LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Sackville Place
from 24 Coates Street to Sackville Street Little

       Gateway
..........here is Sackville Place Little
       Hicks, Bullick & Co. Ltd., Sewing Cotton Manufacturers, Sackville Thread Works, Workers' and Goods entrance

Sackville Place Little
from 27 Sackville Street to Sackville Place

   2. Irvine, W. J., fitter
   4. McDermott, A., labourer
   6. Lamont, William, labourer

Sackville Street
from 2 Melbourne Street to Coates Street

   1. McCormac, W., labourer
   3. Hammond, John, labourer
   5. Crothers, John, labourer
   7. Thompson, J., steeplejack
9-11. Grey, William, brush maker
..........here is Little Sackville Street
 13. Vacant
 15. Callan, I., & Co., contractors (Callin, I., & Co., contractors in 1943) (Callen & Co., building contractors in 1918)
 27. Oceanic Engineering Co. Ltd., electrical engineers
..........here is Little Sackville Place
 29. Morrow, S., labourer
 31. Brown, J., labourer
 33. McCall, William, labourer
 35. Johnston, Henry, labourer
 37. Stubbs, W. R., carter
 39. Pritchard, Mrs.
 41. Robinson, Thomas, carter
 43. Morrow, William, labourer
                 __________

   2. Adair, Agnes, grocer
..........here is Sackville Street Little
   4. Gray, Jane
   6. Lennon, Thomas
   8. Goodwin, Mrs.
 10. Chapman, William
 12. Naylor, James, labourer
 14. Greer, Elizabeth
 16. Fox, William, labourer
 18. Morrow, R.
 20. Side door
..........here is Wilson Street
 24. Robinson, James, publican
 26. Cassidy, J., labourer
 28. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 30. Gault, Margaret
 32. Shilliday, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Campbell Street South

Sackville Street Little
at 11 Sackville Street

   1. McCaw, Mrs.
   3. McAllister, Mrs. E.
   5. Wilson, Mrs. E.
   7. McCaw, Hugh, labourer
   9. Hammond, J., labourer
 11. Rivers, John C., labourer
13-15. Hill, Joe, labourer
 17. Scott, William Jas., labourer
 19. McMullan, James, labourer
 21. Sloan, James, labourer
 23. Porter, Samuel, labourer
 25. Donnelly, Thomas
 27. Chapman, William, labourer
                  __________

   2. Vacant

Sagimor Gardens
at 425 Beersbridge Road

   1. Smyth, James, brick layer
   3. Kelly, R. B.
   5. Gamble, H.
   7. McKee, Robert, superintendent
   9. Gilpin, Robert, fitter
 11. Magennis, J. R., clerk
 13. Gillanders, William
 15. McClements, James, tailor
 17. Cunningham, C., draper
 19. Moon, Frank
 21. Smiley, T. V.
 23. Humphreys, W. C., agent
 25. Ferguson, Miss E. W.
                    __________

   2. Pyper, W. J.
   4. Kennedy, C. C.
   6. Hill, J. I., salesman
   8. Cameron, J. H., bookkeeper
 10. Orr, W.
 12. Kelso, G., wholesale grocer
 14. Giffen, S. J.
 16. Bingham, Mrs. A. C.
 18. Mitchell, M. B., civil servant
 20. McGibbon, S., bread server
 22. Morrow, A., civil servant
 24. Whitten, Richard
 26. McPherson, Joseph, foreman
 28. Douglas, Mrs. S. A.
 30. Campbell, A.
 32. Lyons, Mrs.
 34. Harrison, William, R.U.C.
 36. Wilks, R.
 38. McLean, Mrs. A.

Salisbury Avenue
from 428 Antrim Road to Old Cavehill Road

                     Salisbury
       McComb, S. W., M.B., surgeon
..........here is Kenbella Parade
 13. Vacant
 15. Moody, J. C., manager
 17. Bean, Mrs. H. J.
 19. Knox, A., traveller
 21. Hutton, Miss Margaret
 23. Lowe, W. B., manager
 25. Rainey, William, clerk
 27. Mercer, George, builder
 29. Irvine, C., traveller
 31. Nolan, John
 33. Hegan, Joseph, manager
 35. Savage, Miss Jane
       Belfast City Tramways Depot
       Fortwilliam Electric Sub-Station
       Chichester Tennis Club
 51. Henderson, H., timber merchant
 53. Semmence, R. E., civil servant
 55. Brown, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Chichester Park
 69. McBride, W., flesher
 71. McMahon, ?
 73. McGeown, J. A., commercial traveller
 75. McLaurin, S. H., merchant
 77. Crawford, H.
 79. King, Dora, teacher
 81. Wallace, J. C., wool merchant
 83. Lovesy, A., inspector
..........here is Chichester Park
 93. Davison, A. H.
 95. Morton, Mrs. Jane
 97. McKee, W. H., editor, "Belfast News-Letter"
 99. Woodside, A.
101. Morell, J.
103. Bill, Thomas, insurance broker
105. Hanna, Mrs. L.
107. Connor, J. Russell
..........here is Chichester Park
        Vacant ground
..........here is Chichester Avenue
..........here is Chichester Road
        Back entrance to Tareen House
        Back entrance to Ava House
                  __________

   2. Mathews, William, solicitor
   4. Vacant
   6. Hemphill, S., buyer
   8. Nesbitt, James, auctioneer
 10. McComb, A., civil servant
 12. Luke, Miss
 14. Purdon, W. J., manufacturers' agent
 16. Davison, Mrs. M.
 18. Quan, W. H., clerk
 20. Gordon, James, tea merchant
 22. Roze, W. B., electrical engineer
 24. Jennings, Margaret
 26. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
 28. Scott, S. H., secretary
 30. Craig, Miss L. Jane
..........here is Evelyn Gardens
..........here is Hughenden Avenue
 32. Doherty, Samuel
 34. Doherty, James, secretary
 36. Levi, B., iron monger
 38. Coleman, R. T., postal official
 40. Campbell, J. W., linen merchant
 42. McCusker, J., salesman
 44. Irwin, Frederick, bank official
 46. Kernaghan, J. R., engineer
 48. In case of development
..........here is Charnwood Avenue
 50. Forbes, R. E., superintendent of housing
 52. Harvey, C. W., teacher
 54. Clements, James, agent
 56. Rafferty, Mrs.
 58. In case of development
 60. Deeble, Charles
 62. Logan, S., master polisher
 64. Macauley, Norman S.
 66. Myers, Maurice, traveller
 68. McWilliam, William, Barrister-at-Law
 70. McQueen, T., hide broker
..........here is Inver Avenue
 72. Sharpe, Mrs. L. T.
 74. Cairns, R. H., master mariner
76-82. Vacant ground
 84. Hogan, W. J., manager
 86. In case of development
..........here is Tokio Gardens
 88. Hill, Hugh, manufacturer
 90. Adams, G., yarn salesman
..........here is Ophir Gardens
 92. Freeman, Miss E.
 94. Russell, H., commercial traveller
 96. Waugh, Thomas, civil servant
 98. Moore, Thomas, traveller
..........here is Thirlmere Gardens
100. Goldie, J., draper
102. Heddles, Captain T. M. (Heddis, Capt. T. M. in 1943)
104. Griffin, Thomas, manager
106. Baird, W., consulting engineer
..........here is Grasmere Gardens
108. Wright, A. S.
110. Murdock, W. J., Customs official
112. Ramsay, T. H., cashier
114. Morris, H.
..........here is Salisbury Gardens
116. Side door

Salisbury Gardens
from 116 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Livingstone, Mrs.
   3. McGowan, T., traveller
   5. Beggs, S. P., civil engineer
   7. Stewart, Samuel, manager
   9. Foad, R. W., chartered accountant
 11. Watson, Mrs. R.
 13. Weatherup, Mrs. A.
 15. Chambers, W., clerk
 17. Shaw, John, journalist
 19. Watson, James, bookkeeper
 23. McCutcheon, Mrs. J.
 25. McCullough, James, secretary
 27. Stewart, Mrs.
 29. Vacant
                   __________

   4. Johnston, Robert
   6. Moody, T. E., accountant
   8. Bernard, J.
 10. Wells, Alfred, manager
 12. Mettrick, Miss
 14. Gill, Captain Leonard P., M.B.E.
 16. Heslip, James
 18. Vacant
 20. McKay, Robt., produce merchant
 22. Sheppard, Mrs. Annie

Salisbury Lane
at 2 Salisbury Street

       Beattie, J., & Sons, carpenters and packing case makers
       Courtney, H., garage
       Thompson, A., painter (rear entrance)

Salisbury Place
continuation of Legnavea Street

   1. Luney, Edward, house repairer
   2. Nesbitt, Samuel, labourer
   3. Feeney, Joseph, motorman
   4. Keilty, G., bundler
   5. Lawther, James, labourer
   6. Gillespie, John, labourer
   7. Greenaway, Joseph, flax dresser

Salisbury Street
from 54 Dublin Road to Maryville Street

   1. Gibson, William, guard
   3. Patterson, Samuel
   5. Cowan, Frank, engineer
   7. Boal, Hugh
   9. Magee, Daniel, labourer
 11. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 13. Barbour, Robert, clerk
 15. Mitchell, E., fancy leather worker
 17. Vacant
 19. Latimer, H. T., labourer
 21. Savage, Mrs. Mary
 23. Lyons, David, railway clerk
 25. McCullough, E., plater
 27. Rock, George, linen business
 29. Nelson, Alexander, book binder
 31. Carson, Mrs.
 33. Lamont, Moses, tenter
 35. Wilson, Thomas, mechanic
 37. Synott, William, civil servant
 39. Hewitt, James, salesman
 41. Lambe, Mrs. A.
 43. Claxton, John
 45. Carson, ?
 47. Smyth, John, shoe maker
                 __________

   2. McFarlane, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Sparrow, T., grocer
..........here is Ashburne Street
   6. Callen, Thomas, barman
   8. Bateman, Wm., window cleaner
 10. Anderson, W. H., photographer
 12. Brown, David, cabinet maker
 14. Mathers, G., railway clerk
 16. McGarvey, Mrs. K.
 18. Haire, Robert, shoe maker
 20. English, James C., labourer
 22. Christie, Mrs. E.
 24. Graham, William J., labourer
 26. Wilkinson, Mrs. Louisa
 28. Nelson, W.
 30. Havlin, E., locksmith
 32. Atkinson, J. H., cashier
 34. Lowry, Mrs.
 36. Fearon, Richard, joiner

Samuel Street
from 6 Winetavern Street to 34 Millfield

   1. Demolished
   3. McGrann, Wm. J., carter
   5. Vernon, John, clerk
   7. Ward, William, sailor
   9. Matthews, Francis, dealer
 11. McKay, Joseph, labourer
 13. Kane, William, dealer
 15. Yard
 17. Yard
 19. Madden, Susanna
 21. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 23. Murphy, Arthur
 25. McLaughlin, D., labourer
 27. Wilson, William, labourer
..........here is Law's Court
 29. Vacant
31-33. Watson, George, shop fitter

Sancroft Street
from 152 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

       Gospel Hall
       Vacant ground
 25. Sterling, Wesley, labourer
 27. Morrow, James, blacksmith
 29. Nutt, Alexander, labourer
 31. Watson, Isaac, rougher
 33. McBurney, Richard, labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Williamson, H., gardener
 39. McCullough, Herbert, labourer
 41. Davey, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 45. Sinnerton, W., blacksmith
                  __________

   2. White, Mrs.
   4. Christie, S., labourer
   6. Bleakley, Miss Agnes
   8. Hinton, W. J., salesman
 10. Hunter, John, labourer
 12. Gouldy, Thomas, oiler
 14. Sinclair, William C., labourer
 16. Urchin, Hugh, carter
 18. McFarland, Andrew, labourer
 20. Armstrong, Christina
 22. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 24. Armstrong, S., demolisher
 26. McClelland, Mrs. C.
 28. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 30. Lonsdale, Thomas, time keeper
 32. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 34. Bell, William, labourer
 36. Reynolds, Walter, labourer
 38. Clarke, Miss Eleanor
 40. Lonsdale, James, labourer
 42. Fulton, Andrew, labourer
 44. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 46. McCluskey, William J., labourer

Sandbrook Park
at 194 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Stothers, A., brick layer
   3. Jobes, E., shipwright
   5. Vacant
   7. McCartney, ?
   9. Smith, W., saw doctor
 11. Beers, The Misses
 13. Davis, James, foreman
 15. Jobes, Francis, labourer
 17. Pattison, Thomas, joiner
 19. McKinney, J., shipwright
 21. MacFarlane, A. W., plumber
 23. Kennedy, Frederick, labourer
 25. McKinney, William, driller
 27. Atkinson, Robert, plater
 29. Reid, Thomas, machinist
 31. Larkin, J., boiler coverer
 33. Johnston, W., driver
 35. Dickson, John, driver
 37. Anderson, James, blacksmith
 39. Moore, Alexander, painter
 41. Doyle, S. J., driver
 43. Smith, J.
 45. Angus, P., fitter
 47. Cummings, D., shop assistant
 49. Pearson, J., electrical engineer
 51. McKinstry, John, carrier
 53. Carson, Robert
 55. Boyle, Herbert
 57. Fisher, W., driller
 59. Nicholl, Geo., blacksmith
 61. Donaldson, James
 63. Dixon, Robert, clerk
 65. Beattie, H. L., plumber
 67. McManus, John, labourer
 69. Morphew, R. W., sheet metal worker
                 __________

   2. Elton, Norman, joiner
   4. Davidson, James, waiter
   6. Graham, Thomas, painter
   8. Nugent, Mrs.
 10. Bell, William, boiler maker
 12. Morgan, Hugh, labourer
 14. Brown, H., mace bearer
 16. Hall, William, fitter
 18. Rutherford, H., plumber
 20. Dagnall, S., linesman
 22. Thompson, J., labourer
 24. McCartney, J., driver
 26. Hallsal, A., mechanic
 28. Donaldson, William, driver
 30. McAuley, Mrs.
 32. Alexander, D., driver
 34. Wilson, D., caulker
 36. Martin, Robert
 38. Alexander, J., shipwright
 40. Heaney, S., electrician
 42. Moore, John E., holder up
 44. Brady, John, joiner
 46. Kelso, J. G., driver
 48. Esdale, Herbert, brick layer
 50. Larmour, Samuel, blacksmith
 52. McDowell, William
 54. Craig, Robert, driller
 56. Glover, Alexander, iron turner
 58. Keys, W., blacksmith
 60. Black, G. G., plumber
 62. Brown, J., insurance agent

Sandford Avenue
at 9 Cyprus Avenue

   1. McRoberts, Wm. A., director
   3. Vacant
   5. Morton, David, plater
   7. McLaughlin, S. McNeice
   9. Nugent, W. S.
 11. Evans, Wm., draughtsman
 17. Lowry, Mrs.
 19. Totton, H., Corporation official
                  __________

   2. Martin, Mrs.
   4. Fairlie, Robert, grocer
   6. Chisholm, Mrs.
   8. Campbell, T.
 10. Vance, W., dress maker
 12. Weir, Rev. G. H.
 14. Comyns, Mrs. Eva M.
 16. McAvoy, William J., joiner
 18. Vacant
 20. Myers, Mrs.

Sandhill Gardens
at 3 Clara Park

   1. Courtney, S., provision merchant
   3. Turner, E., Civil Service
   5. Pitkethly, W. H., engineer (Pitcaithly)
   7. Baird, J., R.U.C.
   9. Lewis, D., insurance agent
 11. Snowden, Francis, clerk
 13. Humphries, L.
 15. Girvan, W., merchant
 17. Turkington, H., outfitter
 19. Hamilton, A., teacher
 21. Arthur, Captain William
 23. Bateman, C. J., civil servant
 25. Gibb, Samuel G., clerk
 27. Gilliland, James, engineer
 29. Press, Mrs. Ester
 31. Winter, James, agent
 33. Stewart, Miss
 35. Woodburn, Albert, traveller
 37. Collins, Thomas William
 39. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Starritt, Robert
 43. Stuart, James, R.U.C.
 45. Boag, W. B.
 47. Hutchinson, Mrs. J.
 49. McNeice, James, manager
 51. Conolly, Robert M.
 53. Grimason, J., commercial traveller
 55. Rankin, James
..........here is Sandhill Parade
                  __________

   2. Porter, J. H.
   4. Johnston, Elizabeth
   6. Armstrong, William
   8. Lee, Albert
 10. Patterson, Mrs.
 12. Little, H. S., civil servant
 14. Vacant
 16. Surgenor, J., superintendent
 18. Jardine, Geo. W., traveller
 20. Sloan, John
 22. Hart, H. M.
 24. Simpson, Robert, A.R.C.O.
 26. Acheson, W. J.
 28. McCullough, George, traveller
 30. Charlton, David H.
 32. Noble, J. T., engineer
 34. McMaster, R. J., inspector
 36. McBride, Joseph, clerk
 38. Press, W. J.
 40. Gillespie, D., engineer
 42. Storey, Miss
 44. Savage, James H.
 46. McCullough, A., bread man
 48. Bailie, William H., electrical contractor
 50. Magowan, W., clerk

Sandhill Parade
from 55 Sandhill Gardens to Neill's Hill Park

   1. Vacant
   3. Vacant
   5. Archer, Bert
   7. Condell, Joseph
   9. McArthur, K.
 11. McDade, William, J.P.
 13. Blackwood, R.
 15. Desson, John
 17. Hamilton, W. J.
 19. Frew, Mrs. S.
 21. Thomas, J. H., millwright
 23. Bradley, C. W.
 25. McKenna, J., R.U.C.
 27. Barr, Mrs. H.
                  __________

   2. Cox, W. F., engineer
   4. Nickle, Isobel
   6. Potzl, H. A., manager
   8. Blackburn, D. C.
 10. Nesbitt, William
 12. Hutchinson, William
 14. Betts-Jones, Reginald
 16. McKeown, Coleman, bread server

Sandhurst Drive
from 80 Stranmillis Road to Ridgeway Street

 1a. Morrow, W., chemist
   1. Bingham, H. C., engineer
   3. Stewart, William, insurance agent
   5. Lowe, Rev. J. B.
   7. May, Mrs. Mary
   9. Gordon, Mrs.
 11. Maultsaid, J. A. B.
 13. Ervin, E. M.
 15. Smyth, W., club steward
 17. Patterson, Albert
 19. Greer, H., brick layer
 21. Roberts, George, groom
 23. Garrett, T. J.
 25. McMillan, G., sergt. R.U.C.
 27. Boyd, James
 29. Milne, Miss N.
 31. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 33. Rutledge, J., R.U.C.
 35. Sykes, Joseph B., superintendent S.A.A.S.
 37. Wakely, G. H., R.U.C.
 39. Kenning, Miss A.
 41. Armitage, Alfred James
 43. Geoghegan, H., carpenter
..........here is Stranmillis Street
 45. Vacant
 47. Hillis, J. B., civil servant
 49. Irwin, James
 51. McVeigh, W., fitter
 53. Gibson, H. C.
 55. Thompson, A. E., clerk
 57. Lamont, James, joiner
 59. Wilson, Samuel, watchmaker
 61. McClean, William, cutter
 63. Melville, D., bookkeeper
 65. Shields, Alexander
 67. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Gibson, Mrs.
 71. Thompson, William, clerk
 73. Burke, Mrs.
 75. Stewart, Mrs.
 77. McCauley, Thomas, R.U.C.
 79. Hearn, Mrs. A. M.
 81. Davis, William A.
 83. Woods, Stanley
 85. Moorhead, Miss
 87. Hill, James, clerk
                  __________

   2. Montgomery, James, Corporation official
   4. McCloughan, Miss A.
   6. Lawrie, Charles, chauffeur
   8. Walsh, Malvina
 10. Baillie, Mrs.
 12. Hogg, F., book finisher
 14. Sharpe, John
 16. Nicholls, A., metal spinner
 18. Fitzpatrick, Joseph
 20. Harvey, S.
 22. Manning, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Anderson, S. J.
 26. Betty, R. A.
 28. Richardson, R.
 30. Stanfield, Robert
 32. Clendinning, Mrs.
 34. Cameron, Mrs.
 36. Galway, Patrick, R.U.C.
 38. Barr, J. B.
 40. Irwin, John A., buyer
 42. Black, Henry
 44. Hall, Thomas A.
 46. Courtney, T. E., R.U.C.
 76. McMullin, J. J.
 78. Croskery, Mrs.
 80. McMullin, William, clerk
 82. Blair, W. R., engineer
 84. Orr, John, fireman
 86. McCauley, Samuel, joiner
 88. Matthews, E. P., manufacturers' agent
 90. Grimason, Samuel, baker
 92. Leman, R. M., radiographer
 94. Fraser, D., civil servant
 96. Reid, William James
 98. Boak, William

Sandhurst Gardens
from 70 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Vacant
   3. Mallon, I., linen business
   5. Page, Miss Margaret R.
   7. Hamilton, John, attendant, Queen's University, Belfast
   9. Johnston, Mrs.
 11. Hapley, ?
 13. Larkin, Thomas
 15. Dunn, ?
 17. Hutchinson, H. H.
 19. Armstrong, J.
 21. Lavery, Miss
 23. Hennon, Mrs. Mary J.
 25. Dillon, W. J., gardener
 27. Nelson, Robert
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. D. B.
 31. Brady, Mrs.
 33. Thompson, Robert, joiner
 35. Savage, William
 37. Archer, Margaret
 39. Brown, R., foreman
 41. Nesbitt, William, gardener
 43. Moreland, William, foreman
 45. Saunderson, Mrs.
 47. Millar, Misses
 49. Breen, Mrs.
 51. Jamison, James
 53. Todd, R., poor-law officer
 55. Patterson, Mrs.
 57. Kelly, ?
 59. Fleming, M.
 61. Waring, William
 63. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 65. Alcorn, Mrs. M. J.
 67. Taylor, R. E., plumber
 69. Bell, Arthur, cabinet maker
 71. Walker, Mrs. A.
 73. McBride, James, traveller
 75. Latimer, Mrs. Sarah
                  __________

2a-2. Vacant
   4. Conn, T., clerk
   6. Bodell, William, electrician
   8. Skate, Thomas
 10. Smith, Miss
 12. Gillespie, H. C., foreman
 14. Duffy, Mrs. Emily
 16. Gilbert, Mrs.
 18. Mulligan, James, bleacher
 20. Blakely, James
 22. Kerr, Alex., joiner
 24. Cardwell, Misses
 26. Mawhinney, William A.
 28. Martin, D., linen lapper
 30. Vacant
 32. Mighton, W. R., assistant steward
 34. Bissett, Andrew, carpenter
 36. Boyd, Miss
 38. Todd, S.
 40. Boyd, T. A., salesman
 42. Kerr, J. W., fitter
 44. Walker, Mrs.
 46. Hamilton, John, driver
 48. Bathhurst, Miss
 50. Walsh, M. P., hair dresser
 52. Henry, Joseph
 54. Ardis, A., insurance agent
 56. Lennon, Mrs.
 58. Dickson, James K.
 60. Paxton, J.
 62. Allan, W. K., tailor
 64. Rowland, J., inspector
 66. Millar, S.
 68. Griffith, T. F. C., bookkeeper
 70. Molloy, Mrs.
 72. Bunting, Richard
 74. Henderson, Miss
 76. McCann, J. G., harbour constable

Sandhurst Road
from 117 University Street to Fitzroy Avenue

   1. McCann, James
..........here is Magdala Street
   3. Kennedy, Robert
   5. Collins, E.
                  __________

   2. Spencer, Francis, manager
   4. Simpson, Miss P.
   6. Loughlin, W. G., hardware merchant
   8. Montgomery, Miss J. E.

Sandown Drive
at 64 Sandown Road

   1. Moore, A. J., clerk
   3. McBriar, Mrs. I., dress maker
   5. Porter, David
   7. Nicholson, H., postman
   9. Lawson, Edwin, buyer
 11. Martin, Alexander
 13. Lawther, S., joiner
                  __________

   2. Cole, C. W., engineer
   4. Mark, Thomas
   6. Hawthorne, W., joiner
   8. Bothwell, Mrs. Mary
 10. Nicholl, Mrs. S.
 12. Webb, William
 14. McAtee, S. H., postman
 16. McClelland, William

Sandown Park
from 15 King's Road to Sandown Road

   1. Parke, Thomas M.
   3. McConnell, Florence
   5. Levingston, Miss
   7. Maxwell, H. G., director
   9. Kirkpatrick, D. L.
 11. Gordon, Dr. James S., C.B.E.
                  __________

   2. Evans, Miss
   4. Robinson, T. H., vet. surgeon

Sandown Road
from 223 Newtownards Road Upper to Knock Road

   1. Working Men's Institute
..........here is Houston Street
3-5. Shannon, Mrs. Matilda, garage
 5a. Sandown Billiard Hall
   7. Gospel Hall
..........here is Hewitt Parade
   9. Mitchell, William, clerk
 11. Beattie, D., labourer
 13. Potter, Mrs.
 15. Fraser, H., carrier
       Vacant ground
 17. Dickson, Thomas, boot maker
 19. Vance, E., labourer
 21. Galbraith, Frank, brick layer
 23. Watson, Robert, labourer
 25. Hughes, G., motorman
 27. Smyth, Elizabeth
 29. Murdy, William, labourer
 31. McConnell, Thomas
 33. Vacant
 35. Gateway
 37. Fieldhouse, Henry, plater
 39. Vacant
 41. Maxwell, J.
 43. Garratt, W., motorman
 45. McFarland, Edward
 47. Mackintosh, Mrs. M. A.
 49. Agnew, Robert, pawn broker
 51. Cassells, Thomas
 53. Boyd, Mary
 55. Bailie, E.
 57. St. Columba's Hall
..........here is Holland Park
 59. Whiteside, The Misses
 61. Rickerby, Mrs.
 63. Rosborough, J. E.
 65. Davis, Captain R. H., Board of Trade
 67. Anderson, Mrs.
..........here is Holland Park
 69. Dill, Miss
97a. Johnston, Margaret
97b. Green, A. T.
97c. Arnott, John, produce merchant
        Neill's Hill Station, Belfast & County Down Railway - Wm. Bennett, station master
..........here is Co. Down Railway
..........here is Clara Park
101. Murphy, T. E.
103. Dowling, Robert
105. Green, Capt. A. P.
107. Blair, William
109. Scott, Joseph, rent agent
111. Magill, Miss Alice
113. Mohan, George
115. Webb, George
117. Gibson, R. L., carrier
127. Hutchieson, W., Motor Agent
137. Brown, H. S., engineer
139. Taylor, A.
141. Madden, S. C.
143. McCalla, Mrs. M.
145. Rankin, J. A., civil servant
147. Rodgers, S. McG., teacher
149. Macartney, Miss
151. Bridgham, T. N.
153. Beresford, Mrs. E.
155. Hickey, George K.
157. Duncan, Mrs.
159. Arnott, J. E.
161. Gilliland, J. A.
163. Vacant
165. Matthew, J. A.
167. Govan, Mrs. A. M.
169. Magowan, John
171. Harvey, S. J., Water Office official
173. Vacant
175. Binnington, T. C., civil servant
177. McBurney, H. C.
179. Savage, William
181. Allingham, John
183. McCann, Mrs. A.
185. Bell, J. P. H.
187. Rowntree, Richard
189. Smyth, Joseph
191. Crowther, J. E.
193. Brewer, J.
195. Singleton, John
197. Davis, A.
199. Davison, T., harbour official
201. McCrindle, T.
203. Houston, L.
205. Mulligan, M.
                  __________

 2a. Simpson, J., confectioner
 2b. McNeilly, Miss E., hairdresser
 2c. Smith, W., supper saloon
   2. McBriar, Mrs.
   4. Reid, Victor, labourer
   6. Galbraith, Mrs. J.
   8. Vance, James, labourer
 10. Speers, Mrs.
 12. Patterson, F., joiner
 14. Windrum, J., gardener
 16. Reid, Hugh, motorman
 18. Brown, Mrs. E. J., baker
 20. Ward, Hamilton, labourer
 22. Vance, Robert
 24. Herron, J., fitter's helper
..........here is Sinclair Street
 26. McDowell, T., grocer
 28. Kerr, Andrew, shipwright
 30. Miller, John, bread server
 32. Nickle, Alan
 34. Shannon, W. J., taxi driver
 36. McMinis, Mrs. M.
 38. Bowman, Samuel, painter
 40. Bailie, W. H., electrician
 42. McKee, Mrs.
 44. Harris, Miss
 46. Dixon, Samuel G.
 48. Vacant
 50. Hewitt, R., & Son, builders and contractors
..........here is Halstein Drive
 52. Shimmons, T., confectioner
 54. McCrea, William
 56. Bowman, T., stone cutter
 58. Moore, L., salesman
 60. Irwin, W. McK., manager
 62. Brain, Alexander
 64. McDougal, Frank, labourer
..........here is Sandown Drive
 66. Hudson, Miss Kathleen
 68. Stears, Miss A.
 70. Patterson, ?
..........here is King's Road
 72. Martin, M.
 74. Stewart, H. W. B.
 76. McAlister, Andrew
 78. Todd, Horatio, J.P.
 80. Taylor, Henry, manufacturer
 82. Vacant
..........here is Sandown Park
 84. Rebbeck, F. E.
 86. McFerran, Captain W.
 88. McDowell, Mrs. E.
..........here is Co. Down Railway
88a, Thompson, A., confectioner
 90. Dodds, Rev. R. W.
 92. Clark, L. Maynard
 94. Morton, D. M.
 96. Kenny, J. F.
 98. Lea, F. W.
100. Lyttle, W., sand merchant
        Megain Memorial Tennis Club
102. Charlesson, M. G., F.I.S.A.
104. Brown, William, store keeper
106. Gamble, John, buyer
108-110. Vacant ground
..........here is Knockvale Park
112. Stanley, C. H.
114. McCracken, W. J.
116. Finlay, Mrs. Maude
118. Thomas, William
120. Hudson, S. J.
122. Frackleton, S.
124. Ramsey, Mrs.
128. Drean, R. S.
130. Marshall, S. H.
132. Shanks, T., J.P.
134. Martlew, T. E.
136. De Winter, R. G.
138. McCalla, M.
142. Hogg, Miss Elizabeth
144. Broderick, E. S.
146. Brown, R., civil servant
148. Kirkwood, John, sculptor
150. Hind, James A.
152. Rea, Robert H.

Sandringham Street
from 4 Tate's Avenue to Edinburgh Street

..........here is Donnybrook Street
   9. Harkley, J. J., boot repairer
 11. Thompson, T., grocer
   "   Baker, Mrs.
11a. Taylor, R., hairdresser
..........here is Melrose Street

Sandy Row
Continuation of Durham Street to 61 Bradbury Place

..........here is Linfield Road
1-15. Hewitt Bros. Ltd., Drapers, Clothiers and House Furnishers
 17. Vacant
 19. Thompson, E., com. agent
21-23. McCord, D. S., bookseller
 25. Monteith, T., store man
 27. Belshaw, George, confectioner
 29. Belshaw, George, stores
 31. Ferguson, T. J., hairdresser
33-35. Patterson, S., publican
..........here is Hurst Street
 37. Warwick, J. A., pawn broker
 39. McCracken, T., baker
 41. Gordon, R., boot merchant
 43. Brown, Henry, tailor
 45. Anderson, James, confectioner
 47. Orr, R., labourer
 49. Smyth, John, confectioner
 51. Drury, Thomas, cooked meat store
53-55. Wasson, Mrs. M. J., publican
..........here is McAdam Street
 57. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 59. Simpson, William, grocer
 61. McClements, W., confectioner
63-65. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Rowland Street
67-69. Devon, A., & Son, paint manufacturers
71-73. The Sandro Cinema Ltd.
75-77. Smyth, Robert, & Sons, apron, etc., manufacturers
 79. Albion Mangle and Chair Frame Works
   "   Thomas, Trevor C., upholsterer
       South Belfast Billiard Club
 81. In case of development
 83. Smyth, Robert, & Sons (offices)
85-87. Gilpin's Ltd., Complete House Furnishers, Piano and Organ Warehouse
 89. Hunter, Thomas, & Sons, soap and chemical manufacturers
 91. McCormick, W. J., hardware merchant
 93. Baird, F., home bakery
 95. Vacant
..........here is Boyne Square
97-99. Ritchie & Co., drapers
101. Mayne, David, butcher
103. Bryans, John, confectioner
105. Livingston Bros., grocers
107. McCurry, Robert & Smith, saleroom
109. Shankill Bakery (branch)
..........here is City Street
111-113. Reid, J., boot merchant
115. Mackintosh, J. R., fish merchant
117-119. Simons & Co., publicans
..........here is Schomberg Street
121. Macintosh, Frank, draper
123. Sherlock, Frederick, labourer
125. Hawthorne, J., labourer
..........here is Maxwell Street
127. Scarlett, James, confectioner
129. Montgomery, R., draper
131. Bailie, James, draper
133. Smyth, W., newsagent
135. Wood, William, herbalist
137. Munn, Walter & Co., bakery
139. Gross, V. B., paint merchant
141. Premier Provision Stores
143. Reen's, pram specialist
145. Robinson, T. H., newsagent and stationer
147. Rainey, Mrs., home bakery
149-151. Smyth & McClure, grocers
..........here is Blythe Street
153. Ritchie, J., draper
155-157. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
159. McFarlane, Mrs., funeral undertaker
161. Young's, supper saloon
163-165. Bleakley's Stores, Hardware and Wallpaper Merchant and House Furnisher
167-169. Menary Bros., drapers
171-173. Armstrong, W. J., publican
..........here is Donegall Road
175-177. Cripples' Institute, tailoring department
179. McWilliams, J., cycle agent
..........here is Moore's Place
181. Dickson, Robert, publican
183. Carroll, Miss Mary, confectioner
185. Byers, R. W., labourer
187. Black, T., labourer
..........here is Gaffikin Street
189. Jackson, John, window blind specialist
191. Craig, Henry, grocer
193. Stratton, W. J., motorman
195. Dumigan, W. J., labourer
197. Galbraith, John, publican
..........here is Napier Street
199. McMullan, Miss, confectioner
201. McWhirt, John, attendant
203. McCurry, Mrs. Mary
205. In case of development
207. Wilson, Mrs. E., draper
                 __________

   2. Heslip, Mrs., dining rooms
   4. Leacock, Kennedy, publican
..........here is Hope Street
4a, 4b. Ferris, Samuel, Automobile Engineer and Garage
   6. Hodes, Miss, hairdresser
8-18. Vacant
 20. Smyth, W., draper
 22. Henry, S. J., butter and egg merchant
 24. Megahey, J. B., butcher
..........here is Isaac's Court
 26. McClean, Richard, draper
 28. Chambers, A., dairy
 30. Kerr Radio Ltd.
 32. Fenner, F., draper
34-36. Munce, C., butcher
 38. Vacant
 40. McNeill, George, labourer
 42. Crooks, James, carter
 44. McGibbon, Miss Sadie, confectioner
 46. Thompson, M., dress maker
 48. Best, F. H., grocer
 50. Johnston, J. & W., butchers
 52. Mallins, Henry, house furnisher
 54. Polland, J., poultry
 56. Skelton, David, butcher
 58. Jamison, J. B., chemist
 60. Welby, John, draper
 62. Hayes, James, dealer
 64. Findlater, Mrs., grocer
 66. Johnston, James, butcher
 68. Alexander, James, supper saloon
 70. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth, home bakery
 76. Hammond, R. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Wellwood Street
 78. Scott, William, flesher
78a-80. Vacant
8-86. Moore, M., clothes dealer
 88. Moore, R., book seller
 90. Mack, H., grocer
..........here is Glenburn Alley
92-94. Dickson, Mrs., fruiterer
 96. Thompson, T., butcher
 98. McGarry, Charles, store man
100-102. Warrington, W. H., fruiterer
104. Smyth, J., fruiterer
106. Thompson, T., butcher
108. Smyth, John, dealer
110. Parks, Joseph, labourer
112. Dunlop, John, labourer
114. McCaffery, Mary Jane
116. Connsbrook Laundry (receiving office)
..........here is Scott Street
118. Martin, Miss Ethel
120. Thompson, T., butcher
122. Boyd, James, provision merchant
122a. Lindsay, Miss, confectioner
124-126. Rosbotham, Miss S., Hardware Merchant and House Furnisher
128-130. Scott Bros., drapers
..........here is Albion Street
132-134. Rosbotham, Miss S., Hardware Merchant and House Furnisher
136. Baird, D., chemist
138. Anderson Bros., fish mongers
140-142. Anderson Bros., provision merchants
144-148. McCance & Co., general drapers
150. Peden, John, confectioner
152-154. Lyons, John, draper
156. Henry, W., dairy
158. Foster & Co., hardware merchants
160-162. Bunting, E., & Co., furniture dealers
164. Bunting, furniture dealer
166. Rogan Bros., boot makers
168-170. Sunbeam Dairy
172-174. Scarlett, W. J., publican
..........here is Stroud Street
176. Bunting, J., butcher
178. Bunting, Miss, confectioner
180. Bleakley's Stores, Hardware and Wallpaper Merchant and House Furnisher
182. Chapman, Thomas, provision merchant
184. Esler, A., cash stores
186. Anderson Bros., grocers
188. McDowell, G., publican
..........here is Donegall Road
190a. Vacant
190. Gordon, R. (side door)
192. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
192a. Vacant
194. Boyd, Miss Jane
196. Williamson, J., porter
198. Hayes, Mrs. Charlotte
200. Lawson, R., saddler
202. Watters, W. J., paint store
204. McMurtray, R., confectioner
   "    Campbell, J., blacksmith
   "    Vacant
206. Sandy Row Orange Hall - William Porter, caretaker
..........here is Renwick Street
208. Rodgers, Mrs.
210. Hayes, J., iron turner
212. Vacant
214. Black, W. A., radio dealer
216-218a. Dawson, J., commission agent
220. Nelson, Miss A., tobacconist
224. Vacant

Sandymount Street
from 163 Stranmillis Road to St. Ives Gardens

   1. Tedford, Henry, porter
   3. Graham, Mrs. Maria
   5. Hunter, Alfred A.
   7. Ross, William Gordon
   9. Kinkead, Wm. J., clerk
 11. Warrington, Mrs.
 13. Beatty, William, clerk
 15. Bradley, Mrs.
 17. Littlejohn, James
 19. McClure, James
 21. Howard, Thomas
 23. Haire, D. H.
 25. Boyd, John, chauffeur
 27. Vacant
 29. Neill, John
 31. Quigg, J. S., fitter
 33. Young, Samuel
 35. McCagherty, William
 37. Malough, Mrs.
 39. Armstrong, S., engineer
 41. Warnock, Miss M.
 43. Carinduff, W. R.
 45. Moore, E., clerk
                   __________

   2. McGuffin, S. J., mechanic
   4. Gibson, Herbert S., clerk
   6. Cathcart, Miss
   8. McConnell, J. A., clerk
 10. Grey, William James
 12. Houston, Alfred
 14. McCaw, Mrs. M. A.
 16. Henderson, William G., chief inspector
 18. Johnston, ?
 20. Fraser, J.
 22. Bridgett, S. J.
 24. Hoy, James
 26. Mercer, Stothard
 28. Patterson, Samuel, merchant
 30. Revell, John A.
 32. Corrigan, Miss N.
 34. Agnew, W.
 36. Gould, Thomas
 38. Potts, T.
 40. Briggs, Sydney
 42. Bruce, Robert
 44. Braithwaite, James, mechanic
 46. Woods, A. H.
 48. McKeown, M.
 50. Pedlow, James, joiner
 52. Lynes, Mrs. C. W. D.
 54. Conkey, Joseph, cutter
56a. Barkley, Wm., head gardener
 56. Vacant
 58. Ross, M., sergt. R.U.C.
 60. Stranix, William
 62. Henderson, R. B., conductor
 64. Dickson, J., foreman
 66. Knox, J., bread server
 68. Hanna, Mrs.
 70. Hardy, Mrs. E. J.
 72. Price, John, secretary
 74. Gunn, Mrs. E.

Sans Souci Park
at 54 Malone Road

   1. Russell, Miss Jane
   3. Clenaghan, A. H.
   5. Mann, Miss E.
   7. Jackson, James
                    Ingledene
       Winter, Major G. H.
                    Heathcote
       Taylor, J. C.
                      Colline
       English, James, J.P.
   9. Gracey, Captain R. V.
 11. Hassan, Miss E. B.
 13. Phoenix, E. J.
 15. Shearman, T. E. C.
 17. Kinney, Miss J.
 19. Fee, Mrs. J. M.
 21. Valentine, Mrs. J. G.
 23. Maniece, G. A., Corporation official
 25. Ferguson, Miss E.
 27. Savage, Miss F.
 29. Wilson, Mrs. A. B.
 31. Boas, Mrs. Ernest A.
 33. Shaw, Dr. James
 35. Anderson, A. T.
 37. Williamson, Mrs.
 41. Glendinning, Mrs. R. G.
 43. Houston, Mrs.
 45. Murland, Captain C. H.
                   __________

   2. Gardner, Miss M. L., masseuse
   4. Barrett, J. H., J.P.
   6. Tinsley, Mrs. Helen P.
   8. Bailey, C. M.
 10. Cunningham, F.
 12. Frazer-Hurst, Rev. D., M.A.
12a. Belfast Badminton Hall Co. Ltd.
 14. Gilliland, Mrs. I. C.
 16. Trash, Alfred T., lithographic artist
 18. Wallace, A.
 20. Corry, Albert
 22. Boyd, Miss E. C.
 24. Rutherford, The Misses
 26. Andrews, Sydney
 28. Colville, J. N.
 34. McElderry, Professor R. Knox, M.A.
 36. Reid, R., linen business
 38. Kennedy, David
 40. Vacant
 42. Hamill, Miss A. M.
 44. Aitken, William
 46. Macrory, Miss K.
 48. Sans Souci Park Nursery

Santiago Street
off Madras Street

       Mission Hall - Samuel Porter, pastor
 14. McCartney, S., jun., driller
 16. McDowell, James, labourer
 18. McClinton, Andrew
 20. Nixon, Robert, agent
 22. Black, R. G., driller
 24. Watson, Thomas, tenter
 26. McFarland, James, joiner
 28. Tinsley, Miss Mary
 30. Henry, John, baker
 32. Semple, Adam, slater
 34. Mitchell, Florence
 36. Clyde, James, labourer

Sark Street
from 41 Chadolly Street to 44 Solway Street

   1. Side door

Saul Street
from 10 Young's Row to Vulcan Street

1-3. McIlhone, James, labourer
   5. McDonnell, Maggie
   7. White, Alexander, labourer
   9. Malone, Mrs.
 11. Dodds, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Vallely, William, labourer
 15. Higgins, John, labourer
 17. Hughes, Cecil, gardener
                 __________

   2. Dougan, Edward, labourer
   4. O'Hanlon, John, dealer
   6. McPhillips, P., coal porter
   8. Hughes, John, labourer
 10. Hagans, John, labourer
 12. McLaughlin, P., labourer
 14. McMemany, C., labourer (McMenamy)
 16. McAuley, Edward
 18. Greenan, Patk., iron dresser
 20. Hughes, Miss M.

Saunders Street
at 208 Newtownards Road

   1. Black, Mrs,
   3. Hill, Mrs.
   5. Reid, Mrs. G.
   7. Hoey, John, machine man
   9. Phillips, Thomas, labourer
 11. Johnston, S., labourer
 13. Stitt, Hugh
..........here is Finmore Street
 15. Carmichael, Misses
 17. Gates, B., labourer
 19. Boyle, Maggie
 21. Dunlop, John, labourer
 23. Watson, D., labourer
 25. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 27. Lyttle, Edward, labourer
 29. Norwood, Thomas, fitter
 31. McLean, George, labourer
 33. Brennan, Alfred, labourer
 35. Mallon, Bernard, labourer
 37. Thompson, Richard, carter
 39. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 41. Holmes, Robert
 43. Doherty, Mrs. Ellen
 45. Drew, Thomas, labourer
 47. McCreery, W. H., labourer
 49. Stannage, A., machine man
 51. Holmes, John, labourer
 53. McCrory, Robert, labourer
 55. McCartney, A., carter
 57. Spiers, D., shunter
 59. Bennett, W. J., barman
 61. Cameron, William, carter
 63. Laughlin, John, carter
 65. McCaughey, W. J., labourer
 67. McKeown, James, labourer
 69. Proctor, W. J., labourer
 71. Spiers, James, labourer
 73. Dowie, G., driller
 75. Hutton, Walter, carter
 77. McBride, William, labourer
 79. Stitt, William, labourer
 81. McCann, James, carter
 83. Hume, John, labourer
 85. Cameron, William, labourer
 87. McMoran, James, labourer
 89. McGahey, W. H., labourer
 91. Jowitt, R., labourer
 93. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 95. Haddock, James, carter
 97. Boyd, W. J., labourer
 99. McClenaghan, Mrs. J.
101. McMillen, Mrs. M. Ann
103. Childs, William, fitter
105. Walker, William, labourer
107. Craig, Samuel, labourer
109. Magee, William J., labourer
111-113. Hoey, John, spirit merchant
                  __________

   4. Turner, Mrs. M.
   6. Stewart, Samuel, holder-up
   8. Stewart, John, rivetter
 10. McCarthy, Adam, labourer
 12. Hillis, John, boiler maker
 14. Doloughan, Augustus, labourer
 16. Bunting, Mrs. Mary
 18. Friel, Mrs. Jane
 20. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 22. Hamilton, D., gardener
       Elim Tabernacle
24a. Owens, Mrs.
24b. Torrance, Mrs. C., grocer
26a. McBride, E., rivetter
 26. McDowell, S., holder up
 28. Allen, Mrs. A.
 30. Murray, J., labourer
 32. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 34. Pigott, R., plater's helper
 36. Porter, William, rivetter
 38. Cooke, Charles, labourer
 40. Brown, Robert, labourer
 42. Richardson, Mrs. Mary
 44. McClean, Mrs. Jane
 46. Hendry, James, helper
 48. Patterson, John, labourer
 50. Clark, Joseph, labourer
 52. Nicholson, Thomas, labourer
 54. Houston, Mrs. J.
 56. Patterson, William, labourer
 58. Price, Samuel, labourer
 60. Torrance, Robert, labourer
 62. Floyd, John, cabinet maker
 64. Relph, George, labourer (Ralph)
 66. Bell, Joseph, compositor
 68. Bowers, Sarah
 70. Nabney, John, labourer
 72. Ireland, John, labourer
 74. Shanks, Joseph, labourer
 76. McCormick, R. J., labourer
 78. Chapman, Alexander, labourer
 80. Cash, Edwin, labourer
 82. Bryan, Mrs.
 84. Morgan, Sarah
 86. Kelly, William, labourer
 88. Waring, Thomas, labourer
 90. Clark, John, labourer
 92. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 94. McCullough, David, labourer
 96. Chapman, Henry, shoe maker
 98. Ferris, Andrew, labourer
100. Watson, William
102. Mills, James, labourer
104. Balmer, Smith, labourer
106. Letson, John A., labourer
108. Dowey, Mrs.
110. Parks, John, labourer
112. Watson, Wm. S., motorman
114. Gouck, R., labourer
116. McCoubrey, Mary

Saunderson Street
off Antigua Street

       Prospect Social Club
                  __________

   2. Campbell, J. P., labourer
   4. Corr, Joseph, labourer
   6. Allister, Mrs. M.
   8. Ferran, Edward, labourer
 10. Simpson, Patrick, labourer
 12. Melarkey, P., labourer

Schomberg Street
from 119 Sandy Row to Aughrim Street

   1. Gray, W. J., labourer
   3. Pauley, James H., labourer
   5. Pauley, Samuel, tea packer
   7. Kane, Joseph, labourer
   9. Hilditch, William, green keeper
 11. McDowell, Andrew, joiner
 13. Fisher, James, labourer
 15. Cairns, J., labourer
 17. Torrans, Thomas, labourer
 19. Dixon, William, labourer
 21. Larmour, Miss F.
 23. Hanna, H., brick layer
 25. Emerson, Robert, grocer
                  __________

   4. Bingham, S., brick layer
   6. Wilson, James, labourer
   8. Pollock, Henry, fitter
 10. Watson, Mrs.
 12. Fox, W., labourer
 14. Spence, Mrs. I.
 16. Montgomery, R., driver
 18. McWatters, George, lamp lighter
 20. Taylor, Mrs. S.
 22. Henderson, R., laundryman

Scotch Row
at 172a Newtownards Road

 2a. Stabling yard
   2. Hyland, J., commission agent
       Mission Hall
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre

Scotch Street
from 43 Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. O'Neill, Miss Annie
   3. McAuley, Mrs. Rose Ann
   5. McCann, Miss Kathleen
   7. Kelly, B., labourer
   9. Canavan, Charles, labourer
 11. Collins, B., Corporation official
 13. McCrossan, V., labourer
 15. Dogherty, J., labourer
 17. Donnelly, Mrs. Catherine
 19. McCrystal, Vincent, labourer
 21. Fitzpatrick, Margt., spinner
 23. Coleman, Thomas, labourer
 25. Quinn, Miss Mary
 27. Donnelly, Owen, labourer
 29. Megahey, James, labourer
 31. Nugent, D., butcher
 33. Grimley, Mrs. Emily
 35. Rothwell, Rosetta
 37. Lowe, James, labourer
 39. Kelly, John
 41. Carr, Miss Bridget
 43. McGlade, Ck., labourer
 45. Lowe, John, labourer
 47. McPhillips, Mrs. Mary
 49. Fagan, Thomas
 51. Lamb, Daniel
 53. McAreavey, C., grocer
                  __________

   2. O'Hare, R., labourer
   4. Ferris, Edward, labourer
   6. Campbell, Arthur, labourer
   8. McManus, Mrs. Mary
 10. Cush, Felix, fireman
 12. Girvin, Mrs. Jane
 14. Murphy, John, labourer
 16. Rafferty, C., labourer
 18. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 20. Burns, Owen, labourer
 22. Duffy, William, labourer
 24. Breen, Michael, labourer
 26. McCarrigan, Henry, labourer
 28. Matthews, Thomas, labourer
 30. Moran, Francis, labourer
 32. McAuley, T., painter
 34. McIlduff, John, labourer
 36. Lappin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Stewart, James, blacksmith
 40. Lowry, James, labourer
 42. Kerr, James, shoe maker
 44. Madden, E., labourer
 46. Hall, Maggie
 48. McGuinness, Mary, tailor
 50. Coogan, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 52. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 54. McPhillips, Mrs. E.
 56. Boyle, Charles, labourer
 58. O'Neill, John, labourer

Scotland Place
at 1 Scotland Street

   3. Davidson, J., newsagent
   5. Reilly, James, fishmonger
   7. Gallagher, Alex., iron dresser

Scotland Street
off Castle Street

..........here is Scotland Place
1-3. Mills, William, dealer
   5. Harvey, Sarah
   7. O'Malley, J., labourer
   9. Hughes, Henry J., labourer
..........here is Scotland Street South
                  __________

   2. Headley, Bridget
   4. McCloskey, Mary
   6. McBennett, P., carter
   8. Johnstone, Robert, sweep
 10. Donnelly, Francis
 12. Madden, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Rooney, John, carter
 16. Murray, Mrs. K.
 18. Gilmore, John, labourer
 20. Close, Miss T.
 22. Collins, Mrs. Teresa
 24. Vacant

Scotland Street South
at 9 Scotland Street

   1. Matthews, James, labourer
   3. Graham, Sarah
   5. McKnight, George
   7. McQuaid, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Crawford, J., dresser
   4. Wallace, Henry, labourer
   6. McDonnell, Mrs. Ellen
   8. McKnight, Henry, iron dresser
 10. McNellis, Sarah
 12. Fox, Patrick, carter
 14. Donnelly, William, flax rougher

Scott Street
from 116 Sandy Row to Glenalpin Street

   5. Geoghegan, Mrs.
   7. Newell, Samuel, labourer
   9. Reilly, J., messenger
 11. Baker, Miss S.
 13. Warner, Miss Minnie
 15. Bullick, Mrs.
 17. McAllister, James
 19. Larmour, Mrs. W. J.
 21. McGarry, Charles, labourer
 23. Johnston, T., machinist
 25. Brush, Mrs.
 27. Morrison, D., joiner
 29. Neill, Hugh, labourer
 31. Lane, Mrs. E. M.
 33. Ginniff, Samuel J., labourer
 35. Gateway
 37. McCabe, Alex., labourer
 39. McGurk, Samuel, brick layer
 41. Pollock, Isaac, labourer
                  __________

   2. Campbell, Martha
   4. Garston, William, labourer
   6. Kirkwood, Miss Lily
   8. McAlister, Eliza Jane
 10. Dunlop, William, presser
 12. Burns, John, labourer
 14. Kirk, J., seaman
 16. Turner, Emily
 18. Savage, David, labourer
 20. Stewart, Charles, carter
 22. McCabe, Joseph, labourer
 24. Pollock, Victor, packer
 26. Bowes, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Murphy, W. J., fitter
 30. Davidson, W., silversmith
 32. Allen, Robert, carrier
 34. Morrow, Samuel, carter
 36. Toman, Robert, labourer
 38. Flack, William J., labourer

Scottish Provident Buildings
(see No. 7 Donegall Square West and No. 2 Wellington Place)

Scottish Temperance Assurance Buildings
(see 16 Donegall Square South)

Scrabo Street
from 27 Station Street to Dalton Street

1-3. Donnelly, T., publican
   5. Mooney, Mary, confectioner
11-13. Kelly, J., Ltd., engine works and repair shop
15-17. McConvey, J. C., Railway Hotel Bar
19-21. Charnock Bros. & Co. Ltd., oil and grease manufacturers
   "   King, Alex., Ltd., coal depot

Seabank Parade
at 20 Premier Drive

   3. Beggs, William, overlooker
   5. Wilson, H. G., joiner
   7. Gilmore, A. J., store man
   9. Logan, Miss S.
 11. Sands, William, butler
 13. Kirkwood, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Harrison, John, boiler maker
 17. Palmer, Thomas
 19. McCandless, W., gardener
 21. Kerr, John, clerk
 23. Bradburn, William, engineer
                  __________

   4. Sheppard, T.
   6. Kirkland, D. J., labourer
   8. Barr, James, rivetter
 10. Torrens, Mary Jane
 12. Saunders, Mrs.
 14. Sinclair, P., fitter
 16. Magee, George, barman
 18. Playford, Mrs.
 20. Whitten, W. J., pattern maker
 22. Mehaffy, James
 24. Lyle, William, iron turner
 26. Brown, Robert, joiner

Seabourne Parade
at 67 Premier Drive

   1. Darragh, George, mechanic
   3. McGarry, Samuel, salesman
   5. Heyburn, William, insurance agent
   7. Cardwell, Robert, joiner
   9. McBride, Mrs. Maria
 11. Carlisle, James
 13. Dodds, Hugh
 15. Savage, C., tailor
 17. McCormick, G., salesman
 19. Twynam, William J., joiner
 21. Johnston, J., joiner
 23. Mitchell, Mrs.
 25. Campbell, Miss
 27. McClughin, S., bread server
       P.E. School - Jos. Hill, caretaker
                 __________

   2. Savage, Henry, motorman
   4. Bell, William, plater
   6. Hall, Mrs.
   8. Gawley, John C., moulder
 10. Cherry, Henry, labourer
 12. Black, Andrew, wood cutter
 14. Cunningham, Wm., wood cutter
 16. Dawson, Samuel, traveller
 18. Watson, William T.
 20. Rea, Alfred, fitter
 22. Currie, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Seymour, Mrs. W. S.

