LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Abbey Street West
at 32 Hanna Street

   1. Wilson, Jos., labourer
   2. McIlroy, Mrs. Jane
   3. Elliott, John, waiter
   4. Tumlinson, S., labourer
   5. Branagh, John, labourer

Abbeydale Gardens
off Abbeydale Park

5-7. Houses in course of erection
                         __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. Christie, R., painter
   8. Miller, Andrew, fitter
 10. Lemon, H. M., cashier
 12. Christie, R., decorator
 14. McCann, Edward, civil servant
 16. Ellison, Dr. T. E.
 18. Porter, J., foreman
 20. Vacant

Abbeydale Park
from Crumlin Road to Abbeydale Gardens

   1. Goudy, W. C., spinning master
   3. Howard, Mrs. M.
   5. Lusty, R., demolishing contractor
   7. Cranston, W.
   9. Bamford, Mrs. E.
 11. Hall, F. M., bank official
 13. Hanna, W. R., agent
 15. Wakefield, F. W., dyer
 17. Boyd, R., damask mounter
 19. Mulholland, Miss
 21. Moore, R., R.U.C.
 23. Blakely, J., designer
 25. Brookes, E., R.U.C.
 27. Stewart, R. G., draper
                         __________

   2. Carrothers, James
   4. Boyle, Mrs. J.
   6. Hillary, Geo., grocer
   8. McMaster, John, overlooker
       Vacant ground

Abbot Street
at 56 Lavinia Street

   1. Smyth, Oliver
   3. Gribbon, W. J., tram man
   5. Vacant
   7. Aiken, John, watchman
   9. Willis, E., labourer
 11. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 13. McCormick, Lewis, grocer
 15. Mack, Hugh
 17. Morrow, Thomas, blacksmith
 19. McAlister, John
 21. Harbinson, Herbert, cleaner
 23. Nesbitt, Samuel
 25. Rafferty, Mrs.
 27. Scott, H., labourer
 29. McAllister, James, mechanic
 31. Magowan, William
 33. Totton, Robert, joiner
 35. Gurnett, Miss
 37. Marsden, A., labourer
 39. Boyd, Mrs.
 41. Christie, R., warehouseman
 43. Woods, T., upholsterer
 45. Robinson, Henry, labourer
 47. Dodds, William, shoe maker
 49. Millar, Sarah A.
 51. Boyd, Mrs.
 53. Christie, Hugh, barman
 55. Hanna, Miss E.
 57. Lester, Wm., labourer
 59. Cochrane, D., motorman
                       __________

   2. McDonnell, Mrs. S.
   4. Thomas, Edward, weaver
   6. Young, W., painter
   8. Cunningham, J., labourer
 10. Munroe, Robert, carpenter
 12. Jones, Geo., labourer
 14. McBride, William
..........here is Ivanhoe Street
 16. Hamilton, David
 18. Lambert, W., motorman
 20. Hamilton, Wm., carter
 22. Holland, Wright, blacksmith
 24. Store

Abercorn Basin
Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., coal yard
       Lancashire Associated Collieries, coal yard (collieries)
..........here is Macart Road
       Greenhill Brothers Ltd., coal yard
       Kelly, John, Ltd., coal yard
       Kingsberry, Jas., Ltd.
       Lyons, R. J., & Co. (depot)
       Porter, James W., Ltd., coal depot

Abercorn Road
off Queen's Road

       Smillie & Co., coppersmiths

Abercorn Street
from 20 Claremont St. to Camden Street

   1. Crawford, Jas., apron manufacturer
   3. Allen, Mrs. S.
   5. Hall, A., tea blender
   7. Keiller, W., damask designer
   9. McCoubrey, J., wood worker
 11. Williamson, J., printer

Abercorn Street North
from 63 Leeson Street to Dunville Street

   1. Magill, Miss Lucy
   3. Lewesley, Joseph, carter
   5. McMullan, Jos., conductor
   7. Campbell, Annie, house keeper
   9. Harbinson, John, dealer
 11. Reilly, Mrs. Letitia
 13. Hamill, Mrs. Mary A.
 15. Adams, David, labourer
 17. Higgins, Thos., labourer
 19. Brannigan, Patk., labourer
 21. McAvoy, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Johnston, Geo., labourer
 25. O'Neill, John, carter
 27. Mulholland, John, labourer
 29. Taggart, D., labourer
 31. Begley, Patrick, labourer
 33. Maguire, Mrs. Ester
 35. Symington, Mrs. Mary A.
 37. Curran, Thomas, labourer
                        __________

   2. Elhannan, R., confectioner
   4. Nash, Mrs. Bridget
   6. Nash, Miss Rose, spinner
   8. Clarke, Thos., labourer
 10. Magill, Joseph, labourer
 12. McAughey, Jas., labourer
 14. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 16. Slane, P., painter
 18. Casey, Daniel, labourer
 20. Kane, Henry, labourer
 22. Kennedy, Catherine
 24. Brady, Jos., labourer
 26. Hodgins, Jos., labourer
 28. Toman, John, labourer
 30. Maguire, Lawrence, miller
 32. Millen, Chas., plasterer
 34. Walsh, John, labourer
 36. McShane, Wm., iron turner
 38. Ruddy, Catherine
 40. Kane, Michael, labourer
 42. Steenson, Susan
 44. Murphy, Mrs. E. J.
       Conlon, Bernard, waste merchant

Aberdeen Street
from 170 Shankill Road to Luke Street

1, 5. Side door
   7. McMullan, S. G., butcher
   9. White, James, plasterer
 11. Morton, Francis, labourer
 13. Reid, James, labourer
 15. Smith, Mrs. Annie
 17. Davidson, Jennie
 19. Carlisle, Miss Mary
 21. Milliken, Robt., dairyman
 23. Flannigan, Thos., carpenter
 25. Carlisle, W. J., basket maker
 27. Savage, Robt., labourer
 29. Woodside, John, cleaner
 31. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Officer, Mrs.
35 to 39. Argyle P.E. School, caretaker, Wm. Graham
 41. McMaw, Edward, polisher
 43. Hermin, Robt., labourer
 45. McMaw, Edward
 47. Beggs, W. J., labourer
 49. Farnon, Thomas, baker
 51. Magilton, John, labourer
 53. McBride, V., carter
 55. Martin, Wm., labourer
 57. Buchanan, Miss
 59. Diven, John, labourer
 61. Robinson, Hugh, labourer
 63. Mussen, Richard, labourer
 65. Harmes, Robt., stager
 67. Cush, Nathaniel, machinist
 69. Jamison, Wm. J., labourer
 71. Whiteside, D., grocer
 73. Jones, A., labourer
 75. Higginson, Jas., labourer
 77. Davison, F. W., labourer
 79. Porter, Ernest, labourer
 81. Watters, Wm. J., labourer
       Gateway
                         __________

       Madden, N., grocer (side door)
   2. Gwyn, Jas. Chas.
 2a. Cunningham, W., labourer
 2b. Smith, Mrs. M. J.
4, 6. Hunter, R., bread server
   8. Lemon, W. J., labourer
 10. Mellon, W., labourer
 12. Brown, James, labourer
 14. McIlroy, Robert, labourer
 16. Cunningham, Wm., labourer
 18. Ritchie, R., brass dresser
 20. Hill, Alfred, painter
 22. Craig, Miss Margaret
 24. McAlister, Geo., labourer
 26. Wright, C., labourer
 28. Todd, Herbert, joiner
 30. Nesbitt, Lawrence, labourer
 32. Carlisle, Edward
 34. Lowry, Ephraim, labourer
 36. Rodgers, Geo., labourer
 38. McFarland, J., hackle setter
..........here is Linen Street
 40. McRoberts, D., labourer
 42. Elliott, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Clarke, Mrs. R.
 46. Britton, John, fitter
 48. Thompson, A., labourer
 50. Anderson, R. E., painter
 52. Gracey, Wm., labourer
 54. Gracey, H., labourer
 56. Johnston, A., labourer
 58. Hosick, John, labourer
 60. McConnell, Edward, labourer
 62. Lee, Mrs.
 64. Moore, J., painter
 66. Hosick, Alfred, moulder
 68. Dowie, Jas., labourer
 70. Moore, Robt., labourer
 72. Shannon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Johnston, R., labourer
 76. Adair, R., labourer
 78. Neeson, Thomas, driver
 80. Lemon, Alex., labourer
 82. Wallace, W. C., labourer
 84. Skillen, Wm., labourer
 86. McGeough, S., labourer
 88. Redpath, A., labourer
 90. Vernor, Thomas, labourer

Abetta Parade
at 313 Beersbridge Road

   1. Gibson, John
   3. Keating, Hans
   5. Vacant
   7. Fitzgerald, T.
   9. Reid, W.
       Gospel Hall
 11. Taylor, Miss Anna
 13. Buchanan, William
 15. Ralph, Stanley
 17. Cardwell, Robert
 19. McCoo, Richard
 21. McMillan, Mrs.
 23. Gilchrist, James
 25. Cameron, R.
 27. Hughes, M. M.
 29. Wherry, H.
 31. Dallas, George N.
 33. Gray, Samuel
 35. McKelvey, Hugh
 37. Steenson, William J.
 39. Richmond, W. J.
 41. Casement, William
 43. Dobbin, Robert
 45. Hewitt, Thomas
.........here is Woodcot Avenue
       Vacant ground
........here is Glenhoy Drive
                          __________

   2. Teer, R., shipwright
   4. Wilson, ?
   6. McKinney, ?
   8. Malloy, Joseph
 10. Vennard, Victor M., butcher
 12. Wilson, Alexander
 14. Houston, Thomas
 16. Robinson, Mrs.
 18. Kerr, Joseph
 20. Stack, W.
 22. Petherick, E., plumber
 24. Wallace, Samuel
 26. Millar, John
 28. Gibson, H.
 30. Chandler, Frederick
 32. Sloan, William J.
 34. Shields, Mrs. E.
 36. Hanna, J.
 38. McCarron, Annie
 40. Johnston, John
 42. Teer, Daniel
 44. Peacock, Roger
 46. Mullan, John
 48. Gibson, Samuel
 50. Bell, Andrew
 52. Rainey, F. A.
........here is Woodcot Avenue
       vacant ground
 54. McDowell, Robert J.
 56. Carson, Joseph
 58. Vacant
 60. Nicholl, S., furnace man
 62. Vacant
 64. McGill, Philip
 66. Maloney, Charles A.

Abingdon Street
at 169 Donegall Road

   1. Foster, J., confectioner
   3. Morrison, Jas., labourer
   5. Stewart, W. A., compositor
   7. Green, Mrs.
   9. Wardlow, William
 11. Campbell, R., motorman
 13. Gordon, William, barman
 15. Morrison, James, labourer
 17. Greer, A., labourer
 19. Magill, Henry, labourer
 21. Andrews, Robert, labourer
 23. McKernan, Wm. J., labourer
 25. Neill, Geo., baker
 27. Boyd, Miss L.
 29. Tully, Albert, labourer
 31. Harrison, R., labourer
 33. Watson, W. J., butcher
 35. Caswell, Thos., tinsmith
 37. Hardy, Miss M.
 39. Murphy, Mrs. M.
 41. Martin, James, labourer
 43. Steenson, Mary Jane
 45. Lawther, Mrs. M. A.
 47. Ferguson, Mrs.
 49. Walker, James, foreman
 51. Nesbitt, J., glass worker
 53. Vacant
 55. Matier, John, labourer
 57. Walker, D., collector
 59. McKeown, John, labourer
 61. Kingsberry, Geo., labourer
 63. Walker, Francis, porter
 65. Haslet, Mrs. Caroline
 67. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Halliday, Wm., bar man
 71. Quinn, R., insurance agent
 73. Campbell, Richard, labourer
 75. Doran, Edward, linen wkr.
 77. Moran, A., coppersmith
 79. Ashwood, G., labourer
 81. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 83. Hamilton, Mrs. Eliza J.
 85. Dudley, Wm., labourer
 87. Martin, Arthur, lapper
 89. Long, John, labourer
 91. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 93. Harvey, Geo., store man
 95. Preston, Mrs. Mary
 97. Hutchinson, Mrs. Susan
 99. Caswell, John, labourer
                        __________

   2. Keough, Wm., labourer
   4. James, W. J., labourer
   6. Bridgett, Mrs. M.
   8. Wolsey, Robert, labourer
 10. Watson, Samuel, carter
 12. Irwin, John, store keeper
 14. Corbett, Robert, driller
 16. Mitchell, T. G., foreman
 18. Beggs, James, driller
 20. George, John, baker
 22. McCarthy, A., embroiderer
 24. Mills, G. A., barman
 26. Stewart, Matthew, clerk
 28. Frazer, J., artisan

Abyssinia Street
from 73 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   3. Connolly, James, labourer
   5. McCann, Mrs. E.
   7. Bannon, John, labourer
   9. Butler, John P., labourer
 11. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
 13. O'Prey, Hugh, moulder
 15. Gorman, Mrs. F.
 17. Mallon, Miss Mary
 19. Mateer, Charles, labourer
 21. Price, Mrs. Ellen
 23. McCardle, Owen, labourer
 25. McCann, Bernard, labourer
 27. McIlvenny, Mrs. E.
 29. Houston, John, labourer
 31. Higgins, Mrs. E.
 33. Barron, Mrs. Mary
 35. Neeson, Edward, labourer
 37. Cassidy, Francis, labourer
 39. Burke, Frank, labourer
 41. Kelly, Dolway, labourer
 43. Grogan, Hugh, labourer
 45. Maginness, Jos., shoe maker
 47. Pollard, Josephine
 49. Hale, John, labourer
49a. Brady, Miss L.
 51. Wilson, John, saddler
 53. Smyth, Wm., stone mason
 55. O'Reilly, Michael, joiner
 57. Campbell, Miss Catherine
 59. Lynas, Hugh, carpenter
 61. Hewardine, Mrs. M.
 63. Poland, Bernard, boot maker
 65. O'Hanlon, Patrick, labourer
 67. Jenning, Ann, grocer
 69. Lillis, P., sheet metal worker
 71. Gorman, John, baker
 73. Bannon, John, hair dresser
 75. Henney, Thos., labourer
 77. Dougan, Jas., lamp lighter
 79. Graham, Edward, labourer
 81. Kellegher, Miss May
                        __________

   2. Mooney, G.
   4. Kelly, Jos.
   6. Cunningham, P. J.
   8. Wilson, David, labourer
 10. Auld, Samuel, labourer
 12. Hart, Edward, labourer
 14. Atkinson, Robert, labourer
 16. Higgins, Wm., flax dresser
 18. Morgan, S., labourer
 20. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 22. O'Neill, Peter, electrician
 24. O'Neill, Peter, labourer
 26. Cunningham, P., joiner
 28. O'Connor, Patrick, labourer
 30. Rafferty, Peter, labourer
 32. McMullen, Michael, labourer
 34. McKillen, Jos., tenter
 36. Bird, Ellen, stitcher
 38. O'Hagan, James, packer
 40. McAlea, Rose, millworker
 42. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 44. Devine, James, labourer
 46. Warren, Mrs. Annie
 48. Devlin, Peter, painter
 50. Reay, Samuel, labourer
 52. McParland, Margaret
 54. Smyth, John
 56. Brammeld, Wm., labourer
 58. Rowan, John, joiner
 60. O'Neill, Edward, carter
 62. Matthews, Miss Annie
 64. McMahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. McGready, F., conductor
 68. Moreland, Maggie, reeler
 70. Hyland, H., tram conductor
 72. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 74. Armour, Wm., labourer
 76. Kelly, James, labourer
 78. Kirwin, Mrs. Margaret
 80. Kelly, Mrs. B.
 82. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 84. Magee, Mary, spinner
 86. Barr, W. J.

Academy Street
from 75 Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. Cairns, Mrs. S., tobacconist
3-9. Aiken, John, & Son, Ltd., printers and book binders
 11. Peoples, J., boarding house
 13. Morrison, Misses
 15. Gourley, J., shoe maker
 17. McCusker, P.
 19. Vacant
21-23. Vacant
 25. Flanagan, Wm., verger
 27. Hyndman, Hugh, labourer
 29. McAuley, T., labourer
 31. Salvation Army quarters
 33. Coyle, Catherine
33a. Fisher, J., general merchant
35 - 39 Vacant
..........here is Exchange Street W
45-53 Vacant ground
57-59. Vacant
 61. Vacant
65-67. Vacant
 69. Purdon, W. J., rubber tyre and motor spring works
71 to 75. McBride, R. J., manufacturers' agent
..........here is Exchange Street
 77. Benson, Mrs.
 79. Warsfold, Thos., labourer
81-83. Vacant
 85. Hendron & O'Neill, marine dealers
 87. Vacant
 89. Bonded Warehouse (Stack G)
..........here is Little Edward Street
                         __________

4-12. Hogg, John, & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
 14. Solomon & Peres, wholesale gramophone dealers
 16. Osborne, Samuel, stores
 18. Solomon & Peres, store
 20. Bell, David, Ltd., stores
22-28. Kennedy, W. W., & Co., carriers, removal contractors, and warehousemen
30-38. Bonded Warehouse (stack K), Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd.
..........here is Curtis Street
40-62. Brown, Corbett & Co., Ltd., and Young, King & Co., Ltd., distillers and blenders (offices, warehouse and stores)
..........here is Brown's Row

Acton Street
from 9 Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

   1. McCrea, Catherine
   3. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
   5. Harrison, A., labourer
   7. Hughes, Wm., sheet metal worker
   9. Gardiner, Mrs. S.
 11. Gordon, Miss C.
 13. Mulholland, S., moulder
 15. Osborne, David, rivetter
 17. Parkinson, Jas., fireman
 19. Spence, J. I.
 21. McCormick, Geo., shop assistant
 23. Armstrong, Mrs. J.
 25. Hayes, H., butcher
 27. Gibson, Samuel, carter
 29. Brannigan, W., pattern maker
                        __________

   2. McCluskey, Samuel, setter
   4. McCready, John, machinist
   6. Geddis, Mrs. S.
   8. Huddleston, Wm., labourer
 10. Whiteside, W., brick layer
 12. Wilkinson, Robt., iron turner
 14. Greer, David, gas worker
 16. Maginnis, W. J., labourer
 18. Ross, Mrs.
 20. Allen, Robt., brick layer
 22. Shivers, Jos., docker
 24. Creighton, John, labourer
 26. Graham, Hugh, painter
 28. Adair, S., iron moulder
 30. Sloan, J., fitter

Adam Street
from 79a Duncairn Gardens to Mervue Street

 1a. Pollock, G., railway guard
 1b. Kennedy, Andrew, iron turner
 1c. Quinn, Dr. Mary P., surgeon
   1. Bartley, Alexander, labourer
   3. Todd, Samuel, driver
   5. McQuillan, Samuel, labourer
   7. Bodel, Alex., driller
   9. Boyle, Robt., guard
 11. Saunders, Mrs. M. K., S.R.N.
 13. Hogg, Robt., clerk
 15. Tinsley, Miss
 17. Black, Joe, motorman
 19. McCullough, G,., packer
..........here is Upper Canning Street
 21. Melville, David
 23. Donley, Wm., driller (Donnelly, Wm., driller in 1943)
 25. Linton, Mrs. E.
 27. McCullough, T., seaman
 29. Melville, Mrs. S.
 31. Taylor, Wm., carpenter
 33. Craig, George, clerk
 35. McColgan, Mrs. Mary
 37. Hale, Thos., telegraphist
 39. Johnston, ?
 41. Bradshaw, Wm., clerk
 43. Taylor, Miss E.
 45. Templeton, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Meek, Jas., R.U.C.
 49. Waring, Mrs. Mary
 51. Cosby, John, plumber
 53. Houston, Andrew, porter
 55. Shanks, John, lamp lighter
 57. Kennedy, John, labourer
 59. Graham, M., postal clerk
 61. Mahaffy, J., traveller
 63. Davidson, John, joiner
 65. Sinclair, Geo., gardener
 67. Hamilton, Mrs. E., confectioner
..........here is Mervue Street
                         __________

 2a. Gospel Hall
........here is Copperfield Street
   2. McFall, Samuel, joiner
   4. Goudie, John, driver
   6. Bryson, R.
   8. Farrell, F., barman
 10. Dougan, Edward, painter
 12. Powell, Wm., salesman
..........here is Upper Canning Street
14-16. McCorkell, Geo., grocer
 18. Walsh, Thos., rivetter
 20. Montgomery, John, fitter
 22. Irvine, The Misses
 24. Armstrong, Wm., driller
..........here is Ruth Street
 26. Marks, ?
 28. Gorman, Robt., manager
 30. Elliott, Matthew
 32. Agnew, E., plater
 34. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 36. Cowan, William
..........here is Hogarth Street
38-40. Spence, R., grocer
 42. Anderson, Mrs.
 44. Loftus, John A., engineer
 46. Turnbull, Arthur

