LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Donegall Square East
from 1 Chichester Street to 2 May Street

   1. Commercial Cable Co.; Transatlantic Cable Co. T.N.: 22651 (2 lines) (after hours T.N.: 54324
   2. Ocean Buildings
   "   (1-7) Rawlinson, Allen & White, incorporated accountants
   "   (8-9) Webb & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   (10-13) Wright, Fitzsimons & Mayes, chartered accountants
   "   (14-15) McBratney, Robert, & Co., inc. linen merchants
   "   (16) Powers Samas Accounting Machines Ltd.
   "   (17) Henry, James & Sons, builders and contractors
   "   (18) Vacant
   "   (19-22) Smyth, Drean & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (23) MacGeagh, John, A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect and civil engineer
   "   (24) Vacant
   "   (25-26) Central Accident Claims Bureau
   "   (27) Irwine, James, solicitor
   "   (28) Allcock, Mason, consulting engineer
   "   (29-30) Carter, H. R., & son, Textile Engineers and Publishers
   "   (30a) The Linen Trade Circular
   "   (31) Kennedy, A., agent
   "   (32-33) Ulster Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (headquarters) T.N.: 22713 Hon. Secs. - Mrs. F. M. Holmes and Mrs. R. E. McLean
   "   (34-36) Ulster Farmers' Union and Farmers' Journal
   "   (37-39) Coburn, M., caretaker
   "   (40) McGaffin, Alex., fibre agent
   "   (41-42) McLean, Thos., architect and civil engineer
   "   (43) Wright, Fitzsimons & Mayes, chartered accountants
   "   (44) Vacant
   "   (45) Coburn, M., caretaker
   3. Cunningham, Josias, & Co., stock and share brokers
..........here is Patterson's Place
4-5. McKee, W. B., & Sons, Estate Agents and Valuers. T.N.: 20027 (2 lines). T.A.: "Premises Belfast."
   6. National Building Society - Agent, A. McRoberts. T.N.: 20941
   7. Imperial House
                          First Floor
   "   Turnbull, Martin H., & Co., Solicitors. Residences: Dawson Cotton, Ceaderhurst, Newtownbreda: W. H. M. Brownlee, 81 Wellesley Avenue
                         Second Floor
   "   Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. T.N.: 24433. T.A.: "Impkemix"
   "   Lloyds Register of Shipping - F. C. Cocks, W. M. Balfour, A. P. Scott, A. S. Fletcher, ship surveyors; R. L. Annear, . N. Hunter, J. E. Martin, engineers' surveyors
                           Third Floor
   "   Munster Simms & Co. Ltd., General Importers and Distributors, Directors - C. W. Eves, Crofton Lodge, Holywood; G. F. Greeves, "Glenoe" Princetown Road, Bangor; C. M. Simms, Kurrajong, Bryansburn Road, Bangor. T.N.: 23891 (5 lines). T.A.: "Palmas, Belfast"
   "   Burroughes Adding Machines Ltd.
                          Fourth Floor
   "   Olver & Spence, Accountants. T.N.: 22331
   "   Ulster Radio Traders' Association Ltd., reg. office
   "   McGookin, Louis, caretaker
   "   Western Union Telegraph Co. (The)
9-10. Vacant
11-13. Donegall Square Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. J. W. P. Elliott, 11 Chlorine Gardens; church officer's residence, 41 Stranmillis Gardens
14-16. Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd., Motor Garage and Showrooms
 17. In case of development
 18. Young Women's Christian Association
 19. Stevenson, A. E., plumber and electrical engineer
 20. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society - J. M. Lamb, secretary
   "   Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. E. Swayne, Manager
   "   Bible Churchman's Missionary Society
   "   Church Lads' Brigade
   "   Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts - Miss D. Craig, sec.
   "   Sheriff, John, caretaker
   "   E. W. D. Poster Service

Donegall Square Mews
from 2 Linen Hall Street to 3 Adelaide Street

       Anderson, Wm., motor trimmer
       Wiggins, Teape, & Alex. Pirie (Sales), Ltd., Paper Makers, Manufacturing Stationers, Envelope, Card, and Account Book Makers. T.N.: 26171. T.A.: "Conqueror, Belfast"
       Allied Paper Merchants (W. T. & Co.), Ltd., incorporating Charles Morgan & Co., paper manufacturers and wholesale stationers
       Union Hotel Snackery

Donegall Square North
from 21 Callender Street to Wellington Place

       Richardson, J. N., Sons & Owden, Ltd., linen manufacturers, merchants and bleachers
       Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish Linen House
..........here is Donegall Place
   3. Empey, S., Ltd., tailors
   4. Reade, J. T., & Son. insurance brokers
   "   Orr, E. J., & Co., insurance brokers
   "   The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Ltd. T.N.: 22008. C. Wilkins, District Manager
   "   Knox & McKeagh, gowns
   "   Jones, E. Stanley, solicitor (F. Simpson)
   "   Johnston, Miss, M.D.S. (Olive Bond)
   5. Jordan, G., tobacconist
   6. Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society - A. T. McMillen, Res. Sec.
   7. Mann, A. W., pharmaceutical chemist
   "   The Garfadene Remedy Co.
   8. Campbell's Patisserie. Cafe and Snackery. T.N.: 22658
   9. Neill & Co., ladies' outfitters
 10. Camrass, S., & Sons, clothing manufacturers, Leeds
11-12. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. (central branch) - J. G. I. Vance, Manager; L. Napier, Assistant Manager; H. E. Rankin, Pro-Manager
 13. Henri, photographer
   "   Black, C. & J., solicitors
   "   Macrory & Black, solicitors
   "   Smylie, Hugh, & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   Macy, R. H., & Co. Ltd., New York, purchasing office
   "   Gault, Hugh, L.R.I.B.A., architect
   "   Stephens, W. H., & Sons, chartered surveyors
   "   Cowser & Smyth, A.A.R.I.B.A., chartered architects
   "   Belfast Bank, Central Branch House
   "   Sands, W. E., caretaker
 14. Pullars, Dyers, Perth - Belfast Office
 15. Commercial Union Assurance Co. Ltd. - J. Anderson, Branch Manager. T.N.: 23861
   "   Edinburgh Assurance Co. Ltd., Res. Secretary, Andrew McNaught. T.N.: 24042
 16. Wilson, Hugh, Tailor and Outfitter. T.N.: 21866
 17. Linen Hall Library - Librarian, Frank J. P. Burgoyne; H. Smith, caretaker
 18. Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., Coal Importers and Steamship Owners. T.N.: 22214 (3 lines). T.A., "Coal, Belfast"
                    THE CITY HALL
       Town Clerk and Town Solicitor, John Archer, B.A.; Deputy Town Clerk, John F. McKinstry; Assistant Town Solicitor, T. J. McKeown
       Cemeteries Department, Registrar, Andrew Auld
       City Surveyor's Department, R. B. Donald, M.I.C.E., F.S.I., City Surveyor; D. A. Davidson, Assistant City Surveyor; H. McMurtry, Superintendent of Works; D. Grogan, Cleansing Superintendent
       Coroner's Office, T. E. Alexander
       Rates Department, A. Alexander, Supt. of Rates; Alfred Blackburn, John H. Faulkner, Geo. Fenner, Robt. Lauriston, W. R. Reid, and Arthur Wilson, District Collectors
       Corporation Gas Office, W. J. McMillan, Collector and Cashier; C. Handforth, Assistant Collector and Cashier
       The Lord Mayor's Parlour, Councillor Sir Crawford McCullagh, Bart., D.L., J.P.; Private Secretary, Major E. R. H. May, D.S.O.
       City Treasurer's Department, W. E. Crawford, Barrister-at-Law, A.C.A., City Treasurer; A. K. Stewart, Asst. City Treasurer; Chief Cashier W. R. Smyth
       Estates Dept., R. E. Forbes, F.S.I., F.I.A.A., Supt.
       Public Health Dept., Chas. S. Thomson, M.D., M.R.C.P., B.Hy., D.P.H., O.M.M. (Greece), Medical Supt. of Health
       Superintendent and Caretaker, James McConnell

Donegall Square South
from Adelaide Street to Bedford Street

1-3. Wilson, Hennessey & Crawford, chartered accountants
   "   Simonton, W. D., & Co. Ltd.
   "   Thompson's (Belfast), Ltd.
   "   The Northern Marine Hotels, Ltd.
   "   Norfolk Flax, Ltd.
   "   Central Properties, Ltd.
   "   Parkview Brickworks, Ltd.
   "   The Coalisland Housing Co. Ltd.
   "   Ideal Planning Ltd.
   "   American Consulate
   "   Royal Air Force Ulster (Bombing) Squadron Headquarters
   4. McKeown & Co., linen merchants
   "   United Kingdom Temperance and General Provident Institution
   "   Legal & General Assurance Society Ltd. - T. G. Simmons, Branch Manager
   "   Hamilton, Mrs. S. E., hand embroidery merchant
   "   Meares, C. A., & Co., incorporated accountants
   5. McKenna, John, & Sons, wine and spirit merchants
   "   Herdman's Ltd., flax spinners
   "   Dowdall, E. J., & Shaw, incorporated accountant
   "   Belfast Glass Merchants' Association
   "   Roche, W. J., linen merchant
   "   Keary, Miss M., caretaker
   "   Moore, Miss, The Irish Linen Handkerchief Co.
 6a. M'Ritchie & Son, Tailors
6-7. Union Hotel. T.N.: 226641
   8. Law Union and Rock Insurance Co. Ltd. - R. W. Greenhalgh, District Manager. T.N.: 20074
   9. Road Transport & General Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Globe and Textile Tea Rooms
   "   Vigor-Glo Baths
   "   Kidney, Mrs., masseuse
   "   (18-20) McKibbin, Fredk., J.P., F.S.I., Chartered Surveyor, Estate Agent and Valuer, Property Broker and Insurance Agent. T.N.: 26844 (2 lines). Res., 733 Antrim Road
   "   (21-23) London & Scottish Assurance Corporation Ltd. - D. Munro Walsh, Branch Manager. T.N.: 21580
   "   Scottish Metropolitan Assurance Co. Ltd. - D. Munro Walsh, Branch Manager. T.N.: 21580
   "   National Guarantee and Suretyship Association Ltd. - D. Munro Walsh, Branch Manager. T.N.: 21580
   "   (33) Kennedy, R. N., J.P., Fire Loss Assessor
   "   (36) Mitchell, S. H., handkerchief manufacturer
   "   (37-37a) Federated Employers Insurance Association Ltd.
   "   (38) Montgomery, Jane E., designer
   "   (51-52) Montgomery, John, caretaker
   "   (53-54) Page & Middleton, damask designers
   "   (55) Brennan, J. H., architect
   "   Mahaffey, J., agent
..........here is Linen Hall Street
 10. The Yorkshire Insurance Co. Ltd. - E. F. Massey, Local Secretary; F. S. Hare, Life Superintendent
   "   Commercial Insurance Company of Ireland Ltd. - John B. Hirst, General Manager
   "   The Guarantee Society Ltd. - E. F. Massey, Manager
   "   Scottish Boiler & General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Resident Secretary, Jasper Brooks
   "   Donegall Square Branch Postal and Telegraph Office
   "   Watters, John W. T., & Son, solicitors. T.N.: 23815
   "   Small, J. M., & Son, linen merchants
   "   Martin, R., Son, & Co. Ltd., Insurance Brokers
   "   Barnett, W. & R., Ltd., grain merchants
   "   Eagle Star Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Manager, L. J. Johnston, F.C.I.I. T.N.: 24651. T.A.: "Eaglestaco, Belfast"
   "   Mackie, J., caretaker
 11. Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society - Resident Secretary, J. H. Percival. T.N.: 24645
   "   Gresham Life Assurance Society Ltd. (The). T.N.: 23096. H. L. McLean, branch manager
   "   Gresham Fire & Accident Insurance Society Ltd. (The) - H. L. McLean, branch manager, Res., 33 Kirkliston Drive. T.N.: 53019
   "   Scottish Insurance Corporation Ltd. - George L. Morris, Resident Secretary. T.N.: 22463
   "   Johnston, Graham & Co., auditors and accountants
   "   Gilbert & Murphy, engineers' agents
   "   Lindsay, W. G., engineers' agent
 15. Murray & Abernethy, ophthalmic opticians
   "   Caledonian Insurance Co. - T. H. Wilson, Secretary. T.N.: 20576
    Scottish Temperance Assurance Buildings
 16. Scottish Temperance and General Assurance Co. Ltd. - Cecil G. Crawford. Resident Secretary. T.N.: 25918
   "   (1-2) Leitch Ltd., Flax, Tow and Dressed Line
   "   (3-6) Ashworth, Rowan & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (7-8) British General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Wesley Ritchie, Branch Manager
   "   (9-10) National Insurance Audit Department
   "   (11-12) Hume, Walter, & Co., fire loss assessors
   "   (14-15. Kennedy, H. M., insurance agent and broker
   "   (16-17) McCreath, Taylor & Co. Ltd., works contractors
   "   (18) Scott, Andrew, engineers' representative
   "   (19) Stevenson, W. E., com. agent
   "   (20-22) Harris, Marrian & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., insurance brokers
   "   (23) Mercantile Credit Co. Ltd., hire purchase (trade)
   "   (24-26) Smyth, Samuel & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (27-28) Harris, Wallace, & Robb (W. Wallace Harris & Wallace H. Robb), solicitors
   "   (29) Vacant
   "   (30-31) The Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd., of Australia - H. Lydiatt, Branch Manager
   "   (32-33) Dorman, Long, & Co. Ltd., Middlesborough
   "   (34) Southern Life Association - J. U. Mann, Resident Secretary. T.N.: 26126
   "   (35-37) Telephone Rentals (Northern Ireland) Ltd.
   "   (38) Ferguson, T. D., linen merchant
   "   (39-41) Vulcan Boiler and General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Office, T. Hetherington, Branch Secretary. T.N.: 24313
   "   (43) Tulloch & Fitzsimmons, chartered architects
   "   (44) Queen's Institute of District Nursing - Northern Ireland Branch
   "   (45) Mission to Lepers
   "   (46) Johnstone & Walkington (C. M. Stewart), solicitors
   "   (47-49) The T. Eaton Co. Ltd., of Canada, manufacturers and importers
   "   (50) Bill, Thomas, Insurance Broker
   "   (51-52) Henry, T. W., civil engineer and architect
   "   (53) Calico Printers' Association
   "   (54) Pearce, E. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   (55-56) Vacant
   "   (57) Murphy, J. S., agent
   "   (58-59) Barr, Thos. H., agent
   "   (60) Moag, J. N., manufacturers' agent
   "   (61) Cooper, W. T., manufacturers' agent
   "   ( " ) The Drapers' Record
   "   ( " ) Men's Wear
   "   (62-63) Edwards, Kendrick, M.Inst.C.E., F.R.I.B.A., M.I.Strut.E., M.C.E.E., chartered civil engineer and chartered architect
   "   (65-66) Malcolmson & Haire, stock brokers
   "   (67) Ulster Agricultural Organisation Society
   "   (68-71) Butter & Cream Marketing Board (Northern Ireland). T.N.:21149. T.A.: "Kreemboard, Belfast"
   "   (70) Forbes, R. H., linen merchant
   "   (72) Wilson, J. Howard & Co., inc. accountants
   "   ( " ) Wilson, W. J. B., public auditor
   "   (73) Bradstreet's British Ltd. (inc. R. G. Dun & Co., in Great Britain and Ireland), mercantile agency
   "   (74) Potter, J. L., flax and yarn agent
   "   (75) Crossley Bros., Ltd., oil and gas engines
   "   (76-78) Totton & Hawthorne, analytical chemists, J. Hawthorne, F.I.C., public analyst for City of Belfast, County Armagh, etc., J. Hawthorne, F.I.C., public analyst for County Down, public analyst for the County Borough of Londonderry
   "   (79-80) Seaver, H., B.E., F.R.I.A.I., civil engineer and architect
   "   ( " ) Gibson, R. H., F.R.I.B.A., M.I.Struct.E., architect
   "   (81-82) Foreman, Robert, caretaker
   "   (83-84) New Masonic Rooms Co. Ltd. - C. M. Stewart, secy.
   "   (85) The Lancashire Cotton Corporation Ltd.

