LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Cabin Hill Gardens
from 495 Newtownards Road Upper to Cabin Hill Park

   1. Taylor, James C.
   3. Long, W. H.
   5. Robson, W. H., engineer
   7. Rea, A.
   9. Jordan, Mrs.
 11. Kenyon, J. W.
 13. Love, R.
 15. McCormick, J. H.
 17. Martin, Ernest
 19. Quigley, Margaret
 21. O'Flaherty, J.
 23. Wolfenden, Arthur
 25. Lindsay, Miss
 27. Thompson, J. R.
 29. Zebedee, F. W., chartered accountant
 31. Martin, E., manufacturer
 33. Haynes, H. A.
 37. Calderwood, Mrs. A.
 39. Brown, W. S.
 41. Munn, F.
 43. Doherty, R. J.
 45. Kerley, Miss F.
 47. Dinsmore, Miss H. M.
 49. McClean, Rev. J.
 51. Barrett, T. H.
 53. Harkness, D. A. E.
 55. MacKeown, N. E.
 57. Mills, W.
                         __________

   2. Mairs, James, tweed manufacturer
   4. Miller, John J.
   6. Felix-Jones, I., school master
   8. McLeod, John
 10. Morrison, Mrs.
 12. Orr, J. G., linen business
 14. Neely, Robert J.
 16. Morrison, S., manager
 18. McLaverty, M.
 20. McCreight, C. C.
 22. Chambers, E. V.
 24. Gandley, J. L. H.
 26. Roxborough, Thos. P.
 28. Whitten, James M., civil servant
 30. McMillan, Mrs. A.
 32. Loe, L. W.
 34. Dawson, Eric, traveller
 36. Coulter, James, carrier
 38. Vacant
 40. Boyd, W. R.
 42. Vacant
 44. Johnston, James
 46. Curry, Robert
 48. Rice, Mrs. A. F. M.
 50. Napier, J. G.
 52. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 54. Carlos, W. J., traveller
 56. Webster, D.
 58. Condell, Robert
 60. Gowdy, W. J.
 62. Hyden, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Hedley, D.
 66. Chamney, Mrs. T.
 68. Vacant

Cabin Hill Park
from 479 Newtownards Road Upper to King's Road

   1. Benington, H.
   3. Vacant
   5. Wallace, W. T.
   7. Thompson, Samuel, insurance official
   9. Watson, M.
 11. Mills, W.
 13. Lamb, Arthur
 15. Jackson, H. S., director
 17. Mills, J. C., builder
 19. Elder, W., traveller
 21. Musson, F. C.
 23. Thompson, R. C., civil servant
 25. Bailie, T. A., civil servant
 27. Moore, J. A.
 29. Drysdale, Henry
 31. Vance, Robert
 33. Anderson, I. C.
 35. McIlroy, Robert
 37. Brown, K.
 39. Irwin, R. G.
 41. Whyte, Mrs. K. M.
 43. Fitzhugh, H. H.
 45. Vacant
 47. Annesley, H. S. C.
 49. McConnell, J. W., accountant
 51. Robertshaw, H. E. P.
       Vacant ground
                             Rosslyn
       Sinclair, F. R.
                             Glenside
       Warde, T. A.
                                 Erin
       Pyper, M. A.
 59. Spiers, Thomas
                           __________

   2. Mills, Mrs. M.
   4. Jackson, H., foreman smith
   6. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Crotty, L. H., estate agent
 10. McCullough, Mrs. F.
 12. Loxton, A. S. G.
 14. Filson, Alex.
 16. Wallace, R. W., civil servant
 18. Hadden, A.
 20. Murphy, Mrs.
 22. Stewart, Mrs.
 24. Buchanan, F.
 26. Pollard, A. E.
 28. Trevitt, V. L.
 30. Knowles, N. E.
 32. Campbell, Mary
 34. Martin, J.
 36. Drysdale, Wm., manager
 38. Wallace, G. H.
 40. McCutcheon, W. J., chemist
 42. Knipe, James
 44. Hunter, R. R.
 46. McVeigh, John, provision merchant
 48. Lindsay, W.
 50. Wright, H.
 52. Walker, F.
..........Here is Cabin Hill Gardens
 56. Robinson, Wilson
 58. Barry, R.
 60. Vacant

Cable Street
from 188 Newtownards Road to Fox Street

   3. McAllister, Miss Susan
   5. Black, Donald, labourer
   7. Gordon, Mrs. M.
   9. McDowell, Jos., labourer
 11. Maxwell, David, helper
 13. Craig, A., labourer
 15. Rolley, S., labourer
 17. Wilson, David, driller
 19. Powell, Mary Jane
 21. O'Neill, Edwd., docker
 23. Wilson, George, fitter
 25. Johnston, William, labourer
 27. Mawhinney, Mrs. Eliza
 29. Toner, Samuel, labourer
 31. Ferguson, John, plater
 33. Thompson, Robert, canvasser
 35. Neagle, James, labourer
 37. Payne, Eliza
 39. Lewers, John, labourer
 41. Lowry, James, labourer
 43. Alexander, John, labourer
 45. Woods, Lena
 47. Magill, Mrs. Agnes
 49. McNaught, Wm., boot repairer
 51. Walmsley, T. H., labourer
 53. Boyle, John, labourer
 55. Dunn, Fred
 57. Ogle, Thomas, seaman
                          __________

   2. Wilson, John, salesman
   4. Martin, John
   6. Jameson, Hugh, labourer
   8. Fitchie, H., labourer
 10. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Crawford, Mrs. R.
 14. Stranix, John, iron turner
 16. McCormick, Wm., labourer
 18. Thompson, Aaron, labourer
 20. Corry, Mrs. Mary Jane
 22. Cherry, Robert, labourer
 24. Gordon, Maggie
 26. Crawford, Alex., plumber
 28. Totten, Thomas, labourer
 30. Hassard, Mrs. Jessie
30a. Stables
 32. McDowell, Mrs. R.
 34. Davis, John, holderup
 36. Kennedy, Jas., shipwright
 38. McFall, Jas., iron moulder
 40. Laird, Samuel, labourer
 42. Carbery, Thomas, carter
 44. York, A., labourer
 46. Todd, R., labourer
 48. Wilson, J., labourer
 50. Magill, W., labourer
 52. Totton, Mrs.
 54. McAdam, Robert, labourer
 56. Holden, A., labourer
 58. Magill, W., labourer
 60. Todd, James, grocer

Cadogan Park
from 298 Lisburn Road to 81 Malone Road

   3. Donnan, Jas. C., warehouseman
   5. McCaughey, Donald, Estate Agent and Valuer
   7. Meenan, B. A.
   9. Walker, Mrs. L.
                          __________

2-10. In course of erection
 12. O'Connell, ?
 14. Cassidy, William, manager
 16. Geoghegan, Miss Lena
 18. Boyd, Dr. James
 20. McMullan, John G., chief accountant, Belfast Bank
 22. Grant, ?
 24. Higginson, William
 26. Vacant
 28. Colquhoun, Mrs.
 30. Holland, Miss M.
 32. McNeill, The Misses
 34. MacKeown, S., solicitor
   "   MacKeown, E. P., LL.B., solicitor
 36. Campbell, A. E.
 40. Ireland, Mrs. E.
 42. Ireland, J. A.
 44. Seymour, Dr. A. C.

Cadogan Street
from 24 Agincourt Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Boyd, James, cashier
   3. McCluskey, H. J., cutter
   5. Jones, A. G., clerk
   7. Lundy, Mrs.
   9. Allen, Robert
 11. Hutchinson, Alex.
 13. Irvine, Thomas, postman
 15. Harvey, Mrs. E.
                          __________

   2. Rainey, A., shop assistant
   4. Shaw, Robert, joiner
   6. Ferguson, Jos., cabinet maker
   8. Robinson, J. A., joiner
 10. Webb, W., clerk
 12. Irvine, Mrs.
 14. Johnston, Charles, salesman
 16. Campbell, Mrs. S.

Cairnburn Road
Circular Road to Old Holywood Road

       Belmont Men's Club Garden Plots
       Vacant ground
..........here is Old Holywood Road
                     Glenmachan Cottage
       Vacant
                    Glenmachan Cottages
       Watson, James
       Quaite, Eva
       Graham, Mrs.
                            Glenburn
       MacDermott, J. C., K.C., Barrister-at-Law
                             Innisfree
       Wellman, Captain
                     Glenfarlough Cottages
       Johnson, Jos., advertising agent
   2. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
                         Shadow Lawn
       Burns, W.
       Vacant
                           Cairnburn
       Hall-Thompson, Major S. H., M.P.
..........here is Old Holywood Road
                          Glenmachan
       Ewart, Sir Robert H.

Cairns Street
at 51 Leeson Street

   1. Livingstone James
   3. Stewart, Charles, labourer
   5. McKenna, Michael, labourer
   7. McCartney, S., char woman
   9. Smith, Mrs. Eliza
 11. Ramsey, James, labourer
 13. McMenemay, P., labourer
 15. McCoy, R., machinist
 17. Carolan, Fredk., labourer
 19. Moreland, Mrs. Bella
21, 23. Kelly, Fras., confectioner
..........here is Clonard Street Lower
                          __________

   2. McLaughlin, C., grocer
   4. Harvey, J., iron dresser
   6. Loughran, Francis, labourer
   8. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Harvey, Patrick, labourer
 12. Brown, James, boot maker
 14. Cushanhan, C., fitter
 16. McConville, Hugh, carter
 18. Woods, Miss Minnie
 20. Glennon, James, dealer
 22. Donnelly, Margaret
 24. Harte, Hugh, labourer
 26. Kelly, E., labourer
 28. Kelly, Minnie, stitcher
 30. McFerran, C., stitcher
 32. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 34. McDonald, James

Cairo Street
from 47 Rugby Avenue to 43 Agincourt Avenue

   1. Gilmore, W., french polisher
   3. Windrim, Thos., box cutter
   5. Watson, Robert
   7. Ballance, W.
   9. McKinney, N., painter
 11. Coates, James, clerk
 13. Duff, Mrs. E.
 15. Cox, Frederick, foreman
 17. Agar, Samuel, joiner
 19. Gilmore, S., tram conductor
 21. Robinson, David, baker
 23. Matchett, N., clerk
 25. Gordon, James, cigarette maker
 27. Magill, John
 29. Chapman, Mrs. E.
 31. Tilson, John
 33. Leathem, T., litho printer
 35. Esdale, Samuel, labourer
 37. Weir, H., joiner
                          __________

   2. Baxter, H.
   4. Press, Mrs.
   6. Bell, D., coach builder
   8. Miller, Robert, fitter
 10. McVeigh, Alex., brick layer
 12. Matchett, Mrs. E.
 14. Smyth, Miss
 16. Crookes, H., french polisher
 18. Sloan, D. R., musician
 20. Rodger, George, joiner
 22. McMullan, Misses
 24. McGowan, Robert, driver
 26. McVeigh, H., clerk
 28. Stewart, C., carter
 30. Caffery, Joseph, driver
 32. Martin, J. M., foreman
 34. Bradshaw, Ernest, labourer
 36. Garston, A., labourer

Caledon Street
at 70 Ainsworth Avenue

       Side door
..........here is Mayo Street
   1. Lockhart, E., carter
   3. McClune, John, oiler
   5. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
   7. Henry, Richard
   9. Pulford, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Coates, A., plater
 13. McConnell, Samuel
 15. Duff, Mrs.
 17. Houston, F., crane man
 19. Cartmill, James, painter
 21. Moffett, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Shaw, Chas., labourer
 25. Porter, Robert, driver
 27. Waugh, ?
 29. Fox, Isaac, clerk
 31. Andrews, Ernest, labourer
 33. Bennett, John, labourer
       Vacant ground
                        __________

          here is Mayo Street
       Caledon Motor Garage
..........here is Esmond Street
   2. Erskine, John, rougher
   4. Dynes, T., packer
   6. Bryans, Wm., cloth passer
   8. Fitzgerald, Wm., engine driver
 10. Smyth, J., motor driver
 12. Higginson, Jas., moulder
 14. Mason, Norman, plumber
 16. McManus, Eleanor
 18. Hart, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Hyndman, Wm., joiner

California Street
from 47 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   3. Austin, P., labourer
   5. McAllister, Wm., labourer
   7. Fleming, Thos., soldier
   9. O'Neill, James, slater
 11. Mooney, Henry
 13. Thompson, J., spinning master
 15. O'Hara, E., labourer
 17. Humphrey, Mrs.
 19. Thompson, William James
 21. Pollock, Fredk., lamp lighter
 23. Fennell, M., barman
 25. Whelan, Mrs.
   "   McKeown, H., dealer
   "   Burns, J.
 27. Rafferty, Frank, spirit merchant
..........here is Park Street
 29. McCann, Catherine
 31. Kelly, Mrs.
 33. Brennan, Geo., rougher
 35. McGuckin, Bridget
 37. Duffy, Mrs.
 39. Madine, Geo.
 41. McKeown, Patrick
 43. Havelin, Edward, dealer
 45. Mullen, Mrs.
 47. Moran, John, labourer
 49. Moon, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. Cush, Rose
   4. McKeown, K.
   6. McCavanagh, E., labourer
   8. Lavery, Alice
 10. McKeown, Mary
 12. Whelan, T., commissionaire
 14. Corry, John
 16. Whitson, J., labourer
 18. Vacant
   "   Moley, Rose
 20. Duffy, Francis
 22. Gallaher, Mary
 24. McGreevy, H.
 26. Lockhart, S., grocer
..........here is Park Street
 28. Keenan, John, labourer
 30. Boyle, John, labourer
 32. McGowan, Margaret
 34. Largey, Samuel, labourer
 36. Largey, Wm. J., taxi driver
 38. Carroll, James, labourer
 40. Whitson, John, labourer
 42. McManus, Mary
 44. Kerr, George, shop assistant
 46. Reid, Mrs. Lizzie

California Street Lower
from 53 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Side door
   3. Doggart, Adam, labourer
   5. McClelland, G. B., labourer
   7. McClelland, T., labourer
   9. Smyth, Agnes
 11. Purcell, Miss Minnie
 13. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 15. Longworth, D.
 17. Bell, Walter
 19. Wray, H., jun., labourer
 21. Galway, Mrs. Mary
 23. Side door
                          __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Quinn, Robert, carter
   6. Porter, John, labourer
   8. Carlisle, Samuel
 10. Cardwell, S., labourer
 12. McLoughlin, John
 14. Gillespie, Samuel, carter
 16. Revels, David
 18. McCormick, E., bakery
 20. Kauff, J., general dealer
 22. Cummings, Robert J.
 24. Side door

Callender Street
from 12 Castle Lane to Donegall Square North

1-3. Normans, Ltd., Ladies' and Children's Outfitters, Drapery, etc.
5-7. Brand, Norman, Complete Clothing and Outfitting for Men and Boys
9-11. Millar, Boyd, & Reid, Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
 13. Ulster Arcade (Brands), Ltd.
15-19. Vacant
 21. McCrea, Robt., caretaker
   "   Richardson Sons & Owden
   "   Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   McDade, R. (1931), Ltd., linen manufacturers
                          __________

   2. Gormley, Peter, publican
   4. Cunningham, J., publican
   "   Red Bank Restaurant
   6. Vacant
8-14. Hanna & Browne, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers, and Carpet Importers
 16. Cavendish Furnishing Co. Ltd., warehouse
 18. Vacant
 20. Preston, John, & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Flax and Linen Yarn Merchants. T.N.: 21644 (2 lines)
 22. Peden & Reid, solicitors (Robt. McD. Coulter, LL.B)
   "   Marrinan, Desmond P., B.A., solicitor

Calvin Street
from 45 Upper Frank Street to 62 Beersbridge Road

1-5. Wheta Ltd., millers
   7. Fusco, G., wafer biscuit manufacturer
   9. Nelson, Wm. A., dealer
 11. Stewart, Robt. J., labourer
 13. Wilson, Jos., sheet metal worker
 15. Edgar, Archibald, labourer
 17. Law, James, boiler maker
 19. Dawson, John, painter
 21. Shaw, T., chauffeur
 23. McKibbin, James, fitter
 25. Addison, Mrs. J.
 27. Stafford, R., machine man
 29. Ross, Robert, labourer
 31. Gateway
 33. Dempster, J. H., fruiterer
                          __________

   2. Ferguson, T., labourer
   4. Orr, George
   6. Law, Jack, plumber
   8. Dunwoody, John, labourer
 10. Johnston, Edward, fitter
 12. Robertson, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Johnston, E., labourer
 16. Neill, Wm., baker
 18. Gibson, Alex., sailor
 20. McConnell, Nathaniel, labourer
 24. Catherwood, Mrs. Lena
 26. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 28. MacGregor, M., turner
 30. Doggart, Adam, labourer
 32. Markwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Coey, Chas., labourer
 36. Maxwell, Robert, labourer
 38. McGregor, John, brass finisher
 40. Cinnamond, R. H., moulder
 42. Roberts, Geo., labourer
 44. Matier, ?
 46. Holmes, Miss Margaret
 48. Emerson, William James
 50. Noble, James, engineer
52-54. Spence, E., supper saloon

Camberwell Terrace
at 351 Antrim Road

 1a. Duncairn Recreation Club
   1. Loughran, R., boot repairer
   2. Vacant
   3. Brown, Campbell, pattern maker
   4. Usher, R., clerk
   5. Cloughley, R.
   6. O'Neill, Miss Frances
   7. Murray, Mrs.
..........here is Castleton Gardens
   8. Lynagh, Michael
   9. Carson, Miss Jane
 10. Vacant
 11. Johnston, J., manager
 12. Irvine, Miss M.
 13. Stratton, The Misses
 14. McRory, J., school officer
 15. Elliott, Miss M.
 16. Cooper, Edward, traveller
 17. Kirkwood, Mrs. Margaret E.
 18. Robinson, Miss Jessie
                      Glenview House
       McClements, W. J., seed merchant

Cambourne Park
from 15 Upper Malone Road to Bristow Park

   1. Brown, G. H., paper merchant
   3. Chapman, Mrs. L. E.
   5. Beverstock, R. C., American Consul
   7. Craig, J. H.
   9. Strahan, G. W., solicitor
 11. Adams, H. J., bank official
 13. Anderson, W. T.
 15. Patton, C. W.
 17. Marshall, A. T., O.B.E.
 21. Hamilton, R. E.
 23. McDowell, J. C., solicitor
 25. McRoberts, Samuel
 27. McKibbin, F. M., estate agent
 29. Blair, Mrs. G. F.
                         __________

       Vacant ground
   4. McKinstry, Captain H.
   6. Martin, Major F. W.
   8. Miskelly, D., director
 10. Vacant
 12. Willis, Martin J.
 14. Orr, S.
 16. Palmer, H. N. B.
 18. Weir, Kenneth
 20. Munsey, S. W.
 22. Doak, W. B.

Cambria Street (Cambrai)
from 330 Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

   1. Collins, Albert, clerk
   3. Burgess, John, driver
   5. Taylor, Thos., engineer
   7. Mason, Thos. H., painter
   9. Butler, J., machine master
 11. Shanks, John, clerk
 13. Gourley, Thomas, plumber
 15. Curry, Wm., tailor
 17. Dougan, Alex., insurance agent
 19. Lindsay, Hannah Jane
 21. Brennan, Robt., traveller
 23. McKnight, Samuel, bleacher
 25. Finlay, Mrs. Agnes
 27. O'Neill, Alex., labourer
 29. Heffron, R. J., overseer
 31. Quail, David, gate keeper
 33. McAdoo, W. J., plater
 35. Bradshaw, Geo., labourer
 37. Todd, Andrew, labourer
 39. O'Neill, John, labourer
 41. McIlveen, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Parsons, John, labourer
 45. McKnight, Wm., heckler
 47. Curry, Miss S. J.
 49. McConnell, Mrs. Letitia
 51. Huddleston, Mrs. E.
 53. Cassidy, George, baker
 55. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 57. Bell, Wm., labourer
 59. Spence, David C., shoe maker
 61. Smith, Miss E.
 63. Meneilly, Miss S.
 65. Campbell, William, painter
 67. Anderson, Wm. H., carter
 69. Dillon, ?
 71. Arthurs, Mrs. M. A.
 73. Crossan, Augustus D., fitter
 75. Gray, Wm., labourer
 77. Hamilton, Mrs. Emily
 79. Shields, Robert, labourer
 81. Charters, John, labourer
 83. Montgomery, Mrs. A. J.
 85. Donaldson, Jas., iron turner
 87. Cahoon, Henry, flax dresser
 89. Lowry, Mrs. Sarah
 91. Gilliland, Alexander, clerk
 93. Taylor, David, labourer
 95. McCullough, Mrs. Catherine
 97. McKane, John, labourer
 99. Clark, David, labourer
101. Clarke, Jos., flax dresser
103. Clarke, Mrs. M. E.
105. Kells, Mrs. Maria
107. McGrand, Jos., labourer
109. Tweedie, W., reeling master
111. Lowe, James, salesman
113. Hunter, William
115. Close, John, labourer
117. Williamson, Mrs. Margaret
119. Faulkner, J., umbrella maker
121. Burns, J., labourer
123. O'Neill, Arthur, labourer
125. McKinney, Andrew, labourer
127. Bleakley, Jas., baker
129. Douglas, William, plater
131. Coyle, Wm., carter
133. Matthews, J., insurance agent
135. McClughan, D., motorman
137. Murray, Wm., labourer
139. Quaile, Jas., labourer
141. Hall, Frances
143. Hanley, A., plater
145. Bracken, T., labourer
147. Grey, Robert, labourer
149. Manders, F. J., labourer
151. Gibson, Jos., boot maker
153. McCrum, Samuel J.
155. Moore, Robert, labourer
157. Morrison, Wm., labourer
159. Maxwell, Mrs. Isabella
161. Blackwood, Jas., fruiterer
163. McMullan, J., spirit merchant
..........here is Heather Street
        Welcome Mission Hall
165. Brady, Elizabeth
167. McCleery, Mrs. B.
169. Maginnis, John, painter and decorator
171. Hewitt, Jas. H., labourer
173. McCullough, Sidney, labourer
175. Smyth, Hugh, electrician
177. Paterson, ?
179. Gillespie, Jos. H., joiner
181. Hawthorn, R.
183. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
185. Ballard, William John, clerk
187. Finlay, A., yarn bleacher
189. Whitehead, Mrs. Mary
191. Loftus, John, docker
193. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
195. Graham, Miss Ellen
197. McCoy, David, labourer
199. Templeton, Chas., plumber
201. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
203. Brown, Andrew, driver
205. Miskimmons, Mrs.
207. Surgenor, Mary
209. Frazer, Miss Agnes
..........here is Enfield Street
211. Andrews, Robt., jun., grocer
213. Henderson, L., carter
215. Compton, Wm., moulder
217. Cunningham, Mrs. M. A.
219. Lynas, Mrs. Mary
221. Bathurst, Miss E.
223. Lynas, Albert, labourer
225. Ferguson, John
227. Ussher, Wm., fitter
229. Sheppard, Ed., joiner
231. McConnell, Mrs. Effie
233. Templeton, ?
235. Brown, Thomas
237. Linney, Jas. F., labourer
239. Dent, Mrs. J.
241. McCartney, Mrs. Mary J.
243. Eaton, Mrs. Martha
245. Maginnes, Robt., labourer
247. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
249. Bell, Samuel, fitter
251. McMurray, Jas. B., joiner
..........here is Yew Street
        St. Matthew's Church
                          __________

 62. Salters, Saml., flax piecer
 64. Kelso, Mrs. L.
 66. Dornan, Miss Margaret
 68. McDowell, Thos., joiner
 70. Thompson, Samuel, fitter
 72. Elliott, Thos., fluting master
 74. McCamley, Albert, reeling master
 76. Magill, W. J., labourer
 78. Leslie, Mrs. S., confectioner
 80. Curry, Wm., labourer
 82. Boal, John, labourer
 84. Connolly, Thomas, labourer
 86. Whiteside, Walter, labourer
 88. Mills, Alex., helper
 90. Baker, Mrs. Maggie
 92. Magee, Richard, labourer
 94. Shane, Mrs. Ellen
 96. Hughes, Jas., labourer
 98. Cosby, Robert, yarn bundler
100. Lewis, Edward
102. Hamilton, F., driver
104. Mooney, J., iron turner
106. Willingham, Thos., labourer
108. Mitchell, Fredk., labourer
110. McIntyre, Alex., carter
..........here is Sydney Street West
112. Collier, Samuel, grocer
114. Foster, Mrs. Emily
116. Stevenson, H., upholsterer
118. McClinton, Miss A.
120. Best, Miss Violet
122. Parsons, ?
..........here is Ghent Street
124. McCavitt, Mrs. Mary J.
126. Whyte, John, driller
128. Loftus, Robt. J., labourer
130. Gibbons, Alex., labourer
132. Hoff, Charles
134. McClean, Mrs. C., grocer
..........here is Courtrai Street
136. McLaughlin, Hugh, newsagent
138. Brady, G., damask worker
140. McMenemy, John, labourer
142. Rankin, ?
144. Gibson, Mrs. M.
146. Moreland, Jas., plumber
148. Lunn, J., fitter
150. Bryans, Rachel
152. Greer, Wm., carpenter
154. Bell, A., sheet metal worker
156. Blair, Wm., labourer
158. Lucas, Albert, watchman
160. Davidson, Thomas
162. Falls, Miss J.
164. Rockett, Arthur, labourer
166. Lewis, Jas., labourer
168. Stevenson, William J., labourer
170. Oliver, John, labourer
172. Humphrey, John, labourer
174. Grainger, Henry
176. Johnston, John, driver
178. Crossan, Samuel, driver
180. Lindsay, Thomas
182-234. Brookfield Weaving Factory
236. Robinson, R., & Sons, machinery merchants
238. Butler, W. J.
240. Watterson, David, labourer
242. Whiteman, A. V., rivetter
244. Butler, W. J., jun., taxi cab proprietor
246. Bamford, S. J., radio engineer
248. Callen, George, plumber
250. Graham, Miss M. E.
252. Caruth, J. B., bookkeeper
254. Shields, Jas., joiner
256-258. Forshaw, Geo., confectioner
258a. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N.: 26272 (4 lines) Agent, George Foreshaw
        Woodvale P.E. School - C. A. Abraham, B.A., principal
        Woodvale Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. Eric Gallagher, B.A.; Church officer, George Maxwell, 13 Winchester Street
262. Hamilton, Mrs. Martha
264. Blevings, R., waiter
266. Harvey, Thos., clerk
268. Hamilton, Wm., fitter
270. Cunningham, John D.
272. Cathcart, Mrs. Annie
274. Elliott, Jas.
        Side door

Cambridge Street
from 47 Meadow Street to Canning Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Hamilton, W. J., watchman
   5. Smith, William
   7. Harper, James, driller
   9. Bowers, John, labourer
 11. McMullan, J., porter
..........here is Spencer Street
 13. Anderson, John
 15. Goodwin, William
 17. Jeffrey, J., flax dresser
 19. Crothers, J. H., baker
..........here is Brougham Street
 21. Side door
..........here is Bentinck Street
 23. Donnelly, J., publican
 25. Robinson, J.
 27. Gray, Mrs.
                          __________

   2. Murrow, Y. L., confectioner
   4. Park, John A., van man
   6. Killow, H. A., caretaker
   8. Kirkpatrick, Wm., labourer
 10. Thompson, James, labourer
..........here is Garden Street
12-14. Laverty, H., & Sons Ltd., builders and contractors
 16. Kelly, M.
..........here is Brougham Street
 18. Gillespie, Alex., foreman
 20. Smith, R.
 22. Adams, Mrs. Fanny
 24. Graham, James, labourer
 26. McCandless, Mrs. E.
..........here is Bentinck Street
 28. Alexander, James, rivetter
 30. Vokes, James, blacksmith

Camden Street
from 52 Lisburn Road to 51 University Road

   1. Ludgate, A. J.
   3. Lynn, Miss
   "   Kelly, The Misses
   "   Beggan, The Misses
   "   Macarthur, Miss
   5. Maginnis, Miss Eleanor J.
   7. Hinds, Miss
   9. Malough, Miss
 11. Vacant
 13. Vacant
 15. McDonald, Mrs. S.
 17. Ritchie, F. G.
 19. Dalzell, Miss A. B.
 21. Shepperd, John W.
   "   Hudson, C. Leonard
 23. Anderson, A.
 25. Simpson, T. C.
 27. Reid, Mrs.
 29. Firth, L., chemist
 31. Vacant
 33. Gilmore, T., bank official
 35. Alexander, Miss
 37. Cox, Miss M.
 39. Harper, T., chemist
 41. Vacant
 43. Young, Mrs. M. L.
 45. Parker, Thomas
 47. Fitzwilliam Club
 51. Kinnear, Mrs. H.
51a. James, W. S., & Co., Oil Blenders and Mill Furnishers. T.N.: 26295
 53. Cunningham, Mrs. S.
 55. Parke, Miss
 57. Donald, R. J. F., M.A.
 59. Robinson, Mrs. W.
   "   Vacant
   "   Ensor, Miss
   "   Kerr, Mrs.
   "   Murray, M.
                         __________

 10. Kennedy, Mrs.
 12. Brien, Mrs. D. E.
..........here is Abercorn Street
 14. Cooke, R.
 16. Hanna, The Misses
 18. Patterson, Miss
 20. Wilson, Miss S. E.
 22. Rollins, Charles, musical instrument dealer
 24. Matson, C., clerk
 26. Hunter, Samuel, & Co., steeplejacks
 28. Vacant
 30. Jackson, H. M., J.P.
 32. Girvin, Miss A.
 34. Lunn, Mrs.
 36. Irwin, Miss S.