Addition Place
at 3 Coates' Street

     Clifford, Joseph, farrier
     Stables

Adela Place
from 34 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Mulgrew, E., joiner
   2. Crangle, Miss E., costumier
   3. Tate, Mrs. S.
   4. Black, Miss A., dress maker
   5. Gihon, Mrs. J.
   6. Vacant

Adela Street
from 24 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Smith, ?
   3. Larkin, James, coal filler
   5. McAuley, J., publican
   7. Davis, Isaac, cutler
   9. McCartin, Miss M.
 11. Lynch, Miss Susan
                         __________

   4. Johnston, J., foreman
   6. Cooney, Mrs. A. J.
   8. Cannon, D., barman
 10. Kerr, John, porter
 12. McKenna, Neil
 14. Mahoney, David, packer

Adelaide Avenue
from 461 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McNee, Geo. E., Srgt. R.U.C.
   3. McMullan, John, Sgt. R.U.C.
   5. Vacant
   7. Dunn, R. J., linen lapper
   9. Boland, W., foreman
 11. Ferguson, Jas., baker
11a. Crockett, Robert
 15. Shannon, Mrs.
 17. Dodd, S., engine driver
 19. Griffith, H., P.O. engineer
 21. McAlpine, Wm., engineer
 23. Carroll, T., pensioner
 25. Robinson, S. G., traveller
 27. Nixon, Isaac, R.U.C.
 29. Vacant
 31. Lilley, Mrs.
 33. McClean, W. H., compositor
 35. McClune, Wm., carpenter
 37. Magee, Mrs.
 39. Patterson, Jas., coal merchant
 41. McKee, Victor, railwayman
 43. Reid, Miss
       Adelaide and Windsor Station, Great Northern Railway
                        __________

   2. Rickaby, Mrs.
   4. McKee, Robt. J., compositor
   6. Hall, T. H., insurance agent
   8. Murdock, Mrs.
 10. Spencer, W. J., carpenter
 12. Dawson, Miss D.
 14. Murray, David, manager
 16. Jones, Harold, warehouseman
 18. Grimshaw, H., manager
 20. Cameron, R., dyer
 22. Henderson, Jas., conductor
 24. McCullough, W., clerk
 26. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 28. McKernan, Jas., chauffeur
 30. Green, Jos., linen lapper
 32. Doyle, Michael, R.U.C.
 34. Cooper, J. W., clerk
 36. Maxwell, Elizabeth
 38. Archer, Wm., tram conductor
 40. Ballentine, T. H., driver
 42. Thompson, H., driver
 50. Steele, Mrs. Mary
 52. Douglas, Joseph, confectioner

Adelaide Park
from 268 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Turnbull, Dr. M. H.
   3. Carlisle, Frank
   5. Quee, H., butcher
   7. Smith, W. S., manufacturer
   9. Williames, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Brand, H. Moore
 13. Smylie, H., J.P., chartered accountant
 15. Sandes, W. H. B., engineer
 17. Leeper, N. G.
 19. McMullan, Robert, jun.
 21. Adams, R. J., warehouseman
 23. McGladery, John
 31. McVicker, W. R.
 33. Carr, Miss J. E.
 35. Owens, T., manager
 37. Murdock, John
 39. Tibbey, A. P., bank official
 41. Smyth, Rev. W. H., M.A.
 43. Dolan, Major
 45. Glenn, J., secretary
 47. Gibson, S. D.
 49. Poole, Mrs.
 51. Allen, Sir William, M.P.
 53. Sharp, M.
 55. Thompson, Mrs. M.
                        __________

   2. Haslett, Miss
   4. Spiller, R. F.
   6. Browne, John
   8. McFadden, Mrs. C.
 10. Nichol, J. T., L.P.S.I., chemist
 12. Baxter, Professor F. W.
 14. Brand, Thomas
 16. Gotto, Robt., Porter Corry, O.B.E.
 18. Taggart, W. D. R.
 20. Gotto, C. C.
 22. Moffett, J.
 24. Henry, Fred. W., caterer
 26. McDowell, M. Wallace, flax business
 28. Vacant
 30. Paul, W. J., linen merchant
 32. Gilligan, John, director
 34. Corbett, Miss M. E.
 36. Sinclair, Mrs. Edith
 38. Dickson, Samuel
 40. Browne, James
 42. Wallace, Robert, solicitor

Adelaide Street
from 1 Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

 1a. American Consul (Visa office), side door
  "   Royal Air Force, top floor
  "   Cowan, Alex., & Sons, Ltd., paper merchants
 1b. Ulster Battery Co., battery chargers
1-3 Avon Tyres (N.I.), Ltd.
..........here is Donegall Square Mews
   1. MacBride & Son, printers and stationers
   "   County Antrim Football Association, secretary R. M. McMillan
   3. Morrison, J., plumber
   "   Graham, A. J., vulcanizer
   5. Graham & Carson, F.A.I., House and Estate Agents, Property Brokers and Insurance Agents. T.N. 24944
   "   Knox, J. G., com. agent
   "   Wynne, G. F. & Co., fancy linens, etc.
   "   Kennedy, M., designer
   7. Belfast Tyre & Equipment Co., motor accessories
   "   Bruce & Co., ribbons and tapes
   9. Bailie, Jos., tearooms
 11. Morrow, N. R., motor accessories
   "   Franklin Linen Co., linen merchants
 13. "Clarabutt," outfitters
..........here is Franklin Street
 15. The C. & C. Motor Works, automobile engineers. R. Collins, Proprietor
17-27. Ireland Bros. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 29. J. C., vulcanizers and tyre dealers
29a. Mann, Summers, & Co. Ltd., paper merchants
29b. Porter Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., shirt manufacturers
 31. Brown Bros. Ltd., motor cycle and radio aircraft factors
..........here is Clarence Street
 33. Irish Linen Mills Ltd., Linen & Handkerchief Manufacturers
 35. Hanna Bros., & Co., underclothing manufacturers
 41. Booth Bros. Ltd., motor agents, Wolsey Distributors
 43. Hamilton, R. E., & Co. (rear entrance)
 59. Stevenson, Edwin, & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
59-63. Cooke, Henry E., Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
 63. Gribbon Bros., linen manufacturers
   "   Murphy, J. (Belfast), Ltd., linen and pillow case makers
                          __________

   2. Matier, Henry, & Co. Ltd., warehouse & goods entrance
   4. Nicholson, Templeton & Co. Ltd., linen merchants, dyers and finishers
   6. Clendining & Gotto Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Carr & Co. Ltd. (Carlisle), chocolate and biscuit manufacturers
   "   Harkness, H. P., & Co., motor accessory factors
   "   Gryffe Handkerchief and Hemstitching Co. Ltd.
   "   Girls' Club Restaurant, Miss Herron, secretary
   8. Stevenson & Son, Ltd., linen manufacturers, bleachers, dyers, and finishers
..........here is Franklin Street
       Customs and Excise Office, 1st District - Surveyor, R. McConnell
   "   Dunville & Co. Ltd., bonded warehouse
..........here is Clarence Street
 20. Vacant
   "   Nelson, R., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Garfield Manufacturing Co., frock manufacturers
 22. Adams, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
 28. Walker Caledon Ltd., woollen manufacturers
28a. Side entrance Tyrone House

Agincourt Avenue
from 187 Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

 1a. Allen, T., cycles and radio
 1b. Byers, G., dealer
   1. Bryson, Miss, draper
   3. Walsh, Miss E.
   5. Gordon, Jas., manager
   7. Heaney, James W.
   9. Hutton, Mrs.
 11. Caulfield, M.
 13. Bamford, Miss Letitia
 15. Ferguson, Miss
 17. Brown, E.
 19. Alexander, Miss F., music teacher
 21. Simpson, Mrs. J.
 23. Cullen, W., clerk
 25. Reilly, Mrs. M.
 27. Kennedy, Alex., engraver
..........here is Agincourt Street
 29. Vacant
 31. Vacant
 33. McKinstry, Miss
 35. Guy, Thomas, agent
 37. Balmer, R. E., inspector
..........here is Penrose Street
 39. McSorley, Jas., spirit merchant
 41. Burkhardt, Miss
 43. Brelsford, J.
..........here is Cairo Street
 45. Law, Jas., boot & shoe maker
 47. Tedford, Orr, blacksmith
 49. Irwin, David, joiner
 51. McDowell, Mrs. Catherine
 53. Whyte, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Damascus Street
 55. Anderson, Eliz., confectioner
 57. Leeburn, Mrs. Roseland
 59. Wallace, J., railway official
 61. Davidson, Mrs. M. E.
 63. McBride, John, grocer
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 65. Bloomer, J., draper
 67. Hawkins, T.
 69. Henderson, J.
 71. Williamson, Richard, inspector
 73. Porter, J., postman
..........here is Palestine Street
 75. Collins, Wm., engineer
 77. Graham, Robert, labourer
 79. Woods, Jos., joiner
 81. Dowling, Mrs.
 83. Castles, Mrs. C.
..........here is Carmel Street
 93. Armstrong, D., fruiterer
 95. Shanks, The Misses
 97. Mitchell, Jos., inspector
 99. Hill, Mrs., grocer
101. Stevenson, Mrs.
103. McKernan, Jas., builder
105. Paul, Mrs.
107. Colburn, David, publican
109. Waring, John, cloth finisher
111. Bell, J., dentist
113. McMillan, H., baker
115. Savage, Jos., civil servant
117. Morgan, R. A., clerk
119. McIlroy, Wm., checker
121. McAvoy, Jas., publican
123. Curran, Mrs.
125. McClarin, Charles Y.
127. Murray, Cecil
129. Ross, Wm., supervisor
..........here is Rugby Road
135. McCullough, T. J., hair dresser
137. Morton, Wm.
139. Irvine, John, stationer
141. Mercer, J. J., bookkeeper
143. Holmes, G.
145. Kelly, J.
147. Leslie, Robert, clerk
149. Leitch, T.
                       __________

10-12. Vacant
14-24. Chambers & McWatters, Automobile Engineers. T.N. 24193
..........here is Cadogan Street
 26. Crothers, Samuel
 28. Hicks, J. H., linen business
 30. Loudon, Miss M.
 32. Green, William
 34. McCleary, A., assistant manager
..........here is Curzon Street
 36. McQuade, Thos., horse dealer
 38. Johnston, A., baker
 40. Russell, George, salesman
 42. Dougherty, Alice
 44. Baird, Mrs. Ella
..........here is Collingwood Avenue
 46. Law, James, shoe maker
 48. McKissack, W. J., baker
 50. Fisher, R. J., upholsterer
 52. Forsythe, H., fitter
 54. Chancellor, Geo., traveller
 56. Hopley, G., window cleaner
 58. Murray, Wm., fireman
..........here is Damascus Street
 60. Castell, F. G., welder
 62. Mills, Mrs.
 64. McCarron, F., carter
 66. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 68. Younger, H., engineer
 70. Patton, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 72. Fleming, Geo., joiner
 74. Duffield, Thos., painter
 76. Leitch, John, overseer
 78. McCullough, H. C.
 80. McKernan, Mrs. C.
 82. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Palestine Street
 84. Russell, G., lapper
 86. Nicholson, Robt., stock keeper
 88. McGregor, Robt., shirt cutter
 90. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
 92. Montgomery, W., warehouseman
 94. Brown, Mrs. J.
..........here is Carmel Street
 96. Barnes, Miss
 98. Robb, Alex., stone cutter
100. Davis, Wm., printer
120. Vacant
122. Jordan, J. H., linen business
124. Annette, Mrs. M.
126. Morrow, Mrs.
128. Doherty, J.
130. Alexander, D., engineer
132. Brady, Theodore
134. Magee, Mrs.
..........here is Southview Street
136. Stewart, Miss M.
138. Kennedy, J. A.
140. Morrow, W., traveller
142. Kennedy, Mrs. H. S.
144. McMinn, Mrs. M. E.
146. Hendron, F. P.
                      Gordon Terrace
   2. Mann, Wm., linen business
   4. Leathem, Edward
   8. School in course of erection
       Entrance to Botanic Park

Agincourt Street
from 27 Agincourt Avenue to Rugby Avenue

   1. Moffett, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Graham, S., mechanic
   5. Lavell, Geo., harbour constable
   7. McMaster, Thomas
   9. Gillespie, T., mechanic
 11. McClelland, W. A., salesman
 13. Patterson, Maggie
 15. Roberts, Richard
 17. Higginson, R. J.
 19. Coulter, Mrs.
 21. Mussen, Mrs. B.
 23. Allen, Adam, colporteur
 25. Thompson, D. M., watch maker
 27. Irwin, John, baker
                         __________

   2. Skelton, W. C., grocer
   4. O'Reilly, Mrs.
   6. Marshall, A. B., provision assistant
   8. Lutton, W. J., conductor
 10. Kirk, Wm. John, bread server
 12. Reid, Thos., driver
 14. Johnston, R. H.
 16. Dornan, Jos., plasterer
 18. Agnew, Mrs.
 20. Morrison, Mrs.
 22. Atkinson, Gladys May
 24. Boyd, Miss L.
 26. McCullough, James A.
 28. Oliver, Samuel, tailor

Agnes Street
from 138 Crumlin Road to 157 Shankill Road

1, 3. Madden, P., publican
 3a. Smyth, J., commission agent
   5. Watters, Mrs. M., confectioner
   7. Sturgeon, Mrs. M., supper saloon
   9. Gray, Ruby G., bakery
 11. Vacant
 13. Martin, J., merchant
 15. Wilson, Wm., labourer
17, 19. Waddell, R. J., tailor
 21. Russell, T. A., saddler
 23. Casement, W., labourer
..........here is Lyle Street
 27. Black, Thos., dentist
 29. Jackson, S., tailor
 31. Hull, Wm. Henry, tailor
 33. McNeill, Misses, draper
 35. McNeice, W. J.
 37. Brown, Robt., driller
 39. Blair, Mrs. Maud
 41. Harrison, S., boot maker
 43. Gregg, Robt., carter
 45. Kelso, Joseph, joiner
 47. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 49. Scott, Sarah
 51. Matthews, E., labourer
 53. Arnold, Thos., labourer
 55. Ferris, Miss
..........here is Hampden Street
       Bethany Presbyterian Church - Ministers: Rev. S. Simms, 54 Oldpark Road; Rev. A. Crooks, B.A., 119 Cliftonpark Avenue; Sexton, R. Neilly, 121 Agnes Street
55a. McEvoy, T. J., & Sons, printers
 57. Turner, C., flesher
 59. Riddell, Wm., newsagent
 61. Reid, Thos., grocer
..........here is Glenfarne Street
 63. Vacant
 65. Anderson, Mrs., confectioner
 67. Bishop, Mrs. M. Martin
 69. Graham, Miss M., milliner
 71. Brodie, Miss E., hairdresser
 73. Johnston, Saml., hardware merchant
.........here is Charleville Street
 75. Hyndman, H., butcher
 77. Kerr, W., bread server
 79. Reilly, Wm. H., mechanic
 81. Brown, Mrs. Minnie
 83. Matchett, A., labourer
 85. Potter, A. J., plumber
..........here is Blaney Street
 87. Bambridge, R., confectioner
 89. Morrison, Mrs.
 91. Edgar, J., hairdresser
 93. McConnell, Miss Agnes, dress and mantle maker
 95. Scott, J., supper saloon
 97. Follas, Rebecca, draper
..........here is Brennan Street
 99. Devenny, J., publican
101. Tate, Jos., confectioner
103-105. Kelly's, grocers
..........here is Meenan Street
107. Lyons, Thos., publican
109. McAteer, Margt., confectioner
111. Vacant
113. Falloon, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Loftus Street
115, 117. Tougher, A., pawn broker
119. Campbell, Geo., steward
121. Neilly, Richard, sexton
123. Beattie, A. J., preparing master
125. McClelland, Wm., labourer
127. Molloy, Robert, clerk
129. Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd. (receiving depot)
131. Brown, Miss M., grocer
133-135. Russell, Miss, draper
137. Cassidy, F., picture framer
139. Martin, David, Corporation attendant
141. McIlroy, D., warder
143. Shaw, J. T., clerk
145. Bamford, R., fitter
147. Veal, W., coppersmith
149. Cuddy, G., french polisher
151. Russell, Miss M.
..........here is Albany Street
153. Hughes, Robt. J., spirit merchant
155. Steenson, Robt., van man
157. Ruddock, Ernest, music teacher
159. Stewart, Robert, baker
161. Mercer, W. J., painter
163. McKnight, S., assistant manager
165. Robinson, David, labourer
167. Johnston, Agnes
169. McArdle, Alex., moulder
171. Cunningham, Thos., mechanic
173. Herbert, R., money lender
..........here is Huss Street
175. Rainey, Saml., photographic finishers
175a. Casement, Mrs. Ann J.
177. Robinson, M., draper
179. Dickson, Mrs., draper
181-183. Jameson, S., supper saloon
185. Neill, E. & M., draper
187. Stitt, W., cycle merchant
189. Snoddy, B., seed merchant
191. Boyd, Mrs. A., confectioner
193. Stanfield, W. W., hardware merchant
195. Crooks, W. J., hair dresser
197. Russell, T., supper saloon
199, 201. McDowall, J. J., publican
                         __________

   2. Madden, P., publican
   4. Vacant
   6. Premier Provision Store
..........here is Glentilt Street
   8. Watt, Samuel John
 10. Grundle, R., fitter
 12. McCurry, F., store man
 14. Thompson, William
 16. Caesar, Barbara
 18. Mitchell, Robert, carpenter
 20. Ballentine, Mrs.
..........here is Shaftesbury Street
 42. Holmes, Mrs. E.
 44. Sheppard, Harry
 46. Crawford, R., hackle setter
 48. White, Sydney, jeweller
 50. Cathcart, Robt., book exchange
 52. McDowell, Mrs. O. R., confectioner
 54. Barron, Robert
 56. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. McBurney, J., block printer
 60. McAleer, S., civil servant
 62. Bloomer, I., labourer
 64. Donaldson, J., hair dresser
 66. Scott, Mrs.
 68. Vaughan, Jas. H., labourer
 70. McCalmont, J., tailor
 72. Marshall, Mrs. E.
 74. Williamson, T., print cutter
 76. Service, Samuel
 78. Watt, H., saddler
..........here is Brunel Street
       Agnes Street Presbyterian Church:  Minister, Rev. W. W. Pyper, 23 Cliftonville Avenue
 84. Waddell, R. J., tailor
 86. Gault, H., chemist
..........here is Bristol Street
 88. Milling, H., blacksmith
 90. Lewis, Samuel, glazier
 92. Vacant
..........here is Fortingale Street
 94. Vacant
 96. Boyce, Mrs. M.
 98. Chittick, John, labourer
100. Jackson, David, driller
102. Wilson, Robt., joiner
.........here is Conlig Street
110. Wilson, Mrs., costumier
112. Stewart, Charles, tailor
114. Smyth, R., grocer
116. Wilson, J.
118. Brown, Thos., manager
120. McIntosh, J., clerk
122. Hanlon, Mrs.
124. Barry, Mrs. E., newsagent
..........here is Hemsworth Street
126. Bell, R., chemist
128. Black, G.
130a. Black, S., machinist
  "    Donnelly, Daniel
  "    White, Mrs.
130. Greer, Thos., spirit merchant
..........here is Ariel Street
132. Christie, James, plumber
134. Lucas, J., flesher
136. Whelan, C., fruiterer
138. Rosenberg, A., confectioner
140. General Woodworkers Supply Store
142. Vacant
144. Young, Robt., druggist
146. Rodgers, Margaret
148. Crowe, Geo., hairdresser
150. Dullan, John
152. McVea, W. T., baker
154. Star Supper Saloon, The
156. Smyth, John, provision merchant
158. Mount View Dairy
160. Vacant
162. Turner, W. J., confectioner
164. Caughey, E., flesher
166. Fletcher, Saml., grocer
..........here is Woburn Street
        Agnes Street Methodist Church; Minister, Rev. F. Bennet, , 78 Cliftonpark Avenue; church officer, E Welsh, 29 Daisyfield Street
168. Cole, Wm., watch maker
170. Connolly, Jane
172. Farr, Jos., flower maker
174. Hunter, Mrs. Ada
176. Butler, J., brick layer
178. Harvey, Mary
180. Orr, Wm., labourer
182. Hill, George, traveller
184. Butler, J. C.
186. Scott, R. M., tobacconist
188. Shields, Robt., greaser
190. Simpson, Saml., clerk
192. Stitt, Wm.
194 to 198. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery, drapery, pastry, butchery
200, 202. Ulster Bank Ltd.

