LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

La Salle Drive
at 368 Falls Road

   1. McGrogan, Mrs. I.
   3. McGrogan, James
                         __________

 52. McArdle, Hugh
 54. Farry, James
 56. McConnell, Mrs. E.
 58. Denny, F., barman
 60. McNally, James
 62. McKeown, J.

La Salle Gardens
at 276 Falls Road

       Broadway Picture House, side door
                         __________

   2. Boyle, Thomas, civil servant
   4. St. John, J.
   6. Vacant
   8. McKenna, John, shirt manufacturer
 10. Kavanagh, ? (McCavana, Miss in 1943)
 12. Duffin, M., clerk
 14. McCarthy, J.

La Salle Park
from 372 Falls Road to La Salle Drive

       Vacant ground
                          __________

   2. McClean, T., architect
   4. Casey, Samuel, publican
   6. Moss, P.
       Vacant ground

Laburnum Lane
from 4 Bloomfield Avenue to  Laburnum Street

 1a. Healey, E. G., cabinet maker
22a. Evans, William, & Co., wholesale confectioners
 22. McKee & Co., house furnishers

Laburnum Street
from 30 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Gregg, Abner, carter
   3. Vacant
   5. Clarke, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Miller, Thomas, painter
   9. Montgomery, J.
 11. Bishop, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Macartney, John, smith
 15. McCartney, Mrs. Leanna
 17. White, Samuel, plater
 19. McAughtry, D., carter
 21. McClelland, Mrs.
 23. Weir, Mrs. Minnie
                          __________

2-6. Cuba Smith-Works - W. Smith, proprietor
   8. McFarland, Mrs. A.
 10. Hunter, Elizabeth
 12. Todd, Andrew, labourer
 14. Beattie, William, plumber
 16. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Henry, Mrs. S. A.
 20. Stewart, Joseph, joiner
 22. Crowther, Miss S.
..........here is Laburnum Lane

Lackagh Street
from 66 Newtownards Road to Clonallon Street

1-3. McCullough, B., pawn broker
   5. Heatley, James, labourer
   7. Laughlin, Mrs. Ellen
   9. McClean, W., labourer
 11. Dunlop, W., coal filler
 13. Girvan, Gawn, holder-up
 15. Hillis, Thomas, boiler maker
 17. Bell, W. J., labourer
 19. Greer, Mrs. Annie
 21. Wilson, William, rivetter
 23. Sweet, J., caulker
 25. Savage, Mrs. W.
 27. Floyd, Frederick, bar man
 29. Martin, Mrs. L.
 31. Magee, Ch., window cleaner
                         __________

   2. Martin, Thomas, labourer
   4. Martin, George, labourer
   6. Stanfield, Samuel, holder-up
   8. Hamilton, William, labourer
 10. Breen, W. H., labourer
 12. Hanna, R., labourer
 14. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 16. Orr, John, labourer
 18. Nelson, Hugh, labourer
 20. Orr, John, labourer
 22. Goldston, H.

Ladas Drive
at 287 Castlereagh Road

   1. Sherritt, Thos. H., jun., clerk
   3. McCarthy, J. W., musician
   5. Witherspoon, James, fitter
   7. Thompson, W. J., baker
   9. Gibson, R., chemist
 11. Whitford, J. H., civil servant
 13. Downing, A.
 15. Vance, R. T.
 17. Graham, Misses K. and E.
 19. Brennan, Miss Mary
 21. Cameron, Duncan, iron turner
 23. McWhinney, John R., engineer
 25. Cherry, Martin, labourer
 27. Boyd, Samuel, clerk
 29. Holland, R., salesman
 31. Potter, ?
..........here is Donovan Parade
 33. Boyd, John, stevedore
 35. Rooney, H., coach trimmer
 37. Craig, F., engineer
 39. Jefferies, Henry, insurance agent
 41. Stewart, John, grocer
 43. Fisher, Agnes J.
 45. Smyth, Samuel, clerk
 47. Mills, Miss J. T.
       Vacant ground
                          __________

   2. Chapman, George, engineer
   4. Montgomery, J. T., collar cutter
   6. Watts, E., chef
   8. Townley, David, engineer
 10. Eakin, Mrs. A.
 12. Martin, Mrs. J.
 14. Vacant
 16. Cussans, Miss J. B.
 18. Clements, Miss E. C.
 20. Noble, William F.
 22. M'Graw, B. S. R., buyer (Megraw, B. S. R., buyer in 1943)
 24. Kelly, James, inspector
 26. Monteith, T. H., cashier
 28. Barnes, William, assistant manager
 30. Jackson, Mrs. K.
 32. Butterworth, J., manager
..........here is Donovan Parade
 34. Steen, A., civil servant
 36. Madden, W. H., R.U.C.
 38. Barnes, William, assistant manager
 40. Britton, H., insurance agent
 42. Sinclair, D.
 44. Irvine, Miss M. E.
 46. Spiers, Fred. A., traveller
 48. McKnight, John, gardener
 50. Crone, John
 52. Hogg, A., electrician
 54. Jones, Wm. H., civil servant
 56. Reid, David, labourer
 58. Tregaskis, C. H., engineer
 60. Castellano, George
 62. Moore, Mrs. Agnes
 64. McCormick, J. G.
 66. Harbinson, T., engineer
 68. Todd, H. M.
       Vacant ground

Ladbrook Drive
from Balholm Drive to Berwick Road

   1. Douglas, R.
   3. O'Connor, Hugh F., painter
   5. Semple, John, labourer
   7. Scallan, Wm. J., labourer
   9. Waring, William
 11. Lynch, Terence, insurance agent
 13. George, William, hair dresser
 15. Donaldson, Joseph, engineer
 17. Brown, Mary
 19. Calwell, Joseph
 21. Molloy, Martin, driver
 23. Lyle, William J., soldier
 25. McCooey, Joseph, painter
 27. McLean, William, traveller
 29. O'Brien, D., labourer
 31. McCann, John
 33. Cook, Annie
 35. McFadden, J., porter
 37. McNulty, Thomas, clerk
 39. Cunningham, F., hair dresser
 41. Brown, Joseph, labourer
 43. O'Hagan, Edward, labourer
 45. McCollum, Albert, salesman
 47. Edwards, R.
 49. Loughlin, James, shop assistant
 51. Connolly, John, overlooker
 53. Brennan, Edward, joiner
 55. McCafferty, James, labourer
 57. Mahood, James
 59. Hannon, Mary
 61. Scott, James, labourer
 63. McElhill, P., labourer
 65. Smyth, Bernard, printer
 67. Campbell, John, labourer
 69. McLaughlin, Patrick
 71. Brady, John, clerk
 73. McKeaveney, F., postman
 75. Gribben, Patrick, painter
 77. Thompson, Mrs.
 79. Black, James
 81. Sterling, Charles T.
 83. McDevitt, Annie
 85. Hart, Thomas
 87. Hopkins, John
 89. Moore, Mrs.
 91. McCann, Patrick
 93. Morgan, Mary
 95. Rules, William, labourer
                          __________

   2. Morgan, Francis, plumber
   4. Leahy, Robert J., shoe maker
   6. McManus, Margaret
   8. Cowan, Hamilton, labourer
 10. Scallon, Joseph, clerk (Scallan, Mrs. Teresa in 1943)
 12. Smyth, Henry, machine man
 14. Thompson, Jessie
 16. Clarkin, P., porter
 18. Maguire, Francis
 20. Murphy, Patrick, salesman
 22. O'Beirne, Michael
 24. Lanaghan, Patrick
 26. Carson, Harry, labourer
 28. Boyd, Frank, rougher
 30. Morgan, Margaret
 32. Mallon, John, bread server
 34. Emmett, Edward, engineer
 36. Mulvenna, Thomas, clerk
 38. McLean, William
 40. Keenan, Patrick
 42. McLaughlin, Hugh
 44. Doherty, James, plumber
 46. Reilly, Robert, cigar maker
 48. McKinney, Margaret
 50. McArdle, Patrick, labourer
 52. Browne, Victor, labourer
 54. Green, John, clerk
 56. McAuley, Miss
 58. Ryden, Thomas, traveller
 60. Campbell, John, labourer
 62. Craig, George
 64. Fennegan, Thomas
 66. Breen, Patrick, labourer
 68. Chues, Bridget
 70. Keenan, Hugh P., labourer
 72. Gray, Francis, cine operator
 74. Dineen, Edward
 76. McMahon, Margaret
 78. Smyth, Hugh, barman
 80. Wilson, Agnes
 82. Williamson, G., labourer
 84. Short, Joseph, clerk
 86. Toner, John, bar man
 88. Gardner, Thomas, painter
 90. Walker, Margaret
 92. Regan, R. J., musician
 94. Bryan, Harry
 96. McMahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 98. McAuley, Annie
100. Morrison, Thomas, labourer
102. Gillen, James, labourer
104. Fullalove, William, musician
106. Moore, John J., labourer
108. Cassidy, Mary
110. Magee, Edward, bar man

Lady Street
from 95 Cullingtree Road to McDonnell Street

   1. Flynn, Joseph, slater
   3. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
   5. Burns, H., blind maker
   7. Hillis, Miss Mary Ann
   9. McAtackney, A., box maker
 11. Burrows, F., musician
 13. Toher, Miss Margaret
 15. Grego, W. J., labourer
 17. Connolly, Edward, labourer
 19. Owens, F., brick layer
 21. Corbett, Robert, labourer
 23. McAlinden, P., labourer
 25. McKeown, Miss Isabella
 27. McCaffrey, Robert, labourer
 29. McQuade, D., labourer
 31. Butler, William, labourer
 33. McMahon, P., tram conductor
 35. Crawley, Thomas, labourer
 37. Hennesey, D., labourer
 39. Rafferty, P. J., iron worker
 41. Holmes, John
 43. Conlon, Mrs. Margaret
 45. O'Reilly, J., brush maker
 47. Maguire, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. McDermott, James, bar man
 51. Leonard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Devlin, P., labourer
 55. Connolly, E., labourer
 57. Crilly, Francis, iron moulder
 59. Turley, Edward
                          __________

   2. Connolly, Patrick
   4. Fennelly, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Howie, Mrs. Annie
   8. Cavanagh, James, labourer
 10. Hannon, Robert, labourer
 12. McAuley, James
 14. Craig, Thomas, tailor
 16. Walsh, J., labourer
 18. Lawerson, Joseph, labourer
 20. Hamilton, Miss Mary A.
 22. Craig, Patrick, slater
 24. Curley, Francis P.
 26. Rice, Mrs. Mary
 28. McDermott, Mrs. Cathleen
 30. Collins, Gregory, brick layer
 32. Keatings, Patrick, labourer
 34. McCann, W., labourer
 36. McShane, Isabella
   "   Campbell, Miss M. J.
 38. Miller, Samuel, fitter
 40. Morrison, R.
   "   Bradley, Miss M.
 42. Gillish, Miss Mary
 44. Boner, Charles, carter
 46. Devlin, Miss Margaret
 48. Lowe, Miss Matilda
 50. McStravick, Mrs. Mary
   "   Dougherty, Annie
 52. Hamill, Mrs. Lizzie
 54. Harpur, Hugh, carter

Lagan Lane
at 15 Lagan Street

   5. Murdock, J., stableman
7-11. Vacant
 13. Magee, P., smith
15-17. Vacant
                         __________

10-16. Vacant

Lagan Street
from 5 Cromac Square to Turnley Street

 11. Ross, Robert, fruiterer
 13. Quinn, Terence, labourer
 15. McClusker, Miss Rose A.
..........here is Lagan Lane
 17. McDonnell, Cathleen, grocer
 19. Doherty, Mrs. Bridget
 21. O'Donnell, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Verner Street
 41. Ross, B., stabling yard
 43. Lavery, Joseph
..........here is Smith Street
 45. Vernon, J., grocer
 47. McGivern, J.
 49. McGivern, J., dealer
 51. Rice, Miss Margaret
 53. Campbell, E., seaman
 55. McBride, Susanna
 57. Malone, Patrick, driver
 59. McCusker, E., rivetter
 61. Carew, Mrs. C.
 63. Lennon, David, fruiterer
..........here is Welsh Street
65-73. Huxley & Postlethwaite, Hide & Skin Brokers
 65. Belfast By-Products Ltd., "Vitafeed" Feeding Meals and Tallow and Grease Manufacturers
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
                            __________

 14. Cooper, William J.
 16. Gray's Stores
 18. Vacant
 20. Flynn, Patrick, publican
..........here is Verner Street
 22. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 24. Hanvey, Arthur, groom
 26. Cooper, Arthur
 28. McNally, W. J., driver
 30. McNally, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Byrne's Lane
 32. Totten, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Brady, John, labourer
 36. McVicker, Alex., labourer
 38. McKay, P., labourer
 40. McAllister, William, labourer
 42. McGarry, P., labourer
 44. Murray, James, labourer
 46. Donnelly, J.
 48. Mauger, N., clerk
50-52. McGarry, W., publican
 54. Stabling
 56. Wicklow, John, grocer
 58. McCarvey, Thomas, labourer
 60. Megarry, Mrs.
 62. Kearnes, Miss B.
 64. Lennon, D., fruiterer
 66. Lennon, Joseph, salesman
 68. Mangan, James, sailor
 70. Campbell, P. J., labourer

Laganbank Road
Oxford Street to Albert Bridge

       Great Northern Brewery Ltd., Depot
       Great Northern Brewery Ltd., stabling
       Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd. - stores
       Great Northern Railway Cattle Inspection Yard
       Aerocrete (Ireland), Ltd., building blocks and aerocrete cement manufacturers
       St. John's Parish Church - Rev. S. J. Leighton
       Belfast Corporation Electric Light and Power Station
..........here is East Bridge Street
                          __________

       Canal Quay
       The Irish Peat Development Co. Ltd.
       Sheils, James, sand merchant
       Belfast Public Mortuary - Thos. Moreland, caretaker
       Inland Navigation Co.'s Repairing Yard
       Belfast Corporation Electric Pumping Station
       Kerr, Alexander, superintendent Disinfecting Station
       Belfast Corporation Tar Macadam Works
       Belfast Corporation Destructor Works
       Belfast Corporation Disinfecting Station

Laganvale Street
at 31 Lockview Road

   1. Lewis, William
   3. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Graham, E., joiner
   7. Neill, William
   9. Campbell, Hugh
 11. Pendleton, Mrs. Jane
 13. McAfee, John, labourer
 15. Brennan, Robert
 17. Spence, W., labourer
 19. Phair, Mrs.
 21. Smyth, W., asphalter
 23. Geoghegan, Mrs. Florence
 25. Davis, J.
 27. McKee, Mrs. N.
 29. Ingram, James, labourer
 31. Brown, Reuben, carter
 33. McKinney, Mrs.
 35. Slinn, Thomas, bottle maker
 37. Neill, Thomas
 39. Morrison, Samuel, labourer
 41. McVeigh, John, labourer
 43. Neill, George
                          __________

   2. Collis, A. J., labourer
   4. McKay, Mrs.
   6. Davidson, Mrs.
   8. Donaghy, J., labourer
 10. Morrison, John
 12. Lappin, David
 14. Morrison, Mrs. M.
 16. Ferguson, H.
 18. Davidson, T. H.
 20. Phair, George, labourer
 22. Benson, George, labourer
 24. McKenna, Michael
 26. Baillie, T.
 28. Lecormee Madamoiselle G., B.A., french teacher
 30. Vacant
 32. Neill, G., labourer
 34. Graham, Thomas E., waiter
 36. Kerr, Daniel
 38. Findlater, William
 40. Carson, John

Laganview Street
at 24 Rotterdam Street

1-25. Ulster Ice & Cold Stores Ltd. T.N.: 57218 (2 lines). T.A.: "Zero," Belfast
 27. Vacant
29-33. Harkness, John, & Co. Ltd., stores
 35. Maitland, A. T., joiner
 37. Dundas, Thomas, labourer
 39. McMillan, Mrs. T.
 41. Dundas, Mrs.
 43. Bowes, H. S., labourer
 45. Side door
..........here is Memel Street
47-51. Barkley, W. M., & Son Ltd. (stables)
                         __________

       Shiloh Mission Hall
   2. Todd, W., labourer
   4. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
   6. Quinn, Wm. H., labourer
   8. Crawford, Robert, carter
 10. Snowden, Alex., labourer
 12. Browne, James, labourer
 14. Spratt, William, labourer
 16. Bittles, Thomas, labourer
 18. Hoey, Frederick, labourer
 20. Jackson, Wm. Geo., labourer
 22. Wilson, Herbert, labourer
 24. McGoogan, Ed., stone maker
 26. Wilson, James, labourer
 28. Harrison, James
 30. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
 32. McMillan, Robert, labourer
 34. Bole, J., labourer
 36. Turner, William
 38. Elwood, Joseph, labourer
 40. Spendlow, James, lighterman
 42. Birch, Victor, moulder
..........here is Memel Street
       Laganview Street Mission Hall
36a. Megaw, Samuel, seaman
38a. Menarry, Mrs. B.
40a. Witley, W., labourer
42a. Hanna, William, labourer
 44. Dickson, Andrew, rivetter
 46. Cunningham, J., iron turner
 48. McMillan, T., labourer
 50. Crozier, Johnston, labourer
 52. Blair, Mrs.
 54. Hull, James, labourer