Seaforde Street
from 77a Newtownards Road to Beechfield Street

   1. Side door
   3. McKinstry, Thomas, labourer
   5. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
   7. Mulholland, E., labourer
..........here is Vulcan Street
..........here is Sheriff Street
   9. Nolan, Robert, grocer
13-15. Donaghy, J., grocer
..........here is Chemical Street
17-19. Demolished
 21. McCullough, Philip, labourer
 23. McQuade, Mrs. Mary C.
 25. Brown, Miss Alice
 27. Shevlin, Mrs. Rosan
 29. Burns, William, boiler maker
 31. McIntee, Mrs. M.
 33. Kearney, Edward, carter
 35. Ryan, Mary
 37. O'Neill, Samuel, barman
 39. Webb, Hugh, labourer
 41. McAllister, William, grocer
..........here is Comber Street
 43. Curran, Henry, labourer
 45. Grant, M., fireman
 47. Bennett, John, labourer
 49. McKenna, William, labourer
 51. Callaghan, Mrs. Annie
 53. Faloon, Mrs.
 55. Gorman, Patrick
 57. McFadden, F.
 59. Walsh, Joseph, chef
 61. Hillan, Henry
 63. McCumisky, Mrs. E.
 65. McAllister, William, slater
 67. Carlisle, Frank, labourer
 69. Martin, James, labourer
 71. McMullan, George, labourer
 73. Fitzsimons, Mrs.
 75. McCourt, Miss A.
 77. Vacant
 79. Kelly, M., mechanic
                    __________

   4. Kenny, David, labourer
   6. Taggart, Daniel, labourer
..........here is Huddleston Place
   8. Cullen, Patrick, grocer
 10. Hargey, James, seaman
 12. Hamilton, James, labourer
 14. Trainor, James, sailor
 16. McDade, Mrs.
 18. Carroll, Maria
 20. Barr, Mrs. Mary
 22. Smyth, Miss Agnes
 24. Murray, Joseph
 26. Napier, William J., labourer
 28. McLaughlin, Mrs. Jane
 30. McIntee, Mrs.
 32. Froggatt, Mrs. Maggie
 34. McGovern, James, labourer
 36. Carroll, William, coach painter
 38. Ryan, Richard
 40. Foster, Miss Emma
 42. Logue, William, labourer
 44. McAdam, Ed., labourer
 46. Mulhern, Miss Jennie
 48. Farrley, James, labourer
 50. McConvey, W., confectioner
       St. Matthew's Club
       St. Matthew's School - Charles Kerr, B.A., principal
..........here is Lowry Street
 54. McConvey, N., grocer
       Vacant
 60. Smith, James, labourer
 62. Close, Charles, labourer
..........here is Comber Street
 66. Higgins, Mrs.
 68. McMullen, George, labourer
 70. Gateway
..........here is Kilmood Street
 72. Halfpenny, John H., spirit store
 74. Kelly, William, sawyer
 76. Lowry, Patrick, labourer
 78. Wright, Arran
 80. Bole, Miss Nellie
80a. McCartney, Mrs., dealer

Seagrove Parade
at 10 Premier Drive

   3. Ballagh, John, joiner
   5. Patterson, Samuel J., electrician
   7. Osborne, F., basket maker
   9. Boucher, D., plater
 11. Steenson, James, joiner
 13. Cosgrave, William, joiner
 15. Smythe, James, joiner
 17. Dorricott, J. T., lecturer
 19. Chambers, Thomas
 21. Vance, Alex., joiner
                  __________

   4. Esler, James, plater
   6. Martin, G. D., iron turner
   8. Heatherington, M. G., cutter
 10. Smyth, John, motorman
 12. Hawthorne, Samuel
 14. Stewart, George, store man
 16. Stewart, Mrs., nurse
 18. Mallard, S., stone cutter

Seagrove Place
at 77 Premier Drive

   1. McCreedy, Jas., pattern maker
   2. Magee, William
   3. Rennie, A., conductor
   4. Harrison, Arthur, insurance agent
   5. Dalzell, Mrs. Edith
   6. Thompson, Hugh, conductor
   7. McCallum, S., holder-up
   8. McCrea, Frederick, musician
   9. Spear, Mrs., nurse

Seaholm Parade
at 25 Premier Drive

   1. McDonald, Samuel, checker
   3. Boyle, Thomas R., docker
   5. Murphy, Robert, fitter
   7. Bertie, Mrs. Mary
   9. Robinson, Hedley, clerk
 11. Kerr, Robert, plumber
 13. Moutray, Alexander, joiner
 15. Brand, A.
       Seaview P.E. School

Sealands Parade
at 9 Premier Drive

   3. Hunter, Mrs. C.
   5. Girvan, W. J.
   7. Murdock, James, plater
   9. Clarke, James, gardener
 11. Thompson, James, labourer
 13. Graham, Mrs.
 15. McIlhagger, J. G., joiner
 17. Spiers, G., shop assistant
                  __________

   4. Briggs, Samuel, chauffeur
   6. Rush, H. W.
   8. Morrow, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, J., brick layer
 12. Greenlees, T., chauffeur
 14. Luke, Matthew, shipwright
 16. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Birkmyre, J., civil servant

Seamount
off Premier Drive

   2. Thompson, W. H., joiner
   4. McIlwrath, J. A., waggon builder
   6. Hull, George, labourer
   8. Hume, William, sergeant
 10. Brown, C., linesman
 12. Webb, K., fitter

Seamount Parade
at 17 Premier Drive

   3. Crawford, Miss A.
   5. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
   7. Kenny, Alex., labourer
   9. Simms, H. W., smith
 11. Wallace, J. C., joiner
 13. Nixon, W. H., engine driver
 15. Dobbins, D., civil servant
 17. Hutchinson, Norman R., electrician
                  __________

   4. McMeekin, J., shipwright
   6. McClelland, Henry, linesman
   8. McCrum, William
 10. Windrum, R. A., plasterer
 12. Aikin, Harold, bread server
 14. Wiggins, Wm., groundsman
 16. Bell, H. A., joiner
 18. Nesbitt, George, joiner

Seapark Drive
at 32 Premier Drive

   3. Taylor, Edward
   5. Black, S., electrical engineer
   7. Kirkwood, James, joiner
   9. McLarnon, George, labourer
 11. Beattie, Samuel, clerk
 13. Dunn, William, plumber
 15. Darragh, John, preparing master
                 __________

   4. McDowell, Archibald
   6. Hamilton, G.
   8. Kyle, William, mechanic
 10. McTrustry, James, teacher
 12. Shearer, James
 14. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 16. Trelford, William, motorman
 18. Thompson, George
 20. Rice, Samuel, clerk

Seascape Parade
at 51 Premier Drive

   1. Sterrett, William, postman
   3. Anderson, J. A., boiler maker
   5. McAvoy, Alex., labourer
   7. Stewart, John, motor man
   9. Knox, Joseph, motor man
                 __________

   2. Aiken, James, joiner
   4. Brown, Saml., commissionaire
   6. Thompson, T., polisher
   8. McCallister, Albert, labourer
 10. Sterrett, W. S., wireman
 12. Bransfield, Edward
 14. McGurry, Mrs., draper (McCurry in 1943)
 16. Bingham, S., stone cutter
 18. Nesbitt, Mrs. Jane
 20. Fry, A. S., boiler maker
 22. Cooke, R. C., draughtsman

Seaview Drive
at 87 Premier Drive

   1. Gordon, Thomas, joiner
   3. Burke, Robert, labourer
   5. Mawhinney, F., hackle setter
   7. Caulfield, J., fitter
   9. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 11. Bailie, George, salesman
 13. Doherty, R., assistant grocer
 15. Allen, S. T., rigger
 17. Starett, Miss E. J.
 19. Millar, John, motorman
 21. Ferguson, Miss Lillie
 23. Wilkinson, William, baker
 25. Ebbage, F., joiner
 27. Irwin, Robert, plater
 29. Nicholl, John, labourer
 31. Parkes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Reilly, Wm. F., window cleaner
 35. McIntyre, Saml., shipwright
 37. McCardle, Miss Martha
 39. McKeown, J., shipwright
 41. Pierce, Scott, painter
 43. Morrell, George, gardener
 45. Maxwell, Stanley
 47. McKelvey, J., painter
 49. McIntyre, D., conductor
 51. McMeekin, Joseph, painter
 53. Norris, Miss
 55. McCrea, George, electrician
 57. Wilson, David, mechanic
 59. Pilson, James, foreman
 61. Mussen, George, fitter
 63. Singleton, Mrs. S.
 65. Markey, Charles, paper ruler
 67. Murison, Mrs.
 69. Castles, Mrs.
 71. Harkley, Robert
 73. Tener, I., labourer
 75. Todd, Hugh, fitter
 77. King, Mrs.
 79. McAvoy, James
 81. Carlisle, F., conductor
 83. Patterson, H., bread server
 85. Crumlin, Mrs. Ellen
 87. Shaw, John, porter
 89. Burns, Thomas M., motorman
 91. Davidson, John, coal agent
 93. Patton, J. T., labourer
 95. McDowell, Robert, mechanic
 97. Patterson, John
 99. Brown, James, chauffeur
101. Hamilton, F., crane man
103. Allen, I., labourer
105. Ferguson, Mrs.
107. Thompson, John
109. Markey, Jas., window cleaner
111. Morgan, Patrick, insurance agent
113. Smith, John, steward
115. Bonnett, William (Bennett)
117. Peacock, Alex., driver
119. Vance, Mrs. M.
121. Rainey, Mrs. Jane
123. Allen, Richard, fitter
125. Glen, James, motorman
127. Dunn, William A., salesman
129. Brady, David, traveller
131. Mark, S., waiter
                   __________

   2. Park, Moore, labourer
   4. Talbot, Joseph, plumber
   6. Hannen, Miss E.
   8. Scott, D. D., salesman
 10. Archibald, Henry, blacksmith
 12. Thompson, John, labourer
 14. Liddell, A., plater
 16. McKnight, R., shipwright
 18. Allan, Frederick, driver
 20. Wylie, John, plumber
 22. Douglas, Robert
 24. Donnelly, ?
..........here is Sealands Parade
 26. Sands, Samuel, motorman
 28. Kilpatrick, Robert
 30. Strenix, Samuel, time keeper
 32. Jamison, W. E., draughtsman
..........here is Seamount Parade
 34. McCrudden, A., electrician
 36. Dodds, Robert J.
 38. McClelland, Mrs. Jane
 40. Ebbage, Bertrand, joiner
..........here is Seaholm Parade
       P.E. School
..........here is Seabourne Parade
 46. Gregg, Miss
 48. Wilson, James, traveller
 50. Wylie, Wm. T., sheet metal worker
 52. McCartney, John, blacksmith
 54. McMullan, John, joiner
 56. McDowell, Mrs. M.
 58. McDowell, James, painter
 60. Elliott, William, traveller
 62. Harper, David
 64. McCormick, James
 66. Purdy, Mrs.
 68. Patterson, Wm., shipwright
 70. Kennedy, Hugh, debt collector
 72. Macarthur, Ed.

Seaview Gardens
at 2 Premier Drive

   3. Miskimmin, Mrs. C.
   5. Smyth, Margaret
   7. Hull, John, driver
   9. Milligan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Gibson, Samuel, mechanic
 13. Wilson, David
                  __________

   2. Elder, Samuel, painter
   4. McComb, Mrs. Annie
   6. Coid, A. W., electrician
   8. Bell, William, joiner
 10. Ross, William John
 12. Edwards, Mrs. Sarah

Seaview Street
at 58 York Road

   1. Sweeney, Richard, packer
   3. Mussen, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Thompson, W. J.
   7. Allen, Samuel
   9. Grey, Thomas
 11. Gough, Mrs. E.
 13. Cowans, S., labourer
 15. Barr, R.
 17. Woods, The Misses
 19. Turkington, John, labourer
 21. Pollock, David, labourer
 23. Rea, G., conductor
 25. Ferguson, W.
 27. Wilson, H., labourer
 29. Thompson, Miss Peggy
 31. Hamilton, S., plater
..........here is Queen Street North
 33. Cripples' Institute, branch
 35. McQuillan, Mrs. Annie
 37. Beggs, Mrs. Annie
 39. Ritchie, J., carter
 41. Cheyne, John, milk server
 43. Mayne, W., labourer
 45. Hawthorne, James, stager
 47. Crossan, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Crossen, Robert, greaser
 51. Ferris, Charles, ship's carpenter
 53. Bell, Thomas
 55. Munro, Alexander, rivetter
 57. Lunn, George, driller
 59. Elliott, J., fireman
 61. McFall, David, painter
 63. Irwin, Robert, driller
 65. Blair, James, labourer
 67. Barr, Herbert, baker
 69. Kennedy, Arthur, labourer
 71. Moore, J., labourer
 73. Best, William R., labourer
 75. Harrison, S., sail maker
 77. Fulton, S., labourer
 79. Dennison, W. J., labourer
 81. Hume, T. S., labourer
 83. McCready, Mrs. M.
 85. Haire, Miss Margaret
 87. Rosbotham, James, dryer
 89. Knowles, Walter, steward
 91. Esdale, Hugh, mason
 93. Renwick, Mrs. M.
                  __________

   2. Horner, W., fireman
   4. Blair, Mrs. Mary
   6. Johnston, ?
   8. Hanley, Mrs. A.
 10. Martin, William, bread server
 12. Watson, Thomas, ship's steward
 14. Weeks, C., engineer
 16. Convey, Mrs. M.
 18. Maidment, H. J., motorman
 20. Rogers, Mrs.
 22. Dickey, Mrs. E.
 24. Frazer, William
 26. Hinds, William, painter
 28. McCullough, J. A., labourer
 30. Stafford, Thomas
 32. Neill, William, blacksmith
 34. McCullough, S., driver
 36. Vacant
..........here is Queen Street North
 38. Wright, Mrs. Margaret
 40. McGarvey, W. J., fitter
 42. McNeill, ?
 44. Cowan, Samuel, lamplighter
 46. Beggs, H., labourer
 48. King, A., labourer
 50. Carmichael, J.
 52. Emerson, William, labourer
 54. Caldwell, R.
 56. Hazlett, F., joiner
 58. Telford, R., labourer
 60. Wilkinson, James, labourer
 62. Dodds, Mrs. A.
 64. McGilton, James, labourer
 66. Sheeran, Mrs. B.
 68. Crothers, J., ship painter
 70. McFall, John, driller
 72. McFall, James, labourer
 74. Carse, J. McK., carter
 76. Thompson, Frank, plater
 78. Pollock, Smith, docker
 80. Hughes, Martha
 82. Reynolds, James, labourer
 84. Ferris, J., rougher
 86. Houston, A., gardener
 88. King, Mrs. M.
 90. Campbell, W., labourer
 92. Carson, William, labourer
94-96. Vacant

Sefton Park
from Pim's Avenue to 4 Park Avenue

   1. Tyrell, Thomas J., guard
   3. Greenaway, Thomas, brick layer
   5. Shanks, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Miller, Thomas, joiner
   9. Conkey, James, traveller
 11. Jefferson, Walter, manager
 13. Blaney, William, iron turner
 15. Redpath, Samuel, baker
 17. Cooper, Henry, engineer
 19. Wallace, James, compositor
 21. Sproul, Mrs. Annie
 23. Smith, William, engineer
 25. Pollock, John
 27. Barnhill, Chris, clerk
 29. Abbott, James
 31. Wheelhouse, Mrs. Clara
                 __________

   2. Kennedy, Allan, electrician
   4. Beattie, James, fitter
   6. Harris, Albert, store keeper
   8. Uprichard, George, plater
 10. Comeskey, Frederick
 12. Walmsley, T. H., fitter
 14. Morrow, Charles, engineer
 16. Leeman, Mrs. Annie
 18. Rutherford, Mrs. M.
 20. McClure, William, conductor
 22. Mol, Leonard, shop assistant
 24. Cairns, James, fitter
 26. Pollock, Mrs. Francis
 28. Moore, Frederick, joiner
 30. Webb, William J., teacher
 32. Kenny, T. R., fitter

Selby Street
from 34 Burnaby Street to Beatrice Street

   1. Potter, Adjt. Mary, S.A.
..........here is Excise Street
..........here is Buckingham Street
..........here is Balmoral Street
..........here is Barton Street
..........here is Brassey Street
                   __________

 2a. (1-2) Vacant
   "  (3) Beggs, Thos., dairyman
   "  (4) Patton & Barr, grocers
   "  (5-8) Vacant
   "  (9) Robinson, James, fruiterer
   "  (10) Rusk, Fredk., dairyman
   "  (11) Jebb, E. A., estate agent
   "  (12) Vacant
   "  (13) Vacant
   "  (14) Vacant
   2. Burns, Mrs. E.
   4. Dallas, William J., carter
   6. Adams, C., driver
   8. Houston, T., conductor
 10. McCullough, John, porter
 12. Kingham, Samuel, tailor
 14. Skinner, Sydney, labourer
 16. Thompson, J., boot maker
 18. Wilmott, Clarence, labourer
 20. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
 22. Chapman, Mrs. E.
 24. Bell, Mrs. L.
 26. Bambrick, Mrs. Mary
 28. Fox, John, labourer
 30. Hyde, Thomas, labourer
 32. Larmour, William
 34. Davidson, F., iron turner
 36. Nesbitt, Thomas, lamp lighter
 38. Molyneaux, G., labourer
 40. Russell, Mrs. E.
 42. Trimble, Alex., labourer
 44. Jess, William, carter
 46. Cunningham, John, moulder
 48. Munroe, James, labourer
 50. Hull, Mrs. I.
 52. Ferguson, James, barman
 54. Shields, John, labourer
 56. Clarke, Miss M.
 58. Wilkinson, H., machinist
 60. Quigley, Thomas
 62. Mitchell, Matilda
 64. Dunwoody, Miss M.
 66. Jury, Walter, van man
 68. Baker, William, driver
 70. McCreery, H., crane man
 72. Tolan, James, tailor
 74. Dugan, Miss M.
 76. Hyde, D., joiner
 78. Graham, B.
 80. Robin, John
 82. Bunting, James, traveller
 84. Bingham, William, plumber
 86. Millar, W. J., tailor
 88. McCauley, Mrs.
 90. Rea, Isaac J., salesman
 92. Crozier, Mrs. A.
 94. McWilliams, Samuel, labourer
 96. Armstrong, J., plumber

Selina Street
from 12 Dickson Street to Elizabeth Street

   1. Malloy, R., chauffeur
   3. Arthurs, Mrs. Edith
   5. Morris, Joseph, labourer
   7. Prichard, James, store man
   9. Carswell, T. H., mechanic
 11. Horner, W. J., fitter
 13. Williamson, Mrs. M. J.
 15. Parker, S., labourer
 17. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
 19. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
                 __________

   2. McCormick, Miss A.
   4. McIlvenny, J., carter
6-8. Carswell, John, grocer
10-12. Kane, Patrick, publican

Serpentine Gardens
from Serpentine Road to Whitewell Road

   1. McCord, Miss
   3. Knowles, Patrick, labourer
   5. Hosey, William (Hosie in 1943)
   7. Robinson, Isaac, fitter
   9. Balmer, George, motorman
 11. Allen, Mary
 13. Porter, Mrs.
 15. Davison, W.
 17. Gray, George C.
 19. Just, Wm. J., machinist
 21. Campbell, George C., bundler
 23. Vint, Edward
 25. Grant, Mrs.
 27. Watterson, James A., warehouseman
 29. Dowdie, Robert, fitter
 31. Ritchie, Mrs. Annie
 33. McAnally, D., traveller
 35. Higgins, Joseph, barman
 37. McClean, William
..........here is Serpentine Parade
                  __________

   2. Hill, Nelson, traveller
   4. Cummings, Mrs. M.
   6. Johnston, G. S., joiner
   8. Magowan, Alex., labourer
 10. Moore, Mrs. Caroline
 12. Pickering, Thomas, joiner
 14. Millar, Fred. C., engineer
 16. McKerville, Andrew
 18. McAuley, John
 20. Aiken, Samuel, joiner
 22. Jamison, William, turner
 24. Ward, Robert, hairdresser
 26. McLaughlin, Ermon
 28. Clements, Henry, joiner
 30. Agnew, Robert, printer
 32. Davis, Francis, labourer
 34. McKnight, Alexander, labourer
 36. Coulter, John, joiner
 38. Davis, H., plumber
 40. Neill, E., joiner
 42. Livingstone, H., electrician
 44. Sinclair, Edward, driver
 46. Vance, David, store man
 48. McBeth, Mrs.
 50. Lynn, Samuel
 52. McFarland, Jas., boiler maker
 54. Pickering, Frederick, joiner
 56. Wilson, Walter, driver
 58. Stewart, Albert
 60. McCarey, John, salesman
 62. Norris, William, shipwright
 64. Boyd, James
 66. Mulholland, William
 68. Vacant

Serpentine Parade
off Serpentine Road

   1. House, Bertie, R.U.C.
   3. Starret, William, plumber
   5. Shilliday, Joseph, clerk
   7. Starret, Samuel, labourer
   9. Glassey, William, tenter
 11. Hood, William
 13. Hutton, James
 15. Heaney, Thomas J.
 17. McKay, John
 19. Adair, Alexander, fitter
 21. Finlay, J. C., insurance agent
 23. Sweet, Alex., electrician
 25. Campbell, Samuel
 27. Cutts, E., musician
 29. Lindsay, James, coach builder
 31. Gorman, Albert V.
 33. Graham, Thomas C.
 35. Gordon, Sydney
 37. McGlade, Thomas
 39. Grey, Mrs.
 41. Smith, Walter, sheet metal worker
 43. Orr, W.
 45. Quinn, Joseph
 47. Colville, Thomas, labourer
                  __________

   2. Napier, William
   4. Johnston, Robert J.
   6. Robbi, W.
   8. Gibson, Samuel
 10. Jackson, James
 12. Craig, Richard, engineer
 14. Hunt, John
 16. McEwan, Mrs.
 18. Hagan, Phillip
 20. Dunlop, James
 22. Johnston, Walter
 24. Albion, T.
 26. Egner, P.
 28. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 30. McCourt, George
 32. McMillen, John, pattern maker
 34. Jordan, Samuel, brick layer
 36. Henderson, Mrs. Elizabeth

Serpentine Road
Whitewell Road to 777 Antrim Road

   1. Smith, Mrs. B.
   3. Lord, William, dyer
   5. Armstrong, Mrs.
   7. Creighton, T. J.
   9. McCartney, Miss M. A.
 11. Burrows, William
 13. Barnes, George, engineer
 15. Vacant
 17. McMinn, Henry
 19. Thompson, M.
 21. Bennett, Mrs.
 23. Pope, Edward C.
..........here is Veryan Gardens
       Vacant
       Whittley, William, butcher
       Morton, Miss, draper
       Whittley, W., grocer
       Stewart, James, newsagent, etc.
       Cathcart, John, home bakery
..........here is Vandyck Gardens
..........here is Voltaire Gardens
..........here is Serpentine Parade
..........here is Serpentine Gardens
       Gault, William John, joiner
       McCourt, Captain P. L.
       Sreenan, P., teacher
           Beuluch (Ben-Loch in 1943)
       Smith, Samuel
                     Wilmor
       Wilson, Francis, grocer
..........here is Merston Gardens
 31. McKillen, H. W., draughtsman
 33. Hall, Geoffrey
 35. Black, William, clerk
 37. McClelland, John C., Corporation official
 39. Shearman, Richard
 41. Reid, John, overseer
 43. Andrews, M., traveller
 45. Foster, Joseph, joiner
 47. Pope, R.
 49. Andrews, W. B.
 51. Gibson, Harold, clerk
 53. Vacant
 55. Magill, Mrs.
 57. O'Cleary, P. J.
 59. Pope, C. W.
..........here is Thorburn Road
 61. Lewis, K. F., civil servant
                  __________

 2a. Gibson, Mrs. M. J.
   2. Green, David
   4. Bowness, Thomas, salesman
..........here is Whitewell Drive
   6. Kennedy, John S.
   8. Mullan, Mrs.
 10. Foster, J. W., engineer
 12. Dixon, J., traveller
 14. Lang, N., R.U.C.
 16. Cairns, E. C., sergt. R.U.C.
..........here is Whitewell Crescent
 18. McQuade, Frank, publican
 20. Glover, George
 22. Knowles, R., grocer
       Vacant ground
 46. Robertson, George
 48. McDougall, Robert
52-58. Vacant
 60. Kerr, James
 62. Parker, Gilbert
 68. Morrow, F. A., insurance agent
 70. Jamison, Robert, clerk
 72. Eacott, Margaret
 74. Thornton, Miss H. M. S., S.R., nurse
       Vacant ground
 76. Parkhill, Alex., secretary
 78. Armstrong, Mrs.
 80. Amery, Thomas
 82. McKee, William, joiner
 84. Smith, H. V., teacher
 86. Kelso, Samuel, engineer
 88. McKee, John, supervisor
 90. Ogilby, Robert, surveyor
..........here is Colington Gardens
90a. Toole, Mrs.
90b. Topping, Robert McB.
 92. Picken, R.
 94. Carson, Mrs. Agnes

Servia Street
from 114 Albert Street to Cyprus Street

1-3. Coyle, Joseph (side entrance )
   5. Harbinson, Mrs. Catherine
7-9. McGuiness, P., com. agent
..........here is Belgrade Street
 11. McAleese, William J., grocer
..........here is Roumania Street
11a. Vacant
 13. Walsh, Mary, grocer
..........here is Bosnia Street
 15. McBride, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Loughran, Miss Jane
 19. Gunning, John, labourer
 21. McGarvey, James, labourer
 23. Walsh, Mrs. E.
 25. Sands, Bernard, labourer
 27. Darling, Robert, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 31. Miller, Isaac, labourer
 33. Donnelly, Mary
 35. Gillen, Mrs. Alice
 37. Nolan, William, labourer
 39. Scalley, Patrick, labourer
 41. Devaney, Daniel, watchman
 43. Carr, Patrick, labourer
 45. Clarke, M., labourer
 47. O'Reilly, Owen, carter
 49. Mullan, Francis, labourer
..........here is Osman Street
 53. Molloy, Mrs. Eliza
 55. McErlain, Alexander, labourer
 57. Hutchinson, C., carter
 59. Murray, William, labourer
   "   Hughes, Thos., horse dealer
 61. McErlean, Margaret
 63. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 65. O'Connor, Mrs. Winifred
 67. Quinn, James, labourer
 69. Moss, Mrs. Sarah
                  __________

   2. McVeigh, Patrick, labourer
   4. Prince, Mrs. Teresa
   6. O'Connor, James, labourer
   8. Moreland, Patrick, labourer
 10. Hughes, James, blacksmith
 12. Hannan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Lynam, Mrs. Hannah
 16. McShane, Patrick, labourer
 18. Kennedy, John, labourer
 20. McNerney, Albert
22-26. Demolished
..........here is Roumania Street
 28. Lavery, Patrick, labourer
 30. Sherry, P., labourer
 32. Maguire, Thomas, labourer
 34. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
 36. Canavan, Mrs. Mary
 38. Gallagher, B., labourer
 40. McCusker, A., labourer
 42. Owens, Martin, slater
 44. McSorley, N., dealer
 46. Wainwright, Mrs. Mary
 48. Maguire, John, labourer
 50. Colgan, Frederick
 52. Morris, John, labourer
 54. Smyth, William J., seaman
 56. O'Connor, Mrs. L.
 58. Brady, John, labourer
..........here is Marchioness Street
 60. Bannon, Mrs. Mary A.
 62. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 64. Straney, Hugh, labourer
 66. Walsh, Mrs. E.
 68. Gilroy, Edward labourer
 70. McSorley, Robert, labourer
 72. Darling, Robert, car driver
 74. Lewsley, John, labourer
 76. Broadman, D., labourer
 78. Woods, Peter, clerk
 80. Barnes, Daniel, labourer
 82. Graham, Catherine
 84. Loughran, Edward, labourer
..........here is Slate Street
 92. Weldon, James, labourer
 94. McIlwain, Daniel, labourer
 96. Meenan, Thomas
 98. Hughes,. James, labourer
100. Coogan, James, labourer
102. Brown, Mark, labourer
104. Wilkinson, James, labourer
106. McCriskin, H., labourer
108-114. Vacant ground

Sevastopol Street
from 49 Falls Road to Odessa Street

   5. Murphy, John, engineer
   7. Mooney, Miss Margaret
   9. McGuigan, Mrs.
 11. Murray, H., coal vendor
 13. Hartley, Edward
 15. Carlin, Elizabeth
 17. Quinn, Mrs. M. J.
 19. Booth, Francis, commission agent
 21. McAllister, James, carter
 23. Shields, John, tenter
 25. Moore, J.
 27. Cooley, Robert, shoe maker
 29. Emmett, Francis J.
 31. McKenna, Joseph, labourer
 33. McCann, John, labourer
 35. White, Edward, salesman
 37. Murphy, Alexander, painter
 39. Graham, A., labourer
 41. Pelan, T., labourer
 43. Mullan, Miss Mary
                  __________

   2. Fagan, Francis, flax dresser
   4. Mullen, Charles, labourer
   6. McCotter, John, brick layer
   8. Rooney, Patrick, seaman
 10. Smart, Charles, plumber
 12. McKenna, Peter
 14. O'Neill, James, joiner
 16. Cosgrove, James, labourer
 18. Madden, Margaret
 20. McGaughey, Bernard, labourer
 22. Ferguson, Thomas, fireman
 24. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 26. Magee, Mrs. Catherine
 28. McSherry, John, labourer
 30. Joyce, Mrs.
 32. Higgins, Patrick, fireman
 34. McMahon, J., labourer
 36. McGarrigle, Jas., bookkeeper
 38. Crossey, Mrs. Rose
 40. McKee, John, labourer
 42. Smyth, Miss A.
 44. Graham, Mary

Seventh Street
from 62  North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Weir, James, coppersmith
   3. McDougall, Robert, labourer
   5. Hanna, Robert
   7. Waddell, William
   9. Stewart, William John
 11. Barnes, Thomas, seaman
 13. Baird, Joseph, labourer
 15. McClure, Mrs. E.
 17. Fleming, Daniel
 19. Hislop, Daniel
 21. Ward, Mrs. Mary Ann
 23. Hewitt, John, moulder
 25. Briggs, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Wilson, Robert, brass moulder
 29. Rankin, Hugh, fitter
 31. Hare, John
 33. Smith, Albert, tailor
 35. Sayers, T., barman
 37. Telford, W., mechanic
 39. Jordan, Thomas, brick layer
 41. Briggs, Sidney, coalman
 43. McDowell, R., glazier
 45. White, B., labourer
 47. Long, James
                 __________

   2. Johnston, John, labourer
   4. Little, John, labourer
   6. McKnight, Robert, labourer
   8. Bradshaw, William, labourer
 10. Tipping, Robert, labourer
 12. Armstrong, William, labourer
 14. McClean, John, labourer
 16. Toal, Mary
 18. Briggs, Samuel, labourer
 20. Rutherford, Ellen
 22. Davidson, Mrs. James
 24. Boyle, Martha
 26. McQuiston, John, labourer
 28. Fleming, George
 30. Gilmore, David, labourer
 32. Taylor, John, labourer
 34. Murdock, T., printer
 36. Sames, Henry
 38. Watson, William
 40. Hume, George, labourer
 42. Heron, William
 44. Donaldson, James, labourer
 46. Greenlee, Matthew, labourer
 48. Scott, James, iron turner
 50. McBride, Edward, labourer
 52. Archin, Victor, labourer (Orchin in 1943)

Severn Street
off Dee Street

7-9. Bennett, William, grocer
 11. Kirk, Robert, shipwright
 13. McDonald, Mrs. A.
 15. Turnbull, T., holder-up
 17. Fitzsimons, Joseph, labourer
 19. Heaps, William, red leader
 21. Houston, W., labourer
 23. Thompson, William
 25. Ferguson, W., baker
 27. Smyth, Mrs. E.
 29. Brown, James, labourer
 31. Haire, William, labourer
 33. Morrison, Hugh, labourer
 35. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 37. Crowther, Mrs. M.
 39. Hamilton, N., rivetter
 41. Laverty, D., carpenter
 43. Jones, Samuel, steel dresser
 45. Mutch, H., labourer
 47. Dickson, H., iron dresser
 49. White, Hugh, rivetter
 51. Victoria Finishing Co. Ltd., dining rooms
 53. Boyd, John, labourer
 55. King, Robert, driver
 57. Williamson, John, labourer
 59. Bond, Mrs. Annie
 61. Reilly, J., labourer
 63. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 65. Bennett, Joseph, fitter
 67. Proudfoot, W., labourer
 69. Robert, G., electrician
 71. Diamond, George, plater
 73. Laverty, William, labourer
 75. Scott, J., labourer
 77. McKee, Mrs. S.
 79. Watton, William, labourer
 81. Gibson, T., labourer
 83. Rolsten, Mrs.
 85. Bryans, Samuel, smith
 87. Bryans, S. A., labourer
 89. Nelson, W. G., labourer
 91. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
 93. Long, Isaac, labourer
95-97. Campbell, D., labourer
 99. McMullan's stables
       Vacant ground
101. Allison, A. C., labourer
103. McIlroy, James, smith's helper
105. Campbell, Henry, cabinet maker
107. Reid, James, boot repairer
109. Acheson, Wm. J., plumber
111. Thompson, W. H.
113. Ellison, William, oiler
115. Whyte, Henry, labourer
117. Killops, James, boiler maker
119. Finlay, J., wood worker
121. Brown, R., labourer
123. McCartney, William
125. Lavery, J., plumber
127. Patton, R. J., labourer
129. Marshall, John, labourer
131. Sheppard, Mrs. Sarah
133. Snodden, Henry, labourer
135. Rea, Samuel
137. Picking, F., labourer
139. McCullough, Francis, labourer
141. Johnston, James, confectioner
143. Johnston, James
145. Edgar, Samuel, labourer
147. Thackaway, Mrs. F.
        Children's Playground
                  __________

2-4. Victoria Weaving and Finishing Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
6-12. Vacant ground
 14. Maginn, S., grocer
..........here is Downpatrick Street
 16. Morrow, James, labourer
 18. Brown, W., labourer
 20. Melbourne, J., labourer
 22. McClelland, S. T., carrier
 24. Harper, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Irvine, George, labourer
 28. Rodgers, Robert, labourer
..........here is Oval Street
 30. Stratton, Joseph, labourer
 32. Purdy, William, plumber
 34. Faulkner, J., grocer
 36. Hammersley, C., labourer
 38. Ferris, John
..........here is Meekon Street
 40. White, W., labourer
 42. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
 44. Green, George, coppersmith
 46. Ashe, R. J., labourer
 48. Holland, J. W., labourer
 50. Howe, James, labourer
..........here is Youkon Street
       Gallaher, Ltd., bonded stores

Seymour Lane
at 1 Seymour Street

       Alexander, W. H., Ltd. (back entrance)
       Agnew, Isaac, Ltd. (back entrance)
                  __________

       Kilpatrick's (stores)

Seymour Row
off Seymour Street

7-9. Vacant
11-19. Ireland, J., & Co., garage
                  __________

       Ulster Curing Co. Ltd.

Seymour Street
from 67 Chichester Street to Little May Street

..........here is Seymour Lane
1-11. Bryce & Co., hide, skin, and fat brokers
..........here is Gloucester Street
       St. Comgall's Female Elementary School - Miss G. Hughes, principal
..........here is Seymour Row
       Murphy, William, workshop
..........here is May Street
       Side door
15-17. Vacant
 19. Magee, John, stained glass worker
 21. Madine, Mrs. Mary
                 __________

          2. Dowd, Laurence, labourer
..........here is Gloucester Street
   6. Vacant
   8. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
 10. Marr, John, horse dealer
 12. Wilson, James, driver
 14. Campbell, M., com. agent
 16. McGarry, J., case maker
 18. Reilly, Hugh, plumber
..........here is May Street
       Telephone House (side wall)

Shaftesbury Arcade
from 136 Victoria Street Great to 93 Dublin Road

   1. Crawford, R., ladies' outfitter
   3. Hewitt, Henry, tailor
                  __________

   2. Cochrane, Sam, cycle agent
   4. Olver, Fredk., ladies' hairdresser

Shaftesbury Avenue
at 50 Ormeau Road

       North of Ireland Cricket Club Grounds - Hon. secretary, J. A. Adrain; caretaker, T. H. Collins
                  __________

   2. Telford, Samuel, pavior
   4. Howie, Samuel
   6. Carlisle, Miss Mary
   8. Mayne, ?
 10. Jenkins, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Cochrane, John, clerk
 16. Martin, J. S., carrier
 18. Larmour, F., rivetter
 20. Rodgers, Mrs.
 22. Middlemore, Miss
 24. Stevenson, W., carpenter
 26. McMullin, Miss
 28. Coulter, J. S., lab. technician
 30. Curry, John
 32. Keenan, Denis, postman
 34. Gowans, Henry, engineer
 36. Robinson, Miss
 38. Reynolds, William, joiner
 40. McMullan, Edward, pavior
 42. Boyd, Mrs.
 44. Reilly, Fredk., sergt. R.U.C.
 46. Stuart, Mrs. M.
 48. Humphries, Mrs. Mary A.
 50. Russell, J. M., clerk
 52. Popplewell, Ernest Joy
 54. Preston, Barry
 56. Stilling, J. W., reed maker
 58. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Kerr, James
 62. Martin, James, leather worker
 64. Miller, William, tailor
..........here is Cook Place
66-70. Coulter, J., carrier

Shaftesbury Square
from Fulton Street to Dublin Road

 2a. Gronnowsky, Miss, Chiropodist
   2. Farr, David, boot maker
   3. McRoberts, J. H., chemist
4-5. Ulster Bank Ltd., Branch - S. H. Lowry, Manager
   6. Whitten, W., house furnisher
   7. Gilroy, G., provision merchant
8-9. Carson
 10. Rea & Co., cafe
 11. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Ladies' and Gents' Outfitters
..........here is Donegall Pass
..........here is Botanic Avenue
12-13. Northern Bank Ltd., Branch - W. R. Hughes, manager
..........here is Bradbury Place
..........here is Donegall Road
 14. Cowan Bros., bakers
 15. Porter, Henry, butcher
 16. Watterson, S., hairdresser
 17. Monarch Laundry Ltd.
18-19. The Willowpark Dairy Ltd.
 20. Rankin, W., hairdresser
 21. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 22. Sports Land
 23. Crescent Wallpaper Co.
 24. Harvey Bros., Fruiterers and florists (Garvey in 1943)
 25. Edwards, R. I., M.P.S., N.I., pharmaceutical chemist and optician
 26. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
 27. The Belfast Club
   "   Turley, R., electrical contractor
   "   Shanks, D., dental mechanic
 28. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., radio dealers
 29. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd., Branch - J. V. Donaldson, manager
 30. Galway, S., hairdresser
 31. Castle Dye Works
 32. Okcoomak, Ophalio, herbalist
   "   Perfection Hairdressing Salon
 33. McCartney, J., & Co., Estate Agents
 34. Chapman, T. G., dentist
   "  Chapman, Miss V. T., L.D.S., dental surgeon
..........here is Great Victoria Street
 36. Harrison, Miss, ladies' outfitter
 37. The A. & F. Corner, radio and electricians

Shaftesbury Street
from 5 Arkwright Street to Agnes Street

   1. Patterson, J.
   2. Gill, Charles, plumber
   3. Corry, William J., fitter
   4. McKeown, Miss A.
   5. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
   6. Beckett, J. C., labourer
   7. Willis, Eliza
   8. McMillan, Sarah Jane
   9. Thompson, Joseph, iron dresser
 10. Vacant
       Gateway
 11. Ferguson, A., labourer
 12. Reid, James, painter
 13. Henry, John, chauffeur
 14. Tibble, R.
                  __________

2-12. The Belfast Collar Co. Ltd.

Shamrock Street
at 96 Ravenhill Road

..........here is Rathmore Street
   1. Townley, W., labourer
   3. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
   5. Graham, F., attendant
   7. Anderson, D., shipwright
   9. Leathem, L.
 11. Graden, W., plumber
 13. McKeag, Samuel, labourer
 15. Coulter, R., shipwright
 17. Leinster, H., fireman
 19. Leckey, H., book binder
 21. Jones, William, upholsterer
 23. Vacant
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McKinley, E., driver
 29. Baxter, Mrs. Lillie
 31. McMillan, R., labourer
 33. Shields, James D.
 35. Jones, W. S., driver
 37. Lowry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Chambers, Joseph, labourer
 41. Robinson, Mrs. Isabella
 43. Gibson, Mrs.
 45. Spence, E., carriage trimmer
 47. Semple, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Mount Street
 49. Nelson, Mrs.
 51. Edmont, Charles, labourer
 53. Craig, T., shoe maker
 55. Lappin, J., labourer
 57. Wallace,. M., brick layer
 59. French, R., driver
 61. Douglas, Thomas
 63. Cotter, Charles, plater
 65. Wallace, J., shipwright
 67. Bailie, William, labourer
 69. Caithness, Mrs. J.
 71. Parker, E. H., labourer
 73. Austin, William, carter
 75. Coey, H., labourer
       Vacant ground
                 __________

   2. Burns, J., labourer
   4. Nevin, Thomas, machinist
   6. McAuley, Miss Eliza
   8. Gamble, Robert, cutter
 10. Bannister, J., grocer
..........here is Henryville Street
 12. Shaw, Duffin, labourer
 14. McCartney, Mrs. A.
 16. Harrison, W., porter
 18. Cleland, Mrs. Agnes
 20. McCartney, Mrs.
 22. Robinson, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Victor Street
 24. Morrison, Robert, carter
 26. Dunn, George, joiner
 28. Province, John, labourer
 30. Dunn, John
 32. Smyth, W., labourer
 34. Marshall, William, grocer
..........here is Glenwherry Street
 36. Hughes, John, labour
 38. Brown, T., plumber
 40. Thompson, W. H., labourer
 42. Reilly, Robert, labourer
 44. Moffett, Jennings, carter
 46. Kernaghan, J. B., grocer
..........here is Mount Street
..........here is Well Street
..........here is Spring Street
       Vacant ground

Shandarragh Park
at 307 Cavehill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dalinsky, A.
   3. Magee, Mrs.
   5. Moore, Miss Sarah
   7. Curry, J. W.
   9. Dunlop, Wm., master mariner
 11. Irwin, A. J.
 13. McDade, ?
 15. Lowry, Richey, accountant
 17. McIvor, Mrs. H.
 19. Vacant
 21. Aicken, Mrs. Adela
 23. McCluskey, Michael, com. traveller
 25. Peake, John, insurance inspector
 27. McCosh, David, builder
 29. McFadden, James, flax buyer
 31. Morrow, Mrs. K. Y.
 33. McCreagh, Desmond, traveller (Machray, D. P., representative in 1943)
 35. Shaw, N. S., secretary
                  __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Montgomery, Alfred, linen manufacturer
   6. Smyth, Mrs. E.
   8. Vacant
 10. McCord, Arthur, civil servant
 12. Boyle, John S., clerk
 14. Vacant
 16. Kelso, H. S., master mariner

Shandon Park
from Knock Road to Kensington Road

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Newell, Rev. John
 13. Anderson, James, manager
 15. Watson, Thomas
 17. McKee, Thomas
 19. Bates, John E.
 21. McConnell, Nicholas F.
 23. Magowan, S., pharmaceutical chemist
25-45. Vacant ground
 47. Adair, H.
 49. Bradley, A. V., printer
 51. Wright, Gerard C.
 53. McKinlay, H. H., harbour official
 55. McNeill, Robert
 57. Ferguson, W.
 59. Baine, J. C., director
 61. Collins, E. R.
 63. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Vacant
 67. McIlroy, James
 69. Oliver, Rev. R. Wesley (Olver in 1943)
 71. Balfour, Wm. M., Lloyd's register of shipping
 73. Shandon Park Golf Club
   "   McKinstry, T., steward
 75. Bell, Miss E. M.
 77. Whitten, J. F.
 79. Seggie, I. W. M.
 81. Dwen, Robert (Owen)
 83. May, A. D.
 85. Morrow, J. L.
 87. Siggins, G. C. H.
 89. Murphy, Claude R. B.
 91. Hinds, Robert C.
 93. Patterson, Mrs. D. S.
 95. Kelly, H. T.
 97. Caldwell, D. S., manufacturer
 99. McLeod, W. W., A.M.I.A.E.
101. Douglas, J., civil servant
103. Hoey, C. D., civil servant
105. Tilson, William, grocer
107. King, A.
109. Murray, D. J.
111. Steele, R. J.
113. Bolton, S.
115. Holmes, Henry
117. Smith, M. R.
119. Reilly, E.
121. Vacant ground
123. McCracken, W. J., produce merchant
125. Smith, William H.
127. Stronge, James Hall
129. Mitchell, F. W.
131. Young, L. E.
133. McAvoy, J. E.
        Vacant ground
                 __________

   2. Armour, James, assessor
   4. McKean, Alexander W.
   6. McAllister, W. J., estate agent
   8. McIlhagga, W. J. N.
 10. McClelland, W., manufacturer
 12. Neill, Mrs.
 14. Thomson, C. A.
 16. Hawkesworth, Mrs.
 18. Foster, C. G., civil servant
 20. Montgomery, H. C.
 22. Webb, Mrs
 24. Jackson, The Misses
 26. Bainbridge, J. R. M.Sc.
 28. Clarke, R. H.
 30. McClughan, John C., Corporation official
 32. McRoberts, James, Corporation official
 34. Chase, Mrs. Anna
 36. McKee, William
 38. McCord, J. T. S.
 40. Moag, J. N.
 42. Gibson, John
 44. Colbeck, N. C.
 46. Clark, Samuel James
 48. Craig, F. W.
 50. Madden, O. W.
 52. Sheldon, R. F., solicitor
 54. Smyth, William
 56. Plunkett, F. G.
 58. Lynas, W. H., designer
 60. McKibbin, S.
 62. Henderson, W.
 64. Walker, R. G.
 66. McClintock, Mrs.
 68. Johnston, Alfred
 70. Laughlin, J. W.
 72. Lewis, T.
 74. Tughan, Mrs. A.
 76. Patrick, James, civil servant
 78. Gwyther, A. E.
 80. Beaney, R.
 82. Arnott, W. H.
 84. McConkey, Robt. E., solicitor
 86. Vacant
 88. Taylor, A. W.
 90. Devlin, H.