Agra Street
at 17 Elgin Street

   1. Gray, William
   3. Colville, Thomas
   5. Ross, H., labourer
   7. McCartney, Samuel, driller
   9. Spence, James
 11. Parkinson, Jas., painter
 13. Armstrong, A.
 15. Farrell, Robt., shop assistant
 17. Hydes, Robert
 19. Trotter, Mrs. M.
 21. Jervis, Robert, labourer
 23. Irwin, Alexander
 25. Beers, W., joiner
 27. Steen, Robert, plumber
 29. Frazer, Samuel, sawyer
 31. McCandless, Elizabeth
 33. Murray, Andrew
 35. Lisney, A., labourer
 37. Hampton, Robt., horse trainer
 39. Murray, John, carpenter
 41. Coates, F., motor driver
 43. Evans, S., storeman
 45. Dixon, Robert, soldier
 47. Foster, George, barman
 49. Yates, Geo., joiner
 51. Irwin, Thos., pensioner
 53. Thompson, Wm., scraper
 55. Byers, Geo., chauffeur
                       __________

   2. Allister, J. T., grocer
   4. Steen, Thos., linen lapper
   6. Baillie, Jane
   8. Murray, Samuel, painter
 10. Stafford, Maggie
 12. Fordyce, John James
 14. Nevins, W. B., labourer
 16. Foster, John, baker
 18. Murray, Samuel, painter
 20. McBride, Robt., shop assistant
 22. Keeting, Geo., labourer
 24. Black, Henry, warehouseman
 26. Blair, Thos., labourer
 28. Osborne, Mrs. A. C.
 30. Patterson, G., labourer
 32. Lisk, W., salesman
 34. Spallen, Francis, stone cutter
 36. Hanna, P.
 38. Miller, Thomas, labourer
 40. McKeown, Patrick, joiner
 42. Kildea, J., labourer
 44. Murray, John, labourer
 46. McIntosh, D., carter
 48. Shirra, James, compositor
 50. Robinson, James
 52. Patterson, Wm., gas fitter
 54. Miller, Mrs. Mary
 56. McConnell, S., boiler maker
 58. Andrews, Stewart, caulker
 60. Martin, Arthur, bread server
 62. Nash, Thos., checker
 64. Crothers, David, shoe maker

Aigburth Park
at 1 Pim's Avenue

   1. Kirkwood, W. H., joiner
   3. Hatton, A. F.
   5. Johnston, John, brick layer
   7. Hendren, Samuel, joiner
   9. Vacant
 11. Mills, Walter, insurance agent
 13. Millar, George A.
 15. Gordon, Robert, driver
 17. Sampson, Alex., fitter
 19. Hutchinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. Smyth, James, clerk
 23. Maitland, Samuel, clerk
 25. Wilson, Joseph
 27. Sime, John, draughtsman
 29. Ballintine, Geo., driver
 31. Turner, Thos., engineer
 33. Cochrane, Gordon, fitter
 35. Bingham, Thos., fitter
 37. Patton, John, labourer
 39. McGaughey. Wm., packer
 41. Moore, John, clerk
 43. Wilson, Jas., joiner
 45. Tate, Alex., insurance agent
 47. Simpson, David H., iron turner
 49. Matthews, Edw. C., salesman
 51. Yeates, Wm., docker
 53. Childs, E., compositor
 55. Halliday, Jas., milkman
 57. Clegg, W. H., fitter
 59. Winter, Robt., printer
 61. Moore, Wilfred, assistant manager
 63. Cunningham, Hugh
 65. McBroom, Gilbert, fitter
 67. Turkington, Robt., clerk
 69. Robinson, Edwin, traveller
69a. McMullan bros., builders
69a. Mitchell, Wm., shop fitter (69b?)
 71. Wilson, W. E., engineer
 73. Ryding, H. C., mate
 75. Hamblett, Wm., tester
 77. Coulter, Chas., iron turner
                         __________

   2. Magill, David, city mission
   4. Carey, W. H., engineer
   6. Yates, James, carter
   8. McKinley, John, engineer
 10. McDermott, Wm., driver
 12. Morrow, Fredk., baker
 14. Patrick, Hugh, smith
 16. Bennett, Francis, fitter
 18. Thompson, T. J., conductor
 20. Lyons, Robert, brick layer
 22. Thompson, Henry, porter
 24. Gray, John, salesman
 26. McCracken, John, driver
 28. Todd, John, linen measurer
 30. McDowell, W. H., blacksmith
 32. Steele, Wm. J., shop assistant
 34. Hall, Annie M. L.
 36. Irvine, Robert, painter
 38. Brown, Neil, postman
 40. Gordon, R. J., postman
 42. Russell, T., motor inspector
 44. Coffey, Thomas, A.A. patrol

Ailesbury Drive
at 113 Haypark Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. Thompson, Robt., dairyman
   5. Gee, Mrs.
   7. Leyburn, John, head constable
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
   9. McDowell, William C.
 11. Stoops, J. H., bookkeeper
 13. Coates, G. T., civil servant
 15. Mooney, Miss H.
..........here is Deramore Avenue
                        __________

..........here is Deramore Gardens

Ailesbury Gardens
at 126 Haypark Avenue

   1. McClure, W. S., manager
   3. McClarnon, Miss
   5. Young, A., cabinet maker
   7. Harbinson, S., salesman
   9. Vacant
 11. Hughes, Miss G.
                         __________

   2. Mooney, ?
   4. Corbett, R., R.U.C.
   6. Stephens, Mrs. A.
   8. Armstrong, A., packer
 10. Berry, John, grocer
 12. Drennan, W., clerk

Ailesbury Road
at 112 Haypark Avenue

   1. Hanna, Acheson, traveller
   3. Peel, J., dairyman
   5. Sloan, J., insurance agent
   7. Megarry, E.
   9. McReynolds, T. S., clerk
 11. Downey, V. G.
 13. Thompson, J. T., bookkeeper
 15. Russell, F. G., R.U.C.
 17. Hennessy, P.
 19. Crothers, M.
 21. Crothers, H., civil servant
 23. Thompson, T., clerk
 25. Hutchinson, Wm. J., R.U.C.
..........here is Ailesbury Gardens
 27. Nevin, W. J., motor engineer
 29. Elliott, W. J., clerk
 31. Cox, Jas., driver
 33. Neil, H., dentist
 35. Lyons, J., draper
 37. Marshall, Mrs.
 39. Gracey, T.
 41. Campbell, R., salesman
..........here is Haypark Gardens
 43. Moore, W.
 45. Allen, Miss S.
 47. Calvert, Jas., clerk
 49. Ritchie, W., manager
                        __________

   2. Martin, E., taxi proprietor
   4. Fordyce, J. I.
   6. Douie, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Dennison, Mrs. W.
 10. Charlton, Samuel G.
 12. Lee, E., R.U.C.
 14. Williamson, T. H., grocer
 16. Gordon, Miss J.
 18. Berry, C. M., civil servant
 20. Patterson, D., dairyman
 22. McKenna, J. P.
 24. Harvey, C., R.U.C.
 26. Pearn, J. R.
 28. Vacant ground
 30. Anderson, Jas., teacher
 32. Stevenson, D., plumber
 34. Hanna, R., publican
 36. McMurtry, A. E.
 38. Kelly, Miss M.
 40. Gibbney, L.
 42. Kennedy, R., boiler maker
 44. Gardiner, Isabella
 46. Linehan, Patk. A., civil servant
 48. Morrow, M. H.
 50. Spence, M. H.
 52. Barr, Wm., foreman
 54. Crooks, Mrs. W.
 56. McMullan, J., foreman
 58. Waring, T. M., commercial traveller
 60. Reilly, R.
 62. Crooks, J., warehouseman
 64. Bendall, J., telegraph clerk
 66. Clarke, R., postal official
 68. Gray, Mrs. E.

Ainsworth Avenue
from 424 Shankill Road to 293 Springfield Road

  1. Cornett, Joseph, spirit merchant
   3. Wasson, Wm., grocer
..........here is Ceylon Street
   5. McMordie, R., insurance agent
   7. Weir, Geo., fitter
   9. Hillock, Robt., music dealer
 11. Anderson, J. S., lorry driver
 13. McKittrick, S., butcher
 15. Barr, Thos. H.
 17. Adams, S., shipwright
 19. King, Mrs. Mary
 21. Strannix, Saml., engine driver
 23. Henderson, R. J., preparing master
 25. Vacant
 27. Clarke, Miss F.
 29. Morrow, R., driller
 31. Adams, S., attendant
 33. Minnis, H. E., assistant agent
 35. Vacant
 37. Stewart, S., insurance agent
 39. Henning, d., weaver
 41. Buchanan, Samuel, labourer
 43. Boyd, Alex.
 45. Gaston, Hugh
 47. Butler, Samuel, coal vendor
 49. Howarth, N., window cleaner
 51. Burnside, Saml., carding master
 53. McVeigh, Wm. R., labourer
 55. McConnell, Hugh, mattress maker
 57. Montgomery, F., conductor
 59. Gregson, Edward, joiner
 61. Burrows, Alex., M.B.E., postman
 63. Craig, Mrs. Martha
 65. Keys, Samuel, porter
 67. Ardis, Albert, male nurse
 69. Silvey, Robert, civil servant
 71. Orbinson, Jas., electrician
 73. Quinn, Wilson F., labourer
 75. McCracken, James, labourer
 77. McCracken, John, brick layer
 79. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 81. Ferguson, Wm. J., fireman
 83. Armstrong, Mrs. S.
 85. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 87. Franton, John, labourer
 89. Moore, W. J., gas worker
 91. Johnston, Wm. J., Government messenger
 93. Foreman, Mrs.
 95. Minnis, Robt., labourer
 97. Hunter, John, blacksmith
 99. Hunter, John, plumber
101. Adair, Jas., iron turner
103. Cathcart, Jas., wood turner
105. Matier, Mrs. S.
107. Elliott, Henry, tenter
109. Bryans, W. R., tinsmith
111. Campbell, Mrs. H.
113. Bill, Wm., pattern maker
115. Kirk, Mrs., Janet
117. Strannix, Samuel, driver
..........here is March Street
119. McKeown, J., grocer
121. Elder, David, clerk
123. Pritchard, Mrs. Sarah
125. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
127. Kirkwood, Thomas, engineer
129. Barr, Thomas Jas., R.U.C.
..........here is Dunmoyle Street
131. Bradley, Samuel, J.P.
133. Morrison, Annie, P.E.T.
135. Gaw, Albert, merchant
137. Hegan, R., head postman
139. McMullan, Jos., inspector
141. McCullough, John, fitter
..........here is Belair Street
143. Sinnerton, J., linen lapper
145. Agnew, Mrs. Mary
147. McKnight, Jos., checker
149. Balmer, H., clerk
151. Stewart, W. H., traveller
153. Morton, Thos., mechanic
..........here is Kirk Street
155. Nesbitt, Hugh, labourer
157. Walker, Wm., fitter
                       __________

   2. Wassons, Wm., butcher
   4. Lewis, Miss Rose
       Macartney, Wm., & Son, Lawnview Ropeworks
 56. Murphy, J., printer
 58. Hughes, Mrs. Annie
 60. Barnes, David, pork cutter
 62. Barnes, Chas. S., labourer
 64. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 66. McConnell, Mrs.
 68. Greer, W., labourer
 70. Ryan, Edward
..........here is Caledon Street
 72. Magee, A., grocer
 74. Higgin, R., yarn bundler
 76. Spears, Thos., engineer
 78. Martin, James, fitter
 80. McClelland, H., grocer
 82. Frew, H., plater
 84. Hamilton, R.
 86. McClune, H., joiner
 88. Walker, W., machine man
 90. McMinn, David, tailor
 92. Lilley, F., iron turner
 94. Mateer, Miss Annie
 96. Spears, Thos., mechanic
 98. McComb, Mrs. Mary A.
100. Finlay, W., carpenter
102. Kerr, Thomas, iron turner
104. McCallum, Miss Maria
106. Douglas, Mrs. Isabel
108. Lindsay, E. L., traveller
110. Stewart, Jas., carter
112. Gibson, S., engineer
114. Agnew, John, fitter
116. Fraser, Charles
118. Johnston, James
120. Montgomery, F., carpenter
122. McMullan, A., linen lapper
124. Irwin, Daniel, fitter
126. Stewart, Wm., labourer
128. McDonald, Andrew, linen lapper
130. Marcus, Geo., tailor
132. Greer, Robert, bleacher
134. Turner, Mrs. Mary
136. Riddel, William
..........here is March Street
138. Dickson, Wm., fitter
140. Williamson, David, clerk
142. Groves, Wm., engineer
144. Wallace, David, fireman
146. Vance, James, clerk
148. McMillan, Thomas
150. McAlister, T., tailor
152. McMillan, Samuel
154. Millin, David, iron dresser
156. McEvoy, Jas., time keeper
158. Baxter, Samuel, R.U.C.
160. Matier, Robert, clerk
162. McBrinn, Caroline
164. Killops, Geo., fitter
166. McCourt, Wm. Jas., fitter
168. Parker, Jas., R.U.C.
170. Hughes, Miss L.
172. Johnston, Wm., secretary
174. Todd, John, clerk
176. Hughes, Miss L.
178. Brennan, P., R.U.C.
180. Kernaghan, F., manager
182. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
184. Allen, William J.
186. McCullough, Wm. J., salesman
188. Johnston, George F., R.U.C.
190. Allen, Wm. John, R.U.C.
192. Condy, Thomas
194. Hamilton, Miss S.

Ainsworth Drive
from 14 Ceylon Street to March Street

   1. Hill, George, labourer
   3. Linstrom, Wm., labourer
   5. Miskimmon, Herbert, labourer
   7. Cowan, William, fitter
   9. Agnew, James
 11. McCurrie, Fredk., store keeper
 13. Havron, Samuel, currier
 15. Conner, Wm., conductor
 17. Archer, Edward, brush maker
 19. Christy, William
 21. Fitzsimmons, John, machinist
 23. Brown, Thomas, moulder
 25. McCall, Thomas, machine man
 27. Maine, T., fireman
 29. Warmington, Isaac, baker
 31. Walker, Mrs.
 33. White, S., labourer
 35. Trimble, S., galvaniser
 37. Gray, Mrs.
 39. Dalzell, Robert, driver
 41. Wilson, Mrs.
 43. McHenry, G., labourer
 45. Alexander, W., docker
 47. Sergison, Mrs. M.
 49. Bell, T., brass moulder
 51. Graham, Joseph, jointer
 53. Connelley, Chas., carter
 55. Gordon, James Alexander
 57. Moore, H., brick layer
 59. Wright, Henry, motor driver
 61. Swain, G., joiner
..........here is Caledon Street
 63. Moneypenny, D., painter
 65. Flaherty, Walter, labourer
 67. Logan, John, machine man
 69. McElroy, Walter A., labourer
 71. Cooper, A., fitter
 73. Coulter, Mrs. M.
 75. McCormick, S., baker
 77. Stewart, Fredk., shop assistant
..........here is Dhu-Varren Crescent
 79. Farr, John, linen lapper
 81. Owens, Samuel, helper
 83. Drummond, H., labourer
 85. Cunningham, A., clerk
..........here is Dhu-Varren Parade
 87. Craig, Wm. Jas., fitter
 89. McClughan, Joseph, fitter
 91. Shields, Thos., compositor
 93. Marshall, Thomas, R.U.C.
..........here is Dhu-Varren Park
 95. Christie, W. G., engineer
 97. McIlroy, John, driller
 99. Fisher, John
101. Malcolmson, Jas., packer
..........here is March Street
                         __________

   2. Williamson, T., joiner
   4. Abernethy, Mrs. J.
   6. Surgenor, W.
   8. Gooden, Geo. F., van man (Godden, Geo. F., van man in 1943)
 10. McCammond, Wm., comp.
 12. Martin, Wm. John
 14. McFadden, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Lyons, Fredk., terrazzo polisher
 18. Anderson, Wm., driver
 20. Willis, R., damask mounter
 22. Burrows, Jackson, machinist
 24. McCormick, Miss M.
 26. Smith, Wm., driver
 28. Armour, Jas., labourer
 30. Sangster, A., metal worker
 32. Smith, Jas., labourer
 34. Robinson, Joseph, machine man
 36. Atkinson, Mrs., weaver
 38. Cuthbert, Hugh
 40. Weir, C., labourer
 42. Downey, T. J.
 44. Wilson, Walter, labourer
 46. Stokes, Jas., helper
 48. Scott, W., labourer
 50. Close, Wm. J.
 52. Andrews, J., baker
 54. Cardwell, Wm., printer
 56. Kirk, William, labourer
 58. Potts, Mrs. Martha
 60. Dubois, Jos., labourer
 62. McAlinden, J. H., egg tester
       Side walls
 88. McBratney, Jas., brick layer
 90. McCall, Geo., machine man
 92. Millar, Daniel, driver
 94. Adidell, Thomas
 96. Best, James, fitter
 98. McCall, Wm., machinist
100. Butler, Alex., labourer
102. Easton, Henry, fitter
104. Kirk, Wm. J., plasterer
106. Stephenson, Mrs. Margaret
108. Easton, Wm. J., preparing master
110. Mercer, Wm. J., fire lighter manufacturer

Ainsworth Parade
from 19 Ainsworth Street to Vara Drive

   1. Walsh, Samuel, labourer
   3. Smylie, Miss
   5. Flack, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Simpson, Samuel, motorman
   9. Mulholland, Wm., tinsmith
 11. Jess, James, brick layer
 13. Wilson, Jos., labourer
 15. Lamont, Wilson
 17. Walker, Mrs. E.
 19. McCoy, Mrs.
                         __________

..........here is Ainsworth Pas

Ainsworth Pass
from Ainsworth Parade to Woodvale Pass

   1. Surgenor, John
   3. Hamilton, R. J., fitter
   5. Grant, Mrs. M.
   7. Rankin, Wesley Thomas, machinist
   9. Chrimes, Herbert, porter
 11. Young, E., lithographer
 13. Neill, Miss E.
 15. Barber, Mrs. E.
 17. McKinley, W. J., caulker
 19. Clarke, John, joiner
 21. Hanna, Jas., fitter
 23. Gibbs, Jas., carpenter
       vacant ground
                          __________

   2. Allen, S., joiner
   4. Ferguson, Jas., shop assistant
   6. Burrows, Steven, fitter
   8. Wilson, Wm. Sloan, labourer
 10. Bates, Mrs. S.
 12. Dickson, J. B., brass moulder
 14. Douglas, A., labourer
 16. Harrison, E., warehouseman
 18. Darragh, John, labourer
 20. McMaster, T., labourer
 22. Mitchell, A., labourer
 24. Mitchell, Alex., fitter
 26. Crangle, Solomon, gas stoker
 28. Johnston, Robt. J., messenger
 30. Johnston, Samuel, plasterer
 32. Ritchie, John, iron turner
 34. Stewart, Thos., joiner
 36. Hart, Thos., driller
 38. Burton, J., fireman
 40. Ferguson, Wm., fitter
 42. Watt, John, shipwright
 44. Douglas, Wm., labourer
 46. Duff, R., cloth passer
 48. Reid, Blakely
 50. Kennedy, H. I. L., electrician
 52. McFarland, David, iron turner

