LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

W

Walbeck Street
at 19 Dawson Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Quigley, Margaret
   5. Barkley, Patrick, carter
   7. Gray, Mrs.
   9. Meighan, Thomas, labourer
 11. Fitzgerald, Mrs. M.
 13. Dennis, Rose
 15. McVeigh, P., clerk
 17. Robertson, Mrs.
 19. McCormick, Mrs.
 21. Lyons, J., sheet metal worker
 23. McNeill, Charles, seaman
 25. Traynor, J., labourer
 27. Hanna, Annie
 29. Hannaway, Thomas, labourer
                  __________

   6. Gibson, James, labourer
   8. Flanagan, John, butcher
 10. McFarland, J., labourer
 12. Kearney, Henry, labourer
 14. Dolan, Miss Margaret
 16. Nann, Leo., labourer
 18. McVicker, J., hairdresser
 20. McManus, P., painter
 22. Campbell, J., labourer
 24.
Morgan, Teressa
 26. Remington, W., tram driver
 28. O'Neill, Alex., labourer
 30. Rodgers, Mary

Walker's Lane
at 61 Frederick Street

       Belfast Corporation Yard

Wall Street
from 58 Upper Library Street to Denmark Street

   1. Gallagher, Joseph, publican
       Side door and gateway
   3. Robinson, Daniel, dealer
   5. McKeever, Mrs.
   7. Liggett, Thomas, soldier
   9. Torbett, Annie
 11. Morrow, John
 13. Morgan, John
 15. O'Neill, Mrs.
 17. Magill, Mrs. Rachel
 19. Hagan, Henry, sailor
 21. McCready, Thomas, labourer
 23. Black, Archibald, carter
 25. McAlea, John, sailor
 27. Mooney, Annie
 29. Kelly, Allen
 31. Cleary, Patrick, labourer
 33. Kearns, Martha
 35. Rock, D., labourer
 37. Gallagher, Thomas
..........here is Stanhope Street
39-43. Demolished
 45. Carmichael, Elizabeth
 47. Spiers, Adam
 49. Wlamsley, Margaret (Walmsley)
 51. Gilfillan, John, labourer
 53. Andrews, Harold
 55. Smith, Albert, labourer
 57. Gray, Mrs.
 59. McQuiston, Samuel
 61. Adair, J., labourer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Antrim Street
 63. Harmon, Mrs. E.
 65. McMullan, Wilhelmina
 67. Curry, T., bread server
 69. Martin, Miss
 71. Kinghan, Mrs.
 73. Smith, David
 75. Graham, James, labourer
 77. Boyles, William
 79. Young, William, painter
 81. Huston, Wright
 83. Lyle, Mary Jane
 85. McKinney, Mrs.
 89. Vacant
..........here is Hanover Street
                 __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
   4. McKinney, William, cleaner
   6. Boyle, Stephen, labourer
   8. Quinn, R. J., labourer
..........here is Sidney Street
 22. Hennessy, Joseph, labourer
 24. Nicholls, J., labourer
 26. McCann, Minnie
..........here is Alton Street
 28. Monaghan, John
 30. Finucane, Mrs.
 32. Creen, James, labourer
 34. Loughran, P., labourer
 36. Murphy, Mrs. B.
..........here is Upton Street
 38. Vincent, Mrs. M.
 40. Devine, James, labourer
 42. Kavanagh, Elizabeth
 44. Burns, Richard, labourer
..........here is California Street
 46. Watters, R., labourer
 48. McCurry, Mrs.
 50. Patterson, Richard
 52. Cleary, Patrick
 54. McCrory, John
..........here is Arnon Street
 56. McCann, Patrick G.
 58. Malone, John, labourer
 60. Liddy, Thomas, tailor
 62. Rossbottom, John
 64. Murphy, Mrs.
..........here is Stanhope Street
       Side door
..........here is Hartley Street
..........here is Broadbent Street
..........here is Cavour Street
 66. Side door
.........here is Dagmar Street
 68. Cowans, William, labourer
 70. White, Wilson H., postman
 72. Cathcart, George
 74. Johnston, J., labourer
..........here is Hanover Street
       Side door

Wallace's Row
at 38 Ravenhill Road

   2. Vacant
   4. Moore, R., carter
   6. Milligan, E., wood carver
   8. Vacant
 10. Campbell, T., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Coulter, H., labourer
 16. Freeman, A., holder up
 18. Aitchison, Mrs. C.
 20.
Leabody, A., labourer
 22. Price, William, labourer
 24. McCracken, Samuel, labourer
 26. Moore, James, labourer
 28. Craig, W., carter
 30. Gray, Frederick, labourer

Wallasey Park
from 645 Oldpark Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Methodist Church Hall
   3. Bailey, William, builder
   5. Armstrong, Thomas, joiner
   7. Magill, James, fitter
   9. Houston, Wm., plater's helper
 11. Leeburn, William J.
 13. Sunerton, Robert, fitter
 15. Boyd, K., clerk
 17. Shanks, Fred., R.U.C.
 19. Crossan, B., foreman
 21. Anthony, James
 23. McCreedy, R. J., engineer
 25. Taylor, F., shop assistant
 27. Middleton, S. G., motorman
 29. Carlisle, L., welder
 31. Shanks, James, joiner
 33. Spiers, Edward, book binder
 35. Brackenbridge, Mrs. M.
 37. Brownlee, Geo. L., joiner
 39. Hetherington, D. H., clerk
 41. Johnston, William D., labourer
 43. Mulholland, Patrick, bread server
 45. Vacant
 47. Kelly, Robert, fitter
 49. Templeton, C. J., traveller
51-69. Vacant ground
..........here is Prestwick Drive
 71. Gordon, Alex., red leader
 73. Bailey, D. H., seaman
 75. O'Connor, Mrs. M.
 77. Greer, William, labourer
 79. Stewart, T., preparing master
 81. Hill, Edward. plumber
 83. McDougall, F., manager
 85. Elliott, George, joiner
 87. McMillen, T., shop assistant
 89. Todd, William, plumber
 91. Patton, R., engineer
 93. Mills, Thomas, plater's helper
 95. Livingstone, Wm., shoe maker
 97. Dornan, James, foreman
 99. Moore, John, iron moulder
101. Miller, Mrs. J.
103. McGeagh, Wm. C., Corporation official
105. Johnston, Thos., shop assistant
107. Thompson, Joseph
109. Gavin, F. C., attendant
111. Peacock, Mrs. Annie
113. Vacant
115. Simpson, Jos., insurance agent
        Vacant ground
                    __________

   2. McMaster, John, bread server
   4. McMichael, Wm., salesman
   6. Connelly, Mrs. M.
   8. Lyttle, Thomas, cashier
 10. Dornan, Samuel, iron turner
..........here is Hoylake Park
 12. Rollo, John
 14. Porter, Andrew, solicitor's clerk
 16. Geddis, James, iron moulder
 18. Nicholson, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Formby Park
 20. Field, H. W., piano turner
 22. Jackson, W., conductor
 24. Porter, Miss D.
       Vacant ground
 54. Usher, H., clerk
 56. Wilson, Joseph, traveller
 58. Blackburn, Miss S.
 60. Applin, Samuel, cleaner
 62. Martin, Samuel, engineer
 64. McMahon, Fred. A., traveller
 66. Tweedie, Miss V.
 68. McDowell, John, linesman
 70. Laughlin, William, accountant
 72. Sloan, John W., fitter
 74. Murdock, George
 76. Wilson, James, clerk
       Vacant ground

Walmer Street
from 2 Blackwood Street to
57 Sunnyside Street

   1. Lovell, George, confectioner
   3. McDowell, David
   5. Chippendale, Mrs.
   7. McCartney, Mrs.
   9. Boyd, Thomas J., checker
 11. McLoughlin, Mrs.
 13. McDowell, Mrs. Sarah A.
 15. Jordan, William, waiter
 17. Just, Thomas R., cabinet maker
 19. Kirkpatrick, J., fitter
 21. Small, George
 23. Jones, Mrs.
 25. Hawthorne, A. C., joiner
 27. Thompson, James, mechanic
 29. Fisher, Mrs.
 31. Reid, Richard, bread server
 33. Beech, George, gardener
 35. Mills, J., tailor
 37. Reid, William John
 39. Martin, Mrs.
 41. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 43. Fairley, A., labourer (Fowler, A., labourer in 1943)
 45. Smylie, William, baker
 47. Orr, James, labourer
 49. Fowler, Mrs.
 51. Kennedy, J., shunter
 53. Toman, E.
 55. Cochrane, R., carter
 57. Stockman, Patrick, labourer
 59. Copeland, Ralph, boiler maker (Campbell, Ralph, boiler maker in 1943)
 61. Floyd, G., pottery worker
 63. Hunter, James, labourer
 65. Gardner, Mrs. A.
 67. Alexander, E. C.
 69. McErlean, M.
 71. Kavanagh, E., upholsterer
 73. Murdock, A. J., motorman
 75. Russell, Andrew, plumber
 77. Watters, J. V., labourer
 79. Byrne, Mrs. Margaret
 81. Verner, Miss
 83. Garrett, Miss
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 85. Murphy, Miss
 87. Woods, Miss
 89. Patterson, George, stone cutter
 91. Jordan, A.
 93. Corr, Mrs.
 95. McFarland, ?, motor driver
 97. Ross, David M., baker
 99. Kinney, Miss M.
101. McCrystal, John, labourer
103. Dibb, E., shoe maker
105. Osborne, A., labourer
107. Doherty, James, traveller
109. Patterson, Samuel, s'mason (stone mason?)
111. Dougherty, D., coachman
113. Brannigan, Patrick, labourer
115. Smyth, James
117. McAllister, Charles, coal merchant
119. Jordan, Mrs.
121. McShane, Wm., labourer
123. Stewart, J. T., butcher
125. McCool, T. J., labourer
127. Keenan, Daniel, labourer
129. Liggett, N., stableman
131. Archer, Samuel, labourer
133. Patterson, W., boiler maker
135. Burns, Robert, clerk
137. Duffin, John, stone cutter
                   __________

   2. Boulter, Allen, grocer
   4. Kane, Mrs.
   6. McMinn, Martin, labourer
   8. Murray, Thomas, checker
 10. Maynes, Mrs.
 12. Hewitt, George
 14. Brown, William, labourer
 16. Harrison, John
 18. Edmondson, J., pattern maker
 20. White, M., labourer
 22. White, Miss Agnes
 24. Snodden, Samuel, checker
 26. Jelly, R., driver
 28. Devlin, David, fireman
 30. McAdam, H., labourer
 32. Millar, David, labourer
 34. Dobbin, William, labourer
 36. Shields, James, labourer
 38. McGuiggan, A., van driver
 40. Bleakley, David P., labourer
 42. Patterson, J., shop assistant
 44. Maguire, Patrick
 46. Singleton, Mrs. F.
 48. Hanna, James, labourer
 50. Bailey, James, labourer
 52. McAdam, J., moulder
 54. McDermott, Mrs.
 56. McCarron, Patrick, postman
 58. Morgan, H.
 60. Hanna, Miss
 62. Belshaw, Samuel, gas stoker
 64. Fitzpatrick, Mary
 66. Shilliday, Mrs. A.
 68. Boyle, Mrs. Jane
 70. McDowell, Mrs. M.
 72. McIlreavy, Samuel
 74. McQuade, Miss R., shop assistant
 76. Archer, Fredk., chauffeur
 78. Liggett, N.
 80. McPeak, Margaret
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 84. Gardiner, D., labourer
 86. McCarter, John
 88. Dibb, B., mattress maker
 90. Lyontamer Recreation Club
 92. Noble, J. T., packer
 94. Adams, S., chauffeur
 96. Bradley, William, labourer
 98. Elms, P., conductor
100. Curry, Mrs. C.
102. Harvey, Thomas, packer
104. Shimmons, E., window cleaner
106. Brennan, John, joiner
108. Hughes, Mrs. E.
110. Russell, Hugh, baker
112. Wilkinson, Miss
114. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
116. Burns, William, engineer
118. Bradshaw, S., gardener
120. Burns, Mrs.
122. Russell, W. E., labourer
124. McCrory, Ellen
126. Coulter, Joseph, milk server
128. McHugh,
Mrs.
130. Duffin, T., boot maker

Walnut Place
from 8 Walnut Street
to Coyle's Place

   1. Side door
   3. Mackintosh, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Eccles, John, shop assistant
   7. McIlwrath, Samuel, labourer
   9. Lemon, Miss Lily
 11. Wilson, Henry, labourer
 13. Vanderkiste, Robert H., caterer
15-17. Morris, A., publican
                   __________

   2. Brown, William, labourer
   4. Barkley, William J., fitter
   6. Eagleson, W. J., labourer
   8. Armstrong, Mrs.
 10. Hayes, Norman R., sample maker
 12. Jackson, Margaret
 14. McKinney, James, labourer
 16. Orr, J., labourer
 18. Murray, James, fitter
 20. McCloskey, J., labourer
 22. Nesbitt,
Mrs. Elizabeth

Walnut Street
at 107 Donegall Pass

   1. Cunningham, William J.
   3. Gould, Wm., warehouseman
   5. Curliss, James, plumber
   7. Curliss, James, plumber
   9. Osborne, W., upholsterer
 11. Marshall, Mrs. Jane
 13. Underwood, Samuel, labourer
 15. McElkerney, Terence, bar man
 17. McClelland, John, joiner
 19. Stitt, ?
 21. Doak, Mrs. M.
 23. Small, James, fitter
 25. Hill, William
 27. Flanagan, Mrs. C.
 29. Gamble, David, civil servant
 31. Morrison, John, driver
 33. Smyth, Walter
 35. Vacant
                  __________

   2. McCann, Frederick
   4. Murray, P., clerk
   6. Rainey, Mrs. Mary E.
   8. Gilmore, W., joiner
..........here is Walnut Place
 10. Holmes, W. J., grocer
 12. Steen, Samuel, docker
 14. Morrow, Samuel, cleaner
 16. Moore, Samuel D., labourer
 18. Doherty, D., egg dealer
 20. Bell, Henry, labourer
 22. Hamill, T., waiter
 24. McCutcheon, A., butcher
 26. Williamson, Morris, shop assistant
 28. Munce, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Cochrane, Mary
 32.
Vacant

Walton Place
at 95 Ewart's Row

       Pollock, Ann Jane (side door)

Walton Street
at 283 Crumlin Road

1-11. Side wall
 13. Cull, Mrs. Rose
 15. Martin, Robert, driller
 17. Naylor, Charles, seaman
 19. Lonsdale, Thomas, labourer
 21. Mitchell, Joseph, iron turner
 23. Barr, Robert, plasterer
25-27. Patterson, T., grocer
 29. Matier, Mrs.
 31. Allen, Mrs.
 33. Moles, T., yarn bundler
 35. McDowell, John, labourer
 37. Stewart, William, labourer
 39. McMurray, Thomas, driller
 41. Dinsmore, James, labourer
 43. Spratt, Henry, glass cutter
 45. Nelson, Mrs. S.
 47. Doherty, James, rougher
 49. Nicholl, Samuel, labourer
 51. Thompson, Mrs.
 53. Madden, Thomas, labourer
 55. McClintock, S., labourer
 57. Eirons, J., labourer
 59. Conn, Thomas, labourer
 61. McCullough, H., labourer
 63. Lewis, William, dealer
 65. Plunkett, John, labourer
 67. Anns, W. J., labourer
 69. Savage, Mrs. A. J.
 71. Matier, David, labourer
 73. Kergin, Maggie
 75. Glass, J., labourer
 77. Thompson, Mrs.
 79. Barr, James, labourer
 81. Diamond, A., publican
                 __________

   2. Bustard, Miss
   4. Cushley, Hugh, labourer
   6. Harris, William, labourer
   8. Kyle, Alfred, labourer
 10. McClelland, D.
 12. Harris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Church, Mrs.
 16. Wilson, Mrs.
 18. Hamilton, Samuel, labourer
 20. Walsh, Catherine
 22. Brown, Mrs.
 24. Blair, David, bundler
 26. Dinsmore, John, labourer
 28. Saunders, Miss M.
 30. Devlin, Ed., labourer
..........here is Ewart's Place
 32. McCarroll, A., labourer
 34. Andrews, James, labourer
 36. Campbell, Daniel, labourer
 38. Cotter, Mrs. Mary
 40. Taggart, Mrs. Mary
 42. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 44. Montgomery, E., labourer
 46. McCallum, John, labourer
 48. Irvine, Samuel, iron dresser
 50. Dinsmore, John, labourer
 52. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 54. Johnston, John
 56. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 58. Rice, Joseph, labourer
 60. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 62. Pilson, James, butcher
 64. McClean, Alex., labourer
 66. McBride, Mrs. C.
 68. Dawson, John, labourer
 70. Thompson, Alex., window cleaner
 72. McKay, S., clearing master
 74. Addis, W., labourer
 76. McConnell, William, labourer
 78. Larmour, Edward, moulder
 80. Justin, R., chimney sweep
 82. Telford, John, labourer
 84. Steele, R., labourer
 86. Campbell, Thomas
 88. Shields, James, labourer
 90. Campbell, Miss Sarah
92-94. Bell, C., grocer

Wandsworth Crescent
from 37 Campbell Park Avenue to Wandsworth Parade

       Vacant ground
   5. McCall, W
   7. Armstrong, Theo., buyer
                   __________

       Vacant ground
   4. Eames, R. C.
   6. Logan, James
   8. Ferguson, T., clerk
 10. Martin, J.
 12. Ingram, C. V., civil servant
 14. McClure, Charles, joiner
 16. Williamson, J. C., Corporation official
 18. Meneely, J.
 20. Stirling, Mrs.
 22. Mitchell, ?
 24. Doey, Mrs.
 26. Stewart, O. A., insurance agent
 28. Bridges, G. F.
 30. Morrow, R. E., civil servant
 32. Tyrrell, R. R., civil servant
 34. Wilson, H. C.
 36. Hamill, J. B.
 38. Kellett, J. F., manager
 40. McAuslan, J., draughtsman (McCausland?)

Wandsworth Drive
from 92 Belmont Road to 105 Sydenham Avenue

   2. Hay, E. N., D.Mus. (Oxon.)
       Vacant ground
   8. Ross, Mrs.

Wandsworth Gardens
from 247 Belmont Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Mallon, Thomas
   3. Rowland, Rev. W. Osborne
   5. Tute, G., electrical engineer
   7. Humphreys, Wm., civil servant
   9. Booth, G. G.
 11. Vacant
 13. Campbell, H. M., bank official
 15. Ferris, Mrs.
 17. Millar, D.
 19. Stewart, Mrs. H.
       Vacant ground
 33. Templeton, R. O., Builder, Res., 213 Belmont Road. Office and yard
                  __________

   2. McClean, William, R.U.C.
   4. Coates, Samuel
   6. Galloway, William
   8. Clark, W. G., civil servant
 10. Leckey, G., civil servant
 12. Shute, D. E.
 14. Shannon, Miss
 16. Nicholson, Mrs. E.
 18. Planderleith, Victor
 20. Kerr, Alex., clerk
 22. Lewis, Mrs. H. J.
 24. Tonkin, Stephen, draughtsman
 26. Gilmour, William, draughtsman
 28. Valentine, F.
 30. Smith, W. M., draughtsman
 32. Mort, Thomas S. H.
 34. Moizer, Harry, clerk

Wandsworth Parade
from 37 Belmont Church Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Culbert, Joseph, civil servant
   3. Anderson, Thomas, foreman
       Garages
 33. Addison, J., driver
..........here is Wandsworth Crescent
 35. Banks, Henry G., coppersmith
 37. Cousland, Hugh M., draughtsman
 39. Johansen, H. A.
 41. Smith, W. J., conductor
                  __________

   2. McFadden, Roland, clerk
   4. Farmer, Thomas, electrician
   6. Scott, W.
..........here is Ardgreenan Place
   8. Stanfield, O. M., traveller
 10. Young, Edgar
 12. Lennox, R., clerk
 14. Welch, Robert, printer
..........here is Ardgreenan Mount
 16. Woods, J. S., manager
 18. McVea, David, master mariner
 20. Ellison, R. J., electrician
 22. Baxter, John
 24. Adams, Jessie F.
 26. Connolly, R.
 28. South, C. A.
 30. Black, H. R.
 32. O'Neill, H., civil servant
 34. Bell, Miss Mary S., civil servant
 26. Motum, Leonard F., R.U.C.

Wandsworth Place
at 41 Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Pringle, Mrs.
   3. Barnes, Mrs.
   5. Dawson, James, chauffeur
   7. Smylie, Alex., joiner
   9. Pringle, R.
 11. Mulholland, Mrs.
 13. Wilson, John, compositor
 15. McDowell, T. J., civil servant
 17. Kell, James
                  __________

   2. McDevitt, Henry, crane man
   4. Turner, Capt. D. M., M.Inst. R.A., reg. architect
   6. Halliday, J. B.
   8. Lennox, D. R., chauffeur
 10. McConnell, Mrs. E.
 12. Luney, William J., clerk
 14. Jamison, W. H., salesman

Wandsworth Road
from 249 Belmont Road to 518 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Vacant
   3. Mallon, Mrs.
   5. Whitmore, Alfred, B.A., Q.U.B.
   7. Vacant
   9. McMordie, Alfred, B.A., Q.U.B.
 11. Sterrett, Mrs. Anna
 13. Kane, William B.
 15. Gregg, Mrs. A. M.
 17. Gillespie, Francis
 19. Farr, Thomas
 21. Johnson, R. H., traveller
 23. McGibney, Mrs.
 25. Gilbert, W. S.
 27. Vacant
 29. Falkiner, F. J., civil servant
 31. Davis, Mrs.
 33. McMurray, Mrs.
 35. McCullough, A., traveller
 37. Murtagh, C. F., chartered accountant
 39. Gibson, H., civil servant
 41. Plenderleith, Mrs.
 43. McDowell, Mrs.
 45. Sheppard, H., music teacher
 47. Johnston, W. A., R.U.C.
 49. Brown, R., agent
 51. Liggett, Joseph, plater
..........here is Campbell Park Avenue
 53. Stephenson, Mary
 55. Harper, W. J.
 57. Davis, Mrs.
 59. Hennessy, Mrs.
 61. McDowell, W. F.
 63. Browne, Fredk., electrician
 65. Bayliss, H. R.
 95. Crossey, S. D., accountant
 97. Corry, Mrs.
 99. Thompson, S. W., salesman
101. Harwood, C. E., draughtsman
..........here is Ormiston Crescent
103. Robinson, F. T., grocer
105. Edmonds, Mrs.
107. Elwood, S., civil servant
109. Wallace, Mrs.
111. Taggart, H. S.
113. Corry, H. F., linen merchant
115. McCluggage, David
117. Gailey, Mrs.
..........here is Ormiston Park
121. McMurray, Mrs. May
123. Crawford, Miss J. E.
125. Stanley, E. E., buyer
127. Steele, R. M.
129. Bennett, Miss
131. Milligan, Thos. H., bread server
133. Farrell, Phyllis
135. West, Robert
137. Brown, W. L., cashier
139. Carter, J. B.
                  __________

   6. Johnston, A., clerk
   8. Gaston, J., motor coach proprietor
 10. McFarland, H. W.
 12. Moody, Samuel
 14. Frizelle, William
 16. Mills, Thomas, civil servant
 18. Rawcliffe, H., insurance agent
 20. Entwistle, W. E., traveller
 22. Lowings, C. J.
..........here is Knocklofty Park
 24. Rawcliffe, Miss
 26. Ross, Miss C.
 28. Hamilton, William, clerk
 30. McDermott, Mrs.
 32. Crowe, Ernest, manager
 34. Bissett, R.
 36. Campbell, L., civil servant
 38. Bradley, Ernest H., civil servant
 40. Lynch, H. E., civil servant
 42. Davis, A. E., motor engineer
 44. Ashe, A. V., inspector
 46. Bion, C. W., B.Sc.
 48. Stout, W. F., civil servant
..........here is Hawthornden Park
       Vacant ground
 52. Irvine, J., solicitor
 54. Glover, W. C., M.B.E.
 58. Shanks, J., traveller
 60. Crosland, F. W.
 62. Hunter, Francis T.
 64. Bustard, Miss
 66. Moss, S.
 68. McClenaghan, E. H., teacher
 70. St. Hilda's School
 72. Bustard, C. R. D., traveller
 74. McConnell, Rev. W. J., B.A.
 76. Gill, Mrs. A. B.
 78. Cresswell, Miss
 80. Ray, The Misses
 82. Rowan, Miss
 84. Greenaway, John, brick layer
 86. Strahan, T. S., civil servant
 88. Lindsay, Mrs.
 90. Todd, Thomas
 92. North, William
 94. McDonald, R. J., optician
 96. Patton, W., estate agent

Wansbeck Street
at 41 Lockview Road

   1. Nesbitt, John, grocer
   3. Spence, Andrew, labourer
   5. Hayes, Mrs. M.
   7. Hyndman, James, labourer
   9. Welsh, Thomas, labourer
 11. Kelly, Joseph
 13. McFadden, A., labourer
 15. Bell, Francis, labourer
 17. Neill, George, labourer
 19. Lemon, James, labourer
 21. Johnston, George
 23. Donnelly, L., labourer
 25. Blakley, David, labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Watson, Samuel
 31. Laganvale Flute Band Recreation Hall
       Stables and Garage - J. Donaghy
                   __________

   2. McCurley, Alexander, labourer
   4. McCurley, Arthur, labourer
   6. Holmes, Henry, labourer
   8. Macken, Mrs.
 10. Smyth, J., dealer
 12. McCurley, A.
 14. Flanagan, J., carter
 16. Kinghan, Mrs.
 18. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
 20. Robinson, Jas., warehouseman
 22. Shilcott, George
 24. Murphy, George, labourer
 26. Neill, James

Ward Street
from 109 Leeson Street to 285 Grosvenor Road

   1. Tierney, Andrew, carter
   3. Quinn, Gerald, labourer
   5. McDonnell, A., hairdresser
   7. Coyle, Thomas, labourer
   9. McAlister, C., labourer
 11. McCabe, Ellen, house keeper
 13. O'Sullivan, Patrick
 15. Toner, Joseph, labourer
 17. Hamill, Hugh, flax dresser
 19. McCaughey. T., driver
 21. McCreanor, Joseph, labourer
 23. Dinnen, John, window cleaner
 25. McKeown, Archibald, labourer
 27. McNally, J., labourer
 29. Little, C., labourer
 31. Stewart, James, labourer
 33. Madden, Daniel, porter
 35. McClarnon, M., stitcher
 37. Kelly, Bernard, carter
 39. Daly, Mrs. Mary A.
 41. Donaghy, Miss Jane
 43. Cooney, John, sweep
 45. Delaney, James, labourer
 47. Agnew, J., wood turner
                  __________

   2. O'Neill, P., grocer
 2a. Vacant
   4. McGregor, John, labourer
   6. Walls, James, labourer
   8. Fagan, Mrs. Bridget
 10. Lowe, Patrick, labourer
 12. McShane, Mrs. Bridget
 14. Osborne, Mrs. Margaret
 16. McCourtney, D., blacksmith
 18. Adams, J., labourer
 20. Foster, Joseph, labourer
 22. Cullen, James, labourer
 24. Monaghan, James, painter
 26. Doherty, Patrick, fireman
 28. Tilson, Annie
 30. Lennigan, William, baker
 32. Scott, Rose, weaver
 34. Hughes, Charles, labourer
 36. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
 38. Short, Alexander
 40. McCrory, B.
 42. Gorman, Mrs. Bridget
 44. Johnston, William, butcher

Warehouse Lane
at 12 Waring Street

       Young & Anderson Ltd., goods entrance
       McCormick & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
       Eason & Sons Ltd., garage
       McNally & Son, goods entrance

Waring Street
from 2 Bridge Street to Custom House Square

1-3. "Northern Whig and Belfast Post," Est. 1824, London Office, 92 Fleet Street, E.C.
1-3. "Weekly Northern Whig & Belfast Post," Est. 1858 (Saturday). The Northern Whig Ltd., Proprietors
..........here is Sugarhouse Entry
   5. Semple, R., tobacconist and confectioner
   7. Enlander, B., financier
   "   Arthur & Co., Glasgow
   "   Lee, Samuel, debt recovery
   "   Cuthbertson, John L., agent
   "   The Ulster Theatre
   "   Bonovitz, F., financier
   "   Morrow & Geelan, artists
   "   McCann, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Sythes, George W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hands, W., & Sons, wholesale furniture manufacturers
   "   Macartney, W. C., agent
   9. Vacant
 11. Shribman, I., financier
   "   McNeill, A., agent
   "   Havelock Trust Co. Ltd.
   "   Apfel, M., financier
   "   National Union of Operative Heating and Domestic Engineers (Belfast Branch)
   "   Lindsay, John, agent
   "   Cherry Cup Teas, Ltd.
   "   Rankin, W. J., & Sons, wholesale chemists
   "   Wilson, D. A., jeweller
   "   Belfast Association of Engineers - Secretary, Thomas McCrindle
   "   McCrindle, T., agent
   "   Chemists' and Druggists' Society Rooms
   "   Saville, Ltd., warehousemen
   "   Globe Advertising Service
   "   Shannon, Mrs., caretaker
 13. McCausland, M. R., & Co., mill furnishers
15-19. Genn, Henry, Importer of Hardware, China, and Fancy Goods
 21. County Fire Office, Ltd., and Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd., Provident Life Branch - D. E. Beatty, District Manager
   "   Spillers & Bakers
   "   Robinson, S., caretaker
23-25. Porter, John (Belfast) Ltd., Drapers and Outfitters
 27. The Provident Clothing & Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Semple, Miss M.
 29. Ross, T. Smyth & Co. Ltd., corn merchants
   "   Lane, Henry A., & Co. Ltd., agents
   "   Kinnis, C. D., agent
   "   Mersey Flour Mills
   "   Gallaher, J., grain merchant
 31. Hamilton, Alex. M., & Co., Steamship and Forwarding Agents, Freight, Passenger and Insurance Brokers
   "   Belgian Consulate
   "   Dominican Republic Consulate
..........here is Skipper Street
 33. Reid, Wm., Ltd., ship owners
35-39. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Head Office) - C. W. Lester, Chief Cashier; J. Humphreys and Wm. Adams, Bank Porters
   "   Elliott, George, caretaker
 41. The Star Yeast Co. Ltd. (Branch) - Great James' Street, Londonderry
 43. Stewart & Partners, chartered ship brokers and shipping agents
   "   Thompson & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Gilliland, W. J., architect
   "   Woodside, I., caretaker
   "   Cargo Superintendents (London), Ltd.
 45. Hunter, W. E., wholesale leather merchant
45a. Walker, Frank, agent
   "   Hurley, W. R., tea agent
   "   Christy, R., & Co., sail and tent manufacturers
   "   Williamson, T., agent
 47. Johnston, W., agent
   "   Fancy Leather Workers, Ltd.
   "   Bovril, Ltd. (warehouse)
 49. Lowings, C. J., sports outfitter
 51. White & Neill, tea agents
   "   Belfast Nautical Academy
   "   Thompson, J. G., confectionery agent
..........here is Victoria Street
 53. Stewart, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., Chartered Shipbrokers
   "   Shipping Federation Ltd., National Maritime Board; J. Brabazon, secty.; J. T. Richardson, registrar and port consultant
   "   Mercantile Marine Masters' and Officers' Relief Fund - J. Brabazon, local secretary
   "   Richards, William, average adjuster
   "   Woods, A., caretaker
 55. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd., Asbestos Sheets and Slates, Fireclay Goods, Cement and Alabaster, Stone Merchants, Brick, Tile and Pottery, Builders' Merchants
55-57. Metropolitan Vickers Electrical Co. Ltd., Cosmos Lamps, Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
 59. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd., tile yard and cement store (H.O. No. 55)
 61. Ferris & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., cartage contractors
 63. Cassells, George, agent
                  __________

   2. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. Head Office Directors, Wm. Patterson, Samuel Johnston, Robert Carlisle, and R. de B. Chamberlain; Sec., James Carlisle; Resident Porter, Thos. Sellers (Entrance, 2 Donegall Street)
..........here is Donegall Street
   4. Kemp's Mercantile Offices Ltd. - R. C. Leonard, Manager
   "   Benjamin, L., financier
   "   Campbell, A. Albert, solicitor
   "   Vacant
   "   Fegan, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Craven, Dunhill & Co. Ltd., tile manufacturers
   "   Picken, J. C., agent
   "   Moffatt, James, agent
   "   McClelland, Allan, music teacher
   "   Willowfield Brass and Redd Band
   "   Kennedy, A. J., watch maker and jeweller
   "   Lynn, N., engraver
   6. Johnson, Abraham & Son, stockbrokers
   8. Union Assurance Society Ltd., Belfast Branch - Local Secretary, D. S. Neilson
   "   Johnston, James, & Son, insurance agents and cargo surveyors
   "   The Palatine Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Adams & Anderson, agents and brokers
   "   Zurich General Accident & Liability Insurance Co. Ltd. - Manager, J. McAuley; Resident Secretary, A. G. Pomery, M.A.
   "   Bell, Mrs., caretaker
 10. McCormick & Co. Ltd., wholesale clothiers
10a. Craig, William, agent
   "   Smith, C. L., agent
 12. Gardiner Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., Wholesale Watch and Clock Makers and Dealers
..........here is Warehouse Lane
 14. McNally & Son, manufacturers' agents
 16. Boyle, James, auctioneer
   "   McDowell, W., agent
   "   The British Finance Co.
   "   The International Supply Co., drapers
   "   Flannagan & Co., outfitters
 18. Slingsby, H. C., truck ladder and barrow manufacturers
 20. McLaughlin & Blair Ltd., Plumbers' Merchants and Electrical Supplies
   "   Wright, A., agent, etc.
   "   McKenna, A., polisher
   "   Johnston, A. B., tea agent
   "   Keiller, William, agent
   "   McKenna, ?, lead lights manufacturer
   "   Doherty, M., agent
   "   McBratney, S., & Co., agents
   "   Boyd, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Sirocco Silver Band
   "   Collin, J. S., agent
20a. Craig, A. L., confectioner
   "   Inner Wheel Club
   "   Holmes & Collins, paper merchants
   "   Graham, N., posters
 22. Sayliss, M. F., credit draper
   "   Patterson's Showrooms
 24. Lee, P., confectioner
..........here is Hill Street
 26. Waring Street Postal Telegraph Office
 28. Inspector-General's Department, Royal Ulster Constabulary
 30. Vacant
32-34. Ulster Anti-Prohibition Council
   "   "The Northern Light"
 36. Stevenson, W., agent
   "   Haldene, J., woollen merchant
   "   Austin, H., & Co., agents
38-40. Wordie & Co. (Ulster) Ltd., Contractors & General Forwarding Agents; Stores and Stables, 33-35 Divis Street; P. Dallas, manager T.A.: "Wordies, Belfast"
 42. Belfast Bonding Co. - Stack N. - Customs and Excise; general bonded warehouse for wet and dry goods T.A.: "Wines, Belfast."
 44. The Causeway Margarine Dept.
 46. Ferguson, R. W., agent
 48. Sinclair, R., spirit broker
 50. The Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd.
..........here is Victoria Street
54-56. Salvation Army Working Men's Hotel and Men's Social Headquarters - Adjutant Pull
 58. Campbell, Bernard, solicitor
   "   Dorman, D., & Co., ship and wood brokers
   "   Cooper, H. H., marine surveyor
   "   Tate, Lyle, Ltd., and Farrie Co. Ltd.
   "   Vernon, W., & Sons, flour millers
   "   Hales, John, agent
   "   Jones, A., & Co., colliery agents and ship brokers
   "   Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes - District Office (N.I.)
 60. Beck & Scott, Ltd., produce brokers
 62. Waverley Hotel