Shandon Street
at 156 New Lodge Road

   1. Grant, Hamilton
   3. Barr, James, labourer
   5. Poots, R., hairdresser
   7. Magill, Jas., window cleaner
   9. Lyness, S., window cleaner
 11. McAughtry, Mrs. M.
 13. Hayes, William
 15. Martin, William, labourer
 17. Wallace, Miss Maggie
 19. Couser, Joseph, labourer
 21. Gordon, Robert, sexton
                  __________

   2. Side door
 2a. Garage
   4. McKay, Robert, house painter
   6. McKelvey, Albert
   8. Dyson, Miss Maud
 10. Stewart, Hugh, plater
 12. Allen, Mrs.
 14. Magee, Rose Ann (Miss Rosanna in 1943)
 16. Stewart, W. J., moulder
 18. Steenson, William, labourer
 20. Boyle, R. H., butler
 22. Girvin, William, seaman
 24. Cummings, Robert, carter
 26. Lyons, Miss Mary

Shankill Road
Continuation of Peter's Hill to Woodvale Road

1-3. Hammel, J., & Sons, house furnishers
   5. Stewart, Alfred, butcher
   7. Orr, Samuel, grocer, etc.
..........here is Hopewell Street
   9. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakers
 11. Fents, drapers
 13. Coleman, J., draper
15-19. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., J. W. Orr, manager
..........here is Hudson Street
 21. Leathem, E. & W., musical instrument manufacturers
 23. Christie, William, confectioner
 25. Fusco, George
 27. McKelvey, T., grocer
 29. Singer Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
 33. Lewis, Miss W., hardware merchant
 35. Livingstone, Stewart
35a. Kingsmore, Jos., com. agent
 37. Johnston, Mrs. J., herbalist
 39. White's Home Bakery
41-43. Stewart, R., hair dresser
43. McCallin, William J.
   "   Howcroft, Alfred
   "   O'Hara, ?, bakery
 45. Fisher, W., newsagent
 47. Clarke, A. M.
 49. Hamilton, D., publican
..........here is M'Tier Street
 51. Donnelly, J., draper
 53. Cairns, Elizabeth, fruiterer
 55. Vacant
 57. Hanlon, Isabella, publican
 59. The Direct Furriers
61-63. Lewis, R. G. & J., boot makers
 65. Wilson, Mrs., fruiterer
 67. Green, Jonathan, boot maker
 69. McAllister, ?, outfitter
..........here is Hopeton Street
 71. Vacant
 73. Patience, J., draper
 75. Carson, ?, flesher
 77. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 79. Reid, Robert, hair dresser
 81. Vacant
83-85. Macormack, Mrs. M.
 87. Millar, W. H., tobacconist
89a. Vacant
 91. Watson, W. H., publican
..........here is Malvern Street
 93. Northern Bank Ltd., A. Hood, Manager
 95. Smyth, Dr.
95a. Patterson, J., caretaker
 97. Lipton, Limited, provision merchants (branch)
 99. Groom, Arthur
101. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot makers
103. Dunn, Frank, butcher
105. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
107. McMillan, S., boot shop
109. Baird, F. R.
111. Barbour, C., fruiterer
113-115. White's Stores
..........here is Craven Street
117. Belfast Savings Bank, Manager, H. B. W. Whiteside
119. Gibson Bros., wallpapers
121. Lloyd, ?, boot merchant
123. Quee, W., cooked meats
125. Chambers, William, tobacconist
127. McClenaghan, J., timber merchant
129. Forde, T., & Co., provision dealer
131. Bell, W. & F., fleshers
133. Bell, Robert J., provision merchant
135. Bell, W. & F.
137. Jackson Bros., outfitters
..........here is Downing Street
141. Parker, John, publican
143. Fox, James, dealer
147. O'Hara, Robt., confectioner
149. Peebles, Wm., confectioner
151-157. Ulster Bank Ltd. - manager; W. Shaw
..........here is Agnes Street
159-161. McDowell, G. L., publican
161a. McDowall, J. & J., Publicans
163. Royal Laundry Receiving Office
165. Ross, A., butcher
167. Copeland, S. R., provision merchant
169. Myers, J. E., draper
171. Tempest, A., Ltd., fish monger
               Canning's Court
        Jackson, R., plumber
173-175. Noble, R. G., boot merchant
177. Major, J., & Sons, (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Smiley
179. Morris, Arthur, dentist
181. Shields, Samuel, draper
183. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., provisions, etc.
183a. Cairns, Samuel, gas worker
185. Shankill Road Postal Telegraphic Office - Miss Eyre, sub-postmistress and stationer
187-189. Loane Bros., drapers
..........here is Beresford Street
191. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
193. Fionda, Marco, ice cream
195. McKelvey, John, painter
197. Caruth, J. C., grocer
199. Britton, James, butcher
201. Rowan, Wm., provision merchant
203. Warwick, John, pawn broker
205. Irvine, A., tobacconist
207. Dobbin, T. C., publican
..........here is Crimea Street
209. McDowell, T., chemist
211. Stevenson, Wm., fruiterer
213. Moore, W. R., grocer
215. Craven, W. T., publican
..........here is Moscow Street
217. McDowell, James, house furnisher
219. George, Lizzie, confectioner
221. Melville & Co. Ltd., (branch) funeral furnishers  and motor hirers, Agent, Mrs. Kernaghan
223-225. Neill & Co., house furnishers
227-229. Buchanan, Jonathan, boot maker
231-233. Crowe, William, draper
235. McKeown, James, grocer
..........here is Snugville Street
237. Boston, John, publican
239. Holland, James, butcher
241. Condell, Geo., & Co., clothiers
243. Allen, H., hardware merchant
245. Moore, Wm., & Co., provision merchants
247. Tate, Lizzie, milliner
249. Shankill Boot Factory (W. Deacon)
251-253. Sunbeam Dairy Co.
255. O'Hara Bros., bakers
257. Atkinson, F. W., M.B.
259. Moreland, N., newsagent
261. McKeown, J., butcher
263. Taylor, Alex., fruiterer
265. Morris, Henry, publican
..........here is Berlin Street
267. Shankill Road Methodist Church - Rev. John Hart, 14 Cliftonville Road; church officer, Robert Finn, 26 Blaney Street
267a. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
269. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
271. Gray, David, M.D., surgeon
   "    Gray, Harold, L.R.C.P.
273. Ferguson, C. J., fish and poultry dealer
275. Dunseith, T. Howard, L.D.S., dental surgeon
277. Andrews, Martin
279. Maypole Dairy
281. McElroy, Dr. Liliam (Lilian)
283. Hart, Samuel, draper
285. Sinclair, J. B., butcher
287. "The Cecil," hairdressing saloon
289. Crangle, John, fruiterer
291-293. Devon, Alex., wallpaper merchant
295. Thompson, A., provision merchant
297. Thompson, J., draper
299. McIvor, H., dairy
301. Bradley, E., grocer
303. McCreery, E., millinery
305. McFadden, G., confectioner
307. Thompson, Jos., hairdresser
309. McBride, J., boot maker
311. McConkey, R. W., draper
313. McAvoy, H. T., provision merchant
313a. Hamilton, Ed., boot maker
..........here is Carnan Street
315. Culbert, G., pawn broker
317. Munn, W., & Co., bakers
319. Mulholland, Miss M., confectioner
321. Martin, Thos., watch maker
323. Haddock, H. G. K., M.B., V.S.C., Ph.D., surgeon
..........here is Emerson Street
325. Drury, T. R., cooked meats
327. Drennan, Matilda, grocer
329. Stewart, O. A., baker
331. Wilson, Miss, draper
333. Kearney, Wm. E., confectioner
335. Johnston, J., draper
337. Elwood, R., butcher
339. Stewart, F., Publican
..........here is Tennent Street
351-353. Stadium Cinema
355-369. Vacant ground
371. Vacant
373. Hanna, N. E., baker
375-387. Vacant
389. Robinson, J., boot repairer
391-393. Vacant
395-401. Vacant ground
403. Shankill Rod Parochial Hall
405. Shankill Road Graveyard - George Crowe, caretaker
407. Gateway
409. For development
411. Vacant
413-415. Robinson, Robt., & Sons Limited, Iron and Metal Dealers and Machinery Merchants
417-421. Harrison, E., publican
                 __________

   2. Crawford, J. M., publican
   4. Linton, Wallace, tobacconist
6, 8. Hogg, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., grocers
 10. Wilson, David, drapery
 12. Smyth, W., butcher
 14. Hawthorne, Miss M., draper
 16. Hatton, A., publican
..........here is Dover Street
 18. Crawford, Mrs. E., publican
 20. King, Thomas A., fruiterer
 22. Strain, R., confectioner
 24. Shields & Co., drapers
 26. Edgar, William, printer
 28. Crawford, Miss Eleanor, grocer
 30. Vacant
32-34. Price, William, flesher
 36. Shields, John
 38. Harper, T., confectioner
 40. Jamison, Dr. J. N.
 42. Shankill Bakery - head office
 44. Fisher, M. E., draper
       Yard
 48. Little, James, draper
 50. Graham, M., hardware merchant
 52. Bell, M., & Co., drapers
 54. Martin, R. B., butcher
 56. Belshaw, Mrs.
 58. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Diamond Street
60-62. Vacant
 64. Creighton, W. G., milliner
 66. Patterson, R. H., hardware merchant
 68. Harrison, J., merchant tailor
 70. McClure, Mrs. Matilda
 72. McConkey, R. W., draper
 74. Ulster Shoe Service Ltd.
 76. Browne, J. F., L.P.S.I., chemist and dentist
 78. Alldritt, W. A., saleroom
 80. West, J., draper
 82. Connor, C., tailor
 84. Loan, F. B., decorator
86-88. Ronalds, drapers
..........here is Percy Street
 90. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
 92. Costley, J., confectioner
 94. Bowman, Hugh, flesher
 96. Little, James, draper
 98. Moore, W. J., provision merchant
100. Costley, J., fish saloon
102. Smyth, John, confectioner
104. Harkness, Miss Sarah
106. Bell, R. J., jeweller
108. West End Picture House
..........here is Carlow Street
110-112. Hogg, S., L.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
114. Geddis, E., hairdresser
116. Shankill Road Mission - Very Rev. Henry Montgomery, M.A., D.D., founder; Rev. Robt. Montgomery, B.A., supt.
118. Tate, L., milliner
120. Monarch Laundry
122. McClung, R. A., provisions
124. Ewing, W. M. H. & J., fishmongers
126. Logan, Samuel, grocer
128. McCormick, James, hardware merchant
130. Castle Dye Works
130a. Harrison, H., confectioner
132. Park's, home bakery
134, Craig, A., draper
134a. Billiard Hall
        Gateway
136. Kingscross, J. L., M.P.S.I.
138. Coates, Samuel, publican
140-144. Rogan Bros., Boot and Shoe Repairers
146. Quinn, Amelia
148. Shankill Road Picturedrome
..........here is Northumberland Street
150. Macartney, R. J., cafe
152. Munn, W., confectioner
154. Hall, James, hardware merchant
156. Hill, Robert, hair dresser
158. Saunders, J. W., butcher
160. Dunlop, Hans, tea merchant
..........here is Dundee Street
162. Armstrong, James, publican
164. Scott, Robert, provision merchant
166. Smyth, William, tobacconist
168. Hanna, William, bakery
170. Madden, Miss N., grocer
..........here is Aberdeen Street
172-174. Kerr, T., publican
176-178. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
180. Hunter's, drapers
..........here is Wills' Entry
182. Fisher, W., newsagent
184. Hamilton, David, butcher
186. Andrews, John
188. Trimble, Emily, baker
190-190a. McCarley & Co., drapers
..........here is Howard Street North
192. Maxwell, S., publican
194. Shankill Bakery
196. Larmour, William, draper
198. The Ulster Wallpaper Co.
200-202. Brown, Thomas J., butcher
204. Leslie, ?, radio stores
206-208. R.U.C. Barracks - W. J. S. Little, sergeant in charge
210-212. Y.M.C.A. Club - W. Brown, secretary
..........here is Spier's Place
214. Russell, M., millinery
216. Millar, J., chemist
218. Gault, J., confectioner
220. McCormick, J. H., hardware merchant
222. Wells Bros., clothiers
224. Fletcher, Annie, draper
226. McKeown, Andrew, butcher
228. Thompson, J., Hardware Merchant
..........here is Conway Street
230. Fitzgerald's, house furnishers
232. Baird & Co., drapers
234. Neill, Robert, newsagent
..........here is Argyle Street
        Argyle Place Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Gregg, B.A., minister; res., 8 Wheatfield Gardens, Ballysillan
..........here is Urney Street
236. Murphy, Rowland
238. McMaster, R., flesher
240. Hutchinson, J., watchmaker
242. McCann,. A., Ltd., publicans
..........here is Wilton Street
244. Gault, E., butcher
246. Deacon, Miss M., regalia manufacturer
248. Dunlop, H., tea merchant
250. Roberts, Edward J., chemist and druggist
252. Argyle Shoe Store
254. Coard, D., draper
256. Aiken, W. J., watch maker
258. Ward, Thomas, radio dealer
260. Mitchell, James grocer
262. Hogg, S., L.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
264. Holland, J., butcher
266. Moore, W., provision merchant
268. Stewart's Stores, drapers
..........here is Canmore Street
270. The Ulster Wallpaper Co.
272. McCurry & Smith, saleroom
274. McIlrath, S., butcher
276. Mullin, G. H., newsagent
..........here is Sugarfield Street
278. Suffern & Co., radio dealers
280. Patterson, E., draper
282. Hanna, William, baker
..........here is Bellevue Street
284. Warke, John, hardware merchant
286. Baird, Allan, butcher
288. Tempest, Arthur, fish merchant
290. Parks, J., baker
292. Douglas, Thomas, butcher
294. Gordon, Mrs. E., confectioner
296. Stewart, F., publican
..........here is Mountjoy Street
298-300. Belfast Corporation Public Library
302-304. Suffern & Co. Ltd., chemists
306. Townsley, J., tailor
308. Turner's Fruit Markets
310. Franklin Laundry (The), receiving office
312. Nelson, Bee, draper
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
314. Forte, P., fish saloon
316. Lee, George H., trunk maker
318. Cowan, T., pattern maker
320. Johnston, J. A., inspector
322. Minnis, Herbert
324. McBride, Hugh, draper
326. Moneypenny, A., butcher
328. McMullan, James, grocer
..........here is Glenwood Street
330. Moss, James, fruiterer
332. Moss, J., newsagent
334. McClimond, Samuel
336. McKell, J., hardware
338. Watt, John, confectioner
340. Hamilton, Isabell, bakery
..........here is Brookmount Street
        West Belfast Orange Hall - S. Bryans, caretaker
346. Burnside, Samuel, boot maker
348. Kirkpatrick, W.
250. Kerr, A., Newsagent
..........here is Battenberg Street
352. The Maple Dairy
354. Gourley, R. S.
356. Sproule, William
358a. Craven, W. T., Petrol Station
   "    McIntosh, James
358. McCready, S. J., publican
364. Hamilton, A. G., frame maker
366. Smyth, A. R., fitter
368. Lamont, Mary Ann
370. Andrews, William
372. Moneypenny, William
374. Bradshaw, W., & Son, Builders
376. Sayers, Mrs. M.
378. Reeves, Mrs.
380. Stephenson, Mrs. E. B.
382. Roe, Mrs. Mary
384. Gordon, Thomas, packer
386. Leesley, Vincent, mechanic
388-390. Hamilton, Alf., plumber and gasfitter
392. Weir, Elizabeth
394. Cumming, Frank
396. Andrews, William, bread server
398. Wallace, W. J., hair dresser
400. McIlwaine, Mrs.
402. Dunlop, Susan, grocer
..........here is Esmond Street
404. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
406. McKinstry, Agnes
408. Millar, A., engineer
410. Brown, Wm., insurance agent
412. McCall, W.
..........here is Mayo Street
414. Walker, D. H., painter
416. Russell, John, confectioner
418. Andrews, J., boot maker
420. Woodvale Dairy
422. Carson, Robert, painter
424. Wasson, W., butcher
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue

Shanlieve Park
off Ballysillan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hewitt, Robert T.
   3. Todhunter, Norman, bank official
   5. Cunningham, James, plater
   7. Torrens, James, P.O. official
                Mount Pleasant
       Harris, John
                  __________

   2. Dick, William, buyer

Shannon Street
from 25 Oldpark Road to Summer Street

   1. Ballard, James, welder
   3. Davidson, William, liftman
   5. Jackson, Samuel, seaman
   7. McAleese, J., labourer
   9. McMullin, J., labourer
 11. Masterson, Sarah
 13. Lee, James
 15. Lee, Richard, sawyer
 17. Bamford, W. J., brass finisher
 19. Vacant
 21. Bennett, Hugh, labourer
 23. Magill, David
 25. Johnson, John, fitter
 27. Newell, Mrs.
 29. McMillan, W. T., plumber
 31. Harvey, Mrs.
 33. Starret, Mrs.
 35. Simpson, R.
 37. Young, Robert, labourer
 39. Donnelly, Mrs. Maggie
 41. McBride, Mary
 43. McKnight, Samuel, plumber
 45. Arlow, Wm. John, driver
 47. Hagan, Robert
 49. Hagan, Thomas
 51. McNeice, Mrs. Hannah
 53. Rules, Alex., labourer
 55. Magill, Mrs. Mary
 57. McCormick, Harry
 59. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
 61. McQuiston, Jemima
 63. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 65. Hood, John, labourer
 67. Neely, J., labourer
 69. Steele, H., labourer
 71. Kerr, William, labourer
..........here is Barrow Street
                   __________

   2. Clawson, H., window cleaner
   4. Simpson, Isabella
   6. Porter, Mrs.
   8. Clawson, Mrs. Rachel
 10. Lynas, Mrs. Jane
 12. Bennett, Ernest, conductor
 14. Kerr, David, labourer
 16. Crooks, Mrs. M.
 18. Patterson, W., carter
 20. Lyness, Andrews, fitter
..........here is Lee Street
 22. Barrett, Robert, labourer
 24. Carroll, William
 26. Neely, J.
 28. Taggart, Mrs.
 30. Rooney, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Liffey Street
..........here is Nore Street
 32. Kirkpatrick, T., draper
 34. Collins, Alex., labourer
 36. Devine, Hugh, labourer
 38. Gilliland, D., labourer
 40. Cassels, Eliza Jane
..........here is Barrow Street

Sharman Road
at 242 Stranmillis Road

   1. Grant, C. A., insurance official
   3. Linden, Mrs.
   5. Martin, H., warehouseman
   7. Harper, Herbert J.
   9. Knox, John
..........here is Belvedere Park
 11. Orr, ?
 13. Murphy, J. D.
 15. Vacant
 17. Simpson, Miss
 19. Bridges, J., teacher
 21. Kane, John J., assistant master
..........here is Willesden Park
 23. Young, Richard J.
 25. Nixon, John, engineer
 27. Martin, Margaret
 29. Watson, Mrs. Catherine
                  __________

   2. Craig, S. C. A.
   4. Jenkins, Prof. D. W. T.
   6. Gough, Charles
   8. Rea, E. E.
 10. Allingham, Charles R.
..........here is Lucerne Parade
12-16. Vacant
 18. Kerr, S. J.
..........here is Geneva Gardens
 20. Kenyon, Whittaker, artist
 22. Vacant
 24. Cartwright, Albert
 26. Stanford, William
 28. Shields, Pastor James
..........here is Penge Gardens
 30. Johnston, James L. N.
 32. Vacant
 34. Anderson, Mrs. E. H.

Shaw Street
from 16 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   1. Doherty, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Officer, Walter E.
   5. Nesbitt, Miss Margaret
   7. Paton, James, mechanic
   9. McVey, J. J., clerk
 11. Boyle, James, brick layer
 13. Watson, William D., turncock
 15. Boyd, Thomas, baker
 17. Thompson, Alex., labourer
 19. McKay, Robert, traveller
 21. Johnston, John, clerk
 23. Bennett, W., painter
 25. Kelso, George C., driver
 27. Templeton, Robert, labourer
 29. Boyd, Albert, rivetter
 31. Monaghan, George, rivetter
                 __________

   2. Moore, H., shop assistant
   4. Armour, F. D., joiner
   6. McKeen, John, driller
   8. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 10. Coyle, James, male nurse
 12. Robinson, James, crane man
 14. Trotter, S. J., caretaker
 16. Hill, George, driver
 18. Purdy, J., joiner
 20. Leckey, Thomas, shipwright
 22. Clements, R., joiner
 24. Watson, G., commercial traveller
 26. Gilbert, Samuel, labourer
 28. Fullerton, Robert, postman
 30. Quayle, Daniel, joiner
 32. Milligan, W. H., shipwright
 34. Heggarty, Mrs.
 36. Lamont, Alex., caulker
 38. Cardwell, William, boot maker
 40. Porter, James, labourer

Shaw's Road
Andersonstown to Glen Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCrea, James, labourer
   2. McFarland, Henry, labourer
   3. Hill, Martin, driver
   4. McCrea, John, farmhand
   5. Wallace, Robert, labourer
   6. Hoyne, W., machine man
   7. McDonald, James, dyer
   8. Maguire, John, labourer
                  __________

                     Kilmona
       Magee, James H., dairyman

Shelbourne Road
from 135 Ardenlee Avenue to 31 Onslow Parade

..........here is Ardenlee Parade
..........here is Haddington Gardens
..........here is Onslow Gardens
                   __________

..........here is Ardenlee Parade
..........here is Haddington Gardens
..........here is Onslow Gardens

Sherbrook Street
from 79 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1-3. Savage, John
   5. Jones, Ezekiel
   7. Livingstone, Eliza
   9. Matchett, Richard
 11. Quail, Robert
 13. Levy, Marr
 15. Moore, ?
 17. Kirk, Thomas, labourer
 19. Dalzell, Samuel, labourer
 21. Kirk, John
 23. Sanders, Albert
 25. White, Joseph
 27. McMullan, John, labourer
 29. Cherry, Catherine
 31. Boyle, Miss
 33. Conway, S., labourer
 35. Whittely, H., clerk
 37. Mann, William, labourer
 39. Matthews, James
 41. Kennedy, Margaret
 43. Lowry, E., labourer
 45. Caskey, William, labourer
 47. Davidson, Robert, labourer
       Side door
                    __________

       Side doors
   6. Johnston, Francis Jas., coach builder
   8. Welsh, C., electrical welder
 10. Macfarlane, Francis
 12. McDonald, John, labourer
 14. Brown, William
 16. Scott, Thomas
 18. Saunders, Thomas, labourer
 20. Kane, Alexander, labourer
 22. Lonsdale, John, labourer
 24. Cochrane, J., labourer
 26. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 28. Scott, Mrs. E.
 30. Gilbert, John
 32. Shields, Bertha
 34. Dunlop, R. J., labourer
 36. Larmour, W. J.
 38. Ledgett, Richard
 40. Haugh, Mrs.
 42. Howcroft, Hannah
 44. Herst, Norman, labourer
 46. Qurrey, Samuel, labourer
 48. Steele, Arnold, boiler maker
 50. Carlisle, William, labourer

Sheridan Street
at 4 Dawson Street

1-5. Dunlop, James, builder
   7. Bennett, John, labourer
   9. Gormley, J., clerk
 11. McKillen, Denis, labourer
 13. Patterson, William, labourer
 15. Parkes, Mrs. J.
 17. Creighton, Margaret
 19. Keilty, Miss M.
 21. Cobain, Miss A.
 23. Addis, Sarah
 25. Graham, W. J., rivetter
                   __________

   2. Brown, James, joiner
   4. Davis, Campbell, clerk
   6. Buick, A. C., warehouseman
   8. Crean, William J.
 10. Steele, David, iron turner
 12. Strain, Miss S.
 14. Russell, Thomas
 16. Hayes, John, conductor
 18. McIlhagga, John, baker
 20. Haughan, Dawson, painter
 22. Pender, Mrs.
 24. Kelly, Henry, insurance agent
 26. White, F., driver
 28. Heaney, John, motorman

Sheriff Street
from 26 Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

   1. McCann, Mary Jane
   3. McNamara, Henry, driver
   5. Weir, J., labourer
   7. McKeown, Mrs. M.
   9. Flannery, Miss Catherine
 11. Farrell, Thomas, labourer
 13. Curran, Patrick, labourer
 15. Smith, John, labourer
 17. Davidson, Mrs. Jane
 19. Ritchie, James, carpenter
 21. Donnelly, Miss Margaret
 23. McAvoy, Hugh, coal porter
 25. Matchett, James, carter
 27. McCartan, Mrs. Bridget
 29. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 31. Cochrane, W., labourer
 33. McAleavey, James
 35. Foy, Richard, joiner
 37. Murray, Patrick, labourer
 39. Blaney, Miss Jean
 41. Macnamara, W., horse dealer
 43. Campbell, Peter, labourer
 45. Carson, William, labourer
 47. Doherty, William, labourer
 49. Walsh, P., labourer
 51. Rooney, Bernard, labourer
 53. Lundy, William John
 55. Sharpe, Peter, coal porter
 57. Tabb, Samuel, labourer
 59. Rooney, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Morrison, Thomas, labourer
 63. McNally, Michael, miller
 65. Copeland, Robert, labourer
 67. Lynch, M., labourer
 69. O'Neill, Michael, driver
 71. Nolan, Francis, grocer
                   __________

       Side entrance
2-12. Thompson's Store
 14. Kennedy, James
 16. Thompson, William, labourer
 18. Jones, Thomas, upholsterer
 20. May, Richard, labourer
 22. McAvitty, A., labourer
 24. O'Hagan, Edward, carter
 26. McCarthy, Patrick, labourer
 28. McLaughlin, William, driver
 30. Kearney, Michael, labourer
 32. Kennedy, William, baker
 34. Burke, P.
 36. McErlane, Michael, hairdresser
 38. Quail, John, labourer
 40. Toal, Mrs. Teresa
 42. Toal, Daniel, tailor
 44. McErlane, George, labourer
 46. McLaughlin, James, labourer
 48. Napier, James, labourer
 50. Curran, R., labourer
 52. Coyle, John, labourer
 54. Fagan, Mrs. I.
 56. Hade, John, labourer
 58. Flannagan, Mrs.
 60. McShane, Miss
 62. Brady, Patrick
 64. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 66. Wanton, Francis, butcher
 68. Hamill, Mrs. Jane
 70. McCrory, A., labourer
 72. Princey, Mrs. Mary A.
 74. Crilly, Mrs.
 76. Campbell, Thomas, labourer

Sherwood Street
Lawnmount Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Armstrong, H., driver
   3. McAnoy, Daniel, labourer
   5. Patton, Joseph, painter
   7. Vint, Alexander, painter
   9. Archer, William J., labourer
 11. Chambers, R., blacksmith
 13. Regan, John, labourer
 15. McCrum, Robert, labourer
 17. Malcolmson, Mrs. N.
 19. Currie, Samuel, labourer
 21. Pollock, Robert, labourer
 23. McMullen, Randal, labourer
 25. Weir, M., labourer
 27. Foreman, H., labourer
 29. Cargan, Thomas
 31. Salmon, R., plumber
 33. Morgan, T., driller
 35. Gibson, William, labourer
 37. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 39. Morgan, T., grocer
                   __________

   2. McBride, C., lamp lighter
   4. Larkin, David, carter
   6. Gribben, A. E., labourer
   8. Moore, William, labourer
 10. Savage, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Rea, Joseph, labourer
 14. Frazer, Thomas J., labourer
 16. Andrews, Herbert, labourer
 18. Davidson, John, packer
 20. Reid, William, moulder
 22. Simpson, J., labourer
 24. Scott, Matthew, labourer
 26. Watson, Joseph, labourer
 28. Buick, J., driver
 30. Neill, Mrs. Rebecca
 32. Brampson, ? (Bramston, James, motor driver in 1943)
 34. Topping, Samuel, turner
 36. Crockard, Wm. J., motorman
 38. Magill, S., rivetter
 40. Smyth, William, rivetter
 42. Gwynne, N., linen lapper
 44. Giles, J. E., engineer
 46. Henry, W., jointer

Shiels Street
at 209 Falls Road

   1. Geough, J., labourer
   3. Burns, Arthur, plumber
   5. Trainor, L., labourer
..........here is Dairy Street
   7. Stables
   9. McCouey, Daniel, labourer
 11. Cunningham, Mrs. Clara
 13. Cousins, William, labourer
 15. McKeown, Thomas, conductor
 17. Monaghan, Charles, dealer
 19. Small, John, labourer
 21. Cunningham, Miss Mary
 23. Small, William, labourer
 25. McGinn, P., labourer
 27. McConnell, E., smith's helper
 29. Agnew, John, dealer
                  __________

2-4. Smith, F., hair dresser
   6. Fitzpatrick, Peter, labourer
   8. Craffigan, James, labourer
 10. Mervin, Charles, labourer
 12. Sharkey, Daniel, labourer
 14. Massey, William, labourer
 16. McCusker, James, labourer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Brighton Street
 18. Jamieson, Thomas, painter
 20. Catney, John, driver
..........here is Islandbawn Street

Ship Street
from 331 York Street to 31 Garmoyle Street

 1a. Connor, Mrs. M.
 1b. Robinson, James, labourer
 1c. Wilson, Frederick, labourer
   3. Thomas, R. W., labourer
   5. Watson, James, seaman
   7. Magennis, John, carter
   9. McConigle, Thomas, labourer (McGonigle in 1943)
 11. Smyth, Samuel
 13. Reynolds, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Earl Lane
 15. Wallace, H., labourer
 17. Murphy, Miss M. J., confectioner
 19. McMinn, Joseph, labourer
 21. Cunningham, S., grocer
 23. Harrison, James, labourer
 25. Greer, William, labourer
 27. Christian, Miss Lucy
   "   Christian, Miss M., music teacher
 29. Sheeky, Mrs. Clare
 31. Reynolds, Wm., attendant
 33. Stuart, Malcolm, labourer
 35. Waring, H., seaman
 37. McGrogan, B., fireman
 39. Beggs, Robert, rivetter
..........here is Nelson Street
 41. Pedersen, Mrs. A., confectioner
 43. Flannigan, Thomas
 45. Whitten, Mrs. I. W.
 47. Pedersen, Mrs. Annie
 49. Hughes, P., carter
 51. McCann, Joseph, machinist
 53. Dickey, Robert, labourer
 55. McBride, J., taxi owner
 57. Kearney, T., plumber
 59. Tumelty, John, rivetter
 61. Devine, Thomas, seaman
 63. Gateway
 65. Bottling Store
 69. Maguire, T. & P., spirit merchants
                 __________

   2. McCutcheon, Samuel, driver
   4. Creighton, Henry, clerk
   6. McCracken, Miss Margaret
   8. Small, David, shipwright
 10. Corken, J., labourer
 12. Clugston, Robert, time keeper
 14. McCrea, Mrs. M.
 16. Millin, Mrs. E.
 18. Sinclair, Norman, joiner
..........here is Ship Street Little
 20. Galbraith, J., publican
 22. Maginnis, John, driver
 24. Munn, James, labourer
 26. Cullen, Allen, & Co., stores
..........here is Nelson Street
 28. Kirk, Mrs. Margaret E., grocer
 30. Dowd, Mrs. J.
 32. Strong, Joseph, labourer
34-36. Cowan & Co., stores
 38. Gibson, Thomas, labourer
 40. Gateway
 42. McStravick, Charles, labourer
 44. Black, James, labourer

Ship Street, Back
at 10 Little Ship Street

   1. Latimer, W., labourer
   3. Hall, William, brick layer
   5. Edgeworth, William, labourer
   7. Mallon, James, labourer
                  __________

   2. Geddis, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Reynolds, Thomas, carter
   8. Gillespie, John, sawyer
 10. Gillespie, George, labourer
 12. Martin, Robert J., labourer
 14. Thompson, Mrs.
 16. Gillespie, James, labourer
 18. Boyd, Matthew, dealer

Ship Street Little
from 18 Ship Street to 39 Whitla Street

   3. Galbraith, J. (side door)
   5. Vacant
   7. Brooks, John, labourer
..........here is Marine Street
   9. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
 11. Rutherford, H., labourer
 13. Orr, James, labourer
 15. Brownlee, W., plater's helper
 17. Greer, Martha
..........here is New Dock Street
                  __________

..........here is Andrew Street
   2. Clarke, James, tenter
   4. Wallace, Robert, lamp lighter
   6. Craig, E., welder
   8. Niblock, James, labourer
 10. McKee, D., commission agent
..........here is Ship Street Back
 12. Simmons, Wm. J., machine man
 14. Reynolds, Samuel, labourer
 16. Smyth, Minnie
 18. Harkness, J., grocer

Shipboy Street
from 58 Nelson Street to Little York Street

   1. Side door
   3. Holland, Wm., case maker
   5. Holland, Mrs. I.
   7. Wilson, Henry, labourer
   9. Clarke, David, driller
 11. Beggs, Wm., labourer
 13. Tuppen, Mrs. M.
 15. Grant, Henry, labourer
 17. McCleery, James, carter
 19. Barnes, B. A., labourer
 21. Getty, Robert, carter
 23. Wilson, Miss Margaret A.
 25. Bole, Miss M.
 27. Stewart, John, heater boy
 29. Christy, Samuel, labourer
 31. McGurk, Thomas, labourer
 33. Freeland, W., carter
 35. Milligan, Thomas
                  __________

2-12. Vacant
 14. Purdy, James
 16. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 18. McAughtery, William, labourer
 20. McMullan, Miss M.
 22. Blair, Charles, holder-up
 24. Jamison, Thomas, labourer
 26. Beggs, Miss A. E.

Shore Road
continuation of York Road to Greencastle

 1a. Hyndman, Robert, butcher
   1. Lawther, Miss G.
   3. Hughes, N., flesher
5-7. McCune Bros., grocers
   9. McKee, F. B., & Co. Ltd., Building Contractors, etc.
 11. Johnston, Galbraith, chemist
 13. Johnston, A., confectioner
 15. Dickey, George, conductor
 17. Eagar, William, land steward
 19. McKane, Mrs. Mary
19a. McGaughey, J., linen agent
 21. Weilding, Charles, engineer
 23. McMinn, Isaac, mill operator
 25. Trimble, Alex., plasterer
 27. Fyfe, Henry, time keeper
 29. Braniff, David F., clerk
..........here is Keadyville Avenue
 31. Feenan, P. F., builder
 33. Vacant
 35. Shenton, Frederick, miller
 37. Dowling, W. J., pawn broker
 39. Losty, E., marine officer
..........here is St. Aubyn Street
 41. Skegoniel Post Office - H. H. Pitt, sub-postmaster
 43. Allen, Mrs. J.
 45. McMillen, Allen, bacon curer
 47. Rottermundt, Emie
 49. Vacant
..........here is St. Vincent Street
       Mallard, S., stone worker
       Crusaders' Football and Athletic Grounds - Robt. Greer, secretary
               Auburn Terrace
   7. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
   6. Waring, James, engineer
   5. Magill, David, clerk
   4. Waring, Mrs.
   3. Bennett, J., superintendent
   2. Murphy, John, foreman
   1. Black, J. S., journalist
 99. Concrete Industries Ltd.
           Woodland Terrace
   7. Bell, Mrs.
   6. Houston, William, superintendent
   5. Kane, John, clerk
   4. Meaklim, James, R.U.C.
   3. Reid, Mrs. E. J.
   2. Maclees, H. R., cashier (McAleese, Henry in 1943)
   1. Kinghan, James, engineer
..........here is York Park
                Rokeby Villas
   1. Thompson, W., carpenter
   2. Dickson, Mrs. Hannah
   3. McCloy, Miss Martha
   4. Kennedy, Joseph, motorman
   5. Gillespie, G. W., bread server
   6. Irvine, Albert, plater
127. Quinn, Hugh, fruiterer
129. Cuming, Jas., confectioner
129a. Hamilton, F., butcher
..........here is York Drive
131. Campbell, William
133. Wylie, T., postman
135. Stewart, G., plater
137. Boyles, W. J., wood turner
139. Vance, J., fitter
141. Montgomery, J., baker
143. Baxter, Miss
145. Lyness, Richard, motorman
..........here is York Parade
147. McClusky, A., radio engineer
149. Thompson, D., labourer
151. Beatty, Alexander, joiner
153. Cuming, Miss Gladys
155. McCallum, William, joiner
157. Martin, S., iron turner
159. Patterson, D., joiner
161. Munn, George, porter
..........here is York Crescent
163. McDowell, John J., fitter
165. Barr, J. C., electrician
167. Fleming, M., tailor
169. Rattie, Charles G., chemist
171. Uprichard, Joseph, driver
173. Campbell, J., manager
175. Mitchell, Duncan
177. Buchanan, William
..........here is York Park
179. Quinn, Hugh
181. Peoples, James
183. Vaux, Frank
             Loughview Villas
   1. Glenn, Mrs. E.
   2. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
   3. Charters, Robert, manager
   4. Stevenson, Wm., well borer
   5. Vacant
   6. McAuley, William
   7. Maxwell, R., driller
   8. Kelso, William
   9. Willis, J., postal official
 10. McDowell, Mrs.
 11. Murphy, John, shipwright
 12. Millar, Mrs. M. J.
            Fortview Terrace
   1. Clugston, J., confectioner
   2. Moreland, Mathew, grocer
   3. Lee, J., plumber
   4. Lyle, John, brick layer
   5. Calderwood, J., pattern maker
   6. Foster, David, clerk
   7. McCrea, Agnes A.
229. Jubilee Service Station
                   Glyndwr
       Clyne, Mrs. Agnes
       Vacant ground
251. Vacant
251a. Charlton, G. W. (store)
253. Kee, William, paper ruler
..........here is Oakmount Drive
                St. John's Villas
   1. Donnelly, Miss
   2. Todd, Alexander
   3. Craig, Robert, pilot
263a. Mulholland, Wm., confectioner
263. McCallum, Mrs. Rebecca
265. Millar, William H., carter
267. Wade, Joseph, stoker
269. Sloan, Wm., blacksmith
       Garages
       Garden plots
       Vacant ground
               Depot Terrace
   1. Colville, John
   2. Kearney, Thomas
   3. Cassidy, Francis, fitter
   4. Murray, James, joiner
   5. Magill, Patrick, fireman
   6. Watkins, James, fireman
   7. Magill, Mrs. Ellen
       Belfast City Tramways - Shore Road Depot - E. R. Brown in charge
       Vacant ground
              Parkmount Cottages
   1. McCue, Miss
   2. Boyle, G., driller
       Vacant ground
   3. Agnew, James, conductor
   4. Ellis, Miss Sarah
   5. Finlay, Mrs. Abigail
   6. Pateman, William
               Sycamore House
       Holding, H., linen merchant
       Vacant ground
             Glenbrook Terrace
   1. O'Kane, J., traveller
   2. Quinn, Mrs. A.
   3. Finlay, Charles, caulker
   4. Thompson, Miss, teacher
   5. Kennan, Mrs.
   6. Killen, Michael, assistant superintendent
   7. Carey, Mrs.
                   Brookville
       Hughes, S. J., iron monger
                    Brooklyn
       Bryans, George, assistant registrar
       Vacant ground
                 Recort House
   2. Malcolmson, J. A., gardener
                Recort Terrace
   1. McNally, S. P., joiner
   2. Furgrove, Jas., machine man
   3. McAvoy, R., labourer
                Clough Cottage
       Foley, Thomas, labourer
                 Clough Lodge
       Stewart, Herbert, furniture manufacturer
                  __________

   2. Kerr, Mrs. Grace
   4. King, Mrs.
   6. Coaton, P., iron turner
   8. Waugh, Mrs.
 10. Bean, Sydney, marine engineer
 12. Macready, Dr. C.
 14. Elmes, John, shipwright
 16. Lee, Nurse G.
 18. Mercer, Robert, painter
 20. Pitt, H. H., grocer
 22. Henderson, Jackson
 24. French, G.
26-28. Vacant
 30. Anderson, James
 32. Stevenson, Miss Margaret
 34. Davidson, A., stevedore
 36. Vacant
 38. Carson, William, plumber
 40. Allen, Francis
 42. Vacant
 44. Hodgett, Mrs. Mary E.
 46. Vacant
 48. Robinson, John, harbour constable
 50. Valentine, J.
 52. Kilpatrick, James, driver
 54. McFarland, Robert, joiner
 56. Wilson, Mrs. M.
..........here is Northwood Parade
 58. Gough, Mrs. E.
 60. Lewis, John, shipwright
 62. Donaldson, William, plater
 64. Lewis, George, shipwright
 66. Russell, William, plater
..........here is Northwood Road
 68. Whitten, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. McKinstry, James
 72. McDowell, B., shipwright
74-76. McNerlin, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
 78. Ewing, William, fishmonger
 80. Thompson (Belfast), Ltd., bakery
 82. Vacant
 88. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
       Vacant ground
..........here is Premier Drive
       Seaview Presbyterian Church Hall - Minister, Rev. K. M. Alexander, B.A.
       Vacant ground
186. Arnold, Mrs., confectioner
188. Sinclair, James, grocer
190. Clarke, W. J., draper
192. Rattie, C. G., chemist
194-196. Troxy Cinema
198. Duncan, Joseph, butcher
200. Arnold, George D., confectioner
202. Crawford, William A., dairy
204. Electric Sub-Station
..........here is Fortwilliam Crescent
206. Kane, Mrs.
208. In case of development
..........here is Fortwilliam Crescent
210-212. Armstrong, A. J., grocer
214. Browne, William, Pharmaceutical Chemist
216. Forde, John, confectioner
218. Lamont, Mrs. E.
220. McIntosh, James R.
222. Cairns, William
224. Hamilton, Robert
226. Erskine, William, baker
228. Campbell, James
230. Gracey, R. J., boot maker
232. Rollo, ?
234-236. Our Way Service Station
238-240. Vacant ground
242. Wallace, James
244. In case of development
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
268. Kennedy, T., joiner
270. Swarbrick, Joseph
272. Millar, Mrs. Kathleen
274. Wilson, W.
   "    Harrison, S.
276. Cowan, James
         Mount Vernon Cottages
        Lewis, Thomas, carter
        Creighton, G., bundler
..........here is Lowood Park
532. Clarke, James
534. Stroud, Mrs. Kathleen
536. Bunting, T., iron turner
538. McKenna, James
540. Hughes, ?
542. McDonald, William, driver
544. Dalwood, Wm., dairyman
546. Finlay, Samuel, checker
548. Porter, Robert, fitter
550. Vacant
552. Sinerton, J., linen worker
554. Corbett, Henry, engineer
556. Macartney, Charles C., cashier
             Parkmount Lodge
        Meeke, Edmund, labourer
566. Bell, Joseph, blacksmith
568. Jenkins, Thomas
570. Wilson, Adam, joiner
572. Greene, J.
574. Steenson, E., reeling master
576. Williamson, Mrs. Eliza
578. Preston, Wm. R., sergeant R.U.C.
580. McKean, William
582. Baxter, James
584. Baxter, A., civil servant
586. Robinson, Mrs.
588. Robshaw, Mrs. M. F., Parkmount P.O.
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
        Parkmount Service Station - W. J. McCrum, proprietor
594. Hughes, James, traveller
596. Kelly, R. J.
        Vacant ground
622. Williamson, Miss M.
630. Electric Sub-Station
                 Garmoyle
        Sloan, R. O'N., M.B.
706. McLernon, Mrs.
   "    Scott, Jack, labourer
   "    Hughes, Mrs.
   "    Maguire, Mrs.
   "    Donnelly, Mrs.
708. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
710. Humberston, H., labourer
712. O'Hare, John, motor man
714. Hamilton, T., motor man
716. Kearney, Miss Mary Ann
718. McGrath, F., motor driver
720. Scott, Mrs. Annie
722. Donnely, P., labourer
724. Cordner, Joseph, motor driver
726. Nichols, Alfred
   "    Cafferty, W.
   "    Rainey, Daniel, labourer
   "    Rodgers, Thomas
   "    McDowell, ?
   "    Cordner, Joseph N.
728. The Castle Filling Station
        St. Mary's P.E. School
762. Johnston, B., & Co., cycle agents
764. Fleming, M.
766. Armer, W., anglesmith
766a. Poots, E., R.U.C.
766b. Byrne, Mrs.
768. Montgomery, Mrs.
770. Milligan, Mrs.
772. Monagle, Mrs.
774. Finlay, Stewart
776-778. Donegall Arms Hotel - Arthur Ward

Shore Street
Milewater Street to North Derby Street

   1. Murray, Daniel, labourer
   3. Shields, John G., plater
   5. Hawthorne, Samuel, seaman
   7. Fint, Mrs.
   9. McGilton, Robert, labourer
 11. Esler, William, labourer
 13. Taggart, Robert, labourer
 15. Stitt, William, labourer
 17. Phillips, William, labourer
 19. Neill, Robert, labourer
 21. Finlay, W., rivetter
 23. Shanks, Mrs. M.
 25. Knox, Mrs.
 27. Officer, Douglas, carter
 29. Moody, M., labourer
 31. Walker, Robert, labourer
 33. Kernaghan, H., chauffeur
 35. McCune, J., labourer
 37. Fowler, Andrew, rougher
 39. Hill, W., porter
 41. Kenny, James
 43. Collins, William James
 45. Smith, Samuel
 47. Alexander, J., seaman
 49. Agnew, Thomas, caulker
                  __________

   2. Stewart, Robert, labourer
   4. Fisher, A.
   6. Quiery, Jas., house repairer
   8. Ward, Mrs.
 10. Irvine, Samuel
 12. Best, Robert
 14. Wallace, R., stager
 16. Vance, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Higgins, H., labourer
 20. Craig, R., labourer
 22. Fearon, Joseph, labourer
 24. Byers, J., labourer
 26. Spence, David, seaman
 28. Green, Hugh, labourer
 30. Fenton, William, labourer
 32. Darragh, J., docker
 34. Johnston, William, labourer
 36. Winning, William, labourer
 38. Cathcart, John H., labourer
 40. Jamieson, Charles, labourer
 42. Gorman, Phillip, labourer
 44. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
 46. McQuillan, Mrs.
 48. McKee, John, brass finisher
 50. Russell, William, labourer
 52. Connor, John, com. agent

Short Strand
from 121 Bridge End to Albert Bridge Road

       Richardson's Garage
3-21. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd., Chemical Fertiliser and Vitrol Manufacturers
   "   Ulster Manure Co. Ltd.
   "   Goulding, W. & H. M., Ltd., manure manufacturers
 23. Bell, John, labourer
 25. McMahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Burns, Michael, labourer
 29. O'Neill, Miss Catherine
 31. Bell, Robert, labourer
 33. Mulherron, F., labourer
33. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
 35. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 37. Magee, Mrs. Hannah
 39. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
 41. Russell, Henry, fitter
 43. Keenan, Francis, labourer
 45. Hickey, Miss Alice
47-49. Harper, ?
..........here is Quinn Street
 51. Irvine, Mrs.
 53. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
 55. Fullerton, Hugh, labourer
 57. O'Neill, William, labourer
 59. Rooney, John, carter
 61. Maxwell, John, labourer
 63. Kearney, Mrs. Marcella
 65. Fullerton, Hugh, labourer
 67. Mullan, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
 71. Gateway
 73. Greer, James, labourer
 75. Irvine, John, labourer
 77. Mullan, Daniel, labourer
 79. McDonnell, Hugh
 81. Ramsey, Joseph, labourer
 83. Laverty, Mrs. Catherine
85-93. Davidson & Co. Ltd.
 95. Curran, Francis, labourer
 97. Walker, Joseph
 99. Rooney, John, labourer
101. Dougan, Michael, labourer
103. Hamill, James, labourer
        Corporation yard and workshop
                 __________

   2. Harkness, John, & Co., stabling yard
4-6. Vacant
8-60. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
 62. Anderson, D., & Son, Ltd., Felt and Paint Manufacturers and Roof Builders. Lagan Works. T.A.: "Anderson, Belfast"
 64. Smyth, Robert, machinist
 66. McNiff, Miss Matilda
 68-70. Mageean, J., publican
..........here is Anderson Street
 72. Lundy, John, labourer
 74. Rainey, Mrs. Lizzie
 76. Maginnis, L., labourer
 78. Dougan, Mrs. Maggie
..........here is Clyde Street
 80. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 82. McLoughlin, J., coach builder
 84. Crothers, Robert, clerk
 86. Brown, Robert, clerk
 88. Reilly, John
 90. Collins, James, insurance agent
 92. Megarry, Chas., coppersmith
94-96. Day, James, spirit merchant
..........here is Thompson Street
       Albertbridge Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. Rainey Workman; res., 3 Cyprus Gardens
..........here is Independent Street
 98. Carson, Charles, newsagent
100. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
102. Ramsey, Robert, labourer
104. Doherty, Mrs., lodging house
106. Shepherd, A. F., publican

Short Street
from 18 Pilot Street to Prince's Dock

   1. Kelly, Patrick, publican
   3. Vacant
   "   Osborne, Mrs.
   "   Gallagher, Mrs.
   "   McGrogan, James
   "   Magee, Mrs.
   5. McGreevy, Mrs.
   7. Coogan, James, labourer
   9. Demolished
                  __________

2-8. McCausland, David & Co. - Stevedores
 10. Scollan, Owen, dining rooms
 12. Kelly, Patrick, publican

Shrewsbury Drive
at 12 Shrewsbury Gardens

   1. Prentice, Miss
   3. Ruddock, W.
   5. Capper, D., house furnisher
   7. MacBride, Rev. H., B.A.
   9. Bullock, S. A. M.
 11. Abraham, Mrs. J. T.
                  __________

   2. Herron, Miss
   4. Arthurs, J. S.
   6. Gordon, Nathaniel
   8. Stafford, M. A.
 10. Abraham, Charles A., B.A.

Shrewsbury Gardens
at 61 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Buchanan, W. A.
   3. Copeland, Percy, building contractor
   5. Hull, George H. J.
   7. Merrick, W. D., engineer
   9. Reid, H. C., manager
 11. Clarke, E. A.
 13. Lymburn, J.
 15. Ellison, R.
 17. Algie, G.
 19. Lower, J. H.
 21. Vacant
                __________

..........here is Strangford Avenue
   2. Buckley, Charles L.
   4. Christian, Miss M. A.
   6. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
   8. McConnell, Robert
 10. McCoy, John
 12. Stewart, Robert
..........here is Shrewsbury Drive
 14. Wales, Adam
 16. Bristow, John F.
 18. Harte, ?
 20. Vacant

Shrewsbury Park
at 71 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Marks, T., linen business
   3. McLaren, Arthur William
   5. Spencer-Smith, C. F., B.A.
   7. Ervine, J.
   9. Smith, J.
 11. McCarten, James
 13. Titterington, G., linen merchant
                  __________

   2. Rylski, Mrs.
   4. Harrison, Mrs. S.
   6. Kinkead, W. A., director
   8. Wilson, W. J.
 10. Russell, George
 12. Ross, F. H.
 14. Stoope, Robin
 16. Headrick, Thomas B.
 18. Young, Robert G.

Sicily Park
off Lisburn Road

   1. Ruddell, Mrs. L. A.
   3. Crawford, George, claims assessor
   5. Fee, John
   7. Dickie, Miss
   9. Gordon, William R., artist
 11. Marks, S. J., chemist
 15. Hayden, T. H., agent
 17. Nixon, M., school teacher
 19. Smyth, Charles A., teacher
 21. Armstrong, George, clerk
 23. Davies, H., clerk
 25. Ashton, Mrs.
 27. Shaw, J. A.
 29. Doggart, H., director
 31. Vacant
 33. Booth, S. A., commercial traveller
 35. Bailie, E., traveller
 37. Cox, W., clerk
 39. Waterson, William
 41. Allen, David
 43. Weatherup, J.
 45. Noblett, Richard, traveller
 47. Priestley, Thomas J., teacher
 49. Scott, Mrs. C. B.
 51. McIlroy, J. Moore
 53. Vacant
 55. Taggart, Miss Jane
 57. Johnston, Miss A. N.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Locksley Gardens
       Vacant ground
       House in course of erection
                  __________

   2. Lindsay, H., salesman
   4. Allister, H. R.
   6. King, Samuel, tailor
   8. McKnight, Walter R., salesman
 10. Vacant
 12. McDowell, Thomas
 14. Diamond, ?
 16. Kidd, Miss B. H.
 18. Turner, J. T., draughtsman
 20. Fuller, T. E., valuer
 22. Vacant
 24. Hilton, William
 26. Weir, Henry, salesman
 28. McBain, Douglas C.
 30. Weatherup, Mrs.
 32. Crisp, G. E., engineer
 34. Faloon, W., linen business
 36. McKelvie, A., tailor
 38. O'Dowds, G. F., manager
 40. Baird, S., engineer
 42. Macauley, A., bookkeeper
 44. Valentine, W. G.
 46. Robinson, T.
 48. Beattie, A. E.
 50. Morton, J. H., accountant
 52. Eakin, Mrs.
 54. Paton, William
56-58. Vacant ground
 60. Frazer, R. J.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Locksley Gardens
       House in course of erection

Silvergrove Street
from 5 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Drennan, Robert D., upholsterer
   3. Stewart, Robert, labourer
   5. Glegg, George A., yarn bundler (Clegg in  1943)
   7. Ferris, A., cutter
   9. Scott, John A., joiner
 11. Evans, Joseph, labourer
 13. Wilson, Edward
 15. Campbell, Mrs.
 17. Moore, J. G., cooper
 19. Purvis, James, van driver
 21. McCauley, Patrick, labourer
 23. Baxter, Mrs. Maria
 25. Bishop, J., carter
 27. Gregg, Percy, machinist
 29. Chambers, W. H., labourer
 31. Townsley, R., case maker
 33. Reid, Mrs.
 35. Reid, John, labourer
 37. Fisher, J., labourer
 39. Walsh, Frederick, docker
 41. Vacant
 43. Bell, Joseph, gardener
 45. Watson, Richard, shop assistant
 47. Kaig, Mrs. Catherine
 49. Holness, Thomas, seaman
 51. Kaig, William, labourer
 53. Thompson, Miss
 55. Gilmour, Mrs. A.
 57. Steele, Mrs.
 59. Young, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Mahood, W., fruiterer
   4. Christie, D., driver
   6. McLeese, Miss Annie
   8. Galbraith, W., labourer
 10. Mason, W. J., window cleaner
 12. Pike, Joseph, salesman
 14. Shannon, W. T., tailor
 16. Mills, Miss Charlotte
 18. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 20. Flack, James, gardener
 22. Campbell, Miss Margaret
 24. Armstrong, Hugh, yardman
 26. Booth, Miss N.
 28. Drumm, E., motor driver
 30. Ferguson, Joseph, engineer
 32. McCullough, W. J., labourer
 34. Baxter, William, carter
 36. Speers, John A., clerk
 38. Bowman, Mrs. E. A.
 40. Moore, H., traveller
 42. Fisher, S., labourer
 44. Gordon, Mrs.
 46. Reid, George, labourer
 48. McCaffrey, Thomas, painter
 50. Nelson, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Cumberland, Joseph, labourer
 54. Burke, Hugh, painter
 56. Harper, Mrs.

