LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Mabel Street
from 218 Matilda Street to Utility Street

   1. Parker, William, clerk
   3. Patterson, D., labourer
   5-9. Stewart, James, foundry
       Mabel Street P.E. Schools, R. W. Stuart, principal
                         __________

..........here is Bentham Street
   2. Moore, William
   4. Cleland, H., labourer
   6. Johnston, Hugh, labourer
   8. Thompson, William, carter
 10. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 12. Hollywood, R. J., coach painter
 14. Carlisle, R., labourer
 16. Hewitt, Thomas, grocer

Macart Road
off Sydenham Road

       McMullan, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., stores and stables

Mackey Street
from 7 Lawther Street to Robina Street

   3. Baillie, Adam, labourer
   5. Noble, J., labourer
   7. Johnston, Mrs. A.
   9. McDowell, J., holder up
 11. Stewart, William, labourer
 13. Terry, W. J., labourer
 15. Coard, Mrs. S.
 17. Magill, Miss Jane
 19. Connolly, Thomas, labourer
 21. Greer, William, labourer
 23. Gillespie, John
 25. Burch, Frank, labourer
 27. Lowry, Joseph, carter
 29. Duffy, Agnes
 31. Milligan, Mrs. A.
 33. Graham, Oswald
 35. Metalfsky, Samuel, labourer
 37. Noble, Thomas, labourer
 39. Roddy, Mrs. Agnes
 41. Fallon, John, rivetter
 43. Gregg, W., seaman
 45. Boyd, Thomas, carter
 47. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 49. Murphy, Miss Louisa
 51. Stewart, George, driver
 53. Magee, J., labourer
 55. Minford, Annie
 57. Sturgeon, Samuel, labourer
 59. Sharkey, Robert, carter
 61. Caldwell, John
 63. Kennedy, Miss C.
65-67. Johnston, W., spirit merchant
                         __________

   6. McDowell, John
   8. Baxter, William J., labourer
 10. Creighton, W. J., labourer
 12. McFetridge, D., labourer
 14. Gaw, R., carter
 16. Kirkpatrick, K., driller
 18. Kernaghan, Mrs. Robina
 20. Blyth, George, labourer
 22. Stewart, Violet, cleaner
 24. McDowell, John, iron moulder
 26. McCullagh, Mrs. M.
 28. Millighan, George, labourer
 30. Davison, William
 32. Stewart, Samuel, caulker
 34. Phillips, Thomas, labourer
 36. Ligget, John, driller
 38. McBroom, T., shipwright
 40. Williamson, Joseph, labourer
 42. Miller, Robert, boiler maker
 44. Coates, A., labourer
 46. Elder, Archibald, carter
 48. Pearson, James, labourer
 50. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 52. Blair, William
 54. Adair, H., labourer
 56. McCann, James, labourer
 58. Bamford, John, labourer
 60. White, George, labourer
 62. Blair, William, labourer
 64. Black, Mrs. E.
 66. Dinnen, James, labourer
 68. Frith, Mrs. J.
 70. Forsythe, James, labourer
 72. Kernaghan, Mrs. D.
 74. Wallace, W., linen lapper
 76. Newington Post Office - Wm. McIlwaine, postmaster

Madeline Street
from 1 Aughrim Street to Majestic Street

   1. Sweeney, James, lamp lighter
   3. Forsythe, H., french polisher
   5. McCoubrey, H., labourer
   7. Black, W., labourer
   9. McBride, Mrs. J.
 11. Lusty, Mrs. M.
 13. Nicholson, Mrs.
 15. Davidson, J.
 17. Thompson, William, labourer
 19. Barrett, James R., plumber
 21. Sterling, Joseph, labourer
 23. Martin, Mrs. Mary
                         __________

   2. Rodgers, E., box maker
   4. Ewart, David, labourer
   6. McIlwaine, Robert, joiner
   8. Cook, Alexander, clerk
..........here is Thorn Street

Madison Avenue
from 1 Vancouver Street to Cavehill Road

   1. Montgomery, I., bread server
   3. Spiers, Mrs. M.
   5. Wylie, David, artist
   7. Black, Mrs.
   9. McMahon, Mrs. C.
 11. Kenny, Miss Sarah
 13. Donnan, A. L.
 15. Bell, Mrs. A.
 17. Smyth, James, traveller
 19. Gallagher, Miss S.
 21. Wright, Alex., commission agent
 23. Veitch, Robert, manager
 25. Hamilton, John, agent
 27. Johnston, Wm. G., traveller
 29. Blair, W. J.
 31. Lawson, A. P., com. traveller
 33. Bingham, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Baskin, Miss
 37. Kay, Mrs. Annie
 39. Crawford, William
 41. Sanderson, A., manager
 43. Ferguson, Mrs. M. L.
 45. Landon, Catherine
 47. Shaw, Miss A. M.
                        __________

   2. Rae, James, conductor
   4. Adair, R., dairyman
   6. Mercer, A. E., yarn merchant
   8. Brown, Robert O., clerk
 10. Robinson, C. J., warehouseman
 12. McCracken, Miss S. G.
 14. McKenna, C. S., lino mech.
 16. Williamson, Mrs.
 18. Lamble, T. J. (Lambe?)
 20. McKee, Miss
 22. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 24. Kyle, S.
 26. Brown, Miss L. E.
 28. Middleton, Mrs. M. M.
 30. Dick, Capt. Robert
 32. McClean, William, traveller
 34. Gibson, Hugh R.
 36. Grant, Mrs. Mary
 38. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 40. Jeffries, W., bookkeeper (Jeffrey, W., bookkeeper in 1943)
 42. MacDonald, L., clerk
 44. Ross, T. A.
 46. King, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Boyd, Samuel, provision merchant
 50. Johnston, Miss M. L.

Madison Avenue East
at 48 Holywood Road

   1. Kitchen, William J., rivetter
   3. Rutherford, Robert, clerk
   5. Morrison, W., labourer
   7. Morland, David, labourer
   9. Frizelle, Mrs. Mary
 11. McAllister, W., machine man
 13. Hinds, Jos., plater's helper
 15. Morrison, Samuel, labourer
 17. McEnerney, George, plumber
 19. Adair, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. Hinds, Mrs.
   4. Fallon, J., labourer
   6. Wishart, Robert
   8. Branagh, Mrs.
 10. Hughes, W., crane man
 12. Spence, Samuel, plasterer
 14. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 16. Price, A., labourer
 18. Price, Mrs.
 20. Hunsdale, Mrs. Rachael

Madras Street
from 114 Tennant Street to Santiago Street

   1. Quigley, Joseph, cropper
   3. Addis, William, lamp lighter
   5. Brown, Hugh, fitter
   7. McVeigh, A., brick layer
   9. Unsworth, Thomas, tailor
 11. Crilly, Andrew
 13. Crooks, William A., labourer
 15. Carson, William, insurance agent
 17. Anderson, Alexander, checker
 19. Parkinson, James, engine driver
 21. McCullough, J., fitter
 23. McMullan, Annie
 25. Carrick, John, blacksmith
 27. Doris, Charles, labourer
                          __________

   2. Addis, W., fitter
   4. McBride, James, labourer
   6. Martin, William, fitter
   8. Kennedy, Isabel
 10. Grant, J., tailor
 12. Armour, Mrs.
 14. Cunningham, J., plumber
 16. Finlay, E., joiner
 18. Finlay, James, fitter
 20. Peebles, J. D., labourer
 22. McAughrin, W., labourer

Madrid Street
Albert Bridge to Templemore Avenue

..........here is Woodstock Street
   5. Weir, Thomas, case maker
   7. Mawhinney, William, draper
   9. Vacant
 11. Landerson, Mrs., Catherine
 13. Burstow, William, hairdresser
 15. Woods, Mrs. Bridget
..........here is Lisbon Street
 17. Heaney, Charles, wheelwright
 19. Wilson, David, labourer
 21. Boyd, Miss
 23. McGlone, James, conductor (McGloin, James, conductor in 1943)
 25. McKeown, B., inspector
 27. Reid, Geo., house furnisher
..........here is Prim Street
 29. Jennett, Miss L.
 31. McKenzie, Miss Martha
 33. Nelson, David, telegraphist
 35. Auld, Samuel, tailor
 37. Anderson, Miss A.
 39. McMillan, E., postman
 41. McClinton, John, butcher
 45. Potter, John, labourer
 47. McKeown, Peter, salesman
 49. Esdale, R., engineer
 51. Ferguson, William, labourer
 53. Miskelly, Mrs. Maria
 55. Catney, Mrs. Catherine
 57. Hamilton, J., labourer
 59. Shaw, William, carrier
 61. Stable
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
 63. Law, J., plumber
 65. McAreavey, Miss
 67. McCracken, Robert, baker
 69. Smyth, Mrs. Rosenna
 71. Donaghy, Thomas
 73. Vacant
 75. McAteer, Martin, fireman
 77. Tate, Robert, printer
 79. Crozier, Mrs. Fanny
 81. Greer, Jane
 83. Devlin, Patk., waggon builder
 85. Tootill, Frederick, labourer
 87. Traynor, Michael, labourer
 89. Gaw, Mrs.
 91. Vacant
 93. Fagan, Joseph, E., joiner
 95. O'Cleary, D., insurance agent
 97. Taylor, William, R.U.C.
 99. Young, W., boiler maker
101. Millar, James, buyer
103. Watson, Miss Josephine
105. Magee, William, joiner
107. Connolly, P. J., draper
109. Bell, Samuel, waiter
111. Lennox, T., brass moulder
113. O'Kane, Miss Sarah, teacher of Pianoforte Theory
115. Ellis, Walter
117. Braithwaite, D., moulder
119. Platt, Thomas, secretary
121. Hutton, George S.
123. Adams, Miss
125. Fleming, Miss
127. McBriar, Mrs. M. A.
129. Quinn, William, brass moulder
131. Cousins, Mrs. Eveline
133. Harpur, William, brass moulder
135. Hanna, James, motor man
137. McCune, William, iron turner
139. Gibson, E. G., com. traveller
141. Douglas, Daniel, fitter
143. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
145. Oliver, John, rigger
147. Maguire, D., sergt. R.U.C.
149. Smyth, Harold, labourer
151. Fitzsimmons, David, labourer
153. Lawson, Mrs. C.
155. Willis, Matthew A., driver
157. McClelland, Andrew
159. McFadden, John, painter
161. Reid, Hugh, driver
163. Lord, John, boiler maker
165. Crawford, W. B., plater
167. Lowry, Mrs. A. E.
169. Harris, Mrs. C.
171. McWilliams, James
173. Chambers, Miss Elizabeth
175. Dunlop, W., iron turner
177. McCaw, Mrs.
179. Kirkwood, James, fitter
181. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
183. McGurk, John, labourer
185. McClean, Miss Mary
187-189. Vacant
                         __________

2-4. Sheppard, A., publican
   6. McMillen, H., house furnisher
   8. Albertbridge Post Office - Miss Agnes Young, sub-postmistress
10-12. Burrows, Wm., & Co., Woollen Merchants and Tailors. T.N.: 57171 T.A.: "Burrows, Madrid Street, Belfast"
 14. Coates, John, confectioner
 16. McNally, Patrick
 18. Scott, W., butcher
 20. Mageen, James, bar man
 22. Cantley, Misses, hairdressers
 24. Reekie, Andrew
..........here is Woodstock Street
 26. Stewart, Mrs. Martha, grocer
26a. McCann, George, house repairer
 28. McCorry, Mrs.
 30. Bailie, W. A., joiner
 32. McIlroy, Mrs. Susan
 34. Linton, Albert, poulterer
 36. Campbell, M., carter
 38. Millen, James, labourer
 40. Hillis, Miss V.
 42. Vacant
..........here is Lisbon Street
 44. Rowan, John
 46. Wells, W. J., lamp lighter
 48. Duggan, John J., labourer
 50. McCann, A., plasterer
 52. McTeggart, Miss Ellen
 54. Creed, Thomas, pattern maker
 56. Blair, Mrs. Ellen
 58. McClelland, A., boot maker
 60. Gordon, R., sample maker
 62. Law, John, labourer
 64. McMaster, David, labourer
 66. Mahon, Robert, joiner
 68. McGaughey, R. S., joiner
 70. Crothers, William, printer
 72. Kerr, A., brass moulder
 74. Pyper, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Reid, J., time keeper
 78. McCleave, Matthew, plumber
 80. Roberts, W. B., labourer
 82. Weir, William
 84. Gourley, Mrs. Margaret
 86. Mark, Mrs. E.
 88. Holmes, Miss Ellen
 90. Side door
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
 92. McPherson, D., blacksmith
 94. McKay, Charles, pattern maker
 96. Lambert, H. G., plater
 98. McCabe, James, labourer
100. Vacant
102. Dunn, G., boiler maker
104. Roy, T., dealer
106. McGinn, James, painter
108. Hamilton, Agnes
110. Bowler, Miss Mary
112. Vacant
114. Marsden, John
116. Preston, Mrs. E.
118. McConnell, Thomas, flagger
120. Deane, William F.
..........here is Edgar Street
122. McNeice, Robert, labourer
124. Jennings, Miss Emily
126. Esdale, Alex., brick layer
128. Sinnott, Mrs. Mary Jane
130. Brown, Thomas, labourer
132. McVicker, A., R.U.C.
134. Quinn, W. J., labourer
136a. Smyth, William J., labourer
136. Thompson, J., confectionery
..........here is Bryson Street
138. Tate, William, labourer
140. Robinson, Miss E.
142. Duncan, Wm. H., coal vendor
144. Beattie, Robert, conductor
146. Miller, James, plater
148. Reid, James, grocer
..........here is Thistle Street
150. Gregory, James, iron turner
152. O'Neill, James, iron turner
154. Green, W., fitter
156. Doherty, Robert, labourer
158. Henderson, ?
160. Anderson, S., salesman
..........here is Tower Street
162. Pugh, Joseph, boiler maker
164. McGarry, John, fitter
166. Bullock, Robert
168. Carlin, Miss
170. Wallace, John, com. agent

Magdala Street
from 16 Rugby Road to Sandhurst Road

   1. Kirker, T.
   3. Stewart, Mrs.
   5. Morrissy, Mary, agent
   7. Vacant
   9. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 11. Nelson, James, driver
 13. Arnott, Mrs.
15-17. Vacant
 23. Moorhead, William, tailor
 25. Hamilton, Mrs.
 27. Carter, Hugh B.
 29. Briggs, John, painter
 31. Thorburn, A. J., B.Sc., Ph.C., lecturer
 33. Hall, Mrs. A.
 35. McCammon, Miss M.
 37. Allen, Wm., warehouseman
 39. Richardson, John, grocer
 43. Tweed, J.
 45. O'Toole, Patrick, R.U.C.
 47. Stewart, William, gateman
 49. McCartney, Thomas, clerk
 51. Vacant
 53. Gillen, Miss Mary
                        __________

   2. Gourley, J., driver
   4. Nesbitt, James, lamp lighter
   6. Barr, A. C., assistant engineer
   8. Rooney, William, fitter
 10. Magill, Hugh, hackle setter
 12. Pentland, S., motor agent
 14. Pyper, William, salesman
 16. Madden, Thos., cork merchant
 18. Benson, W. J.
 20. Neill, Alfred, upholsterer
 22. Ferguson, Miss C.
 24. Whitlaw, Chas., civil servant
 26. Harten, Mrs. R. Anna
 28. McKee, Miss
 30. Howie, Miss
 32. Fitzpatrick, P., insurance agent
 34. Routledge, John O., major Salvation Army
 36. Farmer, R. B., com. traveller
 38. Wright, John
 40. Lace, Mrs. Alice
 42. Wren, C., club steward
 44. Griffith, Mrs. Mary
 46. Donnelly, Ed., insurance agent

Magee's Lane
from 120 George's Street Great to Drake's Lane

       O'Neill, T., spirit merchant (side door)

Magnetic Street
Clifford Street to 117 Roden Street

   1. Connolly, William, labourer
   3. Bunting, Mrs.
   5. Moore, Mrs. I.
   7. Greer, William, fruiterer
   9. Dawson, John, labourer
 11. Dawson, H., lamp lighter
 13. Reid, R., park ranger
 15. McNeill, Robert, labourer
 17. Swandle, Miss M.
 19. Twinem, Mrs. T.
 21. Mason, Mrs. M.
 23. Allen, Alex., tenter
 25. Belch, Joseph, joiner
 27. Mitchell, Mrs.
 29. Black, Mrs. M.
 31. Barr, Mary
 33. Fox, William, packer
 35. Montgomery, J., labourer
 37. Blood, William, labourer
 39. Bradshaw, James
 41. Gardiner, Joseph
 43. Watterson, Miss Alice
 45. Stewart, Mary
 47. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 49. Barr, Henry, labourer
 51. Scullion, James, traveller
 53. Reid, Robert, labourer
 55. Cusick, Thomas
 57. Hinton, David, motorman
 59. Irvine, ? (Ervin, A., soldier in 1943)
 61. Cairns, Samuel, labourer
 63. Watterson, Miss
 65. Watson, Joseph
                          __________

   2. Elwood, Thomas, driver
   4. McVeigh, D., carter

Majestic Street
from 30 City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Owens, Robert, painter
   3. Chambers, R. J., machinist
   5. Audley, Mrs. F.
   7. Spence, James, joiner
   9. Hill, Thomas, carpenter
 11. Quinn, E., labourer
 13. McCleery, William, labourer
 15. Allen, William, labourer
 17. Cleland, Mrs.
 19. Hill, Mrs. A.
 21. Sames, H., driver
 23. Dempster, Hugh, lamp lighter
 25. Gill, Edward, carter
 27. Audley, Robert, labourer
 29. Brown, W. H., labourer
 31. Hamilton, William, labourer
 33. McKinley, William, glazier
 35. Brown, William, labourer
 37. Coburn, A., car driver
 39. Duncan, Henry, sawyer
 41. Mills, Mrs.
 43. Mills, John, driver
 45. Telford, A., labourer
 47. Neill, John, labourer
 49. Webster, John, labourer
 51. Pike, Miss I.
 53. White, William, carpenter
 55. McHenry, A., labourer
                         __________


..........here is Boyne Street
 2a. Wells, G., grocer
..........here is Madeline Street
   2. Stinton, Eliza
   4. Watters, Robert, driller
   6. Brymer, D.
   8. Delaney, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Robinson, R., labourer
 12. Hutchinson, W., labourer
 14. Gracey, A., sawyer
 16. Lock, Thomas, labourer
 18. Hughes, Mrs.
 20. Hart, Thomas, labourer
 22. Beattie, J., yardman

Major Street
from 52 Templemore Avenue to Belvoir Street

   1. Hoey, James S., labourer
   3. Carson, William, driver
   5. Brown, Robert, labourer
   7. Black, Mrs. Mary
   9. Shields, Mrs.
 11. Gourlay, George, driver
 13. Risk, Mrs. Annie
 15. Finlay, James, driver
 17. Robinson, A., brass finisher
 19. Winters, James, shipwright
 21. Kirk, Robert, driller
 23. Richardson, J., sign writer
 25. Glover, Joseph, coach builder
 27. Thompson, William, clerk
 29. Edgar, W. H., motorman
 31. Crothers, Wm., shipwright
 33. Campbell, S., engine driver
 35. McCullough, G., newsagent
 37. Waring, D., damask mounter
 39. Foster, D., caulker

Majorca Street
at 6 Mulhouse Street

   1. Crawford, P., labourer
   3. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
   5. McAlinden, Joseph, labourer
   7. Pyper, C., painter
   9. Murphy, M., labourer
 11. McMullan, H., iron moulder
 13. McCormick, David, labourer
 15. Flanagan, T., chef
 17. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 19. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Moorehead, J., seaman
 23. Irvine, Samuel
 25. Chambers, Mrs. N.
 27. Mullan, Miss Elizabeth
                         __________

   2. Brown, John, labourer
   4. Burns, John, clerk
   6. Murray, Mrs. Mary
   8. McCoy, Daniel, labourer
 10. Clark, Mrs. M.
 12. Fletcher, Mrs.
 14. Cunningham, John, joiner
 16. McManus, Miss H.
 18. Service, John, labourer
 20. Stewart, Mrs.
 22. Maginnis, William, labourer
 24. Hale, Thomas
 26. White, John, tailor
 28. Keenan, C., labourer
 30. Murray, Mrs. S.

