliland, Thos., machine man
 60. Bradley, W., fitter
 62. Hodgson, John S., fitter
 64. McCrossen, Jas., traveller
 66. Bird, J., labourer
 68. Cammick, Henry, iron turner
 70. Neill, John, store keeper
 72. Graham, Mrs.
 74. Alexander, J., meter inspector
 76. Hunt, Walter, tailor
 78. McCausland, J. W., fitter
 80. Gilmore, ?
 82. McFarlane, T. G., block printer
 84. Smiley, S., driver
 86. Elder, H., machinist
 88. Kingsberry, T., hackle maker
 90. Cummings, W., missionary
 92. Winnington, Wm., conductor
 94. Clements, Mrs. Rose
 96. Gray, Chas., machine man
 98. Mackey, George, joiner
100. McClenaghan, Mrs. S.
102. Nicholson, Mrs. Annie, confectioner
..........here is Rathlin Street
108. Gilliland, R., carpenter
..........here is Fingal Street
200-202. Cordner, J., spirit merchant
..........here is Enfield Parade
..........here is Enfield Drive
..........here is Broom Street
                      Parkview Terrace
   1. Kerr, Thomas
   2. Johnston, Agnes
   3. McMurray, J. H., joiner

Bread Street
at 14 Derby Street

   1. McNairey, H., joiner
   3. McConnell, Miss
   5. Donaghy, P., labourer
   7. Carville, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Slean, Miss
 11. Tarrant, Wm. John, labourer
 13. Kelly, J., joiner
                          __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. Higgins, A., pig dealer
   4. Diamond, Mrs. Mary
   6. Grant, Miss Susan
   8. Donnelly, Mrs. Sarah

Bread Street East
from 379 Newtownards Road to 294 Beersbridge Road

       Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd., back entrance
..........here is Factory Street
   5. Mahood, James, grocer
   7. Shaw, Henry, labourer
   9. McClean, Hugh, fireman
 11. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 13. Monroe, Walter, labourer
 15. McCord, Andw., labourer
 17. Cameron, William, labourer
 19. Martin, William, labourer
 21. Boyd, Miss E.
 23. McMillan, S., box maker
 25. McShane, Mrs. Nellie
 27. McCullough, Jos., dealer
 29. McCall, J., porter
 31. Morrison, Jas., painter
 33. Livingstone, Wm., labourer
 35. Adams, Thos., crane man
 37. Hunter, Elizabeth
 39. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Greeno, Thos., moulder (Greene?)
 43. Irvine, Wm., carter
 45. Devine, Joseph, labourer
 47. Blackstock, Mrs. E. A.
 49. Parker, George, labourer
 51. McKittrick, William, turner
 53. Heron, Herbert, cabinet maker
 55. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Bloomfield Parade
 57. McDowell, Alex., crane man
 59. Hamilton, Andw., baker
 61. Reid, Robert F., labourer
61a. Dickson, Miss E.
 63. Spence, James, labourer
63a. Simpson, James, labourer
 65. Andrews, G., welder
 67. Bleakley, Edmund
 69. Jackson, Mrs. T.
 71. Harrison, Andrew, labourer
 73. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 75. Hamilton, Charles, labourer
 77. Venters, John, labourer
 79. Hagan, Edwd., labourer
 81. Atkinson, Mr. Kathleen
 83. Beattie, John, labourer
 85. Quinliven, J., labourer
 87. Miller, Samuel, labourer
 89. Meek, Robert, labourer
 91. Vincent, David, labourer
 93. Newman, Samuel, tanner
 95. Letson, Hugh, labourer
 97. McNally, John, labourer
 99. Ferguson, G., labourer
103. Mullan, Mrs. C.
105. Craig, Mrs.
107. Boyd, Wm. J., van man
109. Livingstone, Samuel, mason
111. Murphy, John
113. Anderson, Emily
115. Clarke, Archibald, plasterer
117. Rea, Thomas, dealer
119. Mawhinney, Jas., labourer
121. Flanigan, Mrs. E.
123. Allen, Robert, shipwright
125, Burton, N., joiner
127. Stafford, John, labourer
129. Roy, David, mechanic
131. Johnston, William, conductor
133. Harbinson, Alex., watch maker
135. Patterson, John, labourer
137. McAllister, A., labourer
139. Dickson, William, labourer
                          __________

..........here is Oakdale Street
 12. Martin, Geo., conductor
 14. Holmes, T., labourer
 16. Auld, Alex., postman
 18. Mahood, Robert, painter
 20. Whitten, W., labourer
..........here is Ashdale Street
 22. Crossin, Mrs. A., confectioner
 24. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 26. Bloomfield P.E. School - John Lowry, principal
 28. Lowry, John, school teacher
 30. Titmus, Charles, carter
 32. Moore, Robert, newsagent
 34. Mackle, T., boot repairer
 38. Redpath, W. J., electrician
 40. McCrudden, T., labourer
 42. Young, William, labourer
 46. Harrison, Elias, labourer
 48. Emerson, Jas.
 50. Nolan, Thomas, labourer
 52. Harrison, W. A., porter
 54. Neely, W. A. B., labourer
 56. Compling, W., labourer (Campling, W., telephonist in 1943)
 58. Cairns, T. C., iron turner
 60. Irvine, Hugh, printer
 62. Curragh, Frederick, labourer
 64. Bingham, Mrs. E.
 66. Stewart, Mrs. H.
 68. McClements, Mrs. M. A.
 70. Kane, L., blacksmith
 72. McKitterick, John, plumber
 74. Kennedy, Mrs.
 76. Heaney, John, labourer
 78. McLoughlin, Wm. James
 80. Hamilton, Hugh, labourer
 82. McKittrick, Arthur, labourer
 84. Redpath, Geo., caulker
 86. Mawhinney, John, conductor
 88. Redpath, Jas., rivetter
 90. Maghie, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner
 92. Martin, H., labourer
94-96. Belfast City Mission Hall
98-100. Parker, R. H., grocer
102. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
104. McVeigh, Herbert, driver
106. Crowe, Robert, labourer
108. Bristow, John, postman
110. McFarlane, Jas., labourer
112. Graham, Samuel, labourer
114. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
116. Wright, Jos., labourer
118. McCandless, Jas., dealer
120. Boyle, Robert, fitter
122. Monaghan, S., machine man
124. McNeill, Henry, labourer
126. Parker, Robert, carpenter
128. Jamieson, Samuel, labourer
130. Graham, Joseph, labourer
132. McLaughlin, Mrs. Hannah
134. Rimmer, Ernest, labourer
136. McFarland, Robert, boiler maker
138. Patterson, William
140. Polly, Walter, soldier
142. Brown, Alex., electrician
144. Jamieson, Mrs. M.
146. Miller, T. H., supper saloon

Brenda Street
from 79 Isoline Street to Channing Street

   1. Adams, J., labourer
   3. Mackey, Wm., labourer
   5. Floyd, Joseph, clerk
   7. McCann, John H., labourer
   9. Roberts, John, labourer
 11. McNish, Mrs.
 13. McAlpine, Hugh, rigger
 15. Nicholl, M., labourer
 17. Murray, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Devine, Adam, labourer
 21. McClure, John, labourer
 23. Jamison, Mrs.
 25. Elliott, D.
 27. McCracken, George
 29. Moffett, James
 31. Carrol, Wm., labourer
                         __________

   2. Stewart, A. J., shop assistant
   4. Martin, Richard, smith
   6. Murdoch, T., lamp lighter
   8. Smeaton, W. J., labourer
 10. Cordiner, Edwd., steel worker
 12. Matier, Samuel, joiner
 14. Norris, Edgar, motor dealer
 16. Mason, James, labourer
 18. Wilgar, John, fitter
 20. Conkey, H., labourer
 22. Mullan, John, flax dresser
 24. Floyd, Alex., labourer
 26. Farrar, Mrs. L.
 28. Henry, ?
 30. Jackson, J., plumber
 32. Croathers, Samuel, grocer (Crowthers?)
 34. Parker, John
 36. Mackrel, James, welder

Brennan Street
from 97 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Kirkpatrick, Wm., labourer
   3. Cooke, Mrs. S.
   5. Thompson, Jas., upholsterer
   7. McQuade, Alex., carter
   9. Trainor, R., chef
 11. Gordon, Wm., traveller
 13. Cartmill, Thos., labourer
 15. Haveron, H., labourer
 17. Gray, John, labourer
 19. Hill, C., hair dresser
 21. Maule, Mrs. Selina
 23. Moore, J., labourer
 25. Cooke, Edward, labourer
                          __________

2-4. Rice, G., publican
6-8. Vacant
 10. Clark, Sarah
 12. Kilpatrick, Ed., labourer
 14. Warden, John, labourer
 16. Watson, Miss R.
 18. Rollins, Henry, tailor
 20. McBroom, J., labourer
 22. Hewitt, Mrs. F.
 24. Wallace, Alex., labourer
 26. Ashe, David, labourer

Bridge End
Continuation of Queen's Bridge

       Vacant space
1-3. Vacant
..........here is Rotterdam Street
   5. Vacant
   7. McClure, Wm., grocer
   9. Blair, J. H., grocer
 11. Mills, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 13. Edgar, D., saddler
 15. Vacant
 17. Wasson, Wm., butcher
19-21. Stewart, Jas., provision merchant
23-29. Vacant
 31. Gettinby, Mrs. E.
 33. Stephens, James, grocer
35-37. Vacant
41-43. Knowles, Jas., filling station
45-49. Morton Bros., motor dealers
51-53. McAlinden, Joseph
..........here is Memel Street
       Sirocco Engineering Works, garage
81-87. Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Engineering Works
 89. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
 91. McConnell, Mrs. Catherine
 93. Charteris, K., confectioner
 95. Vacant
 97. Whelan, Mrs.
99-101. Turnover Filter Co. Ltd. T.N. 57373
103-111. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
113. Vacant
115-117. Castle Dye Works
119-121. Reid, T. B., & Son, wholesale merchants
..........here is Short Strand
                          __________

..........here is Station Street
   2. Spencer, Mrs. E., tobacconist and confectioner
   4. Snoddy, Henrietta
   6. Little, J., hair dresser
   8. Bridge End P.O. - Miss Morrow, sub-postmistress
 10. Clarke, Mrs. M., confectioner
 12. Haughey, C., draper
 14. Austin, B., butcher
 16. Vacant
 18. Enlander, H., Fancy Goods
 20. Parkes, Mrs. B., confectioner
 22. Enlander, H., stores
24-28. Denny, H., & Sons Ltd., Bacon Curers
 28. Vacant
 30. Small, John, picture frame maker
 32. McDowell, Bryce, druggist
 34. Bell, Robert, Tailor and Outfitter
 36. Wilson & Leeper, stores
 38. Lavery, J., cycle agent
40-42. Wilson & Leeper, cycles
42a. Agnew, Jas., & Co., sawmills
42b. Ritchie, Robert, hair dresser
 44. Scott, S. D., grocer
 46. Hill, Miss E., newsagent
..........here is Dalton Street
 48. Anderson, Wm. J., supper saloon
 50. Murray, Wm., Wireworker. T.N. 57387
 52. Heaney, J., dealer
 54. Halliday, Jas., shoe maker
 56. Millar, Miss, confectioner
58-60. Lamb, J. C., Ltd., motor cycles
   "   Cycles (Belfast) Ltd.
60a. Newell Agencies Ltd.
 62. Browne, Sarah J., home bakery
 64. Townley, Mrs. Mina, dealer
 66. Branagh, J. H., publican
 68. Connor, J., physician and surgeon
 70. Vacant
 72. Thompson, Sarah, restaurant
 74. Vacant
 76. Mallin, Arthur
 78. Evans, Miss L., butcher
80-84. Vacant
 86. Vacant
 88. Moran, Charles, fruiterer
 90. Carlin, F., boot maker
 92. Vacant
..........here is Graham's Place
 94. McDade, T., draper
 96. Graham, Miss E., dress maker
98-100. Judge, Wm., basket & hamper manufacturer
102. Toomey, P., fruiterer
104. O'Neill, Miss
106-108. Carragher, T., publican

Bridge Street
from 2 Rosemary Street to 24 High Street

   1. Beverland, Robert, Boot Manufacturer
   3. McKeown & Martin, Ltd., electrical and refrigerator specialists
   5. Henderson, Thomas, Ltd., Opticians
..........here is Bridge Street Place
   7. Rose & Crown Bar
9-11. The Athletic Stores Ltd., Athletic, Travel, and India Rubber Goods - Edwin C. Blakley, Managing Director
13-15. Patterson, Robt., & Sons, Ltd., Ironmongers, Mill Furnishers, Ship Furnishers and Engineers. T.A.: "Patterson," Belfast
 17. The Capital Loan Co.
   "   Bouvier, Marcel, French tutor
   "   Gordon, W. R., artist
   "   Conway, P., accountant and auditor
   "   Conway, F. J., B.A., LL.B., solicitor
 19. Thompson Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., French Cleaners, Dyers, and Carpet Beaters. Works, Drumbeg
 21. Ulster Fountain Pen Depot, Booksellers and Herbal Agents
   "   Bible & Tract Depot
 23. Windsor Cafe
25-29. Bourke, C. E., Outfitter
 31. Duffin, Frank, Ltd., outfitters
 33. Freedman, C., financier
   "   Robinson, A. J., dentist
   "   Betterwear Product Ltd.
   "   Belfast Drawing Office
                          __________

2-10. The Northern Whig Ltd., Newspaper Proprietors
 12. McKay, Miss L., Irish Novelty House
   "   Wilson, J. T., manufacturers' agent
   "   Irish National Teachers' Organisation (Northern Ireland)
   "   Taylor & Scott, builders' merchants
 14. Arnott's Buildings
   (1) Shribman, K., draper
   (2) McLarnon & Co., agents
   (3) Flowers, A., tailor
   (4) Montgomery, R. W.
 (4a) Pawson & Leafs, Ltd.
   (5) Vacant
   (6) Kehoe Bros., agents
   (7) McLean, Chas., agent
   (8) Hunter, Bros., agents
 (8a) Hardie, Wm., agent
   (9) Universal Office Appliance Co.
 (9a) Gorman, G., & Sons, manufacturers' agents
 (9b) Turner, Goy, & Jones, Ltd., mantle manufacturers
(10-11) Universal Office Appliance Co.
(12) Lawley, L. H., manufacturers' agent
(13) Educational Supply Association
(14) Universal Office Appliance Co.
(15) Hitchcock, Williams, & Co., mantle manufacturers
(16) Ferris, M. H., agent
(17) Bell, Wesley, manufacturers' agent
(18) Frew, W. T., agent
(19) Vacant
(20) Lough, W., agent
(20a) Hayes, H., agent
(21) Watson, M., agent
(22) Clarke, J. R., agent
(23) Armstrong, H., manufacturers' agent
(24) Batho, Taylor & Ogden, Ltd., gown manufacturers
(25) McLaren, K., dress maker
(28) Ulster Supply Co.
(28a) Kelly, R., agent
(29) Hamilton, G., income tax expert
(30) Vacant
(31) Lowry, J., agent
(32) Vacant
(33) Mansell, Fredk., agent
(34) Kodak Ltd.
(35) Hume, J. L., agent
(36) Ward, A. H., manufacturers' agent
(37-37a) Sterling, Auld, & Co. Ltd.
(38) Sheldon, C. E., & Co., agents
(39) Bleakley, Dorothy E., arts and crafts
(40) Vacant
        Beare, W., caretaker
16-24. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., Retail Drapers

