LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

T

Talbot Street
from 67 Donegall Street to Dunbar Street

   3. Vacant
   5. "Belfast News-Letter" motor garage
7-9. McComb Bros., flax and tow merchants
 11. Couts, B., wholesale upholsterers' warehouse
 13. Presho, C., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale leather factors
 15. Vacant
 17. McCullough, Wm., flax and tow merchant
 21. Gateway
23-25. Demolished
27-33. Hollywood & Donnelly Ltd., Distillers & Wine Merchants - Managing Director, John Gilligan; Director and Secretary, William Hall, T.A.: "Wines, Belfast"
 27. Comber Distilleries Co. Ltd.
35-37. Hanna, W. R., Furniture and Carpet Factor
..........here is Hill Street
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
                  __________

       Vacant
 2a. Globe Window Cleaning Co. - McKee & Co., Proprietors
   2. Saunders, Hill & Reid, sheet metal workers
   4. Proctor, R., Ltd., leather factors
       Gateway
   6. Alexander, T. J., & Co., wholesale tea merchants
   8. Goodrich, brown and white trading stamps
 12. Vacant
12-120. Arthur & Co., automobile engineers
22-26. Campbell, W., Ltd., plumbers' furnishers
28-30. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., cement, alabaster. and general depot
..........here is Exchange Street West
32-56. Young, King, & Co. Ltd., distillers
58-72. Forde, Thomas & Co. Ltd., Ham and Bacon Curers and Lard Refiners

Tamar Street
from 69 Dee Street to Connswater Street

       28th Boy Scouts' Headquarters
   1. Crowther, Ben., brass moulder
   3. Christie, Robert, labourer
   5. Crawford, E., coal vendor
   7. Dickson, T. J.
   9. Pickett, Frank, iron turner
 11. Anderson, J. D., labourer
 13. Edgar, Geo., sheet metal worker
 15. Roberts, Samuel, holder-up
 17. Thompson, James, labourer
 19. Redpath, William, labourer
 21. Reid, Frank
 23. Templeton, David
 25. Templeton, Alex., baker
..........here is Gawn Street
 27. Gorman, P., porter
 29. McBride, Robert, labourer
 31. Stamp, V., fitter
 33. Seymour, Ernest
 35. Harding, Jos., boiler maker
 37. McClean, Robert, plasterer
 39. McIlveen, S., labourer
 41. Magill, Robert, labourer
 43. Patterson, John
 45. Stephenson, James, labourer
 47. Murphy, James, cleaner
..........here is Chater Street
       Vacant ground
 51. Mission Hall
 53. Burns, William, labourer
 55. Trotter, Samuel, rougher
 57. Beattie, James, machinist
 59. Cameron, Robert, labourer
 61. McIlroy, John, labourer
 63. Erskine, Samuel, labourer
 65. Burns, Mrs. Agnes
 67. McCoubrey, M., labourer
 69. Burns, William, labourer
..........here is Witham Street
..........here is Ribble Street
..........here is Welland Street
 71. Morgan, John, painter
 73. Beggs, L., rivetter
 75. Dawson, Samuel, labourer
 77. Blaney, Edward, labourer
 79. McCann, John, labourer
 81. Vincent, Sarah
 83. McClintock, James, labourer
 85. Fleming, John, waiter
 87. Ringland, S., machinist
                 __________

       Ministry of Labour Physical Training Centre
       Special Constabulary drill hall
 12. Palm Hall Skating Rink
 14. Johnston, J., labourer
 16. Donaldson, ?
 18. Magee, James, rivetter
 20. Johnston, Stewart, labourer
 22. Moore, Joseph, shipwright
 24. Hill, George, moulder
 26. Rogers, Thomas, labourer
 28. McQueen, David
 30. Wells, William, labourer
 32. Craig, John, labourer
 34. Murphy, R., labourer
 36. Hutchinson, James
 38. King, William, labourer
 40. McDowell, Mrs. Ina
 42. Stevenson, J., book finisher
 44. Rogers, William, labourer
 46. Whiteside, James, labourer
 48. Brown, Edward, labourer
 50. Roy, Samuel, labourer
 52. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
 54. Cully, Joseph, plater
 56. Lewis, Isaac, labourer
 58. Little, Robert, labourer
 60. Mooney, Mrs.
 62. Clarke, John, gateman
 64. Burns, David, labourer
 66. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 68. Stevenson, James, labourer
 70. Kitson, A., blacksmith
 72. Cobain, Wm., sheet metal worker
74-76. Tamar Street Mission
 78. Hutton, Robert, joiner
 80. Higham, P., labourer
 82. Milligan, John, labourer
 84. Russell, Samuel, driller
86a. McAllister, John, painter
88a. Mitchell, Mrs.
88b. Twibill, Joseph, workshops
 90. Bowers, Richard
 92. Parker, James, labourer
 86. Higham, S., labourer
 88. Smyth, R., labourer
108. Gordon, J., motor and cycle works
110. Jeffers, William
112. Girvan, Samuel, carter
114. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
116. Gordon, William, labourer
118. Hamilton, William, labourer
120. Finlay,
Mrs.
122. Russell, H., blacksmith
124. Bowers, Robert, labourer
126. Johnston, Miss Uphemia
128. Scott, John, labourer

Tamery Street
from 33 Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   3. McLaughlin, H., labourer
   5. Millar, Walter, driver
   7. Lutton, Wesley
   9. Smith, John, labourer
 11. Smyth, John, labourer
 13. White, Mrs. M. A.
 15. Bell, Mrs. E.
 17. Gray, ?
 19. Ennis, Robert, labourer
 21. Mulholland, William, painter
                  __________

   2. Welsh, W. H., labourer
   4. Thompson, S., labourer
   6. Fegan, James P.
   8. Benson, Samuel, labourer
 10. McLaughlin, F., newsagent
 12. Stevenson, Mrs.
 14. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 16. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 18. Mulholland, William, painter
 20. McGaughey, Pierce, labourer
 22. Vacant

Tanners Court
at 119 Millfield

   1. Hutchison, C., scrap merchant
   2. McCurry, Mrs. M., bottling store

Tasmania Street
from 188 Crumlin Road
to Queensland Street

   1. Frost, T. R. G., warehouseman
   3. Patton, Mrs. Minnie
   5. Whelan, C., iron turner
   7. Bingham, Hugh, postman
   9. Agnew, John, fitter
 11. Houston, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Leishman, Mrs. Emily
 15. Laughlin, Mrs. Isabella
 17. Bellew, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Sleeth, James, brass moulder
 23. Convery, James, clerk
 25. Morrow, Mrs. H.
 27. Reid, William, rivetter
 29. McMullan, J., iron moulder
 31. Beattie, Robert, chef
 33. Thompson, K., checker
                 __________

   2. McKnight, William, traveller
   4. Ferguson, A., motorman
   6. Walker, Henry, fitter
   8. Thomas, ?
 10. Rainey, James, butcher
 12. Bell, Samuel, attendant
 14. Irvine, Mrs.
 16. McKane, James, postman
 18. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Mary A.
 20. Kirkpatrick, Joseph, clerk
 22. Elliott, Mrs. A.
 24. Montgomery, John, rivetter
 26. Moreland, Miss Adelaide
 28. White, Robert
 30. Armstrong, S., iron turner
32-34. Manderson, Miss J., grocer

Tate's Avenue
at 177 Lisburn Road

   1. Side entrance
   3. Fife, Miss A. M.
   5. Jameson, Mrs. E. M.
   7. Stewart, F. C., wholesale confectioner
   9. Black, Alexander
 11. Thornton, Francis
 13. McKinstry, W. H., clerk
 15. Hamilton, Mrs. J.
 17. Patterson, James, painter
 19. Rea, A., baker
 21. Simpson, William, R.U.C.
 23. McCleary, W. J., insurance agent
 25. McFarland, W. H., clerk
 27. Walsh, W. J., clerk
 29. Rennix, Mrs.
 31. Short, Mrs.
 33. Bleakley, G. R., builder
 35. Ross, J., chauffeur
 37. McCallum, John, instructor
 39. Adams, W. C., buyer
 41. Pickering, R.
 43. Gribben, George, lamp inspector
       Lock-up garages
 45. Adorian, T. N., R.U.C.
 47. Brown, J., traveller
 49. McIlrath, John, brass moulder
 51. Thompson, Mrs. D.
 53. Christie, Mrs.
 55. Christie, W. J., & Son, contractors
 57. Bowden, Mrs. H.
 59. Walkington, Miss M.
 61. Hugh, William
 63. White, Thomas
 65. Spence, Thomas, engineer
 67. Preston, William J., foreman
 69. Gateway
 71. Adamson, John, labourer
 73. Jackson, Miss E.
 75. Skeats, Robert, linen lapper
 77. Orr, W. J., labourer
 79. Wright, D. J., tenter
 81. Gateway
 83. McIlwrath, James, printer
 85. Allen, R. N., labourer
 87. Foster, J.
 89. Skelton, William, cattle dealer
 91. Heron, Alex., grocer
 93. McFall, Robert, labourer
 95. McCune, Mrs. Elizabeth
97-99. Carlisle, John, carrier
101. Reilly, Andrew
103. Mills, William, french polisher
105. Carlisle, John, labourer
107. Clarke, James, labourer
109. Taylor, A., insurance agent
111. Jackson, Mrs.
113. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
115. Rainey, S., coalman
117. Bell, David W., driver
119. Robinson, Mrs. M.
121. Bell, Samuel, labourer
123. Gateway
125. Hoy, James, carter
127. Baker, Mrs. H.
129. Palmer, Mrs. S.
131. Brownlee, Mrs. I.
133. Bell, Adam, labourer
135. Rankin, W., carrier
..........here is Fane Street
137. Clugston, S., plumber
139. Dawson, John, driver
141. Graham, Mrs.
143. Stewart, B., gardener
145. McKenna, P., labourer
..........here is Donegall Avenue
147. Pellegrin, C., conductor
149. Adams, Mrs. E.
151. Atkinson, R., labourer
..........here is Donegall Parade
153. Saunders, Alex., labourer
155. Magee, Mrs. M.
157. Lockhart, Miss
159. Lynn, T. C.
161. Walsh, Thomas, driver
163. Rosbotham, Thomas, baker
165. Smith, Walter, hairdresser
167. Kirk, John, signalman
169. Carrothers, Mrs. M.
171. Maxwell, Edward, engineer
173. O'Neill, Jack, R.U.C.
175. Skeat, A. J., joiner
177. Bell, Miss L.
179. Kane, S., chauffeur
181. Earley, John, labourer
183. Wilson, W., clerk
185. Carson, H. P., signalman
187. Anderson, R., furniture remover
..........here is Ebor Street
189. Graham, David
191. Leckey, Mrs.
193. Burns, W., fitter
195. Morrison, Mrs. J.
197. Corry, E., cleaner
199. Kerr, Robert, labourer
201. Geary, Mrs.
203. Colquhoun, D., motor man
205. Dean, R., builder
207. Irvine, William, machinist
209. McCluskey, Joseph, packer
211. McKeavney, H., motorman
..........here is Tavanagh Street
213. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
215. Bell, A. G., labourer
217. McNeilly, Thomas
219. Bradshaw, Samuel, labourer
221. McClelland, Samuel, coal flr.
223. McCord, Ernest, painter
..........here is Benburb Street
225. Kidd, Henry, fitter
227. Elder, Mrs.
229. Dowd, N., joiner
231. Pritchard, Charles, labourer
233. Connor, William, labourer
235. Duncan, Joseph, grocer
..........here is Lecale Street
237. Church, Mrs.
239. Cochrane, Wm., labourer
241. Dunseith, James, labourer
243. McCann, Samuel
245. Adamson, Robert, butcher
247. Weir, John, labourer
..........here is Glenmachan Street
                __________

   2. McBratney, J., organist
   4. McGrath, Ernest, stores
..........here is Sandringham Street
   6. Kingsberry, Mrs. C.
   8. Moore, W., painter
 10. Johnston, Mrs. Susan
 12. Ireland, Miss
 14. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 16. McFarland, Mrs.
 18. Jackson, A., compositor
 20. McClelland, James, engineer
 22. McCormick, Miss E.
 24. Porter, Miss M. E., A.L.C.M., music teacher
 26. Walmsley, Mrs. M.
 28. Jackson, Miss A. J.
 30. Johnston, B., grocer
 32. Steen, J., engineer
 34. Leckey, George, chef
 36. Lowe, William, engineer
 38. Carlisle, Hugh, butcher
 40. Monteith, T.
 46. Carlisle, S. J., dairyman
 48. Morrice, G.
 50. Stewart, W., conductor
 52. Stead, William, wire worker
 54. McClean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Wilson, John
 58. Johnston, J., linen business
 60. Latimer, Mrs.
   "   Latimer, Miss M., L.L.C.M., Teacher of Music
 62. McMaster, William, jeweller
 64. Spence, George, electrician
 66. Thornberry, Miss
 68. Frazer, Miss N.
 70. McCaughey, G., spirit stores
..........here is Lorne Street
 72. Sloan, James, meter inspector
 74. Burns, H., motor driver
 76. Halliday, William, printer
 78. Boyd, W. J., tram conductor
 80. McKinless, James
 82. Irvine, James
 84. Barbour, Robert
 86. Pringle, J., warehouseman
 88. Rickerby, J., upholsterer
 90. Malcolmson, S., bread server
 92. Wylie, Miss Maud, L.L.C.M.
 94. McCullough, Mrs. M. B.
 96. Craig, J., gardener
 98. Tolland, Mrs. Matilda
100. Carlile, William, carrier
102. McCaughon, Henry, joiner (McCaughan in 1943)
104. Burns, R.
106. Brownlee, W. J., tailor
108. Sparks, D., conductor
110. Irwin, Miss A.
112. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
114. Farley, Mrs. Margretta
116. Lavery, M.
118. Spence, John
120. Dixon, David Jas., electrician
122. Dunseith, S., motorman
124. Craig, David, gardener
126. Brownlee, J., window cleaner
128. Rainey, James
..........here is Northbrook Street
154. Vacant

..........here is Donegall Avenue
156. Hamilton, John, railway man
158. Anthony, ?
160. McElveen, Saml., railwayman
162. McCluskey, James
164. Fryers, D., brick layer
166. McConkey, T., inspector
168. Rainey, Mrs. Margaret
170. Osborne, William
172. Hanna, William, grocer
174. Dougherty, William, joiner
176. Forte, A., ice cream vendor
178. vacant
180. Molyneaux, Albert
182. Herron, J., tailor
184. Johnston, Daniel
186. Robinson, W. J., railwayman
188. Wedlock, James, labourer
..........here is Runnymede Drive
190. Managh, R., plumber
192. Reilly, George, brick layer
194. Allen, William, packer
196. Meharry, H., clerk
198. Simpson, Mrs.
200. Skillen, David, labourer
202. Bingham, J., electrician
204. McCartney, C., flour miller
..........here is Olympia Street
206. Hanna, W., pig dealer
208-210. Hanna, William, baker
212. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
214. Forde, William, plumber
216. Alcock, Mrs. S. J.
..........here is Ebor Street
218. Hanna, Wm., Grocer
220. Mayne Bros., butchers
222. The Bridge Supper Saloon
224. Nicholl, George W., grocer
..........here is Ebor Drive
226. Grattan, William
228. Clegg, John
230. Parke, George, traveller
232. Shanks, William, labourer
234-236. McMullen, Oswald & Co., Builders and Painting Contractors
..........here is Ebor Parade
238. Kerr, Edith
240. Bell, J.
242. Carmichael, Robt., bread server
244. Cooke, Frank
246. Carlisle, John, butcher
248. Morrison, ?
250. McCreary, B., hairdresser
..........here is Olympia Parade
       Clarence Engineering Co. Ltd. (Jasper Johnstone), Coach Building and Painting Department

Tate's Row
off Greencastle

   1. Gelston, Mrs.
   3. Seaton, James
   5. Conn, T., labourer
   7. McKeown, Samuel
   9. Foy, Mrs.
 11. Kerr, Charles, labourer
 13. Rainey, R., labourer
 15. Conn, Ellen
 17. Foy, Mrs.
 19. Higgins, Henry, labourer
 21. Power, Thomas, labourer
 23. Donaldson, Sarah
 25. McGrillen, John, labourer
 27. Brown, Joseph, labourer

Taunton Avenue
at 34 Lansdowne Road

   1. Scott, William
   3. Greenfield, S., laundry proprietor
   5. Macoun, Mrs. Mabel
   7. Ross, Mrs. Annie
   9. McDonald, Henry
 11. Goldblatt, Eric
 13. Iliff, William
 15. Maze, F., furniture dealer
 17. Allen, J. G., F.B.O.A., optician
 19. Vacant
 21. Ross, Saml., potato merchant
 23. Hosking, A. W., engineer
 25. Dinnen, William, manager
 27. Haddick, F. R., insurance official
 29. McKee, Harold, clerk
 31. Balmer, John E. W.
 33. Greenham, Miss J.
 35. Anderson, Eric, engineer
 37. Erskine, William
                 __________

   2. Dougall, W. J.
   4. Davison, William, engineer
   6. Marsh, C. W., managing director
   8. Armstrong, James
 10. Smith, Alexander
 12. Vacant
 14. Irwin, Norman, manufacturers' agent
 16. McCrackin, J. H., dentist
 18. Murray, John, spirit merchant
 20. Kane, Miss M.
 22. McErvil, John H., grain merchant
 24. Newell, Henry A.
 26. Clegg, F., manager
28-30. Ewing, William
 32. Kelso, W. A., manager
 34. Espie, Samuel, R.U.C.
 36. Smyth, J. H.
 38. Sloan, J.
 40. Downey, Mrs.
 42. Robinson, Mrs.
 44. Kinch, J. T., mariner
 46. Clark, Percy, buyer
 48. Long, William J., R.U.C.
..........here is Lansdowne Park South

Tavanagh Street
at 356 Donegall Road

   1. McLean, G., commercial traveller
   3. Tiffin, Lizzie, finisher
   5. Brown, John, van man
   7. Adams, W., brass moulder
   9. Russell, Mrs.
 11. Hunter, A., laundryman
 13. Graham, Joseph, fitter
 15. Lamont, ?
 17. Atkinson, Sarah
 19. Scott, William, labourer
 21. Matier, R. J., brick layer
 23. McIlhair, Annie
 25. Shields, Mrs.
 27. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 29. Campbell, Albert, labourer
 31. Ball, W., window cleaner
 33. Pollock, J.
 35. Weir, Joseph, motorman
 37. Leahy, Mrs.
 39. Kay, Thomas, window cleaner
 41. Conlon, Robert, blacksmith
 43. Irvine, W., labourer
..........here is Broadway
 45. Hendrickson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. McComb, E., fitter
 49. Ferguson, William, milk server
 51. McNeilly, Samuel, engineer
 53. Hillicks, T., labourer
 55. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 57. Henderson, John, boot repairer
 59. Smyth, George, machinist
 61. Vacant
 63. McCallum, Robert, shoe maker
 65. Neill, John, packer
 67. Vacant
 69. McGirr, W., driver
 71. Elwood, James, labourer
 73. McKee, William
 75. Vacant
 77. McConkey, David, dealer
 79. Bunting, Robert, labourer
 81. Greer, R., labourer
 83. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 85. Magill, R., labourer
87a. Bell, William, grocer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 87. Stewart. Mrs. Mary
 89. Jones, Robert
 91. Clugston, John, joiner
 93. Boyce, R., labourer
 95. Wicklow, James, crane man
 97. Henderson, C., dairyman
 99. Reid, G., fireman
101. Greenaway, Mrs.
103. Cain, Robert, rivetter
105. Donnelly, B., box maker
107. Rogers, Alfred
109. Carson, Alexander, labourer
111. Ewart, J., porter
113. Telford, Victor, printer
115. Robertson, John
117. McCann, J., labourer
119. Johnston, George
                  __________

   2. Morris, Thomas, fireman
   4. Wilson, W.
   6. Anette, F., printer
   8. Creighton, Joseph, driver
 10. Johnston, Edward, iron turner
 12. McAlister, R., foreman
 14. Pollock, E.
 16. Wilson, T. J., paper ruler
 18. Elliott, J., electrician
 20. Tulley, John
 22. Jenkins, John
 24. Sandford, Mrs.
 26. Beattie, Martha
 28. Fox, Mrs. C.
 30. Newburn, Ernest, labourer
 32. Molyneaux, J., cloth finisher
 34. Fleming, Wm., book binder
 36. Lamont, A., mechanic
 38. Kelly, J. E., labourer
 40. Brown, George, labourer
 42. Smith, Mrs. Eliza
 44. Carleton, Andrew
 46. Heasley, Mrs.
 48. McMullen, Henry, labourer
..........here is Broadway

 50. Herron, Mrs. M.
 52. Hunter, Mrs. A.
 54. McNeally, John
 56. Wilding, Mrs. Kathleen
 58. Vacant
 60. Campbell, J., clerk
 62. Faulkner, Thos. A., waiter
 64. Rennix, Mrs. Mary
 66. Lyttle, Thomas
 68. Munroe, R.
 70. Millen, Thomas, joiner
 72. Graham, Mrs.
 74. Vacant
 76. Allen, J., baker
 78. Mills, A., labourer
 80. Todd, Mrs.
 82. Conville, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Lambe, Arthur, labourer
 86. McGaughey, G., traveller
 88. Gillespie, John, labourer
 90. Willis, Thomas
 92. McClune, Miss R.
 94. Jamison, H., grocer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
110. McIlveen, John, driver
112. Moore, Thompson, Corporation
114. Brickley, Robert, labourer
116. Caughey, R., labourer
118. Perry, Robert, railway worker
120. Dyer, Mrs. Isabella
122. Jones, William, labourer
..........here is Donegall Gardens
124. Blair, John
126. Leaver, T. W., gardener
128. Green, Mrs.
130. Hamilton, J., fireman
132. Dyas, Edward, labourer
134. Deane, H., fitter
136. Wright, William, plumber
138. Blair, James, motorman
140. McKeown, Alexander, labourer
142. Baker, John A., chauffeur

Taylor Street
from 5a Norwood Street to Charles Street South

   1. Finn, Ethel, grocer
   3. Miller, Mrs. Alice
   5. Irwin, Mrs. Matilda
   7. Stewart, Mrs. Jennie
   9. Mercer, William, labourer
 11. Curliss, John, labourer
 13. Armstrong, Mrs.
 15. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 17. Kirkwood, David, store man
 19. Walsh, Hugh, van driver
 21. Mason, D., window cleaner
                  __________

   2. Knowles, John, labourer
   4. Dickson, A., labourer
   6. Holmes, William, labourer
   8. Finn, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Milligan, Mrs. M.
 12. Millar, Mrs.
 14. Carson, William, labourer
 16. McAteer, D., porter
 18. Gourley, Thomas, box maker
 20. Seeds, Isaac, driver
 22. Lillie, John, labourer
 24. McCrea, William, labourer
 26. McMeekin, Miss Norah

Telfair Street
from 23 Ann Street to 14 Victoria Square

1-5. Ferguson, J., Ltd., butchers
   7. Conlon, M., bottling stores
   9. Connolly, J., comm. agent
 11. Rea, John, Ltd., curing stores
13-15. Empire Music Hall Co.
                   __________

       Gardner Dance Studio
4-6. Ferguson, James, Ltd., sausage factory, etc.
   6. Hinds, J., commission agent
   8. Vacant

Temple Street
from 98 Lord Street to 85 Templemore Street

   3. Rea, Frederick, coal merchant
   5. Davison, John, labourer
   7. Laird, Wm., body builder
   9. Jackson, J., carter
 11. McCambley, Thomas, fitter
                  __________

   2. Laird, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Agnew, Thomas
   6. Lennox, Mrs. Maria
   8. Laird, James, labourer
 10. Hayes, C. H., dealer
 12. Kerr, George, labourer
 14. Glover, Robert, carter

Templemore Avenue
from 175 Newtownards Road to 66 Beersbridge Road

3-5. Vacant
7-9. Vacant
 11. Ross & Co., com. agents
 13. Vacant
 15. Donnelly, Mrs. Sarah
 17. East End Cycle and Wireless Stores - Prop., H. Atkinson
       Public Library (Ballymacarrett Branch) - Librarian, Wm. H. Lauder; caretaker, H. Brown, 35 Paris Street
 27. Hume, Mrs. L.
 29. Magowan, William, driver
 31. Sandford, F. J., hairdresser
 33. Connar, J. F., dentist
 35. McEnerney, George
 37. Whitchurch, Wm., R.U.C.
 39. Patton, Mrs.
 41. Cummings, John, labourer
 43. Hall, N. E., fitter
 45. Holland, Thomas
 47. Shannon, Albert, plater
 49. Wilson, Miss Elvina
 51. Boyd, Mrs. Catherine
       East End Baptist Chapel - Pastor, C. H. Robbins
..........here is Beechfield Street
       Templemore Avenue P.E.S. - Principal, J. E. Mercer
..........here is Madrid Street
 57. Vacant
 59. Sinclair, James, newsagent
61-63. Vacant
131. Mission Hall
133. Templemore Hall - Pastor Tocher (Rocher in 1943)
135. Hannaford, Mrs. Sarah
143. Magowan, The Misses
145. Hume, David, joiner
147. Colgan, Jas. D., driver
149. Graham, Andrew, draughtsman
151. Fisher, Rev. W. H. N., M.A.
153. Calwell, Dr. Gault, M.B.
155. O'Neill, James, plater
157. Lemon, Thomas, manager
159. Stewart, W. J.
161. Furlonger, Felix, butcher
163. Seawright, Henry
165. Charlesson, R. W., bookkeeper
167. Smiley, J. A., M.B., surgeon
169. Nabney, Thomas
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
171. Watson, Malcolmson, & Co., blouse manufacturers
173. Spence, James, boot repairer
175. Elwood, Richard, collar cutter
177. Wilson, Robert, crane man
179. Gordan, James, engineer (Gordon)
181. Magee, A., foreman
183. Jordan, John, tailor
185. McCann, Miss Kathleen
187. Greer, Miss Elizabeth
189. Sinclair, Robert, brass moulder
191. Murray, Mrs.
193. Vacant
195. Castlereagh Dispensary - Medical officers - J. D. Hamilton, M.B.; T. E. Hill, M.B.; Dr. H. D. Heazley: midwives - Nurse S. Calvert: Nurse M. Moffatt; Nurse, S. J. Lennox; Nurse, S. Gibson: apothecary, R. McBirney: relieving officers, Wm. Nixon and R. Black: caretaker, Mrs. A. McAuley
        Mountpottinger Baptist Tabernacle - Pastor Rev. C. Willoughby; sexton, M. McKeown, 14 Mourne Street
..........here is Paxton Street
        St. Clement's Parish Church - Rector, Rev. W. H. N. Fisher, M.A., 151 Templemore Avenue; Rev. J. E. V. Wakely, B.A., 265 Woodstock Road; sexton, A. Robb, 50 Ravensdale Street
        Kelly, John, stabling yard
..........here is Castlereagh Street
213. Andrews, D. L., confectionery
215. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
217-219. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
221. Anderson, Annie, confectioner
223. McKimm, A., painter
                  __________

   2. Pitt, J., M.B., surgeon
   4. Quinn, George, fitter
   6. Cochrane, M. H., labourer
   8. Connsbrook Laundry
 10. Dunwoody, William, docker
 12. Dunn, D. S., hairdresser
 14. Ritchie, John, tiler
 16. Turner, Ernest, rivetter
 18. Thompson, Alex., smith's helper
 20. Ritchie, W., painter
 22. Todd, John, red leader
 24. Gordon, Mrs. E.
 26. Camlin, Martha
 28. Holland, Wright, blacksmith
 30. Allen, A. R., crane man
 32. Kennedy, Mrs. K.
 34. Gibson, Miss
 36. Bittles, George, plater
 38. McClelland, J., coach builder
 40. Scott, Victor, driver
 42. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Shannon, Robert
 46. Morrow, James, labourer
 48. Mahood, James
 50. Campbell, R., engine driver
 52. Lythgoe, William, Home Bakery
..........here is Major Street
 56. Graham, Robert, butcher
 58. McGiffin, Mrs. Mary
 60. Dyson, A., confectioner
 62. Gaston, Miss F. E., grocer
..........here is Kathleen Street
 64. Jefferson, Albert E., spirit store
 66. McElroy, S., porter
 68. Gordon, W., cabinet maker
 70. Wilson, Hugh, rivetter
 72. Dobson, Thomas, dairyman
..........here is Harvey Street
 74. Andrews, Thomas
 76. McClay, F., joiner
 78. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
 80. Cleeland, Mrs. Mary
 82. Towell, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Martin Street
 86. Mclean, George, docker
 88. Pollock, The Misses
 90. Cheater, Margaret
 92. Bennett, John
 94. Rain, Mrs. Eliza
..........here is Keatley Street
       Templemore Avenue Public Baths - E. Wilkinson, supt., res., Glenmore Street
       Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Matron, Miss Aicken
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
       Side door
       Iron Mission Hall (The) - Evangelist, Alex. Cooke
..........here is Thorndyke Street
100. Carmichael, J., confectioner
102. Rosemond, B., crane man
104. McCune, Mrs. Ellen
106. Faulkner, Mrs. M.
108. Robinson, S., boiler maker
110. Snell, Jane, confectioner
..........here is Chatsworth Street
112. Nugent, Thomas, carter
114. Yeates, Mrs. Gilbert
116. Noble, Robert, machine man
118. Deardon, John, moulder
120. McCarthy, Samuel, labourer
122. Kirkwood, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Paxton Street
124. Morrow, W. J., draper
126. Kelso, Mrs.
128. Jamison, William, rivetter
130. Blainey, Hugh, driller
132. Healey, J., fitter
134. Pearl Dye Works & Devonshire Laundry
..........here is Epworth Street
136. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
138. Minnis, Daniel, labourer
140. Porter, R., labourer
142. Shaw, W. J., & Sons, Ltd., manufacturing confectioners and general merchants
   "    Lemon, Hugh, accountant
..........here is Crossley Street
144. Clarke, David, boot maker
146-148. Halliday, Wm., fruiterer
150. Menzies, E., newsagent
..........here is Castlereagh Street

Templemore Street
from 267 Albert Bridge Road to Beersbridge Road

   1. Black, Edward
   3. Stewart, Robert, labourer
   5. McDowell, Archibald, labourer
   7. Harvey, Thomas, joiner
..........here is Thorndyke Street
   9. McGrath, Mrs.
..........here is Constance Street
..........here is Edith Street
       McVeigh, Jas., & Son, Ltd., Warehouse and Stores
..........here is Dufferin Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Haig Street
       Vacant
..........here is Kingswood Street
 47. Long, H., labourer
 49. Kelly, James, publican
..........here is Trillick Street
 51. Ross, William, labourer
 53. Greer, William, carter
 55. Killen, J.
 57. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 59. Gage, William
 61. Leinster, A., labourer
 63. Reid, William
 65. Kelly, James, labourer
 67. McClurg, Mrs. Catherine
 69. Hutchinson, Edward
 71. Millar, Mrs. Jane
 73. McClean, Thomas, labourer
 75. Lyness, Andrew, labourer
 77. Letson, George, labourer
 79. McVeigh, J., boiler maker
 81. McCartney, Henry, fitter
 83. McBride, Hugh
 85. McClurg, Frederick, labourer
..........here is Temple Street
 87. McNeily, John, grocer
 89. Anderson, Neill, holder-up
 91. Drennan, Edward, carter
 93. Monaghan, James, dealer
 95. McDade, Thomas, labourer
 97. Switzer, John, labourer
 99. Bates, George, boiler maker
101. Compton, Andrew, labourer
103. Morrison, Mrs. Maria
105. Russell, Samuel, labourer
107. Bickerstaff, John, driver
109. Mackie, James
111. McRoberts, S., fireman
113. Millar, Alfred, labourer
115. Boyd, John, driver
117. Brown, James, labourer
119. Saunders, Mrs. Hannah
121. Yates, Joseph
123. Sterrett, Samuel, labourer
125. Rainey, Alfred, labourer
127. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
129. Cranston, Alfred
131. Holland, W., carpenter
133. McKee, James, labourer
135. Reid, Mrs. A.
137. Drennan, James, fitter
139. Bannister, Thos., rivetter
141. Faulkner, Mrs. E.
143-145. Johnston, S., grocer
                  __________