Warkworth Street
from 57 Percy Street to 58 Northumberland Street

   1. Perry, A. D., labourer
   3. Blake, Margaret
   5. Blair, Miss Mary
   7. Croft, Mrs. J.}
   9. Thompson, Gordon, labourer
 11. Mulholland, Miss A.
 13. Graham, Thomas, fitter
..........here is Carlow Street
 15. Archer, William, boot repairer
 17. Crocker, James, plater
 19. Dillon, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Galway, G., fitter
 23. Rodgers, Robert A., labourer
 25. Henderson, Robert
 27. Maxwell, Charles, labourer
 29. Mulgrew, Andrew, labourer
                 __________

       Side door
   4. Reid, Malcolm, labourer
   6. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
   8. Lecky, Arthur, labourer
10-12. McMullan, G., carrier
 14. Anderson, James, joiner
 16. Thompson, W., holder up
..........here is Carlow Street
 18. Deaney, George, labourer
 20. McDowell, William, machinist
 22. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 24. Christy, R., fireman
 26. McGarrell, Mrs. E.
 28. Maxwell, Mrs. Annie
 30. Bustard, Thomas, labourer
 32. Griffiths, Mrs. Dora
 34. Caughey, Miss Maggie
 36. Garrett, James, moulder
 38. Keith, James, attendant
 40. Taylor, W., brass finisher
 42. McAlpine, T., helper
 44. Nugent, W., pattern maker
 46. Creighton, Mrs.
       Gateway
 48. Vacant

Washington Street
from 10 Frederick Street to 13 York Lane

   1. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., yard
   3. Fitzsimmons, Hugh, foreman
   5. Laidlaw, J., seaman
   7. Lavery, Joseph, labourer
   9. Peel, W., labourer
 11. Denver, P., labourer
 13. Maginness, James, labourer
 15. Flood, Mrs. Annie
                  __________

   2. Magennis, D., publican
 2a. Montgomery, William, store
   4. Montgomery, W., bird dealer
   6. Milby, Miss Francis
   8. McGinn, M., motor driver
 10. Hennessey, Patrick, carter
 12. Crawford, Mrs. M.
 14. Mahoney, Mrs. Mary
 16. O'Connor, Mrs. M.
 18. McCrystal, Miss Mary

Waterford Street
from 91 Falls Road to O'Neill Street

1-5. Doyle, James, publican
   7. McDonnell, J., stitcher
   9. McCarthy, Thomas, fireman
 11. McKernan, John, insurance agent
 13. McCann, Michael, labourer
 15. Healey, Leo., dealer
 17. Hemsworth, Charles, soldier
 19. Scullion, Mrs.
 21. Toman, Stephen, rougher
 23. Stafford, James, labourer
 25. Burns, Michael, cleaner
 27. Cairns, Mary
 29. Cunningham, T., painter
 31. Murray, A., flax dresser
 33. McAreavey, W., labourer
 35. Toland, Mrs.
 37. McKnight, Gerard, labourer
 39. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 41. Holywood, John, labourer
 43. Kidd, James, weaver
 45. Thomas, Peter
 47. McMurray, Daniel
 49. Slevins, Mrs. M.
 51. McCashin, James
 53. Murphy, James, insurance agent
 55. Brannigan, W. J., winding master
 57. Hamilton, Thomas, traveller
 59. Dunlop, J.
 61. McGowan, C., postman
 63. McCoy, Mrs. C.
 65. Doyle, John, fireman
                   __________

   2. Cavanagh, Dr. J., surgeon
   4. Smallwood, F., painter
   6. Cotter, Mary, weaver
   8. Thompson, Joseph, carter
 10. McMahon, John, grocer
 12. Burke, Robert
 14. Black, Margaret
 16. Monaghan, J., iron turner
18-20. Agnew, J., grocer
..........here is Colligan Street
22-24. O'Neill, P. J., boot repairer
 26. Rowe, George, brick layer
 28. Chambers, Ellen
..........here is Springview Street
..........here is Malcolmson Street
 30. Donnelly, A., grocer
 32. Canavan, Ellen
       McLarnon, B., funeral furnisher (yard)
       Milford Linen Co.
 34. Vacant

Waterloo Gardens
at 721 Antrim Road

   1. Brown, Joseph, tailor
   3. Kelman, J.
   5. Foster, W. Rigby, civil servant
   7. Neill, Miss Hannah
   9. Craig, Henry
 11. Lyttle, W. G., dentist
 13. Thompson, A., bank official
 15. Goldblatt, Mrs. Leah
 17. Kerr, James H.
 19. Morton, Miss M. E.
 21. Arthur, R. J., director
 23. McClatchey, Mrs. S. J.
 25. Stewart, G. A., advertising agent
 27. McAdam, Miss I., teacher
 29. Stafford, C., bank official
 31. Kelly, A. J.
 33. Elston, H. G., jeweller
 35. McCammond, S., traveller
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 37. Taylor, S. G., commission agent
       Vacant ground
                  __________

   2. Robson, Miss E.
   4. Berwitz, E., house furnisher
   6. Beatty, J. N., civil engineer
   8. White, Arnold, director
 10. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Kerr, David, civil servant
 14. Keith, William
 16. Thomason, Chris., fish merchant
 18. Johnstone, Mrs.
 20. White, Miss I.
 22. Goldblatt, H., house furnisher
 24. Moss, W. R., druggist
 26. Porter, Mrs. M. G.
 28. Kelly, Andrew, J.P., house furnisher
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 30. Harvey, Alexander, traveller
 32. Vacant ground
 34. Henry, Mrs. M.
 36. Dunlop, W.

Waterloo Park
at 586 Antrim Road

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Wilson, A., linen manufacturer
..........here is Waterloo Park North
   7. Wiley, J. R., farmer
   9. McDowell, M., manager
 11. Harcourt, Lt. Comm. R. M., coal merchant
                __________

   2. Jamison, Rev. Hugh
   4. Vacant ground
   6. Taylor, R. L., traveller
   8. Gaw, J. G.
 10. Anderson, J.
 12. Boyd, Miss
 14. Gordon,. Thomas, traveller
 16. Black, Robert, house furnisher

Waterloo Park North
at 5 Waterloo Park

       Vacant ground
       Glover, Mrs. C.
       Shribman, Benny
   4. Loughridge, Mrs. (Lochridge, Mrs. in 1943)
..........here is Waterloo Park South
   6. Bell, Robt., incorporated accountant
       Vacant ground
       House in course of erection

Waterloo Park South
from 4 Waterloo Park North to Downview Avenue

   2. Young, Rev. S. G. L., B.A.
   4. Logan, Hugh, builder
   6. Geary, The Misses
       Vacant ground

Waterproof Street
from 3 Fairfax Street to 50 Byron Street

   1. McArthurs, D., labourer
   3. Irwin, J. J., fitter
   5. Foreman, M. A.
   7. Stevenson, John, rigger
                  __________

   2. Kennedy, T.
   4. Cooke, Mrs. Mary
   6. McDowell, William, carter
 6a. Rainey, Albert, joiner

Waterville Street
from 1 Bombay Street to 3 Clonard Gardens

   1. Kerr, Daniel, labourer
   3. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
   5. McBriarty, Mrs. Margaret
   7. McCall, Miss Fanny
   9. Sheerin, Stephen, labourer
 11. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 13. Tunney, Mrs. Rose Ann
 15. Mullen, John
 17. McVeagh, James, labourer
 19. McPhillips, Edward, chef
 21. McFadden, William, labourer
 23. Butler, Owen, labourer
 25. Reynolds, Miss Kate
 27. Taylor, F., driver
 29. Rafferty, Mrs. A.
 31. Hannon, Miss Catherine
 33. Graham, John
 35. Gaffikin, Mrs. Jeffrey
 37. McArdle, Andrew, joiner
 39. McGreavey, Patrick, labourer
 41. Muldoon, Mrs. Matilda
 43. Molloy, P., labourer
 45. Rafferty, Mrs. C.
                  __________

   2. St. Gall's Public Elementary School - Principal, Brother Dominic
   4. Coogan, Father, Clonard Monastery (Gregan, Father, Clonard Monastery in 1943)

Watson Street
from 23 Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Cochrane, R. A., weaver
   3. Hanna, David, watchman
   5. Simpson, William, hackler
   7. Halliday, John, labourer
   9. Paxton, Mrs. S.
 11. Hynds, Mrs.
       Gospel Hall
                   __________

   2. Cardwell, Miss S.
   4. Hynds, ?
   6. Gibson, Mrs.
   8. Thompson, Mrs.
 10. Hegan, John, labourer
 12. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 14. Leeman, William, labourer
 16. Leeman, Mrs. E.
 18. McGreevy, Mrs. I.
 20. Bateman, Mrs.
 22. Milligan, George, labourer

Watt Street
from Ampere Street to Federation Street

   1. Robinson, Wm., machinist
   3. Beattie, David
   5. Reid, Frank
   7. Agnew, H.
   9. Batchelor, W. H., filler
 11. Girven, R., joiner
 13. Milligan, J., welder
 15. Martin, John, labourer
 17. Ralston, William, store keeper
 19. McDowell, Robt., motorman
 21. Caruth, H.
 23. Ballantine, W. J., joiner
 25. Harrison, W., manager
 27. Boyd, William, blacksmith's helper
 29. McNaught, Mrs.
 31. Vacant
 33. Wallace, R., pawn broker
 35. Cole, S. D., van msn
 37. Boyd, R., labourer
 39. Ritchie, William, brick layer
                __________

   2. Mansfield, A. E.
   4. Cheel, George, engineer
   6. Maxwell, J., joiner
   8. Pottinger, J., postman
 10. Uprichard, A.
 12. Burrows, W., bus conductor
 14. Millen, T., gardener (Millar, T., gardener in 1943)
14a. Houston, Jams, labourer
 16. Vaughan, H., sawer
 18. Hill, J., rivetter
 20. Hewitt, M. G., docker
 22. Clarke, A. M., driver
 24. Morrow, F., baker
 26. Drummond, Johnston
 28. Harrison, W., manager
 30. McDonald, Mrs. E.
 32. Millar, William, engineer
 34. Wheelhouse, C. V.
 36. Vacant
 38. Maguire, R.

Wauchope Street
at 145 Roden Street

   1. Barbour, James, fireman
   3. Brackenbridge, Rachael
   5. Kirk, J.
   7. Paisley, Thomas, joiner
   9. Palmer, J., plumber
 11. Little, ?
 13. McConkey, James, clerk
 15. Graham, R., shunter
 17. Black, George, case maker
 19. Robinson, William, driller
 21. Hamilton, Bert, glazier
 23. Moore, James, labourer
 25. Thorpe, Thomas, labourer
 27. McAdam, W., labourer
                 __________

   2. Brackenbridge, Jas., attendant
   4. Caves, Mrs. H.
   6. Kirk, Andrew, mechanic
   8. Moore, Reginald, labourer
 10. Pratt, V., salesman
 12. Gill, Edgar, plumber
 14. Stern, ?
 16. Smyth, W., mechanic
 18. Wilson, Thomas, driver
 20. Richardson, Thomas, plater
 22. Barrett, Mrs. M.
 24. Martin, George, labourer
 26. Chambers, William, labourer
 28. Wilson, Mrs. Mary

Wavertree Park
from Hesketh Road to Hesketh Park

       Vacant ground

Wayland Street
from 148 Castlereagh Road to Channing Street

   1. Morrison, Mrs.
   3. Reford, Frank, painter
   5. McNamara, Thomas, joiner
   7. Clifford, Mrs.
   9. Andrews, W., builder
 11. McMaster, Thomas, labourer
 13. Parker, A. E., labourer
 15. McCartney, Robert
                  __________

   2. Irwin, F., labourer
   4. Rainey, R. S., labourer
   6. Ritchie, Robert, labourer
   8. Allen, H.
 10. McFarlane, J., harbour constable
 12. Greer, Samuel, fitter
 14. Hunter, D.
 16. Moore, Thomas, iron turner
 18. Ferguson, James, joiner
 20. Colhoun, J. R., cooper
 22. McKee, Ernest, fitter
 24. McKeown, R., motor driver
 26. Jackson, Mrs. Mary A.
 28. Allen, James G., brick layer
 30. Hamilton, B., store man
 32. McCann, Mrs. Martha
 34. Black, G., plumber
 36. Trainor, H., caulker

Weaver Street
from 1 Milewater Street to North Derby Street

   3. McAllister, George, labourer
   5. Finlay, Hugh, sawyer
   7. Walsh, R., seaman
   9. Stafford, J., roving master
 11. Lyttle, Henry, cleaner
 13. Duncan, Thomas, painter
 15. Best, Frederick, labourer
 17. Duke, Thomas
 19. Wallace, Alexander, labourer
 21. Waterworth, D.
 23. McConnell, J., labourer
 25. Weeks, Charles
 27. McKee, John, plumber
 29. Ferris, James, labourer
 31. Blakely, K., carter
 33. Stuart, W., preparing master
 35. Mitchell, William
                  __________

   2. Porter, Mrs. Mary
   4. Hale, Hiram, labourer
   6. Wallace, A., flax driver
   8. Burke, Mrs.
 10. Best, A., labourer
 12. Douglas, William, labourer
 14. Pollock, R., plater's helper
 16. Jackson, Alexander
 18. Smith, William, carter
 20. Stewart, F., machine man
 22. Best, Charles
 24. Warren, William, labourer
 26. Bond, George, labourer
 28. Fulton, J., labourer
 30. Brennan, Alexander, labourer
 32. Moore, John, labourer
 34. Murphy, Daniel, labourer
 36. Melville, Thomas
 38. Tate, John, labourer
 40. McCallum, Saml., house repairer
 42. Moreland, Adam, labourer
 44. McGihon, H., labourer
 46. Kernaghan, James, labourer

Weir Street
from 18 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Roper, D., labourer
   3. Brown, W., labourer
   5. McComish, William, labourer
   7. Chapman, William, labourer
   9. McCrudden, Miss Ellen
 11. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 13. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 15. Hill, Charles, labourer
 17. Lawther, Mrs. S. J.
 19. Walker, William, labourer
 21. Walker, W., labourer
 23. McCrudden, W. R.
 25. Boyd, Mrs.
 27. Gibson, Samuel, conductor
 29. Hunter, John, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
       Side door
 31. Armstrong, James, labourer
 33. Carrington, James, conductor (Carleton, James, conductor in 1943)
 35. Justin, John, labourer
 37. Kennedy, ?, labourer
 39. Latimer, R. J., labourer
 41. Douglas, James, labourer
 43. Cluff, I., labourer
 45. Smith, Edmond, labourer
 47. Swain, Thomas, labourer
 49. Moore, G., bobbin turner
 51. Laverty, Thomas, labourer
 53. Kitson, J. S., labourer
 55. Stanford, R. J., labourer
 57. Weir, T. H., blacksmith
 59. McGranaghan, James, labourer
 61. McCullough, James
 63. Smyth, William, labourer
 65. Spence, John, labourer
 67. Oldham, George, labourer
 69. Moore, Robert
 71. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 73. Watson, Thomas, labourer
 75. Blakley, William, labourer
 77. Stevenson, James, labourer
 79. Service, Thomas, labourer
 81. Sempell, William, grocer
                  __________

   2. Gaston, W. R., labourer
   4. Armstrong, Sarah
   6. Boyd, William Jas., labourer
   8. Murray, Joseph, labourer
 10. McReavie, Hugh
 12. Mairs, Joe., labourer
 14. Haughey, A., sawyer
 16. Harrison, Mrs. D.
 18. McKeown, William, painter
 20. Bell, Albert, bar man
 22. Smith, William, oiler
 24. Haggan, Ed., labourer
 26. Saulters, Eliza
 28. Ellison, Robert, oiler
 30. Murray, Miss J. J., publican
..........here is Berlin Street
 32. Wigston, Thomas, labourer
 34. Taylor, H., dealer
 36. Taylor, Alex.
 38. Tumulty, Thomas, labourer
 40. Dunlop, Robert, basket maker
 42. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
 44. Gilmore, Maria
 46. Niblock, Sarah J.
 48. McGregor, D., labourer
 50. Lyttle, Thomas C., driver
 52. McCausland, John, stereotyper
 54. McBurney, R., labourer
 56. Bell, Adam, painter
 58. Little, Miss E.
 60. Johnston, Robert, moulder
 62. Milford, Robert, labourer
 64. Mullin, J., labourer
 66. Holden, E., labourer
 68. McCrossan, Mrs. M.
 70. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
 72. McMaster, Mrs. A.
 74. Barbour, Mrs.
 76. Cunningham, Robert, labourer
 78. Robinson, E., labourer
 80. Esdale, Mrs. Elizabeth
 82. McCloy, Mrs.
 84. Holyhook, Robert, labourer (Hollyoak, Robert, soldier in 1943)

Well Street
from 2 Grovefield Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Wilson, William
   3. Bennett, George, labourer
   5. Robb, Henry, boot repairer
   7. Stafford, E. C., bar man
   9. Gilliland, Miss Annie
11-13. Smyth, William, grocer
 15. Scott, John, labourer
 17. Wishart, James, labourer
 19. Weir, P., damask mounter
 21. Saunders, J., basket maker
 23. Fenton, Robert, fitter
 25. Saunders, G., labourer
 27. McCrea, William, joiner
 29. Sinton, Joseph, painter
 31. Magill, Hugh, labourer
 33. Allister, James, driver
 35. Jenkins, Mrs.
 37. Ferguson, Wm. Robt., labourer
 39. Ferguson, R., plumber
 41. Jordan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Jordan, Alex., labourer
                 __________

   2. Sterling, Albert, labourer
   4. Lyttle, A., machinist
   6. McKittrick, Mrs. Mary
   8. Bennett, R., driver
 10. Scott, Thomas, driver
 12. Lucas, William, labourer
 14. Craig, Robert, tailor
 16. Lee, Mrs. Sarah A.
 18. Courtney, Sinclair, labourer
 20. Henry, S. G., plumber
 22. Wallace, John
 24. Black, William, labourer
 26. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 28. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 30. Reid, William, labourer
 32. McEvoy, T. E., helper
 34. Armstrong, William, butcher
 36. Blair, R., plasterer
 38. Holmes, W. E., brick layer
 40. Wallace, William
 42. Kerr, Samuel, labourer
 44. Campbell, William, grocer

Welland Street
from 372 Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

   1. Side door
   3. Lee, David, hairdresser
   5. Barkley, J., labourer
       Gateway
 5a. Ritchie, Thomas, shoe maker
 1a. Murphy, Joseph, carrier
   "   Fitzroy, A., commission agent
   7. Burrows, Mrs. M.
9-11. McIlveen, William, labourer
 13. Christie, James, rivetter
 15. McCoy, Mrs. Martha
 17. Wallace, John, labourer
 19. Steele, James, labourer
 21. Wallace, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Wallace, Robert, driver
 25. Fitzsimmons, John, baker
 27. Shields, D. C., insurance agent
 29. Harbinson, William, caulker
 31. Hodge, J., labourer
 33. McLachlan, Robert, joiner
 35. Miller, G., joiner
 37. Smith, Robert
 39. Leacock, Samuel, labourer
 41. Dickson, H., labourer
 43. Reid, Frederick, rivetter
51-53. Moore, Miss Annie, grocer
                 __________

   4. Rea, William, labourer
   6. Hamilton, J. S., baker
   8. Murphy, Joseph, dealer
 10. Finlay, William J., carter
 12. Rogers, Samuel, labourer
 14. Rainey, Wm., labourer
 16. Nelson, R., labourer
 18. Morrison, J., labourer
 20. McCready, Fredk., labourer
 22. Bambrick, J., caulker
 24. O'Brien, George, labourer
 26. Bambrick, Robert, caulker
 28. Green, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Campbell, David, labourer
 32. Dempsey, Miss M. E.
 34. Cleland, John, labourer
 36. Bleakley, William, driller
 38. Cardwell, A., driller
 40. Bittles, Walter, traveller
 42. Christie, David, watchman
 44. West, Mary Ann
 46. Young, Annie
 48. Lynas, Mrs.
 50. Gunning, William, labourer
 52. Hill, Alex., labourer
 54. Proctor, Joseph, labourer

Wellesley Avenue
from 5 Malone Road to 118 Lisburn Road

   1. McConnell, Ethel
   3. Forsythe, Edwin
   9. Lewis, A. G., civil servant
 11. Hunter, Miss V.
 13. Grant, W. J., shipping agent
 15. McMeekan, Mrs. M.
 17. Falconer, John
 19. Vacant
 21. Kelly, Robert
 23. McCaw, S. R.
 25. Kelly, Miss L.
 27. Preston, J.
 29. Stowick, Mrs. L.
 31. Vacant
 33. Craig, Mrs. J.
 35. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 37. Charley, H. M.
 39. Coulter, Mrs. and Miss
 41. Allen, Miss Eliza
 43. Robinson, Miss
 49. Moore, A. E., P.O. engineer
 51. Harris, Miss G. E.
 53. Hayes, Mrs.
 55. McConaghy, S. C., traveller
 57. Moore, Miss
 59. Berry, William
 61. Priestley, Miss
 63. Martin, W.
 65. Bradley, J., brush maker
 67. Andrews, Mrs.
 69. Grimshaw, Weston
 71. Adams, J., manufacturers' agent
 73. Bell, Mrs. E.
 75. McCullough, G. E., agent
 77. McCaffery, W. J.
 79. Cooper, Miss K.
 81. Brownlee, W. H. M., solicitor
 83. Moffett, T.
 85. Donaldson, Robert, teacher
 87. Bulla, Miss H.
 89. Thompson, G. N.
 91. Vacant
 93. Gordon, Mrs. A.
 95. Wallace, Mrs. Alex.
 97. Curran, William
 99. Bryce, Miss M.
101. Stewart, Miss
103. Davis, Thomas
105. Vacant
107. Kerr, Misses
109. Little, Miss K. A.
111. Magowan, Mrs.
113. Armstrong, Miss Helen
115. Brownlee, Miss
117. Beattie, Mrs.
119. Hyndman, Miss M. G.
121. Marshall, Mrs.
123. Hamilton, Rev. J., M.A.
125. Heaney, W. E.
127. McMorran, Mrs.
129. Carling, F., dentist
                 __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. S.
   4. Hunter, Mrs. A. M., teacher
   6. Bridge, W. N., electrician
   8. Doherty, Francis
 10. Scott, Mrs. M.
 12. Uprichard, Samuel, confectioner
 14. Metcalf, Mrs. E. C.
 16. Dawson, Miss
16a. Christians' Meeting House, Wellesley Hall
16b. Sherrard, J. H.
 18. Nixey, Mrs.
 20. Oliver, Miss
 22. Coates, A. W.
 24. Magill, W., linen business
 26. Stewart, A., traveller
 28. Coyle, Miss C., nurse
 30. Latimer, Mrs.
 32. Kyle, Mrs.
 34. McDowell, Miss
 36. Currie, James T., traveller
 38. Parker, Mrs.
 40. Browne, Joseph C., merchant
 42. Roberts, Mrs. A.
 44. Lupane, Miss Annie
 46. Fletcher, Miss
 48. Steele, Denis, musician
 50. Taggart, James
 52. Morris, Mrs. H.
 54. Connolly, H.
 56. Whiting, C., shipping agent
 58. Farr, James
 60. Heron, Miss E., teacher
 62. Targett, F. W., civil servant
 64. Yensen, William
 66. Hamilton, S., superintendent
 68. Smith, Mrs.
 88. Ginn, W. F., boot business
 90. Roulston, Mrs.
 92. Dumigan, W. J.
 94. Jackson, Mrs. S.
 96. Young, Mrs. E.
 98. McCollum, Robert
100. Vacant
102. Magee, William, designer
104. McSeveney, Miss M.
106. Barr, A., pawn broker
108. Johnston, Miss
110. Vacant

Wellington Court
at 6 Wellington Street

   2. Gardener's Ltd., goods entrance
       Johnston, Pinchin & Co. Ltd. - goods entrance
       Clark, Robert Ingram & Co. - good entrance
       Washington Bar - Back entrance

Wellington Park
at 17 Malone Road

   1. Sans Souci Nursing Home - Matron, Miss Lockhart
   3. Maguire, Miss Annie
   5. McMullen, Mrs. M.
   7. Tedford, Miss
   9. Vacant
 11. Richards, G. E., agent
11a. Archdale, Rev. Mervyn
 13. Clarke, Miss
 15. Webb, Miss, Private Nursing Home
 17. Kyle, Miss F. C.
   "   McCloy, Dr. John
 19. Fullerton, W. M., director
 21. Montgomery, C. A.
 23. Anderson, Dr. Olive M., M.D.
   "   Patton, John H. A., civil engineer
 29. Fulton, William, solicitor
 31. Vacant
 33. Fraser, Ian, F.R.C.S., surgeon
 35. Totton, Miss, nursing home
 37. Dobson, George
 39. Hall, Dr. H. P., surgeon
 41. Kerr, W. S., B.D., Dean of Belfast
 43. Wilson, Rev. W. J.
 45. McMullan, Mrs. Mary E.
   "   Forsythe, Miss
   "   Vacant
 47. Beare, T. J.
 49. Symmers, Mrs. M. L.
 51. Thompson, Mrs.
 53. Stevenson, J.
 55. Seawright, W. H.
 57. Hunter, James
 59. Hodgson, Mrs. Isabel
 61. McRobert, William
 79. Lavery, Mrs.
 81. Robson, Mrs.
 83. McConnell, C. E.
 85. Vacant
87-89. Vacant
                     Tyrooney
       McKinney, D. J., M.D.
                  __________

       Armstrong, Dr. S. R. (side door)
   4. Tedlie, Mrs. C. W.
   6. Campbell, J. L.
   8. Dick, Miss
 10. Douglas, Norman H.
 12. Hobson, Mrs.
..........here is Park Lane
 14. Blackwood, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Johnston, W. E. G.
 18. M'Tear, Miss Margaret
 20. Park, The Misses
..........here is Wellington Park Terrace
 22. Roddie, Rev. J. R. W.
 24. Hewitt, The Misses
 26. Spence, Rev. J. N.
 28. Napier, John A., spirit merchant
 30. Strickland, Miss, nursing home
..........here is Wellington Park Terrace
 32. MacLaughlin, F. A., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 34. Forde, J. Elliott
 36. McGregor, J., M.P.S.
 38. Campbell, S. B. Boyd, M.D., F.R.C.P.
 40. Geale, Mrs.
 42. Thompson, F. W. McK., dentist
..........here is Wellington Park Avenue
 44. McCance, Miss E. R.
 46. Whiteman, Miss A. E.
 48. Frazer, Dr. Muriel J. L., B.A., M.D., M.R.C.P.
 50. Ritchie, Miss M. P.
 52. Ramadge, H. G.
 54. Lavery, Maurice
 56. McNeill, R. N., Barrister-at-Law, M.P.
   "   Calwell, William, physician
 58. McCrea, C. A.
 60. Vacant
 62. Steede, Mrs. M.
 64. McKenna, J.
 66. Willis, F. W.
 68. Stewart, J. M., secretary
 70. Johnston, R. J., B.Com.Sc., handkerchief manufacturer
 72. McLarnon, Miss
 74. Burns, Mrs.
 76. Derrick-Large, W. H., professor of music
 78. Wallace, J., linen merchant

Wellington Park Avenue
from 42 Wellington Park to Eglantine Avenue

   1. Boyd, John
   3. Drysdale, Robert, civil servant
   5. Duffield, M. D.
   7. Rainey, Malcolm
   9. Quinn, William James
 11. Warwick, J., bookkeeper
11a. Chism, R. G.
 15. Hinds, Mrs. E. M. W.
 17. Symons, Mrs. Nellie
 19. Rankin, Miss E.
                  __________

 2a. Garages
   2. Foreman, Mrs.
   4. McSaveny, A., estate agent
   6. McDougal, R.
   8. McCullough, Mrs. S.
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Caroline
 12. Dillon, Mrs. T.
 14. Moore, Thomas
 16. Addison, Miss J.
 18. Cupples, J.
 20. Smyth, J. S., yarn dresser

Wellington Park Terrace
at 20 and 30 Wellington Park

   1. Hall, Rev. T. S.
   3. Kelly, Mrs. G. O.
   5. McDonald, Miss
   7. Jones, W. R., traveller
   9. Mercer, Miss
 11. Robinson, T.
 13. vacant
 15. Jones, Mrs. Thomas
 17. Ireland, Maurice
 19. Boyce, Miss B.
 21. Johnstone, Miss Anna

Wellington Place
Continuation of Donegall Square North to 10 College Square East

   1. Crane & Sons Ltd., piano, organ, music and radio warehouse
   "   MacIlwaine, A. D., & Co., stock brokers
   "   Freytag, E., & Co.
   "   Central Translations' Institute, translators and interpreters
   "   Nesbitt, Joseph, manufacturers' agent
   "   Compton, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   McAdoo, H. W., agent
   "   McCullough, John, agent
   "   McKenney, F. C., neon signs
   "   Down County Regional Education Committee
   "   Workman, W. H., & Co., stock brokers
   "   British Engine, Boiler, & Electrical Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Bray, C. C., insurance broker
   "   Burton, E. D., manufacturers' agent
   "   Dobbs, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Craig, H., agent
   "   Richards, G. E., agent
   "   McCarthy, R., caretaker
   "   Derrick-Large, W. H., music teacher
   "   Adamson, Robt. H., yarn agent
   "   Thompson, J. J., agent
   "   Y.M.C.A. National Office and Migration Dept. - Secretary, Adam Scott
   "   Conor, William, artist
   3. Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Stewart, P. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Kerr, Frank, & Co., Solicitors (Thos. H. Cairns, Joseph O'Hara)
   "   Dobson, A. B., A.R.I.B.A., architect
   "   Purdy, T. Dalton, architect
   "   Topping, R. M., agent
   "   Close, R. M., architect
   "   Maxwell, W. C., architect
   5. Barkley, Wm. M., & Sons Ltd., Coal Importers and Ship Owners T.A.: "Barkley, Belfast" J. S. Kennedy, Manager; also at Bridge Street, Comber
   "   The St. Helen Colliery and Brickworks Co. Ltd. (Branch) - J. S. Kennedy, Irish Agent
   "   Crawford, Miss E., dress maker
   "   Cowburn, Robert, dentist
   "   Brand, W. J., Manufacturers' Agent
   "   Frater, Robert, A.R.I.B.A., chartered and registered architect
   "   Shortt, A. D., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Anderson, A., agent
   "   Adair, R. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Grahame, G. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Craig, J. H., artist
   "   Thompson, S., caretaker
   7. Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society, Ltd. - E. Atherton, Manager
   "   Norwich Union Life Insurance Society - W. W. Gailey, Manager
   "   National Mutual Life Association of Australasia Ltd. (The) - J. S. W. Gunning, District Secretary; Geo. G. Wray, J.P., Agency Inspector
   "   Merrick, A. S., solicitor
   "   Nonporo Cement Co. Ltd.
   "   Lindsay, James R., solicitor
   9. Belfast Corporation Electricity Depot, showrooms
   "   Cafe Val D'Or
   "   Alderdice, W. W., incorporated insurance broker
   7. Devon, Alexander, F.A.I., Estate Agent, Property Broker and Auctioneer
 11.Smith, Frank E., & Co., Art Florists, Seedsmen T.A.: "Roses, Belfast." Nurseries, Dundonald, Co. Down
   "   Laughlin, James, agent
   "   McAlery, J., M.R.I.A.I., A.M.S.E., architect, civil engineer and surveyor
   "   Munce & Kennedy, civil engineers & architects
   "   Jefferson, C. & H., solicitors
   "   Whyte, J. R., solicitor
   "   Morris, George E., agent
   "   McCann, W. J., & Co., agents
 13. Morgan, Joseph, furs
   "   Belfast Damask and Linen Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Montgomery, C., & Co., linen merchants
 15. King, Alex., Ltd., coal merchants and ship owners, Branch, 2 Queen's Quay T.A.: "Monarch"
 17. Reid, E. & H., Ltd., insurance representatives and fire assessors
   "   National Utilities Ltd., washing machines
   "   Dempster Agencies - Proprietor, Edwin Dempster
   "   Engineering & Allied Employers' Northern Ireland Association - E. Dempster, secretary
   "   Armstrong, W. G., estate agent
   "   Morrow, J. S., M.D.
   "   Wheeler, Oliver N., A.R.U.S.A., architect and civil engineer
   "   Maclaine's Patent Piston Co.
   "   Bowmaker Ltd., Industrial Bankers
   "   Shaw, J. G., auto engineer
   "   Hamilton, Miss, costumier
   "   McClure, John D., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Scripture Circulation Movement
   "   Ellams Duplicator Co. Ltd., Duplicators and Typewriter Supplies, Contractors to H.M. Stationery Office
   "   Sayers & Co., heating and sanitary engineers
   "   Andrews, G. A., & Co., chartered accountants and auditors
   "   Lawther, W. A., A.C.A.
   "   Roe, R. B., & Sons, quantity surveyors
   "   Scott, J. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Houston, T., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   Marshall, M. C., costumier
   "   Duffin, Mrs., caretaker
 19. Turtle, Miss, ladies' and children's outfitter
 21. O.D. Cars, Ltd., showrooms
..........here is Queen Street
 25. The Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance Co. Ltd.
 27. MacDonnell, H. H., M.N.C.H.A., Chiropodist
   "   Douglas & Graham, warehousemen
   "   Parkes, E. H., & Co., Wholesale Warehousemen
 29. Wilson, W. G., & Sons, Solicitors - (W. G. Wilson, W. G. Wilson, jun., Commissioner for Oaths; George I. Wilson; Gerard D. Wilson)
   "   Northern Ireland Council of Social Service
   "   Women's Institute of Northern Ireland
   "   The Rural Development Council of North Ireland
   "   Eirco (Wholesale) Ltd., radio and electrical supplies
31a.Clulow, F. B., agent
   "   Thompson, J., paints, oils
   "   Irish Football Association - C. Watson, Secretary
   "   Moorhead, R., & Co., insurance brokers
   "   McBride Bros., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Thompson, J., paint merchant, manufacturers' agents
   "   Adamson & Kennedy, manufacturers' agents
   "   National Amalgamated Approved Society
   "   Kinghan, J. F., manufacturers' agent
   "   Youth Hostel Association of Northern Ireland Ltd.
31b. Graham, Florence, milliner and modist
 31. Merrythought Restaurant
 33. Fulton, J. Norman, Ltd., Frigidaire Refrigerators
   "   Blackwood, C., Tailor
   "   Gordon, Miss M., F.C.T.S., Commerce School
   "   Boyd, William, studio
 35. McClinton, A. N., Ltd., contractors' requisites
   "   Powel, Thomas R., A.L.A.A., certified accountant and auditor
   "   McCloy, Eveline A., artist
   "   McKee, Eva K., craftswoman
   "   American Beauty Parlour
   "   League of Nations Union (Belfast Branch)
 37. Parsons & Parsons, merchant tailors
                   __________

