LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1939 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3
D to Donegall Road   D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc
NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Lincoln Avenue
at 36 Antrim Road

   1. McDowell, Robert, traveller
   "   Cannell, Miss
   "   Toale, Mrs.
   "   McDonnell, Miss
   "   Ross, J.
   2. Vacant
   3. Gribben, Thomas, carter (Gribbin, Miss M. in 1943)
   4. Downey, Miss J.
   "   Downey, Miss L., A.L.C.M., Teacher of Music
   5. Briggs, William, com. agent
   6. Spence, J. A., civil servant
   7. Sloan, John, manager
   8. Savage, William, joiner
   9. Flynn, Ambrose, clerk
 10. Holbrook, P., builder
 11. Duffy, James
 12. Hill, Joseph, joiner
 13. Dunwoody, Miss
 14. Hanna, William J.
 15. Holbrook, Henry, cooper
 16. McGinn, John
 17. Sullivan, D. O., R.U.C.
..........here is Cranburn Place
 18. Brennan, W., jeweller
 19. Skelly, E., labourer
 20. Crawford, Frank, soldier
 21. Napier, Mrs. E. C.
 22. Fitzharris, Thomas
 23. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Martin, John, Customs official
 25. Daly, John
 26. Oliver, Abraham, agent
 27. Daley, Charles, labourer
 28. Cullen, Frank, house repairer
 29. Montague, Mrs. K.
 30. McBride, Miss Elizabeth
 31. Minshull, William, artist
 32. Kelly, Michael, traveller
 33. McElroy, James
 34. Milne, Miss Mabel
..........here is Vicinage Place
 35. Magee, Edward, clerk
 36. Graham, James, chef
 37. Marshall, Miss E.
 38. Gray, ?

Lincoln Place
at 5 Hope Street

   1. Macklin, C., porter
   3. Younger, John, engineer
   5. Morgan, Mrs.
   7. Gurgan, V., mechanic
   9. Kelly, Mrs.
 11. Harbinson, D., carter
 13. McCormick, T., labourer
 15. McCartney, John, driller
 17. Cummings, F., plater
 19. McMullan, Andrew, carter
 21. Gilbert, Edward, painter
 23. Kane, Thomas, carter
 25. Harbinson, Henry, attendant
 27. Holmes, Mrs. G.
 29. Greer, James, labourer
 31. Cordner, J., carter
 33. Morrow, William, crane man
                          __________

       Hope Street Factory, Ltd.
   2. Whittaker, Kenyon, clothing manufacturer
   "   Corry, John H., & Co., linen merchant
   4. McBride, W. R., & Co., clothing manufacturers
   6. McClune, Thomas, & Sons, glass, oil and colour merchants and glaziers

Lincoln Street
from 65 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Doherty, Alfred
   "   Loughran, M.
   "   Station, Henry, labourer
   "   McAteer, John, labourer
   3. McGrath, John, carter
   5. Anderson, Mrs. Alice
   7. O'Prey, James, labourer
   9. O'Donnell, Thomas, labourer
 11. Herity, William, labourer
 13. Logan, Mrs. Mary
 15. Clarke, J., shop assistant
 17. O'Tool, Mrs. Mary
 19. McAnulty, Mary
 21. Kerr, J. D., labourer
 23. Milligan, John, labourer
 25. McCaughey, M., labourer
 27. Carlton, John P., iron moulder
 29. O'Hagan, Mary, smoother
 31. Crelly, John, moulder
 33. Kane, Isabella, knitter
 35. Devlin, Peter, operator
 37. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 41. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Boyle, James, butcher
 45. Kane, Henry
 47. Dolan, W. J., labourer
 49. Ward, Mrs. Catherine
 51. McNally, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. McGrath, Catherine, weaver
 55. Delargey, J., van driver
 57. McParland, P., coal merchant
 59. Clarke, Mrs. Alace (Alice)
 61. McGonigal, Daniel, labourer
 63. Donnelly, John, motor man
 65. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
 67. McAlister, J., shunter
 69. Aldridge, Mrs. Mary J.
 71. Doran, Henry, fireman
 73. Cushnan, Hugh, foreman
 75. Murphy, Mrs. Rose Ann
 77. McGeown, John
 79. Bradin, James, carter
 81. McEntee, Edward
 83. O'Neill, Francis, carter
                         __________

   2. McClure, William, labourer
   4. Black, Patrick, porter
   6. O'Neill, John, labourer
   8. Campbell, Mary J., spinner
 10. Conlon, Mary A.
 12. Mulholland, Miss Mary
 14. Kelly, James, labourer
 16. Keenan, Thomas, labourer
 18. Conlon, Patrick, labourer
 20. Rogan, Thomas
 22. Lavery, P. J., labourer
 24. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 26. Quinn, John, labourer
 28. O'Hare, John, labourer
 30. Donnelly, Hugh, dealer
 32. Sherlock, Francis, labourer
 34. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 36. Lennon, H. J., labourer
 38. Quinn, John, labourer
 40. Crilly, James, labourer
 42. Donnelly, James
 44. Kelly, John, printer
 46. McMahon, F., joiner
 48. Kettle, James, labourer
 50. Neeson, John Joseph
 52. Seenan, Mrs. E.
 54. Marron, Thomas, labourer
 56. Maguire, Miss Agnes
 58. Lawless, Thomas, labourer
 60. McConville, P., labourer
 62. McDonnell, John, carter
 64. Hale, Joseph, labourer
 66. Molloy, William, labourer
 68. Reel, J., railway porter
 70. Brammeld, William, labourer
 72. Fegan, James, labourer
 74. Gough, William, seaman
 76. Donnelly, Thomas, checker
 78. Miller, Miss Susan

Linden Gardens
at 111 Cliftonville Road

 

   1. Lock-up garage
   3. Martin, William, chemist
   5. O'Hagan, Mrs.
   7. White, Robert, secretary
   9. Douglas, Mrs. Mary
 11. Hyland, M.
 13. McClelland, David, wholesale flour merchant
 15. Mitchell, A. C., clerk
 17. Little, H. J., clerk
 19. Dick, Mrs. Kathleen
 21. Armstrong, Mrs. Gertrude
                         __________

   2. McKee, Mrs. M.
   4. Kane, J. S., chemist
   6. Gowdy, Mrs. C. E.
   8. Millar, Mrs. A.
 10. Winnington, Mrs. Isobella
 12. Dunbar, W. J.
 14. McKee, J., merchant tailor
 16. Mahood, The Misses
 18. Graham, Miss Rebecca B.
 20. McIlroy, Robert, commission agent
 26. Ross, Israel, draper
 28. Dobbin, J. A., manager
 30. Coulter, J. E., motor business
 32. Tyler, Joseph H., manager
 34. Reid, A. T., flax salesman
 36. Coe, S.
 38. Allen, Charles
 40. McNeilly, W., organiser
 42. Sinclair, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Vacant
 46. Lawrence, Mrs. M. Y.
 48. Woods, Mrs. M.
 50. Hammond, Mrs.
 52. Murphy, John, fitter
 54. Magowan, Miss Annie

Linden Street
from 83 Falls Road to O'Neill Street

   1. Madden, Sarah
   3. Houston, Constantine
   5. Bellew, John
   7. McLoughlin, Mrs.
   9. Wilson, F.
 11. Toland, Sarah Jane
 13. Hamilton, J., pipe maker
 15. Mullan, Rose
 17. Quinn, J., labourer
 19. Burns, Peter, insurance agent
 21. McConnell, A. J.
 23. Marshall, Mary
 25. Duffy, John, labourer
 27. O'Neill, Alice
 29. Hurrell, John, fireman (Herald, John in 1943)
 31. McNelis, Mrs.
 33. Brennan, Mrs.
 35. McFall, James, painter
 37. Burns, James, labourer
 39. McElvogue, J.
 41. McNulty, Henry, painter
 43. Glancey, James, labourer
                          __________

2-4. Sinclair, Daniel, publican
   6. Saunders, Dorothy, weaver
   8. Keery, Patrick, labourer
 10. Malone, Mary
 12. Boyle, James, labourer
 14. Hagan, Cecilia
 16. Breen, Charles, labourer
 18. Kane, Patrick, labourer
 20. Breen, Augustine, baker
 22. McAvoy, Patrick, shoe maker
 24. Kelters, James, labourer
 26. Bannon, Annie
 28. Halligan, James, labourer
 30. McDonnell, Patrick, labourer
 32. Wilson, Annie
 34. Reilly, Mrs. Joseph
 36. Hancock, Thomas, labourer
 38. McCann, Felix, welder
 40. Trainor, Mary
 42. McKeown, John, blacksmith
 44. McCullough, Robert, french polisher
 46. Jordan, Joseph, brick layer
 48. McDade, William, labourer
 50. O'Neill, Mrs.
 52. Sullivan, J., winding master
 54. Canavan, Miss
 56. Fitzsimons, H., blacksmith
 58. Lackey, George (Leckey in 1943)
 60. McConnell, Mrs. Rose
 62. Mooney, Eliza, grocer

Lindsay Street
from 15 Ormeau Road to Craigmore Street

   1. Side door
   3. McDowell, James, saddler
5-9. Saunders, J. W., sheet metal works
   "   Greer & Ireland, garage
 11. Eccles, Alex., linen lapper
 13. Cleland, Samuel, labourer
 15. Burton, Agnes
 17. Cherry, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Copeland Street
 19. Moygannon, D., tailor
 21. Carlisle, Thomas, driller
 23. Moore, William, printer
 25. Bailie, Mrs. J.
 27. Lyttle, James, lamp lighter
 29. Lowry, John, plumber
 31. Tobin, John, labourer
 33. Lawthers, William, bottler
 35. Lawthers, John, clerk
 37. Colquhoun, D., groom
..........here is Charlotte Street
 39. Patterson, Isabella
 41. Pooler, Thomas, labourer
 43. White, William, labourer
 45. Welsh, Thomas, labourer
 47. Smyth, John, chef
 49. Livingstone, T., blacksmith
 51. Murphy, Abraham, labourer
 53. Weatherup, William, engineer
 55. Johnston, Miss Mary
 57. McKeown, W., lamp lighter
 59. Elliott, D., box maker
 61. McCrea, Robert, labourer
 63. Smylie, David, cooper
 65. Lynass, David, labourer
 67. Bell, Walter, clerk
 69. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
 71. Simms, James, painter
 73. Lendrum, John, window cleaner
 75. Black, James, labourer
 77. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 79. Agnew, Mrs. M.
..........here is Apsley Street
 83. Side door
 85. Ross, Joseph
 87. McCallum, John
 89. Rea, James, painter
 91. Vacant
 93. Patterson, Jos., linen lapper
 95. Markham, Mrs. G.
 97. Johnston, William, cleaner
                          __________

   2. Morrison, Joseph, printer
   4. Howe, William, carrier
   6. Gilmour, Robert, packer
   8. Lisney, G. T., labourer
 10. Howe, John, cooper
 12. Topping, Robert, labourer
..........here is Copeland Street
 14. Lyttle, Elizabeth
 16. McCurrie, John
 18. Cuddy, Mrs. C.
 20. Fletcher, Wm., carter
 22. Stewart, D., carter
 24. Graham, Thomas, carter
..........here is Charlotte Street
 28. Mallon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Toomith, William, motor man (Roomith, William, motor man in 1943)
 32. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
 34. Greer, R., labourer
 36. McKee, Samuel
 38. Murdock, John, hall porter
 40. Clugston, John, blacksmith
 42. Cowan, Mrs. Agnes
 44. McNeilly, William, carter
 46. Moore, James, shipwright
 48. Kilpatrick, David, iron turner
 50. Loney, Mrs. C.
 52. Fee, Ernest, carter
 54. Vance, Mrs. J.
 56. Wilson, John, mechanic
 58. Smyth, Miss Minnie
 60. McAnoy, John, labourer
 62. Robinson, James, labourer
 64. Lynass, Thomas, chef
 66. Norwood, Charlotte
 68. Poots, David, labourer
 70. Gilmore, Wm., iron moulder
 72. Jeffers, William, iron turner
 74. Dickson, J., labourer
 76. Miller, Robert, labourer
 78. Maddox, R., boiler maker (Maddocks, Mrs. in 1943)
 80. Martin Bros., grocers
..........here is Apsley Street
 96. Kidd, T., labourer
 98. Curry, John, bar man
100. Elliott, Andrew, labourer
102. Coyle, Bernard, labourer
104. Young, James
106. Patterson, James, labourer
108. Jameson, T., electrician
110. Dogherty, Lewis, traveller
112. Gray, Johnston, driver
114. Rainey, W., coal merchant

Linen Hall Street
from 8 Donegall Square South to 19 Ormeau Avenue

1-3. The Patriotic Assurance Co. Ltd. - Samuel F. Jackson, Branch Manager. T.N.: 20192
   "   The Sun Insurance Office Ltd. - Samuel F. Jackson, Branch Manager. T.N.: 20192
   "   Sinclair & Boyd, merchants, underwriters and Lloyds agents
   "   The Ulster Marine Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   The Bloomfield Land & Building Co. Ltd.
3a-5. Vacant
..........here is James Street South
 5a. Bell & Logan Ltd., Printers, Stationers, and Book Binders
   "   Bedford Box Company, box makers
   7. Textile Linen Co.
   "   Wolff, E., financier
   "   The White House, ladies' outfitters
   9. Vacant
..........here is Franklin Street
 13. Wilson, John, & Son (Belfast), Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Ballymena Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
       Rere of Ulster Hall - W. J. Martin, hall keeper
 17. Vacant
 19. McIlveen, E. L., handkerchief and linen finisher
   "   Matthews, Frank H., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Cycle and Motor Accessory Factors
 21. Fisher's Tea Rooms
 23. Fisher, T., hemstitcher
   "   Corken & Taylor, warehousemen
   "   Lamont, W., agent
   "   Progressive Tyre Growing Co.
 25. Standard Hemstitching Co.
 27. Shaw, David, & Co., linen merchants
 29. Cousins, J. F., Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Young, Thomas, Inc. (New York), linen merchants
..........here is Clarence Street
..........here is Linen Hall Street West
 31. Raleigh Cycle Co. Ltd.
   "   Humber (Cycle Depot) Ltd.
   "   The British Broadcasting Corporation
31a. Hegan, Thomas, shop fitter and carpenter
   "   Gemmell, D. & J., monumental sculptor
 33. Marshall Bros., Belfast Ltd., Wholesale Wine Importers. T.N.: 25315. T.A.: "Veravin"
   "   The British Wagon Co. Ltd., motor hire purchase co.
   "   Maginnis, George, & Co., Linen Packers
 35. Marshall Bros., Belfast Ltd. (stores)
 37. Davison, Hawthorne & Bryans, Ltd., wholesale confectioners
   "   Campbell, Robert, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Alder & Mackay Ltd., Gas Meter Manufacturers. T.N.: 25817
   "   Moffett, John, & Sons, upholsterers
                          __________

   2. Textile Buildings
   "   Broomfield, H. S., & Co., coal merchants
   "   Car and General Insurance Corporation Ltd.
   "   National Employers' Mutual General Insurance Association, Ltd.
   " (10) Vacant
   " (12-14) Hollins Mills Co. Ltd., cotton spinners
   " (16) The Avon Insurance Co. Ltd.
   " (16) National Farmers' Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd. - Branch Manager, J. R. Stewart. T.N.: 23464
   " (24) Kennedy, W. G., & Co., chartered accountants
   " (25) Tootal, Broadhurst, Lee & Co. Ltd., cotton spinners
   " (39) Hope, Henry, & Son, Ltd., metal window manufacturers
   " (39) Irish Motoring
   " (40) Richardson, R. W., manufacturers' agent
   " (41) Vacant
   " (42) Boyd & Co., estate agents
   " (43) Vacant
   " (44) Halloway, F. W. H., agent
   " (45) Stewart, A., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   " (46) Hurst, J. A., manufacturers' agent
   " (48) Vacant
   " (49-50) Bullick, D. W., & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   " (51) Taylor, Fredk., & Son
..........here is Donegall Square Mews
   4. McDowell, M. Wallace, & Co., flax, yarns, linens
   "   Don Bros., Buist & Co. Ltd., of Dundee
   "   Murdock, Alexander, estate agent
   "   Ewing, Son, & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   "   Gibson, George, & Co., linen merchants
   "   Irish Linen Damask Hotel's Supply Co.
   "   Wigglesworth & Co. Ltd.
   6. Beer, Frederick H., Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Bogod, W. & J., & Co. Ltd., engineers
   "   Buckley, Samuel, & Co.
   "   Gregg, John, & Co., agents
   "   Smyth, William, & Co. Ltd.
   "   Glass, Henry, & Co. (New York), importers
   8. The Sandoz Chemical Co. Ltd.
   "   Acme Hemstitching Works
   "   McConnell's (Mrs.) Servants' Agency
   "   Kalamazoo, Ltd., ledger refills
   "   Hunter Bros. & Bright, linen merchants and manufacturers
   "   Maxwell, J. & W., agents
 10. Lamont, Samuel, & Sons, Ltd., linen manufacturers
..........here is Franklin Street
 12. Gunning, John, & Sons, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Irwin, J. R. & T., Ltd., linen manufacturers
12a. Dickinson, John, & Co. Ltd., Paper Makers and Wholesale Stationers. T.N.: 24845 (2 lines). T.A.: "Commiles, Belfast"
   "   Mahood & Watson, overall and apron merchants
 14. Best, William, & Co. Ltd., yarn merchants
   "   Allan & Co., dyestuffs
   "   Clarke, R. F., flax and yarn
   "   Martin & Brookhouse, fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Electricity Board for Northern Ireland - Meter Dept.
 16. Bird, H. S., & Co., paper merchants
   "   McCrum, Robert, & Sons, shirt and collar manufacturers
   "   McCord & Co., fancy linen manufacturer
 18. Ross Bros. Ltd., damask manufacturers
 20. Capper, B., & Co. Ltd., linen yarn merchants
 24. Vance & Withers, yarn merchants
 26. Baillie, W. B., & Co., linen merchants
..........here is Clarence Street
26a. Ramsey, Alfred A., general carpenter
 28. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., automobile engineers
 32. Hamilton, R. E., & Co., motor agents
32a. Frazer & Haughton Ltd., linen manufacturers and bleachers
   "   Bennet, J. L., & Co., agents
   "   Magee & Co., insurance brokers
   "   Wallace, S., & Co., agents
   "   McKeown & Co., agents
   "   Rea, R. H., agent
   "   Gilpin & McKeown, agents
   "   McLean, R. E., motor agent
   "   Watson, H. C., flax and yarn merchant
   "   Combe, E. G., accountant and auditor. T.N.: 25754
   "   Campbell, Miss M. E., type writing
   "   Mercer, Hugh, & Son, agents
   "   Sloane, Charles H., textiles
   "   Brewer, John, cotton agent
   "   Adam, R., assistant superintendent
 40. Murphy & Stevenson Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers and bleachers