Ainsworth Street
at 32 Woodvale Road

 1a. Davidson, John, labourer
   1. Logan, Andrew, carpenter
   3. Turner, Miss A.
   5. McComish, Samuel, flax dresser
..........here is Lawnview Street
   7. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
   9. Harbinson, Chas., labourer
 11. Dugan, Miss Ruth
 13. Matchett, Jas.
 15. McKnight, David, labourer
 17. Flanigan, Wilson, cloth passer
 19. Ervine, Wm., groom
..........here is Ainsworth Parade
 21. McCartney, S. A., flesher
 23. Whelan, John
 25. Larkin, John, fitter
 27. McNeely, Henry, fitter
 29. Matier, Richard, driver
 31. Spiers, James, fitter (Speers, James, fitter in 1943)
 33. McConnell, Fredk., pipe fitter
 35. Gibson, Jas., labourer
 37. Spiers, Joseph
 39. Proctor, George, shipwright
 41. McQuiston, Mrs. M.
 43. Burns, John, park ranger
 45. Sloan, Wm. J., labourer
 47. Shaw, Edith
 49. Speers, Samuel, machinist
 51. Marrow, R., baker
 53. Morrison, Thomas, spindle maker
 55. McCleave, Thomas, fitter
 57. Frazer, Alexander, fireman
 59. King, Isaac, fitter
 61. Aiken, William
 63. Braidner, Mrs. Emily
 65. Craig, Robert, labourer
 67. Morrow, Mrs. Mary
 69. McCracken, John, docker
 71. Gregg, Alexander, rivetter
 73. Hillock, Wm., yarn dresser
 75. Goode, Wm. A., cutter
 77. Mason, Norman, labourer
..........here is Ainsworth Drive
                        __________

   2. Addis, Edward, sexton - St. Matthew's Church
   4. Stewart, James, fitter
   6. Meharg, W., fitter
   8. Caulfield, John, over looker
 10. Spottiswood, T., cloth passer
 12. McAlpine, D., engineer
 14. Ellison, Wm., boiler maker
..........here is Ceylon Street
 16. Harper, Robert, carter
 18. Quail, Robert J., cabinet maker
 20. Gibson, Walter, fitter
 22. Orr, Francis, joiner
 24. Lowe, Geo., iron moulder
 26. Mitchell, Thomas, linesman
 28. Thompson, Henry, tenter
 30. Irvin, F., clerk
 32. Campbell, Charles, labourer
 34. Rowe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Crowe, Wm., crane man
 38. Hamilton, Irwin, labourer
 40. Herridge, Thomas, machine man
 42. Steele, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Larmour, Samuel, shipwright
 46. Brightwell, A. T., wireless operator
 48. Hanna, Robt., yarn dresser
 50. Edens, Jas., labourer
 52. Adams, John, waiter
 54. Henry, Robert
 56. Graham, Jas., iron turner
 58. Preston, Taylor, labourer
 60. Dickson, Andrew, labourer
 62. Hewitt, Wm., labourer
 64. Thompson, A., iron turner
 66. Pike, Samuel, labourer
 68. Seller, A., labourer
 70. Waldis, Arthur, lorry driver
 72. Perry, Samuel, labourer

Airport Road
off Sydenham Road

   1. Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd., (installation)
   3. Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. (petroleum depot)
   5. Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd
                         __________

       Short & Harland Ltd., Aeronautical Engineers - E. W. A. Woolmer, B.A., A.C.A., Secretary

Alaska Street
from 5 Klondyke Street to Jumna Street

   1. Fryers, John, labourer
   3. McAleer, Mrs.
   5. Johnston, Jas., labourer
   7. Davis, Robt., boiler maker
   9. Brown, Mrs.
 11. Weir, Robt., labourer
 13. McMonagle, Miss Sarah
 15. Hill, John, labourer
 17. Addis, Thos., labourer
                        __________

   2. Rocks, Mrs. M.
   4. Lewis, W. R., labourer
   6. McCandless, Miss Sarah
   8. Burns, Mrs. S. J.
 10. Nesbitt, Miss M.
 12. McClure, Jas., carpenter
 14. Barnes, Thos., bread server
 16. Gibson, Mrs. Annabella

Albany Street
from 151 Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Blain, Mrs. A.
   3. Laird, J., postman
   5. Turner, Mrs. M.
   7. Lavery, Richard, labourer
   9. Nixon, John, labourer
 11. Mawhinney, R.
 13. Jenkins, Sarah
 15. Fleming, Albert, shipwright
 17. Shearer, J., packer
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. Early, W. A., plumber
   6. Thompson, Thos., storeman
   8. Geary, Miss Adelaide
 10. Stewart, John, driver
 12. Delaney, Mrs.
 14. McClean, S., labourer
 16. Gilliland, Henry, cutter
 18. Devlin, Chas. J., painter
 20. McCallister, Jas., labourer

Albert Bridge Road
from Albert Bridge to 369 Newtownards Road

1, 3. Rice, Robert, publican. T.N. 57895
   5. Agnew, T., watch maker
   7. Burns, Maria, tobacconist
   9. Hogg, John, hair dresser
 11. Johnston, Annie, confectioner
 13. Davidson, S., tobacconist
 15. Phillips, Miss M., milliner
 17. Robinson, Mrs. E., provision merchant
 19. Calow, Geo., jeweller, etc.
 21. O'Brien, Francis, dealer
 23. Wood, William, herbalist
 25. Wright, Joseph
 27. Toomey, Robt., fruiterer
 29. Vacant
 31. Morrow, Arthur, Timber Merchant. T.N. 57351
 33. McNaught, Margt., millinery
 35. Freeland, R., confectioner
 37. Moneypenny, Thos., confectioner
 39. McNaught, Margt., millinery
 41. Gemmell, Hugh, sausage manufacturer
..........here is Woodstock Road
 43. Hastings, Wm., Wine and Spirit Merchant
 45. Stiff, Percy, motor works
 47. Shane, H., painting contractor
 49. Clarke, Miss, pastry baker
 51. Miskelly, T., merchant tailor
 53. Wilton, Wm., funeral furnisher
 55. Graham, Miss Annie
 57. Caughey, Alex., butcher
 59. Miskelly, H., picture framer
 61. Morrison, Mary, hardware merchant
 63. Butler & Brown, drapers
 65. Blair, Miss T., draper
 67. Jones, Samuel
 69. Bell, R., agent
 71. Jackson, R., outfitter
 73. Fusco, G., tobacconist
 75. Page, T. H., picture framer
77, 79. Waid, W., & Co., grocers
..........here is Malcolm Street
 81. Strahan, James, grocer
 83. Kerr, Miss M., bonnet maker
 85. Mills, Margaret, draper
 87. Vacant
 89. McDowell, Alex., butcher
 91. Smyth, W. J., draper
93-97. Gillespie & Wilson, house furnishers
 99. Peden, Thos., hardware merchant
..........here is Lower Mount Street
101, 103. Ritchie, J. & S., & Co., drapers
105. Cunningham, Mrs., draper
107. Black, B., provision merchant
109. Imperial Dairy Co.
111. Thompson, S., boot merchant
113. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd., Branch Manager, N. J. Shaw
..........here is Mount Street
115. Hutchinson, A. H., watch maker and jeweller
115a. Gillespie & Wilson, show rooms
115b. Semple, Mary, ladies' outfitter
117. McKee, Alex., & Co., hardware merchants
119-129. Price & Co., drapers
131. Davidson & Murray Ltd., chemists and opticians
..........here is The Mount
        Belfast Banking Company, Ltd., East End branch - manager, J. A. McComish
..........here is Castlereagh Street
137. McShannon, J., publican
139. Corry, C., & Sons, Reg. Plumbers, Heating and Sanitary Engineers
141. Johnson, Thos., & Sons Ltd., Funeral Furnishers and Furniture Removers, Agent, Thos. Oliver. T.N. 57085
..........here is Stormount Lane
143a. Vacant
   "    Reid, T. J., tailor
143. McElheran, W., hardware merchant
145. Steele, Henry, confectioner
147. McCarthy, Sarah, draper
149. Megannety, Mrs. K., antique furniture dealer
151. Scott, W., butcher
153. Vacant
155. Melville & Co. Ltd. (branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N. 26272 (4 lines). Agent A. Elliott
..........here is Stormount Street
157. Moore, ?, tailor
159. Bradshaw, A., billiard marker
161. Dunlop, Mrs. Sarah
163. Duffus, Mrs. Sarah
165. McClean, Mrs. Charlotte
167. Weston, L., waiter
169. Dunbar, W. J., insurance agent
171. Barbour, Arthur E., F.B.O.A., Ophthalmic Optician
173. Moore, Saml. J., confectioner
175. Steele, Miss, wallpaper merchant
177. Dobson, W. J., outfitter
..........here is Frank Street
179. Scottish Legal Life Assurance Approved Society
181. Devon, A., wallpaper merchant
181a. Rainey, Miss, milliner
183. Mountpottinger Y.M.C.A., T. F. Wilson, general secretary
183a. The Bible and Book Depot, Y.M.C.A. Buildings, A. Patterson. T.N. 57048
185-187. Wilson, A., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Templemore Avenue
189. Williamson, J. D., M.D., D.L., J.P. T.N. 57109
191. Ferguson, M. T., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
193. Johnston, Mrs.
195. Kenny, Jos., clerk
197. Knight, John, checker
199. McQuaid, Mrs.
201. McBride, Thomas
203. Clark, Richard
205. McIlveen, John, warehouseman
207-209. Acheson, S. E. A., L.R.C.P. (Edin.)
  "     Acheson, R. C. G. C., B.D.S., L.D.S.
211. Farrell, Mrs. Louisa K.
213-215. Boyd, Dr. Wm., surgeon
217. Moffatt, Nurse, C.M.B.
219. Black, O., surgeon dentist
221. Preston, W. J.
223. Fraser, Robt. M., M.B.
..........here is Lord Street
225. County Borough of Belfast Tuberculosis Institute
227. Ferguson, The Misses
229. Tocher, W. E., evangelist
231. McMillen, Wm., draper
233. McDowell, S., tailor
235. Murphy, James, clerk
237. Boyd, Robert, draper
239. Tilley, L. H.
241. Hogg, Mrs. Mary
243. Galbraith, Thomas
245. Kelly, Miss Margaret
247. Jackman, Mrs. L.
249. Erwin, John, foreman
251. Carey, Mrs. Margaret
253. Kitchen, J., butcher
255. McDade, J. A., traveller
257. Campbell, Joseph A., M.N.I.C.H., M.I.S.P., Chiropodist. T.N. 57684
259. Gilmore, J., M.P.S., chemist
261. Millar, M., fitter
263. Tinsley, D., turner
265. Greenaway, H., fitter
267. Holness, A., restaurant
..........here is Templemore Street
269. Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
271. McMurray, J., confectioner
273. Tougher, Wm., pawn broker
275. Watty, Katherine, fruiterer
277. Donnelly, Miss Adelaide
279. Bradley, James, grocer
281-283. Vacant
..........here is Carnforth Street
289. Vacant
291. Russell, John, iron turner
293. Service, W. J., iron dresser
295. Dunbar, Wm., joiner
297. Vacant
299. McCormick, John, J.P., house and land agent
   "    Cavin, Robert H., fitter
301. Logan, Wm., brass finisher
303. Neill, A., painter
305. Service, Miss Annie, dress maker
307. Moore, A. J., labourer
309. Vacant
311. Mitchell, W., weighbridge master
313. Adair, R., inspector
315. McGreevy, Miss M., confectioner
317. Mulholland, Wm., tailor
319. Breach, Mrs., grocer
321. McKeever, Miss B., spirit merchant
323. Clarke, D., tobacconist
325. Crothers, S., confectioner
327. Vacant
329. Marina, ladies' hairdresser
331. Murphy, N., modiste
333-337. Jordan, Fred. J., & Co., Auto Engineers. T.N. 57607
339. Richardson, W. H., florist
341-345. Vacant
347. McCrory, Wm., bakery
349. O'Hara, Mrs. S. A., confectioner
351. Haire, William, wardrobe dealer
353. Brown, Mrs. A., bakery
..........here is Skipton Street
        Ballymacarrett Fire Brigade Station - Herbert Wilson, station officer
                       Men in Station
   McCartney, Robert
   Maginnis, Robert
   Batten, G.
   Massey, William
   Boucher, R.
   Taylor, T.
   Ferris, John
   Kinsilla, Thomas (Kinsella)
                        __________

..........here is Madrid Street
..........here is Woodstock Street
18. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
18a. Campbell, J., dentist
20-20a. Boyd, Edward, M.P.S., chemist
 22. Vacant
 24. Cunningham, A., comm. agent
..........here is Lisbon Street
 26. Clarke, Hugh A., tea and provision dealer
 28. Smyth, Geo., hardware merchant
 30. Barr, Miss M.
32, 34. Reid, Robert, draper
 36. Singer Sewing Machine Co.
 38. Wardle, Alfred, furniture manufacturer
..........here is Prim Street
 40. Johnston, Mrs. A. L., spirit merchant
 42. Lemon, David A., fruiterer
 44. Waddell, W. T., jeweller
 46. Aiken, Mrs. L. J., outfitter
 48. Parkinson, Solomon, provision merchant
 50. Stewart, J. L., cash stores
 52. Hamilton, W. R., flesher
 54. Major, John & Sons, funeral furnishers
 56. Tohill, Jas., wine merchant
 58. Hunter, Lizzie, baker
 60. Hamilton, W. A., fruiterer
 62. Hawthorne, J. & J., pawn brokers
 64. Hall, J. T., select grocer
 66. Shaw, Wm. J., boot merchant
 68. Mawhinney, Geo., fruiterer
 70. Barr, D., provision merchant
 72. Windrum, Geo., grocer
74-78. Wilson, John, fish merchant
 80. Rodgers, T. & Co., upholsterers
 82. Yates, E., pork butcher
 84. O'Rourke, B., fruiterer
 86. Pollock, John, furniture dealer
 88. Arnold, T., draper
 90. Holmes, Alfred, M.P.S., chm.
 92. Maypole Dairy Company
 94. Tate, James, boot merchant
 96. Skelly, Jas., grocer
 98. Connor, A. I., newsagent
100. Skelly, James, home bakery
102. Vacant
104. Feely, J., confectioner
106. Dunlop, Hans, tea and dairy stores
108. McCarty, R., flesher
110. Sinclair, Jas., fruiterer
112. James, Mrs. Agnes, fish merchant
114. Moreland, Mrs., draper
116. Brennan, Patk., publican
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
118. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishers. T.N. 57568
  "     Baird, D. J., traveller
120. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Drapery
122-124. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
126. Gilbey, W. & A., Limited, wholesale wine & spirit merchants (branch)
128. Mackenzie, Charles A. & Co., solicitors (Chas, A. Mackenzie and T. Hall Dorman)
130. Hollywood, James, & Son, F.A.I., Auctioneers, House and Estate Agents and Valuers. T.N. 57714. Res., 16 Maxwell Road, Bangor
132. Vacant
134-136. Dorman's, radio dealers
138. Castle Dye Works
140. Turner, Adam, Ltd., (Branch), Undertakers and Motor Hirers. T.N. 57748, Agent, R. Ramsey
        Ulster Bank Ltd., Mountpottinger Branch - Wm. Rule?, Manager, Res., Ulster Bank House
..........here is Cluan Place
150. Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Showrooms
152. Musgrave & Co. Ltd., St. Ann's Iron Works, Engineers and Iron Founders. T.N., 57461 (4 lines). T.A.; "Centigrad," Belfast
154. Hill Bros., paints, etc.
156. Mountpottinger Post Office - Miss L. Graham, sub-postmistress
158. The Monarch Laundry Receiving Office
160. Vacant
162-164. The Belfast Savings Bank, Mountpottinger Branch, J. S. Seymour, Manager
166. Dickson, R., mechanic
168. Bunting, W. G.
170. Beattie, Wm. J., foreman
172. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Paulett Avenue
174. Rodgers, S., M.B.
176. Bunting, W. G., confectioner
178. Orange & Protestant Approved Society, W. McHaffey, secretary
178a. Ballymacarrett Orange Hall - Wm. Dempster, 4 Templemore Street, caretaker
180. Lorimer, A., draper
182. Houston, T., hair dresser
184. Rollins, F., draper
186. Nabney, Thomas, Cycles and Prams
186a. Nabney, Thomas, Hardware Merchant
..........here is Templemore Avenue
        Mountpottinger Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. Edw. Whittaker, 21 Cyprus Avenue
188. Smiley, W. P. H., M.B.
190. Campbell, Joseph, dentist
192. Barry, ?
194-196. McCluney, L., China and Hardware Stores
198-200. Corporation Lamp Office - W. Carroll, inspector
202-204. Taylor, H. J., butcher
206. London Boot Repairing Co.
210. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Glenmore Street
212. Kennedy, Miss M., ladies' outfitter
214. Bloxham, Mrs. Jessie
216. Stock, J., house furnisher
218. Moore, Ernest, newsagent
..........here is Glenallen Street
220. Holmes & Co., grocers
222. Campbell, Wm., draper
224a. Vacant
224-226. Harper, Quinn & Co., pawn brokers
..........here is Roundhill Street
228. Irwin, W. G., fruiterer
230, 232. Abernethy, Chas., M.P.S., chemist
234. Scott, Jas., grocer
..........here is Vicarage Street
236. McLachlan, David, boot repairer
238. Pauley, Mrs. E., confectioner and stationer
240. Peake, Reuben, confectioner
242. Kelly, W. H., grocer
244. Sheppard, E., fruiterer
..........here is Montrose Street
246. Atkinson, Jas., grocer
248. Gault, Hugh, butcher
250. Lesware, Cecil, confectioner
252. Harper, Miss R., draper
254. Vacant
..........here is Chamberlain Street
        vacant ground
..........here is Bright Street
264. Gillespie, Wm., supper salon
266. Gordon, John, dealer
268. Campbell, S., laundry
270. Haslett, S., Draper and House Furnisher. T.N. 57805
..........here is Hornby Street
272. Kelso, H., draper
274. Flavelle, Mrs. Hannah
276. Magill, Mrs. Jane
278. Johnston, Andrew, shop assistant
280. Walker, Robt., gardener
.........here is .Mourne Street
282. Fulham, Miss M., hairdresser
284-288. Vacant
290. Vacant
292. Price, W., butcher
..........here is Stoneyford Street
294. Bailie, Mrs. Mary, grocer
296. Morrow, Martha
298. Thompson, Thos., joiner
300. Potter, Wm., joiner
302. Barclay, Mary
304. Rainey, Annie
306. Gordon, Alex., mechanic
308. Walshe, G. G. J., motor agents
308. McNeilly, E., & C., furniture removers and storers
..........here is Hart Street
238. Belfast Tabernacle and Bible School
..........here is Hind Street
340-342. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
344-350. Vacant
352. Maison, Cecile, hair dressing saloon. T.N. 57124
354. Vacant
358-362. Hastings, Wm., publican

Albert Drive
at 510 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Robinson, Jos., confectioner
   3. Scarlett, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Curry, Samuel, labourer
   7. Banford, Jas., clerk
   9. Hutchinson, John, hall porter
 11. Meares, Thos., fitter
 13. Watterworth, S., driver
 15. Reynolds, Wm., postman
                          __________

   2. Crothers, Thomas, labourer
   4. Gordan, Jas., joiner
   6. Martin, Albert, commissionaire
   8. Napier, Robt., labourer
 10. Lalley, Thos., clerk
 12. Larmour, J., driver
 14. Vance, Thos. Alex., labourer
 16. Shepherd, R., tram conductor
 18. Holland, Geo., P.O. official
 20. Morrow, Wm., shoe maker

Albert Place
from 153 Albert Street to Derby Street

   1. Doran, Mrs. Annie
   3. Fox, Miss Charlotte
   5. Martin, R., salesman (Markin, Raffy in 1943)
   7. Dogherty, Thos., carter
   9. McMullan, W., joiner
 11. McCarten, J., case maker (McCartney, J., case maker in 1943)
 13. Costello, Michael, labourer
 15. McQuaide, Mrs. Mary A.
                         __________

   4. McLaughlin, C., wheelwright
   6. Foster, Michael, foreman
   8. McIlroy, W., labourer
 10. Farrell, Mary
 12. Cousins, Alfred, dealer

Albert Quay
Continuation of Donegall Quay

     Harbour Crane Office
     Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd.
     Duncan, R. & D. A., Ltd.
     Davidson, A. S., Ltd.
     Howden & Charley Ltd.
     The Northern Coal Co. Ltd.
     Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd.
     Chapman, W. O., coal merchant
     Star Coal Company
     Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Coal Depot
     McGahey, William, boatman
     Donald, Thos., boatman
     McGreevey, James, boatman
     McGreevey, Thomas, boatman
     Custom Boarding Station
     Berthing Master's Office

Albert Square
from 59 Tomb Street to Donegall Quay

1-3. Cowan & Co., carriers
   3. Moore, Mrs. M., Albert Cafe
   3. Pratt & Montgomery, Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
 5a. Vacant
   5. Graham, J. & I., wholesale general merchants (store)
   7. London, Midland & Scottish Railway, Heysham Steamers