   2. Scottish Provident Buildings
   "   (1-3) Thompson, John D., incorporate accountants
   "   (4) British Law Insurance Co. Ltd. - A. T. Minnis, District Secretary
   "   (5-6) Anderson, E. A., inc. accountant
   "   (7-9) McKee, John, & Co., (E. J. McKee), stock & share brokers
   "   (10) Campbell, J. A., chartered accountant
   "   (11) Wigglesworth & Co., flax merchants
   "   (12-13) Reeves, S. S. & E., & Sons, solicitors
   "   (") Gage & Roper, solicitors
   "   (") Gage, Wm. C., solicitor, commissioner for oaths and general solicitor for minors and lunatics in Northern Ireland
   "   (13) Graham, Robert C., solicitor, commissioner for oaths
   "   (14-18 & 21) Shaw, Martin, Leslie & Shaw, auditors
   "   (") Boyd, James, & Co., auditors
   "   (") Belfast Philharmonic Society - Sec., J. Crawford Shaw
   "   (19) Robinson & Newett, stock brokers
   "   (22-26) Wheeler & McCutcheon, Solicitors and Parliamentary Agents T.A.: "Legal"
   "   (") McCutcheon, J. B., notary public and commissioner for oaths, O. W. McCutcheon, Jas. Clynes
   "   (27-29) Crawford & Allen, incorporated accountants and auditors
   "   (30) Export Credit Guarantee Department - G. A. Hill Macpherson, manager
   "   (33) Mayne, Thos., builders' merchant
   "   (34) British Sailors' Society - Secretary for Ireland, J. D. Gamble, M.B.E.
   "   (35) Irish Evangelization Society
   "   (36) Ferguson, R., B.A., B.E., M.Inst. C.E., and S. McIlveen, M.R.I.A.I., Assoc. M.Inst. C.E.I., architect and civil engineers
   "   (37) Ferguson, Acheson, F.S.I., building surveyor
   "   (38) Ferguson & McIlveen, architects
   "   (39) Betzold, Oscar, agent
   "   (40-41) Hunter, S. C., F.S.I., chartered surveyor
   "   (43) Boyd, D. W., M.R.I.A.I., architect and civil engineer
   "   (44-45) Hunter, W. Muirhead, L.D.S., R.C.S.Edin.
   "   (46-48) Taggart, W. D. R. & R. T., architects, civil engineers and surveyors
   "   (49-50) Fitzpatrick, H. D., & Co., Chartered Patent and Trade Marks Agents T.A.: "Abana"
   "   (51-55) Rutherford, Robert A., solicitor
   "   (1) Harper, A., caretaker
   "   (4) Mayne, W. E., workroom
   "   (6-7) Marchant, R., F.S.I., chartered surveyor
   "   (13) Devlin, H., agent
   6. Vactric, Ltd., vacuum cleaners
   8. Lizars, J., optician and photographic dealer T.A.: "Lizars, Belfast"
 10. Eastern & Western Art
   "   Moodie & Graham, stock and share brokers
 12. City of Belfast Y.M.C.A. - J. Herbert Ireland, general secretary
 14. Plunkett, F., & Son, Marine Insurance Brokers, F. L. Plunkett, Local Director, Royal Exchange Assurance; F. L. Plunkett, Bregia. Deramore Park. T.A.: "Plunkett"
   "   Royal Exchange Assurance - H. C. Sullivan, Manager; F. L. Plunkett and M. A. Trimble, Local Directors. T.A.: "Foxhound"
 16. The Siberian Fur Co. Ltd.
18-20. Ulster Menu Co. Ltd. - J. Nelson McMillen, Cafe Royal
 20. Blessington, J., & Co., House and Land Agents; Valuers and Property Brokers; Commissioners for taking Affidavits; James Blessington, A. McSaveny and H. Fair
   "   Women's League of Health and Beauty
   "   Dann, Miss Mary, L.R.A.M.
   "   Drinkwater, Madam G., A.R.A.M.
   "   Johnston, Miss H., L.R.A.M.
   "   Jones, B. L., L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L.
   "   Lindop, C., A.R.C.M., A.T.C.L.
   "   Heagney, D., L.G.S.M.
   "   Simpson, Robert, A.R.C.O.
22-24. Hart & Churchill Ltd., music warehouse
   "   Dunn, Johnston, & Co., wholesale warehousemen
 26. The Gregg School Ltd., for Modern Business Training
 28. The Irish Methodist Publishing Co. Ltd.
 30. Liddell, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
..........here is Upper Queen Street
 34. The Ulster Radio Supply Centre
 36. Burton, Carse, sports goods
 38. Vacant
 40. The Cornhill Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Henry's (Belfast) Ltd., linen manufacturers
 42. Vacant
 44. Matchett's Musical Instruments Ltd.
 46. Kirk, Mary, corsets and hosiery
 48. Pearl Dye Works Ltd., also Devonshire Laundry - City office
 50. Richards, John C., Ltd., Coal and Coke Importers T.A.: "Richards, Belfast"
   "   Davison, A. H., & Dickey, Auctioneers, Estate Valuers, and Insurance Agents (Alex. H. Davison & Charles Dickey)
   "   Spirella Corset Salon - Mrs. J. P. Davison and Miss M. R. Davison
   "   Guthrie, A. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCalister, C., dental mechanic
   "   Bradford Permanent Building Society
 52. Dunn, J. H., tailor
 54. Forsyth, C., home furnishing
   "   Boyd, Dunlop, & Co., Insurance Brokers
   "   Nesbitt, F., & Co., wholesale stationers
   "   Milliken, Miss, music teacher
 56. Allan's Sports Stores
   "   Eccles, Miss, costumier
   "   Hynds & May, agents
   "   Finlay, John, agent
   "   Brown, Wm., linen merchant
   "   Collins, J. D., agent
 58. Crymble, M., Ltd., piano showrooms
 60. Prescott, G., Dispensing Optician
 62. Cleaver & Fulton, solicitors
   "   Hill, Robert S., architect and civil engineer
   "   Browne, A. C., M.P.
   "   Young, A. C., agent
   "   Tate & Co., agents
   "   The Northern Ireland Individual Traders and Anti-Monopolist Association
   "   Dowie, Samuel J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Lyttle, Miss, costumier
   "   Girvan, Mrs., caretaker
 64. Vacant

Wellington Street
from 11 Donegall Square West to Fisherwick Place

   1. Scottish Provident Buildings (back entrance)
3-9. Y.M.C.A. Hall
 11. Dunn, Johnston & Co. - rere entrance
..........here is Upper Queen Street
 13. Gateway
 15. Post Office Telephone Engineering Department (workmen's room)
 17. Stephenson, T. E., Wholesale Druggist
                  __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Campbell, Henry, & Co. Ltd., flax spinners
   "   Garrett & Lloyd Ltd., merchants
..........here is Wellington Court
   8. Alexander, Fredk., plumber
10-12. "Isibeal," The Cake Shop
   "   Rowan, R., agent
   "   The Mobile Library
   "   Brady, J., hairdresser
   "   Nicholson, T., agent
   "   Zetters Pools Ltd.
 14. Mills, Samuel, & Co., picture framers
 16. Vacant
 18. O'Neill, Charles, com. agent
20-22. Vacant
22a. Greer, Hugh, bookstall
..........here is Upper Queen Street
       Assembly Buildings

Wellwood Avenue
at 200 Connsbrook Avenue

                  Salem House
       Rea, Miss Margaret
       Burnside, W. J., engineer
       Paysden, John, engineer

Wellwood Street
from 85 Great Victoria Street to 76 Sandy Row

   1. Matthews, Mrs., grocer
   3. Chancellor, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Smith, Albert J., clerk
   7. Lemon, Mrs. M. E.
   9. Hunter, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Glenalpin Street
11-13. Emerson & Stafford, publicans
 15. Emmanuel Mission Hall
..........here is Charles Street South
 17. Power, Mrs. E. J.
 19. Mackle, E., labourer
 21. Robinson, Agnes, grocer
 23. Side door
                  __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Cassidy, Mrs.
..........here is Norwood Street
   8. Vacant
 10. Whiteside, Mrs. L.
 12. Reid, A., plumber
 14. Carson, Mrs.
16-20. Albion Ltd., clothiers
..........here is Charles Street South
 22. Vargana, V., fish supper (Gigana, V., fish supper saloon in 1943)
 24. Lightbody, Hugh, labourer
 26. Alexander, Joseph, caretaker
 28. Mason, T., moulder
 30. Scott, Mrs.

Wellwynne Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   2. Hagans, Mrs.
   4. Bell, Edward
   6. Allen, Mrs.
   8. Clifford, George, labourer
 10. Scott, Margaret
 12. Baird, Alfred, labourer
 14. McColl, George, labourer
 16. Moorhead, Samuel
 18. McBride, Robert, labourer
 20. Cox, James, labourer
 22. Birch, J., tailor
 24. Reid, Mrs.
 26. Johnston, S., french polisher
 28. Bell, Adelaide

Welsh Street
from 63 Lagan Street to McAuley Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Megarry, James, labourer
   5. Smyth, J., labourer
   7. Toner, James, baker
..........here is Crawford Street
   9. Malone, Henry
 11. McAvoy, William, labourer
 13. McMullan, Edward
 15. O'Neill, ?
 17. Hunter, D., labourer
 19. Maginnes, John, hide, skin and fat merchant
 21. Side door
..........here is Stanfield Street
 23. Vacant
 25. Louge, John, butcher (Logue, Mrs. in 1943)
 27. Joyce, William, labourer
 29. McLean, Rose
 31. McNulty, P., clerk
 33. Ross, B.
 35. Stelges, Mrs. Annie
 37. Annsley, T., van man
 39. Moss, Mrs. M.
 41. Mullen, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Eliza Street
 43. Tracey, Harry, tailor
 45. Maxwell, A., labourer
 47. Gilmore, Patrick, drover
 49. Hanna, Edward, rope maker
 51. Smyth, Henry, plumber
 53. McGlade, Mrs. Elizabeth
55-57. McCormack, A., labourer
                   __________

2-10. Huxley & Postlewaite, hide, skin, and fat merchants
12-12a. Robson's Cattle Auction Mart
 14. Robson, John, Ltd.
 16. Flannigan, M., dealer
..........here is Stanfield Street
 18. Dalton, Patrick, grocer
 20. Hastings, Mrs.
   "   Rafferty, Henry
 22. McMullan, Robert, labourer
 24. Webb, W. J., labourer
   "   Gray, Patrick
 26. Green, Daniel, clerk
 28. McFall, Mrs. Mary
 30. Adair, Hugh, labourer
 32. Clark, Mrs. E. G.
 34. Coey, Mrs. C.
 36. Murray, Mary
 38. Rogers, James, publican
..........here is Eliza Street

Wensley Street
from 50 Henry Street to 1 Little George's Street

   1. Barr, Andrew, labourer
   3. Lynch, Mrs. M.
   5. Grant, Mrs. Mary
   7. Evans, W. H., labourer
   9. Connor, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Clelland, William, labourer
 13. Wilson, James, labourer
 15. Bryers, Richard, labourer
 17. Perry, Mrs. E.
 19. Pollock, Joseph, labourer
 21. Wilson, William, labourer
 23. Lunn, Thomas, labourer
 25. Barclay, J., boot finisher
 27. Wright, Mrs. M.
 29. Coates, John, pavior
                  __________

   2. Patterson, Robert, labourer
   4. Best, Susan
   6. Carville, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Molloy, H. P., labourer
 10. Green, Joseph
 12. Chambers, J., labourer
 14. Lyttle, David, window cleaner
 16. Laughlin, Samuel, carter
 18. White, Miss L.
 20. White, H.
 22. Purvis, William, labourer
 24. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 26. Baird,  Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Lunn, S., labourer
 30. Brown, Samuel
 32. Burns, Mrs.
 34. McFarland, Mrs. Jane
 36. Cairns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Corry, Samuel, carpenter
 40. Boyle, Mrs. Isabella

Wesley Court
at 20 Donegall Road

       The Fountainville Shoeing Forge - W. Ball, proprietor
       Thompson, A., commission agent

Wesley Street
from 14 Albion Street to 15 Donegall Road

   1. Burrows, W. J., joiner
   3. Meakin, ?
   5. Stobie, Eliza
   7. Harris, Joseph, labourer
   9. Fisher, Mrs.
 11. Gamble, J., carter
 13. Gordon, D., labourer
 15. Harris, William, labourer
 17. McHenry, Mrs.
 19. Cathers, Robert, labourer
 21. Robinson, James, dealer
 23. Chittick, R. W., fitter
 25. Smith, Mrs. Ann Jane
 27. Oliver, D., blacksmith
 29. McKibben, T., watchman
 31. Hamilton, John, labourer
 33. Ellison, William, clerk
 35. Wilson, James, labourer
..........here is Stroud Street
 37. McKibben, Miss Maggie
 39. McGrath, Joseph, labourer
 41. Heaney, James, brick layer
 43. Clifford, Thomas, labourer
 45. Russell, C., painter
                  __________

   2. Freeney, John, painter
   4. Matier, Samuel
   6. Graham, F. C., labourer
   8. Lyons, Edie
 10. Watson, G., barman
 12. Clifford, R. J.
 14. McCrea, William, labourer
 16. Carson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Clinton, Thomas, coachman
 20. Friar, Emma
 22. Hewitt, Mrs.
 24. Barry, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 26. Law, Samuel, labourer
 28. McCleery, Andrew, chimney sweep
 30. Russell, Ralph, driver
 32. Baillie, D., clerk
 34. Lennox, Alex., fireman
 36. Percy, Elizabeth
 38. Beattie, W., painter
..........here is Stroud Street
 40. Trimble, Miss, grocer
 42. Lewis, Mrs.
 44. Simpson, Miss
 46. Graham, William, butcher
 48. Nesbitt, Robert, labourer
 50. McFadden, Miss M.

West Street
from 44 Smithfield to 94a Millfield

       Northern Ireland Road Transport Board - (Smithfield depot) 'bus station
1-17. Stevenson & Turner Ltd., lead & composition pipe manufacturers, metal merchants, plumbers' furnishers and wholesale electrical supplies
 19. Vacant
 21. McDermott, R., wood turner
 23. Lamb, Edward, slater
 25. Daly, Mary A.
 27. Fryars, Thomas, labourer
 29. Thompson, James, crane man
 31. Darragh, A., dealer
                 __________

   4. Irish Ex-service Men's Club
   6. Norris, A., garage
8-24. G.P.O. Garage
 26. Vacant
 28. Martin, J., marine dealer
30-32. McCaughey, Mary, dealer
 34. Ellison, Thomas, cutler
36-38. O'Reilly, J., wheelwright

Westbourne Street
from 165 Newtownards Road to Madrid Street

   1. Carson, James, labourer
   3. Young, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Black, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Martin, Thomas, rivetter
   9. McCullough, J., smith
 11. Rodgers, James
 13. Dobson, W. J., motorman
 15. Young, Mrs.
 17. Bradley, Miss L.
 19. Carson, W., machinist
 21. Close, William, welder
 23. McWhir, F., shop assistant
 25. Lemon, Alex., caulker
 27. Bennett, Mrs.
 29. Anderson, W., boiler maker
 31. Girvan, Richard, driller
 33. Craig, Mrs. M.
 35. Close, William, plumber
 37. Stafford, Mary
 39. Thompson, Mrs. M. Jane
 41. McIlveen, Samuel, labourer
 43. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 45. Berry, Jack, rivetter
 47. Lyons, Alex. A., caulker
 49. McFarlane, J. T., plater
 51. McIntyre, James, traveller
 53. Freel, Charles
 55. Gardiner, Mrs. Annie
 57. Shannon, J., helper
 59. Topping, Robert, labourer
 61. Berry, Hugh, labourer
 63. Millar, Mrs.
 65. Stanfield, Matthew, holder-up
 67. Berry, Robert H., labourer
 69. Lynch, M., labourer
 71. Berry, Richard, labourer
 73. McVicker, Duncan, plumber
 75. Chadwick, Karl, soldier
 77. Wright, Miss Margaret
..........here is Beechfield Street
 81. Side door
 83. McKeen, William, dealer
 85. Millar, Mrs.
 87. Harvey, John Bailie
 89. Corbett, Robert, labourer
 91. Meakin, Robert, salesman
 93. Geary, W., driver
 95. Luke, Mrs. Margaret
 97. Watters, John, caulker
 99. Seaton, Robert, baker
101. Rainey, James, clerk
                 __________

   2. McCormick, Edward, labourer
   4. Hawthorne, Alex., labourer
   6. Whiteside, R. W., labourer
   8. Gardener, Joseph, iron turner
 10. Davidson, Alexander, tailor
 12. Patterson, P., labourer
 14. Lyttle, Margaret J., confectioner
 16. Doherty, George, seaman
 18. Patterson, Mrs. M. J.
 20. Godfrey, F. W., labourer
 22. Jackson, John, labourer
 24. Bruce, John, labourer
 26. Winters, Mrs. Sarah
 28. McIntyre, James
 30. Patience, John
 32. Fallows, Mrs.
 34. Davison, Mrs. Jane
 36. Green, Robert, labourer
 38. Lucas, A. H., labourer
 40. Wallace, William D., labourer
 42. McFarlane, W. A., plater
 44. Freel, Edmund, labourer
 46. Thompson, Hugh, driller
 48. Eccles, John J., labourer
 50. McMaster, Walter, labourer
 52. Nesbitt, James, waiter
 54. Gray, Samuel, iron turner
 56. Harvey, Burton, driver
 58. Gorman, James, labourer
 60. Clarke, William, labourer
 62. Martin, James, labourer
 64. Coard, Thomas, cleaner
 66. McKee, Mrs. Maria
 68. Elliott, Andrew, sheet metal worker
 70. Doak, John, labourer
 72. Dougherty, J., boot maker
 74. Robinson, James, labourer
 76. Bell, Walter, machinist
 78. McDonald, Mrs.
 80. Dunlop, Samuel, labourer
 82. Lythgoe, William, bakery

Westcott Street
from 64 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Megahey, Robt., cabinet maker
   3. Norton, F., shop assistant
   5. Bell, The Misses
   7. Parker, William, labourer
   9. McLeod, Albert, labourer
 11. Fisher, W., labourer
 13. Bell, Mrs. E. J.
 15. Bowman, John, joiner
 17. McLarnon, Mrs. Jane
 19. Parker, R., joiner
 21. Scott, William, red leader
 23. Ramsey, James, joiner
 25. Bennett, James, labourer
                 __________

   2. McAlpine, Emmanuel, caulker
   4. McClure, Mrs. C. M.
   6. Thompson, William, upholsterer
   8. Robinson, J., electrician
 10. Hogg, Henry, labourer
 12. Warnock, William J., painter
 14. McMullan, Joseph, labourer
 16. Langridge, Mrs. Lizzie
 18. Ritchie, R., machine man
 20. McKnight, T., shipwright
 22. Williamson, Saml., iron turner
 24. Patton, James, plater

Westland Drive
at 77 Westland Road

   1. Clements, James, clerk
   3. Dale, Charles, grocer
   5. Shannon, Mrs. Mary
   7. Hare, W., clerk
   9. Castles, J. B., soap manufacturer
 11. Corkey, Mrs. Constance
 13. McGinley, Patrick, managing director
 15. Hewitt, J. H., B.A., museum official
 17. Reid, E. A. K., traveller
 19. Beers, James
       Belfast Garden Plots Association

Westland Gardens
at 65 Westland Road

   1. Wright, J., surveyor
   3. Douglas, J. M.
   5. Baird, ?
   7. O'Shea, A., bank official
   9. Ramsey, Robert
 11. Wilkinson, James, telegraphist
 13. Cummins, S. A.
 15. Crawford, S. D., solicitor
 17. Blair, Hugh, clerk
 19. Graham, W. E., assistant superintendent
 21. Hawe, William James
 23. Milling, Hugh, yarn merchant
 25. Hall, Mrs. E.
 27. Davison, Mrs. Emily
                  __________

   2. Robinson, Mrs. Isabella
   4. Murray, R. J., park ranger
   6. Lewis, R. J.
   8. Campbell, Mrs.
 10. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 12. Bradley, Henry
 14. Williams, T.
 16. Esler, A.
 18. McKay, J.
 20. Bellew, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Walker, John, cabinet maker
 24. McCullagh, Wm. S., agent
       The Belfast Garden Plots Association

Westland Road
from 245 Cliftonville Road to 42 Cavehill Road

   5. Moffitt, William, joiner
 5a. McElroy, William, boot maker
   7. Graham, W. H., clerk
   9. McCandless, Samuel James
 11. Wolfenden, James G., manager
 13. Stewart, S. T., confectionery manufacturer
 15. Taylor, J. W., inspector
 17. McIlherene, Mrs. Jeannie
 19. McDonald, John, foreman
 21. Jennings, Samuel, grocer
 23. Smylie, J. G., manager
 25. McKillen, Thomas
 27. Foster, Mrs. F.
 29. Clokey, Mrs. M.
 31. Reidy, P. M., clerk
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 35. Primrose, A.
 37. Bowman, Johnstone, flesher
 39. Gardner, Mrs. A.
 41. Slattery, J. H.
 43. McFarlane, Wm., P.O. official
 45. Hawthorne, Miss
 47. Hyndman, Samuel D.
 49. May, Samuel
 51. McKillen, Nathaniel., joiner
 53. McKee, W. J., chemist
 55. Stevenson, A., teacher
..........here is Knutsford Drive
 57. Gaskin, James, plater
 59. Loan, Wm., bobbin manufacturer
       Back gate of Waterworks
 63. Wood, William H., engineer
 65. Hamilton, W., bank official
..........here is Westland Gardens
 67. Church, James H., journalist
 69. Avery, H., bank official
 71. McClure, Robinson
 73. Pitcaithley, Mrs. E.
 75. Bentley, Capt. M. B. E.
 77. Gray, Lt.-Col. David
..........here is Westland Drive
       The Belfast Garden Plots Association
149. McBride, John, engineer
151. Despard, Mrs. E. J.
                  __________

   2. Hogg, John, Fruiterer
   4. McCleery, D., hairdresser
   6. Corporation Electricity sub-station
8-14. Houses in course of erection
 16. Easton, Miss E.
 18. Shanks, S., clerk
 20. Morrison, John M., director and secretary
 22. Nelson, R., teacher
 24. Bell, John
 26. Larmour, Miss Elizabeth
 28. Vacant
 30. Irwin, W. J., warehouseman
 32. McNeice, R. J., director
 34. Johnston, F. L. M.
 36. McWhirter, W. J., civil servant
 38. West, A., wholesale grocer
 40. Reid, William, com. traveller
 42. Seymour, S., grocer
 44. Cliftonville Golf Club Ltd. - Secretary, D. Figgins; Caretaker, S. Smyth
       Waterworks Reservoir
 46. Miskimmin, James, superintendent
 48. Graham, J. S., confectioner
 50. Kinsman, Mrs. Annie
 52. Simpson, A. D., manager
 54. McNeill, Thos., nursery man
 56. Brady, Philip, director
..........here is Glenburn Park
 58. Shaw, Miss Mary
 60. McCourt, Miss M. C.
 62. Vacant

Westland Street
from 51 Ashmore Street to Crossland Street

   1. Keenan, John, labourer
   3. Kielty, David J., labourer
   5. Green, William, fitter
   7. McKee, Thomas, electrician
   9. Dowds, Harry, fitter
 11. Seaton, Mrs. Annie
 13. Thompson, Arthur, driller
13a. Wylie, Alexander, garage
 15. Dougan, Charles, painter
 17. Dowie, J., labourer
 19. Mackie, Samuel, presser
 21. Crowe, William, grave digger
 23. Gray, Robert, weaver
                   __________

   2. Flack, Edmund, machine man
   4. Bell, Samuel, labourer
   6. Abbott, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Cavanagh, Alex., rougher
 10. Winnington, Andrew, labourer
 12. Wylie, Alex., labourer
14a. Gateway
 14. Thompson, William, labourer
 16. Allen, Miss Emily
 18. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 20. Brown, John, labourer
 22. McGibbon, J., carpenter
 24. McKeown, David, blacksmith
 26. Watson, Gordon, carpenter
 28. Mackie, William, moulder
 30. Sefton, David, labourer
32-34. Dudgeon, A., carrier
 36. Robinson, Mrs. G.
 38. Shields, Thomas, fitter
 40. Law, William, moulder
 42. Hall, Miss Emily
 44. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 46. Addis, Alexander, painter
 48. McIlveen, Robt. J., moulder
 50. Armstrong, Samuel
 52. Murdock, Mrs. H. E.
 54. Lusty, William A., lamp lighter
 56. Unsworth, J., tinsmith
 58. Hands, Mrs. Annie
 60. Dickson, William, labourer
 62. Donnan, James, labourer
 64. Owen, Charles, boiler maker
 66. McIlveen, Miss Agnes
 68. Edgar, James, labourer

Westminster Avenue
at 16 Holywood Road

   1. Bryans, William, labourer
   3. Moreland, Mrs. E.
   5. Boyd, The Misses
   7. Larmour, Miss
   9. Carson, Miss K.
 11. Dunbar, Thomas, labourer
 13. Ewart, Samuel, labourer
 15. Briggs, William, blacksmith
 17. Milling, Stanley, labourer
 19. Moreland, James, labourer
                  __________

   2. McKee, Jack, labourer
   4. Crossin, Mrs.
   6. McAllister, William, labourer
   8. McCormick, S., carter
 10. Patton, Samuel N., driver
 12. Moreland, L., baker
 14. McCormick, Hugh, labourer
 16. Leebody, Thomas, carrier
 18. Agnew, Mrs.
 20. Milling, Alexander, dealer

Westminster Street
from 104 University Street to Cromwell Road

   1. McKerr, Mrs. Eleanor
   3. Thompson, H. G., mechanic
   5. Black, D., law clerk
   7. McMurray, Ernest G., house furnisher
                  __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Griffith, Mrs. C. K.
   6. Moore, Fredk., linen business
   8. Gallaher, William, cutter
 10. Taylor, Miss H.
 12. Wright, R. J., sheet metal worker
 14. Johnston, Thos., furniture dealer
 16. Graham, Mrs. J.
 18. McSpadden, Miss M. F.
 20. Collins, William, Corporation Official
 22. Reid, William, secretary
 24. Clarke, A. C., clerk

Westmoreland Street
from 13a Dover Street to 20 Northumberland Street

   3. Stewart, W., wood carver
   5. Caulfield, Adair, carpenter
   7. Ramsey, James
   9. Luney, William, labourer
 11. Gould, Richard, painter
 13. Maxwell, Thomas
 15. Morrison, Mrs. S.
 17. Martin, J., labourer
19-21. Conway, Samuel, labourer
 23. Thompson, John, carter
 25. Skillen, William, labourer
 27. Ogilvie, Samuel, labourer
 29. Carlyle, ?
 31. Gateway
 33. Barron, Samuel, milk vendor
 35. Bothwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Vacant
 39. Houston, Hugh, labourer
 41. McGardle, John, grocer
..........here is Diamond Street
 43. Cornett, Alex., publican
 45. Thompson, Robert, clerk
 47. Thompson, Thomas, damask mounter
 49. Massey, John, driver
 51. Irvine, Mrs. G.
 53. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
 55. Hull, Robert, blacksmith
 57. Heslip, B., labourer
 59. Leslie, Samuel, labourer
59a. Martin, J. A., house repairer
 61. Mawhinney, Robert, labourer
 63. Simms, John, carter
 65. Johnston, Mrs. Susan
 67. Magee, Joseph A., labourer (McGee, Joseph in 1943)
 69. Leathem, J. H., gas fitter
 71. Marno, John, gateman
 73. Grant, James, plasterer
       Gateway and Side Door
..........here is Percy Street
 75. Vacant
77a. Clucas, Thomas, dealer
 77. Galway, H., moulder
 79. Nelson, Robert, seaman
 81. Hutchison, Mrs. M.
 83. McIlroy, George, labourer
 85. Bradley, George, fitter
 87. Cunningham, W., cobbler
 89. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
 91. Walker, W., labourer
 93. Mills, Thomas, publican
..........here is Carlow Street
 95. McClenaghan, Mrs. Margaret
 97. Nicholl, T. J., tailor
 99. Wilson, Miss E.
101. Buick, R. J., R.U.C.
103. Anderson, Hugh
105. Hardy, V., labourer
107. Tully, Mrs. Elizabeth
109. Meharg, J., engineer
111. Bell, Robert, labourer
113. Bell, N., checker
115. Briggs, A.
117. Stranix, E., yardman
119. McClung, James, cooper
121. Atkinson, S., spinning master
123. Finney, J., linen measurer
125. Hodgins, Harry A.
127. Driscoll, Miss K.
129. Lucas, Robert, labourer
131. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. L.
133. Wilson, James, agent
135. Toal, Fredk., labourer
137. Dodds, Robert, labourer
                  __________

   2. Megaghey, Robert, baker
   4. King, John, blacksmith
   6. Bell, Samuel G., checker
   8. Nelson, William, brick maker
 10. Foster, Miss Sarah
 12. Dickson, Samuel, iron dresser
 14. Gray, Mrs. E.
 16. Mawhinney, ?
..........here is Lorton Street
 18. McCullough, A., painter
 20. Copeland, Elizabeth
 22. Patterson, James, tailor
24-26. McKeown, J. S., grocer
..........here is Penrith Street
 28. Brown, J., book binder
 30. Reid, Francis, painter
 32. Swan, William, baker
 34. Agnew, Samuel, plumber
 36. Pritchard, Elizabeth, grocer
..........here is Crosby Street
 38. Fleming, Sarah
 40. Beggs, Rebecca
 42. Madden, T., book binder
 44. Graham, Robert, moulder
 46. Graham, Isaac, iron turner
..........here is Wigton Street
48-50. Thompson, E., grocer
..........here is Percy Street
 54. Kennedy, David, labourer
 56. Gill, Mrs.
 58. Potter, R., labourer
 60. Leathem, Miss Elizabeth H.
 62. Mulgrew, F., labourer
 64. Myers, William, mechanic
 66. Williamson, Mrs. Margaret
 68. Dickson, Robert
70-72. Beattie, David, grocer
..........here is Carlow Street
 74.Neill, Edwin, grocer
 76. Bell, Robert, brick layer
 78. Nesbitt, Robt. M., salesman
 80. Reid, Mrs. Agnes
 82. Patton, Thomas, labourer
 84. Pollock, David
 86. Kennedy, S., carter
 88. Wilson, William, fitter
 90. Windrum, Robert, joiner
 92. Ferguson, Charles, coalman
 94. Moore, James, painter
 96. Beattie, Samuel, store keeper
 98. Stewart, Miss A.
100. McIlroy, Miss
102. Uprichard, J. H., hairdresser
..........here is Morpeth Street
104. Anderson, Miss B.
106. Jones, Francis, labourer
108. McCulley, Edward
110. Minnis, Joseph, seaman
        Gateway
        Northumberland Street P.E. Schools

Weston Drive
at 9 Stockman's Lane

   1. Davis, George, electrician
   3. Robinson, S. B., clerk
   5. Bennison, D., linen business
   7. McCollum, H., baker
   9. Graham, Mrs. E.
 11. Bridget, A., chauffeur
 13. Whyte, James A., seaman
 15. Cullen, J., sawyer
 17. Davey, H. W.
 19. Elwood, Andrew, taxi man
 21. Adams, Gilbert, traveller
 23. Conway, Mrs.
 25. Lappin, L., R.U.C.
                  __________

   2. Anderson, Robert, manager
   4. Wilson, Mrs. M.
   6. McMeekin, Miss N. (McMechan, Miss N. in 1943)
   8. Shannon, John
 10. McNeil, William, R.U.C.
 12. Walmsley, James, clerk
 14. Smith, J. H., civil servant
 16. Dean, J., engineer
 18. Shaw, ?
 20. McWhirter, J., salesman
 22. Girvan, W.
 24. Gibson, Robert, R.U.C.
 26. Miller, J., clerk
 28. Martin, Miss Margaret

Westway Drive
at 167 Ballygomartin Road

   1. Shanks, George, motor builder
   3. Keers, Mrs.
   5. Smith, Thomas, sample maker
   7. Scott, Miss
   9. Harland, William, fitter
 11. Whitley, James, manager
 13. Ravey, J., pastor Shankill Road Baptist Church
 15. Cathcart, Chas., sergt. R.U.C.
 17. Caldwell, John C., clerk
 19. Thompson, J.
 21. Moore, William R., grocer
 23. Vacant
 25. Bates, Robert W., inspector
 27. Hawthorne, Mrs. Minnie
 29. Johnston, A.
                  __________

   2. Ballygomartin Recreation Club
   4. Leonard, ?
   6. Gracey, G. H., civil servant
   8. Thompson, Thomas
 10. Gowdy, Hugh, shop assistant
 12. Gray, D., brass founder
 14. Smylie, James
 16. Preston, George A., pattern maker
 18. Reyner, Mrs. W.
 20. Caldwell, C., joiner
 22. Johnston, J., buyer
 24. Stewart, William
 26. Larmour, Mrs.
 28. Longmore, William, engineer
 30. Tate, Miss, milliner
 32. Wilson, Singleton, plater
 34. Marshall, T. A.
 36. Mahaffey, J. E., traveller
 38. Young, H. F., R.U.C.
 40. Baird, W. J., manager
 42. Williams, Rev. Canon M., B.D.