Cameron Street
from 44 Botanic Avenue to McClure Street

   1. Prentice, Miss S.
   3. Mallon, Miss S.
   5. Warwick, John
   7. Vincent, George
   9. McGown, Mrs.
 11. Wilson, G., labourer
 13. Reynolds, Miss, costumier
 15. Vacant
 17. Hood, W. J.
 19. Boyd, J. H.
 21. Dowling, William
 23. Kennedy, William
 25. Hamilton, Miss M.
 27. Reynolds, John
 29. Houston, S., engineer
                         __________

   2. Side Door
   4. Munroe, Mrs. W.
   6. Forsythe, A., R.U.C.
   8. White, Mrs. E.
 10. Pinkerton, Miss M.
10a. Side door

Campbell Park Avenue
from 91 Belmont Church Road to 51 Wandsworth Road

   1. Hughes, William, confectioner
   3. Gill, Miss
..........here is Ardgreenan Crescent
   5. Hillman, Wm. E., R.N.V.R.
   7. Wolfson, A., traveller
   9. Webb, Mrs. Sarah
 11. McCracken, Miss M. C., civil servant
..........here is Ardgreenan Crescent
 13. Waddell, D.
 15. Ball, Mrs.
 17. Clegg, Mrs. Emma
..........here is Ardgreenan Drive
 19. Felstead, Mrs.
 21. May, E. R. H.
 23. McBride, F. H.
 25. Moore, E., fitter
 27. Peyton, James, civil servant
 29. Begley, John, mechanic
 31. Pringle, George, upholsterer
 33. Hughes, J., cabinet maker
 35. McCartney, David, docker
 37. Rutter, J. J., assistant manager
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 39. Briggs, William, traveller (Quigg, H., commercial traveller in 1943)
 41. Baggeson, Geo., B.Sc., engineer
..........here is Wandsworth Crescent
 43. Richards, I. F. B., architect
 45. Andrews, Mrs.
 47. Hughes, George
                         __________

   2. McClarnon, Mrs.
   4. Hamilton, W., gardener
   6. Wharton, W. T., blacksmith
   8. Webb, A., overseer
 10. Thompson, Miss
 12. McKnight, Mrs.
 14. Smyth, Thomas, crane man
 16. Cathcart, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Bennett, W. J., joiner
 20. Bedford, Robert J.
 22. Bridgens, Miss
 24. Duffy, George, salesman
 26. McComish, Mrs. S.
 28. Robinson, Mrs. Lydia
 30. Vacant
..........here is Belmont Place
 32. Monro, Samuel
 34. Pentland, Thomas, architect
 36. Tait, J., foreman
 38. Boyd, Mrs. S.
       Belfast Corporation Estates Dept. - Store
 40. Mills, Charles, printer
 42. Henry, A. F., herbalist
 44. Cunningham, Thomas
 46. Osborne, W. F., journalist
 48. McDonald, James
 50. Worcester, Charles
 52. Black, John, clerk of works
 54. Vinycomb, Marcus, secretary
 56. Bolster, C. R.
..........here is Wandsworth Gardens
 58. Pett, F. M., clerk
 60. Boyd, W. D., shoe maker
 62. Neilson, A. M., A.R.I.B.A.
 64. Millar, Alfred G.
 66. Brown, W. E., R.U.C.
 68. Coulter, Mrs.
 70. McCullaugh, Mrs. M.
 72. Ball, Mrs. Amelia
 74. Allen, Thomas, conductor
..........here is Wandsworth Place
 76. Patterson, T. C., ship inspector
 78. Donaldson, S., agent

Campbell's Place
from 9 Staunton Street

   1. Lagan, Jas., labourer
   3. M'Guire, Jos., labourer
   5. McKay, Mrs. M.
                          __________

   2. Lagan, Wm., labourer
   4. McAvoy, Mrs. Ellen
   6. McCormick, Mrs.
   8. Kerr, Mrs. R.

Campbell's Row
at 16 Townsend Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Trainor, B., labourer
   5. Venning, Henry, wireman
   7. Corcoran, Martin, labourer
   9. Murphy, Ellen
 11. McIntosney, J., labourer
 13. Kavanagh, Mrs. K.
       Irish Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Bath Place Mill
                          __________

   2. McMahon, James
   4. Pick, Mrs.
   6. Hanna, J. T., labourer
   8. McCollum, John, labourer
 10. Gateway
..........here is Bath Place
 12. McAuley, H., labourer
 14. Carr, John, labourer
 16. Smilie, Samuel, tenter
 18. Mullan, Sarah
20a. Armstrong, Frank
20b. McClean, Mrs.
20c. Kane, Anthony
20d. Kavanagh, John
 22. McDonnell, William
22a. McGinn, Patrick, labourer
22b. McKeown, Edward, labourer
22c. Perry, Danl., labourer

Campbell Street
from 164 Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

   1. Side Door
   3. Martin, Robert, labourer
   5. Wilson, John, labourer
   7. Houston, William
   9. Hutton, Edward, dealer
 11. Jeff, M. J.
       Campbell Street Mission Hall
                          __________

   2. Moorhead, Thomas, hair dresser
   4. Wilson, William, labourer
   6. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
   8. Hutton, Mrs. W.
 10. Rodgers, William, carter
 12. Forsythe, Robert, labourer
 14. Hamilton, James, labourer
 16. McKee, F., labourer
 18. Warwick, James, hair dresser
 20. Coard, John, hawker
 22. McQuitty, E.
 24. Brown, Thomas
 26. Smith, Thomas
 28. Wallace, Mrs. M.
 30. Scott, Mrs. George
 32. Gribben, David, labourer
 34. Wiggins, Robert J.
 36. Gorman, John, labourer
 38. Lodge Social and Recreation Club (The)
 40. Store and yard

Campbell Street South
from 10 Johnston Street to Sackville Street

   1. McAuley, Robert, labourer
   3. Babington, Richard, labourer
   5. Magee, James, labourer
                         __________

 2a. Willis, Robert & Son, yard and store
   2. Stevenson, John, brick layer
   4. Martin, Samuel, fireman
   6. Richardson, James, fireman
   8. Higgins, Mrs. Minnie
 10. Wright, Robert, labourer

Canada Street
at 101 My Lady's Road

 1a. Kenny, John, labourer
   1. McNabb, T. B., plater
   2. Bannister, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Weir, Wm. J., engineer
   4. Hughes, Thomas, shirt cutter
   5. Dennard, Mrs. M.
   6. Truesdale, F., conductor
   7. Parker, Miss S. J.
   8. Morrow, Hugh
   9. Reid, Wm., engine driver
 10. Irvine, William, fitter
 11. Maloney, Henry, carter
                         __________

..........here is Richardson Street
 2a. Side door
 4a. Side door
   "   Bradshaw, G. R., checker

Candahar Street
from 281 Ormeau Road to Delhi Parade

   1. Hayes, R. P. H., journalist
   3. Grant, F. M., engineer
   5. Hill, Leonard, carpenter
   7. Mackey, Sarah
..........here is Burmah Street
   9. Connaughton, J.
 11. Berry, Walter, engineer
13-15. Cairns Bros., builders
 17. Fisher, Wm. J. K., manager
 19. Campbell, J.
..........here is Elgin Street
33-33a. Bell, Charles, grocer
 35. Smyth, Mrs. Agnes
 37. Bell, J.
 39. Gray, R. H., gardener
 41. Moutray, Mrs.
 43. Gribben, Charles, R.U.C.
 45. McKinlay, H., baker
 47. Shannon, W. G., printer
 49. Trees, Maurice
 51. McQuoid, Mrs.
 53. Martin, F. G., traveller
 55. McCoech, William (McCouch?)
 57. Harrison, T.
                         __________

       Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
   2. Teuton, Jas. B., joiner
   4. Davidson, J., insurance agent
   6. Howell, Lane, Brigadier, S.A.
   8. Irvine, Mrs.
..........here is Burmah Street
 10. Strain, Robert, compositor
 12. Bloomer, W., clerk
 14. Knox, Robert, upholsterer
 16. Crothers, W., boot stores
       Cairns Bros., garage
 18. Vacant
 22. Hicks, Mrs.
 24. Storey, Miss
 30. Rankin, H.
 32. Murphy, J., van man
..........here is Elgin Street
 34. McCormick, Wm., dairy hand
 36. Mason, J. S., time keeper
 38. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 40. Mitchell, W., civil servant
 42. Molyneaux, Miss
 44. Boyd, Mrs.
 46. Gordon, Edmond, insurance agent
 48. Dowling, Mrs.
 50. Trimble, George D.
 52. McKeague, C., mechanic
 54. Courtney, J. F., inspector
 56. Atcheson, T. G., postman
..........here is Delhi Parade

Canmore Street
from 268 Shankill Road to 159 Cupar Street

   1. Bradshaw, L/C. V.
   3. Reilly, John, slater
   5. Mitchell, Martha
   7. McCullough, Fredk., labourer
   9. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Doherty, Mrs.
 13. McFarland, John, labourer
 15. Bateson, Robert, helper
 17. Lindores, John, labourer
 19. Dowie, Thomas, labourer
 21. Higginson, Joseph, labourer
 23. Montgomery, Alex., labourer
 25. Waddell, Hugh, labourer
 27. Stewart, J., labourer
 29. Belshaw, Samuel, labourer
 31. McClarty, Miss Ellen
 33. Sinnerton, Richard, pipe coverer
 43. Roberts, J., labourer
 45. Patterson, A. W., labourer
 47. Bristow, Mrs.
 49. Campbell, Mrs. C.
 51. McCullough, Alex., labourer
 53. Gibson, John, labourer
 55. Crawford, William, labourer
 57. McClean, John, labourer
 59. Kirkpatrick, Abraham, window cleaner
 61. Irvine, James, labourer
 63. Verner, John A., labourer
 65. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 67. Ingram, James, carpenter
 69. Hamilton, John, watchman
 71. Caldwell, John, rivetter
 73. Andrews, Alex., moulder
 75. King, Thomas, motorman
 77. Tweedie, John, carter
 79. Redfern, Mrs. Margaret
 81. Harkness, William, labourer
 83. Harris, David, labourer
 85. Harris, David, labourer
 87. Mahood, J. A., labourer
 89. Dudgeon, James, cleaner
 91. Watson, John, labourer
 93. Sherman, Mrs. Agnes
 95. McConnell, Catherine
 97. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 99. Ferris, Alex., labourer
101. Weir, Samuel, labourer
103. Hart, Mrs. Amelia, grocer
105. Salters, Robert, labourer
107. Hill, Charles, labourer
109. Salters, Samuel, labourer
113. Salters, William, labourer
115. Beattie, Thomas, carter
117. Earl, Mrs. Margaret
119. Dunn, S., coach painter
121. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
123. McBride, William, driller
125. Cummings, Wm., labourer
127. Caughey, Robert J., labourer
129. Kerr, William, labourer
131. McCarroll, H., labourer
133. McGee, James, labourer
135. Irwin, John, carter
137. Craig, Theo., labourer
139. Richmond, Henry, labourer
141. Redmond, Henry, labourer
143. Cameron, William, labourer
145. Griffiths, G., labourer
147. Neill, James
149. McMeekin, Robert, labourer
151. Redmond, Thomas, insurance agent
153. Downey, Jas., coal vendor
155. Bates, Henry
157. Byrans, Thomas, labourer (Bryans, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
159. Maguire, Mrs. Eliza
161. Blevens, Mrs. Elizabeth
163. Spence, Danl., fireman
165. Beattie, Albert, cleaner
167. Cummings, Thos., labourer
169. Annett, Mrs. M.
171. Gawley, Robert, labourer
173. Fyffe, George, labourer
175. Cummins, John, labourer
177. Thompson, T. W., electrician
179a. Bryson, William
179. Guiney, Best, labourer
181. Spence, Margaret
183. Stratton, Mrs. Maggie
185. Hinton, Samuel, labourer
187. Totten, H. R., labourer
189. Lackey, Mrs.
191. Quinn, John, grocer
193. Mahood, Mrs. Annie
195. Higginson, John, labourer
197. Kennaway, G., fireman
199-205. Warwick, J., pawn broker
                         __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Riley, Mrs.
   6. Brown, E. J.
..........here is Wilton Square North
   8. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 10. Nesbitt, Mrs. David
 12. Stewart, John, labourer
 14. Kirkpatrick, Samuel
 16. Pollock, Victor
 18. Kindness, John, labourer
 20. Shane, John, labourer
 22. Hewitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Sinclair, Hill
 26. Little, Herbert, labourer
 28. Eccles, James, labourer
 30. Braden, R., spindle turner
 32. Hill, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Wilton Square South
 34. Snoddy, Matt., confectioner
 36. Mullen, John, labourer
 38. Milligan, William, labourer
 40. Bell, James, plasterer
 42. Watson, John, labourer
..........here is Northland Street
44-46. Topping, James
 48. Duff, Robert, labourer
 50. Hill, W. J., labourer
 52. Wilson, Thomas J., labourer
..........here is Midland Street
 54. Johnston, Hugh, labourer
 56. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Whiteside, David, labourer
 60. Stewart, Fredk., machinist
 62. Graham, Miss Margaret
..........here is Southland Street
 64. Irvine, Frank, grocer
 66. Hewitt, Thomas, labourer
 68. Thompson, William, fitter
 70. Atkinson, H., labourer
70. Blair, W., machine man
 72. Trimble, W. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Crossland Street
 74. McConnell, E., confectioner
 76. McKinley, R., labourer
 78. Atkinson, Henry
 80. Officer, Andrew, labourer
 82. Little, Alex., labourer
 84. Dunn, Mrs. Alice
 86. Kennedy, Robert, wire worker
 88. Trainor, James, labourer
 90. Savage, Mrs. Elizabeth
 92. Scott, James, labourer
 94. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 96. McIvor, Mrs. Maria
 98. McMullan, Samuel, grocer
100. Maguire, J., labourer
102. Glendinning, Charles, labourer
104. Edwards, Leslie
106. Dixon, Samuel L., rivetter
108. Gardiner, Thomas, plater
110. Moore, D., machine hand
112. Godfrey, W. J., labourer
114. Barnes, J., labourer
116. Douglas, Agnes
118. Briggs, Mrs. Sarah A.
120. Moore, Robert, labourer
122. Ridley, Mrs. Elizabeth
124. Scott, Wm., labourer
126. Gibson, William, fitter
128. Foster, Mrs. Annie
130. Petrie, Misses
132. Annett, Wm., labourer
134. Mahood, Thomas
136. McKeown, Miss Agnes
138. Millen, Mrs. Elizabeth
140. Taylor, Charles, driller
142. Blakley, Wm., labourer
144. Lennon, Mrs. Hanna
146. Brown, Moffatt
148. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
150. Noble, Charles, joiner
..........here is Ashmore Street
152. Shannon, Mrs. M., grocer
154. Gilmore, Henry, plater
156. Ferguson, George, labourer
158. Grey, James, labourer
160. McCartney, James, labourer

Canning Place
at 5 Canning Street

   1. Colville, James, rivetter
 1a. Vacant
   3. Wilson, Mrs. Martha Jane
   5. Brown, W., goods porter
       St. Paul's P.E. School - George Gunning, principal

Canning Street
from 200 York Street to 267 North Queen Street

   1. Pirrie, J., publican
   3. Kenny, Thos., red leader
   5. Harrison, Wm., seaman
..........here is Canning Place
7-9. Midland Picture Place
 11. Bryans, Wm., sexton
 13. Johnston, Miss Susan
 15. Beattie, F. G., weighbridge master
 17. McCarley, Wm., civil servant
 19. Kerr, Mrs. Mary
 21. Moore, James
 23. Hull, George
 25. Campbell, George
 27. Crozier, Miss
 29. Mitchell, John, plater
..........here is Canning Street Place
 31. Cairns, Robert, fitter
 33. Neill, John, blacksmith
 35. Magill, Jas., holder-up
37-39. Reynolds, T., cartage contractor
 41. Gailey, Mrs. Mary Ann
 43. Pollin, Geo., labourer
 45. Murray, John, publican
                         __________

   2. Jones, Mrs. M. L. B., publican
   4. Calbraith, James, labourer (Galbraith)
   6. Partridge, W. E., traveller
   8. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 10. O'Neill, Mrs. J.
 12. Nichol, A., seaman
 14. Russell, Miss Margaret
 16. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Polland, Wm., labourer
 20. Donaghy, W.
 22. McGookin, J., labourer
 24. McKean, Mary Ann
 26. Gilmore, Mrs.
 28. Hamilton, Mrs.
 30. Baird, John, plumber
 32. Livingstone, S., red leader
..........here is Cambridge Street
 34. McGinty, Joseph, joiner
 36. Johnston, G., miller
 38. McKnight, Miss Margt., dress maker
 40. Neill, Moses, rigger
 42. Warnock, John, brass moulder
 44. Graham, Mrs. W.
 46. Adrain, Robert, fitter
 48. Welsh, David, seaman
 50. Cowan, Samuel John, labourer
 52. Kennedy, Wm. J., labourer
 54. Smith, Joseph, shipwright
..........here is Orchard Street
 56. Walker, Joseph, machinist
 58. Kirk, James, labourer
 60. Brown, Herbert, joiner

Canning Street Place
at 29 Canning Street

   1. Bryce, Mrs. Caroline
   3. Ellis, S., labourer
   5. Reynolds, A., contractor
                         __________

   2. Wilson, James
   4. Brown, Geo., labourer
   6. Staford, J., labourer
   8. Langtry, Mrs. Mary, grocer

Canning Street Upper
from 144 North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Side door
   3. Donnelly, Joseph
   5. Young, Earl
   7. Weir, Thomas, driver
   9. Smyth, Thos., foreman
 11. Morton, Henry
 13. McMurray, Albert (McMurtry, Albert in 1943)
 15. Boyd, Allen
 17. Blair, Mrs.
 19. Phillips, Mrs. A. M.
 21. Craig, Mrs. W.
 23. Brown, Wm., gardener
 25. Uprichard, Robert, overseer
 27. Eaton, E., blacksmith
 29. Maltman, Miss May
 31. Eaton, Mrs. Martha
 33. Brownlee, Mrs. M. A.
 35. Magill, John, labourer
 37. Robinson, Hugh, checker
 39. Boyd, W. J., fitter
 41. Hoey, Mary
 43. Boyd, Mrs. Nellie
 45. Duncan, E., postman
 47. McCormick, Mrs. M.
 49. McKibbin, Mrs. M.
 51. Risk, W. A., joiner
53-55. Lavery, W. J., spirit store
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 57. Dixon, R., labourer
 59. Gillespie, Isaac, carpenter
 61. Law, J., baker
 63. Magill, Mrs.
 65. Adrain, Alex.
 67. Coulter, F. W., labourer
 69. McDowell, John A.
 71. Dunn, James
 73. Blair, Archibald, labourer
 75. Templeton, Arthur, traveller
 77. McCauley, John, carter
 79. Partridge, John, shipwright
 81. Potter, Wm., joiner
 83. McLelland, Thos., rigger
 85. Hayes, Mrs.
 87. Gregg, Miss S.
 89. Vacant
 91. Looney, John, engineer
 93. Johnston, David
 95. Watters, F., driller
 97. Rolston, Miss A.
 99. Townley, Miss M.
101. McIvor, James, driver
103. Craig, Mrs. C.
105. Strange, James, tailor
107. Donald, D., ticket collector
109. Graham, Robert, labourer
111. Dickson, Fras., tea blender
113. Adamson, H.
115. Griffin, Samuel
117. McCallum, Jas., plater
119. Letson, Mrs. Rose
121. Beggs, Mrs. M.
123. Reid, John, carter
125. Hicks, J. K., joiner
127. Hagan, W., pilot
129. Aiken, Agnes
131. Boyd, S., grocer
                           __________

   2. Orr, John, grocer
   4. McBroom, Walter, shipwright
   6. Carson, Hugh, blacksmith
   8. Harbinson, Jas., moulder
 10. Ferguson, Wm., engineer
 12. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Hoey, Jos., store man
 16. Wilson, James, labourer
 18. Cupples, Samuel, guard
 20. Rolston, Sarah
 22. McFall, William, carter
 24. Clements, John (McClements in 1943)
 26. Pritchard, Mrs. F.
 28. Armstrong, James, conductor
 30. Hill, Hugh, fitter
 32. Kirkwood, Jos., confectioner
 34. McRoberts, Mrs. May
 36. Fulton, E., yarn drier
 38. Miskimmon, Arthur, labourer
 40. Craig, Jas., beetler
 42. Mailey, Wm., fitter
 44. Hamill, Samuel, carter
 46. Macallum, Daniel, tailor
 48. Hoy, Wm., plumber
 50. Patterson, Robt., plater
 52. Kilpatrick, H., engineer
 54. Trimble, Mrs. A.
 56. Campbell, Wm., plumber
 58. Kirkpatrick, Wm., sawyer
 60. Addley, Joseph, driller
 62. Holloway, Edwd., labourer
 64. Thompson, David A.
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 66. Gough, Mrs.
 68. Mitchell, David, joiner
 70. Moore, Mrs.
 72. McKinley, Archibald
 74. Pellan, Mrs.
 76. Bailie, David, cooper
 78. Gourley, William, labourer
 80. Jamison, Mrs.
 82. Rossbottom, Alexander
 84. Esdale, D., porter
 86. Davidson, Wm., engineer
 88. McCourt, Mrs. A.
 90. Hodgin, H., clerk
 92. Dawson, S., grocer's assistant
 94. Dowey, J., seaman
 96. Lyons, Jacob, bread server
 98. Doggart, R., shop assistant
100. Johnston, David, seaman
102. Moore, H., clerk
104. Black, J.
106. Thompson, S., joiner
108. Moore, Frank, labourer
110. Jones, C., labourer
112. Kernohan, Robert, labourer
114. McSpadden, A., labourer
116. Williamson, Wm., iron turner
118. Davidson, Wm., driver
120. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
122. Lettress, Patk., brick layer
124. Doggart, Mrs. K.
126. Hunter, Andrew
128. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
130. Law, R., insurance agent
132. Backhouse, A., driver
134. McGall, Edwd., insurance agent
136. Rooney, Mrs. M.
138. Miller, Samuel, seaman
140. Wallace, George, caulker
142. Fisher, Samuel, sawyer

Canterbury Street
at 102 University Street

   1. Teuton, F. C.
   3. Kerr, W. T.
   5. Wilson, Mrs. A.
   7. Crozier, Mrs.
   9. Cooke, H.
                         __________

   2. May, Mrs. M.
   4. Knox, D.
   6. Henry, Thos., manager
   8. Sykes, A.
 10. McConnelly, Alex.
 12. Beattie, John
 14. McGeown, Miss
 16. Robinson, H.
 18. McVeigh, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Jackson, Thomas
 22. Cummings, Mrs.
 24. Doggart, Miss J. E.
 26. Heathwood, Mrs. M.
 28. Mack, Mrs.
 30. Morrow, Mrs.
 32. Phoenix, Robert

Canton Street
from 57 Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   3. Houston, J., labourer
   5. Sweetlove, John, labourer
   7. Mealey, J., labourer
   9. Innis, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Heron, John, labourer
 13. Reid, R., labourer
 15. Millen, John, labourer
 17. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 19. Kane, James
 21. Scott, John, labourer
 23. Ringland, A., labourer
 25. Anderson, John, labourer
 27. Proctor, Mrs. S.
 29. Houston, E., labourer
..........here is Hamburg Street
31, 33. Demolished
 35. Kirk, Edward, carter
 37. Michael, Mrs. Jane
 39. Wright, Mrs. Mary A.
 41. Kirk, Samuel, jun., labourer
 43. McCarroll, Edwd., printer
 45. Neill, Wm., labourer
 47. Barry, Robert, labourer
 49. Burton, Mrs. E.
 51. Freeman, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Lemon, John, elect. engineer
 55. Rankin, Frank, labourer
 57. McMullan, Jos., labourer
 59. Clelland, Jos., labourer
 61. Kelly, David, grocer
                               __________

   2. Orr, Mrs. J.
   4. Shaw, Mrs. E.
   6. Lock, Arthur, labourer
   8. Pierce, Mrs. H.
 10. Miles, Joseph, labourer
 12. Ringland, Wm., labourer
 14. McEwan, J., brass dresser
 16. Ringland, A., labourer
 18. Scott, Mrs.
 20. Thompson, Robert, engineer
 22. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Anderson, Robert J.
 26. Shields, Mrs. E.
 28. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 30. Calvert, Francis, labourer
 32. Atkinson, W. J., driller
 34. McAvoy, Samuel, labourer
 36. Harrison, Edward, labourer
 38. Law, J., labourer
 40. Newberry, S., turner
 42. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 44. Pascoe, Mrs. Agnes
 46. Stewart, John, labourer
 48. McAlpin, Jas., labourer
 50. Martin, Thos., labourer
 52. Brown, Henry, driver
 54. Quinton, Robert, labourer
 56. McGarry, Mrs.
 58. McConnell, W. T., labourer
 60. Rankin, Mrs.
 62. Kelly, Sinclair, brick layer

Cape Street
from 144 Ross Street to Plevna Street

   1. Leonard, Mrs. Margaret
   3. McCardle, Frank
   5. Quinn, Mrs. Hanna
   7. Murray, Jas., labourer
   9. McBrinn, R., basket maker
 11. Cunningham, F., fitter
 13. Loo, James, labourer
 15. Agnew, T., fitter
 17. Yard
 19. O'Hara, Geo., brick layer
 21. Garvey, Mrs. Letitia
 23. Trainor, Jas., labourer
 25. O'Toole, Peter, labourer
 27. Manning, Mrs. Bridget
 29. Kelly, Miss Minnie
 31. Carberry, John, labourer
 33. Rainey, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Raglan Street
                          __________

   2. Hanna, T., carter
   4. McIntyre, Jas., labourer
   6. Tully, Mrs. Charlotte
   8. McKee, H., labourer
 10. Garland, D., sheet metal worker
 12. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Muldoon, Mrs. Annie
 16. McCaffrey, Catherine
 18. Magee, Henry, brick layer
 20. Daly, Mrs. Mary
 22. McKenna, Mrs. Susan
 24. McKenna, E., winder
 26. McKay, J., miller
 28. Murray, John
 30. Henry, Thomas
 32. Buttmier, Michael, labourer
 34. Sullivan, Wm., labourer

Cappy Street
from 19 London Street to Toronto Street

   2. Watters, Mrs. Mary
   4. Cummings, R., labourer
   6. Sleator, Mrs. E.
   8. Groves, R., coach builder
 10. Nesbitt, J., van man
 12. Gillespie, Mrs. Martha
 14. Halliday,. Mrs. J.

