LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Medway Street
at 98 Dee Street

   1. Marshall, Robert, labourer
   3. Kayes, Mrs.
   5. Mathieson, Thomas, labourer
   7. Greer, George, labourer
   9. Lowry, Saml., platers' helper
 11. Hanna, J., labourer
 13. Greer, Henry, labourer
 15. Doherty, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Murray, Mrs. M.
 19. Gray, John, boiler man
 21. Donnan, J., labourer
 23. Stokes, Edward, labourer
 25. Parker, Thomas, seaman
 27. Milligen, Mrs.
 29. Cooke, J., labourer
 31. Patton, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Patience, Robert, labourer
 35. Picken, F., labourer
 37. McIntyre, A., driller
 39. Nimick, A., labourer
 41. Boyd, James, labourer
 43. Patience, R., labourer
 45. McIntyre, Andrew, labourer
 47. Jenkins, Robert, labourer
 49. Adams, J., labourer
 51. Patterson, J., labourer
 53. Napier, Samuel, labourer
 55. Patience, Thomas, labourer
 57. Neill, T., labourer
 59. Kennedy, F., labourer
 61. Craig, John, labourer
                          __________

   2. Martin, John
   4. Humphrey, S., labourer
   6. Simpson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Eakins, Mrs.
 10. Uprichard, R., labourer
 12. Agnew, Robert, labourer
 14. Gibson, Miss Mary
 16. McWilliams, Mrs. M.
 18. Dolaghan, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Jamison, A., labourer
 22. Gordon, Mrs. Annie
 24. Stokes, W. J., labourer
 26. Mathieson, Mrs. R.
 28. Donnan, Mrs.
 30. Crooks, Albert, rivetter
 32. Watson, Robert, labourer
 34. Hicks, Robert, labourer
 36. Martin, D., labourer
 38. Heasley, John, labourer
 40. Graham, W., labourer
 42. Burns, W., labourer
 44. Gordon, A., labourer
 46. Kerr, James, labourer
 48. Greer, James, labourer
 50. Cherry, William, labourer
 52. Vacant
 54. Telford, Thomas, dealer
 56. McCoy, Joseph, labourer
 58. Cherry, J. A., dealer
 60. Lowry, Robert, labourer
 62. Kennedy, Mrs. Kathleen
 64. Irwin, Mrs. Mary
 66. McDonagh, W., labourer
 68. Gaw, Francis, french polisher
 70. Armstrong, C., labourer
 72. Magee, Mrs. Jane
 74. Napier, F., labourer
 76. Irvine, W., labourer
 78. Cherry, L., labourer
 80. Bell, A., labourer
 82. Duncan, Wm., shipwright
 84. Vacant

Meekon Street
from 38 Severn Street to Mersey Street

   1. Corry, Mrs.
   3. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
   5. McKenzie, Alexander, labourer
   7. Daley, John, labourer
   9. Gray, G., labourer
 11. Blackwood, A., holder-up
 13. Spence, William, labourer
 15. Allen, Alf., plater's helper
 17. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 19. Irvine, James, iron dresser
 21. Wright, Robert, labourer
 23. Orr, Mrs. Martha
 25. McCabe, Robert
 27. Wilson, James, labourer
 29. Boyd, James, labourer
 31. Guiller, J., labourer
 33. Wilton, Thomas, labourer
 35. Boal, Mrs. C.
 37. Ferguson, James
 39. Somerville, John, labourer
 41. Knell, Alfred, labourer
 43. Lowry, Samuel, grocer
 45. Wilton, James
 47. Johnston, ?
                        __________

   2. King, John, soldier
   4. Bryans, Samuel, labourer
   6. Smythe, William, blacksmith
   8. Moore, W., carter
 10. Balloch, Andrew, salesman
 12. Connor, James, labourer
 14. McCaughey, Wm., labourer
 16. Young, John
 18. Anderson, James
 20. Gourley, George, labourer
 22. Campion, John, labourer
 24. Beattie, Robert, carter
 26. Smith, W.
 28. Willis, Edward
 30. Mahon, D., labourer
 32. Smyth, James
 34. Proudfoot, J., labourer
 36. Davidson, David, labourer
 38. Martin, John, labourer
 40. Waterman, A. E., labourer
 42. Hall, William, labourer
 44. Nicholson, Samuel
 46. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
 48. Warnock, David, labourer
 50. Hunter, C., labourer

Meenan Street
from 105 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

1-7. Kelly's, grocers (stores)
   9. Clarke, Isaac, labourer
 11. McCullough, Mrs. S.
 13. Townsley, Wm. John, labourer
 15. Corrigan, Mrs. C.
 17. Smith, D., labourer
 19. Telford, William, conductor
 21. Patterson, William, labourer
 23. Gowdy, Mrs. V. M.
 25. McConnell, M., labourer
 27. Dickson, George, labourer
                          __________

2-4. Lyons, T., publican
   6. Braniff, Thomas, oiler
   8. Morrow, Annie
 10. Reilly, Thomas, packer
 12. McIlveen, R. J., seaman
 14. Kilpatrick, Mrs. A. J.
 16. Crothers, Thos. M., labourer
 18. Shannon, Thomas
 20. Martin, Mrs. E. J.
 22. Hughes, William, carter
 24. Millar, W. J., cabinet maker
 26. Gillespie, R., labourer
 28. Turner, Mrs. R.

Meenan Street Upper
from 124 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Side door
   3. Bruce, E., labourer
   5. Hooks, Mrs. Jane
   7. Jelly, William, carter
   9. Galbraith, Thomas, moulder
 11. Trainor, Thos., cloth finisher
 13. Silvey, John, labourer
 15. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 17. Higginson, Francis, labourer
 19. Brown, William, moulder
 21. Stewart, William, holder-up
 23. Scott, Henry, brass moulder
 25. Todd, George, labourer
 27. Kerr, H., labourer
 29. Murphy, J., fish curer
31-33. Quinn, David, labourer
 35. Smith, J., cabinet maker
 37. McIlwaine, A., labourer
 39. Hillock, David, labourer
 41. McMillan, W. J., painter
 43. Brymner, Miss Mary
 45. Sutherland, Ed., joiner
 47. Curry, Miss K.
                         __________

   2. Whiteside, Thomas, grocer
   4. Vacant
   6. Kirkwood, William, labourer
   8. Galbraith, Jos., fish merchant
 10. Rowan, John, labourer
 12. Quarry, Mrs.
 14. Graham, George, fitter
 16. Young, George, labourer
 18. Abnex General Welding Co.
 20. Beckett, Samuel, driller
 22. Neill, William, labourer
 24. Telford, James, labourer
26-28. Grainger, T., dairyman
 30. Vacant
 32. Lyons, Miss Amelia
 34. Hanna, G., grocer
..........here is Klondyke Street
 36. McClurkin, Miss
 38. Walker, Alexander, painter
 40. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 44. Casement, Frank, labourer

Melbourne Court
at 15 Melbourne Street

   1. Warden, Catherine
   2. Higgins, William
   3. Tyrie, Thomas, labourer
   4. Price, Catherine
   5. Maxwell, James, labourer
   6. Harrison, Robert, carter
   7. Connor, Mrs.
   8. McAloney, John, labourer
   9. Gray, Alexander, labourer

Melbourne Street
from Brown Street to 73 Townsend Street

1-3. Brown Street P.E.S. and Evening Technical Classes - Principal, W. Greenaway
   5. Nesbitt, Robert, carter
   "   Melville & Co., auto engineers
   7. Fox, John, labourer
   9. Wilson, William, tinsmith
 11. McKee, Hugh, labourer
 13. White, William, rivetter
 15. Catherwood, William, labourer
..........here is Melbourne Court
 17. Crothers, John, fitter
 19. Clugston, William, carter
       Melville's Stabling Yard
                        __________

..........here is Sackville Street
2-6. Vacant
   8. Shorten, John, caretaker
 10. Wales, William, labourer
 12. Wildridge, Wm., painter
 14. Wilson, William, tinsmith
 16. McAuley, William, labourer
 18. Fryer, Joseph H., labourer
 20. McAuley, Hugh, labourer
 22. Stewart, David, grocer
 24. Gray, Hugh, labourer
 26. Smyth, John, painter
 28. Anette, Henry, labourer
 30. Dillon, Thomas G., labourer
..........here is Hope's Place
 32. Andrews, William
 34. Baird, William, carter
 36. Thompson, Mrs.
 38. Elim Tabernacle Mission Hall - W. J. Martin, pastor; Robt. McAteer, caretaker
..........here is Mawhinney's Court
 40. Moorehead, Thomas, tailor

Melrose Avenue
at 371 Beersbridge Road

   1. McCallum, Mrs.
   3. Burns, William, baker
   5. Lindsay, William
   7. Campbell, Miss Martha
   9. McMaster, D., driller
 11. Rea, Robert
 13. Nicholson, Maria
 15. Forsyth, David, moulder
 17. Clarke, John, joiner
 19. Shannon, J.
 21. Ewing, Florence
 23. Gibson, ?
 25. Stafford, James, rigger
 27. Law, David
 29. Campbell, D.
                        __________

   4. Kidd, Miss, dress maker
   6. Hutton, William, engineer
   8. Lamont, J., helper
 10. Blaney, S., rivetter
 12. McIlveen, C., shipwright
 14. Myers, T. G.
 16. Moore, Alexander
 18. Neely, Miss C. B.
 20. Brown, Mrs. Sarah M.
 22. Menary, W. R., dairyman
 24. Hayes, J., labourer
 26. Wilson, John
 28. Vaux, Ralph
 30. McFarland, Mrs. E.
 32. McKemey, Annie I.
 34. Milligan, J., checker

Melrose Street
from 205 Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street

   3. Ball, S. H., insurance broker
   5. Dodds, J., salesman
   7. Mateer, Mrs. Agnes C.
   9. Vacant
..........here is Sandringham Street
 11. Johnston, William
 13. McConnell, J., french polisher
 15. Rennie, J., joiner
 17. Rooney, Miss
 19. Johnston, R., postman
 21. Haslett, J., tram inspector
 23. Shanks, Mrs.
 25. Spence, T., fitter
 27. Duff, J. J., clerk
 29. Palmer, Mrs.
 31. Rowe, F., electrician
 33. Martin, J. J., motorman
 35. Wilson, Samuel
 37. McBrier, W., linesman
 39. Weir, Thomas
 41. Bailey, T., piano maker
 43. Long, Margaret
 45. Cross, Mrs.
 47. Loughead, W. G., cashier
 49. Dawson, F., ship worker
 51. Alexander, R. J., librarian
 53. Jordan, S., shoe maker
 55. Magee, Robert, cutter
 57. McCartney, John
 59. McKeown, John, cutter
 61. Griffiths, Isaac
 63. Scott, Archer, chauffeur
..........here is Lorne Street
 65. Gibson, Miss I.
 67. Cuolahan, Mrs. F. S.
 69. Clarke, John, box maker
 71. Stanford, Walter, R.U.C.
 73. Bartlett, Mrs. Harriett
 75. Duncan, Miss
 77. Agnew, A. S.
 79. Keep, Charles
 81. McEvoy, Robert, cloth passer
 83. Ainley, Joseph, pattern maker
 85. Matthews, Mrs.
 87. Huddleston, John, plumber
 89. Johnston, James, joiner
 91. Ross, F., moulder
 93. Thompson, S., laundryman
 95. Neill, Alexander
 97. Cahill, Thomas
 99. Thompson, W., chauffeur
101. Jeffreys, George, inspector
103. Collins, R. J., designer
105. McCormack, T., mechanic
107. Maguire, Mrs. J. E.
109. Robertson, J., hair dresser
111. Lindsay, Margaret
113. Mannagh, Miss
115. Waide, Miss Elizabeth
117. Locke, W., linen business
119. Rea, Samuel, plumber
121. McClatchey, Mrs. Eliza
123. Connellan, Mrs. A.
125. Bradley, S., railwayman
127. Skeats, R., butcher
129. Courteney, G., clerk
131. Croskery, W. J.
133. McMurray, William
135. Campbell, S. A.
                        __________

   2. Stewart, Charles
   4. Caren, W. B., joiner
6-8. Ervine, S. J.
..........here is Sandringham Street
 10. Cole, John, mechanic
 12. Black, J. N.
 14. Irvine, Robert, gardener
 16. Pearson, James, shirt cutter
 18. Cummings, W. J., comp.
 20. Dillon, Mrs. M., dress maker
 22. Stevenson, Samuel, driver
 24. Dickson, Hugh, driver
 26. McGimpsey, Miss
 28. Kelly, W. J.
 30. Wright, William
 32. Fraser, John, plumber
 34. Malcolmson, W. H.
 36. Irwin, W., linen merchant
 38. Beattie, G., linen business
 40. Morrison, John M., fitter
 42. Ferguson, Thomas, engineer
 44. McAuley, S., electrician
 46. Tweedie, T., gardener
 48. McBride, Mrs. S.
 50. Henning, Mrs. M.
 52. Ireland, R., driver
 54. White, Miss, dress maker
 56. Harper, W. R., baker
 58. Coleman, Thomas, boiler maker
 60. Hughes, Miss
 62. Gray, David, engine driver
..........here is Lorne Street
 64. Huston, John, grocer
 66. Jackson, Samuel
 68. Osborne, Robert
 70. Thompson, Robert, engineer
 72. Warnock, Mrs.
 74. White, A., tailor
 76. Foxford, S.
 78. Morrow, W., warehouseman
 80. Anderson, Robert
 82. Neeson, Samuel
 84. McDowell, H. A., lithographer
 86. Gass, Joseph, bread server
 88. Armstrong, John, painter
 90. Lucas, Mrs. Elizabeth
 92. Brown, William, baker
 94. Maxwell, James, engineer
 96. Dougan, Mrs. J.
 98. Smith, J.
100. McMurray, G., plumber
102. Kirk, William, packer
104. Johnston, Thomas, sales man
106. Johnston, William R.
108. Wilson, R., traveller
110. Patterson, J., gardener
112. Burke, T. H.
114. Parker, John, painter
116. Scott, W. F., painter
118. Staunton, G.
120. Grant, J., mechanic
122. Jones, Ralph, railwayman
124. Connor, Joseph P.
126. Connor, W. J.
128. Archer, Miss
130. McIlveen, J., collector
132. Harvey, Mrs., confectioner

Memel Street
at 53 Bridge End

   1. Church of Ireland Mission
   3. Porte, Mrs.
   5. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
   7. Loughlin, James, boiler maker
..........here is Donegore Street
   9. Scott, Miss E., grocer
 11. Beattie, James, shipwright
 13. Killen, David, fireman
 15. Clarke, George
 17. Kirk, W., newsagent
..........here is Laganview Street
 19. Martin, John, confectioner
 21. Keys, James, driver
 23. Bonar, Samuel, joiner
 25. Shanks, Theo., labourer
27-29. Blair, Joseph, store yard
 31. Tollerton, William, sailor
 33. McMillen, J., labourer
 35. Skelly, James, carter
..........here is Newfoundland Street
 37. Spence, A., labourer
 39. MacFarlane, Peter
 41. Chambers, W. J., iron turner
 43. Matthews, Thomas, labourer
 45. McAuley, James, labourer
..........here is Landsend Street
       Memel Street P.E. School - Miss K. R. Golding, principal
                         __________

..........here is Baltic Street East
   4. Speers, James, grocer
   6. Rea, William, labourer
   8. Scott, William, labourer
 10. McMaster, Mrs. M.
 12. Cowan, Ed., labourer
..........here is Donegore Street
 14. Sheppard, W., joiner
 16. Leckey, William, labourer
 18. Cochrane, Thomas, wire worker
 20. Armstrong, William, labourer
 22. Gibson, Francis, labourer
 24. Matthews, Samuel, fireman
..........here is Laganview Street
 26. Matthews, Robert, fireman
 30. Lunn, B., liftman
 32. Stewart, William, holder up
 34. Matthews, H., grocer
..........here is Baywood Street
36-38. Vacant
 40. McAllen, Daniel, labourer
 42. Kitchen, William, rivetter
 44. Holland, Mrs. I.
 46. Ferguson, Robert J., labourer
..........here is Hanwood Street
 48. Ferguson, Mrs. S.
 50. Newell, H., labourer
 52. Kerr, Samuel, labourer
 54. Davidson, James
 56. Spence, Samuel, labourer
 58. Gateway
 60. Armstrong, T., labourer

Meridi Street
at 391a. Donegall Road

2-4. Alexander, Albert, supper saloon

Merkland Street
from 249 Springfield Road to Lanark Street

   1. White, James, R.U.C.
   3. Wilson, S., machine man
   5. McLarnon, James, labourer
   7. Anderson, E.
   9. McLarnon, Robert, rivetter
 11. Cassidy, J. A., iron turner
 13. McCormick, J., upholsterer
                         __________

 2a. Todd, Andrew, machine man
   2. Reid, Thomas
   4. McKee, Thomas, joiner
   6. Strong, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Calvert, James, traveller
 10. Stewart, John, insurance agent
 12. Lees, H., pipe fitter
 14. Blood, William, labourer

Merrion Street
from 99 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Berwick, Edwd., labourer
   5. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
   7. McNulty, James, labourer
   9. McKernon, Geo., shoe maker
 11. Manning, Mrs. Bridget
 13. Short, James, labourer
 15. McCaffrey, Edward, moulder
 17. McMurray, Thomas, driver
 19. Brown, Miss Annie
 21. Graham, Mrs. Esther
 23. O'Neill, James, labourer
 25. Doherty, Hugh, labourer
       Gateway
 27. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
 29. McMullen, E., labourer
 31. Dunlop, Miss Catherine
 33. McKee, Andrew, barman
 35. McCormick, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Ferguson, Mrs. Bella
 39. Meighan, Francis, labourer
 41. McKeown, Mrs. Nora
 43. Murphy, J. J., labourer
 45. McGovern, Joseph, labourer
 47. Lawlor, Edward, labourer
 49. McCaffrey, George, labourer
 51. Leonard, Joseph, porter
 53. Crossan, Alex., labourer
 55. Davey, Mrs. Ellen
 57. Higgins, Mrs. Elizabeth
                         __________

   2. Connelly, John, box maker
   4. Coyle, James, sailor
   6. Woods, John, labourer
   8. Gallaher, Patk., labourer
 10. Price, James, butcher
 12. Maguire, Mrs. Catherine
 14. McCamily, James, labourer
 16. Woods, Lawrence, labourer
 18. Nixon, James, tailor
 20. Mone, Catherine
 22. McVeigh, Joseph, labourer
 24. Tipping, Charles, shoe maker
 26. Rice, H., porter
 28. Connolly, James, dealer
 30. McKavanagh, H., driver
 32. Tipping, Miss Mary
 34. McLoughlin, Charles, labourer
 36. Boyle, William, labourer
 38. Connelly, James, bar man
 40. Bannigan, Mrs. M.
 42. McGinn, James, labourer
 44. Thompson, David, labourer
 46. Torbitt, William, barman
 48. Marley, Michael, labourer
 50. Deane, D., motor driver

Merryfield Drive
at 44 Cavehill Road Old

   1. Watson, Percy T., secretary
   3. Metrustrey, William John, dairyman
   5. Dudgeon, Mrs. M.
   7. Watson, H. W., secretary
                          __________

   2. Noblett, J. Arthur, inspector
   4. Levy, Louis, traveller
   6. Sides, George E., clerk
   8. Mulligan, Robert, traveller

Mersey Street
at 119 Dee Street

   1. Orr, Mrs.
   3. Reid, Joseph, mechanic
   5. Blackstock, T., fitter
   7. Turnbull, T., labourer
   9. Newberry, John, rivetter
 11. Harris, James, labourer
 13. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 15. Lowry, T., red leader
 17. Smith, Mrs. Martha
 19. Atkinson, H., labourer
 21. Hewitt, W., labourer
 23. Martin, Joseph, brass finisher
 25. Johnston, H., labourer
 27. Totten, J., labourer
 29. Kirkpatrick, Fredk., labourer
 31. Donnan, Mrs. M.
 33. Scott, James, conductor
 35. Picking, Mrs. Maria
 37. Norwood, D., joiner
 39. Hamilton, D., labourer
 41. Pearson, George
 43. Bell, Hugh, joiner
 45. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 47. Patterson, John, baker
 49. Oliver, Robert, labourer
 51. May, Thomas E., labourer
 53. Fraser, William, labourer
 55. Kincaid, W. N., driver
 57. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 59. Trimble, Mrs. Margaret
61-63. McFarlane's Cash Stores
       Mersey Street Presbyterian Church - Caretaker, Mr. Scott, 35 Severn Street
 69. McMillen, Joseph, plumber
71-73. Holden, H., grocer
..........here is Downpatrick Street
 75. Dickie, W., labourer
 77. Hastings, William, labourer
 79. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 81. Finlay, James, labourer
 83. McCord, Frank, labourer
 85. Mayes, W. J., labourer
 87. Rodgers, Mrs. S.
..........here is Oval Street
 89. Harrison, Mrs. Margt., grocer
89a. Harrison, Mrs.
 91. Hunter, Thomas, watchman
 93. Spence, Albert, labourer
 95. Currie, Mrs. A.
 97. Allen, W., pattern maker
 99. Wright, Miss Alice
101. Campbell, W. J., labourer
103. McIlwaine, James, canvasser
105. Doak, Mrs. K.
107. Murphy, D., shipwright
109. McAlpine, A. E., labourer
111. Tate, J. H., labourer
113. Hunsdale, W., caulker
115. Hicks, Robert, labourer
..........here is Meekon Street
117. Davidson, Robert, labourer
119. Vacant
121. Grimsley, Wm., driver
123. Stitt, Samuel
125. Vance, Wm. G., labourer
127. Dickson, Robert, grocer
129. Neill, James, painter
131. Johnston, Miss Eileen
133. Clint, Robert, labourer
..........here is Youkon Street
                         __________

