LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Haddington Gardens
at 141 Cregagh Road

 1a. Harbinson, J.
   1. Cunningham, Mrs.
   3. Sparks, William, bread server
   5. Patterson, W. G., clerk
   7. Cummings, J., bread server
   9. Ball, Robert
 11. White, J., traveller
 13. Wilson, D. H., accountant
 15. Reid, T. B., head-constable, R.U.C.
 17. Lilley, Mrs. E.
 19. Whitford, William
 21. Hewitt, Samuel, builder
 23. Harbinson, J., cashier
 25. Tees, Mrs. M.
 27. Vacant
 29. McCaw, Robert
 31. Armstrong, John, grocer
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. Jones, Norman, superintendent
 35. Jacques, J. H. K.
 37. Kinkade, Henry
 39. Jamison, Mrs. E.
 41. Anderson, J., foreman
 43. Ervine, George
 45. Brown, William, printer
 47. Buchanan, S. C.
 49. Grant, W., commercial traveller
 51. Chapman, W. C., foreman
 53. Topping, William, painter
 55. Arkell, C. F.
       Entrance to Pirrie Park
                           __________

   2. Norritt, J. H.
   4. Killips, J., sergt., R.U.C.
   6. Kerr, R. J., clerk
   8. Girvan, Mrs. Matilda
 10. Bell, Hugh
 12. Sheppard, William, inspector
 14. Cuddy, Samuel, insurance agent
 16. Whittaker, Miss M.
 18. Holland, Thomas, teacher
 20. Kennedy, William F., master mariner
 22. Busby, James, manager
 24. Woods, Mrs. A. J.
 26. Magee, J. T.
 28. Davidson, J. W.
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 30. McLaughlin, E.
 32. McClelland, Jas., cattle dealer
 34. Struthers, Allan, driller
 36. Vacant
 38. Allen, John, labourer
 40. Madill, Thomas, traveller
 42. Foley, Mrs. E.
 44. Prosser, J. Stanley, music master
 46. King, Mrs.
 48. Thompson, J.
 50. Connell, Mrs. Marion
 52. Gillespie, W. H.
       Entrance to Pirrie Park

Haddow Street
from 117 Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Templeton, William, fitter
   4. Wilkinson, Mrs. K.
   6. McBride, Ernest, joiner
   8. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 10. Connon, Andrew, carter (Connor in 1943)
 12. Smyth, James, labourer
 14. Baxter, Mrs. Kathleen
 16. Dunning, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Matthews, Samuel, labourer
 20. Ballance, Mrs.

Haig Street
from 38 Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Goule, Frank, motor man
   3. Bruce, D. C., engineer
   5. Watson, Dickson, labourer
   7. Lecky, George, labourer
   9. Eaton, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Wright, Thomas H., painter
 13. Vacant
 15. Gordon, Samuel, welder
 17. Smith, J., labourer
 19. Matier, Mrs.
 21. McKeen, Mrs.
 23. Law, William, boot repairer
                         __________

   2. Wilson, William, fitter
   4. McCullough, William, engineer
   6. Stewart, John, carter
   8. McKeown, John, labourer
 12. Thompson, James, labourer
 14. Kane, Samuel, labourer
       Vacant ground

Halcombe Street
at 131 Woodstock Road

 21. Harris, E., checker
 23. Bell, Thomas, machine man
 25. Meares, Lewis, attendant
 27. McGaughey, Wm., shipwright
 29. Wallace, William
 31. Milligan, William
 33. Sterling, W. J., machine man
 35. McVeigh, William S., docker
 37. Russell, R., bread server
 39. Lowry, A., brass finisher
 41. McIlroy, Robert, labourer
 43. Teer, Miss Mary
 45. Magowan, Mrs. Jane
 47. Porter, William, pattern maker
 49. Beattie, Samuel, labourer
                           __________

       Vacant ground
 22. Green, Joseph, traveller
 24. Talbot, Thomas, labourer
 26. Bingham, Miss H.
 28. Magill, William, labourer
 30. Pearson, J., engineer
 32. Stanley, Richard
 34. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
 36. Swan, D., machine man
 38. Hedley, William, shipwright
 40. Mortland, John, labourer
 42. Cully, David, labourer
 44. Duff, Miss Sarah
 46. Patterson, N., dealer
 48. Bell, Mrs. Alice M.
 50. Campbell, Samuel, carter
 52. Gordon, Robert, sawyer

Haldane Court
at 19 Haldane Street

   1. McMullen, William, driver
   2. Gaw, Miss Nellie
   3. McGrath, Jas., smith's helper

Haldane Street
at 5 Hampden Street

   1. Arlow, W. J., labourer
   3. Beattie, Mrs. B.
   5. Millar, D., labourer
   7. McFarland, Mrs. A.
   9. Ludgate, Edward F., agent
 11. Donnan, George, seaman
 13. Jones, Robert, rivetter
 15. Cowden, David, labourer
 17. Stewart, Miss Lillie
 19. West, Elizabeth
..........here is Haldane Court
                          __________

   2.  Lough, Mrs. M.
   4. Stafford, Mrs. Agnes
   6. McClurg, Henry, painter
   8. Ferguson, Wallace, labourer
 10. Hunter, S., cleaner
 12. Jenkins, William J., labourer
 14. Service, Caulfield, driver
 16. Drummond, Andrew, labourer
 18. Hall, James, seaman
 20. Clifford, J., labourer
 22. Moore, J., joiner
 24. Gillespie, John, postman

Halliday's Road
from 147 Antrim Road to Boyle Street

 1a. McCaughey, Mrs.
1-3. Keaney, J., spirit store
..........here is Stratheden Street
   5. Howard, Mrs. J. E.
   7. Cheddy, J., boiler maker
   9. Close, D.
 11. Hamill, Samuel, confectioner
13-15. Finlay, Misses M. and L.
..........here is Spamount Street
 17. Christian, Peter, tailor
 19. Faloon, Mrs.
 21. Caskey, Miss J., grocer
 23. Murray, Samuel, joiner
 25. Gordon, Nathaniel, confectioner
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
27a. Kelly, George, butcher
..........here is Hillman Street
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
 27. Smylie, R., confectioner
 29. Donnelly, J. M., carter
 31. Mahaffy, Robert
 33. McChesney, Miss B.
 35. Dubois, Edward, labourer
 37. Dodds, W. H., plater
 39. McNeilly, Mrs.
 41. Corry, A., joiner
 43. Fleming, Elizabeth, fruiterer
..........here is Upper Mervue Street
 45. Lynch, J., spirit merchant
 47. Vacant
 49. McHugh, Miss, store
 51. Long, A. J., labourer
 53. Leathim, David
 55. Hillis, D., smith's helper
 57. McHugh, Miss
 59. Stalford, H., labourer
 61. Rea, Mrs.
 63. Reid, William, engineer
 65. Beggs, George, blacksmith
 67. Lenaghan, Miss B.
 69. McKee, Albert
 71. Kane, Walter, steward
 73. Kane, A.
 75. Long, Richard, rivetter
 77. McBride, Alex., labourer
 79. McBride, George
 81. Longworth, D.
..........here is Boyle Street
                         __________

   2. McLaughlin, P., publican
   4. Ingram, James, labourer
   6. Boyd, Henry, labourer
   8. McAtamney, Miss M.
 10. Smyth, C.
10a. Thompson, P., fruiterer
 12. McIlwrath, John, chimney sweep
 14. Murphy, Norah, char woman
 16. McIlroy, Robert
 18. Crawford, Isaac, draper
 20. Keenan, Mrs.
20a. Star of the Sea Boys' P.E. School - O. McKernan, principal
       Star of the Sea (Girls') P.E. School - Sister Borgia
       Gateway (Saunders Bros.)
 22. McCann, Mrs. E.
 24. Roberts, Mrs.
 26. Doogan, Francis J., grocer
26a. Stevenson, Samuel, builder
..........here is Hillman Street
 28. Lyons, Mrs.
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
 76. Thompson, Mrs.
 78. Grant, E., despatch clerk
 80. Mitchell, Richard, joiner
 82. Roden, Joseph, insurance agent
 84. Gibson, William
 86. Smith, William, labourer
 88. Hunter, T., labourer
 90. McChesney, John, wood machinist
 92. Gibson, Mrs.
 94. McClure, Robert
 96. Sharkey, Thomas, painter
 98. Rea, Samuel
100. Higgins, John
102. Doak, Robert, motor man
104. Butler, George, coachman
106. Hamilton, Mrs. Emma
108. McCausland, James
110. McCaw, Margaret
112. Simpson, Robert, labourer
114. Brooks, Robert
116. Hunter, A., linen lapper
118. Hunter, A., linen lapper
120. Verner, Lawrence
122. Seaton, Miss
124. McCluskey, H., labourer
126. Lynas, James
128. McDonnell, Mrs. Agnes
130. Kane, Robert
132. Roberts, Sydney
134. Rankin, R., labourer
136. Hull, H., labourer
138. Bell Bros., motor works

Halstein Drive
at 50 Sandown Road

   1. Madden, P. A.
   3. Brown, Thomas H.
   5. Forrester, Albert
   7. Bill, Mrs.
   9. Patterson, William, traveller
 11. Robinson, William
 13. Maybury, George E., bread server
 15. Black, A. A.
 17. McCarty, James, boiler maker
 19. Hunter, John
                          __________

   2. Leitch, Agnes, dress maker
   4. Vacant
   6. Stewart, W., butcher
   8. Pyper, Archibald
 10. Hawthorne, W., joiner
 12. Burrows, James, motorman
 14. Cochrane, Edmund
 16. Tinsley, Mrs. M.
 18. Honneyman, Mrs. (Honeyman, ? in 1943)
 20. Hunter, D.

Hamburg Street
Continuation of Athens Street to Canton Street

       McQuiston Mission Hall - Edward Kirk, caretaker, 41 Canton Street
   9. Mitchell, N., labourer
 11. Stewart, T., engineer
 13. Rice, Frank, labourer
 15. Todd, Mrs. Annie
 17. Spence, Mrs. M. A.
 19. Young, H., labourer
 21. McBrinn, Robert, fitter

Hamel Drive
at 500 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Cuthbert, W. P., grocer
   1. Moran, William J., labourer
   3. Currie, Joseph, checker
   5. Rodgers, George, labourer
   7. McAteer, Hugh
   9. Bell, Thomas, baker
 11. Hopkins, Edward, fitter
 13. Greenlees, William, labourer
 15. Lawrence, H., joiner
                          __________

   2. Gribbon, Albert, boot maker
   4. Catney, James, conductor
   6. Bingham, James
   8. Mann, Joseph, sailor
 10. McClement, ?, labourer
 12. Stewart, Robert J., labourer
 14. Limmer, George, foreman
 16. Cunningham, T., foreman
 18. Rutherford, W. E., labourer
 20. Macgougan, Angus

Hamill Street
from 1 Divis Street to Institution Place

   3. Magee, Miss N.
   5. Magee, Arthur, labourer
   7. Mooney, Edward, spindle maker
   9. Ward, Joseph, labourer
 11. Rafferty, Mrs.
 13. Terrins, P., driver
 15. Mooney, Mrs.
 17. McDonnell, Mrs. E.
 19. McCool, J.
 21. Faloon, ?
 23. McAllister, John, labourer
 25. O'Reilly, Margaret
 27. McShane, James, labourer
 29. McGuigan, Francis, labourer
 31. McGuinness, John, labourer
 33. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
 35. Toal, Henry, labourer
 37. McCullough, Ellen
 39. McGlennon, Daniel, labourer
 41. Dunlop, John, labourer
 43. McCrory, Mrs. Sarah
 45. McCourt, John
 47. McPhillips, Patrick, labourer
 49. Booth, Hugh, printer
 51. Dowds, Mary
 53. McNamee, Fras., labourer
                          __________

   4. Reilly, James, labourer
   6. Maxwell, Mary E.
   8. Neeson, C., bar man
 10. Heathwood, P., box maker
 12. Brown, Isabella
 14. McCrudden, E. J., labourer
 16. McGuigan, Mrs. B.
 18. O'Reilly, Miss S.
 20. Armstrong, J., chimney sweep
 22. Craig, Frank, painter
 24. Monaghan, Denis
 26. Donnelly, Alice
 28. McGuigan, Edward, painter
 30. Giffen, A., labourer
 32. McVeigh, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Rafferty, James, labourer
 36. Hassan, Miss S.
 38. Shields, William, driver
 40. Killyleigh, John, labourer
 42. Reilly, Miss Maggie
 44. Campbell, David, labourer
 46. O'Neill, Charles
 48. Martin, Thomas, chauffeur
 50. McCaffrey, James, whip maker
 52. Burns, Richard, clerk
 54. Droggan, Joseph, labourer
 56. McKeever, Thomas, coalman
 58. Davey, Mary
 60. Neeson, Mrs. Ellen
 62. McCambridge, Mrs. S.
 64. Daly, Martin, labourer
 66. Crosby, James, labourer
 68. Latimer, John, labourer
 70. Doyle, Mrs. Patrick
 72. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 74. Floyd, William, bread server
 76. Purdy & Millard, Sculptors. T.N.: 23229

Hamilton Place
from 9 Murray's Place to Swift Street

   1. Millar, Charles, labourer
   3. McKibbon, John, labourer
   5. Wilson, Edmund, cutter
   7. Sergeant, Hugh, labourer
   9. Montgomery, F., labourer
 11. Barr, William, sawyer
 13. McCamley, Alex., rivetter
15-21. Belfast Curing Co.
 23. Caughey, Mrs.
 25. Johnston, James, labourer
 27. McClements, S., mechanic
 29. Lilburn, James, labourer
..........here is Swift Street
                         __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Stevenson, Mrs. Christina
   6. Croft, Joseph, labourer
8-10. Gateway
 12. Cleland, James, carder
 14. McCracken, Alex.
 16. Gateway
 18. Lilburn, James, labourer
 20. Lowry, Miss M. J.
 22. Bassett, Robert, labourer
 24. McCartney, John, labourer

Hamilton Place West
at 20 Boundary Street

       Corporation yard
   1. Stables
                         __________

   2. McIlroy, Edward

Hamilton Road
off Queen's Road

       Harland & Wolff, garage
       Hamilton Road Dining Rooms
       H.M.S. Caroline - O.C., Capt., the Earl of Kilmorey, D.L., R.N.V.R.; Officer Instructor, Lieut.-Com. H. C. Maclean, R.N.
       Harland & Wolff (east yard)
..........here is Cuming Road

Hamilton Street
from 39 Cromac Street to Joy Street

   1. Side door
   3. Taggart Bros., electrical and plumbing engineers
 3a. McMahon, E., com. agent
   5. The Tyrone Co.
   "   U.S.P.C.A. Animals' Dispensary and Shelter
   "   McVeigh, T. J.
 11. McGlade, James, coachman
 13. Burns, Mrs. Mary Ann
 15. McCann, William J., labourer
 17. Kennedy, W. F., boot repairer
 19. Riall, Joseph, labourer
 21. McGeown, H., labourer
 23. Glennon, M., dealer
 25. Ross, J., labourer
 27. Boyce, Mrs. M.
 29. Maginnis, Mrs. L.
..........here is Catherine Street North
 31. Vacant
 33. Walsh, Miss Eva
 35. McCavana, Mrs. M. A., confectioner
 37. Magill, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Rice, Mrs. James
 41. Rooney, William H., labourer
                           __________

       Side door
   4. Owens, James, smith
6-8. Murray, Noel H., automobile engineers
 10. Barr, Miss Ellen
 12. Savage, Patrick, boot maker
 14. McCrystal, James, grocer
..........here is Grace Street
 16. Scott, B., hair dresser
 18. Nugent, Mrs. Mary
 20. Murphy, Mrs. E.
 22. McEntee, Edward, labourer
 24. McCauley, John
 26. Diver, John, labourer
 28. Harper, The Misses
 30. Vacant
30a. Warren, P. A., builder
 32. O'Neill, Charles, car man
 34. Nelson, Mrs. M.
..........here is Catherine Street North
 36. Lavery, Joseph, motor man
 38. St. John, James, painter
 40. Burns, Mrs. Mary
 42. Courtney, Mrs. Annie
 44. McShane, Bernard, clerk
 46. Knocker, C., labourer

Hamilton's Court
at 55 High Street

   4. Belfast Turf Guardian Association
       Blair, Joseph, Ltd., goods entrance
       Nesbitt, J., & Co., auctioneers

Hampden Street
from 55 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Chisholm, S. R.
   3. Creighton, Mrs. Matilda
   5. Hutchison, David, labourer
..........here is Haldane Street
   7. Nelson, William, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. McGreevy, Mrs. S. E.
 13. Nevin, Joseph, labourer
 15. Bunting, Mrs. H.
 17. McKeown, John, bread server
 19. Lemon, J., hair dresser
                         __________

2-4. Norris, R., & Son, builders

Hampton Park
at 613 Ormeau Road

   3. Smyth, R. H.
   5. Gillespie, Miss
   7. Vacant ground
   9. Cairns, Robert, builder
 11. Laird, R. M., tea merchant
 13. Hanna, Mrs. S.
 15. Rea, Norman
                       Annadale House
       Turner, Lady, J.P.
                 Annadale House Lodge
       Kidd, George
                         The Beeches
       Wilson, Miss
                         The Lodge
       Murray, S., slinger
                         Rowallane
       Wilson, William McCracken
                         Eagle Hall
       McCrea, G. G.
                     Hampton House
       Taylor, L. H.
                        Whincroft
       Neely, A. K., traveller
       Mitchell, A. B.
                         Redwing
       Law, W. A.
                      __________

   4. Cathcart, Mrs. Isobel
   6. Hill, C. V., electrical engineer
   8. McDowell, Robert, jeweller
 10. Thompson, D., builder
 12. McComb, Robert
 14. Wallace, Mrs.
 16. McCormick, W.
 18. Wilson, Samuel
 20. Slowey, Mrs.
 22. Porter, Charles
 24. Muntz, J. W., bank official
 26. Crotty, Mrs. Kathleen (Catherine in 1943)
 28. Cairns, J., builder
 30. Cunningham, Mrs.
 32. Gilroy, George
 34. Lough, J. H.
36-42. Vacant ground
       Ashley Tennis Club
 44. Lawlor, A. McD.
 46. Edwards, Kendrick, C.E., engineers' representative
 48. Ford, G. G.
 50. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
       Vacant ground

Hanna Street
from 220 York Street to North Queen Street

1-3. Side door
   5. Pollock, William, labourer
   7. Watson, James
   9. McConnell, John, labourer
 11. Megaw, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Kane, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Long, John, labourer
 17. Davidson, Robert, fireman
 19. McClure, Alexander, labourer
 21. Gordon, William, labourer
 23. Fallon, Alex., seaman
 25. McDonald, W., labourer
 27. McCormack, Mrs. M.
 29. Johnston, James, painter
 31. Proctor, Margaret
 33. Brown, Robert, seaman
 35. Pollock, William, labourer
 37. McGill, John, labourer
 39. Spence, Mrs. S., grocer
 41. Russell, William, labourer
 43. Johnstone, Robert, labourer
 45. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 47. Clotworthy, William, labourer
 49. McCausland, David, labourer
 51. Wright, James, store man
 53. Hooks, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Cunningham, E., machinist
 57. Surgenor, Joseph
 59. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 61. Quigley, Mrs. M.
 63. Hanna, H., grocer
 65. Kerr, James, publican
                       __________

   2. Burns, W., labourer
   4. Wilson, James, carpenter
   6. Whyte, Sarah
   8. Kennedy, Henry, rivetter
 10. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Hanna, Wm. J., pork cutter
 14. Millar, Mrs. Matilda
 16. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
 18. McIlwaine, E., labourer
 20. Fell, Thomas, labourer
 22. McCrea, David, spinning master
 24. McCrea, David
 26. McIlwaine, Mrs. Jane
 28. Davidson, John
 30. Wright, Martha
 32. Roberts, Albert, plater
..........here is Abbey Street West
 34. Rolley, William, shipwright
 36. Davidson, John, plater
 38. Just, David
 40. Black, Mrs. Lizzie
 42. Millar, John, labourer
 44. Dempster, Edward, labourer
 46. Morgan, James, carter
 48. Langtry, Mrs. M., grocer
 50. Langtry, Mrs. H.
 52. Branagh, David, labourer
 54. Branagh, James, labourer
 56. Gilliland, W. J., labourer
 58. McCay, J., boiler maker
 60. Rankin, William, seaman
 62. McCallister, R., carpenter
 64. Perry, Robert, iron turner
 66. Anderson, R.
 68. Strain, S., rivetter
 70. Vacant

Hanover Street
from 109 Old Lodge Road to Regent Street

   1. Side door
 1a. (1) Mann, Mrs.
   "  (2) Lockhart, John
   "  (3) Milligan, Thomas
   "  (4) Quinn, ?
   "  (6-8) Vacant
   "  (9) Luke, ?
   "  (10) Kirk, George
   3. Passmore, Mrs.
   5. Todd, Ernest, labourer
   7. Carnduff, Thomas, labourer
   9. McQuitty, Edward J., labourer
 11. Adams, Mrs.
 13. Morrison, Joseph
 15. Richmond, Mrs. J.
 17. Clarke, James, iron moulder
 19. McAllister, T., waiter
 21. Lowry, William, labourer
 23. Harper, William, labourer
 25. Stanfield, Maggie
 27. Henry, John
 29. Luney, Samuel, fireman
 31. Leckie, Robert
 33. Bell, Mrs. M.
 35. Ball, Robert D.
 37. Orr, Robert, painter
 39. Taylor, Letitia
 41. Ball, John
 43. Totten, James, labourer
 45. McKnight, Solomon
 47. Tweedie, Thomas, carter
 49. McMurray, T. J.
 51. Martin, Jane Maud
 53. Henry, Robert, mechanic
 55. Steele, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Wall Street
 57. Vacant
 59. McKenzie, Cooper
 61. Fraser, Mrs.
 63. Bloom, Jacob, traveller
 65. Ross, F., chef
 67. Heron, Thomas
 69. Kinner, Edward
 71. Magill, John, grocer
..........here is Unity Street
 73. McNiff, Mrs. E.
 75. Lewis, Joseph, glazier
 77. Patton, Alexander
 79. Millar, Mrs. Hannah
 81. McGrath, T., labourer
..........here is Tyrone Street
 83. Scott, J., grocer
 85. Toholl, Mary (Tohill?)
 87. Dalton, Michael
 89. Cassidy, Thomas, labourer
                         __________

   2. Side door
   4. Crooks, Wm., mattress maker
   6. Nelson, N., labourer
   8. Crowe, James A.
 10. Killiland, S., slasher
 12. Pitson, Mrs. Emily
 14. Dunleavy, William
 16. Allen, William, carpenter
 18. Dummigan, James, labourer
 20. Lemon, William T., moulder
 22. Ferguson, W., baker
 24. Mahaffy, John, saddler
 26. Barbour, S.
 28. Hyde, Joseph, labourer
 30. Moore, James, labourer
 32. Maunder, John, labourer
 34. Gillespie, J., plumber
 36. Livingstone, A., labourer
 38. Magee, William, labourer
 40. Waring, John, driller
 42. Best, Maria
 44. Calderwood, Wm., labourer
 46. Gibson, John, labourer
 48. Mussen, Edward, labourer
 50. Croft, Joseph
 52. Loftus, J., labourer
 54. Little, William J.
 56. Cochrane, J., shoe maker
..........here is Wall Street
 58. Cesar, Thomas, fitter
 60. Robinson, William, slinger
 62. McDowell, Hugh
 64. Larmour, W. J., iron moulder
 66. Irvine, John
 68. Mulholland, Joseph
 70. Crothers, Joshua, fitter
 72. Burns, ?
 74. Lynas, John
 76. Coburn, Miss, tailoress
 78. McGrath, Mrs.
 80. Maneely, ?
 82. McCutcheon, Robert, labourer
 84. Campbell, William
 86. Monaghan, Mrs. Annie
 88. Caldwell, J., commissionaire
 90. Duff, Robert, labourer
 92. Rooney, B., newsagent
 94. Wilson, J., printer
       side door

Hanwood Street
at 46 Memel Street

   1. Turner, Samuel
   3. McAllister, Mrs. Maggie
   5. Scott, A., labourer
   7. McAuley, David, labourer
   9. Smith, Thomas, railway porter
 11. Horner, Thomas, crane driver
 13. Miller, Thomas, labourer
 15. Martin, John, labourer
                        __________

   2. Robinson, Robert, labourer
   4. Ludlow, Daniel, labourer
   6. Davidson, B., coach builder
   8. Gamble, W., labourer
 10. Ludlow, W. J., labourer
 12. Crozier, J., labourer
 14. Harper, Mrs. Emma
 16. Quinn, John, labourer

Harberton Avenue
from 49 Balmoral Avenue to Strangford Avenue

   1. Ross, R. S.
   3. Hogg, Miss M.
   5. Adams, Arthur W. S.
   7. Holland, J. C., merchant
   9. Woodburn, Rev. J. B., M.A., D.D.
 11. Picken, Andrew, secretary
 13. Adrain, John
 15. Davison, Alexander, manager
 17. Ayrton, W. F.
 19. McDowell, C. S., chemical merchant
 21. Shaw, J. W., motor engineer
..........here is Strangford Avenue
                         __________

   2. Wilson, James S.
   4. Gibson, Mrs. Edith
   6. Houston, T., architect
   8. Nixon, W. H., manager
 10. Green, L. G., iron monger
 12. Todd, A. E., cashier
 14. Erskine, Rev. Gordon, B.A., D.D.
 16. Cheyne, J. D., B.A.
..........here is Strangford Avenue
 18. Hirst, John B.