Bridge Street East
from 10 Cromac Square to Albert Bridge

   1. Walsh, James
 3a. Gray, Thos., & Sons, confectioners
   3. McKenna Bros., wholesale fish merchants
   5. Cromac Square Mission Hall
..........here is Verner Street
   7. The Modern Tool and Equipment Co. Ltd.
   9. Kelly, Miss C., restaurant
 11. Flanigan, T., boot merchant
13-15. Campbell, John, wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Annette Street
 17. Ascot, Ltd., scale agents
   "   Braiden, T., ticket writer
   "   Jennings, F., & Son, sausage skins
 21. Stokes & Dalton, Ltd., sausage skin manufacturers
 23. City of Liverpool and District Hide, Skin, and Fat Co. Ltd., Hide & Skin Brokers
..........here is Turnley Street
 25. Belfast Journeymen Butchers Association
   "   Heslip, Jas., restaurant
 27. Lawrie, David, fireclay goods, sanitary ware, etc.
..........here is Stewart Street
       Great Northern Railway - Cattle Department - G. A. Clarke, supt.
                    Great Northern House
       Crozier, John, railway inspector
                          __________

   2. McGurk, Thos., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
   4. Reid, Jos., flesher
   6. McMullan, W. J., provision merchant
   8. McCullough, Wm., & Co., linen manufacturers
 10. Vacant
 12. Cecile, M., ladies' hair dresser
 14. Haskins, T. E., butchers' and bakers' outfitter
..........here is Verner Street
       Corporation Flesh Meat Market
       Corporation Butter, Egg and Fruit Markets
..........here is Oxford Street
       Corporation Electric Light and Power Station - Frank H. Whysall, (Wnysall) City Electrical Engineer & Manager; W. J. Girvan, Deputy City Electrical Engineer; J. A. Parker, Commercial Secretary

Bridge Street Place
at 5 Bridge Street

       Turnbull, J. H., & Co., mantles and costumes
       Emerald Cap Manufacturing Co.
       Vacant
       Clifton, Son, & Co. (back entrance)

Bright Street
from 264 Albertbridge Road to 269 Newtownards Road

   1. Straney, Mrs.
   3. Mawhinney, Alex., shop assistant
   5. Moore, Mrs.
   7. Wilson, Alex., labourer
   9. Savage, Edward, linen lapper
 11. Gourley, Wm., labourer
 13. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 15. Chapman, Mrs. Martha
 17. MacGowan, Jas., labourer
 19. McCall, George, labourer
 21. Johnston, Mrs.
 23. Bates, Robt., labourer
 25. Hill, Arthur, joiner
 27. Shaw, Mrs.
 29. Donnelly, J., blacksmith
 31. Williams, Mrs.
 33. Boyce, Lowry, carter
 35. Reid, Robert, labourer
 37. Skillen, John, labourer
 39. Auld, James, caulker
 41. Burns, Mrs.
 43. Johnson, R. J., electrician
 45. Morahan, Mrs.
 47. Skimin, Richard, labourer (Skimmonds, Mrs. in 1943) (Skimin, Rchd., labourer in 1918)
 49. Fletcher, Edwd., grocer
 51. Jamison, John, labourer
 53. Magee, Miss Annie
 55. Lewis, Mrs. Sarah
 57. Woods, J., bar man
 59. Hume, D. P., rivetter
 61. Neill, Thos., labourer
 63. Gillespie, Jos., driver
 65. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
 67. McNeill, Samuel
 69. Cooke, Wm., labourer
 71. Shanks, Wm., joiner
 73. McKibben, Craig, fitter
 75. Andrews, Samuel, labourer
 77. Johnston, Jas.
 79. Copeland, G., newsagent
 81. Watson, David, waiter
 83. Neill, Samuel, labourer
 85. Petrie, Thos., plasterer
 87. Scott, Mrs.
 89. Luke, Joseph, rivetter
 91. Bowers, R., labourer
 93. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 95. Black, Jas., labourer
 97. Weir, Isaac, labourer
 99. Dickie, Jas., hair dresser
                          __________

   2. Moore, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Downes, Mrs. C.
   6. Neill, Alex., plasterer
   8. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 10. Robinson, Miss Margaret
 12. Adams, Thomas
 14. Donnelly, Jas., weaver
 16. Starritt, Richard, labourer
 18. Milligan, Samuel, painter
 20. Britton, Thos., sheet iron worker
 22. Douglas, John, labourer
 24. Peden, Mrs.
 26. Cramsie, Marcus
 28. Irwin, Jas., store keeper
 30. Magee, John, labourer
 32. Waugh, Mrs. Isabella
 34. Weir, Mrs. Martha
 36. Fitchie, Robt., labourer
 38. Harvey, Thos., labourer
 40. Stranney, Wm., bar man
 42. Cassidy, Wm. J., labourer
 44. Miskelly, Hugh, labourer
 46. Bettie, John, labourer (Beattie, John in 1943)
 48. Johnston, Miss Sophia
 50. Burns, Wm., labourer
 52. Lewis, John, labourer
 54. Maxwell, J., labourer
 56. Allen, John, labourer
 58. Burns, John, labourer
 60. Galway, John, labourer
 62. Smith, John, labourer
 64. McCallister, Chas., labourer
 66. Humphrey, Mrs. Mary
 68. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
 70. Moore, Hugh, labourer
 72. Moore, Robert, labourer
 74. Cairnduff, James, machinist
 76. Graham, Alex., labourer
 78. Perry, Wm., rivetter
 80. Morrow, W., electrician
 82. Bell, James, rivetter
 84. Nelson, Alex., labourer
 86. McIntosh, Wm., joiner
 88. Rolston, Wm., labourer
 90. McCreigh, Jas., labourer
 92. Holden, Wm., sailor
 94. Saunderson, Thos., labourer
 96. Duncan, E., plumber
 98. Scott, Elizabeth
100. Tullach, John, labourer

Brighton Street
at 217 Falls Road

   1. Mooney, John, labourer
   3. Jack, William, labourer
   5. Compton, Ernest, carter
   7. McMullan, T., electrician
   9. Courtney, Walter
 11. Kelly, Mrs. B.
 13. Clarke, Patrick, painter
       Garage
                          __________

   2. McConville, Wm.
   4. Crangle, Wm., mechanic
   6. McManus, Patrick, carrier
   8. Owens, James J.
 10. Donnelly, J., hair dresser
 12. Tierney, Mrs.
 14. Fusco, Albert
 16. Rodgers, H., engineer
 18. Mooney, Edward
 20. O'Hara, P., insurance agent
 22. McNally, John, slater
 24. Jones, T., joiner
 26. McDonagh, P., labourer
 28. O'Toole, D., driver
 30. Campbell, Joseph
..........here is Shiels Street

Bristol Avenue
at 48 Lansdowne Road

   1. Jones, Mrs. E.
   3. Freeman, ?, financier
   5. Law, Herbert H., linen merchant
   7. Thompson, Rev. W. J., B.A.
   9. Rodick, A. J., draughtsman
 11. Jones, A. A., clerk
 13. Clements, W., chemist
 15. MacCready, R. M., civil servant
 17. Patton, Alexander, pilot
 19. Parker, Mrs.
 21. Shaw, Albert, manager
 23. Murphy, R., salesman
 25. Blower, David, clerk
 27. Morton, Charles, manager
 29. McCormick, H. E., foreman
 31. Rea, Frank, engineer
 33. Gillespie, R., engineer
 35. Kernaghan, Fredk., engineer
 37. Flack, William
 39. Walker, C. Hill, insurance official
 41. Nichol, Thos., traveller
 43. Clark, Henry, florist
 45. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 47. Madden, David
 49. Rea, Samuel, traveller
 51. Vacant
 53. Jones, Mrs. J.
 55. Patton, P., chemist
                          __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Kennedy, H. C., machine maker
   8. Vacant
 16. Watson, C. W., accountant
 18. Semple, S. J., R.U.C.
 20. McDowell, F.
 22. McWilliam, Leslie C.
 24. Barry, F., civil servant
 26. Bill, The Misses
 28. Vacant

Bristol Street
from 1 Conlig Street to 86 Agnes Street

   1. Wylie, Geo. C., clerk
   3. Creighton, W., labourer
   5. Mills, Hugh
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Rachael
   9. Gateway
 11. Nesbitt, J., packer
 13. Lindsay, Wm. L.
 15. Gateway
..........here is Fortingale Street
 17. Brown, Ernest, blacksmith
 19. Russell, J., checker
 21. Carlisle, Mrs.
 23. Tait, Wm. C., fireman
       Gateway
 25. Smyth, Jos., baker
 27. Chambers, Jas., plumber
 29. Brown, John, labourer
 31. McClenaghan, Mrs.
 33. Dalzell, A., pattern maker
 35. Everett, John, carpenter
 37. Clarke, H. J., iron turner
 39. Hawkins, Wm. J., labourer
 41. Esdale, John, labourer
 43. McDowell, John, labourer
 45. Ferris, Albert Victor
 47. Whitcroft, W., cable layer
 49. Wright, J., labourer
 51. Ardis, Mrs. M. A.
 53. Craig, Robina
 55. Emmerson, A., labourer
 57. Carvil, Andrew
 59. Copeland, Mrs. A.
 61. Johnston, R., blacksmith
61b. Martin, Mrs. Ethel
61c. Little, Mrs. C.
..........here is Court Street
 63. Fulton, W., labourer
 65. Scott, Wm., fitter
 67. Todd, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Jack, Wm., carpenter
 71. Aitchison, John
 73. Hunt, Mrs. M.
 75. French, Alex., store man
 77. Gordon, W., fitter
 79. Johnston, A., plater's helper
 81. Hamilton, Wm. James
 83. Cochrane, H., labourer
 85. Keenan, J., presser
 87. Tate, K., labourer
 89. Nelson, Mary Jane
 91. Boyd, T., fitter
 93. Briton, R., printer (Brittan, ? in 1943) (Briton, Mrs. in 1918)
 95. Tully, Susan
 97. Glover, Samuel, labourer
 99. Briggs, John, dock labourer
101. Hood, Edward, labourer
103. Toan, Susan
105. Higgins, Miss
107. Reid, F., labourer
109. Fulton, Nathaniel, store man
111. Crooks, John
113. Pentland, Mrs.
115. Thompson, Geo., labourer
117. Kyle, Mrs.
119. McFarland, John
121. Devlin, Charles
123. Parkinson, J., church officer
125. McKillen, T., builders' provider and timber merchant
                         __________

   2. Toland, Robert, stager
   4. Bell, William, labourer
   6. Black, H. S.
   8. Clarke, David, labourer
 10. Rodgers, Louisa
 12. French, Thomas
..........here is Fortingale Street
 18. Keers, John, draper
 22. Gray, John, labourer
 24. Blair, Mrs. M. A.
 26. Sunders, Jane (Sanders, Jane in 1943)
 28. Williamson, Jas., electrician
 30. McDonnell, Mrs.
 32. Scott, Samuel
 34. Smith, Miss Mary
 36. Herbert, John
 38. Purdy, Richard, labourer
 40. Bennett, J., labourer
 42. Cree, Maggie
 44. Scroggy, Mrs. J.
 46. Johnston, Mrs.
 48. Magee, David, tailor
 50. Gorman, A., labourer
 52. Wood, H., fitter
 54. Crowan, J. (Crone, James, electricians' helper in 1943)
 56. Watt, John, holder-up
 58. Thoburn, J., labourer
 60. Magill, Mrs. M.
 62. Doherty, James
 64. Bury, Arthur
..........here is Court Street
 66. Keers, John
 68. Johnston, Isabella
 70. Templeton, Robert, labourer
 72. Belshaw, Annie Jane
 74. Gibson, ?
 76. Belshaw, W. J., labourer
 78. Finlay, John, fitter
 80. Mulholland, Thos., joiner
 82. Lackey, John G.
 84. Phillips, W., labourer
 86. McClurg, Samuel
 88. Knox, J.
 90. Kinley, W., labourer
 92. Faulkner, Albert, cementer
 94. Johns, Stewart
 96. McMillan, J., painter
 98. Kelly, J., labourer
100. Allen, J., wood turner
102. McCrum, T., labourer
104. Fleming, William
106. Campbell, T. J., labourer
108. McIntyre, Daniel, joiner
110. Dalton, E. K., shipwright
112. Ferguson, Alfred, smith
114. McKelvey, R. J., salesman
116. Ledley, Mrs.
118. Bruce, Miss
120. Livingstone, Jos., conductor
122. Watson, N.
124. Armour, S., wood turner
126. Perry, Mrs.
128. Teeney, Arthur, brick layer
130. Milling's, farriers

Bristow Park
from 17 Malone Road Upper to Harberton Park

   1. Thompson, W. Hood
   3. Grant, John G.
   5. Bradley, W.
   7. Joseph, N., turf accountant
   9. Walker, Mrs. M. A. J.
 11. Hamilton, E. R., motor agent
 13. Anderson, S. J., director
 15. Munday, E. C.
..........here is Cambourne Park
 17. Baxter, John
19-23. Vacant
 25. McKee, H. W. L.
..........here is Drummond Lane
       vacant ground
 49. Donaldson, ?
 51. Gilpin, Edward, draper
 53. Tulip, A. J.
 55. Vacant ground
 57. Haslett, J. R.
 59. Dowling, J.
 61. Longley, R., manager
 63. Barton, R., B.Sc.
 65. Gilbert, R. S.
 67. Kingston, R., customs official
 69. Crothers, Mrs. C. W.
                         __________

   2. Strachan, Wm., director
   4. Forsythe, W. R.
   6. Corscadden, R. E., solicitor
   8. McKinney, Wm., director
 10. Herbert, L., clothier
 12. Shiel, C. L., Barrister-at-Law
 14. Pritchard, R. W., M.B.
 16. Graham, J. D.
 18. Irvine, William
 20. Jefferson, Mrs.
 22. Carlisle, Mrs.
 24. Donaldson, W.
 26. Featherstone, C. A.
 28. Bell, S. R.
 30. In course of erection
..........here is Drummond Park
32-38. Vacant ground
 40. Hanna, S.
 42. Hall, H. R.
44-58. Vacant ground
 60. Hancox, J. F.
62-64. Vacant ground
 66. McCutcheon, William
 68. Lindsay, Thos., builder