Capstone Street
at 667 Lisburn Road

1-3. Wortley, R. H. E., grocer
   5. McKenna, George
   7. McMullan, S., grounds man
..........here is Moonstone Street
   9. Brady, J., joiner
 11. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
 13. Gillian, John, labourer (Gillan, Joseph, beetler in 1943)
 15. Irwin, Miss
                          __________

   2. Sloan, J., salesman
   4. Kennedy, A., shunter
   6. McMaster, T., tailor
   8. Armour, Samuel, controller
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 12. Thompson, Mrs.
 14. May, David, gardener
 16. McCrea, J., carter

Cardigan Drive
from 159 Cliftonville Road to Westland Road

 1a. Moore, J., grocer
   1. Boyd, D. T., inc. accountant
   3. Wylie, Robert, builder
   5. Boyle, W. H., principal
   7. Gordon, James, manager
   9. Scott, Mrs. J.
 11. Lewis, L., manager
 13. Wilson, W. G., solicitor
 15. Walker, A.
 17. Tuohy, John V., bank official
 19. Vacant
 21. Williams, Mrs. F.
 23. Gageby, T., civil servant
..........here is Knutsford Drive
 25. Ritchie, Joseph, chemist
 27. Finlay, R. H. F., soap manufacturer
 29. Pyper, John
..........here is Kelvin Parade
 31. McMillan, H., accountant
 33. Abrahamson, Mrs. F.
 35. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 37. Little, J. H., clerk
 39. Gageby, Mrs. M. L.
..........here is Kingsmere Avenue
 41. Patrick, Harry, engineer
 43. Johnston, Mrs. S.
 45. McCrainor, Miss E.
 47. Bowes, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ashgrove Park
 49. Shaw, David, linen merchant
 51. Burns, James M.
 53. Greer, Mrs. Annie M.
 55. Andison, H., accountant
 57. Baume, S. V., head-constable
 59. Hogg, W. J., R.U.C.
                          __________

   2. Ritchie, L., warehouseman
   4. Crawford, Wm., traveller
   6. Ferris, Mrs. Mary
   8. Hamilton, J. D.
 10. McGovern, Peter
..........here is Knutsford Drive
 14. Spence, Joseph, traveller
 16. Bell, J., City Missionary
 18. Saunders, F. A., engineer
..........here is Kelvin Parade
..........here is Kingsmere Avenue
 20. Wilson, Hugh
 22. Cochrane, Mrs.
 24. Smith, Mrs. M.
 26. Briggs, Mrs. T.
..........here is Ashgrove Park
 28. Henderson, J. J., grocer
 30. Blackwood, J.
 32. McMillan, Robt. A., hardware merchant

Carew Street
from Chater Street to Witham Street

 1a. Gray, Samuel, cleaner
 1b. Wightman, Fredk., clerk
 1c. Picking, Robert, fitter
 1d. Davidson, Robt., labourer
   1. Douglas, Jas., labourer
   3. Kay, James, rivetter
   5. Lyness, James, labourer
   7. Kerr, Mrs. Annie
   9. McClintock, Mrs. M.
 11. Robinson, F., labourer
 13. Duncan, Robt., coach painter
 15. Gibson, Elizabeth
 17. Brown, Mrs.
 19. Lindsay, Hugh, moulder
 21. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Mahood, John, seaman
 25. Greer, John, labourer
 27. Anderson, Mrs. Mary E.
 29. Coffey, James
 31. Gilbraith, Edwd., labourer
                          __________

   2. Johnston, Jos., labourer
   4. Boyd, Mrs. S. J.
   6. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
   8. Gordon, W. J., labourer
 10. Davis, Wm., labourer
 12. Smyth, Wm., cinema operator
 14. Lloyd, George, saddler
 16. Gray, R. H., crane man
 18. Magill, Wm., labourer
 20. Girvan, Mrs.
 22. Hanna, Wm., labourer
 24. Gateway
 26. Harvey, John, fitter
 28. Watterson, Mrs.
 30. Logan, Jas., labourer
 32. Clarke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 36. Elliott, Wm. J., butcher

Cargill Court
at 14 Cargill Street

   1. Donnelly, Wm., labourer
   2. Doudell, Mrs. E.
   3. Cameron, Agnes

Cargill Street
from 32 Townsend Street to Boundary Street

1-3. Ferris, J. A., brush manufacturer
   5. Sturgeon, F. R., joiner
   7. Brady, Samuel, dealer
   9. Brady, Mrs. Rose Ann
 11. Campbell, Miss S.
 13. Finlay, Samuel, labourer
 15. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 17. Mitchell, Letitia
 19. Ferris, Chas., painter
 21. McDowell, Catherine
..........here is Greenland Street
 23. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 25. Todd, Thos., labourer
 27. Mahood, William, postman
 29. Walker, George, labourer
 31. Hammond, Mrs.
 33. Neill, Mrs.
                         __________

   4. Johnston, Alex., marker
   6. Hamilton, James
   "   Brown, Robert
..........here is Coburn Court
   8. Dalrymple, W. J., sheet metal worker
 10. Cousins, Nathaniel
 12. Young, John, labourer
 14. Bunting, Albert, labourer
..........here is Cargill Court
 16. Brady, Mrs. E.
 18. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Byrne, Jas., publican

Cargill Street Upper
from 104 Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Thompson, John
   3. Geddis, Wm., labourer
   5. Douglas, Albert
   7. Brown, ?
   9. Hewitt, Alice
 11. Parker, Andrew, house repairer
 15. Allen, Thos., barber
 17. Hamilton, Robert, fitter
 19. Blair, Mrs.
 21. Hogg's Yard
 23. Gilmore, S., whip maker
 25. Millar, Maria
 27. McVeagh, H., yardman
                          __________

   2. Burgess, Wm., labourer
   4. Tweedy, Wm., engineer
   6. Philpott, Florence
   8. Cunningham, Samuel, labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Gailey, James, labourer
 14. Thomas, J., shipwright
 16. Kyle, Mrs.

Carlingford Street
from 188 Ravenhill Avenue to 29 Willowfield Parade

 51. Greenlee, B.
..........here is Rosebery Gardens
 53. Rainey, Wm., shipwright
 55. McBride, Mrs. E.
 57. Monro, S. G., motorman
 59. Ford, G., labourer
 61. Smith, E. J., conductor
 63. Pearson, Thomas, rivetter
 65. Conn, W. J., driver
 67. Monro, S. G., motorman
 69. Currie, J., wireman
 71. Milne, W., labourer
 73. Allister, Mrs. R.
 75. Cathers, Robert, joiner
 77. McEwan, E., plumber
 79. Dodds, Robert, cabinet maker
 81. Cook, E. W., ship's carpenter
 83. Campbell, Wm., traveller
 85. Duffy, A., butcher
 87. Duffy, J. D., butcher
 89. Wardlow, R., watchman
                          __________

   4. McCann, A. (side door)
..........here is Omeath Street
..........here is Greenore Street
..........here is Killowen Street
..........here is Ogilvie Street
..........here is Tildarg Street
..........here is Cregagh Street
..........here is Ardenvohr Street

Carlisle Circus
at 1 Antrim Road

   1. McKnight, R. W., & Co. Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
 1a. Scottish Legal Assurance Society
 1a. Watson, Mrs.
   2. McFerran, David L., electrical engineer and contractor
 2a. Vacant
   3. Lynch, T., publican
..........here is Crumlin Road
..........here is Carlisle Street
   4. Nelson, Walter, Publican
5-7. French, John, House Furnisher; Res., "Adairville" 458 Antrim Road
..........here is Denmark Street
       Carlisle Memorial Church - Rev. J. R. Wesley Roddie, 10 Innisfayle Road, minister
..........here is Clifton Street
       St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Gordon Young, B.A., 2 Waterloo Park South

Carlisle Street
from 125 Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

   1. Vacant
   3. Cochrane, Joseph, clerk
   5. Greenlees, John
   7. McKeague, William
   9. Vacant
 11. Vacant
 13. English, Samuel
 15. Malinsky, K., cabinet maker
 17. Vacant
 19. McKilley, James
 21. Patrick, Ellen
 23. Hall, Edward, plasterer
 25. Vacant
 27. Cunningham, Francis
 29. Vacant
 31. Sinclair, George
 33. Young, George
 35. Rice, James
 37. Kilfin, S., labourer
 39. McHenry, John
 41. Crawford, Miss
 43. Troy, Mrs.
 45. Weir, John
 47. Foley, Miss Annie
 49. West, ?
 51. Doherty, Michael, barman
..........here is Jane Street
 53. McMullan, Samuel, grocer
 55. Donnelly, Wm., labourer
 57. Fowler, Ernest George
 59. Vacant
 61. Andrews, Sarah
 63. Johnstone, Catherine
 65. Brown, Alex., general contractor
67-69. Hill, Mrs.
   "   Kirkpatrick Brothers Ltd.
 71. Taggart, Mrs.
 73. Willis, Robert
 75. Currie, Mrs.
 77. Wright, Richard
79-81. Vacant
       Gateway and side door
                         __________

   2. Walker, T., clerk
   4. Heggarty, ?
   6. Cowden, Reginald
   8. Herron, Ellen, house keeper
 10. Flood, James
 12. Dinsmore, Henry, labourer
 14. Cunningham, M.
 16. Lavery, W. J., shipwright
 18. Kirk, Mrs.
 20. Wylie, Miss
 22. Henderson, Sarah Jane
 24. Wilson, Alfred
 26. Roley, Wm.
 28. Vennard, W. H.
 30. O'Reilly, Thomas
 32. Taylor, Glen
 34. Hayles, Henry Chas., chef
 36. Leitch, Mrs.
 38. Steinberg, H.
 40. Crossman, L., optician
 42. Ewing, Jas., book binder
 44. Smyth, J. F., boot manufacturer
 46. Totton, Mary
 48. Vacant
 50. Ross, Laurence
..........here is Jane Street
 52. Thompson, H.
 54. Montagu, James
 56. Gamble, Alfred
 58. Vacant
 60. Sherski, I., traveller
 62. Vacant
 64. Luke, James
   "   McCarthy, ?
   "   Montgomery, Robert
   "   Bowron, John
   "   McDonald, ?
 66. Vacant
 68. Wylie, Thomas
 70. Vacant
 72. McKeever, A., com. agent
 74. Elley, Mrs.
 76. Carlisle, James

Carlow Street
from 108 Shankill Road to Beverley Street

1-13. Albert Hall (side door)
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 15. Ruttledge, Margaret
 17. Paterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Patterson, R., grocer
..........here is Kendal Street
 21. Fluke, Robert, labourer
21a. McClelland, Jos., dealer
..........here is Tyne Street
 23. Gibney, Samuel, painter
 25. Shaw, Jas., labourer
 27. Smith, Albert E., grocer
 29. Crothers, J., & Son, vinegar and bleach manufacturers
 31. Stewart, Robert
 33. Finn, Francis, fitter
 35. Kitson, D., cattleman
..........here is Cumberland Street
37-39. Quinn, W. S., grocer
 41. Cathcart, A., labourer
 43. Crawford, Jas., brush maker
 45. Mission Hall
 47. Allen, ?
 49. McKeown, John, labourer
 51. Lyons, S., fitter
..........here is Warkworth Street
 53. St. John, Thomas, labourer
 55. McIlwrath, Mrs. Jane
 57. Clarke, Robert, labourer
 59. McCartney, Thomas, plumber
 61. Murray, John, brick layer
 63. McIlwrath, J., moulder
 65. Spence, E., driver
 67. McIlwrath, Thomas, labourer
                         __________

2-14. West End Picture House (side doors)
 16. Loan, F. B., painter
 18. Mills, Thomas, publican
..........here is Westmoreland Street
20-22. Letson, Samuel, dealer
..........here is Kendal Street
 24. Averell, Richard, fitter
 26. Averell, D., basket maker
 28. McCullough, Samuel, labourer
 30. Falconer, William, labourer
 32. Ferris, Daniel, labourer
 34. McClure, Mrs. Margaret
 36. McKeen, Mrs.
 38. Steritt, J., labourer (Sterritt)
..........here is Tyne Street
 40. Orr, Samuel, rivetter
 42. McAnnaney, W. J., tailor
 44. Dunn, William, labourer
 46. Haddock, W., labourer (Haydock, W. J. in 1943)
 48. Hutchinson, James, labourer
 50. Wheeler, A., labourer
 52. Hamilton, Alex., cutter
..........here is Cumberland Street
 54. Moore, William, brick layer
 56. Morrow, John, hackle setter
 58. Smyrl, Wm., machine man
 60. Jenkins, A., carrier
 62. Harrison, John, labourer
 64. Rice, W. J., coachman
 66. Harvey, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Warkworth Street
 68. Ditty, Miss Lydia
 70. Atcheson, J., tailor
 72. Spence, J. G., labourer
 74. Hood, T., labourer
 76. Ditty, William, labourer
 78. Neilly, H., labourer
 80. Darroch, A., labourer (Darrock, R., labourer in 1943)

Carlton Street
at 231 Mountpottinger Road

   1. Salvation Army Hall
   3. McIlvenney, James
   5. Boyce, John
   7. Halliday, James, cleaner
   9. McMurray, James, brick layer
 11. Davis, Mrs. Hannah
 13. Boyd, Daniel, packer
 15. Whiteman, Mrs.
 17. Leeman, James, painter
 19. Allen, James, tram conductor
 21. McClenaghan, H., brick layer
 23. Neill, William
 25. Adamson, R., green grocer
25a. Adamson, R.
                          __________

   4. Harris, W., boot repairer
   6. McCullough, Wm., labourer
   8. Carlisle, Robert
 10. Hackworth, Percy, labourer
 12. Boyce, David, carter
 14. Snowden, Matthew, labourer
 16. Patty, David, labourer
 18. Swindle, James, labourer
 20. Scott, Charles, iron turner
 22. Harvey, Mrs. Mary
 24. Andrews, W. J., labourer
 26. Rainey, David, docker
 28. Pyper, Thomas, labourer
 30. Cummings, G., bill poster

Carmel Street
from 116 Fitzroy Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

..........here is University Avenue
   1. McCracken, ?
   3. Pollock, W. A., civil servant
   5. Maybin, James
   7. Creany, G., postman
   9. Clark, Samuel
 11. Wright, R. H., porter
 13. Long, Miss A.
 15. Martin, R., cutter
 17. Macauley, L. C., driver
 19. Oliver, Mrs. Rebecca
 21. Bennett, Mrs. M.
 23. Johnston, Jos., rivetter
 25. McGurk, Mrs.
 27. Nesbitt, J., lamp lighter
 29. Turkington, A. S., collector
 31. Kennedy, George, com. agent
 33. Brown, Robert, plumber
 35. Bell, William, vulcaniser
 37. Polly, Robert, taxi propr.
 39. Qua, Mrs. S.
 41. Rowan, Charles, gardener
 43. Carlisle, Samuel, joiner
 45. Reid, James, driver
 47. Megarry, T., stone cutter
 49. Mullan, ?
 51. Mills, Wm., despatch clerk
 53. Johnston, Joseph, driver
 55. Penny, James, designer
 57. Ferguson, Miss M.
 59. Johnston, Alex., butcher
 61. Russell, Mrs.
 63. McKimm, T. G., plasterer
 65. Hill, C., joiner
67a. Side door
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 67. Shanks, Jos., school attendance officer
 69. Shaw, Jennie
 71. Graham,. C., coachman
 73. Drennan, Hugh, linen lapper
 75. Turner, Wm., traveller
..........here is Harrow Street
 77. Patton, Mrs. Minnie
 79. Jamison, Mrs.
 81. Coey, Samuel
 83. Boreland, Thos., carpenter
 85. Qua, Mrs.
 87. Ellis, M., motor driver
 89. McDowell, W. J., lamp lighter
 91. Shaw, W., painter
 93. Carson, James, labourer
 95. Montgomery, F., box maker
 97. Lamont, William, plumber
                         __________

..........here is University Avenue
 2a. Dickson, E., inspector
..........here is Rugby Avenue
       Side door
   2. Jones, H., dealer
   4. Clark, Miss Jane
   6. McComb, Mrs.
   8. Rennicks, J., stone cutter
 10. Dubourdieu, J., joiner
 12. Milling, James, plumber
 14. Frazer, John, labourer
 16. Wright, William, labourer
 18. Maxwell, Mrs.
 20. McClurg, Thomas, driver
 22. McCoubrey, Miss, dress maker
 24. Crawford, William
 26. Richmond, Thomas, joiner
 28. Jackson, John, joiner
 30. Barr, Miss I.
 32. Graham, Thomas, linen lapper
 34. Guy, Samuel, chauffeur
 36. McCracken, Miss F. L.
 38. Gilmore, D., chauffeur
 40. Wilson, T., dental mechanic
 42. Lyttle, Mrs.
 44. Maitland, J.
 46. Cully, Miss, nurse
 48. Beattie, Mrs. A.
 50. Dennison, Frederick, joiner
 52. Brown, Albert, watch maker
 54. Burrell, W. H., iron turner
 56. Andrew, Mrs.
 58. Bowie, W. J., mechanic (Dowie, W. J., mechanic in 1943)
 60. Pollen, William, clerk
 62. Blyth, Jas., coach trimmer
 64. Getty, Miss Mary
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 66. Brown, Francis
 68. Smyth, J., mechanic
 70. Duncan, Thomas, salesman
 72. Taylor, Lindsay, conductor
 74. Walker, J. F., mechanic
 76. Loney, Thomas, water inspector
 78. Sloan, George
 80. Millar, James, chauffeur
 82. Rollins, Fredk., clerk
 84. Johnston, Miss
 86. Harris, Wm., motorman
 88. Lundy, John, chauffeur
 90. Sloan, Arthur, mechanic
 92. McVea, Samuel, linen lapper
 94. Gilmer, Joseph
 96. McLarnon, G., shipwright

Carnalea Street
at 17 Rowan Street

   1. Bigger. Elizabeth
   3. Steele, Archibald, labourer
   5. Boyles, David, labourer
   7. Branagh, T., labourer
   9. McCrory, George
 11. McCleery, Wm., plater
 13. Cox, John, labourer
 15. Addis, John, labourer
 17. Caldwell, Wm., labourer
 19. Beggs, S., labourer
 21. McMillen, Thomas, holder up
 23. Shaw, J., labourer
 25. McMillen, John, seaman
 27. Mercer, Samuel, labourer
 29. Shearer, Wm. J., labourer
 31. Patterson, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Boyce, George, labourer
 35. Hunter, Samuel, labourer
 37. Wilson, George, motorman
 39. Kernaghan, Wm., labourer
 41. Carson, James, platers' helper
 43. Mayne, Mrs. M.
 45. Black, T. G., labourer
 47. Wilson, Robert, car owner
 49. Gowdy, Wm., labourer
 51. Clarke, Mrs. A.
 53. Livingstone, Mrs.
 55. McGrath, Alexander, labourer
 57. Cairns, Sinclair, labourer
                           __________

   2. Black, H., labourer
   4. Curran, R., fitter
   6. Curran, Mrs. Isabella
   8. Totten, Thomas, labourer
 10. Edgar, Mrs. J.
 12. Lunn, James, labourer
 14. Knox, R.
 16. Beggs, Samuel, boiler maker
 18. McKee, Eadie
 20. McCullough, James
 22. Rolston, John, labourer
 24. Kilpatrick, A.
 26. Caldwell, John, baker
 28. Fearn, John, labourer
 30. Downing, Miss Sarah
 32. Crawford, Julia
 34. Watson, James, labourer
 36. English, Mrs.
 38. Wilson, Samuel, rivetter
 40. McCausland, Mrs. M.
 42. Nixon, H., insurance agent
 44. Shearer, J. A., driller

Carnan Street
from 313a Shankill Road to Matchet Street

   1. Hill, R. A., tailor
   "   Urquhart, A., dentist
       Garage
   3. McFarlane, James, mechanic
   5. Wilson, John, bar man
   7. Waugh, Mrs.
   9. Lyttle, W. J., labourer
..........here is James Street
..........here is Weir Street
       vacant ground
..........here is Pernau Street
 11. Roberts, Mrs.
 13. Miskimmin, A., labourer
 15. Crowe, Annabella
 17. Phillips, Samuel, labourer
 19. Bingham, Mrs. Johanna
 21. Fleck, James, machine man
..........here is Riga Street
 23. Preston, H., yarn bundler
 25. Gilmore, John, labourer
 27. Moles, William, labourer
 29. Smith, Mrs. L.
 31. Smiley, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Tobergill Street
 33. Gibney, Archibald, painter
 35. McKeown, William, labourer
 37. Kidd, Mrs. A.
 39. Crilly, Francis, painter
 41. Cairns, Mrs.
..........here is Brussels Street
 43. Eakin, Annie, grocer
 45. Radcliffe, John, fitter
 47. Mitchell, Charles, machine man
 49. McCarroll, Mrs. E.
 51. Kidd, G., labourer
..........here is Paris Street
 55. Boyle, William, moulder
 57. Thompson, Sarah
 59. Kidd, Thomas, labourer
 61. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
 63. Dunlop, W. J., labourer
                         __________

   2. Side door
   4. Harvey, Sarah
   6. O'Brien, J., labourer
   8. Hackett, Ellen
 10. Harvey, David, labourer
       Gateway
 12. Grainger, Miss A.
 14. Hood, William, cook
 16. Coey, James, labourer
 18. Burns, R., labourer
 20. Black, Robert, labourer
 22. Kinnon, John, carter
 24. Mayne, David, labourer
 26. Cannon, Terry, labourer
 28. McCormick, James, labourer
 30. Clifford, R., labourer
 32. Ervine, Samuel, labourer
 34. Hendren, G., shoe maker
 36. Telford, R., smith's helper
 38. Laughlin, Martha
 40. Cassidy, George, baker
 42. Laughlin, Alex., platers' helper
 44. Lindsay, Samuel, brush maker
 46. Stevenson, H., labourer
 48. Millar, Mrs. A.
       Gateway
 50. Stark, Samuel, fitter
 52. Kernaghan, W. J., conductor (Kernohan, W. J., conductor in 1943)
 54. Adams, David, labourer
56-56a. Miller, Joseph, confectioner
..........here is Riga Street
 58. Best, T. J., labourer
 60. Finlay, John, labourer
 62. Swan, Mrs.
 64. Harte, W. J., shoe maker
 66. Graham, Mrs.
 68. Fox, Thomas, labourer
 70. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 72. McKinley, Mrs.
 74. Crawford, Samuel, fitter
 76. Boal, James, driver
 78. Harvey, Joseph, beetler
 80. Lavery, Robert, finisher
 82. Gibney, Samuel, labourer
 84. Pearce, Thomas, labourer
 86. McQuade, John, flax dresser
 88. McKeown, Miss M.
 90. Devlin, Mrs. S.
 92. Strain, D., seaman
 94. Kinner, D., hair dresser
 96. Graham, J., fitter
 98. Burrows, Harry, labourer
100. Bailey, Robert, sprayer
102. Scott, John, labourer
104. Sargent, R., labourer
106. Burrows, W., brick layer
108. McMullan, Mrs. A.
110. McClure, William, miller
112. Gault, Mrs. M.
114. McNally, Samuel, fitter
116. Clarke, John, upholsterer
118. McAllister, Joseph, labourer

Carnforth Street
at 283 Albertbridge Road

   1. Wale, T.
   3. Blakley, William
   5. Leebody, J., driver
..........here is Skipton Street
                         __________

          Lockhart Bros., Farm Produce Merchants. T.N. 57105
          Carnforth Pentacostal Assembly (Pentecostal)
   4. Jackson, John, labourer
   6. Brians, W., labourer
   8. Luke, A., labourer
 10. Bailie, Jams, labourer
 12. Harpur, James, crane man
 14. Cameron, H.
 16. Johnston, G., warehouseman

Carnmoney Street
from 52 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

 1a. McGovern, M., publican
   1. Cushnan, J., labourer
   3. Griffin, Mrs. S.
   5. McAuley, John, barman
   7. McAllister, William, labourer
   9. McCann, Edward
 11. McAleese, David, labourer
 13. McGorighan, Jos., case maker
 15. McCormack, T., brick layer
 17. Murray, John
 19. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
 21. Donnelly, E., upholsterer
                          __________

   2. McLoughlin, William, carter
   4. Morton, James, fireman
   6. McMahon, Mary Jane
   8. Hughes, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, Joseph, barman
 12. Dillon, John, fireman
 14. Heron, Robert, labourer
 16. Sherry, Edward, tailor
 18. Magee, Patrick, fireman
 20. Hill, John, seaman
 22. Adams, George, carter

Carntall Street
from 42a New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Magill, George, labourer
   3. McCann, Patrick, labourer
   5. Broderick, M., navy man
   7. O'Boyle, Miss
   9. Carroll, Mary
 11. McAnespie, Thomas, labourer
 13. Presley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Megarry, Joseph, labourer
 17. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
                           __________

   4. Cuchman, Mrs. Bridget
   6. Corner, Joseph, smiths' helper
   8. Steele, Daniel, labourer
 10. McGuiness, Fraser, labourer
 12. Killen, John
 14. McCart, Mrs. C.
 16. Henry, Robert, clerk
 18. McAllister, James, labourer
 20. Hughes, Bernard

Carolan Road
at 513 Ormeau Road

                              Carlton
       Corken, Mrs. Ellen
       Annadale Brick Co. Ltd.
       Annadale Farm - J. W. McKee
   2. Wallace, Samuel
   4. Smyth, Mrs.
   6. Wilson, Miss
   8. McKay, John, gardener
 10. Jury, Mrs.
 12. Norwood, Mrs.
                           Eden Lodge
       Eagleson, V.