Linen Hall Street West
Clarence Street to 50 Bedford Street

   1. Jacoby-Ikle, John, Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
   3. Holland, J. C. (Radio) Ltd., Wholesale Radio Factors. T.N.: 22811
   5. Holland, J. C., & Co. Ltd., motor and cycle factors
                          __________

   2. Tullis, John, & Son, Ltd., Belting Specialists and Leather Merchants. T.N.: 25359. T.A.: "Tullibody, Belfast"
4-6. Nesbitt, A., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Turnpenny, H. A., & Co., Automobile and Electrical Engineers

Linen Street
from 37 Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

   1. McNally, Mrs. Mary
   3. Kane, Mrs.
   5. Majury, Miss Mary
   7. Lambe, W., shop assistant
..........here is Dundee Street
                          __________

   4. Wilson, Miss Sarah
   6. D'Arcy, Margaret, spinner
   8. Clifford, George, labourer
 10. McQuillan, Sarah
..........here is Dundee Street

Linfield Road
at 1 Sandy Row

       Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Tobacco and Snuff Manufacturers. T.A.: "Murray, Belfast" T.N.: 23801 (3 lines)
..........here is McGahen Street
11-13. Black, N., grocer
..........here is Beggs Street
 15. Johnston, Edw., supper saloon
 17. Graham, John, labourer
 19. Jest, William, labourer
 21. Croker, Thomas, labourer
 23. Simms, Mary Ann
..........here is Watson Street
 25. Duncan, H., pattern maker
 27. Magilton, David, attendant
 29. Simms, Sarah Jane
31-33. Ross, H., grocer
..........here is Sturgeon Street
 35. Ashwood, S., labourer
 37. McCutcheon, John, joiner
 39. Patterson, Thomas, driver
 41. Gracey, Isabella, grocer
..........here is Mayne Street
 43. Burns, H. G., grocer
 45. McMullan, Wm., labourer
       The Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd.; Linfield and Grove Mills. Directors, J. B. Morrison, James Morrison; secretary, J. McCullough. Linfield Mill. Registered Offices, Linfield Road. T.A.: "Ulster Belfast" T.N.: 21871 and 57849
       The Ulster Weaving Co. Ltd. - Registered offices, Linfield Factory - T.A.: "Linfield, Belfast" T.N.: 22649 and 25822-3
       Johnston, John, & Sons, Ltd., Linen Manufacturers. T.N.: 22649 and 25822-3
       Linfield gate lodge - Robert Brown
                          __________

2-6. Hewitt Bros. Ltd., house furnishers
..........here is Linfield Street
   8. Stewart, S., hairdresser
 10. Lipton, William, labourer
 12. Lang, William, engineer
 14. Smith, Mrs.
..........here is Kenmare Street
 16. McDonald, Ellen, confectioner
 18. Robinson, John, labourer
 20. McCully, Henry, labourer
 22. Reddick, Mrs. I.
 24. McCleery, Robert, labourer
 26. Wilton, David, watch maker
 28. Fletcher, R., labourer
 30. Dogherty, Edward, labourer
 32. Burke, James, labourer
 34. Hall, Alexander, labourer
 36. Casement, S., driver
 38. Barratt, J., driver
 40. Gallagher, Jane
 42. Mahaffy, James, plumber
 44. Wilson, R., plumber
 46. Reid, Alexander, labourer
 48. Fullerton, Agnes
 50. Hamilton, Alex., shoe maker
..........here is Hurst Street
 52. Vacant
 54. Watson, Miss E., grocer
..........here is Lawyer Street
       Linfield Junior P.E.S. - Mrs. Harkness, principal

Linfield Street
from 6 Linfield Road to Hurst Street

   1. Kildea, Mrs. M. A.
   3. McMurray, William, plasterer
   5. Mitchell, Miss A.
   7. Pearce, James, carter
   9. Fisher, R. J., baker
 11. McMurray, Robert, labourer
 13. Adams, John, labourer
 15. Anderson, F., joiner
 17. Davidson, David, labourer
                          __________

   6. Benson, Mrs. E.
   8. Nixon, Miss N.
 10. Donaghy, R., labourer
 12. Mitchell, W., confectioner
 14. Gateway
 16. Riddell, Robert, labourer
18-24. Hewitt Bros., showrooms

Linview Street
from 200 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   3. Todd, Mrs. E.
   5. Scott, Miss A.
   7. Cunningham, William, labourer
   9. Nelson, Thomas, fitter
 11. Farquhar, Samuel, labourer
 13. Connor, Thomas, motor driver
 15. Cully, Thomas, labourer
 17. McCracken, James, labourer
 19. Hart, Francis, labourer
 21. Mullan, Maggie
 23. Baillie, Francis, labourer
                         __________

   2. Lennon, Mrs. M.
   4. Carlisle, C., labourer
   6. Campbell, Frank
   8. Williamson, Mary
 10. Mitchell, Martha
 12. Devlin, H., slater
 14. Porter, William, linen finisher
 16. Roberts, Elizabeth
 18. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 20. McCauley, S. B., mechanic
 22. Allen, Thomas
 24. Wilson, William, railway man
 26. Hughes, William, labourer
 28. Liggett, W. J., shunter

Linwood Street
from 35 Byron Street to Louisa Street

   1. Bickerstaff, H., labourer
   3. Cuskrin, Thomas Jas., plater
   5. Swain, Hugh, labourer
   7. Prentice, Mrs. Essie
   9. Molyneaux, A., labourer
 11. Wilson, William, labourer
 13. Duncan, Henry, rivetter
 15. McBride, J., labourer
 17. Elliott, Mrs. M. J.
 19. McFadden, W. J., labourer
 21. West, William, labourer
 23. Allen, Samuel, steel erector
 25. Hobson, Charles, labourer
..........here is Hillview Street
 27. Jones, Mrs. Mary J.
 29. Pedlow, John, labourer
 31. Mellon, Mrs. Selina S.
 33. McClean, James, labourer
 35. Wallace, David, yarn dresser
 37. Collins, Wm. Jas., stone cutter
 39. Shearer, Edward
 41. McRoberts, Isaac, Corporation official
 43. McMeekin, R. J., labourer
 45. Corrigan, Edwd., plasterer
 47. Terrington, John, machine man
 49. Robinson, W. John, labourer
 51. McMichael, A.
                          __________

   4. Crozier, William, labourer
   6. Billinghurst, Annie
   8. Dalton, Alex.
 10. Coates, James, porter
 12. Dunn, Albert H., labourer
 14. Mercer, Samuel, labourer
 16. Cranston, Thomas, conductor
 18. Friars, William, labourer
 20. Best, Samuel, machine man
 22. Marshall, Mrs.
 24. Frazer, J., labourer
 26. Geddis, Robert, boiler maker
..........here is Hillview Street
26a. Ferguson, H., pork store
 28. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 30. McMeekin, Alfred, labourer
 32. Johnston, A., labourer
 34. McMurtry, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Faloon, William, fitter
 38. Smith, Joseph, mechanic
 40. Ross, William, carter
 42. Faloon, William, labourer
 44. Hughes, Joseph, labourer
 46. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 48. Munro, James, traveller
 50. Murdock, Henry, soldier
 52. Morrow, Samuel

Lisavon Parade
at 34 Devon Parade

   1. Alexander, John, heater boy
   3. Wilson, Mrs. M. A.
   5. Marshall, Thomas J., packer
   7. Stevenson, ?
   9. Hill, W. J., gardener
 11. Howard, W. G., joiner
 13. Walsh, Samuel, labourer
 15. Hutton, James, machinist
                         __________

   2. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
   4. Woods, Samuel, lamp lighter
   6. Wilkinson, T.
   8. Long, R., labourer
 10. McDowell, J., caulker
 12. Dickson, Robert, driver
 14. McGowan, J., builder
 16. Hill, James, barman
 18. Cochrane, William, labourer

Lisavon Street
at 63 Park Avenue

   1. Lawson, J., fireman
   3. Kenny, James, labourer
   5. Weir, William, labourer
   7. McFerran, Mrs.
   9. Jones, Miss J.
 11. Quinn, James, labourer
 13. Davison, George
 15. Davidson, David, rivetter
 17. Kenny, Chris., gardener
..........here is Oakdene Parade
 31. Menzies, R. A., labourer
 33. Fordham, M. W., driver
 35. Hart, ?
 37. Chick, Walter, driver
 39. McDowell, Wm., ward master
 41. Crooks, John, welder
 43. Bailie, Thomas, fitter
 45. Watson, George, barman
 47. Boreland, Charles
 49. Mathers, Robert, gardener
 51. Stilges, Mrs. M.
 53. McGowan, James, fitter
 55. Jordan, William
..........here is Devon Parade
 57. Morrow, John, rivetter
 59. Jackson, T. W.
 61. Spence, William, labourer
 63. Kitchen, W., blacksmith
..........here is Kyle Street
 65. Harbinson, Mrs. Annie
 67. Reid, William, grocer
..........here is Connsbrook Drive
 69. Greer, William, tailor
 71. Beattie, A. J., electrician
 73. Murray, ?
 75. Ritchie, William, baker
 77. Hewitt, John, machine man
 79. Barron, James, rivetter
 81. Huddleston, Samuel, joiner
 83. Given, G., armature winder
 85. Brown, Henry, welder
 87. Hutchinson, Albert, gardener
 89. Leckey, William
 91. Rix, Frederick
                         __________

 2a. Morrow, James, joiner
 4a. Millar, A., embroiderer
 6a. Sloan, George, foreman
 8a. Vacant
10a. Watson, Maxwell, joiner
12a. Robinson, James
14a. Todd, Mrs. R.
16a. Hinds, S. R., labourer
   2. Mills, Walter, coal vendor
   4. Patterson, J., brick layer
   6. Agnew, Mrs.
   8. Baxter, Joseph, labourer
 10. Holland, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Stewart, William, labourer
 14. Carson, J., barber
 16. Mansbridge, Mrs.
 18. Bryans, James, driver
 20. Taylor, James
 22. Carson, James, labourer
 24. Hewardine, Mrs.
 26. Johnston, Mrs.
 28. Kenny, A., labourer
 30. Hanson, John W., labourer
 32. Connery, Adam, holder-up
 34. McShane, Mrs.
 36. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
 38. Corry, Samuel, labourer
 40. Sloan, James, driver
 42. Wallace, Robert, labourer
 44. Moffett, J., shipwright
 46. McGuinness, Mrs.
 48. Duff, J., window cleaner
 50. Hamilton, Mrs.
 52. Johnstone, W., window cleaner
 54. Hamill, William, labourer
 56. McCrum, H., labourer
..........here is Kyle Street
       Vacant space
 86. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 88. McDowell, David, labourer

Lisbon Street
from 24 Albert Bridge Road to Thompson Street

1-3. 37th Troop Boy Scouts Headquarters
   5. Wilson, William, red leader
   7. McBride, Mrs. Selina
   9. Walker, D. M., attendant
 11. Maxwell, T., linen lapper
..........here is Madrid Street
                         __________

2-4. Scott, R. J., commission agent
   6. Hutchinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Boal, Miss Mary
 10. Harriott, W. J., painter
..........here is Madrid Street
12a. Lawson, J., machinist
 12. Quinn, Patrick, paper cutter
 14. Burns, Mrs. Evelyn
 16. Murray, Samuel, labourer
 18. McManus, James, joiner
 20. Bermingham, Francis, clerk
 22. McKearney, S., clerk
 24. Eccles, P., brass finisher
 26. Donnelly, Miss Susan

Lisburn Avenue
from 437a Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Dorman, Robert, dairyman
   3. Ferguson, Robert, foreman
   5. Lee, S., salesman
   7. McConnell, W. J., butcher
   9. Ballantine, J., provision merchant
 11. Magill, T. T., plumber
 13. Cleland, John, tailor
 15. Kyle, L., driver
 17. McGuinness, David, inspector
 19. McGrogan, W. J., manager
 21. Kearns, ?
 23. Bell, John, gardener
 25. Garrett, David, crane man
 27. Hemphill, D., foreman
 29. Craig, James, clerk
 31. Gregg, Mrs.
 33. Culbert, Mrs.
 35. Dornan, William, foreman
 37. Corry, Miss
 39. Kyle, Mrs.
 41. Chambers, Mrs.
 43. Swann, Alexander
 45. Cooke, George, lamp lighter
 47. Pedlow, Mrs.
 49. Guiller, Mrs. L.
 51. Owens, ?
 53. Malcolm, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Prentor, William, carter
 57. Kimlim, George, grocer
                         __________

   2. Douglas, W. J., joiner
   4. Singleton, Mrs.
   6. Marshall, T., gardener
   8. King, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Brown, J., clerk
 12. Gillespie, T., linen business
 14. Kennedy, G., labourer
 16. Carlyle, Miss
 18. Ritchie, John, chauffeur
 20. Cromie, S.
 22. Shaw, J., gardener
 24. McLarnon, Robert, joiner
 26. Herron, Mrs. M.
 28. Magee, Mrs. John H.
 30. Kennedy, J., confectioner
 32. Campbell, Fredk., mechanic
 34. Lee, Henry, lamp lighter
 36. Campbell, T., linen business
 38. Dogherty, S., harbour constable
 40. Dogherty, J. G., boot maker
 42. Devaney, M., R.U.C.
 44. Hanna, John, gardener
 46. Dick, Alex.
 48. Anderson, John, lamp lighter
 50. Stewart, Mrs.
 52. Stewart, William, iron turner
       Mission Hall
..........here is Great Northern Street
 54. Belch, Eleanor
 56. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
 58. Ferris, Mrs.
 60. Elliott, H., painter