Donegall Square West
from 2 Wellington Place to Howard Street

   1. Scottish Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance - W. A. Tait, Resident Secretary; Funds Exceed 24,000,000 T.N.: 20572
   2. McGee & Co., Ltd., Military, Naval, and Ladies' Tailors; Inventors of the Ulster Coat and Slieve Donard Coat. Tailors by Appointment to His Grace the Governor of Northern Ireland. T.N.: 20105. T.A.: "Tweed, Belfast"
   3. Mayne, W. Erskine, Book Seller, Customs Forms Publications of Government Northern Ireland
   4. Magee, John, Stationer, Fancy Goods, Picture Framer, Artists' Materials and Art Dealer. T.N.: 21788
   5. "Renee" Exclusive Ladies' Wear
   6. Mayne, W. Erskine, drawing office supplies, radio specialists, cinema lanterns, cameras
   7. Scottish Provident Buildings
   "   (53-54) Hughes, Dickson, & Co. (1925) Ltd., Model Flour Mills - City Office. T.N.: 22866 (2 lines)
   "   (55-56) Masseur, A. H., & Co., agents
   "   (57-58) Fry, J. S., & Sons, Ltd., chocolate and cocoa manufacturers
   "   (59) Redpath, Brown & Co. Ltd., structural engineers. T.N.: 26112
   "   (60) Old Bleach Linen Co. Ltd. T.N.: 25029
   "   (61-65) Johnston, George, & Co., chartered accountants. T.N.: 20043
   "   Lagan Vale Estate Brick Works, Ltd.
   "   ( " ) Culbert, J. Carroll, Ltd.
   "   ( " ) Suffolk Estate Co. Ltd.
   "   ( " ) Vulcanite Ltd.
   "   (66) Phoenix Publishing Co.
   "   (67-68) Thompson, J. S., manufacturers' agent
   "   (69-71) Reeves, S. S. & E., & Sons, solicitors. T.N.: 25560
   "   ( " ) Graham, Robert C., solicitor, commissioner for oaths
   "   ( " ) Gage, Wm. C., solicitor
   "   (73-74, 88-89) Chamber of Commerce, Irish Power Loom Manufacturers' Association; Belfast Builders' Association, M. R. Whitham, secretary; Flax Spinners' Association Ltd.; Irish Linen Merchants' Association; Flax Supply Association; Flax Spinners' Advisory Committee; Irish Linen Guild, G. A. E. Roberts, sec.; Aeronautical Inspection Directorate, Air Ministry, Supervising Inspector, Belfast District. M. R. Whitham. T.N.: 24824
   "   (75-77, 86-87) Taylor, J. C., & Co., solicitors. T.A.: "Opinion," T.N.: 24401 (2 lines)
   "   (78-85) Brandon, H. B., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (91) Kenrick & Jefferson Ltd., printers
   "   (92) Vacant
   "   (93) Collins, Wm., Sons, & Co. Ltd., publishers
   "   (94) Davidson, Robt., estate agent
   "   (95-96) Taylor, J. C., & Co., solicitors
   "   (97-98) Vacant
   "   (99-103) Osborne, Cooke, & Co., accountants and auditors; registered offices of Belfast Bottle Exchange Ltd.; Forster Green Hospital
   "   (104) Best, Ernest L., agent
   "   (105-106) Seeds, John, F.R.I.B.A., architect and civil engineer
   "   (107-109) Qua Iboe Mission Office - R. L. McKeown, secretary. T.N.: 26150
   "   (110-111) Thompson, J. D., & Co., incorporated accountants and auditors
   "   (112-113) Clarke, Stephenson, and Associated Companies Ltd., coal factors, by-products, etc. T.A.: "Stephenson Clarke." T.N.: 25108
   "   (114) Consulado De Cuba - Juan E. Yero, Canciller Encargado
   "   (115-119) Muir & Addy, chartered accountants
   "   (120-121) Hobart & Heron, architects
   "   (122-125) McCarthy & Lilburn, chartered surveyors
   "   (126-128) Blake, R. F., F.I.C., F.C.S., county analyst for Tyrone
   "   (127) McMillen, W. H., agent
   "   (127) McMillen & McDowell, com. agents
   "   (129-130) Purdon, E. S., & Son, comm. agents
   "   (131) Little, James, agent
   "   (132) Calvert & Summers, agents
   "   (140) Hogarth, R. C., & Simpson, T. S., engineers' agents
   "   (140a) Milligan, J., caretaker
   "   (141) Callender, Thomas, architect and civil engineer
   "   (142) Muir & Addy, branch office
   "   (142a-142b) Leitch, William, merchant
   "   (142d) McKeag, H. T. A., dental surgeon
   "   (143-145) Young & Mackenzie, F.R.I.B.A., chartered and registered Architects and Civil Engineers. T.N.: 25728
   8. Clarke, John, & Co. (Successors), Ltd., surgical instrument appliance and pharmaceutical chemists
   9. Dickson, S. E., Optician
 10. Hogg, Robert & Co. Ltd., china and glass specialists
 11. London & Lancashire Insurance Co. Ltd. T.N.: 20088 (2 lines). T.A.: "Londlane, Belfast." Alex. Wilson, Local Manager
   "   Law Accident Insurance Society Ltd. - Alex. Wilson, Local Manager. T.A.: "Lifeguard, Belfast." T.N.: 20088 (2 lines)
..........here is Wellington Street
12a. Charley & Co., tobacconists
 12. Orange and Protestant Approved Society - W. Mahaffey, A.C.I., Secretary. T.N.: 22071 (2 lines)
   "   Association Loyal Orange Women of Ireland - Mrs. McGuiness, Grand Secretary
   "   Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland - Senator Sir Joseph Davison, D.L., Grand Secretary; Gilbert J. Chapman, Deputy Grand Secretary
   "   Lowry, A., manufacturers' agent
 13. McMullan & Barr, ladies' hairdressers
   "   B. C. cafe
   "   Miss Dunn's School of Shorthand Typewriting, Bookkeeping, etc., and Typewriting Offices. T.N.: 21924
   "   Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
   "   The Needle Work Shop
 14. British Oak Insurance Co. Ltd. - Manager for Northern Ireland, O. Malcolm. T.N.: 26262
   "   Howden & Charley, Ltd., Coal Importers. T.N.: 21077
   "   Ulster Ladies' Club
   "   Northern Bank Ltd., Wm. Edwards and J. Elliott Forde, joint managers
   "   The Halifax Building Society - Manager, A. Wolfenden. T.N.: 26356
   "   Sumner & McMillen Ltd., incorporated insurance brokers. T.N.: 25666 (2 lines)
   "   The Provincial Insurance Co. Ltd. T.N.; 25666 (2 lines)
   "   Alpha Club
 15. Victor, Ltd., Motor Showroom. T.N.: 21677

Donegall Street
from 2 Waring Street to Clifton Street

   1. Crotty & Aikin, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Property Brokers. T.N.; 21494 (2 lines)
   "   Dale, Samuel
 1a. Dale, Samuel, hairdresser
   3. Graham, John, solicitor
   "   Kaitcer, B., financier (Kaiteer, B., financier in 1943)
   5. Vacant
   7. Kennedy, E. & L., solicitors
   "   Wilson, McBrinn, & Co. Ltd., Boys', Youths', and Men's Clothing Manufacturers. Factory, 14 Kent Street; also at Mell Clothing Works, Drogheda. T.N.: 23710
   9. Columbia Picture Corporation Ltd.
 11. Lee, Miss M., confectioner
 13. Vacant
 15. Waddell, George E., wholesale brush manufacturer
 17. Eason & Son (Belfast) Ltd., Book Sellers, Stationers, Newsagents, Wholesale and Retail, Railway Advertising Agents and Library. T.N.; 21611 (2 lines)
19-21. Mack, H., & Co. Ltd., wholesale woollen merchants
 23. Young & Anderson, Ltd., wholesale woollen manufacturers. T.N.: 25281-2
 25. Mills, W., Ltd., tailors
   "   Mervin Loan Co. Ltd.
   "   Sherski, S., draper
25a. Menzies & Co., Sanitary and Heating Engineers
..........here is Exchange Place
 27. McKernan, Jas., Boot Maker
 29. O'Rorke, D., & Son (B. McK. McGuigan and John Kelly), solicitors
   "   McNeilly, H. H., F.B.O.A., optician
   "   Cinemas & General Finance Corporation Ltd.
   "   Alexander, T., Erskine, Solicitor, Belfast Coroner
   "   Attracta Circulating Library
 31. Martin, R. T., wholesale electrical supplies
31a.. Garmany, Wm., Engineer and General Agent; Sole Ulster Representative for National Gas and Oil Engines. T.N.: 21658 T.A.: "Noiseless"
..........here is Commercial Court
 33. "Irish Independent" Newspapers Ltd.
   "   Wallace, Henry, tailor
   "   Gallagher, James
 35. Vacant
 37. Oulton, John, & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants
 39. The Central Wholesale Leather Stores
 41. Kelly, Robert, & Son, solicitors
   "   Kelly, Hugh C., solicitor; res., Hecklands, Strandtown
   "   Pollin, J. M., solicitor; res., "Westhock," Lansdowne Road
   "   Pollin, John, solicitor; res., "Seabreeze," 87 Ballyholme Road, Bangor
 43. Vacant
 45. Savage, A. E., & Co., House Estate Agents and Valuers, Property Salesmen and Surveyors. T.N.: 26122. Res., Westhorpe, Cherryvalley
 47. Bentley & Co., clock manufacturers
   "   Alexander & Co., warehousemen
   "   Wallace, T. G., A.C.R.A., auditor and accountant
   "   Carmichael, R., tailor
   "   Moffatt, G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Artificial Teeth Hospital
   "   Anglesey, E., draper
   "   Rosenfield Bros., agents
   "   McBroom, W. B., rent agent
   "   Hanna, Robert A., agent
..........here is Donegall Street Place
 49. Kalee Ltd., cinema supplies
51-59. "Belfast Newsletter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Offices, and General Printing and Publishing House. T.A.; "Newsletter, Belfast" T.N.; 26231 (3 lines)
61a. Vacant
 61. Robinson, R., & Sons, boot and leather factors
 63. Gledhill, G. H., & Sons, Ltd., cash registers
 65. Raymond, H., tailor
   "   Smyth, P. J., tailor
 67. Thompson, S. E., & Co., House and Land Agents, Property Brokers, Auctioneers and Valuers. T.N.: 23715; Residence, Edenderry House, Woodvale Road
..........here is Talbot Street
 69. Rusk, W. P., tailor
 71. Taylor, T., financier
   "   Crowe, Thos., Ltd., electrical engineers
   "   Taylor, S. G., commission agent
   "   Jordan, W. H., wholesale grocer and manufacturers' agent
   "   Magee, John J., solicitor, commissioner to Administer Oaths. T.N.: 25362
   "   Kernaghan, Richd., plumber
   "   Magee, F. J., tailor
   "   Treganna & Benson, vest and shirt makers
       Belfast Cathedral - W. S. Kerr, B.D., 41 Wellington Park, Dean of Belfast.  Curates, Rev. G. Craig, 28 North Parade; Rev. R. H. Kimber, 43 Cromwell Road; Rev. H. N. McClure, 6 Myrtlefield Park. Sexton - Wm. Flannigan, 25 Academy Street
 73. Solomon, L., financier
   "   Rea, James M., Manufacturers' Agent
   "   Gray, Mrs. L.
 75. Graham, W. F., & Co., electrical contractors
   "   Harris, B., financier
..........here is Academy Street
 77. Osborne, Saml., & Co., cycle and motor accessors
 79. Lawther, Bass & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Irish Electric Palaces Ltd. - S. H. Boyd, Secretary. Belfast Coliseum Ltd., Secretary, S. H. Boyd
79a. Solomon & Peres, wireless and gramophones
 81. The Waterproof Collar depot
 83. McAleavey, H., hairdresser
 85. Darlow, Wm., newsagent
 87. Bell, Miss W. L., Paper Manufacturers' Agent
   "   Wilton & Barry, Film and Variety Agents
   "   Capper's Window Letter and Sign Depot
   "   Craig, Joseph, engraver
   "   Stuart, S. J., wholesale warehouseman
   "   Stuart, J. A., saddler and ironmonger
   "   Cullen, T., poster artist
   "   Vacant
 89. Harper, N. F., & Co., woollen merchants
 91. Smyth & Co. (Musical), Ltd.
91a. The Belfast Advance Co. Ltd.
   "   Hollran, W., hairdresser
   "   City of Glasgow Friendly Society
   "   Ruthery, J., caretaker
 93. The Belfast International, spirit merchants
..........here is York Street
95-101. Berriss Ltd., House Furnishers. T.N.: 24496 (2 lines)
        Donegall Street Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. Alex. Cairns, M.A.; Res., 144 Cliftonpark Avenue
103-105. Elliott & Co., furniture dealers
107 -
   (2) Ulster Floral Wreaths Co.
   (3) Ferry, W. G., clothier and outfitter
   (4) Marsh Properties Ltd.; Stannum Buildings Ltd.
   "   Marsh, C. W.
   "   Ulster Tin Co. Ltd., Tin Box Makers and Press Tool Work Works, 4 York Lane
   "   Stores
   (5b) Stewart, Norman J., agent
   (5-6) Maxwell, Mrs., Servants' Registry Office
   (7) Russell & Co., warehousemen
   (8-9) Vacant
109. McQuigg, J. C., tailor
109a. Thornton, E. H., printer
   (1-2) Goldring, H., Financier
   (3-4) McKeown, Jas., clothier
   (5) Trainor, P. J., stock broker
   (7-8) Vacant
   (9b) Lamb, J. C., workshop
   (9) Christadelphian Hall
   (10) The City Studios
   (11) Vacant
   (14) Wain, W. H., agent
   (15) O'Reilly, P., draper
   (16) Devlin, R., tutor
   (17) McGrath, Miss, dress maker
   (18-22) Vacant
       Miskill, F. F., caretaker
111. Vacant
113-117. The "Irish News" and "Irish Weekly" - Irish News Ltd.
119. Savage, J. C., tailor
121. Taylor, M., tailor
123. Alexander, W. H., Ltd., motor engineers
173-175. Site for two shops
177. Belfast Furniture Agencies
   "    Adair, Gordon, agent
   "    McClenaghan, S., hairdresser
   "    Leopold, P., & Son, clothiers
179-181. Vacant
183. Bell, Charles, revolving shutters and sun awnings. T.N.: 20596
                         First Floor
185 (1) Bell, Charles (store)
   "   (2) Samuels, S., financier
   "   (3) The Admiralty Recruiting Depot
                       Second Floor
   "   (1) City Hibernian Club
   "   (2) Kerr, F. W., & Co., accountants
   "   (3) Electrical Trades Union
   "   (4) Dempsey, Joseph, artist
   "    Social Club
   "    Bannon, D., financier
187. Johnston, Samuel, prams
189. Vacant
191. Buygott, Chas., paint merchant
..........here is Donegall Lane
193. St. Patrick's Boys' P.E. School - Jos. Treacy, prin.
   "   St. Patrick's Girls' P.E. School - Miss Kate McLarnon, principal
195. St. Patrick's Christian Brothers' Schools
197. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. J. Byrne, Adm.; Rev. Wm. Walsh, B.A., C.C.; Rev. J. McKee, B.A., C.C.; Rev. M. Fullen, C.C.; Rev. H. Bradley, M.A., C.C.
199. St. Patrick's Presbytery
201. Barron, Dr. John
203. Carvill, J., & Co., Roman Catholic repository
205. Martin, P., conductor
   "    Sosby, P., hair dresser
207. MacNabb, H. Russell, M.D.
209. Vacant
211. Crothers, K. E. M., ophthalmic optician
213. Vacant
                         __________

       Belfast Bank House - Thomas Sellers, resident porter
   6. Paragon, gun and fishing tackle specialists
 6a. Digby & Rea, hair dressers
 6b. McKelvey, A., & Co., motor engineers
   8. Vacant
 10. McIlroy, John, & Co., Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Valuers and Surveyors
10a. Dove, Geo. T., draper
   "   The Alexander Supply Co. Ltd., financiers
   "   Mackey, J., tailor
   "   Dickson Bros., electrical engineers
   "   Rintoul, J., Draper. T.N.: 24194
   "   Clarke, E., & Co., frock manufacturers
   "   Ulster Debt Collecting Office
 12. Marcus, Cecil, wholesale stationer
 14. Baird, J. A., estate agent
   "   Newman & Wilkinson, saddlers' ironmongers
   "   Ginsburg, I., financier
   "   O'Neill, Hugh, bailiff
 16. Ellison Bros., Wholesale Jewellers
 18. Martin, Saml., & Co., insurance brokers
   "   Best, A., agent
   "   Holmes, Terry, & Co., manufacturers' agent
   "   Korentyre, K., draper
   "   Daly, A., warehouseman
   "   Erskine, T., manufacturers' agent
   "   Graffin, J., book binder
   "   Mills, F. N., agent
   "   Doak, Edwin, agent
   "   Bell, G. E. V., manufacturers' agent
   "   Campbell, V. H., agent
   "   Orr, Wm., agent
   "   Baillie, H. W., wholesale and retail tobacconist
   "   Post Office Clerks Association (Northern Ireland)
20-24. Douglas & Green Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers and fancy household linens
 26. Vacant
 28. North Street Arcade
 30. Vacant
32-34. Johnston, Jas., & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants
 36. Campbell, Drennan, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale House Furnishers and Bedding Manufacturers
 38. Bell, David & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
 40. Jameson, P. T. E., agent
   "   The Ulster Shoe Retailers' Association
   "   Martin, J. C., agent
   "   The Ardmore Woollen Co.
   "   Boyd, A. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Carson, G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Newell, H. A., agent
   "   Service Boot Co.
   "   Moore, A. E., agent
 40a. Eason & Son (Belfast), Ltd., Retail Book Sellers, Newsagents and Library. T.N.: 21611 (2 lines)
 42. Goldfoot, B., draper
   "   Milligen, W. H., agent
   "   Turner, D. J., Reg. Money lender
   "   Harris & Burke, opticians
   "   International Order of Good Templars - Grand Lodge of Ireland
42a. Bradley, A. J., toys and fancy goods
 44. Brown, Jas. & H., House, Land, and Insurance Agents, and Property Brokers. Res., James Brown, Owen Varra, Donegall Park Avenue; H. Brown. T.N.: 21165
   "   Crawford, Samuel D., solicitor
   "   Gorman, F., agent
 46. Horan, B., manufacturers' agent
   "   Blogh, S. A., draper
   "   Antrim Trading Co. Ltd.
   "   Shane, R. B., wholesale agent
   "   Curran, T., agent
   "   Campbell, W. T., clothier
   "   Park Coal Co. (The), Coal Merchants
   "   Anderson, H., agent
   "   Magee, Gerald J., solicitor
   "   Johnston, F. J., corporate accountant
   "   "Marten," gowns
 48. Walturadaw Cinema Supply Co. Ltd.
 50. The Northern Optical Co., opticians
   "   Heatrick & Giff, Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
..........here is Church Street
 52. Smarts, gramophone and wireless dealers
52a. St. Mary's Hall Club
 54. Rollins, Chas., musical instrument dealer
 56. Vacant
 58. Purdon Bros., seed merchants
58a-58b. "The Irish Times"
   "   Girvan, J. T., estate agent
58b. Magill's, confectionery
 58. Evans, John J., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Tea Merchants. T.N.: 22385
   "   Diamond, Robert, solicitor
   "   Girvan, J. T., estate agent
   "   Adler, H., draper
   "   Ross, Jas., woollen merchant
   "   St. Anne's Blouse Co.
   "   Appleman, J., draper
   "   Brown, Wm., agent
   "   Librach, M., General Warehouseman
   "   Hyman, H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Reliable Clothing, clothiers
   "   Torrens, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Wilson, John & Son, estate agents, etc.
   "   Magill, W., & Co., wholesale confectioners
58a. Ingram, David, hardware merchant
 60. Diamond, S. J., LL.D., solicitor
   "   McFerran, Sadie, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Shaw, D. S. K., & Co., produce agents
   "   Gray, T., tailor
   "   Arnold, T. S., & Son, agents
   "   Appleman, P., tailor
 62. The Light Car Mart
 64. Gorfunkle, P., solicitor
   "   Belfast Hygienic Phone Service
   "   Mears, John, agent
64a. "Glasgow Herald" "Evening Times" "Bulletin" and "Evening Citizen" - George Outram & Co. Ltd., Publishers
66-68. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
..........here is Royal Avenue
 80. Magill's, confectionery
 82. Robinson's Temperance Hotel. T.N.: 221411
 84. Harper, Wm., & Co., solicitors
84a. Vacant
 86. Harper, Wm., & Co., solicitors
86a. Eaccovilla, G., confectioner
 88. Linehan, R., chemist
90-94. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd., Furnishers, Bedding, and Wire Mattress Manufacturers, Carpets, Curtains, etc., Household Ironmongers. T.N.: 23656 (3 lines). T.A.: "Donegall, Belfast" - J. M. Cotton, Managing Director
 96. McGlade, P. & F., publicans
 98. Berriss' Store
100. New Library (The)
102. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, House and Land Agents, Valuers. Residence: Austin Brown, F.A.I., Rathlyn, North Circular Road; Percival Brown, Iona, Antrim Road
   "   Gilbert & Co., agents
   "   Ulster Traders' Protection Association. T.N.: 25501
   "   Information Bureau
   "   Williamson, Henry, caretaker
..........here is Union Street
106. Rogers, M., publican
108. Joe's Snackery
110. Watson & Son, drapers
110a. Davidson, T., tailor
112. Vacant
114-118. O'Kane, H., & Co., Funeral Undertakers and Posting Establishment; Head Office. T.N.: 24336. J. Graham, caretaker
120. Marshall, S. P., tobacconist
122. Parker, H., tobacconist
   "    Donegall Street Post Office
124. Marsh's Buildings
   "   (1) The Express Trading Co., drapers
   "   (") The Empire Clothing Co.
   "   (2) Watters, W. A., House and Land Agent and Auctioneer
   "   (3) Bogen, M., draper
   "   (4) Doherty, J., financier
   "   (5-6) McAlpine, D. P. N., house and land agent
   "   (7) The Commissionaires' Office - Officer in charge, Sergt.-Major J. Dixon
   "   (8) Crossin, H., storeroom
   "   (9) Mitchell, Hugh, agent
   "   (10-11) Vacant
   "   (12) Hanna, S., tailor
   "   (13) Jacobs, L., draper
   "   (13a) The Quota Press
   "   (14) Shelton, J., agent
   "   (15) Beattie, John, caretaker
126-128. Arnold, Robert, tailor and costume maker
130.Crossin, Hugh, pharmaceutical chemist
132-134. Vacant
136. The Central Shoe Store
140. Vacant

