LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Gaffikin Street
at 187 Sandy Row

   1. Dickson, Robt., bottling store
   3. Beattie, W. J., box maker
   5. Graham, ?
   7. McAllister, Mrs.
   9. Millar, Mrs. M. E.
 11. Jonhston, R. J., labourer (Johnston)
 13. Gawley, James, iron turner
 15. Mines, Mrs. Jane
 17. Scott, Norman, clerk
 19. Lewis, Mrs.
 21. Anderson, Samuel
 23. Duncan, Miss Annie
 25. Smith, Lewis, labourer
 27. Houston, Robert, store man
 29. Gibson, William, labourer
 31. McIvoy, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Carroll, Miss
 35. Waring, Thomas, carter
 37. Doak, John, labourer
 39. Brown, James, labourer
 41. Cheyne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Mercer, R., labourer
 45. Milne, Robert
 47. Manson, Mrs. Mary
 49. Gateway
 51. Shaw, Mrs. Catherine
 53. Frame, George, fitter
 55. Scott, Mrs. E. J.
 57. Murray, Thomas
 59. Harbinson, Mrs. E.
 61. Graham, Hugh, metal worker
 63. Lendrum, Wm., labourer
 65. Rosbotham, H.
 67. Stevenson, Saml., mechanic
 69. Nicholl, J., coach builder
 71. Graham, Charles, carpenter
                         __________

   2. Williamson, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Burns, Joseph
   6. Hamilton, H., labourer
   8. Beattie, William, carter
 10. Steenson, R., plasterer
 12. Freeman, D., ward master
 14. McIlveen, James
 16. Clarke, Nathaniel, van driver
 18. Croskery, W. J., publican
..........here is Blondin Street
 20. Todd, R., labourer
 22. Doak, Mrs.
 24. Haughey, Mrs. Margaret
 26. McKeown, Francis, labourer
 28. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
 30. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
 32. Brown, W. J., labourer
 34. Beattie, Allan, driller
 36. Frame, George, baker
 38. Thompson, Matilda
 40. Thompson, Robert, conductor
 42. McAllister, Mrs. E.
 44. Haughey, George, crane man
..........here is Oban Street

Gainsborough Drive
from 236 Queen Street North to Brantwood Street

   1. Hawe, H. T., & Co., grocer
 1a. Woodcock, Mrs.
   3. Henderson, T., carrier
   5. Lewis, Robert, rivetter
   7. Creighton, Thomas J., driver
   9. McIlhinney, David, fitter
 11. Moorhead, J., decorator
 13. Withers, Miss Mary
 15. Crone, Alexander, fitter
 17. Campbell, Alfred, wood carver
 19. McKeown, Mrs.
 21. Greer, Mrs. F.
 23. Fee, William
 25. McGaffin, Joseph, blacksmith
 27. Turner, Thomas B.
 29. Holmes, Joseph, joiner
 31. McMullan, Henry
 33. Beckett, John, porter
 35. Smyth, Robt., harbour constable
 37. Davison, John
 39. Davison, Mrs. F.
 41. Montgomery, John, traveller
 43. Dodds, Andrew, boiler maker
 45. Vacant
 47. Buick, R., salesman
 49. Hughes, James, foreman
 51. McCullough, John
..........here is Esther Street
 53. Todd, Mrs.
 55. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 57. Irvine, William J., painter
 59. Young, David, cabinet maker
 61. Kennedy, Mrs. Grace
 63. Boyd, Robert, driver
 65. Prior, James W., R.U.C.
 67. Stewart, James, R.U.C.
 69. McDowell, D., carpenter
 71. Long, Mrs.
 73. Smith, John, joiner
 75. Russell, Arthur, plater
 77. Stewart, Robert, fitter
 79. Ross, John, insurance agent
 81. Harte, Mrs. Sarah
 83. Stevenson, D., baker
 85. McComb, Samuel
 87. Davidson, W.
 89. Gamble, James, stone cutter
 91. Bleakley, David, joiner
 93. Boone, John, linen lapper
 95. Turner, Mrs.
 97. Lillie, Miss Mary L.
 99. McMeekin, Robt. J., joiner
101. Allen, James, shipwright
103. Hindman, William
105. Oswald, Mrs. E.
107. Dalrymple, Miss M.
                          __________

..........here is Brantwood Street
   2. Ardis, James, joiner
   4. Beck, Mrs. Annie
   6. McFarland, James, painter
   8. Kewley, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, J., ex-R.U.C.
 12. Middleton, Charles, fitter
 14. Lang, Joseph, draughtsman
 16. Green, Mrs. E. H.
 18. Haire, William, fitter
 20. Lawlor, W. S., sergt. R.U.C.
 22. Gillespie, Miss Bettie
 24. Jordan, Thomas S.
 26. Graham, Mrs. J.
 28. Harrison, Henry
 30. Knowles, Robert, holder-up
 32. Calvin, R., manager
 34. Bodell, William
 36. Young, John, engine driver
 38. French, H. M., dentist
 40. Reid, Thomas, shipwright
 42. Chandler, R. A., R.U.C.
 44. McClean, R. J., traveller
 46. McLarnon, A., pattern maker
 48. Flack, R.
 50. Parker, Miss I.
 52. Cathcart, James
 54. Neill, W. J., traveller
 56. Valentine, George, clerk
 58. Johnston, Miss Mary
 60. Brehemy, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 62. Smith, ?
 64. Hamill, Alex., motorman
 66. Fulton, Mrs.
 68. Rossborough, T., insurance agent
 70. McKechnie, Miss
 72. Carrlin, Robert, plumber
 74. Gilmore, W. J., provision merchant
 76. McKinney, James, clerk
 78. Caskey, Miss
 80. Allen, G.
 82. Dunlop, Alexander, engineer
 84. McConaghy, Wm., salesman
 86. Fleck, Alexander, shipwright
 88. Watt, James, cabinet maker
 90. McAllister, Mrs.
 92. Arthur, W. B., joiner
 94. Ferguson, J., seaman
 96. McComb, Mrs. Jean
 98. Kane, T., pilot master
100. Young, S., engine driver
102. Easton, William J., labourer
104. Carnaghan, N., fitter
106. Montgomery, David
108. McKenzie, Fredk., R.U.C.
110. Beggs, William, plumber
112. Houston, L., & Sons, Ltd., builders
114. McMeekin, D., carpenter
116. McIvor, Joseph, clerk
..........here is Brantwood Street

Galwally Park
at 446 Ormeau Road

   1. Gilliland, Mrs.
   3. Shanks, Edward
   5. Strain, David
   7. Macartney, J. H., grain merchant
   9. McCullough, W. A.
 11. Prenter, James B., director, Wm. W. Cleland, Ltd.
13-15. Vacant ground
 17. Graham, H., bread server
 19. Armstrong, W.
 21. Montgomery, J.
 23. McKee, J. H., foreman
 25. Wilson, Mrs. K.
 27. Smith, Mrs. S.
 29. Kerr, J. F., clothier
 31. Freer, Charles C.
 33. Snelling, R. W., inspector
 35. Scott, Gertrude, manufacturers' agent
 37. Gilchrist, John M.
 39. Vacant
 41. Doyle, Mrs.
 43. Hughes, Mrs. Rachel
 45. Clarke, H. G., draughtsman
 47. McVeigh, M., manager
 49. Mateer, Mrs. E. B.
51-85. Vacant ground
 87. Richards, Edward
 89. Vacant
91-97. Vacant ground
 99. Vacant
101. Ballard, Miss Margaret
103. Marshall, Mrs. A.
105. Port, Robert
107. Dixon, James N., civil servant
                         __________

   2. McKee, William, builder
   4. Heney, T.
   6. Hennessy, D.
   8. Thompson, Mrs. E. D.
 10. Maneely, V. J., secretary
 12. Campbell, W., civil servant
 14. Vacant
 16. Ross, Miss, teacher
 18. Caldbeck, F. H., civil servant
 20. Kennedy, G., plumber
 22. Currie, Eric, manager
 24. Goodwin, Sergeant, R.U.C.
 26. Carty, P., R.U.C.
 28. Jaques, A. J.
 30. Jordan, Heir
 32. Allen, Miss R., teacher
 34. Vacant
 36. Bell, A.
 38. Shipp, Gilbert G.
 40. Jackson, Mrs. M.
 42. Bates, Mrs. Kathleen
 44. Lodge, G., engineer
 46. Bell, H. C.
 48. Shawe, Leonard J.
 50. Johnstone, John B., engineer
 52. Mitchell, Andrew, bread server
 54. Pim, Miss E. K. B.
 56. Lynas, Mrs.
 58. Jamison, John
 60. Vacant
 62. Martin, H. G.
 64. Parke, Mrs. E.
 66. Smyth, James
 68. Smyth, S. J., civil servant
 70. Walker, M.
 72. Weir, J. A., commission agent
 74. Phair, Oliver, engineer
 76. Humphries, Mrs. Elizabeth
 78. Bell, A. E. M.Sc.
 80. Wright, S., clerk
 82. Govan, Miss S.
 84. Wilson, Miss T. A.
 86. Mills, J. D.
 88. Leathem, Mrs. Ida W. T.
 90. McShane, G., traveller
 92. Bisset, A. K., civil servant
 94. Rocke, J. G., buyer
 96. Sides, Rev. Richard W.
 98. Roughead, T. H.
100. Gault, Robert M.

Galwally Park Upper
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       R.U.C. Barracks
       Hanvey, Frederick, caretaker
                           Gate Lodge
       McKee, Mrs. J. A.
                         Knocknageeha
       Grimshaw, The Misses
                              Haslar
       Rainsford, Ross
                            Drumkeen
       McMurray, W. R., J.P., linen merchant
                             Redroofs
       Corry, J. W., of Messrs. J. P. Corry & Co. Ltd.

Galway Street
from 80 Durham Street to Hamill Street

   1. Clarke & Sons, building contractors
                         __________

   2. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Willis, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Dunn, H., carter
   8. McKeever, Patk., french polisher
 10. McLaughlin, Mary A.
 12. Trainor, Mrs. Mary A.
 14. Conlon, Thomas, rivetter
       Purdy & Millard, stone works
       St. Mary's P.E. School (Boys) - J. T. Kerrigan, principal

Gamble Street
from 51 Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   1. McIlroy, F., dining rooms
   3. Campbell, Jane, dining rooms
   5. Vacant
7-9. Lees, Hyman & Lees, furniture manufacturers
 11. Maguire, Philip, publican
 13. Timoney, T. J., hotel
 15. Doherty, Mrs., dining rooms
 17. O'Connor, Mrs. H.
 19. The Scotch Hotel
.........here is Tomb Street
21-25. Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., Donegall Quay Mills, Millers and Manufacturers of Cattle Feeding Stuffs and Poultry Foods - i.e., "Pewrol" Maize Meal, "Fedol," the Cooked Food, Cotonets, Poltrol Laying Meal, Chick Mash and Growers' Mash; Pig Rations; also "Pat Oats," the Satisfying Breakfast Food; Custard Powder, and Cornflower, etc. T.A.: "Maize, Belfast" T.N.; 20021 (2 lines), 26023
                         __________

2-6. Nelson, J., & Co., wholesale confectioners
   8. Vacant
10-12. Ryan, Ellen, dining rooms
 14. Hannon, John, grocer
 16. Doherty, Mrs., dining rooms
 18. Maguire, P., publican
..........here is Tomb Street
 20. McCusker, J., publican
22-24. Wylie, Charles, lodging house
 26. Scott & Son, soot merchants
 28. Magee, A., publican
 30. Trainor, J., confectioner
 32. Devlin, Arthur, publican
..........here is Steam-mill Lane
 34. Dobson, Mrs. Mary
 36. Vacant
 38. Kavanagh, J., hairdresser

Garden Street
from 10 Cambridge Street to 187 North Queen Street

   3. Watson, W., driller
   5. Livingstone, C., ship's carpenter
   7. Sloan, Miss Sarah
   9. Weir, Minnie
                         __________

   2. Thompson, Neil, labourer
   4. McMurray, W. J., labourer
   6. Rainey, J., packer
   8. Heaney, Jane
 10. Boyd, George, joiner
 12. Charters, D., labourer
 14. Snoddy, George, labourer
 16. McKernan, J., labourer
 18. Cowan, Mrs. J.
 20. McKenna, Samuel
 22. Sheppard, Jack, plater
24-26. English, T., dairyman

Gardiner Street
from 31 Brown Street to 34 Peter's Hill

   1. McDowell, Alexander, van man
   3. Magill, Mary
   5. Reid, Francis, labourer
   7. Campbell, F., blacksmith
   9. Branagh, Mrs. E. A.
 11. Thompson, James, dealer
 13. Corporation Yard - House Repairing Department
 15. Corporation Street Cleaning Department
 17. Paiges Ltd., builders
                          __________

   2. Girvan, Thomas
   4. Gateway
   6. Wilson, James, labourer
   8. Donnelly, Francis, labourer
10-12. Johnston, F. J., coach builder
 14. Martin, John, labourer
 16. Canning, J., carter
 18. Spence, T. H., cabinet maker
..........here is North King Street
 28. Hagan, John, grocer
 30. Creelman, William James
 32. Flanaghan, Wm., house repairer
 34. Morrison, John, carter
 36. Morrison, Thomas, carter
 38. Emerson, John, labourer
 40. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 42. Emerson, Robert, labourer
 44. McCullough, Mrs.
 46. Balance, Joseph, labourer
 48. McCormick, Samuel, labourer
 50. Doran, Mrs. I.
 52. White, John, carter
 54. Black's furniture stores

Garfield Street
from 32 Royal Avenue to Smithfield

1-5. The Picture House (side entrance)
   7. Side entrance to 40 Royal Avenue
   9. Blake's Medical Store
 11. Joy, Henry, turf secretary
11a. Mell, S., confectioner
13-15. Barron, H. E., house and land agent
 17. Car park
 19. Irish Press Ltd.
 21. Demolished
 23. McMahon, ?, com. agent
25-27. Vacant
29-31. Crawford, T., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Glass, China & Hardware Merchants. T.N.: 20546
 33. Tougher, William, & Co., auctioneers
                         __________

       General Post Office
..........here is Charlemont Street
2-4. Boyd, Robert (Robert J. Boyd, F.S.I., F.A.I.), House and Estate Agent. T.N.: 20877 (2 lines)
   6. Maxwell, Miss
   8. Vacant
 10. Ball, A.
 12. Vacant
14-16. Kelly, Geo., Ltd., knacker
18-20. Garfield Taxi Co.

Garfield Street Lower
from 60 North Street to Royal Avenue

   1. Brennan, Joseph, publican
   3. Kosmo Restaurant
   5. Artisans' Hall
   "   Bakers' Society
   "   Upholsterers' Society
   "   J. Lacey, hall keeper
7-13. Sinclairs
                          __________

   2. McManus, W. J., & Son, boot merchants
   4. Bricklayers' Society
   "   Brassfounders' Society
   "   Shipwrights' Society
   "   Packing Case Makers' Society
   "   Textile Operatives
   "   Sheet Metal Workers
   "   Glaziers' Society
   "   McKeown, Mrs. Martha
   "   Strang, T., agent
   6. Shaw, M., & Co., wallpaper merchants
   8. McAleavey, Hugh, hair dresser
 10. Bell, John, optician
 12. Sinclair's New Furniture Showrooms
 14. Dempsey, Peter, publican
16-20. Dickson, Alex. & Sons Ltd., Nurserymen, Seeds men and Florists, Hawlmark, Newtownards, Belfast and Dublin. T.A.: "Hawlmark," T.N.: 25404

Garmoyle Street
Continuation of Corporation Street to Whitla Street

   5. Moane, Mrs. M., grocer
   7. O'Connor, P., confectioner
 7b. McCloskey, Edward, seaman
 7c. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
   9. Byrne, Richard, publican
..........here is Pilot Street
 11. Millar, John, grocer
 13. Rooney, J., com. agent
 15. Donnelly, Edward, labourer
 17. Kirvan, Miss Mary
 19. Quinn, Alexander, labourer
 21. Relf, F. W., motor driver
 23. Gorman, William, labourer
 25. Herrity, Mrs.
 27. O'Connor, James, labourer
 29. O'Rourke, J. F., publican
..........here is Dock Street
 31. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd., timber merchants
..........here is Ship Street
 33. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd., slate, tile, cement, and timber merchants
 37. Watterworth, W.
                         __________

..........here is Earl Street
   2. McDaid, Neal, publican
4-6. Leonard, Mary, confectioner
   8. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 10. Feenan & Hughes, builders and contractors. T.N.: 43135
 12. O'Rawe, B., restaurant
14-16. Rooney, W., newsagent
 18. Vacant
..........here is Thomas Street North
 20. Steeplechase Bar
 22. Leonard, George, hair dresser
24-26. Garmoyle Social Club
 28. Heysham and Glasgow Hotel
 30. Stores
 32. Mulvenna, J., confectioner
 34. Vacant
..........here is Dock Street
36-38. Customs Bonded Warehouse. Stack X - Peter Keegan & Co. Ltd.
..........here is Fleet Street
 40. Smith, S., Ltd., publicans
 42. Vacant
 44. Murphy, Mrs. Mary Jane
 46. Honey, Thomas, carpenter
48-50. Vacant
 52. Maguire, Thomas, publican
..........here is Ship Street
54-56. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd. (timber store)
 58. Vacant

Garnerville Road
off Holywood Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Williamson, Robert
   3. Agnew, Mrs.
   5. Lawlor, J., valet
                             Fairview
       Agnew, T. C.
                         __________

                  Glendhu Yard Cottage
       Finlay, Robert
                      Glendhu Cottage
       Armstrong, A., chauffeur
       McCreight, W. H., painter
                    Richmount Cottages
   1. Argue, James, gardener
   2. Jeacle, Philip
   3. McCullagh, Mrs.
   4. Clyde, John, labourer

Garnet Street
from 56 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McShane, Mary, grocer
   3. Corr, P., labourer
   5. Owens, Joseph, railwayman
   7. Murphy, Robert, labourer
   9. Glennon, Patk., basket maker
 11. Cormican, D.
 13. Cairns, Mrs. Annie
 15. Comiskey, Michael
 17. Graham, Peter
 19. Mallon, Miss Annie
 21. Rice, John, motor man
 23. McGurk, Mrs. Alice
 25. Walsh, Robert, labourer
 27. Crawford, Daniel
 29. Ferris, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Laverty, Patrick, baker
 33. Fulton, R., grocer
                         __________

   2. Davey, Joseph, carter
   4. McLoughlin, P., labourer
   6. Fitzpatrick, John
   8. O'Neill, Daniel, labourer
 10. Hillan, John, labourer
 12. Henry, Patrick J., labourer
 14. Lennigan, A., window cleaner
 16. Taggart, Joseph, labourer
 18. Savage, Edward, labourer
 20. McMahon, Joseph, labourer
 22. Savage, Patrick, sawyer
 24. McCann, Edward, labourer
 26. O'Malley, T., stone cutter
 28. Murray, Mrs. L.
 30. McIlwee, Patrick, labourer
 32. Millar, H., labourer
 34. Lawless, John, labourer
   "   O'Kane, Francis
 36. McDonnell, John, butcher

Garston Street
at 65 Little York Street

   1. McClure, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Crawford, John, holder-up
   5. Crawford, J., labourer
9-23. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers), Ltd., back entrance
                         __________

   2. Ingram, Mrs. Martha
   4. Edgar, Ernest, presser
   6. Wright, Ernest, labourer
   8. Bryson, John, labourer
 10. Graham, Edward, labourer
 12. Devine, Mrs. Emily
 14. Vacant
16-18. Vacant

Gawn Street
at 280 Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
   3. McCullough, S., civil servant
   5. Abraham, Mrs.
   7. Gray, William, driller
   9. Winters, Mrs. Annie
 11. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 13. Millar, John, rivet tester
 15. Maxwell, James, brass moulder
 17. Moffett, Mrs. S. J.
 19. Hale, John, labourer
 21. Harper, Miss C.
 23. McNally, Margaret
 25. Megaw, Mrs.
 27. Alexander, W., shipwright
 29. Ogle, James, labourer
 31. Kitchen, Daniel, blacksmith
 33. Bolton, Mrs. Frances
 35. Hutton, Wm. H., coal vendor
37-41. Granville Bakery
       Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Kirkwood, W., fitter
   4. Reid, Andrew, painter
   6. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Douglas, Samuel, machinist
 10. Adair, Mrs. Nora
 12. Hedley, William R., conductor
 14. Marshall, John, engineer
 16. Scott, James, rivetter
 18. Hillis, James, machine man
 20. Johnston, Wm., fitter
 22. Corry, Mrs. E.
 24. Patterson, W., boiler maker
 26. Spence, William, fitter
 28. Dane, James, stager
 30. Bell, Mrs. E.
 32. Johnston, Frank, gilder
 34. Hurst, Mrs.
..........here is Lelia Street
       Vacant ground

Gay Street
at 6 Mayne Street

   1. Watters, E., shoe maker
   3. Saunderson, Mrs. S.
   5. Mitchell, William, labourer
   7. McWilliams, R., labourer
   9. Millar, John, wireless dealer
 11. Martin, Samuel, coach painter
                         __________

   2. McAllister, W., house repairer
   4. Hillen, Samuel, labourer
   6. Simms, Mrs.
   8. Porter, William, labourer

Geneva Gardens
from 18 Sharman Road to Prince Edward Park

   1. Moorhead, John
   3. Atkinson, Samuel, fitter
   5. Watson, Mrs. E.
   7. Henry, Robert
   9. McCrorey, H. A., manager
 11. Hamilton, Miss
                        __________

   2. Hoey, David, chauffeur
   4. Harris, William
   6. McGregor, Mrs.
   8. Pedlow, Henry
 10. Reed, Miss
 12. Vacant

Genoa Street
at 34 Distillery Street

   1. Mallon, Joseph, flax dresser
   3. Stewart, J., railway porter
..........here is Turin Street
..........here is Naples Street
                         __________

       Guinness, A., Son, & Co. Ltd., stables - McVicker, James, caretaker
   2. Gordon, James, labourer
   4. Williamson, John, labourer
   6. Laird, Mrs. J.
..........here is Turin Street
   8. Dunne, William, grocer
 10. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Baxter, A. E., driver
 16. Clarence Clothing Co.

Geoffrey Street
from 280 Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

 1a. Hegarty, Joseph, publican
 1b. Hegarty, Joseph
 1c. O'Connor, John, commission agent
   1. Creighton, Mrs. E.
   3. Crothers, Mrs. Mary E.
   5. Donnelly, R. J., attendant
   7. Shaw, James, driver
   9. Porter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Bradshaw, W., iron turner
..........here is Langley Street
 13. Fulton, Hugh, hackle setter
 15. Stewart, Joseph, bleacher
 17. Anderson, William, driver
 19. McMeekin, Mrs. A.
 21. Smith, J., damask mounter
 23. Thompson, W., labourer
..........here is Danube Street
       Tennent Street Central Public Elementary School - Principal, James Earls
 31. Greer, John, labourer
 33. Green, Thomas J., labourer
 35. Thompson, T., repair yard
 37. Thompson, George, house repairer
 39. Sales, William, moulder
 41. Laird, S., flax dresser
 43. Ferguson, John, watchman
 45. Blair, John, labourer
 47. Dean, William, labourer
 49. McKay, H. W., labourer
 51. Mawhinney, Joseph, labourer
 53. Hall, Albert
 55. McKeown, D., watchman
 57. Murdock, Alex., labourer
 59. Nicholl, Hugh, hackle setter
 61. Hunter, ?
 63. Whiteside, Thomas, labourer
 65. Russell, James, labourer
                          __________

2-4. Vacant
       Gateway
   6. Neill, Mrs. S., confectioner
..........here is Vistula Street
..........here is Harrison Street
   8. Campbell, Fredk., labourer
 10. Hamilton, Samuel, labourer
 12. Ferris, William, labourer
 14. Greer, James, labourer
 16. Duffy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Gilliland, Alex., commission agent
..........here is Danube Street
 22. Drennan, Peter, labourer
 24. Topping, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Esther, Mrs. Agnes
 28. McGuigan, Miss Margaret
 30. Wilkinson, Mrs. Annie
 32. Beck, Arthur, moulder
 34. Sheppard, F., house repairer
 36. McKeown, Alexr., bundler
 38. Magee, James, labourer
 40. Taylor, Robert, mechanic
 42. McIlwaine, M., labourer
 44. Haydock, Mrs. E.
 46. Hamilton, G., labourer
 48. Blakely, James C., wireman
 50. Gatenby, Thomas, labourer
 52. Reilly, Herbert, slater
 54. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
 56. Ferris, Samuel, smith's stkr.