Britannic Street
Blakely Street to 47 Blythe Street

   1. Murdoch, Howard, cloth passer
   3. Briggs, J., labourer
   5. Robinson, John, labourer
   7. Leighey, Miss M.
   9. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 11. Wilson, J., boiler coverer
 13. Drennan, Mrs.
 15. Hall, Mrs. G.
 17. Donaghy, Wm., labourer
 19. Lyons, Mrs.
 21. McGiffin, Henry, labourer
 23. Bryant, Mrs. E.
 25. Smyth, T., driver
 27. Courtney, Mrs. A.
 29. Morrison, Chas., painter
 31. Reid, W. S., labourer
 33. Moore, Wm., inspector
 35. Cairns, Jas., labourer
 37. Ruddy, Matthew
 39. Hunter, James, labourer
 41. Todd, Thomas, linen lapper
 43. Smyth, Edward, labourer
 45. Topping, Samuel, packer
 47. Kirkwood, Francis, labourer
 49. Magill, John, engine man
 51. Hoyle, Jos., meter inspector
 53. Richardson, Mrs. C.
 55. Johnstone, Robert, stoker
 57. Calvert, Wm., labourer
 59. McDowell, Andrew, porter
 61. Caughey, Mrs. E.
 63. Dunlop, John, labourer
 65. Hanna, Henry, labourer
 67. Church, S., gas stoker
 69. Gould, W., helper
 71. Bell, George, labourer
 73. Newell, Jas., labourer
 75. English, John, labourer
 77. McClenaghan, Mrs. M.
 79. Tipping, Thos., labourer
 81. Johnston, John, moulder
 83. Nelson, Reid, assistant grocer
 85. Black, Thomas, labourer
 87. McKittrick, R., labourer
 89. Slater, Charles, packer
 91. Crawford, W., labourer
 93. Crawford, Hugh, labourer
 95. McClay, Andrew, carter
 97. Jones, Edwd., driller
 99. Hyndman, D.
101. Murray, A., labourer
103. Hall, Robert, labourer
105. White, Miss M.
107. Cord, T. J., labourer
109. Armour, Elizabeth
111. Brown, J., labourer
113. Sweeney, Thomas, lamp lighter
115. McKittrick, S., labourer
                          __________

   2. Jest, T., labourer
   4. Law, Charles, flax dresser
   6. Farley, Mrs. M.
   8. Torrens, John, painter
 10. Webster, Mrs.
 12. Barr, J., barber
 14. Curry, I., packer
 16. Wilson, Thos., labourer
 18. Gillespie, J., motorman
 20. Price, Raymond, labourer
 22. Culbert, Samuel, labourer
 24. Hoey, J. E., porter
 26. Rea, Thomas, engineer
 28. Morrison, Wm. K., joiner
 30. Buchanan, Mrs.
 32. Devlin, Isaac, labourer
 34. McCoy, John, labourer
 36. Smith, George, dealer
 38. Torrens, S., painter
 40. Sherwood, A., labourer
..........here is City Street
 42. Vacant
 44. Harold, R., labourer
 46. Gordon, R.
 48. Fisher, Edward, conductor
 50. McCrum, Mrs.
 52. Dickson, F., constructor
 54. Johnstone, Mrs. E.
 56. McCleneghan, William J., stone mason
 58. Vacant
 60. Watters, Samuel, cutter
 62. Lightbody, Hugh, labourer
 64. Foster, Hugh, labourer
 66. Meeney, Mrs. E.
 68. Hoy, Samuel, carter
 70. Luke, Robert, iron turner
 72. Corry, Joseph, joiner
 74. Calvert, Richard, labourer
 76. Cosby, Mrs.
 78. Linton, Samuel, labourer
 80. Sands, Mrs. M.
 82. Barrett, George, fitter
 84. Meeney, J., mechanic
 86. Knox, Miss M.
 88. Booth, Lizzie
 90. Dougherty, W. J., clerk
 92. Vacant
 94. Briggs, Robert, labourer
 96. Thompson, Jas., moulder

Britton Street
from 37 Benwell Street to Byron Street

   1. Cushley, J., labourer
   3. Boyd, Alex., labourer
   5. McCandless, Arthur, labourer
   7. McArthur, E. J., labourer
   9. McIntosh, Miss A.
 11. Rutherford, S., hair dresser
 13. Magee, Edward, labourer
                         __________

   2. McAuley, James, boot maker
   4. Smith, Douglas, labourer
   6. Kelso, Mrs. Annie
   8. McGee, R., labourer
 10. Lynn, Sandy, labourer
 12. Moore, John, labourer
14-16. Armstrong, A., grocer

Britton's Drive
at 64 Britton's Place

   1. Mackel, Geo., painter
   3. Quinn, Henry
   5. Murphy, Peter, assurance agent
   7. Carland, William, fitter
   9. Darragh, John
 11. Doyle, Jos., labourer
 13. Williams, Mrs. T.
 15. Campbell, Frank, labourer
 17. Walsh, Thomas, labourer
 19. McKay, John, machinist
 21. Morrison, John, plumber
 23. Murray, Wm., labourer
 25. Clark, M., furnace man
 27. McCarthy, Wm. J., labourer
 29. McAvoy, Albert, labourer
 31. Elliot, Hugh
 33. Simms, Wm. J., labourer
 35. Burns, Mrs. Rosena
 37. Vacant
 39. Rafferty, Miss Frances
 41. Short, Peter, dealer
                         __________

   2. McKay, John, labourer
   4. Strain, James, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. O'Neill, John, labourer
 10. McDonnell, Wm., labourer
 12. Stewart, Bridget
 14. Blake, Geo., labourer
 16. McGuigan, Francis, clerk
 18. Montgomery, John P., window cleaner
 20. Hesketh, Thos., labourer
 22. McAtackney, A., blacksmith
 24. O'Reilly, Thos., labourer
 26. McKevaney, Mrs. Martha
 28. McKenna, Patrick, labourer
 30. Moore, Archibald, labourer
 32. Mooney, Mrs.
 34. Mullan, Robert, carter
 36. Harkin, Frank, labourer

Britton's Parade
at 49 Whiterock Road

   2. McGivern, John, oiler
   4. Stewart, James, driver
   6. Gallagher, Jas., moulder
   8. Forrester, P. J., tram conductor
 10. Stuart, Wm., labourer
 12. Muldoon, Geo., labourer
 14. Duffy, Mary
 16. Esketh, Henry
 18. Mitchell, Anthony
 20. Elley, Patrick, labourer
 22. Munro, Mrs. C.
 24. O'Donald, Daniel, carter
 26. Greer, Mrs. Jennie
 28. Kerr, Wm., house repairer
 30. McCarthy, Fras., labourer
 32. Guiney, Hugh, labourer
 34. Magennis, Denis, beetler
 36. McKeavney, Hugh, labourer
 38. McManus, Patrick, labourer
 40. McErlean, Wm., labourer
 42. Boyle, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 44. McMenamy, John, labourer
 46. Walsh, B.
 48. Caldwell, Walter
 50. McMullan, J., labourer
 52. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 54. Mullaney, Jos., conductor
 56. Quigley, Hugh, shoe maker
 58. Garland, Arthur, labourer
 60. Savage, John, fruit dealer
 62. Hoyne, Mrs. M.
 64. Devlin, Francis
..........here is Britton's Drive
 66. Connolly, Jas., labourer

Broadbent Street
from 85 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. McNeill, D., confectioner
   3. Drummond, J.
   5. Watters, Mary, house keeper
   7. Bell, Margaret
   9. Porter, Hannah
 11. Totten, Jos., labourer
 13. McCrea, William
 15. Paxton, Wm., beamer
 17. McKee, Hughanna
 19. McComb, Sarah
 21. McClelland, Hugh
 23. Spiers, Samuel, carter
 25. Andrews, Margaret Jane
 27. Duggan, Joseph, labourer
 29. Scarborough, Isaac, labourer
 31. McQuiston, S., labourer
 33. Cranston, H.
 35. Bell, Robert
 37. Martin, Isabella
 39. Merns, R., labourer
 41. Middleton, Wm.
 43. Roddy, E.
 45. Smyth, Mrs.
 47. McFarland, Alex.
 49. Davidson, Mrs. Mary
 51. West, Victor, labourer
 53. Graham, Lily
 55. Williamson, Sarah
 57. Telford, Esther
 59. Geddis, Lily
 61. Geddis, Nellie
 63. Wilson, E., labourer
 65. Roberts, Jos., porter
                          __________

       Side doors
   6. Watson, Mrs.
   8. Law, Francis H.
 10. Colquhoun, J.
 12. Wilson, John
 14. Chapman, Robert, joiner
 16. Thompson, W., labourer
 18. Mitchell, A., labourer
 20. Monaghan, Mrs. M. E.
 22. Kirkpatrick, J.
 24. Hall, James, labourer
 26. Bennet, S., labourer
 28. Officer, David
 30. Mahon, Catherine
 32. Hull, H., clerk
 34. Clarke, John H.
 36. Sterritt, Thos., labourer
 38. Culbert, David
 40. Hunter, T.
 42. Bennett, S., labourer
 44. Arnott, Mrs.
 46. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 48. Miller, R. J., labourer
 50. Simmons, R. H., labourer
 52. Brown, Francis J.
 54. Graham, Thomas
 56. Menilly, Mary
 58. Galway, S., crane driver
 60. Wright, Samuel
 62. McKeown, Samuel
 64. Stewart, Arthur, porter

Broadway
from 198 Falls Road to 99 Donegall Avenue

   1. Devlin, Susan, draper
   3. Devlin, Joseph, turner
   5. Mayes, Mrs. T.
   7. McLavery, Mrs. E. M.
   9. Drummond, Isabella
 11. Greenwood, Amelia
 13. Morrow, J., fitter
 15. Mawhinney, F., inspector
 17. Morrow, Jas., joiner
 19. Thompson, R., iron moulder
 21. Greenwood, H. T., pattern maker
 23. Telford, Eliza
 25. Vacant
 27. Hillas, John, tenter
 29. Jordan, Mrs. M. J.
 31. McAvoy, Jas., tenter
 33. Gardiner, Miss Margaret
 35. Millar, S., motorman
 37. Forrester, P. J., collector
 39. McCarthy, W. J., seed merchant
 41. Marsden, John, labourer
 43. Little, T., fitter
 45. Hunter, Edward
 47. Lamont, Mrs.
 49. Gregg, The Misses
       vacant ground
 57. Blake, M.
 59. Byrne, Mrs.
 61. Kelly, F., labourer
 63. Clark, Mrs. A.
..........here is Iveagh Street
 65. Broadway Primary Elementary Schools
 69. Broadway Damask Co. Ltd., finishing works
 71. Magill, Alfred
 73. McKay, Alice
 75. McKinney, J., newsagent, etc.
..........here is Donegall Road
 77. McKitterick, T., driver
 79. Reid, J., salesman
 81. Caldwell, T. G., plater
 83. Thompson, J., mechanic
 85. Campbell, T., moulder
 87. Thompson, Mrs.
 89. Gilliland, Miss Rachael
 91. Holmes, Mrs.
 93. Service, J., labourer
 95. Hunter, Eliza, grocer
..........here is Glenmachan Street
 97. Courtney, Alex., bus driver
 99. McKay, Samuel, joiner
101. McAllister, Wm., clerk
103. Skelton, Hugh, butcher
105. Ross, Mrs. S.
107. McCoy, J., iron moulder
..........here is Lecale Street
109. McFarland, Henry
111. Stafford, J., machinist
113. Mahaffy, Joseph, cleaner
115. Taylor, D., signalman
117. McCormick, J., bread server
119. Ross, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Benburb Street
121. Allen, Wm., laundryman
123. Hutchinson, Mrs. L. E.
125. McAdams, Chas., carter
127. Coalter, Mrs. Emily
129. Hutchinson, J., packing case maker
131. Johnston, W., tinsmith
..........here is Tavanagh Street
133-135. Adair, J., confectioner
137. Ratcliffe, W., tenter
139. Hutchinson, Mrs. R. H.
141. Polly, R., conductor
143. Thompson, W., baker
..........here is Rockview Street
145. Sweeney, Wm., labourer
147. Page, Albert J., bookkeeper
149. Higgins, David
151. Hetherington, George, gardener
153. Nolan, Andrew, fitter
155. McElhinney, Jas., joiner
..........here is Kilburn Street
157. Peters, Samuel, boot maker
159. Watson, R., shoe maker
161. Scott, R., grocer
163. McKinley, Mrs. E.
165. Johnston, A., supper saloon
..........here is Ebor Street
167. Grattan, Robert J., cooked meats
169. Hogg, Miss F., fruiterer
171. Carlisle, Chas., boot maker
173. Allen, E., home bakery
175. Flannagan, H., mechanic
..........here is Moltke Street
                          __________

   2. McGuigan, Mrs. M.
   4. Dowling, Miss K.
   6. Smith, Miss K.
   8. Watson, W. J., labourer
 10. Gillan, Mary
 12. Short, John, labourer
 14. Doherty, B. G., labourer
 16. McAlister, Miss Josephine
 18. Murphy, Mrs.
 20. Todd, Alex., iron dresser
 22. Naughton, Mrs.
 24. Rankin, Mrs. C.
 26. Corry, Mrs. A. (Currie, Fredk., yarn dresser in 1943)
 28. Dunbar, Mrs. I.
 30. Ellis, Henry
 32. Moffett, Charles, foreman
 34. Coates, Mrs. E.
 36. Hall, Miss S.
 38. Anderson, Mrs.
 40. Kells, Sergt. W., R.U.C.
 42. Murphy, William, R.U.C.
 44. Vacant
 46. Scott, Samuel J., R.U.C.
 48. Castles, W., helper
 50. Hill, Mrs. Ellen
 52. Bowden, Mrs.
..........here is Irwell Street
 54. Dickson, Mrs. M.
 56. Hall, Mrs. M.
 58. Broadway Damask Co. - dining room
 60. Broadway Damask Co. Ltd. (factory)
..........here is Donegall Road
 86. Garland, J. H., carpenter
 88. Calvert, John
 90. Magee, Mrs.
 92. Burnison, J., R.U.C.
 94. Livingston, Samuel
..........here is Lecale Street
 96. Fitzsimmons, J., make nurse
 98. Neill, W., clerk
100. Campbell, W., clerk
102. Gaw, G., grocer
..........here is Benburb Street
104. Gaw, G., grocer
106. McVernon, Jas., plumber
108. Lonsdale, Mrs.
110. Dornan, H., driver
112. Bell, W., postman
114. Storey, R., clerk
..........here is Tavanagh Street
116. Humphries, Alex., bread server
118. Agnew, Thomas, labourer
120. McCullough, James, driver
122. Gibson, Wm. J., hairdresser
..........here is Rockview Street
124. Dougan, Fredk., labourer
126. Stewart, Jas., chimney sweep
128. Neill, M., fireman
130. Watson, D., labourer
132. Mumm, Mrs. Sarah
134. Irvine, Miss
..........here is Kilburn Street
136. Crone, H., grocer
138. Dougan, W., painter
140. Vacant
142. Bowers, J., chef
144. McKay, J., joiner
146. Irvine, G., confectioner
..........here is Ebor Street
..........here is Moltke Street
..........here is Broadway Parade
..........here is Kitchener Street
..........here is Soudan Street
..........here is Donegall Avenue

