LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1924 Index

A to Annsboro' St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Cooke Place
from Shaftesbury Avenue to Cooke Street

                          Shaftesbury House
   1. Molyneaux, Miss
       Lindsay, Jas., & Co., Coach, Van abd Waggon Builders

Cooke Street
off Ormeau Road

                           Wesley Terrace
 1a. McAuley, Ellen, costumier
 1b. Wilson, Wm. A., stoker
   1. McCann, Mrs.
   3. Coulter, James, clerk
   5. Walkington, R., commission agent
   7. Smyth, Robt., engineer
   9. Martin, Susan
 11. Stranaghan, Jane
 13. Rainey, D., linen lapper
 15. Donaldson, D., watch maker
 17. Wallace, William
 19. Taylor, John, brick layer
 21. Jones, Robt., hall porter
 23. Blair, John, engineer
 25. McClelland, Geo.
 27. Doherty, Joseph, tailor
 29. Taylor, Fred
 31. Hanna, John, storeman
 33. Vacant
                        Whitfield Terrace
 35, Moore, Saml., salesman
 37. Russell, Mrs.
 39. Nelson, Walter, clerk
 41. Shields, Mary
 43. McBride, Jas., builder
 45. Keenan, T., stone mason
 47. Lindsay, A., motorman
 49. Leaden, F., police pensioner
 51. Harrison, J., store keeper
53, 55. Beattie, Miss
55a. Vacant
55c. Ellison, John G., motor body builder & painter
                            __________

   4. Milligan, Alexander
   6. Pinkerton, J., costumier
   8. Milligan, F. C., clerk
 10. McMeekan, Geo. H., secty.
 12. Bell, Miss
 14. Glasgow, Rose
16 to 22. Yard and stabling
 24. Brown, Wm., harbour constable
 26. Mackey, Wm., engineer
 28. McCardell, John, tailor
 30. Ellis, Mary
 32. Irvine, Wm., carrier
 34. Thornberry, Robt., fireman
 36. Coltman, John, labourer
 38. Thornberry, Robt., labourer
 40. Knox, Wm., salesman
 42. Neill, Chas., engineer
 44. Henderson, Mrs.
 46. Curry, Miss
 48. Fitzsimmons, Fred
 50. Gibson, Wm. E., clerk
 52. Rolland, A., watchman
 54. Williamson, Mrs.
                           Howe Terrace
 56. Walsh, C., packer
 58. Patterson, Mrs.
 60. Reilly, J., police pensioner
 62. Flanaghan, Mrs.
 64. Jamison, S., brick layer
 66. Fulton, J., joiner

Coolbeg Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Mitchell, David, labourer
   3. Campbell, Matt., painter
   5. McGeagh, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Warren, Alice
   9. Pickering, Robt., labourer
 11. Mills, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Belsh, Isaac, yarn dresser
 15. McCluskey, Saml., shoe maker
 17. Irvine, W. J., carter
 19. Fee, James, labourer
 21. Andrews, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Jess. Alfred, embroiderer
 25. Burns, R., labourer
 27. Jackson, John, labourer
 29. Hume, Miss Cassie
 31. Jackson, T. J., labourer
 33. Campbell, John, labourer
 35. Brennan, Thos., labourer
 37. Beattie, Mrs. Alice
 39. Ferris, James, labourer
 41. Belch, Mrs. Jane
 43. Anderson, Wm., R.U.C.
 45. Coulter, Alex., baker
 47. Anderson, Mrs.
 49. Clugston, John, labourer
 51. Allen, Miss Maggie
 53. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 55. Rutherford, Margaret
 57. Currie, Miss Anne Jane
 59. Campbell, Mrs.
 61. Elliott, W. J., printer
 63. Boyd, David, labourer
 65. Adams, Mrs.
 67. Begley, John
 69. Scott, F., labourer
 71. McClinton, J., machinist
 73. McMordie, Wm., carter
 75. Martin, Wm., brakesman
 77. Parker, A. G., labourer
 79. Jones, Ralph, labourer
 81. Dunbar, Robt., carter
 83. Noble, John, boot repairer
                            __________