Lake Street
from 11 Havelock Street to Verner Street

 13. Davidson, Miss Maria
 15. Irvine, James
 17. Brown, Mrs. Eliza
 19. Scott, L., chef
 21. Sweeney, Mrs.
 23. Herron, William, painter
 25. Gracey, Mrs. Alice
 27. Yates, James, porter
 29. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 31. Shepperd, J., butcher
 33. Harrison, Frederick, labourer
 35. Lemmon, Stewart, labourer
 37. Poots, J.
 39. Floyd, A., labourer
 41. Brinckler, William, labourer
 43. Forrester, Miss Elizabeth
 45. Wilson, Mrs. L.
 47. Ferris, S., joiner
 49. Poots, R., labourer
 51. Collins, Thomas, window cleaner
51a. Johnston, T., furniture repairer
 53. McBurney, Mrs.
 55. Holmes, William, gas worker
 57. Cooke, T. A., plater
 59. Gamble, J., labourer
                         __________

   2. McKenzie, E., dry cleaner
   4. Cowan, Herbert, driver
   6. Sloan, Alexander, store man
   8. Southwell, Mrs. Frances
 10. Gibson, John, labourer
 12. Parkinson, Mrs.
 14. McConnell, Charles, grocer
 16. Reid, Robert
 18. Costley, John, sen., labourer
 20. Boyce, James
 22. Costley, John, jun., shop assistant
 24. Kincaird, Miss

Lanark Street
from 329 Cupar Street to Mayo Street

   1. Minhinnick, Thomas, labourer
   3. Jackson, S., machine man
   5. Pritchard, Thomas
   7. Jackson, David, fireman
   9. Dunlop, Robert, labourer
 11. Young, G., labourer
 13. Blevings, W., labourer
 15. Jackson, Mrs. H.
 17. Fletcher, David, labourer
 19. Pelan, Robert, painter
 21. Cochrane, Isaac, machine man
 23. Stewart, William, labourer
 25. Jackson, Samuel
 27. Nutt, Thomas, ranger
 29. Waugh, Alexander, labourer
 31. Crossett, Lena, Miss
 33. Cochrane, Nelson
 35. Marks, Andrew, carpenter
 37. Nixon, William, grocer
 39. Garvie, Charles, fitter
 41. McClinty, Charles, packer (McClintock, Charles, packer in 1943)
 43. Dougan, Thomas, labourer
 45. Reid, William, moulder
 47. McGrath, William, labourer
 49. Grubb, Robert, labourer
 51. Gray, John, watch man
 53. McKinley, Andrew, machine man
 55. Price, David
 57. Marks, A., motor man
 59. Simpson, Alex., labourer
 61. Bennett, William, builder
 63. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
 65. Leslie, Thomas, rivetter
 67. Adams, A., pattern maker
       Vacant ground
 69. Cordiner, J., engineer
 71. Ogilvie, N.
 73. Lindsay, Miss Clara
 75. Elliott, Mrs. Rachel
 77. Finney, A., newsagent (side door)
                         __________

 2a. Springfield Supply Store
   2. McCluskey, Daniel, labourer
   4. Edmonds, R. J., carter
   6. Kelly, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Fletcher, J., winding master
 10. McCallan, Mrs. E.
 12. Phillips, Joseph
 14. Vance, Robert, fitter
 16. Jackson, William, labourer
 18. Patterson, Norman, driver
 20. Craig, Henry
 22. Rea, William J., moulder
 24. Beattie, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Grant, Victor
..........here is Merkland Street
 28. Mitchell, Miss Jessie
 30. Bothwell, David
 32. Rogers, Walter, labourer
 34. Kane, Thomas, motor man
 36. O'Neill, Peter J., labourer
 38. Cunningham, Mrs. D.
 40. Wilkinson, Mrs. Mary
 42. Owens, Francis Millar
 44. Rainey, Robert, joiner
 46. Calvert, Leonard, labourer
 48. Law, Robert
 50. McKeig, Robert, labourer
 52. Sinnerton, Martha

Lancaster Street
from 56a York Street to North Queen Street

       Side door, M. Sherridan
   1. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
   3. Kane, Patrick, barman
   5. Hannon, William
..........here is Portland Street
   7. Rice, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Beattie, W., shop assistant
 11. Connolly, James, labourer
 13. McLarnon, F., flax dresser
   "   Crawford, Miss M.
   "   Hill, Mrs. Catherine
 15. McDonald, Joseph, labourer
 17. Kelly, Mrs. E.
..........here is Thomas Street
 19. Maguiness, Mrs. H.
 21. O'Hare, Mrs. Margaret
 23. McGrogan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Monaghan, B., labourer
 27. Monaghan, B., labourer
 41. Gracey Bros. (back entrance)
..........here is Union Place
43-45. Munster Simms & Co. Ltd. (motor spirit depot)
 47. Cooke, R., bottle and scrap merchant
49-51. Savage, Mrs., grocer
..........here is King's Court
 53. McCrudden, G., shoe maker
 55. McCaffery, Daniel, carter
57-69. Demolished
..........here is Alexander Street
71-81. Demolished
                         __________

   2. McGregor, James
   4. Ferguson, Mrs. J.
   6. Eastwood, J.
   8. Cushanan, Mrs. J.
 10. McCarragher, John, joiner
       Lancaster Street P.E. School - A. E. Freeburn, B.A., principal; James McLean, caretaker
12b. Vacant
 12. Kelly, Michael, labourer
 14. Patterson, Mrs. M.
   "   Neeson, P., cleaner
 16. Hardy, J., coach builder
 18. Miller, Alexander, labourer
 20. Coogan, Joseph, labourer
 22. Flynn, Mrs. Julia
 24. McDermott, Samuel, labourer
24a. Davey, James, joiner
 26. McAleavey, T.
 28. Russell, Mrs. M.
 30. Turtle, Miss M.
   "   Cushnahan, Patrick, labourer
 32. Kelly, Francis, labourer
 34. Garage
..........here is Alexander Street
 36. Gallagher, William, labourer
 38. McVeigh, Richard, labourer
 40. Galligher, M., carter
 42. Dougan, Mrs.
 44. Maskey, William, labourer

Lancedean Road
off Rocky Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Mulligan, Mrs. M.
   3. Harvey, Mrs. E.
   5. Gilchrist, R. F., civil servant
   7. Hunter, E. H.
   9. Carney, J., traveller
11-15. Vacant
       Vacant ground
                         __________

       Five houses in course of erection
       Vacant ground

Lancefield Road
at 372 Lisburn Road

 1a. Tuke, G. R. F.
   1. Chambers, Miss Sadie M.
   3. Reid, Richard, foreman
   5. Wilson, J., manager
   7. McDowell, W.
   9. Reid, William
 11. Rapple, Miss S.
 13. Livingstone, D., salesman
 15. Patterson, The Misses
 17. Stanfield, John, manager
 19. Smiley, Mrs.
 21. Dougan, Mary Graham
 23. Johnston, Ralph, checker
 31. Wright, A., R.U.C.
 33. Drain, John, evangelist
       Vacant ground
 39. Lyttle, Mrs. Ellen T.
 41. McKenna, Thomas, salesman
 43. Daly, T. H., clerk
 45. Haslett, F. W., manager
                          __________

 26. Hastings, B., clerk
 28. Shephard, Mrs.
 30. Brown, Arley, coal merchant
 32. Connolly, James, driver
 34. McClure, E. C.
 36. Weir, James C.
 38. Roberts, G. A. E., secretary
 40. McQuoid, C. T., builder
 42. McQuoid, Jas. Watson, bld. (builder)
44-46. Vacant
 48. Chapman, James

Landscape Terrace
from 119 Crumlin Road to Clifton Park Avenue

 1a. Haire, Mrs. Isabella
   1. Crozier, John, manager
   3. Taylor, Richard, labourer
   5. Whyte, J., church officer
   7. Orr, Andrew, missionary
   9. Boyle, Mrs. H. L.
 11. Stephens, Joseph R., compositor
 13. Lennox, Mrs. Jane E.
 15. Scott, Robert James, clerk
 17. Macaulay, Robert
 19. Scott, Robert, ruler
 21. Black, H. C., ironmonger
 33. Hawkins, Daniel, postman (23)
 25. Jeffers, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Love, Frank, traveller
 29. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
 33. Wilson, M., corsetiere
 35. Reid, Thomas, grocer
 37. Fudge, William, warder
 39. Goodwin, Fredk., draughtsman
       Bethesda Meeting Hall
 43. Osborne, A.
                          __________

 2a. Houston & Williamson, stables
   2. Linton, Hugh R.
   4. Adams, R., clerk
   6. Doherty, Daniel, warder
   8. Burkby, A. J., piano tuner
 10. Boyd, Mrs. Jane
 12. Hall, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Smyth, William, salesman
 16. Reid, John, secretary
 18. Martin, Miss L.
 20. Hall, William, warder
 22. Garrett, William, bread server
 24. Hull, William, mounter
 26. Irvine, J. A., agent
 28. Rice, Patrick, warder
 30. Elder, Hamilton, clerk
 32. Morrison, John J., R.A.F.
 34. Skillen, John, laboratory assistant
 36. Frackleton, Miss Sarah
 38. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Pinker, Joseph, traveller
 42. Atkinson, Mrs. Clara
 44. Yarr, Miss
 46. Parkes, Joseph
 48. Murdock, Robert, plater
 50. Smith, Alex., draper
                            Bellevue
   1. Henry, Mrs. Minnie
   3. Shribman, H., draper

Landseer Street
from 4 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Gilchrist, Miss
   3. Vacant
   5. Townsley, Samuel, tailor
   7. Foster, Robert, joiner
   9. Taggart, Miss
 11. Goodwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Caldwell, Mrs.
 15. Hunter, D. H., warehouseman
 17. McCullough, Thos., stone mason
 19. McMullan, Robert, builder
 21. Hastings, W. H., telegraphist
 23. Tierney, James
 25. Anderson, A., painter
 27. Uprichard, R., civil servant
 29. McConnell, John
 31. McAllister, Henry
 33. Vacant
 35. Wetherall, Wm. John, law clerk
 37. Ryan, L., R.U.C.
 39. Cunningham, S., bookkeeper
 41. Vacant
 43. McClure, Bessie
                          __________

 2a. Murray, Mrs.
   2. McCulloch, J., nurseryman
   4. Davis, Thomas, clerk
   6. Hall, R.
   8. Lowther, Thomas
 10. Emerson, Mrs.
 12. Scott, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Taggart, W. G.
 16. Gordon, Mrs.
 18. Woods, J., foreman
 20. Kilgore, James H.
 22. Thornberry, W. J., grocer
 24. Johnston, T. C., civil servant
26-32. Bamford's Dairy

Landsend Street
at 45 Memel Street

   1. Mulholland, William, labourer
   3. Shanks, Mrs. M.
   5. McGuicken, Fred., driller
   7. Robinson, James, labourer
   9. Lynch, Thomas, labourer
 11. Reynolds, James, labourer
 13. Moffett, Mrs. E.
 15. Martin, Thomas
 17. Scott, George, wood turner
                          __________

       Memel Street P.E. School

Langford Street
from 3 Mansfield Street to Ariel Street

19-21. Vacant
 23. Craig, Thomas
 25. Bennett, James, tailor
 27. Campbell, James, labourer
 29. McClelland, Thomas, labourer
 31. Martin, Mrs.
 33. Weir, John, labourer
 35. Erskine, Samuel, carter
 37. Donovan, John
 39. Hicks, Mrs.
 41. Burns, John
 43. Clifford, Kathleen
 45. McCann, Mrs. E.
 47. Wilson, William, house repairer
 49. McVeigh, Hugh, labourer
 51. Rowan, ?
 53. Brown, ?
 55. Webb, James, car man
 57. Preshur, Mrs.
 59. Black, Mrs.
 61. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, labourer
 63. Dunn, James, labourer
 65. Newell, Joseph
 67. Corken, F. J., hackle setter
 69. Acheson, W. G., grocer
                          __________

   2. Mulholland, Mrs. S.
   4. Robb, Mrs.
   6. Downey, William, carter
   8. Crothers, Robert, labourer
 10. McCracken, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Gould, Albert
 14. Blair, J.
 16. Kinner, James, labourer
 18. Crothers, Thomas
 20. Johnston, Alex.
 22. Lonsdale, James, labourer
 24. Power, D., motor driver
 26. Keenan, George, labourer
 28. McNair, G. B., seaman
 30. Montgomery, Sophia
 32. Downey, James, carter
 34. Hanna, Samuel, labourer
 36. McQuiston, Samuel
 38. Ward, Mrs. E.
 40. Watters, John, labourer
 42. Thompson, L.
 44. Hunter, Maggie
 46. Saunders, Robert
 48. Stranex, Edward
 50. Hazel, Thomas
 52. McQuillan, A., labourer
 54. Stewart, Robert, grocer
 56. Moody, R., labourer
 58. Young, Robert
 60. Hazel, James, labourer
 62. Keightley, James, labourer
 64. Officer, Andrew, labourer
 66. Waters, Spears
 68. McCartney, Mrs. B.
 70. Acheson, G., supper saloon

Langley Street
from 265 Tennent Street to Jeffery Street

   1. Hewitt, Samuel, hair dresser
   3. McCoy, Thomas, painter
   5. Shaw, S.
   7. Heatley, Samuel
   9. Black, Miss Sarah
 11. McNeice, D., labourer
 13. Smyth, James, smith's helper
 15. Bayford, A., berthing master
 17. Stevenson, W. G., labourer
                         __________

       Gospel Hall

Lansdowne Drive
from 48 Lansdowne Road to Lansdowne Park

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Healey, Samuel
                         __________

   2. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
   4. MacVeigh, W., traveller

Lansdowne Park
from 80 Lansdowne Road to Lansdowne Park North

   1. Stewart, Mrs. F. M.
   3. Edney, Albert, traveller
   5. McIlveen, William S., clerk
   7. Lunn, Alfred, engineer
   9. Andrews, ?
 11. Morrow, Thomas, labourer
 13. Burnside, Thomas, labourer
 15. Dowds, William, electrician
 17. Godwin, E. B., Army officer
 19. McKerrell, Miss Caroline
 21. Bell, R. G., teacher
 23. Charleton, G. W., agent
 25. Gulston, Fredk., traveller
 27. Scott, William L., bread server
 29. Baxter, Geo. I., berthing master
 31. Wallace, William S., clerk
 33. Wilson, D., civil servant
 35. Dubois, John H., manager
 37. Wilkinson, R. A., clerk
 39. McCann, Wm. A., manager
 41. Dawson, S. G., traveller
 43. McNab, Wm. J., traveller
 45. Jackson, T. G.
 47. Fields, John, salesman
 49. Jackson, Joseph, clerk
 51. Taylor, W. H., civil servant
 53. Hefferon, Saml., warehouseman
 55. Broderick, W. D., civil servant
..........here is Lowwood Park
 57. McNeill, John, chief steward
 59. Townsend, Patrick
 61. McParland, Edward, principal
 63. Russell, Mrs. Ruth
 65. Templeton, R. A., traveller
 67. Fearon, William, civil servant
 69. Warnock, ?
 71. Dick, Charles
 73. Crawford, Mrs. Agnes
 75. Erskine, D., teacher
 77. Dolan, N. G., manager
 79. Milliken, John G., insurance official
                          __________

   2. Reade, N., clerk
   4. Dunlop, Alexander, clerk
   6. Forgoine, Mrs.
   8. Lyon, James, draughtsman
 10. Bean, J. L. C., teacher
 12. Henderson, A. G., insurance official
 14. Smyth, J. M., clerk
 16. McGeagh, Norman, provision merchant
 18. Patterson, Joseph C.
..........here is Lansdowne Drive
 20. Kennedy, ?
 22. Roy, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Watson, Miss
 26. McKeown, W. L.
 28. McCourt, A. V., insurance agent
 30. Kerr, Pierce L., fitter
 32. Kennedy, Miss Nellie
 34. Smyth, W. G., traveller
 36. Davidson, A., clerk
 38. Thompson, Miss
 40. Matchett, Miss C., teacher
 42. Bruce, William G., architect
 44. Francis, James, warehouseman
 46. Thompson, Hugh A.
 48. Rogerson, James
 50. Vacant
 52. Banbridge, R., traveller
 54. Richardson, G. A., manager
 56. Thompson, Ernest, engineer
 58. Beggs, The Misses Jean and Elizabeth
 60. McCready, S., wine merchant
 62. Callaway, F. W., representative
 64. Ostinelli, E., chef
 66. McFarland, H., bookkeeper
 68. Scott, Herbert D., traveller
 70. Thompson, Miss M.
 72. Irwin, J. L., teacher
 74. Blackburn, Miss
 76. Thompson, Mrs.
 78. Muldoon, William J., R.U.C.
 80. Gillen, John
 82. Long, Samuel, law stationer

Lansdowne Park North
from Taunton Avenue to Lansdowne Park

   2. McAdam, Joseph, secretary
   4. Lowery, Robert, merchant
   6. Davies, Mrs. J. E.
   8. McCorriston, David, shipping representative
 10. Fulton, Alex., taxi owner
 12. McClements, F. W., railway official
 14. Cromb, James R., draughtsman
 16. Ellison, F. G.
 18. Miskimmin, John, builder
 20. Campion, ?
 22. Topping, Mrs. M. E.