   2. Mawhinney, A., foreman
   4. Wherry, James, hair dresser
   6. Murdock, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Armitage Street
   8. McComish, David, supper saloon
 10. Warnock, John, joiner
 12. Warnock, James, sail maker
 14. Potter, William, labourer
 16. Crowthers, Mrs. M.
..........here is Banbury Street
 18. Leathem, Robert, joiner
 20. Spence, James, fitter
 22. McIlveen, E., bolt maker
 24. McKinstry, R. J.
 16. Large, W. H., rivetter (26)
 28. Armstrong, W., labourer
..........here is Chelsea Street
 30. Matchett, W., painter
 32. Semple, Mrs. Rachel
 34. McIntyre, Robert, plumber
 36. McLean, Mrs. E.
 38. Hamilton, Joseph, joiner
 40. Boyd, James, plater
..........here is Redcliffe Drive
 42. Clark, William, caulker
 44. Sandford, Thomas, rivetter
 46. Bell, D., joiner
 48. Elliott, William, blacksmith
 50. Orr, John, grocer
 52. Mutch, Alex., labourer
..........here is Redcliffe Parade
 64. Bell, T., iron turner
66-68. Baker, Edward, labourer
 70. Boyce, T., labourer
 72. Osborne, Miss E.
 74. Magee, A., labourer
 76. McIntyre, Mrs.
76b. Glentoran Recreation Co. Ltd.
..........here is Redcliffe Street
       Mersey Street P.E.S. - Principal, S. Johnston; C. H. Turner, caretaker
       St. Christopher's (dist.) Church - Vicar, Rev. A. T. I. Ford, M.A.
..........here is Parkgate Drive
..........here is Parkgate Crescent
..........here is Parkgate Parade
..........here is Parkgate Gardens

Merston Gardens
off Serpentine Road

   2. Anderson, William, joiner
   4. Pitt, William
   6. Purvis, Thomas, clerk

Mervue Street
from 170a North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

1-3. Store
   5. Mullan, James, conductor
   7. Taylor, John, labourer
   9. Livingstone, W., tailor
 11. Hueston, Miss (Houston, Francis in 1943)
 13. Withers, Thomas, seaman
 15. Johnston, James, pork cutter
 17. Boyd, William, moulder
 19. Keers, Mary
 21. McConnell, John, fitter
 23. McGrugin, George
 25. Lindsay, Alexander
 27. McGrugin, A., store man
 29. Smith, Miss M.
 31. McGriffin, William, labourer
 33. Murray, Robert, fitter
 35. Kearns, Robert
 37. McCleland, Mrs. M. A.
 39. Johnston, W., metal worker
 41. Saunders, Wm. H., stager
 43. Henry, Charles, labourer
 45. Blane, James, labourer
 47. Knox, Edward, painter
 49. Bransfield, Mrs. E.
 51. Watson, James, labourer
 53. Wallace, Mrs. Susan
 55. Heaney, James, milkman
 57. Shaw, C. M., labourer
 59. Kennedy, H., labourer
 61. Taylor, James, brick layer
 63. Colvin, Mrs.
 65. Taylor, John, shipwright
 67. Melville, Mrs.
 69. McQuillan, Mrs. Margaret
 71. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
 73. Mills, Miss M.
 75. Lutton, James
 77. Galloway, J., labourer
 79. Boyd, Alex., iron turner
 81. Thornton, The Misses
 83. Mervue Street Mission Hall
 85. Sterritt, William J.
 87. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 89. Stewart, Thomas, holder-up
 91. Matchett, William, packer
 93. Foster, Thomas, dairyman
 95. Shannon, Mrs. Annie
 97. Parker, John
 99. McQuillan, Robert
101. Dogherty, Alex., painter
103. McBride, Robert, labourer
105. Kirk, Wm. J., labourer
107. Aiken, Robert, labourer
109. Turner, John, labourer
111. Waring, C., brick layer
113. Harpur, A., painter
115. Smith, John, labourer
117. Irons, Jane
119. Kirkpatrick, James, joiner
121. Johnston, James, confectioner
123. Anderson, Thomas, carpenter
125. McCracken, F., labourer
127. Keenan, W., labourer
129. McCracken, William
131. Rossborough, C., driver
133. McCloy, D., window cleaner
135. McGookin, W.
137. Wright, Mrs.
139. McCracken, Mrs. Florence
141. White, Robert, labourer
143. Tweedie, Francis, collector
145. Clyde, George, labourer
147. McKinney, Edward
149. Johnston, George
151. Templeton, William, labourer
153. Shaw, William
155. McGookin, Thomas, rigger
                        __________

   4. Young, Thomas, labourer
   6. Spence, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Murray, William, labourer
 10. McCallister, T., labourer
 12. Bryans, T., engine driver
 14. Wallace, Robert, driller
 16. Smyth, William, labourer
 18. McColgan, James, labourer
 20. Fisher, James, fireman
 22. McIlwaine, Henry, carter
 24. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 26. Gillespie, J., machinist
 28. McCormick, W. J., driver
 30. McKnight, W., carpenter
 32. Scott, David H.
 34. Millar, James, van driver
 36. Watson, A., labourer
 38. Hyndman, Thomas
 40. Kane, Robert, labourer
 42. Wilson, E., engine driver
 44. White, Robert, carter
 46. McVeigh, Mrs. A.
 48. McVeigh, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 50. Turnbull, Arthur
 52. McIlrath, Samuel, labourer
 54. Milne, Robert, fireman
 56. Melville, Sidney, joiner
 58. Galloway, David, fitter
 60. Gibson, Charles
 62. Hamilton, John, fireman
 64. Baird, H., labourer
 66. Harrison, J., labourer
 68. Patterson, John, labourer
 70. Shanks, Matthew
 72. Brown, James, fireman
 74. Manderson, W., shipwright
 76. McCracken, John, joiner
 78. McFerron, Edward, labourer
 80. Moffitt, Mrs. Mary
 82. Taylor, Samuel, driver
 84. Houston, S., labourer
 86. Kidd, I., railway constable
 88. Boyd, John, plumber
 90. McMurray, Thomas, packer
 92. Kane, William, mechanic
 94. Peters, John J., carter
 96. Ritchie, George
 98. Rea, Joseph, rivetter
100. McMullan, R., labourer
102. Kane, Edward, labourer
104. Graham, Alexander
106. Livingstone, Richd., carter
108. Argue, William, boot maker
110. McFetridge, Alex., labourer
112. McCallum, Hugh
114. McGeown, J., lamp lighter
116. Glover, John, labourer
118. Lilley, James, labourer
120. Dobbin, Mrs. W.
122. Brett, William, joiner
124. Beggs, Charles, labourer
126. Montgomery, Robert, labourer
128. Gore, F. N., machinist
130. Blaney, J., blacksmith
132. Gore, Miss May
134. Ross, Miss Annie
136. McCay, Charles, storeman
138. McKay, John, labourer (McCay, John in 1943)

Mervue Street Upper
from 56 Edlingham Street to 43 Halliday's Road

1-3. Vacant
   5. Torrens, Robert, labourer
   7. Verner, Miss
   9. Jones, Rupert, clerk
 11. Craig, Mrs.
 13. Stewart, Miss
 15. Brown, Joseph
 17. Smyth, Mrs. Eliza
 19. McKenzie, Robert, labourer
 21. Campbell, John, labourer
 23. Bickerstaffe, J., rivetter
 25. Matchett, H.
 27. Martin, George
 29. Thompson, James, seaman
 31. Connor, James, brick layer
 33. Dawson, Miss Margaret
 35. Cotter, James, labourer
 37. Bamber, David, labourer
 39. Simms, Mrs. J.
 41. Dickey, A., labourer
 43. Cunningham, J., rivetter
 45. Gillespie, H., labourer
 47. Cunningham, J., rivetter
 49. Barbour, A., upholsterer
 51. Irvine, G., motor driver
 53. Rodgers, James, driller
 55. McLean, Mrs. J.
 57. Barr, S., fitter
 59. Barber, Samuel, labourer
 61. Boyd, J., joiner
 63. McCracken, A., lamp lighter
 65. Foster, William, labourer
 67. Ashe, Thomas, labourer
 69. Surgenor, Mrs. C.
 71. Surgenor, Joseph, labourer
 73. McCappin, R., rivetter
 75. Brown, I., packer
 77. Heald, H., driver
 79. McConnell, James, painter
 81. Surgenor, R., lamp lighter
 83. Hanbey, John, labourer (Hanvey, John in 1943)
 85. Keown, Mrs. Mary
 87. Long, Mrs. E.
 89. Jerwood, Mrs. Mary
 91. Lynch, John, spirit merchant
                        __________

   2. Anderson, Miss Isabella
   4. Barrett, C.
..........here is Kilronan Street
   6. Knox, James
..........here is Ilchester Street
 8a. Oliver, Thomas
..........here is Evolina Street
       Side door
..........here is Syringa Street
   8. Killo, Mrs.
 10. Alexander, William, engineer
 12. Side door
 14. Blackburn, Thomas

Methuen Street
from 10 Finmore Street to Island Street

1-3. Gardener, David, grocer
   5. Erskine, John, tailor
   7. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
   9. Cunningham, John, labourer
 11. Lowry, George, labourer
 13. Wilson, Henry, caulker
 15. Parker, William J., filler
 17. Donaldson, W. H., carter
 19. Dickson, R., labourer
 21. Glover, William J., labourer
 23. Malcolmson, J., seaman
 25. Hinds, Mrs.
 27. Pinkerton, David, labourer
 29. Patton, John, labourer
 31. Ellison, A., labourer
 33. Elliott, Alfred, labourer
 35. Barnes, Daniel, labourer
 37. Brown, John, labourer
 39. Bennett, William, labourer
 41. Troter, Elizabeth (Trotter in 1943)
 43. Boyd, William, labourer
 45. Chambers, Robert, labourer
 47. Moore, D., labourer
 49. McCullough, Joseph, labourer
 51. Boyd, Jemima
 53. Patterson, David, labourer
 55. Stirling, Mrs. A.
 57. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 59. Edgar, Thomas, labourer
 61. Stevenson, A., boiler maker
 63. Smith, J., labourer
 65. Anderson, John, labourer
 67. Whiteside, William, painter
 69. McColl, Mrs. J.
 71. Skillen, Joseph, labourer
 73. Wallace, Thomas, labourer
 75. Craig, John, holder-up
 77. Donaldson, James, labourer
 79. Berry, James, labourer
 81. Wilson, James, labourer
 83. Eccles, Miss
 85. Hutton, Joseph, labourer
 87. Pavis, Victor, labourer
 89. Dickson, David, labourer
 91. Burns, Joseph, labourer
 93. Napier, William, rivetter
 95. Young, Thos., motor driver
 97. Simpson, John, driller
 99. Hiller, L., labourer
                        __________

   2. McMinn, Mrs. Mary
   4. Davis, William, labourer
   6. Gardiner, Miss Sadie
   8. Torrance, John, labourer
 10. Hammond, Ellen
 12. Crawford, A., labourer
 14. Holland, Alfred, labourer
 16. Yates, James, soldier
 18. Hammond, A., labourer
 20. Weir, Andrew, labourer
 22. Noble, James, labourer
 24. McCartney, W., holder-up
 26. McBride, George, rivetter
 28. Bleakley, E. J., labourer
 30. Brown, John, labourer
 32. Boyd, A., labourer
 34. Lindsay, D.
 36. Noble, William, labourer
 38. McClements, James, labourer
 40. Dickson, Robert, labourer
 42. Mayes, James, labourer
 44. Munn, William, labourer
 46. Millar, Francis, baker
 48. Watton, James, labourer
 50. Munn, John, labourer
 52. McMurray, Samuel, labourer
 54. Mehaffy, Peter, labourer
 56. Wallace, Robert, labourer
 58. McStay, John, labourer
 60. Fitzgerald, Miss Annie
 62. Longridge, William, rivetter
 64. McCready, Thomas, labourer
 66. Hands, S., labourer
 68. McMurray, Samuel, labourer
 70. Devlin, William, labourer
 72. Craig, Andrew, labourer
 74. McGrath, Joseph, labourer
 76. Johnston, S., labourer
 78. Kennedy, J., upholsterer
 80. Longridge, James, labourer
 82. Hunter, Alfred, labourer
 84. Kennedy, William, labourer
 86. Bleakley, Mary
 88. Harvey, William, rivetter
 90. Torrans, Samuel, labourer
 92. Speers, John, labourer
 94. McCool, Charles, labourer
 96. Fitzsimmons, R., labourer
 98. Magee, David, drover

Meyrick Park
from 37 Prestwick Park to Joanmount Gardens

   1. Whitmore, A., store man
   3. Jones, M., bread server
   5. Smylie, Mrs. A.
   7. Shillington, Mrs. C.
   9. McNeill, D., assistant
 11. Strong, G. R., electrician
 13. Smylie, C., engineer
 15. Wilson, William
..........here is Coombe Hill Park
 17. Dunn, H., labourer
 19. Brown, John, machinist
 21. Harris, Samuel
 23. Kane, John, tailor
 25. Frazer, Thomas, labourer
 27. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 29. Vacant
..........here is Joanmount Park
 31. Vacant
 33. Wilson, Mrs. A., dress maker
 35. Lynch, Jas., photographer
37-39. Vacant
 41. McCauley, J., pork cutter
 43. Harper, James, tiler
 45. Bell, W. A., docker
 47. Fleming, W., painter
                         __________

   2. Whitburn, H.
   4. Mason, G., civil servant
   6. McCartan, J. A., civil servant
   8. Loughlin, Alexander, plater
 10. Greer, Samuel, plumber
 12. Jackson, James, labourer
 14. Hoey, H., engineer
 16. Vacant
 18. Kilpatrick, J., traveller
 20. Nesbitt, David, butcher
 22. Burton, Samuel, labourer
 24. Hoey, William, labourer
 26. Usher, W., clerk
 28. Cooper, F., lamp lighter
 30. McMorris, Robert, engineer
 32. Coleman, Alexander, fitter
 34. Williamson, Thomas, engineer
 36. Mills, James, watchman
 38. Hall, James, labourer
 40. Brooks, R.
 42. Vacant
 44. Bryson, William
 46. Nicholson, A. N., Corporation official
 48. Ritchie, D., agent
 50. Thompson, James, foreman
 52. Carrick, William, grocer
 54. Fisher, Mrs. Mary
 56. Dixon, David, labourer
 58. Devine, R., attendant
 60. McCready, E., conductor

Mica Street
off Beechmount Crescent

Michael Street
from 8 Great George's Street to Little George's Street

   5. Mulholland, Miss A.
   7. Moore, William, labourer
   9. Kennedy, William, labourer
 11. Emerson, William, carter
 13. McKenzie, Mrs.
 15. Mearns, C., labourer
 17. Morgan, Lizzie
 19. McKeown, Mrs.
 21. Littlechild, Henry, labourer
 23. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Stores
   4. Millar, Francis, labourer
   6. Campbell, James, labourer
   8. Johnston, George, painter
 10. Higgins, William, baker
 12. Smyth, W. J., labourer
 14. Murphy, Mrs.
 16. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 18. Cosgrave, Mrs.
 20. Lyness, Miss Charlotte
 22. Vacant

Middlepath Street
from 6 Queen's Quay to 26 Newtownards Road

   1. Fairlie & Jack's Stores
   3. Lagan Engineering Works, Engineers, Boiler makers, and Ship Repairers - Edward Swinson, Proprietor
5-9. Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal stores
 11. Lowden, J., & Co. Ltd., Plumbers, Galvanizers, Sheet Metal Workers and Engineers
..........here is Dalton Street
       W. D. Henderson's (stores)
19a. Shaw & Jamison (stores) - James Duncan, caretaker
       Arnott, John, & Co., garage
   "   Watson, S., blacksmith
..........here is Graham's Place
   9. Young, Frederick
 11. McCavera, P. J., Customs and Excise officer
 13. McGouran, J., labourer
 15. Flynn, Mrs. Louisa
 17. Ireland, M., railway official
 19. McKenna, Mrs. M.
 21. Harmon, John, labourer
 23. Crawford, W. (Skins, Ltd.), sausage skin and spice merchant
   "   Judge, J., motor spare parts
 25. Curran, J., labourer
 27. McGurk, Miss M.
 29. Thompson, A.
 31. Clarke, George, labourer
 33. George, B., labourer
 35. Weir, Thomas, labourer
 37. McShane, Michael, carter
39-47. Murray, F., house repairer
                        __________

   2. Donnelly, T. J., spirit merchant
4-6. Noble, John R., Ltd., coal merchants
 16. Moore, Samuel, blacksmith
 18. Vacant
 20. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal depot
 24. King, Alex., Ltd., coal depot
       Ferris & Co., stables
       Young, Edward, caretaker
..........here is Dalton Street
 34. Rogers, John, Ltd., felt & grease manufacturers
 36. Glover & Main Ltd., gas stove and meter manufacturers
 38. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., iron store
       Harcourt, F. E., Ltd., stables
       Vacant
 42. Smyth, George, plumber
 44. McCavera, Robert, joiner
 46. McCann, Mrs.
 48. Branagan, E., labourer
 50. Millen, James, butcher
 52. McMullan, J., railway shunter
 54. Carlin, Mrs. Alice
 56. Keenan, John, labourer
 58. Nelson, H., foreman checker
 60. Fitzpatrick, James, builder
 62. Duggan, J., & Sons, Wholesale Tobacconists and Confectioners
 64. Vacant

Midland Street
from 63 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Nelson & Co., boiler and steam pipe coverers
   3. Close, Miss Sarah
   5. Playfair, Edwd., labourer
   7. McGuigan, Mrs. Bell
   9. Thompson, W.
 11. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
 13. Black, John, labourer
 15. Carlisle, Mrs. Martha
 17. Andrews, Mrs. Annie
 19. Aston, George
                         __________

   2. Buchanan, John, labourer
   4. Logan, Samuel, labourer
   6. Currie, John, labourer
   8. Orr, James, labourer
 10. Fox, John, labourer
 12. Gallagher, John, labourer
 14. Lloyd, Mrs. Martha
 16. Tracey, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Tracey, Herbert, labourer
 20. Dunbar, Mrs. Mary
 22. Whitsun, Mrs. Mary
 24. Smith, John, labourer
 26. Lindores, Mrs.

Milan Street
from 52 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Campbell, Patrk. J., labourer
   3. McIlhatton, Gilbert
   5. Downey, Richard, labourer
   7. Mulvenna, John, labourer
   9. Brady, John, spindle maker
   "   McGlade, Alex.
 11. McKearney, John, plasterer
11a. Murphy, John, house repairer
 13. Shiels,. H., window cleaner
 15. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 17. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 19. Reid, Henry, labourer
 21. Shiels, Terence, labourer
                         __________

   2. Sharkey, Miss C.
   4. Gibson, John, labourer
   6. Hart, Hugh, labourer
   8. Maguire, Thomas, labourer
 10. Lynn, Mark, labourer
 12. Kane, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Thomas, Mrs. Mary E.
 16. McAleese, Mrs. M. A.
 18. McKeown, John, smith's helper
 20. Robinson, Joseph, labourer
 22. Marley, James, labourer
 24. McConnell, J., carter
 26. Carson, Mrs. Harriet
 28. Kane, Thomas, rougher
 30. Donegan, Elizabeth
 32. McArdle, Mrs. Nellie
 34. McKay, Sarah
 36. McMullan, Elizabeth

Mileriver Street
at 15 Limestone Street

   2. Currie, Mrs.
   4. Lowry, George E., labourer
   6. Patterson, Mrs. J.
   8. Crowe, James, carter
 10. Campbell, Miss
 12. McCloskey, Arthur, guard
 14. Cunningham, D., brick layer
 16. Waddell, E., electrician
 18. Bankhead, Thomas, driver
 20. Robinson, Walter, labourer
 22. Dawson, E.
 24. Adams, James, machinist
 26. McClure, Robert
 28. Ferguson, A.
 30. Bashford, Cecil, linen lapper
 32. Shaw, Thomas H., plumber
 34. Quaite, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Allen, Dawson, labourer
 38. Thomas, David A.
 40. Houston, James

Milewater Road
off Northern Road

   2. Ulster Timber Company, timber and slate importers and merchants, saw mills, creosoting works
   4. McConkey, James, labourer
   6. Steel, William
   8. Sweet, Richard, sawyer
 10. McWatters, William, labourer
 12. Cummings, W., soap boiler
..........here is Duncrue Street
       Northern Ireland Road Transport Board (garage)
       Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. (store)
       Rankin, George, & Co. Ltd., timber merchants
   3. Woods, C., soap boiler
   1. Graham, William, driver
                         __________

       Belfast Corporation M.D. pumping station (1)
..........here is Duncrue Street
       Northern Ireland Road Transport Board (body building department)

Milewater Street
at 33 York Road

..........here is Shore Street
..........here is Weaver Street
   1. Manderson, J., coal trimmer
 1a. Elliott, William
 2e. Rowan, William
   2. Moore, John, labourer
   3. Harrison, John, fireman
   4. Porter, Francis, labourer
   5. Dixon, Jack, labourer
   6. McClean, James, labourer
   7. Knocker, David, carter
   8. Porter, Mrs. A.
   9. Workman, James, driller
 10. Larmour, Edward, labourer
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.