Harberton Drive
at 41 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Mitchell, Miss Sarah
   3. Tougher, Herbert J.
   5. Graham, T. H., director
   7. Carmichael, D. J., B.A.
   9. Dawson, R. J., traveller
 11. Greenwood, W. N.
 13. Guthrie, James
 15. Wilson, James, director
 17. Duff, Alexander, flesher
 19. McCaherty, James, manufacturer
 21. Shields, W., linen business
 23. McCoy, William Frederick, Barrister-at-Law
 25. Wright, F. C., manager
 27. Newell, J. P.
 29. Taylor, H., B.Sc.
                        __________

   2. Tughan, Mrs.
   4. Thompson, R.
   6. Ferguson, W. H., surveyor
   8. Hegan, Thomas
 10. Rainey, Thomas, M.A.
 12. Beatty, F. J., linen business
 14. Barron, Humphrey E.
 16. Gamble, Baptist W.
 18. Wright, Miss Eva
 20. Clarke, S., secretary
 22. Batley, E., representative
 24. Hurst, T., art dealer

Harberton Park
at 33 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Rankin, S.
   3. Martin, Charles A.
   5. Stafford, A., shoe merchant
   7. Armstrong, George A.
   9. Agnew, S., builder, etc.
 11. Agnew, J., builder
 13. Watt, William, manager
 15. Irwin, Herbert M., manager
 17. Crozier, Walter
 19. Porter, Henry, flesher
 21. Turner, Charles
 23. McCausland, J. F., bank official
 25. Wilson, T. K.
 27. Beamish, Major Michael
 29. Wells, Howard
 31. McAughey, Archibald
       Vacant ground
       House in course of erection
       Vacant house
..........here is Malone Road Upper
 
                        __________

   2. Fulton, J. N.
   4. Chambers, Mrs.
   6. Andrews, David
   8. Byers, Miss I. M.
 10. Weir, Miss
 12. Lemon, S. G., manager
 14. Potter, J.
 16. Archer, David, draper
 18. Ferris, M. Elizabeth
 20. Mayne, ?
 22. Goldsborough, Mrs. E. B.
 24. Hanna, G. D., com. agent
 26. Trimble, E., bank official
 28. Irwin, Edmund, clothing manufacturer
 30. Ross, Mrs.
 32. McIlveen, Mrs.
 34. Vacant
 36. Robinson, M.
 38. Nelson, A., printer
 40. Long, James, bank official
       Vacant house
 42. Millar, S. C.
 44. Blair, J. O'N., designer
..........here is Strangford Avenue
 46. Majury, J. H. G.
 48. Scott, J.
 50. Agnes, J. C., linen business
 52. McCrea, James, manager
 54. Davison, C. G.
 56. Clarke, D. A.
 58. Hanna, J.
..........here is Bristow Park
       Vacant ground
..........here is Drummond Lane
       Vacant ground
       Two vacant houses
       Lawson, G. A.
       Vacant house
                            Shelagh
       Smyth, O. F., spirit merchant
..........here is Malone Road Upper

Harcourt Drive
at 45 Manor Street

   1. Campbell, William, painter
   3. Wallace, Mrs. Rose
   5. Hawthorne, D., painter
   7. Lutton, John, silversmith
..........here is Clifton Crescent
   9. Milligan, James, baker
 11. Baker, Marks, draper
 13. Connolly, W. J., law clerk
 15. Whiteside, John, draper
 17. Kyle, Arthur B., superintendent
 19. Tierney, J., railwayman
 21. Greer, ?
..........here is Clifton Drive
 23. Cohen, Max, teacher
 25. Hamilton, J., commercial traveller
 27. McGladdery, J., bread server
..........here is Rosapenna Drive
 29. West, James, R.U.C.
 31. Grant, Samuel, insurance agent
 33. Wills, Charles, customs official
 35. Cameron, Mrs.
 37. Somers, William, head constable R.U.C.
 41. Cowan, D. N., artist
 43. O'Sullivan, Daniel, civil servant
 45. Foster, James, seaman
 47. Ball, Mrs. Isabella
 49. Smiley, S., milk server
 51. McMordie, Wm. Alex., mechanic
 53. Kirkpatrick, John, R.U.C.
 55. Fyffe, Robert S., R.U.C.
 57. Megaw, G. H., clerk
 59. Robinson, ?
                        __________

   2. Thompson, David E., linotype operator
   4. Graham, Mrs. Martha
   6. Shields, J., engine driver
   8. Dwyer, Mrs. Martha J.
 10. Bell, William, manager
 12. Thurley, Albert Henry, manager
 14. Bell, Mrs. Alice
 16. D'Arcy, W. H., manager
 18. Parker, Miss Isabella
 20. Hamilton, John, painter
   "   Chalmers, William, traveller
 22. Reid, Robert, R.U.C.
 24. Rodgers, John, superintendent
 26. Vacant
 28. Stuart, William, warehouseman
 30. Allen, Mrs. Sarah
 32. McKnight, James, compositor
 34. Glover, H., traveller
 36. Esdale, Miss Sarah
 38. Hunter, James, insurance agent
 40. Lynch, Stanley, clerk
 42. Dunn, Mrs. Agnes
 44. Foster, David, mechanic
 46. Cohen, A.
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 48. Hegarty, Francis, R.U.C.
 50. McAllister, William, electrical contractor
 52. Golding, William, driver
 54. Sloan, William, R.U.C.
 56. Waite, Wm. R., com. traveller
 58. Vacant
 60. Hamilton, Samuel, warder
 62. Purvis, Alfred, manager
 64. Coulter, Mrs.
 66. Stephens, William, foreman
 68. Bell, Thomas, architect
 70. McComiskey, James, baker
 72. Clifford, James
 74. Craig, W., clerk
..........here is Sylvan Street
 76. Scullion, John, civil servant
 78. Magill, Andrew, fitter
 80. Carson, Andrew

Hardcastle Street
from 76 Bankmore Street to Ashburn Street

       Magdalene P.E. (Junior) School - Thomas Pedlow, principal
       Brown, John S., & Son, Ltd. (back entrance)
   7. Somerset, Thos., & Co. Ltd., Fancy Linen Manufacturers. T.N.: 20802 (4 lines). T.A.: "Somersault," Belfast
 2a. Side door
   2. Austin, Mrs.
   4. O'Neill, P. J., manager
   6. Ogle, Mrs. Maria
   8. Ferguson, W., clerk
 10. McGuigan, Mrs. Mary
 12. Trainor, Mrs.
 14. Heaney, T., sheet metal worker
 16. Donnelly, Mrs.
 18. Magee, Mrs.
 20. Campbell, Samuel, fitter
 22. Robinson, Thomas, mechanic
 24. McCrudden, Mrs.
 26. Vacant
 28. Smyth, D., packer
 30. Watson, George, joiner
 32. Rea, Miss
 34. Eastwood, Mrs.
 36. Castles, Miss M.
 38. Devine, Mrs.
 40. McCann, William, motor man
 42. McConville, Miss Sarah
 44. Falloon, Miss
 46. Vacant
 48. Clark, Robert, joiner
 50. Blair, Joseph, joiner
 52. Hall, Hugh, baker
54, 56. Vacant
 58. Bibbings, A. J., engraver
 60. McMahon, John, labourer
 62. Faulkner, R., painter
 64. Stewart, John, labourer

Hardinge Court
at 58 Hardinge Street

   6. Kelly, John
   8. Dogherty, P., labourer

Hardinge Street
from 82 North Queen Street to Ludlow Street

1-3. Side entrance
   5. Quinn, Andrew, conductor
   7. Peters, J., labourer
   9. Fisher, John, reader
 11. Wylie, M., fireman
 13. Gateway
 15. Hannan, James, labourer
 17. Keenan, Mrs. M. E.
 19. Tohill, Hugh, labourer
 21. Waterson, Patrick, labourer
 23. Boyle, Mrs. Sarah
 25. McDonnell, Mrs. E.
 27. Mallon, Arthur, labourer
 29. Quinn, Mrs. Catherine
 31. McDermott, Mrs.
 33. Magee, Hugh, labourer
 35. Mallon, J. M., machinist
 37. Kelly, Hugh, labourer
 39. McNeill, John, labourer
 41. McCrory, Edward, labourer
 43. Tohill, John, boiler maker
 45. McGibbon, P., store man
 47. O'Reilly, D., labourer
 49. McStravick, Patrick, labourer
 51. Scullion, R., labourer
 53. Cannon, J., labourer
 55. McKeown, J., labourer
 57. Lindsay, T., labourer
 59. Petticrew, Mrs. Mary
 61. Griffin, William, labourer
 63. McDonnell, M., store man
 65. Kelly, Peter, docker
 67. Whitten, Adam, labourer
 69. Scanlan, John, labourer
 71. Reilly, Charles, seaman
 73. Penn, Arthur, labourer
 75. Loughlin, J., labourer
 77. McDonnell, Kate
 79. McKinley, Owen, labourer
 81. Lawlor, Richard, packer
 83. Connor, Hugh, labourer
 85. Murphy, Mary
 87. O'Holloran, Patrick, labourer
 89. O'Holloran, John, labourer
 91. Doherty, James, driver
 93. Connelly, Mrs.
 95. McAlorum, Michael, labourer
 97. Duffy, James, labourer
 99. McManus, Mrs. E.
101. McDonnell, Alexander, sailor
103. Donnelly, Mrs. K.
105. Benson, William, labourer
107. McAlister, Robert, labourer
109. McManus, Con, pig dealer
111. Munroe, Mrs. S. A.
113. McStravick, G., driver
115. Connoly, C., dealer
117. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, labourer
119. McManus, C., pig dealer
                        __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Vallery, Bernard
8-20. Christian Brothers' Junior Technical School - Principal, Rev. Brother Brady; Maggie Donaghy, caretaker
 22. Penn, Edward, labourer
 24. Skillen, Edward, labourer
 26. Mullan, John, labourer
 28. McLaughlin, J., shop assistant
 30. Hughes, J., labourer
 32. Mearns, Mrs. A. J.
 34. Healey, John
 36. McManus, Joseph, labourer
 38. Hassan, Robert, flax dresser
 40. Connolly, James
 42. Cosgrove, Joseph, carter
 44. Brooks, William
 46. Quinn, Richard, labourer
 48. Toner, Mrs.
..........here is Fountain Street North
..........here is Hardinge Court
58-60. Fountainville Club
 62. McWilliams, D., labourer
 64. Darragh, Samuel, labourer
 66. McMullan, Richard, labourer
 68. Bradley, Francis, docker
 70. Campbell, Louis, terrazzo worker
 72. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
 74. Reid, Mary Ann
 76. Vacant
 78. O'Neill, J., labourer
 80. Black, Mrs.
 82. Murray, John, coalman
 84. Kane, Charles, dealer
 86. Hughes, Francis, labourer

Harkness Parade
at 33 Armitage Street

   1. Montgomery, T. W., shipwright
   3. Turnbull, J., coach trimmer
   5. Borne, A., carter
   7. Baxter, A., tailor
   9. Moffett, R. J., brass moulder
 11. McCann, Samuel, rivetter
 13. Harland, Thomas, labourer
 15. Boyd, George, labourer
 17. Robinson, John, seaman
 19. McCabe, J. M., printer
 21. Orr, Frederick, machinist
 23. Wilkinson, Raymond, driver
 25. Hume, George, labourer
 27. McCurdy, Daniel, mechanic
 29. Lindsay, ?
 31. Gibson, W. J., seaman
 33. Crothers, J., rivetter
 35. Montgomery, T., seaman
 37. Massey, James
 39. Dobson, Robert, labourer
39a. Smith, Alex., supper saloon
 41. Ellis, Mrs.
 43. Anderson, Geo., painter
 45. Scriven, William, labourer
 47. Irvine, Richard, labourer
 49. Carson, John, labourer
 51. Lyness, Isaac, carter
 53. Bell, D. J., joiner
 55. Butler, James, labourer
 57. McWilliams, J., plater
 59. Shields, D., labourer
 61. Crumlin, James, labourer
 63. Ingram, James, labourer
 65. Owens, Thomas, driller
 67. Patterson, James, dealer
 69. Lavery, Robert, labourer
                         __________

   2. Murphy, A., confectioner

Harland Road
from Queen's Road to Musgrave Channel Road

Harland Street
from 72 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   3. Close, John, rivetter
   5. Pool, John, labourer
   7. Massey, W. J., labourer
   9. Nelson, James, labourer
 11. McClenaghan, George, labourer
 13. Herron, Robert, labourer
 15. Haire, Samuel, labourer
 17. McCrory, Thomas, labourer
 19. Millar, Samuel
 21. Millar, Samuel, cabinet maker
 23. McIlwrath, Mrs. Mary
 25. Craig, Joseph, plater
 27. Mansbridge, J., labourer
 29. Buchanan, Mrs.
 31. Houston, Edward, plumber
 33. Stanfield, Alexander, fitter
 35. Higham, John, seaman
 37. Boyle, James, labourer
 39. Caldwell, Joseph, labourer
 41. Hagan, Alexander, labourer
 43. Taylor, Mrs. Minnie
 45. Culbert, Thomas
 47. Longridge, R., labourer
 49. Thompson, T. J., labourer
 51. McClelland, E., labourer
 53. McIlrath, S., labourer
                          __________

   2. Ogle, David, labourer
   4. McVicker, Duncan, joiner
   6. McClean, Mrs. R.
   8. McBride, Mrs. Maggie
 10. Weatherup, William, smith's helper
 12. Campbell, Jas., coppersmith
 14. Murphy, Mrs. S.
 16. Bell, W. J., labourer
 18. Wylie, W., labourer
 20. Best, James, shipwright
 22. Charlesworth, Mrs. M. J.
 24. Ogle, William, labourer
 26. Lynn, Robert, carter
 28. McClean, R., holder-up
 30. Townley, James
 32. Mayne, B., grocer
..........here is Clonallon Street
 34. Walker, R., labourer
 36. Craig, M., labourer
 38. Longridge, Mrs. Annie

Harleston Street
at 21 Lockview Road

   1. Tizzard, S., motor man
   3. Lyske, H., civil servant
   5. Cochrane, T. L., clerk
   7. Daley, Joseph, linen business
   9. Rea, Miss M., civil servant
 11. Todd, Miss Nessa, clerk
 13. Stewart, Miss J. A.
 15. Vacant
 17. Smyth, William
 19. Meneely, J., printer
 21. Williamson, R. A., printer
 23. Callender, W. C., clerk
 25. Greer, Mrs.
 27. Gregory, H., salesman
 29. Armstrong, Charles
                        __________

   2. Robinson, William
   4. Young, Mrs.
   6. Armstrong, Samuel, joiner
   8. Patterson, C. A.
 10. Wilton, Thomas
 12. Lyttle, Miss S. J.
 14. Johnston, Alexander
 16. Spence, John, labourer
 18. Bates, Alexander, labourer
 20. Bradley, Mrs. Thomas
 22. Murphy, ?
 24. Ferguson, Mrs.
 26. O'Hanlon, P., engineer
 28. Creighton, T., gas man
 30. Duffy, Patrick
 32. Weir, John, silk weaver
 34. Knight, Robert
 36. Mitchell, David J.
 38. McCann, Edward, fitter
 40. Robinson, ?

Harmony
off Glenbank Drive

                      Glenbank Cottage
       McHenry, John, yarn bleacher
                            Glenbank
   1. Reid, G., manager. T.N.: 44338
   2. Buick, ?
       Glenbank Bleach Works - Wm. Ewart & Sons Ltd.
   1. Boston, James, labourer
   2. Gorman, George, labourer
   3. Montgomery, Samuel, labourer
   4. McBurney, L., labourer
   5. Stewart, W., labourer
   6. McCoy, Robert, labourer
   7. McCoy, William, labourer
       Dill, James, millwright
       St. Mary's Y.M.C. & T. Club

Harmony Street
from 33 Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   1. Totten, William, chauffeur
   3. Lundy, John, window cleaner
                          __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Johnston, William
   6. Stokes, John, joiner
   8. Gilbert, Robt. John, cutter
 10. Braemar, Mrs. A.
 12. Scholes, Thomas, porter
 14. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Menaul, Lizzie
 18. Murray, Mrs. M.
 20. Gow, Arthur, clerk

Harold Street
at 7 Byron Street

 1a. Griffiths, James, labourer
   1. Crowe, Samuel, labourer
   2. Hunter, Horatio, crane man
   3. Hogg, Mrs. E.
   4. Collins, John J., labourer
   5. Snoddy, Mrs. Sarah
   6. McKeown, William, labourer
   7. Powell, David, labourer
   8. Dixon, Miss Annie
   9. Preshaw, John, motor driver
 10. Gibson, John, painter
 11. Coleman, Matilda
 12. Cushley, Victor, labourer

Harper Street
at 62 Mountpottinger Road

       Wynne, F., sergt. R.U.C.
   1. Gawley, Samuel, labourer
   3. Foreman, Mrs. R.
   5. Finlay, John, joiner
   7. Trainor, Patrick, driller
   9. Galloway, Thos., shop assistant
 11. McIlmuuray, James, labourer
 13. Johnston, James, engine driver
 15. Harpur, James, clerk
 17. Smyth, Thos., labourer
 19. Macartney, Mrs. Catherine
 21. Davidson, James, joiner
 23. Gammon, Robert, embroiderer
 25. Sullivan, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Maginnes, Samuel, driller
 29. Edgar, Jane
 31. Brisbane, William, labourer
 33. Conn, Mrs.
 35. Bradford, Robert, labourer
                          __________

   2. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
   4. Neill, John, blacksmith
   6. Quinn, Miss M.
   8. Mulvhill, Mrs. M. (Mulvihill)
 10. McGaughan, Chas., labourer
 12. Owens, John, barman
 14. McWatters, J., watch man
 16. McArdle, James, labourer
 18. Carson, Andrew, labourer
 20. Roberts, Mrs. Helen
 22. McKibben, Robt., coppersmith
 24. Green, R., crane man
 26. Haigh, Alfred S., joiner
 28. Clarke, William, helper
 30. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 32. Jess, D., labourer
 34. Doherty, John, labourer
 36. Rea, Joseph, labourer
 38. Harpur, Henry, labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Donaghy, James, stoker
 44. Smith, William, blacksmith
 46. Arnold, John
 48. Jordan, Robert, coalman
 50. Harris, R., rivetter
 52. Gilchrist, J. W., shipwright
 54. McMillan, Annie
 56. Wallace, Mrs.
 58. McConnell, R., grocer
..........here is Edgar Street

Harper's Court
off Curtis Street

       W. W. Kennedy & Co. (back entrance)
       The Central Furnishing Cp. (rere entrance)
       McBride, H., butcher

Harrisburg Street
at 185 York Road

   1. Nicholl, H., boiler maker
   3. Watson, Mrs.
   5. Kennedy, John, labourer
   7. McCurdy, James
   9. Hamilton, David, plater
 11. Smith, John, labourer
 13. Hamilton, H., rivetter
 15. Stewart, James, brakesman
 17. Lauder, Thomas, machine man
 19. Houston, John, rivetter
 21. Campbell, J., labourer
 23. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 25. Watson, James, plumber
 27. Watson, J., labourer
 29. Lauder, Henry, labourer
 31. Pigott, Mrs.
 33. Cummings, A., seaman
 35. Cummins, John, labourer
 37. Stead, Wm. J., labourer
 39. McFadden, John, labourer
 41. Leathem, George, labourer
 43. Thompson, David, bundler
 45. Cameron, Mrs. Essie
 47. McDonald, James, labourer
 49. Thompson, Samuel, driller
 51. Nelson, Miss Jeannie
 53. Harland, Alexander, labourer
 55. McGilton, Hugh, labourer
                          __________

   2. McCoy, Thomas, labourer
   4. Furphy, John P., fitter
   6. Wilson, Thomas, docker
   8. Davison, R. J., labourer
 10. Cochrane, Robt., electrician
 12. Frame, Mrs.
 14. McCoard, William, fitter
 16. Wright, John, butcher
 18. McCoy, Mrs. Ann Jane
 20. Cowan, James, labourer
 22. Morrison, Charles, labourer
 24. Irvine, James, labourer
 26. Rea, William, plumber
 28. McCartney, James, carter
 30. Fee, Samuel
 32. Wright, Mrs. A.
 34. Cowan, Mrs.
 36. Wiggins, L., rivetter
 38. Taylor, Mrs.
 40. McAlree, |Annie (McIlree, Annie in 1943)
 42. Anderson, William, labourer
 44. Steenson, Mrs. S.
 46. McGarvey, A., joiner
 48. Miller, Nathaniel, blacksmith
 50. Salters, Mrs. Jane
 52. Irvine, Mrs. L.
 54. McKnight, Mrs. E.
 56. Ferguson, Agnes

Harrison Street
from 13 McCandless Street to Geoffrey Street

   1. Peoples, Joseph, labourer
   3. Todd, Mrs. Amelia
   5. Duncan, Mrs. A.
   7. Dubois, Martha
   9. Owens, John
 11. McManus, Robert, labourer
 13. Osborne, W. J., labourer
 15. Ellis, Edward, driver
 17. Mehaffy, Henry, labourer
 19. Jackson, B., labourer
 21. Surgenor, James, watchman
 23. Owen, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Shaw, David, labourer
 27. Spence, W. J., labourer
 29. Jackson, John, labourer
 31. Dowie, Benjamin, labourer
 33. McCausland, Mrs. Mary
 35. Spottiswood, William, labourer
 37. Higgins, Mrs. M.
 39. Scott, James, labourer
 41. Wylie, Joseph, carter
 43. Leeburn, William, dealer
 45. Dempster, Mrs. A.
 47. Arthurs, Miss Elizabeth
 49. Baxter, Frederick, foreman
 51. Kerr, Thomas
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. Baker, George, labourer
   6. Magee, Thomas, tailor
   8. Boomer, James, labourer
 10. McCausland, M., iron moulder
 12. Mills, David, labourer
 14. McKenna, John, labourer
 16. McKenna, John, packer
 18. Orr, James, labourer
 20. Patterson, Charles, labourer
 22. Brennan, George, labourer
 24. Lynass, David, labourer
 26. Hamilton, W. J., labourer
 28. Caldwell, James, labourer
28a. Patterson, Robert, grocer (yard)
 30. Pryde, Wm. J., machine man
 32. Corry, James, labourer
 34. Boomer, Joseph, labourer
 36. Boomer, Mrs. Sarah
 38. McKee, Henry, labourer
 40. Stevenson, W. J., labourer

Harrogate Street
from 63 Cavendish Street to Iris Street

   1. McDonald, T., sorting clerk
   3. McGoldrick, T., com. agent
   5. Robinson, Isabel
   7. Donnelly, Patrick
   9. McCormick, Mrs. A.
 11. Cunningham, John, labourer
 13. Curran, John
 15. O'Neill, Francois, compositor
 17. Mallon, John, tailor
 19. Cowan, John
 21. Lynskey, T. J., miller
 23. Hartley, Thomas, driver
 25. Edgar, Hugh, sales man
 27. Caddell, George
 29. Canavan, Mrs. Alice
 31. Byrne, John, clerk (Berne, John, clerk in 1943)
 33. Tolan, W. J., Corporation official
 35. Walsh, James, trimmer
 37. O'Callaghan, Hugh
 39. Forrester, Walter
 41. O'Neill, J., labourer
 43. Hynes, Mrs. Margaret
 45. McCormick, Edward
 47. Hughes, James, tailor
                         __________

   2. Smyth, M.
   4. Boylan, Francis, baker
   6. Wynne, J.
   8. Campbell, Mrs.
 10. Gallagher, Thomas
 12. Barry, James, operator
 14. Howey, Mrs.
 16. Nelson, David, Corporation official
 18. O'Neill, H., shop assistant
20-20a. Cooley, William, grocer
 22. McKenna, Bernard, labourer
 24. Pooley, Ed. Charles, conductor
 26. McShane, Hugh, baker
 28. Carville, Mary
 30. Kelly, Patrick
 32. McMorrow, Thomas
 34. Harrison, John, operator
 36. Watters, M., porter
 38. McVeigh, John, wireman
 40. Hanvey, Robert, bar man

Harrow Street
from 6 Southview Street to 75 Carmel Street

   1. Robinson, James
   3. Sproule, M., fitter
   5. Leckey, Thomas
   7. Reid, John, plumber
   9. Nickel, J., motor mechanic
 11. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
                         __________

   2. Thistle, ?
   4. Greer, Miss Isabella
   6. Houston, Samuel, joiner
   8. Mahaffy, Miss Martha
 10. Agnew, Miss
 12. Madill, Miss E.

Harrybrook Street
from 210 Crumlin Road to 3 Sydney Street West

   1. Watters, Robert, labourer
   3. Stanton, Ernest, dairyman
   5. Freeburn, E., driller
   7. Marshall, Thomas, joiner
   9. McDowell, V.
 11. McKnight, Mrs. Frances
 13. Waddell, Hugh, bacon curer
 15. Davey, John, brick layer
 17. Graham, H., labourer
 19. Miller, Thomas, printer
 21. Loan, Fredk., bobbin t'ner
 23. Gray, Miss Daisy
 25. Walker, F., insurance agent
 27. Hamilton, James, plumber
 29. Millen, ?
 31. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Elizabeth B.
 33. Connolly, Mrs. C.
 35. McConnell, W., french polisher
 37. Horner, J., overseer
 39. McDowell, Samuel, store man
 41. McClean, Miss I.
 43. Rea, George, joiner
 45. Mitchell, Mrs. J.
 47. Grainger, ?
 49. Coulter, Matthew, fitter
 51. Riley, John, machinist
 53. Tedford, William H., porter
 55. Matchett, J., pattern maker
 57. Laughlin, William, fitter
 59. Fleming, Joseph, butcher
 61. Baird, Samuel, french polisher
 63. Cordner, T., labourer
 65. Traynor, George, moulder
 67. Addy, H. J., clerk
 69. McCleave, F., machine man
 71. McGrand, S., hackle setter
 73. Moore, Miss Margaret
                         __________

   2. Brady, Thomas, joiner
   4. Downey, Thomas, driller
   6. Beggs, Thomas, newsagent
   8. Robinson, Thomas, joiner
 10. Lowans, Frederick, joiner
 12. Wylie, ?
 14. Kirkpatrick, Miss F.
 16. Stockdale, Mrs. Ellen
 18. Close, James, postman
 20. Baxter, W. J., joiner
 22. Fleming, Henry, butcher
 24. Smyth, Miss Annie
 26. Neill, George, shipwright
 28. Gowan, John
 30. Steele, George, joiner
 32. Parker, William, over looker
 34. Busby, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Walsh, James, labourer
 38. Atcheson, W., mechanic
 40. Blake, Charles A., helper
 42. McGibbon, Mrs. Edith
 44. Harris, Mrs. Mary Jane
 46. Kilpatrick, Miss Mary
 48. Douglas, Mrs. E.
 50. Scott, James, iron moulder
 52. Vance, David, insurance agent
 54. Boal, Mrs. S. B.
 56. Neill, Samuel, machinist
 58. Harvey, Mrs. Violet
 60. Woodward, E., baker
 62. Wylie, Alex., gateman
 64. Nicholson, Joseph
 66. Glenny, Robert
 68. Beattie, H., joiner
 70. Barton, Chas., master tailor
 72. Andrews, Mrs. Jane
 74. Harland, James, fitter
 76. Hill, Frederick, moulder

Hart Street
from 308 Albert Bridge Road to Hunt Street

   1. Brown, Henry, brick layer
   3. McCallum, William, labourer
   5. Wallace, Robert, blacksmith
   7. Harrison, W., labourer
   9. Boal, Mrs. Mary
 11. Stafford, Mrs.
 13. McAllister, William, labourer
 15. Nelson, Miss
 17. Duff, Ellen, confectioner
                          __________

   2. McClelland James, labourer
   4. Watson, John, labourer
   6. Gourley, Thomas, joiner
   8. Bennett, James, labourer
 10. McCoubrie, Maggie
 12. Corkhill, John J., sawyer
 14. Yardley, James N., rivetter

Hartington Street
from 64 Dublin Road to Maryville Street

 1a. Hamilton, William, caretaker
   1. Magee, G., bread server
   3. Monroe, James T., inspector
   5. Boyd, R., linen lapper
   7. Vacant
   9. Patterson, Miss Margaret
 11. Hull, Mrs.
 13. Cooper, William, compositor
 15. Humphreys, J., motorman
 17. Freeman, Mrs. A.
 19. The Larwood Publicity Service - Mrs. M. Larkin
 21. Belfast Girls' Help Society - Miss Cathcart
 23. Scott, Miss E.
 25. Harris, Miss S. M.
 27. Dunbar, Mrs.
 29. Cartwright, T., driver
 31. McPherson, W. J., fireman
 33. Hall, Miss H.
 35. Elliott, John I.
 37. McCormick, Mrs.
 39. Norman, Mrs. S.
 41. Larkin, William, spinning master
 43. White, William H., clerk
 45. McGaw, William, gas operator
 47. Graham, H., tailor
                          __________

 2a. Stalker, P., yarn merchant
   2. Cromie, J., boot maker
   4. Craig, Mrs. M.
   6. Young, Miss E. M.
   8. Vacant
 10. Frazer, W. J. C., linen business
 12. Ainley, Joseph, branch manager
 14. Hull, T., painter
 16. Ling, Edward, waiter
 18. Collins, W. J., school attendance officer
 20. McClean, William, packer
 22. Stronge, J. T., clerk
 24. Porter, W. T., caretaker
 26. Reid, William, warehouseman
 28. McClelland, Thos., sales man
 30. Gamble, James, school teacher
 32. Molton, W., driver
 34. Henry, Alex., joiner
 36. Brown, Mrs. Martha
 38. Curry, William, butcher
 40. Gracey, Miss A.
 42. Warke, Samuel, baker
 44. McIlwaine, W. J., french polisher

Hartley Street
from 73 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

1-3. Collier, H. T., grocer
   5. McClelland, James
   7. McCalpin, Margaret
   9. Solomon, Phillip
 11. Smyth, John, carter
 13. McIlhaga, S., labourer
 15. Hood, William, machine man
 17. Cummings, Ellen
 19. West, William, labourer
 21. Nash, Mrs.
 23. Wilson, George, blacksmith
 25. Hawthorne, David, window cleaner
 27. Shannon, William, labourer
 29. McNeill, John, labourer
 31. Beattie, Joseph
 33. Toan, Mary
 35. Nutt, Mary
 37. Faulkner, William
 39. Gibson, John, labourer
 41. Corbett, J.
 43. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 45. Martin, William H.
 47. Coulter, R., labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Verner, Alex., labourer
 53. Allen, G., porter
 55. Bell, Sarah
 57. Trulick, J., labourer
 59. Keane, John
 61. Bell, Thomas
                         __________

   2. Mullen, George
   4. McConnell, Joseph
   6. Connor, Alexander
   8. Gregan, Charles, van man
 10. Robinson, J. motor driver
 12. Vacant
 14. Smith, Isaac, constable
 16. Robinson, J., labourer
 18. Bell, Emily
 20. Hamilton, Andrew
 22. Browne, John, brick layer
 24. Sloan, James, seaman
 26. Smith, Martin
 28. Coulter, Joseph
 30. Millar, Mrs.
 32. McCartney, John, driller
 34. Baird, Thomas
 36. Waite, Thomas, carter
 38. Campbell, Samuel
 40. Crossley, Thomas
 42. Passmore, M., brush maker
 44. Scott, Mrs.
 46. Scott, Robert
 48. Cooke, William
 50. Bennett, William J.
 52. Barnes, D., seaman
 54. Fox, Malcolm
 56. Davidson, Samuel, labourer
 58. Blair, Charles, labourer
 60. Williamson, Thomas J.
 62. Millar, Alex., labourer
 64. Shaw, James, labourer
 66. Roberts, Joseph

Hatrick Court (Hartrick)
at 35 Annette Street

   1. Dunne, Mrs. Mary
   2. Byrne, Mrs. Susan
   3. Hart, Mrs. Liza
   4. Watson, James, labourer
   5. O'Haslan, Miss
   6. Chambers, Mrs. Mary
   7. Gray, Mrs.
   8. Quirk, Edward, labourer

Hartwell Street
from 18 Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Barry, John, grocer
   3. Larkin, David J., linen finisher
   5. Wallace, W. J., shoe maker
   7. O'Brien, George, cleaner (O'Brian, Hugh, labourer in 1943)
   9. Daly, Francis, hairdresser
 11. Butler, Hugh
 13. Hughes, J., fruiterer
 15. McCoubrey, J., cutter
 17. Patience, Alex., labourer
 19. Fisher, James, labourer
 21. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
 23. Graham, David
 25. Curran, William
 27. McKinley, Robert, labourer
                          __________