Broadway Parade
from Kitchener Drive to 33 Frenchpark Street

   1. Reid, James, labourer
   3. Skeats, Mrs.
   5. McMaster, Arthur, labourer
   7. Willdridge, W., painter
   9. Moore, Robert J., labourer
 11. Bell, Thomas
 13. Williams, G.
 15. Harvey, Mrs.
 17. Jenner, B., baker
 19. Clarke, David, shoe maker
 21. Vacant
 23. Campbell, Thomas
 25. Mawhinney, John
 27. Alexander, John, labourer
 29. Neill, W. J., labourer
 31. Doyle, Joseph, labourer
 33. Doyle, Wm., metal worker
 35. Mitchell, Alex., engineer
 37. Scott, David
 39. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 41. Ainsworth, Mrs. G.
..........here is Broadway
 43. Breakey, Andrew, driver
 45. Barnes, Jas., news vendor
 47. Morrow, John, labourer
 49. Meehan, Wm., driver
 51. Mills, Miss B.
 53. Prenter, Nathaniel, pork cutter
 55. Barr, Wm. R., labourer
 57. McKeag, Jas. H.
 59. Matthews, Wm., labourer
 61. McQuiston, Jas., labourer
 63. Young, D. J., porter
 65. Best, Robt. Thos., machinist
 67. Stewart, David
 69. Gregg, J., seaman
 71. Madden, John, sheet metal worker
 73. Reid, Jos., labourer
 75. Tilson, James
 77. Garrett, John, shop assistant
       Vacant ground
 79. Maguire, Mrs. Mary
 81. Bamford, Mrs. Mary
 83. Halliday, James, motorman
 85. Gordon, Geo., nurse
 87. Bankhead, Mrs.
 89. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
 91. Nicholl, John, conductor
..........here is Frenchpark Street
                         __________

   2. Kirkwood, Edward, carter
   4. McClement, Robert, tailor
   6. Ringland, Hugh, turner
   8. Herron, William, labourer
 10. Anderson, William
 12. McCoubrey, Moses
 14. Monaghan, John, labourer
 16. Lee, Hugh
 18. Ellison, James, labourer
 20. Black, D., labourer
 22. Perry, Thos., labourer
 24. Harkness, Richard
 26. Vacant
 28. Stewart, E., labourer
 30. Wilson, D. G., painter
 32. Shields, John, blacksmith
 34. Bush, Robert, labourer
 36. Seawright, W. J., machinist
 38. White, Wm.
 40. Spence, Mrs.
 42. Owens, Mrs. A.
..........here is Broadway
 44. Beckett, James, conductor
 46. Montgomery, J., labourer
 48. Willis, Robert, labourer
 50. Postlewaite, Geo., packer
 52. McKnight, Herbert
 54. Benson, Geo., labourer
 56. Montgomery, Margaret
 58. Smith, Miss Margaret
 60. Mallon, John, labourer
 62. Jess, W.
 64. Fletcher, Robert
 66. Bell, Henry
 68. Henry, David, rivetter
 70. Drennan, David, labourer
 72. Carson, Samuel, labourer
 74. Cunningham, R., driller
 76. Irwin, John, painter
 78. McMahon, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 80. Marks, Robert, labourer
 82. Erskine, Samuel, fitter
 84. Courtney, Clement, painter
 86. Halliday, Jas., grocer
 88. Haskins, John, labourer
 90. Moreland, David, iron moulder
 92. McConnell, David J., labourer

Bromley Street
from 126 Tennent Street to Santiago Street

   1. Smith, Mrs.
   3. Brown, Mrs. A.
   5. Sands, J.
   7. Stevenson, Robt., fitter
   9. Stockman, John, tenter
 11. Snoddy, V., labourer
 13. Holmes, Wm., labourer
 15. Lonsdale, John, labourer
 17. McFarland, William
 19. Stobo, Cecil S., driller
 21. Redpath, Wm., labourer
 23. Connolly, John, labourer
 25. Luney, R. J., cycle repairer
 27. Stewart, Mary Agnes
                          __________

   2. Elwood, Jas., engine driver
   4. Spence, Jas., yarn dresser
   6. Lawther, Jos., fitter
   8. Hutchison, Wm., labourer
 10. Simpson, A., labourer
 12. McAuley, Geo., labourer
 14. Boyd, J., hackle setter
 16. Walker, Wm., labourer
 18. Bell, Mrs. E.
 20. West, W., bar man
 22. Holmes, Wm., brick layer
 24. Ingram, Mrs. S.
 26. Montgomery, H., labourer
 28. Davison, Edwd., sheet metal worker

Brompton Park
from 467 Crumlin Road to Flax Street

   1. McKibbin, F., estate agent and valuer
   3. Williams, Elizabeth
   5. Alexander, E., shop assistant
   7. Boyle, Edward. labourer
   9. McDade, Ernest, com. agent
 11. Robb, Hugh, iron moulder
 13. Flynn, Arthur
 15. Savage, Hugh
 17. McAnulty, C., machine man
 19. Rafferty, James F., publican
 21. Duffy, The Misses
 23. Toner, Annie
 25. O'Hare, Thomas, traveller
 27. Owens, George, mechanic
 29. Burns, P., collector
 31. Skillen, Thomas, poulterer
 33. Toner, Anthony
 35. O'Hare, Peter, driver
 37. Ewing, Wm., labourer
 39. Smyth, John, cabinet maker
 41. Johnston, John, fitter
 43. Drake, Lawrence, driver
 45. Jeffrey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. McShane, P. J., seaman
 49. Dempsey, F., insurance agent
 51. Kennedy, Herbert
 53. McKeever, Mrs. E. J.
 55. Cunningham, W., fitter
 57. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 59. McIlkinney, Thomas, labourer
 61. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, joiner
 63. Canavan, Michael, labourer
 65. Cusack, Mrs. Mary
 67. Heading, W., gardener
 69. Trainor, Mrs. Rose
 71. Brown, P., labourer
 73. Kelly, John, labourer
 75. O'Maney, James, labourer (O'Malley, James, labourer in 1943)
 77. Griffen, John, fitter
 79. Magookin, Mrs. Mary
 81. Stevenson, William, labourer
 83. Brooks, William, hair dresser
 85. Neeson, John
 87. Gearn, Thomas, labourer
 89. Magee, William, joiner
 91. Brown, Patrick, seaman
 93. Barber, George, labourer
 95. McCaffrey, James, grocer
 97. Magowan, Thomas, labourer
 99. White, John, pavior
101. McLarnon, James, labourer
103. Morrasay, J.
105. Coogan, Henry, labourer
107. McGlade, Joseph, labourer
109. Rodgers, John
111. Sheridan, Michael
113. Jeffers, Mrs. Nora
115. McKeating, Joseph, driver
117. McAteer, Patrick, watchman
119. Turley, E., labourer
121. Piggett, William, labourer (Liggett, William, labourer in 1943)
123. McMahon, John, seaman
125. Stewart, Elizabeth
127. Sheppard, Robert, labourer
129. McAllister, Patrick, labourer
131. Gilliland, Henry, male nurse
133. Ferguson, Noble
135. Kearney, Mrs. Alice
137. Sheppard, H., labourer
139. Carson, William, labourer
141. Thomas, George, soldier
143. Rogan, Oswald, labourer
145. O'Connor, Chris, labourer
147. Brady, James, linen worker
149. O'Boyle, James, dealer
151. Wheeler, E.
153. Prendegast, John, labourer
155. Boyle, J., labourer
157. Kidd, Mrs.
159. Orr, William, painter
161. Worsfold, James J., labourer
163. Vacant
165. McCann, James, labourer
167. Fryers, Mrs.
169. Vacant
171. Fegan, John, hairdresser
173. Cahoon, John, dealer
175. Serriage, John, seaman
177. Markey, James, labourer
179. O'Kane, Owen, labourer
181. Lawlor, John, labourer
183. Reid, Francis, carter
185. Corr, Mrs. Ellen
187. Cinnamond, George, labourer
189. Travers, James, labourer
191. Molloy, Mrs. Elizabeth
193. Glennon, M., basket maker
                          __________

       three vacant shops
..........here is Balholm Drive
   8. Hall, A. J., fitter
 10. McCullough, Teresa
 12. O'Neill, F.
 14. McErlaine, Miss R.
 10. Vacant
 12. Lavery, William J., shipwright
 14. McClean, John, electrician
 16. Taylor, William
 18. O'Hare, M., labourer
 20. McDonald, Catherine
 22. McGirr, Patrick, tailor
 24. Devlin, P., labourer
 26. Nelson, Hugh, driver
 28. Shaw, Thomas, labourer
 30. Kelly, John, labourer
 32. Jordan, Margaret
 34. O'Neill, Joseph
 36. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
 38. Fitzpatrick, Jas., labourer
 40. McGennity, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Mathers, M., fitter
 44. Nixon, H., clerk
 46. Kearney, P., bar man
 48. Hughes, James, shop assistant
 50. McGuigan, Miss
 52. McCusker, Miss
 54. Maguire, James, waiter
 56. Riley, Miss Margaret
 58. Gourley, Samuel
 60. Kelly, Mrs. Catherine
 62. Maguire, Mrs. Agnes
 64. McAleavey, John, labourer
 66. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
 68. McNicholl, Joseph I., operator
 70. Lundy, Hugh, engineer
 72. McNeill, R., labourer
 74. McGuigan, James, yarn bundler
 76. Waring, William J., steward
 78. Kerris, Wm., salesman
 80. Logan, F., house repairer
 82. O'Hare, Thomas, labourer
 84. Doherty, Edward, carter
 86. Lynch, Patrick, electrician
 88. McGranaghan, Patk., traveller
 90. Totten, Robert, shop assistant
 92. Graham, Robert, plater
..........here is Berwick Road
 94. Byrne, John, dealer
 96. Cullinan, Edward, glazier
 98. Gilhooly, John, time keeper
100. Mezza, D., shop assistant
102. Donnelly, P., labourer
104. Keenan, James, labourer
106. McKay, Mrs. Mary
108. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
110. Gault, T., Corporation official
112. Knox, Mrs. C.
114. McCarthy, William, labourer
116. McAvoy, William, labourer
118. Gormley, John, labourer
120. Devine, Mrs.
122. McClarnon, James, labourer
124. Kane, D., labourer
126. Matthews, Gerald, driver
128. McCallum, Patrick, labourer
130. Stafford, William, labourer
132. Smith, William, labourer
134. Vacant
136. McKenna, Patrick, labourer
138. McKenna, Peter, labourer
140. McCabe, Samuel, painter
142. Ferris, James
144. McGarry, W. J., plumber
146. Brady, Mary
148. Jameson, Mrs. Margaret
150. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
152. Clarke, Bernard, labourer
154. Vacant
156. Fenton, Patrick, driver
158. Carloan, James, labourer
160. Gibbons, Stephen, labourer
162. Curry, William, labourer
164. McClure, Francis, labourer
166. McAfee, Joseph, labourer
168. O'Neill, John, labourer

Brook Street
at 25 Albert Street

   1. McKenna, John, labourer
   3. Stewart, Miss Mary
   5. Henderson, J., labourer
   7. Kearney, Jos., brick layer
   9. Ferris, P., carter
 11. Killen, Pat., carter
 13. Henderson, J., time keeper
 15. Faloon, John, labourer
 17. Sheridan, Owen
                         __________

 2a. Ginley, John, labourer
   2. Donnelly, D., labourer
   4. McCallan, Mrs. S.
   6. Downey, Jos., labourer
   8. Canavan, Thos., labourer

Brookfield Street
at 335 Crumlin Road

 33. Kelly, Anthony, fireman
 35. McKeown, Patrick, labourer
 37. Haveron, Thomas, labourer
 39. Lenaghan, Michael
 41. Murray, John, labourer
 43. McCullagh, Martin, labourer
 45. Gallagher, J. J., labourer
 47. Brennan, Mrs. Maggie
 49. Lavery, John
 51. Forster, Thomas, labourer
 53. Hopkins, Frank
 55. Dillon, Wm., carter
 57. Kelly, Rose
 59. Harte, Thos., soldier
 61. Duffy, Patk., labourer
 63. Hannan, Chas., labourer
 65. Brennan, Geo., labourer
 67. Carmichael, W., labourer
 69. Murphy, J. H., labourer
 71. Deeds, Mrs.
 73. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 75. Malone, James, cooper
 77. McConville, W. J., labourer
 79. Gordon, John, flax dresser
 81. Murphy, Mrs. Cecilia
 83. Duffy, Daniel, labourer
 85. Duffy, Mrs.
 87. Gough, John, rougher
 89. McBride, G., labourer
 91. McGurk, Mrs.
 93. McCoy, Mrs.
 95. Magill, Ellen
..........here is Crumlin Street
       Butler Street Recreation Hall
..........here is Butler Street
 97. Maginniss, Mrs.
 99. Lee, Thomas, labourer
101. McCaffery, Ellen
       Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Kearns, P., soldier
   4. Holmes, Fras., labourer
   6. McNulty, Daniel flax dresser
   8. Barrett, Jas., rope spinner
 10. McCurry, Mary
 12. McGrath, John, labourer
 14. Cassidy, John
 16. Chapman, Mary Ann
 18. Dowds, Owen, labourer
 20. Kilfoyle, Mary
 22. Ireland, Robert, labourer
 24. Dowds, Owen, labourer
 26. McAuley, Hugh P., labourer
 28. McAnulty, Miss S.
 30. McMullen, Hugh, labourer
 32. McMullen, Bernard, labourer
 34. McKenna, Peter, labourer
 36. McAleese, John, flax dresser
 38. Scott, Ernie, labourer
 40. Brookes, Mrs.
 42. Prendergast, Miss S.
42a. Haveron, Dan
 44. Dunlop, Mrs. M.
44a. McCormick, Mrs.
 46. McAtamney, Mrs.
46a. McKay, Jane
 48. Lavery, John, labourer
48a. Walker, A., labourer
 50. Holland, Patk., labourer
50a. Reid, Wm., labourer
 52. McAleavey, Jas., labourer
 54. Fern, Mrs.
54a. Dowds, Thos., labourer
 56. Fenton, Patk., rougher
56a. Penrose, James, labourer
 58. McCullough, Henry
58a. Doran, Patrick, labourer
 60. Kerr, Miss
60a. McNulty, Patrick
 62. Wilkins, Robert, labourer
 64. Quinn, Edward
 66. McLaverty, Richard, labourer
 68. Sheridan, E., rougher
 70. Montague, Mrs. B.
 72. Ramsey, Frank, labourer
 74. Byrne, Mary
 76. Doran, Jas., labourer
 78. McGarry, Wm., labourer
 80. Smith, J., labourer
 82. McBriarty, George, chef
 84. Murphy, James
 86. Mallon, Mary
 88. Wasson, Daniel, labourer
 90. Brennan, Daniel, flax dresser
 92. Henry, Daniel, labourer
 94. Donaldson, John, labourer
 96. Toner, Mary
 98. Toman, Mary
100. Totten, Robert, labourer
..........here is Butler Street

