LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Baden Powell Street
from 102 Oldpark Road to Louisa Street

       Lynn Junior P.E. School, A. B. McLaughlin, principal
   1. Irvine, Samuel, painter
   3. McCrea, Thos., clerk
   5. Stevens, Mrs.
   7. Vacant
   9. Parkes, Fred., electrician
 11. Compton, Wm., moulder
 13. Montgomery, D., compositor
 15. Pollock, Wm., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Gouldie, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Clarke, W. J., R.U.C.
                         __________

   2. Squires, R., painter
   4. Warwick, John, iron moulder
   6. Dennison, Wm., fitter
   8. Hamilton, J., salesman
 10. Graham, John, labourer
 12. Campbell, Robert, yarn bundler
 14. Taylor, Miss
 16. Bustard, Mrs. Martha
 18. Pitts, Henry, P.O. engineer
 20. Smith, David, fitter
 22. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Weir, Thos., plumber
 26. Playfair, W. F., plasterer
 28. Shearer, Edward, red leader
 30. Sowney, G., male nurse (Downey)
 32. Johnston, ?
 34. Trimble, Geo., salesman
 36. Mountford, Mrs. C.
 38. McMullan, John, printer
 40. Taylor, Mrs. Agnes
 42. Boyd, Samuel, driver
 44. Willis, William, carter
 46. Maxwell, James, labourer
 48. O'Hara, Mrs. Bessie
 50. Gawley, Jos., laborer
 52.
Anderson, George, painter
 54. Halliday, Mrs. Elizabeth

Bagot Street
from 6 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Fleming, James, plater
   3. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
   5. Johnstone, R., cutter
   7. Magee, Robert, builder
   9. Keith, R., labourer
 11. Lewis, William
 13. McCormick, H.
 15. Harrison, Fredk., labourer
 17. O'Neill, John, seaman
 19. Leinster, T. W., brush maker
 21. Jordan, Robt., french polisher
 23. Hopkins, Mrs.
 25. Clarke, Robert, labourer
 27. Jordan, Robert, labourer
                         __________

 2a. Nelson, Robt., timber yard
   2. Robinson, Mrs. I.
   4. Smith, E., clerk
   6. Hall, Wm., labourer
   8. Davidson, Alan, plumber
 10. Barr, David, carpenter
 12. Reid, Mrs.
 14. Herron, Miss
 16. Irvin, Mrs. (Irwin, Holt, fruiterer in 1943)
 18. Moore, Mrs. F., grocer
 20. Moore, Miss Isabella
 22. Peel, John, labourer
 24. Vacant

Bain's Place
at 4 Amelia Street

                               Ground Floor
   1. Walker's Dairies Ltd.
   3. Vacant
   "   Ferguson, T., fancy box maker
   5. The St. Andrew's Wallpaper Co. Ltd., Wholesale Wallpaper Merchant. T.N. 22949
   "   Smyth, H. M., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers

Bainesmore Drive
from 329 Springfield Road to March Street

   1. Mathers, Robert, machinist
   3. Rush, Jas., coach painter
   5. Silby, A., caretaker
   7. McClelland, Miss W. M.
   9. Strahan, James, packer
 11. Phenix, S. J., joiner
 13. Duff, James, paper ruler
 15. Russell, Wm., moulder
 17. Larmour, Mrs. M.
 19. Spence, W. S., brick liner
 21. McRoberts, Joseph, salesman
 23. McDowell, Robert, damask mounter
 25. McBratty, J., milkman
 27. Croskery, Mrs. J. B. (McCroskery, Mrs. J. B. in 1943)
 29. Curry, G., pattern maker
 31. Adams, Samuel M., engineer
 33. McCauley, Wm., fitter
 35. Crilley, Mrs. M.
 37. Irvine, T. John, clerk
 39. Hinds, John, labourer
 41. Murdie, J., presser
 43. Carson, A., clerk
 45. McCracken, Alex., cutter
 47. Courtney, T. J., tenter
 49. Wylie, T., conductor
 51. Gault, J., brick layer
 53. Foreman, Mrs. Annie
 55. Bracken, G.
 57. Annesley, John, machinist
 59. Wylie, A., driver
                          __________

   2. Armstrong, G., cleaner
   4. Cardwell, A. S., fitter
   6. Kays, John, labourer
   8. Robinson, Ernest, joiner
 10. Glencross, Saml., pork cutter
 12. Clarke, R. J., fitter
 14. Gibson, Jas., clerk
 16. Allen, G., butcher
 18. McMillan, Thos., painter
 20. Johnston, Robt., fitter
 22. Hamilton, Frank, clerk
 24. Minnis, L., labourer
 26. Mayes, Thomas, joiner
 28. Foreman, Wm., tailor
 30. Bell, Wm. J., conductor
 32. Finlay, William, mechanic
 34. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 36. Yendall, George, engineer
 38. Gorman, Wm. M., machinist
 40. Richardson, G., iron turner
 42. Hutton, R., machine man
 44. Thompson, Wm. D., labourer
 46. Gray, Mrs.
 48. McCutcheon, Wm. J., fitter
 50. Allen, Robert
 52. McCleary, Frank
 54. Irvine, H., labourer
 56. Minhinnick, G., driller
 58. Ditty, Henry, porter
 60. Annesley, Hugh, labourer

Baker Street
from 59 Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. McCorry, Charles, publican
   3. Stewart, John
   5. Gregg, Michael, rougher
   7. Mulholland, Fras., labourer
   9. Maguire, John, labourer
 11. Henry, Mrs. Mary
 13. Maguire, Denis, box maker
 15. Scott, Samuel
 17. Cunningham, John, dealer
 19. Earley, Robert
 21. Stewart, Dan., labourer
 23. McMullan, Michael
 25. McKee, Hugh, labourer
 27. McCabe, Michael, labourer
 29. Leathem, John, labourer
 31. Gregg, Wm., labourer
 33. Connolly, Patk., carter
 35. Donnelly, Peter, labourer
 37. McElhone, Danl., labourer
 39. Flynn, J., labourer
 41. McAllister, Mary
 43. McColgan, Francis, labourer
 45. McAteer, W. J., dealer
 47. Madden, Miss Elizabeth
 49. McGuigan, Jos., labourer
 51. Walsh, Elizabeth
 53. Quinn, Thos., labourer
 55. McIlhone, Henry, slater
 57. Henry, Joseph
 59. Coogan, Francis, labourer
 61. McKernan, Miss Mary
 63. Reid, Jas., labourer
 65. McCann, M., labourer
                         __________

   2. Largey, Michael, labourer
   4. Doherty, Andrew, clerk
   6. Kelly, Henry, dealer
   8. Burns, Thos., labourer
 10. Hodgen, Joseph, labourer
 12. Monaghan, Robert, labourer
 14. Hanna, William, labourer
 16. Finnigan, Joseph, labourer
 18. Toner, Wm., labourer
 20. Mason, James, labourer
 22. Ferris, Patk., labourer
 24. Maguire, Miss B.
 26. McAteer, Mrs. T.
 28. Wilson, John, labourer
 30. McGuigan, Miss Emily
 32. Toner, William J.
 34. McAreavey, Bernard, labourer
 36. Anderson, Jos., labourer
 38. Hillen, Michael, labourer
   "   Reilley, Pat., slaughter house
 40. Doherty, Mrs. Mary
 42. Golden, J., joiner
 44. Barr, John, labourer
 46. Leathem, Thos., labourer
 48. Kennedy, John, dealer
 50. Walsh, David
 52. McCrory, Thomas, labourer
   "   Daly, Jos., general merchant
 54. Murray, Wm., labourer
 56. Lindsay, Jas., labourer
 58. McIlhone, Daniel, labourer
 60. Robb, Alex., watchman
 62. Gallagher, Mrs. Annie
 64. McKenna, John, labourer

Balaclava Street
from 100 Falls Road to Raglan Street

       side door
   3. Doyle, Francis, labourer
   5. Toal, Annie, millworker
   7. Brannigan, John, labourer
   9. O'Hare, Patk., bar man
 11. Magee, Edward, carter
 13. Carroll, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Tierney, John, checker
 17. McGeough, John, labourer
 19. Shannon, E., coalman
 21. Lavery, Jas. H., machinist
 23. O'Laughlin, Mrs. Mary
 25. Bell, James, labourer
 27. McCaffrey, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Ross Street
 31. Murphy, Thos., labourer
 33. Corrigan, T., music teacher
 35. Morgan, Thomas
 37. McDonnell, Hugh, labourer
 39. McKeever, Mrs. Mary
 41. Donaldson, Francis, labourer
 43. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 45. Magee, Mary A.
 47. Morgan, Miss Rose
 49. Quinn, Daniel, baker
 51. Campbell, Patk., labourer
 53. Walsh, Mary
                          __________

   2. Marron, Edward, labourer
   4. McKee, Cath, dealer
   6. Carlton, Mrs. Martha, dealer
..........here is Inkerman Street
..........here is Ross Street
 16. McCurrie, Frank, grocer
 18. Connolly, Michael, seaman
 20. Gorman, Minnie, reeler
 22. O'Hanlon, John, carter
 24. Kennedy, Jas., clerk
 26. McCann, Wm., labourer
 28. Mooney, Mrs. Mary
 30. McKechnie, Mrs. Mary
 32. Dowds, John, labourer
 34. Hughes, Jos., joiner
 36. McAmee, Mrs. Mary
 38. Craig, Eliza
 40. Miller, Robt., baker
 42. Reavey, Bernard, publican

Balfour Avenue
at 164 Ormeau Road

   1. Thomson, R. S., clerk
   3. Davis, W. H., joiner
   5. Mahood, Wm., dealer
   7. Corry, David, clerk
   9. Magill, Hugh, van man
 11. Robinson, Mary
 13. Sheckles, J., boiler maker
 15. Connolly, Miss
 17. Montgomery, M., plumber
 19. McKinstry, W. J., carter
 21. McAlpine, Mrs. J.
 23. Brown, Andrew, clerk
 25. Fisher, Moses, painter
 27. Dowling, Mrs. Annie
 29. Turkington, R. D., driver
 31. Briggs, Wm., linen lapper
 33. Martin, James C., bag merchant
 35. Smyth, Mrs.
 37. Mills, Wm., painter
 39. Hanlon, Mrs.
 41. McKee, John, yardman
 43. Totten, A., fireman
 45. Davidson, Wm., joiner
 47. McConnell, W. J., driver
 49. Smyth, Wm. J., labourer
 51. Lemon, Miss Annie
 53. Arneill, Victor, fireman
 55. Shirra, Robt., linen lapper
 57. Stevenson, R., mechanic
 59. Woods, Mrs.
 61. Mawhinney, Wm., cattle dealer
 63. Hamilton, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
75-77. North of Ireland Linen Co., fancy linens
 79. Irvine, Mrs.
 81. Montgomery, A., inspector
 83. Hanna, John, labourer
 85. Twaddle, J.
 87. O'Malley, A. P., collector
 89. McKeown, Jas., painter
91-93. Stevenson, Wm. J., shirt and collar manufacturer
   "   Commercial Boating Club
 95. Clarke, Joseph, chauffeur
 97. Courtney & Co., Builders
                         __________

 2a. McMaster, Jas., grocer
   2. Bassett, Wm., labourer
   4. Ferguson, ?
   6. Caskey, Robert
   8. Beaton, Mrs.
 10. McKnight, Mrs. A.
 12. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 14. Condy, Jas.
 16. Condy, John, clerk
 18. Payne, Miss Mary
 20. Bell, David
 22. McKernan, H., traveller
 24. Gibson, Thos., joiner
 26. Loughlin, Geo., bookkeeper
 28. Heron, Wm., labourer
 30. Henry, Wm., driller
 32. McCallum, D., salesman
 34. Jess, Robert, traveller
 36. Ogle, W. S.
 38. Lunn, Mrs.
 40. Molineaux, W., musician
 42. Kennedy, Jas., foundry man
 44. Houston, John, labourer
 46. Patterson, Mrs. Mary A.
 48. Bell, John, painter
 50. McAllister, Mrs. E.
 52. Nicholl, Geo., labourer
 54. Clark, Mrs. S.
 56. Gamble, Henry, box maker
 58. McCartney,. Jas., shipwright
 60. Jones, A., litho. printer
 62. Houston, Samuel H., designer
 64. McCoy, W. J., labourer
 66. Bennett, Alex., gardener
 68. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
 70. McGrath, Samuel, joiner
..........here is Rutland Street
..........here is Farnham Street
..........here is Hatfield Street
 72. McLean, J., grocer
74-76. Tennant, Mrs., confectioner
 78. Calvert, Thomas, clerk
 80. McKinley, Wm., painter
 82. Watson, Samuel, joiner
 84. Todd, W.
 86. Houston, E., cabinet maker
 88. Gilmour, ?, tram driver
 90. Chambers, Hugh, carrier
 92. Rea, Robert, joiner
 94. Graham, J., coach builder
 96. Donaghy, D., packer
 98. Smyth, James, labourer
100. Worth, Louis, baker
102. Acheson, W. J., labourer
104. Dixon, Robert, lift attendant
106. Alexander, Robert, traveller
108. Lockhead, C., fitter
110. Halfpenny, Mrs.
112. Oliver, John, labourer
        Vacant ground
114. Anderson, Thos., iron turner
116. Bell, Jane
118. Herald, Mrs.
120. Rea, Jas., caulker
122. Osborne, W., upholsterer
124. Patterson, John, carter
126. Bain, F., painter
128. Montgomery, W., baker
130. Kernaghan, C., painter
132. Simpson, Miss A.
134. Mills, S., overlooker
136. Moore, R., joiner
138. Kernaghan, C.
140. Simpson, Mrs.
142. McPeake, Wm., upholsterer
144. Orr, L., labourer
146. McLaverty, Miss Mary

Balholm Drive
from Brompton Park to Estoril Park

..........here is Ladbrook Drive
..........here is Duneden Park
                         __________

       Forum Cinema (rear)
 22. Hewitt, A., insurance agent
 24. Bates, William, brick maker
 26. Walsh, John, hair dresser
 28. McCrory, Nurse, S.C.M.N.D.
 30. Fairclough, Samuel
 32. Fairclough, Robert, miller
 34. Ball, William, driver
 36. Hewitt, James J., butcher
 38. Fairclough, William, plater
 40. Curran, James
 42. McGerty, Joseph, poster wrtr.
 44. Johnston, David, watchman
 46. Gilmore, Joseph, clerk
 48. Stevenson, A., iron turner
 50. Ball, Thomas, plater's helper
 52. McAllister, Mary
 54. Plunkett, James, news vendor
 56. Bates, John, labourer
 58. Callen, Herbert, fitter
 60. Murray, Edward, shop assistant
 62. Taylor, John, labourer
 64. McClure, ?
 66. Kelly, Mrs. M.
 68. Quinn, John, butcher
 70. Holdick, Herbert L., soldier
 72. Toland, Daniel, labourer
 74. Stevenson, James, motorman
 76. Galway, Thomas, conductor
 78. Sweeney, Mrs. Rose
 80. Martin, John, bar man

Balkan Street
from Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Cummings, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. McKeever, Richard, spindle grinder
   5. Girrigan, Mrs. E.
   7. Tyrell, Patrick, labourer
   9. McIlroy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Rice, Elizabeth, winder
 13. Jordan, Mrs. Isobella
 15. Hughes, Chas., carter
 17. McKenna, James, tailor
 19. Dorrain, Patrick (Dorrian)
 21. Dougan, Wm., baker
 23. Reilly, Jas., labourer
 25. Finnegan, J., labourer
 27. McDonnell, John, labourer
 29. McKay, Mrs. Isobella
 31. McGuigan, Fras., labourer
 33. Gavin, Wm., labourer
 35. McMurray, P. J., labourer
 37. Farrell, Henry, labourer
 39. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
 41. McFall, Jos., joiner
 43. Murphy, Arthur, labourer
 45. Dargan, James
..........here is Osman Street
 47. May, Jos., dealer
 49. Farrell, Michael, labourer
 51. Maguire, James, labourer
 53. Cochrane, Thos., tailor
 55. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 57. Clifford, Jos., blacksmith
 59. Tennison, Mrs. Sarah
 61. O'Neill, John, driver
 63. O'Neill, Mrs. D.
 65. Burns, James J.
 67. Reynolds, Patk., flax dresser
 69. Sharpe, Mrs. Annie
 71. O'Brien, Mrs. Sarah
 73. Mulholland, P.,. flax dresser
 75. Duffy, Geo., labourer
 77. Tully, Mrs. Alice
 79. Brennan, Mrs. M.
 81. Norman, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Cape Street
 89. Mount, Francis, labourer
 91. McCamley, Patrick, labourer
 93. Maglone, J. J., labourer
 95. Barlow, Miss Annie
 97. McCann, Henry
 99. Mallon, Thos., fitter
101. McKenna, Mrs. Rose A.
103. Lavery, John
105. McKeown, John, labourer
107. Heaney, T. J., labourer
109. Henderson, John, labourer
111. Monaghan, J., bookkeeper
113. Millar, Joseph, plumber
115. Malone, Mrs. Mary Ann
117. Byrne, P. J., grocer
                         __________

   2. McDonnell, John, grocer
   4. McEntee, James, labourer
   "   Moreland, John, labourer
   6. Moreland, Hugh, labourer
   8. Gilmore, W. J.
 10. McKay, Francis, labourer
 12. Donegan, John, tailor
 14. Wilson, Peter, labourer
 16. Downey, James, labourer
 18. McCauley, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Mooney, Wm., tailor
 22. Fitzpatrick, Jas., labourer
 24. King, James
 26. O'Rawe, Richard, labourer
 28. Fox, William, printer
 30. Farrell, John, labourer
 32. McQuillan, Thos., labourer
 34. O'Hanlon, Owen, labourer
 36. Prendergast, J., labourer
 38. Whinery, John, labourer
 40. Smyth, Miss Sarah
 42. Darragh, John, dealer
 44. McCrory, Matthew, grocer
..........here is Osman Street
46, 48. St. Patrick's P.E. School - Miss Sarah A. Close, principal
 50. Lidster, Geo., grocer
 52. Lennon, John, baker
 54. Tennison, Joseph
 56. McKey, Patrick, labourer
 58. McAree, Jos., carter
 60. McShane, Thos.
 62. O'Hara, John, tailor
 64. McAleese, Thomas, fitter
 66. Cree, Mrs.
 68. Lindon, T. J., driver
 70. Hann, Mrs. Bridget
 72. Camarody, Thos., labourer
 74. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Webb, Mrs. M. J.
..........here is Cape Street
 84. Nugent, Wm., painter
 86. Hawkins, P., machinist
 88. Doherty, James, labourer
 90. McCartan, John, carter
 92. Hughes, Miss Susan
 94. Morgan, B., labourer
 96. Gavin, Mrs. Jane
 98. O'Neill, Malachy, labourer
100. Greer, Thomas, labourer
102. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
104. McMorrough, J., labourer
106. O'Neill, Chas., labourer
108-110. McCullough, P., grocer

Ballarat Street
at 65 Ravenhill Road

   1. Denny, Dr. C. T.
 1a. Vacant
   5. Orr, Jas., labourer
..........here is St. Kilda Street
   7. Barkley, John, grocer
   9. Henderson, Jas., painter
 11. McPherson, Colin, painter
 13. Craig, James, motor driver
 15. Little, D. C., moulder
 17. Glover, Miss Mary
 19. Collins, Alfred, labourer
 21. Coubrough, M., tinsmith
 23. Stirling, W. J., welder
 25. Sinton, Walter, joiner
 27. Winter, Mrs. Ellen
 29. Wilson, Wm., plumber
 31. McKibben, Miss C.
 33. Gilmour, Mrs.
 35. Williams, Mrs. M.
 37. Mutch, Mrs. Martha
..........here is St. Kilda Street
 39. Jebb, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Gillespie, W., driver G.P.O.
 43. Heaney, Matthew, barman
 45. Thompson, Jas., store keeper
 47. Hawkes, J., driller
 49. Montgomery, Samuel, labourer
 51. Adams, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Stewart, W. T., butcher
 55. Classon, Hugh, packer
 57. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Hyde, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Wilson, Mrs.
 63. Connolly, David, painter
 65. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 67. Hawks, Samuel, confectioner
 69. Hoey, W. J.
 71. Williams, J. A., moulder
 73. Jeffrey, J., boiler maker
 75. Christie, W. A., time keeper
 77. Hoey, Thos., iron dresser
 79. Maxwell, Hugh, labourer
 81. Hyde, John, cabinet maker
 83. Millar, H. A., labourer
 85. McCausland, R., labourer
       McCrea, E., & Co., paper bag manufacturers
                         __________

   2. Ball, Mrs.
   4. Douey, Jos., motor mechanic
   6. Getgood, G.
   8. Fisher, Hugh, fireman
 10. Greenlees, Samuel, printer
 12. Rainey, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Martin, Mrs.
 16. Crilly, Agnes
 18. Deyermond, W. J., joiner
 20. Kerr, J.
 22. Livingstone, Thos., labourer
 24. Cranston, A.
 26. McCarthy, A., lamp lighter
 28. Dornan, Wm., labourer
 30. Johnston, Mrs. Clara
 32. Weir, W. M., labourer
 34. Boyes, Fred., motorman
 36. Galbraith, Miss Margaret
 38. Orr, C., labourer
 40. Glover, Jas., woollen warper
 42. McDowell, Andrew, labourer
 44. Close, Robt., driver
 46. Kennedy, S. J., labourer
 48. Mawhinney, H.
 50. Rowan, Robt., motorman
 52. Henderson, Wm., driller
 54. Whiteside, W. R., painter
 56. Henderson, J. W., labourer
       Willowfield Parochial Mission Hall
       Inglis & Co. (motor works)
       Kirk, Alister, & Co. Ltd., motor engineers
       Swinson's Engineering Works, engineers
 66. Canavan, David, caretaker
       G.P.O. Garage

Ballycarry Street
from 34 Ballymoney Street to Ballyclare Street

   1. Quinn, M., spirit merchant
   3. Hollyoak, Thos., labourer
   5. Scott, Chas., house repairer
   7. Rooney, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Oliver, Wm., dealer
 11. Truesdale, John
 13. Irwin, John, checker
 15. Crowe, M., labourer
 17. Crowe, Frederick, conductor
 19. Scott, George B., fitter
 21. Harbinson, Norman, labourer
 23. Irvine, D.
 25. Cushley, Richard, labourer
 27. McKee, David
 29. Porter, John, wireman
 31. Millar, Andrew, tailor
 33. Laverty, Wm., caulker
 35. Cairns, Wm., labourer
 37. Long, Mrs. Jane
 39. Walker, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Roberts, Fred., labourer
 43. Russell, Wm., plater's helper
 45. Young, J., shoe maker
 47. Beattie, Geo., labourer
 49. Hartley, Gilbert, labourer
 51. Melville, Mrs. Mary Anna
 53. Skelton, Samuel, dealer
 55. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 57. Lamb, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. McKnight, Wm., carter
 61. Henderson, James, clerk
 63. Young, John, labourer
 65. Westwell, Dennis, machinist
       St. Mary's Football Ground
 67. Spratt, Samuel, grocer
 69. Bradford, Robert
                         __________

   2. Bamford, Mrs.
   4. McDowell, John, joiner
   6. Smallwood, Wm., carter
   8. Smallwood, Arthur, labourer
 10. McKay, James
 12. Davies, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Ballymena Street
14-16. Watson, J., grocer
 18. Jackson, David, labourer
 20. Springs, Thos., labourer
 22. Davis, Miss B.
 24. Gillespie, Henry, labourer
 26. McMaster, Robt. J., tramway man
..........here is Ballycastle Street
 28. Murray, J., fish saloon
 30. Alcorn, Mrs.
 32. Loughrane, J.
 34. Ritchie, John, labourer
 36. Lawther, Wm., labourer
 38. Rodgers, Mrs. Isabella
..........here is Ballynure Street
..........here is Ballyclare Street

Ballycastle Street
from 197 Oldpark Road to Ballycarry Street

   1. Side door
   3. Burns, George, fitter
   5. Tully, Jas., labourer
   7. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Burton, Sydney, fitter
 11. Johnstone, Thos., joiner
 13. Beattie, Mrs. Martha
 15. Emerson, Robert, labourer
 17. Grundle, Edmund, mounter
 19. Stevenson, Mary
 21. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 23. Smyth, Miss Mary
 25. Johnston, Wm., packer
 27. Jackson, George, butcher
 29. Boyd, John, labourer
 31. Millar, J.
 33. Campbell, Mrs.
 35. Harris, John
 37. Beatty, Hamilton, labourer
                        __________