Albert Street
from 119 Durham Street to 2 Falls Road

 1a. Holden, W. J., newsagent
1-5. Philips & Jones Ltd., Garfield Factory, juvenile clothing manufacturers
   7. Durham Street Weaving Co. Ltd., manufacturers and finishers
 9a. Vacant
9b-9c. Harwood Bros. Ltd., manufacturers' agents
 11. Mathews, H., shoe maker
 13. Montgomery, John, iron moulder
 15. Burns, Mrs. Cath., dealer
..........here is Quadrant Street
 17. Moore, Wm., confectioner
 19. Lynch, Thaddeus
 21. Mantell, Robert, packer
23-25. McAleese, P., pawnbroker
..........here is Brook Street
 27. Gorman, Mary, baker
 29. Lockard, Patk., operator
 31. Macklin, Mrs. I.
 33. McMullen, John, moulder
 35. O'Kane, Edward, carter
 37. Ferguson, Jos., motorman
 39. McCullough, Mrs. Catherine
 41. McCluskey, John, commission agent
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 43. Maguire, J., publican
 45. McSloy, James, carter
 47. Keenan, Mrs. Annie
 49. McKenna, J., smith's helper
 51. Devlin, Catherine, winder
 53. Gorman, Michael
 55. Jones, J., grocer
 57. Ward, Edward, labourer
 59. Quinn, Jos.
 61. Doherty, Michael, porter
 63. McMullan, Fredk., sale yard
 65. McGinn, Peter, dealer
 67. Bowman, P., labourer
 69. O'Hanlon, Annie
 71. McCann, D., joiner
 73. Doherty, Patk., painter
 75. Ward, Edward, shoe maker
 77. McRoberts, ?
 79. Fitzgerald, John, traveller
 81. McManus, Chas., labourer
 83. Boyle, P., fish saloon
..........here is Jude Street
 85. Mulholland, Hugh, caretaker
 87. Goodall, John, labourer
 89. Jordan, Mrs. M. A.
 91. Carlin, Hugh, sail maker
 93. McCormack, W., painter
 95. Boyle, Patk., labourer
 97. Loughran, Miss Catherine
 99. Dornan, H., shoe maker
101. Burgess, D. T., sailor
103. Donaghy, Annie, box maker
105. McCready, Thomas
107. Glover, H. J., bakery
109. Adams, R., salesman
111. McGinn, Mary, house keeper
113. Austin, T., hairdresser
115. Quinn, Mary
117. McGovern, John, labourer
119-121. Demolished
..........here is Christian Place
123. Sloan, Robert, labourer
125. McGuickan, Mrs. B.
127. Quinn, Patrick D., labourer
129. Tierney, Mrs. Eliza
131. McAuley, Daniel, plumber
..........here is Milford Street
133. Darragh, Jas., confectioner
135. Brady, Mrs. C.
137. Maloney, Margt., dress maker
139. Fitzsimmons, J., stone cutter
141. Curoe, John, labourer
143. Grey, Wm. John, labourer
145. Marley, Peter, postal clerk
147. Kavanagh, Miss Margaret
149. Rafferty, Frank, conductor
151. Marshall, Jos., labourer
..........here is Ross Place
153. Atkinson, Jas., labourer
..........here is Albert Place
155. Devlin, Hugh, spirit merchant
155a. Haller, A., jeweller
155b. McGeagh, N. J., provision merchant
157. Daly, Henry, clerk
159. Kearney, W., labourer
161. Colton, John, labourer
163. O'Hara, Patk., painter
165. Burns, John, shop assistant
167. O'Boyle, Mrs. Charlotte
169. Hamilton, P., pipe maker
171-175. O'Kane, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., funeral undertakers (branch)
                         __________

        Side door
        College Square Presbyterian Sunday Schools
..........here is Fox Row
2-6. Vacant
   8. MacFarlane, Lang, & Co. Ltd.
10-12. Curran Bros., carriers
..........here is Stanley Street
14-28. Corporation yard
..........here is Willow Street
 30. Cairnduff, F., & Son, provision dealers
 32. Farrall, Chas., publican
..........here is Elizabeth Street
 34. Crescent Supper Saloon
   "   McIlroy, Cath., lodging house
34a. Brannigan, P., grocer
 36. Keating, S., dress maker
 38. McGivern, Mrs. Mary
 40. Doherty, B., watchman
 42. Kane & Magee Ltd., chemists
..........here is Devonshire Street
 44. Torbitt, Charles, confectioner
 46. Maguire, Mrs.
 48. McAllister, M.
 50. Mullen, May
 52. Tipping, Chas., boot maker
54-56. Patton, Jos., hair dresser
56½. Quinn, Miss M., confectioner and newsagent
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 58. Jones, J., grocer
60, 62. Johnston, Alex., butcher
 64. Kearney, John, clerk
 66. McCrory, T., labourer
 68. Fagan, Jos., electrician
 70. Mullan, Hugh, labourer
 72. Brannigan, Peter, grocer
 74. Tully, Mrs., confectioner
74½. West Belfast Picture Theatre Ltd.
 76. Kavanagh, Michael, dealer
 78. Murphy, Thomas, grocer
 80. Diamond, John, flax dresser
 82. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Elizabeth
84a. Austin, H., store yard
 84. O'Hare, Bridget, confectioner
 86. Matthews, Jas., packer
 88. McKevitt, Mrs. Rose
 90. McKenna, John, labourer
 92. Canavan, P., dealer
 94. Hunter, John, labourer
 96. McMullen, Mrs. Sarah
 98. Canavan, Patk., dealer
100. Gallagher, Margt., pillow case maker
102. Curley, Mrs. Mary
104. O'Brien, R., motorman
106. McGrillen, Myles, driver
108. Tohill, J. A., motorman
110. O'Rourke, J. F., grocer
..........here is McDonnell Street
112. Maginn, Patk., pawn broker and jeweller
114. Dean, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Servia Street
116. Coyle, J., publican
118. Smyth, Mrs. Rose
120. Clegg, Felix, plasterer
122. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
124. McGahen, Mary
126. Lambe, L. P., newsagent
128. McGuigan, Mrs. M.
130. Gregory, Mrs. Sarah A.
132. O'Neill, Frances, teacher
134. O'Neill, Miss A.
136. McAnearney, M., boot maker
  "     Mooney, Patrick
138. Vacant
..........here is Raglan Street
        Albert Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. T. McDermott, B.A., 73 Cliftonville Road
140. Fay, Mrs., grocer
142. Russell, Patrick, porter
144. King, Mrs. Rose
146. Johnston, J., hairdresser
148. Murray, Francis, clerk
150. McQuaid, W., pawn broker
152. Marshall, Miss Annie
154. Greenwood, M., sawyer
156. Welsh, Daniel, labourer
158. McCann, John, motorman
160. Clancey, Eliz., dealer
..........here is Ross Street
162. Barronwell, A., grocer
164. Rea, W., hair dresser
166. Jones, S., grocer
168. McPhillips, John, publican
..........here is Mary Street
170. Campbell, James
        Side door

Albertville Drive
from 203 Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Barnett, Richard, colporteur
   3. Hanna, Mrs.
   5. Brennan, George, window cleaner
   7. Sparrow, Chas. W., pattern maker
   9. Malone, Wm., assistant supt.
 11. Meneely, John, bread server
 13. McCleery, Wm., overseer
 15. Kingsberry, Mrs. Cath.
 17. Crane, Wilfred S. A.
 19. Donald, Geo., carpenter
 21. King, James, tenter
                        __________

   2. Moffitt, F. W., M.B., D.P.H.
   4. Falls, Mrs., mat. nurse
   6. Alderdice, Miss Sarah
   8. Little, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Hodgen, Jas., designer
 12. Freeland, Jane
 14. Skelly, William
 16. Holywood, ?
 18. McCullough, J.
 20. Moore, Wm. S., accountant
 22. Dalzell, Susan
24a. McCann, James, & Son, builders
 24. Bryans, Jas., mechanic
 26. Glass, John M., teacher
 28. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 30. Kirkwood, G., dent. mechanic
 32. Brown, Thomas, tailor
 34. Redpath, T., winding master

Albion Lane
at 2 Shaftesbury Square

 3b. Steen, J. Barnett, oil merchant

Albion Street
from 127 Great Victoria Street to 130 Sandy Row

1-5. Mateer, James, & Co., wholesale produce merchants
..........here is Norwood Street
   7. Shaw, William, grocer
   9. McWilliams, Thomas, linen lapper
 11. Cleland, John, baker
 13. Caulfield, M., publican
..........here is Glenalpin Street
 15. Berry, S. E., publican
 17. Smith, W. H., hairdresser
 19. Annett, Wm., linen lapper
 21. Beattie, J., clerk
 23. Wright, Mrs., F., hair dresser
 25. Halliday, W. J., baker
 27. Vint, J., painter
 29. Cowan, Robert, lorry driver
 31. Sloan, A., foreman carter
 33. Carson, Samuel, yard
 35. Vacant
 37. Brown, William
 39. Leckey, Mrs.
 41. Osbourn, A., watch maker
 43. Magee, Miss C.
45-49. McNair, Fredk., publican
                        __________

   2. Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church (side door)
   4. Kelly, Wm., stager
   6. Bell, John, pork cutter
..........here is Kensington Street
   8. McNeice, Herbert, hair dresser
 10. McCleary, Samuel, fitter
 12. Wilson, Miss, milliner
 14. Cassells, Mrs. Mary, grocer
..........here is Wesley Street
 16. Cowan, Alexander, & Sons, Carriers and Furniture Removers. T.N. 24371
 18. Grimshaw, F., bookkeeper
 20. McMurray, J., conductor
 22. Reynolds, F., shipwright
..........here is Combermere Street
 24. Noble Bros., boot repairers
 26. Bradley, J., tailor
 28. Taylor, Mrs.
 30. Pollock, Mrs.
 32. Weir, Andrew, fitter
 34. Reains, H., driver
 36. Black, Mrs.
 38. McClatchey, E., fireman

Alexander Street
from 55 Frederick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Doherty, D., labourer
   3. Moylan, James, labourer
   5. Toner, Dennis, labourer
   7. McGivern, B., labourer
   9. McFadden, W. J., labourer
 11. Herdman, John, cooper
 13. Reilly, Bernard, labourer
 15. Doran, Francis, labourer
 17. Kerr, J., labourer
 19. McVeigh, A., labourer
 21. Austin, Wm., carter
 23. McEntee, J., dealer
 25. McDermott, W., labourer
 27. Harland, J., labourer
 29. Hamilton, Bdgt., house keeper
 31. McIlroy, Patk., labourer
 33. Trainor, H., plumber
..........here is Frederick Lane
 35. Demolished
..........here is Lancaster Street
37-47. Vacant ground
..........Here is Drake's Lane
        Side door - Fitzpatrick, Miss E.
                        __________

   2. side door
   4. Store
   6. Craughwell, John, labourer
   8. Edward, Henry
10-14. Rice, E., grain store
..........here is Constabulary Lane
16-18. Ryan, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 20. McGuigan, J., drover
 22. Dougan, Miss
 24. Nolan, Essie
 26. McKee, Mrs. N.
 28. Murphy, Alexander
 30. McIlroy, Patrick, store keeper
 32. Austin, Ellen
 34. Dempster, Patrick, carter
 36. Austin, Sarah, spinner
 38. Fryers, Fred, dealer
........here is Mays Lane
40-40a. Gorman, Thos., firewood merchant
 42. McGreevy, J., labourer
   "   Knox, James
 44. Side door
..........here is Lancaster Street
46-60. P.E. School in course of erection
62-64. Glass, C., & G. B., wire mattress manufacturers
 66. Boyle, Jas., dealer

Alexander Street West
from 78 Pound Street to Derby Street

1 to 3. Side door
..........here is Bertha Place
 25. Falls Road Methodist Church Committee Rooms
27a. Divis Mineral Water stables
 27. Devlin, Joseph P., labourer
 29. Malone, H., engine driver
 31. Kennedy, John, sculptor
 33. Feenan, John, labourer
 35. McCann, R., shop man
 37. Gilroy, Fred, tailor
 39. Devlin, Patrick, slater
 41. McCullough, Francis
 43. Mullan, M., brick layer
 45. Kennedy, Francis, clerk
..........here is Gilford Street
 47. McCallum, Mrs. Bridget
 49. O'Hagan, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 51. Bunting, Fras., labourer
 53. Sullivan, Miss Margaret
 55. Delaney, John, labourer
 57. McClean, Miss Angela
 59. Morrison, M., plasterer
 61. McArdle, T., baker
 63. Convery, E., joiner
 65. Costello, M., labourer
                        __________

   4. Valente, D.
   6. Duffy, Jos., printer
   8. McSorley, Jos.
 10. Booth, Fras., bread server
 12. McGeough, L., porter
 14. Doherty, Mrs. Mary Ann
 16. Goldsmith, P. O., engineer
 18. Gallagher, Lucy
 20. McMahon, J., hair dresser
 22. Conway, Miss Mary
 24. O'Hagan, Catherine
 26. Laverty, P., tailor
 28. McGuire, Mrs. Mary
 30. Diffin, James, joiner
 32. Martin, Michael, shunter
 34. Johnston, Robert, rivetter
 36. McFarland, Miss Susan
 38. McGorry, T., draper
 40. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Eliza
..........here is Gilford Street
 42. Clarke, J., basket maker
 44. Connell, Wm., postman
 46. McAulay, H., carpenter
 48. Hughes, Miss Agnes
 50. Rice, Francis, labourer
 52. Campbell, Francis, bar man
 54. McGeown, Patk., labourer
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 56. Harte, Annie, wine and spirit merchant
 58. McAuley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. McIlwaine, William
 62. McAree, Mrs. Isabella
 64. Donnelly, John, labourer
..........here is Dysart Street
 66. McGahan, Andrew, sexton

Alexandra Avenue
off Limestone Road

   3. Harper, John, newsagent
   5. Sheppard, Francis
   7. Smyth, M.
   9. Harris, John
 11. Scott, Leslie
 13. Logan, W.
 15. Donnelly, James
 17. McRindal, Alex., baker
 19. Flack, David, sailor
 21. Farrell, G.
 23. Bingham, W., traveller
                          Eden Villa
       Moore, Miss
..........here is Parkside Gardens
                        __________

   8. Jamison, Mrs. M.
 10. Gordon, Herbert, fitter
 12. Cochrane, William
 14. McCallum, Mrs.
 16. Hinds, John, comm. agent
 18. Considine, E. (Constantine, ? in 1943)
 20. Forgrave, David, teacher
 22. McKenna, J., spirit merchant
 24. Dalzell, Mrs. J., house keeper

Alexandra Gardens
from 575 Antrim Road to Somerton Road

   1. Morrow, Charles, director
   3. Holmhurst, Ladies' College
   5. Vacant
   7. Brett, Miss
   9. Vacant
 11. Alexander, T. E., City Coroner
 13. Elliott, Thos. J., solicitor
 15. Lowry, Miss Eliza R.
                        __________

   2. Wallace, Martin
   4. Fox, Bernard, B.L.
   6. Jefferson, Harold, solicitor
   8. Little, J., estate agent
       House in course of erection
 10. Simm, M. J., vet. surgeon
 12. Munce, Miss Jessie
 14. Gore, Hugh, bank official
 16. Lynd, Robt., hardware merchant
 18. McConkey, Fred., grocer

Alexandra Park Avenue
from 98 York Road to 405 Antrim Road

   1. Tacy, Robert
       Alexandra Park Avenue Public Elementary School - Principal, David Nesbitt
..........here is North Queen Street
   5. Wilson, Thos., motorman
   7. Hall, Arthur
   9. Ferguson, Hamilton
 11. McKeown, G., shipwright
 13. Wilson, James, painter
 15. McIlveen, William
 17. Horner, Thomas, fitter
 19. McKay, Miss Charlotte
 21. Anderson, Henry
 23. McClughin, Samuel
 25. Lindsay, Mrs.
 27. Houston, Mrs.
 29. Graham, Mrs. I.
 31. McAuley, Patrick, fitter
 33. Lennon, M., clerk
 35. McKibbin, Miss E.
 37. Harkness, Miss I.
 39. Allen, Wm. T., storeman
 41. Barkley, J., carriage builder
 43. McCullough, Thomas
 45. Hampton, Thos., harbour constable
 47. McGrotty, Thomas
 49. Colville, Wm. J., fitter
 51. Ryan, Alfred J., clerk
 53. Currie, James, grocer
 55. Campbell, John, plater
 57. Farrell, Patrick
 59. Stanfield, W., machine master
..........here is Esther Street
 61. Armstrong, T. H., grocer
 63. McKinven, George T., plater
 65. Wolsey, F., engineer
 67. Alexander, A., shipwright
 69. Aicken, Wm., stevedore
 71. McKnight, Alex., clerk
 73. Colville, Mrs. E.
 75. McGarry, Mrs. I.
 77. Carroll, John, collector
 79. Fulton, J. J., clerk
 81. Jack, John, clerk
 83. Arnott, William
 85. Dunlop, Mrs. E.
 87. McKay, Francis
 89. Blythe, John, engineer
 91. Cunningham, Mrs. E.
 93. Allen, Samuel, overseer
 95. Carter, Mrs.
 97. McCoubrie, Mrs. M. E.
 99. Oliver, Robert
101. McIlveen, Robert, shipwright
103. Boyd, Matthew
107. McKay, R., shoe maker
109. Kerr, Thomas
111. Davidson, John, sea captain
113. Duff, Mrs. C.
..........here is Brantwood Street
115. Cochrane, J. D., R.U.C.
117. Elliott, Mrs. M. J.
119. Eakins, Mrs. Annie A.
121. Dunlop, Robt., salesman
123. McCausland, W. J.
125. Twaddell, William
127. Vacant
129. Bruce, George G.
131. Partington, Mrs. A. J.
133. Wightman, E., trimmer
135. Howard, William, clerk
137. McKenna, John, clerk
139. Botshi, Henry, seaman
141. Stewart, J., shop assistant
143. Hamilton, S. J., grocer
145. McKenzie, R., engineer
147. McSheffrey, H., baker
149. Taylor, R. H., foreman
151. Caldwell, Mrs. E.
153. Macrory, T., timber mrsr.
155. Cadden, A., R.U.C.
157. Lynas, Thos., plater
159. Agnew, Andrew
161. Vacant
163. Clarke, W. J., draper
165. McCrea, J. A., analyst
167. Craig, K., master mariner
169. Oliver, Wm. J., labourer
171. Martin, J. A., fitter
173. Young, G. W.
175. Roleson, ?
177. Williamson, R., foreman
179. Young, Miss C.
181. Stewart, Miss C.
183. Davidson, William
185. Auld, Miss Martha
187. frost, Harold, fitter
189. Fleming, Malcolm
191. Ferguson, John, joiner
193. Morrison, Archibald
195. Skelton, J.
197. Bonner, E., salesman
199. Roberts, Constantine
201. Rainey, T., R.U.C.
203-233. United Greyhound Association (N.I.), Ltd. (Dunmore Park), secretary, D. Campbell
..........here is Jellicoe Avenue
235-261. Vacant ground
        Recreation Hall
        Dunmore Badminton Hall Ltd.
        Spence, H., & Co., coach builders
       O.D. Cars Ltd.
263. Vacant
265. Hostin, W. T.
267. Hoey, Albert, sergt. R.U.C.
269. Moore, John
271. Harper, Mrs. T.
273. Woods, Sam
275. Shields, James
277. Watson, J., traveller
                      __________