Lansdowne Road
at 657 Antrim Road

   1. Tate, Mrs. Ellie
   3. Maconkey, William Robert, civil servant
   5. Dorman, E., timber broker
   7. Charlesson, J. F., journalist
   9. Hawthorne, Miss
..........here is Somerton Road
 11. McComb, Mrs. H.
 13. Edwards, Benjamin, engineer
 15. Dobbin, Leonard, chemist
 17 (1) Gibson, Miss
   "  (2) Murphy, Miss
 19. Coulter, R. H.
 21. Morrison, J. E. N., civil servant
 23. Porter, Herbert A., coal importer
 25. Haisley, Samuel, wholesale confectioner
 27. Cameron, Neil, engineer
 29. Small, E. W. A.
 31. Nichols, A. D., bank official
 33. Garland, Miss Sarah
 35. Morrow, Ernest James, bank official
 37. Grogan, D., superintendent
 39. Mercer, James F., traveller
 41. Pollin, J. M., solicitor
 43. Coulter, Robert McD., solicitor
45-47. Vacant ground
 49. Bradshaw, J., bank official
 51. Watters, Wm. A., house agent
 53. Flack, E. W., bank official
 55. McKenzie, J., paint contractor
57-61. Vacant ground
 63. Vacant
..........here is Somerton Park
 65. O'Donnell, R. H., manager
 67. Mitchell, J. A.
 69. Bell, John, director
 71. Carlisle, J., bank official
 73. Macpherson, T. S., coal importer
 75. Conolly, A. J., bank official
 77. Caughey, David, butcher
 79. Ross, A. A., cashier
 81. Heron, Stewart B.
 83. McCappin, W. J., R.U.C.
 85. Campbell, William, clerk
 87. Young, T. J., grocer
 89. Best, Miss
 91. Barr, Robert D., traveller
 93. McCarrison, R. F., journalist
 95. Donnan,. W. H., traveller
 97. Corbett, S. Graham, J.P., manager. T.N.: 46810
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
                          __________

   2. Dick, Miss Ruby
   6. Vacant
 10. Muir, Arthur H., F.C.A.
 12. Michael, J. G., director
..........here is Somerton Road
 18. Darragh, John McL.
 20. Harbison, Miss M.
 22. Haddow, C. P., engineer
 24. McCaughey, Miss Margaret
..........here is Ashley Gardens
 26. Vacant
 28. Bass, P. S., accountant
 30. Anderson, W.
 32. Davis, Mrs. M.
 34. Dunlop, William H., wholesale warehouseman
..........here is Taunton Avenue
 38. Cooper, Miss Amy
 40. Ross, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Houston, Miss Isabel
 44. Hare, Samuel
46-48. Holyrood School - Mrs. Bowyer, B.A., principal
..........here is Bristol Avenue
..........here is Lansdowne Drive
..........here is Lansdowne Park
 80. Gibson, Mrs. G. G.
 82. Alexander, Andrew, superintendent of rates
 84. Walsh, Jacob, chemist
 86. Adams, Frank M., editor
 88. Rottger, E., hair dresser
 90. McKelvey, Mrs. D.
 92. Dunlop, Rev. W. J., M.A.
 94. Nesbitt, Joseph, agent
 96. McMillan, Mrs. E.
 98. Crawford, Wm. A., traveller
100. Kinnaird, Alex., estate agent
102. Davidson, W., timber merchant
104. Patterson, Robert, clerk

Larch Street
from 29 Kenbaan Street to Trillick Street

   1. McPhearson, D. & E., mortar manufacturers
                         __________

   2. Ritchie, Thomas, carter
   4. Davis, Francis, butcher

Larkfield Road
at 8 Palmerston Road

1-11. Vacant ground
 13. Boyd, Richard, boiler maker
 15. Fox, Henry, clerk
 17. Tyrrel, Christopher, caterer
 19. Williams, Miss Edith
 21. Smeltzer, D., moulder
 23. Jack, James, fish monger
       Vacant ground
 67. Gardner, Geo. A., electrician
 69. Hewitt, Mrs.
        Abercorn Nursery - D. Camlin
111. Camlin, Mrs.
                          __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Strandburn Drive
       Vacant ground
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 68. Cameron, J., joiner
 70. Noble, J., boiler maker
 72. Knife, David, labourer
 74. Henry, William, labourer
 76. Gutherie, Arnold, machinist
 78. Flavelle, William, joiner
 80. Johnston, Henry, plater
 82. Morrison, James, labourer
 84. Donnan, Mrs. J.
 86. Parker, George H., cutter
 88. Agnew, John, rivetter
 90. Crothers, S., rent agent
 92. Tulloch, A., cabinet maker
 94. Williamson, Miss
 96. Holterman, R., cabinet maker
 98. Stothers, Jackson, manager
       Patterson, J., clerk
       Scott, A. E., warehouseman
       Beattie, M., builder
100. Frame, S., labourer
124. Whitefield, Wm., mechanic
126. Doyle, George, gardener
138. Thompson, Miss M.
140. Thompson, Thomas, driller
144. McFerran, John, joiner
146. McFerran, William, labourer
148. Moneypenny, Henry, plater
156. Bothwell, W. J., insurance agent
158. Bruce, Wm., bookkeeper
        Strand Lawn Tennis Club
160. Campbell, Hugh, gardener

Larkstone Street
at 679 Lisburn Road

   1. McVeigh, W. J., plater
   3. Anderson, R., joiner
   5. Campbell, Thomas
   7. Jardine, James, packer
   9. Sinclair, Thomas, fitter
 11. Cushley, Mrs.
                         __________

   2. Wilson, John, tenter
   4. Eakins, W. H.
   6. Wallace, T. G., accountant
   8. Harkness, Mrs. E.
 10. Greer, Robert, fireman
 12. Polson, John, packer

Laven's Drive
from 866 Crumlin Road to Legane Street

 1a. Gorman, Mrs. A.
   1. Graham, R., cloth passer
   3. Martin, Harold, shop assistant
   5. Michael, James, labourer
   7. Nutt, James, labourer
   9. Todd, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Todd, William, rougher
 13. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 15. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Legmore Street
..........here is Limepark Street
                         __________

   2. Williamson, A., conductor
   4. Vacant
   6. Sands, Joseph, labourer
   8. Smith, James
 10. Harper, Andrew, labourer
 12. Esdale, T., brick layer
 14. Campbell, ?
 16. Mawhinney, A., painter
 18. West, Robert, fitter
 20. McCallan, J., labourer
 22. Sanderson, J., overlooker
 24. Boreland, E., labourer

Lavinia Street
at 20 Ormeau Road

   1. Glashan, Mrs. Mary
   3. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Loney, Mrs.
   7. Gilligan, H., barman
   9. Carlisle, Matthew, rivetter
 11. Rodgers, John
   "   Thompson, J., boot maker
 13. Usher, Miss
 15. Gordon, J.
 17. Maginnis, Hugh
 19. Davidson, John
 21. Levey, A., tailor
 23. Byrne, John, carpenter
 25. Topping, Mrs. M.
 27. Long, Miss C.
 29. McMaster, Robert
 31. Kirkpatrick, Samuel A.
 33. Forbes, David
 35. Graham, Alex., brick layer
 37. Forbes, David
 39. Shankalton, Mrs.
 41. Bingham, T. J., labourer
 43. Boylan, F., stone mason
 45. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 47. Nesbitt, John
 49. Walsh, Samuel, labourer
 51. Bell, Mrs. Mary Ann
 53. Harper, James
 55. McReynolds, William
 57. Tait, Mrs.
 59. Cooley, Robert, labourer
 61. Bonnar, Edmund
 63. Boyce, Miss
                         __________

   2. Conway, Peter, publican
 2a. Smith, Wm., steel erector
   "   Boyd, Samuel
   "   Clegg, George
   "   McAllister, Robert
   "   Hall, Miss
   "   Blenhassard, John, gardener
   4. Whyte, Mrs. Catherine
   6. McAllister, Thomas, newsagent
 10. Snowdon, Mrs.
 12. Connolly, James
 14. Patterson, Alexander H., labourer
 16. Leinster, Thomas, labourer
 18. Green, Mrs. R. F.
 20. Black, Robert, labourer
 22. Hoy, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Neill, E.
 26. Rainey, Miss Mary
 28. Leinster, John
 30. McAnerney, H., case maker
 32. McMaster, Robert, labourer
 34. Yourston, James, baker
 36. Shields, David, labourer
 38. Love, Robert, sample maker
 40. Adair, W., machine man
 42. Young, William, labourer
 44. Kirk, Robert, saddler
 46. Ritchie, D., motor driver
 48. Gardner, Henry, gilder
 50. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 52. McGibbon, J. H., upholsterer
 54. Hanna, James, labourer
 56. Lindsay, James, coach builder
..........here is Abbot Street
 58. Fullerton, W. H., confectioner
60-62. McGrath, P., publican

Law's Court
from 27 Samuel Street to 174 North Street

       Cadbury Bros. - Goods entrance
       Bell, James E. 0 Goods entrance
       McCrudden, Samuel, & Co. - Workers' entrance
                          __________

   2. Vacant

Lawnbrook Avenue
from 312 Shankill Road to Cupar Street

 1a. Forte, P., supper saloon
   1. Briggs, Thomas, store man
   3. Simpson, William, labourer
   5. Mercer, William J., dealer
   7. McClure, Joseph
   9. Haveron, James, labourer
 11. McCleery, Samuel, fitter
 13. Tilson, James, conductor
 15. McBride, Frederick
 17. Rainey, Mrs. Catherine
 19. Cully, Elizabeth
 21. Flanagan, J., fitter
 23. McCurley, A., labourer
 25. Sweet, George, painter
 27. Peacock, William J., labourer
 29. Rea, James, saddler
 31. Houston, W. J., labourer
 33. Hill, James, sheet metal worker
 35. White, James, clerk
 37. McGrath, Joseph, plater
 39. Porter, Robert, pattern maker
 41. Quinn, Martha
 43. Douglas, Mrs. Martha
 45. Bell, Alex., labourer
 47. Sweet, George, painter
 49. Knox, Mrs. Martha
 51. McClenaghan, Mrs. E.
 53. Hutton, W. R., striker
 55. Lewis, James
 57. Wright, Alex., driver
 59. Christie, T., labourer
 61. Hutton, James, plater
 63. Fleming, J., tram conductor
 65. Seymour, Mrs. Cecil
..........here is Azamor Street
 67. Milliken, William, grocer
 69. Kayes, James, flax dresser
 71. Hill, William J., cleaner
 73. Lunn, Mrs. Margaret
 75. Currie, Miss Elizabeth
 77. Armstrong, J., driver
 79. Trueick, Samuel, fitter
 81. Mason, Francis, moulder
 83. Hall, Mrs. Sarah
 85. Weldon, Robert
 87. Nelson, William, pork cutter
 89. Ferguson, Mrs. H.
 91. McClean, James
 93. Hunsdale, Ed., caulker
 95. McCann, Mrs. M.
 97. Young, William, labourer
 99. Cardwell, Mrs. Maria
101. Maine, Mrs.
103. McGrath, James, joiner
105. Geddis, Miss E.
107. Cochrane, H., pattern maker
109. Winchester, C., labourer
111. Palmer, James, engineer
113. Millar, James, plumber
115. Jones, Samuel, stager
117. Glasgow, T., park ranger
119. Reavey, Samuel, carter
121. Barnes, Margaret
123. Robinson, Miss
125. Prentice, D., labourer
127. Doherty, Miss
129. Douglas, Miss S.
131. McMillan, Andrew, labourer
133. Sloan, A., carter
135. Greer, Charles
137. Blair, Thomas, labourer
139. Bishop, M.
141. Allen, Mrs. Eliza
143. Rea, Miss Ellen
..........here is Centurion Street
145. Campbell, Agnes
147. Drennan, Mrs. Sarah
149. Lavery, Miss Lena
151. Weir, James, moulder
                          __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Thompson, Mrs. M.
   6. Murray, J., fitter
   8. Daly, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 12. Smyth, Mrs. J.
 14. McCormack, J. W., pattern maker
 16. Watson, John, rivetter
 18. McGrath, Thomas, checker
 20. Sedgwick, John, labourer
22-24. Hogg, Mrs. Jane
 26. McGinn, Mrs. Annie
 28. McCluney, Mrs. Emma
30-32. Stewart, S., hair dresser
 34. Stanfield, W.
 36. McConnell, ?
 38. Hutchinson, Samuel, fitter
 40. Tipping, F. James, foreman
 42. Loughead, T., iron turner
 44. McManus, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Barfoot, William, dealer
 50. Ferris, William
 52. Kennedy, Joseph
 54. Parker, Miss
 56. Lindsay, James, fitter
 58. McMullan, D., shoe maker
 60. Gunning, F. J., time keeper
 62. Gunning, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Weir, Joseph, driller
 66. McKee, Joseph
 68. Butler, Miss Rebecca
 70. Moore, Geo. Henry, newsagent
..........here is Azamor Street
 72. Calvert, James, confectioner
 74. Patterson, R., labourer
 76. Harris, David, salesman
 78. Couser, W., coachman
 80. Anderson, Miss
 82. Lynn, Crawford, labourer
 84. Lambe, William J.
 86. Hawthorn, E. J., grocer
..........here is Lawnbrook Square
       Workshops for the Industrious Blind (Head Office, Works and Wholesale), Manufacturers of Baskets, Brushes, Mats and Bedding; Upholsterers, Firewood Cutters, Knitting and Chair Makers - George Sherman. Manager. T.N.: 22881
136-152. In course of erection
154. Patterson, Miss Agnes
156. Burney, A., labourer
158. McKeown, Joseph, lamp lighter
160. Kilpatrick, W., fireman
162. Graham, G. F., store man
164. McCleery, W. J., driver
166. Adair, W. H., iron turner

Lawnbrook Square
at 86 Lawnbrook Avenue

 17. Brown, Robert, fitter
 19. Mullan, M., labourer
 21. Stripp, William T., painter
 23. Campbell, Mrs.
 25. Wallace, H., labourer
 27. McKinney, James, labourer
 29. McConnell, Charles, labourer
 31. McConnell, D., painter
                          __________

 18. Cush, James, hackler
 20. Kirker, Alexander, fitter
 22. Orr, William, joiner
 24. McCready, Ernest, bread server
 26. Morrison, James, moulder
 28. Belshaw, W. J., mechanic
 30. McDonald, Samuel, driller
 32. Charters, Mrs.
 34. Girvin, John, labourer
 36. Bryans, Richard, fitter
 38. Fulton, Thomas, brick layer

Lawnmount Street
at 76 My Lady's Road

..........here is Eversleigh Street
..........here is Sherwood Street
                        __________

   2. Vincent, M., machinist
   4. Caldwell, Robert, labourer
   6. Johnston, Susan
..........here is Rathmore Street
   8. Finlay, Robert, grocer
 10. McBride, James, labourer
 12. Regan, Hugh, labourer
 14. Beggs, James, labourer
 16. Simpson, Robert, seaman
 18. Gray, Joseph, carter
..........here is Glentoran Street
 20. Kelly, David, grocer
 22. Harrison, R., mechanic
 24. Cook, William, labourer
 26. Titterington, Joseph, joiner
 28. Caughey, W., labourer

Lawnview Street
from 5 Ainsworth Street to Woodvale Avenue

   3. McCutcheon, James, traveller
   5. Rogers, Mrs. A.
   7. Jones, R., fitter
   9. McCutcheon, J. T., caulker
 11. McCreary, James, engineer
 13. McCardle, Wm. J., fitter
 15. McCleery, R., cabinet maker
 17. Donaghy, Adam, clerk
 19. McCutcheon, Hugh, conductor
 21. Brown, Mrs. Lily Ellen
 23. Murdock, William, plater
 25. McCutcheon, John
 27. Keenan, Frank
                          __________

   2. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
 2a. Thompson, J., preparing master
   4. Gilmore, Robert
   6. Ross, George, gardener
   8. Gurnett, W., carter
 10. Ross, James, packer
 12. Curran, A. G., hackle maker
 14. Gurnett, Robert, labourer
 16. Burnside, Samuel
 18. Baker, Joseph, labourer
 20. Sloan, Mrs. A.
 22. Walker, Robert
 24. Ross, Edward C., painter
..........here is Vara Drive
 26. George, James, beetler
 28. Sheriff, James
 30. McIlveen, Annie

Lawrence Street
from 84 University Street to Cromwell Road

   1. Bunting, James, horse dealer
   3. Cullen, Miss
   5. Carson, William, porter
   7. Hester, Edward, porter
   9. Brew, Miss R. J.
 11. Logan, Miss F.
 13. Farley, Miss Minnie
 15. Kidd, W. J.
 17. McCormick, Mrs. Sarah
 19. McClintock, John
 21. Kennedy, Mrs. F.
 23. Vacant
 25. Lemon, Mrs.
 27. Jefferson, W. J.
 29. Arneill, W. C., designer
 31. Kelly, Miss
 33. Rutherford, William
                         __________

   2. Power, J., cutter
   4. Vacant
   6. Mullen, J. A., upholsterer
   8. Patton, B., jeweller
 10. Leathem, Joseph
 12. Rainey, Samuel, engineer
 14. Healy, Miss Kathleen
 16. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Smith, Mrs. Matilda
 20. McWatters, James
 22. McGrath, Jas. M., auctioneer
 24. Vacant
 26. McCaughey, S. B.
 28. King, Stanley, traveller
 30. Thompson, Miss E.
 32. Dunn, Mrs. H.
 34. Marchant, Harold P. H., sub-agent
 36. Holmes, Mrs.
 38. Utterson, Robert (Auterson, Robert in 1943)

Lawther Place
from 33 Lawther Street to Osborne Street

 1a. McKenna, H.
   1. Gordon, William, labourer
   3. Fyffe, Alexander
   5. Pascoe, Walter, fruit vendor
   7. Gateway
   9. Hill, Alexander, fitter
 11. Brown, Harry, railway official
 13. Holmes, Samuel L., labourer
 15. Davison, Robert, joiner
17-19. Noble, Thomas, labourer
 21. Colgan, Thomas
 23. Galloway, John, labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Bennett, John, carter
29-31. Heslip, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Murray, T., labourer
 35. Cowden, James, plasterer
                         __________

   2. Haslett, H., driver
   4. Culbert, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Elder, William, labourer
   8. Todd, William, labourer
 10. Roddy, Robert, stone cutter
 12. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. M.
 14. Orr, William, labourer
 16. McCormack, Saml., sawyer
 18. Cotter, Thomas, brick layer
 20. Culbert, Robert, brick layer
 22. Patrick, J., labourer
 24. Moore, John, labourer
 26. Linton, Patrick, tailor
 28. Aiken, Mrs. M.
 30. Duggan, William, labourer
 32. Black, William, labourer
 34. Cranney, A., labourer
 36. Thompson, J., carter
 38. McCurdy, A., labourer
 40. Elliott, S.