   2. Thompson, W., packer
   4. Kernaghan, Mrs. Annie
   6. Barclay, Hugh, electrician
   8. Johnston, Edward, polisher
 10. Thompson, J., linen dresser
 12. Neeson, E.
 14. Thompson, ?
 16. Kerr, Jas., cloth passer
 18. Black, Samuel, labourer
 20. Frame, Samuel, fitter
 22. Hagans, W., helper
 24. Popham, Miss A.
 26. Foster, Edward, labourer
 28. Sheeran, Mrs.
 30. Moore, Ernest, fitter
 32. French, Geo., shoe maker
 34. McQuade, Wm., rivetter
 36. Millen, R. A., fitter
 38. Murray, J., fish saloon

Ballyclare Street
from 219 Oldpark Road to Ballycarry Street

   1. McQuillan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Harvey, Mrs. Sarah J.
   5. Matheson, John, joiner
   7. Nelson, Thomas
   9. Mullen, Jas., labourer
 11. Gates, Mrs. Edith
 13. Burton, John, labourer
 15. Adrain, John, plater
 17. Vacant
 19. Carroll, John, labourer
 21. Steele, Robert, carter
 23. Sowney, J., clerk
 25. Andrews, Alex. G., traveller
 27. Donaldson, Geo., weaver
 29. Esler, Robert, packer
 31. Vacant
 33. McAllister, C., shipwright
 35. Patterson, Samuel, rougher
 37. Bates, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Longmore, Wm., labourer
                         __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah J.
   4. Rankin, W. J., linen dresser
   6. Graham, Alex., motorman
   8. Gillespie, John, labourer
 10. Russell, Mrs. Mary
 12. Roper, Robert John, baker
 14. McCullough, R. J.
 16. Roberts, F., Blind Institution
 18. Gray, John, labourer
 20. McDowell, William, driver
 22. Young, Mrs. Annie
 24. Fryers, James, finisher
 26. Martin, John, water com.
 28. Forsythe, Robert, stager
 30. Bateman, G.
 32. Cunningham, G., tinsmith
 34. McCullough, Andrew, driver
 36. Ritchie, E. C., painter
 38. Craig, Miss Agnes
 40. Elliott, Richard, postman
 42. Coulter, V., electrical welder
 44. Hunter, Wm., cleaner
 46. Burrell, James, labourer

Ballygomartin Road
at 66 Woodvale Road

   1. Lecture Hall (rear entrance)
   3. McGladery, Samuel
   5. Young, F. W., mineral water manufacturer
   7. Fulton, Mrs. M.
   9. Nixon, Alderman J., M.P.
 11. McDowell, H., engineer
 13. Stone, F., pianist
 15. Ramsey, Andw. D., provision merchant
 17. Brown, Mrs. M.
 21. Woodvale Cricket Club
 23. McAlpin, R., traveller
 25. Weir, Robert, motorman
 27. Sterling, D. C.
 29. Barnes, W. J., dairyman
 31. Gilpin, N., grocer
 33. Kirk, Robert
 35. Morton, Mrs. E.
 37. McKell, J., hardware merchant
 39. Wilson, Jas., grocer
 41. Conway, J., overseer
 43. Keers, Mrs. E.
 45. Magee, C. C., nurse
 47. HcIvor, H., teacher (McIvor)
 49. Montgomery, Mrs. J.
 51. McDonald, Rev. J. R., M.A.
..........here is Twaddell Avenue
51a. Vacant ground
 53. Bowles, John, garage
 55. Bowles, S., metal merchant
 57. Wilson, Jas., traveller
 59. Rainey, F., pattern maker
 61. Morton, ?
 63. Wylie, Richard
 65. Campbell, Jas., conductor
 67. McAreavey, W., bread server
..........here is Rutherglen Street
 69. Shanks, Wm., painter
 71. Armstrong, Robt., engineer
 73. McVeigh, D., agent
 75. Baxter, Mrs. Jane
 77. Fullerton, William
 79. Walker, W.
 81. Baillie, Jas., labourer
..........here is Glencairn Street
 83. Warmington, Jas., grocer
 85. Kirkpatrick, W. J., fitter
 87. Averill, Wm., blacksmith
 89. Waterworth, T., pattern maker
 91. Hunter, Margaret
 93. McKeen, Robert
..........here is Glencairn Crescent
 99. Megarry, E., confectioner
101. Livingstone, H., store man
103. Nicholl, John A., fitter
105. Taylor, H., J.P., M.B.E.
107. Gibson, H., fitter
109. Craig, S., measurer
111. Rogers, I., foreman
113. Radcliffe, F. W., engineer
115. Salters, W., dairyman
117. McCartney, A.
..........here is Glencairn Road
        Vacant ground
129. McKeown, A., civil servant
131. McAreavey, W. H., brick layer
133. Radcliffe, Jas., brick layer
135. Wright, J. W.
137. Armstrong, J. G., engineer
139. McMurray, E., engineer
141. Brown, E., boot merchant
143. Crowe, John
145. Burns, Ivor C., teacher
147. Shannon, J., draper
149. McIlroy, Robert, tenter
151. Gow, Chas., miller
153. Valentine, William
155. O'Hara, Mrs.
157. Hill, W. J., clerk
159. Johnston, H., bread server
161. Meharg, Miss
163. McSorley, J., bank porter
165. White, Mrs.
167. Moore, Mrs.
169. Shanks, Geo., coach builder
..........here is Westway Drive
171. Ballygomartin Recreation Club
173. McDowell, W. A., house furnisher
175. McKeown, Saml., house repairer
177. Stewart, R. A., R.U.C.
179. Wilkinson, R.
181. Armstrong, Robt., J.P., foreman
183. Beasant, John J.
185. Greenwood, G., pattern maker
187. Armstrong, J. E., R.U.C.
..........here is Lyndhurst Gardens
189. Ritchie, James, grocer
        Vacant ground
..........here is a Lane
199. Smiley, Mrs. M.
201. Guthrie, E., gas engineer
203. Thompson, Jas.
205. McMullan, Wm., wholesale confectioner
207. Dick, Miss C. E., teacher
209. Harper, E., plumber
211. Holmes, W.
213. McNamara, J., dental mch.
215. Clark, R. A., R.U.C.
217. Hill, George, builder
219. Moles, W. C., sheet metal worker
221. Nixon, G., prep. master
223. Warke, J., plumber
225. Niblock, Mrs.
227. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
229. Suffern, Miss M. J.
231. Kyle, Mrs. C.
233. Norris, W., R.U.C.
..........here is Ballymagarry
235. Craven, W. T., publican
237. Stringer, R., carrier
                          __________

       Woodvale park - side entrance
   2. Parkview Brickworks Ltd.
   4. Irvine, Wm., clerk
   6. Alldritt, William Albert
   8. Smyth, James
 10. McCullagh, Mrs.
 12. Field, Wm., stores
 14. Tennant, Jas., bleacher
 16. Boles, Miss
 18. Earle, Alexander, R.U.C.
 20. McCann, Adam, clerk
 22. McKeown, Thos., turner
24-26. Vacant ground
 28. Melville, Charles
 30. McKittrick, David, salesman
 32. Anderson, Hugh, baker
 34. McAlister, John, engineer
 36. Elliott, J., warehouseman
 38. Hughes, J. A., motorman
 40. Caruth, Miss A. G.
 42. Brown, W., reeling master
 44. Larmour, David, fitter
 46. Rutherford, John, fitter
 48. Millar, Robert, assistant inspector
 50. Earley, J., joiner
 52. Peacock, James
 54. Vacant
 56. Garage
 58. The Glen, boot repair depot
 60. Vacant
62-66. Forth River P.E. School - S. Gallaher, principal
68-70. Vacant
 72. Kerr, Alfred, electrician
 74. Tully, S., foreman
 76. McKelvey, Robert
 78. Adrain, John, joiner
 80. Adrain, John J., brick layer
 82. Lindsay, Robert, brick layer
 84. Macauley, R., measurer
 86. Boyd, D. J., postman
 88. Atkinson, T. H., R.U.C.
 90. Walker, J., mechanic
 92. Fleming, Mrs. W. M.
 94. Bowden, W., jun., traveller
 96. Moffitt, A. E., R.U.C.
 98. Bamford, Mrs.
100. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
102. Fallon, Miss Margaret
104. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
106. Simpson, C., school master
108. Bowden, Wm., traveller
110-112. Vacant ground
114. McIlveen, John
116. Montgomery, J., brush maker
118. Craven, John J., clerk
120. Holmes, W.
122. Entwistle, J. T., manager
124. Larmour, R. A., tailor
126. Martin, Mrs.
128. Lee, J., docker
130. Martin, S. A., grocer
..........here is West Circular Road
132-140. Vacant ground
142. McAfee, A., joiner
144. Wiggins, Samuel
146. Watson, C., secretary
148. Campbell, D., secretary
150. Finlay, S., sergt. R.U.C.
156. Duffield, Mrs. Margaret
158. McCullough, John
160. Baird, Mrs. Minnie
162. Ferris, Jas., draper
164. Culbert, Geo., pawn broker
166. Henderson, Mrs. J.
168. Heaney, Wm. J., foreman
170. Beattie, Chas., inspector
172. Trimble, A., baker
174. Mervyn, Rev. F. N.
176. Tougher, J.
178. Abernethy, J., draughtsman
180. Watson, John, traveller
182. McMahon, W. G., bookkeeper
184. Jackson, J. C., draper
186. Vance, T. J., yarn merchant
188. Greenaway, Mrs. S.
190. Andrews, Robert N., traveller
192. Todd, Alfred O., manager
194. Reid, H. F. McCune
                            Springhill
        Stringer, Thos., driver
        Kirkwood, J., farmer
        Brown, James, dairyman
        McKeever, H., dairyman
        Forsythe, E., farmer
        Hamill, J., farmer
        Magee, A., farmer
        Morrison, W., farmer
        Booth, W., labourer

Ballyhanwood Road
from King's Road to Old Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                          Hopefield
       Williamson, J.
                            Moyard
       Fair, Henry, estate agent
                   Ballyhanwood House
       Morrow, Adam
                            Hillcrest
       Gilchrist, James
                         Mount Nebo
       Watson, H. L.
                         __________

                     Fairybank Nursery
       Hunter, Mrs. Mary
       Chandler, E.
                          Beechview
       McDowell, Samuel
                          Hill House
       Morrow, William
                     Ben Vista Cottage
       Murray, John, labourer
                            Ben Vista
       Morrow, W. R., J.P.
                            Lockview
       Morrow, Richard
                            Bungalow
       Vacant
       Boyd, Mrs. Rachel
                        Sylvan Cottage
       Ramsey, William, plumber
                             Wilmar
       McMahon, Wm. J., photographer

Ballymagarry
at 235 Ballygomartin Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                             Whitehill
       Donnelly, Mrs. S.
       Donnelly, Samuel
                           Loughview
       McConnell, Henry, dairyman
                            Parkview
       Hoy, Allen, farmer

Ballymena Street
from 185 Oldpark Road to Ballycarry Street

   1. Cheevers, Andrew, labourer
   3. Lamb, Jos., labourer
   5. Stewart, John, iron turner
   7. Somerville, Robert, labourer
   9. Cairns, Ed., compositor
 11. Jackson, G., labourer
 13. Higgins, Jas., basket maker
 15. McCrum, Albert, labourer
 17. Lamb, Miss Jane
 19. Stanton, Miss Lily
 21. Price, John, labourer
 23. Flanagan, J., labourer
 25. Lambe, Jas., stone cutter
 27. Ingram, Mrs.
 29. Foreman, Thomas, joiner
 31. Lambe, Geo., plater
 33. Geddis, Ernest, labourer
 35. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Davies, Mrs., grocer
                          __________

   2. Smyth, Mrs. Rebecca
   4. Redmond, John, labourer
   6. Swan, John, labourer
   8. Timney, Jas., engineer
 10. Lambe, George, flagger
 12. McCallion, Wm., fitter's helper
 14. Thompson, Miss
 16. Porter, Jas., tailor
 18. Crone, Mrs. Martha
 20. Hoey, S., motorman
 22. Hoey, David, moulder
 24. Rodgerson, William, seaman
 26. Beattie, Miss J.
 28. McKane, Jas., labourer
 30. Black, R., brick layer
 32. Johnston, Mrs.
 34. Wylie, Mrs.
 36. Watson, John, grocer

Ballymoney Street
from 173a Oldpark Road to Rosevale Street

   1. Allen, John, rivetter
   3. McKee, Mrs. Mary
   5. Gilmore, John, labourer
   7. Reid, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Neill, Mrs. Mary
 11. Thompson, Arthur, tailor
 13. Bowen, Paul, labourer
 15. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 17. McKibbin, L., labourer
 19. Hutchinson, Mrs.
21-23. Robinson, H., coal merchant
 25. McFall, Mrs. E.
 27. Boyd, Thos., driver
 29. Jamison, Hugh, polisher
 31. Flanagan, John, engineer
 33. Getty, Edwin, labourer
 35. Rea, Miss D.
 37. Creighton, Wm., fitter
 39. Fowler, Robert, fitter
 41. Bradford, David, joiner
 43. Weir, T. H., labourer
 45. Berry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Wilson, Miss Martha
 49. Hood, Robert, labourer
 51. Bracken, T., moulder
 53. Bell, Andrew, labourer
 55. Hollywood, Wm., shop assistant
                         __________

   2. Bill, James
   4. Bainbridge, Thos., butcher
   6. Gifford, F., cloth passer
   8. Crawford, Mrs. Julia A.
 10. Phillips, James, driller
 12. Quinn, Mrs. E.
 14. Scott, Jas., beamer
 16. Whiteside, H., machinist
 18. Loughlin, Alexander, joiner
 20. McMaster, John, barber
 22. Campbell, Ben., french polisher
 24. Kilpatrick, Mrs. H. R.
 26. Hunter, Robert, blacksmith
 28. Crymble, Robert, joiner
 30. Lamb, Mrs.
 32. Bamford, Mrs., grocer
 34. Quinn, M.
..........here is Ballycarry Street
 36. Mears, John

Ballymurphy Street
from Beechmount Drive to Beechmount Street

..........here is Beechmount Parade
..........here is Clowney Street
..........here is Amcomri Street
..........here is Locan Street
..........here is Beechmount Street
..........here is Beechmount Crescent
                         __________

       Beechmount Recreation Club

Ballynure Street
from 209 Oldpark Road to Ballycarry Street

   1. Magill, John, conductor
   3. Ward, Wm., labourer
   5. Douglas, G., coppersmith
   7. Mills, Robt., brush maker
   9. Lowans, Edward, labourer
 11. McNee, John, carpenter
 13. Pedlow, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 17. Richardson, James, labourer
 19. McMillen, R., yarn dresser
 21. Watton, Cochrane, painter
 23. Boyd, Wm., coach painter
 25. Devine, Robt., labourer
 27. Gillespie, Alex., labourer
 29. Campbell, John, painter
 31. Parker, Geo. E.
 33. Brown, Wm., labourer
                         __________

   2. Jackson, Thos., labourer
   4. Clarke, J., coachman
   6. Pritchard, Joshua, labourer
   8. Douglas, Wm., labourer
 10. Blair, Samuel, traveller
 12. Napier, H., weaver
 14. McAteer, C., labourer
 16. Kynaston, W. J., labourer
 19. McNee, John, fitter (18)
 20. Johnston, ?
 22. Godfrey, Adam, carter
 24. Ringland, William, labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. McAteer, Richard, porter
 30. McCleave, Jas., fitter
 32. Grant, Geo., labourer
 34. Kernaghan, Jos., plater
 36. Dunlop, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Ballynure St. Gospel Hall

Ballysillan Park
from 252 Ballysillan Road to Horseshoe Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Tyndale Park
   2. Side door
4-6. in course of erection
   8. Connor, Chas., merchant tailor
 10. Stevenson, George
 12. Greene, James, motor driver
 14. Hutchinson, S. J., joiner
 16. Hunter, George
 18. Kelmo, Andrew, civil servant (Kemlo, Andrew, civil servant in 1943)
20-34. Vacant

Ballysillan Road
from 771 Crumlin Road to Old Cavehill Road

   1. Murray, William
   3. Irvine, S., iron moulder
   5. Encell, Mrs. E.
   7. Nelson, H., boiler coverer
   9. Gamble, N., teacher
 11. Vacant
 13. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 15. Brown, Mrs. L.
 17. Hayden, M. G.
 19. McDonald, T. H., inspector
 21. Hardy, Frederick, conductor
 23. Marno, Albert, docker
 25. Wood, P. E.
 27. Riddell, Mrs. C. E.
 29. Davidson, S.
 31. Boomer, Wm. H., engineer
 33. Johnston, Albert J.
 35. Ogle, Wm.
 37. Wilson, Samuel, R.U.C.
 39. Reid, Mrs. R.
 41. Duff, George
 43. Craig, Robt. J.
 45. Mateer, Matthew, hackle maker
 47. Vacant ground
 49. Williamson, T., gardener
 69. Victoria Homes and Shamrock Lodge and Industrial Schools - Supt., Miss Ida Morris
71-227. Vacant ground
229. Boyd, Robt., turner
231. Smith, F. B., fitter
233. Martin, Andrew, fitter
235. Adams, N., cloth passer
237. Owens, D., checker
239. Vacant ground
241. Molloy, Geo., bundler
243. Sherrie, Daniel, fitter
245. Fisher, Samuel, fitter
247. McKane, R., insurance agent
249. Aiken, Margaret
251. Cairns, Thos., shipwright
253. Allen, John, compositor
255. Tunnicliffe, Richard T., engineer
257. McGall, Fredk., foreman
259. Smylie, Robt., grocer
..........here is Oldpark Road
261-303. Vacant ground
..........here is Formby Park
305-315. Vacant ground
317. Spiers, Robert, bank clerk
319. Moreland, J.
321. Montgomery, R.
..........here is Wallasey Park
323-335. Vacant ground
337. Robb, John, labourer
339. Herd, Miss
341-415. Vacant ground
..........here is Joanmount Gardens
417-429. Vacant ground
431. Partridge, Jos., labourer
433. McAleavey, M., labourer
435-637. Vacant ground
        City Boundary
..........here is Sunningdale Park
                         The Corner
        Daly, S.
..........here is Cooldarragh Park North
                          Cooltarragh
        Wilkins, C. H., M.B.E.
                           Greenroof
        Boyd, Miss P.
                             Rydings
        Parker, D. B., auditor
                          Rosemount
        Milligan, Mrs.
..........here is a New Road
                         Three Ways
        Lynch, L. B.
        Vacant house
        Cavehill P.E. School - J. Simpson, principal
        Ballysillan Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
                        Church Cottage
        Neill, Albert E., sexton
..........here is Glenside Drive
   2. Hogg, Edward
   4. McCreesh, Mrs. M.
   6. McMullan, Samuel
   8. Taggart, Andrew J.
 10. Murphy, James
 12. Simpson, Wm., joiner
 14. McCord, Samuel, fitter
 16. Johnston, C., traveller
 18. McCone, J., postman
 20. Johnstone, G., traveller
 22. Murray, Edward, sheet metal worker
 24. Shanks, Miss L. E., machinist
 26. Shannon, J., plater
 28. McDonald, T. H., engineer
 30. Skelton, S. J., secretary
 32. Parkes, William H., manager
 34. For development
 36. White, Mrs. Jane E.
38-40. For development
 42. Cairns, Miss M. A.
 44. For development
 46. Hogg, Hamilton, builder
 48. Hogg, F. J., builder
 50. Hogg, Edward
       Vacant ground
156. Dunbar, Mrs. S. J.
..........here is Silverstream Gardens
200. Waterworth, Mrs.
202. Porter, Mrs.
204. Heeney, David, preparing master
206. Fawcett, John, dairyman
208. Lennon, Wm., tobacconist
..........here is Silverstream Park
210. McKinley, H., P.O. official
212. Foster, W. R., coach builder
214. McGrath, Wm., driver
216. Miller, Robt., engineer
218. Martin, Andrew, joiner
220. Martin, Thomas, painter
222. McLernon, James, shipwright
..........here is Benview Park
228. Davidson, Wm., engineer
230. Smyth, J. W.
232. Wilgar, J., clerk
234-236. Vacant ground
238. Eaton, Wm., insurance agent
240. McCallan, James, baker
242. McClughan, Mrs.
244. Mackenzie, H., joiner
246. Blair, Wm., crane man
248. Horner, ?
250. Vacant
252. Caldecott, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Ballysillan Park
254-276. Vacant ground
278-280. Vacant
282. Best, ?
284. McClintock, Chas., time keeper
286-292. Vacant
294-308. Vacant ground
310-316. Vacant
318. Dodds, Geo. R., tram conductor
320. Glass, W. A.
322. Allen, ?
325. Morrow, Thomas A.
326. McGarvey, J. A., grocer
                            Glencar
        Thompson, Miss Annie
328-332. Vacant ground
334-340. Vacant
342. Collins, J. H., mechanic
344. Brodrick, George F., artist
346-348. Vacant
        Vacant ground
350-356. Vacant
        Vacant ground
        Presbyterian Church in course of erection
        McConnell, Joseph
                     Upper Carr's Glen
        Craig, Mrs.
492. Moore, Geo., confectioner
494. Kirkwood, E., engineer
                    Mountpleasant Huts
1-2. Vacant
        Teansh, James
        Vacant ground
........here is a New Avenue
        Vacant ground
        City Boundary
                              Struie
       Simpson, A. J., manager
                           Moorfield
       McAdam, Alex., accountant
..........here is Slievedarragh Park
                            Broncarl
        Brown, Alex.
        Vacant ground
        Lamont, Mrs.
                           Belle Vista
        Wightman, Edward, clerk
                               Erne
        Stewart, Charles, motor engineer
                         Glenmornan
        Laird, Dr. N. D.
..........here is Shanlieve Park
        Vacant

Balmoral Avenue
from 450 Lisburn Road to 153 Malone Road

   1. Boal, Miss R.
   3. Agnew, R. J.
   5. McClatchey, Miss
   7. Hewitt, Robert J.
   9. Forbes, Mrs.
 11. Elliott, J., manufacturer
 13. Pickles, E.
 15. Cordner, W. J.
 17. Cordner, R. J., manager
 19. McLorn, T., insurance official
 21. Harcourt, F.
 23. McWilliams, W. R., accountant
 25. Dougal, John F., cashier
 27. Bradford, Hugh
 29. Brown, R., commercial traveller
 31. Bell, Wm., dental mechanic
 33. Lees, W. J.
..........here is Harberton Park
 37. Mayrs, T. Y. K., solicitor
 39. Ward, J. F., LL.B.
 41. Crawford, H. G., C.E.
..........here is Harberton Drive
 43. Turner, A.
 45. Muckart, James
 47. Hewitt, Thos., house furnisher
 49. McMullan, ?
..........here is Harberton Avenue
 51. Annear, R. Lee, surveyor to Lloyd's Registrar
 53. Barry, W.
 55. Bailie, Herbert, tobacconist
 57. Bristow, Miss
 59. McWatters, Louie
 61. Topping, Thos., stock broker
..........here is Shrewsbury Gardens
 63. Harkness, W. A., building contractor
                   Rose Lodge Cottage
       McGonigal, Wm., caretaker
 69. Lupane, Chas., director
 71. Cheyne, Mrs.
..........here is Shrewsbury Park
 73. Sullivan, Herbert Cecil
 75. Prescott, G.
 77. Heron, T. M., solicitor
 79. Brown, Jas. F., chemist
 81. Titterington, Herbert J.
81a. MacNaughton, Norman, cement merchant
 83. Stewart, Professor A. W.
 85. Crymble, Mrs. H.
 87. Dowling, Rev. D., M.A.
 89. Warnock, H. E., J.P.
 91. McAuley, M.
                          __________

   2. Malone Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
   "   Society of Friends' Cemetery
   4. Malone Public Elementary School - W. Rea, principal
   6. Parker, D. J., confectioner
   8. Parker, D. J.
 10. Weir, Wm. J., commercial traveller
 12. Ellison, Miss M.
 14. Johnston, Richard
 16. Gordon, Samuel
 18. Petrie, Miss, school teacher
 20. Elliott, F., manufacturer
 22. Murphy, J. W.
..........here is Balmoral Gardens
 24. Whyte, The Misses
 26. Finlay, W. Clelland
 28. Barclay, Mrs. R. M.
28a. Sayers, J. T., plumber
 30. Anderson, Miss Sophia M.
 32. Gillespie, J. Harold
 34. Hadden, John
 36. Blair, William
..........here is Balmoral Drive
 38. Crampton, W. T.
 40. Jamison, Phillip B., managing director
 42. MacEwan, H. C.
 44. McKittrick, Mrs. J.
 46. Rice, A. E., managing director
 48. Cassells, Joseph
48a. Drennan, Mrs.
 50. Hamilton, Dr. G., M.A., surgeon
50a. Stewart, Jas., civil servant
 52. Johnston, ?
 54. Donaldson, Mrs. J.
 58. Waddell, Charles
 60. Watson, W. G.
 62. Allen, Thomas Palmer
 64. Massey, ?
66a. Moore, H. B.
 66. Balmoral Hall, Stranmillis Training College, Warden - A. Murray; Matron, Miss Kyle
 68. Hunter, Dr. J. Arnold
 70. Kingsmill, Mrs. A. W.
..........here is Malone Park Central
 78. Allen, Mrs.
 80. Knox, Mrs.
 82. Patton, J. G.
 84. Larmour, S. A., traveller
 86. Waters, Capt. J. R.
 88. Porter, The Misses
 90. Llubere, Professor I. G. (Liubere)
 92. Collins, Mrs.
 94. Paton, Mrs. George
 96. Gunning, J. S. W., secretary
 98. McGranahan, Very Rev. J., B.A., D.D.
100. McMichael, Wm. J. H., fruit merchant
102. Pratt, Edward M.
104. Young, Robert, musical warehouseman
106. Graham, Miss A.
108. Condy, Miss A. J.
110. Allan, Miss E.
112. Deacon, Miss
114. MacBeth, Professor J. (Macbeath, Prof. A. in 1943)
116. Ferguson, H. R. M., M.D.
118. Neill, G. A. W., estate agent
120. Jackson, Wm., M.S.C.