Milford Street
from 78 Pound Street to 131 Albert Street

   1. Grimley, F., carter
   3. Deeds, T., labourer
   5. Carlin, Michael, driver
   7. Curran, Joseph, fitter
   9. McKenna, Mary Ellen
 11. Conlon, John, carter
 13. Jamison, William, labourer
 15. Milby, T., painter
 17. McKeown, P., glazier
 19. McMahon, H., labourer
 21. Daly, P., car owner
 23. McNulty, William, labourer
 25. McCann, Mrs. Rose
 27. Campbell, Michael, drover
 29. Reilly, Miss Nellie
 31. Vacant
..........here is Gilford Street
 37. Barr, M., publican
 39. McKee, Robert, carter
 41. McKeever, F., labourer
 43. Milby, William, labourer
 45. McNulty, James, wood turner
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 47. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 49. Emerson, Julia
 51. McKee, Margaret
 53. McAree, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Dysart Street
53a. St. Peter's Parochial House - Rev. G. McKillop, Adm.; Rev. J. A. McLaverty, C.C.; Rev. C. O'Neill, C.C.; Rev. G. Watson, C.C.; Rev. L. McKeown, C.C.; Rev. E. Black, C.C.
       St. Peter's Roman Catholic Ch.
..........here is Derby Street
 55. Foster, Thomas, labourer
 57. Feeney, James, bread server
 59. Kelly, Mrs. Nora
 61. Murphy, Mrs. Susan
61a. McGee, J. S., storeyard
                        __________

   2. Starkey, W., publican
   4. Clark, Miss Mary
   6. Rooney, Michael, labourer
   8. Murphy, Thomas, undertaker
 10. Skillender, Mary
 12. Huddleston, John, carter
 14. McFadden, James, driver
 18. McAvea, Solomon, labourer (McAree, Solomon, labourer in 1943) (McArea, W. J., labourer in 1918)
 20. Lowe, James, labourer
 22. Devlin, Joseph, driver
32a. Rice, H.
       Canavan Memorial School - John McConnell, principal
 32. McKeever, Mrs. Martha (McIvor, Mrs. Martha in 1943)
 34. Leathem, E., plasterer
 36. Fox, Joseph
..........here is Cinnamond Street
 38. Maguire, Hugh, publican
 40. Burke, Miss L.
 42. Regan, F., carter
 44. Donnelly, P., grocer
..........here is English Street
46-48. Reid, John, confectioner
 50. Donnelly, Mrs.
 52. McErlean, Chas., pawn broker's assistant
 54. Watters, Miss Mary A.
 56. Daly, Miss Susan
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
64-66. Gallagher, Mrs. M., grocer
 68. Faloon, J., labourer
 70. Mallon, Mrs. Mary
 72. Murray, Miss, school teacher
 74. Jordan, John, labourer
 76. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
 78. McQuade, Miss Mary
 80. Rogan, Patrick, boiler maker
 82. McCloskey, Mrs. Margaret
 84. McKenna, Mrs. Jane
 86. Meekin, Mrs.
..........here is Massereene Street
 94. McKeegan, Mrs.
 96. Connell, Mrs. Mary
 98. McCusker, James, painter
100. Wilson, John, labourer
102. Karey, Charles
104. Nolan, A., labourer
106. Burns, Bernard, labourer
108. Clarks, Mrs. Annie
110. McCartin, Mrs. Elizabeth
112. Carr, William, labourer
114-116. Davey, Mrs. Mary, publican
..........here is Irwin Street
118. Hunt, Catherine, confectioner
120. Hobbs, Mrs. Mary
122. Gallagher, Mrs. Elizabeth
124. Pelan, Alex., labourer
126. McConville, J., labourer
128. Killen, Mrs. Annie
   "    Curley, E.
130. Fleming, V.
132. McKeever, Joseph, grocer

Milk Street
at 9 Bloomfield Avenue

       Bloomfield Bakery (1933) Ltd. (rear)

Mill Avenue
at 272 Ligoniel Road

   2. Dickey, John, grocer
   4. Burgess, William
   6. Elder, G., labourer
   8. Boal, Mrs.
 10. Doyle, John, confectioner
       Wolfhill P.E. School - M. C. Anderson, principal
..........here is Wolfhill Lane
..........here is Lesley Street
..........here is Finlay Street
..........here is Wolfhill View
                            The Huts
   1. Irvine, James, oiler
   2. Richardson, Alex., labourer
   3. Taggart, Joseph
   4. Crossan, John
                        Wolfhill Lodge
       Heslip, John T., engineer
       Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd.

Mill Street West
from 52 Sydney Street West to Courtrai Street

       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
                          __________

..........here is Ghent Street

Millar Street
from 173 Ravenhill Avenue to Chesham Park

   1. Millar, A., & Co. Ltd. - Head Office, 7 Bedford Street
       Belfast Co-Operative Society (dairy department)
       Vacant ground
       Stewart, J. C., garage
   2. Gorringe, P. G., compositor
   4. Vacant
   6. Marks, Miss Margaret
   8. Wilson, Samuel, gelatine maker
 10. Moffatt, John, labourer
 12. Carrigan, W. J., labourer (Kerrigan, W. J., motorman in 1943)
 14. Lyons, Mrs. Mary
 16. Meadows, Albert, brass moulder
 18. Houston, James A., baker
 20. Orr, Donald, seaman
 22. Sturgeon, J.
 24. Douglas, J. C., brass moulder
 26. Andrews, G., fitter
 28. Johnston, John, sheet metal worker
 30. Gray, Mrs. J.
 32. Jones, Edwin, electroplater
 34. Cathcart, T. G., labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Leckey, C., labourer
 40. Robinson, C.
 42. Burns, A., plater
 44. Bloomer, John, manager

Millfield
from 192 North Street to 139 Castle Street

11-29. Demolished
 31. Mairs, D., general carrier
33-35. Demolished
37-79. Campbell Bros., glass, oil and colour merchants
 81. Beagon, Felix, spirit merchant
..........here is Brown Street
83-85. Hilditch, R., saddler
87-89. Hughes, Margaret
 91. McMahon, Hugh, grocer
 93. Cavanagh, Edward, publican
 95. Toner, Patrick, supper saloon
 97. Central Car Exchange
 99. Reynolds, Annie, dealer
101. McKelvey, Sinclair, & Co. (stores)
103. McShane, Hugh, spirit merchant
..........here is Wilson Street
105-113. O'Callaghan, Jos., dealer
115. Norney, James
117. Hutchinson, Catherine
..........here is Tanner's Court
119. Hutchinson, Catherine, dealer
121. Berry, Mrs. M.
123. Stewart, Margaret
        St. Stephen's Church - Rector, Rev. W. J. Dunlop, B.A.; res., 92 Lansdowne Road
        St. Stephen's P.E. School - Thos. J. Archer, principal
125-127. Kitson, William
129. Gateway
131-133. Harper, Alex., lodging house
135. Heaney, Maria, dealer
137. Crilly, Joseph, grocer
139. Murphy, Rose, lodging house
141. Stewart, M., lodging house
143-147. Demolished
155. Dickson, Hugh, confectioner
157-169. Gormley, Mrs. M., spirit merchant
                           __________

   2. Johnston, Thos., fancy goods store
 18. St. Anthony's P.E. School - J. O'Brien, principal
 20. Frank, L., & Co., plumbers' merchants
 22. McNamara, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Corr, Mrs. K. J., spirit merchant
 26. Vacant
 28. Laverty, Ed., labourer
 30. Conalty, James, labourer
 32. Brady, Bridget
 34. McCaughey, Frank, driller
..........here is Samuel Street
34-48. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., garage
50-54. Kelly Bros. (stores)
 56. Alexander, David, timber merchant
 58. McMahon, F., labourer
 60. Murray, Mrs. A.
 62. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
64-84. Kelly Bros., Grocers, Grain, Bran, Coal and Flour Merchants, Stabling Yard. T.N.: 25838-9. Prop., Jas. Kelly, 38 Kingsmere Avenue
 90. Gamble, Charles, labourer
 92. Reynolds, David, teacher
 94. Darragh, A., dealer
94a. Reilly, Mary, dealer
..........here is West Street
 96. Clarke, Dennis, labourer
 98. Palmer, Mrs. Agnes
100. McMahon, Mrs., dealer
102-116. Vacant
        Fulton, J. Norman, Ltd., workshop
..........here is Francis Street
118-120. McCorry, Margaret, general dealer
122-140. Back entrance to A. Neill
142-146. Vacant

Milliken Street
from 106 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Considine, F., cutter
   3. Rolt, William
   5. Lennon, Patrick
   7. O'Callaghan, James, labourer
   9. McIlkenny, John, labourer
 11. James, Charles, seaman
 13. Devlin, John, labourer
 15. McParlan, Mary, spinner
 17. Kelly, John, labourer
 19. McConvery, A., labourer
 21. Tiffney, Miss Catherine
 23. Dalzell, Charles, labourer
                          __________

   2. Crawford, Miss Mary
   4. McKenna, J., spindle turner
   6. Quinn, Matthew, mill worker
   8. Connor, F., plater's helper
 10. O'Neill, Mrs. Susan

Milltown Row
at 506 Falls Road

   1. St. John, Joseph, painter
   2. Usher, Mrs.
   3. Walsh, William
   4. Flynn, J., labourer
   5. McGuinness, P., dairyman
   6. McDonald, Frank, foreman
   7. Cahill, S., labourer
   8. McDonald, Thomas, labourer
   9. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
 10. Finnegan, J., labourer
 11. Parkinson, Miss K.
 12. Dougan, Miss B.
       McMullan, J., labourer
       Murray, Gerald
       McDonald, Miss S.
       Ross, T. J., postman
       McLarnon, Miss
       Donnelly, Hugh, tailor
       Finnegan, P., shoe maker
       Hughes, Patrick
       Vacant ground
       Ryan, Annie

Millview Place
at 25 Townsend Street

2-6. Demolished

Milner Street
at 131 Roden Street

   1. Henderson, J., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Swiss embroiderers
   3. Grosvenor Finishing Co. Ltd.
                           __________

   2. Campbell, Richard, plasterer
   4. McMurray, Mrs.
   6. Connery, Thomas, fitter
   8. Gilliland, Mrs.
 10. Lynn, Mrs. M.
 12. Ferguson, C., caretaker
 14. Gordon, Charles, carpenter
 16. Shannon, Miss M.
 18. Eaton, Mrs. Mary
 20. Gordon, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Robinson, G., tinsmith
 24. McIlduff, John, carpenter
 26. Addley, Thomas, postman
 28. Martin, R., labourer
 30. Davey, Mrs. M.
..........here is Connaught Street
       Redmond, Sons, & Co., timber merchants and packing case manufacturers
..........here is Empire Street
..........here is Rydalmere Street
 24. McBride, Alex., postman
 26. Rice, Mrs. M.
 28. Lucas, A., storeman
 30. Grant, T., hairdresser
 32. Moore, John, conductor
 34. Vacant
 36. McComb, David, fitter
 38. McCauley, Joseph, joiner
 40. Hanna, W. A., labourer

Milton Street
from 22 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Duffy, John, labourer
   3. McGinley, John, fireman
   5. McDonnell, James, labourer
   7. Cullen, Bernard, labourer
   9. Watson, John, carter
   "   Austin, P.
 11. Lappin, Patrick, butcher
 13. Matchett, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Monaghan, John, conductor
 17. McAreavey, James, labourer
 19. Doran, Sarah
 21. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 23. McErlain, A., shoe maker
 25. Cummings, M., labourer
                         __________

   2. Shields, Annie, grocer
   4. Kearney, P., flax dresser
   6. Devlin, Mrs. Sarah
   "   Cochrane, P.
   8. O'Hara, H.
   "   Brady, Miss A.
 10. Reynolds, Miss Annie
 12. Shields, James, labourer
 14. Donnelly, Daniel
 16. Conlon, Mrs. E.
 18. Hyland, Thomas, labourer
 20. McAuley, Charles
 22. Gault, Daniel, labourer
 24. O'Brien, William, carter
 26. Dunn, Patrick
 28. Smyth, William, labourer
 30. Espey, Mrs. Mary
 32. McGivern, Thomas, labourer
 34. Sharples, Francis, winder
 36. Hughes, John, labourer

Mineral Street
at 195 York Road

   1. Hamilton, Miss Margaret
   3. Hill, George, rivetter
   5. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
   7. Lynas, Robert
   9. Milligan, Thomas, labourer
 11. Stewart, Miss L.
 13. Beggs, C., labourer
 15. Heyburn, H., plater's helper
 17. Taylor, Miss Mary J.
 19. Ewan, George, labourer
 21. Millar, Mrs. Ann Jane
 23. Colvin, Alexander, labourer
 25. Salters, Mrs. H.
 27. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 29. Lewis, David, fitter
 31. Bradshaw, Robert, brick maker
 33. Houston, Mrs. E.
 35. Murdock, John, labourer
 37. Bennett, H., plumber
 39. Clark, James, labourer
 41. Kelly, John H., driver
 43. Sloan, B.
 45. Bailey, Mrs. E.
 47. Hamilton, David, labourer
 49. Millar, Miss Martha
 51. Renwick, William, labourer
 53. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
 55. Phillips, William

Moffett Street
from 5 Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Vance, Alexander, labourer
   3. McKeown, James, soldier
   5. Simes, Mrs.
   7. Cosgrove, James, labourer
   9. Graham, Daniel, labourer
 11. O'Neill, Mrs. M. A.
 13. Moore, Patrick, labourer
 15. McCartney, Mrs. S. J.
 17. McCormack, David, labourer
 19. Curran, Patrick, labourer
 21. Baker, Robert, labourer
 23. Davison, Miss Elizabeth
 25. Smith, James, labourer
 27. McAreavy, Miss Ann J.
 29. Hale, Daniel
 31. Toner, Patrick, labourer
 33. Owens, Mrs.
 35. Nolan, Charlotte
 37. McCartney, Mrs. Mary A.
 39. Fogerty, Thomas, labourer
                          __________

   2. Gorman, James, labourer
   4. Edgar, James, labourer
   6. McKee, Edward, labourer
   8. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 10. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 12. Johnston, Thomas, soldier
 14. Stabling yard
..........here is Economy Place
 18. McBride, Miss Sarah
 20. Osborne, James, labourer
 22. McGreevey, T.
 24. Jennings, Mrs.
 26. Hudson, W. James, labourer
 28. Eakin, Mrs. Mary
 30. Reid, Robert, labourer
 32. Fogarty, James, grocer

Moira Street
at 60 Thompson Street

..........here is Anderson Street
..........here is Clyde Street
1-3. Hazel, William, cabinet makers and wood workers
   5. McAvoy, Bernard, labourer
                          __________

..........here is Arran Street
       Moore & Slipper Ltd., manufacturers' agents
 16. Sloan, James, labourer
 18. Daly, John, labourer
 20. McGivern, Patrick, labourer
 22. McCarthy, D., labourer
 24. Robinson, Daniel, labourer
 26. Bennett, Mrs.
 28. Work, Mrs. Mary
 30. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 32. McBride, Miss Catherine
 34. Davis, Robert, stoker
 36. Burns, William, labourer
 38. Devitt, John, labourer
 40. English, Patrick, labourer
 42. Walker, Andrew, labourer
 44. Carson, Charles, labourer
 46. Smyth, James, labourer
 48. Crawford, Andrew, dealer
 50. Bates, Arthur, motorman
 52. McGorran, J., labourer
 54. Hanna, Mrs. Catherine
 56. Allen, George, tailor
 58. Bigmore, Charles, labourer
 60. Linton, John, labourer
 62. Bradley, Patrick, driver
 64. Canning, Albert
 66. McAleavey, Mrs. Mary
 68. McHugh, Mrs. Sarah

go to Mc

Moltke Street
from 18 Kilburn Street to Frenchpark Street

   1. Gallagher, A., fish saloon
   5. Vacant
..........here is Ebor Street
   7. Sinclair, John, labourer
   9. Dawson, J. G., grocer
 11. Vacant
 13. Stewart, James, plater
 15. Shaw, Robert, labourer
 17. Rogers, Thomas, iron dresser
 19. Mayben, Thomas, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, engineer
 25. Crone, Thomas, labourer
 27. Eve, William, driver
 29. Vacant
 31. Jameson, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Broadway
 33. Delaney, W., packer
 35. Marshall, Miss Matilda
 37. Carlisle, J., flax dresser
 39. Moore, J., butcher
 41. Coen, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Burgess, Wilfred
 45. Anderson, R.
 47. Shanks, H., labourer
 49. Fullalove, Paul, labourer
 51. Walker, Mrs.
 53. Dickens, G., cook
 55. Thompson, William, labourer
 57. Foster, Edward
 59. Apsley, Charles
 61. Stitt, James, labourer
 63. Fitzgerald, W., labourer
 65. Guinney, J., labourer
 67. Cairns, Ernest, packer
 69. Spence, R., plater
 71. Searsen, W., male nurse
 73. Carson, T. J.
                          __________

   2. Cooke, G., labourer
   4. King, S.
   6. Wright, Mrs.
   8. King, Alexander, labourer
 10. Skates, T., labourer
 12. Houston, W., labourer
 14. Magill, Leonard
 16. Fisher, J., labourer
 18. Dornan, W. J.
 20. Fulton, A., labourer
 22. Hanna, W.
 24. McIlwain, Miss
 26. Speers, Robert, labourer
 28. Crossley, Mrs.
..........here is Nubia Street
 30. Gribbon, S., conductor
 32. Beattie, Robert, labourer
 34. Geddis, Joseph, docker
 36. Bell, Mrs. Annie
 38. Robinson, John, driver
 40. Vacant
 42. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 44. Allen, W., bundler
 46. Patterson, William, labourer
 48. Cardwell, Joseph, labourer
 50. Beggs, W., seaman
 52. Rodgers, William
 54. Powell, Hugh, labourer
 56. Conville, J., holder-up
 58. Mulcy, Mrs. (Mulcahy, Mrs. in 1943)
 60. Turkington, Joseph, labourer
 62. Watson, Thomas, caulker
 64. Turney, Thomas, tailor (Turley, Thomas, tailor in 1943)
 66. Farren, Andrew (Faron, Andrew @ 68 in 1943)
 68. Wilson, D., labourer
 70. Quee, William, butcher
..........here is Broadway
 72. Peters, Miss Elizabeth
 74. Stevenson, Mrs.
 76. Vacant
 78. Parmley, Mrs. M.
 80. Henderson, J., labourer
 82. Armstrong, William, labourer
 84. Murray, D., porter
 86. Tate, W., lamp lighter
 88. McCalmont, Mrs.
 90. White, James, carter
 92. Tumulty, F., labourer
 94. Armstrong, William
 96. Doyle, William, painter
 98. Chapman, James, labourer
100. Higgins, W. J., blacksmith
102. Scott, Henry, labourer
104. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Williams, D., stoker
108. Vacant
110. Bowman, Mrs. M. E.
112. Arnott, Samuel, labourer
114. Kerr, Andrew, labourer
116. Brown, Mrs.
118. Atkinhead, Miss Agnes (Aitkenhead, Miss Agnes in 1943)
120. McCreary, A., fitter
122. Irvine, James, clerk
124. Arneill, William, drover

Molyneaux Street
from 58 Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Seenan, Jas. Henry, labourer
   3. Dallis, Robert, machinist
   5. Hughes, Mrs. Maria
   7. Harbinson, Thomas, labourer
   9. Turner, William, carter
 11. Gourley, W., bobbin turner
 13. Blair, John, labourer
 15. McMurray, T., labourer
 17. McMoran, Thomas, rivetter
 19. Robinson, W., labourer
                         __________

   2. Millar, Thomas, labourer
   4. Glenn, R., labourer
   6. Clark, H., labourer
   8. Millar, William, labourer
 10. Chambers, James, labourer
 12. Foster, W., watchman
 14. Harbinson, J., labourer
 16. Millar, John, labourer
 18. McClure, Robert, labourer
 20. McLaughlin, William, labourer
 22. Pollock, William, labourer

Monarch Parade
at 33 Monarch Street

   1. McGeagh, R. H. C., merchant
   3. Ferguson, T.
   5. Burns, Mrs. E.
   7. Campbell, John, manager
   9. Myers, E., cleaner
 11. McDowell, Elizabeth
 13. Mitchell, Miss A.
 15. Beattie, Mrs. R.
 17. McGrath, Mrs. A.
 19. White, John, joiner
 21. Mansfield, Mrs.
 23. Telford, G., labourer
 25. Thompson, Mrs. A.
 27. Hale, William
 29. Halliday, T.
 31. Law, Walter, labourer
 33. Gillis, J., traveller
 35. Kane, Joseph, traveller
 37. Evans, Thomas, postman
 39. Morrow, Alexander
 41. Kennedy, Robert
 43. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. A.