Wheatfield Crescent
at 741 Crumlin Road

   1. Dougan, Mrs. S.
   3. Stewart, John, salesman
   5. Hobbs, James, instructor
   7. Morton, John W., traveller
   9. Tully, Matthew
 11. Shortt, R. H., insurance collector
 13. McCallin, William J., inspector
 15. Hanley, William
 17. Murphy, Herbert, linen business
 19. Anderson, F., butler
 21. Bamford, W., printer
 23. Dysart, Mrs. E.
 25. Rowney, Samuel, joiner
 27. Hill, A. J.
 29. Hall, William, compositor
 31. McKenna, Frank, spirit merchant
 33. Payne, H. S. L., clerk
 35. Moffitt, W. H., R.U.C.
 37. Gilliland, William
 39. Nelson, John, boiler coverer
 41. Frizzell, James R., R.U.C.
 43. McKenna, John, R.U.C.
 45. Horgan, J. P., compositor
 47. McDowell, Robert, fitter
 49. Campbell, Joseph F., clerk
 51. Hagan, W. J., dyer
 53. Hill, Thomas, fitter
 55. Magill, W. J., bread server
 57. Crowther, W. A., engineer
 59. McKnight, J., manager
 61. McMullan, R. J., clerk
 63. Anderson, W., driver
 65. McCaughrin, John, engineer
 67. Kirker, D. M., civil servant
 69. Houston, John, shop assistant
 71. McNally, James, insurance agent
 73. Browne, William, bread server
 75. Keery, George, clerk
 77. Willis, Mrs. Jane
 79. McAllister, A., cashier
 81. McIlroy, J., R.U.C.
 83. Toole, H. W., clerk
 85. McKinney, R. J., fitter
 87. Toal, William, clerk
 89. Neill, John, clerk
 91. Whitley, Henry, fitter
 93. McWatters, John, fitter
                 __________

   2. Houston, J. R., railwayman
   4. Moffett, George, bread server
   6. Magee, William, painter
   8. Rea, Joseph, printer
 10. Woods, John, compositor
 12. Beggs, John, fitter
 14. Gunning, Thomas, clerk
 16. McKeown, James, civil servant
 18. Shields, W., iron turner
 20. Larkin, John, overseer
 22. Cardwell, William G., electrician
 24. Johnston, Frederick G., clerk
 26. Campbell, James, hackle setter
 28. Crosbie, George, fitter
 30. Fleming, Fredk., checker
 32. Kerr, John W., tenter
 34. McKee, Miss M. E.
 36. Mercer, James, joiner
 38. Goodfellow, ?
 40. McCallan, Arthur, manager
 42. Hamill, John, fitter
 44. Bruce, Cecil, bread server
 46. McCullough, W., salesman
 48. Grainger, Mrs.
 50. Running, J.
 52. Vogan, James, preparing master
 54. McGuinness, Mrs.
 56. Canavan, S., labourer
 58. Graham, E., shop assistant
 60. Hughes, H., city missionary
 62. Hamilton, W., chemist
 64. Brines, Capt. James
 66. Whitley, Mrs. Annie
 68. McComb, Samuel, engineer
 70. McAdorey, Miss
 72. McCormick, R. J., clerk
 74. Cowan, J., civil servant
 76. Harris, W. J., public health officer
 78. McGuffin, William, clerk
 80. Boyd, W. E., smith

Wheatfield Gardens
at 685 Crumlin Road

   1. O'Neill, Hugh, merchant
   3. McKenna, James, M.P.S.N.I., chemist
   5. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
   7. Kennedy, John, commission agent
   9. Gilpin, George
 11. McFerran, D., radio dealer
 13. Lynch, Thomas, clerk
 15. Govan, John, lecturer
 17. Montgomery, M.
 19. Greer, Margaret R.
 21. Greer, S. A.
 23. Nelson, Miss Sarah
 25. Maxwell, J., grocer
                  __________

   2. Wilton, John, undertaker
   4. Stevenson, Miss Sarah
   6. Maxwell, Rev. Robert
   8. Gregg, Rev. W. J., B.A., minister Argyle Place Presbyterian Church
 10. Logan, Samuel, grocer
 12. Miskimmin, W., builder
 14. Murray, Mrs. C. J.
 16. Graham, Thomas, draughtsman
 18. Greer, S., clerk
 20. Milford, Rev. Robert, B.A.
 22. Brown, John, chief engineer
 24. King, Miss
 26. King, P. L.

Wheeler's Court
at 1 Newtownards Road

   3. Hyland, J., com. agent

White Street
from 1 Clyde Street to Thompson Street

   1. Irwin, Charles, labourer
   3. Judge, William, driver
   5. Rooney, Patrick, basket maker
   7. Arnold, John, iron turner
   9. Trainor, Joseph, labourer
 11. McClean, Alex., painter
 13. Black, Henry, labourer
 15. Gargan, Mrs.
 17. Day, Miss Catherine
 19. Robinson, James, dealer
                 __________

   2. Flannigan, Patrick
   4. McPhillips, John, labourer
   6. Duggan, Alex., labourer
   8. Smith, Mrs. L.
 10. McNulty, William, labourer
 12. McKeevor, Patrick
 14. Rooney, P., coalman
 16. Graham, John, labourer
 18. Carson, Herbert, labourer
 20. McAllister, Daniel, labourer
 22. McMullan, John, packer
 24. Donaghy, James, labourer

Whitehall Court
at 23 Pound Street

   1. McKenna, James
   3. O'Neill, Hugh, carter
   5. McCartan, Mrs. Mary A.
   7. McBay, Miss Mary
   9. Cochrane, Mrs. Julia
 11. McQuillan, J., labourer
 13. McVeigh, Mrs. Charlotte
                  __________

   2. Magee, P., labourer
   4. McCann, Mrs. Susan
   6. McKendry, Joseph, sailor
   8. McAlister, P., labourer
 10. Hughes, Patrick, carter
 12. Murphy, T., labourer
 14. Conlon, James, slater
 16. Murray, Mrs. Mary Ann

Whitehall Gardens
from 457 Ormeau Road to Whitehall Parade

   1. Maxwell, William, & Co., Ulster Cabinet Works
   3. Gray, W. J., supervisor
   5. Marshall, J., tailor
   7. Crosby, R.
   9. Ruttledge, G. H., traveller
 11. Young, G., joiner
 13. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Currie, D., gardener
 17. Fenning, J.
 19. Flynn, Mrs. M. W.
 21. Briggs, Robert, labourer
 23. Dickson, H., printer
 25. Cherry, Charles, salesman
 27. Crothers, F., shipwright
 29. Mearns, H., welder
 31. Dunlop, W. A., wood worker
 33. Woods, William, labourer
 35. Wilson, E., cashier
 37. O'Kane, T., bakery worker
..........here is Whitehall Parade
                  __________

   2. Flynn, P.
   4. O'Grady, J., traveller
   6. Alexander, Mrs. B.
   8. Hull, Thomas, labourer
 10. Murphy, John
 12. McBrien, M.
 14. Pollock, Thomas
 16. Spence, F., electrician
 18. Frazer, J., sergeant R.U.C.
 20. O'Hanlon, Terence
 22. Windust, P. R., traveller
 24. Bell, Mrs. Annie
 26. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 28. Marshall, T. E., clerk
 30. Montgomery, H., chauffeur
 32. Morrow, W., gardener
 34. McConnell, C. E., postman
 36. Gregory, E. B., salesman
 38. Coulter, Thomas, gardener
 40. McGuigan, John, van man
 42. Kelly, ?
..........here is Whitehall Parade

Whitehall Parade
at 469 Ormeau Road

   5. Litherland, Thos., electrician
   7. Thompson, A., saddler
   9. Scott, D., bread server
 11. Steenson, Chas., green grocer
 13. Robertson, R. McC., plumber
 15. Archer, Mrs. E.
 17. Rozier, E.
 19. Wilkinson, C., clerk
 21. Walker, J.
 23. Sutcliffe, A., plumber
 25. Peel, J., milkman
 27. McCrory, P., motor driver
..........here is Florenceville Drive
 29. Curry, Mrs.
 31. Howe, Mrs. M.
 33. Dean, J., plasterer
 35. Whitley, J., baker
..........here is Whitehall Gardens
 37. Lester, R., hairdresser
 39. Steenson, J., fruiterer
 41. Burns, W. J.
 43. Calvert, Robert
 45. McCoy, Joseph, conductor
 47. Silo, G., labourer
 49. Hall, Mrs.
 51. Greer, Mrs. Margaretta
                 __________

   2. McGibben, Nurse
   4. Mulligan, Mrs.
   6. Betts, James, labourer
   8. Gardiner, Paul, plumber
 10. Kelly, ?
 12. McWhirter, Robert, Ulster Window Cleaning Co.
 14. Gillespie, D., salesman
 16. Armstrong, R., carpenter
 18. Stinson, Edward. joiner
 20. Woods, P., tailor
 22. White, W.
 24. Douglas, F., designer
 26. Erskine, H., cutter
 28. McClughan, D., coach builder
 30. Magee, F., clerk
 32. Davison, S., R.U.C.
 34. Burden, T. A., dustall manufacturer
 36. Haypark Special School
 38. Benner, J., labourer
 40. Shields, Francis
 42. Graham, J., cutter
 44. Quinn, Mrs.
 46. Mulholland, A., newsagent
 48. Bell, J., baker
 50. Hewitt, T., labourer

Whiterock Crescent
at 37 Whiterock Drive

   1. Grant, Thomas, engineer
   3. McHenry, Henry, Corporation official
   5. Kerr, Mrs. Mary
   7. Carson, Patrick
   9. Lundy, Francis, dealer
 11. Hanna, J., store keeper
 13. Carlin, Samuel, hair dresser
 15. McCabe, James, labourer
 17. Mallon, Henry
 19. O'Neill, W., upholsterer
 21. Gardiner, Samuel, labourer
 23. Heaney, Arthur, pavior
 25. Nugent, M., electrician
 27. Hughes, James, labourer
 29. O'Donnell, Michael, labourer
 31. Kane, James, labourer
 33. Corrigan, John, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 35. Dunlop, Arthur, labourer
 37. Dowds, C.
 39. Johnston, James, dealer
 41. McLaughlin, Mrs. Jean
 43. Burns, John, labourer
 45. Doyle, John, labourer
 47. Jennings, James, labourer
 49. Shannon, William, labourer
 51. Brammall, P., fireman
 53. McCoey, Thomas, driver
 55. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 57. Brownlee, Hugh
 59. O'Reilly, Thomas, labourer
 61. Thomas, Patrick, labourer
 63. McCabe, Patrick, labourer
 65. Thompson, James, labourer
 67. O'Neill, Mrs. Annie
 69. Mann, Edward, seaman
 71. Cawfield, J.
 73. Cunningham, John, store man
 75. Quinn, James, bottler
 77. McVacker, A., labourer (McVicker)
                   __________

   2. Rogan, Thomas, grocer
 2a. Cassidy, Thomas, carter
   4. McKenna, Mrs. Bridget
   6. Wedge, Thomas, labourer
   8. Hawthorne, John, labourer
 10. Golden, John, labourer
 12. McLaughlin, James, checker
 14. Crowe, Thomas, labourer
 16. Keenan, Joseph H., conductor
 18. Vallely, Mrs. Mary
 20. Regan, Mrs. A.
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 22. McConville, H., dealer
 24. McDonnell, Thomas, labourer
 26. Browne, John, labourer
 28. Muckian, John, labourer
 30. O'Brien, James, labourer
 32. Lundy, James, labourer
 34. Breen, Joseph, labourer
 36. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 38. Martin, James, labourer
 40. McNamara, Daniel, labourer
 42. Donnelly, Charles, labourer
 44. Dunn, James, labourer
 46. Kelly, Henry, labourer

Whiterock Drive
at 39 Whiterock Road

   1. Hanna, Francis
   3. Egan, Thomas
   5. Lavery, Mrs.
   7. Milligan, James
   9. Kavanagh, P., butcher
 9a. Owens, Thomas, newsagent
 11. Rogan, Thomas
 13. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 15. Sherlock, Edward, cleaner
 17. Walsh, D., labourer
 19. Cochrane, Mrs. Rose
 21. McAreevy, John, labourer
 23. Hall, John, labourer
 25. Henderson, J.
 27. Meenim, H., slater (Meenan?)
 29. McGurk, D., labourer
 31. Tumilson, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 33. Jenkins, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Queenan, Michael, labourer
 37. McDonagh, B., labourer
..........here is Whiterock Crescent
 39. McQuillan, J. J., carter
 41. O'Brien, Wm., packing case maker
 43. McKernan, Edmond J., joiner
 45. Lynch, Charles, labourer
                __________

   2. McSorley, P., clerk
   4. Martin, Mrs. A.
   6. Owens, Bernard, labourer
   8. Byrne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Goodman, Paul, clerk
 12. McElhill, John, barman
 14. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 16. Lamb, John, labourer
 18. Brady, James, fireman
 20. O'Connor, Thomas, labourer
 22. McIlroy, Thomas, labourer
 24. Browne, Joseph
 26. Toner, John, labourer
 28. McKeever, F., french polisher
 30. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 32. McKenna, Joseph, labourer
 34. Magee, Edward, labourer
 36. McArdle, James, labourer
 38. McGuinness, H., labourer
 40. McCullough, Malachy, labourer
 42. Ward, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 44. Johnston, John, labourer
 46. McGlade, Daniel, painter
 48. Drew, James, labourer
 50. Savage, Henry, shoe maker
 52. McGivern, James, newsagent
 54. Hamilton, Francis, labourer
 56. Symington, Alex., labourer
 58. Shannon, Michael, labourer
 60. Boyle, Robert, confectioner
 62. Savage, Mrs. Mary
 64. Lawless, Thomas, labourer
 66. Sweeney, Joseph, driver
 68. Girr, John, labourer

Whiterock Gardens
at 71 Whiterock Road

   1. McKenna, John, labourer
   3. Beattie, George, engineer
   5. Power, Joseph, joiner
   7. Hart, B., electrician
   9. McConnell, C.
 11. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary Ann
 13. McLaughlin, D., labourer
 15. Wilson, James, labourer
 17. Dodds, Wm. John, labourer
 19. McCoy, Joseph, labourer
 21. Dobbin, John, labourer
 23. Mallon, Joseph, labourer
 25. McCleery, Wm. Jos., labourer
 27. Nolan, Patrick, labourer
 29. Kelly, Henry
 31. Kane, Owen, labourer
 33. Worth, Mrs.
 35. Dornan, John, carter
 37. Bennett, Mrs. Maria
 39. Ferguson, Patrick J., labourer
 41. Black, Mrs. Annie
 43. Lewsley, Wm. J., labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 45. Morgan, Charles, labourer
 47. Laverty, John, labourer
 49. Jackson, William, labourer
 51. McCarthy, James, labourer
 53. Ferran, T., hair dresser
 55. McGraddy, Joseph, labourer
 57. Teggart, Mrs. Mary E.
 59. Reid, Patrick, electrician
 61. O'Neill, James, labourer
 63. McCausland, John, labourer
 65. Barrett, William, clerk
 67. Kane, Stewart, labourer
 69. Casey, J., labourer
 71. Irvine, John, labourer
 73. Gourley, Joseph, labourer
 75. Hughes, W. J., labourer
 77. Mathers, James, labourer
                  __________

   2. McGlinchey, Hugh, labourer
   4. Hoey, Patrick, driver
   6. McNally, Henry, presser
   8. Breen, George, labourer
 10. Kearney, Joseph, labourer
 12. Monaghan, Patrick, tenter
 14. Wilson, T.
 16. Tully, Charles, labourer
 18. Murphy, M., milk vendor
 20. Killen, Patrick, rougher
 22. Ferris, James, shoe maker
 24. O'Neill, John, labourer
 26. McCullough, John, labourer
 28. Herron, Geo., blacksmith
 30. Cregan, Mrs. Anne
 32. Brady, James, labourer
 34. Manning, James, labourer
 36. Toner, Francis
 38. Finn, John, labourer
 40. Rice, Mrs. Mary A.
 42. Rogan, John, hawker
 44. Fox, Thomas, labourer
 46. Maguire, James, labourer
 48. Dunleavy, T., wireman
       Side entrance to Corrigan Park
 50. Clarke, Mrs. Joseph
 52. Symington, Joseph, labourer
 54. Magill, Augustine, cook
 56. Maguire, Edward, labourer
 58. McKeown, Patk. Jos., seaman
 60. Bell, Robert, labourer
 62. Doherty, P., labourer
 64. Boyle, James, labourer
 66. Holmes, William Edward
 68. Steenson, Jane
 70. Bradley, John, labourer
 72. McWilliams, Joseph
 74. Vacant
 76. McAllister, Henry, labourer
 78. Larmour, Wm. James, labourer
 80. Rogers, Miss Sarah
 82. Keirns, William, labourer
 84. McVeigh, R., labourer
 86. McConnell, A., iron moulder
 88. Garland, Peter, labourer
 90. Andrews, E., porter
 92. McCotter, Ellen
 94. McNulty, Andrew
 96. Barrett, Mrs. J.
 98. McColgan, William
100. McManus, William J.
102. Greer, Gilbert, labourer
104. Burns, James, labourer
106. Donnelly, Francis, labourer
108. Kerr, Frank, labourer
110. Matthews, James, labourer
112. Fox, M., labourer
114. Lavery, B., plasterer

Whiterock Parade
at 42 Britton's Parade

   1. Flannigan, William, fitter
   3. Matthews, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Whiterock Crescent
   5. McCleery, J.
   7. Murry, Hugh
   9. Smyth, John, labourer
 11. McIlroy, Richard, labourer
 13. Rilley, James (Reilly, James, labourer in 1943)
 15. Gregory, Patrick
 17. Bowden, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Fitzpatrick, G., labourer
..........here is Whiterock Drive
 21. Boyle, John, motorman
 23. Wallace, John J., labourer
 25. Murray, Patrick, labourer
 27. McKenna, Thomas, tailor
..........here is Whiterock Gardens
                  __________

   2. McGuigan, Henry
   4. Sullivan, George
..........here is Whiterock Crescent
   6. Donnelly, M. J., labourer
   8. Overend, Isaac, labourer
 10. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
 12. Bennett, James, labourer
 14. Quigley, Charles, labourer
 16. Mulheron, Hugh, plater
 18. Whelan, William C., brick layer
 20. Maher, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Drive
 22. Madden, Arthur, labourer
 24. McCabe, Patrick, labourer
 26. Wilson, James, labourer
 28. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah

Whiterock Road
at 509 Falls Road

   1. Toner, J., boot maker
   7. McCarragher, Miss Nora, bakery
   9. McGovern, Andrew, confectioner
 11. Austin, L., clerk
 13. Tohill, Andrew, clerk
 15. Boyle, P., grocer
       Vacant ground
43-45. Vacant
       MacRory Park
..........here is Britton's Parade
 49. Rocks, Thos., postal official
 51. McLaughlin, James
 53. Dick, John, draper
 55. Magee, Ed., jeweller
 57. Rolston, W. Joseph, electrician
 59. Heardman, John, plumber
..........here is Whiterock Drive
 61. McCarthy, John, clerk
 63. Grant, Joseph, labourer
 65. Carleton, Paul James, agent
 67. O'Hanlon, John, clerk
 69. McConnell, John, barman
 71. McGovern, Andrew, bread server
..........here is Whiterock Gardens
 73. Ogle, C., clerk
 75. Hart, M., joiner
 77. Kane, John, fitter
 79. O'Reilly, James, hawker
 81. O'Hagan, J., driver
 83. Kane, Elizabeth
 85. Loughead, John
 87. Quinn, Alfred, bar man
 89. McVeigh, Frank
       O'Hare, James, dairyman
       Corrigan Park Gaelic Athletic Ground
                   __________

       Assistant Superintendent's house City Cemetery - Wm. Magee
       Bennet, George, ranger
       Smyth, William, foreman
       Purdy, S., grave digger
            Ballymurphy Cottage
       Vacant
              Carnmore Terrace
   1. Walsh, Mrs. J.
   2. Globe Window Cleaning Co. - A. McKee & Co., Proprietors
   3. Todd, Miss A.
   4. Fields, J., joiner
   5. Jones, John, labourer
   6. Fitsimons, James, fitter (Fitzsimons)
              Whiterock Cottage
       McCurry, Charles, milkman
       Davey, John

White Star Street
at 43 Island Street

       Church Street East Dart Club
..........here is Marlfield Street
       Vacant ground
                   __________

   2. Conlane, T. H., labourer
   4. Beattie, Mrs. J.
   6. Templeton, Mrs.
   8. Gibson, Edwin, driver
 10. Cash, William J., labourer
 12. Kenny, James, labourer
 14. Magee, William, labourer
 16. Edgar, Thomas, labourer
 18. Brannigan, William, labourer
 20. Dickson, William, labourer
 22. Wylie, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Spratt, Miss M.
 26. McBride, Thomas, butcher

Whitewell Crescent
at 78 Whitewell Road

   1. Orr, Mrs.
   3. Grant, Mrs. M.
   5. McLaughlin, John, brick layer
   7. Atkinson, John, civil servant
   9. Vacant
 11. Clelland, Edwd., carrier
 13. Morgan, Patrick, motorman
 15. Dubois, John, traveller
 17. Thompson, J. H., painter
 19. Cunningham, Peter, labourer
 21. Mitchell, Alex., engineer
..........here is Whitewell Parade
 23. McCarthy, Mrs.
 25. Cash, M., labourer
 27. Elliott, Thomas J.
 29. Courtney, Miss M. C.
 31. Andrews, T., clerk
 33. Gillespie, George, compositor
 35. Sleith, J., turf com. agent
 37. O'Neill, John, R.U.C.
 39. King, Stanley, clerk
 41. Reid, Mrs. Lucy
 43. Gilmour, William
                  __________

   2. Gourley, R., R.U.C.
   4. Burns, H., surveyor
   6. Magill, W., civil servant
   8. Hawthorn, J., R.U.C.
 10. Harrison, Albert, traveller
 12. Bowman, James
 14. Cowser, B., architect
 16. Adair, Mrs.
 18. Galloway, J., chauffeur
 20. Boyd, R., engineer
 22. Connie, Francis, joiner
 24. Donaghy, James
 26. Weilding, M., engineer
 28. Wilson, R. S.
 30. Stewart, W. G., clerk
 32. Allen, T., designer
 34. White, T., joiner
 36. Spence, C., salesman
 38. Donaldson, Robert
 40. Paton, C., radio
 42. Simpson, T., cloth passer
 44. Kernaghan, J.
 46. Logue, Joseph, baker
 48. Murray, M., mechanic
 50. Young, R., body builder
 52. Christian, M., conductor
 54. Cowperwaite, Charles
 56. Craig, William
 58. Houston, Mrs.
 60. Shaw, J., clerk
 62. Andrews, D. H., insurance agent
 64. Thornton, G.
 66. Birkmyre, J., clerk
 68. Gray, Mrs.
 70. McConkey, Mrs.
 72. Merrick, William, miller

Whitewell Drive
at 4 Serpentine Road

   1. McFall, John, clerk
   3. Jamison, Samuel, driver
   5. Meaden, T. W. H., miller
   7. Fitzsimons, M. J., guard
   9. McWhirter, William, mechanic
 11. McKenna, Francis
 13. McKenna, G., clerk
 15. Russell, Mrs.
 17. Houston, William, fitter
 19. Morrow, James, engineer
                 __________

   2. McAnally, William J.
   4. Watson, William J., labourer
   6. Finnamore, Mrs.
   8. Davey, Mrs. S. E.
 10. Fraser, Mrs.
 12. Dunne, Alex., hairdresser
 14. Bobby, Ernest, contract officer
 16. Clements, William, fitter
 18. McVeigh, Andrew, machine master
 20. Croft, William J.

Whitewell Parade
at 92 Whitewell Road

   1. Makimson, James, inspector
   3. McBride, George, salesman
   5. Cash, M., conductor
   7. Lalor, William, R.U.C.
   9. McWilliams, Mrs. M.
 11. Moles, H., cashier
 13. Agnew, William, clerk
 15. Cash, Henry, rivetter
 17. Tully, ?
 19. McGowan, W. J., machinist
..........here is Whitewell Drive
 21. Agnew, Mrs. Mary
 23. McNamee, Ed., fireman
 25. Brand, A., civil servant
                   __________

   2. McDonald, James
   4. Loughlin, William, traveller
   6. McKenna, Ed., clerk
   8. McCurry, Joseph, seaman
 10. Finlay, J., insurance agent
 12. Fleck, David, salesman
 14. Burns, Herbert, miller
 16. Stewart, Thomas
 18. Black, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Mitchell, ?, foreman
 22. McClelland, ?

Whitewell Road
off Greencastle

                Ben Eden House
       McKinney, Mrs.
                Ben Eden Villas
   1. Graham, Henry, motorman
   2. Harper, John, clerk
   3. McLaughlin, N., joiner
   4. Egan, John, oiler
                   The Laurels
       Owens, James, pilot Belfast Harbour
   1. McKeown, R. G., joiner
   2. Stewart, James, driller
   3. McKee, James, driver
   4. McBride, John
   5. McClure, W.
   6. Smith, John, labourer
   7. Gilpin, Joseph, labourer
   8. Heslip, Thomas, conductor
   9. Glover, R. M., driver
 10. Thompson, ?
 11. Humphries, W. G., driver
 12. Gough, D., porter
 13. Crozier, John
 14. Wilson, William, grocer
 15. McAteer, James, motorman
 16. Kay, Alex., pipe layer
 17. Lewis, Samuel
 18. Gault, W. J., conductor
 19. Johnston, William
 20. Mawthers, William
 21. McWatters, David
 22. McWatters, John, labourer
 23. Black, Robert, labourer
 24. McGihon, A., conductor
 25. Lynn, Robert, fitter
       Robb, J. J., chemist
                    Staghall
       Creswell, W. R., dairyman
               Staghall Lodge
        Vacant
             Staghall Bungalow
        Humphreys, Robert
                    Montford
       McKenna, Norman, customs and excise
                   Bawnmore
        Kennedy, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
               Bawnmore Lodge
        Crystie, R., gardener
              Ballygoland House
        Beggs, William
               Ballygoland Lodge
        Donaldson, Robt., gardener
                   __________

       Greencastle Orange Hall
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
                    Graymount
        Municipal Hospital - Miss D. Melville, matron
                   The Gardens
       Smiley, Andrew, gardener
               Graymount Lodge
       Storey, Mrs. S., midwife
 76. Williams, William, foreman
 78. Connolly, Mrs. Clarence
..........here is Whitewell Crescent
 80. Beattie, Victor
 82. Shortsinger, J., jeweller
 84. Vining, J. C., customs officer
 86. Close, H. H., R.U.C.
 88. Ambrose, Alfred, miller
 90. Adrain, Robert
 92. Ward, Wm., A.A. scout
..........here is Whitewell Parade
 94. Gillespie, Albert, motorman
 96. Corry, S., joiner
                     Innisfail
       McDowell, A., Customs & Excise
                     Achree
       Scott, Mrs.
..........here is Serpentine Road
                   Edgewood
        Smith, Mrs. Brice
102. Rose, Walter
104. Bunting, James, machine man
106. McDowell, John
108. McDowell, Charles
110. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. M.
112. Loughlin, Edward, labourer
114. Brady, Mrs.
116. Doey, James, clerk
..........here is Veryan Gardens
118. Anderson, Robert, traveller
120. Malone, Chas., control examiner
122. Haywood, Miss Helena B.
124. Ross, Thomas, clerk
126. Ballantine, Vine, plasterer
128. Lynch, Joseph
130. Thompson, John, labourer
132. Dempster, William
..........here is Vandyck Gardens
134a. Bowers, William, supper saloon
134. Knowles, Robert, motor works
136. Smith, Robert, wood worker
138. Price, Arthur, civil servant
140. Stainer, G., motorman
142. Keown, John
144. Harren, Mrs.
..........here is Voltaire Gardens
146. McNaught, Robert, fitter
148. Keenan, Arthur M., civil servant
                   Ballymore
        Kyle, Robert, labourer
                    Northcote
        Franks, T. F., land registry
                      Lisheen
        Mulholland, J., brick layer
                      Slemish
        McKenzie, William
                        Tara
        McNutt, James
            Ballygoland Cottages
   6. McIlwrath, D., chauffeur
   5. McWilliam, D., labourer
   4. Bruce, James, labourer
   3. Whitla, Miss Catherine
   2. Brooks, J., blacksmith
   1. Mooney, E., yarn dyer
       Remainder of Whitewell Road shown under Whitewell

Whitla Street
from 357 York Street to 58 Garmoyle Street

1-3. McConaghy, D., publican
5-7. Morrison, Mrs. E., confectioner
   9. McNeill, J., hair dresser
 11. Cochrane, A., confectioner
 13. Mulgrew, J., driver
 15. Ferguson, Mrs. E.
 17. Rea, Mrs. E.
 19. Hagan, Robert, butcher
 21. Park, David, painter
 23. Rainey, Alex., holder-up
 25. Connor, J., labourer
 27. Faulkner, John, labourer
 29. Gordon, N., fitter
 31. Frazer, Thomas, driller
 33. Quigley, Matthew
 35. Niblock, James, seaman
 37. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 39. McFadden, George
..........here is Little Ship Street
 41. Coard, J., confectioner
 43. Robinson, George
 45. Andrews, Mrs. R.
 47. Grant, William, french polisher
 49. Warnock, S., labourer
 51. Clugston, R., fireman
 53. Whiteside, Matthew, labourer
 55. Carson, David, rivetter
 57. Dean, S. W., shunter
 59. Pierce, Robert, dock labourer
 61. Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade Station (B. Division) - D. Mills, station officer
       Booth, John, fireman
       Christie, D., fireman
       Craig, W., fireman
       McClean, Robert, fireman
       Casement, Alex., fireman
       Mohan, J., fireman
       McDowell, R.
       Saunderson, W.
       Malcolm, J., fireman
..........here is Nelson Street
83-91. Hall, R. & H., Ltd., stores
 93. Bradley, Wm. J., tearooms
 95. McCann, Mrs. M.
 97. Montgomery, M., labourer
 99. Madden Bros., publicans
                 __________

       L.M.S. Goods Yard
..........here is Duncrue Street
..........here is Dufferin Road
       London, Midland & Scottish Railway (N.C.C.), entrance to goods depot and arrival platform
       Wordie & Co., carriers
..........here is Duncrue Street
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners Weighbridges Nos. 9 and 4
       Copeland, W. J., & Co., timber and cement importers
       Hutton, H., & Co. Ltd., timber, deal, and slate importers
       McLean & Robinson, cement importers, etc.
       Reynolds, Alex., cartage contractor

Whitworth Street
from 20 Forth River Gardens to Forfar Street

   1. McCreedy, D., time keeper
   3. Rainey, David, joiner
   5. Majury, Walter, packer
   7. McArdle, T., printer
   9. Carley, Lily
 11. Simpson, W., upholsterer
 13. Edgar, Alex., salesman

Wigton Street
from 46 Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Graham, James, labourer
   3. Willoughby, Thomas, mattress maker
   5. Noble, R. G., warehouseman
   7. Reilly, John, labourer
   9. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 11. Freeman, D., labourer
 13. Gee, John E., labourer
 15. McQuiston, Robert, moulder
 17. Service, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Connor, George, labourer
 21. Spratt, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Clifford, George, labourer
 25. Donnelly, William J., labourer
 27. Hamilton, David
 29. Hamilton, Thomas, rivetter
 31. Ellison, J., labourer
 33. Rowney, John C., moulder
 35. Close, C., labourer
 37. Wilkinson, Joseph, labourer
 39. McGrath, R., labourer
 41. Kennedy, James, driller
 43. Crozier, Thomas, labourer
 45. Hamill, Henry, labourer
 47. Powell, David, labourer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 49. Owens, Francis, store man
 51. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
 53. Oswald, Harry, fitter
 55. Carlisle, A., iron dresser
 57. Moon, David, labourer
 59. Flagherty, W. J., engineer
 61. McSweeney, J., labourer
 63. Neill, Mrs. B.
 65. Martin, M., bar man
 67. McCartney, James, labourer
 69. Wylie, Thomas, labourer
       Gateway
                  __________

   2. Lowans, J., moulder
   4. Warnock, Robert
   6. White, James, insurance agent
   8. Spence, Samuel, labourer
 10. McDowell, Mrs. L.
 12. Craig, Jack, carpenter
 14. Roddy, Albert, assistant dyer
 16. Dumigan, William J., labourer
 18. Watters, James, machinist
 20. Patterson, John, gateman
 22. Hodgen, Ernest, driver
 24. Neilly, Joseph, painter (Meneely, Joseph in 1943)
 26. Buchanan, John, labourer
 28. Porter, E. W., clerk
 30. Nixon, James, mechanic
 32. Pyper, Thomas, joiner
 34. Hillis, James, labourer
 36. Lockhart, James, labourer
 38. Johnston, Robert C., labourer
 40. Pritchard, Miss Caroline
 42. Lewis, Alex.
 44. Whitley, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Cumberland Street
 46. Cochrane, Mrs. Mary
 48. Johnston, S., iron moulder
 50. Courtney, Thomas, labourer
 52. Hosick, Alfred, labourer
 54. Johnstone, Joseph, labourer
 56. Sugars, William, clerk
 58. Crilly, F., plater's helper
 60. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 62. Starrs, Thomas, joiner
 64. Potts, Norman, labourer
 66. Richmond, Mrs.
 68. Moore, James, labourer

Wilgar Street
from 74 Dundela Avenue to Dundela Crescent

       Dundela Football Club - Sect., Strandtown Nursery
                    __________

   2. Brown, Mrs.
   4. Harris, James, labourer
   6. Agnew, H., labourer
   8. Haggarty, R., engine man
 10. Taylor, Mrs.
 12. Erskine, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Millar, Miss Susan
 16. Cowan, David, moulder
 18. Moorhead, Robert, labourer
 20. Lightbody, Thomas, labourer
 22. Caughey, Mrs.
 24. Erskine, Craig, joiner
 26. Herbert, Mrs.
 28. Morrow, Andrew, labourer
 30. Walker, James
 32. McDonald, Anthony, labourer (McDonnell, Anthony, labourer in 1943)
 34. Orr, Mrs.
 36. Webb, W. J., labourer
 38. Dorrian, Elizabeth
 40. Robinson, Frederick
 42. Herbert, A., labourer
 44. Watson, Samuel, upholsterer
 46. Hill, Robert J., tailor
 48. Irvine, Hugh, labourer
 50. Graham, A., barman
 52. Carson, Thomas, weaver
 54. Petrie, Alex., labourer
 56. Lavery, Joseph
 58. Gillespie, Charles, gardener
 60. O'Neill, Mrs.
 62. Sloan, Mrs.
 64. Caughey. James, labourer
 66. Davis, Hugh, motorman
 68. Petrie, Misses
 70. White, Thomas, shipwright
 72. Proctor, George
74-76. Stabling yard
 78. McCormick, W. H., gardener
 80. Warwick, S., labourer
 82. Hill, Mrs.
 84. Warwick, William, labourer
 86. Killen, George, labourer
 88. McKittrick, A., labourer
 90. Gallagher, G., labourer
 92. Henderson, David, bar man
 94. Garrett, Mrs.