Balmoral Drive
at 36 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Judge, Mrs. Nellie
   3. Cross, W. R., traveller
                         __________

   2. Stewart, ?
   4. Matthews, Mrs. A.

Balmoral Gardens
at 22 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Beatty, Jas., civil servant
   3. Christie, Henry James
   5. Irwin, Joseph W.
   7. Shaw, G., draper
   9. Grimley, Brian
 11. Irwin, Wm. H., wholesale confectioner
                         __________

   2. Porter, H., overseer
   4. McComb, C. B., clerk
   6. Vacant
   8. Houston, Miss
 10. Wright, Richard M., engineer
 12. Pyper, John, compositor

Balmoral Street
Selby Street to 64 Roden Street

   1. Wilson, R., engineer
   3. Clelland, Geo., labourer
   5. Sayers, H. J., conductor
   7. McClurg, Wm., plumber
   9. Millar, Jane
 11. Close, John, labourer
 13. Evans, Thomas, painter
 15. Thompson, Henry, clerk
 17. Stewart, John, labourer
 19. Doak, Wm., carpenter
 21. Fennell, T., R.I.C. pensioner
 23. Kerr, T., printer
 25. Thompson, Mrs. S.
 27. Saunders, John, coach builder
 29. Kane, James, hairdresser
 31. McKeown, Mrs. A.
 33. Phillips, W., pattern maker
 35. Blair, Walter, brass finisher
 37. Patrick, Jas., grocer
                         __________

   2. Fox, Ben., linen lapper
   4. McNeice, R., french polisher
   6. Fowler, Mrs. M.
   8. Morrow, John, labourer
 10. Bowers, Samuel, stone cutter
 12. Totton, H., gardener
 14. Barrett, J., linen lapper
 16. Doak, Arthur, coachman
 18. Bradley, Mrs. M.
 20. Jess, Miss M.
 22. Hewitt, Robert, labourer
 24. Reilly, T. E., postal clerk
 26. Dougherty, Andrew, caulker
 28. McGurk, Mrs.
 30. Richardson, Olivia
 32. Black, John, labourer
 34. Adams, Mrs. J.

Baltic Avenue
from 275 Antrim Road to Atlantic Avenue

 1a. Warner, Roger, clerk
1-3-3a. Rooney Bros., publicans
   5. McKee, Martin T., clerk
   7. Lorimer, Mrs. M.
   9. O'Neill, John, traveller
 11. Farmer, Frank, barman
 13. O'Neill, David
 15. Thornton, Michael
 17. Stewart, William
 19. Moore, Mrs. Susan
 21. Burns, Alexander, clerk
 23. Thornbury, Mrs. M.
 25. Burns, Thos., financier
                         __________

   2. Keany, P., Spirit Merchant. T.N. 43475
   4. Davidson, Thos., clerk
   6. Stonehouse, S. J., checker
   8. McKnight, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Ginnity, Edward
 12. McFadden, Robt., plasterer
 14. Clegg, James, mechanic
 16. Gillick, M., clerk
 18. Vacant
 20. Fisher, Mrs. Isabella
 22. Cunningham, D., clerk
 24. Barnett, Jas., cutter
 26. McDyre, D., R.U.C.
 28. Perry, Robt., painter
 30. Todd, Mrs.

Baltic Street
at 10 Rotterdam Street

   1. McClintock, Wm., welder
   3. Price, Mrs.
   5. McKeag, Mrs. A. C.
   7. Sloan, Wm., crane man
   9. Mulholland, Miss L.
 11. Savage, William, driver
 13. Murray, Wm., fitter
 15. Bittles, William, labourer
 17. Cook, Jas., iron dresser
 19. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
 21. Anderson, Wm., moulder
23-33. Store
 35. Campbell, Mrs.
 37. Kane, D. J., brass moulder
                         __________

   2. Speers, Robt., labourer
   4. Moffett, Robt., joiner
   6. Gateway
   8. McConnell, Jos., driver
 10. Price, Robt., labourer
 12. McReynolds, T., labourer
 14. Bradshaw, Mrs. A.
 16. McCauley, W. J., labourer
 18. Porter, D., fireman
 20. Reid, Robt., labourer
 22. Hunter, Jos., labourer
 24. Porter, Miss G.
 26. McClintock, W., brass finisher
 28. Dugan, Hill, docker
 30. Atkinson, Mrs.
 32. McCord, Frank, labourer
 34. Roy, Wm., labourer
 36. Maginnes, Archie, packer
 38. Courtney, Richard
 40. Walsh, James, labourer
 42. McClure, John
 44. McQuillan, Mrs. Catherine

Baltic Street East
at 4 Memel Street

   1. Doherty, Jas., labourer
   3. Scott, Mrs. Sarah Ann
   5. McClurg, Jas., labourer
   7. Megaw, James, seaman
   9. Megaw, Samuel, seaman
 11. Brown, John, labourer
 13. Quinn, Samuel, labourer
 15. Scott, J., labourer
 17. Moorehead, Miss Elizabeth
 19. Irvine, Mrs.
 21. Leckey, Geo., labourer
 23. Kenny, John, driver
 25. Lemon, Mrs. E.
 27. Cochrane, John, carter
                         __________

   6. Christie, John
   8. Spiers, Thos., labourer
 10. Bishop, Wm., labourer
 12. Luke, Mrs. Jane
 14. Sirocco Works

Banbury Street
at 16 Mersey Street

   1. Lamont, Miss Lizzie
   3. Keating, Robt., seaman
   5. Snodden, Henry, labourer
   7. Gillespie, Mrs.
   9. Gilbert, Jos., rivetter
 11. Faulkner, Isaac, painter
 13. Stitt, Jas., window cleaner
 15. Creighton, Robt., driver
 17. Jardine, Mrs.
 21. Banbury Street Mission Hall
 23. Windrum, Wm., labourer
 25. Douglas, Robt., gardener
 27. Blair, Mrs. C.
 29. McCullough, Edw., labourer
 31. Magee, Hugh, fitter
 33. Leneghan, Henry, labourer
 35. Gordon, William, labourer
 37. Hume, Wm., labourer
 39. Bateman, S., labourer
                         __________

   2. Stephens, Chas., rivetter
   4. Bennett, R., driller
   6. Blackstock, James, labourer
   8. Gray, Wm., labourer
 10. Andrews, A., labourer
 12. Elliott, John, labourer
 14. Andrews, Robt., labourer
 16. Conn, Thos., labourer
 18. Beattie, Mrs.
 20. Andrew, T. C., labourer
 22. Mawhinney, Geo., engineer
 24. Dickson, Alexander, labourer
 26. Ireland, F., cloth cropper
 28. Conway, Mrs. A.
 30. Boyd, Mrs.
 32. Currie, J., labourer
 34. Whiteside, Jos., butcher
 36. Potter, Thomas, storeman
 38. Parker, J., confectioner

Bandon Street
from 36 Avoca Street to 186 Manor Street

   1. McCleery, Samuel, labourer
   3. Agnew, D., labourer
   5. Barker, Mrs. E.
   7. Anderson, E. G., watchman
   9. Crothers, Thos., fitter
 11. Collim, John, brass finisher
 13. Stewart, John, fitter
 15. Gray, Joseph H., overlooker
 17. McKnight, James, labourer
 19. Turner, Jos., labourer
 21. Simpson, R. J., porter
 23. Best, Thomas, insurance agent
 25. Johnston, Peter, labourer
 27. Patterson, John D., engineer
 29. Side door
                          __________

   2. Redmond, Thos., baker
   4. Fullarton, John, boiler maker
   6. McKinley, Miss Amy
   8. Wright, Waring, brick layer
 10. Duncan, W., book finisher
 12. Rogers, Jas., butcher
 14. Curry, Mrs.
 16. Bell, J., fitter
 18. McLees, Henry, electrician
 20. Fox, Mrs. Sara
 22. Harris, James
 24. Kerr, John, driver
 26. Jackson, John, labourer
 28. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Dawson, John, tenter
 32. Kirkpatrick, Gavin, stager
 34. Duncan, A., traveller

Bangor Street
from 14 Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. Houston, Samuel, labourer
   3. Wright, Mrs. Mary Ann
   5. Hamilton, Robt., baker
   7. Norris, Samuel, labourer
   9. Strachan, Mrs. Ellen
 11. McCarter, John, labourer
 13. Adams, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Sloan, Jas., joiner
 17. Scott, Mrs.
 19. McKee, David, labourer
 21. Hamilton, J.
 23. Magill, Mrs. L.
 25. McAvoy, Joseph, driver
 27. Hamilton, Thos., carter
 29. McClune, Mrs. M.
 31. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
                          __________

   2. McAvoy, Edw., confectioner
   4. Gray, Robert, motorman
   6. Brown, John
   8. Houston, J., labourer
 10. McMonagle, Mrs. Fanny
 12. Benson, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Richardson, E. F., sawyer
 16. McAvoy, Jas., motorman
 18. Davis, F., joiner
 20. Rankin, R., crane driver
 22. Collins, Samuel, labourer
 24. Maxwell, James, bread server
 26. Maxwell, Jas., blacksmith
 28. Richardson, J.
 30. Beck, Mrs. E.
 32. Atkinson, Mrs. E.

Bank Street
from 2 Royal Avenue to Chapel Lane

   1. Provincial Bank House
   "   MacGrath, T. J., & Sons, solicitors
(1). Rodden, W. L. H., & Co., chartered accountants
7-17. St. Mary's Hall - Society of St. Vincent De Paul, Owen Kelly, president; A. J. Magill, secretary; James Brady, treasurer; P. Smyth, caretaker
       McGrann, Joseph, estate agent
 19. Murphy, Elizabeth, confectioner
 21. Hughes, Thos., general dealer
 23. Butler, Wm. J., billposter
 25. McAlister, R. & D., Ltd., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
 27. McGouran, Gerard, Printer, Stationer, Account Book Manufacturer. T.N. 21555
 29. Vacant
       Central Filling Station
 31. McCune, Katherine
 33. Campbell, Maggie
 35. McCullough, Mary
 37. Eastwood, Patrick
 39. McBurney, J., com. agent
                         __________

   2. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., The Bank Buildings - Goods entrance
30-32. Kelly, Hugh, & Co., wine & spirit merchants
34-36. McLaughlin, Ptk., publican
38-44. Continental Cafe

Bankmore Street
from 1 Ormeau Road to Dublin Road

       Belfast Corporation Gas Works - Meter Department
..........here is Charlotte Street
..........here is Apsley Street
..........here is Maryville Street
   1. Holsun Batteries Ltd.
   "   Holmes, A., shirt manufacturer
   3. Cronne & Co., hem stitchers and finishers
   5. Walker, T., printer
   "   Conn, Geo., linen business
                          __________

   2. Gillespie, H. (side door)
   4. Rafferty, ?
   6. Gillespie, H., publican
   8. Kelly, W. H., hairdresser
 10. McKenna, M.
 12. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 14. Reevey, Sarah Jane
 16. McAnally, W. J., carrier
..........here is Copeland Street
 18. Linton, P., dealer
 20. Robinson, E., confectioner
 22. Emerson, David, clerk
 24. Law, John R., chauffeur
 26. Canning, Jane
 28. Shamrock Preparations, manufacturing chemists
..........here is Charlotte Street
 30. Vacant
 32. McDowell, John, labourer
 34. Middleton, W.
 36. Long, Robert, labourer
 38. McCadden, H., linen lapper
 40. Eaton, J., carter
 42. Downey, E., railway guard
 44. Boggis, Edw., wood turner
 46. O'Haire, Patk., bottler
 48. Dornan, J.
 50. Marsh, Jos., bread server
 52. Robinson & Greenwood, motor engineers
 54. Vacant
 56. Presho, James, dealer
 58. McDevitt, H., & Co., publicans
..........here is Apsley Street
..........here is Craigmore Street
 60. Wilson, James, wireman
 62. Clow, Jane (Clulow, Jane in 1943)
 64. Martin, John, grocer
..........here is Maryville Street
 66. Stanfield, Mrs., cafe
 68. Magill, Samuel, tailor
 70. Moore, Mrs.
 72. Thompson, T., stone mason
 74. Morrison, Geo., shop assistant
 76. Lowe, Margaret, confectioner
..........here is Hardcastle Street
 78. Cochran & Co. Ltd., mineral water factory
 80. Noble, H. E., & Co. Ltd., fancy box makers
 82. McClelland & Rainey Ltd., fancy linens
 84. McCadden & Jeffers Ltd., Fancy Boxmakers, Printers, etc. T.N. 24877 (2 lines)

Bann Street
from 21 Oldpark Road to Barrow Street

   1. Moody, Wm., driller
   3. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
   5. Graham, Wm., labourer
   7. Holland, Thomas, textile worker
   9. Henderson, Mrs. Eliza
 11. Young, Robert, labourer
 13. Bradley, Thomas, labourer
 15. Parker, Jas., hoist man
 17. Hastings, Alex.
 19. Lemon, John
 21. Horner, Wm., labourer
 23. McClean, R., soldier
 25. Waring, Wm., carter
 27. Kelly, Wm. Jas., labourer
 29. Thom, James, labourer
 31. Toan, Thos., labourer
 33. Hastings, Joseph, house repairer
 35. McVeigh, H. H., labourer
 37. Braithwaite, Wm., labourer
 39. Fleet, Mrs.
 41. Coulter, James, labourer
 43. Mullan, W. H., labourer
 45. Larmour, Bennet, labourer
 47. Wilson, Robert W.
 49. Hinchey, Thos., labourer
 51. Connolly, John, labourer
 53. Bratty, Mary Jane
 55. Smith, Arthur, carter
 57. Scott, Thos., labourer
 59. Smyth, Mrs. Alice
 61. Kennedy, John, labourer
                         __________

   6. Pearson, William G., labourer
   8. Cross, Mrs.
 10. Bennett, N., labourer
 12. McConnell, Mrs.
 14. Pelan, Peter, painter
 16. Greenfield, J., labourer
 18. McGrath, Miss Sarah
 20. Mercer, James, butcher
 22. McGrath, James, carter
 24. Todd, Mrs. Eno
 26. Briggs, Mrs.
 28. McNeill, Wm., painter
 30. Adair, Margaret
 32. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Gaw, Ellen
 36. Bettice, Arthur, pensioner
38-40. Holland, William
 42. Mullan, Mrs.
 44. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 46. Orr, John, labourer
 48. Dyer, Geo., labourer
 50. Stewart, Mrs.
 52. Morrow, Margaret
 54. McConnell, Elizabeth
 56. Cully, Wm., labourer
 58. Smeeth, Mrs. Susan
 60. Humphries, Robt., docker
 62. Hutton, John, labourer
 64. Graham, Samuel
 66. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 68. Brown, Jas., labourer
 70. Walsh, Alex., labourer
 72. Pelan, Richard, labourer
 74. Neill, J., labourer
 76. Hagan, W., labourer
 78. Woodward, Geo., labourer

Bantry Street
from 12 Cawnpore Street to Leoville Street

   1. Costello, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. McIlroy, Patrick, carter
   5. O'Callaghan, Joseph
   7. McKenna, Patk., labourer
   9. Bannon, Joseph, bundler
 11. Kathern, Gerrie
 13. Fox, Richard, labourer
 15. Marley, Samuel, labourer
 17. O'Connor, J., french polisher
 19. Hassett, Jos., boot maker
 21. Harold, Mrs. Maria
 23. McGivern, A., cabinet maker
 25. Press, John, engineer
                         __________

   2. Brown, Mrs. Catherine
   4. Laverty, Hugh, labourer
   6. Cummings, John, motorman
   8. Carroll, Joseph
 10. Murphy, Alex., labourer
 12. Mackle, James
 14. Meehan, Richd., weight master
 16. Gallagher, Miss Jos.
 18. Laracy, Thomas, labourer
 20. Doran, James, labourer
 22. Christie, Robert, electrician
 24. Laverty, John, sawyer
 26. Carson, Andrew, shoe maker

Bapaume Avenue
off Bell's Lane
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Flinn, James, labourer
   3. Tanner, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Campbell, C., postman
   7. Allen, John, engineer
   9. Erskine, Adam
 11. Miller, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Proudfoot, Abraham, labourer
 15. Johnston, Wm., sheet metal worker
 17. Smith, Joseph, clerk
 19. Hunt, Wm., driver
 21. Stevenson, James
..........here is Picardy Avenue
                         __________

   2. Craig, Alex., electrician
   4. Finlay, John, driver
   6. Stewart, Alex., labourer
   8. Ritchie, Thos., messenger
 10. Cully, Wm. John, labourer
 12. Allen, Herbert Geo., labourer
 14. Hammond, Leslie, motor driver
 16. Jameson, John, labourer
 18. McCullough, David John, civil servant
 20. Cairns, John, male nurse
 22. Charters, R., postman
 24. Gill, John, bus driver
 26. Baxter, Jas., driller
 28. Hamilton, Robert

Barbour Street
Greencastle

   1. Harvey, Jos., mechanic
   3. Doran, George
   5. Shields, James
   7. Mackle, Henry
   9. McKee, Richard, fireman
 11. McCrum, R., hackle setter
 13. Gordon, Robert, labourer
 15. Adair, Wm., watchman
 17. Neill, Albert
 19. Rodgers, Robt., labourer
 21. Parkes, Mrs. E.
 23. Hilditch, Alex., labourer
 25. Feenan, Jas., machine man
 27. Colvin, Robert, hackler
 29. Calder, Geo., labourer
 31. McCartney, Mrs. A.
                         __________

   2. Jamison, Thos.
   4. Rainey, R., labourer
   6. Curlett, John, labourer
   8. McAtee, Albert
 10. McMaster, Jas., labourer
 12. Mackey, J., engineer
 14. Purse, Alex., fitter
 16. Christie, T. J., labourer
 18. Black, Mrs.
 20. Douglas, John
 22. McTernaghan, Thos., labourer
 24. Maxwell, Jos., labourer
 26. Mayben, Robert, labourer
 28. Nicholls, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. McCaughan, Mrs. Sarah

Barginnis Street
from 876 Crumlin Road to Legmore Street

 1a. Gaston, S., grocer's assistant
1-3. Jones & Johnston, grocers
   5. Vacant
   7. McGrandles, G., dealer
   9. Gallagher, Jas., labourer
 11. Glass, Jas., labourer
 13. Coulter, Nathaniel, carter
 15. Wilson, Jane
 17. Fleming, Andrew, labourer
 19. Kernaghan, Mrs.
                          __________

   2. Campbell, Margaret
   4. Magee, James
   6. Conn, Sarah
   8. Douglas, J., labourer
 10. Wilson, James, labourer
 12. McAppin, Wm., labourer
 14. Magee, Jas., labourer
 16. Campbell, S.
18-20. White, A. E., grocer

Barnett's Road
at 106 King's Road

                             Brazeel
       Megahey, Mrs.
                            Rockvilla
       Vacant
                            Brookvilla
       Keith, John, clerk
                           Brooklands
       Hunter, John R.
       Douglas, J., gardener
                            Glenavon
       Morton, B., estate agent
                     Castleview Cottages
       McKee, Jas. A., market gardener
                         __________

                           Westways
       Wright, Misses A. & F.
                               Raith
       Hill, C. I., bookkeeper
                             Dunelm
       Lemon, R. J.
                           Sunnyside
       Spiers, Thomas, draper
                             Crofton
       Gunnery, D. K.
                             Marietta
       Mackie, John Pringle
                      Marietta Cottage
       Holland, Joshua, gardener
..........here is Thornhill Park
                             Laragh
       Valentine, S. J. M.
                            Ardkeen
       Holden, Miss L.
                            Rezende
       Millar, R.
                             Brantry
       Lough, W.
..........here is Thornhill Drive
                             Clinen
   1. Brodie, J. K.
   2. Ardill, Robert
                            Hillview
   1. Garrett, E. J., rent agent
   2. Smyth, Mrs. Helen E.
                         The Poplars
   1. Vacant
   2. Martin, Arthur
                         Laurel Bank
       Malcomson, Mrs. J.
                           Langside
       Plenderleith, Wm.
 26. McMullan, Wm.
 28. Dale, Misses A. E. & D.
 30. Barr, Miss I. A.
 32. Turner, S.
..........here is Castleview Road
 34. Vacant
 36. Cupples, Wilson
                       Oxford Cottage
       King, Joseph
                    Stormount Terrace
   1. Patterson, Mary
   2. McWilliams, Joseph, gardener
   3. Neilson, Mrs.
   4. Shaw, Herbert
   5. Bourke, Wm. Patrick
..........here is Summerhill Parade
       four vacant houses
       four houses in course of erection
                          Summerhill
       Stuart, J. H.