Donegall Street Little
from 124 Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

1-21. "Belfast Telegraph" and W. & G. Baird Ltd.
23-29. Watson, R., & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
 31. McGlade, P. F. (back entrance)
 33. Kennedy, R., commission agent
 35. McQuitty, S., & Co., F.N.A.A., auctioneers and valuers
..........here is Union Street
41-43. Vacant
 45. Maguire & Donnelly, upholsterers
47-53. Dick & Co., automobile agents and engineers
 55. O'Kane, H., & Co. (back entrance)
 57. Ardill, W. E., Carrier and Warehouseman
   "   Bowden, Wm., bakers' sundries
                         __________

       Watson, R., & Co., cabinet and bedding factory
..........here is Union Street
 16. King, Fredk., & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
 18. Vacant
 20. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., store
 22. McCormick, M.
 24. McManus, J. D., M.A.
 26. "Belfast Telegraph" Motor Garage
   "   Pollen, Jas., caretaker
..........here is Stephen Street
       Corporation stone yard

Donegall Street Place
at 47 Donegall Street

1-3. Vacant
 3a. Robinson, Henry C., glass merchant
   5. Jackson, T. G., agent
   7. Morrison, David, & Co., scrap merchants
   9. Campbell, J. S., agent
                         __________

 2a. Edwards, D., upholsterer
2-8. Vacant
 10. Nichol's, paper store

Donegore Street
at 12 Memel Street

   1. Jefferson, Wm. J., labourer
   3. McGrath, Robert, labourer
   5. Wiseman, Wm., signalman
   7. McMillen, Jas., labourer
   9. Vennard, Wm., hairdresser
 11. Duncan, Alfred, labourer
 13. Boal, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Clarke, David, labourer
 17. Clark, Geo., labourer
 19. Spence, Wm., carter
..........here is Memel Street
 21. Fieldhouse, Mrs.
 23. Cardwell, Robert, labourer
 25. Stevenson, E., labourer
 27. Stables
 29. Ash, Richard, labourer
 31. Steed, Francis, rivetter
 33. Bowman, Jas., labourer
 35. Adams, H. J., motor driver
 37. Young, James
 39. Cardwell, Samuel, labourer
 41. Proudfoot, Alex., platers' helper
 43. Whiteley, Thomas, labourer
                         __________

   4. Holland, John, labourer
   6. Gamble, Robert, labourer
   8. Stitt, Joseph, labourer
 10. McClements, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Memel Street
 12. Holland, Mrs.
 14. Shaw, Richard, labourer
 16. Sheridan, Thomas, carter
 18. Salmon, Richard, labourer
 20. Wilson, Mrs. Maggie
 22. McConkey, Wm., labourer
 24. Steed, Mrs. I.
 26. Sheridan, William, carter
 28. McIntyre, Arch., labourer
 30. McMillen, Robert, labourer
 32. Arthur, Mrs. Mary Ann
 34. Bright, Robert

Donnybrook Street
at 189a Lisburn Road

   1. Mayne, M., butcher
   3. Vacant
   5. Ireland, D., & Co., carriers (back entrance)
..........here is Sandringham Street
   7. Vacant
   9. Wilson, E., driller
 11. Kirkpatrick, W., baker
 13. Smith, Ernest, clerk
 15. Lowry, William, chauffeur
 17. Smith, Mrs.
 19. Thompson, Robert, carpenter
 21. Blain, Samuel, boiler maker
 23. Young, William
 25. Crowe, Alfred, driver
 27. McBride, Mrs.
 29. Murphy, James, manager
 31. Davison, John, fitter
 33. Cain, A., sorting clerk
 35. Wallace, S.
 37. Adams, H., motor inspector
 39. Miller, George, bread server
 41. Bush, Benj., engine driver
 43. Webb, William, joiner
 45. Hall, Mrs.
 47. Arnold, W., linesman
 49. Beatty, Thomas
 51. British Window Cleaning Co.
 53. Black, William
 55. Gillespie, A., postman
 57. Uprichard, F., cleaner
 59. Watterson, Robert, labourer
 61. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
 63. Watterson, A.
 65. Ferguson, F., labourer
 67. Nelson, W. J., packer
 69. Ferguson, George, cloth passer
 71. Shimmons, R., fitter
..........here is Lorne Street
 73. White, George, chauffeur
 75. Debres, Mrs.
 77. Wilson, Thomas, painter
 79. Harrison, J., driver
 81. Hicks, R.
 83. Campbell, Miss, dressmaker
 85. Martin, Mrs.
 87. Dewart, Robert, shop assistant
 89. McNeice, Mrs. J.
 91. McNeilly, Mrs. Catherine
 93. Hendren, D., engineer
 95. McNeill, F., attendant
 97. Stewart, Wm., chauffeur
 99. Rea, William, checker
101. Shaw, Mrs.
103. Caul, S. E., agent
105. Gamble, T., linesman
107. Anderson, C., postman
109. White, Mrs. E.
111. Spence, Thomas, electrician
113. Hamilton, Mrs. J.
115. Watt, Mrs.
117. Knox, Edward
119. Cooke, J. J., joiner
121. Foster, William
123. Coe, James, chauffeur
125. Hamilton, W. J., joiner
127. Thornbury, Thos., & Co. Ltd., Donnybrook Building Works. T.N.: 66559
                         __________

   2. McAdam, Miss M.
   4. Clarke, Thomas, grounds man
   6. Molloy, G. H., bookkeeper
   8. Wilson, The Misses
 10. Bowman, Wm., fitter
..........here is Sandringham Street
 12. McCabe, Miss M.
 14. McLarnon, Wm., electrician
 16. McCracken, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Clyde, William, dairyman
 20. Jonas, Jos., plumber
 22. Watterson, Samuel James, conductor
 24. Price, J., cleaner
 26. Moore, Mrs. E.
 28. Kyle, Mrs. E.
 30. Lorry, Wm., chauffeur (Lowry, Wm., chauffeur in 1943)
 32. Wright, Wm., painter
 34. Nihill, John
 36. Kirkpatrick, Wm., driver
 38. Lowry, D., chauffeur
 40. Weir, Mrs. M.
 42. Wilson, M., dress maker
 44. Beverley, Mrs.
 46. Wilson, Jas., joiner
 48. McVicker, James, clerk
 50. Fitzpatrick, Edwd., gardener
 52. Kelly, Mrs.
 54. Stewart, William, painter
 56. Gilmore, A.
 58. Hughes, Thomas, driller
 60. Galbraith, John, fitter
 62. Madill, James S., driver
 64. Davis, G., sexton
 66. Davis, Mrs. Rachel
 68. Scott, James
 70. Young, Wm. C., labourer
 72. Clarke, T., grocer
72a. Mercer, Stothard, clerk
..........here is Lorne Street
 74. Walker, E., labourer
 76. Sloan, James, labourer
 78. Crawford, R., messenger
 80. Trimble, S., driver
 82. Grattan, D., carter
 84. Currie, George, labourer
 86. Grattan, W. J., boiler maker
 88. Rennick, Edward, clerk
 90. Hampson, J. T., foreman
 92. Moffett, George, fireman
 94. McKeown, Mrs. A. F.
 96. Dougan, Mrs. M.
 98. McNeill, R., ice cream vendor
100. Brown, H., painter
102. Harvey, F. G., labourer
104. Lee, Mrs.
106. Shields, Wm., gardener
108. Lee, J., painter
110. Vennard, T. F., engineer
112. Smith, Fredk., baker
114. McElroy, J., clerk
116. McKay, John, plasterer
118. Matier, Patrick, commissionaire
120. Moore, George, gardener
122. Lyttle, Mrs.
124. Wilson, L. H., plumber
126. Patterson, Thos., railway man
128. Ewing, Thomas, labourer
130. Lennon, A., salesman
132. Bebe, J., coachman
134. Waring, Thomas, gardener
136. Downes, Samuel
138. Ashby, Alfred, driver
140. Rickervy, Wm., mechanic
142. McKnight, Mrs.
144. McCune, Robert, railway man
146. Gillespie, J., linen business

Donore Place
at 219 New Lodge Road

Donore Street
from 63 Annadale Street to 180 Lodge Road

   1. Warburton, C., labourer
   3. McNeill, John, labourer
   5. Elliott, Margaret
   7. Lowry, Sarah
   9. Moore, John
 11. Downey, George, house repairer
 13. Nesbitt, Elizabeth
 15. Elliott, Wm., docker
 17. Hunter, John, fireman
 19. Gorman, David
 21. McAughey, S. N.
 23. McWilliams, Archie, labourer
 25. McCracken, Edward, labourer
 27. Henry, James
 29. Spence, Hugh, labourer
 31. Miskimmin, Wm., clerk
 33. Williamson, Jane
                         __________

2-10. Vacant ground
 12. Hoey, W. J., tobacco cutter
 14. Lowry, T., labourer
 16. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 18. Thompson, Misses
 20. Hull, Miss, ladies' tailor
 22. Stewart, Edward, labourer
 24. Crawford, William
 26. Smith, Catherine
 28. McCrea, Robert
 30. Watson, E., labourer
 32. Stewart, Wm. J., labourer
 34. Armstrong, Robert

Donovan Parade
at 263 Castlereagh Road

       Vacant ground
 67. Wilson, James, clerk
 69. Lang, Wm., joiner
 71. McClean-Finlay, S., driver
 73. Challis, H. A., joiner
 75. Lyons, R. E., engineer
 77. Courtney, Wm. H., clerk
                        __________

       Vacant ground

Dorchester Park
from 7 Malone Road Upper to Malone Hill Park

   1. Tyrrell, E. J.
   3. Vacant ground
   5. Stanley, Robert
   7. Wilkinson, E. G.
   9. Vacant ground
 11. Vacant
 13. Miskimmin, Mrs. J.
 15. Bleakley, W. M.
..........here is Rosemary Park
                         __________

   2. Mawhinney, F. A., motor engineer
   4. Ewing, Mrs. L.
   6. Ireland, J. H., general secretary Y.M.C.A.
   8. Roberts, D. R.
 10. Campbell, Miss E.
12-14. Vacant ground
 16. Cross, Reginald, manager
 18. Cochrane, E. V., cycle agent
       Vacant ground
42-44. Vacant
 46. Jacobs, R. C.
 48. Donaldson, J. V.
 50. White, Miss M. P.

Dorchester Street
at 203 Donegall Road

   1. Gallagher, Jas., brass finisher
   3. Houston, Miss M.
   5. Ashby, Frederick, fitter
   7. Storey, J. W., labourer
   9. Kelly, J. A., labourer
 11. Campbell, E., driver
 13. Irvine, Robert
 15. Close, Mrs.
 17. Slater, William, fitter
 21. Cavan, B., linen lapper
..........here is Abingdon Street
                          __________

   2. Reid, Mrs.
   4. Mallon, Thos., labourer
   6. Kelly, Mrs. R.
   8. McCann, H., motorman
 10. Burland, Thos., labourer
 12. McLean, Thos., tenter
 14. White, Jas., painter
 16. Leeth, Mrs.
 18. Reid, Alex., labourer
 20. Henry, W., labourer
 22. Beck, Mrs. Jane
 24. Carlisle, Miss Minnie
 26. Lyttle, Jas., grocer

Douglas Street
from 69 Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Porter, Joseph, labourer
   3. Anderson, Wm., labourer
   5. Herron, John, labourer
   7. Houston, David, labourer
   9. Taylor, Wm., labourer
 11. Reilly, Wm., french polisher
 13. Brown, David, labourer
 15. Kelly, Thos., labourer
 17. Heatley, W., window cleaner
 19. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Pressagh, A., labourer
 23. Knox, Wm., labourer
 25. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 27. Patterson, Mrs. F.
 29. Magee, William
 31. Atkinson, Wm., labourer
 33. McGaughey, Jos., labourer
 35. Smith, Chas., labourer
 37. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 39. Holly, C., watchman
 41. Clydesdale, Mrs. S.
 43. Hill, John, labourer
 45. McKeown, W. J., labourer
 47. Millar, Robert, tailor
 49. Holland, Jas., slater's helper
 51. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 53. Brown, John
 55. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 57. Balmer, ?
 59. Thompson, Fredk., labourer
 61. Whan, Samuel, insurance agent
                        __________

   2. McMonagle, John, labourer
   4. Edgar, John, carter
   6. Moore, Samuel, labourer
   8. Balance, George, labourer
 10. Currie, Robert, carter
 12. Floyd, Thos., labourer
 14. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 16. Floyd, Mrs. Rose
 18. McCall, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Miller, Wm., labourer
 22. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
 24. Vacant
 26. McGreevey, W. J., carter
 28. Gray, Charles
 30. Walsh, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Sweetlove, John, labourer
 34. Atkinson, David, labourer
 36. McLaughlin, R. J., fireman
 38. Coyle, Edward, labourer
 40. Patton, Geo., labourer
 42. Dickson, Jas., labourer
 44. Sweetlove, Wm., labourer
 46. Sweetlove, Wm., house repairer
 48. Tweedie, Robert, labourer
 50. Gordon, James
 52. Watt, George, holder-up
 54. McKendry, The Misses
 56. Close, Robert, labourer
 58. Magee, David, labourer
 60. Watson, John, labourer
 62. Halliday, Mrs. C.
 64. Lemon, Mrs. K.
64a. Kennedy, James, fruiterer

Dover Street
from 16 Shankill Road to 123 Divis Street

   1. Side door
   3. Maxwell, Thos., supper saloon
   5. Armstrong, Thos., linen lapper
   7. Dover Street Gospel Hall
 7a. Neilly, Fredk., paint store
   9. Mayne, Mrs. E.
 11. Harron, Geo., joiner
 13. McIntyre, Robert, driller
9a-11a. McDonald, Mrs. M.
13a. Cantley, I., hairdresser
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 15. Grey, D., linen finisher
 17. Hunter, Wm. J., foreman
 19. Henderson, Geo., inspector
 21. Murdock, Mrs. S.
 23. Douglas, Samuel, storeman
 25. Gailey, James, checker
 27. McCullough, Jas., bread server
 29. Farley, William
 31. Heggarty, David, labourer
..........here is Forsythe Street
31a. McHenry, Miss Agnes
 33. Clelland, Mrs. Ellen
 35. King, Robert, coach builder
 37. McDonald, Henry, labourer
 39. Farquhar, Robert James
 41. Luney, Robt. T., fitter
 43. Rice, James L., shipwright
 45. Scott, Geo., fitter
 47. Harkness, Wm., coach builder
 49. Traynor, Mrs. M.
 51. Abbott, Wm., tinsmith
 53. McKeen, Thomas, furnace man
55-57. Millar, John, grocer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 59. Albion Upholstery Works
 61. McAnally, J., electrician
 63. Geddes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Kingsmore, John, fitter
 67. McKnight, ?
 69. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 71. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 73. Atkinson, Augustus, labourer
 75. St. John, Robert
 77. Higginson, H., checker
 79. Harkness, Coachworks
 81. Beattie, Wm., labourer
 83. Murray, Jas., painter
 85. Hamilton, H., labourer
..........here is Beverley Street
 87. Keown, J., postman
 89. McCartin, P., french polisher
 91. Goodwin, P., labourer
 93. French, Charles, labourer
 95. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 97. McIlroy, Edward, driver
97. Harkness Coachworks
 99. O'Donnell, F., labourer
101. Redmond, J., shoe maker
103. Rogan, Mrs.
105-107. McMahon, Mary A., grocer
..........here is Ardmoulin Avenue
        Side door
                        __________