Silverstream Drive
off Silverstream Gardens

   1. O'Neill, Mrs.
   2. Esdale, Mrs.
   3. Bunting, Thomas H., clerk
   4. McClurkin, Allen, joiner
   5. Miller, Thomas H., labourer
   6. Herron, Albert, electrician
   7. McCollame, M., tool maker
   8. Millar, John
   9. Moody, James
 10. McDowell, John, porter
..........here is Silverstream Parade

Silverstream Gardens
at 200 Ballysillan Road

   1. Farmer, Robt. Richard, clerk
   3. Campbell, Clarke, clerk
   5. McVeigh, Samuel, driver
   7. Ferguson, J. S., fitter
   9. Duff, Hugh
 11. Irwin, Thomas, tobacco worker
 13. Thompson, Alexander, fitter
 15. Wilson, James, joiner
 17. Gildea, Jack
 19. Hopkins, John, civil servant
 21. Watson, Mrs.
 23. Smyth, Alexander, labourer
 25. Boyd, Samuel, plumber
 27. Currie, Samuel
 29. Hunter, John G., iron turner
 31. Higginson, E. C., hairdresser
 33. Neilly, James, enameller
 35. Lucas, John W., labourer
 37. Stewart, James, joiner
 39. Rogan, Edward, boot merchant
 41. Compton, Alex.
 43. Rea, David, fitter
 45. Shields, John, clerk
 47. McVeigh, James, mechanic
 49. Hanlon, James, painter
 51. Halliday, David, iron turner
                  __________

..........here is Silverstream Drive
   2. Lindsay, David, pattern maker
   4. Adams, William, rivetter
   6. Edwards, P., waiter
   8. Brady, William O'H., joiner
 10. McDonald, Samuel, fitter
 12. Barrett, George G., painter
 14. Lynas, John, labourer
 16. Martin, William, baker
 18. Keers, Henry, joiner
 20. McClurkin, Robert, joiner
 22. McMullan, William J., plater
 24. Orr, Robert J., fitter
 26. Stirling, Robert J., fitter
 28. Wilson, Jack, rigger
 30. Harper, Miss E.
 32. Duff, John, mechanic
 34. Kelly, Mrs.
 36. Warren, Eric, clerk
 38. Clyde, James, engineer
 40. Thompson, William, tyre fitter
 42. Campbell, John, electrician
 44. McGrath, Alex., inspector

Silverstream Parade
off Silverstream Drive

   1. McClean, Robert, waiter
   3. Kelly, Joseph, conductor
   5. Symms, William, driver
   7. Gibson, B.
   9. Thompson, Samuel
 11. McKay, James, carter
 13. Williamson, C. J., labourer
 15. Young, William, collector
 17. Darragh, Alex., fitter
 19. Love, William, store man
 21. McKeown, John
 23. Smyrl,
 25. Hill, J.
 27. McNaul, William J., labourer
 29. Magowan, Joseph, grocer's assistant
 31. Turner, Albert, iron turner
 33. McAvoy, James, slasher
 35. Rowan, William, labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. Whinton, Charles, clerk
 41. Vacant
 43. Montgomery, Hugh, electrician
                  __________

   2. McRoberts, James, engineer
   4. Geddis, George, fitter
   6. Connolly, James H., labourer
   8. Wilson, David, window cleaner
 10. Beggs, John, labourer
 12. Grainger, Charles, collector
 14. Thompson, James, butcher
 16. Hall, E., soldier
 18. Hylton, Mrs.
 20. Megarrell, Hugh, bleacher
 22. McKenna, James, traveller
 24. Gillan, W., carpenter
 26. Caruth, James, labourer
 28. McCullough, ?
 30. Stranaghan, Andw., labourer
 32. Creighton, Norman, welder
 34. Wilkinson, Thomas, traveller
 36. McDowell, James
 38. Wallace, Hugh, driller
 40. Hamilton, A., clerk
 42. Boyd, R., inspector
 44. Douglas, R., gardener

Silverstream Park
at 208 Ballysillan Road

   1. McGloughlin, David
   3. Majury, Joseph, traveller
   5. Nicol, Charles, traveller
   7. McCready, Sydney H., barman
   9. Maltman, Edward, cinema operator
 11. Dempster, Frederick, joiner
 13. Wilson, Alexander
 15. Coulter, S., cattle dealer
       Vacant ground
                 __________

   2. Lennon, William, confectioner
   4. McCloy, James, driver
   6. Gillespie, Robert S., joiner
   8. McNie, John, salesman
 10. Stringer, Thomas, painter
 12. Curran, Robert, cabinet maker
 14. Mark, John, joiner
 16. Annett, Francis, R.U.C.
 18. Totton, Wm. Alex., clerk
 20. Martin, Robert, labourer
 22. Higgins, E., traveller
 24. Kidd, Edward
 26. Megaw, Mrs.
 28. McNeill, H.
 30. McCabe, Gordon, clerk
 32. Loftus, John A., engineer
 34. Scott, John, compositor
 36. McWilliams, ?
 38. Gibb, William, manager
40-50. Vacant

Silvio Street
from 234 Crumlin Road to Berlin Street

       St. Mary's P.E. Schools - Miss T. Henderson, principal
   5. Stewart, James, sexton
   7. Hamilton, R. J., mechanic
   9. McKinstry, Thomas, caulker
 11. Clinghan, William, postman
 13. McConnell, William
 15. Lowther, Mrs. E.
 17. McCune, Joseph, gateman
 19. Freeburn, Oscar, driller
..........here is Danube Street
 21. Martin, Edward, grocer
 23. Millar, John, painter
 25. McDowell, A., machinist
 27. Adair, Robert, labourer
 29. Close, James, fitter
 31. Dougan, W. H., packer
 33. Millar, David, labourer
 35. Reeves, William, tenter
 37. Hill, Thomas, motor man
 39. Gamble, W. J., pipe coverer
 41. Crothers, William, driver
 43. Baillie, Wm. J., fish monger
 45. McCartney, Mrs. M. J.
 47. McVitty, Mrs. Ann J.
 49. Anderson, James, labourer
 51. Prenter, Mrs. M. J.
 53. Wright, William, labourer
..........here is Sydney Street West
 55. Irvine, William, labourer
 57. Orr, William, labourer
 59. Fortune, James, labourer
 61. Thornton, W., fitter
 63. Houston, Mrs. C.
 65. Downey, Robert, baker
 67. Kerr, J., grocer
 69. Braden, Robert, lithographer
 71. Bradley, Hugh, foreman
 73. Carlisle, William, shop assistant
 75. Thompson, R., painter
 77. Murdie, Mrs. E.
 79. Collins, Samuel, store man
 81. Campbell, W., plumber
 83. Templeton, Miss Annie
 85. Henry, Robert, labourer
 87. Parkhill, J., fitter
 89. McFadden, W., mechanic
 91. Montgomery, A.
 93. Galna, Mrs. S.
 95. Parks, William J., labourer
 97. Watson, William, labourer
 99. Moore, William, labourer
101. Spence, Hugh, hackle setter
103. Billinghurst, A., caulker
105. Fitzell, George, fish frier
107. Miller, William, painter
109. McLean, Matilda
111-113. Dunbar, S., grocer
..........here Ambleside Street
121. Caruth, Joseph, dealer
123. Irvine, Edward, labourer
125. Dobbin, ?
127. Cooper, I., flax dresser
129. Butler, Norman, cleaner
131. McCluggan, Mrs. E.
133. Cross, Samuel, store man
135. Vogan, Mrs. Mary Ann
137. Prenter, Reginald, labourer
139. Noble, J., shop assistant
141. Barham, Alfred, labourer
143. Todd, Robert, joiner
145. Graham, F., labourer
147. Burch, Miss Jennie
149. Magookin, David, joiner (McGoogan, David, joiner in 1943) (McGookin, David, soldier in 1918) (M'G)
151. Moody, William, plater
153. McGilton, John, labourer
155. Lockhart, Mrs. Mary Jane
157. Lockhart, Henry, moulder
159. Tinsley, Robert, store man
161. McFall, Miss Margaret, hairdresser
163. McFall, T., spirit merchant
..........here is Matchet Street
165. Brown, Robert, butcher
167. McGibbon, James, labourer
169. Nixon, Mrs. Sarah
                 __________

   2. Semple, Miss Sarah
   4. Cathcart, Mrs. Charlotte
   6. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth
   8. Scott, Miss Susan
 10. Hegarty, R.
 12. Dunbar, Miss Mary
 14. McKane, Adam, boat builder
 16. Wylie, Wm. H., bread server
 18. Nicholson, Andrew, joiner
 20. McCartney, John, fitter
 22. Gallagher, J.
 24. Gordon, Joseph, fitter
 26. Thompson, George H., tailor
 28. Livingston, Miss J.
 30. Hunt, Joseph, engineer
 32. Rea, Mrs. Annie
 34. Waltho, G., postman
 36. Gardiner, James, locksmith
 38. Harvey, Francis
 40. McKinney, Robert, butcher
42-44. Ferris, J., boot repairer
..........here is Danube Street
44a. Kernaghan, E., painter
 46. McCoy, Samuel, labourer
 48. Hunt, Mrs. Charlotte
 50. Close, Robert, watchman
 52. Sharp, Wallace, barman
 54. Skinner, T., driller
 56. Owen, Robert, labourer
 58. Hyde, Mrs. Mary
 60. Livingstone, Samuel, tenter
 62. Dobson, Miss Eleanor
 64. Evans, William, baker
 66. McConnell, A., confectioner
 68. Chestnutt, W. J., labourer
 70. Gibson, Miss Annie
 72. Saye, E. J.
 74. Bell, Mrs. Martha
 76. Orr, Frederick, spindle maker
..........here is Sydney Street West
 78. McAuley, Mrs. E., bakery
 80. Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Armstrong, T. J., labourer
 84. Lewis, Mrs. Sarah
 86. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
 88. Patterson, Joseph, fitter
 90. Dunn, Joseph, labourer
 92. Irvine, William, labourer
 94. Scott, W., customs official
 96. Mussen, Abraham, docker
 98. McCann, Mrs.
100. Lemon, James, labourer
102. Morrow, William, labourer
104. Ross, Robert, labourer
106. Webster, Joseph, labourer
108. Wilkinson, William, fitter
110. Campbell, Mrs. Maud
112. Hogg, William, foreman
114. McDowell, Thomas, driver
116. Currie, Mrs. M.
118. Thompson, James
120. Nixon, William, labourer
122. Briggs, James, driller
124. Lennox, Mrs. Catherine
126. Hennessey, Alfred, labourer
128. Davidson, James, labourer
130. Reid, Joseph, plater
132. Kelly, R. W., driller
134. Cathcart, Miss Mary, grocer and confectioner
..........here is Charleville Street Upper
136. Whiston, Robert, grocer
138. Whiston, Samuel, labourer
140. Adams, Mrs.
142. Reid, William, labourer
144. Scott, Mrs. R.
146. Ross, William, labourer
148. Weir, William, labourer
150. McClure, Wm., boiler maker
152. Johnston, Samuel, carter
154. Adams, Wm., linen lapper
156. Taylor, Edward, labourer
158. Grainger, Alfred, fitter
160. Beck, Frederick, mattress manufacturer
162. Robinson, George, machinist
164. Anderson, Mrs. A.
166. McKee, Edward, labourer
168. Ingram, James, joiner
170. Boyd, James
172. McClean, David, labourer
174. Hayes, Hugh, painter
176. Weir, Hugh
178. McIlwaine, James, labourer
180. McKimm, R.
182. Crawford, William, grocer
..........here is Matchet Street
184. Brown, John, tailor
186. Lloyd, F., pattern maker
188. McKay, Robert, carter

Simpson's Court
at 429 Ormeau Road

   2. Farrely, B., commission agent
   4. Kelly, H., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Demolished

Sinclair Street
at 24 Sandown Road

   1. Bennett, Samuel, rivetter
   3. Graham, Mrs.
   5. Boucher, Mrs.
   7. Shields, Lewis
   9. Clarke, Wm., tram conductor
 11. Shaw, James, brick layer
 15. Ward, Samuel
 17. Patterson, R.
 19. Drumm, Thomas
 21. Bowman, J.
                 __________

 2a. Young, Mrs.
   2. McDougal, John, labourer
   4. Hewitt, Miss J.
   6. Beattie, Charles
   8. Fisher, Samuel, van driver
 10. Vance, Robert
 12. Cooke, Norman
 14. Wilson, Wm., pattern maker
 16. Milling, Robert, conductor
 18. Walker, Andrew
 20. McBrinn, Henry, dealer

Singleton Street
from 4 Annadale Street to 164 New Lodge Road

   1. Neville, Maurice, store man
   3. Green, John, cabinet maker
   5. Nesbitt, Wm., tobacco cutter
   7. Roberts, Geo. B., sheet metal worker
   9. Graham, Jos., cloth passer
 11. Entwistle, Margaret
 13. McIlhagga, Robert, labourer
 15. Patterson, Frederick, labourer
 17. McCourt, Joseph, labourer
 19. Hargrove, Robert
 21. McKee, Wm., window cleaner
 23. McKelvey, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. McMahon, William
   4. Walsh, William, labourer
   6. Busby, Miss
   8. McIlhagga, Samuel
 10. Grattan & Co. Ltd.
 12. McKelvey, G., rivetter
 14. McKee, David
 16. Sellers, Margaret
 18. Bottling store

Sintonville Avenue
at 75 Upper Newtownards Road

 1a. McCartan, The Misses
 1b. Morrow, Mrs. J.
   1. Gregory, W. E., cabinet maker
   3. McCartney, G., labourer
   5. Logan, E., missionary
   7. Thompson, Hugh, rivetter
   9. Kerr, W. J., engineer
 11. Halliday, Andrew
 13. Elder, J., linen business
 15. Macartney, Jas., electrician
 17. Blackmore, John, grocer
..........here is Finvoy Street
 19. Rutledge, G.
 21. Welch, David, joiner
 23. Rossborough, Miss
                  __________

   2. McCullough, John, joiner
   4. McDowell, Miss Frances
   6. Hewitt, W., electrician
   8. Craig, Isaac, machine man
 10. Wilson, Mrs. Violet
 12. Vacant
 14. Marshall, David, fitter
 16. Lowry, R. J., labourer
 18. Nicholson, Geo., engineer
 20. Burton, ?
 22. McCausland, J., diver
 24. Nesbitt, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Keenan, Arnold
 28. Moore, John, dairyman
 30. Shannon, William, postman

Sixth Street
from 52 North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Clarke, Hugh, fitter
   3. Kirkwood, R., tailor
   5. Jenkins, Edward, labourer
   7. Irwin, Charles, labourer
   9. Bothwell, John, labourer
 11. Egan, Allen, moulder
 13. Lown, S., basket maker
 15. Patterson, F. Wm., store man
 17. Mateer, David
 19. McClurg, William, labourer
 21. Whitley, John
 23. Patterson, Frederick, labourer
 25. Hastings, James, labourer
 27. McCoy, Jane
 29. Irwin, Johana
 31. Trainor, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Close, Samuel, labourer
 35. Eccles, John
 37. Hewitt, G., labourer
 39. Donald, John, brass moulder
 41. Lister, E. G., driver
 43. Malcolm, John, machine man
 45. Barr, Joseph, labourer
 47. McCoubrey, Samuel
 49. Malcolm, James
 51. Briggs, R., shipwright
                  __________

   2. Stitt, Gizella
   4. Horner, Mrs. E. J.
   6. Turner, Samuel, labourer
   8. White, Samuel, labourer
 10. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Harvey, John, shirt cutter
 14. Hamilton, Alexander, moulder
 16. Maginnis, William, labourer
 18. Vance, Samuel, machinist
 20. Graham, R., labourer
 22. Robinson, Ethel
 24. Tanner, Hugh, clerk
 26. Jackson, T., machine man
 28. McCarroll, Edward, labourer
 30. Law, Isabella
 32. Mulligan, Henry
 34. Barnes, Charles (Barrons in 1943)
 36. Sloan, William, fitter
 38. McFall, A., hackle setter
 40. Lister, Edward, driver
 42. Young, Lizzie
 44. Brown, John, barman
 46. Crawford, A., machine man
 48. Bailie, Mrs. Emily
 50. Sloan, Christina
 52. Stewart, James, machinist
 54. Thompson, S., hackle setter
 56. Auld, James, labourer
 58. Dempster, Samuel
 60. Barnes, Mrs. Susanna

Skegoneill Avenue (Skegoniel in 1943)
from 575 Antrim Road to Shore Road

   1. Morrow, A. H., automobile and electrical engineer
   "   McCaw, H. & N., painters and decorators
   3. Walker, John
   5. Vacant
..........here is Glantane Street
   7. Carruthers, Robt., civil servant
   9. Alexander, W. J.
 11. Clancy, ?
 13. Forsythe, J., inspector
 15. Frame, H., teacher
 17. O'Donnell, Miss
 19. Murdock, James, inspector
..........here is Glandore Drive
 21. Cole, George
 23. Cordner, Mrs. N.
 25. Polkinghorn, A., civil servant
 27. Johnston, J. H. B., manufacturers' agent
 29. McCann, Miss E.
..........here is Glanworth Drive
 31. McCullough, T., civil servant
 33. Miskimmin, William, builder
 35. Darragh, Richard, cashier (Richard)
 37. Cardwell, N., fruiterer
 39. Rooney, Miss K.
 41. Dunlop, John, holder up
 43. Wright, H., musician
 45. Bell, J., motorman
 47. Huey, Miss H.
 49. Hill, A., preparing master
 51. Oliver, Mrs. E.
 53. Hamilton, H. S., shipwright
..........here is Glanleam Drive
 55. Vacant
 57. Cawfield, William, fitter
 59. Hall, Frederick, traveller
 61. Nixon, R. J., engineer
 63. Summers, Wm., blacksmith
65-67. Vacant
..........here is Glantrasna Drive
 69. Shanks, Mrs. Mary
 71. Maher, T. W., civil servant
 73. McCaffrey, Miss Kathleen
 75. Chism, J. A., engineer
 77. Johnston, William, cashier
 79. Raymond, Miss Edith
 81. Girvin, J. W., clerk
 83. Smith, Edward, motor man
 85. Lambe, W., manager
 87. Miskelly, J., teacher
 89. Bateman, George, superintendent
 91. Torrens, Mrs.
 93. Russell, S. C., clothier
 95. Jackson, Miss J. E.
 97. Finlay, Miss A. B.
..........here is Glandore Avenue
 99. Thompson, T. I., sculptor
101. Stafford, M., R.U.C.
..........here is Ashfield Gardens
103. Craig, Thomas, manager
105. Freeman, Mrs. Sarah
107. Heyburn, A., salesman
109. Wilson, J., manager
111. Green, Miss Annie
113. Patton, Mrs. W.
115. Watson, S., fitter
..........here is Skegoneill Drive
117. McCormick, W.
119. Moore, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Jellicoe Avenue
159. Pierce, William, shunter
                  __________

 12. Heaney, T. J., agent
 14. Silver, Alex., wood worker
14a. Templeton, William, teacher
 16. Wallace, Miss S. P.
 18. Birkmyre, S. M., driver
 20. Gordon, John, clerk
 22. Daly, Miss M.
 24. Humphreys, Miss G.
 26. Johnston, J. W.
 28. Weir, L., engineer
 30. Reid, Andrew
       Vacant ground
..........here is Somerton Road
 60. Johnston, Samuel, cashier
 62. Vacant
 64. Haycock, T., conductor
 66. Taylor, Robert, railway man
 68. Semple, E., guard
 70. Kelly, James, grocer
 72. Reid, William, labourer
 74. Noble, Mrs.
 76. Simpson, James, railwayman
 78. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 80. Vacant
 82. Jackson, James C., master mariner
 84. Scott, Miss A. M.
 86. Mulligan, James
 88. Carson, A. V., grocer
..........here is Queen Victoria Gardens
       Vacant ground
..........here is Fortwilliam Parade
124. Morris, Mrs. Mary A.
126. Blair, A.
128. McCallum, Mrs.
130. Smith, W.
132. McCallum, Samson, store keeper
134. Hare, J., insurance agent
136. Holden, J., cabinet maker
138. Woodhouse, T. J., labourer
140. Earley, ?
        Vacant ground
142. Robinson, Bernard A., draper
144. Reavey, C., harbour constable
        Skegoneil Brickworks Co. Ltd.
248. Callaghan, James, foreman
306. Barr, A.
308. McMillan, Robert
310. Ince, F. R., clerk
312. Neill, A.
314. Welchman, J.
316. Getty, J.
..........here is Northwood Crescent
318. Miller, R.
320. Bain, Robert, fitter
322. Wilson, Joseph
324. Carruthers, D., joiner
326. Hood, John McF., baker
328. Vacant
330. Foster, Jos., insurance agent

Skegoneill Drive
at 115 Skegoneill Avenue

   1. McIvor, Joseph, R.U.C.
   3. Over, F., R.U.C.
   5. Holmes, R., civil servant
   7. Perrot, S. J., R.U.C.
   9. Piper, Frank, foreman
 11. Williams, Percy, clerk
 13. Green, H., Corporation official
 15. McKibben, Mrs.
 17. Sutton, T. W. B., civil servant
..........here is Glandore Parade
                   __________

   2. Smith, H., foreman
   4. Corbett, Matthew, R.U.C.
   6. Agnew, H., accountant
   8. Legge, Mrs. R.
 10. Holohan, Mrs. M. A.
 12. Brady, Robert, R.U.C.
 14. Jackson, J., R.U.C.
 16. Mehaffy, Mrs. E. B.
 18. Thompson, T. R., engineer
 20. Montgomery, Walter, clerk
 22. Dixon, J. T.
 24. Reilly, G., R.U.C.
 26. Sparrow, William
 28. Worthington, Albert
 30. McCaw, S. S., foreman
 32. McCleery. James

Skegoneill Street
at 1 Shore Road

 1a. Grovebank Recreation Club
1b-1c. Barriskill, William
   3. Evans, Francis
   5. Black, Mrs. Susan
   7. Fyfe, Charles, labourer
                  __________

   2. Hyndman, Robert
   4. Shaw, Samuel
   6. Neill, Margaret
   8. Arthur, John, labourer
 10. Jamieson, Joseph, labourer
 12. Robinson, Samuel T., labourer
 14. Baird, W., labourer
 16. Finlay, William, joiner
 18. Brown, Hugh, dealer

Skipper Street
from 31 Waring Street to 74 High Street

   1. Hill, M., newsagent
   "   Campbell, James, agent
   "   Flynn, Daniel, commission agent
   "   Levy, J., financier
   "   Clarke, J., agent
   3. Grant, J., agent
   5. Coulter & Son, tea merchants
   7. Maze, F. & N., house furnishers
9-11. Agnew & Hamilton, Ltd., tea and seed merchants
 13. McCullough, H., agent
   "   Andrews, B. C., agent
 15. Diamond, T., publican
19-21. International Book Shop
 23. Devito, P., hairdresser
                 __________

   4. McBride, Robert C., agent
   6. Southwark Manufacturing Co., Belting Manufacturers
   8. Barnett, D. W. & Son, produce brokers
16-24. Laughlin, Robert G., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale and retail hardware and leather goods
       Gateway
26-28. Conlon, N., publican

Skipton Street
at 5 Carnforth Street

   1. Dornan, Miss Maud, confectioner
   3. McDowell, Alex., labourer
   5. McAdams, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Jameson, David, labourer
   9. McConnell, Hugh, labourer
 11. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Sweet, H., labourer
 15. Boyd, Edward, labourer
 17. Stevenson, Hugh, labourer
 19. Milligan, John, labourer
 21. Colville, Robert
 23. Milne, David, labourer
 25. McGrath, Mrs, Ellen
 27. Smith, Frederick, labourer
 29. McCready, Mrs. Lydia
 31. McLaran, Mrs. Eliza
 33. Ferguson, Samuel
 35. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Rafferty, Edward, labourer
 39. Colville, James, labourer
 41. Lee, J.
 43. Nelis, John, fireman
 45. Milligan, Thomas
 47. Jamison, James, labourer
 49. Glenfield, George, labourer
 51. Brownlee, T., labourer
 53. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 55. Finlay, James
 57. Williams, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Fullerton, Miss S.
 61. Gourley, Mrs. Selena
 63. Dickey, William J., labourer
 65. McAdorey, W., coppersmith
 67. Warnock, George
 69. Hayes, Henry, labourer
 71. Murphy, William, carter
 73. Murphy, Hugh
 75. Baxter, Thomas, labourer
                  __________

   2. Craig, Alexander, holder up
   4. Clarke, Robert, labourer
   6. McNirlan, Henry, labourer
   8. McDonnell, Andrew, labourer
 10. Guy, David, holder-up
 12. O'Brien, Mrs. William
14-18. Baptist Mission Hall
 20. Small, Alex., carter
 22. Finlay, Mrs. E. M.
 24. Abernethy, Mark, labourer
 26. Lee, Mrs. J.
 28. Reid, John, carter
 30. Quinn, Joseph, labourer
 32. Nelis, John, labourer
 34. Hamilton, B., labourer
 36. Scates, Robert, labourer
 38. Stewart, D. J., painter
 40. Tanner, Andy, labourer
 42. Gordon, Robert, labourer
 44. Hart, James, labourer
 46. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 48. Carson, Alex., labourer
 50. Quinn, Joseph, carter
 52. Davey, Mrs. Jane
 54. Murphy, Joseph, plater
 56. Stanfield, D., labourer
 58. McCord, David
 60. Rodgers, Andrew, carter
 62. Moore, T., labourer
 64. McCormick, Stephen, labourer
 66. Carey, John
 68. Tanner, Miss S.
 70. Ballagh, Agnes
 72. McAdams, Walter, labourer
 74. Patterson, Thomas, labourer

Slate Street
from Servia Street to Cullingtree Road

..........here is McDonnell Street
   1. McDonald, Mrs. Annie
   3. Ward, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Brown, C., labourer
   7. Conlin, John, labourer
   9. Mervyn, M., labourer
 11. McCotter, C., lamp lighter
 13. McHenry, John, labourer
 15. McHenry, Mrs. Selina
       St. Joseph's P.E. School - Hugh Casement and Miss K. Flynn, principals
                  __________

   2. Smith, Mrs. Mary
   4. Corr, Thomas J., labourer
   6. Palmer, Miss Rose Ann
   "   Lavery, John, labourer
   8. Elliott, Mrs. Bridget
 10. McCluskey, Thomas, labourer
 12. McConville, Mary A.
 14. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
 16. Crossan, John, plasterer
 18. McAvoy, Mrs. Catherine
 20. Morrison, William, dealer
 22. Quinn, David, blacksmith
 24. Fox, Matthew, plasterer
 26. McNeill, Robert, labourer
 28. Russell, F., labourer
 30. Toner, Mrs. Bridgett
 32. Connor, Robert, salesman
 34. Fox, Kate
 36. Timony, J., labourer
 38. Brown, Edward, milkman
 40. Dorrian, J., labourer
 42. Mervyn, C., labourer
 44. Dargan, T., labourer
 46. Teague, Mrs. Isobella
 48. Liggett, Mrs. Annie
 50. McCormick, Mrs. Agnes
50a. Stables and yard

Slievedarragh Park
off Ballysillan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Sheppard, H.
   3. Logan, Mrs.
..........here is a New Street
   5. Potter, Albert J.
83-87. Uwanta Boot Stores - (see Smithfield Market)
   7. McGrady, W. H., master mariner
   9. Vacant ground
 11. Sanderson, Thos. J., civil servant
 13. Billingsley, C.
 15. Bennett, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Traub, A.
   4. Murphy, Miss
   6. Hobart, H., assistant manager
   8. Vacant
 10. Baxter, John
 12. Vacant
 14. Carson, ?
 16. Murtagh, William, engineer
 18. Spence, ?
 20. Vacant
 22. McGann, R. P., P.O. official

Slievemoyne Park
from 526 Antrim Road to Old Cavehill Road

   1. Adams, W.
   3. Quigley, George B., book seller
   5. Ingram, Howard, manager
   7. Newel, F. A.
   9. Murtagh, Robert
 11. Russell, The Misses
 13. Tully, W. H.
 15. Doran, Alford, traveller
 17. Martin, John, sack merchant
 19. Kinney, Frank
 21. Chambers, T. S., director
 23. Ross, Edward Leach
 25. Murphy, J. G.
                   __________

   2. Patterson, Rev. James, B.A., Macrory Memorial Presbyterian Church
   4. McCaughey, Mrs. S. J. and Miss?
   6. Hall, William, director
   8. Lindsay, J., publican
 10. Gibb, ?
 12. Vacant
 14. Diffey, E. J.
 16. Wilson, C. W., clothier

Smith Street
at 43 Lagan Street

   1. Long, H., carter
   3. O'Reilly, Terence
   5. Side door
   7. Bradley, Joseph
   9. McGrillen, D., driver
 11. Side door
 13. Kelly, Mrs. Rose
 15. Carlin, James
 17. Maynes, H., litho printer
 19. Hanratty, D., labourer
                  __________

   2. Brady, F., shoe maker
   4. O'Reilly, John, labourer
   6. O'Neill, John, railway porter
..........here is Crawford Street
   8. Nicholl, William, newsboy
 10. McMullen, William
 12. Laverty, Mrs. Mary
 14. McManus, Maggie

Smithfield
off Berry Street

       General Post Office Annex
       Parcel Post Department
       Postmen's Office - S. Dornan, inspector in charge
18-20. Central Belfast Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
 21. Carney, T., hair dresser
 22. Graham, J. S., wholesale confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Garfield Street
 27. Tougher, William, auctioneer
 29. McLoughlin, W. & J., publicans
30-31. Denny, William, publican
..........here is Gresham Street
38-38a. McMullan, Matthew, drysalter, glass, oil and colour merchant
 39. Robertson & Co., plumbers, gasfitters and electricians
 40. Farley, John, labourer
 41. Millar's Radio Store
 42. Duffy, Henry, publican
..........here is Winetavern Street
 43. Albion Motors Ltd.
 44. McCullough, W. A., & Millar Ltd., Manufacturers and Printers of Cotton and Jute Bags and Sacks. T.A.: "Cotjute, Belfast" Res., W. A. McCullough, 9 Galwally Park; W. Millar, 214 Duncairn Gardens
   "   Vacant
..........here is West Street
 45. Dempsey, P., publican
 46. Vacant
 47. Scales & Slicers Ltd.
 48. Smithfield Scale and Weighing Machine Works
 48. Avery, W. & T., Ltd., weighbridge and scale manufacturers and shop fitters
50-56. Simpson & Mitchell Ltd., Glass, Paint, Oil and Colour Merchants and Glaziers
57-61. Andrew's motor garage
62-65. McKelvey, Sinclair & Co., timber merchants
 66. Crossan, Mary
 68. Johnston, William, & Sons, chimney sweeps
 69. Kelly, P., publican
..........here is Francis Street
..........here is King Street
71-73. Magennis, E., clothier
..........here is Marquis Street
 74. Madden, Miss B. J., publican
 75. McCusker, J., restaurant
76-78. Vacant
 77. Kane, Jane
   "   Vacant
 79. Northern Motors, tyre factors
 80. White & Shannon, house furnishers
 81. Rice, Jim, com. agent
 82. Allied Newspapers Ltd.

Smithfield Market
off Smithfield

   1. McCann, John, dealer
   2. Judge, Mrs. Susan basket manufacturer
   3. Boyle, Mrs. E., dealer
   4. McDermott, A., dealer
5-8. Crawford & Malcolm, weighing machine manufacturers
9-12. Booth, John T., wireless dealer
13-22. McCartin, general merchants
24-26. McCartin's Ltd., Ironmongers and Leather Merchants
23-25. Parker, W. J., dealer
27-28. Simpson, W. R., & Son Ltd., scale, beam, and weighing machine manufacturers
 31. Kavanagh, Sarah, machinery dealer
32-33. Weighmaster's Office
34-37. Adair, G. R., wholesale confectioner
38-39. Lewis, W., china
 40. Kavanagh, W., machinery dealer
41-44. Marcus, Louis, Uwanta Stores
45-46. McCrory, George, hardware
 47. Havlin, Joseph, hardware
 48. Kavanagh, P., hardware
49-55. McCartin Ltd., ironmongers and leather merchants
56-57. Havlin, Wm., key cutter
 58. Barber, J., glass and china repairer
 59. Greer, Hugh, bookseller
60-62. Havlin, W., key cutter
63 & 67. McBurney, ?, premier book store
64-66. Allen Bros., general dealers
 68. Walsh, J., jeweller
69-71. Greer, Hugh, bookseller
 72. Weatherall, T. H., dealer
73-75. McCartin's Ltd., ironmongers and leather merchants
76-77. Shearer, Mary, dealer
78-79. Greer, Hugh, linoleum
80-81. McCrory, George
 82. McCrory, L., hardware stall
83-87. Uwanta Book Stores, Louis Marcus
88-89. Lewis, William
90-95. Davis, I., dealer
 96. Shragg, Henry, delph stall
97-98. Davis, I., hardware merchant
99-101. Shearer, Mary, gramophone dealer
102. Greer, Hugh, book seller
103. Shearer, John, dealer
104-106. Parker, William, furniture dealer
107-110. Hall, Harry, general dealer
111-113. McCusker, Mary S., clothes dealer
114-115. Parker, A. J., furniture dealer
116. McCusker, Mary, dealer
117-118. Hall, H.
119. Kennedy, F., book seller
120-123. Parker, Wm., furniture dealer
124. Shearer, John, dealer
125. Greer, Hugh, book seller
126-127. Trainor, Catherine, dealer
128. Shearer, Mary, gramophones
129-130. Brown, C., wireless
131. Shragg, Henry, dealer
132. Parker, J., furniture dealer
133. Vacant
134-135. McDonald, Thos., radio dealer
136. Townsley & Weatherall, tinsmiths
137. O'Rourke, Margaret, tinsmith
138-139. Vacant
140-141. Parker, Jas., furniture dealer
142. Parker, J., furniture dealer
143. McAnerney, Jos., wholesale newsagent
144-145. Irish Temperance League
146. Shearer, John
147. Vacant
148. Shearer, Mary
149. Rex Library
150-151. Vacant
152-153. Dawson, Wm., dealer
154-155. The Marlen Restaurant
156-159. Parker, Wm., furniture dealer
160-161. Kennedy, F., book seller and music teacher
162-163. Egan, William, cooper
164-165. Kennedy, F., book seller
166-169. Dunbar, Francis, wholesale clothier
170-171. Hunter, William & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., auctioneers
172-173. McDermott, Wm., clothier

Snugville Street
from 235 Shankill Road to 198 Crumlin Road

   1. Side door
       Gateway
   3. McConnell, John, labourer
   5. Sloan, Adam, labourer
   7. Trouten, H., street inspector
   9. Moorhead, Joss, labourer
 11. Brown, Joseph, machine man
 13. Clarke, William, labourer
15-25. McComb, Wm. (1933) Ltd.,. Snugville Bakery
 27. McMurtry, Alan, crane driver
 29. McComb, Wm. (1933) Ltd. Gateway
 31. Norris, R., baker
31a. Hood, A., hairdresser
 33. Robinson, Isabella
 35. Calwell, Mrs.
 37. Spottiswood, R. J., labourer
 39. Armstrong, Wm. J., labourer
 41. Mercer. Howard, saddler
 43. Gibson, John, labourer
 47. Thompson, George, plumber
 49. Sloan, S., grocer
..........here is Riga Street
 51. Corrigan, Mrs.
 53. Blackadder, John, brush maker
 55. Kennedy, Samuel, painter
 57. Warren, W. J., cash stores
 59. McComb, Wm. (1933), Ltd., store
 61. Mercer, Harold, stableman
 63. Parks, Mrs.
 65. Kennedy, S., crane driver
 67. Haddock, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Doyle, James, labourer
 71. Edmondson, R. A., labourer
 73. Campbell, E.
 75. Gibson, S. J., motor garage
 77. Turner, John, labourer
 79. Logan, Martha
 81. Coates, David, hair dresser
 83. Smith, John, cabinet maker
 85. Monarch Laundry (receiving dept.)
 87. McCauley, T., shoe maker
 89. Armstrong, Miss
 91. Mooney, Isaac, fitter
 93. Elliott, Matthew, labourer
 95. Martin, T. S., & Sons, contractors
 97. Sloan, W., fitter
 99. Hanna, J., carter
101. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
103-107. Courtney, J., pawn broker
..........here is Upper Meenan Street
109. Magee, G., grocer
111. Logue, William, driller
113. Creighton, Geo., house repairer
115. Harvey, Harold, fitter
117. Haveron, John, labourer
..........here is Derry Street
119. Elliott, Mrs. M.
121. Tate, William, machinist
123. Gibson, Mrs. M.
125. Gibson, H., fitter
127. Dickey Bros., grocers
..........here is Sancroft Street
129. McConkey, Edward, fitter
131. McKnight, Miss
133. Hamilton, A., electrician
135. McCarroll, R., spirit merchant
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
137. McKew, John, yarn dresser
139. Gray, Mrs. E.
141. Bell, Miss L.
..........here is Glenfarne Street Upper
..........here is Hazelfield Street
143. Kennedy, Mrs. A.
145. Clarke, Mrs.
147. Nelson, Mrs.
149. Stannage, John, labourer
151. Hunter, James, carter
153. Nelson, William, presser
..........here is Rusholme Street
155. Ditty, Samuel, grocer
157. Lindsay, Margaret
159. Worthington, S., driver
161. Gray, Frank, labourer
163. Caldwell, Miss E., draper
..........here is Daisyfield Street
163a. Young, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Queensland Street
165. Hamill, Joseph, supper saloon
167. Tate, Mrs. T.
169. McKee, John, joiner
171. McIlveen, A., iron turner
173. McCann, E. J., shop assistant
175. McMullan, John, printer
177. Clark, John
179. Robinson, Robt., brick layer
181. Garrett, Thomas, fitter
183. Totten, Mrs.
185. Brown, Hugh, carding master
187. Farquharson, Chas. A., baker
189. McNeice, W., shop assistant
191. McConnell, H., bread server
193. Briggs, William, rivetter
195. Sloan, W., joiner
197. Briggs, Robert, oiler
                   __________

2-4. Boston, John, wine and spirit merchant
   6. Neely, S., supper saloon
   8. Walker, Miss E.
..........here is James Street
 10. McNaught, Mrs. Mary
 12. Brown, Mrs. E.
 14. McKee, John, carter
 16. Stitt, R., fluting master
 18. Smith, Edward, grocer
..........here is Weir Street
 20. Brown, Mrs. M.
 22. Campbell, Miss E.
 24. Burns, William, foreman
 26. Esdale, William, plumber
 28. Robb, David, grocer
..........here is Pernau Street
 30. Black, Hugh, labourer
 32. Bailie, William, labourer
 34. McClurkin, D., flax dresser
 36. Patterson, Mrs. R.
 38. Ashe, Nathaniel, carter
 40. Early, Andrew, labourer
..........here is Riga Street
 44. Stevenson, Andrew, labourer
 46. Neville, Agnes
..........here is Tobergill Street
 48. McClean, Jas., winding master
 50. Kennedy, Samuel, labourer
 52. Sterrett, Mrs. E.
 54. McDowell, Miss L.
 56. McKeown, M., confectioner
..........here is Brussels Street
 58. Millar, Margaret S.
 60. Hewitt, James, labourer
 62. McCartney, James, labourer
 64. McMurray, Geo., machine man
 66. Garrett, Lancelot, labourer
..........here is Paris Street
68-70. McDonald, James, wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Matchet Street
 82. Close, W. J., machinist
 84. Anderson, George, labourer
 86. Brown, A., brick layer
 88. Richmond, W., machinist
 90. Hall, S., labourer
 92. McConkey, James, labourer
 94. Bell, Mrs. S. M.
 96. McCurry, Mrs. Agnes
 98. Stevenson, William, labourer
100. Graham, David, painter
102. Flannigan, Mrs. E.
104. Cardwell, Thos. H., labourer
106. Burns, Richard, tenter
108. Kerr, Annie
110. McCrea, William, labourer
..........here is Jersey Street
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
134. McClements, H., joiner
136. Brown, Alfred, carpenter
138. Catherwood, J., sheet metal worker
140. Burnside, Saml., boot maker
142. Shannon, Mrs.
144. Luff, G., compositor
146. Black, Robert, fitter
148. Miles, Jane
150. Hamilton, William, damask mounter
152. Burrows, Mrs. S.
154. Parkes, Joseph, pavior
156. Kirk, Miss Fanny
158. Lonsdale, Nelson, labourer
160. Clare, Andrew, barman
162. Palmer, Wm., machinist
164. Johnston, G., joiner
166. McFetridge, E., labourer
168. Hastings, John, conductor
170. Frampton, W. A., confectioner
172. Reid, Thomas, tailor
174. Burrows, F. W., sail maker
176. Williamson, Jane
178. Magill, I., grocer
..........here is Sidney Street West
180. Campbell, S., warehouseman
182. French, George, labourer
184. Greer, William, moulder
186. Patterson, Robert, fitter
188. Loughlin, Miss E.
190. Bowers, Susan
192. Weir, George, machine man
194. McCleery, Frederick
196. Atkinson, James S., painter
198. Conn, Mrs. Eleanor
200. Luff, Ernest, joiner
202. Ingram, William, labourer
204. Cheatley, Catherine
206. Rolston, James, sawyer
208. Maxwell, Edward, labourer
210. Gardner, Mrs.
212. Henderson, James, painter
214. Cook, Mrs. E.
216. England, Thomas, joiner
218. Kennedy, Robert, cabinet maker
220. Smart, John, cloth passer
222. Montgomery, H., labourer
224. Harper, R. J., electrician
226. Gough, Edward, store man
228. Moreland, John, moulder
230. McMeekin, J., painter
232. Topping, Robert, machinist
234. Bell, James N., brick layer
236. Campbell, Frederick, joiner
238. Telford, Mrs. A.
240. Tilley, Miss Hannah
242. Hastings, Miss Mary
244. McCracken, Jas., foreman
246. Loney, William, joiner
248. Lee, David, crane man
250. Percy, E., conductor
252. Saxton, Jas., warehouseman
254. Burrows, John, agent
256. Collins, Miss M.

Solway Street
from 254 Newtownards Road to Island Street

   3. Mills, Andrew, labourer
   5. Watson, James, labourer
   7. Young, R., labourer
   9. McQueen, Robert, labourer
 11. Gourley, J., smith
 13. Hawthorne, James, plater
 15. Kinghan, James, labourer
 17. Watty, Mrs. E. J.
 19. Truesdale, Andrew, labourer
 21. Roy, Miss Jane
 23. Nevin, Mrs.
 25. Whiteley, H. S., blacksmith
 27. Marlborough, Wm., carpenter
 29. Patton, W. J., labourer
 31. Bambrick, William, labourer
 33. Whyte, Robt., shop assistant
 35. Thompson, Thomas, driller
 37. McFadden, J., labourer
 39. Johnston, Robert
..........here is Fern Street
45-47. McGeown, James, spirit merchant
 49. Hoey, John, labourer
 51. Hoey, Miss E.
 53. Henderson, Miss E.
 55. Thompson, John, tenter
 57. Sterrett, Mrs. M.
 59. Montgomery, John, tenter
 61. McComb, William, fitter
 63. Miller, Jas., brass finisher
 65. Woodburn, S., gardener
 67. McCann, Adam, labourer
 69. Campbell, Nathaniel
 71. Hyndman, Robt., sheet metal worker
 73. Fallows, J., labourer
 75. Hedley, J., labourer
 77. Hoey, William, labourer
 79. Galway, James, labourer
 81. McKee, Mrs. E. J.
 83. Underwood, James, labourer
 85. Kennedy, Jas., blacksmith
 87. Caulfield, Mrs. M.
 89. Munroe, James, labourer
 91. Matthews, Hugh, iron turner
 93. Stannage, John, labourer
 95. Howard, Robert, labourer
 97. Kelly, William
 99. Babes, James, labourer
101. Heaps, George, red leader
103. Tate, John. labourer
105. Clements, W., labourer
107. McCord, J., labourer
109. Jennings, J. A., dealer
111. Logan, Miss Mary, grocer
                 __________

   2. Allen, Wm., & Sons Ltd. (goods entrance)
   4. Baillie, Hugh, barman
   6. Ross, John, watch maker
   8. Dowie, Miss Mina
 10. Lyttle, Mrs. Letitia
 12. Floyd, James, rivetter
 14. Prentice, George, rivetter
 16. Dobbin, J., labourer
 18. Armstrong, Miss Isabella
 20. Ravenscroft, Robert, labourer
 22. Hamilton, Mrs. E. J.
 24. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 26. Beattie, Ben., red leader
 28. Graham, W., tram conductor
 30. Coard, James, labourer
 32. Gray, Thomas, engineer
 34. Roberts, Richard, labourer
 36. Connery, Mrs. Hannah
 38. Thompson, James, joiner
 40. Crumlin, John, cleaner
 42. Martin, Mrs. Hannah
 44. Kirk, T. J., clerk
..........here is Sark Street
 46. Keith, Miss S.
 48. Gamble, John, boiler maker
 50. Stitt, James, labourer
 52. Robinson, D., shoe maker
 54. Willis, B., labourer
 56. Sommerville, Joseph, fitter
 58. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 60. Frizelle, J., packer
 62. Hedley, Harry, labourer
 64. Connery, Samuel, joiner
 66. Whiteside, Samuel, labourer
 68. Robinson, R., labourer
 70. Wilson, F., dental mechanic
 72. Dunbar, Robert, labourer
 74. Prentice, Hugh
 76. McMillan, W., sheet metal worker
 78. Bell, Thomas, boot repairer
 80. Rutherford, Adam, labourer
 82. Delury, C., civil servant
 84. Carson, James, iron turner
 86. Gray, W. J., postman
 88. Mitchell, Samuel
 90. McKeown, William, labourer
 92. Wilson, J. H., labourer
 94. Harrison, Edward, rivetter
 96. Collins, John, labourer
 98. Davidson, Robert, fitter
100. Harper, Alex., carpenter
102. Millar, Mrs.
104. Murray, James, supper saloon

Somerdale Gardens
at 5 Somerdale Park

   1. Vacant
                   __________

   2. McDowell, Jas., hardware merchant
   4. Millar, James, draughtsman
   6. Vacant
   8. Toal, J., R.U.C.

Somerdale Park
at 554 Crumlin Road

   1. Lamont, W., manager
   3. Lambe, R., insurance agent
   5. Rafferty, Hugh
..........here is Somerdale Gardens
   7. McClenaghan, ?
   9. Harrison, Elias, publican
 11. House in course of erection
 13. Harrison, R. H., teacher
 15. Rafferty, J., R.U.C.
 17. Mehaffy, R., builder
       Ewart's Recreation Ground
                 Oakdale Cottage
       Whitley, H., conductor
                  __________

   2. Evans,
   4. Ferguson, M. H., manager
   6. Jack, Alexander
   8. Newton, ?
 10. Broderick, P. J.
 12. Christie, R., painter
 14. Arlow, A., fruiterer
 16. Wilson, John, driver
 18. Silcock, ?
 20. McMullin, James, grocer
 22. Boyd, ?
 24. Lloyd, Edward
 26. Whiteside, R. D.
 28. McClung, James
 30. McCormick, William James

Somerset Street
from 242 Ormeau Road to Parkmore Street

   3. Osborne, John, labourer
   5. Murray, Samuel
   7. Liggett, A., motor driver
   9. McLeish, David, plumber
 11. Shanks, James, labourer
 13. Thompson, W., labourer
 15. Patterson, Mrs. E.
                   __________

 2a. Gray, W. J., & Sons, builders and contractors
   2. Jackson, Mrs.
   4. Frazer, S., labourer
   6. Skates, Robert, mechanic
   8. Watton, W., house repairer
 10. Faulkner, Mrs.
 12. Burns, William, butcher
 14. Field, Mrs. S.
 16. McCaugham, H. J., painter
 18. Erskine, H., driver
 20. McKinney, R.
 22. McCrea, Henry, plasterer
 24. Adair, W.
 26. Oliver, S., stoker
 28. Turner, John, labourer
 30. McCracken, Robert, labourer
 32. Johnston, John, fireman
 34. Erskine, Robert, labourer
 36. Davis, Thomas
 38. Mercer, James
 40. Biggerstaff, Mrs. A. J.