   2. McCartney, D., labourer
   4. McCartney, H., brick layer
   6. Totten, Alfred, labourer
   8. Millar, Hy. J., labourer
 10. Maxwell, Thos., brick layer
 12. Bradshaw, Saml., carter
 14. McCurdy, Jas., labourer
 16. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 18. Moore, Madeline
 20. Moore, Edwd., labourer
 22. Poots, James, carpenter
 24. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Close, Mrs. Annie
 28. Martin, John, blacksmith
 30. Watson, Mrs. Eliza Jane
32, 34. Johnston, W., sawyer
 36. McCombe, Jos., labourer
 38. Reid, Alex., labourer
 40. Millar, Henry, packer
 42. Williamson, W. H., labourer
 44. Mills, Wm., painter
 46. Foy, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Vacant
 50. Gourley, Alex., labourer
 52. Nixon, John, rougher
 54. Waterworth, Robt., harbour constable
 56. Millington, T. H., labourer
 58. McCormack, David, labourer
 60. Gardner, Richd., lamp lighter
 62. Kane, Wm., finisher
 64. Gourley, Robt., labourer
 66. Totton, Thos., labourer
 68. Reynolds, J., compositor
 70. McFarland, Henry, rougher
 72. Lyttle, Thos., labourer
 74. Steele, James, fitter
 76. Church, Mrs. M. A.
 78. Greenaway, John, carpenter
 80. McKee, Hamilton, tailor
 82. Watterson, Robt., rivetter
 84. Sherrard, Wm., clerk
 86. Abernethy, Jas., labourer

Coolderry Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Pelan, F., labourer
   3. Watson, John, motorman
   5. Kerr, Mrs.
   7. Cameron, H., brakesman
   9. Purdy, J., fitter
 11. Keath, Edwd. E., labourer
 13. Warren, John, brick layer
 15. Couchman, Arthur, packer
 17. Hamilton, Saml., boot maker
 19. Clarke, Robt., labourer
 21. Mayne, Alexr., labourer
 23. Kane, W. H., cutter
 25. Woods, Robert, labourer
 27. Pierce, Jas., iron turner
 29. Keough, Wm., labourer
 31. McNally, Wm., cleaner (McInally, Wm., cleaner in 1918)
 33. Stevenson, John, labourer
 35. Savage, Jos. W., iron turner
 37. Wilson, James, labourer
 39. Swinton, James, carter
 41. Crowe, Edwd., labourer
 43. Keech, Archd., baker
 45. Donegan, M., fireman
 47. Mayers, Wm., box cutter
 49. Dunbar, W. J., carter
 51. Bell, John, labourer
 53. Crawford, Richard, labourer
 55. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 57. Morrison, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Cooke, Arthur, labourer
 61. Thompson, Henry, fireman
 63. Johnston, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Armour, Geo., labourer
 67. Graham, Mrs.
 69. Coulson, Jas., labourer
 71. Clarke, Wm., coachman
 73. Downey, J. H., fireman
 75. Crockett, Robt., grocer
                            __________

   2. McAfee, Mrs. Mary
   4. McElborough, Wm., stoker
   6. Anderson, Robt., bar man
   8. McGee, Mrs. Annie
 10. Tinsley, R., labourer
 12. Hall, Wm., labourer
 14. Bryans, William, guard
 16. Peoples, Wm., labourer
 18. Leech, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Fulton, Jonathan, labourer
 22. Agnew, Saml., joiner
 24. McGuire, Wm., boiler maker
 26. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 28. Matchett, Geo., labourer
 30. Rowan, Andw., labourer
 32. Gould, Wm., labourer
 34. Barr, Joseph, labourer
 36. Green, Geo., labourer
 38. Baird, Thos., fireman
 40. McCabe, W. H., examiner G.N.R.
 42. McQuiston, Chas., plumber
 44. Davis, Mary Jane
 46. Moore, Wm., shunter
 48. Flanagan, Joseph, labourer
 50. Hand, Jas., shunter
 52. Clegg, John, labourer
 54. McClelland, Mrs. Sarah
 56. McCandless, Chas., labourer
 58. Cox, Mrs. Lizzie (Fox, Leonard, tram conductor in 1918)
 60. Corscadden, Jas., tailor
 62. Woods, Robt., R.U.C.
 64. Brady, Henry, labourer
 66. Gamble, Hugh, presser
 68. Richardson, Wm., labourer
 70. Johnston, David, van man
 72. Reid, Henry, store keeper
 74. Ryan, Mrs. Marsella
 76. Gamble, Eliza
 78. McCoy, E., tram conductor