Monarch Street
at 449 Donegall Road

   1. Dunwoody, R., lamp lighter
   3. Bell, William
   5. Greenman, Arthur, clerk
   7. Beggs, W. J., fitter
   9. White, William, iron dresser
 11. Brewster, Mrs. M.
 13. Ginn, William
 15. Higginson, Frank
 17. McGrath, Mrs. A.
 19. Sinclair, James, driver
 21. Courtney, Fredk., plumber
 23. McIlroy, Mrs. A.
 25. Fisher, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Dempsey, John, labourer
 29. Marshall, W., electrician
 31. Chambers, Mrs. E., nurse
 33. Smith, J., motorman
..........here is Monarch Parade

Moneyrea Street
from 80 Euston Street to 85 Castlereagh Road

   1. Ferguson, Mrs.
   3. Dempster, Hugh, clerk
   5. Kemp, Alexander, labourer
   7. Boyd, D., electrician
   9. Handy, Cecil, driver
 11. McKnight, John, labourer
 13. Houston, Samuel, cleaner
 15. McKay, William, labourer
 17. Brown, S.
 19. Glover, William, labourer
 21. Barr, William
 23. Ross, A., diver
 25. Bowes, Walter, harbour constable
 27. Wardlow, Mrs. Isabella
 29. Russell, Mrs. Emilie
 31. Williamson, James, fitter
 33. Adams, D., boiler maker
 35. Langridge, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Harris, Alex. B. H., iron turner
 39. Norris, John, driver
 41. McKergan, James, motor man
 43. Hinton, Robert
 45. Colville, Robert, tenter
 47. Morgan, William, joiner
 49. Vitty, Lawrence, smith
                          __________

   2. McKittrick, Robert
   4. Bruce, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Conway, Thomas
   8. Campbell, William
 10. Russell, ?, bread server
 12. McNeice, Robert, baker
 14. Stevenson, J., works clerk
 16. Coulter, John T., painter
 18. McCaughey, Robt., joiner (McGaughey, Robert, joiner in 1943)
 20. Lavell, ? (Lovell, W. H., welder in 1943)
 22. Reid, Joseph, joiner
 24. Bryans, Joseph, motorman
 26. Corsie, William, joiner
 28. Leitch, William
       McQuiston Institute

Montgomery Street
from 19 William Street South to 26 May Street

1-7. Ross, W. A., & Sons Ltd. - Factory
..........here is Chichester Street
       Braithwaite & McCann, side door
   1. McCormack, M., auctioneer and valuer
   "   Barfoot, W. D., furniture dealer
..........here is Arthur Lane
   3. Savage, Frank, radiators, mudguards, etc.
5-9. Hurst, Charles, Ltd., Automobile Engineers, etc.
11-13. Gray, W. P., & MacDowell, auctioneers
   "   The Services Club - Captain W. Reid, secretary
 15. Ross, John, & Co., Auctioneers and Valuers. T.N.: 25448
15a. Macmurray, J. C., & Co., sausage casing manufacturers and importers
..........here is Music Hall Lane
                          __________

   2. Cantrell & Cochrane
..........here is Chichester Street
   "   Belfast Plaza Ltd.
   "   The Grand Billiards Hall
   4. Naivette Cafe
   6. Fisher, T. A., F.A.I., estate agent
   "   Johnston, W. J., F.A.I., estate agent
8-12. Ferodo Ltd.
 14. King, James, Auctioneer and Valuer
   "   King, J. Osborne, Estate Agent
..........here is Gloucester Street

Montreal Street
from 14 Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. Whiteside, Mrs. A.
   3. McClean, Mrs. H.
   5. Gaynor, George, labourer
   7. Wilson, Miss Elizabeth
   9. Spence, Robert, labourer
 11. Arthur, Thomas, labourer
 13. McClean, Mrs. Martha, confectioner
 15. Ramsey's Motor Garage
 17. Gill, John, engine driver
 19. Gill, George, labourer
 21. Jackson, Edward, labourer
 23. Courtney, John, labourer
 25. Butler, J., labourer
 27. McFall, John, dealer
 29. Gateway
 31. Wilson, James, labourer
 33. McKee, Robert, labourer
 35. Vaughan, Joseph, labourer
 37. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
 39. Simpson, William, labourer
 41. Thompson, James, labourer
 43. Gateway
 45. Lee, Thomas, labourer
 47. Ruddy, Miss Annie
 49. Steenson, Miss Nellie
 51. Gray, John, machine man
 53. Kernoghan, Robt., milkman
 55. Gateway
 57. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 59. Kyle, Herbert J., labourer
 61. McCune, J., labourer
 63. Matthews, R.
 65. Dempster, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Dempster, Mrs. Mary
 69. Gateway
 71. Maginnis, Mrs. Emily
 73. Oswald, George, rivetter
 75. Rice, James, iron moulder
                         __________

   2. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
   4. Waterworth, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Vacant
   8. Brown, James, labourer
 10. Christie, Harold, bottler
 12. Webster, Mrs. E.
 14. Davey, Henry, plumber
 16. Higgins, James, labourer
 18. Mathers, Mrs. S.
 20. Hamill, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Cotter, William, shipwright
 24. McFarlane, Alex., house repairer
 26. Gregg, G., caulker
 28. McLarnon, Richard, labourer
 30. Arthur, H., labourer
 32. Cobain, John, labourer
 34. Nugent, J. T., labourer
 36. Surgenor, Mrs. M.
 38. Knowles, Robert, labourer
 40. Clements, William, labourer
 42. Ferris, George, house repairer
 44. Gunning, Prudence
 46. Cowden, William E., labourer
 48. Welsh, Edward, labourer
 50. Gordon, Edward, labourer
 52. Vacant
 54. Wilson, S.
 56. Vacant
 58. Finlay, Miss E.
 60. Bryans, David, gas worker
 62. Vacant
 64. McCready, Alexander, labourer
 66. Green, John William, labourer
 68. Lilley, Alfred, driver
 70. Jenkins, Mrs. Margaret
 72. Hamill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Rea, Charles, labourer
 76. Crowe, Robert, labourer
 78. Moles, Mrs. Mary Ann
 80. Smith, John, stone cutter
 82. Smith, Samuel, plumber
84-86. Smith, Mrs. Jane, grocer

Montrose Street
from 244 Albert Bridge Road to 255 Newtownards Road

   1. Naylor, William
   3. Kelly, Alfred, labourer
   5. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
   7. Atchinson, Fergus, labourer
   9. Girvan, John, labourer
 11. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
 13. Long, George, labourer
 15. Gilmore, William, labourer
 17. Marshall, Thomas, labourer
 19. Brown, H., machine man
 21. Brown, Mrs.
 23. McFarland, N., boiler maker
 25. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 27. McAllister, James
 29. Keenan, Mrs.
 31. Boreland, B., shoe maker
 33. Walker, Frederick, painter
 35. Millar, Thomas, fitter
 37. Vance, W., labourer
 39. Robinson, A., rivetter
 41. Robinson, A., welder
 43. Lennox, Robert, labourer
 45. McKellar, Alex., engineer
 47. McIntosh, Thomas, boiler maker
 49. McGuffie, A., boiler maker
 51. Burrows, Alex., joiner
 53. Boyd, Thomas, caulker
 55. Roper, Wm. Henry, driver
 57. Graham, Miss E.
 59. Gray, William, traveller
 61. Sands, Mrs. Mary
 63. Davidson, Wm. J., shop assistant
 65. Gray, Samuel, shoe maker
 67. Cromie, Mrs. A.
 69. Hayes, The Misses
 71. Lavery, W., labourer
 73. Rosemond, H., labourer
 75. Young, George, joiner
 77. Cochrane, M., plater's helper
 79. Gallagher, George L., plumber
 81. Vincent, David, sheet metal worker
 83. Girvan, Richard, baker
 85. Taylor, William, iron turner
 87. Docherty, Mrs. Eliza J.
 89. Radford, Mrs. J., grocer
                         __________

   2. Andrews, Mrs. Mary Jane
   4. McWilliams, T., holder-up
   6. McNair, John, joiner
   8. Vincent, Edward, painter
 10. McWilliams, John, labourer
 12. Collins, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Johnston, William John, labourer
 16. Galway, W., labourer
 18. McCrory, William, carter
 20. McKenzie, F., labourer
 22. McKenzie, Thomas, driller
 24. Dawson, George, labourer
 26. Campbell, Mrs. J. A.
 28. Johnston, Thomas, driller
 30. Mulree, Edward, labourer
 32. Shanks, Joseph, labourer
 34. Sleith, Samuel J., labourer
 36. Boyd, R. J., curing store
 38. Huddleston, James, yardman
 40. Hanna, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 42. Martin, Samuel, sailor
 44. McAllister, J., machine man
 46. Houston, Jane
 48. Elder, Mrs. Annie
 50. Dobbin, James, machinist
 52. Bell, R. J., cabinet maker
 54. Kane, Samuel, labourer
 56. Finnegan, M., spirit merchant T.N.: 57879
..........here is Erskine Street
 58. Henderson, W., grocer
 60. Williams, W. J., labourer
 62. Gemmell, S., traveller
 64. Bowman, Miss D.
 66. Bell, Arthur, plater
 68. Cairnduff, John, yardman
 70. Tweedy, Mrs. Mary
 72. Kennedy, L., labourer
 74. Greenaway, J., brick layer
 76. Little, Alex., grocer
..........here is Baskin Street
 78. Donnan, Thomas, joiner
 80. Dunlop, Alex., joiner
 82. Montgomery, J., shipwright
 84. Douglas, James, storeman
 86. Lavery, James, painter
 88. Sampson, Mrs. Mary
 90. Williamson, Robert, driver
 92. Uprichard, William
 94. Galloway, Edward, tailor
 96. Wolff, James
 98. Jones, James, sailor
100. Snowden, J., machine man
102. Simpson, Mrs. Maria
104. Brewes, Reginald, joiner
106. Burns, James, van man
108. Millar, F., foreman
110. Templeton, William, labourer
112. Wolff, W., baker
114. Williamson, D., driver
        Baines Bakery Ltd.
116. Williams, G. C., herb specialist

Moonstone Street
from 12 Mowhan Street to Capstone Street

   1. McAuley, Frederick, driver
   3. McAnoy, Joseph, labourer
   5. Clarke, John, gardener
   7. McCrum, Mrs. M.
   9. Sharkey, Hugh, labourer
 11. Condell, William, driver
 13. Cuttle, Frederick
 15. Ross, David, boiler maker
 17. Morrison, W. T.
 19. Walker, Mrs. H.
 21. Robinson, James
 23. McGarry, John, labourer
 25. Calvert, Hugh, fitter
 27. McCavery, Robert, golf club maker
 29. McKee, Robert
 31. Jeffreys, John, postman
 33. Hall, Isaac, labourer
 35. Redpath, Joseph, clerk
 37. Harvey, William, watchman
 39. Perkins, Harold, joiner
 41. Nicholl, Leslie, chauffeur
 43. Cully, Robert
 45. Campbell, Thomas, chauffeur
 47. Vacant
 49. Smith, I., printer
 51. Black, Thomas
 53. Kinghan, W., shoe maker
 55. O'Brien, Martin, cleaner
 57. Taylor, Mrs.
 59. Green, John, labourer
 61. Wilson, Douglas, painter
 63. Bennett, F., fitter
 65. Kirk, Mrs. M.
 67. McIlwaine, David
                        __________

   2. Rea, Thomas A., conductor
   4. Ferguson, William
   6. Mitchell, C., bread server
   8. Forsythe, George, chauffeur
 10. Peoples, W. J., sign writer
 12. Finlay, H.
 14. Boland, Joshua, baker
 16. Hanley, Edwin, iron turner
 18. Herd, Robert, compositor
 20. Watson, William, railwayman
 22. Matthews, Robert, gardener
 24. Godfrey, Robert, baker
 26. Deane, Norman, postman
 28. Johnstone, Herbert, joiner
 30. Campbell, Daniel, joiner
 32. Gribben, H., labourer
 38. Garrett, Samuel
 40. Black, Mrs.
 42. Killen, Mrs. A.
 44. Maguire, Mrs. A.
 46. Matthews, Robert, labourer
 48. Irwin, B.
 50. Smith, George, traveller
 52. Clugston, Miss Eleanor

Moore's Place
from 179 Sandy Row to 60 Donegall Road

2-4. Dickson, Robert, publican
   6. Dickson, James, fitter
   8. Higginson, J., labourer
 10. Higginson, Francis, barman
 12. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 14. Adams, Mrs.
 16. Lismore, Mrs.
 18. Higginson, John, labourer
 20. Mitchell, J., labourer
 22. Cunningham, Hugh, labourer
 24. Nelson, Alex., labourer
 26. Turner, William, salesman
 28. Burrows, Thomas, carpenter
 30. McKeown, Mrs. Susan
 32. Thompson, T. G., labourer
 34. Connor, Miss
 36. Parker, Wm. J., labourer
38-40. Johnston, Wm., & Sons, drum makers

Moore Street
from 28 Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

 37. Freeland, John, labourer
 39. Alley, Samuel, labourer
 41. Wylie, Mrs. A.
43-45. Scott, Harry, grocer
..........here is Swift Street
 47. Burns, J., sheet metal worker
 49. Townsley, W. J., labourer
 51. Waring, Frank, labourer
 53. Stevenson, Mrs. Susan
 55. Edgar, D.
                          __________

   2. Clarke, J., labourer
   4. McIntyre, Mrs. E.
   6. Curragh, Robert, carter
   8. Hayes, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Strange, William, labourer
 12. McBride, Thomas
 14. Carson, J., carter
 16. Pinkerton, R., labourer
 18. McAlister, Daniel, labourer
 20. Hanlon, John
 22. Duff, Mrs. Jessie
 24. Welsh, John L., plater
 26. McCloud, William James
..........here is Myrtle Street
 28. Irwin, David, grocer
 30. Atkinson, The Misses
 32. McCappin, Mrs. E.
 34. Compston, J., boiler maker
 36. Gateway
 38. McKinney, Mrs.
 40. McMaster, Miss Annie, confectioner
 42. McMaster, Robert, labourer
 44. McMaster, Robert, labourer
 46. Wardrop, Mrs. Emma
48a. Branigan, H., coal importer
 50. McKee, R., linen lapper
 52. McKinley, John, labourer
 54. Dougan, Francis, labourer
 56. Girvin, Mrs.
       Gateway
 58. Macklin, Mrs. Elizabeth

Mooreland Park
off Andersonstown

   1. Magee, James
   3. Seery, B., clerk
   5. McGarry, John, clerk
   7. Tizzard, Frank J., Corporation official
   9. McShane, H., bread server
 11. Clery, J., grocer
 13. O'Neill, Joseph, publican
 15. Crossey, Joseph
 17. Rowlands, Evan, draper
 19. Fagan, Joseph
 21. McCusker, John
 23. Mulligan, Mrs. A.
                        __________

   2. Murphy, P., teacher
   4. O'Brien, George, clerk
   6. Page, Miss Annie
   8. Murray, T. J., clerk
 10. McCavana, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Lavelle, Michael
 14. Cashman, D., teacher
 16. Donaghy, Mrs. Mary
 18. Collins, Bernard, insurance agent
 20. Kayes, Richard, butcher
 22. Conliffe, Eugene, baker
 24. O'Neill, Francis, baker
 26. Whyte, Angus A., inspector
 28. Duignan, E., spirit merchant
 30. Timothy, ?, bank official
 32. Quinn, James, cattle dealer
 34. McConnell, Joseph, teacher
 36. Fitzsimmons, Leonard, traveller

Moorfield Street
at 74 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Huey, John, motor man
   3. Morrow, W. G., porter
   5. Dornan, William, baker
   7. Livingstone, Mrs. Maggie
   9. McCoubrey, T., gardener
 11. McClernon, Robt., insurance agent
 13. McCallum, J., damask mounter
 15. Harmer, W., foreman
 17. Wright, F., signalman
 19. Miskelly, S., boot maker
 21. Hutton, Mrs. Jane
 23. Shannon, Richard, time keeper
 25. Law, William, joiner
 27. Stewart, John, time keeper
 29. Little, J., caretaker
 31. Miller, James, labourer
 33. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 35. Campbell, Norman, fitter
 37. Haire, James, winding master
 39. Pollen, J. W., cabinet maker
 41. McKinstry, Charles, billiard marker
                           __________

   2. Boyle, Mrs. Annie
   4. Milligan, James, labourer
   6. Dunn, G. W., joiner
   8. Lee, William J., rigger
 10. Ferguson, David, machine man
 12. Milligan, Miss M.
 14. Walsh, John, labourer
 16. Bryce, Andrew, fitter
 18. McCallum, J., boiler maker
 20. Reid, Mrs. Nancy
 22. Doherty, W., pattern maker
 24. McKenzie, Robert
 26. Cale, Mrs. Amelia
 28. Bryce, Robert, fitter
 30. Hibbs, William, rigger
 32. Christie, Walter, fruiterer
 34. Marshall, William, plater
 36. Larmour, Mrs. Jane
 38. Morrow, William J., painter

Moorgate Street
at 84 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Barr, Chas., provision curer
   3. Seaton, S., coach painter
   5. McMaster, W., motorman
   7. Larmour, Robert, plater
   9. Law, Mrs. A.
 11. Dickson, James, flax dresser
 13. Hamilton, H. W., fitter
 15. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Longridge, Irvine, store man
 19. McCracken, Mrs. Mary
 21. Bennett, John, store man
 23. Miller, William, labourer
..........here is Wynford Street
 25. Mitchell, Hugh, carter
 27. McCord, Mrs. F.
 29. McComish, D., rivetter
 31. McCartan, John, guard
 33. Perry, James, labourer
 35. Montgomery, A., seaman
 37. Gibson, John, joiner
 39. Preston, W. J., moulder
 41. Bunting, Robert, baker
 43. Heaney, William, labourer
 45. Yard
                          __________

   2. Edwards, Wesley, clerk
   4. Downey, Mrs. E.
   6. Boyd, Henry, attendant
   8. McNabb, John, iron moulder
 10. Faulkner, Francis, labourer
 12. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 14. Thompson, Jacob, car driver
 16. Caldwell, Robert, labourer
 18. Downes, R., clerk
 20. Gregory, James A., painter
 22. McCartney, W. J., core maker
 24. Courtney, William, iron turner
 26. Wright, Alexander, labourer
 28. Forshaw, Mrs. Mary
 30. Crow, James
 32. Beverley, Miss Mary
 34. McKeen, T., iron moulder
 36. Hamilton, S., machine man
 38. Boles, Mrs.
 40. Ludlow, R., motor driver
 42. Park, J. R., boiler man
 44. McMullen, R., shop assistant
 46. Doherty, Robert, fitter

Mornington Street
McClure Street to Gosford Place

1-15. Duncan, Norman, & Co., apron manufacturers
 17. Elliott, Mrs.
 19. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Skelton, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Young, Wallace, painter
   6. Halliday, Robert
   8. Hewitt, Mary Ann
 10. Millar, William J., carter
 12. McCully, Miss
 14. Gilkinson, E., tailor
 16. McKimm, Mrs.
 18. Taylor, Thomas, plate layer
 20. McMurray, Edward, labourer
 22. Haire, Mrs. J., grocer

Morpeth Street
from 102 Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Side door
   3. Connor, James
   5. Andrews, J. N., hackle setter
   7. Strachan, S., labourer
   9. Lyle, Mrs. Christina
 11. Dorman, Mrs. Jane
 13. Simpson, Samuel, labourer
 15. Adams, John, labourer
 17. Donaldson, Mrs. Mary
 19. Johnston, W. N., labourer
 21. McMurray, Mrs. Mary
 23. Carvill, James, porter
 25. Rodgers, W. J., labourer
 27. Lyons, Samuel, brick layer
 29. Moorehead, T., boot finisher
 31. McCoullagh, Mrs.
 33. Gibson, John, labourer
 35. Kane, John, labourer
 37. Craig, James, carter
 39. Stewart, J. M., labourer
 41. Beattie, William, grocer
 43. McMullan, Mrs. Isabell
 45. Smith, William, labourer
 47. Brown, Mrs. A.
 49. Andrews, William J.
 51. Watson, Thos. J., watchman
 53. McWilliams, J., sexton
                         __________

   2. Side door
   4. Reid, John, labourer
   6. Strannix, John, labourer
   8. Junk, William, labourer
..........here is Kendal Street
 10. Side door
 12. Gateway
 14. Mitchell, Allen, coalman
 16. Side door
..........here is Tyne Street
       St. Luke's Hall

Moscow Street
from 215 Shankill Road to Riga Street

1-3. Craven, W. T., publican
   5. Meneilly, John, upholsterer
   7. Miscandlan, Mrs. Hannah
   9. Greer, Wm., machine man
 11. Massie, Joseph, musician
 13. Harvey, James F., grocers' assistant
 15. Falkender, John, clerk (Faulkner, John, clerk in 1943)
 17. Ewing, Mrs. E.
 19. Hughes, David, drover
 21. Smyth, William, painter
 23. Swan, William, fitter
 25. McCann, William, labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Harrison, Thomas, van man
 31. Keenan, Mrs.
 33. Campbell, Eliza
 35. Agnew, Miss Agnes
 37. Hynds, T.
 39. Knowles, James, navy man
 41. Davey, John, van man
 43. Turner, Samuel
 45. McAuley, George, labourer
 47. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Wilkin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Quinn, G., collector
 53. Dunn, A., radio dealer
                         __________

2-4. McDowell, J., store
   6. Morrell, Ellen (Norrell, Miss in 1943)
   8. Carnduff, James, printer
 10. Robinson, J., machine man
 12. Mulligan, William, labourer
 14. Mulligan, Miss Maggie
 16. Coulter, Samuel, labourer
18-20. McComb, William, stores
 22. Halliday, Mrs.
 24. Murray, H., labourer
 26. Gateway
 28. Lyttle, Alex. F., labourer
 30. Ditty, J., polisher
 32. McClean, James, labourer
34-36. Magee, Mrs. D., grocer
 38. Fulton, John
       Gateway
 42. Cully, Mrs.
 44. Millar, James, docker
 46. Greenlees, D., labourer
 48. Pouge, Sarah (Pogue, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
 50. Greer, Mrs. Mary J.
 52. Beattie, N., baker
 54. Harvey, H., labourer

Mossvale Street
from 155 Leopold Street to Disraeli Street

   1. Fyffe, George, agent
   3. Gray, Richard
   5. Wylie, Charles, cleaner
   7. Lockhart, John, labourer
   9. Patterson, Miss Margaret
 11. Baillie, W. J., caulker
 13. Doherty, Thos., stock keeper
 15. Blair, John, labourer
 17. Rowan, W., iron moulder
 19. Butler, James, upholsterer
 21. McIlwaine, Hugh, labourer
 23. Wells, John, labourer
 25. Montgomery, W. J., machine man
 27. Tweedie, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McCabe, William, labourer
 31. Bill, John
 33. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 35. Black, Thomas, gunsmith
 37. Drummond, Robert, labourer
 39. Johnston, James, carter
 41. Irvine, William, labourer
 43. Green, Jas. A., coach builder
 45. Bayford, George Alfred
 47. Loughlin, John, fitter
 49. Scott, Andrew, oiler
 51. Kean, Mrs. Alice
 53. Curry, Miss A.
 55. Nolan, William, labourer
 57. Cooke, Robert
 59. Kane, James, fireman
 61. Dowling, Mrs. S.
 63. Fee, Arthur, labourer
 65. Kilpatrick, Wm. J., labourer
                          __________

   2. Nixon, R., moulder
   4. Johnston, D. J., labourer
   6. Reilly, W., stoker
   8. Harland, R., driver
 10. Little, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Leaney, Henry, labourer
 14. Rainey, John
 16. Clark, David, joiner
 18. Whiteside, Wm., brick layer
 20. McCluskey, T., machine man
 22. Lindsay, John, labourer
 24. McClure, James, carpenter
 26. Tinsley, G., labourer
 28. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 30. Houston, A., checker
 32. Sloan, Mrs. Louisa
 34. Lindsay, Mrs. Helen
 36. Hamill, John, beetler
 38. Orr, Samuel, cutter
 40. Harkness, Mrs. M.
 42. Allen, John, forger
 44. Campbell, W., caretaker
 46. Sproule, Samuel, labourer
 48. Cochrane, Mrs. F.
 50. Douglas, Joseph, labourer
 52. Scott, Mrs. W.
 54. Gurrnet, Samuel, fitter
 56. Clarke, Wilson, joiner
 58. Bowles, Alexander, plater
 60. Harvey, Victor, packing case maker
 62. Side door

Mount (The)
from 131 Albert Bridge Road to 15 Castlereagh Street

   1. Davidson & Murray, chemists, opticians, etc.
   3. Godfrey, Dr. William, M.B., surgeon
   5. Bell, Mrs. Jane
   7. West, A. G., draughtsman
   9. Judge, Joseph, carrier
 11. Brown, Dr. Ann J., surgeon
 13. Whyte, S. H., M.D.
 15. Vacant
 17. Galbraith, J., manager
 19. Stewart, William G., grocer
 21. Wilson, T. Fredk., secretary
 23. Gillespie, H., R.U.C.
 25. McCullough, Edward, manager
 27. Follis, David
 29. Spratt, James, stevedore
 31. Follis, Miss Olive
 33. Follis, D.
 35. Follis, Mrs. J.
 37. Follis, Miss O.
 39. Rodgers, R. S.
 41. Hodge, Kate
 43. Murray, A. H., insurance agent
 45. Curran, Agnes
 47. McElwee, F. N., clerk
 49. Clarke, H. A., grocer
 51. Swindall, W., sergt. R.U.C.
 53. Stewart, Andrew, manager
 55. Elder, Joseph, R.U.C.
 57. Brownlee, Robt. J., railway official
 59. Vacant
 61. Ellis, Hugh, joiner
 63. Lascelles, Mrs. R.
 65. Watterson, Adam, joiner
 67. Hewitt, Robert, brass finisher
 69. Masaroon, Robert, surveyor
 71. Smith, J. W., plater
 73. Cheater, William, foreman
 75. Bamford, G. W., buyer
 77. Valentine, Miss Ruby
 79. Branagh, T., engineer
 81. Jennings, Mrs. Mary
 83. McCambley, S.
 85. Auld, A., clerk
 87. McGlade, P. P., traveller
 89. McConnell, R., clerk
 91. Secker, C. J., cooper
 93. McCullough, A., painter
 95. Stevenson, Mrs. S.
 97. Dunlop, Misses A. & E.
 99. Carlisle, James
101. Walker, John, clerk
103. Mothers' Clinic
105. McLaughlin, Patrick
        The Suidhe Club Ltd.
        Masonic Hall
107. Matier, A., caretaker
109. Liggett, Miss M.
111. Cullen, Gerald, D.I.
115. Millar, Mrs. C. J.
117. Dunlop, Robert, manager
119. Connor, Dr. J.
121. Meakin, Mrs. C.
123. McNeill, Mrs. Annie
125. Sloan, Sarah Jane
133. McCracken, W., R.U.C.
135. Logan, John, tailor
137. Watson, Miss M.
139. King, W.
141. Moore, T., cooper
143. Rothwell, Abraham
145. Dalzell, Miss F.
147. Hamilton, Frank
149. Millar, Robert, cooper
151. Press, Mrs. J. T.
153. McConnell, Miss
                        __________

   4. Magee, Dr. E.
   6. Gardner, Alec
   8. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
 10. Orr, T., mechanic
 12. McNamara, Mrs. A.
 16. Ellis, Miss A. W., P.C.T., Teacher of Pitman's Shorthand and Typewriting
 18. McCormick, Mrs. R.
 20. Hinds, Mrs. Minnie
 22. Vacant
 24. Phillips, A. T., joiner
 26. Pike, Rev. St. J. S.
 28. School Medical Services - Branch Clinic - Dr. Arthur Campbell, school medical officer
 30. Hassard, Wm. J., printer
 32. Whittaker, Mrs. Mary
 34. Duncan, D. S., fitter
 36. Hannen, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Bamford, Joseph, Masseur
 40. Pullan, Herbert, engineer
 42. Vacant
 52. Montgomery, H., engineer
 54. Collins, R., engineer
 56. McCoubry, Mrs. Ellen
 58. Watkinson, Miss M.
 60. Murtagh, Mrs.
 62. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 76. Follis, Mrs. J.
 78. Barnes, Miss E. H.
 80. McConnell, Hanna
 82. Follis, Miss O.
 84. Follis, Mrs. J.

