LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1924 Index

A to Annsboro' St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Gaffikin Street
off Sandy Row

   1. Patterson, John, cooper
   3. Duncan, Wm., labourer
   5. Harris, Mrs. Jane
   7. McAllister, Mrs.
   9. Sayers, Joseph, slater
 11. Warren, Alfred, painter
 13. Shanks, Richard, labourer
 15. Mines, Thos., tenter
 17. Young, Alex., foreman
 19. Redpath, James
 21. Anderson, Samuel
 23. Duncan, Wm., labourer
 25. Freeman, Joseph, labourer
 27. Houston, Mrs.
 29. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 31. McIvoy, David, labourer
 33. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
 35. Houston, Mrs.
 37. Doak, John, labourer
 39. Brown, Mrs.
 41. Freeman, David, labourer
 43. Coyle, R. J., van man
 45. Milne, Robert
 47. Bell, John, dealer
 49. Gateway
 51. Shaw, Mrs. Catherine
 53. Frame, Geo., fitter
 55. Scott, R. J., labourer
 57. Hildridge, Mrs.
 59. Harbinson, David, labourer
 61. Heyes, Jas., dairyman
63 to 69. Vacant
 71. Graham, Chas., carpenter
 73. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Lyttle, Mrs. Mary
   4. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
   6. Coleman, Mrs. Bella
   8. Kernaghan, Jos., labourer
 10. Beattie, Isaac, carter
 12. Parrott, Mrs. Mary
 14. Freeman, Jas., coachman
 16. Clarke, Wm., van driver
..........Blondin Street intersects
 18. Vacant
 20. Hughes, Mrs. Mary Jane
 22. Doak, Mrs.
 24. Haughey, Mrs. Margt.
 26. Bateman, Wm., labourer
 28. Beattie, John, labourer
 30. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
 32. Brown, W. J., labourer
 34. Beattie, Allan, driller
 36. Haughey, Henry, labourer
 38. Lavery, E., labourer
 40. Clark, Wm., gardener
 42. McAllister, A., soldier
 44. Rodgers, Wm., carter

Gainsborough Drive
Off New North Queen Street

   1. Hawe, H., grocer
   3. Mawhinney, J., motorman
   5. Todd, Mrs.
   7. Craig, Wm., engine driver
   9. McIlheaney, David, fitter
 11. Moorehead, C., electrician
 13. Willis, Robt., labourer
 15. Crone, Alex., fitter
 17. Dunn, Robt., miller
 19. McKeown, W., shipwright
 21. Greer, Wm., rivetter
 23. McCracken, Robt., grocer
 25. McDonald, Robert, fiter (fitter)
 27. Ross, E. L., assistant surveyor
 29. Holmes, Jos., joiner
 31. Greer, Miss
 33. Moore, Saml., joiner
 35. Rodgers, John
 37. Sheppard, Thos. J., clerk
 39. Davison, S., linen examiner
 41. Rea, Francis, engineer
 43. Dodds, Andw., boiler maker
 45. McCormick, Wm., joiner
 47. Irvine, Jas., joiner
 49. Dawson, Robt., bread server
 51. Campbell, John, joiner
 53. Logan, Richard, winding master
 55. Currie, Joseph
 57. Irvine, Wm. J., painter
 59. Young, David
 61. Kennedy, Hugh, engine driver
 63. McKirdy, Alex., engineer
 65. Coulter, Jas., sculptor
 67. Young, Wm., plater
 69. Walls, John, tenter
 71. Long, Thos., sergt. harbour constabulary
 73. Smith, John, joiner
 75. Russell, Arthur, plater
 77. Murdock, John, joiner
 79. Campbell, M., motor inspector
 81. Thornton, T., ex-R.I.C.
 83. Stevenson, D., baker
 85. McComb, R., spinning master
 87. Spratt, W. J., iron turner
 89. Gamble, Jas., stone cutter
 91. Bleakley, David, joiner
 93. Boone, John, linen lapper
 95. Turner, Robt., clerk
 97. McCall, T., engine driver
 99. McMeekin, James, joiner
101. Allen, Jas., shipwright
103. Gordon, John, plater
105. Campbell, H. J., clerk
107. Dalrymple, Alex., plater
                             __________

   2. Scott, Sarah
   4. Beck, Mrs. Annie
   6. McFarland, Jas., painter
   8. Kewley, John, joiner
 10. Patterson, J., srgt. R.U.C.
 12. Middleton, Chas., fitter
 14. Lang, Jos., draughtsman
 16. Clarke, Geo. D., clerk
 18. Henshaw, Jas., engineer
 20. Lawlor, W. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 22. Parker, Danl., clerk
 24. Jordan, Thos. S.
 26. Graham, Jas., machine man
 28. Doherty, Richd., painter
 30. Porter, Thos., brick layer
 32. Clements, Robt., painter
 34. Martin, Robt., wood turner
 36. Young, John, engine driver
 38. Robb, W. J., srgt. R.U.C.
 40. Reid, Thos., shipwright
 42. Boyd, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 44. Stewart, Alex., clerk
 46. McLarnon, A. J., pattern maker
 48. Flack, Robt., painter
 50. Parker, James A.
 52. Cathcart, James
 54. Allen, Robt., engine driver
 56. Turner, Wm. J., seaman
 58. Johnston, Mary
 60. Lawlor, Mrs. Mary
 62. Boyd, Robt., sail maker
 64. Hamill, Alex., motorman
 66. Rossborrow, T., insurance agent
 68. Heslip, John, clerk
 70. McCaughey, Mrs.
 72. Ross, Mrs. Margt.
 74. Finn, Jas., salesman
 76. McFarlane, Robt., plater
 78. Connor, Mrs. Eleanor
 80. Hope, John, clerk
 82. Dunlop, Alex., engineer
 84. Smith, Robert, clerk
 86. Nesbitt, J., buyer
 88. Watt, James, cabinet maker
 90. McAllister, John, insurance agent
 92. Montgomery, Mrs. Margt
 94. Montgomery, Wm., engineer
 96. Alexander, J. W., shipwright
 98. Kane, T., pilot master
100. Young, S., engine driver
102. McKibbin, Alex., indoor postman
104. Carnaghan, A., printer
106. Montgomery, David
108. Archer, Miss
110. Ross, J., master mariner

Galwally Park
(No. 1)
off Ormeau Road

   1. Gilliland, David
   3. Robertson, Thomas M.
   5. Strain, Wm. J., linen merchant
   7. Strain, Mrs. D. H.
                               Northview
   9. Clark, Robert
                                 Ivanhoe
 11. Irwin, J.

Galwally Park
(No. 2)
off Newtownbreda

                            Knocknageehan
       Grimshaw, Miss
                                   Haslar
       Finlay, W. J.
                               Drumkeen
       McMurray, W. R., J.P., linen merchant
                                Redroofs
       Corry, J. W., of Messrs. J. P. Corry & Co. Ltd.
                           Galwally House
       Hilden Convalescent Home - Dr. John McIntosh, medical supt.; Dr. James Taylor and Dr. J. R. Davidson, visiting surgeons; Miss J. Snodgrass, matron; Rev. M. H. G. Willis, chairman of committee
                              Gate Lodge
       Keyes, Albert, chauffeur

Galway Street
off Durham Street

   2. Campbell, Wm., labourer
   4. Willis, A., labourer
   6. Dunn, H., carter
   8. McKeever, T., cabinet maker
 10. McLaughlin, Mary A.
 12. Corry, J., flax dresser
 14. Livingstone, P., labourer

Gamble Street
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Story, F. T., electrician
   "   Lancashire and Yorkshire Hotel
   3. Campbell, Jane, dining rooms
   5. Cash, Margt., dining rooms
7, 9. Wilson, Jordan, & Alexander (stores)
 11. Maguire, Philip, publican
 13. Timoney, T. J., North Star Hotel
 15. Doherty, J., dining rooms
 17. McDowell, S., dining rooms
 19. Scotch Hotel
.........Tomb Street intersects
21 to 25. Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., Donegall Quay Mills; Cotton Cake Manufacturers, Flour, Bran, Meal, and Grain Merchants, Millers, etc. Telegrams, "Maize"
                             __________

2 to 6. Gamble, D., & Son, wholesale butter and egg merchants
   8. Gilmore, Edward A., & Co., flax and waste merchants
 10. Ryan, M., flesher
 12. Ryan, Ellen, dining rooms
 14. McGreevy, R., dining rooms
 16. Doherty, Wm., dining rooms
 18. Maguire, P., publican
..........Tomb Street intersects
 20. McCusker, J., publican
22, 24. Wylie, Chas., lodging house
 26. McIlroy, F., confectioner
 28. McGeown, Chas., publican
 30. Stratton, W., miller
 32. Devlin, Arthur, publican
..........Steam-mill Lane intersects
 34. Vauston, Mrs. Mary, restaurant
 36. Kavanagh, J., hairdresser
 38. Customs bonded warehouse - Stack F

Garden Place
off Meadow Street

   1. Marno, Hugh, electrician
   2. Little, Andw., labourer
   3. Connolly, John, overseer
   4. Brennan, James, carter
   5. Kernaghan, Jos., labourer
   6. Johnstone, Jos., manager

Garden Street
Cambridge Street to North Queen Street

   3. Leader, Mary
   5. Livingstone, C., ship carpenter
   7. Boyd, Mrs. Eliza J.
   9. Weir, Minnie
                            __________

   2. Davison, James, labourer
   4. McMurray, W. J., labourer
   6. Smyth, Mrs.
   8. Heaney, James, car driver
 10. McCullough, J., weigh master
 12. Smith, Wm., labourer
 14. Snoddy, Geo., labourer
 16. Elliott, James, sailor
 18. Rew, Mrs.
 20. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
 22. Sloan, Geo., seaman
24, 26. English, Thos., dairyman

Gardiner Street
from Brown Street to Peter's Hill

   1. McDowell, Alex., van man
   3. Magill, Wm. J., labourer
   5. White, John, boiler maker
   7. Campbell, F., blacksmith
   9. Branagh, Wm., labourer
 11. Thompson, James, dealer
                             __________

   2. Flanagan, Thos., cooper
   4. Gateway
   6. Wilson, Jas., labourer
   8. Connor, Hugh, carter
 10. McClelland, John, labourer
 12. Gateway
 14. Martin, John, labourer
16, 18. Donnelly, Jos., dealer
 20. Canning, G., carrier
 22. Galllaher, Wm. J., labourer
24, 26. Smith, Mrs., lodging house
..........North King Street intersects
 28. Hagan, John, grocer
 30. Dillon, Jas., moulder
 32. Robinson, R. J., crane man
 34. Morrison, John, carter
 36. Williamson, Jas., labourer
 38. Fleming, Jas., labourer
 40. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 42. Emerson, Robt., labourer
 44. McCullough, Mrs.
 46. Balance, Jos., labourer
 48. McLoughlin, F., labourer
 50. Doran, Wm., dealer
 52. Heaney, John, labourer
 54. Vacant

Garfield Street
Royal Avenue to Smithfield

       General Post Office
..........Charlemont Street intersects
   2. Boyd, Robert, House, Land and Insurance agent
   4. Vacant
   6. Maxwell, Miss, dealer
   8. Little, Cissie
 10. O'Rorke, Margt. Jane, smith
 12. Malone, Edwd., postman
14, 16. Kelly, G., horse dealer
18, 20. Garfield Taxi Co. - Director John Dougal
                             __________

       Picture House (exit)
   9. Turnbull & Son, photographers
 11. Forte, Alphonso, confectioner
   "   Larmour, D., costume and mantle manufacturer
13, 15. Barron, H. E., house and land agent
 17. Orr, H. L., mill furnisher
 19. McAleavey, H., com. agent
 21. The Goodyear Tyre and Rubber Comy. (Great Britain), Ltd.
   "   A. B. Vulcanizers
 23. Greer, Jas., bookseller
 25. Clements & Waring, gas fitters and plumbers
 27. Hunter, Wm., & Co., auctioneers
29, 31. Crawford, T., & Co., china & hardware merchants
 33. Patterson & Smith, tailors
   "   Haughie, Mrs.
   "   Montgomery, John, saw doctor

Garfield Street Lower
North Street to Royal Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. Kosmo Restaurant - J. Stein, proprietor
   5. Artisans' Hall - Postmen's Federation - John Stevenson, sec. Bakers' Society - T. McConnell, secretary; Carpenters' and Joiners' Society - 1st branch, S. Johnston, secretary; 2nd branch, H. Job, secretary; 4th  branch, J. Abernethy; R. Waugh, dist. delegate; Labour Union branch, Cabinetmakers' Society, Tailors' Society, John Tracey, sec.; Plasterers' Society, Geo. Hart, sec.; Coopers' Society, Gold, Silver & Allied Trades, Hairdressers' Society, Blacksmiths' Society, 1 and 2 branch, Slaters' & Tilers' Society, Jas. Herman, sec.; Upholsterers' Society, Jas. Irvine, sec.; Plumbers' and Gasfitters' Society - Geo. Donaldson secy.; Yarn Dressers' Society, Spindle and Fly Makers' Society, Society hall keeper, J. Lacey
7, 9, 11, 13. Mayrs, J. C., & Co. Ltd., house furnishers
                           __________

   2. Faulkner, John, boot and shoe merchant
   4.                      Avenue Hall
   "   Flack & McLaverty, commission agents
   "   Bricklayers' Society, Brassfounders' Society, Tramway Men's Society Branch, Amalgamated Labour Union, Samuel Bradley, delegate; Textile Operatives, Miss Galway; Textile Operatives and other workers' Friendly Society, insurance section, Miss Galway, secretary; Mrs. Henderson, caretaker
   6. Shaw, M., & Co., wallpaper merchants
   8. McAleavey, H., hair dresser
 10. Bell, John, optician and photographer
 12. Palace Billiard Hall - John Smith, proprietor
 14. Armstrong, W. J., publican
                        Hawlmark Buildings
16, 18, 20. Dickson, Alex. & Sons Ltd., Royal Seedsmen, Nurserymen, and Florists. Telegrams, "Hawlmark, Belfast" Nurseries at Newtownards, Co. Down

Garmoyle Street
Corporation Street to Whitla Street

   3. Ingram, Daniel, labourer
   5. Lavery, A., hair dresser
   7. Smith, M., labourer
   9. Byrne, Richd., publican
..........Pilot Street intersects
 11. Millar, John, grocer
 13. Rooney, J., com. agent
   "   O'Neill, Mrs.
 15. Shields, Mrs.
 17. Kirvan, Miss Mary
 19. Quinn, Alex., labourer
 21. Benson, Wm., driller
 23. McAdorey, Rose
 25. Herrity, Mrs.
 27. O'Prey, Fras., boatman
 29. Hefferon, P., publican
..........Dock Street intersects
                   Prince's Dock Buildings
 31. R.U.C. Transport Depot, Technical Stores - 72nd Platoon M.D., 20th Platoon - Area Commandant, Capt. E. B. Dickenson
..........Ship Street intersects
 33. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., slate, tile, cement, and timber merchants
 37. Cordner, J., caretaker
                           __________

   2. McShannon, H. & D., publicans
4, 6. Leonard, Mary, confectioner
   8. Rosewarn, Annie
 10. Feenan & Hughes, builders and contractors
 12. O'Rawe, B., restaurant
14, 16. Rooney, W., newsagents
 18. Toner, M., publican
..........Thomas Street North intersects
 20. Madden Bros., publicans
 22. Leonard, A., hair dresser
 24. Doyle, Geo., grocer
 26. Logan, S., carter
 28. McKeown, Rose, refreshments
 30. Corry, William
 32. Vacant
 34. McClean, John, publican
..........Dock Street intersects
36, 38. Customs Bonded Warehouse. Stack X - Peter Keegan & Co. Ltd.
..........Fleet Street intersects
 40. Cullen, Patk., publican
 42. Keegan, Mrs. C.
 44. Broderick, Wm., berthing master Belfast Harbour
 46. Honey, Thos., carpenter
 48. Head Line Co. Ltd. (stores)
 50. Gault, H., grocer
 52. Cullen, P., publican
..........Ship Street intersects
54, 56. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., timber store

Garnet Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Robinson, Wm., grocer
   3. Corr, P., labourer
   5. Fox, Sarah, house keeper
   7. Mooney, M., shoe maker
   9. Maloney, Annie, mill worker
 11. Burns, Eliz., reeler
 13. Monaghan, Jas., labourer
 15. McHugh, Jas., labourer
 17. Garland, David, tinsmith
 19. Mallon, John, labourer
 21. Doran, Jos., hackle setter
 23. McGurk, Alice, house keeper
 25. Lavelle, John, labourer
 27. McKenna, Geo., brick layer
 29. Maghran, O., engine driver
 31. Laverty, Patrick, baker
 33. Burns, John, draper
                            __________

   2. Curran, Danl., labourer
   4. Downey, Mary, reeler
   6. Robinson, W., hackle setter
   8. McShane, Arthur, labourer
 10. Hillan, John, labourer
 12. Henry, Patk. J., labourer
 14. Cairns, Patk., labourer
 16. Taggart, Jos., labourer
 18. Savage, Edwd., labourer
 20. McDonald, Mrs., house keeper
 22. Savage, Patk., saw doctor
 24. McCann, Jas., tailor
 26. Crilly, Annie, house keeper
 28. Brown, Chas., stevedore
 30. McIlwee, Patk., labourer
 32. Millar, H., labourer
 34. McCrudden, Lennox, labourer
 36. Hamill, Sarah, dress maker

Garston Street
off Little York Street

   1. McClure, Chas., labourer
   3. Stewart, Mrs. L.
   5. Crawford, J., labourer
11 to 17. Demolished
 19. Henderson, J., tailor
 21. Hegan, Jas., labourer
 23. Edgar, Hugh, labourer
                            __________

   2. Chapman, Mary
   4. Moore, Thos., labourer
   6. Cordy, J., seaman
   8. Cinnamond, Isaac, labourer
 10. Gibson, Thos., labourer
 12. Dixon, George, labourer
 14. Smyth, Richd., labourer
 16. Clarke, Jos., carter
 18. Robinson, Jos., labourer
 20. Gordon, Max., shipwright
 22. Gordon, Alex., labourer
 24. Clarke, Wm., carter
 26. McCracken, Wm., labourer

Gawn Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
   3. Hawthorne, John, agent
   5. Abraham, Mrs.
   7. Gray, Wm., driller
   9. Winters, John, painter
 11. Burton, James, labourer
 13. Millar, John, rivet tester
 15. Maxwell, Jas., brass moulder
 17. Moffat, Wm. J., red leader
 19. Galloway, Wm., labourer
 21. Harper, Alex., carpenter
 23. McNally, Margaret
 25. Wright, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Head, Isabella
 29. Patterson, Thos., joiner
 31. Kitchen, Daniel, blacksmith
 33. Bolton, Mrs. Frances
 35. Mulholland, Wm., engineer
 37. Barr, Thos., grocer
       Davison, Wm., & Co. Ltd. (Gawn Street Works), paper & paper bag merchants and printers
                           __________

   2. Side door
   4. Cranston, C., machine man
   6. Murphy, Thos., joiner
   8. Douglas, Sam., machinist
 10. Patton, Wm., baker
 12. Harrison, W. E., boiler maker
 14. Marshall, John, engineer
 16. Cameron, George F.
 18. Hillis, James, machine man
 20. Harvey, W., foreman joiner
 22. Corry, David, joiner
 24. Patterson, W., boiler maker
 26. Cameron, D., painter
 28. Galloway, Henry, motor driver
 30. Bell, Jas., iron turner
 32. Smyth, Samuel, labourer
 34. Hurst, Geo., pensioner

Gay Street
off Mayne Street

   1. Watters, E., shoe maker
   3. Harper, James, labourer
   5. Harper, Jas., rivetter
   7. McWilliams, R., labourer
   9. Stranex, Henry, labourer
 11. Hillen, Wm., painter
                             __________

   2. Ball, Jas., flax dresser
   4. Hillen, Samuel, labourer
   6. Simms, Mrs.
   8. Reid, Wm., labourer

Genoa Street
off Distillery Street

   1. Mallon, Jos., flax dresser
   3. Stewart, J., railway porter
..........Turin Street intersects
..........Naples Street intersects
..........Venice Street intersects
                             __________

       Guinness, A., Son, & Co. Ltd., stables - W. Molyneaux, stableman
   2. Laird, Miss Mary
   4. Ryall, Jas., R.I.C. pensioner
   6. Gamble, Jas., carter
..........Turin Street intersects
   8. Palmer, Wm., grocer
 10. Beattie, F., weighing master
 12. McClurg, Chas., postman
 14. Reynolds, John, labourer
       Reynolds, Jas., & Co. Ltd., Linfield Foundry

Geoffrey Street
Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Follas, Jane
   3. Crothers, H., hair dresser
   5. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
   7. Shaw, Margaret
   9. Porter, E.
 11. Bradshaw, W., iron turner
..........Langley Street intersects
 13. Fulton, Hugh, wood carver
 15. Stewart, Jos., bleacher
 17. Howe, A. H., packer
 19. McMeekin, Mrs.
 21. Rice, J., boot maker
 23. Caldwell, Wm., joiner
..........Danube Street intersects
       Tennent Street Central N.S. - Principal, J. G. Patton
 31. Harland, John, sexton Crumlin Road Methodist Church
 33. Green, Thomas J., labourer
 35. Gateway
 37. Maguire, Gertrude
 39. Clark, Robt., yarn dresser
 41. Weir, Mrs.
 43. Ferguson, John, carter
 45. Taylor, Robt., fitter
 47. Nesbitt, David, labourer
 49. McKay, H. W., labourer
 51. Daly, Mrs.
 53. Kane, Geo., labourer
 55. McKeown, Margaret
 57. McKeown, D., pensioner
 59. Moore, S., tram conductor
 61. Baker, Alexander
 63. Jackson, John, labourer
 65. McCartney, J., confectioner
                            __________

   6. McMullen, R., labourer
..........Vistula Street intersects
..........Harrison Street intersects
   8. Fee, A., labourer
 10. Thompson, Jane
 12. Early, Mary Ann
 14. Bond, Mary Ann
 16. Magowan, Mary
 18. Smith, J., grave digger
..........Danube Street intersects
 22. Silvey, Mrs.
 24. Topping, Mrs.
 26. Esther, John, labourer
 28. McGuigan, Maggie
 30. Wilkinson, T., clog maker
 32. Beck, Arthur, labourer
 34. Sheppard, F., machinist
 36. McCullagh, Wm., labourer
 38. Magee, James, labourer
 40. Taylor, Robt., mechanic
 42. McIlwaine, M., assistant engineer
 44. Haydock, S., red leader
 46. Hamilton, G., labourer
 48. Loney, Samuel, carter
 50. Gatenby, Thos., labourer
 52. Reilly, Herbert, labourer
 54. Fairclough, Wm., plater
 56. Ferris, Saml., fitter

George's Court
Frederick Street to York Lane

       Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd.

