LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -  S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Cooke Place
from 63 Cooke Street to Shaftesbury Avenue

   1. Love, Mrs.
                           __________

   2. Patterson, Mrs. K.
   4. Yeates, Frederick
   6. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
   8. Taylor, Jas., motor man
 10. Patterson, John E., clerk
 12. Lemon, Samuel
 14. Mogey, Mrs. E.
 16. McCullagh, S.
 18. Lindsay, Robt. S., labourer
 20. Lindsay, J. A., labourer

Cooke Street
from 16a Ormeau Road to River Terrace

1-5. Vacant
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Annabella
   9. Garage
 11. MacManus, John E., fireman
 13. Watters, W., secretary
 15. Walkington, Miss
 17. McConnell, Mrs.
 19. Neilly, J. G., engineer
 21. Stranaghan, Miss Sarah
 23. Rainey, David
 25. McKeown, Thomas
 27. Wallace, Mrs. M.
 29. Taylor, John, brick layer
 31. Copeland, R. J., printer
 33. Blair, Mrs. C. E.
 35. McClelland, Geo., artist
 37. Strathdee, E., civil servant
 39. Magee, Hugh, clerk
 41. Hanna, Miss
 43. Ball, Wm., blacksmith
 45. Moore, Samuel, salesman
 47. Russell, Miss
 49. Kelly, Chas., clerk
 51. Smyth, Miss
 53. Beringer, Mrs. L.
 55. Keenan, Miss
 57. Robinson, Mrs. P.
 59. Leaden, F.
 61. Harrison, J.
 63. Sloane, Samuel, checker
..........here is Cooke Place
 65. Major, David, Car Breaker and Scrap Merchant
                           __________

   4. Milligan, Alexander
   6. Crawford, J., joiner
   8. Kennedy, F., porter
 10. Neill, Mrs. M.
 12. Bell, Miss
 14. Glasgow, Miss M. E.
16-22. Yard and stabling
 24. Brown, S. T., traveller
 26. Thompson, R. J., clerk
 28. Mooney, Wm., carter
 30. Fitzsimons, John
 32. McCauley, Joseph
 34. Thornberry, R., bread server
 36. Megaffin, Wray
 38. Hamilton, Mrs. J.
 40. Howard, Hugh
 42. Long, Harry, clerk
 44. Gordon, N. P.
 46. Corry, Miss
 48. McIlwaine, William
 50. Megarry, Robert
 52. Roland, A., engine man
 54. Pake, T., plumber
 56. Walsh, Christopher, baker
 58. Patterson, Miss
 60. McAvoy, Mrs.
 62. Whiteside, Emily
 64. Cavanagh, Eric, driver
 66. Fulton, J., joiner
..........here is River Terrace

Coolbeg Street
from 152 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Weir, Wm., iron turner
   3. Donnelly, R.
   5. McGeagh, Miss E.
   7. Waring, A.
   9. Thompson, S., printer
 11. Beattie, J., labourer
 13. Moore, H., clerk
 15. Church, W. J., R.U.C.
 17. Irvine, W. J.
 19. Hanna, G., painter
 21. Andrews, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Jess. Alfred, embroiderer
 25. Crymble, Samuel, labourer
 27. Jackson, John, labourer
 29. Hume, Miss Annie
 31. Jackson, T. J., labourer
 33. Campbell, John, labourer
 35. Brennan, Thos., labourer
 37. Scott, Charles, labourer
 39. Ferris, James, labourer
 41. Belch, Mrs. Jane
 43. Crone, E., labourer
 45. McBride, Mrs. A.
 47. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 49. Livingstone, J., conductor
 51. Allen, Miss Maggie
 53. Ferguson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Rutherford, Mrs. Margaret
 57. McCormack, N., moulder
 59. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 61. Gardner, Miss Lily
 63. Boyd, Mrs.
 65. Adams, Miss Annie
 67. Magee, J., bleacher
 69. Hart, R., gardener
 71. Davison, J., labourer
 73. McMordie, Miss M. J.
 75. Donald, Marriott, butcher
 77. Parker, A. G., salesman
 79. Hadden, Mrs. Mary
 81. Dunbar, Robert, carter
 83. Abernethy, Mrs. E. J.
                           __________

   2. McCartney, Mrs. E.
   4. McCartney, H., brick layer
   6. Totten, Mrs. M.
   8. Millar, Mrs. S.
 10. Maxwell, Mrs. Thomas
 12. Bradshaw, Samuel, carter
 14. McCurdy, Jas., labourer
 16. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 18. Moore, Madeline
 20. Leckey, John, labourer
 22. Dickson, John, painter
 24. Hodgins, W.
 26. Irvine, Lewis
 28. Johnston, Ernest, labourer
 30. Watson, Miss
 32. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 34. White, George, printer
 36. Nesbitt, H., labourer
 38. Lappin, W., grounds man
 40. Millar, Mrs.
 42. Williamson, Mrs. M.
 44. Cully, T. H., confectioner (McCully, T. in 1943)
 46. Beatty, I.
 48. Irvine, David, packer
 50. Gourley, Alex., labourer
 52. Nixon, John, rougher
 54. McVicker, S., brick layer
 56. Millington, Mrs.
 58. Adamson, H., carpenter
 60. Gardner, Richard, lamp lighter
 62. Robinson, W., labourer
 64. Gourley, Robert, labourer
 66. Totton, Thomas, labourer
 68. Reynolds, Jas., compositor
 70. Graham, Mrs.
 72. Lyttle, Thos., labourer
 74. McKee, Hamilton, labourer
 76. Church, Mrs. M. A.
 78. Greenaway, John, carpenter
 80. McKee, Hamilton, tailor
 82. Watterson, David, labourer
 84. Sherrard, Wm., clerk
 86. Abernethy, Mrs., grocer

Cooldarragh Park
from 220 Cavehill Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Pyper, Hugh, secretary
   3. Simons, A. M.
   5. Sherski, Nathaniel
   7. Steinberg, J., optician
   9. Garden
..........here is Sunningdale Park
 11. Garden
 13. Morris, Joseph, draper
 15. Smith, Wm., manager
 17. McClenahan, R. O., accountant
 19. Brown, W. R., cashier
..........here is City Boundary
 21. King, Wm. T., Customs & Excise
 23. Dobbin, Jos., electrician
 25. Cain, Neil, civil engineer
 27. McKillen, Jas., cycle factor
 29. Chandler, R. J. A., engineer
31a. Grainger, J., traveller
 31. McKelvey, Andrew, garage proprietor
..........here is Cooldarragh Park North
 33. Magill, John A. G., manager
 35. Clements, Henry, manager
 37. Walker, John W., sub manager
 39. Mulligan, C. H. C.
 41. Goldstein, S. M., journalist
 43. Hanna, Robt. A., traveller
 45. Taggart, C. I., builder
                          __________

   2. Fearn, T. A. M.
4-6. Vacant
   8. Johnston, J. S.
 10. Gray, Hugh H.
 12. Jeffers, R. H., director
 14. Thompson, J. J., traveller
 16. Radcliffe, G. M., M.Sc.
 18. Yarr, W. H., manager
 20. Sterling, R., journalist
 22. Manson, John, grocer
 24. Ross, John, teacher
 26. Searle, R. H., telegraphist
 28. Garden
..........here is Sunningdale Park
 30. Garden
 32. Pyper, W. H., accountant
 34. Nichols, Mrs. E.
 36. Hill, R. J. S., bank official
..........here is City Boundary
 38. Steel, R. W., civil servant
 40. White, J. D.
 42. Hall, W. H., traveller
 44. Vacant ground
 46. Goldstein, F.
 48. Watts, F. G., Customs and Excise
 50. Henry, Norman C., traveller
 52. Vacant ground
 54. Blogh, S. A., traveller
 56. Piggott, R. V.
 58. Nelson, S., civil servant
 60. Vacant
 62. McNutt, C. H., bank official
 64. Wilson, Wm. J. B., accountant
 66. Hughes, E. M., M.R.C., V.S.
 68. Anderson, F. G., manager
 70. Smith, Jas. M., Ph.D., engineer

Cooldarragh Park North
from 29 Cooldarragh Park to Ballysillan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McClatchey, R. J., bank official
   3. Kemp, C. H., branch manager
   5. McDonnell, W. L., chemist
   7. Forrest, A. M., inspector of schools
   9. Vacant
 11. Campbell, William G.
 13. Boston, Mrs. S.
 15. Vacant
 17. Bruce, Wm. G., A.R.I.B.A., architect (chart. and reg.)
 19. Vacant
                           __________

   2. Weeks, G.
   4. Legg, J.
   6. Hamilton, J. C., builder
   8. Vacant
 10. McClenaghan, ?
 12. Robinson, W. J.
 14. Vacant

Coolderry Street
from 164 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Armstrong, D., conductor
   3. Watson, John, carter
   5. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
   7. Turkington, Thos., painter
   9. Purdy, J., fitter
 11. McCann, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Warren, John, brick layer (Waring, John, brick layer in 1943) (Warren, John, brick layer in 1918)
 15. Couchman, A., presser
 17. Wylie, T., van man
 19. Brown, G.
 21. Mayne, Alex., labourer
 23. Heathwood, Geo., labourer
 25. Woods, Robert, labourer
 27. Pierce, Jas., iron turner
 29. Keogh, Sarah
 31. Stevenson, Wm., joiner
 33. Stevenson, John, labourer
 35. Adams, Ralph, iron turner
 37. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 39. Swinton, James, carter
 41. Henderson, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Clarke, S., labourer
 45. Donegan, M., fireman
 47. Clark, John
 49. Dunbar, Mrs. Mary J.
 51. McCutcheon, H., boiler maker
 53. Crawford, Richard, labourer
 55. Sloan, Thomas
 57. Bingham, Wm., joiner
 59. Cooke, Arthur, labourer
 61. Hunter, James, labourer
 63. Johnston, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Armour, George, labourer
 67. Graham, William
 69. Coulson, Mrs. Sarah
 71. Crockett, Wm. T., fitter
 73. McCamley, Andw., pork curer
 75. Adams, Thomas, grocer
                           __________

   2. McLaughlin, Miss M., grocer
   4. McElborough, Wm., stoker
   6. Anderson, Robert, coalman
   8. McElborough, W., joiner
 10. Irwin, W., painter
 12. Hall, Wm., labourer
 14. Conway, W., joiner
 16. Peoples, William, labourer
 18. Leech, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Fulton, Jonathan, painter
 22. Agnew, Mrs. Samuel
 24. McHarry, James
 26. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
 28. Lamont, J., labourer
 30. Rowan, Andrew, labourer
 32. Nesbitt, E., upholsterer
 34. Parker, W., labourer
 36. Green, Joseph, moulder
 38. Baird, Thomas, fireman
 40. Baird, G., motorman
 42. McQuiston, Miss G.
 44. Kerr, John, piano tuner
 46. McKinley, F. J.
 48. Hillen, W., painter
 50. Martin, J., machine man
 52. Rainey, J.
 54. Thompson, W. G., shipwright
 56. McCandless, Charles, labourer
 58. Flanagan, S., labourer
 60. Corscadden, Mrs. James
 62. Woods, Robert, driver
 64. Gratton, Samuel
 66. Jamison, A.
   "   Arnett, James
 68. Richardson, Mrs.
 70. Redpath, John, boot repairer
 72. Kennedy, Alex., labourer
 74. Ryan, Mrs. Marsella
 76. Robinson, Mrs.
 78. McCoy, E., tram conductor

Coolfin Street
from 178 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Guiney, Thomas, rivetter
   3. McCandless, James, labourer
   5. McCormick, Mrs. Maria
   7. Pinkerton, John, labourer
   9. Hanna, Mrs. C.
 11. McCormick, S. F., joiner
 13. McCarthy, Mrs.
 15. Irwin, William, labourer
 17. Moody, Robert, labourer
 19. Johnston, Mrs.
 21. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 23. Hyndman, John J., labourer
23a. Vaughan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Lowry, James, baker
 27. McWatters, R. L., labourer
 29. Arnott, Mrs.
 31. Kinnen, William, labourer
 33. Jess, John, brick layer
 35. Thompson, J. G., labourer
 37. Mulrine, D., insurance agent (Mulryne, Mrs. D. in 1943)
 39. Hughes, David, joiner
 41. Hill, Arthur, plumber
 43. Kingan, W. J., labourer
 45. Morrison, F., van man
 47. Wilson, H., welder
 49. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 51. McCarbrey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Walker, William, painter
 55. McLean, Robert, labourer
 57. McCormack, J., turner
 59. Cowan, Samuel, painter
 61. Downey, William, labourer
 63. Spooner, W., grocer
                           __________

   2. Spence, Thomas, plater
   4. Lyttle, William, labourer
   6. Gould, Samuel, shop assistant
   8. Gardener, Robert, packer
 10. Swain, Samuel, labourer
 12. Crawford, Miss Isabel
 14. Boal, James, joiner
 16. Jordan, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Boyd, Robert, stoker
 20. White, Alexander, box cutter
 22. Jameson, J., shipwright
 24. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 26. Wilson, Thomas, coachman
 28. Vaughan, Samuel, fitter
 30. McIlwrath, James, van man
 32. Milliken, Francis, labourer
 34. Crozier, Henry, van man
 36. Creaney, W., labourer
 38. Moffatt, Benjamin, car driver
 40. Fletcher, E., labourer
 42. Morrison, Thomas
 44. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 46. Arnott, Mrs. M.
 48. Belton, H., labourer
 50. Fisher, Mrs.
 52. Dickson, Miss
 54. Moody, Samuel, labourer
 56. Cairns, David, fireman
 58. Hanna, Robert
 60. Rush, William, labourer
 62. Hewitt, Mrs. M.
 64. Rainey, James, fitter
 66. Farrell, George, labourer
 68. Bingham, Mrs. Lizzie
 70. Hobson, T., driver

Coolmore Street
from 83 Coolbeg Street to Thalia Street

2-4. Standard Laundry
6-8. Evans & Barr, Ltd., City Organ Works. T.N.; 26128
 10. Taylor, R. J., floor layer
 12. Adamson, Mrs.
 14. McGee, William, labourer
 16. Lilburn, J., labourer
 18. Allen, Robert, brick layer
 20. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Kelly, S., book binder
 24. Lowry, John J., labourer
 26. Gourley, Alexander, labourer
 28. Sloan, George, pork cutter
 30. Hall, Elizabeth
 32. Thompson, Warnock, labourer
 34. Buchanan, William, greaser
 36. Campbell, James, baker
 38. Smith, F.
 40. Putman, P., motor driver (Pitman, P., motor driver in 1943)
 42. Johnston, S., driller
 44. Murray, John, labourer
 46. Hall, James, labourer
 48. McComb, J., labourer
 50. Purdy, T. C., pork curer
 52. Copeland, D.
 54. Davison, J. C., labourer
 56. McBroom, James W., pork curer
 58. Tecey, J., yard
 60. Patterson, W., house repairer
 62. Jamison, Andrew, carrier
 64. McCartney, W. J., labourer
 66. Halliday, Thomas, painter
 68. Hunter, William, labourer
 70. Mehaffey, Mrs. Annie
 72. Dilworth, J., brick layer
 74. Hamilton, R., dairyman
 76. Coolmore Electrical Works
 78. Coleman, G. B., Ltd., cabinet maker
 80. Magowan, Robert, mineral water manufacturer
 82. The New City Mineral Water Co. Ltd. T.N.: 20801

Coolmoyne Park
from 15 Circular Road (North)

   1. Sherry, Louis
   3. Rudd, Mary C.
   5. Brown, George, traveller
   7. Lyons, W. B., buyer
   9. Boyd, Miss A.
 11. McLardy, Angus, fancy box manufacturer
                          __________

   2. Alexander, W. A., manager
   4. Hamilton, J. N., agent
   6. Flowers, A., tailor
   8. Douglas, W., secretary
 10. Brand, W.
 12. Campbell, R. C., bank official
 14. McCormick, Miss E.
 16. Robinson, J., printer

Coombe Hill Park
from 90 Joanmount Park to Mayrick Park (Meyrick)

   1. Lowe, Mrs. E. J.
   3. Motum, Mrs. Hanna
   5. Watt, Miss W.
   7. Hamilton, ?
   9. Vacant
 11. Mooney, P., clerk
 13. Simpson, John, driver
 15. Hall, Joseph, labourer
 17. Johnston, John L.
 19. Beverley, Thos., postman
 21. Murray, Wm., carpenter
 23. McCormick, Robt., boiler maker
 25. Prenter, N., bacon curer
 27. Vacant
                          __________

   2. Elliott, ?
   4. Lambon, E. A., assistant
   6. Kenny, Albert, manager
   8. Skinner, ?
 10. Devlin, James, compositor
 12. Hickson, William, store keeper
 14. Hedgecock, F. W., welder
 16. Evans, Charles, labourer
 18. McKittrick, D., baker
 20. Laverty, W., plumber
 22. Vacant
 24. Darragh, John F., window dresser
 26. Wylie, T. H., joiner (Wyley, ? in 1943)
 28. Gracey, Thomas, machinist
 30. Ingram, ?
 32. Moffatt, Howard C., conductor
 34. Patterson, H., linen lapper
 36. Reid, John, driver
 38. Vacant
 40. Harper, James, joiner

Copeland Street
from 16 Bankmore Street to Howard Street South

1-3. Moore, Mrs. C., publican
   5. Wiggins, Thos., railwayman
   7. Sullivan, Daniel, smith
   9. McGrath, Mary
..........here is Rainey Street
..........here is Lindsay Street
 11. Corry, Alexander
 13. Irwin, H., labourer
 15. Morgan. James, labourer
 17. McCann, John, labourer
 19. Scott, Andrew
 21. McCracken, Jane
 23. Irvine, Charles, labourer
 25. Montgomery, T., brick layer
                           __________

2-6. Stables
   8. Blakely, Mary
 10. Honer, John, labourer
 12. Morris, Robert
..........here is Lindsay Street
 14. Ryans, William J., tenter
 16. Meharg, Mrs. Mary A.
 18. Donaldson, Samuel, labourer

Copperfield Street
from 2a Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Cunningham, Miss
   3. Young, J., french polisher
   5. Clotworthy, Fredk., joiner
   7. Hunter, James, seaman
   9. Boyd, John, electrician
 11. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 13. Lough, Kennedy, rivetter
 15. Withers, Joseph
 17. Barclay, Mrs. A.
 19. Black, Alexander, fitter
 21. Henderson, R., joiner
 23. McNeice, Thomas, labourer
 25. Blair, Alex., shipwright
 27. Creighton, William, painter
 29. Bryans, William
 31. Graham, J. E., french polisher
 33. Wilson, John, seaman
 35. Wallace, A., coachman
 37. Mulholland, R., lamp lighter
 39. McDowell, Thos. A., dairyman
 41. McCracken, Robert, labourer
 43. Chestnutt, Robert, conductor
 45. Neill, Henry, driver
 47. Woods, James, cabinet maker
49-51. Vacant
 53. Magill, Mrs. Mary
 55. Magowan, M. A., spirit merchant
 57. Blair, W. J., traveller
 59. Wilson, J., shoe maker
 61. Bolton, Albert, fitter
 63. Jamison, Mrs. I.
 65. Hedley, David
 67. Simpson, Mrs.
 69. Gracey, William, clerk
 71. Rainey, A.
 73. Savage, William, brick layer
 75. McKnight, ?, driver
                           __________

   2. Brooks, Mrs. Martha
   4. Rodgers, G., clerk
   6. Mills, R., joiner
   8. Bond, H., labourer
 10. Craig, Robert, labourer
 12. Crawford, Hugh, painter
 14. McRoberts, Joseph, driller
 16. Parker, Alex., caulker
 18. McMeekin, Mrs. P.
 20. Stewart, William, plater
 22. Allen, Joseph, salesman
 24. Ross, Miss M.
 26. Norris, Elizabeth
 28. Hull, H., driver
 30. McKeen, Thomas, carter
 32. Wilson, Joseph, checker
 34. Whiteside, M., traveller
 36. McClean, John, labourer
 38. Green, H., clerk
 40. Wallace, A., iron turner
 42. Templeton, T.
 44. Ramsey, John C., clerk
 46. Brown, William, labourer
 48. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 50. McDowell, William, clerk
 52. Strange, William, coal merchant
 54. Booth, Alexander, bakery

Corn Market
from 1 High Street to Arthur Square

   1. Thompson's Restaurant, Bakers, Confectioners and Tea Rooms
   3. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., Wine Merchants, Shippers & Distillers. T.N. 26732
   5. Patterson, W., & Co., stock and share brokers
7-9. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists and Manufacturers of Aerated Waters, Wm. Macartney, Manager. T.N.: 25371. T.A.: "Grattan, Belfast"
 11. Stafford, T. W. T.N.: 22754. Sole Agents for Stetson and Kensington Hats. Res., Marmion, Knockbreda Road, Cregagh
 13. Fitzsimons, M., confectioner
15-17. Gillespie & Woodside, Complete House Furnishers, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers & Carpet Warehousemen. T.N. 23276 (2 lines). T.A.: "Artistic, Belfast"
19-21. Rangecroft Ltd., Fish, Game Poultry, and Provision Merchants. T.N.: 25803 (4 lines), T.A.: "Rangecroft, Belfast"
 23. Cunningham, W. J., confectioner
 25. Morrow, R., M.P.S.I., chemist; res., 18 Eglantine Avenue. T.N., 22504
 27. X.L. Cafe & Restaurant. T.N.: 22737
 29. Gardiner's. X.L. Confectionery Shop
                          __________