Malcolm Lane
from 1 Clermont Lane to Mount Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Titterington, Robert, labourer
   5. Millar, Mrs. Martha
   7. Stevenson, Christie, driver
23-37. Vacant ground
39-41. Gateway
 43. Vacant
 45. Vincent, John, labourer
 47. Harrison, W. J., house repairer
49-53. Mission Hall
55-65. McCoubrey, Wm., garage
                          __________

2-6. Scott, R., blacksmith
   8. McCutcheon, A., dealer
 10. Lowry, Edward, labourer
 12. Watt, John, labourer
 14. Stacey, Albert H., labourer
 16. Totton, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Dorman, R. H., labourer (Dornan, R. H., labourer in 1943) (Forman, R. H., labourer in 1918)
 20. Boal, George, labourer
 22. Stevenson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 24. Nicholl, Edward, labourer
 26. Hunter, Robert, labourer
 28. Vincent, Samuel
 30. Greer, H. J., blacksmith
 32. Ditchbourne, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Donnan, James, labourer
 36. McBride, Mrs.
 38. Robinson, Wm. D., labourer
 40. Poole, D., labourer
 42. McKenzie, Robert, labourer
 44. Martin, James, labourer
 46. Kerr, John, labourer
 48. Elliott, W., labourer
 50. Bowman, Mrs. Martha
 52. Watterson, William, labourer
 54. Long, Albert, labourer
 56. Lappin, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Hamilton, William
 60. Galbraith, Joseph
 62. Stevenson, Andrew, labourer
 64. Miles, John

Malcolm Street
from 79 Albert Bridge Road to Mount Street

   1. Store
..........here is Clermont Lane
   3. Morrison, J., grocer
   5. Hunter, Andrew, labourer
   7. Magee, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Warden, Richard, labourer
 11. Lee, Mrs. Jennie
 13. Macfarlane, A., labourer
 15. Tosh, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Walker, M., labourer
 19. Moffatt, William, labourer
 21. Smith, Robert, labourer
 23. Kilpatrick, T., labourer
 25. Stevenson, D., labourer
 27. Cowden, R. J., labourer
 29. Cowden, Robert, labourer
 31. Crockett, T., labourer
 33. Douglas, Mrs. Lucinda
 35. Wilson, Mrs. Esther
 37. McDonald, John, labourer
 39. Campbell, Archibald, labourer
 41. Griffiths, Thomas, labourer
 43. Southern, Robert, labourer
 45. Crawford, James, labourer
 47. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 49. McKnight, Henry, labourer
 51. Bloomer, Mrs. Lizzie
 53. Scott, James, plumber
                         __________

..........here is Clermont Lane
2-4. Hanratty, F., spirit merchant
   6. Swales, Charles, labourer
   8. Wylie, Alex., engineer
 10. Morrison, Ernest, plater
 12. Curry, Mrs. E. J.
 14. Neagle, James, driller
 16. Lowry, C., labourer
 18. Bowden, William, labourer
 20. Wright, James, labourer
 22. Wallace, Mrs. Annie
 24. Galbraith, Joseph, labourer
 26. Duff, Miss Jane
 28. Hogg, H., labourer
 30. Morgan, James, labourer
 32. Bailie, S., labourer
 34. Rodgers, Miss L.
 36. Dale, William, labourer
 38. Galbraith, J., frame maker
 40. Hogg, John, labourer
 42. Morgan, Miss H.
 44. Gray, Miss Annie
 46. Johnston, J., labourer

Malcolmson Street
from 30 Waterford Street to 45 Springfield Road

   1. Donnelly, Ambrose
   3. Mellon, Mrs. Mary
   5. Sweeney, David, labourer
   7. Rogan, John, labourer
   9. Clarke, Mary
 11. Side door
 13. Mackin, P., labourer
 15. Small, James, labourer
 17. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 19. McGuiness, John, labourer
 21. Callaghan, Lizzie
 23. Hughes, John, labourer
 25. McCann, John, flax sorter
 27. Hesketh, Mrs.
 29. McKay, Mrs. M.
 31. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 33. Smyth, Mrs.
 35. Cordner, David
 37. Garland, Catherine
 39. Walsh, Richard, labourer
 41. McHugh, Mary Ann
 43. Devenny, Mrs.
 45. Gregory, John, labourer
 47. Hanna, John, labourer
 49. Ferris, William, labourer
 51. Connolly, Hugh, labourer
 53. Gilmore, P., labourer
                         __________

   2. Clarke, Mrs. S. J.
   4. McDonnell, Patrick
   6. McVeigh, Kate
   8. Watson, M., labourer
 10. Lennon, Mary, spinner
 12. Coyle, Neal, labourer
 14. Toner, Mrs. Jane
 16. McCrory, Bernard, labourer
 18. Hesketh, Mrs. K.
 20. McGuigan, F., labourer
 22. Smith, Henry, labourer
 24. Hall, John, labourer
 26. Hughes, Charles, labourer
 28. Creaney, Miss Mary
 30. McGowan, G., baker
 32. Lynch, William
 34. Smyth, Mrs. William
 36. Hughes, Patk., hair dresser
 38. Mulgrave, Chas., linen lapper
 40. McGuigan, Mrs. M.
 42. Hesketh, Thomas, labourer
 44. Morrison, Mrs.
 46. McKenna, Andrew
 48. Carson, Rose
 50. Morrison, Margaret
 52. Moreland, Thomas, labourer
 54. Morgan, Phillip
 56. Rice, Clare
 58. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 60. Hamilton, Patrick
 62. Mageniss, Patrick

Malmouth Street
at 426 Springfield Road

..........here is Clovelley Street (Clovelly)

Malone Avenue
from 53 Malone Road to 164 Lisburn Road

   1. Campbell, Miss G. H.
   3. Hay, Mrs.
   5. Riddell, Alex., journalist
   7. Vacant
   9. Meharg, T. R., dentist
 11. Lawson, S. W. R.
 13. Malcolmson, T.
 15. Forson, D., civil servant
 17. Dawson, W. A., bank official (Lawson, A. P. in 1943)
 19. Edgar, Miss
 21. Broomfield, H. S., coal merchant
 23. Thompson, R.
 25. Reynolds, Mrs. Jessie
..........here is Eglantine Gardens
 31. Neill, Miss E.
 33. Yero, J. E., Cuban consul
 35. Napier, James J.
 37. Vincent, Miss
 39. Brady, Rev. J. R., B.A.
 41. McLean, Mrs.
 43. Riordan, M. G.
 45. Patchell, W. A.
 47. Hudson, Miss
 49. Pinion, Eric
 51. Ellis, Miss
 53. Greer, Miss M. L.
 55. Foster, R. M.
 57. Millar, James, F.C.I.S.
 59. Cahoon, J. M., stock broker
 61. Martin, Robert, insurance broker
 63. Ritchie, Mrs.
 65. Mann, Alfred, chemist
 67. Morrow, Miss
 69. Craig, W. J. C.
 71. Dickey, Miss
 73. Edgar, J.
 75. Cunningham, H.
 77. Rea, William, B.A.
 79. Buckingham, Miss E.
 81. Cautley, C. M.
 83. Hunter, Mrs.
 85. Streahorn, A. J., produce merchant
 87. Scott, J., pianola expert
..........here is Eglantine Place
 89. Lefevre, The Misses
 91. Hunter, Miss E. E.
 93. Hill, Mrs. A. S.
 95. Elliott, Mrs.
 97. Valentine, Mrs. E.
 99. Davidson, Miss
101. Herivel, J. J.
103. Clarke, A.
105. Anthony, S., inspector
107. Vint, Miss
109. Williams, Miss C.
111. Jamison, Rev. S. R., minister of Ulsterville Presbyterian Church
113. Haggan, Henry, accountant
115. Wilson, G.
117. Gillespie, W. McL., superintendent
119. McVicker, Miss
121. Weatherup, Mrs.
123. McGuigan, William, average adjuster
125. Thompson, A. H.
127. Rowan, Miss H.
129. Martin, Mrs.
131. Rae, Kenneth B., dental mechanic
133. Lilley, H. R., designer
135. Weatherup, Mrs. Elsie
        Foster & Taylor, The Misses, School of Dancing
                          __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McKimm, E.
   6. McKimm, Robert, cashier
   8. Pedlow, Miss
 10. Winter, J. L.
 12. Pedlow, T.
 14. Hamilton, W., seed merchant
 16. Sloan, W. J., school teacher
 18. Lytle, Miss
20a. Cunningham, W. J.
 20. Irwin, Miss
 22. Howe, W. H.
 24. Douglas, John, house painter
 26. Parks, Miss
 28. Collins, William H., clerk
 30. Balmforth, S. J.
 32. Wilton, William, manager
 34. Ward, Miss M.
 36. Gilmore, Mrs.
 38. Carson, Mrs.
 44. Robertson, Mrs. J. C.
 46. Jackson, R.
 48. Bartley, Rev. T., B.A.
 50. Gilliland, Miss
 52. Nicholl, Miss W.
 54. Stanage, R. C.
 56. Boyd, Miss I.
 62. Coburn, Mrs.
 64. McCaw, James
 66. Blackstock, J., tea merchant
 68. Martin, Mrs. H.
 70. Adamson, J., B.A., Hons. (London), M.R.S.T. (Eng.)
 72. Martin, Mrs.
 74. Shaw, J., linen merchant
 76. Wright, Mrs. M.
 78. Drennan, Mrs.
 80. Castles, A.
 82. Vacant
 84. McDermott, Miss Edith
 86. Gilliland, J. W., assistant supt. tele. G.P.O.
 88. Harvey, R., Malone Secretarial College
 90. Rice, The Misses
 92. Larmour, E. M., journalist
 94. Crone, R., civil servant
 96. McMullan, F. G.
 98. Weatherup, W. J., B.S.
100. Dickson, E., clerk
102. Stanton, Miss A.
   "    Andrews, Mrs. L.
104. Kidd, Miss, costumier
106. Newett. The Misses
108. Blair, J.
110. McCrea, R.
112. O'Mahony, E. D., traveller
114. Laverty, W.
116. Tomb, David, bank official
118. Vacant
120. (1-2) Vacant
   "    (3) McClure, Morton
122. Hill, Mrs. E.
124. Cupples, Miss
126. Millar, H. W., bank manager
128. McCormick, T. V., clerk
130. Vacant
132. Duff, E. T., manufacturer
        Girl Guides Hall
        Windsor Baptist Church
142. Costley, S., motor contractor
144. Collins, Mrs. A.
146. Earls, S. A.
148. McCabe, W. A., manager
150. Smyth, E. L.

Malone Hill Park
at 179 Malone Road

   1. Titterington, Mrs.
   3. Hopkins, Marcus A.
   5. Hill, C. L., traveller
   7. Skelly, Samuel
   9. Crossley, J. S.
 11. Cowan, David
 13. Mair, W.
 15. Adams, A. S. G., chartered accountant
 17. Hutchinson, R. W., director
 19. Patterson, J. J., chartered accountant
 21. Ferguson, Wm., bank official
 23. Galway, J. B.
 25. Vacant
 27. Rossiter, W. J.
 29. Macauley, James
 31. Stevenson, J. H. T.
 33. McComish, T. J. B.
 35. Lyons, H. H.
 37. Parker, J. S.
 39. Mitchell, Miss
 41. Erwin, T. R. V., M.D. (Irwin, T. R. V., M.D. in 1943)
 43. McKay, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. McKee, T., builder
   4. McDowell, Mrs. M. E.
   6. Henry, T. W., architect
   8. Sinclair, Professor T. A.
 10. Green, A. W., linen merchant
 12. Clow, H. S.
 14. Hutchinson, W. R.
 16. Cunningham, S. K.
 18. Eagleson, R., civil servant
 20. Ellis, E. E.
 22. Grey, Arthur O., A.C.I.I.
 24. Middleton, S. W., civil engineer
 26. Graham, H., Q.U. (Q.U.B. in 1943)
 28. Robertson, John
 30. Cochrane, Hugh
 32. Brown, J., traveller
 34. Anderson, W. Ronald
..........here is Dorchester Park
 36. McAlester, A. E.
 38. Bell, W. R.
 40. McCune, A. J.
 42. Pounder, C. C., engineer

Malone Park
from 446 Lisburn Road to 149 Malone Road

                           Gate Lodge
       Law, Robert, caretaker
   1. Simonton, Mrs. W. D.
   3. Bodel, John, insurance assessor
   5. Hungerford, Sir Wilson, M.P.
   7. Kidd, Dr. C. W.
   9. McGriffin, Mrs. (McGiffen, E. D. in 1943)
 11. Hunter, T. C.
                             Ravenna
       Barr, Mrs. Ainsworth, C.B.E.
 15. McElroy, David
 17. Gillespie, J.
 19. Johnston, Samuel, director Belfast Bank
 21. Davis, F., manufacturer
 23. Pollock, W.
 25. Geddes, W. M., director, W. W. Cleland Ltd.
 27. Timbey, C., printer
 29. Vacant
 31. Malcolmson, Walter
..........here is Malone Park Central
 35. McBride, H. G., handkerchief manufacturer
 37. Stevenson, Arthur
 39. Dick, T. G.
 41. Bryson, Mrs.
 43. McLane, Mrs.
 45. Smyth, A., boot merchant
 47. Morrow, Dr. J. S., O.B.E.
 49. Clow, W. T.
 51. Lindsay, A., chartered accountant
 53. Workman, J. R., engineer
                          __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Morwood, Lieut.-Colonel Jas., Indian Medical Service
   6. Rogan, W. T., boot manufacturer
   8. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 10. Taggart, R. T.
 12. Birch, J. P.
 14. Hanna, John R.
 16. Barcroft, H.
 18. Isaacs, B., outfitter
 20. Cameron, Rev. J. Stuart, Malone Presbyterian Church
 22. Cleland, J. G.
 24. Moffett, Mrs. R.
 26. Smyth, D. Wilson, D.L.
 28. Stewart, Jas., potato merchant
 30. Black, The Misses
 32. Tobin, T. C., naval architect
 34. Turtle, Mrs.
36a. Vacant
 36. McMurray, Norman
 38. Fetherston, J. W.
 40. Johnstone, Mrs. Hope
 42. Neill, J. H.
 44. Scott, W. F.
 46. Totton, Mrs. N. A.
 48. Clarke, Reginald F., linen agent
 50. Thomson, Dr. C. S.
 52. Moody, The Misses
 54. Montgomery, Rev. Robert, B.A.
 56. Capper, Thomas
                Malone Park Gate Lodge
       Morrison, William, chauffeur

Malone Park Central
from 31 Malone Park to Balmoral Avenue

                           Lynwood
       Johnson, George, solicitor
                         Beech Lodge
       Hillis, J. G., handkerchief manufacturer
                          Rossmoyne
       Sutthrey, John Talbot
                           Aranmore
       Martin, Colonel H. Graham
                           Woodville
       Gallaher, William
                          Sunnymount
       Magee, John K.

Malone Place
at 1a Lisburn Road

1-5. Lyttle, J., House Furnisher T.N.: 25338
   7. Thompson, W. J., & Sons, boot and shoe makers
   9. Cadoo, Wallace, labourer
 11. Kane, Mrs. Mary
 13. Trimble, David G., clerk
 15. Turley, Robert, printer
 17. Magill, Samuel, mechanic
 19. Conway, J., tenter
 21. Madill, Andrew, wireman
 23. Kennedy, R., collar cutter
 25. Ireland, Hugh, suit cutter
 27. Irvine, H.
 29. Watson, E., painter
..........here is Blondin Street
 31. Rescue and Maternity Home - Miss Blackburn, matron T.N.: 26386

Malone Road
from Botanic Gardens

       Methodist College - Principal, John W. Henderson, M.A. (1st Hons.) T.N.: 22634-5
   3. O'Malley, Miss
   5. Vacant
..........here is Wellesley Avenue
   7. McCullagh, Mrs.
   9. McKelvey, Mrs.
11-13. Vacant
 15. Thompson, J., M.D., M.R.C.S. (England), L.R.C.P. (Lond.) T.N.: 66031
   "   McWilliam, Mrs., M.A.
 17. Hill, Rowland, M.D., M.R.C.P. (Lond.) F.R.C.S. (Edinburgh)
..........here is Wellington Park
 19. Armstrong, Dr. S. R.
 21. Everest, Mrs. Laura
23-25. Mooney, C., publican
 27. Spencer, W. J., carpenter
 29. Ritchie, Mrs. B.
 31. (1) Eason, Miss U. V.
   "   (2) Vacant
   "   (3) Cowan, H. J.
 33. Ferris, M. H., warehouseman
 35. Adams, The Misses
..........here is Eglantine Avenue
 37. O'Doherty, J., F.R.C.S.
   "   O'Doherty, Dr. Muriel B., M.B.
39-41. Vacant
 43. Gibson, T. W.
   "   Orr, Miss
   "   Thompson, Miss
 45. (1) McCamphill, Miss
   "   (2) McMullan, Miss F.
   "   (3) Douglas, N.
   "   (4) Maxwell, Miss M. I.
 47. McGonigal, John, K.C.
 49. Allison, Mrs. Rita
 51. (1) Macartney, C.
   "   (2) Carleton, Miss, nurse
   "    "   Warrington, Miss
   "   (3) Patterson, The Misses
   "   (4) Vacant
 53. (1) Williams, G., lecturer Q.U.B.
   "   (2) Whiteside, R. P.
   "   (3) Glass, James H.
   "   (4) Davis, Miss
..........here is Malone Avenue
 55. McNeill, J. C., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 57. Holmes, T. S., surgeon
..........here is Windsor Avenue North
 67. Hunter, Kennedy, M.B., F.R.C.S.
 71. Thompson, Miss A.
   "   McAllister, C., chauffeur
..........here is Windsor Avenue
..........here is Derryvolgie Avenue
 73. McConnell, Miss H.
   "   McCartney, J., gardener
..........here is Windsor Park
 77. McNeice, Dr., Bishop of Down and Connor and Dromore
   "   Hamilton, John, chauffeur
..........here is Adelaide Park
 79. Conlan, Mrs. M.
 81. Love, Mrs. H. V.
..........here is Cadogan Park
 83. Andrews, Sydney
 85. Richmond Lodge School for Girls - Principal, Miss A. F. Purvis
 87. Plowman, Alex., bank official
..........here is Marlborough Park
 89. Wilson, Miss M.
 91. Rogers, Miss
 93. Vacant
 97. Kenning, Mrs. Sarah
 99. Gould, Miss S.
101. Thompson, Mrs.
103. Shanks, Miss M.
105. King, Mrs., teacher
107. McMullan, M.
..........here is Marlborough Gardens
109. Vacant
111. Thompson, W., body builder
113. Cathcart, W. A., mechanic
115. Cousins, Mrs. Jane
117. (1) Arnold, Professor I.
   "    (2) Tait, William Adams
   "    (3) Heathcott, R. J.
   "    (4) Symonds, F. M.
   "    (5) Sloan, ?
                       Thornhill Lodge
        Beare, C., engineer
..........here is Cranmore Park
135. Jury, A., architect
                      Maryville Cottage
       Campbell, James, gardener
..........here is Osborne Park
141. St. John's Church - Rector, Rev. F. H. P. L'Estrange, M.A., T.C.D.
143. Capper, A. C., linen and cotton yarn merchant
..........here is Myrtlefield Park
..........here is Malone Park
149. Richardson, Mrs.
151. McDowell, Samuel J., director of F. King & Co.
153. McCormick, T., rent agent
..........here is Balmoral Avenue
155. Martin, H., builder, etc.
161. McCracken Memorial Church Lecture Hall
        McCracken, Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. David Dowling, M.A.
167. Hunter, William James, clothing manufacturer
169. Hewitt, Mrs. Jane
171. Thompson, James
..........here is Mount Eden Park
173. McCracken, R.
175. Vacant
177. Watson, Robert
179. Pennington, James
..........here is Malone Hill Park
183. Ashleigh House Preparatory School
185. Rusk, William, farmer
..........here is Malone Road Upper
        Malone Golf Club - Charles S. Harden, secretary; S. McCullough, caretaker. Sydney Fairweather, golf club maker
                       Malone House
        Barnett, Wm., grain merchant
                        Gate Lodges
        McAleese, D., head gardener
        McAleese, J., gardener
        White, James, gardener
        Graham, William, chauffeur
                        __________