Brookhill Avenue
from 17 Cliftonville Road to Brookvale Avenue

   1. Harbinson, Rev. A., B.A.
   3. Cooke, Rev. Canon J. W., B.D., Rector of Christ Church, Durham Street
   5. Burns, H., Stevedore and Forwarding Agent
   7. Cunningham, Miss Mary E.
..........here is Eia Street
   9. Jennings, Samuel, grocer
 11. Ewing, George, traveller
 13. McMullen, Andw., civil servant
 15. McMath, Mrs. S. N.
..........here is Allworthy Avenue
 17. Beers, J., confectioner
 19. Beresford, Mrs. A.
 21. Millar, Henry, photographer
 23. Devitt, Wm. H.
 25. McClean, M., insurance agent
 27. Hanna, Gordon
 29. Montgomery, John, manager
 31. Marshall, J., builder
 33. Miller, Mrs. S.
 35. Ewing, W. T., secretary
 37. McCauley, Wm., clerk
 39. Kennedy, C., R.U.C.
 41. Johnston, J. B., draper
 43. McMaster, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Murtagh, Mrs. Maggie
 47. Gageby, The Misses
 49. Anderson, Miss W.
 51. Hardy, Miss Jane
                          __________

 2a. Ross, James, & Son, builders and contractors
 2b. Dean Bros., builders
   2. Blair, John Gordon, customs and excise
   4. Dove, G. T., draper
   6. Maguire, Miss Kate
   8. Vacant
 10. Rankin, Miss F.
 12. Thompson, D. J.
 14. Nesbitt, W. D., clerk
 16. Crozier, Samuel, draper
..........here is Woodland Avenue
 18. The Academy Club
 20. Wilson, C. I., customs officer
 50. Haddock, Mrs. H. S.
 52. Cameron, James, foreman
 54. Appleman, Mrs., draper

Brookland Street
from 481 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Wadsworth, Mrs.
   3. Mulvenna, Miss M.
   5. Long, Mrs.
   7. Jackson, Mrs. Catherine
   9. Meharry, Miss
 11. Gamble, Robert, fitter
 13. Craig, Mrs.
 15. Irwin, Fredk., joiner
 17. Struthers, Mrs. S.
 19. Edens, Wm. James, blacksmith
 21. Jeffrey, Geo., plumber
 23. McClean, Jas., labourer
 25. Mackey, Mrs. Mary
 27. Willis, James, foreman
 29. Jamison, Orwood, paper ruler
 31. Matchett, Alex., chauffeur
 33. Russell, Robert J.
 35. McCullagh, Robert, gardener
 37. Donald, Agnes
 41. Walsh, Mary (Welch, Miss Mary in 1943)
 43. McKee, Mrs.
 45. Stanfield, Mrs.
47-49. Calvert, F. L., joiner
                          __________

   4. Hope, Robert
   6. Waring, Miss
   8. Godfrey, W. E., driver
 10. Gamble, M., master tailor
 12. McGaffin, Miss E., A.L.C.M.
 14. Dawson, Wm., fireman
 16. Murtagh, Miss D., A.L.C.M.
 18. McAllister, G. H., printer
 20. Watson, W., brass turner
 22. Smith, R., harbour constable
 24. Philip, J. H., watch maker
 26. Clarke, Thos. R., grocer
 28. Orr, S., salesman
 30. Tweedie, Andrew, railwayman
 32. Clarke, C.
 34. Hayes, Andrew, tailor
 36. Reilly, Miss M.
 38. Crooks, M.
 40. McCord, A. J., manager
 42. McCormick, R. J.
 44. Black, Miss B.
 46. Kerr, Isaac, tailor

Brookmount Street
at 340 Shankill Road

       West Belfast Orange Hall (side doors)
   7. Bryans, S., jun., caretaker
   9. Strutt, Mrs. E.
 11. Hoy, John, preparing master
 13. Arlow, Mrs. Rebecca
 15. Campbell, W. J., fitter
 17. Telford, Samuel, fitter
 19. Carnegie, Miss Janet
 21. Scott, Andrew, shipwright
 23. Murphy, Mrs.
 25. Dalzell, Mrs. M.
 27. Bates, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Simpson, Robert, labourer
 31. Irvine, Wm., tenter
 33. Wilkinson, Robert, porter
 35. Nocher, Charles, news vendor
 37. Simpson, Mrs.
 39. Johnston, J., traveller
 41. Spence, Walter, labourer
 43. Mahon, Hugh, labourer
 45. Lennon, Miss Mary
 47. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 49. Nixon, James, fitter
 51. Holland, Mrs. S.
 53. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
..........here is Azamor Street
 55. McCullough, Samuel, grocer
 57. McIlveen, Isaac, iron turner
 59. Lanigan, Mrs. J., weaver
 61. Lunn, Mrs. Mary A.
 63. Clarke, Jos., hackle setter
 65. Richardson, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Loftus, Mary
 69. Brickley, Geo., joiner
 71. Edgar, Leonard, labourer
 73. McAllister, Bob., machine man
 75. Dudgeon, R., driver
 77. Luney, ?
 79. Neill, Thomas, machine man
 81. Patton, Mrs. M.
 83. Suffern, Clement
 85. Martin, Geo., labourer
 87. Gamble, Wm., moulder
 89. Johnston, Miss Ester
 91. Hunter, Albert, moulder
 93. Wilson, Fredk., ranger
 95. Davison, Jas., store man
 97. Johnston, Arthur, labourer
 99. Milligan, R., moulder
101. Clarke, W., hackle setter
103. Redpath, Mrs.
105. Stumph, Kate, winder
107. Larmour, Robt., plater
109. Lowry, Edward, tenter
111. Watson, Mrs. Mary
113. Doherty, M., labourer
115. Winning, Mrs. Mary J.
117. Kernaghan, Samuel, labourer
119. Glencross, David, labourer
121. Connery, David, slater
123. Jennings, Robert, driller
123a. Hegan, Robert, labourer
125. Smyth, Walter, labourer
127. Rolston, Miss, confectioner
                          __________

   2. Savage, Miss Susan
       Whitehead, Adjutant, S.A.
   6. Bowman, W., mechanic
   8. McDowell, R. G., baker
 10. Martin, Richard, tailor
 12. McCarroll, M., storeman
 14. Cowan, A., driller
 16. Marshall, Thomas, brass tnr.
 18. Page, Wm., fitter
 20. Oliver, Harry
 22. Crawford, Daniel, labourer
 24. Wilkinson, H., linen lapper
 26. Woods, Henry D., labourer
 28. McClean, Wm., labourer
 30. Parr, Wm., brick layer
 32. Taylor, John
 34. Foster, Samuel, labourer
 36. Elliott, S., tobacco worker
 38. Coard, Thomas, fitter
 40. Mullan, Mrs. Susan
 42. Thompson, Wm., packer
 44. Bell, T., labourer
 46. McKnight, John, fitter
 48. Robb, Jas., iron turner
 50. Gawley, Mrs. E.
 52. Lawson, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Anderson, Mrs. M.
..........here is Azamor Street
 56. McCullough, S., grocer
 58. Edgar, Mrs. Sarah A.
 60. Douglas, James, fitter
 62. Thompson, Samuel, fitter
 64. Jeffers, Wm. J., labourer
 66. Jamieson, Robert, driver
 68. Kirkwood, James, hackle setter
 70. Simpson, Robert, driver
 74. Hunter, Mrs. Sarah
 76. McIntyre, William, iron turner
 78. Stirling, R., painter
 80. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 82. Benbow, Richard, cleaner
 84. Curran, S. J., sales man
 86. Peel, Robert, labourer
 88. Crozier, James, labourer
 90. Hunter, Joseph, inspector
 92. Cooke, John, fitter
 94. McCutcheon, Miss Isabella
 96. Somerville, Mrs.
 98. Weir, Henry, labourer
100. Campbell, Rebecca
102. Irvine, Aramiah
104. Stumph, Mrs. Annie
106. Harper, Norman, lamp lighter
108. Glencross, Hugh, labourer
110. Ramsden, Mrs. Elizabeth
112. Johnston, W. H., tiler
114. McManus, George, labourer
116. Ramage, H., iron turner
118. McKibben, Sarah
120. Dougan, C., labourer
122. Aiken, Wm., labourer
124. Owens, Mary
126. McMahon, W. J., sheet metal worker
128. Black, Wm. J., butcher
130. Hanna, Mrs. D. E.
132. Smyth, Matthew, labourer
..........here is Centurion Street

Brookvale Avenue
at 256 Antrim Road

   7. McKinstry, John F., deputy town clerk
   9. Gamble, Rev. A. W., Crumlin Road Methodist Church
 11. Vacant
 13. Hume, Mrs. Robina
 15. Webb, Mrs.
 17. Lyle, Mrs. M. A.
 19. Riddell, David, plumber
 21. Russell, Rev. Wm., M.A.
 23. Rusk, W. P. tailor
 25. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 27. Sawrey, Wm., builder
 29. Bell, M.
 31. Stewart, ?
 33. Bunting, Alan, clerk
 35. Galt, J. A.
                       __________

   2. Mitchell, Miss M.
..........here is Brookhill Avenue
   6. Levensen, Miss Ray, L.R.A.M.
   8. Coppel, A., draper
 10. Morris, H., draper
 12. Darcus, C., journalist
..........here is Cliftonville Avenue
 14. McCormack, Mrs. B.
 16. Brookvale Collegiate School
 18. (1) McCullough, V.
       (2) McIlroy, Miss
       (3) Marshall, Miss
 20. Cairns, T., solicitor
 22. (1) Bell, Mrs.
       (2) Ormiston, Miss I. G., nurse
       (3) White, J. D.
 24. (1) Lauder, Edward
       (2) Park, ?
       (3) Newman, G. H.
 26. (1) McCrum, R. I.
       (2) McKnight, Mrs.
       (3) Corscadden, ?
..........here is Brookvale Drive
 28. Baird, Rev. W. J., B.A., Agnes Street Presbyterian Church
 30. McLay, Rev. J., B.D., Clifton Street U.F. Church
 32. McCully, Mrs. M.
 34. Walsh, J. E., bank official
 36. Davis, The Misses
 38. Morton, Fredk., manager
 40. Lennox, Mrs.
 42. Cuppaidge, Mrs. J.
 44. Byrne, Richard, M.P.
 46. Marshall, Chas. J., correspondent
 48. Taylor, W., sign writer
 50. McBride, Miss Helena
 52. Mooney, Mrs. Fanny
 54. McClure, Mrs. A.
 56. Donnelly, J., missionary
 58. Stuart, J., comm. traveller
60-64. Weir, Robert, builder and contractor
..........here is Brookvale Parade
..........here is Bennett Drive

Brookvale Drive
from 26 Brookvale Avenue to Woodland Avenue

   1. Manson, Mrs.
   3. Millar, George, insurance supt.
..........here is Brookvale Street
   5. Flatley, Hugh J.
   7. McBride, Mrs.
   9. Librach, M., linen merchant
 11. Thornton, Mrs. S. A.

Brookvale Parade
from 64 Brookvale Avenue to Brookvale Street

   1. Todd, S., electrician
   3. Rea, John, fitter
   5. Wilson, Alex., master mariner
   7. McSwiggan, Patrick, insurance agent
   9. Marshall, Miss Annabella
 11. Vacant
 13. Clugston, Wm., joiner
 15. Osborough, Elizabeth E.
 17. Davidson, Arthur, engineer
 19. Nugent, Ernest, printer
 21. Ferguson, Samuel, R.U.C.

Brookvale Street
from 3 Brookvale Drive to Linden Gardens

   1. Irons, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Allen, Miss
   5. White, Thomas, shop assistant
   7. Myers, C. W.
   9. White, William S., fitter
 11. Ellis, James
 13. Robb, Mrs.
 15. Larmour, Mrs. J.
 17. Livingstone, A., draughtsman
 19. Davis, T.
 21. Busby, J., traveller
 23. McMullan, J., builder
 25. Vacant
 39. Nesbitt, Miss Kathrine
 41. Kilner, Mrs.
 43. McClung, J., cooper
 45. Hill, A., clerk
 47. Reilly, Robert, clerk
 49. Donaldson, Robert, clerk
..........here is Brookvale Parade
..........here is Bennett Drive
 51. Kennedy, A. P., pilot
 53. Bowness, Thomas M., joiner
 55. McCreedy, John R., clerk
       Hamilton, G. B., & Co., Liquid Soap Manufacturers. T.N. 43628
                           The Farm
       Vacant
       Muckian, Patrick, dog trainer
                         __________

   2. Dowey, Mrs. S.
   4. Campbell, John
   6. Adams, H. B., insurance agent
   8. Kerr, W. J., clerk of works
 10. O'Brien, Miss
 12. Harpur, William, traveller
 14. Wilson, William H., plumber
 16. McConnell, Mrs. C.
 18. Wilson, Herbert, pattern maker
 20. Spratt, Robert, manager
..........here is Orient Gardens
       Garages
       Vacant ground