   2. Burton, Montague, Ltd., clothiers
4-6-8. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. Ltd., fancy goods
 10. Hurst & Co., Print Sellers, Picture Framers, Gilders, Fancy and Leather Goods Dealers, Artists' Colourmen. Res., 24 Harberton Drive
12-14. Linden's, confectioners
 16. Stokesberry (Established since 1812). Flesher and Poulterer. T.N.: 23444 (2 lines)
18-24. The Ulster Cinematograph Theatres Ltd. (Imperial Picture House & Cafe), G. Lodge, manager, Theatre T.N.: 21160. Cafe T.N.: 24980. T.A.: "Paramount"
24a. McColl, R. S., confectioner
 26. McIldowie, George, & Sons, solicitors. T.N.: 26411 (2 lines)
   "   Netherlands Consulate - John D. McIldowie, Consul
   "   Wilson, J. R., solicitor
   "   McCaughan's Estate and House Purchase Agency. T.N.: 23357
   "   Quinn, Mrs., caretaker
 28. Stephens & Bourke (Belfast), Ltd. (late Geo. McAfee) Military Boot makers and Court Shoemakers. T.N.: 20008. Manager, George Elliott

Cornwall Street
at 23 Byron Street

   1. Side door
   3. Hanna, Robert, labourer
   5. Johnston, A., labourer
   7. Eagle, Thomas, labourer
   9. Turkington, Ruby
 11. Brown, T., seaman
 13. McCrea, Jane
 15. Beresford, Samuel, labourer
 17. Burgess, Thomas, machine man
 19. Crowe, Wm., labourer
 21. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 23. Glinn, James, labourer
                           __________

       Side of St. Mary's Mission Hall

Coronation Court
off York Street Little

       Earlville Recreation Club

Corporation Square
from 87 Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

1-3. Irvin & Sellers Ltd., timber merchants (gateway)
5-7. Cotter, A., agent
   9. Corporation Square Post Office
 11. Pilot Temperance Hotel
 13. Muldoon, J. & W., publicans
..........here is Tomb Street
15-19. Belfast Harbour Commissioners Police Station
..........here is Steam-mill Lane
 21. Belfast, Mersey & Manchester Steamship Co. Ltd.; S. Lawther & Sons Ltd., managers. T.N.: 24625 (4 lines). T.A.: "Mersey". Belfast
   "   Lawther, S., & Sons Ltd. Shipping Agents
21a. Garrett, Robt., Ltd., carriers
 23. Moore, K., restaurant
 25. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
 27. McManus, J., publican
                           __________

 2a. Sinclair Seamen's Church - Minister - Rev. S. Cochrane, B.A., R.N., The Manse, Cliftonville Road
   2. Lawther, S., & Harvey, Shipbrokers. T.N.: 26330. T.A.: "Lawther, Belfast"
   "   Mersey Coal Co. T.N.: 26330. T.A.: "Lawther, Belfast."
   8. Henderson, W. D. & Sons, Ltd., fireclay goods depot
                          Harbour office
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - M. J. Watkins, general manager and secretary; W. Y. Chamberlain, A.M.Inst. C.E., harbour engineer; Captain Alfred Robinson, harbour master; James Alexander, secretary's chief assistant; W. Mateer, accountant; H. H. McKinlay, cashier; caretaker, Samuel Mullan

Corporation Street
from 1 Victoria Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. H.H. Photographic and Printing Service
   "   McCulloch, A. S., furniture manufacturer
   "   Patton, J.
3-5. Vacant
   7. McCartney, Miss Susan
   9. Sloan & Co., Wireless Factors, Mill furnishers and Manufacturers' Agents; Agents for Small & Parkes Ltd.; Benton & Stone Ltd.; Triotron Radio Co. Ltd.; Invicta Radio Ltd.; Price's Lubricants Ltd. (oil depot). T.N.: 23020. T.A.; "Sloan, 23020, Belfast"
 11. Simon, H., agent
13 & 17-19. Kirk, Robt., Ltd., Fireplace Showrooms. T.N.: 34681 (4 lines)
 15. McKinley, Wallace & Co., Shipping Agents
   "   McCorry, R., & Sons, sugar brokers and com. agents
21-23. Neill, H. J., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 29. Belfast Engineers' Club
 31. Williams & Williams, agents
   "   Bell, J. G., Agent for J. B. Lindsay, Ltd., Dublin; Coir Industries, Ltd. (Glasgow); Baxter, Stavridi & Craies, Ltd., London. T.N.: 27081
33-35. Kidd & Co., agents
37-39. Hilland & Stewart, wholesale tea merchants
41-45. Younger, Wm., & Co. Ltd., brewers
   "   McEwen, Wm., & Co. Ltd., brewers
   "   McEwen, Younger, Ltd., brewers
47-51. Dolan, Jas., publican
..........here is Gamble Street
 53. Nelson, J., & Co., wholesale confectioners
 55. Gilmore, Mrs. M., confectioner
 57. Meekin, Mrs. Rose
 59. McKay, Miss
61-63. Kirkpatrick, T. J., Son, & Co., sheet metal workers
65-67. Campbell, L., Mariners' Temperance Hotel
 69. Burnside, Ltd., tea merchants
 71. Cowan, S., agent
73-75. Collins, Mrs. Jane
77-79. Louden & Wilson, Wholesale Tea and Sugar Merchants; Distributing Agents for Wawrama Packet Teas. T.N.: 21197
 81. Mitchell & Co., of Belfast, Ltd., Distillers, Head Offices; Duty Paid Cellars, 84-86 Tomb Street; Bonded Warehouses, 50 Corporation Street and 11 Great George's Street
   "   Kirker, Greer, & Co. Ltd., distillers
   "   The United Distilleries, Ltd.
   "   The Distillers Finance Corporation Ltd.
   "   The International Yeast Co. Ltd.
 83. Burke, John, & Co. Ltd., Chartered Ship Brokers and Marine Insurance Brokers; Consular Offices of Finland, Germany, Sweeden, Greece, Spain, Guatemala and Esthonia. (Sweden) Private Residence, Arthur U. Burke, Barrister-at-Law, 12 Donegall Park Avenue, Belfast. (Private T.N.: 46164); T.N.: 24909 and 22841 (2 lines). T.A.: "Burke, Belfast"
85-87. Irvin & Sellers Ltd., Manager, R. R. Govan. T.N.: 24811 (2 lines). T.A.: "Satinwood, Belfast" Head Office, Bootle, Liverpool
..........here is Corporation Square
99a. Sinclair Seamen's Sabbath School
   "    Navigation School
101. MacNaughton, Norman & Sons Ltd. Builders Merchants, Cement, Alabaster, Slates, Tiles, Bricks, Stoneware and Fireclay Pipes and Fittings. T.A.: "Cement, Belfast" T.N.: 24641-2-3
   "    Cement Marketing Co. Ltd. (The)
103. Sailors' Home
   "    Kerr's Engineering Academy
105-107. MacNaughton, N., & Sons Ltd., cement, slate and tile depot
107a. McNeill, John, Ltd., builders' providers, cement, alabaster brick and tile merchants
109. McNeill, John, Ltd., Cement, Alabaster, Brick & Tile Merchants, Asphalte Contractors, Tar Distillers and Tar Products, Fire Clay and Drain Pipe Depot, Concrete Pipe Manufacturers. T.N.: 26471 (3 lines). T.A.: "Granite, Belfast." Stores, Duncrue Street
..........here is Clarendon Graving Dock
113a/d. Scott, David, & Son, Ltd., Engineers, Millwrights, Boilermakers, Shipwrights and Tar Boiler Makers. T.N.: 25350, T.A.; Repairs, Belfast" Res., Geo. Scott, 28 Tomb Street
113-115. Corry, Jas. P., & Co. Ltd., timber, slate & tile merchants (yard)
117. Trimble, H., caretaker
119-121. Pilot Supply Co. Ltd., Cement, Slate, and Tile, Rain Water Goods and Builders' Merchants. T.N.: 44231 (3 lines)
123. Crum, Wm., caretaker
                           __________

2-4. Mayne, Boyd, & Son, Ltd., printers, etc.
   6. Gordon, Hugh, produce merchant
   8. MacIlwaine, John H., & Son, naval architects, consulting engineers and underwriter's surveyors. T.N.; 20756. T.A.: "MacIlwaine, Belfast" After office hours, J. A. Knight, Shortlands, Dunmurry, Co. Antrim
   "   Johnston, J. H. B., agent
   "   Workman & Co., stockbrokers
   "   Belfast and North of Ireland Grocers' Association Ltd.
   "   British Boxing Board of Control (1929), Northern Oreland Area Council
 10. Nugent, Chester, distillers' agent
12-14. Finlay, Wm., & Sons Ltd., Printers, Lithographers, Bookbinders, and Machine Made Box Makers
 16. Moore, James, Ltd., Account Books, Printing and Office Equipment
18-20. Allen, S. C., & Co. Ltd., Lithographers and Letterpress Printers
 22. McKibbin, John, & Son, Ltd., distillers and wine merchants, duty paid stores, Exchange Street and Dunbar Street; bonded warehouse, Stack P., Short Strand
..........here is Exchange Street
24-42. Ministry of Labour for Northern Ireland - Belfast Employment Exchange
..........here is Great Patrick Street
44-46. Lees, Hyman & Lees, furniture manufacturers
..........here is Little Patrick Street
48-52. Mitchell & Co. (Belfast, Ltd.), Customs bonded warehouse - Stacks M, U, and W.
52b. Gallagher, O. & T., Ltd., scrap metal merchants
 54. McClelland & Son, flour merchants
 56. Cree, W., carrier
 58. Gallagher, O. & T., Ltd., Flax Waste, Rope and Scrap Iron Merchants
60-62. Tackney, P., publican
 64. Belfast Bottle Co.
 66. McKnight, Mrs., confectioner
68-70. Flynn, Mrs. C., cafe
 72. Pyper, Wm., publican
..........here is Great George's Street
74-80. MacNaughton, Norman & Sons Ltd., Fireplace and Sanitary Fittings. T.N.: 24641-2-3. T.A.: "Cement, Belfast"
 82. Pearson, Albert, labourer
 84. Clancy, James, seaman
 86. Rooney, Mrs. Patrick
 88. Rice, Ellen
 90. Trainor, Francis, driver
 92. Goodall, Frank, painter
 94. Carson, J., labourer
 96. Cahoon, J., dealer
 98. Gilmore, M.
100. Quinn, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Little Corporation Street
102-106c. White, Tomkins, & Courage Ltd., Manufacturers of the Celebrated Wafer Oats, Jelly Crystals and R.S.O. Food
..........here is Henry Street
108-110. Vacant
112. McCammon's, boot merchants
114. Gateway
116. Morgan, Michael, publican
118. Burns, Mrs.
120. Vacant
122. Irish Transport and General Workers' Union - Secretary, W. McMullan
124. Gregretzki, Mrs. Annie
126-128. Scott, David, & Son, Ltd., Works
130-132. Vacant
..........here is Trafalgar Street
134. O'Neill, A. J., publican
136. Vacant
138-140. Vacant
142. Hillock, Mrs.
144. Burns, Mrs. M., grocer
146. Vacant
..........here is North Ann Street
148. Lavery, Mrs. C.
150. McMullan, J., labourer
152. Payne, Mrs. Eliza
154. Lyttle, Robert, labourer
156. Grego, Miss
158. Cooper, John, steam tug owner

Corporation Street Little
from 100 Corporation Street to Nelson Street

   2. Side door
   4. Boyd, William, labourer
   6. Ewing, M., seaman
   8. O'Neill, John, cooper
 10. Harrison, William
 12. Curlett, Mrs. S.
 14. McIntee, A., labourer
 16. Ferron, J., seaman
 18. Butler, David, painter
 20. McCormac, W., labourer
 22. McConville, Mrs. Martha
 24. Dunlop, David, labourer
 26. Little, James, fireman
 28. McCullough, John
 30. Sedgbeer, Mrs. E.
 32. Doherty, Charles
 34. Thompson, S., carter
 36. Kelly, James, upholsterer
 38. McGahey, Anthony, labourer
 40. Bleakley, Mrs. B.
 42. Holland, W. J., labourer
 44. Auld, William, labourer
 46. Holland, J., labourer

Cosgrave Street
from 186 North Queen Street to Robina Street

   1. Side door
   3. Kerr, Robert, carter
   5. Johnston, William, labourer
   7. Doak, Samuel
   9. Crawley, Sarah
 11. Baxter, Mrs. M.
 13. Rosborough, W., carman
 15. Young, Alexander
 17. Cameron, Samuel, newsagent
 19. Irvine, E., window cleaner
 21. Best, William, labourer
 23. Pollock, E., labourer
 25. Boyles, Mary Jane
 27. Watters, Samuel
 29. Boyle, Thomas, labourer
 31. Stewart, Charles, joiner
 33. Cameron, John, labourer
 35. Stewart, John, labourer
 37. Currie, Junior P.E. School - Miss I. Sloane, principal
 39. Cowden, William, pig dealer
 41. Young, Walter, labourer
 43. Blair, Thomas, holder-up
 45. Frazer, Henry, labourer
 47. Watson, J., cleaner
 49. Bell, Mrs. E.
 51. McCullough, Mrs. E.
 53. Dickey, Mrs. Susan
 55. Moorhead, W., seaman
 57. Cobain, David, labourer
 59. Dawson, J., labourer
 61. McCutcheon, D., R.N.
 63. Wilson, Mrs., grocer
 65. Auld, William, car driver
65a. Hillis, Elizabeth
 67. Stewart, Andrew
 69. Elliott, John, boiler maker
 71. Brown, R., holder-up
 73. Martin, William, labourer
 75. Cummings, Mrs. Rachel
77-79. McClenaghan, Miss A., grocer
 81. Patrick, Samuel, labourer
 83. Simpson, Elizabeth
 85. Galloway, Ernest
 87. Hunter, John, labourer
 89. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
 91. Knox, John, labourer
 93. Walker, Robert, docker
 95. Cordner, Thomas, moulder
 97. McKinney, R., labourer
 99. Hayes, Mrs.
..........here is Lilliput Street
101. Dooey, James
103. McDevitt, John
105. Wright, Mrs.
107-111. Poole, Mrs., dairy
113. McConnell, J., porter
115. Moore, William, labourer
117. Poole, A. J., dairyman
119. Simpson, Edward, labourer
121. Gillespie, ?
123. Devine, John, labourer
125. Devine, A., seaman
127. Sullivan, Robert, labourer
129. Coulter, Thomas, plumber
131. McBride, J., coach painter
133. Johnstone, W., labourer
135. Barbour, R., electrician
137. Quinn, Charles, labourer
139. McKeown, John
         Newington Presbyterian Hall
                          __________

   2. Martin, Mrs. A.
   4. Millen, Alexander, caulker
   6. Russell, Alfred
   8. Bell, Mrs., draper
 10. Larkham, George, boiler maker
 12. Bailey, George, labourer
 14. Wood, William, holder-up
14a. Macdonald Bros., cabinet makers
 16. McAllister, D., traveller
 18. Boal, Miss
 20. Alcorn, John, labourer
 22. Reid, Joseph, driller
 24. Cowden, Archibald
 26. Stewart, J., joiner
 28. Robinson, Charles, driller
 30. McKnight, Thomas, labourer
 32. Vacant (yard)
 34. Robinson, Charles, driller
 36. Reynolds, James
 38. Vallen, Janet
 40. Eaton, J., liner
 42. Stewart, John
 44. Smith, J., baker
 46. Reynolds, Hugh, baker
48-50. Vance, E., labourer
 52. Kernaghan, James, carter
 54. Kernaghan, Joseph, labourer
 56. McClean, J., labourer
 58. Davison, R., sailor
 60. Bullock, David, printer
 62. Hunter, Charles, labourer
 64. McCaffrey, R., labourer
 66. Blain, James, joiner
 68. Frazer, H.
 70. Rea, J., labourer
 72. Kirkpatrick, D., labourer
 74. Campbell, Jack, labourer
 76. Adair, Ellen, weaver
 78. Campbell, Y., pastry baker
 80. Patrick, John, labourer
 82. Hawthorn, Thomas
 84. McGoogan, James
 86. Bell, William, grocer
 88. Scott, William, heater boy
 90. Thompson, G., heater boy
 92. Stewart, Henry, joiner
 94. Vacant
 96. Bunting, R. J., hairdresser
 98. Bell, R., coach builder
100. English, A., shipwright
102. McIvor, A., labourer
104. Lowry, Mrs. S.
106. Coulter, Robert, locksmith
108. Evans, William
110. Sheppherd, W., labourer
112. Lowry, Annie
114. Boyd, David, holder-up
116. Warnock, Mrs.
118. Redmond, Joseph, labourer
120. Keatley, Stewart, driller
122. McCandless, James, labourer
124. Robinson, Francis, labourer
126. Wilkinson, Isaac, labourer
128. Millar, James, labourer
130. Emmerson, William J., labourer
132. Scanlan, William
134. Millar, Samuel, porter
136. McIlwaine, S., preparing master
138. Galbraith, Mrs.
140. Black, William, railwayman
142. Henry, John, carpenter
144. Shaw, Mrs. J.
146. Kernaghan, W. J., driver
148. McCrory, Elizabeth
150. Sloan, M.
152, Colvin, Archie, labourer
154. Morrison, Samuel
156. McDowell, George, fitter
158. McCurdy, Margaret
160. Clarke, David, plater
162. Cook, Joseph, labourer

Court Street
from 130 Crumlin Road to Fortingale Street

1-7. Football Ground
   9. Riordan, John, warder
 11. Hutton, R., warder
       Gateway
 13. R.U.C. Barracks
..........here is Old Lodge Road
 25. Galbraith, Isabel
 27. McGookin, R. J., R.U.C.
 29. Johnston, James, joiner
 31. Graham, J. C., bread server
 33. McCormick, William
 35. Morrison, G. T.
..........here is Tilley Street
 39. Bunting, Sarah
 41. Jordan, S., meter inspector
 43. Taggart, Mrs. J.
 45. Taggart, Emily
       Gateway
 47. Finlay, Hugh
..........here is Perth Street
..........here is Bristol Street
                           __________

   2. Orr, Mrs. M.
 2a. Murdock, A., builder
   4. Ross, James, wood carver
   6. Martin, Mrs.
   8. Telford, N., labourer
 10. Clarke, William
 12. Davidson, George, fitter
 14. Carlisle, Joseph, labourer
 16. McAnally, Andrew
 18. Millar, Herbert
 20. Barbour, James, boot maker
..........here is Perth Street
 22. Hill, Mary A., confectioner
 24. Kelso, George, joiner
..........here is Bristol Street

Courtrai Street
from Mill Street West to 134 Cambrai Street

1-3. Holmes, Miss E., cafe
   5. Hamilton, Miss C., weaver
   7. Shane, A., labourer
   9. English, D., labourer
 11. McConkey, Fredk., telephone worker
 13. Kidd, George, labourer
 15. Larkin, Robert, labourer
 17. Jones, Samuel, carter
 19. Reid, James, cloth finisher
 21. Tipping, Wm., flax piecer
 23. Edgar, Thomas, clng. master
 25. McDowell, Mrs. Lily
 27. Craig, W. J., labourer
 29. Stamford, Thomas, labourer
 31. McAvoy, Thomas
 33. Crothers, Samuel, driver
 35. Johnston, Miss M. J.
 37. McIlwaine, R., labourer
 39. Gibson, W., joiner
 41. Quinn, Mrs. Lizzie
 43. Side door
                           __________

       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
   2. Holmes, Miss Elizabeth, confectioner
   4. King, Thomas, winding master
   6. Taylor, R. J., labourer
   8. Bradshaw, Thomas, dyer
 10. Melville, John, labourer
 12. Graham, Mrs. Mary Ann
 14. Kelly, Herbert, labourer
 16. Porter, S., labourer
 18. Meeke, Miss Lottie
 20. Hamilton, S., plumber
 22. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 24. Clifford, R. J.
 26. McCourt, Leslie, yarn dresser
 28. Johnstone, Mrs. Lydia
 30. Adair, David, labourer

Coyle Street
from 2 Coyle's Place to Ormeau Street

   1. Mullan, Robert, labourer
   3. Derrick, George
   5. Gateway
   7. Donaghey, Mrs.
   9. Milligan, Joseph, joiner
 11. Hall, Thomas, sailor
                           __________

2-6. Shimmon, John R., builder
   8. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Ellis, John, labourer
 12. Catherwood, William
 14. Dunlop, Miss E.
 16. Ellis, S., motorman
 18. Gordon, Robert
 20. Sparks, Joseph, carter