Coolfin Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Philips, James, labourer
   3. McCandless, Jas., labourer
   5. Spiers, Mrs. Annie
   7. Pinkerton, John, labourer
   9. Hanna, Mrs. C.
 11. Turner, Saml., mechanic
 13. McCarthy, Andw., stoker
 15. Irwin, Wm., labourer
 17. Moody, Robt., labourer
 19. Patterson, Wm. J., labourer
 21. Nesbitt, Robt., carter
 23. Hyndman, John J., labourer
23a. McClure, W., labourer (McClurg, Mrs. Fannie in 1918)
 25. McCardle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Hyndman, John, labourer
 29. Taylor, Mrs. Emily
 31. Nixon, Chas., labourer
 33. Jess, John, brick layer
 35. Crooks, Hugh, labourer
 37. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 39. Hughes, David, joiner
 41. Hill, Arthur, plumber
 43. Butler, W. G., clerk
 45. Preston, Robt., labourer
 47. Mulryne, D., insurance collector
 49. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 51. McCarbrey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Walker, Wm., painter
 55. McLean, Robt., labourer
 57. Mallon, Jas. H., labourer
 59. Cowan, Samuel, painter
 61. Downey, Wm., labourer
 63. McNair, F., spirit grocer
                            __________

   2. McKinnie, Mrs.
   4. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
   6. Moreland, Thos., labourer
   8. Gardener, Robt., packer
 10. Swain, Saml., labourer
 12. McMurray, H., plasterer
 14. Boal, James, joiner
 16. McCoy, Andw., bottler
 18. Boyd, Robert, stoker
 20. White, Alexr., box cutter
 22. Vaughan, Jas., lamp lighter
 24. Bell, Thos., labourer
 26. Wilson, Thos., coachman
 28. Vaughan, Samuel, fitter
 30. McIlwrath, Jas., van man
 32. Milliken, Fras., labourer
 34. Crozier, Hy., van man
 36. Small, David, clerk
 38. Moffatt, Ben., car driver
 40. Williamson, Geo., labourer
 42. Keep, Henry, printer
 44. Hall, Thos., labourer
 46. Arnott, Patk., labourer
 48. Scott, Jas., van man
 50. Fisher, David, painter
 52. Dickson, Miss
 54. Moody, Samuel, labourer
 56. Cairns, David, labourer
 58. Taylor, Jas., brick layer
 60. Rush, Wm., labourer
 62. Brennan, Jas., fireman
 64. Murdie, Robt., labourer
 66. Farrell, George, labourer
 68. Bingham, Mrs. Lizzie
 70. Watt, Mrs. Eliza Jane

Coolmore Street
from Coolbeg Street to Fortuna Street

2, 4. Law, H. H., & Co., shirt merchants
6, 8. Evans & Barr, Ltd., City Organ Works. Telegrams, "Cornopean"
 10. McCullough, S., railway guard
 12. Adamson, Wm., printer
 14. McGee, Wm., labourer
 16. Henry, John, labourer
 18. Allen, Robert, brick layer
 20. Johnston, Jos., pavior
 22. Kelly, Hamilton, labourer
 24. Croft, Mrs. Jane
108. Hamilton, R., dairyman
110. Coolmore Electrical Works
112. Rainey, John, builder and contractor
                                 Knutville
114. Magowan, Robt., mineral water manufacturer
        The New City Mineral Water Co. - Robert Magown, Proprietor