   2. Lyttle, John, labourer
   4. Dempster, Wm., caretaker
   6. Francey, Mrs. Mary
   8. Dempster, J. J., clerk
..........here is Thorndyke Street
..........here is Avoniel Road
 16. Wright, William, labourer
 18. Mills, John, carter
 20. Gibson, James, labourer
 22. Irvine, John, labourer
 24. Gardiner, Joseph, labourer
 26. Coffey, Hugh, labourer
 28. Peden, James, labourer
 30. Sholdis, J., labourer
 32. Gilpen, Thomas, labourer
 34. Geary, David, driller
 36. Speirs, Joseph, labourer
 38. Higginson, W., railwayman
 40. Wagland, William Edward
 42. McClean, James, fitter
 44. Smith, David, fitter
 46. Callen, George, plumber (Cullen in 1943)
 48. Girvan, James, carter
 50. McLaughlin, J., boiler maker
 52. Lappin, William, labourer
 54. McClean, D., labourer
 56. McConnell, Mrs. Mary Anne
 58. Keilty, John, crane man
 60. McCormick, R., motor man
 62. Tate, Mrs. Mary
 64. Corbett, James, labourer
 66. Holmes, Mrs. Jane
 68. McFarland, William, labourer
 70. Taggart, George, labourer
 72. Booth, Mrs. M.
 74. Stewart. M., driller
 80. Scott, William, labourer
 82. Scott, S., labourer
 84. Robinson, David, rivetter
 86. Hill, Samuel James, labourer
 88. Gowdy, Samuel, tailor
 90. Keenan, Robert, labourer
 92. Black, Mrs.
 94. Salmon, S., plater
 96. Legg, Mrs. Jane
 98. McClean, Mrs. Annie
100. Steen, James, plater
102. Crane, James, plumber
104. Ballantine, William, labourer
106. Rea, Thomas, labourer
108. Rainey, R., caulker
110. Miskelly, Hugh
112. McFarlane, Mrs. S. J.
114. Black, William, bus driver
116. Fraser, Alexander, rivetter
118. Sloan, Andrew, labourer
120. Finlay, Mrs. Annie
122. Weir, John, watchman
124. McCracken, Mrs. Margaret
126. Bright, James, labourer
128. Price, Thomas, labourer
130. Sloan, Mrs. S. M.
132. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
134. McMullan, A., shoe maker
136. Binnion, Thomas, labourer
138. Ewing, William, iron turner
140. White, George, electrician
142. Finlay, Ernest, labourer
144. Harris, Mrs. Sarah
146. Snape, Miss
148. Flower, A. R., driver
150a. Livingstone, D., rivetter
..........here is Temple Street
150. Rainey, Robert, labourer
152. Irvine, Samuel, carter
154. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
156. Drennan, James, labourer
158. McCall, John, holder up (McCaul in 1943)
160. Laird, Robert, labourer
162. Patterson, W. J., store man
164. McAfee, William, bundler
166. Mills, Robert, labourer
168. Yeates, Joseph, labourer
170. Jones, H., machine man
172. Bailie, Alex., driver
174. Sloan, William, labourer
176. Lindsay, A.
178. Mackey, J., carter
180. Preston, Alexander, labourer
182. Lindsay, Hugh, labourer
184. Aiken, Chas. E., case maker
186. Johnston, Francis, labourer
188. Stanex, Samuel, fitter
190. Donnelly, Wm., iron turner
192. Lyons, Mrs.
194. Whaley, Mrs. Agnes
196. Cully, Edith
198. Ogle, J., labourer
200. McNeill, Hill, labourer
202. Ferguson, James, carter
204. Patterson, John, labourer
206. Heaney, A. M.
208. Booth, R., iron turner
210. Brown, S., butcher
212. Morrison, William, labourer

Tennent Street
from 339 Shankill Road to 294 Crumlin Road

   1. Stewart, Frederick, publican
   3. McClenaghan, V., commission agent
   5. Matthews, E.
   7. McRoberts, D., labourer
   9. Skillen, Thomas, labourer
 11. Reid, Miss Margaret
 13. Hilland, Robert
 15. McCleeve, Thomas, plumber
 17. Herron, J. S., labourer
 19. Gracey, James
 21. Gordon, James, labourer
 23. McKnight, Mrs.
 25. Lewis, R. J., bleacher
 27. Mawhinney, Wm. J., moulder
 29. Duncan, Thomas, labourer
 31. Stevenson, Sarah
 33. Davidson, W., book binder
 35. Allen, Armstrong, fitter
 37. Spencer, B., labourer
 39. Scott, Samuel, labourer
41-43. Shankill Unionist Association
 45. Hinton, J., hairdresser
 47. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 49. McCleery, D., fitter
 51. Arlow, John, crane driver
 53. Boomer, John, labourer
 55. Cluff, Mrs.
 57. Carson, John, machine man
 59. Dixon, William J., moulder
..........here is Riga Street
 61. Nixon, Thomas, iron dresser
 63. Boyle, William, labourer
 65. Herridge, Wm., machinist
 67. McCarley, Joseph, driver
 69. Dorman, William, baker
 71. Bond, William, iron turner
 73. McCleery, A., packer
 75. Good, Mrs.
 77. McCormack, Alexander
 79. Smith, Samuel, carter
 81. McRoberts, W., hackle setter
 83. Doole, John, brass finisher
 85. Cobain, Mrs.
 87. Irvine, Frederick, presser (Erwin, Frederick, presser in 1943)
 89. Haddock, Mrs. E.
 91. Millar, W. J., dairyman
 93. Moore, Mrs.
 95. Irvine, William, rivetter (Irwin, Wm. John, rivetter in 1943
 97. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 99. Gillespie, William, joiner
101. Miskimins, A., crane man
103. Gardiner, Miss
105. Gilmour, H., clerk
107. Laughlin, F., labourer
109. Carlisle, Samuel, moulder
111. Haslett, Annie
        The John White Memorial Congregational Church - Rev. J. S. Finlay, M.A., 76 Cliftonpark Avenue; sexton, T. Walker, 97 Tennent Street
..........here is Matchet Street
121. Quaite, Emily, grocer
123. Johnston, R., fitter
125. Kidd, Mrs. M. A.
127. Ferris, Mrs. C.
129. Hurst, Mrs. M. A.
131. Woodside, Robert, labourer
133. Murdock, James, caulker
135. Allely, John, machinist
137. Davidson, Thomas, fitter
139. McCullough, W.
141. Gibson, John
143. Rankin, Mrs. Isabella
145. Harper, Frank, clerk
147. Kitson, T., carpenter
149-151. Gilmore, R. J., grocer
153. Dorrian, William, labourer
155. Galashan, J. A., joiner
157. Gould, Alex., provision merchant
159. Milliken, S., pawn broker
..........here is Ambleside Street
161-163. O'Hara, E., wine and spirit merchant
165. Henshaw, Mrs. A.
167. Kerr, ?
169. Houston, James, labourer
171. Luney, Mrs.
173. Crothers, T. J., iron turner
175. Martin, Mrs. M. J.
177. Miller, Miss Mary
179. McClean, Miss Elizabeth
181. Kennedy, J. H., driver
183. Busby, Mrs. Elizabeth
185. Nelson, Robert, rigger
187. Dougan, F. A., linen lapper
189. Jameson, John, labourer
191. Kennedy, Mrs. E.
193. Darragh, Miss Mary J., milliner
195. Bustard, Miss S.
197. Dawson, T. J., bread server
199. Moore, John T., linen finisher
201. Kitson, S., blacksmith
203. Anderson, Joseph, grocer
205. McCullough, ?
207. Nixon, Mrs. Sarah M.
209. Hill, Mrs., confectioner
211. Gribben, Miss Meta, grocer, etc., Brookfield Post Office
..........here is Sydney Street West
213. Fitzell, Geo., supper saloon
215. Boyd, Miss S. J.
217. McGowan, William, driver
219. Elwood, R., butcher
221. Weir, Miss L., newsagent
223. Graham, Malcolm, confectioner
225. Martin & Crothers, Garage
227. Miller, R. J., cabinet maker
229. McWilliams, J., fruiterer
231. McKinley, ?, plasterer (McKinney, Robt., plasterer in 1943)
233. Laughlin, Mrs. R.
235. Malcomson, W. J., baker
237. Bell, William, conductor
239. Conway, Mrs. Mary
241. Johnston, Miss S.
243. Hamilton, Alexander, labourer
245. Warwick, S., plater
247. Sloane, T., yarn dresser
        Crumlin Road Methodist Church - Rev. Henry Medd, minister, res., 9 Brookvale Avenue; sexton, T. Carroll
..........here is Danube Street
249. Thompson, John, painter
251. Rooney, A., boot maker
253. McDonald, S.
255. McClung, J.
257a. Kitson, Samuel, horse shoer and general jobber
257. Hewitt, S., labourer
259. Booth, J., wireless dealer
261. Wilson, John, Corporation worker
263. Johnston, R. G., tailor
265. Hewitt, Saml., hair dresser
..........here is Langley Street
267. Crumlin Road P.E. School - H. S. McKechnie, principal
                  __________

       Stadium Cinema
   2. Strain, Catherine, confectioner
 28. Baptist Church - J. Ravey, pastor
 30. McConnell, James, inspector
 32. Watson, W. J., overlooker
 34. Anderson, Jos., rate collector
 36. Gourley, Mrs. S.
 38. Watson, H. J., joiner
 40. Wilson, Francis B., engineer
 42. Craig, John, rivetter
 44. Maguire, Mary Jane
 46. Weir, James W., dealer
 48. Cummings, J. A., blacksmith
 50. Sutherland, D., berthing master
 52. Henderson, Arthur, clerk
 54. Douglas, Mrs. Sarah
 56. Walker, John, confectioner
..........here is Upper Riga Street
 58. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
 60. McKnight, D., pattern maker
 62. Ross, Samuel, carpenter
 64. McCrum, James, labourer
 66. Graham, Howard, sheet metal worker
 68. Belfast No. 10 Dispensary - Dr. S. Wallace
 70. McCullagh, Robert, draper
 72. Martin, John, joiner
 74. Lockridge, Wm., card cutter (Loughridge, Wm., card cutter in 1943)
 76. Skelton, Mrs. Sarah
 78. McClurg, Charles, brass finisher
 80. Andrews, J., labourer
 82. Scott, R., newsagent
 84. Colman , R., manager
 86. Collum, Richard, cleaner
 88. Oliver, William, grocer
 90. Holness, John, supper saloon
 92. McGuffin, S., tenter
 94. McAllister, Elizabeth, home bakery
..........here is Eccles Street
94a. Goudie, F., grocer
94b. Unsworth, Joseph, clerk
94c. Streight, Robert
 96. McKnight, David, joiner
 98. Cooper, William, turner
100. Goudy, Mrs. M.
102. Stanfield, John, tailor
..........here is Bootle Street
104. McDonald, John, confectioner
106. Ballentine, Alex., fitter
108. Shaw, A., checker
110. Henry, John, baker
112. Shaw, Mrs. E.
114. Ward, R., grocer
..........here is Madras Street
116. Hickland, James, clerk
118. Turner, Joseph, store man
120. Hamilton, O., iron turner
122. Larkin, George, beamer
124. Gracey, Mrs. Mary E.
126. Nixon, Matthew, harbour constable
..........here is Bromley Street
128. Johnston, Samuel, joiner
130. Crowe, J. A., baker
132. Montgomery, Miss Mary
            Brookfield Cottage
132. Hamilton, George, civil servant
..........here is Sydney Street West
212. Gilpin, N., grocer
214. Shaw, Henry, clerk
216. Mooney, John, spinning master
218. Armstrong, David, fitter
..........here is Edenderry Street
222. Dalzell, Miss L.
224. McVicker, James H., fitter
226. Morrow, Mrs.
228. Kells, W., electrician
230. Morrow, Victor, salesman
        Edenderry P.E. School - Norman Craythorne, principal
266. McWilliams, William J.
268. Gillen, Robert, inspector
270. Smith, Mrs. S. E.
272. McCleeve, T. J., foreman
274. McCallin, William
276. Grundle, John, tenter
278. Kelso, John, labourer
280. McClements, A., fitter
282. Martin, William, insurance agent
284. Boyce, Margaret
286. Sloan, Mrs.
288. Fleet, W., pattern maker
290. Topping, S., hackle master
292. Robinson, I., tinsmith
294. Murdie, John, music teacher

Tennent's Court
at 31 Little Patrick Street

   1. Neeson, B., labourer
   2. Kearney, Felix, labourer
   3. Brady, Patrick, labourer

Tennyson Street
from 282 Springfield Road to Forth River Gardens

   1. McCourt, Mrs. Bella
   3. Beggs, R., brick layer
   5. Spence, Andrew
   7. Thompson, M.
   9. McCallum, D., bleacher
 11. Hart, Miss Sarah
 13. Hanratty, A., bookkeeper
 15. Lynch, Patrick
 17. Wheelan, Henry
 19. O'Connor, P., butcher
 21. Keenan, Clemena
 23. Graham, David, driller
 25. Marcus, James, checker
..........here is Ruskin Street
                  __________

   2. Young, G., motorman
   4. Joy, Mrs. Hanna
   6. Robinson, Wm., fitter
   8. Ward, James, labourer
 10. Kelly, Gerald, machinist
 12. Elder, Andrew, fitter
 14. Mills, John
 16. Fitzpatrick, ?
 18. Wilson, R. J., Corporation official

Tenth Street
from 74 North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Cassidy, William, labourer
   3. Johnston, Mary
   5. Baxter, Jane
   7. Campbell, John, core maker
   9. Clements, Mrs. I.
 11. McCandless, Miss E.
 13. Rodgers, Wm., iron moulder
13a. Rodgers, painters
 15. Boomer, Mrs. Annie
 17. Children's Welfare Hall
 31. Currie, James, labourer
 33. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 35. Crothers, William
 37. Mann, T., labourer
 39. McQuillan, Agnes
 41. Hinton, Thomas, labourer
 43. Duffy, John, labourer
 45. McIlwaine, William, weaver
 47. McMullan, Agnes
 49. Gregg, William, watchman
                 __________

   2. Anderson, James, brick layer
   4. Lutton, Alfred, labourer
   6. Hanlon, Archer, fish monger
   8. Weir, T., labourer
 10. Hamilton, Robert, plater
 12. Hanna, Robert, plater
 14. Brown, Wm. James, machinist
 16. Little, Samuel, labourer
 18. Armour, James, labourer
 20. Scott, William, labourer
 22. Butt, J., labourer
24-26. Mahood, John, dealer
 28. Adams, David, machine man
 30.
Mackey, John, labourer
 32. McKnight, Isabella

Tern Street
from 74 Dee Street to Frome Street

   1. Gibson, John, labourer
                   __________

   2. McKitterick, D., coal yard
   4. McKitterick, D., coal merchant
   6. Underwood, William, caulker
   8. Frew, T., time keeper
 10. Wilson, S., boiler maker
 12. Scarborough, D. B., fireman
 14. McNeill, W. J., labourer
 16. McKee, W., rivetter

Teutonic Street
from 44 City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Anderson, William, packer
   3. Martin, Thomas, labourer
   5. Beattie, D., fitter's helper
   7. Davidson, Andrew, labourer
   9. Wales, John, stone mason
 11. Maxwell, Charles, barman
 13. Murphy, Walter, labourer
 15. Kerr, Alex., labourer
 17. Martin, Joseph
 19. Magill, Thomas, labourer
 21. Nethercot, John, labourer
 23. Weir, M., lamp lighter
 25. McAllister, Thomas, labourer
 27. Mayes, Mrs.
 29. McCusker, S., labourer
 31. Cathcart, E., warehouseman
 33. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 35. Murdie, A., yarn dresser
 37. McIlveen, Andrew, labourer
 39. McAllister, A.
 41. Elliott, Mrs. E.
 43. Gilanders, Robert, driver
 45. Martin, John, labourer
 47. Campbell, Charles, labourer
 49. Bullock, Francis, labourer
 51. Duff, Thomas, labourer
 53. Martin, John, labourer
 55. Nellins, James, labourer
                  __________

   2. Campbell, Robert, labourer
   4. Fee, F., driver
   6. Brown, W. G., labourer
   8. Adamson, Mrs. M.
 10. Lynas, M., labourer
 12. Barrett, Miss M.
 14. Turkington, Margaret
 16. Foster, William
 18. Robinson, R., baker
 20. Johnston, David, labourer
 22. Caskey, James, carter
 24. Campbell, Miss R.
 26. McKeown, Mrs. A.
 28. Graham, Thomas, labourer
 30. McBride, William, labourer
 32. Hobbs, R. J., labourer
 34. Morrison, James, labourer
 36. Cree, Mrs. M.
 38. Bell, Mrs. M.
 40. Bullick, W., labourer
 42. Milliken, Mrs. S.
 44. Reid, Mary
 46. McAllister, Mrs. C.
 48. Shanks, John, labourer
 50. Gallagher, Mrs.
 52. Thompson, W. R., moulder
 54. Shaw, Mrs.
 56. McCutcheon, Daniel, labourer

Thalia Street
from 248 Donegall Road
to Coolmore Street

   1. Side door
   3. In case of development
   5. Yard
   7. In case of development
   9. Cash, J., carrier
 11. Campbell, Cyril, plasterer
 13. Hobbs, Robert Jas., caretaker
15-17. Patterson, John, carter
 19. Yard
 21. In case of development
 23. Carleton, John, Corporation official
 25. Mallon, James H., labourer
 27. Young, R. C., R.U.C.
 29. Reid, Hugh, baker
 31. Norton, John, engine driver
 33. Irvine, David, fireman
                  __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
   4. Gilmore, George, labourer
   6. Johnston, Matthew, brick layer
   8. Murray, David, labourer
 10. Gallagher, Mrs. Annie J.
 12. Crone, James, baker
 14. Proctor, John, blacksmith
 16. Nesbitt, Allan, fitter
 18. Wright, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Johnston, J., tram conductor
 22. Doherty, H., card cutter
 24. Boomer, W., linen finisher
 26. Wilson, Miss Margaret
 28. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 30. Jamison, R., tram conductor
 32. Ferguson, Samuel, tailor
 34. Bateson, T., head cleaner
 36. Gordon, George, labourer

Thames Street
from 186 Falls Road to Irwell Street

   1. Donnelly, M., butcher
   3. Gardner, Wm., packing case maker
   5. Chase, G. H., labourer
   7. Sharkey, Miss M.
   9. Irwin, William, carter
 11. Watson, Elizabeth
 13. Laverty, John, house repairer
 15. Purdy, William, labourer
 17. McCune, Robert, labourer
 19. Cassells, William, labourer
 21. McGarry, Edward
 23. Neill, M., painter
 25. McBriety, J., engineer
 27. Stewart, James, tenter
 29. Stewart, Mrs.
 31. Gardner, James, engineer
 33. Todd, David, fireman
 35. Tulloch, McG., damask mounter
 37. McGrath, Martha
 39. Gratton, R., damask mounter
 41. Martin, John, moulder
 43. Morgan, F., sheet metal worker
 45. Donaghey, Mrs. Mary J.
 47. Pelan, F., labourer
 49. Neill, Maggie
 51. Baxter, Robert, painter
 53. Baxter, S. R., fitter
 55. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 57. Hughes, Herbert
                  __________

   2. Quinn, Edward, labourer
   4. Hill, John, bleacher
   6. Evans, J., labourer
   8. McCann, Catherine
 10. McKeever, ?
 12. Baxter, Thomas, labourer
 14. Mateer, J., labourer
 16. Cusack, M., weaver
 18. McDermott, Thomas, insurance agent
 20. Mallon, Thomas, musician
 22. Mallon, John, labourer
 24. Clark, Miss Elizabeth
 26. McKenna, J., french polisher
 28. Mullan, E., labourer
 30. Wherry, Mrs. Jane
 32. Magee, Thomas, porter
 34. Fox, Sarah
 36. Aicken, H., rivetter
 38. Foster, Miss G. S.
 40. King, William, labourer
 42. Conlon, H., barman
 44. Crothers, James, shop assistant
 46. Morgan, William, joiner
 48. McLarnon, John, labourer
 50. Creighton, W., labourer
 52. Miller, Miss Lizzie
 54. Tulloch, Mrs. Margaret

 56. Cleland, George, labourer
 58. Scott, William, tenter
 60. McCallister, Mrs. A.

Theodore Street
from 81 Leeson Street to 305 Grosvenor Road

   1. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
   3. Smith, Peter, labourer
   5. Nolan, John, labourer
   7. Doyle, John, labourer
   9. McDonnell, Fraser, labourer
 11. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
 13. McGlone, Thomas, brick layer
 15. O'Neill, Miss
 17. Tohill, Peter, labourer
 19. Mooney, Mrs. Catherine
 21. Brown, Isabella, smoother
 23. Maguire, John, labourer
 25. McBride, John, labourer
 27. McBride, G., labourer
 29. McCann, Mrs. B.
 31. McKeown, Miss Nellie
 33. Douglas, Francis, labourer
 35. McAree, Patrick, labourer
 37. Bunting, Thomas, labourer
 39. McNamara, William, painter
 41. McGlinchey, Joseph, labourer
 43. Maguire, Thomas, musician
 45. Simpson, William, labourer
 47. McGuckian, Patrick, labourer
 49. Cassidy, John, labourer
 51. Corbery, Mrs. Caroline
 53. Armstrong, David
 55. Maguire, Joseph, fitter's helper
 57. Allen, William, labourer
 59. Reddick, Henry, butcher
 61. McCambridge, T., linesman
 63. Mills, Miss Jane
 65. McGran, Miss M.
 67. Doherty, B., labourer
 69. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
 71. Casey, John, labourer
                  __________

   2. Toner, Patrick, labourer
   4. Nolan, John, labourer
   6. Nelson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Osborne, John, labourer
 10. Bruce, Patrick, labourer
 12. Sturgeon, Mrs. Eliza
 14. Gowdy, Wesley, labourer
 16. O'Donnell, Henry, fitter
 18. O'Donnell, George, presser
 20. McAnally, Francis, labourer
 22. McCallin, John, labourer
 24. McMullan, Gerald, labourer
 26. McKenna, John, labourer
 28. Stanley, Mrs. E.
 30. Barr, Charles, labourer
 32. Mulgrew, Edward, labourer
 34. McSherry, James, baker
 36. Ferris, Joseph, labourer
 38. Maginn, Mrs. Mary
 40. Nixon, James, labourer
 42. Douglas, John, tailor
 44. Kennedy, Mrs. Jane
 46. McKenna, John, labourer
 48. Cosgrove, Andrew, labourer
 50. Quinn, F., window cleaner
 52. Fitzpatrick, S.
 54. Gibson, Rose, dealer
 56. Grimes, Mrs. Mary
 58. McAleese, Mark, fitter
 60. Madden, D., railway guard
 62. McKenna, P., labourer

Theresa Street
from 93 Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. Pendleton, C., labourer
   5. Gilmore, Alex., labourer
   7. O'Neill, Jennie
   9. Wisdom, Michael, hairdresser
 11. Campbell, Mrs. Cassie
 13. O'Neill, Miss Alice
 15. Robb, Mrs. Sara
 17. O'Neill, Miss
 19. McLoughlin, Ellen
 21. Gregory, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Gateway
                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. Marron, James, carter
   6. Connolly, James
   8. McCourtney, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Gillen, Joseph
 12. McQuade, Patrick, electrician
 14. McIlroy, Joseph, clerk
 16. Gillen, George, labourer
 18. Hamill, John, foreman
 20. Campbell, E., labourer
 22. McConville, Miss Mary
 24. Smith, Mary
 26. Garroway, Patrick, labourer

Thiepval Avenue
from 2 Picardy Avenue to Somme Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Chambers, J. G., baker
   3. Bradshaw, Scott, clerk
   5. Hipson, George, store man
   7. Forsythe, James, tailor
   9. Law, J. N., postman
..........here is Hamel Drive
 11. Baker, H. W., fitter
 13. Kidd, James, labourer
 15. Mahon, Albert, plumber
 17. McGurk, Mrs. Martha
 19. Boyd, David, labourer
 21. Coughlan, William, checker
 23. Hanna, Edward, joiner
..........here is Albert Drive
 25. Bothwell, Edwin, labourer
 27. Simmerton, R., motor man (Sinerton, R., motorman in 1943)
 29. Wadsworth, Arthur, clerk
 31. Marsh, Alfred J., engineer
                  __________

   2. Foreman, Thomas, motorman
   4. Summerville, William
   6. Martin, Joseph, labourer
   8. Major, P., driver
 10. Reid, A., civil servant
..........here is Hamel Drive
 12. Finnigan, J. H., foreman
 14. Belshaw, Thomas, fitter
 16. Robinson, James, painter
 18. Stephenson, George, attendant
 20. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 22. McDowell, Thomas, saddler
 24. Donald, Florence
..........here is Albert Drive
 26. Adams, Henry, cook
 28. Greene, Bertie, electrician
 30. Stewart, W., postman
 32. Johnston, Mrs. H.

Third Street
from 17 North Howard Street to Conway Street

1-3. Johnston, Mrs., grocer
   5. Saunders, Thomas, painter
   7. McConnell, John, labourer
   9. Mackrell, William, labourer
 11. Mooney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. McKinney, W. J., machinist
 15. McDonald, Alex., labourer
 17. McConnell, J., labourer
 19. Hodgin, Isaac
 21. Williamson, R., labourer
 23. Moore, William, labourer
 25. Joyce, W., platers helper
 27. Baxter, Robert
 29. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 31. Alderdice, William, labourer
 33. Moody, Sarah
 35. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 37. Saunders, William, labourer
 39. Sharkey, Sarah
 41. Saunders, Edward, plumber
 43. Riddell, Mrs. Ethel
 45. Beer, Robert, labourer
 47. Sinclair, S. J., labourer
 49. McDowell, James
 51. Dummigan, Herbert, beetler
 53. Mackeral, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Rainey, Elizabeth
 57. Galgey, William, newsagent

Thirlmere Gardens
from 136 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Gillies, J. F.
   3. McCoubrey, R. S., manager
   5. Morrell, J. H., machinist
   7. Robinson, Joseph N.
   9. Gourley, G.
 11. Lowry, E. C.
 13. McCullough, T., builder
 15. Dick, Frank, captain
 17. Williamson, J. S.
 19. Shapiro, C., director
 21. Stronge, W. J., commercial traveller
 23. Bottcher, Mrs. G.
 25. Thompson, T.
 27. Cairns, W. E., commercial traveller
                  __________

   2. Nummie, David, clerk
   4. Segal, Isaac
   6. Chambers, R. T., manager
   8. Murphy, Miss
 10. Greer, T. J.
 12. Mynett, Thomas, electrician
 14. Holt, G. C., chartered accountant
 16. Calvert, L.
 18. Ellis, C. P.
20-22. Vacant
 24. Reid, John C. W.
 26. Vacant
 28. Greenfield, William J., laundry proprietor

Thistle Street
from 4 Susan Street to 148 Madrid Street

   1. Garrett, Isaac, labourer
   3. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
   5. Bell, Samuel, helper
   7. Herdman, Hugh, labourer
   9. Mills, David, insurance agent
 11. Friel, W., labourer (Freel, William, labourer in 1943)
 13. Savage, Mrs. Maud
 15. Henry, Mrs.
 17. Scott, John, painter
 19. Bratton, Thomas, rivetter
 21. McGrath, James, labourer
 23. Hare, William, labourer
 25. Rowley, Roberts
 27. Foster, Joseph, carter
 29. Gilmore, Mrs. Lizzie
 31. Doloughan, James, grocer
 33. Dougherty, William, labourer
 35. Lewis, Albert, labourer
 37. Francis, Mrs.
 39. Morrow, Albert, joiner
 41. Lavery, Edward, labourer
 43. Craig, W. J., labourer
 45. Watson, William
 47. Rodgers, Mrs.
 49. Dunlop, George, labourer
 51. Marshall, H. E.
 53. Kitchen, Mrs.
 55. Christie, William, plater
 57. Conway, Matthew, iron turner
 59. Connolly, John, seaman
 61. Conway, Arthur, driver
 63. Watson, Mrs.
 65. Noble, John, labourer
 67. Albert, Robert, labourer
..........here is Beechfield Street
 69. O'Neill, Wm., iron turner
 71. Gray, William, rivetter
 73. Nicholson, A., plumber
 75. Plackitt, Mrs. Martha
 77. Scott, James, sett maker
 79. Stevenson, W., iron turner
 81. Corrie, John, driller
 83. Bradley, Chas. E., iron turner
 85. Thompson, Grace
 87. Walker, George, joiner
 89. McCreery, Mrs.
 91. Duffin, Miss
                 __________

 2a. Torrington, A., sexton
   2. Clarke, Samuel, labourer
   4. Donaldson, T., blacksmith
   6. McCullough, Robert, labourer
   8. Gray, George, carter
 10. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
 12. Drennan, Thomas, carter
 14. McCullough, Samuel, fireman
 16. Harrison, J., labourer
 18. Aiken, Samuel, labourer
 20. Atkinson, John (Acheson, John, labourer in 1943)
 22. Patterson, John
 24. Cash, James, labourer
 26. McCullough, Thomas
 28. Gallagher, Thomas, contractor
 30. Boyd, William F., conductor
 32. Reynolds, William, labourer
 34. Murphy, W. J., blacksmith
 36. Ewing, Miss Annie
 38. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 40. Andrews, J., boiler maker
 42. Scott, David, jointer
 44. Gray, Robert, joiner
 46. Cargo, Mrs. Maria
 48. Carser, Robert, packer
 50. Orr, James, motorman
 52. Connolly, John, seaman
 54. Craig, Joseph
 56. Dunlop, George, plumber
 58. McLaughlin, Patrick, carter
 60. Coyle, John, labourer
 62. Edgar, D., machine man
 64. Gourley, Miss Agnes
 66. Campbell, Mrs. E.
 68. Tate, R., labourer
 70. Colville, Robert, labourer
 72. Bryson, John
..........here is Beechfield Street
72a. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 74. Marks, W., labourer
 76. Corrie, Wm. R., time keeper
 78. Nixon, Hugh, cooper
 80. Hughes, Mrs.
 82. Colville, Mrs.
 84. Coleshill, A., iron turner
 86. McKee, Cecil, draughtsman
 88. Magee, Mrs.
 90. Porter, John H., painter
 92. Smith, David, plater
 94. McDougall, Alex., sheet iron worker
 96. Bailie, Mrs. E.
 98. Purvis, Miss

Thomas Street
from 94 Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

3-9. Garmany, William, general agent
 11. McKeown, Mrs. S.
 13. O'Hara, Lewis, fireman
 15. O'Hara, Charles, upholsterer
 17. Devlin, Francis, labourer
 19. Bell, John, labourer
 21. Devlin, Peter, labourer
 23. Barr, William, labourer
 25. Magee, R., labourer
   "   McConnell, William, labourer
                  __________

   2. McGrogan, Mrs. M. Ann
   "   McConnell, John
   4. Danker, S., Rag & Metal Merchant
   6. The Ring, boxing hall
   8. Rice, Miss Alice
 10. McGookin, James, labourer
 12. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
 14. The Ring
       Side door

Thomas Street North
from 283 York Street to 18 Garmoyle Street

   1. Side door
   3. McKibben, James, yarn dresser
   7. Brown, William, labourer
 13. English, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Earl Lane
 15. Elliott, M., carter
 17. Stewart, Mrs. N.
 19. Stevenson, Joseph, labourer
 21. Coulter, John, driver
23-27. Croskery Bros., bakers
 29. Coulter, Alex., carter
 31. Croskery Bros.
 33. McKibbin, James
 35. Brown, H., welder
 37. Dempsey, Charles, labourer
 39. Leslie, John, labourer
 41. Elliott, Charles, labourer
 43. St. Enoch's Mission Hall
..........here is Nelson Street
 47. Turner, William, grocer
 49. Whiteside, David, labourer
 51. Rafferty, Charles, dealer
 53. Jones, R., seaman
 55. Gough, William, seaman
 57. Earls, Mrs. M.
 59. Young, William, labourer
 61. Murry, Samuel, seaman
63-65. Quinn, Thomas, dealer
 67. Devlin, J., foreman
 69. Murray, P., labourer
 71. O'Prey, Mrs. Mary Ann
 73. Ginley, Terence, labourer
 75. Flanigan, James, labourer
 77. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 79. McCloskey, Edward, seaman
   "   Kelly, Frank
                  __________