Lawther Street
Collyer Street to Limestone Road

   1. Malcomson, Thomas, labourer
   3. Graham, Alex., labourer
   5. Magee, Mrs. A.
   7. Vacant
..........here is Mackey Street
   9. White, Joseph, grocer
 11. Moore, James, caulker
 13. McChesney, Joseph, labourer
 15. Haddock, T.
 17. Rutherford, Thomas, railway constable
 19. Ingram, S., packer
21-23. Guthrie, William, labourer
 25. Crilly, William, seed cleaner
 27. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
 29. Woodside, George, carter
31-33. Vacant
..........here is Lawther Place
 35. Topping, D., supper saloon
 37. Gaston, Mrs. S.
 39. Robinson, John, labourer
41-43. Carnet, J., publican (Cornett, J., publican in 1943)
..........here is Osborne Street
                          __________

   2. Spence, Robert, tram conductor
   4. Doagh, Samuel
   6. Holmes, George, coalman
   8. Harris, Thomas, labourer
 10. Currie, Thomas, carter
 12. Johnston, Jos., motor driver
 14. Rodgers, Thomas, labourer
 16. Neill, Adam, soldier
 18. Taggart, S., tailor
 20. Barr, R., labourer
 22. Taggart, J., gardener
 24. Jenkins, James, joiner
 26. Bunting, T.
 28. Johnston, H.,, labourer
 30. Haddock, E., holder-up
..........here is Boyle Street
 32. Kernaghan, Robert, grocer
 34. Weatherall, George, labourer
 36. Wright, David, carpenter
 38. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Owens, J. P., plumber
 42. Hanna, Samuel, bar man
 44. Murphy, John, carter
 46. Kennedy, James, carter
 48. Coulter, Stanley, driver
 54. Rowan, Mrs., grocer
 56. Mayes, A., printer
 58. Shanks, Andrew, labourer
 60. Moreland, William, labourer
 62. Patterson, Alex., coal merchant
 64. Bell, R. K., conductor
 66. McCurdy, W.
 68. Beattie, William, labourer
 70. Woodside, Mrs.
 72. Cross, J., motor engineer

Lawyer Street
from 27 Kenmare Street to Linfield Road

   1. Rice, Thomas, labourer
   3. Murphy, V., labourer
   5. Toogood, James H., barman
   7. Watson, James, carter
   9. Mahaffy, Miss
 11. Leitch, Matthew, labourer
 13. Murphy, R., labourer
 15. Allen, A. W., labourer
 17. Swan, James, labourer
 19. Bell, R.
 21. Anderson, Mrs. J.
 23. Jackson, John, hair dresser
 25. Housten, A., paper cutter
 27. Fleming, Samuel, labourer
 29. Taylor, Mrs.
 31. Agnew, George, labourer
                          __________

   2. Molloy, Robert, labourer
   4. Hutchinson, Alex., labourer
   6. Bell, Mrs. Susan
   8. Clarke, William, labourer
 10. Hutchinson, John, baker
 12. Madden, J., helper
 14. McBrien, F.
 16. Madden, William, labourer
 18. Catherwood, J., labourer
 20. Murphy, Mrs.
 22. Booth, Mrs. J.
 24. Burns, John, brick layer
 26. Adams, Mrs.
 28. Galbraith, T., labourer
 30. Mateer, Mrs. M.
 32. Lindsay, Mrs. E.
 34. Bateman, John, lapper
 36. Gray, Mrs. Hanna
 38. Faulkner, Mrs. G.

Leadbetter Street
from 142 Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

   1. Vacant
3-5. Smith, W., posting establishment
7-9. Anderson, Mrs.
 11. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 13. Stewart, William, moulder
 15. Maze, George, grocer
 17. Gibson, W. G., driver
 19. Vacant
..........here is Knox's Street
 21. Lockington, D. J., coal vendor
 23. White, H., confectioner
 25. Gateway
 27. Graham, Miss J.
 29. Glass, James, labourer
 31. Waring, David, carter
 33. Irvine, J., labourer
 35. Mulholland, T., labourer
37-39. McMullan, A., carter
 41. Cunningham, H., labourer
 43. Clifford, Absalom, labourer
 45. Moran, Charles, carter
 47. Morrison, Robert J.
 49. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 51. McKee, R., dealer
 53. Beggs, Robert
 55. McMurray, Samuel, labourer
 57. Geddis, William, labourer
59-61. Byers, R., publican
                          __________

2-8. Vacant
..........here is Fleming Street
 10. Tosh, Mrs. Lizzie
 12. Bothwell, D., labourer
 14. Cunningham, Mrs. J.
 16. Pyper, Miss Mary
 18. Porter, George, labourer
..........here is Rutherford Street
20-24. Sloan, W., Haulage Contractor & Builders' Provider
 26. Boyd, Margaret
 28. Hutchinson, John
 30. McCracken, Mrs. Jane
 32. McVeigh, S., coal merchant
32a. Stabling
 34. Irvine, George, labourer
36-38. McConnell, J., & Son, building contractors
40-44. Site of Store
..........here is Maria Street
 46. Leadbetter Street Gospel Hall
48-52. Hawthorne, J., general dealer
 54. Brown, Edward, labourer
 56. Hewitt, Mrs. E.
 58. Gilmore, D., confectioner

Lebanon Street
from 89 Hillview Street to Louisa Street

   1. Gaston, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Fulton, W., labourer
   5. McArthur, John, labourer
   7. Pollock, James, labourer
   9. Mawhinney, Fredk., labourer
 11. Johnston, Thomas
 13. Mullan, James, labourer
 15. Hogg, James, labourer
 17. Pollock, T., labourer
 19. Gray, William Stanley
 21. Shearer, James, labourer
                         __________

   2. Patterson, H., fireman
   4. Irvine, James, labourer
   6. Brown, Joseph, fitter
   8. Bunting, William, labourer
 10. Hollyoak, George, labourer
 12. Holmes, Thomas, labourer

Lecale Street
from 380 Donegall Road to Tate's Avenue

   1. Broadway Gospel Hall
   3. Gardiner, H., shoe maker
   5. Scott, S., labourer
   7. Brownlee, Walter, labourer
   9. Quail, John, yarn dresser
 11. Booth, W., mechanic
 13. Martin, Miss E.
 15. Stephen, Mrs. C.
 17. Brown, W. V., clerk
..........here is Broadway
 29. Anderson, James, labourer
 31. Wylie, H., packer
 33. Bruce, R., driver
 35. Wilson, William, labourer
 37. Fisher, R. J., dairyman
 39. Bingham, John, damask mounter
 41. Anderson, J., plater
 43. Wylie, William, moulder
 45. Adamson, George, tailor
 47. Bingham, George, joiner
 49. Lowry, W.
 51. Montgomery, J., joiner
 53. Vacant
 55. Patterson, S., window cleaner
 57. Vacant
 59. Massey, Miss
 61. Green, George, labourer
 63. Seaton, W., labourer
 65. Carson, William, labourer
 67. Shaw, Miss Mary
 69. Seymour, Annie
 71. Gray, H., compositor
 73. Johnston, James, labourer
 75. Mullan, Samuel, labourer
 77. Hayden, Emily
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 79. Graig, John (Craig, John, labourer in 1943)
 81. Beattie, Albert
 83. Adams, W., fireman
 85. Johnston, William, labourer
 87. Leader, William John, conductor
 89. Vacant
 91. Gould, David, labourer
 93. Vacant
 95. Cooke, J., labourer
 97. McCalla, Patrick, labourer
 99. Henry, William, barber
101. Banford, J.
103. Crozier, George, painter
105. Wilson, Mrs.
107. Wilson, J., labourer
109. Hanna, W. J., labourer
111. McBride, J.
                        __________

   2. Calvert, H., sawyer
   4. Neeson, Thomas, tailor
   6. Scott, H., driver
   8. Dynes, Mrs.
 10. Livingstone, Robert J.
 12. Wilson, Andrew, carpenter
 14. Cleland, Miss M.
 16. Hardy, Samuel, driver
 18. Turner, William, shunter
 20. Robinson, Elizabeth
 22. McComb, H., salesman
 24. Neill, R., labourer
 26. Short, Robert, iron moulder
 28. Hill, S., labourer
..........here is Broadway
 30. Tibbs, John, driver
 32. Anderson, James
 34. Heenan, Thomas, labourer
 36. McQuillan, W. J., carter
 38. McCandless, I.
 40. Kennedy, A., warehouseman
 42. Morrow, Mrs. Jane
 44. Ross, Mrs. A.
 46. Anderson, J., ganger
 48. Walker, Andrew, labourer
 50. McNeice, Mrs.
 52. Cadoo, Evelyn
 54. Dunleavy, J., dyer
 56. Jameson, H.
 58. Ross, David
 60. Montgomery, John, joiner
 62. Shaw, William
 64. Newburn, J., labourer
 66. Holland, Joseph, joiner
 68. Munce, George, labourer
 70. Murray, James, labourer
 72. Jess, Mrs.
 74. Quinn, C.
 76. Latimer, William, labourer
 78. Marshall, Patrick, dealer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 80. Purdy, S., cutter
 82. Savage, C.
 84. Winters, Mrs. Margaret
 86. Mitchell, Richard, painter
 88. Scott, Albert, labourer
 90. Gates, ?
 92. Logan, Samuel
 94. Armstrong, H.
 96. Montgomery, M., labourer
 98. Newton, Albert, labourer
100. Vacant
102. Halliday, Maxwell, labourer
104. Stewart, Alexander, labourer
106. Clarke, David
108. McMaster, Henry, driver
110. Grant, Miss M., weaver
112. McClung, Mrs. Elizabeth

Lecumpher Street
at 271 Beersbridge Road

   1. Robinson, William, carter
   3. Bell, John, fitter
   5. Berry, Robert, iron moulder
   7. Gillen, J., fitter
   9. Bartley, William, labourer
 11. Phoenix, Arthur, labourer
 13. Brown, James, painter
 15. Kingsmore, Norman, card cutter
 17. Brennan, John, labourer
 19. Campbell, D., pattern maker
 21. Dunlop, John, labourer
 23. Brady, David, labourer
 25. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 27. McCord, Francis, fitter
 29. Ireland, R., brass finisher
 31. Bell, Jane
 33. Davidson, Samuel, carter
 35. Brennan, James, labourer
 37. Wakely, W., french polisher
 39. Hoey, Alexander, labourer
 41. McBride, Miss P.
 43. Armstrong, James, labourer
 45. Pollock, William, moulder
                         __________

   2. Fagan, John, labourer
   4. McGowan, H.
   6. Morgan, David, labourer
   8. McClean, Mrs. Jane
 10. Armstrong, F., labourer
 12. Barry, Frederick, labourer
 14. McCreight, Samuel, labourer
 16. Montgomery, A., joiner
 18. Carson, David, carpenter
 20. Maxwell, George, labourer
 22. Clelland, Mrs. Letitia
 24. Morrow, Thomas, labourer
 26. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 28. Dickson, William, driver
 30. Gillespie, Joseph, oiler
 32. Allen, Herbert, painter
 34. Shields, William, labourer
 36. Service, Mrs.
 38. Davidson, Herbert, yarn dresser
 40. Mayne, S.
 42. Brown, Robert, labourer
 44. Brennan, D., labourer
 46. Bickerstaff, Mrs. M.

Lee Street
from 20 Shannon Street to Manor Street

   1. Harrison, Edward, labourer
   3. Crawford, G., printer
   5. Jones, William, labourer
   7. Crawford, G., printer
   9. Verner, George
 11. Cheshire, Thomas, labourer
 13. Crothers, Ivan, labourer
 15. Dunn, R. J., carter
 17. Lynas, John, labourer
 19. Campbell, James, labourer
 21. Magill, James, labourer
 23. Corry, Thomas, machinist
 25. Simpson, R., driller
 27. Seaton, George, labourer
 29. Robinson, Robert
                         __________

..........here is Suir Street
   2. Birks, John, fruiterer
   4. Higgins, James, compositor
   6. McCullough, Allan, labourer
   8. Hunter, G.
 10. Magill, William
 12. White, Mrs. T.

Leeson Street
from 146 Falls Road to 229 Grosvenor Road

   1. Caldwell, M., sugar boiler
   3. Gilmore, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Connolly, J., slater
   7. Langan, Mrs. Rose
   9. McCormick, Miss B.
 11. O'Hare, James, labourer
 13. Cassidy, John, labourer
 15. McGuinness, John, labourer
 17. Anderson, Mrs. Mary E.
 19. Pollock, Miss Mary
 21. McKenna, Miss S., weaver
 23. McKenna, P., labourer
 25. Casey, John, tailor
 27. Culbert, Miss Catherine
 29. McLean, Mrs. Mary
 31. McCann, J., painter
 33. McPhillips, Wm., printer
 35. Elliott, William, labourer
 37. Dunwoody, Mrs. Rose A.
 39. McCann, J., labourer
 41. McArdle, L., stitcher (McCardle, L., stitcher in 1943)
 43. McKee, Henry, driver
 45. Toner, Catherine, house keeper
 47. Brady, Owen, painter
 49. Collins, Herbert
 51. Livingstone, James, grocer
..........here is Cairns Street
53-55. McLoughlin, Charlotte, grocer
...........here is Getty Street
 59. Harbinson, S., house keeper
 61. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 63. O'Neill, S., labourer
..........here is Abercorn Street North
 65. Martin, J. J., publican
..........here is Lincoln Street
 67. O'Connor, ?
 69. O'Brien, James
 71. McCaughey, F., brick layer
 73. McAuley, Mary, grocer
..........here is Abyssinia Street
 75. Johnston, Daniel
 77. Brady, Mrs. Sarah
 79. Kavanagh, John, labourer
 81. Lennon, Miss Margaret
..........here is Theodore Street
 83. Poland, B., shoe maker
 85. Mateer, Joseph, labourer
 87. Lannigan, Elizabeth, mill worker
 89. McKillop, Jennie, draper
..........here is Gibson Street
 91. O'Neill, H., carrier
 93. Connolly, Mrs. Jane
 95. O'Malley, Joseph, butcher
 97. Mallon, John, clerk
 99. Gaskin, Joseph, weaver
..........here is Merrion Street
101. McCavert, James
103. Campbell, James, machine man
105. McDonald, T., tailor
107. Rea, Mary, reeler
109. Fagan, Mrs. E. J.
..........here is Ward Street
111-113. O'Neill, Mary, grocer
115. McBride, William, labourer
117. Doherty, Patrick
..........here is Granville Street
119. McIlvenny, Patrick, labourer
121. Kettle, John, carter
123. Molloy, Mrs. Mary
125. Rooney, S., grocer
..........here is McDonnell Street
127. Sloan, Letitia, draper
129. Gaskin, S. A., laundress
131. Brady, Michael, marker
133. McGarry, Mrs. Catherine
135. McAlister, James, dealer
137. Matthews, M.
139. McLaughlin, S.
141. Connelly, Edwd., labourer
143. McBride, Vincent, clerk
145. McClarnon, Mrs. Mary
147. Vacant
        Side door
                          __________