Broom Street
from 167 Leopold Street to Bray Street

   1. Bingham, W. R., labourer
   3. Birney, Mrs. Jane
   5. Leighton, John, cleaner
   7. McFarland, James H., brass dresser
   9. Dickson, Wm. J., crane man
 11. Stitt, W. J., labourer
 13. Stitt, Robt. H., labourer
 15. Kinghan, John, hair dresser
 17. Leslie, William, labourer
 19. Donnelly, James, labourer
 21. Donnelly, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Gabbey, Mrs. Emily
 25. McFarlane, J., labourer
 27. Aicken, David, labourer
 29. McFarlane, Robert
 31. Cairns, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Birney, John G., labourer
 35. Shields, A., brass finisher
 37. Rice, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Fawcett, Joseph, labourer
 41. McCartney, Robert, sheet metal worker
 43. Hutchison, J.
 45. McCann, John, labourer
 47. Dempster, Robert, brick layer
 49. McNeill, Samuel, joiner
 51. McAdoo, Hugh, labourer
 53. Nixon, Joseph, labourer
 55. Crawford, John, labourer
 57. Parker, John, labourer
 59. McCrea, W., metal worker
 61. Kirby, George, sawyer
 63. Peck, George, fitter
 65. Orr, E., labourer
 67. Buchanan, Jas., machine man
 69. Liddell, John, labourer
 71. McClenaghan, Robt., iron turner
 73. Christie, Miss A., confectioner
..........here is Disraeli Street
 79. Duggan, Mrs. Annie
 81. Kennedy, L., driver
 83. Neill, Elizabeth
 85. Rilley, Thomas, bleacher
 87. Totten, Henry, salesman
 89. Gardiner, ?
 91. McKnight, David, baker
 93. McAllister, Robert, sales man
 95. Scott, Miss Elizabeth
 97. McMaster, John, carpenter
 99. Beattie, Elijah, checker
101. Scully, James, traveller
103. Clarke, John, sheet metal worker
105. Cotter, Miss Agnes
107. McKnight, Mrs. Mary
109. Mathers, W., joiner
111. Walker, ?
                          __________

   2. Edgar, J., confectioner
   4. Scribbons, Mrs. A. E.
   6. Bell, Thomas
   8. Booth, George, labourer
 10. Scott, John E., labourer
 12. Richardson, Mrs. Jane
 14. Meldrum, Samuel, labourer
 16. Parkes, J. H., labourer
 18. Dougan, E., labourer
 20. Moreland, D., labourer
 22. Ferguson, William, clerk
 24. Gaw, William J., painter
 26. Houston, Robert, labourer
 28. Ash, S. J., carter
 30. Greer, F., upholsterer
 32. Shields, Mrs. Norah
 34. Gibson, N., pipe coverer
 36. Magee, W. G.
 38. McCord, Thomas, labourer
 40. Brown, Albert, joiner
 42. Chapman, H., machinist
 44. Larmour, W., labourer
 46. Wilgaus, George F., painter
 48. Hanley, Henry, labourer
 50. Stitt, R., labourer
 52. Magill, K., labourer
 54. Moore, Robert, labourer
 56. Beattie, G. H., electrician
 66. Butler, Mrs. Elizabeth
 68. Walsh, T., caulker
 70. Hewitt, Albert, miller
..........here is Disraeli Street
 76. Urchin, Wm., publican (Orchin, William, publican in 1943)
 78. Totten, Wm. R., labourer
 80. Moore, Robert, plumber
 82. Edwards, Wm., compositor
 84. Graham, Wm., beetler
 86. McMaster, E., joiner
 88. Skeats, H.
 90. Weldon, John, commissionaire
 92. Blair, John, labourer
 94. Dempster, Wm., labourer
 96. Best, Miss Mary Jane
 98. Coates, ?
100. Weir, Robert, labourer

Broomhill Park
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Martin, Mrs.
   3. Leitch, William
   5. Holmes, W. J., Barrister-at-Law
   7. Crawford, Henry
   9. Martin, H. L., jun.
 11. Cleaver, Lady
 13. Pratt, Goodwin
 15. Hummel, Prof. F. H.
 17. McCann, Alex.
 19. McCann, H. P.
 21. McMurray, William
 23. Macoun, William
 27. Aiken, Thomas A.
 35. Paisley, Peter
                         __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Flynn, Prof. T. T.
   6. Burney, A. G.
   8. Turtle, H.
..........here is Broomhill Park Central
 10. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 12. Baird, Samuel
 14. Coe, Thomas
 18. Hughes, Geo., director
 20. Russell, Archibald H.
 22. Finlay, Capt. W. J.
 24. Walton, W. E.

Broomhill Park Central
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Wood, John
                        __________

   2. Todd, R. G.
   4. Harrison, Prof. D. C.
   6. Harpur, Mrs. R. T.
   8. McLean, James

Brougham Court
at 2 Brougham Street

       Barr, C., & Co., stabling

Brougham Street
from 172 York Street to 239 North Queen Street

   1. Wood, W. L. (side door)
   3. Strong, J. E., furniture dealer
   5. Vallely, Mrs. M.
   7. MacDonald, John, M.B.
   9. Vacant
 11. Peyton, Miss
 13. Kennedy, Mrs. Edith
 15. Munce, Mrs.
 17. McVeigh, Archibald, driver
 19. Holmes, H. S. J., harbour constable
 21. Lawlor, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Kinley, D., M.B.
 25. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Duncan, Mrs. Martha
 29. Todd, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Wilson, S., compositor
 33. Moore, Wm., cabinet maker
 35. Hilditch, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Anderson, F. J.
 39. McCammond, Mrs. Marion
 41. Gibson, Joseph, upholsterer
 43. Steele, Arthur, clerk
 45. MacDonald, Mrs. Florence
 47. Vacant
 49. Craig, Mrs.
 51. Gordon, David, grocer
..........here is Cambridge Street
 53. Finlay, Miss Mary
 55. Taylor, Mrs. E. N.
 57. Rankin, H., boot repairer
57a. Stephens, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Smith, Robert, labourer
 61. McKeown, Mrs. Rachel
 63. Mills, Mrs. Betsy
 65. Cunningham, H., draper
 67. McKee, G., hair dresser
67a. Beggs, W., plumber
 69. North-East Unionist Club, Secretary, M. Bokes
 71. Vacant
 73. McKay, Wm., harbour constable
       Gateway
 75. Hunter, Miss, draper
                         __________

 2a. Barr, Chas., grocer
..........here is Brougham Court
   2. McAleese, Bridget
   4. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery
..........here is Norman Street
   6. Vacant
   8. Alcorn, Miss M.
 10. Brien, Wm., clerk
 12. McVeigh, Roger, flax dresser
 14. McAleese, Miss Margaret
 16. Bradford, Miss N.
 18. Spence, Wm., checker
20, 22. McKinney, Thos., builder & contractor
 24. Noddings, John, joiner
 26. Shearer, W. J., sailor
28-30. Vacant
 32. Munce, Elizabeth
 34. Smith, Hugh, insurance agent
 36. Cagill, G., packer
 38. Meehan, Alex., electrician
 40. Krowel, H. C., chef
 42. Greenaway, Geo. W., agent
 44. McBride, Misses
 46. Holmes, Miss H.
 48. McCurdy, D., boot maker
..........here is Cambridge Street
 50. Brown, Hugh, rivetter
 52. Vacant
 54. Anderson, John, painter
 56. Hetherington, Andrew, fitter
 58. Wallace, Alex., tailor
58a. Coulter, Miss M.
 60. Topping, Mrs. J.
 62. Stewart, Mrs.
 64. Pickering, Mary

Broughton Gardens
at 358 Ravenhill Road

   1. Barr, Samuel, engineer
   3. McConnell, William, draper
   5. Reid, Thomas A., clerk
   7. Reid, R. J., B.Com., A.C.I.S.
   9. Pinnell, Geo. C. K.
 11. Bell, J. W.
 13. Vacant
 15. Ervine, ?
 17. Rankin, Jas., buyer
 19. Reilly, A., warehouseman
                         __________

   2. Colville, Hugh H., traveller
   4. Bell, R. V., marine engineer
   6. Mann, J. V.
   8. Fisler, Walter, foreign correspondent
 10. Murphew, John, manager
 12. Orage, W. N., auctioneer
 14. Bell, Miss N.
16-18. In course of erection
       vacant ground

Broughton Park
at 340 Ravenhill Road

   1. Wilson, George, cashier
   3. Cusin, H., clerk
   5. Baird, H. B., boot merchant
   7. Mercer, J., manager
   9. Cooke, W., fruiterer
 11. Smith, Herbert C.
13-19. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Cooke, Mrs. Ellen
       Vacant ground
   8. McMullan, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Woodburne, C. J., manager
 12. Kerr, James A.
 14. Campbell, Mrs. S. E.
 16. Megaw, W. H., inspector
 18. Vacant
 20. Kent, Robert, draughtsman
 22. Maclennan, A.

Brown's Row
at 62 Academy Street

Brown's Square
from 55 Brown Street to 80 Peter's Hill

1-3. Brown, Ben., publican
   5. Downey Bros., furniture dealers
7-9. Porter, Henry, timber yard
 11. Kingham, Sarah
 13. Gallagher, Alex., dealer
 15. Aicken, J.
 17. King Edward Protestant Hall
 19. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
21-23. Taylor, Alex., labourer
..........here is North King Street
       St. Stephen's Church Mission Hall
       Vacant ground
                          __________

2-4. Porter, Henry, carrier
6-8. Anderson & McAuley (garage)
10-28. Taylor, Henry, & Sons Ltd., Hackle and Gill Manufacturers, and Flax, Hemp, and Jute Card Covering Manufacturers, Leather Belting and Picker Manufacturers. T.N. 20047. T.A. "Hackles, Belfast"
       Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks (C. Division) - District Inspector, G. Williams; head constable P. Walshe

Brown Street
from 81 Millfield to Melbourne Street

   1. Side door
   3. Maloney, John, labourer
   5. Burns, John, store man
   7. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
   9. Hughes, Edward, dealer
 11. Lee, Ellen
 13. Pettigrew, Leo., shoe maker
..........here is Boyd Street
 15. McCrory, A., yarn dresser
 17. Naylor, H., labourer
 19. McCauley, Samuel, rivetter
 21. McDowell, Sarah
 23. Robinson, H., labourer
 25. Wright, Arch., labourer
 27. Leatham, D., pastry baker
 29. Newell, John
 31. Adair, William, van man
..........here is Gardiner Street
 45. McCullough, J. R. W., grocer
 47. Holloran, Patk., labourer (Halloran)
 49. Downie, Mrs. Ellen
 51. Vacant
 53. Finlay, William, joiner
 55. Brown, Ben., publican
..........here is Brown's Square
                          __________

   2. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Vacant
   6. McCartney, Mrs.
8-10. Store
 12. Crothers, James
   "   McMahon, Mrs. Mary
 14. Gateway
 18. Flannagan, John, cooper
 20. McCabe, John, labourer
 22. Matthews, Mrs.
 24. Smyth, Chas., labourer
 26. Ward, Mary Ellen
 28. Yard
 30. Lee, Walter, ganger
 32. Donnelly, Jos., labourer
 34. Wilson, William, horse dealer
 38. Burke, Robert
 40. Dowling, J. H.
42-44. Vacant
 46. Bates, Mrs. A.
48-52. Thompson, J., timber yard
 54. Phillips, John, labourer
 56. Robinson, Chas., upholsterer
 58. Morrison, Mrs.
 60. McAloney, Samuel, dealer
 62. Hall, William, dealer
 64. Verner, Mrs.
 66. Uprichard, C., labourer
 68. Adair, Elizabeth, grocer

Brownlow Street
from Dunraven Street to 2 Ariel Street

   1. Hayes, Mrs.
   3. Hayes, Charlotte
   5. McCormick, The Misses
   7. Hutchinson, F., red leader
   9. Steele, Thomas G.
..........here is Mansfield Street
11-13. Demolished
 15. Carville, Catherine
 17. Johnston, William, fitter
19-21. Christian Volunteer Hall
 23. Patterson, Andrew, labourer
 25. Anderson, Mrs.
 27. Gregg, Walter, labourer
 29. Barrow, James, labourer
 31. Brown, Andrew
 33. Allen, W., smith's finisher
 35. Carlisle, Ellen
 37. Wallace, Lizzie
 39. Boyd, William, labourer
 41. McCrossan, Samuel
 43. Sloan, Samuel
 45. Verner, Wm., labourer
 47. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 49. Brown, William
 51. Orr, James, labourer
 53. Hughes, M.
 55. Jess, James
 57. Wade, Maggie
 59. Vacant
   "   Hyde, Albert Edward
 61. Morton, W., labourer
 63. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 65. Stewart, John, driller
 67. Side door
                          __________

   2. Shankill Road Adult Schools
2. Doyle, Wm., hairdresser
   4. Armstrong, J., labourer
4. Mullen, Elizabeth
   6. Palmer, Vere, labourer
   8. Chapman, John, labourer
 10. Milliken, Jane
 12. Hogg, James
 14. Worthington, W., labourer
 16. Burns, Samuel
 18. Brown, Mrs.
 20. Black, Thomas H.
 22. Hunter, G., tenter
 24. Burns, Robt. J., labourer
 26. Brown, James, labourer
 28. Foster, H.
 30. Topping, Samuel
 32. Burns, Robert
 34. White, Jas., joiner
 36. Henderson, Miss
 38. Foy, Johnston, labourer
 40. Matthews, Alex., labourer
 42. McMullan, Mrs.
 44. Foy, Henry, labourer
 46. Cochrane, Albert, labourer
 48. Majury, Albert, painter
 50. Burns, Robert, labourer
 52. Gould, David, labourer
 54. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 56. Howard, Henry, miller
 58. McComb, Rose
 60. Kerr, John, labourer
 62. Logan, Samuel
 64. McCully, Isaac, labourer
 66. Earley, Wm., labourer
68-70. Patterson, J., grocer

Bruce Street
from 5 Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   1. Side door
   3. Woods, Jas., draper
   5. Stott, Mrs.
   7. Sheridan, Charles
   9. Christy, S., & Co., laundry engineers
   "   Murphy, S., mechanic
 11. Vacant
13-21. McBride, Robert (Bruce Street) Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers. T.N. 27004
   "   Sherrard, J., fancy linen
..........here is Holmes Street
 23. Harvey, John, joiner
 25. Frazer, Robert, labourer
 27. Lyons, Samuel, labourer
29-31. Vacant
                         __________

   2. The County Down Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
   "   Gamble, B., mantle and costume manufacturer
   4. Surplus, Robina
   6. Cairns, Robert, joiner
   8. Newell, Robert, gardener
 10. Cailes, Chris., labourer
..........here is Little Brunswick Street
 12. Hanna, Samuel, grocer
 14. Ryall, Mrs.
 16. Ryan, Mrs.
 18. Blair, David, painter
 20. Walls, J. E., checker
 22. Ryan, H., packer
 24. Magowan, J., crane man
 26. Blair, Mrs.
 28. Briars, J. A., motorman
 30. McKeag, T., motorman
 32. Palmer, Mrs., grocer

Brunel Street
Agnes Street to Perth Street

 1a. Watt, Hugh O., saddler
   1. McKnight, George
   2. Butten, J. T., wireman
   3. Creighton, Robert E.
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. Annie
   5. Hickison, Jas., labourer