Caroline Street
from 62 Little Patrick Street to 28 Great George's Street

1-27. Demolished
                          __________

   2. Gorman, Thomas, labourer
   4. Johnston, John
   6. McMaw, W. S.
   8. O'Kane, Daniel, engineer
 10. Officer, Mrs. E.
 12. McKenna, Joseph, labourer
14-22. Cantrell & Cochrane (stores)
24-26. Austin & Dumigan, horse shoers
 28. McIntosh, J., labourer
 30. Morgan, Harold, labourer
 32. Yard

Carrick Hill Place
at 24 Upper Library Street

   1. Day, Mrs.
   3. Kelly, James
   5. Lillis, Mary E.
   7. McCartney, Mrs.
   9. O'Boyle, Edward
 11. Parker, W. G.
 13. Parker, William, labourer
 15. McCaffery, W. J.
                          __________

       Demolished

Carrington Street
at 99 Ravenhill Road

   1. Moorhead, Wm. R., mechanic
   3. Anderson, Mrs.
   5. Anderson, Richd., sheet metal worker
   7. Bell, Robert, labourer
   9. Johnston, James, tailor
 11. Phillips, M. M., nurse
 13. Hanna, Mrs.
 15. Bailie, Mrs. S., embosser
 17. Porter, Robert, car man
 19. Howe, Alexander, conductor
 21. Skelly, William, baker
 23. Bell, Miss
 25. Norton, Mrs. Mary
 27. Devine, Samuel, fireman
 29. Irvine, Joseph, clerk
 31. Dixon, Robert, baker
 33. Stevenson, R.
 35. McKay, John, cabinet maker
 37. Vacant
 39. McCleery, Thomas, pork curer (McCreery, Mrs. in 1943)
 41. Watson, Miss Elizabeth
 43. Stewart, T., iron moulder
 45. Davison, Robert, electrician
 47. Hillis, John, painter
 49. McMullan, F., labourer
 51. McVeigh, John, tailor
 55. Briggs, James, caretaker
 57. Gordon, Thomas, store man
 59. Stevenson, J., labourer
 61. Fleming, Alexander, checker
                          __________

   2. Hobson, W. J.
   4. Thomson, Mrs. R.
   6. Carson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Pennycook, Mrs. Jane
 10. Neill, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Patterson, Robert J., carter
 14. Howe, John, steel erector
 16. Tannahill, William, clerk
 18. Crothers, William, labourer
 20. Bennett, T., blacksmith
 22. Holmes, Hugh, checker
 24. Walker, William, shoe maker
 26. Armstrong, John, driller
 28. McKeown, William, plater
 30. Kettle, W.
 32. Bennison, A.
 34. Carr, Mrs. Mary
 36. Davidson, J. G., clerk
 38. Playfair, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Heron, A., clerk
 42. Howe, T., motor man
 44. Bell, Charles, paper ruler
 46. Smyth, N., bookkeeper
 48. Ritchie, James, shopman
 50. Davidson, Mrs. Edith
 52. Finlay, John
 54. Chapman, Mrs.

Castle Arcade
from 1 Corn Market to 25 Castle Lane

1-3. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd.
5-9. McAlinden, H., com. agent
11-15. Goorwitch Ltd., Ladies' Coats, Frocks, Costumes, Furs, Millinery, Hosiery, Lingerie, Woollens and Fancy Goods. T.N. 23491 (4 lines)
 17. Castle Arcade Buildings
(1-4) Gladwin Ltd., Silversmiths and Cutlers
(5-7) McCullagh, Sir Crawford
(8-10) Winnington, Adams, & Co., accountants & auditors
(11-20) Inglis & Co. Ltd., confectioners
(21-27) Vacant
   "   Stephenson, David, workshop
(29-35) Vacant
(36-37) Goblin Vacuum Cleaners
(38-40) Calvert, W. H. & L. V., manufacturers' agents
(41-42) Tellis Super Vacuum Cleaner Ltd.
(43-44) Vacant
(45) Pelling, Stanley & Co. Ltd.
(46) Dornan Bros., agents
(47) Goblin Vacuum Cleaners
(48) Lucas, J., caretaker
19-21. Beckett, Miss, Gowns, etc. (Beckey, Miss, Gowns Underwear in 1943)
 23. Clark, Henry, Florist
25-27. Stevenson, David, Ladies' & Gentlemen's Outfitter
 29. Inglis & Co. Ltd., confectioners
                          __________

   2. Rear entrance
   4. Auld & Pemberton Ltd., cigar importers
   6. Store
8-12. Deigan, R., publican
 14. Rear entrance
 16. McMullan's, hair dressers
 18. Classic Cinema Cafe

Castle Avenue
at 3 Innisfayle Road

   1. Kell, Mrs. Isabella
   3. Vacant
   5. Moore, A. E.
   7. Magill, W. A., surgeon
   9. In case of development
 11. Cameron, Mrs.
 13. Francey, Mrs.
15-21. Vacant
                          __________

   2. Handforth, Claude, Corporation official
   4. Govan, Miss Jessie
   6. Linton, David, mill furnisher
   8. Hopkins, J. D., manager
 10. Brownell, Thos. C., civil servant
 12. Prenter, R. J., accountant
 14. Barry, J. McC., engineer
 16. Cromie, Miss
 18. Adam, Thomas
 20. McCaw, H., painter
 22. McCaw, N., painter
 24. McKee, R. A.
..........here is Castle Gardens
       Vacant ground

Castle Chambers
at 36 Rosemary Street

1-5. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd.
                          __________

   4. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd.

Castle Gardens
at 24 Castle Avenue

       Vacant ground
       3 Vacant houses
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
       Vacant ground
       4 houses in course of erection
                          __________

   2. Burgess, Robert Jas., teacher
   4. Johnston, James
6-8. Vacant
 10. Boyd, David, manager
 12. Vacant ground
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
 14. McMurray, David, traveller
       3 Vacant houses
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
       Vacant house

Castle Hill Road
from 616 Newtownards Road Upper to Massey Avenue

       Vacant ground
   7. Hamilton, James
   9. Mallace, Wm., manufacturers' agent
 11. Shaw, William, bank manager
 13. Scott, J. H.
 15. Rigby, J. W.
 17. Nesbit, Alfred
 19. Garrett, William
 21. Mackenzie, Charles A., solicitor
 23. Edmenson, Walter A.
 25. Archibald, W.
 27. Simms, S. H.
 29. Hill, S. W.
       Vacant ground
                              Dunelm
       Freer, L. G. P., B.A.
       McConnell, A. E., assistant registrar Probate Office
                             St. Gilen
       Miller, W. M., Barrister-at-Law
 37. Park, Rev. John F.
 39. Vacant
 41. Campbell, A. J.
 43. McKinney, Wm.
 45. Chambers, John
       Vacant ground
 47. Combe, Clarence E.
 49. Croft, A. J., civil engineer
 51. Croft, N. B., manager
 53. McNaught, Andrew, secretary
 55. Clarke, T. McM.
 57. McKinstry, ?
 59. Vacant
 61. Dugan, R., traveller
                          __________

   2. Porter, A. L., tea merchant
   4. Blackwood, T. A.
   6. Meek, Col. Jas., C.B.
   8. Anderson, H., civil servant
                            Corrymeela
       Hill, A. E.
                              Duncarra
       McConnell, Major J. W.
                                Turra
       Andrews, F.
                         The Chummery
       McCombe, M. D.
                            Ashmount
       Patterson, Wm., stock broker
                            Westhaven
       Dick, Wm., K.C.
                           Sharave-og
       Prenter, F. M.
       Gibson, W. A.
                           Greenwood
       Pim, Commander R. P., R.N.V.R.

Castle Lane
from 3 Arthur Square to 24 Donegall Place

7-11. The Abercorn Restaurant
13-25. The Classic Cinema
..........here is Castle Arcade
 27. Inglis & Co. Ltd., confectioners
 29. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy Ltd., tobacconists
 31. Whitewell Dye Works
 33. Leitch, Alfred H., photo dealer
 35. Gardiners, Ltd., confectioners
 37. Graham, Edith, florist
 39. Thompson's Buildings
(1a) Tully, R. & I., ladies' outfitters
 (1) Morell & Johnston, stock and share brokers
 (2) Young, T., draper
 (3) Alderdice, T. Y., manufacturers' agent
                         Second Floor
 (1) Young, T. J., draper
 (2) Ross, Wm., manufacturers' agent
 (3) Lennox, Holland, agent
 (4) Rea, J. C. W., & Son, solicitors
 (5) Vacant
                           Third Floor
 (1) Bell, J., manufacturers' agent
 (2) Graham, Miss, florist
 (3) Patterson, R. K., agent
 (4) Watson, W. G., manufacturers' agent
 (6) Crombie, G., engraver
 (6) Corlett, T., watchmaker
(7-8) Chesney, Wm., caretaker
 (9) Thompson, R. B., manufacturers' agent
(10) Hughes, W. J., accountant
(11) Elston, H. G., agent
(12) Best, J., manufacturers' agent
(13) Lewis, T., agent
                          __________

2-6. The Royal Cinema
8-10. "The Bodega," - Slaters Bodega Ltd.
 12. Gormley, Peter, publican
..........here is Callender Street
14-26. Normans Ltd., Complete Gent's, Ladies' and Children's Outfitters, Drapery, etc.
 28. Manfield & Sons

Castle Park
at 55 Cavehill Road Old

   1. Berkeley, Miss S.
   3. Crawford, Hugh, accountant
   5. Knight, J. R., cashier
   7. Clarke, J., registrar
   9. Epstein, L., financier
 11. Fleet, H. G.
 13. Alexander, W. M., traveller
                          __________

   2. Ross, Mrs.
   4. Hall, Geo. C., manager
   6. Hall, T. H., manager
   8. Lees, Richard, builder
 10. Parish, Reg. H. E., official Customs and Excise
 12. Squire, W. M., merchant
 14. Dickie, Robert J.
 16. Shaw, W. J., clerk
 18. Gardner, Mrs. James
 20. Wilson, F., electrician
 22. Halliday, Mrs. A. M.
 24. Boyd, Robert, accountant

Castle Place
High Street to Castle Street

1-15. Robb, J. & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail silk mercers, general drapers and house furnishers. Residences, Ralph Robb, Haeremai, Maxwell Road, Bangor; T. J. Elliott, 2 Ormskirk, Alexandra Gardens; H. J. R. Horner, Maxwell Park, Bangor; H. Harper, Ardnagreena, Circular Road, Belfast
   1. The Belfast Estate Co. Ltd., offices
17-21. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Castle Place Branch - Geo. McNeice, Manager; J. L. Hammond, Pro-Manager
 17. Coates, Wm. F., & Co., stock and share brokers, and insurance agents. Partners - Jas. Ainsworth Barr and Lancelot J. Turtle
   "   Corry & Henderson, chartered accountants - George T. Corry, F.C.A.; Robert G. Henderson, F.C.A.
 23. Ulster Club; Hon. Secretary, Capt. Drummond Kirkpatrick
..........here is Royal Avenue
..........here is Bank Street
                          __________

                      The Bank Buildings
       Robertson, Leslie, Ferguson, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Linen Merchants, Woolleners, Drapers, Silk Mercers, General House Furnishers
..........here is Castle Street
                           __________

2-6. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Tobacconists, etc. T.N.: 26080 and 25596. T.A.: 'Castle' Belfast
   6. Thompson Cafe
   8. Samuel, H., Ltd., Jewellers, Watch Makers and Silversmiths
10-12. Castle Buildings Ltd., Fashion Specialists. T.N.: 21408. W. C. Norman, manager
14-16. Swears & Wells Ltd., furriers
 18. Wallis & Co., Costumiers Ltd.
20-22. Davidson & Hardy Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists and opticians- T.N.: 23048
24-26. Goorwitch Ltd., Ladies' Coats, Frocks, Costumes, Furs, Millinery, Hosiery, Lingerie, Woollen, and Fancy Goods. T.N.: 23491 (5 lines)
28-30. Dolcis Shoes Co. T.N.: 25952
 32. Dr. Scholl's Foot Comfort Service
34-36. Goodson's Ltd., costumers

Castle Street
Castle Place to Divis Street

1-23 & 33-47. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., General Drapery and Grocery Warehouse, Wholesale Entrance, and entrance to Irish Shirt Manufacturing Co.
25-31. Fulton, John, & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
 49. McNamee, P., fruiterer
49a. McLaughlin, P., publican
49b. McAleese, M., dress maker
   "   Reilly, P., hairdresser
   "   Hanna & Co., outfitters
   "   Sharkey, Miss E., hairdresser
 51. Quinn, John, Ltd., grocers and provision merchants
   "   Reid, Miss L., ladies' hairdresser
 53. Ulster Optical Co., opticians
 55. Continental Cafe
 57. O'Rawe, Gerald, chemist
 59. Sweeney, H., confectioner
 61. Castle Chambers
   (1) Gunning, Robt., watch maker
   (2) Mullan, J., agent
   (3) Castle Private Enquiry Agency (The)
   (4) Boden Bros., tailors
(5-6) Moyna, F., agent
(7-8) Gillespie, E. J., dental mechanic
 63. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. (Hercules wine and spirit store)
..........here is Chapel Lane
       Vacant ground
 67. Birrell's, tobacconists
 69. The Monarch Laundry Ltd.
71-73. London Mantle Warehouse
   "   Grant, T., hairdresser
 75. Simmons, A. M., jeweller
 77. Dominock, Malcoo, super saloon
79-81. Gilliland, P., bacon curer
 83. Central Fruit Market
 85. Lavery, J., fish monger
 87. Deighan, M., fruiterer
 89. McGuigan, J., picture framer and art dealer
..........here is Marquis Street
 91. Serridge, Ambrose, book seller
 93. "Cecile," ladies' hairdresser
95-97. Crumlish, James, publican
 99. Magill, Miss
101. Cull, G., newsagent, etc.
103-105. Hughes, Cath., fruiterer
..........here is King Street
107. Adams, John, printer
109. North of Ireland Builders' Supply Co. Ltd. (The) T.N.: 20494 (4 lines). T.A.: "Innovation." Belfast
111. Donnelly, E. J., wholesale merchant
113-117. Caughey, E., flesher
119-121. Vacant
123-125. McConnell, John, chimney sweeper
127. McCartney, Miss, hosier
129. Bunting, Joseph, confectioner
131. O'Boyle, M., book representative
133. McAlea, T., prov. merchant
135. O'Hara, K., draper
137-139. Fitzsimons & Mayne, hair dressers and confectioners
                           __________

2-16. Anderson & McAuley Ltd., silk mercers, general drapers, hosiers, milliners, house furnishers, ironmongers and jewellers. T.A.: "Success." Belfast. T.N.: 26681 (8 lines). Private Branch Exchange
..........here is Fountain Street
 18. Coates' Buildings
(1-2) Vacant
   (3) Hill, Vellacott & Bailey, chartered accountants
   (7) Brown, Joseph, house furnisher
   (8) Love, R. F. & V., agents
(11-12) Mehaffy, Mrs., agent
(13-14) McCamphill, G. S. & Co., stock and share brokers
   (15) Pasley & Co., manufacturers' agents
   (16) Oughton, Boyd, McMillan & Co., incorporated accountants
   (17) The Incorporated Accountants' Belfast and District Society
   (18) Gaskell & Co. (Bacup), Ltd.
       Byers, F., & Co., chartered accountants
       Reddy, A. P., manufacturers' agent
       Balmer, F. G., agent
       Bradshaw, George, agent
       Kinkead, J., agent
       Martin, J. J., solicitor
       Henley, W. T., Telegraph Works Co. Ltd.
       Western Electric Co.
       Martin, James J., solicitor
       Morrow, J. D., agent
       Eaton, R. N., & Co.
       O'Hare, Miss F.
       Royal Typewriters
       Myers, J. S., & Co.
       Lyons, S., agent
       Caswell, John, & Son, manufacturers' agents
20-22 Corner House (Six), Ltd., Children's Department, Managing director, M. Sharp
24-26. Castle Pram and Toy House, Ltd.
 28. Mathers, R., M.P.S., pharmaceutical chemist
 30. Corner House (Six), Ltd., Gent's Department, Managing director, M. Sharp
 32. Coates, William & Son, Ltd., showrooms
 34. Kidd, E. J., fancy draper
 36. Rogan Bros., boot manufacturers
 38. Coates, W., & Son, Ltd., stores and workshops
   "   McVeigh & Donnan, Wholesale Warehousemen
 40. Castle Dye Works, Ltd.
42-54. Corner House (Six), Ltd., General Drapers, Managing Director, M. Sharp
..........here is Queen Street
56-62. Vacant
64-66. Regal Shoe Co.
68-70. Manchester House, general drapers
 72. Alexander Buildings
  (1) Vacant
  (2) Saylin, B., financier
  (3) Vacant
  (4) O'Hara, J. G., agent
  (5) Kelly, W., & Co.
  (6) Vacant
  (7) Taylor, John, agent
  (8) Vacant
  (9) Mellor, J. T., agent
(10) Jardine, T., agent
(11) Belfast Nationalists - Central offices
(12) Vacant
(13) Castle Clothing and Supply Co.
(14) Dunn, J.
   "   Collins, T., agent
(15) Dornan, A., caretaker
74-76. Byrne, J., wholesale confectioner
   "   Laughlin Bros., brush manufacturers
 78. City Brush Co. Ltd., brush manufacturers
..........here is College Court
 80. Vacant
 82. Burns, P. & T., fish mongers and fruiterers
 84. Rafferty Bros., wholesale general merchants
86-88. Gibson's Buildings
   "   Smyth, James, Estate Agent and Auctioneer
   "   Hunter, J., & Co., tailors
   "   Johnston, J. J., mantle manufacturer
   "   Orange's Civil Service Academy
   "   The Castle Manufacturing Co.
   "   Capper, D., wholesale house furnisher
   "   Campbell, J., draper
 90. Walpamur Co. Ltd., paint, varnish and enamel manufacturers
92-94. Forte, Pietro, confectioner
 96. Cosgrave, Jos., publican
..........here is King Street
 98. O'Kane, B. & J., publicans
100. Peake, K., printer, etc.
        Vacant ground
..........here is Scotland Street
..........here is Hamill Street

Castlereagh Parade
at 136 Castlereagh Road

   1. Warren, Benjamin, driver
   3. Garrett, Alexander, labourer
   5. Heaney, William, labourer
   7. McMullan, Mary
   9. McCallum, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Moore, William, labourer
 13. Wilks, R., conductor
 15. Greer, William, labourer
 17. Bramston, William, labourer
 19. Narroway, Sydney, labourer
 21. Morgan, Thomas
 23. Stevenson, James, machinist
 25. Martin, George, fitter
 27. Boyd, Andrew, clerk
 29. Stevenson, James, machine man
 31. Donald, D., foreman
 33. Haire, William A., labourer
 35. Gallagher, ?
 37. Cooley, S. C., labourer
 39. Seeds, David
 41. Cargin, Thomas, hodsman
 43. Wilson, John, labourer
 45. Cummings, John, labourer
 47. Lockhart, David, labourer
 49. Beckett, R.
 51. Burke, Edward, labourer
 53. Patton, Thomas, navy man
       Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Connor, John (Cowan, James, holder-up in 1943)
   4. Hutchinson, Alex., stager
   6. Smyth, Wellington, labourer
   8. Robinson, George, labourer
 10. Clarke, Joseph
 12. Mahood, James, photographer
 14. Johnstone, Samuel, porter
 16. McBride, Charles, holder-up
 18. Laverty, Alexander, fitter
       Vacant ground
 24. Skillen, David B., carter
 26. Cowsley, William, labourer
 28. Moore, Joseph, labourer
 30. Copeland, R.
 32. McWhirter, Robert, labourer
 34. Pritchard, Mrs.
 36. Wilde, L., labourer
 38. Lawton, J., labourer
 40. Magee, Edward, labourer
 42. Colvin, William, carter
 44. McAllister, Benjamin, labourer
 46. McCutcheon, Mrs. H.
 48. Hedley, John
 50. Morrison, C., grocer

Castlereagh Place
from 33 Castlereagh Street to 174 Woodstock Road

   1. Wilson, W.
   3. Caldwell, Frank, confectioner
   5. Doyle, J. A., printer
   7. Page, Robert, linen lapper
   9. Stewart, George, rivetter
 11. Vacant
 13. McClumpha, ?, R.U.C. (William in 1943)
 15. Higginbotham, H. R., electrician
 17. Johnston, Alexander
 19. Creighton, Miss Charlotte S.
 21. Flinn, Arthur, shop assistant
 23. Rowan, Mrs. E.
 25. Sinclair, James, caulker
 27. Barr, E., secretary
 29. Jackson, Joseph, fitter
 31. Carroll, James, labourer
 33. Blayney, George, stone cutter
 35. Lanigan, William
 37. McCormack, W. S., C.E.
 39. Edgar, Miss I. or J.
 41. Shufflebottom, G.
 43. Russell, Miss Jessie
 45. Branagh, Miss Mabel
 47. Walker, William, driver
 49. Keery, John, fitter
 51. McDowell, Robina J.
 53. Dickey, Rev. J. K., B.A.
 55. Johnston, William, rivetter
55a. Precision Engineering Works - J. Corbett, prop.
                         __________

   2. Rea, Miss M.
   4. Boardman, Henry, janitor
   6. Moneypenny, James, fitter
   8. Stevenson, Thos. E., druggist
 10. McCall, Mrs. Matilda
 12. Clingan, William, plater
 14. McCormack, William, electrician
 16. Gibson, Henry, pattern maker
 18. Allen, John, taxi driver
 20. Bell, A., compositor
 22. Green, James, plater
 24. Pentland, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Dornan, John, plumber
 28. Pogue, Miss Matilda
 30. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 32. Kelly, W. H., store man
 34. McCune, Arthur, window cleaner
 36. Lynas, James, labourer
 38. Chambers, Thomas, labourer
 40. McNeilly, John, grocer
40a. Charters, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Pottinger Street
 42. Cairns, Herbert, tea blender