Copeland Street
Bankmore Street to Howard Street South

1, 3. Brownlee, Jas., publican
   5. Wright, W. J., lamp lighter
   7. Sullivan, Daniel, smith
   9. McGrath, H., labourer
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 11. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 13. Clelland, Saml., labourer
 15. Morgan. John, labourer
 17. McCann, John, labourer
 19. Patterson, Wm. J., labourer
 21. McCracken, Alex., carter
 23. McCoubrey, Jas., labourer
 25. Montgomery, T., brick layer
                            __________

   8. Blakely, Isabella
 10. Homer, John, labourer
 12. Finlay, J., shoe maker
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 14. Mahood, J., waiter
 16. Hawthorn, Minnie
 18. Burns, Esther

Copperfield Street
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Cremin, D., detective
   3. Young, J., french polisher
   5. McQuillan, Agnes
   7. Hunter, Jas., seaman
   9. Boyd, John, electrician
 11. Moore, W., manager
 13. Lough, Kennedy, rivetter
 15. Withers, Samuel
 17. Betts, Jas., labourer
 19. Black, Mrs.
 21. Mullan, Jas., carpenter (Mallon, James, carpenter in 1918)
 23. Cowan, Wm., fitter
 25. Blair, Alex., shipwright
 27. Creighton, Wm., painter
 29. Bryans, William
 31. Lamont, G., special constable
 33. Wilson, John, seaman
 35. Wallace, A., coachman
 37. Bennett, Robert, painter
 39. Andrews, Ellen
 41. McCracken, Robt., labourer
 43. Hagan, John, joiner
 45. McBride, J., coach builder
 47. Woods, Jas., cabinet maker
 49. Allen, David, plater
 51. Gibson, Hubert
 53. Magill, Mary
 55. McGowan, M. A., spirit grocer
 57. Blair, W. J., overseer
 59. Nelson, Alex., book binder
 61. Torrens, Thos., harbour sergeant
 63. Jamison, Geo., shipwright
 65. Stewart, Alex., painter
 67. Lamont, Sarah
 69. Gracey, Wm., clerk
 71. Drennan, Ben., joiner
 73. Kenny, J., linen lapper
 75. McMullan, James, clerk
                            __________

   2. Brooks, Martha
   4. Hanley, Albert, joiner
   6. Blair, James, carpenter
   8. McKeown, J., shipwright
 10. Craig, Robt., checker
 12. McGahey, Helen
 14. Aicken, John, ship carpenter
 16. Parker, Eliza
 18. Barridge, Fred, musician
 20. Stewart, Wm., plater
 22. Adair, William
 24. Harper, David, foreman
 26. Norris, Elizabeth
 28. Stewart, Jas., auditor
 30. McKeen, Thos., carter
 32. Wilson, Jos., labourer
 34. Kennedy, Margaret
 36. McLean, John, labourer
 38. Fearon, John, ship carpenter
 40. Kennedy, Jas., joiner
 42. Eakin, Miss (Aitken, Miss in 1918)
 44. Davidson, Jas., joiner
 46. Clark, Lizzie
 48. McKee, John, joiner
 50. McDowell, Wm., clerk
 52. Strange, Wm., coal merchant
 54. Blair, S., grocer

Corn Market
from High Street to Arthur Square

   1. Sterling, Tom, Ltd., Bakers and Confectioners and Tea Rooms
   3. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., Wine Merchants, Shippers & Distillers
                         Plough Chambers
   5. Monie & Patterson, stock and share brokers
   "   Ulster Plate Glass Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Presbyterian Church in Ireland Fire Insurance Trust Ltd.
   "   Maintenance Branch (Ministry of Home Affairs)
7, 9. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists and Manufacturers of Aerated Waters, Wm. Macartney, Manager. Telegrams, "Grattan, Belfast"
11, 13. Stafford, T. W., Hatter, Sole Agent J. B. Stetson Co. Res., Marmion, Knockbreda Road, Cregagh
 15. Simpson Bros. of Belfast Ltd., Shirt Makers, Glovers, Hosiers, etc.; Specialists in Art Needlework
 17. Gillespie & Woodside, Complete House Furnishers, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers & Carpet Warehousemen
19, 21. Rangecroft Ltd., Fish, Game, Poultry, and Professional Merchants. Telegrams, "Rangecroft, Belfast" Res., 2 Derryvolgie Avenue
 23. Henderson & Co., confectioners
 25. Morrow, R., M.P.S.I., chemist; res., 18 Eglantine Avenue
 27. X.L. Vegetarian Restaurant
 29. Gardiner's X.L. Confectionery Shop
                            __________