Coyle's Place
from 45 Ormeau Road to Ormeau Street

   1. Quinn, J.
3-5. In case of development
   7. Store
   9. Telford, David
..........here is Walnut Place
 11. Morris, A., spirit merchant
 13. Store
 15. Osborne, Alfred, painter
 17. Parkinson, Wm., milkman
 19. Sherin, Mrs.
 21. Lundy, Mrs.
 23. Waring, William, driver (Warren, William, driver in 1943)
 25. Inch, Thomas, blacksmith
 27. McBride, Mrs. M.
 29. Collins, William
 31. Hanna, Robert
 33. McClelland, Mrs. R.
 35. McAnally, Hugh, carter
 37. Tilley, Mrs.
                           __________

..........here is Coyle Street
   2. McWilliams, Mrs.
 2a. Wilson, D., red leader

Craig Street
at 1 Falls Road

       New Northern Spinning Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
                          __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Quinn, A., plasterer

Craig's Terrace
from 29 Northumberland Street to Dundee Street

   3. Chartres, H., labourer
   5. Walker, Albert, labourer
                           __________

   2. McClelland, Charles, seaman
   4. McMillen, Charles, painter
   6. Wilson, Frank, labourer
   8. Thompson, R., postman

Craigavad Street
at 7 Rowan Street

   1. Wilson, William, caulker
   3. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
   5. McDevitt, William, labourer
   7. Drummond, W., labourer
   9. Kennedy, J., labourer
 11. Sherrard, Samuel, labourer
 13. Sommerville, T., seaman
 15. Gibson, William, labourer
 17. Atcheson, William
 19. Andrews, Alex., bundler
 21. Gillespie, Laura
 23. Vacant
 25. Acheson, Maria
 27. McMullan, Hugh, seaman
 29. Millar, William John
 31. Ferguson, Samuel, labourer
 33. Skelton, Ezekiel, carter
 35. Clements, A., labourer
 37. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 39. Gilliland, Thomas, labourer
 41. Black, Alex., mechanic
 43. Livingstone, Thomas, labourer
 45. McClean, Thomas, labourer
 47. Marshall, ?
 49. Foster, Thomas A., labourer
 51. McComb, Jas., labourer
                           __________

   2. Hunter, Archibald, clerk
   4. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
   6. Moore, Joseph, labourer
   8. McNair, E., labourer
 10. Blain, Frederick, labourer
 12. Crawford, Mrs. C.
 14. Gamble, John, labourer
 16. Burns, Mrs. Bessie
 18. McCarthy, John, labourer
 20. Sommerville, John, labourer
 22. Reynolds, ?
 24. Arthurs, Thomas, labourer
 26. Hawkins, W., sailor
 28. Long, William, iron moulder
 30. Wallace, Thos., labourer
 32. Baxter, Wm., upholsterer
 34. Smith, Wm. Jas., labourer
 36. Polland, Patrick, fireman
 38. Thompson, James, electrician
 40. Ferguson, John, fireman
 42. McLaughlin, Henry, labourer
 44. Dickson, Wm., boiler maker
 46. Chambers, Jos., labourer
 48. Jamison, Samuel, labourer

Craigmore Street
from 60 Bankmore Street to Lindsay Street

   1. Hoy, Jas., iron moulder
   3. McKitterick, J., labourer
   5. McIlveen, John, carter
   7. Bishop, P., labourer
   9. Stanfield, Wm., labourer
 11. Pavoux, Frank, labourer
 13. Kelly, Edwd., labourer
 15. Lonsdale, Thos., labourer
 17. McClune, John, labourer
 19. Entry
 21. Corbett, John, blacksmith
 23. Major, John, labourer
 25. Pitman, Thos., labourer
 27. Stewart, Robert, clerk
 29. McAlister, William
 31. Maguire, Mrs. D. A.
 33. Blair, Frank, yarn dresser
 35. Mills, Wm., painter
 37. Yard
 39. Geddis, Alex., packer
 41. Clarke, Wm., carter
 43. Smith, T. J., store keeper
 45. Turner, H. J., blacksmith
 47. Mallon, Herbert, fitter
 49. Hawthorn, Robert, motor man
 51. Frazer, T. C., caretaker
 53. Pitman, W., labourer
 55. Greenaway, Isaac, joiner
 57. McGregor, J., iron turner
 59. Thompson, William, labourer
 61. Rainey, Wm., carrier
 63. Thompson, S. F., labourer
 65. Walker, Joseph, butcher
 67. McAllister, E.
 69. Yard
 71. Daley, Samuel, carter
 73. Erskine, Robert, bus driver
 75. Connor, Arthur, labourer
 77. Morrow, Mrs. C.
 79. Gibson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 81. Atkinson, Joseph C.
 83. Stewart, Andrew, carter
 85. Atkinson, Chas., linesman
 87. Morrow, W. J., labourer
 89. Yard
 91. Wright, John, carter
 93. Willis, George, fireman
                          __________

   2. Beattie, C.
   4. Summerville, A., cooper
   6. McCandless, Andrew, labourer
   8. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 10. Goldthorpe, W. H., labourer
 12. Moore, ?
 14. Johnstone, R., stone cutter
 16. Marken, J., shop assistant
 18. Moore, Thos., stableman
 20. McCord, Richard, labourer
 22. Orr, Mrs. L.
 24. Cowden, Geo., painter
 26. Smith, Thos., labourer
 28. Graham, T. G., labourer
 30. Hardy, J., window cleaner
 32. Moffatt, Mrs. M. J.
 34. Morrison, Robert, plasterer
 36. Nicholson, G.
 38. Doyle, John, paint mixer
 40. Christie, David, linen lapper
 42. McCormack, Jas., house repairer
 44. McIlwaine, Mrs. M., grocer
 46. Clements, Mary Ann
 48. Rooney, Emily
 50. Johnston, Thomas
 52. Lindores, Alex., labourer
 54. O'Hara, Miss
 56. McIlrath, Samuel, clerk
 58. Copeland, David, plasterer
..........here is Rainey Street
 60. Mercier, Samuel
 62. Megarry, Andrew

Cranbrook Gardens
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

   1. Ash, Thomas, brick layer
   3. Coulter, Gibson, fitter
   5. Harris, Edward J., labourer
   7. McLaughlin, James, gas worker
   9. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 11. Stringer, Robert, labourer
 13. Brown, John, carter
 15. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
 17. Cooper, Thomas, labourer
 19. Geddis, James, labourer
 21. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 23. Moreland, Albert, labourer
 25. McVeigh, Mrs.
 27. Hurl, Alfred, instructor
 29. Bennett, Bessie
 31. Atcheson, Albert, labourer
 33. Best, John E., boot repairer
 35. Hawthorne, Thomas, labourer
37-39. Vacant
 41. Knox, David J., labourer
 43. Cameron, Reginald D., engineer
 47. Vacant
 49. Entwistle, George
 51. Morrison, Andrew
 53. Vacant
 55. Kernaghan, James, machine man
 57. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 59. Bennett, Robert, labourer
61-63. Vacant
 65. Maguire, James
 67. Gouldy, Mary
 69. Keys, Hannah
 71. Doyle, John, driver
 73. Campbell, Mary
 75. Shannon, Robert, blacksmith
 77. Kyle, George, traveller
 79. Smyth, Frank, labourer
 81. Vacant
 83. Reynolds, James, hackle maker
 85. Fallis, Wm. Jas., labourer
 87. Vacant
 89. Brownlees, Charles, labourer
 91. Crawford, Robert, labourer
 93. Hollywood, Malcolm, labourer
 95. Lowe, James E., plumber's helper
 97. Adams, Alex., labourer
 99. Tweedie, John, butcher
101. McVicker, Edward, electrician
103. Johnston, John H., labourer
105. McMaster, ?
                          __________

   2. Best, Wm. James, labourer
   4. Hunter, Alex., labourer
   6. Stockard, James, smith's helper
   8. Haire, Catherine
 10. Fegan, Samuel
 12. Gallagher, John J., labourer
 14. Lackey, Mary
 16. Sharkey, Patrick, joiner
 18. Vacant
 20. McIlroy, George, labourer
 22. Kane, Walter, labourer
 24. Herst, James, motorman
 26. Crockard, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Vacant
 30. McCluskey, Hester
 32. Hamilton, John, labourer
 34. McDowell, Samuel
 36. Hazlett, Thomas, labourer
 38. English, ?
 40. Vacant
 42. Murray, Frank
 44. Hassard, William, labourer
 46. McCartney, James, fitter
 48. Irvine, George, labourer
 50. King, Francis J., labourer
 52. Burrows, Walter, driller
 54. Vacant
 56. Stone, John, gardener
 58. Hefferen, William, bundler
 60. Anderson, Mary
 62. Coates, Matthew, fitter
 64. Vacant
 66. Passmore, James, labourer
 68. Heaney, Thomas, labourer
 70. Kilpatrick, William
 72. Armstrong, Hugh, labourer
 74. Gourlay, John, labourer
 76. Vacant
 78. Morrow, Thomas, labourer
 80. Brown, Charles, labourer
 82. Vacant
 84. Cairns, Charles
 86. Reynolds, Robert
 88. Flood, James
 90. Hynds, Charles, labourer
 92. Daley, John, labourer
 94. Fleming, Thomas, labourer
 96. Mulhern, Bernard, chef
 98. Fitzsimons, George T., salesman

Cranburn Place
from 17 Lincoln Avenue to Vicinage Park

Cranburn Street
at 56 Antrim Road

   1. Devlin, Joseph, clerk
   3. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
   5. Flood, Harold, terrazzo worker
 5b. McCrum, W. J., garage
   7. Flood, Edwd., terrazzo worker
   9. Johnston, W., confectioner
 11. Kelly, J., clerk
 13. Lupari, Anthony
 15. McBrinn, Mrs. H.
 17. Willis, C., teacher
 19. Henry, Mrs. Catherine
 21. McGranaghan, Wm. E., traveller
..........here is Vicinage Park
                          __________

   2. Law, Mrs. Maria
 2a. Farmer, Miss Jean
   4. McLarnon, Patk., driller
   6. Kane, George, driller
   8. Doherty, Jas., joiner
 10. Vacant
 12. Donovan, J., waiter
 14. O'Brien, T., labourer
 16. O'Connor, Mrs. Hannah
 18. Trillick, Thos., labourer
 20. McLaughlin, Stuart, butcher
 22. McNally, R. J., wire worker
 24. McGreavey, Miss
 26. McGinn, Miss
 28. Green, E., barman
 30. Madden, Lawrence, joiner
 32. Heaney, Mrs. Mary

Crane Street
from 11 Cullingtree Road to Cinnamond Street

   1. McCrudden, John, labourer
   3. McCormack, Edwd., labourer
   5. McGonnell, Mrs. Mary
   7. McCartney, Geo., brick layer
   9. Darragh, Mrs. Mary
 11. McArdle, Thos., lamp lighter
11a. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons, Ltd., Waste Merchants (Stores)
 13. McGrillen, R., car driver
 15. Rice, Miss Rose
 17. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 19. Maloney, Miss M.
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McCool, Edward, labourer
 25. Demolished
                           __________

   4. McLaren, Alfred, carter
   6. Flynn, R., labourer
   8. Smylie, John, taxi driver
 10. McCann, H., labourer
 12. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 14. Matthews, Wm., labourer
 16. Lannigan, Mrs. Margaret (Flannigan, J., labourer in 1918)
 18. Duffy, Kathleen
 20. Teague, David, labourer
 22. McGinn, James, clerk
 24. O'Neill, John, labourer

Cranmore Avenue
from 352 Lisburn Road to Randal Park

   1. Gibson, John
   3. Robinson, Mrs. K.
   5. Crossley, Abraham
   7. Lamont, J. T., B.A., LL.D., teacher
   9. Hanna, Mrs.
 11. Webster, Mrs.
 13. McClean, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Gilpin, W. R., manager
 17. Hynds, S. N., builder
 19. Lyttle, Miss B.
 21. Vacant
 23. Wallace, Martin, Painter and Decorator
 25. Harpur, Thomas W., manufacturers' agent
 27. Chambers, S. R., teacher
 29. Bovick, John
 31. Barry, W. W., chartered accountant
 33. Rowlett, The Misses
 35. Christie, Mrs. M.
 37. Lindsay, Mrs.
                          __________

   2. Kane, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Todd, Miss E.
   6. Smyth, Wm. R., insurance broker
   8. Crossin, H., chemist
 10. Lauriston, R., Corporation official
 12. Scott, Adam
 14. Anderson, Miss
 16. Rea, Mrs. L. A.
 18. Patterson, Miss
 20. Vacant
 22. Armstrong, Miss Jeannie
 24. Reid, W. W., com. traveller
 26. Connell, Mrs. E. S.
 28. Harriman, Frederick
 30. Pyper, Mrs. Agnes
 32. Sloan, Miss
 34. Powell, Mrs. Ruby
 36. Murdock, Miss
 38. Huston, Geo., manufacturer

Cranmore Gardens
at 358 Lisburn Road

   1. Side door
   3. Walker, Joseph
   5. McCann, Rev. H. A., B.A.
   7. Clark, Miss L. E.
   9. Cosgrove, John, linen merchant
 11. Long, George
 15. Lindsay, Mrs. A.
 17. Hackett, Miss
 19. Shaw, John, secretary
 21. Vacant
 23. Stuart, Miss
 25. Hill, Mrs. Mary Ann
 27. Jenkins, Allan
 29. Kelly, Thos. G., accountant
 31. Grandsen, Rev. W. J., M.A.
 33. Brennan, ?
 35. Kenny, J., Government official
 37. Wilkinson, R. J., director
 39. Patterson, Mrs.
 41. Magee, Joseph L.
 43. Swann, J.
 45. Grindle, ?
 47. Bridgett, W.
 49. Drain, M.
 51. Nelson, M.
 53. McClenaghan, J. H.
 55. Hughes, R. E. M.
 57. Lister, ?
 59. Gibson, D.
                          __________

   2. Ruddell, The Misses
   4. Irwin, T. A.
   6. Adair, H.
   8. Morrice, Geo., box maker
 10. Watson, F. W., manufacturer
 12. McQuoid, Mrs. M.
 14. Cullen, Mrs. E.
 16. Parkinson, Fras. W.
 18. Smyth, Miss M.
 20. Joyce, F. W.
 22. Johnston, David
 24. Black, Mrs. Annie
 26. Ferguson, Mrs. Agnes C.
 28. Keatley, Mrs.
 30. Martin, Mrs. R.
 32. Law, H. W.
 34. Walker, W. N.
 36. Gray, W. A.
..........here is Randal Park
 38. Combe, Edward G., accountant
 40. Walker, Mrs. E.
 42. McMurray, M. B.

Cranmore Park
from 352 Lisburn Road to 135 Malone Road

   1. Carson, Thomas
   3. Dudgeon, Walter, traveller
   5. Morrow, Alex.
   7. Hill, William
   9. Johnston, Mrs. A. L.
 11. Imrie, William, manager
 13. Adams, John, printer
 15. Hilland, J., tea merchant
 17. Wilson, William
 19. Chambers, John A.
 21. Mayes, Mrs.
 23. Glass, J.
 25. Woods, Mrs. J.
 27. Agnew, Miss M.
 29. Kennedy, A. G., accountant
 31. Armstrong, Wm., agent
 33. Scott, Wm., flesher
 35. Culley, W.
 37. Vacant
 39. In course of erection
..........here is Randal Park
 41. Hamilton, Mrs. K.
 43. Carson, Mrs. E.
 45. Hall, J. W.
 51. Royal Belfast Academical Institution Preparatory School - headmaster, John Seymour
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 53. Preston, G. Campbell, A.C.A.
 55. Dinsmore, Robert
 57. Vacant
 59. Bailie, W.
                           __________

       Children's Playground
       Vacant ground
       Telford, R.
       Vacant ground
                          Green Gables
       Malcolmson, L.
       Vacant ground

Craven Street
from 115 Shankill Road to Mansfield Street

   1. Lowans, F. J.
3-5. Gospel Tent
..........here is Dunraven Street
       Side door
                          __________

2-6. Side door
..........here is Rumford Street
   8. Rumford Street Dispensary

Crawford Street
from 6 Smith Street to Welsh Street

   1. McCartan, J., carter
   3. McCabe, James
   5. McAlea, Jane
   7. Campbell, James, labourer
   9. Fitzsimmons, J. J., trainer
 11. Toner, B., poulterer
 13. Power, Jas., labourer
 15. Smylie, S., labourer
                           __________

   2. Connolly, John, carter
   4. Kelly, P., labourer
   6. Adgey, Wm., labourer
   8. Murray, Con., carter
 10. McFall, Alex.
 12. Seenan, Mrs. Bridget

Cregagh Park
at 532 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Gibson, Andrew, grocer
   3. Morrow, Herbert, director
   5. Lavery, F. J., estate agent
   7. Stranaghan, J. P., linen business
   9. Boyd, J. Victor, teacher
 11. McFee, Mrs. Margaret
                           __________

   2. Simpson, John
   4. Simcock, Wm. J., bookkeeper
   6. Knox, H. W., bank official
   8. Storey, John W., B.A.
 10. Martin, Samuel, bank official
 12. Jenkins, D. G., manager
 14. Vacant
 16. Anderson, Miss J.
   "   Gray, George, J.P.
 18. Geelan, H. A., dist. inspector
 20. McMurray, W. T., chief clerk
 22. Ross, James, coal importer
 24. Hutchinson, William McKee, manager
 26. Harvey, W., clerk
 28. McMaster, W., tool merchant
 30. Vacant ground
 32. Fenby, Arthur, manager
 34. Russell, Robt., chief engineer
 36. Gurd, Robt., bank official
 38. Vacant
 40. Irvine, Harris, manager
 42. Macartney, William H.
 44. Cleland, ?
 46. Hunter, W. E., wholesale leather merchant

Cregagh Road
Continuation of Woodstock Road to Knockbreda Road

   1. Connell, J. C., chemist
3-5. Gilliland, J. M., wireless dealer
7-9. McKenna, P., butcher
11-13. Hodgett, A. E., stationer
 15. McEnenany, Margaret
 17. Crothers, James
 19. Kelly, J., Spirit Merchant
..........here is Willowholme Street
 21. Nesbitt, Samuel, grocer
 23. Corbett, Miss E.
 25. Welsh, J. C.
 27. Smith, Robert, electrician
 29. Caldwell, Mrs., cooked mts.
31-33. Ambassador Cinema
 35. Butler, J. V., optician
..........here is Willowholme Parade
 37. McMillan, A., fruiterer
39-41. Robb, J., radio dealer
 43. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
 45. Hughes, N., butcher
 47. White, A., baker
 49. Cowan, Mrs. G., confectioner
..........here is Titania Street
 51. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pastry
53-57. Vacant ground
 59. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
 61. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Oberon Street
 63. Garrett, Thos. H., builder
 65. Thompson, Miss Annie
 67. Dalzell, Mrs. Margaret J.
 69. Wylie, R., engineer
 71. McFadden, Miss F.
 73. Goulding, Miss Kate
 75. McBirney, R., & Co., ladies' hairdressers
 77. McBirney, Robert, & Co. Ltd., Chemists. T.N.: 57606
..........here is Glendower Street
 79. Porter, Robert, flesher
 81. Thompson's Ltd., bakers
 83. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
 85. Jersey Dairy
 87. Sye, Robert, fruiterer
 89. Vacant
..........here is Reid Street
 91. Finlay, Charles, confectioner
 93. Stewart, Mrs.
 95. Webb, James, traveller
 97. McClure, Thomas, insurance agent
 99. Chambers, Mrs. J.
101. Kennedy, Miss Emily
103. Kennedy, Robert, Grocer
   "    Ardenlee Post Office
..........here is Dromore Street
103a. Willowfield Parish Hall
105-107. Harding Memorial P.E. School - Principal, D. F. Moore
109. McIndoe, R., plumber
111-113. Walker, James, confectioner
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
115-117. Cairns, E., confectioner
119. Smiley, R., fruiterer
121. Maybin, Joseph, collector
123. Keith, George, civil servant
..........here is Finsbury Street
125. Goodwin, Mrs.
127. Young, Joseph, compositor
129. Burrows, W. J., cashier
131. Keown, Mrs.
..........here is Ardenlee Parade
133. Robinson, James, joiner
135. Browne, Robert A.
137. Murphy, James, traveller
139. Duffield, S., manager
141. Wilson, J. C., engineer
..........here is Haddington Gardens
143. Skelly, J.
145. Morrison, R. W., clerk
147. Galbraith, W. R., M.D., surgeon
149. McBirney, R., apothecary
151. Vacant
153. Gillespie, Miss, teacher
..........here is Onslow Gardens
155. Drummond, T., milkman
157. Cochrane, Miss M. A. S.
159. Harkness, Samuel
161. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. R.
163. Browne, J., druggist
165. Lowry, W., Dairyman
..........here is Onslow Parade
167. Russell, W., motorman
169. Campbell, T., traveller
171. Willoughby, John
173. Crossley, Robert, draper
        Snoddy, B., grocer
        City Boundary
                     Brookvale Cottage
        Somerville, W. S., coalman
        Vacant ground
        Drummond, Thomas, & Sons, garage
                           Brookvale
        Larmour, Robert, fitter
                     Cregagh Cottage
        Miller, William, rivetter
        Vacant ground
        Belmont Hockey and Tennis Club
                        Willowbrook
        Starbuck, Mrs. H.
                          Cullaleen
        Hawthorne, Thomas, manager
                          Annaville
        Rodgers, Joseph, traveller
        Vacant ground
                         Drumnevin
        Corry, H. R., traveller
                          Rhamona
        Tedford, John Thomas
                           Kinard
        Vacant
                          Hanover
        Vacant
                         Canberra
        McMurray, G. A.
                          Braeside
        McClughan, Miss M.
                           Roxana
        Anderson, J., representative
                        Cannyreagh
         Downey, Mrs. Louisa
                           Killearn
        Ardis, James, insurance agent
                           Lanfine
        Foster, J. W.
        Vacant ground
                           Fernlea
        Leuria, S. K.
                            Elmer
        Aikin, H. T., traveller
                        Westwood
        Mann, R. A. L., bank official
                         Dorrington
        Vacant
                          Downvale
        Arnold, O. G., manager
                            Moyard
        McNeice, W. A., oil merchant
                            Lancetta
        McBride, Albert, reeling master
                            Eleanore
       Stewart, Edward, agent
                           Bryan-mur
        Conn, William, secretary
                            Oakleigh
        Millar, R., decorator
        Vacant ground
                            Dunrobin
        Kennedy, John, estate agent
                            Thornhill
        Hill, C. D., wallpaper merchant
                           Danehurst
        Thornton, R., printer
                            Bannside
        Taylor, E. Dempster
                             Norella
        Arnold, W. L., clerk
                            Mayfield
        Tassie, James C.
                            Ard Enis
        McCausland, Thomas
                           Ormonde
        Drury, George William, clerk
                            Adelaide
        Walker, F., cashier
                         Groot-Snoor
        Keith, William H., civil servant
..........here is Hindsdale Park
                        Hinsdale House
        Hinds, Charles, J.P., builder
227. Spence, T., engineer
229. Reilly, G. C., superintendent
                            Elmdene
        Haldane, A., manager
                           Rosecroft
        McCutcheon, H. S.
..........here is Downshire Road
                           Glenbeigh
        Curry, Miss
                            Glenariff
        Houston, Miss H.
                             Glendhu
        Morrow, Arthur, timber merchant
                          Ivan Cottage
        Kirk, Mrs. Eliza
                             Bellaville
        McGirvan, Miss S. (McC. in 1943)
..........here is Everton Drive
                            Strangford
        Dinsmore, Patrick
                              Allenton
        Allen, James, pawn broker
                             Aberfoyle
        Thomas, Ernest, traveller
                             Inglewood
        Gosney, Mrs. L.
                             Olivegrove
        Elliott, John, builder
                            __________