Somerton Gardens
at 27 Somerton Road

   1. Holmes, Mrs.
   3. Gardner, Robert
   5. McCready, Alexander
   7. Jebb, G. A., R.U.C.
   9. Napier, W. R., motorman
 11. Marke, W. J., berthing master
 13. Heathwood, Hugh, mechanic
 15. Nevin, William, clerk
 17. Croskery, J., R.U.C.
 19. Strange, James, coach builder
 21. Furney, Benjamin
 23. Johnston, James
 25. Cardwell, William, gardener
 27. Caughey, William, motorman
                   __________

   2. Bates, John
   4. Kissick, George
   6. McKelvey, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Coleman, Denis, engineer
 10. Wilson, Henry, plater
 12. Armstrong, T., civil service
 14. MacCorkell, W. J., confectioner
 16. Millar, Edward, R.U.C.
 18. Rankin, H., boot repairer
 20. Jones, Victor, R.U.C.
 22. Glover, Thomas, R.U.C.
 24. Watterson, John, clerk
 26. Gordon, John B., harbour official
 28. McAtamney, James, compositor

Somerton Park
from 63 Lansdowne Road to 77 Somerton Road

   1. Slane, Joseph
   3. Combe, Hugh T., M.A., teacher
       Vacant ground
 29. Dougal, H.
 31. McKillen, S., traveller
 33. Montgomery, Robt. W., agent
 35. Patterson, Alex., engineer
 37. Hamilton, John, traveller
 39. Brown, James, R.U.C.
 41. McKelvey, R., clerk
 43. Rees, Reginald, salesman
 45. Rudolf, Jacques, correspondent
 47. Dickerson, Mrs. E.
                   __________

   2. McAdam, Samuel
   4. Holland, F. S., cashier
   6. Thompson, Isaac, taxi proprietor
   8. Jamison, Alex., clerk
 10. White, Andrew
 12. Beggs, Miss
 14. McLaughlin, A. B., principal
 16. McGaw, Thomas C., salesman
 18. Brown, Robert, accountant
 20. Finlay, W. T.
 22. Craigmyle, William
 24. Topping, Albert
 26. Beggs, J. W.
 28. Jobling, R., ship surveyor
 30. McNeill, Robert, clerk
 32. Isles, Geo., Lieut. R.A.S.C.
34-38. Vacant ground
 40. Fletcher, Henry C., engineer
 42. Taylor, T.
 44. Mehaffey, Hugh
 46. Stewart, John, engineer
 48. Bell, J. S., civil servant
 50. Pearson, Mrs. Mary

Somerton Road
from 60 Skegoniel Avenue to Parkmount Road

       Vacant ground
1-3. Magowan, William, Flesher
 3a. Milliken, J., electrical fitter
5-15. Vacant ground
 17. Glandore Unionist Club
..........here is Fortwilliam Parade
 19. Duncan, ?
 21. Smyth, Miss Florence V., teacher
 23. Rollo, Mrs.
 25. Moody, W. J.
 27. Simms, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Somerton Gardens
 29. Hanley, Robert, bread server
 31. Taylor, Henry L.
 33. Rea, C. J., master mariner
 35. Harris, A. J., engineer
 41. Kinahan, Henry, wine merchant
 43. Nolan-Ferrall, C.
 45. Andrews, Oscar, director
 47. McCaughey, Mrs.
 49. Barnett, R., grain merchant
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
 57. McKean, E. J., K.C.
 59. Campbell, J. D., linen merchant
 61. Vacant
 63. Alexander, Mrs.
   "   Alexander, Jean Erskine, solicitor
 65. Barron, Frederick
 67. Barron, Ald. James, J.P., house and estate agent
 69. Babington, The Rt. Hon Lord Justice
 71. McDowell, Lady Margaret
 73. St. Teresa's R.C. Church
73a. Savage, K., gardener
 77. Henderson, John, wholesale merchant
..........here is Somerton Park
 79. McCaughey, John, merchant
 81. McCammond, Robert
       Vacant ground
..........here is Landsdowne Road (Lansdowne)
 93. Doherty, George M.
 95. Davidson, D. A., engineer
 97. Kerr, Thomas H., cashier
 99. Henderson, Annie E.
101. Scott, James, provision merchant
103. Lemon, Hubert, tea agent
105. Anderson, T. J., litho. artist
107. McHenry, D. H.
109. Arthur, Joseph, salesman
111. Wilson, Miss Sarah
113. Moore, Frederick, teacher
115. Cowan, Robert
117. McMeekin, Thos., manufacturers' agent
119. McCutcheon, Miss M.
121. Hunter, Rev. C. E.
123. Charlton, W.
125. Gore, W.
127. Wilson, William, agent
129. Watson, S., bank official
131. Blythe, Albert E., traveller
133. Trainor, Mrs.
135. Dundee, Mrs. Mary
137. Campbell, Mrs. K.
                __________

 40. Nugent, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Donald, Edward, cashier
 44. Irish Evangelical Church - Minister, Rev. C. E. Hunter
 46. Davidson, William, engineer
 48. Whiteside, Miss E. J.
   "   McDowell, Mrs. A.
 50. Fleming, J. H.
 52. Fleming, R. S.
 54. Apfel, M., financier
 58. Hughes, H. E., overseer
 60. Chambers, Mrs. Ellen
 62. Donald, R. B., city surveyor
64-66. Vacant
 68. Wade, E. R., Land Registry
 70. Todd, Mrs. John
 72. Dempsey, Miss Anna
 74. Jefferson, Fredk., M.D., ophthalmic surgeon
..........here is Alexandra Gardens
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
 88. Campbell, Mrs. Garrett
 90. Gallaugher, Rev. James (Gallagher)
 92. Vacant
 94. Clokey, Mrs. Margaret
 96. Black, Isaac, furniture dealer
 98. Mercier, Wm., bank agent
98a. Agnew, C. S., board of works
100a. McConkey, John, painter
100. Clifton, Miss Annie
102. Dorman, D., timber brkr.
106. Lowry, J. A., linen merchant
108. Malone, Mrs. Margaret B.
112. Clifton, John A., director
114. Gilmore, W. E., electrician
..........here is Lansdowne Road
116. Watson, P. T., secretary
118. McMillan, Mrs. Elizabeth
120. Henderson, Robt. M., traveller
122. Carswell, Mrs. Minnie E.
..........here is Glastonbury Avenue
124. Orr, Mrs. J.
126. Moodie, Mrs. Helen
128. Colquhoun, A., house agent
130. Wilson, Mrs.
132. Salmond, Wm., civil servant
134. Johnston, T. J., clerk
136. Mitchell, J. A., traveller
138. Fortwilliam Telephone Exchange

Somme Drive
at 520 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Carson, John, engineer
   3. Hay, Alex., plumber
   5. Binnington, W. E., rigger (Bennington in 1943)
   7. Brown, Agnes
   9. Fraser, William James
 11. Scates, Samuel, carter
 13. Adams, F., commissionaire
 15. Snowden, Thomas, shipwright
 17. Robinson, James, labourer
 19. Gray, F., clerk
 21. Burke, William, paper ruler
                  __________

   2. Firth, Thomas, chef
   4. Wilson, William, labourer
   6. Kelly, Charles, clerk
   8. Kershaw, Fredk., labourer
 10. Spiers, Samuel, labourer
 12. Spinks, William
 14. Wilson, William, joiner
 16. Clarke, John, clerk
 18. Harvey, William, inspector (Garvey in 1943)

Sorella Street
from 321 Grosvenor Road to Dunville Street

   1. Campbell, W. H., carter
   3. Murray, R., labourer
   5. Murray, John, labourer
   7. McDermott, C., porter
   9. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret T.
 11. Egan, Miss Agnes
 13. Stockman, Mrs. Bridget
 15. Maxwell, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Magowan, Alice, draper
 19. Hayes, Michael, machinist
 21. McGreevey, J., labourer
 23. Devlin, J., rate collector
 25. Buckley, Thomas E.
 27. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Coulter, John, baker
 31. Hughes, Catherine
 33. McCann, E., carter

Soudan Street
at 304 Donegall Road

   1. Reid, Alexander, stoker
   3. Glass, Mrs. E.
   5. Maxwell, R., driver
   7. Kyle, John, R.U.C.
   9. Ferguson, ?
 11. Wilson, W. J., driver
 13. Hull, John, motorman
 15. Greer, Robert, smith
 17. Hinshalwood, J., plasterer
19-23. Gibson's Bakery Ltd. (Head Office)
 25. Skelly, C., grocer
       Vacant ground
 45. Johnstone, David, bread server
 47. Breadon, Isaac, compositor
 49. McQuillan, G., labourer
 51. Gregg, Edward, inspector
 53. McLean, J., shipwright
 55. Dickey, Mrs. Letitia
 57. Robinson, John, labourer
 59. Brady, John, joiner
 61. Priestly, Norman, plumber
 63. Hamilton, Hugh, porter
 65. Graham, Campbell, driver
 67. Winters, Bertie, railway man
 69. Irwin, John T., porter
 71. Taylor, F. J., clerk
 73. Graham, E., machine man
 75. Dobbin, William, driver
 77. Feely, George, barber
 79. Clarke, William, foreman
 81. McCracken, A., packer
 83. Cleland, David
..........here is Broadway
 85. Mason, Henry
 87. McMinn, Joseph
 89. Cairns, Mrs.
 91. Moore, John, driver
 93. Corbett, G., inspector
 95. Parkes, M., labourer
 97. Ritchie, Samuel, joiner
 99. Cooke, Edward
101. Scott, Samuel, driver
103. Brady, H., painter
105. Thompson, D., shop assistant
107. Hamilton, R., labourer
109. Bolton, E. B.
111. Clarke, A., labourer
113. McWilliams, ?
115. Vacant
117. Aitkenhead, Miss Agnes (Aikenhead)
119. Cordner, Robert, labourer
121. Beckett, Thos., polisher
123. McAllister, J. R., labourer
125. Dunbar, William
127. Woods, William
129. Hewitt, William
131. Lavery, Edward, labourer
133. Hazley, Robert, labourer
                __________

   2. McGucken, Wilfred, baker
   4. Craig, James, signalman
   6. Currie, William, boiler maker
   8. Moffet, Cecil, fitter
 10. Copley, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Livingstone, James, grocer
 14. Edgar, ?
 16. Armstrong, H., postman
 18. Brennan, John, fitter
 20. McCormick, D., crane man
 22. Long, Albert
 24. Ingram, John, carter
 26. Wardlaw, R., labourer (Wardlow)
 28. Bunting, Thomas, joiner
 30. Lunn, James, mechanic
 32. Armstrong, Frederick, ranger
 34. Gray, Francis, baker
 36. Ward, John, labourer
 38. Ewart, James
 40. Davison, R., store man
 42. Chapman, Mrs.
 44. Hayes, William, driver
 46. Burrell, Mrs.
 48. Cusick, William, labourer
 50. Mason, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Jenkins, J., lamp lighter
 54. Jordan, Thomas, tailor
 56. Nicholson, V., paper cutter
 58. McAvoy, Hugh, carter
 60. Walker, Joshua
 62. Henderson, Mrs.
 64. Stockman, H., stereotyper
 66. Morrow, Henry, driver
 68. McIlveen, A., labourer
 70. Curran, J.
 72. Kilpatrick, Wm., railwayman
 74. McLean, Mrs. Sarah
 76. Creighton, John, labourer
 78. Magill, George, labourer
 80. Crooks, Mrs. Margaret
 82. Moore, Mrs. Maria
 84. Shepherd, Miss Alice
 86. Ashfield, Hugh, joiner
 88. Bullock, Thomas
..........here is Broadway
 90. Shaw, John, fitter
 92. Quirey, Miss Josephine
 94. Boysey, Frederick (Voysey, Frederick in 1943)
 96. Allen, F. J., joiner
 98. Lockhart, Alice L.
100. Cleland, M., iron turner
102. Stinton, T., insurance agent
104. Kelly, John, oiler
106. Anderson, Mrs.
108. Skeets, Miss
110. McCutcheon, Robert
112. McIlrath, Samuel, painter
114. Cairns, William, fitter
116. Smylie, Miss Jane
118. Brown, John
120. Donnelly, A., conductor
122. Garrett, Charles, wireman
124. Foster, Mrs.
126. Hazley, George, salesman
128. Gracey, Mrs. Margaret
130. McKenzie, H., shoe maker
132. Close, Miss
134. Mackie, David, labourer
136. Rodgers, William, labourer
138. Wilson, David, labourer

South Parade
from 224 Ormeau Road to 159 Ravenhill Road

   1. Newel, T. E., merchant
   3. Picton, T. H., organist
   5. Watters, Mrs.
   7. Watters, J. W. T., solicitor
   9. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Brown, William
 13. Ritchie, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Parker, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Patterson, Mrs.
 19. Rowe, John, store man
 21. Henry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Ellis, V., baker
 25. Seeds, Mrs. Martha
 27. Martin, R.
 29. Fogarty, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Charleton, Mrs. C.
 33. McCready, Miss G.
 35. Murphy, Miss M. A.
 37. Walton, Head-Constable, R.U.C.
 39. Haughton, F. A.
 41. McGibbon, Mrs. Annie
 43. Murphy, ?, head constable
 45. Reid, Mrs. B.
 47. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 49. Dougan, Hugh
 51. Bereen, J. J.
..........here is Cross Parade
 53. Waters, Miss Margaret
 55. O'Hara, J. B.
 57. Harvey, Mrs.
 59. Henderson, Rev. D.
 61. Patton, George H.
 63. McKevitt, James, agent
 65. Steele, James, sergt. R.U.C.
 67. Todd, Mrs.
 69. Clark, Mrs. Minnie
 71. McKee, David, assistant secretary
 73. Noble, W., overseer P.O.
73a. Gibson, Mrs. Catherine
 75. Thompson, Rev. W. E. M.
 77. Taylor, Alex., book seller
 79. Langtry, Mrs. Jane
 81. Paton, Giles, traveller
 83. Clawson, R., linen business
 85. Thompson, S. J., agent
 87. Lister, C.
 89. May, W. J., buyer
 91. Lockhart, E.
 93. Hanserd, L. F., engineer (Hansard)
 95. Vacant
 97. McCord, G., draper
 99. Gilmore, Mrs. Annie
101. Rodgers, Mrs. Elizabeth
103. Dunne, T. J., B.Com.Sc., lecturer
105. Bryans, R., accountant
107. Flanagan, Mrs. K.
109. Mulholland, Miss K.
111. Jackson, Mrs. Helena A.
                  __________

   2. Northern Bank Ltd., Ballynafeigh Branch - W. R. Moore, Manager
   4. Windrum, W. J., plasterer
   6. Downing, Mrs. E.
   8. Lyttle, F. J., manager
 10. Flack, Mrs. O. E.
 12. McWilliams, Mrs. Carrie
 14. Small, Loftus
 16. McGaffin, James, salesman
 18. Jamieson, Mrs. M. E.
 20. Turner Scarisbrick, Arthur, Customs and Excise official
 22. Smith, Mrs.
 24. McKee, J. A., grocer
 26. Turkington, R., clerk
 28. Hill, H. T., manager
 30. McMordie, Agnes
 32. Pilon, George A.
 34. Crangle, John, ship's captain
 36. Crawford, The Misses
 38. Oswald, J.
 40. Johnstone, J.
 42. Gibson, James, linen merchant
 44. Bruce, Miss D.
 46. Bowden, Miss Lydia
 48. Hayden, Mrs. J. E.
 50. Walsh, W. W., bookkeeper
 52. Fletcher, J.
 54. Farry, Mrs. E.
 56. Reid, Charles
..........here is Cross Parade
 58. Cuthbertson, Robert
 60. Wilson, Norman M., representative
 62. Henry, John, manufacturers' agent
64-66. Vacant
 68. Saunders, Robert
 70. Kenny, Mrs. A. E.
 72. Henry, C. G., buyer
 74. Gray, T., provision merchant
 76. Archbold, Hugh R.
 78. Guthrie, Mrs. C. A.
 80. Higginson, M. C., manager
 82. Miskelly, J., manager

Southland Street
at 73 Wilton Street

   1. Hayes, Isaac
   3. Finner, David, labourer (Fenner in 1943)
   5. McKelvey, H., painter
   7. Brackenridge, J., labourer
   9. Scott, John, labourer
 11. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McCauley, D., labourer
 15. Crawford, Mrs. Jennie
 17. Millar, James, blacksmith
 19. Brackenridge, B., labourer
 21. Morrison, Sarah
 23. Rankin, John, labourer
                 __________

       St. Saviour's P.E. School - Anthony Maguire, Principal
   2. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
   4. Stewart, James E., iron turner
   6. Allen, Thomas, labourer
   8. Adair, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Mawhinney, Thomas, labourer
 12. Meek, James, rougher
 14. Smith, J., motor driver

Southport Street
from 93 Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Black, Mary, grocer
   3. Sewell, S., joiner
   5. Coleman, W., tram conductor
   7. Johnston, R., clerk
   9. Maxwell, Mrs. Florence
 11. Bonar, J., joiner
 13. Burrell, William James
 15. King, John, fitter
 17. Stringer, H., telephonist
 19. McLean, C. W., scale maker
 21. Smith, K.
 23. Bustard, Joseph, driver
 25. Boyle, J., labourer
 27. McQuillan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. McMurtry, Mrs.
 31. Wherrie, R., tram conductor
 33. Jamison, Percy, sample maker
 35. Williamson, Edward, fitter
 37. McGuigan, William, iron turner
 39. Sloan, James, moulder
 41. Walker, ?
 43. Hillis, Miss Maud
 45. Jamison, A. E., linen measurer
 47. Foster, Andrew, bread server
 49. Mulholland, Mrs.
 51. Mulholland, Wm. R., plater
 53. Hatch, George T., driver
 55. McMillen, S., store keeper
 57. Sloan, Andrew, R.U.C.
 59. Smyth, J. E., stereotyper
 61. Mason, Thomas Walter, labourer
 63. Clarke, Miss
 65. Stirman, R., civil servant
 57. Thornton, R., motorman
 69. Johnston, A., harness tier
 71. Gardiner, J., grocer
                   __________

   2. Mawhinney, Alex. F., driver
   4. McSpadden, George, conductor
   6. Black, Samuel, driver
   8. Gray, Joseph, R.U.C.
 10. Carson, Thomas, painter
 12. Stevenson, James, iron moulder
 14. Taggart, ?
 16. McDade, George H., salesman
 18. Stirling, Mrs.
 20. Heatley, Samuel, clerk
 22. McIlhenny, James, joiner
 24. Taggart, Mrs.
 26. Jennings, John, attendant
 28. Beattie, J., bread server
 30. Barbour, ?
 32. Keery, William A., fitter
 34. Campbell, James, baker
 36. Blakely, William, brick layer
 38. Cunningham, J., iron turner
 40. McCafferty, James R., coach builder
 42. Lowans, James, painter
 44. Smyth, D. F., clerk
 46. Newell, James, seaman
 48. Erwin, Hugh, joiner
 50. Castles, Miss Lillian
 52. Johnston, Albert Ernest, warder
 54. Wilson, D., carter
 56. George, James, manager
 58. Sloan, Thomas, manager
 60. Houston, William, joiner
 62. Wilkinson, Mrs.
 64. Hale, Thomas, joiner
 66. Doherty, Frederick

Southview Cottages
off Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Gregg, Robert, park ranger
   2. McKernan, Hugh, fireman
   3. Davidson, Miss Christina M.
   4. Galloway, James, tailor
   5. Mawhinney, John, fitter

Southview Street
at 134 Agincourt Avenue

   1. Patton, Miss
   2. Saunderson, Thos., gardener
   4. Wright, Miss
   6. Agnew, David
..........here is Harrow Street
   8. Campbell, A. J., buyer
 10. Smyth, James, fitter

Southwell Street
from 66 Henry Street to 13 Little George's Street

 1a. Johnston, James
   1. Henry, Miss Kate
   3. Elliott, Samuel, engineer
   5. Jamison, Miss M.
   7. McBroom, Mrs. E.
   9. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
 11. Denning, William, warehouseman
 13. Seenan, Thomas, labourer
 15. Collins, William
 17. Campbell, James A., labourer
 19. Gray, Robert, labourer
 21. Sloan, Robert, weaver
 23. Johnston, John, labourer
 25. Evans, Samuel, labourer
27-29. Vacant
                  __________

   2. Higgins, James, mechanic
   4. Jamison, W. H., machinist
   6. Montgomery, Samuel, rivetter
   8. McMaster, Miss J. R.
 10. Martin, Mrs. M.
 12. McKeown, James
 14. Graham, Samuel H., labourer
 16. Rosbotham, Mrs. Annie
 18. McMorran, Thomas, labourer
 20. Warnock, Samuel, labourer
 22. Gordon, Hugh, soldier
 24. McGilton, Daniel, labourer
 26. McKibbin, T., linen lapper

Spamount Street
from 92 North Queen Street to 17 Halliday's Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Johnston, Thomas, sawyer
   5. Davison, Hugh M.
   7. Hearst, Matthew, boiler maker
   9. Anderson, Sarah
 11. O'Neill, James, joiner
 13. Wilson, Miss Mary
 15. Robinson, R. G., joiner
 17. Nesbitt, Miss
 19. McDowell, Agnes
 21. Toney, Miss B.
 23. Stewart, Julia
 25. Watson, Mrs. A.
 27. Clarke, Mrs. R.
 29. Clarke, Thomas H., tenter
 31. Morton, James, lamp lighter
 33. Toal, Miss M.
 35. De Courcey, Henry
 37. Larmour, William, rivetter
 39. Hughes, E., machinist
 41. Davidson, Miss E.
 43. Logan, Mrs. M.
 45. Brady, William, labourer
 47. Stewart, John
 49. Gass, Matthew, labourer
 51. Taylor, W., fitter
 53. Patterson, George
 55. Turner, William, shipwright
 57. Lowry, John, rivetter
 59. Shaw, Mary
 61. Bradley, John, labourer
 63. Stewart, Mrs.
 65. McGeown, D., lamp lighter
 67. Elliot, W.
 69. Rogers, W. J., caulker
 71. Williamson, J., blacksmith
 73. Dennison, Miss E.
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 75. Cox, William
 77. Keegan, G., labourer
 79. Keel, Victor
 81. Wilson, Mrs. D. G.
 83. Douglass, James, plater
 85. Ingram, Robert, labourer
 87. Gormley, David, labourer
 89. McCaffrey, Alex., traveller
 91. Martin, Miss Mary
 93. Toal, J.
 95. Nethercott, David, labourer
 97. Shannon, Wm. A., joiner
 99. Megary, Robert, labourer
101. McMahon, John, engineer
103. O'Malley, Miss Lizzie
105. McMullan, E., barman
107. Cairns, James, labourer
109. Blackan, Isaac, fireman
111. McAuley, W.
113. Crawford, Margaret
115. McIlveen, Thomas, joiner
117. Edgar, Robt. J., pawn broker
..........here is Lepper Street
119. Elliott, H., grocer
121. McDonald, Mrs. M.
123. Hagan, Mrs. M.
125. Quigley, Mary Ann
127. Roper, Robert, insurance agent
129. McGeown, Thomas, plumber
131. Lyons, William J., labourer
133. Montgomery, W., joiner
135. Mooney, William, traveller
137. Kells, Thomas, motorman
139. Ferguson, J., staff sergeant
141. McNulty, John, joiner
143. Adams, William, tailor
145. Johnston, Robert
147. McDowell, R., fireman
149. Prentice, Hugh J.
151. Coburn, Samuel
153. Prentice, Albert
155. Hill, The Misses
157. Stirling, Mrs. A.
159. Carlisle, A., rigger
161. Major, Mrs.
163. Robinson, John, labourer
165. McCutcheon, Miss
167. McCutcheon, A., brick layer
169. McIlroy, John, cabinet maker
171. Keown, A., labourer
173. Auld, James, pavior
..........here is Edlingham Street
175. Muise, David
177. Harte, Eileen
179. Fitzpatrick, James, clerk
181. Madden, Mrs. Sarah
183. Brankin, Miss Alice
187. Stirman, Charles, labourer
189. Leetch, John
191. Boyd, Percival
193. Orr, William, labourer
195. McKillop, Alexander, clerk
197. Beggs, William, electrician
199. Andrews, W., shop assistant
201. Robinson, Harry
203. McKeown, John, joiner
205. Bevis, John S.
207. Mallon, Thomas
209. McDonald, Mrs. H.
211. Phelan, Mrs.
213. Davidson, James, joiner
215. McMurray, Miss I.
217. Baillie, William, gas worker
219. Bunting, J. E., foreman
221. Moore, T., clerk
223. Niblock, Mrs. N.
225. Hutchinson, Elizabeth
227. Harte, James
229. Hawthorne, John, joiner
231. Clark, G., plumber
233. Miller, William, driver
235. McFall, W. J., stone polisher
237. Taylor, Florence
239. Kennedy, Mrs.
241. Quinn, James, joiner
243. McTaggart, P., conductor
                  __________

   2. Castle, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Bailie, James, labourer
   6. Lemon, Mrs. E.
   8. Rice, William
 10. Bickerstaff, David
 12. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 14. Morgan, S., brick layer
 16. Morton, Mrs. S.
 18. Braithwaite, Mrs. Mary
 20. Cross, Mary
 22. O'Neill, William, slater
 24. McKeown, C., dealer
 26. Brannagh, William, seaman
 28. McKane, John, driver
 30. Erickson, J., fireman
 32. McKenna, Mrs. M. A.
 34. Decourcy, James, fitter
 36. McKenna, Mrs.
 38. McCreevy, Charles, labourer
 40. O'Connor, D., labourer
 42. Hunter, James, ship carpenter
 44. Riley, James, confectioner
 46. Henry, John, bookkeeper
 48. Lundy, Matthew, labourer
 50. Regan, Edward
 52. Arthurs, Mrs. L.
 54. Donnelly, W., coal merchant
 56. Monaghan, J., coachsmith
 58. McWilliams, James
 60. Devlin, Peter, labourer
 62. McCambridge, David, fitter
 64. McGovern, Mrs.
 66. Savage, P. G., electrician
 68. Kearney, John, tram conductor
 70. Gillespie, A., lamp lighter
72-74. Mills, William, boot maker
 76. McGuigan, Mrs.
 78. Vokes, C., joiner
 80. Wade, Samuel, joiner
 82. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 84. Hedding, Charles, labourer
 86. Holmes, Mary
 88. Quinn, John, barman
88a. Gateway - McCann, P., house repairer
 90. McAlister, R., sawyer
 92. McPhillips, Margaret
 94. McCluskey, Patrick, labourer
 96. Harbinson, William E.
 98. McGrane, J., publican
100. Moore, Mrs.
102. Baxter, Robert, labourer
104. Mooney, Mrs.
106. Hanna, Henry, carter
108. Thornton, Joseph, joiner
110. Craig, H., labourer
112. Mills, Robert, grocer
..........here is Lepper Street
114. McAuley, Thomas, cleaner
116. Caldwell, J., rivetter
118. Lyttle, William
120. Wilson, R. J., mechanic
122. Nicol, Joseph, waiter
124. Elliott, Mrs.
126. Gilmore, Jas., boiler maker
128. Mallon, Mrs. Mary
130. Cousins, H., clerk
132. Lunn, William, caulker
134. McMillan, Samuel, labourer
136. Darby, Mrs. C.
138. Agnew, Emma
140. Hurwood, Arthur
142. McCoy, Miss Mary
144. Hunter, Mrs. Margaret
146. Shanks, Agnes, confectionery
148. Rainey, Thomas, labourer
150. Hayes, Henry, clerk
152. Reynolds, John, carter
154. Anderson, J., driver
156. Moore, Edward, driver
158. Montgomery, J., driver
160. Carson, Mrs. Mary J.
162. Carbery, Samuel, plater
164. McGookin, Andrew, fireman
166. McDowell, Robert, labourer
168. Allen, J., butcher
..........here is Edlingham Street
170. McCully, James, grocer
172. Johnstone, W. G., labourer
174. Cousins, Henry, fitter
176. Hawthorne, William
178. Rafferty, Miss
180. Leech, Edward, plasterer
182. Leech, W., plasterer
184. McLoughlin, Miss Cissie
186. Smyth, Edward, labourer
188. Gilmour, John, joiner
190. Parkinson, D., rivetter
192. Donaghy, Michael, barman
194. Vacant
196. Collins, Thomas, cabinet maker
198. Nicholl, J., joiner
200. McCurdy, John Henry
202. Kelso, Miss G.
204. Kelso, R., joiner
206. Keith, Duncan, driller
208. Drennan, Miss
210. Parke, John L., clerk
212. Gillin, Thos., brick layer
214. Roden, R., driver
216. Campbell, Jas., boiler maker
218. Calvert, Margaret R.
220. Donaldson, W. J., driver
222. Millar, Miss
224. Wightman, D., joiner
226. Winters, Joseph, labourer
228. McKee, Robt. J., shipwright
230. Fryer, Samuel, inspector
232. Briggs, Sarah
234. Shanks, Thos. J., crane man
236. Finlay, Mrs. E.

Spencer Basin
End of Dufferin Road

       Assistant Harbour Master - J. A. Greig; res., Dufferin Road
       Relieving Deputy Harbour Master - Robert Wilson
       Berthing Masters - J. Broderick, J. McKernan, P. G. Ward, S. Broderick, F. Rooney, G. I. Baxter, Wm. J. Shearer, C. McClelland

Spencer Street
from 160 York Street to Cambridge Street

   1. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
   3. Steven, Alex., sheet metal worker
   5. McGahey, W., boatman
   7. Beattie, William, plumber
   9. Macbeth, David, joiner
 11. Vacant
..........here is Norman Street
 13. Vacant
 15. Booth, John, manager
 17. Moore, Mrs. Susan
 19. Patterson, Wm. J., joiner
 21. Graham, William, fitter
 23. Ferran, Samuel, boatman
 25. McAllister, Hume, motorman
 27. Nesbitt, John, stager
 29. Wade, Mrs.
 31. McMaster, Samuel, engineer
 33. Foster, James
 35. Hull, William, caretaker
 37. Hagan, W., fitter
 39. McCord, James, fitter
 41. Taylor, W. G., grocer
 43. Purse, William, shipwright
 45. Bunting, Joseph, labourer
 47. Blair, George
49-51. Patterson, Wm., carrier
 53. Foster, Thomas, checker
                   __________

2-6. Donnelly, T., spirit merchant
   8. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 10. Mogey, Mrs. J.
 12. Wallace, James, steward
 14. McBride, J., shipwright
 16. Maclean, Mrs.
 18. Cochrane, Wm., electrician
..........here is Norman Street
 20. Kinney, John, labourer
 22. Wilson, Mrs.
 24. Beggs, J. A.
 26. Locke, William, boiler maker
 28. Marno, Hugh
 30. Phillips, John, labourer
 32. Mehaffey, William, machinist
 34. White, Mrs. Hannah
 36. Irvine, Edward, labourer
 38. Kerr, Hugh
 40. Morrow, Mrs.
 42. Moore, Wilson, tailor
 44. Beasant, Samuel McI., mech.
 46. Spiers, Robert, joiner
 48. Houston, John, labourer
 50. Snoddon, William S., fireman (Snodden)
..........here is Kells Street
 52. Wilson, Mrs. Alice
 54. McCord, Edward, barman

Spier's Place
at 212 Shankill Road

       Constabulary Drill Hall
       Y.M.C.A. Club
       Maternity and Child Welfare Centre; caretaker, Mrs. A. Boomer

Spinner Street
from 156 Falls Road to Lower Clonard Street

       Side door
 1a. Healy, George, cycle agent
   1. McGeough, Patrick, draper
   3. Smith, Mrs. E.
   5. McNeill, Joseph, plumber
   7. Devlin, Peter, cleaner
   9. Brady, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Mallon, Miss Eliza
 13. Mallon, Miss Mary
 15. Callaghan, William, fireman
 17. Crossan, Mrs. Grace
 19. Cunningham, Miss Mary
 21. Coleman, Patrick, labourer
 23. McKeever, Hugh
 25. Walsh, James
 27. McGuckian, James, labourer
27. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 29. Flynn, Michael, labourer
 31. Doran, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. McMennemy, Mrs. B.
 35. Thomas, James, labourer
       Garage
 37. Culbert, William
 39. Hanna, John, seaman
 41. McGreavey, David, painter
 43. McKernan, P., labourer
 45. Caulfield, P., labourer
 47. Graham, Matthew, labourer
                 __________

       Side door
   2. Daley, Mrs. Rose
   4. McGreevy, Joseph, painter
   6. Rooney, James, labourer
   8. McGowen, Mrs.
 10. McMullen, John, packer
 12. O'Toole, Mrs. Sarah A.
 14. Fitzgerald, Miss M. A.
 16. Rooney, John, labourer
 18. Peake, Miss Alice
 20. Cherry, John, flax dresser
 22. Fitzpatrick, Miss M. A.
 24. Magill, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Gillon, Miss Catherine
 28. Phillips, M., char woman
 30. O'Prey, Mrs. Margaret
 32. McManus, Mary
 34. McGeagh, Robert, labourer
 36. Smyth, Joseph, cooper
 38. Canning, James, labourer

Spring Street
from 119 Woodstock Road to Shamrock Street

   1. Scott, S., labourer
   3. Jameson, H., labourer
   5. McConnell, William, labourer
   7. Watson, Mrs. M.
   9. Allen, William
 11. Stubbins, E., engineer
 13. Patterson, John, labourer
 15. Best, Mrs. M. J.
 17. Welsh, Robert, driver
 19. Coleman, John, labourer
 21. Legge, John, painter
 23. Gibson, Miss L.
 25. Thompson, A., labourer
 27. Thompson, George, fireman
 29. McMahon, Mrs. Susan
 31. Porter, James, porter
 33. Kernaghan, Joseph, labourer
 35. Burns, Miss Grace
 37. McKeown, Moses
 39. Johnston, Robt. C., packer
 41. Bruce, H.
 43. Murdock, Mrs.
 45. Mayes, J. W., coach builder
 47. Mayes, Richard, carpenter
 49. Thompson, H., bread server
 51. Dales, J., coppersmith
 53. Neil, Mrs. Jane
 55. Shannon, Samuel, labourer
 57. McCoid, Robert J., labourer
 59. McRoberts, A., driver
 61. Stevenson, W. R., seaman
                  __________

   2. McClernon, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Magowan, A. J., porter
   6. Wishart, David, labourer
   8. Bunting, Joseph, baker
 10. Allen, James, labourer
 12. McMorris, William
 14. McConnell, Edward, driller
 16. Boyd, J., shop assistant
 18. Fleming, Edward, labourer
 20. Wakely, Frederick, labourer
 22. Sloan, H.
 24. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 26. McWilliams, John, labourer
 28. Armstrong, James, labourer
 30. Foreman, Hugh, labourer
 32. Jordan, R., window cleaner
 34. Russell, James, labourer
 36. Sloan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Jones, Miss Margaret
 40. Magowan, Jackson
 42. McPherson, D.
 44. Hanna, David, labourer
..........here is Grovefield Street
 46. Brown, Samuel, blacksmith
 48. Lillie, John, fitter
 50. Allen, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Gillespie, George, labourer
 54. Devlin, William J., labourer
 56. Kennedy, J. A.
 58. Close, S., carter

Springdale Gardens
at 433 Springfield Road

   1. Kyle, James, clerk
   3. Couser, Andrew, foreman
   5. McKnight, Miss Isabella
   7. Fraser, John, clerk
   9. Burne, Wm. L., draughtsman
 11. Miller, W.
 13. Vacant
 15. O'Neill, Mrs. F. P.
                  __________

   2. Graham, William, clerk
   4. Milligan, William, moulder
   6. Rickerby, William, engineer
   8. Mowat, W., postal official
 10. Anderson, John T.
 12. Pringle, A., engineer
 14. Wilson, Cecil, clerk
 16. Stuart, John, electrician
 18. Adair, W., clerk

Springfield Avenue
at 124 Springfield Road

1-15. Side entrances
..........here is Dunstan Street
 17. McKendry, John, moulder
 19. Daley, Alice, cleaner
 21. Morris, Francis, labourer
 23. McCall, Peter, grocer
..........here is Dimsdale Street
 25. Vacant
 29. Healey, D., funeral undertaker (workshop)
..........here is Forfar Street
 33. Brown, Henry
 35. Broderick, J.
 37. McGivern, Arthur, window cleaner
 39. Nolan, Louis, painter
 41. Carson, Thomas, baker
 43. Morelli, Peter, mosaic worker
..........here is Forest Street
 45. McGuckin, Patrick, driver
 47. Tierney, Mrs. Mary
 49. Mulhern, Francis, barman
 51. Keenan, Henry
 53. Leathem, Moses, porter
 55. Brannigan, C., Corporation official
..........here is Fort Street
           Springfield Cottages
       Clarke, Mrs. Mary
       Scullion, Miss Alice
       Springfield Amateur Football & Athletic Club Ground
                 __________

   2. Side door
   4. O'Connor, Joseph, dealer
   6. McCann, Miss, receiving office
   8. McIlveen, Mrs. K.
 10. Love, C., printer
 12. Hart, J. H., compositor
..........here is Iris Drive
 14. Doherty, ?
 16. Rosetto, A.
 18. Tully, John
 20. Drain, Mrs. Rose
 22. McManus, Arthur, dealer
 24. McIlveen, J. T., dealer
 26. Divis View Recreation Club - J. Savage, secretary

Springfield Crescent
at 218a. Springfield Road

   1. Dowdall, Thomas
   3. Adair, William, machinist
   5. Ringland, Joseph, machinist
   7. Loftus. Thomas W., labourer
   9. McClelland, Mrs.
 11. Smith, Ernest
 13. Forsythe, John, painter
 15. Morrison, ?
 17. Ringland, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Porter, B., salesman
 21. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret D.
23-25. Young & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., mineral water manufacturers
                  __________

   2. Creighton, Hugh, electrician
   4. Reid, Walter
   6. Irwin, Alex., fitter
   8. McClean, David, labourer
 10. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 12. Hall, Andrew, rivetter
 14. Craig, H., bar manager
 16. Jackson, Samuel, watchman
 18. Duggan, Wm. John, linen lapper
 20. Cochrane, F.

Springfield Drive
from 218 Springfield Road to Forfar Street

   1. Hamilton, William, moulder
   3. Boyle, William, motor driver
   5. McConnell, Mrs. C.
   7. Goldie, J.
   9. Oak, George
 11. Madden, Mrs. Mary
 13. Hamilton, Frank, mechanic
 15. McMeneny, James
 17. Davidson, Miss
 19. McNeice, Robert
 21. Hesketh, John, shop assistant
 23. Grey, Joseph
 25. Hamilton, Robert
 27. Girvan, Frank, fitter
 29. Ward, James
 31. Graham, G., labourer
 33. Fletcher, Jack, winding master
 35. Lenaghan, E., barman
 37. McPoland, Miss
 39. Burns, William J.
 41. Vacant ground
 43. Brankin, James, salesman
 45. Taggert, Miss Mary

Springfield Parade
at 449 Springfield Road

   1. Spiers, D. R., store man
   3. Poole, W. J., R.U.C.
   5. Clements, J. H., R.U.C.
   7. Higgin, William, fitter
   9. Herbison, J., R.U.C.
 11. Stevenson, J. S., spinning master
 13. Montgomery, W., R.U.C.
 15. Stevenson, James, labourer
 17. Cornett, Alex., chef
 19. Hutchinson, R.
                 __________

   2. Harkness, D., butcher
   4. Vacant
   6. Watson, J., warehouseman
   8. Woodside, Mrs. E.
 10. McBrian, S., R.U.C.
 12. Carson, Thomas, engineer
 14. Corrigan, Mrs. E.
 16. Hughes, E., fitter
 18. Allen, Miss G.
 20. McCann, Edward, driver
 22. Vance, Robert, manager
 24. Griffin, Henry, traveller
 26. Murray, Charles, draughtsman
 28. Lovett, Albert

Springfield Road
from 111 Falls Road to Hannahstown

   1. Grant, Miss A., confectioner
   3. Vacant
   5. Terrins, Patrick, dentist
   7. Gillan, Miss Annie
   9. Peel, John, machine man
 11. Murtagh, Michael, barman
 13. O'Dwyer, Elizabeth, hair dresser
 15. McKinney, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
 17. McCartney, Mrs. Anna
 19. Kavanagh, Patk., butcher
 21. Cole, D., watch maker
 23. McCann, Mrs. A.
25-27. Maguire, Thomas, publican
..........here is Colligan Street
 29. Wells, A. J., pawn broker
 31. Timoney, Miss G., newsagent
 33. Diamond, Patk., shoe maker
 35. O'Leary, Mary, confectioner
..........here is Springview Street
 39. Vernon, Henry, butcher
 41. Clarke, Mrs., confectioner
 43. Mullan, M.
 45. Loughrey, Fredk., conductor
..........here is Malcolmson Street
 47. Donegan, Thos. J., grocer
 49. McLarnon, Denis, carrier
 51. Tansey, Miss, dress maker
 53. McCrudden, James, manager
 55. McGrann, Miss Nellie
 57. Waterson, G., engineer
 59. McLoughlan, W. J., insurance agent
 61. Shevlin, Mrs. Margaret
 63. McGuiness, Mrs.
 65. Clinton, Joseph, fitter
 67. Timoney, Mrs. Mary
 69. McNamee, Mrs.
 71. Shaw, James, pattern maker
 73. Kelly, Annie, confectioner
 75. McQuillan, J., shoe maker
       Blackstaff Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Flax Spinners, Thread Makers, and Linen Manufacturers
131. Gilmore, J., assistant inspector
133. Devine, Mrs. Florence
135. McQuillan Bros., butchers
135a. Burns, Frederick
..........here is Dunmore Street
137. Brannigan, Miss Rose
139. O'Hare, A., linotype operator
141. Savage, Charles, driver
143. Rogan, Mrs. Annie
145. Savage, Joseph, dentist
147. Gordon, Mrs. H. M.
..........here is Oranmore Street
149. Darby, Patrick, publican
151. Wilson, William, butcher
153. Monaghan, J. J., M.A., principal
157. Close, Mrs. M. J.
159. Flynn, Thomas
161. Kennedy, Hugh, motorman
163. Collins, James, stone cutter
165. Wales, William, clerk
167. Earley, John, flax dresser
169. McSperrit, Frank, Corporation official
171. McAnally, Patrick, seaman
173. Campbell, David
175. Boyle, William, labourer
177. Gallery, ?
179. Madden, V., grocer
181-183. McGivergan, R., china merchant
185. Maguire, Miss M.
187. Barbour, William, barman
189. Grace, Thomas, confectioner
..........here is Kashmir Road
191. Vacant
193. McWilliams, Joseph
195. O'Kane, Hugh, estate agent
197. Carson, Hugh, moulder
199. McMillen, Mrs. Maria
201. McMillen, Joseph, store keeper
203. Gregg, T., R.U.C.
205. Costello,  J., R.U.C.
207. McGuckian, Michael, superintendent
209. Thompson, Alex., engineer
211. Walker, Samuel, missionary
213. Manderson, Miss Dora
215. Haughey, Mrs. M.
217. Hodgkinson, Joseph, electrician
219. Giles, Dr. G. H., M.B.
..........here is Cupar Street
221. Green, Capt., publican
223. Kane, A. P., overseer
225. Stewart, W., assistant supt.
227. Kennedy, Wm. J., engineer
229. Montgomery, Miss M.
231. Davison, Mrs. Lizzie
233. Coleman, Mrs. Annie
235. Millar, David, engineer
237. McCauley, Jas., linen lapper
239. Magee, J. J., bread server
241. McMeekin, Miss Rebecca
243. Archer, Mrs. Jean
245. McGlinchey, Thomas, hairdresser
247. Davison, Mrs. Mary
249. Houston, Mrs. A.
..........here is Merkland Street
251-253. Anderson, Clarke, grocer and provision merchant
255. Manderson, James, clerk
257. Patton, Samuel, tailor
259. Eastwood, Mrs. E.
261. McMaster, W., clerk
269. Marshall, M., draper
271. Marcantonia, M.
273. Reid, Francis, butcher
275. Lyttle, Daniel, grocer
277. Hodgen, Albert, tailor
279. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
281. Harkness, James, butcher
283. Wicklow, John, confectioner
285. Vacant
..........here is Mayo Street
287-289. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Sarah, publican
291. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
293. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
295. Gray, Robert, grocer
297. Gibson, David, chemist
299. Stewart, W. H., butcher
301. McKendry, Mrs. M. A., confectioner
303-307. Vacant
309. Crawford, J., fish monger
311. Vacant
317. Vacant
..........here is Mountcashel Street
319. McAlpine, Charles H.
321. Templeton, A., overseer
323, Lawrence, F., R.U.C.
325. Kelly, Mrs. I.
327. Hamilton, James, tenter
329. Houston, Mrs. Maud
..........here is Bainesmore Drive
331-367. Vacant ground
369. McCurley, ?
371. Birch, Harold, electrician
..........here is Springfield Row
373. Springfield Road Methodist Church - Rev. R. Maxwell, 6 Wheatfield Gardens
375. McKibbin, H. & J., Ltd., builders
377. Curran, John, draper
379. McKee, William, manager
381. Vacant
383. Liggett, T. J., manager
385. McGladery, S., & Sons, Ltd., brick manufacturers
387-409. Vacant ground
411-413. Duggan, Philip, tobacconist
415. The Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd., launderers
   "    O'Brien, George, & Co., insurance agents
419. L'Estrange, D., R.U.C.
421. Rooney, Mrs. Matilda
423. Gordon, J., dairyman
425. Springfield P.E. School
427. Gillespie, Mrs. E.
429. Larmour, William John, meat inspector
431. Kenna, E., R.U.C.
433. Purdy, David, overseer
..........here is Springdale Gardens
435. Weir, Matthew, weaving master
437. Campbell, W. H., tailor
439. Purdy, J. A., R.U.C.
441. Jackson, James, R.U.C.
443. Watt, W., manager
445. Sleator, E. W. B., engineer
447. Williamson, H., engineer
449. Watson, J. H., manager
..........here is Springfield Parade
451. Ingham, Wm. J., joiner
453. Oliver, William
455. Savage, Mrs. Agnes
457. Clarke, Mrs. Kathleen
459. Winnington, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Isadore Avenue
461. Harrison, W. J.
463. Brown, S., school teacher
465-467. Workman Ltd., contractors and quarry owners; Workman, Forth & Jardin, Ltd.; Black Mountain Quarries Ltd.; Red Hill Tile Co. (N.I.) Ltd.
469. Hodgson, Edmund, confectioner
471. McAlpine, Miss Ann
473-475. Vacant ground
477. Stewart, Francis, grocer
479. Jardin, W., contractor
481. Gibson, Thomas, R.U.C.
483. Wilson, Samuel, draughtsman
..........here is West Circular Road
        Belfast Corporation Toll Office - Markets Dept.
        Brown, George, dairyman
                New Barnsley
   1. Ferris, Samuel, labourer
   2. Fleming, Abraham, fireman
   3. Cairns, John
   4. Proctor, Samuel, labourer
   5. Corry, Albert J., watchman
   6. McCartney, William, labourer
       Walker, James, engineer
              Whiterock House
       Beattie, William, farmer
       Beattie, George, carrier
       Springfield Dyeing and Finishing Co. Ltd.
       Corr, Mrs. Kathleen
       Magee, William, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Road
       Biles, Mrs. A.
                 Mount Alverno
       Sheehan, Henry
               Loughview House
       McAufield, B., dairy man
              Loughview Cottage
       Magee, Joseph
       Kelly, Michael, dairyman
       Branagh, Albert, farmer
                  __________

2-4. Beagon, Felix, publican
   6. Mooney, Mrs. Bridget
   8. Healy, D., undertaker
 10. Malone, John, tenter
 12. Greenan, Edward, mechanic
 14. Neeson, Jane
 16. M'Tear, Mrs. Isabella
 18. McKeown, Michael, clerk
 20. Edwards, Joseph
 22. Boyle, Mary
 24. Ward, M., shop assistant
 26. Canning, Mrs. A.
 28. Mount, Charles
 30. Maguire, D., manager
 32. Springfield Road R.U.C. Barracks (B. District)
..........here is Violet Street
 34. Laverty, A., chemist
 36. O'Connor, Miss Margaret
 38. Smyth, Patrick, traveller
 40. McCarthy, M., baker
..........here is Crocus Street
 42. McComiskey, Thomas
 44. Ballymurphy Dispensary Sub-District - Dr. Kennedy, medical officer
 46. Giles, G. H., M.B., B.Ch., surgeon
 48. Welsh, Michael, porter
 50. Doolan, Kieran, hairdresser
 52. Rice, Hugh
 54. McFadden, Patk., school teacher
 56. Wright, Minnie
 58. Boyd, George, plumber
 60. Lenfesti, Mrs.
 62. Trainor, John, dealer
 64. O'Connor, Miss
 66. Skeffington, Wm., insurance agent
 68. Quinn, John, baker
 70. McAleese, Patrick, pawn broker
 72. McKenna, Thomas, traveller
 74. Murray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Cassidy, J. P., tel. G.P.O.
 78. Woods, P., P.E.T.
 80. Fitzsimons, J., B.A.
 82. Cummings, Robert
 84. Lavery, Elizabeth
 86. Smith, Joseph, draper
..........here is Iris Street
 88. Breen, Arthur, manager
       Hughes, B., Ltd., bakers
122-124. Meli, Fredk., supper saloon
..........here is Springfield Avenue
126. Springfield Factory Ltd., linen and cambric manufacturers
        Hazelton, W. D., & Co., linen and cotton manufacturers, etc.
        Mackie, James & Sons Ltd. Textile Machinists
..........here is Springfield Drive
210. Nelson, Miss Muriel, confectioner
212-216. Vacant
218. Anderson, J. T., engineer
218a. Young & Sons (Belfast) Ltd., Mineral Water Manufacturers
..........here is Springfield Crescent
220. Rocks, Elizabeth
222. Watt, Albert, director
224. Watson, James
226. Morwood, Thomas
228. Hodgkinson, William A.
230. Cupples, Miss Mary
..........here is Colinview Street
234. Herbert, A., boot maker
236. Gordon, J., fruiterer
238. Creen, Hugh, baker
240. Dinnen, Mrs. Ruby
242. McQuillan, Mary, confectioner
244. Duncan, R., draper
..........here is Colinward Street
246-248. McBride, J. A., grocer
250. Webb, Patrick, clerk
252. Kirk, Thomas, spring manufacturer
254. Sanderson, J., joiner
..........here is Colinpark Street
256. Springfield Road P.O. - Mrs. Ruby Foster
256a. Vacant
258. Stewart, J., boot maker
260. Williamson, C., chemist
262. Ramsay, Martha, butcher
264. McAlpine, C. H., hairdresser
266. Parkes, John, baker
..........here is Elswick Street
268-270. Murray, Mrs. Agnes
272. Greer, Mrs. Mary T.
274. Megraw, Sarah
276. Leddy, John, clerk
278. Borgus, Mrs. (Burgess, James, joiner in 1943)
280. Ingram, Robert, butcher
282. Banks, Sarah
..........here is Tennyson Street
286. Sloan, Mrs. Ellen
288. Bunting, Miss Margaret
290. McGeown, John, embroiderer
292. Dunlop, W. J.
294. Reynolds, Mrs. Isabella
296. Shields, David
298. McGuire, Robert
300. Hamilton, Andrew, fitter
302. McMullan, Mrs. M.
304. Berry, W. J., school attendance officer
306. McKinley, Joseph, labourer
308. McRoberts, James, draper
310. Sterling, Mary
312. Cordner, W. G., preparing master
..........here is Forth River Gardens
314. Martin, S. A., grocer
316. Hanna, George, clerk
318. Ross, John, manager
320. Longmore, Albert, civil servant
322. Pepper, Thomas R.
324. Ewart, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Pollard Street
326. Uprichard, W. G., traveller
328. Marsden, James G., school attendance officer
330. Carlisle, W., Corporation official
332. Logan, A., engineer
334. Lilly, Mrs.
336. Brannigan, Mrs. Sarah
338. Crosbie, J. D., pattern maker
340. Crowe, John, labourer
342. Reynolds, James, labourer
344. Wilson, William, linen measurer
..........here is Maurice Street
346. Darby, John, publican
348. Kirk, Albert, confectioner
350. Brennan, P.
352-360. Vacant
362. Johnston, John, tailor
364-366. Ingham, James, dairyman
368. Yard
370-384. Vacant ground
                Leigh Cottages
1-2. Demolished
   3. Watt, Bros., & Co. Ltd., dyers and finishers
       Marsh & Co. (1928) Ltd.
386. Magee, M., spirit merchant
..........here is Lynmouth Street
388. Preston, Robert
390. Kelly, Wm., iron turner
392. Stevenson, A.
394. Forbes, Mrs. Margaret
396. Haddock, Thomas
398. Ferguson, Edward
400. Moore, David
402. McCoubrey, Thomas
404. Mulholland, ?
406. McNabney, Mrs. M. S.
408. Vacant
410. Hooks, John
412. Cunningham, Robert
414. Latimer, Thomas, labourer
416. Finlay, D., labourer
418. Dawson, E., labourer
420. Archer, Frederick
422. Vance, Frederick
424. Beattie, ?, sergt. R.U.C.
426. Laird, Robert, chemist
..........here is Malmouth Street
428. Ferris, James, grocer
430. Rainey, John, labourer
432. Allen, Edward, conductor
434. Press, S.
436. Shaw, Joseph, fitter
438. Weir, Mrs. Elizabeth
440. Crowe, David, barman
442. Caldwell, Miss Ina
444. Dunlop, Samuel, labourer
446. Watson, James
448. Macartney, James, labourer
        British Asphalt & Bitumen Ltd.
        McGowan, John, Asphalt Contractor
        10 houses in course of erection
636-638. Murphy, Thomas, & Son, brickworks
640-648. Vacant ground
650. Vacant
652. Hill, Fredk. W., Corporation official
654. McLeod, John, machinist
656. Vacant ground
658. Smyth, Wm., bread server
660. Anderson, W. J., R.U.C.
662. Phillips, J.
664. Sheehan, T., clerk
666. Murphy, Miss Margaret
668. Shaw, James A., plumber
670. Hartley, Mrs. Margaret
672-692. Vacant ground
694. Gault, Hugh, butcher
..........here is Whiterock Road
700. Mallon, A., spirit merchant
                   Vilo House
       Sinclair, Robert
                Viola Cottages
       McNeice, Alfred, labourer
       Connolly, Charles, labourer
                  Woodlands
       Lavery, Edward

Springfield Row
from Woodvale Avenue to 373 Springfield Road

   1. Demolished
   3. Duncan, Andrew, shoe maker
5-37. Demolished
 39. McWilliams, Mrs.
 41. Selby, John, grocer
 43. Vacant
 45. Wilson, Henry, flagger
 47. Williamson, D., fitter
 49. Galway, Charles, labourer
51-55. Demolished
 57. Tosh, Joseph, carter
59-81. Demolished
                  __________

2-36. Demolished

Springmount Street
from 43 Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. Diffin, Robert
   3. Clenaghan, Thomas, labourer
   5. Burns, David, labourer
   7. Charles, John, labourer
   9. Herron, Mrs. Bella
 11. Johnston, S., labourer
 13. Magee, Mrs. J.
 15. Hynds, William, labourer
 17. McMurray, G., labourer
 19. McIntyre, A., labourer
 21. Stringer, William, joiner
 23. McCullough, Ellen
 25. Dalton, Samuel, labourer
 27. McCullough, William, labourer
 29. Brewster, Robert, labourer
 31. Weir, W., labourer
                  __________

   2. Crothers, David, labourer
   4. Brown, Hugh, fitter
   6. M'Teer, James, labourer
   8. Lockhart, C., labourer
 10. Adams, Miss E.
 12. Kerr, Jack, labourer
 14. Hill, Mrs. E.
 16. Arnold, T. J.
 18. Hoi, J., labourer
 20. Brown, Mrs. E.
 22. Creighton, James
 24. Johnston, Joseph, carpenter
 26. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
 28. McVicker, David, shipwright
 30. Casement, Ralph, labourer
 32. Prentice, Mrs. R.
 34. McKenna, Patrick, labourer
 36. Everett, Mrs. M.