Lisburn Road
from 61 Bradbury Place to Finaghy

..........here is Malone Place
 1a. City Tramways Depot - John Clark, foreman
   "   Electric Sub Station
3-5. McIlwrath, S., butcher
   7. McIlwrath, Miss, children's outfitter
 7a. Henry, William, clerk
   9. Vacant
 11. M. & B. Furnishing Co.
 13. Jersey Dairy
13a. Mercer, Miss
 15. Murray, Miss Annie
 17. Vacant
 19. Harris, Barnett, draper
 21. Shimmon, James E., carpenter
 23. Kinnear, R. A., dentist. T.N., 22187
 25. McCullough, Stanley B., hardware merchant
 27. Hadden, J. C., dentist
 29. Gross, V. B., manager
 31. Anderson, Mrs. J.
 33. Adams, Miss
 35. Eglinton, T. J., chemist
 37. Maginnis, Miss
       Eglinton Bakery Ltd. T.N.: 26901
 39. Cranbrook Preparatory School
 41. White, D. S., book maker
 43. Wallace, A., tailor
 45. McClelland, Mrs.
 47. McMurray, J., hairdresser
 49. Vacant
 51. Union Workhouse - Captain Craig, clerk; Thos. Browne, master; Hugh B. McKeag, assistant master, Miss Adams, matron
 53. Henderson, Thos., M.P., painter
   "   McMaster, J., contractor
53a. Henderson, Thomas, M.P.
 55. Lislea Private Hotel - Miss Martin. T.N.: 23998
 57. Jones, Miss H. E.
 59. Christie, Mrs. Mary
 61. Rosborough, Mrs. Mary
 65. Rosetta Nurses' Home - Miss R. Greenan
 67. Vacant
 69. Patience, S. J., naturopath
 71. Vacant
 73. Fitzsimons, A. B., M.B.
 75. Brown, Mrs. R.
 77. Berry, Mrs. S. E.
 79. Bailie, David, accountant
 81. McClelland, J., nurse
 83. Coulter, M., caretaker
 85. Galloway, R., C., traveller
 87. Gaffikin, Miss M.
 89. Vacant
 91. Allen, James
 93. McCay, W. H., Chiropodist
 95. Vacant
       Ulster Institution for the Education of Deaf and Dumb and Blind - Principal and head master, James Lilley; assistant secretary, Miss McQuaker; Matron, Miss M. Frackleton
       Gate Lodge - C. L. Russel
115. Leyland, Herbert
..........here is Dunluce Avenue
117. Vacant
..........here is Ulsterville Avenue
119. Vacant
121. McFarlane, Mrs.
121. Parker, R. J., estate agent
123. Allen, James, flour merchant
125. Vacant
127. Page, Miss
..........here is Belgravia Avenue
129. McDowell, Miss, Corporation official
131. Glasgow, A. D., M.B.
        Ulsterville Presbyterian Church
141. Perry, M. R., fruiterer and florist. T.N.: 66044
143. Topping, Henry, tobacconist
145. Bunting, W. J., electrical contractor
147. McMaster, J., boot maker
..........here is Ashley Avenue
149. Lavery, J. F., publican
151. McMullan, R., chemist
153. Lisburn P.O. - Postmistress, Mary White
155. Mann, R., plumber, etc.
157. Davidson, W. J., confectioner
159. Beggs, Mrs.
161. Millar, Wm. J., cycle agent
163. Johnston, David, carpenter and builder
163a. Ashley Motor Repair Depot
165. Hayes, W. T., grocers
167. Munn, Walter, grocer
169. Rogan, W. O., shop assistant
171-173. Hall, G. S., bakery
   "     "     McMinn, Miss
175. Patterson, D., confectioner, etc.
177. Northern Bank Ltd., Windsor Branch - W. C. J. Hall, Manager
179. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
..........here is Tate's Avenue
181. Windsor Dairy Co.
183. McGrath, Ernest, hardware merchant
185-187. Ulster Bank Ltd. - Manager, H. E. Henry
189. Mayne Bros., butchers
189a. Gordon, W., hair dresser
..........here is Donnybrook Street
191. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
193. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
195. Laird, Miss, dress maker
197. Houston, I., fruiterer
199. Anderson, W. G. H., Chemist. T.N.: 66217
201-203. Herron, W., Fish monger
205. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
..........here is Melrose Street
207. Stewart, Charles, tobacconist & confectioner
209. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
211. McIlwrath, S., butcher
   "    Beggs, A., overlooker
213. Morrow, J., grocer
215. Rumley, Mrs. F.
215a. Elliot, Mrs. Helen
217. Reddick, H., grocer. T.N.: 66831
..........here is Edinburgh Street
        Windsor Recreation Club - sec., J. E. Ellis
        Johnston, Thomas, & Sons, Windsor stables
237. McLean, A. F.
239. Atkinson, Miss F. G.
241. Cunniffe, James, electrician
243. Neill, George, & Son, painting contractors
245. Lamb, J. C., buyer
247. Houston, Isaac, carrier
249. Dawkins, Mrs.
251. Balfour, Miss
253. Johnston, Mrs.
255. Wright, J., painter
..........here is Lower Windsor Avenue
345-349. Porte, Ernest, motor engineer
351-355. Watterson, E., garage proprietor
355a. McBurney, R., painter and decorator
        Vacant ground
369. Vacant
371. Windsor Boot Repairing Co.
373a. Royal Beauty Parlour
179. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants (wrong place)
373. Magee, Mrs. Maria
375. McGimpsey, T. J., draper
377. Thompson's Ltd., caterers
379. Grade "A" Meat Co.
381. MacClenaghan, S., costumier (MacLenahan, S., Costumier in 1943)
383. Vacant
385. Irwin, D., grocer
..........here is Chadwick Street
387. Browne, John, linen business
389. Wheeler, Mrs. I.
393. Cahoon, W. J. ??
391. Neill, George ??
395. Robb, T. A., chemist
..........here is Windsor Road
397. Corbitt, H. H.
399. Vacant
401. Cooksey, Mrs.
403-405. Vacant
407. Hazelton, Miss E. J.
409. Harvey, V. K., dental surgeon
411. Dickson, William
..........here is Surrey Street
413. Thompson, C. K., relieving officer
415. Crowe, D., clerk
417. Wright, Mrs. S., hairdresser
419. Steven's Cash Stores
421. Russell, Mrs. Jean, caterer
423. Henry, Miss M., draper
..........here is Ethel Street
425-427. Vacant
429. Wilson, J., fish monger
431. Clarke, R., newsagent
433. McMaster, J., boot maker
433a. Downs, Robert
435. Gillan, E., confectioner
435a. Clegg, Mrs. H.
437. Mogey, J., & Son, grocers
..........here is Lisburn Avenue
439. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
439a. Harkness, Mrs.
   "    Campbell, Kathleen, hairdresser
441-447. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
449. Mayne Bros., fishmongers
451. McLean, Miss D.
453. Mayne Bros., butchers
455. Armstrong, Miss I.
457. Maltman, A., fruiterer
459a. Gilmore, Miss, confectioner
459. Cripples' Institute
461. McClelland & Co., chemists
..........here is Adelaide Avenue
463. Allen, S. S., grocer
465. Gay, Alex., designer
467. Evans, Richard, detective sergeant
469. Nelson, Miss B.
471. McQuitty, Burnside, radio
473. Vacant
475. Ramsey, Alfred
477-479. Maltman, Alfred, pastries
481. Windsor Wallpaper & Paint Store
..........here is Brookland Street
483. R.U.C. Barracks
485. Collins, Sergt. Thomas
489. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. W. J. Grier
..........here is Rathcool Street
497. Forsythe, Richard, N.S.T.
499. Maguire, Rev. C. W.
501. Capper, J. Malcolm, linen merchant
503. Bresland, Rev. W. F.
505. Curley, Mrs. Rebecca
..........here is Rathdrum Street
        St. Nicholas' Church of Ireland - Rev. S. P. Mitchell, M.A.; residence, 24 Osborne Park
..........here is Rathgar Street
509. Hamilton, Mrs. E. L., Antique Dealer
511. Young, David, manager
513-517. Patterson Ltd., Windsor Bakery
519. Greer, Mrs. W., newsagent
521. Gibson, Thomas, painter
523-525. "The Poly" - C. Tinto Ladies' Outfitter and Baby Linen and General draper. T.N.: 66221
..........here is Ferndale Street
527. McGaghey, John
529. Hillock, Edward, sergeant R.U.C.
531. Munn, C., & Sons, hardware merchants
533. Gillespie, C., confectioner
535. Major, John, & Son, Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N.: 66385
537. Munn, Walter & Co. Ltd., Bakers and Grocers T.N.: 65203
   "    Marlborough Park Post and Telegraph Office - W. Munn, sub-postmaster
..........here is Marlboro' Avenue
539. Rushton, George, Newsagent
541. Martin, Samuel, butcher
543. Graham, Mrs. L., draper
545. Hamilton, William I.
547. Faulkner, John
549. Henderson, D., pharmaceutical chemist
551. Fleming, Miss
553. McDowell, G.
555. Henderson, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ferndale Place
557. Houston, J., boot maker
559a. Malone Recreation and Air-Gun Club
559. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
561. Houston, John, shoe maker
563. Smyth & McClure, grocers
..........here is Maryville Avenue
565. Davis, T., & Co., grocers
   "    McKenzie, John, insurance broker and agent
   "    Panoramic Photograph Co.
567. Reid, Mrs. I., Corsetiere
569. Craig, A., window cleaner
   "    Craig, Mary, servants' registry office
571. Phillips, Alexander
573. Mackintosh, Mrs. Emma
575. Burrell, W. D., civil servant
577. Follis, William
579a. Garage
579-581. Davis, T., & Co., grocers
583. Martin, Miss A. E.
585. Roy's Cake Shop
587. Lisk, T. J.
589. Fletcher, R., confectioner
591. Caldwell, Thomas, cooked meats
593. Fletcher, G., radio, etc.
593a. Lipshitz, Rosa, beauty salon
595. McMaw, Robert, butcher
..........here is Charleville Avenue
597-599. Connor, J. H., merchant
601. Maitland, Mrs. R.
603. Shanks, Miss E. L. M.
605. Sands, W. J., engineer
..........here is Mowhan Street
613. Creighton, W. G., engineer
615. Reid, ?
617. Holland, W. J.
619. Rusk, Richard
621. McLaughlin, Mrs.
623. Moore, Edward, grocer
625. Henry, J.
627. Williamson, Joseph
629. Bailie, Leslie, electrician
631. Kennedy, T., engineer
633. Hasluck's Library
635. Teasey, E. J., fruiterer
637. Beatty, Joseph Hall
639. Moore, Andrew, iron turner
641. McConnell, Thomas
643. Hill, David, insurance agent
645. Crymble, William
647. Lougheed, Miss J.
649. Richardson, Thomas, clerk
651. McConnell, John, french polisher
653. Allan, Mrs. E.
655. Atkinson, J.
657. Gray, Hugh, fitter
661. Maconkey, A. & I., newsagents & tobacconists
663. Anderson, Mrs. W.
665. Hills, Mrs.
667. Wortley, R. H. E., grocer
..........here is Capstone Street
669. Stacey, Mrs. Eliza B.
671. Glenn, W. J., tenter
673. Robinson, Mrs.
675. Donaldson, W., engineer
677. Thompson, W. R., caulker
679. Jefferson, Mrs. Eleanor
..........here is Larkstone Street
681. Geddes, Miss Sarah
683. Lancaster, Mrs.
685. Rose, Mrs. Sarah G.
687. McCormick, Mrs. A.
689. Burns, Miss
691. Duncan, C., electrician
..........here is Lislea Avenue
697. Devoy, G., & Son, boot makers
699. Rollins, W., plumber and electrician
701. Watson, W. G., builder
703-707. McNair, F., spirit merchant
709. Carmichael, S., carpenter
711. Walsh & Son, Painters and Decorators
713. Carmichael, S., carpenter
715. Walker, D., confectioner
717. Miley, W., Provision Merchant
719. Conn, J., confectioner
721-727. Wheeler & Co. Ltd., Anti-Laria Proprietors, Mineral Water Manufacturers. T.N.: 65911
729. McNally, Mrs.
729a. Vacant
731. Major, George, motor car hirer
733. Shaw, Mrs. H., ladies' outfitter
735. Dixon, T. J., painter
737. Warren, Mrs. Mary
739. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
741. Smyth, D., box maker
743. Shearer, Mrs. R.
745. Clarke, Miss
747. Taylor, J. A., engineer
749. Duffy, G. F., manager
751. Colhoun, Miss Helen
753. Grant, A. H., clerk
755. Moore, A. S., journalist
757. Martin, Alexander
759. Dorrity, Mrs. Susanna
761. Macdonnell, Duncan
763. Semple, James, joiner
765. Rea, Miss., school teacher
767. Smyth, M. G., gas fitter
769. Hicks, H.
771. Gray, Hiram, compositor
773. Brown, Mrs.
775. Webb, John R.
777. Robb, J. G., sergeant R.U.C.
779. Armstrong, George, labourer
781. Vogan, J., tram conductor
783. Lapsley, Alexander, R.U.C.
785. Houston, Mrs. Margaret
        Recreation Club
        Dogs and Cats' Home - Miss K. Scott, secretary; J. Heron, caretaker
                       Staff Cottages
   1. Coburn, Thomas
   2. McMillan, W.
   3. Thompson, J. B.
   4. Lemon, W.
   5. Vogan, Herbert
   6. Hipson, H.
   7. Henderson, James
       Malone Training School for Boys - James Watson, governor
                         Gate Lodge
        McIlwaine, W.
787. Tate, G., linen business
789. Balmoral Post Office - A. Craig, sub-postmistress
791. Houston, A. A., draper
793. Kells, John, fruiterer
795. Reid, G.
797. Reid, G.
799. Wherry, Miss
799a. Kerr, T., carpenter
801. Younger, D., Tobacconist
803. Vacant
805. Vance, A., builder
807. Hanna, W. J., clerk
809. Armstrong, R., crane man
811. Maze, Margaret
813. Blair, Mrs. Eva
813a. MacKenzie, G. J., M.P.S.
815. Tweedie, W. J., grocer
        Corporation Toll Office
..........here is Stockman's Lane
817. Demolished
819. Alderton, A., representative
821. Harvey, Mrs.
823. Morrow, Mrs. V. S. L.
825. Vacant
827. McMaster, J. A., merchant
829. MacRae, Kenneth
831. Watson, W. A., journalist
833. Kennedy, R. N., fire assessor
835. Milligan, Adam, engineer
837. McAllen, Joseph, engineer
        City Boundary
                        Victoria House
        Russell, J.
                             Inchmar
        Davidson, Mrs. Anna
                           Glenhaven
        Reilly, Mrs.
                             Lisortee
        Mahaffy, T. M.
                            Rathdene
        Cooke, Mrs. A.
                         Prospect Villa
       Robinson, Thomas, civil servant
                           Ashbourne
        Black, Mrs. A. J.
                         Camden Villas
   1. Watson, Mrs. Sarah
                             Clonduff
        Plenderleith, James P., solicitor
                             Fir Dene
        Hacking, Mrs. R. H.
                              Fernlea
        Cole, J., chemist
                            The Pines
        Ferguson, Andrew, auctioneer
                       Braemar House
        Goodall, A. J.
                      Braemar Terrace
   1. Wilson, J. F.
   2. Waugh, Mrs. M.
   3. Woods, Alex., traveller
   4. White, Mrs. Amelia
                       Balmoral House
       MacHugh, M., director
                           Hillview
        Taylor, Wm. John, traveller
                          Rathsona
        D'Evlin, Walter Alex.
                       Carrisbrook
        Johnston, Mrs.
                    Alexandra Villas
   2. Griffiths, Mrs. Agnes
   1. McLean, J. B., lay preacher
                            Elmo
       Adair, William
                  Alexandra Cottages
   2. Johnston, Miss J.
                      Salem Cottages
       McMillan, M., dairy man
                        Beech House
       McClelland, Mark
..........here is Beechmount Park
                            Roseiti
        Cathcart, Henry, & Co., Steeplejacks
                          Holmroyd
        Donaldson, Howard
                           Brookhill
        Crothers, S., book binder
                           Redford
        Colville, Miss Lily E.
                        Westmount
        Wortley, R. H. E., grocer
                         Greystones
        Smyth, Mrs. R.
                            Iverna
       Campbell, J., plumber
                         Ben-Vista
        Price, Andrew
                          Shalimar
        Quinn, M., tailor
                            Lorna
        Byrne, Miss J.
                          Almeria
        Glass, A.
                        Cranslough
        Robinson, H. B., P.O. engineer
                           Doneil
        Dornan, S.
                         Strathard
        Gardiner, J.
                           Gretta
        Waring, Miss Elizabeth
        Windsor Dairy Depot branch
                      Velma Stores
        Greer, J., Grocer
..........here is Diamond Gardens
        Creighton, W. G., garage
                            Eianna
        Kinley, Alfred, grocer
..........here is Marguerite Park
..........here is Donegall Park
                            Maclyn
        McDowell, F., manufacturers' agent
                           Edenmore
       Wilson, T. J., com. agent
                           Bradda
        Hastings, J. F., salesman
                           Dorella
        Rollins, The Misses
                       Cinneboyne
        Chambers, H., engineer
                       Lissendean
        White, Mrs. J.
                           Eradel
        Crowe, Thomas
                          Glennan
        Johnston, William R. C. G., stock broker
                           Lismara
        Loughran, W. C.
                           Hillcrest
        Gilpin, J., traveller
        Colquhoun, Dr. W.
        Colquhoun, Dr. Mary
        Farrow, John
                           Sunbury
        Russell, George, grocer
                         Ross-neath
        May, Miss Martha M.
                         Fortwilliam
        Boyd, Herbert W., merchant and agent
                          Moorooka
        McDougal, Hugh, manager
..........here is Grangeville Drive
        Chamber's Garage
        Kindergarten School - Principal, J. S. Gamble
        Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
        Marion, drapers
        Johnstone, Mrs.
        Hatch Bros., Electrical and Radio Contractors
        Millar, Maud, Cake Shop
        Cubbitt, H. H., hairdresser
        McQuoid, A., tobacconist
        Post Office - Mrs. McCormack, sub-postmistress
        Watson, J. M., chemist
..........here is Finaghy Road North
        Stephens & Stronge, painters
        Crothers, ?
        Dugan, John, plumber
        The Stormont, fruiterers
                          Wahroonga
        Massey, J.
        McLorn, D., Butcher
        McLorn, D., fruiterer
        Thompson (Belfast), Ltd., bakers
                              Ascog
        Harper, Thos., wholesale tobacconist
                             Rosslare
        Wilmot, Miss Kathleen
        Webb, Miss
        Site for Finaghy Cinema
                             Annaville
        Curry, William
..........here is Kirklowe Drive
        Finaghy Presbyterian Church - Rev. Alfred Martin, B.A.
        O.D. Cars Ltd.
                            Beaumont
        Donaghy, Mrs. E., tobacconist
..........here is Lille Park
..........here is Ormonde Avenue
        The Farm Grocery Stores
                             Ranelagh
        Dugan, John, plumber
                              Lisdean
        Steenson, Frederick, yarn dresser
                            Ormonde
        Gill, J. C., traveller
                              Trianon
        Loan, F. B., painter
                              Merlyn
        Hunter, Mrs. A. E.
                          Upton House
        Edge, E. A., salesman
..........here is Upton Park
        England, Mrs. E., chemist
        England, R. H., dental surgeon
                           Garthowen
        Barker, Marcus, cashier
                              Le-sars
        Stevenson, William, overseer
                              Marada
        Uprichard, Edgar, agent
                               Collon
        Vacant
                              Culmore
        Kenyon, William, civil servant
                               Stevlin
        Stevenson, M., electrical engineer
                              Clanrye
        Clarke, W. J.
                            Glenbawn
        Liggett, W. T., excise officer
                        The Bungalows
   1.  Matthews, Miss
   2.  MacLoughlin, T. N.
..........here is Ormonde Park
                            Ban Mar
        Stewart, James, teacher
                            Iza-bheel
        May, George H., manufacturers' agent
                          Shovels-fort
        Simpson, John
                              Ballagh
        Sloan, R. W., mill furnisher
                            Maryville
        Lavery, Patrick, cattle dealer
        Finaghy Telephone Exchange
                             Sun-brae
        Willis, William
                              Shanklin
        McCammon,  Miss M.
..........here is Black's Road
        Dunmurry Methodist Church - Rev. T. H. Holloway
                           __________