Baroda Parade
at 24 Baroda Street

   1. Pollock, John, fireman
   3. Donning, W. J., traveller
   5. Pierson, George, P.O. engineer
   7. McWilliams, W. J.
   9. Lindsay, Maurice, R.U.C.
                         __________

   2. Young, H. M., cabinet maker
   4. Sykes, J. A., representative
   6. McKittrick, Albert, butcher
   8. Wilkinson, Frank, mechanic
 10. McCormack, S., brick layer

Baroda Street
from 249 Ormeau Road to Elgin Street

       Mackay, A., newsagent
       Hogg, James, & Son Ltd, builders & contractors
                         __________

   2. Spratt, Mary
   4. McVea, H., plumber
   6. Larkin, Mrs.
   8. Dickson, Thos., mechanic
 10. Fails, J. E. (Falls)
 12. Cook, L., insurance agent
 14. Dyson, Gordon, clerk
 16. Reid, R., bread server
 18. Morrison, Samuel, plumber
 20. Fisher, S., iron turner
 22. Hanna, Mrs. B.
 24. McBride, James, fitter
..........here is Baroda Parade
 26. Stewart, G. V., shipwright
 28. McFadden, Wm., driver
 30. Creen, W. J.
 32. McConnell, J. R.
 34. Inglish, Mrs. A.
 36. Gracey, Mrs.
..........here is Elgin Street

Barrack Street
from 28 Divis Street to Durham Street

1-15. Demolished
.........;.here is Barrack Street Court
 17. Demolished
 19. Fox, Cornelius, motorman
21-25. Gilliland, P., pig dealer
 27. O'Kane, James, coal merchant
29-31. Demolished
 33. Murphy, A.
 35. Connolly, Annie
 37. Demolished
 39. Kerr, Jos., carter
 41. Kerr, Thos., labourer
 43. Shevlin, Mark, labourer
 45. McCorry, Miss Elizabeth
47-49. Demolished
 51. Campbell, Isabell, grocer
                        __________

   2. Trainor, P., grocer
   4. Brankin, Miss R., grocer
   6. McAllister, J., boot repairer
8-10. Kennedy, J., sculptor
       St. Mary's Secondary School, Bro. Murray, principal
 32. Curran, J., builder
 34. Malone, Edward, postman
 36. Hamill, Thomas, salesman
 38. O'Kane, Jas., coal merchant
 40. Donnelly, Miss M. A.
..........here is Institution Place
 46. Madden, B., cabinet maker
 48. Grimley, B., cabinet maker
 50. McGarry, Patrick
 52. O'Hagan, Catherine

Barrack Street Court
at 15 Barrack Street

   1. Demolished
   2. Melaney, Jas., labourer
   3. Christie, J., tram conductor
   4. Keenan, John, labourer
   5. Kearney, Jos., clerk

Barrington Street
at 227 Donegall Road

   1. Horner, Jas., labourer
   3. Quigg, S. J., labourer
   5. Cairns, R.
   7. Riddles, H., labourer
   9. Christy, Mrs.
 11. McBride, Thomas, shipwright
 13. Crothers, R. J., brass finisher
 15. Webb, Mrs. A. B.
 17. Gilfillian, W., labourer
 19. Johnston, Mrs.
 21. Stirling, W., driver
 23. Polly, S.
 25. Morrow, J., motorman
 27. Ferguson, H., smith's helper
 29. Reynolds, Mrs. M.
 31. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 33. McCullough, Mrs. M. J.
 35. McNeice, A., plater's helper
 37. McIntyre, R.
...........here is Abingdon Street
                         __________

       Side door
   2. Garrett, R., crane driver
   4. Reid, Robert, labourer
   6. Lyttle, Mrs. E.
   8. Walker, J.
 10. Cairns, Ed., lamp lighter
 12. Lyttle, Mrs. R.
 14. Killen, Edward, labourer
 16. Meek, A. G., sheet metal worker
 18. Maxwell, H., brick layer
 20. Lovell, Mrs.
 22. Keating, Thos., labourer
 24. Leckey, E., labourer
 26. Blain, T. J., motorman
 28. Rea, Jos., porter
 30. Crawford, Geo., caulker
 32. Bateson, Jos., linesman
 34. Greer, Thomas, carter
 36. Chew, William, labourer
 38. Keys, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. McVeigh, A., lamp lighter

Barrow Street
from Foyle Street to 210 Manor Street

   1. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
   3. Dodds, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Stewart, Mrs. Annie, confectioner
   7. Houston, James
   9. Kerr, David, labourer
 11. Leslie, G., traveller
 13. McClelland, A., packer
 15. Kerr, Samuel, labourer
 17. Kerr, David, labourer
 19. Smith, Albert, labourer
 21. Tinsley, Edward
 23. Bill, Jas., labourer
 25. Cahoon, Mrs.
 27. McNally, Samuel, labourer
29-31. Hooks, J., grocer
..........here is Shannon Street
 33. McCandless, J., butcher
 35. Moore, Robert, driver
 37. Vallely, T., smith's helper
 39. Conn, Thos., labourer
 41. McCandless, David, labourer
 43. Skelton, Mrs. Isabella
 45. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 47. Martin, J., labourer
 49. McDonald, William, labourer
 51. Swan, James, labourer
 53. Sales, Herbert
 55. Anderson, J., labourer
 57. McCullough, R., canvasser
 59. Baxter, Andrew, labourer
 61. Robinson, E., fitter
 63. Ramsey, Mrs. Ethel
                         __________

..........here is Foyle Street
..........here is Bann Street
..........here is Shannon Street
   2. Green, Edward, carter
   4. McWilliams, Mrs.
   6. Mullan, Samuel, plumber
   8. Hanna, Robert, slater
 10. Kerr, James, compositor
 12. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
 14. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 16. McCann, Thos. H., painter
 18. Dunn, Samuel, sheet metal worker

Barton Street
Selby Street to 80 Roden Street

   1. Maguire, Robert
   3. Strong, W. L., cleaner
   5. Hinton, Mrs. M. J.
   7. Rosbotham, Miss M. E.
   9. Rosbotham, R., clerk
 11. Hamilton, Thomas
 13. Taylor, Mrs. A.
 15. Spencer, J., labourer
 17. Kirk, John, labourer
 19. Ferrett, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Devlin, S. C., traveller
 23. Shannon, R., winding master
 25. Fenner, Mrs.
 27. Corlett, Wm., labourer
 29. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Sarah, spirit merchant
                        __________

   2. Chambers, J., labourer
   4. Todd, Mrs.
   6. Kidd, Mrs.
   8. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Scott, Mrs. M.
 12. Scarlett, John, engine driver
 14. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 16. Bell, Frank, labourer
 18. Dawson, David, labourer
 20. Macauley, Jos., labourer (McCall, Charles, driver in 1943)
 22. Miller, John, clerk
 24. Sloan, Wm., joiner
 26. Gray, Chas., crane man
 28. Smyth, Robt., motorman

Baskin Street
from 48 Belvoir Street and Montrose Street

   1. Thompson, Robt. H., labourer
   3. Wilson, George, joiner
   5. Long, F. G., driver
   7. Winters, Miss Aggie
   9. Owens, A., engine driver
 11. Woodrow, J., labourer
 13. McCormick, George
 15. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 17. McBride, Thos., labourer
 19. Flannigan, William, clerk
 21. McIlroy, H., shipwright
 23. Madden, W. J., labourer
 25. Rogers, Mrs. Mary
 27. Gray, Jos., driller
 29. Stewart, Jas., labourer
 31. Lyons, Thos., labourer
 33. Giltrap, William
 35. Milling, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Patrick, Chas., labourer
 39. Lyttle, Mrs. Mary
                         __________

 2c. Orr, W. J., Building Contractor and Mortar Manufacturer
 2a. Henderson, W., yard
   2. Taylor, Mrs. M.
   4. Boyd, David, driver
   6. Kirk, Phillip, driller
   8. Taylor, Wm., labourer
 10. Gillen, Mrs. E.
 12. Dickey, John, labourer
 14. Ferguson, Samuel, labourer
 16. Coates, Mrs. Jean
 18. Crothers, Andrew, shipwright
 20. Gamble, James, labourer
 22. McKitterick, Thos., labourer
 24. Comer, E., labourer
 26. Wolff, Mrs.

Bath Place
from 79 Divis Street to Campbell's Row

       McKenna & McGinley, Ltd., aerated water manufacturers, Model Factory
                         __________

..........here is Boomer Street

Bathgate Drive
at 28 Belmont Road

   1. Streeter, H. E., draughtsman
   3. Fleming, J., librarian
   5. Milligan, Robt., engineer
   7. Bennett, James, engineer
   9. McCourt, John, boiler maker
 11. Wilson, Arthur
 13. Edwards, Mrs.
 15. Baird, John, pattern maker
 17. Farrell, Mrs. Marion
 19. McKinley, Robt., R.U.C.
 21. Wood, Samuel, electrical engineer
 23. McMichael, Mrs.
 25. Symington, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. Quigley, John, labourer
   4. Humphries, T. H., R.U.C.
   6. Nelson, Samuel, manager
   8. Brown, Samuel, bread server
 10. Vacant
 12. Heslip, Samuel, insurance agent
 14. Vacant
 16. Bell, J., salesman
 18. Mason, Richard, painter
 20. McLarnon, Mrs. E.
 22. McVea, David
 24. Heslip, Trevor
 26. Wilson, J., manager

Bathurst Court
at 12 Durham Street

1-11. Demolished
                         __________

   2. Masterson, W., tinsmith
   4. McParland, John

Batley Street
from 106 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Johnston, R., postman
   3. Rankin, David, holder-up
   5. Shields, Martha
   7. Gray, Robert, butcher
   9. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 11. Sloan, Jas. E., driver
 13. Ferguson, Robt., caulker
 15. Shields, Robert, seaman
 17. Bailey, J., wholesale confectioner
                         __________

   2. Clarke, W. H., driver
   4. Reid, Wm., engineer
   6. Wilson, E. H., mechanic
   8. Young, Wm., driller
 10. Wright, Alex., grocer
 12. Baillie, Jas., labourer
 14. Crozier, Mrs. A.
 16. Kydd, Robert, labourer
 18. Fleming, A., boiler maker
 20. Rainey, Wm., fitter
 22. Davidson, J., fitter's helper
 24. Bothwell, Wm., labourer
 26. Boyce, Jas., labourer
 28. Dancklesfen, J., butcher
 30. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth

Battenberg Street
from 350 Shankill Road to Centurion Street

   1. Rice, Alex., iron turner
   3. Carson, Samuel, carter
   5. Vance, Wm. J., compositor
   7. McCann, Robt., block printer
   9. Hunter, George, investigator
 11. Greer, Wm., labourer
 13. Brown, Ed., window cleaner
 15. Simpson, J., red leader
 23. Sales, James, labourer
 25. Cummings, Mrs. Olivia
 27. Sutherland, D., wood carver
 29. Smyth, Alex., driller
 31. Grayson, Robt., foreman
 33. Lamont, Robt., shop fitter
 35. Lamont, Miss Martha
 37. McArthur, Wm., labourer
37a. Adair, Wm., cabinet maker
 39. Clarke, James, plater
 41. Bodel, Herbert, robe cutter
 43. Burge, David, time keeper
 45. Carmichael, Jas., carpenter
 47. McMillan, Jas., shoe maker
 49. McKeown, H., pawn broker
..........here is Azamor Street
 51. Sproule, Robert
 53. Irwin, Thomas, fitter
 55. Osborne, Geo., rivetter
 57. Hughes, J., boot maker
 59. Caldwell, Jas., clerk
 61. Beggs, George, traveller
 63. McClelland, Mrs. Annie
 65. Speer, Miss Georgina
 67. Dickson, W. J., iron moulder
 69. McCann, Miss Sarah
 71. Edgar, Mrs.
 73. Bishop, Wm., machine man
 75. Andrews, Wm., baker
 77. Ferris, Robt., linen lapper
 79. Irvine, W., engine driver
 81. Ferguson, R. J., van man
 83. Barr,, Wm., hackle setter
 85. Law, Thomas
 87. Simms, John, conductor
 89. Johnston, J. A., labourer
 91. Anderson, Miss Margaret
 93. Williams, Samuel, fitter
 95. Arnold, Charles, machine man
 97. Rodgers, James
 99. Fleming, H., boiler maker
101. Henry, Mrs. Isabella
103. Bell, James
                         __________

 2a. McManus, Chas., assistant manager
   2. Milliken, Samuel, pawn broker's assistant
   4. Baker, Geo., motorman
   6. McAlpine, Miss
   8. McAlpine, Mrs. Minnie
 10. Thompson, Miss G. H.
 12. Drennan, Mrs. Gizella
 14. Baxter, Herbert, driver
 16. McAlpine, David, fitter
 18. Mason, Edith
 20. Redpath, Robt., fitter
 22. McAlpine, W. J., iron turner
 24. Booth, Geo., labourer
 26. Morton, Geo., mechanic
 28. Gray, Mrs.
 30. Irvine, Thos., bread server
 32. Ball, Thomas, carter
 34. Laughlin, Mrs. Mary
 36. McCarrison, Mrs. Eliza
 38. Allen, Annie M.
 40. Caldwell, Alfred G., labourer
 42. Sellers, Alex., labourer
 44. Mills, Jas., labourer
..........here is Azamor Street
 46. Nicholl, Edw., provision merchant
 48. Quiery, Sarah
 50. Campbell, Wm., driver
 52. Grey, Wm., watchman
 54. Adams, George, fitter
 56. McMillan, Miss Olivia
 58. Law, Thos., tiler
 60. McClughan, John, tenter
 62. Silvey, Thos., porter
 64. Black, Robt., machine man
 66. Webb, Edward, labourer
 68. Johnston, Jas., carpenter
 70. Whelan, H. B., french polisher
 72. Thompson, Jas., crane man
 74. Shane, J. W. P., baker
 76. Crozier, Samuel, iron turner
 78. Cairns, Thos., mechanic
 80. Fenning, William, hackler
 82. Morton, John, tenter
 84. Graham, John, labourer
 86. Martin, Mrs. Mary Jane
 88. Devlin, Wm., fitter
 90. Bell, Mrs. Minnie
 92. Cochrane, Jos., red leader
 94. Wright, J. C., reeling master
 96. Shaw, William
 98. Manderson, John, store keeper
100. McMillan, Mrs. J.
102. McQuillan, Robt., labourer
104. Lyle, ?
106. Scanlon, Edw., mechanic
108. Stewart, John, driller
110. Laughlin, Mrs. M.
112. Kane, Mrs. Emily
114. McIntosh, J., confectioner

Bawnmore Road
at 364 Lisburn Road

 15. Kennedy, J., linen business
 17. Vacant
 19. Green, Mrs. Nellie
 21. Vacant
 23. Cotter, Mrs. R.
 25. Vacant
 27. Conroy, G. T.
 29. Finlay, Mrs.
 31. Walker, Miss
 33. Brewster, Charles D.
 37. Vacant
..........here is Osborne Drive
 39. O'Donel, Mrs. K. C.
 41. Smyth, Cecil L. G., auditor
 43. McConnell, J., LL.B., Barrister-at-Law
 45. Benson, Rev. W. J. R.
 47. Andrew, Mrs. S.
 49. Dickson, J. E., civil servant
 51. Wood, Miss M.
 53. Holland, L., manager
 55. Hanna, A. S., jeweller
 57. Vacant
 59. Forde, Archibald David
 61. McKeown, J. S.
 63. Simpson, W.
 65. Aickin, Mrs.
67-69. In course of erection
 71. Meeke, Mrs.
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 87. Royal Belfast Academical Institution (Hall)
                      __________

   2. Burton, W. K.
   4. Skelly, Mrs. A.
   6. Taggart, A. C.
   8. Benson, H., secretary
 10. Shaw, Miss J.
 12. Chapman, Mrs.
 14. Bunting, W.
 16. Hurst, Owen E., tailor
 18. Vacant
 20. Sefton, Mrs.
 22. Sheppard, F., linen business
 24. Vacant
 26. Shepperd, E. R.
 28. Bradshaw, Mrs. Edith
 30. Davidson, Miss M. G.
 32. Steen, Mrs. T. A.
 34. Martin, Mrs. Pierce
 36. Barkley, Mrs.
 38. Hilland, W.
 40. Simms, Miss E.
 42. Goligher, Geo. S., architect
 44. Vacant
 46. Hamilton, B. H., engineer
 48. Temple, John
 50. Clarke, Miss
 52. Vacant
 54. Winter, James
 56. Jamieson, John, teacher
 58. Dunn, William
 60. Vacant
 62. Boyd, S. R.
 64. Ross, Mrs.
 66. Joy, Bruce
 68. Parke, Mrs. Gertrude
 70. Crawford, Mrs. A. R.
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 74. Wilson, Samuel
 76. McLean, Wm., engineer

Baywood Street
at 34 Memel Street

   1. Bowman, Mrs. T.
   3. Turner, Samuel, labourer
   5. Murray, John, labourer
   7. Turner, William, shoe maker
   9. Keenan, Alex., storeman
 11. McFarland, Chas., packer
 13. Campbell, Mrs. Martha
 15. Clarke, David, labourer
 17. Majury, Jas., labourer
                         __________

   2. Salmond, Edwd., labourer
   4. Morrow, William, labourer
   6. Nixon, William, van man
   8. Baillie, John, labourer
 10. Fortune, F., wood turner
 12. Spence, Jos., carter
 14. Moffett, Mrs. Ellen
 16. Shaw, Jas., milk server
 18. Mercer, John, labourer
 20. Brown, J., labourer

Beatrice Street
at 120 Roden Street

       McQuoid, C. & W., Ltd., builders and contractors
..........here is Roden Street
   1. Rooney Bros., publicans
 1a. McCann, R., tailor

Bedeque Street
from 64 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Heggarty, Mrs.
   3. Wright, Robert, labourer
   5. Boyle, Mrs.
   7. Boyle, Robert J., joiner
   9. Adair, James Ernest
 11. Moreland, Mrs.
 13. Doherty, Samuel
 15. Lusty, Ernest, lamp lighter
 17. Moorhead, Andrew, presser
 19. Montgomery, W. J., tailor
 21. Carr, A., clerk
 23. McAteer, William P., labourer
 25. Todd, Thomas, clerk
 27. Toome, F. C., clerk
 29. Cardwell, Joseph
 31. Armstrong, Agnes
 33. Douglas, Mrs. Anna
 35. Adair, John, tenter
 37. Morrison, James
       Gateway
       Side door
                         __________

 2a. Shannon, David
   2. Dean, Mahamed
   4. Barktullagh, ?
   6. Irwin, Mary
   8. Simpson, Mrs.
 10. Nesbitt, J., superintendent
 12. Campbell, Hugh
 14. Clark, Marcus
 16. McCallum, Wm. J., lamp lighter
 18. Simpson, John
 20. Vacant
 22. McCardle, Miss
 24. Creighton, James
 26. Millen, Mrs. E.
 28. Gilmer, Wm., fitter
 30. Gillen, Mrs. Lily
 32. Matchett, Mrs. Annie
 34. Morrow, James
 36. Greer, Mrs.
 38. McGookin, William
 40. Coburn, Thomas
 42. Scott, F.
 44. Side door

Bedford Street
from 16 Donegall Square South to Dublin Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada - J. C. Cleland, Branch Manager
   5. Montgomery, Wm., & Son, Auctioneers, Valuers, Real Estate Agents, Fire Loss Assessors and Surveyors. T.A.; "Assessors," Belfast. T.N. 24861 (2 lines)
   "   Hibernian Fire and General Insurance Company
   "   Pilot Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Dunlop, Miss Renee, dress maker
   "   Lisney, Harry, F.S.I., chartered surveyor and valuer
   "   Block & Anderson Ltd., Modern Office Machines. Manager, Mrs. H. G. Pickersgill. T.N. 25370
   "   Guardian Assurance Co. Ltd., Branch Manager, H. R. Hall, T.N., 21378
   "   Guardian Eastern Insurance Co. Ltd., Branch Manager, H. R. Hall
   "   Watt, Jas., watch importer
   "   The Typewriter Stationers, Empire (British) Typewriter
   "   Arnott, Jas., & Sons, Ltd., oil importers and refiners
   "   Crowe, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Matthews, E., & Son, commission agents
   "   Vacant
   "   The Associated Agencies
   "   Troughton, E. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Amoa Chemical Co. Ltd., Manager for Ulster, Fred W. Woods
   7. Licenses & General Insurance Co. Ltd., Branch Manager, H. A. Blair
   "   Abbott, S. B. I., & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd. (Town Office). Works at Ligoniel. Town Office T.N. 20487. Works T.N. 43910
   "   Calculating & Statistical Service, Manager N. M. Morrison. T.N. 24635
   "   Rae, Arch, & Co., Insurance Brokers, London Assurance Corporation (Marine Department)
   "   Mutual Finance Ltd.
   "   Lestir, J. W. S., Office Equipment
   "   The Automatic Buffer Co.
   "   Mather & Platt Ltd., engineers
   "   Ulster Industries Development Association, J. M. Henderson, secy., organizer
   "   Millar, Andrew, & Co. Ltd., Preserve Manufacturers. Head Office T.N. 20583
   "   Silvertown Lubricants Ltd.
   "   The Dictaphone Co. Ltd.
   "   Neill, F. R., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   McFerran, W. K., linen buyer
   "   Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd., F. W. Leonard, Resident Inspector, C. B. Grimshaw & Sons, Agents. T.N. 24378
   "   McFerran, D. K., Agent
   "   Reynolds, Charles, & Co;., Agents. T.N. 21064. Representing, Babcock & Wilcox Ltd.; Consolidated Pneumatic Tool Co. Ltd.; Foamite Ltd.; Donald-Bean Insulators and Engineers Ltd.; Wolverhampton Corrugated Iron Co. (Robertson Protected Metal); Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Crawford, G., & Co., claims assessors
   "   Johnson, Miss M. L., massage, etc.
   "   Bailie, W. T., agent
   "   Weir, John A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Cargill & Co., yarn merchants and bleachers
   "   Gracey, T., manufacturers' agent
   "   McIlroy, J. Moore, estate agent
   "   McCall & Zebedee, chartered accountants
   "   Crawford, W. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Tuckman, P., agent
   "   Moore, R. M., agent
   "   Hayward, R., manufacturers' rep.
   "   Capper, J. & W., agents
   "   Tedford, A., agent
   "   Smyth, J. S., agent
   "   Quinn, D. J., caretaker
 7b. Murphy & Orr Ltd., Linen and Damask Merchants. T.N. 20129
..........here is James Street South
   9. Stokes, Wm. J., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and merchants
11-13. Mallusk Bleaching and Finishing Co., Linen Merchants, etc. T.N. 20055
   "   Dunn & Co., Auctioneers, Property Brokers
   "   Presbyterian Bible Standard League, secy., and office
   "   Lewis, R. G. & J., boot and shoe warehousemen
   "   Steele, J. & R., manufacturers' agents
   "   Pennington, S., & Sons, damask manufacturers
 13. Hillsborough Linen Co. Ltd., Works, Hillsborough, Co. Down. T.N. 23694 (2 lines)
 15. Davison, H. J., linen merchant
   "   McKinney, D. R., agent
   "   Kilpatrick, Stuart, agent
..........here is Franklin Street
 17. Ewart, Wm. & Son Ltd., Flax Spinners, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers & Merchants. T.N. 21081 (5 lines)
17a. Cowan & Spence, automobile engineers
..........here is Clarence Street West
 19. Magowan, W. & S., Ltd., printers
   "   Whitworth & Mitchell Ltd., shirting and dress goods manufacturers
   "   Marks & Hinds, Linen Manufacturers
   "   Marks, Thomas & Co., Linen Merchants
   "   McDowell, J. A., & Co., Handkerchief Manufacturers. T.A. "Sailor, Belfast"
 21. Harris & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 23. Lowry, J. A., & Co., linen dress goods manufacturers
   "   McFadzen, Wm., yarn merchant
   "   Berkel Auto Scale Co.
 25. Banford Bleach Works Ltd.
   "   Sinton, Thos., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Capper, Joseph H., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 27. Gateway
 29. Blair, J. O'N., textile designer
   "   Turtle, Wm. J., linen merchant
   "   Faulkner, S. G., linen merchant
   "   Kennedy, Thos., linen manufacturer
   "   Fetherstonhaugh, J. A., linen merchants
   "   Crawford & Co., linen merchants
   "   Stitt & Co., agents
 31. Northern Shirt Co. Ltd.
31-33. Haig, J. F., & Co. Ltd., Emerald Factory, Shirt and Collar Manufacturers. T.N. 21319
35-37. Higginson, John, & Co. Ltd., Cotton Piece Goods Manufacturers. T.N. 25615-6
 39. Gregg, James & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Northern Mercantile office
39-45. Johnson, Thos., & Sons, Ltd., Furniture Removers, Funeral Furnishers. T.N. 24661 (2 lines)
                         __________

2-4. Hugo, Ltd., wallpaper merchant
   6. Stringers, tailors
8-12. Vacant
..........here is James Street South
 16. Röttger, E., hair dresser
   "   The Linen Thread Co. Ltd.
                    Associated Firms:
       Barbour, William & Sons, Ltd.
       Stewart, R., & Sons, Ltd.
       Finlayson, Bousfield, & Co. Ltd.
       Knox, W. & J., Ltd.
       Dunbar, McMaster, & Co. Ltd.
       Crawford Bros. Ltd.
       Ainsworth & Sons Ltd.
       Hayes, F. W., & Co. Ltd.
       The North British Boot Lace Co. Ltd.
                Lindsay Thompson (Threads) Ltd.
 18. Clark, William, & Sons Ltd., linen manufacturers, bleachers, dyers, & finishers. T.N. 22433. J. S. Williamson, Belfast Manager. Works at Upperlands
   "   Stockbuyers (Belfast) Ltd.
   "   Oswald, W., draper
   "   Forster, Calvert & Co. Ltd., linen and frock manufacturers
   "   Hanna & Co., linen manufacturers
 20. The Linen Thread Co., Thread Department
   "   The North British Boot Lace Co. Ltd.
   "   McKee, J. R., agent
   "   Heaney, T. J., agent
   "   Patterson, Robert
   "   Beattie, J. B., agent
   "   Kirkpatrick, Drummond, manufacturers' agent
   "   Capper Bros., cotton and yarn agents and merchants
   "   Strain, W. J., linen manufacturer
   "   McConnell, G. W., linen merchant
   "   Crossley, De Vere, damask and linen merchant
 22. Titterington, James & Sons Ltd., flax and yarn merchants
..........here is Franklin Street
 28. Shaw, Edward, & Co., linen yarn merchants
       ULSTER HALL - R. Mullen, caretaker
 32. The Playhouse Theatre
 34. Young, W. R., & Co. Ltd., linen and linen yarn merchants. T.N. 24655 (2 lines)
 36. Hyde, Jas. J., J.P., agent
   "   Maclean & Co., tea importers
   "   McMullan, Clifford & Co. Ltd., button and small ware agents & manufacturers
   "   Hazley, Wm., handkerchief and linen manufacturers
   "   Wilson, R. G., agent
   "   Holmes, Henry, shirt manufacturer
 38. Knineton Cable Works
 40. Coates, W. T., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Ritchie, J. M., & Co. Ltd., Blouse, Apron, Robe and Overall Manufacturers. T.N. 22178
   "   Page, R., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
 42. Young, R., & Co., pianoforte and organ warehousemen
 44. McCance & McFadden, yarn and flax merchants. T.N. 21804 (2 lines)
..........here is Clarence Street
 46. McAllister, S. & A., Ltd., linen merchants
 48. Morrow, John, & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 50. Holland, J. C., & Co. Ltd., Motor and Cycle Factors. T.N. 22811 (6 lines)
..........here is Linenhall Street West
..........here is Ormeau Avenue
58-60. Jenkins, W. J., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., handkerchief, fancy linen and blouse manufacturers
 62. Millar, D., & Co., hemstitching
   "   Crescent Manufacturing Co., overall manufacturers
62-64. Jacks & Co. Ltd., Motor Engineers