 2a. North Belfast Unionist Club - J. B. Caddell, caretaker
 2b. Dance Hall
..........here is Dock Street Mews
   2. Coghill, Frank, shipwright
   4. Cochrane, George, labourer
..........here is Earl Lane
   6. McCaw, Mrs. M., grocer
   8. Whitford, R., labourer
 10. Bennett, William, joiner
 12. Tynan, Mrs. M.
 14. Sloan, Thomas, seaman
 16. Scott, M., rivetter
 18. Gamble, Henry, checker
 20. Blair, Thomas J., holder up
 22. Stables
 24. Chism, Thomas, joiner
26-28. Alexander & Reid, stores
 30. Fry, John, labourer
 32. Strain, Mrs. Annie
 34. Reynolds, William, carter
 36. McKee, George, carpenter
..........here is Nelson Street
 40. Flanagan, John, checker
 42. O'Hara, Mrs. Mary
 44. Burns, Joseph, labourer
 46. Curry, T., boiler scaler
 48. Crawford, Mrs. E.
 50. Murray, William, labourer
 52. Lundy, Alexander, labourer
 54. Wooloughan, Mrs. K.
 56. Maloney, Mrs. Maria
..........here is Dock Lane
 58. Doyle, Thomas, seaman
 60. Johnston, Thomas, docker
 62. Turner, Samuel, docker
 64. Darby, Thomas, labourer
 66. Vacant

Thompson Place
from 1 Clyde Street to Thompson Street

   1. Stewart, J. C., & Co., engineers
                   __________

   2. McGeown, M., labourer
   4. Gilroy, Robert
   6. Gargin, Michael, brass finisher
   8. Gargin, Miss Mary
 10. Duffy, Stephen, labourer
 12. Kearns, Mrs. Catherine
 14. Strandville Athletic Club
 16. Bennett, Mrs. Annie
 18. Murphy, Thomas, butcher
 20. McCarthy, Mrs.
 22. Sullivan, Patrick, labourer

Thompson Street
from 78 Short Strand to 195 Mountpottinger Road

       Albertbridge Congregational Church
   1. Halfpenny, Mrs. Mary
   3. Sheals, Mrs. Mary
   5. McGurk, Joseph, cutter
   7. Herron, James, labourer
..........here is Woodstock Street
9-11. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
 13. Duckitt, Thomas, labourer
 15. Donegan, Mrs.
15a. Thompson Street Works
 17. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
 19. Meleady, Mrs.
 21. Lynch, James, insurance agent
 23. Rodgers, George, labourer
 25. McCaughey, Miss M. E.
 27. Malone, J., crane driver
 29. Bradshaw, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Nulty, Peter, motorman
 33. Side door
..........here is Lisbon Street
 35. McPhillips, Joseph, clerk
 37. Woods, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Connolly, Edward, shoe maker
 41. Connolly, John, van man
 43. McConvery, Thomas, clerk
 45. McGibbon, Margaret
 47. Steele, Gerald, window cleaner
 49. Mageen, Thomas, barman
 51. Ford, Joseph, barman
 53. McKenna, Patrick
 55. Downs, Miss Elizabeth
 57. Tumelty, Peter
 59. Gunning, S., boot and shoe operator
 61. Walker, Miss Mary E.
61a. O'Neill, James, commission agent
 63. Higgins, Edward, dealer
 65. Vacant
 67. McKenna, Miss Alice
 69. Johnston, John, holder up
 71. McBrinn, Joseph, bar man
                 __________

   2. Monaghan, M., brick layer
   4. McCusker, Peter, sheet metal worker
   6. O'Neill, Miss Rose
   8. Shields, P., labourer
..........here is White Street
 10. McDonagh, T., grocer
 12. Clements, Joseph, motorman
14-16. O'Keeney, Mary, confectioner
..........here is Thompson Place intersects
 18. Thompson, Wm., boiler maker
 20. McDonald, Mrs.
 22. Kelly, James, barman
 24. Owens, Mrs. A.
 26. Kelly, J., compositor
 28. McKay, William, labourer
..........here is Clyde Place
 30. McIvor, Miss Catherine
 32. McKnight, Mrs.
 34. McAleer, James, carter
 36. Doherty, Miss Ellen
 38. Scott, James, dealer
 40. Hannaford, D., jeweller
 42. Morgan, M., motorman
 44. Joyce, Jerry, labourer
 46. Graham, T., tram conductor
 48. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 50. Gallagher, Leopold, clerk
 52. Cunningham, James, tailor
 54. Evans, Charles, brick maker
 56. Gartland, Thomas, labourer
 58. Wicklow, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Maginness, Frank, grocer
..........here is Moira Street
 62. Gateway
 64. McGivern, Patrick
 66. Hamilton, Joseph, hairdresser

Thorburn Road
at 59 Serpentine Road

   1. Kerr, James
   3. Vacant
   5. Singleton, J. L., engineer
   7. Cowan, Robert J.
   9. Vacant
 11. McNutt, R. J.
 13. Parkes, William
 15. Lowndes, John
                  __________

   4. Blackwood, G.
   6. Knox, H. C.
   8. Kane, Hugh
 10. Lilburn, E. L.
 12. McFadden, ?
 14. Allan, W. M.

Thorn Street
from 8 Madeline Street to 45 Blythe Street

   1. Bunting, Frederick, rivetter
   3. McIlveen, Jos., linen lapper
   5. Gore, R., labourer
   7. McClung, Alexander, labourer
   9. McBride, F., iron turner
 11. Abernethy, John, confectioner
 13. Fairly, Mrs. M.
 15. Nellins, Joseph, pavior
 17. Beattie, John, iron turner
 19. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Jamison, James, labourer
                   __________

   2. Duggan, Thomas, labourer
   4. McConnell, Mary
   6. Nellins, Wm. John, labourer
   8. Mullan, Samuel, salesman
 10. Walsh, John

Thorndale Avenue
from 4 Duncairn Avenue to Kinnaird Street

   1. Garland, Mrs. Blanche
   3. Clarke, Miss E.
   5. Craig, W. J.
   7. Smyth, Andrew, superintendent
   9. Cromey, W. T.
 11. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 13. Richmond, Charles, traveller
 15. Ellison, Mrs. G. M.
 17. Hutchinson, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Fisher, John, manager
 21. McClelland, Miss Mary, masseur
 23. Morrow, J., head constable
 25. McGowan, Mrs. Martha
 27. Gibson, Mrs. Barbara
 29. Vacant
 31. McKay, John, electrician
 33. Holmes, Mrs. Mamie
 35. Rooney, Bernard
 37. Duncan, Mrs. A.
 39. Lang, Mrs. Catherine
 41. Mason, Mrs.
 43. McKinlay, Mrs. Isabella
..........here is Kinnaird Place
 49. Craig, John
 51. McNeill, Mrs. Annie
 53. Miller, Samuel, painter
 55. Torrens, Miss Mary
 57. O'Neill,  Joseph, butcher
                   __________

   2. Devlin, Miss Lena
   4. O'Donnell, F., clerk
   6. Bradley, M.
   8. Kerr, John, bread server
 10. Hoey, Thomas, book finisher
 12. Taylor, T. H., antique dealer
 14. Gilmore, Mrs. Phoebe
 16. Tierney, James, traveller
 18. Lilburn, Miss E.
 20. Crowley, Patrick, designer
 22. George, Alfred, manager
 24. Wilson, James, clerk
 26. Cochran, William, painter
 28. Balmer, Miss L.
 30. Vacant
 32. Haughey, T., insurance agent
 34. Caulfield, James H.
 36. Mullan, Miss
 38. Burns, Felix
 40. Carson, Fredk., A.C.I.S., bookkeeper
 42. McLynn, Thomas, teacher
 44. Elliott, Miss Edith
 46. Wilson, Mrs.
 48. Stanfield, W. J., clerk
 50. Brown, Miss E.
 52. Dolaghan, Thomas
 54. Vacant

Thorndyke Street
from 100 Templemore Avenue to Carnforth Street

   1. McCleery, Samuel, car owner
   3. Gateway
   5. Patterson, Thomas, plumber
   7. McCabe, D., boiler maker
   9. Tumilson, Mrs. Jane
 11. Burns, Miss Jane
 13. McClements, H., driver
 15. Woodrow, Mrs. A.
 17. Gordon, David, bar man
 19. Nesbitt, Samuel, iron turner
 21. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 23. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Forster, Thomas, fireman
 27. Finlay, Robert, dairyman
 29. McKinty, Joseph, fitter
 31. Blair, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Greer, William, labourer
 35. Emerson, ?
 37. Craig, John, labourer
 39. Tomlinson, J., labourer (Tumilson, Joseph, labourer in 1943)
 41. Devlin, H., fitter
 43. Caruth, William, fitter
 45. Sherran, Samuel, publican
..........here is Lord Street
 47. McDonald, Mrs. Jane
 49. Haggan, Miss S.
 51. Skillen, William
 53. Magee, James, rivetter
 55. Dempster, Robert, labourer
 57. Howarth, H., operator
 59. Skillen, E., plater's helper
 61. Neill, Edward, shoe maker
 63. Smyth, John
 65. Haggan, William, labourer
 67. Gray, George, shoe maker
 69. Miller, Samuel, store man
 71. Reid, James, conductor
 73. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
 75. Noble, Joseph, labourer
 77. McMaster, C., van man
 79. Gibson, George, labourer
 81. Elliott, William, labourer
 83. Spence, A., labourer
 85. Gorman, Matthew
 87. Brown, John, labourer
 89. Nelson, Samuel, conductor
 91. Kelso, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Bradley, Mrs. Mary
 95. Miller, Miss E. M.
 97. Newman, Edward
 99. Turner, T. A., tram conductor
101. Fisher, James, driver
103. Bradley, John, fitter
105. Irvine, John, brick layer
107. Wilson, O. W., labourer
109. Gilpin, Thomas, hair dresser
..........here is Templemore Street
111. Edgar, J. E., labourer
113. Lamont, Andrew, labourer
115. Peacock, Samuel, labourer
117. Brockelsley, David, labourer (Brockelsberry in 1943)
119. Long, Thomas
                  __________

   8. Crotty, Miss M.
 10. Scott, Miss J.
 12. Hughes, Miss Sarah
 14. Irvine, James, fitter
 16. Wherry, Robert, iron turner
 18. Dunlop, Robert, turner
 20. Robinson, John, civil servant
 22. Greer, A., traveller
 24. Lunn, S., brass finisher
 26. Chambers, R., iron turner
 28. Moorehead, Robert, labourer
 30. Hawthorne, Mrs. Isabella
 32. McConnell, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Lord Street
 42. Gilmore, Miss Sadie
 44. McGrath, Alexander
 46. Latimer, Charles, labourer
 48. Beck, D., labourer
 50. Smyth, Matthew, labourer
 52. McAfee, John, labourer
 54. Maxwell, George, labourer
 56. Gilpin, James, machinist
 58. Saunders, William, rivetter
 60. Ryan, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Cotter, Mrs. A.
 64. Ogle, John, driver
 66. Gorman, Wm., jun., labourer
 68. Patterson, Robert, labourer
 70. Harrison, David, marker
 72. McClements, A., driver
 74. Wark, William, rivetter
 76. McFarlane, Alexander, labourer
 78. Haggan, James, labourer
 80. Irvine, Robert, house repairer
 82. Chambers, S., labourer
 84. Hamilton, Alex., holder up
 86. Cabrey, Mrs. Catherine
 88. Gardiner, Joseph, weaver
..........here is Templemore Street
 90. McCartney, Fredk. Thomas
 92. McCready, H., labourer
 94. Neill, Harold, clerk

Thornhill Crescent
at 3 Thornhill Park

   1. Beattie, J., M.P.
   2. Kernaghan, R.
   3. Malcomson, Andrew
   4. McCusker, N. K.
   5. Martin, W. McV., insurance official
   6. Watson, A. K. S.
   7. Pitman, F. E.
   8. Vacant
   9. McCaldin, Mrs. M. F.
 10. Christie, John Gordon
 11. Campbell, D., civil servant

Thornhill Drive
from 531 Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Alderdice, Edith
   5. Vacant
   7. Wilson, A. W.
       Vacant ground
                  __________

   2. McIlroy, B.
   4. Morrison, R. H.
   6. Watson, Thomas S.
   8. Sutcliffe, Rev. T.
 10. Thompson, T. B., civil servant
 12. Doherty, William, manager
 14. Doig, Michael
 16. Hall, C. J.
 18. Fusco, V., cafe proprietor
 20. Montgomery, C. W., engineer
 22. Tate, Hugh J., civil servant
 24. Dunlop, S. H.
 26. Evans, W., M.B.E.
 28. Ramsey, J., box maker
 30. Lee, W. C., civil servant
 32. Russell, M.
 34. Vacant
 36. Smeltzer, W. J.

Thornhill Parade
at 21 Thornhill Park

       Vacant ground
   3. Maxwell, T. B.
   5. Kerr, Emma F.
       Vacant ground
                 __________

   2. Jeffrey, Thomas, engineer
   4. Spiers, William, manager
   6. Mathers, W. A.
   8. Rusk, James H.

Thornhill Park
from 525 Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

   1. Lindsay, Mrs.
   3. Archer, Mrs. E. A.
..........here is Thornhill Crescent
5-7. Vacant
   9. Wells, Norman R.
 11. Raitt, Mrs. M.
11a. French, Samuel
 15. Wylie, J. K.
 17. Mallagh, W. G., secretary
 19. Davison, Mrs. M.
 21. Murphy, William
..........here is Thornhill Parade
 23. Barry, G. O.
 25. Boyd, Miss B.
 27. Kee, James K., bank official
 29. White, W. J., house furnisher
 31. Reid, W. R.
 33. Vacant
 35. Gilmore, G. R.
 37. Valentine, A. E.
 39. Pinder, W., traveller
 41. Evett, Mrs.
                 __________

   2. Zachary, James, A.C.A.
   4. Gordon, R. J., building contractor
   6. Purdy, H. F. P., engineer
   8. Vacant
 10. Bradley, Miss L. T.
 12. Crawford, Mrs. A.
 14. Gilmour, W. H., buyer
 16. Gilbert, A. E.
 18. Cunningham, G. F.
 20. Wells, Miss Mabel
 22. Swann, J. A. F., bank official
 24. Scott, W., builder
26-28. Vacant
 30. Owens, George A., optician
 32. Vacant
 34. Baxter, Robt., bread server
36-42. Vacant

Tierney Street
from 103 Donegall Road to Matilda Street

   1. Stewart, Miss Martha
   3. Wardlow, A., labourer
   5. McCartney, R., labourer
   7. Adams, Edward, dealer
..........here is Hunter Street
   9. Gateway
..........here is Eureka Street
       St. Aidan's Mission Hall

Tildarg Street
from 405 Woodstock Road to Carlingford Street

 39. Lynn, Matthew, R.U.C.
 41. Murphy, Wm., supervisor
 43. Simpson, S.
 45. Hamilton, H., driver
 47. Hannan, Lloyd, draughtsman
 49. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 51. Hamill, William, engineer
 53. Jamison, A., clerk
 55. Rainey, J., clerk
 57. McMenamin, T., R.U.C.
 59. Wallace, William G., engineer
 61. Gyle, R.
 63. Irwin, Mrs.
 65. Wilson, James, labourer
 67. Major, J., motorman
 69. Martin, Thomas, clerk
 71. McConnell, Samuel, foreman
 73. Owens, James, mechanic
 75. Hamilton, James, salesman
 77. Kelly, William, labourer
 79. Leathem, John, labourer
 81. Kane, John
 83. Morrison, Geo. N., electrician
 85. Murray, Mrs. Martha
 87. Harper, Mrs.
 89. Jamieson, James, joiner
 91. McCleery, Mrs.
 93. Vance, H. A., driver
 95. Cesar, John Ernest
 97. Jameson, David
 99. Reid, Mrs.
101. Jeffers, Mrs.
103. Hill, Mrs. Annie
105. Noble, G. W., fitter
107. Chandler, Mrs. Harriet
109. Wright, Joseph
109a. Kerr, R. J., & Sons, builders
                  __________

 44. Tweedie, Jas. H., pavior
 46. Agnew, G., joiner
 48. McCaw, Mrs. M.
 50. Dalzell, J., labourer
 52. Cooke, J. C., R.U.C.
 54. Kenning, J., iron turner
 56. Gibson, H., iron turner
 58. Anderson, M., salesman
 60. Campbell, D. R., stock keeper
 62. Steele, H. N., clerk
 64. Lyttle, T. H., boiler maker
 66. Philemy, Mrs. R.
 68. Huey, J.
 70. McGarvey, W.
 72. Scott, John, ganger
 74. Scott, W. G., pattern maker
 76. England, Mrs.
 78. Bowden, W., engineer
 80. Gibson, Mrs. S. E.
 82. Tweedie, J., pavior
 84. McCormick, James
 86. Vacant
 88. McCullough, Mrs. Leah
 90. Deering, Miss Evelyn
 92. Lyons, William
 94. Phillip, Mrs. E.
 96. Hill, Mrs. E.
 98. Hillen, Thomas, bread server
100. Kerr, J., labourer
102. Allan, A., labourer
104. Sommerville, S., labourer
106. Finlay, The Misses
108. Fannin, William, milkman
110. Scott, Robert, blacksmith
112. Graham, E., labourer

Tilley Street
from 35 Court Street to Arkwright Street

..........here is Glentilt Place
   1. Brown, D.
   3. Joyce, Sarah
   5. Thompson, Joseph, painter
   7. McCandless, Herbert, printer
   9. Meek, Robert, labourer
 11. Armstrong, Chris., labourer
..........here is Glentilt Place
 13. Armstrong, Chris.
       Gateway
                  __________

   2. Johnston, ?
   4. Martin, Elizabeth
   6. Martin, Teresa
   8. Burrows, W. R.
 10. Graham, Mrs. L.
 12. Clarke, Hamilton, carter
 14. Clarke, M.
..........here is Dunn Street
16-18. Kerr, Samuel, Grocer

Titania Street
from 49 Cregagh Road to Earl Haig Park

   1. Weir, D., tool grinder
   3. Smyth, Samuel
   5. McCully, James, conductor
   7. Hunter, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Tully, Mrs.
 11. McCue, E., plater
 13. Fitzsimons, John, joiner
 15. Potter, John, bread server
 17. Boyd, Miss E.
 19. McCartney, James
 21. Hughes, W., mechanic
 23. Eccles, William
 25. Weir, J. E., driver
 27. Steele, George, insurance agent
 29. Jamieson, Mitchell, joiner
 31. Esplin, James, engineer
 33. Nicholson, Mrs.
 35. Skelly, Joseph
..........here is Willowholme Drive
..........here is Ravenhill Parade
..........here is Earl Haig Crescent
                 __________

 2a. Harrison, Mrs. E.
   2. Heenan, Miss Grace
   4. Holmes, William, pattern maker
   6. Elliott, Hugh McDowell, clerk
   8. Mitchell, B., harbour constable
 10. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 12. Brown, Robert, motorman
 14. Holmes, Mrs. Lettie
 16. Gray, Miss Ellen
 18. Cleland, Frederick, baker
 20. Harrison, S., motorman
 22. Madders, Mrs. E.
 24. Harrison, Ernest, plumber
 26. Laurie, D., plumber
 28. McGuigan, W., compositor
 30. McBride, D., bus driver
 32. Kinnier, T. A., joiner
 34. Armstrong, S., commercial traveller
 36. Somerville, James
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Young, Miss M.
 40. Morrow, R., baker
 42. Law, Mrs. A.
 44. Milligan, John, baker
 46. Lavery, John
 48. Burrows, Miss
 50. Newell, Mrs. S.
 52. Duke, Thomas, clerk
 54. Walker, Miss J.
 56. Smith, H.
 58. McGahey, Mrs. M. J.
 60. Fletcher, James, butcher
 62. Gray, Matthew
 64. Croft, H.
 66. Finnegan, W., sailor
..........here is Earl Haig Park

Tivoli Gardens
from 26 Ophir Gardens to Cavehill Road

   1. McWilliams, Mrs. I.
   3. Cochrane, V., superintendent
   5. Jardin, Mrs. Sylvia
   7. Rankin, H. G., agent
   9. Tate, W. J., clerk
 11. Distance, Mrs. E.
..........here is Victoria Gardens

Tobergill Street
from 46 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Atkinson, John, labourer
   3. Phillips, William, labourer
   5. Megaw, A., labourer
   7. McQuiston, Thomas, labourer
   9. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 11. Ferguson, S., carrier
 13. Gibson, William, driver
 15. Harrison, Robert, labourer
 17. Taylor, James, labourer
 19. Coleman, Joseph, labourer
 21. Phillips, Sydney, dealer
 23. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 25. Andrews, William, labourer
 27. Brennan, Mrs. S.
 29. Owen, Roland, labourer
 31. Gray, Mrs. M.
 33. Fisher, David, labourer
 35. Brown, William, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
       Side door
 37. Payne, Samuel, labourer
 39. Hillen, Mrs. Matilda
 41. Cowan, William, driver
 43. Hume, Alex., printer
 45. Millar, W. H., labourer
 47. Adair, Samuel, stager
 49. Beggs, Joseph
 51. McIlroy, John, labourer
 53. Gilmore, David, pavior
 55. Henderson, J., machine man
 57. Bailie, J. S., window cleaner
 59. Robinson, C., butcher
 61. Gray, William, machinist
 63. Mahood, D., labourer
 65. Gray, D., labourer
 67. Quinn, Anna Jane
 69. McWhirter, G., window cleaner
 71. Armstrong, A., labourer
 73. Baxter, Henry, machinist
 75. Cosgrove, William
 77. Cowan, Mrs. F.
 79. McArthur, Mrs. R.
 81. Wilson, A., labourer
 83. McKeown, James, labourer
                 __________

   2. McAllister, Hugh, labourer
 2a. Orr, William, tailor
   4. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Meekin, John, labourer
   8. Reid, William, tailor
 10. Bailie, Catherine
 12. Spence, J., labourer
 14. McFarland, Joseph, labourer
 16. Scott, ?
 18. Shields, David, labourer
 20. Keys, Catherine
 22. Neill, Mrs. M.
 24. McQuiston, G., iron dresser
 26. Duff, Andrew, clerk
 28. McWilliams, Mrs. M.
 30. Moore, Samuel, brick layer
 32. Thompson, William, driver
 34. McMahon, Mrs. A.
..........here is Berlin Street
       Side door
 36. Lynn, W., labourer
 38. Smith, Joseph, labourer
 40. Beggs, William, blacksmith
 42. Grady, Miss Agnes
 44. Reynolds, H. L., carter
 46. McDowell, S., labourer
 48. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 50. Clark, William, saddler
 52. Harris, Mrs. E.
 54. Kirk, Mrs. J.
 56. McGrath, Samuel, labourer
 58. Stevenson, David, sheet metal worker
 60. Young, Mrs. A.
 62. Brown, Mrs. Edith
 64. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
 66. McAlpin, W., labourer
 68. Walsh, David, labourer
 70. Quinn, James, labourer
 72. Allen, James, labourer
 74. Kirkpatrick, Martha
 76. Hamilton, John, labourer
 78. Kerr, Mrs., nurse

Tokio Gardens
from 75 Victoria Gardens to Salisbury Avenue

   1. Jenkins, D., assistant manager
   3. Hegan, E., warehouseman
   5. Gillis, Robert
                   __________

   2. McGoveny, Mrs. E.
   4. Coulter, Miss M. I.
   6. Hull, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Magee, Misses M. A. & E.
 10. Stewart, T. A.
 12. Cuthbertson, E. K.

Tomb Street
from 62 Waring Street to 13 Corporation Square

1-3. Cowan & Co., carriers
   "   Pratt & Montgomery, Ltd., tea merchants
   5. Hamilton, McCreadie, & Co., wine merchants
7-11. Sinclair, J. & T., & Co., Ltd., bacon curers
       Kingan & Co. Ltd., provision importers
 13. Coey, Ltd., provision merchants
15-17. Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., Donegall Quay Mills, Millers and Manufacturers of Cattle Feeding Stuffs, i.e., "Pewrol" Maize Meal; "Fedol," the Cooked Food; Cotonet's; also "Pat-Oats," the Satisfying Breakfast Food; "Katy" Custard Powder and "Pat" Cornflower, etc. Office, 21-25 Gamble Street. T.A.: "Maize, Belfast."
..........here is Gamble Street
 19. McCusker, James, spirit merchant
 21. Devlin, Arthur, publican
 23. Quigley, Henry
 25. Campbell, W. J., wholesale merchant
 27. McCullough, William, labourer
29-31. Kelso, George, & Co., Wholesale Grocers
33-35. Mitchell & Co., of Belfast, Ltd, cooperage
 37. Shields, Ned, cattle drover
 39. O'Neill, P., market inspector
 41. Torney, R., blacksmith
 43. Mann, James, seaman
 45. Guiney, Miss Lizzie
..........here is Bradford Square
 47. Vacant
 49. McCabe, John, labourer
 51. Mills, Henry, chef
53-59. Vacant
                 __________

2-4. Waverley Hotel (cafe)
   6. Dunlop, William, carrier
6-6a. Vacant
 6b. McKeown, Isabel, newsagent
6c-6d. Middleton, Miss Alice
10-16. Customs Bonded Warehouse - Stack O - Hugh White & Co.
 18. MacNabb, J., grain merchant
20-24. Custom & Excise - Stack E. - Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd.
26-34. Wilson, Jordan & Alexander, Ltd., wholesale general merchants
36-38. Ross, Robert, & Co. Ltd., importers
 40. Dolan, Francis J., Ltd., wholesale butter & general merchants
42-44. Ekin, John, agent
46-50. O'Connor & Co., wholesale general merchants
 52. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Gamble Street
 54. Maguire, P., publican (side door)
 56. Cannon, J.
58-64. McMaster, Lyle, & McMaster, engineers
 66. Morgan, Daniel, stableman
 68. Craig & Houston, Oil Merchants and Mill Furnishers
 70. Duff, Mark, labourer
 72. Fleming, E.
 74. Cupples, Thomas, labourer
 76. Vacant
84-86. Mitchell & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., Distillers - Duty Paid Cellars. Head Offices, 81 Corporation Street. Bonded Warehouses; Stacks M. & U., & W., 50 Corporation Street; Stack S., Great George's Street
88-90. Fleming, W. M., & Co. Ltd., merchants
 92. Back entrance
 94. Turk, John, commission agent

Ton Street
from 137 Cullingtree Road to McDonnell Street

   1. Rooney, Peter, labourer
   3. O'Hagan, Miss Maria
   5. Craig, Robert, slater
   7. Lewsley, P., carter
   9. McGuiness, John, ranger
 11. Sands, James, labourer
 13. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
 15. Elliman, R., labourer
 17. Collins, Thomas, labourer
 19. Beattie, Mrs. Annie
 21. McEntegeret, Mrs. Margaret
 23. McKee, E., labourer
 25. Devaney, Thomas, carrier
 27. O'Malley, M., bobbin turner
 29. Turley, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Fox, James, labourer
 33. Dunlop, Mrs. Catherine
 35. Burns, James, labourer
 37. Gibson, Andrew
 39. McMullan, J., labourer
 41. Hanna, Dennis, labourer
 43. Quinn, Mrs. Rose
 45. Caldwell, Charles, labourer
 47. McIlwaine, William, labourer
 49. McKay, Thomas, labourer
       Private garage
                  __________

   2. Armstrong, J., labourer
   4. Monaghan, P., pork cutter
   6. Kerley, J., labourer
   8. McCabe, Mrs. Mary
 10. Brady, M., carpenter
 12. Devlin, P., labourer
 14. Magee, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Carr, J., labourer
 18. Mallon, Francis, labourer
 20. Devenney, Robert, labourer
 22. Perry, William, labourer
 24. Rooney, John
 26. Langan, J., labourer
 28. Gray, Everett E., labourer
 30. McManus, J., carter
 32. Smyth, M., labourer
 34. Dunlop, James, labourer
   "   McCann, Thomas
 36. Mackin, Mrs. Margaret
 38. McBride, James, musician
 40. McMillen, R., labourer
 42. Anderson, J., labourer
 44. Comiskey, Patrick, labourer
 46. Wilson, John, labourer
 48. Reynolds, A., labourer
 50. McKenna, Ellen
 52. McStravick, H., grocer

Toronto Street
at 184 Ravenhill Road

   1. Kenny, J., iron moulder
   3. Ellison, Mrs.
   5. Watson, Mrs.
   7. Dunn, H., fitter
   9. Best, Samuel, machinist
 11. Mitchell, John, R.U.C.
 13. Smith, Mrs.
 15. Morphew, William, joiner
 17. Newberry, James, rivetter
 19. Farlow, George, dairyman
 21. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 23. Beck, Samuel, tailor
 25. Walker, Robert
 27. Ramsey, T., iron turner
 29. Buick, James, salesman
 31. Patterson, F. J., fitter
 33. Bickerstaff, William, labourer
 35. McCormick, Mrs. Ellen
                  __________

   2. Doherty, J., machinist
   4. Atkinson, T., engineer
   6. Archer, W. J., male nurse
   8. Kelly, J. A., coach builder
 10. Thompson, Robert, joiner
 12. Neill, William, joiner
 14. Guy, Herbert, smith
 16. Fleming, Mrs. M.
 18. Gourley, R., labourer
..........here is Cappy Street
 20. McKeown, H., insurance agent
 22. Dodds, S.
 24. Meharg, Mrs. S.
 26. McCartney, T. A., labourer
 28. Arnott, J.
 30. Walker, Thomas, mechanic
 32. Leathem, W., baker

Torrens Avenue
from 301a to 429 Oldpark Road

   1. Burrell, Joseph, salesman
   3. Havlin, Mrs.
   5. Campbell, James, book binder
   7. Walker, Robert, rivetter
   9. Hawthorne, James, salesman
 11. Matthews, Robert, painter
 13. Ward, Michael, docker
 15. Snoddy, C.
 17. Hunter, William, labourer
 19. Gifford, Frederick, clerk
 21. McCullough, David, clerk
 23. Purdy, William D., mechanic
 25. Cully, Robert, painter
 27. Watson, Samuel, driver
 29. Jackson, James, engineer
 31. Neill, Thomas, joiner
 33. Hanna, William, fitter
 35. Montgomery, Mrs. Martha
 37. Graham, Miss Martha
 39. Edgar, Henry, polisher
..........here is Torrens Drive
       Vacant ground
 77. Vacant
 79. Callighan, William, painter
 81. Jones, Robert
 83. Patterson, Mrs. Margaret
 85. Todd, Robert
 87. Campbell, Samuel George, dispatch clerk
 89. Caughey, Mrs. Ellen
 91. McCartney, Patrick
 93. Henry, Andrew, harbour constable
 95. Lewis, Francis, blender
 97. Madden, James
 99. Atcheson, Mrs. Isabella
                  __________

       The Park Cinema
       Vacant ground
       Boone, G., confectioner and grocer
       Old Park Mission Hall
..........here is Torrens Gardens
       Vacant ground

Torrens Crescent
from 5 Elmgrove Street to Torrens Parade

   1. Zucker, A.
   3. Dale, James, shipwright
   5. Stewart, Robert, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Seilin, Miss Edyth
 11. O'Donnell, Henry, joiner
 13. Taylor, Morris, tailor
 15. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. O'Neill, Edward, insurance agent
 19. Vacant
 21. Getty, Robert
..........here is Torrens Road
23-25. Vacant ground
 37. Marks, Frederick, joiner
 39. McRoberts, Hugh, warder
 41. McBride, Thomas, grocer
 43. Millington, Ernest, linen trade
 45. Hearty, Thomas, R.U.C.
 47. Fenton, John
 49. Haire, Thomas W., R.U.C. (Hare in 1943)
 51. Dubois, J. H., foreman
 53. Harvey, James, civil servant
 55. Griffen, Robert J., clerk
 57. Buick, Robert, electrician
 59. Walker, Samuel, book binder
 61. Sutton, William, civil servant
 63. Porter, William, clerk
 65. Kelly, W. J., relieving officer
 67. Robinson, Cecil, electrician
 69. Doak, George, iron turner
 71. Hunt, W. T., manager
 73. Thompson, Ross, tailor
 75. Holmes, Robert, R.U.C.
 77. McCune, ?
 79. Caldwell, Thomas
 81. Bowie, Mrs. A.
                  __________

2-28. Vacant ground
 30. Thompson, J. H., civil servant
 32. Martin, Montague, draper
 34. Graham, Robert, warder
 36. Bunting, Thomas, R.U.C.
 38. Morrissey, William
 40. Stewart, R. H., manager
 42. Clarke, J., manager
 44. Brumell, E., civil servant
 46. Dornan, William, R.U.C.
 48. Montgomery, E. J., R.U.C.
 50. Playfair, William, R.U.C.
 52. Stoddart, Misses
 54. Davis, Thomas B., compositor
 56. Morton, R., joiner
 58. Cinnamond, Walter
 60. Taylor, John
 62. Fegan, Mrs. Martha
 64. Latimer, H., clerk
 66. Wilson, Richard T., engineer
 68. Davidson, T., joiner