George's Street
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Johnston, Geo., carter
   3. McKinley, Robt., labourer
   5. Fleming, H., labourer
   7. Dalzell, Alex., labourer
   9. McClure, David, horse shoer
 11. Gallagher, T., smiths' helper
 13. Kerr, William, labourer
 15. Anderson, Jas., rivetter
 17. Birney, Henry, carter
 19. Keenan, Alex., labourer
 21. McAlpine, John, driller
 23. Davidson, Victor, labourer
 25. Larmour, Robt., bundler
..........Myrtle Street intersects
 27. Ravenscroft, Robt., grocer
 29. Jeffers, Isaac, lamp lighter
       Albert Bridge National School - S. McCambley, principal
       Albert Bridge Hall
..........McBratney's Court intersects
 41. Side door
                            __________

   6. Edgar Bros., carriers (stables)
   8. O'Brien, Francis
 10. Hetherington, Eliza
 12. Freeland, Robt.
 14. Andrews, S., labourer
..........George's Court East intersects
 30. Gateway
 32. Burns, Mary
 34. Smyth, Geo., carpenter
 36. Carson, Robert, labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Corry, Margaret Jane
 42. Side door

George's Street Great
from Corporation Street to North Queen Street

1, 3. Flynn, Jas., publican
                             Second Floor
   5. Copeland, W. J., & Co., Timber, Tile, Slate, and Builders' provider
5. Vacant
   7. Edens, Wm., machinist
   9. Roden Bros. Ltd., Flax, Tow and Waste Merchants
 9a. McCausland, D., stevedore
 11. Customs bonded stores - Stack S - Mitchell & Co., of Belfast, Ltd. Head Office, 67 to 73 Corporation Street
..........Nelson Street intersects
 13. Craig, Robert, & Sons, (Engineers), Ltd., Engineers, Millwrights, and Boilermakers
 15. Regan, Francis
 17. McKee, Mathew, labourer
19, 21. Craig, Robert, & Sons, (Engineers), Ltd., Water Turbine Manufacturers
 27. Vacant
 29. Sherman, James, fitter
 31. White, Wm., storeman
 33. Harrison, Wm., carter
 35. Kane, Hugh, spirit grocer
..........Little York Street intersects
 37. North Belfast Mission Office
 39. The People's Hall (side entrance)
..........York Street intersects
 59. Dixon, T. S., & Co. Ltd., fireclay goods & cement importers
..........Michael Street intersects
 61. Stewart & Kelly, upholsterers
 63. Bunyan, M., cabinet maker
 65. Vacant
65a. Morton, Jas., engineman
65b. Heathwood, M., labourer
..........Union Place intersects
67 to 73. Martin, J. W. & D., Ltd., sack and bag manufacturers & Hessian merchants
 75. Hind, John, & Sons Ltd., engineers and machine makers. sole makers of the Rowan piston
 77. Munster, Simms, & Co., benzine and petrol store; offices, 3 Albert Square
77a. Lees, Jas., builder and contractor
 79. Magill, James, Iron, Metal, Steel, Rope, and Waste Merchant, and Machinery Broker; Res., Ed. Magill, J.P., Willowbrook, Clonlee, Larne
 81. Magill, Edward & William, Iron, Metal, Steel, Rope and Waste Merchants
..........McCleery Street intersects
 83. McMannus, Mrs. Rosanne, spirit merchant
                            __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Wilson, Robert, saddler
   6. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
   8. Hart, Wm., carpenter
 10. Christopoli, D., tile setter
 12. Dean, H., lodging house
 14. Evans & Son, Aerated Water Manufacturers, Ale and Porter Bottlers
 16. Wilson, Robt., saddler
 18. Megarry, Geo., labourer
 20. Carroll, John, publican
 22. Hall, F. T. J. (stores)
24, 26. Forsythe, John, Fire-Clay, Cement, and Rainwater Goods Merchant
 28. Dudley, J. S., & Son, wholesale spirit merchant
..........Caroline Street intersects
 30. Carlin, James, clerk
 32. McIlveen, John, labourer
 34. Love, R. & W., cartage contractors (stores)
 36. Jameson, Annabella
 38. Whiteside, Wm., labourer
 40. English, H. M., publican
..........Nelson Street intersects
42, 44. McKee, Mrs. M., grocer
 46. McKee, Wm. M., stabling yard
 48. McMillan, Samuel, labourer
 50. McClenaghan, Susan
 52. Maguire, R., hair dresser
50a, 52a. Greenwood Ltd., Iron and Metal Dealers
 54. Andrews, Rebecca
54a. Vacant
 58. McCormack, Geo., flax dresser
 62. Lawther, Jas. S., builders' yard
..........Little York Street intersects
64 to 70. Robb Bros., timber, slate, and tile merchants. Residences - Wm. Robb, Silverstream, Greenisland; Telegraphic address, "Robb, Belfast"
72, 74. Hart, Jas., publican
 76. Johnston, Wm., fruiterer
..........York Street intersects
 80. Side door
 82. O'Neill, Jas., labourer
 84. Macintosh, Elizabeth
..........Portland Street intersects
 86. Aicken, Jos., labourer
 88. McVeigh, John, labourer
 90. Neill, Mary
 92. Dempster, Wm., labourer
92. McGrogan, Thos., dealer
..........Thomas Street intersects
94a. Vacant
94, 96. Demolished
104. Gracey Bros., Egg Merchants (Export) and Jam Manufacturers
..........Union Place intersects
114, 116. Gilliland, F. W., Ltd., wholesale seed merchants
..........Emily Place intersects
118. Cullen, Edwd., labourer
120. O'Neill, Thos., publican
..........Magee's Lane intersects
122. Millar, John, labourer
124. Brankin, Mrs. Rose
126. Fitzpatrick, Mary, grocer
..........Alexander Street intersects
128. Vacant
130. Hannan, Mary
132. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
134. Johnston, M., grocer
136, 138. Molloy, C., labourer
140. Henry, Saml., plasterer
142. McCormick, Mary Ann

George's Street Little
from York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Davey, Albert, helpter (helper)
..........Wensley Street intersects
   3. Halliday, E., cleaner
   5. Mearns, Chas., telephone worker
..........Molyneux Street intersects
   7. McKibbin, Thomas
   9. Ferron, John, labourer
 11. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 13. Dickson, Edwd., labourer
..........Southwell Street intersects
 15. Cole, Richard J., grocer
 17. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 19. Millan, Geo., caulker
21, 23. Shaw, Mrs., publican
..........Isabella Street intersects
 25. Nixon, John, labourer
 27. Mulligan, Michael, labourer
 29. Keenan, John, labourer
 31. Graham, John, labourer
 33. Saunders, Mrs. Mary
 35. Green, Mrs. Mary
 37. Rodgers, Jas., rivetter
..........Economy Place intersects
 39. Neeson, Sarah
 41. Curran, Patrick, labourer
 43. O'Malley, John, seaman
 45. Duffy, Henry, labourer
 47. Hughes, Harry, labourer
 49. Duffy, Patk., labourer
 51. Aylward, Mrs. Isabella
..........North Hill Street intersects
       York Street Mill, handkerchief department
..........McCleery Street intersects
                            __________

..........Murphy's Court intersects
   2. Johnston, Wm., stone cutter
   4. McKibbin, Mrs. Jane
6, 8. Purdy, W. J., publican
..........Michael Street intersects
 10. Cochrane, Mrs. Annie
 12. Demolished
..........Union Place intersects
 26. Connolly, Jas., grocer
 28. O'Toole, Daniel, butcher
 30. Burns, Mrs. S., house keeper
 32. Taylor, Wm., packing case maker
 34. Stewart, Chas., mineral water manufacturer
 36. Bradley, Mrs. Catherine
 38. Ferran, Michael, builder and contractor
 40. McKeown, John, glazier
 42. Maxwell, Mrs. B., winder
 44. Mulholland, R., navy man
 46. Harper, Sarah
 48. Smith, Charles, labourer
 50. Magee, Mrs. Mary A.
 52. Trainor, Owen, grocer & publican
..........Columbus Street intersects
 54. Kelly, Ellen
 56. McMurray, Miss Eliza
 58. Ferry, Mrs. M., char woman
 60. Quinn, Annie
 62. Maguire, J., spirit grocer

Gertrude Street
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Nelson, Hrbt., motor man
   7. McQuillan, John, labourer
   9. Nelson, Miss Ethel
 11. Napier, John, rivetter
 13. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
 15. Watson, Percy, joiner
 17. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 19. Little, Saml., carter
 21. McCrory, Andw., labourer
 23. Thompson, Lucinda
 25. Adams, Thos., labourer
 27. Martin, Eliza Jane
 29. Cunningham, W., labourer
 31. Lyttle, Arthur, labourer
 33. Baird, Eliza
 35. Ogle, Wm., labourer
 37. Titterington, W. G., labourer
 39. Briggs, Geo., labourer
 41. McCormick, Wm., painter
 43. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 45. Duff, D., labourer
 47. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
49, 51. Vacant
                            __________

   2. Moore, John, labourer
   4. Roberts, A., soldier
   6. McDonald, Samuel, labourer
   8. Newell, James, soldier
 10. McVeigh, Alex., labourer
 12. Harkness, And., labourer
 14. Reid, John, soldier
 16. Skillen, Robt., soldier
 18. Logan, James, labourer
 20. Woodburn, Samuel, labourer
 22. Ogle, Archibald, labourer
 24. Allen, Mrs. T.
 26. Briggs, Agnes
 28. McKee, James, labourer
 30. Davis, David, labourer
 32. Lowry, Wm., labourer
 34. McMurray, Amos, brick layer
 36. Scott, David, soldier
 38. Law, James, labourer
 40. Watson, John, soldier
 42. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 44. Jackson, James, labourer
 46. Hanna, Mary
 48. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 50. Duff, David, rivetter
 52. Calacher, Edwd., soldier
 54. Mawhinney, Jas., labourer

Getty Street
off Leeson Street

   1. Mitchell, James, labourer
   3. Brady, Jas., fireman
   5. Grimley, John, labourer
   7. Lenaghan, Jos., labourer
   9. Maginn, H., labourer
 11. McCullough, Alexr., packing case maker
 13. Maguire. Philip, labourer
 15. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
 17. Regan, James, baker
 19. McGarry, Wm., tailor
 21. McDade, James, labourer
 23. Doherty, C., nail maker
 25. Crawford, Saml., labourer
 27. Ponise, M. A., house keeper
 29. Arnold, John, labourer
 31. McGeough, P., labourer
 33. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
 35. Mulholland, J., iron moulder
 37. Brown, James, labourer
 39. Rooney, Arthur, fireman
                            __________

       St. Paul's Female National School - Principal, Miss Alice Savage
   2. Kinsella, Martin, labourer
   4. Casey, Edward, labourer
   6. Dunbar, Catherine, weaver
   8. McAnerney, Margt., spinner
 10. O'Hara, Eliza J., house keeper
 12. Donnelly, Wm., carpenter
 14. McQuillan, Annie, house keeper
 16. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 18. McCann, Margt., reeler
 20. McSourley, Bernard, labourer
 22. Kelly, John, hackle setter
 24. McClurg, Henry, labourer
 26. Connolly, Patk., labourer
 28. Finnegan, Lawrence, labourer
 30. McDonagh, Barkley, labourer (McDonald, Barkley, labourer in 1918)
 32. Kerns, Thomas, labourer

Ghent Street
Cambrai Street to Mill Street West

   1. Birney, Mrs.
   3. Crymble, Chas., bread server
   5. Hamilton, R., machine man
   7. Clifford, Chas., labourer
   9. McNeely, Robt., carter
 11. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 13. Derby, John, labourer
 15. Bingham, Wm., labourer
 17. Lenaghan, Margaret
 19. Watson, Margt., thread examiner
 21. Reid, Ellen
 23. Trainor, W. J., labourer
 25. Barclay, W. J.
 27. Fenner, Wm., labourer
 29. Spratt, Margaret
 31. Bryans, Saml., R.U.C.
 33. Best, Mrs. Jane
 35. Silcock, John, labourer
 37. Fenner, Thomas, labourer
 39. King, Watson, storeman
                             __________

   2. Black, Mrs.
   4. Beattie, Thos., labourer
   6. Smyth, Eliza
   8. Shearer, Francis, bank porter
 10. Frizell, Wm., labourer
 12. Black, Jane
 14. McCarthy, John, labourer
 16. Jackson, Eliza
 18. Savage, Robt., soldier
 20. McIlwaine, Jas. H., labourer
 22. Jackson, Henry, labourer
 24. Robb, James, soldier
 26. Hall, James
 28. Forester, A., cabinet maker
 30. Flynn, Alexr., labourer
 32. Thompson, Ena
 34. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 36. McKenzie, Sarah
 38. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 40. Atkinson, Andrews, labourer (Andrew)
 42. Stewart, B., joiner

Gibson Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. McKillop, Jennie
   3. Hamilton, Thos., carter
   5. Keenan, Denis, labourer
   7. Kelly, John, labourer
   9. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 11. Mullan, Maggie
 13. Holmes, Edwd., labourer
 15. McDonnell, E. J., spinner
 17. Connolly, Michael, labourer
 19. McCormick, Ellen, spinner
 21. McCorry, Hugh, labourer
 23. McShane, Jas., dealer
 25. McCallum, Henry, labourer
 27. Cosgrove, J., shop assistant
 29. Worth, Wm., labourer
 31. Osborne, Henry, barman
 33. Kennedy, Wm., motor driver
 35. Moore, A.
 37. Hinds, Jas., machine man
 39. Gibson, S., labourer
 41. Butler, Richd., labourer
 43. Delaney, Wm., labourer
 45. McGahey, John, shoe maker
 47. O'Hagan, J., labourer
 49. Dillon, John, labourer
 51. Wilson, John, flax dresser
 53. Bradley, Patk., rougher
 55. McCormick, Daniel, fitter
 57. Hughes, James, labourer
 59. McAvoy, Jas., storeman
 61. Curran, Francis, carter
 63. Gribbon, Patk., labourer
       Drew Memorial Church National School - J. E. Mearns, principal
                             __________

   2. McCusker, Henry, carter
   4. Magee, J. E., labourer
   6. Connolly, James, iron and steel dresser
   8. Cochrane, Andw., labourer
 10. Holley, Patk., tailor
 12. Henry, Jos., iron dresser
 14. Carleton, Francis, labourer
 16. McVeigh, Mary
 18. Haughey, James, labourer
 20. Hagan, Annie, house keeper
 22. Rea, Saml., boiler maker
 24. Lamb, Jos., labourer
 26. Campbell, Jos., butcher
 28. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 30. Campbell, M., stitcher
 32. O'Carroll, John, labourer
 34. Lukeman, Paul, labourer
 36. Loughran, Thos., tinsmith
 38. O'Hanlon, Arth., painter
 40. Doran, Bridget, spinner
 42. Boyle, Bridget, house keeper
 44. Keough, Jas., labourer
 46. O'Neill, Mary A., house keeper
 48. Carroll, Joseph, labourer
 50. Birney, Mary, stitcher (starcher in 1918)
 52. Nash, Patrick, rougher
 54. Gribben, Neil, porter (Gribbin, Neil, hoist man in 1918)
 56. Pizani, Agnes, stitcher
 58. Quinn, Mary, box folder
 60. Elliott, Jas., labourer

Gilbert Street
off Byron Street

   1. Wallace, Elizabeth
   3. Bird, Robert, labourer
   5. Templeton, Jas., labourer
   7. Johnston, John, rivetter
   2. Mills, H., motorman
4, 6. Cushley, R., coal merchant

Gilford Street
Divis Street to Milford Street

       St. Peter's Roman Catholic Club - J. Crossey, caretaker
 1a. O'Neill, E., publican
   3. Goss, Philip
   5. Mulryne, Wm., labourer
   7. McAtasney, James, carpenter
   9. McCrudden, Jas., labourer
 11. Fitzpatrick, S., labourer
 13. Devlin, P., labourer
 15. Beattie, P., labourer
 17. Kinnane, P. J.
 19. McIlvenny, Mary
 21. Rooney, Wm., labourer
 23. Henry, Margaret
 25. Taylor, Robt., labourer
 27. McCormack, H., butcher
 29. Hastings, Thos., waiter
 31. McCallum, J., grocer
..........Alexander Street West intersects
 33. Gilmore, W., saddler
 35. Dillon, J., baker
 37. Fox, Margaret
 39. Barr, Miss, publican

Gilnahirk Road
off King's Road

                        Cherryvale Cottages
   1. Finlay, Miss S.
   2. Boyd, James, conductor
   3. Morrow, Robt., gardener
                       Cherryvalley Cottages
   1. Jackson, James, labourer
   2. Scott, Thomas, gardener
   3. Simpson, John, boot maker
   4. Brown, J.
..........Cherryvalley Gardens intersects
                                 Elsinore
       McDowell, Wm. J., timber merchant
 27. McAdams, John
 29. Ferguson, Samuel
..........Cherryvalley Gardens intersects
 31. McComb, Thos., solicitor
                                Glendale
       Kyle, John, dairyman
..........Kensington Road intersects
       Morrow, Wm., farmer
                         Providence Cottages
   1. Dugan, J., labourer
   2. Rea, Saml., gardener
   3. Rea, J., cooper
   4. Swindle, J.
       Tullycarnet N.S. - H. J. Tweedie, principal
                          Gilnahirk Manse
       Coulter, Rev. D. S. K., minister of Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church
                            __________