Beech Street
from 13 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Smith, W., engine driver
   3. Richardson, Mrs.
   5. Reid, J., carter
   7. Mulholland, J., finisher
   9. Steen, John, labourer
 11. Bruce, Miss S. T.
 13. Bell, G. A., chauffeur
 15. Galbraith, Jas., labourer
 17. Irvine, Mrs. M.
 19. Gorman, G., labourer
 21. Boyle, T., labourer
 23. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 25. Montgomery, W. J.
 27. Montgomery, T., store man
 29. Hobbs, Joseph, labourer
 31. Morrison, Henry, carter
 33. Irwin, J., warehouseman
 35. Bell, F.
 37. Reid, Robt., house repairer
 39. Dudley, Wm., examiner
 41. Magee, A., labourer
 43. Richardson, W.
 45. Irwin, John, carter
 47. Murphy, Henry, fitter
 49. Teggart, Mrs.
 51. Shannon, Mrs. M.
 53. Lord, Jas., labourer
 55. Holmes, Mrs. M.
 57. Pooler, John, painter
 59. Finlay, W. J., carter
 61. Side door
                         __________

   2. Herdman, Henry, harbour constable
   4. McLoughlin, J., brick layer
   6. Lindsay, Mrs.
   8. Totten, J.
 10. Stewart, Mrs.
 12. McLaughlin, J., brick layer
 14. Scott, Mrs. A. M.
 16. Marshall, Mrs.
 18. Marshall, Robt., labourer
 20. Halliday, B., labourer
 22. Gibson, J., painter
 24. Rea, J., joiner
 26. Hurst, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Waugh, R., plumber
 30. Bloomer, Robt., labourer
 32. Gibson, J., painter
 34. Boyd, Mrs.
 36. Bailie, Saml., brick layer
 38. McBride, Samuel, electrician
 40. Moore, Miss
 42. Baird, James, labourer
 44. Coulter, J., joiner
 46. White, W. J., tenter
 48. Swan, Fred, carpenter
 50. McKernan, J. J., plasterer
 52. Graham, James, joiner
 54. Burns, Mrs.
 56. Ferris, J., gardener
 58. Graham, Alex., attendant
 60. Wilson, J., fruiterer
 62. Sellers, Mrs. Charlotte, home bakery

Beechfield Street
from 52 Mountpottinger Road to 51 Templemore Avenue

 1a. Regan, Mrs.
   1. Morris, Peter, milk server
   3. Dargan, Richard, blacksmith
   5. Geddes, John, baker
   7. Davis, Louis, labourer
   9. Taaffe, Jos., operator
 11. McArdle, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Devlin, F., boiler maker
 15. Price, Samuel, fireman
 17. Leathem, Mrs. E.
 19. McAllister, Miss Mary
 21. Dennison, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Patterson, Mrs.
 25. McConville, O., bar man
 27. Costello, Frank, labourer
 29. Burns, E., upholsterer
 31. Dickey, Thomas
 33. McKeating, John, chef
 35. McKeown, Jas., joiner
 37. Faloona, Hugh, roofer
 39. Considine, Mrs. Mary
 41. Murray, Hugh, labourer
 43. Ward, Wm., motor driver
 45. Ferguson, Robert
 47. Bell, Mrs.
 49. Fitzgerald, Miss Elizabeth
 51. Kearns, Jas., electrician
 53. Anderson, Wesley, carter
 55. Vacant
 57. McNally, Patk., joiner
..........here is Edgar Street
 59. McKee, Jas., labourer
 61. McMillen, John, clerk
 63. Miller, Mrs. Edith
 65. McIvor, James, baker
 67. George, Francis, rigger
 69. Mitchell, ?
71-73. Vacant
 75. McGauran, James, labourer
 77. Harbinson, Jas., grocer
 79. Bannon, John, docker
..........here is Bryson Street
 81. Wilkinson, Alex., fitter
 83. Duff, Miss Frances
 85. Sloan, ?
 87. Phillips, Jas.
 89. Lindsay, Jas., labourer
 91. Hughes, Albert, labourer
..........here is Thistle Street
 93. Matthews, Mrs. Jane
 95. Semple, R. J., plumber
 97. Sloan, Jas., boiler maker
 99. Smyth, Samuel, clerk
101. Carter, Mrs. H. L.
..........here is Tower Street
103. Scott, D. H., checker
105. Skillen, Mrs. Jane
107. Vacant
109. Summerville, Daniel
111-113. Black, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
                          __________

   2. Brennan, B., T.U. official
   4. McAlister, P., collector
   6. Steenson, Wm., labourer
   8. Murray, Wm., labourer
 10. McGuiggan, Mrs.
 12. Lynas, M., engineer
 14. Carton, Miss Molly
 16. Magee, A. G., waiter
 18. Campbell, Henry, agent
 20. Trainor, Alexander, electrician
 22. McGuiggan, Jas., fireman
 24. Gibney, Peter, labourer
 26. Collins, Jas., grocer
 28. Murray, Mary
 30. Dillon, Miss T.
 32. McMenamin, Annie
 34. Kearney, Miss
 36. McGlade, John, labourer
..........here is Seaforde Street
 38. McMillan, Catherine
 40. Brady, P., labourer
 42. Houston, Wm. M., seaman
 44. McCartney, Mrs. Rose
 46. Hamilton, Wm., machine man
 48. McGowan, P., conductor
 50. McKervey, Mrs. Rose
 52. Teggart, Joseph, labourer
 54. Rainey, David
 56. Keegan, Jas., skin dresser
 58. McGrattan, Wm., fruiterer
 60. Dorman, Mrs. W.
 62. Stratton, John, boiler maker
 64. Forrester, Frank, driver
 66. Flynn, Mrs.
 68. Stitt, Hugh, holder up
 70. Gettings, J., tailor
 72. Miller, Mrs. Agnes
72a. Tees, Geo. A., Shop fitter, Box maker, and Packing Case maker. T.N. 57102
..........here is Bryson Street
74a. Beechfield P.E. School
72b. Gaw, Robert, caretaker
 74. Law, S., carter
 76. Tumulty, Wm., yarn man
..........here is Thistle Street
 78. Davidson, Robert
 80. Murray, Thos., joiner
 82. White, Jos., iron sorter
 84. Murdoch, L., ironsmith
 86. McKimm, Mrs. Margaret
 88. McCreery, John, joiner
..........here is Tower Street
 90. Rodgers, Gordon, grocer
 92. Purdy, Henry, joiner
 94. Greene, T. L., joiner
 96. Brown, Wm. J., labourer
 98. Houston, Sydney, labourer
100. Duncan, J., driver

Beechlands
at 80 Malone Road

       Vacant ground
       Two houses in course of erection
       Vacant ground
 1a. White, Jos., gardener
   1. McKee, E. J., stock broker
   3. Murphy, Hugh
   5. Cunningham, J. F., director
                        __________

   2. Macaulay, Robert H.
   4. McCready, Miss A.
   6. McBride, Arthur H.
   8. Wilson, Professor Gregg, M.A., Ph.D., D.Sc.

Beechmount Avenue
at 319 Falls Road

   1. Gilmartin, Patrick, boot repairer
 41. Barnes, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Islandbawn Street
       St. Mary's Practising Schools - Principal, Miss Cassidy
       Back entrance to St. Dominic's Convent
 49. McKeown, P., gardener
                         __________

   2. Burke, Thomas
   4. Campbell, John
   6. Conlon, John J., manager
   8. Hill, Henry, traveller
..........here is Beechmount Parade
 10. McAuley, Miss M., bakery
 12. McVeigh, Hy., railway guard
 14. Lewis, Mary Ellen
 16. Igoe, Mrs. Nellie
 18. Henry, Miss Mary
 20. Egan, Thos., grocer
..........here is Clowney Street
 22. Nugent, Patrick, painter
 24. Geogeghan, R., pawn broker
 26. Fullalove, F., hair dresser
 28. McCully, John, foreman
 30. McDonagh, Bernard
 32. McClure, J. P., clerk
 34. O'Grady, John
..........here is Amcomri Street
 36. McMahon, Eugene, P.O. official
 38. Magee, Wm., box cutter
 40. O'Connor, B.
 42. Kennedy, John J.
 44. O'Hagan, Miss, nurse
 46. McNulty, Jos.
..........here is Locan Street
48-50. Kelly, Daniel, grocer
 56. Murnin, Charles
 58. Doherty, E., tailor
 60. McCreely, James
 62. Graham, John, joiner
 64. Mackin, Mrs. E.
..........here is Beechmount Street
       Kennedy, J. B., Bakery. T.N. 25043

Beechmount Crescent
from Ballymurphy Street to Mica Street

   1. Downey, Dan
   3. Drummond, Miss M.
   5. Gilmore, Edward, packer
   7. Coogan, Mrs. Cathleen
   9. Madill, H., labourer
 11. Scollan, Miss T.
 13. Gallagher, P., cabinet maker
 15. Duffy, Mrs. M.
 17. Priestley, ?
 19. McMullan, Wm., clerk
 21. Gavan, Charles, clerk
 23. McAdorie, Miss N.
 25. O'Toole, M., labourer
 27. McMuragh, Arthur
 29. Sloan, Wm. J., checker
 31. McErlean, Richard, clerk
 33. McFadden, Patrick, painter
 35. Taylor, William
 37. McKay, P., labourer
 39. Owens, Mrs. M.
 41. Kennedy, Thomas, labourer
 43. Quinn, F., pawn broker
 45. McKeown, D. J., embroiderer
 47. Sullivan, M., painter
 49. McQuade, Mrs. Clara
 51. Killen, Henry, baker
                         __________

   2. Boyle, S. J., clerk
   4. Loughran, H., embroiderer
   6. O'Rilley, Patrick
   8. Short, E., attendant
 10. Prior, B., painter
 12. Austin, A., inspector
 14. Kelly, John, engineer
 16. O'Hare, Jack
 18. Scott, Mrs. C.
 20. McCorry, Michael, labourer
 22. McGinnis, J., carter
 24. Printer, J., millwright
 26. McWilliams, H., labourer
 28. Culleton, Andrew, labourer
 30. Corrigan, Pat
 32. McDonald, John, ganger
 34. Enright, Wm. J., taxi driver
 36. Bettie, J., driver (Beattie)
 38. Morgan, James, joiner
 40. Stewart, John, salesman
 42. McGivern, J., painter
 44. Sewell, Francis, bar man
 46. Downey, Mrs. Susan
 48. Lutton, Robert, checker
 50. Murphy, Philip, painter
 52. Rodgers, Thos., labourer

Beechmount Drive
from 273 Falls Road to Ballymurphy Street

   1. Side door
   3. Smyth, J. V., sergeant R.U.C.
   5. Marshall, Mrs. Annie
   7. Bailie, James, music teacher
   9. Griffin, Wm. F., R.U.C.
 11. McKenna, Ambrose
 13. Hamill, John, carpenter
 15. Moran, Thos., manager
 17. Riley, Mrs. (Rielly, M., motor mechanic in 1943) (Reilly)
 19. O'Donoghue, Tim, manager
 21. Kearney, J., teacher
 23. Convery, Mrs. M.
 25. O'Hagan, Joseph, clerk
 27. Kivlahan, P., publican
 29. Kettle, Mrs. Mary
 31. French, Daniel
 33. Walls, Edward
 35. McGreevy, Mrs. Annie
 37. Curran, Frank, butcher
 39. McKenna, Charles, hair dresser
 41. McClean, Mrs. Jane
 43. McGinn, John, clerk
 45. Malone, Charles, barman
 47. Mooney, John, R.U.C.
 49. Marcus, John, teacher
 51. Boyd, Thos., labourer
 53. O'Brien, John
                        __________

   2. Barr, Miss E., hair dresser

Beechmount Lane
at 447 Falls Road

no houses built

Beechmount Parade
at 8 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. Thomas, Jas., labourer
   5. McCann, J. J., labourer
   7. Donnelly, James, bread server
   9. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 11. Gough, John, sailor
 13. Friel, C. J. F., insurance agent
 15. King, Michael, labourer
 17. Anderson, R., blacksmith
 19. McCartney, M.
 21. Moylan, John, labourer
 23. Gallagher, H., french polisher
 25. Murphy, William, shoe maker
 27. O'Neill, F., hair dresser
 29. Murphy, Owen, labourer
 31. Eccles, P. J., labourer
 33. McGovern, Thos., bread server
 35. McKenna, Patrick, barman
 37. McCarthy, Jas., labourer
 39. Nolan, Wm. J., painter
 41. Carberry, J. H., clerk
 43. McKieran, P., bread server
 45. Starrs, James, painter
 47. Doherty, John, plasterer
 49. Moore, H., driver
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 51. Woods, Peter, carpenter
 53. Donnelly, Mrs. Ellen
 55. Clarke, James, driver
 57. McDowell, Thos., butcher
 59. Garland, John, labourer
 61. Crudden, Jas., labourer
 63. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
 65. Rooney, Joseph, musician
 67. Grainger, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Buchanan, Albert, clerk
 71. Condit, James, clerk
 73. Stanley, George, labourer
 75. Denvir, John, labourer
 77. Murphy, Mrs. Lily
 79. Maguire, R.
 81. McLaughlin, Jas., labourer
 83. O'Neill, C., electrician
 85. McBride, David
 87. Meakle, Wm., fitter
 89. Dunn, Miss A.
 91. Hanley, Harry, labourer
 93. McEvoy, James
 95. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 97. Browne, V., labourer
 99. Rooney, Daniel, fruiterer
                         __________

   2. Lynn, Mrs. Sarah
   4. McDonnell, Jas., carter
   6. McKeever, John, labourer
   8. O'Reilly, James
 10. Boyle, Thos., postman
 12. McDade, Michael
 14. Carragher, P., canvasser
 16. Cosgrove, J., carter
 18. Kelly, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. Devlin, M., driver
 22. Harbinson, Mrs. Mary
 24. Rogan, Ambrose
 26. Cuttler, James, printer
 28. Manning, William
 30. Murray, John, brick layer
 32. Hughes, Jas., mechanic
 34. O'Neill, Wm., baker
 36. McGorrian, Thos., barman
 38. McCauley, Jas., cleaner
 40. Hughes, Arthur, labourer
 42. McCoy, Conn, labourer
 44. Magill, Hugh, labourer
 46. Cargin, Jos. (Gargan, Thomas in 1943)
 48. McCartan, M., bread server
 50. Dillion, Samuel, case maker
 52. Creen, John, labourer
 54. Kilm, Michael, labourer
 56. McCallan, Robert, clerk
 58. Madden, D., labourer
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 60. Lyons, Julia H.
 62. Vacant
 64. Barnes, Miss Mary E.
 66. Smyth, Jos.
 68. Donnelly, ?
 70. O'Hare, Thos., labourer
 72. Mageean, John, manager
 74. Campbell, Jos., carter
 76. Early, Jos., advertising agent
 78. McConnell, Edw., motorman
 80. Hays, Mrs. Mary
 82. McKegney, V. T., labourer
 84. McIlmail, Jos., joiner
 86. McGrath, Thos., driver
 88. Gill, Jesse, labourer
 90. McCavana, John
 92. McKeaveney, Robt. J., labourer
 94. Rooney, John
 96. Curran, Jas., labourer
 98. Campbell, Robt., painter
100. Flynn, M., brick layer
102. Mageean, P., barman
104. Gallagher, John, labourer
106. Tolan, Geo., labourer
108. Reynolds, Jas., basket maker

Beechmount Park
off Lisburn Road (Finaghy)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Rankin, Mrs.
   2. McGrattan, John, clerk
   3. McIlroy, Hugh, rivetter
   4. Sandes, R. H., clerk
   5. Whiteside, ?
   6. Law, David, cattle dealer
   7. Crawford, Edward, driver
   8. Mitchell, Hugh, shop assistant
..........here is Richmond Park
                        __________

                     Henderson's Row
   1. McCullagh, Jas., fitter
   2. Mahrten, L., driver
   3. Massey, Mrs. L.
   4. Hayes, H., fruiterer
   5. Rogan, G., electrician
   6. Carson, Miss A.
   7. Kingham, K., gardener

Beechmount Street
at 64 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Kennedy, J. B., stables
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
   3. Brennan, R. J., grocer
   5. Brennan, Chas., labourer
   7. Campbell, F., barman
   9. McQuaid, John, weaver
 11. Elliott, John, labourer
 13. Cosgrove, Thos., shop assistant
 15. Catney, Jas., seaman
 17. Mullan, Wm., painter
 19. Fearron, James
 21. McPeak, S., cleaner
 23. McGouran, ?r
 25. Carey, Jos., electrician
 27. Crossen, Patk., labourer
 29. Gilroy, John, labourer
 31. Burns, J., labourer
 33. Ellison, Thos., driver
 35. McSherrie, Mrs.
 37. McDonald, J., labourer
 39. McCardle, John, clerk
 41. Black, W., driver
 43. Higgins, Miss K.
 45. Wilson, Peter
 47. Kearney, V., hairdresser
 49. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary E.
       McGladery's Brickfields
                       __________

   2. McCambridge, H., joiner
   4. Mulvenna, Charles, labourer
   6. Best, Robert, bread server
   8. McGowan, John, labourer
 10. Smyth, Robert, bread server
 12. McQuaid, P., bread server
 14. Murray, Thos., agent
 16. Donnelly, James, bread server
 18. Jenkins, Thos., tailor
 20. Devenney, Wm., bread server
 22. McMahon, E., com. agent
 24. McKeown, Pat., driver
 26. Woods, Wm., labourer
 28. Currie, M.
 30. Goodman, Patrick, labourer
 32. Boylan, Peter, bread server
 34. Gillard, Bernard, clerk
 36. McCann, Chas., machine master
 38. Mulryne, Wm., motor body builder
 40. Bannon, P. J., carter
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 42. Jenkins, James J.
 44. Malone, Edward
 46. Beattie, Mrs. Catherine
 48. Shivers, Francis, driver
 50. Feeney, James, labourer
 52. Boyd, Charles, fitter
 54. Fitzpatrick, Patrick
 56. Thompson, Jos., fireman
 58. Murray, John, driver
 60. McAuley, Thos., fireman
 62. Burns, Edward, labourer
 64. Richards, Alfred, driver
 66. Hyland, J., Corporation Official
 68. Ferguson, Mrs. Annie
 70. Burns, Mrs.
 72. Stewart, Patrick, fitter
 74. Kennedy, Joseph, painter
 76. Colman, John, driver
 78. Adams, Mrs. Margaret
 80. Ferguson, Michael, operator
 82. McGuigan, Hugh, labourer
 84. Maguire, William
 86. Constine, Mrs.
 88. Rogan, Arthur
       McGladery's Brickfields

Beechnut Street
from 12 Mountview Street to Beechpark Street

   1. Graham, George, fitter
   3. Brown, T., machine man
   5. Hamilton, Miss
   7. Millar, John, labourer
   9. Erskine, Miss Katie
 11. Baker, Wm. P., labourer
 13. Smith, Thos., fitter
 15. McQuillan, R. J., labourer
 17. Templeton, Mrs.
 19. Dumigan, S., trunk maker
 21. Reid, Henry, labourer
                         __________

   2. Thompson, Mrs. Isabelle
   4. Keys, T. J., labourer
   6. Allen, Jas. G., cleaning master
   8. Campbell, F., labourer
 10. Holden, David, carter
 12. Williamson, J., plumber
 14. Moore, John, chauffeur
 16. Talbot, Hugh
 18. Hassard, Albert, joiner
 20. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 22. Edgar, John, labourer

Beechpark Street
from 121 Oldpark Road to Manor Street

   1. Fraser, Wm., labourer
   3. Porter, Mrs.
   5. Stephens, George, fitter
   7. Allison, Robt., labourer
   9. Brown, T., electric welder
 11. McCormick, Jas., book finisher
 13. Ferguson Bros., furniture removers
 15. Boyd, Hugh
 17. Crymble, Jas., dairyman
 19. Worthington, Mrs.
 21. McMaster, Thomas
 23. Montgomery, Albert
 25. Joseph, Mrs.
 27. Rankin, Miss Margaret
 29. Cunningham, R., driller
 31. Martin, Joseph, beetler
 33. Donald, Mrs. M.
 35. Jones, William
 37. McCready, Samuel, insurance agent
 39. Keech, A., baker
 41. Millar, Jas., fitter
 43. Blackwood, Jas., grocer
                         __________

..........here is Coningsby Street
   4. Hoy, W. J., grocer
   6. Stratford, Wm., driver
 6a. Leighburn, Thomas, baker
   8. Erwin, Mrs. J.
 10. Beckett, Miss
 12. Sugermoin, Mrs.
..........here is Beechnut Street
 14. Beirney, Wm., fitter
 16. Major, John, painter
 18. Duff, Robert, crane man
 20. McIlveen, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Craven, Mrs. M.
..........here is Hazelnut Street
 24. McFarlane, John, spinning master
 26. Mulvenna, Patrick, bar man

Beechwood Street
at 56 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Vogan, Mrs. Jane
   3. Clements, Thos., painter
   5. McLellan, Sandy, jeweller
   7. Reid, James, brass finisher
   9. Hipkins, T. H.
 11. Mills, Elizabeth
 13. Cairns, Thos., van driver
 15. Skillen, Wm., postman
 17. Dunlop, G. E., clerk
 19. Haire, Jas., labourer
 21. Neagle, Wm., labourer
 23. Lewis, Mrs. Mary
 25. Alford, Henry, dress cutter
 27. Caldwell, Geo. D., baker
                           __________

       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub Station
   2. Milligan, David, electrician
   4. Wilkinson, Mrs. S.
   6. Ludlow, Mrs. M.
   8. McCullough, Mrs. S. J.
 10. Graham, J. H., electrician
 12. McDonnell, James, labourer
 14. Hawthorn, Wm. Joseph, bread server
 16. Reid, Wm., insurance agent
 18. Thompson, Isabella
 20. Marks, Robert
 22. Collins, Mrs. Mary
 24. Cowan, Ella
 26. Whitley, W. G., compositor