Torrens Drive
at 39 Torrens Avenue

   1. Cluney, Henry, boot maker
   3. Patterson, David, plumber
   5. Neill, William John, linen lapper
   7. Davison, Mrs.
   9. Lowe, George, finisher
 11. Smith, Samuel, moulder
 13. Vacant
 15. Todd, Richard, postman
 17. Morgan, William, boot maker
 19. Nicholl, John J., labourer
 21. McCaw, Edward, traveller
 23. Duff, William, joiner
 25. Dickson, Alex., baker
 27. Humphrey, Thos. H., shoe maker
 29. Gilliland, George, carter
 31. Warren, Thomas, wireman
 33. Robinson, George, fitter
 35. Galway, Mrs.
 37. Lewis, William, labourer
 39. Moore, Andrew G., brass moulder
 41. Cobain, Thomas W., salesman
 43. Corry, James, sheet metal worker
 45. Rea, John, mechanic
 47. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 49. McNaughton, Thos., iron turner
 51. Shearer, Herbert, labourer
 53. Williamson, Joseph
 55. Crozier, John G., salesman
 57. Baxter, Samuel, conductor
 59. Wright, R. S.
 61. McCullough, William, joiner
                  __________

   2. Farrell, Charles, brush maker
   4. Hamilton, S. R.
   6. Livingstone, Robert, engineer
   8. Simpson, Wm., conductor
 10. Graham, Alexander, docker
 12. Andrews, William John
 14. Elliott, James, fitter
 16. Boyd, James, joiner
 18. Flack, Hugh, plater
 20. Bamford, John, joiner
 22. Frost, H., foreman
 24. Young, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Duffin, W., joiner

Torrens Gardens
off Torrens Avenue

   1. Kane, Thomas, caulker
   2. Thompson, Thomas
   3. Burnside, Harold, packer
   4. Boone, George, grocer
   5. Kilpatrick, Samuel, joiner
   6. Cousins, Miss K.
   7. Glass, Samuel C., packer
   8. Johnston, W. S., foreman
   9. Roberts, Thomas, watch maker
 10. Hoy, Cecil, labourer
 11. Thompson, Mrs.
 12. Sloan, William, upholsterer
 13. West, James, roof repairer
 14. Hamilton, William, mounter
 15. Larmour, Charles, lamp lighter
 16. Smith, Mrs.
 17. Crawford, ?
 18. Douglas, Robert James, labourer
 19. Crowe, Samuel, fireman
 20. Moore, William, mechanic
 21. McCrum, Thomas John, fitter
 22. Lowe, Robert, french polisher
 23. Moore, James, driver
 24. Lockhart, William, moulder
 25. Moffett, Mrs.
 26. McClinton, David A., bundler
 27. McKeag, Thomas
 28. Johnston, John M., pavior
 29. Desuzor, Merca
 30. Parkes, Fredk., leather worker
 31. Griffin, David, slater
 32. Magee, William John, dental mechanic
 33. Sefton, Frank, body builder
 34. Haire, Robert Samuel, sheet metal worker

Torrens Parade
from 429 Oldpark Road to Torrens Road

   1. Thompson, William, labourer
   3. Maxwell, Robert A., mechanic
   5. Brown, John, labourer
   7. Elliott, Mrs. Annie
   9. Dowds, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Maxwell, S., rougher
 13. McChesney, Robert, labourer
 15. Allen, Herbert, docker
 17. Vacant
 19. Dowds, William, machine man
 21. Lynass, Mrs.
 23. McArthur, John H., gas inspector
 25. McClinton, Norman, chef
 27. Gardner, Andrew, coach painter
 29. Shearer, James, machine man
 31. Bickerstaff, Isaac, coal filler
 33. Cheadley, John
 35. Nimick, John, labourer
 37. Logan, Francis G., shoe maker
 39. Tracey, ?
                  __________

   2. Stewart, George, labourer
   4. Croker, Thomas, labourer
   6. Turner, James, labourer
   8. Whitley, John, labourer
 10. Marron, Patrick, labourer
 12. Lannigan, Andrew, labourer
 14. Wilson, Albert, labourer
 16. Black, Mrs.
 18. Ditty, John A., labourer
 20. Campbell, John, labourer
 22. Pinnock, Gordon, labourer
 24. Wilson, William, labourer
 26. Anderson, John, motor driver
 28. Lough, William, labourer
 30. Bowman, Thomas, labourer
 32. Caughey, William, labourer
 34. Bradshaw, John, labourer
 36. McQuade, Robert, labourer
 38. Cuskrin, Thomas, labourer
 40. Clarke, William John, machinist

Torrens Road
from 2 Heathfield Road to Torrens Crescent

..........here is Heathfield Drive
       Vacant ground
   1. Artt, William D., bundler
   3. Kelly, Patrick
   5. Mallon, John J., clerk
   7. Gilchrist, ?
   9. Jest, William, labourer
 11. Montgomery, Jos., labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Bowyer, Mrs.
 17. Dignam, Herbert
 19. Adams, George, labourer
 21. Knight, Arthur, labourer
 23. Stewart, Charles, labourer
 25. Dawson, John, salesman
 27. Andrews, David, labourer
..........here is Heathfield Parade
29-31. Vacant
 33. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Mearns, William S., plumber
 37. Jenkins, Wm., joiner
 39. McClean, Edward, brick layer
       Vacant ground
                  __________

   2. Barbour, ?
   4. Barrow, Edwin, electrician
   6. Johnston, ?
   8. McCready, James, tiler
 10. Reid, James
 12. Vacant
 14. Alexander, James, furniture remover
 16. Freeman, Samuel, cutter
 18. Walker, Thomas, cutter
 20. Doherty, Mrs.
 22. Gorfunkle, Abraham, traveller
 24. McIlhagga, John, labourer
 26. Thompson, Wm., yarn dresser
 28. Clarke, John, machine man
 30. Donnelly, ?
 32. Blomberg, Isaac, dealer (Bloomberg)
 34. Shear, J., traveller
 36. McCurdy, Robert J., shop assistant
 38. Christie, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Robinson, James, seaman
 42. Lee, Charles, docker
 44. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
 46. Callen, Mrs.
 48. Creaney, Miss Agnes
 50. Kernaghan, Alex., driver
 52. Myers, Alfred, porter
 54. Graham, Samuel
 56. Savage, James, labourer
 58. Carton, James, labourer
 60. Shaw, Miss
 62. Gibson, John, traveller
 64. Lewis, Mrs. Mary
 66. Whitten, Stephen, labourer
 68. Rogers, Mrs. A.
 70. Miller, John, paper cutter
 72. Sharpe, George, baker
 74. Moore, William J., driver
 76. Uprichard, Robt., shipwright
 78. Chambers, J., tailor
 80. Hunt, George, baker
 82. McCandless, Thos., painter
 84. Coward, James, labourer
 86. O'Hare, ?
 88. Williamson, Fredk., labourer
 90. Corry, John

Tower Street
at 153 Newtownards Road

   1. Allen, W. H.
   3. Shannon, Robert, labourer
   5. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
   7. Lister, John, electrician
   9. Dowie, John, rivetter
 11. Grant, Robert, labourer
 13. Grant, Mrs.
 15. McCann, Robert J., labourer
 17. McCleary, William, plumber
 19. Brown, Colin, joiner
 21. Hossack, Robert, holder up
 23. Carruthers, J., rivetter
 25. Fleming, J.
 27. Dobson, Mrs. E.
 29. Gaw, Hugh, labourer
 31. French, John, store man
 33. Boyd, D., labourer
 35. Young, D., labourer
 37. Hyndman, Robert, joiner
 39. Henderson, W., labourer
 41. Russell, Wm. E., plumber
 43. Erskine, Miss E.
 45. Boyce, David, labourer
 47. Cochrane, Hugh, labourer
 49. Gallagher, William, labourer
 51. Gracey, Henry, machinist
 53. Ferguson, J., labourer
 55. Evans, Mrs. Sarah
 57. Armstrong, Edward, caulker
 59. Parker, Mrs. Ellen
 61. White, Robert, docker
 63. Jordan, James, coppersmith
 65. Gracey, Mrs. Jane
 67. Best, Richard, stager
 69. Hawthorne, Margaret
 71. Luke, John, van man
 73. Dales, Hugh, crane driver
 75. Hanna, David
 77. Wilson, Miss
 79. Depoe, Mrs.
 81. Simms, Mrs. E.
..........here is Beechfield Street
83a. Shields, ?
 83. Watson, Robert, engineer
 85. Jones, Henry D., labourer
 87. Maxwell, John, tailor
 89. Douglas, Joseph, engineer
 91. Irwin, Wm. George, fruiterer
 93. Green, David, blacksmith
 95. Lennox, D., labourer
 97. Currie, John, postman
 99. Bredin, James, labourer
101. Plant, Edward, labourer
103. Bradley, Mrs.
105. Mayes, James, labourer
                 __________

   2. Neagle, R., fruiterer
   4. Bodel, David, labourer
   6. McCready, David, labourer
   8. White, David, labourer
 10. Ray, Robert, blacksmith
 12. Gatenby, Joseph, welder
 14. Burton, Thomas, sawyer
 16. Houston, David, boiler maker
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Kelso, D., plumber
 22. Grayden, W., blacksmith
 24. O'Brien, Mrs.
 26. Stratton, John, labourer
 28. McCord, Thomas, driller
 30. Phenix, William John
 32. McCausland, J., plumber
 34. Allen, Mrs.
 36. Wilson, Thomas, rivetter
 38. Ditty, W. H., carter
 40. Dowie, W. H., carter
 42. Verner, H., fitter
 44. Murphy, W., plater's helper
 46. Ruth, William, joiner
 48. McBride, John, labourer
 50. Jennings, Hugh, labourer
 52. Blackstock, John, labourer
 54. McComb, Mrs. Mary
 56. Smith, Peter, fitter
 58. Steele, Robert, labourer
 60. Morrison, Hugh, labourer
 62. Shaw, William, labourer
 64. Scott, Mrs. Mary E.
 66. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 68. Brown, George, sawyer
 70. Ruth, George, shipwright
 72. Lowry, William, plumber
 74. McKibben, Wm., labourer
 76. Gracey, Wm., french polisher
 78. Hewitt, Frank, pipe coverer
 80. McCosh, Mrs. M.
 82. Parker, Mrs. Mary
 84. Bain, William, labourer
..........here is Beechfield Street
 86. Gamble, Joseph, blacksmith
 88. Lester, W., labourer
 90. Irwin, Thomas, rivetter
 92. Steele, Mrs. C.
 94. Clelland, Mrs.
 96. McCormick, H., labourer
 98. McVicker, Peter, rivetter
100. Black, W., boiler maker
102. Jefferson, Mrs.
104. Sloan, Mrs.
106. Moffett, Samuel, engineer

Townhall Street
from 78 Victoria Street to 37 Oxford Street

       Old Town Hall
       Police Courts
       Recorder's Court
       Police Committee Executive Office
       Detective Office
   9. Traffic Department R.U.C.
                  __________

   2. Marshall, Wm., & Co. (side entrance)
   4. Milligan, W. H., & Co. Ltd., General Provision Merchants and Snuff Manufacturers
   6. Nelson & Knox Ltd., Wholesale Stationers, Printers, Lithographers, and Paperbag Makers
   8. Shaw & Jamison, Ltd., wholesale chemists, druggists, and general merchants. T.A.: "Druggist"
..........here is Musgrave Street
 10. Vacant
10a. Steele, Robert, store yard
 12. Rand & Nelson, Ltd., engineers' agents
 14. Roddy, L., cafe

Townsend Place
at 55 Townsend Street

   1. Stewart, James, slater
   3. Campbell, Patrick, dealer
   5. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
   7. Gowdy, H., labourer
   9. Fanning, Patrick, slater
 11. Goodman, Fanny
                  __________

   4. Harper, B., labourer
   6. Moore, Mrs.
   8. Pollock, William, slater
 10. Summers, John, labourer
 12. Higgins, John, dealer
 14. McMullan, Margaret
 16. Neill, Mrs. K.

Townsend Street
from 63 Divis Street to 108 Peter's Hill

   1. McGuinness, John
   3. McIlroy, Jane
   5. Loughran, Mary
   7. St. Vincent de Paul Society - Workmen's Guild
   9. Gibson, Joseph, general dealer
 11. Blain, Joseph, dealer
 13. McCusker, Patrick, carter
 15. Johnston, John
 17. McGladrigan, B., groom (McGladdery, Bernard in 1943)
 19. Doherty, Francis, commissioner
 21. Kearney, Mary
 23. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 25. Willoughby, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Millview Place
 27. Harper, A., cattle drover
 29. McGinn, James
 31. McManus, Martha
 33. McCann, S., grocer
 35. Tully, Stephen, brush manufacturer. Res., James Tully, 66 Cedar Avenue
 37. Black, Alexander, baker
 39. Dobbin, Thomas
 41. Arthurs, Charles, labourer
..........here is Coates' Street
 43. Maguire, James, publican
 45. McGuickan, James, grocer
 47. Caldwell, Mrs.
 49. Bentley, Thos., flax dresser
 51. Russell, G., spindle maker
 53. Registrar of Births, Marriages & Deaths - No. 5 Urban - Dr. R. L. Hall, M.D., registrar, Annie Kelly; deputy; caretaker, H. Patterson
 55. Leonard, Miss Mary
..........here is Townsend Place
 57. Calet, Margaret, dealer
 59. Smith, Alexander, foreman
59a. Donnelly, Mrs. E., dealer
 61. Ferris, Joseph, dealer
 63. Doran, Vincent
 65. Patterson, James
 67. McCullough, Margaret
 69. Graham, Miss
 71. McAloney, John, labourer
 73. McCullough, Minnie, grocer
..........here is Melbourne Street
75-95. Melville & Co. Ltd., Funeral Furnishers, Motor Car and Ambulance Hire Service, Carting Contractors (Head Office) T.A.: "Melville, Belfast" Private Branch Exchange - A. Melville McClure, Managing Director
97-99. Melville & Co. Ltd., motor service station
                 __________

2-6. Heaney, James J., publican
..........here is Currell's Place
   8. McManus, John, labourer
 10. McQuillan, Mrs. Fanny
 12. Bradford, G.
 14. Clarke, Rose, spinner
 16. Campbell, Mrs.
..........here is Campbell's Row
 18. Magee, John, labourer
 20. O'Hagan, Patrick, clerk
 22. Brady, Mary Ann L.
 24. McMahon, J., paper merchant
 26. Lusty, R. & W., Demolishing Contractors, Scrap Metal and Timber Merchants
 28. Morton & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., wholesale bottlers
 30. Cullen, Allen, & Co., stabling yard - J. Sloan, caretaker
       Townsend Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. John W. Johnston, M.A., 82 Marlborough Park North
 32. Callender, Charles, church officer, Townsend Street Church
..........here is Cargill Street
 34. Ferris, J.
 36. Hoy, Samuel., packer
 38. Millar, Wm. J., labourer
40-42. The Irish Bacon Curing Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Finest, Belfast"
..........here is Marshall Place
44a. Blair, James, Ltd., brass founder, plumbers, etc.
 46. Gilroy, S., supper saloon
 48. Brennan, ?
 50. Vacant
..........here is Dayton Street
 54. Jones, William
 56. Lennon, Mrs. Alicia
 58. Vacant
 60. Young, Mrs.
 62. Rodgers, R., french polisher
64-66. Royal Maternity District Nurses' Home
 68. Boyd, Hugh, stereotyper
 70. Reynolds, Miss Agnes
 72. Scotland, R. & W., dentists
 74. Finlay, Thomas

Townsend Street Upper
from 87 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1-3. Side door
   5. Stewart, Joseph R., hairdresser
   "   Johnston, W., publican
   7. Crawford, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Williams, T., moulder (Williamson, Mrs. in 1918)
 11. Bell, William, fitter
 13. Vacant
 15. McMurray, George, store man
 17. Logan, William James, sheet metal worker
 19. Wright, James, printer
 21. Miller, James
 23. McMullan, Margaret
 25. Smith, T. L., tailor
 27. McClelland, M.
 29. McCormick, John, labourer
 31. Rowan, William
 33. Adams, William, sawyer
 35. Rosbotham, Andrew
 37. McWilliams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Harper, Mrs.
 41. Savage, John, labourer
 43. Crawford, Walter
 45. Abbott, Mrs. M.
 47. Crawford, Wm. B., baker
 49. Thompson, John, labourer
 51. Nevin, John, labourer
 53. Martin, Mrs.
 55. Cotter, Robert
                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. McIlroy, F. R., painter
   6. Ellis, Mathew
   8. Hannah, Robert, blacksmith
 10. Boyles, Mrs.
 12. Johnston, Joseph, contractor
 14. Campbell, S., traveller
 16. McNamee, M.
 18. Louden, Miss S.
 20. McKillop, S., conductor
 22. Bell, William, clerk
 24. Baird, Misses
 26. Morgan, Elizabeth
 28. Duncan, Alex., brick layer
 30. Marcus, M.
 32. Johnston, Mary
 34. Ledgett, Mrs.
 36. Coleman, Mrs.
 38. Nesbitt, Samson
 40. Harper, Paul, bell maker
 42. Martin, Robert, rivetter
 44. Vacant
 46. Walker, William, inspector
 48. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 50. Jones, David, moulder
 52. Beckett, Thomas, caulker
 54. Harbinson, David, labourer
 56. Kelly, J.
 58. Side door

Townsley Street
at 418 Newtownards Road

   2. Side door
   4. Shaw, James, horse shoer
 4a. Vacant
   6. Gilbert, Thomas, blacksmith
   8. Clarke, William, labourer
..........here is Manderson Street

Trafalgar Court
at 22 Trafalgar Street

   2. Hobbs, Isaac, labourer
   4. Craig, James, labourer

Trafalgar Street
from 239 York Street to 132 Corporation Street

   1. Side door
   3. Taylor, H., labourer
   5. Wilson, Miss Isabella
   7. Hamilton, Miss L.
   9. Crawley, John, carter
11-13. Vacant
..........here is Little York Street
15-21. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd., Reg. office, 29 Henry Street
 23. Stewart, D., labourer
 25. Kells, Robert, labourer
 27. Freeman, Mrs. S.
 29. Lytle, Miss Sarah
31-37. Tennant, Charles, & Co. Ltd., stores
 39. Mitchell, Miss M.
 41. Cowan, Robert, labourer
..........here is Nelson Street
 43. Murray, Mrs.
43a. Vacant
 47. McKee, S., labourer
45-59. Vacant
61-63. Mullan, Agnes, dealer
 65. Maxwell, William, labourer
                 __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Fenton, George, labourer
   6. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd., Reg. office, 29 Henry Street
..........here is York Street Little
 8a. Breen, Alex., labourer
 8b. Wilson, James, labourer
 8c. Whiteside, Thomas, carter
 8d. Lundy, Hugh
 8e. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 10. Clark, Thomas, carter
 12. Brizzell, Mrs. M.
 14. Horner, William, labourer
 16. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
 18. Gibson, Mrs.
 20. Chambers, William, labourer
 22. McMullan, Mrs. C.
..........here is Trafalgar Court
 24. McAdams, Samuel, labourer
 26. Side door
..........here is Nelson Street
 28. Vacant
 30. Branagh, R., carter
 32. Cooper, Albert, labourer
 34. Ellis, William, carter
 36. Mills, C. W., labourer
 38. Haughey, Mrs. Agnes
40-46. Vacant
 48. Hodges, Alex., labourer
 50. Allen, John
 52. Canning, George, labourer
 54. Shields, H., drover

Trainfield Street
from 109 New Lodge Road to Spamount Street

   1. Cannon, Mrs.
   3. Loughran, John, salesman
   5. Doherty, P., labourer
   7. Walls, James, labourer
   9. Laverty, Mrs. W. J.
 11. Mulvenny, Miss C.
 13. O'Prey, Robert, wireless operator
 15. Feenan, John, joiner
 17. Walsh, Miss
 19. Small, John
 21. Burton, W., labourer
 23. Murray, F., flax dresser
                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. Simpson, Hugh, butcher
   6. McGovern, P., traveller
   8. Smith, Lizzie, weaver
 10. Blackham, John, labourer
 12. Simpson, George, butcher
 14. Mooney, J., wood turner
 16. Mulvenny, Rose
 18. Quigley, Bernard, labourer
 20. O'Neill, Kate
 22. Mooney, J., brick layer
 24. McGrane, James

Tralee Street
from 24 Cawnpore Street to Leoville Street

   1. McGarry, John, labourer
   3. Donnelly, Patrick, attendant
   5. Holly, Miss Margaret
   7. Fitzpatrick, John, fireman
   9. Monaghan, Mrs. E.
 11. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Leslie, Patrick J., butcher
 15. McAreavey, ?
 17. Shannon, John, driver
 19. Drum, John, labourer
 21. Butler, David, moulder
 23. Ryan, J., window cleaner
 25. McGranaghan, D., book binder
 27. Madden, James, joiner
 29. Lappin, Hugh, butcher
 31. O'Neill, John, labourer
 33. Sheridan, Mrs. Annie
 35. O'Neill, Harry, labourer
                  __________

   2. Bogan, Patrick, labourer
   4. McGibbon, David, labourer
   6. Dowd, Miss Frances
   8. McCluskey, Miss Margaret
 10. Spence, Joseph, window cleaner
 12. McGuinness, Miss Annie
 14. McKenna, Catherine
 16. Farmer, Ambrose, clerk
 18. Dunn, John, labourer
 20. McCartney, Mrs. E.
 22. Sullivan, Patrick, labourer
 24. Downing, James, labourer
 26. Duffin, John, carter
 28. McCurry, J., brick layer

Tramway Street
from 25 Lilliput Street to 46 Limestone Road

   1. Toland, R., labourer
   3. Johnston, J.
   5. Johnston, Miss
   7. Slater, Mrs. Mary
9-11. Heaney, Mrs., grocer
                  __________

   2. Hayden, Mrs. Emily
   4. Pollock, William, engineer
   6. Keenan, W.
   8. McCrudden, Mrs. M.
 10. Cowan, Jos. H., labourer
 12. Mayberry, D., boot maker

Trelford Street
from 67 Grosvenor Road to Cullingtree Street

   1. Smith, Mrs. Minnie
3-9. Belfast Bleaching and Dyeing Co. Ltd.
                   __________

   4. Spence, J., labourer
   6. Waite, John, labourer
   8. Bartholomew, George, fitter
 10. McConnell, William, labourer
 12. Haskins, William, labourer
 14. Cinnamond, J., cloth finisher
 16. Cooper, Thomas, moulder
 18. Martin, Benjamin, labourer
 20. Cummings, John, labourer
 22. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 24. Nicholl, William
 26. Lacey, Peter, joiner

Trigo Parade
at 335 Castlereagh Road

   1. Redican, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Slater, Andrew
   5. Vacant
   7. Robinson, Mrs. F. L.
   9. Houston, J. I., R.U.C.
 11. Waddell, H. A., R.U.C.
 13. Tomlinson, E., engineer
 15. Clarke, J., baker
 17. Taylor, J., R.U.C.
 19. Monteith, R. S., R.U.C.
 21. Dunn, John F., R.U.C.
 23. Young, William, tenter
 25. Martin, Henry, joiner
 27. Millar, Miss J.
 29. Vacant
                 __________

   2. Philips, William, foreman
   4. Matier, W., driver
   6. Millar, James, stevedore
   8. McDermott, R. J., builder
 10. Porter, R. W.
 12. Anderson, Duncan, engineer
 14. Millar, John
 16. Hamilton, J. W., traveller
 18. Murdoch, A., traveller
 20. Hamilton, ?
 22. Leckey, Miss V., teacher
 24. Little, James, sheet metal worker
 26. Mahood, Robert, insurance agent
 28. Patterson, S. B., butcher
       Vacant ground

Trillick Street
from 100 Beersbridge Road to Templemore Street

   1. McKenzie, ?
   3. McKibbin, Alex., barman
   5. Vacant
   7. Kinney, James
   9. Campbell, D., labourer
 11. Gibson, Samuel, carter
 13. Baker, J., labourer
 15. Singleton, Joseph
 17. Glover, James, labourer
 19. Dickson, James, labourer
 21. Fisher, James, labourer
 23. Close, Miss
 25. Thompson, Samuel
 27. Agnew, James, labourer
 29. Pettigrew, Mrs.
 31. Campbell, David, labourer
 33. Aitken, Alexander
 35. Allen, J., labourer
 37. Murphy, Robert
..........here is Lord Street
 43. Harrison, George, labourer
 45. Caines, A., labourer
 47. Johnston, ?
 49. Smith, William
 51. Coyle, ?
 53. Matthews, William, labourer
                  __________

   4. Bittle, Mrs. Annie
   6. Rainey, William, labourer
   8. Montgomery, James, labourer
 10. Law, James, boot maker
 12. Lillie, James, labourer
 14. McClean, Frank, labourer
 16. Kane, Alex., labourer
 18. Wilson, James, labourer
 20. McKinley, James, labourer
 22. Steele, R., labourer
 24. Horner, James
 26. Seeds, Frank, carter
 28. Hamilton, William, labourer
 30. Rea, Robert
 32. Baker, Mrs. A.
 34. Greenlee, Mrs. M.
 36. Miskelly, Mrs. S.
 38. Bailey, Mrs. A.
..........here is Larch Street
 40. Gray, Mrs. Catherine
 42. Moody, Mrs. Sarah
 44. Burns, Robert, labourer
 46. Galbraith, William, labourer
 48. Chapman, J., moulder
 50. Macfarlane, J., holder-up
 52. Dogherty, J., mechanic
 54. Miskelly, John, labourer
 56. Wilton, William, carter
 58. Laverty, Stanley, labourer
 60. Rainey, Alex., labourer
 62. McGinty, Mrs. Margaret
 64. McFall, Mrs. Mary
 66. Burns, Mrs. E.
 68. Irvine, H., labourer
 70. Aiken, William, labourer
 72. Mills, William, labourer
 74. McFall, William, labourer
 76. Meharg, M. E., labourer
 78. Matier, William
 80. Hamilton, William, labourer
 82. Lumley, J. J., labourer
..........here is Lord Street
 84. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
 86. Morrison, Miss Mabel
 88. McCarty, Charles, glazier
 90. McCormick, David J.
 92. Dalzell, Mrs. Susan
 94. Tumilty, Mrs. Elizabeth
 96. McCallister, Mrs. Alice
 98. Parker, William, carter
100. Craig, Mrs.
102. Hamilton, James, fitter
104. McKee, Mrs.
106. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
108. Smith, George, mechanic
110. Lappin, Daniel

Trinity Street
from 36 Clifton Street to Unity Street

   1. Heaney, J., labourer
   3. Cunningham, Thos., shop assistant
   5. Kearns, Hugh
   7. McAuley, S., watch maker
   9. McHugh, Nurse, C.M.B.
 11. Bradley, Mrs.
 13. Magiffin, Mrs.
..........here is Regent Street
       Vacant ground
                  __________

2-4. Turner, Adams, Ltd.
   6. McAuley, Mary
   8. Doherty, W. J., labourer
 10. Hughes, J., hairdresser
..........here is Lower Regent Street
 16. Cummings, R. J., inspector
 18. Creigh, Mrs.
 20. O'Neill, Margaret
 22. Commercial Publicity Co.
 24. Queenin, Susan
 26. McFeeley, Miss
 28. Connor, M., pipe maker
 30. McAuley, John

Tudor Place
from 172 Crumlin Road to Crimea Street

   1. Harland, Mrs. S., fruiterer
   3. Ingram, Mrs. B.
   5. Cowden, Thomas, clerk
   7. Kelly, Mrs. J.
   9. Lynn, A., baker
 11. Mansfield, John D'C.
 13. Nelson, Miss Sarah
 15. Donald, Mrs. Rachel
 17. Fitzsimmons, Adam, labourer
 19. Campbell, J. A., driller
 21. Mitchell, Thomas
 23. Johnston, James B., tenter
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Hessie
 27. Press, Miss Maria
 29. Shaw, John, mechanic
 31. Davey, William, brick layer
 33. Downey, William, machinist
 35. Harkness, John, labourer
 37. McCammon, John, fitter
 39. Clements, Robert A., inspector
                  __________

 2a. Carroll, T. E., optician
   2. Gilliland, Mrs. I.
   4. Sinclair, Miss E.
   6. Donovan, Jack, secretary
   8. Follis, George S., builder
       Prison Gate Mission Laundry - Miss S. J. Smith, superintendent

Turf Lane
at 41 Glen Road

       McGill, Mrs., dairy

Turin Street
from 140 Grosvenor Road to Distillery Street

   1. Mahood, W. A., labourer
   3. Lockley, H., electrician
   5. Reid, Mrs. E.
   7. Woods, Mrs. A.
   9. Dunwoody, William, labourer
 11. McCullough, James, carter
 13. Hartley, Gerald, seaman
 15. Bell, William, carter
 17. Doak, Thomas, mechanic
 19. Blair, Stanley, baker
 21. Doak, Thomas, labourer
 23. Marshall, James, joiner
 25. Gorman, J., plumber
 27. Molyneaux, F., driver
 29. Hastings, Mrs. M.
 31. Gallogly, J., labourer
 33. Tate, William, blacksmith
..........here is Genoa Street
 35. Dunne, William, grocer
 37. Davis, F., labourer
 39. Higgins, W. J., blacksmith
 41. Young, Samuel, clerk
 43. Allen, Mrs. I.
 45. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 47. Warren, Thomas J., labourer
 49. Brown Square Iron & Brass Foundry Ltd.
 53. Higgins, James, grocer
 55. Hook, Joseph, grocer
..........here is Pisa Street
 57. Finlay, A., fireman
 59. Geddis, Andy, labourer
 61. Coleman, James, labourer
 63. Morrow, V., electrician
 65. Rafferty, Samuel J., feeder
 67. Townsley, D., fruiterer
 69. Douthart, A., shoe maker
 71. Hall, Joseph, carter
                 __________

2-4. Gray, R. W., wholesale confectioner
   6. Anderson, E., box cutter
   8. Archer, Joseph, brick layer
 10. McKinney, Hugh, labourer
 12. Dickson, William G., labourer
 14. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 16. Brown, Mrs. E.
 18. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 20. McArdle, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Boal, David, weaver
 24. Braden, James, fruiterer
 26. Jones, Mrs. M.
 28. Rea, C., linen lapper
 30. McKnight, George, labourer
 32. Brown, Mrs. M.
 34. Gillespie, Mrs. Annie
 36. Creighton, Joseph, labourer
 38. Armstrong, George, bar man
..........here is Genoa Street
 40. Richardson, James, porter
 42. Forsythe, W. J., compositor
 44. Price, G., guard
 46. Elder, Mrs. E.
 48. Campbell, William, labourer
50-52. Beattie, W., coal merchant
 54. Dixon, Robert, driver
 56. Drought, Robert, bookkeeper
 58. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 60. McKinney, Albert, labourer
 62. Rawson, Charles, packer
 64. Hodsmith, Mrs. M.
 66. Allen, David, labourer
 68. McIlveen, David
 70. Warnock, J., linen lapper
 72. Moore, Mrs. A.
 74. Maxwell, Miss Sarah M.
 76. Hooke, Mrs. M.
 78. Wylie, James, cooper
 80. Jardine, Samuel, fitter
 82. Armstrong, J., printer
 84. Johnston, Nathaniel, checker
 86. McMillan, William J., fireman
 88. Downey, A., box cutter
 90. Nesbitt, George, dairyman
 92. Scott, William, cloth passer
 94. Campbell, Thomas, checker
 96. Kirk, T.
 98. Bingham, H., paper cutter
100. Beattie, William, labourer
102. Adams, William, fitter
104-104a. Vacant
106. Magee, W., labourer
108. McCullins, Hannah
110. Dawson, Mrs. A.
112. Duncan, R., coppersmith
114. Bell, S.
116. Gilliland, Mrs.
118. Livingstone, James, labourer
120. Bailie, James, labourer

Turnley Street
from 23 East Bridge Street to Lagan Street

1-3. Lawrie, David, sanitary ware and cement merchant
   5. Belfast Corporation- Oil Tanks
   7. Belfast Corporation Hay and Straw Market
       Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
                  __________

 2b. City of Liverpool and District Hide, Skin, and Fat Co. Ltd.
 2a. Savage, Hans, publican
..........here is Annette Street
   2. McGreevy, Mrs. E.
..........here is East Street
   4. Lawrie, David, cement store
   6. The North of Ireland Butchers' Hide Marketing Association Ltd., hide and skin brokers
..........here is Lagan Street