 2b. McKinney, R. J., Ltd., Structural Engineers. T.N.,43251-2
   2. Kirkwood, Miss Mary
..........here is North Queen Street
   4. Mallagh, John, grocer
   6. Hunter, James, cutter
   8. Ross, Mrs. P.
 10. Russell, Mrs.
 12. Campbell, J.
 14. Ingram, Jas., brick layer
 16. Moore, A. W.
 18. Coyle, Mrs. Mary
 20. Smylie, Robert, plater
 22. Brown, W. J., R.U.C.
 24. Mallagh, Andrew, carrier
 26. Craig, James, butcher
 28. Dunn, Wm., comm. traveller
 30. Anderson, James
 32. McBride, Robert
 34. Watson, Mrs. E.
 36. Blair, Thos., clerk
 38. Allen, Robt., blacksmith
 40. Bennett, Wm. J.
 42. Bell, Frederick, draper
 44. Ruddell, Wm. W., engineer
 46. McAreavey, Miss Caroline
 48. McCracken, Wm., clerk
 50. Johnston, J. C., fitter
 52. Magill, James
 54. McVeigh, Mrs.
 56. Dempster, John, confectioner
..........here is Esther Street
 58. Lister, Miss Edith
 60. Logan, Adam, rivetter
 62. Lyttle, Mrs.
 64. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 66. Bell, J., R.U.C.
 68. Boyle, Thomas
 70. Gordon, Samuel
 72. Semple, R. J., ships' carpenter
 74. Beverland, Saml., baker
 76. Williamson, Mrs.
 78. Ferguson, Hugh
 80. Reynolds, Miss Annie
 82. Parker, Robert, clerk
 84. McManus, Miss
 86. McCutcheon, Miss E.
 88. Anderson, Miss Agnes
 90. Morrow, Mrs. Eileen
 92. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
 94. Jackson, Saml., bread server
 96. Thompson, Wm.
 98. Palmer, F. G., fitter
100. Colburn, John
102. Spence, Saml., clerk of works
104. Murphy, Robert
106. Walker, Thomas
108. Smyth, Wm. J., fitter
110. Brown, C., driver
112. Farmer, Thomas
..........here is Brantwood Street
114. Wilson, Miss I.
116. Hall, W. F.
118. Quail, H. C., traveller
120. Millar, A., miller
122. Wallace, Jas. A.
124. Murphy, P., draughtsman
126. Hayes, Thomas, clerk
128. Gourley, James, clerk
130. Wasson, T. A., coach builder
132. White, John J.
134. Martin, N., warehouseman
136. Maddocks, D. W., millwright
138. Graham, Mrs. Winifred
140. Brown, Wm. A., telegraphist
142. Hamilton, J. Y., clerk
144. Greenlee, John, docker
146. Press, I., school teacher
148. Gregg, Joseph, cloth passer
150. Agnew, W. H.
152. French, John
154. Hill, R. J., R.U.C.
156. Dunlop, Mrs. Eva
158. Trimble, Mrs. Sarah
160. Ratton, Dudley, telegraphist
162. Thompson, P., motor engineer
164. Lamont, Thos., mtr. trmr.
166. Boylan, John, storeman
168. Burnett, George, grocer
        North Belfast Orange Memorial Hall
..........here is Alexandra Park
..........here is Castleton Gardens
        Capitol Picture House

Alexandra Road
off Queen's Road

      Vacant ground

Alfred Street
from 11a May Street to Ormeau Avenue

 1a. The Belfast Bottle Co.
   1. Boon, Alexander, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   3. Small & Parkes, Ltd., brake lining and motor accessories
   "   Mullan, Jos. A., manufacturing agent
   "   Romac Motor Accessories Ltd.
3-5. Pierce, R. W., & Co., printers
   "   Mullen, J. A., agent
   "   Hunter, F., com. merchant
 5a. Belgrave Tyre Depot
   7. Lawrie Bros. Ltd., Motor Accessory Factors
   "   McCullough, S. J., heating and general engineer
..........here is Franklin Street
11-13. Dunville & Co. Ltd., duty paid warehouse
..........here is Clarence Street
19-21. Henning, John & Son, Ltd., linen, damask, and handkerchief manufacturers
23-25. Graham, E., Ltd., Auto Engineers
   "   Walker, Wm., & Co. Ltd., woollen manufacturers
..........here is Ormeau Avenue
                        __________

..........here is Little May Street
   2. Battery and Electrical Service Co.
   4. Vacant
   6. Scott, C., agent
   8. Belfast Recruiting Office - Col. D. Gray
 10. Vacant
 12. The British Thomson Houston Co. Ltd., Electrical Engineers and Manufacturers.  T.N. 24523.  T.A. "Asteroidal," Belfast
 14. McCormick, S., Road and Quarry Contractors Engineers
 16. Masonic Lodge No. 10 - Major R. Stanley, sec.; T. McNeice, house steward
..........here is Sussex Place
 18. Harrison, E. V., & Co., children's washing frocks
   "   Elliott, James (Belfast), Ltd., overall manufacturer
18a. Ferguson, Harry, (Motors), Ltd., Used Car Depot. T.N. 24650
..........here is Russell Street
20a. Henderson, J., store man
 20. Smith, C. B., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   "   Burt-Marshall, Jas., Ltd., bleachers
   "   Donald & Co., clothing manufacturers
   "   Brunswick Linen Co., handkerchief manufacturers
 22. St. Malachy's Catholic Church
 24. St. Malachy's Presbytery - Very Rev. J. P. Clenaghan, P.P., V.G.; Revs. R. Rogan, B.A., C.C.; F. Kerr, C.C.; J. Deane, B.A., C.C.
   "   St. Malachy's Hall
 26. Magee, James & Sons, box manufacturers
 28. Byrne, W., & Sons, Ltd., packing case makers
 30. Gorman, Miss
 32. Carey, D. J., confectioner
 34. Vacant
34-36. Atkinson, R., & Co. Ltd., Irish Poplin Manufacturers
 36. Harvey, Stanley & Co., motor engineers
38-40. Training Centre (Ministry of Labour)
 54. McKinney, I., motor engineer

Alliance Avenue
from 462 Oldpark Road to Ardoyne Road

   1. Jamison, Robert
   3. Elliott, J. P., civil servant
   5. Wallace, J. F., millwright
   7. Whyte, T. G., cashier
   9. Girvan, R.
 11. Scott, Clark, assistant inspector
 13. Martin, Mrs. Emma
 15. Clarke, John T.
 17. Kinnis, Chas. D., agent
 19. Willis, William
 21. Cairns, Mrs. Martha
 23. Arnold, R., merchant tailor
 25. Grainger, Andrew, plumber
 27. Millar, Wm. R., journalist
 29. McPollin, Patrick
 31. Thompson, Ed., traveller
 33. Ellis, Miss Winifred
 35. McGovern, Jos., spirit merchant
 37. Johnston, Henry, chemist
 39. Copeland, James, manager
..........here is Deerpark Road
 41. Farrell, John, spirit merchant
 43. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
 45. Ward, John
 47. Hamilton, Ed., engineer
 49. Simms, James
 51. Sloan, W. S., electrical engineer
 53. Flynn, J. A. A., agent
 55. Dixon, Mrs. M.
 57. In case of development
59-71. Vacant ground
 73. Moreland, Mrs. R.
 75. Clements, Jas. W., driver
 77. Field, John, labourer
 79. Hall, Fred. D., brush maker
 81. Moore, Samuel, traveller
 83. Fullerton, Thomas
..........here is Alliance Crescent
85-95. Vacant ground
..........here is Ardglen Crescent
 97. Vacant
 99. Henry's Cash Stores
101. Montgomery, Miss, confectioner
103. Kirkpatrick, Miss, draper
105. Vacant
107. Roper, Robert J.
109. Oliver, J.
111. Weatherhead, Robt., commissioner
113. Corry, Samuel, traveller
115. Farrell, James, fitter
117. Meeke, Fredk., cigarette maker
119. Blair, Wm., painter
121. Cunningham, H., manager
123. Connolly, Frank
125. Johnston, Thos., labourer
127. Maguire, Fredk. N., shop assistant
129. Gault, Wm., brick layer
131. Spence, Wm., yarn dresser
133. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
135. Sloan, Miss I.
137. Gorman, Miss
139. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary E.
141. Lindsay, Geo., barman
143. Campbell, Wm. S., fireman
145. Moreland, Geo. T., oprtor. (operator)
147. Herman, Arthur, commissionaire
149. Gault, Wm., R.A.F.
151. McCaughey, Samuel, labourer
153. Henderson, Wm., labourer
155. Bell, Robert, driver
157. Glendinning, Wm., labourer
159. Taylor, William, salesman
161. Hassen, W.
163. Jeffrey, David, conductor
165. McIntosh, Thomas
167. Jackson, Orr, baker
169. Neill, Chas., driver
171. Green, Jas., conductor
..........here is Berwick Road
173. McCracken, Thomas, docker
175. Toney, David, labourer
177. Scott, Albert E., joiner
179. Battson, Wm. J., gateman
181. Millen, David, electrician
183. Harris, Samuel, joiner
185. Carroll, E., gardener
187. Boyle, M., labourer
189. Downey, Robt., salesman
191. Nicholl, John, clerk
193. Bill, John, labourer
195. Graham, R., fitter
197. Spence, Wm., machinist
199. Brown, Saml., wood cutter
201. Brown, Wm., clerk
203. McStravick, Thomas
205. Hill, Alfred, packer
207. Douglas, Mrs.
209. Moles, Wm. John, mill worker
211. Harbinson, Isaac, tailor
213. Dickson, L. H., clerk
215. Todd, Herbert
217. Hughes, Arthur, labourer
219. Steele, John, car attendant
221. McClean, James, fitter
223. Shannon, John, hackle setter
225. Porter, Isaac, joiner
227. McCrossan, Thomas, baker
229. Haire, George, butcher
231. Tate, John, clerk
233. Harbinson, ?
235. Shields, John, driver
237. Fletcher, Geo., traveller
239. Anderson, Albert, plumber
241. Thompson, Joseph, tenter
243. Graham, T. C., engineer
245. McDonald, James, fitter
247. Connolly, Albert
249. Harbinson, James, fitter
251. Davidson, David E., iron turner
253. Glynn, Wm., labourer
255. McKee, James, labourer
257. Nicholl, Mrs.
259. Graham, Wm. J., joiner
261. McAteer, James, fitter
263. Warren, Wm., engineer
265. Thornton, Mrs. Martha
267. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
                      __________

   2. Mahood, John
   4. Kerns, Robt., civil servant
   6. Coutts, Mrs.
   8. Hamilton, T. J. C.
 10. McCann, Mrs. C.
 12. Vacant
 14. Warwick, J., pawn broker
 16. Dunlop, Rev. Jas., M.A.
 18. Beggs, Hugh, boot merchant
 20. Beggs, Wm., boot merchant
 22. Saunderson, J., clerk
 24. Mairs, Robt., saddler
 26. Black, Andrew, engineer
 28. Gordon, L., traveller
 30. Goulding, T. F., traveller
..........here is Deerpark Road
 32. Risk, Harold, clerk
 34. Houston, John, spinning master
 36. Larmor, Miss Jane
 38. Hanna, J.
 40. Wallace, J. B., secretary
 42. Harrison, E. V., warehouseman
 44. McCann, James
 46. McCann, Geo., contractor
 48. In course of development
50-58. Vacant ground
 60. Morrow, Samuel
 62. Maginnes, Saml., yarn dresser
 64. Meneely, John, bread server
 66. Kelso, Arthur, winding master
 68. Diamond, H., fitter
 70. Reid, Geo. H., clerk
 72. McDowell, M., fitter
 74. McCrudden, Robert, plumber
 76. Butler, Victor, coal vendor
 78. Keaney, Frank, driver
..........here is Jamaica Street
80-90. Vacant
..........here is Etna Drive
 92. Ingham, J., butcher
 94. Sands, George H., grocer
 96. Cunningham, Miss, bakery
       Glenard P.O., Sub-postmistress, Miss Cunningham
 98. Sands, George H., fruiterer
100. Morelli, G., supper saloon
102. Dunn, L.
104. Fletcher, Thos. G., caulker
106. McCann, Jos.
108. Swindells, David, driver
110. Loughrin, ?
112. Loney,
114. Gourley, David J., cloth passer
116. Trotter, Robert
118. Marshall, F.
120. Glasgow, Wm., labourer
122. Patterson, Henry, driver
124. Mehaffey, Samuel, plater
126. Dean, Hugh, plasterer
128. O'Connor, ?
130. Kelly, Misses
132. Huey, Robert, attendant
134. Denver, Wm., labourer
136. Nelson, John
138. Marshall, Alex., labourer
140. McGeough, Thos., com. agent
142. Swindles, George, conductor
144. Hewitt, Mrs.
146. Donaghy, Wm., iron turner
148. Moore, John
150. Swindles, David W., hair dresser
152. Jack, B., labourer
154. Busby, Wm., labourer
156. Woods, Mrs.
158. Wiggins, F., labourer
160. Bryant, Geo., tram driver
162. Harvey, John, machine man
164. McCullough, Allen, printer
166. Toal, Patrick, salesman
168. Gallery, Patrick
170. McBrierty, Mrs., nurse
172. Dalton, Fred A., rigger
..........here is Berwick Road
174. Brennan, Patrick, barman
176. Davidson, Geo., labourer
178. Kerr, Frank, butcher
180. Montgomery, Robt., joiner
182. Mathers, ?
184. King, James, fitter
186. Craig, Samuel, moulder
188. Nicholl, Alexander, helper
190. Laverty, H., boot operator
192. Crothers, David
194. Moore, Wm. John, labourer
196. McFetridge, Geo., driver
198. O'Connor, Edwd., docker
200. Bill, David
202. McVicker, George, labourer
204. Harrison, Henry, brick layer
206. McCartney, Malcolm, labourer
208. Breen, S.
210. Bingham, Joseph, electrician
212. Hart, Hugh, moulder
214. Hagan, Mrs.
216. Nelson, Robt., labourer
218. Turnbull, John H.
220. Craig, James, baker
222. Blackwood, ?
224. Hillis, John, shop assistant
226. McDonald, J., driver
228. Niblock, Mrs.
230. Woodside, Mrs.
232. Watson, Wm., labourer
234. McFerran, Joseph, rivetter
236. Sinclair, Wm. R., joiner
238. O'Connor, Jos., baker
240. Bell, ?
242. Ashe, Robt., watchman
244. Tinsley, John, manager
246. Sloan, Wm., hair dresser
248. Gray, Alexander, cleaner
250. McIlhenny, Frank, plumber
252. Shatz, Mrs. Catherine
254. Hughes, Jas. A., driver
256. Maguire, Frank, house repairer
258. Curry, Wm., labourer
260. Craig, Wm. A., fitter
262. Curry, Herbert, docker
264. Kelly, David, labourer
266. McKay, James, linen lapper
268. Allen, Robert, labourer
270. McCullough, Jas., gardener
272. Neill, John, labourer
274. Longmore, John M., time keeper
276. Hanna, Chas., traveller
..........here is Ardoyne Road

Alliance Crescent
at 68 Deerpark Road

   1. Frieze, Mrs. M., grocer
   3. Vacant
5-7. Agnew, Joseph, Newsagent and Confectioner
   9. Frieze, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Alliance Drive
..........here is Alliance Parade
                         __________

   2. Thompson, George, mechanic
   4. Dubois, Mrs. Margaret J.
   6. Reid, Wm. J., fitter
   8. McCann, Mrs. Jane
 10. Stewart, Charles
 12. Bradford, N., joiner
 14. Hill, Robt., tobacco worker
 16. Kernoghan, J. R., labourer
 18. Speers, Wm.
 20. Martin, Robt. E., inspector
 22. Burrows, Jos., joiner
 24. Bellew, Geo., foreman
 26. Kernaghan, Robt., fireman
 28. Jones, Mrs. M.
 30. Sames, John, conductor
 32. Kinghan, Miss Sarah
 34. Graham, Wm., clerk
 36. Cree, George, packer
 38. Barnes, ?
 40. Moore, John, fitter
 42. Gibson, Wm., fitter
 44. Murphy, Jas., moulder
 46. Nicholson, Robt., beetler
 48. Sharkey, Wm., painter
 50. Hughes, Mrs.
 52. Bell, George, labourer
 54. Watson, Wm. H., fitter

Alliance Drive
at 9 Alliance Crescent

   1. McCrum, David, caretaker
   3. Moore, Mrs.
   5. Mullan, Wm., lorry driver
   7. Jackson, Norman, labourer
   9. Daniels, Fred., conductor
 11. McAvoy, William, porter
 13. Cordner, James, soldier
 15. Johnston, John, labourer
 17. Cameron, Robt., labourer
 19. McDowell, Alfred, tenter
 21. Dennison, George, fitter
 23. McCall, Nathaniel, labourer
 25. Streight, ?
 27. McCullough, Jas. A., labourer
 29. Chancellor, Thos., engineer
 31. Martin, T. E., stock keeper
 33. Hay, Thomas, electrician
 35. Sloan, Henry
 37. Henry, Harry C., tyler
 39. Scott, James, labourer
 41. Adams, William
 43. Johnston, Isaac, docker
 45. Bell, William, mill worker
 47. Stewart, James, labourer
 49. Millar, Robert, joiner
 51. Carswell, John, turner
 53. Adams, David, iron turner
 55. McCrum, Jas., driver
 57. Douthart, Henry, boot maker
 59. Glover, Jas., coalman
 61. Niblock, Fred, joiner
 63. Simpson, Thos., pattern maker
 65. Riddell, Miss Mabel
 67. Cole, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 69. Moore, Hugh, labourer
 71. Kerr, Alexander, glazer
 73. Millar, John Geo., labourer
 75. Wilkinson, Henry, labourer
 77. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Jackson, Henry, labourer
 81. Fittis, Wm. H., labourer
 83. Devers, Wm., lorry driver
 85. Ryles, Robert, labourer
 87. Lavery, ?
 89. Moffett, Mrs.
 91. Allen, George, labourer
 93. Smylie, Thos., labourer
 95. McKinney, Thos. J., labourer
 97. Logan, Robert, crane driver
 99. Russell, Samuel, fitter
101. Stead, James, plater
103. Stevenson, Wm., salesman
105. Young, Joseph, fitter
107. Hunter, Samuel, labourer
109. Orr, George, joiner
111. McCormick, Wm., machinist
113. McAlister, Samuel
115. Harper, Robert, docker
117. Somers, John T., seaman
119. Wright, Mrs.
121. Wallace, John
123. Hill, Wm. Jno., blacksmith
125. McKinley, Geo., window cleaner
127. Leeman, Wm. J., painter
                        __________

   2. McCullough, David, upholsterer
   4. Johnston, James, turner
   6. Maine, Miss (Mearn, Hugh, plumber in 1943)
   8. Wasson, Mrs.
 10. Howie, Norman, fitter
 12. Vacant
 14. Grainger, J., salesman
 16. Vacant
 18. Trimble, Robt., flagger
 20. Gault, Jas., brick layer
 22. Stewart, William
 24. McAllister, John, labourer
 26. Braidner, Robert, labourer
 28. McFadden, Cyril, clerk
 30. Spencer, Jas. H., labourer
 32. Hunter, Mrs.
 34. Barnes, Fred., brick layer
 36. Brawley, Andrew, operator
 38. Nesbitt, James, iron turner
 40. Orchin, Wm., labourer
 42. Moore, Jas., heckle setter
 44. Holmes, N., machinist
 46. Frazer, Thomas, seaman
 48. Marks, Mrs.
 50. Murray, Isaac, labourer
 52. Mottram, Henry, soldier
 54. McWilliams, Geo., rivetter
 56. Beggs, Wm., joiner
 58. Prenter, Ernest, hackle maker
 60. McNeely, John, storeman
 62. Savage, George, manager
 64. Napier, James, labourer
 66. Wilson, Hugh Blair, labourer
 68. Telford, William, labourer
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 70. Steele, Robert
 72. Blayney, John, labourer
 74. Mogey, Jas., labourer
 76. McConnell, Thomas, brick layer
 78. Tweedie, Gerald D.
 80. Millar, James, watchman
 82. Vacant
 84. Gregg, Wm. John, storeman
 86. Ward, Samuel, carter
 88. Ferres, Henry, labourer
90-96. Vacant
 98. Langley, Arthur, lorry driver
100. Cully, Joshua, painter
102. Blake, Jas. A., harbour constable
104. McKeown, Thomas, slasher
106. Mills, Ernest, musician
108. Johnston, Mrs.
110. Maxwell, F. Wm., waiter
112. Irwin, Edward, chauffeur
114. Cargin, Ernest, fitter
116. McKinley, Robert, printer
118. Carrick, Walter, plumber
120. Whiteside, Wm., labourer
122. McDowell, Hugh
124. McKinlay, Jas., salesman
126. Thompson, Thos., linen lapper

Alliance Gardens
from 102 Deerpark Road to Alliance Drive

   1. Blair, Wm., textile worker
   3. Scott, Jas., brick layer
   5. Watson, John F., clerk
   7. Todd, Albert, labourer
   9. Watson, Wm., machine man
 11. Williamson, Jas., preparing master
 13. Compton, Wm. J., fitter
                         __________

   2. D'Arcy, Mrs. E.
   4. Clarke, Robert, labourer
   6. Murdock, Mrs.
   8. Harkin, John, linen worker
 10. McNally, William