   2. Brown, William, glazier
   4. Knowles, N.
   6. Logue, James, painter
   8. Brown, Jack, labourer
 10. Bickerstaff, Mrs.
 12. Young, R., brass finisher
 14. Matchett, Andrew, seaman
 16. Lee, James, labourer
 18. Kerr, Arthur
 20. Boyd, Sarah

Harvey Street
from 54 Glenallen Street to Templemore Avenue

   1. Huston, Robert, labourer
   3. Knowles, George, caulker
   5. Fullerton, Elizabeth
   7. Bailie, H., labourer
   9. Dawson, Joseph, plater
 11. Black, Mrs. J.
 13. McKee, David, painter
 15. McConkey, James, carter
 17. McBurney, R., labourer
 19. Perry, Wm. A., labourer
 21. Duncan, A. McN., labourer
 23. Brown, C. J., rivetter
 25. Calvin, John, brick layer
 27. Rosemond, Thomas, packer
 29. Black, Thomas, plater
 31. Smyth, W., labourer
 33. Chambers, The Misses
 35. Lilley, Mrs.
 37. Waring, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Preston, George, driver
                         __________

2-4. McClements, James, grocer
   6. Connor, Hugh
   8. Killough, James, labourer
 10. Young, John McC.
 12. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Martin, William, electrician
 16. Gallagher, F. H., labourer
 18. Rodgers, William, labourer
 20. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Coard, William, rivetter
 24. Stewart, Thomas
 26. Thompson, William, labourer
 28. Blackwood, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Dixon, Robert, labourer
 32. Weir, Alex., plumber
 34. Bingham, George, labourer
 36. Reid, Robert, labourer
 38. Bishop, James, labourer
 40. Shaw, J., fireman
 42. Pennington, J., driver
 44. Houston, Robert, driver

Hastings Street
from 37 Divis Street to Coates Street

   1. Reid, J. E., head constable
 3a. R.U.C. Vehicle Inspection Department
   3. McMahon, F.
   5. Clarke, William, basket maker
   7. Burns, Sarah
   "   Corr, Matthew
   9. Gallaher, William, porter
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. Irish National Foresters
   6. Finnigan, Miss
   8. Hunter & Co., spindle makers
   "   Taylor, J. A.
 10. McGuigan, John, labourer
 12. McQuoid, Arthur, fireman
 14. Donnelly, Joseph, carter
16-24. Riddell, H., & Co., Ltd., bobbin makers
 26. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
 28. Wright, James, labourer
 30. McConville, M., carter
 32. Parks, James, tailor
 34. McDonnell, Mary
 36. Clark, J., billiard marker
       Hicks, Bullick, & Co. Ltd., Sewing Cotton Manufacturers, Sackville Thread Works. T.A.: "Hicks, Belfast" T.N.: 22277

Hatfield Street
at 130 Ormeau Road

   1. McDonald, A., head waiter
   3. Liggett, J. W., packer
   5. Coburn, The Misses
   7. Mairs, Thomas J., printer
   9. Brown, Miss M.
 11. Heighway, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Moderate, Mrs.
 15. Foster, George, plater
 17. Wallace, Mrs. Kathleen
 19. Hamilton, Mrs.
 21. Smith, Miss
 23. Collins, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Andrews, Samuel, brick layer
 27. Burton, H., sail maker
 29. Waters, Miss Bertha
 31. Cowan, Wm. M., overseer
 33. Adams, S., assistant
 35. Denholm, Miss, nurse
 37. McQuilkin, Mrs.
 39. Davis, Mrs.
 41. Gifford, William, butcher
 43. Quinn, Miss Louise
 45. Carnaghan, Joseph
 47. Anderson, F., warehouseman
 49. Hull, David, carpenter
 51. McQuillan, Mrs. Martha
 53. Linton, Mrs.
 55. McGeown, J., plater
 57. Craig, John, sales man
 59. Archer, Samuel
 61. Stead, William, porter
 63. Thompson, S., machine man
 65. Turkington, J., labourer
 67. Gaston, John H., clerk
 69. Morrow, R. B., finisher
 71. Hill, Mrs.
 73. Grant, John, labourer
 75. Strain, J. B., entertainer
 77. Higgins, Mrs.
 79. Campbell, E., driver
 81. Burns, James, manager
 83. Ball, W. J., joiner
                          __________

 2a. Gardiner, Miss
   2. Wilson, Mrs.
   4. Kenna, ?
   6. Thompson, W. G., fitter
   8. Mullan, C., upholsterer
 10. Boyd, David, painter
 12. Fleming, Thomas, foreman
 14. Broderick, H., civil srevant (servant)
 16. Blackmore, John, seaman
 18. Lecky, Thomas, moulder
 20. Vacant
 22. Smyth, W. J., labourer
 24. Carson, Samuel, joiner
 26. Kinnear, William, joiner
 28. Wilson, Miss
 30. Landa, Mrs. Ena
 32. Vance, Robert, painter
 34. Irvine, Adam, labourer
34a. Martin, J. S., haulage contractor
 36. Broderick, Mrs. S. H.
 38. Fitzpatrick, Jams, salesman
 40. Johnston, Isaac, stableman
 42. Murphy, Mrs. W.
 44. Thompson, J., painter
 46. O'Neill, Miss Lilian
 48. Burnside, Stanley
 50. Purdy, Mrs. Anna
 52. Lyons, Margaret
 54. Gordon, Robert
 56. Purdy, H. T., linen lapper
 58. Baker, Edward, traveller
 60. Hickey, Luke
 62. Heron, A. H., coach builder
 64. Morrow, John H.
 66. Foster, Edward, fitter
 68. McCreight, William
 70. Archer, William
 72. Dougan, Mrs.
 74. Tait, D. G.
 76. McCaden, H., gas worker
 78. Crichton, J. G., fitter
 80. Roynolds, A., painter (Reynolds)
 82. McClean, John, grocer (McLean, John, grocer in 1943)

Hatton Drive
from 326 to 340 Woodstock Road

   1. Rodgers, Daniel, labourer
   3. Atkinson, J., labourer
   5. Kirkpatrick, William
   7. Kennedy, Joseph, plater
   9. Robinson, Joseph, joiner
 11. Johnston, S. G., fitter
 13. Douey, James R., foreman
 15. Lawson, William, labourer
 17. Maxwell, Mrs.
 19. Browne, William, clerk
 21. Teggart, P., baker
 23. Cruickshanks, J., carpenter
 25. Ternaghan, T., labourer
 27. Rea, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Black, Stanley, fireman
 31. Bracegirdle, Mrs. C.
 33. Thompson, Mrs. H.
 35. Cunningham, James, clerk
 37. Thompson, A. R., postman
 39. Lilley, A., shipwright
 41. Roberts, Mrs. E.
 43. Kirk, Samuel, carter
 45. Hutchinson, Mrs. Maria
 47. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Simpson, G., P.E. teacher
 51. Wright, Archibald, mechanic
 53. Barr, Andrew, book binder
 55. Stuart, James, printer
 57. Gunning, James
 59. Barton, R., mechanic
 61. Graham, R. S., insurance agent
 63. Reid, W. E., civil servant
 65. Orr, T., bread server
 67. Hogg, Robert, stone dresser
 69. O'Neill, Robert, brass moulder
 71. Stewart, Samuel, insurance agent
 73. Dolaghan, J., hair dresser
 75. Harbinson, Mrs.
                          __________

   2. Bright, Percy, storeman
   4. Smyth, Gilbert, clerk
   6. Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Allen, Samuel, iron turner
 10. Hamilton, T. J., labourer
 12. Ellison, H., labourer
 14. Tate, M., machinist
 16. Wright, Robert, miller
 18. Knox, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Uprichard, Thos., shipwright
 22. McFarland, Mrs.
 24. Moore, Mrs.
 26. Hunter, Miss Florence
 28. Millar, Samuel, clerk
 30. Mayes, Joseph
 32. Reid, David, labourer
 34. Rutherford, H. F., labourer
 36. Bennet, W., electrician
 38. McGreevy, Mrs. E.
       Mullan's Stable Yard
 40. Vacant
 42. McCracken, Mrs. K.
 44. Taggart, W., hoist man
 46. Hayes, George
 48. McRobb, Mrs. R.
 50. Granston, C., salesman
 52. Bell, Samuel
 54. Grahame, Mrs. A.
 56. McLachlan, R. V., comp.
 58. Ansell, Mrs. M.
 60. Menzies, W. A., brass finisher
60a. Henry, D. J., wholesale confectioner
 62. McKeown, Mrs. M.
 64. McKnight, James, rivetter
 66. Kane, John, rivetter
 68. Allen, A., civil servant
 70. Craig, Richard J., baker
 72. Scott, Mrs. M. A.
 74. Fitzsimons, R., motor driver
 76. Woods, J. W., sorting clerk
 78. Ferguson, ?, R.U.C.
 80. Sinnott, J., fitter
 82. Armstrong, E., lithographer
 84. Hopkins, J., dairyman
 86. Keith, Wm. N., draughtsman
 88. Russell, William, tailor
 90. Mercer, William
 92. Patterson, William
 94. Morrow, S. V., iron turner
 96. Dale, Thomas, baker
 98. Gamble, James, brass finisher
100. Browne, J., engineer
102. Savage, John, linen lapper
104. Laverty, Miss Janet

Havana Street
at 6 Ardoyne Avenue

..........here is Kingston Street
   1. Jeffers, James, shop assistant
   3. Quinn, Michael, poultry dealer
   5. Sherlock, A., dress maker
   7. Mollan, Mrs. Mary
   9. Hood, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Doherty, Misses
 13. Miney, Charles, bar man
 15. Conlon, Miss
 17. Gilvary, W. J., civil servant
 19. McDonnell, Margaret
 21. Johnston, William, tenter
 23. Heaney, Mrs.
 25. Lafferty, R., flax dresser
 27. French, Martin, porter
 29. Laverty, John, butcher
 31. Cousins, Sarah Margaret
 33. Hernberg, David J., labourer
 35. White, Mrs. Susan
 37. McCallum, Thomas, labourer
 39. Monaghan, J. P., civil  servant
 41. Brennan, John, baker
 43. Mallaghan, J., coal vendor
 45. Toal, Gerald
..........here is Manilla Street
47-49. Donaldson, F. P., grocer
 51. McLoughlin, T., joiner
 53. McCullough, Josephine
 55. Holland, Thomas, labourer
 57. Spackman, Alfred, labourer
 59. Grieve, Mrs.
 61. Wilson, R., telephone worker
 63. Montgomery, J., fitter
 65. Keenan, Thomas
 67. Christie, James, labourer
 69. Tiernan, Mary Ellen
       Vacant ground
                          __________

..........here is Jamaica Street
   2. Toal, Sarah, confectioner
   4. Mallaghan, B., dealer
   6. McKenna, J., bar man
   8. McGrogan, Mary
 10. Toal, James, labourer
 12. Morgan, Charles, joiner
 14. Beggins, Daniel, labourer
 16. Drake, F., painter
 18. McCann, Miss
 20. Donaghy, Frank, labourer
 22. Cullen, Mrs.
 24. Taylor, Joseph, butcher
 26. McCusker, H., manager
 28. Kerr, Joseph J.
 30. Quinn, Mrs. Alice
 32. Brown, John, motor man
 34. McCartan, Annie
 36. Clarke, Francis, bar man
 38. Taylor, P.
 40. Heaney, Mrs.
 42. Gorman, Thomas, bar man
 44. McLaverty, Thomas, salesman
 46. Sparkes, Mrs.
 48. Morgan, H., butcher
 50. Cannon, John C., clerk
 52. Maguire, John
 54. Roulston, Joseph. cleaner
 56. Keenan, Thomas, labourer
 58. McFall, John, iron moulder
 60. McFall, Moses, labourer
 62. Hamill, Thomas H., labourer
 64. Gallagher, M., bar man
 66. McCartan, Patrick, joiner
 68. Denny, C., coach painter
 70. Hopkins, Ellen
 72. McIlmunn, Charles, labourer
 74. McKee, Susan
 76. Heazley, Thomas, labourer
 78. Dickson, J., labourer
 80. McKee, R., labourer
 82. Mulvenny, John
 84. Smith, Robert, labourer
 86. McGurk, Bernard, labourer
 88. Neeson, Thomas, tailor
 90. McKane, Mrs. Mary
 92. Marley, Margaret
 94. Vacant

Havelock Place
from 1 Havelock Street to Ormeau Street

   1. Rice, George, publican
..........here is Outram Street
       Havelock Street Mission Hall
   3. Vacant
                          __________

   2. Garage
4-6. Vacant
   8. McKeown, H., finisher

Havelock Street
at 83a Ormeau Road

   1. Batty Bros. Ltd., tea importers
..........here is Havelock Place
   3. Vacant
   5. Poots, J., Corp. official
   7. Craigmile, Mrs. Catherine
   9. Bleakley, Henry, shop assistant
 11. Denny, James, auctioneer
..........here is Lake Street
                          __________

 2a. Ormeau Amateur Military Band
   2. Cammock, R. T., conductor
   4. Tweedie, John, sawyer
   6. Blyth, Frederick
   8. Beech, Samuel, labourer
 8a. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd., dyers and cleaners

Hawthorn Street
from 33 Cavendish Street to Iris Street

1-3. Keown, Mrs. S., spirit merchant
   5. Carville, John, porter
   7. McGladdery, Mrs. Mary
   9. Morris, Matthew, clerk
 11. Linden, Thomas, decorator
 13. Collins, James, traveller
 15. Corvin, P.
 17. McCloskey, John, jun.
 19. Hickland, H. A., jun., body builder
 21. Currie, P., labourer
 23. Morgan, P., tenter
 25. Farrell, P., packer
27-43. Hawthorn Motor Garage
 45. McMahon, J., bread server
 47. Rosbotham, Matthew, labourer
 49. Hurson, Mrs. Agnes
 51. McVeigh, Miss Isabella
 53. Blake, David, tram driver
 55. McMahon, Mrs. Mary
 57. McCrory, John, engineer
 59. Currie, Edward, clerk
 61. Finnegan, Michael, van man
 63. Charleton, John, painter
 65. McLarnon, Mrs.
 67. O'Donnell, Hugh, painter
 69. O'Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 71. McGlone, John, clerk
 73. McGrath, C., boat builder
 75. McNamee, Mrs. Jane
 77. McCormack, Mrs. Francis
 79. Hughes, Edward, overseer
 81. Hughes, Joseph, compositor
 83. Kelly, Patrick, fitter
 85. Mallon, Gerard, conductor
 87. Campbell, Charles, labourer
                          __________

2-12. St. Paul's Parochial Hall
 14. Lennon, John, traveller
 16. McCrory, J. D., weaver
 18. Best, John, oiler
 20. McMackin, J.
 22. McMahon, Mrs. Gertrude
 24. O'Donnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Burns, Thomas, brass finisher
 28. Mulvenna, James, baker
 30. Mulligan, John, clerk
 32. Cormac, Mary
 34. McCormick, L., tram conductor
 36. Drum, John, baker
 38. Davison, Mrs. Margaret
 40. McErlean, D., bread man
 42. Rodgers, Mrs. Susan
 44. Walsh, Mrs. Jane
 46. Flynn, Patk. J., slater
 48. Healy, Robert, postman
 50. Hughes, Thomas, clerk
 52. McAllister, Miss Mary A.
 54. Stewart, Annie
 56. Kirwan, A., boat builder
 58. McKeith, T. H.
 60. Tanney, E., porter
 62. McAlea, Robert, salesman
 64. Parker, Mrs. Mary
 66. Mullan, Vera
 68. McAree, Richard, baker
 70. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. B.
 72. Rea, Mrs. A.
 74. Corrigan, Michael, grocer

Hawthornden Drive
at 156 Belmont Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Burnside, James
   5. Heron, W., inspector
   7. Jemphrey, T. H., manager
   9. Lindsay, Mrs.
 9a. Morgan, R. J.
 11. Lester, J. W. S., merchant (Lestir, Mrs. in 1943)
 13. Still, Dr. C. J., B.Sc., civil servant
 15. Morrison, ?
 17. Watts, J. A.
 19. Smith, J. N.
 21. McCullough, Miss
                        __________

2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Goodbody, A. E., civil servant
 12. Forbes, W., traveller
 14. MacGeagh, J., architect
 16. Gilliland, J. L., printer
 18. Beck, Miss
18a. Wilson, John C.
 20. Harvey, David, builder
 22. Vacant
 24. Fitzmaurice, R. J.
 26. Downey, Miss

Hawthornden Gardens
at 148 Belmont Road

   1. Curtain, Mrs. Anna
   3. Ward, F. E.
   5. Sythes, John, accountant
   7. Woods, R. C.
   9. Vint, L. H.
 11. Elliott, Geo., civil servant
 13. Love, W. J.
 15. Carroll, B. L.
 17. Kirkpatrick, H.
       Two houses in course of erection

Hawthornden Parade
from Belmont Road to Hawthornden Drive

vacant ground

Hawthornden Park
at 48 Wandsworth Road

   1. Byrne, F. J.
   3. Agnew, Robert
                         __________

                           Prestbury
       Blackburn, S. J., civil servant

Hawthornden Road
from 518 Newtownards Road Upper to Belmont Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Boyd, Mrs. H.
   5. Gilmore, Mrs.
   7. Woods, The Misses
   9. Monro, G., stock broker
 11. Colton, J. M., chairman, R. Watson & Co. Ltd.
 13. Rintoul, A. L.
 15. Dann, Mrs.
 17. McDowell, Mrs.
 19. Currie, James
 21. Kennedy, W. M.
 23. Connor, H., O.B.E., County Inspector
 25. Robertson, Miss
 27. McClinton, F. H.
 29. Rogers, Mrs. N.
 31. McCann, John, gardener
 33. McCabe, Samuel, woollen merchant
 39. Jamieson, Miss
 41. Green, Miss Lillian
 47. Metcalfe, Mrs. P. E.
 49. Bell, George, gardener
 51. Elliott, A. H.
 53. Haig, Mrs.
 55. Waide, Mrs.
 57. Rentoul, Mrs. Agnes
 59. Malcomson, H. T., stock broker
 61. Knock Rugby Football Club
       Campbell College side entrance
                      Campbell Lodge
       Hope, William J., joiner
                         __________

   2. Evans, John J., director
   4. McKelvey, Miss J.
   6. Hingston, William G.
   8. Mercer, George
 12. Kearney, E. J.
 14. Thompson, John
 16. Bew, T. Elliott, manager
 18. Robb, James, civil servant
18a. Lynn, Gerald
 20. Stalker, Peter, yarn agent
 22. Louden, Mrs. N. P.
 24. Knight, W. M.
..........here is Knocklofty Park
 28. Corrin, Captain T. O.
 30. Downing, George
 32. Evans, Clifford J.
 34. Rankin, Mrs.
 36. McCormick, A.
 38. Crawford, J. H., nursery man
 40. Campbell College Junior House
 42. Thompson, R. L., building contractor
 44. Crawford, J. F., chartered accountant
 46. Wellwood, W., civil servant

Haypark Avenue
at 381 Ormeau Road

   1. Thompson, W. J., hair dresser and confectioner
   3. Munro, W. B., draughtsman
   5. Henry, W. A.
   7. Bird, William W., advertising manager
   9. Mercer, Miss O. M.
 11. Crawley, T., sergt. R.U.C.
 13. Lynn, A., missionary
 15. Harvey, Mrs.
 17. Palmer, Miss
 19. Harbinson, Mrs.
 21. Maxwell, J., commercial traveller
 23. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 25. Thompson, Alexander
 27. Hunter, David
 29. Foster, William, traveller
 31. Scott, Miss
 33. Erskine, Mrs.
 35. Ward, J., manager
 37. Hiscocks, Mrs.
 39. Murdock, Miss V. E.
 41. Wylie, H., process worker
 43. Stockman, Matthew
 45. McCusker, Matilda
 47. Moss, David
 49. Benner, Mrs.
 51. Slinclair, S., clerk (Sinclair)
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 53. Kenny, C. W., clerk
 55. Clarke, Mrs.
 57. Gault, Rev. Samuel
 59. McVeigh, Mrs. E.
 61. D'Arcy, John, manager
 63. Millar, T., salesman
 65. Kane, James, sailor
 67. Arlow, J., salesman
 69. Quinn, P., manager
 71. Murray, P.
 73. Pedlow, John, linen business
 75. Doland, D., driver
 77. Kelly, Neil, mechanic
 79. Gregory, W. E., linen business
 81. Greer, J., checker
 83. Smith, P.
 85. Lawson, R., trimmer
 87. Alexander, Mrs.
 89. Mallaghan, J.
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 91. Mayock, James, serg. R.U.C.
 93. Marshall, D., mechanic
 95. Courtney, Elizabeth
 97. Denison, E. G. M.
 99. Drennan, R. J.
101. Gibson, W., clerk
103. Fleming, G., bread server
105. Thompson, T. M., clerk
107. McBriar, Mrs. M. A.
109. Neill, ?
111. McIlwaine, S. H., printer
113. Newman, Thomas, traveller
..........here is Ailesbury Drive
115. Crawley, J.
117. McFadden, H. H.
119. Hirst, Mrs. A.
121. Houston, Miss Iris
123. Boyd, Mrs. M.
125. Anderson, Mrs. A. J.
127. Heatly, E., civil servant
129. Newell, J. A., engineer
131. Gracey, W.
133. Vacant
135. Smith, J., com. traveller
137. Wright, F., school master
139. Laughlin, A. V., house furnisher
141. Strong, G. W.
143. Maxwell, H., factory official
145. Dunne, James
147. Thompson, L., watch maker
..........here is Haypark Gardens
149. Noble, A., grocer
151. Hall, W., draper
153. Atkinson, R., draughtsman
155. McKinstry, Mrs. L.
157. Semple, T., packer
                          __________

   2. Craig, Mrs. F.
   4. Kirk, Miss
   6. Milling, D., foreman
   8. Henning, Mrs.
 10. Spence, E., warehouseman
 12. Smith, John J.
 14. Brown, John, stock keeper
 16. Brown, Campbell, engineer
 18. Calvert, Robert
 20. Hunter, Dr. R. H.
 22. Gallagher, G.
 24. Ternahan, S., bread server
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 26. Craig, Mrs.
 28. Moore, H., carpenter
 30. McKeague, I.
 32. Rea, James, traveller
 34. Davidson, David
 36. Graham, Isaac
 38. Connor, W.
 40. Graham, A. V.
 42. Murphy, G., clerk
 44. Gourley, J.
 46. Kinghan, Mrs. Martha
 48. Stirling, Thomas
 50. Dennison, F., dairyman
 52. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 54. Savage, M., grocer
 56. Taylor, Samuel, recruiting sergeant
 58. McLean, W. H., engineer
 60. Milne, J., electrician
 62. Magill, Mrs. A.
 64. Frew, Hugh, grocer
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 66. Glenn, H., gardener
 68. Caughey, John, plater
 70. Connolly, T., manager
 72. Jack, A., printer
 74. Brown, Thomas
 76. Lauder, William H.
 78. Tate, S., foreman
 80. Corbett, Norman T.
 82. Corry, W., electrician
 84. Minniss, A.
 86. Armstrong, I., R.U.C.
 88. McMann, Miss Agnes
 90. McNulty, Joseph, joiner
 92. Dunne, Mrs.
 94. Stephens, H.
 96. Mansell, E. E., electrician
 98. Savage, T., clerk
100. McCune, Mrs. J.
102. Baptist Church - Secretary, A. Allen, 23 Florenceville Avenue
104. Williamson, R. H.
106. McGuigan, Alfred C.
108. Jones, J. R., sales man
110. Marshall, Herbert
112. Hill, Miss N.
..........here is Ailesbury Road
114. Douglas, T. E., manager
116. Ball, Mrs. A.
118. Younger, A. S., builder
120. Mitchell, W. J.
122. Shaw, R. S., checker
124. Lyons, J., bread server
126. Shields, John, motor hirer
..........here is Ailesbury Gardens
128. Hetherington, W. J.
130. Shaw, W., buyer
132. Barnes, G., civil servant
134. Younger, D.
136. Stewart, J. McC., manager
138. Small, W. T., R.U.C.
140. McCullough, A., dairyman
142. Darrah, F., manager
..........here is Haypark Gardens
144. Murray, J., bread server
146. Mahood, V., civil servant
148. Bond, A., traveller
150. McCarter, N., journalist
152. McKelvey, F., foreman

Haypark Gardens
from 142 Haypark Avenue to Deramore Gardens

   1. Hunter, W. J., accountant
   3. Donaldson, S.
   5. Beattie, W. J., bread server
   7. Smith, Isaac C., R.U.C.
   9. Burch, F., grocer
 11. Jordan, John, manager
                        __________

   2. Greenaway, I. S., sales man
   4. Anderson, W. R., accountant
   6. Fulton, S. A.
   8. Law, Joseph E., engineer
 10. Wylie, W., dairyman

Haywood Avenue
from 415 Ormeau Road to Ava Street

   1. Brown, J. C., stationer
   3. Boyd, Mrs. P.
   5. Murphy, J., male nurse
   7. McCartney, Wm., driver
   9. McIntyre, J., driver
 11. Holden, Thomas, traveller
 13. Moffatt, James, conductor
 15. Gilmore, John, chauffeur
 17. Marron, T., carpenter
 19. Martin, Lorenzo, plumber
 21. Collins, Thomas L., joiner
 23. Collins, William, engine man
 25. Haslett, Samuel, missionary
 27. Fitzsimmons, T.
 29. Vacant
 31. Campbell, W. E., joiner
 33. Patton, John, smith
 35. McCarthy, J., boiler maker
 37. Taylor, Mrs.
                        __________

   2. Simpson, W., postal official
   4. Ferris, J., painter
6-10. Ferris, John, painter
 12. McConnell, William Young, foreman
80a. O'Mahony, C., machinist
 80. Martin, T. W., butcher
 82. Henderson, T., driver
 84. Clealand, T. ( Clelland, T., meter inspector in 1943)
 86. Ferguson, R., labourer
 88. Pearson, George, labourer
 90. McIlroy, William, sales man
 92. Russell, Charles, engineer

Hazelfield Street
from 266 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Warke, Thomas, shipwright
   3. Griffith, David J., tailor
   5. Harris, Mrs. M.
   7. Nimmons, R., painter
   9. McKane, Margaret
 11. Dunlop, H. C., painter
 13. Preston, Samuel, tailor
 15. Vacant
 17. Ruddock, Thomas, labourer
 19. McClelland, George, printer
 21. Girvan, Joseph, machinist
 23. Vacant
 27. Fletcher, Samuel, joiner
 29. Sharp, Robert, tailor
 31. Dilworth, Mrs. A.
                         __________

   2. McCrudden, W., store man
   4. Ervine, Albert, helper
   6. Spence, James, overseer
   8. Trainor, Mrs. Jane
 10. Thompson, William, plumber
 12. Miskelly, William J., fitter
 14. Hanna, Mr. A.
 16. McCune, David, wood turner
 18. Kelly, James, pork cutter
 20. Wilson, William, labourer
 22. Wilson, William, labourer
 24. Murdoch, George, labourer
 26. Gray, W., labourer
 28. Vaughan, H., plumber
 30. Gale, Joseph E. P., clerk
 32. Burton, Robert, machine man
 34. Aiken, Mrs. E.
 36. McDowell, John B., damask mounter
 38. Fulton, Miss A.
 40. McAdam, William, labourer
 42. Green, Robert, labourer
 44. Lowans, Mrs. J.
 46. McGookin, Andrew, labourer

Hazelnut Street
from 4 Mountview Street to Beechpark Street

   1. Briggs, Hugh, labourer
   3. Reid, Mrs. Jane
   5. Millar, Mrs.
   7. McKinney, Alexander, labourer
   9. Cochrane, John, labourer
 11. Orr, James, joiner
 13. Perry, William, labourer
 15. Nevin, John, fitter
 17. West, Misses
 19. Shaw, Miss Mary
                         __________

   2. Kerr, Samuel, labourer
   4. Cavanagh, William, labourer
   6. Wilkinson, Robert, porter
   8. Robinson, William Jas., drlr.
 10. Brown, James, labourer
 12. Wright, Mrs. A.
 14. McCullough, William, fitter
 16. Fleming, J., rivetter
 18. Shaw, James, trimmer
 20. Beggs, E., labourer
 22. Boal, Alexander, mechanic

Heather Street
from 163 Cambria Street to Disraeli Street

..........here is Leopold Street
       side door
..........here is Oregon Street
..........here is Ottawa Street
       side door
..........here is Montreal Street
 23. Magill, Robert, house repairer
 25. Hanna, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 27. Hunter, Alexander
 29. Wallace, Mrs. Mary
 31. Harbinson, R. J., fireman
       side door
                         __________