   2. The Paragon Stores, Confectioners & Remnants
   4. Craig, J. Victor, surgeon
   "   McConnell, R. M., M.B., surgeon. T.N.: 57947
   6. Stewart, J. M., garage prop.
   8. Bossence, J. F., clerk
 10. Livingstone, James, clerk
 12. Stitt, J., manager
 14. Ferguson, James
 16. Smyth, W. E., L.D.S.
 18. Heazley, Dr. H. D., surgeon. T.N.: 57558
 20. Stevenson, William, chemist
..........here is Loopland Park
 22. Cowzer, Mrs. Margt., confectioner
 24. Crossley, R., draper
 26. "Celine," Ladies' Hairdresser
28-30. Cregagh Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. J. B. Jennings, 240 Ravenhill Road; church officer, T. Wells, 14 Loopland Gardens
 32. Campbell, T., Fishmonger
 34. Hedley, T., butcher
 36. Mulholland, W. H., chemist
 38. Turner, W., & Co., boot makers
 40. Moore, Mrs. L. A., Ladies', Children's, and Baby Wear
 42. Johnston, W., hairdresser
 44. Cunningham & Moore, home bakery
       Moffitt, W. R., gent's outfitter
 48. Devenport, W. C.
 50. Sye, Robert H.
 52. Nelson, James
 54. Sweeney, J. C., auctioneer
 56. Moore, Mrs.
 58. Sye, E. V.
..........here is Gibson Park Drive
       Gibson Park, Willowfield Unionist Club; Recreation Club - H. Burdge, gen. sec.
60-68. Stewart's Cash Stores
70-72. Lock-up garages
74-76. Cregagh Service Station
..........here is Gibson Park Avenue
       I.R.F.U. (Ulster Branch) - Malone Rugby Ground
 94. Stewart, Mrs.
 96. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub. Station
 98. Cregagh Nursery
100. Cregagh Memorial Recreation Ground. Hon. sec., E. McWilliams
102-104. Cregagh Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. D. Stewart, B.A., Inglemede, Ardenlee Avenue
106. Watson, Catherine
108. Waid, William, grocer
110. McKee, Mrs.
112. Geelan, J.
114. Clarke, R., Water Office official
116. Black, James A., traveller
118. Moffitt, W. R.
120. Dunbar, Hugh, baker
122. McKeown, Frank R., bread server
124. Graham, W. J.
128. Ervine, James, traveller
130. Ervine, Mrs.
132. Reid, S., B.A., solicitor
        Vacant ground
..........here is a New Road
136. Carson, James, bank official
138. Morrow, W. J., bank official
        House in course of erection
        City Boundary
..........here is Mayfair Park
238. Patton, Archibald, labourer
240. Bryson, Henry, meter inspector
242. McKee, ?
244. Sterritt, E., nurse
246. Vacant
248. Trayeln, J. F.
250. Moore, A. J., clerk
252. Douglas, Wm., iron turner
254. Campbell, William
256. Lyness, James, iron turner
258. Parvin, Mrs.
260. Burke, J. J., accountant
262. Francis, D. A., electrician
264. Vacant
266. Wiggins, William
268. Patterson, John, rivetter
..........here is Bell's Lane
454. Gardiner, Mrs. Isabell
455. McFarland, R. M., R.U.C.
456. Neill, E., engineer
457. McAllister, T. K., clerk
458. Chapman, Robert, stoker
459. Williamson, W. W., coach builder
460. Craig, John, cleaner
461. Wasson, Mrs.
462. Dixon, Mrs.
463. King, Mrs. F. L.
464. Fleming, James, driver
465. Millar, William, joiner
466. Mulholland, S., gardener
467. Bradshaw, James, cabinet maker
468. McGonigal, George, driver
469. Alexander, Mrs. J. E.
470. Fraser, Robert, moulder
471. Carpenter, G. J., electrician
        Vacant ground
472. Vacant
473. Michael, A., traveller
474. Greer, John
475. Thompson, James, engineer
476. Lyttle, Thomas Orr, joiner
477. Hunsdale, Alexander, labourer
478. Hogg, Henry, caulker
479. Hay, John, clerk
480. Horner, Samuel, rivetter
481. Scott, J. J., labourer
482. McMeekin, John, tailor
        Vacant ground
483. Steenson, John, tea tester
484. Paton, T., upholsterer
485. Currell, Mrs.
486. Jamison, Robert, conductor
487. Dick, George, clerk
488. Elliott, H., plater
489. Gardiner, W. H., coach builder
490. Vacant
491. Duffin, G., engineer
492. Bolton, Albert, driver
493. Sharpe, John
494. MacAuley, Thomas, foreman
495. Ewing, T., manager
496. Moore, R., driver
497. Neill, Mrs. L.
498. Ward, John, fitter
499. Benson, Alexander, fitter
500. Perry, Mrs.
..........here is Hamel Drive
501. Teer, John  W.
502. Vacant
503. Dale, S. A., cycle agent
504. Wilson, Mrs.
505. Wilson, Robert, salesman
506. Gibson, Thos., wholesale confectioner
507. McIlhagga, Nathaniel, clerk
508. Mervyn, Mrs. E.
509. Gamble, James
510. Vacant
..........here is Albert Drive
511. Reid, T., printer
512. Smith, C. W., draughtsman
513. Ellnor, Alfred, manager
514. Smith, G. R.
515. McCullough, J. B., driver
516. Hamill, Harry, pro. golfer
517. McClements, Miss Annie
518. Deboys, R. J., stableman
519. Davidson, W. A.
520. Leathem, William, baker
..........here is Somme Drive
521. Donning, Hugh, coach builder
522. Merrifield, James, secretary
523. Gordon, Thos., inspector
524. McMaster, Miss
525. Cherry, Miss M.
526. Mann, Jacob, director
527. Hitt, Archie, postal official
528. Atkinson, J. F., clerk
529. Parkinson, James L., pharmaceutical chemist
530. Nesbitt, J., riding school
531. McPherson, Wm., linen business
532. Finlay, T., compositor
..........here is Cregagh Park
533. Jackson, W. J., postal official
534. McFadzean, Wm., yarn salesman
535. Hume, Joseph, traveller
536. Smyth, John
537. De Largy, James, hotel proprietor
538. Smith, Mrs.
539. Gallagher, Miss Rosanne
540. McConnell, J. G.

Cregagh Street
from 415 Woodstock Road to Carlingford Street

        Vacant ground
183. Martin, Mrs. Mary
185. Cowdy, A., fitter
187. Neill, Thos.
189. Hanvey, Geo., boiler maker
191. Connor, W. J.
193. Lloyd, Frederick
195. Magill, W., stocker
197. Stiff, Percy, electrician
199. Mays, G.
201. Elliott, E., bread server
203. Bleakey, R., fitter
205. Jones, T. J.
207. Whan, J., clerk
209. Tannahill, A.
211. Hannaford, W. J., clerk
213. Beard, Miss E., typist
215. Bousfield, Chas. F., joiner
217. Reid, Samuel, shop assistant
219. Harvey, James, commissionaire
221. Rutherford, D., driver
223. Taylor, J., baker
225. Freel, F.
227. McConnell, Mrs. J.
229. Townley, John, mattress maker
231. McKeown, R. J., moulder
233. Neill, Mrs. Minnie
235. McCord, S., motorman
237. Richardson, John, joiner
239. Compton, W.
241. Ball, H., plater
243. Martin, Mrs. M.
245. McNeill, Robert, joiner
247. Duncan, W., coach painter
249. Dunlop, John W.
251. Truesdale, Mrs. E., supper saloon
                           __________

190. Mercer, D., painter
192. Steele, A., fitter
194. Shields, N., clerk
196. McIlwaine, P.
198. Maginnis, J. R. D., clerk
200. Brown, F., mechanic
202. Gamble, C. R., salesman
204. McDowell, Hugh, auditor
206. Blackmore, ?
208. Clarke, Charles
210. Murphy, J., dairyman
212. Winder, W. L., manager
214. Gifford, E., civil servant
216. McKitterick, J., electrician
218. Grierson, J., fitter
220. Cuthbertson, Robert
222. Allen, J. D., compositor
224. Boreland, E., linesman
226. Cromie, A.
228. Bruce, A., plumber
230. Tweedie, W. H., joiner
232. Maguire, Miss A.
234. Wilson, Mrs. S.
236. Montgomery, G.
238. Smith, C. H. J., shirt cutter
240. Winnington, J., clerk
242. Campbell, Wm., postman
244. Harrison, H., painter
246. Wiesener, Gus., clerk
248. Moore, H., stereotyper
        Hall in course of erection
        Roslyn Gospel Hall

Crescent Gardens
from 14 Lower Crescent to Upper Crescent

   2. Private Nursing Home - J. Wilkinson, S.R.N., C.M.B.
   3. Lowe, Mrs. M. J.
   4. Quinn, W. I., O.B.E. secy. Belfast Water Office
   5. Macoun, Misses A. & F.
   6. Cahill, Mrs.

Crescent Lane
at 2 University Road

       McIlvenna, S., & Son, builders

Crescent Lower
from 4 University Road to Botanic Avenue

   1. Victoria College - Mrs. G. Faris, M.A., principal
   2. Belfast Institute of Psychotherapeutics
   3. McVeigh, Miss E.
   4. Lynn, Beatrice H.,  F.R.C.S., ophthalmic aural surgeon
   5. Montgomery, Very Rev. Henry, M.A., D.D.
   6. Pinion, Mrs. H.
   7. Craig, Miss
   "   Patterson, Miss
   8. Lyons, Miss
   9. Thomas, Mrs. A. M.
 10. Apperson, N. G.
 11. Hunter, Mrs., nursing home
 12. Lawson, The Misses
   "   Fitchie, S. E.
   "   Marr, ?
                          Drenagh House
       Hamilton School of Dancing - Principal, Arthur Hamilton, Adv. Teachers' Cert. R.A.D.: F.I.S.T.D. (Ballroom-Operatic)
 13. Hamilton, A.
   "   Cooke, W. J. S.
   "   McClure, The Misses
 14. Gibson, Miss (Private Hospital)
..........here is Crescent Gardens

Crescent Upper
from 28 University Road to Crescent Gardens

   2. Lennon, Dr. W.
   4. Vacant
   5. Brennan, C. J., Mus.B., F.R.C.O., L.R.A.M.
   6. McLean, Mrs. R. E.
 6a. Adamson, W. & J., cabinet makers, etc.
   7. Crescent Nursing Home
   8. Walsh, Joseph A., Ph.C.
   9. Saunderson, Mrs. J. M.
 10. Mathews, Miss
 11. Bell, T. McM., chartered secretary
 12. Simms, Miss
 13. Mathews, E., manufacturers' agent
 14. White, Rev. R. H.
 15. Strathlene Nursing Home
 16. Sheppard, Miss

Crimea Street
from 207 Shankill Road to Tudor Place

1-3. Dobbin, Thos. C., publican
   5. Lewis, J. R., fireman
   7. Simpson, Mrs. M. J.
   9. Dixon, Thos. A., steward
 11. McLeod, Alex., labourer
 13. Morrison, Joseph, labourer
 15. Geddis, Chas., labourer
 17. McBride, Lowry, clerk
 19. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 21. Blair, Robert, labourer
 23. Barnes, David, sailor
 25. Steele, Robert
 27. Massey, Charles
 29. Crockard, Mrs. A.
 31. Beck, Wm., driver
 33. Craig, David W., labourer
 35. Barnes, Alex., rigger
 37. McGrath, Thomas, labourer
 39. Beckett, Ingram, driver
 41. Smith, Arthur, labourer
 43. Semple, Ben., sen., labourer
 45. Ferris, Joseph, labourer
 47. Totton, Alfred, shoe maker
 49. McKeown, Mrs. I.
 51. Wootnaby, Mrs. (Wartnaby, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
 53. Bell, Henry, labourer
 55. McCrea, John, labourer
 57. Milligan, Geo., bar man
 59. Hadden, John, iron turner
61-63. Robinson, R., butcher
 65. Jamison, Thomas, carter
 67. Armour, S., labourer
 69. Logan, David, labourer
 71. Mann, Miss Jane
73-75. Darragh, Thos., labourer
 77. Hamilton, Mrs.
 79. Anderson, David, labourer
 81. Mercer, Walter, labourer
 83. Stobo, Thos., plater
 85. McKee, Mrs. M.
       Gateway
 87. Patterson, Wm., house repairer
 89. Acheson, John, shoe maker
 91. McClurg, S., butcher
93-95. Jackson, Mrs. Annie
 97. Crockard, J., labourer
 99. Thompson, J., cabinet maker
101. White, W. J., wood turner
103-105. Gribbon, S., fitter
107-109. Stevenson, A., carrier
111. Cunningham, Geo., labourer
113. Loney, W. J., core maker
115-117. Curry, G.
119-121. Sutton, W. F., grocer
..........here is Loftus Street
123-127. McClenaghan, J., timber merchant (side entrance)
129. Taylor, John, labourer
131. McBride, Geo., fitter
133. Bennett, Geo., rivetter
..........here is Meenan Street
135. Kerr, Wm., labourer
137. Cranston, David, jun., labourer
139. Blakely, W., labourer
141. Cranston, D., flax dresser
143. Hindman, Jas., carter
..........here is Brennan Street
145. Mills, J., plate moulder
147. Hutcheson, Wm., labourer
149. Crawford, D., labourer
151-153. Fyffe, Thos., fruiterer
155. Carson, Jas., labourer
157. Hunt, Jas., french polisher
159. Neill, George, railway porter
..........here is Blayney Street
159a. McClenaghan, Jas., wholesale grocer
159b-159c. Vacant
..........here is Charleville Street
..........here is Glenfarne Street
159. Vacant
161. Gates, Chas., driver
163. Keers, Enoch G., music teacher
165. Miskelly, Robert, iron turner
167. Murray, David, butcher
169. Thompson, R. J., driver
171. Campbell, F., labourer
173. McIlhagga, Wm., pork cutter
175-177. Campbell, J. B., bread server
..........here is Hampden Street
179. Murphy, A., painter
181. Stewart, Miss L.
183. Martin, John, shipwright
185. Frampton, Fredk., labourer
187. Garvey, James, painter
189. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
191. White, Charles, linen lapper
193. Dalton, Alfred, labourer
195. Hogg, N., labourer
197. Watt, R. D., shoe maker
                           __________

   2. McDowell, Thos., chemist
   4. Gowdy, Walter E., hair dresser
   6. Reid, John, labourer
   8. Smyth, Mrs. H.
 10. White, A. E., labourer
 12. Wright, Jos., clerk
 14. Burns, Geo., shoe maker
 16. McKaig, Hugh, labourer
 18. Davison, Robert, labourer
 20. Graham, Jane
 22. Blair, James, labourer
 24. Warnock, Samuel, labourer
 26. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 28. Crockard, David, labourer
 30. Crockard, Mrs. Agnes
 32. Ferris, D., labourer
 34. Dalzell, A., rivetter
 36. Glencross, M., labourer
 38. Greenlees, Mrs. S.
 40. Scott, James, labourer
 42. Nevin, Jas., plasterer
 44. McAdams, Samuel, labourer
 46. McFarland, Robert, pensioner
 48. Warden, Mrs. E.
 50. Sheeran, W. J., oiler
 52. Bell, J. E., plumber
 54. Glass, Wm. J., labourer
 56. Templeton, W. J., labourer
 58. Hogg, Martha J., grocer
..........here is Riga Street
 60. Campbell, J., grocer
 62. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 64. Armstrong, Martin, labourer
 66. Lee, Mrs. H.
 68. Johnston, John, carter
 70. McKnight, J., rougher
 72. Kirkwood, Mrs. L.
 74. Stewart, John, labourer
 76. Mulligan, Wm., labourer
 78. Currie, Annie
 80. Brock, Margaret
..........here is Jumna Street
82-84. Molloy, Andrew, spirit merchant
 86. Caldwell, J., painter
 88. Foy, Mrs. M.
 90. Gibney, James, painter
 92. Maze, A., labourer
 94. Curry, Thos., labourer
 96. Mawhinney, J., collector
 98. Scott, James, moulder
100. Roy, Mrs. S. J.
102. Walsh, G., machine man
104. Davey, William, labourer
106. McDowell, Wm. K., labourer
108. Crossan, Thomas, labourer
110. Orr, Robert, tenter
112. Hunter, W. J.
114. Maley, Thos., coal filler
116. McGlade, H., labourer
118. Burgess, Wm., labourer
120. Macartney, J., tailor
122-124. Whiteside, T., & Son, grocers
..........here is Upper Meenan Street
126.. Clarke, Joseph, fruiterer
128. Livingstone, William, labourer
130. Dilworth, John, caulker
132-134. Dickson, W., grocer
..........here is Derry Street
142-144. Robinson, S., grocer
146. Mission Hall
148. Sharp, P. G. H., labourer
150. Hodgens, George, labourer
152. Boal, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Sancroft Street
154. Gospel Hall
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
256. Higginson, William, grinder
258. Ralph, John, plater's helper
260. McMillan, Mrs. Agnes
262. McIlhagga, Robt., coal merchant
264. Side door
..........here is Upper Glenfarne Street
..........here is Hazelfield Street
266. Gilliland, R., platers' helper
268. McCreery, Mrs. Susan
270. Forsythe, John, rivetter
272. Kirk, William, blacksmith
274. Ellis, James
..........here is Rusholme Street
276. McFall, Miss Martha
278. Parkinson, Jas., jun., caretaker
280. Rodgers, Mrs. Fanny
282. Billingsley, W., labourer
284. Young, Mrs. M.
286. Millar, J., painter
..........here is Daisyfield Street

Crocus Street
from 40 Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

   1. McComiskey, Thomas, grocer
   3. McArevey, M., dress maker
   5. Murray, Miss Susan
   7. Burns, H., drapers' assistant
   9. McCloskey, Martha
 11. McDowell, James
 13. McCahan, Mrs. C.
 15. Wylie, Margaret
 17. Duignan, D.
 19. Devine, Miss T.
 21. Davey, Miss C.
 23. Cairns, Annie
 25. Duffy, John, engineer
 27. McRandall, Danl., carpenter
 29. Loughrey, J., secretary
 31. Galway, Martha
 33. O'Neill, Patrick, carter
 35. Murphy, John, printer
 37. McRory, John, boot maker
 39. Broderick, Mrs.
                           __________