   2. Cowan, Mrs.
   4. (1) Glasgow, W. B.
   "   (2) Cartwright, S. B.
   "   (3) Vacant
   6. Kearns, W., apron manufacturer
   8. Vacant
 10. Wilson, Dr, W. J. T.N.: 66071
 12. Boyd, Mrs. St. Clair
 14. Rankin, D. S., L.D.S., Eng.
 16. Johnson, Miss M. F.
 18. Stewart, H. H., M.D.
 20. Taylor, D. R., B.A., M.B., D.P.H.
 22. McKeown, Mrs. J.
 24. Jenkins, J. C.
 26. Burnside, W. Massy, M.D., surgeon
 28. Lopdell, C. T.
 30. Crawford, Lieut.-Col. F. H.
32-36. McLean, E. J., Spirit Merchant
 38. The Eglantine Grocery Store
 40. The Eglantine Billiard Hall
42-46. Malone Garage
   "   Hamilton, James, nurseries
 48. Fisherwick Presbyterian Church - Very Rev. John Waddell, M.A., D.D., 146 Malone Road
..........here is Chlorine Gardens
 50. Wallace, Mrs.
..........here is Lennoxvale
 52. Maturin, Rev. H. G.
 54. Wright, William C.
..........here is Sans Souci Park
 60. Roche, Miss
 62. Heney, J. W., M.D., D.P.H.
 64. Gray, Dr. Harold
 66. Megaw, The Hon. Mr. Justice
 68. Kennedy, R., commission agent
..........here is Sans Souci Park
70-74. San Souci Nursery
 76. Moore, James, M.D.
..........here is Holyrood
 78. Stevenson, Leslie H., director
 80. Whysall, F. H., M.I.E.E., city electrical engineer and manager
..........here is Beechlands
..........here is a new road
                        Greenhough
       Geddes, Dr. Stafford
 86. Vacant
 88. Hillock, Miss
 92. Waterhouse, Prof. G., Litt.D.
 94. Spence, Mrs.
 96. Pyper, Mrs.
 98. Brown, N. I., school inspector
100. Ewark, ? (Newark, F. H., M.A. in 1943)
102. Gibson, William, merchant
                      Dar-est-Salaam
        Curran, Robert
..........here is Cleaver Park
..........here is Notting Hill
112. Vacant
114. Duffin, Captain S. B.
   "    Barr, David, gardener
122. Chipp, Mrs.
122a. McKee, John
..........here is Stranmillis Road
124. Strachan, Wm., director
126. Goorwitch, N.
   "    Wilson, James, chauffeur
..........here is Bladon Park
..........here is Bladon Drive
134. Stephen, J. W. I., electrical engineer
136. McVeigh, J., secretary
138. McDowell, Frank
..........here is Deramore Drive
140. Sloan, Matthew
142. Brown, Mrs.
144. Jefferson, W. J., J.P.
146. Waddell, Very Rev John, M.A., D.D.
..........here is Deramore Park
148. L'Estrange, Rev. F. H. P., M.A., T.C.D., rector of St. John's Church, Malone
..........here is Deramore Park South
150. Copeland, Mrs.
152. Stephens, J. K., J.P.
154. Seaver, H., C.E., architect
156. Mackie, Thomas, J.P.
..........here is Newforge Lane
164. Boston, James, solicitor
166. Thompson, S. B.
168. Hanna, Mrs.
170. Anderson, William B.
174. Rogan, The Misses
176. McClelland, Mrs. E. J.
178. Johnson, John M., furniture remover
180. Russell, J. R.
182. Chapman, Mrs.
184. Macoun, Mrs. Elizabeth
186. McMahon, Leo
188. Diplock, Mrs.
        Vacant ground
198. McHale, J.
200. McWilliam, Peter, joiner
202. Toogood, R. C.
204. Graham, Miss A. E.
206. Boyd, A. J.
208. McFarlane, Albert
210. Griffies, P. S.
212. Brooks, Walter
214. Morrison, Miss Jane M.
216. Trimen, A. E.
218. Connell, Edmund T.
220. Atkinson, John
222. Ridler, S. G.
224. Meagher, C. H.
        Vacant ground
228. Doherty, C. G.
230. Humphrey, Mrs. Joan
232. McCall, William J.
234. Vacant
236. McDonough, M. C.
238. Getgood, Robert E.
240. Dargan, William
242. Blair, Jas. S., civil servant
244. Back, Mrs. Isabel
246. Gillespie, Mrs.
248. Kelly, John
250. McKee, W. B.
        Vacant ground
274. Quinn, D., gardener
276. Somerset, Thomas, J.P. D.L., M.P., linen merchant

Malone Road Upper
at 185 Malone Road

..........here is Rosemary Park
1-5. Vacant ground
   7. Reid, Miss W. E.
..........here is Dorchester Park
   9. Robinson, Henry W., vet.
 11. Bowden, J. P., chemist
 13. In case of development
..........here is Cambourne Park
 15. Davidson, A. S., coal merchant
 17. Boyd, Mrs.
..........here is Bristow Park
 19. Liddell, R. M.
..........here is Harberton Park
 21. Macartney, James
                            Stratharn
       Armstrong, Mrs. W. G.
                             Marwil
       McCall, D.
                           The Links
       Dowling, J. H., estate agent
..........here is Greenview Park
                            Shalimar
       Morrison, J., manager
                          Greenways
       Dowling, John, timber merchant
                           The Green
       May, William, chartered accountant
                         Mountcollyer
       Warnock, Edmond, K.C.
       McCracken, A., chauffeur
       Vacant ground
                          Toughmona
       Coulter, J., cattle dealer
       Vacant ground
..........here is City Boundary
                          Gracetown
       Brown, J.
                         Willowmount
       Patterson, Alex., dairyman
..........here is Finaghy Road South
                          Ballyfinaghy
       Willis, A., estate agent
                         __________

       Vacant ground
                              Moira
       Kennedy, James, draper
                             Duneen
       Rainey, John, manufacturers agent
                            Cuildaire
       Campbell, Henry, incorporated accountant
                             Glendhu
       Egan, Edward C.
                            Oakleigh
       Greenhaigh, Rowland William
                           St. Anne's
       Donnelly, T.
                               Filey
       Hopkins, J., traveller
       Vacant ground
                           Pinegrove
       Houston, Alex., overseer
                    Oakmount Cottage
       Garrett, Thomas
                              Rewa
       Hamilton, Andrew
       Vacant ground
                          Ivy Cottage
       McDowell, Mrs.
                      Dub Tea Rooms
       Gray, Mrs. R., grocer and confectioner
                        Dub Cottages
   1. McCluskey, Robert
   2. Holmes, Robert
   3. McClelland, John
   4. Gillespie, Samuel
   5. Quigley, John
   6. Martin, C.
   7. Cherry, J. H.
   8. Mehaffy, Joseph G.
   9. Caughey, T.
 10. Patterson, W.
 11. McClelland, W.
 12. McMahon, Alexander
 13. Gilliland, H., labourer
 14. Walker, J.
 15. Irvine, R. J.
       Curry, Robert J., farmer
                          Willowville
       Reynolds, D.
                           Rosebank
       Bryson, S.
                           Aughioule
       Moore, W. J.
                            Hillcrest
       Pierce, J.
                        Willowbrook
       Patterson, S.
                        The Bungalow
       Holmes, Robert
                           Pembroke
       Hill, Charles, clerk
..........here is City Boundary
       Vacant ground
                           Redbourne
       Douglas, S., cattle dealer

Malt Street
from 178 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   3. Dunbar, Thomas, docker
   5. Buchanan, William, fitter
   7. Casson, E., fitter
   9. Blackender, J., joiner
 11. Dunbar, Thomas, labourer
 13. McCleave, George, shop assistant
 15. Wylie, Kathleen
 17. Newberry, William, labourer
 19. Dowds, Andrew, labourer
 21. Guiney, Mrs. I.
 23. Magill, Mary, weaver
 25. Morgan, Mrs. S.
 27. Lonsdale, R., joiner
 29. Dennison, Mrs. B.
 31. Harris, William, labourer
 33. Blair, James, labourer
 35. Holness, J., labourer
 37. McQuillan, G., labourer
 39. Spence, John, labourer
 41. Moore, William, supper saloon
                          __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. Peel, David, labourer
   4. Dowie, Oliver, saddler
   6. Stewart, I., porter
   8. Graham, J., labourer
 10. Crookes, Annie
 12. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 14. Stewart, Thomas
 16. Dowie, Thomas, checker
 18. Cowan, R., coach painter
 20. Gourley, Robert, labourer
 22. Agnew, Mrs. M.
 24. Guiney, R., labourer
 26. Boyle, G., store man
 28. Mulgrew, Susan
 30. Matier, Robert, labourer
 32. Bates, Robert, labourer
 34. Graham, Richard, labourer
 36. Lewis, William, seaman
 38. McDowell, Miss
 40. Smiley, Samuel, labourer
 42. Leebody, John, storeman

Malvern Place
from 86 Hopeton Street to Malvern Street

   1. Hagan, Isabella, grocer
   3. Casement, William, carter
   5. Aiken, Agnes
   7. Galloway, Samuel, labourer
   9. Galloway, William, labourer
 11. Clarke, Harry
 13. McDowell, Sarah
 15. Cosgrove, Charles
 17. Mitchell, James
 19. Hawthorne, William John
 21. Morrow, Mrs. H.
 23. Side door
                         __________

   2. Scott, Jacob, labourer
   4. McDermott, William
   6. Hamilton, William, labourer
   8. Ferguson, Samuel
 10. Vacant
..........here is Joseph Street
 12. Mills, Alex., grocer
 14. Weir, William
 16. Gray, Charles, labourer

Malvern Street
from 91 Shankill Road to Conlig Street

   1. Side door
 1a. Marshall, Lucy
 1b. Anderson, Sarah Jane
   3. Lewis, William, pork cutter
   5. Elliott, Mrs.
..........here is Clements Street
   7. Smeeth, R., house repairer
   9. McAllister, F., labourer
 11. Little, W. J., upholsterer
 13. Smyth, William, supper saloon
 15. Vaughan, John
17-19. Molyneaux, A., grocer
 21. Bell, Mrs.
 23. Currie, Lizzie
   "   Verner, Alex.
 25. Mills, Hugh, labourer
 27. Stevenson, Mrs. Susan
 29. Beattie, Joseph, labourer
 31. Warwick, Hugh, labourer
 33. Bell, William, labourer
 35. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 37. Rules, D.
 39. Trainor, C.
 41. Martin, Annie
 43. Woodhouse, F., labourer
 45. Seaton, Sydney, coach builder
 47. Mills, Sarah
 49. Richmond, A.
 51. Hunter, James, labourer
 53. Newell, James, carter
 55. Milligan, Henry
 57. Mills, A., labourer
 59. Milligan, William, labourer
 61. Shaw, Henry
 63. Smith, James, labourer
 65. Briggs, Mrs., Rose A.
 67. Gibbins, James, labourer
 69. Molyneaux, William
 71. Magill, Robert, labourer
 73. Greer, Joseph, labourer
 75. Newell, Richard, labourer
 77. Craig, Mrs.
 79. Redpath, George, labourer
 81. Robinson, John, butler
 83. McKee, Mrs. Mary A.
 85. Robinson, W. J.
 87. Scott, William, labourer
 89. Keenan, Hugh, labourer
 91. Elliott, William, carter
 93. Slavin, William, labourer
 95. Vosper, John, holder-up
97-99. Doyle, Maria
..........here is Malvern Place
101. Mills, Thomas, publican
..........here is Foreman Street
103. McCrea, William, labourer
105. Mulholland, S.
107. Wilkinson, William, labourer
109. Pinkerton, David, labourer
111. Bishop, Herbert
113. Wright, Mrs. Mary
115. Urchin, Charles, labourer
117. Girvan, William, labourer
119. Moffatt, John
121. Mulholland, W. J., labourer
123. Green, A., labourer
125. Scott, James, labourer
127. Wright, James, driver
129. Mills, Alex., labourer
131. Harrison, S.
..........here is Conlon Street
                        __________

   2. Side door
       Malvern Street P.E. School - R. G. Barnes, Principal
 22. Beggs, John J., labourer
 24. Crawford, Edward, labourer
 26. Ross, William, butcher
 28. Clugston, Thomas J., butler
 30. Irvine, Robert, driver
..........here is Mansfield Street
32-36. Gospel Hall
 38. Ewing, Elizabeth
 40. Hunter, Thomas
 42. McDonald, Joseph, labourer
 44. Eagleson, W. R., labourer
 46. Connelly, Mrs.
 48. Milligan, Isaac, labourer
 50. McGranaghan, C., painter
 52. Hendry, Arthur, carter
 54. Shaw, Samuel, labourer
 56. Cummings, Robert J.
 58. Murray, Catherine
 60. Gibson, J., labourer
 62. Hunter, Thomas, labourer
 64. Toland, Catherine
 66. Millar, William J., labourer
 68. Graham, John, labourer
 70. Hayes, N., engineer
 72. Gray, Mrs.
 74. Judson, Jane
 76. Fletcher, Martha
 78. Andrews, Samuel
 80. Nesbit, Charles
 82. Tweedie, James, labourer
 84. Leinster, A., labourer
 86. McVeigh, William John
 88. Neill, Agnes
 90. Cummings, Robert, carrier
 92. Parker, J., publican
..........here is Ariel Street
 94. Nicholson, J.
 96. Gray, James
 98. Slater, Mrs. Mary
100. Cathcart, Sarah
102. Guthrie, Norman, labourer
104. King, David George
106. Matthews, John Dickson
108. Weir, Henry, labourer
110. Hutchison, Henry, labourer
112. Williamson, J., rivetter
114. Nesbitt, John, labourer
116. Haddock, James, packer

Manderson Street
at 8 Townsley Street

   3. Store
   5. Adams, Samuel, labourer
   7. Stores
   9. Stewart, James, labourer
 11. Bowers, Robert, labourer
 13. Bowers, Mrs.
 15. Store
                         __________

       Duffin, Samuel Ltd., Builders T.N.: 57381
   2. Lockett, Reginald, moulder
   4. Gilpin, Adam, carrier
   6. Moore, James, labourer
   8. Gateway
 10. Lowry, John, labourer
 12. Rowley, Mrs.
 14. Groves, Clark, com. agent
 16. Clarke, Robert, labourer
 18. Allen, Mrs.
 20. Magill, W., milk server
 22. Store
 24. Haddock, Mrs. A.
 26. Dickey, John, labourer
 28. Johnston, John, labourer
 30. Gillespie, J. A., soldier
 32. Stewart, Henry, carter

Manilla Street
at 45 Havana Street

Manna Grove
from 72 Orby Drive to Orby Parade

       Vacant ground
                            Parkview
       McGaughey, John, grocer
                           Wrayweth
       Rea, George
       Two vacant houses
                              Orion
       McMaster, Hugh, builder
                            Shanoge
       Tucker, Alfred H., engineer
                              Cavea
       Farquharson, Mrs. E. G.
 23. King, Mrs. G. E.
 25. Price, Albert, R.U.C.
27-31. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 37. Vacant
..........here is Irby Grove
       Dunn, Frederick, grocer
       Gorman, A. J., printer
                        __________

   2. Richards, H. F., manager
   4. Cameron, Mrs. M.
   6. Johnston, Richard W.
   8. Wilson, Robert, draughtsman
 10. Boyd, E. F., bank official
 12. Harper, J. D., vet. inspector
14-20. Vacant
 22. McCord, A.
 24. Slater, A., draughtsman
 26. Vacant
 28. Lemon, Robert
 30. Stronach, J., salesman
 32. Stanbridge, P. J., window dresser
 34. Vacant
 36. Richardson, James, motorman
 38. Simpson, John, manager
 40. Graham, Mrs. E.
 42. Beatty, Thomas, warehouseman
 44. Mountstephen, J. H. L., clerk
 46. Vacant
 48. Drury, T. R., cooked meats
 50. Pitcaithley, T., draughtsman
 52. McCartney, William
 54. Macauley, William G., accountant
 56. McKinley, William, traveller
 58. Clendinning, George
 60. Houston, Robert
 62. Vacant
64-68. In course of erection

Manor Drive
from 147 Manor Street to 105a Oldpark Road

   1. Adamson, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Jackson, Hugh, book binder
   5. Graham, Robert, carpenter
   7. Smyth, William H., butcher
   9. Zebedee, William, storeman
 11. Jackson, Miss
 13. Moffat, S., cutter
 15. Kirkwood, John, linen lapper
 17. Lyttle, Mrs. M. J.
 19. McCullough, A., stone cutter
                           Rowellan
       Iago, J. B., head-constable R.U.C.
                          __________

   2. Ritchie, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Black, Mrs. Margaret J.
   6. Bond, James, clerk
   8. Hull, William, fitter
 10. Beattie, Miss Mary
 12. Garrett, John, fitter
 14. Forsythe, Miss Kathleen
 16. Whiteside, G., plater's helper
 18. Stevenson, Chris., sawyer

Manor Street
from 64 Cliftonville Road to 59 Oldpark Road

   1. Thompson, Mrs.
   3. Walshe, Michael
   5. Finlay, Miss L. E., teacher
   7. Mohan, John
   9. Smith, W. E. F.
 11. Kane, Mrs.
 13. Foster, Joseph, harbour official
 15. Cordener, W. J., engineer
 17. Hunter, William, teacher
 19. Crawford, William, grocer
 21. Baker, H., manager
 23. Clyde, W. S., clerk
 25. Henderson, Josias, manager
 27. Megaw, Gorge, com. traveller (George)
 29. Boal, David A., T.U. official
 31. Cohen, Mrs. K.
 33. Vacant
 35. Campbell, E. S., bread server
 37. Curry, Miss Lily
 39. Colgan, M., J.P.
 41. Nevin, Matthew, cutter
 43. McDonald, Alexander, Painter and Decorator
 45. Mossey, S., grocer
..........here is Harcourt Drive
 47. Cooper, Mrs. Mary
 49. Baird, James, joiner
 51. Gilbert, Mrs. Kathleen H.
 53. Walsh, John, baker
 55. Wilson, S., farmer
 57. Ingram, Arthur, insurance agent
 59. Connell, J., shoe maker
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 61. Cohen, H., tailor
 63. McConnell, Gilbert, stewart (steward)
 65. Williamson, John, draper
 67. Copeland, Mrs. E.
 69. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 71. Parker, Charles, driver
 73. McCracken, John, grocer
..........here is Rosevale Street
 75. Spence, S. W., helper
 77. McCormick, W., clerk
 79. Houston, Samuel
 81. Perry, Wm. B., store man
 83. Pinnins, A., plumber
 85. Daly, Mrs. I.
 87. Neill, J. A., motorman
..........here is Groomsport Street
 89. McGovern, J., spirit dealer
 91. Fleming, Miss M., grocer
..........here is Newport Street
 93. Black, Mary, grocer
..........here is Southport Street
 94. Vacant
..........here is Mountview Street
 97. Barnes, J., tobacconist
 99. Black, Thomas J., labourer
101. Williamson, H., engineer
103. Riddels, W. J., hair dresser
105. Scott, Christopher, labourer
107. Purcell, Mrs. Jennie
109. Lochart, Mrs. Jane
111. Sterling, Wesley, fitter
113. Ferguson, Thomas, labourer
115. Logue, John, driller
117. Martin, David, painter
119. Evans, Mrs. Jane
121. Watson, C., motor man
123. Wilson, Mrs. M.
125. Rea, Leonard, driver
127-129. Ferguson, J., publican
..........here is Beechpark Street
129a. Blackwood, James, grocer
131. Dowdall, J.
133. McCarley, Mrs.
135. Officer, Arthur, carter
137. Vacant
139. McMillan, S., builder
141. Ruddell, J., builder
   "    Palmer, Richard, sheet metal worker
143. Foye, Miss Sarah
145. Lindsay, William, grocer
147. Crawford, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Manor Drive
153. McClea, Robert, labourer (McLea in 1943)
155. Martin, Hugh, baker
157. Stronge, Alex., postman
159. Hynes, Robert, postman
161. Johnston, H., chauffeur
163. Houston, W. J., labourer
165. Maguire, James
167. Morton, Miss Lily
169. Traynor, R., motorman
171. Stone, A., caulker
173. Cox, G., H., watchman
175. Scott, Miss Sarah
177. Neill, Harold, watch maker
179. Fryer, Victor, driver
181. Birney, William J., machine man
183. Matear, W., printer
                         __________