       Welcome Mission Hall
..........here is Leopold Street
       Side door
   2. Wylie, R., labourer
   4. Stewart, John, shipwright
   6. Irvine, George, labourer
   8. Ferguson, John, labourer
 10. Lemon, Mrs. Jane
 12. Mathers, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Smyth, H., labourer
 16. Andrews, Robert, moulder
 18. Smyth, Mrs. Matilda
 20. Yorke, Frederick, labourer
 22. Arlow, Miss E.
 24. Shields, David, painter
 26. Ross, C.
 28. Smith, A., shipwright
 30. Campbell, Mrs. S.
 32. Lyttle, Charles, labourer
 34. Cummings, David, tailor
 36. Morrison, Mrs. Charlotte
 38. Steenson, S., preparing master
 40. Steenson, William, linen lapper
 42. Skates, Mrs. L.
 44. Barnes, George C., helper
 46. Foster, Mrs. E.
 48. Geddis, Mrs. Agnes
 50. Stanton, Fredk., labourer
 52. Stanton, Mrs. Letitia
 54. Watson, William, labourer
 56. Harvey, W.
 58. Garrett, John, house repairer
 60. Milliken, Miss Lily
 62. Fletcher, Mrs. Martha
 64. Connolly, Mrs. Charlotte
 66. Montgomery, A., bundler
 68. McMullan, B., spirit merchant

Heatherbell Street
at 178 Beersbridge Road

   1. Woodside, Mrs. M.
   3. Silcock, Robert, labourer
   5. Ferguson, David, joiner
   7. Meek, W. J., joiner
   9. Coburn, David, labourer
 11. Montgomery, J., labourer
 13. Duncan, William, labourer
 15. Millar, A. C., plumber
 17. Cleland, T. J., labourer
 19. McAllister, R., electrician
 21. Jamison, William, labourer
 23. Dougherty, William, iron turner
 25. Thompson, Robert, operator
 27. Petticrew, John, fireman
 29. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 31. Dick, Thomas J., red leader
 33. Whiteside, Barkley, labourer
 35. Bullivant, G., labourer
 37. Montgomery, Mrs.
 39. McCoubrey. J., labourer
 41. Rea, Hugh, tailor
 43. Grogan, Margaret
 45. Armour, Mrs. Sarah J.
 47. Magowan, Alfred, labourer
                        __________

   2. Scott, Andrew, painter
   4. Fisher, Henry, mechanic
   6. Nicholson, Duncan, clerk
   8. Coates, W. S., machinist
 10. Bell, ?
 12. Miles, John, labourer
 14. Adair, D., cloth passer
 16. Black, William, labourer
 18. McMurray, Samuel
 20. Anderson, Mrs.
 22. Sterritt, Mrs. R.
 24. King, James, driver
 26. Titterington, William, labourer
 28. Callagher, James, labourer
 30. Webster, H., labourer
 32. Collins, John, labourer
 34. Green, James, labourer
 36. Ireland, Joseph, fitter
 38. Hughes, S.
 40. Rowland, W. H.
 44. Malcolm, B., labourer
 46. Stothers, D., labourer

Heathfield Drive
from Torrens Road to Heathfield Parade

   1. Cahoon, Thomas A., carpenter
   3. Burns, William J., clerk
   5. Black, David, moulder
   7. Town, Edwin, soldier
   9. Vacant
 11. Nelson, Joseph, painter
 13. Lambe, William
 15. Gormley, Joseph, labourer
 17. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Vacant
 21. Wilson, Frank
 23. Conlon, Arthur, labourer
 25. James, Richard, watchman
 27. Brown, William, iron turner
 29. Lennon, Thomas, labourer
 31. Ferris, Charles, supervisor
 33. Greer, Robert, labourer
 35. Moore, Robert, fireman
 37. Pritchard, Albert E., labourer
 39. Connor, George, painter
 41. O'Kane, Francis, labourer
                        __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Vance, Joe
   6. Beattie, Andrew, labourer
   8. Crowe, Herbert, electrician
 10. Badger, T., joiner
 12. Hamill, Robert, labourer
 14. Donaghy, James, waiter
 16. McWilliams, Mrs. Jane
 18. McGilton, William, labourer
 20. Cooper, George, labourer
 22. Carter, Mrs.
 24. O'Neill, Dan, labourer
 26. Burns, Thomas, labourer
 28. Hill, William J., sheet metal worker
 30. Hatch, William
 32. McCalmont, John, labourer
 34. Duddy, Samuel, shop assistant

Heathfield Parade
from 68 Oldpark Avenue to Torrens Road

   1. Morgan, ?
   3. Richardson, Albert, store man
   5. Freel, Samuel Joseph, labourer
   7. Dickey, John, labourer
   9. Willix, Robert G., fitter
 11. Cairns, Alexander, labourer
 13. Stewart, David, labourer
 15. Miller, Joseph, book binder
 17. McIlrath, John, fitter
 19. Holland, William, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Wright, Charles W., labourer
                         __________

..........here is Heathfield Drive

Heathfield Road
from 293 Oldpark Road to Torrens Crescent

       Finiston P.E. School - Principal, Joseph Connell
..........here is Heathfield Parade
   1. Jelly, Robert, plasterer
   3. Milling, Thomas, brick layer
   5. McKay, Mrs. Marion
   7. Muise, John
   9. Milliken, Mrs.
 11. Nelson, John, baker
       Vacant ground
 13. Mahood, David, shoe maker
 15. Bassin, C., baker
 17. Graham, Norman, seaman
 19. Scott, William, electrician
 21. Shalloway, David
 23. Wilson, Miss Margaret
                         __________

2a-4a. Kennedy, Joseph, grocer
..........here is Torrens Road
   2. Pollock, Joseph, carter
   4. Ramsey, James, labourer
   6. Lee, Alexander, caulker
   8. McKeown, John, brick layer
 10. Boal, Richard, labourer
 12. Fulton, William
 14. Martin, Andrew, painter
 16. Elliott, William, labourer
 18. McCaughey, Miss Ann J.
 20. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 22. Clarke, James, moulder
 24. Orr, John, labourer
 26. Cox, Frank A., clerk
 28. McAllister, Hugh, labourer
 30. Richmond, ?
 32. McGrath, Samuel, butcher
 34. Agent, Wm. L., labourer
 36. McCartney, Wm., cabinet maker
 38. Phillips, Mrs.
 40. Tumelty, Mrs.
 42. Martin, Hugh, painter
..........here is Heathfield Parade
 44. White, Samuel, labourer
 46. Hunter, Mrs.
 48. Ryans, Mrs.
 50. Hammond, William J., traveller
 52. Robertson, James
 54. Vacant
 56. Hayes, Richard, civil servant
       Vacant ground
 58. Abrahams, Miss H.
 60. Nevin, Alex., spinning master
 62. Kidd, Alex. C., optician
 64. Strange, George, clerk
 66. Vacant

Hector Street
off Exchange Street West

       Stables
   9. Moan, John, labourer
       Stables
                          __________

4-22. Vacant
 24. McCrudden, J., labourer
 26. Dyer, John, labourer
 28. Elder, Mrs. M. A., confectioner
 30. McCormick, Eliza

Hemp Street
at 351 Newtownards Road

   1. Rollins, Thos., shop assistant
   3. Ferguson, Mary
   5. Ferguson, Thomas, carter
   7. Jackson, Mrs.
   9. Young, Margaret
 11. Anderson, Robert, labourer
..........here is Hind Street
                          __________

   2. Langridge, W., plumber
   4. White, Hugh, boiler maker
   6. Taggart, Fredk., labourer
   8. Jackson, James, driller
 10. Turner, George, labourer
 12. Dilworth, Thomas, labourer
 14. Lowry, James, labourer
 16. Greer, William, bar man

Hemsworth Street
from Wellwynne Street to 124 Agnes Street

..........here is Eton Street
 19. McKeown, Samuel, labourer
 21. Christian, Elizabeth
 23. Clarke, John, stager
                         __________

126. Crawford,  William, & Sons, Ltd. (Liverpool), biscuit manufacturers
128. Forsythe, James, motor engineer and garage
138-138a. McClinton, James, grocer

Henderson Avenue
from 257 Cavehill Road to Old Cavehill Road

   1. Harris, Thomas, confectioner
   3. Jackson, Mrs. P.
   5. Gibson, R.
   7. Jackson, Wm. J., bread server
   9. McClure, William, bread server
11-13. Irons, H., dairyman
 15. Moran, Mrs.
 17. Kirk, James, boot maker
 19. George, E., cabinet maker
 21. Johnston, John
 23. Anderson, Mrs. I. M.
 25. Vacant
 27. Ross, Miss A.
 29. Jackson, A. E., tram conductor
 31. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 33. Cosby, R., labourer
 35. Swidenbank, John, electrician
 37. Ross, John, brakesman
 39. Hamilton, Mrs. H.
 41. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 43. Smyth, J.
 45. Vacant
47-51. Cobain, Mrs., grocer
 55. McBride, ?
 57. Elliott, Alex., blacksmith
 59. Ardis, S., bar man
 61. Jackson, Miss
 63. Leeburn, Parker, gardener
 65. Simpson, Thomas
 67. Clyde, R., driver
 69. McComb, James, fruiterer
 71. Gateway
 73. Dunn, J., stock keeper
 75. McKay, R., boot maker
 77. Lowry, Mrs. M.
 79. Kelly, J.
 81. Adamson, W. J., labourer
 83. Bates, Robert, tram conductor
 85. Bates, K. J., butcher
 87. Pinkerton, Miss R.
 89. Bradley, J., tram conductor
 91. Stevenson, J.
 93. Bradley, Mrs. M.
 95. Crowe, Mrs. Martha
 97. Brown, Hugh, labourer
       Gateway
103. Cowden, Alexander
105. Griffin, George, R.U.C.
107. Campbell, R.
109. Cullen, B. J.
111. Moore, Samuel
113. McRoberts, W., joiner
115. Meaney, G.
117. Todd, William, plumber
119. Carlisle, Samuel
121. Millar, W. J.
123. Jenkins, Robert, clerk
125. Burns, C.
127. Creighton, A., bird dealer
129. Cobain, J., fitter
131. Steele, Adam
133. Foster, Wm. C., R.U.C.
135. Barton, W. J., clerk
137. Dawson, W. J.
139. Mullins, J. C., manager
141. Montgomery, George, clerk of works
143. Beacon, Francis, R.U.C.
                        __________

 2a. Jordan, S., plumber
   2. Greer, S., plumber
   4. Murray, R., upholsterer
   6. Mogey, William, joiner
   8. Wilson, J. A., law clerk
 10. Drummond, William, sawyer
 12. Mogey, John, brick layer
 14. O'Neill, J., boot maker
 16. Lowther, D., joiner
 18. Kyle, J.
 20. Reid, W. G.
22-24. Vacant
 26. Deacon, Mrs. I.
 28. Crawford, T.
 30. Elder, James
 32. Johnston, R. T., joiner
 34. Smith, Alice
 36. Hunter, Mrs. M.
 52. Flagherty, Mrs. M.
 54. Hunter, W.
 56. Greer, A., labourer
 58. Young, ?
..........here is Woodburn Drive
 60. Lowry, John
 62. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 90. Burns, Mrs. C.
 92. Campbell, R. J.
 94. Jones, William, builder
 96. Barr, James C., clerk
 98. Scott, A., civil servant
100. Gill, J., teacher
102. Davison, F. G.

Henrietta Street
from 79 Cromac Street to Joy Street

1-3. Ward, Thomas, spirit merchant
   5. Harmol, A., labourer
   7. Brady, James, marine engineer
   9. McGuigan, P., clerk
..........here is Grace Street
..........here is Catherine Street North
 23. Smith, R., dealer
 25. Fullerton, Mrs.
 27. Dugan, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 29. Wilson, W., publican
                          __________

   4. Keenan, John, labourer
   6. Doherty, G., bakery
   8. Smiley, Alex., stoker
 10. Quinn, James, confectioner
..........here is Catherine Street
 12. Kelly, Thomas, grocer
 14. McGlone, John, stable man
 16. Corrigan, John, labourer
 18. Quinn, Mrs. D.
 20. O'Neill, J., operator
 22. McAlister, John, carpenter
 24. Wood, Thomas, fitter
 26. O'Neill, H., labourer
 28. Williams, Frank, driver
 30. McGuinness, Miss R.
 32. Hanna, Patrick

Henry Place
at 13 Clifton Street

   1. Patterson, G., engineer
   3. Mahaffy, L., sergeant
   5. Holdcroft, Mrs., confectioner
   7. Murphy, John, com. agent
                          __________

   2. Miller, Samuel, painter
   4. Martin, James, engineer
       Entrance to Clifton Street Cemetery
       Main Entrance to Victoria Military Barracks - Major-General Cook-Collis, G.O.C. Lieut.-Col. Brewis, Com. Garrison; Adjt., Lt. Dean

Henry Square
at 31 Exchange Street

No houses

Henry Street
from 106 Corporation Street to North Queen Street

   1. Connor, J., contractor
   3. Thompson, David, car man
   5. Royal Laundry Receiving Office
   "   McGannon, T.
7-15. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., hardwood timber merchants and sawmills
..........here is Nelson Street
17-21. Worth, Jos., Ltd., waste, flax, tow, and yarn merchants
23-25. Tennant, Charles, & Co. Ltd. (stores)
 27. Strain, Mrs.
27a. The Apostolic Church
29-33. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd. (Head Office), Oil Cake Millers, Cattle Food Merchants, Flour and Grain Importers. T.N.: 24606 (2 lines). T.A.: "Macaughey, Belfast"
..........here is Little York Street
 35. Connsbrook Laundry, branch
 37. Peters, Mrs. Mary
 39. Flack, George, & Co. Ltd., Ship Chandlers, Tent and sail Makers. T.N.: 24013. T.A.: "Flacco"
..........here is York Street
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
       The Irish Linen Mesh Co. Ltd., linen business
                        __________

2-12. White, Tomkins, & Courage Ltd., Clarendon Mills, Manufacturers of the Celebrated Wafer Oats and other Oatmeals, and R.S.O. Food
..........here is Nelson Street
14-16. Model Lodging House
18-20. Milligan, Sarah
 22. Hunter, S., blacksmith
24-26. Branagh, William
 28. Colwell, William, carter
 30. Allen & McClure, smiths
..........here is Little Henry Street
       Corporation Children's Play Centre
..........here is Little York Street
 32. Vacant
 34. Cumming, S., builder and contractor
36-38. Standard Printing Works
 40. Vacant
 42. Side door
..........here is York Street
 44. Morris, Harry, publican
 46. Din, Khair
 48. Doole, W. J., labourer
 50. Patterson, J., labourer
..........here is Wensley Street
52-54. Stewart, Mrs. S., grocer
 56. Hughes, W. T., store man
 58. Craig, James, labourer
..........here is Molyneaux Street
 60. Mahon, Robert J., grocer
 62. Wilson, L., labourer
 64. Wilson, James, driller
 66. Millin, Mrs. Maria
..........here is Southwell Street
 68. Harbinson, A., draper
 70. Campbell, Mrs. A. B.
 72. Gibson, Miss Mary Ann
 74. Pollock, Miss Jane
 76. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah Jane
..........here is Isabella Street
 78. Pollock, David, grocer
 80. Lennox, Mrs.
 82. McGurk, Thomas, labourer
 84. Sloan, James
 86. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 88. McKeown, Mrs.
 90. Dickson, Mrs.
 92. Graham, Mrs. Ellen
 94. Graham, A., labourer
 96. Aiken, Robert, labourer
 98. Montgomery, Mrs.
100. Higgins, Mrs.
102. Stewart, William, surveyor
104. Gormley, S., canvasser (Garmany, ? in 1943)
106. Magilton, Mrs. Julia
108. McCann, Francis, labourer
110. Fogarty, Robert, labourer
112. Fogerty, James, labourer
..........here is North Hill Street
        York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (Handkerchief Department)
..........here is McCleery Street
124. Vacant
126. Kerr, H.
128. Mulqueeny, M. P.
130-132. Hannigan, J. & M., publicans

Henry Street Little
at 30 Henry Street

   1. Hull, J.
   3. McAughey, Robert, garage
 3a. Caughley, Wm., cabinet maker
 3b. Vacant
       Vacant
                          __________

   2. Moreland, ?
   4. Cranston, J., docker
       Recreation Grounds

Henryville Street
at 10 Shamrock Street

   1. Pendleton, Mrs.
   3. Flynn, Samuel, driver
   5. Donaghy, Blair, labourer
   7. Cowan, R., labourer
   9. McCaskey, J., plater
 11. Stewart, C., lorry man
 13. Kelly, Alex., labourer
 15. Clarke, John, labourer
 17. McConnell, John, stoker
 19. McDowell, James
                           __________

   2. Bannister, J., grocer
   4. Scott, Samuel, labourer
   6. Stafford, R., hair dresser
   8. Bothwell, E., shipwright
 10. Anderson, James, labourer
 12. Harvey, W.
 14. Thompson, Miss
 16. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 18. Patton, Samuel, labourer
 20. McConnell, Alex., labourer
 22. Topping, G., pattern maker
 24. Sloan, Robert, driver

Herat Street
from 103 Delhi Street to Annadale Embankment

no houses built

Herbert Street
at 385 Crumlin Road

 1a. Dillon, Miss
   1. McCavana, Mrs., confectioner
   3. Nugent, Miss R., confectioner
 5a. Smith, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Chatham Street
   5. Rice, Mrs. Annie
   7. Toal, John, labourer
   9. Power, Miss Mary
 11. McCotter, M., labourer
 13. Lyttle, Charles, labourer
 15. Jamison, David, labourer
 17. Dogherty, Patrick, carter
 19. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 21. Power, Miss Mary
 23. McAvoy, Danl., shop assistant
 25. O'Boyle, Thomas, store man
 27. Megahey, Charles, labourer
 29. Byrne, P. H., postman
 31. McCourt, Misses
 33. Jordan, Miss Lily
 35. Alexander, E., clerk
 37. Brady, Henry, golf club maker
 39. Skillen, Joseph, labourer
 41. Kennedy, Catherine
 43. McParland, M., baker
 45. Work, Daniel
 47. Corrigan, John, labourer
 49. Wilson, Joseph, rougher
 51. Lavery, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Butler Street
 53. Maguire, Mrs.
 55. Hamilton, Daniel, plasterer
 57. Deighan, Mary
 59. Murphy, Elizabeth
 61. Irvine, James, labourer
 63. Davidson, M., driver
 65. McAuley, William, labourer
 67. Donnelly, Mrs.
 69. Carmichael, Mrs. S.
 71. Corrigan, Mrs. B.
 73. Toal, William, labourer
 75. McCance, Mrs. E.
 77. McAnerney, John, labourer
 79. Lenaghan, P., flax dresser
 81. Martin, Hugh, carter
 83. Devlin, Joseph, labourer
                          __________

   2. McAuley, Catherine
   4. Kilpatrick, S. & J., spirit grocers
..........here is Chatham Street
   6. Campbell, Mrs. Rose
   8. Duffy, William
 10. Hughes, Richard, labourer
 12. Jamison, J., rope spinner
 14. O'Hanlon, James, labourer
 16. Nixon, Francis, labourer
..........here is Elmfield Street
 18. Bradley, Charles
 20. Bradley, Margaret Annie
 22. Marshall, James, painter
 24. Hanna, James, labourer
 26. Fagan, Bernard, labourer
 28. McAnally, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Branch 404 A.O.H. Recreation Club
 32. Phillips, James, grocer
..........here is Butler Street
 44. Toal, James, labourer
 46. McGahan, Patrick, labourer
 48. Dean, Hugh, plasterer
 50. Hamilton, Wm., basket maker
 52. Clarke, Robert
 54. Hughes, Patrick, hackler
 56. Power, William, rougher
 58. McGurk, F., labourer
 60. McGann, H., oiler
 62. McLarnon, Francis, labourer
 64. Curry, John, plater's helper
 66. Ruth, John, labourer
 68. Davidson, Andrew, confectioner
 70. McLoughlin, William, oiler
 72. Maginnis, J., hairdresser
 74. McGuiness, Patrick, clerk

Herron's Row
at 24 Beresford Street

   1. Thompson, Joseph, carter
   3. Elwood, N., labourer
 5a. McCormack, William, labourer
   5. McClarnon, Mrs.
   7. Beresford, Samuel Robert
                          __________

   2. Carvill, Francis, labourer
   4. McLean, Mrs. T. J.
 4a. Cunningham, William S.
   6. Black, Mrs. A.
   8. Connor, John, labourer

Hertford Street
at 165 Grosvenor Road

   1. Morrow, Charles, labourer
   3. Gibson, Thomas, labourer
   5. Gabbey, Mrs. E.
   7. Simpson, Mrs. Hannah
   9. Somers, Thomas, labourer
 11. McAdam, Thomas, labourer
                          __________

2-4. McGarrity, J., publican
   6. Esler, Campbell, labourer
   8. Donaldson, A., checker
 10. Linney, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Wilson, W., seaman
 14. Doherty, J. W., labourer
 16. Harrison, George

Hesketh Park
from 5 Hesketh Road to Ardoyne Road

   1. Watters, T. H., fitter
   3. Gorman, Miss
   5. Harris, Louis, supervisor
   7. Houston, Mrs.
   9. Reid, N. J., bread server
 11. McClinton, J. W., traveller
 13. Smyth, J.
 15. Thompson, E., clerk
 17. Meneely, Jas., electrician
       Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Boyd, James, R.U.C.
   4. Austin, Mrs. F.
   6. Pritchard, W., insurance agent
   8. Boyd, R. J., clerk
 10. Lyttle, Joseph, tenter
 12. Lindsay, Mrs. A.
 14. McKernan, George, clerk
 16. McKeown, John, fitter
 18. Hamilton, John W., clerk
 20. Kerr, James, iron turner
 22. Taylor, William, mechanic
 24. Wilson, Mrs.
 26. Brown, K., bread server
 28. Magill, Thomas, electrician
 30. Lowans, John McG., engineer
 32. Reynolds, James
 34. Patterson, W. H., clerk
 36. Holmes, William
 38. Stevenson, J. H.
 40. Ramsey, Joseph F., preparing master
 42. McIlwaine, John, fitter
 44. McLaughlin, R., R.U.C.
 46. Greenaway, F. N., R.U.C.
 48. English, W. H., store man
 50. Robinson, George, sales man
 52. McEvoy, John, conductor
 54. Wilson, John, time keeper
 56. McCaffrey, Charles, clerk
 58. McKnight, David, bleacher
 60. Reddick, W. H., electric welder
 62. Hayes, Mrs.
 64. McClenaghan, R., fitter
 66. Saunders, Geo., basket maker
 68. Caulfield, George, milk vendor
 70. Brown, John J., weigh master
 72. Nixon, H., fitter
 74. Montgomery, R., insurance agent
 76. Morrow, Mrs. E.
 78. Hurlock, Joseph, yarn dresser
 80. McMinn, Mrs.
 82. McClenaghan, Thos., foreman
 84. Cresswell, George, baker
 86. Adrain, William, salesman
 88. Livingston, Albert, labourer
 90. Dinning, John C., waiter
 92. McCormick, James, baker
 94. Richardson, Edmund, driver
 96. McCurdy, Reginald, cashier
 98. Courtney, Wm. Geo., clerk
100. McCreight, Samuel, welder

Hesketh Road
from 615 Crumlin Road to Ardoyne Road

   1. Rodgers, Herbert, cashier
   3. Gault, Maria
   5. Arbuthnot, Adam, grocer
   7. Martin, Miss
   9. Ramsey, Frederick, fitter
 11. McClements, Robt., missionary
 13. Cross, J. H., bleacher
 15. Burns, Wm. T., plumber
 17. Wright, John, linen finisher
 19. Brown, William, clerk
 21. Boyce, Mrs. E.
 23. Wilson, Harold, plasterer
 25. Harrison, Jos. T., window dresser
 27. Gordon, James, motor driver
 29. Dunlop, Joseph, flesher
       Vacant ground
                           __________

..........here is Hesketh Park
   2. Spence, Thomas, flagger
   4. Cartlidge, Alfred
   6. Cole, William, labourer
   8. Chestnutt, Joseph, engineer
 10. Allison, William, engineer
 12. Thompson, Robert, joiner
..........here is Goodison Park
 14. Wilson, John, sales man
 16. Weir, Moore, engineer
 18. Wood, Andrew, compositor
 20. Fletcher, ?
 22. Lunn, John, tinsmith
 24. Finlay, Thomas, P.O. engineer
..........here is Wavertree Park

Hewitt Parade
from 16 Holland Drive to 7 Sandown Road

   1. Sherlock, J. R.
   3. Weir, Hugh P.
   5. Herron, S.
   7. Crawford, Edward
   9. Brown, James
 11. Nelson, George
 13. McMaster, Joseph, R.U.C.
 15. Collins, James, docker
 17. Bowman, Edward, painter
 19. Campbell, S. J., taxi proprietor
 21. Busby, R. J., master slater
..........here is Enid Parade
                         __________

   2. Thorpe, Edward
   4. Pollen, Robert
   6. Hewitt, William, carpenter
   8. Ogle, W. J., plumber
 10. Rimmer, Ernest
 12. Shimmon, James M., civil servant
 14. Elwood, R. A.
 16. Woods, Joseph
 18. McShane, Robert, coppersmith
 20. Moore, Samuel, stone cutter
 22. Latimer, Charles, gardener
 24. Cochrane, Samuel
 26. Price, Thomas
 28. Martin, Mrs.
 30. Collins, James, plasterer

Hibernia Place
at 69 Newtownards Road

69a. Stanfield, James
69b. Vacant
       Vacant
       East Belfast Constitutional Club

High Street
Continuation of Castle Place to Victoria Street

1-3. Burton, Montague, Ltd., tailors
   5. Jackson's Ltd., hatters
   7. For development
   9. True-Form Boot Co. Ltd.
11-15. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. Ltd., general merchants
 17. Coulter, W., hair dresser
..........here is Crown Entry
 19. Lipton Ltd., tea and provision stores
 21. For development
 23. Jerome, Ltd., photographers
 25. Stylefit, credit, mantles
   "   Peter Pan Studio, photographer
   "   Mollan, A., tailor
   "   Northern Ireland Bookmakers' Protection Association
 27. Shaw, John S., & Son, Hatters by Appointment to His Majesty the King. Residence, 5 Pickie Terrace, Bangor. T.N.: 22167
 29. Nicholl, I. W., Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists. T.N.: 22322
..........here is Wilson's Court
 31. Munster & Leinster Bank Ltd. - E. J. O'Driscoll, Manager; J. J. Callanan, Accountant. T.N.: 24754
 33. Vacant
 35. Johnston Umbrellas Ltd., "Blackthorn House," Wholesale and Retail Umbrella and Walkingstick Manufacturers. T.N.: 20729
..........here is Joy's Entry
 37. Millett's Stores (1928) Ltd., Clothiers
 39. Ulster Sports Club
   "   Ward, William, agent
   "   Greenhill Bros. Ltd., coal and coke merchants
   "   Cowan, W., ticket writer
   "   Theosophical Society
   "   Lenfesty, P., Commission Agent. T.N.: 21741 and 23814
   "   Bell & Buchanan, agents
   "   Cordner, E. K., handkerchief manufacturer
   "   International Co-Freemasonry
   "   Little, A. & J., House and Land Agents
 41. Thompson's Restaurant
 43. Cochrane, R. L., gents' outfitter
 45. For development
 47. Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., Coal Importers. T.N.: 22488 (2 lines)
   "   Phurnod Smokeless Coal (F. E. Harcourt & Co. Ltd.) T.N.: 22488 (2 lines)
 49. For development
 51. Rundle, Harris, Consulting Optician. T.N.: 23585
 53. Rea, J., tea agent
   "   Henderson, T., & Co., (Samuel Young & Francis Mulligan), rent & estate agent. T.N.: 26372
   "   Vacant
   "   McNeilly, A., agent
   "   Guy, T., agent
   "   Rose, A., agent
   "   Louden, J. B., agent
   "   Rundle, Harris, workshop and office
   "   Henderson, T., & Co., sales and valuations
   "   Corry, J. H., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Corry, W. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Sewell, A. F., agent
   "   Hitchcock, William, & Co. (London), wholesale drapers
   "   Pollock, S., agent
   "   Nixon, J. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCord, W. R., agent
   "   Daly, J., agent
   "   Pipe Hospital
   "   Initial Towel Supply Co.
 55. Hoffmann's Ltd., Hairdressers for Ladies and Gentlemen. T.N.: 25285 and 252841
 57. In case of development
..........here is Pottinger's Entry
 59. Ritchie, A. S., & Co., seedsmen, art florists
 61. In case of development
 63. Finlay & Co., Butchers
..........here is Hamilton Court
65-69. Nesbitt & Co., House Furnishers, Auctioneers and Valuators
 71. Vacant offices
 73. McMullan, H. W., & Co., cigar and cigarette importers
 75. Mackintosh, R. A., M.P.S., chemist
 77. Curley, Francis, Ltd., Ladies and Gentlemen's Clothiers. T.N.: 24453
 79. Carson, M., & Co., wallpaper and paint merchants
 81. In course of development
 83. Walsh, Robert, & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   The North of Ireland Trade Protection Association Ltd. - S. Dunlop, secretary
   "   Belfast Chamber of Trade - S. Dunlop, secretary
   "   Young, D. D., corporate accountant and auditor
 85. Refuge Assurance Co. Ltd.
 87. McLean & Son, Solicitors T.N.: 24981
   "   Hunter, F., caretaker
 89. Gilpin Bros., tailors
 91. In case of development
 93. Lavery, F. J., & Co., F.A.I., estate agents. T.N.: 21773
   "   Stewart, W. J. M., & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Manhatten Beauty Parlour
   "   Kerr & Co., wholesale drapers
   "   Armstrong, W., agent
   "   Ulster Employment Bureau
   "   Shapiro, L., draper
   "   Ferguson, J., caretaker
 95. Gilpin Bros., outfitters
 97. In course of development
..........here is Church Lane
 99. Fusco, G., confectioner
101. In course of development
103. Henderson, Robert, Under Sheriff of Belfast
   "    The Swan Cash Dividend Advertising Co.
105. St. George's Church - Rector, Rev. F. B. Aldwell, LL.D., Marlborough Park South
107. Eglinton & Winton Hotel
109. Baird Bros., boot merchants
                         __________