                      Fountainville Cottages
   1. Brown, Jas., labourer
   2. Murdoch, W., gardener
   3. Fitzpatrick, J., gardener
   4. Wilson, Mrs.
   5. Wilson, David, motor man
   6. Fairfield, Mrs.
   7. Davis, John, van man
                                Ashgrove
       Ritchie, Abel
                                Helenslea
       Brand, J. A., manufacturers' agent
                               Gortlands
       Harris, W. Wallace, solicitor
       Forbes, Norman, farmer
       Gilnahirk Post Office - Rchd. Havard, sub-postmaster

Gipsy Street
off Sunnyside Street

   1. Clay, Henry, labourer
   3. Shields, John, tailor
   5. Shields, Mrs.
   7. Scougal, Mrs.
   9. Murray, Patrick, van man
 11. McAvoy, Jos., coal dealer
 13. Campbell, Maggie
 15. Gordon, Saml., labourer
 17. O'Donnell, Mrs. Sarah
 19. McIlroy, Mrs.
 21. Taylor, Thos., labourer
 23. McIntyre, Robt., labourer
 25. McAllister, W., carpenter
 27. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 29. Macarthy, Mrs.
 31. Steenson, Samuel, labourer
                             __________

   2. Wilson, Thos., builder

Glandore Avenue
Antrim Road to Skegoniel Avenue

                                 Ivernia
 13. Nelson, Walter, publican
 15. Vacant
 17. McManus, Miss A.
 19. Todd, Charles H.
                          Glandore House
 21. Gray, Samuel
                             Baltic Villas
 23. Mayes, Alex. S., B.A., teacher
 25. Gunn, Mrs. Henry
                            Marine Villas
 27. Bell, Mrs. Wm.
 29. Hall, William, secretary & manager Belfast Mineral Water Co. Ltd.
                                Lodore
 31. McBurney, Chas., school teacher
                               Montana
 33. Rainey, Mrs. Alice
33a. Agnew, Chas., Board of Works
 35. Lemon, Saml. G., mill manager
 37. McKee, Fred. B., builder
..........Ashfield Crescent intersects
 39. Brown, Hugh, draughtsman
41a. Morris, Saml., draper
43a. Moodie, Mrs. Helen
                          Ashfield House
       Gaussen, Captain H. A.
                      Tewkesbury Terrace
 41. Collins, H. K., merchant tailor
 43. Shannon, Wm., commission agent
 45. Ross, Richard, caulker
 47. Campbell, Wm., foreman
                            __________

                              Pendennis
   2. Deeble, C. H., commercial traveller
   4. Alexander, Hugh, sec. Pratt & Montgomery Ltd.
                             Mona Vista
       Jamison, Philip B., manager
                            Ardlui Villas
   8. Kelman, Jas., chief clerk
 10. Williamson, Alex., plater
                          Invermay House
 12. Martin, Miss J. C.
 14. McAlpin, M. J., master mariner
 16. Laird, James
                              Coningsby
 18. Pyper, Mrs.
       Fortwilliam National School - Principal, Ed. Cooke
 20. Gunning, Saml. K., clerk
 22. Ferguson, J., draughtsman
 24. Giffen, James
 26. McBride, William
                                 Auburn
 28. Towell, Mrs. Isabella
                                Ashleigh
 30. George, John, builder and contractor
                            Alexander Villa
       Bell, Wm., of Robb Bros., timber merchants
                                Albertville
       Laing, Douglas, assistant manager
                                   Vesta
       Polikinghorne, A., insurance clerk

Glandore Gardens
from Antrim Road to Skegoniel Avenue

                             Mount Avon
   2. Wilson, Mrs. Minnie
   4. McDonnell, Miss Annie
   6. Laverty, Jas., spirit merchant
..........Glantane Street intersects
   8. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (branch)
 10. Grant, Wm., M.P.
 12. Pearson, Mrs. Mary
 14. Steele, Frederick
 16. Kinning, G. A., assistant superintendent markets
18a. Moore, Mrs.
..........Glandore Street intersects
 18. English, Isabella
 20. Mercer, Frederick, master mariner
 22. Bowers, Miss Alice
24, 26. Walker, J., grocer
                             __________

   9. McCaffrey, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. Page, Frederick, clerk
 13. Willis, P. W., cleansing supt. City Hall
 15. Knox, John, golf and hockey stick manufacturer
 17. Tomlinson, W. J. C.
 19. Corken, J., clerk

Glandore Street
from Glandore Gardens to Skegoniel Avenue

 1a. Stuart, Robt., traveller
   1. Mackey, Andw., law clerk
   3. Graham, Robt., artist (Grolam, Robt., artist in 1918)
   5. Newman, Henry, clerk
   7. Johnston, W. G., traveller
   9. Turner, A., shipwright
 11. Johnston, John
 13. Gore, Thos., clerk, G.P.O.
                             __________

                                Elmbank
   2. Wylie, Samuel, manager
   4. Frame, Miss M.
   6. Wallace, Mrs. Jane
   8. Stanard, Miss E.
 10. Harper, John J.
 12. Murray, G. H., clerk
 14. Hughes, Henry, telegraphist
 16. Smith, George, traveller

Glanleam Street
from Glandore Avenue to Skegoniel Avenue

                                 Macville
       Couser, Mrs. Emma
                              The Cottage
       Carroll, Mrs. Margaret
                                Rouxville
       Markland, Robert
                             __________

                              The Maples
 15. McCafferty, William
 17. Creighton, Mrs. M.
 19. Hill, William

Glantane Street
from Glandore Avenue to Skegoniel Avenue

   1. Hanna, Wm., organist
   3. McKeown, Jas., P.O. official
   5. Dudgeon, Mary Eliza
   7. Nicholson, Mrs.
   9. Baillie, Jas., shipwright
 11. Weir, William
 13. Clarke, Alex., journalist
 15. McMillan, Wm., trade union official
 17. Harris, J., commercial traveller
 19. Brien, Samuel, manager
 21. Marrs, Walter, manager
 23. Gilbert, Wm., gymnastic instructor
 25. Hill, Mrs. Caroline
                         Glantane Gardens
 27. Whiteside, John, builder
 29. Douglass, George
 31. McIlroy, D., commercial traveller
 33. Hughes, Alfred
 35. Bamford, John M., agent
 37. McIlroy, Wm. J., engineer
 39. Thornbury, Edward
 41. McCloskey, W. J., weigh master
 43. Carroll, Frederick
 45. Stewart, Paul, joiner
 47. Mackassey, Mrs.
 49. McMinn, Hy., manager
                             __________

                            Glantane Villas
 24. Bingham, Fred, traveller
 26. Heslip, John, engineer
 28. McCleery, Jas., traveller
 30. Thomas, E., bookkeeper
 32. Barr, Jas., traveller
 34. Wilkins, H. J., commission agent
 36. Stewart, S., carpenter
 38. Lynn, John, clerk
 40. Craig, Thompson
 42. Buchanan, A., draper
 44. Neill, Mrs.
 46. Wilson, John R., traveller
 48. Dick, G., post office official
 50. Clements, John, timber merchant
 52. Speers, John, clerk
                               Hollybank
       Headquarters North Irish Horse

Glantrasna Street
from Glandore Avenue to Skegoniel Avenue

   1. Preston, Wm. J., clerk
   2. Milliken, Wm., dairyman

Glanworth Drive
from Glandore Gardens to Skegoniel Avenue

                             The Bungalow
   1. McCullough, Albert V.
                                Carnegat
   3. Hamilton, A. Chas., shipyard official
                                 Segehill
   5. Alexander,. Mrs. Margt.
   7. McCutcheon, Wm., traveller
   9. Forshaw, J.
 11. Vacant
 13. Rankin, Gordon
                                Elm Lea
       Bruce, Robt., clerk G.P.O. engineers
 15. McLean, Mrs.
 17. Gamble, John, iron moulder
 19. Proudford, R., gardener
 21. Lorimer, A., salesman
 23. Archer, Albert
                             __________

 16. Seavers, J. A., electrician
 18. McKee, Miss Rosina
 20. McAlister, Jas., teacher (McCallister, Jas., teacher in 1918)
 22. Alexander, W. J., school teacher
 24. Loughlin, David
 26. Smith, Mrs. Maria
 28. Turtle, Mrs.

Glasgow Street
off York Road

   1. McKay, Frank, engine driver
   3. Bell, S., platers' helper
   5. Goudy, J., blacksmith
   7. Hamilton, James, fireman
   9. Lindsay, John, joiner
 11. Logan, Wm., labourer
 13. McComb, Thos., labourer
 15. Chesnut, R., labourer
 17. Caldwell, Wm., labourer
 19. Dougherty, J., carter
 21. McCann, Frank, driller
 23. Morrison, Thomas
 25. Carlisle, James
 27. Humphries, Thos., joiner
 29. Stone, Alfred, smith
 31. Dallas, Wm., sawyer
 33. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen, spirit merchant
 35. Gillespie, Alex., labourer
 37. Megaw, John, labourer
 39. McCready, Alice
 41. McCartney, Alex., labourer
 43. Mitchell, Samuel, labourer
 45. McCrudden, J., labourer
 47. McMillen, Mrs. Annabella
 49. Spiers, Wm., labourer
 51. McCallum, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Wade, James, smith' helper
 55. Salters, Margaret
 57. Gowdy, S., blacksmith
 59. McDonald, John, labourer
 61. Irwin, Robt., driller
 63. McCue, Wm., R.U.C.
 65. Hall, Geo., labourer
 67. Nesbitt, R., platers' helper
 69. Hudson, Margaret
 71. Ennis, Robert, labourer
 73. Bruce, D., model maker
 75. Shaw, Wm., labourer
 77. Thompson, Mrs. Hannah
 79. Smyth, Eliza Ann
 81. McCalmont, Alex., labourer
                             __________

   2. O'Neil, John, driller
   4. Beattie, James, caulker
   6. Sands, Robt., labourer
   8. Rea, William, fitter
 10. Nicholl, Chas., labourer
 12. McClelland, Thos., fireman
 14. Patterson, James
 16. McCartney, J., labourer
 18. Green, H., machine man

Glastonbury Avenue
Antrim Road to Somerton Road

                                Kilmorna
       Devoto, Vincent, flour merchant
                               Ormisdale
       Lee, Jas. M., insurance official
                                 Ashville
       Bogues, Jas., pawn broker
                              Glastonbury
       Donnelly, John
                                 Ashurst
       McAlister, Patrick
                               Danescroft
       Thompson, Samuel
                             __________

                               Arus-Ban
       Mollan, Mrs.
                                Arachne
       Graham, W. H., engineer
                              Wharfedale
       McAlpin, Robert, of Greenmount Spinning Co. Ltd.
                               Grosvenor
       Riddell, Mrs.
                                 Colwyn
       Taylor, Mrs. Robina
                                   Simla
       Morton, Henry E., blouse manufacturer

Glen Road
off Falls Road

..........Divis Drive intersects
       McEnaney, Ed., spirit grocer
                                 Avoca
       Corr, T. J., grocer & confectioner
..........Norfolk Drive intersects
                                    Tara
       McGee, J. S.
                               Stella Maris
       McKeown, H. P., publican
                                 Innisfayle
       McGinley, John, manager
                             Mountstewart
       Stewart, Mrs.
                                  Farney
       Mallon, Hugh, publican
                           Tramway Cottages
       Brogan, Mrs.
       Gilmore, Edward
       Cullen, Mrs.
                                Rathmona
       Gilligan, Mrs.
       Gilliland, Patk., pork merchant
..........Turf Lane intersects
                               Turf Lodge
       McGill, John, dairyman
       Wallace, Wm., labourer
       St. Mathias' Church - Rev. M. Williams, M.A.
                                 Hillside
   1. McAuley, Joseph, sculptor
   2. Murphy, Peter, postal official
   3. Kennedy, Mrs.
   4. McGrath, S. J., draper
                           Mount Carmel
       Reid, Wm., National teacher
..........Arizona Street intersects
                             Upton Villas
       Kelly, Miss N., school teacher
       Mason, Mrs.
                              Cranmore
       Casey, H., principal St. Teresa's N.S.
       McLoughlin, Wm., spirit merchant
                            Mourne View
       McCullagh, John, plumber and gasfitter
 69. Molly, Patrick
                            Milligen's Hill
       White, J., musician
                               Glendhu
       Kelly, Owen, G.N.R. official
       Ferguson, R., hair dresser
                              Glenmount
       Lynch, J., Excise officer
       Brennan, James, traveller
       St. Teresa Roman Catholic Church - Rev. P. Boyle, P.P.
       St. Teresa's National School
                            Airfield House
       Caffrey, T. R., J.P., brewer
       Caffrey, N. J.
       Mountain Brewery - T. R. Caffrey, proprietor
       Doherty, H., gardener
       McCann, Patrick
       McQuillan, P., dairyman
                        Labourers' Cottages
       McIlherron, Hugh, labourer
       McGinley, Jas., labourer
       Rainey, Wm., labourer
       Kennedy, A., labourer
       McGinley, M., labourer
       McGreevey, J., labourer
       McGuiness, Mrs.
       Kearney, John, labourer
       O'Hanlon, Patrick, labourer
       Stewart, Jas., labourer
       O'Hare, Jas., dairyman
       Cussack, J., gardener
       O'Neill, T., chauffeur
                               Moyard
       McAlinden, Hugh, com. agent
                           __________

       Vacant ground
                      Glen Douglas Terrace
   1. Ward, Mrs.
   2. Hove, G., com. traveller
   3. Molloy, John, clerk
                        Colin View Villas
       McNamee, Mrs.
       Clarke, E., manager
                         Glen Road House
       Kennedy, David, clerk
                              Ballinaskey
       Agnew, J., publican
                              Westlands
       McCausland, Mrs.
       McCrea, Robert
       Maguire, J., labourer
                           Broomhill Dairy
       Quinn, Wm., dairyman
                                Kilmona
       Magee, James, brewer
                           Glenvale Lodge
       Jackson, Peter, labourer

Glen Road
off Belmont Road

                          Altona Cottages
       Hall, Wm., salesman
       Livingston, John, gardener
                   Glenmachan Tower Farm
       Wright, David, fireman

Glenalina
off Falls Road

       Walker, Joseph, labourer
       McKeown, Jas., caretaker
       Hall, Jas., cemetery official
       O'Hare, Jas., dairyman
       Morton, Mrs.

Glenallen Street
Albertbridge Road to Belvoir Street

   1. McKibbin, Jas., grocer
   3. Dowds, John W., pattern maker
   5. McKibben, John, iron turner
 5a. Lewis, Wm., blacksmith
 5b. Clegg, John, blacksmith
 5c. Maxwell, John, grocer
   7. Smyth, Wm., pensioner
   9. Kinsella, Wm., gardener
 11. McCleland, A., foreman carter
 13. Millar, W., traveller
 15. Scott, J. J., motor mechanic
 17. Glenfield, W. J., mechanic
 19. Finlay, Jas., foreman
 21. Long, Mrs. Rachael
 23. Harte, W., carter
 25. Dunlop, Chas., fitter
 27. Lee, Jas., blacksmith
 29. Dunwoody, H., bread server
 31. McKerrell, John, engineer
 33. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Thompson, Jas., boiler maker
 37. England, Thos., labourer
 39. Duffin, Robt., labourer
 41. Little, Danl. C., moulder
 43. Ginn, J. C., confectioner
 45. Dewar, John, joiner
 47. McKittrick, Wm., carter
 49. Parker, George, iron turner
 51. Russell, Frank, labourer
 53. Hewitt, W., coppersmith
 55. Ravey, Mrs. Agnes
57, 59. Morrow, Fred, grocer
                            __________

   2. Head, Herbert, fitter
   4. Burns, Wm., clerk
   6. Crawford, Wm., traveller
   8. Wilson, C. R., foreman
 10. Storey, Alex., fitter
 12. Newell, Robt., labourer
 14. Wood, Wm., blacksmith
 16. Lewis, Wm., coppersmith
 18. Anderson, D., boiler maker
 20. Savage, Jos., cooper
 22. Alexander, J., boiler maker
 24. Jobe, Francis, labourer
 26. McCambley, Robt., caulker
 28. Allen, Alex., crane driver
 30. Myers, Henry, stevedore
 32. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 34. Johnston, Edwd. J., sanitary inspector
..........Keatley Street intersects
 36. Dinnin, Frank, shipwright
 38. Hanna, Robt., motorman
 40. Erskine, Wm., rivetter
 42. Waycott, Wm., labourer
 44. Hattie, Mrs. Kate
..........Martin Street intersects
 46. Demolished
 48. Lilley, Wm., plater
 50. Gray, D., engine fitter
 52. Murray, Wm., joiner
 54. Harrison, Jas., boiler maker

Glenalpin Street
Wellwood Street to Albion Street

   1. Baker, Chas., sawyer
   3. Cloughley, Robt., labourer
   5. Stitt, John, tailor
   7. McCurdy, John, labourer
   9. Baker, Wm. John, labourer
 11. McKissack, John, flax rougher
 13. Rice, Annie
 15. Turner, Wm., labourer
 17. Getty, James
 19. Gateway
 21. Black, Hugh, shipwright
 23. Green, Samuel, labourer
 25. Turkington, Thos., labourer
27, 29. Stafford & Emerson, spirit merchants
..........Wellwood Street intersects
31 to 53. Albion Ltd., manufacturers of boys' clothing
..........Faulkner Street intersects
55, 57. Albion Ltd. (dining rooms)
 59. Tollerton, Thos., labourer
 61. Smiley, Mrs.
 63. Larmour, James
 65. Martin, John, paper cutter
 67. Brown, Mrs.
..........Scott Street intersects
69, 71. McCutcheon, Hugh, storeman
 73. Beattie, Miss
 75. McLernon, Elizabeth J.
 77. Bell, James, packer
                            __________

   2. McMinn, Wm., tailor
   4. Anderson, Robt., labourer
   6. Doran, Edwd., linen lapper
   8. Johnston, Jas. S., joiner
 10. Johnston, T. & Sons, stores
 12. Morrison, Annie
 14. Graham, J., painter
..........Wellwood Street intersects
 16. King, Sarah
 18. Hunter, Thos., motorman
 20. McKnight, Thos., packer
 22. Lemon, Robt. W., upholsterer
 24. Uprichard, A., gas collector
 26. Lee, Jos., carpenter
 28. Bell, Jas., winding master
 30. Gorman, Lewis
 32. Audley, Jos., bottle blower
 34. Reid, Saml., labourer
 36. Allen, Wm. J., car owner
 38. Hamilton, Mrs.
 40. Farrell, Wm., shoe maker
 42. Amos, Jane
 44. Pogue, Ellen
 46. Davidson, Robt., iron moulder
 48. Hall, Thomas, fitter
 50. Anderson, John, labourer
 52. Ferris, Robt., motorman
 54. Anderson, Emily
 56. Halliday, Wm. J., baker
 58. Neill, John, labourer
 60. McAdam, R., linen lapper
 62. Shanks, Thos., collector

Glenariff Street
off Wellwood Street

 23. Campbell, Mrs.
 25. Rea, Jas., cabinet maker
 27. Lonsdale, Mrs.
 29. Gillespie, Alexr., carter
 31. Demolished

Glenbank Place
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. Douglas, Jas., bundler
   3. Ritchie, J., joiner
   5. Darragh, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Allen, Robt., labourer
                            Delhi Terrace
   9. Kerr, Magdalene, agent
 11. McCord, Jas., iron turner
 13. Hall, Nathaniel, joiner
 15. McCurley, Wm. J., labourer
 17. Houston, A., iron turner
 19. Kirk, Wm., beetler
 21. Robinson, Robt., wood turner
 23. Heslip, Saml., tenter
 25. McLarnon, A., moulder
 27. Monaghan, Alex., bookkeeper
 29. Hogg, Samuel, carpenter
 31. Boyd, David, R.U.C.
 33. Gault, Mrs. Mary
 35. Birks, F. G., dealer
       Glenbank Skating Rink
                             __________