Twaddell Avenue
from 194 Woodvale Road to 51 Ballygomartin Road

   3. Lisk, Miss Mary, grocer
   5. Rea, John, pattern maker
   7. Douglas, ?
   9. Brown, William, Y.M.C.A.
 11. Martin, H., R.U.C.
 13. Curran, Elizabeth
 15. McMullan, T., hairdresser
 17. Douglas, Alex., clerk
 19. Johnstone, H., draughtsman
 21. Bradley, Charles, traveller
 23. Gardner, S.
 25. Jebb, Alex., conductor
 27. McBride, William A.
 29. Orr, Hugh
 31. Palframan, A., manager
 33. McMaw, William, overseer
 35. Dunbar, Charles A. S.
 37. Hodgins, James, plater
 39. Mitchell, John, store man
 41. Bunting, A. V., inspector
 43. Norris, D., compositor
 45. Smith, Robert, foreman
 47. McBride, W. J., plumber
 49. Glencross, W., inspector
 51. McReavie, Edward, joiner
 53. Turtle, T., painter
..........here is Donaldson Crescent
 55. Adjey, D., clerk
 57. Lyttle, Thomas, cloth passer
 59. Harkness, James
 61. McFarland, A., bread server
 63. McKenzie, John, foreman
 65. McCance, W., water inspector
 67. Waring, Thomas, iron turner
 69. Carson, Mrs. S.
 71. McCabe, R. M. C., labourer
 73. Taylor, Samuel, pattern maker
 75. McComb, S.
 77. Sayers, Mrs.
..........here is Donaldson Crescent
 79. Matchett, William, fitter
 81. Smith, S. W.
 83. Keatley, Samuel, carter
 85. McMaster, Henry, fitter
 87. Davison, J., inspector
 89. Hunter, Robert
 91. Dunlop, William, baker
 93. Hughes, Cecil L.
 95. McKee, Joseph, warder
 97. Robinson, James
 99. Madden, D., engineer
101. Black, John, labourer
103. Bunting, James, insurance agent
105. Lyle, G., fitter
107. Campbell, Miss
109. Jess, S., R.U.C.
111. Waring, Albert E.
113. McMinn, Alexander
115. Allen, James, cutter
117. Bell, S., compositor
119. Cochrane, F.
121. Wright, Alex.
                  __________

   2. Rosbotham, John, compositor
   4. Johnston, Thomas, traveller
   6. Kennedy, H., motorman
..........here is Woodvale Drive
   8. Dixon, George, Customs
 10. Shannon, James
 12. Craig, J. F., R.U.C.
 14. Byrne, Catherine
 16. McCabe, Peter
 18. Stewart, W. A.
 20. Gillies, William
..........here is Woodvale Gardens
 22. Dunleavey, B., R.U.C.
 24. Logan, William, caretaker
 26. Watson, Thomas, rivetter
 28. Curry, David
 30. Wightman, H., insurance agent
 32. Springate, Charles, fitter
 34. Harland, R. B., draughtsman
..........here is Crumlin Gardens
 36. Reid, J., grocer
36a. Vacant shop
36b. Johnston, E. C., baker
 38. Gihon, D., carter
 40. Donnelly, T., driver
 42. Lynas, W. J.
 44. Murphy, Mrs.
 46. Storey, David, joiner
 48. Brady, William, iron turner
 50. McKinney, Mrs.
 52. Henderson, R. T.
 54. Taylor, David, tailor
 56. Leonard, William, clerk
 58. Wilson, A., mechanic
 60. Millar, James, fitter
 62. Kirker, ?
 64. Armstrong, Miss G.
 66. Beattie, Charles, joiner
 68. Gordon, Thomas, labourer
 70. Taylor, Alexander
..........here is Woodvale Parade
 72. Clarke, J., machine maker
 74. McFall, John
 76. McDowell, Edwd., iron turner
 78. Stewart, Charles, tailor
 80. Blair, Mrs.
 82. Ritchie, Edward
 84. White, T.
 86. Dunning, David, cleaner
 88. Reid, James, motorman
 90. Hall, Albert, mechanic
 92. Watson, Thomas, insurance agent
 94. Cairns, Fredk., contractor
 96. Gibson, W. J., foreman
 98. Neill, Fredk., cabinet maker
100. Boville, Mrs. Annie
102. Hull, S. H., compositor
104. Robinson, William, driver
106. Smyth, Samuel, card cutter
108. Hyndman, W. R., watch maker
110. Kerr, Thomas, driver
112. Pollock, George
114. Wilson, John, driver

Tweskard Park
off Belmont Road

       Vacant ground
                    __________

       three houses in course of erection

Twickenham Street
from 54 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Gray, Robert, sexton
   3. Carlisle, S.
   5. MacDonald, Frank
   7. Clarke, Miss M.
   9. Mellon, Miss A., music teacher
 11. Green, James
 13. Ordman, S., tailor
 15. Irving, Joseph, laundry
 17. Bradin, Mrs. John
 19. Barnett, Mrs.
 21. Wolfson, Mrs.
 23. Vacant
 25. Cohen, Louis, machinist
 27. Watterson, Mrs. R.
 29. Webb, Mrs.
 31. Vacant
 33. Laverty, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Leake, Ronald
 37. Lillie, E., sergt., R.U.C.
 39. Cairns, William, machinist
 41. Lewis, Mrs.
 43. Holmes, Mrs.
 45. Cowan, Mrs. M.
       Gateway
 47. Finlay, James, pawn broker
                  __________

       vacant ground
   2. Boyce, Robert
   4. McGregor, M.
   6. O'Hagan, James
   8. Kennedy, Robert, docker
 10. Sherry, Robert C.
 12. McCoy, Margaret
 14. Goreen, Edward, seaman
16-20. Vacant
 22. Mayes, Thomas
 24. Black, Charles
 26. Black, Mrs. M. J.
 28. McNally, Annie
 32. Costello, J. H., stager
 34. McGookin, Robert
 36. Casement, Jane
 38. McFarlane, Mrs. M.
 40. Gough, Mrs. M.
 42. Crossin, Joseph
 44. Gardner, Miss M.
 46. Dumigan, Walter, baker
 48. Laverty, J., turner
 50. Jackson, William, tailor
       Side door

Tyndale Park
off Ballysillan Park

    Vacant ground
    Ten houses in course of erection
    Vacant ground
                    __________

    Vacant ground
    Twenty houses in course of erection
    Vacant ground
    Eight houses in course of erection
    Vacant ground
    Four houses in course of erection

Tyne Street
from 33 Percy Street to Morpeth Street

       Side door
   1. McClure, Mrs. Eliza A.
   3. Hawthorne, D., upholsterer
   5. Martin, W., carter
   7. King, Joseph, labourer
   9. Wilson, James, labourer
 11. Gill, James, carter
 13. Luckhant, John (Lockhart?)
..........here is Carlow Street
 15. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 17. Henry, Mrs. Bella
 19. Kyle, W., labourer
 21. Lyttle, John, fitter
 23. Holland, William, labourer
 25. Mulholland, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Lindsay, A., labourer
 29. Campbell, John, fitter
 31. Laydon, W., blacksmith
 33. Doherty, Mrs. Lily
 35. Turtle, Wallace, electrician
 37. Berryman, Wm. J., labourer
 39. Johnstone, Mrs. Mary
 41. Wallace, Miss C.
 43. Beattie, W. A., grocer
                   __________

   2. Taylor, Mrs. Jane
   4. Graham, James, moulder
   6. Thompson, A., labourer
   8. Garage
 10. Thompson, M., labourer
 12. Harvey, T., core maker
 14. Houston, Saml., brick layer
..........here is Carlow Street
 16. Laverty, James, fitter
 18. McClune, Mrs.
 20. Donegan, George
 22. Main, David
 24. Best, William John
 26. Templeton, R., labourer
 28. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary
 30. Dodds, Hugh, labourer
 32. Macauley, Charles, gardener
 34. McCleery, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Donaldson, James, labourer
 38. Harvey, John, fitter

Tyrone Street
from 84 Stanhope Street to Hanover Street

       side door
   3. Rafferty, J., grocer
   5. Dickson, Joseph, labourer
   9. Mawhinney, Mary
   9. Morrissey, Mary
 11. Heaney, Joseph, clerk
 13. Morrissey, Gerard
 15. O'Connor, P., labourer
 17. Hale, Francis, brass finisher
 19. McFall, Elizabeth
 21. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 23. Bartlett, J., carter
 25. Campbell, Patrick
 27. McIlkenny, Mrs.
 29. Rafferty, William, labourer
 31. Bailie, F., sugar boiler
 33. Cunningham, Sarah
 35. Rodgers, J., rivetter
 37. Stewart, W. H., labourer
 39. Cosgrove, Lizzie
 41. McFall, G., confectioner
 43. Duffy, Thomas, dealer
 45. Watson, C., painter
 47. McCooey, Mrs. Mary
 49. Steele, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Rice, M. A.
 53. Duffy, M., blacksmith
 55. McCartan, Mrs.
 57. Ford, T., barman
 59. Magner, Patrick, labourer
 61. Adams, Robert, store man
 63. Small, Daniel
       Side door
                  __________

       Gateway
   4. McConnell, Rachel
   6. McCargo, W., carter
   8. Smith, Patrick, labourer
 10. McNeill, Mrs.
 12. McMullan, Mary
 14. Keenan, P., labourer
 16. Branagh, James
 18. Morrow, William, labourer
 20. Hull, Sarah
 22. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
 24. Mathews, Mary Ann
 26. Killeagh, Annie
 28. McGuire, Mrs.
 30. Harrison, James, labourer
 32. Donnelly, P.
 34. Trainor, Eugene
 36. McGivern, Patrick, checker
 38. Magee, Mrs., dress maker
 40. Connell, James
 42. Mallon, Lizzie
 44. O'Neill, J., seaman
 46. McVeigh, Maggie
 48. Stewart, John, labourer
 50. Dempsey, Margaret
 52. Magee, Patrick, driller
 54. Hall, Mrs.
 56. Magee, James, labourer
 58. Smith, C., painter
 60. Hillock, Peter, labourer
 62. Clancey, Mrs.
       Gateway

U

Ulster Street
from 14 Victoria Street to 3 Customhouse Square

   1. Dixon Estates Ltd.
   "   Vacant
   "   Provident Clothing Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Spence, Thomas, caretaker
                  __________

   2. Demolished
   4. Lep Transport Ltd.
   "   Libby, McNeill & Libby Ltd., food products

Ulsterdale Street
from 82 Bloomfield Avenue
to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Hart, Robert, crane man
   3. Martin, Robert, rivetter
   5. Morrow, W. J., driver
   7. McEwen, James, house repairer
   9. Craig, C. T., driver
 11. Briggs, Mrs.
 13. Cooper, Robert, labourer
 15. Wilson, J., engineer
 17. Devlin, R., pawn broker's assistant
 19. Gray, Adam, labourer
 21. Agnew, Mrs. M.
 23. Bell, Samuel, brick layer
 25. Towe, Henry, tenter
 27. Williamson, Thomas, engineer
                  __________

   2. Kerr, John, boiler maker
   4. Thompson, William, driller
   6. Neill, S., machine man
   8. Lammey, G., driver
 10. Stewart, John, miller
 12. Martin, James, labourer
 14. McMillan, J., shipwright
 16. Burnest,
Mrs. Sarah (Burnett)
 18. Thompson, Henry, fitter
 20. Steele, John, baker
 22. Morrison, Hamilton, fitter

Ulsterville Avenue
from 117 Lisburn Road to Fane Street

   3. McConnell, Miss Lizzie
   5. Cooke, Wm. H., accountant
   7. Hamilton, Mrs. E. L.
   9. Shepperd, Mrs. H. J.
 11. Vacant
 13. Kidd, Mrs. A. J. L.
 15. Vacant
 17. Coburn, Herbert jun., civil servant
 19. McKay, Mrs. M.
 21. Simpson, J., engineer
 23. Shaw, Mrs.
 25. Ingledene Private Hotel - Miss Clarke
 27. Gallagher, Mrs. Sara
 29. Scarlett, George, M.D.
 31. McIlrath, Rev. J. M., B.A.
 33. Vacant
 35. Scarlett, W. J., wine and spirit merchant
 37. Walmsley, Thomas
 39. Vacant
 41. Story, Rev. L. P., B.A.
 43. Boyd, E. and A.
 45. Lyons, Rev. B. S.
 47. Macaulay, Mrs.
 49. Hodginson, Frederick
 51. Orr, D.
 53. Simms, W.
 55. Neill, F., designer
 61. McCrea, Mrs.
 63. Creighton, Miss E. N.
 65. Robb, N., linen merchant
 67. McKee, Miss
 69. Iona Guest House - Miss Jardine
 71. Laverty, S., builder
 73. Bonifacio, Miss
 75. Cameron, Joseph, engineer
 77. Hall, Lucas William
 79. Johnston, T., warehouseman
 81. Saunders, J. E., optical worker
 83. Doran, Isaac, salesman
 85. Parkinson, Mrs.
 87. Erwin, A., designer
 89. Torney, T., traveller
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
105. Nichol, P. J., fruit merchant
107. Atkin, J., clerk
109. McGuigan, C., commission agent
111. Worthington, C. E., civil servant
113. Nimmons, J., manager
115. Irwin, J., station master
117. Pring, J., clerk
119. Best, S., accountant
121. McAllister, Miss Margaret
123. Jeffers, Mrs. Hilda S.
125. Gordon, George, printer
127. Latimer, J. T., R.U.C.
129. Spencer, Miss Ethel
131. Cooper, N., manager
133. Watson, A., mechanic
135. Dunbar, C. F., cashier
137. Armstrong, T. G., R.U.C.
139. Hughes, T., P.O. engineer
141. Johnston, S. H., salesman
143. McCrae, W., linen business
145. Burke, L. A., clerk
147. Dowds, F., inspector
149. McMurtry, Thomas, manager
151. Dornan, J., insurance agent
153. Wilson, E. H., agent
155. Locke, S. T., R.U.C.
157. Cooke, W., com. traveller
159. Miskelly, John T., fitter
161. Anderson, H., clerk
163. Manley, H., salesman
165. Millar, J., store keeper
167. Arniell, W., engine driver
169. Porter, J.
171. Towning, Mrs. C.
173. Palmer, F., inspector
175. Holmes, Herbert, clerk
177. Stewart, Mrs.
179. Geddis, Mrs. E.
                 __________

2-10. Belgravia Private Hotel
 12. Lynass, Miss Sarah
 14. Roberts, Eric, musician
 16. Morrice, Thomas, optician
 18. Duncan, Mrs. E.
 20. McGonigal, Mrs. F.
..........here is Ulsterville Place
 40. Bolton, Captain S. H., F.S.I.
 42. Hassett, Mrs. Jane
 44. Robb, Dr. Elizabeth
   "   Harland, R. W.
 46. Wolf, B. L., linen business
 48. Quigley, Mrs. H. H.
 50. McClelland, Miss S.
 52.
Marrinan, P. A., C.B.E., J.P., Barrister-at-Law
 54. (1) Green, F. L.
   "   (2) Sinclair, H. R.
   "   (3) Press, Mrs. A. B.
 56. (1) Stafford, Mrs. J. A. P.
   "   (2) Brown, The Misses
   "   (3) Hammond, Miss
 58. Stoneley, E. A. A., music master
 60. Steven, George P., fishery officer
 62. Baxter, W. H., traveller
 64. Sargent, T. E., inspector
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
 80. Gillen, J. A., R.U.C.
 82. Gregg, J., civil servant
 84. Mateer, Thos., civil servant
 86. Price, Walter, traveller
 88. Irvine, J., laboratory assistant
 90. Bruce, Joseph J.
 92. Mitchell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 94. Black, Miss M.
 96. Sands, J., fireplace manufacturer
 98. McFeeters, Miss, teacher
100. Roberts, F. W., clerk
102. McMonagle, V. M.
104. Robinson, E., warehouseman
106. Munroe, W., R.U.C.
108. Miller, William, manager
110. Breanagh, W. J., assistant manager
112. Barr, Lawson, clerk
114. Campbell, Mrs. M. E.
116. Rice, Mrs.
118. Moreland, F., traveller
120. Patterson, J. C., civil servant
122. Manley, F., civil servant
124. Simpson, F.
126. Graham, E. S., insurance agent
128. Long, Miss
130. Nelson, Miss E.
132. Murray, Alexander, salesman
134. Johnson, W., postman
136. Irwin, George, clerk
138. Johnston, David, insurance agent
140. Frazer, Wm., insurance agent
142. Matthews, Alfred, buyer
144. Neely, R., joiner
146. Graham, Samuel, clerk
148. Bateman, J. M., clerk
150. Wilson, William
152. McCrea, Alexander
154. Morris, W. E., clerk

Ulsterville Drive
from 89 Ulsterville Avenue to Ashley Drive

       Side door
..........here is Ulsterville Avenue
..........here is Ulsterville Gardens
   3. Dowds, Robert, meter inspector
   5. Ashwood, Mrs. A.
   7. Hutchinson, Thomas
..........here is Ashley Drive
                  __________

   2. Montgomery, R., coach builder
   4. Hamilton, Miss E. M.
   6. McMeekin, Mrs.
   8. Megarry, Miss
 10. Wilson, Henley, plater
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
       Vacant ground
..........here is Mount Prospect Park

Ulsterville Gardens
from 3 Ulsterville Avenue to Fane Street

   1. Boles, J., mechanic
   3. Lorimer, Fredk., shop assistant
   5. O'Hare, Edward
   7. Johnston, David M., accountant
   9. Dermott, R. E., R.U.C.
 11. McCormick, T., metal worker
 13. Wilson, Mrs.
 15. Johnston, Thomas, R.U.C.
 17. Orr, H., traveller
 19. Norris, Miss
 21. Dorward, D. R., engraver
 23. Murdock, James, clerk
 25. Culbert, T., bread server
 27. Robinson, W., mechanic
 29. Barr, William, organ builder
 31. Robinson, William I., clerk
 33. Smyth, R., joiner
 35. Webb, Mrs. M.
 37. Weatherhead, F. A., insurance manager
 39. McDonald, J. C., salesman
 41. Carson, Miss
 43. Stewart, Robert, tailor
 45. Hayes, Mrs. Edith
 47. Carson, Hill, tailor
 49. Boles, ?
 51. Phillips, Wm. V., lino operator
 53. Brady, R., joiner
 55. McKeown, Mrs.
 57. O'Neill, Edward, cloth passer
 59. Kelly, V., clerk
 61. Sands, William, fireplace maker
 63. Audley, Mrs. E. E.
 65. Alexander, Jas., ship's officer
 67. McQueen, C., compositor
 69. Graham, J. McC., insurance official
 71. Moore, Miss J.
 73. Hutchman, James, labourer
 75. Cassells, J., 'phone inspector
 77. Dornan, John, salesman
 79. McAlpine, Miss Eva
 81. Neill, F. G. S., inspector
 83. Glendinning, Mrs. A.
 85. Young, Samuel, insurance agent
 87. Vacant
 89. Christie, A., loom mounter
 91. Prenter, Wm. J., bread server
 93. Nesbitt, Mrs. E.
 95. Dowds, Mrs. Ada
 97. Conway, Mrs.
 99. Coulter, Hugh, crane man
101. Copeland, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Swann, Robt. D., estate agent
   4. Martin, J., grocer
   6. Hill, Mrs. E. A.
   8. Kirkwood, A. W.
 10. Millar, Miss E.
 12. Reaney, J., linen lapper
 14. Burrowes, Thomas, clerk
 16. McCune, A. J., fitter
 18. Chambers, F., linen business
 20. Sweeney, A., moulder
 22. Buick, A., scientific instrument maker
 24. Leckey, Wm. J., R.U.C.
 26. Millar, W. J., mechanic
 28. Glass, J., R.U.C.
 80. Presho, The Misses (30)
 82. Graham, J., clerk (32)
 34. Finney, J., traveller
 36. McCoy, W., Customs & Excise
 38. Hoey, William M., clerk
 40. McCaugherty, F., conductor
 42. Batson, William, tile cutter
 44. Neill, Frederick, electrician
 46. White, H. O., R.U.C.
 48. Weir, R., clerk
 50. McNeill, John, R.U.C.
 52. Annett, A.
 54. Leake, R. J., inspector
 56. Bennett, Mrs. M.
 58. Donellen, J., R.U.C.
 60. Roosten, J., foreman
 62. Somersett, Mrs. S. E.
 64. Payne, W. J., clerk
 66. Smyth, J., clerk
 68. Thompson, I. J. J., civil servant
 70. Porter, William, R.U.C.
 72. Fullerton, Robert, mechanic
 74. Kelly, J. H., clerk
 76. Davis, R. W., engineer
 78. Devlin, F., motorman

Ulsterville Place
from 20 Ulsterville Avenue
to Belgravia Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. Caughey, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Magowan, Mrs.
   7. Vacant
   9. Shanks, Samuel, joiner
 11. Harbinson, Mrs.

Ulverston Street
from 40 Ambleside Street
to Matchett Street

   3. Brownlee, J., supper saloon
   5. Megarry, Miss Annie
   7. Milligan, Frederick, clerk
   9. Reid, John
 11. Cammick, Mrs. M. A.
 13. McKnight, William, labourer
 15. Mayne, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Smyth, Wm., cleaning master
 19. Osborne, George, glazier
 21. Anderson, Robert, tenter
 23. Hunter, Robert, carter
 25. Hendry, Samuel, labourer
 27. Hall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Pillow, William, plater
 31. Moore, James, machine man
                __________

   2. Brown, James, commissioner
   4. Hill, S., bundler
   6. McMillen, Mrs. Mary
   8. Pearce, George, labourer
 10. Savage, James, labourer
 12. Allen, Mrs. Annie
 14. Dalzell, Mrs. T.
 16. Turner, Alexander, manager
 18. McMahon, W., baker
 20. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 22. Patterson, Alex., labourer
 24. Brown, Daniel, flax dresser
 26. Millar, Herbert, labourer
 28. Lewis, Mrs. Sophia
 30. Irvine,
J., window cleaner
 32. Irvine, James
 34. Ferguson, H., clerk

Union Place
from 41 Lancaster Street to Little George's Street

       Munster, Simms, & Co. Ltd.
..........here is Drake Lane
..........here is St. George's Street
..........here is Columbus Street
                  __________

 24. Smith, Mrs. M.

Union Street
from 106 Donegall Street to 129 North Street

   1. D.S. Electrical Co., electrical engineers and contractors
   "   Nichol, T., tailor
   "   Liddy, J., tailor
   "   Vacant
   "   Collins, J., tailor
   "   McKee, J., tailor
   "   Garmany, R., engineers' agent
   "   McCormack, D., tailor
   3. McAlevey, Hugh, commission agent
   5. Watson, James, plumber
   7. Kearney, J., commission agent
   9. Sharp, Agnes, newsagent
 11. Shevlin, P., wardrobe dealer
 13. McAnally, Miss S., restaurant
 15. Revie, G., saw maker
 17. The Progressive Book Shop - Proprietor, D. McLean
..........here is Little Donegall Street
 19. King, Frederick, & Co. Ltd., manufacturers
   "   Kennedy & Morrison Ltd., mill and railway furnishers
 65. McErleane, Mrs. R., publican
67-69. Rogers, E. & P., pawn brokers
 71. McGreevy, Hannah, refreshment rooms
 73. Barnes, Mrs. Jane
 76. Kerr, Edward, labourer (75)
 77. Johnston, G. H., electrical contractor
 79. McGrogan, J., upholsterer
 81. Revie, R. McCulloch, saw repairer
 83. Vacant
                   __________

   2. Bannon, D., & Sons, Wholesale Upholsterers
   4. Ainsworth, Thomas, hairdresser
   6. Sherman's Football Pools
8-10. Vacant
12-14. Stafford, J. J., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale boot & shoe factors
..........here is Little Donegall Street
       Watson, Robert, & Co. Ltd., wire spring mattress works
 68. Shaw, G., blacksmith
..........here is Library Street
 70. Vacant
       Vacant
..........here is Kent Street
74-78. Smith, W. (Belfast) Ltd., provision merchants
78-80. McGrath, T., flesher
82-88. Young, T., & Co., leather merchants
88a. Potts & Houston Ltd. (stores)
 90. Lees, J., & Co. Ltd., agents

Uniondale Street
from 72 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Worrall, James, labourer
   3. Gillespie, John, labourer
   5. Scott, Edward, fitter
   7. McKay, Robert, clerk
   9. McIntyre, James, labourer
 11. McConkey, Mrs. A.
 13. Holmes, William, labourer
 15. Blackwood, Mrs. Elspeth
 17. Johnston, H., joiner
 19. Kerr, Mrs. M.
 21. Armitage, Mrs.
 23. McKelvey, Miss J. L.
 25. McDonald, Georgina
       Ravenscroft P. E. School
                   __________

   2. Gilmore, A., labourer
   4. Langridge, J. D., labourer
   6. Hamilton, Mrs. M. G.
   8. Smyth, Mrs. Emily
 10. Walker, William J., joiner
 12. Pitt, John, shoe maker
 14. Black, James, driver
 16. Maxwell, Mrs.
 18. Wright, Thomas, shipwright
 20. McCallister, Wm. J., labourer
 22. Garrett, Samuel, tailor
 24. Reynolds, James, steel metal worker
 26. McCracken, I., grocer

Unity Street
from 68 Upper Library Street to Hanover Street

   1. Fitzpatrick, J., hair dresser
   3. Creagh, Rose Ann
   5. Fox, J., labourer
   7. Foots, Josephine
   9. Lindsay, E.
 11. Simpson, Charles, cooper
 13. Brankin, James, labourer
 15. Orr, Mrs. K.
 17. Magee, James, labourer
 19. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
..........here is Trinity Street
 21. McAnespie, H., labourer
 23. McCann, A., french polisher
 25. Rafferty, P., linen lapper
..........here is Concord Street
 27. McCauley, Jos., coffin maker
 29. O'Haire, P.
 31. Domestic Mission Church - W. Eakin
..........here is Stanhope Street
33-35. Side doors
 37. Connolly, C., labourer
 39. Davey, Mrs.
 41. McCorry, John, baker
 43. McAuley, Margaret
 45. McAuley, James
 47. Meaney, Mrs. Mary
 49. Dowey, J., labourer
 51. McIlkenny, Isabella
 53. Rea, John
 55. Barlow, Elizabeth
 57. Harte, John, labourer
 59. McCusker, Mrs. W.
 61. Walsh, E., labourer
 63. Feeran, Catherine (Fair, Catherine in 1943)
 65. Matthews, William
 67. Slavin, G., horse shoer
 69. Connolly, G., carter
 71. Spottiswood, Robert, slater
 73. McAteer, D., labourer
 75. Phillips, Mary Ann
 77. Vacant
 79. Tiernan, Jos., confectioner
 81. McIlroy, F., labourer
 83. Mortimer, W., carter
 85. O'Hara, Miss
 87. Colton, J., joiner
 89. McCusker, Thomas
 91. McAlee, Joseph, labourer
 93. McNally, Peter, tailor
 95. McAuley, John
 97. McGeown, W., shoe maker
       Side door
                   __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Crawford, James
   4. Coogan, Miss
   6. Connolly, Jane
   8. Smith, Mrs.
 10. Reilly, Sarah
 12. Kairns, Mrs.
 14. Hamill, Hannah
 16. Ferguson, A., seaman
 18. Hefferon, Patrick, carter
       Trinity Church - Rev. R. H. White, M.A.; residence, 14 Upper Crescent
       Trinity Church Parochial Hall
 20. Fireplace Products Co.
 22. Mawhinney, Joseph
 24. Convery, Miss Jane
 26. Donnelly, P., shoe maker
 28. Huddleston, Patrick, helper
 30. Mullan, J., tailor
 32. O'Hara, ?
 34. Kearney, Eliza, confectioner
 36. Steel, Thomas
..........here is Stanhope Street
38-40. Demolished
 42. Carroters, T., labourer (Carrothers in 1943)
 44. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 46. McKillop, Rose
..........here is Antrim Street
 48. Grant, Mrs.
 50. Irvine, Arthur
 52. Roberts, George, labourer
 54. Bartlett, Elizabeth
 56. Anderson, A., labourer
 58. Mackin, Miss
 60. Canavan, James
 62. Hughes, James, labourer
 64. Duffy, James, labourer
 66. Brown, Patrick
 68. Reynolds, Alice
 70. Anderson, F., labourer
 72.
McIntyre, Mrs.
 74. Montgomery, Andrew
 76. Magill, John, grocer

University Avenue
from College Park to 161 Ormeau Road

..........here is College Park East
       Bradshaw, Miss, nursing home
..........here is Rugby Road
   3. Pastor, Mrs. Martin
   5. McKenzie, Lillie
   7. Morgan, Henry
   9. Lunn, Robert, engineer
 11. White, Adam, manager
 13. Bourke, Mrs.
 15. Megaw, G. S., commercial traveller
 17. Bell, W. J., clerk
 19. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 21. Wilson, T. J.
 23. Brennen, Cecil, overseer
 25. McCleery, John
..........here is Carmel Street
65a. McKeown, J., boot repairer
65b. Davidson, Miss B.
 65. Garrett, Samuel, grocer
 67. McMahon, William, manager
 69. McWilliams, R.
 71. Hamilton, Miss Isobel
 73. Williams, The Misses
 75. Menary, William J., clerk
 77. Hamilton, Mrs. M. R.
 79. Dickson, Alexander
 81. Dean, The Misses
 83. Vacant
 85. Pearson, John
 87. Foster, Jos., draughtsman
 89. Macauley, Mrs.
 91. Murphy, Mrs.
 93. Calvert, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Williams, Miss E.
 97. Jefferson, G. F., traveller
 99. Paton, Miss M.
101. Caughey. Miss M. E.
103. Geoghegan, E., painter
105. Finlay, Mrs. Mary
107. McWhirter, Robert Wm., engineer
109. Thompson, Miss M. E.
111. Major, Alexander
113. Brown, Mrs. Jeanie
115. Hoey, Louis, civil servant
117. Pearson, W. J., grocer
119. Hogg, Miss
121. McIlroy, Miss
123. Ellis, Mrs. A.
125. Clarke, Herbert, plater's helper
127. Brown, Miss S. J.
129. Armstrong, Saml., instructor
131. Flanagan, Mrs. Mary
   "    McAnally, Miss L.
133. Bruce, Joseph F., fitter
135. Bracegirdle, Mrs. E.
137. Shiels, Miss G.
139. Cox, Wm. G., linen business
141. Dunlop, Hugh, labourer
143. Smyth, G., confectioner
..........here is Dudley Street
        Martin, H. & J., Ltd.
                 __________

       First Church of Christ Scientist - Miss Agnes Baird, clerk of church
   6. McGaughey, Wm., church officer
   8. Corry, Mrs. E.
 10. Orage, Miss A.
 12. All Saints' Church Parochial Hall
..........here is Carmel Street
 26. Clark, Miss D. E.
 28. Anderson, David
 30. Knight, Miss Eva
 32. Hamilton, Miss M.
 34. Clarke, Mrs. F. E.
 36. Milner, Mrs. W.
 38. Carr, Miss N.
 40. Casson, D., harness maker
 42. Forbes, Mrs. Mary
 44. Vacant
 46. Stevenson, J., tea merchant
 48. Davies, George
 50. Johnston, Wm., linen business
 52. Murray, W. J.
 54. McKenzie, Mrs.
 56. Reynolds, H., hair dresser
56a. Catherwood, James, garage
 58. McGibben, Frank, clerk
 60. McDevitt, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Eccles, Thomas
 64. Wallace, Herbert
 66. Cochrane, Mrs. Jane
 68. McDowell, Agnes C.
 70. Mullen, Miss Minnie
 72. Burland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Bell, E. G.
 76. Mathews, Mrs. Mary
 78. Lavery, W.
 80. Smyth, W. R., cashier
 82. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 84. Gracey, Mrs.
 86. Bell, Charles, civil servant
 88. Miscampbell, J., traveller
 90. Wallace, Miss, dress maker
 92. Stevenson, Mrs. Emily
 94. Kerr, Mrs.
 96. Orr, Mrs.
 98. Henning, Albert L.
100. McElroy, Mrs.
102. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. S.
..........here is Dudley Street
104. McCluney, Mrs.
106. Meneely, J., master mariner
108. Scott, Miss Florence
110. Ball, Samuel, carrier
112. Wilson, Mrs. E. I.
114. Innis. James, clerk
116. Peden, W., traveller
118. Boyd, D., warehouseman
120. Beattie, I. J., R.U.C.
122. Gibson, S., baker
124. Beirne, Miss Agnes
126. Pollock, James, civil servant
128. White, J. C.
130. Reid, C.
132. Anderson, C.
134-138. Culley, R. P., & Co. Ltd.
   "    Worthington & Co. Ltd.