   2. Side door
   4. Oliver, Mrs.
   6. McKelvey, Samuel, baker
   8. Skillen, ?
10-12. Smyth, J., dealer
 14. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 16. Kelly, Joshua, painter
 18. Cameron, J., R.U.C.
 20. Mackenzie, Mrs. Sadie
 22. Dempster, Mrs.
 24. Pearce, Mrs. Margaret
26-28. Cunningham, R., machinist
 30. Brown, Alexander
 32. Walker, George, bar man
 34. Nelson, John, printer
 36. Mullan, Mrs. Jane
 38. Thornton, Mrs.
 40. McKee, James, R.U.C.
 42. Boston, T. W., fitter
 44. Seymour, J., bread server
 46. Rainey, Wm., plumber
 48. Neill, Robert, brick layer
 50. Milliken, Charles, seaman
 52. Crooks, Mrs.
 54. Kirk, Edward, porter
..........here is Cargill Street Upper
 56. McManus, ?
 58. Kyle, Miss
 60. Sillers, Miss
 62. Hardness, Mrs. M. E.
64a-66. Kelly, G., grocer
..........here is Louden Street
 68. Andrews, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Moffet, Mrs. Jennie
 72. McCausland, Arthur
 74. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 76. Rainey, Mrs. L.
 78. Rainey, Mrs. L., grocer
 80. Wilson, Misses
..........here is Duffy Street
 82. Gallagher, M., hairdresser
 84. Thompson, Henry, carpenter
 86. McCullough, John, tailor
 88. Collins, E., bread server
 90. McCallion, James, carter
 92. Ward, Charles F., window cleaner
 94. Gawley, Mrs. Isabella
 96. Shimmon, Henry, insurance agent
 98. Woodhouse, J., plumber
100. Wilson, G., labourer
102. Johnston, Miss M., dairy
104-108. Kinkead Bros. Ltd., mattress makers
   "    The Ulster Flock Co., flock manufacturers
110. McVittie, W., joiner
112. Orr, Frederick
114. Ward, Thos., brass finisher
116. Templeton, Mrs. E.
118. Murray, T., brick layer
120. Rice, A., engine driver
122. McGlone, Patrick, inspector
124. Cunningham, John, railway guard
126. McCarthy, D., driver
128. Blake, Edward
130. Dance Hall
130a. McCaw, J., house furnisher
132. McGrath, Bridget
134. Nolan, Frank, organiser
136. Rooney, Patrick, publican
136a. Dover Printing Works
        Two side doors

Downing Street
from 139 Shankill Road to Ariel Street

   1. Ulster Amateur Flute Band-room
   3. Kernaghan, Joseph Thomas
   5. Burrows, Mary
   7. Fleming, Hugh, carter
..........here is Rumford Street
       Robinson, A. T., Ltd., lard refiners
 15. Wilson, Mary
..........here is Mansfield Street
 17. Foster, Andrew
 19. Redpath, J., labourer
 21. Boal, Walter, labourer
 23. McClure, Robert, labourer
 25. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 27. McKinley, S., store man
 29. Moreland, Jas., labourer
39-41. Scott, Thomas, joiner
 43. Grindley, Andrew
 45. Greer, Annie
 47. Jackson, Annie
 49. Keys, Ellen
 51. Williamson, William
 53. McLoughlin, John, labourer
 55. Morrow, Jos., labourer
 57. Cush, Nathaniel, labourer
 59. Higgins, Nellie
 61. Morton, William, labourer
 63. Craig, Mrs.
 65. McNeilly, Thomas, labourer
 67. Boyd, William, labourer
 69. Morrow, George, labourer
 71. Scott, Mrs.
 73. Young, William, labourer
 75. Telford, Mrs. Mary J.
                         __________

2-6. Side door
   8. Paul, Albert, dealer
 10. Pryde, Humphrey
 12. McCrum, Charles
 14. Crawford, Mrs.
 16. Stratton, Samuel, labourer
 18. Jackson, Mary
 20. McIlvenny, J., labourer
 22. Craig, R., plumber
 24. Smith, Mrs.
 26. Ross, John
 28. Ruddell, Miss
 30. Nicholl, Hugh, labourer
 32. Barrons, Agnes
 34. Elwood, Richard
 36. McCracken, John, stager
 38. Fisher, S., rivetter
 40. Spence, Andrew
 42. McCullough, Mrs.
..........here is Woodburn Street
..........here is Woburn Street
 44. McArthur, Mrs. S., grocer
 46. Forde, Mary
 48. Cairns, Sarah
50-52. Stables
 54. Bell, John, pork butcher
54a. Roseheath Dart Club
 56. Moffatt, James, labourer
 58. Frazer, Martha
 60. Long, William
 62. Crawford, Joseph
 64. Fleming, Hugh
 66. Watson, James, stone mason
       Blenheim Street P.E.S. - A. Smith, principal

Downpatrick Street
from 73 Mersey Street to Severn Street

   1. Caughey, Henry, labourer
   3. Ralph, William, watch man
   5. Craig, William, labourer
   7. Craig, Robert, labourer
   9. Wylie, William, labourer
 11. Dalton, William
 13. Murray, Samuel, driller
 15. Nelson, George
 17. Irvine, William, labourer
 19. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 21. Blaney, Fredk., labourer
 23. Brown, G., labourer
 25. Wilkinson, H., labourer
 27. McCune, Miss A. J.
 29. McCune, A., labourer
 31. McClean, Harry, boiler maker
 33. Doherty, John, labourer
 35. Cochrane, G., driver
 37. Maginn, S., iron moulder (McGinn, Mrs. in 1943)
                         __________

   2. Townley, S., iron moulder
   4. Smith, Mrs.
   6. Hunter, T., finisher
   8. Casement, James, conductor
 10. Hawthorne, William, labourer
 12. Nelson, R., labourer
 14. Hutton, William, rivetter
 16. Creighton, William, newsagent
 18. Warnock, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Smith, Robert, labourer
 22. McDonald, J., brass moulder
 24. Smith, Miss B.
 26. Warke, Mrs. S.
 28. Rainey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Kane, Mrs. Mary
 32. Stevenson, R., labourer
 34. Campbell, John, caulker
 36. Balmer, R., labourer

Downshire Place
from 94 Great Victoria Street to Little Victoria Street

1-3. Thompson, J., shirt and collar manufacturer
       McDowell, F., & Co., shirt, collar and cuff manufacturers
       Douie, W. A., & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
       Woods, R. J., designer
       The Aerotype Co.

Downshire Road
from Cregagh Road to Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCalmont, Miss Margaret, music teacher
   3. Bolton, A. C., draughtsman
   5. Sythes, George W.
   7. Foster, James, accountant
   9. Ervine, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Penny, E. R., electrician
 13. Neilson, David S., manager
 15. Harkness, Mrs. E.
 17. Stewart, Hugh
 19. Rodgers, George, superintendent
 21. Andrews, Wm. H., J.P.
 23. Atkinson, William
 25. Campbell, Miss Edith
 27. Douglas, George F.
 29. Macartney, Wm. C., traveller
 31. Waddell, William, manager
 33. Donaldson, J. G., civil servant
 35. Anderson, A. Newton, O.B.E., Permanent Sec. Supreme Court
 37. Phoenix, E., pawn broker
 39. McLoughlin, Samuel
 41. Lynn, Samuel, director
 43. Milliken, M. J., teacher
 45. Magill, Hugh
 47. Armstrong, Mrs. L.
                         __________

   2. Wasson, William, flesher
   4. Miller, J. H., traveller
   6. Milligen, S., clerk
   8. Lyons, R., traveller
 10. Davidson, S., teacher
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. Priscilla
 14. Poag, Robert
 16. Vacant
 18. Downing, Robert, traveller
 20. Fulton, J.
 22. Jamison, H., clerk of works
 24. Vacant
 28. Giles, L. W., clerk
 30. Wallace, John
 32. Magee, Robert, clerk
 34. McKee, John
 36. Vacant
 38. Smart, Mrs.
 40. Wilson, David G.
 42. Reilly, Mrs. L.
 44. Vacant
 46. McCausland, W. J., engineer
 48. Breathwait, W., jun., painter

Downview Avenue
at 727 Antrim Road

   1. Trimble, Dr. A., M.B., D.P.H., J.P., chief tuberculosis officer County Borough of Belfast
   3. Adams, J. G., civil servant
   5. McGiffin, W. T., bank official
   7. Lloyd-Dodd, F. T., M.A., D.Sc., prof. of economics
   9. Macpherson, W. A. S., director
 11. Hepworth, Thomas
 13. Graham, W. A., stock broker
 15. Groves, Mrs. Annie
 17. Scop, Leo., director
 19. Osborne, Joseph, accountant
 21. Hanna, Robert, sea captain
..........here is Innisfayle Road
23-27. Vacant
 29. Grigor, William, A.M.I.C.E, county surveyor
                        __________

   8. Booth, N., F.S.A.A., incorp. accountant
       Fortwilliam Golf Club - Secretary, Jas. Campbell, T.N.: 467981
       Pope, C. W., prof. golfer
       Freeman, W. G., steward
 10. Moody, Very Rev. A. F., M.A., D.D.
 12. Hunter, W. A.
 14. Wilson, W. E. C., agent
 16. Bradley, Mrs.
 18. Richmond, Miss Margaret
 20. Jackson, R., manager
 22. McGuigan, Hugh
 24. Seeds, John, architect
 26. Gilmore, W. M., B.A.I.
 28. Robson, J. A., civil servant
 30. Robinson, W. S., engineer
 32. Allen, William, M.B.E.

Downview Gardens
at 54 Donegall Park Avenue

1-3. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Davison, Thomas, clerk

Downview Park
at 614 Antrim Road

       McCullough, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Downview Park South
                         __________

   2. Couts, I., upholsterer
..........here is Downview Park South

Downview Park South
off Downview Park

       Shribman, I.
       House in course of erection

Drake's Lane
off Union Place

   1. Coghlan, John, painter
   3. Hughes, Mary
   5. Donaghy, John, tailor
                          __________

2-6. Munster, Simms, & Co., motor spirit depot
   8. Campbell, P., labourer
 10. Liddy, Samuel, labourer
 12. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer

Drew Street
at 264 Grosvenor Road

   1. McCartney, James, fitter
   3. McMaster, John, checker
   5. Norwood, J., hackle master
   7. Harvey, Mrs. A.
   9. Blair, William J., carter
 11. Hall, Mrs. E.
 13. McKenna, John, labourer
 15. Kayes, R.
 17. Thompson, S., iron moulder
 19. Vacant
 21. Hall, James, labourer
 23. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 25. Magee, Hugh, labourer
 27. Press, J., engineer
 29. Watterson, Mrs. E.
 31. Kirwin, James
 33. McGrew, Miss M. E.
 35. Hamilton, Charles, labourer
 37. Marlow, Patrick, labourer
 39. Geeghan, T., labourer
 41. Anderson, John, labourer
 43. Dodsworth, J. J., grocer
                          __________

   2. Bunting, J. H., blacksmith
   4. Smith, Mrs. Mary J.
   6. McAuley, F. J., postman
   8. Collins, Miss A.
 10. Connor, J., labourer
 12. McCourt, P., telegraphist
 14. Gibson, John, salesman
 16. Maguire, Mrs. Annie
 18. Falloon, Walter, foreman
 20. Stevenson, S., iron moulder
 22. Wilson, Victor, plater
 24. Bracken, Robert, labourer
 26. Bailie, Robt. W., labourer
 28. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 30. Johnston, J. H., linen finisher
 32. Bailie, John, moulder
 34. Hill, R., labourer
 36. Nesbitt, Charles, labourer
 38. Perry, James, labourer
 40. McIlveen, R., carter

Dromara Street
at 196 Ormeau Road

       Ormeau Hemstitching Works
   1. Taylor, R.
   3. Vincent, Edward, tailor
   5. Hamilton, John, plumber
   7. Nelson, Joseph, gardener
   9. Burns, John, plumber
 11. Magowan, William, french polisher
 13. McCutcheon, George
 15. Bushe, George, store keeper
 17. Vacant
 19. Alexander, David, iron moulder
 21. Winter, W. F., fitter
                          __________

   2. Mills, Miss Minnie
   4. Jones, Elizabeth
   6. White, H., plumber
   8. Maxwell, Robert
 10. Williamson, R. J., coppersmith
 12. Moore, Hamilton
 14. Hagans, Vincent, dept. buyer
 16. Fraser, Miss
 18. McKinlay, A., joiner
 20. Campbell, R., compositor
 22. Roberts, Albert

Dromore Street
at 103 Cregagh Road

   1. Clarke, William, plasterer
   3. Crothers, B., fitter
   5. Clarke, W. H., groom
   7. Milliken, R., bread server
   9. Hutchinson, Mrs. Annie
 11. Baillie, Mrs. Emma
 13. Maxwell, Thomas
 15. Mulhern, James, brass moulder
 17. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
 19. Smyth, John, plumber
 21. McKeen, John
 23. Brown, T.
 25. Wilson, J. F., clerk
 27. Coulter, James C., joiner
 29. Harcourt, George, plater
 31. Heath, P., conductor
 33. Brown, Joseph
 35. Cardy, Thomas, checker
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Allen, J., engineer
 39. Caldwell, W. J., assistant inspector
 41. Pegg, Charles, boiler maker
 43. Mussen, Joseph
 45. Miller, James, plumber
 47. Walker, John, painter
 49. Thompson, Samuel
 51. O'Kane, J., postman
 53. Laing, A., draughtsman
 55. McMaster, T., driller
 57. McDonald, Robert, clerk
 59. Russell, J. M.
 61. Huntley, Robert, fitter
 63. Pay, ?
 65. Clarke, Robert, joiner
 67. Martin, James, insurance manager
 69. Marshall, Joseph, clerk
 71. Campbell, J., hairdresser
 73. Sinton, F., engineer
 75. Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth
 77. Vacant
 79. Hogg, C., bread server
 81. Hoey, John
                         __________

   2. Baird, S., pork cutter
   4. Johnston, J., labourer
   6. Wilson, Joseph, yarn dresser
   8. Watterson, Robert, fireman
 10. Smyth, J., bar man
 12. Hunter, Hugh, rivetter
 14. Cully, Mrs. L.
 16. Vacant
 18. Booth, Mrs. J.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 20. Walker, James, fitter
 22. Graham, A., tinsmith
 24. Patterson, J. W., driver
 26. Burns, R., fitter
 28. Hewitt, J., conductor
 30. Gillespie, James H.
 32. Harris, Robert J.
 34. Taylor, Miss Maggie
 36. Gardiner, J., driver
 38. Townsley, Robert J., driver
 40. Shields, William W., electrician
 42. Williamson, William, joiner
 44. Douglas, J. S., butcher
 46. Andrew, S., sheet metal worker
 48. Casson, Mrs. E.
 50. Thompson, Mrs. R. J.
 52. Shane, John, painter
 54. Millar, James, salesman
 56. Watson, James
 58. Geddis, Charles, tenter
 60. Vacant
 62. Heatley, John, clerk
 64. Gillespie, Mrs. M., C.M.B., nurse
 66. Nixon, R., sanitary inspector
 68. Robb, Andrew, confectioner

Drummond Park
at 42 Bristow Park

       Vacant ground

Druse Street
from 61 Hillview Street to Louisa Street

   1. Oldpark Presbyterian Church Mission Hall
   3. Maxwell, Miss Jennie
   5. Spence, Samuel, labourer
   7. Doak, Robert, R.A.F.
   9. McKendry, John, clerk
 11. Adams, Albert
 13. Smyth, Alexander, labourer
 15. Graham, Mrs. Henrietta
 17. McNeill, Mrs. Henrietta
 19. McKinley, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Rainey, David, labourer
 23. Moore, William John, labourer
                          __________

   2. Patterson, John, labourer
   4. Collins, John, labourer
   6. Stewart, Frederick, labourer
   8. Brown, Miss Mary E.
 10. McCormick, John, labourer
 12. McCue, Mrs. Louie
 14. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 16. McIlwaine, Mrs. Ethel
 18. McBride, Arthur, flax dresser
 20. Montgomery, Elizabeth
 22. Lindsay, J., labourer
 24. McGookin, W.
26-26a. McDonald, Mrs. Tillie
26a. Druse Street Mission Hall

Dublin Road
Continuation of Bedford Street to Shaftesbury Square

   1. McCauley, A., packing case maker
3-5. Lavery, P. J., publican
..........here is Bruce Street
   7. The Capital Spirit Store
   9. Vacant
11-13. Brown, T., tobacconist
 15. Brown, J., hairdresser
 17. Lowry, Miss S., dress maker
 19. Gamble, Teresa
 21. Patterson, G., tailor
 23. Livingstone, D., ticket writer
   "   Hunter, Nurse, C.M.B.
25-27. Willis, W., & Co., sanitary and heating engineers and fireplace merchants, etc.
 29. Baxter, Miss A., ladies' hairdresser
 31. Barr, Miss A.
 33. The Amateur Cabinet Makers' Supply Co.
..........here is Harmony Street
35-37. Mellon & Sands, Fireplace Merchants. T.N.: 23783
 39. Colvin, Miss J., milliner
 41. Mellon, James, joiner
 43. Gilmour, J., Carpenter and builder, Shop and Office Fitter, Sawmills, Packing Case and Joinery Works. T.N.: 24589
 45. McCullough, Mrs.
 47. Gaw, J. & W. G., agents
 49. Vacant
..........here is Ventry Street
 51. Gardiner, Mrs. Sarah, dress maker
 53. Newell, George
 55. Phenix, T., linen merchant
 57. Belfast Physical Society
59-61. Vacant
 63. Gamble, David, & Co., Electrical Contractors
 65. Vacant
 67. Cummings, D. W., antique dealer
 69. Orr, Joseph, printer
 71. Thomson, J. A., surgeon dentist
..........here is Ventry Lane
 73. Lancashire House, woollens
 75. Campbell, Wm., piano & organ merchant
 77. Grogan, Lawrence, radio dealer
 79. Shimmon, Ernest, dentist
 81. Sweeney, Miss A., ladies' outfitter
 83. Stevenson, Andrew, Registered Sanitary Plumber and Electrical Contractor. T.N.: 23051
 85. Kane, Miss G., stationer
 87. Toole, Francis, Cabinet Maker, Upholsterer, French Polisher, Carpet Beater, and Window Blind Maker. T.N. 20995
 89. Gee, C. E., tailor
 91. McIlhagga, Mrs., dogs foods
 93. Mantelle, ladies' drapery
..........here is Shaftesbury Arcade
 95. Doyle, Miss A., millinery
 97. Vacant
99-101. Boyd, I., boot repairer
103. The Civic, confectionery
105. Frew, Cecil A. G., optician
107. Vacant
                          __________