   2. Black, Thomas
   "   Murphy, Daniel
   4. Domegan, Mrs. Susan
   6. Ratcliffe, Walter
   8. McAleese, Thomas, boot maker
 10. Johnston, Thomas
 12. McKenna, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McAuley, Henry, labourer
 16. Crilly, Hugh, labourer
 18. Donnelly, Miss Annie
 20. Connor, Miss Sarah
 22. Dunn, Terence, hair dresser
 24. McGowan, William, labourer
 26. Burns, Patrick, baker
 28. McAree, Owen, spinning master
 30. Conlan, Joseph, labourer
 32. McKee, John, labourer
 34. McCann, B., window cleaner
 36. Best, Richard, iron moulder
 38. McCann, James, labourer
 40. Hawthorn, M.
 42. McDermott, Mrs. K.
 44. Neelan, M.
 46. Hastings, Miss Rosena
 48. Magee, James, labourer
 50. Fenton, Ellen
 52. McCormick, Fraser, labourer
 54. Gilhooley, Denis, labourer
 56. Agnew, Joseph, labourer
 58. O'Hagan, James, labourer
 60. Doherty, Margaret
 62. Petticrew, Francis, joiner
 64. McAnoy, Mrs. Mary
 66. McAnoy, Hugh, labourer
 68. McAnoy, Hugh, confectioner
 70. Kerr, Robert, labourer
 72. Lavery, Mrs. Susan
 74. Heaney, Richard, labourer
 76. Hastings, James, store man
78-82. Demolished
..........here is Raglan Street
 84. Hart, Mrs. Catherine
 86. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 88. Cosgrove, E.
 90. Martin, Patrick, labourer
 92. McCambley, P., butcher
 94. Maguire, Robert, carter
 96. McCann, Sarah, spinner
 98. McCourt, Patrick, labourer
100. Neeson, Jane, smoother
102. McGarry, Annie
104. Ferris, Daniel, labourer
106. Sloan, Mrs. Katherine
108. Morgan, M., fruiterer
110. Morgan, Malachy, supper saloon
112. Greenwood, J. J., confectioner
..........here is Plevna Street
114. McKenna, Mary, agent
116. McDowell, Cathal, baker
118. O'Kane, Hugh, publican
118a. Vacant
120. Feenan, John, store man
122. Meehan, Joe, draper
124. Duffy, C.
126. McKeavney, W., confectioner
128. Doyle, C., home bakery
130. Maguire, Mrs. Margaret
132. Donnelly, James, labourer
134. McKinnon, J., shoe maker
136. Smith, John, labourer
138. Rush, Francis, driver
..........here is Varna Street
140-144. Demolished
146. Feenly, R., labourer
148. Sloan, Mrs. M.
150. Magee, Francis, tailor
152. Linton, Harry, driver
154. Sloan, C., hair dresser
156. Molloy, Patrick, clerk
158. Wilson, Peter, saddler
160. McBride, Margaret, reeler
162. Mohan, Mrs. Mary
164. Thompson, M.
166. Fahey, John J., painter
168. McKee, Mrs. Annie
170. Maguire, Thomas, box maker
172. McKee, P., carter
174. Carmichael, Daniel, driver
176. Kelly, Miss G.
178. Reid, Charles
180. Kearney, ?
182. Gourley, Charles, labourer
184. Early, Miss Annie
..........here is McDonnell Street
186. Murtagh, Hugh, publican
188. O'Connor, Michael, labourer
190. Cunningham, J., labourer
192. Mullan, James, jobber
194. Forde, E., bar man
196. McIlroy, Gerald, labourer
198. McKavanagh, D., joiner
200. Smyth, B., dairy man
202. Rowan, Mrs. Mary
204. Smyth, Henry, tailor
206. McCurry, Mrs. Jane
208. Kearney, M., hair dresser
210. McGrath, Mrs. Mary
212. Nelson, Robert, fitter
214. Catney, Mrs.
216. Brown, J. J., dairyman
218-220. O'Neill, W., butcher
226. McCourt, S.
228. Anderson, W., crane driver
230. Hughes, H., shoe maker

Legane Street
from 54 Ligoniel Road to Oakley Street

 1a. Vacant
   1. Edgar, Mrs.
   3. Cairns, Hugh, labourer
   5. Magee, Margaret
   7. Nicholl, William, driver
   9. Crawford, J. A., cleaner
 11. Ramsey, Thomas, fitter
 13. Crawford, George, labourer
 15. Dickey, Mrs. M., confectioner (Dickson, Mrs. M., confectioner in 1943)
 17. Woodside, Hugh, labourer
 19. Scott, Daniel, beetler
 21. Harbinson, C., bleacher
 23. Taylor, Charles, tailor
 25. Shaw, Samuel, labourer
 27. Nichol, Mrs. Agnes
 29. Hamill, Jane
 31. Murray, B., flax dresser
 33. Smith, James, labourer
                         __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs.
   4. Mann, T., labourer
   6. Redmond, William, sawyer
   8. Spence, Robert, labourer
 10. Spratt, H., machine man
 12. Matthews, H., cloth finisher
 14. Johnston, William, labourer
 16. Bryans, V., motorman
 18. Steele, John, traveller
..........here is Laven's Drive
..........here is Oakley Street

Legann Street
from 845 Crumlin Road to Glenbank Place

   1. Sands, David, grocer
   3. Patterson, Robert, labourer
   5. Donaghy, M., flax rougher
   7. McCormick, Miss
   9. Sellar, James, coach builder
 11. Murray, J., yarn dresser
 13. Darragh, James, moulder
 15. McCormack, S., labourer
 17. Shaw, Mrs. M.
 19. Lynas, William J., labourer
 21. McMillan, Alfred, rivetter
 23. Harvey, Joseph, bluer
                         __________

   2. Farrell, Rose, spirit store
   4. Harbinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Boomer, Mrs. F.
   8. Dennison, Miss, dress maker
 10. Lyness, Robert
 12. Lyness, Samuel
 14. Knowles, David, bundler
 16. Halliday, William, cleaner
 18. Smith, James, fitter
 20. Little, Thomas, labourer
 22. Miskelly, Thomas, fireman
 24. MacMillan, H. W. G.
 26. Cooper, Robert, labourer
 28. Kelly, John, labourer
 30. Melville, Frank, labourer
 32. Russell, Mrs. R.
 34. Sterling, Robert, labourer
 36. Smith, Mrs. Margaret

Leganoe Street
from 261 Ligoniel Road to Legnavea Street

Legboy Street
at 223 Ligoniel Road

   1. Sheridan, Francis, labourer
   3. Wright, William, labourer
   5. Smith, Joseph
   7. Kelly, Arthur
   9. Campbell, Charles, shoe maker
 11. Hawkins, W. L.
                          __________

 2a. McDonald, Charles, labourer
   2. McMenamin, Mrs.
   4. Green, Patrick, labourer
   6. McConville, Miss Annie
   8. McClintock, Mrs. M.
 10. Armstrong, James
 12. Green, Mrs. Mary

Legburn Street
at 153 Ligoniel Road

   1. McBurney, Mrs. S. J.
   3. Wallace, Robert, butcher
   5. Fitzgerald, Samuel, labourer
   7. Thompson, Joseph
   9. Blair, William, driver
 11. Toner, Mrs. H.
 13. McKee, Mrs. S.
 15. Conway, James
 17. O'Neill, M., rougher
                         __________

 2a. Fyfe, T. R., R.U.C.
   2. Redmond, William, labourer
   4. Robinson, Edward

Leggagh Street
at 918 Crumlin Road

   1. McGuigan, John, labourer
   3. Taggart, Mrs. R.
   5. Grattan, James, labourer
   7. Nutt, Samuel, labourer
   9. Stewart, George, labourer
 11. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 13. Grattan, Joseph, labourer
 15. McLarnon, Miss A.
 17. Smith, Alexander, labourer
                          __________

   2. Totton, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Nesbitt, John, labourer
   6. Burns, A., brick layer
   8. Smith, Mrs. E.
 10. Caughey, M.
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. D.
 14. Shaw, Mrs. Jane
 16. Armstrong, J., cloth presser
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 20. Smith, H., coal merchant

Leginn Street
at 137 Ligoniel Road

       Ligoniel Dispensary - Medical officer, Dr. Howard Nelson, M.B., B.Ch.; midwife, Nurse Rolston, 255 Ligoniel Road; assistant registrar - Robt. Bell, 227 Ligoniel Road
   2. Toland, John, labourer
   4. Curry, Joseph, postman
   6. McGowan, George, labourer
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. Maggie
 10. Hillen, Miss Mary
 12. Sweeney, Miss Minnie
 14. Toner, Joseph, labourer
       Hillview Recreation Club

Legland Street
at 229 Ligoniel Road

   1. Bell, J. B., grocer
   3. Molloy, John, labourer
   5. McCormick, Robert, labourer
   7. Griffin, D., labourer
   9. McClean, A.
 11. McKeown, William, rougher
 13. Barnett, James, baker
 15. Molloy, William, labourer
 17. Braithwaite, Mrs. Sarah
                         __________

       Castles, Mrs. Lydia, draper, etc.
..........here is Legnavea Street
   2. Noble, Ed., labourer
   4. Taylor, Miss Margaret
   6. Henry, James, driller
   8. George, E., labourer
 10. Hume, Mrs. Maggie
 12. Hamilton, Samuel, labourer
 14. Wallace, John, flax dresser
 16. Johnston, Jacob, labourer
 18. Stewart, John, labourer
 20. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
 22. Stewart, W. B.
 24. Carson, Mrs. Jane

Legmail Street
at 913 Crumlin Road

   1. Thompson, George, labourer
   3. Williamson, Mrs. E.
   5. Bell, Alexander, labourer
   7. Geoghagan, John, labourer
   9. Kinnon, Miss
 11. McEvoy, William, mechanic
 13. Jordan, George, labourer
 15. Stevenson, William, joiner
                          __________

   2. McIlhaire, Samuel, labourer
   4. Templeton, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Mitchell, J., porter
   8. Williamson, Miss A.
 10. Reynolds, Robert, labourer
 12. Kyle, A., fitter
 14. Murray, Richard, labourer
 16. Mawhinney, Samuel, labourer
 18. McKelvey, John, carpenter

Legmore Street
from 28 Ligoniel Road to Lavens Drive

   1. Marshall, Mrs.
   3. Ewing, A., packer
   5. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
   7. Fletcher, J., gateman
   9. Ramsey, James, labourer
 11. Rock, Mrs.
 13. Donaghy, Mrs. M.
 15. Willoughby, G., rougher
 17. Gordon, James, labourer
 19. Armstrong, David, labourer
 21. Shannon, John, tailor
 23. Lynch, Joseph
 25. Coulter, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Bradford, James
                          __________

   2. Carlisle, Alex., labourer
   4. Hagan, Albert
   6. Goudy, John, labourer
..........here is Barginnis Street

Legnavea Street
from 2 Legland Street to Salisbury Place

   1. McMurray, John, yarn bundler
   3. Crossan, Mrs. M. A.
   5. Irvine, John, flax dresser
   7. Luney, Edward, labourer
   9. O'Hara, D., labourer
 11. Walsh, John P.
 13. McKee, Matthew
 15. Clarke, Alex., fireman
 17. Wheelhouse, George, labourer
 19. Henderson, T., machine master
 21. Kelly, John, labourer
 23. McClean, Annie
 25. Larmour, Mrs. Maggie
 27. Russell, Leonard, carpenter
 29. Kelso, R. J., labourer
 31. McCann, Sarah
 33. Rodgers, Miss J.
 35. McQuaide, A., flax dresser
 37. Hughes, Miss B.
 39. Gardiner, Mary Ann
 41. Mackessey, Mrs. C.
 43. Connolly, Daniel, labourer
 45. Campbell, Miss A.
 47. Green, Alexander
 49. Penny, Mrs. J.
 51. McDonagh, Miss Helen
 53. Morgan, William
 55. Luney, John, labourer
 57. O'Neill, Maurice, labourer
 59. Robinson, Jane
 61. Nesbitt, Agnew, flax dresser
 63. Rice, Stephen
 65. Martin, David, rougher
 67. Roberts, Albert, labourer
                         __________

   2. Armstrong, T., labourer
   4. Higney, Hugh, labourer
   6. Luney, George, rougher
   8. Corr, Hugh, labourer
 10. Henderson, Joseph, caretaker
 12. Flaherty, W., machinist
 14. Gracey, Joseph, oiler
 16. Hutchinson, Charles, labourer
 18. Smyth, David, labourer
 20. Reid, Arthur, conductor
 22. Chapman, Mrs. M. A.
 24. Dougherty, Patrick
 26. Halfpenny, Francis, labourer
..........here is Leganoe Street
 28. McQuade, David, labourer
 30. McKay, Joseph, butcher
 32. O'Neill, John, linen lapper
 34. McFerran, Mrs. M. A.
 36. Drummond, J., labourer
 38. Nesbitt, William, labourer
 40. Flinn, Patrick, rougher
 42. Mullin, J., labourer
 44. McGrady, Elizabeth
 46. Agnew, Miss E.
 48. Taylor, Edward, butcher
 50. McGuckin, R. J., labourer
 52. Crawford, J., labourer
 54. Stewart, Mary Ann
 56. McManus, Sarah
 58. Stewart, Joseph, labourer
 60. Pollock, Miss M.
 62. Preston, Miss Agnes
 64. Wright, Henry, labourer
 66. Donald, Bella Jane
 68. Wylie, Rachel
..........here is Lever Street

Legoniel Place
at 212 Ligoniel Road

52a. Martin, Thomas
 52. Martin, Joseph, rougher
 51. McDonald, Margaret
 50. Boyd, John, labourer
 49. Corbett, Edward, labourer
 48. Roulston, Mary Ann
 47. McNally, Thomas, labourer
 46. Costello, Mary
 45. Robinson, Abraham, labourer
                         __________

 53. Donaghy, Mrs. C.
 54. McQuillan, P., house repairer
 55. Morrow, John, clerk
..........here is Mountainview Street
 56. Chambers, Charles, tailor
   "   Corbett, M., labourer
 57. McCloskey, Mrs. E.
 58. Higginson, Martha
 59. Ritchie, Mrs. M.

Leitrim Street
from 76 Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Tosh, Robert, coppersmith
   3. McBride, James, labourer
   5. Craig, Alexander
   7. Todd, J.
   9. McCutcheon, H., foreman
 11. Elliott, Samuel, caulker
 13. Clements, M., mechanic
 15. Megraw, Hugh
 17. McLelland, T., mechanic (McClelland, T. in 1943)
 19. Johnston, George, labourer
 21. Reid, William, carpenter
 23. Millar, J., coach builder
 25. Davis, Joseph, labourer
 27. Lockhart, S.
 29. Crooks, Mrs. Emma
                          __________

   2. Cousins, A., engineer
   4. Caulderbank, Robert, labourer
   6. McMurray, Thomas, clerk
   8. Moorehead, John, pattern maker
 10. Taylor, J., carter
 12. Johnston, Edwd., foreman
 14. Coalter  Wm. A., brick layer
 16. Barnes, Mrs. S.
 18. Farrell, James, french polisher
 20. Hull, George, iron turner
 22. Mills, J., machinist
 24. Smyth, Thomas, cleaner
 26. Foster, F., driver
 28. Millan, John, painter
 30. Matchett, Mrs. Agnes
 32. Clarke, D., joiner
 34. Stewart, ?
 36. Wark, Samuel, driver
 38. Alexander, A., milkman
 40. Clegg, John, fitter
 42. Greenlees, John, cabinet maker
 44. Innis, George, shop assistant
 46. Hossack, Charles, holder-up
 48. Collins, H.
 50. Cairns, Thomas, fitter

Lelia Street
from 35 Dee Street to Gawn Street

 1a. Princess Foundry
   1. Bunting, Robert, plater
   3. McGratton, David, lapper
   5. Russell, William, watchman
   7. Semple, William, driver
   9. Gray, John O., boiler maker
 11. Cranston, Elizabeth
                          __________

   2. Nevin, William, joiner
   4. Copeland, G., shop assistant
   6. Spence, Samuel, fitter
   8. Cree, H., brick layer
 10. Cowan, Thomas, conductor
..........here is Julia Street
 12. Davison & Co. Ltd., printing works

Lemberg Street
at 33 Empire Street

1-3. Devonshire Hemstitching Co. Ltd.
..........here is Rydalmere Street
   5. Gallaher, Robert, porter
   7. Crozier, R., shunter
   9. Loney, Thomas, labourer
 11. Platt, George, labourer
 13. Breen, John, labourer
 15. McAdam, E., brick layer
 17. Herson, Mrs.
 19. Campbell, Walter, packing case maker
 21. Taylor, A., labourer
                         __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Fowler, Joseph
   6. Anderson, William, labourer
   8. Patterson, Alexander
 10. Stephen, George R., clerk
 12. Jackson, Thomas
 14. McConnell, Mrs. M.
 16. McAllister, William, cutter
 18. Brush, Joseph, electrician
 20. Curry, Alfred, insurance agent
 22. Dillon, Albert, driver
 24. Hanna, Mrs. S. J.
 26. McBrien, Ralph, fireman
 28. Morrow, William, conductor
 30. May, David, conductor
 32. Calvert, David, sawyer
 34. Holmes, John, brick layer
 36. Upton, ?
 38. Hodge,. John, fireman
 40. Moreland, William, baker
 42. Kendrick, John, conductor
 44. McKeown, A.
 46. Barr, J.
 48. Gordon, D., joiner
 50. Sloan, William
 52. Rainey, William, baker

Lemon Street
from 18 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Burk, Frank, butcher
   3. Matthews, M. A., weaver
   5. Branagh, Jane, reeler
..........here is Mary Street
   7. Finnegan, T., labourer
   9. Loughran, Joseph, carter
 11. Callaghan, Mrs. Bridget
 13. Maginness, Patrick, labourer
 15. Canning, Mrs. Mary A.
                          __________

       Side door
   2. Craig, David
   4. Downey, Mrs. Hanna
   6. Greenan, Mrs. Kathleen
..........here is Mary Street
   8. Monaghan, John, painter
 10. Teeny, Alex., labourer
 12. Canavon, Mrs. Sarah

Lena Street
at 36 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Cameron, Alex., carpenter
   3. McCall, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Meharry, Agnes
   7. Gillespie, William
   9. Spence, William, fitter
 11. Masters, William, carpenter
 13. Killops, James, holder up
 15. McConnell, Henry, fitter
                          __________

   2. Rice, Mrs. Mary Ann
   4. Roleston, Mrs. A.
   6. Barkley, George
   8. Kennedy, Samuel
 10. Penrith, John, plater
 12. Godfrey, Mrs. M.