Mount Aboo Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                               Iona
       Carson, G. H., teacher
                           Helenville
       Johnston, Mrs.
                             Linden
       Reville, C. W., sorting master
                            Glencar
       McIlhagga, H., linen merchant
                          Manorton
       Aljoe, A. A.
                            Caragh
       Russell, Mrs. H.
                           Arnesby
       Rogers, W. E., railway official
                       The Bungalow
       Johnston, D.
                        __________

                          Rue Royale
       Vacant
   4. Lowther, C., warehouseman
   6. Sweet, G. C., civil servant
   8. Henderson, James, sub-postmaster
 10. McGeown, George
 12. Graham, R.
 14. Hood, Wm. H., manager
 16. Wilkinson, The Misses
 18. Reid, Mrs.
 20. Armstrong, J. A., traveller
                            Shandon
       Kelly, T. J., clerk

Mount Eden Drive
off Mount Eden Park

vacant ground

Mount Eden Park
from 171 Malone Road to Shrewsbury Park

   1. Anderson, A.
   3. Mitchell, James
   5. Jackson, David
   7. Vacant
   9. Wilson, Mrs. R.
 11. Lavery, The Misses
 13. Walker, Miss
 15. Watson, T.
 17. McNaught, Mrs.
 19. Paterson, H.
 21. Spray, H.
 23. Lowry, ?
 25. Mansfield, E. L.
 27. Playle, H.
 29. Sloan, Mrs.
 31. Hanna, N. W.
 33. Carson, Mrs. E. R.
                          __________

   2. Rusk, Arthur
   4. Ackworth, Mrs.
   6. Hulett, George, incorporated accountant
   8. Mackie, J.
 10. Rintoul, John
 12. Finlay, Isaac
 14. Stewart, A. K., Corp. official
 16. Faith, A.
 18. Campbell, Mrs.
 20. Heslip, Mrs. (Hyslop, J. L. in 1943)
 22. McCarthy, W. J.
 24. Kinkead, J. H.
 26. Mayne, Capt. M. S.
 28. Wright, William
 30. Douglas, E. A.
 32. Collins, Robert
 34. Smith, Derrett
 36. McGimpsey, J. D., clerk
 38. Douglas, R.
 40. Sloan, David, G. S.
 42. Torney, R. H.

Mount Pleasant
at 181 Stranmillis Road

   1. McCurdy, Miss M. M., chartered masseuse
   "   Loughrey, Miss A., L.R.A.M.
   2. Cheyne, Mrs.
   3. McCrea, R. F., manager
   4. MacNeice, F. C., solicitor, Ministry of Finance
   5. Tinsley, M., and the Misses Tinsley
   6. Gullian, H. F., M.Inst. C.E.
   7. Ferguson, Miss
   8. Carmody, Mrs.
   9. McKisack, A. M., linen merchant
                         Summer Hill
       Duffin, Mrs. Maria
 10. Vacant
 12. Wylie, Miss M.
 14. Turnbull, Mrs.

Mount Prospect Park
off Ulsterville Drive

   1. Walsh, John, painter
   3. Allen, T. G., machine man
   5. Nesbitt, R., inspector
   7. Bell, Robert
   9. Henry, Miss M.
 11. McCready, Robert, G.P.O.
 13. Cherry, Samuel
 15. Rush, Mrs.
 17. Irwin, Geo. Alex., clerk
 19. Vacant
 21. McAuley, James, tailor
 23. Meek, James, R.U.C.
 25. Vacant
 27. Leeper, Wm., radio dealer
 29. McCormack, Mrs.
 31. Percival, Thomas, R.U.C.
 33. Beatty, H. G., sergeant R.U.C.
 35. Morrison, Mrs.
 37. Ferguson, John, driver
 39. Vacant
 41. Ryan, David S., foreman
 43. Luke, Mrs. Georgina
 45. Vacant
 47. Reid, Thomas, head constable R.U.C.
                         __________

   2. Kidd, J. L., fireman
   4. Craig, R. S., shop assistant
   6. Moore, J., cable joiner
   8. Milligan, Robert, manager
 10. Gray, Alex., tiler
 12. Ryan, William, smith
 14. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 16. Murray, J. T., docker
 18. Seaton, D., assistant manager
 20. Magill, William, traveller
 22. Graham, Louis, salesman
 24. Trotter, C., motor hirer
 26. Crozier, W., warehouseman
 28. Graham, D., linen lapper
 30. McIntyre, H., hair dresser
 32. McKee, R., R.U.C.
 34. Morrison, James
 36. McDowell, William, R.U.C.
 38. Glass, A., R.U.C.
 40. Bingham, H. V., painter
..........here is Ulsterville Place
 42. Wallace, Mrs. H.
44-46. Vacant
 48. Moriarty, Dennis, R.U.C.
 50. Vacant
 52. Britton, Walter, R.U.C.
       two houses in course of erection

Mount Street ( No.1 )
Greencastle

   1. Elliott, Mrs.
   3. Corry, S., fitter
   5. Finlay, Samuel, caulker
   7. McKibbin, Mrs. Mary E.
   9. Magee, Mrs.
 11. Vickery, Mrs.
 13. Black, Thomas, butcher
 15. Pearson, William, tenter
 17. Callaghan, J., plumber
 19. Clarke, Edward. confectioner
..........here is High Street
                         __________

 2a. Baird, Richard
   2. Finlay, A., store keeper
   4. Elliott, Hugh, clerk
   6. McConnell, Miss
   8. Simpson, William, electrician
 10. Taylor, W., grocer
 12. Hunt, William, plumber
 14. Ritchie, Daniel, labourer
 16. Irvine, J., rivetter
 18. Smith, Samuel
 20. Greer, William, labourer
 22. Luney, Miss Maggie
 24. Glover, J., crane man

Mount Street ( No. 2 )
from 113a Albert Bridge Road to My Lady's Road

   1. City of Glasgow Friendly Society
   "   Collins, Miss E. F., ladies' hairdressing
   3. Fletcher, Ernest, moulder
..........here is Clermont Lane
   9. Vacant
 11. Bailey, Mrs. Annie
 13. Cole, A. H., driver
..........here is Mount Street Lower
 19. Curry, H., confectioner
 21. Childs, Mrs. E.
 23. Smith, D.
..........here is Malcolm Street
 27. Carson, George, confectioner
 29. Shane, B., labourer (Sheehan, B., labourer in 1943)
 31. Magee, J. R.
33-35. McMullan, J. H., publican
..........here is Malcolm Lane
..........here is Woodstock Road
 37. Robinson, S., boiler maker
 39. Cleland, H., newsagent
..........here is Swift Street
 41. Thompson, William, labourer
43-45. Vacant
 47. Black & Co., store
 49. Parkhill, James, plater
 51. Jeffrey, Miss Martha
 53. Martin, Mrs.
 55. McInnes, Angus, labourer
 57. Allen, William, labourer
 59. Sloan, Samuel
 61. Bone, C., conductor
 63. Megahey, Samuel, baker
 65. Thompson, Mrs. Isabella
 67. Strain, David F. A.
 69. McDowell, Alfred
 71. Quinn, Jas. H., machinist
 73. Steenson, William, labourer
 75. Kernaghan, J. B., grocer
..........here is Shamrock Street
 77. Glen, J., fruiterer
..........here is Glentoran Street
..........here is Rathmore Street
                          __________

   2. Thornton & Co., Printers
   4. Gunning, John, carrier
   6. Murray, Thomas, labourer
   8. Whiteman, John, cabinet maker
 10. Carey, Mrs. W.
 12. Robinson, Wm. J., sheet iron worker
 14. Griffin, Robt., coal merchant
 16. Hetherington, James, labourer
 18. Bannister, C. E. R., Chiropractor. T.N.: 57919
 20. Innis, Mrs. Florence
20a. Price's garage
 22. Gibson, Miss
 24. Innis, James, wholesale confectioner
 26. Warden, Mrs. J.
 28. Roy, T. S., iron moulder
 30. Crockett, Edward, draper
 32. Dixon, William, cork cutter
 34. Robinson, William, signalman
 36. Miles, James, blacksmith
 38. McIlroy, Henry, saddler
 40. Campbell, W., labourer
 42. Bailie, John, carpenter
 44. Buick, J., picture framer
 46. Mutch, Mrs. Mary
 48. Campbell, Samuel, fitter
 50. McCune, A., window cleaner
 52. Davis, John, moulder
52a. Davis, Mrs. E.
52b. Harlandic Recreation Club
..........here is Woodstock Road
52c. Moffett, T., hairdresser
54-56. McGowan, Jas., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Grovefield Street
 58. Cowan, Thomas, holder-up
 60. Beggs, Mrs. Mary
 62. McCluskey, R., store man
 64. Thompson, David
 66. Keaney, Mrs.
 68. Rice, H. W., bread server
 70. Vertigans, J. H., labourer
 72. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 74. McVeigh, James, labourer
 76. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 78. Branigan, Herbert, driver
 80. Fullerton, Walter, fitter
 82. Moore, Miss
 84. Hughes, A.
 86. McCabe, Mrs.
 88. Boyd, R. J., labourer
 90. Nabney, Robert, driller
 92. Truesdale, S., plumber
 94. Beggs, J.
 96. Hanson, Mrs. E. J.
 98. Ewing, Mrs. A.
100. Jackson, Robert
..........here is Shamrock Street
102. Stewart, H., butcher
104. Stevenson, W., confectioner
106. Dodds, David, baker
108. Robinson, John
110a. Hughes, Joseph
110. Beggs, J., fish saloon
..........here is Glentoran Street
..........here is Rathmore Street
112. Nickell, James, compositor
114. Kelly, William, labourer
116. Baird, Joseph, storeman

Mount Street Back
at 96 Woodstock Road

81a. Shaw, J., blacksmith
                        __________

   2. McKittrick, William John
   4. Yeates, J., labourer

Mount Street Lower
from 99 Albert Bridge Road to Mount Street

..........here is Clermont Lane
   3. Graham, K., labourer
   5. Kelly, Robert, labourer
   7. Benson, Thomas, labourer
   9. Lavery, Robert, labourer
 11. Francey, James, moulder
 13. Little, Robert, labourer
 15. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
 17. Robinson, Edward, labourer
 19. Gateway and stable
 21. Rea, John, labourer (Wray, John, labourer in 1943)
 23. Stewart, William, labourer
 25. Carson, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Nelson, N. C., dealer
 29. Lynas, J., flax rougher
 31. McEwan, Miss Sarah
                         __________

   2. Wylie, Mrs.
..........here is Clermont Lane
   4. Bell, Samuel
   6. Caldwell, Mrs. Margaret
   8. McKeown, D. H., labourer
 10. Miles, Samuel, tailor
 12. Cosh, Thomas, labourer
 14. Bowman, Thomas, checker
 16. Rea, W., labourer

Mountain Place
at 205 Ligoniel Road

   1. Collins, Mrs. J.
   3. Campbell, Mrs., spinner

Mountainview Gardens
at 1 Mountainview Park

   1. Austin, George, joiner
   3. Smith, A., butcher
   5. Grant, Thomas
   7. Boyd, George F., insurance agent
   9. Craig, ?
 11. McCord, Andrew, driller
 13. Lyons, Thomas, engineer
 15. Douglas, William Alexander
 17. Gray, Hugh, joiner
 19. Dorrian, Henry, traveller
 21. Dixon, H., baker
 23. Walker, Edwd., wholesale confectioner
 25. Vacant
 27. McNaughten, Thomas, mech.
 29. Horner, I. J., insurance agent
 31. Conquer, Chas. A., mechanic
 33. McKee, Frank
 35. Boyd, Arthur, electrician
                         __________

   2. Maxwell, J.
   4. Wilson, Albert, labourer
   6. Morton, Robert, watchman
   8. Gillespie, Mrs.
 10. Montgomery, William, fitter
 12. Tregenna, John, clerk
 14. Aiken, Miss E. H.
 16. Pratt, Elizabeth
 18. Rogers, Mrs.
 20. Gordon, Wm., shop assistant
 22. Chivers, William, bar man
 24. Walsh, S. H., chair maker
 26. Shannon, Henry, stereotyper
 28. O'Farrell, Frances
 30. Baxter, William
 32. Houston, J.

Mountainview Park
at 444 Crumlin Road

   1. Gateway entrance
..........here is Mountainview Gardens
   3. Craig, Thomas, electrician
   5. Craig, John, electrician
   7. McCullough, Miss
   9. McQuiston, Mrs. Isabella
 11. McCullough, R., bread server
 13. Carson, William, fitter
 15. Weatherup, R.
 17. Thompson, T., upholsterer
                        __________

   2. Black, E. C., plater
   4. McCullough, John, labourer
   6. Skelly, Mrs.
   8. Gowdy, C., traveller
 10. Quinn, J. A., motor man
 12. O'Neill, A. J.
 14. Cherry, John, conductor
 16. Halliday, D., machinist
 18. Cathcart, G., tenter
 20. Campbell, R., fitter

Mountainview Street
at 55 Ligoniel Place

   1. McCurley, John, flax dresser
   3. McClean, John, labourer
   5. Kane, Charles
   7. Thompson, R., flax dresser
   9. Henderson, I., hair dresser
 11. Mann, Miss Hester
 13. Thompson, J., joiner
 15. Moore, William, rougher
 17. Maginty, H., oiler
                         __________

   2. Doherty, Robert
   4. Massey, Mrs. M.
       Ligoniel Flute Band, band room

Mountcashel Street
from 319 Springfield Road to March Street

   1. McMullan, D., R.U.C.
   3. Ellison, John, fitter
..........here is Kirk Street
   5. Burnside, Margaret
   7. Craig, J., iron turner
   9. McKinstry, Mrs.
 11. Minnis, John, seaman
 13. Best, James, labourer
 15. Hay, James, turner
..........here is Belair Street
 17. Agnew, Mrs.
 19. Wallace, Mrs. Annie J.
 21. Bell, Joshua, bread server
 23. McConnell, Thomas, carpenter
 25. McGibben, Mrs.
 27. Marsden, F.
 29. Doherty, Robert
 31. Johnston, Robert
 33. Tulloch, Mrs.
 35. Campbell, John, labourer
 37. Waters, Elizabeth
 39. Ardis, John, engineer
                           __________

   2. Harrison, James
   4. Shaw, Jas., warehouseman
   6. Greenlees, W.
   8. McCleery, G. A., moulder
 10. Willis, T., fitter
 12. Hutcheson, W. R.
 14. Geddis, James
 16. Carmont, Charles, motor man
 18. Gault, W., yarn bundler
 20. Allen, James, mechanic
 22. Hefferon, H., photographer
 24. McMayne, M., cutter
 26. Reid, Thomas, porter
 28. Bunting, Mrs. Jane
 30. McAdam, Mrs. J.
 32. Vance, Robert, carpenter
 34. Smith, Mrs. William
 36. Ellis, Mrs. A.
 38. Scanlin, Gerald, painter, etc.
 40. Hoy, Mrs. E.
 42. Caruth, Thomas, fitter
 44. Agnew, Alexander, time keeper
 46. Brown, W.
 48. Watt, Mrs.
 50. Neill, John, sample maker
 52. Thompson, Samuel
 54. Wheelan, Thomas, fireman
 56. McRobb, H., labourer
 58. Vacant

Mountcharles
from 36 University Road to 57 Botanic Avenue

   1. Kernaghan, T. K.
   3. Vacant
   5. Silcock, Mrs.
   "   Hutchinson, William
   "   Stewart, D. S.
   7. Vacant
   9. De Meulemeester, A., professor of music
 11. Faren, Miss
 13. Johnston, Miss
   "   Breen, M.
   "   Aiken, Miss M. K. M., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Adamson, ?
 15. Fisher, Mrs. E. S.
   "   Chambers, Mrs.
 17. Fagan, Mrs. J. B.
   "   McParland, Mrs.
   "   Crawford, Mrs.
 19. Tait, Mrs. M.
                         __________

   2. Hamilton, Miss, C.S.M.M.G.
   4. Rankin, Miss D. D.
 6a. Workshop
   6. Arnold, R. C., insurance broker
8-10. Harper, Mrs. M. L., Nursing Home
 12. Dixon, E. S., surgeon
 14. Vacant
 16. McCoull, ?
   "   Cooper, D. G.
   "   Smyth, Mrs. J.
 18. Short, Miss K.
   "   Burns, Miss M. E.
   "   Montgomery, Mrs.
 20. Vacant
 22. Pickersgill, Henry, agent
   "   McNeill, Miss M.
   "   McCamphill, Miss (McCampbell, Miss in 1943)
 24. Raphael, H. C.
   "   Irwin, Mrs. J. S.
 26. Scott, Miss
 28. Annett, Miss Elizabeth
 30. Hungerford, Miss
 32. Dickie, Miss S. W.
 34. Hopefield Nurses' Home
 36. McGuinness, T., vet. inspector
 38. Ballantine, James, M.A.
 40. Marshall, J., director
 42. Martin, H. H., dentist
 44. McAfee, Mrs. A. H., M.B.E., J.P.
 46. Smythe, M., private hospital
 48. Withers, R. J. W., M.Ch., F.R.C.S.
 50. Boyce, Joseph, C.S.M.M.G.