Brunswick Street
from 40 Howard Street to Amelia Street

   1. Presbyterian War Memorial Hostel (side door)
   3. Campbells & Stewart McDonald Ltd. (Glasgow), warehousemen
   "   Edwards & Edwards Ltd., electrical engineers
   "   Gardner Engines Ireland Ltd., oil and gas engines
   "   Irish Engineering News Ltd., publishers
   "   Addy, E. T., & Son, yarn merchants
   "   Capper, A. C., & Son, linen and cotton yarn merchants
   7. Boyd, Fred. A., Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   McCandless, A. E., & Co., shirt manufacturers
   "   Shields & Polson, wholesale warehousemen
   "   Ayton, Henry R., engineer
   9. Crozier, G. E., warehouseman
   "   McGeagh, H. C., wholesale draper
   "   McMillan, F. W., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Keown & Co., offices
 11. Keown & Co., box makers
   "   Brookvale Linen Co. Ltd, (The), linen merchants
 13. Porter, Leslie, Ltd., back entrance
 15. Vacant
15a. Stewart, Thomas, Motor Engineer
 17. Boucher, F. A., yarn and cloth manufacturers' agent
   "   Bruce, Alex. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCaw, Jas., agent
 19. McLachlin, Jos., joiner
 21. Jansen, Adoll, artist
21a. Hughes, C. E., auto. engineer
 23. Gibson, W., fitter
 25. King, T. & J., sewing machine agents
                           __________

   4. Ever Ready Co. (G.B.), Ltd., Radio Batteries and Portable Electric Lamps. T.N. 25984
   6. Wilson, J. B., Tyre Depot. T.N. 24362
   "   Ministry of Pensions (N.I. area)
 10. Bell, Thomas, lapper and packer
   "   Brown, James, agent
   "   Greeves & Morton, linen manufacturers
   "   Russells (A. Russell,) linen merchants
   "   Blow, Jas., com. agent
   "   McVeigh, W. H., agent
..........here is James Street South
 12. Kearns, W., & Co. Ltd., apron and overall manufacturers
..........here is Franklin Street

Brunswick Street Little
from 10 Bruce Street to Harmony Street

   1. Hanna, S. Side door
   3. Armstrong, J. H., traveller
   5. McNeill, Miss M.
   7. Burrell, Miss C.
   9. McCullough, Wm., tailor
 11. Haylock, W. H., plumber
 13. McIlveen, Jas., labourer
 15. Bentley, James, cutter
 17. Magee, Jane
 19. Teer, Mrs.
 21. Campbell, Fredk, box maker
 23. Stitt, Richard, packer
 25. Millar, Mrs.
 27. Murray, Wm., labourer
                          __________

   2. Boland, James, foreman
   4. Russell, Miss
   6. Younger, John, engineer
   8. Armstrong, D., salesman
 10. Robinson, Wm. Jas., clerk
 12. Nelson, W. J., clerk
12a. Willis, W. A., & Son, store
 14. Reid, Thomas
 16. Brymer, Jas., warehouseman
 18. Metcalfe, Gilbert
 20. Totten, Wm., bar man
 22. Emerson, David, com. agent

Bruslee Street
from 32 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Mathews, Thos., labourer
   3. Duffy, Wm., labourer
   5. Killen, Robert, sawyer
   7. McKeever, Patk., labourer
   9. Molloy, Lizzie
 11. Ryan, Jos., insurance agent
 13. Tohill, Mrs.
 15. Kearney, Miss Lizzie
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. Polland, Patrick, labourer
   6. Markey, Edward, carter

Brussels Street
from 56 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Greer, Miss Sarah
   3. Carlisle, F., labourer
   5. Phillips, F. C., fireman
   7. Dalton, Geo., labourer
   9. Smyth, Robt., plumber
 11. Warnock, John, carter
 13. Montgomery, Robt., curer
 15. Magowan, Miss R.
 17. Hanna, Mrs. Rachel
 19. Henry, Wm., labourer
 21. Campbell, Mrs. E.
 23. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
 25. Sinclair, James, labourer
 27. McCartney, Wm., labourer
 29. Lavery, Hugh, labourer
 31. Waugh, A., labourer
 33. Hendren, R., shoe maker
       Gateway
..........here is Berlin Street
       Side door
 35. Brown, Chas., labourer
 37. Pollock, R. J., driller
 39. Gilliland, Mrs.
 41. Beck, Wm., boiler maker
 43. Barnett, Robt., labourer
 45. Gray, Joseph, labourer
 47. Henry, Walter, labourer
 49. Buchanan, Wm., driller
 51. Courtney, John, driver
 53. Holmes, Jas., labourer
 55. Graham Mrs. M. M.
 57. Mullan, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Tully, Wm., fitter
 61. Harkins, Jas., hackle setter
 63. Gibson, Robt., carter
 65. Holmes, D. J., labourer
 67. Best, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Beck, Arthur
 71. Dunlop, Jos., labourer
 73. Fleming, Ervine D., moulder
 75. Dunn, D., cleaning master
 77. Rainey, Jas., labourer
 79. McQuiston, W. J., labourer
                          __________

   2. McKeown, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
   4. Rainey, Wm., labourer
   6. McCullough, John, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. McMullan, Miss M. A.
 12. Wheelan, J., french polisher
 14. Morrow, Samuel, house repairer
 16. Crossett, David, labourer
 18. Mullan, M., labourer
 20. Crockett, John, labourer
 22. Henry, Mrs. A.
 24. Ashe, Nathaniel, carter
 26. Armstrong, James, machine man
 28. Ferguson, W. J., labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Hynds, Alex., labourer
 34. Dalton, Andrew, labourer
 36. Warnock, Wm., clerk
 38. Stranaghan, A., labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 40. Murray, Jas., labourer
 42. Hanna, Wm., grinder
 44. Cameron, Jas., labourer
 46. Allen, James, labourer
 48. Brown, H., salesman
 50. McKee, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Lutton, Mrs.
 54. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
 56. Fleming, M., moulder
 58. Campbell, H. J., labourer
 60. Steedman, Miss E.
 62. Vacant
 64. Mullan, Thos., labourer
 66. Riley, Miss Margaret
 68. McGivern, Thos., labourer
 70. Fox, Wm. J., bar man
 72. Toland, Wm. John, labourer
 74. Yates, Samuel, labourer
 76. McBride, Chas., labourer
 78. Pegg, Mrs. F.
 80. Milliken, D., labourer
 82. Duncan, A., labourer
 84. Reilly, C., slater
 86. Wilson, John, moulder

Bryansford Street
at 219 Woodstock Road

   1. Moffett, Wm., machinist
   3. Cinnamond, W. J., fitter
   5. McClelland, R., labourer
   7. Devine, Wm., labourer
   9. Harrison, Wm., machinist
 11. Surgeon, A., machine man
 13. Tedford, Mrs. Jane
 15. Dunseath, Mrs. S.
 17. Price, William, brick layer
 19. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 21. McKeown, Albert, joiner
 23. McClean, Robert, labourer
 25. McMaster, John, labourer
 27. Kingan, John, holder-up
 29. Agnew, Mrs. D. J.
 31. Tedford, Francis A., labourer
                         __________

   2. Mack, Mrs. A.
   4. Kelly, A., labourer
   6. Fairley, W.
   8. Young, E. D., grocer
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Todd, Samuel, labourer
 14. Napier, Jas., driver
 16. McCallan, Thomas, rivetter
 18. Cooke, Mrs. M.
 20. Wright, Wm., labourer
 22. Devine, James, labourer
 24. Nolan, Mrs.
 26. McMorran, Mrs. E.
 28. Bailey, Jos., conductor
 30. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Tweedie, T., painter

Bryson Street
from 113 Newtownards Road to 136 Madrid Street

       St. Matthew's R.C. Presbytery - Very Rev. John O'Neill, P.P., V.F., Dean; revs. M. J. Lynch, B.A., C.C.; P. Fullerton, B.A., C.C.; W. Kirkwood, B.A., C.C.
       The Convent of the Sisters of the Holy Cross & Passion
   1. Slater, Miss May
   3. Forsythe, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Forsythe, Robert, tenter
   7. Finlay, Arthur, joiner
..........here is Comber Street
   9. Maxwell, Thos., labourer
 11. Shields, James, rivetter
 13. Elliott, Samuel, blacksmith
 15. McGowan, Samuel, labourer
 17. Madill, Thomas
 19. Watt, Wm., labourer
 21. Totton, Maud
..........here is Kilmood Street
 23. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Millar, Jas., mechanic
 27. McComb, Mrs. Catherine
 29. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Eadie, Henry, labourer
 33. Stratton, Mrs. M. J.
 35. Longridge, Grace
 37. Sharples, Mrs.
..........here is Beechfield Street
 39. Girvan, Thos., brass finisher
 41. Smyth, Samuel, pattern maker
 43. Carruthers, G., boiler maker
 45. Kerr, Mrs.
 47. Hertwick, Mrs.
 49. McCleery, Mrs.
 51. Carmichael, J., shipwright
 53. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 55. Walker, Thomas
 57. McKinnon, A., coppersmith
 59. Young, Robert J., seaman
 61. Hewitt, Hugh
 63. Sloan, George, boiler maker
 65. McAllister, Alex., labourer
                         __________

   4. McArthur, Geo., tailor
   6. Moore, Robert, fitter
   8. Holmes, S., brass finisher
 10. Gabbie, Thomas, joiner
 12. Hedley, W., ship carpenter
 14. Hobday, George, waiter
 16. Baker, Robert, labourer
 18. McIlveen, Mrs.
 20. Ferguson, Miss Annie
 22. Murray, Elizabeth
 24. Capper, George, labourer
..........here is Duke Street
 26. McGrath, John, labourer
 28. Herdman, Wm., plumber
 30. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 32. Dobbin, James
 34. Gibson, Lavens E., plater
 36. Sharkey, James
 38. Havern, Robert
 40. McKinley, Mrs. Teresa
 42. Maxwell, J., sea captain
 44. Murphy, P., seaman
 46. Dean, Harold, iron turner
 48. Thompson, David, driller
 50. Magee, W. H., brass moulder
 52. Keay, Miss Margaret
 54. Elliott, B., confectioner
 56. Gilliland, Wm.
 58. Graham, Robert, labourer
 60. O'Kane, John, bar man
 62. Henry, David, painter
 64. Elliott, James, fitter
 66. Carson, James, joiner
 68. Nesbitt, J., plater's helper
 70. Adair, Miss M.
 72. Forsythe, Wm., iron moulder
 74. Longridge, Wm., rivetter
 76. Wright, Samuel, painter
 78. Quinn, Samuel
80-82. Beechfield P.E. School - principal, E. H. McClenaghan, L.R.A.M.
..........here is Beechfield Street
84a. McGovern, David
 84. Finnegan, M., spirit merchant
 86. Crooks, Smyth, iron moulder
 88. Dickson, Mrs. Annie
 90. Hall, George, joiner
 92. Edwards, John, labourer
 94. McMichael, James
 96. Nelson, Albert, clerk
 98. Smyth, Mrs.
100. Stockton, W.
102. Allsopp, Mrs.
104. Barnes, Geo. S., shoe finisher
106. Davis, James
108. Fulton, Mrs. Sarah
110. Drennan, William, labourer
112. Kernahan, Henry, postman
114. Lyons, John, iron dresser
116. Neill, Hugh, labourer

Buckingham Street
from Selby Street to 50 Roden Street

   1. Gordon, David, grocer
   3. McAvoy, Hugh, carter
   5. Campbell, Hugh, mechanic
   7. Waite, Miss E.
   9. Walker, S., blacksmith
 11. Woods, J., painter
 13. Fox, E., linen lapper
 15. Armstrong, W., plumber
 17. Smyth, Miss Agnes
 19. Hatton, Mrs. S.
 21. Jackson, James
 23. Todd, R. C., labourer
 25. Stevenson, J.
 27. Crone, William
 29. Wilson, F., labourer
 31. Stevenson, John, foreman
 33. Irvine, H., driver
 35. Duff, James, paper ruler
 37. McCullagh, Mrs.
 39. Armstrong, Edward
                          __________

   2. Salvation Army Hall
   4. Lennon, J., baker
   6. Rice, Thomas, brick layer
   8. Service, R.
 10. Phillips, John, baker
 12. McNeice, D., printer
 14. McConaghy, H., postman
 16. Phillips, Hugh, printer
 18. Keys, John, joiner
 20. Adams, R. C., fitter
 22. Gracey, H., labourer
 24. Donaldson, Robert, joiner
 26. Wallace, Mrs.
 28. Magee, Thomas J., dyer
 30. McAnally, Mrs.
 32. Gregg, A.
 34. Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
 36. McCullough, D., flax dresser
 38. Adgey, Thomas, joiner

Buller Street
at 110a Oldpark Road

   1. Lowry, Mrs. Jane
 1a. Brown, R. J., labourer
   3. Ramsey, H., bread server
   5. McCormick, Jas., painter
   7. Snoddy, Miss Martha
   9. Withers, Thomas R., presser
 11. Bamford, A., labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Roney, W. H., plater
 17. Ramsey, Miss M.
 19. McConkey, Mrs. Clara
 21. Kelso, Hugh, driver
 23. Morris, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Davison, Wm., labourer
 27. Huston, Miss Agnes
 29. Seeds, John H., stained glass worker
 31. Gibson, Mrs. C. E.
                         __________

    2. Johnston, David, bread server

Burke Street
from 8 Dawson Street to Annandale Street

   1. Rafter, Mary
   3. Flynn, M., carter
   5. Todd, E., labourer
   7. Anderson, Mary
   9. Mason, Rose
 11. Muldoon, James, fireman
..........here is Maralin Street
 13. Fearon, Mrs.
 15. McKinney, Miss E.
 17. Burns, J., seaman
 19. Patton, Mrs.
 21. Bradley, Patrick, publican
                          __________

   2. Savage, James
   4. Feeney, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Agnew, D. R., joiner
   8. Storey, G., driver
 10. Arlow, J., dresser
 12. Wallace, Mrs. M.
 14. Fay, Mrs. Mary
 16. O'Neill, Annie
 18. Brown, Henry, labourer

Burlington Street
from 126 New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

   1. Downey, Robert, labourer
   3. McGreevey, Thomas, labourer
   5. O'Kelly, J., motorman
   7. Honey, Sidney, packer
   9. McKeever, Mrs. James
 11. McDonnell, D., hair dresser
 13. Maguire, Samuel, labourer
 15. Anderson, J., crane driver
 17. Jenkins, R., chef
 19. Davidson, Mrs. S.
 21. Magee, Mary
 23. Laverty, Mrs. E.
 25. Benson, William, labourer
 27. Killen, George, spinning master
 29. Ferris, Francis, labourer
                          __________