   2. Rea, George, hair dresser
   4. McMahon, Mary
   6. Ryan, Brigid
   8. McCormick, D., iron turner
 10. Murray, Patrick, joiner
 12. Doherty, P., postal official
 14. Orr, Owen, joiner
 16. Grant, Samuel, tailor
 18. Ward, John, trade union official
 20. McCartan, Miss M.
 22. McCummsky, James, labourer
 24. Lee, Richard, foreman
 26. McCusker, John, turner
 28. Bennett, Annie
 30. McCamley, James, painter
 32. McQuade, Joseph, tailor
 34. McIlvenny, H., brick layer
 36. Hegarty, A., postal official

Cromac Square
at 22 Cromac Street

   1. Morrow, R. (side door)
   2. McAllister, J., fowl dealer
   3. Bradley, Mrs. Bridget, hairdresser
   4. Heron & Co., seed merchants
..........here is Market Street
..........here is Lagan Street
5-6. Stone, George, cycle dealer
   7. Weldon, Miss E., supper saloon
   8. Doherty, M., baker
   "   McNamara, M., hairdresser
   9. Doherty, George, baker
 10. Gray, T. & Sons, grocers
..........here is East Bridge Street
 11. Fegan, C., tobacconist, etc.
 12. Magee, Dr. J. A.
13-15. McGlade, James, & Co., spirit merchants

Cromac Street
Victoria Street to Ormeau Road

1-15. Post Office Telephone - Telephone House
..........here is Little May Street
 17. Black & Co., boot factors
17a. Stewart, N. C., Motor Engineer
 19. Tanney, Miss E., refreshments
 21. McMeel, J. J., publican
23-25. Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
 23. Connolly, Shaw, Ltd., fruit brokers
 27. Rice, M., fruiterer
 29. Post Office - A. J. McIlroy, sub-postmaster
 31. Gallagher, J., confectioner
33-35. Twinem, W. G., General Draper, Outfitter, Millinery and Mantle Warehouse
33a. McDonald, James, joiner
 35. Quinn, Patrick, van driver
37-39. McCoy, B., publican
..........here is Hamilton Street
 41. Vacant
 43. Branney, Misses, drapers
 45. Lundy, John, fruiterer
 47. Donohue, Mrs. M., draper
 49. Nicholl, R.
 51. Vacant
 53. McMullan, James, flesher
55-57. McKnight & Co., Drapers and Outfitters
59-61. Connell & Co., hardware merchants
..........here is Russell Street
63-65. Gamble, J., draper and outfitter
67-69. Gilmour, Miss Margaret, fruiterer
71-73. Nichol, D., grocer
75-77. Byrne, A., bakery
 79. Ward, Thomas, publican
..........here is Henrietta Street
81-83. McCutcheon, R. & E., & Co., Seeds, Agricultural Implements and Dairy Supplies
 85. Jess, R. A., chemists' sundries
 87. Devine, Jas., publican
 89. Wilkinson, F., mechanic
91a. Daniel, W. E., sheet metal worker
   "   Harrington, L. M., agent
   "   Murphy, D., house repairer
 93. Kearney, T., hair dresser
 95. Martin, Wm., refreshments
97-99. Nichol, P., provision store
101-105. Vacant
107. McNulty, P., fruiterer
109. Magee, William, draper
111. Ward, B. J., draper
113. Gilbey, A. W., Ltd. (warehouse and stores)
113a. Campbell, W., labourer
..........here is Catherine Street
115-117. Vacant
117a. Dobbin, Patrick, labourer
119. McGough, J., painter
119a. Colgan, A. M., dentist
121-123. Graham, Jos., pawnbroker and salerooms
125-133. McWatters, J., Ltd., The Bakery
135a. McArdle, Miss Annie
135. Graham, Robert John, grocer
137. Russell, S. J., cartage contractor
139. Donaghy, Ellen, dealer
141. Quinn, James, confectioner
143-145. McTaggart, J., fishmonger
147. Brady, J., radio dealer
149-151. Loughran, C., poulterer
153. Magee, newsagent
155. White, Mrs., clothier
157. Brown & Sons, watch makers and jewellers
159. Hanna, Robt., & Co., publicans
161. Heaney, Thos., sheet metal works
163. Caulfield, James, boot repairer
165. Store
167. Vacant
169. McKinney, Ellen, grocer
171. Hopper, M., & Moncrief, drapers
173. Finlay, William, pawn broker
175-177. Barrett & Crowley, confectioners
179. Jay, N., commission agent
                          __________

   2. Ulster Bank Limited (Branch) - H. W. Millar, Manager
4-6. Laird, R. M., grocer
8-10. Vacant
 12. Cleary, John, pharmaceutical chemist and druggist
 14. Watson Bros., Butchers' Supply Specialists
 16. Cassidy, J. E., cycle agent
 18. Vacant
 20. McGurk, Patrick
 22. Doran & Macnamara, Grocers and Provision Merchants
..........here is Cromac Square
44-46. Morrow, Robert, Waterproof Manufacturer, Twine and general Merchant
 48. Maguire, Eugene, publican
 50. Barr, Daniel, hair dresser
 52. Bargain Stores (The), clothiers
 54. Livingston, T. J., dental surgeon. T.N.: 23572
 56. Bradley, John, publican
 58. McShane, L.
 60. McGowan, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Dunlop Place
 62. Acheson, J. C., pharmaceutical chemist
64-66. Hunter, J., cork merchant
 68. Neeson, James, newsagent
 70. The Novelty Shop, fancy goods
 72. Ross, B., confectioner
 74. Smyth, Charles, confectioner
 76. Murdock, J., grocer
 78. Gamble, W. J., & Son, dairy engineers
80-82. Vacant
82a. Boyle, Mrs. M.
 84. O'Shaughnessy, M., hairdresser
 86. Bradley, F., butcher
 88. Joe's. confectionery
 90. Wilson, Ernest, Seeds and Agricultural Implements, Dairy and Graded Milk Equipment
90a. McDonnell, The Misses, costumiers
 92. Ormeau Bakery Ltd. (branch)
94-96. Vacant
..........here is Eliza Street
98-100. Mooney, M., publican
102a. Kayes, Lizzie
102-104. Shannon, J., flesher
104a. Youell, Ernest, motor body repairer
106a. Turner & Co., Motor Engineers
106. Poli, A., fish and chips
108. Quinn, J., grocer
..........here is McAuley Street
110-112. White, Geo., pawn broker
114-126. Corry, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water and Non-alcoholic Fruit Wine Manufacturers; W. Steuart Corry, Secretary, Fairfield, Bangor, Co. Down. T.A.; "Cromac, Belfast"
128-130. Doyle, J. J., builder
..........here is Raphael Street
132. Demolished
134. Vacant
136. McLoughlin, D., dentist
138a. McCann, Miss, draper
138. Rice, Rose
140. McSherry, Mrs. M.
142a-142. Vacant
144. Fitzpatrick, John, warehouseman
146a. Brady, James, radio dealer
146. Hughes, M., draper
148. Browne, William
148a. Johnston, Miss B.
150. Murdock, W. H., poultry merchant
..........here is Riley's Place
152. Vacant
154. McManus, Thomas, labourer
156. Martin, D., confectioner
158. Jeffries, F. E., nurses' outfit maker
158a. Frew, Alex., engine driver
160. McKeown, Mrs.
162. Hawkins, Mrs. F.
164. Corporation Yard

Cromwell Road
from 60 Botanic Avenue to Westminster Street

   1. Corona (The), hairdressers
   3. McPeake, J., boot repairer
   5. Harris, Loudoun, tailor
   7. Morgan, Miss B.
   9. McMaster, James, builder
 11. Bedford College - Prin., Jas. Logan, M.A., F.R.G.S.
 13. Warnock, Miss Annie
 15. Burton, John N., director
 17. Bromham, Mrs.
 19. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 21. Calcutt, The Misses
 23. Orr. Mrs.
 25. Heatley, Mrs. H. P.
 27. Patterson, Mrs. L.
 29. Vacant
 31. Poynton, The Misses
 33. Vacant
 35. Magowan, Mrs. E.
..........here is Wolseley Street
37-39. Taylor, Miss Ida
 41. Clarke, Miss B. & K.
 43. Kimber, Rev. R. H., M.A.
 45. Moffett, Mrs. I. J.
 47. Carson, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Johnston, Miss
 51. Lowry, Miss M.
 53. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Lawrence Street
 55. Reid, Miss I.
..........here is Eblana Street
 57. Reid, Miss I.
..........here is Canterbury Street
  59. Graham, J. T.
..........here is Westminster Street
                           __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Burns, K., confectioner
   6. Brownlow, E., grocer
   8. Rittman, J. S.
 10. Vacant
 12. Gemmell, Miss
 14. Vacant
 16. Hegan, Miss S.
 18. McCoy, Mrs.
 20. McDowell, H. F., clerk
 22. University Classes - J. Beattie, B.A., Prin. T.N.; 24463
 24. Durand, Bertie, music teacher
 26. Diamond, Miss
 28. Vacant
 30. O'Neill, Mrs.
 32. Linton, S. G.
 34. Bromham, Mrs. A.
 36. Catholic Apostolic Church
 38. Savage, C. J., wholesale hardware merchant
 40. McCarriston, Mrs. G.
 42. Morton, Andrew, clerk
 44. Lee, Miss Elizabeth
 46. Eves, William J.
 48. Atcheson, Miss I. M.
 50. Bryars, Thomas
 52. Burns, H.
 54. Burns, Miss K.
 56. Vacant
 58. Alderdice, J.
 60. Finlay, Mrs. E.
 62. Smyth, Frederick, mechanic
 64. McCormick, Miss E.
 66. Millar, Mrs. Ruth
 68. Pollock, G., sergeant R.U.C.
 70. Kerr, G.
 72. Spiers, James
 74. Smyth, Wallace
 76. Shaw, Miss A.
 78. McVeigh, R.
 80. Harvey, Mrs.
 82. Healy, J. J., postal clerk
 84. Crossan, David
 86. Hunter, Miss
 88. Faloon, Miss I. G.
 90. Cairns, W. J., stevedore
 92. Dillon, Mrs.
 94. Murray, Mrs. E. A.
 96. Campbell, James A.
 98. Hall, Miss
100. McFarland, Robert
102. Orr, Misses A. & B.
104. Hobson, Mrs.
106. Potter, J. H., blacksmith
108. Briggs, R. A., salesman
110. Dowling, Wm., Ltd., Builders and Contractors

Cromwell Street
at 71 Byron Street

   1. Gray, Mrs.
   3. Patterson, Dora
   5. Andrews, David
   7. Jones, Samuel, labourer
   9. Steel, William, carter
 11. Clarke, William, labourer
..........here is Byron Street
 13. Watson, G., grocer
 15. Adair, William, finisher
 17. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 19. Pascoe, Miss Mary
 21. Cummings, T., labourer
 23. Harris, Mrs. Annie
 25. Moore, George, labourer
 27. Robb, George, labourer
                          __________

   2. McReavie, Samuel, labourer
   4. Fletcher, Robert, pensioner
   6. Watt, Mrs. L. A.
   8. Milligan, Richard J., labourer
 10. Frazer, James, labourer
 12. Jackson, Edward
 14. Gibson, J., engine driver
 16. Lowry, William D., dealer
 18. McClure, James, driver
 20. Neely, Samuel, blacksmith
..........here is Byron Street
 22. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
 24. Easton, Samuel, driver
 26. Crainey, Edward, labourer
 28. Hamilton, Mrs.
 30. Neill, Robert, labourer
 32. Patton, Samuel, brick layer
 34. Cummings, William, labourer
 36. Kinney, Joseph, finisher
 38. Brown, James, bill poster
 40. Weir, Mrs.
..........here is Fairfax Street

Crosby Street
from 36 Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Pollock, David, grinder
   3. Johnston, William, sheet metal worker
   5. Abbot, Robert, labourer
   7. Thompson, William, carter
   9. Bowman, G., stone cutter
 11. Macklin, H., labourer
 13. Lambe, Herbert, shop assistant
 15. Wilson, J., carter
 17. Tweedie, John, carter
 19. Bennett, John, labourer
 21. Coulter, Mrs. G.
 23. Howie, Mrs. E.
 25. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 27. McMurray, J., electric welder
 29. Tweedie, Alexander, carter
 31. Black, James, labourer
 33. Watson, Walter A., driver
 35. McDonald, William, iron turner
 37. Adair, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 39. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Gresham, Mrs. Sarah
 43. McDonald, Joseph, iron dresser
..........here is Cumberland Street
 45. Turner, Thomas J., moulder
 47. Dillon, H.
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Agnes
 51. McDowell, Robert, fitter
 53. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
 55. Bell, John, storeman
 57. Townsley, Mrs. Martha
 59. Farrell, A., labourer
 61. Livingstone, W. J., labourer
 63. Robinson, Mrs.
 65. McDowell, John, labourer
 67. George, Miss Catherine
                          __________

   2. Fitzmaurice, U., basket maker
   4. Crothers, John, carpenter
   6. Entwistle, Matthew, labourer
   8. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
 10. Crawford, M., labourer
 12. Freel, Mrs. E.
 14. Freel, Mrs. Kathleen
 16. Maybin, George, labourer
 18. Chambers, Albert, labourer
 20. Joy, Mrs. E.
 22. Brown, Joseph, labourer
 24. Anderson, Edward, painter
 26. Savage, George A., brick layer
 28. Nelson, W., labourer
 30. Mercer, John, labourer
 32. Maxwell, Miss Margaret
 34. Haveron, Robert, labourer
 36. Graham, Alexander, labourer
 38. Johnston, T., tramway man
 40. Addis, George, labourer
 42. Crooks, James, labourer
 44. Johnston, James, labourer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 46. Andrews, Chas., supper saloon
 48. Weir, Alexander, labourer
 50. McLarnon, Robt. J., tenter
 52. Wilson, A., labourer
 54. Douglas, H., stone cutter
 56. Morrison, H., labourer
 58. Campbell, George, labourer
 60. Connolly, G., carpenter
 62. Hamilton, D., rates inspector
 64. Stevens, Henry, rivetter
 66. Hamilton, D., labourer
 68. Mells, Mrs. Mary Jane
 70. George, William, labourer

Cross Parade
from 25 Park Road to South Parade

Cross Street
from 19 Sussex Street to Earl Street

   1. McKee, Joseph, fireman
   3. Parker, A., labourer
   5. Hanna, Charles, labourer
   7. Winters, S., labourer
   9. York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (stores)
 11. Cobain, Samuel, labourer
 13. Gorman, Hugh, carter
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (stables)
                           __________

..........here is Vere Street
   2. Side door
..........here is Grove Street

Crosscollyer Street
off Mountcollyer Road

   1. Humphreys, Miss Mary
   3. Hamilton, James
   5. Baillie, Robert, rivetter
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
   9. Stone, L., joiner
 11. Bryans, E. V., sailor
 13. Newton, ? (Hewton, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 15. Johnstone, Mrs. Rachel
 17. Wilson, William, taxi owner
 19. Allen, David, blacksmith
 21. Clarke, Mrs. Ellen
 23. White, William, engine driver
 25. Geary, Joseph, crane man
 27. Vacant
..........here is Parkmount Street
 33. Gordon, Miss Elizabeth
 35. Blair, Samuel, compositor
 37. Whiteside, Thomas
 39. Gilchrist, Samuel, plater
 41. Moore, Mrs. Eliza
 43. Dunwoody, J., platers' helper
 45. Crowe, Thomas J., labourer
 47. McKechnie, F., labourer
 49. McDonald, Alexander
 51. Beattie, Nathaniel, labourer
       Vacant ground
 59. Loyal, C., fitter
 61. Gilchrist, W., boiler maker
 63. Irvine, Edward
 65. Dykes, George, plumber
 67. Martin, Joseph, reeling master
 69. Gordon, H., iron turner
                          __________

       Mission Hall - Caretaker, J. McCracken, 34 Lilliput Street
   6. Houses in course of erection
 24. Brown, S. J., haulage contractor
26a. Switzer, William, labourer
 26. Brown, Thomas
..........here is Glencollyer Street
 30. Thompson, A. E., grocer
 32. McClenaghan, Joseph, labourer
 36. Dickey, David, grocer
..........here is Mountcollyer Street

Crossland Street
from 85 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Jefferson, Mrs. Bella
   3. Brush, Joseph, barman
   5. Davison, Charles, labourer
   7. Elliott, John I., barman
   9. Gawley, William, labourer
 11. Hill, Hugh, painter
 13. Hill, Hugh, labourer
       Vacant ground
                          __________

..........here is Eastland Street
       Corporation Children's Playground
..........here is Westland Street

Crossley Street
from 142 Templemore Avenue to Clandeboye Street

   1. Gilmore, William, labourer
   3. King, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Barr, Samuel, rivetter
   7. Dougan, William, traveller
   9. Bingham, H., rivetter
 11. Dunlop, John, driver
 13. McCready, Robert, clerk
 15. Murdock, F., clerk
 17. McCune, Robert J.
 19. Coey, David, labourer
 21. Murray, Robert, labourer
 23. Girvan, R. J., tailor
 25. Campbell, J. H., labourer
 27. Smith, Thomas, plumber
                           __________

   2. Maitland, William, driver
   4. Reid, Edward, fitter
   6. Kidd, James, joiner
   8. Hewitt, William, labourer
 10. Gaw, Mrs.
 12. Mills, Mrs. Minnie
 14. McCullough, Mrs. Susan
 16. Montgomery, H., cabinet maker
 18. Jeffrey, Jacob, brass finisher
 20. Gibson, John, labourer
 22. Cummings, D., labourer
 24. Scott, Hamilton, labourer
 26. Anderson, D., carter
 28. McKay, John, fireman
 30. Davison, W. J., motor man
 32. Reid, George, labourer

Crown Entry
from 11 High Street to Ann Street

1-3. Side doors
5-7. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. (goods entrance)
11-13. Toner, M., publican
                           __________

 4b. Jerome, back entrance
   8. Rice, James, com. agent
 10. Crown Boxing Club & Physical Culture Class
 12. McAleavey, Hugh
 14. Capstan Billiard Hall
 16. McMahon, Ltd., publicans (side door)

Crumlin Gardens
from 34 Twaddell Avenue to Woodvale Parade

   3. Harland, Mrs. Mary
   5. Wheatley, Wm., docker
   7. Lunn, Edward, fitter
   9. Bamford, D., wood turner
 11. Wright, J., R.U.C.
 13. Vacant
 15. Cooke, T., salesman
 17. Walker, Jos., blacksmith
 19. Elder, Mrs. E.
 21. McKinney, ?
 23. Clements, Edwd., motorman
 25. Wright, S., machinist
 27. Warnock, R., compositor
 29. Neill, J., compositor
 31. McCafferty, Wm., driver
 33. Duncan, Wm., compositor
                          __________

   2. Hanna, H., R.U.C.
   4. Mears, Wm., R.U.C.
   6. Bridges, E. O., glass cutter
   8. Smyth, Silas, salesman
 10. Wolsey, E. W., preparing master
 12. Watt, W. G., sergt. R.U.C.
 14. Waugh, E. C., R.U.C.
 16. McMinn, Mrs. I.
 18. Gihon, Samuel, secretary
 20. Carney, M. J. B.
 22. Nash, David, manager
 24. Wilkinson, Fredk., R.U.C.
 26. McConkey, Mrs.
 28. Neeson, James, cutter
 30. Burns, W., engineer
 32. McClusky, Mrs.
 34. Thompson, G., civil servant
 36. Boyd, Samuel, tailor
 38. Marshall, H., tenter