   2. Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society - C. Mitford Martin, Resident Sec.
4-10. Sawers Ltd., Fishmongers, Poulterers, Game Dealers, Fruiterers, Grocers and Provision Merchants and Butchers. T.N.: 22021 (5 lines). T.A.: "Sawers, Belfast"
 12. The Scottish Life Assurance Co. Ltd. - Gerald Curran, Secretary
   "   Hollywood Beauty Parlour
   "   Northern Irish Trust, Financiers. T.N.: 24562
   "   Manufacturers' Life Assurance Co.
   "   Morrow, David H., insurance broker
   "   Leeds Permanent Building Society - T.N.: 27020. S. Graham Corbett, J.P., Agent for Northern Ireland; Res., 97 Lansdowne Road
   "   Devoto & Hassan, coal importers
   "   Lyttle, R. Clements (Studios) Ltd., Photographers
   "   Peyton, H., builders' providers
   "   Fink, G., drapers
   "   Bell, W., dental mechanic
   "   Kernoghan, Lily, millinery (Kerrigan, Lily, millinery in 1943)
   "   Herman, M., financier
   "   Mason & Woods, financiers
   "   Murdock, Thos., caretaker
..........here is Winecellar Entry
 14. Cliffords (London), Ltd., tailors
 16. Curley, Francis, Ltd., Ladies', Clerical, & Merchant Tailors. T.N.; 21144
   "   Shean & Dickson, (D. Gordon Dickson, Herbert H. Jackson and R. Smyth), solicitors. T.N.: 21365
   "   Adams, T., ticket and show card writer
   "   Montgomery, W. N., solicitor
   "   Steinberg, J., wholesale optician
 18. McDowell, R., & Co. Ltd., Watch Makers, Jewellers, Gold and Silversmiths, Opticians and Radio Dealers. T.N.: 23026. Directors - R. McDowell, 8 Hampton Park. T.N.: 41773, and Sydney Hanna, 55 Bawnmore Road. T.N.: 66391
 20. Walbrook, Furniture Galleries
..........here is Orr's Entry
22-24. Mackenzie & McMullen, general drapers
..........here is Bridge Street
26-32. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., General Drapers, Outfitters, etc.
34-36. Porter, John, (Belfast), Ltd., Ladies' and Gent's Outfitters. T.A.: "Emporium"
 38. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
..........here is Sugarhouse Entry
 40. Young, Ernest, & Bro., House Furnishers, Partners - Ernest Young & Wm. Young
42-46. The Lyric Cinema Theatre
48-50. Currie, John & Co., ironmongers, hardware merchants, plumbers, etc.
 52. Jeffrey, W., & Co., sdlrs. (saddlers?)
54-56. Keegan, Graham & Co., wine and spirit merchants
58-60. The Co-Operative Trading Co., House Furnishers, Wholesale and Retail Merchants
62-68. National Bank Ltd. - F. H. Green, manager T.N.: 24353
 70. Forgione, E., confectioner
 72. Baird, James, & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Air-Way Ltd., sanitary cleaning system
   "   Lepper, G. C., solicitor
   "   Kilpatrick & Bready, architects
   "   Haire, Lindsay & Co., stock brokers. T.A.: "Haire, Belfast"

   "   MacDowell & McCormick, estate agents
   "   Campbell & Harden, solicitors
   "   Rodgers, J., agent
   "   Smyth & Rumley, agents
   "   Devoto, Ltd., flour merchants
   "   Monson, J. W., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Burney, A. G., agent
   "   Royal Lifeboat Institution
   "   McMeekin & Co., tea importers
   "   Moffatt & Co. Ltd.
 72. The Limmer & Trinidad Lake Asphalt Co. Ltd.
   "   Griffiths, J., caretaker
 74. Vacant
..........here is Skipper Street
 78. Murray, J., confectioner
 80. Inland Navigation Co., C. A. G. Gamble, Secretary
   "   Lagan Navigation Co., C. A. G. Gamble, Secretary
   "   Morton, James, & Co., agents
   "   McWhir, John, agent
   "   Salvation Army Assurance Society Ltd.
   "   Harris & Co., accountants
   "   Matthews, D., caretaker
   "   Provident Clothing & Supply Co. Ltd.
 82. Morrison's Trunk Stores, travelling and fancy leather goods
84-86. Lynas, R., & Co., glass and china merchants
88-90. Spence, A., auctioneer
90a. Vacant
90b. Hamilton, E. W., Wholesale Bedding Manufacturers
92-94. Albert Hotel - Mrs. McKenna, Prop.
96-98. Sloan, Alex., & Co. Ltd., House Furnishers, Drapers, Warehousemen. T.N.: 26824
100. Patton, Thomas, House, Estate and Insurance Agent and Valuer
   "    Stewart, George A., & Co., advertising agents
   "    Robb, A., manufacturers' agent
   "    Beattie, T., & Co., Nurserymen, Seedsmen, and Florists
..........here is High Street Lane
102. Spackman, W., Merchant tailor and Clothier

High Street
at 19 Mount Street, Greencastle

   1. McCartney, James, flax dresser
   3. Harper, Hugh S., bundler
   5. Green, William, tenter
   7. Aiken, Alex., labourer
   9. McWatters, D., flax dresser
 11. Salters, W., fitter

High Street Lane
at 100 High Street

       Spackman's (side entrance)
       Keenan, Thos., & Sons, Ltd. (back entrance)
       McClenahan & Butler (back entrance)
       Vacant
       Star Yeast Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
       Beattie, A., & Co. (side entrance)
       Sloan, Alex., & Co. Ltd. (stores)
       National Bank, Ltd. (back entrance)

Highbury Gardens
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. O'Boyle, Daniel, ruffer
   3. Hill, Alfred
   5. Donaghy, William, electrician
   7. McKee, Arthur, labourer
   9. Christie, James
 11. O'Rafferty, Daniel, labourer
 13. Sharvin, Henry, labourer
 15. Bailey, William, labourer
 17. McConville, Edward, dealer
 19. Cupples, William, watchman
 21. Grimes, Patrick, labourer
 23. Crawford, Francis, gardener
 25. Evans, Patrick
 27. Turner, Mrs. L.
 29. Byrne, William, taxi driver
 31. Phillips, Thomas, welder
 33. Orr, Henry, labourer
 35. O'Brien, Joseph, bar man
 37. McGahon, Mrs. M.
 39. Crossan, Stafford, labourer
 41. Ryan, James, traveller
 43. Slavin, John, dealer
 45. Lavery, John, labourer
 47. Cole, James, labourer
 49. Maginnis, P. E., labourer
 51. Crowe, Thomas, clerk
 53. Magee, Wm. J., labourer
 55. McKenna, John, driver
 57. McKeown, Henry, labourer
 59. Bean, Richard J., iron dresser
 61. McLaughlin, Alex., labourer
 63. Buddle, Charles, labourer
 65. Baxter, Mrs. Kathleen
 67. Magee, Robert, labourer
 69. McKeever, Bernard, labourer
 71. Captain, John, tile maker
 73. McCaul, John, chef
 75. Orr, John, labourer
                        __________

   2. Moneypenny, F., electrician
   4. McKenna, Edward J., driver
   6. McConkey, Patrick, labourer
   8. Carmichael, Albert, labourer
 10. Cooper, Samuel
 12. McLean, Ramsey
 14. Hughes, Daniel, driver
 16. Magill, Daniel. labourer
 18. Burns, P.
 20. Graham, John, labourer
 22. Hicks, Robert, bacon curer
 24. Stitt, Thomas, labourer
 26. Byrne, William
 28. Drumm, Francis, labourer
 30. Maguire, A.
 32. McCann, Eugene, shop assistant
 34. Irwin, Ellen
 36. Keenan, Mrs. (Keyland, Mrs. in 1943)
 38. Corr, John, fireman
 40. Clifford, Joseph
 42. Mullen, Henry, labourer
 44. Catney, Isaac, steel erector
 46. Wilders, Clara
 48. Ferris, John
 50. Doherty, Patrick, labourer
 52. Hennessy, John, joiner
 54. Catney, Joseph, labourer
 56. Kelly, J. J., fireman
 58. Madden, M. J., labourer
 60. Vacant
 62. Malone, Hugh, labourer
 64. Magowan, Daniel, plater
 66. Sherry, Mrs. Margaret
 68. Donnelly, Margaret
 70. Crawford, Mrs. E.
 72. Flynn, Charles, brick layer
 74. Campbell, Matthew, labourer
 76. Roddy, Charles, driver
 78. Agnew, James, labourer

Hill Street
from 24 Waring Street to Talbot Street

   1. Pensions' Appeals Tribunal (Northern Ireland)
   3. G.P.O. Engineering Dept.
5-23. The "Old Bushmills" Distillery Co. Ltd.
25-27. Boyd & Co., Distillers, Wholesale Wine Merchants
 29. Vacant
31-33. Boyd & Co., cooperage
35-39. Co-Operative Trading Co. (stores)
41-43. Wilson Bros., sack merchants
..........here is Gordon Street
45-49. Kennedy, W. W., & Co., coach building dept.
                       __________

2-4. McManus, J., commission agent
   6. Patterson, Robt., & Sons, goods entrance
10-12. Quinn, Patrick, publican
 14. McNaughton, R. J., electrical repairs
 16. McLaughlin & Blair, goods entrance
 18. Irwin & Campbell, Wholesale Wool Specialists and Manchester Warehousemen. T.N.: 25384. Private Residence, Kellyglen, Larne
20-22. Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton Ltd., brewers
 24. Logan, James, french polisher
..........here is Exchange Place
 26. Moore, H., sack merchant
 28. Vacant
..........here is Commercial Court
 30. Vacant
 32. McVicker, J., hair dresser
 34. McLaughlin & Blair Ltd., stores
 36. McAllister, James, clerk
 38. The Bergougnan Tyre Service Depot
 40. Kennedy, W. W., & Co.
 42. Thomson's Leng, publications
   "   Stafford & Henry, chair makers
 44. Campbell Drennan & Co. Ltd., stores
46-50. Vacant
 52. Griffith & Son Ltd., Wine and Spirit Merchants. T.N.: 23512

Hill Street North
from 112 Henry Street to George's Street Little

       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (handkerchief dept.)
   2. Fogerty, James, labourer
4-6. Kennedy, Denis, supper saloon
..........here is Valentine Street

Hill's Avenue
at 137 Park Avenue

 11. Moorhead, J., plumber
 13. Hamilton, Nathaniel, rivetter
 15. Smith, Gordon, pattern maker
 17. Taylor, J., labourer
 19. Dickson, Joseph, labourer
 21. McClurg, The Misses
 23. Milford, Daniel, yachtsman
 25. Cairns, H., crane man
 27. Montgomery, W., motorman
 29. Macklin, James, labourer
 31. Montgomery, H. B., machinist
 33. Cairns, John
                        __________

   2. Laird, Charles
       Vacant space
 10. Thompson, Thomas
 12. Gouck, John, rivetter
 14. McClean, Hugh, labourer
 16. Arthurs, Joseph, labourer
 20. Muir, Mrs.
 18. Scott, William, labourer
 20. Muir, Henry, labourer
 22. Marshall, R., cutter
 24. Gray, Mrs. M.
 26. Morrison, William, labourer
 28. Baillie, William, labourer
 30. McCartney, Robert, labourer
 32. McQuade, Thomas, labourer
 34. Hynes, George, labourer

Hillcrest Gardens
at 78 Bloomfield Road

   1. Hogg, J.
   2. McCormick, J. H.
   3. Jones, A.
   4. Rutherford, J.
   5. Macpherson, John S., foreman
   6. McCurdy, S.
   7. Eyles, F. W., draughtsman
   8. Bowes, G.

Hillfoot Street
from 2 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

1-3. Stevenson, F., rivetter
   5. Riddick, Samuel, labourer
   7. Patterson, Mrs.
   9. Clarke, Alfred
 11. Trotter, Mrs.
 13. McCarey, William, labourer
 15. Blackwood, J. H., shipwright
 17. Holland, John, caulker
 19. Cochrane, Isaac, fitter
19a. Ives, George
19b. Lusk, Mrs.
 21. Frame, Herald, plasterer (Harold?)
 23. Fraser & Co., Builders and Contractors. T.N.: 53350
 25. Murdock, A., bakery
 27. Duncan, R., shipwright
 29. White, James, machinist
 31. Adams, Albert, driver
 33. Watson, Mrs.
 35. Graham, George, watch maker
 37. McWilliam, Samuel
                         __________

   2. McAvoy, W. J., labourer
   4. McKernan, Edward
   6. Ferguson, Mrs.
   8. Torrington, T., plumber
 10. Brown, Robert, coachman
 12. Warburton, The Misses
 14. Longridge, James, rivetter
 16. Galloway, Edward, joiner
 18. Gray, W., harbour constable
 20. Bell, Mrs.
 22. Morrow, George, machine man
 24. Johnston, Andrew, van man
 26. Moore, Mrs. E.
 28. Wren, Mrs. R.
 30. Stevenson, Robert, rivetter
 32. Dickson, John, boot maker
 34. Cameron, William, iron turner
 36. Redpath, William, holder up
 38. Lappin, A., labourer
 40. Trainor, J., labourer
 42. Wray, Mrs.
 44. Lockhart, J., brakesman
 46. McWilliam, W., poulterer

Hillman Street
from 110 North Queen Street to 209 Antrim Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Reid, John C., shipwright
   5. Baxter, John, iron turner
   7. Moffit, William
   9. Ringland, Robert
 11. Brady, D., spinning master
 13. Carney, Mrs. M.
 15. Kennedy, H., window cleaner
 17. Rea, William, hairdresser
 19. Cole, J. R., boiler maker
 21. Patterson, Jas. McK., joiner
 23. Martin, David, brass finisher
 25. Reid, Mrs.
 27. Beattie, A., baker
 29. Lowry, Samuel, cook
 31. Sloan, R. J., labourer
 33. Hilditch, W. J., labourer
 35. McCormick, Mrs.
 37. Reeves, Thomas Jas., labourer
 39. McCormick, Norman, joiner
 41. Docker, Frederick, painter
 43. Johnston, James H., upholsterer
 45. Orr, Robert J.
 47. Lynas, William
 49. Bagshaw, James, conductor
 51. Bell, Robert, joiner
 53. Davison, W. J., clerk
 55. Baird, Alex., cable jointer
 57. Orr, James R., fitter
 59. Gordon, E.
 61. McConnell, T. J., labourer
 63. Brown, G., motor driver
 65. Stranox, Joseph, labourer
 67. Lewis, Mrs. E.
 69. McKelvey, Robert, caulker
 71. McGrath, I., hair dresser
 73. Adams, W., railway guard
 75. Quinn, James, labourer
 77. Treganna, Miss L.
 79. Pollock, S. E., bread server
 81. Ward, William, machine man
 83. Shaw, W. J.
83. Megaw, Mrs. R.
..........here is Glenrosa Street
 85. Pitcaithley, D., clerk
 87. McCleery, Joseph, checker
 89. Coburn, William
 91. Officer, Miss Adelaide
 93. Blair, Nathaniel, rivetter
 95. McComb, William, fitter
 97. Melville, William, labourer
101. Boyd, Miss A.
103. Blythe, William, fitter
105. Thompson, Mrs. M. C.
107. McCalmont, G.
109. McCausland, S., labourer
111. Davidson, James, fitter
113. Wilson, S., window cleaner
115. Dobbin, David, plumber
117. Green, William
119. Kean, James, mechanic
121. Kelly, E., painter
123. Morris, Mrs.
125. Oakman, William, labourer
127. Young, W., docker
129. Whan, Annie
131. Magihon, S., confectioner
..........here is Lepper Street
133. Walker, E. T., stock keeper
135. Campbell, Jervis, insurance agent
137. Barr, Moses, joiner
141. Warwick, Mrs.
139. Buchanan, John
143. Rainey, William
145. Laughlin, M., clerk
147. Harper, A. B., carter
149. Gaston, W. A., clerk
151. McAlister, Mrs. E.
153. Robin, D., pattern maker
155. Job, Mrs. E.
157. Dunwoody, William, miller
159. Watson, James
161. Rice, Mrs. Annie
163. Cunningham, Margaret
165. Field, Henry, foreman
167. Roberts, Edward, fitter
169. Roberts, John, fitter
        Macrory Church and School (rear)
..........here is Edlingham Street
193. Smith, E., shoe maker
195. Coulter, C., postman
197. Todd, James Phillips
199. Heslip, Mrs.
201. Brown, D., labourer
203. Barr, R., labourer
205. Thompson, R.
207. Maynes, Matilda
209. Morrison, A., sexton
211. Murphy, Mrs. M.
213. Ruttenberg, Miss Esther
215. Donaldson, Frederick
217. Finch, A. W., electrician
219. Taggart, Gordon, labourer
221. Martin, James, sheet metal worker
223. Hall, W. J.
225. Walker, A., cabinet maker
227. Magee, James, labourer
229. Skelly, S. S., window cleaner
231. Kelly, Norman, doorman
233. Black, Miss Mary
235. Wallace, William, clerk
237. Leader, Mrs. M.
239. Foster, Wm. J., plant attendant
241. Doherty, Mrs. J. (Dogherty, Mrs. J. in 1943 @ 239)
243. Hunter, W. A., traveller
245. Haveron, Daniel, hair dresser
247. Crowe, H. J., clerk
249. Morgan, Miss Maggie
251. Craig, J. M., fitter
253. Chivers, Misses
255. Lowe, Miss Mary
257. Millar, Mrs.
259. McAllister, Edward, fitter
261. Kirkwood, Thomas, fitter
263. Archer, Robert, driver
265. Brown, Mrs.
267. McMullan, W.
269. Smyth, Martha
271. Morton, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Halliday's Road
273. Medley, L., grocer
275. Patience, James, clerk
277. Boswell, Thomas
279. Scullion, T., manager
281. Doyle, Henry A., pattern maker
283. McCullough, Lizzie
285. McIlroy, W. J., assistant dentist
287. Dawson, Elizabeth
289. Turner, Robert, clerk
291. O'Connell, James, clerk
293. McCormick, James, clerk
295. McLarnon, Miss Mary
297. Kelly, Patrick James
299. Bradley, C., dress maker
301. McKenna, Robt., operator
303. Connor, C., french polisher
305. Craig, Mrs. Jennie
307. McCabe, Lizzie
309. Vacant
                         __________

   2. McCormick, Wm., fruiterer
   4. Johnston, George, driller
   6. McKeag, John, carter
   8. Dogherty, Miss J.
 10. Barron, Miss
 12. Cullen, H. S., male nurse
 14. Kennedy, R., pattern maker
 16. McCreedy, Hugh, linen lapper
 18. McKee, R., labourer
 20. Reid, Charles, driller
 22. Shaw, J., joiner
 24. Lowry, T., van man
 26. Wilson, James, motorman
 28. Shaw, Mrs. M.
 30. Smith, Robert, plater
 32. Birnie, William A., joiner
 34. Beattie, R., packer
 36. McClelland, A., R.U.C.
 38. Blair, Frederick
 40. Oliver, David, postman
 42. Fitzsimons, J., bread server
 44. Ball, George, compositor
 46. Henry, Bob
 48. McCalmont, R., seaman
 50. Finn, William, electrical engineer
 52. Fulton, Robert, blacksmith
 54. Marshall, Joseph, boots
 56. White, John, fitter
 58. Laughlin, Mrs. Mary J.
 60. Duncan, William, labourer
 62. Ritchie, Mrs. J.
 64. Milliken, Elizabeth
 66. Watson, David, sheet metal worker
 68. Henry, Mrs. M. J.
 70. McClean, J., time keeper
 72. Eglin, Thomas, rivetter
 74. McVicker, W., boiler maker
 76. McVicker, Mat., ship carpenter
 78. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 80. Norris, Mrs.
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 82. McDonald, T., boot maker
 84. Keel, Herbert, clerk
 86. Jenkins, Joseph, clerk
 88. Buchanan, Mrs. M.
 90. Henderson, Wm., blacksmith
 92. Withers, E., clerk
 94. Marshall, W. E., stoker
 96. Beattie, William, plumber
 98. McConnell, W. J., painter
100. Turner, Samuel, joiner
102. McAlister, D., holder-up
104. Newell, James, labourer
106. Meadley, Lewis, labourer
108. Cree, William, fireman
110. Patterson, James
112. King, Albert Jas., clerk
114. Whitten, Charles, dealer
116. McClean, John
118. McAughtry, M., seaman
120. Nesbitt, Mrs. A.
122. Nichol, James, cabinet maker
124. Bagleys, confectioners
..........here is Lepper Street
126. Cunningham, Hugh
128. Vacant
130. Balmer, Mrs.
132. Watson, John, foreman
134. Gordon, James, pavior
136. McDowell, Mrs. Agnes
138. Shearer, F., store keeper
140. Thompson, S. W., R.U.C.
142. Campbell, William, driller
144. Kirkland, John, joiner
146. Watson, Mrs. Thomas
148. Paterson, William
150. Morrison, Alexander
152. Baird, Mrs. A. B.
154. Kidd, James, labourer
156. Forsythe, W. J., cycle agent
158. Wilson, David
160. Lee, Mrs. E.
162. Frame, S. J., shop fitter
164. McKinney, William, plater
..........here is Edlingham Street
164a. Mawhinney, James, conductor
166. Campbell, Hugh, fitter
168. Benson, Andrew, labourer
170. Bates, J. D., fruiterer
172. Totten, Joseph, labourer
174. Hanna, Mrs. A.
176. Craig, Andrew, seaman
178. McGarvey, T., engineer
180. Tweedie, William, engineer
182. Smyth, John, boiler insulator
184. Ainsworth, Mrs.
186. Kinghan, David
188. Galna, Charles, porter
190. Faris, Ed., grocer
192. Gardiner, Alfred
194. O'Brien, John
196. Roberts, Samuel
198. Rainey, Robert, overseer
200. Gribben, P., bread server
202. Clark, Edward
204. Woods, Sarah
206. Mitchell, John, labourer
208. Campbell, Samuel
210. Atcheson, Mrs.
212. Aicken, Mrs. David
214. Crymble, Samuel
216. Stevenson, T. G., joiner
218. Ruth, William, seaman
220. Adams, Robert, labourer
222. Tuite, Eric
224. Stewart, W., motorman
226. Magihon, S., fitter
228. Wishard, J. T., linen lapper
230. Moon, Margaret
232. Connolly, M., insurance agent
234. Sims, Charles
236. Talbot, Ernest, plater
238. Hamill, D., iron turner
240. Boyle, J., labourer
242. Kelly, George, butcher
..........here is Halliday's Road
244. Todd, Samuel A., driver
246. Watterson, William, grocer
248. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
250. McClarnon, Mrs. Mary
252. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
254. Armstrong, David, fitter
256. Fleming, J., fruit dealer
258. King, Mrs. J.
260. Luke, James, boot repairer
262. Lavery, James
264. McIlwaine, Richard, labourer
266. Cassidy, J. P., insurance agent
268. Hunter, Joseph
270. McAuley, D., manager
272. Lavery, A., farmer
274. McGowan, T. J., bar man
274a. McCune, J. B., M.P.S.

Hillmount Gardens
off Finaghy Road South
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Lamont, Miss
   2. Cowan, Frank, engineer
   3. Elliott, L., cutter
   4. Martin, J. J., cashier
   5. Thompson, J. G.

Hillsborough Drive
from 440 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   1. Sturdy, Mrs. Mary
   3. McCarter, Mrs. J.
   5. Anderson, S.
   7. Bond, George, machinist
   9. Long, James, traveller
 11. Graham, Mrs. E. J.
 13. Wood, George, joiner
 15. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. L.
 17. Watson, M., civil servant
 19. Baxter, Mrs. I.
 21. McClarin, W. H., foreman
 23. Hardstaff, J., manager
 25. Wright, J., coach trimmer
 27. Laverty, Wm. B., civil servant
 29. McLeish, ?
 31. Clarke, George, traveller
 33. McCartney, J. K., iron moulder
 35. Gough, E., clerk
 37. Craig, Allen, joiner
 39. Jones, Edwin, cabinet maker
 41. Gordon, R., pensioner
 43. Starrett, W., R.U.C.
 45. Porter, J., R.U.C.
 47. Campbell, F.
 49. Fusco, George, confectioner
 51. Owen, Thomas, butcher
 53. Allen, Charles, clerk
 55. Bradley, John, bread server
 57. Gallaher, Robert S., warehouseman
 59. Hook, Henry, chef
 61. Hyland, W.,. motorman
 63. Hamilton, C., milkman
 65. Milligan, R. A., plater
 67. Crawford, G., milkman T.N.: 57200
 69. McClean, Mrs. Mary
 71. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
                          __________

   2. Scott, Mrs.
   4. Clarke, Mrs. J.
   6. Hamilton, J., mechanic
   8. Clarke, J., civil servant
 10. Porter, Mrs. Mary
 12. Neill, J., clerk
 14. Waddell, Mrs. E.
 16. Kerr, R., printer
 18. Johnstone, R. J., bookkeeper
 20. McBurney, T., milkman
 22. Finlay, Walter, clerk of works
 24. Elliott, Miss Mary
 26. Corbett, Mrs. A. M.
 28. Stantiford, W. H.
 30. Vacant
 32. Deane, Malcolm A., builder
34-36. Secker & Co. (rear entrance)
 38. Campbell, James, chemist
 40. Dunwoody, F., salesman
 42. Cromie, Miss Margaret
 44. Gray, Mrs.
 46. McKee, J., R.U.C.
 48. Buckle, Thomas
 50. Mehaffey, James, engineer
 52. O'Donnell, Mrs. A.
 54. Gordon, Mrs. Isabella
 56. Mackey, Mrs. E.
 58. Lorimer, A., traveller
 60. Bennett, J., bread server
 62. Wightman, T., salesman
 64. Vacant
 66. Brennan, Mrs. M.
 68. Burns, David, clerk
 70. Boyce, J., conductor
 72. Wendon, W. J. E., B.Sc., electrical designer
 74. Ireland, D. A., engineer
 76. Boyce, David, carpenter

Hillsborough Parade
at 191 Castlereagh Road

   1. Barton, R., Royal Marines
   3. Moore, Jeremiah, insurance agent
   5. Bunting, Clara
   7. Ellison, W. J., traveller
   9. Moorhouse, C. H.
 11. Milligan, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Ferguson, Miss A.
 15. Martindale, J. H., manager
 17. McGaughey, Henry
 19. McKee, Mrs.
 21. Sherrard, James, R.U.C.
 23. Dunlop, Martin, french polisher
 25. Fusco, J., confectioner
 27. Cromie, Miss M.
 29. McClean, S., stoker
 31. FitzSimons, A. W., foreman
                         __________

   2. Smith, W., dairyman
   4. M'Graw, S., plater (Megaw) (Megraw, S., plater in 1943)
   6. Bell, Josiah, motor driver
   8. Uprichard, Mrs. M.
 10. Torans, R., driver
 12. Phoenix, ?
 14. Lowry, Mrs. Anna
 16. Bush, H., clerk
 18. Thompson, S. C., manager
 20. Baxter, C., school attendance officer
 22. Tate, Mrs. E.
 24. McIntyre, J., cycle agent
 26. Vacant ground
 28. Cairns, J., carrier
 30. Cassidy, Mrs. Annie
 32. Lloyd, F. J., blacksmith

Hillview Avenue
at 253 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. McBriar, David, boot maker
   3. McMillan, Mrs.
   5. McBrinn, Mrs. A.
   7. McBrinn, Mrs. N.
   9. Gourley, J., iron turner
..........here is Sinclair Street
 11. Bickerstaffe, Mrs.
 13. Graham, T.
 15. Scott, James, motorman
 17. Brown, David, baker
 19. McClements, Albert, motor man
 21. Stevenson, W.
 23. Bennett, James
 25. Rutherford, R., motor man
..........here is Halstein Drive
..........here is Sandown Drive
                          __________

 26. Wilson, Alexander, labourer
 28. Shaw, Mrs.
 30. Lawther, Samuel, clerk
 32. Dixon, Thomas, labourer
 34. McBriar, Samuel, shoe maker
 36. Alexander, Mrs.
 38. Craig, David
 40. Kyle, James, chauffeur
 42. Kennedy, D., builder
 44. Gaw, William, picture framer
 46. Brown, Samuel, joiner
 48. Gibson, John
 50. Seawright, George, joiner
 52. Flannigan, Edward
 54. Dempster, Mrs. M.
 56. Rogan, Patrick
 58. Montgomery, David
 60. Bell, Robert
 62. Humphries, James, labourer
 64. Latimer, E.