Castlereagh Road
at 93 Beersbridge Road

   1. Thompson, J. K., draper
   3. Craig, T. E., newsagent
   5. Magee, E., radio dealer
   7. Hawthorne, C. R., h'wareman
   9. Atkinson, Miss, draper
 11. Graham, John, flesher
 13. Crawford, Mrs., bakery
 15. Vacant
 17. Fleming, W., boot merchant
 19. McMullin, Sarah, fruiterer
 21. Martin, R., provision merchant
 23. Tipping, Alex., fish monger
 25. Martin, S., butcher
 27. Elliott, M. L., draper
 29. Cochrane, Mrs. E., draper
 31. Morton, A., fruiterer
 33. Cowan, Hannah, newsagent
..........here is Rokeby Street
 35. Vacant
 37. Franklin Laundry
 39. Hood, J., gent's outfitter
 41. Miskelly, S., boot repairer
 43. Rolleston, V., butcher
 45. McCullough, B., outfitter
..........here is Ashfield Street
 47. Smyrl, Mrs. D., cooked meats
 49. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Tulloch, R., sheet metal worker
 53. Geddis, S. H., labourer
 55. Johnston, Miss J.
 47. Kilroy, Miss Isabella (57)
 59. Clarke, S., newsagent
..........here is Willowfield Street
 61. Gillespie, Francis, labourer
 63. Cairnduff, J., motorman
 65. Heffernan, John, confectioner
 67. Rolleston, J., library
..........here is Jocelyn Avenue
 69. Vacant
..........here is Kingscourt Street
 71. Spence, J. T., butcher
 73. Anderson, ?
 75. Honan, J., boot maker
 77. Bell, A. & S., drapers
 79. Purdy, Joseph, confectioner
 81. Vacant
..........here is Leitrim Street
       McQuiston Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, vacant; sexton, A. Thompson, 24 Newry Street
..........here is Moneyrea Street
 85. Meharg, Robert, confectioner
87-89. Vacant
 91. Johnston, Mrs. Mary, draper
 93. Byers, M., knitwear
 95. O'Reilly, Ellen, publican
..........here is Newry Street
       Mission Hall - Minister, Rev. H. H. Murphy
103-105. Watson, T. H., grocer
..........here is Portallo Street
107. Wilton, Wm. M., funeral furnisher
109. Greer, Joseph, book binder
111. Garrett, Robert, foreman
113. McClelland, Mrs. Mary
115. Hyde, James, tenter
117. Graham, James, fruiterer
..........here is Redcar Street
119. Cobbe, Mrs. Mary
121. Reid, L., bookkeeper
123. Pollen, Samuel, shipwright
125. McHaffie, J., gardener
127. Agnew, Mrs. E.
129. Clarke, Mrs. M., newsagent
..........here is Mashona Street
131-133. Halliday, Samuel, grocer
135. Burns, David, dairyman
137. Bennett, T., foreman
139. Skelton, H., grocer
..........here is Euston Parade
141. Robinson, Richard, fitter
143. Moorhead, Mrs. H.
145. Cree, J., driver
147. McMullan, J., joiner
149. Armstrong, Mrs. Agnes
151. McCleery, J. A., grocer
..........here is Ardgowan Street
153. Mills, David, carter
155. Beattie, Miss E., nurse
157. Huddleston, William, labourer
159. Young, Samuel, boot maker
161. Lawlor, Daniel, dealer
163. Croy, H., labourer
165-167. McDowell, A., & McClay, A., rope manufacturers
169. Brett, Mrs. R.
171. Woods, Wm. W., insurance inspector
173. Dunlop, Miss, teacher
175. Hughes, John
..........here is Hillsborough Drive
177. Johnson, Mrs. F. M.
179. Jackson, Mrs. E.
181. Smyth, A. E.
183. Maxwell, F., coach builder
185. Finlay, Jas., driver
187. Ellis, Mrs. C.
189. Shannon, Mrs. E.
191. McMorris, Miss E.
..........here is Hillsborough Parade
193. Scott, W., labourer
195. Brown, J., shipwright
        Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
        Hamilton Bros., garage
        Vacant ground
..........here is Loopland Drive
215. Smith, W., dairy
217. Rainey, Mrs. M., confectioner
219-221. Vacant
223. Hewitt, Mrs., cafe
225-227. Hughes, Robert, boot maker
229. Griffin, J. H., grocer
..........here is Loopland Park
231. Hardy, Edward, traveller
233. Gabbie, Mrs. Agnes
235. Bollard, Miss E. F.
237. Graham, Robert, driver
239. McDowell, W. J., draper
241. Mercer, ?, driver
243. Gordon, R. J., builder
245. Collins, Mrs. M.
247. Tector, John Fred, garage
   "    Fitchie, J., engineer
249. Cripples' Institute, boot repairers
251. McCurdy, Thomas, drapery
253. Baird, Hugh, M.P.S.
255. Boyd, Thos. E., tobacconist
257. Browne, S. H., butcher
259. Logan, Miss S., dairy
261. Howey, Jas. A., bread salesman
263. Tector, J. F., coach painter
..........here is Donovan Parade
265. Sloan, John, compositor
267. McClelland, Miss E.
269. Forbes, W. S., traveller
271. Empey, S. F., manager
273. Lipsett, T. W., traveller
275. Wilkinson, C.
..........here is Ormonde Gardens
277. Stokes, Jos. H., civil servant
279. Thompson, David, assistant
281. Mitchell, Edwin, civil servant
283. Elliott, Nurse G. E., C.M.B.
285. Scott, Mrs. Agnes
287. Seymour, Dr. A. C.
..........here is Ladas Drive
289-291. Williamsin, W. J. (Williamson)
289-291. Bee's, Coiffeur Des Dames
293. Ramsey, Mrs. F.
295. Allison, Ed., draughtsman
297. Milne, Edwd. L., clerk
299. Cowan, Samuel, manufacturers' agent
301. Carson, Arthur Geo., milkman
303. Stewart, W. J. M., accountant
..........here is Pommern Parade
305. Patton, Joseph, labourer
307. Galway, Fredk., engineer
309. Phenix, Mrs. S.
311. Cowan, Henry, tailor
313. Whaley, R. E., foreman
315. Birnie, John, brass finisher
317. Miller, M., baker
319. Martin, Mrs. M.
..........here is Cicero Gardens
321. Hannigan, Thos., R.U.C.
323. McHamill, T., jeweller (Hamill in 1943)
325. Blaney, R. D., engineer
327. Moore, J., cutter
329. Gilmore, E., salesman
331. McClure, Jas., chef
333. Connolly, Joseph, lino. optr.
335. Heayberd, Mrs. Hannah
..........here is Trigo Parade
337. Officer, H. J., grocer
339. Rosenfield, I., chemist
341. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
343. McCreight, W. G., chemist
345. Esther, David, butcher
347. Craig, Thos., newsagent
349. Wagner, E.
351. Graham, Samuel, clerk
..........here is Blenheim Drive
353. McKelvey, J. H. P., engineer
355. Sampson, J., electrician
357. Beattie, T. R., fitter
359. Starritt, G., R.U.C.
361. Clarke, H., bread server
363. Bradley, Jas., baker
365. Robinson, J., traveller
367. Adair, William
..........here is Ardpatrick Gardens
369. Rutherford, J. A.
371. Neely, R. J., accountant
373. Edmond, Miss E.
375. Willoughby, R.
377. Beacom, C. G., R.U.C.
379. Peden, Mrs. E.
381. Craig, Thos., manager
383. Pennington, W., Taxi Proprietor
..........here is Orangefield Crescent
385. Conn, S. W., newsagent
387. Moore, Robert, steward
389. Taylor, W. M. D., civil servant
391. Douglas, John, clerk
393. Millikin, R. R., salesman
395. Twaddell, W. V., R.U.C.
                          Lisnasharath
        Belfast Co-Operative recreation grounds and farm
397. McIlwrath, Jas., caretaker
399. McDowell, H. W., dairyman
..........here is Knockbreda Road
       Two houses in course of erection
401. Bloomer, W., bread server
403. Geddes, H., traveller
405. Galbraith, Mrs. G.
                          __________

   2. Beersbridge Road Post Office - E. S. Long, sub-postmaster
   4. Long, E. S., chemist
   6. Moneypenny, J., hardware merchant
   8. O'Flagherty, Mrs. Annie, confectioner, etc.
 10. McGeagh, Norman James, provision merchant
 12. Scott, Robert, confectioner
 14. Houston, M., draper
 16. Lyttle, Thomas, baker
18-20. Meegan, M., publican
 22. Duffin, C. V., electrician
 24. Mulgrew, Thos.
 26. Gamble, Robert, butcher
 28. Brown, Robert, grocer
 30. Wilson, David, grocer
..........here is Ravensdale Street
 32. Brown, E. &  M., drapers
 34. McClelland, Jos., grocer
 36. Marsden, E., hair dresser
 38. Pierce, R., hair dresser
 40. McClelland, Jos., store
 42. Crawford, John, dealer
                    Loretto Cottage
       Emerson, Mrs. Emma, dairy
 48. McGovern, Miss Agnes
 50. McClune, John, labourer
 52. Millen, S.
 54. Walsh, J., hair dresser
56-58. Kelso & Co., grocers
 60. Gillis, R., butcher
 62. Ritchie, John A., fitter
 64. McCormick, Thomas
 66. McCoo, Jas., & Hewitson, cycle agents
68-70. Houston Stores
 72. Miller, G., confectioner
 74. Hamilton, Samuel, draper
 76. Vacant
 78. Smith, Samuel, general merchant
 80. Young, Wm., chemist
..........here is Clara Street
       Castle Cinema
 88. McRoberts, C. H.
 90. Douglas, Robert, fitter
 92. Noble, M. R., dress maker
 94. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary
 96. Stewart, Mrs. M. J.
 98. Williams, Robert
100. Fitzgerald, John, fruiterer
102. Rutherford, Miss Sarah
104. Small, John, boiler maker
106. Vacant
108. McCann, Thos., carter
110. Smith, Geo. V., clerk
112. McMillan, S.
114. Hamilton, N.
116. McClelland, Jane, grocer
..........here is Isoline Street
118. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
120. Rankin, Mrs. Sarah J.
122. Rainey, Mrs. Catherine
124. Young, William
..........here is Glenvarlock Street
126. Stewart, A., chemist
128. Vacant
130. Brown, E., fruiterer
132. Rae, ?, draper
134. McIlwain, J., butcher
136. Vacant
..........here is Castlereagh Parade
138. Vacant
140. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakery
142. Vacant
144. The Loop Supper Saloon
146. Vacant
148. Hull Bros.
..........here is Wayland Street
150. Hewitt, S. & J., builders
152. Burns, McCalla, watch maker
154. McDermott, L., spirit merchant
..........here is Channing Street
156. Jenkins & McFerran, upholsterers
158. Boyd, Jas., grocer
        McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd., printers, publishers, etc., Linenhall Works
164. Dickson, J. G., driver
166, Harper, Mrs. Mary
168. Gateway
170. McFarland, Mrs. Elizabeth
172. Martin, Alex., labourer
174. Gateway
176. McClelland, Thos., labourer
178. Douglas, Miss E.
180. Dunlop, Miss Margaret
182. McCausland, T., labourer
184. Pierce, Wm. J., labourer
186. Blair, T., paper cutter
188. Close, Mrs. Lavina
190. Conway, J. T.
192. Laird, Wm. A., labourer
194. Close, J. H., salesman
196. Murphy, Wm., slinger
198. Cochrane, Jas., labourer
200. McMillan, A., box maker
202. Kennedy, Jas., gardener
204. Herron, Irvine, labourer
206. Hall, Mrs.
208. Todd, John, labourer
210. Anderson, Wm., carter
212. Robinson, J., printer
214. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
216. McKinley, Jas., spinner
218. Titterington, R., labourer
220. Fallon, Mary
222. Gateway
224. Rainey, Wm., labourer
226. Maxwell & Co., nurserymen
228. Simpson, Thos., R.U.C.
230. Gordon, R. E. M.
232. Fisher, A.
234. Fisher, Mrs.
236. McKinley, R. W., clerk
238. Rankin, Geo.
240. Hewitt, W., plater
242. McCance, Mrs. R.
..........here is Orby Park
244. Megaw, James
246. Hunter, Arthur, sheet metal worker
248. Jones, W. N., engineer
250. Russell, Alex., joiner
252. Bell, F. D., boot merchant
254. Graden, Mrs. Mary
256. Keilty, Robert, engineer
258. Craig, Wm., salesman
260. Rainey, J., bread server
262. Collins, D., iron turner
264. Bailey, W. J., builder
266. Ross, Hugh, bread server
268. Daly, Mrs. E. M.
270. Clendinning, John
272. Parker, W. L., traveller
274. Givan, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Grand Parade
276. Calvert, Thomas Henry, confectioner, newsagent
   "    Orangefield Post Office
278. Russell, Wm. George, R.U.C.
280. Laverty, Alex., clerk
282. Lamb, G. F., inspector
284. Cunningham, W., civil servant
286. Jones, G., monumental engraver
288. Vacant
290. Allison, Mrs.
292. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
294. Smith, Wm., bread server
296. Ogle, Thomas, engineer
298. McQuoid, Mrs. Ellen
300. Bell, Robt., head constable R.U.C.
302. McMurray, Jos., salesman
304. Wilson, Hugh, shipwright
306. Gamble, S. H., draughtsman
308. Gribbon, Henry, manager
310. Crofts, John E., electrician
312. Wood, Mrs.
314. Thompson, Alexander
316. Kenning, John Clarke, bookkeeper
318. Newbury, J., milk server
320. McCormick, Hugh, inspector
322. Nesbitt, David E., clerk
324. Roman, Emelio, mosaic worker
326. Roman, A., mosaic worker
..........here is Orby Place
328. Davidson, Thos., bread server
330. English, Thos., bread server
332. Gardner, Mrs. Emma
334. Cooper, W., civil servant
336. Greer, I.
338. Adamson, J., porter
340. Lockhart, D.
342. Smyth, Wm., R.U.C.
344. McMaster, Allen, watch maker
346. Comeskey, David Alex., packer
348. Black, Robt. Jas., assistant manager
350. Bennett, J. A., R.U.C.
352. McCormick, Jas. M., builder
354. Williams, Mrs. Anna
356. Powell, S. (Povall, S. in 1943)
358. Browne, S. M., flesher
360. Smyth, Mrs. S.
362-364. Vacant
366. Sefton, J.
368. Burton, James, foreman
370. McDonagh, J.
372. Patterson, Wm. John, traveller
374. Smyth, N. L., clerk
376. Strain, C., engineer
378. Byron, Wm., clerk
380. Campbell, Mrs.
382. Gillespie, Jas., traveller
384. Martin, Mrs. M.
386. Scott, Jas. Henry, pattern maker
388. McCoubrey, Mrs. M.
390. Philips, Jas. Stanley, reporter
392. Shields, J.
394. McCarey, J. F.
..........here is Houston Park
396. Greer, Thos. E., publican
398. Heaney, Samuel, driver
400. Gamble, R. J., butcher
402. Jamison, Alex.
404. McClintock, Chas., accountant
406. Gordon, Albert V., electrician
408. Heaney, T.
410. Clark, Jack, poster writer
412. Robinson, Mrs. E,.
414. McRoberts, Alex. H., B.A, teacher
416. Thompson, F.
418. Dickson, W. A., foreman
420. Wright, Mrs. E.
422. Dickson, W. J.
424. Thompson, The Misses
426. Ellis, T. G., traveller
428. Cairns, Miss A.
430. McMillan, D., teacher
432. Cinnamond, John, manager
434. Beedham, Robert, clerk
436. Faloon, G., linen business
438. Bingham, Mrs. E.
440. Vacant
442. Barfoot, Thos., manager
444. Graham, John
446. Morrell, H. B., machinist
448. Stewart, A. T., lithographer
450. Pollock, Stewart, traveller
452. Harrison, J. H., inspector
454. Watson, Alex., upholsterer
456. Heaney, S., shipwright
458. Spence, J. P., engineer
460. Haveron, Wm., clerk
462. McCluggage, Henry Orr, labourer
..........here is Orby Street
        Eight houses in course of erection
..........here is Knock Road

Castlereagh Street
from 137 Albert Bridge Road to 68 Beersbridge Road

        Mountpottinger Unitarian Church - Rev. F. Munford, B.A.; sexton, J. Chambers, 39 Epworth Street
   1. Vacant
   3. Kells, Robert, dentist
   5. Gibson, Sarah, Nurse
7-15. Vacant
..........here is The Mount
 17. Jamison, S., foreman
 19. Johnston, R., manufacturers' agent
 21. Titterington, James
 23. Carroll, J., confectioner
 25. Jameson, Jeannie
 27. McClintock, Misses, dress makers
 29. Murray, Mrs. Annie
 31. Courtney, John
 33. Higginson, Bessie
..........here is Castlereagh Place
 39. McCann, F., engineer
..........here is Frank Place
 41. Coombes, Sydney
 43. McNeilly, N., teacher
 45. Nesbitt, J. A., M.B., surgeon
..........here is Upper Frank Street
        Mountpottinger Pres. Church - Minister, Rev. M. A. Thompson, The Manse, 80 North Road; church officer, W. J. Gillespie, 23 My Lady's Road
 47. Millar, Thos., joiner
 49. Quinn, James, driver
 51. Girvan, David, plumber
 53. Scattergood, G. F., cabinet maker
 55. McKinley, Mrs. Annie
 57. Hall, Miss Mary
 59. Galbraith, Samuel, cooper
 61. Shannon, Mrs. J.
 63. Montgomery, S., insurance agent
 65. Graham, Mrs. E.
 67. Moore, Miss C., confectioner
 69. Allen, D., supp saloon
 71. Parker, George J.
 73. Farrel, Mrs. M. E.
 75. Porter, A. G., traveller
 77. Lennie, Dr. D. Craig
 79. Rolleston, Victor, butcher
 81. Frazer, F., fruiterer
 83. Pollock, John, & Son, hardware and tool merchant
 85. Campbell, W., wireless and gramophone dealer
 87. Finlay, R. J., outfitter
89-91. Patterson, Mrs., ladies' hair dresser
 93. Patterson, W., house furnisher
 95. Armstrong, Mrs. C., butcher
..........here is Templemore Avenue
 99. Hiles, Agnes, shoe merchant
101. McEntegart, W. J., publican
..........here is Beersbridge Road
                          __________

   2. Collins, Wm., & Co., radio factors
   4. Irwin, J., tobacconist
   6. Willowpark Dairy
   8. Kyle, A., grocer
 10. Ferguson, Edythe, draper
 12. Kelly, Jas., hair dresser
 14. Elliott, S. W., confectioner
 16. Walker Bros., Wallpaper and Radio Dealers. T.N.: 57756
16a. Marsden, Miss R., L.G.S.M., teacher of elocution
 18. Chambers, Mrs.
18a. Thompsons, confectioners
 20. Jackson & Co., painters
 22. McMillen, J. V., newsagent, tobacconist, etc.
 24. Black, R. J., druggist
 26. Ferguson, A., draughtsman
 28. Vacant
 30. Logan, John, tailor
 32. McIntosh, Mrs. A., newsagent
34-36. Polly & Co., grocers
 38. Ashfield, John, labourer
 40. Cleghorn, Thos., clerk
 42. Dickson, Robert, bakery
 44. Snowden, J., wholesale confectioner
 46. Taylor, Robert, plumber
 48. Moore, Samuel D., carpenter
 50. Trimble, Geo., labourer
52-54. Dobson, W. J., drapers
 56. Davidson, Mrs. A., gent's outfitter
 58. Emerson, James, coach painter
 60. Anderson, A., greengrocer
..........here is Frank Street
 62. Kerr, Miss, draper
 64. Balmer, Mrs. Annie
 66. Gourlay, Miss Mary
 68. Hamilton, James, bus driver
 70. Davidson, A., moulder
 72. Dinnon, F. H., insurance agent
 74. Cromie, Nathaniel, fitter
..........here is Paxton Street
       St. Clements P. E. School - W. Whiteside, principal
 94. Kells, A., C.M.B., nursing home. T.N.: 57637
 96. Hewitt, James
 98. Clotworthy, Miss L. G.
100. Luke, Wm., sea captain
102. Johnston, Jas., caretaker
104. Jordan, Robert A., hair dresser
106. Vacant
108. McMahon, B. & Sons, publicans
..........here is Templemore Avenue
110. Wilson, Ed. L., provision merchant
112. Morrow, S. J., furniture manufacturer
114. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
116. Mulgrew, William
118. Galbraith, Miss L.
120. Maison, Cecile, ladies' hairdresser. T.N.: 57124
122. O'Neill, Henry, attendant
124. Houston, R., horse shoer
126. Francis, V.
128. Harbinson, J. L., grocer
..........here is Clandeboye Street
130. Fusco, G., confectioner
132. Rogan Bros., boot repairers
134. Ulster Creameries Ltd., Wholesale Dairymen. T.N.: 57258 (2 lines)
136-138. Bennett, William, pawn broker

Castleton Avenue
from 76 York Road to 385 North Queen Street

 2a. McDowell, R.
   2. Fergie, Hugh, foreman
   4. Patterson, H., engine driver
   6. Bingham, Jas., driller
   8. Bell, Henry, salesman
 10. Condell, E., shop assistant
 12. Murphy, Peter, blacksmith
 14. Vacant
 16. McAlpine, Alex., plater
 18. McEwen, Jas., plumber
 20. McNeil, Geo., foreman
 22. English, Allen, rivetter

Castleton Gardens
from 7 Camberwell Terrace to Alexandra Park Avenue

       Vacant ground
   7. Haugh, ? (Hawe, A. in 1943)
   9. Logan, Robert
 11. Meharg, Albert B., dental mechanic
 13. Henderson, J. S., buyer
 15. Ferguson, Wm., clerk
 17. Nixon, Robert, plumber
17a. Vacant
       Alexandra Public Park
       Alexandra Park Lodge - Arthur Bryce
                          __________

 2a. McWilliam, W. A., manager
 2b. Todd, R. A., & Son, plumbers
   2. Gibson, W. H.
   4. Behan, Thos., clerk
   6. Curry, David, musician
   8. McCollum, W., coach painter
 10. Vacant
 12. Browne, Henry W.
 14. Millane, Thos., clerk
 16. Cleland, Miss
 18. Girvan, William
 20. Curran, Fred
 22. Hawkins, C., sergt. R.U.C.
 24. Green, Robt., lamp lighter
 26. Fleming, Wm., carter
 28. Lorimer, Thomas
 30. Robinson, V. W., R.U.C.
 32. Montgomery, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Jubilee Avenue
 34. Hadden, S. B., civil servant
 36a. Martin, D. R., & Son, shop and office fitters
 36. Gilmour, John, newsagent
 38. Boyd, Mrs. Agnes
 40. Coleman, The Misses
 42. Craig, Mrs. K. M.
 44. McGibbon, John, civil servant
 46. Vacant
 48. McSparran, James, Barrister-at-Law
 50. Vacant
 52. Rourke, James
 54. McCormick, Leo.
 56. Ringland, W. H., traveller
 58. McGarry, Mrs. Meta
 60. McErlane, Mrs.

Castleview Road
from 561a Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

                            Homeland
       Buchanan, The Misses
                      Span Broekmolen
       Coleman, Robert
                            Margretta
       Croft, Thos. H., joiner
                               Arley
       Jordan, Mrs.
                              Ardella
       Sufferin, Capt. E.
..........here is Knockburn Park
                             Kiltarriff
       Fetherstonhaugh, T.
                             Lynhurst
       McCullough, S.
                     Castleview Cottages
   1. Nelson, George
   2. Dobbin, Alexander
   3. Allen, Thomas
   4. Thompson, J., tailor
                          __________

   2. Magowan, James
   4. Shields, Martin A.
   6. Martin, Ian R. L.
                     Springvale Cottages
   1. Kennedy, Wm., painter
   2. McGreevey, W., boiler maker
                        Odense Cottage
       Miskimmin, John, labourer
 14. Bourke, J.
 16. Flanigan, Miss
 18. Hare, John
 20. Porter, John R.
 22. Graham, Hugh
 24. Faulkner, Hannah
 26. Gowan, S. H.
 28. Wallace, Harold
 30. Edwards, B.
 32. Christie, W.
 34. Howe, P. H.
 36. Murray, Hugh
 38. Skelly, Frederick
 40. Ibbotson, J.
 42. Bennett, M., fireman
 44. Carson, K. O., driver
 46. Gibson, M.

Castleview Terrace
at 278 Newtownards Road Upper

 1a. Bossence, ?
   1. McMaster, Miss Margaret
   3. MacEnany, P. V., artist
   5. McConnell, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Shepherd, Albert, engineer
   9. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 11. Bowman, Miss
12a. Williams, Mrs. Lucy
 15. Jeffers, George, electrician
 17. Monroe, Ed., motorman
 19. Glendinning, Robert
       Garage
                         __________

   2. Hanna, Mrs.
   4. McNabb, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Rankin, John, R.U.C.
   8. Neill, Miss
 10. Bradley, John, coal agent
 12. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 14. Johnston, R. J., clerk
 16. Baker, A. E.
       Kirk, W., store

Catherine Court
at 1 Catherine Street

   2. Dunn, Patrick
   4. Cosgrove, Mrs. Annie
   6. Luby, John, labourer

Catherine Place
off Greencastle

1-3. Billiards Hall
   5. Johnston, Miss
   6. Gillan, Wm., carter
   7. McLaughlin, Dick, labourer
   8. McCaffery, Jos., labourer
   9. McConnell, Victor, labourer
 10. McAteer, James, labourer
 11. Doran, P., labourer
 12. Bingham, Jas., motorman

Catherine Street
from 10 Henrietta Street to 113a Cromac Street

..........here is Catherine Court
   3. Rooney, Patrick, carter
   5. Griffin, Hugh, conductor
   7. Burns, Hugh
   9. McStravick, Neil, labourer
 11. McVeigh, Mrs. P.
 13. Stores and stables
 15. Rooney, Samuel
 17. Aikin, Miss
 19. Campbell, Chas., chimney sweep
 21. McComish, Mrs.
 23. Fleming, H. E., labourer
       McWatters, J., bakery store
                          __________

   2. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Webb, H., labourer
   6. McCavana, Mrs.
   8. Stewart, R., french polisher
 10. Armstrong, David, labourer
 12. Dempsey, Jas., butcher
 14. Kane, John, labourer
 16. Blackwood, G., labourer
 18. Patterson, Mrs. D. H.
 20. McKavanagh, Hannah
 22. Nichol, P. J., garage
24-30. Gilbey, W. & A., stores
 32. Campbell, W., labourer

Catherine Street North
from 26 Little May Street to Henrietta Street

1-5. Russell, T. J., Ltd., garage and workshops
   7. McMullan, Miss M.
   9. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Hamilton Street
 11. McArdle, P., labourer
 13. McKenna, Charles, hairdresser
 15. McMurray, George, boot maker
 17. McGain, Joseph, carter
 19. Kelly, Michael, tailor
 21. Chambers, T. H., box maker
..........here is Russell Street
                          __________

   2. St. George's Boxing Club
   4. Burke, Mrs. Sarah
   6. McLaughlin, John, painter
   8. Dunegan, Henry, labourer
 10. Kelly, John and Mary
 12. McVeigh, T. J., cattle yard
 14. Mount, Joseph, galvanizer
..........here is Hamilton Street
 16. McGarry, James, carter
 18. Farmer, Mrs.
 20. Dunne, Thomas, carter
 22. Brady, Miss Mary
 24. O'Rawe, Peter, traveller
 26. Deery, T., dealer
..........here is Russell Street

Cavehill Drive
at 25 Cavehill Road Old

   1. Jones, E.
   2. Neill, J. A.
   3. Brownlee, T. S., teacher
   4. Stewart, William
   5. Cooper, Mrs.
   6. Reynolds, Mrs. C.