Beersbridge Road
from 208 Woodstock Road to 97 Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
 1a. Turtle, Mrs., confectioner
   3. McClelland, Wm. Geo., confectioner
   5. McMaster, Hanna, dairy
   7. McCall, H., confectioner
   9. Mahood, William, seed merchant
 11. Rutherford, Mrs. Isabella
 13. Vance, Mrs.
 15. Wilson, Jos., machinist
 17. Scott, Samuel, rivetter
 19. Leonard, Robert
 21. Kinghan, Wm., labourer
 23. Thompson, A., labourer
 25. Fulton, Robert, rammer
 27. Gallagher, J., labourer
 29. Crothers, Samuel
 31. Davidson, Fred., labourer
 33. McClelland, Robt., joiner
..........here is Tamery Street
 35. Johnston, Miss Agnes
 37. Watson, Samuel M.
 39. Millar, Jas., labourer
 41. Baird, Robt., labourer
 43. Crothers, S., radio store
..........here is Avoniel Street
 45. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 47. Murray, John, labourer
 49. Spratt, J., labourer
 51. Erskine, Jos., labourer
 53. Miskelly, Henry, labourer
 55. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Kelly, Jas., spirit merchant
..........here is Canton Street
 59. Nickle, F., painter
 61. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Neville, Mrs. Mary J.
 65. Rice, Robert D., fitter
 67. Watterson, John, labourer
 69. Cooper, Miss Mary
..........here is Douglas Street
 71. Carson, Albert, provision merchant
 73. Atkinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Arnold, Chas., baker
 77. Lilliput Laundry and Dye Works Ltd.
 79. Benson, W. A., confectioner
 81. Donald, Isaac, butcher
..........here is Euston Street
 83. Francis, M. & V., drapers
 85. Hawthorne, Mrs. Mary
 87. Gilmore, Wm., ph. chemist
 89. McKinney, S., butcher
 91. White's Home Bakery
 93. Little, James, children's outfitter
..........here is Frankfort Street
..........here is Castlereagh Road
 95. Blair, Margaret, grocer
 97. Vacant
 99. Hindes. G., draper
101. Vacant
103. Vacant
107. Sloan, Samuel, labourer
109. Willis, Wm., pork cutter
111. Davey, Robt., salesman
113. Angus, Fred., clerk
115. Donnelly, Mrs. H.
117-119. Wright, Jas., grocer
121. Elliott, James, joiner
123. Anderson, J., motorman
125. Noone, Thos. J., R.U.C.
127. McMillan, Phillip, fitter
129. Wallace, Robert
131. Shaw, William, labourer
133. Mackey, ?, coal merchant
137. Silcock, Jas., labourer
139. McDougall, Wm., sheet metal worker
141. Black, David, clerk
143. Hume, Mrs. M.
145. Gilliland, Wm., labourer
147. Proctor, Mary
149. Keay, James, rivetter
149a. Bell, Margaret, grocer
151a. Bowes, Fredk., supper saloon
151. Montgomery, D., joiner
153. Waddell, R., holder up
155. Hyde, John, labourer
157. Jones, W., furniture dealer
159. Smith, Mrs. M.
161. Shaw, Jas., billiard marker
163. McCamley, W. J., labourer
165. Hyde, Mrs. Mary
167. Patterson, Wm., labourer
169. Hyde, R., joiner
171. Bailie, W. J., labourer
173. McIntyre, Thos., labourer
175. McCaskey, Samuel
177. Murphy, Robt., labourer
179. Lovell, James
181. Dobson's Dairies (garage)
183. White, W. E., motor driver
185. Smyth, Wm., labourer
187. Rea, Mrs. Elizabeth
189. Bolton, Mrs. Emily
191. Crothers, Mrs. Mary
195-203. Dobson's Dairies
205. Vacant
207. Small, Fanny Jane
209. White, James, machinist
211. Steenson, Jas., moulder
213. Humphries, Miss M. J.
215, 217. Kelly, James, spirit merchant
..........here is Clara Street
219-221. Grove Motor Works
223. Grove Baptist Mission Hall, Pastor H. Fraser
        Blayney & Bowman, stone cutters
239. Blayney, W. A., fruiterer
241. McKee, W. J., plumber
243. Nettleship, Mrs. E.
245. Shaw, H., grocer
..........here is Grove Street East
259. Robb, David, shoe maker
261. Atkinson, Wm. E., labourer
263. Mulholland, W., labourer
265. Smyth, John R., labourer
267. Crane, Robt., shipwright
269. Wilkinson, Mrs. E.
271. Jones, A. S., draper
..........here is Lecumpher Street
273. Thompson, Mrs. M., grocer
275. Wilson, David, labourer
277. Gardiner, Mrs. Sarah
279. Connor, Miss Margaret
281. Wherry, Wm. J., labourer
283. Nelson, Sarah
285. Lockhart, Wm., grocer
..........here is Woodlee Street
287. Adams, William J., labourer
289. Elmgrove School
299. Close, John, spinning master
301. Scott, Wm., labourer
303. Moore, James
305. McManus, Mrs. Sarah J.
307. Henderson, Thos. A., engine driver
309. Halcrow, Miss D.
311. Vance, Miss
313. Heaney, Jos., herbalist
..........here is Abetta Parade
315. Thompson, William, grocer
317. Connsbrook Laundry (receiving office)
319. Harcourt, W. J., tobacconist
321. Hughes, Ann, draper
..........here is Hyndford Street
329. Williamson, T. J., garage
331. McClelland, Wm., boot repairer
333. Hill, Mrs. Sarah
335. Magill, Wm., confectioner
..........here is Greenville Road
337. Stewart & Johnston, fruiterers
339. Aberdeen Fish Hall
341. McCallum, W. J., butcher
343. Sloan, Ina, bakery
345. Freeman, L., draper
347. Hall, D., beauty shop
349. McMurtry, Mrs. T.
351. Thompson's, confectioners
..........here is Clara Avenue
353. Stewart, James, grocer
355. McIlwain's supper saloon
359. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
361. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Hollycroft Avenue
363. Crawford, Miss L., draper
365. Hunniford, Mrs. E.
367. Kerr, Robert, draper
369. McClughan, Wm., confectioner
371. Woodburn, John, F.G.I.
..........here is Melrose Avenue
373-375. Balmer, J., draper
377. Martin, Samuel, butcher
379. Woods, A., tobacconist
381. Orr, G. H., M.P.S.
..........here is Bloomfield Road
        St. Donard's Parish Church, Rector, Rev. Canon A. Moore, B.A., The Rectory, 44 Cyprus Avenue; curate, Rev. R. Adams, B.A.
        St. Donard's Parish Church Lawn Tennis Club
423. McGoldrick, Edw., traveller
425. Donaghey, Miss, teacher
..........here is Sagimore Gardens
427. McRoberts, Mrs. S., painter and decorator
429. McCord, Thomas
431. Lillie, George
433. Herd, Jas. F., draughtsman
435. Cameron, D., joiner
..........here is Martinez Avenue
437. Robertshaw, H. V.
439. Jackson, Joseph
441. Pierce, James
441a. Pierce, R. & J., contractors
..........here is Co. Down Railway
443. Donald, Geo., commission agent
445. Perry, Mrs.
        Bloomfield Presbyterian Church, Rev. C. M. Young, B.A., 18 Cyprus Park
..........here is Cyprus Avenue
                          __________

   2. In course of erection
   4. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
   6. Stewart, Mrs.
   8. Bannister, J., dairyman
 10. Ferguson, Hugh, conductor
 12. Fitzsimmons, Samuel, plasterer
 14. McWade, Mary
 16. Rodgers, John, labourer
 18. Roberts, Lizzie
 20. Gault, Jos., tobacconist
..........here is Pottinger Street
 28. McLarnon, Bernard, boot repairer
 30. Gorman, Alex., sweep
 32. Rice, Thomas, cinema operator
 34. Vacant
 36. McCormick, Mrs. A.
 38. Hutchinson, Mrs. A.
 40. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 42. McClurg, Alf., cleaner
 46. Campbell, W., shop assistant
 48. Fleming, Wm., labourer
 50. Somerville, Samuel, driver
 52. Megarry, Henry, grocer
 54. Thompson, Mrs., dress maker
 56. Hanna, John
 58. Carnduff, Wm. H., joiner
 60. Baxter, Samuel, machinist
60a. McCracken, Mrs. M., confectioner
 62. Dempster, J. H., tobacconist
..........here is Calvin Street
 64. Craig, W. H., bread server
 66. McKimm, A., painting contractor
..........here is Templemore Avenue
 68. McEntegart, W. J., publican 
..........here is Castlereagh Street
 70. Knowles, Thos., supper saloon
 72. Ward, Mrs., publican
..........here is Kenbaan Street
74-76. Demolished
 78. Demolished
       Vacant ground
 86. McMechin, Miss Margaret
 88. Spence, Thos., labourer
90, 92. Vacant
 94. Moore, Wm., labourer
 96. McConaghie, Mrs.
 98. Lindsay, Mrs. Jessie
100. Lindsay, Alex., labourer
..........here is Trillick Street
102-104. Kennedy, Jas., boot maker
106. Ralston, Mrs. E.
108. McMillen, John, shipwright
110. Davidson, W. G., cycle agent
..........here is Lord Street
112-114. Hillis, Mrs. A., agent
116. Lees, Robert, iron moulder
118. Coates, Miss Annie
120. Mackie, Elizabeth
122. Dunlop, Mrs. M.
124. McKnight, E., carpenter
126. Pierce, R., hair dresser
128. Anderson, Edw., moulder
130. Dornan, Mrs. Margaret
132. Aiken, Herbert, plumber
134. McIlwaine Bros., cycle repairers
..........here is Templemore Street
136. Russel, James, butcher
138. Ralston, Thomas, boot repairer
140. Greer, James, grocer
142. Morrow, F., baker
144-146.Bush, Minnie, bakery
148-150. Vacant
152. Atkinson, Maud, draper
..........here is Avoniel Road
        39th Old Boys' Flute Band
        Elim Tabernacle
..........here is Avoniel Drive
156a. Hamilton, E. W., draper
156. Knox, W. W., clerk
158. Cull, Mrs. Margaret
160. Evans, Thomas, confectioner
162. Smyth, J., flesher
164. Duff, John, grocer
..........here is Mayflower Street
166. Lyner, David, shipwright
168. Johnston, Robt., porter
170. Blair, R., fitter
172. McKelvey, William, welder
174. Gourley, Henry, labourer
176. Wilson, Robert
178. McKinley, E., driver
..........here is Heatherbell Street
218. Sloan, Mrs. Ina, baker
220. Annan, Charles, confectioner
222. Carson, H. H., fruiterer
224. Geary, John, labourer
226. Witherspoon, William
228. Keenan, Hugh, carpenter
230. Caughey, Mrs. Sarah
232. Wilkes, G. D., musician
234. McIver, Wm., bread server
236. Rain, Thos., newsagent
238. Rain, Thomas
238a. Ball, Jas. A., draper
..........here is Foxglove Street
240. Jenkins, Mrs. Agnes
242. Keith, Mrs. M. E.
244. Lowry, Misses
246. Cuthbertson, Miss C.
248. McNamara, Alf., labourer
250. Porter, Annie
252. McCartney, Thos., joiner
        Vacant ground
        Garden Plots
        Avoniel Working Men's Club
..........here is Steen's Row
        Young, David (Owen O'Cork House)
        Belfast Flax and Jute Co. Ltd. - Owen O'Cork Mills
290. Lowry, Henry, clerk
292. Dodds, Wm., manager
294. Angus, Mrs. Edith, publican
..........here is East Bread Street
296. Miller, T. H., supper saloon
..........here is Greenville Avenue
298. Herron, R. G., station master
300. Roche, Mrs. E.
302. Armstrong, Edward, clerk
304. Gilmore, James, butcher
306. Brooks, Mrs. Mary
308. Joiner, Mrs. M.
310. Tuff, Jos., machine man
312. Fraser, John, tenter
314. Garrett, Hugh, tenter
316. Clay, Mrs. Margaret
318. Cobain, Mrs. Jane
320. Stewart, W., fitter
322. McCullough, S., fitter
324a. Childs, George
324. Moffett & Anderson, Ltd., chemists
326. Gilmour, J., butcher
328. Smyth, J., boot merchant
330-336. Stewarts Cash Store Ltd., bakers, hardware
338-340. Hamilton's Bakery
342. McArdle & Son, hairdresser
344. Wallace, The Misses
346. Bloomfield Post Office, M. Newman, postmistress
348. Nixon, James, poulterer
350. Moffatt, T. J., chemist
..........here is Bloomfield Avenue
360. Fox, C., manager
362. Sproule, T., motorman
364. Magee, Ethel
366. Matier, Mrs. S.
368. McDowell, Jas., chemist
370. Bell, Samuel, driller
372. McCorriston, Mrs. S. M. J.
374. Halliday, Dr. F., M.B.
   "    Halliday, Dr. J.
   "    McKenna, Wm., engineer
..........here is Ravenscroft Avenue
376. Boam, Wm. F., civil servant
378. Thompson, Hugh, lieut. R.N.
380. McCaughan, J., painter
382. Blevings, E., forewoman
384. Smith, Miss M. A.
386. Stevens, Charles, manager
388. Stewart, Mrs. S.
390. Stewart, James S., salesman
392. Vaughan, Miss Florence
394. Malcolm, Arthur, engineer
396. Gamble, William, upholsterer
398. Glenn, Hugh, clerk
400. Sloan, W. J., foreman
        Bloomfield Railway Station, Moore, Thos., station master
402. Whitten, R., newsagent
404. Black, A., K.C., M.P.
406. Russell, The Misses
408. Mills, ?, decorator
410. Russell, Frederick C.
412. Lowry, Mrs. J. E.
414. Logan, Gilbert, builder
416. Morton, Mrs. Elizabeth
418. Cowan, Albert, civil servant
420. Hammer, A.
422. McCambley, A., L.D.S., R.C.S. (Edin.), dental surgeon

Beggs Street
from 13 Linfield Road to Railway Street

1-13. Demolished
                         __________

   2. Newell, Samuel, carrier
   4. Jest, B., labourer
   6. Cosby, George, labourer
   8. Green, G., labourer
 10. Dickson, John, painter
 12. Preshaw, R., labourer
 14. Cook, Robert, docker
 16. Watson, J. H., labourer
 18. Shanks, James, labourer
 20. McDonald, Mrs.

Beit Street
at 240 Roden Street

   1. Connor, John, plumber
   3. Lemon, Mrs. G.
   5. Welsh, H.
   7. Adams, Mrs. S.
 11. Patterson, Wm., labourer
13-15. Archer, Wm., driver
17-17a. Farr, Robert, carrier
 19. Millar, Mrs.
 23. Stewart, J., fitter
 25. Dowling, W. J., rivetter
 27. McAnoy, R., labourer
 29. Welsh, Albert, seaman
 31. Attfield, Nathaniel
 33. Murphy, James, driver
 35. Butler, Mrs.
 37. Gordon, Hugh, joiner
 39. Thompson, Jas., fireman
 41. Watson, George, fitter
 43. Chambers, Miss Ellen
 45. Watt, Mrs. A.
 47. Mawhinney, R. J., clerk
 49. Orr, R. J., compositor
 51. McGregor, John, labourer
 53. McGrady, Miss Sarah
 55. Nelson, Alex., boiler maker
 57. Anderson, D., manager
                        __________

   2. Bell, C.
   4. Corr, J., R.U.C.
   6. Williamson, Mrs. Jane
   8. Gilpin, Wm., painter
 10. Whiteside, Thos., clerk
 12. Cairns, Jos., railway guard
 14. Patterson, Miss M.
 16. Long, J., crane man
 18. Inver Springs Mineral Water Co. Ltd., Belfast

Belair Street
at 141 Ainsworth Avenue

   1. Johnston, E., mechanic
   3. McAuley, Mrs. E.
   5. Douglas, Thomas, labourer
   7. Lyle, Hugh, joiner
   9. Wilson, David, labourer
 11. Sewell, Alex., draper
 13. Smyth, John, cutter
 15. Cassidy, W. A., foreman
 17. Nelson, Robert, tailor
19.  Ferguson, Miss
                        __________

   2. Davidson, John, artist
   4. Carson, Mrs. Louisa
   6. Davidson, Robert
   8. Morley, George
 10. Gourley, Andrew, joiner
 12. Cully, Finlay, moulder
 14. Mathews, Wm. A., agent
 16. Davidson, James, plumber

Belgrade Street
from 10 Raglan Street to Servia Street

   1. McManus, Jas., coach painter
   3. Brankin, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Stewart, Frank, carter
   7. Stewart, Robert, driver
   9. McNally, John, labourer
 11. Burns, Thomas, labourer
 13. Garland, Patrick, labourer
 15. O'Connor, James, labourer
   "   Mallon, Patrick
 17. Doyle, Mrs. Mary
 19. McKee, Miss Nellie
 21. Corr, John, machinist
 23. Crosby, Hugh, labourer
 25. Brownlie, Peter, labourer
 27. Curran, Miss Margaret
 29. Cooney, R., labourer
 31. McAleese, W. J., grocer
                        __________

   2. Devine, J., labourer
       Stabling yard
   4. O'Regan, T., labourer
   6. Callaghan, David, labourer
   8. Murphy, Peter
 10. Quinn, John, labourer
 12. O'Rawe, Mrs. T.
 14. Hughes, Leo., barber
 16. McCann, S., labourer

Belgrave Street
from 5 Mansfield Street to Ariel Street

 19. St. Michael's Recreation Hall
 21. Shields, John, labourer
 23. Mills, Mrs.
 25. Gould, Miss
 27. McIlwaine, Solomon
 29. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
 31. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 33. Watters, Chas., labourer
 35. McWatters, Mrs. M. J.
 37. Crawford, ?
 39. Moorhead, Wm., checker
 41. Beattie, G., labourer
 43. Alexander, James
 45. Fleming, Martha
 47. Andrews, Jane
 49. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 51. Croft, D., labourer
 53. Newell, Robert
 55. Castles, Wm., labourer
 57. Greer, William
 59. Wright, Elizabeth
 61. McCartney, James
 63. Dillon, Thomas
 65. McIntyre, Sarah
 67. Hunter, T.
 69. Thompson, J., labourer
 71. Smith, John, carter
                        __________

   2. Ferguson, Robert
   4. Johnston, Robert
   6. Ellwood, Jas., labourer
   8. Castles, Mrs.
 10. Baron, Isaac, labourer
 12. Jenkins, Wm., labourer
 14. Haslett, Thomas
 16. Neill, Jas., labourer
 18. Crooks, Jos., labourer
 20. Tilson, Kate
 22. Purdy, Ruth
 24. Hunter, David
 26. Wetherall, Wm., labourer
 28. Bell, Andrew
 30. McIlwain, Mary
 32. Irvine, T., window cleaner
 34. McMeekin, Wm., labourer
 36. Smyth, John, labourer
 38. McCausland, W. J.
 40. Ditty, Samuel, labourer
 42. Irwin, Wm. J., driller
 44. Carleton, Mrs.
 46. Galway, George, carter
 48. Clucas, Thos., labourer
 50. Clarke, Thos., labourer
 52. McMurray, David, labourer
 54. Clifford, Jos., labourer
 56. Skillen, Robt., labourer
 58. Smith, Norman
 60. Hall, David, carter
 62. Stewart, George, yarn dyer
 64. Wilson, William, labourer
 66. Hazel, Samuel, labourer
 68. Smith, Jas., house repairer

Belgravia Avenue
from 127 Lisburn Road to Ulsterville Place

   1. Bennett, Mrs. R.
   3. Craig, Mrs. Mary
   5. Sloan, John, engineer
   7. McCarroll, Capt. R. H., M.C., M.N.A.
   9. Eady, S., publican
 11. Vacant
 13. Corker, Miss, teacher
 15. Finn, Mrs. M.
 17. Martin, Thos., joiner
 19. Percy, Mrs. S.
 21. Hill, James
 23. Gordon, S., buyer
                         __________

   2. McLean, Mrs.
   4. Black, Achison, J., inspector
   6. Parker, Mrs. R. W.
   8. Malley, Miss M.
 10. Cupples, A., musician
 12. Thomlinson, Mrs.
 14. Lyness, R., wholesale jeweller
 16. Craig, Miss E. M.
 18. Bradley, John, engineer
 20. Johnston, G. W., draughtsman
 22. Purdy, Mrs. A. T.
 24. Verrant, Wm. G., R.U.C.
 26. Pritchard, David F., insurance agent
 28. Wilson, Thomas, grocer
 30. Curry, John S., foreman

Bell's Lane
at 454 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Picardy Avenue
   1. McNary, E., messenger
   2. McMaster, James
   3. Topping, William, driver
   4. McFarlane, Wm., Customs and Excise
..........here is Bapaume Avenue
       British Legion Hall
                     Spring View Farm
       Rodgers, Mrs. Sarah
                       Bellview House
       McKelvey, D. J., carpenter
       McKnight, D., painter
       McClelland, Robert, labourer

Bellevue Street
from 282 Shankill Road to Cupar Street

   1. Getty, Henry, wine stores
   3. Montgomery, W., turner
   5. McMurray, Elizabeth
   7. McKee, Jas., labourer
   9. Ritchie, Samuel, driver
 11. Nelson, Jackson, labourer
 13. Clyde, H., labourer
 15. McQueen, J., iron moulder
 17. Johnston, Isaac, labourer
 19. Creighton, Mrs. Jane E.
 21. Magee, Joseph, machine man
 23. Clugston, Jas., machine man
 25. McCluskey, Samuel, hackle setter
 27. Wilkinson, R., moulder
 29. Martin, John, cabinet maker
 31. Craythorne, Henry, traveller
 33. Pillar, Mrs. Lizzie
 35. Templeton, Miss L.
 37. McCaughan, Nurse, C.M.B.
 39. Cordner, W. J., pawn broker
 41. Hunter, Robert, labourer
 43. Douglas, Wm., iron turner
 45. Bell, Jas. G., machinist
 47. Brown, S., lamp lighter
 49. Preshaw, Henry, labourer
 51. Taggart, H., labourer
 53. McCord, Jas., cloth passer
 55. Cunningham, W.
 57. McFall, John, mechanic
 59. Cunningham, Robert, brass finisher
 61. Johnston, James, labourer
 63. Jenkins, Mrs. E.
 65. Fowler, Wm., labourer
 67. Stevenson, John, carter
 69. Cosgrove, Geo., conductor
 71. Harris, Mrs. S.
 73. McWilliams, Jas., dresser
 75. McDowell, James, ganger
 77. Sloane, Joseph, driller
 79. Cordner, Samuel, labourer
 81. Groves, Henry, labourer
 83. Dunn, Percy, overlooker
 85. Armstrong, Thos., joiner
..........here is Azamor Street
 87. McGrath, Jas., moulder
 89. McWha, Jas., labourer
 91. Caughey, Mrs. E.
 93. McReavie, Thomas, fireman
 95. McReavie, James, moulder
 97. Boyles, Andrew, labourer
 99. Bell, Henry, labourer
101. Galbraith, Alex., labourer
103. Milligan, Wm., labourer
105. Kerr, James, labourer
107. McCleave, John, checker
109. Morrow, Jas., moulder
111. Winchester, Mrs. E. J.
113. Clarke, Wm., turner
115. Hinton, F., labourer
117. Braiden, Francis, machine man
125. Strain, William, machine man
127. Murphy, Mrs. Jane
129. Braithwaite, F., printer
131. Cleland, James, labourer
133. Lindsay, Wm., fitter
135. McDowell, Mrs. Annie
137. Currie, Daniel, brick layer
139. Parkinson, Jas., labourer
141. McClelland, F., salesman
143. Lamont, Mrs. Sarah
145. Moreland, Wm., labourer
147. Baillie, John, fitter
149. Smyth, Wm., pattern maker
151. Page, Margaret
153. Murphy, T. F., joiner
155. Copeland, A., fitter
157. Connor, Geo., moulder
159. Dickson, Mrs. Josephine
161. Mitchell, Wensley, barman
163. Dowie, Wm., painter
165. Watson, W., iron turner
167. Clarke, Robert, driver
169. Hughes, William, labourer
171. Allen, Samuel, pawn broker
173. Russell, Wm., labourer
175. Murphy, Wm., moulder
177. Blair, Richard, red leader
179. Billingsley, Mrs. C.
181. Jackson, Wm. A.,, machine man
183. Jess, Mrs. Margaret
185. Press, Hugh, fitter
                        __________

   2. Harper, F.
   4. Miller, Wm. J., fitter
   6. Francey, James, fireman
   8. Mahaffy, James, tenter
..........here is Annesboro Street
       Church Lecture Hall
..........here is Nelson Square
 18. McConville, Alexander, labourer
 20. Snoddy, Henry, labourer
 22. Magill, Samuel, storeman
 24. Millar, Geo., labourer
 26. Montgomery, B., labourer
 28. Donnelly, Chas., tailor
 30. Deaney, Thomas, painter
 32. Glover, Mrs. Mary
 34. McKillop, Alex., painter
 36. McMillan, Robt., fitter
 38. Carson, Mrs. R.
 40. Johnston, Andrew, joiner
 42. Ruddock, Thomas, conductor
 44. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary E.
 46. Murphy, Thos., labourer
..........here is Azamor Street
 48. Wells, Wm., barman
 50. McQueen, Jas., fitter
 52. Rainey, Robt., labourer
 54. Morrow, W., wood carver
 56. McMurray, Jas. A., labourer
 58. Adams, Mrs. Margaret
 60. McCallen, Miss Lavinia
 62. McNeeley, Mrs. Bessie
 64. Graham, Robt., mechanic
 66. Harvey, Mrs. Esther
 68. Cord, David, machinist
 70. Campbell, Wm., carter
 72. Ninmey, Miss S.
 74. McCluskey, Jas., labourer
 76. McHaffey, Thos., labourer
 78. McKinley, Jos., labourer
 80. Murdock, Jas., joiner
 82. McCutcheon, Thos., fitter
 84. Coard, Joseph, flax rougher
 86. Parkes, A., grocer
 88. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 90. Fenton, Mrs. L.
 92. Taggart, John, labourer
 94. Hoey, Jas., labourer
 96. Kilpatrick, Miss Annie
 98. Lonsdale, S., labourer
100. Andrews, Jos., baker
102. Thompson, Miss T.
104. Courtney, Robt., painter
106. Crawford, Wm., labourer
108. Laird, Samuel, fitter
110. Finlay, Chas., labourer
112. Moorcroft, Wm., labourer
114. Bell, Thomas, labourer
116. Millin, Wesley, fitter
118. Nicholson, Hugh, labourer
120. McKeown, Wm., labourer
122. Harvey, Wm., machine man
124. Thompson, Alex., manager
        Mission Hall
..........here is Haddow Street