Hillview Street
from 92 Oldpark Road to Walton Street

 1a. Colquhoun, H., driver
 3a. Stanfield, Robert, storeman
 5a. Lewis, James, labourer
 7a. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
 9a. Connery, Christina
   5. Davidson, Stanley, tinsmith
   7. Lyle, William, plumber
   9. Keatley, Robert, labourer
 11. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Craig, Robert, machine man
 15. Bamford, Robert
 17. Brown, Richard, labourer
 19. McAllister, Thomas, caulker
 21. Parkinson, Joseph, labourer
 23. Ireland, James, labourer
 25. King, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Rosbottom, James, turner
 29. Lawther, Mrs. Lizzie
 31. Nesbitt, Mrs. A.
 33. Early, A.
 35. McDowell, Samuel, labourer
 37. Campbell, Samuel, clerk
 39. Thornton, James, boiler maker
 41. Moore, Robert, boot maker
 43. Ferguson, Thomas, limb maker
..........here is Linwood Street
 45. Moore, John, grocer
 47. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 49. Marshall, Mrs. Annie
 51. Johnston, Mrs.
..........here is Enniskillen Street
 53. Bamford, Charles, labourer
 55. Welsh, John, labourer
 57. McKee, James, labourer
59-61. Ferron, J., publican
..........here is Druse Street
       Beechpark Mission Hall - T. J. Robinson, missionary
..........here is Lebanon Street
 89. Maxwell, Robert, labourer
 91. Stevenson, Fredk., labourer
 93. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
95-99. McKinney, James, pawnbroker
..........here is Bourton Street
101. Maxwell, James, draper
103. McGregor, Duncan, labourer
105. Beattie, Mrs. J.
                         __________

   2. McGovern, F., publican
   4. McVicker, Robert, postman
   6. Martin, Hugh, plater's helper
   8. Johnston, David, fitter
 10. Magill, Miss Sarah
 12. McLaughlin, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Nesbitt, Robert, labourer
 16. Brown, Robert, engineer
 18. Hunter, John, carter
 20. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 22. Taylor, C., labourer
 24. Crawford, Mrs. Louisa
 26. McIlroy, Francis, labourer
 28. Ritchie, George, labourer
 30. Brown, Mrs. Rachel
 32. Atkinson, Mrs. Lilly
 34. Young, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Shanks, John, labourer
 38. Fieldman, Miss Rebecca
 40. Streight, James, agent
 42. McClenaghan, Alex.
..........here is Linwood Street
44-48. Moore, John, grocer
 50. Miller, Mrs. Agnes
 52. Cosby, A., labourer
 54. Black, Robert, bread server
 56. Black, James, labourer
 58. Montgomery, R.
 60. McKay, Miss Margaret
 62. Parker, A., tramway man
 64. Boomer, George, labourer
 66. Smylie, Samuel
 68. Mills, Charles, labourer
 70. Clarke, Florence
 72. Cinnamond, George, labourer
 74. Smith, Robert James, labourer
 76. Kinley, James, labourer
 78. Smylie, Joseph, labourer
 80. Black, A., labourer
 82. Mayne, Mrs. Margaret
82a. Martin, Mrs.
 84. Smith, Miss
 86. Bailie, Samuel, labourer
 88. Davidson, Eliza Ann
92-94. Hume, John, fruiterer
..........here is Everton Street
96-98. Maxwell, James, grocer
100. Diamond, A., publican

Hind Street
from 338 Albert Bridge Road to Hunt Street

   2. Legge, Miss Sarah
   4. Jones, Miss Ruth
   6. Craig, Henry, driver
   8. Ferguson, John, labourer
 10. Sinclair, William, labourer
 12. Smart, Frank, labourer
 14. Stockton, Chris., sheet metal worker
 16. Greer, James, brakesman
 18. Kennedy, B.
 20. Graham, William, labourer
 22. Jones, Mrs. Annie

Hinsdale Park
at 223 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Charles, J.
   2. Summers, W. T.
   3. Robertson, R.
   4. Johnston, C. A.

Hogarth Street
from 36 Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Phillis, J., ticket collector
   3. McCauley, D., checker
   5. McDonald, M., fireman
   7. Gilchrist, Thomas, rivetter
   9. Wilson, Mrs. J.
 11. Brown, William, labourer
 13. Millar, Robert, house repairer
 15. Spratt, J., french polisher
 17. Christy, James, grocer
 19. McCullough, Herbert, labourer
 21. Flack, Mrs. Mary
 23. Donnelly, Joseph, carter
 25. McLellan, James, storeman
 27. Halliday, J.
 29. Gordon, T., smith
 31. Harewood, Mrs. M.
 33. Minnis, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Bailie, Emma
 37. Jackson, Arthur
 39. Foster, James, engineer
 41. Wallwork, E., broker
 43. Simpson, William, labourer
 45. Devine, Samuel, damask tenter
 47. Talbot, Mrs.
 49. Hunter, W., window cleaner
 51. Barry, Mrs. H.
 53. Logue, Mrs.
 55. Dawson, W., railway guard
 57. Lyttle, F.
 59. Duffy, S., R.U.C.
 61. McAvoy, John, labourer
 63. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 65. McNeill, H. B., engineer
 67. Colgan, William, carter
 69. Preston, D., bookkeeper
 71. Hutton, W., porter
 73. Muise, Mark, packer
 75. Sherwood, J., grocer
                         __________

   2. Best, James, grocer
   4. Hutchinson, R. K., guard
   6. McQuitty, James, grocer
   8. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 10. McNair, J., checker
 12. Nelson, W. J., plater
 14. Hutchinson, James, fitter
 16. Scott, Mrs.
 18. McMaster, Mrs. M.
 20. Carson, Edward
 22. Mitchell, ?
 24. Millar, John, joiner
 26. Quarrell, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Martin, David, steward
 30. Blair, Samuel
 32. Bruce, William, smith
 34. McColgan, ?
 36. McComb, William, time keeper
 38. Bell, William, blacksmith
 40. McCrudden, James, labourer
 42. Lynas, John
 44. Byers, William, clerk
 46. Patton, M. E.
 48. Armstrong, Miss
 50. Morrison, James, clerk
 52. Simpson, Samuel, labourer
 54. Jackson, William, salesman
 56. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Duff, William J., driller
 60. Middleton, W., sailor
 62. Robinson, James, joiner
 64. Wilson, A., railway porter
 66. Gibson, Mrs.
 68. Creighton, David, driver
 70. Hunter, Henry, baker
 72. Irwin, Albert, sawyer
 74. Toogood, Mrs.
 76. Rea, Miss
 78. Rowan, Mrs. D., grocer

Holland Crescent
from 42 Holland Drive to Kirkliston Gardens

   1. Herriot, W.
   3. Todd, F. S.
   5. Swanton, John Gilman, civil servant
   7. Woods, Mrs. A. J.
   9. Hutton, William
 11. Megaw, Hugh T., engineer
 13. Paterson, Robert
 15. Condlin, Francis
 17. Riddell, John, civil servant
 19. Brownlow, J., compass adjuster
 21. Leetch, James, missionary
 23. Whittaker, F. J., Government official
 25. Tawse, Samuel, clerk
 27. Kitchen, Miss Mary S.
 29. Hanna, Lewis W.
 31. Bloomfield, Harry P.
 33. Gomez, Mrs. Marie
                         __________

   2. Guthrie, Miss M. E.
   4. Montgomery, E. P. C., elect. engineer
   6. Palmer, W., R.U.C.
   8. Doyle, R., radio instructor
 10. Halliday, John, plater
 12. Harper, Mrs. J.
 14. Tumilty, P., conductor
 16. Williamson, James
 18. Forrest, S. G., electrical engineer
 20. Ridley, W. L., electrical engineer
 22. Melville, John A.
 24. Neill, W., civil servant
 26. Neill, Miss A.
 28. McWilliams, Samuel
 30. Russell, William, butcher
 32. Cummings, Alexander
 34. Goulburn, J. W., manager (Coulburn?)
 36. Clendinning, W.
 38. Boucher, W., bread server
 40. Wellwood, J., chemist

Holland Drive
from 199 Upper Newtownards Road to Kirkliston Park

   1. McKee, Richard
   3. Beattie, William, blacksmith
   5. Donaldson, Mrs.
   7. Reid, Hugh, labourer
   9. McKee, James, cleaner
 11. Vance, James, carter
 13. Reid, Robert, labourer
 15. Vance, D., labourer
 17. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
 19. McAleese, E. H., gardener
 21. Benson, Joseph
 23. Colling, Robert
25-27. Simpson, J., grocer
 29. McFarland, W. J., labourer
 31. Cassidy, John
 33. Fisher, C.
 35. Adams, Walter
 37. McGimpsey, J., R.U.C.
 39. Pierce, William, traveller
 41. Sharpe, W., civil servant
 43. Boal, Mrs. I.
 45. Peel, A.
 47. Noble, P.
 49. Martin, E.
 51. Kennedy, S., electrician
 53. Kerr, J.
 55. Carson, W., salesman
 57. Carleton, S.
 59. Sinclair, Walter, electrician
 77. Yeoman, Frederick E. G.
 79. Wilson, T. H., engineer surveyor
 81. Cardwell, John, labourer
 83. Robinson, J. C.
                         __________

   2. Vance, Miss Mary J.
   4. Vance, D.
..........here is Houston Street
   6. Whiteside, Mrs.
   8. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Vance, Robert, rivetter
 12. Ward, Frank
 14. Irwin, William J., painter
 16. McDougal, F., labourer
..........here is Hewitt Parade
 20. Dunbar, James, cleaner
 22. Bennett, Robert, plasterer
 24. McAleese, Leonard
 26. Maitland, R., motorman
 28. Maitland, R.
 30. McFarland, Mrs.
 32. Harris, David
..........here is Enid Drive
 34. Dunbar, S.
 36. Burns, William, chauffeur
 38. Hanna, Samuel
 40. Burns, E., labourer
 42. Brown, The Misses
..........here is Enid Parade
..........here is Holland Crescent
..........here is Holland Gardens
 44. Douglas, G.
 46. Allingham, Mrs. Mary

Holland Gardens
from 42a Holland Drive to Kirkliston Gardens

   1. Marshall, Curtis, traveller
   3. Anderson, W. J., traveller
   5. Craddock, Frederick John
   7. Lingard, H. J.
   9. Bowden, H., electrician
 11. Johnston, A., clerk
 13. Conway, Peter
 15. Ryder, Joseph
 17. Hall, William Geo., compositor
 19. Moore, F.
 21. Crawford, S. W., electrician
 23. Kerr, T. H., R.U.C.
 25. Harris, J. R., bank official
 27. England, W. G. B., draughtsman
 29. Atkinson, Mrs.
 31. Quigley, W. J.
                         __________

   2. Brunt, W. H., detective R.U.C.
   4. Black, E. W., master mariner
   6. McIlwrath, Miss C.
   8. Wilkinson, Mrs.
 10. Hammerton, C. H.
 12. Morton, Edward
 14. Manley, T., civil servant
 16. Thompson, E., secretary
 18. Keenan, James, clerk
 20. Flanagan, William, draughtsman
 22. Cochrane, T., conductor
 24. Love, F.
       Vacant ground

Holland Park
at 57 Sandown Road

   1. O'Dwyer, Commander D.
   3. Marshall, A. S.
   5. Henry, William, tea merchant
   7. Dann, Edward
   9. McMahon, Bernard, merchant
 11. Thompson, Capt. R. A. J.
 13. Mathers, Miss N.
 15. Lutton, W., manager
 17. Vacant
 19. Thomas, Harold, consulting engineer
 21. MacGregor, John
 23. Freeman-Archer, William
 25. Taylor, Mrs.
 27. McGowan, William, M.D.
 29. Smyth, R. D.
 31. Sayers, R. M., journalist
 33. Boyd, Marjory
                          __________

   2. Baird, Matthew, manager
   4. Keith, Gordon, manager
   6. McClenaghan, Frederick W.
   8. Thompson, Mrs.
 10. Gilchrist, J., civil servant
 12. Anderson, D. R., journalist

Hollycroft Avenue
at 361 Beersbridge Road

   1. McCann, Owen
   3. Boyle, Robert, foreman
   5. Jackson, Robert, driver
   7. Dornan, Thomas, plumber
   9. Geary, John, joiner
 11. Woodburn, Thomas, grocer
 13. Jones, John, dentist
 15. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
 17. Crane, W., iron turner
 19. Johnston, Miss A.
 21. Irwin, A.
 23. Spence, George, driver
 25. Edgar, Robert, joiner
 31. Richardson, John, joiner
 33. Mulligan, Joseph, driver
 35. Morrison, William
 37. Harper, H.
 39. Gordon, B. J.
 41. Dales, Mrs. A.
                          __________

   2. Black, H., shoe repairer
 2a. McGookin, H., confectioner
   4. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
 12. Smylie, Samuel, carpenter
 14. Cherry, W. J., plater
 16. McDowell, E. J.
 18. Cunningham, A., coppersmith
 20. Fleming, Mrs.
 22. Patterson, W., warehouseman
 24. Downie, D.
 26. Gillespie, George, shipwright
 28. Crewe, James, brass finisher
 30. Moody, W., publicity agent
 32. Nelson, W.
 34. Hill, Alexander, clerk
 36. McCallum, Alex., machine man
 38. Melville, Miss Ethel
 40. Bain, Mrs.

Holmdene Gardens
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. McClarnon, Samuel
   3. Murphy, James, driver
   5. Hughes, Frank
   7. King, Joseph, labourer
   9. Saxon, H.
 11. Magee, H.
 13. Graw, P.
 15. Lavell, G.
 17. Ireland, James, flour packer
 19. McMurray, George, labourer
 21. Wylie, Seamus, painter
 23. McDonald, Patrick, flax dresser
 25. McNeill, A.
 27. Collins, Paul, labourer
 29. McLean, James, cleaner
 31. Murray, Patrick, labourer
 33. Mullen, James, labourer
 35. Henderson, Wm. J., labourer
 37. Benson, Samuel, labourer
39-43. Vacant
 45. Ball, Robert, labourer
 47. Bresland, Arthur, joiner
 49. Brannigan, John, labourer
 51. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 53. O'Donnell, Charles
 55. Barbour, George
 57. Fairfield, James, gas worker
 59. McCool, Edward, labourer
 61. Bradley, Thomas
 63. Murray, Bridget
 65. Murray, John, labourer
 67. Vacant
 69. Reilly, Patrick, labourer
 71. Vacant
 73. McLarnon, Isabella
 75. McGennity, William, labourer
 77. Gault, Samuel, labourer
                        __________

   2. Watson, Mary
   4. Magee, Mrs.
   6. Laggan, ?
   8. McGlade, Alex., labourer
 10. Lovell, Frederick, labourer
 12. Lynch, James, labourer
 14. Scott, James, labourer
 16. Gibson, Patrick, driver
 18. Fitzsimmons, James, seaman
 20. Malone, Francis, roofer
 22. McMahon, Wm., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. McCrudden, Thos., butcher
 28. Dodds, Albert, labourer
 30. Daly, Thomas, labourer
 32. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
 34. McNeill, James, caulker
 36. Matthews, David, labourer
 38. O'Kane, Edward
 40. Killen, Joseph, clerk
 42. McGurk, John
 44. Vacant
 46. Mulgrew, Mrs. K.
 48. Donaldson, John, labourer
 50. Neeson, Patrick, baker
 52. McQuillan, Daniel, book maker
 54. McCormick, John, labourer
 56. McQuade, James, labourer
 58. Teer, James
 60. Livingstone, Jos., labourer
 62. Walker, Stephen, labourer
 64. Barr, William, labourer
 66. Slavin, Mrs. R.
 68. O'Neill, F., flax dresser
 70. McKeown, Joseph, watchman
 72. Walker, Stephen, labourer
 74. Cunningham, R.
 76. Gillen, James, labourer
 78. Kelly, Catherine
 80. Ferguson, Francis, labourer

Holmes Court
from 3 Verner Street to Market Street

Holmes Street
off Bruce Street

   2. Ferguson, Maurice, labourer
   4. Turtle, John, chef
   6. Halliday, David, carter
   8. Dodds, Mrs.
 10. Arnold, Joseph, electrician
 12. Lee, Thomas, window cleaner
 14. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Swaffield, Charles, labourer
 18. Howarth, Mrs. Ada
 20. Burroughs, Leonard, labourer
       Alexander, W. H., Ltd., Automobile Engineers, Morris Commercial Vehicles. T.N.: 22851 (2 lines). T.A.: "Mortrucks, Belfast"

Holyrood
at 76 Malone Road

                           Gate Lodge
       McCullough, W.
   1. Hayes, Canon E. C.
   3. Smith, James Henry, D.Sc., Professor of Engineering
                          __________

   2. Higginson, The Misses
   4. Simpson, Mrs. G.

Holywood Road
from 454 Newtownards Road to Tillysburn

1-3. Reid, James, cycle agent
   5. Ferron, Mrs. Annie
   "   Kelly, William, shipwright
   7. Donnan, Robert, boot shop
9-11. Maguire, W. J., grocer
 13. McNarry, Henderson
 15. Vacant
 17. Thompson, R., jeweller
   "   Graham, George, A.N.A.A., estate agent
   "   Baxter, John, architect
 19. Pollock, J. H. H., house furnisher
21-23. Gillespie, D., grocer
25-27. Peattie, G., tailor
29-31. Stronge, Miss
33-35. Sterrett, David, draper
 37. Gee, D., turf com. agent
..........here is Grampian Street
 39. Newson, E., tobacconist
41-43. Hill, F., baker
 45. Thompson, A., flesher
47-51. Graham, Geo., auctioneer
 53. Bingham, D. K., butcher
 55. Ireland, James, boot repairer
 57. Jensen, J., radio supplies
 59. Paragon Stores, fancy goods
 61. Bowden, Kathleen, ladies' hairdresser
 63. Bowden, H., wholesale electrical engineer
 65. Lennon, Mrs. A.
   "   Kerr, Dr. Graham
..........here is Grampian Avenue
 67. Proctor, T., hardware merchant
 69. Hinds, Mrs.
 71. Livingstone, J., confectioner
..........here is Nevis Avenue
..........here is Cheviot Avenue
 73. Jackson, W. H., conductor
 75. Fleming, Mrs.
 77. Corlett, T., watch maker
 79. McKeown, Robert
 81. Greer, John
 83. Brennan, J. F.
..........here is Lomond Avenue
 85. Frank's, confectioners
 87. McClure, V. B., cycle dealer
 89. Corporation Toll Office - (Market's Branch) - John Saunders
 91. Donaghy, Joseph I., B.A., solicitor
..........here is Pomona Avenue
 93. Galway, J. L.
 95. Noble, John
 97. R.U.C. Barracks - Edward Donnelly, station sergeant
..........here is Dundela Avenue
 99. McKee, Miss
101. Vacant
103. Clugston, G. M.
105. McKinty, A., Laundry Proprietor
107. McMaster, Miss E.
109. Stewart, William, clerk
111. McCooke, Miss
113. Robb, James
115. Vacant
117. Nolan, E. J., manager
119. Belmont Motor Works
121. Jack, John H.
123. McKenna, Mrs. B.
125. Johnston, Mrs., draper
127-129. Watterson, J., painter
131. Hannah, J., commissionaire
133. Kelly, Mrs.
135. Lucille, Madame, hairdresser
137, 139. Vacant
141. Kerr, A., spirit merchant
143. Dulour, Jasper Henri, chef
145. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pastry
147. Vacant
149. Agnew, H., builder
151. Dempster, Miss
153. Bradley, J.
155-157. Knox, Mrs. Norah, confectioner
159-161. Strandtown P.O. - Mrs. K. R. Walshe, sub-postmistress
163. Abernethy, R. Boyd, chemist
165. Byrne, Daniel, traveller
167-169. Hastings, William, Wine and Spirit Merchant. T.N.: 545091
..........here is Dundela Crescent
..........here is Belmont Road
171. For development
173. Kearney, Mrs. H.
175. Tuck, Ernest, overseer
177. Kinghan, Samuel M., linen trade
179. Orton, R., L.R.A.M.
181. Harris, Miss
183. Montgomery, John
185. Kirkpatrick, Thomas A.
187. Maginnis, George, shipping agent
..........here is an Unnamed Street
189. Cleland, Mrs.
191. Wilson, Jos. T., woollen agent
193. Gullery, E. F., brewers' agent
..........here is Sydenham Avenue
195. St. Mark's Church Hall
197. Peacocke, Rev. Cuthbert I., M.A.
199. St. Mark's Church of Ireland - Rector, Rev. Cuthbert I. Peacocke, M.A.
201. Mackie, T. F.
..........here is Edgcumbe Gardens
203-247. Vacant ground
249. Lemon, J. W.
251-263. Vacant ground
265-277. In course of erection
279. Graham, M. A.
281. Burnett, J. M.
283-285. Vacant
287. Hutchinson, S.
..........here is a New Street
289. Savage, G. A.
291. Tullock, A.
293. Martin, Miss M. D.
295. Davies, W. A.
297-303. Vacant ground
..........here is Circular Road
        Four houses in course of erection
395. Agnew, N., dairyman T.N.: 54523
397. Greer, James, herdsman
   "    Burns, H., gardener
..........here is Circular Road
                          Craigavon
        U.V.F. Hospital, Craigavon - Matron, Miss E. M. Burnside
                      Craigavon Lodge
         McCoubrie, Thomas, chauffeur
                             Marmont
         Mitchell, R. A., LL.B.
                      Marmont Lodges
   1. Walker, William, yardman
   2. McCormick, Wm., chauffeur
   3. Green, Arthur
       Hendren, Daniel
                           The Moat
       Vacant
                         Moat Lodge
       Walker, Johnston, gardener
                      Garnerville Lodge
       Haslett, David
..........here is Garnerville Road
                            Glendhu
       McConnell, Sir Joseph, Bart., D.L., M.P., estate agent
                       Glendhu Lodge
       McDonald, Samuel, gardener
                      Richmond Lodge
       Brett, Alfred E., solicitor (of L'Estrange & Brett)
                  Richmond Gate Lodge
       Rutherford, Joseph, joiner
                 Richmond Back Lodges
       Montgomery, S., gardener
       Armstrong, Andrew, gardener
       Copeland, William, groom
       Rutherford, Robert
       Mayes, William, gardener
       McKinney, James, packer
       Montgomery, Robert, gardener
                  Knocknagoney House
       McCance, David
            Knocknagoney House Lodges
       Davis, W., land steward
       Galloway, J. H., gardener
       Ferguson, William
                         __________

   2. Culbert, J. C., Ltd., pharmaceutical chemist
 10. McCaw, William, labourer
 12. Anderson, Miss M.
 14. Rolleston, James, butcher
 16. Courtney, M., spirit merchant
..........here is Westminster Avenue
18-20. Macauley, J., druggist
22-24. Brown, C. H., hairdresser
26-28. Smyth, Miss A., fruiterer
30-32. O'Neill, Mrs., grocer
34-36. Duff, W. H., supper saloon
 38. Vacant
42-44. Burnett, S., ice cream vendor
46-48. Walsh, Mrs., newsagent
..........here is Madison Avenue East
                STANLEY BUILDINGS
       (Side door) McIlhagga, William, labourer
 50. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (Branch)
 52. Fisher, William, furniture dealer
 54. Saunders, G. W., salesman
 56. Stewart, G. H., civil servant
..........here is Parkgate Avenue
 58. In case of development
 60. Templeton's Service Station
62-64. Templeton, J. C., draper
66-68. Brown, William, stationer
 70. O'Rourke, Peter, fruiterer
 72. Todd, Horatio, J.P., chemist
 74. McClung, Miss, dairy
76-78. Vacant
 80. Richmond, Mrs.
 82. Bartlett, Mrs.
 84. McKibbin, James, grocer
 86. Little, John, hairdresser
 88. Stone, Miss A.
 90. Cairns, G. L., traveller
 92. Gayton, The Misses
 94. Dunwoody, Mrs. Robert
 96. Bell, J. L., dentist
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 98. In case of development
100. Smyth, Mrs. Leah
102. Adair, R. A., manufacturers' agent
104. Harbinson, Adam, B.A.
106. Ford, Rev. A. T. I., M.A.
108. Young, Thomas, merchant
110. Allen, David
112. Robinson, Rev. Jasper, B.A.
114. Dr. Barnardo's Homes - R. D. Burdett, Superintendent
..........here is Dundela Park
116. McGeagh, Rev. W. J., B.A.
118. Russell, Mrs.
120. Allen, David, foreman
122. McKinley, F. J., clerk
124. Agnew, Norman, civil servant
126. McCrory, Samuel
128. Dougall, James, civil servant
130. Murphy, Mrs. A.
132. McCullough, H., traveller
134. Corcoran, John, engineer
136. Vacant
138. Maton, Alexander, clerk
140. Halliday, A., foreman
142. Weir, I. G., clerk
144. Taylor, T. G.
146. Carson, A. E., boiler maker
148. Mills, A.
        Cinema Car Park
150. Harvey, Miss Isobel, children's outfitter
152-154. Strand Cinema
156. Perry, Mrs. Y., confectioner
..........here is Pim's Avenue
158. Thompson, Joseph, mill owner
160. In case of development
..........here is Park Avenue
162. In case of development
164-176. Vacant ground
178. Dunn, Mrs.
180. McLaughlin, ?
..........here is Sydenham Park
182. Beck, W. A., M.B., D.P.H.
184. Vacant ground
186. Vacant
                   Strandtown Lodge
        Rees, Captain Walter
204. Wright, Samuel, clerk
206. Anderson, Mrs. Anna
..........here is Sydenham Gardens
208. Lee, Ed. E., law searcher
210. Mackintosh, Mrs.
212. Mackintosh, Perry, joiner
214-216. Orchard Garage
218. Vacant ground
..........here is Palmerston Road
220-226. Den Garage and Service Station Ltd. (A. E. Rountree). T.N.: 54666
228-230. Vacant ground
232. Gillespie, J., civil servant
234. Watson, A., clerk
236. Higginson, J. H., builder and contractor
238. Edwards, N., draughtsman
240. Mahood, G. H.
242. Orr, W. McK.
..........here is Denorrton Park
244. Smith, Mrs.
246. McKimm, A., instructor
248. Holland, A. G., secretary
250. Shanks, James
252. Vacant
254. Thomson, Gavin
256. Byford, Frederick J.
        Vacant ground
                        The Den
        Hughes, R., traveller
..........here is Denorrton Park
290. Adams, Robert, labourer
292. Vacant
294-304. Vacant ground
..........here is Station Road
306-312. Vacant ground
314. Vacant
316-318. Vacant ground
320. Wilson, John, clerk
322-332. Vacant ground
334. Montgomery, T., traveller
        Gamble, N., nursery
        Ralston, J., nursery
..........here is Inverary Avenue
        St. Patrick's Recreation Club
        Gillespie, S. H., Sydenham Market Garden
        Gillespie, W., nurseries
        Vacant space
        Tillysburn Railway Station
                 Knocknagoney Cottages
   1. Halligan, Robert, labourer
   2. Stafford, Thomas, labourer

Holywood Road, Old
from 174b Belmont Road to Knocknagoney

            Knockdarragh Front Lodge
   1. Fletcher, Samuel
   3. Reilly, M.
   5. Knox, W. H.
   7. Martin, William
   9. McEwan, M. (McCune, H. in 1943)
 11. Davidson, R. B. E., M.I.C.E.
 13. In case of development
 15. Watts, W. J.
 17. McCleary, Miss
 19. Armour, J. K. C., M.A.
 21. Moore, George B., civil servant
 23. Bradley, R. F.
 25. Warden, John A.
 27. Lindsay, E.
 29. Malcolmson, Samuel
 31. Elliott, W. Howe, civil servant
 33. O'Donnell, Percy
35-43. Vacant ground
 45. Bramston, Mrs.
 47. Scott, R., gardener
 49. McCartney, Wm., gardener
 51. Bruce, Mrs.
..........here is Cairnburn Road
                        Glen Cottages
        Holland, David, joiner
        Gawn, James H., dairyman
                     Glenanagh Cottage
        Dobbin, R. R., linen merchant
                  Quarry House Cottage
        McKinstry, Frank
..........here is Quarry Road
        Vacant ground
                          __________