Mountcollyer Avenue
from 8 York Road to Crosscollyer Street

   1. McCalmont, Hugh
 1a. Sloane, R. O'N., M.B., B.C.H., B.A.O., surgeon
   "   McVicker, James
   3. Vacant
   5. Wilson, W., plumber
   7. Rodgers, Thomas M.
   9. Rodgers, Thomas M.
 11. Wray, W., turner
 13. Wilson, William
 15. Crozier, J., hairdresser
 17. Glendinning, S., salesman
 19. Davison, Thomas, pattern maker
 21. Boyd, William, seaman
 23. Forsythe, Samuel, caulker
 25. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Breene, J., labourer
 29. Dunlop, Mrs. E.
 31. Evetts, William, coach builder
 33. Jenkins, Mrs. Jane
 35. Stewart, William, joiner
 37. McClure, Mrs. L.
 39. Herron, John
 41. Dick, Thomas, foreman joiner
 43. Crowe, Alex., clerk
 45. McNabb, William, plumber
..........here is North Queen Street
 47. Mission Hall
 49. Hull, A., shipwright
 51. Heald, Thomas, milkman
 53. Campbell, Mrs. L.
 55. Cain, Mrs. Mary
 57. Adamson, S., labourer
 59. Burns, Alex., labourer
 61. Marshall, A. W., joiner
 63. Frame, John, baker
 65. Smith, John R., insurance agent
 67. Ritchie, George
 69. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 71. McKernan, George, labourer
 73. Steele, James
 75. Foster, Albert
 77. Robinson, J., labourer
 79. Chisholm, Mrs. C.
 81. Montgomery, Mrs.
 83. Beattie, William, labourer
 85. McCallion, Mrs. H.
 87. Hyde, Mrs.
 89. Gourley, John, labourer
 91. Brown, John
 93. Anderson, Mrs. I.
 95. Connor, Mrs. Maggie
 97. Boyd, Miss Sarah
 99. McChesney, S., checker
101. McDowell, A., butcher
103. Reid, William, bread server
105. McCleery, David, plasterer
107. Vacant
                         __________

   4. Collim, J., baker
   6. Pickering, R., pavior
   8. Wallace, David
 10. McConnell, R., cabinet maker
 12. Logan, George
 14. Vacant
 16. Lowry, Thomas
 18. Hutchinson, Andrew
 20. Woodgate, E., asphalter
 22. Meuse, Miss
 24. Vacant
 26. Whiteford, T. H., engineer
 28. Turtle, Samuel, clerk
 30. Sinclair, J. J., upholsterer
 32. Campbell, Mrs.
 34. Boyce, Catherine
 36. Sloan, Miss
 38. Phair, Charles
 40. Crawford, George
 42. Taylor, Mrs.
 44. Monaghan, William
 46. Murphy, ?
 48. Matchett, R. J., engineer
 50. Wallace, ?, cycle agent
..........here is North Queen Street
 52. for development
 54. Simpson, H., glass cutter
 56. Culbert, John, joiner
 58. McQuillan, M., store man
 60. Burns, William, driver
 62. McAllister, David
 64. McAllister, D., foreman
 66. Johnson, T.
 68. Stewart, Mrs.
 70. Mehaffy, Thomas
 72. McMenemy, A., conductor
 74. Murray, W. J., engineer
 76. Turkington, Robert
 78. McMeekin, Mrs.
 80. Allen, Mrs. M.
 82. Cunning, John, carter
 84. Gorman, Thomas, blacksmith
 86. McCafferty, Miss M.
 88. Watt, James, clerk
 90. Corry, Thomas J., joiner
 92. Kincaid, Mrs. Mary
 94. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 96. Nelson, Miss Agnes
 98. Dawson, Fredk., store man
100. Hamill, John, carter
102. Hanley, William, fireman
104. Rainey, Miss
106. Dawes, Mary Jane
108. Spence, Miss M.
110. Lutton, Walter, joiner
112. Dykes, T., boiler maker
114. Dykes, Mrs. Ellen
116. McCoubrey, S. J., metal worker
118. Maltman, William, painter
120. McCurdy, Mrs.
122. Paul, John, labourer

Mountcollyer Road
from 22 York Road to Crosscollyer Street

   3. Faulkner, Eliza
   5. Daly, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Smith, Mrs. E.
   9. Reid, W. J., labourer
 11. McFerran, Mrs. Maggie
 13. Geddes, Robert, labourer
 15. Grant, Thomas
 17. Phillips, Victor, labourer
 19. Stockman, David
 21. Gilmour, Mrs. Esther
 23. Colvin, Mrs. Jane
 25. Harbinson, Hugh, driver
 27. Joss, Albert, labourer
 29. McMurray, William
 31. Saunderson, James, labourer
 33. Straghan, Catherine
 35. Chambers, Joseph
 37. Turtle, James, labourer
 39. Marno, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Leighton, John, labourer
 43. Best, John, seaman
 45. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
 47. Bennett, John
 49. Simpson, Miss Jane
 51. Young, James, grocer
 53. Bain, Robert, vendor
 55. Houston, Hugh, fitter
..........here is North Queen Street
 57. Hamilton, G., grocer
 59. Cook, Henry, seaman
 61. Woodburn, Alex., labourer
 63. O'Neill, Robert, labourer
 65. Walker, J., labourer
 67. Pelan, McIntyre, fitter
 69. Scott, Samuel
 71. Lynas, Alex.
 73. Thompson, William, labourer
 75. Maxwell, Dunlop, labourer
 77. Hunter, Alfred
 79. Thompson, J., labourer
 81. Cox, John, driller
 83. Murray, James, hair dresser
 85. Murray, George, labourer
 87. Houston, Hugh, jun.
 89. Chism, Edward, labourer
 91. Baker, David, labourer
 93. Morton, Mrs. E.
 95. McBride, Samuel, labourer
 97. Welsh, Neil, fireman
 99. Palmer, W., rivetter
101. Gilmore, Robert, salesman
103. Grant, A., fireman
105. Long, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Adams, Thomas, joiner
109. McCormick, George
111. Faulkner, Mrs. M.
113. Magowan, J., labourer
115. Marks, James, driver
117. Geary, Joseph, supper saloon
                        __________

   4. Briers, Mrs. M.
   6. Allen, D., crane driver
   8. Johnston, H., labourer
 10. Gray, Miss E.
 12. Clarke, George B., carter
 14. McKechnie, William
 16. Gibb, Mrs. Jessie
 18. Carroll, Miss Emily
 20. Mason, James, salesman
 22. Graham, George, labourer
 24. McCorkill, Mrs. Janet (McCorkell, Mrs. Janet in 1943)
 26. Dickson, William, holder-up
 28. White, Miss Ellen
 30. Mitchell, J., labourer
 32. Stewart, James, labourer
 34. Smyth, F., brass finisher
 36. Gilliland, John, holder up
 38. Wallace, John, driller
 40. Clugston, A.
 42. Hunter, William, plumber
 44. Ditty, R., yarn bundler
 46. Green, T. J., labourer
 48. Kerr, Robert, labourer
 50. Gibb, James, rivetter
 52. Gilfillen, John, labourer
 54. Wallace, G., fireman
 56. Glover, J., coach builder
 58. Young, J., grocer
..........here is North Queen Street
 60. Scott, Robert J., labourer
 62. Gillis, Adam, joiner
 64. Templeton, W., moulder
 66. Phillips, William, labourer
 68. Phillips, James, fireman
 70. McMullan, William, labourer
 72. Ferris, T. C., labourer
 74. Ferris, W., platers' helper
 76. Jones, Thomas, plater
 78. Murray, Isaac, driver
 80. Harper, William, labourer
 82. Scott, George, labourer
 84. Finlay, S., labourer
 86. Pelan, John, joiner
 88. Gibb, William, rivetter
 90. Boyle, Miss Jane
 92. Tate, Mrs. Martha
 94. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 96. Vance, William, painter
 98. McDowell, James, labourer
100. Gilmore, R., ferryman
102. Grant, Thomas, labourer
104. Carse, McKee, flax dresser
106. Millar, J., engineer
108. Gordon, James, fireman
110. Warwick, William, labourer
112. Miskimmon, S., labourer
114. Lowry, A., labourer
116. McDowell, William, soldier
118. Cox, William, driller
120. Dunn, Thomas, fitter
122. Dobbin, A., labourer
124. Douglas, Maurice, labourer
126. Long, Wm. J., carter

Mountcollyer Street
from 36 Crosscollyer Street to Parkside Gardens

   1. Creighton, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Creighton, Thomas
   5. Wilson, William, painter
   7. Moore, Robert, fitter
   9. Hinton, ?
 11. Potts, John, painter
 13. Reid, John
 15. McCormick, Robert, joiner
 17. Warden, H., hall porter
 19. Ervine, W. J., stringer
 21. Cunning, James, painter
 23. Duggan, Thomas
 25. Montcrieff, Joseph, rigger (Moncrieff)
 27. Foster, W. C., helper
 29. Binney, Mrs. Mary
 31. McWharry, J., hackle maker
 33. Nelson, Mrs. Maggie
 35. Pollock, James, fitter
 37. Bell, Mrs. Maggie
 39. Livingstone, A., tailoress
 41. Armour, George, coach builder
 43. Foster, W. C., blacksmith
 45. Shaw, Thomas, driver
 47. Graham, Miss J. G.
 49. Boyle, Robert, labourer
 51. Forsythe, James, plumber
 53. Whitford, William, seaman
 55. Gregg, J., engine driver
 57. Kelly, Mrs. J.
 59. Hunter, William, baker
 61. Ferguson, J.
 63. McDowell, Danl., bundling master
 65. Young, Miss M.
 67. McClean, Robert, caulker
 69. McCarten, R., joiner
 71. Mayes, Robert, plumber
 73. Bell, William, foreman
 75. Guilfoyle, W. J., R.U.C.
 77. Weakley, A., watch maker
 79. Bell, A., taxi driver
 81. Donnelly, Miss
 83. Crutchley, R., R.U.C.
 85. Vacant
 87. Kelly, J., baker
 89. Craig, Robert
                         __________

   2. Dickey, D., grocer
   4. McCapin, R., harbour police
   6. Lindsay, Miss
   8. Hawkes, Mrs. K.
 10. Ellis, George, painter
 12. Lewis, William, conductor
 14. Magill, John, store keeper
 16. Bell, William, boiler smith
 18. Getty, Mrs. L.
 20. McFerran, Hugh, shop assistant
 22. Carlisle, Miss L.
 24. McMinn, Ernest. book binder
 26. Patton, Andrew, labourer
 28. Martin, Robert, iron turner
 30. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 32. Cully, Miss A.
 34. Boyd, A., french polisher
 36. McKay, Thomas, shipwright
 38. Donald, Miss E.
 40. Rea, J., labourer
 42. Baker, John J., boiler maker
 44. McMeekin, T. L., printer
 46. Guiney, Miss E.
 48. Skeehan, W., dairyman
 50. McWilliam, Robert
 52. Devenney, Mrs. Sarah
 54. McWilliams, N., joiner
 56. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 58. Thompson, J. E., R.U.C.
 60. Broadbere, V., agent
 62. Niven, George, fitter
 64. Allen, R., joiner
 66. Anderson, J.
 68. Kernaghan, Hugh, driller
 70. Martin, Francis, iron turner
 72. Campbell, Mrs. Ethel
 74. Boyd, J., ticket collector
 76. Orr, Frank, labourer
 78. Montgomery, W., engineer
 80. Ward, Miss P.
 82. Kernaghan, H., labourer
 84. Taylor, Robert, compositor
 86. Doherty, ?
 88. Stewart, Miss A., dress maker
 90. Cinnamond, Wm., painter
 92. Thompson, T. H.
 94. Crawford, S., grocer's assistant
 96. Smillie, James, boiler maker
 98. Holden, William, iron turner
100. McClean, John, window cleaner
102. Fynes, R.
104. Wallace, M., driver
106. McMath, J., R.U.C.
108. Bruce, Mrs. Lizzie
110. Curran, Mrs. Mary
112. McNeill, George, iron moulder
114. Ferguson, Alex.
116. Kernaghan, H., fruiterer
..........here is Mileriver Street
118. Nelson, Mrs. A. E.
120. Field, Henry, shipwright
122. Galloway, W., seaman
124. Walker, J. H., engineer
126. McAuley, J., engine driver
128. Neill, A. E.
130. Martin, Wm. R., insurance agent
132. McGarvey, J., bundling master
134. Fry, Robert, dairyman
136. Orr, Edmund, electrician
138. Beattie, Mrs. A.
140. McGrother, W., mariner
142. Morrison, S., boot repairer
144. McMurray, S.
146. Robinson, Fras., manager
148. Woodside, James, joiner
150. McClean, Charles, brick layer
152. Cromie, William, R.U.C.
154. Rodgers, Joseph
156. Neill, Stewart
158. Wallace, Mrs. C. A.
160. Armour, Hugh, engineer
162. Raybould, A. L., smith
164. Havlin, Joseph, locksmith
166. Wilson, R., manager
168. Houston, James, guard
170. Houston, Frank, clerk

Mountjoy Street
at 296 Shankill Road

   1. Caughey, John
   3. Moore, Jackson, labourer
   5. Hunter, Andrew, labourer
   7. Doherty, James, hackle setter
   9. White, James, tinsmith
 11. Gateway
 13. Newell, Thomas, fitter
 15. McKee, J., painter
 17. Howie, F., hackle setter
 19. Harkins, George, carter
21-23. Robinson, David, coal vendor
 25. McCracken, Thomas, fitter
 27. Davidson, James, labourer
 29. McClenaghan, F. H., boiler maker
 31. Adair, Robert, labourer
 33. Ferris, James, labourer
 35. Dressler, S., labourer
 37. Bryans, William, labourer
 39. Woods, S., labourer
 41. Fitzgerald, John, labourer
 43. McCoy, R., labourer
 45. Hunter, Hugh
45a. McCrory, William, carter
 47. Webb, Miss E.
 49. Nesbitt, William, labourer
                         __________

   2. Stewart, W. H., publican
   4. Kernaghan, John, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Meikle, J., cycle agent
 10. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 12. Munro, T., labourer
 14. Wright, Samuel, brick layer
 16. Meikle, J., motor garage
 18. Aiken, Mrs. Mary
 20. Bennett, Mrs. A.
 22. Haddock, Alex., labourer
 24. Gray, William, labourer
 26. Graham, Joseph, labourer
 28. Armstrong, John
 30. Williamson, James, seaman
 32. Kernaghan, J., flax rougher
 34. Curry, W. J., lamp lighter
 36. Davison, J., smith's helper
 38. Hastings, William, carter
 40. Taylor, D., driver
 42. Reid, William John, labourer
 44. Miles, A., labourer
 46. Weir, William, labourer
 48. McAtier, John
 50. Flodd, Mrs. John (Floyd, Mrs. John in 1943) (Flodd, John, machine man in 1918)
 52. Moore, James, labourer
 54. Morrison, Robert, labourer
 56. Meikle, Miss E.
 58. Meikle, J., fitter
 60. Fortune, Albert, labourer
 62. Savage, William, labourer
 64. Todd, Nathaniel, rivetter
 66. Gillender, Mrs. Jane
 68. McCready, Mrs. Jane
 70. Ruddock, Edward, labourer
 72. Nimmey, James, labourer
 74. Kidd, Edward, labourer
 76. Kirkwood, Elizabeth
 78. Moreland, Samuel
 80. Doyle, J., plasterer
82-84. Demolished
 86. Fitzpatrick, William, machinist
 88. McCallan, J., flax dresser
 90. Hughes, Grace, grocer

Mountpottinger Road
Bridge End to 116 Albertbridge Road

1-3. McCabe, J. E., publican
   5. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Curran, George, confectioner
   9. Mitchell, Joseph B., yard man
 11. Cullen, James, labourer
 13. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 15. Rooney, John, hair dresser
 17. Philo, William
       Vacant ground
 35. Pile, C., labourer
 37. Devlin, Francis J., moulder
 39. Foy, Thomas, labourer
 41. McKay, Thomas, butcher
 43. McGrath, Owen
 45. McConville, Mrs.
 47. Daley, Thomas, labourer
 49. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Entry door
 53. Fagan, Mrs. Catherine
 55. O'Reilly, Mrs. Lizzie
 57. McCourt, James, carter
 59. Fagan. H., swiss embroiderer
 61. Murray, Edward, labourer
 63. Clarke, E., boot maker
 65. Smyth, E., labourer
 67. Murray, Mrs. E., confectioner
 69. McVitie & Price - Belfast depot
69-89. Harkness, John, & Co., stabling yard
 91. May, Christopher, labourer
 93. Wood, Thomas, labourer
 95. Brennan, H., clerk
 97. Crangle, Miss Maggie
 99. Reynolds, Joseph, clerk
101. Hanna, James
103. May, Richard, confectioner
        Hume, Wm., (Belfast) Ltd., County Down Handkerchief Works. T.N.: 57214
        Belfast Fancy Linen Co.
        Hume, Wm., (Belfast) Ltd., paper box manufacturer
        Wellington Tank Co. Ltd., sheet metal works
        McGown, A., & Co. Ltd., Ulster Galvanising Works. T.N. : 57418
171. McBride, James, hair dresser
173. Orr, Mrs. Mary Jane
175. O'Hare, Miss Katie
177. McCormick, Miss Agnes
179. Faloona, Joseph, roofer
181. Darragh, William, painter
183. Hickey, Miss Maggie
185. Clarke, Isaac, labourer
187. O'Neill, S., shoe maker
189. McCourt, Miss Rose Ann
191. Burns, Daniel, boiler maker
193. Ritchie, James
195. Coan, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Thompson Street
197. O'Neill, J., com. agent
199. Stinson, Mrs. Mary
201. McReynolds, John, embroiderer
203. Nulty, John, milk server
205. Curran, George, confectioner
..........here is Altcar Street
207a. McCafferty, W., butcher
207. Murray, Mrs. Alice
209. Cordner, John, checker
211. Murphy, O., engineer
213-215. Lavery, Thomas, publican
..........here is Madrid Street
217. Gault, Louie, confectioner
219. Mulligan Bros., boot makers
221-223. Hanna, J. A., pawn broker
..........here is Perry Street
225. Reid, S., & Sons, grocers
227. Meakin, Mrs. A.
229. Cooke, Stanley, plumber
231. Salvation Army Hall
..........here is Carlton Street
233. Hogg, Mrs. Jane
235. McIlwrath, Nurse E., C.M.B.
   "    McIlwrath, James, foreman
237. Cantley, Dr. M.
239. Emmott, C., dentist
241. Graham, John
243. McCann, Mrs. Mary
245. McKee, James, bread server
247. Stabling yard
249. Marsden, T. A.
   "    Marsden, Miss R., L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
251. Calvert, Nurse S.
253. Madden, John, fruiterer
255. Ritchie, John, ladies' and gent's tailor
257. Patton, A., stevedore
259. Howell, R., motor driver
261. Bain, A., driver
263. Feenan, Mrs. E.
265. Brennan, Patk., publican
                          __________

   2. McLaughlin, Joseph, publican
   4. Hughes, Miss
   6. McStravick, John
   8. Donovan, Thomas
10-14. Shaw & Co. Ltd., soap and candle works
16-18. Ritchie, Hart, & Co., engineers
..........here is Vulcan Street
 20. Thompson, E., & Co., packer of Omar specialties
..........here is Sheriff Street
 26. Doran, Chris., foreman
 28. McConnville, Patrick (McConville)
 30. George, E.
 32. Devine, Henry, labourer
 34. Donnelly, T., labourer
..........here is Chemical Street
36-38. Davidson & Co. Ltd. (east yard)
       Gate House - Samuel Mooney
 40. Trainor, F.
 42. Adams, Samuel, tenter
 44. McGlennon, William, labourer
 46. Bohen, Miss Gertie
 48. Bryce, Thomas
 50. Murray, Joseph, newsagent
 52. McBride, J. S., hair dresser
..........here is Beechfield Street
 54. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
 56. McConnell, F., chemist
56a. McKenna, A., motorman
 58. Allington, H., supper saloon
58a. Slowey, Dr. G. T.
 60. Woods, D., grocer
 62. Mullan, Alex., wood turner
..........here is Harper Street
 64. Mountpottinger R.U.C. Barrack (E District) - Henry A. Geelan, district inspector; A. Neely, head constable
..........here is Madrid Street
64a. Law, John I., plumber
 66. McKenna, James, store keeper
 68. Grogan, Charles, joiner
 70. Gault, William, dentist
   "   Gault, Sadie, L.D.S.
   "   Gault, Ethel, L.D.S.
 72. Martin, Sarah Elizabeth
 74. Ringland, J., labourer
 76. Magee, Dr. E., surgeon
 78. Gartlan, Thomas, motor man
 80. Bell, David, clerk
 82. Hart, John, brass finisher
 84. Conaty, Nurse M., C.M.B.
 86. Donnelly, ?
 88. McIlroy, Samuel, grocer
 90. Mulhall, W., engine driver
 92. Watson, Arthur W., fitter
 94. Clegg, Joseph, driver
 96. Greer, William, tailor
 98. Moore, Mrs. T.
100. Boyd, J., confectioner
102. McCracken, R., dealer
        Belfast City Tramways - Mountpottinger Depot
        Picturedrome Mountpottinger (Cinemas, Ltd.)
114. Parker, D. A., tailor T.N.: 57019
116. Shaw, Mary M.
118. Aicken, Wm. A., watchman
..........here is Cluan Place
120. Ellison, T., hair dresser
122. McGeown, Miss, tobacconist
124. O'Connor, Joseph, publican

Mountview Street
from 95 Manor Street to 155 Oldpark Road

   1. Browne, T. & J., butchers
   3. Logan, D., bread server
   5. McDowell, Alex., painter
   7. Hamilton, James, milk vendor
   9. Crothers, H., insurance agent
 11. Magee, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 13. Blaney, John, agent
 15. George, J., conductor
 17. Kyle, John, traveller
 19. McKibbin, Mrs. Mary
 21. Bentley, M., missioner
 23. Martin, J., boiler maker
 25. Millar, Thomas F., butcher
 27. McClung, Robt., brass moulder
 29. Morgan, Thomas, motorman
 31. Mason, John, driller
 33. Moore, Alexander J., boiler maker
 35. Jones, Mrs. Helen
 37. Harrison, Robt., sheet metal worker
 39. Martin, Samuel, iron turner
 41. Millar, Alex. R., shop assistant
 43. McMullan, H., R.U.C.
 45. Artt, Mrs. Mary
 47. Johnston, Marcus, painter
 49. McElhinney, John, R.U.C.
 51. Vacant
 53. O'Connor, Alice
 55. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Lilley, John, moulder
 59. Savage, T., french polisher
 61. Keenan, Robert, printer
 63. Allen, Rachel
 65. Hanley, Miss
 67. McChesney, J., confectioner
.........here is Rosapenna Street
 69. McClure, Albert, confectioner
 71. Neill, T., hairdresser
73-75. Field, Alex., fruiterer
 77. Bean, Thomas, boiler and steam pipe coverer
                          __________

   2. Cummings, T., crane man
   4. Gardiner, R.
..........here is Hazelnut Street
   6. Kane, Joseph, labourer
   8. Frazer, J., agent
 10. Ferguson, James, linen lapper
 12. Cobain, William, clerk
..........here is Beechnut Street
 16. Munce, Frederick, butcher
 18. Culbert, Walter, driver
 20. Beck, William, postman
 22. Millar, Andrew, spinning master
 24. Fraser, Thomas, shop assistant
 26. Harris, Samuel, cabinet maker
 28. Hamilton, William, dairy man
..........here is Coningsby Street
 30. Neill, Joseph J., grocer
 32. Russell, Mrs.
 34. McEvoy, Mrs. Martha
 36. Lindsay, Samuel A., upholsterer
 38. McAfee, Mrs. Susana
 40. Banks, Miss Catherine
 42. Larmour, Miss Margaret