   2. Murray, Matthew, labourer
   4. Snoddy, Mrs. Mary
   6. Parker, Matt., engine fitter
   8. Maguire, David, labourer
 10. Kelso, Jas., greaser
 12. Parker, Alexr., fitter
 14. Rodgers, Robt., milkman
 16. Anderson, Alfred, labourer
 18. McClintock, John, bundler
 20. Morton, W., labourer
 22. Adams, Mrs. M.
 24. Harper, John, labourer
 26. Wilkinson, Mrs. M.
 28. Hall, Mrs.
 34. Pollock, Jas., shoe maker
 36. Smith, W., painter
 38. Agnew, R.
 40. Kennedy, C., beetler
 42. Flanagan, Mrs.
 44. Gibson, John, clerk
..........Legann Street intersects
 46. Chesworth, Mrs., dressmaker
 48. Davey, Jas., fitter
 50. McClay, John, blacksmith

Glenbrook Avenue
from Grace Avenue to Bloomfield Road

   1. Miller, John, clerk
   3. Parker, Jos., carpenter
   5. Currie, Archd., smith
   7. Sinclair, J., Civil Servant
   9. Kitchen, Jas., clerk
 11. Masterson, Patk., insurance agent
 13. Vacant
 15. Cooke, Mrs.
 17. Gunion, Andrew, clerk
 19. McCrory, John, plumber
 21. Gault, Thos., bread server
 23. McRoberts, John, baker
 25. Bateman, Wm., rivetter
 27. McCuaig, Jas., draughtsman
 29. Guthrie, Wm. G., hackle maker
 31. Eyles, F. W., draughtsman
 33. Cheater, W., blacksmith
 35. Chapman, William
 37. Fenning, J., carpenter
 39. Peel, J., machine man
 41. Owens, Robert, iron turner
 43. Seay, Alex., engineer (Saiy, A., engineer in 1918)
 45. Wilson, W. J., insurance agent
 47. Cunningham, T., coppersmith
 49. Boal, Robert
 51. Carnegie, Henry
 53. Scott, J. W., preparing master
 55. Caldwell, A., Customs officer
 57. Downie, Alex., moulder
                             __________

   2. McCully, W. J., plater
   4. Thompson, Saml. Jas., insurance agent
   6. McGowan, W., shipwright
   8. Hartley, Thos. A., moulder
 10. McKnight, F., engineer sergt. R.U.C.
 12. Clarke, J., bookkeeper
 14. Stewart, Jas. H.
 16. Kennedy, Jos., detective
 18. Miskimmin, Mrs.
 20. McAllister, D., labourer
 22. Laing, R.
 24. Culbert, Mrs.
 26. McKee, Alex.
 28. Martin, John, pastry baker
 30. Spence, J., joiner
 32. Rodgers, Margt. Jane
 34. Gordon, Jas., labourer
 36. Stevenson, Mrs.
 38. Williamson, Miss
 40. Dickson, Wm., machine man
 42. Hare, R., cloth passer
 44. Surgenor, Thos., fitter
 46. Livingstone, P., cabinet maker
 48. White, John, rivetter
 50. Kelly, John, rivetter
 52. Lowry, A. C., cashier
 54. Green, F. J., balling master

Glenburn Park
off Cavehill Road

                                Beechville
       Johnstone, Charles, builder
                                Glandore
       Brown, Mrs. Annie
                                 Rathgola
       Andrews, Mrs. M. A.
                                Avondale
       Duncan, S. D.
                                Stratherin
       Haslett, W. J., head master Model School
                                 Eisleben
       Shaw, Mrs. Mary
                             Laurel Lodge
       Duncan, W. H., miller
                            Elsinore Lodge
       Addy, Ed. T., yarn agent
                             Forest Lodge
       Glynn, Edw., traveller
                               Howburn
       Boal, W. A., manager
                                Clanfern
       Harding, A. A., com. traveller
                            Rathmore House
       Kennedy, Miss Mary
                                Annsville
       Emery, F. W.
                                  Omaha
       Hildidge, Thos. J. ., B.A.
                                 Glencot
       McWhirter, Mrs. Margaret
                                 Culmore
       1. Suffern, H.
       2. Miskimmin, J., builder
                                 Rusheen
       Jeffrey, S., manager
                             __________

       Belfast Waterworks Lodge - Wm. McKnight, caretaker
                                Glendhun
       Ferguson, Jack, vulcaniser
                            Glenariff House
       McIlroy, Miss
                                Coonoor
   2. Addy, H. E. A., chartered accountant
                                 Fernlea
       Ford, James
                               Ashbrook
   1. Lester, J. W., builder and contractor
                               Clonmore
       Watson, Herbert, clerk
                             Westbourne
   1. McBride, Samuel H.
                               Helensvale
       Archdale, Rev. Major M., B.A., Chaplain to H.M. Forces, Belfast
                                 Clonlea
       Moore, Jas., master mariner
                            Ashgrove Villas
   1. Kinsman, H.
   2. Hamilton, F., detective-sergt. R.U.C.
                               Cliff Villas
   1. Millar, William
   2. De Winter, Mrs.
                              Main House
       Miskimmin, Jas., water works superintendent
                               Tevenore
   1. Knight, J. R., cashier
   2. McBride, John, engineer

Glencairn Road
off Ballygomartin Road

                               Kiln Lodge
       Dickson, Andrew, chauffeur
                          Glencairn Cottage
       Winters, W., gardener
                               Glencairn
       Cunningham, James
       Cunningham, Josias
                                 Fernhill
       Cunningham, The Right Hon. Samuel
                             Fernhill Lodge
       Quinn, D., gardener
                               Fern Glen
       Thompson, Jas., farmer
                                Glendivis
       Graham, Mrs.
                          Glendivis Cottages
       Brown, J.
                              Ink Bottle
       McMeekin, W.
                              Monkshill
       Allen, T., dairyman
       M'Tier, Robt., labourer
                             Heath View
       Frazer, Wm., dairyman
                              Crow Glen
       McNabney, Jas., builder and contractor
       McGregor, G., farmer
       Morton, R., dairyman
                         Stormount House
       Thompson, W., dairyman
                         Heath View Lodge
      Ashe, Joseph, clerk
                      Thompson's Cottages
   1. McWilliams, J., labourer
   2. M'Tier, Robt., labourer
   3. McSweeney, John, labourer
   4. McHenry, J., carter

Glencairn Street
off Ballygomartin Road

   1. Melville, Mrs.
   3. Larmour, Mrs.
   5. Thompson, D., plumber
   7. McFetrick, Saml., painter
   9. Holden, Wm., iron turner
 11. Guthrie, E., gas engineer
 13. McQuillan, Jas., cabinet maker
 15. Morton, Francis, pensioner
 17. Fitzsimmons, G., shop assistant
 19. Montgomery, R., mechanic
 21. Wilson, Joseph, plater
 23. McGrady, Mrs.
 25. Lowans, J. D., compositor
 27. Story, John, pensioner
 29. McCausland, Alexr., fitter
 31. McGladdery, W., book binder

Glencollyer Street
off Crosscollyer Street

   1. Girvan, Jas., engineer
   3. Murphy, John, labourer
   5. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
   7. Magowan, John, labourer
   9. Mulholland, Jno., fireman
 11. Hall, Richard, fitter
 13. Millar, Alex., labourer
 15. Heathwood, H., clerk
 17. Docker, John, joiner
 19. McCrea, John, fitter
 21. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 23. McWilliams, Robt., joiner
 25. Bloomer, Wm., labourer
 27. Cullen, Robt., joiner
 29. Wilgar, John, fitter
 31. Shaw, W. C., railwayman
 33. Burney, Robt., fireman
 35. Stewart, Wm. J., rivetter
 37. Young, A., linen lapper
 39. Rea, James, labourer
 41. Rea, Sarah
 43. Hume, John, baker
 45. Gilchrist, John, plater
 47. Orr, Wm., labourer
 49. Elmes, Mrs. Mary
 51. Patterson, Hy., engine driver
 53. Mills, W. J., labourer
 55. Elliott, Wm., plumber
 57. Reid, A., labourer
 59. McCurdy, Hy., gardener
 61. Moore, John
 63. McAlister, Edwd., fitter
 65. Hicks, W. J., labourer
 67. Milligan, Wm., labourer
 69. McClinton, Saml., carter
 71. McConnell, Mrs. Eliza
 95. Burns, Thomas, fitter
 97. Soper, Henry, Salvation Army officer (Roper?)
 99. Mateer, Jas., city missionary
101. Lorimer, Lizzie
103. Jackson, Saml., carpenter
105. McDowell, Saml., painter
107. Baker, Edward, joiner
109. Linton, John, labourer
111. Beck, John, foreman
113. Johnston, T., flax dresser
                             __________

   2. Armour, Mrs.
   4. Dawson, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Patterson, Ed., rivetter
   8. Waterman, Saml., guard
 10. Wright, Miss Sarah
 12. Rules, Alex., holder-up
 14. Dunn, Wm., caulker
 16. Carty, Patrick
 18. Watters, Hugh, joiner
 20. Glass, Robt., shipwright
 22. Townsend, A. J., boiler maker
 24. Hawkins, Geo., spinning master
 26. Wilson, John, rivetter
 28. Hunter, Andw., labourer
 30. Kernaghan, J., plumber
 32. Smith, Henry, checker
 34. Tate, J. C., clerk
 36. Crowe, Geo., warder
 38. Smith, James, joiner
 40. Montgomery, J., bread server
 42. Gardiner, John, machine man
 44. McCready, Jas., thread finisher
 46. Miller, Henry, shipwright
 48. Cheatley, David, labourer
       Vacant ground

Glendower Street
off Cregagh Road

   1. Sommerville, T., electrician
   3. Telfer, Mrs. Jenet (Janet)
   5. Campbell, Albert, joiner
   7. Hunter, J. O., salesman
   9. Donnelly, Wm. C., bookkeeper
 11. McDonnell, Alex., clerk
 13. Pearson, Wm., book binder
 15. Campbell, G. H. E., clerk
 17. Wilson, H., drapers' assistant
 19. Eames, J. H., traveller
 21. Martin, Alexander
 23. Marks, Fred, grocer
 25. McCully, Robert, grocer
 27. Conway. Wm., electrician
 29. Thompson, J. B., electrician
 31. Reid, Hugh, joiner
 33. Ross, T., draughtsman
 35. Harris, J. B., Civil Servant
 37. Morrow, Albert, clerk
 39. Laws, Wm., joiner
 41. Dawson, Robt., rivetter
 43. Gardiner, Wm., joiner
 45. Ralph, R., painter
 47. Dorward. Edward, fitter
 49. Craig, Samuel, railway clerk
 51. Beatty, Francis, warehouseman
 53. Cavan, Walter. coach builder
 55. Baxter, William
 57. Magee, Wm., dairyman
 59. Drennan, David, tailor
 61. Stewart, J. A., manufacturer
 63. Reid, Wm., grocer
                            __________

   2. Steedman, Edwd., electrician
   4. Annette, Miss Lily
   6. Fleming, Matthew, gas official
   8. Nelson, William, retired master mariner
 10. Duncan, Wm., engine fitter
 12. Campbell, D., boiler maker
 14. Picton, Francis, fitter
 16. Gill, Miss Lillie
 18. Anderson, Jas., chauffeur
 20. Magee, Miss Margaret
 22. Whiting, Geo. J., supt. Salvation Army Assurance Society
 24. Sloan, Jas. B., bookkeeper
 26. Nelson, Thos., traveller
 28. Stewart, Jas., insurance agent
 30. Best, Geo., driller
 32. Gourlay, Andw., carpenter
 34. Gilliland, Andrew, fitter
 36. Hamilton, Thos., cutter
 38. Kerr, Richd., lithographer
 40. McCleave, Miss Elizabeth
 42. Ferguson, Jas., R.U.C.
 44. Carnaghan, Jas., joiner
 46. Speers, H. C., cabinet maker
 48. Lowry, Henry, clerk
 50. Lewis, David, blacksmith
 52. Hutton, Henry, compositor
 54. Hamilton, F., cabinet maker
 56. McCullough, J., cabinet maker
 58. Leckey, Mrs. M.
 60. Beal, G. H., com. traveller
 62. Anderson,. Saml., driller
 64. Adair, John, clerk
 66. Lynn, Archd., city missionary
 68. Naylor, Chas., machine man
 70. Campbell, Wm., blacksmith
 72. Cochrane, Andw., fitter
 74. Lowry, Wm., traveller

Glenfarne Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Store
   3. Burrows, Fred., sail maker
   5. Briggs, John, driller
   7. Brody, James, labourer
   9. Johnston, Jas., fitter
 11. Cox, George, storeman
 13. Prentice, Wm., labourer
 15. Demolished
                            __________

   2. Johnstone, Margaret
   4. Burrows, S., plumber
   6. Hamilton, J., stone cutter
   8. Graham, John, painter
 10. Jackson, Henry, turner
 12. Guthrie, Wm., joiner
 14. Humphrey, Geo., printer
 16. Cairns, Thos., labourer
 18. Elwood, Thos., labourer
 20. Wilson, Ephraim, joiner
 22. Malcolmson, W., grocer

Glenfarne Street Upper
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

 17. Anderson, Margt., grocer
 19. Johnston, Jas., joiner
 21. Armstrong, J. printer
 23. Montgomery, Robt., labourer
 25. Bigger, W. J., clerk
 27. Murphy, Robt., soldier
 29. McCann, C. J., foreman
 31. Edgey, Saml., plumber
 33. Parkes, R. H., machine man
 35. Campbell, Saml., packer
 37. Moore, Jas., labourer
 39. Wilson, Jas., carpenter
 41. Gordon, Henry, moulder
 43. Thomas, John, fireman
 45. Lyttle, Wm., iron moulder
 47. Irvine, Wm. John, labourer
 49. Deans, S., joiner
 51. Holmes, Mrs.
 53. McGreevey, Mrs.
 55. Reavey, J., labourer
 57. Gordon, A., joiner
 59. Hunter, R., beetler
                             __________

 24. Mackey, Wm., grocer
 26. Orr, Eliza
 28. Murdie, Margaret
 30. Todd, Thos., confectioner
 32. Robinson, Maggie
 34. Spray, J. H., insurance agent
 36. Bennett, John, engraver
 38. Graham, J., engine driver
 40. Fair, Mrs.
 42. Jordan, R., printer
 44. Wharry, R., seaman
 46. Hill, Wm., fitter
 48. Gill, Robt. J., motorman
 50. Mansfield, j., salesman
 52. Stewart, Robt., baker
 54. Topping, Wm., labourer
 56. Magill, J., meter inspector
 58. Little, James, labourer
 60. McKnight, Wm. J., labourer
 62. Boyles, W. J., caulker
 64. Stewart, Saml., labourer
 66. Scott, James, mechanic
 68. McCrea, David, barber

Glengall Lane
Glengall Street to College Street South

       Owens, Miss Martha, dispensary caretaker

Glengall Street
Great Victoria Street to Durham Street

       Great Northern Railway Co. (Ireland) goods manager's office - Baptist Gamble, goods manager
       Great Northern Railway, Ireland - parcel office
       Great Northern Railway, Ireland - car entrance
       G.N.R. (Ireland) district engineers office - W. J. Wakeman, district engineer
 52. Knox, Barbara Jane
                           __________

       Side entrance to the Grand Opera House
..........Glengall Lane intersects
       Glengall Street Dispensary - Medical officers, Dr. Kerr, Dr. Montgomery, and Dr. Burns; apothecary, A. H. Storey; caretaker, Miss M. Owens
       Faulat Ltd., Webbing Collar Manufacturers
       Grosvenor Hall Office and Annexe - Rev. R. M. Ker, supt.
       Grand Opera House Power Station
       Burrell, D. B., finisher
       The Linen Thread Co. Ltd., flax store
       North British Boot Lace Co. Ltd.
49 to 55. Demolished
 57. Conway, Fred., electrician

Glenmachan Road
off Belmont Road

                                 Altona
       Greeves, Arthur, of  J. & T. M. Greeves, Ltd., flax spinners
                        Glenmachan Tower
       Shillington, T. C., linen merchant
       Millar, John, gardener
                   The Cottage, Glenmachan
       McCready, S., labourer
                            __________

       Glenmachan back gate
..........Quarry Road intersects
                               Glen Ebor
       Black, Chas. W., solicitor
                          Glen Ebor Lodge
       Davidson, James, gardener

Glenmachan Street
off Donegall Road

1 to 73. Vacant ground
 75. Cousins, Mrs. Lizzie
 77. Craig, W. J., rigger
 79. Grigg, Robert, labourer
 81. Conn, Wm. Robt., ex R.I.C.
 83. Snowden, Saml., time keeper
                            __________

2 to 66. Vacant ground
 68. Johnston, Mrs.
 70. Anderson, James, labourer
 72. Lee, Henry, tenter
 74. McCrea, Eliza Jane
 76. McKinnon, H., ship carpenter
 78. Cooke, Edward, foreman

Glenmore Street
Albertbridge Road to Keatley Street

   1. Morrison, A., caretaker
   3. Clegg, Wm. H., fitter
   5. Windrim, Miss Mary
   7. Porter, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Hendry, John, brass finisher
 11. Wright, David, rivetter
 13. Erskine, Wm., joiner
 15. Greer, Henry, mechanic
 17. Thompson, R. J., joiner
 19. Wilson, Andw., boiler maker
 21. Mitchell, Wm., driller
 23. Olliver, R. J., painter
 25. Bailie, Jas., blacksmith
 27. Polley, Miss E.
 29. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Lillie, Alfred, shipwright
 33. Clingan, W. J., plater
 35. Gray, Jas. A., motor mechanic
 37. Stockman, Jas., provision dealer
       Back entrance to Belfast Public Baths, Templemore Avenue, H. Smyth, superintendent

Glenpark Street
off Louisa Street

3 to 9. Vacant
..........Glenview Street intersects
                            __________

2, 4. Donnelly, Ellen, publican
   6. McGuiness, Wm., labourer
   8. Addis, Jas., labourer
 10. Brown, John, labourer
 12. McGrann, Eliza
 14. Marley, Mrs. Ann Jane
 16. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 18. Burns, Dan., flax dresser
 20. Curry, Henry, labourer
 22. Kennedy, Ellen
 34. Shields, Cathne., reeler
 36. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 38. McAnally, Robt., labourer
 40. Orr, Wm., labourer

Glenravel Street
off Clifton Street

   1. Belfast Mercantile College- H. S. R. Pyper, B.A., principal. Assistants - Francis C. Finlay, B.A.; Thos. A. Armstrong, B.Sc.; Misses H. G. Maxwell, B.A., N. McBratney, Miss L. Levine, E. McGiffin, B.A.; S. O. Jefferson, E. K. Martin, A. Dickson, E. Rainey, K. Carlisle, M. Lennon, Mrs. S. Sterritt, Misses J. Hutchieson, M. Carlisle, E. Blakely. Secretary, Miss E. Shaw
   3. Steele, Arthur, engineer
 3a. Belfast Mercantile College - Caretakers, Geo. and Dora Smith - Dining hall, badminton courts, classrooms, and teachers' rooms
   5. Sherlock, Jacob, draper
   7. Dunlop, Thos., salesman
   9. Lewin, Barnett, tailor
 11. Wood Milne Tyre and Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
 13. Automobiles Ltd., repair works and service depot
                             __________