George's Lane East
at 4 Ravenhill Road

George's Street
from 12 Ravenhill Road to 9 Woodstock Road

   1. Johnston, George, carter
   3. McKinley, Robert, labourer
   5. McIlveen, Hugh
   7. Dalzell, Alex., labourer
   9. McClure, David
 11. Gallagher, T., smiths' helper
 13. McClurg, John, skin dresser
 15. Anderson, James, rivetter
 17. Birney, Mrs. Susan
 19. Hamilton, John, labourer
 21. McAlpine, John, driller
 23. Davidson, Victor, labourer
 25. Doyle, Robert, labourer
..........here is Myrtle Street
 27. Beattie, Thomas, grocer
 29. Gray, Henry, waiter
 31. Wardle, A., upholsterer
       Albert Bridge Hall
 41. McMullen, A. (Side door)
                        __________

   6. Cleland, William, carter
   8. O'Brien, Francis
 10. Heatherington, Miss Eliza
 12. McClure, Thomas, dealer
 14. Andrews, S., labourer
..........here is George's Lane East
 30. Morrow, Arthur, timber, slate and tile yard
 32. Black, John, labourer
 34. Smyth, George, carpenter
 36. Sturgeon, J., labourer
 38. Killen, Arthur, carter
 40. Allen, John, labourer
 42. Side door

George's Street Great
from 72 Corporation Street to 81 North Queen Street

1-5. MacNaughton, Norman & Co. Ltd.
   7. O'Neill, Mrs. E., confectioner
 9a. Foy, Thomas, carter
   9. Roden Bros. Ltd., Flax and Tow Waste Merchants
 11. Customs bonded stores - Stack S - Mitchell & Co., of Belfast, Ltd. Head Office, 67-73 Corporation Street
..........here is Nelson Street
13-17. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers) Ltd., Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Millwrights, and Boilermakers. T.N.: 20421 (2 lines)
19-27. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers), Ltd., Water Turbine Manufacturers, Brass Founders
 29. Sherman, Mrs. M. A.
 31. Moore, A., labourer
 33. Harrison, William, carter
 35. Vacant
..........here is Little York Street
 37. North Belfast Mission Office
 39. The People's Hall
..........here is York Street
 59. Dixon, T. S., & Co. Ltd., cement importers, etc.
..........here is Michael Street
 61. York Model Lodging House
 63. Bunyan, T., cabinet maker
 65. Vacant
65a. Millar, A., joiner
65b. Vacant
..........here is Union Place
67-73. Barrie, Hugh T., Ltd., Produce Merchants
 75. Hind, John, & Sons Ltd., engineers and machine makers
 77. Munster, Simms, & Co. Ltd., motor spirit depot
77b-79. Munster, Simms, & Co. Ltd., depot
 79. Cooper, J. H., metal merchant
 81. Byrne, Francis, labourer
..........here is McCleery Street
 83. Johnston, Walter, publican
                          __________

   2. Pyper, William
   4. McIlroy, Mrs. Margaret, lodging house
   6. Matthews, John, sheet metal worker
   8. Flynn, James, hair dresser
 10. McIlroy, B., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Kinkead & Co., agents
 16. Wilson, Robert, saddler
 18. Flood, Charles, polisher
 20. Carroll, John, publican
 22. Thompson, W.
24-26. Forsythe, John, Ltd., Fire-Clay Goods, Cement, and Steel Joint Merchants
24-26. Forsythe (Terrazzo), John, Ltd., Terrazzo, Mosaic, Composition, Marble, Tiling, Parquetry, Wood Block, Hardwood and Cork Tile Flooring Specialists
 28. Turbett, Robert E., & Sons, agents
..........here is Caroline Street
 30. Carlin, James, clerk
 32. McIlveen, John, labourer
 34. Cooke, Robert, bottle machinist
 36. Golding, Mrs.
 38. Workman, Mrs. M.
 40. English, Miss M., publican
..........here is Nelson Street
42-44. McKee, Mrs. M., grocer
 46. McKee, Samuel, stabling
 48. McMillan, Samuel, labourer
 50. McClenaghan, William
 52. Maguire, R., hairdresser
50a. Vacant
54-66. Demolished
..........here is Little York Street
68-70. Van Den Berghs & Jurgens Ltd., Margarine Manufacturers. T.N.: 24288-9, D. Posner, Manager
72-74. Mackey, Henry, publican
 76. Piddington, George, motor and cycle proprietor
..........here is York Street
 80. McVeigh, B. J., shoe maker
 82. O'Neill, James, labourer
 84. Macintosh, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Portland Street
 86. McConville, E.
 88. McVeigh, Mrs.
 90. Neill, Mary, dealer
 92. Dempster, William, labourer
92. McGrogan, Thomas, dealer
..........here is Thomas Street
94-96. Vacant
98-104. Gracey Bros., export egg and poultry merchants and jam manufacturers. T.N.: 23414 (2 lines); Lisburn 2228
..........here is Union Place
..........here is Emily Place
114-116. Barry, Hugh T., Ltd. (stores)
118. Pake, T., plumber
120. O'Neill, Thomas, publican
..........here is Magee's Lane
122. Millar, John, labourer
124. Bracken, Mrs. Rose
126. Fitzpatrick, Mary, grocer
..........here is Alexander Street
128. Boyle, J., dealer
130-140. Demolished
142. Vacant ground

George's Street Little
from 100 York Street to 105 North Queen Street

   1. Davey, Miss
..........here is Wensley Street
   3. Patterson, D., labourer
   5. McKinley, George T., labourer
..........here is Molyneaux Street
   7. McKibbin, Thomas
   9. Cairns, Robert
 11. Brown, The Misses
 13. Johnston, Edward, labourer
..........here is Southwell Street
 15. Vacant
 17. Cochrane, William, labourer
 19. Millan, Miss Mary
21-23. Vacant
..........here is Isabella Street
 25. Nixon, John, labourer
 27. Keenan, John, labourer
 29. Keenan, John, slater
 31. Graham, John, labourer
 33. Saunders, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Saunders, J., grocer
 37. Murphy, Laurence, presser
..........here is Economy Place
 39. Cullinan, Peter
 41. McGreevey, H., coal merchant
 43. O'Malley, John, seaman
 45. Duffy, Henry, labourer
 47. Mooney, Marshall, labourer
 49. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
 51. McCotter, W., grocer
..........here is North Hill Street
       York Street Mill
..........here is McCleery Street
..........here is Murphy's Court
                         __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs.
   4. Moore, Mrs. S.
   6. Moore, William, labourer
   8. Vacant
..........here is Michael Street
 10. Vacant
 12. McKeag, D., carrier
..........here is Union Place
 26. Delaney, James, dealer
 28. O'Toole, Daniel, butcher
 30. Burns, Mrs. S., house keeper
 32. Saunders, Hugh, carter
 34. Stewart, Charles
 36. Black, A., labourer
 38. Ferran, M., builder, etc.
 40. McKeown, John, glazier
 42. Maxwell, Mrs. B., winder
 44. Alward, Mrs. Isabella
 46. Steele, Mrs. E.
 48. Smyth, H., labourer
 50. Kennan, Mrs. Mary A.
 52. Trainor, Owen, publican
..........here is Columbus Street
 54. Kelly, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Mulholland, N., baker
 58. Ferry, Miss M.
 60. Corr, Mrs. K.

Gertrude Street
from 110 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1-3. Lynch, J., publican
   5. Nelson, Mrs. M.
   7. McQuillan, John, labourer
   9. Gillanders, Joseph, labourer
 11. Napier, John, rivetter
 13. Moore, Hugh, labourer
 15. Stewart, ?
 17. Neill, George, labourer
 19. Little, Samuel, carter
 21. Brown, Joseph, electrician
 23. Martin, Mary A., presser
 25. Shields, William, labourer
 27. Martin, Eliza Jane
 29. Davis, Mrs. Alice
 31. McCallum, D., labourer
 33. Dowie, William, labourer
 35. McCrory, A., labourer
 37. Steed, Robert, labourer
 39. Briggs, Robert, labourer
 41. McCormick, William, painter
 43. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 45. Duff, Mrs. Catherine
 47. Gibson, Alex. H., labourer
 49. Church of Ireland Mission Hall
                         __________

   2. Scott, David, grocer
   4. Ross, Robert, labourer
   6. McDonald, Samuel, labourer
   8. Newell, James, labourer
 10. McVeigh, Alex., labourer
 12. McGill, William John, labourer
 14. Reid, John, rivetter
 16. McGuckin, Charles, carter
 18. Ginn, Arthur, labourer
 20. Scott, A., engineer G.P.O.
 22. Hart, Robert, sawyer
 24. Miskelly, J. A., labourer
 26. Watson, John, labourer
 28. McKee, James, labourer
 30. Cunningham, William, labourer
 32. Nabney, David, labourer
 34. McMurray, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Pension, D., painter
 38. Jackson, R., labourer
 40. Watson, John, labourer
 42. Gallacher, Edward, labourer
 44. Jackson, Mrs. E.
 46. Hanna, Mary
 48. Watson, Henry, driller
 50. Duff, David, rivetter
 52. Watson, John, driller
 54. Mawhinney, James, labourer

Getty Street
at 55 Leeson Street

   1. Clark, Mrs. Annie
   3. Maguire, Phillip, van man
   5. Grimley, Mrs. Mary E.
   7. McKay, Mrs. Catherine
   9. Maginn, H., labourer
 11. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 13. McComish, W. C., labourer
 15. McLaughlin, Alfred, labourer
 17. Regan, Patrick, box maker
 19. McGarry, William, tailor
 21. McDade, James, labourer
 23. Hamilton, John, labourer
 25. Crawford, Samuel, labourer
 27. Ponise, M. A.
 29. Timmons, Patrick, seaman
 31. McGeough, P., labourer
 33. Magee, Miss Jane
 35. Mulholland, J., iron moulder
 37. Brown, James, labourer
 39. Donnelly, Mrs. Rose
                         __________

       St. Paul's Female National School - principal, Miss Kennedy
   2. Kinsella, Martin, labourer
   4. Goodman, Francis, dealer
   6. Magee, Mrs. E.
   8. McAnerney, Margaret, spinner
 10. McIlhatton, Mrs.
 12. McDade, R., labourer
 14. Kearney, P., machine man
 16. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 18. McCann, Margaret, reeler
 20. Donnelly, J., flax dresser
 22. Kelly, John, hackle setter
 24. McClurg, Henry, labourer
 26. McKeever, John, labourer
 28. Close, J. C., labourer
 30. McCann, W. J., rougher
 32. Kerns, Thomas, labourer

Ghent Street
from Mill Street West to 122 Cambrai Street

   1. Lowe, W. J., fitter
   3. Campbell, R. J., labourer
   5. Hamilton, Mrs. Ann Jane
   7. Clifford, Charles, labourer
   9. McNeilly, Mrs. Mary
 11. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 13. Derby, John, labourer
 15. Coulter, Mrs. Mary Ann
 17. Wells, Mrs. Jane R.
 19. Coulter, William, labourer
 21. Pyke, John A., machinist
 23. Taggart, James, labourer
 25. Quail, Thomas, labourer
 27. Beresford, Mrs. Jane
 29. Spratt, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Cooper, Alex., labourer
 33. Weir, Mrs. M.
 35. Silcock, John, labourer
 37. Annesley, William, labourer
 39. King, Watson, storeman
       Side door
                          __________

   2. Black, Miss M., confectioner
   4. Archer, Samuel, cleaner
   6. Ferris, Mrs. A.
   "   McKay, William, labourer
   8. Shearer, Mrs. Jessie
 10. McClean, Andrew, labourer
 12. Black, Mrs. Jane
 14. McCarthy, Thomas, labourer
 16. Jackson, John, labourer
 18. Savage, Robert, labourer
 20. McIlwaine, Mrs. Eliza
 22. Jackson, Henry, labourer
 24. Higgins, James, labourer
 26. Hall, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Agnew, Thomas, painter
 30. Mills, William, labourer
 32. McGrath, James, labourer
 34. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 36. McKenzie, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Murphy, James, labourer
 40. Rea, John, bundler
 42. Jackson, H., labourer
       Side door

Gibson Park Avenue
at 76 Cregagh Road

                         Cyprus Villa
       Lowry, William, builder
                      Glenbanna House
       Bell, J. M., farmer
                         __________

   2. Todd, William, green keeper
       26th Group Boy Scouts Headquarters
..........here is Gibson Park Gardens
   4. Allen, W. J., grocer
   6. Ross, F. J., spirit merchant

Gibson Park Drive
at 58 Cregagh Road

Gibson Park Gardens
from 4 Gibson Park Avenue to Loopland Park

       Cregagh Methodist Church Lecture Hall
   1. Hall, John William
   3. McMullan, Miss T.
   5. Ewing, Peter, engineer
   7. Jenkinson, G., foreman
   9. Savage, G. A., clerk
 11. McCullough, H. B., salesman
 13. Anderson, Miss E. V., A.T.C.L., music teacher
 15. McMullen, Mrs. Phoebe
..........here is Gibson Park Drive
 17. Oliver, A. E., nursery prop.
 19. McGowan, J., foreman
 21. Letson, W. H., law clerk
 23. McCullough, J., traveller
 25. Woodside, R. J., clerk
 27. Carr, G. P.
 29. Greer, F., bread server
 31. Mark, F., assistant manager
 33. Breckenridge, J. S., teacher
 35. Stelford, Robt. Jas., designer
                        __________

..........here is Loopland Crescent
    2. Fellingham, Richard, warehouseman
   4. Porter, Mrs. M. A.
   "   Dalzell, Mrs. Jeanie
   6. Jordan, A., labourer
   8. Harper, David, S.C. & T.
 10. Ferguson, James, milk vendor
 12. Rodgers, Robt., master polisher
 14. Esdale, D. V., driver
   "   Tumilson, Miss E.
 16. Jeffrey, William, clerk
 18. Compston, William, baker
 20. Webb, Mrs. A. E.
       Willowfield Unionist Club Gibson Park Recreation Ground - H. Burdge, general secretary
 22. Nesbitt, J.
 24. Uprichard, W. H., clerk
 26. Fry, H. E. J., R.U.C.
 28. Brown, Walter, R.U.C.
 30. Sanderson, Martha
 32. Garrett, William A., traveller
 34. Thornton, Ernest, printer
 36. McClean, J.
 38. Hatch, G. H., fitter
 40. Callan, J.
 42. Cuddy, R. W., clerk
 44. Dennison, W. J., civil servant

Gibson Street
from 89 Leeson Street to 303 Grosvenor Road

   1. McKillop, Mrs. Jennie
   3. Hamilton, Thomas, carter
   5. Keenan, Denis, labourer
   7. Kelly, John, labourer
   9. McCann, Mrs. Grace
 11. Toman, James
 13. Elliott, William, labourer
 15. McDonnell, E. J., spinner
 17. Connolly, Michael, labourer
 19. Spotswood, A., slater
 21. McMahon, James, labourer
 23. Rice, Miss Annie
 25. Hayes, Daniel, labourer
 27. Cosgrove, J., shop assistant
 29. O'Neill, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
 33. Smith, Ellen
 35. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 37. Hinds, James, foreman
 39. Gibson, S., labourer
 41. Butler, Richard, labourer
 43. Delaney, William, labourer
 45. Donnelly, Elizabeth
 47. O'Hagan, J., labourer
 49. Dillon, John, labourer
 51. McDonnell, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Bradley, Mrs. Sarah
 55. McCormick, Daniel, fitter
 57. Herty, Mrs. Catherine
 59. Hamill, Miss Maggie
 61. Curran, Francis, carter
 63. Gribbon, Patrick, labourer
                         __________

   2. McCusker, Henry, carter
   4. Magee, J. E., labourer
   6. Connolly, James, iron dresser
   8. Cochrane, Andrew, labourer
 10. Faloona, W. J., labourer
 12. Major, Hamilton, labourer
 14. Henry, Joseph, iron dresser
 16. Maguire, Thomas, labourer
 18. McCourt, Frank, labourer
 20. Higgins, Annie, house keeper
 22. Mehaffey, P., engine driver
 24. Lamb, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Hagan, Robert, labourer
 28. Johnston, James, labourer
 30. Roberts, Mrs. Lucy
 32. Savage, Esther, reeler
 34. Lukeman, Paul, labourer
 36. Loughran, A., tinsmith
 38. Reynolds, J., labourer
 40. Doran, Bridget, spinner
 42. Boyle, Bridget, house keeper
 44. Keogh, James, labourer
 46. Dillon, Patrick, tile maker
 48. McCormick, Edward, labourer
 50. O'Neill, John, labourer
 52. Nash, George, labourer
 54. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 56. Pizani, Agnes, stitcher
 58. Quinn, Mary
 60. O'Hagan, Minnie, winder

Gilbert Street
from 66 Byron Street to Fairfax Street

   1. Goddard, Jack, labourer
   3. McClurg, Hugh, labourer
   5. McKnight, R., labourer
   7. Yates, William, labourer
                         __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs., chip saloon
4-6. Cushley, Mrs. E., & Sons, coal merchants

Gilford Street
from 130 Divis Street to Milford Street

1-3. Murnin, William, publican (Murney & Co., publicans in 1943)
   5. Goss, William, postman
   7. Ward, P., upholsterer
   9. Dyer, Miss Catherine
 11. McCrudden, James, labourer
 13. Fitzpatrick, S., labourer
 15. Devlin, James, caretaker
 17. Beattie, Miss Sarah
 19. Crosby, Patrick, labourer
 21. McIlvenny, Mrs. Mary
 23. Rooney, William, labourer
 25. McMahon, Susan, presser
 27. Thomas, Reilly, labourer
 29. Moreland, Patrick, driver
 31. Hastings, Thomas, waiter
 33. McCallum, Bridget
..........here is Alexander Street West
 35. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 37. Dillon, J., baker
 39. Fox, Miss Margaret
41-43. Barr, Miss, publican
                         __________

   2. St. Peter's Roman Catholic Club - John McCabe
   4. Baker, Michael, labourer
   6. Gormley, John, labourer
   8. Murray, Robert, bread server
 10. Stoupes, Patrick, labourer
 12. McGoran, R., moulder
 14. Quinn, J., labourer
 16. Fitzpatrick, Samuel, mechanic

Gilnahirk Road
at 101 King's Road

   1. Millar, Robert, grocer
   3. Miller, John, laundryman
   5. Morrow, Robert, gardener
   7. Jackson, Mrs.
   9. Mawhinney, S.
 11. Tedford, S. H.
 13. Woodside, Mrs.
 15. Noble, W. J., electrical engineer
 17. Smyth, Robt. N., checker
 19. Robinson, John
..........here is Cherryvalley
23-25. McDowell, James
 27. Doherty, F.
 29. Welshman, Arthur J.
..........here is Cherryvalley Gardens
 31. McCormick, Major J. H., D.S.O., M.P.
 35. Kyle, Frank
 37. Vacant
 39. Newell, Alfred H., agent
                          Shantallow
       Bustard, T. S.
 43. Gregory, W. A., clerk
..........here is Kensington Road
       Vacant ground
 47. Barry, M., grocer
                          Wenlock
       Borer, T. R.
                        The Aviary
       Elliot, Robert, clerk
                          Clanrye
       Hamilton, J. W., engineer
                         Greenhills
       Shaw, N. J.
       Vacant ground
                        The Garden
       Wilson, David
                           Wilburn
       Blackburn, J. W. D.
                           Roylat
       Taylor, R. J.
                       Morningside
       Sanderson, J. A., bank official
                            Priory
       Railton, N. J., manager
                        Dannybrook
       Simmons, J.
                          Brookfield
       Brown, C. M.
                           Hendron
       Hunter, Alexander
                             Avon
       Stevenson, D. S.
                         The Mill Farm
       Harkness, Andrew
                   Providence Cottages
   1. Dugan, Mrs.
   2. Rea, Samuel, gardener
   3. Rea, Miss
   4. O'Shaughnessy, M., gardener
                     Gortgrib Cottages
       Stevenson, W. J., labourer
       Joyce, John, labourer
       Gibson, Mrs. Sarah
       Cherry, Thomas, labourer
                           Braehaven
       Brand, Mrs. H. J. S.
       Glenn, Miss E. J.
                         Shallum Villa
       Boyd, Isaac
       Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church - Rev. F. O. Best, M.A.
       Glenn, J., sexton
       Gilnahirk Post Office - R. J. Havard, sub-postmaster
       Mawna, James
                          __________

   2. Brown, Thomas, labourer
   4. Murdoch, Mrs.
   6. Simpson, Robert
   8. Wilson, Mrs.
 10. Wilson, D. C.
 12. Allen, William
 14. Davis, Mrs. A.
 16. Morrow, F., boot merchant
 18. Hedley, David, electrician
 20. McKelvey, Ernest
 22. Kilner, George
 24. Richardson, John
 26. Vacant
 28. McMaster & Co., electricians
 30. Williamson, J., & Sons, fleshers
 32. Ewing, J.
 34. Johnston, Miss, outfitter
 36. Shillington, J., chemist
 38. Johnston, Miss, dairy
 40. Stewart, George
       Kane, James, gardener
 42. McEwan, Mrs.
 44. Burns, F. A., fruiterer
       Crescent Cycle Works
       Harvard, R. J., grocer
       Eastwood, H. P.
                           The Temple
       Swandell, W. J., gardener
..........here is Kingsway Avenue
                              Redford
       Dunn, Mrs.
                              Trelawn
       Taylor, A. E., grocer
                             Melsetter
       Stewart, William
                             Grasmere
       Hastings, Alexander
                               Jesilen
       Nelis, Mrs. E. J.
                              Clifden
       Havard, Mrs. H. J.
                             Beverley
       Bird, William
                              Ryefield
       Gorman, J.
..........here is Kingsway Park
                             Athelstane
       Vacant
                            Sunnybrow
       Deans, G. A., bank official
                             Aberfeldy
       Adair, G. R.
                             The Nest
       S.F.T.H. Milling Engineering Co. T.N.: 54023
                            Clymping
       Egan, Philip C.
                             Ashville
      Fitzgerald, M. R.
                            Cherryhill
      Glanville, Rev. A. E.
                             Quinton
       Davis, P. L., traveller
                             Ardreigh
       Anderson, J. M., auto engineer
                           Laurel Vale
       McQuitty, R. J., traveller
                              Cartrel
       Hamilton, Mrs. A. J.
                             Kenneth
       Lloyd, H.
                             Cromer
       Lindsay, G. A., manager
                             Hillcrest
       Weston, Wilfred W.
                              Avalon
       Bell, John
                           Ardstratha
       Watson, Mrs.
                            Westway
       Young, Ernest
                             Marina
       Thompson, W.
..........here is Kingsway Gardens
                             Gortgrib
       Morton, Albert, poultry farmer
       Davidson, Samuel, farmer
                             Helenslea
       Mason, L., civil servant
                             Gortlands
       Brown, John, civil servant
       Tweedie, H. J., confectioner
       Stewart, S., farmer and flesher
                          The Laurels
       Harper, N. F., woollen merchant

Gilnahirk Road Old
from Gilnahirk Road to Ballyhanwood Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                              Hilltop
       Mann, Miss Mary

Gipsy Street
at 37 Sunnyside Street

   1. Clay, Mrs. J.
   3. Shields, H.
   5. Shields, T.
   7. Dowie, A., linesman
   9. Murray, Patrick, van man
 11. McAvoy, Jos., coal dealer
 13. Campbell, Maggie
 15. Gordon, Samuel, labourer
 17. O'Donnell, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Jackson, T., labourer
 21. Brown, Robert
 23. McIntyre, Robert, labourer
 25. Dowds, E.
 27. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 29. Macarthy, Mrs.
 31. Steenson, Samuel, labourer
                         __________

   4. Turner, William, labourer
   6. Ferguson, James, labourer
   8. Dickson, H.
 10. Hall, J.
 12. Bunting, W. E., labourer

Glandore Avenue
from 505 Antrim Road to Skegoneill Avenue

 13. Craig, Mrs. S. D.
 15. McManus, Miss K.
 17. Frank, Leo., plumbers' machinist
 19. McMaster, Herbert
 21. Gray, Samuel
 23. Fredlander, M.
 25. Vacant
 27. Bell, Wm., engineer's agent
 29. Craig, R. W., sea captain
..........here is Glanleam Drive
 31. Taylor, Mrs. Dora
 33. Rainey, John, engineer
 35. Trace, Archie, pilot
 37. Robinson, Robert
 39. Fox, H., draper.
..........here is Ashfield Crescent
 41. Cohen, L., warehouseman
 43. Ginsburg, S., financier
 45. Townsley, E., civil servant
..........here is Ashdene Drive
 51. Beggs, Miss Mary
 53. Cotsworth, F. B., agent
 55. Foreman, H. N., manager
 57. Smyth, Robert, railway official
..........here is Ashfield Drive
 59. Hanna, Samuel
 61. Shannon, Thomas, customs officer
 63. Finlay, ?
 65. Graham, Hugh, confectioner
                          __________

   2. Bartlett, J.
   4. McMeekin, Mrs. M. O.
   6. McKenna, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Glantane Street
   8. Silo, George L.
 10. Smith, H.
12-16. Vacant
 18. Pyper, Robt. B., motor business
..........here is Glandore Drive
       Fortwilliam Junior P.E. School - Miss Murphy, principal
..........here is Glenworth Drive
 20. Gunning, Samuel K., clerk
 22. Ferguson, Mrs. M. E.
 24. Allison, Miss Alice M.
 26. McBride, William, clothier
..........here is Glanleam Drive
 28. Lyons, J.
 30. George, John, builder
 32. McIlroy, J. D., art metal worker
 34. Twining, Alfred, engineer
..........here is Glantrasna Drive
 36. Vacant
 38. Vacant
 40. Herman, M., financier
 42. Gillen, Mrs. E.
 44. Collins, Mrs. Nan
 46. Redmond, Robert, clerk
 48. Vacant
 50. Walker, Mrs. Sara
 52. Roney, Mrs.
52a. Jackson, Miss, confectioner
 54. Cordner, Wm. A., Corporation official

Glandore Drive
from 18 Glandore Avenue to Skegoneill Avenue

   1. Whiteside, Robert W.
   3. Noble, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Coss, Barnet
   7. Herron, Mrs. Mary
   9. Dunlop, Mrs.
 9a. Vacant
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 11. Stuart, S. J., warehouseman
 13. Paterson, T. C., advertising agent
 15. McVitty, ? (McQuitty, J. in 1943)
 17. Newman, Henry, traveller
 19. Finnigan, E.
 21. Laverty, Alex.
 23. Blair, Mrs.
 25. McConnell, R. J.
                         __________

   2. O'Neill, J. Stafford, clerk
   4. Cowan, R. M., clerk
   6. Flack, Mrs. Annie
   8. Blundell, Victor, pawn broker
 10. Monaghan, Mrs.
 12. Jeffrey, Miss M.
 14. Ormonde, P., R.U.C.
 16. Bradley, P. J.
 18. Clarke, Benjamin
 20. Tuff, Alex., cashier
 22. Corken, John, clerk
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 24. Green, W., clerk
 26. Gordon, Mrs.
 28. Wallace, Miss E. G. M.
 30. Stanard, Miss F.
 32. Murray, Mrs. Edith
 34. Murray, G. H., assistant cashier
 36. Morrow, Mrs. I.
 38. Young, Mrs. Margaret

Glandore Gardens
from 533 Antrim Road to Glanleam Drive

   1. Spence, Mrs. H.
   3. Humphreys, R. R.
..........here is Glantane Street
   9. Jamison, John
 11. Hutchinson, Mrs. I.
 13. Elliott, Henry
 15. Smyth, Thos., stock keeper
 17. Osborne, Mrs.
..........here is Glandore Drive
 21. Beattie, William
 23. McFarlane, D., insurance agent
 25. Beckett, Hugh, engineer
 27. Fawcett, Mrs. J.
                         __________

   2. McKeon, D., teacher
   4. Isaacson, Samuel
   6. Laverty, James, spirit merchant
..........here is Glantane Street
   8. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 10. Grant, William, M.P.
 12. Larmour, Alfred P.
 14. Cole, Thomas I., clerk
 16. Campbell, Mrs.
18a. Caulfield, J. C., R.U.C.
..........here is Glandore Drive
 18. Gordon, Bernard, draper
 20. Hudson, R. L., fitter
 22. Bowers, Miss Alice
24-26. Walker, J., grocer
..........here is Glanworth Drive
 28. Jones, R. R., engineers' representative
 30. McDowell, Miss Mina
 32. Kane, Miss M.