Lendrick Street
from 211 Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Mahood, Samuel, cycle agent
   3. Ross, William, joiner
   5. Heaney, Robert, rivetter
   7. McIntosh, E., coppersmith
   9. Collins, J., rivetter
 11. Johnston, Thomas, engineer
 13. Bushell, G. W., joiner
 15. Bachelor, Gorge, iron turner (Batchelor in 1943) (George)
 17. McIntosh, Mrs.
 19. Mackrel, Robert, labourer (Mackrell, Mrs. Susan in 1943)
 21. Penny, Alex., joiner
 23. Betts, William, boiler maker
 25. Young, Charles, labourer
 27. Bingham, S., engineer
 29. Lindley, Miss Margaret
 31. Adams, Alex., joiner
 33. Mawhiney, Mrs. E. (Mawhinney, Mrs. in 1943)
 35. Elliott, Mrs.
 37. Boyles, James, smith's helper
 39. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Dickson, N., fitter
 43. Lucas, W., labourer
 45. Magill, Mrs.
 47. Campbell, J., moulder
 49. Currie, D., plumber
                          __________

   6. Harper, Robert
   8. Morrison, Fredk., labourer
 10. Law, Mrs. Jane
 12. McCartney, S., rivetter
 14. Sampson, William
 16. Barrie, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Livingstone, W., labourer
 20. Hamilton, A., labourer
 22. McClatchey, G., blacksmith
 24. Finlay, James, bread server
 26. Lyttle, G. H., clerk
 28. McMaster, James, joiner
 30. Savage, Thomas, holder up
 32. Cunningham, Mrs.
 34. Smyth, James, labourer
 36. Melby, R., labourer
 38. Lewis, Richard, labourer
 40. Heaney, Thomas
 42. Spratt, S., labourer
 44. Duncan, W. J., labourer
 46. Patterson, ?
 48. Stephenson, Joseph, rivetter
 50. Rolleston, Mrs. Martha

Lennoxvale
at 50 Malone Road

   1. Downham, A. F.
   3. McKee, J. Ritchie
   5. McCaughan, Dr. D. V.
   7. Loewenthal, John McC.
   9. Edgehill College - Rev. A. McCrea, M.A., principal
                          __________

   2. Price, James A.
   4. McConnell, The Misses
   6 (1) Kimmitt, W. J.
   "  (2) McClinton, Mrs. R. H.
   "  (3) Walkington, Mrs. D. B.
   "  (4) Wright, Miss Bourke
   8. Morrow, Mrs.
 10. Carr, John
 12. Glendinning, R. G.
 14. Northridge, Rev. W. L., M.A., B.D., Ph.D.
 16. Vacant

Leopold Street
from 342 Crumlin Road to Yew Street

       Side door
       R.U.C. Barracks - Head-Constable M. O'Kane in charge
   1. McDonald, William J., tenter
   3. Chapman, Mrs. Ida
   5. Haughan, Henry, clerk
   7. Boyle, Charles, rougher
   9. Maginnis, P., labourer
 11. Johnston, The Misses
 13. Burns, Miss Mary
 15. Chapman, Miss Mary
 17. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 19. McDonald, Hugh, tenter
 21. Smith, Samuel J., labourer
 23. Rea, Frederick, labourer
 25. Ussher, Mrs. Margaret
 27. King, W. J., oiler
 29. Caldwell, Edward, labourer
 31. McGinn, Thomas, labourer
 33. Hollywood, Mrs. Grace
 35. Reynolds, Andrew, labourer
 37. Cordner, S., hackle setter
 39. Smyth, Andrew, attendant
 41. McWatters, Miss Ruth
 43. Dill, J., labourer
 45. Drummond, Thomas, clerk
..........here is Ohio Street
 47. Mitchell, Robert, labourer
 49. Mitchell, James, labourer
 51. Magill, William, oiler
 53. McNally, Alex., overlooker (McAnally)
 55. Luney, Mrs. B.
 57. McCullough, S., carter
 59. Redmond, A., labourer
 61. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Graham, Mrs. Minnie
 65. Molloy, William, labourer
 67. Henry, Joseph, labourer
 69. McKenzie, T., carpenter
 71. Taylor, Wm., house repairer
 73. Service, Mrs. Agnes
 75. Smyth, Joseph, fireman
 77. Willix, David
 79. Howell, William, labourer
 81. Davidson, Mrs. Isabella
 83. Holmes, Mrs.
 85. Millar, Robert, hackle setter
 87. Hill, Mrs. Rachel
 89. Mahaffey, Alexander, labourer
 91. Davis, Mrs. Sarah
 93. Harris, George, van man
 95. Mooney, James
 97. Sellar, James, labourer
 99. Rainey, William, labourer
101. Larmour, Mrs. Margaret
103. Davis, Charles, butcher
105. Adams, William, crane man
107. Doherty, Isaac, machine man
109. McConnell, J., linesman
111. Barkley, Mrs. M.
113. McNally, Charles, carter
115. McCormick, Miss Margaret
117. Redmond, Samuel, labourer
119. McMeekin, Mrs. D.
121. Faulkner, Wm. J. B., labourer
123. Campbell, William, labourer
125. Easton, Mrs. Sarah
127. Griffith, L., chef
129. Hood, William, labourer
131. Adams, William, loftman
133. Humphrey, Ernest, labourer
135. Tate, James, labourer
137. Mills, David, labourer
139. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
141-143. Lynn, A., pawn broker
..........here is Heather Street
145. Colville, W., grocer
147. Kernaghan, James, stager
149. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
151. McIntyre, Miss Mary A.
153. Robinson, H. S., storeman
155. Bird, David, labourer
..........here is Mossvale Street
157. Cross, James, labourer
159. McKane, Matthew, labourer
161. McCrory, Thomas, labourer
163. Tinsley, John, bundler
165. Tinsley, Miss Margaret
167. McKnight, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Bracken Street
..........here is Broom Street
..........here is Enfield Street
169. Boyce, Mrs. Anette
171. Whitten, George, iron turner
173. Bradley, James, labourer
175. Grainger, W., linen lapper
177. Burnside, W., linen lapper
179. Scarr, Charles, iron turner
181. Edwards, John, shoe maker
183. Hillis, Miss Barbara
185. McMurray, W., iron dresser
187. Cameron, Mrs. Elizabeth
189. Beattie, Robert, flax dresser
191. Stevenson, Robert, fireman
193. Craig, J., labourer
195. McAllister, James, labourer
197. McMurray, Thomas, labourer
199. Webb, John, labourer
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. McVicker, Wm. Jas., hair dresser
   6. Reid, Mrs. B.
   8. O'Hara, John, labourer
 10. Dalton, Mrs. Mary
 12. Scallon, Mrs. M.
 14. Lynch, Miss Mary
 16. Henderson, William, labourer
 18. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 20. Gray, John, labourer
 22. Growney, Miss Ellen
 24. Woodman, Miss Catherine
 26. Burnside, W. J., machine man
 28. McCormick, R., labourer
 30. McDonald, Henry, finisher
 32. Liggett, John, house repairer
 34. Mawhinney, G., house repairer
 36. Steen, Wm., damask weaver
 38. McCormac, J., barber
 40. Gaskin, Wm., sheet metal worker
 42. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
 44. 20th Company Boy Scouts
 46. Harbinson, John, labourer
 48. O'Hara, Alex., conductor
 50. Webster, William, window cleaner
 52. Gowdy, William
 54. Somerville, Alex., traveller
 56. Boyd, Thomas, plater
 58. McCord, Alex., labourer
 60. Jones, William J., labourer
 62. Gordon, Robert H., labourer
 64. McMeekin, John, labourer
 66. McCormick, Mrs. Thomas
 68. Hull, Matthew, finisher
 70. Adamson, J., labourer
 72. Smyth, R. T., plumber
 74. Harrison, ?
 76. O'Neill, Samuel, J., machinist
 78. Elwood, Robert
 80. Carlisle, William, labourer
 82. Stevenson, ?
82a. Magill, Mrs. Jane
 84. Horner, ?
 86. Coleman, J. W., labourer
 88. Stockart, Samuel, blacksmith
 90. McCarley, George, civil servant
 92. Weller, Arthur, driver
 94. Andrews, J., driver
 96. Cromwell, R. J., store man
 98. Best, Richard J., postman
100. Humphrey, David, labourer
102. Cahoon, H., cutter
104. Vance, John, carpenter
106. McMullan, John, tailor
108. Lloyd, Miss Lily
110. Kelso, A., iron moulder
112. Palmer, R., labourer
114. Thompson, ?
116. Gaynor, John, machine man
118. Walker, Mrs. Martha
120. Ferguson, Ernest, driver
122. Lee, R., iron moulder
124. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
126. Elliott, Mrs. Catherine
128. Keys, James
130. Macauley, Robert, joiner
132. Cairns, Samuel, millwright
134. Baird, Joseph, labourer
136. Kerr, James, fitter
138. Bradley, Edward, labourer
140. Andrews, William, dyer
142. Bradley, E., labourer
144. McMahon, Mrs. Martha
146. Martin, Mrs. Edith
148. Stranaghan, Mrs. Cathleen
150. Irwin, Samuel, joiner
152. Irwin, Samuel, overlooker
154. Faulkner, B. J., joiner
156. McNally, Miss Emily
164. Henderson, Fred., labourer
166. Ritchie, W., labourer
168. Finlay, Miss Rebecca
170. Hurl, Jack, basket maker
172-174. Rainey, Malcolm
..........here is Heather Street
176-178. Gilpin, John, grocer
180. Lowry, Samuel, labourer
182. Lofthouse, Thomas, labourer
184. Watson, S., railwayman
186. King, Mrs. Agnes
188. Lavery, H., labourer
190. Shane, John, labourer
192. Moffett, T. A., plumber
194. Moore, Mrs. Agnes
196. Smith, James, labourer
198. Finlay, Thomas, fireman
200. Gibson, David, driver
202. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
204. McFerran, George, labourer
206. Smith, Mrs. Sarah Ann
208. Nesbitt, William, labourer
210. White, Mrs. Hannah
212. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
214. Toal, Robert, labourer
216. Redpath, The Misses
218. Carlisle, Patk., house repairer
220. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
222. Murdock, Alex., foreman
224. Richardson, J., boot maker
226. Gillespie, R. J., labourer
228. Magee, E., blacksmith
230. Boyd, William James
232. Gregson, Mrs. Elizabeth
234. Lyle, Mrs. Mary
236. Donaghey, W. H., grocer
..........here is Enfield Street
238. Smyth, Samuel, hairdresser
240. Martin, James, labourer
242. Allely, J., brass moulder
244. Graham, Mrs. Martha
246. McPeake, Miss Mabel
248. McClurg, Samuel, clerk
250. Dickey, Samuel, labourer
252. Peden, William, plumber
254. Hylands, William, labourer
256. Neill, Herbert, labourer
258. Aughey, George, store man
260. Manning, Mrs. Eliza
262. McClenaghan, Wm., fitter
264. French, Samuel, watch man
266. McGrand, Joseph, fitter
268. Lorimer, Mrs. Emily

Leoville Street
from 27 Oranmore Street to Kashmir Road

   1. Turkington, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Hamill, John, labourer
   5. McMenemy, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Connolly, Joseph, tailor
   9. Phillips, Robert, labourer
 11. Wallace, William, tailor
 13. McCafferty, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Bantry Street
 15. McAllister, F., labourer
 17. McGivern, Danl., shop assistant
 19. O'Neill, John, G.P.O.
 21. Heaney, John, labourer
 23. Rooney, William, flax dresser
 25. Dysart, Mrs. Alice
 27. Cavanagh, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Tralee Street
                          __________

   2. Carson, Joseph, tailor
   4. Doran, John, engine driver
   6. Toner, Mrs. Mary
   8. McGivern, Owen, labourer
 10. Dalton, Mrs. Violet
 12. Maginnis, D., confectioner
 14. Gallagher, Patk., labourer
 16. Brannigan, Wm. John, baker
 18. Smyth, Michael, labourer
 20. Connolly, Henry, labourer
 22. Kelly, Daniel, labourer
 24. McMahon, Edward, labourer
 26. Gallaher, Francis, labourer
 28. Ward, Mrs.
 30. Cunningham, J., labourer
 32. Nelson, James, labourer
 34. McKinney, P., seaman
 36. Pollock, Hugh, tailor
 38. Mitchell, Mal., printer
 40. Moore, Mrs. S.
 42. Steele, George, labourer
 44. Hoey, Miss Mary, grocer

Lepper Street
from 98 Duncairn Gardens to Churchill Street

   1. Luney, R., cycle repairer
   3. Johnston, James, rivetter
..........here is Hillman Street
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
   5. Side door
..........here is Spamount Street
..........here is Stratheden Street
   7. Toner, Ellen
   9. Butler, Mrs. E.
 11. Garvey, Mary
..........here is New Lodge Road
 13. Magee, Annie
 15. McCready, Donald
 17. Canning, Patk., labourer
 19. Quinn, Agnes
 21. Simpson, J., boot finisher
21a. Vacant
 23. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 25. Rainey, Ellen
 27. Maguire, H.
 29. Savage, Mrs.
 31. Fullerton, S. M., labourer
 33. Quigley, Mrs. Mary
 35. Tully, Bridget
 37. Arthurs, Mrs. Bridget
 39. Magee, Miss
 41. Murray, Violet
..........here is Annadale Street
 43. Shaw, George, blacksmith
 45. Maloney, James, labourer
 47. McLaughlin, Joseph, labourer
 49. Kelly, Dennis, labourer
   "   Largey, James, labourer
 51. Moorland, T., labourer
 53. Conlon, George, packer
 55. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 57. Teggart, J., labourer
 59. Wilkinson, John, labourer
 61. Rainey, Catherine
 63. Devlin, Ellen
 65. O'Hanlon, John
 67. McGuiggan, James, wireman
 69. Legg, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Dawson Street
 75. McDonnell, Mrs. Mabel
 77. Aicken, William, labourer
 79. Foster, William, diver
 81. McAnally, Mrs. Annie
 83. McCleave, Thomas, labourer
 85. Gregory, Francis, labourer
 87. McKinley, Mary
 89. Hamilton, Margaret
 91. McCullough, George, painter
 93. Hall, Patrick
 95. Cullen, John
 97. Bradley, John, carter
 99. Killfin, Dominick, labourer
101. Reid, John, labourer
103. Baxter, James, labourer
105. Martin, Samuel, labourer
107. Side door
                          __________

   2. Heaney, Mrs. Isa
   4. Store
   6. Side door
..........here is Hillman Street
   8. Side door
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
 10. Side door
 12. Side door
..........here is Spamount Street
 14. Mills, Robert, grocer
 16. Nesson, J., conductor (Neeson, J., conductor in 1943)
 18. Elliott, James, labourer
 20. Christian, John, engineer
 22. McIntyre, Charles, labourer
 24. Morgan, Peter
 26. Butcher, William, railway man
 28. Teeney, Thomas, labourer
 30. Sweeney, S., carter
 32. Laverty, Daniel, coach maker
 34. Kearns, Patrick, grocer
 36. McKee, D.
 38. Side door
..........here is New Lodge Road
 40. Corr, Miss R.
 42. O'Hanlon, Patrick, labourer
 44. Best, James, rougher
 46. McQuillan, Joseph, carver
 48. O'Neill, Patrick, dealer
 50. Kelly, John, labourer
 52. Connolly, Mary
 54. Pimley, Frank, painter
 56. Matthews, T.
 58. McKeating, D., carter
 60. McLarnon, John, labourer
 62. McKenna, Henry, driver
 64. O'Hanlon, H., labourer
 66. Manning, Frank, grocer
 68. Bell, Thomas
 70. Fitzsimmons, John, manager
 72. Magee, John, labourer
   "   O'Connell, Teresa
   "   Reid, Mary
   "   Greer, James, labourer
   "   Lindsay, William, labourer
   "   Hall, Robert, labourer
 74. McKeown, P., labourer
   "   Boyle, A., labourer
   "   Privilege, Gertie
   "   Boyle, Alexander, labourer
   "   Wynne, Henry, labourer
   "   McKenna, Catherine
   "   Macken, Mary
 76. Lynch, Wm., chimney sweep
   "   Reid, Mrs.
   "   Hamilton, R., labourer
   "   Duttin, David
   "   Lynch, Francis
   "   Mulligan, Ellen
   "   Dutton, D., labourer
 78. Hughes, Thomas, labourer
   "   McKenna, Denis, labourer
   "   Lindsay, William, labourer
   "   Keenan, J., labourer
   "   Doran, Patrick, labourer
   "   McKeown, Mrs.
 80. O'Neill, Charles, dealer
   "   Heaney, Arthur, labourer
   "   Bradley, Lizzie
   "   Kelly, John
   "   Kelly, Mary
   "   McCann, William J.
 82. Sloan, D., driver
   "   Markey, Patrick, flagger
   "   Kelly, John, painter
   "   Keenan, Daniel
   "   Cullen, John, labourer
   "   Doyle, Mrs.