       Belfast and Ulster Hospital for Diseases of the Skin. Honorary Attending Physicians - S. W. Allworthy, M.D.; E. B. Purdon, M.B.  Honorary Secretary, E. B. Purdon. Hon. Treasurer, S. D. Cheyne. Lady Superintendent, Miss Lilley
       Glenravel Street Police Barracks, D. district (North Belfast) - Capt. O'Beirne, D.I.; Wm. Lynn, D.I.; J. V. Currie, head constable
 10. Wilson, Miss
 12. Gordon, Minnie
 14. Weir, Daniel
 16. McDonald, Mrs.
 18. Donnelly, Miss
 20. Rountree, Thos., buyer
 22. Hogan, John, steward

Glenrosa Street
Mervue Street to Duncairn Gardens

   1. Newell, Jas., rent collector
   3. Holmes, R., brass finisher
   5. McMeekin, Jane Eliza
   7. Grant, J., engineer
   9. Devlin, R., ex-R.I.C.
 11. Laurey, Thos., confectioner
 13. Crothers, Charles, joiner
 15. Foster, Selina
 17. Madden, J., waggon builder
 19. Mortimer, John, labourer
 21. Stanfield, A., Civil Servant
 23. Johnston, J., blacksmith
 25. Bennett, John, joiner
 27. McBride, Robt., painter
 29. Anderson, Mrs.
 31. Holmes, Mrs. Annie
 33. Elsmere, James, labourer
 35. Walker, Mrs. Susan
 37. McBroom, James, joiner
 39. McCreedy, Mrs.
 41. Riley, Thos., linen lapper
 43. Bunting, T., ornamenter
 45. Keegan, Hannah
 47. Stewart, J., carpenter
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
 51. Guinea, Wm., tailor
 53. Taylor, Emily
 55. Reilly, W., labourer
 57. McCreery, Mrs.
 59. Savage, John, joiner
 61. Swan, Hugh, joiner
 63. Bell, Robert
 65. Turner, Jos., boiler maker
 67. Skelly, Mrs.
 69. Atkinson, J. H., cashier
 71. Hunter, Geo., engineer
 73. Liddell, Robt., carpenter
                            __________

   2. Scott, Robt., boot maker (side door)

Glenrosa Street South
Spamount Street to Duncairn Gardens

   1. Russell, John, confectioner
   3. Megarry, Miss (side door)
                             __________

   2. Side door
..........Upper Meadow Street intersects
                           Glenrosa House
   4. Moore, Jas., carpenter
   6. McComb, Mrs. Sarah

Glenside Park
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. Hydes, Thos., land owner
   3. Wilson, Jas., cashier
   5. Johnston, Mrs.
   7. Stafford, W. S., clerk

Glentilt Place
Old Lodge Road to Tilley Street

   1. McFerran & McJury, publicans
   3. Dewing, A., labourer
   5. Galway, Jos., coachman
   7. McCarroll, Jane
                             __________

   2. Crangle, Saml., painter
   4. McComb, Jos., stevedore
   6. Maguire, Hugh, fitter
   8. Ward, Elizabeth
 10. Rourke, Wm. J., labourer

Glentilt Street
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

 1a. McGladdery, J., dealer
   1. Dewar, Mark, labourer
   3. McGlenaghan, Dan., labourer
   5. Pogue, Wm. J., tram conductor
   7. Forsythe, Jas., labourer
   9. Duggan, Chas., cabinet maker
 11. Macklin, Jane, draper
 13. Braden, Margaret
 15. Braden, Jos., machine man
 17. Livingstone, Saml., labourer
 19. Getgood, Saml., soldier
 21. Quinn, D., shoe maker
 23. Scott, Mrs.
 25. Casement, Wm., labourer
27, 29. Madden, P. (stores)
                            __________

   2. Brown, Sarah
   4. Clarke, Mary Jane
   6. Henry, D., assurance agent
   8. Brown, John, labourer
 10. Rankin, John, labourer
 12. Reilly, Thos., labourer
 14. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 16. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 18. Johnston, Miss
 20. Hull, Essie
 22. Heyburne, Thos., carter
 24. Nelson, David, block printer
 26. Johnston, T., machine man
 28. Bell, Miss
 30. Hodsmith, Charles
 32. Nelson, Annie

Glentoran Street
off Ravenshill Road

..........Rathmore Street intersects
   1. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
   3. Cargin, Thomas, labourer
   5. McLeish, Robert
   7. Lenaghan, W. J., labourer
   9. McClement, Thos., labourer
 11. Lemon, Samuel, labourer
 13. Dalzell, James, barman
 15. Gordon, John, labourer
 17. Beattie, John, labourer
 19. Phillips, Nellie
 21. Conkey, Francis, labourer
 23. Mills, John, labourer
 25. Currie, James, sawyer
 27. Livingstone, John
 29. McVeigh, A., naval stoker
 31. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 33. Orr, Thos., labourer
 35. Crothers, Mrs. Agnes
 37. Atkinson, Richard, labourer
 39. Duff, Thomas, grocer
..........Mount Street intersects
 41. Gilmore, J., spirit grocer
 43. Grainger, Mary
 45. Irvine, Robt. D., labourer
 47. Halliday, John, labourer
 49. Deddis, Wm., carter
 51. Patton, Hugh, labourer
 53. Day, Fred A., foreman
 55. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 57. Hall, Wm., labourer
 59. Mawhinney, M., labourer
 61. Hawthorn, N., labourer
 63. Collins, Alfred, tailor
 65. Coates, Saml., labourer
 67. Carson, Saml., labourer
 69. Wallace, S., boiler maker
 71. Morrow, Elizabeth
 73. McIlveen, Archd., labourer
 75. Patterson, John, packer
 77. Sloan, Robert, carter
                             __________

   2. Rourke, Thos., labourer
   4. Thomas, Walter, joiner
   6. Hamilton, Robt., rivetter
   8. Magill, W. J.
 10. Fleming, Alex., checker
 12. Somerville, Lizzie
 14. Bunting, R., blacksmith
 16. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 18. Symmington, Hy., labourer
 20. Greer, Jas., labourer
 22. Dalzell, Robt., labourer
 24. McMullan, John, carter
 26. Leckey, H., paper cutter
 28. Lowe, Thos., labourer
 30. Brown, Mrs.
 32. Maxwell, T., labourer
 34. Stevenson, Charles, labourer
 36. Drysdale, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Brereton, Wm., engineer
 40. McWilliams, W. J., fireman
 42. Harrison, Robt., labourer
44, 46. Walker, A. W., spirit grocer
..........Mount Street intersects
 48. Fulton, Saml., blacksmith
 50. Pyper, Eleanor
 52. Cleland, Agnes
 54. McBriar, John
 56. Casson, Saml., saddler
 58. Fisher, Andw., labourer
 60. Hanna, Jas., labourer
 62. Craig, Saml., labourer
 64. Crossley, Wm., soldier
 66. Galbraith, Samuel, labourer
 68. McLean, Jas., labourer
 70. Harrison, John, labourer
 72. McBride, J., labourer
 74. Scullion, Jas., sawyer
 76. Kerr, Wm., labourer
 78. Coey, Geo., labourer

Glenvale Street
off Woodvale Road

   1. McCrea, Wm., clerk
   3. McBride, Jos., boot maker
   5. Ellison, John
   7. Davison, Saml., traveller
   9. Draffin, Thos., iron turner
 11. Moore, Samuel J.
 13. Moore, W. J., millwright
 15. McKerrell, Thos., fitter
 17. McIvor, Mrs.
 19. Carmichael, David
                            __________

                           Dainty Terrace
   2. Harrison, George, smith
   4. McMaster, John, time keeper
   6. McCullough, John, fitter
   8. Davis, Wm. J., rivetter
 10. Byron, John, saddler
 12. Bamford, Mrs.
 14. Field, J. C., painter
 16. Alcorn, W. H., motorman
 18. Faloon, Thomas
 20. Curry, Edward

Glenvarlock Street
Castlereagh Road to Quinton Street

   1. Davison, Edmond, labourer
   3. Manson, John, labourer
   5. Dougan, Jas., labourer
   7. McCullough, J., stone cutter
   9. Fanning, James, labourer
       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Stevenson, W. A., moulder
   4. Ferguson, John, labourer
   6. Coulter, Mrs. Adelaide
   8. Kelly, Wm., packer
 10. Stevenson, Wm., moulder
 12. Clark, John, plasterer
 14. Tate, John, watchman
 16. Tweedie, Mrs. Annie
 18. Mills, David, carter
 20. Clark, Hugh, labourer
 22. Cull, Charles, labourer
 24. Jackson, Wm., boot maker
 26. Anderson, W., shoe maker
 28. Swindle, Jas., labourer
 30. McCauley, J. T., manufacturers' agent
 34. Farrell, Robt. J., joiner
 36. Boyles, Sam., machine man
 38. Clarke, Mrs. Mary J.
 40. Mullan, Wm., labourer
 42. Gibson, Hugh, clerk
 44. Tyrrell, Thos., baker
 46. Wright, John, flax dresser
 48. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 50. Graham, Mrs. Annie
 52. Morrison, Ernest
 54. Harbinson, J., red leader
 56. Rollins, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Kane, Edwd., labourer
 60. Walker, James, fitter
 62. Lawther, Jas., packer
 64. Dobson, Mrs.
 66. Whittla, Edward, plater
 68. Rainey, Edward, labourer
 70. Browne, Mrs. Cecila (Cecilia)
 72. Brennan, Robt., tailor
 74. Scott, Clark, fitter
 76. Walker, Geo., milkman

Glenview Street
off Oldpark Road

 1a. Sacred Heart R.C. Chapel, Rev. J. McAuley, C.C., P.P.
   1. Collins, Mrs. Mary
   3. Tully, Chas., labourer
   5. McConville, E., labourer
   7. Beattie, Saml., labourer
   9. Mulberg, Mrs. Alice
 11. Murray, John, labourer
 13. O'Connor, John, labourer
 15. Davison, Joseph, carrier
 17. Hunter, Nelson, labourer
 19. Fagan, Jas., labourer
 21. Fagan, Hugh, labourer
 23. O'Neill, W. J., labourer
 25. Sullivan, Thos., smith's helper
 27. Mooney, Margaret
 29. McCullough, Patk., labourer
 31. McPhillips, Jas., printer
 33. Gillan, Thos., joiner
 35. Crawford, John, dealer
 37. Kearney, Jas., labourer
 39. Crossey, W., labourer
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. McDade, Mrs. Bella
   6. Shields, Thos., labourer
   8. McGrath, Bessie
 10. O'Donnell, Catherine
 12. Mulholland, John, labourer
 14. Ferguson, Marcella
 16. Hamill, Mrs.
 18. Gillan, Bridget
 20. Dickey, Jos., labourer
 22. Tierney, Mary
 24. McIntaggart, Hugh
 26. Toner, Bridget
 28. Gail, Lean, labourer
 30. Crawford, Michael
 32. Hunter, Patk., labourer
 34. Muldoon, Patk., labourer
 36. Moans, Mrs.
 38. Dogherty, Edwd., labourer
 40. Speight, C., paper maker
40a. Bean & Co., boiler and steam pipe coverers; res., 77 Mountview Street
 42. Savage, Mrs. Catherine
       St. Macanisius' National Schools - Thos. Kerris, principal
 52. Higgins, Ed., spirit grocer
 54. McLoughlin, Wm., dealer
 56. Sowney, Edwd., grocer
 58. Goodfellow, Patk., dealer

Glenwherry Street
Swift Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
   3. Burns, Wm. J., labourer
   5. Rainey, Margaret
   7. Smith, John, barman
   9. McMaster, Mary
 11. McConnell, Thomas, portmanteau maker
 13. McWilliams, Mrs. A.
 15. Stewart, Maggie
 17. Carr, Geo., printer
 19. McCoul, Matthew, labourer
 21. McMurray, Albert, labourer
 23. Greer, Arch., labourer
 25. Hunter, Archibald, labourer
 27. Scott, Saml., labourer
 29. Filson, Sarah
 31. McKee, David, labourer
 33. Halliday, Jas., baker
 35. Kilpatrick, Wm., labourer
 37. Bowden, Andw., yardman
 39. Magee, Robt., labourer
 41. Galloway, Wm., labourer
 43. Waid, Joseph, labourer
 45. Quinn, John, labourer
 47. Buchanan, Richd., labourer
 49. Lendrim, James, labourer
 51. Carroll, Thos., labourer
 53. Scott, Sarah
 55. McCappin, C., linen lapper
 57. Logan, Maggie
                             __________

   2. Wilson, Thomas, boot and shoe maker
   4. Beggs, James, joiner
   6. Cummings, J., labourer
   8. Griffin, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Robinson, R. J., labourer
 12. Finlay, James, labourer
 14. Connolly, Richd., labourer
 16. Balmer, Mrs.
 18. Fleming, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Hartin, John
 22. Wallace, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Lynas, Robt., labourer
 26. Boyd, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Hamilton, W. G., labourer
 30. Service, James, labourer
 32. Long, William, carter
 34. Magill, Jane
 36. Willis, T. J., fitter
 38. Parkinson, H., iron dresser
 40. Magill, Robert, sawyer
 42. Stone, William
 44. McCausland, Richd., labourer
 46. McCool, Ellen

Glenwood Street
off Shankill Road

   1. Campbell, Jas., carter
   3. Chestnut, Wm., moulder
   5. Millar, David, painter
   7. Wilkinson, Susan
   9. Johnston, H., plater's helper
 11. Bowden, John, engineer
 13. Wilson, Susan
 15. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 17. Balmer, Saml., storeman
 19. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 21. Elwood, Eliza Jane
 23. Hunter, Geo., saw maker
 25. Irvine, John, soldier
 27. Clements, Wm. J., labourer
 29. Templeton, Josias, painter
 31. Ross, Robt., driller
 33. Gamble, Jas., van driver
 35. Fenning, Arthur, labourer
 37. McMullan, Thos., tenter
 39. Crone, Robt., iron moulder
 41. Greer, Mary Ellen
 43. Webb, Ed., labourer
 45. McClelland, Mrs.
 47. Graham, John, hackle maker
 49. Warren, Wm., labourer
 51. McMillan, Jas., boot maker
 53. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 55. McClure, Elizabeth
 57. McKibbin, William, machinist
 59. McCormick, Jas., plumber
..........Azamor Street intersects
 61. Scott, Alex., watch maker
 63. Suiters, John, yarn dresser
 65. Moore, Wm., labourer
 67. Kearney, Thos., iron moulder
 69. Buchanan, Jas., iron moulder
 71. Howie, Walter, baker
 73. Leggett, Wm., labourer
 75. Hull, Jos., labourer
 77. Turkington, Jos., labourer
 79. Wotton, Chas., joiner
 81. Palmer, Thos., iron turner
 83. Thompson, D., machine man
 85. McKinley, A., yarn dresser
 87. McCormack, T., grinder
 89. Ritchie, Mrs. Bella
 91. Feeley, Robert, fitter
 93. McNeill, Mary
 95. Cooper, Archd., fitter
 97. Clarke, John, labourer
 99. Thompson, Jas., fitter
101. Barnett, Jas., file cutter
103. Gardener, John, clerk
105. Houston, A., labourer
107. Montgomery, J., moulder
109. Loughrin, S. E.
111. Black, David, packer
113. Kelly, Fredk., engine driver
115. Stewart, Fred
117. Thompson, W., labourer
119. Williamson, Geo., labourer
121. McKenna, Emily, weaver
123. Bell, Adam, boiler maker
125. Crosby, Robt., mechanic
127. Douglas, John, fitter
129. Holohan, Henry, postman
131. Dalzell, Wm., grinder
133. McKeown, E., labourer
135. McQuade, Jas., clerk
137. Isles, Mary
                            __________

   2. McMullan, James, grocer
   4. McCamley, John, fitter
   6. Coard, D., iron turner
   8. McCann, John, painter
 10. Milligan, Mrs. J.
 12. Ritchie, Nathl., moulder
 14. Nixon, Wm., fitter
 16. Logan, David, plumber
 18. Hamill, Parker, plater
 20. Boden, Martha
 22. Courtney, Edw., driller
 24. Arnold, Thomas, dresser
 26. Adair, Wm., moulder
 28. Campbell, Jas., painter
 30. Pepper, Jas., machinist
 32. McFarlane, David, plater
 34. Smyth, W. J., driller
 36. Jackson, S., driller
 38. Kirkpatrick, W., engine driver
 40. McIntyre, Jos., storeman
 42. Davis, Thomas, labourer
 44. Quail, John, lamp lighter
 46. Sands, J., special constable
 48. Hamilton, Mary
 50. Moore, George, yarn dresser
 52. McClimonds, G., clerk
 54. Ellis, Robt., motor driver
 56. Peacock, Alexr., yardman
 58. Stewart, Jas. A., brick layer
 60. Connolly, Silas, labourer
 62. Brackenridge, Mat., labourer
 64. Gibson, Wm., labourer
..........Azamor Street intersects
66 to 70. Marshall, M. A., grocer
 72. Willis, T., french polisher
 74. McFeely, Wm., labourer
 76. Mercer, Henry, gateman
 78. Porter, Robt., labourer
 80. Rafferty, John, labourer
 82. Ballard, W. J., clerk
 84. Ballard, Jas., baker
 86. Redpath, J., carter
 88. Bell, W., labourer
 90. Chapman, R. J., planer
 92. Smyth, J. B., labourer
 94. Dunleavey, W. J., yarn bundler
 96. Caughey, Moses, rougher
 98. Magee, Robert, beetler
100. Graham, Wm., soldier
102. McGill, S., labourer
104. Houston, A., labourer
106. Williamson, S., moulder
108. Robinson, Geo., brass finisher
110. Haris, John, plumber (Harris)
112. Loughead, R., pattern maker
114. M'Tier, D. J., fitter
116. McIlveen, Robt., flax dresser
118. Campbell, Wm., labourer
120. Smyth, John, fitter
122. Bell, Wm., labourer
124. Murphy, Thos., painter
126. Popham, Henry, labourer
128. Greer, Mary Ann
130. Cooke, Martha
132. Annesley, John, fitter
134. Busby, Robert, slater
136. Malcolmson, Wm., rivetter
138. Byron, David, packer
140. Derby, Robt., carpenter
142. Crawford, Charles, clerk

Gloucester Street
Victoria Street to Montgomery Street

1, 3. Downey & Co., boot and shoe manufacturers (side door)
5, 9. Cotter & Co., Oil and Chemical Merchants
   "   Arthur & Hinshaw, drysalters, Glasgow and Belfast
..........Seymour Street intersects
 11. Skelton, J., & Co., linen manufacturers
 13. Stores
15, 17. Purdy, Jos., veterinary surgeon
 19. Magennis, Jas. A., baker
 21. McEntee, Miss, costumier
 23. Reilly, Matt., poulterer
 25. Moore, Henry, foreman
 27. Redfern, Hugh, labourer
29 to 37. Robson, John, Ltd., Royal Victoria Horse Bazaar and Motor Garage (back entrance)
                             __________

   2. MacLaughlin, A., Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
4 to 8. Alexandra, W. H., motor agent (back entrance)
 10. Kelly, Chas., clerk
 12. McGirr, John, compositor
 14. Keenan, J., hair dresser
..........Seymour Street intersects
       St. Comgall's Male National School - Principal, Wm. F. O'Shea
 20. Lennon, Miss
 22. Hassan, Miss J., principal St. Comgall's N.S. (Girls)
 24. McGoldrick, Margaret
 26. Daly, William
 28. Rafferty, Elizabeth
 30. Roache, Mary
 32. McCrickard, Patrick
34 to 38. Stores
40 to 48. Dougal, A., & Son, carriers (stables and stores)
 50. Ross, J. J., vet. surgeon
 52. King, Charlotte
 54. King, Elizabeth

Gordon Street
Hill Street to Corporation Street

2 to 16. Kennedy, W. W., & Co. Ltd. (stores)
18, 20. Bell, W., & Co., stores
 22. Vacant
 24. Clarke, Thos., carter
 26. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Mary E.
 28. Porter, E. J., labourer
 30. Gribbon, Jas., labourer
 32. Trusoni, H.
 38. Burns, Fred, labourer
 40. Garrett, Wm., general cooperage
 42. Toner, H., wholesale wine and spirit merchant
..........Dunbar Street intersects
 44. Campbell, J., bottler
 46. Mayne & Boyd (side entrance)
                             __________