University Road
Continuation of Bradbury Place to Malone Road

       Moravian Church - Minister, Rev. W. Western
   1. Johnson, Mrs. E.
3-5. Madill, G., & Co., filling station
   7. Bogan, Madame, dress maker
   9. Addy, Mrs. J. J.
 11. Hamilton, Miss
 13. Herdman, Miss
..........here is Fountainville Avenue
       University Road Methodist Church - Rev. J. R. W. Roddie, 22 Wellington Park
 23. Vacant
23a. Latham, Capt. E. W.
 25. Rutledge Bros., grocers
 27. Fusciardi, R., confectioner
 29. Rath, John, Wine Merchant
 31. Grattan & Co. Ltd., (branch), Apothecaries, Chemists & Aerated Water Manufacturers - A. Walker, L.P.S.I., Manager. T.A.: "Grattan, Belfast"
..........here is Claremont Street
 33. Wales, A. E., M.A., M.D., B.Ch., B.A.O. (Dublin Univ.), L.M. (Rotunda, Dublin)
 35. Kennedy, Dr. F.
 37. Carlisle-Gall, C. M., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P. (Lond.), D.P.M.
 39. Hyde, Lincoln, secretary
 41. Vacant
 43. Kenny, Miss
 45. (1) Heaney, Miss
   "   (2) Cochrane, Miss
   "   (3) Musgrave, George
 47. Vacant
 49.  Collins, Miss
   "   Lee, W.
   "   Kelly, J., & Walsh
 51. McLardy, Wm., painter, etc.
..........here is Camden Street
 53. Vacant
 55. McDaniel, Dr. J., M.B., B.Ch.
 57. Hall, T. A., dentist
 59. Hall, R., M.B., B.Ch.
 61. Davis, Miss A.
 63. Beck, Mary
 65. Flanigan, Mrs. E.
 67. Corkey, J. A., M.D., F.R.C.S.
 69. Hewitt, Victor A., L.D.S., dental surgeon
..........here is Fitzwilliam Street
 71. Smyth, R. P., M.D.
 73. Allen, F. M. B., M.D., M.R.C.P. (Lond.)
 75. Rankin, J. C., M.D.
77-79. Women Student's' Hall, Queen's University
 81. Boyd, Dr. Douglas, M.B., D.M.R.E.
83-89. Queen's University Students' Chambers
..........here is Elmwood Avenue
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. Fraser-Hurst, M.A., Elmwood Manse, Sans Souci Park
..........here is University Terrace
 91. Rigby & Milner, confectioners
 93. Botanic Gardens Postal & Telegraphic Office - Miss J. Anderson, sub-postmistress
   "   Anderson, Miss, stationer
 95. Dundee, James, chemist
   "   Ellard, ?, hairdresser
..........here is College Gardens
               __________

..........here is Crescent Lane
2-4. Victoria College (private entrance) - Mrs. G. Faris, M.A., Principal
..........here is Lower Crescent
       Crescent Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Culbertson Jackson, B.Sc., M.C.
..........here is Upper Crescent
 28. Houston, John, Boot Maker
 30. Cooke, Dr. H. S. D.
 32. Great Northern Railway Co. Hostel
32a. Scott, W. H., fruiterer
 34. Agnew, T. S., traveller
34a. The University, confectionery - prop., J. Ireland
 36. Agnew, T. & S., publicans
36. Vacant
..........here is Mountcharles
 38. Dunne, L. J.
 40. Vacant
..........here is University Street
 42. McDowell, Mrs. J.
 44. Guyll, George F., teacher of music
 46. Trotter Bros., motor hirers
 48. Faulkner, J. R., dentist
..........here is University Square
       Queen's University of Belfast - Chancellor, The Most Honourable the Marquess of Londonderry, K.G., LL.D.: Vice-Chancellor, Vacant; Secretary, R. H. Hunter, M.D.; Bursar, J. Green, C.A.
       Botanic Gardens Park - A. Graham (The Cottage), assistant superintendent; J. Adair (Gate Lodge)

University Square
from 48 University Road to 85 Botanic Avenue

   1. Swan, Wm. Marshall, L.D.S., R.C.S.Eng.
   2. McCollum, Dr. James Kinloch, B.C.H., M.D., D.C.O.G. (Lond.), B.A.O.
   3. Crozier, Dr. T. Howard, M.R.C.P. (Lond.), M.D., D.P.H., B.Sc.
   4. Russell, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Sinclair, Mrs. E. I.
   6. Vacant
   7. Blake, E. Oliver, M.B.
   8. Calvert, C. A., F.R.C.S.
   9. Strain, R. W,. M., M.D., B.Sc.
   "   Strain, David
 10. Kennedy, Dr. Rex., M.D.
 11. Craig, James Andrew, M.B., F.R.C.S. Eng., ophthalmic surgeon
 12. Lowry, C. G., M.D., F.R.C.S.
 13. Elwood, F. Barnes, F.R.C.S., Edinburgh
 14. Turkington, S. I., M.D., B.Ch., D.P.H., physician
 15. Robb, Gardner, M.D.
 16. Donnan, S. D., M.B.
 17. Foster, S. R., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
 18. Macafee, C. H. G., M.B., F.R.C.S.I., F.R.C.S., Eng.
 19. Frackleton, Dr. W. G.
 20. Smyth, Mrs. Ina
 22. Sinclair, T., M.D., F.R.C.S., M.P.
 23. Smyth, Dr. J. A., M.D., B.Sc., D.P.H.
 24. Blackwood, R. W. H., J.P.
 25. Thomson, W. W. D., B.A., B.Sc., M.D., D.P.H., F.R.C.P.
 26. Loughridge, J. S.
 27. Allison, R. S., M.D.
 28. McConnell, R. J., surgeon
 29. Irwin, S. T., M.B., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 30. Hanna, Henry, M.A., M.B., B.Sc., surgeon
                  __________

       Students' Union Society - President, J. A. Rodgers, B.Sc.; hon. secretary, I. A. Lusk; treasurer, G. V. Henderson; res. suptd., W. T. Fulton

University Square Mews
from 5 University Street to 85 Botanic Avenue

       McGarry, J., builder
       Mackey, Samuel, electrical engineer

University Street
from 40 University Road to 135 Ormeau Road

   1. Rowntree, Miss Lydia
   3. Vacant
..........here is University Square Mews
   5. Strahan, Miss
   7. King, Mrs.
   9. Hewitt, Morton, traveller
 11. Vacant
 13. Thursby, Mrs.
 15. Lee, Mrs.
 17. Trotter, Mrs.
 19. Watters, Mrs. E.
 21. McDonald, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Glass, H.
 25. Hodgson, Misses
 27. Cowan, R.
 29. Cowan, William
 33. Hanna, Mrs.
 35. McNaughton, William
 37. Hall, Miss E.
 39. McMullan, Miss
 41. Martin, Mrs. A.
 43. McAuley, Miss E. E.
 45. Waterman, Mrs. E.
 47. Corry, Mrs. M.
 49. Patterson, Miss M.
 51. Watson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Gilliland, Joseph
 55. McCormick, S. W., Corporation Official
 57. McDowell, A., plumber
 59. Williamson, Alex., farmer
 61. Williamson, Miss M.
 63. Hanna, Dr. W.
..........here is Botanic Avenue
 67. McAuley, Miss J.
69-71. Princess Gardens School - Miss Lewis, B.A., Principal
 73. Pharmaceutical Society of Northern Ireland
       Shaftesbury House Tutorial College - John W. Renshaw, LL.D., Principal
       Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Dr. Woodburn, 9 Harberton Avenue
75a. Walsh, James, caretaker
..........here is Rugby Road
 81. San Remo Nursing Home - Miss Crawford
 83. Jamieson, A., manufacturer
 85. Rutherford, Dr. E. D., M.B.
 87. Somerset Nursing Home - Miss Orr
 93. Blemings, Mrs.
 95. McGrath, Mrs. H.
 97. Ervine, W.
 99. Wellwood, J., chemist
101. Thompson, Miss
103. O'Reilly, John C. H., letter press overseer
105. Sheridan, G. H., manager
107. Orr, M. T.
109. Tait, Mrs.
111. Andrews, L.
113. Young, William J.
115. Brown, Miss
117. Gabbey, Mrs.
..........here is Sandhurst Road
119. St. Elmo Nursing Home
121. Johnston, Robert, steward
123. Kearney, J. M., tailor
125. McCotter, Mrs. M.
127. Brown, Mrs.
129. Vacant
131. Irwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
133. Gould, David, artist
135. Armstrong, Mrs. E., boarding house
137. Vacant
139. Mann, Mrs.
141. Mitchell, T., bookkeeper
143. Ormonde, R., sergt. R.U.C.
143a. Galt, F., master plumber
..........here is Dudley Street
145. Vacant
147. Orr, Mrs. M.
149. Vacant
151. Shearer, Mrs. Mary
153. Gamble, James G., architect
155. Jackson, Thomas
157. Parkes, W. J., piano dealer
159-161. Elliott, A. R., motor engineer
163. Hughes, Miss
165. Kerr, T. J. H., musician
167. Elliott, A. R., Motor Engineer
169. (1) Vacant
   "    (2) Gillan, Mrs.
   "    (3) Paul, Mrs.
171. Vacant
173. Atkinson, Mrs. M. J.
                 __________

   2. Watson, Mrs. Doreen
   4. Coulter, Miss A.
   6. Johnstone, Mrs. Annie
   8. Spence, Mrs. T.
 10. Moore, T. A., traveller
 12. Neill, W. R.
 14. Dickson, Miss
 16. McCloy, The Misses
 18. Trenchard, Miss Daisy
 20. Bullick, Miss E.
 22. Callaghan, F. W., traveller
 24. Duggan, Mrs. M.
 28. Johnston, Miss S.
 30. Trinnear, Miss L.
 32. Kerr, Mrs. E. A.
 34. Robinson, W. T., grocer
 36. Baxter, Miss
 38. Davey, H., manager
 40. Gracey, James F.
 42. Nugent, Miss Lizzie
..........here is Botanic Avenue
 44. Olives Nursing Home - Miss McMath
 46. Kerr, Miss Elizabeth
 48. Maclaine, L., agent
 50. Cullen, E. G., dentist
 52. Begley, Mrs.
 54. Rutherford, A. E.
 56. Lewis, Miss, B.A.
 58. Murphy, Miss
 60. Dobbin, Miss Catherine M.
 62. Brett, Mrs.
 64. Elliott, Mrs. Mary
 66. McIlhagga, James, traveller
 68. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 70. McMurtry, Mrs. E.
 72. Nelson, Miss Emily
 74. Selfe, Miss
..........here is Wolseley Street
 76. Gormley, Peter, publican
 78. Mitchell, Matthew
 80. McArdle, P. J., boot maker
 82. Roulston, Mrs.
 84. Smyth, Mrs. S.
..........here is Lawrence Street
 86. Vacant
 88. McDowell, R., commercial traveller
 90. Shewell, Major E. W.
 92. University Private Hotel
..........here is Eblana Street
 94. McDonald, Miss E., hotel
 96. Dunard Private Hotel
 98. Catherwood, James, engineer
100. Aitchison, Rev. H. H., M.A., Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church
..........here is Canterbury Street
       All Saints' Church - Rector, Rev. J. B. Bradshaw, B.A.
..........here is Westminster Street
104. Hanna, Rev. Dr. S., Berry Street Presbyterian Church
106. Northern Ireland Road Transport Board, engineering and maintenance department
       All Saints' P.E. School - Mohan, Miss M. G., M.A., principal
110. McCready, Wesley
112. Templeton, D., compositor
114. Stone, Robert, R.U.C.
116. Campbell, Mrs. G.
118. Carnegie, The Misses
120. McEvoy, E., publican
122. Turpin, Thos. K., engineer
124. Vacant
126. McArdle, Michael, tailor
128-130. McBride, Thos., & Son, grocers and provision merchants
130a. Harvey, Miss
132. Sheehan, Miss K.
134. McCaughey, Miss E.
136. Adams, Miss H.
138. Colvin, Mrs. Mary
140. Clulow, F., manufacturers' agent
142. Dunlop, Miss M. L.
144. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Agnes
146. Preston, John, & Co.
   "    Faulkner, N. G., caretaker
   "    Simonton, W. D., Ltd., packing case makers
148. Vacant
   "    Watt, J. W., dairyman
150. Lindsay, Walter, civil servant
   "  
McRoberts, Miss Gretta

University Terrace
at 91 University Road

   3. Rigby & Milner, confectioners and fancy bakers
   4. Craig, Dr. D. H.
   5. Mulholland, Hayden, Mus. Bac., R.U.I., ophthalmic surgeon
   6. McClure, H. Ian, M.B., B.Sc., F.R.C.S., surgeon
                     Elmwood
       Beath, R., Maitland, M.D.
       Montgomery, F. P., M.D.

Upton Avenue
from 8 Upton Park to Ormonde Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Thompson, J. E., hatter
   3. Bradshaw, L., linen business
   5. Hindley, E. F.
   7. Irwin, P. F., clerk
   9. Weatherup, Wm., Barrister-at-Law
 11. Gordon, Thomas, clothier
 13. Brown, James, cashier
 15. McBryde, James, engineer
                  __________

   2. Gordon, Miss
   4. Hood, ?
   6. Murray, Edward, clerk
   8. Foster, Joseph, shop assistant
 10. Crudden, Mrs. E.
 12. Catherwood, James, traveller
 14. McDowell, Richard, clerk
 16. Johnston, David, clerk
 18. Justin, Edward, civil servant
 20. Hill, Thomas, civil servant

Upton Cottages
off
Arizona Street

   1. Doran, Miss Annie
   3. Doran, Henry
   5. Gillen, Francis, foreman
   7. McMullan, William, porter
   9. Dooris, B., labourer
 11. Morgan, J., motorman
 13. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 15. Bell, Mrs. F.
 17. Owens, P., labourer
 19. Murphy, R., coachman
 21. Hanna, James
 23. Boyle, John, labourer
                 ___________

   2. Wylie, John J., iron moulder
       Vacant ground
 14. Butler, Daniel, labourer
 16. Donegan, James, checker
 18. Doran, William, driver
 20. Corry, William (Currie, Wm., sculptor in 1943)
 22. Murphy, R., iron turner
 24. Dorris, B., blacksmith
 26. Heaney, Patrick, barman

Upton Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Ellison, R. F., civil servant
   3. Kerr, David, teacher
   5. Martin, Rev. A., B.A.
   7. Vacant
   9. Templeton, Herbert W.
 11. Ingram, Capt. T. F., Corporation official
 15. Watson, T. L., warehouseman
 17. Gordon, Matthew, cattle dealer
 19. Hare, Miss
 21. Gillies, James, cutter
 23. Page, Alfred, director
 25. Anderson, Arthur, civil servant
                  __________

   2. Martin, Mrs. E.
   4. Orr, Kennedy, mechanic
   6. Kerr, F. J., district manager
   8. Dyermond, James, traveller
..........here is Upton Avenue
 10. Stewart, Henry, manager
 12. McMechan, Mrs.
 14. Bullick, ?
 16. Bradley, William, traveller
 18. Kennedy, Angus, agent
 20. Robinson, Mrs.
 22. Crothers, James
 24. Vacant ground
 26. Allman, Mrs. C. M.
..........here is Ormonde Park

Upton Street
from 37 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Ward, Catherine
   3. Cosgrove, Andrew, butcher
   5. Maxwell, J., labourer
   7. Graham, Thomas, painter
   9. Sands, Margaret
 11. Black, Thomas
 13. Megran, D., labourer
 15. Johnston, David
 17. Elliott, Archibald, labourer
 19. McNulty, James, joiner
 21. McKee, Mrs. Jane
 23. Cupples, William, labourer
 25. Graham, Mrs.
 27. McCotter, J., brick layer
..........here is Park Street
 29. Cassidy, F.
 31. McCourt, H., labourer
 33. Surgener, C.
 35. Clarke, Mrs.
 37. Quinn, J., bill poster
 39. Kelly, D., checker
 41. Harrington, Jane
 43. Ryan,, Miss Mary
 45. Combe, James, labourer
 47. Colhoun, Susan
                  __________

   2. Enright, J.
   4. Kerr, Alice
   6. Largey, Patrick, labourer
   8. Davey, B., carter
 10. Matthews, Mary
 12. Mullan, Mrs. Annie
 14. Campbell, E., cattle drover
 16. Gowdy, Kathleen
 18. Irvine, Mrs.
 20. Ward, Charles, insurance agent
 22. Mulholland, Joseph, seaman
 24. Burns, Mrs.
 26. Kelly, Robert
 28. Mullan, Mrs.
..........here is Park Street
 30. O'Reilly, M.
 32. Hughes, Rose
 34. Pollock, George
 36. Irvine, Henry
 38. Holden, Mrs.
 40. Brown, Mrs.
 42. Vacant
 44. Reid, Florence
 46.
Doherty, Charles
 48. Derby, S., taxi driver

Urney Street
from 236 Shankill Road
to 105 Cupar Street

   1. English, Alex., labourer
   3. Lambe, Edward, labourer
   5. Mahaffey, Mrs. G.
   7. Livingstone, Mrs. Jane
   9. Griffith, D., labourer
 11. Lambe, Mrs. E.
 13. Davidson, ?
 15. Reid, Mrs. Jane
 17. McCaugherty, A. E., dealer
 19. Vance, Samuel, labourer
 21. Irwin, Charles, labourer
 23. Wylie, Maxwell, labourer
 25. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 27. Dougan, S.
 29. Brown, Alex., labourer
 31. Jones, Albert, labourer
 33. Sloan, James, carter
 35. Thompson, Alex., labourer
 37. McMurdie, Mrs.
 39. King, James, tailor
 41. Skelly, Samuel, window cleaner
 43. Shortt, John, labourer
 45. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
 47. McFarlane, W., labourer
 49. Yates, John, labourer
 51. Roberts, William J.
 53. Stewart, Hugh, labourer
 55. Newell, D., labourer
 57. Nesbitt, Alexander
 59. Power, Mrs. Ellen
 61. Fee, Arthur, labourer
 63. McComish, William, rougher
 65. McCaughin, Mrs. Susan
 67. Hunter, John, labourer
 69. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 71. Moore, S. C., brick layer
 73. Robb, Alex., labourer
 75. Stewart, James, labourer
 77. Walker, James, labourer
 79. Crawford, James, cleaning master
 81. Clendinning, John, barman
 83. Yates, William, labourer
 85. Harkness, Robert, labourer
 87. Beck, David, labourer
 89. Donaldson, William J., labourer
 91. Wigston, Frances
 93. Cunningham, Robert, labourer
 95. Clendinning, William, labourer
 97. Weir, James, labourer
 99. Laughlin, Joseph, carter
101. Kilpatrick, D., hairdresser
103. Smiley, Mrs. E.
..........here is Nixon Street
109-123. Zion Mission Hall
125. Smith, Joseph, labourer
127. Black, Andrew
129. Cosby, James, labourer
131. Cameron, Mrs. A.
133. Lambe, Mrs. Margaret
135. McMurdie, John, labourer
137. Powett, Herbert, carpenter (Jowett, Herbert, carpenter in 1943)
139. McIlroy, James, gas man
141. McMurdie, Mrs. Ellen
143. McMurdie, Courtney, labourer
145. Hunter, John
147. Armstrong, Robert
149. Acheson, Robert, labourer
151. Logan, Archie, labourer
153. Galway, Mrs. Mary
155. Sedwick, Alexander
157. McCammond, A., labourer
159. Dodds, David, labourer
161. Hare, William, labourer
163. McKnight, Mrs. Charlotte
165. Crosby, John, labourer
167. King, Thomas, labourer
169. Young, D., labourer
171. Hamilton, James, butcher
173. McCoubrey, F., labourer
175. Cassett, George, labourer (Cassell?)
177. Walker, Mrs. Mary Ann
179. McCloy, John, labourer
181. Drennan, H., labourer
183. Taylor, Edward, labourer
185. Young, Hugh, labourer
187. Bailey, Albert
189. Duggan, A. H., presser
191. Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
193. Busby, Archie, labourer
195. Burns, Miss K.
197. Gibson, Robert, labourer
199. Hunter, Samuel, joiner
201. Gould, William, labourer
203. Hunter, Mrs. E.
..........here is Ashmore Street
205. Deans, Thomas, labourer
207. Kerr, John, labourer
209. McCann, N., labourer
211. Williamson, J., labourer
213. Montgomery, John, labourer
215. Hare, Robert, labourer
217. McCreight, Mrs. Ellen
219. Foster, John, labourer
221. Foster, James, labourer
223. Turtle, James, labourer
225. Side entrance
                 __________

       Vacant
   4. Hill, H., labourer
   6. Gibson, Robert, labourer
   8. McWilliams, A., carter
 10. Ashwood, David, labourer
 12. Gibson, William, labourer
 14. Swain, Edward, labourer
 16. Livingstone, Samuel, labourer
 18. Irwin, William, labourer
 20. McCrory, H., labourer
 22. McMullan, James, labourer
 24. Tweedie, Mrs. Mary
 26. Ballard, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Dalzell, Agnes Jane
 30. Barr, Robert, labourer
 32. Burns, Miss Rachel
 34. Fox, Mrs. Mary
 36. Jones, William, labourer
 38. McMillan, Robert, labourer
 40. Crangle, John, labourer
42-56. Yates, W., dealer
58-60. Vacant
62-70. Yates, W., dealer
 72. Gatenbay, James
 74. Earley, Joseph, labourer
 76. Vacant
 78. Hamilton, Miss Mary
 80. Beattie, John, labourer
 82. Gillespie, Matthew, labourer
 84. Adams, Joseph, labourer
 86. Harkness, John
 88. Harkness, Alexander
90-92, Henderson, Miss A.
..........here is Nixon Street
 94. Kerr, James, grocer
 96. Majury, John, labourer
 98. Cairns, Mrs. E.
100. McMurdie, William, labourer
102. Hamphill, Samuel
104. Clifford, Thomas, labourer
106. Johnston, Wm. J., labourer
108. McCall, James, labourer
110. McKinley, S., labourer
112. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
114. Martin, Mrs. Annabella
116. Landridge, Edward, labourer
118. McClurg, Mrs. Minnie
120. Anderson, M.
122. McKinley, George, labourer
124. McCammond, S., labourer
126. Hawthorn, Duncan, driver
128. McCallum, Samuel
130. Little, Mrs. Margaret
132. Edgar, Robert, labourer
134. Brooks, Miss Ellen
136. McCurley, James, labourer
138. Gilliland, William, labourer
140. Adams, Mrs.
142. Sedgwick, Joseph, labourer
144. Johnston, Alex., labourer
146. McAleer, James, labourer
148. Rafferty, Edward, labourer
150. Gaston, James, labourer
152. Bradford, David, labourer
154. McIlroy, Miss Ann
156. Sherman, Thomas, labourer
158. Elwood, Mrs. Mary
160. Rodgers, Henry, labourer
162. Black, William, labourer
164. McKay, Robert, labourer
166. Mayes, Simon
168. Taylor, Mrs. Lizzie
170. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
172. Gateway
174. Hamilton, James, labourer
176. Swain, William, labourer
178. Playfair, John, labourer
180. Barnes, Thomas, labourer
182. Gaston, M., labourer
..........here is Ashmore Street
184. Westland dart Club
186. Osborne, John, labourer
188. Eaton, ?
190. Andrews, James, labourer
192. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
194. McBride, John, labourer
196. Tumilty, Mrs. Mary Ann
198. Reid, Samuel J., labourer
200. Torrens, Kelvin, labourer
202. Collins, James, labourer
204. Quinn, Israel, labourer
206. Corbett, W. J., labourer

Utility Street
at 151a Donegall Road

       Cripples' Institute and People's Palace. A. Irwin, J.P., General Secretary; R. O. Steer, General Manager; Miss E. S. Geekie, Lady Superintendent
   1. Hutchinson, Mrs. E.
   3. Moore, William, dealer
   5. Ewart, James, electric welder
   7. Parks, Margaret
   9. Mulligan, Mrs. E. S.
 11. Smith, Mrs.
 13. Young, Mrs.
 15. Kyle, James, labourer
 17. McKee, J., labourer
 19. Winter, James, moulder
 21. Beggs, J., painter
 23. McCartney, Frederick, painter
 25. Gore, William
 27. Lilburn, Miss E.
 29. Williamson, Mrs. M.
 31. Miller, R., labourer
 33. Mercer, J.
 35. Shaw, William, labourer
 37. Chambers, J., labourer
 39. Thompson, S. J., labourer
41-49. Demolished
 51. Hutchinson, Mrs. A.
 53. Burgess, T. H., motor man
 55. King, R. J., labourer
 57. Stinton, Mrs. S.
 59. Maxwell, James, labourer
 61. Carter, W., driver
 63. Greer, G., mechanic
 65. Johnston, James, labourer
 67. Morrison, D., iron turner
 69. Boyce, Harry, labourer
 71. Magee, Robert, hairdresser
 73. Bell, J., helper
 75. Hamilton, William, cork cutter
 77. Hollywood, E. J., plumber
 79. Peel, Mrs. Lizzie
 81. Foreman, T., labourer
 83. Spence, Thomas, guard
 85. Maxwell, D., machinist
 87. Carlisle, R., labourer
 89. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Mabel Street
 91. Robinson, James, labourer
 93. Beggs, Mrs. Charlotte
 95. Gilbreath, Mrs. S.
 97. McCall, Mrs. Mary
 99. Walker, Thomas, labourer
101. Scott, George, store man
103. Heasley, Mrs.
105. Black, Robert, labourer
107. Hanna, Stewart, labourer
109. Smith, Robert, labourer
111. Hibbert, William, hatter
113. Calderwood, Jos., painter
115. McCall, Robt., chair maker
117. Donald, S., labourer
119. Burland, Miss E.
121. Ross, James, labourer
                  __________

        Arellian Nursery School - Miss Crawford, superintendent; Miss McNeill, secretary; Miss Greeves, treasurer
   8. Purdy, Mrs. Jane
 10. Carlisle, Thomas, labourer
 12. Donald, William, labourer
 14. Irvine, A., labourer
 16. Wallace, William, labourer
 18. Melville, Hugh, labourer
 20. Owens, R., painter
 22. Anderson, A., carter
 24. Robinson, James, blacksmith
 26. Nicholl, A., carter
 28. McClelland, William, carter
 30. Cousins, Albert, motorman
 32. Burland, Hugh, labourer
 34. Steele, Samuel, labourer
 36. Walsh, Samuel
 38. Glenfield, W. S.
 40. Lavery, Mrs. Alice
 42. Kerr, Mrs. Ida
 44. Smith, Joseph, labourer
 46. Brown, Miss Josephine
 48. Johnston, Miss E.
 50. McKendry, Maggie
 52. Law, Charles, labourer
 54. Watson, W., labourer
 56. Boyd, James, labourer
 58. Bell, James
 60. Bell, William
 62. Peden, R., labourer
 64. Anderson, Leslie, butcher
 66. Burns, Hugh, tailor
 68. Hollywood, C., sheet metal worker
 70. Hicks, Mrs. E.
 72. Farrell, Isaac
 74. Whiteside, J. E., boiler man
 76. Brown, George, labourer
 78. Hill, Mrs.
 80. McLoughlin, Mrs.
 84. Davison, William, labourer
 86. Lynch, Margaret, smoother
 88. Wilson, Edward, labourer
 90. Rankin, Mrs. E.
 92. McQuarry, William, plumber
 94. Porter, Mrs. L.
 96. Wallace, James
 98. Maxwell, James, carter
100. Rice, William, labourer
102. Bell, William, grocer
104. Morrow, Miss Mary
106. Shaw, ?
108. Dunwoody, J., labourer
110. Millar, A., driver
112. Donald, T., case maker
114. McClurg, Thomas, labourer
116. McKane, Miss E.
118. McMahon, John, labourer
120. Lowry, Henry
122. Corry, Jas., sheet metal worker
124-126. Hewitt, M., drum maker
128. Tate, Samuel J., store man
130. Reddick, J., coal merchant
132. Morrison, Mrs. R.
134. Devlin, George, labourer
136. Cleland, Mrs. M.
138. Corry, Thomas, carter
140. Millar, John, labourer
142. Brashier, A. L., labourer
144. Hamilton, W.
146. Batchelor, T. J., labourer
148. Woods, James
150. Cleeland, T., dealer
152. McCurley, Mrs. E.
154. Henderson, Mrs. V.
156. Magill, John, labourer
158. Smyth, John, sawyer
160. Hanna, F., labourer
162. Porter, J., brass moulder
164. Forsythe, Mrs. M. E.
166. Hall, Alfred, labourer
168. Donald, Mrs. S.
170. Leckey, R., labourer
172. Curry, Thomas, dealer
174.
Hamilton, Mrs. A.
176. Richardson, S., labourer
178. Greer, Robert, supper saloon

V

Valentine Street
from 7 Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Harper, W. J., rivetter
   3. Butler, R., labourer
   5. Jamison, Miss Alice
   7. Millar, Mrs. Annie
   9. Butler, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
 13. Pitt, Joseph, labourer
 15. McCartney, John, dealer
 17. Warren, John, labourer
 19. Griffen, Hugh, labourer
 21. Boyd, John, labourer
 23. McAllister, Robert, labourer
 25. McManus, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Jackson, Samuel, carter
 29. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Kane, Thomas, labourer
 33. Ratican, Thomas, labourer
 35. Bracken, James, boiler scaler
37-41. Kennedy, Dennis
                  __________

   2. Gillion, Miss R.
   4. Irwin, Mrs. Lizzie
   6. Booth, Thomas, tile fitter
   8. McKinney, Samuel, labourer
 10. Maguinness, Hugh, labourer
 12. Watson, J., labourer
 14. Lynch, P., labourer
 16. Kane, Patrick, motorman
 18. Barkley, W. J., labourer
 20. Lee, Peter, labourer
 22. O'Hara, Mrs. Mary
 24. McEwan, William, labourer
 26. Dunn, R., labourer
 28.
McCartney, James, labourer
 30. McConnell, John, labourer
 32. McKinney, George, labourer
 34. Dyers, William, labourer
 36. Donahey, J., fruiterer
 38. Hennessey, Mrs. Mary J.
 40. O'Neill, James, docker

Vancouver Street
at 19 Hopefield Avenue

..........here is Cedar Avenue
..........here is Kansas Avenue
..........here is Madison Avenue
..........here is Indiana Avenue
   1. Shapiro, D., traveller
   3. Lyttle, Mrs. N.
..........here is Cedar Avenue
..........here is Kansas Avenue
       Hopefield Nursery - John Madden
       Hopefield House, back flats
       Ward, Henry
       Murdock, W.
       Shanks, E.
       Lane, A.
       Vacant
       Farrell, Alfred

Vandyck Gardens
from 132 Whitewell Road to Serpentine Road

       Garage
   1. Loughran, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Nixon, Edw., window cleaner
   5. Baird, Mrs. Annie
   7. Clegg, F. J., P.O. electrician
   9. Cassels, John, conductor
 11. Allen, William
 13. Davison, T. J., plumber
 15. Smith, James
 17. Colvin, Thomas
 19. Murray, Andrew, civil servant
 21. Crawford, Mrs. Aida
 23. Murdoch, Robert, motorman
 25. Harrison, Mrs. E.
 27. Dunlop, Mrs.
 29. Crawford, John, electrician
 31. Hamilton, William
 33. Stewart, Miss
 35. Savage, Richard, rivetter
 37. McKnight, W. J., iron turner
       Site for school
                  __________

   2. Carson, Samuel
   4. Percival, D. H., clerk
   6. Sempey, Matthew
   8. Brown, John, driver
 10. Heath, Frederick, fitter
 12. Hull, Robert
 14. Scott, George
 16. Wallace, James
 18. Murphy, William, labourer
 20. Smith, ?
 22. Cummings, Robert
 24. Johnston, Redmond
 26. McCue, William
 28. McMeekin, John, painter
 30. Cooke, Richard
 32. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary
 34. Ewing, J. J., bar man
 36. Forsythe, Wm. H., polisher
 38. Brookes, John
 40. Castles, Robert
 42. Ringland, David
 44. Kennedy, Thomas
 46. Lammey, John, labourer
 48. Carse, William J., clerk
 50. Nelson, William
 52. Wortley, Robert, engineer
 54. Robinson, Stafford, joiner
 56. Millar, Saml. L., machine man
 58. Andrew, Jas., preparing master
 60. Kennedy, Robert, salesman
 62. Wilmount, Joseph
 64. Poole, Mrs. Mary
       Vacant ground