..........here is Bankmore Street
   2. Elliott & Co. (Edinburgh), Ltd., Dental Depot
   4. Walker, W., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
 4a. Crawford, J., electrical contractor
   6. Macoun, W. Godfrey, Ltd., linen manufacturers. T.N.: 22870. T.A.: "Merit, Belfast"
   "   Workman, T. & G. A., Ltd.
   "   Workman, J. & R.
   "   Workman, J. & W. S., Ltd.
   "   Gorman, R. P., & Cobbe, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Workman, R. E.
   "   Marlborough Park, Ltd.
   "   Yeames, J. L., & Co.
   "   Hewitt & Quin, Damask Hemmers and Pillowcase Manufacturers
   8. Jones Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
 10. Simm's Motor Units Ltd.
 12. Wilcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Ltd.
..........here is Marcus Ward Street
 14. Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Ulster Works, Damask, Linen, and Handkerchief Manufacturers. T.N.: 20441 (4 lines) Dublin Road; 41181 St. Ellen's Works. London Address, 26 Gresham Street, E.C.2.
 16. Ulster Linen Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Ulidia Clothing Co. Ltd., factory
18-20. Porter & Watterson, mill furnishers
 22. Vacant
24-28. Manufacturing Clearance Stores, house furnishers
28a. Ulidia Clothing Co., clothing manufacturers
 30. The Salvation Army Central Citadel - T. Slater, major
 32. Vacant
 34. The North of Ireland Radio Stores
 36. Vacant
 38. McKean, R. & H., linen manufacturers
   "   Hoey & Cargill, fancy box makers
   "   Patton, T., & Son, mantle and costume manufacturers
   "   McCrudden & Co., shirt factory
   "   Elgie, Robert, & Sons, embroiderers
   "   Co. Down Weaving Co., linen merchants
   "   Citadel Hemstitching Co.
   "   Patton, T., mantle manufacturer
   "   Stewart, Dudley Ltd., apron and overall manufacturer
 40. Condell, S., milliner
 42. Belfast Sun Ray Institute
 44. Thompson, A., Painter and Decorator. T.N.: 20630
   "   Law, William
 46. Wilmar & Co., Wholesale Radio Dealers
 48. The Salisbury, tobacconists
 50. Belfast Council of Social Welfare
   "   Toc H., Irish Area Headquarters
   "   Belfast Hospitals' After Care Committee
   "   Soldiers', Sailors and Airmen's Families Association
 52. King, Miss Lena, dance studio
 54. Carson, R. H., electrical engineer
   "   Baptist Union of Ireland
..........here is Salisbury Street
 56. Walby, A. G., L.D.S., R.C.S., (Edin.), surgeon dentist
 58. Coppel, Henry, L.D.S., dentist
 60. Purdon, E. B., M.B.
62-64. Elwood, W. H., surgeon dentist
   "   Elwood, Walter, surgeon dentist
   "   Elwood, Herbert, surgeon dentist
   "   McCulloch, S., surgeon dentist
..........here is Hartington Street
       Dublin Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. A. Lyons, 86 Eglantine Avenue
 74. Scarlett, Dr. George
 76. Dunham, Dr., osteopathist
..........here is Pakenham Street
 78. Elliott, Geo., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
 80. Vacant
 82. Maguire, M. J., L.D.S., Eng., dental surgeon
   "   Maguire, J. F., L.D.S., dentist
 84. McGarry, Dr. P. J., B.A.M.B.
 86. Witherow, C., masseur
   "   Hackney, George N., masseur
..........here is Fulton Street

Dublin Street
from 172 Ravenhill Road to Cappy Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Thom, D., sheet metal worker
   5. McGowan, Alex., bread server
   7. McIlwaine, H.
   9. Myles, John
 11. Greer, Samuel, electrician
 13. Newberry, R., joiner
 15. Smyth, G., carter
 17. Macauley, Samuel
                          __________

   2. Simms, H., tailor
   4. McCrum, James, fitter
   6. Girvan, The Misses
   8. McWilliams, Thos., tailor
 10. Gordon, Mrs. Hannah
 12. Houston, Walter, clerk
 14. Bailie, James, driller
 16. Gregg, James, labourer
 18. Curtis, W., barman

Dudley Street
from 143a University Street to Rugby Avenue

   1. Hoey, John
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
   3. Macauley, Miss L.
                          __________

   2. Ferguson, Samuel, driver
   4. Thompson, Miss E.

Dufferin Dock
end of Garmoyle Street

       Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd. (dock office)
       Heyn, G., & Sons (Head Line dock office)
       Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants (dock office)
       H.M. Customs Station Chief Prevention Officer and Free Goods Station
                          __________

       Burke, John, & Co. Ltd., ship's cargo office
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners shed
       O'Prey Bros., boatman
       Connolly, Shaw, Ltd., hut

Dufferin Road
Whitla Street to Spencer Basin

       Harbour Traffic office
       H.M. Customs and Excise Station - Landing and shipping staff
       Vacant ground
       Barnett, W. & R., Ltd. (grain silo)
                         __________

       Whitla Street Electric Sub Station
       Stores
 12. Craig, J. A., assistant harbour master
       Grain Silo under construction
       Pollock Dock East - 3 sheds

Dufferin Street
from 26 Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. McLaughlin, Joseph
   3. Alberts, T., labourer
   5. Woodrow, Mrs. Mary
   7. McKeown, W. J., labourer
   9. Knox, Robert, labourer
 11. Cleland, Mrs. Zena
 13. Wilkinson, G., labourer
 15. McAdam, H., plater
 17. Tosh, Wm., rope spinner
 19. Moore, William, labourer
 21. McLeish, Alf., labourer
 23. McCullough, Henry, labourer
 25. Patton, James, labourer
 27. Pinkerton, Robert J., labourer
 29. Dawson, H., labourer
 31. Whiteman, George, labourer
 33. Boal, J., labourer
 35. McDowell, W., fireman
 37. Galbraith, John, labourer
 39. Stewart, John, driver
 41. Hamilton, W., labourer
                          __________

   2. Johnston, John, dealer
   4. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
   6. Johnstone, Jas., labourer
   8. Mornin, Samuel, labourer
 10. Skillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Tuft, Thos. J., labourer
 14. Long, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Jones, Andrew, labourer
 18. McDowell, William, labourer
 20. McAdams, Andrew, labourer
 22. Gribben, Mrs. Alice
 24. Johnston, Wm., hawker
 26. Gray, John, labourer
 28. McConnell, Samuel, labourer
 30. Telford, Hugh, labourer
       Vacant ground

Duffy Street
from 88 Boundary Street to Dover Street

..........here is Lynn's Court
   1. Flannigan, William, labourer
   3. Finlay, N., printer
   5. Hillock, Mrs. J.
   7. Maguire, Mrs. M. A.
   9. Clarke, Charles
 11. Waugh, John, driller
 13. Coulter, George, fitter
 15. McVarnick, Mrs. Sarah

Duke Street
from 24 Bryson Street to Susan Street

   1. Willis, H., labourer
   3. Johnston, Robert, labourer
   5. Latman, John, boiler maker
   7. Napier, John H., fitter
                          __________

   2. Savage, Robert, labourer
   4. Joy, Jacob, house repairer
   6. Patterson, J., smith's helper
   8. Johnston, Norman

Dunbar Street
at 42 Gordon Street

   1. Campbell, Jos., bottling stores
   3. McKinney & Hamilton, boot and shoe factors
5-7. Millar, A., & Co. Ltd., wholesale wine, tea and spirit merchants
   9. McKibben, ?, garage
 11. Irish Agricultural Society, Ltd.
 13. McCall (Belfast) Ltd., Wholesale Provision and Fruit Merchants
15-19. Ekin, Robertson & Peacock, wholesale seed merchants
                          __________

2-4. McKenna, R. J., spirit merchant
4. Stewart, E., upholsterer
   6. Vacant
8-10. Burns, F., carter
 12. Walsh, William, builder
 14. Thompson, Wm., labourer
16-18. Irish Agricultural Wholesale Society Ltd. (store)
 20. Vacuum Oil Co. Ltd.
22-30. Kirk, Robert, Ltd., fireclay goods merchants (store)
       Belfast Corporation electricity stores

Dunblane Avenue
at 553 Oldpark Road

   1. Freeland, Mrs. A.
   3. McCurrie, Thos., linen business
   5. Howard, Robert, clerk
   7. Wallace, A., clerk
   9. Tate, David
 11. McCullough, John
 13. Silcock, V., chauffeur
 15. Owen, J., civil servant
 17. Speers, C. H., bank official
 19. Blankley, A. C., manager
 21. Cranston, H., secretary
 23. Delacour, Mrs. M. E.
 25. Macartney, W., J.P., manufacturer
 27. Blair, R. C., designer
                        __________

2-8. Vacant
 10. Revie, Robert, saw maker
 12. Legg, A. J., engineer
 14. Leslie, William, manager
 16. Barr, William, salesman
 18. Knox, John, clerk
 20. Patton, John
 22. Archer, J. H., clerk
 24. Reid, Thomas, customs and excise
 26. Trimble, Andrew, R.U.C.
 28. Stewart, John, manager

Duncairn Avenue
at 156 Antrim Road

   1. O'Connor, Mrs. M.
   2. Gillespie, Bernard, B.A., teacher
   3. McNulty, Patrick, sanitary engineer
   4. Purdy, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Thorndale Avenue
       Old Boys' Association (21st Belfast Company)
   5. Mayne, C. J., monumental sculptor
                      Duncairn Manse
       Wilson, Rev. James Somerville, B.A., B.D., B.D.Lond.
                      Thorndale House
       Salvation Army Women's Social Headquarters - Matron, Miss Margaret Pinkerton. T.N.: 43900

Duncairn Gardens
from 122 North Queen Street to 219 Antrim Road

   1. Wilkinson, J., dentist and chemist
   3. Lowry, Robert
   5. Wilson, Thomas
   7. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 7a. Vacant
   9. Millar, William, boot maker
 11. Cardwell, William, hardware merchant
 13. Moore, Jas., machine man
 15. Johnson, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Jones, John A., driller
 19. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes, bookkeeper
 21. Leslie, Robert, carpenter
 23. Ferguson, Samuel, hair dresser
 25. McVeigh, John, seaman
 27. Vincent, Miss
 29. Kinnaird, Hugh
 31. Scullion, Mrs. Agnes
 33. Kelsey, Samuel, engineer
 35. Hilditch, Robert, shipwright
 37. Riddell, Miss Sarah
 39. Girvan, Edward, manager
 41. Dickson, William, foreman
 43. Bruce, Hugh, postal official
 45. Lipshitz, Rosa
 47. Finlay, Wallace, grocer
 49. McCrudden, James, & Son, electrical engineers
 51. Hayes, John, salesman
 53. Allen, John G., F.B.O.A., optician
 55. Lazenbatt, John, blacksmith
 57. McKee, Sarah E.
 59. Bean, Mrs. Mary
 61. Patton, Mrs. Sarah
 63. Kelso, W. J., welder
 65. Vacant
..........here is Glenrosa Street
 67. Long, Isaac, supper saloon
 69. Agnew, Rev. A. L., B.A., D.D.
   "   Calwell, Dr. Isabel
 71. Hughey, C. K., hardware
 73. Adair, Wm., confectioner
 75. Vacant
 77. Wilkin, J. E., tobacconist
 79. Busby, W. J., Ltd., chemists
79a. Quinn, Dr. Mary P., surgeon
..........here is Adam Street
81-83. Kempston, D. K., pawn broker and jeweller
 85. Lewis, Thomas, fruiterer
 87. McCormick, H. C., chemist
 89. Parker, William, tailor
 91. Vacant
 93. Loan, Wm., decorator
 95. Blackstock, Mrs. Martha
 97. Beattie, Herbert, traveller
 99. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
101. Archibald, Miss, T.N.: 43775
103. Campbell, Mrs. Agnes
105. McDermott, W., R.U.C.
107-109. McIlroy, Miss J., grocer
111. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
113. Andrews, James
115. Moore, Samuel, joiner
117. St. Barnabas' P.E. School - Principal, Miss J. G. Magill
119. St. Barnabas' Church - Rector, Rev. R. Dixon Patterson, M.A.; res., 30 Cliftonville Avenue; sexton, J. Marshall, 54 Hillman Street
121. McConkey, James, inspector
123. Crowe, Thomas, plumber
125. Stewart, Thomas, manager
127. Gardner, A., salesman
129. Johnston, J., engineer supt.
131. McIlwaine, Mrs. Rosina
133. Vacant
135. Rolleston, J. C., flesher
137. Alexander, A. C., grocer
..........here is Edlingham Street
139. Magill, William A., M.D., surgeon
141. McGrath, Mrs. Mary
143. Stevenson, Mrs. M., milliner
145. Erskine, S., dentist
147. Hassard, W. J., draper
..........here is Kilronan Street
149. Duncairn Gardens Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. J. W. McKinney; caretaker, S. Neill, 34 Jellicoe Avenue
..........here is Ilchester Street
151. Dunwoody, J. H., plumber
153. Rodgers, Mrs. Sarah
155. Rowan, Mrs.
157. Lotton, Mrs.
159. Kennedy, R. A., grocer
159a. Vacant
..........here is Evolina Street
161. Vacant
163. Charters, W. B., journalist
165a. Vacant
165-169. Gray, Mrs. M., boot merchant
..........here is Syringa Street
171. Skillen, Hugh A., M.B., surgeon
173. Gibb, Thomas, J.P.
175-177. Thompson Bros., butchers
179. Lynd, R. T., hardware merchant
..........here is Halliday's Road
181. McHugh, C., grocer
183. McClelland, Mrs. Sarah
185. Moore, Wm., ranger
187. Taylor, Mrs.
189. Davis, John H., engineer
191. Blain, Joseph
193. Hamill, Mrs.
195. McAlinden, Edward
197. Anderson, Mrs. E.
199. Vacant
201. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
203. Donnelly, John, dentist
205. Martin, John
207. Lynagh, Hugh, clerk
209. Aiken, Thos. John, traveller
211. Hurst, Mrs. Matilda
213. Mann, Miss Madeline
215. Vacant
217. Murray, Francis
219. Anderson, H., tailor
221. Pirrie, Mrs. Mina
223. Holmes, Miss M. J.
225. Hughes, Cath., fruiterer
227. Moffett, J. S., draper
229. Finlay, William J.
231. Murray. W. F., art master
233. O'Connor, James, secretary
235. Hassan, J.
237. O'Kane, P., cattle shipper
239-241. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - North End Branch, A. W. McLaren, Manager
243. Bennett, Miss M., ladies' and children's outfitter
245. Rogan Bros., boot warehousemen
247. Donnelly, Miss Nora, hairdresser
249. Brady, Mrs. A. J., Newsagent and Stationer
251. Cleland, E. R., chemist
                          __________

   2. Madden Bros., spirit merchant
   4. Murray, C., house furnisher
   6. Willis, Mrs.
   8. O'Connor, H., clerk
 10. Darroch, A., draper
   "   Ryall, Capt. W. D.
 12. Duncairn Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
12a. Murray, Cecil, house furnisher
12b. Green, Miss, confectioner
12c. Duncairn Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
12d. Lilliput Dyeworks, branch
12d. Smith, Elizabeth, draper
 14. McKillen, Alex., builder
 16. Blackburn, Angus, plater
 18. Raven, Laura
 20. Millar, William
 22. Wallace, David
 24. Dinnen, S., shipwright
 26. Lyttle, W. G., dentist
 28. Hayes, Gladys, hairdresser
28a. Higginson, Mrs. Jane
 30. Russell, Thos., rivetter
 32. Darroch, Edward, joiner
 34. Fisher, Agnes
36-38. Mackintosh, John, M.D., surgeon
 40. Gordon, G., milkman
 42. Affolter, Theodore
 44. McDonald, J.
 46. McCusker, S., insurance agent
 48. Flockhart, J., plater
 50. McVitty, William J.
 52. McClean, H. S., electrician
 54. Stewart, Geo. A., clerk
 56. Harvey, T., superintendent
 58. Kennedy, Mrs., bakery
 60. Vacant
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 62. Berry, Mrs. S., grocer
 64. Moneypenny, Samuel, butcher
 66. Campbell, Edward
 68. Gogarty, F. J., dentist
 70. Christie, R. S.
 72. Pyper, J. H., draper
 74. Caskey, John
 76. Duncairn Gardens Post Office - Mrs. E. L. McIlhagger, sub-postmistress
 78. Simpson, R. G., dairy
 80. Gracey, R. J., boot repairer
80a. Bryce, S. H., newsagent
80b. Carlisle, W. H.
 82. Orr, Joseph
 84. Wilson, A.
 86. O'Neill, Wm., butcher
 88. Moore, Miss, draper
 90. Kane, Mrs.
 92. Pinkerton, Wm.
 94. Hutchinson, H.
 96. McKinley, John C., baker
 98. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Lepper Street
100. Vacant
102. Wilkin, J., manager
104. Sloan, Miss J.
106. McMenemy, Mrs.
108. Campbell, Mrs. M.
110. White, W. G.
112. Allen, Miss A.
114. Narmoyle, Mrs. H.
116. Roy, Miss E.
118. Ferguson, S.
120. Alexander, F. W., engineer
122. Melville, James
124. Kennedy, Miss
126. McConnell, Mrs.
128. Penny, Miss Margaret
        Macrory Memorial P.E. School
        Macrory Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jas. Patterson, B.A.
..........here is Edlingham Street
138. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
140. Renton, William, engineer
142. Warwick, N. B.
144. Allen's Red and White Store
146. McIlroy, Pat
148. Thompson, W. C., clerk
150. Nicholson, E. J., engineer
152. Kidd, Samuel, labourer
154. McGowan, S. J., glass artist
156. Wilson, Thomas, grocer
158. Bell, Thomas, inspector
160. Ward, R. V., dentist
162. Greenlees, Samuel, plater
164. Wilson, Wm., bread server
166. Crichton, Charles, clerk
168. Clarke, Mrs. I., newsagent
170. Carlisle, Mrs.
172. Paterson, W. G., clerk
174. Swan, Thomas, R.U.C.
176. Wylie, Mrs. M.
178. Warke, Samuel, clerk
180. Young, Samuel
182. Crawford, Mrs.
184. Molloy, Miss K.
186. Adgey, J. A., carter
188. Kennedy, R., tailor
190. Byers, George, draper
192. Turner, R., provision merchant
194. James, H., fish merchant
196. McDade, Jas., fruiterer
198. Donnelly, Chas., confectioner
200. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
202. Rolston, J., hair dresser
204. Magill, E., confectioner, etc.
206. Wilson, Miss E. H., corsetiere
208. Fee, Wm. R., pharmacy
..........here is Halliday's Road
210. McConkey, F. R., grocer
212. Black, George, captain
214. Millar, John, joiner
216. Ellison, Mrs.
218. Sully, Mrs. M. H.
220. Morrison, Mary
222. Benson, Mrs. Mary E.
224. Neill, Miss
226. McConachy, Mrs.
228. Sheals, Miss Hannah
230. Brown, Miss M.
232. Midgley, H. C., T.U. official
234. Bingham, T. J., carpenter
236. Henderson, Dr. E. G., surgeon
238. Taylor, J.
240. Lloyd, Herbert