..........here is Cairnburn Road
                     Cairnburn Cottages
       Ferguson, James, labourer
       Dawson, James, gardener
                        Moat Cottages
       Culbert, Miss M.
       Fraser, Alex.
       Harris, David, gardener
       Moat Nursery, Miss Corry
                      Moat Back Lodge
       Johnston, W. C., gardener
                      Garnerville Lodge
       Johnston, Gawn, gardener
..........here is Knocknagoney Road
                      Garnerville House
       Graham, O. B., D.S.O., M.C.
..........here is Garnerville Road

Hooker Street
from 345 Crumlin Road to Butler Street

1-7. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans. side doors
   9. Martin, Margaret
 11. Elwood, Matilda
 13. Smylie, James, cloth finisher
 15. Gill, James, labourer
 17. Thornton, Alexander
 19. Curran, Mrs. L.
 21. Black, Miss
 23. Boyce, David, labourer
 25. McEvoy, Sarah Jane
 27. Sanderson, H., postman
 29. Fleming, William, labourer
 31. Landridge, William, labourer
 33. Barr, Samuel, labourer
 35. Beattie, Mrs.
 37. Smyth, William, labourer
 39. Smyth, Jane
 41. Leslie, Joseph, labourer
 43. Dubois, James
 45. McCreanor, Robert J., driver
 47. Cross, Anna, drawer
 49. Spence, James
 51. Prenter, Margaret Jane
 53. Brooks, Margaret
 55. Dougan, W. J., hair dresser
 57. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 59. Scott, ?
 61. White, William J., labourer
 63. Campbell, Mrs.
 65. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 67. Todd, Joseph, foreman
 69. Clements, Robert, labourer
 71. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 73. Thompson, Samuel, flax dresser
 75. Darragh, Alex., labourer
 77. Cassidy, Peter, labourer
 79. Gillen, Sarah
 81. Gillen, Robert T., labourer
 83. King, Rosana
 85. Rocks, James, coal merchant
..........here is Butler Street
                          __________

   2. McMaw, Sarah
   4. Eccleston, F., labourer
   6. Warnock, Rose
..........here is Chatham Street
   8. McAuley, William, grocer
 10. Gateway
 12. Andrews, Joseph
 14. Young, Elizabeth
 16. Brady, David, wood turner
 18. Smylie, Samuel, labourer
 20. Martin, Alex., plumber
 22. Smith, Joseph, rivetter
 24. Mitchell, Mary
 26. Shaw, William
 28. Leslie, Samuel, labourer
 30. Neill, William, house repairer
 32. Taylor, Matilda
 34. Taylor, Edward, labourer
 36. Dunville, Mary Elizabeth
 38. McKay, Mrs.
 40. Todd, Mrs. S.
 42. Nixon, William, plasterer
 44. Miller, Joseph, labourer
 46. Sinclair, Joseph
 48. Gilmore, William, labourer
 50. Holland, M.
 52. McWhirter, Mrs. Mary
 54. Donnelly, William, flax rougher
 56. Greer, Frank, labourer
 58. Reilly, Herbert, labourer
 60. McKenna, Hugh, labourer
 62. Bradley, Patrick
 64. McMullan, Dennis
 66. Finlay, James, labourer
 68. Donaghy, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Butler Street

Hope Court
at 14 Hope Street

       Ervine, J., & Son, wholesale confectioners
       Morrice, George, & Co., fancy box makers
       Martin, Lemon, Ltd., hemstitchers

Hope Street
Little Victoria Street to 4 Sandy Row

..........here is Victoria Street Little
   1. Crawford & Harte, overall manufacturers
 1a. Dorman & Co., Printers and Publishers. T.N.: 24807
   "   The Ulster Farmer
       Baptist Church schoolroom
..........here is Great Victoria Street
   3. Spence, Bryson, & Co., Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   Crosbie, James, & Son Ltd.
   "   Hunter, W. & A., Ltd., goods entrance
   5. McClune, Thos., & Sons, Paint, Oil and Colour Merchants. T.N.: 25250 and 66837
..........here is Lincoln Place
   7. Nesbitt, William, confectioner
   9. Langtry, William, tailor
 11. Gifford, F. M., clerk
 13. Williamson, W. J., hairdresser
..........here is St. Andrew's Square East
       St. Andrew's Church - Incumbent, Rev. James R. Brady, M.A., 39 Malone Avenue; sexton, S. Patterson, 63 Donegall Avenue
..........here is St. Andrew's Square West
 15. Rainey, John, supper saloon
 17. Heslip, Mrs. J. M., restaurant
19-21. Leacock, K., publican
                         __________

..........here is Great Victoria Street
 6a. Hicks, John
8-10. McCloskey, J., publican
 12. Jamieson, A., & Co., frock and overall manufacturers
 14. Knight & Bingham, Boxmakers, Stationers, and Paper Merchants. T.N.: 20975
..........here is Hope Court
20-22. Morrice, G., & Co., fancy boxmakers and printers
 24. St. Andrew's Parochial Hall
..........here is Charles Street South
 26. McNeill, Mrs. E. J., supper saloon
 28. McKnight, Mary Elizabeth
 30. Thorpe, Mrs. Jane
 32. The Magnet Shoe Store
 34. McCabe, Alex., printer
 36. Smyth, John, confectioner
 38. Hazelwood Cafe
 40. Lonsdale, R. H., medical store
42-44. Vacant

Hope's Place
from 30 Melbourne Street to Little Sackville Street

   3. Morton, Margaret
   5. Baird, James, labourer
   7. Quirey, Mrs. Fannie
   9. Duff, D., plate layer
 11. Armstrong, Hugh, labourer
                         __________

   2. McAuley, Matthew, labourer
   4. Pritchard, H., labourer
   6. Fowler, J., sawyer
   8. McAree, Mary

Hopefield Avenue
from 342 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Crawford, H., draughtsman
   3. Samuels, S., draper
   5. Davidson, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Vacant
   9. Henderson, Miss
 11. Rankin, W. J., pharmaceutical chemist
 13. Shaw, A. M., commercial traveller
 15. Shaw, Miss F.
 17. Moore, The Misses
 19. Girvan, Robert, warehouseman
..........here is Vancouver Street
 27. McMullan, W. J., traveller
 29. Graham, Mrs.
 31. Peoples, J. W.
 33. McMullen, W. E., clerk
 35. Henning, T. W., butcher
 37. Maxwell, W. C., A.R.I.B.A., architect and surveyor
 39. Ferris, Mrs. Mary
 41. Kinkead, Mrs. Susan
 43. Garrett, W., salesman
 45. Thompson, Miss Meta
 47. Anderson, Mrs. S.
       Garages
 49. Pinkerton, Thomas, artist
                          __________

   2. Brew, L. S., manager
   4. Neville, Edward
   6. Gorman, Mrs. Mary L.
   8. Menary, Henry, grocer
 10. Hall, Miss Margaret
 12. Linehan, R., chemist
 14. Barron, Mrs. Martha
 16. Alexander, David, merchant
 18. Squire, Wilfred, manager
 20. Nicol, Mrs. Emily
22-30. Taggart, J. & R. W., builders
       Catherwood, H. A. C., sand merchant
       Johnston Memorial Training School
 34. Handley, Mrs. A. D.
 36. Campbell, Miss E.
 38. Barrington, W., baker
 40. Bickerstaff, William, secretary
 42. Irwin, Mrs. S.
 44. Goldblatt, H. I., manager
 46. Vacant
 48. Glass, W. L., engineer
 50. Connolly, John R., clerk
 52. McBride, David
 54. Lowry, Mrs. M.
 56. Hadden, Mrs. M.
 58. Alexander, Mrs. H. R.
 60. Glazer, Hyman, draper
 62. Flanagan, Miss A.

Hopeton Street
from 69 Shankill Road to Foreman Street

   1. McAlister, Archibald
   3. Oldham, Ed. Henry, comp.
   5. Telfair, William
   7. Harker, George
   9. Graham, Mary
 11. Chivvers, Ira
 13. Murray, James, labourer
..........here is Clements Street
 15. Fleming, Thomas
 17. Dunn, William
 19. Neill, Miss
 21. Armstrong, M., french polisher
 23. Casement, Margaret J.
 25. Elwood, Miss
 27. Lemon, John, mechanic
 29. Stewart, Mrs.
 31. Flaherty, James
 33. Colvin, J. W., cloth passer
 35. Rutherford, Mrs.
 37. Boyle, James, iron moulder
 39. Robinson, James, fitter
41-41a. McIlwrath, W., coach builder
43a. Saunders, W. C., builders
 43. Purvis, William H.
 45. Walker, S., labourer
 47. Lockhart, Thomas, iron turner
 49. Mulholland, Samuel
 51. Jamison, George, sheet metal worker
 53. Hunter, John, finisher
 55. McIlwrath, W., coach builder
 57. Abbot, S., labourer
 59. Marshall, Robert, labourer
 61. McDowell, R. G., dept. manager
 63. Henderson, Elizabeth
 65. Jamison, Sarah
 67. Fitzsimons, Mrs. E.
 69. Harris, T.
 71. Harte, William, clerk
 73. Hoy, Albert, tram merchant
 75. McClean, W. V., coalman
 77. Stewart's, General Printers
 79. Gourley, George, carrier
 81. Dougal, T., coal vendor
81a. Gateway
 83. Meekin, Thos., coal vendor
                          __________

   2. Hopeton Street Gospel Hall
   4. MacKey, William
   6. Smith, Thomas, labourer
   8. Bratten, T., electrician's helper
 10. Black, Thomas
 12. Stewart, William H., confectioner
..........here is Clements Street
 14. Sanlon,. Thomas, grocer
 16. Gillis, Jane
 18. Thompson, Thomas
 20. Swindell, Mrs. A.
 22. McQuoid, W. J., painter
 24. Sloan, Archibald
 26. Pilson, Owen
 28. Creighton, Thomas, caulker
 30. Armstrong, Ed., labourer
 32. Coulter, William, labourer
 34. Forsythe, William, labourer
 36. McCausland, W., labourer
 38. Flaherty, Harry
 40. Briggs, Mrs.
 42. McWhirter, Miss
 44. Adair, Robert
 46. Keilty, George, insurance agent
 48. Dalton, T., shipwright
 50. Mackrell, Mrs.
 52. Kirkpatrick, Alex., machinist
 54. Andrews, Georgina
 56. Hart, Isabella
 58. Murray, R., brick layer
 60. Orr, J., carter
 62. Purvis, William, iron turner
 64. Murray, W. J., mechanic
 66. Salvation Army Quarters
 68. Deacon, William
 70. Campbell, Albert
 72. McLean, James, labourer
 74. Bothwell, Robert James, painter
 76. Skelton, Francis, smith
 78. Hunter, William, brush maker
 80. Gilmore, William Jas., mechanic
 82. McClure, Wm., iron moulder
 84. Stewart, James, brick layer
 86. Browne, James
..........here is Malvern Place
 88. Side door

Hopewell Street
from 7 Shankill Road to Fleming Street

   1. Orr, Samuel
   3. Gateway
   5. Moore, Robert
   7. Briggs, John
   9. Cairns, Isaac, labourer
11-13. Montgomery, Joseph, labourer
 15. Holmes, Mrs.
 17. Braithwaite, Mrs.
 19. Smyth, S., labourer
 21. Bishop, John
 23. Stevenson, A., carter
 25. Howell, William, labourer
 27. Chambers, John, moulder
 29. Turner, William, joiner
 31. McQuillan, R., labourer
 33. Green, Thomas, labourer
 35. Knowles, James, rivetter
 37. Finley, J.
 39. Ash, William
.........here is Riversdale Street
 41. Irwin, David (Irvine, David in 1943)
 43. McCarroll, Christina
 45. Frampton, Miss A.
 47. Clements, Robert
 49. Osborne, J., plater's helper
 51. Angus, William, labourer
 53. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 55. Gibson, Minnie
 57. McGrath, Samuel
 59. Dumican, G., watchman
 61. Nelson, Robert
 63. Morrison, J., brush maker
 65. Gillespie, William, labourer
 67. Croll, William, labourer
 69. Finn, James
 71. Duthie, M.
 73. McConkey, W., tinsmith
 75. Scott, John, labourer
 77. Wilson, Charles, greaser
..........here is Jackson Street
 79. McAdam, John, labourer
 81. Cooke, Jane
 83. Gracey, Eliza
 85. Henderson, Robert
 87. Diffen, John
 89. Finn, William, labourer
 91. Sproule, Edith
 93. Johnston, Mary
 95. Crow, William
 97. Ballard, William
                         __________

2-4. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakers
   6. King, Annie
   8. McMullan, Miss
 10. Mann, George
 12. Ferguson, Margaret
 14. King, Annie
 16. Kane, Miss Ruby
 18. Ogilvie, George
 20. Wilson, Mrs.
 22. Black, William
   "   Dunn, Mrs.
 24. Flack, David
 26. Gray, Richard
 28. Geary, George, labourer
 30. Walsh, C., labourer
 32. Stewart, J., coffin trimmer
 34. McManus, A., carter
 36. Scott, William, labourer
 38. Hunter, Alexander, dealer
..........here is Riversdale Street
 40. Bishop, James, baker
 42. McQuillen, William
 44. Campbell, John, labourer
 46. McMurtry, William, butcher
 48. Hodgins, Agnes
 50. McFadden, Misses
 52. Buchanan, Jane
 54. Scott, Robert John
 56. Neill, Edward, labourer
 58. Scott, Edward
 60. Barron, H. E., repair yard
 62. Morrow, Marie
 64. Bennett, Lizzie
 66. Boal, A., car owner
 68. Darragh, Andrew, labourer
..........here is Jackson Street
 70. McKee, John, labourer
 72. Porter, Miss Helen
 74. Hanley, Miss Mary
 76. Morrison, Henry, labourer
 78. Smith, Mrs. R.
..........here is Rutherford Street

Hornby Street
from 273 Newtownards Road to 270 Albertbridge Road

   1. Hillen Bros., publicans
   3. Wallace, J., comm. agent
   5. Geddes, Miss A.
   7. Scott, R. J., commission agent
   9. Walker, J. D., driver
 11. Steele, John, labourer
 13. Beck, Wm., plater's helper
 15. Irvine, Mrs. E.
 17. Martin, Geo., plater's helper
 19. Moore, David, butcher
 21. Long, John, labourer
 23. Magill, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Murray, William, tailor
 27. Adamson, John B., labourer
 29. Downey, William
 31. McIlveen, John, painter
 33. Fairley, James, blacksmith
 35. Hill, Joseph, cabinet maker
 37. Downey, James, steel erector
 39. Boyd, Archibald, holder-up
 41. Doran, John, labourer
 43. Davis, A., smith
 45. McClinchey, Mrs.
47a. Hill, George
 47. Jamison, Charles
 49. Hawkins, Thomas, labourer
 51. Gallagher, Hugh, pipe coverer
 53. Galbraith, D., red leader
 55. Pollock, Mrs.
 57. Curry, Thomas, helper
 59. Johnston, Miss Lucinda
 61. Maxwell, Miss M.
 63. Duncan, Richard, rivetter
 65. Holland, Alex., carpenter
 67. McAuley, Joseph R., holder up
 69. Johnston, Annie
 71. McCoy, William, labourer
 73. McCullough, Thomas, carter
 75. Winters, Walter, labourer
 77. McDowell, Frederick
 79. Anderson, Richard, labourer
 81. Fee, John, labourer
 83. Hawkins, William, labourer
 85. Tweedie, Thomas, baker
 87. Wilson, W. J., joiner
 89. Kilpatrick, Samuel, labourer
 91. Campbell, Inkerman
 93. Morrow, Mrs. Dora
                          __________

   2. Mulligan, Edward, carter
   4. Gateway
   6. Murray, James, labourer
   8. Hillis, Mrs.
 10. Hunter, Jane
 12. Magee. Mrs. Annie
 14. Armstrong, S. E., labourer
 16. Stitt, Joseph, driver
 18. Gray, Thomas, welder
 20. Murray, John, carter
 22. Ireland, James, joiner
 24. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. McWilliam, John, rivetter
 28. Hunter, R., cooper
 30. Morrow, Mrs.
 32. Stewart, A., labourer
 34. Mathews, Mrs. Mary
 36. Wilsdon, Mrs. Beattie
 38. McNamara, John, labourer
 40. Gilliland, Thomas, rivetter
 42. Keilty, Miss Mary
 44. Kernaghan, S., rivetter
 46. Lowry, Mrs. Thomas
 48. Berry, J., holder up
 50. Anderson, John, labourer
 52. Pollock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Craig, William, labourer
 56. Adams, William, painter
 58. McKee, Matthew, labourer
 60. Reay, Bowness
 62. Cassidy, J.
 64. Beck, Samuel, driver
 78. Nevin, Andrew, plumber
 80. McClurg, Wm., machine man
 82. Miller, James, labourer
 84. Gordon, Mrs.
 86. Johnston, William, fitter
 88. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 90. Brown, Richard, labourer
 92. Davidson, Hugh, painter
 94. Atcheson, Sarah
 96. Curry, Thomas
 98. Kelso, Mrs. Jane, draper

Houston, Drive
from Marina Park to Houston Parade

three houses in course of erection

Houston Parade
from Houston Park to Houston Drive

three houses in course of erection

Houston Park
at 394 Castlereagh Road

..........here is Orby Drive
..........here is Marina Park
   1. Vacant
   3. Pollard, A. E.
   5. McCormick, Wm., R.U.C.
   7. Maitland, John J., motorman
   9. Hegarty, James, R.U.C.
 11. Harrison, H., clerk
 13. Vacant
 15. Hyland, Thomas, sergt. R.U.C.
 17. Lusk, R., traveller
       thirteen vacant houses
                          __________

       Vacant ground

 Houston Street
from 4 Holland Drive to 1 Sandown Road

   1. Bell, Mrs. Annie
   3. McKee, John, labourer
   5. Boyce, Mrs.
   7. Moreland, Herbert, labourer
   9. Rutherford, S., porter
 11. Vance, Hugh, labourer
 13. Livingstone, Mrs. C.
 15. Galbraith, Mrs. B.
 17. Watson, Mrs.
 19. Vance, Frederick, labourer
 21. Rogan, John, labourer
 23. McKee, James
 25. Burns, J.
 27. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
                         __________

   2. Vance, Robert, joiner
   4. Green, Patrick., butcher
   6. Hamilton, H., van driver
   8. Aiken, Christopher
 10. Stewart, Mrs.
 12. Bowman, Edward, painter
 14. Gregg, George, labourer
 16. Sheppherd, W., gardener
 18. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 20. Boulger, Mrs.
 22. Thompson, W., gardener
 24. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 26. Dougan, Thomas William
 28. Montgomery, E., labourer
 30. Baird, Miss
 32. Galbraith, Thomas, carter
 34. McDougal, John, fitter
 36. McKee, William, labourer

Howard Street
from 15 Donegall Square West to Fisherwick Place

1-5. Victor, Ltd.
   7. Beacon Insurance Co. Ltd., J. R. Haslett, Branch Manager
   "   Midland Employees Mutual Assurance Ltd. T.N.: 27026. N.I. Manager, J. A. E. Siggins
   "   Craig, Gardner & Co., chartered accountants - Edw. Buckley, F.C.A.; James Walker, A.C.A.; share and transfer offices of Inglis & Co. Ltd.; warden Ltd.; John Wilson & Son (Belfast) Ltd; The Martin Estates Co. Ltd.; Anderson & McAuley Ltd.; Crumlin Picture House Ltd.; Maguire & Paterson (Belfast) Ltd.; Eason & Son (Belfast) Ltd.; Baltic Estate Ltd.; D. Anderson & Son Ltd.; R. McBride (Bruce Street) Ltd.
   "   Gardiner Clubs Ltd.
   "   Blair, J. H., collector of taxes
   "   Vacant
   "   The Antrim Electricity Distribution Co. Ltd.
   "   Antrim Electricity Supply Co.
   "   Gibson, Bacon & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Tweedie, H. L., chartered accountant
   "   Holmes, Mullin & Dunn, Ltd., Petrol and Oil Importers
   "   Wilson, Ernest, caretaker
   9. Pittman, F. E., & Co. Ltd., tailors
 11. Lancashire Associated Collieries. T.A.: "Carter," Belfast
 13. Clarke, Eva, millinery
 15. "Roberta" gowns
 17. Pickering, G., & Co., accountants
   "   Carlton Manufacturing Co.
   "   Park, George, Tailor
 19. Vacant
 21. McGeough, Thos., publican
 23. Minton, R. R., & Co. Ltd., paint manufacturers
 25. Pinchin, Johnston, & Co. Ltd., paint manufacturers
   "   Lutton, Graham, & Co. Ltd., Office Equipment. T.N.: 25922
   "   Fahy, Helen A., speech training
   "   Gamble, Miss V., elocution teacher
 27. The Bible House (D. & J. Adams' Memorial)
 29. McAnally, S., linen merchant
   "   Central Window Cleaning Co.
   "   Clarke, Robert Ingham & Co., paint manufacturers
   "   Hatch, C. H., agent
   "   Smylie, Hugo, agent
   "   Walker, D. Bond, portrait painter
   "   McCormick, T., dental mechanic
 31. Gestetner, D., Ltd., duplicating machine manufacturer
 33. Hulme, J., agent
   "   Downham, A. F.
   "   Lilley, Herbert R., designer
   "   Simpson & Lawrie, engineers
 35. Patterson, H. McCloy, L.D.S.
..........here is Upper Queen Street
 43. Gateway
45-47. Central Presbyterian Association. Founded 1882. Inc. 1908. W. T. Ewing, sec. T.N.: 227651
 49. Side entrance to Assembly Hall
 55. Home Mission Office - T. Jackson Spratt, secretary
53 and 57. Side entrances to Assembly Hall
                          __________

   2. Vacant
   4. General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corporation Ltd. Branch Manager, John L. Bouick
   "   Montgomery, Wm., & Son, Auctioneers and Valuers, Real Estate Agents, Fire Loss Assessors & Surveyors. T.A.: "Assessors," Belfast. T.N.: 24861 (2 lines)
   "   The London Assurance - District Manager, Samuel Backhouse
6-10. Workshops for the Industrious Blind
 14. A. & C. Photography (L. G., Mitchelburne Symes), Photographic Specialist
 16. North British & Mercantile Insurance Co. Ltd. - Local manager, Geo. F. Sparrow
   "   The Fine Art & General Insurance Co. Ltd. - District Sec., R. Speirs Lynch
   "   Railway Passengers Assurance Co. - Local Manager, Geo. F. Sparrow
   "   Christian Science Reading Room
   "   Insurance Unemployed Board
 18. The Howard Cafe
 20. Jameson, S. D., & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   McDowell & Burke, solicitors. T.N.: 23645
   "   McDowell, J. C., solicitor
   "   Burke, Wm. E., solicitor
   "   Oliver, A. & D., agents
   "   Howard College
   "   The Psychic Centre
   "   The Carroll-Gordon School of Dancing
   "   Bready, J. R., agent
 22. Hillock, R., musical centre
 24. Ulster Fur Co.
   "   Malcolmson, A. & J., dyers and cleaners
 26. HOWARD BUILDING
                       Ground Floor
   "   Brown, Wm. A., & Co., warehouseman
   "   Vacant
   "   Longfoot, Miss B. E., servants' registry
   "   Cole, T. L., estate agent
                         First Floor
 26. (1-2) Palmer, H. H., Ltd., tailors
   "   (3) Callender Cables
   "   (4) Brennan Bros., coal merchants
   "   (5) Porter & Goldsmith, wine agents
   "   Armstrong, Thomas, estate agent and surveyor
   "   (7) Gardener, J. & C., agents
   "   "   Simms & Robinson, estate agents
   "   (8) Belfast Accommodation & Booking Bureau, Tourist Travel agents
   "   (9) Acheson, David, & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   (10) Fyffe, Davie & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants
   " (11) Egypt General Mission
   " (12) Pearl Assurance Co. Ltd. - T. J. Conn, Divisional Manager; T. Conn and W. H. Rankin, District Managers
   "   (13) Henderson, S., & Son, agents
   "   Fuller Brush Co. Ltd. (D. R. G. Taylor)
                        Second Floor
   "   (1-2) Hughes, John M., solicitor
   "   (3-4) Murtagh, Gerald F., A.C.A., chartered accountant
   "   (5) Ball, S. H., insurance broker
   "   (6) National Provident Institution
   "   (7) The Osborne Manufacturing Co., hardware
   "   (8) Ulster Fur Co. (factory)
   "   (9) Craig, J. & T., electrical engineers
   " (10) Order of St. John and British Red Cross Emergency Help Fund (N.I. branch)
   " (11-12) The Arcade Clothing Co.
                         Third Floor
   " (1) Eadie, W., tailor
   " (2) Watson, W. Campbell, incorporated accountant
   " (3-5) Boy Scouts' Association
   " (4) Cairns, William, agent
   " (") Allen, W., agent
   " (6) The Home Library Book Co.
   "   "   G. R. Craig
   " (7) Porter, James, agent
   " (8) Gibson, Miss S., dress maker
   " (9) Haswell, A. M., artist
   " (10) International Correspondence School
   " (") The Howard R.I.R. Service
   " (11) British Legion Car Attendants (Belfast) Ltd.
   " (12) Campbell, James, insurance broker
   " (13) Ogilby, R., quantity surveyor
28-30. Vacant
32-34. Northern Assurance Co. Ltd. - A. O. Grey, A.C.I.I., Secretary. T.N.: 22661-2
36-38. Dillon, Myrtle, costumier
 40. Barry's Amusements Ltd.
..........here is Brunswick Street
 42. Esler, William, chemist
 44. Leathem, R., newsagent
 46. Presbyterian War Memorial Hostel
 48. Whitewell Dye Works
 50. Gateway
 52. McCrea, Miss, confectioner
 54. Vacant
 56. Victor Ltd., used car depot
                           First Floor
 58. (1-3) Scottish Union & National Insurance Co. - H. A. Sandys, A.C.I.I., Resident Secretary
   " (") Maritime Insurance Co. Ltd. - H. A. Sandys, A.C.I.I., Resident Secretary
   " (4) Henery, Miss, court dress maker
   " (5) Harpur, Dr. (U.S.A.), osteopath
   " (6) Persse, D., accountant and insurance agent
   " (") Rodgers, J. & H., insurance brokers
   " (7-9) Vacant
   " (10-11) Royal Liver Friendly Society
   " (12-14) Friends' Provident & Century Life Office
   " (") Century Insurance Co. Ltd.
   " (") Southern Insurance Co.
   " (") Belfast Plate Glass Insurance Co. Ltd.
   " (") Liverpool Marine & General Insurance Co. Ltd.
                        Second Floor
   "   Patons & Baldwins Ltd., yarn spinners
   " (6) Irwin, Norman, agent
   " (8-9) Vacant
   " (10) Underwood, Elliott-Fisher, Ltd. (service depot)
   " (11) Slaughter, Robert Y., advertising agent
   " (9-11) Allen, David, & Sons (Billposting) Ltd.
   " (12-13) Underwood, Elliott-Fisher, Ltd.
   " (14) Vacuum Oil Co. Ltd., lubricating oils
                          Third Floor
   " (1) Vacant
   " (2) Williamson, J., & Son, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   " (3) Life Association of Scotland - James Macauley, Sec, T.N.: 22996
   " (4) Turner, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., cotton manufacturers
   " (5) Irish National Foresters Health Society
   " (6) Vacant
   " (") The Rotary Club of Belfast - hon. secretary, Wilfred W. Weston
   " (7) Pool, Lorrimer & Tabberrer, spinners
   " (8) Steiner, F., & Co., dyers and printers
   " (9) Stewart, S., & Co., agents
   " (10) R.C.A. Photophone Ltd.
   " (11) Irish Peat Development Co. Ltd. - Managing Director, J. Graham, J.P. T.N.: 23967 T.A.: "Peatlitter," Belfast
   " (11a) Laverty & Co., agents
   " (12) Comptometer Training School for Operators (Felt & Tarrant Ltd.) T.N.: 27052 Manager, W. Rae
   " (13) Vantona Textiles, Ltd.
   " (14) Geddis, W. D., agent
   " (15) Approved Societies Sickness Visitation Committee, National Health Insurance (N.I.)
                         Fourth Floor
   " (1) Shaw, W., & Co., warehousemen
   " (2) Duncan, William, & Co., embroidery designers
   " (3) McKelvey, Frank, R.H.A., studio
   " (4) Baird, W., F.I.M.T., M.I.C.M.E., consulting engineer
   " (") McWhirk, J., manufacturers' agent
   " (5) Marsh, H. J., M.I.M.E., consulting engineer
   " (6) Downshire Drug & Chemical Co.
   " (6a) Parkhill, H. C., type-writing & duplicating
   " (7) Belfast School of Commerce
   " (10-14) Presbyterian Health Insurance Society - Secretary, K. M. Alexander, F.C.I.I. T.N.: 24176

Howard Street North
from 13 Falls Road to 190a Shankill Road

1-3. New Northern S. & W., Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
5-15. Fairbairn, Lawson, Combe, Barbour, Ltd., machinists, engineers, etc.
       Argyle P.E. School - J. J. McQuay, principal
 17. Barry, Annie
 19. Riddel, Samuel, tailor
 21. Corry, S., insurance agent
 23. Ward, James, agent
 25. Warnock, J., boot maker
25a. Trimble, Mrs., pastry baker
                          __________

     
        Corporation Baths, side entrance
2-4. Greeves, J. & T. M., Ltd.
..........here is First Street
6-20. Fairbairn, Lawson, Combe, Barbour, Ltd., machinists, engineers, etc.
..........here is Third Street
 22. Hodgson, William, labourer
 24. Swandel, William
 26. Dugan, Mrs. E.
 28. Simpson, ?
 30. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Fourth Street
 32. Mateer, Julia, grocer
 34. Johnston, James M., labourer
 36. Majury, John
 38. Adams, William H., labourer
 40. Keenan, Samuel, labourer
 42. Steenson, S., moulder
 44. Wallace, John, publican
..........here is Fifth Street
 46. Forbes, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Forbes, J., labourer
 50. Clifford, Mrs.
 52. Hayes, Joseph, tailor's cutter
..........here is Sixth Street
 54. Moreland, Henry
 56. Field, Thomas, stager
 58. Smith, Joseph, iron turner
 60. Henry, Isabella
 62. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Seventh Street
 64. Adair, T., labourer
 66. McKinnon, Alexander, clerk
 68. Rankin, James
 70. Rosbotham, Mrs. K.
 72. Wylie, H., grocer
..........here is Eighth Street
..........here is Ninth Street
       Vacant
..........here is Tenth Street
 74. Sheridan, Mrs. Maria
 76. Carvill, John, labourer
 78. Hawkins, Samuel, machinist
 80. Matear, William, labourer
 82. Majury, John, coalman
 84. Templeton, A., labourer
 86. Cairns, Mrs.
 88. Lewis, William, fitter
 90. Taylor, William J., labourer
 92. Morrow, Samuel
 94. Davidson, W., iron moulder
 96. Walker, Mrs. S.