..........here is Chaplin Street
 2a. Madill, G., & Co., garage
   2. Doherty, Miss, boarding house
   4. Johnston, Mrs. C.
   6. Allan, J.
   8. Vacant
 10. Holmes, W.
 12. Vacant
 14. Anderson, Rev. Robt., M.A.
       Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church Hall
..........here is Fountainville Avenue
       Samaritan Hospital for Women - Surgeons, Mr. J. McLaughlin, Mr. Thomas S. Holmes and Mr. Price; Mr. W. Carson, Assistant surgeon; Dr. Geddes, anaesthetist, Miss Allen, Matron
 26. Jones, J.
 28. Mitchell, J.
 30. McGhie, J.
 32. Houston, Mrs. E.
 34. Cleelan, Mrs. V.
 36. Wilton, W. M., undertaker
..........here is Claremont Street
 38. Hall, Robert, M.D.
   "   Hall, Commander Robin, surgeon
 40. Ruddell, Mrs.
   "   Clarke, Miss E.
 42. McCord, W. R.
 44. Scott, ?
   "   Dean, Miss
   "   Milne, Mrs.
 46. Marshall, Dr. Mary, L.R.C.P. & S.I.
 48. (1) Vacant
   "   (2) McCullough, Misses
 50. Orr, E.
 52. Sproule, Mrs.
..........here is Camden Street
 54. Robinson, Miss A.
 56. Lyons, Mrs. S. J.
 58. Kerr, Mrs.
 60. McCandless, Mrs.
 62. Magee, J. A., linen merchant
 64. Urquhart, A., dentist
 66. Magill, J. F., wallpaper merchant
..........here is Fitzwilliam Street
 68. Kevin, Robt. G., M.D., D.P.H., B.Ch.
 70. Monro, Alex., F.R.C.V.S.
 72. (1) Knight, A.
   "   (2) Crozier, Mrs.
   "   (3) Kyle, Samuel J., estate agent
 86. Bell, Miss
 88. Bennett, T. G., painter
..........here is Elmwood Avenue
 90. Davis, J., L.D.S.
 92. Vacant
 94. Fry, W. H., designer
   "   L'Art Nouveau Co.
 96. Vacant
 98. Kyle, Miss
100. Ballantine, Mrs.
102. Vacant
..........here is College Gardens
112. Johnston, Mrs.
114. Barnett, S., tailor
116. Vacant
118. Hunter, J. & J., publicans
..........here is Wellesley Avenue
120. McFeely, M. J.
122. Crooks, Mrs. M. B.
124. Bowman, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner and tobacconist
126. McIlroy, J.
   "    Ulsterville Motor Works - D. M. Duffield
128. Carlton, The, bakers
   "    Dickson, Mrs.
130. McKinney, Dr. D. J., M.D.
..........here is Wellington Park
136. Howe, Miss K., music teacher
138. Windsor Medical Hall - W. H. Howe T.N.: 66016
        St. Thomas' Church Parochial Hall
140. Jones, Elias, & Son, painting contractors
142. Walker, Mrs., newsagent
144. Clewlo, Mrs.
146. Ireland, David, & Co., Funeral Furnishers and Furniture Removers. T.N.: 66048
..........here is Cussick Street
148. Frazer, A., plumber
150. Watson, George, tailor
152. Vacant
154. Burns, Miss, baker, etc.
   "    Spencer, ?, surgical support maker
156. Robinson, J., grocer
158. Vacant
160. Vacant
..........here is Malone Avenue
..........here is Eglantine Avenue
162. St. Thomas' Church of Ireland
164. Windsor School of Dancing
166-168. Smyth, E. L., motor agents
180. Kidd, C. W., M.D., surgeon
   "    Maxwell, H. S. M., L.C.R.P., L.R.C.S.
182. (1) Martin, Miss
   "    (2) McKee, ?
   "    (3) McQuaker, Miss
   "    (4) Vacant
184. Hemery, Mrs. (Hembry, H. R. in 1943)
   "    Fitzhenry, Mrs.
   "    Dunham, Miss
186-186a. Quigley, Mrs. E.
188. Steele, Dennis
190. Johnston, Joseph, flesher
192. Moore, Miss
194. Crothers, J., clerk
..........here is Windsor Avenue
196. Moore, Alfred W., M.B., surgeon
198. Fulton, J., M.B., surgeon
   "    Gibson, O.
200. Vacant
202. Logan, J. M.
204-222. Majestic Cinema
..........here is Derryvolgie Avenue
224. Corkey, Very Rev. Wm., M.A., D.D.
        Malone Automatic Telephone Exchange
..........here is Windsor Park
        Lyttle, Dr. G. G.
        Vacant ground
        Lisburn Road Methodist Church - Rev. A. W. Gamble, B.A., minister, 24 Eglantine Avenue
268. Williams, F. V.
..........here is Adelaide Park
270. Shane, David
272. Bulla, A. C.
274. Weston, Rev. W. (Western, Rev. W. in 1943)
         Vacant ground
..........here is Cadogan Park
        Vacant ground
322. Simpson, G., Ltd., garage T.N.: 66626
324. Marks, Charles, railwayman
324a. Mills, Wm., engineer
326. Vacant
326a. Hunter, J., & Sons, garage
328. Vacant
330. Irvine, John
332. Kirkwood, Martha
334. Haggan, William, clerk
336. Farr, G. T.
338. Lymburn, John, butcher
340. Irwin, Mrs., draper
342. Haggan, N. D. S., cake shop
342a. Emerson, J., linen shop
344. Drain, Mrs., confectioner
346. Milligan, Miss, wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Marlborough Park
348. Great Northern Motor Works Ltd.
350. Cuddy, G.
350a. Alexander, W., gardener
        Drumglass Children's Playground
..........here is Cranmore Park
352. McCarter, Mrs. A.
..........here is Cranmore Avenue
354. Barr, W. S., grocer
356. Alexander, Mrs. E.
358. Wilson, J.
..........here is Cranmore Gardens
360. Crawford, Dr. J. C. C.
362. McCahon, J.
364. Bank of Ireland - A. D. MacManus, agent
..........here is Bawnmore Road
368-372. Regal Cinema
..........here is Lancefield Road
374. Hughes, D.
376. Breakey, J. J., Chemist
378. Mooney, Winifred, home bakery
380. Coffey, J., flesher
382. Mulholland, R., & Son, Fruiterers
..........here is Osborne Drive
384. Russell, G., grocer
386. Mayfair Beauty Parlour
386a. Vacant
388. Jose, M., ladies' and children's outfitters
390. Parke, Miss Dorothy, L.R.A.M., M.R.S.T., music teacher
392. Gorman, W., confectioner
398-402. Rainey Bros., grocers
404. Vacant
406. Houston, H. I., electrician
408. Costley, Frederick
        Osborne Nurseries
..........here is Osborne Park
414. Rollins, Miss
416. Gaston, Mrs. M.
418. Porter, J.
420. Gilmore, Miss
422. Irwin, Mrs.
424. McGowan, J. H., linen manufacturer
426. Trimble, Mrs. M.
428. McAfee, Miss
430. McCance, J., draper
..........here is Maryville Park
432. Hunter, J., draper
434. Mann, R., plumber
436. Simpson, Mrs. A.
438. McConnell, Lady
440. Devon, Mrs. A.
..........here is Myrtlefield Park
442. Sheals, H. T.
444. Frazer, Miss
446. Beck, W. E., M.B., surgeon
..........here is Malone Park
448. Swan, E. H., manufacturer
450. Shaw, J., commission agent
        Malone Presbyterian Church - Rev. Stewart Cameron, M.A., B.D., minister; res., The Manse, Malone Park (Stuart in 21943)
..........here is Balmoral Avenue
478. Boal, Miss R.
480. McIlwrath, S., butcher
482. Moore, James
484. McConnell, Samuel, manager
486. Johnston, William, traveller
        Royal Ulster Agricultural Society - S. Clarke, secretary
490-516. Vacant ground
518. Balmoral Golf Club - Capt. T. S. Forster, secretary
                         City Boundary
                              Langley
        Courtney, H.
                             Westgate
        Anderson, W. H.
                          Poplar Grove
        McVea, Mrs. M.
                             Ingleside
        Davis, T. C.
                              Carnlea
        Teuton, W. H., box maker
                            Lansdowne
        Matthews, Thomas
                            Coolattin
        Emery, F. W.
                             Glenfarg
        Wallace, R.
                             Lauraville
        Williamson, D. R.
                              Clincor
        Maxwell, S. J.
                              Tintagil
        McGarvey, P. J.
                            Lincluden
        McKibbin, Miss I. W. M., B.A., teacher
                               Braid
        McKibbin, M.
                             Durnish
        Espie, Miss A.
        Vacant ground
                            Lisvarna
        Boyd, John, manager
                            Campsie
        Motherwell, David
                           Shandara
        Mitchell, S.
                            Shandon
        Mitchell, William
                            Wallasey
        Mawhinney, G.
                             Linkview
        Kilpatrick, J., grain merchant
                               Alvin
        Hunter, W. F., warehouseman
                            Erindene
        Logue, W., clerk
                           Salcombe
        Hughes, R. J.
                            Sunbrae
        Clarke, C. W.
                            Culmore
        Nesbitt, J. A., teacher
                            Eln-Nor
        Collins, J.
                            Granville
        Caul, Mrs. M. A.
                             Blythe
        Bolice, ?
                            Heaton
        Reid, Miss E. S.
                          Cohannon
        Walker, R. J., salesman
                           Glengariff
        Hunt, Mrs. H. L.
..........here is Priory Park
                          Hedauville
        Renwick, E., civil servant
                          Leslieville
        Devlin, A. H., compositor
                        Normanvale
        Wilson, James
                          Nessbank
        Young, J. W., manager
                          Roseneath
        Bradley, Jones C.
                         Mullowood
        Bateson, W. J.
                          Sicily Villa
        Martin, Robert, traveller
                          Maymount
        Roney, W., book binder
                           Evergreen
        Stewart, S., confectioner
..........here is Sicily Park
                    Locksley Buildings
        Green, J. T., & Sons, Fleshers
        Gordon, J. H. C.
        Willowpark Dairy Ltd.
        McAlister, Miss
        Wilson, Nurse M. C., S.C.M.
                            Lynvilla
        Harkness, W. A., estate agent
                           Charmant
        Crawford, E. L., traveller
..........here is Locksley Park
                             Eventide
        Best, George, director
                             Maryville
        Duncan, E.
                           Strathmere
        Stevens, Mrs. Caroline
..........here is Locksley Drive
        Finaghy Parish Church - Rev. J. C. Butler, M.A.
                           Murberton
        Weir, H.
                           Rosemount
        Rosbottom, Mrs.
                            Morlogue
        Miles, Mrs. R. A. (Myles, Mrs. R. A. in 1943)
                            Locksley
        Vacant
                             Lenaine
        Emerson, H., M.B.
 74. Campbell, A. G.
                           Carnmeen
        Matthews, Sydney, M.B., surgeon
 78. Reddy, A. P., traveller
 80. Bodel, Miss May
                          Aboo House
        Gillespie, M. A., principal
        Aboo Riding School & Livery Stables - M. McMahon, Proprietor
..........here is Mount Aboo Park
                          Lansdowne
        Anderson, J.
                         Beechmount
        McClure, R., grocer
 88. Knipe, A., hair dresser
                          Rydalmere
        Magowan, T. L., librarian
                            Sharon
        Henry, R. W.
        Gordon, J. H. C., grocer
        Shaw, H., outfitter
..........here is Finaghy Road South
        Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
        Vacant ground
..........here is Orpen Park

Lislea Avenue
at 691 Lisburn Road

   1. Allen, Mrs.
   3. Simpson, Hugh, carter
   5. Shaw, J., chauffeur
   7. McQuillan, H.
   9. Poulson, John, coachman
 11. Burns, John, labourer

Lismain Street
at 217 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Patterson, Miss F.
   3. Harper, Robert, brass finisher
   5. Donnelly, B., porter
   7. Kerr, J., mechanic
   9. Bothwell, H., insurance agent
 11. Andrews, J., bread server
 13. McDonald, The Misses
 15. Taylor, Mrs. M. J.
 17. Jackson, John, joiner
 19. Newbold, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. McKeown, Mrs.
 23. Boyle, T., barman
 25. Brown, John, draughtsman
 27. Kirkpatrick, A., machinist
 29. Craig, Mrs. M. M.
 31. McBride, Edward, R.U.C.
 33. Noble, R., cable jointer
 35. Boyd, James
 37. Burrows, John, sheriff's officer
 39. Williamson, J.
 41. Mullen, S., driver
 43. Walker, B., brick layer
 45. Sherwin, A. W., cook
 47. Martin, H., stableman
                          __________

   2. Moore, J., fireman
   4. Davidson, J., cabinet maker
   6. Livingstone, R., blacksmith
   8. Black, Robert J., clerk
 10. Woolsey, David
 12. McCullough, Robert A.
 14. Hull, Jonah, chauffeur
 16. Kilpatrick, T., store keeper
 18. McAuley, Isaac, plumber
 20. Close, Richard, secretary
 22. Simpson, James, joiner
 24. Leckey, Mrs. Sarah E.
 26. Latimer, A., fitter
 28. Martin, Samuel, brick layer
 30. Veitch, Miss
 32. Leckey, S., salesman
 34. Tosh, W.
 36. Shelock, E., bacon cutter
 38. Carlisle, John, fitter
 40. Walker, K. G.
 42. Pauley, D.
 44. Beale, John, court cryer
 46. Murray, W.
 48. Hughes, Mrs.
 50. McGowan, Thomas, moulder
 52. Kerr, R. J., labourer
 54. McKeown, W. J.
 56. Malcolm, S. B., driver

Lismore Street
from 50 London Road to Imperial Street

       Loopbridge Weaving Factory - Spence, Bryson, & Co. Ltd.
                          __________

   2. Calligan, Mrs. J.
   4. Strong, T. G.
   6. Martin, John, labourer
   8. Black, Charles
..........here is Coburg Street
 10. Dunbar, A., confectioner
 12. McGrath, E., labourer
 14. McMillan, Samuel, joiner
 16. Evans, Robert, carter
 18. Heaney, W. J., labourer
 20. Hyde, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Park, William, driver
 24. Pentland, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Gotha Street
 26. Wylie, J., labourer
 28. McClure, Mrs. S.
 30. Stewart, William, labourer

Lismoyne Park
at 29 Circular Road North

   1. Parkes, J.
   3. Hunter, H. B., hardware merchant
   5. Vacant
   7. Adams, J. H. R., chartered accountant
   9. Muende, Philip
 11. Dowling, John A.
 13. Minnis, F. W., traveller
 15. Niblock, R. H., bank official
 17. Alexander, W. P., solicitor
 19. Whelan, Blake C., civil servant
 21. Jenkins, Mrs. A. N.
 23. Montgomery, J. A. J.
 25. Wilson, J. B., grocer
 27. Marcus, Cecil, wholesale stationer
 29. Taggart, J., builder
 31. Young, J.
 33. Robinson, H. F.
 35. Jones, Alfred
 37. Lamb, Mrs.
 39. Maconaghie, Miss M. C.
 41. Morrison, S., photographer
 43. McGladdery, Gerald
       Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. McKibbin, James, builder
   4. Vacant
6-8. Vacant ground
 10. Mowatt, H. T. G.
 12. Smylie, R. C., traveller (Smith, W. D., manager in 1943)
 14. Vacant ground
 16. Heatrick, W. J., chemist
 18. Shanks, H. W., linen merchant
 20. McCune, D., builder
 22. Morris, Leslie
 24. Gooding, H. W., F.S.I., chartered surveyor
 26. Ratcliffe, J. D.
 28. Gault, Hugh, L.R.I.B.A., architect
 30. Vacant ground

Locan Street
off Islandbawn Street

   1. Rodgers, John, mechanic
   3. Delaney, Mrs. Hanna
   5. O'Brien, William P., carter
   7. Dunlop, J., labourer
   9. Connolly, Miss Teresa
 11. Hanna, John, clerk
 13. Linden, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Dwyer, T., upholsterer
 17. Connor, M.
 19. Fitzpatrick, John, fitter
 21. Crawford, Patrick, labourer
 23. Crangle, Richard
 25. McCambridge, Hugh, labourer
 27. Hawkins, Wm. James
 29. Madden, Miss Cassie
 31. Canavan, P., bread server
 33. Leeson, Edward, shop assistant
 35. Dunwoody, A., cutter
 37. Howard, Elizabeth
 39. McGarrity, E., labourer
 41. Foley, Robert, cutter
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 43. King, J., joiner
 45. McCloskey, Francis, bar man
 47. Byrne, Francis, iron turner
 49. McShane, G., traveller
 51. Hamill, Mrs. Mary
 53. Murphy, John, brass finisher
 55. McIlroy, Alexander, packer
 57. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 59. McLarnon, John, labourer
 61. Byrne, Norman, driver
 63. Maguire, Joseph, com. agent
 65. McCann, L., driver
 67. McMullan, Ernest, labourer
 69. Fearron, John, labourer
 71. Kavanagh, Arthur
 73. McWilliams, Joseph, pattern maker
 75. Campbell, Henry, taxi driver
 77. Toal, Francis, insurance agent
 79. Hanvey, Miss Annie
 81. McDonald, James
 83. Simpson, Thomas
 85. Rocks, Francis, labourer
 87. Lowery, H., crane man
 89. Greer, Samuel
 91. McCann, Patrick, labourer
                         __________

   2. Monaghan, Joseph, baker
   4. Smith, Thomas, taxi driver
   6. Finnigan, John, labourer
   8. Crawford, Michael, labourer
 10. McKenna, Thomas
 12. Corr, James, labourer
 14. Donnelly, A., stoker
 16. Flynn, Mrs. Jane
 18. Devlin, James, plumber
 20. Collins, Joseph, iron moulder
 22. Connolly, Miss Bridget
 24. Coleman, Thomas, motorman
 26. Drum, James, painter
 28. Stuart, Thomas, painter
 30. McNeill, H., postman
 32. Gallagher, Joseph, driver
 34. McCann, Mal., labourer
 36. Elliott, Mrs.
 38. Burke, William
 40. Sullivan, Mrs. Mary
 42. Hawkins, Patrick, labourer
 44. Hamill, D., iron moulder
 46. McIlvenna, Andrew, painter
 48. Harte, Patrick, postman
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 50. Cooper, Henry, labourer
 52. McCauley, Miss M.
 54. McCurry, Peter, driver
 56. Kerr, ?
 58. Runaghan, Owen
 60. Wynne, Michael, machine man
 62. Hutcheson, Thomas
 64. McCann, J., labourer
 66. Hamill, Edward
 68. Fagan, J., cleaner
 70. Moore, P., labourer
 72. Smyth, James, labourer
 74. Rice, M.
 76. Power, James, labourer
 78. McDermott, William, labourer
 80. Connolly, J., labourer
 82. O'Neill, Conn, grocer
 84. Canning, John
 86. Doherty, Edward, stone cutter
 88. Flannigan, John (Brannigan, John in 1943)
 90. Christie, James, marker
 92. Keenan, Patrick, hair dresser
 94. Gallagher, Patrick, labourer
 96. McDermott, Robert, labourer
 98. Clarke, Patrick

Locksley Drive
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Chambers, R. M., M.I.Mech.E.