Cavehill Road
from 266 Antrim Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Hayward, Richard
   3. Mundell, T.
   5. Gurd, Mrs. A. J.
   7. Hastings, Mrs.
 11. Newman, K.
 13. Kennedy, A., nurseryman
 15. Willis, Mrs. A.
 17. Anderson, C. H., nurseryman
 19. McKee, Frederick
 21. McComb, Robt., sheet metal worker
 23. Neely, Mrs. F. D.
 25. Pauley, James, hall porter
 27. Pauley, James, jun., civil servant
 29. Greeves, James
 31. Graham, R., pattern maker
 33. Clements, Mrs. C.
 35. Murphy, Mrs. J.
..........here is Richmond Square
 39. Dolan, Mrs. A.
 41. Mahood, S., house repairer
 43. McFaun, Samuel, electrician
 45. Vacant
..........here is Richmond Square
 47. McAteer, D., fireman
 49. Cathcart, Mrs.
 51. Maxwell, William, saddler
 53. Healy, Mrs. M.
 55. Hunter, Alex., brick layer
 57. Foster, Robert, clerk
 59. McCormick, Thomas, joiner
 61. Stirling, James P.
 63. Vacant
 65. Forsythe, Charles
 67. Esler, Samuel, grocer
 69. Douglas, S.
 71. Adair, Mrs. M.
 73. Vacant
 75. Smyth, William, shop assistant
 77. Walsh, S. J., cabinet maker
 79. Lemon, Hugh, accountant
 81. Hughes, B., fruiterer
..........here is Rosemount Gardens
 83. Linden, P.
 85. White, D.
 87. Adair, Mrs. E.
 89. Vacant
 91. O'Neill, Charles, driver
 93. O'Neill, Hugh
 95. Baker, Mrs. A., confectioner
..........here is Willowbank Gardens
 97. Hereld, John, flax buyer
 99. Maltman, Edward, instructor
101. Patton, W. J., head constable
103. Gilmour, W., bank official
..........here is Marsden Gardens
105. Alexander, W. H., grocer
107. Ince, R. M., clerk
109. Hamilton, John, painter
111. McBride, Mrs. C.
113. Harrip, J. W., bank official
115. Symington, Miss Helen
117. Girvan, Mrs. R. 
..........here is Hopefield Avenue
119. Barnes, Miss A.
121. McWilliams, Joseph, artist
123. Vacant
125. Wilson, Miss E.
127. Devenney, Daniel, accountant
129. McCloskey, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Cedar Avenue
133. Rea, W., jeweller
135. Millen, Mrs. John
137. Laird, J. D., rent agent
..........here is Kansas Avenue
139. Wilson, G., J.P., wholesale grocer
141. Seeds, James, rent agent
143. Rea, Robert, traveller
145. Peacocke, Mrs. E. H.
..........here is Madison Avenue
147. Sloan, E.
149. Patterson, Miss Clara
151. Smith, Mrs. A.
153. Miskimmin, Rev. J. A.
..........here is Indiana Avenue
157. Mahon, William, labourer
159. Kerahan, C. A.
161. Vacant
..........here is Evelyn Gardens
163. McDowell, W., manufacturers' agent
..........here is Hughenden Avenue
165. Osborne, Mrs. E. A.
167. Murphy, Miss E.
169-171. Keating Bros., grocers
173-175. Brolly, H., publican
..........here is Charnwood Avenue
173. McMeekin, William, grocer
   "    Cavehill Road Post Office - Wm. McMeekin, Sub Postmaster
181. Stewart, The Misses
183. Campbell, Miss M.
185. Mulligan, Rev. N. E.
187. Scott, Miss H. E.
189. Lawson, Charles, surveyor
191. Wensley, Joseph A., insurance broker
193. Hadden, Mrs. J.
195. Legate, J. M., bookkeeper
177. Pinkerton, C. E. H., bank official (197)
199. Hill, Mrs. A.
201. Auld, W. J., tobacconist
203. Beattie, Wm., engineer
205. McKenzie, Alex., Painter
..........here is Inver Avenue
207. Kennedy, Mrs. E. M.
209. McCotter, Alexander
211. Daley, William J., traveller
213. Alexander, Mrs.
215. Rusk, James, linen merchant
217. Magill, H.
219. White, C. E., managing director
221. McCullough, T. J., civil servant
223. Dalzell, Mrs. S. M.
225. Blackburn, J., engineer
227. Dunwoody, James H., engineer
229. Patrick, Miss J. W.
231. Leith, Mrs. E. J.
233. Little, Miss Violet
235. Finlay, Mrs. A.
237. Todd, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Tivoli Gardens
239. Hanley, John, preparing master
241. Harrison, Mrs. S.
243. Nemtzov, J. M., butcher
245. Brown, Mrs. M. J.
247. Ewing, F. A., shirt manufacturer
249. Boston, H. J., engineer
251. Nixon, R. J., butcher
253. Jackson, Winifred, outfitter
255. Stewart, H., fruiterer
257. Dunmore Dairy
        Boy Scouts' Hall
..........here is Henderson Avenue
259. Neill, James, linen business
261. Templeton, Mrs. M.
263. Ginn, William, joiner
265. Gillespie, Miss
267. McIlroy, Mrs. I. M.
269. Roberts, Mrs. R. A.
271. Verner, R., traveller
273. Crawford, T. S., builder
275. Vacant
277. Hamilton, T., builder
279. Creith, J., traveller
281. Burnside, W.
283. Holmes, G., sailor
285. Manton, Mrs. Susan
287. McClelland, Miss M.
301. Stewart, N., salesman
303. Shaffner, C., traveller
305. Ellis, Mrs. M. O.
307. Corran, H., manager
        Vacant ground
..........here is Shandarragh Park
309. Emerson, Mrs. E.
311. Vacant
313. Hamilton, David
315. Witley, George, insurance agent
317. King, J. G., store keeper
319. Stewart, Thomas A., clerk
321. Garvin, Mrs. S., grocer
                          __________

       Lawn Tennis Courts
       Belfast Corporation Queen Mary's Gardens Children's Playcentre
       Entrance to Waterworks
..........here is Westland Road
2-40. Vacant ground
 42. Duncan, Mrs. F.
44-114. Vacant ground
116. Quekett, Sir Arthur, civil servant
118. Elliott, Wm., blacksmith
120. Elliott, M. R., grocer
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
122. O'Kane, P., bobbin and mill furnisher
124. Vacant
126. McComb, D. S., hardware
128-130. Vacant
132. Hale, J., fruiterer
134. Vacant
136. Dunwoody, J. H., plumber
138. Lockhart, S., provisioner
140. Vacant
142. Cavehill Hairdressing Salon
144. Vacant
146. Fitzgerald, W. T., confectioner
..........here is Sunningdale Park
148. Milling, Hugh, linen merchant
150. Craig, Dr. T.
152. Shribman, K., draper
154. McCoubrey, M., chemist
156. Sunningdale Cake Shop
158. Belfast Trinity Harriers
..........here is City Boundary
160. McIlroy, Wm., shoe maker
162. Vacant
164. Cavehill Kindergarten and Preparatory School
166-168. Vacant
170. Scott, R., grocer
172. Carton, H., civil servant
174. Vacant
176. Kennedy, V., joiner
178. Barr, S. F., traveller
180. Vacant
                Cavehill Bridge Houses
   1. Hill, Thomas, labourer
   2. Duncairn Harriers' Club
   3. Young, James, labourer
   4. Jenkins, J., labourer
   5. Kirk, James, dairy keeper
   6. Leeburn, John, gardener
   7. Walker, Robert, labourer
   8. Gordon, John, labourer
   9. Elliott, Alex., french polisher
 10. Porter, William, labourer
 11. Cavehill Public Elementary School - J. Simpson, principal

Cavehill Road Old
from 506 Antrim Road to Cavehill Bridge

   1. Orr, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Jefferson, Alex., linen merchant
   5. Stedmond, The Misses
   7. Hoffman, Mrs. F.
   9. Selig, H., financier
 11. Davies, Major C. F. F., county inspector R.U.C.
11a. Moore, F. R.
 13. McConnell, S., director
 15. Morrow, W. F. B., bank official
..........here is Slievemoyne Park
 17. Barron, Dr. S., M.R.C.P.
 19. Alexander, W. K.
 21. Rowan, Mrs. Annie
       Cavehill Bowling and Lawn Tennis Club Ltd. - Hon. secretary, J. Bernard, 8 Salisbury Gardens
..........here is Cavehill Drive
 25. Genn, H., wholesale merchant (Glenn in 1943)
 27. Campbell, Thomas J., M.A., K.C.
 29. Vacant
 31. Stockman, R., solicitor's assistant
 33. Caplin, Mrs. H.
 35. Mulligan, F., com. agent
 37. McMurtry, H., Corporation official
..........here is North Circular Road
       Vacant ground
..........here is Castle Park
 41. Goldring, M., financier
 43. Vacant
 45. Wheeler, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Waring, A. E., inc. insurance broker
 49. Irwin, S. M., draper
 51. Lees, J., chartered accountant
 53. Tainch, George, director (Tainsh in 1943)
 55. Owens, R., director
..........here is Castle Park
                         __________

   2. Williamson, R., confectioner
 2a. Skegoneill P.E. School - J. H. Kerr, principal
   4. Mackenzie, Mrs. M.
   6. Dunlop, Mrs. Annie, tea merchant
   8. Archdale, N. E., vice-admiral
 10. Carter, C. R., textile engineer
..........here is Salisbury Avenue
 16. Vacant
 18. Davison, Sir Jos., D.L., J.P.
 20. Jamison, The Misses
 22. Kennett, James
 24. Herron, John, joiner
 26. McMillan, William, store keeper
 28. McMillan, Frederick, linen manufacturer
 30. Angus, John, fitter
..........here is Henderson Avenue
 32. Tweddie, Frank, traveller (Tweedie?)
 34. Houston, R. A., manager
 36. Gibson, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Lee, Miss Evelyn
 40. Vacant
 42. McIlroy, J., electrician
..........here is Merryfield Drive
       City Boundary
 46. McGregor, C., civil servant
 48. Culbert, Arthur
 50. Garages
 52. Ross, W. J., manager
 54. Beers, ?
 56. Vacant
 58. McGuigan, J. H., civil servant
 60. Tomson, John J., teacher
 62. Doherty, James
 64. Lavery, P., pawn broker
 66. Goldberg, D., draper
 68. Douglas, Captain J. A.
 70. Allen, C.

Cavehill Road Upper
off Ballysillan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant ground
3-13. Vacant
 15. Granleese, Wm., builder
17-39. Vacant
       Vacant ground
                         __________

2-10. Vacant
 12. Boner, Patrick, civil servant
 14. Alexander, George, linen business
16-22. Vacant
 24. Lattimore, Wm., flax buyer
26-40. Vacant
                      Donegall Cottage
       Spratt, Samuel, milk vendor

Cavendish Square
from 123 Falls Road to Cavendish Street

 1a. McGouran, Joseph
   1. Devlin, Catherine, nurse
   2. Hurson, John, commercial traveller
   3. Smith, Rosaleen
   4. McLaughlin, P. J., pensioner
   5. Burns, William J., lithographer
   6. McFarland, Neill, engineer
   7. Burns, Thos., mill worker
   8. McGoldrick, P.
   9. Vacant
 10. Mullen, Miss S.
 11. McGivern, Margaret
 12. McGivern, Peter, B.A., school teacher
 13. McCrystal, Mrs. Jane
14. Smyth, H., iron turner
 15.Tanney, E., postman
 16. Smyth, Miss S.
 17. Brady, Matthew, engineer
 18. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 19. Warrener, M., sexton
       St. Paul's Male P.E.S., No. 2 - Principal, P. McGivern, B.A.

Cavendish Street
at 125 Falls Road

       St. Paul's Roman Catholic Church
       St. Paul's Presbytery - Very Rev. J. McCaughan, P.P., V.F., B.A., B.C.L.; Rev. D. Murphy, B.A., C.C.; Rev. T. Toal, B.A., C.C.; Rev. G. Clenaghan, B.A., C.C.; Rev. J. Smyth, B.A., C.C.; Rev. J. P. Connon, C.C.
..........here is Cavendish Square
   5. Rooney, J., clerk, G.P.O.
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Harbinson, James, stoker
 11. Watters, Elizabeth, grocer
..........here is Violet Street
 13. Hanna, Samuel, linen lapper
 15. Agnew, William, fitter
 17. Agnew, Thomas, baker
 19. Doherty, Agnes
 21. McShane, J., grocer
..........here is Crocus Street
 23. Allen, J., school teacher
 25. McCoullagh, Thomas
 27. Smyth, Edward, dyer
 29. Gellan, John, porter
 31. McFall, David, driver
 33. Thompson, John
..........here is Hawthorn Street
 41. Campbell, Miss Mary
 43. O'Byrne, Miss T.
 45. Boyle, Thomas, grocer
 47. Kelly, Joseph, tailor
 49. Tuohy, Michael, checker
 51. McGeough, T., bookkeeper
..........here is Earlscourt Street
 53. O'Hanlon, John, tailor
 55. McGreavey, Miss Agnes
 57. MacPoland, J., lithographer
 59. Gogarty, Nurse
 61. Collins, D. S., traveller
 63. Burke, Miss Kate
..........here is Harrogate Street
 65. MacRory, J., boot maker
 67. McKenna, P., flesher
 73. White, P., checker
 75. McKeown, F., labourer
 77. Crilly, James, iron moulder
 79. Collins, F., baker
 81. Moore, James, pattern maker
 83. Lynch, Mrs.
 85. Moore, Joseph, painter
 87. McCartin, James, clerk
 89. Delargey, Mrs. Mary J.
 91. Manning, W.
 93. Rooney, John, clerk
 95. Breen, James, plasterer
 97. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Mary
 99. McElroy, Mrs. Mary
101. Lavery, F., baker
103-105. Toner, Mrs. Annie, grocer
..........here is Iris Street
107. O'Rorke, Miss Annie
109. Shannon, C., labourer
111. Gilmore, Mrs. E.
113. Colman, James, baker
115. McCardle, Edward, labourer
117. Woods, James, baker
119. McGarry, Hugh, baker
121. O'Hare, Francis, bread server
123. O'Connor, Mrs. Elizabeth
125. McManus, W. J., bread server
127. McGrath, Edward, labourer
129. McLarnon, Matthew, labourer
131. Coyle, Mrs. Bridgett
133. McCann, James, labourer
135. Carabine, Mrs. Annie
137. O'Neill, Miss Margaret
139. Esler, Bridgett
141. Harte, Felix, bread server
143. Brown, Patrick, coach builder
145. McGowan, Henry, packer
147. O'Doherty, John, baker
149. Malone, Francis, labourer
151. Heaney, John F., checker
153. McQuade, Mrs. Sarah
155. McPartland, J., labourer
157. McGookin, Mrs. Cathleen
159. Connolly, Felix, slater
161. McMahon, Eliz., box maker
163. Gilmour, Miss Sarah
165. Devlin, John, baker
167. Jervis, Miss Johanna
..........here is Springfield Avenue
                          __________

   4. Fitzpatrick, Edward, butcher
   6. Murphy, C., auctioneer
   8. McCreesh, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. O'Neill, Bella
 12. Connolly, Mrs.
 14. O'Hagan, John, clerk
 16. Christian, Jane
 18. Hanna, Margaret
 20. Robinson, Mrs. Julia
 22. Duddy, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 26. Smyth, John
 28. McKenna, Edward, cabinet maker
 30. McKenna, William, fitter
 32. Bradley, Margaret Ellen
 34. Donnelly, M., labourer
 36. McGuiness, R.
 38. McCartney, Val.
 40. Marron, Miss Annie
 42. Thompson, A., presser
 44. Markey, Mrs. P.
 46. Blaney, Mrs. Teresa
 48. McCaffery, Mrs.
 50. Lavelle, Bridget
 52. Gillespie, David, linen lapper
 54. White, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Garvey, Mrs.
 58. Finlay, Miss Sarah
 60. Hamill, Mrs.
 62. McGrath, Francis
 64. McClure, P., com. agent
 66. Doherty, John, dealer
 68. Lavery, James
 70. McGivern, Mrs. Mary
 72. Walsh, Miss Isabella
 74. Stewart, Gerald, bread server
 76. Hendron, Mrs. E.
 78. Hurson, C., grocer
..........here is Oakman Street
 80. Farrell, Maurice, clerk
 82. Gray, William, labourer
 84. Taylor, James H., registration agent
 86. McBrinn, John, compositor
 88. Welsh, M. N., compositor
 90. Falloon, John J., baker
 92. McCaughey, Mary
 94. Tierney, John, loader
 96. Lavery, Catherine
 98. McCormack, William, grocer
..........here is Gortfin Street
102. McPeak, Edward, brick layer
104. Rice, Charles, chimney sweep
106. Glass, John
108. Reason, Charles, baker
110. Cunningham, J., motorman
112. Culbert, James, engineer
114. Cunningham, James
116. Magee, John, insurance agent
118. McLean, J.
120. Miskelly, H., butcher
122. Armstrong, James
124. Cunningham, Mrs. Luise
126. Connolly, Joseph, labourer
128. O'Hare, John, clerk
130. Mulholland, Mrs. Rose
132. Gallery, A., machine man
134. George, William, shipwright
136. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
138. Conway, Mrs. Annie
140. Dowling, Daniel, fitter
142. McFerran, Mrs. Mary C.
144. McShane, Lizzie
146. Mulligan, Miss
148. Gallagher, Sarah
150. May, Mrs. Catherine
152. McVeigh, F., machine man
154. McDonnell, A., oiler
156. Hughes, Edward, flagger
158. Smyth, Leo., clerk
160. McGivern, Mrs. Margaret
162. McDonnell, J. J., G.P.O.
164. O'Neill, Thomas, traveller
166. Kempton, George, carrier
168. Finnegan, ?
170. O'Callaghan, J., wireman
172. Cromie, Frank
174. McConway, Mrs. Sarah
176. McGahan, Esther
178. Kerr, John, dairyman
180. Cox, Patrick, stoker
182. Campbell, William Joseph
184. Casey, Francis, labourer

Cavour Street
from 95 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Jenkins, William, carter
   5. Murphy, Richard, labourer
   7. Bell, William, carter
   9. Heaney, David
 11. Edwards, Miss Thomasena
 13. Johnston, E. J., driller
 15. Sullivan, Joseph, labourer
 17. Wilkinson, Hugh, printer
 19. Darke, William Geo., navy
 21. McCrum, William J. (McCrory, William J. in 1943)
 23. Doran, William, labourer
 25. Hall, Thomas, porter
 27. Sweeney, David, labourer
 29. Reid, William
 31. Sloan, David, car man
 33. Totten, Mrs.
 35. Wilkinson, John, labourer
 37. Frame, Mrs.
 39. Ferris, Martha
 41. Finlay, Samuel
 43. Stewart, J., barber
 45. Redmond, Norman, labourer
 47. McGuigan, Albert, packer
 49. Loughran, Mrs.
 51. Aiken, G., photographer
 53. Cobain, J.
 55. Smiddle, Mrs.
 57. Stewart, S.
 59. Edgworth, Thomas
 61. Pike, Mary, grocer
                          __________

   2. Dorrian, James, publican
   4. Boyd, Mrs.
   6. Patrick, Jim
   8. Brown, Mary
 10. Heron, William, labourer
 12. Smith, T.
 14. Ferris, Arthur, labourer
 16. Stewart, W. J., painter
 18. Ferris, Thomas
 20. Cotter, Robert, labourer
 22. Heron, Mrs.
 24. Reid, M., labourer
 26. Kennedy, Misses
 28. Ross, Robert
 30. Howell, Miss Sarah
 32. Anderson, Mary
 34. McAlpin, Martha
 36. Orr, John
 38. Hunter, Andrew, sone cutter (stone)
 40. Coulter, A., labourer
 42. Crothers, Catherine
 44. Vogan, Herbert, labourer
 46. Cross, Samuel
 48. Copeland, Annie
 50. McEntyre, W., labourer
 52. Kernaghan, John, labourer
 54. Waring, Robert, labourer
 56. Campbell, Mrs.
 58. Cross, John, labourer
 60. Strain, Samuel
 62. Bell, Mrs. Maud
 64. Peake, Robert, grocer

Cawnpore Street
from 1 Oranmore Street to 274 Cupar Street

   1. McKay, James, labourer
   3. Sterling, John C., labourer
   5. Shields, Margaret
   7. Magee, Patrick, labourer
   9. Martin, Maggie
 11. Donnelly, Peter, painter
 13. Devlin, Miss Margaret
 15. Murray, William, baker
 17. Lowe, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Kashmir Road
 19. Toner, Patrick, baker
 21. Campbell, Daniel, joiner
 23. Ferris, Thomas, labourer
 25. Murphy, Lizzie
 27. McAllister, Miss Kathleen
 29. Ratcliffe, Francis, labourer
 31. McCrea, Miss S.
 33. McCormick, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Rafferty, Joseph
 37. Lee, T., electrician
 39. McMahon, Michael, barman
 41. Brannigan, Teresa
 43. McCracken, James, labourer
 45. Morrow, James, labourer
 47. Campfield, Austin, labourer
 49. O'Toole, Thomas, labourer
 51. McGoldrick, John, labourer
 53. O'Brien, Mrs. Mary
 55. Heaney, Elizabeth
 57. Gilmore, H., hairdresser
 59. McStravick, Mrs.
                          __________

   2. Hanratty, Michael, spirit merchant
   4. Jackson, William, joiner
   6. Archer, Richard
   8. Donoghue, Cornelius, labourer
 10. McMullan, Mary
 12. Giffin, Patrick, bread server
..........here is Bantry Street
 14. Denver, W. J., grocer
 16. Noone, Catherine
 18. McCusker, Miss, dress maker
 20. Gaffikin, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 22. Toner, Mrs. Mary
 24. Brady, Bernard, grocer
..........here is Tralee Street
 30. Colgan, Miss Teresa
 32. McGoran, John, guilder
 34. Reynolds, Thomas, spindle maker
 36. Hughes, Patrick, stevedore
 38. Kinney, Francis, labourer
 40. McComb, Owen, engineer
 42. Spain, J., labourer
..........here is Kashmir Road
42a. Crawford, James, traveller
 44. McCrystal, John, labourer
 46. Devlin, Charles
 48. McGuinness, John, labourer
 50. McAnulty, Miss Mary, grocer
 52. Cunningham, Mrs. Rose
 54. Reid, William, messenger
 56. Galbraith, Mrs. Mary
 58. Davey, Arthur, labourer
 60. Davidson, Joseph, joiner
 62. Heaney, Emma
 64. Gillen, Thomas, moulder
 66. McAvoy, Lizzie
 68. Kelly, William, labourer
 70. Doran, Patrick, spinning master (Dornan in 1943)
 72. McNally, Kathleen
 74. Carroll, Charles, labourer
 76. McNally, James, labourer
 78. Dempsey, G., motorman
 80. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
 82. McTeggart, Miss Mary
 84. McKeever, John, labourer
 86. Simpson, James, carter

Cedar Avenue
from 354 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Keane, P.
   5. Vacant
   7. Abbott, J. H., butcher
   9. Thompson, A. E., grocer
 11. McKeown, Mrs. M.
 13. Wilson, James A., com. traveller
 15. Fee, Miss
 17. Mahaffey, M., clerk
 19. Deegan, Oscar, traveller
 21. Thompson, Miss M. J.
 23. McBrinn, A.
 25. Wilson, John, manager
 27. Vacant
 29. Macnamee, Mrs. R.
 31. Logan, William
 33. Leonard, James, weigh master
 35. Higginson, T., traveller
 37. Hodes, J., financier
 39. Houston, R. J.
 41. Levine, M.
 43. McKernan, Owen, teacher
..........here is Vancouver Street
 45. Abercrombie, E., clerk
 47. Surgener, T., carpenter
 49. Johnston, Miss, servants' registry
 51. Horton, C., architect
 53. McLaughlin, J. J., civil servant
 55. McDonald, William
 57. McBride, T., engineer
 59. Jemphrey, Alfred, traveller
 61. Rodgers, E., inspector
 63. Burnside, Mrs. Lillie
 65. Cardwell, Miss C.
 67. Finlay, J. W. F., accountant
 69. McCaffery, P., traveller
 71. Crawford, Mrs. J.
 73. Milligan, J. A., clerk
 75. Boyd, F. J., traveller
 77. Saylin, Mrs. L.
 81. McLaughlin, James, Customs and Excise
 83. Albin, Mrs. E.
 85. O'Kane, M., R.U.C.
 87. Smyth, T. A., civil servant
                          __________

   2. McIlvennan, D., solicitor
   4. O'Connor, T.
 4a. Walsh, Michael, clerk
   6. Boyce, Mrs. M. T.
   8. Roberts, A.
 10. Vacant
 12. Dickey, D., salesman
 14. McConnell, J., bank official
 16. Nicholl, Mrs. M. E.
 18. Sayers, W., draper
 20. Lord, C. W.
 22. Vacant
 24. Ekin, Thos. J., seed merchant
 26. Vacant
 28. McVea, James, com. traveller
 30. Morrison, Mrs. F.
 32. Williamson, A. G.
 34. Aicken, A., builder & contractor
 36. Alexander, R.
 38. Roger, M. W., civil servant
..........here is Vancouver Street
 40. Lynass, R. J., plater
 42. Black, P., accountant
 44. Donaldson, Samuel, suptd.
 36. Adams, Rev. R.
 48. Hogg, Mrs. E. T.
 50. King, John, clerk
 52. McIvor, H., R.U.C.
 60. Burns, T. D., builder
 62. Maguire, J., civil servant
 64. Walker, Mrs. A.
 66. Tully, Jas., brush manufacturer
 68. Tumath, Mrs. J.
 70. Sterling, Mrs.
 72. Gibb, Jas., traveller
                          Oak Lodge
       Pinkerton, E. S., A.M.I.C.E.

Central Street
from 132 Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

   1. Gallagher, Victoria
   3. Patton, Thomas
   5. Spence, Andrew
   7. Spratt, David, labourer
   9. McAuley, Robert, labourer
 11. Leabody, A., labourer
 13. Reid, Joseph
 15. Adair, H., labourer
 17. Mendom, Robert, carter
 19. McCullough, Samuel, labourer
 21. Irvine, J., labourer
 23. Orr, S. T., labourer
 25. Gallaher, Jas., labourer
 27. Livingstone, Jas., labourer
 29. Kemp, Alf., machinist
 31. Stewart, Margaret
 33. Lawson, Wm., labourer
 35. Hearn, Robert, labourer
 37. Jamison, W. J., labourer
 39. McCracken, Jas., labourer
 41. Hoey, Julius, labourer
 43. Thompson, Joseph, cleaner
 45. Taylor, Alex., smith's helper
 47. Nabney, James, holder-up
 49. Brown, Wm., labourer
 51. Harding, Mrs. A.
 53. Fitzpatrick, W. J., crane man
 55. Neill, Wm., labourer
 57. Galway, Jos., grocer
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Donaldson, John, labourer
   8. Harte, John, foreman
 10. McDonagh, Wm., labourer
 12. Young, W., labourer
 14. Sloan, John, boot maker
 16. Orr, Geo., labourer
 18. Neill, Mrs. Mary
 20. Little, Alex., labourer
 22. Armstrong, G., billiard marker
 24. Morrow, Mrs. Mary A.
 26. Crossley, E., labourer
 28. Bingham, D., labourer
 30. Russell, Wm., labourer
 32. Cowan, Jas., labourer
 34. Abernethy, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 38. Low, William, labourer (Lowe in 1943)
 40. Streight, Wm., labourer
 42. Nabney, George
 44. Abernethy, J., boiler maker
 46. Magee, Edward, dealer
 48. Duff, Geo., boiler maker
 50. Bell, John, labourer
 52. Nabney, Robert, labourer
 54. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 56. McIlwrath, J. H., plumber
 58. Mawhinney, S., rivetter
 60. Gibson, Mrs. Agnes

Centurion Street
from 143 Lawnbrook Avenue to Battenberg Street

..........here is Glenwood Street
..........here is Brookmount Street
       Side doors
                          __________

       Vacant ground
       Lawnbrook Recreation Club
       Vacant ground

Century Street
from 195 Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Ritchie, J., M.P.S.I.
   3. Allen, Miss Mary Agnes
   5. Latimer, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Woods, Benjamin, moulder
   9. Watson, John S., fitter
 11. Davis, James
 13. Tate, Mrs. E.
 15. Field, Samuel, fitter
 17. Craig, Wm., plater
 19. Watson, Miss, hairdresser
                          __________

   2. Nelson, Andrew, foreman
   4. Irwin, W. J., driver
   6. McGill, Mrs.
   8. Meldrum, J., coach painter
 10. Watson, M.
 12. Rea, Mrs.
 14. Bogue, E.
 16. Cummings, G.
 18. Warnock, Robert, plumber
 20. Townsley, John, cutter
 22. Sinclair, Miss

Ceylon Street
from 3 Ainsworth Avenue to Ainsworth Street

 1a. 55th Old Boys' Silver Band - Secretary, Wm. McArthur
   1. Murphy, Jane
   3. Moore, Mrs.
   5. McFarland, John
   7. Brady, Thomas
   9. McGuigan, Alex., fitter
                           __________

   2. Burnside, Jas., beetler
   4. Millar, John, cloth passer
   6. McAteer, Thos., milk server
   8. Hutchinson, Mrs. M.
 10. Boyd, James, seedsman
 12. Hagan, James, seaman
 14. Alexander, David, clerk
..........here is Ainsworth Drive
 16. Stork, J., bottler (Stark, James, fitter in 1943)
 18. Boland, Mrs. Mary
 20. McCalmont, Mrs. A.
 22. Adair, D., shipwright
 24. McCullagh, William
 26. Pelan, John, labourer
 28. Ritchie, Mrs. M.