Glandore Parade
from 17 Skegoneill Drive to Ashfield Gardens

   1. Priestly, J., R.U.C.
   3. Lowrie, Mrs. Georgina
   5. Clotworthy, Jas. A., collector
   7. Armstrong, William, bread server
   9. McDowell, T., civil servant
                         __________

   2. Patrick, Robert, R.U.C.
   4. Cochrane, John D., R.U.C.
   6. Tyner, William, engineer
   8. McCartney, Miss
 10. McCall, Alex., joiner

Glanleam Drive
from 53 Skegoneill Avenue to Glandore Avenue

   5. Kennedy, Misses
   7. McGurran, Martin, Customs officer
   9. Wright, John, teacher
 11. Arnold, D., agent
 13. Love, J., traveller
 15. McCafferty, William
 17. Creighton, Mrs. S.
 19. Hill, Mrs. C. A.
..........here is Glandore Avenue
21-23. Vacant
                          __________

   2. Breakey, W. J., L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L., music teacher
   4. Lilley, G., music teacher
   6. White, J., grocer
   8. Lauder, Miss
 10. Sampson, Mrs.
 12. Mitchell, Mrs.
 14. Thompson, J., engineer
 16. Vacant
 18. Markland, Jas. H., bookkeeper
..........here is Glandore Avenue
 20. Hall, Mrs.
       Ophir Lawn Tennis Club
       Carroll, Fredk., builder and contractor

Glantane Street
from 6 Glandore Avenue to Skegoneill Avenue

   1. Hanna, William, organist
   3. Vacant
   5. Harrison, Mrs. A.
   7. Lowe, Mrs. E.
   9. Chase, A. C., R.U.C.
 11. Epstein, M., draper
 13. Martin, Mrs. E.
 15. McMullen, Wm., Councillor
 17. Clarke, Alex., journalist
 19. Brien, Samuel, manager
 21. Rogers, F. W., engineer
 23. Gilbert, Wm., gym instructor
 25. Matchett, Mrs.
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 27. Whiteside, John, bundler
 29. Douglas, Geo., civil servant
 31. McIlroy, Mrs. Emily
 33. Usher, Mrs. J.
 35. Wilson, R. J., serg. R.U.C.
 37. McIlroy, William J., engineer
 39. Colhoun, Mrs.
 41. Lyons, H., insurance agent
 43. Miller, Marks, draper
 45. Levey, Jacob, draper
 47. Cohen, A. B., draper
 49. Copeland, Miss M.
                          __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Murray, Charles, bank official
   4. Douglas, A., school master
   6. Hodes, P., traveller
   8. McCluskey, Mrs.
 10. Vandecasteele, Miss M. F.
 12. McCully, T., manager
 14. Freeman, Mrs. P.
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 24. Vacant
 26. Vacant
 28. McCreary, J., traveller
 30. Thomas, E., bookkeeper
 32. Barr, James, driver
 34. Kitson, George, mechanic
 36. McKinley, Joseph
 38. Dalzell, Samuel M.
 40. McCormack, W., teacher
 42. Wasson, R. Y. W., church officer
 44. Neill, Mrs. E.
 46. Stewart, Miss
 48. Dick, G. A.
 50. Stewart, William
 52. Neilly, ?
                           Hollybank
       Nash, Miss

Glantrasna Drive
from 34 Glandore Avenue to Skegoneill Avenue

   1. Milliken, Miss
   3. MacElhinney, S., traveller
   5. Beggs, A., buyer
   7. Shaw, Hugh, bread server
   9. Lowry, Thomas, printer
 11. Bell, Mrs.
 13. Kernohan, William
 15. McDowell, James
                         __________

   2. McGaughey, Miss
   4. Clark, George, buyer
   6. Murphy, Miss Margaret
   8. Bower, Cecil M.
 10. Foye, Ermin, salesman
 12. Bond, Walter J.
 14. McClure, Hugh, conductor
 16. Brown, S., motorman
 18. Whaley, J., checker

Glanworth Drive
from 26 Glandore Gardens to Skegoneill Avenue

 1a. Latchford, Alfred, dental mechanic
 1b. Dale, Samuel, hairdresser
   1. McCauley, Wm. M., chemist
   3. Goodall, W. A., traveller
   5. Lording, Leonard, clerk
   7. Orr, Joseph, manufacturers' agent
   9. Donald, R. T., civil servant
 11. Houston, T. H., law clerk
 13. George, A. H.
 15. Lewis, Louie G., draper
..........here is Glandore Gardens
15a. Bruce, Robert, assistant engineer
 17. Gamble, Miss Sarah
 19. Carson, Thomas
 21. Lorimer, Miss
 23. Bowers, Mrs. C. M.
                         __________

   2. McKenzie, A., painting contractor
   4. Goldblatt, Hyman, draper
   6. Ferguson, Miss M. K.
   8. Beattie, W. R., traveller
 10. Soble, M., furrier
..........here is Glandore Gardens
 16. McWhirter, H., clerk
 18. Green, Miss Mary
 20. Glover, Robert
 22. Williamson, ?
 24. McGirr, P.
 26. McDowell, James, conductor
 28. Caldwell, David

Glasgow Street
from 38 Ritchie Street to Mineral Street

   1. Salters, Samuel, labourer
   3. Bell, S., plater's helper
   5. Gowdy, Mrs. Bella
   7. Bond, John, fitter
   9. McKinley, H.
 11. Chestnut, James, labourer
 13. Crawford, Mrs. M.
 15. Chestnutt, Mrs. E.
 17. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary E.
 19. Doherty, Mrs. Florence
 21. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Morrison, Thomas, labourer
 25. Carlisle, Mrs. J.
 27. Humphries, Thomas, joiner
 29. McMurtry, A., berthing master
 31. Dallas, William, sawyer
 33. Fenton, M., supper saloon
 35. Coulter, Alexander, labourer
 37. Megaw, John, labourer
 39. McFarland,?
 41. Davidson, Edw., coachman
 43. Mitchell, Samuel
 45. Wade, Thomas, labourer
 47. McMillen, Mrs. Annabella
 49. Spiers, William, labourer
 51. McCallum, James, labourer
 53. Wade, James, smith's helper
 55. Salters, Margaret
 57. McKibbin, William, sawyer
 59. McDonald, John, labourer
 61. Creighton, William, labourer
 63. McCue, William, rivetter
 65. Anderson, George, labourer
 67. Nesbitt, Mrs. Marion
 69. Hudson, Margaret
 71. Ennis, Robert, labourer
 73. Bruce, D., model maker
 75. Shaw, William, labourer
 77. Thompson, Mrs. Hannah
 79. Smyth, Eliza Ann
 81. Reid, James, labourer
 83. Surginer, James
 85. Barr, Thomas, joiner
 87. Bassett, Harry, labourer
 89. Woodside, Alex., carter
 91. Montgomery, James, labourer
 93. Lawson, Thomas
 95. Sloan, William
 97. Flavelle, David, storeman
 99. Forsythe, William, labourer
101. McClelland, Mrs. M.
103. Campbell, Robert, labourer
105. Dickson, James, labourer
107. Dunlop, David, labourer
109. Crawford, Samuel
111. Reid, William
113. Kenney, H. B., labourer
115. Wade, James, labourer
117. McWilliams, William, rivetter
119. Johnston, C., labourer
121. Clarke, Thomas D., labourer
123. McCormick, John, labourer
125. Skelly, Robert K., seaman
127. Sherman, John R., labourer
129. Phillips, Alex., packer
131. Hamilton, Samuel, labourer
133. Brown, Mrs.
135. Millar, John, docker
137. Maginniss, Frank
139. Lindsay, Edward, carter
141. Woolman, Cecil
143. Montgomery, John
145. Allan, David, labourer
147. Tuft, Robert
149. Andrews, James, labourer
151. Wright, W., seaman
153. Millar, ?
155. Greighton, David (Creighton)
157. Fletcher, J.
159. Baker, J.
161. Orr, ?
163. Gibson, Frank, labourer
                         __________

   2. Anderson, Alfred, packer
   4. Magee, John, labourer
   6. Mehaffey, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Rea, William, rivetter
 10. Nicholl, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McClelland, Thomas, fireman
 14. Patterson, J., labourer
 16. McCartney, J., labourer
 18. Kelly, Arthur, painter
..........here is Bute Street
..........here is Fyfe Street
 20. Green, Isaac, docker
 22. McFerran, Robt., holder-up
..........here is Arosa Parade
..........here is Pittsburg Street
..........here is Harrisburg Street
..........here is Mineral Street

Glastonbury Avenue
from 677 Antrim Road to Somerton Road

   1. Pollitt, Arthur P.
   3. Childe, R. P., merchant
   5. Mollan, Mrs. H.
   7. Vacant
   9. McAlpin, Mrs. A.
 11. Moore, Miss Maria
 13. Taylor, Mrs. Robina
 15. Morton, Henry E., blouse manufacturer
                         __________

   2. Lennon, William
   4. McIlveen, Robert
   8. Brady, James, linen merchant
 10. Boys' School - B. D. Kidd, principal
 12. Bogues, Mrs. Mary
 14. Donnelly, Miss Norah H.
 16. Campbell, William
 18. McCann, J. W., boot merchant

Glen (The)
off Limestone Street

   1. McLeod, Neal, manager
   2. McAllister, Colin
   3. Miller, John
   4. Harkness, Mrs.
   5. Sanderson, John, chemist
   6. Glover, J. M., tobacconist
   7. McCrory, Patrick J.
   8. O'Leary, Simon, skin and hide merchant
   9. Sinclair, Miss
 10. Cooper, Edward J., foreman
 11. Cooper, J. J., Barrister-at-Law
 12. Towhill, William (Tohill, William, manager in 1943)

Glen Crescent
from Falls Road to Glen Parade

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Myers, James, moulder
   7. Shirley, Robert, chef
   9. McCann, John, sheet metal worker
 11. Smyth, A.
 13. McGarry, William
 15. Doherty, Owen, conductor
 17. Carson, John
 19. Thomas, J. D., compositor
 21. McClennagan, T., conductor
 23. Brennan, Owen, iron turner
 25. O'Kane, John J., plasterer
 27. Clifforty, James, 'bus driver
 29. McFall, Malachy, cabinet maker
 31. McCloskey, B., shunter
 33. McCann, G.
 35. Carson, Joseph
 37. McGladdery, P. J.
 39. Carson, John
                         __________

2-4. Higgins, James, grocer
   6. Thomas, D. G., compositor
   8. McLaughlin, John, coach painter
 10. McConville, Mrs.
 12. Haskin, Robert, labourer
 14. Rogers, Peter, electrician
 16. McLoughlan, B., agent

Glen Parade
from Falls Road to Glen Crescent

   5. Small, James, engineer
   7. Vacant
   9. McCrudden, T.
 11. Toner, Joseph, boot maker
 13. Cush, John, garage attendant
 15. McKeown, Frank, projectionist
 17. Sharvin, Thomas, labourer
 19. Rilley, Mrs. (O'Reilly, F., butcher in 1943)
 21. Gilroy, John
 23. Keenan, James, insurance agent
 25. McCurry, Peter, butcher
 27. Jackson, Alexander, traveller
..........here is Glen Crescent
                          __________

   4. Loughlin, Mrs. H.
   6. Mercer, Robert
   8. McMahon, J. P., postman
 10. McVeigh, D., assistant
 12. Burns, George, draper
 14. Malloy, D., bar man
 16. McGrath, Joseph
 18. McKeown, M., joiner
 20. McCloskey, C., driver

Glen Road
at 519 Falls Road

..........here is Divis Drive
   1. McEnaney, Edward, spirit merchant
   3. Collins, Mrs. A.
   5. Clarke, E. J., grocer
   7. Magill Bros., butchers
   "   Davey, B.
   9. Feenan, James, clerk
 11. McManus, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Magee, J. H., chemist. T.N.; 23320
 15. Corr, T. J., grocer
..........here is Norfolk Drive
 17. McGee, John S., Estate Agent
 19. Reilly, Thomas, principal
 21. King, Patrick, clerk
 23. Stewart, Mrs. Mary A.
 25. O'Kane, Bernard, publican
 29. Killen, Mrs. Mary
 31. Cullen, John
 33. Brogan, Mrs. Jennie
 35. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Norfolk Parade
 37. Roe, G.
 39. Tanney, Miss E., confectioner
 41. Gilliland, Patrick, pork merchant
..........here is Turf Lane
                           Turf Lodge
       McGill, John, dairyman
..........here is Turf Lane
 43. St. Mathias' Church - Canon M. Williams, M.A.
 45. McAuley, Joseph, sculptor
 47. Byrne, Patrick, publican
 49. Murphy, P., overseer
 51. McGrath, S. J., draper
 53. Vacant
 55. Sullivan, Mrs., M.A., teacher
 57. McDonald, J., confectioner
..........here is Arizona Street
 59. Cormackan, John, civil servant (Cormican, John, civil servant in 1943)
 61. Mason, Edward
 63. Casey, Mrs.
 65. McLoughlin, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Vacant
 69. Duggan, Thomas, accountant
       Vacant ground
..........Here is City Boundary
       Vacant ground
                          Milligen's Hill
       White, Mrs.
                             Rathlin
       O'Hare, Rev. Charles M., C.C.
       Cunningham, Rev. Thos., C.C.
                            Cairndhu
       Magill, David
                             Kinvara
       Hynes, P. F., publican
                           Glenshesh
       Ferguson, R., hairdresser
                        Gransha House
       McCrystal, Frank
..........here is Gransha Park
                            Gransha
       Greenwood, J. J., dealer
                          Glenerlean
       McErlean, H., grocer
                          Ard Muire
       Kelly, George, teacher
                         Toige Muire
       Cunning, Patrick, teacher
                             Ardara
       Kelly, M., insurance agent
                              Padua
       McAnearney, M., boot maker
                          Glen Mount
       Lynch, J.
       Vacant house
       St. Teresa's Roman Catholic Church - Very Rev. P. Canon Boyle, P.P.
       St. Teresa's School - Thomas Reilly, principal
       Holy Cross Convent
                            Alcantara
       Magowan, Joseph, butcher
                         Airfield House
       Caffrey, N. J., brewer
       Caffrey, T. R., & Son, Ltd., mountain brewery
                      Brewery Cottages
   1. Doherty, Hugh, gardener
   2. McDermott, J., chauffeur
                           Fairview
       McQuillan, John J., dairyman
                    Labourers' Cottages
   1. McIlherron, Hugh, labourer
   2. McGinley, Mrs. Mary
   3. Rainey, William, labourer
   4. Kennedy, David, labourer
   5. McGinley, M., labourer
   6. McGreevy, J., labourer
   7. McGuiness, Mrs. Teresa
   8. Kearney, John, labourer
   9. O'Hanlon, Patrick, labourer
 10. Stewart, James, labourer
       Dolway, M., tobacconist
       O'Hare, Joseph, dairyman
                            Moyard
       McAlinden, Hugh, commission agent
                      Moyard Cottages
       O'Neill, Thomas, chauffeur
       Hannah, Patrick, labourer
                       __________

   2. McCarney, John, joiner
   4. Barry, John V., clerk
   6. Martin, James, manager
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 10. McArdle, Patrick
 12. Vacant
 14. Gilmore, Miss
 16. Finch, Thomas Stanley
 18. Walsh, Mrs. Mary
 20. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. B.
 22. Mooney, Frank, electrician
 24. Rowan, James
 26. Vacant
 28. Collins, W., bread server
 30. Burns, Robert, publican
 32. Vacant
 34. Harris, Henry, supervisor
 36. Keenan, Thomas, clerk
 38. McGrath, Miss, teacher
 40. Collins, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
..........here is Glen Parade
 42. Clarke, F. J., newsagent
       Vacant ground
                             Rosaville
       Daley, J., leather worker
                            Rathmines
       McCormick, John J., civil servant
       Vacant ground
 54. McGuigan, Miss Nan
 56. Hillen, James J., baker
 58. Tuohy, P.
 60. Hove, G., traveller
 62. Molloy, John, clerk
 64. Hassen, Edward Wm., principal
 66. McGowan, John, sorter
 68. Delaney, Frederick, clerk
 70. Brennan, Mrs. W.
72-74. Vacant ground
 76. Brennan, James, traveller
 78. Agnew, J., grocer
..........here is City Boundary
..........here is St. Meryl Park
                           Westlands
       Kerrigan, J. T., principal teacher
..........here is Fruithill Park
                   Glen Road Cottage
       Gibbons, James P., labourer
                     Broomhill Lodge
       Jordan, P., labourer
                     Broomhill Dairy
       Smyth, John, pawn  broker
                         An Dunan
       Smyth, James, Estate Agent. T.N.: Dunmurry 3231
                          Kilmona
       Magee, Jas. H., dairyman
..........here is Shaw's Road
                      Glenvale Lodge
       Jackson, Mrs. Mary J.

Glen Road
off Belmont Road

                        Altona Cottages
       Wharton, Albert
       Bell, Sampson, gardener
                 Glenmachan Tower Farm
       Bridgett, Walter

Glenallen Street
from 218 Albert Bridge Road to Belvoir Street

       Side door
   1. Dunn, Mrs. Mary
   3. Alexander, C., rivetter
   5. Hagan, Alfred, labourer
 5a. Collins, Samuel H., labourer
 5b. Clegg, Mrs.
 5c. McGurk, John, engineer
   7. Smyth, Mrs.
   9. Gibson, ?
 11. McCleland, A., carter
 13. Knipe, J. J., labourer
 15. Hagan, ?
 17. Glenfield, W. J., mechanic
 19. McMordie, Robert, labourer
 21. Lee, David, fitter
 23. McCreight, J., carpenter
 25. Dunlop, Charles, fitter
 27. Hudson, Clifford, labourer
 29. McClung, Charles, postman
 31. Patterson, Robert, driller
 33. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 35. McCollough, Wm., foreman
 37. Hagan, James
 39. Duffin, Miss Annie
 41. Shooter, James, boiler maker
 43. Fisher, Miss F. A., confectioner
 45. Hagan, Alfred, rivetter
 47. McKittrick, William, carter
 49. Parker, George, iron turner
 51. Bowers, Thomas, traveller
 53. Murray, Mrs.
 55. Kennedy, James, boiler maker
 57. Verner, Mrs. Anna E.
 59. Bowers, Mrs. M., dealer
..........here is Erskine Street
                          __________

   2. Wilson, Joseph, clerk
   4. Shanks, Mrs. Mary A.
   6. Kirkpatrick, Danl., labourer
   8. Cutler, Mrs.
 10. Storey, Alexander, fitter
 12. Newell, Robert, labourer
 14. Taylor, Robert, shipwright
 16. Patterson, Thomas, conductor
 18. McEwan, John, plater
 20. Savage, Robert, labourer
 22. Armstrong, G., shipwright
 24. Taylor, Thomas, plater
 26. Anderson, Mrs. Catherine
 28. White, Nathaniel, labourer
 30. Glover, William, poulterer
 32. Kinsella, W., shunter
 34. Vacant
..........here is Keatley Street
 36. Gordon, William, sailor
 38. Hanna, Robert, motorman
 40. Rea, Mrs. Mary
 42. Mateer, Mrs. M. J.
 44. Hattie, Alexander, caulker
..........here is Martin Street
 46. Vacant
 48. Stokes, J. G., fitter
 50. Harvey, Herbert, labourer
 52. Boyd, Andrew, packing case maker
 54. Aston, Samuel, mechanic
..........here is Harvey Street

Glenalpin Street
from 9 Wellwood Street to Albion Street

   1. Baker, Mrs. Kathleen
   3. Agnew, Herbert H.
   5. Stitt, Mrs.
   7. Walsh, Thomas
   9. Moore, Robert, labourer
 11. McKissack, John, flax rougher
 13. Bawn, William, driver
 15. McClure, Robert
 17. Herbert, Miss Bella
 19. Gateway
 21. Rice, Samuel
 23. Green, Samuel, labourer
 25. Turkington, Thomas, labourer
27-29. Edmondson, David, spirit merchant (Emerson, David, spirit merchant in 1943)
..........here is Wellwood Street
31-53. Albion Ltd., boys' clothing manufacturers
 55. Moore, Richard, driver
 57. Chivers, William, driver
 59. Tollerton, Mrs. Catherine
 61. Smiley, Mrs.
 63. McGookin, John B., chauffeur
 65. Warner, W. H.
 67. Lappin, Arthur E., grocer
..........here is Scott Street
 69. Caldwell, Hugh, confectioner
 71. Smiley, David
 73. Beattie, Miss
 75. McLernon, Elizabeth J.
 77. Bell, James, packer
       Gateway
 79. King, George, labourer
       Side door
                          __________

   2. McMinn, William, tailor
   4. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
   6. Doran, Edward
   8. Patterson, J.
 10. Lyons, J. & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
 12. O'Brien, Alexander
 14. McGagh, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Wellwood Street
 16. Mercer, Walter, labourer
 18. Richardson, Miss Maggie
 20. McKnight, Thomas, packer
 22. Lindsay, William, book binder
 24. Uprichard, A., labourer
 26. Lamont, A., meter inspector
 28. Orr,  Edward, upholsterer
 30. Gorman, Mrs.
 32. Audley, Joseph
 34. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 36. Allen, J., motorman
 38. Farrell, W. J., shoe maker
 40. Farrell, W. J., & Sons, shoe makers
 42. Frizzell, W., finisher
 44. Atkinson, Edward, lamp lighter
 46. Williams, Mrs.
 48. Hall, Thomas, fitter
 50. Anderson, John, labourer
 52. Gordon, William
 54. McQuiston, Charles, painter
 56. Stewart, Robert W. H.
 58. Neill, John, labourer
 60. McAdam, R., linen lapper
 62. Thompson, Thomas
       Side door

Glenbank Drive
at 834 Crumlin Road

   1. Coyle, B.
   3. Johnston, Mrs. E.
   5. Miller, John
   7. Matier, J., fitter
   9. Sterling, G., traveller
 11. Halliday, J. C.
 13. Adams, Mrs. M.
 15. Townsley, J. T., crane man
 17. Cawfield, J.
 19. Harris, F. H., house repairer
 21. Haddock, J., watch maker
 23. Taggart, J., labourer
 25. Kitson, J., dyer
 27. Miller, R.
 29. Dougan, C., mechanic
 31. Ferguson, J., tenter
 33. Dalzell, J., mechanic
 35. Montgomery, W., machinist
 37. Webster, S. J., coal merchant
 39. Sterritt, J., butler
 41. Green, C.
 43. Douglas, H., fitter
 45. Finlay, J., provision merchant
 47. Mitchell, G., storeman
 49. Ferris, R., storeman
 51. Jones, T., painter
 53. Boyd, J.
 55. Craig, G., fitter
 57. Shields, H., sheet metal worker
 59. Sillery, Robert
 61. Stewart, W., joiner
 63. Ferris, H., painter
 65. Wamsley, William, labourer
 67. Newell, E., moulder
 69. Hydes, Andrew
 71. Bell, William, millwright
 73. Adair, J., machine man
 75. McCurley, ?, fitter
 77. Reeford, James, painter
 79. Crosby, W. T., fitter
       Entrance to park
                         __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Harmony
       Vacant ground

Glenbank Parade
at 30 Leroy Street

   1. Tennant, John, coach painter
   3. Davidson, Thomas, bread server
   5. McGrandles, Mrs.
   7. Boreland, John, joiner
   9. Knox, D. J., carter
 11. Magee, Thomas, labourer
 13. Gregg, Elizabeth
 15. McDonald, J., labourer
                         __________

   2. McVeigh, Hugh, seaman
   4. Kidd, Robert, tailor
   6. Ringland, James, labourer
   8. Kirker, Robert, turner
 10. Luney, John, yarn bundler
 12. Kennedy, Alexander, labourer
 14. Eckford, David, mechanic
 16. McBurney, Henry, yarn bundler

Glenbank Place
at 801 Crumlin Road

   1. Douglas, Mrs. S.
   3. White, George
   5. Allen, Thomas, labourer
   7. Allen, Robert, labourer
   9. Boyd, J. J. G., hardware merchant
 11. McCord, James, iron turner
 13. Hall, Nathaniel, joiner
 15. McCurley, Frank, fitter
 17. Houston, A., iron turner
 19. Kirk, William, beetler
 21. Robinson, R., wood turner
 23. Heslip, Miss S.
 25. Wilkinson, Mrs.
 27. Hunter, Thomas, clerk
 29. McLarnon, A., moulder
 31. McClinton, Mrs. Minnie
 33. Gault, Mrs. Mary
 35. Boyd, David
35a-41. McClay, J., dairyman
 43. Harkin, George, labourer
 45. Johnston, W., baker
 47. Wilson, John, millwright
 49. Kelly, Samuel, joiner
 51. Magee, John, mechanic
 53. Thompson, David, beetler
 55. McClay, Joseph, driver
 57. Keith, R., gas worker
 59. McHenry, James, motor man
 61. Humphrey, Samuel, rougher
 63. McCallan, Wm., reeling master
 65. Armstrong, Alex., traveller
 67. McClay, John, blacksmith
 69. Magowan, Thomas, joiner
 71. Boal, Edwin, fitter
 73. Woodall, Joseph, labourer
                          __________

   2. Murray, Matthew, labourer
   4. Nutt, William, labourer
   6. Robinson, A., fitter
   8. Maguire, David, labourer
 10. Kelso, James, seaman
 12. Parker, Alexander, fitter
 14. McLelland, Mrs. D.
 16. Webb, Mrs.
 18. McLarnon, John, packer
 20. Morton, W., labourer
 22. Adams, Mrs. M.
 24. Harper, William J., labourer
 26. McClinton, David, labourer
 28. Ritchie, Joseph, joiner
 34. Pollock, James
 36. Crawford, A., linen lapper
 38. Marks, David, fitter
 40. Kennedy, C., beetler
 42. Flanagan, Miss Elizabeth
 44. Blair, William, joiner
..........here is Legann Street
 46. Chesworth, Mrs., dress maker
 48. Whiteside, John, labourer
 50. Lyttle, Thomas, labourer
 52. Christie, R. J., fitter
 54. Bell, John, motor driver
 56. Gowdy, T., driver
 58. Mawhinney, W., labourer
 60. Bickerstaff, H., labourer
 62. McClinton, T., labourer
 64. Maltman, James, postman
 66. Hall, W.
..........here is Leroy Street
 68. Quayle, Mrs. Mary
 70. Mawhinney, G., driver
 72. Bell, Mrs.
 74. Nicholl, W. H., car attendant
 76. Stewart, William, labourer
 78. Todd, Thomas, flax dresser
 80. Campbell, W., labourer

Glenbrook Avenue
from 36 Grace Avenue to 43 Bloomfield Road

   1. Miller, John
   3. Hodgett, T. G., R.U.C.
   5. Hay, W. S., electrician
   7. Couser, James, store man
   9. Gardiner, Wm., labourer
 11. Currie, Miss Mary, packer
 13. Bloomfield, John, joiner
 15. Vacant
 17. Gunion, Isabella
 19. Macrory, John
 21. Soley, J.
 23. McRoberts, John, baker
 25. Jelly, A., tailor
 27. Wilkinson, Robert, rivetter
 29. Warnock, J., baker
 31. Savage, Joseph, boiler maker
 33. Williamson, F., blacksmith
 35. Kerr, John, labourer
 37. Fanning, W., carpenter
 39. Lockhead, Alexander
 41. Anderson, William
 43. Neimes, Margaret
 45. Davidson, R. W.
 47. Cunningham, John
 49. Boal, Robert
 51. McWilliams, Miss E.
 53. Thompson, Mrs.
 55. Torrington, David
 57. Downing, Alex., moulder
                          __________