Springvale Street
at 51 Ligoniel Road

   1. Halliday, Miss E.
   2. McConnell, Claude, labourer
   3. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Scott, James, labourer

Springview Street
from 28 Waterford Street to 35 Springfield Road

   1. McKnight, Mrs.
   3. Lynch, Mrs. Catherine
   5. McPeake, Francis
   7. McIlwee, Mrs. Mary
   9. McKee, Teresa
 11. McCrory, John H., coachman
 13. Carberry, Mrs.
 15. Fegan, Mrs. Mary (Regan, F. G. in 1943) (Fegan, Edwd., labourer in 1918)
 17. Hannaway, Mrs.
 19. Morrison, Mrs.
 21. McGonnell, James, labourer
 23. Beresford, James
 25. McGonnell, Patrick, labourer
 27. Hardy, Mary
 29. Ferran, Annie
 31. Heffron, James
 33. McKinna, M.
 35. Bannon, James, sawyer
 37. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 39. Ruddy, John, labourer
 41. Maguire, Thos., iron turner
 43. Magee, Michael, labourer
 45. O'Neill, Mary
 47. McConville, Essie
 49. Creaney, Thomas, weaver
 51. Frazer, John, carter
 53. Smith, James, labourer
 55. McCabe, James, labourer
                  __________

   2. Doherty, Isabella
   4. Stewart, Mrs.
   6. Laverty, Charlotte
   8. McShane, J.
 10. McGurk, Mrs.
 12. Planton, Mary
 14. Dinnon, Michael, labourer
 16. McGonnell, Thos., labourer
 18. McKeown, Mary
 20. Lavelle, Patrick, oiler
 22. Fisher, Patrick
 24. Vacant
 26. Devlin, John, labourer
 28. Shields, Mrs.
 30. Martin, Nellie
 32. Farnin, Anna
 34. McCabe, James
 36. Anderson, Patrick, labourer
 38. Megarry, The Misses
 40. McCardle, Joseph, oiler
 42. Maguire, Rose
 44. Gateway
 46. Magee, Francis, carter
 48. McKenna, Mary
 50. Watson, James, hackler
 52. Topping, James, driver

Spruce Street
from 23 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Brown, Walter, labourer
   3. Wilson, John
   5. Patterson, Arthur, labourer
   7. Croft, E. E., painter
   9. Richardson, J. H.
 11. Milligan, ?
 13. Carson, Mrs. Annie
 15. Gardiner, W. G.
 17. Lowe, Ross, labourer
 19. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 21. Johnston, Cecil, driver
 23. Moffat, T. J., plate layer
 25. Townsley, Thomas
 27. Dowdall, Mrs. Mary
 29. Montgomery, Miss
 31. Russell, S., wholesale tobacconist, etc.
 33. Little, Wm. J., brick layer
 35. Cardwell, James, salesman
 37. Bowman, Moses, labourer
 39. Matchett, W. H.
 41. Gregg, Charles, labourer
 43. Dowds, John, fireman
 45. Lismore, B., labourer
 47. Greenlees, Arthur, labourer
 49. Mitchell, Robert, labourer
 51. Spence, Wm. J., labourer
 53. Mitchell, G., ganger
 55. Gilmour, Mrs. Ellen
 57. Pollins, James, brick layer
 59. Press, William, wood turner
 61. McCutcheon, Mrs.
 63. Cherry, R., J. labourer
                  __________

   2. Cardle, James, labourer
   4. McLeese, John, chauffeur
   6. Hanna, Mrs. Jessie A.
   8. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
 10. Ballentine, William
 12. Scott, Miss
 14. Hanna, John, labourer
 16. Godfrey, A.
 18. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 20. Aikenhead, Miss
20. Alexander, A., crane man
 22. Gregg, George, carter
 24. Galbraith, Thomas
 26. Hawthorne, Mrs. Ada
 28. Leslie, Mrs.
 30. Stephenson, G. T., plumber
 32. McKibben, William
 34. McAllister, George, labourer
 36. Clelland, Mrs. Jane
 38. Hoey, George, labourer
 40. Crooks, Robert, conductor
 42. Clare, Thomas, labourer
 44. McCoy, Mrs. Annie
 46. Waugh, R., fireman
 48. Hillis, S., linesman
 50. Gilmour, J., telephonist
 52. Porter, Miss F.
 54. Clare, William, shipwright
 56. Kidd, James, labourer
 58. Boyd, David, labourer
 60. Long, W. J.
 62. Andrews, A., machinist
 64. Stringer, H., labourer
 66. Halligan, N., publican

Stable Lane
off Wellington Street

   3. Vacant
   5. Hart & Churchill (stores)
   7. Richmond, T. C., agent
   9. Crymble, M., Ltd. (stores
 11. Dunn, J. H. (rear entrance)
       Kelvin Picture House (rear entrance)
       Kensington House (rear entrance)

Stanfield Court
at 6 Stanfield Street

   1. Hanna, G., yardman
   3. Morgan, James, stores
   5. Rice, M., fruiterer
                  __________

   4. McManus, Joseph
   6. Tilley, William, butcher
   8. Crawford, John, butcher
 10. Catney, Patrick

Stanfield Street
from 70 Verner Street to Stewart Street

1-3. McGorrin, T., publican
   5. Croskery, B., labourer
..........here is Roy Street
   7. Parnham, J., labourer
   9. Trainor, Mrs. E.
 11. McAllister, Robert, carter
 13. McCann, M.
 15. Stilges, Mrs. C.
 17. Parnham, P., labourer
 19. McBride, Mrs. M.
 21. Conlon, William, yardman
 23. Heath, J., butcher
 25. McCauley, B., labourer
 27. Turner, Thomas, fowl dealer
 29. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
 31. Stables
33-35. Vacant
..........here is Welsh Street
 37. Dalton, Patrick, grocer
 39. Rafferty, Joseph, labourer
       Yard - R. Vallely
 41. Norwood, Thomas, labourer
 43. Smyth, Mrs. C.
 45. Green, William, labourer
 47. McAllister, Mrs.
..........here is Staunton Street
 49. McGreevey, James, labourer
 51. McAteer, H., railwayman
 53. McAvoy, P., labourer
 55. Maynes, William
 57. O'Brien, Mrs. L., dealer
 59. McKeown, T., labourer
 61. Trainor, Miss R.
 63. Robinson, John, labourer
 65. McStravick, James, carrier
 67. Lavery, Thomas, store man
 69. Wheeler, Miss (Whelan in 1943)
 71. Farrelly, A., labourer
 73. Brennan, Miss E.
 75. Goodman, Mrs. Eliza
 77. O'Connor, Cairns, labourer
 79. Crossan, James, groom
 81. Reid, James, labourer
 83. Cooper, James, labourer
 85. Gibson, J., cattle drover
 87. McKenna, Edward, labourer
   "   Thompson, H., labourer
 89. Smith, P., labourer
 91. McGurk, P.
 93. McKenna, J., waiter
 95. Corey, James, cattle drover
 97. McGuiness, Mrs. A.
 99. Crane, Joseph, labourer
101. McCrisken, H., hairdresser
103. Freel, J., butcher
                  __________

   4. Mulholland, James, labourer
   6. O'Connor, Daniel, dealer
..........here is Stanfield Court
   8. Gibson, A., butcher
 10. McMurray, Mrs. E.
 12. Moore, D., labourer
 14. Clay, Mrs.
 16. McAllister, A., labourer
 18. Rea, J.
 20. McKenna, James, labourer
 22. Hawkins, Joseph, moulder
 24. Byrne, E., sign writer
 26. McKaig, David
 28. McAllister, James, labourer
 30. Morgan, Hiram, butcher
 32. Fitzpatrick, James, carrier
 34. Hunter, B., grocer
..........here is Welsh Street
 36. Flannigan, M., fruiterer
 38. Thompson, J., coal dealer
 40. Glennon, P., basket maker
 42. Corey, James, labourer
 44. Kerney, Sarah
 46. Lynass, W., carter
 48. Joyce, Thomas, labourer
 50. Malone, Mrs. Bessie
 52. Webb, James, labourer
 54. O'Hare, B., barman
 56. Maginnis, P., labourer
 58. Burns, P.
 60. Hasty, Mrs. M.
 62. Donnelly, Thomas J.
 64. McConkey, Joseph
 66. Cahill, M., labourer
 68. McKillop, Thomas, labourer
 70. McCann, James
 72. Rafferty, Joseph, labourer
 74. Morrison, P., labourer
 76. Carvill, Patrick, labourer
 78. Trainor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Gibson, Arthur, labourer
       Robson's cattle auction mart

Stanhope Street
from 65 Old Lodge Road to 58 Clifton Street

   1. Nolan, I., labourer
   3. Whelan, R., labourer
   5. Gordon, George, seaman
   7. McGarry, Daniel, labourer
   9. McGarry, John, slater
 11. Harrington, George, labourer
 13. Nolan, Isaac, labourer
 15. Burns, J., labourer
 17. Halfpenny, P., labourer
 19. Mulholland, Ellen
 21. Nolan, J.
..........here is Park Street
21a-23. Reddon, Mrs.
   "   Riddell, Margaret
 25. McCafferty, Bridget
 27. Worsfold, Isabella
 29. Roche, John, labourer
 31. Owens, John, labourer
 33. Austin, Frederick
 35. Short, James P., labourer
 37. McNeill, Thomas, labourer
 39. Short, James, labourer
 41. Mansen, Jane
 43. Black, Susan
 45. Doyle, Sarah
..........here is Wall Street
..........here is Unity Street
 51. Cunningham, Joseph, driver
 53. McKenna, J., labourer
 55. Rodgers, John, shop assistant
 57. Coburn, Mrs., caretaker
       Whitla P.E. School - T. D. Brownlee, principal
..........here is Regent Street
       Brough, Thos., Cox & Dunn, Ltd., Printers, Bookbinders and Stationers T.A.: "Freewill, Belfast"
                  __________

2-6. Tougher, Wm., pawn broker (side door)
   8. O'Neill, William J.
 10. McDonagh, J., soldier
 12. Archer, Mrs. E.
   "   McKinney, ?
 14. Connelly, Joseph (Conlan, Joseph in 1943)
 16. Brown, Patrick
 18. McConnell, Frank, labourer
 20. McCoy, Mrs.
 22. Spence, A.
 24. Black, Mrs. H., spinner
 26. Hennessey, H., butcher
 28. Sullivan, Sarah
   "   McGuin, Mary (McGuigan, Mrs. Mary A. in 1943)
 30. Russell, Joseph, labourer
 32. Downey, Mrs. M. A.
 34. McGrogan, Mrs. A.
 36. McGrogan, J., labourer
 38. Sweeney, Sarah
 40. McVarnock, J., steward
42-44. Gilmore, Elizabeth
 46. Black, James, labourer
 48. McKinley, Robert
 50. Gilroy, William
 52. Rock, Annie
 54. Donnelly, Daniel
 56. Irvine, Mrs.
 58. Savage, J., labourer
60-62. Doherty, J., publican
..........here is Wall Street
 64. Ward, Peter, labourer
 66. Rafferty, M., carter
 68. Curley, James
 70. Duthay, Ellen
 72. Leighton, Mrs.
 74. Aldons, Thomas, porter
 76. McCabe, Peter
..........here is Unity Street
 78. Doherty, D., publican
 80. Kivahn, Mrs.
 82. Fallon, P., barman
 84. Shannon, T., labourer
..........here is Tyrone Street
 86. Carolan, Frank, grocer
 88. Burns, F., coach builder
       Side door
..........here is Regent Street
       Clifton Street P.E. School

Stanley Lane
at 34a Little York Street

   1. Stewart, George
   2. Craig, Robert E.
   3. Bosket, J., labourer
   4. Purdy, William, labourer
   5. Ireland, Thomas, labourer
   6. Harrison, Samuel, labourer

Stanley Place
off Little York Street

   1. Herbert, Robert, driver
   3. McNeill, William, carter
   5. Heasley, William, shoe maker
   7. McFearon, Mrs. B.
   9. Johnston, David, labourer

Stanley Street
from 12 Albert Street to 105 Grosvenor Road

..........here is Hutchinson Street
   2. Ash, Miss Caroline
   4. Duffy, Thomas, sweep
   6. Vacant
   8. McNeilly, Thomas, labourer
 10. Green, Robert, labourer
 12. Hyde, Samuel, labourer
 14. King, Mrs. Mary Jane
 16. Ellis, Mrs. Annie
 18. McGibbon, Ernest, labourer
 20. Green, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Boyle, Thomas, labourer
 24. Fowler, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Ferris, William J., labourer
 28. Evitt, Mrs. Lizzie
30-32. Vacant
..........here is Cullingtree Street
 40. Simpson, James
 42. Arneill, Edward
 44. Pollock, Agnes
 46. McIlroy, Miss
 48. Kelly, M., publican

Station Road
from Holywood Road to County Down Railway

   1. Feenan, James, manager
   3. McIlroy, Miss Anna
       Vacant ground
 41. Whitla, J., builder
 43. McCauley, John, shipwright
 45. McBride, T. R.
 47. Bennett, R. J., baker
 49. McDonald, W. J., clerk
 51. Gilmore, Thomas, clerk
 53. Gray, S., chemist
 55. Dunlop, A. T., manager
 57. McNeill, F. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 59. Coulter, R., carrier
 61. Mitchell, William, foreman
 63. Fett, Henry
 65. Prior, G., clerk
 67. Dixon, Arthur, engraver
 69. McClurg, J. W., driver
 71. Dowie, William, foreman
 73. Sweeney, N. H., head constable
 75. Potter, J., clerk
 77. Dunlop, William, carrier
 79. Burns, Robert
 81. Whitla, A., joiner (Whitley, Mrs. in 1943)
 83. Hamilton, R., musical instrument dealer
 85. Charles, J., engineer
 87. Higginson, J.
111-113. Whitla, James, builder's yard
115. Wallace, ?
        Sydenham Railway Station - T. Scott, station master
                  __________

                  Tudor Lodge
       McGovern, W. M., B.A., B.S.G., Government official
                    Glencairn
   4. Mayes, A. S., B.A.
   6. Marshall, Samuel, clerk
                     Craiglea
       Neely, H. W., civil servant
                     The Den
       Porter, Samuel C., K.C.
       Johnston, Philip, stock and share broker
 14. Gelston, Mrs.
 16. (1) Catchpole, Henry J., solicitor
   "   (2) Randewich, Robert, engineer
   "   (3) Waide, Mrs.
..........here is Palmerston Road
                     Orrington
       Horrobin, R. H., journalist
                    Invermore
       Davis, F. G., picture framer
                  Sandringham
 32. Minnis, A. T., secretary
 34. Dobbin, W. T. S., accountant
 36. Croft, Mrs. M.
 38. Newell, Miss
 40. Kirkpatrick, J., manager
 42. Moore, T. Q.
 44. Kitching, A. C.
 50. Calderwood, James, foreman
 52. Treyhern, Mrs. Martha
 54. McKinley, Alex., sergt. R.U.C.
 56. McCormick, Mrs.
 58. Marks, Mrs.
 64. Hughes, John
 66. Littlewood, R., foreman
 74. Kendal, Mrs. S. C.
 76. Sherlock, Miss S. C.

Station Street
from 21 Bridge End to Queen's Quay

   1. Spencer, Mrs. E., newsagent and tobacconist
   3. O'Neill, C., restaurant
   5. Patrick Bros., Ltd., Printers' Engineers
   7. O'Neill, C., restaurant
9-11. Model Lodging House
 13. Fairlie & Jack, grocers
..........here is Middlepath Street
 15. Jack, Commission Agent
 17. Wilkinson, James
19-20. Harrison, Mrs. M., confectioner and tobacconist
 21. Foster, John, hotel
 23. Kelly, John, Ltd., Coal Merchants and Steamship Owners. T.A., "Kelpy, Belfast" (Kelly?)
25-27. Donnelly, T., publican
..........here is Scrabo Street
       Belfast and County Down Railway Terminus - W. F. Minnis, general manager; T. B. Andison, secretary and accountant; P. A. Arnott, engineer; J. L. Crosthwait, loco. superintendent; R. Herron, station master
       Raleigh Cycle Co. Ltd.
       Cerebos Ltd.
                  __________

   2. Barkley, W. M., & Sons Ltd., coal depot
   4. Kingsberry, James Ltd.
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd.

Staunton Street
at 47 Stanfield Street

   1. McConkey, R., labourer
   3. McCann, Joseph, carter
   5. O'Hare, Mrs. Mary
   7. McMullen, R., motorman
   9. Moore, Thomas, dealer
..........here is Campbell's Place
 11. Kayes, Thomas, labourer
 13. Jenkins, C., labourer
 15. Starkey, Henry, seaman
 17. McCabe, James, carter
 19. Rogers, T., stores
                  __________

   2. Doherty, M., labourer
   4. Hastings, William, labourer
   6. Vallely, R. J., labourer
   8. McGrady, Mrs. Eliza
 10. Carlin, Geoffrey, labourer
 12. Morgan, Daniel, butcher
..........here is Keegan Street
 14. Stilges, Samuel, labourer
 16. Quinn, Thomas, carter
 18. McAteer, M.
 20. Haughey, Mrs. Annie
 22. Downey, B., engineer

Steam Mill Lane
from 32 Gamble Street to 19 Corporation Square

   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
   5. Digney, Thomas, labourer
7-11. Vacant
 13. Hunter, J. & J., store
 15. McConnell, D., yardman
 17. Garrett, R., Ltd. (stables)
                  __________

   2. Martin, Charles, seaman
   4. Every, Henry, & Co. Ltd., Chemical Manufacturers
   6. Brown, John, labourer
   8. Stores
 10. Danker, S., dealer
 12. Vacant
 14. Store
 16. Vacant
18-20. Doran, John, labourer
 22. Brown, J., labourer
 24. Markey, John, labourer
 26. McGreevy, W., carter
..........here is Bradford Square
 28. Bann, James, seaman
 30. Back entrance
 32. Vacant
 34. Bann, Mrs. Nora
36-38. McKenzie & Rea, wholesale confectioners

Steen's Back Row
at 1 Abetta Parade

   1. Gray, Miss Mary
   3. Pettigrew, James
   5. Murray, James, labourer
   7. Gillespie, Andrew, carter
   9. Heatley, George, labourer
 11. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 13. Gourley, S., labourer
                   __________

   2. Flavelle, James, labourer
   4. Crothers, David
   6. Rea, Henry, labourer
   8. Irwin, Mrs. E.

Steen's Row
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Greer, T., labourer
   3. Reid, Mrs. Essie
   5. Smith, L., machine man
   7. Gilliland, Samuel, labourer
   9. Hood, Miss Eliza
 11. Todd, Miss Margaret
 13. Hagan, Mrs.
 15. McMillan, Andrew, labourer
 17. McCredy, George
 19. Hoey, John, labourer
 21. Caldwell, Samuel, labourer
 23. McMillan, Andrew, labourer
 25. McAlpine, William, labourer
 27. Peacock, Samuel, labourer
 29. McKelvey, Hugh, labourer
                   __________

   2. Laird, James, labourer
   4. Stafford, Mrs. James
   6. Armitage, C. H., labourer
   8. Rea, James, labourer
 10. Todd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Reid, Mrs. S.
 14. Thompson, James, labourer
 16. Jones, Joseph, fireman
 18. McComb, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Clark, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Montgomery, D., carter
 24. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 26. Ralph, Joseph
 28. Elwood, Alexander, labourer
 30. Cree, R. H., machine man
 32. Hogg, Mrs. Mary

Stephen Street
from 15 Kent Street to 26 Little Donegall Street

       "Belfast Telegraph" garage
 13. Mandeville Club
 15. Baird, W. & G., Ltd.
15a. Mandeville Club
..........here is Library Street
                  __________

   2. Gray, Thomas, tailor
   4. Robinson, Mrs.
   6. Kane, Alexander, printer
   8. Vacant
 10. Keenan, Hugh, labourer
 12. Flanaghan, Miss C.
 14. Keenan, James, labourer
 16. McGivney, J., billiard marker
..........here is Library Street
       Corporation Stone Yard - Highways Department

Stewart Street
McAuley Street to 27 East Bridge Street

       Great Northern Railway, May's Fields Goods Depot - Geo. A. Clarke, superintendent
       P.O. Engineering Department
       Belfast Corporation Abattoir - Capt. A. McLean, M.R.C.V.S., city veterinarian
   3. Kirkpatrick, Jas., assistant manager
       The Universal Casings Co. Ltd., sausage skin manufacturers
       North of Ireland Butchers' Hide Marketing Association - Blood Contractors
       Conlon, W. A., sausage casing manufacturer
       Dunlop, W. J., tripe dresser
       McCartney, M. J., tripe dresser
                  __________

   2. Dobbin, Mrs. Mary
   4. O'Callaghan, P., signalman
   6. McManus, James, painter
   8. Branney, Sarah
..........here is Keegan Street
 10. Bowen, Ernest, labourer
 12. McAnally, S., engine driver
 14. McAreavey, Mrs. Martha
 16. Wells, Mrs. Frances
..........here is Stanfield Street
       Robson, John, Ltd., Belfast Live Stock Auction Mart, Auctioneers and Wool Brokers T.A.; "Robson, Belfast

Stockman's Court
at 5 Nelson Street

       Exchange Recreation Club

Stockman's Lane
from 817 Lisburn Road to Falls Road

       Balmoral Cemetery
   1. Armstrong, Mrs.
   3. Armstrong, W., labourer
   5. Clyde, H., manager
   7. Callaghan, H. E., traveller
   9. Irving, James
..........here is Weston Drive
 11. Kingsmore, Mrs. Helen
 13. O'Flynn, John Michael
 15. McLaurin, Mrs.
 17. Martin, D.
 19. McKee, William
 21. Neely, A., farmer (Nelly in 1943)
 23. McElphick, R. J., sergt.-majr.
 25. Toner, Joseph, manager
 27. Thompson, J. E., manager
 29. Bullick, W. B., confectioner
 31. Wallace, W. C., painter and decorator
 33. Cooke, W., traveller
 35. Neill, Miss E.
 37. White, Henry, clerk
 41. Mitchell, Mrs.
 43. Walsh, G., chair maker
 45. Espey, A. W., clerk
 47. Hunter, W., warehouseman
 49. Irwin, James
 51. Bingham, Miss Mary
 53. Bain, John, caretaker
 55. McDermott, Michael, insurance agent
 57. Carberry, John, fitter
 59. Page, Mrs. M.
 61. Bunting, William
 63. Weatherup, W. F.
 65. Mann, George, coal merchant
 67. Irwin, A.
 69. Thompson, G., fitter
                 Knock-na-cree
       Davis, John, clerk
                      Raheen
       Simonton, H. N. M.
                   Whitecross
       Irvine, W. J.
                 Carrowreagh
       Houston, John, boot merchant 
                    Homelea
       Anderson, A. E., buyer
                 Lorna Doone
       Robinson, Saml., linen merchant
                     Donard
       Blyth, Robert J., clerk
                    Marisaig
       Hendry, J., civil servant
                  Magherally
       McLarnin, Mrs. M. J.
                     Avoca
       Mann, G., confectioner
                 Crossnacole
       Hayes, J. F., teacher
                    Martello
       Walker, S., manager
                 Glendalough
       Skelton, James, butcher
                    Innisfree
       O'Neill, Right Rev. F. W. S., M.A., D.D.
                 Windermere
       Ervine, George
                   Parkside

       Trimble, J. M., clerk
                    Auburn
       Kelly, Mrs. Sarah
                   Avonlea
       Henry, E., assistant superintendent
                   Rossmore
       Hill, William, writer
                    Wynard
       Courtney, James, clerk
                     Kinross
       Robinson, Ernest
                   Brookland
       Litherland, C., organ builder
                    Lecateau
       Hughes, Mrs. J.
                   Cleopatriha
       McCausland, C., driver
                     Hillview
       Graham, Thomas, mechanic
                     Rostrevor
       Martin, Wilfred
                    Lyndhurst
       Greenwood, ?
                   Woodstock
       Vacant
                   Rathturret
       Mack, S., grocer
                 Underwood
       Finney, J. D., manager
                    Braemar
       Colgan, Douglas
                    Wilmar
       Scott, William, traveller
                  Edinclassie
       Duncan, William, civil servant
                     Erindale
       Martin, Samuel, dealer
                    Strathaven
       Brown, William
                     Ormonde
       McClune, Thomas, decorator
             Colin View Cottages
   1. McClean, Jas., machinist
   2. Smith, Mrs. S. J.
   3. Barber, Mrs.
   4. Doherty, David
   5. Woods, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Smith, Phillip, labourer
   7. Matier, John
   8. Green, Jas., coach builder
   9. O'Shaughnessy, Mrs.
 10. Boyd, James, millwright
 11. Good, Mrs. H.
                Laurel Grove
       Wright, Mrs. Mabel
                    Ryecroft
       Martin, J.
                   Cloverlea
       Snoddy, B.
                  Glengariff
       O'Shea, Miss M.
                  Tulnavern
       McCarthy, Michael, P.E. teacher
                   Ivy Grove
       Price, Thomas, builder
                     Moyola
       McRandell, Charles
                  Lourdesville
       Hannigan, P., publican
                    St. Clair
       Sinclair, Miss
                  __________

       Balmoral Railway Station
       Station House - S. Coleman, clerk
       Musgrave Park
       Balmoral Protestant Male Industrial School - Manager, John Carlisle; matron, Miss Weir
                   Porter Lodge
       Hatty, William J., green keeper
       Horscroft, George, superintendent of parks
                    Mar Lodge
       Martin, S., pig dealer
                     Cranmore
       Ingram, M. J.
                     Davannie
       Mayne, Mrs. Elizabeth
                    Brookfield
       Vacant
                       Charnn
       Lavery, William J.
                       Thara
       Vacant
                     Charmont
       Wilson, James, engineer
                      El Mado
       Dyer, Edward
                     Rossalynn
       Teggart, Joseph, salesman
                       Ventor
       Owens, Mrs.
                      Kalimas
       Gordon-Smith, Robert
                  Carisbrooke
       Rutherford, Wm., chemist
                    Glencairn
       Donald, George
                     Hunsllet
       Hawkins, Albert
                     Lislane
       Dinnen, Terence, P.O. official
                 Moorsbrook
       Hinchley, Edward, traveller
                     Clonea
       Patterson, George, civil servant
                   Sandown
       Irvine, Norman, civil servant
                   Lenoxvale
       Hewitt, Samuel, conductor
                     Linden
       McLaron, John, inspector
              Givinchy Terrace
   1. Fisher, Mrs. W. J.
   2. Brown, Robert, artisan
   3. O'Malley, Henry, porter
   4. Reilly, Mrs. M. A.
   5. Herdman, Robert, joiner
   6. Bowman, John
   7. Elliott, David, linesman
   8. Turbit, Mrs.
   9. Sullivan, Joseph, painter
 10. Gregg, Patrick
 11. O'Brien, F., motorman
 12. Seeds, James, foreman
 13. Kearney, P.
 14. McGlone, M. P.
       Two new houses
                     Lisowe
       Dazell, Frank (Dalzell?)
                  Belvedere
       Short, Mrs.
                      Ardlui
       Montgomery, Robert, clerk
                      Roslyn
       O'Kane, Daniel Joseph
                     Yvonne
       Collett, Robert
                      Arosa
       Reilly, J. A., clerk
                    Gretaville
       Crilly, James, chemist
                 St. Catherines
       Hill, David, clerk
                    Kinvara
       Owens, P., teacher
                    Cremona
       McCann, Patrick
                     Lissiux
       Blaney, J.
                      Idrone
       Quinn, Charles, chemist
                   Antonius
       Donnelly, Joseph
                   Lisowen
       Magennis, Richard, teacher
       Dorman, Charles, grave digger
       Carroll, Mrs. Mary, grocer

Stoneyford Street
at 292 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Brown, Albert, labourer
   3. Thompson, S. E., fitter
   5. Smith, John, tailor
   7. McLeod, John, holder up
   9. Gillan, J., fitter
 11. Withers, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McCarley, Robert, holder up
 15. Robinson, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 17. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 19. Gray, James, blacksmith
 21. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
 23. McCloud, Mrs. M.
 25. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
 27. Pryce, William, labourer
 29. Hare, Mrs.
 31. Black, William, labourer
 33. Seward, William V., labourer
 35. Harrison, George, fitter
 37. Currie, Mrs. Jane
 39. McKee, Mrs.
                 __________

   2. McNally, William J., clerk
   4. Davidson, Robert, labourer
   6. Weir, Mrs. Mary
   8. Doggart, Elizabeth
 10. Tosh, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Keenan, Robert, pavior
 14. Hunter, A. E., labourer
 16. Johnston, Frank, clerk
 18. Moffett, ?
 20. McIntyre, Ben., labourer
 22. McGrath, Thomas, labourer
 24. Wright, Mrs.
 26. Miller, The Misses
 28. Wilson, K., coach builder
 30. Pettigrew, Fredk., labourer
 32. Truesdale, G. S., coal filler
 34. Haire, William, labourer
 36. Girvan, James, shop assistant
 38. Black, Joseph, labourer
 40. Hill, Charles, painter
 42. Gilmore, Robert, miller
 44. Looney, James, cabinet maker
 46. Roberts, George, labourer
 48. Fitzgerald, Thomas, labourer
 50. Watters, William, rigger
 52. Turnbull, James, labourer

Stormont Park
at 622 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Kilner, W.
   3. Wilson, Joseph
   5. MacDermott, The Misses
   7. Graham, Alex., B.A.
   9. Hall, T. K., commercial traveller
 11. Craig, H. M.
 13. Barnett, Arthur
 15. Garmany, S.
 17. Percival, J. H., insurance official
 19. Tynan, Mrs.
 21. Lyons, Mrs.
 23. McClure, C. H.
 25. Deacon, C. H.
 27. Lamont, H. G.
 29. Cameron, Miss
 31. Shaw, Mrs. M. L.
 33. McKee, Mrs. D.
             Castle Hill Farm
       McMillan, William
                 Garryowen
       Bailie, Mrs. D. M.
                 __________

   2. McVeigh, Jas., produce merchant
   4. Moore, Mrs.
   6. Ronaldson, R. G.
   8. Angus, John
 10. Jenkins, Dr.
 12. Crowe, John, manufacturing agent
 14. Jamieson, H., commercial traveller
 16. Vacant
 18. Baine, W. P.
 20. Stewart-Wallace, Miss
 22. Connell, F. T.
 24. Nicol, Q. D.
 26. Buchanan, R. N.
 28. Erskine, J.
 30. Bowden, J. F., manufacturers' agent
 32. McFerran, John
 34. McConnell, W. E., Board of Trade
 36. Tipping, J.

Stormount Lane
at 143 Albert Bridge Road

 1a. McConville, D., turf agent
 18. Bell, J., house repairer
 20. Jackson, W., painter, etc.

Stormount Street
from 155 Albert Bridge Road to Frank Street

   1. Davidson, John, engineer
   3. Sharp, William, driller
   5. Kingon, Thomas, baker
   7. Saunders, William, clerk
   9. Coulter, Miss H.
 11. Johnston, S. M., driver
 13. Ellis, Henry, labourer
15-19. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Yard)
 21. Bleakley, William, bread server
 23. Campbell, Miss Agnes
                 __________

   2. Thrue, Robert, joiner
   4. Sands, George, fitter
   6. Kirkpatrick, Andrew
   8. McIntosh, Mrs. Harriett
 10. Owens, J. A.
 12. Swan, William D., driver
 14. Eades, A., coachman
 16. Jamison, Mrs.
 18. Williamson, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Gateway

Strandburn Crescent
at 191 Connsbrook Avenue

       Vacant ground
                  __________

   2. Harvey, George, tenter
   4. Annan, D. L., electrician
   6. Dowds, Henry, plater
   8. Shaw, James, clerk
 10. Thom, Herbert, clerk
 12. Forester, James, pattern maker
 14. Lyttle, George T., labourer
 16. Hooks, William, salesman
 18. Walsh, James, machinist
 20. Campbell, R. C., printer
 22. White, Wm. Jas., rivetter
 24. McCormick, John, linesman

Strandburn Drive
from 155 Connsbrook Avenue to Larkfield Road

   1. Wilson, Saml. R., shop fitter
   3. Laird, Hugh, joiner
   5. Robinson, F. W., builder
   7. Gatenby, William, fitter
   9. Gregory, H. P., electrician
 11. Sloan, Samuel, fitter
 13. Loftus, Wm. R., civil servant
 15. Irwin, William, joiner
 17. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 19. McAllister, E., fitter
 21. Orr, Robert, coppersmith
 23. McKimm, Mrs. Bridgett
 25. Patterson, John, sheet metal worker
 27. Brien, Stanley, bookkeeper
 29. Blair, James, clerk
 31. Duley, S. C., electrician
 33. Scott, Joseph, caulker
 35. Fisher, Albert, painter
 37. Jordan, William, fitter
 39. McIlwrath, Thomas, joiner
 41. McClean, Robert, driller
 43. Weatherup, James, rope maker
 45. Purcell, George R., labourer
 47. Thompson, E., labourer
 49. Trew, Thomas, dealer
 51. Breen, Wesley, conductor
 53. Kerr, Alex., metal worker
 55. Walker, I., steel erector
 57. Dunseith, Norman, newsagent
 59. Cousins, E., shop assistant
 61. Campbell, F. J., meter maker
 63. Roy, Robert, fitter
 65. Morrison, John, dresser
 67. MacDonald, Alexander, moulder
 69. Bell, James, labourer
 71. Glover, John, moulder
 73. Adair, William, seaman
 75. Watts, Henry, welder
 77. Whitely, Hugh, joiner
 79. Josephs, Ed., musician
 81. McCartney, David, labourer
 83. Gilliland, A. E., traveller
 85. Henderson, Richard, electrician
 87. Bingham, E., foreman
 89. Lennon, William, driver
 91. Drysdale, Mrs. J.
 93. McMaster, Ernest
 95. Cooke, James
 97. Jones, Henry, printer
 99. Lester, William, driver
101. Dalzell, Robert, driver
103. Gardner, L., cabinet maker
105. Henry, James, french polisher
107. Gilbert, A., stereotyper
109. Murray, Hugh, machinist
111. Rodgers, Robert, conductor
113. Alexander, Thomas, coppersmith
115. Gordon, Henry, fitter
117. Blackstock, John, mounter
119. Chivers, Henry, linen lapper
..........here is Strandburn Parade
                  __________

   2. Connell, Herbert, mechanic
   4. Blackburn, Samuel E., driver
   6. Harding, George A., printer
   8. Gardner, Thomas, electrician
 10. Murray, A. W., labourer
 12. McCord, A. J., baker
 14. Gibb, James M., watch maker
 16. Joule, Robert, fitter
 18. Darragh, Matthew
 20. Gregg, Robert, waiter
 22. Rea, James, porter
 24. Darragh, John, pattern maker
 26. Caldwell, William, shoe maker
 28. McPherson, John, baker
 30. Watt, Henry, pattern maker
 32. Cameron, Charles, fish monger
 34. Perry, William B., labourer
 36. Gray, James, sugar boiler
 38. Reid, Robert G., driller
 40. Crabb, Henry A., steward
 42. Trainor, John, civil servant
 44. Cooke, J. P., fitter
 46. McWilliams, Richard
 48. Keys, Thomas James, joiner
 50. Surgenor, Robert, mechanic
..........here is Strandburn Park
 52. McCullough, Samuel, motorman
 54. Black, John A., labourer
 56. Martin, Joseph, inspector
 58. McQuillan, Edmund, driver
 60. Close, Robert, fitter
 62. Beer, Mrs. Martha
 64. Bennett, Henry, fitter
 66. Little, C. F., traveller
 68. Hodge, Miss E.
 70. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
 72. Fergie, David
 74. Moore, G., chef
 76. Greenlee, Robt. M., civil servant
 78. Boyd, George, boot maker
 80. Webb, James, fitter
 82. Brown, Mrs.
 84. Henderson, H., boiler maker
 86. Law, James, upholsterer
 88. Corkell, Thomas, machinist
 90. Smith, James E., labourer
 92. Maxwell, Robert J., fitter
 94. Thompson, Robert H., joiner
 96. Moore, David, tailor

Strandburn Gardens
from 47 Connsbrook Drive to Strandburn Street

   2. Cuming, Edwin, red leader
   4. McMillen, Hugh, sheet metal worker
   6. Gray, Mrs. Matilda
   8. Hynds, Samuel, labourer
 10. Jenkins, William, labourer
 12. McKnight, J. A., fitter
 14. Wright, Henry, driver
 16. Sinclair, James, welder
 18. Moody, William, bread server

Strandburn Parade
at 119 Strandburn Drive

   1. Lindsay, William, plumber
   3. Agnew, James H., pattern maker
   5. Gregg, Herbert, driver
   7. Park, J. S., fitter
   9. Craig, William, blacksmith
 11. Beattie, Martin, male nurse
 13. Scott, Samuel, painter
                  __________

   2. Nicol, Alexander, electrician
   4. Mills, George A., barman
   6. McCormack, William, driver
   8. McCullough, Jas., watchman
 10. Towe, Thomas, driver
 12. McGaghey, Robt., store man
 14. McChesney, James, postman
 16. Thompson, David, blacksmith

Strandburn Park
at 207 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Bailie, Thomas, labourer
   3. Gatenby, Thos., machinist
   5. Dunseith, John, plumber
   7. McVicker, David, mechanic
   9. Fisher, H., electrician
 11. Stewart, H., labourer
 13. McKelvey, Charles, labourer
 15. Morrison, Robert, labourer
 17. Gardener, J. L., pattern maker
 19. Black, M., labourer
 21. Stitt, Thomas, driller
 23. Morrison, D., labourer
 25. Firman, George, labourer
 27. Mejury, James, machinist
 29. Dowds, W. G., fitter
 31. Patterson, Joseph, joiner
 33. Irvine, Thomas, driver
                  __________

   2. White, James, rivetter
   4. Magee, D. A., iron turner
   6. Courtney, A. T., clerk
   8. Culbert, Henry, joiner
 10. Campbell, William, labourer
 12. Boucher, W., driver
 14. Lindsay, The Misses
 16. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 18. Baxter, R. H., plater
 20. Hume, John, joiner
 22. Holterman, James, fitter
 24. Simpson, Allan, clerk
 26. Coulter, John, joiner
 28. Sterrett, Thomas, plater
 30. Lamont, Daniel, joiner
 32. Prichard, Thos., iron dresser
 34. Hamilton, John, shop assistant
 36. Quin, Joseph, saw repairer

Strandburn Street
at 170 Connsbrook Avenue

       Strand P.E. School - William Rodgers, principal
                   __________

   2. Wilson, John, grocer
   4. Chambers, James, labourer
   6. McKernan, W. J., plasterer
   8. Morrow, Albert, insurance agent
 10. Relph, Bertie, holder-up
 12. Scott, R., engineer
 14. Monahan, James B., fitter
 16. Magowan, Mrs. B.
 18. Allan, S., cleaner
 20. Long, W. J., fitter
 22. Fairley, John, electrician
 24. McCracken, Alex., mechanic
 26. Rowan, Robert, fitter
 28. Green, I., labourer
 30. Morrison, Frank, labourer
 32. Sandford, Robert, labourer
 34. Hewitt, William, labourer
 36. Erskine, Elsie
 38. Millar, Robert, carter
 40. Gray, John, joiner
 42. Forrester, E. D., iron turner
 44. Lavery, John, clerk
 46. Meenely, James, clerk (Meneely)
 48. Surgenor, David, shipwright
 50. Millar, M., labourer
 52. Neely, J. S.
..........here is Strandburn Gardens
 54. Thoresby, Robt., machinist
 56. Spence, W. H., machinist
 58. Magowan, The Misses

Strandview Street
from 13 Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Cross, Mrs.
   5. Barr, William, bread server
   7. Chisholm, W., manufacturers agent
   9. Lowry, Robert
 11. Moffett, Miss
 13. Cromie, Joseph, motorman
 15. Montgomery, Robert
 17. Vacant
 19. Darling, Mrs.
 21. Hammond, George, designer
 23. Jones, Mrs. Isabella
 25. Hamilton, J., gardener
                  __________

   2. McGowan, Edward
   4. Shaw, William
   6. Wilson, Mrs. S.
   8. Scilley, William
 10. Peacocke, Holmes
 12. Campbell, William
 14. Cooper, M., engineer
 16. Stark, William
 18. Lester, Mrs. F.
 20. Graham, N.
 22. Kenny, Miss Mary
 24. Farquhar, A., civil servant
 26. Vacant
 28. McKenna, William, clerk
 30. Shelts, Joseph
 32. Sleator, Henry
 34. Ward, William, com. agent
 36. Gray, Frederick, fitter
 38. Murdock, Miss K. E.

Strangford Avenue
at 44 Harberton Park

   1. Macartney, A., manager
   3. Acheson, S. M. K., M.C.
   5. Power, W. E.
   7. McDowell, A., builder
   9. Dowse, Rev. W., Dean
 11. Jackson, W. H., linen merchant
 13. McClay, Robert, publisher
 15. Vacant
 17. Stuart, J. W.
 19. Watson, S. M., director
 21. Tempest, ?
       Vacant ground
                  __________

       Vacant ground
 16. Hewitt, Thomas, solicitor
 18. McCandless, J., engineer
 20. Boswell, ?
 22. Hanson, Gunner

Stranmillis Embankment
from 187 Ormeau Road to 202 Stranmillis Road

..........here is Cadogan Street
..........here is Curzon Street
..........here is Collingwood Avenue
..........here is Damascus Street
..........here is Jerusalem Street
..........here is Palestine Street
..........here is Carmel Street
       Entrance to Botanic Gardens
..........here is Ridgeway Street
                 __________

..........here is King's Bridge
       King, Frederick & Co. Ltd., food manufacturers

Stranmillis Gardens
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Gibson, Mrs.
   3. Ferguson, Thomas, box manufacturer
   5. Robinson, Joseph
   7. Allely, Miss
   9. Tweedie, Mrs.
 11. Nelson, Alexander
 13. Hammond, W. V., assessor
 15. Houston, S.
 17. Murphy, Francis, traveller
 19. Gillen, T. W. (Hillen, Miss Margaret in 1943)
 21. Davis, Wilson, linen business
 23. Dorward, James
 25. Skillen, Joseph
 27. Donaghy, Miss
 29. Dean, R., manager
 31. McCone, J., chauffeur
 33. Robb, William R., clerk
 35. Donaldson, A., clerk
 37. Campbell, D. A. , agent
 39. Ferguson, Mrs. May
 41. Crawford, George A., cutter
 43. Rice, Miss
 45. Foyle, F. L., chauffeur
 47. Weir, Mrs.
 49. Reavey, H., driver
 51. Timbey, H. G., manager
..........here is Colenso Parade
 53. Trevorrow, T., cutter
 55. Corry, Miss L.
 57. Turkington, W., groundsman
 59. Freeland, Mrs.
 61. Malcolm, J., Trade Union official
                   __________

   2. Clarke, L., sergt. R.U.C.
   4. Kidd, Miss
   6. Young, William
   8. Laverty, Mrs. M. A.
 10. Crombie, George
 12. Managh, Frederick, clerk
 14. Callam, Alexander
 16. Dorman, Miss E. J.
 18. Robertson, W. W., Trades Union official
 20. Atkins, John Walker, manager
 22. Sang, John A., engineer
 24. Darragh, Miss
 26. Mercer, Mrs. Annie
 28. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 30. Mortimer, Hugh Sterling
 32. Wilson, William
 34. Donnan, Alexander, salesman
 36. Jackson, T. S., com. traveller
 38. Morton, Mrs.
 40. Sephton, Arthur R., clerk
 42. Millar, Thomas, confectioner
 44. Walker-Redmond, Miss M.
 46. Olver, Fredk., hairdresser
 48. Rutledge, Miss A. S.
 50. Sutherland, Miss
 52. McConnell, F. L., insurance agent
 54. Matthews, G., linen business
 56. Boyle, Samuel
 58. Saunderson, A. E., civil servant
..........here is Colenso Parade
 66. Patterson, Mrs.
 68. Vacant
 70. Huey, John J., pharmaceutical chemist
 72. Fraser, J. K., hairdresser
 74. Falloon, J., assistant inspector
 76. Stevenson, J., head postman
 78. Pollock, J., postal official
 80. Pollins, William

Stranmillis Park
from 58 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Gass, J. H., cycle agent
   3. Allen, Thomas
   5. Courteney, Misses
   7. Moorhead, S. R.
   9. Campbell, Mrs.
 11. Carey, D.
 13. Robertson, Wm., watch maker
 15. McLaughlin, Sergt., R.U.C.
 17. Jackson, E., civil servant
 19. Donnelly, William C.
 21. Haynes, H.
 23. Camlin, Robert, traveller
 25. Arnold, Miss, teacher
 27. McCall, Alexander
 29. Briggs, Emily
 31. White, W. H.
 33. Anderson, George, clerk
 35. Holland, T., sample maker
 37. Totten, T. J., builder
 39. Ward, Mrs. Laura
 41. Rowan, S., assistant manager
 43. Totten, Miss
 45. McConnell, D., chauffeur
 47. Hughes, W., traveller
 49. McIlroy, Mrs.
 51. McCrea, John, city missionary
                  __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, George A.
 2a. Kirk, Hugh, joiner
   4. Ellis, Miss E.
   6. Ellis, James, traveller
   8. Houston, James
 10. Lucas, The Misses
 12. Christie, Miss
 14. Wilson, Charles, clerk
 16. Hewitt, Sydney
 18. Watt, James, traveller
 20. O'Callaghan, Patrick
 22. Wortley, Mrs.
 24. Shanks, Mrs.
 26. Stewart, Mrs.
 28. Cunningham, Mrs.
 30. Donaldson, Mrs. M. A.
 32. Allen, William, clerk
 34. Cochrane, R. A.
 36. Jack, A. P., agent
 38. MacDonald, William Forbes
 40. Thompson, G., motor driver
 42. McClements, S.
 44. Houston, R., tracing master
 46. Martin, John, agent
 48. McQuoid, John, traveller
 50. Robinson, A., butcher
 52. Black, William A., mechanic
 54. Moreland, J., traveller

Stranmillis Road
University Road to 122a Malone Road

   3. Taylor, Mrs.
   5. McBride, Mrs.
   7. Heenan, Miss J.
   9. O'Hara, Miss
 11. Mathews, C. H., L.D.S., R.C.S.
11a. Ayrton, Miss Eileen
 13. Shields, James A., superintendent museum
 15. Dougan, W. J. H., civil servant
 17. Jamieson, A.
 19. Gorman, James
 21. Dunn, Elizabeth
 23. Morrison, L. G., medical practitioner
 25. McMechan, Miss
 27. Kain, Mrs.
 29. Stitt, William, photographer
 31. Porter, Mrs. L.
 33. McMullan, John
 35. Brown, Mrs. James
 37. Wray, Miss
                Eisleben House
       Scott, R. N. C., oil and hardwood merchant
..........here is Chlorine Gardens
127. Cusack, James, shop fitter
127a. "Louise," Drapers
129. Toole, Francis
131. Johnston, Alfred, butcher
133. Patterson, H. G., stores
133a. Patterson, H. G.
..........here is St. Ive's Gardens
135. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
137. Preece, Joseph
139. Beckett, James, traveller
141. McKissick, William, foreman
143. Ross, John
145. Lowther, James, clerk
147. Kearney, John, boot merchant
..........here is St. Alban's Gardens
151. Vacant
153. Ewing, William, fish monger
   "    Shields, Thomas G.
155. O'Donnell, W., grocer
157. Brown, Mrs.
159. Adamson, E.
161. Russell, Miss A., confectioner
163. White, R. A., secretary
..........here is Sandymount Street
165. McConkey, F., baker
167. Harrison, J., linen merchant
169. McKnight, David, clerk
171. Wallace, W., engineer
173. Brown, R. J., Corp. official
175. Lindsay, William
177. Bamford, E., dairyman
179. Reid, Joseph, boot merchant
181. McKinley, Miss
        St. Bartholomew's Church - Rev. H. Lindsay, minister; Rev. John Hobcroft
..........here is Mount Pleasant
        Riddel Hall - Residence for women students of Queen's University. Chairman of ford.? Resident warden, Governors, Mr. J. G. Craw-(insert the random ford above) Miss R. Duffin; matron, Miss Boyd; and at the lodge, Alfred Gray, caretaker
       Chamberlain, Richard, gardener
       Stranmillis Training College and Hostel - H. E. Winn, principal; H. G. Lindsay, registrar and bursar
              Stranmillis House
       Miss F. Irwin, lady warden; Miss E. A. McVea, matron
              Bungalow Hostels
       Miss Henrietta Napier, matron
                   Front Lodge
       Douglas, Hugh, caretaker
                   Back Lodge
       Upstall, Bertie
                  The Cottages
   1. Lloyd, David, boiler man
   2. Kennedy, Alex., boiler man
   3. Fricker, A. J., boiler man
   4. Haddock, R., gardener
183. Smith, Ernest
185. McNaul, James
187-189. Johnston, W., gardener
           Beaumont Back Lodge
        McKee, John, gardener
                  __________

       Municipal Museum and Art Gallery, Curator, Arthur Deane, F.R.S.E., M.R.I.A.; Res., 2 Eastbourne Villas, Whitehead
       Friars Bush Cemetery - John Conlan, caretaker
   2. Moore, A., motor salesman
   4. King, J. A., salesman
..........here is Landseer Street
   6. Kennedy, Mrs.
8-10. Vacant
 12. Shaw, Mrs.
 14. Scott, Mrs.
 16. Matthews, Mrs.
..........here is Elaine Street
 18. Blair, Alex., managing director
 20. Vacant
 22. Williamson, John J. P.
 24. Cooke, Miss H.
 26. Hynds, Miss
 28. Bready, J., warehouseman
..........here is Pretoria Street
       St. Bartholomew's Sunday School - Rev. H. Lindsay
 40. Davidson, T., driver
 42. Lunn, Mrs.
 44. Hayhurst, Mrs. Amy
 46. McCarthy, Miss
..........here is Stranmillis Gardens
 48. Anderson, R., confectioner
 50. Mawhinney, D., provision merchant
 52. Wilson, Misses E. & E., ladies' hairdressers
 54. Denny, James
 56. Scott, R., M.P.S., chemist
 58. Kirkpatrick Bros., grocers
..........here is Stranmillis Park
60a. Gordon, Anna, draper
60b. Elder, George, boot maker
60c. Miller & Ellis, cake shop
 62. Garland & Biglow, confectioners
 64. McLaverty, S., hardware merchant
 66. McCrea, Annie, newsagent
 68. Dancklefsen, R., butcher
 70. Vacant
..........here is Sandhurst Gardens
 72. Newsam, John, & Co., grocers and provision merchants
 74. Graham, William, dairy
 76. Scroggie, Kathleen
 78. McAuley, G., newsagent
 80. Patterson, W. N., grocer
..........here is Sandhurst Drive
 82. Morrow, W., chemist
 84. Meeke, H., bank official
 86. Madden, J., spirit merchant
 88. Fox, Mrs.
 90. Townsley, Miss
 92. Laverty, W., grocer
..........here is Stranmillis Street
 94. Forster School of Music
 96. McBlain, J. L., agent
 98. Anderson, Mrs. A.
100. Bebe, Thomas, R.U.C.
102. Long, G. I.
104. Irvine, Mrs.
106. Vacant
108. Kelly, Miss
110. Hefferon, R., director
112. Vacant
114. Bunting, E., furniture dealer
116. Madden, Mrs. A. M.
118. Vacant
..........here is Ridgeway Street
120. Stranmillis Wine House
122. Mark, Mrs.
124. Paul, Joseph, seedsman
126. Irish Cold Bitumen Ltd., Manufacturers of "Colfix"
   "    Hygiene Products Ltd.
128b. Davis, James, confectioner
128c. McDowell Bros., fleshers
128d. Waverley Hairdressing Salon
128e. Stranmillis Road P.O. - W. O'Hara, sub-postmaster
130a. McCartney, James
130. Davis, F. Joze, director
132. Taylor, A. R., teacher
134. Gray, T. T.
        Stranmillis P.E. School - J. King, principal
136. Watterson, Miss Elizabeth
138. Anderson, Mrs. Isabel
140. Hamilton, E., R.U.C.
142. Maginnis, Miss
144. Jolly, Miss
       Vacant ground
..........here is Stranmillis Embankment
..........here is Lockview Road
202. Walker, Alex.
204. Thomas, James M.
206. Vacant
208. Muir, Robert C.
210. Johnston, D. W.
212. Cavan, Robert, traveller
214. Lappin, Thomas
216. Shannon, F. J. W.
218. McGuffin, Miss L.
220. Mulholland, R.
222. Vacant
224. McDermott, R., bank official
226. Chase, Miss E. M.
228. Macauley, T. H., civil servant
230. McMullan, W. N., traveller
232. Coote, Charles
234. Linaker, W. E., journalist
236. Vacant
238. Dickinson, F., Q.U.B.
240. Jasper, Mrs. M. R.
242. Hunter, Andrew
..........here is Sharman Road
244. Barnett, H.
246. Howe, Mrs. E. G.
248. Storey, R.
250. Muskett, A. E., D.Sc.
252. Colville, Frank
254. McFarland, Mrs.
..........here is Richmond Park
258. Grahame-Burkitt, B.
260. Finnan, E.
262. Kevin, Miss
264. Shortt, Mrs.
266. Shortt, J., handkerchief business
268. McMullan, William
270. McWilliams, R., director
272. Harvey, David Hugh
274. Polland, James
276. MacFeeters, Mrs. Elizabeth
278. Adams, W. C.
280. Chew, A. J., secretary & accountant
282. Artt, William
..........here is Richmond Park
288. Gamble, Hugh
290-292. Dorman, Mrs.
294. McClatchey, T.
                   Belgrano
        Erskine, Pakenham
                   Laurento
        Rattersby, Miss Edith
                   Downhill
        Corry, George
..........here is Broomhill Park Central
       Vacant ground
..........here is Broomhill Park