1, 13. Navy, Army, and Air Force Institutes
15, 17. Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack Z - Boyd & Co.; offices, 25, 33 Hill Street
19, 21. Bell, Wm., & Co., brewers' agents, brokers, and commission agents
 23. Boyd & Co. (annexe to stack Z)
 25. Old Bushmills Distillery Co. (stores)
 27. Old Bushmills Distillery Co. (stables)
 29. Elliott, Thompson, & Blair (stores)
   "   Mills, R. J., & Sons, wholesale farm produce merchants and manufacturers' agents
   "   McKenna's Bottling Store

Gortfin Street
off Cavendish Street

       Murphy, Hugh, & Son (brickyard)

Gosford Place
off Gosford Street

   2. Hanna, Wm., R.U.C.
   4. Atkinson, Michael, labourer
   6. Hawkes, John, labourer
   8. Steed, Robt., compositor
 10. Wilson, David, labourer
 12. Martin, Rbt., linen lapper
 14. Farrell, Eliza
 16. Walker, Fras., blacksmith

Gosford Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Skillen, D., boot maker
   3. Coburn, David, labourer
   5. Jordan, Jas., van man
   7. Saunders, John, labourer
   9. Turnbull, Jas., shorthand typist
 11. Fleming, T., horse shoer
 13. Clarke, Jos., labourer
 15. Ferguson, Thos., joiner
 17. Carrothers, Mrs.
 19. Coulter, John, carter
 21. Boland, Chas., clerk
 23. McLeod, William
..........Gosford Place intersects
                             __________

   2. Bell, Wm., coach trimmer
   4. Deacon, John , soldier
   6. Hoy, Mrs.
   8. Mackay, Maria
 10. Bunting, Caroline
 12. Blease, W. J., waiter
 14. Adamson, Mrs.
 16. Kerry, Robert
 18. Wright, W., piano tuner
 20. Donaldson, Mrs.
 22. Jamieson, Chas., gardener
 24. Heslip, Robt., labourer
 26. Todd, Wm. J., poor law official
 28. Patterson, Hy., fireman
 30. Collington, Jacob, labourer

Gotha Street
Coburg Street to Roslyn Street

   1. Davis, T., linen lapper
   3. Dickson, Mary J.
   5. Burke, Robt., labourer
   7. Hanley, W., labourer
   9. Bingham, Eliza J.
 11. Johnston, W., labourer
 13. Deane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Morrison, Miss Eliza
 17. Black, J., labourer
 19. Wilson, Wm., plater
 21. Shields, Jas., labourer
 23. McKibbin, Robt., spirit grocer
                             __________

   2. Bittle, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Rice, John, clerk
   6. Dunlop, Harry, joiner
   8. Sharpe, John, foreman pavior
 10. Wilson, John, plater
 12. Acheson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. McGibney, Mattw., labourer
 16. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 18. Moreland, Mrs. Martha
 20. McGrath, Andw., joiner

Grace Avenue
off Woodcote Avenue, Bloomfield
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Taylor, Grace
   3. Ross, Alex., engineer
   5. Kirkpatrick, D., painter
   7. McKinney, Jos., joiner
   9. Bryce, J., engineer
 11. Halliday, Albert, head porter B.C.D.R.
 13. Sweet, Henry, fitter
 15. Gilchrist, Geo., provision assistant
 17. Rudge, A. C., plater
 19. Bowden, Hugh, joiner
 21. Palmer, Wm. J., fitter
 23. Mercer, Geo., overseer
 25. Young, A. D., boiler maker
 27. Pearson, C. H., foreman
 29. Clarke, Margaret
 31. Stewart, Margaret
 33. Esplin, Jas., engineer
 35. Ellis, Wm., plumber
 37. Smeaton, Thos., fitter
 39. Dillon, John
                             __________

   2. Beattie, S., grocer
   4. Moody, Thos., clerk
   6. McEwen, Jas., plumber
   8. McCurdy, Saml., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 10. Walker, Kirker, builder
..........Bramcote Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Kensington Avenue intersects
 26. Negus, J., electrician (Negris, J., electrician in 1918)
 28. Mullan, Mrs.
 30. McMurdock, Rbt., painter
 32. Leckey, R., engine driver
 34. Tregaskis, C. H., engineer
 36. Kelly, John, fitter
..........Glenbrook Avenue intersects
 38. Foster, W. J., grocer
 40. Polley, Jas., rivetter
 42. McComb, Adam, carpenter
       Vacant ground
..........Lichfield Avenue intersects
       Simpson Memorial N.S. - S. A. Robb, principal; res., 54 Landscape Terrace

Grace Street
Hamilton Street to Henrietta Street

   1. Brown, Annie
   3. Quinn, Mrs.
   5. Doyle, Mary
   7. Downey, Jas., pensioner
   9. McCabe, Chas., butcher
 11. Clinton, Mary
13 to 19. Demolished
..........Russell Street intersects
 21. Bunting, Saml., horse dealer (yard and stables)
                            __________

   2. McIlvenny, Bernard, labourer
   4. Black, John, labourer
   6. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
   8. Harper, Jas., labourer
 10. Murray, John, clerk
 12. O'Reilly, John, labourer
 14. Mahood, Wm., cattle dealer
 16. Fitzsimmons, Rose
 18. Moore, Jas., labourer
 20. Doran, Chas., labourer
..........Russell Street intersects
 22. McCaw, Fred., & Co. (workers' entrance)
 24. Gilbey's Stables

Gracehill Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Side door
   3. Lovett, Wm., labourer
   5. Crudden, Patk;., carter
   7. McCabe, J., labourer
   9. Forsythe, Hugh, labourer
       Sacred Heart Parochial Hall
 15. Dempsey, Frank, clerk
 17. O'Neill, John, labourer
 19. Connolly, Thos., Customs
 21. Mathers, Chas., labourer
 23. Kennedy, Michl., labourer
 25. Murray, Chas., labourer
 27. Mallon, Mrs. Emma
 29. Healey, Chas., labourer
 31. Hanna, W. J., dock labourer
 33. McMahon, Wm., joiner
 35. McKeown, Patk., labourer
 37. Hughes, Jas., labourer
 39. McPoland, Jane
 41. McGuigan, Mrs. Mary
 47. Gateway
 49. Hunter, Hugh, tram conductor
 51. Simpson, John, labourer
 53. Gateway
 55. McGorrity, M., labourer (McGarrity)
 57. Rainey, Thos., labourer
59, 61. Gateway
 63. Cravaghan, Henry, labourer
 65. Rogan, F., fish tackle maker
67, 69. Gateway
 71. Roberts, Wm., labourer
 73. McPhillips, Patk., labourer
 75. Gateway
 77. Stewart, Frank, labourer
 79. Hurst, Amelia
 81. Donnelly, J., labourer
 83. Mulholland, R., labourer
 85. McCaffrey, Saml., soldier
 87. O'Neill, Mrs. Ann J.
 89. McGrain, F., labourer
 91. Boyles, Mrs. B.
 93. McNeill, John, labourer
 95. McCann, Wm., labourer
 97. Boyles, Robt., labourer
 99. Ferron, Wm., labourer
                            __________

   2. McGahen, P., labourer
   4. Irvine, G., labourer
   6. Lemon, Richard
   8. Devanna, A., labourer
 10. Corrigan, Mary
 12. Donaghy, Catherine
 14. Burns, J., seaman
 16. Ryan, Margaret Jane
 18. Long, Susan
 20. Hartley, Wm., labourer
 22. Shields, Peter, carter
 24. Crockford, Jas., labourer
 26. Coyle, Philip, labourer
 28. Crossey, Mrs. E.
 30. Treacey, Henry, tailor
 32. Pimley, Wm., baker
 34. Pledge, John, warder
 36. Love, Jas., collector
 38. Halligan, Thos., barman
 40. Fitzpatrick, Hugh
 42. Lucas, John, joiner
 44. Mulholland, Jas., labourer
 46. Magee, Thos., labourer
 48. Fowler, W., marine store
 50. Grego, Geo., coal vendor
..........Mayfair Street intersects
..........Parkview Street intersects

Grafton Street
off Beresford Street

   1. McCloorey, M., labourer
   3. Bruce, S., labourer (Stewart, Bruce, labourer in 1918)
   5. Easton, George, labourer
   7. Paxton, Robt., labourer
   9. Smith, Mary Ann
                             __________

   2. Maxwell, Elizabeth
   4. Boyd, Mary Ellen
   6. Irvine, Annie
   8. McCormick, W. J., labourer
 10. McCormick, W. J.

Graham's Place
Bridge End to Middlepath Street

   1. Side door
5, 7. East End R.C. Club
                             __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Graham, Bridget
   8. Brown, Robt., labourer
 10. Clark, Margaret
 12. Doherty, John, labourer
 14. Keatings, John, labourer
..........Kearney's Court intersects
 16. Meakin, C. & B., Gut Spinners and Skin Manufacturers. Telegraphic address, "Racquet" Res., 119 The Mount

Grampian Avenue
off Holywood Road

       Stabling yard
                           Laharna Terrace
   7. Boyd, Saml., caulker
   9. Henderson, Robert E., electrical engineer
 11. Wilson, Mrs.
 13. McLeod, Neil, boiler maker
 15. Lytle, T. H., evangelist
 17. Anderson, J., motorman
 19. Shannon, Robt., labourer
 21. Wenlock, Jos., ex-R.I.C.
..........Grampian Street intersects
 23. Vacant
 25. Crowe, Geo., foreman
 27. Crockard, Hugh, joiner
 29. Hanna, David, fitter
                             __________

   2. Allen, David, commercial traveller
   4. Pepper, Saml., insurance agent
   6. Lunt, Alfred, tea salesman
   8. Higgins, Miss
 10. Campbell, Mrs.
                             Basil Terrace
 12. Davison, Jas., joiner
 14. Stewart, Miss
 16. Noble, Jas., treasurer Mill sawyers' Society
 18. Nelson, David, driller
 20. Farren, Jas., traveller
 22. Dalziel, P., naval architect
 24. Mason, Mrs.
 26. Ervine, David, clerk
                                Elmsgrove
 28. McKibbin, H.
 30. Rogers, Jos., caulker
                         Kimberley Terrace
 32. Boyd, Lewis, yarn beamer
 34. Adair, Mrs.

Grampian Street
off Holywood Road, Strandtown

   1. Bishop, Mrs.
   3. Jeffry, Samuel
   5. Press, Wm., fitter
   7. Hutchinson, Wm., coal vendor and furniture remover
   9. Belshaw, John, tenter
 11. Napier, Wm., iron turner
 13. Blakley, Mrs.
 15. Magill, David, labourer
 17. Gibson, Boyle, labourer
 19. Patrick, H., boiler maker
 21. McClure, Robt., painter
 23. McCallin, J., foreman
 25. Brooks, Wm., linesman G.P.O.
                            __________

2, 4. Bennett, M., carrier and furniture remover
   6. Brown, Wm., joiner
   8. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 10. Baxter, Mrs.
 12. Corrin, Albert, labourer
 14. McLarnon, John, labourer
 16. McClure, Jas., joiner
 18. Bennett, Wm., caulker

Granville Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Side door
   3. McCavanagh, Wm., box maker
   5. O'Neill, Catherine, weaver
   7. Stanley, Geo., driller
   9. Finnigan, Frank, labourer
 11. Toner, Patk., carter
 13. McCorry, Jas., machinist
 15. McDonnell, Jos., labourer
 17. Collins, James, labourer
 19. McIlmurray, Henry, labourer
 21. McCann, Wm., labourer
 23. McHugh, Mrs.
 25. McVeigh, Mrs.
 27. McGuire, M.
 29. McGreevy, E.
 31. Mullan, J., sailor
 33. O'Donnell, Mrs. A.
35, 37. Campbell, W., grocer
                             __________

   2. Corr, Arth., hair dresser
   4. Boylan, Joseph, labourer
   6. McKeever, Lewis, labourer
   8. Green, Jas., soldier
 10. Gateway
 12. McAlinden, P., labourer
 14. McHugh, Patrick, porter
 16. Loughran, Hy., labourer
 18. Heggarty, M., smoother
 20. O'Boyle, T. J., painter
 22. Hagan, Patrick, labourer
 24. McVeigh, E.
 26. Rafferty, Mrs.
 28. McDonnell, Jas., publican (side door)

Grasmere Gardens
from Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

                                Carnlea
   1. Graham, Hugh, school teacher
   3. Hanna, Edmund, traveller
                                Redroft
   5. McCormick, Jas., postal official
   7. Carse, A. H., house, land and estate agent
                                Portavin
   9. Pollock, Saml., traveller
                                Fedney
 11. Watt, Samuel, grocer
 13. Kennedy, R. A., grocer
                             __________

   2. Ross, Capt. J.
   4. Vacant
       Vacant ground

Gray's Lane
off Antrim Road

                             Mount Maon
       Vint, Jonathan, merchant
                     Graymount Back Lodge
       Shaw, Jas., labourer

Great Northern Street
off Lisburn Avenue

 1b. Non-Poro Cement Co. Ltd.
   "   Merrick, W. D., Great Northern Mineral Motor Co.
   1. Heron, Mrs. J.
   3. Gilliland, Mrs. Mary
   5. Bloomer, Mrs.
   7. Jamieson, Jas., labourer
   9. Donald, Geo., machinist
 11. McWhirter, R. W., plater
 13. Petrie, John, gas meter tester
 15. Cecil, Sergeant. soldier
 17. Boyd, Jas., labourer
 19. Wright, Mrs.
..........Adelaide Avenue intersects
 21. Adar, Jack, labourer
 23. Jamison, Robt., labourer
 25. Holywood, Wm., brakesman
 27. Murdoch, A., signalman
 29. Millar, Archd., fitter
 31. Taylor, Richard, joiner
 33. Aitkenhead, Mrs.
 35. Gibb, J., coachman
 37. Harbinson, Adam, labourer
 39. Magee, Saml., plumber
 41. Robinson, Thos., shunter
 43. Jordan, Mrs.
 45. McMinn, Mrs. E.
 47. Jamison, Hannah
 49. Halligan, T.
                        Rathcoole Cottages
 51. Whiteside, R.
 53. McCullough, R., labourer
 55. Gregory, R., labourer
 57. Douglas, George
 59. Lilley, Edmund, cutter
 61. Hamilton, Maggie
 63. Kennedy, Jas., engineer
 65. Haddick, Mrs.
                         Rathdrum Cottages
 67. Taggart, C., com. traveller
 69. Dowds, Wm., Corporation inspector
 71. Glass, J.
 73. Donning, W., stock keeper
 75. Dodds, G., hall keeper
 77. Smyth, Mrs. Adele
 79. Carpenter, Geo. J., electrician
 81. McClung, Saml., slinger
                          Rathgar Cottages
 83. Carley, Wm. John
 85. Brown, Robert, driller
 87. Green, Saml., baker
 89.Harvey, W., weigh man
 91. Sands, Wm. J., mechanic
 93. McDonald, G., engine driver
 95. Johnston, A., railway inspector
 97. Ashcroft, W. J., motor driver
 99. Brown, Wm., clerk
                             __________

 12. Chambers, T., painter
 14. Donnan, George, van man
 16. Yates, Alex., van man
 18. Leckey, Jeremiah, carter
 20. Jamison, John

Green Road
from Knock Road

   1. Methodist Manse - Rev. E. W. Young
                                Garvoch
   3. Mercier, Cochrane W. (of W. & S. Mercier Ltd.)
                               Bronhurst
   5. Wellwood, J. E., J.P.
       Knock Lawn Tennis Ground
                                 Donore
 15. Monson, Thomas
                                 Rathlee
 17. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........Ormiston Gardens intersects
                               Cranfield
 19. Calderwood, H. S., traveller
                                 Cintra
 21. Tedford, James, shipping representative
                                Ardean
 23. Presho, S. A., leather merchant
                               Coniston
 25. Cotter, John
                                Donelan
 27. Allport, J.
..........Winston Gardens intersects
                              Burngarnet
 29. Kilpatrick, J., commercial traveller
                             __________

       Vacant ground
                                Grathone
   6. Magrath, Miss Elizabeth
                               The Forge
   8. Smith, Chas. S., postal official
                                Lynsted
 10. Roper, H. W., warehouseman
                                Lisheen
 12. Millin, Adam
                               Monbena
 14. Turtle, Mrs. Belinda
                             Greenmount
 16. Boyd, Alexander
       Vacant ground
                              Gowerton
 22. Montgomery, Wm.
                               Sheiling
 24. McCulloch, W. A., manufacturing stationer
                              Marathon
 26. Baillie, Wm. Thos., yarn salesman
                              Macedon
 28. Clelland, A.
                                Alberta
 30. Savage, Chas., commercial traveller
                                Doreen
 32. Sharpe, Mrs.
                                Ardleigh
 34. Johnston, W. P.
                               Carnathan
 36. Taylor, E. T.
                                Ardcolm
 38. Small, Prof. J.
                                Belgrove
       McCartney, Thomas