 2a. Fitzmaurice, B., confectioner and tobacconist
2b-2c. Vacant
   2. Northern Radio Service (The), Radio Repairs. T.N.: 43378
   4. O'Connor, Charles, clerk
   6. Scott, Thomas B., correspondent
   8. Purdy, Mrs. C.
 10. Stewart, J., clerk
 12. Rogers, Mrs. Ann J.
 14. Willis, George, R.U.C.
 16. Hamill, Joseph
 18. Beggs, Miss Jenny
 20. Moffatt, Charles, engineer
 22. Keeling, John, R.U.C.
 24. Lynass, Miss M., bookkeeper
 26. Taggart, J., R.U.C.
 28. Bainbridge, Mrs.
 30. Young, T. J., draper
 32. Pinkerton, Mrs.
 34. Vacant
 36. Norris, William, R.U.C. (Morris, William, R.U.C. in 1943)
 38. Orr, Thomas, insurance agent
 40. Doggart, E. R., clerk
 42. Kingcross, William, foreman
 44. Holmes, Mrs.
 46. Wilton, Mrs. Sarah
 48. French, Joseph, upholsterer
 50. Perry, J. J., clerk
 52. Kiernan, Joseph
 54. Kane, Samuel G., clerk
 56. Sterritt, W., R.U.C.
 58. Vacant
       Y.M.C.A. Hall - Mrs. M. E. Graham, caretaker
..........here is Roe Street
134. Blevins, John, draper
136. McCloskey, William J., plasterer
138. Butler, James, painter
140. Hamilton, James, pawn broker
142. Nixon, ?
144. Beggs, W. A., chemist
..........here is Avonbeg Street
146. Warnock, William, sub-postmaster
148. Birkmyre, M. A., butcher
150-152. McIlveen, W. J., grocer
..........here is Annalee Street
154. Connolly, H., M.P.S., chemist
156. Turkington, D., draper
158. Gardiner, J., confectioner
160. Cruise, G., fruiterer
162. Farquharson, Agnes
..........here is Dargle Street
164. Shaw, Mrs. Sarah
166. McFarland, Mrs.
168. Whiteside, James, bread server
170. Roberts, John, butcher
172. Balmer, W. J., insurance agent
174. Tate, George, warder
..........here is Alloa Street
176. Sherry, L. A., grocer
178. Clarke, John, clerk
182. Henderson, William, insurance agent
184. McClurkin, David, clerk
186. Patterson, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Bandon Street
..........here is Derg Street
188. Smyth, R., boot maker
190. Roberts, Miss Catherine
192. Thomas, William, rivetter
194. Boal, Cecil
196. McKinley, William, plumber
198. Dunlop, Mrs., shoe maker
200. Livingstone, Geo. D., painter
202. Dempsey, John, blacksmith
204. Armstrong, William, joiner
206. Pritchard, Thomas, attendant
..........here is Summer Street
208-210. McGrath, J., restaurant
..........here is Barrow Street
212. Thornton, Wilson, labourer
214. Geary, Joseph, shoe maker
216. McDowell, Mrs.
218. Irvine, Henry Alf., moulder
220. Simpson, Jas., plaster's helper
..........here is Nore Street
222. Hagan, William, insurance agent
224. Mitchell, H., labourer
226. Espey, Miss E.
228. Barnett, Mrs., nurse
..........here is Liffey Street
230. Molyneaux, Miss Sarah
232. Nelson, Mrs. Sarah, draper
234. Yorke, William, joiner
236. Haveron, Mrs. Margaret
238. Nelson, Mrs. Sarah, draper

Mansfield Street
from 30 Malvern Street to Downing Street

..........here is Downing Street
       Side door
..........here is Belgrave Street
       St. Michael's Church - Rector, Rev. W. J. R. Benson, 112 Eglantine Avenue
..........here is Langford Street
   9. Side door
 9a. Shankill Road Adult School
       Brownlow Hall Gospel Mission
..........here is Brownlow Street
                         __________

   2. Riddell, Martha
   4. Mateer, Beatrice
   6. Irvine, George
   8. McCartney, John, labourer
 10. Hull, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Reid, Alex., driller
 14. Irvine, W., labourer
 16. Scarborough, John
..........here is Craven Street
 18. Brown, Miss, cash stores
 20. Watters, William, labourer
 22. Hutcheson, Sarah
 24. Follis, James, machinist
 26. Dickson, William, labourer
 28. Nichols, George
 30. Allen, John, labourer
 32. Williamson, James O.
 34. Beck, W. James, labourer
 36. McGarety, Sarah
 38. Scott, Thomas
 40. Robinson, Thomas, labourer

Maralin Street
from 11 Burke Street to Ashton Street

   1. Robinson, Samuel, grocer
   3. Welsh, James, oiler
   5. Conway, Andrew (Conaway, Peter, labourer in 1943)
   7. McLaughlin, Henry, cooper
   9. Erikson, Sophia
 11. Kelly, John, milkman
 13. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. P.
 15. Cassidy, A., salesman
 17. Grant, Joseph
 19. Hughes, J., billiard marker
 21. Rooney, Rose
 23. Perry, John, car driver
 25. Murray, Mrs.
 27. McFadden, Michael, window cleaner
                         __________

   2. Bradley, B., barman
   4. Stewart, P. J., sugar boiler
   6. Murray, Edward, labourer
   8. Creen, John, sheet metal worker
 10. McManus, Patrick, labourer
 12. Sharkey, John, labourer
 14. Agnew, Daniel, shoe maker
 16. Fulton, John, labourer
 18. Duff, J., billiard marker
 20. McCaffery, C., seaman
 22. Graham, Catherine
 24. McGrogan, Rose
 26. Havlin, Edward, labourer
 28. McCafferty, John, joiner
 30. English, William, labourer
 32. McKenna, Henry, butcher
 34. Curley, Mrs. M.

March Street
at 161 Mayo Street

   1. Side door
3-5. Thornton, Mrs. Ruth
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
   7. Allen, James
   9. Kirk, John, fitter
 11. Irvine, William
 13. Bradford, James H., labourer
 15. Hutchinson, W. B., mechanic
 17. Irvine, Richard, labourer
..........here is Ainsworth Drive
 19. Vacant ground
 21. Gibb, Margaret
 23. Luney, Joseph, electrician
 25. Pope, Mrs. A.
 27. Nicholson, Joseph
 29. McCann, Robert, electrician
 31. McCullough, J., joiner
 33. George, Mrs. M.
 35. Boyle, William, conductor
 37. Donnelly, Mrs.
 39. Steele, Hugh, fitter
 41. Smith, Isaac, hackle setter
 43. Vacant
 45. Seymour, Mrs.
 47. McCullough, Mrs. A.
 49. Davis, William, conductor
 51. Carleton, John
 53. McKinstry, James
 55. Hannoly, Mrs.
 57. Briggs, Mrs.
 59. Stott, Ernest, fitter
                         __________

..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
       McKeown, J., grocer
 10. McClelland, Mrs.
 12. McCoy, Edward, labourer
 14. Moreland, Thomas, labourer
 16. Sloan, J., labourer
 18. Seales, Robert, finisher
 20. Irvine, David, machine man
 22. McCord, L., joiner
 24. Hylands, Mrs. C.
 26. Robinson, Mrs.
 28. McLarnon, A. W., van man
 30. Neill, James, helper
 32. Grant, James, fitter
..........here is Mountcashel Street
..........here is Bainsmore Drive
 60. Annesley, Hugh, labourer

Marchioness Street
from 129 Cullingtree Road to Servia Street

   1. Thompson, F., labourer
   3. Braden, Thomas, labourer
   5. White, Louis, labourer
   7. McWade, D., labourer
   9. Gilmore, J., labourer
 11. McLauchlin, Mrs. Catherine
 13. McGranaghan, J., fish monger
 15. Heaney, Mrs. Mary
 17. Duffy, H., labourer
 19. Holland, C., steward
 21. Stewart, James
 23. Hillan, Mrs. Mary
 27. McAnulty, Miss Margaret
 29. Maginn, J., labourer
 31. Stack V., bonded warehouse (Lyle & Kinahan)
 51. Fulton, Annie, grocer
..........here is McDonnell Street
                         __________

   2. Davey, R., labourer
   4. Higgens, Patrick, carter
   6. Sewell, John, labourer
   8. Heslip, James, engraver
 10. McLarnon, Mark, labourer
 12. Elliman, Bridget
 14. McKinley, H., labourer
 16. McDonnell, Rose Ann
 18. Twomey, James, book maker
 20. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 22. Elliman, James, machinist
 24. O'Connor, D., milkman
 26. McFadden, R., labourer
 28. Sewell, Mary E., spinner
 30. Lowe, John, labourer
 32. Kelly, Miss Margaret
 34. Delaney, Joseph, painter
 36. Crothers, W. J., labourer
 38. Holland, H., labourer
 40. McGarvey, T., labourer
 42. Clarke, Phillip, labourer
 44. Johnston, H., labourer
 46. O'Neill, Michael, labourer
 48. Dempsey, John, labourer
 50. O'Neill, John, labourer

Marcus Ward Street
from 12 Dublin Road to Hardcastle Street

       Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Goods and Workers Entrances
   5. Vacant
                        __________

   2. Wilcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Co., workshop
   "   Miller, H. M.
   "   The Universal Art Stitch Machine Ltd.
   "   Corbett, C. E., Co. Ltd.
   "   Leslie, fancy linen manufacturer
   "   Foster & Co., hemstitchers
   4. Newforth Manufacturing Co., frock manufacturers
   "   Armstrong & Bean, Ltd., paper merchants
   "   Hamilton & Co., fancy goods (wholesale)
   6. Ardis, Robert, & Co., Electrical Engineers. T.N.: 25398
   "   Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd. T.A.: "25398" Belfast
   8. Vacant
 10. Hunter, John A., Ltd., Laundry Supplies and Smallwares T.N.: 23940

Marguerite Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Forteath, Robert
   3. Pearson, F.
   5. Elliott, Miss M.
   7. Robinson, R., driver
   9. Vint, Robert James
 11. McClure, S., shipwright
 13. Watters, William, engineer
 15. Hatch, A. E. H.
 17. Edgar, V., clerk
 19. Cropper, Ralph, secretary
 21. Leetch, William, clerk
 23. Boyd, Thomas, Corp. official
 25. Gedge, Geo. Fredk., civil servant
 27. Connolly, F. A.
                         __________

   2. Clarke, J., clerk
   4. Hamilton, Hugh Martin, agent
   6. McCartney, Mrs.
   8. McKinley, James, plater
 10. Refausse, Mrs.
 12. Major, William
 14. Lindsay, Mrs. Annie
 16. Black, N. M., driver
 18. Shelley, Joseph, traveller
 20. Eakin, William
 22. Mayne, ?
 24. Stewart, Thomas, stableman
 26. Patterson, Cecil, civil servant
 28. Gilbert, Stanley, clerk

Maria Place
from 56 Hudson Street to M'Tier Street

       New Hope Street Linen Factory, linen manufacturers
..........here is Maria Street
   1. Side door
                          __________

   2. Sefton, William, driller
   4. Bates, William, labourer
   6. McMaster, Emily
   8. Irvine, William, labourer
 10. McFarland, James, labourer
 12. Wylie, Andrew
 14. Kell, W. John, labourer
 16. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 18. Stabling
 20. Rocks, Mrs.
 22. Crothers, John
 24. Wallace, G., labourer
 26. Stubbs, Thomas, carter
 28. McAuley, James
 30. Hood, Mrs.
 32. McKenna, J.
 34. Keys, Robert, labourer

Maria Street
from 44 Leadbetter Street to Maria Place

   5. Fernhill Dart Club
   7. Riley, George
   9. Wells, J., labourer
 11. McIlwrath, Miss E.
 13. Coulter, Mrs. E.
 15. Pryde, Mrs. E.
 17. Peoples, Joseph, driver
 19. Scott, John, labourer
 21. Johnston, A., carter
 23. Eaken, Robert, porter
 25. Boyd, William, labourer
 27. Millar, James, carter

Marina Park
off Houston Park

   1. Henry, S. J., manager
   3. Hughes, Edward, draper
   5. Millar, Robert H., clerk
   7. Millar, Miss, teacher
   9. Mays, Andrew
 11. Carson, James A., engineer
 13. O'Keefe, Louis
 15. Vacant
 17. Ball, J. A., draper
 19. Hosford, Wm., agent
21-27. Vacant
29-31. In course of erection
 33. Larmour, Alex., boiler maker
 35. Aldritt, Ben
 37. Moore, James, accountant
 39. Reilly, J. A., accountant
 41. Vacant
 43. Houston, D. M.
                        __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Breen, Mrs. E.
   8. Lyttle, James H., auditor
 10. Vacant
 12. Wilkinson, C. M., clerk
 14. McKnight, Alexander, warehouseman
 16. McKeown, C. C.
..........here is Blakiston Gardens
       Vacant ground
       Four vacant houses

Marine Street
from 7 Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Bowman, John, labourer
   3. Strain, Wm. Hugh, labourer
   5. Dunseith, J., labourer
   7. Nelson, Alexander, carter
       Cullen, Allen, & Co. Ltd.
..........here is Nelson Street
   9. Barr, W., labourer
       Cullen, Allen, & Co. Ltd. (stores)
 37. Mayne, J., sailor
 39. Shields, Henry, seaman
 41. Strong, T., labourer
 43. Martin, Thomas, labourer
                        __________

   2. Scott, R., labourer
   4. Richardson, John, labourer
   6. McIlveen, R., labourer
   8. Charters, Mrs. M.
 10. Fell, Wilson, labourer
 12. Creighton, H., clerk
 14. Ritchie, George, plater
 16. Moore, Thomas, gardener
 18. Doak, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. McMichael, F., labourer
 22. Charters, B., storeman
 24. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Dilworth, Mrs. J.
..........here is Nelson Street
 30. Smith, Margaret
 32. Davison, John
 34. Wylie, Henry, labourer
 36. McAtamney, Edward, labourer
 38. Douglas, Mrs. R.
 40. Cromie, A., labourer
 42. McGreevy, John, seaman
 44. McWilliams, David, labourer
 46. Maguire, James
 48. McCormick, James, fireman
 50. Farley, G., drover
 52. O'Neill, J., labourer
 54. Hunter, J., labourer
 56. Toal, Robert, carter
 58. Strong, C., labourer
 60. Devlin, Hugh, carter
 62. Telford, J., labourer
 64. O'Prey, Hugh, railway porter
 66. O'Neill, Mrs.
 68. McCluskey, Mrs.
 70. Trainor, Mrs.
 72. Lyons, J., labourer
 74. McKeown, Miss T.
 76. Devlin, H., carter
 78. Russell, James, labourer

Market Street
from 73 May Street to Eliza Street

7-9. Arnott, John, & Co., stores
 11. Vacant
 21. Stores
23-27. Hamilton, W. G., produce merchant
 29. Roche, L., comm. agent (Rice, J., commission agent in 1943)
 31. Blue Cap Bar
..........here is Cromac Square
 55. Magennis, D., labourer
 59. Boyle, P., labourer
 61. Flynn, John
 63. Tunnel Bar (rere door)
 65. O'Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Boyce, Charles, labourer
 69. Lawlor, Miss M., confectioner
 71. Laden, Mrs. Mary Ann
 73. Sullivan, Hugh, labourer
 75. Teggart, Miss C.
 77. Keenan, Wm., commission agent
 79. Murdock, J., stables
 81. Blake, Thomas, labourer
 83. Allen, John, carter
 85. Dobbin, Stephen, labourer
 87. Matchett, James, labourer
 89. Demolished
 97. Wilson, E., seeds man (rere entrance)
 99. Morrow, R., brass finisher
101. Kerr, S., carter
                        __________

2-4. Corry, Alexander, & Co., wholesale grocers
6-14. Arnott, J., & Co. (rere entrance)
16-18. McCullough, William, & Co. (rere entrance)
20-24. McCandless, R. J., fruit salesman
..........here is Cromac Square
 48. Boyce, W. J., dealer
 50. Crossan, Mrs. C.
 52. McGarry, H., labourer
 54. Smith, Mrs. Mary A.
 56. Allsopp, James, labourer
 58. Meighan, John, labourer
 60. Carroll, Annie, fish dealer
 62. Gibson, Isaac, labourer
 64. Magee, James
 66. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
 68. Dornan, M., labourer
 70. Millen, James, labourer
 72. Blake, Mrs. Mary
 74. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 76. Lymnam, Christopher, labourer (Lynam, Christopher, labourer in 1943)
 78. Kennedy, W. J.
 80. Conlon, David, labourer
 82. Morrison, H., fowl dealer
       Hendron Bros. (side door)

Marlborough Avenue
at 537 Lisburn Road

1-5. Munn, W., bakery
   7. Addis, W. J., motorman
   9. Nicholson, H., labourer
 11. Hewitt, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Shanks, J.
 15. McCluskey, Mrs.
 17. Lawrence, Vivian
 19. Campbell, Mrs.
 21. Elliott, Robert, gardener
 23. Wallace, William, attendant
 25. Gordon, Edward, labourer
                        __________

   2. Rodgers, Samuel
   4. Johnston, Mrs.
   6. Brooks, R.
   8. Hamilton, W. J., dairy
 10. Houston, W., shoe maker
12-14. Houston, Miss Jane
 16. Marlborough Laundry
 18. Munn, W., store
       Ferndale Hall
       Campbell, R. (store)

Marlborough Court
at 12 Prince's Street

       Whitbreads & Co. Ltd., stores
       Vacant
       Morrison, John, & Sons, brass founders

Marlborough Gardens
at 107 Malone Road

   1. Carter, L.
   3. Gordon, Mrs.
   5. Holland, William, clerk
   7. White, Hugh, joiner
   9. Mitchison, J., gardener
 11. McDade, J. F., chauffeur
 13. Bell, Miss
 15. Poots, John, evangelist
 17. Blakely, James
                          __________

   2. Clarke, W. E., newsagent
   4. Poots, D., chauffeur
   6. Kyle, Mrs.
   8. Foley, Hugh, chauffeur
 10. Rosbotham, Mrs.
 12. Ingram, S., labourer
 14. Byrne, Miss M. B.
 16. Forbes, James R., mechanic
 18. O'Brien, R., gardener
 20. McInnes, E. W.
 22. Rooney, John
 24. Glenny, E., foreman

Marlborough Park
from 346 Lisburn Road to 87 Malone Road

                        South Avenue
 47. Gamble, Robert P.
 49. Kennedy, Mrs. J. S.
 51. Aldwell, Rev. Dr. B. F.
 53. Reid, J. G., estate agent
 55. Press, Mrs. I.
 57. Davis, Miss W. M., nurse
 59. Elliott, Alex., traveller
 61. Hill, Mrs. Kathleen
 63. Forth, F. C. L., director
 65. Proctor, Mrs. E.
 67. Ingram, James, traveller
 69. Vacant
 71. Wade, Mrs.
 73. MacKnight, W. J., linen business
 75. Cronne, D. L., warehouseman
 77. Mehaffy, Wm. J., commission agent
 79. Gilbert, Lieut.-Col. G. E. L., D.S.O.
 81. May, William, manager
                     Drumglass Lodge
       Nixon, James, labourer
                         Drumglass
       Miss Matier. T.N.: 65745
                     Drumglass House
       Hall of Residence for Victoria College and Kindergarten and Preparatory School
       Vacant ground
109. Bell, Miss E. F.
111. Walkington, George B.
113. Wheeler, G. H., solicitor
..........here is Thornhill Gardens
115. McMaster, F. R., stock broker
117. Clarke, Alexander
119. Kerr, Dr. T. J.
121. Carswell, Mrs. R.
123. Crawford, Mrs. Margaret
125. Uprichard, W. J., solicitor
127. Kidd, George B., agent
                        __________

 22. Frazer. J. A.
 24. Maxwell, Dr. H. S. M., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S. (Edin.)
 26. McCrea, Thos, M.C., civil servant
 28. Mahood, T. J. M.
 30. Hazelton, L., agent
 32. Wilson, Captain S. G.
 36. Vacant
 38. Preston, Mrs. M. H.
 40. Calwell, Rev. J. F.
 42. Moffet, Mrs. E.
 44. Stokes, Miss M. E. M.
 46. Harvey, W. C.
 48. Armstrong, The Misses
 50. Ross, John, linen merchant
 58. Crawford, William M.
 60. Patton, W. F., Barrister-at-Law
 62. Robinson, James
 64. Magowan, Robert
 66. Laverty, Samuel, agent
 68. Wiltshire, G., H.M. Customs
 70. Patton, Miss
 72. Vacant
 74. Coates, Henry
 76. Burns, Miss E.
                         __________