Willesden Park
at 21 Sharman Road

   1. Jebb, S., foreman
   3. Vacant
   5. Taylor, William
   7. McCrum, Edmond
   9. McCague, Miss Florrie
 11. Derry, Henry (Berry, Henry in 1943)
 13. O'Neill, J.
 15. Beattie, Eileen, teacher
 17. Petticrew, James
 19. Irwine, M.
 21. Vacant
 23. Gardiner, C. G., civil servant
 25. Thompson, D. T.
 27. Gilpin, E.
                   __________

   2. Brockerton, E. G.
   4. Bell, Miss E.
   6. Harper, Miss Charlotte
   8. McCrudden, J., linen business
 10. Holmes, George, mechanic
 12. Mount, Miss, secretary
 14. Lyttle, Mrs. A. A.
 16. Austin, Sydney
 18. Crosbie, Alexander B.
 20. Leeson, Frederick James
 22. Moorhead, A. W.
 24. Wells, Charles, foreman

William Street
from 13 Church Street to 125 Royal Avenue

1-3. McErlane, Mrs., publican
   5. Garrett, T. & H., commission agents
   7. The Nook, bakery
   9. Farrell, S., garage
11-15. Carthcart, P., Ltd., furniture manufacturers (Cathcart?)
   "   Robb, John, garage
                 __________

2-4. Scott, J. K., Ltd., oil merchants
   6. Spence, D., commission agent
   8. Maguire & Donnelly, upholsterers
 10. Moore, H. F., stores
   "   Kelly, Samuel, com. agent
10a. Vacant

William Street South
from 13 Arthur Square to Victoria Square

   1. Sun Laundry
   3. Murray, H. & C., hairdressers
   5. Macardle, P. J., boot maker
   7. McMullan, C., analyst
   "   The Off Licence Holders Association - John Graham, secretary
   "   Burns, W., solicitor
   "   Speed Oils Ltd., petrol and oils
   "   Browne, Arley, coal merchant
   "   Walker, S. H., agent
   "   Anderson, William, solicitor
   9. Mann, J., clothier
 11. Willis, Robert, & Son, rent agents
13-19. Ross, W. A., & Sons Ltd., Ginger Ale Aerated, and Mineral Water Manufacturers
                  __________

..........here is Montgomery Street
14-18. Arcade in course of erection
20-22. Vacant
24 & 30. Johnston, J., wholesale stationer
 26. Maguire, John, tobacconist
 28. McCartan, P., hairdresser
 30. Gillis & McFarlane, Mayfair School of Dancing

Willow Street
from 127 Grosvenor Road to 30 Albert Street

 3a. White, Patrick, publican
   5. Law, Joseph, labourer
   7. Stewart, Archd., painter
   9. Hodgins, Frank, checker
 11. Stewart, R., mechanic
 13. Graham, Mrs. Jane
 15. Vacant
..........here is Hutchinson Street
 17. Rice, R., publican
17a. Gray, W. R., electrician
 19. Craven, Robert, store keeper
 21. Holland, John, labourer
 23. Hull, Samuel, sail maker
 25. Mercer, George, machinist
 27. Bingham, William, labourer
 29. Black, Thomas, labourer
 31. Minford, Mrs. Hanna
 33. Scott, Alexander, yarn dresser
 35. Hillis, Howard, salesman
..........here is Wylie Street
 37. Norwood, Mrs. Mary Ann
 39. Pike, Joseph
 41. Nelson, H., labourer
 43. Jenkins, John, labourer
 45. Norwood, Robert, labourer
 47. Adams, Miss May
 49. Lynas, William, coppersmith
 51. Kennedy, James, labourer
 53. Greer, Christy, machine man
 55. Millington, W. T., labourer
 57. Thompson, Simon, labourer
 59. Murray, G. H., iron turner
61-63. Reid, Henry, labourer
                 __________

   2. Graham, Alexander, labourer
   4. Robinson, Miss Maggie
   6. Cairns, Thomas, driver
   8. McFarland, Andrew
10-12. Ferguson, W., grocer
..........here is Hutchinson Street

Willowbank Gardens
from 304 Antrim Road to 95 Cavehill Road

   1. Healy, M., insurance agent
   3. McMeekin, D., joiner
   5. Larmour, J. G., tailor
   7. Reynolds, D. A.
   9. Perry, Henry
 11. Alexander, Mrs. M. J.
 13. Murphy, Mrs.
 15. Bankhead, John, foreman
 17. McWilliams, A., joiner
 19. Chambers, Mrs. I.
 21. Davidson, S., joiner
 23. Mairs, W., chemical works (Mears, Mrs. in 1943)
 25. Busby, Mrs. M.
 27. Haddock, Wm., master mariner
 29. Farquhar, L., musician
 31. Ferguson, Jas., Postal official
 33. Chalmers, Mrs. E.
 35. Thompson, Wm. R., joiner
 37. Gould, John, director
 39. Wilson, Mrs. Eliza J.
 41. Reid, Mrs. P.
 43. Vacant
 45. Smyth, James M., traveller
 47. Ward, Misses
 49. McIlroy, R. J., insurance agent
 51. Mahaffy, Mrs. N.
 53. Hayes, Mrs.
 55. Tozer, B., soldier
..........here is a Lane
 61. Lockhart, Mrs. Mary
 63. Sharkey, J., clerk
 65. Keers, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Fee, John, draper
 69. McQuade, William Nassau
 71. Steele, Adam
 73. Potter, William
 75. Shaw, Mrs. Jane
 77. Harper, John W.
 79. Patterson, ?
 81. Fox, P.
                  __________

   2. Morrow, Thos., shop assistant
   4. Bridges, Sergt. W., R.U.C.
   6. Stevenson, James, joiner
   8. Steede, A., chemist
 10. Matchett, W. J., clerk
 12. Erskine, Alexander, traveller
 14. Craig, W., machine man
 16. Murray, Charles, salesman
 18. Myers, John S.
 20. McClean, Thos., shipwright
 22. Lynch, M., R.U.C.
 24. Macauley, Mrs.
 26. Donaghy, Miss R.
 28. Davidson, William, clerk
 30. Hackett, Jas. Edw., civil servant
 32. Johnston, F., motor engineer
 34. Askin, Mrs. F. L.
 36. Laverty, Mrs. Minnie A.
 38. Brown, W. H., traveller
 40. Campfield, W.
 42. Glass, Donald, accountant
 44. Abrams, H., tailor
 46. Johnston, James, manager
 48. Kerr, John, engineer
 50. Kernahan, Thomas
 52. Campbell, J.
 54. Kyle, Thomas, builder
 56. Allen, Hugh
 64. Wylie, W. J., fitter
 66. Vacant
 68. McBride, Alexander, joiner
 70. Ferris, Herbert, boot merchant
 72. Vacant
 74. Regan, L., chemist
 76. McConnell, William
 78. Farley, Thomas, motor man
 80. Vacant
 82. Stoupe, James
 84. Vacant
 86. Side door

Willowfield Crescent
at 285 Woodstock Road

   1. Risk, J., engineer
   3. Vacant
   5. McConville, Dan
   7. Hutchinson, W. J., R.U.C.
   9. Campbell, J. L.
 11. Campbell, R., motor mechanic
 13. Gallagher, James, engineer
 15. Hendron, P., publican
 17. Hooks, J., R.U.C.
 19. Smith, J., boiler maker
 21. Blunny, Sergeant S.
 23. Kelly, G.
 25. McErlane, J., bar man
 27. Wall, Wm., mechanic
       St. Anthony's R.C. Church - Rev. J. McCloskey, B.A., C.C.
       Convent of the Sisters of Cross and Passion

Willowfield Drive
from 275 Woodstock Road to Rosebery Road

   1. Campbell, Miss M.
   3. Kelly, W. J.
   5. Callinan, Thomas
   7. Murray, Daniel
   9. Kilgannon, H., P.O. Telephones
 11. Kearney, James, driver
 13. McKenna, Mrs. Owen
 15. Bell, Mrs. Ruby
 17. Sloan, W., sheet metal worker
 19. Dalzell, Mrs. P. M.
 21. Adams, Mrs. Mary
 23. Mackey, ?
 25. Kelly, W., miller
 27. Crilly, J., plate layer
 29. McCloskey, J. P.
 31. Crooks, F. G., electrician
 33. Martin, W. J., checker
 35. McCullough, H. W.
 37. Simpson, R., iron turner
 39. Greer, R.
 41. Dyer, William, butcher
 43. Brown, William, salesman
 45. Watson, S.
 47. Beattie, Miss F.
 49. McGiffin, T., driver
 51. Hunter, R., engineer
 53. Wallace, H. B.
 55. Aicken, Richard
 57. Crothers, James M., clerk
 59. Montgomery, Jas., baker
 61. Ringland, Thomas
 63. Annette, J.
 65. Scarr, D., machinist
 67. Curran, J., foreman
 69. Vacant
       St. Anthony P.E. School - Principals of girls' school, Sisters of the Cross and Passion; Principal boys' school, Patrick Barker
       Convent of the Sisters of Cross and Passion

Willowfield Gardens
at 288 Woodstock Road

   1. Shaw, Robert, iron turner
   3. Wall, F., bread server
   5. Boomer, Robert, labourer
   7. Mercer, J. T., cabinet maker
   9. Radcliffe, ?
 11. Taggert, James, store keeper
 13. Rooney, Patrick
 15. Martin, W., foreman
 17. Caughey, John, labourer
 19. Busby, Thomas, compositor
                  __________

   2. Patterson, John, crane driver
   4. Stewart, James, insurance agent
   6. Thompson, Samuel, joiner
   8. Hamilton, William, salesman
 10. Pendleton, J. T.
 12. McKibben, H., motor driver
 14. Nesbitt, William, rivetter
 16. Courtney, Edward, checker
 18. Dobbin, Joseph, joiner
 20. Martin, Edward, labourer
 22. Willis, Samuel, engineer
 24. Smith, W., holder-up
 26. Gillis, Thomas Jas., joiner
 28. McCrystal, C., compositor
 30. Barr, Miss Lizzie
 32. Quinlan, John, R.U.C.
 34. Ellison, W., winding master
 36. Brown, J., Stable yard
 38. Treacy, S.
 40. McIlveen, H., shop assistant
 42. Skelton, Robert, iron turner
 44. Smith, A., cutter
 46. Patterson, Mrs. R.
 48. Treacy, Samuel R., fitter
 50. Gamble, Herbert, plumber
 52. McKee, A., clerk
       Vacant ground

Willowfield Parade
from 313 Woodstock Road to Rosebery Road

   1. Gillespie, Thomas
   3. Clarke, Robert, fitter
   5. Peel, George
   7. Robinson, A.
   9. Dowds, W. E. C., harbour constable
 11. Duncan, S., clerk
 13. Turner, W., rivetter
 15. Irvine, R., conductor
 17. Anderson, J., postman
 19. McMillen, H., postman
 21. Thompson, R.
 23. Boyd, R., postman
 25. Martin, H., carpenter
 27. Campbell, H.
 29. Holland, John, butcher
..........here is Carlingford Street
 31. McKinney, Samuel, butcher
 33. McMaster, J., labourer
 35. Sloan, W.
 37. Dale, Mrs. M.
 39. Elliott, B. G., inspector
 41. Rice, John H., brick layer
 43. Richmond, John
 45. McGowan, R., joiner
 47. Brown, Miss Sarah J.
 49. McCartney, D. W., driver
 51. Fitzroy, Mrs. Mary
 53. Mercer, Hugh, brick layer
 55. Marsden, James H.
 57. Hamilton, R., iron turner
 59. McCaw, James, driver
 61. Smith, Mrs. S.
 63. Parker, T. E.
 65. Davidson, A., iron turner
 67. Bennett, Norman, joiner
 69. Topping, R., machinist
 71. Lockhart, Mrs. S.
 73. Warren, J., stevedore
 75. Irvine, Robert, brick layer
 77. Bailie, S. J.
                 __________

   2. Dawson, Mrs.
   4. McCormick, ?
   6. Boyd, H., labourer
   8. Robb, H.
 10. Dornan, James, joiner
 12. McCune, D., driver
 14. Cooke, William
 16. Hanna, E., bread server
 18. Martin, William, iron turner
 20. McNeice, J., insurance agent
 22. Robinson, W. J., painter
 24. Livingstone, D., driller
 26. Hughes, Robert
 28. Kirkpatrick, John
 30. Cairnduff, S., joiner
 32. Jamieson, J. T., bread server
 34. Begley, J. F., painter
 36. Elwood, R.
 38. Magowan, T., conductor
40-42. Vacant
..........here is a New Street

Willowfield Street
from 252 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   3. Crothers, Samuel, electrician
   5. McKeown, T., driver
   7. Law, S., moulder
   9. Townsley, J., engineer
 11. Owens, Kathleen
 13. McCutcheon, James, labourer
 15. Bailey, Samuel
 17. McKay, H.
 19. Long, Henry, bread server
 21. Lawther, James, machinist
 23. Kenny, ?
 25. Wilson, Miss Isabella
 27. Dale, W. J., fitter
 29. Crooks, Samuel, plater
 31. McVeigh, William, welder
 33. Cavan, Joseph, engineer
 35. Thompson, Robert, machinist
 37. Adams, William, confectioner
 39. Young, J., carter
 41. Marshall, G., boiler maker
 43. Bate, Joseph, boiler maker
 45. Bell, Thomas, shipwright
 47. Jackson, R. J., lamp lighter
..........here is Euston Street
49-51. Crothers, M., seaman
 53. McChesney, E., machinist
 55. Martin, William J., tailor
 57. Thompson, Miss Eleanor
 59. Ross, Mrs. A. E.
 61. Millen, Samuel, labourer
 63. Clark, Mrs. Sarah
 65. Horner, Mrs. Maud
 67. Deacon, John, labourer
 69. Garrett, H., electrician
 71. Kelly, J., driver
 73. Anderson, S., boiler maker
 75. Smith, Robert, labourer
 77. McGrath, Miss Sarah
 79. Russell, Miss Eliza
 81. McQuoid, Samuel, traveller
 83. Ballantine, T. J.
 85. McKeag, Samuel, plater
 87. Gradwell, John
 89. Mitchell, J., carpenter
 91. McIntosh, J., electrician
 93. McKibbin, Miss E.
 95. McAvoy, Archie, boot maker
                  __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Cromie, Thomas, labourer
   6. Morrison, Mrs.
..........here is Athens Street
   8. Givins, A., labourer
 10. Moore, William, foreman
 12. Hagan, Miss Agnes
 14. Brennan, R. W., tailor
..........here is Bangor Street
 16. Thompson, G.
 18. McQuillan, George, carter
 20. McGowan, Hugh, grocer
 22. Darcus, William, labourer
..........here is Canton Street
 24. Phillips, Mrs. Mina
 26. Rodgers, James
 28. McIlveen, James, labourer
 30. Clarke, Thomas
..........here is Douglas Street
 32. Kennedy, James, fruiterer
 34. Ranson, W. J., compositor
..........here is Euston Street
 36. Stewart, J. H., grocer
..........here is Frankfort Street
 38. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 40. Miskelly, Miss Annie
 42. Yeates, Mrs. E.
 44. Gooding, A. J., joiner
 46. Lynas, Mrs. V.
 48. Patterson, Alex., labourer
 50. Hughes, Joseph, painter
 52. Hilditch, J., caulker
 54. Mackie, James, coach builder (Maghie, Wilfred, coach builder in 1943)
 56. Newbury, Samuel, labourer
 58. Lilley, Mrs. A.
 60. Reid, Charles, labourer
 62. Montgomery, R., labourer

Willowholme Crescent
from 6 Willowholme Street to Willowholme Parade

   1. Morrow, ?
   3. Hill, John, butcher
   5. Niblick, Frank, driver
   7. Beers, Robert, driver
   9. Anderson, John, driver
 11. Yeo, Mrs. M.
 13. Lindsay, William J., engineer
 15. Livingston, W. C., salesman
 17. McCappin, R., shop assistant
 19. Thompson, A., fitter
                __________

   2. Maxwell, Peter
   4. Phillips, H.
   6. Lyons, Daniel, store man
   8. McCulloch, William, plater
 10. Harrison, J., boiler maker
 12. Bryons, T., labourer
 14. Downey, William A., fitter
 16. Kelly, Thomas, boiler maker

Willowholme Drive
from 154 Ardenlee Avenue to Willowholme Street

   1. Harper, R., conductor
   3. Neeson, The Misses
   5. Barnes, C., manager
   7. Law, A., contractor
   9. Bell, G., salesman
 11. Anderson, James, baker
 13. Beattie, H., salesman
 15. Ross, Robert, confectioner
 17. Hutchinson, Victor
 19. Stewart, F.
 21. O'Hara, Mrs. Isabella
 23. Vacant
 25. Cousins, W. B., engine man
 27. Gamble, Robert, store man
                  __________

   2. Martin, S. J., jeweller
   4. Phillips, John, cashier
   6. Rodgers, Andrew
   8. Graham, Miss L., civil servant
 10. McCracken, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Spence, J., harbour constable
 14. McNeice, S.
 16. O'Keefe, J., constable
 18. Carlisle, John, painter
 20. Simms, Hans McC. D., shipwright
 22. Robinson, H. S., bread server
 24. Holloway, Stanley, butcher
 26. Moran, H., R.U.C.
..........here is Dromore Street
..........here s Reid Street
..........here is Glendower Street
..........here is Oberon Street
..........here is Titania Street
..........here is Willowholme Parade
 30. Gourley, Mrs.
 32. Thornton, R.
 34. Seaye, Clement, R.U.C.
..........here is Ardenlee Drive
 36. Blundell, John
 38. Carroll, William J., clerk
 40. Stewart, Hamilton, weigh master
 42. Beattie, Miss Ethel
 44. Hammerton, Mrs. E.
 46. Scott, Charles, painter, etc.

Willowholme Parade
from 35 Cregagh Road to Willowholme Drive

   2. Shaw, James, fitter
   4. Chambers, John, clerk
   6. Wylie, S., diver
   8. McCracken, John, clerk
 10. Scott, A., labourer
 12. Donald, John, salesman
 14. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 16. McKegg, J., embroiderer
 18. Young, James, motorman
 20. Halliday, H.
 22. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Boyd, James, coach painter
 26. Loughlin, Patrick, labourer
 28. Bygrave, William, labourer

Willowholme Street
at 19 Cregagh Road

   1. Brown, Mrs. Wilhelmina
   3. Cockcroft, John
   5. Finnegan, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Keenan, Thomas, iron moulder
   9. Smith, George, motor mechanic
 11. Elmslie, William, traveller
 13. Shaw, J., fitter
 15. Jamieson, Alex.
 17. Chambers, Mrs. C.
 19. Hale, William, fitter
 21. Gunning, William
 23. Bell, Robert K.
 25. Porter, George, fitter
 27. Stewart, Miss Jeannie
 29. Ferrett, George, engineer
 31. Bruce, Miss
 33. Pritchard, Mrs. Sarah
 35. McBride, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Murdock, Mrs.
 39. Walker, John C., clerk
 41. Ingram, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Edwards, E. A., fitter
 45. King, Mrs. R.
                  __________

 2a. McDowell, Mrs. E.
   2. Long, Mrs. E.
   4. Sloan, Samuel, cabinet maker
   6. Brown, Mrs. Frances
..........here is Willowholme Crescent
   8. Patterson, William, plater
 10. Anderson, James W., painter
 12. Reid, N. McL., pattern maker
 14. Clarke, N., bookkeeper
 16. McConnell, Mrs. Helen
 18. Wickens, W. G., painter
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 20. Patterson, David, civil servant
 22. Hamilton, Mrs.
 24. McKibben, M., iron turner

Wills Entry
at 180 Shankill Road

       Cooper, S., commission agent

Wilson's Court
from 28 High Street to 22 Ann Street

5-7. McGowan, John, spirit merchant
9-11. Store
 13. Thompson, Mrs. S. A.
 15. McGahey, P., clerk
17-19. Crickard, James, commission agent
 21. McKee, John, poulterer
                  __________

   2. Enfield Dairy Co.
   6. McCusker, J., oyster saloon
8-10. Laverty, M., commission agent
 12. McClure, ?, commission agent

Wilson Street
from 103 Millfield to Sackville Street

1-3. Kerr, Margaret, dealer
   5. Kelly, John J., dealer
7-15. McKelvey, Sinclair & Co., timber stores
       Garfield Taxi Company
..........here is Letitia Street
 17. McCullough, Mrs. Lily
 19. Gray, Andrew, stevedore
 21. Mitchell, Robert, labourer
 23. Russell, Mrs. Jane
..........here is McIvor's Place
 25. Darragh, J., fitter
 27. Marminor, David, labourer (Marmion?)
..........here is Bilton Place
 29. McKeown, James
 31. Anderson, Wm. John
 33. Gray, Hugh, grocer
                 __________

   6. Magennis, Mrs.
   8. Savage, James, labourer
10-12. Simpson & Mitchell
14-18. Vacant
18a. Mission Hall
 20. Boyd, Mrs., grocer
 22. McDermott, Mrs.
..........here is Johnston Street
 24. Middleton, W. J.
 26. Wilson, John, labourer
 28. Hermin, Robert J., carter
 30. Fullalove, John, barber
 32. McKeown, Robert, flax dresser
 34. Robinson, J., publican

Wilton Square North
from 13 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Carlisle, R., tailor
   3. Smith, Robert, labourer
   5. Bingham, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Haddock, William John, labourer
   9. McKay, William, rigger
 11. Murdock, W., labourer
 13. Forsythe, Samuel, labourer
15-21. Mount Calvary Mission Hall
                  __________

   2. Bateman, John
   4. Haddock, William, labourer
   6. Murray, James, labourer
   8. Paxton, William, oiler
 10. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 12. Sloane, James, labourer
 14. Shane, Hugh, labourer
 16. Caughey, Henry, labourer
 18. Silcock, William, labourer
 20. Cosgrove, John, labourer

Wilton Square South
from 43 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Coates, John, labourer
   3. Bates, William, carter
   5. Cord, John, labourer
   7. Belfast Flock Co. Ltd.
   9. Biggar, Joseph, labourer
 11. Cunningham, Alex., conductor
 13. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
 15. English, Thomas, labourer
 17. Freel, Matthew, labourer
 19. Hanna, Mrs. John
 21. Lyttle, Mrs. Isabella
                  __________

   2. Philemon, William, labourer
   4. Hunter, William, labourer
   6. Bell, James
   8. Finlay, Miss Kate
 10. Megahey, Henry, labourer
 12. Gratten, William, labourer
 14. Beattie, Joseph, labourer
 16. Foster, Mrs.
 18. Coard, Alex., labourer
 20. Callen, Mrs. Isa
 22. Tweedie, Thomas, labourer
 24. Lawrence, Mrs. Stephens
 26. Snoddy, Matthews, confectioner

Wilton Street
at 242 Shankill Road

   1. Gault, Mrs. Ellie
   3. Luney, John, stabling yard
   5. Leaghburn, W.
   7. Jess, H., labourer
   9. Heffron, David, fireman
 11. Kernaghan, Bella
 13. Haddock, W.
..........here is Wilton Square North
 15. Sloan, Andrew, labourer
 17. McKenna, Mrs. James
 19. Weir, A., french polisher
 21. Gibson, Mrs.
 23. Burnett, Mrs. Matilda
 25. Arnold, Ernest, labourer
 27. Tinsley, D., labourer
 29. Masterson, Alfred, labourer
 31. Neill, Alex., labourer
 33. Burnett, William, labourer
 35. Aston, W. J., driller
 37. Bell, James, labourer
 39. Johnston, Frank, labourer
41-43. Burton, John, grocer
..........here is Wilton Square South
 45. Hamill, Mrs. Catherine
 47. Caughey, W.
 49. Hillen, Samuel J., billiard marker
 51. McKag, J., labourer
 53. Gourley, Charles, labourer
..........here is Northland Street
 55. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Millar, Edward, labourer
 59. Young, George
 61. Young, James, iron turner
 63. Cousins, Lewis G., labourer
..........here is Midland Street
 65. Orr, John, labourer
 67. Shaw, George, labourer
 69. McBay, A., labourer
 71. McAuley, Robert, labourer
 73. Williamson, David, grocer
..........here is Southland Street
 75. Jameson, Albert, cloth passer
 77. Orr, Mrs.
 79. Armstrong, William, labourer
 81. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
 83. Stewart, James, labourer
 85. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Crossland Street
 87. Trimble, John, supper saloon
 89. Latimer, Thomas, labourer
 91. Mayne, William, labourer
 93. Magrath, Thomas, labourer
 95. Forsythe, William, labourer
 97. Carvil, James, labourer
 99. Finlay, Mrs. Ellen
101. Mahood, William, labourer
103. Tracey, E. J., labourer
105. Flannigan, Walter, labourer
107. Fletcher, W., labourer
109. Playfair, Mrs. Ester
111. Watters, Matthew, labourer
113. McCommish, Robert, labourer
115. Winchester, R. J., labourer
117. Weir, Frederick, machinist
119. Shields, David, labourer
121. Jenkins, Austin
123. Gordon, Mrs. Rachel
125. Wilson, David, labourer
127. Black, John
129. Williamson, Mrs. Maria
131. Brown, Mrs.
133. Tully, James, labourer
135. Sloane, Samuel, labourer
137. Clarke, Alex., labourer
139. Higgins, William, labourer
141. Ellis, Thomas, labourer
143. Simpson, Alma
145. Calwell, George, watchman
147. Logan, Archibald, labourer
149. Smyth, Mrs.
151. Hamilton, A., butcher
153. Coulter, James, labourer
155. Bruce, Mrs. Alice
157. Sedgwick, Robert, labourer
159. McClellaghan, Mrs. Cath.
161. McIvor, Samuel, labourer
163. Stewart, James, turner
165. Wilkinson, R., labourer
167. Turkington, J., labourer
169. Annett, Robert, fitter
171. Craig, David, grocer
..........here is Ashmore Street
173. McConnell, James
175. Baxter, Alex., labourer
177. Kanner, Mary
179. Baxter, Albert, labourer
181. Mullan, Alfred, fitter
183. McNally, John
185. Curry, Alex., machine man
187. McClelland, Mrs. A.
189. Houston, Samuel, supper saloon
                  __________

   2. Braithwaite & McCann, publicans
   4. Gateway
6-8. Baird, Robert, pawn broker
 10. Andrews, W., labourer
 12. Killow, Charles, painter
 14. Hunter, Victor, van man
 16. Gorman, Thomas, labourer
 18. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 20. Peel, Edward, moulder
 22. Milliken, Mrs.
 24. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 26. Graham, George, labourer
 28. Graham, Isaac, labourer
 30. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 32. Moles, W., moulder
 34. White, Hugh, labourer
 36. Moles, James, labourer
 38. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 40. McIntyre, James, driller
 42. Christie, Mrs. Mary
 44. Lazenby, Nat., labourer
 46. Matthews, Robert, machine man
 48. Haveron, John, tailor
 50. Harbinson, James, labourer
 52. Dowds, William, labourer
 54. Andrews, Mrs. Isabella
56a. St. Saviour's Church - Rev. M. Williams, B.D.; residence, 37 Ballygomartin Road
 56. Surgeon, William A., labourer
 58. Adams, Joseph, upholsterer
 60. Ireland, Percy, labourer
 62. Philemon, Joseph, machine man
 64. Atchison, George, labourer
 66. Philemon, James, labourer
 68. Guiney, Robert, labourer
 70. McDermott, Thomas, labourer
 72. Blair, William, supper saloon
 74. Bell, William, labourer
 76. Wright, John, carter
 78. McGivern, George, labourer
 80. Hanna, James, cord maker
 82. Burns, William J., labourer
 84. Hoey, William, labourer
84a. Shaw, Nicholas, labourer
84b. Elwood, Mrs.
 86. McGrady, John, plumber
 88. Cowan, Richard
..........here is Nixon  Street
 90. Kelly, William, grocer
 92. Quirey, J., labourer
 94. Rea, Mrs. Maira
 96. Groves, Grace
 98. McIlwaine, William, labourer
100. Adair, James, labourer
102. Gawley, George, labourer
104. Brown, Samuel, labourer
106. Evett, John, labourer
108. Calderwood, S., labourer
110. McFerran, J., labourer
112. Morrison, David, labourer
114. McAteer, John, labourer
116. Hutton, E., dealer
118. Kirker, J., labourer
120. Grant, Samuel, labourer
122. Young, C., labourer
124. Cowan, R., labourer
126. McClelland, Mrs. James
128. Fulton, T., labourer
130. Graham, James, iron turner
132. Langish, Mrs. Isabella
134. Porter, W., labourer
136. Christie, John, labourer
138. Donaldson, Robert, labourer
140. Noble, Miss A.
142. Wilson, Mrs.
144. Crosby, Henry, labourer
146. Taylor, Mrs. E.
148. Lean, Edgar, labourer
150. Thompson, William, labourer
152. Milligan, Mrs. Sarah
154. Thompson, Francis labourer
156. McKeag, John, labourer
158. Playfair, James, moulder
160. Curry, Mrs.
162. McDowell, Henry
164. McKernon, Mrs. M.
166. Brown, Moffatt, labourer
168. Fields, Samuel, labourer
170. Hood, Robert, labourer
172. Young, Thomas, labourer
174. McNeice, Mrs. Elizabeth
176. Mooney, Frank, labourer
..........here is Ashmore Street
178. Faulkener, Joseph, labourer
180. Johnston, William
182. Lackey, John, labourer
184. Shilliday, John, window cleaner
186. Wilson, Joseph, shoe maker
188. Butler, Henry, labourer
190. Simpson, William J., labourer
192. McBride, Mrs. R.
194. Beattie, Sydney
196. Walker, William, labourer
198. Farrell, Miss, publican

Wimbledon Street
from 10 Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. Gourley, W. D., flax dresser
   3. Armstrong, Hugh, damask mounter
   5. Orr, John, labourer
   7. Duggan, Mrs. Ruth
   9. Hunter, William, labourer
 11. Booth, Mrs. Emily
 13. Dorman, Wm. A., store man
 15. Larmour, Edward, driver
 17. Hogg, John, labourer
 19. Campbell, Mrs. E.
 21. Clare, David, labourer
 23. Savage, George, brick layer
 25. Pennock, Mrs. E.
 27. Kilpatrick, W. J., labourer
 29. Joseph, Phillip, driver
 31. Scott, Walter, welder
                 __________

   2. Dunlop, Robert, labourer
   4. Lee, William Jas., labourer
   6. Larkin, H. A., oiler
   8. White, W. J., labourer
 10. Massey, Robert, carter
 12. Bailie, Andrew, labourer
 14. Adair, Francis, carter
 16. Preston, Mrs. E.
 18. Woods, William, attendant
 20. McAllister, Mrs. Teresa
 22. Leckey, Thomas G., fitter
 24. Johnston, James, labourer
 26. Larkin, H., labourer
 28. Lewis, David, labourer
 30. Curry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. McIlroy, George, labourer
 34. McClimond, R. J., labourer
 36. Hunter, George, foreman
38-40. Reeve, Mrs. M., grocer

Winchester Street
from 34 Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. Loney, William, van man
   3. Loney, Isaac, labourer
   5. Gault, William, labourer
   7. Martin, Mrs. Jane
   9. Whitley, James, shop assistant
 11. Watters, Ernest, clerk
 13. Maxwell, George, labourer
 15. McMenemy, Mrs. Annie
 17. Kennedy, Miss M.
 19. Quinn, William J., brick layer
 21. Whitley, Miss Caroline
 23. Stewart, Miss S.
 25. Brown, Miss Jane
 27. Spratt, H. H., spindle maker
 29. Tinsley, Hugh, fitter
 31. Spratt, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Kerr, John, moulder
 35. Rainey, William, machine man
 37. Steele, E., labourer
                   __________

   2. Ritchie, Robert, labourer
   4. Auld, William, joiner
   6. Billsborough, Mrs. Edith
   8. McGookin, Andrew, P.L.G., secretary
 10. Barkley, Mrs. Annie
 12. McAllister, William, driver
 14. Drummond, Robert, labourer
 16. Kirk, David, labourer
 18. Thomas, John, fitter
 20. Ritchie, John, boot maker
 22. McKeown, William, labourer
 24. McCully, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Martin, William H.
 28. Magill, Robert, com. traveller
 30. Loney, John, carter
 32. Oswald, Samuel G., fitter

Windermere Gardens
from 37 Ophir Gardens to Salisbury Gardens

   1. Garage
..........here is Thirlmere Gardens
5-7. Garage
..........here is Grasmere Gardens
   9. Side door
..........here is Salisbury Gardens
                   __________

   2. Johnston, Rev. W. J.
   4. Stevenson, Thomas
   6. Freeland, J. M.
   8. Bowman, J., R.U.C.
 10. Neild, A. W., R.U.C.
 12. Galbraith, Robert, R.U.C.
 14. Glendinning, Thos. J., R.U.C.
 16. Jones, Earnest, boot buyer
 18. Egan, H., traveller
 20. James, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Smith, E. C., newsagent
 24. Jenkins, James, traveller
 26. Cooke, W. F., civil servant
 28. Vacant
 30. Hyland, ?
 32. Willis, William, teacher
 34. McComish, W. R., cashier
 36. Rew, Miss A.
 38. McDowell, Miss C.
 40. Templeton, R., traveller
 42. Molloy, H. H., clerk
 44. Strange, James, buyer
 46. Weir, Robert, foreman
 48. Herdman, Mrs.
 50. Ballentine, W., civil servant (Valentine in 1943)
 52. Soye, Edwin, assistant secretary
 54. Vacant

Windsor Avenue
from 194 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. McCormick, Mrs.
   3. Gill, W. R.
   5. Smith, Mrs. John
   9. McKelvey, John, timber merchant
 11. Geoffrey, S. R.
 13. Hetherington, Robert
 15. Blackwood, J. Wallace, accountant
 17. Begley, M. D., K.C.
17a. Bond, George, chauffeur
 19. Fulton, Dr.
 21. Hillis, James E.
 23. McKnight, R. J.
 25. Thompson, His Honour Judge K.C., H.M. Recorder of Belfast
 27. Craig, J. J. C.
 29. Vacant
 31. Herald, Mrs.
 33. Ferrar, Major M. Lloyd
 35. Carr, Miss
       Windsor Lawn Tennis Club - J. N. Colville, secretary
 45. Harrison, R. M. B., bank official
 47. Workman, W. H.
49a. Denton, H. S.
 49. Rankin, George, timber
 51. Stanley, Major Rupert, Director of Education
                    __________

   2. Hutchinson, W. J. G., A.C.R.A.
   4. Armstrong, Mrs.
   6. Turnley, W., newsagent
   8. Burns, Mrs.
 10. Garrett, Miss Mary H.
 12. Ferguson, W. M., director
 14. Lawlor, Henry C.
 20. Martin, James
 26. Ferguson, S.
 28. Shearman, The Misses - Ashleigh House School
       B.B.C. tennis courts
 46. (1) Benson, A. M.
   "   (2) McNeill, M. W.
   "   (3) Morrow, Mrs.
   "   (4) MacGiffin, Miss
   "   (5) Megran, Mrs.
   "   (6) McVea, Miss M.
..........here is Windsor Avenue North
 50. Ellison, M. G., Barrister-at-Law
 52. McIlhenney, A., gardener

Windsor Avenue Lower
from 255 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

       Vacant ground
       Corporation Electricity Sub-station
       Copeland, Isaac, & Sons, Building Contractors
 33. Field, Herbert, driver
 35. Moore, M. E.
 37. Lynn, W. R.
 39. Tweedy, R. G., R.U.C.
 41. Furphy, S., funeral furnisher
 43. Knox, Miss Rachael
 45. Dickson, W. J., traveller
 47. Edgar, H., chauffeur
 49. Boyce, Mrs. E.
..........here is Lorne Street
 59. Kimlin, William, gardener
 61. McCaughrin, Wilson, engineer
 63. Martin, Miss
 65. Kimlin, William, clerk
 67. Lavery, Joseph, driver
 69. Brown, Mrs.
 71. Vacant
 73. Webster, Mrs.
 75. Dwyer, Mrs.
 77. Davis, William John
..........here is Clarendon Street
       Lower Windsor Avenue Gospel Hall
 91. Woods, Charles, store man
 93. Cavan, J., lithographer
..........here is Northbrook Gardens
 95. Lynn, Robert, clerk
 97. Thistle, Walter
 99. Moorehead, Robt., warehouseman
..........here is Great Northern Street
                   __________

   2. Laird, Miss
   4. Shanks, W., warehouseman
   6. Livingston, R., joiner
   8. Blair, Robert McC.
 10. Irwin, William, carrier
 12. Morteshead, F., clerk
 14. McCullough, W. J., brick layer
 16. McGrath, E., hardware merchant
 18. McRoberts & Armstrong, contractors
 20. Farr, H., grocer
 22. Vacant
 24. Bingham, J. A., gardener
 26. Ayre, James
..........here is Meadowbank Street
       St. Nicholas' Parochial Hall
..........here is Windsor Avenue
 30. Roy, Robert
 32. Wilson, W. J., grocer
 34. Stewart, F. E., shipwright
 36. Boal, Miss
 38. Wiesner, Louis, shoe maker
 40. Nickels, W., mechanic
 42. Taylor, Robert, joiner
 44. Henderson, E., baker
 46. McCrudden, Thomas, labourer
 48. Millar, W., baker
 50. Connelly, W. F., painter
 52. Johnson, C., labourer
 54. Snodden, James F., butcher
 56. Allen, William A., plumber
 58. Rooney, Margaret
 60. Benson, ?
 62. Cathcart, Mrs. Mary
 64. Campbell, Allen, chauffeur
 66. Smyth, Edward, fitter

Windsor Avenue North
from 46 University Road to 67 Malone Avenue

   1. Weir, G., yarn merchant
   3. Henry, R. M., M.A., Prof. of Latin, Q.U.B.
   5. Armstrong, C. D., managing director
                  __________

   2. Steele, Alex. K., solicitor
   4. Porter, John, butcher
   6. McLean, Alex., city vet.
   8. McMurtry, The Misses
 10. Taylor, Very Rev. D. A., M.A., D.D.