   2. McCully, W. J., plater
   4. Charman, Alexander, clerk
   6. Crossley, Annie
   8. Cleland, William, driver
 10. McDowell, T. V.
 12. McCaughey, James, clerk
 14. McAvoy, William, driver
 16. Esplin, Charles, fitter
 18. Miskimmin, Mrs.
 20. Dunn, Sarah
 22. Richmond, Samuel
 24. Gillespie, R. G.
 26. McKee, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Knowles, Gordon, harbour constable
 30. Spence, C., joiner
 32. McIldoon, William, labourer
 34. Magowan, R., engineer
 36. Windrum, John
 38. Vacant
 40. Dickson, W., machine man
 42. Johnston, Arthur, stone man
 44. Mayhew, James Henry
 46. Livingstone, P., artisan
 48. McDowell, Mrs.
 50. Young, David, engineer
 52. McCarty, A., clerk
 54. Palmer, George, upholsterer

Glenbryn Crescent
from Glenbryn Gardens to Alliance Road

       Vacant ground

Glenbryn Drive
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

   1. Mullan, Mrs.
   3. Talbert, E., fitter
   5. Hill, F., labourer
   7. Branden, M., machine man
   9. Walker, F., sheet metal worker
 11. Lemon, A., boiler maker
 13. Foulton, David, iron turner
 15. Cairns, Thos., bath attendant
 17. McKimm, Robert, machine master
 19. Dalrymple, A., plater
 21. Jackson, William, time keeper
 23. Kean, James, bread server
 25. Gilliland, H., labourer
 27. Bustard, Derick, conductor
 29. Shaw, Joseph, fitter
 31. Lindores, J., machine man
 33. Hewitt, R., case maker
 35. Snape, H., galvanizer
 37. Smith, William, labourer
 39. Smith, ?
 41. Brownlee, Henry
 43. Larmour, W. J.
 45. McDowell, James
 47. McCarroll, Robert, driver
 49. McFerran, A.
 51. Godfrey, Margaret
 53. Hall, Alex., iron turner
 55. Trew, Ernest, machine man
 57. Howell, Henry, labourer
 59. McAllister, Margaret
 61. Campbell, John, lorry driver
 63. Long, Herbert, shop assistant
 65. McAdams, George, blacksmith's helper
 67. Houston, Wm. John, driller
 69. Gray, Edward, motor driver
 71. vacant
 73. Ballantine, Russell, driver
 75. Vacant
 77. Allen, William H., conductor
 79. Lindsay, John, labourer
 81. Park, John, motor driver
 83. Cathcart, Robert, joiner
 85. Kirk, James, lamp lighter
 87. Lamb, Henry, stone sawyer
                        __________

   2. Pedlow, Albert
   4. Sloan, S., superintendent
   6. Currie, R., agent
   8. Bennett, William, joiner
 10. Harrison, John, bread server
 12. Perryman, Alex., driver
 14. O'Neill, Alex., conductor
 16. Davis, Mrs.
 18. Roberts, Joseph, engineer
 20. Ramsey, S., machinist
 22. Magee, S., labourer
 24. Grundie, Charles, machine man
 26. Vacant
 28. Farley, James
 30. Kyle, Robert, plumber
 32. Clarke, G., labourer
 34. Boyd, John
 36. McCabe, Robert, driver
 38. Burns, J., warehouseman
 40. Tipping, John, storeman
 42. McIlroy, Robert
 44. Culbert, Alexander
 46. Stockman, W., labourer
 48. Skinner, Henry, driver
 50. Dougan, F., joiner
 52. Gray, John, docker
 54. Baker, John
 56. Martin, H., sheet metal worker
 58. Rankin, R., iron turner
 60. Moles, D.
 62. Coates, D., labourer
 64. Davis, Mrs.
 66. Bailie, J., spinning master
 68. Dillon, Martin, plater
 70. Clarke, F.
 72. Kirkpatrick, D.
 74. Philpott, Robert, labourer
 76. Baker, Alexander, cloth passer
 78. McAlpine, Leslie A., salesman
 80. Mercer, James H.
 82. Moore, T. J., labourer
 84. Lewis, Henry, printer
 86. Fleming, Thomas
 88. Hampton, Ralph, wireman

Glenbryn Gardens
from Ardoyne Road to Alliance Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Glenbryn Crescent

Glenbryn Parade
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

       Vacant ground

Glenbryn Park
from Ardoyne Road to Alliance Road

   1. McCluskey, Thomas, conductor
   3. Simms, William John
   5. Young, H., driver
   7. Scott, Wm. J., iron turner
   9. Welch, G. N., soldier
 11. Todd, James, labourer
 13. Petrie, Mrs.
 15. Boyd, James, chef
 17. Spence, R., carter
 19. Bogle, George, labourer
 21. Lloyd, G., labourer
 23. Dumigan, William John, labourer
 25. Donovan, F. J., clerk
 27. Good, P. H., waiter
 29. Buchanan, A., sheet metal worker
 31. Lyttle, F., inspector
 33. McVicker, Samuel, labourer
 35. Adams, Elizabeth
 37. Ard, William Pyper, labourer
 39. Anderson, John
 41. Clarke, William, labourer
 43. Gibson, William
 45. Briers, William, boiler maker
 47. Campbell, M., labourer
 49. Mullan, Robert, labourer
 51. Camplisson, Patk., storeman
 53. Brown, F., labourer
 55. Smyth, Walter, labourer
 57. Chamberlain, Mary
 59. Burnett, George, joiner
 61. Blair, William, labourer
 63. Duff, William John, plater's helper
 65. McFarlande, Leslie
 67. Macauley, John, labourer
 69. McTasney, B., labourer
 71. Murray, David S., music teacher
 73. Whelan, Charlotte
 75. Saulters, Thomas, conductor
 77. Karim, Abdul, cook
 79. McNeice, Clarence
 81. Everitt, William, labourer
 83. Hughes, Mrs. Catherine
 85. Bell, Joseph
 87. Creighton, James, labourer
 89. Burns, H. P., labourer
 91. Gibson, David, labourer
 93. Coleman, Robert, fitter
 95. Harrison, Sarah
                         __________

   2. Byrans, George, R.U.C. (Bryans, George, R.U.C. in 1943)
   4. Ingdam, Wm. J., pattern maker
   6. Dougan, Henry, plater
   8. McNearney, M., joiner
 10. Reid, John
 12. Jamison, W., fitter
 14. Porter, Robert N., joiner
 16. McClean, T., shoe maker
 18. Falls, Frank, bar man
 20. Greer, H., mechanic
 22. Ayres, W.
 24. Gibson, R. J., iron turner
 26. Napier, Henry, flour packer
 28. Downey, Thomas, machinist
 30. Brownlee, E., labourer
 32. Reid, J., labourer
 34. Murray, John, butcher
 36. Kinch, Miss
 38. Foster, F., mechanic
 40. McCartney, Mrs.
 42. Lambe, George, insurance collector
 44. Holbrook, P.
 46. Murphy, J., bundler
 48. Neill, William, fitter
 50. McMurray, J., stager
 52. Higney, Patrick, labourer
 54. Cromie, Patrick
 56. McCullough, G., cloth passer
 58. King, Thomas, labourer
 60. McIlwaine, Saml. Jas., labourer
 62. Jamison, Mary
 64. McMurray, Thomas
 66. Clements, H., labourer
 68. Selfridge, S. E., pipe coverer
 70. Laverty, Wm. Jas., plumber
 72. McDonald, W. H., labourer
 74. Quinn, George, machinist
 76. Cummings, W. J., labourer
 78. Scullion, James, labourer
 80. Turtle, John, labourer
 82. Smyth, Thomas, fitter
 84. Glover, G., crane man
 86. Loney, Jane
 88. McAuley, Charlotte
 90. David, Mrs. Emma
 92. Blair, Margaret
 94. McLucas, Thomas
 96. Glencross, Mrs.

Glenburn Park
at 56 Westland Road

   7. Duncan, S. D.
   9. Freeman, Rev. G.
 11. Smylie, Mrs. E.
 13. McCourt, Norman L.
 15. Vacant
 17. Kyle, J. W., manager
 23. Crowe, T. S., agent
 25. Forde, ?
 27. McFerran, James
 29. Huston, George, farmer
 31. Hildidge, Alexander, teacher
 33. Woodward, H. G., stock broker
 35. Suffern, Mrs. A.
 37. Miskimmon, Mrs. J.
 39. Vacant
                           __________

 12. Robb, R. W., civil servant
 14. McBride, Samuel H.
 16. Patterson, Mrs. M.
 18. Lester, J. W., builder
 20. Lynn, Mrs. S.
 24. Glover, E., fancy goods
 26. Thompson, John
 28. Young, John A., Corporation official
              Belfast Waterworks Lodge
       McKnight, Wm., caretaker

Glencairn Crescent
from 93 Ballygomartin Road to Rutherglen Street

   1. Henry, Norman, electrician
   3. Duggan, Mrs.
   5. Meharg, Mrs.
   7. Cunningham, James, saddler
   9. Shearer, William, salesman
 11. Bell, John, dairyman
 13. Smyth, David, upholsterer
 15. Stephenson, Mrs.
 17. Ennis, J., seaman
 19. McCone, William, labourer
 21. Branken, Mrs.
 23. Elliott, Mrs.
 25. McKinney, Arthur, fitter
 27. Alexander, Thos., furnace man
 29. Rutherford, T., sorter
 31. Pillow, W.
 33. Kirkwood, William, fitter
 35. Graham, O., labourer
 37. Rankin, John, machinist
 39. Brewster, John, fitter
 41. Drennan, George, plater
 43. McFeeley, Christine
 45. Lynas, J., labourer
 47. May, E., joiner
 49. McKinney, T. G., coach builder
 51. McCarroll, A.
 53. Armstrong, T.
 55. Keery, D., fitter
 57. McKee, Thomas, labourer
 59. Norwood, John, beetler
 61. Craig, John, clerk
 63. Telford, Robert, moulder
 65. Brown, A., iron turner
 67. Stoops, H., shop assistant
 69. Mordie, Robert, labourer
 71. McWatters, Andw., motor man
..........here is Glencairn Street
                         __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Vennard, H.
   4. Boyd, ?
   6. Cullen, J., clerk
   8. McDowell, William, moulder
 10. Dunn, Frederick, labourer
 12. McComb, J.
 14. Tucker, James, gas fitter
 16. Oliver, Thomas, clerk
 18. McNeill, A., electrician
 20. McCafferty, Mrs.
 22. Montgomery, H., plumber
 24. Weir, William, painter
 26. Beggs, William J., brick layer
 28. White, H., clerk
 30. Lockart, Thomas, fitter
 32. Majury, W. J., cutter
 34. Waring, S., plater
 36. McNuff, H. A., baker
 38. Fisher, Robert, fitter
 40. Roscoe, A., motorman
 42. Andrews, S., plumber
 44. Fry, James, packer
 46. Finlay, T., fitter
 48. Greer, E., labourer
 50. McDowell, A.
..........here is Glencairn Street

Glencairn Road
at 127 Ballygomartin Road

                            Kiln Lodge
       Dickson, Andrew, chauffeur
                             Glencairn
       Cunningham, J. G.
                               Fernhill
       Cunningham, The Rt. Hon. Samuel. T.N.: 44177
                          Fernhill Lodge
       Kelly, George, gardener
                            Fern Glen
       Brown, James
                           Four Winds
       Scott, J. J., chauffeur
                      Stormount Cottage
       Caruth, William, groom
                       Stormount House
       Thompson, W., dairyman
..........here is Wolfhill Road
..........here is City Boundary
                          Heath View
       Frazer, William, dairyman
                    Mount Gilbert Cottage
       Smith, A., labourer
                          Mount Gilbert
       Moorehouse, William
                          Crowe Glen
       Morton, Thomas, farmer
       P.O. Radio Station - G. R. Edwards in charge
                          __________

                       Glencairn Cottage
       Davison, Charles, gardener
                            Glendivis
       Cunningham, S. Knox
                     Glendivis Cottages
       Davis, F., gardener
       Vacant
                     Monkshill Cottage
       McMeekin, J.
                      Monkshill House
       Morrow, J., labourer
       Gibbons, H.
                    Monkshill Bungalow
       Vacant
                      Monk's Cottages
       McTier, J.
       Gillespie, A.
..........here is City Boundary
       Boyd, Mrs.
                    Thompson's Cottages
       Davidson, J., labourer

Glencairn Street
at 81 Ballygomartin Road

   1. Melville, Mrs.
   3. Adair, R., carter
   5. Thompson, D., plumber
   7. Maginnis, Mrs. A.
   9. Holden, Wm., iron turner
 11. Donaghy, William, R.U.C.
 13. McQuillan, William Joseph
 15. Morton, G., dealer
 17. Lowans, W.
 19. Montgomery, Mrs.
 21. Neill, W., motorman
 23. Tully, A.
 25. Lowans, Mrs. E.
 27. Porter, David
 29. Carroll, Thomas, iron turner
 31. McGladdery, W., book binder
 33. Hamill, T. J., secretary
 35. McCurley, R., fitter
 37. Stewart, C., bakery
 39. Patterson, R.
 41. Vacant
 43. Forsythe, Mrs.
 45. Vacant
 47. Millar, G.
 49. Cush, A.
 51. Clyde, William, iron moulder
 53. Lawther, William
 55. Hanna, Mrs. J.
 57. Adams, N. K., fitter
 59. Stephens, ?
 61. Murphy, ?
 63. McCartney, ?
 65. Topping, Thomas, tailor
 67. Silvey, Robert, bundling master
 69. Gaskin, James, fitter
 71. Fawcett, Andrew, shop assistant
 73. Graham, D., painter
 75. Shaw, James, labourer
 77. McBride, Mary I.
 79. McComish, J., cleaner
 81. Crothers, James, slater
 83. Davidson, H., fitter
 85. Wells, Mrs.
 87. Coey, Alexander, mechanic
 89. Gaston, James, fitter
 91. Douglas, A.
..........here is Glencairn Crescent
 93. Caulfield, ?, motor man
 95. Shaw, R.
 97. Popham, Mrs.
 99. Moore, Wilson, tenter
                          __________

   2. Bigger, Samuel, mechanic
   4. Mairs, John, printer
   6. Lennon, William, clerk
   8. Peden, James, insurance agent
 10. Gamble, S., upholsterer
 12. Johnston, W., fitter
 14. Mercer, Jams, shoe maker
 16. Vacant
 18. Johnstone, E. C., baker
 20. McDonald, Wm., sheet metal worker
 22. Tilly, Walter, printer
 24. Lindsay, Henry, conductor
 26. Harper, James, driver
 28. Shaw, T., joiner
 30. Hanna, Samuel, joiner
 32. McDermott, J.
 34. Thompson, J., packer
 36. McMurray, William, joiner
 38. Smyth, John, joiner
 40. McDowell, S. A., machinist
 42. True, H. G., labourer
 44. Graham, H.
 46. Hanna, G. H., coach painter
 48. Allely, Miss
 50. Smith, Miss H.
 52. Kerr, James, blacksmith
 54. Frazer, Samuel, manager
 56. Boyles, R. H., lead worker
 58. Albin, Mrs. E.
 60. Nixon, Thomas, baker
 62. Reid, William, painter
 64. Magee, John, fitter
 66. Shields, D.
 68. Lowry, Henry, fitter
 70. Bell, Miss Margaret
 72. McKane, A., salesman
 74. Williamson, S., labourer
 76. Magee, William, fitter
..........here is Glencairn Crescent
 78. Anderson, Mrs.
 80. Hood, ?
 82. Gordon, Edward, mat maker
 84. Graham, Herbert, fitter

Glencoe Park
at 734 Antrim Road

   1. Williamson, Mrs. Emily
   3. Gibson, Rev. Rupert, B.A., York Street Presbyterian Church
   5. Vacant ground
   7. Mitchell, Hooton, optician
   9. Dorman, David, timber agent
 11. Lyons, James, dental surgeon
13-15. Vacant ground
 17. Vacant
 19. Vacant
 21. nelson, W. A. R.
 23. Carson, R. H., electrical engineer
 25. McLaughlin, Mrs. M. E.
 27. Vacant
                         __________

       Vacant ground
 10. Vacant
       Vacant ground

Glencollyer Street
from 26 Crosscollyer Street to Mileriver Street

   1. Girvan, James, engineer
   3. Murphy, Alexander, joiner
   5. Rodgers, James, labourer
   7. Saunderson, Robt., plumber
   9. Steward, J., labourer (Stewart)
 11. Rosbotham, Samuel, joiner
 13. McClelland, Robert
 15. Thompson, Andrew, labourer
 17. Cartin, William, metal worker
 19. McCrea, Mrs. Janet
 21. Lyons, R. J.
 23. Wilgar, James
 25. Young, R.
 27. Mullan, John, compositor
 29. Wilgar, John, fitter
 31. Shaw, W. C., railwayman
 33. Hazlett, William
 35. Stewart, William J., rivetter
 37. Young, A., linen lapper
 39. Fulton, Thomas, painter
 41. Rea, John, plumber
 43. Hume, John, baker
 45. Gilchrist, John, plater
 47. Smyth, William, labourer
 49. Bell, William, millwright
 51. Devenney, Miss Annie
 53. Mills, W. J., labourer
 55. Cochrane, David
 57. Reid, A., labourer
 59. McCurdy, Henry, gardener
 61. Craig, James, fireman
 63. Green, Thomas, labourer
 65. Turner, ?
 67. Milligan, William, labourer (Millikin, William in 1943)
 69. McClinton, Samuel, carter
 71. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Williamson, W. J., superintendent
 75. Torrens, James, shop assistant
 77. Quinn, Mrs. S.
 79. Brown, W. A., driver
 81. Elwood, Robert, brick layer
 83. Burness, James, fitter
 85. Graham, T., cabinet maker
 87. Beck, John, overseer
 89. Walker, Mrs. E.
91-93. Vacant ground
 95. Burns, Mrs. Eliza
 97. Speers, Thomas, joiner
 99. Robinson, John, butcher
101. Lorimer, Miss Elizabeth
103. Jackson, Alexander, fitter
105. McDowell, Robert, painter
107. Turkington, Joseph, foreman
109. Linton, Mrs. M.
111. Beck, John, foreman
113. Johnston, C., labourer
                         __________

   2. Armour, Mrs. N.
   4. Spence, James, french polisher
   6. Thompson, M., guard
   8. Waterman, Samuel, guard
 10. Jenkins, William T., shop assistant
 12. Rules, Andrew, holder-up
 14. Davie, S.
 16. Burke, R., R.U.C.
 18. Bell, Thomas, plater
 20. Glass, Mrs. Rachael
 22. Townsend, Mrs. A.
 24. Hawkins, G., spinning master
 26. Wilson, John, rivetter
 28. Hunter, Andrew, labourer
 30. Kernaghan, J., plumber
 32. Macrory, William, labourer
 34. Shearer, Robert, labourer
 36. Stewart, John, shop assistant
 38. Belue, Mrs.
 40. McCalmont, Mrs. E.
 42. Gardiner, J., machine man
 44. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 46. Miller, Henry, shipwright
 48. Wasson, James, green keeper
       Mountcollyer P.E. School

Glendower Street
from 77 Cregagh Road to Earl Haig Park

   1. Sommerville, Mrs. Mary
   3. Telfer, Mrs. Jenet (Janet)
   5. Campbell, Albert, joiner
   7. Hunter, J. O., salesman
   9. Mercer, W. S., fitter
 11. McDonald, Alexander, clerk
 13. Tombe, G.
 15. Gardner, F., driver
 17. Wilson, Mrs.
 19. Gow, Mrs. Mary
 21. Eccles, Mrs. J.
 23. Cuthbertson, A., chemist's assistant
 25. McCully, Robert, plater
 27. Conway, William, electrician
 29. Kyle, J., joiner
 31. Palmer, W. C., pattern maker
 33. Craig, T., linen business
 35. Smyth, J., driver
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Russell, Isaac, electrician
 39. Robinson, S. B., driller
 41. Dawson, Robert, rivetter
 43. Gardiner, William, joiner
 45. Ralph, Mrs.
 47. Anderson, J. D., plater
 49. Gunning, James, traveller
 51. Little, D. C., moulder
 53. Waugh, David
 55. McCrory, Mrs. E. J.
 57. Graham, R. E.
 59. Hutton, A., iron turner
 61. McKibbin, James
 63. Reid, William, grocer
 65. Patterson, S., bread server
                         __________

   2. Steedman, Edward, electrician
   4. Kane, J. H., conductor
   6. Brown, W.
   8. Peden, John
 10. Creighton, Mrs. Betsy
 12. Campbell, Miss D.
 14. Martin, T., conductor
 16. Johnston, Thomas
 18. Anderson, James
 20. Magee, Miss Margaret
 22. Duggins, E.
 24. Sloan, James B., bookkeeper
 26. Boyd, Mrs. S.
 28. Carson, E. J., salesman
 30. Best, George, driller
 32. Gourley, Mrs. J.
 34. Hamilton, J., driver
 36. Hamilton, Thomas, cutter
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. McDowell, Samuel, clerk
 40. Heap, S., postman
 42. Ferguson, James, R.U.C.
 44. Carnaghan, James, joiner
 46. Cleland, J., labourer
 48. Lowry, Mrs.
 50. Lanigan, Daniel, clerk
 52. Vacant
 54. Frazer, T. A., linen business
 56. McCullough, J., cabinet maker
 58. Lace, James Edward
 60. Beal, C. H., traveller
 62. Vacant
 64. Craig, S., painter
 66. Stewart, J., joiner
 68. Gabbey, Samuel, fitter
 70. Campbell, Mrs. C.
 72. Mercier, J., labourer
 74. Caruth, W., driver

Glenfarne Street
from 61 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

       Side door
   1. Store
   3. Rafferty, John, labourer
   5. Briggs, John, driller
   7. Sewell, F., signalman
   9. Johnston, James, fitter
 11. Faulkener, James, labourer
 13. Orchin, Joseph C., plater
 15. Vacant
                          __________

       Side door
   2. Ruddy, S., driver
   4. Bryans, Joseph, labourer
   6. Hamilton, E.
   8. McFetridge, William, labourer
 10. Gaw, David, french polisher
 12. Guthrie, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Jordan, William, joiner
 16. Cairns, Miss E.
 18. Elwood, Thomas, labourer
 20. Robinson, John, driller
 22. Keers, J., confectioner

Glenfarne Street Upper
from 264 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

 17. Anderson, Margaret, grocer
 19. Johnston, William J., joiner
 21. Armstrong, J.
 23. Brown, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Cully, William, labourer
 27. Murphy, Mrs. E.
 29. McCann, C. J., store man
 31. Edgey, Samuel, inspector
 33. Parkes, R. H., machine man
 35. Campbell, Mrs. I.
 37. Moore, James, labourer
 39. Wilson, Mrs. C.
 41. Gordon, Henry, moulder
 43. Thomas, Mrs. Lena
 45. Lyttle, Robert, carter
 47. Irvine, William J., moulder
 49. McKeown, James, clerk
 51. Wylie, Alexander
 53. McMullan, W., R.U.C.
 55. Hennessey, C. A., machinist
 57. Gordon, Miss Annie
 59. Vacant
                          __________

 24. Mackey, William, grocer
 26. McNeilly, Matthew, labourer
 28. McMillan, Robert B., conductor
 30. Todd, Thomas, gardener
 32. Blair, Thomas, conductor
 34. Spray, Mrs. J. H.
 36. Bennett, Mrs. M. B.
 38. Bennett, J., clerk
 40. Fair, Mrs. F.
 42. Jordan, Mrs. Annie
 44. Lewis, John, labourer
 46. Seawright, Mrs. M.
 48. Gordon, Francis, window dresser
 50. Gamble, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Roy, R. H., store man
 54. Topping, William, labourer
 56. Corken, David, fitter
 58. Little, Mrs. Mary
 60. McGookin, A., window cleaner
 62. Boyles, Mrs. Mary
 64. Martin, David, cleaner
 66. Scott, Mrs. E.
 68. McCrea, Samuel, musician

Glengall Lane
Glengall Street to Grosvenor Road

       Owens, Miss Rachel, dispensary caretaker

Glengall Street
Great Victoria Street to Durham Street

       Side entrance to the Grand Opera House
..........here is Glengall Lane
       Glengall Street Dispensary - Medical officers, Dr. Kerr, Dr. C. Gardiner, Dr. G. Scarlett, apothecary, A. H. Storey; caretaker, Miss R. Owens; relieving officers, John Clarke and C. Thompson; nurses, Frances E. Carey, Jane McCormack and Jane Hunter
       Ulster Unionist Headquarters
   3. Ulster Unionist Council - President, The Rt. Hon. the Viscount Craigavon, D.L., M.P.; Vice-Presidents, The Marquess of Londonderry, K.G., M.V.O., P.C.; Rt. Hon. Sir Edward Archdale, Bart., D.L., M.L.  Hon. Secs. - Ly.-Col. Sir William Allen, D.S.O., D.L., M.P.; George Young, M.B.E., M.P.; Rt. Hon. J. M. Andrews, D.L., M.P.; Rt. Hon. Sir Dawson Bates, Bart., D.L., M.P.; Hon. Treas., Dr. William Gibson, J.P.; Secretary, Sir Wilson Hungerford, M.P. T.N.: 24601 (3 lines). T.A.: "Council, Belfast"
       Ulster Women's Unionist Council - President, Viscountess Craigavon;  Vice-Presidents, The Lady Cushendun, The Marchioness of Londonderry, D.B.E., J.P.; The Lady Carson, Mrs. McMordie, C.B.E., J.P.; Lady Dixon, D.B.E.; Hon. Treas., Mrs. Ainsworth Barr, C.B.E.; Secretary, Miss Molly R. Dickson. T.N.; 24601 (3 lines). T.A.: "Council, Belfast"
       36th Ulster Division Patriotic Fund
       Ulster Unionist Labour Association - President, Rt. Hon. J. M. Andrews, D.L., M.P.; chairman, Wm. Grant, J.P., M.P.; vice chairman, Senator Joseph Cunningham; hon. secretaries, Rt. Hon. J. F. Gordon, M.P., and H. Fleming; hon. treasurer, R. H. Coulter; organising secretary, Sir A. Wilson Hungerford, M.P.
       Grosvenor Hall Office and Annexe - (Kerr Memorial) - Revs. J. N. Spence (supt.), Rev. Alan R. Booth, B.A., LL.B., and Rev. A. Collins
   7. The Belfast Pleating Co.
   9. Burrell, D. B., trade laundry
 11. Mackintosh & Sons Ltd., confectioners (depot)
   "   Caley, A. J., & Son, confectioners (depot)
 15. Shane, D., & Son, wholesale confectioners
 17. Post Office Engineering Department
 57. Maxwell, Richard, publican
                         __________

   2. Great Northern Railway Co. (Ireland) traffic manager's office and parcel office

Glenhoy Drive
off Abetta Parade

   1. Dean, John, joiner
   3. Robinson, John, rivetter
   5. Quail, John
   7. Baxter, William
   9. McChesney, T., labourer
                          __________