                       North Avenue
   1. Morrison, Alexander
 39. Baillie, Miss Sarah
 41. Irwin, W. C., joiner
 43. McGuigan, F. Thomas, clerk
 45. Douglas, J., laundry manager
 47. Harvey, Miss
 49. McCausland, Miss
 51. Rainey, R. C., grocer
 53. Wilson, H. A., traveller
 55. McMahon, Michael, inspector
 57. Campbell, Mrs. J. W.
 59. Brownlee, Miss
 61. Stewart, D. W.
 63. Callaghan, J., insurance agent
 65. Millar, James
 67. Press, F. E. V.
 69. McDowell, J. A., linen manufacturer
 71. Saunderson, Mrs. J. C.
 77. Rumley, J., agent
 79. Sharp, The Misses
 81. Moore, Frank, Ph.D., F.E.I.S., J.P.
 83. Sloan, C., linen salesman
 85. Wheeler, J. G.
 87. Tait, William
 89. Knox, William, bank official
 91. Northridge, Mrs.
 93. Johnstone, Mrs.
 95. Connor, Samuel E.
 97. Wheeler, Mrs.
109. Burns, William
117. Marshall, F. A.
119. McKeag, Miss
                        __________

 80. Stevenson, J. F.
                        __________

 10. Lee, Robert, salesman
 12. Carson, Miss Emma
 14. Price, Miss, teacher
 16. Hayes, D.
 18. Lonsdale, Miss Caroline
 20. Mitchell, D. H.
 24. Dant, T., chef
 26. Gilmour, Miss
 28. Tomlinson, William, clerk
 30. Patton, Mrs. E. A.
 32. Foster, W. J., bank official
 34. Montgomery, Miss M. M.
 36. Milliken, J.
 38. Swanton, Samuel
 40. Savage, James
 42. Howard, Arthur, electrician
 44. Magee, Mrs. Anna
 46. McGiffen, H. A., B.A., B.E., C.E.
 48. Graham, J. C.
 50. McDowell, John, chemist
 52. Evans, William
 54. Morrison, H.
 56. Mearns, Miss M. E. B.
 58. Hall, Cecil John, engineer
 60. Fenton, Mrs.
 76. Browne, Wm. M., school master
 78. Baird, Robert, grocer
 80. Harding, N. F.
 82. Johnston, Rev. J. W., M.A.
 84. Stevenson, E. W.
 86. Martin, Miss C. C.
106. Richmond Lodge School
108. Blewitt, J. B., M.D., J.P., surgeon
                         __________

                       Cross Avenue
           from North Avenue to Central Avenue

   1. Young, A. C., salesman
   3. Coakley, Thomas
   5. Graham, Miss
   7. Faris, Mrs. G.
   9. Munce, Mrs.
                        __________

       vacant ground
       three vacant houses
       vacant ground
       two vacant houses
                       __________

                   Central Avenue
 54. Sherwood, ?
 56. Wilson, Miss E.
 58. Cousins, T. E.
 60. McFarland, W., R.U.C.
 62. Andrews, J. E.
 64. Gaw, John, tailor
 66. Irvine, L., manager
 68. Maclenahan, Miss S., mantles and millinery
 70. Davis, Miss A. I.
 72. Leathem, W. S., civil servant
 74. Henderson, Miss
 76. Masterson, Robert J.
 78. Stanfield, J. A., manager
 80. Chase, Albert, bank official
 82. Quinn, W. P., clerk
 84. Munn, W. A., grocer
 86. McLean, C. B., manager
 90. Vacant
 92. Scott, Mrs. R.
 94. Vacant
 96. Wilson, R. M., clerk
110. Moffatt, W. H.
112. Vacant
114. Hunter, W. F.
116. Beck, J. A., manager
118. McCrum, R., manufacturer
120. Johnston, W. J., manager
                        __________

   1. Murray, Frank, agent
   3. McNinch, Robert, traveller
   5. Thompson, Edw., hairdresser
   7. Sparrow, T., grocer
   9. Field, R. J.
 11. Lees, H. E., superintendent
 13. McCrum, W. H., confectioner
 15. Finch, Rev. A. J., B.A.
 17. Adair, J.
 19. Collins, John S., manufacturers' agent
 21. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 23. McAllister, Miss E. H.
 25. Carre, Albert, teacher
 27. Wilson, K. K., assistant manager
 29. Fitchie, James
 31. Gilmour, Miss L.
 33. Masterson, G. F., motor agent
 35. Newell, Miss C.
 37. Munn, Frederick
 39. Herd, Miss
 41. Rees, H. H., insurance agent
 43. Hall, J. J.
 45. Blakely, John
 47. Forbes, F. H.
 49. Bell, Mrs. R.
 51. Forbes, Thomas, traveller
 53. Houston, Mrs. E.
 55. Lyttle, T., rubber merchant
105. Robertson, Miss
107. Barber, The Misses
109. Elliott, Mrs. M.
111. Orr, ?
113. Pollock, A. S., director
115. Kyle, J. Scott
123. Irwin, Archibald, J.P.
125. Johnston, Miss

Marlborough Street
from 32 Victoria Street to Donegall Quay

1-5. Lytle, J., & Sons Ltd.
..........here is Prince's Street
   7. Gracey, S., publican
9-13. McCausland, S., stabling and stores
                          __________

   2. Warden Bros., stockrooms
4-6. Haydock, S., & Co., chemists' sundriesmen
   8. Lytle, J., & Sons, Ltd.
10-14. Riddell, John, & Sons Ltd., stores
..........here is Prince's Street
16-18. Green, E. T., miller

Marlfield Street
White Star Street to St. Leonard Street

Marmount Gardens
at 585 Oldpark Road

1-11. Vacant ground
 13. Gordon, W. J. F., clerk
 15. Harte, R. H., school master
 17. Watson, ?, civil servant
 19. Watterson, Mrs. Mary
 21. Joughin, C. W., bank official
 23. Vacant
       two houses in course of erection
                        __________

 2a. Polly, W. T., confectioner
   2. Shaw, J. R.
..........here is Joanmount Gardens
       vacant ground
   8. Taylor, Alexander, clerk
 10. Currie, G. R., manager
 12. French, William, store keeper
 14. McKechnie, Henry S.
 16. Cohen, David, draper
 18. Scott, ?
 20. Taylor, J., civil servant
 22. Courtney, W. E.
       six houses in course of erection

Marquis Street
from 89 Castle Street to Smithfield

   5. Back entrance
   7. Walsh, Samuel, dealer
9-13. Corporation Electricity Dept. (sub station)
 15. McGreevey, Ed., sexton
 17. O'Rorke, S., fish dealer
 19. Shevlin, R., porter
21-23. Madden, J., painter
 25. McLarnon, Elizabeth
 27. Magennis, Mrs. M. A.
 29. Smyth, John, mechanic
                         __________

   2. Side door
 2a. The Craigmillar Creamery Co. Ltd., margarine manufacturers
4-6. Club
8-10. Walsh & Co., dealers
 14. Turtle & Aird, oil merchants
 16. Idlers' Dart Club

Marsden Gardens
at 105 Cavehill Road

   1. Harrison, J. A., traveller
   3. Patterson, John, joiner
   5. Guest, James
   7. Christie, S., joiner
   9. Reilly, Mrs. A.
 11. McClure, Samuel
 13. Stewart, Miss M.
 15. Rea, Mrs. J.
 17. Ferguson, W. D.
 19. Connor, Miss E. W.
 21. Scott, Mrs. R.
 23. Dealey, Joseph, agent
 25. McNevison, Edward, R.U.C.
 27. Mills, Charles, clerk
 29. Hughes, R.
 31. Montgomery, Robert, fitter
 33. Moore, Mrs. M.
 35. Johnston, James
 37. Gormley, James
 39. Carlon, T., R.U.C. (Carolan, T., R.U.C. in 1943)
 41. Gordon, R. H.
 43. Rice, Miss A.
                         __________

   6. Marshall, J. B., traveller
   8. Hill, Thomas, grocer
 10. Jefferson, Robt., stereotyper
..........here is a Lane
 12. Graham, R., chauffeur
 14. Ellis, Miss
 16. Fee, J.
 18. Morrow, John
 20. Fluke, James, conductor
 22. Graham, T., pattern maker
 24. McBride, Abraham
 26. Logan, Mrs.
 28. Clarke, T. J., compositor
 30. Hare, H., milk server
 32. Francis, Richard, clerk
 34. Colquhoun, A. A., R.U.C.
 36. Smyth, Andrew, stone cutter

Marshall Place
at 42 Townsend Street

       Blair, Jas., Ltd., rear entrance

Marshall Street
from 26 Exchange Street to Great Patrick Street

9-11. Robinson, J., & Son, sculptors
13-15. Vacant

Martin Street
from 82 Templemore Avenue to Glenallen Street

   1. Paterson, Mrs. E.
   3. Scott, Albert, joiner
   5. Nickell, Robert, electrician
   7. McCullough, T., dairy man
   9. Murray, William, blacksmith
 11. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Creaney, ?
 15. Bell, Alex., insurance agent
 17. McLoughlin, R., rivetter
 19. Pennington, William, pavior
 21. Keenan, J. K., plater
 23. McBride, William, plater
 25. Watson, Mrs.
 27. Johnston, William H., carter
 29. Brennan, Mrs. R.
 31. Conway, A., joiner
 33. Kineane, A., house repairer
 35. Dalzell, Thomas, labourer
 37. Thompson, Henry, labourer
                         __________

   2. Robinson, James, confectioner
   4. Best, W. J., labourer
   6. Majury, J., labourer
   8. Flanagan, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Burstow, W., hairdresser
 12. McBride, Robert, labourer
 14. Sterrett, J., french polisher
 16. McDowell, Albert, labourer
 18. Crawford, James G., fitter
 20. Lyttle, George, labourer
 22. McBride, Mrs. L.
 24. Walker, John, labourer
 26. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 28. Baker, William, joiner
 30. McCordick, Miss
 32. McIlveen, John, fitter
 34. Nickels, Alfred, packer
 36. Boyd, George, labourer
 38. Farquhar, John, attendant

Martinez Avenue
from 435 Beersbridge Road to North Road

   1. McClure, John
   3. Thompson, G. H., caulker
   5. McKinley, Samuel, motor hirer
   7. McNally, Wm. J., dairy man
   9. Reekie, H. B.
 11. Mossman, J. G., sculptor
 13. Howard, N., agent
 15. Dryburgh, Mrs.
..........here is Nendrum Gardens
 17. McKechnie, John, clerk
 19. Stirling, R. A., manager
 21. Hamilton, George
 23. Lappin, J., labourer
 25. Creaney, William
 27. Pinkerton, E. D. R.
..........here is Wingrove Gardens
 29. Carlisle, Mrs. E.
 31. Ferguson, John
 33. Wilson, W.
 35. Woods, Harold
 37. Moreland, M. H.
 39. Vacant
 41. Shields, Mrs. S.
 43. Burrows, F. D., clerk
 45. McGuffin, Samuel
 47. Kidd, A., leather merchant
 49. Hill, R. J., assistant harbour master
 51. Blackstock, William
..........here is Luxor Gardens
 53. Vacant
 55. Mulholland, James
 57. Rooney, Joseph
 59. Harvey, James, N.S.P.C.C.
 61. Galway, Hugh
 63. Wright, Charles
 65. McGowan, The Misses
 67. Chalmers, F.
 69. Youell, Ernest
 71. Mulholland, J.
                         __________

   2. Kee, William, iron turner
   4. Hanna, Mrs.
   6. Pierce, Miss
   8. Gordon, David H.
 10. Roulston, Mrs. I.
 12. Smyth, Frederick W.
 14. Stewart, Robert T., clerk
 16. Elliot, John, secretary
 18. Clarke, G.
 20. Graham, S., dairyman
 22. Totten, J.
 24. Whitley, Thomas
 26. Roberts, Mrs.
 28. Pierce, R., contractor
 30. Hewitt, Mrs. J.
 32. McIntosh, Mrs. W. R.
 34. Gregg, John, stevedore
 36. Sullivan, William, manager
 38. Clark, Donald, clerk
 40. Kerr, Robert
 42. Wilson, A.
 44. Bamford, J.
 46. McMillen, James
 48. Agnew, James
 50. Megaw, W. A.
 52. Anderson, J. C., plater
 54. Hamilton, Mrs. Henry
 56. Vacant
 58. Lyster, Mrs. E. M.
 60. Frizelle, J., harbour official
 62. McKimm, Robert, painter
 64. Kane, W. John, tea merchant
 66. Frame, Mrs. Martha
 68. McVicker, Miss
 70. Smyth, Samuel, druggist
 72. Gallagher, James T., teacher
 74. Ross, R.

Mary Street
from 168 Albert Street to Alma Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Martin, Mrs. Catherine
   5. McCann, ?
   7. Stabling yard
   9. Scannell, T., labourer
 11. McGuigan, F., painter
..........here is Lemon Street
 13. Vacant
 15. Shields, Mrs.
 17. Brannagan, M., reeler
 19. Model Social Club
21-25. Stabling
 27. Rodgers, Agnes
 29. Kavanagh, Patrick, bar man
 31. Rolston, John, carter
 33. Owens, James
 35. Drain, Frank
..........here is Peel Street
 37. Walls, Mrs. Catherine
 39. McParland, John, brick layer
 41. Maguire, V.
 43. McVeigh, Mrs. Mary
 45. Lackey, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Colin Street
 47. Muldoon, William, crane man
 49. Peake, T., labourer
 51. Barrett, Michael
 53. Loughlin, Mrs. Alice
 55. Begley, Charles, labourer
 57. Tague, James, labourer
                        __________

2-4. McPhillips, ?
   6. McGuinness, Miss Elizabeth
   8. Toomey, Wm., labourer
 10. Cosgrove, P., labourer
 12. Carmichael, John, clerk
..........here is Lemon Street
 14. Vacant
 16. Loughran, John, flax dresser
 18. Graham, J., operator
 20. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 22. Dornan, R. J., labourer
 24. Ferran, Miss
 26. Scannell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. McAvoy, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Byrne, P. J., motor driver
 32. O'Neill, John, barman
 34. Cosgrove, John
 36. Lindsay, J., house repairer
..........here is Peel Street
 38. Gilmore, Mrs. Ellen
 40. McCann, James, labourer
..........here is Colin Street
 42. Bunting, W. R., labourer
 44. Moore, Mrs. C.
 46. Bowen, Daniel, labourer
 48. McCann, Mrs. Catherine
 50. Keith, George, rougher
 52. Rafferty, Mrs. Annie

Maryville Avenue
at 563 Lisburn Road

   1. McLeod, Mrs. S. M.
   3. Bloomer, Robert, labourer
   5. Stanley, W., labourer
   7. Green, Frederick, bread server
   9. Moore, J., railway worker
 11. Sloan, William, labourer
 13. Phillips, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Heaney, J., gardener
 17. Black, Richard
 19. Patterson, James, labourer
 21. Breadon, Robert, labourer
 23. Morrow, S., storeman
 25. Gould, Mrs. T. G.
 27. Reynolds, Mrs.
 29. Hamill, J., driver
 31. McBryan, Charles
 33. Scott, Mrs. Kathleen
 35. Scott, G. H., driver
 37. McClure, William J., fitter
 39. McClure, J., guard
                         __________

   2. Martin, Mrs.
   4. Mackey, James, gardener
       Reid Memorial Hall
..........here is Hugh Street
   6. Harrigan, J., house repairer
   8. Sparrow, Miss E.
 10. Burgess, John, railwayman
 12. Norwood, F., labourer
 14. Milligan, J. C., labourer
..........here is Mayfield Street
 16. Steele, James, driver
 18. Robinson, E., grocer
 20. Seaton, R. J., blacksmith
 22. Flowers, Albert, driver
 24. Coburn, William J., labourer

Maryville Park
from 430 Lisburn Road to Myrtlefield Park

   1. Thomson, William
   3. Woods, Miss A. J.
   5. Peacock, Robert
   7. Lewis, R. G., agent
   9. Bridie (Bridle), Alfred C.
 11. Hanlon, Mrs. Susan
 13. Kidd, Joseph H.
 15. Moat, Miss M. C.
 17. Henderson, D., chemist
 19. Gorman, J. E., civil servant
 21. McCreedy, Miss
 23. Niblock, James, bank official
 25. Heggart, E., inspector
 27. McDowell, Mrs.
 29. Douds, William, inspector
 31. Carmichael, Miss
 33. Montgomery, Miss A. F.
 35. Baird, J.
 37. Moore, William, librarian
 39. Gordon, A., civil servant
 41. Flack, W. S.
 43. Stockdale, Miss
 45. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 47. Simmons, Thomas George
 49. Bell, A. K.
 51. Montgomery, J., chemist
 53. Malcolm, O., manager
 55. Allen, Miss E.
 57. Stevenson, W. J., chemist
 59. Ellis, M.
 61. Rose, A.
 63. Caldwell, G.
65-67. In course of erection
 69. Carson, R. M., F.C.I.S., director
 71. McKerr, W. J., secretary
 73. Hanna, J. B. T.
 75. Anderson, Hugh
 77. Dickson, W. S., draper
 79. Todd, W. R., teacher
                         __________

   2. Bulloch, J. M. C.
   4. Freeland, James
   6. McDonnell, Mrs.
   8. Bennett, Charles G.
 10. Vacant
 12. Farrell, A. A., civil servant
 14. Foster, Miss L. M.
 16. Lyons, R. J., director
 18. Harris, Mrs. Annie
 20. Chittick, Mrs. D.
 22. Millar, Miss
 24. Adams, J., Govt. official
 26. Hamilton, A., teacher
 28. Majury, A.
 30. Kelly, D. M.
 32. Brown, Jas. R., M.A., B.Sc.
 34. McMillan, R. C., M.C., M.B., D.P.H.
 36. Gray, Mrs. E.
 38. Sloane, Herbert William
 40. Brown, H.
 42. Stuart, Mrs. Jeannie
 44. Bradley, D.
 46. McMullan, George
 48. McCullough, James
 50. Pirie, W. G., M.A., B.Sc., senior chief inspector of schools
 52. Mullan, Miss A.
 54. Weir, Miss
 56. Brittain, Miss
 58. Bartley, Mrs.
 60. Courtney, A. S.
 62. Wren, Professor
 64. Vacant
 66. Morrow, Jas. M., civil servant
 68. Motherwell, Mrs. M.
 70. McDowell, H. E., grain broker
 72. Campbell, Miss E. W.
 74. McKeown, Miss E.
 76. Harte, Rev. F. E., M.A.
 78. Graham, W. H., civil engineer
 80. McWatters, Charles, director
 82. Murphy, Miss M. K.
 84. Haslett, Very Rev. Thomas, M.A., D.D.
 86. Young, O. G., shipping agent
 88. Thompson, George, director
 90. Dale, E., senior inspector of schools
 92. Wallace, E., linen business

Maryville Street
from 18 Ormeau Avenue to 46 Donegall Pass

..........here is Bankmore Street
 1a. Stanfield, Mrs.
   1. Hardy, J., brass finisher
   3. McKerran, J., labourer
   5. Fearon, Mrs.
   7. McFerran, Miss J.
   9. Mackey, Mrs. Sarah
 11. McClurg, H. A., clerk
 13. McDonald, Miss
 15. Tanner, Lavinia
 17. Barnett, Miss
 19. McGarry, Hugh
 21. McQuillan, R., seaman
 23. Williamson, Mrs.
 25. Ellis, Thomas P., driver
 27. Loughlin, Mrs.
 29. Bramer, H., glazier
 31. Crymble, J., fitter
 33. McDowell, J., labourer
 35. Clarke, James K., grocer
 37. McKay, Mrs.
 39. Mills, J. F., salesman
 41. Brown, Miss Annie
 43. Ellis, Thomas, rivetter
 45. McGrath, R., brass finisher
 47. O'Rawe, H., traveller
 49. Murray, John, red leader
 51. Witters, E., brass finisher
 53. Campbell, William, porter
 55. Collins, Mrs. F.
 57. Ash, William, labourer
 59. Faulkner, George, holder-up
 61. Best, Miss Sarah
 63. Geddis, David, mechanic
 65. Faloon, James, grocer
..........here is Ashburne Street
 67. Linden, John, clerk
 69. McCormick, Albert, clerk
 71. Preston, W. H., engine man
 73. McDowell, Miss
 75. Woods, William
..........here is Salisbury Street
 77. Smyth, John, boot maker
 79. Waide, Nathaniel, carpenter
 81. Catney, Mrs. Hannah
 83. Hagan, James, driver
 85. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 87. Ritchie, John, labourer
 89. McFarlane, Mrs. K.
 91. Mundell, Miss, grocer
..........here is Hartington Street
 93. Burrows, Miss N.
 95. Gibson, Sarah
 97. Wilson, C.
 99. Harris, William, labourer
101. Fitzsimmons, Miss, corsetre.
103. Palmer, W. V., paper cutter
                         __________

   2. Martin, John, grocer
   4. Coleman, William
   6. Anderson, Thomas, joiner
   8. Morrison, James, fitter
 10. Brady, Robert, moulder
 12. Bennett, William, butcher
 14. Hull, Mrs.
 16. Carlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Black, James, labourer
 20. Allen, S. D., clerk
 22. Niblock, Mrs.
 24. Scott, Miss
 26. McDowell, J., chemist
 28. Hanna, Mrs.
 30. Hamilton, J. J., driver
 32. Brown, John, motorman
 34. Kilpatrick, S., storeman
 36. Munroe, David
 38. Walden, J. W.
 40. Quigley, Mrs.
 42. Blanc, Henrietta
 44. Brown, Mrs.
 46. Kerr, Miss
 48. Mahood, Robert, labourer
 50. Weatherall, E., sheet metal worker
 52. Gilbert, Robert, smith
 54. Johnston, C., labourer
 56. McAvoy, P., welder
 58. Craig, Frank
 60. Walsh, Jos., dock labourer
 62. Lloyd, Mrs., grocer
 64. Rogers, F. C., clerk
 66. Clement, Madame
 68. Burns, Rebecca
 70. Burns, W., labourer
 72. Fanning, James, labourer
 74. Spencer, Harold, musician
 76. McCreight, William, van man
 78. Moorhead, Sophia
 80. Yaw, Mrs. Annie
 82. McHugh, Miss
 84. Stanton, J. W., barber
 86. McBride, D. F., labourer
 88. Fraser, V., printer
 90. Wilkinson, John, joiner
 92. Thompson, R., mechanic
 94. Haddock, Mrs.
 96. Falconer, Blanche
 98. Todd, Samuel, labourer
100. Leathem, William, laundry owner
102. Marshall, William, caretaker
104. Johnston, George H., iron moulder
106. Matthews, Wm. J., checker
108. Gregg, R., cleaner
110. Teggart, L., fish merchant
112. Robinson, H. J., clerk
114. Chambers, R. J., labourer
116. Smyth, A., salesman
118. Coulter, J.
120. Moore, Miss
122. Rainey, T., joiner
124. Armstrong, John, miller
126. Leathem, William, laundry
128. Scanlon, Mrs. B.