Belmont Avenue
off Earlswood Road

       Stabling Yard, J. H. Porter
   1. Halliday, David
   3. Little, James, gardener
   5. Parkinson, Jas., dairyman
   7. Cooper, J., compositor
..........here is Belmont Avenue West
   9. Swift, Wm., carter
 11. McCracken, Samuel, brick layer
 13. Nicholson, Mrs.
 15. Mitchell, Mrs.
 17. Archibald, Mrs.
 19. Legg, Mrs.
 21. Ashe, Hugh, van driver
 23. Neill, Mrs.
 25. O'Neill, Mrs.
 27. Savage, Edward, joiner
 29. Smith, L., carpenter
 31. Fraser, Archibald, caulker
 33. Malcolm, Robert, baker
 35. Chapman, Miss J.
 37. Millar, James
 39. Maguire, Wm.
 41. Sterrett, Miss May
 43. Platt, Mrs.
 45. Scott, Frank, clerk
 47. Reid, Robt., baker
 49. Feloni, Joseph
 51. Lecky, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Hollis, Wm., motorman
 55. McAllister, Walter Stanley
 57. Pogue, Wm.
 59. Watson, E., chauffeur
 61. Kerrigan, John
 63. Greer, W. A., warehouseman
 65. Hume, John, insurance agent
 67. Campbell, Jas., chauffeur
 69. North, Mrs.
 71. Sloan, Mrs. Edith
 73. Longridge, Robert
 75. Bentley, Albert, painter
                         __________

   2. Ross, Mrs.
   4. Stewart, John, engineer
   6. Jordan, Fredk. J.
   8. Wright, George, engineer
 10. Morrow, Wm. R., sexton
 12. McGrath, Jos., hairdresser
 14. McLeod, Hugh, engineer
 16. Semple, Geo., iron moulder
 18. Andrews, Violet
 20. Simpson, Mrs.
 22. Slack, Mrs.
 24. Hull, Robert, chauffeur
 26. Yaw, Joseph
 28. Allington, Jos., boiler maker
 30. Stewart, Robt., engineer
 32. Black, Miss
 34. Halliday, Jas., plater
 36. McBurney, Wm., stone cutter
 38. Madill, T., traveller
 40. Campbell, S. D., machinist
 42. Sloan, James, engineer
 44. Walker, Mrs. Annabel
 46. Prichard, Mrs.
 48. Lewis, R., barman
 50. Morrow, James, engineer
 52. Crozier, Mrs.
..........here is Dundela Gardens
 54. McNeill, A., cabinet maker
 56. Mol, Wm., picture framer
 58. McDowell, Mrs.
 60. Smith, Wm., pattern maker
 62. Simpson, Samuel, joiner
 64. Harrison, Richard
 66. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 68. Harrison, Thos., sign writer
 70. Petrie, Mrs.
 72. Moody, Jas., plater
 74. Ash, Robert H.
 76. Riddell, James
 78. Yard
 80. McAllister, Mrs.
 82. Vacant
 84. Harrison, Alex.
 86. McKee, Matthew, iron turner
 88. Milligan, Mrs.
 90. Shepherd, John, traveller
 92. Logan, Mrs.
 94. Callaghan, Miss
       Belmont Presbyterian Church Hall

Belmont Avenue West
from 113 Belmont Road to 7 Belmont Avenue

       Strandtown Baptist Hall
   1. Brown, Miss E.
   3. Getty, R. J., motor mechanic
   5. Masters, The Misses
   7. O'Brien, Leo, manager
   9. Lee, Samuel, carpenter
 11. Hill, Robert, labourer
 13. Vance, Wm., carter
 15. McCreedy, The Misses
 17. Dickson, Alex., joiner
 19. Howie, Mrs. Sophia
 21. Barker, Dennis, motor man
 23. Wherry, J., labourer
 25. Campbell, Jas., joiner
 27. Clark, David, meter inspector
 29. Goodwin, Miss L.
 31. Alexander, Jas., storeman
 33. McGregor, Samuel, joiner
                        __________

2-8. Glenfern Dairy
 16. Dean, Miss
 18. McLoughlin, Robert
 20. Sales, William
 22. Denham, Albert, fitter
 24. McCreedy, Samuel, joiner
 26. Kirkpatrick, J., shipwright
 28. Geary, Jos., iron turner
 30. Boyd, J., civil service
 32. Tumelty, Minnie
 34. Campbell, Samuel D., mechanic
 36. Campbell, R., mechanic
 38. Murphy, A., brick layer

Belmont Church Road
from 378 Upper Newtownards Road to Sydenham Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. Tolland, Rev. James
   7. Wilson, David
   9. Jackson, Norman, linen business
 11. Samways, Ernest G., assistant architect
 13. Sharp, Samuel, traveller
 15. Brown, Miss
 17. Fulton, J. C., accountant
 19. Hull, John, traveller
 21. Brown, James H.
 23. Alderdice, T. Y., manager
 25. Hobson, J.
 27. Cosgrave, Miss A.
 29. Ryan, John, gardener
..........here is Aston Gardens
 31. Moore, F. H., civil servant
 33. Hildebrand, P. J., civil servant
 35. Tipping, Mrs.
 37. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 39. Lowry, J. F., traveller
 41. Symington, Robert
 43. Savage, E.
 45. Vacant
 47. Hanna, S., shipwright
 49. Callaghan, F.
 51. Gribben, H.
 53. Kincora Stores, grocers
 55. Seeton, Miss, lawyer's clerk
 57. Rawnsley, Mrs. M. C.
 59. Owens, Robert, manager
 61. Monteith, Alex., foreman
 63. Carson, Mrs.
 65. Sloane, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Ardgreenan Drive
 67. Wilson, Everett V. B., civil servant
 69. Crozier, Miss
 71. Eaton, J., draughtsman
 73. Vacant
 75. Molyneaux, Mrs.
 77. Allen, Thomas, warehouseman
 79. Mayne, Mrs. M. M.
 81. Close, David, builder
 83. Roseman, Mrs.
 85. Moulden, Frank J.
 87. Robinson, F. H., bank official
 89. McAdam, W., shipwright
 91. Stewart, W. J., civil servant
..........here is Campbell Park Avenue
 93. Livingstone, John, grocer
..........here is Belmont Road
151. Hillock, S. J., manager
153. Orchard, Wallace, timber merchant
155. Pollock, W. T., produce merchant
157. Thompson, James A., handkerchief manufacturer
                       Penrhyn Lodge
        Moore, E. J., chauffeur
                         __________

   2. Pottinger, Mrs.
4 to 8. Gardens
 10. Cherry, J. D., physician and surgeon. T.N. 53432
 12. Bell, William, butcher
 14. Gardens
 16. Brown, Wm. G., engineer
 18. Murphy, Miss
 20. Murray, H. S., optician
 22. Galway, Mrs.
 24. Hull, Mrs.
 26. Shaw, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Montgomery, T., caulker
 30. Robb, Robert, caulker
 32. Reid, G. R., provision merchant
 34. Thompson, J. H., traveller
 36. McClelland, S., draughtsman
 38. Scott, R., fruiterer
 40. Bell, Thomas, grocer
 42. Crabbe, Mrs.
..........here is Kincora Avenue
 44. Hillis, Edward C., traveller
 46. Hamilton, William
 48. Forbes, Mrs.
 50. Horner, R. S., civil servant
 52. Belfast Corporation store yard and electric sub station
 54. Bailie, N. F.
 56. Nixon, R., Belmont Post Office
 58. Wilkin, J. & Son, grocers
..........here is Belmont Park
 60. Robinson, Robt. W., civil servant
 62. Cooper, W., grocer
 64. Elliott, David, traveller
 68. Moore, W. J., chemist
 70. Magee, Wm. H., clerk
 72. Chisholm, John P.
 74. Lindop, Chas., professor of music
 76. Hillis, Miss
 78. Connell, J. J.
 80. Waterson, Jas., painter
 82. Belmont P.E. School
..........here is Belmont Road
        Vacant ground

Belmont Drive
at 259 Belmont Road

   1. Holmes, A. P. B., civil servant
   2. Dawson, H., builder
   3. Molyneaux, S., engineer
   4. Boucher, J. E., engineer
   5. Harper, E. L., secretary
   6. Tuke, E. J., builder

Belmont Park
at 197 Belmont Road

   1. Kelly, W. B., engineer
   3. Jones, E. H., civil servant
   5. Cordner, Robert
   7. Ross, A. J., draughtsman
       Mission Hall, C. Smith, overseer
       Strandtown Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Secretary, N. Bambrick, Knocklofty Park
 29. Pemberton, Wm., manufacturing chemist
 31. Scully, Miss M.
 33. Neill, C. J.
 35. Irwin, F. H., engineer
 37. Dornan, Robert
 41. Hamilton, J. I., civil servant
 43. Waters, G. E., civil servant
 45. Gamble, R. J. G., Corporation official
 47. Hutchinson, R. W., engineer
 49. Ashenhurst, C., civil servant
 51. Ragg, T. F. A.
 53. Erskine, G. W.
 55. Gibson, Mrs. J.
 57. Dalzell, H., commercial traveller
 59. Stanley, F. A., civil servant
 61. McCullough, R., civil servant
 63. Arnold, A. F., draughtsman
                         __________

   2. Maxwell, Mrs.
   4. Donaldson, ?
   6. Usher, J., civil servant
   8. Pedan, ?
 10. Sutcliffe, R. S., civil servant
 12. Sargaison, F. W., civil servant
 14. Marr, D. B., draughtsman
 16. Davidson, Miss E. F.
 18. Love, H. C., civil servant
 20. Galbraith, Mrs. Isobel
 22. Anderson, S., clerk
 24. Sloan, Mrs.
 26. Craig, T., secretary
 28. Templeton, H. E. P., builder
 30. Wallace, G. V., linen builder
 32. Zachary, C. S., civil engineer
 40. Bell, Mrs.
 42. Paterson, Adam, buyer
 44. Swinson, ?

Belmont Place
at 30 Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Wilkinson, James
   3. Kitchen, Arnold
   5. Morrison, Robt., superintendent
   7. Crawford, R. H.
   9. Kee, Jas., R.U.C.
 11. Johnston, W., conductor
 13. Whitsitt, H. J. H., engineer
 15. Hamilton, John
 17. Bass, J. A., engineer
                        __________

   2. McCullough, Thomas
   4. Bailie, T. F.
   6. Bradley, F.
   8. Hore, Arnold
 10. Moffatt, T. ?., salesman
 12. Chapman, Wm.
 14. Fleming, Wm. Alex.
 16. McMillan, John, regt. agent
 18. Brookes, Mrs. R. J.

Belmont Road
at 231 Holywood Road

..........here is Dundela Crescent
 1a. Buckley, J., & Sons, Builders. T.N. 54170
1-3. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
   5. Galwey, W. J., hair dresser
   7. Coard, Wm., Plumber and Electrician
   9. Caughey, Miss S.
 11. Verner, Hugh
 13. Fleming, Miss
 15. Gillespie, Mrs.
 17. Williamson, Mrs.
19-21. Vacant
21a. Barclay, Alex., plasterer
 23. Roberts, Samuel, draper
 25. Alexander, W., flesher
 27. Blair, John, fruiterer
29-31. Vacant
 33. Campbell, W. J., linen lapper
 35. Mortimer, C., confectioner
 37. Agnew, J., confectioner
 39. Mawhinney, John, supper saloon
 41. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 43. Fegan, John, tram inspector
 45. Saunders, Robt., butcher
 47. Frost, Septimus
 49. Cavan, Mrs.
 51. Wilson, Robt. J., grocer
53-55. Windrum, Geo., grocer
57-59. Palmer, Miss, grocer
 61. Tedford, Jos., cleaner
 63. Stirling, Robt., hair dresser
 65. Magowan, Robert, clerk
 67. Hillen, B., publican
 69. Thompson, W. J.
 71. Neill, W.
 73. Wright, Thomas, labourer
 75. Martin, Benjamin
 77. Gunning, Miss B.
 79. Sloan, John
 81. Kelly, Mrs. J., pensions officer
..........here is Dundela Avenue
 83. Roy, Mrs.
 85. McClements, Jos.
 87. Shaw, John
87a. Hagman, John, embroiderer
 89. Mercer, J. K., engineer
 91. Fettis, Mrs.
 93. Meharry, John, labourer
 95. Steele, D.
 97. Adair, Francis
 99. Edgar, Miss M.
101. Gillespie, F. J., undertaker
103. Forsythe, G.
105. Powell, Thos., R.U.C.
107. Camlin, J. F.
109. Dallas, Thos., bookkeeper
111. Brown, David
113. Vance, Robert, building contractor
..........here is Belmont Avenue West
115. Martin, Mrs.
117. Seales, W. J., driver
119. Vacant
121. Tulloch, Hugh, Dairyman
123. Robinson, W. McKee, builder
125. Barker, Mrs. A.
127. Pearson, Samuel
129. Thompson, ?
131. Hughes, W., evangelist
133. Butler, Emma
135. Quigley, William, foreman
137. McCann, Miss, costumier
139. McCann, Joseph
141. Geary, Mrs. Annie
143. Thompson, John, jun., driver
145. Percy, Wm. J., insurance agent
147. Rutherford, A., labourer
149. Robb, William
151. Gamble, Nathaniel, clerk
153. Archbold, Mrs. E.
155. Dixon, Hugh, dairyman
157. Dixon, Rosina, hair dresser
..........here is Earlswood Road
163. Ingram, D.
165. Mayers, David
167. Stewart, James, checker
169. McCormick, Miss
171. Graham, John
173. Vacant
175. Dowling, W.
177. Davidson, Miss
179. Dunlop, W. R., solicitor
181. McLaughlin, A. G. M., manager
183. Stevenson, Mrs.
185. Montgomery, Jas. K., chartered accountant
187. Vacant
189. Hamilton, Miss
191. McNeill, Mrs.
193. Forsythe, Kirk, M.D., D.Ph.
195. Ball, Mrs.
197. Pollock, Miss
..........here is Belmont Park
199. Saulters, John, civil servant
201. Bunting, Mrs.
203. Johnston, S., engineer
205. Johnston, W. J., builder
207. Marlborough Nursing Home
209. Wallace, Mrs. H. J.
211. Lindsay, J., civil servant
213. Moody, J.
215. Belmont Park Nurseries
217. McKee, Miss N., principal female school
219. McMordie, A., B.A.
..........here is Belmont Church Road
221. Vacant
223. McGonigal, Miss
225. McKee, James
227. Jackson, H. Noel
229. Baker, Geo. E., C.A., auditor
231. Chestnutt, Jas. Alex.
233. Slator, W. Thompson, architect
235-239. Vacant
241. Wilkinson, Robt., manager
243. Michael, Mrs.
245. Perry, E. J., B.D., tutor
247. Carson, J. H., M.A., teacher
..........here is Wandsworth Gardens
..........here is Wandsworth Road
249. Vacant
251. Biggart, J. H., principal
253. Bell, Mrs. L. M.
255. Cox, G. N.
257. Hall, W. H., A.C.A., assistant manager
259. McCullough, Wm.
..........here is Belmont Drive
                            Ardagh
        MacDowell, T. B.
                         Lukehaven
        Vacant
..........here is Pirrie Road
        vacant ground
..........here is Hawthornden Road
        CAMPBELL COLLEGE - Head master, W. D. Gibson, D.S.O., M.C., M.A.
                Campbell College Lodge
        McLean, J., porter
        Graham, Jas. G., gardener
                 Netherleigh Front Lodge
        Ward, Hamilton
..........here is Massey Avenue
                          Tweskard
        Vacant
                 Tweskard Front Lodge
        Vacant
..........here is Tweskard Park
                  Tweskard Back Lodge
        Vacant
                         __________

   2. Balmer, W. J. (Belfast), Ltd. Pharmaceutical Chemists. T.N. 54505
   4. Strandtown and District Unionist Club - Matthew McKee, secretary
       Victoria Unionist Association, John Holness, secretary
   6. Side door
8-12. Gillespie, F. J., & Co., funeral furnishers
..........here is Sydenham Drive
 14. Carr, Gallagher Ltd.
   "   Armstrong, Siddeley, service depot
..........here is Ferguson Drive
 16. Finney, Jas., fruiterer
 18. Vacant
 20. Clarke, Alexander
 22. Smyth, Wm., boot maker
 24. Vacant
 26. Hadden, D. J., newsagent
 28. Nelson, H., spirit merchant
..........here is Bathgate Drive
 30. Vacant
 32. McCracken, J., grocer
 34. Carlisle, Walter, plumber
 36. Morrison, J. D., M.P.S., F.S.M.C., Chemist and Optician. T.N. 53629
 38. Fowler, Jessie, newsagent
 40. Gibson, J., confectioner
 42. Whitley, Thos., boot maker
..........here is Ranfurly Drive
 44. Vacant ground
 46. Kerr, Jas., chauffeur
 48. Walkington, Miss
 50. Henry, R. B., J.P., builder and contractor
 52. Gardiner, Noel Inglis
 54. Baldwin, J., piano tuner
       Vacant ground
 66. Bentley, Samuel, chauffeur
 68. McKenzie, T.
 70. Coates, Miss
       vacant ground
..........here is Belmont Church Road
 88. Turtle, L. J.
 90. Morrow, Mrs. G.
                        Gate Lodge
       McAuley, C., gardener
..........here is Wandsworth Drive
       Strathearn School (Belmont branch of Victoria College)
 94. McGregor, Mrs.
       vacant ground
 98. Murphy, G. E., Barrister-at-Law
100. Ireland, Mrs.
102. Cowan, William, teacher
104. Graham, J., chartered accountant
104a. Kirkpatrick, T. J.
104b. Kirkpatrick, R. J.
106. Vacant
108. Gilmer, Robert
110. Vacant
112. Spender, Lieut.-Col. Sir W. B., C.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., Permanent Secretary to Ministry of Finance
114. Gibson, W., M.D., J.P.
116. (a) Dunlop, Samuel
        (b) Bass, J. G.
        (c) Robson, F. G.
        (d) Caswell, Mrs.
118. Baird, Robert
130. Barton, J. H., & Sons, builders and contractors
        Vacant ground
148. Wilkinson, A. H.
..........here is Hawthornden Gardens
150. Swain, Robt., yarn and cloth merchant
152-156. Vacant
..........here is Hawthornden Drive
        Vacant ground
166. Belmont Nurseries
168. Ewart, Mrs.
170. Ogle, Jas., gardener
172. Stormont Automatic Telephone Exchange
        Vacant ground
..........here is Old Holywood Road
268-274. vacant ground
276. Lyle, William
278. Templeton, R. O.
280. Robinson, J. F.
282-300. vacant ground
..........here is Knockdarragh Park
302. Templeton, Robert, builder
304. Gamble, David, teacher
306. Duff, Alderman James A.
308. Thompson, J. M.
..........here is Knockmarloch Park
310. Watson, Annie K., M.B., C.M.
   "    Watson, Jean, M.B., B.Ch., D.P.H.
   "    Watson, Dorothy, M.B.
312. Browning, W., engineer
314-320. Vacant ground
..........here is Glenmachan Road
                    Lismachan House
        Greeves, The Misses
                  Lismachan Cottages
        Dickson, John, gardener
        Knox, Wm., chauffeur
        Maginnis, Wm., yardman
        Moffett, William, chauffeur
..........here is Glen Road, Strandtown
                            Glenside
        Greeves, M. Macgregor
                         Glen Lodge
        Henry, George A., grocer
                         Ivy Cottage
        O'Neill, Mrs.
                            Braeside
        Dempster, Boyd, tailor
        Mathers, Mrs.
        Mathers, James, carter
                       Durrus Cottage
        McDonald, Mrs.
                      Summerhill Farm
        Herriott, John, farmer

Belmont Street
from 216 Woodstock Road to Avoniel Street

   1. Wilson, John, carter
   3. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
   5. Chambers, A., labourer
   7. Moore, Hugh, carter
   9. Walker, ?
 11. McHaffie, Hugh, carter
 13. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 15. Leach, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Kirk, John, labourer
 19. Wilson, John, labourer
 21. Hanna, Harry, labourer
 23. Crawford, Mrs. M.
 25. Young, J., electrician
 27. O'Neill, A., labourer
 29. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 31. Lawlor, Jos., jun.
 33. Lawlor, Joseph, labourer
 35. McMillen, Jas., labourer
 37. Cahoon, Thos., labourer
 39. McCormick, Jas., labourer
 41. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 43. Reynolds, David, labourer
 45. Murray, William, labourer
 47. Chambers, J., joiner
49-51. Chambers, Robt., dairyman
 53. Sweetlove, Hugh, labourer
 55. Moore, Mrs. M.
 57. Allen, Wm., labourer
                         __________

   2. Clendinning, Mrs. J.
   4. Crilly, Patk., labourer
   6. McIlhagger, Wm. B., labourer
   8. Cooke, John
 10. Martin, James
 12. Cochrane, James, labourer
 14. Carey, W. J., tailor
 16. Hamilton, Chas., holder up
 18. Henry, William, labourer
 20. Cousins, W. J., engineer
 22. Manson, Peter, operator
 24. Scott, S., labourer

Belmore Street
from 16 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. McKenna, J., gas works
   3. Kelly, W. A., driver
   5. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Maguire, H., labourer
   9. Chambers, Jas., blacksmith's helper
 11. Waddell, Mrs. Florence
 13. Stafford, Mrs.
 15. Waugh, F., labourer
 17. Lindsay, J., ticket writer
 19. McDonald, D., shoe maker
 21. Stewart, John, fitter
 23. Windrum, Mrs.
 25. Whiteside, J., shop assistant
 27. Murray, Miss Kate
..........here is Essex Street
 29. Gormley, Mrs.
 31. Dennison, Robert, van man
 33. Miller, T., plater
 35. Turner, J., labourer
 37. Osborne, J.
                         __________

   2. Ross, A., labourer
   4. McComb, Mrs. C.
   6. Jackson, John
   8. Cully, William E.
 10. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 12. Beattie, Thos., driver
 14. Sloane, Cameron, clerk
 16. McQuillan, J., musician
 18. Kelly, H., labourer
 20. Taylor, H., labourer
 22. McKeown, S.
 24. Brown, Wm., labourer
 26. Gallagher, J.
 28. England, Mrs. Edith
 30. Fryer, W., shipwright
 32. Sinclair, W., cutter
 34. Thompson, H., labourer
 36. Sheppard, B., labourer

Belvedere Park
at 9 Sharman Road

   1. McGrath, A.
   3. Irwin, W. J., civil servant
   5. Martin, Miss Margaret
   7. Bowes, Miss M.
   9. Brown, J.
 11. Stanford, W. J.
 13. Little, AS. G., draughtsman
 15. Lisk, J.
 17. Morrison, Christopher
 19. Kingsberry, M.
 21. McGarry, Mrs.
 23. Soye, A. J.
 25. Walker, S.
 27. Morrow, The Misses
 29. Black, H.
 31. Frizell, D. V., clerk
 33. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 35. McCormack, Samuel
                         __________

   2. Powell, Thomas
   4. Winter, Mrs. James
   6. Gillespie, Miss Annie
   8. Spence, Miss M. Jane
 10. Hunniford, Albert
 12. Brown, James
 14. Jordan, Samuel
 16. Oliver, William
 18. Grainger, Miss L.
 20. Hamilton, Jas.
 22. Allen, Mrs. T.
 24. Walsh, S. J.