Mourne Street
at 280 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Stevenson, Samuel, labourer
   3. Hanna, G., labourer
   5. Ross, William, labourer
   7. Hardy, A., machine man
   9. Smyth, James, labourer
 11. Small, G., labourer
 13. McEwan, J., labourer
 15. Galbraith, Elizabeth
 17. Nicholl, A. J., joiner
 19. Sinclair, James, case maker
 21. McWilliams, T., smith's helper
 23. McMinn, David, fireman
 25. Shaw, Thomas, labourer
 27. McWilliams, John
 29. Hedley, William, plater
 31. Simpson, H., joiner
 33. Turnbull, Arthur, labourer
 35. Pritchard, Andrew, joiner
 37. Lynch, Miss T.
 39. Brown, Wm., boiler maker
 41. Armstrong, Miss Margaret
 43. Miller, Andrew, labourer
 45. Lucas, Samuel, spinning master
 47. Lucas, Mrs. Mary A.
 49. Stewart, S., boiler maker
 51. Butler, W., shipwright
 53. Gregg, Walter, painter
 55. Lavery, James, labourer
 57. Roberts, George, boiler maker
                          __________

       vacant hall
   2. Milligan, Miss F., grocer
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Hamilton, J., labourer
   8. Walker, Jane
 10. Holland, Mrs.
 12. Shaw, W. J., machine man
 14. McKeown, Matthew, labourer
 16. Dunseath, John, coach builder
 18. Mackey, Wesley, labourer
 20. Winter, Mrs.
 22. Boyd, Mrs.
 24. McEwan, Alexander
 26. Bingham, ?
 28. Spiers, W. J., driver
 30. Simpson, Thomas, iron moulder
 32. Sinclair, Robert, labourer
 34. McKendrick, Wm., red leader
 36. Whiteman, W., labourer
 38. Miller, Charles, fitter
 40. Patterson, T., brick layer
 42. Groves, Thomas, labourer
 44. Stripp, James, labourer
 46. Rea, Mrs. Eliza Ann
 48. Watson, Alexander, labourer
 50. McKeown, Samuel, driver
 52. Weatherup, Alex., labourer
 54. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary
 56. Corry, William, shipwright
 58. Rankin, George, grocer

Mowhan Street
at 605 Lisburn Road

   1. Cameron, A., warehouseman
   3. Pringle, John, coachman
   5. Hunter, John, engineer
   7. Waring, J., gardener
   9. McDonagh, W., cabinet maker
 11. Greer, Mrs.
 13. Crawford, Annie
 15. Anderson, F., bread server
 17. Mitchell, W. J., dairyman
                          __________

 2a. Bailie, Wm., builder and contractor
   2. Bell, John, sawyer
   4. McAvoy, Mary
   6. Lennox, Robert, inspector
   8. Adair, Samuel
 10. Irvine, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Moonstone Street
 12. Bradford, Robert, moulder
 14. Taylor, John, gardener
 16. Hendron, James, mechanic

Moyola Street
from 132 North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Young, John
   3. McDowell, William, porter
   5. McIntyre, John, rivetter
   7. Warwick, H., joiner
   9. Wright, The Misses
 11. Palmer, Miss Anne
 13. Young, Mrs. A.
 15. Potter, J., joiner
 17. Loyal, Alexander, fitter
 19. Wright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Morrison, Malcolm, pattern maker
 23. Rutledge, Samuel, labourer
 25. Moore, Mrs., winder
 27. Alexander, Mrs. Annie
 29. Hilditch, R., saddler
 31. Hilditch, S., labourer
 33. McCalmont, Mrs. M.
 35. Caskey, John, coach builder
 37. Wilson, William
 39. Pryde, Alexander, labourer
 41. Pinkerton, ?
 43. Hoey, Mrs. S.
 45. McKinley, J. C., fitter
 47. Johnston, William, foreman
 49. Banyon, Mrs.
 51. Lutton, Miss J.
 53. Blair, Robert
 55. Kenny, Joseph, labourer
 57. Thompson, D. A., driller
 59. Stewart, Samuel, labourer (Stuart, S. in 1943)
 61. Keenan, William, labourer
 63. Logan, William, labourer
 65. Boyd, Miss
                         __________

   2. Gillespie, Alexander, labourer
   4. Talbot, Mrs. M.
   6. Pratt, Robert
   8. Greer, James, labourer
 10. Kidd, Mrs. M.
 12. McMurtry, Wm., over looker
 14. Johnston, H., sail maker
 16. McLarnon, H., insurance agent
 18. Quinn, Elizabeth
 20. Donald, Mrs. Isabella
 22. Foley, Frederick, clerk
 24. Lyttle, W. R., labourer
 26. Carmichael, Mrs. Mary
 28. Holley, Mrs. M.
 30. Hilditch, John
 32. Flack, Thomas, crane man
 34. Heaney, J., driver
 36. Sloan, Robert, yarn bundler
 38. McBroom, Samuel, joiner
 40. McKew, William, clerk
 42. Harvey, Wm., yarn dresser
 44. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 46. Crozier, Mrs.
 48. Bann, Joseph, labourer
 50. McMaster, Robert, clerk
 52. Richardson, Robert, driver
 54. Kennedy, E., motor man
 56. Brown, Robert, labourer
 58. Cowan, John, labourer
 60. Crothers, The Misses
 62. Watson, Pierce, joiner
 64. Bailey, Hugh, labourer
 66. Officer, Thomas, coal heaver
 68. McKean, Robert, moulder
 70. Truesdale, Mrs. Ellen
 72. Clegg, Frank J. R.

Mulhouse Street
at 252 Grosvenor Road

   1. Gallagher, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Collins, John, labourer
   5. Davidson, Edwin, checker
   7. Crocker, William
   9. Johnston, Edward
 11. Curry, ?
 13. McCormack, Mrs. Hannah
 15. McKeavney, J., weaver
 17. Campbell, Patrick, collector
 19. Hawthorne, Mrs.
 21. Taylor, Miss E.
 23. McClure, Samuel, fitter
 25. Halliday, Miss
 27. Lynn, Miss L.
 29. McLoughlin, Wm., cabinet maker
 31. McGill, Andrew, labourer
 33. Gormley, Edward
                          __________

   2. Feagan, Mrs. Agnes
   4. McIntyre, Patrick, fireman
   6. Ferris, D., window cleaner
..........here is Majorca Street
   8. Gilmore, Mrs. C.
 10. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 12. Johnston, Mrs.
 14. O'Brien, Mrs. C.
 16. Cullen, Miss M.
..........here is Neely Street
       Blackstaff Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., warehouse

Murdoch Street
from 27 Elizabeth Street to 114 Cullingtree Road

   2. McBurney, Mrs. Jane
   4. McKeown, Edward, labourer
..........here is Devonshire Street
   6. McIlvenny, Mrs. M. J.
   8. Donnelly, E., hair dresser
 10. Kelly, William, labourer
 12. Toal, T., painter

Murphy Street
from 70 Verner Street to Eliza Street

   2. McGorrin, T., publican
   4. McKnight, David, labourer
   6. Cussack, P., driller
   8. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 10. McKnight, Mrs. Mary
 12. Kennedy, A., labourer
 14. Clarkin, B., labourer
 16. Murphy, R., shoe maker
 18. McQueen & Sons, Ltd., goods entrance

Murphy's Court
off Little George's Street

   1. Side door
   2. Moss, John, labourer
   3. Caldwell, James, labourer
   4. Wright, Mrs. Martha
   5. Anderson, Robert, labourer
   6. Mulholland, Robert, labourer

Murphy's Lane
at 71 Verner Street

   1. Wembley Club
   3. Cullen, F.

Murray's Place
at 32 Ravenhill Road

 1a. Boyle, ?, store
   1. Macartney, G., brick layer
   3. Robinson, R. J., labourer
   5. McVeigh, James
   7. Bond, Thomas, labourer
   9. Black, S., labourer
..........here is Hamilton Place
                          __________

 2a. Moore, I.
   2. Paterson, A., labourer
   4. Thompson, Miss I.
   6. Ross, Mrs.

Murray Street
off Fisherwick Place

   4. The Belfast Linen Handkerchief Co. (1930) Ltd.
       Moore & Weinberg Ltd., linen and yarn merchants
   "   Hyde & Entwistle Ltd., wholesale druggists
   5. Irish Sports Pools, Ltd., football pools
   6. Shell-Mex and B.P. Ltd., Manager, A. Gordon
   "   Glendinning, A. H., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Glendinning, McLeish & Co. Ltd.
   "   McKinney's Ltd., linen and frock manufacturers
   "   Nelson, W. R., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers

Musgrave Channel Road
from Harland Road to Queen's Road

       Harland & Wolff Ltd.
       The British Oxygen Co. Ltd., oxygen manufacturers
       Porter, James W., coal depot
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Department - Harbour Power Station
       East Belfast Yacht Club - President, Captain Herbert Dixon, D.L., M.P.; secty., William Reid; treasurer, John Darling

Musgrave Road
from Queen's Road to Musgrave Channel Road

Musgrave Street
at 77 Ann Street

       Central Barracks R.U.C. - A. District Capt. R. Hamilton, District-Inspector; H. Murphy, T. B. Reid, M. J. Brennan and A. L. Colhoun, Head-Constables: W. V. Twaddle, Station Sergt.
       McGowan & Ingram Ltd. - Goods entrance
       McArthur & Willis - Goods entrance
   3. Vacant

Music Hall Court
off Music Hall Lane

       Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. (rere entrance)
       Gray, W. P., & McDowell, Ltd. (rere entrance)

Music Hall Lane
from 60 Upper Arthur Street to Montgomery Street

       Victoria Memorial Hall (back entrance)
       back entrance to 14 May Street
       Angus, George (rere door)
       Garrett, W. & E. J. (back entrance)
                          __________

       Dunlop House - side entrance
..........here is Music Hall Court
       McMurray, J. C., & Co., sausage casing importers
       Gray, W. P., & McDowell, Ltd. - side entrance

My Lady's Road
from 130 Ravenhill Road to 261 Woodstock Road

   1. Wylie, Thomas, baker
   3. Anderson, H.
   5. Hall, J., labourer
   7. Pentland, Mrs. S. E., nurse
   9. Jamieson, J., van man
 11. Kane, T.
 13. I.O.G.T. Hall
 15. Stevenson, W., confectioner
 17. Milligan, S.
 19. Moore, Samuel, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Gillespie, W. J., church officer
 25. Watson, Samuel, grocer
 27. Menary, T., grocer
 29. Mahers, Mrs.
 31. Rea, H., boiler maker
 33. McCormick, George, clerk
 35. Halliday, Mrs. N.
 37. McNaught, M., fitter
 39. Conway, James, blacksmith
 41. Hayward, W. E., postman
 43. Park, G., confectioner
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 45. Vacant
 47. Cromie, S., labourer
 49. Robinson, T., labourer
 51. Marshall, G., labourer
 53. Wilks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Anderson, John, docker
 57. Green, C. W., engineer
 59. Watts, Mrs. A.
 61. Bell, Mrs. Martha
 63. Phillips, Mrs. A.
 65. Wilson, A., manager
 67. Kirkwood, Edward
 69. Bunting, Robert, confectioner
 71. McGrath, A.
 73. Morrison, J., labourer
 75. Woods, Miss N.
 77. Vacant
 79. Donaldson, W., plater
 81. Smiton, Mrs. Eliza
 83. Hamilton, John, flax dresser
 85. Ogle, George, joiner
 87. Hamilton, R., driver
 89. Sloan, Mrs. S.
 91. Johnston, Miss Mary
 93. Herd, Thomas, labourer
 95. Coubrough, Mrs. J.
 97. Jordan, Thomas, docker
 99. Gillespie, W. J.
101. Stephenson, J., confectioner
..........here is Canada Street
103. Lynn, Miss Isobel
105. Smith, Mrs. F., nurse
107. Taylor, Miss J.
109. Clugston, Mrs.
111. Honer, T. G., engine driver
113. Davis, Mrs. Ellen
115. Sloan, W., herbalist
117. Vacant
119. McCann, A., publican
..........here is London Road
119a. Connacher, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Rosebery Road
121. Musk, Mrs. M.
123. Huey, William, salesman
125. Cunningham, H., brass moulder
127. Liddell, D., cabinet maker
129. Dunbar, H. J., civil servant
131. Craig, N. K., salesman
133. Boyd, E., fitter
135. McKinley, J., labourer
137. Hainesworth, A. N., electrician
139. McGrath, S.
141. Buchanan, R. H., labourer
143. Murray, R., joiner
145. Yeates, W., stoker
147. O'Neill, Miss M.
149. Frazer, Rev. John
                         __________

   4. Thompson's, restaurant and confectioner
   6. Leonard, W. T., confectioner
   8. Henning, W., hair dresser
 10. Brown, Robert, painter
 12. Browne. Miss
 14. Cochrane, Miss G., examiner
 16. Heggie, W. J., store keeper
 18. Price, W. J., labourer
 20. Carroll, R., labourer
 22. Rodgerson, Henry C., salesman
 24. Wright, William
 26. Napier, R., blacksmith
 28. Cooper, Mrs. Annie
 30. Irwin, Robert, labourer
 32. Ramsey, J., labourer
 34. Ferris, F., clerk
 36. Byrne, Mrs. E., spirit merchant
..........here is Mount Street
 38. Graham, N., grocer
 40. Willoughby, W., storeman
 42. Finley, J., labourer
 44. Irwin, Mrs. Eliza
 46. Adams, J. E.
 48. Hall, John, foreman
 50. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
 52. Brennan, H.
 54. Chambers, J., bread server
 56. Patterson, Samuel
 58. Merrett, H. J., shipwright
 60. Meredith, John, labourer
 62. McWilliams, R., coach painter
 64. Meharry, J., shipwright
 66. Beattie, J., sample maker
 68. Dales, James, labourer
 70. Scott, James
 72. Walker, Miss Minnie
74-74a. Robb & Balmer, boot repairers
..........here is Lawnmount Street
 76. Glen, Mrs., draper
 78. Roberts, William J., painter
 80. Flockhart, A. B.
 82. Woods, Mrs.
 84. Armstrong, Robert, shoe maker
 86. Flockhart, Mrs. A. E.
 88. Wallace, Henry, painter
 90. Lowry, Mrs. Mabel
 92. Shaw, Robert, clerk
 94. Corken, James, labourer
 96. McKee, A.
 98. Stanley, William, clerk
100. Christie, Mrs.
102. Harper, William J., joiner
104. Davey, Mrs. M.
106. Moffet, W., driver
108. Daley, G. H., smith
110. Allen, W. J., milkman
112. Hamilton, William, cutter
..........here is Cherryville Street
114. Kennedy, R., grocer
116. Allen, J., butcher
118. Houston, Mrs. Martha
120. Linden, William, boot maker
122. Roy, Thomas, driver
124. Irwin, Hugh, clerk
126. Stewart, Miss H.
128. McBurney, S., fireman
130. Hynds, Samuel, tailor
132. Forbes, Arthur L.
134. Cook, Mrs.
136. Hughes, Thomas, clerk
138. Deas, W. H., bread server
140. Russell, W.
142-144. Mitchell, Thos., grocer
146. Vacant
148. Stirling, C., fruiterer
150. Finlay, Mrs., draper
152. Vacant
154. Metcalfe, J., labourer
156. McDowell, W., hairdresser
158. Crawford, James
160. Millar, S., labourer
162. Steenson, Miss Ellen
164. Spence, Jas., machine man
166. Bell, William, plater
168. Ferris, David, stable man
170. McBride, W.
172. Robinson, W. J., joiner
174. Minnis, R., chief engineer
176. Sloan, G., fitter
..........here is Pearl Street
178. Bailie, Hugh A., driver
180. Peters, Mrs. Maria
182. Stanley, J., linen lapper
184. Robertson, Miss J.
186. McNeice, Miss E.
188. Hamilton, A., drover
190. Bailie, Joseph, dealer
192. McDowell, William
194. Burns, Robert, brick layer
196. McMullan, W., joiner
198. McConnell, Mrs. A.

Myrtle Street
from 25 George's Street to Moore Street

   2. Mitchell, J., milk vendor
   4. Hayes, H., newsagent
   6. Wilson, James, yardman
   8. Hutchinson, V., cabinet maker
 10. Sykes, John, labourer
 12. Crymble, Charles, labourer
 14. Todd, James
 16. Black, E., labourer
 18. Side door

Myrtlefield Park
from 440 Lisburn Road to 143 Malone Road

   1. Gallaher, W. H. F., surveyor
   3. Love, Miss M.
   5. McManus, A. D., manager
   7. McCloskey, Henry, handkerchief manufacturer
   9. Wilson, R.
 11. Robinson, H., linen business
 13. White, J. S., accountant
 15. Martin, R. T., commercial traveller
 17. Campbell, Mrs. A. S.
 19. Parkinson, F. Weslake
 21. Jackson, Samuel F.
 23. Green, J., C.A., Queen's University
 25. Reade, Mrs. E.
 27. Adams, A. E., printer
 29. Hamilton, James
 31. Ewing, Miss H.
 33. McClelland, Miss
 35. Clark, R. M., M.B., B.Ch.
 37. Stephens, Samuel
 39. Rea, Mrs. Thomas
 41. Thompson, Mrs. F.
 43. Thompson, J.
 45. Wynne, Thomas, linen business
 47. Vacant
 49. Majury, Mrs.
 51. Sheppard, R., director
 53. Bradshaw, J. M.
 55. Thomas, Mrs. E.
 57. Marshall, F. J., director
 59. McAuley, Bruce, estate agent
 61. Baird, ?
 63. Weir, G. T., jeweller
 65. Lamont, Miss F.
 67. Shilliday, H., director
 69. Young, S., estate agent
 71. Clarke, Robert B., auditor
 73. Gotto, Louis C.
 75. Carson, Mrs. A.
                          __________

   4. Cansdale, H., manager
   6. McClure, Frederick
   8. Casstles, James C. (Castles)
 10. Bell, W. J., clerk
 12. Bannister, F. C., linen business
 14. O'Brien, F. L.
 16. McGeown, Mrs.
 18. Black, The Misses
 20. Martin, J. T., warehouseman
 22. Ball, James E., hardware merchant
 24. Donaldson, Rev. J. A., B.A.
 26. Smyth, James
 28. Scott, Andrew, engineer
 30. Wilgar, Miss
 32. Jordan, W. H., commercial traveller
 34. McQuoid, Charles, builder
 36. Clarke, D. Lionel
 38. Bell, W. Paget
 40. Woods, Mrs. Jessie
 42. Mayes, Mrs. Isobel
 44. Haslett, Major
 46. McAllister, Professor W. J., Queen's University
 48. Laird, H. C., traveller
 50. Small, Professor James
 52. Wilson, Frederick
 56. Stafford, R. M., boot warehouseman
 58. Thompson, H. V.
 60. Fitzsimons, N., architect
 62. Martin, H. H., contractor
 64. McCready, Hugh
 66. Johnston, Robert B.
 68. Hume, Mrs. Blanche
 70. Crawford, Roger
..........here is Maryville Park

Mc

McAdam Street
at 55 Sandy Row

1-3. Side doors
   5. Riddell, Robert, barman
   7. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
   9. Henry, Minnie
 11. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 13. Beattie, Margaret
 15. Wright, William, tailor
 17. Smith, J. M., labourer
 19. Moffett, Mrs.
 21. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 23. Duncan, Mrs. A.
 25. McBride, Thomas, labourer
 27. Vacant
27a. Brown, C., butter and egg merchant
       Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. W. J. Wilson, 43 Wellington Park
                         __________

   4. Lindsay, W., painter
   6. Cheyne, Victor, clerk
   8. Hughes, John, labourer
 10. Cathcart, T., linen lapper
 12. Swain, Mrs. B.
 14. Brill, Miss Beatrice
 16. Hamilton, Mrs. Eliza J.
 18. Moffatt, W. J., machinist
 20. Finlay, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Ludlow, Matthew, driver
 24. Wilson, David, labourer
 26. McGowan, H., labourer

McAuley Court
at 3 McAuley Street

          O'Hagan, Henry James, labourer

McAuley Street
from 108 Cromac Street to Stewart Street

   1. White, H., pawn broker
   3. Duff, H., commission agent
..........here is McAuley's Court
   5. McLoughlin, P. J., sweet manufacturer
   7. Shell-Mex and B.P. Ltd.
9-31. McErvel, T. & J., stores
 33. McArdle, Miss M.
       Stables
..........here is Norton Street
 45. O'Connor, James, publican
 47. Boyd, Alexander, labourer
 49. McAvoy, J., publican
..........here is Bond Street
 51. Inglis & Co. Ltd. (stables)
 53. Higgins, Patrick, fitter
 55. Swan, W., caretaker
 57. Cowan & Co.'s stables
 59. Corporation Stores
       Belfast Corporation (yard) Gas Department
       G.N. Railway entrance
..........here is Stewart Street
                         __________

 2a. Danker, B., marine store
2-4. McCutcheon's, showrooms
   6. Glasser, Louis, traveller
   8. Kerr, Thomas, carter
 10. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 12. Trainor, James, coal vendor
 14. Ferguson, Thomas, tailor
 16. Savage, Joseph, labourer
 18. Collins, B., labourer
18b. Byrne, T., labourer
20-22. McQuade, M., horse dealer
 24. McGahan, Patrick, labourer
 26. Hutchinson, Mrs. E.
28-30. Morrison, Chas., grocer
..........here is New Bond Street
 32. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 34. McGrillan, John, labourer
..........here is Welsh Street
       Inglis & Co. Ltd., rear entrance
..........here is Stewart Street

McCandliss Street
from 238 Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society
 1a. Moffett, R. W., & Co., painters
   3. Kernaghan, John, stereotyper
   5. Lowans, Joseph, tailor
   7. Clarke, Edward, fitter
   9. Wylie, Samuel, bread server
 11. Rankin, David, postman
..........here is Vistula Street
 13. Ferguson, John, grocer
..........here is Harrison Street
 15. McAreavey, Mrs. S., grocer
 17. Millar, W., labourer
 19. McMullan, Miss Isabella
 21. McKeown, John, labourer
 23. Hodgens, The Misses
 25. Galbraith, William, smith
 27. Arbuckle, M., draper
..........here is Danube Street
 29. O'Neill, H. & J., publicans
 31. Davidson, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Dyer, William, boiler maker
 35. Smylie, Mrs. A.
 37. McClean, William, hackle setter
 39. Edmiston, Miss Elizabeth
 41. Lindsay, Mrs. Agnes
 43. McKinstry, Jas., conductor
 45. Carson, Mrs. Lucinda
 47. Riddell, Hugh, labourer
 49. Hill, James A., fitter
 51. Robinson, Joseph, shop assistant
 53. Campbell, J., iron turner
 55. Bowles, George, carter
57a. Gateway
 57. Side door
                         __________