Mashona Street
at 129 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Spence, John G. A., boot repairer
   1. Wilson, William, painter
   3. Kelly, J., brick layer
   5. Millar, W. A., waiter
   7. Sloan, James, carter
 11. McGovern, H., labourer
 13. Donaldson, Edw., labourer
 15. Hamilton, J., labourer
 17. Clarke, Joseph, linesman
 19. Millar, W. J., joiner
 21. Thomas, E., traveller
 23. Thompson, David, labourer
 25. Beggs, William, pattern maker
 27. Ruddy, J., painter
 29. McKee, D., gardener
 31. Cahoon, Charleton, polisher
 33. Mason, Miss Elizabeth
 35. Peden, W. J., labourer
 37. Millen, W. T., conductor
 39. Manderson, Miss A.
 41. Warden, Mrs. C.
 43. Law, W., conductor
                        __________

   2. McCartney, D. J., iron moulder
   4. Millar, John, boiler maker
   6. McAuley, William, joiner
   8. McKenna, Alexander, driller
 10. McIlveen, W. J., plumber
 12. Mason, W. J., Corporation official
 14. Crawford, Alex., painter
 16. Sproat, Robert, moulder
 18. Dunbar, William, labourer
 20. Hamilton, James, labourer
 22. Manson, A., labourer
 24. Davidson, T. H., labourer
 26. Wright, ?
 28. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 30. McMullan, J., labourer
 32. Patterson, T. J., weaver
 34. Law, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Brown, Hugh, carter
 38. Craig, Mrs. J.
 40. McBride, G., salesman
 42. Thompson, James, labourer
 44. Moore, Mrs. Josephine
 46. Reford, J., painter
 48. Pook, Frederick E., labourer
 50. McBride, W. J., labourer

Massereene Street
from 51 Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   3. O'Neill, P., brick layer
   5. Canavan, T., labourer
   7. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
   9. Wilson, Mary Catherine
 11. Crilley, Robert, labourer
 13. Burns, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 15. Kempton, James, labourer
 17. Burns, Mrs. Ellen
   "   Robinson, J., dealer
 19. Girvan, John, labourer
 21. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Mary
 23. Forsythe, F., weaver
 25. McGurk, D., carter
 27. Bracken, B., labourer
 29. Duff, Miss Bridget
 31. McAllister, Mitchell, labourer
 33. Finlay, Hugh, driver
 35. McCullough, Richard, labourer
 37. Crossey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Carline, Mrs. Margaret
 41. McGinn, M., labourer
 43. Neeson, Patrick, labourer
 45. McCormick, John, labourer
 47. Brannagan, Bridget
 49. Cavanagh, Mrs. Mary
 51. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 53. Matthews, James, carter
 55. Smyth, Ellen
 57. Wilson, Rose
59-61. Kennedy, H., grocer
                         __________

   4. Hughes, John, butcher
   6. Crilly, A., damask mounter
   8. Toner, Francis, labourer
 10. Mackey, John T.
 12. McAleese, Henry, butcher
 14. Morrison, James, tailor
 16. Henderson, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Parkes, Samuel, labourer
 20. Lynch, John, labourer
 22. O'Connor, T., labourer
 24. Russell, Daniel, labourer
 26. Walsh, James, slater
 28. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
 30. Conlon, Joseph, waiter
 32. McDonnell, Patrick, labourer
 34. Hanna, Miss Mary Jane
 36. Nugent, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Rice, Henry, dealer
 40. Carmichael, Robert, labourer
 42. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 44. Doherty, Mrs. Annie
 46. Coather, J. P., labourer
 48. Walsh, John, labourer
 50. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Walsh, Mrs. Annie
 54. Quinn, Miss Mary E.
   "   McLarnon, B., labourer
56-58. McGlone, I., grocer

Massey Avenue
off Belmont Road

                           Netherleigh
       O'Cleary, Charles A.
       Back lodge
                    Netherleigh Cottages
       Mathers, George
       Irwin, Robert
                     Netherleigh Nursery
   1. Ross, John
   2. Craig, John J.
..........here is Castlehill Road
                     Horwood (Storwood in 1943)
       Wellwood, Robert
       Vacant ground
       McCormick, J., civil servant
       Twyman, Aubrey
                              Farloe
       Bates, Miss
       Brooke, Rt. Hon. Sir Basil, Bt., C.B.E., M.C., D.L., M.P.
       Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - J. H. Reid, manager
                        __________

   1. Osborne, George, labourer
   2. Davidson, J., clerk
   3. Lawlor, David
   4. Morrow, Samuel, gardener
   5. Taggart, William
   6. Black, Alex. J., driller
                            Dunoon
       Dunn, T., civil servant
       Vacant ground
       House in course of erection
 8a. Reay, W., manager
   8. Reilly, J. McK.
 10. Davis, L. N., manager
 12. Morton, Mrs.
 14. McBride, Mrs.
 16. Donald, Mrs.
       House in course of erection
                            Creran
       Duncan, R. D., M.Inst.C.E.
       Perrott, J. G.
..........here is a new avenue
       Magill, Walter
                  Stormont Back Lodge
       Smith, Howard, civil servant
       Houses of Parliament for North Ireland (rere entrance)
                       Killeen Lodge
       Cank, Nat., superintendent
                      Stormont Villa
       Conway, John C., superintendent
                      Stormont Castle
       Viscount Craigavon, P.C., D.L., M.P., Prime Minister of Northern Ireland
                      Speaker's House
       Mulholland, Capt. the Hon. H. G. H., M.P., Speaker, House of Commons of Northern Ireland
       Ministry of  Agriculture - Poultry Division - Sheedy, Miss, manager
       Animal Diseases Division - Lamont, H. G., M.R.C.V.S., M.S.C., manager
       Plant Breeding Division - Seaton, J. W., B.Sc., manager
       R.U.C. Barracks - Sergeant Robert Howard
       Galbraith, William, gardener
                        Staff Cottages
   4. Vacant
   3. Hill, A.
   2. Black, C.
   1. Dalgleish, R.

Matchett Street
from 70 Snugville Street to Tennent Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Gaskin, F., tenter
   5. McIldoon, Robert, machinist
   7. Hamill, Hugh, labourer
   9. Hill, Mrs. E.
 11. Sterling, Mrs. A.
 13. McFarland, John, painter
..........here is Jersey Street
 15. Beckett, Susan
 17. Neill, Thomas J., labourer
 19. Moore, George, printer
 21. Beattie, A., core maker
 23. Bradshaw, R., labourer
 25. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Silvio Street
 27. McFall, Thomas, publican
..........here is Wimbledon Street
 29. Shaw, Hugh, letterpress printer
 31. Taylor, James, fitter
 33. Devine, Francis, carter
 35. Murdock, Robert, labourer
 37. Russell, James, shop assistant
 39. McAlister, W. J., labourer
..........here is Bisley Street
 41. Mercer, Mrs. Fanny
 43. Haveron, Samuel, labourer
 45. Palmer, Mrs. Jane
 47. Coulter, John, tenter
 49. Coulter, John
 51. Young, Miss Susan
..........here is Winchester Street
 53. Mairs, Maggie, grocer
 55. Tinsley, Thomas, labourer
 57. Britton, Mrs.
 59. Keilty, James, joiner
 61. Reynolds, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Mateer, J., plater's helper
..........here is Ulverston Street
 65. Pollock, Mrs. E.
 67. Mawhinney, Andrew, labourer
       Matchet Street Hall
69-71. McClinton, T. J., grocer
..........here is Coniston Street
                         __________

   2. Smith, William, plater's helper
   4. Reid, William, painter
   6. Patterson, Alfred, labourer
   8. Mills, Margaret
 10. McNabney, John, labourer
 12. Johnston, James, moulder
 14. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
 16. Hastings, W. J., labourer
 18. Redmond, H., plasterer
 20. Spence, Joseph, carter
 22. McCracken, S., sawyer
 24. Grant, J., iron moulder
 26. Robinson, Joseph, tenter
 28. Robinson, Albert, labourer
 30. Gray, David, chauffeur
 32. Robinson, W. J., moulder
 34. Blaney, James, labourer
 36. Presha, R., labourer
 38. Crozier, I. W., labourer
 40. Chapman, Houston, driver
 42. McIldoon, Robert, labourer
..........here is Silvio Street
 44. Brown, Robert, butcher
 46. Phillips, S., com. agent
 48. Murray, R., tram conductor
 50. Walker, John, dealer
 52. Walker, Mrs. E.
 54. Mercer, N., butcher
 56. Hamilton, M., brush maker
 58. Taylor, William, cloth passer
 60. McConnell, Mrs. E.
 62. Heatley, P., tenter
 64. Heatley, Thomas J., labourer
 66. Sloan, Sarah
 68. Connolly, F., machine man
 70. Cardwell, William, labourer
 72. Alexander, Hugh, labourer
 74. McComiskey, Samuel, labourer
 76. Bradshaw, William, labourer
 78. Agnew, William John, labourer
 80. Hutchinson, Mrs. A.
 82. Kane, Mrs. Isabel
 84. Kayes, Joseph, labourer
 86. Austin, Mrs. Annie
 88. McMeechan, Joseph, painter
 90. Hunter, Miss Frances
 92. Speers, Ernest, fitter
..........here is Carnan Street
94-96. Vacant ground
 98. McCandless, A., labourer
100. Moore, Samuel, fitter
102. Quinn, James, driller
..........here is Emerson Street
        John White Junior P.E. School - R. W. Alexander, Principal

Matilda Street
from 51 Donegall Road to Egmont Street

   1. Miller, A., french polisher
   3. Steel, William
   5. Adams, Mrs.
   7. Steenson, Mrs. E.
   9. Rea, Andrews
 11. Hill, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Reid, Miss Jane
 15. Cardwell, Mrs. Grace
 17. Gateway
 19. Ferris, Samuel, labourer
 21. Robinson, William, shoe maker
 23. Kirkwood, F., carter
 25. Walsh, James, labourer
 27. Harkness, Thomas, labourer
 29. Reid, Isaac, labourer
 31. Smith, W.
33-43. Blythe Street School playground
 45. Black, Samuel, dealer
 47. Gibson, Mrs. I.
 49. Thompson, Mrs. D.
 51. McDonald, F., labourer
53-83. Lodging house for Men, in connection with the People's Palace - George Armstrong, superintendent
 85. Coates, J., labourer
 87. Wylie, J., dealer
 89. Kelly, Henry, carter
 91. Hill, James H., labourer
 93. Carlisle, Miss Mary
 95. Beattie, J., barman
 97. Stevenson, William, labourer
 99. Belton, H., labourer
101. Brown, R., labourer
103. Thompson, Mrs. B.
105. Belshaw, J., labourer
107. McConkey, D. S., labourer
109. Guiney, John, linesman
111. Allen, J., labourer
113. Dalzell, Alex., labourer
115. McKee, James, labourer
117. McClatchey, Thomas, labourer
119. Robinson, R., labourer
121. Taylor, Robert, fitter
123. Magill, J., labourer
125. Johnston, Charles, labourer
127. Rice, William, labourer
129. Murphy, H., labourer
131. Shanks, J. E., labourer
133. Whittles, William, joiner
135. McFarland, J., labourer
137. Neill, E., labourer
139. Dickson, R., spirit merchant
..........here is Felt Street
141. Harrison, Mrs. M.
143. Crawford, Mrs.
145. Creighton, Alfred, labourer
147. McKenzie, Mrs. M.
149. Collins, Arthur, labourer
151. Roberts, Frank, fireman
153. Cochrane, W. J., labourer
155. Whiteside, John
157. Sloan, Mrs. Annie
159. Shanks, Mrs.
161. Sloan, W., labourer
163. Mayne. R. J., driver
165. Cherry, William, labourer
167. Cargo, John, labourer
169. Hyde, Florence
171. Kirkhen, H., watch man
173. Bowman, T., labourer
175. Kennedy, T., tailor
177. Haggan, David, labourer
179. Wallace, W. J., labourer
181. Redfern, Mrs. M.
183. Martin, Mrs. Mary A.
185. Chapman, David, window cleaner
187. Nixon, Charles, labourer
189. Johnston, A., labourer
193. Thompson, Mrs.
195. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
197. Higginson, John, labourer
199. Stewart, D. T., grocer
201. Massey, John, labourer
203. White, R., iron turner
205. Stewart, David, carter
207. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. M. E.
209. Dornan, Alex., labourer
211. Dougan, Mrs. H.
213. Johnston, Mrs. Maggie
215. Locke, Mrs. M. E.
217. Mason, T., labourer
219. Fletcher, Robert, labourer
221. McDowell, David, labourer
223. Simmington, George, labourer
225. Locke, Matthew, labourer
227. Maxwell, Wm. G., rougher
229. Leckey, Robert, labourer
231. Hegan, Alex., paper cutter
233. Arneill, Elizabeth
235. Patterson, G., labourer
237. Hamilton, W. R., labourer
239. Leckey, Mrs. Mary
241. Booth, Thomas, labourer
243. Scott, Ernest, joiner
245. Anderson, R., labourer
247. Brown, Albert, labourer
249. Watson, William, labourer
251. Kelly, Mrs.
253. Moore, John, labourer
255. Brown, Albert E., labourer
257. Blair, John, labourer
159. Moore, E., labourer
161. McKindley, Mrs. E. (McKinley in 1943)
                         __________

..........here is Hunter Street
   8. Hammond, James, clerk
 10. Welsh, Edward, machine man
 12. McCorry, W. J., coal merchant
 14. Cathcart, Agnes
 16. Crossley, George, labourer
 18. Whiteside, William, iron moulder
 20. Redfern, Joseph
 22. Black, J.
 24. Cullen, Joseph, tailor
 26. McGee, Mrs. Mary
 28. McDonald, Samuel, labourer
 30. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 32. Burgess, H., labourer
 34. Whiteside, W., labourer
 36. Vance, Mrs. N.
 38. Hoy, Thomas, labourer
 40. Johnston, William, labourer
 42. Harrison, J., labourer
 44. Higginson, Mrs. Charlotte
 46. Pearson, Mrs. Mary Ann
 48. Gillespie, Alex., labourer
       Matilda Street Model Lodging House - George Armstrong, superintendent
..........here is Tierney Street
 86. Vacant
 88. Courtney, Thomas, carter
 90. Purvis, George, labourer
 92. Boyd, S., driver
 94. Baxter, John, labourer
 96. Henry, Edward, carter
 98. McCullough, Alex., labourer
100. Moore, H., labourer
102. Murphy, William, tyler
104. Peel, W. J., house inspector
106. McIlwaine, William, carter
108. Fryers, H., labourer
110. Rodgers, Mrs. Margaret
112. Martin, James, labourer
114. Guiney, W.
116. Neill, James, labourer
118. Robinson, W., labourer
120. McDowell, William, labourer
122. Calvert, S. J., labourer
124. McKenzie, E.
126. Ewing, John, labourer
128. McCrum, T., labourer
130. Robinson, R., labourer
132. Tosh, Samuel
134. Rodgers, Mrs. S.
136. Campbell, James, labourer
138. Henderson, Robert, labourer
..........here is Felt Street
140. Cochrane, Thomas, labourer
142. Martin, T., labourer
144. Spence, Samuel, labourer
146. Hamilton, George, carter
148. Ross, Thomas, carter
150. Gordon, J., labourer
152. McKeown, Mrs. C.
154. McGurk, Mrs. Martha
156. Fairbairn, Mrs. C.
158. Hill, W., dealer
160. Frazer, J. M., labourer
162. Millar, Samuel, labourer
164. McFarland, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Oswald Street
192. Wright, Robert, labourer
194. Mitchell, Thomas, labourer
196. Magill, Mrs. E.
198. Patton, Mrs. A.
200. McKindley, James, labourer (McKinley in 1943)
202. McElveen, Andrew, labourer
204. Bingham, H., labourer
206. Tate, Mrs. A.
208. Millar, Henry, labourer
210. Donaldson, John, labourer
212. Hamill, W., labourer
214. Hynds, W. J., time keeper
216. Mitchell, J., labourer
218. Page, James
..........here is Mabel Street
220. McDonald, S., bar man
222. Coleman, H., labourer
224. Gilmore, Ed., motor man
226. McBride, W., milk vendor
228. Bloomer, Mrs. Henrietta
230. Keery, W., poster
232. Martin, E., labourer
234. McElveen, G., stable man
236. Moffett, T., labourer
238. Ringland, Mrs. M.
240. McClatchey, H., fireman
..........here is Egmont Street

Matlock Street
from 43 Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. Smith, William, labourer
   3. Crowe, James, labourer
   5. Kennedy, W., labourer
   7. McKim, John, labourer
   9. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 11. McKee, George, labourer
 13. Hogan, T., labourer
 15. Rodgers, William, labourer
 17. Graham, Jack, labourer
 19. Hamill, Robert, labourer
 21. Midgley, A., plater
 23. Gribben, Samuel, labourer
 25. Magill, William, labourer
 27. Dalas, Hugh, carter
 29. Magee, Richard, labourer
 31. Dallas, Hugh, labourer
 33. Lowry, Mary
 35. Midgley, A., labourer
 37. Irwin, W., grocer
                         __________

   2. McCullough, Miss Mary
   4. Crothers, Mary Ann
   6. Totten, Martha
   8. Greer, Robert, labourer
 10. Greer, Mrs. Jane
 12. Gibson, Miss Agnes
 14. Patterson, Ernest, hackle setter
 16. Courtney, D. J., painter
 18. Smith, Miss S.
 20. Hutchinson, Alex., stager
 22. Fee, Mrs. E. L.
 24. Hynds, Mrs. M.
 26. Couser, Albert, labourer
 28. Gallagher, Miss M.
 30. Legg, W. J., labourer
 32. Bothwell, Joseph, labourer
 34. Dallas, Robert, labourer
 36. Doyle, Mrs. E.
 38. Morrow, Mary
 40. Connor, Rebecca
 42. Thompson, Mrs. A., confectioner