   2. Burton, Montague Ltd., Clothiers
4, 6a. Auld & Pemberton Ltd., Cigar Importers and High-Class Tobacconists
6, 8. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. Ltd., novelty merchants and restaurant
 10. Hurst & Co., Print Sellers, Picture Framers, Gilders, Fancy & Leather Goods Dealers, Artists' Colourmen. Res., 8 Jueen's Parade, Bangor
 12. Linden's, confectioners
 14. McAfee, John, & Son, Hunting and Military, Ladies' and Children's Boot Makers; also to H.M. King George V., Res., James G. McAfee, 46 Wellington Park
 16. Stokesberry, S., & Son, butchers
18 to 24. The Ulster Cinematograph Theatres Ltd. (Imperial Picture House), Managing Director, B. N. McDowell
24a. Barron & Warner, Footwear Experts
 26. McIldowie, George, & Sons, solicitors; res., Wm. McIldowie, Sandymount, Deramore Drive
                             Second Floor
 26. Belfast Musical Competitions (office) - Mrs. Harper
   "   Ulster Public Officers' Association - Sec. J. W. T. Watters, 16 High Street
   "   Alexander, A. E., & Co., Coal Merchants. Telegrams, "Fuel, Belfast"
   "   Caretaker, Mrs. Brown
   "   Greer, J. P., manufacturers' agent
 28. Stephens & Bourke (late George McAfee), Military Bootmakers and Court Shoemakers

Cornwall Street
off Byron Street

   1. Side door
   3. Hanna, Robt., labourer
   5. Johnston, A., labourer
   7. Eagle, Thos., labourer
   9. Bodel, Ginnie
 11. Brown, T., labourer
 13. McCrea, Jane
 15. Beresford, Saml., labourer
 17. Glinn, James, labourer
 19. Crowe, Wm., labourer
 21. Brown, Thos., labourer
 23. Wilson, John, labourer
 25. Vacant

Coronation Court
off York Street Little

       Georg, Robt. (contractor's yard)

Corporation Place
See 17 Corporation Street

Corporation Square
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

1, 3. Irvin & Sellars Ltd., timber merchants
5, 7. Ekin, Robertson, & Peacock, wholesale seed merchants
   9. Curry & Dodd, Carriers. Stables and Warehouse, Sydenham Road
   "   Mullan, Andw., sheet metal works, radiators, mud guards, etc.
 11. Pilot Temperance Hotel - Mrs. C. McGarry, proprietor
 13. Muldoon, J. & W., publicans
..........Tomb Street intersects
 15. Boal, Albert, publican
 17. Lavery, J., tobacconist
 19. Thompson, David J., commission  agent and merchant
..........Steam-mill Lane intersects
 21. Belfast & Mersey Steamship Company Limited; S. Lawther & Sons, managers
   "   Manchester Steamship Co.; S. Lawther & Sons, agents
21a. Garrett, Robt., Ltd., Cartage Contractors and Warehousemen. Telegrams - "Haulage, Belfast" Res., John S. Garrett, Burnfield, Monkstown, Co. Antrim
 23. Rowley, W., general smith
 25. Side door
                             __________

       Sinclair Seamen's Church - Minister - Rev. S. Cochrane, B.A., The Manse, Cliftonville Road
   2. S. Lawther & Harvey, Ship Owners, Shipping and Colliery Agents. Manager, Thos. B. Gray. Res., 23 Cyprus Park, Bloomfield House
   8. Henderson, W. D. & Sons, Ltd., fireclay goods depot - offices, 55 Waring Street
                           Harbour Office
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - M. J. Watkins, general manager and secy.; T. S. Gilbert, M.Inst. C.E., engineer; Captain John McIntyre, harbour master; H. H. McKinlay, cashier; caretaker, Samuel Young