       St. Mary's Church
       St. Mary's P.E. School
   8. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 10. Larkin, William, fitter
 12. Law, ?
 14. McIlroy, T., yarn bundler
 16. Anderson, George, labourer
 18. Tumilty, Mrs. M.
 20. McCurry, Peter, labourer
..........here is Danube Street
 22. Montgomery, Samuel, labourer
 24. Cochrane, Miss Annie
 26. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
 28. Wylie, Mrs. M. J.
 30. Armstrong, Mary Jane
 32. Cordner, T., flax dresser
 34. Dorrian, William, labourer
 36. Burton, Francis, labourer
 38. Johnston, W., machine man
40a. Brians, William
40b. Sweeney, S., wireless dealer
 40. McAuley, John, helper

McCavana's Place
from 6 Franklin Street to Clarence Street

       Ireland Bros., (rear door)
       Ross Bros. (rear door)
       Brown Bros. (back entrance)
       Van Oppen & Co. (back entrance)
       Clendinning, A., & Co. (back entrance)
       Capper, B., & Co. Ltd., rear

McCleery Street
from 81 Great George's Street to Henry Street

   1. Phillips, James, labourer
   3. Magill, Isaac, labourer
   5. Magill, Mrs. Catherine
   7. Trimble, Miss Catherine
   9. Nolan, Miss Catherine
 11. Nolan, James. painter
 13. Cox, James, labourer
 15. Masterson, Mrs. M. A.
 17. Nolan, James, canvasser
 19. McCauley, James
 21. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 23. Bannon, John, iron dresser
 25. McSwiggan, James, labourer
 27. McKeown, R.
 29. Saunders, J., grocer
..........here is Little George's Street
       York Street Flaxspinning Co. Ltd., handkerchief department
                         __________

   2. Liddy, Miss
   4. McLoughlin, Patrick, labourer
   6. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
   8. Douglas, Alex., carpenter
 10. Butler, William, engine driver
 12. Quinn, John, labourer
 14. Reilly, M., clerk
 16. Kelly, Thomas, car driver
 18. McGrath, Mrs. Bridget
 20. McCloskey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. McIvor, B., insurance agent
 24. Creaney, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Johnston, George, seaman
 28. Christie, J., joiner
 30. Lawlor, P. J., cook
 32. O'Donnell, Mrs. M. A.
 34. McVeigh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Flynn, Richard, labourer
 38. Turk, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Kearney, John, labourer
 42. Kerrigan, R., labourer
 44. Maguire, Alexander, labourer
..........here is Little George's Street
 46. McIntyre, J., wood turner
 48. South, John, labourer
 50. Dougherty, Miss Jane
 52. McGibbon, George, labourer
 54. Rogan, Patrick, labourer
 56. Nelson, R., labourer
 58. McEnteggart, John
 60. Neeson, Mrs. E.
 62. Blaney, Miss Ellen
 64. Mulholland, Mrs. Ellen
 66. White, E., machinist
 68. McAuley, William, labourer
 70. Murphy, James, dealer
 72. Hannon, Mrs. M.
 74. Riddell, Mrs. Sarah
 76. McCull, J., driver

McClintock Street
off Franklin Street

 2a. Simpson, T., caretaker
2-6. Ewart, Wm., & Sons, Ltd. (night entrance)

McClure Street
from 87 Ormeau Road to Cameron Street

 1a. Burton, W. J., caretaker
   1. Wilson, Isabella, dress maker
       Ormeau Road P.E. Junior School - Miss Morrow, principal
 13. Barkley, William J., mechanic
 15. McKibbin, Miss
 17. Briggs, James, labourer
 19. Nevin, J. S., labourer
 21. Corry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Corry, Thomas, mechanic
 25. McGambley, W., labourer
 27. Whiteside, Mrs.
 29. Spence, William, labourer
 31. Smith, D. J., clerk
 33. Cherry, Henry, checker
 35. Gilliland, Samuel, fitter
 37. Maxwell, J., joiner
 39. Martin, J.
 41. Currie, Mrs.
 43. McCammon, N., sawyer
 45. Thompson, J.
 47. Armour, D., plasterer
 49. McCalden, Thomas, porter
 51. Bell, Isabella
 53. Bell, Mrs.
 55. Walker, Robert, labourer
 57. Taylor, Mrs.
 59. McMahon, Mrs.
 61. Briggs, Andrew, B.Com.Sc.
 63. Pinkerton, William, labourer
 65. Nelson, A., shop assistant
 67. Nelson, James, brass finisher
 69. Scott, William Lowry, labourer
 71. Matchett, H., dealer
 73. Harbinson, John, brass moulder
 75. Steele, John, cleaner
 77. Cumming, William, fitter
 79. Lowry, A., plumber
 81. Kinnear, Mrs.
 83. Kane, William
 85. Patterson, T. J., book finisher
 87. Beare, J., baker
 89. Stitt, ?
 91. McCullough, S., warehouseman
 93. Thompson, Hill, shipwright
 95. McGimpsey, H.
 97. Carson, Robert, clerk
 99. Scott, Andrew, van man
101. Lyttle, J. A., blacksmith
103. Huston, William, painter
105. Nesbitt, ?
107. McFadden, Mrs.
109. Donnelly, Henry, labourer
111. Taylor, Mrs.
113. Stevenson, ?
115. Lappin, James, bread server
117. Moore, William, joiner
119. Rea, Samuel, labourer
121. Kenmuir, Joseph, labourer
123. Side door
125. Hopley, Mrs. Anastasia
127. McCleery, Mrs. Margaret
129. Montgomery, N., van driver
131. Reid, William, fitter
133. Davison, Mrs.
135. Woods, Mrs.
137. Floyd, J., watchman
139. McGarrell, J., window cleaner
141. Marshall, James, fitter
143. Bradley, James, labourer
145. Hoy, ?
147. Lowry, Mrs.
149. Hutchman, Thomas, ganger
151. Dixon, Thomas, machinist
153. Graham, Miss Margaret
155. Caffrey, Misses B. & C.
157. Hutchman, Miss Agnes
159. Curry, Richard, miller
161. Flood, D., paper ruler
163. Brooks, A., plumber
165. McCollam, R., clerk
167. Newburn, W., iron moulder
169. Donald, Henry, painter
171-181. Hamilton Laundry
                         __________

   2. Moore, John, stoker
   4. Lemon, Miss
   6. White, Elizabeth
..........here is Bagot Street
   8. Shannon, William, pile driver
 10. Crone, James
 12. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 14. Davis, James, mechanic
 16. Love, J., messenger
..........here is Belmore Street
 18. Dickson, Robert, inspector
 20. McCord, John, labourer
 22. Hull, Joseph
 24. Hawthorne, Mrs.
 26. Vacant
..........here is Powerscourt Street
 28. White, F. W., & G., Grocers
 30. Cosgrove, John H., crane man
 32. Thompson, Victor, driver
 34. Higgins, Miss
 36. Dunbar, W. J., insurance agent
..........here is Gosford Street
 38. Kelly, ?
 40. Culbert, W., gas works
 42. McKee, D., boot maker
 44. McIlwaine, A., stone cutter
 46. McKeown, D., tram inspector
..........here is Zetland Street
 48. Crossan, David, grocer
 50. Neill, James, mechanic
 52. Skelly, Mrs.
 54. Farr, Thomas
 56. McIlreavy, Samuel, salesman
..........here is Mornington Street
 58. Allen, Miss Sarah
 60. Robinson, Francis, carter
 62. McIlveen, Armstrong, electrician
 64. Fyffe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Perry, Adam, salesman
 68. Alderdice, Robert, painter
 70. Cahoon, Mrs.
 72. Brown, Mrs.
 74. Milligan, William, plumber
 76. Hill, J., labourer
 78. Hall, Edward, blacksmith
 80. Caldwell, W. J., railway constable
 82. Robinson, W., linen lapper
 84. McKee, Mrs.
 86. Brown, T. B., cutter
 88. Wyman, G., grocer
88. McClean, Miss
       McClure Street P.E. School - Miss McIlreavy, principal
 90. Emerson, W. M.
 92. Nelson, Mrs.
 94. Snowden, Mrs.
 96. Reid, Mrs.
 98. Weir, Sydney T., labourer
100. Megaw, J., linen lapper
102. Cheyne, Maria
104. Bourke, Edward, kennel man
106. Rogers, Miss Mary
108. Dagger, F. H.
108a. Garage

McDonnell Street
from 110 Albert Street to 267 Grosvenor Road

 1a. Tohill, James A., garage
   1. Grogan, Miss Catherine
   3. Brankin, Joseph, labourer
   5. Anderson, J., blacksmith
   7. Kearney, Mrs. Mary
   9. Brady, Mrs. Julia
 11. Diamond, P., labourer
 13. O'Connell, L., labourer
 15. McClory, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Anderson, Miss Catherine
 19. Dwyer, Miss Johanna
21-25. Demolished
..........here is Roumania Street
       McDonnell Social Club
 27. Boswell, William J., labourer
 29. Haughey, John, brick layer
 31. Morgan, James H., labourer
 33. Boyle, William, labourer
 35. Watson, Thomas, labourer
 37. Brennan, Felix, labourer
 39. Loughlin, John, labourer
 41. Laughlin, Miss Lizzie
 43. Donnelly, Robert, labourer
 45. Toner, Mrs. Bridgett
 47. Gavin, Edward, labourer
 49. Boyle, Mrs. Mary A.
 51. Monaghan, P., labourer
 53. McCabe, Mary A.
..........here is Marchioness Street
 55. Fitzpatrick, D., bread server
 57. Heaney, W. J., labourer
 59. Flannigan, Mrs. Catherine
 61. McAleenan, James, labourer
 63. Murray, H. P., coal merchant
 65. Lismore, W., brass moulder
 67. McFadden, Joseph, labourer
 69. Madden, James, labourer
 71. Reilly, Frederick, labourer
 73. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 75. Mervyn, Mrs. Mary Jane
 77. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Slate Street
 85. McIlwaine, Mrs. Sarah
 87. McCorry, Michael, labourer
 89. McKee, R., labourer
 91. Duffin, Mrs. Annie
 93. Nolan, Michael J., labourer
 95. Maginness, William, labourer
 97. Meek, William, labourer
 99. Farrell, John, labourer
101. Morgan, B., labourer
103. Gavin, Mrs. Mary
105. Tierney, John, labourer
107. The West End Supply Stores
..........here is Cyprus Street
115. Coather, W. J., carter
117. Mallagh, T., labourer
119. Osborne, J., labourer
121. Martin, D., labourer
123. McCausland, Mrs. L.
125. Hogg, George, slater
..........here is Leeson Street
127. Gibson, R., labourer
129. Dorrian, P., labourer
131. Connolly, William, carter
133. Liddell, Annie
135. Reid, W. J., labourer
137. McLaughlin, James, labourer
139. Graham, Mrs. Maria
141. Ralph, Mrs. Mary Anne
143. Macauley, James, painter
145. Shannon, Mary, cert. nurse
147. Caulfield, James, boot maker
149. Fusco, A., ice cream saloon
                          __________

       side door
   2. McVeigh, Frank, labourer
   4. McCann, Mrs. Mary C.
..........here is Lady Street
6-8. O'Donnell, Sarah
 10. McKenna, Frank, labourer
 12. Connolly, T., labourer
 14. Logan, Miss Kathleen
 16. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd. (back entrance)
 18. Magee, James, labourer
 20. Carelton, Samuel, labourer (Carleton)
 22. Hewitt, Mrs. Annie
 24. Murphy, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Greer, Thomas, labourer
 28. Burns, F., labourer
 30. Prunty, P., labourer
 32. Cunningham, M., labourer
   "   McLarnon, Hugh, carter
 34. Laughlin, Patrick, labourer
 36. Duffy, Gerard, labourer
 38. Duffy, E., hair dresser
 40. McGuigan, B., shoe maker
42-44. Fulton, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Marchioness Street
 46. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 48. McAreavey, Patrick, labourer
 50. Turley, Joseph, hair dresser
 52. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Devlin, Patrick
..........here is Ton Street
 56. Conlon, J., labourer
 58. Campbell, H., labourer
 60. Nolan, E., labourer
 62. McGurk, John, labourer
 64. McKendry, Thomas
   "   McMahon, John, labourer
..........here is Slate Street
 66. Hamill, J., labourer
 68. Brady, Mrs. Mary
 70. McHugh, Frederick, labourer
 72. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 74. Hagan, James, labourer
 76. Campbell, D., driver
 78. Ferris, Patrick, carter
 80. Deane, A., labourer
 82. Harkin, D., labourer
..........here is Grosvenor Place
 84. Brady, Michael
   "   Armstrong, J., labourer
 86. Hilland, Patrick, labourer
 88. Lewsley, Mrs. Rose Ann
 90. O'Kane, P., labourer
 92. Corrigan, Miss E.
..........here is Leeson Street
 94. Wilkinson, Mrs., cutter
 96. Goss, Joseph, labourer
 98. Nelson, Robert, labourer
100. O'Neill, H., iron turner
102. Shannon, Francis, labourer
104. Burns, J., coach painter
106. O'Neill, Charles, labourer

McDowell's Row
at 125 Ligoniel Road

   1. Taylor, Robert, labourer
   2. Brannigan, Miss Isabella
   3. Campbell, George, labourer
   4. Montgomery, F., labourer
   5. Jackson, T., labourer
   6. Kennedy, J., labourer
   7. McCann, Mrs. B.
   8. Harper, Mrs. E.

McDowell's Row (No. 2)
off Greencastle

   2. McDowell, John, shoe maker
   4. McQuillan, Mrs.
   6. Bonnar, Mrs. Florence
   8. Hall, Francis J., traveller
 10. White, Mrs. Susan
 12. McPolin, Edward, labourer
 14. Byrne, Thomas, labourer
 16. McGlone, Rachel
 18. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 20. Rogan, Patrick, motorman
 22. Doran, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Rochfort, R., bar man
 26. Feenan, Michael

McFarland's Court
at 32 Donegall Road

   1. Catherwood, Thomas
   2. Maxwell, Sarah
   3. Donnelly, Samuel, postman
   5. Wilson, J., labourer
   6. Cahoon, A., hair dresser

McGahan Street
from 11 Linfield Road to Railway Street

McIvor's Place
at 23 Wilson Street

   1. Nelson, John, labourer
   3. West, L., labourer
   5. Connor, T., labourer
   7. Cathcart, J.
   9. Cunningham, A., cleaner
 11. Gibbons, William
                         __________

   2. Wilson, William J., driver
   4. Wales, Margaret
   6. Cosgrove, Margaret
   8. Megarry, J., labourer
 10. McIlwaine, Thomas, labourer
 12. Scott, Thomas
 14. McDermott, George, labourer

McKibben's Court
at 153 North Street

       Gaiety Picture House (side door)
       Metal Fronts Co., bronze metal workers
       Andrews, John, & Sons Ltd. (workshops)

McMaster Street
from 197 Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Wardlow, Arthur, blacksmith
   3. Moore, Thomas
   5. Gillespie, Samuel, caulker
   7. Watson, W. J., foreman
   9. Clarke, J., insurance agent
 11. Noble, Mrs. S.
 13. Robinson, T., labourer
 15. Wark, William, labourer
 17. Gray, John, joiner
 19. Brennan, W. J., storeman
 21. Dunn, John, engineer
 23. Adair, S., french polisher
 25. Bailie, S., rivetter (Bailey, Mrs. in 1943)
 27. O'Neill, Mrs.
 29. Sullivan, Elizabeth
 31. Hewitt, W. A., caulker
 33. Tumilson, Robert, holder up
 35. Haire, J., iron turner
 37. Colvan, W., plater
                         __________

   2. Lyttle, J., rivetter
   4. Harcourt, J., brass fitter
   6. McKee, James, labourer
   8. Ball, David, pipe coverer
 10. Bishop, Mrs. V. A.
 12. Drysdale, Robert, boatman
 14. McMurray, W., machine man
 16. Forrester, James
 18. Jordan, A., labourer
 20. Dunlop, Samuel, plater's helper
 22. Hopkins, Wm., brass finisher
 24. Powell, H., electrician
 26. Elliott, William, guard
 28. Fotheringham, Mrs. J.
 30. Crichton, J., cabinet maker
 32. McKibben, Stewart
 34. Cranston, Mrs. Mary J.
 36. Campbell, Mrs. J. R.
 38. Roseman, Mrs. Florence (Rosemont, Mrs. F. in 1943) (Roseman, Ben., painter in 1918)
 40. Spiers, George, conductor
 42. Gordon, Mrs.
 44. Miller, Robert, brass moulder
 46. Lecky, Mrs. E. F.
 48. Sanford, Robert, rivetter (Sandford in 1943)
 50. Hunter, J., fitter
 52. McMillen, J., tailor

McMillan's Place
from 11 Durham Street to Pound Street

   1. McDonald, R., seaman
   3. McCrea, Thomas, painter
   5. Arthurs, Hanna
   7. Girvan, John, labourer
   9. Gordon, Mrs. Ann
 11. Mullan, Edward, labourer
 13. Healy, Hugh, labourer
 15. McAnulty, James, sawyer
 17. Finegan, Miss Bridget
 19. Curley, Mrs. Ann J.
 21. McGleave, P., labourer
 23. Brennan, Edward
 25. Malone, Elizabeth
 27. Lambe, P., motor man
 29. Magee, John, labourer
 31. Smith, M.
 33. Magill, James, carter
 35. Mallin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Kerr, D., driver
                          __________

 2a. Side entrance
   2. Collins, G., publican
   4. Butler, Mrs. Brigid
   6. Corrigan, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Magowan's store
 10. Gregg, Patrick, driver
 12. Partridge, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Pimley, James
 16. Dornan, Thomas, butcher
 18. Briggs, T., case maker
 20. Larmour, Hugh, labourer
 22. Brennan, J., labourer
 24. Short, Daniel
 26. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth

McMullan's Lane
at 25 Ravenhill Road

   2. Vacant
4-12. Johnson, G., & Co., heating and electrical engineers
14-16. Wright, P., sheet metal works
..........here is Coates' Row

McQuillan Street
from 99 Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. McLarrin, Matthew
   5. Ge??an, H., porter (unclear could be h or il or ll) (Geelan, H., porter in 1943)
   7. Ward, Charles, labourer
   9. Brown, Mrs. R.
 11. Quinn, J., labourer
 13. Gribbon, Michael, labourer
 15. McLaughlin, A., conductor
 17. Millar, William, labourer
 19. Gribbon, John
 21. O'Neill, Felix, labourer
 23. McGrath, Mrs.
 25. Clarke, John, brick layer
                          __________

   2. Hutton, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Magee, Mrs. R.
   6. Brackin, W. J., labourer
   8. Smith, ?
 10. McKearney, J., car owner
 12. Morgan, Peter, labourer
 14. Flannigan, Miss Nellie
 16. Morgan, Miss Alice
 18. Malone, Patrick, fitter
 20. Hamilton, John, labourer
 22. Hayes, Joseph, labourer

M'Tier Street
from 49 Shankill Road to Conlon Street

   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
   5. Bowden, Mrs. Annie
       M'Tier Street Salvation Army Hall
 13. Colonel Edgar Hall
       Deacon Memorial Hall
25-45. Harkness' Coach Works Ltd. T.N.: 23470
 47. Green, Robert
 49. Lowry, John
 51. Stewart, Mrs.
 53. Hawe, John
..........here is Maria Place
 55. Mulholland, Stephen
 57. Payne, Nathaniel
 59. McDowell, James, labourer
 61. Kidd, Mrs.
 63. Mulholland, Samuel
 65. Martin, William
 67. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 69. Wilson, William, labourer
 71. Totton, Samuel, labourer
 73. West, John, labourer
 75. Palmer, John
 77. Hutton, Hugh T.
 79. Smyth, John
..........here is Leadbetter Street
 81. Byers, R., spirit merchant
 83. Coates, William
 85. Moore, Miss Sarah
 87. Lynn, Alexander
 89. Dunseath, Mrs.
 91. McIlwrath, James, grocer
..........here is Foreman Street
93-95. Young, Henry, grocer
 97. Dinsmore, S.
..........here is Campbell Street
 99. Walker, William
101. Crooks, Joseph
103. Hawkes, Thomas, painter
105. McKeenan, Mary Ann (McKeen, Mary Ann in 1943)
107. McConnell, James, baker
109. Marchant, William, labourer
111. Ervine, Mrs.
113. McKenzie, W. J., labourer
115. Moore, William
117. Dyer, Emily
119. Kelso, J., supper saloon
                         __________

   4. Stabling
   6. Griffin, Mrs.
   8. McKee, R., cleaner
 10. Crawford, John, labourer
 12. Crawford, Thomas
 14. Crawford, Mrs.
 16. Gardiner, Mrs.
 18. Taggart, D.
 20. Beatem, Robert, labourer
 22. Dodds, Mrs.
 24. Roper, T.
26-28. Miskimmin, Walter, building contractor
 30. McCormick, Ellen
 32. Fryers, William, labourer
34-36. McCosh, M., dealer
 38. Vacant
 40. Gibbons, Thomas, labourer
 42. Vance, Robert
 44. Vacant
 46. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 48. McCappin, Robert, labourer
 50. McConville, Mrs.
 52. Williamson, Minnie
54-56. Tumelty, J., confectioner
 58. Anderson, Henry, labourer
 60. Leitch, Robert, painter
 62. Anderson, H., labourer
 64. McCreight, Thomas, labourer
 66. Gilfillan, Robert
 68. Withers, Henry, labourer
 70. Reilly, Annie
 72. Kidd, E., labourer
 74. Greer, Eliza
 76. Bell, William J., labourer
 78. McDowall, Robert
 80. Boyd, James
 82. Hill, Thomas
 84. Crawford, William, labourer
 86. Sloan, R., labourer
 88. Brown, John
 90. Little, Mrs.
 92. Tanner, I., window cleaner
 94. Reilly, W. J., boot repairer
 96. McCreight, Thomas
 98. Willis, Mrs. M.
100. Gray, W., labourer
102. McIlwrath, Charles
104. McBurney, Mrs.
106-108. McIlwrath, J., grocer
..........here is Foreman Street
110-112. Crownville Supper Saloon
114. Forsythe, Robert, carter
116. Smyth, Samuel, french polisher
118. Mahood, Robert
120. Verner, F., cart hirer
122. Totten, Mrs.
124. McKeen, William
126. Officer, James, labourer
128. Millar, Thomas
130. Millar, John
132. Loney, John, gardener
134. Quee, ?
136. Evans, Samuel, labourer
138. Skillen, Jane
140. Collins, James, labourer
142. Justin, John Charles
144. Stevenson, James, labourer
146. Higgins, John
148. Fleming, Mrs.
150. Quee, Mrs.