Stranmillis Street
from 90a Stranmillis Road to Sandhurst Drive

 1a. Graham, John
   1. Getly, A., fitter
..........here is Riverview Street
   3. Nevin, Robert S., traveller
   5. Whisker, W. J., shop assistant
   7. Spindlow, James
   9. Wight, Robert J., engineer
 11. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Roberts, John R.
..........here is Strandview Street
                   __________

   2. Adam, Miss
   4. McKernon, Robert
   6. Sirr, Miss J.
   8. Duncan, Mrs.
 10. Sterrett, Andrew, R.U.C.
 12. McIlroy, Moore
 14. Young, C., cabinet maker
 16. Vacant
 18. Rooney, ?
 20. Dickie, Mrs.
 22. Keough, Miss
 24. Hobkirk, Charles, engineer
 26. Kinsley, T. R. N., traveller
 28. Nesbitt, John, compositor
 30. Graham, William, plumber
 32. Gould, ?
 34. Allen, S.
 36. McAuley, John
 38. Neill, N.
 40. McClure, A.
 42. Mates, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Andrews, T. H., linen lapper
 46. McDonald, Ernest

Stratford Gardens
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. Booth, Edward, labourer
   3. McCormick, Patrick, brick layer
   5. Kelly, William, labourer
   7. Maguire, William
   9. McLarnon, Charles, docker
 11. Morgan, John, mechanic
 13. Murphy, Stephen, carter
 15. McComb, James, labourer
 17. Hughes, John, labourer
 19. Falloni, Angelo
 21. Kelly, Bernard, labourer
 23. Carroll, John, labourer
 25. Branagh, John, chef
 27. McInearney, John
 29. Power, George
 31. Kane, Patrick, labourer
 33. McGlone, John, labourer
 35. Kelly, Thomas, baker
 37. Quigley, Joseph, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Mallon, ?
 43. Mackin, Thomas, steeplejack
 45. Nugent, Patrick, painter
 47. Patterson, David, tailor
 49. Cassidy, James, labourer
 51. Muckian, James, painter
 53. Black, Daniel J., carpenter
 55. Clarke, Mrs.
 57. Vacant
 59. Taylor, H.
 61. McKeating, P. L.
 63. Morrison, Jas., cabinet maker
 65. Vacant
 67. Sheridan, Edward, labourer
 69. Robinson, Alfred, soldier
 71. McKeating, John, agent
 73. Bleakley, John
 75. McGowan, Patrick, labourer
 77. Burns, Fredk., tiler
 79. McGinn, M.
 81. McKeating, Mrs. R.
 83. Burns, Charles, labourer
 85. McCormack, James
 87. Ditty, Samuel, labourer
                   __________

   2. Crilly, Miss Margaret
   4. Vacant
   6. French, ?
   8. Dobbin, John
 10. Griffin, Leo.
 12. McCormick, John H., labourer
 14. Hickney, C., labourer
 16. Magee, John, baker
 18. Vacant
 20. Gallagher, James, painter
 22. Lavery, Thomas, driver
 24. McGarry, Mrs.
 26. Cully, M., labourer
 28. Smith, James, labourer
 30. Cunningham, Edward
 32. Beggs, Miss
 34. Teggart, Joseph, salesman
 36. Beggs, William, shop assistant
 38. Kendall, Albert James
 40. Quinn, John
 42. Gibbons, Thomas
 44. Hughes, Fredk., hairdresser
 46. Burrows, John F., electrician
 48. Trainor, Patrk. J., postman
 50. Falls, Edward, machine man
 52. McComiskey, George
 54. Fox, Patrick
 56. McNeill, J., labourer
 58. Mulligan, Thomas
 60. McBride, Daniel, labourer
 62. McCartney, Miss M.
 64. Forte, Anthony, pianist
 66. McNulty, Thomas, labourer
 68. McCorry, Mrs.
 70. Morris, Thomas, sawyer
 72. Murphy, William, porter
 74. Walsh, J. P.
 76. Nesbitt, William, joiner
 78. Scott, Robert, labourer
 80. McCrystal, F., driver
 82. Murtagh, James, driller
 84. McAreavey, J., plasterer
 86. O'Kane, Miss
 88. Magee, Robert J., tailor
 90. Holland, Eugene, driver

Stratheden Street
from 7 Lepper Street to 3 Halliday's Road

   1. King, Bernard, driver
   3. Drain, Rose, house keeper
   5. Joyce, ?
   7. Watson, John, upholsterer
   9. Savage, J. H., clerk
 11. McLarnon, Francis, labourer
 13. Rooney, T., labourer
 15. McAnespie, John, rigger
 17. Kelly, Mrs. E.
 19. McNaul, T. J., seaman
 21. Morgan, R., french polisher
 23. Anglin, Andrew, fitter
 25. Clinton, Thomas
 27. Hoy, Thomas, painter
 29. Madden, Mrs. M. A.
 31. Dolaghan, Patrick
 33. Timlin, James, barman
 35. McGonigle, Charles, fireman
 37. Flanagan, Daniel, foreman
 39. Forbes, Mrs.
 41. Ferguson, Thomas, traveller
41a. McAuley, Mrs.
 43. Hamilton, A., brick layer
 45. Sempley, H., bread server
 47. Hume, J.
 49. Sye, Robert, iron moulder
 51. Farrell, Robert
 53. Hamilton, W., docker
..........here is Edlingham Street
 55. McGahey, Mrs. M. J.
 57. Stewart, Mrs.
 59. Somerville, J., house repairer
 61. Perry, Henry, lamp lighter
 63. Robinson, H., cabinet maker
 65. Mayne, C., store mason
 67. Ashton, A., labourer
 69. Donaldson, Alf., shop assistant
 71. Welch, Frederick, driver
 73. Mullan, Miss
 75. Bothwell, Malcolm, hairdresser
 77. Kelly, A., joiner
 79. Agnew, Patrick, traveller
 81. Griffith, Miss Margaret
 83. Rollins, Miss Christina
 85. Keenan, Jas., spinning master
 87. Smith, Mrs.
 89. Donnelly, Miss Annie
 91. Jackson, Miss Christina
 93. McKenna, James
 95. Clotworthy, E., engineer
 97. Stewart, William, cutter
 99. Nesbitt, Mrs. Minnie
101. Hart, George, labourer
103. McAllister, Samuel
105. Evans, Mrs. S.
107. Leckey, Robert, gardener
109. McSherry, J.
111. Gough, J., representative
113. McKee, J., insurance agent
115. Boomer, William, clerk
117. Kennedy, Mrs. R.
                  __________

   2. Maguire, Mrs. J.
   4. Cole, William, shipwright
   6. Cauhir, Mary
   8. Browning, Edward, porter
 10. McPherson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Nagle, Margaret
 14. Baird, Mrs.
 16. Steele, Michael
 18. Murray, Patrick, pavior
 20. Mooney, J., labourer
 22. Elder, David
 24. Graham, C., engineer
 26. O'Kennedy, Matilda
 28. McIlroy, John, checker
 30. Clarke, Frederick, salesman
 32. O'Neill, Mrs. A.
 34. Hill, R., fruit salesman
 36. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 38. Bartley, J.
 40. Lynn, Mrs. M. A.
 42. Colligan, Miss Mary
 44. Atkinson, R., mechanic
 46. Ewart, Andrew, beetler
 48. O'Brien, P., book binder
..........here is Edlingham Street
 50. Vacant
 52. Shaw, The Misses
 54. Morrison, R., painter
 56. Crowe, Mrs. S. J.
 58. Cousins, Alfred, fitter
 60. Thompson, John, fitter
 62. Groves, Richard, labourer
 64. Boyd, Charles
 66. Clarke, Alexander, grocer
 68. McCord, William, joiner
 70. Green, Mrs. L.
 72. Macauley, Mary
 74. Smith, R. J., clerk of works
 76. Parker, Mrs. A.
 78. Williams, Mrs. L.
 80. Campbell, Mrs.
 82. Beggs, Mrs. Emma
 84. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
 86. Henderson, Miss E.
 88. Malcolmson, R. J., linen lapper
 90. Donaldson, William Thomas, coach builder
 92. Connelly, Mary
 94. Campbell, James, butcher
 96. Curran, Edward
 98. Cushan, Daniel, wireman
100. Carton, Mrs. Annie
102. Metcalfe, David, traveller
104. Reilly, Thomas, clerk
114. Keaney, J., wine merchant

Strathmore Park
at 548 Antrim Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Stanley, A. C., school master
   5. Shaw, Mrs. M.
   7. Pinkerton, James
   9. Heggarty, A.
 11. McAlister, Mrs. R. B.
..........here is Strathmore Park North
 13. Govers, Mrs. H. E.
 15. Shannon, Miss E. E.
 17. House in course of erection
 19. Kirkpatrick, Miss A. R.
..........here is Strathmore Park South
                  __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Grey, William, grocer
   6. McCann, Mrs. M. E.
   8. McLernon, Matthew, civil servant
 10. Winnington, James A.
 12. In course of erection
..........here is Coolmoyne Park

Strathmore Park North
from 11 Strathmore Park to Downview Park

   1. Sheppard, R. J., surveyor
   3. Welsh, P. C., manager
   5. Barclay, Mrs. Audrey
   7. Tate, R. E., teacher
   9. McGrand, R. J., church surveyor
 11. Vacant
 13. O'Donnell, W. J.
 15. Vacant
 17. Faulkner, C., linen merchant
 19. Vacant
 21. Vacant ground
 23. Vacant
       Vacant ground
                   __________

   2. Lyttle, John, secretary
   4. Mills, William, boot maker
   6. Cooper, A. G., manager
   8. Swinson, Ernest A., supt.
 10. Fyffe, Samuel G., chemist
 12. Houston, T. H., solicitor's assistant
 14. Johnston, John H., linen merchant
16-18. Vacant

Strathmore Park South
from 19 Strathmore Park to Downview Park

   1. Spence, Mrs. R.
   3. Tinsley, C., clerk
   5. Clark, C. W., engineer
   7. Ward, Miss A.
   9. Vacant ground
 11. Elliott, Robert, buyer
 13. Clarke, T. S.
 15. Lockhart, Alexander
 17. Sayliss, M. F., draper
 19. Vacant
 21. Uprichard, Wm. T., sales man
                  __________

2-4. Williams, A. W., inspector
   6. Saunders, G. R.
   8. McMaster, Ernest, engineer
 10. Rodgers, J. H. M., clerk
 12. Rutledge, John
 14. Ditty, W. S. G., director
 16. Erskine, Mrs. A.

Strathroy Park
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. Wilkins, Mary
   3. Rice, George, labourer
   5. Mallon, John, carter
   7. Burns, John, carter
   9. McCullough, Mary
 11. Rigby, George, cleaner
 13. Flannigan, Daniel, driver
 15. McEntegart, Bernard, plumber
 17. Lowry, John, labourer
 19. Atcheson, Mary Ann
 21. McCann, William, tailor
 23. McKay, Robert, labourer
 25. McKay, Patrick F.
 27. O'Hare, Michael, labourer
 29. Garry, Hugh, fireman
 31. Close, John, motorman
33-35. Vacant
 37. Donnelly, James, seaman
 39. Purdy, Michael, fruiterer
 41. O'Neill, Mrs.
43-47. Vacant
 49. Rainey, A.
 51. Finn, Mrs. S.
 53. Cussick, Patrick, labourer
 55. Mulholland, Catherine
 57. McGirr, John, labourer
 59. O'Hagan, Margaret
 61. McAleese, Patrick, labourer
 63. Gillen, Edward, labourer
 65. Gillen, John, labourer
 67. McLaughlin, Thomas
 69. Burns, James, labourer
 71. McKenna, Francis, labourer
 73. Marr, John, carter
 75. Dobbin, Charles, labourer
 77. Gorman, Joseph, wire worker
 79. French, William
                   __________

   2. McCann, Sarah
   4. Bruce, George, labourer
   6. Nolan, Thomas, chef
   8. Hebennebay, Thomas, postman (Hennebry, Thomas, postman in 1943)
 10. O'Neill, Morris, cabinet maker
 12. Devlin, Joseph, labourer
 14. McNally, Thomas, hairdresser
 16. Gribben, James, baker
 18. Lavery, David, labourer
 20. Lynch, Stephen, labourer
 22. McQuaide, Francis, labourer
 24. Boyd, Michael J., labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Reilly, Bernard, carter
 30. Cummings, Mrs.
 32. McGuire, Peter, labourer
 34. Duffy, Richard, compositor
 36. Canavan, Bernard, labourer
 38. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 40. Foster, James, driver
 42. Leonard,, James, labourer
 44. Blaney, Felix, clerk
 46. Morelli, Romacia
 48. Brady, Patrick, fireman
 50. McNeill, Hugh, labourer
 52. Christie, Thomas, labourer
 54. Vacant
 56. Copeland, Edward
 58. Donnelly, Daniel, labourer
 60. Teer, Walter, labourer
 62. Saunders, Mary Jane
 64. Meighan, Thomas, labourer
 66. Moran, James, drover
 68. Teer, Edward, soldier
 70. McFadden, Thomas, labourer
 72. Mullarkey, Arthur, labourer
 74. Murphy, William, driver
 76. Wightman, Patrick, labourer
 78. Maguire, Thomas, machine man
 80. McKenna, James, labourer
 82. Beggs, James, packer

Stroud Street
from 174 Sandy Row to Kensington Street

   1. Side door
   3. Glenn, Mrs. Margaret
   5. McMillen, Edward, baker
   7. Gateway
                   __________

   2. Side door
   6. Brown, George, labourer
   8. Robinson, H., brick layer
 10. Drummond, Albert, labourer
 12. Swan, R., motorman
 14. Philpott, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Combermere Street
..........here is Wesley Street

Sturgeon Street
from 33 Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Clark, John, labourer
   3. Crozier, Mrs.
   5. Thompson, Mrs. E.
   7. Bush, John, packer
   9. Bell, M., butcher
 11. Agnew, William, labourer
 13. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 15. Morrow, Andrew, plumber
 17. Ferris, Mrs. C.
 19. Alexander, A. D., store man
 21. Ashwood, Mrs. M.
                  __________

   2. Clegg, Henry, labourer
   4. Briggs, W. H., butcher
   6. McDowell, Thos., plate layer
   8. Waite, Edward, labourer
 10. Stewart, J. R., labourer
 12. Allen, Mrs. E.
 14. McCutcheon, J., joiner
 16. Gilmour, George, labourer
 18. Crosby, Thomas
 20. Moore, William, mechanic
 22. Spence, Thomas, labourer

Sugarfield Street
from 276 Shankill Road to 167 Cupar Street

 1a. McMullan, D., boot maker
   1. Breen, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Annsboro' Street
..........here is Nelson Street
   9. Grace, W.
 11. Jones, Mrs. Charlotte
 13. Maguire, John, labourer
 15. Graham, James, fitter
 17. Black, David, labourer
 19. Marshall, Charles, labourer
 21. Whiteside, George, driver
 23. Sales, David, labourer
 25. McConnell, G., steward
 27. Gilbert, John, pattern maker
 29. McDowell, John, flagger
 31. Hume, Thos., supper saloon
..........here is Azamor Street
 33. Grills, William, labourer
 35. Maxwell, John, fitter
 37. Smith, Miss
 39. Bryans, John, labourer
 41. Moore, William, labourer
 43. King, William, labourer
 45. McGrath, Mrs. S.
 47. Connolly, Thos., shoe maker
 49. Marshall, William, motorman
 51. Bingham, Thomas, labourer
 53. Richie, W. H.
 55. McCluskey, William, labourer
 57. Neill, Robert, labourer
 59. McKnight, John, caretaker
 61. Wallace, Samuel R., labourer
 63. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Birch, William, tenter
 67. McKee, Samuel, labourer
 69. Blakely, Mrs.
 71. McCormick, E., labourer
 73. Edgar, Mrs. Mary
 75. Baxter, Samuel
 77. McCutcheon, H., iron turner
 79. Gilmore, George, labourer
 81. Little, Thomas, labourer
 83. Cochrane, Mrs. M.
 85. McCappin, Robert, joiner
 87. Martin, James, fitter
 89. Holland, Frederick, labourer
 91. Huston, Jacob, brick layer
 93. Reid, Miss A.
 95. Griffin, James, labourer
 97. Allen, Edward, gardener
 99. Adams, James, overlooker
101. Blair, W.
103. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
105. Wright, Walter, carter
107. Johnston, David, labourer
109. Stevens, Thomas, labourer
111. Harshen, Thomas, printer
113. Tinsley, David, moulder
115. Mann, John, yarn dresser
117. Johnston, David, carter
..........here is Haddow Street
                 __________

   2. Mullin, Mrs. (side door)
 2a. Trainor, A., & Son, builders' merchants
   4. London & Belfast Supply Co., grocers
       Salvation Army Hall
 58. Rea, John, house repairer
 60. Connolly, Frederick, labourer
 62. Marks, Joseph, labourer
 64. Swan, Mrs. Margaret
 66. Porter, W., postman
 68. Milligan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. Henery, Miss Jenny
 72. Lindsay, Samuel, labourer
 74. Service, William, painter
 76. Johnston, Robt., upholsterer
 78. Tinsley, David, labourer
 80. McMillan, Thomas, labourer
 82. Lewis, David, plumber
 84. Miskimmon, T., machine man
 86. Mills, John, manager
 88. Lewis, Robert, labourer
90-92. Atcheson, A., overlooker
 94. Haw, Ernest
 96. Morrison, David, labourer
 98. Crosbie, G.
100. Holden, John S. C.
102. Atchison, W. J., turner
104. Montgomery, T., driller
106. Bingham, Charles, labourer
108. Sloane, William, gardener
110. Morrison, J., winding master
112. Montgomery, John, driller
114. Hill, Moore, tailor
116. Fullerton, D., brass finisher
118. McCutcheon, A., labourer
120. Walker, Joseph, labourer
122. Burgess, Richard, cleaner
124. Howard, George, seaman
126. Little, John, labourer
128. Addis, William, brick layer
130. Loughlin, Mrs.
132. Mills, George, labourer
134. McKinley, Moses, labourer
136. Irvine, Edward, carter
138. Steenson, John, labourer
140. Carson, John, labourer
142. Willis, J.
144. Griffin, Mrs. Esther
146. McGinn, Mrs. F.
148. McCappin, T., labourer
150. Orr, Robert, labourer
152. Jones, E. G., moulder
154. Martin, Alexander
156. Watters, Mrs. E.
158. Prentice, Thomas, labourer
160. Long, Joseph, labourer
162. Young, Samuel, labourer
164. Mills, Geo., pattern maker
166. O'Neill, Mrs. I.
168. O'Neill, William Jas., labourer
170. Seymour, Mrs. J.
172. Crawford, Thomas
174. Russell, Joseph, shoe maker
176. Whiston, Alexander
178. Young, W. J., labourer
180. Cummings, Thomas, labourer
182. McKendry, Mary, grocer

Sugarhouse Entry
from 38 High Street to 3 Waring Street

   2. Young, E., & Bro., house furnishers (stores)
   4. McGlade, P. & F., Bambridge Bar
       Maguire, Joseph, com. agent
   6. Vacant
   8. McAlevey, H., com. agent
       Semple, R. B. (side door)

Suir Street
from 31 Oldpark Road to Lee Street

   5. Liggett, Samuel, labourer
   7. Leet, Mrs.
   9. Craig, W., labourer
 11. Lavery, John, labourer
 13. Harper, S. McC., labourer
 15. Watson, Mrs.
 17. Wylie, Joseph
 19. Sweeney, William R., fitter
 21. Blackwood, William
 23. Baxter, James
                   __________

   2. McDowell, G. E., labourer
   4. McKeen, Mrs. S.
   6. Stewart, Thomas, tailor
   8. White, Mary
 10. Moore, Mrs.
 12. Mitchell, John, fireman
 14. McKinley, James, house repairer

Sultan Street
from 2 Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Mulholland, James H., grocer
   3. McAlister, John, carter
   "   Healey, Edward, labourer
   5. McFarland, Mrs. Julia
   7. Dwyer, James, labourer
   9. Kelly, H., labourer
   "   McMullan, Matthew
 11. Corbett, William, flax dresser
 13. Maxwell, John, labourer
 15. Doran, James, tailor
 17. O'Reilly, Catherine
   "   Carson, Mrs.
 19. McBride, Daniel, fireman
 21. Marshall, E., drawer
   "   Walsh, Mrs. E.
 23. Maguire, Thomas, bin man
 25. Williams, E., labourer
   "   McVeigh, Miss E.
 27. Boyle, Mrs. Annie
 29. McLoughlin, Mrs. Ellen
   "   Dunlop, William
 31. McAnulty, Margaret, spinner
 33. Taggart, J., flax dresser
 35. McManus, Patrick, labourer
   "   Campbell, James, carter
 37. McKay, Mrs. Letitia
 39. Lambert, Samuel, labourer
   "   Boyle, Mrs. M. A.
 41. Moore, John, labourer
 43. Maginnes, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Osman Street
 45. Smyth, Peter, bill poster
 47. Short, James, labourer
 49. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 51. St. Peter's Boys' Club
 53. Kelly, John, labourer
 55. Campbell, Francis, labourer
 57. Murray, J., joiner
 59. McKenna, Bernard, labourer
 61. Morrison, J., coach painter
 63. Magee, Robert, labourer
 65. Pollard, Mrs. Susan
 67. Baxter, Mrs. Bridget
 69. McCavanagh, Mrs. Sarah
 71. Brennan, Thomas, packer
 73. Earley, Mrs. Sarah
 75. Harvey, M., postman
 77. Lavelle, Mrs. R.
 79. Lappin, Patrick, labourer
 81. McCorry, John, labourer
 83. Mateer Bros., builders
                 __________

   2. Kane, David P., publican
   6. Stone, Mrs.
   "   Kelly, Michael
   "   Benson, Samuel
   "   Kerr, Samuel, labourer
   "   Elliott, Mrs. G.
   8. McMullan, Matthew
   "   Owens, Mrs. Mary
 10. Stevens, Mrs. Jane
   "   Mackin, Thomas
 12. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 14. Maxwell, John, carter
 16. Marley, T., dealer
 18. Tully, Frank, labourer
   "   Flynn, William, labourer
 20. Mateer, Robert, labourer
   "   Russell, A.
 22. McDonnell, William J., labourer
 24. Fitzpatrick, William
 26. Morrison, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Prenter, Charles, labourer
 30. Jordan, Mary
   "   Boyle, Joseph, labourer
 32. Connolly, James, labourer
   "   Burns, William, labourer
 34. McCusker, William, labourer
 36. Farrell, Hugh, labourer
 38. Fox, Margaret, confectioner
..........here is Osman Street
 40. Donnelly, Mrs. M. J.
 42. McAteer, Alfred, watchman
 44. Campbell, F., labourer
 46. Morrison, Mrs. Mary A.
 48. Mackey, Samuel
 50. Taggart, James, labourer
 52. Finnegan, Mrs. Annie
 54. Mulholland, Mrs. Annie
 56. O'Neill, Mrs. Jane
 58. Taggart, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Smyth, Mrs. Catherine
 62. Kearney, J., labourer
 64. Parnham, John, labourer
 66. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
 68. Mooney, Mrs. Margaret
 70. McCormack, Robert, labourer
 72. Rowan, Mrs. Catherine
 74. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 76. Lappin, John, packer
 78. McCaughey, Bernard, labourer
 80. McDonnell, William, labourer
 82. McAteer, James, labourer

Summer Hill Avenue
at 699 Newtownards Road Upper

Summer Hill Drive
off Summer Hill Avenue

Summer Hill Parade
from Barnett's Road to Summer Hill Park

   1. Swinton, Wm., egg merchant
   3. Dixon, Andrew
   5. Vacant
   7. Hart, Miss D.
   9. Vacant
 11. Smiley, A., driver
 13. Hall, William J., butcher
 15. Shields, William, driver
                  __________

   2. Livingstone, Thomas, joiner
   4. Taylor, J.
   6. Coulter, D.
   8. Dunseith, John, painter
 10. Magill, James, iron turner
 12. Watson, George
 14. Castles, Robert, shop assistant
 16. Scott, Thomas
 18. Graham, John
 20. Howard, George, joiner

Summer Hill Park
from Summer Hill Parade to Summer Hill Drive

   1. Foggie, Angus
   3. Pay, L. J., music master
   5. Dickie, Hugh
   7. Mitchell, Thomas S. W.
   9. Lyons, R. W. S., draughtsman
 11. Wauchope, J. H.
 13. Kennedy, N. H.
 15. Coulson, Mrs. L.
 17. Magowan, Thomas, civil servant
 19. McCaughan, J. W.
 21. Donaldson, J. W. H., clerk of works
 23. Carmichael, L. S.
 25. Hind, Peter
 27. Vacant
 29. Walker, D. T.
 31. Gilmore, David
 33. Lemon, H., clerk
 35. Whan, J., labourer
 37. Morrison, G. W., artist
 39. Harris, William, A.C.R.A., A.C.S.S, accountant
 41. Moreland, Mrs. S.
                  __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Calderwood, John A.
   6. Allen, Mrs. M.
   8. Greer, Mrs. J.
 10. Morrison, W. E.
 12. Dunwoodie, R. A.
 14. Vacant
 16. Dickson, Mrs. M.
 18. Christian, Alexander
 20. Armstrong, Thomas
 22. Smith, J., book maker
 24. Sturgeon, D. A. R.
 26. Oldham, T. E., engineer
 28. Adams, Morris G.
 30. Shortt, James
 32. Henderson, T., clerk
 34. Harrison, George, traveller
 36. Skilling, Daniel
       Four houses in course of erection
..........here is Summer Hill Parade

Summerhill Street
at 16 Avoca Street

   1. Cushley, Thomas, driver
   3. Larmour, W. J., labourer
   5. McLarnon, J. B., fitter
   7. Surgenor, Miss Meta
   9. Lyttle, John, labourer
 11. Hayes, Samuel, labourer
 13. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 15. Bell, Albert, packer
 17. McLarnon, A., beamer
 19. Taylor, Duncan, conductor
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Lily
 23. Thurgood, Miss Charlotte V.
 25. Devlin, James, compositor
 27. McCullough, L., driver
 29. Proctor, Mrs. S. J.
 31. McLarnon, James, labourer
 33. Henry, Mrs.
                  __________

       Oldpark Unionist Hall
   2. Milligan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Casement, H., driver
   6. Stewart, James, joiner
   8. Rainbird, William
 10. Kennedy, James, shoe maker
 12. McCaughey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Meehan, Nurse
 16. Mackey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Coates, Matthew, plater
 20. Young, David, sailor
 22. Rodgers, Robert James
 24. Spence, Robert K., joiner
 26. Bridges, John, traveller
 28. Logan, John

Summer Street
from 33 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

..........here is Avoca Street
 15. Higgins, David, joiner
 17. Carson, James
 19. Lindsay, Mrs. J.
 21. Primrose, Mrs.
 23. Bonovitz, L., financier
 25. Given, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Harvey, John, foreman
 29. Cordner, Mrs. Grace
 31. Farlow, Thomas, clerk
 33. Lamont, Daniel, iron moulder
 51. Hawe, John, fitter
 53. Herron, Miss S.
 55. Scarlett, George, waiter
 57. Long, Matthew, labourer
59-61. The Oriental Wine Co.
                __________

   2. Johnston, J., confectioner
   4. Gillespie, Robert, labourer
   6. Ardis, Robert, bread server
   8. Gilfillan, William, labourer
 10. Munn, David, rivetter
 12. Todd, Mrs.
14-16. Vacant
18-22. Magee, Mrs. M., dairy
 24. Armstrong, Mrs.
 26. Scott, Mrs. Ann
 28. McNeill, Henry, grocer
..........here is Shannon Street
 30. Palfrey, C. H., cabinet maker
 32. Savage, J., engineer
 34. McNeill, Mrs. Mary
 36. Peacocke, George, iron turner
 38. Webb, Robert, labourer
 40. Lewis, Samuel G., bleacher
 42. McAfee, Miss Sarah
 44. Graham, Wm. John, accountant
 46. Torbitt, A., fireman
 48. Frame, Joseph, conductor
 50. Abernethy, R. J., fitter

Sunbury Avenue
at 3 Cyprus Avenue

   1. Chapel, J., draughtsman
   3. Adair, James, insurance superintendent
   5. King, Annie
   7. Newman, Mrs. Mary
   9. Kane, Miss
 11. Frost, Mrs.
 13. Dunlop, F. E., salesman
 15. Chambers, Alexander
                  __________

   2. Hale, William, engineer
   4. McKinstry, Mrs.
   6. Kerr, R. J.
   8. Bassett, W. J.
 10. Megraw, Miss I.
 12. Smyth, Miss H.
 14. Campbell, Mrs.
 16. Kerr, John

Sunningdale Gardens
from Sunningdale Park to Ballysillan Road

       Vacant ground

Sunningdale Park
at 146 Cavehill Road

   1. Matthews, J., clerk
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
   3. Coulter, Joseph, manager
   5. Henderson, R. G., chartered accountant|
   7. Simon, H., manager
   9. Fitzgerald, A. P., civil servant
 11. Shinner, P. R. W.
..........here is Sunningdale Park North
 13. Cairns, Mrs. E.
 15. McConnell, E. H.
 17. Bailie, Mrs. M.
 19. Sindell, John S., surveyor, H.M. Customs
 21. Saville, Thomas
 23. Maxwell, R., newsagent
..........here is a New Street
 25. Donaldson, A. R.
 27. Hewardine, E. A., manager
 29. Malough, T., traveller
 31. Ellison, Manuel, jeweller
 33. Chalmers, George H.
 35. Smith, W. T., bank official
..........here is a New Street
       Vacant ground
       McAdam, T., dairyman
       McAdam, G., dairyman
       Vacant ground
                    Stranmuir
 49. Murison, W. A.
..........here is Sunningdale Park West
51-55. Vacant
                   __________

   2. McMullan, T., journalist
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
   4. Ham, Mary
   6. McWhir, J., produce broker
   8. Moore, Capt. J. R.
 10. Olver, H. V., F.S.A.A., incorporated accountant
 12. McKee, Mrs. E.
 14. Berkley, Andrew, traffic superintendent
 16. Simpson, T. D.
 18. Ferguson, J.
 20. McMillen, W. J., F.I.S.A.
 22. Allen, N., inspector
 24. Ferguson, Miss M.
 26. Walker, J., clerk
 28. Mackrell, R. J., M.B.E.
 30. Waite, Major J. J.
 32. Milligan, W. S., engineer
 34. Chandler, W. P.
 36. Barlett, W. A.
 38. Wilson, W.
 40. Young, J. J., director
 42. Patterson, Alex., civil servant
 44. Clarke, J. A., accountant
       Vacant ground
       Golf Course
 50. Taylor, Robert
 52. Keenan, William
 54. Vacant ground
 56. Allen, Mrs. E.
 58. Goldstone, A. J., draper
 60. Waugh, C. D., surveyor
 62. Wilson, William J.
 64. Officer, D., insurance agent
 66. McCord, James D., teacher
 68. Vacant
 70. Hoey, John
 72. Watson, G., shop fitter
 74. Vacant
 76. Vard, B.
 78. Vacant5
       Vacant ground
                   Ombersley
       Sandys, H. A.

Sunningdale Park North
from 11 Sunningdale Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. Moller, E., draughtsman
   3. Wilson, J. F., assistant manager
   5. McCandless, A. E., shirt manufacturer
   7. Smith, Miss A. J. A.
   9. Tann, Lieut. S. G., R.E.
 11. Ledlie, Normand S.
 13. Newman, Thos. L., manager
 15. Emerson, Thomas
 17. Jarman, Miss A. J.
 19. Mearns, Miss M. K.
 21. Johnston, Thomas
 23. Harris, James
 25. Vacant
 27. Boyd, J. W. M.
29-31. Vacant
                   __________

   2. McIvor, R., teacher
   4. Connell, J., clerk
   6. Curry, T. M., cashier
   8. Lowden, Sydney
 10. Ashworth, J.
 12. Mitchell, Hector, bank official
 14. Gordon, A. W., electrician
 16. McIlhagger, Mrs. E. L.
 18. Kennedy, J. G., chemist
 20. Keilty, F. W., manager
 22. Hickey, John W., traveller
 24. Megaw, W. G., traveller
 26. Neville, T. R., manager
28-30. In course of erection

Sunningdale Park West
at 49 Sunningdale Park

       Vacant ground
                Mountain View
       Duft, G., merchant
                    High Bank
       Wallace, W. R., secretary
       Vacant ground
                   __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is a New Road
       Vacant ground

Sunnyside Drive
from 61 Sunnyside Street to Haywood Avenue

   1. Gould, Mrs. R.
   3. McIvor, H., baker
   5. Shillington, A., draper
   7. Adams, S. V., insurance agent
   9. Crichton, Thomas, sales man
 11. Morton, James, painter
 13. White, John R., plumber
 15. Briggs, T. G., grocer
 17. Gourley, W., joiner
 19. Thompson, H., groundsman
 21. Berry, R. J., iron turner
 23. Aughey, Mrs.
 25. McDaid, Miss M.
 27. Rolston, Miss
 29. Larmour, James, foreman
 31. Nelson, Robert, engineer
 33. Murray, A., checker
 35. McIlveen, G., red leader
 37. Orr, Wm., sheet metal worker
 39. Ballance, H., bookkeeper
                  __________

   2. McCartney, Thomas, driver
   4. Allen, T., labourer
   6. Beattie, G.
   8. Dorman, G., mechanic
 10. Dunn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. O'Rourke, ?
 14. Cockcroft, James, joiner
 16. McCracken, A., labourer
 18. Anderson, John, linesman
 20. Howe, J.
 22. Montgomery, Miss Annie
 24. Irvine, Miss I.
 26. Wilson, Mrs.
 28. Boden, James W., clerk
 30. Coleman, Robert, foreman
 32. McCausland, Arthur
 34. Jordan, G.
 36. Ryan, E., plasterer
 38. Graham, H., shipwright
 40. Hosford, A. P., driver

Sunnyside Street
at 449 Ormeau Road

   1. Boyd, Mrs.
   3. McCartney, A.
   5. Radcliffe, E., litho. printer
   7. Trainor, J.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Primrose Street
 17. McElroy, W., confectioner
 19. Dalton, Patrick, grocer
 21. Smyth, Cecil, painter
 35. Johnston, Mrs.
 37. Kayes, Mrs. S.
..........here is Gipsy Street
 39. Short, Mrs.
 41. Kemp, W.
 43. Vacant
 45. Stone, Mrs. G.
 47. Shiels, Mrs. M.
 49. Kerr, Thomas
 51. Braniff, T., carter
 53. Duffin, D., boot maker
 55. Fleming, J., motor engineer
55a. Knox, R. H., & Co., furniture manufacturers
55b. Millar, W. G., & Co., decorators' merchants
..........here is Haypark Avenue
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
..........here is Deramore Avenue
..........here is Kimberley Street
..........here is Walmer Street
 57. Guest, Mrs. M. C., grocer
 59. Hyland, Miss N.
 61. Annadale Supper Saloon
..........here is Sunnyside Drive
 63. Grimshaw, Miss E.
 65. Trimble, J.
 67. Pierce, Mrs. M.
 69. Moore, W. J., bread server
 71. McMinn, J. L.
 73. Greenwood, A. J., laboratory assistant
..........here is Ava Drive
 75. Hutchman, W. E., cutter
 77. Graham, W., postman
 79. Dowling, ?
 81. Farrell, T. H., salesman
 83. Stanfield, S., mechanic
 85. Wilson, W. J., civil servant
..........here is Ava Park
 87. Gilpin, James A., salesman
 89. McMillan, Miss S.
 91. Blair, W., plasterer
                   __________

4-6. Graham, A., engineer
   8. Graffin, A., cutter
 10. Peden, Alexander, manager
 14. Jelly, Hugh, van driver
 16. Shanks, Hugh
 18. Craig, W. R., chauffeur
 20. Collins, Mrs. E.
 22. Shanks, James, labourer
 24. Grant, Mrs.
 26. McIlvenny, John, labourer
 28. Spence, William, labourer
 30. Keown, Mrs.
 32. Dorman, W.
 34. Hawthorne, Geo., conductor
 36. Patterson, F.
 38. Torrens, Daniel, tailor
 40. Rea, Hugh, baker
 42. Donaldson, Mrs. M.
 44. O'Hare, Mrs. F.
 46. Hyde, William, joiner
 48. McVeigh, R. J., carpenter
 50. Duff, Mrs.
 52. Finlay, J.
 54. Bussell, ?
 56. Cleland, H., cutter
..........here is Whitehall Parade
 58. Jordan, Herbert
 60. Mulholland, W. J., joiner
 62. Price, J., collector
 64. Morris, H., clerk
 66. Williams, Alfred J.
 68. McCann, T., lithographer
..........here is Haypark Avenue
 70. Rosario P.E. School - Boys, Hugh E. Turley, principal; Girls', Miss E. Boyle, principal
 72. McVeigh, Miss
 74. Walls, P. J.
 86. King's Bridge Gospel Hall
108. Martin, T. W., butcher
110a. Kerr, J. A., grocer
..........here is Kimberley Drive
112. Jordan, S. T.
114. Martin, Hugh, driver
116. Scott, T., mechanic
118. Reilly, Mrs. R.
120. Mullen, T. G., baker
122. Millar, G. F. K., joiner

Sunwich Street
at 88 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Agnew, S., electrician
   3. Jackson, George
   5. Agnew, James
   7. Forsythe, Mrs. J.
   9. Black, Miss
 11. Miller, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Burns, Robert, labourer
 15. Agnew, Richard
 17. Armstrong, Robt., bread server
 19. Thompson, Wm. F., salesman
 21. Crossan, Thomas, iron turner
 23. Edgar Bros. Ltd., cartage and haulage contractors
                  __________

..........here is Florida Drive

Surrey Street
at 411 Lisburn Road

   1. Nelson, Stewart A.
   3. McKelvey, Samuel, bread server
   5. Deacon, Miss Norah
   7. Stiles, Miss
   9. McCandless, John, traveller
 11. Hills, Percy, Union official
 13. Hills, F. R. C.
 15. Reid, Miss
 17. Fitzsimons, Mrs. N., A.T.C.L.
 19. McCabe, Wm., examiner
 21. Graham, D. L., railway man
 23. Terrington, J. A., plumber
 25. Cheyne, Thomas, plumber
 27. Walker, John, inspector
 29. Lyttle, William, compositor
 31. Percy, J., porter
 33. Irwin, W., butcher
 35. Armstrong, Robert
 37. Moore, Mrs.
 39. Jenkinson, R., postman
 41. Graham, Richard, labourer
 43. Miller, A.
 45. McAllister, Hugh, clerk
 47. Lyons, James
 49. Law, Mrs.
 51. Watson, James, bread server
 53. Ellis, Mrs.
 55. McCullough, A., lino operator
 57. Barnes, Thomas, R.U.C.
 59. Ridgewell, E. A., traveller
 61. Young, James, traveller
 63. Campbell, Mrs.
 65. Robinson, James
 67. Bates, Albert
 69. Graham, Mrs.
                    __________

   2. Moffat, James, inspector
   4. Snowden, G., window dresser
   6. Bloomer, Mrs.
 6a. Campbell, J., cycle agent
   8. Elliott, W. J., printer
 10. Hana, James
 12. Taylor, Grace
 14. Pinnins, Joseph, printer
 16. Young, Robert, plumber
 18. Ayre, Robert, driller
 20. Birch, J. C., dental mechanic
 22. Henderson, R., tram conductor
 24. Gilpin, Charles, engineer
 26. Armstrong, R. Jas., railway man
 28. Graham, T., gardener
 30. Mahaffy, Samuel, fireman
 32. Wilson, Robert, driller
 34. Pelan, J., painter
 36. Stevenson, Stephen, labourer
 38. Ellis, James E., insurance agent
 40. McLean, James, shop assistant
 42. Maginnis, Samuel, fireman
 44. McGauran, H.
 46. Bogey, D., linen business
 48. Stockman, J., gardener
 50. Bogey, Mrs.
 52. Freeburn, William, tailor
 54. Greenan, Miss Maggie
 56. Love, Miss M.
 58. Lee, Richard
 60. Warren, Miss E. M., L.L.C.M.
 62. Arnold, James
 64. Moore, E., tram conductor
 66. Fay, Mrs.
68a. Duke, Mrs.
68-70. Armstrong, G. A., grocer

Susan Street
at 139 Newtownards Road

   1. Mitchell, Thomas, chemist
 1a. Hutton, James, stabling
   3. Hutton, James, carter
   5. Salmon, James, rivetter
   7. Brown, William, machinist
   9. Graham, Wm. John, labourer
 11. McQuillan, James
..........here is Duke Street
 13. Flanigan, J., hair dresser
 15. Heron, Henry, helper
 17. Chapman, S., hairdresser
 19. Stewart, W. J., labourer
 21. Green, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Duncan, A., pattern maker
 25. Rankin, H., labourer
 27. Lavery, J., labourer
 29. Campbell, H., joiner
 31. Graham, Mrs. Teresa
 33. Turner, Joseph, plumber
 35. Johnston, Richard, store man
 37. Carson, William, labourer
 39. Lee, George, labourer
 41. Dougan, John, rivetter
 43. Coyle, Benson, labourer
 45. Kitchen, Patrick, fitter
 47. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 49. McKay, Alexander, labourer
 51. Crossley, Edward, labourer
 53. Scott, John, labourer
 55. Bell, Robert, labourer
 57. Compton, Robt., linen finisher
       Beechfield P.E. School
                 __________

        Westbourne Church Lecture Hall
..........here is Thistle Street
   4. Herdman, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Clark, W., labourer
   8. Walker, James, boiler maker
 10. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 12. McBride, J., holder up
 14. Hudson, Thomas, labourer
 16. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Fullerton, J., labourer
 20. Bruce, Daniel, fitter
 22. Turner, John, coppersmith
 24. McDonald, W. J., filler
 26. Greenough, Ed., pattern maker
 28. Crawford, R., rivetter
 30. Wilson, J., labourer
 32. Lavery, George, labourer
 34. Burns, Martin, labourer
 36. English, Victor, electrician
 38. Pyper, John, labourer

Sussex Place
from 25 Joy Street to 16 Alfred Street

   1. St. Joseph's Convent of Mercy
       St. Malachy's Convent National School - Sisters of Mercy, principals
..........here is Rathbone Street
5-7. Wynne, T., & Co., linen manufacturers
                  __________

   2. Carson, W., newsagent
   4. Lizars, J., optician (workshop)
   6. Moore, Mrs.
   8. McBride, J., traveller
 10. McAuley & McAvoy, dress makers
   "   Earle, G. H., sign writer
   "   Breathwait, W. D., painter and decorator
 12. McIndoo, Robert, plumber
   "   Rowan, C., radio repair service
   "   Meharg, S. T., dentist
 14. O'Hara, Miss L., ladies' hairdresser
   "   Mansfield, E. L., teacher
   "   Bailey, R. J. S., agent
 16. Avon Manufacturing Co., linen merchants
   "   Erskine, J., & Co., ribbons, tapes, etc.
   "   Agnew, S. J.
 18. Shields & McMurray, car lighting and ignition

Sussex Street
from 116 York Street to 139 North Queen Street

   3. Hull, Ellen, confectioner
   5. Brunswick Hall
 5a. Belfast Apprentice Boys' Flute Band
   "   McKee, D., dealer
   7. Lackie, James, driver
   9. Craig, John, labourer
 11. White, Mrs. I.
 13. Fannon, Edward, sailor
 15. Cowan, William, labourer
17-19. Montgomery, Fredk., grocer
   "   Millar, Mrs.
   "   Morgan, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Cross Street
 21. English, Joseph
 23. Kincaid, James, labourer
 25. Dixon, James
 27. Massey, James, labourer
 29. Robb, Charles F., labourer
 31. Coleman, Mrs.
 33. McGregor, James, labourer
 35. McClure, Joseph, labourer
 37. Smyth, James, labourer
 39. Ross, Mrs.
 41. Ferguson, James, miller
 43. Anderson, Thomas, labourer
 45. Pearson, Mrs. M. J.
 47. Goodwin, Henrietta
 49. McNeilly, David, labourer
 51. Thompson, William, painter
 53. Maguire, Mrs. Ellen
 55. Kennedy, William J., labourer
 57. Allen, Arthur, labourer
 59. Mulholland, Mrs.
..........here is Dale Street
 61. McVeigh, James, carter
 63. McIlroy, James, labourer
 65. Shields, M., labourer
 67. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
 69. Smith, Miss Lizzie
 71. Dunlop, Mrs. Sarah
 73. Hughes, James, labourer
 75. Hurley, Richard, labourer
 77. Cash, Mrs.
 79. Kelly, Mrs.
 81. Early, Denis, labourer
 83. McCann, Maggie
 85. Shields, Elizabeth
 87. Kane, David
 89. McCartney, Jos., labourer
 91. Finlay, H.
 93. McNally, Daniel, labourer
 95. Hughes, Michael, labourer
 97. Kelly, Michael, labourer
 99. Mahaffey, William J.
101. Mallon, Patrick, labourer
103. Side door

Swift Street
from 39 Mount Street to Moore Street

1-9. Belfast Curing Co.
 11. Woodside, Hugh, labourer
 13. Gray, George, sawyer
 15. McVey, Mrs. Eliza
 17. Mitchell, W., house repairer
 19. Little, A.
 21. Kibbin, Thomas
 23. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 25. McKibbin, William, confectioner
..........here is Woodstock Place
 27. McVeigh, James, labourer
 29. McCullough, T.
 31. Gourley, James, labourer
..........here is Victor Street
 35. Cowan, S., confectioner
 37. Cummings, Jane
 39. Barr, John, labourer
 41. Baker, William, labourer
 43. Copeland, S., labourer
 45. Best, William G., carter
 47. Gracey, Mrs. Jane
 49. Scullion, ?
..........here is Glenwherry Street
 51. Douglas, Samuel, labourer
 53. Cummings, ?
 55. Lewis, R., iron turner
 57. Fox, John
 59. Dyer, Mrs.
 61. Shearer, Mrs. Mary
 63. Sterling, William, rivetter
 65. McRoberts, John, tailor
                  __________

   4. McBride, Samuel, labourer
   6. Johnston, Miss Maggie
   8. Wilson, David, labourer
 10. Keith, Mrs. M.
 12. McDowell, William, fitter
 14. Calvert, William, labourer
 16. Curragh, Robert, labourer
 18. Sloan, Robert, labourer
 20. Calvert, Francis, labourer
 22. Kennedy, T., labourer
 24. Dougan, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Woodstock Place
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 28. Vincent, Miss Ellen
 30. Allison, Robert J., labourer
 32. Briggs, J., labourer
 34. Nesbitt, Carlile, labourer
 36. Scott, Robert, labourer
 38. McCausland, Miss Eleanor
 40. Proctor, D., labourer
 42. Sloan, David, labourer
 44. Shaw, John, labourer
 46. Hamilton, Mrs. A.
 48. Long, W., labourer
 50. Skillen, R. S., sweeper
 52. Wilkinson, R. J., watchman
 54. Robinson, James, labourer
 56. McIlwaine, James, labourer
 58. Watson, Robert, labourer
 60. Douglas, Alex., labourer
 62. Sleator, Jane
 64. Bonfield, Mrs.
 66. Cleland, Henry

Sydenham Avenue
from 193 Holywood Road to Circular Road

   7. Vacant
   9. Garrett, Dr. H., senior Chief Inspector
 11. Turner, John, undertaker
 13. McDiarmid, Gordon
       Five houses in course of erection
 19. Holness, A., wholesale confectioner
 21. Barry, J. E., civil servant
 23. Murray, R. A., Corporation official
 25. McCracken, Mrs. Alice A.
 27. Cumming, Edwin Charles
29-41. Vacant ground
 43. Stokes, Mrs. A. B.
45-103. Vacant ground
..........here is Belmont Church Road
105. Brewer, J. P.
..........here is Wandsworth Drive
107. Kerr, William
109-127. Vacant ground
129. McDowell, Mrs.
131. Calvert, G. W., engineer
                  __________

   4. Hurst, Majorie
   8. Workman, W. J., manufacturer
 10. Smart, James, builder
 12. Baxter, James, builder
 14. Rodgers, Gordon, grocer
 16. Christie, Jane
 18. Elliott, David, bank official
 20. Reeves, H., draughtsman
 22. Hill, R. S.
 24. Zachary, James G., Corporation official
 26. Knox, W. J., manager
 28. Waterworth, Mary
 30. Stockdale, Thomas
 32. McClure, James, gardener
 34. Ross, William
 36. Simpson, Thomas
 38. Armstrong, W. E.
 40. Frizelle, Mrs.
 42. Vacant ground
 44. Anderson, G. W.
..........here is Edgecumbe Gardens
 46. Vacant
 48. Andrews, Eleanor
 50. Black, T., tailor
50a. Hartley, R. A., labourer
50b. Milliken, J. B.
50c. Burrows, W. F.
50d. Fitzpatrick, John
50e. Mills, J., labourer
50f. Edgar, John
50g. Close, M.
50h. Garage
50i. Mehaffey, J., fitter
50j. French, John
50k. Vacant
50l. Lynch, R., labourer
50m. Hamilton, W. J.
52-54. Vacant
 56. Pim, Mrs.
 58. Jackson, James W.
 60. Ellison, Robert, gardener
 62. Forsyth, John
 64. Vacant
 66. Hyndman, Rev. R., B.A.
 68. Belmont Presbyterian Church and Lecture Hall
 70. Boyd, D., sexton
 72. Graham, Miss
 74. Calwell, Mrs. F. M.
 76. Harris, Mrs. A. S.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Norwood Park
 82. Kelynack, J. A., merchant
 84. Skelly, Mrs. M. W.
 86. McLennan, W.
 88. Wright, W. M.
 90. Henry, Samuel, solicitor
..........here is Norwood Gardens
 92. Vacant ground
 94. Payne, Charles, C.B.E., D.L., J.P.