Vara Drive
at 24 Lawnview Street

   1. Campbell, William, plumber
   3. Cooper, John, porter
   5. Boyd, Mrs. Hester
   7. Brown, James, labourer
   9. Sangster, Andw., hackle setter
 11. Harper, Mrs. E.
 13. Fisher, William, plater
 15. McMullan, Miss
 17. Simpson, Hugh, fitter
 19. Johnston, James, labourer
 21. Jemfrey, David, baker
 23. Wellington, Robert, labourer
 25. McCullough, Chas., mechanic
 27. Donnelly, Miss C.
 29. Adams, Saml., shop assistant
 31. Fletcher, John
 33. Greenlees, Thos. McN., engineer
 35. Ferris, Robert, fitter
 37. Verner, Samuel, gardener
 39. Luney, James, clerk
                __________

..........here is Ainsworth Parade
   2. Baker, Joseph, coach painter
   4. Taggart, William, mechanic
   6. Gray, ?
   8. Arbuthnot, A., manager
 10. McConnell, John, foreman
 12. Hughes, David
 14. Grainger, James, driller
 16. Harper, Robert, labourer
 18. Graham, F., labourer
 20. McCormick, John, porter
 22. Millar, Samuel, plumber
 24. Neill, Edwin, engineer
 26. McClure, James, turner

Varna Street
from 13 Osman Street to Leeson Street

   1. Sullivan, James, fireman
   3. Connelly, Mrs. Rose
   5. Fulton, Mrs. W.
   7. McIlwaine, Joseph
   9. Burns, James, labourer
 11. Ward, Robert, stone cutter
 13. Flannigan, Francis, labourer
 15. Hanvey, A., labourer
 17. Campbell, J., labourer
 19. Gilmore, W. J., labourer
 21. Creighton, John, labourer
 23. Hughes, Henry, labourer
 25. McGahey, Patrick, labourer
 27. Scullion, John, labourer
 29. Casey, Edward, labourer
 31. McNally, James, labourer
 33. Porter, Mrs. Jane
 35. Hinds, Joseph
 37. McIlvogie, J., labourer
 39. Hillman, Thomas, labourer
 41. Fitzpatrick, P., case maker
                  __________

   2. Kane, Mrs. Mary A.
   4. McGurk, James V., carter
   6. Heaney, Miss Annie
   8. Adams, Thomas, labourer
 10. McGarvey, John, labourer
 12. Adams, David, labourer
 14. McCabe, James, labourer
 16. McVeigh, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Cullen, Hugh, labourer
 20. McGerrigan, Joseph, labourer
 22. Dolan, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Canavon, Joseph, labourer
 26. Cairns, Catherine, spinner
 28. O'Hare, James, labourer
 30. Boyle, William, green grocer

Velsheda Park
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

   1. Douglas, Wm., linesman
   3. Beattie, George
   5. McAllister, W. J.
   7. McCallum, John, labourer
   9. Nixon, William, packer
 11. Cummings, Gordon, newsagent
 13. Robb, Alexander, labourer
 15. Bustard, Thomas, fitter
 17. Fell, Thomas, cloth passer
 19. Simpson, John, fitter
 21. Bowden, William
 23. Lawrence, James
 25. Allen, David, labourer
 27. Noble, William, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Quinn, J. S., labourer
 33. Davey, Ernest
 35. Anderson, Hessie
 37. Clugston, Wm. John, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Bothwell, Susan
 43. Gibson, Charles, labourer
 45. Lockhart, James, M.Sc., B.Sc.
 47. Hunter, David, labourer
 49. Worthington, Stewart, baker
 51. Bailie, Thomas, driller
 53. Walker, John, machine man
 55. Lannie, Andrew, terrazzo worker
 57. Rea, Hamilton, labourer
 59. Richardson, J., seaman
 61. Ferguson, George, tailor
 63. McMeekin, Robt., french polisher
 65. Houston, B., painter
 67. Neely, David, labourer
 69. Vacant
 71. Leckey, Joseph, salesman
 73. Bishop, Mrs. Matilda
 75. Petts, Jack W., soldier
 77. Gray, Walter, painter
 79. Mackey, Robert, fitter
 81. Bryans, Samuel Jas., labourer
 83. Vacant
 85. McGarrell, John, bookkeeper
 87. Matthews, Walter J., brass moulder
 89. Kerr, William, ganger
 91. Popham, Hugh, chef
 93. Morton, John
 95. Douglas, W. J., labourer
 97. Coulter, A., labourer
 99. Dean, Joseph, driver
101. Vacant
103. Archibald, Edward, waiter
105. Donaldson, Norman, airman
107. Bunting, Fredk., soldier
109. Shaw, Frederick, labourer
111. Loughridge, John
113. Vacant
115. McAteer, Alex., hackle setter
                  __________

   2. Castles, John, tenter
   4. Hutchinson, R., labourer
   6. Young, Mrs.
   8. Agnew, Thomas, miner
 10. McAuley, William F.
 12. Dougan, Richard, postman
 14. Stephens, Miss A.
 16. Mills, Alex., conductor
 18. Christie, George, labourer
 20. Cunningham, Thos. D., postman
 22. Hughes, Miss Isabella
 24. Young, Mary
 26. McBride, Thomas, labourer
 28. McVeigh, Victor
 30. O'Hara, William, bundler
 32. Christie, James, joiner
 34. Artt, Samuel, labourer
 36. McCurley, David, fireman
 38. Stockman, Hugh, labourer
 40. Hunter, William, labourer
 42. Hoey, John J.
 44. Charleton, Joseph
 46. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 48. Topping, James, labourer
 50. Smith, Matthew, labourer
 52. Boyd, William, boiler maker
 54. McMeminey, Isaac, gardener
 56. Arnott, Robert
 58. Cochrane, John, hairdresser
 60. McConnell, Thomas
 62. Barlow, Robert, driver
 64. Loughins, Francis, joiner
 66. McDowell, Richard, greaser
 68. McClure, Elizabeth
 70. McClurg, Samuel L., labourer
 72. Blair, Alfred
 74. Spence, George, driver
 76. Moore, James, labourer
 78. Winstanley, Gordon, soldier
 80. Scott, William, labourer
 82. Vacant
 84. Cheriton, A. W.
 86. Blevins, Thomas, labourer
 88. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 90. Kerr, Albert, shop assistant
 92. Tooke, Edward, postman
 94. Curlett, Thomas, brick layer
 96. McKee, George, window cleaner
 98. Boyle, James D., butcher
100. Boe, John, joiner
102. Sharpe, Robert, moulder
104. Orr, James, labourer
106. Spratt, David, upholsterer
108. McCracken, Robert
110. Beattie, John
112. Niblock, John, shipwright

Venice Street
from 160 Grosvenor Road to Genoa Street

   1. Wilson, Miss D.
   3. Crozier, Miss E.
   5. Reid, Mrs. J.
   7. Bracken, J., window cleaner
   9. McFarland, Charles, cooper
 11. Thompson, John, labourer
 13. Webster, S. J., painter
 15. McAllister, James, porter
 17. Steele, Mrs. Catherine
 19. Sharpe, Mrs. M.
 21. Ross, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Conn, John, gardener
 25. Delaney, James, fitter
 27. Simpson, David, painter
 29. Wilson, H., labourer
                  __________

   2. Downey, Miss M.
   4. Wiggins, J., baker
   6. Maguinnis, Miss
   8. Mallon, E. C., shop assistant
 10. Donaghy, Joseph, joiner
 12. Brown, William, labourer
 14. Maxwell, William J., clerk
 16. McCullins, William, labourer
 18. Davidson, Henry, carter
 20. Doak, Hamilton, plumber
 22. Maxwell, E., box cutter
 24. Steele, William, linen lapper
 26. Maxwell, Robert, fitter
 28. Rodgers, Mrs. A.
 30. McCleeve, Edward, labourer
 32.
Houston, Mrs. M.

Ventry Lane
Ventry Street to 71 Dublin Road

                Eglinton Cottage
              (Eglantine in 1943)
       Vacant

Ventry Street
from 49 Dublin Road to 110 Great Victoria Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Forde, Mrs.
   5. Smyth, J., labourer
   7. Ritchie, Daniel, labourer
   9. Dick, Mrs.
 11. Overend, James, driver
 13. McAleese, R., labourer
13a. Grattan's Mineral Water Manufactory
                   __________

 2a. Bedford Motor Works
   2. Collins, Mrs.
   4. Wilson, Mrs. C.
   6. Keney, M., barman
..........here is Ventry Lane

Vere Street
from 2 Cross Street to 145 North Queen Street

1-3. Young, H. M., grocer
   5. Harbinson, Alfred, brick layer
   7. McCracken, M., labourer
   9. Vance, John, labourer
 11. Adrain, Mrs. J.
 13. Quiery, Mrs.
 15. James, J., labourer
 17. McMichael, Samuel, labourer
 19. Leckey, Mrs. G.
 21. Haddick, William, labourer
 23. Ramsey, James
 25. Vacant
 27. Sholdis, William, rivetter
 29. Purdy, James, holder up
 31. Lewis, Hugh, labourer
 33. Leeburn, Charles, labourer
 35. Hill, William J., labourer
 37. Laughlin, James, labourer
 39. Dunlop, E.
 41. Purdy, W. J.
..........here is Dale Street
 43. Dogherty, Patrick, labourer
 45. Sharkey, Patrick, labourer
 47. Harper, John, labourer
 49. McStravick, Daniel, carter
 51. McEntee, Charles, fireman
 53. Bryson, Robert, labourer
 55. Connor, Harry
 57. Magee, John, labourer
 59. Mylie, Thomas, labourer
 61. McDonnell, James, oiler
 63. Brunton, Wm., labourer
 65. Gallagher, John, labourer
 67. Kerr, Margaret
 69. Carroll, Thomas, tailor
 71. Parkes, Sarah
 73. Kelly, P., labourer
 75. McMahon, James, labourer
 77. Scullion, H., fruit vendor
 79. McKeown, Michael
 81. Stores
 83. Magill, Elizabeth
 85. Timlin, James, publican
                 __________

   2. Gilliland, E., labourer
   4. Dunseith, Charles, labourer
   6. Mitchell, William, carter
   8. Hopkins, Margaret
 10. Sweeney, Thomas, labourer
 12. Symons, Gerald, labourer
 14. Magill, James, labourer
 16. McDonnell, Robert, dealer
 18. Wright, William, labourer
 20. Moore, James A., driver
 22. Gillespie, Wm., brick layer
 24. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 26. Hylands, F., rivetter
 28. Hobbs, James, labourer
 30. Gibbons, Frederick, labourer
 32. McNeilly, John, labourer
 34. Ferguson, Alfred, labourer
 36. Gray, John, soldier
 38. Williamson, Robert, labourer
 40. Larkham, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Dale Street
 42. McShane, John, salesman
 44. McHugh, C., labourer
 46. Hurley, M., labourer
 48. Doherty, John
 50. McLarnin, Daniel, labourer
 52. Rice, Mrs.
 54. McLoughlin, Chris., labourer
 56. Harris, Mrs. Agnes
 58. McLaughlin, M.
 60. Daly, Thomas, seaman
 62. Parkes, James, labourer
 64. O'Connor, Joseph, labourer
 66. McKenna, Francis, carter
 68. Conlan, James
 70. Grimes, C., labourer
 72. O'Neill, Joseph, clerk
 74. McSorley, Robert, labourer
 76. Corr, J., labourer
 78. McKeown, G., labourer
 80. Vacant

Verner Street
from 83 May Street to Stanfield Street

1-3. Lavery, P., publican
..........here is Holmes Court intersects
5-11. Arnott, John & Co., Produce Merchants
 13. Hutton, Mrs. W., carrier
15a. Ferguson, Jack, motor engineer
 15. McCandless, R. J., fruit importer
..........here is East Bridge Street
41-43. Flynn, Patrick, publican
..........here is Lagan Street
 45. McGlone, John, stores
 47. Boyd, Mrs. L.
 49. Joyce, Richard
 51. Connor, Mrs. M. A. (O'Connor,  in 1943)
 53. Neeson, M., store man
 55. Quinn, Thomas, hawker
 57. Kennedy, John, labourer
 59. O'Callaghan, Joseph, labourer
 61. Fitzpatrick, William, labourer
 63. McAllister, George, labourer
 65. Wishart, H., labourer
 67. Quinn, Miss Mary
 69. Reilly, James, labourer
 71. Donnelly, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Murphy's Lane
                 __________

..........here is East Bridge Street
 26. McCorry, L., bedding and (missing) hardware warehouse
..........here is East Street
 28. Maguire, Miss
 30. Holmes, Charles, cattleman
 26. McGorry, L., bedding and (from above?) (McGarry, Patrick in 1943)
 32. Killen, James, french polisher
 34. Johnston, D.
 36. Megarry, George, painter
 38. Mulvenna, ?, bakery
..........here is Lagan Street
 44. Ross, Henry, fruiterer
 46. Brady, Mrs.
 48. Collins, Miss Margaret
 50. McCann, P., brick layer
 52. Annesley, James, dealer
54-56. McKenna, Miss M.
58-60. McKenna, L., cattle yard
 62. Trainor, Miss Kate
 64. Maxwell, R., baker
 66. Barr, John, labourer
 68. Gilmore, Joseph, cattle dealer
 70. Conlon, T., butcher
..........here is Stanfield Street
..........here is Murphy Street

Vernon Street
from 30 Posnett Street to Havelock Street

 1a. Dennison W. J., dairyman
   1. Palmer, Charles, motorman
   3. Smylie, Miss Sarah
   5. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
   7. Duffin, Fredk., dental mechanic
   9. Adams, Mrs. Mary J.
 11. Millar, William, confectioner
 13. Magee, Stanley, carter
 15. Weatherall, T. H., draper
 17. McQuilkin, Mrs. D.
 19. Jackson, William, painter
 21. Robinson, Miss J.
 23. Bell, H. S., fitter
 25. Courtney, G., checker
 27. Noble, Thomas Wm., gardener
 29. Craig, James, mechanic
 31. Megaw, Mrs. M. J.
 33. Kelly, Michael, grocer
 35. Montgomery, Richard, secretary
 37. Laverty, Robert, clerk
 39. Collins, Mrs.
 41. Bennison, William, law clerk
 43. Collins, Miss
 45. Weatherall, Thomas, waiter
 47. Carson, W., prison official
 49. Barrett, Miss
 51. Bradshaw, James
 53. Gordon, David, mechanic
 55. McMillan, Mrs. R.
 57. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 59. Boyle, ?
 61. Livingstone, J.
 63. Gribbon, G., shipping clerk
 65. Mason, S. A., motorman
 67. Wright, T., harbour constable
 69. Keown, Miss
 71. Maguire, J. F.
 73. Small, William, labourer
 75. McCrum, G., waiter
 77. Neill, Samuel, motorman
 79. McCool, Mrs. Maud
 81. Rea, John, builder
 83. Watters, John, labourer
 85. Ruddock, Miss
 87. Thompson, T. J., stager
 89. Lowry, Mrs.
 91. Moag, Mrs.
 93. Nelson, S., plumber
 95. McCann, James, motorman
 97. Allen, Robert, labourer
 99. Kelly, Mrs.
101. Fryers, William, porter
103. Lunn, Miss R.
105. Shannon, E.
107. Moore, Robert, labourer
109. Turner, Robert, labourer
111. Heatherton, J., gardener
113. Patterson, R., labourer
115. Leitch, M., packing case maker
117. Heatherton, Miss K.
119. Walker, R., gardener
121. Patterson, William, labourer
123. Young, Mrs. Lucy
125. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes, draper
127. Osman, H., shipwright
129. Black, J.
131. McCullough, J.
133. Rainey, H.
135. Alford, Fredk., mechanic
137. McCarroll, Miss Sarah J.
139. Golthorpe, J., labourer
141. Reynolds, Miss Maggie
143. Kennedy, T.
145. McCoubrey, Mrs.
147. Johnston, Mrs.
149. Jackson, R., labourer
151. Gaffney, Miss Elizabeth
153. Bell, William, labourer
155. McKeller, Robert, labourer
157. Pinkerton, Mrs.
159. Cooper, T., labourer
161. Lavery, Mrs.
163. Baillie, Stanley, cook
165. Jess, James, labourer
167. Anderson, T.
169. Entry
171. Hunter, S.
173. Dickson, Mrs.
175. Magee, Mrs.
177. Haveron, Mrs.
179. Shannon, Hugh, compositor
181. Magee, J.
183. Watters, E., labourer
185. Neill, A., agent
187. Moray, ?
                 __________

   2. Scott, Mrs. M. A.
   4. Boston, T.
   6. Robinson, W., cloakroom
   8. Hood, Thomas B.
 10. Holmes, A., clerk
..........here is Conduit Street
 12. Dickson, James, groom
 14. Side door
..........here is Prospect Street
 16. Lamont, Mrs. Charlotte
 18. McHugh, Mrs. T.
       Side door
..........here is Virginia Street
 20. Vacant
..........here is Auburn Street
22-22a. McBride, David, confectioner
..........here is Silvergrove Street
 24. McDonald, D., boot maker
24a. Murray, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Beech Street
26-28. Graham, Samuel, grocer
 30. Burns, Mrs.
 32. Vernon Gospel Hall
..........here is Spruce Street
 36. Hallaghan, Robert, publican
 38. Armstrong, M., carrier
 40. McVicar, G., caulker
 42. Gamble, S., baker
 44. Morton, W.
 46. Devlin, Mary, grocer
..........here is Pine Street
 50. Cardwell, George, polisher
 52. Pinkerton, William, labourer
 54. Allen, W., painter
 56. Carberry, William, joiner
 58. Williamson, Robert, porter
..........here is Lake Street
60-62. McAllister, W., confectioner
 64. Daly, James, labourer
 66. Murphy, J. F.
 68. Martin, Peter, painter
 70. Ferris, Miss

 72. Cordner, Thomas, labourer
 74. McCartney, Wm. J., fitter
 76. Richardson, Miss
 78. Allen, James, labourer
 80. McCammon, Miss Isabella
82-84, 90. Johnston, R., supper saloon
 92. Hash, Mrs.
 94. Keatings, George, dyer
 96. Spence, Robert, butcher
 98. Mason, James, labourer

Veryan Gardens
from 116 Whitewell Road to 23 Serpentine Road

   1. Pollock, M., reeling master
   3. McIlwaine, Thomas, plater
   5. Brown, James
   7. Swann, F. G., window dresser
   9. Jones, Albert, millwright
 11. Wright, John, traveller
 13. Beggs, Robert, tenter
 15. Johnston, David, labourer
 17. Green, William John, labourer
 19. McCann, Frederick
 21. Hill, John, painter
 23. Hanna, James, traveller
 25. McClements, W.
 27. Lyle, Sidney, shop assistant
 29. Thorpe, Thomas
 31. Devlin, Gerald
 33. Smith, William
 35. Taylor, James, salesman
 37. Walsh, Charles, labourer
 39. Donaghy, M., labourer
 41. Fennell, William, mechanic
 43. McCartney, John, iron turner
 45. Danby, Arthur, millwright
 47. Briggs, L., driver
 49. McKee, Daniel
 51. Kater, James, joiner
                  __________

   2. Beck, Mrs.
   4. Campbell, John, soap maker
   6. Taylor, George, electrician
   8. Lynn, Mrs.
 10. Collington, Jacob, blind maker
 12. Campbell, David, mason
 14. Totten, David
 16. Roddy, Robert
 18. Moore, Charles, labourer
 20. McCatt, Isaac (McCann, McCall?)
 22. Bell, Robert, foreman
 24. Booth, William J.
 26. Collins, Mrs. H.
 28. Duff, William
 30. Doherty, L.
 32. Liggett, Robert
 34. Collins, Albert
 36. Dean, Alfred
 38. Power, Patrick, labourer
 40. Carleton, George L.
 42. Dorman, Miss
 44. Buchanan, Joseph, store man

Vicarage Street
from 234 Albertbridge Road to Erskine Street

   1. McWilliams, Mrs. Martha
   3. McCandless, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Davison, Mrs. Mary
   7. McMeekin, W., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. White, George, labourer
 13. Corry, John, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Clarke, John, labourer
 19. Longridge, R., rivetter
 21. Wilson, John, labourer
 23. Crawford, John, labourer
 25. Crilly, Robert, labourer
 27. Dunn, John, jun.
 29. Matthews, William, labourer
 31. Brown, John, labourer
 33. Reid, Mrs. Susan
 35. Bailie, Miss Jean
 37. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 39. Watton, William, labourer
 41. Hillis, William
 43. Steele, Mrs. Mary A.
 45. Turner, Mrs. Martha
 47. Griffen, Joseph, labourer
 49. Champion, Robert, labourer
 51. Beattie, David, labourer
 53. McCaughey, Charles
 55. Bailie, Alexander, labourer
 57. Gordon, Campbell
 59. Finlay, Fredk., labourer
 61. McBride, John, labourer
 63. Beatty, Thomas, labourer
                  __________

   2. Wilkinson, Mrs. Martha
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
   6. Robinson, William
   8. Wilkinson, Frank, labourer
 10. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 12. McCausland, R., labourer
 14. Orr, William, labourer
 16. Barr, Frederick, labourer
 18. Bingham, Andrew, labourer
 20. McClerry, Samuel, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Montgomery, James, labourer
 26. McCamley, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Steele, John, fireman
 30. Blackwood, Samuel, holder-up
 32. McCune, Mrs. Ellen
 34. Taggart, Thomas, labourer
 36. Hutton, Mrs. Isabella
 38. Miller, Hugh, tailor
 40. McKinstry, Robert, labourer
 42. Pilson, William, motorman
 44. Titmus, George, brick layer
 46. Kane, James, labourer
 48. Murray, Thomas, painter
 50. Ledgerwood, Mrs. Agnes
 52. Galway, William, labourer
 54. Hiller, Joseph, labourer
 56. Weatherup, James, labourer
 58. Moffett, Frank, painter
 60. Hamilton, Samuel, labourer
 62. Gilpin, Elizabeth
 64. Irvine, James, driller
 66. Bennett, Thos. J., caretaker
 68. Pennington, Thos., confectioner

Vicinage Park
at 21 Cranburn Street

 1a. McManus, Miss
 1b. Magee, F., railway official
 1c. Gateway
   1. Fagan, John, joiner
   3. Mullan, Mrs. Y.
   5. McCart, Alexander
   7. Flynn, Gerald, publican
   9. Mulryne, P., coach builder
 11. Vacant
 13. McAuley, Joseph, publican
 15. Connell, Miss M.
 17. Megarry, James, checker (McGarry, J. in 1943)
 19. McClure, W. H., draper
 21. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McCann, Joseph, clerk
 25. Hall, David, R.U.C.
 27. Dunlop, Mrs. Martha
 29. Jackson, A., sign writer
 31. Cahill, D., R.U.C.
       Garages
                   __________

   2. Love, G., fitter
   4. Chesney, William
   6. McDonnell, Mrs. R.
   8. Vacant
 10. McErlean, Mrs. M. K.
 12. O'Doherty, Joseph, butcher
 14. Kearney, Charles, manager
 16. O'Loan, J., clerk
 18. O'Malley, Joseph, flesher
 20. Savage, H. L., law clerk
 22. Weaner, Isaac, dealer
 24. Ramsey, Mrs. E.
 26. Vacant
 28. Beringer, Joseph, jeweller
 30. Williamson, T., manufacturers' agent
 32. Morris, Miss Isa
 34. Keaney, H., bar man
..........here is Vicinage Place
 36. Cochrane, Michael, labourer
 38. Hyman, A., furniture manufacturer
 40. Hyman, H., manufacturers' agent
 42. Hyman, Israel, cabinet maker

Vicinage Place
from 34 Lincoln Avenue to Vicinage Park

Victor Street
from 31 Swift Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Wright, J., home bakery
   3. Brown, G., porter
   5. Smith, W., labourer
   7. Johnston, William, labourer
   9. Hewitt, Edmond, boiler maker
 11. Davidson, Samuel, labourer
 13. Orr, Alexander, labourer
 15. Shaw, Andrew
15a. Holmes, Mullin & Dunn, Ltd. (stores)
15b. Burnside Bottling Co.
 17. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 19. McKittrick, Wm. J., holder-up
 21. Wilson, Frank E., labourer
 23. Davidson, Mrs. Mary
 25. McAuley, H., iron turner
 27. McCullough, T., labourer
 29. McWilliams, Mrs.
 31. Norwood, M., sheet metal worker
 33. Carson, Miss M.
 35. Sawers, Stephen, labourer
 37. McAuley, Mrs. Catherine
                 __________

   2. Donaldson, Robt., yarn hanger
   4. Griffin, Mrs.
   6. Wilson, T.
   8. Maitland, Mrs. Annie
 10. Downey, Hugh, labourer
 12. Mulholland, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Tomlinson, David, labourer
 16. Coulter, Samuel, labourer
 18. Pritchard, Mrs. C.
 20. McBride, H.
 22. Johnson, M., labourer
 24. Gordon, Robert, labourer
 26. McBride, Mrs. M.
 28. Lewis, William, labourer
 30. Francey, Wm., brick layer
 32. Wardlow, Robert, labourer
 34. Allen, S., labourer
 36. Hunsdale, A., labourer
 38. Lynas, Thomas, labourer
 40. Mason, Mrs. Margaret Jane
 42. Steenson, Joseph, labourer
 44. Leslie, Mrs. M. T.
 46. Grant, James, seaman
 48. Douglas, Mrs.
 50. Patterson, Robert, labourer
 52. Lamont, A., shop assistant
 54. Ellison, Joseph, hairdresser
 56. Gartside, Wm. E., rivetter
 58. Trueman, William, labourer
 60. Ginniff, John, labourer

Victoria Avenue
at 53 Victoria Road

   1. McLain, N. H., electrician
   3. Kane, F. C.
   5. McNally, T., R.U.C.
   7. Nesbitt, M., fitter
   9. Boyd, J., engineer
 11. Lucas, Henry C., fitter
 13. Moore, M., fitter
 15. McAuley, A., draughtsman
 17. Morton, F., foreman
 19. Newton, A., clerk
 21. Saddington, E.
 23. Niblock, J., insurance agent
 25. McConnell, William, clerk
 27. Robinson, A. F., clerk
 29. Templeton, James, driver
 31. Boyd, D., engineer
 33. Moorhead, D., clerk
 35. Dunbar, Wm., bread server
 37. Dunne, T. P., civil servant
 39. Stitt, James, conductor
 41. Davidson, J., driver
 43. McCartney, Wm., coppersmith
 45. McCroskrie, David
 47. Browne, William, mechanic
 49. Currie, Mrs.
 51. Jackson, Jack, traveller
 53. Gilliland, Robert
 55. Hill, James
 57. Carville, D., labourer
 59. Abbott, Richard
 61. Brown, Thomas, civil servant
 63. Monie, Thomas, engineer
 65. Fletcher, John, electrician
 67. Smith, Wm., draughtsman
 69. Richey, Gerald, clerk
 71. Grainger, Robert, engineer
 73. Hodgkins, W. S., fitter
 75. Edwards, Charles, fitter
 77. Bunting, Mrs. E.
 79. Clarke, William, inspector
                  __________

   2. Given, William, iron turner
   4. Downing, Mrs.
   6. Simpson, David, conductor
   8. Moore, Thomas, gardener
 10. Stanley, Margaret
 12. Lyons, John, crane man
 14. Sheriff, John, joiner
 16. Kinnier, William, joiner
 18. Finlay, A., fitter
 20. Green, Mrs.
 22. Greenaway, T., brick layer
 24. Rawson, Robert, boiler maker
 26. Killey, Miss
 28. Robson, John R., joiner
 30. Donald, R., baker
 32. Cupples, R. D. W., traveller
 34. Boyle, George, shop assistant
 36. Gray, William, seaman
 38. McCrum, Wm. J., coppersmith
 40. Commander, George, labourer
 42. Copeland, Robert, foreman
 44. Higham, William, fireman
 46. Robb, Mrs. A.
 48. Bennett. Mrs. M.
 50. Marshall, Alexander
 52. Benson, John, Customs officer
 54. Shaw, ?
 56. Vacant
 58. Houston, W. J.
 60. Robb, F. A., radio engineer
 62. Harvey, Charles, clerk
 64. Moore, John, butcher
 66. Pink, Edmund, clerk
 68. Blair, David G., electrician
 70. Sparrow, C. H.
 72. McDowell, George
 74. Wiesener, A., traveller
 76. Burns, A., engineer
 78. Bell, James, manager
 80. Cairns, William, linesman
 82. Calvert, John, machinist
 84. Reid, E., baker

Victoria Gardens
from 4 Charnwood Avenue to Tivoli Gardens

   1. Down, R.
   3. Vacant
   5. Bradley, Robert, inspector
   7. Vacant
   9. Prenter, N.
 11. Jamison, C. R. A., clerk
 13. Farrell, Miss S. K.
 15. Gribben, James, cashier
 17. McIlveen, Mrs.
 19. Curry, R. G., factor
 21. McChesney, Joseph
 23. Muir, William C.
 25. Scarlett, Walter, butcher
 27. Vacant
 29. McCann, Mrs. E.
 31. Mathews, Mary A.
 33. Herron, Matthew, manager
 35. Marks, D., salesman
 37. Peers, J. J., letter carrier
 39. Miller, A., painter
..........here is Inver Avenue
 41. Armstrong, E. W., clerk
 43. Atkinson, Mrs. M.
 45. Manuel, G., tailor's cutter
 47. Robinson, G., clerk
 49. Peattie, W., assistant superintendent
 51. James, W. T., dept. secretary
..........here is Tokio Gardens
 77. Litster, Mrs. E.
 79. Edmondson, Mrs. M.
 81. Vacant
 83. Robinson, Mrs. B.
 85. Rainey, Mrs. M. S.
 87. Parke, W., journalist
 89. Poole, Mrs. M. E.
 91. Evans, W. R., teacher
                __________

   2. Morrow, T. J., grocer
   4. Thompson, D. S., optician
   6. Johnstone, Mrs. J.
   8. Vacant
 10. Jackson, Mrs. Alice
 12. Patterson, James, baker
 14. Fleming, ?
 16. McDonnell, J. J.
 18. Mallon, J., cutter
 20. Ellison, W. J., R.U.C.
 22. Summers, ?
 24. Faloon, H., commercial traveller
 26. Baird, William, R.U.C.
 28. Vogan, Andrew J., traveller
 30. Sherreitt, J., warehouseman
 32. Ward, E., salesman
 34. Stevenson, R., commercial traveller
 36. Rourke, Mrs. W.
 38. Milligan, ?, electrician
 40. Treacy, A., R.U.C.
42-44. Vacant ground
..........here is Inver Avenue
 46. Robinson, Mrs.
 48. Maunder, F. J., Customs Officer
 50. Jemphrey, David S., engineer
 52. Thompson, W. J.
 54. Peshkin, A., optician
 56. Saoul, D., traveller
 62. Comerton, E. C., accountant
 64. Brownlee, William
 66. Laing, I. James, clerk
 68. Jones, E., cashier
 70. Bingham, J., grocer
 72. Bartlett, James
 74. Templeton, J.
 76. Thompson, R. F., civil servant
 78. Vacant
 80. Madden, J. C., clerk
 82. Peyton, R. W., teacher of music
 84. Harbinson, W. G., manufacturers' agent
 86. Newell, H. E., outfitter
 88. Hill, R.
 90. McCalmont, Mrs. M. E.