Alliance Parade
at 9 Alliance Crescent

   1. Gallaher, Joseph, body builder
   3. Proctor, James, moulder
   5. Watters, Albert, case maker
   7. Stephenson, Miss Sarah
   9. McCullough, Robt., flax dresser
 11. Kennedy, Fergus, grocer
 13. McArthurs, William, clerk
 15. Duncan, Wm., coach painter
 17. Barr, Robert, fitter
 19. Weir, W.
 21. Gracey, William, mechanic
 23. Wilkinson, Wm., joiner
 25. Croft, Wm. J., billiard marker
 27. Moreland, James, labourer
 29. Kelly, Hamilton, fireman
 31. Moore, James, motorman
 33. Moles, T., conductor
 35. McKay, William, R.A.F.
 37. Cummings, John, labourer
 39. Peden, R. J., basket maker
 41. Vacant
 43. McGee, Wm., labourer
 45. Irwin, Jas., painter
 47. McCullough, Samuel, clerk
 49. Murphy, Wm., stableman
 51. Adams, John, shipwright
 53. Baird, James, overlooker
 55. Bambrick, Geo., helper
 57. Sloan, Henry, clerk
 59. Aston, D.
 61. McCully, Isaac, packer
 63. Johnston, Alex., boot repairer
 65. Lewis, John, fitter
 67. Wright, James, clerk
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 69. Morrow, Chas., labourer
 71. Ritchie, Fred
 73. Gray, ?
 75. Davey, John, salesman
 77. McKee, ?
 79. Johnston, David, labourer
 81. Livingstone, Geo., labourer
 83. French, Reg., steward
 85. McArthurs, R.
 87. Robinson, Robt. J., welder
 89. McMillan, Jas., porter
 91. Patterson, Wm., driver
 93. Rutherford, James, labourer
 95. Beattie, Robt., wireless optr.
 97. Auld, Samuel, iron turner
 99. Wilson, Geo., baker
101. Devlin, Ernest, lorry driver
103. Bramble, J. T., labourer
105. Woodhead, Mrs.
107. Dalzell, Wm., fitter
109. Dougan, Wm., iron turner
111. Gibbons, Alfred, clerk
113. Campbell, W., engineer
115. Morrow, John, moulder
117. Jackson, John, labourer
119. Foster, John, labourer
121. Moorhead, James, labourer
123. Corry, Arthur, upholsterer
125. Savage, John, labourer
                         __________

   2. King, Edward, tenter
   4. Kayes, John, watchman
   6. Telford, John, clerk
   8. Vacant
 10. Douglas, Joseph, labourer
 12. Holland, John, butcher
 14. Stockman, Mrs. Jane
 16. Vacant
 18. Martin, Mrs. R.
 20. Moore, Samuel, labourer
 22. Smith, Wm., seaman
 24. Duncan, John, baker
 26. Vacant
 28. Allen, Wm., painter
 30. McNeill, Alexander, labourer
 32. Doherty, James, coal filler
 34. Farr, James C., machinist
 36. Allison, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Leeburn, William
 40. Gilmore, James, motor driver
 42. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
 44. Johnston, James, butcher
 46. McNeice, Samuel, labourer
 48. Bell, Jas., draper
 50. Patterson, Jas., sawyer
 52. Cunningham, L., traveller
 54. Vacant
 56. McFerran, R., boot top cutter
 58. McCracken, A., painter
 60. Graham, John, labourer
 62. Savage, Mrs.
 64. Skinner, Mrs.
 66. Hamilton, David, fitter
 68. Bradford, Sam., fitter
 70. Clarke, Robert, insurance agent
 72. Walker, Jas., yarn dresser
 74. Crawford, A., smith's helper
 76. Savage, R. W., clerk
 78. McVicker, Jas., labourer
 80. Lyons, Thomas, machine man
 82. Lowry, Wm., labourer
 84. Foreman, Thomas
 86. Fee, William, labourer
 88. McIlwain, Robt., joiner
 90. Johnston, T. J., motorman
 92. Galloway, Wm., gardener
94-96. Vacant
 98. Ballentine, D.
100. McDowell, William, cleaner
102. Ballentine, John, labourer
104. Watson, Henry, fitter
106. Elder, Robt., fitter
108. Houston, Thos., labourer
110. Connolly, Robt., cabinet maker
112. Crothers, John, joiner
114. Reid, David, labourer
116. Chambers, William, labourer
118. Wallace, William, gardener
120. Thornbury, Thos., labourer
122. McAdam, Andw., foreman
124. Addidle, Wm., motorman
126. Burns, Wm., labourer
128. Woodhead, George E., fitter
130. Braniff, David, plumber
132. Morton, ?

Alliance Road
from Ardoyne Road to Alliance Avenue

1-63. Vacant ground
..........here is Glenbryn Crescent
..........here is Glenbryn Gardens
 65. Hill, D., labourer
 67. Lyttle, S., traveller
 69. Kirkpatrick, Thos., painter
 71. Hill, William, fitter
 73. Campbell, A., labourer
 75. Carlisle, Jas., coppersmith
 77. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 79. Wilson, John, driver
 81. Harvey, J., plater
 83. Porter, Francis
 85. Vance, Samuel, yarn bundler
 87. Anderson, John, labourer
 89. Bailie, Joseph, labourer (Bailey in 1943)
 91. Beck, Gilbert, hackle setter
 93. Baley, William, labourer (Bailey in 1943)
 95. Smith, John, inspector
..........here is Berwick Road
97-103. Vacant ground
105. Smith, Mrs. Mary
107. Johnston, Henry, labourer
109. Johnston, Robert, packer
111. Sterritt, Wm. J., machinist
113. McNally, Hugh, labourer
115. Morrison, Wm. P., labourer
117. Hynes, Herbert, traveller
119. Reid, John, traveller
121. Ruddock, Percy
123. Black, Joseph, labourer
125. Thompson, Bryce
127. Beggs, Hugh, labourer
129. Lockhart, William, clerk
131. Forsythe, Elizabeth
133. McFarlane, Robert, labourer
135. Stewart, Wm. J., labourer
137. Martin, Richard, labourer
139. Turtle, Samuel, labourer
141. Duke, John, labourer
143. Dowie, Albert, labourer
145. Fairfield, David
147. Houston, Albert, labourer
149. Watson, Wm. S., driver
151. McKeown, T., labourer
153. Winchester, David, electrician
155. Cooke, James
157. Wilson, James
159. Reid, Hugh, joiner
..........here is Glenbryn Park
161. Burns, William, labourer
163. Burns, William, labourer
165. Baker, H., conductor
167. Martin, E., labourer
169. Craig, James, dresser
171. Laird, John, labourer
173. Houston, Andrew, machinist
175. Crane, William John
177-179. Vacant
181. McIlwaine, Thomas, labourer
183. McCormick, M. J., driver
185. Mackin, J., boot maker
                         __________

2-96. Vacant ground
 98. Patterson, R. J.
100. Costello, James, labourer
102. Bleakley, Hugh, barman
104. McAllister, Saml., sheet metal worker
106. Wilkinson, James, brush maker
108. Brown, ?
110. Maunder, J. B., labourer
112. Reynolds, Mrs. S.
114. Preshaw, E., spindle maker
116. Rice, Norman, packer
118. Anderson, W. E., labourer
120. Gibney, Wm., labourer
122-126. Vacant ground
128. McLaughlin, Thos., milk tstr.
130. McAteer, James, driver
132. Wallace, James, labourer
134. Gough, Samuel, red leader
136. Lilburn, Thomas
138. Burrows, Alex., brick layer
140. Bolton, James, labourer
142. Teggart, Thomas
144. Brown, David, labourer
146. Shanks, William, labourer
148. Twyman, William, joiner
150. McCartney, Wm. J., labourer
152. Martin, John, soldier
154. Hodgens, Cecil
156. Flannigan, W., cloth passer
158. Thompson, Thos. J., labourer
160. Crossan, Thos., sheet metal worker
162. McKittrick, Hugh K., labourer
164. McMeekin, Samuel, plumber
166. Wright, David, driver
168. Robinson, W. J., labourer
170. Clark, Mrs.
172. Brown, Samuel, window cleaner
174. Brennan, M., window cleaner
176. Duffy, Mrs.
178. Dawson, W. J., labourer
180. McKinney, D. J., labourer
182. Woods, W. J., labourer
184. Bradshaw, H., labourer
186. Milliken, Walter E., shoe maker
188. Simms, W. J., labourer
190. Parkes, Joseph
192. Parker, William
194. Spence, William, labourer
196. Beggs, William, labourer
198. Simms, W. J., labourer
200. McGihon, ?, labourer
202. Heaney, James, labourer
204. Johnston, Victor, cleaner
206. Douglas, ?
208. Brown, W., labourer
210. Ewing, Robert, labourer
212. Judson, Joseph, labourer
214. Wright, James, store keeper
216. Moore, H., labourer
218. Sharkey, Mary
220. Brady, W. J.
222. Cooper, Wm., labourer
224. Ardglen Mission Hall
226-236. vacant ground

Alloa Street
from 82 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Donnan, Wm., milk vendor
   3. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Mooney, Fras.
   7. Russell, Norman, engineer
   9. Curry, Wm., musician
 11. Fitzsimmons, J., iron turner
 13. Taggart, John, coachman
 15. Longley, Mrs. Clara
 17. McIlvenney, Mrs. Annie
 19. Robinson, Henry, bookkeeper
 21. McMeekin, J., joiner
 23. Campbell, Miss
 25. Megaw, J.
 27. McMullan, James
 29. Fellows, Chas., storeman
 31. Beattie, Geo., labourer
 33. Wilson, David, rivetter
 35. McDonald, Thos., plater
 37. Croft, J. A., labourer
 39. Dickson, Mrs. Jeannie
 41. McDowell, Jos., tenter
 43. McDowell, James, joiner
 45. Magee, Jas., labourer
 47. Boden, Samuel, machine man
 49. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 51. Lynch, Wm., labourer
                       __________

 2a. Piddock, Arthur, conductor
..........here is Avoca Street
   4. Thompson, Maxwell, labourer
   6. Kennedy, Jas., plater's helper
   8. Andrews, Jas., joiner
 10. Jardine, James, fitter
 12. Neill, Christina, dress maker
 14. Crilly, Gilbert, driver
 16. Bell, Hugh, driver
 18. Bailey, Thos. Jas., plumber
 20. Dickson, John, machinist
 22. Campbell, Jos., fitter
 24. McCleery, Hugh, tenter
 26. McCullough, Wm., waiter
 28. Parker, Mrs. Martha

Allworthy Avenue
from 236 Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   1. Gordon, Wm., provision merchant
   3. Simpson, Mrs. R.
   5. Knowles, James
   7. Taylor, Dan
   9. McDonagh, E.
 11. Magaud, André Francois
 13. Davey, James, joiner
 15. Simpson, Miss Nettie H., Music Teacher
 17. Black, Jas., iron moulder
 19. Gillan, Mrs. J.
 21. Niblock, Mrs. Mary
                         __________

   2. Donnelly, J. A., publican
   4. Harper, James
   6. Toner, J.
   8. O'Rourke, Ptk., insurance agent
 10. McIlhatton, Miss A.
 12. Caughey, Mrs. S.
 14. Drennan, Mrs. E.
 16. Wright, Jos., compositor
 18. Donnelly, Mrs.
 20. McCormack, Edward
 22. Quinn, P.
 24. Beasant, John J.
 26. Polakoff, Saul, clergyman
 28. Hodes, Samuel, tailor
 30. Bradley, James
 32. side door

Alma Street
from 74 Falls Road to Ross Street

1-3. Garland, John
   5. Hicks, Mrs. Mary
   7. Woods, Patrick, driver
   9. Lappin, Mrs. B.
 11. Connolly, Mrs. Rachael
 13. Pelan, A., compositor
 15. McDonnell, Francis
 17. McIlroy, John, wireman
 19. McCrory, Thomas, labourer
 21. McGlone, W., labourer
 23. Pauley, W., painter
 25. McCaffery, P., labourer
                        __________

   2. Side door
   4. McGuigan, Patk., fitter
   6. Runighan, Mary
   8. McCoo, Miss Mary
 10. McGrath, Jas., brick layer
..........here is Mary Street
 12. McNulty, Margaret, house keeper
 14. Gough, John, embroiderer
 16. Anderson, Patk., labourer
 18. McKee, Eliz., house keeper
 20. Woods, Margaret, mill worker
 22. Hill, Mrs. Margaret

Altcar Street
at 205 Mountpottinger Road

   1. Cooper, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Toman, John, flax dresser
   5. Murphy, Mrs. Bridgett
   7. McCabe, Margaret
   9. Hamilton, John, labourer
 11. Devlin, Francis, labourer
 13. Shields, Jas., labourer
 15. Boyle, Thos., labourer
 17. Hendron, Kathleen (Henderson, Kathleen in 1943)
 19. McCabe, Jas., labourer
 21. Tumulty, Jas., labourer
 23. Price, Margaret
 25. McCormick, Jas., labourer
 27. Shields, James, labourer
 29. McKervey, Thomas, labourer
 31. O'Neill, Joe
 33. O'Hara, Patk., labourer
 35. Ferguson, John
 37. Magill, William, labourer
 39. McAlinden, Arthur, labourer
 41. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 43. Lynch, Wm., labourer
 45. Gilmore, Mrs.
 47. Price, John, labourer
 49. Hughes, Jas., insurance agent
 51. Rooney, Patk., labourer
 53. Gargan, Mrs. Mary
 55. Entry door
 57. McCafferty, William
                         __________

   2. McGurk, Mrs. Mary Ann
   4. Young, P. H., labourer
   6. Woods, Thomas, bar man
   8. Herdman, John, labourer
 10. Dobbin, Wm. J., labourer
 12. Devlin, Patk., labourer
 14. Woods, Miss Jennie
 16. Tumelty, Miss Sarah
 18. Hanna, James, labourer
 20. Bradley, Wm. James, labourer
 22. Murray, Mrs. Ellen
 24. McCabe, Henry, clerk
 26. Crawford, Thos., labourer
 28. Rooney, Patk., carter
 30. Marlow, Thos., printer
 32. Burns, Frank, core maker
 34. Scott, Mrs. Jemima
 36. McKermott, Edwd., packer
 38. Wallace, Charles
 40. Teaney, Miss Bridget
 42. Dempsey, Patrick
 44. Jenkins, James, painter
 46. McGibbon, J., brass finisher
 48. Coleman, B., labourer
 50. Woods, Wm. J., labourer
 52. Curran, G., confectioner

Alton Street
from 27 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Moore, Patk., labourer
   5. Loughrey, Wm., boot maker
   7. Bagans, Gerald
   9. Sharpe, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Montague, Catherine
 13. Bailie, Margaret
 15. McDonald, Mrs.
 17. Quail, Henry
 19. McMullan, Agnes
 21. Thompson, B.
 23. McKeating, H., labourer
 25. McKeating, Jas., labourer
 27. Brennan, R. J.
..........here is Park Street
 29. Browne, Bridget
 31. Gilliland, Mrs.
 33. Creen, Arthur, labourer
 35. O'Rourke, Wm., labourer
 37. Watson, Edw. Geo., labourer
 39. Walsh, Jos., carter
 41. Walsh, Joseph
 43. Mullan, Mrs. S.
 45. Crossen, Matthew
 47. McGartland, F., labourer
 49. McCormick, M.
 51. Side door
                        __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. McCullough, G., labourer
   8. Rice, Jos., labourer
 10. Brown, James, labourer
 12. Cunningham, Mrs.
 14. Irvine, Henry, labourer
 16. Corry, Jas. E., labourer
 18. Graham, Ellen
 20. McNally, Bridget
 22. Brennan, Bridget
 24. McCauley, Catherine
 26. Burns, Bridget
28, 30. Hughes, John
..........here is Park Street
 32. Torbitt, C., grocer
 34. Warnock, Thomas, labourer
 36. Molloy, Catherine
 38. Dunlop, Lizzie
 40. Devine, James, labourer
 42. Roy, Margaret (Reay in 1943)
 44. McDonnell, Edward
 46. Hackett, Teresa
 48. Connolly, T., mechanic
 50. Overend, J., motor driver

Ambleside Street
from 113 Silvio Street to Tennent Street

   1. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Nocher, William, traveller
   5. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
   7. Brush, Wildridge, porter
   9. Semple, Thomas, labourer
 11. Carruthers, J., warehouseman
 13. Bell, Mary Ann
 15. Pollock, John, labourer
 17. Gibson, Mrs. T.
 19. McMullan, Herbert, dealer
 21. Harrison, Geo., brush maker
 23. Webb, Edward
 25. Hamilton, Mrs. C.
 27. Quinn, Albert, labourer
 29. Woods, James
 31. Graham, Jane
 33. McKinstry, S., warehouseman
 35. Massey, Joseph, cutter
 37. Goodings, W., labourer
 39. Green, Thomas J., fitter
 41. Wigston, H., labourer
 43. Dalzell, James, preparing master
 45. Smyth, Hugh, compositor
 47. Gresham, Thomas
 49. McAuley, Robert, machinist
 51. Marshall, Mrs. Maggie
..........here is Keswick Street
 53. Tumelty, Wm., labourer
 55. Vacant
 57. Anderson, Mrs. J.
 59. Armstrong, Edw., hair dresser
 61. Moore, Samuel, brick layer
 63. Ferguson, Robert, glazer
 65. Courtney, Eugene, salesman
..........here is Bowness Street
                         __________

   2. McCauley, Jos., hair dresser
   4. Kayes, Wm., electrician
   6. Thompson, Mrs.
   8. Steele, Robert, house repairer
 10. McMullen, J., driver
..........here is Wimbledon Street
 12. Houston, Henry, engineer
 14. Houston, Henry, labourer
 16. Nocker, James, fitter
 18. Keightley, James, fitters' helper
 20. Fowler, Robt., labourer
 22. Heathwood, Wm., grocer
..........here is Bisley Street
 24. McGrath, F., brass finisher
 26. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 28. Nelson, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Laverty, John, labourer
 32. Jones, Miss M.
 34. Mooney, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Winchester Street
 36. Orr, Mrs. Martha, grocer
 38-40. Laverty, J. J., grocer
..........here is Ulverston Street
 46. Leathem, John, labourer
 48. Hutcheson, J., water inspector
 50. McClean, Mrs. Mina (McCluan in 1943)
 52. Morton, ?
 54. Irvine, Robert, confectioner
..........here is Coniston Street
 56. Donnelly, Elizabeth, dairy
       Gateway
       Side door

Ambrose Street
from 135 York Street Little to Earl Place

   1. McMurray, W., labourer
   3. Blair, Thomas
   5. Osborne, Jas.
   7. Todd, Thos., rivetter
   9. Todd, Thos., rivetter
 11. McMullen, W. J., labourer
 13. Craig, John, carter
 15. Linton, Miss Lizzie
 17. Smyth, John, labourer
                         __________

   2. Calder, L., caulker
   4. Robb, W. J., boiler maker
   6. Craig, James, seaman
   8. Thompson, Ivan John, labourer
 10. Calder, L., jun.
 12. Wilson, John, labourer
 14. Flannigan, Edwd. J., labourer
 16. McMurray, Thomas
 18. Martin, J., labourer

Amcomri Street
at 34 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Brown, John, labourer
   3. Toner, A., labourer
   5. Flavelle, H., flax dresser
   7. Morgan, P. J., butcher
   9. Fortune, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Cunningham, Pat., conductor
 13. Curtis, T., labourer
 15. Kelly, Bernard, fitter
 17. Feeney, J., labourer
 19. McKenna, P., labourer
 21. Flavell, D., flax dresser
 23. McCune, Mrs. Mary A.
 25. Black, E., hackle setter
 27. Fogarty, Patrick, labourer
 29. Gibson, Joseph, carter
 31. Moffett, Wm. John, labourer
 33. Kyles, Charles
 35. Gilligan, F., boiler maker
 37. Brown, J., motor driver
 39. Heaney, F., iron turner
 41. Gillespie, George
 43. McCurry, W., labourer
 45. Mooney, John, driver
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 47. McVeigh, W. J., machinist
 49. Slowey, James, labourer
 51. Turley, Mrs. Susan
 53. McSherry, Michael
 55. O'Neill, M., driver
 57. McFadden, F. J., salesman
 59. Rice, H., labourer
 61. McKenna, J., packer
 63. Griffin, J., bar man
 65. Hayes, J., painter
 67. Stafford, T. J., fireman
 69. Slowey, Owen
 71. McCoullagh, Mrs.
 73. O'Kane, Patrick, hairdresser
 75. Larkin, J., driver
 77. Gunning, S., barman
 79. McLarnon, M. E.
 81. McShane, Miss C.
 83. McGarry, J., carpenter
 85. McMullan, F. J., finisher
 87. Ferguson, J., fitter
 89. Doherty, Miss S.
 91. Kelly, James, porter
 93. Giles, Walter, electrician
 95. Friel, John, labourer
 97. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
                        __________