Crumlin Road
from Carlisle Circus to City Boundary

   1. Lynch, T., publican
   3. Rose, Madam, hairdresser
   5. Burns, B., tobacconist
   7. Borza, John, restaurant
9-11. McCourt, Jas., grocer
 13. Davis, Mrs., confectioner
 15. Flood, Thos., confectioner
 17. McDonnell, Jas., draper
..........here is Fleetwood Street
 19. Galligan, Laurence, milk preserver
 21. French, Robert, watchmaker
 23. McSwiggan, F. J.
 25. Rosenberg, Mrs. R., tailoress
 27. Donovan, M., newsagent
29-31. McGrath, M., publican
 33. Hefferon, P., traveller
 35. The Christian Brothers - Rev. Bro. Murray. T.N.: 44271
 37. Mater Infirmorum Hospital Nurses' Home
 39. Convent of Mercy
 41. St. Paul's Convent, Collegiate School
   "   St. Bridget's Hostel for Girls
 43. Quinn, Joseph, gardener
47-51. Mater Infirmorum Hospital, under care of Sisters of Mercy. T.N.: 432911 and 432921. House Surgeons - Dr. M. G. Linehan and Dr. J. E. Quigley, House Physician - Dr. G. E. McClafferty
53-55. Co. Antrim Prison - Prison Governor, Capt. J. Stewart
 57. Holmes, David, warder
 59. Murphy, J., warder
 61. Tate, David, warder
 63. Hyndman, R. J., warder
 65. Thompson, L., warder
 67. Steele, William, warder
 69. Kerr, John, warder
 71. McCormick, A., warder
 73. Skates, M., warder
 75. Fletcher, S., warder
 77. Magill, William, warder
 79. Coulter, William, warder
 81. Carson, Joseph, warder
 83. Nelson, William, warder
 85. Morrison, Irvine, warder
 87. Allingham, Geo., chief officer, H.M. Prison
 95-117. Site for Cinema
..........here is Landscape Terrace
119. Mairs, Lizzie
121. Armstrong, Mrs. Agnes
123. Millar, Andrew, boot maker
125. Lowe, Dr. H. P., M.B., B.C.H. T.N.: 44165
127. Tierney, F. J.
129. Williams, Harold, manager
..........here is Cliftonpark Avenue
153. Enfield Dairy Co. T.N.: 43243
..........here is Oldpark Road
155. Andrews & Co. Ltd., chemists
157. Levine, Maurice, ladies' hairdresser
159. Shannon, Miss E., confectioner
161. Rutherford, Wm., hairdresser
163. Maxwell, Susan, draper
165. Vacant
167. Lemon, Alex., Provision Merchants and Fruiterer
169. Finlay, W. J., F.B.O.A., optician. T.N.: 43784
171. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Branch) - Hugh Young, Manager
173. Roulston, Mrs. R., confectioner
175. Vacant
177. Campbell, R., cycle store
179. Forbes, Miss R., millinery
181. McCormick, Mrs., draper
183. Vacant
189. Crumlin Picture House
195. Enfield Medical Hall Ltd., J. Ritchie, M.P.S.
..........here is Century Street
197. Kerr, Rev. R. J., M.A.
199. McComb, Samuel, M.B., surgeon
201. Vacant
203. Lee, J. S. Jowett, M.B. D.P.H., surgeon
   "   Dougan, Dr. A.
   "   Riordan, Maurice, L.D.S.
   "   Riordan, Miss E. M., char. masseuse
..........here is Albertville Drive
205. Ritchie, J. N. W., M.B., B.C.H., B.A.O., surgeon. T.N.: 43596. T.A.: "Alexandraville," Belfast
207. Wilson, W. D., dentist. T.N.: 43343
209. Calwell, R. B., M.B.
211. Dornan, J., & Co., grocers
..........here is Yarrow Street
213. Church of Ireland Rescue Home - Matron, Miss McFadden
215. Lynn, Margaret
217. Vacant
219-221. Calwell, D., M.B.
..........here is Rosewood Street
223. Faulkner, Thomas J., watch maker
225. Calvert, William, Corporation official
227. Williamson, S., manager
229. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., branch depot
231. Donaghy, W., tailor
233-235. Rizzia, L., refreshment saloon
237-239. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
241-243. Vacant
245. Edenderry Wallpaper Co.
247-249. Vacant
253. McConnell, T.
255-257. Wilton, W. M., Funeral Furnisher
257a. Wilton, W. M., florist
259. Houston, Miss I., costumier
261. Donaldson, Margaret
263. Kennedy, Mrs.
265. Hair, W., tinsmith
267-269. Campbell, D. A., draper
271-273. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
..........here is Everton Street
275. Everton Furniture Stores. T.N.: 44169
277. Dalzell, Samuel, wood turner
279. Roberts, William, foreman
281. Davidson, William, cashier
283. Connell, Victor, insurance agent
..........here is Walton Street
285. Vacant
285a. Vacant
287. Graham, Mrs., draper
289. Murdie, R. B., wholesale confectioner
291-293. Moffitt, T. N., pharmaceutical chemist
293a. Cooper, Mrs., hairdresser
..........here is Ewart's Row
295-297. Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd. (dining rooms)
299. Vacant
301. McCullough, Miss
303-307. The Crumlin Road Mills and Weaving Factory - Wm. Ewart & Son, Ltd., flax spinners and weavers
..........here is Flax Street
309-335. Brookfield Spinning Co. Ltd., spinning mill
..........here is Brookfield Street
337. Smyth, Margaret
339. Thompson, Sarah A.
341. Bamford, S. J., electrician
343. Henderson, R. T., grocer
345. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
..........here is Hooker Street
347-349. Harvey, Thos., fruiterer
351. Russell, Margaret
353. Terrington, Miss
355. McBurney, William, packer
357. Dougan, Mrs.
359. Hogg, Wm., spinning master
361. Thompson, Mrs.
363. Abernethy, A. B., labourer
365. McCartney, Mrs. I.
367. Shannon, William, storeman
369. Preston, R., clerk
371. McCollam, Miss
373. Donegan, Jane, newsagent
375. Maguire, Joseph
377. Crawford, Miss A., grocer
379. McManus, John
381. McHugh, Margaret
383. Trainor, P., grocer's assistant
385. McBriarty, Chas., cycle agent
..........here is Herbert Street
387. McCann, J., plasterer
389. Grieve, Edward, shop assistant
391. McCann, John, clerk
393. Fitzsimmons, Frank
395. Lee, John
397. Menagh, Susan
399. Hayes, Miss
401. Crawford, Mrs.
403. Macle, Peter (Mackle in 1943)
405. Fitzsimmons, R. J., electrician
407. Humphreys, Patk. J., jeweller
409. Bradley, J., confectioner
411. Shannon, Arthur, traveller
413. Doran, James
415. Donaghy, Michael
417. Magee, Margaret
419. O'Neill, Lizzie
421. Cassidy, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Butler Street
423. O'Neill, Joseph, boot maker
425. Duffy, A., confectioner
427. Goan, James, store keeper
429. Smyth, J., head dyer
431. Kearney, Louisa
433. Larkin, Mrs.
435. McCann, Miss M.
437. Donoghue, John
439. McNeill, Owen, spirit merchant
441. Mahoney, Mrs.
443. Vacant
445. McLarnon, B., funeral furnisher
449. Hegarty, Wm., shop assistant
451. Vacant
453. McCann, Thomas
455. Fearon, Bernard, bookkeeper
457. Skillen, Patrick, flesher
..........here is Kerrera Street
459. Suttlehan, Mary Agnes
461. McKenna, Dr. T. H. T.N.: 43524
463. Dynan, J., M.S.R., radiographer
465. McGowan, John, butcher
467. Dougan, F.
..........here is Glenard Park
471. Quinn's Grocery Store
473. Thompson's Ltd., bakers
475. The Castle Dye Works Ltd.
477. Bill, David, supper saloon
479. Crawford, T., fruiterer
481. Hennessy, Frank, confectioner
483. Madill, W., butcher
485. Rogan Bros., boot makers
487. Murray. L., pharmaceutical chemist
489. Vacant
491-495. Forum Picture House
497. The Glenard, confectioners
499-501. Ardoyne Garage
503. Boyd, W. A., chemist
505. Rafferty, Hugh, grocer
507. Delaney, Charles, Newsagent, Confectioner
509. Martin, David, Butcher
511. Ardoyne Wallpaper Store
513. The Tonic Snack Bar
515. Vacant
517. Ardoyne Fish Market
519. Black's Boot Store
521. Foster, Mrs., draper
523. Allen, A., hardware
..........here is Ardoyne Road
565. Pritchard, S., manager
567. Ledgett, James, butcher
569. McCall, Mrs.
571. Donohue, Jos., Corporation official
573. Tiernan, P. J., J.P.
575. Gordon, The Misses
577. Kidd, John, leather merchant
579. Wilson, Mrs. Samuel
581. Rea, James, watch maker
583. Henderson, John, Funeral Furnisher and Motor Hirer
585-587. Everton Public Elementary Schools, Principal, J. H. Hutchinson
613. Henderson, Thomas, fitter
615. Beck, Mrs. Mary L.
..........here is Hesketh Road
657. Winter, Miss
659. Hughes, John M., solicitor
661. Quinn, James
663. Scanlon, John
669. Kilpatrick, Councillor J.
671-673. Vacant ground
675. Taggart, Mrs. J.
677. Clark, Alfred, tailor
679. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
681. Bell, Mrs.
683. Campbell, Miss Mary
685. Thomas, Very Rev. T.
687. McErlain, Jos., gardener
..........here is Wheatfield Gardens
737. Bruce, Arthur, merchant
739-741. Vacant ground
..........here is Wheatfield Crescent
743. Fulton, Thomas, confectioner
745. Moore, William, labourer
747. Nicholson, Wm., engineer
749. Dow, William, engineer
751. Hall, Malcolm, engineer
753. Sadlier, George, R.U.C.
755. Ritchie, ?
757. Allely, Cecil, conductor
759. O'Hara, Michael, spirit merchant
..........here is Wheatfield Crescent
761. Hall, H.
763. Gildea, Mrs. M.
765. Vacant
767. McCallan, Thomas H., Customs official
769. Higginson, Mrs. G.
771. Vacant
..........here is Ballysillan Road
773. Presbyterian Church, Ballysillan - minister, Rev. Herbert V. Clements, B.A., B.D.
775. Demolished
777. Conway, Mrs.
779. McKee, Mrs. Annie
781. Lyttle, Robert G.
783. Taggart, William, chemist
785. Hanna, Herbert, plater
787. Taggart, Mrs. Rachel
..........here is Glenside Parade
789-791. Kennedy, Mrs. H., grocer
793. Fitzsimons, Geo., salesman
795. McMillen, John, motor driver
797. Campbell, Miss M.
799. Molloy, John, manager
801. Henry, G.
..........here is Glenbank Place
803. Campbell, James, postman
805. McKay, E. J.
807. Abbot, Mrs.
809. Gordon, Mrs. Agnes
811. Rodgers, R., milk vendor
813. Machesney, Robert J.
815. Burke, John J.
817. O'Hara, Eliz., confectioner
819. Smith, Hugh, coal merchant
821. vacant
823. Keilty, Henry, joiner
825. Fitzgerald, D., hackle setter
827. McClay, John, blacksmith
829. Wilson, Edward, machinist
831. Wilkinson, Mrs. M. A.
833. McIlwrath, H.
835. Dickson, Misses
837. Johnston, M. A.
839. Coulter, James, labourer
841. Faloon, Mrs. G.
843. Vacant
845. Hare, John, boot maker
..........here is Legann Street
847. Armstrong, J., butcher
849. Armstrong, M. J., grocer
851. Kennedy, Andrew, fruiterer
853. Wilson, Robert, park ranger
855. Brown, Mrs. Emily
857. Smyth, William, labourer
859. White, William, painter
861. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
863. McKee, Thomas, labourer
865. Boville, James
867. Gordon, William, carter
869. Gordon, Samuel, carter
        Vacant ground
889. Nocher, Miss E., confectioner
..........here is Primrose Street
891-893. Heron, W., draper
895. Vacant
897. Williamson, J. T., watchman
899. Porter, Mrs. S., confectioner
901. McBride, J., boot maker
903. O'Connor, Patrick, publican
..........here is Leroy Street
905. Vacant
907. Hamilton, W. G., chemist
909. Graham, William, confectioner
911. Vacant
913. Hull, Richard, boot maker
..........here is Legmail Street
915. Murray, Jos., hackle maker
917. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
919. Oliver, Miss
921. McNeice, Edward
923. Hamill, John, beetler
925. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
927. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
929. Gray, John, labourer
931. Pollock, Wm., mill worker
933. Nichol, John, grocer
..........here is Loughview Street
935. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
        Vacant ground
                     Horse Shoe Cottages
        Carson, William, labourer
        Orr, Robert
                       Horse Shoe House
        Stevens, Jas. Alex., dairyman
                          __________

   2. Down and Connor Catholic Benefit Society - Sec., P. J. Grant
   4. Branch Clinic, School Medical Service
   6. Gilmore, T. J., L.D.S., dental surgeon
   8. Connolly, T. J., M.B., surgeon
 10. Dogherty, Margaret, boarding house
..........here is Eglinton Street
 12. Monarch, odourless cleaners
 14. Thompson, Mrs. E. T.
 16. McDermott, N., teacher
 18. Belfast Foot Hospital
 20. Vacant
..........here is Lonsdale Street
 24. Rosenberg, M. I., M.B., surgeon
 26. Millar, M. A.
 28. McHugh, M.
 30. Murphy, John F., M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.
 32. Wright, P. P., M.D., surgeon
 34. Johnston, Francis, painter
 36. Sancta Maria - Matron, Henrietta Guerin
..........here is Fairview Street
 38. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 40. Silverstein, Ralph, tailor
42-52. Vacant ground
..........here is Twickenham Street
 54. O'Friel, Frank
 56. Lowe Bros., dentists
 58. Hurwitz, J.
 60. Rosenberg, S., financier
 62. Watt, R., M.B., B.Ch.
 64. Vance, George, M.D., M.Ch.
..........here is Bedeque Street
 68. McAleenan, Arthur, joiner
72-80. Vacant
82-86. St. John's Private Hospital - Matron, Sister Ercnaj (Eronat in 1943)
..........here is Florence Place
88-92. COUNTY COURTHOUSE - Clerk of the Crown and Peace - R. A. Corscadden; Deputy Clerk of Crown and Peace, W. Freeman Archer; Secretary Antrim Co. Council, A. Millar, C.B.E.; Surveyor, W. Grigor, A.M.I.C.E.; County Committee of Agriculture, A. B. Clarke, B.A., secretary; Court keeper, F. Cairns
..........here is Court Street
130. Spence, W. A.
132. Houston, A., car owner
134. Mohan, F., steward
136. Kennedy, Mrs.
108. Houston & Williamson, undertakers
..........here is Agnes Street
144. Madden, Patk., publican
146. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
148. Kee, Mrs., baker
150. Gault, John H., estate agent
152-154. Northern Bank Ltd. - F. W. Doherty, Manager
..........here is Lyle Street
156-158. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
160. Forde, A. D., flesher
162. Hillis, Wm., fish monger
164. Thompson's Ltd., confectioners
166. Larmour, E. W., hardware merchant
168. Morrow & Co., drapers
170. Morrow, Miss M., A.L.C.M., music teacher
172. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
..........here is Tudor Place
174. Crowe, W., draper
176. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
178. Masonic Hall, Crumlin Road
..........here is Queensland Street
180. Scott, Thos., drapery
182. Stephens, Mrs. M., grocer
184. O'Hara, F. W., watch maker and jeweller
186. Downing, Robert M., fancy goods
188. Christie, R., Wallpaper Merchant
..........here is Tasmania Street
190. Watson, John, insurance agent
192. Kenmuir, E., & Sons, painters
194. Getty, Dr. J. H., M.B.
196. Livingstone, R. J., tailor
198. Livingstone, Miss, milliner
..........here is Snugville Street
200. Warner, J., newsagent
202. Moore, Mrs. Marion, outfitter
204. Vacant
206. Gillan, Robert S., fruiterer
208. Caughey, David, butcher
210. Brown Bros., boot repairers
..........here is Harrybrook Street
212. Crommer, Mrs. M. E., draper
214. Barr, John, bakery
216. Black, Lillian, boot and shoe store
218. Black, R., hosier
220. Keery, T. J., hair dresser
222. Nixon, S., newsagent
..........here is Jaffa Street
224. Purvis, E., draper
226. West, E., draper
228. Kennedy, Mary E., confectioner
230. Taggart, J., L.P.S.I., M.I.C.O.
232. Taggart, J., L.P.S.I., M.I.C.O., chemist and optician
234. McCourt, Geo., confectioner
..........here is Silvio Street
236. St. Mary's Church - Rector, Rev. R. J. Moore, M.A., St. Mary's Vicarage, Crumlin Road; Rev. G. A. Guthrie, B.A.; Rev. R. W. T. H. Kilpatrick, B.A.; Rev. W. H. Sythes, B.A.
..........here is McCandliss Street
238. McConkey, R. W., draper
240. Graham, J. R., jeweller
242. Seymour, S., provision merchant
244. Howe, Miss M. L., hair dresser
246. Smyth, Sarah, confectioner
248. Leonard, John, newsagent
250. Houston, John, hardware merchant
252. Eardley, Mrs. M., fruiterer
254. Davison, Wm., butcher
256. Roberts, Wm., draper
258. Irwin, John, butcher
260. Saunders, A., confectioner
262. Johnston's, draper
264. Park, J., bakery
266. Vacant
268. Gillis, Robert, pawn broker
270. Smyth, Miss M., hardware merchant
272. Smyth, Samuel, engineer
274. Tighe, Miss, draper
276. Maxwell, W., grocer
278. Stevenson, J., butcher
280. Vacant
..........here is Geoffrey Street
282-284. Hegarty, Jos., wine and spirit merchant
288. Davidson, A., draper
290. Holland, J., butcher
292. Crumlin Road Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. K. Mitchell, Rev. W. J. Harrison
..........here is Tennent Street
294-296. The Savoy Picture House
320. Calderwood, H., gateman
326-330. Edenderry Spinning Co. Ltd., flax and tow spinners
..........here is Cambrai Street
332. Collins, Albert
334. Kilmartin, T., insurance agent
336. McGlinchey, John, joiner
338-340. D'Agostino, Victor, supper saloon
342. Crawford, John, pawn broker
..........here is Leopold Street
344-346. O'Hara, Mrs. Essie, publican
348. McBride, H., outfitter
350. Fulton, Thos., confectioner
352. Fullerton, J. D., M.P.S., chemist
354. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
356. Siberry, Thos. H., draper
358. Carson, A. B., provision merchant
.........here is Columbia Street
360. Mercer, N. L., butcher
362. Dunlop, Hans, tea store
364. Patterson, Thos. J., grocer
366. Smyth, Mrs. A., newsagent
368. Fitzhugh, R. R., shoe maker
370. Halliday, Solomon, grocer
372. Smith, Shaw, butcher
374. O'Connor, A., fruiterer
376. Brew, Ellen, draper
..........here is Rosebank Street
378. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
380. Ramsey, A., provision merchant
382. McCausland, N., flesher
384. Wylie, Wm. H., provision merchant
386. McGinty, J., hair dresser
388. Logue, Susan, publican
..........here is Disraeli Street
390. Shiels & Co., grocery
394. Arbuthnot, V., pawn broker
396. Thompson, H., shoe repairer
398. Bickerstaff, Fredk., grocer
400. Forrest, Miss L. M., M.P.S., chemist
..........here is Palmer Street
402. Allen, Thomas, butcher
404. McGowan, J., butcher
406. Arlow, Alex., fruiterer
408. Johnston, W. G., tobacconist
410. Forrest, Miss E., draper
412. Lilliput Laundry, (receiving depot)
414. Holness, Edwd., supper salon
..........here is Bray Street
416. Connell, J. H., bakery
418. Davison, Miss M., Edenderry Post Office
420. Hale, John, fruiterer
422. McCall, Mrs. Mary Ann, draper
424. Wright, Miss E., hair dresser
426. Carey, E. & W., grocers
428. Caughey, David, butcher
..........here is Chief Street
430-432. Holy Cross R. Catholic Church - Rev. Fabian Grogan, rector; Rev. Terence Barrett, C.P., vicar
434-436. Holy Cross Boys' School - D. McVeigh, principal
438. McVeigh, W. J.
440. Curry, S. J.
..........here is Woodvale Road
444. Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade, Ardoyne Station - E. Division
                          List of Men
   Adair, P. B., district officer
   Thompson, George, station officer
   Clarke, William, station officer
   McGuiness, Robt., fireman
   Johnston, W., fireman
   Collington, James, fireman
   Shanks, W. R., fireman
   Proctor, Alex., fireman
   Hume, S. J., fireman
   Morrison, George, fireman
   Gibbons, T. G., fireman
   Mulholland, J. M., fireman
..........here is Mountainview Park
446-450. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
454. Diamond, Dr. A. H., M.D.
456. McCabrey, T. N.
458. Bennett, S. J.
460. Knox, Samuel
462-464. Vacant
466. Humphries, J., clerk
468. Hyland, Dr. A., surgeon
470. Vacant
472. Kirkpatrick, T. J.
474. Hare, Joseph
        Vacant ground
        Two houses in course of erection
..........here is New Road
542. McKenna, John
544. Tate, Mrs. E.
546. Crothers, Samuel
548. Coleman, Miss
550. Haslett, James, joiner
552. Lewis, Mrs.
554. Evans, David, clerk
..........here is Somerdale Park
556. Arbuckle, J., draper
558. McNeill, L., grocer
560. Graham, Miss M.
562. Donaghy, James, bread server
564. Clements, Rev. H. V., B.A., B.D.
566-612. Vacant ground
614. Popper, E. D., director
616. Elwood, C., pattern maker
618. Blair, William, bluer
620. Walker, D., painter
622. Spotswood, James, fitter
624. McClintock, S., foreman
626. Clarke, D., teacher
..........here is Abbeydale Park
628. Lewis, Jos., warehouseman
630. Cummings, J. A.
632. Baird, George, pawn broker
634. Jenks, B. A., com. traveller
636. Govan, John, com. traveller
638-640. Vacant ground
642. Irwin, John
644. Britton, Robert, clerk
646. McCutcheon, W. J.
648. Watson, Miss R.
648a. Douglas, G. J., mechanic
650. Cherry, Jas., tram inspector
652. Knocker, T. (Nocker, J. in 1943)
654-676. Vacant ground
678. Mackie, Joseph, clerk
680. Johnston, James, foreman
682-688. Vacant ground
690. O'Neill, Alex., newsagent
692. Vacant ground
694. Robinson, Miss M.
696. Mackey, John, builder
698. Vacant ground
700-702. Vacant ground
704. Vacant ground
706. Patterson, R. J., baker
708. McBurney, S., draughtsman
710. Lynch, J., sergt. R.U.C.
712. Purdy, Samuel
..........here is Glenside Park
716. Graham, Mrs.
716a. Corporation Toll Office
718-830. Vacant ground
..........here is Glenbank Drive
832. Elim Tabernacle
834a. Stewart, W., com. agent
834. Diamond, Mrs. H., confectioner
836. Wright, W. J., millwright
838. Wilson, Mrs. M., home bakery
840. Ferris, Wm. R., baker
842. Cathcart, W. J., hackle setter
844. Christie, Robert, cutter
846. Smyth, Mrs. J.
848. Armstrong, Robert, clerk
850. Lewis, Miss Mary
852. McMaster, James
854. Bell, W. E.
..........here is Oakley Street
856. Boreland,  E., grocer
858. Nocher, Thomas, checker
860. Steele, Miss M., milliner
862. Thompson, J. A., fitter
864-866. Roulston, J., butcher
..........here is Laven's Drive
868. McDevitt, Henry, spirit store
870. Kirkwood, James, engineer
872. McConnell, S.
874. Kirkwood, W. A., wireless merchant
876. Kirkwood, Mrs. M.
..........here is Barginnis Street
878. Jones & Johnston, grocers
   "    Ballysillan Post Office - S. Gaston, sub-postmaster
880. Vacant
882. Lynas, Mrs. E. J., hair dresser
884. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch, Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N.: 26272 (4 lines). Agent, H. Reid
886. Mateer, Jas., confectioner
888. Mylchreest, A. N., confectioner
..........here is Ligoniel Road
890. Mairs, Miss L.
892. O'Hara, John, labourer
894. Spratt, Wm., dairyman
896. Devlin, Mrs.
898. Smyth, Mrs. J.
900. McKeen, Miss
902. Milligan, Miss
904. Bill, Joseph
906. Luney, David, labourer
908. McNeill, John, flax dresser
910. Edwin, R. J., packer (Irwin, R. J., packer in 1943)
912. Crawford, Mrs. M. A.
914. Henderson, James
916. Callan, Joseph
918. Smith, Robert, fitter
..........here is Leggagh Street
920. Briggs, Robert, labourer
922. Luney, Mrs. Mary
924. Russell, A., labourer
926. Millar, Sarah Campbell
928. Robinson, G., labourer
930. Briggs, H., labourer
932. Giffen, Mrs.
934. Wilkinson, J. H., cashier
936. Watters, Thos., bundler
938-942. Mallon, Jos., publican
944. Brock, Michael, R.U.C.
946. Jones, E. H., R.U.C.
948-950. Vacant ground
952. Fawcett, Mrs.
   "    Wellington Dairy - Props., Fawcett Bros.
954. McCord, Thomas
956. Jackson, H. M.
958. Elwood, Robt., brick layer
960. Robinson, Mrs. Annie M.
962. McNeill, Hugh, J.P.
964. Tomlinson, H., salesman
966. Milligan, Mrs. L.
968. Parks, C. J., postal official
970. Andrew, R., M.P.S.I., chemist
972. Hall, Miss May
976. Derby, S. J., traveller
978. Temple, George (Templeton, G. in 1943)
980. Bell, Thomas, plumber
982. Macartney, Robt. J., confectioner
984. Telford, Wm., builder
986. Warwick, W. J., shipwright
988. Cairns, W. J., engineer
990. McMullan, ? (McMillan, Wm., dairyman in 1943)
992. Hill, H., clerk
994. Armstrong, S.
996. Scott, Albert, manager
998. Little, John, butcher
..........here is City Boundary
                             Hillcrest
        Jones, James, engineer
                             Campsie
        Wilton, William
        Diamond, J. W., solicitor