Windsor Drive
from 30 Lower Windsor Avenue to Great Northern Street

       Lamb Bros.
       Lock-up garages
   1. Bleakley, Ernest
   3. White, J. E., traveller
   5. McKeghnie, Robert, chemist
   7. Aitkenhead, Mrs. J.
   9. Berry, J. J., driver
 11. Hunter, Franklin, sheet metal worker
 13. Niblock, Robert, van man
 15. Smith, L.
 17. Boyd, Sydney, joiner
 19. Vacant
 21. Blore, F. C.
 23. Collins, ?
 25. Hill, Mrs.
 27. Bannister, Victor, mechanic
 29. Stewart, J., baker
 31. McElroy, W. J., driver
 33. Jennings, Edward, driver
 35. Wilson, Wm. Henry, joiner
 37. McGrath, Miss
 39. Stewart, Alexander, lamp lighter
 41. England, C., clerk
 43. Long, R. G., plasterer
 45. McAllister, Ernest
 47. Riddell, Mrs.
 49. Vacant
                 __________

       St. Nicholas Hall
   2. McNeill, Mrs. E.
   4. Reid, Hugh, mechanic
   6. Hamilton, James
   8. Dawson, Thomas, joiner
 10. Smith, L.
 12. McCutcheon, W. J., clerk
 14. McCullagh, C., electrician
 16. Swan, William, fireman
 18. Warren, Richard, driver
 20. McDowell, H., coach builder
 22. Davis, Miss
 24. McKnight, R. J., R.U.C.
 26. Lee, Frederick, labourer
 28. Scarlett, Jas., railway man
 30. McCann, Charles, supervisor
 32. Shaw, J., engineer
 34. Vacant
 36. Watterson, Mrs. M.
 38. Johnston, David, bread server
 40. Bateson, Wm., railwayman
 42. Vacant
 44. Armstrong, H., electrician
 46. Wilson, E. J., cabinet maker
 48. Lee, Robert, 'bus driver
 50. Kerr, Mrs. Martha
 52. Magee, Mrs. Martha
 54. Kernoghan, H., porter

Windsor Park
from 226 Lisburn Road to 73 Malone Road

   1. Lyttle, Dr. G. G., M.B. (Lon.), M.R.C.S.Eng.
   3. McDevitt, Henry, merchant
   5. Porter, Mrs. Henry
..........here is Eileen Gardens
   7. Montgomery, H. T., accountant
   9. Chambers, Mrs.
 11. White, F. W. E., manager
 13. McKee, Miss A.
 15. Johnson, Mrs.
 17. McGonigal, Captain R. W.
 19. Busby, James
 21. McDowell, Mrs.
 23. Lowry, S. H., manager
 25. Acheson, Frank
 27. McAuley, D., linen merchant
 29. Miskimmin, S., builder
 31. Bailey, Capt. John, C.A.
 33. Brackenber House School - J. S. N. Sewell, M.A.; F. J. H. Wadman
 35. Kennedy, L. A., solicitor
       McCoy, G., gardener
                 __________

       Malone Telephone Exchange
   2. Nugent, H., accountant
   4. Lytle, Miss
   6. Hazelton, Mrs.
   8. Finlay, John M.
 10. Pryde, Mrs.
 12. Strain, Mrs. M.
 14. Duffield, The Misses
 16. Kinghan, B., insurance inspector
 18. Browne, Capt. A. Crawford, M.P.
 20. Culbert, Jas. A., solicitor
 22. Mussen, H. H., ex-Crown solicitor
 24. McCoy, The Misses
 26. Dundee, J.
 28. Park, The Misses M. and A.
 30. Murphy, E. S., K.C.
 32. Bryson, James T.
 34. Hume, W. O., K.C.
 36. Henderson, Lady
   "   Henderson, James, Barrister-at-Law
   "   Henderson, Captain R. L.
 38. Robinson, A. T.
 42. Finlay, Alexander H.
 44. Sinclair, Kenneth, D.L.

Windsor Road
from 395 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Robb, T. A., dentist
   3. Archer, Fredk., body builder
   5. Jefferson, Miss
   7. Hughes, Johnston, basket maker
   9. Robinson, Miss S. C., typist
 11. Devoy, John F., R.U.C.
 13. Irwin, T. H., grocer
 15. Macauley, W. J., R.U.C.
 17. Vacant
..........here is Meadowbank Street
 19. Balmer, Mrs. Mary
 21. Gray, Robert, print cutter
 23. Jackson, Mrs.
 25. Moore, W. J., painter
 27. Boyce, W., gardener
 29. Boyd, Samuel, waiter
 31. Cassidy, John, traveller
 33. Robinson, Mrs. Ida
 35. Greer, Mrs.
 37. Seaton, W. J., fitter
 39. Hutchinson, Joseph, packer
 41. Dunn, Mrs.
 43. Graham, Mrs. A. M.
 45. Watson, Mrs.
 47. Walker, James, clerk
 49. Bentley, Henry, baker
 51. Bloomfield, Mrs. Mary
 53. Sterritt, R., machine man
 55. Steen, Miss
 57. Hughes, Robert, bread server
 59. Patton, William, body builder
 61. Part, Mrs. Rose
 63. Baxter, Isabella
 65. Boomer, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Irwin, Thomas, driver
 69. Adams, William, painter
 71. Ellison, T., signal man
 73. Grattan, Mrs.
 75. Mannagh, Miss (Manning in 1943)
 77. Sloane, James, labourer
                  __________

   2. McAuley, McIlroy & Co. Ltd., builders
   4. Fulton, William, mechanic
   6. Murphy, W., traveller
   8. Jones, Alex., labourer
 10. Morrison, R., driver
 12. Frazer, David, gardener
 14. Brown, Mrs. N.
 16. Murphy, W., bread server
 18. Richardson, Richard, insurance agent
 20. Whiteley, J., tram inspector
 22. Dunwoody, Mrs. Annie
 24. Booth, Mrs.
 26. Haig, Albert, mechanic
 28. Gardner, John, millwright
 30. Marks, W. F., fireman
 32. Jennings, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Leathem, James, coach builder
 36. Allen, Miss Minnie
 38. Ferguson, William
 40. Fair, William, motor man
 42. Killen, Mrs. R.
 44. Moore, Mrs.
 46. Campbell, Mrs.
 48. Mawhirt, E., bread server
 50. Gibson, C. H., clerk
 52. McDowell, Miss Annie
 54. Hill, Mrs.
 56. Walker, A., confectioner
 58. Geraghty, Mrs. T.
 60. Forsythe, Samuel, draper
 62. Wylie, Robert, painter

Windsor Street
from 59 Great Victoria Street to Charles Street South

   1. Huggins, Isabella
   3. Thompson, Sarah
   5. Houston, Thomas, labourer
 5a. Brownlee, J.
   7. Brown, S., joiner
   9. Davidson, Robert, shop assistant
 11. Major, Georgina
 13. Mawhinney, Joseph, labourer
 15. Moore, Mrs.
 17. Dinsmore, S., watch maker
 19. McCourt, Miss Margaret
 21. Hewitt, William, drum maker
 23. Murray, Arthur, driver
 25. Moore, Robert, fitter
 27. Side door
                 __________

   2. Haddock, Mrs. Ellen Jane
   4. Breathwait, Mrs. Edith
..........here is Norwood Street
   6. Nicholson, Robert H., lithographic printer
   8. Bradshaw, Miss Julia
 10. Beattie, G., printer
 12. Rea, Mrs.
 14. Jameson, Wm., winding master
 16. Macauley, F., driver
 18. Robinson, Miss
 20. McCormick, Mrs.
 22. McKenna, John, joiner
 24. Drummond, Mrs.

Winecellar Entry
at 16 Rosemary Street

2-4. White, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., Spirit Merchants
6-12. Vacant
 14. Shamrock Football Pools
   "   Hoy, Fred. C., engraver

Winetavern Street
from 42 Smithfield to 140 North Street

1-3. Traynor, Thos., publican
   5. Fields, Mrs.
   7. Cunningham, Mary
   9. Reddy, Patrick, clerk
 11. Cooke, D., labourer
 13. Kavanagh, Patrick, dealer
 15. Cunningham, E., radio stores
 17. Cush, James, cooper
 19. Murray, James, cabinet maker
 21. Magee, Henry, dealer
 23. McCormick, Maggie
 25. Ryan, James, grocer
 27. Dougherty, James, hair dresser
29-33. Northern Ireland Road Transport Board, entrance
 35. McGovern, J., cycle dealer
 37. Gilmore, J., hairdresser
 39. Ferran, James, printer
 41. Hill, Captain, commission agent
 43. Magee, Cecil, fanciers' supply store
 45. Slane,. Joseph, tea rooms
                   __________

       Northern Ireland Road Transport Board, 'Bus Station
..........here is Samuel Street
6-10. Demolished
 12. Hall & Co., brush manufacturers
 14. Tague, L.
 16. Lavery, Charles, basket maker
 18. Yard
 20. Central Transport Co.
 22. Store

Wingrove Gardens
at 44 Bloomfield Road

   1. Lennox, Albert George
   3. Kerr, Robert, cashier
   5. Rothwell, T. J., sergt. R.U.C.
   7. Maguire, J. S.
   9. Wade, James, grocer
 11. Hutton, Thomas, compositor
 13. Watson, T.
 15. Simms, Peter, boiler maker
 17. Cunningham, Mrs.
 19. Anderson, James, mechanic
 21. Irvine, Samuel, secretary
 23. Jackson, Mrs.
 25. Johnston, J.
 27. Auld, John, marine engineer
                 __________

   2. Irvine, W., accountant
   4. Sorenson, P. E., draughtsman
   6. Geddes, W. N., accountant
   8. McCaughan, Hugh, agent
 10. Law, S.
 12. Gruhn, Wm. G., commercial traveller
 14. Galbraith, J., warehouseman
 16. Ferrett, T. P., engineer
 18. Megaw, J.
 20. Grant, J.
 22. McClure, Mrs.
 24. Henderson, Alick
 26. Brown, David
 28. Scott, Robert, engineer

Winston Gardens
from 363 Newtownards Road Upper to Green Road

   1. Buchanan, Miss Norah K.
   3. Firth, B. L.
   5. Shiels, J., sand merchant
   7. McElheron, A., hardware merchant
   9. Bingham, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Anderson, John, superintendent
   4. Thompson, Miss Ida
   6. Peattie, David
   8. MacCormac, Jas., druggist
 10. Fraser, R. M., M.D., surgeon
 12. Thompson, James

Witham Street
from 350 Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

1-7. Vacant ground
   9. Culbert, William, labourer
 11. Vincent, Robert, labourer
 13. Flanagan, Albert, iron turner
 15. Glover, Geo., french polisher
 17. Rudge, A., labourer
 19. Lucas, Mrs.
 21. Aicken, John, seaman
 23. Heron, Thomas, labourer
 25. Hanna, Miss J.
 27. McCord, Albert, labourer
 29. Quinn, Mary
 31. Steed, A., labourer
 33. Green, William, baker
 35. Brown, Mrs. M. J.
 37. Conway, Thomas, fireman
 39. McFadden, John, fitter
 41. Gourley, William, labourer
 43. Beck, George, labourer
 45. Eagleson, Jane
 47. Royle, Samuel, iron turner
 49. Hogg, John, bar man
 51. Templeton, George, oiler
 53. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 55. Hackett, Mrs.
 57. McDade, Thomas
 59. Turner, Robt., shop assistant
 61. Boyd, William
 63. Leacock, Louis, labourer
 65. McAllister, Wm., machinist
 67. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
 69. Addison, Mrs.
 71. Lockett, Mrs. A. J.
 73. Sands, Mrs. Essie
                  __________

   2. Smith, Samuel, labourer
   4. McCullough, Charles, brick layer
   6. Connor, David, labourer
   8. Adams, Alexander, labourer
 10. Wilson, James, labourer
 12. Boyd, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Patterson, John, sheet metal worker
 16. Patterson, Misses
 18. Ferguson, David, labourer
 20. Morrow, George, labourer
 22. McCormack, Mary
 24. Scott, Mary
 26. Rea, John, labourer
 28. Ferguson, James, carter
 30. Patterson, Thomas
 32. Stewart, James, greaser
 34. Ferguson, Thomas, labourer
 36. Loughran, Albert, labourer
 38. Burton, James, carter
 40. Taylor, Thomas, packer
 42. Ogle, Mrs. Harriett
 44. Corkhill, George, labourer
46-48. Gray, Joseph, grocer
..........here is Carew Street
50-52. Johnston, R., carter
 54. Murphy, David, labourer
 56. Morrow, Joseph, labourer
 58. Dumigan, J. A., boiler maker
 60. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 62. Carroll, Mrs. Margaret, grocer

Woburn Street
from 42 Downing Street to Agnes Street

   1. McArthur, Mrs. S.
   3. Jack, Gordon
   5. Whiteside, Wm. Edw., labourer
..........here is Richmond Street
       Gateway and side door

Wolff Road
from Queen's Road to Musgrave Channel Road

Wolff Street
from 82 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. McMichael, John, machinist
   3. Chapman, Samuel, carter
   5. Coyle, Thomas, labourer
   7. Holland, Mrs. Annie
   9. Broderick, Mrs. J.
 11. McCartney, W. T., labourer
 13. Allen, A., labourer
 15. Higham, Mrs.
17-19. Boyd, H., stabling
 21. Scott, William B., labourer
 23. Moore, Richard, welder
 25. Hunsdale, W. J., labourer
 27. Cash, John, labourer
 29. Breen, James, painter
 31. Radcliff, H., holder up
 33. Bailey, Mrs. Isabella
 35. Dorrian. Miss J.
 37. Stewart, J., joiner
 39. Lavery, Jas., window cleaner
 41. Campbell, Miss L.
 43. Harding, William, labourer
 45. Cooper, John, labourer
 47. Joy, E., labourer
 49. McGarry, James, labourer
 51. Brown, William, coal filler
                  __________

   4. McDowell, Mrs. M.
   6. Boyd, James, labourer
   8. McMillen, Hugh, labourer
 10. Kerr, W. H., machinist
 12. Greer, J., bus man
 14. Lyttle, James, carter
 16. Stanfield, M., shoe maker
 18. Williamson, Mrs. E.
 20. Weatherup, John, labourer
 22. Titterington, Mrs. M.
 24. Kelly, Mrs. E.
 26. Boyd, William, labourer
 28. Aire, Mrs. M. (Ayre, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 30. Walker, Mrs. M.
 32. Stirling, Samuel
 34. Herald, Thomas, labourer
 36. Harvey, John, labourer
 38. Davidson, J., labourer
 40. Stevenson, W., labourer
 42. Gordon, Norman, packer
 44. Boyce, William, labourer
 46. Nixon, J., dealer
 48. Kennedy, William, labourer
 50. Lyttle, J. H., carter

Wolfhill Avenue
at 218 Ligoniel Road

..........here is Wolfhill Lane
   1. Giffin, T.
   2. McBroom, William, clerk
   3. Kenny, Thomas
   4. Robinson, Edward
 39. McQuade, D., rougher
 40. Short, Mrs. Mary
 41. McCallan, Mrs. M.
 42. King, Margaret
 43. Boal, R., flax dresser
 44. Heaney, Miss Sarah
                   Glenview
   1. North, Albert, traveller
   2. Ballagh, Jenie
                Glenside Farm
       Graham, John, farmer
          Wolfhill Porter Lodge
       Vacant
              Wolfhill Cottages
       Marshall, W. J., labourer
       McClintock, S., cashier
       Crossan, S., labourer
                 Wolfhill Villa
       Malone, T., manager
                Wolfhill House
       Finlay, Mrs. C. M.

Wolfhill Lane
at 1 Wolfhill Avenue

   1. Boyle, M., flax dresser
   2. Major, R.
   3. O'Neill, B., labourer
   4. O'Reilly, John, labourer
   5. Forbes, James, labourer
   6. Adair, Thomas
   7. Stevenson, R. D., labourer
   8. Rolston, Charles, flax dresser
   9. Scullion, P., flax dresser
 10. Crowe, Jeannie
 11. Smith, Maggie
 12. Gracey, Hugh, labourer
 13. O'Neill, Mrs. C.
 14. Herdman, Miss C.
 15. Lyle, Mrs.
 16. Young, Miss Mary
 17. Palmer, George, fireman
 18. McLaughlin, R., labourer
 19. Maguire, R.
 20. Doyle, J., rougher
 21. Kincaid, James, labourer
 22. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 23. Kennedy, William, labourer
 24. McGoldrick, Mrs. C.
 25. Doherty, P., labourer
 26. Jenkins, Samuel, labourer
 27. McBurney, S., flax dresser
 28. Watson, James, labourer
 29. Maxwell, John, hackler
 30. Frazer, Mrs. M.
 31. Steele, Mrs. M. J.
 32. Simpson, William, labourer
 33. McCormick, George
 34. McShane, P., labourer
 35. Cairns, Mrs. E. J.
 36. Clarke, Mrs.

Wolfhill Road
from 220 Ligoniel Road to Glencairn Road

                     The Forge
       Carson, John
                    Bungalows
   1. Campbell, Mrs. M.
   2. Templeton, Mrs.
   3. Bell, Mrs.
   4. Gregg, William, blacksmith
   5. Halliday, Mrs. R.
       McVeigh, D., teacher
       Parker, Mrs., farmer
       Beattie, C., carpenter
                 Wolfhill Farm
       Thompson, Robert, farmer
       Minaul, Robert, labourer
                  Heath Lodge
       Golden, J., dairyman

Wolfhill View
off Mill Avenue

   2. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
   4. Lawlor, Mrs.
   6. McCluskey, P., tailor
   8. McWilliams, John

Wolseley Street
from 35 Cromwell Road to 74 University Street

   1. Magrath, J. H., commercial traveller
   3. Courtney, Mrs.
   5. McConville, Mrs. J.
..........here is Ireton Street
   7. Lunney, T. H.
   9. Heyburn, Robt., salesman
 11. Taylor, Mrs.
 13. Clarke, Mrs. M. E.
 15. Rutledge, Miss
 17. Darroch, Miss
 19. Rainey, Mrs. E. C.
 21. Woods, ?
 23. Gabbey, H.
 25. English, Miss I.
 27. Vacant
..........here is India Street
                 __________

   2. Taylor, Mrs. Mabel
   4. Thompson, John McK., commercial traveller
   6. Doran, The Misses
   8. Henderson, Mrs. F. G.
 10. Brown, James T.
 12. Murray, Robert, driver
 14. Morrison, Miss
 16. Millen, Mrs.
 18. Breen, R. S.
 20. McClean, David, yarn dresser
 22. Abram, W. G.
 24. Law, T. J., engineer
 26. Vance, Miss E.
 28. Hillis, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Searson, Mrs.
 32. Brown, W. C., draper
 34. Pinkerton, Mrs. M.
 36. Graham, Mrs.
 38. Abraham, James A., warehouseman
 40. Osborne, Miss M. A.
 42. Wallace, William
44-46. Vacant

Woodburn Drive
at 58 Henderson Avenue

   1. Moore, J.
   3. Smith, N., baker
   5. O'Reilly, J. H.
   7. Surgenor, C., sexton
   9. Bankhead, Robert, driver
 11. Adair, J., baker
 13. McDowell, W., fitter
 15. Moore, J., painter
17-19. Vacant
 21. Marks, Elizabeth
 23. Hyndman, William, grocer
                 __________

   2. Hodkinson, J., conductor
   4. Duncan, William
   6. Macauley, W., attendant
   8. Logan, T., engineer
 10. McCullough, T.
 12. Pryce, R.
 14. Kelly, J., gardener
 16. Crockett, John, cutter
 18. McIlwaine, Miss A.
 20. Burns, P.
 22. Anderson, J., labourer
 24. Henderson, Joseph, labourer
 26. Miller, A., chauffeur
 28. Nelson, A., plumber

Woodburn Street
at 42 Downing Street

2-4. Allen, S., labourer
   6. Hayes, Andrew
   8. Hollyoak, W. J., labourer

Woodcot Avenue
at 19 Bloomfield Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Melrose Avenue
   7. Carr, Cuthbert, shipwright
   9. Nicholl, William H., labourer
 11. Harten, Mrs.
 13. McCullagh, Mrs.
 15. Rorke, Andrew
 17. Scandrett, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Hollycroft Avenue
 19. Carlisle, Robert
 21. Kildea, W. T., inspector
 23. Hodgett, R.
 25. Feiertag, G., watch maker
 27. Ramsey, D., joiner
 29. Fagan, Mary Jane
..........here is Clara Avenue
 31. Rainey, T., fitter
 33. Simpson, Joseph
 35. Quinn, Miss
 37. McDougall, Mrs.
 39. McNeill, Samuel, inspector
 41. Maitland, T., cabinet maker
 43. Dawson, Miss W.
 45. Coyne, Mrs.
 47. Allen, John T., tenter
 49. McFadden, Mrs. Mary J.
 51. Stanley, Henry
 53. McCallum, Edward, insurance agent
 55. Duffy, S. E.
..........here is Greenville Road
       Bloomfield Gospel Hall
..........here is Hyndford Street
 59. Flynn, H., motorman
 61. Reid, T., machinist
 63. Young, Robert, labourer
 65. Marshall, R., plumber
 67. Moore, A., caulker
..........here is Abetta Parade
 69. Gregory, H., welder
 71. Scott, James, labourer
 73. White, William S., driver
 75. McQueen, Wm., joiner
 77. Moore, Mrs. E.
 79. McFadden, William A.
                 __________

   2. Wallace, Mrs.
   4. Scott, T.
   6. Hall, John
   8. Hamilton, James
 10. Wilson, John
 12. Gibb, Samuel
 14. Sloan, David, clerk
 16. Mitchell, Mrs.
 18. McIlwrath, John, labourer
 20. McGimpsey, H., joiner
 22. McCann, Mrs. Martha
 24. Hughes, Robert A., conductor
 26. Ellison, Robert G., conductor
 28. Risk, J., engineer
 30. Penny, Samuel, R.U.C.
 32. Creelman, John, A.C.I.S.
 34. King, F.
 36. Kennedy, R. J.
 38. Hamilton, Wm., engineer
 40. Weir, Mrs. J.
 42. Mitchell, John, R.U.C.
 44. Hastings, H.
..........here is Grace Avenue
 46. Stewart, Arthur A.
 48. Finlay, H., clerk
 50. Atkinson, A.
       Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd. - Head office and warehouse
 52. Nelson, W., blacksmith
 54. Magill, James, driller
 56. Carson, Barbara
 58. Mallard, Mrs.
 60. Gribbon, Mrs.
 62. Farrell, Mrs.
..........here is Hyndford Street
..........here is Abetta Parade
 64. Gordon, Joseph
 66. Hall, Albert, bookkeeper
 68. McAusland, John
 70. McCullough, Robert A., brick layer
 72. Greenfield, James, oiler
 74. Falloon, Thomas, harness mounter
 76. Barker, Charles, salesman

Woodford Street
from 63 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Side door
   3. Clarke, ?
   "   Leech, ?
   "   Mahon, S.
   5. Stabling yard
   7. Mills, Hugh
   9. Woods, John
 11. McIlvenny, Andrew
 13. Duncan, J.
 15. Craig, J., labourer
 17. McClune, Annie
 19. Scott, W.
 21. Martin, William
 23. Dunseith, James
 25. Hayes, Mrs.
 27. Kerr, T. J., labourer
 29. Novelty Advertisers, advertising contractors
 31. Vacant
                 __________

   2. Side door
   4. Vacant
   6. Courtney, Joseph, carter
   8. Carroll, William
 10. Collins, William, labourer
 12. Fryers, Albert, seaman
 14. Johnston, ?
 16. Graham, Mrs. A.
 18. Higgins, W. G.
 20. Higgins, Thomas
 22. Shaw, James, labourer
 24. Logan, William
 26. Kelly, Alex., labourer
 28. Coulter, Jack
 30. Wilson, G., window cleaner
       Old Lodge Road P.E. School

Woodland Avenue
from 16 Brookhill Avenue to Brookvale Drive

       Side doors
..........here is Cliftonville Avenue
   1. Maguire, Miss C. O.
   3. Vacant
   5. Thornton, ?
   7. Wheelhouse, G. M., manufacturers' agent
..........here is Brookvale Drive
   9. Hyndman, S., garage
                  __________

 2a. Clarke, Maureen
..........here is Cliftonville Avenue
   2. Fee, W. R., chemist
   4. Hamilton, John, builder
   6. Hayes, H., traveller
   8. Hardy, William, traveller
 10. Magee, Miss E.
 12. Mulhern, Joseph
 14. Ross, John, J.P., contractor
 16. Laird, W., builder

Woodlee Street
at 285 Beersbridge Road

   1. Boyd, A. H., labourer
   3. Cairns, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Harrison, ?
   7. Boyle, R.
   9. Parke, S. A., labourer
 11. Johnston, William, labourer
 13. Galloway, J. A., labourer
 15. Uprichard, Thomas, labourer
 17. Meneely, James, labourer
 19. Heaney, John, moulder
 21. Scott, H.
 23. Johnston, William J., labourer
 25. Kerr, Elizabeth
 27. Ross, Thomas, sawyer
 29. McClean, John, labourer
 31. Jones, Walter, labourer
 33. Towe, Joseph, shipwright
 35. Millar, William, carter
                 __________

   2. Black, William, labourer
   4. Harris, William, hackler
   6. Moffett, J.
   8. Smart, Robert, machinist
 10. Jackson, Mrs.
 12. Fraser, Thomas, rougher
 14. Hill, W. J., fireman
 16. Harris, William, labourer
 18. McAllister, D.
 20. Pavis, C., labourer
 22. Hodgen, Mrs. Mary
 24. Campbell, Fredk., labourer
 26. Hamilton, Cole, gardener
 28. Watters, John, labourer
 30. Campbell, Miss Ellen
 32. Gillespie, John, labourer
 34. Thompson, John, striker
 36. Moore, Thomas, driller
 38. Meneilly, Mrs. Lizzie
 40. Harris, James, machinist
 42. Brown, W., conductor
 44. Thompson, S., hairdresser

Woodstock Place
at 59 Woodstock Road

       S.F.T.H. Milling Engineering Co., engineers
   1. Brown, George
   3. Kirkwood, William J., coppersmith
   5. Debres, Henry, joiner
   7. McCann, James F., driver
   9. Tate, Robert
 11. Brown, William, fitter
 13. Hamilton, J., labourer
..........here is Swift Street
 15. Campbell, John, plumber
 17. Vance, Mrs.
 19. Lamb, Ernest, cooper
 21. Brannagan, H., coal dealer (Branigan, H. in 1943) (Brannigan, H., coal dealer in 1918)
                 __________

   2. Hawthorne, James, labourer
   4. McKibbin, William, moulder
   6. Kelly, Miss Clara
   8. Adams, Samuel, fitter
 10. Hewitt, William, gardener
 12. Rush, James, watch maker
 14. Black, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 16. Lee, John, pork cutter
 18. Monaghan, Robt. B., joiner
..........here is Swift Street
 20. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 22. Crilly, Mrs.
 24. Reid, Samuel
 26. Crossen, John
 28. Bailie, W. J., labourer