Chadolly Street
at 240 Newtownards Road

 1a. Lyons, Thos., bakery
   1. Clarke, Geo., labourer
   3. Davidson, A., labourer
   5. Simpson, Miss Amy
   7. Clarke, George, driller
   9. Nelson, James, moulder
 11. Graham, John, carter
 13. Laird, Alfred, engine driver
 15. Teers, R. J., labourer
 17. Mitchell, J., holder up
 19. Ferguson, Jas., driver
 21. Hill, John, joiner
 23. Moore, James, joiner
 25. Kane, W. J., labourer
 27. Agnew, Hugh, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Hugh, labourer
 31. Armstrong, R., holder up
 33. Turner, Jos., labourer
 35. Nelson, Mary J.
 37. Cooke, Robert, labourer
 39. Thompson, W. D., holder up
 41. Hawthorn, Geo., labourer
..........here is Sark Street
43-45. Graham, J., Spirit Merchant
 47. Kells, Samuel, boiler maker
 49. Hay, Wm., labourer
 51. Rodgers, Chas., labourer
 53. Crook, W., holder-up
 55. Smith, S., labourer
 57. Vacant
 59. Davidson, Frank, dealer
 61. Moore, John, labourer
 63. Hanna, Thomas, welder
 65. Connor, John, labourer
 67. Blackwood, A., rivetter
 69. Patton, W., labourer
 71. Agnew, J., plater
 73. Pollin, George, labourer
 75. McMullan, Geo., rivetter
 77. Scott, Miss B.
 79. Smith, T. G., labourer
 81. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
 83. Megaghy, H., labourer
 85. Curry, H., rivetter
 87. Webster, Thos., labourer
 89. Webster, John, labourer
 91. Chamberlain, Geo., labourer
 93. Agnew, Mrs. M.
 95. Moffat, George, labourer
97a. Mount Cuba Dart Club
 97. Hamilton, Mrs. Jane
 99. Kelso, Jas., labourer
101. Smith, Wm., driver
103. Black, Wm. J., labourer
105. Currie, G., labourer
107. Currie, J., labourer
109. Scott, Hugh, labourer
111. Nelson, Thos., labourer
                          __________

   2. Burke, W. J., carter
   4. Bleakley, Mrs. E.
   6. Gourley, John, iron turner
   8. Butler, George, labourer
 10. Curry, John, fitter
 12. Spiers, Sarah
 14. Atkinson, Deborah
 16. Campbell, H., labourer
 18. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 20. Rea, F., labourer
 22. Bailie, Samuel, electrician
 24. Gibb, Thomas, labourer
 26. Bryans, John, holder up
 28. Boyd, Wm., boiler maker
 30. Carse, Geo., fitter
 32. Horabin, Thomas, helper
 34. Carse, George, holder up
 36. Gordon, Alex., caulker
 38. Magee, Wm., caulker
 40. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 42. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 44. Glendinning, Mrs. Minnie
 46. Clayton, L., joiner
 48. Turkington, James
 50. Woods, Chas., sailor
 52. Cree, W., brick layer
 54. Milne, Geo., labourer
 56. Gray, John, rivetter
 58. Francis, Hugh, labourer
 60. McGiffin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Cunningham, Robt., labourer
 64. Baxter, Mrs. Mary
 66. Smyth, Thos., plumber
 68. McCully, John, labourer
 70. Best, Wesley, rivetter
 72. Henry, J., labourer
 74. McDonald, Isaac, labourer
 76. McCambley, Robt., holder-up
 78. Francis, Wm. T., labourer
 80. Watson, Herbert, iron turner
 82. Briggs, Jas., labourer
 84. Cammock, W. A., carter
 86. Currie, A., attendant
 88. Killen, Geo., baker
 90. Dick, Thos., labourer
 92. Campbell, R., labourer
 94. Cully, James, seaman
 96. Horner, Thos., labourer
 98. Noble, R., labourer
100-102. Vacant

Chadwick Street
at 385 Lisburn Road

   1. McConnell, Percy R., comp.
 1a. Lyons, J., & Co., Ltd. (depot)
   "   Hynds, W. J., & Son, Contractors. T.N.: 65806
 1b. Wilson, Robt., labourer
   "   Vacant
   3. Walsh, ?
   5. Compton, F. G., coach builder
   7. Porte, Ernest, motor engineer
   9. Aikin, Francis, clerk
 11. Jefferson, Mrs.
 13. Henderson, Mrs.
 15. Stewart, Jas., civil servant
 17. Weir, J., van man
 19. Close, S., manager
 21. Gamble, Mrs. M.
..........here is Meadowbank Street
 23. Mawhirt, Geo., bread server
 25. Gilkinson, Jas., railwayman
 27. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Hicks, W. H., tram conductor
 31. Watson, Arthur, paper cutter
 33. Jordan, John, caulker
 35. Beatty, Robt. Geo., postman
 37. McIlveen, Mrs. E.
 39. Willis, Wm., fitter
 41. Sloan, T. H., engineer
 43. Courtenay, Fredk., shop assistant
 45. Neill, Wm., joiner
 47. Peterson, Mrs. C.
 49. Black, James, fitter
 51. Shaw, Mrs. M.
 53. Brennan, Samuel, fitter
 55. Brennan, William, fireman
 57. Stephens, M., electrician
 59. Stinson, J., chauffeur
 61. Lavery, D. J., window cleaner (Laverty in 1943)
 63. McFadden, Isabella
 65. Cherry, Hugh, salesman
 67. Liggett, Saml. Wallace, manager
 69. Lisney, J., clerk
 71. Humphreys, James
 73. Reynolds, R., clerk
 75. Parvin, William, salesman
 77. Maginness, John, painter
 79. Jervis, Jas., plater
 81. Hoy, Wm., traveller
                          __________

   2. Cowan, George, painter
   4. Uprichard, Mrs. C. F.
   6. Andrews, John, clerk
   8. Angus, W., joiner
 10. Dwyer, George, hairdresser
 12. Grey, R., sergt. R.U.C.
 14. Burns, Mrs. Eliza
 16. Matchett, Richard, plumber
 18. Brown, Edward, clerk
..........here is Meadowbank Street
 20. Fowler, Wm. Jas., case maker
 22. Macauley, Thos., gardener
 24. Stringer, Mrs. J.
 26. Greer, John, coachman
 28. Stockman, David, bus controller
 30. McManus, John, manager
 32. Pedlow, Frank, foreman
 34. Corry, Mrs.
 36. Dougan, W., cleaner
 38. Boyd, Miss
 40. McMullan, E.
 42. Boyce, Wm., upholsterer
 44. Allen, Samuel, cashier
 46. Trimble, Thos., driver
 48. Davis, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Hall, Jas. M., painter
 52. Ling, Alfred, labourer
 54. Spiller, John, store man
 56. Burnett, W., plater
 58. Thompson, Robt. J., clerk
 60. Lindsay, J., plate layer
 62. Walsh, Hugh, painter
 64. Kerr, Hugh, joiner
 66. Webb, Wm., labourer
 68. Beckett, Jos., fireman
 70. Leslie, J., engine driver
 72. Thompson, Mrs. Florence J.
 74. Sheppard, James, labourer
 76. Holmes, John, fitter
 78. Gamble, J., printer
 80. Snowden, Samuel, traveller

Chamberlain Street
from 254 Albert Bridge Road to 259 Newtownards Road

       Crawford, E., garage
   5. King, W. G., labourer
   7. Funston, W., motor mechanic
   9. Edmonds, S. R., joiner
 11. Ervine, Walter, iron turner
 13. Morgan, Mrs. Jane
 15. Wright, S., coppersmith
 17. Davison, James, labourer
 19. Wright, Mr. Mary Jane
 21. Anderson, J. S., carter
 23. Roy, Robert, holder up
 25. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
                     Worcester Terrace
   1. McKee, James, presser
   2. Johnston, William, cleaner
   3. Neill, Wm. J., clerk
   4. Donaldson, William
   5. McCann, Joseph, labourer
   6. Murray, Mrs. Eliza J.
   7. McCoy, James, machinist
   8. Templeton, Mrs. Mary
   9. Benson, James, driller
 10. Hearst, H., clerk
 11. Sloan, Andrew, labourer
 12. McClean, Samuel, steward
 13. Reid, Mrs. Sarah M.
 14. Haddock, James, labourer
 15. Johnston, Mrs.
 16. Kearney, George, machine man
       Chamberlain Street Iron Foundry, Brown & Co.
T.N.; 57889
 75. Stewart, W. J., driver
 77. Store
                          __________

   2. Baird, Fredk., painter
   4. Saunderson, John, butcher
   6. Heggerty, William, carter
   8. McCandless, William, dealer
 10. O'Brien, William
 12. Downey, Joseph, labourer
 14. Johnson, Mrs. Mary
 16. Weir, Mrs. Christina
 18. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 20. Grant, Archibald, coal filler
 22. McCartney, George, labourer
 24. Barkley, Bertie, iron turner
 26. Douglas, Sam
 28. Carlisle, Samuel, labourer
 30. Irvine, Mrs. Martha
 32. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 34. Bradley, Thomas, labourer
 36. Nicholl, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Adamson, Mrs. Lizzie
 40. Moore, Sarah
 42. Johnston, Miss
 44. Philson, E.
 46. Mudd, Francis, brass moulder
 48. Reilly, T., labourer
 50. Radcliffe, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Steele, Charles, postman
 54. Young, George E.
 56. Nugent, J., baker
 58. Mudd, F., brass moulder
 60. Sparrow, Edward, milkman
 62. Gray, Charles, holder up
 64. Corkill, Thos., caretaker
       East Belfast Working Men's Club
       Church House - Keith, Robert, sexton
       New Megain Memorial Infants' School

Chambers Street
from 21a Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Clugston, David, clerk
   3. Dickson, T., collector
   5. Creighton, J., conductor
   7. Fisher, A., carter
   9. Busteed, M.
 11. Mellon, John, engineer
 13. Barnett, Thomas, wood carver
 15. Dick, Miss
 17. Mercer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Law, Mrs. L.
 21. Todd, W. J., shop keeper
                          __________

   2. Porter, R. M., mill furnisher
   4. Mundell, Miss
   6. Sharkey, A. J.
   8. Downey, W., engineer
 10. Pringle, J., sheet metal worker
 12. Fulton, ?
 14. Lyttle, Mrs.
 16. Vacant
 18. Pauley, Mrs.

Channel Road (Old)
off Queen's Road

       Abercorn Dining Hall
       Lyons, R. J., & Co., coalyard
       Harbour Commissioners' crane office
       Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Coal Department

Channing Street
from 154 Castlereagh Road to Grove Street East

   1. Reynolds, Charles, labourer
   3. Pauley, F., machine man
   5. Long, J., van man
   7. Burrows, Sarah Jane
   9. Hoy, Mary
 11. Adair, Alexander, tenter
 13. Ogle, Henry, labourer
 15. Holmes, William, fitter
 17. Larmour, William, labourer
 19. Long, Henry J., carrier
 21. McCracken, J.
 23. Hughes, Catherine
 25. Jones, Alex., crane man
 27. Wallace, Miss Susan
 29. Gildea, Thomas, labourer
 31. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 33. Laughlin, William J., labourer
 35. Clifford, John
 37. Buick, William, coach builder
 39. McDowell, J., time keeper
 41. Burns, Joseph, dairyman
 43. McDowell, John
 45. Peden, Henry, labourer
 47. Long, James, labourer
47a. Jamison, S., grocer
 49. McClurg, Charles, carter
 51. Moore, Robert
 53. Peake, William, painter
 55. Kerr, Samuel, labourer
 57. Mahood, G. H., joiner
 59. Scott, T. H., shipwright
 61. Ellison, J.
 63. McCance, J., clerk
 65. Mawhinney, Samuel, labourer
 67. Philip, Alexander, plumber
 69. Davison, Andrew, merchant
 71. Sterrett, Mrs. M.
 73. Scott, John, labourer
 75. Hogg, David
 77. Turkington, ?
 79. Chambers, Thomas, foreman
 81. Cartmill, George, fitter
 83. Fleming, T. C., brass moulder
 85. McClelland, Charles
 87. Orr, Thomas J., joiner
 89. Simpson, Robert, rivetter
                          __________

 38. McKissick, William, pawnbroker's assistant
 40. Henry, George, joiner
 42. Carson, William, plater
 44. Coey, James, chauffeur
 46. Culbreath, William, coalman
 48. Deuchars, James, box cutter
 50. Morrison, Allen, fitter
 52. McIlveen, Samuel, labourer
 54. Collins, James, labourer
 56. Johnston, Mrs.
..........here is Quinton Street
 58. Demolished
 60. Young, William, steward
 62. McCullough, T., flax dresser
 64. Morrow, Robert, flax dresser
 66. McFerron, Mrs. Mary
 68. Herron, D. J., traveller
..........here is Brenda Street
 70. Gallagher, V.
 72. Townley, Thomas, moulder
 74. Walker, Henry

Chapel Lane
from 63 Castle Street to Berry Street

   1. Stores
3-5. Continental Cafe
   7. McNamara, Margaret
   9. Campbell, James, labourer
 11. Harte, Peter, wholesale clothier
..........here is Bank Street
 13. Kennedy, W., & Co., jewellers and Nautical Opticians
   "   Graham, Robert, & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   McVeigh, H. A., agent
   "   Cummings & Andrews, ladies' hairdressers
 15. Yarr, Mrs., ladies' outfitter
 17. Mullan, Mary, tobacconist
19a. City Transport Co., parcel carriers
   "   Norwood Express Co.
19-21. Clarke, Miss A.
 23. Magee, Robert, sexton
                          __________

   2. Maguire, J., com. agent
   4. Recreation Club
   6. Belfast Corporation Electricity Department Sub-Station
       St. Mary's R.C. Chapel - Rev. R. McCrudden, Adm.; Rev. P. McAtamney, B.A., C.C.; Rev. F. Cullen
                      McCoy's Buildings
       White & Shannon, house furnishers
       McCoy, W. J., & Sons, Ltd., auctioneers
       Dalzell, A., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
       Vacant

Chaplin Street
at 2 Lisburn Road

       Johnston, Mrs.
       Madill, G., & Co., garage

Charlemont Street
from 33 Berry Street to Garfield Street

       Grand Central Hotel, goods door
       Back entrance to General Post Office
                         __________

       General Post Office - Parcel Post Depot, Night Telegraph Office, and Telegraph Delivery Office

Charles Street South
at 24 Hope Street

   1. McNeill, E. J.
   3. Rendle, H., labourer
   5. Higginson, Joseph, gardener (Higginson, Joshua, gardens in 1943)
   7. Smith, W. J., labourer
   9. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 11. McCann, Fred
 13. Fox, W., labourer
 15. Gibson, Hugh, labourer
 17. Dyer, R., turner
 19. Clarke, Alex., labourer
 21. McCormick, George W., driver
 23. Totten, Mrs. S.
 25. Mercer, Johnston
 27. McClean, Elizabeth
 29. Archer, James, labourer
 31. Jackson, Thomas, smith's helper
 33. McKenzie, James, packer
 35. Boyd, William
 37. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
 39. Cordner, Miss
 41. Nicholson, Samuel, printer
 43. Vacant
45-47. Stores
 49. Lynas, William, labourer
 51. Miller, David, labourer
 53. Massey, Ernest
 55. Miller, R.
 57. Bradshaw, John, labourer
 59. Chambers, Miss L.
 61. Vacant
 63. Crommie, S.
 65. Scott, Mrs.
67-73. Cowan, A., & Sons, motor garage, carriers
 75. Farnan, David, labourer
 77. Vacant
..........here is Wellwood Street
79-81. Vacant
 83. Cordner, Joseph, labourer
 85. McCrumm, William, porter
 87. Bee, W. W., civil servant
 89. McKenna, Alexander
 91. Massey, Robert, labourer
 93. Curry, Isaac
 95. Coyle, John, warehouseman
 97. Dunbar, Meta
 99. McMurray, James, grocer
101. Laurison, Mrs. H.
103. Davis, Mrs. F.
105. Magill, Thomas
107. Swaffield, William, labourer
109. Wilson, Mrs.
111. Livingstone, William
                         __________

   2. St. Andrew's Parochial Hall
   4. Riddle, R.
   6. Strain, J., labourer
   8. Henderson, Samuel, labourer
 10. Simpson, James, grocer
..........here is Windsor Street
 12. Ferris, George, grocer
 14. Foreman, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Ginn, Mrs. E. J.
 18. Hutchings, William, labourer
 20. Archer, Ellen
20. Dogherty, R., labourer
..........here is Taylor Street
22-24. Demolished
 26. McCartney, R., labourer
 28. McCormick, Samuel
 30. Magee, Robert
 32. Riddell, Mrs.
 34. Hamilton, William, labourer
 36. Graham, Mrs.
 38. McDonald, R.
 40. Matier, James, labourer
 42. Livingstone, George, machine man
 44. McCormick, C., sawyer
 46. Clarke, Mrs.
 48. Creighton, H., labourer
 50. Wilson, Catherine
 52. Davidson, William
 54. Ewing, George E.

Charleville Avenue
at 595 Lisburn Road

 1a. Napier, J., horse shoer
   1. Crookes, Thomas, clerk
   3. Atkinson, Christopher
   5. Mason, J., lamp lighter
   7. Mason, Mrs. E.
   9. Taylor, R.
..........here is Hugh Street
 11. Stewart, T. A., carter
 13. Black, James
 15. Ruddick, Samuel
 17. Nelson, James, chauffeur
 19. Wilson, E.
..........here is Mayfield Street
 21. Scott, Charles, driver
 23. McMeekin, Joseph, labourer
                         __________

   2. Campbell, James
   4. McCleave, Samuel, linesman
   6. Major, George, salesman
   8. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Hanna, Mrs.
 12. Black, T., flax sorter
 14. Seaton, Mrs. E.
 16. McClinton, H., labourer
 18. McGrattan, W.
 20. Robinson, T., labourer
 22. Flowers, Mrs. M.
 24. Black, Miss Minnie
 26. Connor, Isabel
 28. Elliott, John, boot maker

Charleville Street
from 73 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

       Side door
   1. Cahoon, G. H., agent
   3. Lynas, Neill, carter
   5. Crozier, Mrs. Emily
   7. Vacant
   9. McIldoon, W. J., iron turner
 11. Dixon, Isaac, moulder
 13. Nelson, Wm., carter
 15. Colgan, Mrs. M.
 17. Armstrong, W. J., carter
 19. Templeton, Archibald, clerk
 21. McCleave, Alex., plumber
 23. Millen, Miss E.
                          __________

   2. Graham, R., motorman
   4. Farr, John, labourer
   6. Gilmour, Edward, fitter
   8. Tilly, T., home bakery
 10. Jackson, Jas., cutter
 12. Wilson, J. H., clerk
 14. Thursby, T., trunk maker
 16. Taylor, Miss Ellen
 18. McReynolds, Thos., labourer
 20. Wilson, Samuel, traveller

Charleville Street Upper
from 154 Crimea Street to Silvio Street

   1. Peden, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Peden, Hugh, plumber
   5. Wilson, T., electrician
   7. McCann, Mrs. M. E.
   9. Leckey, F., labourer
 11. Reford, Mrs.
 13. Robinson, H., labourer
 15. Easton, Geo., labourer
 17. McClelland, Sarah
 19. Edens, William, wood worker
 21. Close, Mrs.
 23. McClean, Samuel, carter
 25. Vogan, George, timber worker
 27. Branagh, Miss R.
 29. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 31. McKnight, Mrs. H.
 33. Allen, Miss Margaret
 35. Smyth, J., compositor
 37. Edgar, Mrs. Mary
 39. McWatters, Isaac, labourer
 41. McBride, John, postman
 43. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 45. Sherry, Wm., joiner
 47. Christie, Wm., labourer
..........here is Snugville Street
 49. Mairs, Mary, grocer
 51. Corry, Mrs. Lily
 53. McComb, Robert, dealer
 55. McCartney, Miss Agnes
 57. Vacant
 59. Todd, Miss M.
..........here is Raleigh Street
 61. Smyth, Samuel, labourer
 63. Luff, W. G., compositor
 65. Anderson, Mrs. M. A.
 67. Moore, Mrs. E. A.
 69. Graham, Robert, linen lapper
 71. McColgan, Miss Mary
 73. Birch, Herbert, salesman (Mrs. Hubert in 1943)
..........here is Howe Street
                          __________

   2. Lamont, John, grocer
   4. Moore, John, rivetter
   6. Nelson, Miss Margaret
   8. Shaw, Herbert, labourer
 10. Simpson, David, labourer
 12. Branston, Jas., labourer (Cranston, James, labourer in 1943)
 14. Hamilton, John, shoe maker
 16. Magill, Norman R., labourer
 18. Burton, Robert, moulder
 20. McKay, Samuel, labourer
 22. McConkey, Mrs.
 24. Morrison, Arthur, labourer
 26. McDowell, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Lamont, Jas., joiner
 30. Vogan, Thos. G., yardman
 32. Weir, John, rivetter
 34. Hood, Wm., postman
 36. Larkin, Jas., carter
 38. Moore, Wm. J., labourer
 40. Pughs, Wm., labourer
 42. Shaw, Wm., carpenter
 44. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
 46. Nevin, Mrs. E.
48-54. McCarroll, R. H. wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Snugville Street
 56. Lavelle, John, labourer
 58. Beattie, Samuel, motor man
 60. Anderson, John, moulder
 62. Todd, John, fitter
 64. Ellis, Robert, assistant reeling master
 66. Stockman, Samuel, labourer
 68. Moore, Mrs. G. S.
 70. Johnston, Mrs. Martha
 72. Annesley, Samuel
 74. Stockman, Wm., dyer
 76. Ferguson, Jas., labourer
 78. Kirker, Victor, turner
 80. Adams, Alex., labourer
 82. Corken, John, moulder
 84. Fleeton, Mrs. Charlotte
 86. Culbert, J., labourer
 88. McLernon, Jas., labourer
 90. Brownlee, Wm., brick layer
 92. Gibb, Robert, carter
 94. Francis, Chas., attendant

Charlotte Street
from 10 Ormeau Avenue to 116 Donegall Pass

 1a. Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Department (store)
..........here is Bankmore Street
 1a. Vacant
..........here is Erin Street
   1. Murphy, James, labourer
   3. Scott, Wm., labourer
   5. Smyth, Emily
   7. McBeth, Mary
   9. Ward, John, labourer
 11. O'Dare, ?
..........here is Rainey Street
 13. Charlotte Street Mission Hall
 15. Kirk, David
 17. Alexander, Jas., driver
 19. Dobson's Dairy
..........here is Lindsay Street
 27. Postlewaite, Wm. H., crane man
 29. McCullough, Jas., rougher
 31. Stewart, William J.
 33. Vacant
..........here is Howard Street South
 35. Jones, J., grocer
 37. Moore, Agnes
 39. Carlisle, Thomas, carter
41a. Dodds, Wm., labourer
..........here is Little Charlotte Street
 41. Norris, Robert, packer
 43. Dodds, Samuel, carter
 45. Swales, Mrs. S.
 47. Rainey, D., carter
                          __________

       Gas Meter Testing Station
..........here is Bankmore Street
   2. Robinson, John, cleaner
 2a. Elliot, R.
 2b. Hennessy, Joseph
   4. Williamson, John, labourer
   6. Stewart, William B., packer
   8. Smyth, Geo., stone cutter
 10. Lyons, Miss T.
..........here is Rainey Street
 12. Ruddick, Miss, draper
 14. McConnell, Grace Agnes
 16. Lewis, Mrs.
..........here is Lindsay Street
 18. Pursley, Robert, labourer
 20. Stewart, David, carter
 22. Dorman, Robert, labourer
 24. Barr, Martin, motor man
 26. Johnston, Elizabeth
 28. Rainey, J., carter
 30. Trimble, Harold, labourer
 32. Allen, John, labourer
..........here is Howard Street South
34-38. Coates, Wm., & Son Ltd., workshops

Charlotte Street Little
at 41a Charlotte Street

   1. Side door
3-5. Adelaide Football Club
   7. Rainey, John, carter
   9. Dunwoody, Jane
 11. Graham, William, labourer
 13. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 15. Cardwell, Thos., plasterer
 17. Costello, Wm., labourer
 19. Neill, Mrs.
 21. McBride, Wm., labourer
 23. Moore, Mrs.
 25. Carroll, R. J.
 27. Adams, Joseph
 29. Carroll, John, labourer
                          __________

   2. Johnston, W., engine driver
   4. Cairns, Wm., dealer
6-24. Chambers, W. J., motor engineer (back entrance)
 26. McIlroy, W. J., elect. engineer

Charnwood Avenue
from 177 Cavehill Road to Salisbury Avenue

   1. Ross, J. T., tenter
   3. O'Keeffe, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Robinson, Miss M. F.
   7. Hamilton, Mrs. M. M.
   9. Lloyd, Wm., teacher
                          __________

 2a. Morrison, A., gardener
   2. Vacant
   4. McKee, Miss L.
..........here is Victoria Gardens
   6. McAllister, James, teacher
   8. Drennan, Mrs. F.