Howard Street South
at 25 Ormeau Road

1-3. Side door
   5. Ulster Billiard Hall
   7. Arneill, Miss Sarah
   9. McGregor, W., warehouseman
 11. McCadden, Francis E., machine man
 13. Gracey, Joseph, fitter
..........here is Copeland Street
 15. Dunwoody, Robert, labourer
 17. McConnell, William, labourer
 19. Yard
 21. Harbinson, W. A., labourer
 23. Stitt, Robert, labourer
 25. Stewart, W. J., carter
..........here is Charlotte Street
27a. Davidson, J. R., boot maker
 27. Graham, Mrs.
 29. Ogle, David
 31. Reid, William, labourer
 33. Dornan, Henry, carter
 35. Dornan, H., supper saloon
37-39. Smyth, Hugh, & Son, dealers
 41. Dunwoody, Miss Maggie
 43. Baxter, Mrs. Agnes
 45. Todd, Mrs. Annie
 47. McCormick, James, labourer
 49. Dixon, Robert, cork manufacturer and importer
 51. McKeown, Robt., shop assistant
 53. Clydesdale, James
 55. Crothers, Misses L. & M.
 57. Withers, Joseph, electrician
 59. Moss, Richard, fruiterer
 61. Collins, Samuel, joiner
 63. Gillis, Mrs. M. J.
 65. Miller, John, labourer
 67. Shiel, James, labourer (Shields in 1943)
 69. Stewart, Charles, baker
 71. Armour, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Williamson, Mrs. Annie, grocer
.........here is Apsley Street
 75. Side door
 77. Hanna, Robert, driver
 79. Boyd, Alex., baker
 81. Lavery, William J., cabinet maker
 83. Shaw, Miss
 85. McGregor, S., upholsterer
 87. Davidson, H., labourer
 89. Moffat, Edward D., labourer
 91. Sands, George, clock repairer
 93. Taylor, F., upholsterer
 95. Stockman, S., linen lapper
 97. Lavery, Miss Annie
 99. Clarke, William, compositor
101. Brown, William, driller
103. Crothers, D., shipwright
105. Thoresby, Wm. J., stone cutter
107. Ferguson, John, baker
                          __________

   4. Gallagher, H., publican (side door)
 4a. Corry, B., & Co., packers
 6a. The Prospect, com. agent
6-14. Vacant
16-18. Murray & Holland, paper stock merchants
 20. Green, John, labourer
22a. Ulster Menu Co., stores
 22. Coates, Wm., & Son, Ltd., brass finishing dept.
..........here is Charlotte Street
 40. Dodd, Samuel, labourer
 42. Garrett, John, labourer
 44. Garrett, Mrs. A.
 46. Hampton, Alex., plumber
 48. Montgomery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Spence, Miss S., finisher
 52. McGrath, J., basket maker
 54. Castles, Joseph, van driver
 56. Archer, Samuel
 58. Straney, Mrs. Jane
 60. McClune, Mrs. Jane
 62. King, Mrs.
 64. McCandless, Richard, labourer
 66. Cotter, Andrew, fitter
 68. Hutton, Thomas, driver
 70. Notman, Thomas, labourer
 72. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 74. Kennedy, Miss Agnes
 76. Collins, William, paper cutter
 78. McAllister, A., checker
 80. Andrews, J.
 82. Nesbitt, David, labourer
 84. Taylor, George, painter
 86. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Apsley Street
       Porter's P.E. School
 88. Morrison, Mrs. M.
 90. Best, Mrs. Annie
 92. Lawther, Mrs. M.
 94. Knocker, David, labourer
 96. McClelland, R., labourer
 98. Rennie, William, labourer
100. Ferguson, W. A., upholsterer

Howe Street
from 16 Sydney Street West to Upper Charleville Street

   1. Watters, James, case maker
   3. McDowell, Thomas, painter
   5. Black, William J., joiner
   7. Brownlee, William
   9. Black, Samuel, fitter
 11. Simpson, Mrs. J.
 13. Brown, ?
 15. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 17. Carson, John, time keeper
 19. Sweeney, S., bin man
 21. Anderson, William, labourer
 23. Milliken, John, pavior
 25. Brown, Samuel, carter
 27. Hill, W. J., labourer
 29. McMorran, David, machine man
 31. Lester, Robert, labourer
 33. Waterworth, T.
 35. McQuitty, D., carter
 37. McCann, Kinley, carpenter
 39. Moore, Samuel, baker
 41. Molloy, J., sheet metal worker
 43. Sweeney, Richard, fitter
 45. Fullerton, Mary
 47. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Jamison, John, fitter
 51. Frame, Matthew, fitter
 53. McDowell, Mrs. M.
                          __________

   2. Currie, Robert, labourer
   4. Ogle, Miss M.
   6. McCarroll, James, labourer
   8. McCullough, William, fitter
 10. Radcliffe, James, fitter
 12. Bell, Mrs. M.
 14. O'Neill, The Misses
 16. Officer, Annie
 18. Haire, Mrs.
 20. Young, Mrs. E.
 22. Black, Samuel
 24. McDowell, John, painter
 26. McCulloch, Miss Isabella
 28. Walsh, Mrs. Martha J.
 30. Loney, W. J., fitter
 32. Brownlee, John, brick layer
 34. Boyd, Mrs. Rosetta
 36. Montgomery, W., painter
 38. Simpson, Mrs. Maria
 40. Webb, Mrs. Annie
 42. Webb, Edward, fitter

Hoylake Park
from 1 Wallasey Park to Formby Park

   1. Greer, R., chef
   3. Foster, Saml., coach painter
   5. Devine, James, fitter
   7. Wilson, James, fitter
   9. Adams, Andrew
 11. Reid, Miss M.
 13. McCabe, H., clerk
 15. Leggett, Miss
17-19. Vacant
 21. Burns, Hugh, pork butcher
 23. Clarke, John, linen lapper
 25. Foster, J., joiner
 27. Geehan, Mrs. A.
 29. Buchanan, Donald, clerk
 31. McQuitty, David, salesman
 33. Johnston, Hans, agent
 35. Turnbull, William, optician
 37. Barr, William L., traveller
 39. Preston, A.
                        __________

       Vacant ground

Huddleston Place
at 6 Seaford Street

   2. Devlin, John, labourer
   4. Turley, Joseph, labourer
   6. Crilley, Francis, labourer
   8. Tabb, Patrick, labourer
 10. Harvey, W. J., labourer

Hudson Place
at 28 Hudson Street

   1. Millar, Robert, labourer
   3. Ferris, S. G., labourer
   5. Letson, William, labourer
   7. Middleton, John, labourer
                          __________

   2. McCormick, William, salesman
   4. Lewis, E., fitter
   6. Beggs, Hugh, labourer
   8. Williamson, Alex., moulder

Hudson Street
from 19 Shankill Road to Rutherford Street

1-13. Belfast Banking Co.
 15. Hamilton, William
 17. Barr, Mrs.
 19. Ashe, Mrs.
 21. McCallum, F., milkman
 23. Verner, Martin, labourer
 25. Ward, James
 27. Taylor, Mrs.
 29. Cochrane, Andrew, labourer
 31. Bailey, Joseph, joiner
 33. Millar, R., labourer
 35. Cobain, D.
 37. Dwyer, James, labourer
 39. Courtney, R., carter
 41. Morgan, Wm. H., labourer
 43. Libby, John
..........here is Riversdale Street
 45. Sewell, James, labourer
 47. Crawford, Albert, fitter
 49. Shaw, Mrs.
 51. Graham, James, moulder
 53. McAllister, Alexander
 55. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 57. McMurray, John
 59. Hadden, Mrs. E.
 61. McMaster, T., labourer
 63. Rainey, Mary Jane
 65. Rainey, William, labourer
 67. Melville, Robert
 69. McNeill, Charlotte
 71. McAlister, Rachel
 73. Gibson, Samuel
 75. Ellwood, William, labourer
 77. Finn, Mrs.
 79. Robinson, William, labourer
 81. Patterson, William, labourer
..........here is Jackson Street
       Gateway
                          __________

   2. Side door
 2a. Duncan, J., coach builder
   4. Hall, Edward, plasterer
   6. Sewell, Francis, labourer
   8. Lucas, Mrs. Sarah J.
 10. Neill, Joseph, labourer
 12. Boyce, Joseph, labourer
14-16. Anderson, George
 18. McAllister, John
 20. McAuley, Archibald
 22. Hadden, Charles
 24. McClelland, Samuel, carter
 26. Mitchell, James
 28. Smith, John
..........here is Hudson Place
 30. Douglas, William, labourer
 32. Corry, James, french polisher
 34. Wilson, Janet
 36. Gordon, D., labourer
 38. Heathwood, William
..........here is Riversdale Street
40-42. Hawthorn, Misses, grocers
 44. Thorburn, William
 46. Nicholl, Thomas, iron turner
 48. Ross, James, driver
 50. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 52. Gaston, Leslie
 54. McClean, John
 56. Chapman, Mrs.
..........here is Maria Place
58-60. Northern Linen Co. (Belfast), Ltd., linen manufacturers

Hugh Street
from 6 Maryville Avenue to Charleville Avenue

   1. McKeever, Miss N.
   3. Russell, Mrs. E.
   5. Chambers, Mrs. E.
   7. Morrison, Miss
   9. Erskine, W. J., labourer
 11. Campbell, W., lamp lighter
 13. McEvoy, Mrs. Mary
 15. Gibson, Thomas, labourer
 17. Montgomery, A., carter
 19. Larkin, Phillip, painter
 21. McCleave, Mrs. A.
 23. Warnock, W.
 25. Adams, Mrs.
 27. Greer, Herbert
 29. Ashby, Albert, labourer
 31. Scott, W., gardener
                         __________

   2. McLoughlin, J., gardener
   4. Smith, William, carter
   6. Campbell, P., baker
   8. McWilliam, Mary
 10. Downey, James, labourer
 12. Ferguson, Richard, packer
 14. Mason, William, painter
 16. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
 18. Hawthorne, Mrs. Jane
 20. Campbell, W., grounds man
 22. McNabney, James, driver
 24. White, Albert, hair dresser
 26. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 28. Rea, John
 30. Russell, D., carter
 32. Tibbs, Thomas, bread server

Hughenden Avenue
from 32 Salisbury Avenue to 163 Cavehill Road

   1. Hopkirk, Miss Sarah
   3. Davidson, A. W., civil servant
   5. Stewart, Mrs. H. P.
   7. Leonard, J. B.
   9. Waters, John, M.B.E., shipyard manager
 11. Knox, Miss Mary
 13. Hunter, J., civil servant
 15. McGaffin, A.
 17. McManus, H., bank official
 19. Clements, John, timber merchant
 21. Vacant
 23. Kerr, Miss C.
 25. Gamble, J. D., secretary
 27. Jackson, W., warehouseman
 29. Pyper, J. North
 31. Kinley, D., M.B.
                          __________

   2. Rae, R. M., insurance broker
   4. Madden, Bernard, spirit merchant
   6. Little, D. E., hardware merchant
   8. Fletcher, Allen L.
 10. Mayne, J. A., chartered accountant
 12. Sunderland, J., tailor
 14. Torney, J. P., director
 16. Bonovitz, F., financier
 18. Warren, Rev. F. W. W., M.A., B.D.
 20. Norris, W. H., newsagent
 22. Diamond, A., butcher
 24. McWatters, Frederick, master baker
 26. Gorfunkle, P., solicitor

Hugo Street
from 436 Falls Road to Clondara Parade

   1. O'Connor, Miss Mary
   3. Maguire, Mrs. C.
   5. Stewart, Miss Margaret
   7. Hinds, John, tram conductor
   9. McKeown, Mrs.
 11. McCreesh, Thomas, bread server
 13. McClean, Thomas, engineer
 15. Kelly, T., engine driver
 17. McErlean, Miss Mary
 19. Cormican, J., conductor
 21. McMullan, T., butcher
 23. Martin, J.
                        __________

   2. O'Reilly, C.
   4. Carson, Patrick, sales man
   6. Downey, J.
   8. Largan, Thomas, engineer
 10. Toner, A., insurance agent
 12. Magahran, O., engine man
 14. Stewart, Miss
 16. Madden, Gerard, mechanic
 18. McGivern, Hugh, driver
 20. Martin, Peter, engineer
 22. McKenna, Mrs. Ena
 24. Maguire, John, joiner

Humber Street
off Dee Street

   1. Kelly, W. H., grocer
   3. Smith, R., labourer
   5. McClean, T. H., plumber
   7. McKissick, John, labourer
   9. McGillivery, Mrs. E.
 11. Spence, J., labourer
 13. Peden, William, railwayman
..........here is Mersey Street
 15. Shaw, William, carter
 17. Wilson, R., labourer
 19. Nimick, Mrs. R.
 21. Algy, Mrs. J.
 23. Close, Robert, blacksmith
 25. Thompson, John, labourer
 27. McKitterick, J., labourer
 29. Campbell, W. H., labourer
 31. Gregg, William, pavior
 33. Gamble, S., labourer
 35. Boyce, John, carter
 37. Chapman, Mrs. M.
 39. Napier, James, labourer
 41. Wilkinson, H., labourer
 43. Lowry, H., labourer
 45. Hicks, William, labourer
 47. Maxwell, W., labourer
 49. Johnston, William, labourer
 51. Agnew, John, labourer
 53. Agnew, H., brick layer
 55. Ferguson, W., shipwright
                          __________

   8. Hollyoak, Mrs. E.
 10. Rutherford, Alex., labourer
 12. McWilliams, F., labourer
 14. Todd, Andrew, labourer
 16. Warnock, Arthur, labourer
 18. Milligan, Francis, labourer
 20. Craig, Mrs. M.
 22. Reid, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Mersey Street
24-26. McCready, H., grocer
 28. Butler, James, labourer
 30. McShane, Thomas
 32. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 34. Johnston, F., fireman
 36. Benson, James, labourer
 38. Scott, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Murphy, H., labourer
 42. Murphy, J., driller
 44. Silvey, Quinn, labourer
 46. Butler, Henry, labourer
 48. Dunbar, Mrs. M.
 50. Mackerel, William, labourer
 52. Newman, E., oiler
 54, Jamison, Miss Norma
 56. Williams, Thomas, labourer
 58. Galbraith, R., labourer
 60. Marble Arch Dart Club

Hume's Court
at 5 Ludlow Street

   1. O'Keefe, Denis, labourer
   2. Higgins, J., labourer
   3. McVeigh, Mrs.
   4. McDonald, Alex., labourer

Hunt Street
at 339 Newtownards Road

   1. Patterson, W. J., draper
   3. Thompson, S., pattern maker
   5. Johnston, John, labourer
   7. Morrison, James, labourer
   9. Campbell, W., hairdresser
 11. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 13. Lappin, Thomas, brick layer
 15. McCallum, Francis, labourer
 17. Patterson, William, driver
 19. Ritchie, William, labourer
 21. Coulter, Mrs. M.
 23. Coulter, Samuel
 25. Calvert, Samuel, labourer
 27. Duff, E., labourer
 29. Allen, Robert, labourer
 31. Hall, James, labourer
 33. Lamont, Mrs.
 35. Orr, E., labourer
 37. Calvert, George, blacksmith
                          __________

   2. McCloskey, H., labourer
   4. Hair, Jos. Henry, baker
   6. Bickerstaff, J., labourer
..........here is Hind Street
..........here is Hart Street
   8. Wylie, Michael, cooper
 10. Elwood, Mrs. F.
 12. Jenkins, C., labourer

Hunter Street
from 8 Matilda Street to Oswald Street

1-3. Moore, Samuel, dealer
   5. Anderson, Mrs. E.
   7. Caldwell, W. H., labourer
   9. McBride, John, plater
 11. Townsley, Ernest, labourer
 13. Caldwell, Edward, labourer
 15. Campbell, William
 17. Kennedy, John, labourer
 19. Martin, Edward, labourer
 21. McCrory, R. H., labourer
 23. Belshaw, Joseph, labourer
 25. Sloss, Mrs. M.
 27. Foot, William, labourer
 29. Campbell, James, labourer
31-33. Moore, D., grocer
..........here is Tierney Street
 35. Moore, J. H., dealer
 37. Armstrong, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Gallagher, T., labourer
 41. Stelford, G., labourer
 43. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Stelford, W., labourer
47-51. Zion Tabernacle - Pastor, James A. Montgomery
53-61. Vacant
 63. McKay, W. J., labourer
 65. Rea, William
 67. Campbell, D., labourer
 69. Taylor, D., plater
 71. Black, A., labourer
 73. Thornberry, G., painter
 75. Johnston, J., grocer
 77. McCaughey, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Tone, Henry, labourer
 81. O'Hara, Mrs. A.
 83. Atchinson, John, labourer
 85. Thompson, William, labourer
 87. Philpott, James
 89. Taggart, Andrew, labourer
 91. Monteath, G., labourer
 93. Weir, Robert, labourer
 95. McCord, David, labourer
 97. Morgan, William, shoe maker
 99. Moore, J., labourer
101. Gore, W., house repairer
103. Guiney, Alan, labourer
105. Irvine, G., labourer
107. Corkin, R. Samuel, labourer
109. Hutchinson, Mrs. M.
111. Bingham, Mrs. M.
113. Taggart, Charles, carter
115. McClintock, Mrs. S.
117-119. Side door
..........here is Felt Street
121. Vacant
123. Whitsitt, Wm., butler
125. Caldwell, T. J., labourer
127. Dowling, D., lamp lighter
129. Thompson, T., watchman
131. Miller, Fredk., linen lapper
133. Collins, W., labourer
135. Dowling, W. J., lamp lighter
137. McKissick, David, baker
139. Walker, A., gardener
141. Beals, C. C., waiter
                         __________

   2. McGivern, James, labourer
   4. Cummings, Mrs. C.
   6. Lockhart, Mrs. H.
   8. Hewitt, Robert, dealer
 10. Williamson, M., carter
 12. McQuillan, Joseph, labourer
 14. Winchester, William, labourer
 16. Rea, Mrs. M. S.
 18. McWilliams, John
 20. Crossley, Mrs. M. J.
 22. Kerr, J., labourer
 24. Duff, Joseph, labourer
 26. Howard, Alexander, labourer
 28. McMullan, Mrs.
 30. Moore, Henry, labourer
..........here is Tierney Street
32-36. Moore, Edward, dealer
 38. McCorry, William, carter
 40. Nicholson, J., labourer
 42. Gallagher, Mrs.
 44. Nelson, R., labourer
 46. Milligan, Mrs.
 48. Clue, Henry, labourer
 50. Currie, Robert, labourer
 52. Wilson, William, labourer
 54. Nibblock, Mrs. D. (Niblock)
 56. McCullough, Joseph
 58. Cheery, W.
 60. Niblock, Hugh, labourer
 62. Gordon, Mrs.
 64. Herron, Miss A.
 66. Strathan, David, carter
 68. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 70. Dickson, Annie, laundress
 72. Cairnduff, William, labourer
 74. Cairns, Robert, labourer
 76. Anderson, J., labourer
 78. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 80. Gore, W. H., labourer
 82. Rafferty, Samuel, tailor
 84. Thompson, John, labourer
 86. Wylie, Andrew, labourer
 88. Lavery, John, labourer
 90. Greer, Thomas, labourer
 92. Taylor, William, labourer
 94. Baxter, Robert
 96. Jones, Samuel, labourer
 98. Weir, James, labourer
100. Mahood, William, packer
102. Speers, Nathaniel, labourer
104. Lavery, Samuel, labourer
106. Dyer, Mrs. D.
108. Murdie, Mrs. S. A.
110. Prichard, Charles, van driver
112. Boyd, Mrs.
114. Warwick, John, bakery
..........here is Felt Street

Hurst Street
from 35 Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
3-11. Hewitt Bros., store
..........here is Linfield Street
 13. Williamson, Fredk., traveller
 15. Bradshaw, John, fitter
 17. Clarke, George, labourer
 19. Trotter, Fras., labourer
 21. Kerr, James
 23. Thompson, William, labourer
 25. Birch, J., tenter
 27. Mullen, T., labourer
 29. Greer, Charles E., rivetter
..........here is Kenmare Street
 31. Hamilton, Wm., dealer
 33. Faulkner, George, labourer
 35. Shane, N., labourer
 37. Jones, Mrs. M.
 39. Hughes, Robert, painter
 41. Faulkner, H., labourer
 43. Gateway
 45. Boyd, J. M., yard man
 47. Luke, John, labourer
 49. Campbell, Miss E.
                          __________

   4. Doak, Samuel, labourer
   6. Lowry, George, labourer
   8. Bush, J. H., wire polisher
 10. Spratt, James H., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Torrans, James, labourer
 16. Clark, Brownlow, labourer
 18. McKane, William, caretaker
 20. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 22. Lowry, Robert, watch maker
       Sandy Row P.E. School
..........here is Kenmare Street
 24. Hawthorne, Thomas, labourer
 26. Maxwell, Dunlop, tailor
 28. Adams, William, joiner
 30. McIlwaine, S., labourer
 32. McAuley, A., labourer
 34. Clarke, J.
 36. McCullough, D., conductor
 38. Cosby, R., labourer
 40. Clelland, Mrs. T.
 42. Casement, William, labourer
 44. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 46. Casement, John, labourer

Huss Street
from 173 Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Morton, Miss Phyllis
   3. Guddy, Mrs. E.
   5. Cosgrove, J., fitter
   7. Thompson, Mrs. M.
   9. Fitzgerald, Charles E., labourer
 11. McCartney, Mrs. A.
 13. Dugan, John, labourer
 15. Gibson, W., labourer
 17. Saunders, A., labourer
 19. Gibson, Mrs. E.
 21. Liggett, J., labourer
 23. Robinson, W., labourer
 25. Woods, W. J., labourer
 27. Gibson, Thomas, machinist
                          __________

       Imperial Billiard Hall
       Beresford B. & A. Club
   2. McNeill, Thomas, labourer
   4. Young, A., labourer
   6. Sergie, B., builder
   8. Henry, Robert, labourer
 10. Robinson, T., labourer
 12. Vacant

Hutchinson Street
at 2 Stanley Street

1-13. Belfast Corporation Highway Dept. (back entrance)
..........here is Willow Street
 15. Rice, Robert, publican 
 17. Campbell, W. S., Ltd.
..........here is Dickson Street
 19. Alcock, Samuel, labourer
 21. Telford, Mrs. Maggie
 23. McAdam, James, brick layer
 25. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Long, J., railwayman
 29. Rice, Joseph, labourer
 31. Veighey, Robert, driller
 33. Killen, Elizabeth, stitcher
 35. Coleman, James, labourer
 37. McAdam, W., labourer
 39. Marsden, Mary
 41. Meek, David, cork cutter
 43. Bennett, W., labourer
                          __________

   8. Ferris, Isabella
 10. Neill, Robert
 12. Haskins, Miss E.
 14. Simms, Miss Martha
 16. Paxton, Andrew, painter
 18. Whitten, R., brick layer
 20. Ferguson, Walter, grocer
..........here is Willow Street
 22. Vacant
 24. Pike, John D., labourer
 26. Cully, W., labourer
 28. Veighey, Mrs. Martha
 30. Warwick, James, labourer
 32. Gilmore, Miss Susan
..........here is Dickson Street
 34. Norwood, Samuel
 36. Russell, William, labourer
 38. Sloan, Samuel
 40. Loney, Thomas J., painter
 42. Hagans, William, carter
 44. McKenzie, G., traveller
..........here is Palmerston Street
 46. Lilburn, Miss Elizabeth
 48. Lynas, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Molloy, William, labourer
 52. Walker, William, porter
 54. Coulter, Thomas, horse shoer
 56. Meek, D., jun., driver
 58. McCandless, A., labourer
       Belfast City Mission Hall

Hyndford Street
at 321 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Side door
   1. Morgan, E.
   3. McNicholl, ?
   5. Turnbull, John, house repairer
   7. McKay, ?
   9. Lenny, ?
 11. Campbell, ?
 13. McIlwaine, ?
 15. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 17. Johnstone, Thomas, painter
 19. McDowell, William, clerk
 21. Cherry, Mrs. Ellen
 23. Jones, J., blacksmith
 25. Kavanagh, D., labourer
 27. McKinney, W. J., bar man
 29. Patterson, Matthew, labourer
 31. Drysdale, D., painter
 33. Myles, James, labourer
 35. Nixon, James
 37. Floyd, William, labourer
 39. Walker, James, driver
 41. Bingham, ?
 43. Clelland, William, labourer
 45. Adams, W. J., labourer
 47. Clarke, William, labourer
 49. Cassidy, W. J., labourer
 51. Smyth, H., carter
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
 73. Vacant
 75. Megaw, John, tenter
 77. Scott, Robert W.
 79. Bartley, H.
 81. Doggart, J., labourer
 83. Hiller, L., fireman
 85. Glendinning, Thomas, labourer
 87. Alexander, John, shipwright
 89. Kilpatrick, Wm., boiler maker
 91. Orr, G., labourer
 93. O'Neill, S. A., manager
 95. Bickerstaffe, H., labourer
 97. Watson, John, labourer
 99. Brown, R., labourer
101. Irwin, William, labourer
103. Murphy, ?
105. Cargin, Thomas, sheet metal worker
107. Lewis, Robert
109. Moffet, Alex., dock labourer
111. McCullough, W., mattress maker
113. Holden, William, labourer
115. McManus, A.
117. Williams, S., carter
119. McDowell, Mrs.
121. Anderson, J., labourer
123. Fayer, W. O., mechanic
125. Martin, M. E.
127. Cooke, Mrs.
129. Jackson, George
131. McConnell, W. T., labourer
133. Muckle, Robert, joiner
135. Vacant
137. Simpson, Mrs. Isabella
139. Kelly, W. H., brick layer
141. Blair, William
143. Rodger, William, boiler maker
145. Kincaid, William, clerk
147. Harbinson, M., painter
149. Cunningham, T., driller
151. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
                           __________

       Garages
 68. Dunn, Sarah, winder
 70. Atkinson, Thomas
 72. Greenaway, J., labourer
 74. McKeown, Edward, foreman
       Mission Hall
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
 84. Hamill, Robert
 86. Fullerton, W. J., joiner
 88. Blain, Herbert, joiner
 90. Bickerstaff, Robert
 92. O'Neill, S., chemist's assistant
 94. Hyde, George, baker
 96. Boucher, William, labourer
 98. Anderson, Margaret
100. Bowman, Robert
102. Reid, Miss
104. Bickerstaff, Thomas, baker
106. Bickerstaff, E. B., labourer
108. Scott, James, labourer
110. Murray, A.
112. Dillon, James
114. Gilliland, Joseph, labourer
116. Briggs, James, electrician
118. Smith, Mrs. E.
120. Cobain, S.
122. Thompson, John
124. McKelvey, J., stone mason
126. Adams, James, crane man
128. Walmsley, T. H., fitter
130. Witherspoon, R. K., iron turner
132. Gordon, James R., conductor
134. Kidd, Mrs. R.
136. Sexton, Mrs. Emily
138. Campbell, T., iron turner
140. Currie, Thomas, baker
142. Burton, Kate
144. Peacocke, W. J., baker
146. Coleman, W., painter
148. Craig, Mrs. Sarah Ann
150. Hermon, Joseph, machinist