Corporation Street
from Victoria Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Goldie, J., furniture manufacturer
1, 3, 5. Bennett, W. T., & Co., wholesale confectioners
   7. Sloan & Co., Mill Furnishers; Agents for Small & Parkes Ltd.; R. Baguley & Co.; and Baguley, Bobbins Ltd.
9, 11, 13. Neill, H. J., Limited, wine and spirit merchants; directors - H. J. Neill, Geo. Moore, Bloomfield Farm, Bangor; W. A. Ferrar, J.P., Cloona, Dunmurry. Secretary, J. A. McKinley
 17. McBride, T. R., Ship and House Plumber. Res., Brookhill, Donaghadee Road, Bangor
 21. Valentine, J. W., & Co., marine fire, life insurance agents
   "   The Ocean Marine Insurance Co. Ltd.
23, 25. Crawford, J., General Provision Merchant; res., Tredinnock Park Avenue, Strandtown
29 to 33. Younger, Wm., & Co. Ltd., brewers
 35. Faloon, M., clerk
 37. Macauley, J., publican
..........Gamble Street intersects
 39. Corporation Street Post Office - J. Gamble, sub-postmaster
   "   Gamble, D., & Son, family grocer
 41. Gilmore, Mrs. M., confectioner
 43. Cavanagh, J., dining rooms
 45. McKay, Wm., carter
47, 49. Kirkpatrick, T. J., & Co., copper, brass, tin, sheet iron workers, radiators, ship's signal lamp, and fog horns
51, 53.Campbell, L., Mariner's Temperance Hotel
 55. McAuley, Chas,., boot maker
 57. Corry, S., porter
59, 61. Collins, M.
63, 65. Vacant
67 to 73. Mitchell & Co., of Belfast Ltd., Distillers, Head Offices; Duty Paid Cellars, 84, 86 Tomb Street; Bonded Warehouses, 50 Corporation Street and 11 Great George's Street
  75. Burke, John, & Co. Ltd., Ship Owners, Ship and Marine Insurance Brokers; Agents for The Moore & McCormack Co. of New York, Baltimore S.S. Co. (Inc.) and several other American Lines. Consular Offices of Finland, Italy, Norway, Greece, Portugal, Spain, Uruguay, Latvia and Estonia; private res., Arthur U. Burke, Laragh, Donegall Park Avenue, Belfast
   "   Burke Brothers Ltd., Coal Importers
 77. Burke, R. A., & Co., Cartage Contractors
79 to 99. Irvin & Sellars Ltd., Manager, R. R. Govan. Telegrams - "Satinwood, Belfast" Head Office, Bootle, Liverpool
..........Corporation Square intersects
        Sinclair Seamen's Sabbath School
101. MacNaughton, Norman & Sons Ltd. (Head Office), Asbestos Sheets & Slates, Cement, Alabaster, Slate, and Tile Merchants, Brick & Tile Manufacturers, Fireclay and Drainpipe Depot. Telegrams, "Cement, Belfast"
103. Sailors' Home - Superintendent, J. B. Francis
   "   Kerr's Engineering Academy
105. Stables
107. MacNaughton, Norman, & Sons Ltd., cement, slate and tile merchants
107a. Garrett, Robert, Ltd., stables; offices, 21a Corporation Square
109. McNeill, John, Builders' Provider, Cement and Alabaster Merchant, Brick and Tile Manufacturer, Asphalte Contractor, Tar Distiller, and Tar Products. Telegrams, "Granite, Belfast" Store, 61/63 Pilot Street and Duncrue Street
..........Clarendon Graving Dock intersects
113b. Scott, David, & Son
113, 115. Corry, J. P., timber, slate and tile merchant
117. Bruce, Edwd., foreman
119. Corry, W., coal importer
121. Stores
123. Howden, & P. H. Charley, coal merchants
                             __________