Chater Street
from Carew Street to Tamar Street

   1. Anderson, Wm., labourer
   3. Neill, Wm., labourer
   5. Williamson, Mrs.
   7. McCloud, W., labourer
   9. Oliver, Mrs. M.
 11. McMullan, Isobel
 13. Ross, Jas., labourer
 15. Brown, Robert, labourer
 17. Lowry, John, labourer
 19. Hunter, E., grocer
                          __________

   2. Harrison, Jane
   4. Johnston, M., ship carpenter
   6. Doherty, Mrs. M.
   8. Thompson, Chas., labourer
 10. Patterson, Mrs. J.
 12. Woods, John, crane man
 14. Glennie, Edwd. J., labourer
 16. Moore, Thomas, driller
 18. Thompson, Mrs. Isobel
 20. Wallace, W. J., labourer

Chatham Street
at 6 Hooker Street

1-3. McAuley, Wm., grocer
   5. Fearon, Annie
   7. Stronge, Jos., carter
   9. Forsythe, Wm., labourer
 11. McGrath, Edwd., flax dresser
 13. Lowry, Francis, labourer
 15. Corrigan, O., labourer
 17. McCaffery, Samuel, labourer
 19. Rooney, Patk., labourer
 21. Brady, Mrs. Mary
 23. McAteer, Margaret
 25. Doyle, Thos., labourer
 27. McLaughlin, M., labourer
 29. Murphy, Patk., labourer
..........here is Herbert Street
 31. O'Hara, Daniel, labourer
 33. Murray, Wm. H., labourer
 35. McNamee, Mrs.
 37. Walsh, Elizabeth
 39. Loughran, John, labourer
 41. Cunningham, Mrs. Kate
 43. McMahon, P., rougher
 45. Patterson, P.
 47. Scullion, L., flax dresser
 49. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Boyle, Elizabeth
 53. McCoy, Patrick, labourer
 55. Gilmore, Elizabeth
 57. McDonnell, John, labourer
 59. McKenna, Henry, labourer
 61. McCleery, Margaret
 63. Keenan, Miss
..........here is Butler Street
 65. Trainor, P., cabinet maker
 67. McLaughlin, Miss Margaret
 69. McLaughlin, T., labourer
 71. Murray, Joseph, labourer
 73. Turner, Wm., labourer
 75. Geddis, Mary Ann
 77. Todd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Darling, Margaret
 81. Morgan, Mrs.
 83. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 85. Quigley, Hugh, labourer
 87. McCartney, Catherine
 89. Strain, John, labourer
 91. Reid, Jas., labourer
 93. Flinn, Frank, joiner
 95. Morgan, Bridget
 97. O'Neill, A., labourer
 99. McCafferty, John, labourer
101. Matthews, Mrs.
103-105. Barron, Mrs., dairy
                          __________

   2. Smyth, David, cleaner
   4. Watters, Albert, carter
   6. Doak, Eileen
   8. Lennon, Mary
 10. Bowman, Matilda
 12. Hopkins, T.
 14. McAlone, Michael, labourer
 16. Woods, Wm. J., carter
 18. McEwan, Joseph, labourer
 20. McCoy, Mrs.
 22. McAuley, Annie
 24. Boyle, Patrick, labourer
 26. McAuley, Mrs. Annie
 28. Reid, Mrs. H.
 30. Murphy, Annie
 32. Delaney, Catherine
..........here is Herbert Street
32a. Kennedy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Scullion, Louis
 36. Loughran, P., labourer
 38. Gibson, J. A., clerk
 40. Magee, Mrs.
 42. Kerr, Hugh, flax dresser
 44. Coburn, Mary Ann
 46. Taylor, Mrs. Rose
 48. Urchin, George, labourer
 50. McCrory, Catherine
 52. Lynas, Geo., labourer
 54. McGlinchey, L., baker
 56. Totten, Patk., labourer
 58. McVeigh, Sarah
 60. Alexander, Robt., labourer
 62. Kelly, Mrs.
 64. Carpenter, J., labourer
..........here is Butler Street
 66. McCarthy, E. C., labourer
 68. Murphy, J., bacon curer
 70. O'Toole, D., labourer
 72. Rocks, Wm., labourer
 74. Larkin, Jas., labourer
 88. McBrierty, Robert
 90. Larkin, Mary
 92. Grant, John
 94. Lyttle, Thos., labourer
 96. Forbes, Mrs.
 98. Nalty, Bridget
100. Murray, Mrs.
102. McWade, Miss (McQuaide, ? in 1943)
104. Smith, F., plumber
106. Walsh, Mrs. Bella
108. McCafferty, John, labourer

Chatsworth Street
from 110 Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   1. Amos, Mrs. T. M.
   3. McKee, Robert, printer
   5. Sanderson, Alfred, clerk
   7. Thompson, John, joiner
   9. Sloan, Wm. H., fitter
 11. Winter, Margaret
 13. Crawford, Francis, clerk
 15. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 17. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 19. McDougall, J., painter
 21. Gray, Albert, welder
 23. Young, Mrs.
 25. McConnell, Albert, machine man
 27. Watterson, D., painter
 29. Preston, A. H., plumber
 31. McCartney, G., painter
 33. Brown, Mrs. Ethel May
 35. Stewart, James, plumber
 37. Richardson, Wm., joiner
 39. Brown, A. E., moulder
 41. Gordon, W., fitter
 43. Whan, Jas. A., motorman
 45. Rainey, Samuel, caulker
 47. McGeagh, Albert E., labourer
 49. McIlroy, John, boiler maker
 51. McClune, T., conductor
 53. McMillan, Thos., joiner
                          __________

   2. Smyrl, Norman, driver
   4. Gamble, Mrs. M.
   6. Dawson, John, engineer
   8. McCarley, Henry, caulker
 10. Irvine, Walter D., sheet metal worker
 12. Saunderson, Charles, mechanic
 14. Bell, Mrs. Annabella
 16. McLelland, Thomas, labourer
 18. Dunseith, D., red leader
 20. Baird, Henry, R.U.C.
 22. Boyd, William, bread server
 24. Stewart, John, fitter
 26. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Morrow, William, labourer
 30. Lyttle, William, labourer
 32. Shaw, Joseph, linen dresser
 34. McCabe, Mrs. Martha
 36. Montgomery, John
 38. Bell, David
 40. Donaghy, Joseph, labourer
 42. Newell, Mrs. Annie
 44. Montgomery, Robert J., time keeper
 46. Bingham, William, driver
 48. McClune, Alex., iron moulder
 50. Anderson, F., bread server
 52. Bryce, Robert James, labourer

Chelsea Street
at 28 Mersey Street

   1. Scott, Edward, plumber
   3. Knell, Alfred
   5. Moore, Miss A.
   7. Bryans, Walter, labourer
   9. Fisher, W., labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Young, Robert, labourer
 15. Watson, J., driller
 17. Wyman, B., storeman
 19. Moore, Arthur, barman
 21. Moore, Henry, chef
 23. Hanna, Samuel, shipwright
 25. Kennedy, W. H., docker
 27. Johnston, C., pipe coverer
 29. Vacant
 31. Darragh, Samuel, iron turner
 33. Black, C., gardener
 35. Tate, Mrs. Emily
 37. Patterson, O., storeman
 39. Bell, Robert S., joiner
 41. Alford, R. J., tailor
 43. Gates, James, printer
 45. Thompson, William, labourer
                           __________

   2. Shields, Samuel, iron turner
   4. Ritchie, Henry, stone cutter
   6. McCollum, R., rivetter
   8. McKenzie, James, joiner
 10. McCracken, James, carter
 12. Hare, Edward, labourer
 14. Bowie, John, moulder
 16. Leeman, H., labourer
 18. Martin, W. C., joiner
 20. Mearns, Mrs.
 22. McCollum, William
 24. Thompson, T. J., cabinet maker
 26. Gardner, Miss M.
 28. Hare, William, joiner (Haire in 1943)
 30. McBride, James
 32. Nesbitt, Robert, engineer
 34. Wilson, James, engineer
 36. Reid, J., rivetter
 38. Jones, Thomas, fireman
 40. Elliott, Mrs. B.

Cheltenham Gardens
from Kingsberry Park to Cheltenham Park

       Vacant ground

Cheltenham Park
off Knockbreda Road

       Vacant ground
       Houses in course of erection
..........here is Chesterfield Park
..........here is Kingsberry Park

Chemical Street
at 34 Mountpottinger Road

       Kelly, G., horse slaughter yard
                         __________

   2. Hughes, Mrs. Susan
   4. O'Neill, Thomas
   6. Murray, James, labourer
   8. Murtagh, John, carter
 10. Kane, Frank, painter
 12. Murray, William
 14. McGouran, John, crane man
 16. McIlvenney, John, labourer
 18. Engelen, Francis, labourer
 20. Dobbin, Mrs.
 22. McKinney, Mrs. Bridgett
 24. Whinnery, T., labourer
 26. Whinnery, Hugh
 28. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 30. Walsh, James, labourer
 32. Taggart, Daniel
 34. O'Neill, William, labourer
 36. Higgins, William, labourer
 38. McGovern, Richard, labourer
 40. Kane, Daniel, labourer
 42. Gribben, Mrs. Sarah
 44. Flynn, Patrick, labourer
 46. Gribben, T. J., labourer
 48. McDonnell, Joseph, labourer
 50. Mulholland, Sarah
 52. Campbell, Francis, butcher
 54. Moore, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Campbell, James, labourer
 58. Curran, Robert, carter
 60. Bateson, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Keating, David
 64. Caldwell, Charles, labourer
 66. Murray, William, labourer
 68. Holmes, Thomas, labourer
 70. Napier, Robert, labourer

Cherryvalley
from 42 Knock Road to Gilnahirk Road

                           Woodlawn
       Rutherford, E. D., surgeon commander, R.N.
                           Cherrydene
       Murphy, Hugh, J.P.
                                Garth
       Scott, H.
..........here is Cherryvalley Park
                           Craigroyston
       Young, Dr. Campbell
       Young, Dr. Pearl
                            Ardbrook
       Hill, John, secretary
                          Grindelwald
       Cochran, Miss
                           Westhorpe
       Savage, Arthur
                          Cherryhurst
       Orr, Mrs. J. W.
 23. Hamilton, R. J., buyer
 25. Wilkinson, C.
 27. Ward, Mrs.

Cherryvalley Gardens
from 24 Cherryvalley Park to Gilnahirk Road

   1. Graham, Mrs. A. C.
   3. Williamson, J. G., bank official
   5. Twist, Richard, architect
   7. Heazley, R. M., civil servant
   9. Motherwell, D., agent
 11. Jeffrey, Henry
 13. McKinney, Miss A.
 15. Cruse, D. V.
 17. McRobb, John, agent
 19. Whale, G. E.
 21. Gamble, A. B.
 23. Dibble, James
 25. Bole, John
 27. Jagoe, L. B., civil servant
 29. Clugston, Mrs. E.
 31. Robertson, G. W.
 33. Smith, Wilfred, engineer
 35. Henderson, Jas., Corporation official
 37. Peck, E. S., P.O. official
 39. McFarland, Mrs. Maude
 41. Price, T. N. G.
 43. Allport, J. V. E.
 45. Bleakley, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Allen, F., teacher
 49. Scilley, Miss
 51. Boyd, John J.
                         __________

   2. Porter, N. J.
   4. Jackson, J. M.
   6. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   8. MacCandless, T. B., civil servant
 10. Elliott, Miss A.
 12. Running, W. H., insurance official
 14. Thompson, Alex., clerk
 16. McAllister, Miss Mary
 18. Pollock, J., elect. engineer
 20. O'Connell, Mrs.
 22. Gibson, H. S., agent
 24. Beale, Miss M.
 26. Bunting, Miss D.
 28. Miller, William, telegraphist
 30. Sturgeon, H., marine engineer
 32. MacDonald, Miss M.
 34. MacIvor, Miss
 36. Gyle, Miss
 38. Lemon, Samuel
 40. Brown, W. W.
 42. Trinick, Mrs. Florence M.
 44. Turner, Charles H. A.
 46. Logan, E. W.
 48. Best, Miss S.
 50. Boucher, Miss A. G.
 52. Montgomery, Mrs. F.
 54. Burns, A., bread server

Cherryvalley Park
from Cherryvalley to Kensington Road

   1. McMullan, Robert W.
   3. Burgoyne, F. J. P.
   5. Tilley, Mrs. Ida
   7. Lannon, John W., civil servant
   9. King, Mrs. E.
 11. Clarke, David
 13. Vacant
 15. Greeves, W. C., civil servant
 17. Hall, Mrs. M.
 19. Clark, Frank J., engineer
 21. Boal, William B.
 23. Younge, R. J., civil servant
 25. Watson, William
 27. Stuart, William
 29. Carmody, W. R., bank official
 31. Vacant
 33. Swayne, W. E., manager
 35. Ferguson, T. G.
 37. Davidson, J.
 39. Pittaway, J. E., civil servant
 41. Campbell, E. G.
 43. Bowyer, Alfred H.
 45. Irwin, A. H. M., civil servant
 47. Harper, Foster
 49. Taylor, S., teacher
 51. Farrell, Frederick
       Vacant ground
 57. Vacant
 59. Handforth, F. O. H., oil and colour merchant
 63. Harper, Mrs. B. W.
                         __________

   2. Rowan, P., chartered accountant
   4. Crowe, Alex., com. traveller
   6. Walker, Captain Leonard
   8. Kearney, Mrs. E. F.
 10. Kelly, Miss
 12. Sayers, Miss W. J.
 14. Knox, W., manager
 16. Gibson, David, clerk
 18. Jackson, W. G.
 20. Devenish-Meares, W. L.
 22. Moore, Mrs.
 24. Stewart, C.
..........here is Cherryvalley Gardens
 40. Stewart, R.
 42. Ireland, Robert
 44. Nesbitt, C. W.
 46. Doherty, J. A.
 48. Campbell, Annie
 50. Kennedy, William G.
 52. Black, John M., merchant
       Vacant ground
 56. Black, Lewis C., merchant
 58. Taylor, James
 60. Killen, Bruce W.
 62. McAllister, Robert, merchant

Cherryville Street
from 203 Woodstock Road to My Lady's Road

..........here is Emerald Street
   1. O'Brien, Mrs. Edith
   3. Fullerton, James, moulder
   5. Dobbin, G., painter
   7. Reid, James, moulder
   9. McClean, J., painter
 11. Wright, Samuel, baker
 13. Murray, Wm., shop assistant
 15. Kenny, C., labourer
 17. Patterson, Joseph H., labourer
 19. Simpson, Mrs. E. J.
 21. McCrudden, James D., joiner
 23. Semple, E. P.
 25. Scott, J., baker
 27. Waddell, William, foreman
 29. Johnson, Samuel, iron turner
31-33. Weir, W., grocer
..........here is Pearl Street
 35. Orr, W., fish restaurant
 37. Russell, Robert, bread server
 39. Radcliffe, William, carter
 41. Berry, Mrs. M. A.
 43. Kerr, S., plumber
 45. Hughan, John, tram conductor
 47. Finlay, Mrs.
 49. McCartney, Hugh, bottler
 51. Burton, Hugh, labourer
 53. Spratt, Mrs. Rebecca
 55. Ford, Mrs.
 57. McNeill, Hugh, baker
 59. McIlveen, Agnes, Mrs.
 61. Hughan, W. J., conductor
 63. Leith, Andrew, labourer
                          __________

..........here is Eversleigh Street
       Vacant
..........here is Sherwood Street
   2. Gowdy, David, grocer
   4. Ringland, Robert, boiler maker
   6. Peden, Hugh, blacksmith
   8. McIlwaine, W. L., iron turner
 10. Thompson, James, painter
 12. Lawther, H., baker
 14. Barr, F., driver
 16. Lowry, A., timber worker
 18. Watt, James, labourer
 20. Stevenson, J. H., holder up
 22. Morton, Mrs. I.
 24. Rainey, James, labourer
 26. Shaw, J., labourer
 28. Pealin, David, painter
 30. Mould, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Mateer, Mrs. Mary
 34. Mahood, Wm., photographer
 36. Forsythe, William J., labourer
 38. Craig, George, fitter
 40. Griffin, Mrs. M.
..........here is Maymount Street
 42. Nixon, Mrs. Emily, grocer
 44. McKeen, William J., labourer
 46. Wallace, G., cabinet maker

Chesham Crescent
at 10 Chesham Park

   1. Alexander, Miss
   3. Orr, William, watch maker
   5. Brett, John A., electrician
   7. Carnduff, Thomas, machine man
   9. Harding, B.
 11. Stokes, T., sheet metal worker
 13. Lackey, Hamilton, lamp lighter
 15. Hillis, Mrs. Mary
 17. Doak, William, plumber
                         __________

   2. Gardner, William, plumber
   4. Chesty, Orlando J., carter
   6. Irvine, William
   8. Foster, W. J., fitter
 10. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 12. Hastings, S., coach painter
 14. Creed, John, brick layer
 16. Ward, Alexander
 18. Duncan, William, driver

Chesham Drive
at 3 Chesham Park

   1. Orr, Thomas, plater
   3. Bennison, James, driver
   5. Steenson, David
   7. Smyth, David, checker
   9. Floyd, W., blacksmith
 11. Hagan, Alex., traveller
 13. Johnston, W., fitter
 15. Wilson, John, joiner
 17. McWilliams, J. S., joiner
                         __________

   2. Cleghorn, David
   4. Cleghorn, Thomas, labourer
   6. McSeveny, W. T. P., linen worker
   8. McHaffie, John, iron turner
 10. Gibson, Albert H., gardener
 12. Kemp, Robert, baker
 14. White, Miss Sarah M. J.
 16. O'Neill, Mrs. Jeannie
 18. McClung, William, fireman

Chesham Gardens
at 32 Ardenlee Gardens

   1. Kane, Geo., sheet metal worker
   3. Robinson, G. W., fitter
   5. Gribbon, W., checker
   7. Seymour, H., foreman
                         __________

   2. Kelly, W.
   4. Moore, J., joiner
   6. McCallum, J., fitter
   8. McAusland, W., joiner

Chesham Grove
at 4 Chesham Park

   1. Matthews, The Misses
   3. Steele, John, basket maker
   5. Mahon, James, butcher
   7. Gallagher, S. A.
   9. Meekin, W., clerk
 11. Quinn, W. H., grocer's assistant
 13. Maloney, Harry, packer
 15. Ruddy, D., traveller
 17. Fulton, Hugh, draughtsman
                         __________

   2. Moore, Samuel, inspector
   4. Downey, Joseph, house repairer
   6. Lowry, John A., machine man
   8. Nelson, William Jas., clerk
 10. Wilson, William, iron moulder
 12. Vacant
 14. Allen, John, joiner
 16. Gray, Charles, engineer
 18. Stranex, Samuel, engineer

Chesham Parade
at 9 Chesham Park

   1. McFadden, G.
   3. Drysdale, H., labourer
   5. Cowan, Jas. H., pattern maker
   7. Lowry, Edward H., painter
   9. Carson, R.
 11. Riordan, John, shipwright
 13. McClure, John, blacksmith
 15. McGrath, William, joiner
 17. McCully, William, market constable
                         __________

   2. White, ?
   4. Addis, Thomas, inspector
   6. Adamson, Robert M., compositor
   8. Dowling, William, warder
 10. Brown, William, linen lapper
 12. Shannon, Herbert, turner
 14. Dodsworth, Thomas, plumber
 16. Finlay, A. H., docker
 18. Spence, Herbert, engineer
 20. Farr, J., driller
 22. Pauley, R., carrier

Chesham Park
from Millar Street to Earl Haig Gardens

   1. McKee, Mrs. S.
   3. Cochrane, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Chesham Drive
   5. McCone, Gerald, plater
   7. Robinson, J., plater
   9. McCance, H., driver
..........here is Chesham Parade
 11. Ferguson, W., caulker
 13. Fletcher, W., pawn broker
 15. Lewers, Robert, attendant
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 17. Cole, A. V., electrician
 19. Galloway, J., labourer
 21. Thompson, J.
                         __________

   2. Campbell, Mrs.
   4. Eagleson, A., cabinet maker
..........here is Chesham Grove
   6. Patterson, William
   8. Starrs, Joseph, shop assistant
 10. Ferguson, Thomas
..........here is Chesham Crescent
 12. Harvey, Mrs. C.
 14. McKee, A., labourer
 16. Godfrey, George
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 18. Bell, The Misses
 20. Reid, R. B.

Chesham Terrace
at 36 Ardenlee Gardens

   1. Davidson, James, baker
   3. Campbell, T., docker
   5. Willey, J.
   7. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Fullerton, J., inspector
 11. Patterson, J., painter
                         __________

   2. Nolan, Alex., watchman
   4. McCullough, J. H.
   6. Law, Samuel, sheet metal worker
   8. Deyermond, W., joiner
 10. Coleman, John M., clerk
 12. Quinn, William, labourer

Chesterfield Park
off Cheltenham Park

   1. Lyttle, N. V., photographer
   3. Vacant
   5. Perry, G. M., assistant manager
   7. Conway, Robert B.
   9. Cuthbertson, S. E.
 11. Murray, Stanley
 13. Graham, Samuel, salesman
 15. Courtney, T. C., salesman
 17. Stephens, J., salesman
 19. McIntyre, H. H., clerk
 21. McFadden, W. J., printer
 23. Hanna, R. D., meter maker
 25. Dunbar, William, foreman
 27. Gilliland, James
..........here is Knockbreda Park
                         __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Carson, T. D.
   6. Godin, H. J., lecturer
   8. Storey, Thomas, engineer
 10. Rogers, Miss
 12. Hamilton, W. J., traveller
 14. McCartney, J.
 16. Nickels, Harry, manager
..........here is Queensberry Park

Chestnut Gardens
at 99 Cliftonville Road

   1. Thompson, John
   3. Alexander, Miss I.
   5. Craig, A. L., wholesale confectioner
   7. McCaughey, Miss H. J.
   9. Douglas, Robt., costs drawer
 11. Hamilton, Mrs.
 13. Graham, Samuel J., clerk
 15. Smith, Mrs.
 17. McDowell, Mrs. Janet
 19. Lyons, H. C., agent
 21. Bell, Wesley, traveller
 23. Bennett, William, traveller
                          __________

2-4. Wilson, James, engineer
   6. Judge, John, teacher
   8. Magee, J., clerk
 10. McMaster, David, teacher
 12. Carey, Asher, house repairer
 14. Kane, David, buyer
 16. McNicholl, Patrick
 18. Ford, Wm., caretaker

Cheviot Avenue
from 77 Holywood Road to 20 Irwin Avenue

1-5. Montgomery, F.
7-9. Johnston, Matthew
 11. Hastings, Samuel, labourer
 13. Holmes, Mrs.
 15. McCausland, Mrs.
 17. Murray, W., driver
 19. McClements, William, driver
 21. Mannis, Hugh
 23. McGookin, W. J., plumber
 25. Moore, Fredk., clerk
 27. Coffey, Miss
 29. Tedford, Samuel, foreman
 31. Bell, Alex., labourer
 33. Smyth, James, fitter
 35. Moore, Miss
 37. Clarke, Wm. J., cashier
 39. Summerville, S., joiner
 41. Holmes, Nathaniel, carter
 43. McKeag, James, painter
 45. Stevenson, Samuel, labourer
 47. Smith, Herbert J., butcher
 49. Beattie, Robert
 51. Hetherington, G., builder
 53. Seaton, James, painter
 55. Connolly, Wm. J., labourer
 57. Burrows, A., driver
 59. Richardson, George
 61. Kennedy, T., conductor
 63. Coulter, D., driver
 65. Skilling, W., foreman
 67. Morrison, R., pensioner
 69. Fleming, Wm. J., superintendent
 71. Jackson, John
 73. Porter, Sydney, traveller
 75. Christie, Fredk., bookkeeper
 77. Barr, Thomas, iron turner
 79. O'Brien, Mrs.
 81. McCoy, W. J., hairdresser
 83. Glenn, William, secretary
 85. Black, W. D.
 87. Chittick, W. K., clerk
 89. Johnston, Mrs.
 91. Vacant
                          __________

 10. Monaghan, Patrick, checker
 12. McClure, David, bar man
 14. Ballagh, John, joiner
 16. Orr, John, joiner
 18. Kane, Miss
 20. Lemon, Mrs.
 22. Higgins, T. M., plumber
 24. Allen, John T., labourer
 26. McCallum, C., engineer
 28. Beer, Henry
 30. Cathcart, James, engineer
 32. Patterson, Miss F.
 34. McConnell, William, joiner
 36. Turtle, Jas., holder up
 38. Crothers, Miss Elizabeth
 40. Jude, Mrs.
 42. Wright, Mrs.
 44. McKinney, Samuel, plater
 46. Murphy, Mrs.
 48. Balfour, John, joiner
 50. McAuley, Jas., clerk
 52. Egner, Samuel, shipwright
 54. Hatch, J. A., salesman
 56. Bingham, David, plater
 58. Beggs, Robert, plater
 60. Jackson, Allen, shoe maker
 62. Bland, T. W., shop assistant
 64. Adair, Mrs. James
 66. Fergie, Mrs.
 68. Murray, Mrs.
 70. Craig, James
 72. Halliday, Mercer
 74. McCartney, John
 76. Rogers, Henry, tram driver
 78. McClean, Mrs.
 80. Boyd, Robert, builder
 82. Fergie, James, salesman
 84. Nelson, James, plater
 86. Gilmore, R. J.
 88. Cumming, R., conductor

Cheviot Street
off Lomond Street

   1. Rainey, Robert
   3. Nicholl, Mrs.
   5. Cumming, Wm., driver
   7. Lowry, John
   9. Thompson, John
 11. Hogg, Alex., shop assistant
 13. Trotter, H., joiner
 15. Wallace, David
 17. Murray, Robert, clerk
 19. Logan, Wm., body builder
 21. Menary, Henry, plater
 23. Cargin, Samuel, labourer
 25. McKeown, W., iron driller
 27. McCartney, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. Boyd, Jas., coppersmith
   4. Watson, George, milk server
   6. Fisher, Chas., painter
   8. Anderson, Mrs.
 10. Stewart, S., driller
 12. Blair, Mrs.
 14. Darmody, T., boiler maker
 16. Bowman, John
 18. Agnew, Thos., shipwright
 20. Johnston, A., store man
 22. Armstrong, S., ship's carpenter
 24. Rodgers, Frederick
 26. Marshall, David, fitter
 28. Long, Miss
 30. Morrison, Wm., joiner
       Vacant ground