   2. Doherty, Mrs. C.
   4. Ennis, Neil, sawyer
   6. Latimer, Mary
   8. Lewis, James
 10. Murray, Patk., labourer
 12. Millar, The Misses
 14. Devine, James, poulterer
 16. Faloon, Joseph, shop worker
 18. Griffith, William (Griffin, William in 1943)
 20. Hopkins, John
 22. Murray, Alex., pavior

Burmah Street
from 12 Delhi Street to Blackwood Street

   1. McNally, R. M., manager
   3. Snoddy, John, clerk
   5. Duffield, J. E., journalist
   9. Hampshire, R., teacher
 11. Jenkins, W. P., laboratory assistant
..........here is Candahar Street
 21. Robinson, Mrs.
 23. Trimble, Miss
 25. Richardson, S. E., seles man (sales)
 27. Harborne, H., upholsterer
 29. Chambers, Annie
 31. McKay, W.
 33. Graham, H., clerk
33a. Motor garage
..........here is Ava Avenue
 35. McClure, D.
 37. Cardwell, D.
 39. Carson, Victor, manufacturers' agent
 41. Thompson, John
 43. Holmes, Mary
 45. Gilmore, John
 47. Gregg, E., joiner
 49. Trainor, Patrick
 51. Campbell, Robert, driver
 53. Colhoun, C., linen lapper
 55. Herdman, Jas., conductor
 57. Adamson, Mrs.
 59. Smylie, Miss D. S.
 61. Orr, Jos., foreman
 63. Dearden, Mrs.
 65. McCreight, Wm., pipe coverer
 67. McVeigh, Mrs.
 69. Wotherspoon, Mrs. S.
 71. Simpson, Mrs. J.
73-75. Kettle, Jas., grocer
                         __________

   2. Graham, Jos., grocer
   4. Duffy, R. J., sergt. R.U.C.
   6. Long, George, foreman
   8. Calvert, W., bread server
 10. Waite, D., civil servant
 12. Brownlie, John, caulker
 14. McCormack, Miss
 16. Davison, Wm., carpenter
..........here is Candahar Avenue
 18. Gilliland, Mrs.
 20. Graham, Jas., Corporation official
 22. Allister, John, grocer
 24. Graham, J., painter
 26. Milligan, R. H., clerk
 28. Roulston, Frank, insurance agent
 30. Carson, Hugh, foreman
 32. Gillespie, Wm. John, traveller
..........here is Ava Avenue
 42. Montgomery, S., driver
 44. Hill, Lizzie
 46. McCoy, G. S., sales man
 48. Vacant
 50. Rea, A., iron turner
 52. McCroary, Jas., foreman
 54. Graham, Alex., electrician
 56. Vacant
 58. Archer, T. J.
 60. McEwan, G., pattern maker

Burnaby Street
from 49a Distillery Street to 24 Roden Street

   1. Shilliday, Wm., labourer
   3. Bloomer, E., labourer
   5. McConkey, Jas., carpenter
   7. McCausland, R., chauffeur
   9. Cassidy, Mrs.
 11. Cunningham, T., carpenter
 13. McGibbon, Fras., baker
 15. Hamilton, Mrs. J.
 17. Mitchell, Miss Florence
 19. Wallace, Wm., watch maker
 21. McBride, A., postman
 23. McConkey, Minnie
 25. James, Mrs. C.
 27. Young, Harry, fitter
 29. Bell, S., fireman
 31. Gray, R.
 33. Coulter, Robert, compositor
 35. Johnston, John, linen sample maker
 37. Frizzell, Wm., labourer
 39. McKay, Samuel, carter
 41. Neill, Mrs. A.
 43. Lonsdale, Joseph, boiler coverer
 45. Gardner, Mrs.
 47. Mack, H., shoe maker
 49. McCrossan, Miss M.
 51. Dickson, J., labourer
 53. Armstrong, J., motorman
 55. Burch, Thos., labourer
 57. Armstrong, L., driver
 59. Bassett, Mrs. M.
 61. Hanna, Mrs.
 63. Postlewaite, Mrs.
 65. McRoberts, Geo., labourer
 67. Jordan, Norman, butcher
 69. Whitten, Ernest, joiner
 71. McClelland, John, carter
 73. Hill, R., labourer
 75. Laverty, J., fireman
 77. Ferguson, J., mechanic
 79. Foster, Mrs., grocer
 81. Armstrong, T., labourer
 83. Pauley, W. J., joiner
 85. Leonard, Danl., joiner
 87. McMullan, E., baker
 89. Reynolds, H., shoe maker
   "   Marshall, Miss G.
 91. Ward, Jas., spirit merchant
                          __________

   2. Smyth, H., pattern maker
   4. Jackson, Mrs.
   6. Lavery, J., plasterer
   8. Duggan, John, labourer
 10. Montgomery, Wm., wagon builder
 12. Stewart, David, labourer
 14. Rainey, Mrs. A.
 16. Johnston, T., joiner
 18. Lavery, Thos., joiner
 20. Leeman, E. J., labourer
 22. Archer, E.
 24. Younger, George, fitter
 26. Gould, M., labourer
 28. Leckey, Wm., hair dresser
 30. McKee, W., fireman
 32. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 34. Burnside, R. J., fitter
..........here is Selby Street
 36. Harold, Robert, cabinet maker
 38. Magee, Mrs.
 40. Walker, Miss Margaret
 42. McAlister, W., brass finisher
 44. Boylan, Stanley, labourer
 46. Friel, William, tailor
 48. Camack, David, labourer
 50. Gamble, Mrs. M. J.
 52. Jamison, Samuel, fitter
 54. Hanvey, Mrs. Susan
 56. Scott, Mrs. M.
 58. Carson, Miss J.
 60. Boyle, H., labourer
 62. Little, James, mechanic
 64. Little, W. J., driver
 66. Mallon, Mrs. M.
 68. McCullough, J., motorman
 70. Wright, Emily
 72. Smylie, H., motorman
 74. Dyer, W., labourer
 76. Garford, F., labourer
 78. Greer, Mrs. M.
 80. Anderson, David, labourer

Bute Street
at 121 York Road

   1. Ross, Samuel, grocer
   3. McKaig, John, storeman
   5. Teggart, Joseph C.
   7. Erdis, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Stockman, Jas., labourer
 11. McCracken, Mrs.
 13. Moore, John, presser
 15. Harrison, Robert, caulker
 17. Glassey, S., labourer
 19. Keenan, Alfred, rivetter
 21. Snodden, F., machinist
 23. Aiken, Jos., labourer
 25. Johnston, Chas., joiner
 27. Wightman, Wm., labourer
 29. Magill, Samuel, holder-up
 31. Keenan, Alfred, driller
 33. Park, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
                          __________

2-4-6. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
 2a. Briton, Mrs.
   2. Fulton, Mrs. M.
   4. Kernaghan, Wm., labourer
   6. Allen, Daniel, caulker
   8. Archer, Thomas, plater
 10. Hunter, Nelson, driller
 12. Brown, Jas., coach builder
 14. Ferguson, S., labourer
 16. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 18. Nesbitt, Jas., labourer
 20. Magill, William, porter
 22. McCracken, J., labourer
 24. Fee, Andrew, driver
 26. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 28. Skelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Kernaghan, J., labourer
 32. Patterson, David, railwayman
 34. Jamison, John, labourer

Butler Street
from 421 Crumlin Road to Flax Street

   1. McDrury, Miss, hair dresser
   3. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
   5. Burns, Jos., labourer
   7. Callaghan, Patk., labourer
..........here is Chatham Street
   9. Jordan, Henry, clerk
 11. McGarry, Mrs.
 13. McGuigan, J., flax dresser
 15. McLaughlin, Jas., labourer
 17. Wilson, John, clerk
 19. McLaughlin, Wilfred, grocer
..........here is Elmfield Street
21-29. Vacant ground
 31. Lavery, Thos., watchman
 33. Larkin, Annie
 35. Lavelle, Jos., labourer
 37. Connell, J., labourer (Connor, John in 1943)
 39. McLarnon, F.
 41. McPhilips, James, grocer
..........here is Herbert Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Hooker Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Brookfield Street
       Butler Street Recreation Club
 89. Mackin, Catherine
 91. Gough, Michael
 93. Rafferty, Mrs.
 95. Gough, John
 97. Bowers, Wm., labourer
 99. McKernan, John, labourer
101. Hoy, Matthew, bar man
103. O'Connor, Peter, labourer
105. Hughes, Peter, labourer
107. McLarnon, Patk., labourer
109. Magee, Mrs.
111. Doherty, W., labourer
113. Reilly, Thomas
115. Bradley, Chas., tenter
117. Maguire, Annie
119. McIlmunn, Susan
121. Clarke, Robt., labourer
123. McWilliams, Frank, labourer
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. Gateway
   6. O'Neill, Jas., joiner
   8. Nugent, Mary
..........here is Chatham Street
 10. Side door
..........here is Elmfield Street
..........here is Oakfield Street
 16. Reid, Edward, grocer
 18. Duffy, Wm. J., labourer
 20. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 22. Kerr, Jas., labourer
 24. McKeown, Lena
 26. Duffy, Jas., labourer
 28. Carrigan, Hugh
..........here is Fairfield Street
 30. Hughes, Wm., flax dresser
 32. McConville, Jas., labourer
 34. Barnes, F., rougher
 36. Stafford, John, labourer
38-40. Donaldson, Mrs. M., grocer
42. Boyd, Mary
..........here is Herbert Street
 44. Carson, Louis, boot maker
 46. Doran, Bridget
 48. Hughes, Joseph
 50. Lenaghan, Rose
 52. Skillen, Mrs.
 54. Connolly, T. J. C., traveller
 56. Scullion, Patk., labourer
       Vacant ground
 58. Rafferty, Frank, labourer
 60. Rafferty, M., hair dresser
 62. Delaney, Peter, labourer
 64. Hughes, John Joseph
 66. Bowers, John, labourer
 68. Matheson, Wm., labourer
 70. Watts, James, butcher
..........here is Brookfield Street
 72. Cassidy, James, grocer
 74. Mulholland, Mary
 76. Young, John, labourer
 78. Fitzpatrick, Edward, labourer
 80. Baxter, Stewart, seaman
 82. Byrne, Patrick, labourer
 84. Coghlan, Mary
 86. Kane, Jos., flax dresser
 88. McGeough, Miss Jane
 90. Galway, Edward, clerk
 92. Megahey, Annie
 94. Conway, Maggie
 96. McKeown, Francis, labourer
 98. Alexander, Mary E.
100. O'Kane, P., dealer
102. Holmes, Chas., carter
104. Haughan, Thos., labourer
106. Rodgers, J., hairdresser
108. Woods, Wm., labourer
110. Quinn, Catherine
112. McNulty, John, brush maker
114. Christie, Mrs. Annie
116. McAnally, Susan
118. McAnally, Patk., finisher
120. Megahey, Frank, labourer
122. Christie, Chas., watchman
124. McDade, E., com. agent
   "    Vacant
126-128. Doherty, Patk., supper saloon

Byrne's Lane
at 9 East Street

no houses built

Byron Place
at 15 Byron Street

   1. Nugent, Matthew, labourer
   3. Brown, William, labourer
   5. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
   7. Robinson, V. T., labourer
   9. Boomer, William
 11. Mayne, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Foreman, William
 15. Birney, John
 17. Crockard, I., helper
 19. Rainey, John, engraver
 21. Walker, David, labourer
 23. Creighton, Mrs. Sarah
 25. McConnell, Thos., labourer
                         __________

   2. Lewis, Thomas, labourer
   4. Todd, J., labourer
   6. Evans, Mrs. Mary
   8. McCrory, Jos., steeplejack
 10. Birnie, Robert, fitter
 12. Todd, S., soldier
 14. Moreland, J., labourer
 16. Gray, George, rougher
 18. McClean, Mrs.
 20. McCallum, A., labourer
 22. Neill, Mrs. E.
 24. Caughey, John, labourer

Byron Street
from 70 Oldpark Road to Everton Street

   1. Shaw, Maggie
   3. Fulton, Mrs., Mary E. (Fullerton, Mrs. Mary E. in 1943) (Fulton, Mrs. in 1918)
   5. Hill, Wm., sign writer
   7. McGinn, Miss Eliza
..........here is Harold Street
   9. Cairns, David, rivetter
 11. Whiteside, Geo. L., labourer
 13. Wylie, Samuel, labourer
 15. Moffett, C., grocer
..........here is Byron Place
 17. Black, J. R., labourer
 19. Murray, Ed., labourer
 21. McFarland, John, labourer
 23. McKenzie, Miss, grocer
..........here is Cornwall Street
       St. Mary's Mission Hall
 31. Nugent, Matthew
 33. Chivers, Colin, bar man
 35. Thompson, Alex.
..........here is Linwood Street
 37. McWilliams, Jas., grocer
 39. Weir, W. J., holder up
 41. Kinley, Mary
 43. Kearns, J., labourer
 45. Sinclair, Herbert, barber
 47. Moore, Wm., labourer
 49. Millar, John
 51. King, E., labourer
 53. Gregg, Andrew, caretaker
 55. Martin, David, labourer
 57. McDowell, Mrs. Martha
 59. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 61. Parkes & Co. Ltd., bakers and flour merchants
 63. Harris, Joseph, fitter
 65. McElroy, Wm., labourer
 67. Maxwell, Wm., labourer
 69. Orr, George, labourer
 71. Watson, George, grocer
..........here is Cromwell Street
 73. Hopkins, Mrs. Catherine
 75. Cosgrove, James
                          __________

 2a. Billiards Hall - Samuel McKnight & Sons
   2. Anderson, Miss Ada
   4. Hill, Wm., brick layer
   6. Gibson, Jas., shoe maker
   8. Sell, Thos., labourer
 10. McClelland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Jessie, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Curry, Wm. John, pork cutter
 16. Wilson, Miss T.
 18. Spence, Samuel, salesman
 20. Dalzell, Wm., labourer
 22. Evans, Frank, labourer
 24. Evans, Wm. H., labourer
 26. Lewis, Jos., labourer
 28. Artt, W. J., builder
 30. Foreman, Thomas, labourer
 32. Patton, Wm., chimney sweep
 34. Cartmill, Jas., painter
 36. Vacant
 38. Elliott, Wm., engineer
 40. Magee, Miss A., confectioner
..........here is Britton Street
42-44. Armstrong, A., grocer
 46. Craig, Arthur, printer
 48. Holland, S., labourer
 50. McKnight, Mrs. M. J.
..........here is Waterproof Street
 52. Wallace Mrs. Mary
 54. Scott, Geo., oiler
 56. Neill, Lizzie
 58. Graham, Mrs. Matilda
 60. Meechan, Miss Kathleen
 62. Wolsey, Albert E., fitter
 64. Cushley, Mrs. Margaret
 66. Johnston, Mrs., supper saloon
..........here is Gilbert Street
..........here is Cromwell Street