Duncrue Street
off Whitla Street

       Hutton, H., & Co. Ltd., stores
       Ruddell, Harvey, & Co. Ltd., timber and slate merchants
..........here is Northern Road
       Hendron Bros., timber and metal merchants
       Robb Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., timber merchants
       Belfast Corporation Main Drainage Pumping Station No. 1
..........here is Milewater Road
27b. Hill, H. T., Ltd., stores
27a. Martin, William, fitter
                         __________

       Barrie, H. T., Ltd., stores
 10. Fulton, Robert, stableman
       London Midland & Scottish Railway (N.C.C.) Stabling Yard - Wordie & Co.
       "Twiststeel" Reinforcement, Ltd.
       London, Midland, & Scottish Railway (N.C.C.) - permanent-way yard
       Northern Ireland Road Transport Board, garage
..........here is Milewater Road
       Imperial Chemical Industries, Ltd., warehouse
       Royal Laundry, Laundries
       Allardice, J., & Co.
       Clements, W., soap manufacturer
       Coolmore Durable Roofing and Asphalte Co.
       Clarke, Alex., wire worker and grease manufacturer
       Johnson Brothers, commission merchants and agents
       Murphy, P., & Sons, beer merchants
       Davidson, Wm., timber and slate merchant
18a. Patterson, Jas., labourer
18b. Heaney, Andrew, caretaker
 18. Lytle & Pollock, Ltd., timber merchants
 22. Long, John, caretaker
       McCue, Dick, & Co. Ltd., timber and slate merchants  and saw mills
       McNeill, John, Ltd., builders' providers

Dundee Street
at 160 Shankill Road

   1. Armstrong, J., publican
       Gateway
   3. Bothwell, Robert, labourer
   5. Armstrong, A., labourer
   7. Pollock, Geo., hackle maker
   9. Hill, J. H., waiter
 11. Clarke, Mrs.
 13. Walker, J., labourer
 15. Crawford, Thomas, labourer
 17. Liggett, Andrew, labourer
 19. Murray, Alex., labourer
 21. Gray, Samuel, labourer
 23. Thompson, Mrs. Susan
 25. Wybrant, T., joiner
 27. Pollock, D., hair dresser
 29. Minford, R., labourer
 31. Smith, Wm., labourer
 33. Twynam, Mrs. Annie
 35. McFall, George, labourer
 37. Allen, W., moulder
 39. Boyd, S., house repairer
 41. Pritchard, James, labourer
 43. Pritchard, James, labourer
..........here is Linen Street
 47. Armstrong, M., tenter
 49. Templeton, W. J., labourer
 51. McCauley, Mrs. G.
 53. Lee, Lewis, wood cutter
 55. Hamill, Margaret
 57. Smith, Mrs. Ellen
 59. Walker, Mrs. E.
 61. Grattan, Geo., machinist
 63. Barry, Margaret
 65. Scott, S., brick layer
 67. Cully, John, labourer
 69. Finlay, Susan
 71. Baskin, Ernest, house repairer
 73. Craig, Robert, driver
 75. Gourley, James, overlooker
 77. McClurg, A., tenter
 79. Hayes, George, labourer
 81. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 83. Anderson, Robt. E., labourer
 85. Brown, Herbert, blacksmith
 87. Jamison, Richard
 89. Hill, Wm. John, labourer
 91. Baxter, T., labourer
 93. Turner, Mrs.
 95. Brinkley, John, driver
..........here is Luke Street
                          __________

   2. Gateway and side door
   4. Mussen, J., labourer
   6. Ross, A., butcher
   8. Gateway
 10. Martin, William, plater
 12. Harridge, ?
 14. Farr, Miss Margaret
 16. Rossborough, N., labourer
 18. Gateway
 20. Liggett, A., labourer
 22. Mussen, Mrs. A.
 24. Parker, Wm. A., labourer
 26. Martin, John, tailor
 28. Taggart, Hugh, labourer
 30. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 32. Sloan, John, labourer
..........here is Craig's Terrace
..........here is Linen Street
 34. Hutchinson, W., labourer
 36. Kelly, Mrs. Mary A.
 38. Armstrong, Margaret
 40. Brown, Mary
 42. Morrison, Samuel, labourer
 44. Donaldson, Hugh, labourer
 46. Boyd, Harry, labourer
 48. Brown, John, barman
 50. Hanna, Robert
 52. McGoogan, ?
 54. Drummond, Thos., joiner
 56. Finlay, James, labourer
 58. McAlister, Daniel, pro. boxer
 60. Mulgrew, J., machinist
 62. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
 64. Crooks, Mary J.
 66. Torrens, Miss A.
 68. Mulgrew, Mrs. C.
 70. Hackett, Miss Sarah
 72. Smith, Mrs. Josephine
 74. Clotworthy, Mrs.
 76. Milligan, Edwd., carter
78-80. Bracegirdle, James, confectioner
..........here is Luke Street
 82. Allen, James, labourer
 84. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 86. Miskimmon, Annie
 88. Hunter, Mrs. E.
 90. Moore, Robert, hackle setter
 92. McWilliams, A., porter
 94. Haveron, John, labourer
 96. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 98. Bell, J., fitter

Dundela Avenue
from 97 Holywood Road to Belmont Road

   1. Alexander, Robt. B., merchant
   3. Burns, Norman McGregor
   5. Davison, Edmond
   7. Foster, Alexander, R.U.C.
   9. Young, David
 11. Johnstone, G. A.
 13. Burnett, James
 15. Patterson, T.
 17. Pepper, J. F.
 19. Douglas, J. B., builder
 27. Gregg, Robert A.
 29. Somerville, J., civil servant
 31. Patterson, W., builder
 33. Watterson, The Misses
 35. Herriott, J., clerk
 37. Anderson, J., clerk
 39. Martin, R., manager
 41. Bryan, J., sergt. R.U.C.
..........here is Oakland Avenue
 43. McDowell, W. R., bank official
 45. Skelton, C.
 47. Proctor, Thomas
 49. Johnston, S.
..........here is Clonlee Drive
..........here is North Road
                               Tyrella
       Burton, E. D.
                              Glenelg
       Spence, Miss
 51. Moffat, William G., engineer
 53. Thompson, Harry
 65. Rowan, John, cutter
 67. Millar, William, labourer
 69. Gourlay, James, carpenter
 71. Vance, Henry, plasterer
 73. Cook, James, driller
 75. Fields, John
 14. Lovatt, James, labourer
..........here is Dundela View
 79. McCormack, David
 81. McCartney, Frederick
 83. Lecky, A., body builder
 85. Fair, Mrs. Louisa
 87. Watson, Mrs.
 89. Connolly, Mrs.
 91. Strandtown Mission Hall - Mrs. Connolly, caretaker
..........here is Belmont Avenue
                          __________

   2. Hicks, Mrs.
   4. Anderson, Thomas
   6. Coates, William T., linen merchant
   8. Milliken, J., principal
 10. Jackson, Mrs. M. E.
 12. McIlwrath, J. C., linen business
 14. Hayes, Mrs. Charles
 16. Wallace, Mrs.
 18. Montgomery, John
..........here is Dundela Crescent
..........here is Dundela Drive
                          Strathallan
       Stewart, John A., merchant
                       Dundela Lodge
       Vacant
..........here is Wilgar Street
 74. Moore, W. J., damask mounter
 76. Munn, Mrs.
 78. Hughes, James
 80. Moore, W. J., labourer
 82. Jamison, D., shipwright
..........here is Dundela Street

Dundela Crescent
from 1 Belmont Road to Dundela Avenue

1-3. Hastings, Wm. (side door)
   5. Adams, Mrs.
   7. McCabe, John, labourer
   9. Hedley, H., labourer
 11. McBride, George
 13. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Magill, William J., motorman
 17. McKenna, Edward, labourer
 19. Crothers, Charles, baker
 21. Simonds, James, boiler maker
 23. Magowan, W. J., hairdresser
 25. McLaughlin, R., manager
 27. Fettis, T. A., builder
 29. Cully, Hugh Samuel, master mariner
 31. Mawhinney, Samuel
 33. Stewart, Edward
 35. Colhoun, John Whelan
 37. Stewart, Mrs.
 39. Whiteside, T. & J., Builders and Contractors. T.N.: 53902
                        __________

   2. Thompson, James Henry, machine man
   4. Mann, Joseph, labourer
   6. Agnew, John, labourer
   8. Agnew, Robert
 10. Frame, Mrs. J.
 12. Boyd, T., blacksmith
..........here is Wilgar Street
          Dundela Football Grounds

Dundela Drive
at 18 Dundela Avenue

   1. Reid, Joseph, Corporation gas official
   2. Thompson, E. R., R.U.C.
   3. Smith, Mrs.
   4. Smith, P. G.

Dundela Gardens
from 181 North Road to Belmont Avenue

   1. Marshall, Miss C. P.
   3. Sullivan, J., principal
   5. Wright, Mrs.
   7. Foley, The Misses
   "   White, Miss
   9. Chestnutt, Rev. W., M.A.
 11. Ross, L., bank official
 13. Lindsay, A. E., clerk
 15. Entrican, Miss
 17. Lewars, J. B., estate agent
   "   Fisher, Miss
 19. Smissen, Captain F. J.
                          __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. C. M.
   4. Bourke, R. J., boot merchant
   6. Stanfield, Mrs. J. A.
   8. Jebb, William, civil servant
 10. Shaw, W. McC.
 12. Watson, A. C.
 14. Knock Nursing Home

Dundela Park
from 114 Holywood Road to Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Stewart, Robert, joiner
   2. Stewart, Mrs.
   3. Green, Herbert, labourer
   5. Little, Thomas, grocer
   7. Scott, Mrs.
   9. Reid, Mrs. M. A.
 11. Anderson, Samuel A., R.U.C.

Dundela Street
at 82 Dundela Avenue

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Davison, S., plasterer
 13. Heasley, Mrs.
15-25. Stabling yard
 27. Hamilton, John, dealer
 29. Robinson, Thomas, carter
31-37. Stabling yards
39-43. Vacant
 45. Hill, R. T., garage
 47. Mulholland, Mrs.
 49. Irvine, Miss J.
 51. Bickerstaff, Mrs.
 53. Corry, Mrs.
 55. Catherwood, Mrs.
 57. Coulter, Mrs. A.
 59. Barron, David, rivetter
 61. Lewis, William, labourer
 63. Willis, William
 65. Vance, J., labourer
 67. Peacock, Mrs.
 69. Clery, Mrs.
 71. Forsythe, J.
 73. McLean, T.
 75. McKenna, Miss Annie
 77. Frame, William, labourer
 79. Cope, James
 81. Ross, ?
 83. Crossin, Mrs.
 85. McCullough, M., coal vendor
       Garage
                         __________

   2. Lennox, James, labourer
   4. McGurk, William, fitter
   6. Fulton, William
   8. Upton, G., labourer
 10. Tressider, Frank, gardener
 12. McMaster, William
 14. McMaster, John
 16. Adams, D., cloth finisher
 18. McCullough, W., window cleaner
 20. Robson, John, labourer
 22. Boyd, Mrs.
 24. McClean, Charles, plumber
 26. Rodgers, Mrs.
 28. Bingham, J.
 30. McGibney, Robert, labourer
 32. Hamilton, David A.
 34. Coulter, Hugh, labourer
 36. Nelson, John
 38. McDowell, William, labourer
 40. Galbraith, F.
 42. Jamison, William, carter
 44. Simpson, Thomas, grocer
 46. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 48. Baker, Sydney, driver
 50. Morrow, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Radcliffe, Mrs. Annie
 54. McBurney, James
 56. Orderly, Daniel, labourer
 58. McCann, Matthew, labourer
 60. McIlree, William, labourer
 62. Mallen, Miss
 64. Boyd, William, labourer
 66. Benson, Mrs. Agnes
 68. O'Connor, William, labourer
 70. Long, Matthew, labourer
 72. Davidson, James, labourer
 74. McCullough, M. J., window cleaner
 76. Greer, Thomas
 78. Ryall, John, wood turner
 80. McCullough, J., labourer
 82. Gordon, John, labourer
 84. Holden, John, dairyman
 86. Pritchard, James, labourer
 88. Crozier, James, gardener
 90. Dougan, Hugh
 92. Robson, David
 94. Vine, Elizabeth
 96. Gordon, Mrs.
 98. Campbell, Mrs.
100. McGowan, William, labourer
102. Madden, Miss Martha

Dundela View
at 77 Dundela Avenue

   2. Scott, Mrs. M. A.
   4. Elliott, Mrs.
   6. Leckey, J., labourer
   8. Johnston, Mrs.
 10. Mann, Joseph, machine man
 12. Allen, Joseph, cleaner
 14. McDonald, D., brass finisher
 16. Sheridan, P. J., caretaker
 18. Richmond, Mrs. A.
 20. Schofield, James

Duneden Park
from Balholm Drive to Berwick Road

   1. Wyatt, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Griffin, Edward, labourer
   5. McGrath, James, engine driver
   7. Campion, Henry, driver
   9. McGonigle, Hugh, shop assistant
 11. McKeever, Frank, labourer
 13. Martin, Patrick, labourer
 15. Liddy, James, pavior
 17. Bertola, Joseph, labourer
 19. Kerr, John J., postman
 21. McCarthy, John, baker
 23. McManus, John, bread server
 25. Lenaghan, Eliza J.
 27. Marlow, C., labourer
 29. Bigmore, Charles, labourer
 31. Crothers, George, joiner
 33. Fallon, Edward J., bar man
 35. Lee, Thomas, labourer
 37. McAvoy, James
 39. Trainor, Henry
 41. McNeilly, John McC., brick layer
 43. Higgins, William, baker
 45. Tierney, Patrick, coach builder
 47. McAfee, Alex., labourer
 49. McFeeley, John
 51. O'Neill, Matthew, labourer
 53. Murray, Joseph
 55. Robinson, Margaret
 57. McErlaine, Bernard, bar man
 59. Dale, William J., shop assistant
 61. Burns, Michael, fireman
 63. Doherty, John, soldier
 65. O'Connor, William, baker
 67. Cunningham, Patrick, seaman
 69. Wilson, William John
 71. Hunter, Elizabeth
 73. Laughlin, Francis
 75. Quigley, William
 77. Toolan, John, labourer
 79. McGlinchy, Patrick, soldier
 81. Toland, James
 83. O'Leary, Elizabeth
 85. McTeir, John, labourer
 87. McDowell, Robert
 89. Delaney, C., labourer
 91. Baker, Alexander, labourer
 93. King, Joseph, gardener
 95. McAuley, John, plasterer
 97. Irvine, R.
 99. Toal, Michael
101. O'Sullivan, Patrick, basket maker
103. Canavan, Patrick J., labourer
105. McIlhone, Thos., labourer
107. Rodgers, William, labourer
109. Jackson, Hugh F., labourer
                          __________

   2. Ward, Maureen
   4. Clarke, Alexander, coach painter
   6. Cupples, Thomas, labourer
   8. Morton, Thomas, gateman
 10. Johnston, David, labourer
 12. Jennings, Thomas, labourer
 14. Stanford, Wm., machine man
 16. Williams, William, butcher
 18. Logan, Patrick, motor man
 20. Mulholland, Thomas
 22. Donnelly, John, postman
 24. Hughes, Margaret
 26. Kane, John, joiner
 28. Dillon, Patrick J., labourer
 30. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 32. Corey, James, car attendant
 34. Byrne, F.
 36. Slavin, Edward
 38. McPhillips, Patrick, labourer
 40. Scroggie, Margaret
 42. Murray, Francis, joiner
 44. Rollestone, John, labourer
 46. Toolan, Peter, shop assistant
 48. Roberts, Albert, labourer
 50. Loughran, P. J., bar man
 52. Brady, James M., civil servant
 54. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 56. Hughes, Mary
 58. McAuley, James, plasterer
 60. Mercer, Joseph, machine man
 62. Agnew, Edward, labourer
 64. McDermott, James
 66. Monaghan, Robert, labourer
 68. Bell, John, seaman
 70. Kennan, Rose
 72. Lovett, John, shop assistant
 74. Morris, John, labourer
 76. McCardle, John, labourer
 78. Wright, Robert, labourer
 80. Fitzsimmons, Catherine
 82. Taylor, James, labourer
 84. Scullion, Sarah
 86. Patton, Robert, flax dresser
 88. O'Neill, Samuel, labourer
 90. Holan, John, labourer (Holland, John, soldier in 1943)
 92. McNeill, Alex., plumber
 94. Maguire, Arthur
 96. Hull, Richard, labourer
 98. Lee, Sarah
100. Skillen, Thomas, carter
102. O'Shea, John, labourer
104. McMullan, ?
106. Brennan, Patrick, bar man
108. Goodall, Robert J., labourer
110. Beggs, Joseph, packer
112. Toolan, Bernard

Dunkeld Gardens
at 569 Oldpark Road

   1. Woods, A. C., R.U.C.
   3. Knight, P., night porter
   5. Blankley, F. G., insurance agent
   7. McCrudden, Mrs. B.
   9. Hall, A., manager
 11. Dornan, M., printer
 13. Mitchell, H., clerk
 15. McMillan, Captain A., supt.
 17. Steele, Mrs. Annie
 19. Morrison, Robert, salesman
 21. Heenan, J., over looker
 23. Swann, John
 25. Henderson, William
 27. Lunn, A., solicitor
 29. Gillespie, D.
                          __________

   2. Henry, Thomas, agent
   4. Barr, Robert, postal official
   6. Crawford, T. S.
   8. Mulholland, A.
 10. Taylor, G. B., teacher
 12. Campbell, John
 14. Thompson, J. D., joiner
 16. Edgar, Jas., insurance official
 18. Orchard, R. C., clerk
 20. Simpson, James, traveller
 22. Rice, J., joiner

Dunlambert Avenue
from Dunlambert Drive to Dunlambert Park

       four vacant houses

Dunlambert Drive
from Fortwilliam Park to Dunlambert Park

       vacant ground

Dunlambert Gardens
from Dunlambert Park to Dunlambert Drive

       vacant ground

Dunlambert Park
from Fortwilliam Park to Dunlambert Drive

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Shooters, Mrs.
   6. Miller, Francis
8-12. Vacant
 14. Stewart, ?
16-18. Vacant ground
 20. Praffinton, Sydney
 22. Irwin, W.