Locksley Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                         Rath Cimbaeth
       Rush, T. J., civil servant
        Donaldson, A., house furnisher
                             Montrose
        Knipe, Miss H.
   7. Johnston, George, builder
                            Ovingdean
       Kinkead, J. H.
                              Kandhar
       McMullan, Robert, chemist
                               Hilmar
       Pendlebury, George
                            Bendimere
       Benson, Miss
       Anderson, C., teacher
 19. Common, R. Haddon, civil servant
 21. Cardy, W. M., bank official
 23. Newell, Mrs. P.
 25. Johnston, W., builder
 27. Smith, E., civil servant
 29. Mawhinney, John S., traveller
 31. Vacant
 33. McIntyre, T., traveller
 35. Gibson, Miss A. J.
 37. Watson, S.
 39. Matchett, H. H., cashier
41-43. Vacant
45-51. Vacant ground
 53. Milliken, G. H.
 55. Hanna, J.
 59. Millar, F. H., secretary
 61. Sprott, Miss M. S.
 63. Smyth, Miss E. F.
65-71. Vacant
73-75. In course of erection
       vacant ground
83-85. Vacant
                        __________

   2. Butler, Rev. J. C., M.A.
   4. Stephenson, A. M., traveller
   6. O'Neill, F., teacher
   8. Lundy, Mrs. E.
 10. Macartney, The Misses
 12. Greenfield, Mrs. E. M.
 14. Mateer, James H.
 16. Vacant
 18. Kingston, S.
 22. Todd, Mrs. E.
 24. Bolas, J., manager
 26. Frew, S. H. G., insurance inspector
 28. Hewitt, Hiram, house furnisher
 30. Heenan, T. H., bank official
 32. Vacant
 34. Rayfield, J. H.
 36. Colston, A. S., engineer
 38. Bell, W. H., inspector
 40. Leadbetter, Miss Eva
 42. Bessey, W. J. A., buyer
 44. Harryman, A. R., foreman
 46. Martin, J. F.
48-54. Vacant ground
 56. Vacant
 58. Ervine, George
62-66. Vacant ground
 68. Vacant
70-90. Vacant ground

Lockview Road
at 202 Stranmillis Road

                           Sunnyside
       Stewart, D., forestry inspector
                           Ashgrove
       Vaughan, Miss
..........here is Lucerne Parade
 13. Rollins, William
 15. Coleman, G., cabinet maker
 17. Boggs, Andrew, insurance agent
 19. Grainger, Mrs.
 21. Fisherwick Church Mission Hall
..........here is Harleston Street
 23. Watson, T. C., pattern maker
 25. Doherty, F. E., electrician
 27. Carmichael, Mrs. V.
 29. Graham, R., motorman
 31. Hatrick, Henry
..........here is Laganvale Street
 33. Stinton, John
 35. Kidd, Herbert P.
 37. Williamson, Joseph, fitter
 39. Girvan, Hugh, joiner
 41. Patterson, W. W.
..........here is Wansbeck Street
                       Pioneer House
       Houston, W. H., & Son, grocers
 45. Rafferty, P.
       Brown, Campbell & Co., Engineers, Lokvue Works
                      Lockview House
       Williams, Miss
       The Lagan Vale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works Ltd. - Managing Director, T. Courtland Hunter, Secretary - James C. Robinson
       Vulcanite Ltd., Roofing Manufacturers, J. D. Graham, director; J. Roland, secretary
                            Killearn
       Matchett, Albert, engineer
                             Avoca
       Donnelly, Robert, foreman
                         __________

 2a. Standingford, Sydney
                           Laganvale
       Belshaw, Richard, lock keeper
       McAllister, R., bank ranger
       Boat House, Belfast Boat Club - secretary, R. J. Gregg Wilson
       Rowen, J. P., lock keeper

Lodge Place New
at 37 New Lodge Road

   1. White, Mrs. Mary
   3. Roberts, J., upholsterer
   5. Monaghan, Mary
   7. Burns, James, labourer
   9. Bradley, F., labourer
 11. O'Kane, Patrick
 13. McCaughey, Frank, labourer
                         __________

   2. Thompson, John
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
   6. McCormack, Hugh
   8. O'Neill, Alexander, labourer
 10. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 12. Baxter, Catherine

Lodge Road New
from 66 North Queen Street to 145 Antrim Road

   1. Foy, Wm., supper saloon
   3. Catherwood, Alexander
   "   Costello, Richard
   5. Carmody, John, labourer
   7. McWilliams, Margaret
   9. Hughes, M., labourer
 11. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
13-15. St. Malachy's P.E. Boys' School - Principal, John Farnan, B.A.; Girls', Miss McNeill, principal
 17. Lowry, George, labourer
 19. Gateway
 21. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary C.
 23. Kearney, Miss Annie
 25. Kelly, Margaret
 27. Wriskey, Mary
 29. Patrickville Recreation Club
 31. Brodrick, J., berthing master
 33. Skillen, Bernard, labourer
 35. Maguire, John, labourer
 37. Fitzpatrick, T., labourer
..........here is New Lodge Place
 39. Crane, Joseph, labourer
 41. Canavan, Elizabeth
 43. Campbell, Richard, labourer
 45. Weir, F., labourer
 47. Logan, Madge
 49. Roberts, Archibald
..........here is Fountain Street North
 51. Steele, Mary E., grocer
 53. Woods, Francis, labourer
 55. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Annie
   "   French, John, labourer
 57. McCavanah, Mary
   "   Burns, Mrs.
59-61. McAlinden, J., publican
 63. McKnight, Mrs. D.
 65. Keenan, Samuel, labourer
 67. Mohan, James, fireman
 69. McCaughey, Charles, labourer
 71. McDonnell, C., painter
 75. Pearce, Catherine
 77. Frazer, William, labourer
 79. Woods, Michael, labourer
 81. Lyons, Catherine
 83. Simpson, Hugh
..........here is Ludlow Street
 85. Quinn, Mrs. M. A.
 87. Hughes, Mrs. R.
 89. Barry, Miss Lizzie
 91. McKeown, Mrs. E.
 93. Carrigan, J. P., sailor
 95. Rolston, James, labourer
 97. Grant, Mary
99-101. Doherty, E. J., foreman
103. Morris, Edward, violinist
105. McLaughlin, D.
107. Smyth, James, joiner
109. McMahon, Mrs. A., grocer
..........here is Trainfield Street
111. Vacant
113. Keys, James
115. McWilliams, P., chauffeur
117. Fitzpatrick, Margaret
119. McEntee, H., dairyman
121. Maxwell, W. H.
..........here is Lepper Street
123. Garvey, Miss M., grocer
125. McArdle, Isabella, draper
127. Feeney, J., boot maker
129. Murphy, James, copy holder
131. Quinn, Mrs. D., grocer
133. Logan, William
135. Bannon, D., upholsterer
137. McCann, Mrs.
139. Hughes, E., postman
141. McHugh, Mrs., nurse
143. Devlin, Patrick, grocer
145. Fee, Miss, supper saloon
147. King, Theresa
149. Keenan, C., porter
151. Love, Mary
153. Murphy, Carrie
155. McCafferty, Esther
157. Mayne, E.
159. Hughes, Margaret, fruiterer
161. Holmes, D., coal vendor
163. Loughran, Sarah
165. Hughes, Bridget
167. Anderson, Mrs.
169. Vacant
171. Clarke, Mrs. I.
173. Roxburgh, Mrs. (Roxborough, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943)
175-177. Fitzsimons, George, pawn broker
..........here is Edlingham Street
179. Vacant
181. Higginson, Edward
183. Elliott, James, rivetter
185. Neill, John, coalman
187. Wilson, D. S., plasterer
189. Lavery, R., S.A.R.
191. Larmour, Thomas
193. McKean, Mrs.
195. Kennedy, R. J., boot maker
197. Potts, Mrs.
199. McCready, Mrs. Maud
201. Bond, Isaac, watchman
203. Brown, Thomas, chef
205. Brown, Wm. R., carter
207. Parker, J., tiler
209. White, Joshua, asphalter
211. Gateway
213. Armstrong, George, packer
215. Brown, Rebecca, confectioner
217. Crooks, G. F., lamp lighter
219. Ewing, James, fish monger
..........here is Donore Place
221-223. Lyceum Picture Theatre
                         __________

   2. Lavery, A. & P., pawn brokers
   4. McCusker, Teresa, draper
   6. Vacant
   8. McHugh, Margaret, confectioner
 10. O'Hara, M., restaurant
 12. McManus, Joseph, labourer
 14. McKnight, Mrs. M.
 16. Austin, Rose
 18. Scott, Sarah
 20. McLaverty, George, labourer
 22. McGill, Rosena
 24. McAlister, Bridget
 26. McManus, James, carter
 28. Kennedy, James, shoe maker
 30. Maguire, M., mechanic
 32. Foy, William, supper saloon
..........here is Bruslee Street
34-36. Donaghy, A., grocer
 38. Turley, Mrs. Annie
 40. Bannon, D., joinery works
40a. Mohan, E., sailor
 42. McGurgan, Miss
42a. Byrne, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Carntall Street
 44. Fitzpatrick, P. F., wine and spirit merchant
 46. Kelly, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 48. McCann, Edward, labourer
 50. O'Donoughue, P., milkman
 52. Elliott, Teresa, confectioner
..........here is Carnmoney Street
 54. McGovern, M., publican
 56. McDonnell, John, labourer
 58. Tomelty, John, brick layer
 60. Boyle, G., house repairer
 62. Brady, John, publican
..........here is Pinkerton Street
 64. Vacant
 66. Rolleston, Matthew, pork cutter
 68. Campbell, R., labourer
 70. Duffin, Louis, joiner
       Entrance to Victoria Military Barracks
..........here is Lepper Street
110. Connor, H., coal merchant
112. Douglas, John, fitter
114. Connor, H., coal merchant
116. Convery, L., carrier
118. McAlea, Mary
120. McCann, Henry, labourer
122. Christian, J., saddler
124. Vacant
126. Gibson, W. G., hardware merchant
..........here is Burlington Street
128-130. Hamilton, J., draper
132. Foster, Mary, grocer
134. McKay, Margaret, draper
136. Vacant
..........here is Arlington Street
138-140. McIlroy, P., grocer
142. Side door
146. Vacant
148. McAuley, Miss R., draper
..........here is Hartwell Street
        Duncairn P.E. School - principal, Miss McLean
..........here is Shandon Street
156. Graham, Robert, confectioner
158. Megarry, William John
160. Stewart, George, labourer
162. Smith, Margaret Jane
164. Maguire, H., fruiterer
..........here is Singleton Street
166. Sheridan, Mrs. M., publican
168. Reilly, Edward, labourer
170. Johnston, William
172. Winters, Alex., labourer
174. McKee, David
176. Dunlop, John, carter
178. Mullen, Henry, gardener
 80. Shaw, T., linen lapper
..........here is Donore Street
186. Davidson, Agnes
188. Wilson, ?
190. Lynch, T., publican

Lodge Road Old
from 185 North Street to Crumlin Road

   1. Black & Co.
3-9. Black & Co., House Furnishers
 11. Florence Cafe
 13. Loughran, Patrick, hair dresser
 15. Bell, S., grocer
 17. Vacant
 19. Brown, N., draper
 23. Graham, H., boot maker
 25. Forte, F., tobacconist and hairdresser
 27. McIlvenny, Charles, flesher
..........here is Alton Street
 29. Hyman, B., cabinet makers' supplies
 31. "Maison Cecile," hairdresser
 33. McGeagh, N., grocer
 35. Lawler, George
 37. Vacant
..........here is Upton Street
 39. Nugent, A., newsagent
 41. Gilliland, G., newsagent
 43. Matthews, J., grocer
 45. Kiuff, ?, clothes dealer (Kauff, James, dealer in 1943)
 47. Vacant
..........here is California Street
 49. Brannigan, R., home bakery
 51. Loughlin, F., draper
 53. McKeating, F., hair dresser
55-57. Diamond, Annie, publican
..........here is Arnon Street
 59. McGivern, J., fruiterer
 61. Todd, Samuel, butcher
 63. Crawford, Edward, fish merchant
 65. Levy, M., & Co., grocers
..........here is Stanhope Street
67-69. Tougher, W., pawn broker
 71. Lusty, R., draper
 73. Collier, Hugh T., Provision Merchant. T.N.: 26714
..........here is Hartley Street
 75. McCabe, M., flesher
 77. Levi, P., draper
 79. Levi, P., tobacconist
 81. Crawford, J., fish & poultry
 83. Logan, D., fruiterer
 85. McNeill, D., confectioner
..........here is Broadbent Street
 87. Moley, P., publican
 89. Long, Henry
 91. Hamilton, T., jeweller
 93. Nesbitt, A., draper
 95. Brown, J., fish monger
..........here is Cavour Street
 97. Dorrian, James, publican
 99. Mills, William
101. The Social Supper Saloon
..........here is Dagmar Street
103. McCready, Wilson, tailor
105. McCready, J. W., tailor
107. McFarland, Samuel G., publican
..........here is Hanover Street
111-113. Wilson, James, pawn broker
115. Nesbitt, R., china dealer
117. Carey, J., publican (McCarey, J., publican in 1943)
..........here is Denmark Street
119-121. Best, William, baker
123a. Vacant
123-125. Vacant
..........here is Carlisle Street
127. City Ices Company
129. Wylie, Miss M. E., butcher
131. Arbuthnot, ?, grocer
133. Dick, Georgina, confectioner
135. Thompson, Mrs. Edith
..........here is Eglinton Street
137. Kelly, P., publican
139. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
141. Christian Meeting House
143. Vacant
..........here is Lonsdale Street
145. Crossey, Samuel
147. Gilliland, James, baker
149. Brown, G., grocer
151. Chapman, R., boot maker
153. Lewis, ?, store
153a. Smyth, Frederick
155. Mairs, M. S., grocer
..........here is Fairview Street
157. Lazarus, Rachel
159. Vacant
161. McLean, Robert, confectioner
163. Johnston, H., chemist
165-167. Wilson, David, J.P., wholesale grocer
..........here is Twickenham Street
169. Finlay, James, pawn broker
171. Magill, W., confectioner
173. Robinson, Miss
175. Vacant
..........here is Bedeque Street
177-177. Vacant
179. Copeland, William
181. Harrison, B., money lender
183. Harrison, J., draper
..........here is Bradford Street
185. Bassin Bros., Ltd., bakers
187. Close, John, newsagent
189. Thompson, ?
..........here is Florence Place
        Courthouse (back entrance)
..........here is Court Street
191-193. R.U.C. Barracks
195. Burns, William, labourer
197. Murphy, P., publican
                         __________

22-24. Vacant
       Gateway
26-28. Vacant
30-32. Gray, M., publican
..........here is Lower California Street
 34. McCormick, H., baker
 36. Boyd's Provision Store
38-38a. Vacant
..........here is Woodford Street
       Old Lodge Road P.E. School - H. G. King, principal
..........here is Lime Street
 40. Whiteman, S.
 42. Mathers, S., carpenter
 44. McFarland, F.
 46. Priestly, Elizabeth
 48. Duffy, Mrs.
 50. Hermon, Isabella
 52. Dorman, D. G., fish restaurant
..........here is Sherbrook Street
54-56. Quinn, R. R., grocer
 58. Quinn, R., harness maker
 60. Gray, J., provision merchant
..........here is Upper Townsend Street
 62. Quinn's, boot merchants
 64. Malcolmson, A., newsagent
 66. Rowan, S., provision merchant
68-70. Kelly, George, butcher
..........here is Israel Street
 72. Shaw, Annie, saleroom
 74. Parker, A. W., bakery
 76. Bothwell, M., hair dresser
 78. Atkinson, G., confectioner
 80. Gordon, J., butcher
 82. Nesbitt, J. A., Ltd., chemists
 84. Haire, R., boot repairer
86-88. McIlwain, D., tailor
 90. Niblock, Samuel
92. Kane, William, grocer
..........here is North Boundary Street
  94. Kerr, J., grocer
  96. Downey, E., fruiterer
  98. Passmore, James, butcher
100. Vacant
102. Hill, T., hairdresser
104. Drury, Tom
106. Megahey, J. B., butcher
108. Carson, Hugh
110. Owen, Hugh, labourer
112. Reynolds, G.
114. Mawhinney, J., labourer
116. McCarrell, John (Carroll, Jack in 1943)
118. Fulton, Mrs.
120. Dunn, W. J., labourer
122. Neill, Elizabeth
124. Simmans, H., supper saloon
126. Blaine, Mrs. Florence
128. Scott, E., grocer
130. The Glen Laundry
132. Davidson, James, bakery
136. Lilley, Robert
138. Martin, S., butcher
140. Stewart, ?, grocer
142. Gray, W. J., green grocer
..........here is Leadbetter Street
144. Vacant
146. Lazerson, M., & Co., hardware merchants
148. Deitch, C., grocer
150. Copland, E., hair dresser (Copeland in 1943)
152-154. Vacant
..........here is Foreman Street
156-158. Thompson, S. S.
160. White, J.
162. Vacant
164. Moorhead, T., hair dresser
..........here is Campbell Street
166. Morris, Mrs., grocer
168. Hassett, Mary
170-172. Kelly, P., publican
..........here is Conlon Street
174-176. Hanratty, E., wine and spirit merchant
178. Orr, Mrs.
180. Vacant
182. Greer, W., flesher
184. Lewis, John
186. Verner, Alfred
186a. Court Billiard Hall
188-190. Vacant
192. Smyth, James, com. agent
..........here is Conlig Street
194. Frazer, R. A.
196. Rodgers, F., tailor
198. Cooke, J., grocer
200. Costello, William, cycle agent
202. Evans, H., printer
204. Preston, R., boot maker
206. Ahara, Robert, confectioner
208. Cairns, R., labourer
210. Jones, Minnie, dress maker
212-214. Lynd, John, grocer
..........here is Fortingale Street
216. Carey, ?, general store
218. Morris, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Perth Street
220-222. Mohan, Caven, publican
224. Clark, Richard
236. Burns, David (226)
228. Orr, J., plater
230. Henry, Robert
232. Woods, Thomas
234. Dalton, Thos. H., shipwright
236. McClurg, Mrs. M. A.
238. Capper, Johnston
240. Millar, C., hairdresser
242. Scott, Robert, J.P.
244. McAfee, J.
244. Orr, Martha, bakery
..........here is Court Street
246-248. Doherty, Jas., publican
250. Armstrong, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Glentilt Place
252-254. McFerran, James, publican
256. Webb, B., draper
258. Ferrin, Mrs., grocer
260. Dobson, Robert, labourer
262. Connolly, W. H., grocer
..........here is Arkwright Street
..........here is Glentilt Street
264. McGladdery, Mrs. J., house furnisher
266. Redpath, W.
268. Clarke, Miss
270-270a. Taylor, John, pawn broker
272. French, Mary
274. Kells, Samuel
276. Hollywood, W. J.
278. McNeilly, Catherine, prov. merchant
280. Waterworth, Miss
282. Orme, D., hair dresser
284. Wilkinson, Robert
286. McConnell, Samuel, butcher
288. Melville & Co. Ltd., (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N.: 26272 (4 lines) - Agent, Henry Parks
290. Graham, S. J., jeweller
292. Hanley, R. A., newsagent
294. Quinn, D., boot repairer
296. Harrison, H., confectioner
298. Jackson, J. B., tobacconist
300. Madden, Patrick, Cliftonville Hotel