   2. Gordon, George, labourer
   4. Thompson, William, plumber
   6. Herst, W.
   8. Gray, W. H.
 10. Vacant

Glenmachan Road
from 186 Belmont Road to Old Holywood Road

                               Altona
       Greeves, Mrs. Arthur
..........here is Quarry Road
                       Glenmachan Tower
       Shillington, T. C., linen merchant
       McMurray, R., gardener
                  The Cottage, Glenmachan
       Harvey, Robert, labourer
       Scott, William, chauffeur
                          __________

..........here is Cairnburn Road
       Glenmachan back gate
..........here is Quarry Road
                           Glen Ebor
       Black, Mrs. Charles W.
                       Glen Ebor Lodge
       McKeown, William, chauffeur

Glenmachan Street
at 394 Donegall Road

1-73. Vacant ground
 75. Williams, Mrs.
 77. Craig, W. J., rigger
 79. Bowden, J., postman
 81. Jamison, Mrs. E.
 83. Crompton, J., labourer
       Vacant ground
                          __________

   2. Slader, Nurse, C.M.B.
   4. McClelland, J., rivetter
   6. Smith, Alick, cutter
   8. Burns, Mrs. M. E.
 10. Wilson, Andrew, labourer
..........here is Broadway
 12. Vacant
 14. Dorman, S., linen lapper
 16. Monaghan, H., postman
 18. Donnelly, D., driver
 20. Stewart, S. A., manager
 22. Stewart, William, fireman
 24. Neill, James, printer
 26. Dickson, J., driver
 28. Simpson, James, fitter
 30. Boal, Ernest, bread server
 32. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 34. Hickson, Charles
 36. Conway, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Curry, ?
 40. Vacant
 42. Gillespie, H., porter
 44. Quail, W., painter
 46. Anderson, James, labourer
 48. Lee, Miss
 50. McCleery, Mrs. Annie
 52. Morrison, D., turner
 54. Moore, G.
 56. Vacant
 58. Turley, T., slater
 60. McKinney, Samuel, dealer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 62. Cunningham, J. H., labourer
 64. Morrison, Mrs.
 66. Blakley, Robert
 68. Cassells, Samuel, printer
 70. McDowell, J., painter
 72. Woods, Charles
 74. Hillen, Isaac, shoe maker
 76. Armstrong, Herbert, driver
 78. Montgomery, J. A., painter
 80. Anderson, M., labourer
 82. Skelton, William, labourer
 84. Law, Herbert, smith
 86. Walsh, George, labourer
 88. Carson, Samuel
 90. Donaghy, Ed., boot maker
 92. Garrett, William, labourer
 94. Watson, Joseph, labourer

Glenmore Street
from 210 Albert Bridge Road to Keatley Street

   1. Bloomfield and Pottinger Unionist Club
   3. Clegg, William H., fitter
   5. Windrim, Miss Agnes
   7. Porter, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Young, F. D., electrician
 11. Wright, Mrs. Jane
 13. Martin, Mrs.
 15. Long, ?
 17. Barclay, Thomas, baker
 19. Vacant
 21. Mitchell, William, driller
 23. McNeice, David
 25. Morrow, John, driller
 27. Thompson, H., lamp lighter
 29. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Paxton, Fred, labourer
 33. McMaster, Edward, labourer
 35. Gray, J. A., mechanic
 37. Stockman, James, provision curer
                          __________

       Back entrance to Belfast Public Baths, Templemore Avenue; Wilkinson, E., caretaker
       Ulster Hospital for Women and Children (back entrance)

Glenpark Street
from 81 Louisa Street to Ardilea Street

  1a. O'Kane, John, carpenter
..........here is Glenview Street
   3. McHugh, Miss E., grocer
   5. Sheridan, Thomas, labourer
   7. McGann, Thomas, dealer
   9. Connor, James F., seaman
                         __________

..........here is Antigua Street
2-4. Connolly, P., publican
   6. McGuinness, William, labourer
   8. Ardis, John, labourer
 10. Brown, John, labourer
 12. McKernan, Peter
   "   Sullivan, Mrs. Lizzie
 14. Marley, Mrs. Ann Jane
   "   McLaughlin, Miss
 16. McNeill, Frank, labourer
 18. Breen, Joseph, soldier
 20. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 22. Charleton, John
       Vacant ground
 34. Rocks, John F., labourer
 36. O'Halleron, Thos., labourer
 38. McNally, Robert, labourer
40-42. Flood, J., home bakery

Glenravel Street
off Clifton Street

   1. Belfast Mercantile College High School- Dr. R. H. Harte, M.A., Headmaster; Assistants: T. J. Hynes, B.Sc.; N. McCready, B.A.; J. H. Towell, B.A.; Miss J. Huxley, B.A.; Miss M. Wilson, B.A.; Miss D. Distance, M.A.; Miss O. Wilson, B.A.; Miss I. K. Martin, Miss E. B. Rainey, Miss A. Dickson, Miss B. Smyth; J. Agnew (drawing), W. E. G. Bell (physical training), Miss M. K. Beattie, B.A. (singing), Miss M. Cassells (domestic economy), Miss E. Craig (physical training)
 3a. Henchey, J., caretaker
   3. Belfast Mercantile College Business Training School - Miss K. Carlisle, F.C.T.S., Principal. Assistants: Miss M. Carlisle, Mrs. J. Bashford, Miss M. Wallace, Mrs. Adams
   5. Sherlock, Mrs. V.
   7. Dunlop, Mrs. Mary
   9. Lewin, Barnett, tailor
11-13. Garages
                              __________

       Belfast and Ulster Hospital for Diseases of the Skin. Honorary Attending Physicians - S. W. Allworthy, M.D.; E. B. Purdon, M.B. Honorary Secretary, E. B. Purdon; Matron, Miss S. Kennedy
       Glenravel Street Police Barracks, D. district (North Belfast) - R. E. G. Shillington, D.I.; Head Constable Nelson; Head Constable Irvine; Station Sergeant, L. Mahaffy
 10. Wilson, Miss G.
 12. Cobbe, Mrs. F.
 14. Murphy, William, assistant superintendent
 16. Mudd, H. W., warden
 18. McConville, Mrs. S.
 20. McGrory, M., plumber
 22. Goodwin, W., inspector

Glenrosa Street
from 48 Mervue Street to 65 Duncairn Gardens

   1. Grant, Mrs. Maria
   3. Bunting, S., iron turner
   5. McMeekin, Jane Eliza
   7. Hamilton, Mrs. C.
   9. Neill, Robert, fitter
 11. McDowell, Edward, labourer
 13. Crothers, Charles, joiner
 15. Foster, Mrs. Selina
 17. Madden, J., waggon builder
 19. Tate, D., shoe maker
 21. Stanfield, A., civil servant
 23. Johnston, J., blacksmith
 25. Bennett, Thomas, joiner
 27. McBride, Robert, painter
 29. Moore, A., labourer
 31. Wright, Mrs. S.
 33. Ellesmere, James, labourer
 35. Galloway, Alexander, carter
 37. McBroom, John, joiner
 39. McCreedy, Mrs. A.
 41. Riley, Thomas, linen lapper
 43. Bunting, T., ornamenter
 45. Holmes, James, joiner
 47. Stewart, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Upper Canning Street
 51. Anderson, Mrs.
 53. Taylor, D., smith's helper
 55. Reilly, W., labourer
 57. McCleery, Samuel, painter
 59. Savage, Mrs. A.
 61. Crooks, James, fitter
 63. McMillan, J., yarn dresser
 65. Turner, Mrs. Agnes
 67. Skelly, Mrs. A.
 69. Gray, James
 71. Hunter, George, engineer
 73. Liddell, Robert, carpenter

Glenrosa Street South
from 73 Spamount Street to 60 Duncairn Gardens

   1. Vokes, Mrs. A., confectioner
   3. Vacant
   2. Kearney, J. P., checker
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
   4. Moore, Hugh, fitter
   6. Brady, David, sett maker

Glenside Drive
from 2 Ballysillan Road to Glenside Parade

   1. Hydes, Thomas, private
   3. Kelly, David
   5. Glenside Cash Stores
                          __________

   4. Graham, Joseph
   6. McCabe, Robt. James, clerk
   8. Graham, Mrs. Rose
 10. Tate, Richard, joiner
 12. Rodgerson, Robert, lamp lighter

Glenside Parade
at 787 Crumlin Road

   1. Gateway
..........here is Glenside Drive
   3. Magill, T., grocer
   5. Armstrong, James, fitter
   7. Trew, A. H. P., conductor
   9. Cowell, Frederick
 11. Hamilton, V., dairyman
 13. McBurney, Thomas, flax dresser
 15. Sweeney, W., hackle maker
 17. Selby, William G., fitter
 19. Brady, D.
 21. McGrath, William, traveller
 23. Caldwell, J.
 25. Talbot, Charles, chemist
 27. McDowell, David S., iron turner
 29. Gibson, John, cashier
 31. Simpson, Hugh N.
 33. O'Loan, Miss E.
 35. Michael, Alexander, docker
 37. Sherrard, A., warehouseman
 39. McMillan, William, driller
 41. Walker, Thomas M.
                         __________

   4. Sharkie, Henry, driver
   6. Dolan, Annie
   8. Thompson, Jane
 10. Birks, James, driver
 12. Groves, Henry, trimmer
 14. Boyle, Edward, printer
 16. Gilroy, S., cook
 18. Riddell, John, draper
 20. Hill, M., fitter
 22. Finlay, John G., joiner
 24. Kellett, Thomas
 26. Hirschfield, Mrs. M.
 28. McCullough, Wm., painter
 30. Campbell, James, labourer
 32. Stewart, W. R., carter
34-36. Hogg Bros., builders
 42. Friel, Miss
 44. Gregg, W., hackle maker
 46. O'Connor, S., painter
 48. Wilson, David, checker
 50. Carson, Samuel, joiner
 52. Moore, Samuel, conductor
 54. Johnston, Edward, driver
 56. Hilditch, H. H., compositor
 58. Turkington, J., butcher
 60. Hogg, Harry, carpenter

Glenside Park
at 528 Crumlin Road

   1. Nimmick, W.
   3. Jones, Elias, painter
   5. Agnew, W. J.
   7. Manderson, William

Glentilt Place
from 250 Old Lodge Road to Tilley Street

   1. McFerran, James, publican
   3. Hamilton, M.
   5. Fife, J., plumber
   7. Jenkins, Robert
                          __________

   2. Crangle, Samuel, painter
   4. Fyffe, Mrs.
   6. Maguire, Mrs.
   8. Smith, T.
 10. Rourke, William J., labourer

Glentilt Street
from 262 Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

 1a. McGladdery, J., dealer
   1. Logan, D. G., plumber
   3. Boyd, T. George
   5. Mills, Alex., reeling master
   7. Forsythe, Mrs. Mary
   9. Duggan, Mrs. M.
 11. Millar, Sarah
 13. Braden, John, machinist
 15. Dewing, Alfred, labourer
 17. Livingstone, Mrs. Mary
 19. Getgood, Mrs. Rachel
 21. Nelson, Joseph, fitter
 23. McLaverty, Mrs.
 25. Devlin, R. J., clerk
 27. Bottling Store
27a. Bryans, W. S., assistant grocer
                         __________

   2. Brown, Sarah
   4. Clarke, Mary Jane
   6. Corry, William
   8. Brown, D., driller
 10. Rankin, William
 12. Thompson, Charles, painter
 14. Black, Miss Helen
 16. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 18. Johnston, Miss
 20. Bingham, William
 22. Heyburne, Miss May
 24. Nelson, Miss M. A.
 26. Johnston, T., machine man
 28. Downes, T., labourer
 30. Hodsmith, Margaret
 32. Nelson, Thomas Henry

Glentoran Street
from 106 Ravenhill Road to Lawnmount Street

..........here is Rathmore Street
   1. McMullen, Thomas, driver
   3. McCready, S. J., carter
   5. McLeish, Robert, rivetter
   7. Lenaghan, W. J., labourer
   9. McConkey, Mrs. G.
 11. Lemon, A., joiner
 13. Sloan, R., joiner
 15. Gibson, John, labourer
 17. Hulme, John, labourer (Hume in 1943)
 19. Hamilton, Robt., motorman
 21. Crooks, Samuel, labourer
 23. Cosgrove, J., labourer
 25. Currie, Mrs.
 27. Taggart, S., labourer
 29. McVeigh, Mrs. Louise
 31. Roberts, Richard
 33. Orr, Thomas, labourer
 35. Ogle, W. J., packer
 37. Atkinson, Richard, labourer
 39. Angus, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Mount Street
 41. Taylor, W. A., wholesale confectioner
 43. Grainger, Christie, fitter
 45. McConnell, John, labourer
 47. Halliday, John, labourer
 49. Deddis, William, carter
 51. Haylock, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Carson, Samuel, labourer
 55. Johnston, William, labourer
 57. Hall, William, labourer
 59. Mawhinney, M., labourer
 61. Hawthorn, N., labourer
 63. Bennett, Robert, labourer
 65. Coates, Samuel, labourer
 67. Carson, Samuel, labourer
 69. Stewart, W., machine man
 71. Scullion, J., turner
 73. McIlveen, Archibald, labourer
 75. Halliday, A., pattern maker
 77. Coey, George
                          __________

   2. Rourke, Thomas, cleaner
   4. Thomas, Mrs. Edith
   6. Barr, Joseph, driver
   8. Magill, W. J., carter
 10. Bradley, James, labourer
 12. Barr, John, labourer
 14. Somerville, Mrs. E.
 16. Kelly, James, labourer
 18. Armour, William, labourer
 20. Howe, William
 22. McMullan, Herbert, labourer
 24. McMullan, Mrs. Annie
 26. Cordner, Thomas, fitter
 28. Lowe, Mrs. G.
 30. Brown, Mrs.
 32. Maxwell, W. J., labourer
 34. Stevenson, Mrs. M.
 36. Piper, Victor R., clerk
 38. Irvine, ?
 40. Lynas, A.
 42. Johnston, William John
44-46. Wallace, D. J., clerk
..........here is Mount Street
46a. Beggs, J., chip shop
 48. Clarke, Victor, iron sorter
 50. Dunn, N., blind maker
 52. McWilliams, T., labourer
 54. McKibben, R.
 56. Casson, Samuel, saddler
 58. Fisher, Andrew, labourer
 60. Galbraith, T. S., painter
 62. Boyd, William John, labourer
 64. Crossley, William, labourer
 66. Flagherty, Albert, driller
 68. Robinson, D., rivetter
 70. Watson, John, labourer
 72. Reynolds, Mrs. E.
 74. Scullion, James, sawyer
 76. Davies, John E., joiner
 78. Coey, George, labourer

Glenvale Street
from 13 Woodvale Road to Woodvale Street

 1a. Cornett, A., dentist
   1. Baird, Mrs.
   3. McBride, Joseph, boot maker
   5. Carson, Carlyle, blacksmith
   7. Davison, Samuel, traveller
   9. Taggart, Miss, costumier
 11. Adams, Mrs. G.
 13. Moore, W. J., millwright
 15. Moore, William
 17. Park, William, clerk
 19. Robinson, Eliza A.
                          __________

   2. Cross, Thomas, driver
   4. McKittrick, J., bread man
   6. McCullough, John, engineer
   8. Davis, William J., rivetter
 10. Wright, Robert A., plumber
 12. Bamford, Mrs. D.
 14. Somers, Mrs. L.
 16. Alcorn, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Addidle, V., machinist
 20. Caughey, James, spinning master

Glenvarlock Street
from 124 Castlereagh Road to Quinton Street

   1. Harbinson, John A. W.
   3. Manson, Miss H.
   5. Hamilton, J., labourer
   7. Livingstone, J., labourer
   9. Fanning, James, labourer
 11. Clarke, C.
 15. Malone, Charles, chef
 17. Ritchie, Mrs. S.
 19. Curry, Mrs.
 21. Clarke, H., driver
 23. Hamilton, Alfred, fish monger
 25. Conacher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. McVea, William, welder
 29. Dickson, John, labourer
 31. Farmer, Henry
 33. Reid, Andrew, labourer
 35. Heaney, T., labourer
 37. McDonald, Thomas J., labourer
 39. Emerson, Robert
 41. Kelly, Samuel, tailor
 43. Bowden, Elizabeth
 45. Lowry, Samuel, blacksmith
 47. Heaney, William
 49. Childs, Thomas, blacksmith
 51. Cobban, Annie
 53. Firth, William, labourer
 55. Nellins, Robert, tailor
 57. Hewitt, W., iron turner
 59. Marshall, William, plumber
 61. Aitkin, George, plumber
 63. McCutcheon, A.
 65. Tearle, Frederick William, boot maker
                            __________

2-4. McCammon, Mrs. D.
   6. Stevenson, W. A., moulder
   8. Ferguson, John, labourer
 10. Armstrong, Mrs.
 12. McCartney, Edward, labourer
 14. Stevenson, A.
 16. Clark, John, plasterer
 18. Tate, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Tweedie, Mrs. Annie
 22. Mills, David, carter
 24. Clark, Hugh, labourer
 26. Scott, Thomas, driver
 28. Jackson, William, boot maker
 30. Campbell, Albert, window dresser
 32. Elwood, Thomas, driller
 34. Dougherty, Mrs. E.
 36. Anderson, Hugh, lamp lighter
 38. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
 40. Boyles, S., machine man
 42. Clarke, Mrs. Mary J.
 44. McKibben, William, engineer
 46. Irwin, Mrs. N.
 48. Campbell, D.
 50. O'Meara, William, plasterer
 52. Kelly, David, upholsterer
 54. Hutchinson, Mrs. F.
 56. Harbinson, William, labourer
 58. Patterson, Thomas, rivetter
 60. Hetty, William John, labourer
 62. Kane, Edward, labourer
 64. Martin, J., plasterer
 66. Irvine, Mrs. S.
 68. Reid, James, french polisher
 70. Whittla, Edward, plater
 72. Rainey, Edward, labourer
 74. Eddie, Henry, carter
 76. Hoy, G., carter
 78. Scott, Clark, fitter
 80. Walker, George, milkman

Glenview Street
from 150 Oldpark Road to Glenpark Road

 1a. Sacred Heart Presbytery - Rev. J. Macauley; Rev. D. Magennis, B.A., C.C.; Rev. John McPhillips, B.A., C.C.
   1. Dempsey, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Johnston, John, labourer
   5. Dickie, John, insurance collector
   7. Beattie, Samuel, labourer
   9. McAleenan, James, labourer
 11. Murray, John, labourer
 13. O'Connor, John, labourer
 15. McCarthy, Stephen, labourer
 17. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
 19. Fagan, James, labourer
 21. Fagan, Hugh, labourer
 23. Owens, John, labourer
 25. Sullivan, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Mooney, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Campbell, James, labourer
 31. Crawford, Patrick, dealer
 33. Gillan, Thomas, joiner
 35. Crawford, John, dealer
 37. Kearney, James, labourer
 39. Crossey, W., labourer
                           __________

   2. Morrison, J., butcher
   4. McDade, Mrs. Bella
   6. Shiels, Thomas, labourer
   8. McMullan, John, labourer
 10. Barr, Patrick, butcher
 12. Mulholland, John, labourer
 14. Cassidy, John, labourer
 16. Hamill, Mrs.
 18. Gillan, Bridget
 20. Dickey, Joseph, labourer
 22. Reid, Joseph, seaman
 24. McIntaggart, Mrs. J.
 26. Toner, Bridget
 28. Gall, Lean, labourer
 30. Crawford, Michael, dealer
 32. Donnelly, John, labourer
 34. Muldoon, Patrick, labourer
 36. Moans, Mrs. Jane
 38. Doherty, Ed., contractor
 40. McErlean, John, labourer
40a. Bean & Co., boiler and steam pipe coverers
 42. Savage, David
       St. Colmban's P.E. Schools - J. Beckett, principal of boys; Miss A. Doran, principal of girls
 52. Mahony, Chas., grocer
 54. McLoughlin, William, dealer
 56. Mulgrave, John, labourer
 58. Goodfellow, Patrick, dealer

Glenwherry Street
from 49 Swift Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Robinson, W. G., labourer
   3. Halliday, George, labourer
   5. Rainey, Sarah
   7. Harrison, Thomas
   9. Reid, Mrs.
 11. Lester, Thomas, watchman
 13. McWilliams, Mrs. A.
 15. Stewart, Miss Annie
 17. Hanna, Samuel, soldier
 19. McCoul, Matthew, labourer
 21. Whitley, John, labourer
 23. Greer, Archibald, labourer
 25. Taylor, H., sheet metal worker
 27. Rainey, Daniel
 29. Gillespie, Mrs., dealer
 31. McKee, David, labourer
 33. Halliday, James, baker
 35. White, T. F., labourer
 37. Gynn, James, labourer (Guinn, James, labourer in 1943)
 39. Magee, Robert, labourer
 41. Sheeran, Mrs.
 43. Ternahan, S., grocer
 45. Quinn, Mrs. Ellen
 47. McIlroy, Robert, labourer
 49. Parkinson, Harry
 51. Lyttle, J., labourer
 53. Scott, S., motor mechanic
 55. McCappin, C., linen lapper
 57. Waid, Mrs. Maggie
                            __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Beggs, Mrs. Esther
   6. Bowes, Herbert, boiler coverer
   8. McConnell, T.
 10. Currie, S., carter
 12. Harris, E., furnace man
 14. Simms, G. S., sailor
 16. Balmer, Mrs.
 18. Fleming, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Lewis, Walter, labourer
 22. Wallace, Miss Martha
 24. Lynas, Robert, labourer
 26. Weir, ?
 28. Hamilton, W. G., labourer
 30. Long, Robert, labourer
 32. Nabney, George, clerk
 34. Buchanan, A., labourer
 36. Scullion, James, engineer
 38. Magee, George, labourer
 40. Kennedy, James, driller
 42. Hillis, Herbert, labourer
 44. Angus, R. J., driller
 46. McCool, Mrs. Ellen

Glenwood Street
at 328 Shankill Road

   1. Balmer, Albert, labourer
   3. Chestnut, William, moulder
   5. Johnstone, William, tinsmith
   7. Maidment, W. S.
   9. Aiken, John
 11. Bowden, John, engineer
 13. Ross, Rachael
 15. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 17. Balmer, Mrs.
 19. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
 21. Finlay, Samuel, shop assistant
 23. Adams, Mrs.
 25. Irvine, Ernest, compositor
 27. Clements, William J., labourer
 29. Templeton, Mrs. J.
 31. Ross, Robert, driller
 33. Thompson, W. P., moulder
 35. Fenning, Mrs. Lily
 37. McKendry, Mrs. Thomas
 39. Crone, Robert, iron moulder
 41. Greer, George
 43. Clements, Henry, fitter
 45. Braden, G., machine man
 47. Graham, Herbert, fitter
 49. Beattie, George, labourer
 51. McMillan, George, moulder
 53. Thompson, Samuel, smith
 55. McClure, Elizabeth
 57. Glass, W. J., labourer
 59. McCormick, James, plumber
..........here is Azamor Street
 61. Scott, Alex., watch maker
 63. Martin, Mrs. Agnes
 65. Crawford, Robert, brick layer
 67. Kearney, Thomas, iron moulder
 69. Buchanan, James, iron moulder
 71. Howie, Walter, baker
 73. Moorhouse, John, labourer
 75. Hull, Mrs. Emily
 77. Turkington, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Wotton, Charles, joiner
 81. Rainey, R., tailor
 83. McFeeley, Robert, moulder
 85. Jackson, David, labourer
 87. McCormack, Mrs. Sarah
 89. Ritchie, Mrs. Bella
 91. Whitley, George, fitter
 93. Haveron, W.
 95. Hall, James, labourer
 97. Clarke, John, labourer
 99. McKinley, Alex., labourer
101. Barnett, James, file cutter
103. Smith, Robert, labourer
105. Malcolmson, Thomas, polisher
107. Montgomery, J., moulder
109. Laughlin, William J.
111. Larmour, Ernest, packer
113. Kelly, Fredk., engine driver
115. Ferris, Mrs. W.
117. Foster, Robert
119. Williamson, George, labourer
121. McKenna, Emily, weaver
123. Bell, Adam, boiler maker
125. Watters, James, labourer
127. Douglas, Mrs. E.
129. English, William
131. Dalzell, William, grinder
133. McKeown, E., labourer
135. McQuade, James, clerk
137. Gamble, Mrs.
                          __________

   2. McMullan, James, grocer
   4. Gilmore, David, labourer
   6. Crawford, Mrs. E.
   8. McCann, Mrs. E.
 10. Milligan, Mrs. J.
 12. Ritchie, Mrs. E.
 14. Smith, Robert, labourer
 16. Logan, Mary A.
 18. Hamill, Parker, plater
 20. Boden, Martha
 22. Edwards, Robert, watchman
 24. Simpson, S., fitter
 26. Cranston, D. James, moulder
 28. Horne, John, labourer
 30. Gilmore, Samuel, bleacher
 32. McFarlane, David, plater
 34. Watson, William J., labourer
 36. Jackson, Stonewall
 38. Kirkpatrick, W., engine driver
 40. Balmer, S. T., labourer
 42. Quate, George
 44. Quail, John, lamp lighter
 46. Braiden, William, machine man
 48. Hamilton, Henry, labourer
 50. Moore, Edmund, clerk
 52. McClimonds, G., clerk
 54. Ellis, Mrs. Mary Ann
 56.Peacock, Mrs. E.
 58. Taylor, Robert, fitter
 60. Connolly, Mrs. Charlotte
 62. Brackenridge, Mrs.
 64. Gibson, Mrs. Hessie
..........here is Azamor Street
66-70. Donnelly, Samuel, grocer
 72. Willis, Mrs. Annie
 74. McFeely, William, labourer
 76. McNaught, Fredk., polisher
 78. Higginson, W. J., labourer
 80. Rafferty, John, labourer
 82. Dunlop, George, butcher
 84. Ballard, James, baker
 86. Redpath, J., carter
 88. Johnston, David
 90. Wilson, Thomas
 92. Smyth, J. B., labourer
 94. Dunleavey, W. J., bundler
 96. Smith, Henry
 98. Magee, Miss Mary
100. McCallum, D., labourer
102. Sherlock, Thomas
104. Houston, Alex., labourer
106. Williams, S., moulder
108. Robinson, Gilbert J., brass finisher
110. Horne, John, labourer
112. Linden, Samuel, carpenter
114. Morrow, H.
116. McIlveen, Robert, flax dresser
118. Campbell, William, labourer
120. Smyth, John, fitter
122. Bleakley, J., brick layer
124. Murphy, Thomas, painter
126. Popham, Henry, labourer
128. Greer, Mary Ann
130. Gordon, John, foreman
132. Mitchell, William
134. Lawson, Henry D., labourer
136. Buchanan, James, labourer
138. Godden, Mrs. A.
140. Derby, Robert, carpenter
142. Surgenor, Mrs. J.