Dunlewey Street
from 63 Falls Road to Odessa Street

       Convent of Sister of Bon Secour
       St. Vincent's Female Public Elementary School - conducted by Sisters of Charity
   3. Kearney, Maria
   5. Downey, Annie
   7. Emmett, Mrs. E.
   9. Reynolds, Mrs.
 11. Murray, Mrs. K.
 13. McNaney, Annie
 15. McKenna, J., insurance agent
 17. McClue, William, seaman
 19. McSherry, H., labourer
                         __________

   2. Gilmore, J., attendant
   4. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Gormley, C.
   8. McGlone, Arthur, joiner
 10. Shaw, Robert, labourer
 12. Burns, Mrs. Martha
 14. McLarnon, William, dealer
 16. Blake, John, manager
 18. Madden, Mrs.
 20. Ward, John, glass cutter
 22. McGuicken, Mary
 24. McCormick, Frank
 26. Devlin, Rose
 28. Mooney, Miss Alice, upholstress
 30. Brennan, Thomas, insurance agent
 32. Toner, M., butcher
 34. Coogan, Patrick, painter
 36. Kennedy, E.
 38. Wylie, John
 40. Russell, E.

Dunlop's Place
at 60 Cromac Street

   1. Lyons, Miss K.
   2. Campbell, Miss
   3. Patrick, Hugh, labourer
   4. White, James, labourer
   5. Magee, Patrick, labourer

Dunluce Avenue
at 115 Lisburn Road

   1. Haslett, Samuel, trades union official
   3. White, Mrs. Zeleah
   5. Burns, Edward D., inspector
   7. Warren, Miss Annie
   9. Marks, Mrs. S.
 11. Stewart, A., carpenter
 13. Russell, Miss Annie
 15. Kaye, Miss
 17. McCullough, Miss L.
 19. Batten, Mrs. Mary
 21. Dixon, J., traveller
 23. Hall, Charles
 25. Mackey, Robert J.
 27. Quail, R., foreman
 29. Watson, Miss Olive
 31. Ryall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Templeton, George D.
 35. McNeilly, W., engineer
 37. Millar, Mrs. A.
       Vacant ground
 43. McClean, Miss S. J.
 45. Smith, Douglas
 47. Watkins, Edward
 49. Johnston, A., R.U.C.
 51. Wilson, Alexander
 53. Gibson, Oliver, clerk
 61. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
 63. Buchanan, Mrs.
 65. Lutton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. Callaghan, Edward
 69. Cochrane, Miss Norma
 71. Watson, W. H., bookkeeper
 73. Barton, Mrs.
 75. Harron, William J., R.U.C.
 77. Harrison, William, plater
 79. Conway, H. S., electrician
 81. Wallace, W.
 83. Edmundson, F., traveller
 85. Armstrong, Joseph
 87. Nelson, E.
 89. Adams, Henry, painter
 91. Lancaster, Mrs. H.
 93. Trotter, T. J., sgt. R.U.C.
 95. Marshall, Robert G., clerk
 97. Patterson, ?
103. Fletcher, Mrs.
105. Ashwood, Mrs.
107. Press, J., plumber
109. Clements, Robert, driver
111. Killen, J.
113. Martin, R., gardener
115. Hughes, P., motor body builder
117. Annon, C., butcher
119. Ryall, Mrs.
121. Burnside, Mrs.
123. Harper, John, clerk
125. Williamson, Mrs. M.
127. Hadden, John C., dentist
129. Vacant
131. Ward, S., joiner
133. Rutter, William, clerk
135. Tweedie, Thos., gardener
137. Wallace, Samuel, electrician
139. McLachlan, Miss
141. Whitley, Hugh, cloth passer
143. Cathcart, Mrs. A.
145. Crozier, R., motor driver
147. Telford, Thos., tram man
149. Lendrum, Mrs. G.
151. Walsh, Wm., R.U.C.
153. Dunwoody, ?
155. McWilliams, Wm., linen lapper
157. Maxwell, T. H., electrician
159. Keilty, John, driver
161. McCormick, W., salesman
163. Bowyer, James, card cutter
165. Murphy, Miss Elizabeth A.
167. Martin, D., butcher
169. Russell, J. Q., fitter
171. Wilkinson, Richd., lamp lighter
173. Burton, William, weaver
175. Thompson, J., shop assistant
177. Comiskey, Mrs.
179. Reid, Mrs. J.
181. O'Donohue, T.
183. Ingram, William
185. Torney, Hugh, labourer
187. Dunlop, Samuel
189. Maloney, Mrs. Margaret
191. Muldrew, Mrs.
193. Cochrane, T. L., fitter
195. Vacant
197. Patterson, A., labourer
199. Surplas, Mrs.
201. Henry, Mrs. Margaret
203. McCallister, John, joiner
205. Wallace, Mrs.
207. Worthington, Arthur W., plan printer
209. Tate, Thomas, gardener
211. Taylor, Thos. J.
213. Eakin, Thomas, engineer
215. Hall, E., R.U.C.
                          __________

   2. Edgar, Mrs.
   4. Gilliland, T. R.
   6. Kerridge, Cecil, clerk
   8. Dougan, John, packer
 10. Waterhouse, H., driver
 12. Irwin, J. E.
 14. Stanfield, J., warehouseman
 16. Smyth, Miss
 18. Corry, R.
 20. Hannigan, Eugene
 22. Cooper, C. M., engineer
 24. Taylor, Richard H., inspector
 26. Crawford, T. J. L., press photographer
 28. Hanna, Mrs. Agnes
 30. King, J. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 32. McClure, W. J., civil servant
 34. McCartin, Mrs. E. J.
 36. Tyack, J. E.
 38. Boyd, Robert H., cutter
 40. Stoddard, W.
 42. Mitchell, John
 44. Keir, Mrs. H. H.
 46. Scovell, A. H., civil; servant
 48. Dougan, H., R.U.C.
 50. Heaney, J., cabinet maker
 52. Finlay, Thomas, R.U.C.
 54. Hart, James, grocer
 56. Knox, Miss M. J.
 58. Moore, T., journalist
 60. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
 76. Grive, Mrs., grocer
 78. McIntyre, Joseph, engineer
 80. Bell, J., drayman
 82. Dummigan, George, fireman
 84. Flanagan, Miss Mary J.
 86. Hunter, Mrs.
 88. Malcolm, J., pavior
 90. Orr, Mrs. J.
 92. Whyte, Wm., motorman
 94. Yeates, Gerald, engineer
 96. Bell, J., linen merchant
 98. Ross, Mrs.
100. Dummigan, Mrs. Jane
102. Minnis, John, fitter
104. Baker, Richard, butcher
106. McMillan, A.
108. McAuley, Mrs.
110. Donaldson, J., warehouseman
112. Mason, Edward, labourer
114. Christie, Jas., warehouseman
116. Tweedie, ?
118. O'Dwyer, J., manager
120. Barry, D.
122. Douie, S. J., agent
124. McCutcheon, E. V., clerk
126. Coffey, James
128. Hall, Charles
130. Barr, Edmund
132. Stewart, James, baker
134. Maxwell, Matthew, clerk of works
136. Carrick, Thomas, foreman
138. Metcalfe, T. T., fireman
140. Thompson, Mrs.
142. Brown, William, chauffeur
144. Firth, Miss Frances
146. O'Hare, ?
148. Hyland, Mrs. Margaret
150. Alcorn, R.
152. Carberry, Thomas, engineer
154. Kerr, John
156. Black, Mrs.
158. Young, Miss
160. Carson, Charles, R.U.C.
162. Corry, D. J., clerk
164. McAuley, Mrs.
166. Cordner, F.
168. Bradshaw, A., driver
170. Coot, Edmund, clerk
172. Hazelton, Norman, clerk
174. Spratt, W. F., insurance agent
176. Hamilton, Miss Madge

Dunmore Street
from 135a Springfield Road to Clonard Gardens

   1. Turley, Daniel, slater
   3. Daley, John, moulder
   5. Kerr, Robert, shop assistant
   7. Maguire, Mrs. Martha
   9. McGuinness, John, mechanic
 11. Casey, Mrs.
 13. Collins, Mrs. John
 15. Clarke, Mrs. Alexander
 17. Fisher, Thomas, bar man
 19. Ryan, John, joiner
 21. Diamond, John, labourer
 23. Halpin, Peter, iron moulder
 25. O'Donnell, John, fitter
 27. McGrath, Hugh
 29. Monaghan, Miss M.
 31. Huston, Francis, grocer
 33. McKeever, B., iron turner
 35. Smee, Michael, fitter
 37. Dogherty, F., P.O. tel.
 39. McQuaide, Mrs. Maggie
 41. Hanlon, Bridget
 43. Carey, Stephen, rougher
 45. Owens, James, labourer
 47. McGowan, Thomas, labourer
 49. McCann, Miss Kate
 51. Knocker, Mrs. Teressa
 53. McKenna, James, box maker
 55. McLean, Miss Elizabeth
 57. Cavanagh, Mrs. Teressa
 59. Robinson, Robert, tailor
 61. Gaffney, Mrs.
                          __________

   2. Lynch, Mrs. Rose
   4. Campbell, Mrs., house keeper
   6. Connelly, John, labourer
   8. McCann, Mrs. John
 10. Crawford, A. J.
 12. McAreavey, J., hair dresser
 14. Dougherty, James, driller
 16. McGuinness, Thomas, labourer
 18. Carberry, Mrs. W. J.
 20. Carberry, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Taggart, James, boot maker
 24. Devlin, William J., labourer
 26. McAreavey, Mrs. Samuel
 28. Magrath, William, linen lapper
 30. Leslie, Miss Annie
 32. Dean, E., bread server
 34. O'Hagan, John, wood turner
 36. Maginn, Mrs. Catherine
 38. Wisdom, Mrs. Ellen
 40. Barry, Patrick, bread server
 42. Hamill, Miss
 44. Kane, Daniel, joiner
 46. O'Neill, A. J., bar man
 48. Cochrane, R., blacksmith
 50. Quinn, Edward, labourer
 52. Magee, Edward, machine man
 54. Turley, Margaret
 56. McQuillan, James, flax dresser
 58. Meenan, W., labourer
 60. Lawlor, John, labourer
 62. McAvoy, William, joiner
 64. Duffey, Barney
 66. Barker, Miss Susan
 68. Molloy, T., labourer
 70. Carr, William, carpenter

Dunmoyle Street
at 129 Ainsworth Avenue

   1. McBrinn, W., fitter
   3. McBurney, Mrs. E.
   5. Robinson, W., milkman
   7. McCreery, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Hay, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Jordan, Joseph, labourer
 13. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Agnew, John, engineer
 17. Winnington, George
 19. McClarnon, Mrs.
 21. Smyth, James, bleacher
 23. Bunting, John L., machinist
                          __________

   2. Craig, John, sawyer
   4. McMillen, Joseph, machinist
   6. Billingsley, John, engineer
   8. Millar, Samuel, tenter
 10. Jefferson, George, moulder
 12. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 14. Madine, William, labourer
 16. Gray, Robert, tailor
 18. Kinnan, Thomas
 20. Baxter, W. J., sample maker

Dunn Street
from 14 Tilley Street to 27 Perth Street

1-7. Kerr, Samuel, grocer
   9. Boyd, James, driver
 11. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
 13. Cardwell, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Wharry, Thomas, labourer
 17. Gibson, Thomas William
 19. Black, James, labourer
 21. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 23. McTeer, William John
 25. Brown, Mrs.
       Side door
                          __________

   2. Ross, Mrs. Jane
   4. Crawford, Mrs. J.
   6. Hamilton, Robert, fitter
   8. Morrison, George, fitter
 10. Younge, H., tyre fitter
 12. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth

Dunowen Gardens
at 537 Oldpark Road

   1. Wilson, William, clerk
   3. Martin, Alexander, engineer
   5. Carson, J., Customs and Excise
   7. Skimin, Mrs. S. C.
   9. Johnstone, Mrs. E.
 11. Doran, Miss
 13. Getty, W. J.
 15. Henderson, D., traveller
 17. Evans, Hans W., buyer
 19. Carson, John, contractor
19a. White & Co., public works contractors
                           __________

   2. Mitchell, W., civil servant
   4. Forsythe, H., foreman
   6. Gallagher, Herbert, clerk
   8. Vacant
 10. Ramsay, Mrs. F. J.
 12. Salters, Robert, civil servant
 14. Horan, B., manufacturers' agent
 16. Hamilton, T., jeweller
 18. Lynn, Alexander, pawn broker
 20. Irwin, S., building inspector
22-26. Vacant ground
 28. Moore, J., civil servant
 30. Boyd, Mrs. A.

Dunraven Avenue
at 59 Bloomfield Road

   1. King, M.
   3. McClure, R., engineer
   5. Boyd, W. J.
   7. Vacant
   9. Keers, Thomas, foreman
 11. Jamieson, M.
 13. Mulligan, John, F.A.I.A., F.C.I.
 15. Ellis, Robert, dance band leader
 17. Coghlan, T. G., foreman
 19. Jamison, Robert, watchman
 21. Lennon, Thomas, mechanic
 23. Vacant
 25. Gray, John, musician
 27. Thompson, Edmund
 29. Vacant
 31. Hutchinson, J., superintendent
 33. Tohill, Mrs.
 35. Barr, Robert, teacher
 37. Graham, John
 39. Scullin, John P.
 41. Vacant
..........here is Grace Avenue
       Stewarts Bakery (rear entrance)
 81. Boal, Walter, store man
 83. Dales, William, sheet metal worker
 85. Steenson, J., machine man
 87. Young, John, sheet metal worker
 89. Dunlop, John, plater
 91. Wilson, F., lamp lighter
..........here is Hyndford Street
 93. Thompson, Robert, plumber
 95. McMillan, M.
 97. McDowell, Mrs. E.
 99. Graham, J.
101. Robinson, Charles, fitter
103. Magill, Samuel
..........here is Abetta Parade
105. Bland, R. A., joiner
107. Stewart, H., labourer
109. Hoy, William, milk salesman
111. McClure, H., traveller
113. Steer, W. N., electrician
                          __________

   2. Thompson, David
   4. Majury, William, carter
   6. Bell, Lawson A., engineer
   8. Galway, M., bread server
 10. Bell, Jacob, foreman
 12. Hunter, Robert, engineer
 14. Ritchie, Joseph, foreman
 16. Hawthorne, J. A., plater
 18. Thompson, William, iron turner
 20. McClurg, Miss
 22. Clarke, George, labourer
 24. Smyth, Mrs. Agnes R.
 26. Stewart, Joseph, joiner
 28. Allen, Robert, stable man
 30. Luke, Alex., engine driver
 32. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 34. Russell, John, cabinet maker
 36. Proctor, John
 38. Graham, W., tram conductor
 40. Ramsey, Henry, boiler maker
 42. Black, John S., motorman
 44. McConnell, H., iron turner
 46. Cumming, Mrs.
 48. Lyster, John
 50. Cumming, Mrs.
 52. Morrison, John, baker
 54. Ross, Alexander
 56. Walker, John, civil servant
 58. Mulholland, C., red leader
 60. Clarke, Annie
 62. Colquhoun, Charles, clerk
..........here is Grace Avenue
..........here is Greenville Road
 84. Harper, Thomas, grocer
 86. Sterling, Miss
 88. Burns, David, grocer's assistant
 90. Watson, Robert, clerk
 92. Dornan, William, engineer
 94. Ellis, Mrs.
 96. Shields, Mrs. J.
96a. Garages
 98. McFetridge, W. F.
..........here is Dunraven Drive
100. McCoubrey, Mrs.
102. McCluskie, W. J.
104. Turkington, S., R.U.C.
106. Hewitt, Robert, conductor
108. Holmes, Mrs. Elizabeth
110. Reid, T. A., engineer
112. Anderson, James, cashier
114. Galbraith, James
..........here is Dunraven Park
..........here is Dunraven Gardens

Dunraven Crescent
at 4 Dunraven Drive

   1. McCullough, William
   3. Fulton, H., painter
   5. Allen, David
   7. Jordan, William, labourer
   9. Wilson, George, clerk
 11. Moore, James
 13. McNeill, Wm., cutter
 15. Wilson, William, bar man
 17. Vacant
 19. Nickell, E., sheet metal worker
 21. Harvey, Robert
 23. Smyth, John, joiner
 25. Graham, H.
 27. Monaghan, Wm. H., potter
 29. Vacant
 31. Young, Hugh
 33. McKay, Samuel
 35. Gibson, Wm., draughtsman
                          __________