Crumlin Street
from 8 Flax Street to Brookfield Street

   1. Donaldson, Mary C., grocer
   3. Hyndman, J., labourer (Hindman, J., labourer in 1918)
   5. Hannan, Miss Mary
   7. Hannan, Joseph, soldier
   9. Hagens, Eliza (Hagans, Margaret in 1943)
 11. Gregg, William, labourer
 13. Larkin, Robert, labourer
 15. O'Prey, Patrick, labourer
 17. McArdle, F., labourer
 19. Travers, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Fenton, Elizabeth
 23. McPhillips, John, labourer
 25. Toman, Stephen, labourer
 27. Langley, Mary E., weaver
 29. Finnegan, Francis
 31. Gillen, Patrick, labourer
 33. Hamilton, Peter, labourer
 35. Nugent, Jas., labourer
 37. McGibbon, J., labourer
 39. Murphy, Nathaniel, labourer
 41. Toal, Josephine
 43. McVeigh, Samuel, labourer
 45. Goodfellow, J., labourer
 47. Lennon, Ed., tailor
 49. Blaney, Miss Lizzie
 51. McGuigan, Chas., labourer
 53. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 55. McBride, Sarah Ann
 57. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 59. McKenna, Thos., labourer
 61. Gillespie, James
 63. Holmes, Chas., bread server
 65. Lavery, Patrick, labourer
 67. Gordon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Rocks, James, labourer
71-73. O'Hara, Wm., wine merchant
                        __________

   2. Rooney, James, storeman
   4. McConville, W. J., labourer
   6. Brennan, Rose Ann
   8. McKillen, D., labourer
 10. O'Hallorhan, John, labourer
 12. McKeever, H. H., labourer
 14. Britton, Thomas, labourer
 16. Meehan, Joseph, labourer
 18. Kane, John, labourer
 20. McGuiness, James, labourer
 22. McNally, Joseph
 24. Rush, Joseph, labourer (Ruth, Joseph, labourer in 1943)
 26. Loughran, Mrs. Agnes
 28. O'Hara, Charles, labourer
 30. Green, Michael
 32. McCann, Patrick
 34. Henry, Daniel, labourer
 36. Murphy, Elizabeth
 38. McGuiness, W. J., labourer
 40. McConville, Thomas, labourer
 42. Hogg, Andrew, labourer
 44. Maginnes, Charles, labourer
 46. Quigley, Mrs. Ellen
 48. McGurk, Patrick, labourer
 50. McArdle, Henry, labourer
 52. Boyle, Mary
 54. Doran, Catherine
 56. Snell, Wm., driver
 58. Murphy, Mrs. M. A. M.
 60. Gordon, Margaret
 62. Carberry, John, labourer

Crystal Street
at 64 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Stanley, John, porter
   3. Colhoun, Mrs. M. J. (Cahoon, Mrs. in 1943)
   5. Morgan, Wm., motorman
   7. Letman, John, fireman
   9. McClelland, Walter, fitter
 11. Marshall, Sarah
 13. Ritchie, Mrs. F.
 15. Walker, T., tram conductor
 17. McMinn, Elizabeth
 19. McKinney, John, joiner
 21. Magowan, Mrs. Florence
 23. Reid, John, chauffeur
 25. Douglas, John, machine man
 27. Alcock, John T., foreman
 29. Thomas, Wm., plumber
 31. Harper, Wm., cabinet maker
 33. McMullan, Mrs.
 35. Malcolm, C., shop assistant
                         __________

   2. Scott, Thomas
   4. Egerton, Thomas
   6. Gray, John, boiler maker
   8. McCambley, Walter, fitter
 10. McMillan, Thomas
 12. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Woods, John, seaman
 16. McClean, Robt., engineer
 18. Mann, Mrs. J.
 20. McIntosh, Geo., packer
 22. Wilson, Miss Mary
 24. Anderson, Mrs.
 26. Lyons, D., motorman
 28. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 30. Wright, J., shipwright
 32. Brown, Wm. A., caulker

Cuan Parade
from Woodvale Avenue to Workman Avenue

vacant ground

Cuba Street
from 196 Newtownards Road to Fox Street

 1a. Loughridge, Dr.
   "   Russell's Garage and Car Mart.
   3. Russell, J., hairdresser
   5. Walker, Samuel, labourer
   7. Aiken, Margaret
   9. McLaughlin, James, cleaner
 11. Walker, Mrs. Rose
 13. McLaughlin, Mrs. E.
15-23. Vacant
..........here is Convention Street
 25. Leebody, Sarah, grocer
 27. Corbett, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Cash, Wm., labourer
 31. Blackwood, W., welder
 33. McWilliams, Mary
 35. Dunn, Mrs. C.
 37. McCullough, Thos., labourer
 39. Ratcliffe, Jas., docker
 41. Uprichard, J., shipwright
 43. McAfee, David, caulker
 45. Brown, Thos., labourer
 47. Stanfield, W., labourer
 49. McCullough, A., labourer
 51. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 53. Ross, W., labourer
 55. Kilpatrick, Jas., labourer
 57. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
 59. McBride, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Bowes, Mrs. Annie
 63. McMeekin, Wm., labourer
 65. McGurk, James, labourer
 67. Lamont, Robert, labourer
                         __________

   4. McLaughlin, Miss Margaret
   6. Martin, George, caulker
   8. Reid, ?
 10. Small, Peter, labourer
 12. McNicholl, Ellen
 14. Lynn, Mrs. R.
 16. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 18. Kenny, Mrs. E.
 20. Nolan, Wm., labourer
 22. Nolan, Wm., iron turner
 24. Campbell, Robert, traveller
 26. Stanfield, Mrs.
 28. McPeake, Jas., ship carpenter
 30. Rea, John, rivetter
 32. Ogilby, Mrs. Lucy
 34. Moffett, Robert, labourer
 36. McBride, Mrs.
 38. Stewart, W., labourer
 40. Napier, Wm., labourer
 42. Gray, Robert, labourer
 44. Boal, Andrew, labourer
 46. Spence, J., post official
 48. Patton, Samuel, labourer
 50. Moore, John, labourer
 52. Walker, J., labourer
 54. Martin, E., rivetter
 56. Gray, Robert T.
 58. Gray, Wm. J., labourer
       Belfast City Mission, Cuba Street Hall - Matthew Campbell, missionary
 68. Lamont, Mrs. Mary
 70. Brown, Mrs. Agnes

Cullingtree Road
from 38 Pound Street to 213 Grosvenor Road

1-5. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons, Ltd., Waste Merchants (Stores)
   7. Hegarty, H., carter
   9. Martin, Wm., labourer
 11. Woods, Francis, labourer
..........here is Crane Street
 13. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 15. Bailey, J., tram conductor
17a. Holbrook, P., builder
 17. McConnell, P. J., labourer
 19. Cummerford, Mrs. C.
 21. McCourt, John, stoker
 23. Kivlahan, P., spirit merchant
..........here is Cinnamond Street
25-27. Donnelly, Philip, grocer
29-31. Giffen, J., grocer
..........here is English Street
33-35a. Brannigan, J., publican
..........here is Bow Street
37-39. Coburn, John, publican
41-43. McCurley, Mrs., draper
..........here is Scotch Street
45-47. McGivern, J., grocer
 49. Hamill, Arthur, labourer
 51. Hamill, Robert, labourer
..........here is Massereene Street
 53. Armstrong, Wm., window cleaner
 55. Crossley, J., labourer
57-59. McCurry, Chas., publican
..........here is Baker Street
 61. McCurry, Francis, green grocer
 63. Thompson, Frank, hairdresser
 65. Murray, Miss Jane
 67. O'Farrell, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Irwin Street
 69. Valanti, A., refreshment
 71. Hagans, Thomas
..........here is Albert Street
 73. Jones, J., grocer
 75. Mooney, Mrs. M.
75a. Brownlee, T., garage
 77. Greenan, Mary B.
 79. Cummings, Thos., labourer
 81. McAuley, John, pattern maker
 83. Gillen, Miss Matilda
 85. McCloskey, Felix, boot maker
 87. Malon, H. J., conductor
 89. Magee, Mrs. Rose
 91. McFadden, Thos., plumber
 93. Fennell, Robert
 95. McStravick, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Lady Street
 97. Connolly, Patk., labourer
 99. Kelly, Mrs. H.
101. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd., stout and ale bottling stores and wine cellars, Thos. Milliken, caretaker
103. Seeley, Mrs. Mary
105. Dorrian, John, driver
107. Burns, Thomas, coach painter
109. Hall, Mrs. Elizabeth
111. Daley, Mrs. Mary
113. Green, George
115. Sheerin, Mrs. Mary
117. Farrelly, A., french polisher
119. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
121. McMullan, John
123. Power, Peter, labourer
125. Smith, Mrs. Catherine
127. Hillis, George, labourer
129. Austin, Thomas, helper
..........here is Marchioness Street
131. Winter, Mrs. Dorcas
133. Doherty, J., bread server
135. Fitzpatrick, T., fireman
137. McStravick, Henry, grocer
..........here is Ton Street
139. Bogues, Bernard, baker
141. McMenanim, Jas., labourer
143-145. Stronge, Patk., spirit merchant
..........here is Slate Street
147. McVarnock, Patk., labourer
149. Duffy, Mrs.
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. McIlroy, Mrs.
   6. Vacant
   8. Lowe, Peter, labourer
 10. Walsh, John, slater
 12. Markey, F., car driver
 14. McDonnell, James, labourer
 16. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
 18. Malone, Samuel, labourer
 20. Bailey, Mrs. Jane
 22. Crawford, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Walsh, Mrs. Martha
 26. Close, C., carter
 28. McKee, P. J., labourer
 30. McCluskey, Miss Kathleen
 32. Doyle, Jas., grocer
 42. Sherrington, John, labourer
 44. Carson, A., carter
 46. Heaney, Katie, shirt maker
 48. Fenney, James, groom
 50. Maguire, J., engine driver
 52. Carmichael, Alex., labourer
 54. O'Brien, Mrs. Susan
 56. Donaghey, F., labourer
 62. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary Ann
 64. O'Loan, Jas., labourer
 66. Buckley, W., plasterer
 68. McQuillan, Edwd., labourer
 70. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 72. Dogherty, J., hardware
..........here is Quadrant Street
 74. Brannigan, J., provision merchant
 76. Tougher, Thomas, carter
 78. Brennan, Frank, labourer
 80. McCabe, John, labourer
..........here is Brook Street
 84. McMillan, Elizabeth, confectioner
 86. McCann, William, labourer
 88. McConville, James, labourer
 90. Kearney, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Corrigan, J., stone cutter
 94. Burns, Mrs. Bridget
 96. McMahon, Arthur, lighter man
98-100. McCluskey, John, commission agent
..........here is Albert Street
102. Quinn, Marsella, confectioner
104. Corr, James, coachman
106. Grant, Mrs. Nellie
108. McQuade, William, barman
110. McDonnell, Miss C.
112. Austin, H., art metal works
   "    R.U.C. Barracks - Sergeant, J. B. McFadden
..........here is Murdock Street
114. McGrillen, Mrs. Nellie
116. Finnegan, Mrs. Margaret
118. Gibson, John, labourer
120. McManus, James, labourer
122. McEvoy, James, labourer
124-126. Donnelly, J. J., funeral undertaker
128. McMurray, Mrs. Harriett
130. Boyle, Owen, labourer
132. McAllister, S., brass finisher
134. McLoughlin, Mrs. Nellie
136a-136. Kennedy Bros., dairymen
138. McMahon, H., shop assistant
140. Magee, Patrick, labourer
142. Murdoch, Alex., builder
   "    Jamieson, Oswald & H., painting contractors

Cullingtree Street
from 159 Durham Street to Stanley Street

       White, W. (Side door)
 1a. Robinson, G., millwright
 3a. Arneill, John, labourer
..........here is Fox Row
       Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd., Manufacturing Stationers, Letterpress Printers, and Lithographers, Transparency Printers, Account Book Makers, Bookbinders, Fancy and Folding Boxmakers. T.N.: 20091 (3 lines). T.A.:  "Falcon, Belfast."
       Alexandra Finishing Co. Ltd.
                         __________

   2. Side door
   4. Vacant
   6. Hall, Thomas, labourer
   8. Lucas, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Trelford Street
10-12. Amelia Hemstitching Co. Ltd.
12a. Vacant
 14. Haskins, Samuel, labourer
 16. Martin, John, labourer
 18. Watson, John, driver
 20. Wright, Alexander, guard
 22. Arneill, Mrs. Annie
 24. Glass, Miss Sarah
 26. Reid, Robert, carpenter
 28. McGreevy, Thomas, pavior
 30. Bradshaw, Robert
 32. Adams, Miss Ellen
 34. Cleland, Miss M.
 36. Stewart, Miss Catherine
 38. Jones, Samuel, house repairer

Cultra Street
at 33 Rowan Street

   1. Graham, Robert, carter
   3. Graham, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Jeffrey, R. J., labourer
   7. Millar, William, labourer
   9. McAlear, Mrs.
 11. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 13. Finlay, William, labourer
 15. McIvor, John, chauffeur
 17. Henry, Thomas, labourer
 19. Hill, H., window cleaner
 21. Smith, Peter, labourer
 23. Phillips, John, labourer
 25. Gormley, Thomas, labourer
 27. Caldwell, William H., labourer
 29. McCausland, John, holder-up
 31. Smith, Joseph, rivetter
 33. Calwell, J., shoe maker
 35. Ritchie, John, linesman
 37. Horner, John
 39. Watson, James, labourer
 41. Bell, David, motor driver
 43. Carroll, William, labourer
 45. Moore, Agnes
 47. Whitley, Mrs. C.
 49. Harrison, William, labourer
 51. Haslett, Mrs.
 53. Knox, Mrs.
 55. Templeton, J., polisher
 57. McCorkell, John
 59. Wallace, James, labourer
 61. Harrison, John, labourer
 63. Harrison, J., labourer
                          __________

2-6. Walker, J., grocer
   8. Jeffrey, R., motorman
 10. Megaw, James, labourer
 12. McLean, David, machinist
 14. Kelso, Andrew, tenter
 16. Surgenor, William, labourer
 18. Lawrence, Lizzie
 20. Newberry, William, labourer
 22. McClelland, John, labourer
 24. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 26. Knox, Margaret J.
 28. Magee, John, rivetter
 30. McMurray, Richardson, printer
 32. Calwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Wallace, G., rivetter
 36. Barr, Mrs. M.
 38. Craig, Robert
 40. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 42. Winters, Joseph, labourer
 44. Gilliland, Robt. James, labourer
 46. Henderson, Eliza
 48. Carroll, John, labourer
 50. Moore, William, painter
 52. Wilson, T., plater's helper
 54. McCluggage, T., photographer
 56. Ellis, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 60. Baird, Francis, sailor
 62. McSourley, Charles, labourer

Cumberland Street
from 57 Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Kennedy, Hugh P., labourer
   3. Dunseith, Joseph, coach painter
   5. Brown, Mrs. Mary
   7. Kennedy, Andrew, shoe maker
..........here is Lorton Street
   9. Blain, John, labourer
 11. McNeilly, ?
 13. Millar, John, carpenter
 15. Hayes, William, labourer
 17. Vacant
..........here is Penrith Street
 19. Spence, H., labourer
 21. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 23. Weatherall, W., carter
 25. McKane, John
 27. Thompson, Mrs. R.
..........here is Crosby Street
 29. Dyer, William, labourer
 31. Neilly, ?
 33. Mussen, Joseph, labourer
 35. Patterson, R. J., driver
 37. Patterson, John, iron moulder
..........here is Wigton Street
 39. Rutherford, J. S., joiner
 41. McDowell, Wm. A., iron moulder
 43. McCormick, Mrs. E.
 45. McCaw, Miss Catherine
 47. McClure, Edward, labourer
 49. Harper, James, motorman
..........here is Percy Street
 51. Farr, Thos., paper cutter
 53. Henry, Alex. G., labourer
 55. Blair, James, labourer
 57. Telford, John, labourer
 59. Ward, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Boyle, William, iron moulder
 63. Faulkner, Thomas, porter
..........here is Carlow Street
 65. Martin, Charlotte
 67. Gill, Edward, labourer
 69. McClurg, James, labourer
 71. Elliott, Robert, fitter
 73. Vandurchist, Miss Elizabeth
 75. Hall, R., tenter
 77. Gamble, J., packer
 79. McConnell, C., labourer
..........here is Morpeth Street
                        __________

   2, Moore, James, carter
   4. Lindsay, George, book binder
   6. Huddleston, James, linen lapper
   8. Lutton, Samuel, cutter
 10. Irvine, Thomas, driver
 12. Woodside, D., fitter
 14. Thompson, J., blacksmith
 16. James, Andrew, stereotyper
 18. Trotter, W. F., printer
 20. McKeown, ?
 22. Mitchell, Alexander, fitter
..........here is Penrith Street
 24. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 26. Butler, Joseph, driver
 28. Harkness, Mrs. Ruth
 30. Dowey, T., laundryman
 32. Jubilee Cafe
..........here is Crosby Street
 34. Edwards, Mrs. S.
 36. Turkington, Victor, labourer
 38. McCullough, George, carpenter
 40. Barrett, David, salesman
 42. Steele, Hudson, grocer
..........here is Wigton Street
 44. Johnston, W., labourer
 46. McClure, R., shipwright
 48. Bell, A., labourer
 50. Williamson, Barry, store man
 52. Parkhill, Alex. G., janitor
 54. Lynas, J., grocer and confectioner
..........here is Percy Street
 56. Lyttle, W. J., upholsterer
 58. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 60. Mann, Thomas, traveller
 62. McCullough, D., chauffeur
 64. Blair, A., turner
 66. Collins, William, labourer
 68. Young, Edward, labourer
..........here is Carlow Street
 70. Rainey, Miss Mary
 72. Peddie, James, chemist
 74. Adams, R., labourer
 76. McMaster, Mrs. S.
 78. McLune, Miss E.
 80. Wilson, Miss Elizabeth
 82. McAteer, John, labourer (McTier, J. in 1943)
 84. Magee, Joseph T., baker
       Northumberland Street (Old) Mission Hall