Greencastle
from Belfast along Shore Road

                          Sycamore House
       Holding, Herbert, dairyman
                        Glenbrook Terrace
   1. O'Kane, J., traveller
   2. Hughes, S. J., hardware assistant
   3. Finlay, Chas., caulker
   4. Thompson, Miss, teacher
   5. Keenan, Richd., traveller
   6. Killen, Mchl., clerk
   7. McNeill, Geo., mechanic
                            Recart House
       McKinney, Thomas
                           Recart Terrace
   1. Greer, R., book seller
   2. Mallon, A., bar man
   3. Murray, Mrs. L.
                          Clough Cottage
       Foley, Thos., labourer
                           Clough Lodge
       Kennedy, Francis J.
       Mission Hall
                        Hill View Cottage
       Miller, Mrs.
                               Hill View
   1. Dunn, J. J., pensioner
   2. McDonald, Mrs.
   3. O'Hare, Mrs.
   4. Higgins, Denis, joiner
   5. McKillen, Mrs. H.
   6. McCarthy, C., labourer
   7. Graham, Hy., motorman
   8. Gillen, Jas., engine man
   9. McConnell, Alex., labourer
 10. Shaw, Mrs. Sarah
 11. McNally, Thos., labourer
 12, Gourley, Mrs.
 13. Boyle, Jas., red leader
 14. Smith, Miss E., grocer
       Greencastle National School - Principal, H. Kielty
       Railway Hotel - Fredk. O'Neill, proprietor
                             Cavehill View
   1. Blair, Wm., dairyman
   2. McCormack, E., carpenter
   3. Kennedy, Denis, clerk
   4. Russell, G., labourer
   5. Blair, Joseph A., fitter
   6. Boyle, Wm., red leader
   7. Jenkins, Samuel, saddler
   8. Feenan, Jos., postman
   9. Doherty, Thos., clerk
 10. McCarthy, Sarah, grocer
                         Granville Terrace
   1. Connolly, John, labourer
   2. Wright, Robt., tailor
   3. McCartney, W. J., fireman
   4. Kane, Jos., mechanic
   5. Whitla, Geo., gardener
                          Fort View House
       McAnaney, Mrs.
                           Cement Cottage
       Birney, Hugh, dairyman
                        McCarrol's Cottage
       Bradley, Pk., foreman labourer
                             Ava Terrace
   1. Frazer Bros., butchers
   2. Corporation Toll Office - M. McGovern
   3. Byrne, Geo., tenter
   4. Scullion, Thos., blacksmith
   5. Braney, W., sail maker
   6. Hamill, F., bread server
                              Brick Row
 76. McMullan, Rose Ann
 75. Gillen, Robt., labourer
 74. Morton, Bruce, labourer
 73. Kane, W., signalman
 72. Donaghy, M., labourer
 71. McLaughlin, J., painter
 70. Mulholland, J., brick layer
 69. Coyle, John, labourer
 68. Kennedy, Hugh
 67. McGilligan, Mrs. Mary
 66. Kane, Frank, labourer
 65. Murphy, E., spinner
 64. Millar, Mrs.
 63. McQuillan, Mary Ann
 62. Matheson, Wm., labourer
 61. McKee, Richd., labourer
 60. Darragh, Jas., labourer
 59. Bingham, James, labourer
 58. McLaughlin, Jane
 57. McAvoy, Thos., labourer
 56. Grogan, Frank, weaver
 55. Crangles, H., labourer
 54. Gowdy, John, labourer
 53. McKendry, Mrs. Mary
 52. Brady, Mrs.
 51. Richardson, Ellen
 50. Morrison, Miss Mary J.
 49. McKinney, Charles, labourer
 48. Boyle, Patrick, labourer
 47. Murray, W., labourer
                             Cross Row
                          Off Brick Row
 46. Trainor, Jas., labourer
 45. Walls, Susan
 44. Doonan, James
 43. Side door
                             Brick Row
42, 41. McGuigan, M. J., grocer
 40. Clifford, Peter, labourer
 39. Logan, Harry, labourer
 38. Cooke, Mrs.
 37. Stewart, A., tailor
 36. Rafferty, Jas., labourer
 35. Fox, John, labourer
 34. McAtamney, J., rougher
 33. King, John, flax dresser
 32. Donaghy, A., labourer
 31. McIlvenny, Mrs.
                           Boyd's Court
 26. McGrady, Mrs.
 25. Burns, Frances
 24. Rogerson, Jos., labourer
 23. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
 22. Moore, Jas., rougher
 21. Daly, Joseph, storeman
 20. Watson, Mrs.
 19. McCafferty, C., labourer
 18. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 17. Rollins, Mrs. M.
 16. McKeown, Saml., rougher
 15. Cassidy, Sarah
 14. McAdorey, Wm., labourer
 11. Brown, Mrs. M.
 10. McCormick, Hugh, labourer
   8. McKeever, Sarah
   5. McAfee, Patk., labourer
       McKavanagh, C., publican
                             Parkbrook
       Curran, Sylvester, teacher
                             Park Row
   1. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
   2. Humbertson, H., labourer
   3. O'Hare, John, motorman
   4. Hamilton, T., motorman
   5. Kearney, Mary Ann
   6. Wilson, George, joiner
   7. Mercer, Mrs.
   8. Pollock, S., gardener
                               St. Elmo
       Anderson, Miss
                            Carleton Villa
       Hamilton, Archd., rivetter
                            Carlton Villas
   1. Smith, Thomas, fitter
   2. Armour, Wm., carpenter
   3. Montgomery, J., manager
   4. Milligan, John, driller
       Ward, Arthur, Donegall Arms Hotel
..........Gray's Lane intersects
                               Sea View
       Lacy, Robert, dairyman
       McKenna, F., taxi owner
       Roman Catholic Chapel - Very Rev. James Hamill, P.P., V.G.; Rev. J. Mulvenna, C.C.; Rev. D. Leyden, C.C.
..........Tate's Front Row intersects
                        Tate's Front Row
   1. Seaton, Ann
   2. Hill, Mrs.
                     McDowell's Front Row
   1. Berry, Jas., labourer
   2. Bonner, Robt., teacher
   3. McVeigh, P., spirit grocer
..........Tate's Front Row intersects
   1. Keenan, Mary J.
   3. Wilson, Wm., carter
   5. Curran, Patk., joiner
   7. Hillands, John, labourer
   9. Diamond, Owen, labourer
 11. O'Hara, John, milkman
..........Whitewell Road intersects
       McCrum, T., confectioner
       Carson, John, dealer
       McCrum, Thos., newsagent
       Frazer Bros., fleshers
       McAnaney, Chas., carpenter
       Rodgers, J., green grocer
       Doherty, G., boot maker
       Wilson, Saml., labourer
       Kelly, Miss C., confectioner
       Ward, Arthur, wine and spirit merchant
       McKenny, Hugh, carpenter (McKendry, Edwd., labourer 9in 1918)
       McFadden, Mrs., confectioner
                           Catherineville
       McKenna, Jas., draper
       McLaughlin, Hugh, builder and contractor
..........Catherine Place intersects
                                Gretna
   1. Young, M., draper
   2. Young, A.
   3. Luney, Wm., insurance agent
   4. Seaton, Saml., fitter
                         Avondale Terrace
   1. Larmour, Wm., gardener
   2. Devitt, J. E., chemist
   3. Reehill, Mrs. S., grocer
                         Ben Eden Terrace
   1. Boggs, Jas., chauffeur
   2. McKelvey, T., dairyman
   3. McCrum, John, dairyman
                              Erin View
   1. Boggs, Charles, grocer and draper
   2. Polkinghorne, Jas. clerk
   3. Hillis, Mrs.
   4. Walker, Wm., steward
   5. Carroll, H., pensioner
   6. Bryans, G., relieving officer
..........Barbour Street intersects
                        Sea View Terrace
   1. Morrison, John, carpenter
   2. McDonald, Mrs.
   3. McMaster, Jas., labourer
   4. Molloy, A., labourer
   5. Wood, Mrs.
   6. Catterson, Jon, R.U.C.
   7. Patterson, James
                         Hillmount Terrace
   1. McCrea, Wm., cashier
   2. Clark, S., pensioner
   3. Wallace, Jas., boot maker
                          Ashley Cottage
       Mitchell, M., school master
       Whitehouse National School - Principal, Matthew Mitchell
       Royal Ulster Constabulary Station - Officer in charge, Sergeant McNutt
..........Mount Street intersects
       Boundary Refreshment Rooms - Bridget McGuinness, proprietress
       McKavanagh, T., publican

Greenland Street
Cargill Street to Boundary Street

   1. Mills, Wm., tinsmith}
   3. McCracken, T., wire worker
5, 7. Bradshaw, Geo., dealer
9, 11, 13. Blair, Jas., Ltd. (back entrance)
 15. Willis, Wm., flax dresser
 17. Ulster Catering Supply Co.
..........Dayton Street intersects
       Devon, A., & Sons, stores
 19. Waddell, W. E., commission agent
                             __________

   2. Ditty, Margaret
   4. McCone, Saml., labourer
   6. Cooke, Matthew, showcard cutter
   8. Wilson, Thomas
 10. Hughes, Alex., labourer
 12. Coleman, Saml., labourer
 14. Kyles, Sarah Jane
 16. Thompson, John, carter
 18. Nixon, James, labourer
 20. Cunningham, Arthur
 22. Rosbotham, Wm., plater's helper
 24. Watters, W. J., brush maker
 26. McCartney, Helen
 28. Hamilton, Hugh H., butcher
 30. Bell, Jas., sexton St. Stephen's Church

Greenmount Street
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Cornett, Wm., publican
 1c. Trimble, Alex., plasterer
   3. Cairns, Robert, mechanic
   5. Watson, A., crane man
7, 9. Finlay, Thos., coal merchant
 11. Irvine, Jas., baker
 13. Beggs, James, joiner
 15. Wilson, Laird, rivetter
 17. McRoberts, Wm., helper
 19. Spence, Jas., store keeper
 21. Moore, Robt., engine driver
 23. Walsh, Thos., rivetter
 25. Robb. Thos., joiner
 27. Gorman, Martha
 29. Johnston, Jas., rivetter
 31. Magee, Mary
 33. Gorman, Hugh, carter
 35. Gregg, Agnes
 37. McCartney, David, carter
 39. Liggett, J. K., labourer
 41. Boyd, J., holder-up
 43. Mehaffy, Emily
 45. Johnston, Mrs.
 47. McCann, Emily, confectioner
                            __________

   2. Heaney, J., car driver
 2a. McClenaghan, Jane
   4. Lynas, W. J., stone cutter
   6. Holmes, Kate
   8. Rea, James, joiner
 10. Bradford, Jane
 12. Craig, Wm., labourer
 14. Flack, P., hackle setter
 16. McCullough, G., brick layer
 18. Erskine, J., cabinet maker
 20. Duncan, John, labourer
 22. Cousins, Wm., painter
 24. Workman, Mrs.
 26. Creighton, D., litho. printer
 28. Trimble, J., shipwright
 30. Liggett, Lizzie
 32. Thomson, A., butcher
 34. Beggs, Thomas, joiner
 36. Stewart, Alex., joiner
 38. Forsythe, Jas., plumber
 40. Bevin, C., ex-policeman
 42. Allen, Robt., carpenter
 44. Whincup, S., electrician
 46. Wilson, D., car man
 48. Flack, J., hackle setter
 50. McGarel, J., engine driver
 52. Corry, John, manager
 54. Scott, Saml., mechanic
 56. McCormick, Wm., carpenter

Greenore Street
off Woodstock Road

 45. McCully, R., spirit grocer
 47. Grant, Edwd., rivetter
 49. Flack, David, painter
 51. Dalzell, Wm., plumber
 53. Scott, W. J., postman
 55. Moneypenny, J., newsagent and tobacconist
 57. Geddis, Henry, traveller
 59. Harrison, Thos., seaman
 61. Glover, Wm., iron dresser
 63. McAllister, Alex., book binder
 65. Ross, Wm., labourer
 67. Robinson, Edwd., fitter
 69. Connery, S., labourer
 71. Dick, Chas., sheet metal worker
 73. McDowell, Saml., shipwright
 75. Pepper, Wm., blacksmith
 77. Calderwood, J., machinist
 79. Elliott, Jas., joiner
 81. Smith, David (Smyth, Mrs. Mary in 1918)
 83. Mercer, Hugh, brick layer
 85. Montgomery, H., joiner
 87. Bustard, T. H., grocer
 89. Farmer, Henry, red leader
 91. McClelland, J., labourer
 93. Noble, John, linesman G.P.O.
 95. Andrews, David, rivetter
 97. Lutton, Wesley, compositor
 99. Gibson, Robt., rivetter
101. Gourley, Saml., motorman
103. Ranson, Rbt., compositor
105. Smylie, John H., school attendance officer
107. Crozier, Robt., labourer
109. Caughley, Wm., cabinet maker
111. Higgins, Wm., joiner
113. Devlin, Wm., van man
                           __________

 56. Johnstone, Miss Edith
 58. Archibald, R., pattern maker
 60. Thompson, N., fitter
 62. Armstrong, Moses, weaver
 64. Ritchie, Thos. G., fitter
 66. Gallaher, J., driller
 68. Ellis, Hubert, printer
 70. Cumming, John, plumber
 72. Mackey, Jos., mechanic
 74. Justison, D. C., commissionaire
 76. Miller, George, clerk
 78. Corbett, David, joiner
 80. Rennie, Jack, rivetter
 82. Knox, Geo., blacksmith
 84. Russell, Wm., tailor
 86. McMullan, Robt., joiner
 88. Walker, Mrs. Eliza
 90. McCormick, Jas., commission agent
 92. Stewart, Oliver, carter
 94. Taylor, Geo. F., commercial traveller
 96. McCallum, H., pattern maker
 98. Robinson, J., fitter
100. Wilson, Mrs. Mary

Greenville Avenue
off Greenville Street

   1. Todd, Wm., labourer
 1a. Bloomfield Bakery Ltd., stables
   3. Turtles, Saml., shipwright
   5. McVeigh, Mary
   7. Wilson, Thos., compositor
   9. Johnston, Thos., baker
 11. McMullan, John
 13. Embleton, Jos., labourer
 15. McMinn, S. J., labourer
       The Rex Roofing Company

Greenville Road
off Upper Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

   1. Joiner, Geo., joiner
   3. McNichol, John, rivetter
   5. McCormick, John, oiler
   7. Jardine, Richd., caulker
   9. Edmonds, John
 11. Ewing, Thos., boiler maker
 13. Morrison, Wm., plumber
 15. Castles, Wesley, cloth passer
 17. Morrison, Henry, fitter
 19. Connery, Jos., electrical engineer
 21. Rooney, John
 23. Tosh, Wm., coppersmith
 25. Banks, Yeates, coppersmith
 27. Morrison, Thos., stevedore
 29. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 31. McAvoy, Wm. J., joiner
 33. Lamont, Wm., blacksmith
 35. Simpson, C., horse trainer
 37. Bell, John J., grocer's assistant
 39. Burrell, J., hackle maker
 41. Shaw, Albert, engineer
 43. Fleming, Thos., store keeper
 45. Fisher, Thos., mechanic
 47. Sharpe, Joseph, boiler maker
 49. McConnell, J., motor mechanic
 51. Stott, Mrs.
 53. McGowan, Geo., joiner
 55. Stewart, Wm. J., case maker
 57. Rea, Thomas
 59. Harper, E., butcher
 61. Quigley, W. A., storeman
 63. Bothwell, W. J., insurance agent
 65. Harrison, H., baker
 67. Lewis, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Greenlee, Wm., driller
   4. Hill, Thos., coachman
   6. Bryce, Jas., fitter
   8. McCarty, E., moulder
10 to 18. Houses in course of erection
       Vacant ground
..........Clara Crescent Lower intersects
 26. Blair, Jas., mechanic
 28. Barton, Wm., joiner
 30. Kilpatrick, W. R., joiner
 32. Cheater, Isaac, fitter
 34. Nicholson, Charles, boiler maker
 36. McKee, Jas., painter
 38. Tate, Alex., rope maker
 40. Fletcher, M.
 42. McCann, John, insurance agent
..........Clara Crescent Upper intersects
 48. Telford, Wm. E., linen business
 50. Lobell, James, clerk

Greenville Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Greenville Avenue

       Side door and gateway
   2. McClean, Mary Ann
   4. Neill, Robt., coal vendor
   6. Parker, Jane
   8. Finney, Thos., labourer
 10. Nelis, Geo., labourer
 12. Simons, Thos., labourer
 14. Ditty, N., coal merchant
 16. McLoughlin, Thos., labourer
       Gateway
 18. Simpson, Mrs. Jane
 20. Silcock, John, hackler
 22. Jones, James, labourer
 24. McAfee, Wm., labourer
 26. Meharg, Mrs. Agnes
 28. Clarke, Sarah
 30. McMillan, Andw., labourer
 32. Dickson, Mrs.
 34. Hill, John, flax dresser
 36. McKee, John, labourer
 38. Black, Herbert, joiner
 40. Herron, John, joiner
 42. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 44. The Rex Roofing Co. - Alexander Burns, proprietor; res., Flemington, Cyprus Avenue

Greenwood
off Newtownards Road Upper, Strandtown

                         Wandsworth House
       Stringer, Edwd., merchant tailor
                         Greenwood House
       Robinson, F., provision merchant
                             __________

       Knock Grammar School - principal, J. E. Maxwell, B.A.
                               The Drift
       Boyd, Mrs.
                              The Priory
       Burke, Raymond A., ship broker and cartage contractor

Gresham Street
from North Street to Smithfield

   3. Hughes, Jas., hair dresser
   5. Andrews, W. J.,. cycle manufacturers
   7. Andrews & Co., wholesale cycle & motor factors
   9. Montgomery, W., bird fancier
 11. Creighton, A., bird fancier
 13. Gresham Confectionery & Tobacco Stores
 15. "Daily Sketch" & "Sporting Chronicle" Offices - J. Fitzpatrick, manager
 17. The Central Music Stores
 19. Andrews & Co., cycle and motor agents
 21. Skelly, Wm., newsagent and tobacconist
 23. Crothers, E., publican
 25. The Central Music Stores
 27. Thompson, Thos., draper
 29. Matheson, Chas., wholesale newsagent
 31. Gallagher, J., leather store
 33. Gilliland, H., book seller
35, 37. Kennedy, F. & J., linen manufacturers
 39. Cooper, Saunders, & Co., merchants and importers
                            __________

2, 4, 6, 8. Hanna, J. St. Clair, tanners and boot manufacturers' agents
 10. Crawford, T., china warehouse
 12. McGrath, Joseph, publican
 14. McNally, Eliz., dining rooms
 16. Charles, W. J., & Co., hardware, chine, fancy goods
 18. Greer, Hugh, book seller
 20. McIlvenny, Chas., home bakery
22, 24. Gresham House of Belfast, wholesale fancy goods merchants
 26. Dumican, Hugh, trunk and bag manufacturer
 28. McKinstry, Wm., cycle and motor agent
28a. Toner, Sarah
 30. Bogan, I., picture dealer
 32. Blair, Robt., wholesale confectioner
 34. Coventry Motor and Cycle Stores, Dunlop & Co.
 36. Irish Temperance League, Dining Room
 38. Irish Temperance League, Grocery Stores
 38. Rowntree, A. W., auctioneer and valuer
 40. Crawford, W., china warehouse

Grosvenor Place
off Grosvenor Road

 1a. McCavanagh, J., flax and tow waste merchant
   1. Kennedy, Alice
   3. Fitzsimmons, Bridget
   5. McDonnell, Thos., labourer
   7. O'Rorke, Jas., labourer
   9. Byrne, W., labourer
 11. Dolan, J., labourer
 13. Maguire, W., joiner
 15. Kane, P., blacksmith
 17. Murphy, O., motor man
 19. Maguire, Mrs.
 21. Reani, C., labourer
 23. Mullan, Hugh, labourer
 25. Smyth, John, labourer
 27. Creegan, Catherine
 29. Mulholland, Ann
 31. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 33. Wilson, Patk., labourer
 35. Lavery, R., labourer
 37. Woods, Mrs.
 39. Shevlin, B.
 41. Sloan, Wm., labourer
 43. McWhirt, Sarah
45, 47. Clarke, S., spirit grocer
                            __________

2, 4. Demolished
   6. McVeigh, H., labourer
   8. Tully, P., labourer
 10. Finton, D., labourer
 12. Quinn, Michael, carter
 14. Turner, Wm., foreman
 16. Wilkinson, Isaac, packing case maker
 18. McKeever, Chas., labourer
 20. Donnelly, Carolina
 22. Darragh, F., butcher
 24. Diamond, J., labourer
 26. Geehan, John, porter
 28. McKenna, P., carter
 30. McMurrough, J., clerk
 32. Magenniss, Thos., labourer
 34. Britton, Ellen
 36. McMenamy, S., labourer
 38. Deery, Francis, labourer
 40. Jordan, Mrs.
 42. McMurrough, A., engine driver
 44. Daly, Mrs.