Gloucester Street
from 159 Victoria Street to Montgomery Street

1-3. Downey & Co., boot and shoe factors
5-9. Cotter & Co. Ltd., Oil and Chemical Merchants. T.N.: 21074 (2 lines)
..........here is Seymour Street
 11. Skelton, J., & Co., clothing manufacturers
 13. Stores
 15. Agnew, Isaac, Ltd., back entrance
 17. Hanna, John, Automobile Engineer
 19. Magennis, Miss
 21. McEntee, Miss, costumier
 23. Reilly, Mrs. Mary J.
25-27. Demolished
29-31. Car Hire Service - Prop. J. Crilly
 31. Belfast Plaza Ltd.
 33. The Grand Billiards Hall
                           __________

   2. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Manager, W. A. Allen
4-8. Alexander, W. H., Ltd. (back entrance)
 10. McKeever, Mary
 12. McStravick, J., moulder
 14. Lynch, Mrs. C.
..........here is Seymour Street
       St. Comgall's Male P.E. School - W. F. O'Shea, principal
 20. Lynott, J., stoker
 22. Nolan, George
 24. McGoldrick, Margaret
 26. Torley, Mrs.
 28. Wilson, John J., carter
 30. Rea, Joseph, labourer
 32. McCrickard, Patrick
 34. India Tyre & Rubber Co. Ltd.
 36. McClements & Waring, plumbers
38-48. Dougal, A., & Son, carriers (stabling and stores)
 50. Ritchie, A. Forbes, M.R.C.V.S.
 52. King, Susan
 54. McGirvan, James, labourer

Goodison Park
from Hesketh Road to Hesketh Park

vacant ground

Gordon Street
from 43 Hill Street to 2 Corporation Street

1-13. Wilson Bros., sack merchants (side entrance)
15-17. Customs and Excise Bonded Warehouse, Stack Z - Boyd & Co; Offices, 25-33 Hill Street
19-23. Vacant
 25. Sutton & Co. Ltd., Carriers and Forwarding Agents. T.N.: 21048 (2 lines) R. Nolan, Manager
 27. Vacant
 29. Milligan, R. G., & Son, wholesale grocers, etc.
 31. Barkley & Hutton, engineers
                         __________

2-16. Kennedy, W. W., & Co. (stores)
 18. Morrow, J. H., tea merchant
 20. McGarry & Campbell, agents
 22. Vacant
 24. Burns, David, labourer
 26. McAnally, James, labourer
 28. Porter, E. J., labourer
 30. Gribbon, James, labourer
 32. McVicker, Mrs.
 34. Hamil, J., labourer
 36. Arthurs, E., labourer
 38. Clinton, George, labourer
 40. Jackson & Co., stores
 42. McKenna, R. J., publican
..........here is Dunbar Street
 44. McKinney & Hamilton, boot factors
 46. Mayne, Boyd & Son Ltd.

Gortfin Street
at 98 Cavendish Street

   1. Cosgrove, James, plasterer
   3. Martin, Hugh, driver
   5. Nulty, Frank, shunter
..........here is Iris Drive
   7. Anderson, James, crane man
   9. McCallum, James, bar man
 11. Delaney, John, labourer
 13. Quinn, James, bread server
 15. McCrory, Francis, labourer
 17. Davey, James, labourer
                           __________

 2a. Smith, Thomas
   2. Duffy, Edward, cleaner
   4. Morrissey, Mrs. Lucy
   6. Gallagher, Patrick, labourer
   8. Bellew, Michael
 10. Gorman, Joseph
 12. Maguire, Mrs. Bridget
 14. O'Neill, Mrs.
 16. Shannon, Frank, watchman
 18. McDade, P., labourer
 20. McManus, William
 22. McAuley, John, labourer
 24. Morrison, Mrs. Rose
 26. McKinney, Miss Mary
 28. Branney, James, carter

Gosford Place
at 19 Gosford Street

   2. Maxwell, David, yarn dresser
   4. Atkinson, Michael, labourer
   6. Eades, Walter, painter
   8. Stead, Hugh, wire worker
 10. Wilson, David, labourer
 12. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Munn, Thomas, labourer
 16. Vacant

Gosford Street
from 36 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Skillen, D., boot maker
   3. Coburn, David, labourer
   5. Jordan, James, van man
   7. Saunders, John, labourer
   9. Beatty, George, paper cutter
 11. Coburn, R., labourer
 13. Finlay, J., labourer
 15. Crawford, Miss
 17. Reid, H., plumber
 19. Coulter, John, carter
..........here is Gosford Place
 21. Vacant
 23. Brown, Margaret
                          __________

   2. Bell, Mrs. I.
   4. Doherty, Edward, labourer
   6. Reid, W., fruit dealer
   8. Mackay, Alex., labourer
 10. Bunting, Miss Sarah
 12. Walker, Thomas J., carter
 14. Wright, Mrs.
 16. Keery, Robert
 18. Gribben, Samuel, weaver
 20. Keery, Frank, fitter
 22. McKeown, J., docker
 24. Heslip, Robert, labourer
 26. Parkinson, Herbert, painter
 28. Devlin, George
 30. Dickson, William, labourer

Gotha Street
from 24 Lismore Street to Roslyn Street

   1. Davis, T., linen lapper
   3. McConnell, Hugh, mattress maker
   5. Scott, William, cleaner
   7. Hanley, W., labourer
   9. Gray, James, labourer
 11. Murray, Mrs. Mary I.
 13. Cummings, Mrs. M.
 15. McFarland, E., labourer
 17. Black, J., labourer
 19. Reid, James
 21. Shields, James, labourer
 23. Snodden, John, grocer
                           __________

   2. Bittle, Miss Mary
   4. Currie, R., linen lapper
   6. Dunlop, Mrs. E.
   8. Burke, Robert
 10. Gourley, T., labourer
 12. Atcheson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. McMaster, Robert
 16. Campbell, B., packer
 18. Payne, Miss E.
 20. Millar, John, labourer

Grace Avenue
at 44 Woodcote Avenue

   1. Hoey, T., moulder
   3. Lyle, William, foreman
   5. McClean, William, fitter
   7. McVeigh, Frank
   9. McClenaghan, J.
 11. Scott, Samuel
 13. Sweet, Henry, fitter
 15. Gilchrist, George, provision assistant
 17. Rudge, Mrs. Annie
 19. Bowden, John
 21. Henderson, Robt., civil servant
 23. Hamilton, Louisa
 25. Ferguson, Isabella
 27. Morrow, Thomas, carter
 29. Wright, George
 31. Stewart, Margaret
 33. Esplin, James, engineer
 35. Ellis, William, plumber
 37. Dillon, T. H.
 39. Bassett, J., labourer
 41. Dowie, William, warehouseman
 43. Clark, Robert, driver
 45. Worrall, J., fitter
 47. Hamilton, George, printer
 49. Savage, J., shop assistant
 51. O'Neill, A., baker
 53. Smyth, Mrs.
 55. Nelson, J. A., electrician
 57. Hunter, James, printer
 59. Bowden, William
 61. McCormick, Mrs.
 63. Patterson, A., clerk
 65. Lecky, Robert
 67. Mayne, M.
 69. Haire, G., bread server
 71. Barr, G. M., cabinet maker
 73. Brown, Matthew
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
 75. Campbell, J.
 77. Parkes, William Frederick
 79. McGowan, Miss W. G.
 81. Orr, John
 83. Mahon, William, foreman
 85. Vacant
 87. Allen, Miss A.
89-91. Vacant
 93. Poots, Samuel
 95. Monteith, Marcus
 97. Clarke, H. McC.
 99. Stevenson, Hugh N., draughtsman
101. McIlhaggie, Henry
                         __________

   2. Beattie, S., grocer
   4. Moody, Mrs. E. J.
   6. Patton, Robert
   8. Finney, Thomas, plasterer
 10. Walker, Mrs. E. S.
..........here is Bramcote Street
 12. Thomas, E. A., dental mechanic
 14. Hoey, T.
 16. Bustard, William
 18. Cameron, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Kensington Avenue
 26. Negus, Mrs.
 28. Saunderson, Mrs.
 30. Hogan, Mrs. S.
 32. Vacant
 34. Anderson, William
 36. Kelly, Mrs. M.
..........here is Glenbrook Avenue
 38. Nicholl, J., dairy
 40. Shields, J.
42-44. Wright, R., dairyman
..........here is Lichfield Avenue
 46. Johnston, W., & Co., vinegar and pickle manufacturers
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
 48. Connery, T. F., insurance agent
 50. Scott, Robert, joiner
 52. Gribben, Robert
 54. Hamilton, E., manager
 56. Hughes, W. H., R.U.C.
..........here is Clarendon Avenue

Grace Street
from 14 Hamilton Street to Henrietta Street

   1. Baxter, William, groom
   3. Cooper, Mrs.
   5. McKinney, James, electrician
   7. Downey, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Hanna, J., labourer
 11. Clinton, William, butcher
 13. O'Donnell, Mrs. Mary
 15. Higgins, William, coal vendor
 17. Gilmartin, Daniel, shop assistant
 19. Gateway
..........here is Russell Street
 21. Gilbey's stables and garage
                         __________

   2. McIlvenny, Bernard, labourer
   4. Joyce, P., packing case maker
   6. McMullan, Archibald, pavior
   8. Harper, James, labourer
 10. Stitt, William, carter
 12. Norwood, G., tram driver
 14. Mahood, William
 16. McGrillen, C., butcher
 18. Moore, James, labourer
 20. Doran, Mrs. C.
..........here is Russell Street
 22. McCaw, Frederick, & Co. (workers entrance)
 24. Bunting, Mrs.

Gracehill Street
from 174 Oldpark Road to Glenview Street

   1. Maguire, A., grocer
   3. Evans, Arthur, soldier
   5. Crudden, Mrs.
   7. Crudden, Patrick, carter
   9. McCullough, Robert, seaman
       Sacred Heart Parochial Hall
 15. Malocco, D., tarrazzo worker (terrazzo)
 17. Curran, Patrick, driver
 19. Connolly, Mrs. Bridgett
 21. Mathers, Mrs. Mary
 23. Rocks, Henry, coal man
 25. Fitzpatrick, Miss M.
 27. Cassidy, P., labourer
 29. Healey, Thomas, labourer
 31. Trainor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. McMahon, William, joiner
 35. McKeown, Mrs.
 37. Hughes, James, labourer
 39. McPoland, Mrs. Jane
 41. Convery, J., bleacher
 47. Gateway
 49. Hunter, Hugh, carter
 51. McGroarty, William, labourer
 53. Gateway
 55. McGroarty, M., labourer
 57. Rainey, Thomas, labourer
59-61. Gateway
 63. Cravaghan, Henry, labourer (Canavan, William in 1943) (Cravaghan, Henry in 1918)
 65. Rogan, F., fish tackle maker
67-69. Gateway
 71. Roberts, William, labourer
 73. McPhillips, Daniel, labourer
 75. Gateway
 77. Stewart, Frank, labourer
 79. Hurst, Mrs. Amelia
 81. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary J.
 83. Mulholland, R., labourer
 85. McCaffery, Samuel, labourer
 87. McDonald, Bridget
 89. Murray, Alice
 91. Rocks, Mrs. Bridget
 93. Barnes, Margaret
 95. McCann, William, labourer
 97. Boyles, Robert, labourer
 99. Creevey, Patrick, labourer
                           __________

   2. McGahen, P., labourer
   4. Irvine, G., labourer
   6. Seawright, Miss Lizzie
   8. Loughran, Samuel, labourer
 10. Corrigan, Mary
 12. Sheridan, Edward, store man
 14. Burns, J., seaman
 16. Mulvenna, P., warder
 18. Forsythe, Mrs. S.
 20. McLarnon, Daniel
 22. Shields, Peter, carter
 24. Crockford, James, labourer
 26. Coyle, Miss Annie
 28. Fanning, John, conductor
 30. Cooke, Thomas, clerk
 32. Pimley, William, baker
 34. Spence, David, labourer
 36. Devenny, Alex., joiner
 38. Grue, Thomas, bar man
 40. Hughes, Frank, flax dresser
 42. Lucas, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Grimley, Gerald, butcher
 46. Sparks, Patrick J., abbatoir worker (abattoir)
 48. McLaughlin, Gerald, milk vendor
 50. Grego, George, coal vendor

Grafton Street
at 67 Beresford Street

   1. McCormick, S., labourer
   3. Bruce, S., labourer
   5. Easton, George
   7. Paxton, Mrs. M.
   9. Johnston, Mrs. Agnes
                           __________

   2. Maxwell, George, labourer
   4. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
   6. Irvine, Mrs. Annie
   8. McCrory, Miss Margaret
 10. Megarry, Archie, labourer

Graham Gardens
off New Street at 132 Cregagh Road

       Vacant ground
   5. Larmour, W.
   7. McGimpsey, Wm., builder
                         __________

   2. Mission Hall
   4. Wright, Robt., electrician
   6. Emerson, ?, milk vendor
   8. White, J. H., insurance official
 10. Connolly, Robt., traveller
12-18. Vacant
       Vacant ground

Graham's Place
from 92 Bridge End to Middlepath Street

   1. Side door
   5. McCurry, Mrs. H., dealer
   7. Brown, R., commission agent
                           __________

2-4. Side door
   6. Smyth, John, labourer
   8. Gaudie, W. G., tramway man
 10. McCabe, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Doherty, Miss
 14. Keatings, Mrs.
..........here is Kearney's Court
 16. Stephenson Fat Refining Co. Ltd. T.N.: 57319

Grampian Avenue
at 65 Holywood Road

   1. Kerr, Dr. Graham
3-5. Stores
   7. Logan, David, checker
   9. Ferguson, Miss, dress maker
 11. Wilson, Mrs.
 13. McLeod, Neil, boiler maker
 15. Lytle, T. H., evangelist
 17. Anderson, Mrs.
 19. Parkinson, Mrs. F.
 21. Coey, Mrs. Mary E.
..........here is Grampian Street
 23. Anderson, Mrs.
 25. Crowe, George, foreman
 27. Crockard, Hugh, joiner
 29. Side door
                           __________

 2a. Richards, Mrs. H. J., confectionery and tobacconist
 2b. Hunter Bros., boot repairers
 2c. Allington, ?, supper saloon
   2. McBride, D. A., painter
   4. McKay, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Johnston, Joseph
   8. Higgins, Miss
 10. Campbell, Mrs.
 12. Ramsey, William, plumber
 14. Parker, Mrs.
 16. Thomson, George J.
 18. Nelson, David, driller
 20. Farren, James, traveller
 22. Atwell, ?
 24. Arbuckle, Mrs.
 26. Annan, William, engineer
 28. Davidson, Mrs. J. E.
 30. Walker, Mrs.
 32. Adair, W. R.
 34. Side door

Grampian Street
from 25 Holywood Road to 21 Grampian Avenue

   1. Bishop, Mrs.
   3. Jeffrey, Samuel
   5. Press, William, fitter
   7. Houston, Ernest, clerk
   9. Belshaw, John, tenter
 11. Napier, William, iron turner
 13. Blakley, Mrs.
 15. Mason, William, machine man
 17. Boyle, G.
 19. McNarry, Edward
 21. McClure, Robert, painter
 23. McQuaide, Robert, store man
 25. Brooks, William, linesman
                           __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Brown, William, joiner
   8. Murphy, James, labourer
 10. Baxter, Mrs.
 12. Corrin, Albert, labourer
 14. McLarnon, John, labourer
 16. McClure, James, joiner
 18. Dugan, John, fitter

Grand Parade
at 274 Castlereagh Road

   1. Calvert, T. H.
   3. Garage
   5. McMullan, William, builder
   7. Hamilton, Thos., bread server
   9. McIlhagga, John, foreman
 11. Thompson, Robt., linen lapper
..........here is Orby Drive
 13. Taylor, John H., master mariner
 15. Austin, James, builder
 17. McMurray, John, foreman
 19. Webb, Mrs.
 21. Camlin, D., nursery man
 23. Jones, Mrs.
 25. Fairley, F. H., joiner
 27. Pritchard, W. H.
 29. Cheery, E., manager
 31. McMeekin, John, painter
 33. Shortt, Walter, civil servant
 35. Harwood, W. O., inspector
 37. Mercer, W. S., traveller
 39. Anderson, Mrs. M. J.
 41. Patterson, H. G.
 43. McCall, W., wholesale provision merchant
 45. Cliff, Robert
 47. Gaffin, R. G., engineer
 49. Vacant
 51. Jewell, J.
 53. Harper, H., violinist
 55. McKee, Maxwell, insurance agent
 57. Rankin, W. H., insurance agent
 59. Frayne, F. W. (Prayne, F. W. in 1943)
 61. Crozier, Thos., bank official
 63. Biggar, Thomas
       Vacant ground
                          __________

   2. Glen Regal Laundry
   4. Tolland, Miss, ladies' hairdresser
   6. McCorry, S., chemist
   8. Gamble, Robert, butcher
 10. McVeigh, Samuel, driver
 12. Wilson, A., baker
..........here is Orby Drive
 14. Ravey, Mrs. A.
 16. Peters, Richard C., R.U.C.
 18. Crawford, H.
 20. Kirker, Allan, hairdresser
 22. Vacant
 24. McCann, Frederick, engineer
 26. Spence, John
 28. Montgomery, Mrs. A. R.
 30. Douglas, James, traveller
 32. Cardwell, Fredk., stationer
 34. McCallan, Robert G.
 36. Gee, Eric Gordon, engineer
 38. Millen, Mrs. Marion
 40. Millen, R. J., salesman
 42. Carse, Arthur H., teacher
 44. Rogers, Joseph
 46. Kelly, Helen E.
 48. Steele, W. J.
 50. Bailie, W. J.
 52. Huston, ?
 54. Harper, John
 56. Brown, Arthur W.
 58. Thompson, W. T., draughtsman
 60. McCracken, S.
 62. Vacant
 64. Bush, Miss M. E.
        Vacant ground

Grand Parade
(Bloomfield Section)
at 43 Dunraven Park

 97. Harvey, Henry
 99. Boyle, William
101. French, Walter
103. Hunsdale, Margaret
105. Wray, Joseph
107. Davidson, Hugh
..........here is Dunraven Park
109. Charters, S. A.
113. Holmes, Sydney George
115. Ireland, J.
117. Park, Thomas
119. Palfrey, Hugh
..........here is Dunraven Parade
123. Wright, Thomas
125. Roberts, Richard
127. Girvan, Elizabeth
129. McCarter, William
131. Walker, Richard
133. Walker, Charles
                         __________

..........here is Dunraven Gardens
100. Vacant
102. Ireland, James, boot repairer
104. Graham, John
106. Braniff, Thomas, joiner
..........here is Dunraven Park
        Ten houses in course of erection

Grangeville Drive
at 19 Grangeville Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Beattie, Miss
   3. Dodds, Miss C.

Grangeville Gardens
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Shaw, Mrs.
   3. Whitten, J.
   5. Humphreys, R. J.
   7. Barnes, J., teacher
   9. Glendinning, Mrs. E.
 11. McFarlane, William
 13. Briggs, Mrs. M.
 15. Knox, Mrs. I. W.
 17. Morrison, Mrs.
 19. Palmer, Fredk., inspector
..........here is Grangeville Drive
                             Tyrella
       Sweet, Frederick, traveller
                          Rostrevor
       McCurdy, J. P.
 27. Sharp, S., foreign correspondent
 29. Ruddick, John, traveller
 31. Crawford, Ernest J., chemist
 33. Johnston, Arthur J., clerk
 35. Kinkead, H. A., secretary
 37. Hayes, R., bank official
 39. Ewart, Robert H.
 41. Johnston, Edgar C. S.
 43. Robertson, James
 45. Beatty, Mrs. E. E.
 47. Clarke, E. C.
 49. Ingram, E. R., manager
 51. Powell, Thomas, accountant
 53. Nesbitt, William H.
 55. Curry, Thomas, salesman
 57. Clugston, W. I.
                          __________

   2. Robinson, C. H., inspector
   4. Green, Brian
   6. O'Neill, Miss A. M.
   8. Smith, James H.
 10. Beacon, Thomas
 12. Houston, Jas. R., Corporation official
 14. Parr, A. H., chartered accountant
 16. Fitton, Jack, lecturer
 18. Vacant
 20. Burrows, T. A., Corporation official
 22. Darroch, Miss Eleanor
 24. Wilson, Mrs.
 26. Hood, R. G., chemist
 28. Rea, Mrs. George
 30. Morrow, W. G., representative
 32. Moore, Robert
 34. King, Pastor H. E.
 36. McKeown, N.
       Vacant ground
 40. Laslett, George, A.C.A.
 42. Cotter, Norbert
 44. Nelis, R., clerk
 46. Dallas, John C., bookkeeper
 48. McBride, Mrs. J., jun.
 50. Russell, Mrs.
 52. Milward, Rev. Frederick
 54. McMaster, D., clerk
 56. Love, R., preacher
 58. Stanfield, William
..........here is Donegall Park
.....................(Finaghy)..............

Gransha Park
off Glen Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant
   3. Fusco, A., confectioner
   5. Mullin, A.
7-9. Vacant ground
 11. Bryan, F., electrical contractor
 13. Mason, C., civil servant
 15. Vacant ground
 17. Gallagher, ?, assurance agent
 19. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Greenan, James
   4. Corvin, H. C., accountant
   6. Dunniece, Hugh, accountant
   8. McGonigle, Robert, teacher

Granville Street
from 117 Leeson Street to 279 Grosvenor Road

   1. Doherty, Patrick
   3. McCavanagh, Mrs. C.
   5. O'Neill, Catherine, weaver
   7. O'Hara, Gerry, attendant
   9. Brady, Peter, labourer
 11. Burns, John, labourer
 13. McCorry, James, machinist
 15. McDonnell, Mrs. Teresa
 17. Collins, James, labourer
 19. McIlmurray, Henry, labourer
 21. Collins, James, labourer
 23. McHugh, Pat., labourer
 25. McDonnell, Alexander
 27. Maginn, Thomas, labourer
 29. Keenan, Alexander, motorman
 31. Coulter, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Mullan, John, labourer
 35. Neeson, Patrick
                          __________

   2. Corr, Arthur, hair dresser
   4. Ward, Nicholas, store man
   6. McIvor, Louis, shoe maker
   8. Green, James, postman
 10. McNally, James, milk vendor
 12. Vacant
 14. McFadden, J., glazier
 16. McAteer, Mrs. Mary
 18. Heggarty, M., smoother
 20. Small, Edwd., labourer
 22. McMullan, Francis, fitter
 24. Sheith, James, farmer (Skeath, James, farmer in 1943)
 26. McCann, William, labourer
 28. Kelly, William, publican

Grasmere Gardens
from 144 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Lewis, H. L.
   3. Shribman, I. S., draper
   5. Fitzpatrick, V.
   7. Macartney, Mrs. J.
   9. Adler, H.
 11. Watt, Samuel, grocer
 13. Kennedy, R. A., grocer
 15. Maguire, A., school master
 17. McCracken, R. J.
 19. Beattie, Miss L.
 21. Nesbitt, R., Customs and Excise
                           __________

   2. Smyth, R., solicitor
   4. Comerton, T. J., manager
   6. Clarke, R.
   8. Magowan, W. S., engineer surveyor
 10. Fullerton, Mrs.
 12. Vacant
 14. Buchanan, J., draughtsman
 16. Shapiro, L.
 18. Armstrong, Frederick
 20. Hill, William, buyer
 22. Penpraze, N., art master

Gray's Lane
from 775 Antrim Road to Greencastle

..........here is Graymount Drive
 55. Totten, William, engineer
 57. O'Neill, Mrs.
 59. McMeekin, J. W., painter
 61. O'Neill, Mrs.
 63. Lynas, John, stoker
 65. McClung, W. J., labourer
..........here is Graymount Park
       Hamilton, R., green keeper
                         Mount Moan
       Vint, Mrs. Jonathan

Graymount Crescent
from Graymount Road to Graymount Park

   1. Pearson, Mrs. A.
   3. Anderson, W.
   5. Scarlett, John, porter
   7. Long, T. A., electrician
   9. Chappell, Edward, clerk
 11. McMillen, William J.
 13. Doherty, Richard
 15. White, E., labourer
 17. Hanley, Mrs.
 19. Barfoot, Frederick
 21. Gray, R.
 23. Gray, John
 25. Crothers, T., engineer
 27. Roddie, David
29-31. Vacant ground
 33. Colvin, R.
 35. Stanford, J. C., salesman
 37. Lyle, W.
 39. McFall, Hugh, labourer
 41. Gordon, R., driver
 43. Jones, G.
 45. Young, A., painter
 47. Boomer, Mrs.
 49. Semple, Thomas, labourer
 51. Davison, John
 53. Magee, James
 55. Lynn, J. E., electrician
 57. Meek, John, moulder
 59. Falconer, Joseph, seaman (Faulkner, Joseph, seaman in 1943)
 61. Hughes, W.
 63. Guilfoyle, W. H., agent
 65. Christie, Thomas, labourer
 67. Bell, Walter
 69. McClean, Harry
 71. Vacant
 73. Stewart, A.
 75. Mitchell, James
                         __________

   2. Gilchrist, Mrs. M.
   4. McGarry, J., iron moulder
   6. Harrison, John
   8. Rogers, James
 10. Sandes, Miss Doreen
 12. Dodds, John, postman
 14. Gourley, Mrs. E.
 16. McGuickin, ?
 18. Shaw, A., gardener
 20. Lennox, Frederick, driver
 22. Fox, Robert, seaman
 24. Usher, Bertrand
 26. Henderson, J. W., clerk
 28. Jameson, Alexander
 30. Goggins, Thomas
 32. McIlwaine, William J.
 34. McKeown, F. W., fitter
 36. Robinson, James
 38. Lamberton, S., traveller
 40. MacMillan, Saml. T., journalist

Graymount Drive
from 55 Gray's Lane to Graymount Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Graymount Road
 57. Miskimmon, Mrs.
 59. Simpson, Mrs.
 61. Martin, Frank, driver
 63. Brians, W.
       Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Butler, James, traveller
   4. Watson, William, driver
   6. Glenn, Mrs.
   8. Hunter, Robert, warder
 10. Reid, David
 12. Coates, F., coach builder
 14. Esler, William, joiner
 16. Taylor, Samuel, traveller
 18. Conkey, Charles, draper
 20. Forde, Edwd., insurance agent
 22. Morrow, Mrs.
 24. Barnett, Jack, labourer
 26. Cowan, Samuel, labourer
 28. Noble, James
 30. Wright, Hugh, electrician
 32. Duncan, Frederick
 34. McMillen, Mrs.
 36. Topping, Mrs.
 38. Downey, John, smith
 40. Carroll, Mrs.
 42. McIlwaine, W. J.
 44. McCleery, James, clerk
 46. Cleland, A., salesman
 48. McCann, John, labourer
 50. Turkington, Mrs.
 52. Cathcart, J., painter
 54. Thorpe, J. R.
 56. Todd, James, labourer
 58. Graham, Robert
 60. Caruth, William

Graymount Gardens
at 24 Graymount Park

   1. Bothwell, James
   3. Patterson, ?
   5. Watson, William, labourer
   7. Caldwell, James
   9. Graham, William
 11. Lindsay, Mrs.
 13. Scott, Miss
 15. Graham, Robert
 17. Deas, J. J., traveller
 19. Glass, William, labourer
 21. Thompson, A. E., fitter
 23. McCleery, George
 25. Willoughy, ?
 27. Harrison, William, traveller
                         __________

   2. Cole, R.
   4. Foulis, Thomas, plater
   6. Chestnutt, Robert
   8. Brown, Miss
10-12. Vacant
 14. Mayes, Thomas
 16. Nugent, William, labourer
 18. Wright, James, manager
 20. Bosnett, Leslie
 22. Wilgar, Samuel
 24. Owens, Charles, traveller
 26. Clarke, T. M.