Loftus Street
from 113 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Falloon, Thomas, grocer
   3. Fannon, Mrs. A.
   5. Kernaghan, Samuel, labourer
   7. Yeates, Margaret
   9. Gray, David, clerk
 11. Ferris, The Misses
 13. Kelso, Abraham, labourer
 15. Gordon, Samuel, labourer
 17. McConnell, W., spinning master
 19. Young, J., labourer
 21. Shields, William, labourer
 23. McCluskey, Mrs. H.
 25. McCann, Robert, engineer
27-29. McClenaghan, J., timber merchant
                          __________

   2. Jenkinson, Thomas, painter
   4. Campbell, James, labourer
   6. Johnston, C. H., driller
   8. Reeves, Miss A. E., confectioner
 10. Steele, Thomas, plater
 12. Uprichard, John, traveller
..........here is Beresford Street
 14. McCandless, J., barber
 16. McKnight, Mrs. E.
 18. Skillen, Albert, labourer
 20. Dickey, Robert, labourer

Lombard Street
from 2 High Street to 24 Rosemary Street

   1. Orr, Robert H., & Sons, solicitors
   "   Nestles Milk Products Ltd.
   "   O'Neill, T. J., solicitor
   "   MacCallum, P., & Sons, Ltd., Iron and Steel Merchants and Ship Owners
   "   Smith, J., optician
   "   Hetherington, A., & Co., iron and metal agents
   "   Gray & O'Hara, Estate Agents
   "   Baile, H., caretaker
   3. Ulster Milk Bars
   5. Alexander, William, & Son, solicitors
   7. Scientific Shoes Ltd., Foot Fitters. T.N.: 25936
   9. Vacant
   "   James, Hand Tailors to Ladies and Gentlemen. T.N.: 22807
 11. Johns, Elliot, & Johns, solicitors
   "   Finney, Mrs., caretaker
 13. Haggan, Stanley, solicitor
   "   Bingham, Edward, solicitor
   "   Nelson, W. H. Niall, notary public, commissioner for oaths
   "   Hamilton, R. V., solicitor
   "   Maclaine, George L., & Co., solicitors T.N.: 26920
   "   Cadbury Bros. Ltd., chocolate manufacturers
   "   Douglas, J., art dealer
   "   Tughan, S., Victor, solicitor
   "   Lucy, A. F., M.R.I.A.I., architect and civil engineer T.N.: 21380
   "   Doyne, John, caretaker
 15. Spalding, A. G., & Bros., Ltd., Athletic Goods Manufacturers. T.N.: 26582
 17. Lynch, T., publican
17a. The Lombard Billiard Hall
19-27. James, Clothing for Boys and Men, Schools Outfitter T.N.: 23072
                         __________

2-8. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail silk mercers, general drapers, newsagents, stationers, etc.
 10. Ferguson, Richard, Hairdresser
 12. Belfast Stock Exchange - Secretary, R. Bell T.N.: 21094 (2 lines)
   "   Montgomery, A. C., Insurance Agent T.N.: 20783
   "   Montgomery, A. C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Crowther, Henry, L.R.A.M., music teacher
14-18. Lombard Cafe T.N.: 220931
 20. Irish Temperance (Trading) League Ltd. (Offices) T.N.: 26140
   "   Irish Temperance Alliance T.N.: 25060
   "   Irish Temperance League (Incorporated 1900)
 22. Graham, J., solicitor
   "   Graham, Hugh
   "   Ward, Arthur P., solicitor
   "   McCann, F. P., & Co., accountants and estate agents T.N.: 20039
   "   Waring, Mrs., caretaker
 24. The Valet Dry Cleaning Service Ltd.

Lomond Avenue
from 83 Holywood Road to Irwin Avenue

 1a. Crilly, William
 1b. MacEnany, A., clerk
   1. Morrison, Miss
   3. Simpson, James H.
   5. Treanor, David, shipwright (Trainer, Mrs. J. in 1943)
   7. Taylor, T., boiler maker
   9. Lemon, Mrs. Grace
 11. McKittrick, Frey
 13. Hare, Mrs. F.
 15. Orr, William, plumber
 17. Livingstone, G., chauffeur
 19. McCarthy, James, caulker
 21. Green, James, caulker
 23. Vacant
 25. Bell, Mrs.
 27. Gracey, John
 29. Cunningham, William, commercial artist
 31. Groves, W. C., com. agent
 33. Sweeney, Hugh, sergt. R.U.C.
 35. Maginnis, John, cabinet maker
 37. Shaw, James, fitter
 39. Pierce, W., butcher
 41. Allen, James
 43. Stamp, Robert, joiner
 45. Wilson, J., clerk
 47. Cunningham, Mrs.
 49. Thompson, A., engineer
 51. Robinson, G., rivetter
 53. Robinson, Mrs.
 55. Malcolm, William, tailor
 57. Wilson, Frederick, caulker
 59. Watson, Mrs.
 61. Donaldson, W., insurance agent
 63. Bradley, Miss
 65. Finlay, John, brick layer
 67. Stafford, R.
 69. Hyde, John
 71. Ervine, T., milk vendor
                          __________

 2a. Currie & Caldwell, bakers
   2. Croft, Samuel, draughtsman
   4. Bell, Mrs. Rachael
   6. Boyd, Mrs. A. J.
   8. Beattie, Harold
 10. Cooke, Howard, blue print photographer
 12. Doherty, W. F., R.U.C.
 14. Young, E. S., designer
 16. McMurray, William J., iron turner
 18. Campbell, Miss
 20. Kirkpatrick, A., joiner
 22. Holness, John J., secretary
 24. McCavish, Thomas A., R.U.C.
 26. Keith, Mrs. Mary
 28. Mitchell, Charles
 30. Dunn, Miss
 32. Carson, Miss
 34. McKean, Francis, joiner
..........here is Lomond Street
 36. Mercer, H.
 38. Young, Mrs.
 40. Allan, A., joiner
 42. Ferguson, W., electrician
 44. Donnelly, Frank
 46. Lomond P.E. School - J. Milliken, B.A., principal
 48. Holness, Edwd., rivetter

Lomond Street
at 34 Lomond Avenue

..........here is Cheviot Street
                          __________

   2. Ward, Henry, signalman
   4. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McBride, John, painter
   8. Connor, Mrs. M.
 10. McClure, Miss Sarah
 12. Hogg, John
 14. Colville, E. W., brass finisher

London Road
from 119 My Lady's Road to Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Weir, Robert, blacksmith
   3. Cooper, Robert, shipwright
   5. Gunning, W., conductor
   7. Trimble, William, labourer
   9. Hollstead, Henry
 11. Anderson, James, plater
 13. Calderwood, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Gray, James, labourer
 17. Wells, George, manager
 19. Anderson, F., lamp lighter
 21. Curtis, Henry, salesman
 23. McCullough, H., clerk
 25. Young, Mrs.
 27. McClements, David, electrician
29, 31. Vacant
..........here is Donard Street
 33. McFerran, William, plate later
 35. Wright, C., brass finisher
 37. Harvey, Archd., master mariner
 39. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. McKee, W. J., checker
 43. Baird, Charles C.
 45. Gilmore, Miss Anna
 47. Patterson, S., shipwright
..........here is London Street
 49. Stewart, James, grocer
 51. Rutledge, S., salesman
 53. Simpson, George
 55. Adams, Mrs.
 57. Kelly, Hugh, R.U.C.
 59. Clifford, John, R.U.C.
 61. Garvey, J.
 63. McAteer, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Harbinson, Miss Annie
 67. Hamilton, William, electrician
 69. Kilcoyne, Thomas, R.U.C.
 71. Brown, William, insurance agent
 73. Johnston, William Edward, hair dresser
 79. Dunlop, Mrs.
 81. Robinson, W. J., labourer
 83. Jeffers, I., lamp lighter
 85. Ferguson, Mrs. E.
 87. McGaughey, J. W., hatter
 89. Pollock, James, plater
 91. McCartney, Hugh, labourer
 93. Steele, Wm. John, sheet metal worker
..........here is Delaware Street
 95. Garage
 97. Stevenson, Alfred, carrier
..........here is Rochester Street
..........here is Florida Street
..........here is Roslyn Street
                          __________

   2. Armstrong, John, grocer
   4. Starrett, Mrs. Edith
   6. Welch, David, joiner
   8. Auld, Miss Annie
 10. Thompson, J., labourer
 12. Campbell, David, labourer
 14. Shiels, W. J., joiner
 16. Chambers, W., time keeper
 18. McMorran, Thomas, painter
 20. Orr, Samuel, winding master
 22. McDowell, Miss Jeannie
 24. Craig, Miss Madeline
 26. Orr, R., moulder
 28. Lewis, John
 30. Little, J., motorman
 32. McIlwrath, John, packer
 34. Little, William
 36. Lee, James Henry, machinist
 38. Johnston, Miss Lena
 40. Clarke, W., driller
 42. Wylie, William, shop assistant
 44. Weir, Miss M.
 46. Hare, D., bookkeeper
 48. Jordan, Mrs.
 50. Best, William H., driver
..........here is Lismore Street
..........here is Florida Drive

London Street
from 160 Ravenhill Road to Rosebery Road

   1. McRoberts, J., mechanic
   3. Curran, R. G.
   5. McKnight, J., cabinet maker
   7. Anderson, G., plater
   9. Hall, H., draughtsman
 11. McKay, William, blacksmith
 13. McAlpine, Mrs. Hannah
 15. Lynn, Miss A.
 17. Griffin, William, driller
 19. Winters, E. J., moulder
..........here is Cappy Street
 21. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah J.
 23. Wilson, W., plumber
 25. Lilley, J. A., clerk
 27. Curtis, Mrs. E. J.
 29. Egner, Mrs. C.
 31. Christie, Robert, grocer
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 33. Lewis, J. H., driver
 35. Lilley, S., joiner
 37. Dallas, Mrs. Jane
 39. Duncan, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Wilson, Hugh
 43. Doran, T., store man
 45. Orr, H., iron moulder
 47. Houston, D., fitter
 49. Mitchell, Mrs. Maggie
 51. Wasson, S., motor man
 53. McCluney, W. H., supervisor
 55. Grimason, B.
 57. Rodgers, Mrs.
 59. Reid, R.
 61. Greer, Charles, fitter
 63. Grimason, William, labourer
                         __________

   2. Hammond, Andrew
   4. Guiney, T., labourer
   6. Winter, Mrs. M. E.
   8. McBride, A., brick layer
 10. Spratt, J. C., labourer
 12. Bustard, Adam, joiner
 14. Gibson, Mrs. Jane
 16. Owens, R., clerk
 18. Mairs, T., joiner
 20. Walker, Mrs. Sarah
 22. McKee, Miss M.
 24. Milliken, George, dentist
 26. Little, John, brass finisher
 28. Murray, James, labourer
 30. Johnston, Richard, labourer
 32. Ovens, W. J., carpenter
 34. Davis, Mrs.
 36. Brereton, W., crane man
 38. Magee, Robert, iron moulder
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 40. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Hanna, J., store man
 44. Dunlop, William, labourer
 46. Harper, William, machine man
 48. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 50. Meadows, J. H., pattern maker
 52. O'Brien, Mrs. S.
 54. Campbell, Henry, plumber
 56. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
 58. Drysdale, David, seaman
 60. McShane, D., motor driver
 62. Moore, J., labourer
 64. Houston, James, plater
 66. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 68. Wardlow, James, litho printer
 70. Bingham, Mrs. M.
 72. McVeigh, James, labourer
 74. Thompson, H., engineer
 76. Dodds, Mrs. Mary
 78. Maxwell, R. J.
 80. Finnegan, Jas., spirit merchant

Long Lane
from 10 Church Street to 47 North Street

 7a. Vacant
15c. Bullick, A., engineer and lawn mower specialist
                          __________

2-4. White, V. A., & Co., side door and store
   6. Brown, J. & H., stores
   8. White, V. A., & Co., wholesale plumbers and engineers merchants
 10. Curran Bros., electrical contractors
 12. Campbell, Drennan, & Co. Ltd.

Lonsdale Street
from 20 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

1-3. Vacant
   5. McCrudden, Miss
   7. Phillips, John
   9. Owens, P., boot merchant
 11. McNevinson, Ed., R.U.C.
 13. Shannon, T.
 15. Adair, C.
 17. McGaherty, J., shop keeper
 19. Bell, Robert
 21. Murphy, C., clerk
 23. McAlinden, E., manager
 25. Murphy, Mrs.
 27. Ward, Mrs.
 29. Moore, Daniel
31-37. Reynolds, Mrs.
 39. Stewart, Robert
 41. McMeekin, Armnella (Meekin, Miss in 1943)
 43. Patchunsky, Isaac
 45. Vacant
 47. Smyth, E. W. E., hackle setter
 49. Bond, James
 51. Doyle, M.
 53. Fisher, C., traveller
 55. Jordan, Martha
 57. Simons, Isaiah
                          __________

   2. Davidson, Miss
 2a. Doherty, Mrs. M.
4-8. Vacant
 10. Doherty, Mrs.
 12. Bell, Mrs. M.
 14. McManus, Alice
 16. Fisher, J.
 18. Dixon, Mrs.
 20. Lougheed, J. P., dental mechanic
 22. Gallgan, L., milkman
24-34. Eglinton P.E. School - Mr. Tate, principal
 36. McLoughlin, James
 38. Doherty, Annie
 40. McMaster, Sophie
 42. Hogg, Mrs.
   "   Smith, ?
   "   Lewis, ?
   "   Cuddimore, ?
 44. Hogg, Mrs. Mary
46-48. Vacant
50-52. Doherty, Mrs.
 62. Cohen, Louis

Loopland Crescent
from 2 Gibson Park Gardens to Loopland Road

   1. Ewing, Thomas, engineer
   3. Keppie, Thomas, clerk
   5. McNeice, John, conductor
   7. Nesbitt, J., joiner
   9. Callender, J. N., secretary
 11. Allen, J. A., traveller
 13. Swindle, S., mechanic
..........here is Loopland Gardens
 15. Spiers, George, grocer
 17. Carson, S. W., joiner
 19. Fish, J. W., traveller
 21. Graham, I., grocer
 23. Hill, R. J., R.U.C.
 25. Shankelton, S. J., R.U.C.
 27. McAlonan, J. S., bookkeeper
 29. McCormick, P., engineer
 31. McHenry, R., baker
 33. Waring, W. J., baker
 35. Robinson, Samuel, R.U.C.
                         __________

   2. Donald, Miss M. F.
   4. Mackie, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Annett, T. J., civil servant
   8. Melbourne, W. H., organ builder
 10. Johnston, J., R.U.C.
 12. Carlisle, E., agent
 14. Warnock, S., manager
 16. Gildea, E.
 18. Buckley, Mrs.
 20. Thompson, L. E. B., foreman
 22. Simpson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Carlisle, W. J., labourer
 26. Kennedy, ?
 28. McFarlane, T.
 30. Brown, J. R., traveller
 32. Kelly, Mary
 34. McCartney, J.
 36. Bolton, E., clerk
 38. Fleming, Rev. John
 40. Curry, J. S., clerk
 42. Wildridge, J., traveller
 44. Parker, D., mechanic
 46. Murray, H., baker
 48. Gourley, David
 50. McDowell, Charles, engineer
 52. Deane, S. G., mechanic

Loopland Drive
from 4 Loopland Park to Castlereagh Road

   1. Bell, ?
   3. McLaren, H., clerk
   5. White, W., coach painter
   7. McCullough, Mrs. J.
   9. Gillespie, J., foreman
 11. Robinson, C. G., salesman
 13. Knowles, Thomas, cafe prop.
 15. Whittley, S., bookkeeper
 17. Campbell, Matthew, R.U.C.
 19. McQuade, A. C., traveller
 21. Morrow, Mrs. A.
 23. Whitla, G., printer
 25. Gibson, R., joiner
 27. Stephenson, Mrs. M.
 29. Patterson, T., salesman
 31. Kelly, Charles, laboratory assistant
 33. Shields, D.
 35. Hazlett, James, labourer
 37. Smith, ?
 39. Walker, R. G., cabinet maker
 41. Edwards, H. J., R.U.C.
 43. Kerry, David, fitter
 45. McCleave, T. J., foreman
 47. Hughes, W. H., traveller
 49. Stowers, H. W., electrician
 51. Abraham, C. M.
51a. Hutchinson, Victor, engineer
51b. Ferguson, A. H., draper
 53. Parkhill, H., plater
 55. Simpson, W. J., manager
 57. Simpson, Jas., warehouseman
 59. Stanney, C., musician
 61. Greer, William, upholsterer
 63. Welch, Miss May
 65. Tocher, A. F., draughtsman
 67. McIntosh, M., shipwright
 69. McIlwaine, The Misses
 71. Mawhinney, Alex., engineer
 73. Perry, Joseph, body builder
 75. Neill, C., plumber
 77. Stuart, ?
 79. Barr, W., carrier
 81. Jamison, Robert, bread server
 83. Johnston, Mrs. Eleanor
 85. Kearney, W. J., mechanic
 87. Smith, William, dairy
                        __________