   2. Harrison, Mrs. Mary
   4. McGarry, P. J., tailor
   6. Fay, C., printer
   8. Edwards, T., cabinet maker
 10. McNaughton, M., checker
 12. Brown, W., labourer
 14. Kyles, W., labourer
 16. McWilliams, D., carter
 18. Martin, Wm.
 20. Green, J., cooper
 22. Hall, W., labourer
 24. Matthews, T., labourer
 26. Quigley, Thomas, painter
 28. Starkey, P., shunter
 30. McShane, Mrs. Annie
 32. Quigley, J., reader
 34. Manning, J., tram driver
 36. McAllister, Patrick
 38. O'Reilly, F., labourer
 40. O'Hare, P., compositor
 42. McAtamney, Miss Ellen
 44. Barnes, P.
 46. Smyth, J., tailor
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 48. McCullough, J., plumber
 50. McNeill, H., postman
 52. Mason, T., driver
 54. McShane, J., labourer
 56. Pollock, T., brush maker
 58. Quinn, H., brush maker
 60. Stewart, Jas., postman
 62. Murray, M., labourer
 64. Maguire, L. R., driver
 66. McCartan, A., conductor
 68. McBriarty, Miss M.
 70. McGowan, A., labourer
 72. McNamara, H., porter
 74. McKeown, Hugh, cutter
 76. Conway, J., labourer
 78. Doran, James, plasterer
 80. McGuinness, P., postman
 82. O'Doherty, Henry, barman
 84. McMullan, Eugene, mechanic
 86. McPolland, J., fireman
 88. O'Brien, M., labourer
 90. Connolly, J., iron turner
 92. Cunningham, P. T.
 94. McLaughlin, John, electrician
 96. Kelly, E., driver
 98. Loughran, A., iron turner

Amelia Street
from 25 Brunswick Street to 46 Great Victoria Street

   1. Duffy, James, steward
   3. Hanna, Wm., labourer
   5. Thompson, Mrs. Rose A.
   7. Dunn, Mrs., restaurant
   9. Fortune, Mrs. E., restaurant
 11. Carlisle, Robt., labourer
..........here is Keyland's Place
 13. Crawford, Mrs. E., confectioner
 15. Magee, Robert, hair dresser
 17. Conn, Miss, restaurant
19-21. McGeeney, F., publican
                        __________

   2. Richardson Bros., & Larmor Ltd., Linen and Yarn Merchants. T.N. 25841 (2 lines)
   4. Government of Northern Ireland Ministry of Finance (Workshops)
..........here is Bain 's Place
 12. Cooper, S., com. agent
 14. Railway Cafe
 16. Campbell, Harold, cafe
16a. Morgan, Miss, cafe

Ampere Street
at 3 Ravenhill Avenue

       Scott, H. J., & Co. Ltd.
                        __________

..........here is Watt Street

Anderson Street
from 70 Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
   3. Noade, Thos., labourer
   5. Shevlin, Chas., sweep
   7. Moan, Francis, labourer
   9. Dines, Mrs. E.
 11. Hardy, John, labourer
 13. McLarnon, Mrs. E.
 15. Browne, T., labourer
 17. Faloon, Mrs. Esther
 19. Carson, Edward, labourer
 21. Rice, Thos., labourer
 23. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
 25. Leonard, Patk., painter
 27. McCaughey, Peter, labourer
 29. Martin, Mrs. Lizzie
 31. Donaldson, Albert, labourer
 33. Crawford, David, labourer
 35. Brady, Jas., labourer
 37. Raisey, Jas., labourer
 39. Logue, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Higgins, Edw., labourer
 43. McConnell, John, labourer
 45. Rooney, Thos., labourer
 47. Daley, T., labourer
 49. Fitzsimmons, B., labourer
 51. Donnelly, Alex., brick layer
 53. Curran, Mrs. Mary Ann
 55. O'Reilly, Mrs. Mary
 57. McLaughlin, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Malone, John, fitter
 61. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Mary
 63. Broderick, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Burns, Mrs.
 67. McConnell, Wm. J., labourer
 69. Bennett, John, labourer
 71. Bennett, Mrs.
 73. McCotter, Wm., labourer
 75. Gladdery, Patk., labourer
 77. McIlmurray, Mrs. E.
 79. Boyle, ?
 81. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Sloan, James
   4. McKenna, Miss Ellen
   6. McCabe, Patrick
   8. Lundy, Miss Sarah
 10. McCarthy, Chas., labourer
12-26. Albert Recreation Club
 28. Dowds, Mrs.
 30. Dignam, Patrick, gardener
 32. Halfpenny, James
 34. Craig, Andrew, rivetter
 36. Brady, James, labourer
 38. McAteer, Thomas
 40. Leathem, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Dowds, Patrick, labourer
 44. McEntee, Jos., labourer
 46. McLarnon, Patrick, labourer
 48. Malone, Chas., tinsmith
 50. McVeigh, Edward, labourer
 52. Gray, Edwin, labourer
 54. McMahon, Andrew, labourer
 56. Gargon, John, labourer
 58. Cunningham, Michael, porter
 60. Power, Thomas, labourer
 62. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 64. Darragh, A., painter
 66. Lundy, Miss Mary
 68. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 70. Rooney, Mrs. C.
 72. McMullan, Jas., labourer
 74. Farrley, T.
 76. Kane, Patrick, labourer

Andersonstown
Continuation of Falls Road

       Wright, Alex., labourer
        McCaughey, Miss
        Morrison, Jas., labourer
                            Guildaire
        Russell, Robt., traveller
591. McColgan, Wm., teacher
                              Gartan
        McGinley, Miss A.
                             Herndon
        Donnelly, John, publican
                            St. Ibar's
        O'Shea, William, teacher
                              Iveragh
        O'Shea, Thomas
                            Roselands
        Bullick, Wm., farmer
                             Roselea
        Barr, Robert, grocer
                             Ardagh
        Rice, James
                             Ravara
        Murray, Miss E.
                           Ardnaleen
        Cummings, Jas., representative
                             Alberta
        O'Neill, Mrs. A.
                             Lisheen
        Brennan, John J., architect
                            Fancourt
        Magee, G. J., solicitor
                            San Jose
        O'Kane, J., manager
                            Marianna
        McKee, J., wool merchant
        Maguire, John, confectioner
        Greenwood, H. F., confectioner
        Roseland P.E. School, Thos. McCrea, principal
                           Glendun
        Montgomery, Jas., mechanic
                            Liscart
        Serridge, Miss
                       Bookhampton
        McArdle, F., civil engineer and architect
..........here is Fruithill Park
                            Ardmor
        Kennedy, J. B., baker
                         The Manse
        Scott, Rev. H., B.A.
                            Walmer
        Sullivan, Maurice, painter and decorator
        Falls Bowling and Tennis Club
                       Fruithill Lodge
        Mohan, Peter
                             Fruithill
        Coates, George D.
        Murray, John, confectioner
        Vacant ground
..........here is a New Street
                           Woodstock
        Harrington, Dr. J. F., T.N. 65800
        Cosgrove, Joseph, publican
        Vacant ground
        Maguire, Mrs. Elizabeth
        House in course of erection
        Vacant ground
                           Model View
        Dobbin, J. J.
..........here is Avoca Gardens
                     Model View Cottages
        Patterson, T.
        Sullivan, Mrs. C.
        Patterson, Miss J.
..........here is St. Agnes Drive
        Sullivan, T. V.
        Site for Roman Catholic Church of St. Agnes
                            Gavarnie
        Rafferty, Patk., confectioner
                           Beechgrove
        McKee, Edw., insurance agent
                             Wayside
        Donnelly, John
                              Unaville
        McMullan, A.
                           Avoca Park
        McMullan, Fred, horse dealer
                          Ardebrooke
        McCrea, Thos., school master
                        Victoria Lodge
        Larmour, W. F.
                        Moyrein House
        Kane, David, spirit merchant
        Sullivan, Maurice, painter
                              Privet
        Bradley, James, publican
                          Coatestown
        Manley, William
        Kearney, A., gardener
        Graham, Mrs.
        Potter, J.
                           Rose Lodge
        Magee, John, dairyman
..........here is Shaw's Road
                         Hillhead Lodge
        Nugent, John, ploughman
        Magee, George
                             Hillhead
        Horner, Thos., dairyman
        McSherry, Joseph
                           __________

..........Here is City Boundary
     McConnell, Thos., blacksmith
     Rooney, John, attendant
     Anderson, Miss L.
     Millar, Mrs. John
                             Cherryhill
     Bell, S., dairyman
                           Rose Cottage
     Vacant
                          Mountainview
     Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret A.
                            St. Gerard's
     Gilmartin, E., linen merchant
                            Broomhall
     Bradley, Dr.
                       Rosemount House
     Darby, P., publican
                           Garrybawn
     McCann, Mrs. D.
                        Rosemount Villa
     McCann, Mrs. Jane
                       Maureen Cottage
     Moore, Mrs.
..........here is Stockman's Lane
                           Maryville
     Marroll, Mrs. Mary, grocer
                          Drumgoon
     Carroll, C., clerk
                           Margaret
     McCusker, Mrs. Ellen
                         Kells House
     Quinn, F.
..........here is Mooreland Park
                           Glenburn
     Hopkins, John
                          The Bridge
     Mullen, Mrs. Margaret
                         Florenceville
     McCartin, Thomas
     Sinclair, Miss Mary J., confectioner
                     Riverside Cottages
     Gerrie, Jas., labourer
     Gribben, Edw., labourer
     Healy, George
     Mullen, Mrs. Annie
     McQuaid, Edward
                     Riversdale House
     Vernon, William, dairyman
      Doherty, Mrs.
..........here is Finaghy
                        Trench House
     His Lordship, Most Rev. Dr. Daniel Mageean, Bishop of Down and Connor
                       Trench Lodges
     Brady, Wm., labourer
     Montgomery, Mrs.
     McLean, James
                       The Bungalow
     Pollock, Arthur, labourer
                       Hillhead Dairy
     Horner, T.

Andersonstown Crescent
at 120 Andersonstown Park

   1. Denvir, Mrs. A.
   3. Kavanagh, Wm.
   5. Brannigan, Patrick
   7. Corscadden, Edward
   9. Boylan, Thos., electrician
 11. Browne, Mrs. M.
 13. Campbell, Patk., barman
 15. Burke, J., traveller
 17. Barrington, Robt. C., fitter
 19. Tyrell, Francis, joiner
 21. Owens, Dennis, operator
 23. McCormick, E., bread server
 25. McPhillips, Peter, baker
 27. Lenaghan, James
 29. Murray, Thos., carpenter
 31. Boylan, Mrs. Margaret
 33. McEntee, Mrs.
 35. Oakley, Robert, engineer
 37. Anderson, Robert, joiner
 39. Kelly, Patrick
 41. Keating, Robert, driver
 43. Hamill, George, driver
 45. Duffy, Patrick, printer
 47. Devine, Patrick
 49. Shaffery, P. T., gardener
 51. McKenna, Henry, insurance agent
 53. Quigley, John
 55. Taylor, A., telephonist
 57. Gribben, Jas., agent
 59. Shortt, Edward
 61. Walls, Jas., butcher
 63. Maguire, Patrick
 65. McKay, Jas., weaver
 67. Kennedy, Charles
 69. Slevin, Peter, clerk
 71. Maguire, John, seaman
 73. Douds, Patrick
 75. Digby, John, hair dresser
                         __________

   2. Rice, John, insurance agent
   4. McKinty, Mary
   6. Boris, Miss L.
   8. Kerr, Thomas, compositor
 10. Boyle, Wm., compositor
 12. Grant, Bernard, painter
 14. Trainor, Thos., spirit merchant
 16. McMillan, Mrs. E.
........here is Andersonstown Gardens
 18. Colligan, Thos.
 20. McCann, A., stationer
 22. Hanvey, Robert
 24. Morgan, Peter, brick layer
 26. Farrie, Jos., publican
 28. Carroll, Patk., comm. agent
..........here is Andersonstown Parade
 30. Maguire, Mrs. E.
 32. Crawford, James, van man
 34. Watt, Jos., checker
 36. Mulholland, P., crane man

Andersonstown Drive
from 23 Andersonstown Park to Andersonstown Parade

   1. Bradley, Miss S.
   3. Howey, M., barman
   5. Wilson, Jas., embroiderer
   7. Garvie, Miss Mary
                         __________

   2. Slevin, Francis, barman
   4. Mulvenna, A.
   6. Smyth, Andrew
   8. McConville, B., driver
 10. Conkey, ?
 12. Kavanagh, Arthur
 14. Lowry, Hugh
 16. Jordan, Henry, driver

Andersonstown Gardens
from Andersonstown Park to Andersonstown Crescent

   1. Ward, Frank, bar man
   3. Rea, David, bread server
   5. Cromie, James
   7. Kane, Mrs. E.
   9. Rogan, E., joiner
 11. Gilfillan, Henry
 13. Connolly, E. W., mechanic
 15. McCann, Jas., traveller
                        __________

   2. Greene, John, commissionaire
   4. Quigley, John, driver
   6. Heaney, Frank, engineer
   8. Mindo, Mrs.
 10. Murphy, Andrew, bread server
 12. Murray, J.
 14. Briggs, R., clerk
 16. Donnelly, A., painter
 18. McGoldrick, Jas., engineer
 20. McNally, Jos., hairdresser
 22. Brown, Mrs. A.
 24. O'Hara, Arthur, joiner
 26. Lockhart, Jas., clerk
 28. Sands, John, agent
 30. McErlean, C. Jos., insurance agent
 32. Simpson, J. B., driver

Andersonstown Parade
from 28 Andersonstown Crescent to Andersonstown Gardens

   1. Armstrong, D., engineer
   3. Whyte, Daniel, porter
   5. Curry, Jos., mechanic
   7. Kearey, Thomas
   9. Morgan, B., house repairer
 11. Finnegan, David, boot maker
 13. McGranaghan, D., clerk
 15. Bowden, Jas.
                         __________

   2. O'Hare, Wm. J., traveller
   4. Walsh, Patk., electrician

Andersonstown Park
at 593 Falls Road

   1. Kervill, Hugh
   3. Hill, A.
   5. Devlin, Patrick
   7. McAvoy, J., baker
   9. Barrington, Henry, labourer
 11. Huston, James, joiner
 13. Thompson, Patrick
 15. Hanna, Patk. J., bread server
 17. Bradley, Edw., salesman
 19. Darragh, Jas., painter
 21. Downey, Jas., salesman
 23. McIlroy, John, engineer
..........here is Andersonstown Drive
 25. McGiffen, G.
 27. Gillen, Patk., mechanic
 29. Davey, Mrs.
 31. Andrews, J.
..........here is Andersonstown Gardens
 33. Cleery, Miss
 35. McAuley, Jos., traveller
 37. Forde, Thomas, postman
 39. Hurl, Patrick, engineer
 41. McKeever, Philip
 43. Fusco, A.
 45. McCartin, John
 47. Murphy, John
 49. McCartin, John, clerk
 51. Matthews, Mrs. E.
 53. Smith, Henry, caretaker
 55. McGeown, Mrs.
 57. Flynn, Thomas
 59. Hope, Robert
 61. Dougan, Frederick
 63. McIntyre, Miss M. T.
 65. McVeigh, Mark
 67. McEvoy, John
 69. Deane, Edmond
 71. Moorhead, Robert
                        __________

   2. Cleary, James K., grocer
   4. Crilly's, fruiterers
   6. Pettigrew, Margt., draper
   8. Collins, ?
 10. McKeaveney, Henry
 12. Barry, Kevin, postman
 14. Cunliffe, Katherine, barmaid
 16. Martin, Peter
 18. Mohan, Ellen
 20. Fleming, Jas., watchman
..........here is Andersonstown Park South
 22. Sloan, J.
 24. Denny, Mrs.
 26. Jenkins, Vincent, agent
 28. Whitford, Herbert
 30. Reed, Jas., engraver
 32. Reed, Alex., hair dresser
 34. Dugdale, John, traveller
 36. O'Hanlon, Patrick, engineer
 38. Wild, Mary, teacher
 40. Murray, Frank, builder
 42. Doran, Arthur, postman
 44. Whinnery, Patk., labourer
 46. Carbery, Edward
 48. Bell, Thomas, carrier
 50. Delaney, L. J., postman
 52. Wilson, Wm., store man
 54. Liddell, M.
 56. Connolly, George, clerk
 58. McIlveen, Thos., compositor
 60. Nellis, Chas. J., salesman
 62. Pettigrew, Jas., linesman
 64. Cassidy, Wm., bread server
 66. McNeill, Jos., compositor
 68. Collett, Walter. mechanic
 70. McKenna, Miss W., hair dresser
 72. Gibson, Robert, R.U.C.
 74. Brannigan, F., telegraphist
 76. Hodgkinson, Jennie, teacher
..........here is St. Meryl Park
 78. White, William, inspector
 80. Delargy, Patrick
 82. Murphy, E., bus driver
 84. Ward, Hugh
 86. Shevlin, Henry
 88. Duligal, Charles H., R.U.C.
..........here is Denewood Park
 90. Rice, James
 92. Trainor, Thomas
 94. Ellison, F.
 96. Donnelly, Thomas, barman
 98. Hanvey, Mrs. Bridget
100. Boomer, P.
102. Shannon, E., labourer
104. McFadden, Michael, labourer
106. McCaughey, Michael, agent
108. McCormick, Matthew
110. Kerr, Frank, postman
112. McGeunity, John, painter
114. Kerley, Jas. G., bookkeeper
116. Cassidy, W.
118. Fitzsimons, G. A., musician
120. Harbinson, Patk., postman
..........here is Andersonstown Crescent

Andersonstown Park South
off Andersonstown Park

   2. McGarry, Thomas
   4. Smyth, Patrick, cabinet maker

Andrew Street
off Little Ship Street

       The Midland Accordian Band and Recreation Club
   1. Todd, William, labourer
   5. Gilmour, Mrs. Janet
   7. Davidson, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Heaney, Mrs. Susannah
 11. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 13. Rankin, David, labourer
 15. Wilson, Elizabeth
 17. Davidson, James, labourer
 19. Waugh, Claud, labourer
 21. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 23. Mitchell, S. J., cook
 25. Caldwell, S., labourer
 27. Elliott, James, labourer
 29. McDowell, W., shipwright
 31. Doherty, John, labourer
 33. Blair, N., clerk
 35. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 37. Davidson, Mrs. E.
..........here is Little Ship Street
 39. Pollock, G., labourer
 41. Harrison, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Fullerton, W., labourer
 45. Gibson, R. J., fireman
 47. Lunn, Mrs. E.
 49. Murphy, A., labourer
 51. Lilley, Wm., fitter
 53. English, D., caulker
 55. Harrison, James, labourer
 57. Geddis, Robt., labourer
 59. Macauley, Samuel, labourer

Andrew Street New
at 209 Nelson Street

   1. Bowman, Mrs. S.
   3. Brown, Bridget
   5. Boswell, B., labourer
   7. Benson, John, labourer
   9. Reilly, Patrick, labourer
 11. McWilliams, A., seaman
 13. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Denver, T., labourer
 17. Neill, Alex., rivetter
 19. O'Connor, Wm., seaman
 21. Keenan, Edw., labourer
 23. Jamieson, William
 25. Henry, B., labourer
 27. Ward, Peter, seaman
 29. Denver, J., labourer
 31. Gault, James, labourer
 33. Butler, Mrs. Annie
 35. Grant, Harry, labourer
 37. Boyd, J., labourer
 39. McFarlane, G., boiler maker
 41. Gallagher, Michael
 43. Cassidy, Mary
 45. Murray, Patrick
 47. Murphy, G., ship fireman
 49. McGrath, Mrs. Jane

Anglesea Street
at 79 Beresford Street

   1. Robinson, Mrs.
   3. McClelland, Amelia
   5. Hawe, Herbert, rougher
   7. McCormick, Wm., labourer
   9. Miscandlon, F. J., labourer
                        __________

   2. Hawe, Wm., brush maker
   4. Megarry, Thos., labourer
   6. Hopkins, Andrew, labourer
   8. Thompson, Lizzie