Graymount Grove
at 16 Graymount Park

   1. Bell, James
   3. Copeland, William
   5. McCrea, John, labourer
   7. Wylie, Joseph, labourer
   9. McKay, William, painter
 11. Wilson, John, store keeper
 13. Girvan, Frederick
 15. Heron, R. T., shipwright
 17. Gray, L., millwright
                         __________

   2. Hull, J.
   4. Thompson, D., labourer
   6. Ridgeway, Mrs.
   8. Wilson, ?
 10. Irwin, J. S., fitter
 12. McDonald, Mrs.
 14. Black, William
 16. McCallum, F.

Graymount Parade
from Gray's Lane to Graymount Road

       Vacant ground

Graymount Park
from 65 Gray's Lane to Graymount Road

   1. Fenning, George
   3. Larmour, Alexander, sheet metal worker
   5. Caruth, Frederick
   7. Hanna, D.
   9. Mitchell, Joseph, mechanic
 11. Pattison, John, joiner
 13. Davis, Alexander, fitter
 15. Close, Robert, driver
 17. McColgan, John
 19. Ewart, John
 21. Kelly, W. J., labourer
 23. Gordon, L.
 25. Brown, M., prof. golfer
 27. Martin, Martin
 29. Pattison, Robert, joiner
 31. Gibson, Alexander
 33. Price, William
 35. McMaster, George, joiner
 37. Anderson, Jack
 39. Young, Mrs.
 41. Green, James
 43. Espey, Mrs. Mary
 45. Miskimmon, R. J.
 47. Kelso, William, checker
 49. Crilly, Mrs.
 51. Kane, Wm. Jas., electrician
 53. Vacant ground
 55. Gibson, Edward, labourer
 57. Kerr, William, fitter
                         __________

   2. Finlay, James, bundler
   4. Hull, James, labourer
   6. Hamilton, John
   8. Davison, Edmund, clerk
..........here is Graymount Terrace
 10. Gracey, Alfred E.
 12. Prentice, Hugh, cloth finisher
 14. Martin, James D., supervisor
 16. Hart, Thomas, driller
..........here is Graymount Grove
 18. Carson, John, rigger
 20. Finlay, Mrs.
 22. McDonald, Joseph
 24. Robinson, Mrs.
..........here is Graymount Gardens
 26. Stewart, Mrs.
 28. Rodgers, William
 30. Bell, James W., fitter
 32. McMillan, Samuel, carpenter
 34. Page, Joseph, painter
 36. Beggs, Mrs.
 38. Vacant
 40. Pritchard, Thomas, shipwright
 42. Patrick, S. J., driver
 44. Wilson, J., driver

Graymount Road
from Greencastle to Graymount Park

   1. McGinn, William (Maginn, William in 1943)
   3. Gray, George
   5. Roberts, Charles
   7. McCallum, Archibald
   9. Millar, James, caulker
 11. Browning, Thomas
 13. McCue, Thomas
 15. McGuiggan, Mrs. A. (McGuickin, Edward, oiler in 1943)
 17. Rea, T., civil servant
 19. McClay, William (McCloy, William in 1943)
 21. Thompson, S., foreman
 23. Smith, W., cloth presser
 25. Wright, William
 27. McGaughey, Mrs. E.
 29. McKnight, George
 31. Roberts, Edward
                         __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Graymount Crescent
       Vacant ground
 70. Slade, Clarence G.
 72. Martin, S.
 74. Traynor, Alexander
 76. Miskimmin, Miss E.

Graymount Terrace
at 8 Graymount Park

   1. Jordan, James, clerk
   3. Williams, R., manager
   5. Ogilvie, William, shipwright
   7. Gordon, Nathaniel
   9. Hill, Arthur
 11. McGowan, Alexander, fitter
                         __________

   2. Darby, Mrs.
   4. Richardson, John, holder-up
   6. McCrum, ?
   8. Armstrong, ?
 10. Simpson, Mrs.
 12. Mullen, Richard

Great Northern Street
from 123 Northbrook Street to Rathgar Street

   1. Bell, Robert, confectioner
   3. Hyde, J., engineer
   5. Walker, J., window dresser
 5a. Carlisle, ?
5-7. Costly, S., garage
   9. Windsor Cycling Club
 11. Boyce Bros., fireplace manufacturers
 13. Agar, J., confectioner
13a. Walker, A., supper saloon
 15. Boyce Bros., fireplace manufacturers
 17. Cassidy, F., garage
 19. Barr, A., painter
 21. Bandroom St. Thomas' Old Boys
 23. Robinson, A., garage
37-39. Gillan, Ernest, confectioner
 41. Johnston, Ernest, lorry driver
 43. Chivers, Robt., conductor
 45. Gass, Mrs. Mary
 47. Welsh, Mrs.
 49. Green, Henry, machinist
 51. Murtagh, Charles, signal man
 53. Redmond, Fredk. A.,. baker
 55. Devlin, Victor, labourer
 57. Gass, Robert, conductor
 59. Finlay, Joseph, clerk
 61. Peterson, Charles, traveller
 63. Sharpe, Mrs.
65-87. Harding & Harding Ltd., Builders and Contractors. T.N.: 65592
 89. Jeffery, Thomas, caretaker
 91. Jeffrey, John
 93. Connolly, Charles E., painter
   "   Swan, William, boiler maker
 95. Burton, S., mechanic
 97. Dudley, John, fireman
 99. Snowden, David, labourer
101. Cowan, Alexander, store man
103. Mason, ?
105. Milligan, George, railway man
107. Kelly, J., baker
109. Sanderson, James, labourer
111. Anderson, D., painter
113. Hamill, M., driver
115. Hall, James, painter
117. McNabey, Herbert, labourer
119. Cameron, J., chauffeur
121. Linton, Robert, steel erector
123. Gray, Stephen, motor man
125. Mercer, William, driver
127. Price, Hugh, greaser
129. Wilson, Mrs. R.
131. Henderson, Mrs. S.
133. McConnell, John, clerk
135. Harvey, E., packer
137. Malcolm, Robert, labourer
139. Carlyle, Mrs.
141. Gillespie, John, fireman
143. Gillespie, Henry, driver
145. Corry, Robert
        Windsor Mission Hall
..........here is Lisburn Avenue
151. Adams, A.
153. Byers, Mrs.
155. Noble, Thomas, labourer
157. Kane, H., rivetter
159. Fisher, S.
161. Gilliland, Mrs. Mary
163. Heron, Mrs. J.
165. Dowds, Mrs. S.
167. Dunwoody, J., vice man
169. Leckey, Walter, fitter
        Adelaide Railway Station
171. Agar, Jack, bread server
173. McFerran, D., labourer
175. Holywood, Wm., brakes man
177. Thompson, Mrs.
179. Millar, Archibald, fitter
181. Taylor, Richard, joiner
183. McKeown, R., bread server
185. Gibbs, Miss
187. Harbinson, Mrs.
189. Stevenson, Mrs.
191. Campbell, Thomas C., labourer
193. Jordan, Miss
195. Harvey, Richard, driver
197. Jamison, Sarah
199. Gribben, Henry, railway man
201. Whiteside, Mrs. Sarah
203. McCullough, R., joiner
205. Kingan, M., labourer
207. Douglas, George
209. Warnock, William, baker
211. Hamilton, Maggie
213. Dunlop, Hugh, joiner
215. Rea, J., commissionaire
217. Taggart, C., com. traveller
219. Liggett, Maxwell, inspector
221. Scott, F. H., smith
223. Forsythe, Mrs.
225. Dodds, Mrs. Mary
227. Trimble, Mrs.
229. Dowds, Frederick, joiner
231. McClung, Samuel
233. Milne, Thomas
235. Simmons, S. A., labourer
237. Green, Samuel, baker
239. Anderson, James, postman
241. Jelly, James, grocer
243. Gracey, ?
245. Preston, William, brick layer
247. Ashcroft, W. J., driver
249. Radcliffe, William, butcher
                         __________

   2. Copeland, Mrs. S.
   4. Boston, T. J., confectioner
   6. Riley, R., motor man
   8. Robinson, A., metal worker
 10. Campbell, James
 12. Coulter, Mrs.
 14. Harvey, Charles, labourer
 16. Dickson, W. J., cabinet maker
16a. Wilson, W. J., boot maker
 18. Patterson, R., garage
 20. Jamison, John
..........here is Windsor Drive
..........here is Meadowbank Place
..........here is Chadwick Street
..........here is Windsor Road
..........here is Surrey Street
..........here is Ethel Street
..........here is Lisburn Avenue
 32. Elliott, A., rivetter
 34. Knight, George, painter
 36. Cooke, H., gardener
 38. Gillespie, E., clerk
 40. Donald, W., bread server
 42. Irwin, S., butcher
 44. Dornan, Mrs.
 46. Leckey, James, cleaner
 48. Leckey, Jeremiah, carter
 50. Dorman, David
..........here is Adelaide Avenue
..........here is Brookland Street
..........here is Rathcool Street
..........here is Rathdrum Street
..........here is Rathgar Street

Green Road
at 27 Knock Road

   1. Gallagher, Rev. R. H., B.A.
   3. Teggart, Mrs. Eileen
   5. Vacant
       Knock Lawn Tennis Ground
 15. Monson, Mrs. S. A.
 17. Brown, H. Howard
..........here is Ormiston Gardens
 19. Alexander, Mrs. M. (Allander, Mrs. M. J. K. in 1943)
 21. Nelson, F. H.
 23. Campbell, John, salesman
 25. Cotter, John
 27. Allport, J. E.
..........here is Winston Gardens
 29. Kilpatrick, J.
                          __________

   4. Vacant
   6. Magrath, Miss Elizabeth
   8. Smith, Charles S., postal official
 10. Moore, James
 12. Millin, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Turtle, Robert
 16. Bryars, Mrs.
18-24. Vacant ground
 26. Montgomery, William
 28. McCulloch, W. A.
 30. McCuaig, J. H.
 32. Cleland, A.
 34. Shimmon, Mrs. E.
 36. Grainger, J. A. G., officer
 38. Lynn, Sir Robert, M.P.
 40. Taylor, E. J. C.
 42. Diamond, H.
 44. Frazer, Walter A.
 46. Mann, Mrs.
 48. Irwin, F. K.
 50. Semple, James E.
 52. Nelson, George
 54. Craig, James, civil engineer
 56. Croley, A.
 58. Prescott, Wm. C., representative
 60. Patterson, Samuel
 62. Oswald, J. H.
 64. Seddon, S.
..........here is Knock Hill Park

Greencastle
Continuation of Shore Road

       St. John's Mission Hall
                       Hill View Cottage
       Miller, Miss Carrie
                             Hill View
   1. O'Hara, J., milkman
   2. McDonald, Mrs.
   3. O'Hare, Mrs.
   4. Higgins, Denis, joiner
   5. Conlan, William J., labourer
   6. Douglas, John, labourer
   7. McDonald, A., driver
   8. Rainey, H., labourer
   9. McConnell, Alex., labourer
 10. Shaw, Miss Jean
 11. McNally, Thomas, labourer
 12. Patterson, Mrs. Maud
 13. Boyle, James, red leader
 14. Wilson, W., grocer
       Railway Hotel
                         Cavehill View
   1. Blair, Miss Annie
   3. Kennedy, Denis, clerk
   4. Russell, G., labourer
   5. Blair, James A., fitter
   6. Boyle, Mrs. E.
   7. Murphy, Miss E.
   8. Feenan, Joseph
   9. Coiley, J., grocer
 10. Grogan, F., news agent
                       Granville Terrace
   1. Fraser, Alex., butcher
   2. McKay, William, waiter
   3. McCartney, George, buyer
   4. Kane, Joseph, mechanic
   5. Cook, Mrs.
                        Fort View House
       Gibbons, J. L.
                        Cement Cottage
       Birney, Hugh, dairyman
                           Ava Terrace
   1. Gillen, Robert, labourer
   2. Braney, W., sail maker
   3. Buick, John, labourer
   4. Byrne, Mrs. Mary Ann
   5. Corporation Toll Office - M. McGovern
   6. Gillen, H., fitter
                            Brick Row
 76. McMullan, Rose Ann
 75. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 74. Morton, Bruce, labourer
 73. Crangle, Henry, labourer
 72. Donaghy, M., labourer
 71. McLaughlin, J., painter
 70. Curran, Arthur, joiner
 69. Coyle, John, labourer
 68. Kennedy, Esther
 67. McGettigan, Hugh, seaman (McGilligan, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 66. Murray, Joseph, labourer
 65. McGettigan, Hugh, seaman
 64. Norton, Francis, labourer
 63. McCann, O., labourer
 62. McGrady, Joseph, hairdresser
 61. Vacant
 60. Walls, Susan
 59. Vacant
 58. McLaughlin, Jane
 57. McAvoy, Thomas, labourer
56-55-54. Demolished
 53. McKendry, Mrs. Mary
 52. Patton, Richard, joiner
 51. Richardson, Charles
 50. Kerr, J., fowl dealer
 49. McKinney, Mrs.
 48. Boyle, Patrick, labourer
 47. Murray, W., labourer
                          Cross Row
                        Off Brick Row
46-44. Demolished
 43. Side door
                           Brick Row
42, 41. McGuigan, M. J., grocer
 40. Clifford, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Logan, Harry, labourer
 38. Cook, J.
 37. Steele, John, labourer
 36. Rafferty, Joseph, labourer
 35. Fox, John, labourer
 34. Doonan, James
 33. King, John, flax dresser
 32. McMahon, Mrs. K.
 31. O'Rorke, Peter
                         Boyd's Court
 26. McGrady, Mrs.
 25. Burns, Frances
 24. Rogerson, Joseph, labourer
 23. Comish, John, labourer
 22. Moore, Mrs. Alice
 21. Daly, Joseph, storeman
 20. McAdorey, W., labourer
 19. McCafferty, C., labourer
 18. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
 17. Mitchell, Mrs. A.
 16. McMahon, John, labourer
 15. Cassidy, Sarah
 14. Griffen, Thomas, labourer
 13. Bingham, D., labourer
 10. McCormick, Hugh, labourer
8-5. Demolished
                         __________

..........here is Gray's Lane
       R.U.C. Barracks - T. J. Flynn, sergeant in charge
                            Sea View
       Lacy, Robert, dairyman
       Madden, Rev. J. J., C.C.
       Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. J. Madden, C.C.
..........here is Tate's Row
                       Tate's Front Row
   1. Seaton, Miss Molly
   2. Wilson, A., labourer
                  McDowell's Front Row
   1. Berry, James, labourer
   2. Bonner, John
   3. McVeigh, James, grocer
..........here is McDowell's Row
   1. Keenan, Mary J.
   2. Wilson, Samuel, carter
   3. Wilson, William
   4. Hillands, John, labourer
   5. Robinson, William, fruiterer
   6. O'Hara. Owen, labourer
       Stewart's Cash Stores
..........here is Graymount Road
..........here is Whitewell Road
       McCrum, T., confectioner
       McKay, J., chemist
       Frazer, Alex., flesher
       McAnaney, Mrs. M.
       Canavan, Dr. P. J., surgery
       Rogers, Miss
       Doherty, J., boot maker
       Unicke, Thomas
       Vacant
       Ward, A., spirit merchant
       McKenna, Mrs. M.
       Logue, Mrs., confectioner
                        Catherineville
       Young, T. J., grocer
       McGrady, J., hairdresser
..........here is Catherine Place
                            Gretna
   1. Elliott, Mrs. M. J., draper
   2. Young, Miss L.
   3. Blair, James A.
   4. Burns, Mrs.
                      Avondale Terrace
   1. Larmour, William, gardener
   2. McAuley, Joseph, brick layer
   3. Reehill, Miss E.
                      Ben Eden Terrace
   1. Boggs, James, chauffeur
   2. McKelvey, T., dairyman
   3. Patton, R., mechanic
                           Erin View
   1. Boggs, Charles, grocer, etc.
   2. Polkinghorne, James, clerk
   3. Cunningham, William
   4. Ramsey, P., hackle setter
   5. Thompson, Joseph, dairyman
   6. Morrison, Alexander, electrician
..........here is Barbour Street
                      Sea View Terrace
   1. Stockman, William
   2. McDonald, Miss
   3. McMaster, James, labourer
   4. Cunningham, David, labourer
   5. Hood, James, brick layer
   6. Magee, W., terrazzo worker
   7. Patterson, Miss Margaret
                      Hillmount Terrace
   1. Gillen, J., engine driver
   2. Clark, S.
   3. Wallace, James, boot maker
                        Ashley Cottage
       Vacant
       Whitehouse P. E. School - R. G. Graham, Principal
..........here is Mount Street
       McKenna, J., chemist
       Magee, T., publican

Greenland Street
from 21 Cargill Street to Boundary Street

   1. Tyrie, M., linen lapper
   3. Thompson, William
   5. McCracken, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Mathers, James, labourer
9-13. Blair, James, Ltd.
 15. Willis, Martha, grocer
..........here is Dayton Street
15a. Devon, A., & Sons, stores
 17. McDowell, W. A., store
 19. Demolished
                          __________

   2. Harrison, Hugh, brakeman
   4. McComb, S., labourer
   6. Cooke, M., card cutter
   8. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 10. Hughes, Alex., labourer
 12. Coleman, Samuel, labourer
 14. Kyles, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 16. Thompson, John, carter
 18. Sloan, A.
 20. Forsythe, James
 22. Fleming, Robert
 24. Irvine, Samuel, carter (Irwin, Samuel, carter in 1943)
 26. Willis, T., driver
 28. Campbell, R.
 30. Thompson, R., machine man

Greenmount Street
from 154 North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

                             [right hand side]
   1. Cornett, William, publican
 1a. Young, Samuel, joiner
   3. Ferguson, Joseph, shipwright
   5. McBride, Allen, joiner
7-9. Finlay, Thomas, coal merchant
 11. Irvine, The Misses
 13. Stewart, Gordon, milkman
 15. Wilson, Laird, rivetter
 17. Lancaster, W. R., labourer
 19. Spence, John, clerk
 21. Steele, Samuel
 23. Lockhart, Samuel, labourer
 25. Robb. Thomas, joiner
 27. Gorman, A. S. & J.
 29. Gibson, Albert, labourer
 31. Edgar, J. M., labourer
 33. Houston, J., labourer
 35. Marshall, A., labourer
 37. Read, Samuel
 39. Liggett, J. K., labourer
 41. Boyd, J., holder up
 43. McConnell, John, linen finisher
 45. Boyd, A., joiner
 47. Maconaghie, James, painter
                         __________

   2. Fitzgerald, William
 2a. McClenaghan, Mrs. Jane
   4. Lynas, W. J., stone cutter
   6. Holmes, Miss Kate
   8. Campbell, James, labourer
 10. Bradford, Miss R.
 12. Millar, James, labourer
 14. Bigger, John, plater
 16. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Kenney, Miss Agnes
 20. Duncan, Mrs. M.
 22. Hume, William
 24. Workman, Mrs.
 26. Barrow, James, lamp lighter
 28. Trimble, Mrs. Janet
 30. Lunn, Robert, caulker
 32. Davidson, Albert, joiner
 34. Beggs, Thomas, joiner
 36. Stewart, Alex., joiner
 38. Mehaffey, Mrs.
 40. McCormack, William, joiner
 42. Adair, David, labourer
 44. Crawford, J., baker
 46. Quaite, William, motor man
 48. Flack, J., hackle setter
 50. McGarill, J., driver
 52. Agnew, Henry, painter
 54. Scott, Samuel, mechanic
 56. McCormick, S., plater

Greenore Street
from 353 Woodstock Road to Carlingford Street

 45. McCully, R., grocer
 47. McCartney, W. E., crane man
 49. Flack, David, painter
 51. Dalzell, William, plumber
 53. Boyce, Miss E.
 55. Humphries, Miss Margaret
 57. Magee, Robert, labourer
 59. Harrison, Mrs.
 61. Glover, William, iron dresser
 63. McAllister, Alex., book binder
 65. Ross, Miss M.
 67. Hill, Norman, agent
 69. Connery, Mrs. M.
 71. Jackson, Mrs. E.
 73. McDowell, Miss S.
 75. Adair, I., bread server
 77. Baxter, George, bar man
 79. White, B., chef
 81. Maxwell, J., labourer
 83. Cooper, T.
 85. Montgomery, H., joiner
 87. Sheridan, Henry, gardener
 89. Farmer, Henry, red leader
 91. McClelland, J., conductor
 93. McCartney, Henry, insurance agent
 95. Andrews, David, rivetter
 97. Weir, J., milkman
 99. Chambers, Mrs.
101. Gourley, Samuel, motorman
103. Eakin, W., secretary
105. Lewis, F., baker
107. Crozier, Miss Martha
109. Buchanan, John, moulder
111. Higgins, William, joiner
113. Spence, Joseph
                         __________

 38. Whyte, D., cook
 40. Getty, J.
 42. Sloan, William D.
 44. McGowan, N., insurance agent
 46. Hillis, J., brick layer
 48. Morrow, Miss Anita
 50. McNaught, J., traveller
 52. Rehill, James, R.U.C.
 54. Wilkes, R., conductor
 56. Greenfield, R., wireman
 58. Ellison, Mrs. A.
 60. Eagleson, J., labourer
 62. Armstrong, Moses, weaver
 64. Ritchie, Mrs.
 66. McMeekin, W. J.
 68. Ellis, Hubert, litho. printer
 70. Harbinson, Mrs.
 72. Elder, Mrs. A.
 74. Cunningham, A., electrician
 76. Douglas, S., labourer
 78. Corbett, David, joiner
 80. Rennie, Jack, rivetter
 82. Saunderson, W., iron moulder
 84. Grant, Edward
 86. Croy, P., labourer
 88. Walker, Miss Nellie
 90. McCartney, James
 92. Stewart, Oliver, carter
 94. Hanvey, James
 96. Rooney, Patrick
 98. Harrison, James, meal packer
100. Savage, R. J., labourer

Greenview Park
off Malone Road Upper

   1. Johnston, Leslie J., insurance manager
3-5. Vacant
       Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. McLean, T. T.
   4. Seale, Theodore (Theophilus in 1943)
   6. Vacant
   8. Ferguson, R. W., merchant
 10. Vacant
       Vacant ground

Greenville Avenue
continuation of Greenville Street

   1. Lightbody, Robert
 1a. Vacant (yard)
   3. Turtle, Samuel, shipwright
   5. Clarke, Donald, conductor
   7. Houston, William, tailor
   9. Cooley, Martin, polisher
 11. McMullan, John, gardener
 13. Phillips, John, mechanic
 15. McMinn, Miss L.
       The Rex Roofing Co. Ltd., roofing contractors

Greenville Road
at 335 Beersbridge Road

   1. Embleton, J., foreman
   3. McNicol, Martha
   5. McCormac, John, labourer
   7. Jordan, Richard, caulker
   9. Edmonds, Susan
 11. Ewing, Thomas
 13. Morrison, Miss F. J.
 15. Owens, William, warehouseman
 17. Baird, Mrs.
 19. White, Hugh, brass finisher
 21. Sloan, S., salesman
 23. Connor, John Alex., labourer
 25. Banks, Yates, coppersmith
 27. Page, J., tram conductor
 29. Conroy, R. W., linen lapper
 31. Clements, Oswald
 33. Lamont, William, blacksmith
 35. McCausland, Mrs.
 37. Vacant
 39. Bittles, Robert, boiler maker
 41. Thompson, John
 43. Cathcart, Daniel, joiner
 45. Smyth, Thomas, porter
 47. King, Alexander, fitter
 49. Hunter, Joseph
 51. Sherrard, J.
 53. Hutchinson, George
 55. Reid, J. W., fitter
 57. Rea, Thomas
 59. Davison, Robert, watchman
 61. Ervine, Robert, iron turner
 63. Bannister, Robert, rivetter
 65. Dunlop, E.
 67. Wells, George, grocer
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
151. Millar, J., cellar man
153. Hanna, William
155. Kirk, John, machinist
157. McCallum, B., iron turner
159. Barklie, Miss S.
161. Moneypenny, R., boiler maker
163. McDowell, Wm. J., labourer
165. Wilson, Alex., blacksmith
167. Pentland, W., brake man
169. McConnell, Mrs.
171. McMullan, J., driver
173. Thompson, William, baker
175. McIver, William, Corp. official
177. Reid, William, rigger
179. Kennedy, Samuel, joiner
181. McNeill, Thomas
183. Donald, R., manager
185. Webb, Sydney
187. McDowell, John
189. Thompson, John, caulker
191. Spalding, John, conductor
193. McIlroy, W., driver
195. Fleming, Samuel, labourer
197. Torrington, Harry, grocer
                          __________

   2. Walker, Mea
   4. Hill, Thomas
   6. Bryce, James, fitter
   8. Semple, S.
 10. Brown, John, upholsterer
 12. Gill, Robert, joiner
 14. Howe, John, buyer
 16. Irwin, David N., com. artist
 18. McMurtry, Robert, clerk
 20. Clarke, George, bread server
..........here is Lower Clara Crescent
 26. Lyttle, Mrs. I. W.
 28. Edmonds, Walter, electrician
 30. Kilpatrick, R. W., joiner
 32. Cheater, Isaac, fitter
 34. Spence, W., shipwright
 36. Taylor, J., shipwright
 38. Briggs, J.
 40. Fletcher, Arthur, engineer
 42. McCann, Elizabeth Jane
..........here is Upper Clara Crescent
 46. Calderwood, F. R., saw maker
 48. Telford, W. E.
 50. Glen, Robert, labourer
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
 58. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd., bakery and head office
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
122. McClurg, Mrs. M. E.
124. Kerr, Edward, coppersmith
126. Hollywood, Sarah
128. McDevitt, H., crane man
130. Neill, James, packer
132. Pollock, John
134. Faulkener, Geo. W. R., fitter
136-138. Vacant
140. Ellis, Robert, fitter
142. Pearson, S., boiler maker
144. Montgomery, T., driver
146. McNally, John, salesman
148. Downes, John, house repairer
150. Patrick, J., electrician
152. Galway, R., baker
..........here is Bloomfield Gardens
154. Kennedy, M.
156. Kelly, William, clerk
158. Thompson, James, gardener
160. Rankin, J., R.U.C.