   2. Foster, W. J., insurance agent
   4. Coffey, Robert, seaman
   6. Henry, J. W.
   8. Hardcastle, A., traveller
 10. Barrett, J. W., crane man
 12. Middleton, R. L., time keeper
 14. Henry, David, estate agent
 16. Cohen, Miss
 18. Jordan, T. H., engineer
 20. Ferguson, J.
 22. McGowan, H., milk vendor
 24. Richmond, Robert, agent
 26. Bell, J. G., traveller
 28. Thompson, William, fitter
 30. McDowell, Alexander
 32. Carr, G. H., monotype operator
 34. Perry, J., millwright
 36. McKeown, ?
 38. Scott, Thos., insurance clerk
 40. McIlwaine, Mary
 42. Elliott, Thomas, joiner
 44. Jackson, George, linen trade
 46. Bradshaw, John
 48. Starrett, D., plumber
 50. McKinstry, R., fitter
 52. Hetherington, J. A., clerk
 54. Boland, R., packer
 56. Montgomery, R., R.U.C.
 58. McCondach, G., tinplate maker
 60. Green, James, sorting clerk
 62. Storey, John, civil servant
 64. Harron, William, builder
 66. Wynne, H. S., electrical engineer
 68. Shirlow, Mrs. Sadie
 70. Shaw, Robert, R.U.C.
 72. Dunwoody, W. J., stone cutter
 74. McRoberts, W. A. C., engineer
 76. Whyte, W. H., clerk
 78. Dunwoody, Wm., iron moulder
 80. Firth, E. R., clerk
 82. Moorhead, N., painter
 84. Barnes, H., fitter
 86. Murphy, A.
 88. Craig, F. W., plumber
 90. Heatley, Thomas, seaman
 92. Ellison, James, garage manager
 94. Gartside, William, engineer
 96. Eccles, David, bread server
 98. Sinclair, J., engineer
100. White, George, engineer
102. Bennett, A. H., labourer

Loopland Gardens
at 13 Loopland Crescent

   1. Millar, Louis
   3. Vacant
   5. Harron, D. J., contractor
   7. Gourley, J., insurance agent
   9. Murphy, J. A., clerk
 11. Cusin, Miss M. C.
 13. Harron, F., joiner
 15. Stevenson, G., joiner
 17. Dickson, R., joiner
 19. Heaney, Mrs. W.
 21. Parker, R., bread server
 23. McMullan, W., traveller
 25. McDonald, Joseph, clerk
 27. Kelso, George, compositor
 29. Gow, Wm. R., checker
 31. Coffey, James, sea captain
 33. Montgomery, James, checker
 35. McGrath, J., joiner
 37. Maxwell, R., electrician
 39. Cairns, E. H., draughtsman
 41. Spence, James, mechanic
 43. Bolster, Nurse, C.M.B.
 45. McGuigan, D., traveller
 47. Spence, Charles, upholsterer
 49. Simpson, W.
 51. McKeown, John, supervisor
 53. Megarry, Sarah
 55. Poole, Miss E. R.
 57. McFarland, H., sawyer
 59. Robb, Tom., sign writer
 61. Murdoch, E., bookkeeper
 63. Hibbert, The Misses
 65. Ross, Mrs. Mary
 67. McReynolds, Jos., motorman
 69. Anderson, Alex., hairdresser
 71. Fenton, Robert, bread server
 73. Elliott, William
 75. Moody, D., joiner
 77. Anderson, Alexander
 79. McCarroll, E. J., printer
                        __________

   2. Spiers, George, grocer
   4. McBride, Mrs. F.
   6. Torney, P. A. H., civil servant
   8. Kerr, Frank
 10. Firth, G.
 12. Houston, William, conductor
 14. Armstrong, George, electrical engineer
 16. Mason, Andrew, clerk
 18. Wells, T., caretaker
 20. Curry, W. T., electrical engineer
 22. McGrath, R., fitter
 24. Mannis, Alexander, labourer
 26. McCaw, Alexander, driver
 28. Jamieson, Aaron, conductor
 30. Burrowes, J., traveller
 32. Press, Mrs. M.
 34. O'Neill, E. R., electrician
 36. Glover, S., inspector
 38. Stewart, J. F., fitter
 40. Anderson, J.
 42. Hamilton, Edward, collector
 44. Trueman, W., baker
 46. Blakley, A., baker
 48. Hewitt, W., clerk
 50. Meritt, J., boot maker
 52. Glover, T., upholsterer
 54. Matthews, E. F., inspector
 56. Woodside, James, mechanic
 58. Foster, William, painter
 60. Shaw, H., painter
 62. Storey, Mrs. C., grocer
 64. Sell, H., packer
 66. Rafferty, William, manager
 68. Phenix, Robert, insurance agent
 70. Davidson, George, driver
 72. Dougan, E. D., designer
 74. Denny, ?

Loopland Parade
at 91 Loopland Park

   1. Lemon, Mrs. W.
   3. Bleakley, T., joiner
   5. Rolston, L.
   7. Simpson, W. T., labourer
   9. Diamond, Mrs. G.
 11. Duffey, Frank
 13. Clarke, G. H., conductor
 15. Murray, C., civil servant
 17. Martin, Jos., warehouseman
                        __________

   2. Steenson, John
   4. Brown, James, baker
   6. Kemp, J., traveller
   8. Field, Alexander, Corporation official
 10. McClenaghan, Mrs. E.
 12. Bell, Charles, chauffeur
 14. Herron, Albert V., crane man
 16. Kerby, G., machine man
 18. Tilson, H. J., R.U.C.
 12. Kerby, G., carter

Loopland Park
from 20 Cregagh Road to 229 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Jackson, Alexander, sorter
   1. McCullough, R. B., bread server
   3. Jackson, Mrs. R. A.
   5. Watson, W., fitter
   7. Bolton, T., foreman
   9. Aiken, W. J., jeweller
 11. McKerrell, T. G., engineer
 13. McGarry, Robert, salesman
 15. Dobson, Edward, traveller
 17. Cherry, J. H.
 19. Patton, George Harold
 21. Oliver, S. V., nurseryman
 23. Bailie, Thomas, foreman
 25. McGowan, R., signalman
 27. Allen, Mrs.
 29. Machin, Edward George
 31. Gibbons, Mrs.
 33. Wightman, S., bread server
 35. Diamond, H. A., clerk
 37. Brown, H.
 39. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 41. McCullough, F. A., baker
 43. McKibbin, R. J., R.U.C.
 45. Vacant
 47. Bell, Agnes
 49. McCloskey, J., traveller
 51. Connor, ?
 55. Stewart, A., chemist
 57. Graham, R. L., engineer
 59. Ginn, Herbert, civil servant
 61. Yates, G., boiler maker
..........here is Loopland Road
 63. Ballentine, W.
 65. Dawson, J., traveller
 67. McKillen, D., bread server
 69. Carter, J.
 71. Mercer, William, boiler maker
 73. Parkinson, ?
 75. Gaston, P., grocer
 77. Vacant ground
 79. Vacant
 81. Sloan, Samuel, engineer
 83. McDonald, T. V., merchant
 85. Forsythe, R. J.
 87. Crooks, Albert E., engineer
 89. Anderson, J. W., painter
 91. Adams, George, salesman
..........here is Loopland Parade
 93. Burrows, W., engineer
 95. Christie, W. A., compositor
 97. Stewart, James
 99. Kearney, J., butcher
101. McCarthy, Edward, harbour constable
103. Stranex, R.
105. Moore, J. E., rivetter
107. Cameron, R., blacksmith
                         __________

   2. Robinson, H. C., traveller
   4. Crowther, Sarah
..........here is Loopland Drive
   6. Vacant
   8. Shankey, W. S., teacher
 10. Dougan, Thomas H., driver
 12. Mullan, C. E.
 14. Summerville, J., joiner
 16. Smith, James, engineer
 18. McGowan, George, plater
 20. Anderson, L., manager
 22. Hill, F., compositor
 24. McKinley, R. M., compositor
 26. French, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Kelly, W. J., joiner
 30. Monroe, S. J., plater
 32. Fitzsimmons, W., fitter
 34. Cameron, W., blacksmith
 36. Carlisle, James, cattle dealer
 38. Watson, J., blacksmith
 40. Harper, R. J., R.U.C.
 42. Mulholland, Mrs.
 44. Anderson, James, baker
 46. Sloan, Miss M. A.
 48. Daniel, Wm., major S.A.
 50. Foster, ?
 52. Martin, F. E., musician
 54. McClurg, W., docker
 56. Kinley, James, plater
 58. Houston, M., grocer
 60. Carnaghan, Arthur, compositor
60a. Kinghan, John, painter
60b. Carnaghan, E., engineer
 62. Giddens, William A.
 64. Drennan, John H., docker
 66. Hyndman, T., dresser
 68. Dwyer, Mrs. M.
 70. Johnston, A., salesman
 72. Robinson, Isabella
 74. Jeffers, J. A., collector
 76. Smith, H., bread server
 78. Higginson, J., joiner
 80. McKittrick, W. H., secretary
 82. Ovens, John, driver
 84. Jenkins, S., joiner
 86. Hoey, J., mechanic
 88. Clark, G., fitter
 90. Blaney, R., brick layer
 92. Moore, John
 94. Telford  S., butcher
 96. Stitt, Mrs. Annie
 98. McWilliams, W. J., salesman
100. McCullough, James, driver

Loopland Road
at 61 Loopland Park

   1. Saunderson, D. J., engineer
   3. Johnston, Frederick, clerk
   5. Browning, W. J., traveller
   7. Herron, E., baker
   9. Ewing, Frank, engineer
 11. Russell, J. H., civil servant
 13. McLaughlin, A. J., clerk
 15. Cuthbertson, J., yarn dresser
 17. Dunwoody, Robert J., driver
 19. Henderson, R., electrical engineer
 21. McIlwaine, Wm., electrical engineer
 23. Orwin, William, driver
 25. Young, J. J., contractor
 27. Brown, J. J., butcher
 29. Patterson, Hugh, driver
 31. Humphrey, Mrs.
 33. Boyd, Robert, engine driver
 35. Paton, T., shop assistant
 37. Robinson, J., glass embosser
 39. Allen, L., clerk
 41. Wallace, Mrs.
 43. Kelly, Mrs. L. E.
 45. Martin, J. S., clerk
 47. Lavery, Samuel, milkman
 49. Judge, Herbert A., mechanic
 51. Longridge, W., electrician
                        __________

   2. Bloomer, C. E.
   4. Steele, A. E., sales man
   6. Mackenzie, R. H., insurance agent
   8. Burnison, H., mechanic
 10. Brown, Miss B.
 12. Earle, Alan, home baker
 14. Miller, Raymond, clerk
 16. Patterson, W., milkman
16a. Earle, Isobel, home bakery
 18. Nesbitt, John, conductor
 20. Dalzell, John
 22. Brannigan, W., insurance agent
 24. Cockcroft, H., joiner
 26. Grant, E., superintendent
 28. McIlwaine, T., shop assistant
 30. Miller, ?
 32. McConnell, S., clerk
 34. Loretto, C. R., civil servant
 36. Blackwood, John, engineer
 38. Harkness, A., checker
 40. Doloughan, The Misses
 42. Matthews, David, checker
 44. Herron, George, joiner
       Vacant ground

Lord Street
from 223 Albertbridge Road to 110 Beersbridge Road

       The Albert, billiards room
..........here is Thorndyke Street
   1. Sheeran, S., publican
   3. Rosborough, Mrs.
..........here is Chatsworth Street
   5. McCullough, James, painter
   7. McDowell, John, fitter
9-11. Maghie, Miss A., grocer
..........here is Paxton Street
..........here is Epworth Street
..........here is Kingswood Street
..........here is Trillick Street
 53. Givan, James H., grocer
 55. Craig, James, labourer
 57. Corry, R. J., carter (Currie, R. J., carter in 1943)
 59. McCracken, David, labourer
 61. Downey, James, house repairer
 63. McLean, John, labourer
 65. McMillan, Alex., helper
 67. Young, Herbert, labourer
 69. Houston, David, labourer
 71. Ingram, Isaac, labourer
 73. English, James
 75. Fox, C., labourer
 77. Tate, William Jas., moulder
 79. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 81. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
 83. Norwood, William, painter
 85. Hiles, Samuel, labourer
 87. Wilton, Mrs. Mary (Wilkin, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 89. Thompson, J., plater
 91. Fraser, Thomas
 93. Reid, Miss Rachel
 95. Fraser, John, labourer
 97. O'Neill, H., fitter
 99. Thompson, Saml., boot repairer
101. Patterson, Saml., holder-up
103. Dickey, James, coach builder
105. Drake, Mrs. J.
107. Irvine, C., labourer
109. Boardman, Mrs.
111. Montgomery, Sidney, gardener
113. Gilmore, T., joiner
115. McWhirter, William, labourer
117. Rowan, James, sawyer
119. Briggs, Mrs. Jennie
121. Spiers, W. J., fireman
123. Ingram, George, labourer
125. Simpson, R., plater's helper
127. Simpson, J., labourer
                         __________

..........here is Thorndyke Street
   2. McCambley, Mrs. M. G.
   4. Gillespie, Matthew, confectioner
..........here is Constance Street
18-20. Shepherd, A., publican
..........here is Edith Street
24-26. Pilson, A., confectioner
..........here is Dufferin Street
 32. Neill, S., supper saloon
 34. Neill, S., plater
 36. Mayne, Miss Edith
 38. Drummond, W. A., dairy
..........here is Haig Street
 40. Belfast City Mission - J. Leetch, missionary
44-46. Garage
..........here is Kingswood Street
48-50. Vacant
..........here is Trillick Street
       The Ledley Hall
 80. Andrews, E., confectioner
 82. Vacant
 84. White, Robert, rivetter
 86. McCord, William, fitter
 88. Montgomery, Joseph, carter
 90. Newberry, Robert
 92. Stewart, Allen, labourer
 94. Wightman, James, grocer
 96. Gray, James, labourer
 98. Gregg, G., supper saloon
.........here is Temple Street
100. Bate, T., smith's helper
102. Reid, William, labourer
104. Turnbull, Mrs. S.
106. McCord, Mrs. E.
108. Perry, R., blacksmith
110. Glover, James, labourer
112. Milling, C., carter
114. Wright, James, grocer
116. Meharg, William
118. McCamley, William J., labourer
120. Pollock, Archibald, moulder
122. Geddis, J., carter
124. Cooper, H., carter
126. Halliday, J. A., fitter
128. Gateway
130. Ballentine, Thomas James, egg merchant
132. Hetty, W. J.
134. McLaughlin, David, labourer
136. Cardwell, David, labourer
138. Edgar, Hugh, labourer
140. Veatch, J., labourer
142. Morrison, Alb., machine man
144. Carson, William, labourer
146-146a. Craig, J. T., engineer

Lorne Street
from 70 Tate's Avenue to Lower Windsor Avenue

       McCaughey, G., wine merchant
..........here is Melrose Street
       Clarke, T., grocer
..........here is Edinburgh Street
       Ulsterville Presbyterian Church Hall
   1. Chittick, George, store keeper
   3. Scott, Frederick, clerk
   5. Gardiner, ?
   7. Ashfield, Thomas, R.U.C.
   9. Jackson, D., salesman
 11. Woods, J. E., chauffeur
 13. Smith, Hugh, shop assistant
 15. Hayes, H., piano tuner
 17. Malcolm, W. G., gardener
                         __________

   2. Hunter, Mrs., grocer

Lorton Street
from 16 Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Thoburn, Mrs.
   3. Watson, John
   5. Hamilton, James, shipwright
   7. Mayne, W. S., driver
   9. Hamilton, R. J., plumber
 11. Wilson, William. labourer
 13. Young, S., van driver
 15. Coulter, W. J., labourer
 17. Campbell, R. J., carter
 19. Nixon, David, labourer
 21. Higgins, Henry, labourer
 23. Rodgers, Wilfred, driver
 25. Kinkaid, James, labourer
 27. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 29. Burgess, J., labourer
 31. McCormick, Robert, labourer
 33. Killops, W. J., shoe maker
 35. Lunn, Annie, tailoress
 37. Templeton, Nancy
 39. Murphy, Isaac, labourer
 41. Walker, S., brick layer
 43. Rankin, John, labourer
 45. McBride, J., labourer
                          __________

   2. McClune, Hugh, & Son, engravers
   4. Symington, Samuel H., salesman
 4a. King, Robert
   6. Gibson, S., labourer
   8. Kidd, William Henry, labourer
..........here is Forsythe Street
 20. McCartney, William, confectioner
 22. Ashfield, A., labourer
 24. McCartney, Mrs. Mary
 26. O'Prey, James, labourer
 28. Dyer, George, joiner
 30. McComb, William, labourer
 32. Adair, James, labourer
 34. Morrow, William, labourer
 36. Brown, S., labourer
 38. Orr, Joseph, baker
 40. Bolton, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Ball, Hugh, labourer
 44. Murphy, Robert, carter
 46. Mitchell, William
 48. Bothwell, John D., checker

Lothair Avenue
from 48 Atlantic Avenue to Oceanic Avenue

   1. Donnelly, Arthur
   3. Kennedy, T., sergt. R.U.C.
   5. Ewing, T., R.U.C.
   7. Anglim, Patrick, surveyor
   9. McCloskey, D., bar man
 11. Mulvenna, Patrick
 13. Spence, Joseph, engineer
 15. McAlister, Mrs. E.
 17. McDonnell, W., com. traveller
 19. McMullan, Mrs. E.
 21. Hughes, M. J.
 23. McEntee, Hugh
 25. McGregor, Mrs. R. M.
 27. Magill, Miss Sarah Jane
 29. Alexander, W. (Alexandra, W. in 1943)
 31. O'Toole, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 33. Exley, Major, S.A. officer
 35. McMillan, J., teacher
 37. Carnahan, Mrs.
 39. Stevenson, Miss L.
 41. Nestor, Michael
                          __________