Maurice Street
at 344 Springfield Road

   1. Boylan, Rose
   3. Reynolds, William, fitter
   5. Crosby, John, fitter
   7. McLean, Robert
                         __________

   2. Ingham, Mrs. Martha
   4. Todd, John, labourer
   6. Grattan, T., machine man

Mawhinney's Court
at 38. Melbourne Street

       Elim Tabernacle (side door)

Maxwell Street
at 125 Sandy Row

4-6. Vacant
   8. The Antrim Manufacturing Co. Ltd., wholesale clothiers
   9. Workers' entrance
 10. Sloan, Molyneaux, & Co. Ltd., juvenile clothing manufacturers

May Street
Donegall Square South to Oxford Street

1-3. Matier, Henry, & Co. Ltd., Damask Linen & Linen Handkerchief Manufacturers
   5. Carson, D. A., & Co., drapers
   "   Cohen, D. A., financier
   "   Carson, D. A., financier
   "   Patterson Bros., glasswear importers
   "   The Central Boot and Shoe Repairers
   "   The L.R.C. Radio Service
   "   Civil Service Academy
   7. Kelly, P., general smith
   "   Starret, Henry, Ladies' and Gentlemen's Tailor, Specialists in Motor Liveries
   9. Windrim, William, sheet metal works
   "   McAllister, T., tailor
   "   Goldring, P., linen merchant
 11. Curley, James, & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Crozier, Miss, hotel bureau
11a. Cochrane, G. H., sample cover maker
..........here is Alfred Street
13-15. May Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. Wylie Blue, res., The Grange, Annadale Avenue; Jas. Stewart, ch. officer
17-29. National Car Park Ltd.
..........here is Joy Street
 31. Crawford, Alex., & Son, house and land agents
 33. Morgan, Mrs. T., registry office
   "   Morgan, Miss T., ladies' hairdressing saloon
 35. McCloskey, Mrs.
37-41. Lavery, Patrick, publican
 43. Aerocrete (Ireland) Ltd., Builders' Providers
 45. Agnew, C. J., & Son, Auctioneers, Estate Agents, Valuers, and Insurance Agents. T.N.: 21310
   "   St. Paul's Christian Spiritual Church
 47. Dairy Supply Co. Ltd., Dairy Engineers. T.N. : 24953
49-51. Serck Radiators Ltd.
53-55. Connell, G. W., garage
   "   Small, T. H., electrical engineer
57-59. Ulster Farmers' Produce Society (Warden & Stewart), Ltd., Implement, Seed, Feeding Stuff, Manure Merchants, and Dairy Supplies
61-63. Stewart, S. (Belfast), Ltd., potato merchants, etc.
 65. McFarlane, A., vet. surgeon
 67. Vacant
 69. McFarlane, A., vet. surgeon
 71. Vacant
..........here is Seymour Street
       Side wall of Telephone House
..........here is Cromac Street
 73. Provincial Produce Co., potato and forage merchants
   "   Belfast Master Butchers' Association (abattoir section)
   "   Milliken, John, & Co., railway supplies
   "   Thornycroft, John I., & Co. Ltd. - Agent, John Hill
   "   Hill, John, insurance broker
   "   Allen, James, & Co., flour importers
   "   Royal Liver Friendly Society
   "   Bell, J., caretaker
..........here is Market Street
 75. Corry, Alex., & Co., wholesale general merchants
 77. Adair, J. M., seed and implement merchants
 81. Meharg, D. G., publican
 83. Lavery, Charles, publican
..........here is Verner Street
119. St. George's Market
        Fresh Egg Market
        Butter, Egg, and Fowl Market
                          __________

   2. Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd.
   4. Protestant Orphan Society for the Counties of Antrim and Down - Hon. Secs., Ven. C. C. Manning, M.C., and Major A. F. Dobbs, J.P.: secretary, ?; chairman and hon. treas., Alfred E. Brett
 10. Diocesan Council & Synod of Down and Connor and Dromore - President, the Right Rev. The Lord Bishop of Down and Connor and Dromore; res., Bishop's House, Malone Road.  Honorary Secretaries - Rev. Canon Moore, Very Rev. W. S. Kerr, Messrs. H. H. Stewart, John Bristow; Secretary, G. Boyd Harris, A.C.A.
   "   Widow Wilson's Fund and Lady Johnson's Bounty - Secretary, G. Boyd Harris, A.C.A.
   "   Diocesan Registry of the United Diocese of Down & Connor & Dromore - Diocesan Registrar, Ven. P. W. N. Shirley. Licensing Officer of Marriage for Belfast and Diocese at Large - G. Boyd Harris, A.C.A. (Church of Ireland Trustees Sec.)
   "   Diocesan Rooms & Clerical Library
   "   Church Missionary Society
   "   McArdle, P. J., military boot maker
   "   Sheriff, J., caretaker
..........here is Arthur Street Upper
 12. Victoria Memorial Hall
 14. The Boys' Brigade (Belfast Battalion) - Sec. S. Gihon
 16. Masonic Province of Antrim - Provincial Grand Lodge offices and lodgeroom
 18. Angus, George, & Co. Ltd., Belting, Hose and Brake Lining Manufacturers
   "   Bowe, J. J. A., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
   "   Stevenson, J. C., chartered architect
   "   Wright, John, surveyor
 20. Garrett, W. & E. J., estate agents
   "   Wilson, J. T., agent
   "   Green, James, contractor
   "   Magee, R., coal merchant
22-26. Ross, John, & Co., Auctioneers and Valuers. T.N.: 25448
22-26. St. John's Ambulance Association, Ulster Control
   "   The St. John's Ambulance Brigade
   "   The British Red Cross Society, Belfast Branch
..........here is Montgomery Street
28-30. Johnston, J. Ewing, M.B.E., M.R.C.V.S., J.P., late Dunlop & Ross, vet. surgeon
   "   Cairns, J., caretaker
 32. A.B. Vulcanizers
 34. Dougal, A., & Son, Ltd., carriers - Peter Campbell, yardman
 36. Goodyear Tyre & Rubber Co. (Great Britain) Ltd.
36a. Eccentric Club
38-42. Ireland, James, & Co., Woollen Manufacturers and Warehousemen
44-48. Robertson, John (Belfast), Ltd., Auto Electrical Engineers and Battery Agents
 50. Culbert & Son, linen merchants
   "   Martin, Miss A., newsagent
52-56. McIntyre Bros., motor cycle agents
 58. Murphy, Wm., electrical suppliers
..........here is Seymour Street
 60. Dornan, Miss Agnes
 62. O'Neill, Dr. Sara
 64. Nicholson, Mrs. Lily
 68. Alexander, W. H., Ltd., motor agents
 70. Wasson, W., Car Accessories
 72. Rea, Charles, & Co., hot water supply engineers
 74. The May Cafe
   "   O'Neill & Co., agents
 76. Mayfair Hairdressing Saloon
..........here is Victoria Street
 78. Stephenson, Gordon J., butter importer and agent
   "   Cresswell, A. E. L., meal merchant
   "   McWhinney, J. L., secretary Co. Down Committee of Agriculture
   "   Registry of Deeds for Northern Ireland - E. C. Egan, registrar
   "   Matier, Jas., & Co., accountants
   "   Exported Animals Compensation Trustees Northern Ireland - W. Conn, secretary
   "   North of Ireland Cattle Traders' Association
   "   Ellis's, law teachers
   "   Cromie, N. D. - United Potash Co. Ltd.
   "   Taylor, J., caretaker
 80. Vacant
 82. Hamilton, W. G., produce merchant
       Entrance to Variety Markets
84-86. Royal Courts of Justice (for details see Chichester Street)
            MINISTRY OF FINANCE
       Minister - Rt. Hon. J. M. Andrews, D.L., M.P.
       Public Record Office (Room 37). Deputy Keeper, D. A. Chart.Litt.D.
       Public Works and Buildings, Contracts Branch (Room 103). Director of Works, P. E. Shepherd, O.B.E., M.I.C.E.
       Estate Duty Office (Room 86). Controller, J. Brown
       Registry Dept. (Room 128)
       Irish Sailors' and Soldiers' Land Trust (Room 105)
       Ministry of Home Affairs
       Minister - Rt. Hon. Sir Dawson Bates, Bart., D.L., M.P.
       Law Department - Attorney-General, Edward S. Murphy, K.C., M.P.; chief crown solicitor, R. H. Carson
       Enquiry Office (Room 64)
           MINISTRY OF COMMERCE
       Minister - Rt. Hon. J. Milne Barbour, D.L., M.P.
       Companies, Power and Transport Dept. - Principal, W. Abbott, O.B.E.
       Commercial Intelligence, Economics and Fisheries Dept. - Principal, W. Crone, M.B.E.
       Registry of Friendly Societies and Office of the Industrial Assurance Commissioner for Northern Ireland (Room 96) Registrar and Industrial Assurance Commissioner, W. D. Scott, C.B.E.
       Registration of Companies and Business Names (Room 97) Registrar, W. Abbott, O.B.E.
       Inspector of Mines and Quarries (Room 143) - A. D. Nicholson, I.S.O.

May Street Little
from 17 Cromac Street to 2 Alfred Street

1-5. Automatic Telephone Exchange
..........here is Seymour Street
   7. Graham, Mrs.
   9. Harper, Mrs.
 11. Madine, Robert, labourer
 13. Power, Michael, porter
 15. Callaghan, Mrs. Mary
17-19. Store
 21. Harper, Mrs. Kathleen
 23. King, Mrs.
 25. McGarry, store
 27. Toland, Miss
 29. Rodgers, John, dealer
 31. Moran, Patrick, carter
..........here is Joy Street
33-41. Demolished
 43. May Street Presbyterian Church Session room & back entrance to school room
 45. Stewart, ?, caretaker
                         __________

   2. McCullough, Thos., warehouseman
   "   Friel, D., railwayman
 2a. McDermott, John, dealer
   4. Reilly, E., labourer
   6. Magee, Thomas, watchman
   8. McCrystall, Patk., coalman
 10. Vacant
   "   Stewart, N. C., auto engineer
10a. King, Francis, tailor
10b. McDermott, Mrs.
10c. Denver, Mrs. Alice
 12. Crawford, F., labourer
 14. Craig, William, carter
 16. Kelly, Hugh, horse dealer
 18. Moore, William, carter
 20. McGorin, J., coach painter
 22. Carey, Patrick, labourer
 24. McLaughlin, James, painter
 26. Maguire, Joseph
..........here is Catherine Street North
 28. Armstrong, Joseph, labourer
 30. McVeigh, Mrs.
32-34. Russell, T. J., Ltd., garage
 36. Corr, Margaret
..........here is Joy Street
 38. McGouran, Mrs.
 40. Cleary, Mrs.
 42. Carey, D., labourer
..........here is Rathbone Street
       Gateway

May's Market
off Oxford Street

1-4. McVeigh, James, & Sons, Ltd., Farm Produce, Potato, Grain, and Forage Merchants T.N.: 23474 (2 lines) Night T.N.: Dundonald 3256
5-7. Allam, R. & J., Ltd., livestock salesman
   8. Houston, A., veg. merchant
   9. O'Hare, Mary, vegetable stores
10-12. Vacant
 13. Darragh, J., vegetable store
 14. Ross, B., produce merchant
 15. Hayes, C., & Son, produce merchants
 16. Poston, D. G., produce merchant
 17. Vacant
 18. Leeson, F. J., wholesale fruit and produce merchant
 19. Barney Bros., produce merchant
 20. Stewarts Cash Stores, Ltd., produce stores
 21. Robertson, J. W., carrier
 22. Little, J., butchers' outfitter
 23. Donnelly, H., & Sons, produce merchants
 24. Mawhinney, F. A., & Sons, Ltd., lubricating oils
                           The Arches
1-3. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
       Northern Ireland Road Transport Board - Live Stock Enquiries
   4. Moore, David, & Son
   5. McVeigh, P., & Sons, fruit and produce merchants
   6. McCracken, R., & Son, wholesale general merchants

Mayfair Avenue
off Mayfair Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant
   3. Howe, Robert, R.U.C.
   5. Darrer, J. G., fitter
   7. Vacant
   9. Simpson, James, draper
 11. Cunningham, H., painter
 13. Vacant
 15. McCartney, Laurence, fitter
17-19. Vacant
       Vacant ground
       Two houses in course of erection
       shop and house in course of erection
..........here is Bell's Lane
                         __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Conway, Thomas, salesman
   8. Vacant
 10. Andrews, Geo., water office assistant
 12. Millington, Wm., surg. mech.
 14. Vacant
 16. Kennedy, Alfred
 18. Baxter, William, plater
 20. Vacant
 22. Black, James, electrician
 24. Thompson, Sydney, fitter
 26. Savage, Henry J. R., foreman
 28. Kinghan, J.
 30. Dillon, James A., postman
32-40. Vacant
..........here is Bell's Lane

Mayfair Park
at 238 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Mayfair Avenue
       Vacant ground

Mayfair Street
from 162 Oldpark Road to Gracehill Street

   1. Donnelly, Frank
   3. Magee, J., hackler
   5. Sheridan, Thomas, manager
   7. Smith, Mrs. Mary
   9. McAlevey, J., iron dresser
 11. Wade, S., labourer
 13. McGuinness, Patrick, labourer
 15. Mulvenna, James, labourer
 17. Magill, Mrs. Catherine
 19. Moore, Walter, labourer
 21. Power, Mrs. Winifred
 23. Creen, William, shoe maker
 25. Arbuckle, William, labourer
 27. Morrison, Miss Hannah
 29. Somerville, James, waiter
 31. McIntyre, G., labourer
 33. McLaughlin, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Sheppard, Robert
 37. Boggett, J. E.
 39. McDowell, Charles, labourer
 41. McLean, James
 43. Connor, John, labourer
 45. Topping, Mrs. Sophia
 47. Topping, Samuel, labourer
 49. Service, John, labourer
 51. Todd, F., bellows maker
 53. Young, Henry, fruiterer
                          __________

   2. Henry, Mrs. Jane
   4. McAuley, Terence, hair dresser
   6. McMahon, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Grimley, John, labourer
 10. McGuinness, Mrs. Kathleen
 12. Magill, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Reilly, Mrs. Ellen
 16. Donnelly, James, labourer
 18. Gearnon, Mrs. Kate
 20. McLaverty, Mrs. Mary
 22. Murray, John, flax dresser
 24. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 26. Cunningham, J., mill worker
 28. Loughrey, Mrs. C.
 30. Davidson, Joseph, driver
 32. Leslie, Thomas
 34. Corrigan, Michael, electrician
 36. O'Neill, George, labourer
 38. McKenna, Joseph, barman
 40. Smith, John
 42. Toal, Michael, labourer
 44. McVeigh, James, labourer
 46. Murray, F., labourer
 48. Morrison, John, labourer
 50. Fields, Mrs. Mary Ann
 52. Hughes, Bella
 54. Ferron, Francis, labourer
 56. O'Kane, John, labourer

Mayfield Street
from 14 Maryville Avenue to Charleville Avenue

   1. Neilly, Thomas, labourer
   3. Quinn, Sarah Ann
   5. Ryan, T. A., french polisher
   7. McLean, Miss
   9. Dummigan, R., carter
 11. Black, W., grocer
 13. Simpson, S., porter
 15. Halliday, Charles, labourer
 17. McAnoy, Mrs. M.
 19. McKillen, R. W., labourer
 21. Matchett, Jane
 23. Heslip, William, motorman
 25. Welsh, Albert, painter
 27. Shanks, Mary Jane
 29. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Irvine, James, labourer
                          __________

   2. McCollam, R., gardener
   4. Niblock, Samuel
   6. Neill, Mrs.
   8. Cunningham, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, Miss
 12. Shellard, Frederick, chauffeur
 14. Osborne, Mrs.
 16. Lowry, H.
 18. Musgrave, F., engineer
 20. Quinn, David, flax dresser
 22. Armstrong, Robert, driver
 24. Cassels, W. H., driver
 26. Carleton, Thomas, plumber
 28. McIlroy, J., plater's helper
 30. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 32. Lynn, William, labourer

Mayflower Street
from 164 Beersbridge Road to Flora Street

   1. Crothers, Albert G., conductor
   3. Cosgrove, Robert, rivetter
   5. Marshall, James E., shipwright
   7. Browne, W. E.
   9. Gregg, Thomas, caulker
 11. Davidson, John, labourer
 13. Leitch, George
 15. Corry, William, plumber
 17. Coffey, John, labourer
 19. Hamilton, William, salesman
 21. Lynn, H., engineer
 23. Lyons, John, joiner
 25. Grounds, ?, tenter
 27. Hagan, John, seaman
 29. Brown, John, civil servant
 31. Fulton, A., labourer
 33. McClements, G., driver
 35. Gray, J., conductor
 37. Grimshaw, J. R. S., driver
 39. Hewitt, W., carter
 41. Cleland. Wm. Jas., labourer
 43. McMillan, Samuel, labourer
 45. Burns, Mrs.
 47. Greer, James, labourer
 49. McConnell, John, carter
                        __________

   2. Crothers, Mrs. Emily
   4. Bell, Joseph
   6. Jordan, Wm. G., hair dresser
   8. Somerset, W., labourer
 10. Casement, W., labourer
 12. Moore, Frank, labourer
 14. Donnan, William, labourer
 16. Andrews, James, labourer
 18. Fitzgerald, James, shoe maker
 20. Larmour, W. G., baker
 22. McFall, Miss Agnes
 24. McClurg, T. S., machinist
 26. Smyth, Thomas J., fireman
 28. Brownlee, A., labourer
 30. Rainey, John, labourer
 32. Baird, Mrs. Letitia
 34. Johnston, Mrs. S.
 36. Horner, Alexander, labourer
 38. Johnston, Samuel, packer
 40. Ruddick, James, upholsterer
 42. Clelland, Mrs.
 44. Ruddock, S., yarn dresser
 46. Jamison, Thomas, labourer
 48. Cowan, J., moulder
 50. Magill, Annie
 52. Crothers, J., iron turner
 54. Henry, J.
 56. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 58. McAlees, William J., joiner
 60. Clarke, A., labourer
 62. Taggart, Alexander, rivetter
 64. Madden, E., grocer

Maymount Street
from 12 Radnor Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Minnis, William, plater
   3. Nelson, Thomas, boiler maker
   5. Marshall, J., labourer
   7. Savage, Richard J., labourer
   9. Forsythe, Edward, fitter
 11. Palmer, David, joiner
 13. Robinson, Mrs.
 15. Hutchinson, Mrs. M.
 17. McKee, L., box cutter
 19. Russell, Robert, plater
 21. Irvine, Hugh, labourer
 23. Magill, T., assistant manager
 25. Nesbitt, Hugh, traveller
 27. Lawson, William, painter
 29. Barnes, William, labourer
 31. Wilson, R., jointer
 33. Strang, Mrs. Letitia
 35. McGorman, Mrs. S.
 37. McDowell, J.
 39. Webster, John, engineer
 41. Hutchinson, Robert
 43. Kelly, S. F.
                         __________

   2. McClure, Samuel, labourer
   4. Calderwood, William, driver
   6. Scott, Mrs. E.
   8. Hamilton, James, plater
 10. Kelso, Miss Agnes
 12. Todd, Miss Eliza Jane
 14. Frazer, Mrs. H.
 16. Brown, William, baker
 18. McCune, Mrs. L.
 20. Stephenson, Miss R.
 22. Casement, T., machine man
 24. Lamont, Mrs. M.
 26. Stitt, Miss J. B.
 28. Atkinson, Martin, packer
 30. Brown, James, iron turner
 32. Gilpin, John, joiner
 34. Loney, Robert, cabinet maker
 36. Parker, Henry, moulder
 38. Huddleston, Mrs.
 40. Heaney, Mrs. L.
 42. Corran, J., millar

Mayne Street
from 41 Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Chambers, Mrs.
   3. Bulla, S. G., labourer
   5. Farren, Andrew, labourer
   7. Corbett, Edward, labourer
   9. Crooks, James, labourer
 11. Bingham, James
 13. Hanna, Miss M.
 15. McDonald, John, labourer
 17. Squires, Mrs.
 19. Petrie, William, fitter
 21. Johnston, J.
                          __________

   2. Kerr, Robert, labourer
   4. Steele, William, labourer
   6. Craig, James, labourer
..........here is Gay Street
   8. Reid, James
 10. Coote, W. H., shoe maker
 12. McBeigh, Mrs. M.
 14. Irvine, Miss M.
 16. Bell, Mrs. C.