Woodstock Road
from 41a Albert Bridge Road to Cregagh Road

1-5. Bailie, Hugh, provision merchant
   7. Wood, John, home bakery
   9. McAvoy, A., boot maker
..........here is George's Street
 11. McMullan, A., grocer
 13. Crossley, Mrs. A.
15-17. Vacant
 19. Armstrong, Mrs. C., flesher
 21. Vacant
 23. Dobbin, Margaret, grocer
 25. McCune, James, motorman
 27. Morrison, J., fitter
 29. Bingham, Joseph, confectioner
..........here is Moore Street
 31. Vacant
 33. Watson, W. J., & Son, F.A.I., house agents and property brokers
 35. Crothers, Mrs. Agnes J.
 37. McClean, Miss Margaret
 39. Purdon, Mrs. Emma
 41. Hutchings, Mrs. M. J.
 43. McConaghy, Robert
 45. McMullan, William, labourer
 47. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Caulfield, Mrs. S.
 51. Thompson, Mrs.
 53. Smith, Mrs. M. A.
 55. McKelvey, Miss Annie
 57. McClelland, James, labourer
 59. McCaul, Mrs. Maggie
..........here is Woodstock Place
 61. Eager, Charles, labourer
 63. Fitzsimmons, G., seaman
 65. Douglas, Hans, labourer
 67. Purple, A., caulker
 69. Cleland, W. M., carter
 71. Spence, Mrs. A.
 73. McMurran, George, harbour constable
 75. Sleator, Thomas
 77. Leathem, William, bakery
 79. Thompson, William H., saddler
 81. Bowman, Mrs.
 83. Halliday, G., driver
 85. Sterling, John, labourer
87-89. Campbell, R. J., butcher
91-93. Ross, F. J., publican
..........here is Mount Street
  95. Vacant
97-99. Cairns, J., draper
101. Wright, N., butcher
103. Black, Isaac, furnisher
105. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
107-109. Ritchie, W. J., confectioner
111. Anderson, W., fruiterer
113. Fowler, John, grocer
115. Vacant
117. Cairns, A. T., grocer
119. Parry, H., supper saloon
..........here is Spring Street
121-123. Keatings, W. R., & S., pawn brokers
125. Jones, Philip, electrician
127. Griffin, W. J., confectioner
129. Ringland, J., boot maker
131. Vacant
..........here is Halcombe Street
133. Thompsons Ltd.
135. Gordon, Alfred, baker
137. Maxwell, J., provision merchant
139. Caughey, A., butcher
141. Scott, Joseph, confectioner
143. McClelland, S., green grocer
145. Anderson, C., draper
..........here is Radnor Street
147. Gilmore, Sarah, photographic and toilet store
149. Patterson, G., rivetter
151. Vacant
153. Finlay, S., driver
155. McCracken, W. J., labourer
   "    Bradshaw, William, clerk
157. Archibald, James, labourer
159. Irvine, Mrs. Maggie
161. Hamilton, J., carpenter
163. Millar, Robert, labourer
165. Perry, James, hoop maker
167. Mitchell, W., mechanic
169. Kerr, Miss T.
171. Taylor, R. D.
173. Moore, Hugh, baker
175. Vacant
177. "Le Tastie"
179. Moair, T., salesman
181. McIlroy, Miss
183. Flood, Miss L., fish monger
185. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
187. Auld, Miss E.
189. Hamill, T. McIntyre, jeweller
191. Armstrong, Mrs.
193. Moffat, James, labourer
195. The Castle Dye Works
197. McGeagh, N., provision merchant
199. McConnell, George, labourer
201-203. Orr, Samuel, chemist
..........here is Cherryville Street
205. Bell, W., grocer
207. Goodstock House Ltd., confectioners
209. Crossley, R., draper
211. Willowfield Unionist Club Headquarters
213-215. Willowfield Picture House
217. Tedford, Mrs. S., bakery
219. Fusco, G., ice cream saloon
..........here is Bryansford Street
221. Gregg, Albert, confectioner
223. Hillis, W., fish monger
225. Taylor, R. V., draper
227. Anderson, James, hair dresser
229. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
231. Vacant
233a. Lowry, T. & W., builders and contractors
233b-233g. Garages
233h. Vacant
233i-j. Garages
233k. Vacant
233. Bell, R., butcher
   "    Magill, Mary, dress maker
235. Home & Colonial Stores Ltd. (branch)
237. McRoberts, Walter, boot merchant
239. Stewart, Mrs., ladies' hairdresser
241. Brown, Samuel, grocer
243. Patterson, L., draper
245. Stevenson, H., flesher
247. Rodgers, Miss E.
249. Brown, Samuel, home bakery
251. McVey, D., tailor
253. Houston, William, confectioner
255. Willowfield Post Office - J. Coburn
257. Gurd, F. P., pharmaceutical chemist
259-261. Morrison, A. E., provision merchant
..........here is My Lady's Road
263. Willowfield Church - Rector, Rev. J. Frazer, B.A., 149 My Lady's Road; curate, Rev. S. S. Squires, 251 Woodstock Road; Rev. C. K. Hammond, B.A.; Rev. W. J. Whittaker, B.A.
..........here is Jocelyn Street
265. Nixon, Mrs. Elizabeth
267. Sampson, Mrs. M.
269. Stewarts Cash Stores, Ltd., fruiterers
271-273. Vacant
275. Wilson, V., chemist
..........here is Willowfield Drive
277. R.U.C. Police Barracks
279-285. Vacant ground
..........here is Willowfield Crescent
        St. Anthony's R.C. Chapel
..........here is Willowfield Parade
313. Carson, Mrs. M., confectioner
315. Vacant
317. Quinn's, grocer
319. Thompson's Ltd., confectioners
321. Craig, S., household linens
323. McCleary, Thomas, confectioner
325. Lennox, Robert
327. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine & spirit merchants
327a. Green, Miss (side door)
..........here is Ardenvohr Street
329. Hunter, James, draper
331. Larmour, William, plumber
333. Robinson, N., fruiterer
335. Patterson, James, draper
337. McKeen, R. P., clerk
339. McBride, T., painter
341. Vacant
..........here is Omeath Street
343. Cregagh Pharmacy
345. City Shoe Co. (The)
347. Greenlee, Mrs. A. J., confectioner
349. Jenkins, E. L., milliner
351. Patterson, S. B., butcher
353. Loftus, I., draper
..........here is Greenore Street
355. Hart, J., spirit merchant
357. Reid, A. A., baker
359. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Miss Wright
361. Storey, Mrs. C.
363. Kirby, Thomas
365. England's, drapers
..........here is Killowen Street
367. Thompson, Joseph, confectioner
369. McDonald, Mrs. M.
371. McKeown, T., R.U.C.
373. McGuigan, J.
375. Robinson, James
377. Fletcher, David
379. McClure, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Ogilvie Street
381. Browne, James, druggist
383. Neill, Charles
385. Graham, J., R.U.C.
387. Graham, Mrs. J.
389. McCabe, Mrs. Edith
391. Dunlop, The Misses
393. Hall, T. H., traveller
395. Coulter, S., postman
397. Bossence, Mrs. Emily
399. Moore, Mrs. M. L.
401. Greer, W. J., carpenter
403. Clarke, D., plasterer
405. Browne, H. W., boot merchant
..........here is Tildarg Street
407a. Kerr, R. J., builder
407. Kerr, R. & F., outfitters
409. Craig, Miss F. E., millinery
        Cregagh Road Reformed Presbyterian Church
..........here is Cregagh Street
417. Truesdale, Mrs.
419. Graham, S., seedsman
421. Mitchell, Mrs.
423. Morton, Mrs. E.
425. Vacant
427. Mitchell, Mrs. Elizabeth
429. Morrow, S. J., house furnisher
..........here is Ravenhill Avenue
                 __________

2-6. Hastings, William, publican
   8. O'Brien, Mrs.
 10. Cason, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Clermont Lane
12-14. Vacant
 16. Hanley, Maudie, ladies' hairdresser
 18. Vacant
 20. Astoria Supper Saloon
 22. Astoria Dance Hall
 24. Quinn, Joseph
 26. Dollar, Rae, shop fitters
 28. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Stone, Steven, cycle agent
 32. Stevenson, Chris., taxi driver
 34. Wilson, Mary
 36. Walker, James, clerk
 38. Rainey, W., brick layer
 40. Ireland, David, & Co., funeral furnishers
 42. Vacant
 44. Archer, James, engineer
 46. Johnston, Mrs.
 48. Cowden, James, labourer
 50. Ingram, John
 52. Robinson, William A.
54-56. Wylie, J. K., printer
 58. Harrison, W. J., house repairer
 60. Hollywood, W. J., home bakery
 62. Bell, A. J., hairdresser
 64. Bryson, James, clerk
 66. Ryan, Mrs. M. J.
 68. Magill, Eliza
 70. Workshop
 72. Moore, Mrs. W. J.
 74. Marshall, Thomas, labourer
 76. Armstrong, Samuel J.
 78. Boucher, Mary
 80. Leinster, A., watch maker
 82. Erwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Erwin, Dr. J. S., surgeon
 86. Allen, John, wallpaper merchant
 88. Graham, Miss J.
..........here is Mount Street
 90. Dobbin, Geo., & Son, painters
 92. Stevenson, W. J., dentist
 94. Gunning, William, tailor
 96. Moore, Hugh, tobacconist
..........here is Mount Street Back
 98. McCourt, The Misses
100. Tumilson, William, labourer
102. Thomlinson, Mrs. M. (Tumilson, Mrs. M. in 1943)
104. Davidson, Helen
106. McKee, John, labourer
108. Tumilson, J., embroiderer
110. Dobson, Henry, checker
112. Weir, Mrs. E.
114. Knox, George, blacksmith
116. Shimmon, Ernest
118. Nelson, William
120. Annett, Mrs. M.
122. Boyd, Mary
124. Scott, D. M., engineer
126. Bingham, Thomas, ruler
128. Chambers, I., driver
130. Shields, H., hairdresser
132. Jamison, Mrs. Sarah, draper
134. McCrea, Hedley, painter
136. Saunders, Mrs., confectioner
138. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
140. Dodds, Maggie, corsetiere
142. Humphrey, J., boiler maker
144. Robinson, W., clerk
146. Jackson, S.
148. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
150. McKee, Benjamin, labourer
152. Hamilton, Mrs.
154. Carson, Mrs.
156. Christie, Mrs. A.
158. Cunningham, Sadie
160. McIlwaine, Mrs. M.
162. Hoey, Thomas, cutter
164. Fletcher, Martha
166. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
168. McVeigh, Miss Ena
170. Poag, R., tailor
172. Smyth, John, boot maker
174. Lowry, S., hairdresser
..........here is Castlereagh Place
176-180. Thompson, T. G., & Son, petrol station
182. McCaul, Harry, newsagent
184. Morton, Albert, fruiterer
186. Smyth, E., bakery
188. Dale, W. A., & Son, cycle agents
190. McCoy, T., provision dealer
192. Watson, James
194. McBratney, Joseph, painter
196. Franklin Laundry
198. Sinclair, Elizabeth
200. Jones, J., boot repairers
202-206. In case of development
..........here is Beersbridge Road
208-210. Lavery, P., publican
212. Alexander, Annie
214. Dobbin, Mrs. Mary
216. Elwood, Mrs. E., fruiterer
..........here is Belmont Street
218. Northern Bank Ltd. (Branch) - McLean, J., Manager
220. In case of development
222. Willowfield Parochial Hall
224. McConnell, Robt., carrier
226. Holmes, E., music teacher
..........here is Isthmus Street
228-230. Patterson, John, supper saloon
232. Armstrong, Robt., confectioner
234. Smith, George, boot maker
236. Oliver, Mrs. Margaret, newsagent
238. Campbell, T., plumber
240. McKeen, J., decorator
242. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
244. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
246. Hayes, A., butcher
248. Shields, Wm., provision merchant
250. Forrester, Miss, ladies' ou6tfitter
252. Vacant
..........here is Willowfield Street
254. Little, J., draper
256. Sinnamon, E., butcher
258. Vacant
260. McKinney, Elizabeth, drapery
262. McMurray & Co., house furnishers
264. Simons, S. Arthur. confectioner
..........here is Jocelyn Avenue
266. Ferguson, A. A., M.D.
268. McGowan, W. H., watchmaker
270. Goulding, T.
272. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
274. McKeen, John, painter
276. Reid, H. B., van man
278. Scott, W., stone cutter
280. Keith, S., dentist
282. Finlay, J. F., clerk
284. Vacant
286. McNeill, Mrs. Daisy
288. Devitt, William, tobacconist
..........here is Willowfield Gardens
290. In case of development
292. Vacant
294-296. In case of development
298. Backler, Chas., civil servant
300. Vacant
302. O'Hara, Dr.
304. Stewart, Mrs. E.
306. McKeown, George C., caulker
308. Barr, R. J., provision merchant
310. Wright, Margaret
312. Gilmore, Mrs. A.
314. Steele, Misses, ladies' school
..........here is Jocelyn Gardens
316. Millar, John, clerk
318. Pyper, William, tailor
320. Allen, Miss Jane E.
322. Minnis, Miss M.
324. Spratt, H. B., M.B., surgeon
326. In case of development
..........here is Hatton Drive
328. Black, Norman, grocer
330. Mullin, James, butcher
332. Campbell, T., fish monger
334. Robinson, Mrs. E., ladies' outfitter
336. Pace, G., tobacconist
338. Waddell, J. R., grocer
340. Gregg, John, fruiterer
..........here is Hatton Drive
342. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Branch) - M. Huey, Assistant Manager
344. Back, Hugh, home bakery
346. Fusco, G., refreshments
348. Burns, Joseph, hairdresser
350. Mulligan, H., hardware
352. Scott, Alfred, grocer
354. James, H., fish monger
356. Vacant
..........here is Portallo Street
358. Scott, William, grocer
360. Fabrics House, drapers
362. Watson, Saml., boot maker
364. Alsopp, R. J., dentist
366. Mogey, R. P., traveller
368. Foster, E.
370. Atlas Shoe Company
...........here is Redcar Street
372. Axon, E. M., ladies' hairdresser
374. Mercer, Mrs.
376. Woodstock Road Post Office - Mrs. Helena Sloan, sub-postmistress
378. Tecey, J., flesher
380. Boyd, S. J.
382. Dwyer, William, draper
384. Kirk, Miss
386. Anderson, M. C., flesher
388. Smyth & Beattie, drapers
390. Noteman, James, provision merchant
392. Collins, Mrs. L.
394. Kirkpatrick, Robert, clerk
396. Holmes, Adam, plater
398. Murphy, Miss Eliza, draper
400. McClintock, F.
402. Black, Mrs. M. J.
404. Rennie, John, rivetter
406. Belford, Mrs. M.
408. Neill, H. E., artist
410. Neill, Herbert, traveller
412. Maxwell, W., coach builder
414. Singer, Miss M.
416. Naylor, Mrs. B.
418. Titterington, D., foreman
..........here is Ardgowan Street
420-422. Scarlett, Mrs. A. W., spirit merchant
424. Simpson, Roy, joiner
426. Goulding, Tom, book finisher
428. Fleming, H. E.
430. Balmer, Mark, labourer
432. Smiley, R., fruiterer
434. Tolerton & Co., grocers
436. Adams, M., baker
438. McDowell Bros., butchers
..........here is Hillsborough Drive
440. Moffett, Mrs. M. A.
442. Stewart, John, grocer
444. Adams, S., caulker
446. McKersie, Mrs. M.
448. Cardwell, S., clerk
450. Norris & Kerr, jewellers
452. Norris, W., jeweller
454. Bell, A. J., garage

Woodstock Street
from 7 Thompson Street to 18 Albert Bridge Road

   1. McCabe, Walter, labourer
   3. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
   5. Fallon, Patrick, carter
   7. Morrow, Mrs. Lizzie
..........here is Independent Street
   9. Melady, Bernard, labourer
 11. Turley, John, labourer
 13. O'Hanlon, J., cabinet maker
..........here is Madrid Street
15-17. Demolished
                  __________

   2. Kelly, John, grocer
   4. Black, Arthur
   6. Megarry, Daniel, plumber
   8. Creaney, John, tailor
 10. Johnston, Thomas, foreman
 12. Hackett, Frank, labourer
 14. Ward, Mrs. Maud
 16. Rooney, Patrick, labourer
 18. Grimshaw, William, carter
 20. Mulvihill, Henry
 22. Miley, M. J., labourer
..........here is Madrid Street
22a. Toomey, Robert, fruiterer
 24. McClumpha, Mrs. Annie
26-28. Vacant
 30. McIldoon, A., butcher
 32. Forsythe, J., green grocer
 34. Shields, Edward, hairdresser
       Campbell, J., dentist

Woodvale Avenue
from 64 Woodvale Road to Springfield Road

   2. Porter, T. G., printer
   4. Graham, R. H., salesman
   6. Cooper, H., clerk
..........here is Lawnview Street
   8. McIntyre, James
 10. Bradley, Samuel, mechanic
 12. Anderson, James, clerk
 14. McCullough, B.
 16. Robinette, W.
 18. Ford, Miss J.
 20. Vacant
 22. Gourley, R. S., manager
 24. Stevens, R.
 26. Cross, William
 28. Graham, Wm., pattern maker
 30. Patterson, James
 32. Vacant
 34. Stewart, Mrs.
 36. Johnston, Scott, engineer
 38. Baird, S., clerk
 40. Parker, W., clerk
 42. Walker, James, pavior
 44. Watson, Robert, iron turner
 46. McCullough, W.
 48. Haddick, W. C., clerk
 50. Glass, Andrew, fitter
 52. Walsh, Miss
 54. Smith, J., labourer
 56. McGookin, Mrs. G.
 58. Forsythe, Robert, mechanic
 60. Ritchie, E. A., clerk
 62. McKeown, F., carpenter
 64. Hewitt, Thomas, engineer
 66. Boyle, W.
 68. Johnston, E.
 70. McKnight, W.
 72. Laughlin, R., fitter
 74. Benson, William, packer
 76. Wilson, Thomas, driller
 78. Weir, A., mechanic
 80. McBride, J., R.U.C.
 82. McCauley, Wm., sample maker
 84. McKinley, A., yarn dresser
 86. Elliott, Mrs. Annie
 88. Graham, R. J., cloth passer
 90. Hyndman, A.
 92. Jordan, Mrs. R.
 94. Totton, George, driver
 96. Neill, Mary E.
 98. McCartney, Samuel
100. Kennedy, Samuel, engineer
102. Carlisle, Thomas, teacher
104. Walker, Jas., french polisher
106. McKinnley, J.
108. Canning, George, labourer
110. Magowan, Frederick, fitter
112. McCormick, Mrs. Jessie
114. Main, John, labourer
116. Hawthorn, S., labourer
118. Martin, Robert, labourer
120. Dobbin, John, labourer
122. Clements, A. J., french polisher
..........here is Dhu Varren Crescent
124. Davidson, Rozetta
126. Black, Miss E.
128. Lowry, F. J., draper
130. Cooke, D. J., salesman
..........here is Dhu Varren Parade
132. Thornton, James, clerk
134. Shearer, Charles
..........here is Dhu Varren Park
..........here is March Street
136-174. Vacant ground
176. Grimshaw, John (Shaw, Albert, plumber in 1943)
178. McCleary, Robert
180. Caffrey, William
182. Kerr, Enoch
184. Campbell, Samuel
186. McCartney, William
188. Campbell, Mrs.
190. Arlow, Mrs. L.
192. Gardiner, David
194. Cochrane, John

Woodvale Crescent
from Woodvale Avenue to Workman Avenue

       vacant ground

Woodvale Drive
at 6 Twaddell Avenue

   1. Griffiths, Saml., machine man
   3. Robinson, John
   5. Vacant
   7. Steele, James, painter
   9. Cosgrave, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Kerr, Mrs.
 13. McCluskey, John, hackle maker
 15. Sterling, A., joiner
 17. Daly, J., commissionaire
 19. McWhirter, Wm., window cleaner
 21. Rea, A., carpenter
 23. Small, Walter, labourer
 25. McKeown, John, electrician
 27. Roberts, Thomas H. (McRoberts, Mrs. in 1943)
 29. Mitchell, James E.
 31. Cooke, S.
 33. McClelland, J., joiner
 35. Moffett, James, shipwright
 37. Hull, A. E.
 39. Moffett, William, conductor
 41. Miller, H., cutter
 43. Maguire, Mrs.
..........here is Woodvale Parade
 45. Simpson, John
 47. Campbell, J., brick layer
 49. Gibson, Samuel, driver
                 __________

   2. McDowell, R. J., store keeper
   4. Moore, Samuel
   6. Scott, John
   8. Ferguson, H., grocer's assistant
 10. Lindsay, Moore, labourer
 12. Ferguson, W. G.
 14. Neill, W., tram conductor
 16. Jackson, Robert, cutter
 18. Hoy, Samuel, conductor
 20. Sheridan, Mrs.
 22. Russell, William, joiner
 24. Stewart, J.
..........here is Woodvale Road
 26. Armstrong, Alexander
 28. Lindsay, Samuel, inspector
 30. Cochrane, Thomas, crane man
 32. Martin, James A., labourer
 34. Orr, Thomas, hairdresser
 36. Gillen, Robert, fitter
 38. Beck, James, fitter
 40. Donaldson, Wm., shoe maker
 42. Hanna, Alexander, engineer
 44. McFarland, James, joiner
 46. Cowan, Edward, clerk
 48. Edgar, Samuel
 50. Thompson, H., painter
 52. Scanlon, Joseph, mechanic
 54. Rainey, D., customs officer
..........here is Woodvale Parade
 56. Stevenson, S., clerk
 58. Johnston, William, plumber
 60. Henderson, J. M.
 62. McCappin, John
 64. Kennedy, ?, moulder

Woodvale Gardens
from 20 Twaddell Avenue to Woodvale Parade

   1. Cormican, A., tailor
   3. Pass, G., draughtsman
   5. Graham, Ivan
   7. Hamilton, W., baker
   9. Storey, T., builder
 11. Norton, Thomas, overseer
 13. Boyce, Miss, school teacher
 15. Collins, Gordon, architect
 17. Whinton, E. H., R.U.C.
 19. Porter, Robert, fitter
 21. Cooper, A. H.
 23. McCarroll, George, clerk
 25. Bell, T. E., photographer
 27. Lavell, H. G., clothier
 29. McLucas, A., sergt. R.U.C.
 31. Biggart, William, salesman
 33. Drumm, D. R.
 35. Jordan, William P.
 37. Moore, William, clerk
 39. Boyce, Alexander, joiner
 41. Larmour, Mrs.
                 __________

   2. Kirk, Mrs. M.
   4. Stirling, R., Corporation official
   6. Crudden, R. M.
   8. Russell, T. G.
 10. Pollock, William, driver
 12. Bethel, D. H., head constable R.U.C.
 14. McCloy, D., traveller
 16. Tracey, J. P., clerk
 18. Dilling, Mrs. Frances
 20. Rose, E., manager
 22. McClean, William, R.U.C.
 24. Billingsley, Isaac, engineer
 26. Marshall, A. R., R.U.C.
 28. Baillie, William, machine man
 30. Allen, F., engineer
 32. Cashel, Robert, civil servant
 34. Cowan, Edward, clerk
 36. Morton, A., R.U.C.
 38. McAdam, Andrew P., draughtsman
 40. Holden, George, traveller
 42. Wallace, J. S., engineer
 44. Ardill, Mrs. E.

Woodvale Parade
from 132 Woodvale Road to Twaddell Avenue

1a. Buchanan, D., shoe maker
1b. Vacant
   1. McArthur, William, clerk
   3. Ellis, Thomas
   5. Nixon, Mrs.
..........here is Woodvale Drive
   9. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 11. Cree, Mrs. H.
 13. Boyce, Matthew, shop fitter
 15. Fields, John
 17. Burnett, Robert, clerk
 19. McVeigh, H.
 21. Jordan, William, engineer
..........here is Woodvale Gardens
 23. Lane, A. T., manager
 25. Jackson, James, manager
 27. McAlister, W., insurance agent
 29. Harkness, Thomas
 31. Russell, Frederick
 33. McKelvey, William, painter
 35. McVety, H., cabinet maker
..........here is Crumlin Gardens
 37. Moore, Richard, clerk
 39. McNally, F., blacksmith
 41. Coll, H.
 43. Hall, W. J.
 45. Moore, J., french polisher
 47. McCabe, Archibald, fitter
 49. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 51. Robinson, Ben., gateman
 53. Lawther, Samuel, fitter
 55. Miller, Charles, blacksmith
 57. Evans, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Hill, George, mechanic
   4. Bailey, J., iron turner
   6. Gilfoyle, Walter, engineer (Guilfoyle)
..........here is Woodvale Drive
   8. McIlveen, Samuel, salesman
 10. McCance, J., fitter
 12. Humphrey, J., fitter
 14. Horsman, F. W.
 16. Bodel, William
 18. Lawther, James, clerk
 20. Baird, Samuel, R.U.C.
 22. Brady, N., dentist assistant
 24. Campbell, J., tenter
 26. Johnstone, W., driver
 28. Gillespie, William, fitter
 30. Corrigan, Mrs. I.
 32. Brown, A.
 34. Ellis, William, dairyman
 36. Kirkpatrick, William, compositor
 38. Campbell, J., pattern maker
 40. Drennan, James, joiner
 42. Jackson, Henry, iron turner
 44. Henderson, John, painter
 46. Slane, J., cabinet maker
 48. McConnell, J., driver
 50. Laverty, Robert
 52. Butler, John, book binder
 54. Kirkpatrick, Alex., driver
 56. Vogan, ?
 58. Stafford, Wm. S., civil servant

Woodvale Pass
Ainsworth Street to Dhu Varren Crescent

   1. Jackson, John, machinist
   3. Brown, John, barman
   5. Forbes, Thomas E., missionary
   7. McCann, Thomas, machine man
   9. Kelso, Thomas, engineer
 11. Adams, Miss Mary
 13. Rodgers, J. C., coach painter
 15. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
                   __________

   2. Boyd, J., labourer
   4. Sharp, J. H., brush maker
   6. Crowe, Mrs.
   8. Scott, J., salesman
 10. Jamison, ?
 12. Boyd, John, clerk
 14. Henry, ?
 16. Cromie, Mrs. E. S.
 18. Lyttle, W. J., van man
 20. Grant, William, carter
 22. Thompson, E., iron turner
 24. Clare, D., labourer
 26. Nicholson, ?
 28. Kennedy, F. S., machinist
 30. Christie, William, engineer
 32. Stevenson, William, joiner
 34. McKendry, John, glazier
 36. Harbinson, James, spinning master
 38. McAllister, George, iron moulder
 40. Neill, ?
 42. Gordon, John
 44. McIlvenny, ?
 46. McClenaghan, A., driver
 48. Taggart, John
 50. McClintock, Henry, case maker
 52. Stevenson, William, electrician
 54. Frost, Charles, driver
 56. Howarth, A., joiner

Woodvale Road
Continuation of Shankill Road to 440 Crumlin Road

       St. Matthew's Church of Ireland - Rector, Rev. J. R. McDonald, M.A., Shankill Rectory, Ballygomartin Road; curate, Rev. A. J. E. Campbell, B.A., 19 Bootle Street; sexton, E. Addis, 2 Ainsworth Street
..........here is Olive Street
   1. Hill, Margaret, newsagent
3-5. Tolland, E., draper
   7. McAlpine, J., smith
   9. Warmington, William James
 11. Curry, Mrs. Elizabeth, home bakery
 13. Cornett & Co. Ltd., chemists
..........here is Glenvale Street
 15. Stewart's Ideal Stores
 17. Young, Andrew, herbalist
 19. Callen, I., builder
 21. White, Mrs. E.
 23. Ferguson, Samuel
 25. Orwin, Mrs. F. L.
 27. Shaw, G., manager
 29. Carson, Miss
 31. McKelvey, William, painter
 33. Cathcart, Mrs. J.
 35. McDowell, Jane
 37. Storey, John T.
 39. Shane, Richard E.
 41. Linton, Dr. Wallace, M.B.
 43. Beggs, Thomas, timekeeper
 45. Freeland, J., T.U. official
 47. Harrison, G., blacksmith
 49. Bowers, Mrs. Anna
 51. Gribbin, Elizabeth
 53. Robinson, William, cashier
 55. Thompson, John
 57. Taylor, T. J., inspector
 59. Galway, A., pattern maker
..........here is Woodvale Street
 61. Young, Mrs.
 63. McCalmont, H., insurance agent
 65. McNeilly, Mrs.
 67. Baird, T. R., overlooker
 69. Maxwell, Mrs. I.
 71. Bowman, J., butcher
71b. Vacant
..........here is Enfield Street
..........hers is Bray Street
 73. McAreavey, Mrs. M., confectioner
 75. Rattie, V. G., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 77. Vacant
 79. Clarke, G., rivetter
 81. Patton, W. J., painter
 83. Hill, Samuel Ash, clerk
 85. Farris, M., manager
 87. Stuart, Mrs. Jane
 89. Hughes, Alexander, winding master
 91. Brown, Annie, cake shop
 93. Harrison, Benjamin, grocer
 95. Kirk, John B., fitter
 97. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., grocery
97a. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., butchery
        Vacant ground
 99. McQuitty, W. J., grocer
101. Haddick, Rev. J. E. K., M.A.
103. Hunter, T. G., manager
        Vacant ground
                 Mount Eden
   1. Tipping, Thomas
   2. McAfee, Walter, secretary
              Edenderry House
       Thompson, S. E., estate agent
       Holy Cross Male P.E. School - D. McVeigh, Principal
129a-131. Sinclair, J., weaver
                  __________

   2. Cornett, Joseph, spirit merchant
4-6. The Maple Leaf, supper saloon
   8. Snoddy, R., confectioner
 10. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
 12. Thompson, James, flesher
 14. Hanlon, A., fish monger
 16. McKendry, Martha, bakery
 18. Davison, Misses A. & E.
 20. Weir, R., hair dresser
 22. Blackstock, J., gardener
 24. Brown, A., sexton
 26. Carmount, Margaret
 28. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 30. Hedley, Thomas, butcher
 32. Woodvale Road Post Office - Margaret Patton, sub-postmistress
..........here is Ainsworth Street
34a. Vacant
 34. Giff, T. H., chemist
 36. Dilling, F. K., draper
 38. McQuitty, William J., grocer
 40. Marshall, G., hairdresser
40a. McQuitty, William J.
 42. Whyte, E., draper
 44. Wilson, James, driver
 46. McGrath, Robert, chemist
 48. Gallaher, Joseph
48a. Wilson, James, grocer
 50. Mills, Annie M.
 52. Rodgers, Fredk., fruiterer
 54. Boyd, Henry, confectioner
 56. Kerr, Albert, shop assistant
56a. Garage
 58. Reid, Grace, grocer
 60. Loan, Dr. Francis
   "   Stewart, Dr. ?
 62. Majury, John, labourer
 64. Cecil, Miss, hairdresser
..........here is Woodvale Avenue
       Woodvale Public Park - Chas. Jamison, superintendent
..........here is Ballygomartin Road
       Woodvale Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. N. Maxwell, M.A., Woodvale Manse, Woodvale Road
 66. Cox, R.
 68. McAfee, ?
 70. Wallace, Dr. S., M.B., B.Ch.
 72. Giff, T. H., chemist
 74. Guthrie, Rev. G. A., B.A.
 76. Maxwell, Rev. W. N., M.A.
 82. Nelson, Richard, printer
 84. Smyth, J.
 86. Cairns, David, clerk
 88. Donnelly, James, draper
 90. Milling, Hugh, smith
 92. McGibney, Miss
 94. Vacant
 96. Burnside, William, linen finisher
 98. Bodel, Jane
100. Lyttle, Mrs.
102. Murphy, J., butcher
104. Magowan, Mrs. J.
        Forth River Bowling & Athletic Club Grounds
106. Berry, J. T., clerk
108. Brown, Hugh
110. Hyndman, Ellen, draper
112. Mulholland, W., cashier
114. Carson, William John, machine builder
116. Mills, Mrs.
118. Kerr, Thomas
120. Mitchell, W. R., grocer
122. Hutchinson, James C.
124. Gilchrist, Mrs.
126. Costello, John, R.U.C.
128. Ferguson, R. J., sergt. R.U.C.
130. Calvin, Rev. W. J.
132. Goodwin, A., sergt. R.U.C.
..........here is Woodvale Parade
134. Wilson, Thomas, confectioner
136. Spence, Thomas, grocer
138. Hamilton, J., linen lapper
140. McNeill, James, joiner
142. Sangster, R., fitter
144. Mawhinney, James
146. McCallum, Geo., A.M.I.E.E.
148. McGurk, A., publican
150. Allen, R., compositor
152. Park, J.
154. McDowell, Thomas, chemist
156. O'Reilly, E., wine merchant
158. Stirling, Lieut. Robert
160. Scott, Mrs., publican
162. Goggins, Sarah
164. Hare, Miss Mary
166. Larmour, J. W.
168. Underwood, William, clerk
170. Peden, Thomas U., M.A.
172. Graham, Mrs.
174. McGaughey, James, engineer
176. Pritchard, George
178. Elliott, John, draper
180. Adams, H., lithographer
182. Hynds, H. D.
184. Maconkey, George, confectioner
186. Hill, H., hairdresser
188. Matthews, Miss M.
190. Robson, Robert B,
192. Nelson, John, decorator
194. Murphy, Mrs., bakery
..........here is Twaddell Avenue

Woodvale Street
from 1 Olive Street to 59 Woodvale Road

   1. Downie, James, house repairer
   3. Campbell, W. J., range setter (Gamble, W. J., range setter in 1943)
   5. White, H., linen lapper
   7. McCord, A. E., fitter
   9. Black, R., ward master
 11. Young, William, printer
 13. Cardwell, Joseph, stager
 15. Wylie, Samuel, confectioner
 17. Hutchinson, J., conductor
 19. Taylor, William, pattern maker
 21. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 23. Zebedee, Fredk., driver
 25. Boyd, Samuel, tenter
 27. McIntyre, John, rivetter
27a. Mitchell, William
 29. Allen, Thomas
 31. Artt, Mrs. Sue
 33. McCullough, H., yardman
35a. McCartney, Mrs. Rachael
 35. Robinson, James, shipwright
 37. Smyth, Miss Margaret
 39. Adrain, William, fitter
 41. Kinnell, Edgar, fitter
 43. Williams, Robert, clerk
 45. Downie, J., grocer
..........here is Disraeli Street
 47. Lee, Mrs. Annie
 49. Hill, Robert A., tailor
 51. Camack, Miss Annie
 53. Smith, Miss
 55. Campbell, Thomas, attendant
 57. Flanigan, Joseph
 59. Millar, Miss Sarah
 61. Adair, James, shop assistant
 63. Taylor, Mrs. Dora
                  __________

   2. Marshall, James, iron turner
   4. Graham, William J., iron turner
   6. McCandless, Mrs. Jane
   8. Hogg, W., labourer
 10. Glencross, Robert, conductor
 12. Weir, Samuel, iron moulder
..........here is Glenvale Street
 14. Alexander, Mrs. Minnie
 16. McKelvey, James, tenter
 18. Kane, Mrs. Agnes
 20. McKay, James, driver
 22. Morton, James H., tenter
 24. Burney, Mrs. J.
 26. Redpath, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Burney, Miss E. J.
 30. Crossan, D. W., lamp lighter
 32. Patterson, Miss Sarah
 34. Snodden, William J.
 36. Snodden, W. B., joiner
 38. Carson, Jacob, labourer
 40. Hamill, Adam, basket maker
 42. Neely, George
 44. Glover, Andrew, labourer
 46. Dowling, Thomas, driver
 48. Malloy, George, sheet metal
 50. Clark, Alex., machine man
 52. Robb, Miss Cassie
 54. McCaige, Joseph, labourer
 56. Montgomery, J., shop assistant
 58. Shaw, Joseph, labourer
58a. McVicker, William, builder
       Side door

Workman Avenue
from 369 Springfield Road to Woodvale Avenue

       Vacant ground

Wye Street
from 20 Dee Street to Frome Street

   1. Belvoir Social Club
                   __________

   2. Hamilton, D. H., dairyman
   4. Stockton, S., shipwright
   6. Rainey, Wm. Jas., iron turner
   8. Wedge, Albert, labourer

Wylie Street
from 35 Willow Street to Dickson Street

1-13. Demolished
..........here is Willow Street
 17. Nuttall, A. (stable)
 19. Nuttall, Andrew, milkman

Wynard Park
off Kensington Road

                      Kinnard
       Robinson, J. A.
 22. Scales, Walter
 24. Weatherstone, Robert M., F.C.I.I., secretary

Wyndham Street
at 1 Elmgrove Street

   1. Kerr, Miss Catherine
   3. McCullough, George, traveller
   5. Elliott, John, pattern maker
   7. Crowther, Joshua, engineer
 31. Foy, Edward
 33. Logan, F., french polisher
 35. Barron, Samuel, bread server
 37. Dunbar, ?
 39. Broadhurst, J., designer
 41. Henderson, James, bookkeeper
 43. Thompson, W. J., bookkeeper
 45. Lemon, Samuel, compositor
                   __________

   2. Crawford, Alex., grocer
   4. Crowe, Robert, clerk
   6. Jess, J. A., traveller
   8. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 10. Manson, Matthew, clerk
 12. Jeffers, Hector, warder
 14. McCullough, Miss Mary
 16. Heathers, W. J.
 18. McLoughlin, James
 20. Black, David, manager
 22. Kilpatrick, Jas., photographer
 24. Finlay, Mrs.
 26. McMahon, Mrs. Annie
 28. McCullough, Archd., draughtsman
 30. Lynas, Mrs. Agnes
 32. Todd, Hugh, clerk
 34. McCafferty, Wm. H., chemist
 36. Garston, Miss
 38. Vacant
 40. Reid, William, harbour constable
 42. Compton, J., fitter
 44. Shanks, Samuel, clerk
 46. Johnston, Miss

Wynford Street
at 23 Moorgate Street

   1. Whitten, C. J.
   3. Millar, Mrs. M.
   5. Hooper, Edwin, brick maker
   7. Robinson, James, fitter
   9. Foster, Robert, carter
                   __________