   2. Howard, Edward, wood turner
   4. Bell, Robert, dairyman
   6. McCarter, William, traveller (McArthur, William, salesman in 1943)
   8. Brennan, L., boot repairer
 10. Nesbitt, John
 12. Kane, Thomas
 14. Watson, Thomas
 16. Shields, C., plater
 18. Jordan, George
 20. Graham, William
 22. Anderson, S., labourer
 24. McClements, Robert, fitter
 26. Fitzgerald, D., engineer
 28. Short, H. R., labourer
 30. Rutherford, John
 32. McConnell, W. J., iron turner
 34. Spotten, B., labourer
 36. Quinn, Robert
 38. Bingham, William, driller
 40. Spirdgeon, W. E., dairyman
 42. Cummins, C. C., Corporation official
 44. Gracey, Robert, cabinet maker
 46. Rainey, William
 48. Draine, James, bar man
 50. Chasty, H. B.
 52. Murphy, William, joiner
 54. Glendinning, David
 56. Watterson, John, painter
 58. Jones, Mrs. A.
 60. McMaster, Jas., labourer
 62. Carson, George
 64. McFall, James, porter
 66. Scott, Robert
 68. Blaney, James
 70. Payne, Hamilton
 72. Bloomer, John, electrician

Dunraven Drive
at 98 Dunraven Avenue

   1. Marshall, Thomas, traveller
   3. Johnston, John H., coal merchant
   5. McIlwaine, Mrs.
   7. Millar, Samuel
   9. Lewis, George
 11. Gregg, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. Davidson, J., traveller
   4. McAlpine, John, driver
..........here is Dunraven Crescent

Dunraven Gardens
from 114 Dunraven Avenue to Grand Parade

       Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Smith, W., electrician
   4. Johnston, D.
   6. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
   8. Prentice, Robert, plasterer
 10. Mulholland, Thomas, welder
 12. Petherick, William
 14. Clyde, John, conductor
 16. Scott, George, manager
 18. Stevenson, James
 20. Montgomery, Samuel, driver
 22. Blair, Robert J.
 24. Dickson, James, labourer
 26. Brown, Robert, labourer
 28. Close, Stanley, optician
 30. McTear, Samuel, labourer
 32. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 34. Killner, J.
 36. Livingstone, David R., railwayman
 38. Taylor, William, fitter
 40. McShane, William A.
 42. Carson, James, labourer
 44. McAuley, Edward, Corporation official

Dunraven Parade
from 119 Grand Parade (Bloomfield) to Dunraven Park

   1. Livingstone, Mrs. Martha
   3. McMurray, James
   5. McKee, Elizabeth
   7. Mills, Samuel
   9. Stevenson, John A.
 11. Johnston, T.
 13. Brown, John
 15. Williamson, F. A.
 17. Livingstone, James
 19. Vacant
 21. McCoo, Ezekiel
 23. Latimer, Henry
 25. Spence, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Campbell, John S.
 29. Townley, William J.
 31. Hodgen, Robert
 33. McClure, James
 35. Woods, William
 37. Millar, Robert
 39. Ballantine, George
 41. Pimblett, Mrs. A. M.
 43. McKeag, Louis
 45. Coid, John, postman
47-49. Vacant
 51. Harbinson, ?, shipwright
 53. Webster, S.
 55. McNaughton, R. V.
 57. Mason, ?
 59. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. R.
   4. McGregor, James
   6. Hamilton, Robert
   8. Vacant
 10. Greene, James
 12. Sheridan, Thomas
 14. Campbell, William A.
 16. Christian, James
 18. Widdicombe, John
 20. Brown, Robert
 22. Clulow, Edward A.
 24. Haire, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Nelson, Arthur
 28. Dickson, Samuel J.
 30. Hopkins, Joseph
 32. McBain, John
 34. Scott, Robert
 36. Vacant
 38. Turner, Thomas
 40. Cooley, Miss Margaret
 42. Ewing, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Lennie, Archibald
 46. Walker, George
 48. Smith, Albert H.
 50. Robb, David
 52. Burns, James
 54. Harrison, Norman
 56. Macdonald, James
 58. Turner, Stanley
 60. Campbell, Mrs.
 62. McClean, Robert
 64. O'Neill, John

Dunraven Park
from 114 Dunraven Avenue to Orangefield Lane

   1. Vacant
   3. Smyth, James, shipwright
   5. McCormick, Isaac
   7. Smyth, Edwd., rope maker
   9. Maxwell, G., warehouseman
 11. Howard, W. G., joiner
 13. McCartney, Wm., plater
 15. Cree, Hugh S.
17-19. Vacant
 21. McKitterick, R., cloth passer
 23. Algie, Thos., shipwright
 25. Vacant
 27. Wilson, J. W. N., shoe maker
 29. Waddell, Robert
 31. Monaghan, Jas., brick layer
 33. Ramsey, Clarence
 35. Glover, John
 37. Atkinson, A., porter
 39. Currell, Samuel
 41. Barr, J. R., newsagent
 43. McAuley, J., Corporation official
..........here is Grand Parade
 45. Andrews, W.
 47. McLaughlin, A.
 49. Gill, Eric, fitter
 51. Lovell, Charles
 53. Magee, William
 55. Harrison, William E.
 57. Long, Hugh
 59. McConnell, Gerald
       Rear entrance
 61. McCalden, Joseph
 63. McCreery, Ernest
 65. Walker, Thomas
 67. Mills, David
 69. McConnell, William
 71. Mulholland, James
 73. Foster-Magill, Thomas
 75. McCambley, Mrs. E.
 77. Hanna, Robert
 79. Simpson, John
 81. Marks, David
 83. Gilliland, James
 85. Coates, William H.
 87. Smyth, William
 89. Hawthorne, Alexander
 91. Clarke, William
 93. Glenn, Thomas
 95. Millar, Stephen
 97. Gordon, David
 99. Glendinning, James
101. Kilpatrick, R., mariner
103. Shaw, Samuel
105. Calderwood, ?
107. Ormsley, Spencer
                         __________

   2. Taggart, Mrs. M.
   4. Houston, J., brick layer
..........here is Dunraven Drive
   6. Richardson, A. E., meter tester
   8. Payne, Charles, driver
 10. Spratt, A., driver
 12. Gordon, Alexander
 14. Carlisle, Joseph
 16. Wright, M., shop assistant
 18. Emerson, Samuel, tenter
 20. Johnstone, W., milk vendor
 22. Wilkie, D., electrician
 24. Gillespie, ?
 26. Blanchflower, John, iron turner
 28. McCarter, Samuel
30-32. Vacant ground
34-36. Vacant
..........here is Grand Parade
 38. Reid, H., grocer
 40. Conn, Miss
 42. Armstrong, John
 44. Kendal, Samuel
 46. Cherry, Frederick
 48. Wilson, John
 50. McMahon, Patrick
 52. Carlisle, William
 54. McClenaghan, ?
 56. Marshall, Ernest
 58. Orr, F.
 60. Kitchen, P.
 62. Brown, Robert
 64. Brown, David
 66. Shaw, Margaret
 68. Greenaway, James
 70. Moore, Jane
 72. Blair, G., iron turner
 74. McVeigh, Robert
 76. Kirkpatrick, Daniel
 78. Moffatt, S. O.
 80. Taylor, William
 82. McCullough, Thomas
 84. Stevenson, W. A.
 86. Holmes, Thomas S.
 88. Wright, William
 90. Adams, George
 92. Adams, James
..........here is Dunraven Parade
       Vacant ground

Dunraven Street
at 3a Craven Street

       Vacant ground
       Craven Street Gospel Hall
..........here is Brownlow Street

Dunstan Street
at 15 Springfield Avenue

   2. Madden, J., labourer
   4. McWilliams, Cassie
   6. Ferris, Elizabeth
   8. McMahon, James
 10. Hope, Jane
 12. Banks, Margaret
 14. Mallon, Mary
 16. Short, James, oiler
 18. O'Toole, James, labourer
 20. Murphy, Patk., labourer
 22. McFadden, F., labourer
 24. Kelly, Mary
 26. King, Geo., labourer
 28. Wilson, Patk., labourer

Dunvegan Street
at 87 Ravenhill Road

       Side door
   1. Garland, Wm., crane man
   3. Ewart, Albert, driver
   5. Richardson, H., frame maker
   7. Kelly, Mrs. I.
   9. Edgar, Jas., iron turner
 11. Lennon, R., millwright
 13. Calvert, S., slinger
 15. White, Mrs.
 17. Mackay, Geo., checker
 19. Summers, Geo., iron moulder
 21. Meek, S., coach painter
 23. Kane, Mrs. Martha
 25. Brereton, Albert
 27. Topping, Saml., iron moulder
 29. Fisher, Joseph, joiner
 31. Long, Miss E. G.
 33. Sanderson, G.
 35. Irvine, Alex., painter
 37. Dunwoody, J., labourer
 39. Bloomer, Jas., linen lapper
 41. Patterson, J., carter
 43. Lunn, I.
 45. McKee, Joseph, labourer
 47. Harkness, James, labourer
 49. Kirk, Miss Margaret
 51. Robinson, Robert
 53. Hughes, Jas., iron turner
 55. Veatch, William
 57. Campbell, Agnes
 59. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 61. McKenzie, Robt., linen lapper
 63. Millar, George, joiner
 65. Davison, J.
 67. Saye, Albert, labourer
                          __________


   2. Gyle, W. J., labourer
   4. Faulkner, Joseph E., labourer
   6. Mooney, F., brass moulder
   8. Weir, H., boiler maker
 10. McIlveen, George, labourer
 12. Allen, John, carpenter
 14. McCoy, Thos., engineer
 16. Reynolds, T., plater
 18. Campbell, Robert
 20. Reynolds, John, labourer
 22. Irwin, Wm., fitter
 24. Black, Lewis W., joiner
 26. Darley, Isaac, labourer
 28. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 30. Sloan, W. J., rivetter
 32. Murray, Mrs.
 34. Jordan, Thomas, labourer
 36. McNabb, A., plater
 38. Shields, Miss Jeannie
 40. Walton, Mrs. Laura
 42. Purdy, William, rope worker
 44. Bedford, Alfred, electrician
 46. Reid, Mrs.
 48. Ferris, Alexander, labourer
 50. Stevenson, R., joiner
 52. Thompson, J., painter
 54. Darcy, Miss M.
 56. Redpath, William J., labourer
 58. Close, J., joiner
 60. Patterson, John, fitter
 62. McCaskey, Mrs. R., tailoress
 64. Rennie, M.
 66. Egerton, A.

Dunville Street
from 170 Falls Road to Sorella Street

       Dunville Park (side entrance)
                          __________

 2a. Magill, Miss Bridgett
   2. McKenna, Frank
   4. Byrne, Mrs. Mary
   6. Downey, James
   8. McAteer, Francis, machinist
 10. Hanratty, John
 12. Dunne, Rosanna
 14. Quinn, Patrick, school attendance officer
 16. Cryan, B.
 18. Smyth, John, iron turner
 20. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 22. Stockman, Robert, driver
 24. Morgan, Robert, driver
 26. Rice, John, clerk
 28. O'Neill, John
 30. Magee, Edward
 32. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 34. McKenna, Miss Mary
 36. Quinn, Mrs. Mary Ann
 38. Ferguson, ?
 40. McGivern, Mrs. Ellen
40a. McCoy, Esther
 42. Burns, Thomas P., labourer
 44. Smith, Henry, labourer
 46. Lockhard, John, sheet metal worker
 48. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, labourer
 50. O'Neill, John, shoe maker
 52. McKay, John, labourer
 54. Martin, Miss Mary
 56. McGivern, John, shoe maker
 58. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 60. Farrelly, Patrick, traveller
 62. McCann, Robert, driver
 64. Devlin, P., spinner
 66. Flannagan, B., grocer

Durham Court
at 65 Durham Street

       Magowan's Bone Store

Durham Place
at 57 Durham Street

   1. Vacant
5-7. Burns, Joseph, stores
 11. Vacant
                          __________

   2. Murray, E., publican
   4. Walker, J., labourer
   6. Crawford, Margaret
   8. Kelly, Thomas, stores
 10. Walker, Mary E.
 12. Graham, James, labourer
 14. Hammill, Harry, labourer
 16. Loughran, Mrs. Mary A.
 18. Hughes, Thomas

Durham Square
at 82 Durham Street

Durham Street
from 76 Divis Street to Boyne Bridge

   1. McGrady, J., hair dresser
   3. Sharpe, T., Corporation official
   5. McCourt, Miss Annie
   7. McManus, P., labourer
   9. McCool, Mrs. Mary
 11. McCreely, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is McMillan's Place
 13. Collins, J. C., publican
 15. McCloskey, P., commission agent
 17. Logan, Thomas, butcher
 19. Ward, John, tinsmith
 21. Close, Patrick, cattle drover
 23. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 25. Conigan, E., cleaner (Corrigan, Eugine, labourer in 1943)
 27. McGlennon, J., labourer
 29. Maginness, Mrs. Roseina
 31. Kelly, William, labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. O'Reilly, Miss Mary Ann
 37. Magee, James
 39. Andrews, Mrs. Mary
 41. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 43. McGarry, Mrs.
45-47. Demolished
..........here is Pound Street
47a. Gilliland, A., provision merchant
 49. Garrett, Selina, dealer
 51. Ryan, M., draper
 53. McLarnon, M., newsagent
 55. Mullan, J., labourer
 57. Gardner, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Durham Place
 59. Vacant
 61. Murray, E., publican
 63. Broderick, Francis, slater
 65. McEvoy, K., confectioner
..........here is Durham Court
67-71. McGowan, Henry, butcher
 73. Jamison, Mrs. C., draper
 75. O'Kane, C., fruiterer
 77. McAleenan, Margaret, bakery
79-81. McIlvenny, Miss M., grocer
 83. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons Ltd., Waste Merchants. T.N.: 23536. T.A.: "Marhop"
 85. Peoples, John, carter
 87. Leeson, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Tuberculosis Institute (Central) - Chief tuberculosis officer, Andrew Trimble, M.B., D.Ph.
..........here is College Street West
113. Durham Street Post Office, Mrs. Harriett A. Woods, sub postmistress and stationer
115. Ward, Thomas, cinema operator
117. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
119. Connsbrook Laundry receiving office
..........here is Albert Street
125. Robb, William, labourer
127. McGurk, J., confectioner
129. McGurk, J., painter
131. Doyle, W., hairdresser
   "    Kerr, Joseph, carter
133. Vacant
135. Conway, P., publican
137-149. Vacant
151. Cunningham, James, labourer
153. McKendry, Joseph, hawker
155. Leathem, John
157. Ticards, printers and ticket writers
159. White, Wm., wireless dealer
..........here is Cullingtree Street
161. Armstrong, J., confectioner
163. Vacant
165. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
167. McKenna, John, joiner
169. O'Doherty, Miss
171. Dickson, J., crane man
173. McKeaveney, Edw., waiter
175. Collins, William, Corporation official
177. Waring, H., foreman
179. McKeown, J., engine driver
181. Beattie, Francis, labourer
183. Fletcher, Norman, agent
185. McKeown, J., cinema operator
187. Harrison, John, labourer
189. McNally, T., hair dresser
191. Fisher, John, blacksmith
193. Conlon, Mary, publican
..........here is Grosvenor Street
195-197. Scally, H., publican
199. Ferguson, C., confectioner
201-203. Johnston, W., publican
205-219. Clarence Finishing Co. Ltd.
221. Ferguson, William, labourer
                 THE BOYNE BRIDGE
                         __________

2-4. In case of development
6-8. Yard
 10. McCrea, Mrs. Jane
 12. Rafferty, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Bathurst Court
14-16. In case of development
 18. McAreavey, Jas., hair dresser
 20. Maguire, Dennis, labourer
 22. Dolan, John, driller
 24. Kearns, Mrs.
 26. McShane, Patk., labourer
 28. McQuaid, Mrs. M.
 30. Brannif, Edwd., carter
 32. Hennessey, John, seaman
 34. O'Reilly, D., labourer
36-38. Kerr, Joseph, stables
 40. McShane, Jas., plasterer
 42. Ryan, Dennis, painter
 44. O'Hara, Katherine
 46. Grant, Thos., knife grinder
 48. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Barrack Street
 50. O'Neill, J., watch maker
 52. McCartney, Hugh, labourer
 54. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 56. McBurney, J., dealer
 58. Gateway
 60. Kerr, John, bottler
 62. McKay, John, labourer
 64. Kirk, Mrs. Bridgett
 66. Maguire, Mrs. B.
 68. McDonnell, Mrs.
 70. Kelly, John, joiner
 72. Parker, W., furniture dealer
 74. Ratcliffe, Charles
 76. Egan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 78. Riley, James, carter
 80. In case of development
..........here is Galway Street
 82. College Square North Presbyterian Church
..........here is College Square North
 84. Christ Church Parochial Hall
 86. Queen Victoria P.E. School - J. Hamilton, principal
..........here is Durham Square
 88. McSherry, P., variety stores
 90. Magee, John
 92. Bingham, Henry, store man
   "   Office of the Register of Births, Deaths, and Marriages for the District of Belfast, Urban No. 15
 94. McEntee, Michael, bar man
 96. Lown, Charles, sexton
 98. Magee, Thos. Jas., labourer
100. McCluskey, Michael, labourer
102. Vacant
104. Gateway
106. Martin, James & Co., workers' entrance
108. Jobb, John, labourer
110. Corr, Patrick, labourer
112. Vacant
114. Long, I., supper saloon
..........here is Athol Street
116-120. Belfast Corporation Weights and Measures Department
122. Premier Billiard Hall
124. Durham Recreation Club
126-128. Vacant
..........here is Grosvenor Road
130-132. Coliseum (side entrance)
134. Greer, R., pattern maker
136-138. Maxwell, R., publican
..........here is Glengall Street

Dysart Street
from 64 Alexander Street West to Milford Street

   2. O'Connor, P., labourer
   4. McAree, Hugh, salesman
   6. Martin, Patrick, labourer
   8. Campbell, Miss Eliza
 10. Regan, G., tailor
 12. Rogan, Mrs. Ellen