Leroy Street
at 903 Crumlin Road

   1. O'Connor, P., publican
   3. Armstrong, F., labourer
   5. Magee, W. J., labourer
   7. McCreight, Mrs. F. S.
                          __________

   2. Watts, Arthur, chef
   4. Smith, Mrs.
   6. Davidson, Miss Jennie
   8. Hamill, Miss Maggie
 10. Thompson, Jessie
 12. Jamison, Miss Rachel
 14. Barr, Thomas, carpenter
 16. Magill, Mrs. Mary
 18. Wilson, A., brick layer
 20. Campbell, S., labourer
 22. Reynolds, James, labourer
 24. McEvoy, Herbert, bundler
 26. Green, Alexander, labourer
 28. Porter, John, clerk
 30. Turkington, N., iron turner

Lesley Street
off Mill Avenue

   1. Doyle, James, flax dresser
   3. Boyd, James, rougher
   5. Boyd, J., flax dresser
   7. McShane, Mrs. H.
   9. Dougherty, Henry, labourer
 11. McCloskey, James, labourer
 13. Corbett, Michael, labourer
 15. Tinney, Miss E.
 17. Forsythe, Mrs. E.
 19. Corbett, Mary
 21. Miller, James
 23. White, S., labourer
 25. McCorry, Ennis, labourer
 27. Greer, R. B., boot repairer
 29. Gray, Miss
 31. Johnston, William
                         __________

   2. Thompson, W. L., flax dresser
   4. Kincaid, John, fireman
   6. Burgess, Mrs. M.
   8. Major, James, rougher
 10. McLean, James, labourer
 12. Hagan, James, flax dresser
 14. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Cullen, Matthew, oiler
 18. Gibbons, ?
 20. Bailie, Mrs. A.

Letitia Street
at 17 Wilson Street

   1. Cunningham, Joseph, dealer
   3. Caulfield. Mary
   5. Hegarty, Daniel, dealer
   7. Brady, Nicholas, labourer
   9. Crane, John, dealer
 11. Campbell, F., labourer
                         __________

   2. Connolly, Margaret
   4. Murray, Edward, carter
   6. Cahoon, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Russell, John, labourer
 10. Gerrity, Charles, labourer
 12. Wilson, Joseph, labourer

Lever Street
from 293 Ligoniel Road to Legnavea Street

   1. Conn, John, traveller
   2. White, W., stager
   3. Rainey, Mrs. M.
   4. McBurney, Jas., roving master
   5. Armstrong, Mrs. A. J.
   6. Flaherty, Walter
   7. Reynolds, Samuel, labourer
   8. Luney, Edward, labourer
   9. Stewart, Joseph

Lewis Street
from 166 North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Dawson, Henry, labourer
   3. Mulligan, John, labourer
   5. Dawson, W., lithographer
   7. Duncan, Edward, labourer
   9. Devlin, H., joiner
 11. McCahon, Martha
 13. Lunn, Samuel, labourer
 15. Wybrants, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Inglis, J., lead pipe maker
 19. Warner, W.
 21. McKee, A., hawker
 23. Marriott, A., carpenter
 25. Ritchie, S., blacksmith
 27. Barr, Thomas, labourer
 29. Rice, Mrs. Annie
 31. Napier, Mrs.
 33. Thompson, David, shipwright
 35. Gillespie, Mrs.
 37. McGuinness, Latimer
 39. Anderson, James, boiler maker
 41. Scott, Robert, boot maker
                          __________

   4. Luke, James, fireman
   6. Coote, David, joiner
   8. Patterson, William
 10. Templeton, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Woods, William, crane driver
 14. Bennett, John, joiner
 16. Craven, Ellen
 18. Crymble, Charles, checker
 20. Hillis, J., foreman
 22. Kilpatrick, David, carpenter
 24. Cochrane, R. S., labourer
 26. Gordon, Hugh
 28. Rainey, Mrs. Agnes
 30. White, Robert, joiner
 32. Marriott, J., coach builder
 34. McClean, William, joiner
 36. Paul, Henderson, fitter
 38. Dalglish, Alex., caulker
 40. Rainey, A., plumber
 42. Saunders, Mrs. A.
 44. Beatty, James
 46. Gibson, William
 48. Templeton, Mrs.
 50. Napier, Stanley, labourer

Library Street
from 124 Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

       Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd., cabinet makers, and general house furnishers
..........here is Union Street
       Baird, W. & G., Ltd. (stores)
                          __________

4-8. Bradley, J., publican
 10. Murray, J., commission agent
10a. Shaw, G., blacksmith
   "   McKillen, A., builder
..........here is Union Street
12-14. Kennedy & Morrison, Ltd., mill & railway furnishers, engineers' merchants T.N.: 21044 (3 lines)
 16. Vacant
18-20. Dunn, Robert, & Co., bedding manufacturers
       Baird, W. & G., Ltd. (stores)
       Stewart, John R., Ltd., Wholesale Upholsterers
       Cronne & Fisher, manufacturers'' agents
..........here is Stephen Street
 32. McCormick, Mrs. M., confectioner
 34. Vernor, Alex., labourer
 36. Ward, Hannah

Library Street Upper
from 181 North Street to 140 Donegall Street

1-33. Demolished
..........here is Kent Street
43-45. McCaull, Mrs. Mary
51-55. Lucas, Joseph, Ltd., car accessory manufacturers
..........here is Library Street
 57. Walker, William
 59. Vacant
 61. McCabe, Patrick, carter
 63. O'Reilly, Tessie
65-67. Ward, Mrs. Mary Ann
 69. Mooney, Mrs.
 71. Vacant
 73. Deighan, Elizabeth
 75. Farmer, John, grocer
77-79. Deighan, Elizabeth
                         __________

4-8. Demolished
10-12. Vacant
 14. Scott, G. K., mill furnisher
 16. Cunningham, P., dealer
 18. McGinty, Mrs. Ann
 20. Nolan, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Flanigan, Joseph, labourer
 24. McKeown, John
..........here is Carrick Hill Place
 26. Rooney, Charles, labourer
 28. Gilmore, R. J., labourer
 30. McManus, J., grocer
32-34. Burns, Thomas, fowl dealer
 36. McCamley, J., hair dresser
38-40. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
..........here is Park Street
 42. Vacant
 44. Curry, Mary, lodging house
 46. Brennan, Michael
 48. Quinn, William
 50. Thompson, James, spinning master
 52. McNeill, Rose, grocer
 54. O'Kane, Bridgett, newsagent
 56. Murray, Thomas, dealer
 58. Maxwell, W. H., fruiterer
..........here is Wall Street
66-68. Gallagher, J., publican
..........here is Unity Street
..........here is Lower Regent Street
110. Farmer, Mary, lodging house
110. Farmer, Mary, grocer
116. Curry, Eliza
118. McWhinney, Mrs. B.
120. O'Neill, William, hair dresser
122. Hanley, Mary Ann
124. Griffin, Henry, joiner
126. Farmer, John, horse dealer
128. Birkmyre, James, checker
        Side doors

Lichfield Avenue
from 44 Grace Avenue to Bloomfield Road

   1. Johnston, W., & Co. (gateway)
   3. Millar, John, fitter's helper
   5. Burrows, A., gardener
   7. Gibson, Isabella
   9. Brown, A., printer
 11. Henry, John, clerk
 13. Lilburn, William G., carter
 15. Honan, William G.
 17. Killen, Robert
 19. Caldwell, William
 21. Massey, William A.
 23. Kerr, Aneas
 25. Betts, George, electric welder
 27. Barker, William B., embroiderer
 29. Polley, William, labourer
 31. Carson, Samuel, plater
 33. Bowman, Miss E.
 35. McAdam, John
 37. Crawford, J.
 39. Bolster, E. A., stager
 41. Armstrong, A., painter
 43. Holland, Miss
 45. McLean, Mrs. H.
 47. Foot, George, driver
 49. Sharpe, Agnes
 51. Brown, J., time keeper
 53. Mays, William John
 55. Galbraith, James
                          __________

   2. Lowry, Henry, sheet metal worker
   4. Montgomery, T., labourer
   6. Galbraith, T., caretaker
   8. Clarke, Mrs.
 10. McMaster, N., carpenter
 12. Rea, Robert, plumber
 14. Hagan, Samuel, shop assistant
 16. Thompson, Samuel E.
 18. Cochrane, T., salesman
 20. Craig, John, mechanic
 22. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
 24. Lyttle, James H., labourer
 26. Edwards, Walter, carpenter
 28. Coates, Samuel, plater
 30. Larmour, Mrs.
 32. McBratney, E., labourer
 34. Bradley, John
 36. Castles, Wesley
 38. Martin, John S., clerk
 40. Maxwell, James, joiner
 42. Miller, William G.
 44. Henderson, Anna Jane
 46. King, Thomas, engineer
 48. McCullough, Mrs.
 50. McVeigh, F. N., bread server (McVea, Victor S. in 1943)
 52. McBride, D., sheet metal worker
 54. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 56. Smith, James, engineer
 58. Steele, Miss F.

Liffey Street
from 30 Shannon Street to Manor Street

   1. Stewart, David, labourer
   3. Adams, John, labourer
   5. Moffatt, Jane
   7. Young, Joseph, labourer
   9. Davidson, S., coal heaver
 11. Matthewson, Ed., packer
 13. McKeown, William, spinning master
 15. Freeman, S., soldier
 17. Smith, Richard, labourer
 19. Townsley, W., window cleaner
 21. Michael, Robert
 23. Molyneaux, W., labourer
 25. Smyth, William, painter
 27. McGuiggan, John, driver
 29. Irvine, James, labourer
 31. Parkhill, Archibald, labourer
                          __________

   2. Young, William
   4. Cunningham, Mrs. J.
   6. Phearson, William, labourer
   8. Duncan, Jane
 10. Brown, Miss S.
 12. Magill, Thomas, labourer
 14. Murphy, James, labourer
 16. Donnelly, William, labourer (Donelan, George, labourer in 1943?)
 18. Lough, Mrs.
 20. Seth, George, labourer
 22. Henderson, A., coachman
 24. Gilmore, W., cabinet maker
 26. Smith, Miss Ellen
 28. Getty, Mrs. Lavinia

Ligoniel Road
at 888 Crumlin Road

1-3. Mairs, Miss, grocer
   5. McGoldrick, Edward, labourer
   7. Noble, Miss K.
   9. Jackson, C., supper saloon
 11. Smyrl, William
 13. Miller, Miss Cassie
 15. Carson, R., yarn worker
 17. Davidson, Frederick
 19. Martin, Miss Martha
 21. Hodgins, H.
 23. Coulter, L. G., manager
 25. Slavin, Miss B.
 27. Leeburn, T.
 29. Smyth, William, iron turner
 31. Ramsey, T., carpenter
 33. Coulter, John, labourer
 35. Wilson, W., fitter
 37. Shaw, Rev. Ernest
 39. McGoldrick, E.
 41. Kinnon, R., labourer
 43. Spratt, Mrs. Annie
 45. Ardis, S., iron turner
 47. Lyness, T. H. M., store man
 49. Neill, A. E., insurance agent
 51. Beattie, Mrs. J.
..........here is Springvale Street
       Belfast Corporation Baths
 53. Mulgrew, Alex., painter
 57. Cassidy, Mrs. T. E.
   "   Brown, Dr. W. H., M.D.
 59. Heron, John, warehouseman
 61. Mulholland, Miss Sarah, teacher
 63. Moore, Miss Sarah
 65. Jackson, J., sett maker
 67. Hamilton, R. H., R.U.C.
 69. Millar, George, clerk
 71. Cairns, Alex., clerk
 73. Cookson, J. S., printer
 75. Briggs, Hugh, electrician
107. Heron, William, merchant
109. McMahon, S. A., clerk
111. McKinlay, Miss
113. Barritt, G. S., R.U.C.
115. McKee, R. W. A., R.U.C..
                        Wright's Hill
        Bill, Miss
                   St. Mark's Vicarage
        Craig, Rev. C. H. B., M.A.
        St. Mark's Church, Ballysillan
        St. Mark's P.E. School, Ballysillan - T. Welshman, principal
                          St. Mark's
        Welshman, Thomas, principal
..........here is McDowell's Row
125a. Cassidy, John, boot maker
125. Doherty, J., grocer
127. Milliken, Mrs. Martha
129. Sanderson, Mrs. Sarah A.
131. McGrath, H., labourer
133. Gallagher, C., chauffeur
135. Burt, Mrs. R.
137. Ligoniel Dispensary - Dr. Howard Nelson, M.B., B.Ch., registrar
..........here is Leginn Street
137a. McIlhagger, G. E., M.P.S., chemist
139. Stewart, W., com. agent
141. Jones, Mrs. M. L., publican
..........here is Limehill Street
143-145. Rusk, J. K., newsagent
147. Sands, F., grocer, etc.
149. Molloy, Matthew
151. Ligoniel Orange Hall - Saml. McCurley, caretaker
153-157. Ligoniel Working Men's Club
..........here is Legburn Street
159a. Fife, T. R., R.U.C. (Fyfe in 1943)
159. Vacant
161. Bunting, John, clerk
163. R.U.C. Barracks
165. Pollock, W., sergt. R.U.C.
        Parochial Hall
        The Presbytery - Rev. Father McNamara, P.P. T.N.: 43401
        St. Vincent de Paul's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Father McNamara, P.P.
        St. Vincent de Paul's male & female P.E. Schools - H. J. McKay and Miss Glasgow, principals
173. Weir, Alfred, engineer
175. Masterson, James
177. Tolland, Thomas
179. McGurnahan, B. J., teacher
181. Mearns, George, butcher
183. Fleming, Mrs. M.
185. Fleming, Mrs. M., grocer
187. Mulvenna, H., carpenter
189-195. Mountain Mill Dining Rooms
197. McDowell, Thomas, butcher
199. Vacant
201. Horner, Mrs.
203. McAleavey, Hugh
205. Vacant
..........here is Mountain Place
        Ewart, William, & Son, Ltd., Mountain Mill, Flax Spinners
211. O'Neill, T., confectioner
213. Vacant
215. Graham, R., hair dresser
217. Green, P., labourer
219. Neill, William, fitter
221. Taylor, Elizabeth
223. Trew, Mrs. M.
..........here is Legboy Street
225. Vacant
227. Bell, Robert, rent agent
   "    Ligoniel Post Office - Robert Bell, postmaster
227a. Riddel, John, draper
229. Bell, J. B., grocer
231-233. Castles, Mrs. Lydia, draper
235. Wright, Mrs.
237. Rolley, Mrs. Lena
239. Mitchell, G., bundler
..........here is Legland Street
241. McBurney, John, labourer
243. O'Hagan, Patk., fancy goods
245. Smith, Miss M.
247. Lyttle, Mrs. Sarah
249. Keilty, J., overlooker
251. McGoldrick, Miss A.
253. Rolston, James, flesher
255. Rolston, Mrs., confectioner
257. Walker, F., grocer
259. Armstrong, Ed., rougher
261. Donaghy, Edward, confectioner
..........here is Leganoe Street
263-265. Gallagher, H., grocer
267. McMurray, W., bndlng. master
269. Biggar, William
271. Vacant
273-275. Bruce, Arthur, publican
277. McCarthy, Mrs.
279. Vacant
281. Gorman, S., spinning master
283. Eckford, J., spinning master
285. Neill, E., fitter
287. Crozier, W., reeling master
289. Morgan, Mrs.
291-293. Dawson, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Lever Street
295. Boyd, George, flax dresser
297. Wallace, J., iron turner
299. King, A., labourer
301. Wallace, William, fitter
303. Wallace, Agnes
305. Feeny, Miss
307. Arlow, Alex., storeman
                  Ligoniel House Lodge
        Larkin, John, oiler
                   Ligoniel Villa, Wolfhill
        Humphreys, James, mechanic
                       Ligoniel Houses
   1. McCracken, J., cashier
   2. Gill, John, manager
                            Old Forge
       Nesbitt, John, labourer
       Ligoniel Unionist Association - Robert Bell, secretary
       Ligoniel Football Grounds
       Masonic Hall - Adderley, S., caretaker
                        Rock Cottage
       Coulter, Robert
                  White Rock Cottages
   1. McMillen, S., labourer
   2. Luney, John, driver
                     The City Cottages
   1. Murray, Richard, labourer
   2. Morgan, J. D., labourer
   3. McAfee, Francis, labourer
   4. Vacant
   5. Conn, J.
..........here is City Boundary
                          __________