   2. Lindsay, E. C., labourer
4-6. Sefton, Hugh, chauffeur
   8. Brown, John, caulker
 10. Courtney, Mrs. Susan
 12. Pemberton & Co., manufacturing chemists
 14. Johnston, James, sawyer

Y

Yarrow Street
from 211 Crumlin Road to Rosewood Street

   1. Dornan, James
   3. Simpson, Herbert, glass cutter
   5. Knight, Robert, driver
   7. Berne, Cecil Henry, clerk
   9. Nutt, T. J., clerk
 11. Ingram, Jennie
 13. Stevenson, Mrs. Alice
 15. Russell, Walter
 17. Cushley, Thomas, house repairer
 19. Pyper, Mrs. Isa
 21. White, Nathaniel, carter
 23. McMinn, Mrs. Leah
 25. Stewart, ?
 27. Crawford, Herbert, iron turner
 29. Baxter, Samuel
 31. Scott, John N., plater
 33. Murray, Lewis, engineer
 35. Patton, William S., tailor
 37. Crumlin Road and District Social Club
37a. Rea. James, produce merchant
37b. Knight, R. & W., Crumlin Motor Works
 39. Armstrong, A., grocer
 41. Watson, Samuel, engineer
 43. Armstrong, John, pattern maker
                  __________

   2. Larmour, E., plumber
   4. Murray, John, inspector
   6. Harcourt, David, bread server
   8. Fulton, James, jun.
 10. Truesdale, William
 12. Kirkwood, Robert, gateman
 14. Keenan, Miss E.
 16. O'Hara, Thomas, card cutter
 18. Irvine, Gilbert James
 20. Russell, Elizabeth
 22. Lindsay, D., cabinet maker
 24. Jeffrey, T., pawn broker
 26. McNaughton, Joseph, mechanic
 28. Chapman, Mrs.
 30. Hazley,
W. J., shop assistant

Yew Street
from 251 Cambrai Street to Olive Street

   1. McIvor, Henry, engineer
   3. McIlroy, William, millwright
   5. Alexander, T., iron turner
..........here is Leopold Street
   7. Forbes, Miss Elizabeth
   9. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Graham, David W., baker
 13. Dunwoody, Mrs. Matilda
 15. Gilmore, W
illiam
                   __________

       Church grounds

York Crescent
from 161 Shore Road to York Park

   1. Boreland, John, watchman
   3. Hamilton, E., bread server
   5. Lennox, Fredk., mechanic
   7. Ramsey, James, linen lapper
   9. Doolen, Robert, butcher
 11. McMurray, James, checker
 13. Hillis, James, store man
 15. McKinley, Geo., cabinet maker
 17. Beattie, Miss Annie
 19. Purcell, B., joiner
 21. Ramsey, James A., clerk
 23. Mann, James, labourer
 25. Calvert, David
 27. Wilgar, Victor, traveller
 29. Moore, Mrs. Jane
 31. McCullough, C., labourer
 33. Lory, Richard, compositor
 35. Ancell, Charles
 37. Maddison, A. E., tyre fitter
                   __________

   2. Taylor, William, R.U.C.
   4. Charters, William James
   6. Walsh, John
   8. Browne, Ralph, compositor
 10. Hamilton, Ormsby, fireman
 12. Thompson, Hugh, postman
 14. McWha, ?
 16. Watts, G. S., cook
 18. White, B., butcher
 20. Harvey, Samuel
 22. Gillespie, James A., shipwright
 24. Moss, J. C.
 26. McAnoy, Walter
 28. Hennessey, W. R., french polisher
 30. Shaw, William, labourer
 32. Hamilton, Albert, conductor
 34. Skelton, Samuel, labourer
 36. Lambe, John, pork butcher
 38. Hall, A., cabinet maker

York Drive
from 129a Shore Road to York Park

   1. Crawford, David
   3. Black, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Moore, James, foreman
   7. Craig, Samuel, labourer
   9. McKay, William, electrician
 11. Phillips, Harry, labourer
 13. Montgomery, Richard, labourer
 15. McCrum, Robert, labourer
 17. Cowan, William John, lamp lighter
 19. Cobain, Robert, plater
 21. Gorman, Albert, joiner
 23. Robinson, Richard, salesman
 25. Kinnon, Albert, labourer
                   __________

   2. McCrudden, Jas.,, electrician
   4. Cully, J. D., driver
   6. Whittaker, Charles H., sailor
 10. Douglas, Mrs. Martha
 12. Balmer, Thomas, traveller
   8. Black, Thomas, plater (wrong place)
 14. Martin, James, labourer
 16. McRoberts, John, sailor
 18. Hylands, Thomas
 20. Logan, David, foreman
 22. Stead, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Crothers, Robert J., labourer
 26. Barr, Robert, rougher
 28. Reid, John, carter
 30. Thompson, Harold, docker
 32. McConnell, David

York Lane
off York Street

1-7. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., despatch department
9-13. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., boot repairing department
..........here is Washington Street
 15. Horner, Mrs.
 17. Murray, James, labourer
17a. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., building department
19-21. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. (warehouse)
 23. Burke, R. A., & Co. (rere entrance)
25-27. Newforge Ltd., compounding mills
 29. Carson, Mrs.
 31. Patton, J., wood worker
 33. Magee, James, labourer
 35. Nurses' Home, back entrance
 37. Flynn, James, carter
 39. McKee, John, seaman
 41. Fisher, William J., bailiff
 43. Wynne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Largey, Henry, labourer
                 __________

   2. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
   4. Ulster Tin Co. Ltd. (Works), Tin Box Makers and Press Tool Work
   "   Crawford, John, cartage contractor
   "   Thompson, Robert, cabinet maker and polisher
   6. Girvan, H., cabinet maker
   "   Lever, J., upholsterer
8-10. "Irish News" Ltd.
12-14. Alexander's motor works
18-24. Gillen, Mackin, & Co., grain and produce merchants
..........here is Donegall Lane
 28. Gardner, J. & C., flour mills
 30. St. Patrick's Christian Brothers' Schools (back entrance)
 32. St. Patrick's Presbytery
34-38. Finley, Russell, Ltd., Builders & Contractors
 40. McCormack, W., labourer
 42. Garage
 44. St. Patrick's Boy Scouts

York Parade
from 145 Shore Road to York Park

   1. McIlroy, Robert, joiner
   3. Nicholl, W. J., clerk
   5. McKnight, David
   7. Douglas, Miss Annie
   9. Neill, A., machinist
 11. Aiken, S., driver
 13. Chambers, George, clerk
 15. Shaw, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Pollock, Robert, painter
 19. Rennie, Thomas, shop assistant
 21. Peacock, W. J., cook
 23. Weldridge, Charles
 25. Jones, Harold, packer
 27. Bodel, Samuel, sailor
 29. McFarland, George F., labourer
 31. Houston, William
 33. Neill, W. T., R.U.C.
                  __________

   2. Harvey, Joseph, engineer
   4. Bunyan, Robert, driver
   6. Brookes, George, glazier
   8. McCracken, Samuel, inspector
 10. Solomon, Jos., salesman
 12. White, Joseph, iron turner
 14. Robinson, Thomas P., salesman
 16. Patterson, Samuel S.
 18. Moody, George, painter
 20. Porter, John, mechanic
 22. Smyth, Luke
 24. Coulter, Robert, driver
 26. Conway, W., labourer
 28. Fulton, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Auld, John, labourer
 32. Davey, James, labourer
 34. Erskine, P., labourer
 36. Casley, Thomas, dairyman

York Park
at 113 Shore Road

   1. Murphy, Hugh, clerk
   3. Campbell, Alfred T., chair maker
   5. Kingham, Miss Margaret
   7. Templeton, Hugh, labourer
   9. Harland, Thomas, clerk
 11. Henry, Thomas, stoker
 13. Bryson, Lawrence George
 15. Harland, Thomas
 17. Rowland, George, labourer
 19. Lewis, A., painter
 21. Kinghan, Chas. H., mechanic
 23. Moore, Albert, joiner
 25. Spence, Mrs. D.
 27. Stewart, Paul
 29. Kelly, Mrs.
 31. Lowrie, Joseph, compositor
 33. Stewart, Alex., seaman
 35. Maguire, W. P., shop assistant
 37. Morell, James, fitter
 39. Convery, David, clerk
 41. McCall & Sons (yard)
 43. McAnally, William, labourer
 45. Thompson, Andrew, labourer
 47. Stinson, John, labourer
 49. Elliott, John, chauffeur
 51. McCleary, Thomas
 53. Livingstone, James, fitter
 55. Cochrane, T.
 57. Henderson, Sam
 59. Graham, John
 61. Reynolds, Ernest, welder
 63. Moore, Samuel, fitter
 65. Graham, Thomas
 67. Noddings, John, joiner
 69. McEwan, Miss Mary
 71. Hanna, James, labourer
 73. Harcourt, Charles, fitter
 75. Dickey, James, coach painter
 77. Black, Hugh, shipwright
 79. Cosby, J. C.
 81. Greenaway, Mrs.
 83. Anderson, C., seaman
 85. Millar, Robert, yarn dresser
 87. McFerran, John, caulker
 89. Auld, John
 91. Dinnen, N., traveller
 93. Barkley, Alex., shipwright
 95. McGurk, Charles, gardener
 97. McCullough, J.
 99. Crawford, Robert, packer
101. Anderson, Wm., chauffeur
103. Maxwell, Thomas, machinist
105. Bradshaw, Mrs. Margaret
107. McAleese, Henry, packer
109. Smith, George, R.U.C.
111. Irwin, George, electrician
113. Crockett, Wm. H., clerk
115. Stanford, Robert
117. McMillen, Robert
119. McAuley, William, oiler
121. Jamieson, John, pork cutter
123. Steele, Hugh, driver
125. Henderson, Wm., labourer
127. Thompson, J.
129. Neill, James, labourer
131. Smyth, Hugh, attendant
133. Knowles, Albert, dairyman
135. Vacant
137. Matchett, Robert
139. Bunting, Thomas, fitter
141. Williamson, A., driver
143. Noble, Alexander, linesman
145. Moore, Robert
147. Campbell, Norman J., electrician
149. Fitzsimons, R., driver
151. Campbell, C., labourer
153. McCrum, William, labourer
155. Wylie, Joseph
157. Somerset, J., plumber
159. Haslett, George, hackle setter
161. McCune, Thos., spinning master
163. McCrory, William, oiler
165. Blair, W. H., labourer
167. Ashe, Samuel, shunter
169. Birney, James, steward
171. Hunter, Thomas, baker
173. Hume, Alex., docker
175. McAuley, Edward, engineer
177. Addis, William, labourer
179. Logan, J.
181. Freeland, Robert, driver
183. Cummings, Thos., store man
185. Rainey, Sydney, bill porter
                  __________

   2. Robinson, C., bar man
   4. Stroud, M., commissioner
   6. Brown, Frederick, seaman
   8. Connor, William, fireman
 10. Smith, William, plumber
 12. Gordon, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Toal, William
 16. Vannen, Harry
 18. Johnston, Mrs. Martha
 20. Magee, Henry
 22. Riddell, David, labourer
 24. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
 26. McKenzie, David
 28. Millar, John, driver
 30. Lynn, Samuel
 32. Carson, Robert, brick layer
 34. McCartney, L., fitter
 36. McClure, Thomas, labourer
 38. Foster, Henry, painter
 40. Mewha, Louis William
..........here is York Drive
 42. Anderson, John, fitter
 44. Cooke, Joseph, carrier
 46. Montgomery, Richard, rigger
 48. McGilton, John, engineer
 50. Devine, Edward G., iron moulder
 52. Boyd, Miss J.
 54. Donnelly, Charles, plater's helper
 56. Anderson, Joseph, joiner
..........here is York Parade
 58. Beggs, Jas. A., packer
 60. Ford, Thomas, baker
 62. McNeill, William, plasterer
 64. Bell, Marcus, seaman
 66. Sherrard, Hugh, labourer
 68. Patterson, William, carter
 70. Alexander, James, painter
 72. Craig, Alexander, waiter
..........here is York Crescent
 74. Wright, Thomas, carpenter
 76. Gibson, William, joiner
 78. Henderson, Mrs. Sarah
 80. Millar, Robert John, clerk
 82. McNeill, John
 84. Lane, Herbert, 'bus driver
 86. McKinven, John B.
 88. Hastings, R., conductor
 90. Scarlett, John, engineer
 92. Simpson, Mrs. W.
 94. Allen, Robert, driver
 96. Lackey, John, chauffeur
 98. Clelland, Albert, carter
100. Chambers, Fredk., chauffeur
102. Neely, Albert, seaman
104. Highland, Frederick
106. Irvine, Mrs. Anne
108. Manderson, Wm., labourer
110. McFall, David, driver
112. Hunter, William, fruiterer
114. Jones, John, shop assistant
116. Irvine, Malcolm, driver
118. Wotherspoon, Walter, clkr.
120. Watson, Archie, painter
122. Caldwell, John, labourer
124. Barr, William G., porter
126. Wilson, Samuel, labourer

York Road
Continuation of York Street to Shore Road

   1. McMullan, H., driver
   3. Vacant
   5. Beamish & Crawford, publicans
   7. Quinn, Newsam & Co., grocers
   9. Warnock, J., hairdresser
   "   Mallagh, A., furniture remover
 11. Henderson & Wallace, timber merchants
11a. Newalls Insulation Co.
13-15. Devonshire Laundry, receiving office
15a. York Roads Silver Band
 17. Madden, James, grocer
 19. Matassa, B., confectioner
 21. Vacant
 23. McCormick, W., fruiterer
 25. Duncan, J., butcher
 27. Hall, Samuel, engineer
 29. Hunniford, T. D., baker
 31. Goldfoot, Dr. B., surgeon
 33. Vacant
..........here is Milewater Street
..........here is Derby Street North
41-43. Eames, W. G., grocer. Jennymount Post Office - Mrs. Jeanie Eames, sub-postmistress
 45. McBurney, John, spinning master
 47. McCurdy, Alex., overlooker
 49. McBride, John, joiner
 51. Hawthorne, Mrs. Mary
 53. Maddock, J., mechanic
 55. Cameron, Mrs. Annie
 57. McIvor, Mary, dress maker
 59. Ford, John, hackle setter
 61. Cowan, Mrs.
 63. Dodds, Samuel, labourer
 65. Hagan, Mrs. Mary
 67. Knox, A., seaman
 69. Winnert, William, flax dresser
 71. Simms, Miss Agnes
   "   Lyle, Robert, labourer
 73. Firth, Mrs. Ellen      
 75. Browne, William
 77. Lindsay, Mrs. Ellen
 79. Harvey, Miss Ruth
   "   Dennis, Miss
 81. Heron, John, labourer
..........here is Ivan Street
 95. Luke, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 97. Howard, F., bread server
 99. Campbell, Mrs. L.
101. Piddock, F. C., bakery
..........here is Ritchie Street
103. Green, Henry, sawyer
105. Bruce, George, labourer
107. Kelly, Edward, painter
109. Morrison, Mrs. S.
111. Dyer, Mrs. Catherine
113. Laverty, David, railway man
115. Crooks, Edward, labourer
117. Brown, James, blacksmith
119. Ulster Grit Mills Ltd., Makers of Limestone Poultry Grit
121. Brown, J., farrier
..........here is Bute Street
123. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
125. Cathcart, Mrs. Phillis
        Vacant ground
..........here is Ayr Street
133. St. Joseph's P.E. School (2) - W. McCormack, principal
..........here is Fife Street
137a. Armitage, Geo. W. L., garage
137. Vacant
139. Boyce, Robert, labourer
141. Wright, John, flesher
143. Astroplax Ltd.
145. Waring, R. E.
147. Nixon, Joshua, fireman
149. Campbell, R., civil servant
151. Williamson, W. J., suptd.
153. Millar, William, butcher
155. McIlwaine, William, dairy man
157. Scott, William, driver
159. McCrea, Miss
161. Orr, James, insurance agent
163. Brand, ?
165. McCoy, Henry, grocer
..........here is Arosa Parade
167. Millar, James, fitter
169. Sturgeon, John, checker
171. St. Paul's Parish Mission Hall
..........here is Pittsburg Street
        Vacant ground
..........here is Harrisburg Street
185a. Boggs, Miss, corsetiere
185. Watt, S., grocer
187. Doyle, Miss
189. Black, Mrs. Robert
191. McMorran, Miss
193. Redpath, J., shoe maker
193a. Beattie, Thomas
193b. Fyffe, John, hairdresser
..........here is Mineral Street
195. Scott, Samuel, driver
197. McMaster, Miss Eva
199. Haughey, E., clerk
201. Adair, William, electrician
..........here is O'Dempsey Street
203. Convery, M., publican
205. Stirling, Mrs. Margaret
207. Stewart, R., newsagent
209. Barriskill, James, spirit merchant
..........here is Skegoneill Street
                   __________

   2. Carson, S., butcher
   4. McFerran, Mrs. L., draper
   6. Snowden, E., confectioner
   8. Collim, J., pastry baker
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
 10. Clements, W., Ltd., M.P.S.I.
 12. Johnston, J., butcher
 14. Douglas, A., draper
 16. Douglas, H., hardware
 18. Carroll, P., boot and shoe dealer
 20. Snowden, H., radio
 22. Towell, W., draper
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
24-26. Cassidy, M., publican
 28. Doherty, J., boot repairer
34-36. McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd., Builders
38-42. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
 44. Whiteside, Mrs. Ida, hairdressing saloon
 46. Campbell, J. C., Ltd., chemists and opticians
 48. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
48a. Vacant
..........here is Parkmount Street
 50. Taylor, ?, supper saloon
 52. Adair, George R., confectioner
 54. McCurry, Mrs. F., draper
 56. Finlay, T., confectioner
 58. Brown, Robert, butcher
..........here is Seaview Street
 60. Calvin, J., hardware, etc.
 62. Connolly, Mrs. H., confectioner
 64. Munn, Mrs., fruiterer
 66. Munn, Mrs. Margaret, draper
68-70. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. Thomas Mitchell in charge
 72. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., Pastry
 74. Brown, Mrs. A.
 76. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Castleton Avenue
       Castleton Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. A. P. Black
 82. Meban, J., M.P.S.I., chemist
 84. McIlwain, G., confectioner
 86. McClelland, David H., grocer
 88. McMillan, Mrs., draper
 90. Lyttle, Annie, draper
 92. Johnston, Thomas, butcher
 94. Tipping, James, fish monger
 96. McKelvey, James, confectioner
 98. Magill, O., & Co., grocers
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
100. Blaney, P., spirit merchant
102. Mitchell, Mrs., fruiterer
104. Armstrong, D. J., grocer
106. Carson, S., butcher
108. Harrison, James, draper
110. Rankin, M., confectioner
112. Smith, A. E., grocer
114. Angus, N., confectioner
116. Hawthorne, M. J., draper
        Vacant ground
..........here is North Queen Street
        Vacant ground (The Grove)

York Street
Donegall Street to York Road

1-7. Belfast International Ltd.
   3. Peake, Robert, confectioner
   5. International Billiard Hall
   9. Argus Shoe Store
 11. Leonardi, J., confectioner
 13. Independent Order of Rechabites (Belfast District) - Wm. McDowell, secretary
   "   Woolley, N. R., poster and ticket writer
 15. Christie, William, wallpapers
15a. Symphola Co. Ltd., gramophone merchants
   "   Ferris & Co., boys' suits
15b. Nesbit, W., & Co., apron and pinafore manufacturers
 17. Amalgamated Engineering Union, District Office
 19. Five Shilling Stores
21-23. Model Furnishing Co., Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
 25. McBride, H., Ltd., butchers
27-37. Central Furnishing Co., Cash and Credit House Furnishers, Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
39-41. Trevarth's Furniture Store
43-45. McKeown, P., publican
..........here is Curtis Street
 47. Universal Furnishing Co.
49-51. Vacant
53-55. Universal Furnishing Co.
 57. Vacant
 59. Meleady, Mrs., fruiterer
 61. McCloskey, J., publican
 63. McCloskey, J., confectioner
 65. York Billiard Room
 67. Morrow & Co., provision merchants
 69. May's, of York Street, house furnishers
 71. Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church - A. L. Agnew, B.A., D.D., minister
 73. York Street Lecture Hall
 75. Gilfedder, M., boots
 77. Burns, R., billiard hall
 79. McCann, Alex., & Co. Ltd., spirit merchants
..........here is Great Patrick Street
 81. McCloskey, J., publican
83-89. Empire Furnishing Co. Ltd.
 91. Galt, R., & Sons, plumbers
93-95. Empire Furnishing Co. Ltd.
 97. Simmons, A. M., jeweller
 99. Leslie & McMillan, radio dealers
101. Frew, J., sack merchant
103. Vacant
105. McConnell, Miss, hotel
107. Kernohan, David, boots
..........here is Little Patrick Street
109-111. Devenny, W. T., publican
113. Hill & Co. Ltd., chemists
115. Canning, Nurse, C.M.B.
117. Abbott, W., butcher
119. Hickey, Owen, labourer
121. Crawford, A., & Sons, china dealers
123. Bainbridge, F., flesher
125. Coleman, M. J., provision merchant
127. Anderson, Murray, engineer
129. McIlroy, Herbert E., registered druggist
131-133. Fusco, F., supper saloon
135. Vacant
137. Parks, T., hairdresser
139. Burns, Miss, newsagent
141. Purse, M., fruiterer
143. Hutchinson, W. J., seed merchant
145. Ferguson, W., bakery
147-149. Greenaway, Miss, draper
151. Parkes, T., hair dresser
153. Madill, William, butcher
..........here is Great George's Street
155. The Peoples' Hall - Rev. J. W. Stutt
157. Lindsay's Cash Stores, grocers
159. Harrison, James, draper
161. Douglas, T., butcher
163. The Foot Clinic, chiropody
165. Vacant
167. Piddington, G., cycle agent
168-171. Robinson, Fred C., Ltd., provision merchants
173. Gateway
175. Taggart, Mrs.
177. Munce, F., flesher
179. Wilson, Charles H., pawn broker
..........here is Nile Street
181. Gordon, A., draper
183. O'Hara Bros., bakers
185. Barr & Co., grocers
187. Christie, T., tobacconist
189. Graham, A., butcher
191. Boys, Ada, fruiterer
193. Vacant
195. McDowell, Wm., provisions
197-199. Beggs, R., & Son, boot manufacturers
201. Sayers & Co., drapers
203-205. Cowan Bros., bakers
207. York Street postal and telegraph office - H. L. Lewis, sub-postmaster
209. Vacant
..........here is Henry Street
211. Urquhart, James, watch maker and jeweller
213. Allan, J., butcher
215. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakers
217. Ross, T. A., newsagent
219. Dickson, J., draper
221. Lipton, grocers
223-227. Vacant
229. Mawhinney, H., boots
231. Arthur Stores, drapers
        Vacant ground
237. Fee, John, butcher
239. Murphy, Thos., publican
..........here is Trafalgar Street
241. Sinton, W., cycle stores
243. McCormick, G., provision merchant
245-247. Lyttle, James, cafe
249-251. Ritchie, R. J., grocer
253. Midland Fruit Store
255-257. Forbes, J., hairdresser
259. Hagin, Mrs. Mary, bakery
261. Hutchinson, Wm., wallpaper merchant
263. Moore, W., tobacconist
265. Wellwood, J., chemist
267. Browne, S., butcher
269. Howard, James, draper
271. Cobain, Sarah, ladies' outfitter
..........here is Earl Street
273. Ulster Bank Ltd. (branch) - Manager, A. Condy
275. Jones, Geo., metal worker
277. Hillis, J., fish monger
279. Nelson Bros., fruiterers
281. Craig, James, victualler
283. Vacant
..........here is North Thomas Street
        Ulster Unionist Labour Association (North Belfast Club) - J. B. Caddell, steward
285. North Belfast Boot Store
287. Parkinson, F. W., & Son, bakers and confectioners
289. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
291. Carson, Simon, butcher
293. McClure, Mrs. S., confectioner
295. Brown, Mrs.
297. Livingstone, S., publican
..........here is Dock Street
299-301. Vacant
303. Scott's Cash Stores
305. Edwards, Mrs.
307. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
309. Roberts, John, newsagent
311. Meeke, Miss G., draper
313. Madden Bros., publicans
..........here is Fleet Street
315. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
317-319. Turner, Adam, Ltd., (branch), undertakers and motor hirers, Agent, B. White
321. The Rosevale Restaurant
323. "Roxy" confectionery
325-327. Crown Hotel
329. Marie, confectionery
331. Vacant
..........here is Ship Street
333. Melville & Co. Ltd. (branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers, Agent, Mrs. Johnston
335. Guthrie, James, chemist
337. Kelly's Meat Mart
339. Irvine, A., newsagent
341. Ramsey, P., provisions
343. Hogg, D. & W., drapers
345. McLeish, Wm., confectioner
347. Home & Colonial Store
349. Blundell, E. & V., pawn brokers
351-355. Byrne, J., publican
357. McConaghy, D., publican
..........here is Whitla Street
359. London Midland & Scottish Railway - N.C.C. Terminus - Major M. Speir, Manager and Secretary
        Midland Station Hotel
                   __________

2-10. Berriss Ltd., house furnishers
12-18. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
..........here is York Lane
20-44. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery, Drapery, Bread, Dairy, House Furnishing, Coal, Pharmacy, Optical, Restaurant, Funeral Furnishing, Butchery, Boot Merchants - Central Premises. T.A.: "Upward"
..........here is Frederick Street
 46. Robinson, J., & Son, granite, marble, & stone merchants
   "   The Ulster Granite, Marble and Stone Works
46a. Tully, Phillip, draper
 48. Northern Ireland Socialist Party Hall
   "   Morton, H. E., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Belfast Mercantile Mutual Building Society
   "   Palace Dance Hall
48a. Tully, Maggie, draper
48b. Vacant
48c. Gibson Bros., wallpapers
48d-50. Vacant
50a. Robinson, J., hairdresser
 52. Porter, C., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Newsagents
 54. Cunningham, Miss, ladies' outfitter
 56. Vacant
56a. Close, M., confectioner
..........here is Lancaster Street
 58. Sheridan, Mrs. M., publican
 60. Burns, D., furniture dealer
 62. Henry, Charles, & Co., provision merchants
 64. Kalton, G., & Son, wholesale photographic goods
 66. Ewings, fish market
   "   Mulgrew, Mrs. A.
66a. Vacant
 68. McManus, Joseph, Ltd., glass, paint, and oil merchants
68a. Vacant
 70. Kirk, S. G. A., musical instruments
 72. Falloon, J., painter
74-76. Cameron, A., coach builder
 78. Greenaway, W. J., draper
 80. Belfast Timber Co.
 82. Eileen's Hairdressing Saloon
   "   The Tyrone Supper Saloon
 84. McVeigh, B. J., boot maker and repairer
..........here is Great George's Street
88-92. Dixon, T. S., & Co. Ltd., Fireclay Goods
94-98. York Street R.U.C. Barracks - District Inspector James Hetherington
100. Calwell, W., M.D.
..........here is Little George's Street
96a. Gillespie, D., confectioner
98a. Smith, J., boot maker
100-104. Johnston, A., draper
104a. Salvation Army Hall
104b. Morrison, John, & Sons, Brass Founders
106. Gracey, W. J., chemist
108. Kirkwood, John, monumental sculptor
110. Reid, J., confectioner
   "   McIlrath, H. & S., house repairers
110-110a. Vacant
112-114. Watson, W. H., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Henry Street
        York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (stores)
..........here is Sussex Street
116. Meli, Mrs. M., supper saloon
118. Hamilton, John, boot repairer
120. Craig, David, engineer
122-126. Bank of Ireland - Sub-agent, E. R. Gray
128-130. Sun Laundry Ltd.
        York Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. Rupert C. Gibson, B.A.
..........here is Earl Street
134-148. Gallaher Ltd., tobacco, cigarette manufacturers. T.A.: "Gallaher, Belfast."
..........here is Meadow Street
150. Vacant
152. Allister's Own Supper Saloon
154-156. Marcello, D., confectioner
158. Duncan, Miss Gwen, ladies' hairdresser
160. Hunter, J. & J., publican
..........here is Spencer Street
162. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnishers
164-166. Belfast Savings Bank
168. O'Hagan, Dr. P. J., M.B.
170. Royal Ulster Rifles Association
170a. "Cecille," hairdresser
172. Barr, Charles, & Co., grocers & tea merchants
..........here is Brougham Street
174. Wood, W., spirit merchant
176. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
178. Adair, G. R., fruiterer
180. Bowman, J., hairdresser
182. Strong, J. E., furnisher
184. Melville, John, publican
..........here is Bentinck Street
186. Robinson, A., tobacconist
188. Vacant
190-192. Devon, A., & Son, Ltd., paint merchants
194-196. Cunningham, Joseph, stationer & tobacconist
198-200. Jones, W. B., publican
..........here is Canning Street
202. Pirrie, J., publican
204. Keith, R. I., hardware
206. Bradbury, Mrs., fruiterer
208. Dorris, E., confectioner (Morris in 1943)
208a. Vacant
        St. Paul's Church of Ireland - Rev. C. H. P. Lyndon, M.A., incumbent; res., St. Paul's Parsonage, Antrim Road
..........here is St. Paul's Street
210-212. Wells Bros., furnishers
214-218. Kelly, A., & Son, house furnishers
..........here is Hanna Street
220. Amery, T. W., publican
222-224. Armstrong, A., Ltd., wholesale grocer and confectioner
..........here is Rowan Street
226. Hart, G. H., house furnisher
228. McKnight, W., hairdresser
230. Kelso, M. L., draper
232. Barrett, S., & Sons, painters
234. Vacant
236. Lutton, T., & Co., wireworks
238. Armstrong, H., boot maker
240. Vacant
242. McKinley, A. J., draper
244. Orchard (The), fruiterers
246. The Northern Confectioners
248. Tulley, J., confectioner
        The "Queens" Picture House
258. Salvation Army Hall
260. Henry, P. J., L.D.S., dental surgeon
262. Wilson, W. R. E., M.D.
..........here is Lilliput Road
..........here is Limestone Road

York Street Little
from 14 Great Patrick Street to Earl Street

   1. McCartan, D., com. agent
   3. Vacant
   5. Store
   7. Sannett, H., labourer (Sammut, P., labourer in 1943)
   9. Kearney, Joseph, carter
 11. Tumbelty, Mrs. Mary
13-15. Hendron & O'Neill, marine store
 17. Curran, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Feenan, P., brick layer
 21. Puleo, F.
..........here is Little Patrick Street
23-33. Noble, W., & Co. Ltd.
35-45. McIlroy, J., Iron Gate and Railing Works
..........here is Great George's Street
57-59. Davidson & Cummings, upholsterers
 61. Kitson, Henry, labourer
63-65. Stewart, John, grocer
..........here is Garston Street
 67. Green, Robert, labourer
 69. Higgins, Joseph, slater
 71. Campbell, H., labourer
 73. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 75. Turkington, Robert, dealer
..........here is Shipbuoy Street
..........here is Nile Street
77-81. Side doors
83-101. Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
..........here is Henry Street
107-119. McCaughey, James & Co. Ltd.
..........here is Trafalgar Street
127. Forbes, H., builder
129. McKeown, M., labourer
131. Harper, Mrs. A.
133. Spence, Mrs. Rose
135. McAlpin, E., brass finisher
..........here is Ambrose Street
137. Heyburn, Mrs. H., publican
139. Payne, James
                  __________

6-8. Empire Furnishing Co.
 10. Magill, Mrs. A.
 12. Gault, R., plumber
14-16. Empire Furnishing Co.
..........here is Little Patrick Street
 18. Side door
 20. Robinson, Sarah
 22. Goudy, Mrs. M.
 24. Vacant
 26. Collins, William, carter
28-30. Maxwell, Desmond, Oil Merchant & Mill Furnisher
32-34. B.S.A. Cycles Ltd., stores
..........here is Great George's Street
..........here is Stanley Place
..........here is Stanley Lane
34a. Butler, Mrs. Mina
 36. Shaw, Hugh, carpenter
 38. Nevin, William, blacksmith
 40. Knox, William, labourer
 42. Rowan, Mrs. Kate
 44. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Side door
..........here is Henry Street
 48. Warnock, M.
 50. Milligan, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Coey, W., labourer
 54. Seenan, Owen, labourer
 56. Hull, Francis, labourer
 58. McDonald, Mrs. M.
60-62. Mann, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale grocers
 64. Murdock, Mrs.
 66. Wilson, William, labourer
 68. Martin, William, labourer
70-72. Vacant
..........here is Trafalgar Street
 74. Earlville Social and Recreation Club
 76. McAlpine, Mrs. Anna
 78. McKinstry, Mrs. Rose
 80. Larkham, J., electrician
 82. Rainey, James, labourer
 84. Wilkinson, Joseph, labourer

Youkon Street
from 133 Mersey Street to Severn Street

   2. Irvine, ?
   4. Ellison, William, labourer
   6. Sewell, Alexander, labourer
   8. Killen, R. J., labourer
 10. Long, Thomas, labourer
 12. Fisher, Joseph, labourer
 14. Greer, Arthur
 16. Millar, David, labourer
 18. Dubois, Robert
 20. Steele, Mrs.
 22. Hodgen, John
 24. McCullough, Mrs.
 26. Vacant
 28. Ogle, ?
 30. Kane, Robert, labourer
 32. Smith, James, sheet metal worker
 34. Hoey, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Todd, James, labourer
 38. Harland, L.
 40. Telford, Mrs. M.
 42. Campbell, T., labourer
 44. Cuthbert, Mrs. L.
 46. McNerlon, A., labourer
 48. Wilkinson, Miss Rachel
 50. Willis, Mrs. Mary

Young's Row
at 53 Newtownards Road

   9. Magee, William, labourer
 11. Anderson, John, plater
 13. McGrillan, M., labourer
                   __________

   2. McClinton, Mrs.
   4. Walsh, John, labourer
   6. McGouran, Miss Sarah
   8. McClinton, Catherine
 10. O'Hanlon, B., dealer
..........here is Saul Street

Z

Zetland Street
McClure Street to Gosford Place

   1. Vacant
   3. Napier, John, blacksmith
   5. Gamble, Hugh, presser
   7. Trimbol, Miss
   9. McCaffery, ?
 11. Emerson, William
 13. Hogg, W., conductor
 15. Patterson, Shaw, plumber
 17. Vacant
 19. Walker, H., labourer
                 __________

   4. Vacant
   6. Little, Miss Mary
   8. Taylor, Robert, plumber
 10. Holden, Herbert, plumber
 12. Jones, Miss
 14. Harvey, William, packer
 16. Harkness, T. G., waiter
 18. Rothwell, William, fitter
 20. Medlow, Robert, labourer
 22. Kirk, Miss Alice
 24. Skeats, Herbert, linen lapper