Grosvenor Road
from Great Victoria Street to Falls Road

   1. Demolished
   3. Borza, Joseph, ice cream saloon
   5. Close, R. & J., Hercules motor engineers and Oxygen Acetylene Welding Co.
                              First Floor
   "   McNaught, Geo., labourer
                            Second Floor
   "   Brannigan, W., machinist
                             Third Floor
   "   Padden, John, carpenter
   7. Pelan, J. & W. D., painters
                            Ground Floor
9, 11. Powell, Thos., house furnisher
   "   Lemon, Wm., labourer
                            Second Floor
   9. Hart, H., seaman
   "   Carson, D., labourer
                              First Floor
 11. Russell, W. E., photographer
                            Second Floor
   "   Campbell, Wm., labourer
 13. The County Down Weaving Co. Ltd.
 15. Powell, Thos., house furnisher
 17. Forte, Vincent, confectionery and refreshments
..........Athol Street intersects
 19. Fitzsimmons, M., tobacconist and confectioner
 21. Clenaghan, John, & Sons, painters & decorators
 23. Hicks, Jane, shirt factory
 25. Woods, M., pinafore manufacturer
 27. Baird & McCausland, motor engineers and body builders
   "   Millar, W. J., motor and cycle repairer
 29. Belfast Carrying Co.
 33. Rodger, A. M., hardware merchant
33a. Fisher, J., blacksmith & coach builder
 35. Matchett, Robt., confectioner
 37. Mezza, A., confectioner
 39. Jardine, Miss H., milliner & dress maker
 41. Lindsay, Miss G.
..........Durham Street intersects
57, 59. Johnston, V., publican
 61. Russell, J., traveller
 63. Jamison, Frank, fireman
 65. Jamison, Mrs. M.
 67. Vacant
..........Trelford Street intersects
 69. Woodside & Son, tailors
 71. Sloan, M., dress maker
 73. Savage, Robt., fruiterer
 75. Parker, Thos., draper
 77. Devitt, Wm., newsagent and tobacconist
 79. Rankin, Miss J., bakery
 81. Kennedy's stabling yard
 83. Johnston, M., ex-R.I.C.
 85. Cooke, Herbt., engineer
 87. Clelland, Mrs. E. J.
 89. Clarke, Miss, dress maker
 91. Dodds, Mrs. Emily
 93. Adams, Chas., cloth cutter
 95. Hooke, Margaret
 97. Dickson, Albert, labourer
 99. Woodside, H., secretary
101. Foster, S., railway porter
103, 105. Harrison, H., publican
..........Stanley Street intersects
117. City Transport Co. - Dennis Boyd, Proprietor
119. McKee, W. J., chemist
121. Musgrave, Wm., tenter
123. Hill, L.
125. Lee, Jos., blacksmith
127. Gilbraith, Jas., grocer
..........Willow Street intersects
129. White, P., publican
131. Johnston, W. J., cattle drover
133. Bell, Wm., mechanic
135. Cordner, Thos., confectioner and tobacconist
137. Archer, E., fruiterer
139. Whelan, Mrs. S. A., draper
..........Dickson Street intersects
141. McCrum, Wm. H., grocer
143. Taggart, Wm., hardware merchant
145. Wylie, Anna, draper
147. Cole, Geo., cabinet maker
149, 151. Shields & Co., drapers
..........Palmerston Street intersects
153. Fleet, J. W., newsagent and tobacconist
155. Morton, David, confectioner
157. Thompson, A., dealer
159.Grosvenor Recreation Club - Wm. McDonald, secretary
161. Bridle, H. T., boot maker
163. Laird, J. D., rent agent
165. Conn, George, draper
..........Hertford Street intersects
167. Watt, John, publican
169. McMurray, J., hairdresser
171. Noble, Jas., confectioner, tobacconist & newsagent
173. Dickson, W. J., dealer
175. Clegg, Elizabeth, home bakery and confectionery
177. Brown, J. J., butcher
179, 181. Hume, W. H., confectioner and fruiterer
183. McKenzie, Wm., grocer
..........Elizabeth Street intersects
185. Leighio, F., ice cream saloon
187. Gilliland, T., confectioner
189. Scott, Gertrude, draper
191. Elliott, John, draper
193. McManus, P., fruiterer
195. Maconaghie, C., confectioner
197. Demolished
..........Devonshire Street intersects
199. McCarthy, D. I., spirit merchant
201. McCaull, Jas., M.D., surgeon
203. Bell, Chas., book binder
205. Thompson, A., dealer
207. McKeown, Mrs. C.
209. Toner, Robt., engineer
211. Quee, Hamilton, butcher
213. Uprichard, J., pawn broker
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
..........Grosvenor Place intersects
229, 231. McKee, A., publican
..........Leeson Street intersects
233, 235. Bowen, Mrs. Annie, publican
237. O'Hagan, Francis, fruiterer
239. McAleer, P., inspector G.N.R.
241. Lavery, Agnes, fish monger
243. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
245. Melville & Co., Ltd., funeral undertakers, branch
247. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
249, 251. Corry, J. A., & Sons, drapers and boot merchants
253. Grosvenor Street P.O. - Mrs. E. S. Marshall, sub postmistress
255. Younger, Mrs., draper
257. Hughes, F. P., delph & hardware merchant, fire and life insurance agent
   "    Hughes, F. P., commissioner for taking affidavits
259. Quinn, Mrs. Isabella, agent for the Triumph Laundry
261, 263. Kerr, James A., grocer and provision merchant
265, 267. Tougher, A., pawn broker
..........McDonnell Street intersects
269. Innis, Jas., restaurant
271. Hall, Mrs. M., confectioner, tobacconist and newsagent
273. Lacy, Miss M., draper
275. Lowry, Bishop, butcher
277, 279. McDonnell, J., publican
..........Granville Street intersects
281. Campbell, W., grocer & provision merchant
283. Agnew, Mary
285. Johnston, W., butcher
..........Ward Street intersects
287. McGorrian, Thos., provision merchant
289. Flynn, Wm., labourer
291. Forrest, Mrs. A.
293. Gribbon, E.
295. Collins, M., dealer
..........Merrion Street intersects
297a. Toal, John, signalman
297. Laird, R. W., chemist
299. Glasgow, Miss Sarah, maternity nurse
301. Vacant
303. McAlinden, Patk., fitter
..........Gibson Street intersects
        Drew Memorial Church - Rector, Rev. J. Brice Coates, M.A.; res., 51 Eglantine Avenue
..........Theodore Street intersects
                          Theodore House
305. Kennedy, J., M.D., surgeon
307, 309. McNamee, P., publican
..........Abyssinia Street intersects
311. Fowler, Edw., confectioner
313. Coey, J., asylum attendant
315. Staunton, M., pensioner
317. Trainor, J. J., spirit grocer
..........Lincoln Street intersects
319. McCullough, Margaret, grocer and provision merchant
                         Sorella Buildings
321. Ancient Order of Hibernians Health Society
   "   Daniels, Thos. H., & Co., drysalters, dyestuff merchants, and general merchants; sole importers for Ireland of the products of Messrs. Leopold Cassella & Co. Telegraphic address, "Diamine" (Cassells)
..........Sorella Street intersects
        Dunville Park. John McFadden, caretaker
                               __________

2, 4. Royal Hippodrome, side entrance
       Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. G. Kennedy, LL.D., minister; residence, Cromwell House, Cromwell Road
   8. McVeigh, Thos., caretaker
10, 12. Hardy, T. L., & Co. Ltd., linen cambric handkerchief manufacturers; also at Lurgan
   "   Grosvenor Street Laundry, hemstitch finishers
       Grosvenor Hall, Belfast Central Mission - Rev. R. M. Ker; res., 31 Rugby Road; and Rev. W. Northridge, Killala, Cyprus Avenue
 14. Grosvenor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
   "   Belfast Shirt and Blouse Co. Ltd.
16 to 20. Victoria Hemstitching Works Ltd.
40, 42, 44. Browne, R. R., & Co., manufacturing stationers, printers, and fancy box makers
       Coliseum Picture House - Hy. Houston, manager
..........Durham Street intersects
54, 56. Scally, A., publican
 58. Graham, Albert, baker
 60. Buchanan, Thos., boot maker
 62. Little, Margt., draper
 64. Dickson, Saml., hair dresser
 66. McLean, John, & Sons, engineers
 68. Maginnis, Elizabeth
 70. Moore, Jos., tobacconist and confectioner
 72. Ferguson, Wm., grocer
 74. Scott, Arran, railway inspector
76 to 80. McLean, John, & Sons, Northern Engineering and Elevator Works
90. 92. Great Northern Railway (Ireland) - goods office
                        Grosvenor Terrace
100 to 106. Guinness, Arthur, Son & Co. Ltd., Brewers, Dublin
108. Best, Margaret
110. Ferguson, J., railway guard
112. McKee, Miss
114. Andrews, Fras., clerk
116. Anderson, J. C., dentist
118. Cairnduff, F., grocer
120. Conn, Wm., clerk
122. Kirkpatrick, W. J., joiner
124. Gilmore, William
126. Johnston, J. A., plumber and gas fitter
128, 130. McKeown, J. & J., Iron Works and Saw Mills
132, 134. McMurray & Co. Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
136. Crone, T., hair dresser
138, 140. Andrews, Robt., boot merchant
..........Turin Street intersects
142. McConnell, Jas., fish and fruit merchant
144. Wilson, Henry, tenter
146. Lamb, Wesley, laundry manager
148. Hastings, Mrs.
150. Adams, Miss L., millinery and dress maker
..........Naples Street intersects
152. Ballam, A., provision merchant
154. McKnight, Walter, clerk
156. Forde, Archd. D., provision merchant
158. Murray, John, engine driver
160. Ferguson, Jas., hair dresser
..........Venice Street intersects
162. Mackie, J., tobacconist
164. Holland, J., machine man
166. Colligan, Mary
168. Barrett, Wm., publican
..........Distillery Street intersects
170. Lynch, Mrs. Mary, publican
172. Brown, Mrs. M. E.
174. Crone, Robert
176. Connolly, Edwd., fitter
178. Brown, Jos., butcher
..........Malt Street intersects
                         Grosvenor Lodge
180. Turnbull, Dr. Martin H., surgeon
182. Farrell, J., srgt. R.U.C.
..........Little Grosvenor Street intersects
184. Little, Mrs.
186. Gill, Jesse, engine driver
188 to 192. Wells Bros., pawnbrokers
..........Arundel Street intersects
194. Martin, Miss M. A., confectioner and fruiterer
196. Lavery, Jas., cabinet maker
198. Patton, E., butcher
200. Hunniford, Fras., dairy
..........Linview Street intersects
202. Weir, T., linen lapper
204. McKeown, Geo., blacksmith
206. Bradley, Wm., hairdresser
208. Daly, Thos., & Sons, tailors
..........Blackwater Street intersects
210. Morrow, D., pensioner
212. Lowry, Wm., foreman
214. Catterson, J., financier
216. Shaw, Wm., druggist
..........Roden Street intersects
218, 220. Laverty, W., grocer
222. Kerr, J., fruiterer
224. Crawford, Mrs. Eliza, confectioner & newsagent
226. Boal, J., shoe maker
                       Beaconsfield Terrace
228. Allen, Miss Elizabeth
230. Lockhart, Alex., head constable R.U.C.
232. Hargrove, Sam, tenter
234. Roberts, Wm., foreman linen finisher
236. McGowan, M., bookkeeper
238. Brett, Mrs. S.
240. Dunlop, A., engineer
242. Kerr, Jas. A., grocer
244. Vacant
246. Montgomery, J., R.U.C.
248. Currie, William A.
250, 252. Patton, G., grocer and provision merchant
..........Mulhouse Street intersects
                          Rokeby Terrace
254. Johnston, Saml., hard- and draper (hardware?)
256. Pedlow, Thos., helper
258. Wilson, Margaret
260. Briggs, John, foreman linen lapper
262. Boyd, Samuel, flesher
264. Johnston, Saml., draper
..........Drew Street intersects
266. White, M., dress maker
268. Magowan, Grace
270. Toner, H., lithographer printer
272. Boyd, T. A., caretaker
        Royal Victoria Hospital - Resident medical officers - Drs. I. Frazer, W. C. Henry, J. A. L. Johnston, C. H. Kerr, H. H. Stewart, J. R. Wheelers, Mary O. Ferguson, Helen M. Koeller, E. Armstrong, W. A. Browne, J. A. Smyth, A. C. Turner; pathologist, Dr. Smyth; pharmaceutical chemist; Jas. M. M. Cole; superintendent; Colonel J. V. Forrest, C.B., C.M.G.; chairman, Professor J. A. Lindsay, M.D.; hon. sec., R. M. Young, J.P., Rathvarna; hon. treasurer, H. Berrington, Ormeau Avenue

Grosvenor Street Little
from Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Rowan, J., labourer
   3. Mahood, Wm., labourer
   5. Baird, George, baker
   7. Keys, Mrs.
   9. Burns, Miss Lily
 11. O'Hara, James, packer
 13. Neville, W. T., labourer
 15. Butler, Wm., labourer
 17. Lawson, H. D., yard man
 19. Graham, Robt., labourer
 21. Green, Wm., labourer
 23. Waite, B., street inspector
 25. Brownlee, Frances
 27. White, Wm., labourer
 29. Hayes, Wm., labourer
 31. Kilgore, Thos., driller
 33. Bushe, Geo., labourer
33, 35. Noble, Eliz., grocer
                            __________

   2. McIlveen, M., labourer
   4. Ross, David, labourer
   6. Dawson, J., labourer
   8. Mayne, J., postman
 10. Reynolds, T., brass moulder
 12. Hastings, D., labourer
 14. Campbell, J., labourer
 16. Kelly, Nathaniel, labourer
 18. Meikle, Wm., labourer
 20. Russell, B., plumber
 22. Porter, Mrs. Eleanor
 24. Blair, Jas., labourer
 26. Welsh, Wm., labourer
 28. Craig, Mrs. Annie
 30. Martin, Wm., iron turner
 32. Haslett, Ellen
 34. Garvin, John, labourer
 36. Gibson, Miss Mary
 38. McKnight, S., labourer
 40. Crone, Robt., labourer
 42. Mahood, Robert, labourer
 44. McCandless, Jos., labourer
 46. Orr, Jas., labourer

Groomsport Street
off Manor Street

   1. Gault, Saml., tram conductor
   3. Carson, Mrs.
   5. Ardis, Robt., bread server
   7. Blair, Mrs.
   9. McIlveen, Jas., coach painter
 11. Shivers, Hy., linen lapper
 13. Graham, W., pattern maker
 15. Thompson, R., cabinet maker
 17. Smiley, John, plumber
 19. McCann, Miss
 21. Cather, Wm., sgt., R.U.C.
 23. Wallace, Mrs.
 25. Parkhill, Benj., tailor
 27. Baird, Robt., grocer
 29. Kennedy, Miss
 31. Bell, Wm., carpenter
 33. Walsh, S. J., furniture manufacturer
 35. Millar, Jas., bread server
 37. Callacher, E., pensioner
 39. Doidge, A., harbour constable
 41. Wilson, H., fitter
 43. Dawson, Thos., pensioner
 45. McCaw, S., painter
 47. St. John, G., shop assistant
 49. McClean, M., pensioner
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Glass, R. A., motor man
   6. Magee, Wm. P., grocer
   8. Kennedy, Wm., gardener
 10. Paisley, Mrs.
 12. Campbell, A., wood carver
 14. Graham, Hugh, foreman
 16. Donaldson, G., insurance agent
 18. Easton, L., chef
 20. Oliver, Wm., electrician
 22. Crowe, Robt., clerk
 24. Larkin, J., carpenter
 26. Hazlett, Fanny, dress maker
 28. McKenzie, J., cabinet maker
 30. Thompson, S., cabinet maker
 32. Houston, Jas. R., clerk
 34. O'Neill, W., clerk
 36. Sloan, Wm., bookkeeper
 38. Murray, William
 40. Orr, Jas., clock maker
 42. Gilmore, Alex., painter
 44. Forsythe, C. W., pawn broker
 46. Thurley, A.
 48. Christie, Mrs.
 50. Beattie, Mrs.
 52. Watt, Miss
 54. Shaw, Alex., fitter
 56. Hill, Atrhur, fitter (Arthur)
 58. Moran, P., attendant
 60. Simpson, Mrs.
 62. Irwin, A., shop assistant
 64. Smith, Wm., joiner
 66. Gourley, Robt., traveller
 68. Boyd, Mrs.
 70. Lutton, Francis, lamp lighter

Grove Street
Cross Street to North Queen Street

   1. Reilly, Kennedy, labourer
   3. Hearst, Wyndham, tenter
   5. Reeves, Mary
   7. Murray, Catherine
   9. Kennedy, Oliver, fireman
 11. Knox, John, labourer
 13. Lorrimer, John, plumber
 15. Cobain, John, labourer
 17. Neill, John, labourer
 19. Morton, Geo., labourer
 21. Cobain, Saml., labourer
 23. Rodgers, Saml., labourer
 25. Burgess, Jos., labourer
 27. McAllister, Chas., labourer
 29. White, Hy., labourer
 31. Gray, J.
 33. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 35. Axion, F., labourer
37, 39. Turkington, G., grocer
..........Dale Street intersects
 41. Hanna, Charles, carter
 43. Baxter, Robt., labourer
 45. Dunlop, Mrs.
 47. Jennings, James, labourer
 49. McCauley, P., coach painter
 51. McAuley, Jas., labourer
 53. Fearon, Michael, sailor
 55. McGrady, Mrs. Mary
 57. McGarry, A., coach builder
 59. McAuley, James, labourer
 61. McKibben, Elizabeth
 63. Cochrane, Margaret
 65. Burns, George, labourer
 67. Magee, Michael, labourer
                            __________

   2. Boyle, Ellen
   4. Rea, John, steeplejack
   6. Wallace, Robt., labourer
   8. Hannah, J., labourer
 10. Keys, Earnest, labourer (Ernest)
 12. Gordon, G., labourer
 14. Patton, Robert, labourer
 16. Stormonth, Thos., rivetter
 18. Bryson, T., smith's helper
 20. Axon, Francis, fireman
 22. Browne, Wm., warping master
 24. Quiery, Elizabeth
 26. Templeton, Jane
 28. Mulholland, John, labourer
 30. Hogg, Wm., labourer
 32. McAlister, Elizabeth
 34. McClay, Andw., labourer
 36. Gillespie, Mrs.
 38. Sherrard, Mrs. Annie
..........Dale Street intersects
40 to 48. Vacant
 50. O'Neill  Wm., labourer
 52. Campbell, Thos., fireman
 54. McCann, Jas., labourer
 56. Murphy, Fras., labourer
 58. Conway, Alice
 60. O'Hagan, J., labourer
 62. Timney, Thos., labourer
 64. Rooney, Patk., labourer
 66. Bannon, John, labourer
 68. Kennedy, Edwd., labourer
 70. McCafferty, Edwd., labourer
 72. Falloon, Jas., painter
 74. Mallon, John, labourer
 76. Burns, Thos., labourer
 78. Loughran, Margaret
 80. Hardy, Thos., carter

Grove Street East
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Presho, John, labourer
   3. McIvor, Malcolm, fitter
   5. McMillan, James, carter
   7. McKinley, John, labourer
   9. McWilliams, Mrs. Margt.
 11. Dobbin, Alex., labourer
 13. McClughan, Thos., joiner
 15. Hanna, Jas., postman
 17. Berry, Jas., labourer
 19. Clarke, J. H., gardener
 21. Duff, Malcom, carpenter
 23. Nicholl, M. A., brass finisher
 25. Allen, F. M., retired
 27. McCormick, Mrs. Maud
 29. Skelly, F., conductor
 31. McMinn, Jos., tenter
 33. McClements, T., mechanic
 35. Burns, J., motor driver
 37. Campbell, Hy., clerk
 39. Bain, John, painter
 41. Kerr, Jos., boiler maker
 43. Hare, Mrs.
 45. freeman, Saml., plumber
..........Isoline Street intersects
 59. Millar, Wm., labourer
 69. (61) Berry, J. E., labourer
 63. Shaw, H. J., rougher
 65. McCaskey, Saml., labourer
 67. Coleman, M., labourer
 69. Berry, Mrs. Margt.
 71. Kidd, Thos., conductor
 73. Blair, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 75. Stewart, Miss Mary
 77. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 79. Strothers, Geo., labourer
 81. Faulkner, Mrs. Mary
 83. Welchman, Miss Bella
 85. Caldwell, Miss Sarah
 87. Addison, Wm., labourer
 89. Wright, Mrs. Mary
 91. Mullan, John, fireman
 93. McClure, Jas., labourer
 95. Cosby, Sarah
 97. McConnell, W. J., carter
 99. Cosby, Thos., mechanic
101. McNeill, Thos., labourer
103. Gourley, Archd., flax dresser
105. Bailie, Hawthorn, beamer
                            __________

68 to 84. Grove Weaving Co. Ltd. (weaving sheds)
 86. Hutton, John, labourer
 88. Herron, Mrs. E.
 90. Anderson, Mrs. Ellen
 92. Allen, Robt., watchman
 94. Graham, Henry, litho printer
 96. Caldwell, Chas., labourer
 98. Gordon, Wm., labourer
100. Steenson, Jas., iron moulder
102. Robinson, T., storeman
104. Ross, Mrs. Mary
106. Dickson, J., watchman
        Grove Weaving Co. Ltd. - linen manufacturers
        Grove Mill - Morrison & Metcalf - flax and tow spinners and winders

Grovefield Street
off Mount Street

   2. Miles, John, labourer
   4. McDonald, Thos., labourer
   6. Kelly, Wm., labourer
   8. Stafford, R., iron moulder
 10. Cosgrove, Margaret
 12. Feeley, Albert, labourer
 14. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 16. Fulton, Robt., linen lapper
 18. Nesbitt, J. K., labourer