Victoria Road
from 62 Palmerston Road to 1 Inverary Drive

   1. Stuart, Mrs. E.
   3. Graham, M., porter
   5. McKeague, Thomas, printer
   7. Milliken, William, guard
   9. Lamb, David A., cabinet maker
 11. McGuigan, Wm. T., engineer
 13. Kirkpatrick, D., painter
 15. Martin, Mrs.
 17. Best, Mrs. E.
 19. Faulkener, F., fitter
 21. Johnston, R., boiler maker
 23. Paul, James, driver
 25. Greenaway, I., time keeper
 27. Hay, L. W. M., engineer
 29. Neill, A., postal official
 45. Bannon, Mrs. E.
 47. Magowan, Joseph, clerk
 49. Haslett, James S., clerk
 51. Hunter, Joseph, moulder
 53. Naylor, George A., grocer
..........here is Victoria Avenue
 55. Vacant
 57. Carse, G. T., driver
 59. Montgomery, Thomas
 61. Grimshaw, William
 63. Murphy, Samuel, fitter
 65. Gourley, D. G., rivetter
 67. Lyons, J., confectioner
 69. Scott, W. H., commission agent
 71. Slattery, Martin
 73. Keys, Mrs. Annie
 75. Ward, Miss
 77. McDade, Wm. Henry, clerk
 79. Williams, F. A., boiler maker
 81. Kidney, Miss
 83. Bullick, Mrs.
 85. McClenaghan, D. J., gas official
                  __________

   2. Holland, Wm. Henry, moulder
   4. Gill, Thomas, time keeper
   6. McFerran, Robert, joiner
   8. Wilson, Alexander, driver
 10. Roberts, G., shop assistant
 12. Corrin, A. J., salesman
 14. McClenaghan, William, fitter
 16. Young, James, shipwright
 18. Simpson, James, joiner
18a. McKendry, George, painter
 20. McIlroy, James, agent
 22. Blancheflower, E., fitter
 24
. Gibson, M. & N., painting contractors
 26. Macready, Wm. B., clerk
 28. Smith, T. S.
 30. Parker, Joseph, shipwright
 32. Morrow, Mrs.
 34. Hagan, William, evangelist
 36. Allen, William, manager

Victoria Road
(No. 2)
off Queen's Road

Victoria Square
Continuation of William Street South to 103 Victoria Street

1-5. Vacant
7-21. Cantrell & Cochrane Ltd., Aerated & Mineral Water Manufacturers - By Appointment to H.M. The King
27-35. Davis, Louis N., & Co., Motor Engineers
 37. Victoria Accessory Co., motor accessories
 39. Vacant
 41. Skefko Ball Bearing Co. Ltd.
41a. Robb, Victor H., Ltd. (repairing department)
 43. Irish Temperance League Cafe
 45. Briggs, W., com. agent
 47. McCorry, Thomas, outfitter
                 __________

   2. Mayfair Dance Studio
4-8. Barry's Amusements
 10. Carroll, J., confectioner
12-14. Belfast Empire Theatre of Varieties
..........here is Telfair Street
 16. Conlon, James, publican
18-22. Ulster Tyre Co.
24-34. Finlay, A., Ltd., soap works
 36. Pigs Marketing Board (Northern Ireland)
   "   Watson & Shaw, agents
   "   Kerr, R. J., & Co., agents
   "   Martin, Hugh, insurance broker
   "   Tolland, James, agent
   "   Thompson, C. A., agent
   "   Cochrane, Hugh, agent
   "   Stevenson, A. F., agent
   "   Peake, John, & Co., insurance brokers
   "   McCutcheon, P., & Co., linen merchants
 38. McErvel, T. & J., Ltd., seedsmen
 40. Willis Wiper Co. Ltd.
   "   Orr, S. A., B.E., civil engineer and architect
   "   Boston, James, solicitor
   "   Bradley, David, agent
   "   Ewart, J. F., agent
   "   Neill, W. F., F.A.I.
   "   Woolwich Equitable Building Society
   "   Valentine, W., agent
   "   Canadian Government Emigration Department - health and trade
   "   Granleese, J., agent
   "   McCaughan, H. V., architect and surveyor
   "   Northern Ireland Farmers' Bacon Co. Ltd.
   "   Gordon, Miss A., school for hairdressing

Victoria Street
Continuation of Corporation Street to Cromac Street

1-5. Anchor Line Ltd., Steamship Owners and Shipping Agents T.A.: "Belanchor, Belfast"
   "   Donaldson Atlantic Line, Steamship Owners & Shipping Agents T.A.: "Belanchor, Belfast"
7-9. Cullen, Allen, & Co. Ltd., Potato, Grain, Hay, Straw, and General Produce Merchants, Cartage and Storage Contractors T.A.: "Export."
   "   British Legion, Belfast Branch, Sec., M. Vinycomb
   "   British Legion Northern Ireland Area Headquarters - Secretary, Major G. Ferguson
 11. Ulster H. P. Federation - H. H. Stewart, secretary
   "   Clarendon Mission Hall
 13. Little, James, & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., General Agents Cunard Line, Mediterranean and Havre Freight Services, Lamport and Holt to South America, Anchor Brocklebank Line to India, Ghent, Antwerp and Dunkirk Steamers, etc. Forwarding and Insurance Agents, Shipbrokers, etc. T.A.: "Albert, Belfast" Residences, R. L. Kemp, Hillbrook, Holywood. W. Chambers, Glenogle, Salisbury Gardens, Belfast
15-19. Pim, George C., & Co., Shipping and Travel Agents, Official Passenger Agents for all Steamship Companies to Canada, U.S.A., S. Africa, Australia, New Zealand, etc. Residence: W. J. Grant, 13 Wellesley Avenue
..........here is Waring Street
21-25. General Film Distributors
27a. Childe, R. P., agent
   "   British Order of Ancient Free Gardeners' Approved Society - Belfast District - J. Reid, secretary
   "   Gregg & Roche, grain merchants
   "   Fancy Leather Workers, Ltd., manufacturers
   "   McIlroy, E., caretaker
 27. Gowan, Henry, & Co., Steamship Agents, General Agents, United States Lines and American Merchant Lines. T.A.: "Gowan, Belfast" Residences: Thos. Bell, 120 North Road. W. C. Wright, 54 Malone Road
 29. Bovril, Ltd.
31-33 & 37. Little, Whiting & Tedford, Ltd., Agents for Cunard-White Star, Ltd. Residences, W. C. Whiting, 56 Wellesley Avenue; R. L. Kemp, Hillbrook, Holywood T.A.: "Vessels, Belfast"
 35. Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Arcaweldo" Welding Works, Abercorn Engine Works, Queen's Road
   "   Bible Students' Hall
   "   Window Display Co.
   "   Aiken, J. H., tea agent
   "   Goldring, A. D., financier
   "   Hunter, J., consulting engineer and agent
 39. McComb, J., com. agent
   "   McClenahan & Butler, pharmaceutical specialists
   "   Terrie's Oxford Circulating Libraries
   "   National Union of Seamen
   "   Curphey, Joseph H., agent
   "   Murdock, Sarah E., caretaker
41-43. McCalla, W., & Co. Ltd., Shipping and Forwarding Agents, Freight Passenger and Insurance Brokers. T.A.: "McCalla, Belfast"
   "   Ulster Steam Tender Co. Ltd., Owners of Passenger Tenders and Pleasure Steamers Trading in Belfast Lough. T.A.: "McCalla, Belfast"
 45. Carter, William, caretaker
   "   Epstein, M.
   "   North of Ireland Boiler Makers' Society
   "   Customs and Excise - water guard surveyor
 47. Keenan, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., rope manufacturers
 49. Maxton, J., & Co., consulting engineers and naval architects
   "   Erin Steamship Co. Ltd.
   "   Officer, Edward, clothier
   "   Gibson, W. H., agent
   "   McKee, F. W., tea agent
   "   Tower Clothing Co. (Belfast) Ltd.
   "   Spiritualist Hall
   "   Southern Loan Co. Ltd.
   "   Fearon, J. C., accountant
   "   Maltman, R. H., taxicab prop.
   "   McCluney, T., & Sons, Signs
   "   Bodel, William, caretaker
 51. Spackman, William, tailor and clothiers (workshop)
..........here is High Street
 53. Howe, Fredk., wholesale and retail confectioner
 55. Bedford, Walter, ironmonger and jeweller (Bradford in 1943)
 57. Baird Bros., boot merchants
 59. Simpson's, florists
 61. Lyttle & Co., weatherproof specialists
 63. Lowry, Ltd., boot merchants
63a. Scottish Association Rooms
   "   Woodworkers' and Plumbers' Society
   "   Night-Workers' Social Club
   "   Belfast Spiritual Mission
 65. McNeill & Co., room paper merchants
 67. Ross's Ltd., Coal Importers
 69. Lyttle & Co., weatherproofs
 71. St. George's P.E. School - N. J. Ewing, principal
 73. Gibson, T. A., M.P.S., chemist
75-77. Davis & Gray, Picture Frame Makers, Carvers, and Gilders, Artists' Material Depot
77a. Maclellan, George, & Co. Ltd., Indiarubber, Asbestos, and Waterproof Manufacturers, Belting, Tarpaulin, Oilskin Clothing, Golf Ball Dealers, Rubber, Flooring Manufacturers, and Sporting Goods Manufacturers - W. E. Topping, Agent
   "   Clarke, Miss P. D., school of dancing
   "   Dudley & Co. Ltd., shop display fitters, etc.
 79. Stuart, A. J., & Co., Furnishing Ironmongers, Specialists in Household and Kitchen Equipment
81a. McErvel, John H., agent
   "   McCoull, M., tea agent
   "   Armour & Co. Ltd.
   "   McKinney, William, agent
   "   Leyburn, George, boot manufacturers' agent
 81. Green, Forster & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Tea and Coffee Merchants
..........here is Ann Street
83-85. Bell, S. D., & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea and coffee merchants
 87. Carrothers, Rea & Co. Ltd., Tea, Flour, and General merchants
 89. Woods, John, & Co., tea merchants
 91. Ritchie, A. S., & Co., seed, manure and agricultural implement merchants
93-95. McClelland, John A., & Co., wholesale jeweller
 97. Kane & Smith, wholesale leather merchants
99-101. Steele, R., seed, manure & implement merchant
101a. Abercorn Rooms
   "   Amalgamated Society of Tailors, No. 2 Branch
   "   Stonecutters' Society, No. 1 Branch
   "   Blacksmiths' Society
   "   Thompson, J. H., caretaker
103. Harrison & Duffy, publicans
..........here is Victoria Square
105. Gillespie, V., publican
107. Gallagher, J., confectioner
109-115. Shannon, R., & Co. Ltd., clothiers
117-119. Kilpatrick, J., poultry food specialist
121. Mayrs, Robert, & Co., Manufacturers' Agents. T.A.: "Venus, Belfast" Agencies: - MacLean's Peroxide Tooth Paste, etc.; Horlick's Ltd.; Velouty; Phospherine; Doan's Backache and Kidney Pills; Ever Ready Razors; L. Rose & Co., Ivory Goods
121. Ensign, Ltd. (Cameras)
   "   Dawson-Corry School of Dancing
123. Vacant
..........here is Chichester Street
133-135. Lavery, D., publican
137. Gallagher, D., & Co., tobacconists
139. Phillips, Agnes, confectioner
141. Vacant
143. Jacks, J. H., car exchange
145. McCullagh, J., plumber
147. Stuart, R., boot merchant
149-153. Vacant
155. Lynch, M., confectioner
157. Dunlop, H. M., Butchers' & Bakers' Outfitters
159. Downey & Co., boot and shoe manufacturers
..........here is Gloucester Street
161-163. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Markets' Branch - W. A. Allen, manager
165-167. Central Hotel and Bar
169-171. Moore, W. H., provision merchant
173-175. Tyler, John & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
177. Home & Colonial Stores
179. Browne, Robert, Provision Merchant
181. Vacant
183. Castle Dyeworks Ltd.
                  __________

   2. Vacant
4-6. Buchanan, W. G., & Son, Produce Brokers and Agents
   "   Kernahan, C. A., & Son, Brokers and Agents
   "   Berk, F. U., & Co., chemical manufacturers
   "   Irish Chemicals, Ltd.
   8. Stephens & Walkington, Shipping and Timber Brokers; Agents for Federal Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., to Australia, Donaldson Line, Hutchinson Line, Canadian National Railways, New Zealand Shipping Co., and Knutsen Line
   "   Williames, W. E., & Co., Agents for Bristol, Cardiff, and Swansea Steamers
   "   Isle of Man Steam Packet Co. Ltd.
..........here is Waring Street
10-14. Heyn, G., & Sons, Ltd., Managers Ulster Steamship Co. Ltd., "Head" Line and "Lord" Line Steamers T.A.: "Heyn, Belfast"
..........here is Ulster Street
 16. Northern Bank Ltd. (head office) - R. P. MacGregor, Manager: Hugh Murphy, Secretary
          The Albert Memorial
..........here is Queen's Square
 18. Malcolm, D., wallpaper merchant
 20. Tughan, N. & F., solicitors
   "   White's Ballroom
22-26. The Decorators' Supply Depot, Wholesale Wallpaper Merchants, Brushes, Varnishes, Enamels, Water Paints, etc.
28-30. Queen's Hotel - A. Campbell, Proprietor
 32. Wardens Bros. Ltd., Fireplace Specialists
..........here is Marlborough Street
 34. Lytle, John, & Sons Ltd., Wholesale Seed and Tea Merchants. T.A.: "Lytlesons, Belfast"
36-38. McCausland, Samuel, Ltd., Wholesale Seed Merchants T.A.: "Shamrock, Belfast"
40-44. McMullan, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Druggists & Chemists, Drysalters, Cheese Importers, Oil & Colour Merchants; Stores. Queen's Road; Res., Sir Thomas McMullan, Stoneleigh, Princetown Road, Bangor; F. D. McMullan, "Coil Mara," Cultra; F. R. Moore, "Carnmore," Old Cavehill Road; T. V. W. McMullan, Windwhistle House, Craigavad; F. A. McMullan, Coil Mara, Cultra. T.A.: "Emerald, Belfast"
..........here is Ann Street
 46. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - W. K. Hill, Manager
 48. McClinton & Co. Ltd., wholesale seed merchants. T.A.: "Clinton, Belfast"
 50. Vacant
 52. Mitchell Bros. & Co., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
 54. Ideal Trading Stamp Co.
 56. Vacant
 60. Northern Publishing Office (Belfast) Ltd., Booksellers, Manufacturing Scholastic Stationers, Paper Merchants, Printers, Wholesale Fancy Goods, Paper Rulers, Envelope Makers, etc.
 62. Shaw & McMullan, Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
 64. Browne, G. H., & Co., paper merchants
 66. Amalgamated Transport and General Workers' Union
 68. Rogers, John, Ltd., Felt, Wire and Grease Manufacturers
70-78. Marshall, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Millers, Flour, Grain and General Feeding Stuffs
..........here is Townhall Street
 80. Belfast Education Authority - Rupert Stanley, director
   "   Wilson, J., caretaker
..........here is Chichester Street
 82. McCann, A., publican
 84. Convery, Teresa
 88. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
 92. Milliken, J. J., & Son, plumbers and electrical contractors
 94. Ritchie, A. S., & Co., seed, manure, and agricultural implement merchants
 96. Tughan, Samuel, house furnisher
 98. Vacant
100. Ritchie's Service Garage
108. Edmunds, Walker & Co. Ltd., Ball and Roller Bearing Specialists T.A.: "Edwalaco"
110. Northern Bank Ltd. - W. S. Sides, Manager

Victoria Street Great
Continuation of Fisherwick Place to Shaftesbury Square

       The Royal Hippodrome - G. Dobler, manager
       The Grand Opera House, Warden Ltd., proprietors; sec., A. Bolton; resident manager, George Margrave
..........here is Glengall Street
       Great Northern Railway (Ireland) - Terminus - J. B. Stephens, general manager; F. C. Wallace, secretary; J. Lockhart, traffic manager; G. B. Howden, chief engineer
 17. Lowry, Richard, & Co. Ltd., overall manufacturers
17a. Brown, H. W., & Co., blouse manufacturers
   "   McBride, W. R., linen manufacturer
 19. Duffin, C. W., motor engineer
   "   McDowell, W. J., & Co., underclothing manufacturers
19a-25. The Stanley Motor Works (1932), Ltd., Automobile Engineers & Agents
 27. The Electricity Board for Northern Ireland - Chief engineer, T. G. Christie; sec., Lendrick McMaster
   "   Hunter, W. & A., Ltd., manufacturers
 29. Forte, Vincent, confectioner
 31. Reid, W. H., confectioner
 33. Mairs, David, engraver
 35. Irwin's Pharmacy Ltd.
 37. Doherty, James & Co., radio dealers (retail)
 39. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
 41. Spence, Bryson, & Co. Ltd., Linen and Handkerchief Manufacturers
 43. Londontown, J. Watson, draper
 45. Johnston, Samuel, prams
..........here is Hope Street
 47. Donaldson & Lyttle, showrooms
47a. White, Miss J. H., bakery
49-51. Donaldson & Lyttle, House Furnishers
 53. McLeod, Alex., confectioner
 55. Berry, Mrs., draper
 57. Bradley, J., surgical instruments
 59. Johnston & Co., hardware merchants
..........here is Windsor Street
 61. Cole & Co. (Ireland), Ltd., dental surgery
   "   Birse, James McD., dentist
 63. Frew, H. A. G., dentist
 65. Vacant
 67. Hogg, A. R., photographer
 69. Cross, Alexander, dentist
 71. Hynds & Co., fireplace merchants
 73. Willis & Co., House Furnishers
   "   Bell, J., dentist
   "   Mission Hall
 75. Breathwait & Sons, Painters and Decorators
   "   Johnstone, T., printer
   "   Douglas, W. I., & Sons, stained glass artists
   "   Bentley, Alfred, tailor
   "   The Elite Hairdressing Salon
 77. Knight's, cycle agents, etc.
79-81. McDonagh, J., furnisher
 83. Great Victoria Street Post Office
 85. Rankin, J. A., & Son, house furnishers
..........here is Wellwood Street
 87. Bell's Market, grocers
89-91. Vacant
 93. James, W., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
95-97. Vacant
 99. Latimer, Mrs. Lily
101. Vacant
103. Royal Albion Hotel
105. Seymour, A., Chiropodist Electrolysis
   "   Seymour, Mrs., Electrolysis
107. Parker, R. J.
109. Tinsley, W., plumber
111. Parker, R. J., estate agent
113. Independent Orange Hall - James Leeman, caretaker
115. Chapman, W. J., dentist
117. Standard Hotel
119. Kerr, T. J., M.D.
121. Donnelly, Mrs., boarding house
123. McAfee, E., dentist
125. Hagan, H. W., qualified herbalist
127. Seymour, A. C., M.B., B.Ch.
..........here is Albion Street
        Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. A. Donaldson, B.A.
                 __________

2-4. Burrows, J. & W. F., tailors and outfitters
   6. Young, J. C., chemist
   8. McCartney, Geo., & Co., Electrical Contractors and Radio Dealers
 10. Imperial Confectionery Co.
 12. Vacant
 14. Cooke, Miss A., fruiterer
 16. Milk Bar
 18. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
20-24. Porter, Leslie, Ltd., Automobile Engineers T.A.: "Petrol"
26-28. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
 30. Ernest & Co., tobacconists
 32. Cahoon, W. C., & Co., jewellers and opticians
32a. Territorial Army Headquarters
 34. Vacant
 36. Lido Cafe
38-40. Robinson, Wm., publican
 42. Rogan, J. M., hotel
 44. Rogan, J. M., confectioner
 46. McGeeney, P., wine & spirit merchant
..........here is Amelia Street
 48. Adelphi Hotel
 50. McGeeney, P., wine & spirit merchant
 52. Morrow, H., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Manufacturers & Warehousemen
 54. McCaherty, James, & Son, Overall and Frock manufacturers
   "   Victoria Manufacturing Co., overall manufacturers
   "   McKeown, A. M., & Co., Trade hemstitchers
56-58. Berry, W., tobacconist
 60. Ellison Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., frock manufacturers
 62. Ulster Motor Works, Ltd., Automobile Engineers and Agents. T.A.; "Motors, Belfast"
62a. Vacant
62b. Mack, Jean, lingerie
 64. Riddell, A., & Son, Ltd., reed, heddle, and twine manufacturers
   "   Orr, Hugh L., oil merchant
   "   McInnes & Walton, Ltd., wholesale photographic finishers
   "   (1) Vacant
   "   (2) Donker, Miss Rae, ladies' hairdresser
   "   (3) Doherty, Jas., workshop
   "   (4) Batten & Besant, typewriter agents
   "   (5) Henry, H. F., agent
   "   (6-10) Orr, T., Tor Manufacturing Co.
   "   (11) Gardiner, N., stationers' supplies
   "   (12) General Supply Stationers
   "   (14) Tepexa Tea Co.
   "   (15) Martin, J., warehouseman
   "   (16) Clancy, T., agent
   "   (17) Russell, T., agent
   "   (18) Stewart, E., agent
   "   (19) Callaghan, John, insurance agent
   "   (20) Bradshaw, T. D., & Co., paper merchants
   "   (21) Vacant
   "   (22) Kerr, I., tailor
   "   (23) Walker, Mrs., dress maker
   "   (24) Collins, R. J., designer
   "   (26) Stuart, A. S., & Co., agents
   "   (27) Silcock, R., religious books
   "   (28) Sayers, S., agent
   "   (29) Vacant
   "   (30) Guilfoyle's Advertising Agency
   "   (31) Stewart, W. J., agent
   "   (32) McVeigh, N., poster artist
   "   (33) Batten & Besant (workshop)
   "   (34) Watson, C. C., overall manufacturer
   "   (35) Vacant
   "   (36-37) Vacant
   "   (38) Freidlander, C., agent
   "   (39) Welton, M. O., agent
   "   (40) Owens, R., agent
   "   (41) Hynds, R., agent
64a. Murray, R., lingerie
64b. Johnston, A., antique dealer
 66. Kingsberry, Henry, fireman
       Great Victoria Street Baptist Church - Pastor, Rev. D. Henderson
..........here is Hope Street
68-72. Cleland, J., & Son, Ltd., Printers, Paper Merchants, Manufacturing Stationers, Lithographers, Bookbinders, and Boxmakers
74-76. Weir, W. G., & Co., fancy box makers
 78. Vacant
   "   Mack, Hugh, & Co., shirt manufacturers
 80. Vincent, J., & Sons, Pianoforte Warehouse
   "   Trinity College of Music, London - Belfast office
 82. Station Hotel
 84. McManus, Miss M.
 86. The Talbot Commercial Art Studio - J. Allen
 88. Campbell, A. G., Artificial Limb Maker
   "   McCready, S., costume manufacturer
 90. Cleeland, T. H., Registrar of Marriages
   "   Bean, J. H., Deputy Registrar
 92. Clarisse, Madam, ladies' hairdressing
 94. Wallace, W., tailor
..........here is Downshire Place
 96. Bridgett, Wm., & Sons, Artistic Banner Painters and Regalia Manufacturers
 98. Walker, Mrs. E., dealer
100-102. Vacant
104. Browne, Minnie
   "   McCarthy Bros., linen manufacturers
106. Bridgett, William, Artistic Banner Painters and Regalia Manufacturer
108-110. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water Manufacturers
..........here is Ventry Street
112. The Belfast Pure Ice and Cold Storage Co. Ltd.
116-118. The Belfast Ophthalmic Hospital - Hon. sec., J. R. Carr; matron, Miss E. Elliott
120. Graham & Curry, Surgical Instrument Makers and Chemists
   "   Curry, Mrs., corsetiere
   "   Joint Nursing and Midwives' Counsel, Northern Ireland - Registration Office
122. Ulster Arts Club - Sec., W. J. Douglas
124. Meharg, T. R., dentist
126. Caldwell, S., J.P., D.D.S., dentist
128. Vacant
130. Hamilton, G., M.D., surgeon
132. Vacant
134. Kane, J. W., L.D.S., dental surgeon
136. Cochrane, Sam., cycle manufacturer
..........here is Shaftesbury Arcade
138. Barrett, J., confectioner
140. Hutchinson, Miss E., ladies' and children's outfitter
142. Stark, W. T., watch maker and jeweller
144. Vacant
146. McCune, W. S., F.S.M.C., ophthalmic optician
148. The New Lending Library
150. Vacant
152. McMullan, Miss, fruiterer

Victoria Street Little
off Hope Street

1-5. Side doors
   7. Robinson, Thomas, carter
   9. Coleman, T. A., cutter
 11. Graham, Mrs. Fanny
 13. Hull, Frederick, labourer
 15. King, Mrs.
 17. Cummings, Mrs.
 19. Pelan, Joseph, painter
 21. Johnston, John, clerk
 23. Pelan, J., painter
 25. Flower, Thomas, jeweller
 27. Herotype & Co., studios
 29. Thompson, John (Belfast), Ltd., shirt and collar manufacturers
..........here is Downshire Place
 35. Anderson, Mrs. Jennie
37a. Garage
 37. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 39. Archer, Mrs.
 41. Bennett, W., painter
                 __________

   2. Stewart, Robert, waiter
   4. Robinson, William, porter
   6. Sheppard, Patrick
   8. Phelan, P., Belfast Union
 10. Roleston, William, clerk
 12. Vacant
 14. Ferris, Joseph, painter
 16. Gamble, Mrs.
..........here is Bruce Street
 18. Palmer, Mrs.
26-28. Thompson, John (Belfast), Ltd., Factory
30-34. Smyth, D., carpenter
 36. Smyth, Mrs.
 38. Morrison, Miss
 40. King, Mrs. Harriett
 42. Moore, William, french polisher
..........here is Harmony Street

Violet Street
from 34 Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

 1a. Garvey, James, painter
   "   Farnan, M. H., plumber
   "   Catholic Young Men's Society
   3. McGuckin, James, bread server
   5. Hannon, Patrick, bread server
   7. Wylie, John, shunter
   9. Kane, Andrew, clerk
 11. Trainor, Mary Ellen
 13. McCormick, P., van man
 15. Magee, James, labourer
 17. Heenan, J., tram conductor
 19. Glover, Hanna
 21. Teer, Daniel, baker
 23. Barry, P. J., engineer
 25. Morrison, Edward, draper
 27. Connolly, J., labourer
 29. Finn, Miss Mary
 31. Hill, William, railway guard
                  __________

   4. Curran, Daniel, clerk
   6. Rogers, Mrs. Jane A.
   8. Morrison, Alphonse, baker
 10. Sadlier, Richard, clerk
   "   Flanagan, James
 12. Lavery, Arthur, seaman
 14. Watters, Elizabeth, grocer

Virginia Street
from 49 Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Reid, William, plumber
   3. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
   5. Vacant
..........here is Elm Street
   7. Brennan, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Raymond, H., tailor
 11. Smith, R.
 13. Russell, Sydney, electrician
 15. Orchin, Charles, bread server
 17. Campbell, Mrs. Rachel
 19. Armstrong, W. D., miller
 21. Bell, Henry S., shop assistant
 23. Lennon, Miss Essie
 25. Long, Robert J., brass finisher
 27. Thompson, Hugh
 29. Reid, John, civil servant
 31. Jones, Mrs. Arabella
 33. Buchanan, Thomas, labourer
 35. Noble, Mrs. Annie
 37. Turkington, James, driver
 39. Baker, Thomas, tram conductor
 41. Hamilton, Alex., fitter
 43. Shannon, Mrs. Minnie
                 __________

   2. Darragh, J. R.
   4. Adams, J., shoeing smith
..........here is Elm Street
   6. Watters, Edward
   8. Quigley, J. J., R.U.C.
 10. Mooney, Miss
 12. Brennan, Mrs. M.
 14. McCann, Alex.
 16. McCormick, Samuel, bread server
 18. Mitchell, J., caulker
 20. Megarry, Miss Mary
 22. Dewes, Harry D., traveller
 24. Taylor, Mrs. Sarah
 26. McCoy, Mrs. E.
 28. McCoy, William, conductor
 30. Martin, William, machinist
 32. Nugent, Mrs. J.
 34. McFeeters, Samuel, window cleaner
 36. McCracken, ?
 38. Bolton, Victor
 40. Thompson, Mrs.
 42. Bailie, Miss M.
 44. White, Mrs. Martha
 46. Radcliffe, James, packer

Vistula Street
from 11 McCandliss Street to Geoffrey Street (Godfrey Street in 1943)

   5. McElrea, Miss Mary
   7. Bogan, Miss Letitia (Vogan, Miss Letitia in 1943)
   9. Leggett, George, labourer
 11. St. Mary's Mews
 13. Warwick, R., brush maker
 15. McFarlane, Hugh, labourer
 17. Dubois, Robert, labourer
 19. Hopkins, Thos., steel erector
 21. Moore, George, iron dresser
 23. Wilson, William, labourer
 25. Osborne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. McKeown, Thomas, carter
 29. Elwood, Arthur, cloth finisher
 31. McCormick, Thomas, driller
 33. Law, Thomas, labourer
 35. Mission Hall
 37. Bill, William, labourer
 39. Neill, William, grocer
                  __________

   2. Taylor, Joseph, machinist
   4. Sanlon, William, labourer
   6. Briggs, Joseph, labourer
   8. Colgan, Robert, labourer
 10. Taylor, Joseph, carter
 12. Farr, Mrs. Mary
 14. Wylie, James, labourer
 16. Jones, Robert, labourer
 18. Cunningham, Alfred, labourer
 20. McDowell, William, oiler
 22. Hutchinson, John, fireman
 24. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 26. Weir, Thomas H., packer
 28. Walker, William, labourer
 30. Magowan, R., engine driver
 32. Smyth, George, baker
 34. Donnelly, James, labourer
 36. McCarroll, Alex., labourer
 38. Scott, Robert, labourer
 40. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 42. Campbell, Robert, finisher
 44. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 46. Lockhart, William, carter
 48. Magowan, John K., yarn dresser

Voltaire Gardens
from 144 Whitewell Road to Vandyck Gardens

   1. Shaw, William, engineer
   3. Green, Allan
   5. McCloy, James, inspector
   7. Ogilvie, David
   9. McAllister, B., insurance agent
 11. Patton, William, iron turner
 13. Morris, James, joiner
 15. Sweeney, M.
 17. Neill, John
 19. Rennie, Thomas, body builder
 21. Abernethy, Jas. G., conductor
 23. Webster, Thomas S.
 25. Patton, Scott, labourer
 27. McKay, Daniel
 29. Maxwell, John, compositor
 31. Craig, John, engineer
 33. Knox, John, labourer
 35. Bowers, William, chef
 37. Devlin, Patrick
 39. Habington, William, electrician
 41. Millar, Mrs.
 43. Fyfe, Samuel, labourer
 45. Thompson, Charles
                 __________

..........here is Serpentine Gardens
   2. Mahon, John, bread server
   4. Greer, John
   6. Gordon, James, fitter
   8. Gilbert, David R., marine engineer
 10. Gray, William H., linen worker
 12. Cummings, William, carter
 14. Carrol, Robert, driver
 16. Reid, Miss F.
 18. Gordon, Campbell, labourer
 20. Rudd, G. R., traveller
 22. Warner, David, joiner
 24. Bruce, Samuel
 26. Boal, James
 28. Woodside, William, labourer
 30. Ross, William
 32. Aiken, William, chauffeur
 34. Boyce, Thomas
 36. Magill, James, shop assistant
 38. Mulholland, Joseph, house repairer
 40. Cartmell, William
 42. McCoy, George
 44. Elliott, Samuel, labourer

Vulcan Street
from 18 Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

1-3. Vacant
   5. Cullen, Andrew
   7. Bradley, Frank, labourer
   9. McCartan, Annie
 11. McAuley, F., labourer
 13. Copeland, E., labourer
 15. McCarthy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Murray, John, labourer
 19. Carson, William
 21. Dromgoole, Charles, mechanic
 23. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
 25. Holmes, Richard, roofer
 27. Crane, Edward, dealer
 29. McConville, O., pipe coverer
 31. Molloy, Mrs. M.
 33. Dines, Samuel, labourer
 35. Toner, Francis
 37. Flanigan, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Cupples, Hugh, docker
 41. Dempsey, Maggie
 43. O'Brien, Alexander, dealer
 45. Allen, Robert, labourer
 47. Sloan, Patrick
 49. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 51. Stratton, Harry, labourer
 53. McCavera, Thomas, labourer
 55. Farrelly, Mrs.
 57. Rooney, Mrs. Martha
 59. Smith, Hugh
 61. McManus, James
 63. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
 65. Brady, Mrs. Maggie
 67. Harrison, Mary
 69. Burns, John, tailor
 71. Curran, Miss Maggie
 73. O'Donnell, M. J., labourer
 75. Anderson, A.
 77. Sherry, Mrs. Mary
 79. Wisdom, Mrs. Mary
                __________

..........here is Saul Street
   2. Hughes, Miss Mary, grocer
   4. Kane, Patrick, painter
   6. McIlvenny, James, carter
   8. Griffen, James, labourer
 10. Campbell, James
 12. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. McMenemey, Mrs.
 16. O'Neill, Harry, carter
 18. McArevey, Mrs. Susan
 20. Rooney, James, labourer
 22. Rainey, James, driver
 24. Gilroy, John T.
 26. Power, James, painter
 28. Quinn, Miss Mary
 30. Donnelly, John, driver
 32. Flynn, John, labourer