Cuming Road
off Hamilton Road

       H.M.S. Caroline Football and Recreation Ground

Cupar Street
from 35 Falls Road to 219 Springfield Road

   1. Side door
 29. Holmes, Patrick, labourer
 31. Dobbin, Thomas, labourer
 33. Nugent, Mary
 35. Cullen, Patrick, labourer
 37. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
 39. McCall, Patrick, labourer
 41. Maguire, Mrs. B.
 43. Dillon, Annie
 45. O'Riordan, M.
 47. Fox, Mrs. Mary
 49. McGrath, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Fox, Patrick, labourer
 53. Currie, John, labourer
 55. McMullan, Miss K.
..........here is David Street
       Vacant ground
 93. McErlean, M., store man
 95. Finnegan, Rose, publican
..........here is Argyle Street
97a. McAloney, C., labourer
 97. Playfair, George, labourer
 99. Campbell, W. D., labourer
101. McGuigan, Alex., labourer
103. Crossett, George, labourer
105. Vaughan, J., grocer
..........here is Urney Street
107-109. Hamilton, D., publican
111. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary
113. Farrell, Cissie, spirit merchant
..........here is Wilton Street
115. Houston, S., supper saloon
117. Clarke, H.
119-121. Henderson, John, plumber
..........here is Eastland Street
123. Hume, E., grocer
125. Wylie, Robert
127. McMullan, M.
129. Goudy, Samuel
131. McCullough, F. C.
133. Harper, Thomas, carter
135. Gilmore, Mrs.
137. Vacant
139. Ritchie, Walter, boiler maker
141. Elliott, Mary
143. Henderson, Miss
145. Hynds, Joseph, boot maker
147. McDonald, Miss E.
   "    Russell, Miss Jane
149. Duncan, Margaret
   "    Clements, Miss Lottie
151. Parr, Sarah
   "    McMillan, Mrs.
153. Brown, Charles, labourer
155. McMurray, Mrs. A.
   "    Cahoon, Miss A.
157. McErlean, Sarah
   "    Mannagh, Margaret
159. Doherty, Sarah
   "    Campbell, Miss
..........here is Canmore Street
159a. Warwick, John, pawn broker
163-165. Clarke, W. J., supper saloon
167. McKendry, Mary, grocer
..........here is Sugarfield Street
169. Wright, Margaret
171. Otley, Lizzie, mill worker
173. Wallace, Mrs.
175. Caves, William, grocer
177. Patterson, Mrs. Thomas
179. Couser, George, beetler
181. McKane, John, labourer
183. Patterson, George, labourer
185. McDowell, T. G., labourer
187. Carson, Simon, butcher
..........here is Bellevue Street
191. O'Reilly, Edward, publican
195. Turkington, A., fitter
197. Hyndman, Joseph, labourer
199. Buchanan, W., house repairer
201. Lawson, Mrs.
203. McKeown, Mrs. E.
205. Shaw, James, labourer
207. Glencross, T., painter (Lancross, Thos., painter in 1918)
209. Kayes, Joseph, machine man
211. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
213. Boal, James, smiths' helper
215. Reid, William, store man
217. Brown, Miss
219. Huston, Charles
221. Hutchinson, D., fitter
223. Blackender, W. H., labourer
225. Kingsberry, Alex., carter
227. Parkes, James, labourer
229. Burnett, Robert, labourer
231. Johnston, L., joiner
233. Todd, John, boot agent
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
        Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. - Cupar Street Factory
243. Lindsay, John, labourer
245. Ringland, J.
247. Sinnerton, R., linen lapper (Sennington, R., linen lapper in 1918)
249. Hunter, F., labourer
251. Cole, James, moulder
253. Allen, Miss Margaret
255. Pritchard, Victor, labourer
257. McCabe, E., labourer
259. Vernon, T., case maker
261. Magowan, Mrs. Jane
263. Jones, Mrs. Sarah
265. Gilroy, Thomas, driver
267. Ruddell, Frederick
269. O'Neill, Margaret
271. Killow, Charles, tailor
273. Kirker, Grace
275. Connolly, Annie
277. Payne, Clara
279. Cushley, Wm., labourer
281. Gray, Mabel
283. McCall, Jane
289. McGivergan, J., painter
291. Blong, John, labourer
293. Vaughal, E., labourer
295. Conlon, John, labourer
297. Keenan, Ellen
299. Looney, Mrs.
301. Beattie, Mrs. Margaret
303. Smith, S., labourer
305. Adams, Ellen
307. Gilmore, Thomas, joiner
323. Todd, Thomas J., labourer
325. Fox, J. J., painter
327. Templeton, Mrs. Susan
329. Sullivan, J. L., printer
..........here is Lanark Street
331. Cairns, David, grocer
333. McAllister, Miss
335. Adair, Mrs. Jane
337. Potts, Mrs. E.
339. Quarrell, C., joiner
341. Daley, Jim, checker
343. Barrow, James Henry
345. Craig, Elizabeth
347. Green, A. P., publican
                        __________

   4. O'Kane, J. J.
   6. Connolly, John
   8. Dalton, William, caretaker
 10. Murphy, Mrs. A.
 12. Ferris, James, fitter
 14. Frazer, John, labourer
       Greeves, J. & T. M., Ltd., flax spinners
108. Crosby, H., labourer
110. Rainey, Mary
112. Biggar, J., rivetter
114. Glass, Joseph, labourer
116. Thompson, D., oiler
118. Hamilton, J., rivetter
120. Stewart, Thomas, grocer
122. Keys, William, labourer (Kays in 1943)
124. Edgar, R., labourer
126. Murray, Rebecca
128. Rea, J., labourer
130. Weatherall, S., labourer
132. Young, H., labourer
134. Kidd, Robert, labourer
136. Shaw, William, labourer
138. McLarnon, S., labourer
140. Megaw, Robert, boot maker
142. Fitzgerald, Robert, labourer
144. McKenzie, Margaret
146. Jordan, D.
148. Brown, Mrs. E.
150. Dogherty, Rebecca
152. Patterson, Thomas
154. Lamont, Mrs. P.
156. Bell, Wm., shoe maker
158. Frazer, William
160. Mitchell, Thomas, labourer
162. Parker, Jas., tile fixer
164. Young, Mrs. M.
166. Geddis, John, labourer
168. Russell, James, labourer
170. Waring, Mrs. M. A.
172. Reid, Robert, labourer
174-176. Hastings, R., butcher
..........here is Kashmir Road
186. Harper, David, greaser
188. Wallace, Jas., labourer
190. Howell, T., labourer
192. Anderson, Rachael
194. Topping, R., labourer
196. Allen, Sarah
198. McWhinney, T., mechanic
200. Adams, John
202. Vaughan, Thomas, labourer
204. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
206. Myles, John
208. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
210. Holland, Albert, packer
212. Chancellor, T., machine man
214. Young, Wm. J., machinist
216. O'Reilly, N., spirit merchant
..........here is Kane Street
218. McGonigal, Jos., cleaner
220. White, George, shoe maker
222. Rainey, Samuel, labourer
224. Wilson, John, labourer
226. Blakley, J., labourer
228. Oswald, William, spindle maker
230. Spence, Edward, labourer
232. Glover, Matthew, shoe maker
234-240. McNeill, D., grocer
   "    Rea, James
242-244. Todd, John, draper
246. Barkley, Malcolm, joiner
248. Houston, Mrs. N. Ann
250. Jamison, Robert, labourer
252. Wylie, James, moulder
254. Ferris, Margaret
256. Elliott, Mrs.
258. Bittles, Mrs. I.
260. Jones, John, crane man
262. Kirkwood, J., dairyman
..........here is Clonard Gardens
264. Hannigan, Wm., bookkeeper
266. Power, Mrs. E.
268. Kelso, Robert, fitter
270. Carlisle, Wm. M., butcher
272. Kelly, Mrs.
274. Shearer, Mrs.
..........here is Cawnpore Street
276. Douglas, E., hairdresser
278. Corville, Hugh, labourer
280. McGlone, James, carter
282. McCann, Margaret
284. Loughan, James, iron dresser
286. Fullan, James
..........here is Lucknow Street
288. Carlisle, David, printer
290. Bell, W., railway porter
292. Murphy, John, hairdresser
294. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, labourer
296. Taggart, Thomas, labourer
300. Henry, James, labourer
302. Barrington, Miss M. (Barrow, James H. in 1943)
304. Anderson, Mrs. E.
306. Noblett, Fredk., R.U.C.
208. Brereton, George, manager (308)
310. Quillan, T., cabinet maker
312. Vacant
314. Lyle, Samuel

Currels Place
at 6 Townsend Street

   1. McKay, Peter
   "   Murphy, Mrs. E.
   3. Riley, Felix, labourer
   5. Delaney, James, labourer
                        __________

   2. Side door
   4. Connelly, Mrs. S.
   6. McManus, Jos., bill poster
   8. Connor, Joseph, labourer

Currie Street
at 54 Irwin Street

   1. Mason, Patrick, labourer
   3. Marley, Wm., labourer
   5. Teggart, Daniel, labourer
   7. O'Haleron, Charles
   9. Mullan, J., carter
 11. Jameson, Mrs. Alice
 13. McKeown, Mrs. Annie
 15. Clarke, T., labourer
 17. Adams, D., labourer
 19. Cusack, Mark, labourer
                        __________

   2. Lee, James
   4. Convery, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McGinn, Thomas, dealer
       Vacant
   8. McCluskey, Alex., labourer
 10. Ritchie, W. M.
 12. Lavery, Charles, carter
   "   Kerr, Robert
 14. Blake, John P., labourer
 16. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
 18. O'Kane, Daniel, painter

Curtis Street
from 45 York Street to Academy Street

   2. Universal Furnishing Co. (store)
..........here is Clark's Lane
4-6. Stewart & Kelly, upholsterers and bedding manufacturers

Curzon Street
from 34 Agincourt Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Scott, Jack, clerk
   3. Tearney, Alice
   5. Farrell, J., electrician
   7. McDonald, J., watch maker
   9. McEvoy, J., salesman
 11. McCartney, Mrs. E.
 13. Nixon, Miss A.
 15. Webster, G., plumber
 17. Jordan, T. L., tailor
                       __________

   2. Clark, Mrs.
   4. Clark, Thos., linen lapper
   6. Mulholland, Jas., joiner
   8. Ferguson, Thos., engineer
 10. Steenson, Samuel, labourer
 12. Watson, John F.
 14. Cullen, Mrs.
 16. Kerr, Thomas, grocer

Cussick Street
at 146  Lisburn Road

   1. McClenaghan, Miss
   3. Hewitt, James, jun.
   5. Garrett, Mrs.
   7. Roberts, Mrs.
   9. Hewitt, James, sen.
 11. McCarthy, Mrs.
 13. Anderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Merten, D., chauffeur (Mehrtens, D., chauffeur in 1943)
 17. Merten, J., photographer (Mehrtens, Robert Norman in 1943)
 19. Arbuckles, John, labourer
 21. Harvey, Mrs. N.
 23. Harvey, Mrs.
 25. McAllister, R.
 27. Hughes, Mrs.
 29. Turner, W.
 31. Hutton, H., labourer
 33. King, Mrs.
 35. Courtney, William E.
 37. Arbuckles, Mrs. A.
 39. Long, W.
 41. Creighton, James
 43. Gordon, James
 45. Totten, Mrs.
 47. Keales, Ernest, labourer
 49. Hewitt, George
 51. Hewitt, Mrs. John
 53. Robinson, M.
                        __________

   4. Ferris, Mrs.
   6. Connolly, Miss M.
   8. Bell, F. G.
 10. Robinson, Thomas
 12. McClenaghan, R.
 14. Shaw, Mrs.
 16. Roberts, Mrs.
 18. Best, Edmund, stager
 20. Patterson, M.
 22. Graffin, M.
 24. Cardwell, D.
24a. Ireland, D., & Co.
 28. Livingston, R., coachman
 30. Gibson, T.
 32. Murray, H., boiler man
 34. Long, James, labourer
 36. Robinson, Mrs.
 38. Holleron, Mrs. Rachel (Holland, Mrs. in 1918)
 40. Livingstone, F.
 42. Addison, J.
 44. Osborne, Jos.
 46. Waller, L.
 48. Chapman, Mrs. Susan
 50. Robinson, Mrs. Maggie

Custom House Square
from 4 Queen's Square to Albert Square

CUSTOM HOUSE

       H.M. Stationery Office - (Offices, Warehouse and Government Publications Trade Sales). Supt., T. C. D. Evans; Deputy Supt., D. C. Glen
       H.M. Office of Works
   1. Murphy, J. H. Burke, J.P., F.S.I., estate agent
   3. Dixon Estates Ltd. (The)
   5. Harkness, John, & Co., Carriers and Forward Agents and Warehousemen
   "   Lancashire Foundry Coke Co. Ltd. - Agents, John Harkness & Co.
..........here is Ulster Street
 11. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd. (gateway)
 13. Wood, J. R., newsagent

Cyprus Avenue
from 447 Beersbridge Road to North Road

   1. Hamilton, Mrs.
   3. Byford, ?
..........here is Sunbury Avenue
   5. Kirkpatrick, John A.
   7. Patterson, J. C.
   9. Simpson, Mrs. S.
..........here is Sandford Avenue
 11. Ferguson, Miss
 13. Anderson, A. H., Barrister-at-Law
 15. Grant, John, civil servant
 17. Leighton, Rev. S. J., rector, St. John's
 19. Harvey, Stanley St. G., C.E., Belfast Harbour
 21. Whittaker, Rev. Edward
..........here is Kirkliston Drive
 23. Beattie, Wm., K.C.
 25. Andrews, William
 27. Watson, Miss M. K.
 29. Lambe, P. J.
 31. Price, James, draper
 33. Hanna, G. B., K.C., County Court Judge for Tyrone
   "   Hanna, George B., Barrister-at-Law
                         __________

   2. Taggart, Charles
   4. Hamilton, G. C.
   6. Ross, S. L., coal importer
   8. Holland, Miss H.
 10. Oldham, E., hatter
 12. Duffell, F., A.R.C.M., teacher of music
 14. Holland, J. J.
 16. Walshe, H. J.
 18. Byrne, A. O., bank official
 20. Kelso, T. M., teacher
 22. Bothwell, W. H.
 24. Deane, F. J.
 26. Miller, The Misses
 28. MacLaverty, Rev., Adm. of St. Columbkill's R.C.; Rev. P. Magorrian, C.C.
 30. Rainey, Mrs.
 32. Boyle, Mrs. M. M.
 34. Waugh, Rev. R. M. L.
 36. Boyd, W. A. L., teacher
 38. Brown, Francis D., C.E.
 40. Brown, Alex., director
 42. Lewis, Mrs.
 44. Moore, Rev. Canon A., B.A., St. Donard's (Bloomfield) Parish Church

Cyprus Gardens
at 117 North Road

   1. Duffin, Mrs.
   3. Workman, Rev. R. R., Albertbridge Congregational Church
   5. Duthie, Charles
   7. Strahan, Mrs. W. G.
   9. Lazenby, M. F.
 11. McCullough, H., stationer
 13. McCulloch, Thomas
 15. Lenaghan, Mrs. A.
 17. Coulter, Mrs. Alice
 19. McIlveen, Wm.
 21. Vacant
 23. Buchanan, Miss
 25. Stewart, Andrew L.
 27. Grant, Mrs.
 29. Glass, A.
 31. Vacant
 33. Blair, Miss Mary
 35. Anderson, Mrs.
 37. Benington, Charles
                        __________

   2. Berry, J. H.
   4. Haig, James F.
   6. Hewitt, Mrs. L.
   8. Nixon, Catherine E.
 10. Armstrong, W. H.
 12. Kershaw, Edward
 14. Dunlop, R. A., builder
 16. Chambers, E. H.
 18. Dunlop, W. J., builder
 20. Ballentyne, W. M., bank official
 22. Harpur, Mrs. M.
 24. Dunlop, J. G.
 26. Naylor, J.
 28. Harper, Miss Jane
 30. Nicholl, Annie
 32. Evans, William
 34. Young, Samuel J., chef
 36. Halliday, Edmund W.
 38. Duff, The Misses Geraldine and Hilda
 40. Meyrick, Edward

Cyprus Park
at 111 North Road

   1. Nicholl, Captain J. D., M.C.
   3. Lilley, W. E. C.
   5. Meares, C. A., inc. accountant
   7. Vacant
   9. Johnston, S.
 11. Spillett, William, Lieut.-Col. Salvation Army
 13. Vacant
 15. Griffith, Miss
 17. Honeyman, William, Ph.D., B.Sc., F.I.C., analytical chemist
 19. McLearn, J., M.A.
 21. Downey, George, Corp. official
 23. McKeown, J. A., A.M.I.E.E.
 25. Barker, Mrs. J. E.
 27. Hood, Mrs.
 29. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 35. McDowell, James, bank official
 37. McMillan, W. H.
                        __________

   2. Brown, F. D., jun.
   4. Dearden, Mrs.
   6. Mack, Cyril Hugh
   8. Ashworth, Mrs. A. O.
 10. Hamilton, Miss
 12. Carey, John, artist
 14. Blackburn, J. W. D.
 16. Campbell, D. J.
 18. Young, Rev. C. M., B.A., of Bloomfield Presbyterian Church
 20. Lowry, Mrs. E.
 22. Knox, A.
 24. Hall, Rev. R., M.A., B.D. (Megain Memorial Presbyterian Church)
 26. Sharpe, Miss
 28. Baillie, Mrs.
 30. Watkinson, Robert
 32. Hunter, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Rowley, William M., ticket and sign writer
 36. Hoey, William, R.U.C.
 38. Gunning, John

Cyprus Street
from 65 Raglan Street to McDonnell Street

1-5. Demolished
   7. Trainor, Mrs. Susan
   9. Walsh, Henry, labourer
 11. Carville, Patrick, labourer
 13. Doherty, John, labourer
 15. Hamill, James, labourer
 17. Brannigan, W., labourer
 19. Short, T., labourer
 21. McCloskey, H., motor man
 23. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 25. Ritchie, James, labourer
 27. Parker, Mrs. Mary
 29. McVeigh, Miss Annie
 31. Rice, Patrick, labourer
 33. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
 35. Feris, Edward, labourer
 37. Campbell, H., confectioner
..........here is Plevna Street
 39. Quinn, John
 41. Walsh, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Javan, Robert, labourer (Gavan, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 45. Kane, Hugh, publican
45a. Phillips, Robert, boot repairer
 47. McCusker, John, labourer
 49. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Cregan, Hugh, broker
 53. McDonnell, Samuel, labourer
 55. Scanlon, J., labourer
 57. Robb, Mrs. Ellen
 59. McCann, John, labourer
   "   Connolly, Joseph
 61. Meredith, James M., sailor
 63. Caldwell, John, labourer
 65. McCann, Catherine
 67. Boyd, Daniel, labourer
 69. Timmons, Mrs. Eliza
..........here is Varna Street
71-75. Demolished
 77. McCann, Francis, labourer
 79. McFadden, Edward, labourer
 81. Conlon, James, labourer
 83. Conlon, Henry, labourer
 85. Maguire, Mrs. Eliza
 87. Mulholland, Mrs. Susan
 89. Robb, Felix, flax dresser
 91. McArdle, Mrs. Jane
 93. Madden, William John, labourer
 95. McDonnell, John, labourer
 97. Hillman, Patrick, labourer
 99. Morgan, B., cork cutter
101. Boyle, Mrs. C.
103. Arnold, John, dealer
105. Jordan, James, brick layer
107. Keating, Mrs. Julia
109. Lismore, W., labourer
111. McCabe, P., house repairer
113. Moore, Miss
115. Grieves, Charles, labourer
117. Quigley, Mrs. B.
119. Meekan, Patrick, packer (Meechan, Jos., machinist in1918)
121. McConville, J., labourer
                        __________

..........here is Balkan Street
..........here is Plevna Street
   6. O'Neill, Mrs. Alice
   8. Molloy, Miss Bridget
 10. Gilhooley, Joseph, labourer
 12. Simpson, Patrick, store man
 14. Jervis, Mary
 16. Lawless, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Sultan Street
18a. Quoroll, B., supper saloon
 18. Loughlin, William, labourer
..........here is Varna Street
 20. Boyle, William, green grocer
22a. McCorry, P., dealer
 22. McCloskey, J., barman
 24. Scullion, Mrs. C.
 26. Nixon, Patrick, labourer
 28. Delainey, Miss Annie
 30. Wright, Elizabeth
 32. Woods, Mrs. Frances
 34. Conlon, Elizabeth
 36. Kelly, Patrick
38-40. Treanor, M., dealer
 42. Moss, Sarah, grocer
..........here is Servia Street