Sydenham Crescent
off Sydenham Park

       Vacant ground

Sydenham Drive
at 12 Belmont Road

   1. Couser, Adam
   3. Douglas, James, traveller
   5. Bond, Mrs. Dora
   7. McClean, Mrs. E.
   9. Longmore, Hiram, insurance agent
 11. McDonald, Mrs. E.
 13. Miskelly, Hugh C., compositor
 15. Skelton, W. J.
 17. Kavanagh, Norman, civil servant
 19. Whitford, George, R.U.C.
 21. Lawrie, Miss M.
 23. Bell, Henry, foreman
 25. Napier, Martin
 27. Blundell, Wm. Thos., head constable R.U.C.
                  __________

   2. Morrow, H., salesman
   4. Stevenson, James, R.U.C.
   6. Woods, Mrs.
   8. Mackay, A., engineer
 10. Moore, Richard
 12. Carroll, Mrs.
 14. Foster, James, grocer
 16. Surgenor, F., assistant supt.
 18. Bowman, Mrs. Anna M.
 20. Johnston, Miss E.
 22. Revels, D. H.
 24. Lawson, William, traveller
 26. Eakins, James, draper
 28. Fortune, John
 30. Peasley, William, insurance agent

Sydenham Gardens
at 206 Holywood Road

   1. Irwin, William, coppersmith
   3. Lee, Mrs. R. S.
   5. Myers, Misses
   7. McIlroy, R. L., salesman
   9. Douglas, J. G., draughtsman
 11. Watson, Mrs.
 13. Eccles, Mrs. C. E.
 15. Pollock, John, engineer
 17. McDowell, W. J., civil servant
 19. Sewell, John, clerk
 21. McIntyre, Albert, traveller
 23. Cooper, Chadwick Victor
 25. Breakey, Mrs.
 27. Hunter, J., bread server
 29. McCord, Thomas, manager
 31. Wilson, George, electrician
 33. Stewart, James, cashier
                 __________

   2. Drake, W., draughtsman
   4. Lockhart, Mrs.
   6. Heron, R.
   8. Patterson, Miss M.
 10. Tyrrell, R., draughtsman
 12. Senior, A. W., manager
 14. Luke, Herbert, clerk
 16. Barnes, J., male nurse
 18. Carson, D.
 20. Roddie, Miss
 22. Heaney, Mrs.
 24. Ryan, R. H.
 26. Dunlop, Mrs.
 28. Mooney, Miss
 30. Stott, S.
..........here is Sydenham Crescent
 32. McCone, Thomas, tailor
 34. Thornbury, W. J.
 36. Reid, Thomas, traveller
 38. Dawson, Mrs.
 40. Christian, George, clerk
 42. Mills, James, shipwright
 44. Seaton, R. J.
 46. Bartlett, J. H., cashier

Sydenham Park
from 164 Holywood Road to Sydenham Gardens

   1. Frost, S.
   3. Forsythe, S. J.
   5. Donnelly, ?
       Vacant ground
   2. Lewis, C. A., R.U.C.
   4. Lindsay, J.
   6. McKibben, Robert
   8. Vacant
 10. Jordan, Samuel
 12. Vacant
 14. D'Arcey, Mrs.
 16. Booth, William
 18. Hall, ?
 20. Crooks, ?
 22. Greenaway, T.
 24. McCoubrey, J.
 26. Robinson, C.
 28. McKeague, T. A.
 30. Duncan, ?
       Vacant ground

Sydenham Road
at 24 Queen's Quay

       Hinde, Wm., Ltd., Coalyard
       Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd.
       Mulligan, Samuel
..........here is Queen's Road
       Barkley, W. M., & Sons Ltd., coal depot
..........here is Macart Road
       Kelly, John, Ltd., (stabling and workshops)
       Ross's Ltd., coal yard
       Courtney, Samuel, Ltd., Paint, Varnish, Distemper Manufacturers, Roof Contractors, Manufacturers of Bitumen Rust-proof Coatings for Iron and Steel
       McMullan's Ltd., garage
       Hall, J. & E., Ltd., refrigerating engineers
       Cohen, George, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Scrap Metal Merchants T.A.: "Coborn, Belfast"
       McMillan, W. R., & Son, store
       Kennedy, W. W., & Co., contractors
       Chapman & Co., structural engineers, gate and railing manufacturers and steel stock holders
       Anderson's Insulation Co. Ltd.
       Chapman & Co., stock yard
       Bodel, H., timber store
       Swan, John, dining room
 23. Irish Roads (Belfast) Ltd., Road and Public Works Contractors, Avenue and Garden Path Specialists
       Cohen, Geo., & Sons Ltd., stockyard
       Lyons, R. J., & Co., coal depot
       Reliance Electric Welders - proprietors, Johnston & Hultgren
       Sunderland Forge and Engineering Co. Ltd.
       McGregor, James, & Sons Ltd., timber merchants and saw mills
..........here is Cuming Road
       Bodel, H., sawmills, etc.
       Belfast Firewood Depot
       Ministry of Home Affairs, Engineers' Office
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub Station
..........here is Hamilton Road
..........here is Connswater Road
       Harbour Commissioners' Police Hut No. 10

Sydney Street
at 8 Wall Street

   1. Cullen, J., dealer
   3. Bradley, Margaret
   5. McGuinness, Patrick, labourer
   7. McIlroy, A., labourer
   9. McCandless, Mrs. Anna
 11. Burns, John, labourer
 13. Kelly, Mrs.
 15. Meaken, Samuel, labourer
 17. Steele, Miss
 19. Maguire, Margaret
 21. McKeown, Edward, labourer
..........here is Park Street
 23. McCormick, Nellie
 25. McCleesh, Robert, dealer
 27. Murphy, Michael, labourer
 29. M'Teer, Patrick
 31. Maxwell, James, dealer
 33. Slavin, Catherine
                   __________

   4. McAllister, James, labourer
   6. Mullen, Joseph, labourer
   8. Largey, Patrick, car driver
 10. McGran, Mrs.
 12. McKinney, John, carter
 14. McKernan, Mrs.
 16. McCartney, M., labourer
 18. Bloomer, John, labourer
..........here is Park Street
 20. McGuckin, James, labourer
 22. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 24. Black, Elizabeth
 26. McLaughlin, Thomas
 28. McLaughlin, H.
 30. Austin, Frederick, labourer

Sydney Street West
from 178 Snugville Street to 110 Cambrai Street

   1. Fieldman, M., traveller
   3. Adams, Mrs. I.
..........here is Harrybrook Street
   5. Leighburn, Thomas, baker
   7. McLarnon, R., slasher
   9. Steenson, Richard, labourer
 11. Thompson, James, tailor
 13. Vacant
 15. Waring, William J., labourer
 17. Glassey, R., plumber
..........here is Jaffa Street
 19. Wilson, William, fitter
..........here is Silvio Street
23a. Shivers, George, barman
25a. Magowan, James, labourer
..........here is St. Mary's Street
 25. Getty, John, joiner
 27. Cooper, David, driller
 29. Clements, Mrs. E.
 31. Cunningham, Thomas, dresser
 33. Bennett, Mrs.
..........here is McCandliss Street
 35. Thompson, Thomas, hardware, wallpaper, paint and timber merchant
 37. Darrian, James, hairdresser
 39. McCullough, J., shirt cutter
 41. Neill, Mrs. Mary
 43. Finlay, Mrs. S.
 45. Farnon, Albert, labourer
 47. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 49. Wharry, W. J., labourer
 51. Martin, Robinson, trucker
 53. Hinton, A., hackle setter
 55. Evans, Mrs. M.
 57. McKane, Annie
 59. Lowry, Ellen Jane
 61. Gibson, T., carter
 63. Frazer, Miss S.
 65. Belshaw, Mrs. Mary A.
 67. McKeown, Mrs. Agnes, confectioner
 69. Frazer, Mrs. M.
 71. Boyd, William, joiner
 73. Watters, Charles, labourer
 75. Wilson, Clark, coachsmith
 77. Gawley, David, baker
..........here is Geoffrey Street
       Gateway
 79. Orr, Mrs. Margaret
 81. Smyth, George, carter
 83. McCarrol, Wm., house repairer
83a. Fitzell, George, supper saloon
..........here is Tennent Street
85a. Gilpin, Nathaniel, grocer
 85. Murray, Mrs. R.
 87. Scott, Robert, labourer
 89. Montgomery, W., hackler
 91. Briggs, Thomas, labourer
 93. Gordon, Frank, labourer
 95. Silcock, Mrs. Lydia
 97. McCartney, Robert, rougher
 99. Ramsay, William, bundler
101. McAllister, Mrs. M. E.
103. Miller, Mrs. M.
105. Watson, Margaret
107. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
109. Hughes, William, rougher
111. Bell, Richard, painter
113. Thompson, W., hairdresser
115. Gray, Samuel, labourer
117. Shields, W. J., labourer
119. Mullan, Robert, labourer
121. Mullan, R., labourer
123. Minnis, John, labourer
125. Grainger, H., milkman
127. Morrison, E., labourer
129. Smith, Hugh, rougher
131. Weir, Albert E., driller
133. Fee, William, rougher
135. Moorcroft, John, labourer
137. Bell, James, labourer
139. Campbell, George, grocer
        Gateway
143. Casement, James, labourer
145. Reynolds, John, cleaner
147. Pratt, James, labourer
149. Hughes, William, oiler
151. Vacant
153. Bonner, Mrs. M.
155. Corr, Mrs. A.
157. Spence, James, soldier
159. Greer, Robert John, joiner
161. Russell, Matthew J., window cleaner
163. Black, William
165. Crossley, Richard, joiner
167. McArthur, Francis, labourer
169. Murdoch, Mrs.
171. Totten, James, labourer
173. Straitt, Samuel, labourer
175. Logan, John, shop assistant
177. McClelland, W. J., plumber
179. Adams, Andrew, labourer
181. Pratt, James, driver
                   __________

   2. Side door
..........here is Raleigh Street
   4. Sloan, Samuel, grocer
   6. Hawe, Miss May
   8. Martin, John, fitter
 10. Adams, Samuel, labourer
 12. Albin, Thomas, tailor
 14. McCartney, Elizabeth
 16. Dickson, William
..........here is Howe Street
18-20. Harvey, J. E., grocer
20a. Vacant
..........here is Silvio Street
22-30. Milford Clothing Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
28a. Hebron Gospel Hall
 30. Henderson, J. & B., Ltd., underclothing manufacturers
   "   Belfast Electric Sub Station
 32. Cordner, T., conductor
 36. Sternol Ltd.
   "   Brookfield Spindle Works
..........here is Keswick Street
..........here is Bowness Street
 38. Anderson, Joseph, confectioner
 40. Flannigan, R., cooper
 42. Johnston, Thomas, driver
..........here is Tennent Street
       Cotton, Stephen, & Co. Ltd., textile machine makers
..........here is Mill Street West
 52. Kennedy, James, labourer
 54. Johnston, Agnes
 56. Crymble, C., engine driver
 58. Crowe, Robert, labourer
 60. Faulkener, Mrs. Agnes
 62. McClements, Mrs.
 64. Allely, Alfred, fitter
 66. Stockman, Andrew, tailor
 68. Craig, W. R., labourer
 70. Quail, Frederick, machinist
 72. Johnston, Mrs. Bessie
 74. Beresford, T., labourer
 76. Gray, Alexander
 78. Smith, Joseph, joiner
 80. Lemon, D., fireman
 82. Wilson, John
 84. Bracken, William, machinist
 86. Birch, Joseph, carter
 88. Scott, Walter, labourer
 90. Ussher, John, fitter
       Side door

Sylvan Street
from 85 Rosevale Street to Harcourt Drive

   2. Lyttle, William
   4. Nesbitt, F. W., clerk
   6. Beasant, H., traveller
   8. White, Joshua, painter
 10. Duff, William
 12. Mulholland, Miss M.
 14. Mairs, John, blacksmith
 16. Sinclair, J., fireman
 18. Wright, William, tailor
 20. White, Mrs.
 22. Howarth, Henry
 24. Hillock, Miss S.
 26. Darragh, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Mateer, D., fitter

Symons Street
at 155 Roden Street

   1. Chapman, Joseph, yarn dresser
   3. Cassidy, John, linen presser
   5. Armstrong, Elizabeth
   7. Ferris, Frederick, labourer
   9. Gouldie, Mrs. A.
 11. Adair, D., joiner
 13. Whitten, H., store man
 15. Steele, A., sculptor
 17. Kyle, F. A.
 19. McCormick, A.
 21. Taylor, ?
 23. Blackender, A., hackle setter
 25. Boomer, John, fitter
                 __________

   2. Laughlin, R. J., confectioner
   4. Currie, Albert, labourer
   6. McNally, Miss C.
   8. McCann, Robert, joiner
 10. Wilkinson, Charles, fitter
 12. Gorman, James, carpenter
 14. Porter, R., seaman
 16. Morrow, W. J., labourer
 18. Nixon, G., carter
 20. Price, Thomas, porter
 22. McLaren, N., clerk
 24. McKernin, William, labourer
 26. Long, F., labourer

Syringa Street
from 165 Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. McMaster, A., baker
   3. Gardner, R., signalman
   5. McMaster, Miss Nellie
   7. Campbell, Mrs. J.
   9. McDowell, J., boot maker
 11. McCleery, Samuel
 13. Horner, Thomas, carpenter
 15. McCue, S., packer
 17. Lutton, James, smith
 19. Burns, James, labourer
 21. Thompson, Miss Lucy
 23. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
 25. Quirk, A. M., grocer
                  __________

   2. Benison, Jonathan
   4. Gawley, James, store man
   6. Best, William
   8. Johnston, William, clerk
 10. White, John, boiler maker
 12. Davidson, Thomas, slinger
 14. McCabe, Thomas, rivetter
 16. McNeill, Miss Elizabeth
 18. Wilson, William, labourer
 20. Spratt, Charles

ST

St. Agnes Drive
off Andersonstown
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses in course of erection
                   __________

   2. Henry, C., provision merchant
   4. Norton, Oscar T., brewer
   6. Taggart, Miss
   8. O'Brien, George J., clerk

St. Alban's Gardens
from 147 Stranmillis Road to Sandymount Street

   1. Cathcart, George
   3. Ellis, Annie
   5. Walsh, Mrs. C.
   7. King, William
   9. Grogan, Thomas, tailor
 11. McMurray, A., fireman
 13. Long, Miss
 15. Blake, Charles
 17. Vacant
 19. Clarke, William J.
 21. Crawford, A., printer
 23. Hemphill, Miss
 25. Lilburn, Robert, porter
 27. McGrath, Miss
 29. Glendinning, Misses
 31. McKeown, Mrs.
 33. Dalton, Charles E.
 35. Anderson, David, tailor
 37. McFadden, Charles
 39. Just, Miss
 41. Crossley, W. J., labourer
 43. Coyle, E., labourer
 45. Gray, Samuel, plumber
 47. Bunting, James, chauffeur
 49. McKenna, Miss
                    __________

   2. Bell, Henry, driver
   4. Nesbitt, Miss Meta
   6. McCartney, William, Corp. official
   8. Thompson, T. E., bookkeeper
 10. McIlwaine, Nathaniel, butcher
 12. Melvin, Thomas (Melville, Thomas in 1943)
 14. Clements, Hugh
 16. Isdell, Robert, inspector
 18. Bentham, Joseph
 20. McDermott, William, painter
 22. Wright, Miss
 24. Coote, Mrs. F.
 26. Hall, James
 28. Quigg, Mrs.
 30. Bittles, Wm., machine man
 32. Hewitt, Miss Annie
 34. Wyman, George, grocer
 36. Walsh, Miss E.
 38. Hall, Joseph, carter
 40. McMullan, E.
 42. Neill, W. E., labourer
 44. Walsh, William, motorman
 46. Gilbert, Mrs. Agnes
 48. Graham, Misses
 50. Barr, James, cutter

St. Andrew's Square East
at 13 Hope Street

   1. Higginson, J., labourer
   3. Kennedy, William, labourer
   5. McCandless, James, labourer
   7. Kirk, Frank, insurance agent
   9. Kelso, Edward, labourer
 11. Davis, Alexander, labourer
 13. Alexander, R., chief engineer
 15. Devlin, Mrs.
 17. McKnight, Mrs.
 19. Campbell, John, labourer
 21. Hall, William, van man
 23. Scott, James, hairdresser
 25. Magee, James, lamp lighter
 27. Ewing, Matthew, labourer
 29. Ferguson, A., gardener
 31. Benson, Henry, labourer
                 __________

..........here is St. Andrew Square North
2a-2. Stores
   4. Kirkwood, Mrs.
   6. Verner, Mrs. Sarah

St. Andrew's Square North
from St. Andrew's Square East to St. Andrew's Square West

   1. Whiteside, Cassie
   3. Stalker, J. S., labourer
   5. Connelly, David, labourer
   7. Quail, J., engine man
   9. Hunter, George, labourer
 11. Kennedy, R., reed maker
 13. Balmer, Miss B.
 15. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 17. Elwood, Miss Emma
 19. Gill, William
 21. Campbell, William, labourer
                  __________

   2. Jeffers, Matthew, iron turner
   4. McCann, Alex., carter

St. Andrew's Square West
at 15 Hope Street

   4. McDowell, Mrs.
   6. Willis, Martha
   8. Whittla, R. J., engineer
 10. McCutcheon, James, fitter
 12. Beckett, W. J., labourer

St. Aubyn Street
at 39 Shore Road

   1. Kennedy, William, labourer
   3. Palmer, George, fitter
   5. McArthur, William, gateman
   7. Bennett, William, joiner
   9. Sloan, Miss
 11. Millar, Hugh, carter
 13. Boyd, William John, joiner
 15. Turtle, Stewart, labourer
 17. Herdman, Robert, steward
 19. Cobain, William, driller
 21. Foster, David, driver
 23. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 25. Henderson, Alexander
 27. Mehaffey, William, joiner
 29. Neely, William E., clerk (Neiley, R. in 1943)
 31. Boyd, John, labourer
                 __________

2-4. Skegoniel P. O. - H. H. Pitt, sub-postmaster
   6. Crooks, Samuel, labourer
   8. Jones, Robert, labourer
 10. Stone, Charles B., joiner
 12. McFarland, John, joiner
 14. McKinley, Mrs.
 16. Stone, Miss S. J.
 18. Milling, William, watchman
 20. Kerr, William, fireman
 22. Trueman, R. V., shop assistant
 24. Green, Miss
 26. Flanagan, Jos., smith's helper
 28. Robinson, Wm. S., gardener

St. George's Fruit Market
off Oxford Street

       McCandless, R. J., wholesale fruit merchant
       Bates, George, & Son, Ltd., Fruit Brokers and Wholesale General Merchants T.A.: "Pears, Belfast"
       Cooke, James, & Son, (Fruit Brokers), Ltd. T.A.: "Damson, Belfast"
       Devine, D., & Sons, Ltd., Fruit Merchants and Commission Salesmen. T.A.: "Vine, Belfast"
      Benner, Frank E., Fruit Salesman and Florist T.A.: "Oranges, Belfast" (Enner in 1943)
       Hanna, David, agent
       Hamill, A., fruit and flower merchant and commission salesman. T.A.: "Dolorosa, Belfast"
       Nichol, P. J., Fruit Broker. T.A.: "Peach, Belfast"
       Connolly, Shaw, Ltd., fruit brokers
       Wilkinson, Walsh & Turnbull, Fruit Salesmen T.A.: "Pineapple, Belfast"
       Wilson, Wm., & Co., fruit salesman
       Corporation Butter and Egg Market
       Henderson, John, Ltd, butter and egg merchant

St. Ive's Gardens
from 133 Stranmillis Road to Sandymount Street

   1. Smith, William, gardener
   3. Fell, Mrs.
   5. Rodgers, Mrs.
   7. Ferris, James
   9. Donaldson, Miss M. E.
 11. Johnston, Miss Charlotte
 13. Wetherall, John, stationer
 15. Haynes, Edward
 17. Herron, Mrs.
 19. Roberts, Miss C., teacher
 21. McRory, W., designer
 23. Haffern, Miss
 25. Johnston, R. E.
 27. Hillis, John, fruiterer
 29. Ogilvie, J., conductor
 31. McVeigh, Miss Margaret
                 __________

 2a. Dalgleish, T. W. S.
   2. McLaughlin, Misses
   4. Ross, William, R.U.C.
   6. Creighton, Miss N.
   8. Grattan, Mrs. I.
 10. Nelson, H. J., butler
 12. Scroggie, William J.
 14. Burch, James, bookkeeper
 16. Stockman, J. D., foreman
 18. Whitford, Mrs. A.
 20. Johnston, R. H., R.U.C.
 22. Howe, Mrs.
 24. Tearle, F. W., assistant supt.
 26. Bishop, H. A., shop assistant
 28. McCaw, Mrs. M.
 30. Wilgar, Robert, joiner
 32. Mooney, Thomas, salesman
 34. Kyle, Miss Margaret
 36. Donald, Miss S.
 38. Mackey, Samuel, electrical engineer
 40. Magee, Edward, gardener
 42. Murray. Mrs. J. E.
 44. Roberts, Mrs. E.
 46. McFadden, A., missionary
 48. Bannister, Mrs.

St. James' Avenue
from 549 Donegall Road to St. James' Park

   1. Murphy, Thomas, bar man
   3. McMullan, Mrs. B.
   5. Smith, Edwin, engineer
   7. McArdle, Patrick
   9. Quinn, H., teacher
 11. Conway, Mrs. Ellen
 13. McConnell, J., teacher
 15. O'Connell, D., assistant manager
                 __________

   2. Twyble, S. E.
   4. McCormick, W., painter
   6. Craen, John, musician

St. James' Crescent
from 484 Donegall Road to St. James' Road

   1. Riani. Charles, labourer
   3. Lawell, John, boiler man
   5. Drain, H.
   7. McNally, R. J., labourer
   9. Geough, Mrs. K.
 11. Goodall, James, french polisher
 13. O'Connor, A.
 15. Crumley, Miss M.
 17. Milligan, William, postman
 19. McWilliams, James, barman
 21. McCafferty, Mrs.
 23. Watson, W.
 25. McGivern, W., clerk
 27. Carleton, D.
 29. Smyth, Henry, clerk
 31. Hope, J.
 33. McCartney, H.
 35. Garland, James
 37. McGivern, A.
 39. Hastings, Miss Kathleen
 41. Larmour, James, docker
 43. Hughes, James
 45. Russell, James, labourer
 47. Donnelly, M. J., clerk
 49. McCurry, H., joiner
 51. Laverty, Miss K.
 53. Lappin, P. J., advertising agent
                  __________

   2. Neary, Thomas, labourer
   4. McGarry, Thomas
   6. Camblin, Mrs. B.
   8. Jamison, Mrs. E.
 10. Ferris, John, labourer
 12. Ferran, Miss Catherine
 14. Churchill, George, tailor
 16. Collins, W. J., teacher
 18. McNally, D., clerk
 20. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
 22. McSorley, J., labourer
 24. Walker, Alex., labourer
 26. McAnary, J., gardener
 28. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 30. Riordan, Michael, linesman
..........here is Rodney Drive
 32. Close, Brian
 34. McGrogan, J., confectioner
 36. McDonard, William, labourer
 38. Rowe, J.
 40. Gaw, Mr. Sarah
 42. Eccles, A., selesman (salesman?)
 44. O'Hagan, Mrs.
 46. Berry, R., labourer

St. James' Drive
from 522 Donegall Road to St. James' Road

   1. McKenzie, T. H., head constable R.U.C.
   3. Davey, James, machinist
   5. O'Neill, T., tram conductor
   7. McLaverty, James, clerk
   9. McAllister, William, clerk
 11. Burns, J., & Son, carriers
 13. McGuickan, Rosina
 15. Keaney, John, engineer
 17. Camplisson, Miss
 19. Butler, P. J., salesman
 21. Cummings, Robert, carter
                 __________

   2. Conlon, Mrs. Mary
   4. Bergin, J. J., inspector
   6. Keenan, Mrs.
   8. Doherty, Miss J.
 10. McCarthy, J., motorman
 12. Gaffney, D.
 14. Brannigan, P. J., shoe maker
 16. Dowling, James, electrician
 18. Duffin, Miss Margaret
 20. Kelly, M., clerk
 22. Jones, H. E.

St. James' Gardens
from 490 Donegall Road to St. James' Road

   1. Drum, John, painter
   3. Camplisson, J., brush maker
   5. Ginn, William, telegraphist
   7. Kelly, Robert
   9. Christie, Elizabeth
 11. Rafferty, Thomas, postman
 13. Murray, J., radio dealer
 15. McIlroy, J., foreman
 17. McCormack, D., hairdresser
 19. Russell, Henry
 21. Russell, Wm. J., fireman
 23. McDonald, H., clerk
 25. Cheasty, Martin Vincent
 27. McHenry, Mrs. F.
                  __________

   2. Simpson, Edward, fitter
   4. McDonnell, F., motorman
   6. O'Halloghan, T., linesman
   8. Daly, Mrs. Mary
 10. James, J., jun., joiner
 12. Lunney, Joseph, pork cutter
 14. Taggart, Thomas
 16. Quinn, J. P.
 18. Maguire, Michael, french polisher
 20. O'Reilly, James, bar man
 22. Woods, Joseph, postman
 24. Diamond, Dan, porter
 26. Sally, H.
 28. Finnegan, H., bar man
 30. Flood, ?
 32. Tierney, T., shoe maker

St. James' Parade
from 538 Donegall Road to St. James' Road

 1a. McAllister, C., civil servant
   1. McGrory, P. J., manager (McCrory, P. J., manager in 1943)
   3. McPartland, J.
   5. Treanor, Miss E.
   7. Curry, William, clerk
   9. Egler, Robert (Egli, Robert in 1943)
 11. James, John, joiner
 13. Vacant
 15. McLaughlin, Patrick, secretary
 17. Donnelly, Miss
 19. McKeown, J. F., bookkeeper
 21. Cunningham, C., accountant
                  __________

   2. Allen, J., agent
   4. Kernan, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
   8. Blackwood, F., dealer
 10. Burns, F., tram conductor
 12. Cassidy, John, labourer
 16. Kieran, Lawrence, conductor
 18. McGarry, W., collector
 20. McGarry, William
 22. Austin, H., metal worker

St. James' Park
from 378 Falls Road to 539 Donegall Road

   3. Duffin, J., teacher
   5. Bailey, Robert, engineer
   7. Vacant
   9. McGale, Miss
 11. Murray, Miss Lily
 13. McGrann, Joseph, estate agent
 15. McDonald, Mrs. B., musician
 17. Magee, Arthur, commission agent
 19. Lee, J.
 21. Begley, William
 23. Donellan, Miss
 25. Fallon, Eleanor J.
 27. McAloon, Mrs. Mary J.
 29. Marron, Miss E.
..........here is St. James's Avenue
 31. Harkin, F., butcher
 33. Magennis, Joseph, teacher
 35. McDonald, Daniel, traveller
 37. McNamee, The Misses
 39. O'Rafferty, Pedar, teacher of dancing
 41. McGuire, Miss Elizabeth
                __________

   2. Small, Mrs. M.
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. S.
   6. McKeown, H. P., spirit merchant
   8. Ellis, Mrs. A. R.
 10. Duffy, Martin C., teacher
 12. McElhill, L., publican
 14. Donnelly, W. S., teacher
 16. Rafferty, T., grocer
 18. Whithead, J. J.
 20. McCartin, Bridget
 22. McGuinness, Mrs. Helena
 24. Kelly, Patrick, foreman fitter
 26. Ferris, Hugh, packing case maker
 28. Joyce, Sergt. M., R.U.C.
 30. McKenna, Mary
 32. McConnell, Mrs. E.
 34. Quinn, Miss
 36. McEntegaret, W., publican
 38. Murphy, Patrick
 40. McDonnell, Michael, teacher
 42. Flannigan, Patrick, clerk
 44. Flynn, Kathleen
 46. Murphy, Charles, clerk
 48. McMahon, William, shop assistant
 50. Barr, R., secretary
 52. McCavana, Edward, manager

St. James' Place
from 506 Donegall Road to St. James' Road

   1. Hutton, William, musician
   3. Collins, Mrs.
   5. Kelly, Samuel, pavior
   7. McKeown, J., hairdresser
   9. Gaffney, John, motorman
 11. Magee, J., stone cutter
 13. Corry, Thomas, foreman
 15. O'Brien, C., labourer
 17. McKay, Mrs. Mary
 19. Corr, James, engine driver
 21. Hughes, Miss B.
 23. Murray, Robert, electrician
 25. Wilson, Hill, barman
 27. Farrelly, Mrs.
                 __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Neeson, J., clerk
   6. Clarke, W. J., coach builder
   8. Greagsby, Charles
 10. O'Boyle, Thomas, salesman
 12. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Hefferon, Mrs.
 16. Dolan, B.
 18. Donaghy, Thomas, dealer
 20. Montgomery, J.
 22. McDonald, Joseph, fireman
 24. McGrady, D., motorman
 26. McCaughey, Mrs. Frances
 28. Magee, P., watchman

St. James' Road
from 414 Falls Road to Rodney Parade

   1. Bateson, Robert, teacher
   3. O'Mara, Mrs.
   5. McKeever, Mrs.
   7. Hill, E., butcher
   9. Daly, Miss N.
 11. Holland, Mrs. Mary
 13. O'Neill, James, pork merchant
 15. Slattery, D., sergt. R.U.C.
 17. Peyton, Miss Catherine
 19. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
 21. McKenna, A.
 23. Kerr, Edward, bookkeeper
 25. Gallagher, Miss
 27. Vacant
 29. Quinn, J., cattle dealer
 31. McGurk, John F.
 33. Stringer, Thomas, printer
 35. Kelly, Patrick, clerk G.P.O.
 37. Kennedy, Miss E.
 39. Murphy, Patk., shop assistant
 41. Keating, James
 43. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
 45. Keevins, Miss
 47. McGirr, W., compositor
 49. Smyth, John, hairdresser
 51. Mallon, William, labourer
 53. Corry, William
 55. McGettigan, J., driver
 57. Greer, Mrs. S.
 59. Massey, T., box maker
 61. McManus, B., bar man
 63. Collins, Gerard
 65. Hughes, P.
65a. Lamont, Mrs.
 67. McMahon, Owen
 69. McNamara, Samuel, St. James' Stores
 71. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 73. Devlin, M.
 75. Cashin, A., driver
 77. McCrossan, A., inspector
 79. McGrady, W., insurance agent
 81. Martin, Joseph, bread server
 83. Fitzpatrick, J.
 85. Finnegan, Mrs. E.
 87. Collins, T., fruiterer
 89. Heaney, W. J., bread server
 91. Magee, Joseph
 93. Milliken, Sydney, carter
 95. Murphy, Alex. J., mechanic
 97. McCrudden, W., labourer
 99. Fay, Misses J.
101. Walsh, W. H., tailor
103. Hayes, Charles, bread server
105. Breslin, J., labourer
107. O'Shea, Mrs. E.
..........here is a New Street
109. Ward. Mrs. Elizabeth
111. McAlevey, James, miller
113. Brady, Thomas
115. Jordan, J. C., waiter
117. Morgan, M., docker
119. McGrath, John, docker
121. Owens, Patrick, shop assistant
123. Ellwood, Mrs.
125. Carbin, J., collector
127. McKinstry, William, labourer
129. Corr, James, mechanic
131. McAvoy, J., sweep
133. Greene, Nellie
135. McIntyre, J.
137. McCabe, William
139. McKee, Clarence, jointer
141. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
143. McAteer, P., tailor
145. Callaghan, Thos. G., house repairer
147. O'Reilly, Mrs. Mary
149. Elwood, Joseph, attendant
151. Fitzsimmons, M., labourer
153. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Annie
155. Barber, James
157. McCrystal, H., labourer
159. Dawson, James, porter
161. Goldsmith, Robt. Arthur, clerk
163. Maguire, H., labourer
165. Riani, Louie, labourer
167. Denny, Herbert, labourer
169. Lindsay, Robert, labourer
171. Huddleston, J., store man
173. McGartland, P., painter
175. Murphy, O., labourer
177. McAllister, William, bar man
179. McCarron, Patrick
181. Young, William, baker
183. Flynn, J., labourer
185. Gribben, J., shop assistant
                  __________

 2a. Donnelly, James, inspector
 2b. McClenaghan, Saml., hairdresser
   2. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Mary E.
   4. Jones, Charles
   6. Nulty, T., R.U.C.
..........here is St. James's Parade
   8. Reynolds, Catherine
 10. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 12. McMullan, Henry
 14. O'Donnell, P., motorman
 16. Connolly, Frank
 18. Donnelly, Bernard, labourer
 20. Duncan, Mrs. Fanny
 22. Carroll, Mrs. Kate
..........here is St. James' Drive
 24. Gallagher, Mrs.
 26. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 28. Crymble, Samuel, seaman
 30. Kelly, John
 32. Sally, John, postman
 34. McBride, Sarah
 36. Marlowe, Michael, labourer
..........here is St. James's Place
 38. Dolan, Bernard, clerk
 40. Breslin, John
 42. Davey, B., bar man
 44. O'Callaghan, Henry
 46. McGirr, P.
 48. Sally, James, conductor
 50. Tully, James, dealer
 52. McKeirnan, P., chef
..........here is St. James' Gardens
 54. Coyle, James, manager
 56. Nolan, Thomas, railwayman
 58. Kavanagh, P.
 60. McQuaid, Francis, teacher
..........here is St. James' Crescent
 62. Fleming, John, labourer
 64. O'Neill, Arthur
 66. Hunt, Thomas, labourer
 68. Kavanagh, A., conductor
 70. Devlin, L., slater
 72. Compston, J., cabinet maker
 74. Shannon, James, labourer
 76. Lindsay, P., house repairer
 78. McCann, L., labourer
 80. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 82. Presley, J.
 84. Hancock, Thomas, labourer
 86. McGarry, Hugh, labourer
 88. McCotter, F. P., labourer
 90. Beattie, Denis, labourer
 92. O'Donnell, James, labourer
 94. McNulty, James, docker
 96. Orr, Elizabeth
 98. McAvoy, William, labourer (McIlroy, William, labourer in 1943)
100. Browning, C., porter
102. Maher, Henry, labourer
104. Savage, Patrick
106. Marley, Joseph, Corp. official
108. McKevitt, James, labourer
110. Morrison, Peter
112. Moore, Maurice, labourer
114. Starritt, Alex., cutter
116. Finnegan, Patrick, labourer
118. Storey, George
120. Raymond, John, labourer
122. McGeown, John, bar man
124. Tully, David, labourer
126. Elwood, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Rodney Parade

St. James' Street
at 90 Antrim Road

   1. McMechan, William, joiner
   3. Hall, Mrs. M. E.
   5. McAtamney, Mrs. C.
   7. Gaffney, Thomas
   9. Murray, James
 11. Laverty, James, joiner
 13. Heron, J. H., salesman
 15. McBrien, Thomas P.
 17. Scott, David, clerk
 19. Hughes, John, barman
                 __________

 2a. McKay, Thomas, painter
   2. McLarnon, W. J., fitter
   4. Riley, John
   6. McAllister, Constantine, engine driver
   8. Thompson, Mrs.
 10. Ralston, Dickson, salesman
 12. Wilson, John, compositor
       Miskimmin, James, & Sons, Ltd., Builders & Contractors

St. John's Avenue
at 569 Ormeau Road

   1. Duff, Mrs. Minnie
   3. Shipp, Mrs. E.
   5. Dewar, Mrs. D. H.
..........here is Rosetta Parade
   7. Sweeney, R. D.
   9. Gordon, Robert
 11. Harpur, A. H.
 13. Richardson, L., bank official
 15. Crothers, E. J., traveller
 17. Gilmore, Miss Norah
 19. Macauley, Mrs. E.
 21. Reid, J., butcher
 23. O'Hanlon, M. J.
 25. McGrath, Miss Mary
       May Street Church L.T. Club
                 __________

   2. McGlade, Mrs., confectioner
   4. Wilson, Cecil
   6. Cameron, H. M.
   8. MacGrillen, Charles
 10. McGlade, Miss
..........here is St. John's Park
 12. Vacant
 14. Armstrong, T.
 16. Smith, Thomas, civil servant
 18. Frye, F. C., valuer
 20. Stephens, H.
 22. Gilpin, Frank, outfitter
 24. Vacant
 26. Haig, Douglas, journalist
 28. Little, J.
..........here is St. John's Park

St. John's Park
at 10 St. John's Avenue

   1. Tegart, Mrs. J.
   3. Meara, Mrs. A. A.
   5. Moffat, D. P., accountant
   7. Morrison, B. B.
   9. Stockman, Thomas J., traveller
 11. Thompson, Mrs.
 13. Patterson, C. E.
 15. Paul, J. B.
 17. Wallace, J. B.
 19. Patterson, William
 21. Reid, R. F., customs
 23. Field, J. W.
 25. Ferguson, Frank M.
 27. Clarke, John M.
 29. McCaw, James
 31. McMaster, J., traveller
 33. Montgomery, George
 35. Donnell, Andrew H.
 37. Orr, William
 39. Brunt, R. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 41. McGaw, Joseph
 43. McClelland, Doug G., R.U.C.
 45. Partington, John
 47. Coates, Edwin
 49. Wilson, A. E., secretary
 51. McCarley, James
 53. Warwick, J., salesman
 55. Hoyle, N. B.
 57. Baird, David G.
 59. Coulter, David
 61. Logan, J., M.A., F.R.C.G.S.
 63. Davidson, William, manager
 65. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
 67. Henry, W. J. L.
 69. Browne, Miss S. M.
 71. Harvey, T., cloth passer
 73. O'Neill, Charles
 75. Shaw, William
                 __________

   2. Hogg, J.
   4. Shearer, R.
   6. Murdock, Mrs. L. E.
   8. Crawford, John, bank official
 10. Windrim, John
 12. Tuff, Joseph
 14. Galloway, E. H.
 16. Adams, R.
 18. Henderson, John, sergt. R.U.C.
 20. Maitland, N.
 22. Machray, John, traveller
 24. Walker, Mrs.
 26. Fairlamb, William
 28. McVittie, W.
 30. Piggott, W. H.
 32. Ireland, John
 34. Cathcart, C. G., superintendent
       Garages
                   Evermore
       McGlade, Mrs. P.

St. Jude's Avenue
from 338 Ormeau Road to 331 Ravenhill Road

   1. Browne, R., provision merchant
   3. Shearer, T.
   5. Rankin, Miss E. M.
   7. McAuley, Mrs.
   9. Macartney, T. F.
 11. Martin, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Martin, Dr. H. L.
   4. Carrothers, N. G., manager
   6. Adams, Alexander M.
   8. Blair, John, director
 10. Wadsworth, A. R., commercial traveller
 12. Mills, F. A. C.
 14. Houston, J. K., salesman
 16. Vacant
 18. Bryce, Miss
 20. Vacant
 22. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Laughlin, C. W., accountant
 26. Greystone, J.
 28. Spence, James, insurance agent
 30. Murphy, Henry, secretary
 32. Hamilton, A. E.
 34. Stevenson, Herbert, civil servant

St. Jude's Crescent
from 207 Ravenhill Road to St. Jude's Parade

   1. McCutcheon, G. H., traveller
   3. Patterson, J. W., salesman
   5. Douglas, William
   7. Andrews, H. L.
   9. Robinson, Robert, tailor
 11. Robinson, Joseph, compositor
 13. Adams, A. H., traveller
 15. Anderson, William James
 17. Ferguson, Samuel, painter
 19. Moore, A., joiner
 21. Shivers, Miss I.
 23. Anderson, S.
 25. Green, W. J.
 27. Ringland, Wm. J., store man
 29. Kyle, R.
 31. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 33. Davison, R. J., foreman
 35. Hanlon, John, labourer
 37. Close, David, brick layer
 39. Smiley. Miss M.
 41. Jeffries, A., linen lapper
 43. Scott, Mrs. M.
 45. Wightman, Robt., dairy man
 47. Adams, Stewart
 49. McGookin, William, moulder
 51. McCausland, Thomas, clerk
 53. Murphy, J. L.
 55. Foy, W. T., salesman
                  __________

   2. St. Jude's Parochial Hall (side entrance)
   4. Musgrave, C. W., chemist
   6. Ramsey, Miss
   8. Thornbury, Thomas, J.P., contractor
10-12. In course of erection
14-16. Vacant
 18. Watson, D. B., R.U.C.
 20. Graham, Robert, grocer
..........here is Jameson Street
..........here is Raby Street
 22. Ross, Mrs. E.
 24. Wilson, L., postman
 26. Lawther, H., plumber
 28. Guthrie, Joseph, driver
 30. Graham, C.
 32. Peddie, James, baker
 34. Walker, Joseph
 36. Kinnin, J. H., salesman
 38. Parkes, Charles, fitter
 40. Carroll, Robert, salesman

St. Jude's Parade
from 294 Ormeau Road to 179 Ravenhill Road

1-3. Side doors
5-9. Car Park
 11. McAllister, Mrs., caretaker
 13. Moore, William, clerk
 15. Smyth, Miss A., clerk
 17. Paisley, R. H., clerk
 19. Smyth, J. A., labourer
 21. Herron, George, cashier
 23. McCoubrey, Mrs. Jane
 25. Turkington, George, store man
27-41. In course of erection
 43. Vance, Robert, male nurse
 45. Fordyce, William, driver
 47. Stewart, Robert, butcher
 49. Cosgrove, G. W.
 51. Roberts, John, clerk
 53. Milligan, David, sheet metal worker
..........here is St. Jude's Crescent
 55. Fry, Mrs. M.
 57. Fryer, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 59. Gray, Mrs. W. J.
 61. Hadden, Mrs.
                   __________

   2. Side entrance
   4. Municipal College of Technology Sports Grounds
   6. Mahair, T. H., iron turner
   8. McKebrey, D., labourer
 10. Chippendale, Robert, clerk
 12. Love, John
 14. McMullan, David, electrician
 16. Peters, Mrs.
 18. Gardiner, Mrs.
 20. Hamilton, John, iron turner
 22. Dixon, John, linen measurer
 24. Stuart, T. J.
 26. Stevenson, Miss A.
 28. Kilpatrick, T. J., fitter
 30. Gallagher, W.
 32. Ellis, Mrs. M.
 34. Dorward, E. S.
 36. Beaton, Miss Mary E., machinist
 38. McLeish, George
 40. McKinney, Samuel, organ tuner

St. Katharine Road
from 53 St. James' Crescent to Rodney Parade

       Vacant ground
                  __________

   2. Holbrook, P. J.
   4. Taggart, John J., Corporation official
   6. Kennedy, Jos., stone cutter
   8. Nelson, Patrick
 10. McIlroy, James, labourer
 12. Hayes, ?
 14. Hayes, ?
 16. Camplisson, Patrick, store man
 18. McDermott, Jos., labourer
 20. Johnston, Mrs. Alice
 22. Branagh, John, chef
 24. Dornan, Thomas, butcher
 26. Vacant
 28. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
 30. McDonnell, James, fitter (McDonald, James in 1943)
 32. Bradley, Francis, labourer
 34. Barr, James, driller
 18 houses in course of erection

St. Kilda Street
at 5 Ballarat Street

   1. Orr, James, butcher
   3. Odeel, Henry, labourer (Odell, Henry, labourer in 1943) (Bodell, Henry, labourer in 1918)
   5. Currie, Albert, baker
   7. Kerr, Mrs.
   9. Lemon, Robert, carter
 11. Hamilton, J., core maker
 13. McCormick, John, labourer
 15. Templeton, Percy, machine man
 17. Brown, F., labourer
 19. Jones, Robert, brass dresser
 21. Colhoun, Claude, labourer
 23. McLarnon, Mrs. V.
 25. Bunting, William, mechanic
 27. Auld, Thomas, caulker
 29. Rigby, J.
 31. Nicholl, Elizabeth
 33. Dwyer, W.
..........here is Coates' Row
 35. Masaroon, David, clerk
 37. Patterson, W.
 39. Henderson, J.
 41. Catney, E., iron moulder
 43. Lutton, John, labourer
 45. Mills, Rainey, labourer
 47. Bowman, C.
 49. Longridge, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Lindsay, Robert, store man
 53. Wilson, James, foreman
 55. Clarke, E., store man
 57. Thompson, Miss
 59. Porte, G.
 61. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
 63. McCartney, Miss
 65. Angus, Mrs.
 67. Armstrong, Edward
 69. Boyle, Mrs.
 71. Gourley, William, labourer
 73. Morrow, Robert, boot maker
 75. Jebb, Mrs., grocer
                  __________

 2a. Barkley, J.
   2. Walker, Mrs. A.
   4. Bartholomew, J. R., egg tester
   6. Rowan, J.
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 14. Payne, Mrs.
 16. Cochrane, Ed., labourer
 18. Walker, Mrs.
 20. Wilson, G., labourer
 22. Ellison, Miss
 24. Bailie, John, iron turner
 26. Branagh, Robert J., painter
 28. McMullan, R., driver
 30. Scott, John, moulder
 32. Brisbane, Joseph, labourer
 34. Hayes, Hugh, carter
 36. Stewart, H.
 38. Agnew, Samuel, labourer

St. Leonard's Street
at 220 Newtownards Road

   1. Wallace, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Gaw, James, labourer
   5. Bailie, James, drawer
   7. Lucas, R. J., labourer
   9. Anderson, Robert
 11. Bell, John, seaman
 13. Carlisle, Robert H., labourer
 15. Latimer, D.
 17. Kennedy, James, boiler maker
 19. Buick, Alexander, carter
 21. McElwee, A., plater
 23. Garvan, Thomas, labourer
 25. Lee, Charles, rivetter
 27. Ritchie, David
 29. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 31. Harwood, George, cashier
 33. Steele, William, carter
 35. Creaney, James, driller
 37. Little, William, welder
 39. Crozier, Mrs. S. J.
 41. Martin, Robert, labourer
 43. Robinson, William H., labourer
 45. Hamilton, John, carter
 47. Risk, James, joiner
..........here is Sark Street
49-51. Demolished
 53. Smith, Alex., labourer
 55. Heyburn, John, fireman
 57. Thompson, John
 59. McRoberts, Mrs. M.
 61. Hamilton, James, labourer
 63. Raymond, W. T., brass finisher
 65. Lynn, John, labourer
 67. Wynne, Alex., labourer
 69. Dalzell, A., labourer
 71. Wright, T., holder up
 73. Johnston, William, carter
 75. Adamson, W., electrician
 77. Willis, William, sale maker (sail)
 79. Murray, Samuel, lamp lighter
 81. Harrison, George
 83. McNeice, Thompson, labourer
 85. Lowry, James, labourer
 87. Baker, Ed., labourer
 89. Crothers, R., shipwright
 91. Ritchie, Robert
 93. Batchelor, D., carpenter
 95. Buckley, Samuel, labourer
 97. Hawthorne, H., caulker
 99. Irvine, Robert, labourer
101. Gillis, Mrs. F.
103. Gardener, Mrs.
105. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
107. Scott, William, labourer
109. Gillespie, R., labourer
111. Cash, A., rivetter
113. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
115. Ruston, A. E., labourer
117. Jones, John, brick layer
119. Hanna, J., grocer
                 __________

   2. Thompson, A. M. & H., fruiterers and butchers
   4. Blackwood, Mrs. Annie
   6. Stewart, J., labourer
   8. Black, Mrs. S.
 10. Picken, William Jas., labourer
 12. Risk, James, joiner
 14. Black, F., labourer
 16. Wilson, R. J., labourer
 18. McCormick, J., labourer
 20. Stewart, Edward, labourer
 22. Burns, William, labourer
 24. Carlisle, J. M., joiner
 26. Preston, E., stone cutter
 28. Shaw, Mrs. Isobel
 30. Wilson, E. J., boiler maker
 32. Johnston, W. J., labourer
 34. Heaney, Charles, holder up
 36. Dougan, James, rivetter
 38. Nicholson, Thomas, fitter
 40. Johnston, John, labourer
 42. Reynolds, Thomas, labourer
 44. Calvert, F., watchman
 46. Lee, Miss A.
 48. Briggs, J., holder up
 50. McClelland, Miss Sarah
 52. Craig, Thomas, fitter
 54. Fisher, J., rivetter
 56. Neville, W. C., helper
 58. Brown, Mrs. M.
 60. Dougan, William, labourer
 62. Wynne, Mrs.
 64. Skillen, F., labourer
 66. Atkins, Thomas, motorman
 68. Bell, Hugh, fireman
 70. Anderson, S., caulker
 72. Crawford, W., traveller
 74. Relph, Mrs. Mary
 76. Douglas, George, labourer
 78. Stripp, Robert, labourer
 80. McGrann, Joseph, helper
 82. Collins, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Willis, Mrs. Agnes
 86. Anderson, M. J., caulker
 88. Gillespie, Jas., boiler maker
 90. Roberts, T., labourer
 92. Warnock, G., labourer
 94. Beattie, Samuel
 96. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 98. Gracey, Mrs. E.
100. Allen, A., labourer
102. Robinson, John, driller
104. Gillespie, Jas., boiler maker
106. Fisher, William J., labourer
108. Stitt, Mary
..........here is Marlfield Street
        Vacant ground

St. Mary's Street
from 4 Danube Street to Sydney Street West

   1. Peel, William, labourer
   3. Hull, Robert, labourer
   5. Christie, James, labourer
   7. McMillen, Samuel, carter
   9. McMillen, James, labourer
 11. Robinson, N. D., brick layer
 13. Steele, Wm. R., insurance agent
 15. Billingsley, Mrs. E.
 17. Menzies, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Seymour, Robert, painter
 21. Gibb, James, joiner
 23. Hanna, David, clerk
                __________

   2. Morrow, W. J., driver
   4. Lynas, John, labourer
   6. Hall, Mrs. Rebecca
   8. Davison, Robert, butcher
 10. Galloway, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 14. Gordon, S. J., labourer
 16. Perl, Richard, sawyer
 18. Burrows, W. J., linen lapper
 20. Morrow, George, joiner
 22. McClintock, Samuel, labourer
 24. McAuley, Thomas, labourer
 26. Stockdale, William, postman
 28. Rea, James, machine man

St. Meryl Park
from 76 Andersonstown Park to Glen Road

       Shops in course of erection
                   __________

   2. Daly, James, traveller
   4. Larkin, John, insurance agent
   6. Tohill, William, tester
   8. McKee, Thomas
 10. Brennan, Joseph, traveller
 12. McNally, James, caulker
..........here is City Boundary
 14. Friel, George
 16. McBride, Daniel, clerk
 18. McKenna, Patrick, butcher
 20. O'Hagan, John
 22. Branagh, Patrick
 24. Keenan, Patrick, postal official
 26. Vacant
 28. King, Edward, audit clerk
 30. Rea, David, bread server
 32. McIlroy, James
 34. Hanna, G., postman
36-38. Vacant
 40. Mulvenna, John, secretary
 42. Bennett, H. L., civil servant
 44. Canning, Mrs.
46-56. In course of erection

St. Paul's Street
from 210 York Street to Abbey Street West

   1. Simpson, Sinclair, labourer
   2. Magee, John, rigger
   3. Larmour, Samuel, labourer
   4. McCuaig, Miss A.
   5. Guy, Hugh, shipwright
   6. Foster, James, rivetter
   7. Roberts, H., boiler maker
   8. Sinclair, W., goldsmith
   9. Robb, Mrs. E.
 10. Elliot, W., plumber
 11. Forster, George, rivetter
 12. Haslet, Thomas, carter
 13. Neill, James, labourer

St. Vincent Street
at 49 Shore Road

   1. Rea, G., plumber
   3. Stone, Samuel, labourer
   5. Craig, Robert, labourer
   7. Dunlop, James, coach builder
   9. Crabtree, Thomas
 11. McCloskey, Henry, mechanic
 13. Donnelly, James
 15. Lackey, James, driver
 17. Skilling, Alexander, fireman
 19. Duncan, Hugh, machine man
 21. Kerr, William, driver
 23. Walker, James, labourer
                 __________

   2. McCrea, W. C., salesman
   4. Richmond, E., linen lapper
   6. French, James, plater
   8. Hull, John, caulker
 10. Davidson, Benjamin, driver
 12. McFarland, J., motorman
 14. Lewis, David, driver
 16. Hale, Mrs. Doris
 18. Walker, George, plater