Belvoir Street
at 223 Newtownards Road

   1. McNeice, A., moulder
   3. Hamilton, T., carter
   5. Cavan, E., labourer
   7. Powell, Mrs. Mary
   9. Cunningham, D., moulder
 11. Lindsay, Moraland, clerk
 13. Mathers, C., labourer
 15. Hewitt, Charles
 17. Lawther, A., boot maker
 19. Collier, Mrs. Annie
 21. Watty, Charles, rivetter
 23. Stewart, H., hairdresser
 25. Stevenson, Jas., caulker
 27. Bell, John
 29. Wilson, Stanley, moulder
 31. Graham, Robert, joiner
 33. Orr, Mrs. Robina
 35. Johnston, Robert, carter
 37. Nelson, Ernest
 39. Smyth, Herbert, fitter
 41. Tumilson, David, carter
..........here is Major Street
 43. McQuillan, Ellen, grocer
 45. Henderson, Mrs.
 47. Gourley, Robert, joiner
 49. Gracey, Robert, labourer
 51. Hanvey, John
 53. Kelly, Jas., spirit merchant
..........here is Kathleen Street
 55. Lamb, A., insurance agent
 57. Campbell, Robert, tailor
 59. Ramsey, W. J., coal filler
 61. McClintock, W. F., dairyman
 63. Patton, James, grocer
                         __________

 4a. Moore & McKelvey, Automobile Engineers
   6. Brennan, L., boot repairer
   8. Erwin, John, foreman
 10. Trainor, Geo., postman
 12. Patterson, William
 14. McDade, Alfred H., mounter
 16. Lewis, Mrs. Jemima
 18. Hopper, Geo., fireman
 20. McCaughey, James, tailor
 22. Stroud, David, holder up
 24. Henderson, James
 26. Fawcett, Jas., upholsterer
 28. McMullan, W. J., labourer
 30. Lee, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Hughes, William J.
 34. Kernaghan, Mrs.
 36. Ferguson, D., foreman
 38. Cairns, Thomas, fireman
 40. Hudson, Mrs. Emily
 42. Morrow, R. C., labourer
 44. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 46. Blair, Mrs.
 48. Boal, Mrs.
..........here is Baskin Street
 50. Johnston, W., conductor
 52. Sharp, F., labourer
 54. McRoberts, Robt. R., labourer
 56. Stranix, Samuel, tailor
 58. Stranix, Mrs.
 60. Nichol, Wm., labourer
 62. Clarke, William
 64. Johnston, J., brush maker

Benares Street
from 30 Lucknow Street to Kashmir Road

   1. Mooney, Joseph, labourer
   3. Magee, Mrs. Mary
   5. Smylie, R., driver
   7. Ralph, C., brush maker
   9. Gribbon, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Conlan, Mrs. Bella
 13. Hawthorne, T., packer
 15. Casey, Mrs. Mary
 17. Witts, F., watchman
 19. Deery, Mrs. Mary A., grocer
 21. Lyons, James, porter
 23. McNally, Mrs. Bridget
 25. Cunningham, Mrs.
 27. Kelly, James, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Jos., engine driver
 31. McShane, Esther
 33. Donnelly, George, fitter
 35. Mooney, D., mechanic
 37. Donnelly, Edward, labourer
 39. Conway, Patrick, miner
 41. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 43. Cunningham, Miss
 45. McCreanor, Patrick, labourer
 47. Mooney, D., labourer
 49. McCann, W., labourer
 51. Drain, Denis, labourer
                         __________

   2. Laverty, J. E., conductor
   4. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Dobbin, A., labourer
   8. Buttler, P. J., motorman
 10. McKee, Patrick, labourer
 12. O'Shea, Mrs. Annie
 14. McAuley, Jas. E., labourer
 16. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 18. Camplison, J., brush maker
 20. Fitzpatrick, Thos., shoe maker
 22. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Lizzie
 24. Donnelly, Mrs. Teresa
 26. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
 28. Scullion, Miss Mary

Benburb Street
at 368 Donegall Road

   1. Webb, S. C., clerk
   3. McHenry, Saml., moulder
   5. Cunningham, Jas. H., machinist
   7. Stewart, Ernest, fireman
   9. Gracey, James, carpenter
 15. McKernan, J., labourer
 17. Wilkinson, A., fitter
 19. McCandless, W. G., conductor
 21. McIlwaine, W., linen lapper
 23. Smyth, W., clerk
 25. Connor, A., painter
 27. McGrattan, T., tenter
 29. Mooney, E., warehouseman
 31. Connolly, R., civil servant
 33. Hicks, T., labourer
 35. Ford, J., rug maker
..........here is Broadway
 37. Bowers, Thos., smith's helper
 39. Thompson, J.
 41. Henderson, Thos., labourer
 43. Downey, Fred., painter (Dowie, Fredk., painter in 1943)
 45. Priestly, Geo. R.
 47. Gibson, Miss M.
 49. McCaughan, Robert, cleaner
 51. Crowe, Robert, labourer
 53. Feely, Adam
 55. Campbell, James
 57. Field, A., traveller
 59. Mackie, David, labourer
 61. Telford, R., attendant
 63. Brown, Frederick
 65. Leebody, Mrs. Agnes
 67. Watson, Lorenzo, motor driver
 69. Peters, John, fitter
 71. Preston, George, labourer
 73. Vacant
 75. McMaster, R., driver
 77. Ward, Mrs.
 79. Watson, Mrs. Lily
 81. Skelton, W., labourer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 83. Carlisle, James
 85. Poots, Wm. J., shoe maker
 87. Sloan, George, shoe maker
 89. Garvey, David, labourer
 91. Marshall, Francis, labourer
 93. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 95. Vacant
 97. McWha, Mrs. Caroline
 99. Gowdy, James, labourer
101. Fawn, Mrs.
103. Craig, R., labourer
105. Bradshaw, B.
107. Bowman, H. D., labourer
109. Lavery, Wm. E., driver
111. Wade, Alfred, labourer
113. Smiley, Alexander, labourer
115. Lavery, R., dealer
                       __________

   2. Campbell, J.
   4. Dougan, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Scott, Wm., van man
   8. Grey, John, blacksmith
 10. Rafferty, Wm., labourer
 12. Higgins, Alexander, labourer
 14. Toombs, Edw. G., joiner
 16. Downey, Mrs. C.
 18. Coulter, Joseph
 20. Close, Mrs.
 22. Kelly, Mrs.
 24. Gilbert, Mrs. Mary
 26. Dodds, Miss E. J.
 28. Meek, Robert, clerk
 30. Morton, Victor, labourer
 32. Adams, Robert
 34. Craig, G. E., postman
 36. Kelly, Robert, soldier
 38. McBeth, W., blacksmith
 40. Shufflebottom, Chas., driller
..........here is Broadway
 44. Haire, James, fireman
 46. Murtagh, R., labourer
 48. Neill, John, baker
 50. McGregor, William
 52. McCrea, Robt., labourer
 54. McAvoy, R. J., labourer
 56. Hart, Francis, labourer
 58. Crothers, Thomas, labourer
 60. Quinn, Mrs.
 62. Church, Henry
 64. Heatley, David, labourer
 66. Kelly, Mrs.
 68. Vacant
 70. Williams, Thomas, clerk
 72. Godfrey, Wm., carter
 74. Elliott, James
 76. McAuley, Henry, labourer
 78. Patrick, Samuel, labourer
 80. McCartney, Saml., labourer
 82. Girvan, J., labourer
 84. Carson, James, fireman
 86. Spiers, John, labourer (Speers, John, labourer in 1943)
 88. Vacant
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 90. Glass, George, labourer
 92. Douglas, J., labourer
 94. Briggs, W., packing case maker
 96. Curry, James
 98. Rosbotham, D., labourer
100. Vacant
102. Craig, J., driver
104. Downie, Thos., metal worker
106-108. Vacant
110. Evans, T., labourer
112. Vacant
114. Geddis, Hugh, labourer
116. Roberts, Walter, labourer
118. Dowart, Geo., labourer (Dewart, George, labourer in 1943)
120. Vacant
122. Robinson, Mrs. A. M.
124. Vacant

Bendigo Street
at 77 Ravenhill Road

   1. Miskelly, W. J., clerk
   3. Proctor, Mrs. Mary Jane
   5. Johnstone, Mrs. Mary
   7. Moore, Alex., gas stoker
   9. Walker, Wm., milk server
 11. Stewart, Mrs. Jessie
 13. Fairley, S., ticket writer
 15. Cowden, William
 17. Henry, Thomas, labourer
 19. Campbell, James, labourer
 21. Campbell, T., compositor
 23. McGowan, Charles, traveller
 25. Ferguson, A., railway worker
 27. Stephens, H., shipwright
 29. McCallum, Robert, traveller
 31. McCaughey, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Collins, James, labourer
 35. Gilpin, Miss G.
 37. Forsythe, Alex., labourer
 39. Innis, Henry, driver
 41. Houston, R.
 43. Watson, James
 45. Titterington, Mrs. Eliz.
 47. Douglas, Miss Elizabeth
 49. Irvine, J., upholsterer
 51. McKenzie, Thos., driver
 53. Bowman, Mrs. Mary
 55. Ervine, L.
 57. Duncan, George, shirt cutter
 59. Harvey, Alex., driver
 61. Wilson, Thomas, joiner
 63. Carberry, Henry, labourer
 65. Dowling, J., Timber Merchant
                        __________

 2a. Shaw, J., timekeeper
   2. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
   4. McCoy, S., machine maker
   6. Walker, W., brass finisher
   8. Woods, G. H., boot merchant
 10. Armour, John, coach builder
 12. Ellis, Samuel, driver
 14. Pogue, Mrs. Charlotte
 16. Walker, John, painter
 18. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Gordon, C., coach painter
 22. Clelland, Fred, cutter
 24. Willis, Wm., joiner
 26. Campbell, Miss Mabel
 28. McCurdy, Miss
 30. Collier, Mrs. Mary
 32. Mullan, Mrs. M., confectioner
 34. Wallace, David, clerk
 36. Spratt, Sarah E.
 38. Hanna, Miss
 40. Hoy, James, fireman
 42. Bennett, W., insurance agent
 44. Connor, Samuel, labourer
 46. Waugh, H., collar cutter
 48. Simpson, Jos., clerk
 50. McKirgan, J.
 52. Kirk, Geo., conductor
 54. Gilmour, S.
 56. McClay, Miss
 58. Bryson, Robt., fitter
 60. McCappin, Wm., bar man
 62. Hill, Mrs. A.
 64. Fulton, Miss N.
 66. Ferguson, George, confectioner

Ben Madigan Park
Outside Municipal Boundary
See Whitewell

Ben Madigan Park South
Outside Municipal Boundary
See Whitewell

Bennett Drive
at 66 Brookvale Avenue

   1. Gillen, M., porter
   3. O'Donnell, Danl., porter
   5. Sell, Henry, R.U.C.
   7. Campbell, Mrs.
   9. Sawrey, Thomas
 11. Gibson, P. A., architect
 13. Stewart, Robert, shop fitter
 15. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Walsh, Mrs.
   4. McWhir, Anna M.
   6. Wilson, Wm., clerk
   8. Caddell, Henry, clerk
 10. McClelland, Jas., master mariner
 12. Potter, Wm., iron moulder
 14. Alexander, Isabella
 16. Over, S. A., R.U.C.
 18. Adair, Jas., bus inspector
 20. Thompson, W., salesman

Bennett's Place
at 41 Ravenhill Road

   1. Gourley, John, labourer
   3. Orr, John, warehouseman
   5. Conway, Mrs.
   7. Cochrane, Mrs. Sarah J.
   9. McCullough, J., labourer

Bentham Street
Felt Street to Egmont Street

  1. Warwick's Bakery (rere entrance)
..........here is Oswald Street
 49. Mason, Thomas, labourer
 51. Downey, John, stone cutter
 53. Hamilton, W., labourer
 55. McAuley, John, labourer
 57. Whiteside, A., labourer
 59. Anderson, Robert, barman
 61. Price, Edward, labourer
 63. Henry, Samuel, labourer
 65. Magoveny, John, labourer
 67. Henry, Mrs. M.
..........here is Mabel Street
 69. Nesbitt, W., van man
 71. Kaneer, Miss N.
 73. Dickson, Miss A. (Dixon, Miss A. in 1943)
 75. Thompson, H.
                        __________

2-4. Keery, Thos., tinsmith
   6. McCann, John, labourer
   8. Chalmers, H., labourer
 10. Shaw, Alex., labourer
 12. Leader, W., labourer
 14. Keery, T., labourer
 16. Maxwell, Jos., labourer
 18. Cochrane, Mrs.
 20. Livingstone, Mary
 22. Chambers, Thos., labourer
 24. Mahood, H., time keeper
 26. Courtney, E., labourer
 28. Scott, H., labourer
 30. Allan, J., labourer
 32. Robinson, Mrs. J.
 34. Crooks, T., labourer
 36. Scott, Wm., finisher
 38. Hayes, Wm., labourer
 40. McMeekin, Mrs. S.
 42. Ewing, Andrew, carter
 44. Nicholl, I., mechanic
 46. McCartney, Chas., rigger
 48. Thompson, W.
 50. Thompson, M.
 52. Nixon, W. H., labourer
 54. Mason, R. J., moulder
 56. Mackey, Miss F.
 58. Coates, Samuel, labourer
 60. Lawrence, H. A., labourer
 62. Ferguson, Mrs.
 64. Nesbitt, W., picture framer
 66. McCall, Mrs. M.
 68. Patterson, John, labourer
 70. Johnston, H., coal vendor
 72. Heylands, Jos., carter
 74. Crone, Robert, finisher
 76. Dickey, H., labourer
 78. McCann, J. W., manager
 80. Brush, J., labourer
 82. McCully, R., driver
 84. Butler, A. C., labourer
 86. McAvoy, J.
..........here is Mabel Street
 94. Millar, R., confectioner
 96. Ferguson, Mrs. D.
 98. Woods, Samuel, labourer
100. Neill, J., labourer
102. Oakley, Noah, iron turner
104. Roy, Mrs. S.
106. Ard, Henry, van man
108. Robinson, Mrs. M. A.
110. Reid, Mrs. Eliza
112. Craig, F., motorman
114. Thompson, J., driver
116. Crabbe, Miss E.
118. Leckey, Mrs. Mary J.
120. Gardner, Geo., lamp lighter
122. Doherty, Alf., electrician

Bentinck Street
from 184 York Street to Orchard Street

1-3. Williamson, A. G., confectioner and stationer
   5. Williamson, T. H., commission agent
   7. Frew, D., painter
   9. McLees, R.
 11. Beggs, Elizabeth
 13. Mawhinney, Jane
 15. Frew, D.
 17. Barbour, Mrs. Jane
 19. Nelson, Miss Annie
 21. Wilson, Geo., plater
 23. Duffy, Thomas
 25. Cochrane, Mrs. Annie
 27. Donaldson, Mrs. Mary
 29. Thompson, Thomas W.
 31. Bissett, Wm., blacksmith
 33. Petrie, William, rivetter
 35. Cochrane, W., carpenter
 37. Wright, Alex., labourer
 39. McLean, Mrs. (McClean, Alexander in 1943)
 41. Walsh, Jas.
 43. Brooks, Mrs. Lydia
 45. Smyth, Alex.
 47. Store
 49. White, Mrs. Mary
 51. Donnelly, Mrs., publican
..........here is Cambridge Street
 53. Johnston, Wm., drum maker
 55. Galloway, J., joiner
 57. Brown, Mrs. M.
 59. Campbell, James
 61. Gordon, Miss Norah
 63. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 65. Brown, Mrs. Agnes
 67. Matchett, R. J., labourer
 69. Swann, Mrs. Anne
 71. White, F. C., boiler maker
                         __________

   2. Melville, John, publican
   4. Townsend, Harry, restaurant
   6. Hagan, Lizzie, teacher
   8. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 10. Carlisle, D., civil servant
 12. Donald, John, cementer
 14. Mackie, D., labourer
 16. Phillips, Miss
 18. Duffy, T., labourer
 20. Loughlin, Daniel
 22. Waugh, Wm., rivetter
 24. McClenaghan, Mrs.
 26. McKay, Isabella
 28. Adamson, J.
 30. Johnston, Miss H.
 32. Patterson, Edward
 34. Muir, Mrs. C.
 36. Watson, Wm., smith
 38. Hull, Jas., labourer
 40. Moore, Wm., labourer
 42. Hughes, George, labourer
 44. Bell, Miss M.
 46. Maginnis, Wm., carter
 48. Entry door
 50. Connor, John, labourer
 52. Finn, Mrs.
 54. Shaw, M.
 56. Pitcaithley, W. M.
..........here is Cambridge Street
58-60. Thompson, A., grocer
 62. Hamilton, Jas., blacksmith
 64. Porter, Robt., fireman
 66. Wade, James
 68. Kelly, Robert
 70. Walker, Wm.
 72. Norris, F. J., rivetter
 74. Summerville, Alex.
 76. McNichol, L.
 78. Beggs, Wm., rivetter
 80. Shortt, George
80a. Vacant
 82. Thompson, Charles

Benview Park
at 222 Ballysillan Road

   1. Wright, Wesley, clerk
   3. Crawford, Thos., salesman
   5. Smyth, Robert
   7. Grace, James
   9. McKinstry, R. H., joiner
 11. Milliken, Robt., traveller
 13. Shaw, Jas., compositor
 15. Hanna, Albert, driver
 17. Polley, Mrs.
 19. Magill, Geo., conductor
 21. Hanna, S. J., mechanic
 23. Keers, David
 25. Broadbere, Victor, insurance agent
       Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Getty, Miss Catherine
   4. Thompson, Jas. B., grocer
   6. Johnston, William
   8. Newell, Terence Jas.
 10. Brown, Saml. B., sign writer
 12. Coburn, J., turner
 14. Cannon, Louis, optician
       Vacant ground

Benwell Street
from 64 Oldpark Road to Britton Street

 1a. Shaw, J., boot maker
   1. Campbell, William, carter
   3. Thompson, John, fitter
   5. Gorman, Robert
   7. Shaw, Hugh, rivetter
   9. Johnston, Sarah
 11. Blair, John, labourer
 13. McCarthy, Wm., blacksmith
 15. Gormall, Isabella
 17. Stewart, Mrs. Mary Ann
 19. McCluney, Hugh, labourer
 21. Blair, Mrs. Minnie
 23. McCullagh, John, painter
25-27. Sommerville, Saml., coal vendor
 29. Blair, Samuel, labourer
 31. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 33. Shivers, James, bar man
 35. Nimmons, J., pensioner
 37. Neill, Alex., iron dresser
                         __________

   2. McTeir, Jas., labourer
   4. Hall, Mrs.
   6. Doonan, Wm., labourer
   8. Barber, J., checker
 10. McIlveen, Mrs. Martha
 12. McDowell, Wm., tenter
 14. Coates, Russell, caulker
 16. Coates, W., machinist
 18. Crymble, R., fitter
 20. Smith, Thos., heater
 22. Montgomery, Miss M. A.
 24. Stewart, Mrs.
 26. Gore, J., dresser
 28. Larmour, Mrs. Ellen
 30. McFadden, Jas., labourer
 32. Collins, Francis, fireman
 34. Blair, Robert, labourer
 36. Blair, Samuel, painter
 38. McKay, Samuel, fitter

Beresford Street
from 189 Shankill Road to Loftus Street

       Side door
       Gateway
   1. Spence, Andrew, labourer
   3. McMillan, Chas., labourer
   5. Orr, Jas., labourer
   7. Nelson, H. B., machine man
   9. Walker, Francis
 11. Young, Wm., labourer
 13. Ramsey, John, mechanic
 15. Bell, Mrs. Jeannie
 17. Corry, J. H., carter
 19. Smyth, George, postman
 21. Anderson, R., shipwright
 23. Graham, J., labourer
 25. McBurney, Wm., carter
..........here is Huss Street
 27. Judson, Thos. S., labourer
 29. Irwin, A., labourer
 31. Leckey, Wm. J., confectioner
 33. Gateway
 35. McCormick, Ed., labourer
 37. Beattie, Mrs. D.
 39. Neilly, Thomas, carter
41-43. Sadlier, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Owens, Joseph
 47. Devlin, John, driver
 49. Thompson, John, labourer
 51. Green, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Albany Street
 53. Nixon, Mrs. M. S.
 55. Holland, Samuel, labourer
 57. Lean, Mary
59-61. Mullan, Jas., dealer
 63. Graham, Chas., labourer
 65. McClurkin, Francis, joiner
 67. McClurkin, F., labourer
..........here is Grafton Street
 69. Megarry, Jas., labourer
 71. McCormick, W. J., labourer
 73. McCormick, W. J., labourer
 75. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 77. Gordon, John, labourer
 79. Dumigan, Robt., labourer
..........here is Anglesea Street
 81. Magee, H., labourer
 83. Bailie, Mrs. Kathleen
 85. Uprichard, John, traveller
                        __________

   2. Vacant
 2a. Woodside, S. D., tailor
 2b. The Wilton Manuf. Co.
   4. Macklin, Sarah
   6. Robinson, Wm., postman
   8. McMillan, Chas., plumber
..........here is Nassau Street
 10. Carlton, Chas., labourer
 12. Orr, Samuel, labourer
 14. Black, Hugh, iron moulder
16-18. Drummond, S., hay and straw dealer
 20. Walsh, Wm., seaman
 22. Patterson, Mrs. L.
 24. Craig, G., labourer
..........here is Herron's Row
 26. Warnock, Fredk., labourer
 28. Ralph, Miss Margaret
 30. Mullan, Jas., labourer
32- 42. Duff Bros., bakers and flour merchants
 44. Briggs, Mary Eleanor
 46. McComb, John, labourer
 48. Osborne, Robt., rivetter
 50. Livingstone, R., painter
 52. McConnell, W. J., labourer
54-56. Mason, Mrs. S., grocer
58-60. Carlisle, F., fruiterer
 62. Watters, C., labourer
 64. Elwood, Robt., moulder
 66. Magee, Thos., labourer
 68. Crozier, Mrs. E.
 70. Croft, Joseph, carter
 72. Murdock, Wm., labourer
 74. Robinson, Susan
 76. Gordon, Geo., machinist
 78. Lazzeni, Antonio, cook (Lazzeri, Antonio, cook in 1943)
 80. Doherty, Seth, labourer
 82. Gillespie, W., fireman
 84. Tweed, The Misses
 86. Thompson, W., boiler maker
 88. Turner, John, labourer
 90. Morton, Mrs. Mary Jane
 92. Morrison, Wm., stager
 94. Hillis, Mrs. M.
 96. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 98. Nelson, Miss Emma
100. Galway, Miss
102. Annesley, Thos., labourer
104. Herald, A.

Berlin Street
from 265 Shankill Road to Silvio Street

1-3. Morris, H., publican
5-7. Martin, T. G., pawn broker
..........here is James Street
   9. Rutherford, W., hair dresser
 11. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
 13. Thompson, Wm., foreman
 15. Watson, Mrs. A. M., publican
..........here is Weir Street
 17. Cassidy, John, labourer
 19. Greenway, I. A., grocer
 21. Braiden, Samuel, watchman
 23. Conway, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Pernau Street
25-27. McKinney, Mrs. A., grocer
 29. Mercer, Jas., butcher
 31. Gordon, David, butcher
 33. Nicholl, J., salesman
 35. Murray, Wm., fish and chip saloon
..........here is Riga Street
 37. Carnduff, Mrs. M.
 39. Mayne, Mrs. M.
 41. McRoberts, F., labourer
43-47. Apostolic Church - Pastor, R. J. Kerr, 4 Rathdrum Street
..........here is Tobergill Street
 49. Thompson, Wesley, labourer
 51. Boyd, Wm., crane driver
 53. Cuthbertson, Mrs. L.
 55. Quinn, Chas., painter
 57. Johnston, D., machine man
..........here is Brussels Street
 59. Knox, W. H., grocer
 61. McAllister, Agnes
 63. Todd, Samuel, plater
 65. Norwood, Thos., clerk
..........here is Paris Street
       Gospel Hall
 67. Johnston, Jos., driller
 69. Gibb, W. R.
                          __________

..........here is James Street
2-4. West, A. & M., Wholesale Confectioners and Grocers
   6. Independent Unionist Association
   8. Greer, Mrs. E.
..........here is Weir Street
 10. Gibson, Thos., grocer
 12. Davidson, Samuel, labourer
 14. McCready, Robt., fruiterer
 16. Murphy, Wm., tenter
..........here is Pernau Street
 18. Lyons, J., sheet metal worker
 20. Lyons, Miss A. J.
 22. Buchanan, Thos., fitter
 24. Lewis, William, labourer
26-28. Taylor, T., grocer
..........here is Riga Street
30-32. Harper, William, supper saloon
 34. McKnight, W. H., blacksmith
36a. Bishop, A., butcher
 37. McCreanor, William, grocer
..........here is Tobergill Street
 38. Laughlin, Jas. A., newsagent
 40. Dobbin, Hugh, labourer
 42. McClelland, Robert
 44. McTaggart, William, grocer
..........here is Brussels Street
 46. Cummins, T. J., confectioner
 48. Fleming, T., tenter
 50. Clarke, Joseph, fruiterer
 52. Cummins, T. J., confectioner
..........here is Paris Street
 54. Malone, Jas., shoe maker
 56. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 58. Vacant

Berry Street
from 10 Royal Avenue to Smithfield

       Grand Central Hotel Grill Room
31-33. McAlevey, H., Commission Agent. T.N. 22033. T.A. "Rastus"
..........here is Charlemont Street
41-53. Demolished
87a. Customs and Excise Office
                          __________

   2. Monarch Laundry receiving office
   4. Rankin, James A. P., F.I.O., optician
   "   Rankin & Co., agents
   6. Catholic Book Company
   8. Toner, Alex., confectioner
 10. Back entrance to Queen's Buildings
18-20. Dents, dyers and cleaners
22-24. Donaghy, Hugh, publican
26-28. Feenan, Peter, confectioner
 30. National Club - Chairman, John McManus; manager, J. J. Trainor; secretary, M. McDonald
 34. McComb, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Catholic Art Social Society
32-36. Leonard, K., electrical contractor, etc.
 38. McMahon, J., hair dresser
40-48. Wills, W. D., & H. O., Branch of the Imperial Tobacco Co. (of Great Britain and Ireland), Ltd. T.N. 25882 (2 lines). T.A. "Wills, Belfast"
       Berry Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Samuel Hanna, 104 University Street
..........here is Chapel Lane
 52. The Cabinet Makers Supply Co.
 56. Vacant
 58. Hughes, H. M., wholesale newsagent
 60. Thompson, D. J., wholesale confectioner
 62. Marshall's Ltd., wholesale & retail confectioner