Mayo Street
from 412 Shankill Road to 285 Springfield Road

   1. Moody, F. W., labourer
   3. Robinson, Samuel, brick layer
 3a. Spence, C. W., Pathway Contractor
   5. Walker, Mrs.
   7. Derby, Thomas
   9. Poots, Miss Cassie
 11. Derby, Mrs. Alice
 13. Lee, Joseph, labourer
 15. Morrison, John
 17. Hoey, C., motorist
 19. Lavery, Thomas, plater
 21. Cinnamond, Wm. J., labourer
 23. Gibb, James, carter
 25. Edens, W. J., labourer
 27. Cinnamond, James, labourer
 29. Bennett, John, bleacher
 31. Morton, George, iron turner
 33. Morton, George
 35. Taylor, Arthur, painter
 37. Ferris, George, labourer
 39. Turkington, Wm. G., labourer
 41. Kirker, James, labourer
 43. Wallace, Robert, labourer
 45. Gaston, Mrs. Annie
 47. Scroggie, Ephraim
 49. McCarron, Samuel, fitter
 51. Gray, Robert, labourer
 53. Wallace, Alexander, labourer
 55. Page, Alexander, clerk
 57. Donaghan, J., labourer
 59. Armstrong, Robert, stager
 61. Mawhinney, W., pattern maker
 63. Maxwell, Mrs.
 64. Johnston, William
..........here is Caledon Street
 79. Dickson, James, moulder
 81. McCormick, Mrs. Margaret
 83. Wilson, Arthur, cutter
 85. McCready, J., labourer
 87. Crowe, R. J., labourer
 89. Grey, Mrs. Margaret
 91. Forsythe, Mrs. Agnes
 93. Steenson, Mrs. Martha
 95. Bradford, William, labourer
 97. Lowe, Joseph, manager
 99. Redpath, W., labourer
101. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
103. Close, Lizzie
105. Peters, Thomas
107. Patton, Mrs. E. J.
109. Picken, William, labourer
111. Picken, Thomas, clerk
113. Crowe, E., fireman
115. Moreland, Mrs. Isabel
        Mayo Street P.E. Schools - Hugh Henry Boyd Endowment Schools - S. J. Hutchinson, principal
119. Gorman, Wm. T., hackle maker
121. Hamilton, Joseph, postman
123. Clarke, William, caretaker
125. Matthews, George
127. Halliday, Robert, labourer
129. Thornberry, Miss Winifred
131. Campbell, William, carter
133. Lappin, J., labourer
135. Greer, James, labourer
137. Bones, D., wheel cutter
139. Redpath, John, labourer
141. Beattie, William, labourer
143. Jenkins, James, labourer
145. Topping, Allen, brick layer
147. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
149. Patterson, Jas., yarn dresser
151. Apsley, George, labourer
153. McAvoy, John, labourer
155. Stewart, Miss Mary
157. Grainger, T., felter
159. Robinson, Miss Mary
161. Walker, L., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is March Street
185. Millar, Miss Eleanor, grocer
187. McCurley, Robert, butler
189. Bentley, Mrs. M.
191. Griffin, Henry, machinist
193. Stewart, F., labourer
195. Coulter, George, painter
197. McAvoy, David, labourer
199. Linfield Window Cleaning Co. - G. Harris, proprietor
201. Stewart, Saml., com. agent
203. Millar, William, labourer
205. Hamilton, Thomas, liftman
207. Teggart, W. J., joiner
209. Thompson, D., labourer
211. Graham, Victor, fitter
213. McBurney, Mrs. Caroline
215. Sergison, James, labourer
217. Vance, Robert, fitter
219. Craythorne, Charles, labourer
221. McVeigh, Samuel, cloth presser
223. McVeigh, William, plumber
225. Stewart, Thomas, grocer
227. Hamilton, Samuel, labourer
229. Wilkinson, George, labourer
231. Moreland, Mrs. Annie
233. Burrows, James, fitter
235. Larmour, James, moulder
237. Winnington, T., hair dresser
239. Maybin, Mrs. H.
241. Chesney, Thomas, painter
243. Lewis, F., spinning master
245. Radcliffe, D., boot maker
247. Shields, John
249. Shields, Jane
251. Baxter, H., linen finisher
253. Luney, J., overlooker
                         __________

   2. Shaw, John, salesman
   4. Hobbs, S., machine man
   6. McDowell, James, machinist
   8. Kane, Walter, hall porter
 10. Sweet, Thomas W., painter
 12. Callen, George, mechanic
 14. Bingham, William, labourer
 16. Evans, Wm. H., iron turner
 18. Ferguson, Gladney, fitter
 20. McIlwaine, John, carpenter
 22. Bennett, James, porter
 24. Gillespie, Robert, chauffeur
 26. Horner, Samuel, driver
 28. Morton, J., mechanic
 30. Metcalfe, Margaret
 32. Walker, Mrs. Mary
 34. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 36. Grainger, W. H., labourer
 38. Jack, Miss Florence
 40. Adams, James, painter
 42. Keating, N., tenter
 44. Davison, Miss Agnes
 46. Stewart, A., labourer
 48. Bright, William, labourer
 50. McVeigh, Stanley, labourer
 52. Armstrong, John, labourer
 54. Edgar, William, labourer
 56. Irvine, J., milkman
 58. Porter, Robert, railway porter
 60. Green, Charles, labourer
 62. Hawthorne, R., labourer
..........here is Caledon Street
64-68. Campbell, W. J., grocer
 70. Totton, John, labourer
 72. Waugh, S.
 74. Weir, Joseph, labourer
 76. Higginson, John A., labourer
 78. Pritchard, J., machinist
 80. Johnston, William, sawyer
 82. McKibbin, A.
 84. Wilson, David, labourer
 86. Davison, F., plumber
 88. Weir, W. J., labourer
 90. Bertwistle, F., labourer
 92. Mathers, John, weaver
 94. Pritchard, J., machine man
 96. McKee, J. E., grocer
 98. McCabe, Mrs. M.
100. Clark, Mrs.
102. Doagh Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
        Garden Plots
194. McBride, Mrs. Sarah
196. Campbell, Robert
198. Patterson, Albert, clerk
200. Carpenter, Louisa
202. Rainey, William, labourer
204. Robinson, Sarah
206. Reynolds, J., moulder
208. Hodges, T. H., pork cutter
210. Crowe, George
212. King, J., labourer
214. Rankin, William
214a. Finney, Albert, confectioner
..........here is Lanark Street
216. Jameson, J., porter
218. Masterson, ?
220. Frazer, James, finisher
222. Gray, James
224. Eid, Rachel
226. Stevenson, Alfred S., docker
228. Duncan, T., store man
230. Burnside, William, blacksmith
232. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
234. Couser, Mrs. C.
236. Gray, William, labourer

Meadow Street
from 148 York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. Vacant
   1. Wilson, William
   3. Munce, Samuel J., fitter
   5. Boyles, W. J., & Sons, wood turners
   7. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Kane, Richard, crane man
 11. Walsh, Mrs. M.
..........here is Norman Street
 13. Minford, Thomas, shipwright
 15. Brown, Mrs.
 17. McCrea, Miss Mary
 19. Gore, J., labourer
 21. Black Bros., coach builders
 23. Black, John, body builder
25-27. Gallaher Ltd., export bonded tobacco factory
 29. McCollam, A., labourer
 31. Lowry, Robert, labourer
 33. Sleator, James
 35. Henry, James, cinema operator
 37. Vacant
..........here is Kells Street
 39. Boyd, Mrs.
 41. Sempey, Isabella
 43. Williamson, R., shipwright
 45. Meek, Mary Ann, confectioner
 47. Taylor, J., publican
..........here is Cambridge Street
49a. Johnston, Frank
 49. Fletcher, Mrs. Louisa
 51. McGookin, S.
 53. Auld, W., labourer
 55. Bruce, John, rigger
 57. Wilson, Victor, labourer
 59. Aeppli, Mrs. Sarah
 61. McKee, George, hair dresser
 63. Napier, Hugh
 65. Briggs, R., blacksmith
 67. Small, James, rivetter
 69. Bradley, James, rivetter
 71. Belfast Dispensary - Medical officers, Dr. D. Kinley; Dr. Hugh A. Skillen,169 Duncairn Gardens; W. Norris, chemist; F. McCabe, 75 Kansas Avenue; caretaker, Mary A. Fraser
                         __________

2-12. Vacant
14-78. Gallaher Ltd.

Meadow Street Upper
from 100 North Queen Street to Halliday's Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Frame, Samuel John
   5. Potter, Frederick, joiner
   7. Porter, Joseph, brass finisher
   9. White, Harriet
 11. Heyburn, E., boiler maker
 13. McQuitty, Mrs. A.
 15. Grant, Mary
 17. Logue, Alex., foreman
 19. McKay, Edward, labourer
 21. Sullivan, J., yarn dresser
 23. White, William
 25. Quate, J., labourer
 27. Bell, Miss M.
 29. Mills, Miss S.
 31. Taylor, William, joiner
 33. Finlay, Fras., machine man
 35. Lutton, Letitia
 37. Gihon, Mrs.
 39. Boyd, S., driver
 41. Harrison, Nathaniel, labourer
 43. Irvine, William James
 45. Beggs, Robert, painter
 47. Foster, T., plumber
 49. Dawson, Alex., labourer
 51. McCleary, William, fitter
 53. Brady, Mrs. J.
 55. Ferguson, Mrs.
 57. Anderson, James
 59. Carlisle, Mrs. M. J.
 61. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
 63. Cathcart, Mrs. L.
 65. McIntosh, Hugh, labourer
 67. Dempsey, Joseph, labourer
 71. Taylor, George, labourer
 73. Davey, Thomas D.
 75. Hamilton, William, labourer
 77. Cullen, Thomas, clerk
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
77a. McWhinney, Samuel (Mawhinney in 1943)
77b. Patterson, Hugh, caulker
77c. Gaston, John
77d. Acheson, William, labourer
 79. Stewart, Robert, engineer
 81. Russell, Robert James
 83. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
 85. Hunter, Alex., labourer
 87. Lynn, William
 89. Robb, Samuel H., shipwright
 91. Matthews, T. A., van driver
 93. Wilson, Robert
 95. Lutton, A. G., plumber
 97. Heggan, R. A., doctor
 99. Agnew, Margaret
   "   Miller, Miss Lottie, A.T.C.L., L.R.A.M., L.L.C.M.
101. Henderson, J., wood turner
103. Boal, Mrs.
105. Boyd, James, crane man
107. Kelsall, George, boiler maker
109. Gourley, Mrs.
111. Nixon, W. E., carter
113. King, Annie
..........here is Lepper Street
115. Hillman P.E.S. - H. McC. Reid., principal
117. Edgar, Alfred, joiner
119. Colby, Albert, holder-up
121. Anderson, Patrick D., labourer
123. Wilson, Sarah
   "    McEwan, Gavin, pattern maker
125. McCoy, J., reeling master
127. Newton, William, engineer
129. Copeland, J., red leader
131. McMurtry, John, turner
133. Rainey, Henry, carpenter
135. Kidd, Mrs. E.
137. Coghlan, R. J., insurance agent
139. Rodgers, H., book binder
141. Moore, Jane
143. Chambers, William James
145. Redfern, J. J.
147. McMenemy, D., glazier
149. Lamont, Mrs. H.
151. Mercer, George, time keeper
153. Young, William, clerk
155. Lang, Alfred, grocer
..........here is Edlingham Street
157. Burgess, Miss M. A.
159. Patterson, Mrs. M. J.
161. Toppin, Hugh
163. McKeown, G., guard
165. McDowell, D., rivetter
167. Esler, Jas., quay inspector
169. McClean, J. E., labourer
171. Boyle, Thomas
173. Garrett, Thomas, clerk
175. McCaughey, Mrs. Mary
177. Kirk, Mrs. Mary
179. Foley, Michael, fruiterer
181. Beggs, Robert, clerk
183. Glenn, George, iron turner
183a. McCready, R., clerk
185. Cormican, Mrs. J.
187. Armstrong, H., grocer
189. Wylie, Mrs. J.
191. Stewart, G. A., shipwright
193. Perry, William, clerk
195. Craig, William, baker
197. Lamont, Miss E.
199. McKee, R., salesman
201. Craig, Samuel, tailor
203. Whitford, Alex., fireman
205. Hamil, Joseph
207. Hurl, Mrs. Ida
209. Percy, W. J. G., labourer
211. Curry, James, tram conductor
213. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
215. Orchin, Herbert, labourer
217. Jauncey, J., electrician
219. Edwards, Samuel, painter
221. Murphy, A., dress maker
223. Campbell, George
225. Darragh, A., painter
227. Kernoghan, Samuel
229. McBride, W., shipwright
231. Cardwell, S., grocer
                         __________

   2. Ferris, R. M., chemist
   4. McMinn, Thomas, driller
   6. Moore, Mrs. Sophia
   8. Gracey, Mrs.
 10. McClean, Thomas, holder-up
 12. Murdock, James, painter
 14. Bryson, Sarah
 16. Johnston, Catherine
 18. Alderdice, Robert, joiner
 20. Carlisle, William
 22. McBratney, Miss
 24. McMaster, James, iron turner
 26. Partridge, J., shipwright
 28. Stewart, Robert, joiner
 30. Reid, Samuel, plumber
 32. Allen, A., clerk
 34. Murray, Thomas, plumber
 36. Reid, W. J.
 38. Boyd, Alex., overlooker
 40. Vannan, Margaret
 42. Beggs, William, rivetter
 44. Smyth, Andrew, fitter
 46. Rafferty, Eliza J.
 48. Walker, Miss Fanny
 50. Ferguson, Hugh, upholsterer
 52. Dudridge, Frederick
 54. Parks, T., hair dresser
 56. Crowe, John, plumber
 58. Harrison, Elizabeth
 60. Beattie, James
 62. Reid, J., bicycle maker
 64. Porter, Mrs.
 66. Boyce, J., fireman
 68. Cochrane, James, sailor
 70. Woods, Thomas, labourer
 72. Moore, Agnes
 74. White, Joseph, labourer
 76. Vacant
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 80. Baird, Alfred, joiner
 82. Acheson, J., rivetter
 84. Graham, J., rivetter
 86. Campbell, Mrs.
 88. McCracken, J., labourer
 90. Shaw, William John, labourer
 92. McColl, Dugald, fireman
 94. McMaster, Samuel, labourer
 96. Gaskin, M., shipwright
 98. Allely, Miss Margaret
100. Mullan, Charles, joiner
102. Lynn, Alex., motor driver
104. Carson, William, labourer
106. Caldwell, J., labourer
108. Nelson, D., labourer
110. Breen, John, caulker
112. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
114. Agnew, Hugh J., labourer
116. Watson, James, seaman
118. Caldwell, William, window cleaner
120. McQuillan, H., labourer
122. Totten, Thomas, labourer
124-124a. Vacant
..........here is Lepper Street
126. Morrison, Rainey
128. Connor, L., electrician
130. Adamson, Mrs.
132. Whiteside, T., harbour constable
134. Jamison, Samuel, labourer
136. Ross, Robert, plumber
138. Coulter, Joseph, tenter
140. McMeekin, R., checker
142. Bond, G., overlooker
144. Magee, Benjamin
146. Mitchell, John, baker
148. Scott, The Misses
150. Johnston, Mrs.
152. Currie, W. J., labourer
154. Mayne, Edward, machine man
156. Finney, Ferguson
158. Lynas, Margaret
160. Woods, Mrs. F.
162. Jennings, W. J., painter
164. Doak, Alexander
166. Napier, Mrs.
168. Orr, W., tenter
170. Mooney, Mrs. Teresa
172. Martin, H., mechanic
174. Eakin, Grace
176. Brown, George
178. Morrison, J., labourer
180. Farrell, John A., grocer
..........here is Edlingham Street
182. Finlay, Isabella, grocer
184. White, The Misses
186. Gorman, Victor, plumber
188. Smith, D., bread server
190. Burns, William, clerk
192. Hill, Mrs.
194. Moore, R. T., labourer
196. Sturgeon, A. H., labourer
198-200. Johnson, Horace, labourer
202. Harper, Robert, driver
204. McCready, John
206. Brady, Miss M. A.
208. Walters, Mrs.
210. Allen, George, labourer
212. Dunn, Miss M.
214. Heggan, William, painter
216. McMaster, Joseph, labourer
218. Cobain, Mrs.
220. Colten, Mrs. M.
222. Campbell, Selina
224. McNamara, J. S., joiner
226. Butler, W. J., painter
228. Patterson, Robert, labourer
230. Manson, Sarah
232. Russell, W. G., harbour constable
234. McBurnie, R., store keeper
236. Evans, Mrs. C. E.
238. Wells, Joseph, salesman
240. Acheson, Mrs.
242. Kirkpatrick, D., baker
244. Finlay, Mrs.
246. Phillips, R., grocer
248. Anderson, Miss M.

Meadowbank Place
from 33 Meadowbank Street to Great Northern Street

   1. Clarke, William, traveller
   3. McConnell, F., store man
   5. Austin, S., mechanic
   7. Crawford, J., clerk
   9. Montgomery, Mrs.
 11. Hassard, Arthur John, shop assistant
 13. Percival, Thomas, R.U.C.
 15. McCluskey, George, mechanic
 17. Vacant
 19. Shields, James, cleaner
 21. Carter, Mrs. A.
 23. Johnston, Mrs.
 25. Carmichael, J., engineer
 27. Copeland, L., collar cutter
 29. Marks, Joseph, bread server
 31. Anderson, Mrs. H. J.
 33. McKee, W. R., joiner
 35. Bennison, W. C., bread server
 37. Wright, W. J., sign writer
 39. Scott, Mrs.
 41. Rea, William, mechanic
 43. Quigley, James, joiner
 45. McKeown, J., electrician
 47. McClatchey, William, clerk
 49. Harrison, Wm., tram conductor
 51. McCartney, A. M., R.U.C.
 53. McCreight, George, fitter
 55. Stephens, Margaret
 57. Kyle, Thomas, R.U.C.
 59. Scully, Peter T., manager
 61. Cochrane, W. J., mechanic
 63. Loney, A., motorman
                          __________

   2. Gault, Wilton, driller
   4. Kyle, W.
   6. Matier, Jos., warehouseman
   8. McLaughlin, G., linen business
 10. Harris, Samuel, clerk
 12. Wilson, T. A., caulker
 14. Blythe, Mrs. M.
 16. Coleman, David, labourer
 18. Cinnamond, Mary
 20. Taylor, Jos., berthing master
 22. Reid, James
 24. Middleton, Samuel, labourer
 26. Ingram, Mrs.
 28. Mooney, J., time keeper
 30. Bell, Thomas, warehouseman
 32. Holmes, J. G., goldsmith
 34. Adamson, John
 36. Scott, Archer, electrician
 38. Kinney, M.
 40. Erwin, J., postman
 42. Campbell, J., gardener
 44. Magee, Thomas
 46. Green, John, shop assistant
 48. McBrien, John, brakesman
 50. Weir, Robert, labourer
 52. Llewellyn, Norman, clerk
 54. Alexander, D., foreman
 56. Hilditch, Wm., cloth passer
 58. Eckersall, Geo., machinist
 60. Maxwell, James, gardener
 62. Fisher, Mrs.

Meadowbank Street
from 26 Lower Windsor Avenue to Windsor Road

   1. Howlin, James
   3. Hewitt, William, guard
   5. Grafton, Mrs.
   7. McKittrick, L., bread server
   9. Hipkins, E.
 11. Bevis, Herbert
 13. Adamson, H., carpenter
 15. Taylor, J.
 17. Maze, Miss M.
 19. Lavery, John
 21. Wilson, Mrs.
 23. Wilson, R., motor driver
 25. Hipkins, Mrs. E.
 27. Lewis, ?
 29. Moffitt, J.
 31. Flanagan, ?
 33. Harbinson, Mrs. H.
..........here is Meadowbank Place
..........here is Chadwick Street
                         __________

2-4. Maze, Miss M.
   6. Murdoch, Joseph, plumber
   8. Rippard, J., store keeper
 10. Commolly6, J., shunter
 12. Hall, Wm. John, yarn dresser
 14. Commerton, Arthur, plumber (Commerford, Arthur, plumber in 1943)
 16. Mercer, Miss
 18. Boomer, W., box maker
 20. Rutherford, ?, R.U.C.
                          Ulster Villas
       Sinton, Mrs.