   2. Wilson, David, manager
   4. Ewing, E., iron turner
   6. McGarry, George, checker
   8. McNicholl, Mrs. Mary
 10. Hart, Patrick, coppersmith
 12. McCann, Joseph, sack merchant
 14. Marshall, Miss Mary
 16. Norton, Michael
 18. McMillen, A., compositor
 20. Stevenson, Miss
 22. O'Hagan, J., traveller
 24. Holmes, W. S., clerk
 26. Cairns, Robert J., labourer
 28. Watters, Mrs. S.
 30. Johnston, John, sculptor
 32. Fitzpatrick, John
 34. Milne, Mrs.
 36. Lewis, Mrs. Mary
 38. McCann, Miss
 40. Johnston, A., photographer
 42. Ferran, M., plasterer

Louden Street
from 90 Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Fleming, Daniel, moulder
   3. Hamilton, Henry, butcher
   5. Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
   7. Murphy, Samuel, printer
   9. Higginson, Mrs.
 11. Blackburn, Harry, driver
 13. McElnea, David, baker
                         __________

   2. Martin, W., labourer
   4. Trouten, Catherine
   6. Hanna, W. J., fettler
   8. George, Hans, labourer
 10. Murdock, Mrs.
 12. Tear, Miss R.
 14. Martin, Mrs. C.
 16. McCann, Thompson, fitter

Loughview Street
(No. 1)
at 61 Frazer Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Tweedie, Mrs. S.
   5. Vacant
                        __________

..........here is Roxburgh Street

Loughview Street
(No. 2)
at 933 Crumlin Road

   1. Greer, William John, labourer
   3. Feeney, James, fitter
   5. Graham, Thomas, blacksmith
   7. Martin, William, labourer
   9. Smith, John, labourer

Loughview Terrace
from 38 Northwood Crescent to Northwood Parade

   1. McMurtry, L., plater
   3. Greer, Samuel, engineer
   5. Waring, Robert
   7. Waring, R. M., pattern maker
   9. Thompson, H.
..........here is Northwood Drive
 11. Fleming, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Frizell, G., finisher
 15. Smyth, J., wood worker
 17. Bell, Norman, labourer
 19. Anderson, John
 21. Atkinson, Henry, traveller
 23. Ingram, Gerard, brick layer
                       __________

   2. Hamilton, J., engineer
   4. Brown, William, grocer
   6. Donaghy, M., manager
   8. Bench, Victor E., piano tuner
 10. Craig, T., engineer
 12. Latimer, Miss Minnie
 14. Gilchrist, J. W., engineer
 16. Young, James, engineer
 18. Pennington, W., engineer
 20. Adair, Mrs. Helen
 22. McMurtry, Mrs. E.
 24. Adair, Mrs. Helen
 26. Lemon, Robert, joiner

Louisa Street
from 124 Oldpark Road to Walton Street

   1. McCallum, Hugh, labourer
   3. Coates, David, carter
   5. Gourley, R., flax dresser
   7. Hepburn, Mrs. J.
   9. Balmer, Charles
 11. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McKay, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
 17. Duncan, Mrs. Mary A.
 19. Stewart, Robert, printer
 21. Morrison, Ed., labourer
 23. Crothers, Alex., labourer
 25. Dempster, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Gunning, Mrs. Emily
 29. McCreedy, Mrs. Minnie
 31. Hollyoak, Joseph, labourer
 33. McFall, Joseph, labourer
 35. Davidson, John, tailor
 37. Kyle, Edward, motor man
 39. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Gillespie, George, labourer
 43. Irvine, Miss Elizabeth, grocer and confectioner
 45. McNeill, Owen, publican
45a. Josephs, Samuel, labourer
47-49. Skelly, Norman, coal merchant
 53. Beggs, John
 55. James, Herbert, labourer
 57. Williamson, H. B., labourer
 59. Lawther, John, labourer
 61. Blair, Mrs. Sarah
 63. Hunt, James, labourer
 65. Miller, John, labourer
 67. Davison, Andrew, labourer
 69. Kennedy, Gerald, labourer
 71. Ward, R., labourer
 73. Mills, James, labourer
 75. Massey, Samuel, labourer
 77. Scott, ?
 79. Craig, James, labourer
 81. Millar, Mrs. Alice, grocer
..........here is Glenpark Street
 83. Bennett, Samuel, labourer
 85. Brooks, Robert, labourer
 87. Bill, Edward, smith's helper
 89. Liggett, John, porter
 91. Kells, Robert
 93. Johnston, Andrew, joiner
 95. McManus, James, labourer
 97. Bunting, John, labourer
 99. Blair, Samuel, labourer
101. Irvine, Charles, labourer
103. Burton, William, traveller
105. Vacant
107. Bell, Samuel, clerk
117. Hampton, William, labourer
119. Cole, G. W. H., conductor
121. Hutchinson, Joseph, labourer
123. Byrne, Sarah
125. Gormley, Mrs. Emily
127. Smallwood, William, labourer
129. Cahoon, James, baker
131. Hampton, James, labourer
133. Majury, Mrs.
135. Oliver, Mrs. Elizabeth
                         __________

 2a. Nixon, James A., moulder
   2. McGuigan, Mrs.
   4. McQueen, James, plater
   6. Wilkinson, Nelson, labourer
   8. Davidson, Samuel, finisher
 10. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 12. McQueen, George, boot maker
 14. Bell, Miss Ellen
 16. McKeown, Wm., bundler
 18. Baird, Alexander, joiner
 20. Johnston, Mrs. Charlotte
 22. Moles, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Snoddy, Mrs. A., weaver
 26. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 28. Houston, J., labourer
 30. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
 32. Lennon, John, house repairer
..........here is Baden Powell Street
 34. O'Hara, Joseph, labourer
 36. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Norris, R., labourer
 40. McMichael, A., stoker
..........here is Linwood Street
 48. Kelsey, Chas., supper saloon
 50. James, Mrs. Sydney
 52. Cranston, W. J., labourer
 54. James, Henry, labourer
 56. McIlveen, Miss Dora
..........here is Enniskillen Street
 58. Moore, Henry, labourer
 60. Simpson, James, plater
62-64. Armstrong, Miss S., grocer and confectioner
..........here is Druse Street
 66. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
 68. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
 70. Dunbar, Miss Jennie
 72. McArthur, William, labourer
 74. Loughead, J. J., grocer
..........here is Lebanon Street
 76. McMurray, Andrew, labourer
 78. Bill, James, labourer
 80. Erwin, William G., driller
 92. Kincaid, Andrew, driver (82)
 94. Bamford, James, grocer (84)
 86. Crothers, M., hackle setter
 88. Watt, William, labourer
 90. Johnston, James, labourer
 92. Kincaid, Andrew, driver (see above)
 94. Bamford, James, grocer (see above)
 96. McQuitty, Miss Mary
 98. Quate, S., labourer
100. Blair, Frederick, labourer
102. Downey, William J., labourer
104. Powell, John, labourer
106. Madden, Richard, labourer
108. Jamison, A., boiler maker
110. Smith, Robert John, labourer
112. Beattie, Mrs. Jemima

Lovett Street
at 94 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Dodds, Mrs. Emily
3-5. Getty, James, dairyman
   7. Stables
   9. Millar, Harold, labourer
11-13. Graham, James, carter
                          __________

   2. Mitchell, A. J., labourer
   4. McCracken, S., cooper
   6. Gracey, J. C., iron moulder
   8. Bingham, T., labourer
 10. Downing, James, labourer
 12. Houston, W., time keeper
 14. Moorehead, J., iron dresser

Lower Lodge Avenue
at 336 Oldpark Road

       Lower Lodge Factory - J. S. Brown & Sons, Ltd.

Lowry Street
at 54 Seaforde Street

   1. Simms, Mrs. Annie
   3. Daly, Michael, labourer
   5. Bowen, Charles
   7. Brennan, Mrs. B.
   9. Bradley, John, labourer
 11. Stratton, Peter, labourer
 13. Devlin, Grace
 15. Kinsella, Mrs. May
 17. Crosbie, Mrs. Katie
 19. McPoland, Catherine
 21. Heaney, Henry, labourer
 23. Simms, Mrs. Annie
 25. Gibney, James, labourer
 27. Jackson, Wm. H., electrician
 29. Curran, G., labourer
 31. Murphy, John, carpenter
 33. Trope, George
                          __________

   2. Henderson, John, labourer
   4. Savage, Hugh
   6. Kearney, Mrs. Mary
   8. Bradley, Mrs.
 10. Copeland, P., coppersmith
 12. Curran, Charles, fireman
 14. Green, Henry, coal porter
 16. Bradley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Cullen, John
 20. McGrattan, Mrs. Jane
 22. Munster, John
       St. Matthew's Convent Schools

Lowwood Park
from 55 Lansdowne Park to Shore Road

   1. Rothwell, J. W.
   3. Long, Albert, clerk
   5. Toal, R., stevedore
   7. Moore, Francis
   9. Vacant
 11. Scott, H., traveller
 13. Chalk, E. O., civil servant
 15. Prenter, Ernest, clerk
 17. Wilgar, R.
 19. Boyd, James, clerk
 21. Bambridge, Jas., bread server
 23. Prang, John
 25. McConnell, N., traveller
 27. Leckey, Geo. E., pawn broker
 29. Snoddy, Wm., station master
 31. McKay, T.
 33. Sherry, Mrs.
 35. Cunningham, J. M., grocer
 37. French, Walter, master mariner
 39. Moore, T.
 41. Murray, Gerald, R.U.C.
 43. Summerville, Edward, R.U.C.
45-47. Vacant
                        __________

   2. Allen, Miss Jean A.
   4. Reid, Cecil, traveller
   6. Hanna, A. F.
   8. Hamilton, Mrs.
 10. Vacant
 12. McAleese, John, teacher
 14. Anderson, T.
 16. Vacant
 18. Ferris, Charles, clerk
 20. Dickson, W. A., traveller
 22. Houston, S. D., surveyor
 24. Young, C. W.
 26. Cullen, James
 28. Hamilton, D., manager
 30. Ferris, Samuel, foreman
 32. O'Neill, Samuel, warehouseman
 34. Rodgers, R. H., clerk
 36. Crawley, Andrew, grocer
 38. Reynolds, Edward, driver
 40. Gillespie, ?, traveller
 42. Moore, Robert
 44. Rodgers, J. E., foreman
       Vacant ground
       Lowwood Nurseries; R. Jebb

Lucerne Parade
from 10 Sharman Road to Lockview Road

   1. Johnston, W., butcher
   3. Capper, David
   5. Parker, E., dairyman
   7. Lowry, Hubert, harbour constable
   9. Giltrap, Mrs.
 11. McVeigh, Miss M.
..........here is Prince Edward Park
 13. Williamson, A. E., A.C.R.A., A.C.I., accountant
 15. Magill, Miss M.
 17. Watson, Mary
 19. Woods, Moses
 21. Abernethy, Mrs. L.
 23. Woods, T. J., clerk
 25. Forbes, W., bread server
 27. Haslett, Ernest
 29. Rock, William
 31. Mitchell, Mrs.
 33. Campbell, Walter A., hardware assistant
 35. Elliott, John
 37. Shaw, Edward McL.
 39. Watkins, James Birthistle (Bertwistle?)
                          __________

   2. Bell, Charles, labourer
   4. Badger, J., stewart (steward)
   6. Patton, T.
   8. Beedham, H. G., buyer
 10. Carleton, The Misses
 12. Rea, H. M.
 14. McKeown, Mrs.
 16. Fenning, Mrs. E.
 18. McClintock, W., salesman
 20. McCabe, M.
 22. Harborne, G., civil servant
 24. Neill, R. G.
 26. Downey, E., traveller
 28. Harris, L.
 30. Campbell, Miss I. P.
 32. Ervin, Robert John, cashier

Lucknow Street
from 24 Kashmir Road to Cupar Street

   1. Lewesley, Henry, labourer
   3. McCullough, P. F., labourer
   5. McGlinchy, William J.
   7. McKernan, Bernard, fitter
   9. Mullan, Patrick, labourer
 11. Magennis, Thomas, labourer
 13. Gray, Mrs. Rose
 15. Creegran, J., boiler man (Creegan/Creggan)
 17. Murray. Mrs. Mary
 19. Maguire, John, joiner
 21. Bradley, James, motorman
 23. Flynn, William, traveller
 25. McCrea, Thomas
 27. Morgan, H., labourer
 29. Comerford, H., labourer
 31. Heaney, John, boot maker
 33. McKenna, John, labourer
 35. Mallon, Ellen, weaver
 37. Burton, Mrs. Mary
 39. McCartney, John
 41. McCartney, Mrs. John
 43. Mannion, Michael, labourer
                          __________

 2a. Mulholland, Jas., commission agent
   2. McCluskey, Thomas, labourer
   4. Grimes, John, labourer
   6. McNamara, Henry, labourer
   8. Maguire, John, carter
 10. McKearnin, Patrick, labourer
 12. Dampsey, John, rivetter (Dempsey, Madge in 1943)
 14. Rogan, Catherine
 16. Maginnis, Catherine
 18. Dowling, Mrs. Robet (Robert)
 20. McMullan, Patrick
 22. Bogues, Sarah
 24. McKillen, John, labourer
 26. Ferris, John, labourer
 28. Collins, Mrs. Margaret
 30. McShane, Patrick
..........here is Benares Street

Ludlow Street
from 83 New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   1. Simpson, Hugh
   3. Smith, Mrs. E.
   5. McGrath, John, labourer
..........here is Hume's Court
   7. Cully, Martha
   9. O'Keefe, John, labourer
                         __________

   2. Quinn, Mrs.
   4. McDonnell, Mrs. Ellen
   6. McGrath, Ann
   8. O'Neill, James, labourer
 10. McCrory, Patrick, labourer
 12. McMullen, Patrick, labourer
 14. Bradley, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Hughes, Miss Mary
 18. McAloran, James, labourer
 20. McStravick, Miss Ellen

Luke Street
from 89 Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

..........here is Dundee Street
2-4. Demolished
..........here is Dundee Street
..........here is Aberdeen Street

Luxor Gardens
from 56 Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. McDowell, John
   3. Gillespie, James, electrician
   5. Good, William
   7. Jeffries, Samuel
   9. Hall, F. W., insurance inspector
 11. Kirkpatrick, R., school teacher
 13. McGimpsey, J., blacksmith
 15. Fairlie, Mrs. M. J.
 17. McReavie, A., clerk
 19. Bell, Hugh
 21. Norris, J. J.
 23. Arnold, Mrs. Georgina
 25. Mackey, William, clerk
 27. Barr, D., provision merchant
 29. Brown, N. D., engineer
 31. Moore, William R., R.U.C.
 33. Walker, R. B.
 35. Pyper, Mrs. A. L.
                        __________

   2. McMinnis, Robert
   4. Ards, H., Customs officer
 10. Maxwell, Miss
 12. Voller, W. G.
 14. Patterson, J., market gardener
 16. McBride, James
 18. Downing, Captain W.
 20. Eakin, George, clerk
 22. McConnell, W. J.
 24. McCuaig, Mrs.
 26. Graham, Miss J.
 28. Mercer, H. J., clerk
 30. Ogle, C. A., civil servant
 32. Barbour, J. (Barber, Miss L. in 1943)

Lyle Street
from 154 Crumlin Road to Agnes Street

   5. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd. (store)
   7. Telford, Mrs. J.
   9. Savage, Robert, labourer
 11. Johnston,. Thos. H., joiner
 13. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary
 15. McBride, W. J., plumber
 17. Brown, Thomas, shop assistant
 19. Watters, James, fireman
 21. Black, Samuel, shipwright
 23. Adamson, Miss S.
 25. Watters, Mrs. Margt., grocer
                          __________

   2. Barnes, Charles, labourer
   4. Hunt, Miss Jane
   6. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
   8. Bell, Miss Agnes
 10. Penman, Mrs. Annie
 12. Farrell, John, labourer
 14. Grills, Ernest
14a. Gault, J. H., stores
 16. Ussher, George, machinist
 18. Donovan, Mrs. Mary
 20. Gateway
 22. McCallum, John, timber merchant

Lyndhurst Gardens
at 187 Ballygomartin Road

   5. Millar, J., chemist
   7. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   9. McMaster, S.
 11. Aspell, Robert
 13. Morton, Mrs.
 15. Devenney, S., R.U.C.
 17. Boston, J., publican
 19. Blair, Walter, tailor
 21. Patterson, W. R., builder
 23. Hutchinson, Thos., dairyman
 25. Traynor, Albert E., electrician
 27. Annesley, Samuel, draughtsman
 29. Brennan, James
 31. Hamilton, Arthur, joiner
 33. Seawright, W., R.U.C.
 35. Garrett, Thos. A.
37-39. Vacant
                         __________

   2. Ritchie, J., grocer
4-6. Vacant ground
   8. Kennett, Rebecca
 10. Hamilton, Joseph, butcher
 12. Glynn, Mrs. (Glenn, Mrs. in 1943)
 14. Gowdy, David, clerk
 16. Stuart, G., traveller
 18. Moore, R.
 20. Reid, W., store keeper
 22. Thompson, William
 24. Cinnamond, J. H., tenter

Lynmouth Street
at 386 Springfield Road

Lynn's Court
at 1 Duffy Street

       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre

Lyons Street
at 20 Rotterdam Street

   1. Bittles, William, pavior
   3. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
       Little & McClean, stores
   5. Devonport, R. J., driver
   7. Bittles, Samuel, pavior
   9. McClintock, Mrs. Ann J.
 11. Mayne, Robert, labourer
 13. Close, Hugh
 15. Vacant
 17. Somerset, Robert, machinist
 19. Brannigan, John, labourer
                         __________

   2. Price, William
   4. Topley, Francis, porter
   6. Tate, George, labourer
   8. Stephens, Albert, cooper
 10. Shields, Thomas, seaman
 12. McAuley, James, van man
 14. Stephens, James, salesman
 16. Harper, G., joiner
 18. Bruce, Duncan
 20. Ennis, William, fireman
 22. Elliott, Mrs.
 24. McVeigh, John, labourer
 26. McNarry, J., driver
 28. Medlicott, Albert, labourer
 30. Porte, John, coal vendor