   2. Bicker, A., flesher
4-6. Hillery, G., grocer
   8. Coburn, R., driller
 10. Tyrrell, Margaret
 12. Smith, Mrs.
 14. Gordon, Mrs.
 16. McCallan, J., flax dresser
 18. Mairs, Miss A.
 20. Kennedy, S., bar man
 22. Smith, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Murray, David, labourer
 26. Bell, Samuel, dairyman
 28. Watt, J., labourer
..........here is Legmore Street
 30. Hamill, Samuel, salesman
 32. Laverty, Alex., saddler
 34. Francey, John, fireman
 36. McCallan, James, window cleaner
 38. Hamilton, H., labourer
 40. Carson, Mrs. M.
..........here is Limepark Street
 42. O'Hara, A., hardware merchant
 44. Robinson, Miss Leah
 46. Sheppard, Miss E., confectioner
 48. McIlwrath, J., iron turner
 50. Ritchie, Miss
 52. Boyle, Mrs. R.
..........here is Legane Street
 54. Vacant
 56. Wallace, Edward, carter
 58. Herdman, Mrs.
 60. Giffen, John, hackle setter
 62. Ritchie, James, labourer
 64. Graham, George, gardener
 66. Glenbank Public Park
 68. Moffatt, John, driver
70a. Cassidy, V. E., cashier
70-80. Robb, Mrs. Mary E.
..........here is Emerson's Row
                      Emerson's Cottage
       Vacant
                       Glenside Cottages
       Fisher, J., foreman
       Hamill, John, labourer
       Coulter, John, labourer
       Vacant shop
..........here is Emerson's Row
 82. Vacant
       Doagh Flaxspinning Co. Ltd., Ballysillan Mill
86-94. Stewart & Martin, Ltd., manufacturing confectioners
 96. Ritchie, Mrs.
 98. Warren, P. A., builder
104. Ewart's Flax Spinning Co. (store)
106. Shilliday, James, fitter
108-110. Carson & Robinson, Textile Machine Engineers and Machinery Brokers. T.N.: 43964
112. McClean, Mrs. L.
114. McClean, Hall, labourer
116. Ballysillan Mission Hall
118-126. Vacant ground
128. Wade, Mrs. E.
130. Larkin, Bridgett
132. Doran, Mrs. G.
134. Coyle, John
136. O'Neill, Henry, slater
138. Kelly, John, shop assistant
140. Mooney, Mrs. M.
142. McAfee, John, bar man
144. McAleese, Henry, engineer
146. Bell, S.
148. Bell, W. A., J.P., chairman Belfast R.D.C. T.N.: 44160
150. McFall, Miss M.
152. Brooks, George, labourer
154. McKeown, Sarah A.
156. McGoldrick, J., labourer
158. Henderson, M., labourer
160. Conway, James, labourer
162. Smiley, Frederick, fettler
164. Rowley, Thomas, labourer
166. Kelly, Mrs. E.
168. Kelly, William, rougher
170. Armstrong, James, labourer
172. McMurray, Robert, labourer
174. McGrandles, G., dealer
176. Keith, R., labourer
178. Murray, John, labourer
180. McMurray, James, bundler
182. Darragh, James, labourer
184. McCleery, Wm. J., labourer
186. Smith, William, labourer
188. McGinty, Martha
190. Rowley, J. P., labourer
192. Kelly, John, labourer
194. Boal, John, rougher
196. Toland, William
198. Crosby, Miss Mary
200. Ross, Andrew
202. Scullion, H., sorter
204. McCalmont, Francis
206. Toland, F., labourer
208. Henderson, Isaac, hair dresser
210. O'Rourke, Mrs. M.
212. Ritchie, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Legoniel Place
214-216. Vacant
218. Ligoniel Methodist Church - Rev. E. Shaw, minister
..........here is Wolfhill Avenue
220. McCoard, Mrs. M., grocer
222. Hodgens, James, driller
224. Thompson, R., flax dresser
226. Hamilton, Mrs. C.
228. Henderson, William, window cleaner
230. Crothers, W. J., labourer
232. O'Reilly, John, flax dresser
234. Baxter, Mrs. H.
236. Mills, David, painter
238. Crawford, John, flax dresser
240. McBride, R., labourer
242. Kell, W,., preparing master
244. Sands, Peter, packer
246. Porter, Robert, labourer
248. Ewing, James
250. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
252. Mulholland, I., labourer
254. Edmond, James, flax dresser
256. Kell, Mrs. W. J.
258. Arlow, William, carter
260. Halliday, T., over looker
262. Murray, John, fitter
264. Skillen, J. A., fireman
266. Boyd, David, labourer
268. Arlow, Samuel, iron turner
270. Stewart, Esther
272. Magill, Elizabeth
..........here is Mill Avenue
                      Wolfhill Old Lodge
        Adair, Alex., labourer
                            The Glen
        McBride, Mrs. M.
                          The Glen Inn
        McFadden, V., publican
                         Glen Cottages
        Fisher, J. H., blacksmith
       Gibbons, John, labourer
..........here is Wolfhill Road
..........here is City Boundary

Lille Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smith, H., winch man
   3. Comerford, D., motor driver
   5. Dobbin, Mrs.
   7. Stewart, S., barber
   9. Robinson, C., painter
 11. Skelly, M. J., packing case maker
 13. Murphy, T., labourer
 15. Rowntree, T.
 17. Fitzsimmons, J.
 19. Coulter, Richard, labourer
 21. Allison, G.
 23. Kynes, H. A., gardener
 25. Kelly, William, labourer
 27. Kennedy, James, labourer
 29. Janeway, George, messenger
 31. Rice, Richard
 33. Craig, C., labourer
 35. Adams, J. E., waiter
 37. Cowan, Thomas, sail maker
 39. McKnight, Thomas, postman
                         __________

   2. McIlveen, Mrs.
   4. Moyna, P., postman
   6. McCormick, R.
   8. Muldoon, T., fireman
 10. Weir, W., labourer
 12. Dorrity, E., plumber
 14. Camlin, C. B., traveller
 16. Smyth, W., caretaker
 18. Hamill, W. J., linen lapper
 20. Stevenson, T., labourer
 22. Campbell, William, driver
 24. Conway, John, tailor
 26. Hewitt, J., labourer
 28. Park, S., fitter
 30. Allen, Thomas, R.A.C.
 32. Gibbons, J., clerk
 34. Martin, Hugh, plumber
 36. Warnock, E.
 38. Cree, Mrs.
 40. Morrison, Mrs. Ruby

Lilliput Road
from 262 York Street to North Queen Street

1-3. Vacant
   5. Lutton, J., farrier
   7. Thompson, T. & Son (rear entrance)
 7a. Compton, W. J., & Son, smiths
   9. Limestone Garage (rear entrance)
                         __________

   2. Mercer & Co., bakers

Lilliput Street
from 194 North Queen Street to Cosgrave Street

   1. Dowling, Annie, publican
   3. Phillips, Mrs. Rosina
   5. Reid, J., labourer
   7. Campbell, Archibald
   9. Millar, Albert, labourer
 11. Montgomery, Edwd., labourer
 13. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Magill, J., labourer
 17. Morell, John, carter
 19. Millar, Mrs.
 21. McClure, W., labourer
 23. McMeekin, William, labourer
 25. Cuthbert, Ernest
..........here is Tramway Street
 27. Vance, M., labourer
 29. Campbell, James, labourer
 31. Jerwood, E., labourer
 33. Anderson, Richard, labourer
 35. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 37. McDonald, J., labourer
 39. Boyles, R., labourer
 41. Park, Andrew, labourer
 43. Devine, G., holder up
 45. Miller, George, fitter
 47. Creighton, T., labourer
 49. Crozier, W., pavior
 51. Stewart, John, dyer
 53. Steele, John, labourer
 55. Ritchie, James H., labourer
 57. McKnight, R., warehouseman
 59. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 61. McDowell, W., moulder
 63. Brown, William, carter
 65. Graham, Richard, labourer
 67. Percy, William, labourer
 69. Boyd, James, labourer
 71. Stockman, H., labourer
 73. Oswald, James, rivetter
 75. Devine, Edward, labourer
 77. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 79. Robinson, J., cloth passer
 81. Craig, D., labourer
 83. Cunning, Alex., labourer
 85. Todd, Amelia
 87. Cooper, William, labourer
 89. McClean, Robert, labourer
 91. McKeown, Mrs. Jane
 93. McElhone, Alexander
 95. Mulholland, C., seaman
 97. Braithwaite, John, rivetter
 99. McKeown, Robert, joiner
101. Soutter, Mrs.
103. Jones, James
                         __________

4-6. Knocker, Thomas, carter
   8. Gaston, Alex., postman
 10. Spiers, J., labourer
 12. Dickson, Thomas, labourer
 14. Dickey, James, labourer
 16. Allen, Mrs. Matilda
 18. Bailie, George, labourer
 20. Patterson, M., seaman
 22. Boyd, J., labourer
 24. Reid, Mrs. Louisa
 26. McMeekin, Miss Ellen
 28. Henry, Mrs. Sarah
 30. McIlwrath, John, labourer
 32. Reid, William, labourer
 34. Marsden, W. J., labourer
34a. Gorman, Mrs.
 36. Campbell, Archibald, carter
 38. Lee, James, labourer
 40. Rankin, David, labourer
 42. Milligan, Mrs. Minnie
 44. Campbell, William, labourer
 46. McDowell, Henry, labourer
 48. Baxter, George, labourer
 50. Hyde, D. J., labourer
 52. Graham, William, boiler maker
 54. Casey, Nicholas, labourer
 56. Campbell, William
 58. Frizzell, Ernest, grocer
 60. Devine, Mrs. Edith
 62. McAllister, Mrs. Mary
 64. Dodds, Robert, labourer
 66. Nimmons, John, labourer
 68. Ellison, Charles, labourer
 70. English, W. J.
 72. Anderson, Mrs.
 74. McDowell, Mrs. Sarah
 76. English, Thomas
 78. McCartney, W. H., labourer
 80. Campbell, Duncan, labourer
 82. McIlwaine, William, labourer
 84. Geddis, Frederick, carter
 86. Gorman, John, labourer
 88. Dickey, James, seaman
 90. Hunter, A., labourer
 92. McKnight, William, tenter
 94. Smith, Alexander
 96. Erskine, W., labourer
 98. Hunter, Joseph, labourer
100. Kennedy, O., sailor

Lime Street
from 71 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Side door
   3. McFarland, Robert, labourer
   5. Gardiner, ?
   7. Adams, John (Adamson, John in 1943)
   9. Ross, Mrs.
 11. Braden, Mrs.
 13. Leitch, Mrs. M. J.
 15. Gray, Mrs. E. M.
 17. Pritchard, Robert
 19. Gray, Samuel
 21. Spence, William
 23. McCormick, Thomas, carter
 25. Simmons, Robert, sawyer
 27. Keating, Matilda
 29. Johnstone, Robert
 31. McKeown, Robert
 33. McCreevy, George (McGarry, George? in 1943)
                          __________

   2. Lyttle, Alexander
   4. Crawford, Herbert, labourer
   6. Robinson, Lucy
   8. Allen, Thomas D., labourer
 10. Larmour, James, confectioner
 12. Murphy, William J.
 14. Larmour, Daniel
 16. Lusty, R. J., labourer
 18. Coulter, Edwd., pavior
 20. Lusty, Charles
 22. Johnston, Hugh
 24. Jennings, R., driller
 26. Lindsay, Maggie
 28. Gilmour, James
 30. McMullan, J., carter
 32. Rowney, M., painter
 34. King, David, turner
 36. Doole, Thomas, bar man
 38. McKinley, Samuel, slater

Limehill Street
at 141 Ligoniel Road

   4. Burns, B., labourer
   6. Quail, William, labourer
   8. Sands, Annie
 10. Booth, Mrs. Annie
 12. Rice, Mrs. C.
 14. McGrady, D., labourer
 16. Carlin, Daniel, labourer
 18. McWilliams, Hugh
 20. Moore, Mrs.
 22. Hamilton, James, labourer
 24. Ryans, Miss Sarah
 26. Curry, Mrs. Emily
 28. Derby, Mary
 30. McDonagh, Mrs. M.
 32. Toolan, James
 34. Noble, Mrs. L.
 36. McLavery, William, labourer
 38. McCullough, Thomas, labourer

Limepark Street
from 40 Ligoniel Road to Lavens Drive

   1. Marshall, Mrs. E.
   3. Glass, William John, labourer
   5. O'Neill, Lizzie
   7. Hare, John, carter
   9. McGinty, James, labourer
 11. Kelly, Mrs. T. J.
 13. Hamill, William J., labourer
 15. Toner, Mrs. Isabella
 17. Lundy, John, labourer
 19. Stewart, John, labourer
 21. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
                         __________

   2. Rainey, Samuel, packer
   4. Woodside, John, labourer
   6. McCauley, Hugh
   8. Mackintosh, R., shipwright
 10. McKelvey, Robert, labourer
 12. Morrow, Thomas
 14. Hawkins, Mrs. Minnie
 16. Marrs, W. T. V., iron turner
 18. Garrett, James, plasterer
 20. McDonald, Harry, labourer
 22. Semple, T., gateman
 24. Townsley, Mrs. Jane
 26. Martin, H., labourer

Limestone Road
from 2 York Road to 349 Antrim Road

   1. Carson, Simon, butcher
3-5. Skelton, J., baker
..........here is North Queen Street
       City Brick & Terra Cotta Co. Ltd.
       Mountcollyer P.E. School
..........here is Limestone Street
..........here is Alexandra Avenue
..........here is The Glen
                          __________

2-12. Vacant
14-16. Adamson, Joseph, builder
20-22. Thompson, T., & Sons, stone cutters
 24. Limestone Garage
..........here is North Queen Street
 28. Allen, B., carpenter
 30. McBride, Thomas, labourer
 32. Kennedy, W., hackle maker
 34. Carlisle, Hugh, painter
 36. Kelly, David, plater
 38. Baillie, Mary
 40. Johnstone, R., labourer
 42. Venus, Isaac, seaman
 44. Neill, Samuel, labourer
 46. Sloan, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Tramway Street
 48. Bodel, Mrs. E.
 50. Johnston, Miss Minnie
 52. Lowe, Joseph J.
 54. McQuillan, James, carter
 56. McCrum, Joseph, labourer
 58. Nixon, Mrs. Ellen
 60. Burns, Henry, boatman
 62. Martin, J., fitter
 64. Magee, Mrs.
 66. Ryan, William H., rigger
 68. Dobbin, Samuel, helper
 70. Davidson, S.
 72. Mackie, James, joiner
 74. Mackie, William, joiner
 76. McKee, George, labourer
 78. McCullough, Samuel
 80. Rickey, William, joiner
 82. Fulton, Sarah
 84. Wotton, W., rivetter
 86. Currell, John, sailor
 88. Rankin, James, labourer
 90. Thompson, Andrew, labourer
 92. Hutchinson, Mrs. Sarah
 94. Watson, Miss
 96. McKee, George
 98. O'Neill, S., linen lapper
100. Snodden, Henry
102. Abernethy, Miss Sarah
104. Fulton, Mrs. L.
106. Cobain, Mrs. M.
108. Gettis, Robert, labourer
110. Leckie, Thomas, clerk
112. McCurdy, R.
114. Loughlin, R., labourer
116. Moore, Thomas
118. Noble, Mrs. Mary
120. Windrim, Mrs.
122. Harris, Joseph, joiner
124. Buchanan, Thomas, clerk
126. Caughley, J., cabinet maker
128. Patience, John
130. Lee, John, tinsmith
132. Agnew, Mrs. V.
134. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
136. Chivers, John, butcher
138. Pepper, John, fitter
140. Hanna, George, driver
142. Stratford, Thos., engineer
144. Newington Presbyterian Church - Minister, Very Rev. T. M. Johnstone, B.A., D.D., Antrim Lodge, Antrim Road
..........here is Robina Street
146. Boyd, D., city missionary
148. Crymble, The Misses
150. Connor, R., labourer
152. McLean, W. J., coal merchant
154. Skelly, Samuel, window cleaner
156. Kelly, Rachel
158. Williamson, Mrs. E. J.
160. Kirk, John
162. Johnston, W. G., butcher
164. McIlveney, P., seaman
166. Wilson, William R., driver
168. Ace, Mrs. Minnie
170. Lee, John, civil servant
172. Cooper, Mrs. Nora
174. Wilson, Robert, civil servant
176. McFetters, James
178. Johnston, William
180. Mouncey, W. D., grocer
182. Shanks, George, fitter
184. Hutchinson, Miss
186. Carson, Rev. William J.
188. Dowey, J.
190. Vacant
192. McVea, E., plumber (McVeigh, Edward, plumber in 1943)
194. McVea, James B., clerk
196. Cowden, ?
198. Rutherford, Mrs. W. G.
200. Richardson, J. P., R.N.
202. Adams, S. H.
204. Vacant
206. McMahon, Patk., shipwright
..........here is Lawther Street
208. Weakley, Mrs. Kate
210. Kerr, Thomas D., salesman
212. O'Leary, Thomas E.
214. Barett, W. H., painter
..........here is Newington Street
216. Carson, S.
218. Higney, Bernard, spirit merchant
220. Vacant
222. Dolan, James
224. Holy Family Church (side entrance)
226. Davey, A., cattle dealer
228-230. Holy Family Presbytery - Rev. Father Black, Rev. Father Walls, C.C.
232. Donaghy, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Atlantic Avenue
234. Henry, E. J., bookkeeper
236. Houston, Miss L.
238. Glover, Mrs. Jane
240. Moore, Mrs. G.
242. Vacant
244. Glass, Hugh, missioner
246. Loftus, J., joiner
248. Smythe, Mrs. Agnes
250. Morrison, Mrs.
252. McDaniel, R. M.
254. McNally, J. H., inspector
256. Thompson, Mrs. E.
258. Brown, W. R., gardener
260. McKenzie, Mrs. Sarah
262. Mateer, James, missionary
264. Graham, Mrs. Annie
266. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
268. O'Neill, Bridget
270. Watters, Mrs. T.
272. Smyth, Mrs. Catherine
274. Hall, Mrs. R. M.
..........here is Oceanic Avenue
278. Limestone Plumbing Works
280. McWilliams, R., builder
286. Kinnane, Mrs. Alice
288. White, G.
290. Marrs, Miss
292. Locke, Miss Lily
294. Vacant
296. Godsell, Richard
298. Vacant
300. Abernethy, H. J., grocer
302. Vacant
304. Collins, James
306. Archbold, S.

Limestone Street
off Limestone Road

..........here is Alexandra Avenue
                    Mountcollyer Cottage
       Minnis, Mrs. H. C.
                            Glenavon
       Kerrigan, A., teacher
..........here is Clanchattan Street
   1. Reid, R., grocer
   3. Frame, Robert, clerk
   5. McLarnon, Miss Rose (McCarnan, Miss Rose in 1943)
   7. Loughrey, Miss
   9. McKay, R., insurance agent
 11. Thompson, Samuel, joiner
 13. Whittley, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Parkend Street
 15. Ewing, F. A., shirt and collar manufacturer
..........here is Mileriver Street