Greenville Street
from 147 Bloomfield Avenue to Greenville Avenue

       Side door and gateway
   2. McClean, Mrs. Mary Ann
   4. Neill, Mrs. Martha
   6. Patton, James, labourer
   8. Spence, Alexander, labourer
 10. Killen, John, labourer
 12. Simons, Thomas, labourer
 14. Ditty, N., coal merchant
 16. Dunn, J., labourer
 18. Cardwell, Mrs.
 20. Silcock, S., labourer
 22. Jones, James, labourer
 24. McAfee, William, labourer
 26. Shaw, James
 28. Jones, G., carrier
 30. McMillen, William, labourer
 32. Dickson, James, labourer
 34. Hill, Robt. J., machinist
 36. McKee, John, labourer
 38. Haire, V., labourer
 40. Herron, John, joiner
 42. McNally, William, weaver

Greenwood Avenue
at 384 Newtownards Road Upper

                     Wandsworth House
       Johnston, Frank, electrical engineer
       Knock Grammar School - principal, J. E. Maxwell, B.A.
                            The Drift
       Boyd, Mrs.
                           The Priory
       Burke, Raymond A., D.L.

Greenwood Park
at 456 Newtownards Road Upper

1-15. Vacant ground
 17. Halliday, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Alderdice, David, caterer
21-25. Vacant
 27. Whiteay, C. P.
                          __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Clarke, Miss Jane
   6. Cooper, Joseph, confectioner
   8. Keith, David
 10. Mahan, Mrs. (Mahon, Mrs. R. in 1943)
 12. Kirk, John M. A.
 14. Armstrong, G. N., engineer
 16. Buchan, Alexander, civil servant
 18. Dunlop, E. D.
 20. White, William, accountant
       vacant ground

Gresham Street
from 106 North Street to Smithfield

   3. Hughes, James, hair dresser
5-7. Andrews, W. J., cycle and motor factors
   9. Montgomery, W., bird fancier
 11. Creighton, A., bird fancier
 13. Andrews, W. J., cycle depot
 15. Weir, T., wholesale newsagent
 17. Central Music Stores, musical instruments
 19. Andrews & Co., cycle and motor agents
 21. Patton, B., newsagent
 23. Crothers, E., publican
23a. Andrews, motor and cycle depot
 25. Gregory, P. B., M.R.I.A.I., chartered architect
   "   Forte, Felix, architect
 27. Popular Book Store
 29. Amalgamated Press Ltd.
 31. Gallagher, J., leather store
 33. Vacant
35-37. Kennedy, F. & J., linen manufacturers
 39. "Daily Express" and "Sunday Express" - Rep., J. F. Hogg
                          __________

2-8. Corwin, S., & Co., fancy goods
 10. Crawford, T., & Co., china warehouse
   "   The City Auction Mart
 12. Fitzpatrick, H., publican
 14. McNally, Eliz., dining rooms
 16. McGowan, Herbert, confectioner
 18. Cathedral Book Stores. T.N.: 24940
 20. Montgomery & Co., stationery and fancy goods
 22. Paint Shops and Stores Ltd., Gresham Wallpaper Branch
 24. Joy, Henry, football pools
26-28. Vacant
 30. Hunter, William (Belfast), Ltd., auctioneers
 32. Blair, Robert, wholesale confectioner
 34. Kemp, George, motor and wireless factor
   "   Sergai, S., credit draper (Sergal, S., credit draper in 1943)
   "   Sayliss, M. F., financier
 36. Murray, James, commission agent
 38. Rowntree, A. W., auctioneer and valuer
   "   Wholesale Electric Supplies
 40. Crawford, W., china warehouse

Groomsport Street
from 87 Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Gault, Miss
   3. Kerr, John, joiner
   5. Wallace, Herbert, labourer
   7. Blair, Mrs. Elsie
   9. McIlveen, James, coach painter
 11. Hedley, William
 13. Irvine, Henry, docker
 15. Thompson, R., cabinet maker
 17. Boyle, William John, comp.
 19. McCann, Miss Margaret
 21. Dunlop, Mrs. R.
 23. Peel, Mrs.
 25. Parkhill, Benjamin, tailor
 27. Lavery, James, shop assistant
 29. Kennedy, Miss E.
 31. Bell, William, carpenter
 33. Clarke, Samuel J., tiler
 35. Havern, Mrs. E.
 37. Callagher, Thomas, labourer
 39. Doidge, A., harbour constable
 41. Wilson, H., fitter
 43. King, David, fitter
 45. Paul, Mrs. Martha
 47. St. John, G., shop assistant
 49. McClean, M.
                         __________

   4. Glass, Mrs.
   6. Wharry, Robert, plumber
   8. Kennedy, Mrs. Minnie
 10. Paisley, Mrs. Athlena
 12. McKinney, Andrew, labourer
 14. Riddels, W., tenter
 16. Braden, R., driver
 18. Crymble, James, tenter
 20. Lyons, John, brick layer
 22. Patterson, William Howard, embroiderer
 24. Larkin, J., carpenter
 26. Hazlett, Fanny, dress maker
 28. McKenzie, Miss Elizabeth
 30. Lees, George, driver
 32. Millar, Mrs.
 34. O'Neill, W., clerk
 36. Wilson, Albert V., manager
 38. Cunningham, H., driver
 40. Orr, James, clock maker
 42. Gilmore, Miss M.
 44. Forsythe, C. W., pawn broker
 46. Lockins, J., motor driver
 48. Christie, Mrs.
 50. Beattie, Mrs.
 52. Green, Richard, joiner
 54. Shaw, Mrs. Sarah J.
 56. Vacant
 58. McClean, L. J., pawnbrokers assistant
 60. Henry, John
 62. Irwin, A. H., shop assistant
 64. McClenahan, Mrs. Martha
 66. Gourley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. Lutton, Francis, lamp lighter

Grosvenor Place
at 227 Grosvenor Road

       Durabello Ltd., tiles, terrazzo, and composition floors
       McCavanagh Ltd., flax and tow waste merchants T.N. 25956
   1. Kennedy, Miss Alice
   3. Hinds, Mrs. Bridget
   5. McDonnell, Thomas, labourer
   7. O'Rorke, James, labourer
   9. Martin, William, labourer
 11. McGeown, Felix, labourer
 13. Kane, Thomas, labourer
 15. Kane, P., blacksmith
 17. McPartland, J., labourer
 19. Ward, W., driver
 21. McKenna, Peter, joiner
 23. Campbell, Thomas, carter
 25. Smyth, John, labourer
 27. Creegan, Miss Mary
 29. McAleese, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Vincent, W., flax sorter
 33. Kennedy, Daniel
 35. Lavery, William T., clerk
 37. Hassan, Mrs.
 39. Woods, Miss C.
 41. Sloan, William, labourer
 43. Finnegan, Peter, labourer
45-47. Murtagh, H., spirit merchant
                         __________

   2. McFarland, Thomas, labourer
   4. Quinn, Henry, labourer
   6. Casey, William J., labourer
   8. Tully, P., labourer
 10. Finton, D., labourer
 12. Quinn, Michael, carter
 14. Crossin, Alexander
 16. Wilkinson, I., case maker
 18. McCrystle, Francis, labourer
 20. Donnelly, Mrs. C.
 22. Darragh, F., butcher
 24. Deery, Mrs. Margaret
 26. McCabe, Peter, labourer
 28. McKenna, P., carter
 30. McMurrough, J., clerk
 32. Magenniss, F., labourer
 34. Britton, Mrs. Ellen
 36. McMenamy, S., labourer
 38. Downey, James, labourer
 40. Jordan, Mrs. Margaret
 42. McMurrough, Edward, labourer
 44. Daly, Patrick, labourer

Grosvenor Road
from 1 Great Victoria Street to Falls Road

   1. Union Cinemas Ritz
   3. Fionda, M., ice cream saloon
   5. McCrum, Wm., confectioner
 5a. Kerr, Patrick, labourer
   "   Dodds, Miss A.
   7. Daley, Mary, tea rooms
   9. McAlevey, H., com. agent
 11. Boyd, Isaac, shoe maker
   "   Harry's, book store
11a. Keating, Mrs.
   "   Russell, W. E., photographer
 13. Strain, Wm., & Sons (1934) Ltd., Printers, Lithographers, Gelatiners, Bookbinders and Office Supplies. T.N.: 24227
 15. Powell, T., Ltd., house furnishers
 17. Barry's Amusements
..........here is Athol Street
 19. Vacant
 21. Clenaghan, John & Sons, painters and decorators
23-25. Morton's, confectioners
27-29. McCausland, W. J., motor engineer, etc.
 33. Cooper, S., commission agent
33a. Fisher, J., blacksmith
 35. Maxwell, R., Confectioner and Newsagent
 37. The Classic Confectionery
 39. Jones, John, supper saloon
 41. Classic Recreation Club
 43. McFerran, Miss M., ladies' hair dresser
..........here is Durham Street
57-59. Conlan, M., publican
 61. Jordan, M.
 63. Jamison, Frank, fireman
 65. McQuillan, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Demolished
..........here is Trelford Street
 69. Smith, Minnie, supper saloon
 71. Farr, William, boot repairer
 73. McCalmont, Joseph, grocer
 77. Rafferty, J.
 79. Vacant
 81. Anderson, Wm., motor engineer
   "   Brown & Houston, motor engineers
   "   International Window Cleaning Co.
 83. Russell, William, carter
 85. Dearden, R., home bakery
 87. Lunn, Mrs. H., confectioner
 89. Black, George, pharmaceutical chemist
 91. Vacant
 93. Laird, Norman Davidson, M.B. T.N.: 26783
 95. Beggs, Matthew, confectioner
 97. McCrudden, Thomas, agent
 99. Woodside, H., secretary
101. Foster, S.
103-105. Kelly, M., publican
..........here is Stanley Street
107-115. Jacob, W. & R., & Co. (Liverpool), Ltd., biscuit manufacturers
117. Devlin, Robert, coach builder
   "    Hayes, John, plumber
   "    Cairns, John, carrier
119. Moorhead, M., chemist
121. Hosford, May, milliner
123. Stewart, T., railwayman
125. Lee, Joseph, blacksmith
127. Lindsay, R. K., draper
..........here is Willow Street
129. White, P., publican
131. Johnston, Mrs. Ellen
133. Whitley, Francis, fitter
135. Wyber, M. A., confectioner
137. Archer, E., fruiterer
139. Whelan, Mrs. S. A., draper
..........here is Dickson Street
141. Nelson, Florence, grocer
143. Taggart, Miss, hardware merchant
145. Vacant
147. Cole, George, cabinet maker
149. Shields & Co., drapers
151. Vacant
..........here is Palmerston Street
153. Fleet, J. W., newsagent
155. McAuley, John, confectioner
157. Thompson, Fredk., driller
159. Grosvenor Recreation Club - R. Scott, secretary
159a. Connelly, Peter
161. Johnston, W., boot repairer
163. Laird, J. D., rent agent
165. Belles, ?, dealer
..........here is Hertford Street
167. McGarrity, J., publican
169. Hood, T. J., hair dresser
171. Dinnen, Charles, newsagent
173. Dickson, W. J., dealer
175. Fulton, E., confectioner
177. Brown, J. J., butcher
179. Patterson, Miss E. K.
181. Vacant
183. Berry, John, grocer
..........here is Elizabeth Street
185. Fusco, Philip, supper saloon
187. Smith, Daniel, confectioner
189. Scott, Gertrude, confectioner
191. Elliott, John, draper
193. McManus, P., fruiterer
195. Jones, J., grocer
197. White's Stores, provisions
..........here is Devonshire Street
199. Casey, Samuel, spirit merchant
201. O'Callaghan, Ellen, grocer
203. Pender, P., wholesale boot merchant
205. Thompson, A., dealer
207. McKeown, Mrs. C.
209. Toner, Robert, engineer
211. Quee, Gilmore, butcher
213. Thompson, W. J. & J., clothiers
..........here is Cullingtree Road
215-227. Durabello Ltd., tiles, terrazzo and composition
..........here is Grosvenor Place
229. Cawfield, Thomas, publican
..........here is Leeson Street
233-235. Bowen, Mrs. Annie
237. Marshall, R. H.
239. Brown, J. J., flesher
241. Grosvenor Fish Market. T.N.: 24398
243. Boyle, Thomas J., butcher
245. Melville & Co. Ltd., (Branch), funeral furnishers and motor hirers. T.N.: 26272 (4 lines). Agent - Mrs. V. Cooke
247. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
249-251. Corry, A., draper
253. Grosvenor Road Post Office - Mrs. E. S. Marshall, sub-postmistress
255. Younger, Mrs., draper
257. McLaughlin, Mrs. E., fancy goods
259. Harrison, Mrs., laundry agent
261-263. Kerr, James A., grocer and provision merchant
265. Maguire, L. P., draper
267. Tougher, A., pawn broker
..........here is McDonnell Street
269. Fusco, P., cafe
271. Nelson, C., newsagent
273. Lacy, Miss M., draper
275. Cosgraves, J. T., boot repairer
277-279. Kelly, W., publican
..........here is Granville Street
281. Vacant
283. Agnew, Mrs. Mary
285. Johnston, W., butcher
..........here is Ward Street
287. Kelly's Cash Stores
289. McFlynn, W., driver
291. McCartin, Sarah
293. Gribbon, Teresa
295. McCusker, Joseph, fish monger
..........here is Merrion Street
297a. Toal, John, signalman
297. Laird, R. W., Ltd., chemists
299. Glasgow, Miss Joan
391. Murphy, Thos. B., conductor
393. McAlinden, Patrick, fitter
..........here is Gibson Street
        Drew Memorial Church - Rector, Rev. J. Brice Coates, M.A. (res. 51 Eglantine Avenue); Rev. T. J. Grey, M.A.
..........here is Theodore Street
305. Kennedy, J., M.B., surgeon
307-309. Marron, T., publican
..........here is Abyssinia Street
311. Taylor, Thos. H., confectioner
313. Coey, J.
315. Deigan, Miss Maisie
317. Morris, J., fruiterer. T.N.: 21966
..........here is Lincoln Street
319. Mulholland, J., grocer
321. Dyestuffs, I. G., Ltd., dyestuff and chemical merchants
..........here is Sorella Street
        Dunville Park. P. Maguire, caretaker
                          __________

2-4. Royal Hippodrome, side entrance
..........here is Glengall Lane
       Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. N. Lyons; res., 16 Malone Park
   8. McVeigh, Thomas, caretaker
10-12. Hardy, T. L., & Co. Ltd., linen handkerchief manufacturers
 14. Milliken, White & Co. Ltd., fancy linen manufacturers
 16. Hamilton, F., radio dealer
 18. Vacant
 20. Grosvenor Hall, Belfast Central Mission - Rev. J. N. Spence, Rev. A. Holland and Rev. A. Collins
22-26. Vacant
 30. Grosvenor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
34-36. Victoria Hemstitching Works Ltd.
40-44. Rountree & Co. Ltd. (York) depot
       Coliseum Picture House
..........here is Durham Street
 54. Scally, Henry, publican
 56. Greenaway, S.
 58. Copley, P., fruiterer
 60. Vacant
 62. Millar, H., confectioner
 64. Bruce, A., hair dresser
 66. McLean, J., & Sons, engineers
 68. Sales, Robert, driver
 70. Townsley, S., tailor
 72. Vacant
 74. Dillon, J. A., watch maker and jeweller
 76. McLean, John, & Sons, engineers
 78. Vacant
 90. Clarke, G. A., goods agent
90-92. Great Northern Railway (Ireland) - goods office
   "   Northern Ireland Road Transport Board - Freight Department (Receiving and Forwarding Depot). T.N.: 22422. T.A.: "Grosboard," Belfast
100-106. Guinness, Arthur, Son, & Co. Ltd., Brewers, Dublin
108. Best, Margaret
110. Ferguson, B., electrician
112. Caldwell, Lilian, cooked meats
114. Crowe, J., draper
116. Singleton, Mrs. I., fruiterer
118. Vacant
120. Conn, Miss Margaret
122. Vacant
124. Gilmore, Alexander
126. Johnston, J., hardware merchant
128-130. McKeown, J. & J., Iron Works and Saw Mills
132-134. Wellwood, J., L.P.S.I., chemist
136. Crone, T., hairdresser
138-140. Andrews, Robert, boot merchant
..........here is Turin Street
142. McConnell, J., fish merchant
144. Murray, Cecil, plumber
146. McElroy, Drs. J. & L.
148. Hastings, Mrs.
150. Adams, Miss L., draper
..........here is Naples Street
152. Frazer, F., grocer
154. Skelton, C., butcher
156. Skelton, C., fruiterer
158. Murray, John, engine driver
160. Vacant
..........here is Venice Street
162. Mackie, J., tobacconist
164. Harvey, Mrs. Ellen, baker
166. Colligan, Mary
168. Burns, Robert, publican
..........here is Distillery Street
170. Lynch, John, publican
172. Hodgson, Edmund, confectioner
174. Walker, J., commission agent
176. Connolly, Mrs. M.
178. Brown, J. J., butcher
..........here is Malt Street
180. Turnbull, Dr. Martin H.
182. McGuinness, Mrs. C.
..........here is Little Grosvenor Street
184. Devine, James
186. Gill, Jesse, engine driver
188-192. Wells Bros., pawn brokers
..........here is Arundel Street
194. Walsh, Edward, fruiterer
196. Lavery, Mrs. Ellen
198. McCartan, William, butcher
200. Skelly, James A., grocer
..........here is Linview Street
202. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
204. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
206. Brackenridge, W., hairdresser
   "    Bradley, William
208. Daley, T., & Sons, tailors
..........here is Blackwater Street
210. Smyth, J., provision merchant
212. Cowan Bros.
214. Maypole Dairy Ltd.
216. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
..........here is Roden Street
218. Graham, R., provision merchant
220. Boyle, Miss, hair dresser
222. Kerr, Mrs., fruiterer
224. Mitchell, Joseph
226. Macartney, W. H., pharmaceutical chemist
228. McAuley, Miss J.
230. Gillespie, Dan, R.U.C.
232. Hargrove, Mrs. S.
234. Barrett, Wm., park attendant
236. McDonnell, Margaret
238. McPeake, James, joiner
240. Dunlop, Mrs. E.
242. Kerr, James A., grocer, etc.
244. White, P.
246. Montgomery, J.
248. Duffy, Joseph, manager
250-252. Patton, Mrs. G., grocer
..........here is Mulhouse Street
254. Collins, L., fruiterer
256. Currell, Mrs. E.
258. Gibson, J.
260. Holden, R. S., R.U.C.
262. Boyd, Samuel, flesher
264. McCaughran, J., confectioner
..........here is Drew Street
266. White, M., dress maker
268. Magowan, Miss Mary
270. McDowell, Robert, clerk
        Q.U.B. Institute of Pathology
        Royal Maternity Hospital - Senr. Resident Medical Officer - Dr. Kellie Brooke; Secty. Accountant, Miss P. Allen, B.Com.Sc.
        Royal Victoria Hospital - Resident Medical Officers - Drs.: George F. Adams, J. F. J. Bareen, Arthur M. Boyd, W. S. Braidwood, Wm. N. Davidson, James Elliott, John Garrod, Hubert Greeves, S. T. Irwin, jun.; Florence M. McClelland, J. T. McCormack, Henry Rutherford, Wm. Townsley, Robert I. Wilson, J. H. McCoy (biochemist), Violet L. Reilly (pathologist), J. McM. Cole (dispenser), Superintendent, Col. J. W. Langstaff, D.S.O.; Hon. Sec., F. A. Heron, D.L., Maryfield, Holywood; Hon. Treasurer, Victor F. Clarendon, 17 Bedford Street. Musgrave Clinic - Resident Medical Officer, Dr. D. W. Wallace

Grosvenor Street Little
from 182 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Rowan, J., labourer
   3. Ramsey, G., labourer
   5. Baird, Miss Lena
   7. Scott, Stewart, clerk
   9. Neill, Mrs. R.
 11. Hamilton, C., driver
 13. Neville, W. T., labourer
 15. Butler, William, labourer
 17. Stewart, A., machine man
 19. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 21. Green, William, labourer
 23. Atchinson, R., labourer
 25. Adair, Thomas, labourer
 27. Stewart, M., labourer
 29. Hurst, James, welder
 31. Kilgore, Thomas, driller
 33. Millar, W. J., mechanic
 35. Nelson, A., confectioner
                          __________

   2. McFall, James, tenter
   4. Ross, David, labourer
   6. McConnell, W. J., driver
   8. Steward, William, labourer
 10. Reynolds, T., brass moulder
 12. Gordon, Mrs. E.
 14. Ferris, George, labourer
 16. Kelly, Nathaniel, labourer
 18. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 20. Russell, B., plumber
 22. Porter, Mrs. Eleanor
 24. Moore, Catherine
 26. Vance, Wm., smith's helper
 28. Craig, Mrs. Annie
 30. Sloan, H., labourer
 32. Smith, John, labourer
 34. Garvin, John, labourer
 36. Leebody, William, hairdresser
 38. McKnight, S., labourer
 40. Strand, T., labourer (Stroud, T., labourer in 1943)
 42. Gamble, Thomas, labourer
 44. McCandless, Joseph, labourer
 46. Davidson, S., printer

Grove Street
from 2 Cross Street to 153 North Queen Street

   1. Knox, John, labourer
   3. Dilworth, J., labourer
   5. McMinn, R.
   7. Murray, W., rivetter
   9. Carley, William J., labourer
 11. Murray, James, rivetter
 13. Spence, Robert
 15. Cobain, John, labourer
 17. Harrison, J., coal porter
 19. Morton, Mrs.
 21. Walker, Thomas
 23. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
 25. Lanigan, Robert
 27. McAllister, Mrs. E.
 29. Rosbottom, William, labourer
 31. Mitchell, Alexander, carter
 33. Ewing, James, labourer
 35. Axon, F., labourer
37-39. Murray, F., grocer
..........here is Dale Street
 41. Wilson, E., sailor
 43. O'Neill, C., labourer
 45. Dunlop, Mrs.
 47. Jennings, James, labourer
 49. Conway, Alice
 51. Murdock, Mrs. Annie
 53. Fearon, Michael, sailor
 55. McGrady, Mrs. Mary
 57. Quinn, Mrs.
 59. McAuley, James, labourer
 61. Dogherty, Edward, labourer
 63. Kerr, Ellen
 65. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 67. Magee, Michael, labourer
                          __________

   2. McAlister, Mrs.
   4. Patton, Robert, labourer
   6. Wilson, J., labourer
   8. McMurray, A., labourer
 10. Green, George
 12. Henry, John, labourer
 14. Pickering, William, labourer
 16. McMullan, Joseph
 18. Axon, C., labourer
 20. Axon, Francis, fireman
 22. McKeaveney, J., fireman
 24. Kissack, Mary (Cussick, John in 1943)
 26. Templeton, Jane
 28. Hylands, John, labourer
 30. Hogg, William, labourer
 32. Kirk, G., labourer
 34. McComisky, Robert, carter
 36. Carson, T., carter
 38. Close, E. J., labourer
..........here is Dale Street
 40. Boyle, Leopold, labourer
 42. Morgan, Mrs. M.
 44. Mullan, James, burner
 46. McGeown, James
 48. McCormick, James, labourer
 50. Bannon, W., labourer
 52. McVicker, James, bill poster
 54. McAlornan, James, labourer
 56. Hamill, John
 58. Hyndman, Mrs. M. E.
 60. O'Hagan, J., labourer
 62. Timney, Mrs.
 64. Carson, Charles
 66. Donaghy, Leopold, labourer
 68. Kennedy, Edward, labourer
 70. Stewart, Charles, labourer
 72. Falloon, Mrs. C.
 74. Duffy, Thomas
 76. Burns, Mrs. Maria
 78. O'Kane, Patrick, labourer
 80. Hanna, Patrick, labourer

Grove Street East
from 245 Beersbridge Road to Channing Street

   1. Presho, John, labourer
   3. McIvor, Hugh, labourer
   5. McMillan, James, carpenter
   7. McKinley, John, labourer
   9. McWilliams, Wilson, labourer
 11. Cook, William A., Corporation official
 13. Dobbin, Alexander, labourer
 15. Johnston, John
 17. Berry, Joseph, labourer
 19. Boyd, William, labourer
 21. Duff, Mrs. Mary
 23. Nicholl, M. A., brass finisher
 25. McIver, D., labourer
 27. Berry, Edward
 29. Carr, William A., time keeper
 31. Davidson, Edmund, labourer
 33. McClements, T., mechanic
 35. Burns, Samuel, motor driver
 37. Young, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Lawther, Mrs.
 41. Montgomery, Mrs. Alice
 43. Cinnamond, Wellington
 45. Allen, James, driver
..........here is Isoline Street
 59. Dickson, William, carter
 61. Haggin, Robert, labourer
 63. Shaw, H. J., rougher
 65. Wylie, Robert H.
 67. Coleman, M., labourer
 69. McAuley, Fredk., labourer
 71. McCrea, Joseph, painter
 73. Perry, William, engineer
 75. Carmichael, Miss Mary
 77. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 79. Strothers, George, labourer
 81. Faulkner, Mrs. Minnie
 83. Cardwell, Miss Sarah
 85. Lavery, ?
 87. Addison, Mrs.
 89. Wright, Miss R.
 91. Mullan, John, flax dresser
 93. McClure, Mrs. Mary A.
 95. Cosby, Miss Christina
 97. Steenson, Albert
 99. Cosby, Thomas, mechanic
101. McNeill, Thomas, labourer
103. Gourley, Miss M., confectioner
105. Bingham, Alex., caulker
                          __________

   2. Blair, James, plasterer
   4. Girvan, J.
   6. Clark, Mrs.
   8. Mills, James A., shop assistant
 10. Quinn, William, joiner
 12. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 14. Carson, R.
 16. Bolton, R., driver
 18. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 20. Gourley, George
 22. Shearer, F. S., iron turner
 24. Lutton, Alexander, labourer
 26. Crothers, Margaret
 28. McKeown, Robert, labourer
 30. Haggan, Dawson, labourer
 32. Weir, Richard, painter
 34. Mills, A., watchman
 36. Oliver, John, spinning master
 38. Milligan, James, fitter's helper
 40. Buchanan, Richard, labourer
 42. Malcomson, W. J., printer
..........here is Fashoda Street
68-84. Grove Weaving Co.
 86. Gordon, William, labourer
 88. Herron, Mrs. R.
 90. Dickson, J., watchhan (watchman)
 92. Allen, Mrs.
 94. Graham, Mrs.
 96. Caldwell, Charles, labourer
 98. Gordon, William, labourer
100. Hanna, William, labourer
102. Hanna, George, tenter
104. Parker, Mrs.
106. Curran, T., shipwright
        Grove Weaving Co. Ltd. - linen manufacturers
        The Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd. (Morrison & Metcalfe), Grove Mill branch

Grovefield Street
at 56 Mount Street

..........here is Well Street
   2. Murray, Mrs. Sarah
   4. McDonald, Thomas, labourer
   6. Kelly, William, labourer
   8. Stafford, R., iron moulder
 10. McVeigh, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Feeley, Albert, labourer
 14. Stewart, Miss
 16. Doak, Mrs. Florrie
 18. Thompson, George, labourer