2, 4. Mayne, Boyd, & Son, Ltd., stationers & printers; res., J. Boyd, San Remo, Holland Park
   6. Gordon, Hugh, produce merchant
   8. MacIlwaine, John H., & Son, naval architects, consulting engineers and underwriter's surveyors
   "   Pettigrew & Merriman Ltd., engineers - J. S. Elliott
   "   McElroy & Son Ltd., Coal Merchants. Telegrams - "Bunkers, Belfast"
   "   Stevenson Bros., tea merchants
   "   Arnold & Co., Agents
   "   Moir & Priestley, engineers and agents; agents for Gardiner & Sons Ltd., Bristol
   "   Workman & Co., stockbrokers
   "   Alexander & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Irish Wireless Supplies Co.
   "   Foamite Firefoam Ltd. - W. G. English, district manager
 10. Sutton & Co., Carriers and Forwarding Agents. Manager - R. Nolan
12, 14. Elliott, Thompson, & Blair, wholesale druggists, drysalters, and general merchants
16, 18, 20. Allen, David, & Sons Ltd., Pictorial Placard Printers, Show Card Manufacturers. Publishers, etc., and at 82 St. Ann's Hill, London, S.W.; 17 Leicester Street, Leicester Square, London, W.C.; 40 Great Brunswick Street, Dublin; 19 Islington, Liverpool 358 Sauciehall Street, Glasgow - Agencies at New York, Melbourne, and Sydney
 22. McConnell, J. & J., Ltd., Distillers; Directors - Sir Chas. Brett, Robert Montgomery, George McKee, Chester Nugent, Jas. H. Watson, Alex. McCann
   "   McConnell's Distillery Ltd., Directors; Alfred E. Brett, Robert Montgomery, Alexander McCann, Geo. McKee, Chester Nugent, Jas. H. Watson
 22. McConnell's Brewery Ltd., Directors - Sir Charles H. Brett & Robert Montgomery, Alex. McCann, Geo. McKee, Chester Nugent, Jas. H. Watson
..........Exchange Street intersects
26 to 42. Site for Unemployment Exchange
..........Great Patrick Street intersects
 44. Lees, Hyman & Lees, furniture ,manufacturer
 46. The Mariner's Institute and Sailors' Church - Rev. H. G. Maturin, B.A., chaplain
..........Little Patrick Street intersects
48, 50. Customs bonded warehouse - Stacks M, U, and W.
 52. Campbell, M. A.
52b. Gallagher, O. & T., Ltd., scrap merchants
 54. MacKeown, S. & Sons, Flour & Provision Merchants; Res., 2 Donard Villas, Antrim Road
 56. Hall, F. T. J., Cartage Contractors
 58. Gallagher, O. & T., Ltd., waste merchants
 60. Regan, Mrs., refreshment rooms
 62. Tackney, P., publican
 66. McKinley, Mrs. R., tobacconist
 68. Stewart, Jane, grocer
 70. McMahon, P., com. agent
 72. McMahon, P., & Co., publicans
..........Great George's Street intersects
 74. Flinn, James, publican
76, 78. Vacant
 80. McCann, J., stevedore
 82. Pearson, Albert, labourer
 84. Campbell, Wm., sailor
 86. Rooney, Mrs. Patrick
 88. Rice, Ellen
 90. Walls, John, labourer
 92. Vacant
 94. Moody, M., carter
 96. Collins, Mrs., dining rooms
 98. Gilmore, M., confectioner
100. Quinn, Patk., labourer
..........Little Corporation Street intersects
102 to 106c. White, Tomkins, & Courage Ltd., Manufacturers of the Celebrated Wafer Oats, Oatmeals and Red Star Oat Flour
..........Henry Street intersects
108, 110, 112. Flack, George & Co. Ltd., Ship Chandlers, Tent, and Sail Makers, etc.
114. Gateway
116. Morgan, Michael, publican
118. Denver, John, labourer
120. McGannon, T., boot maker
122. Irish Transport and General Workers' Union - Sec., W. McMullan
   "    Lynch, C., labourer
   "    Harvey, Hugh, labourer
124. Gregretzki, D., sausage skin merchant
126, 128. Scott, David, & Son, Ltd., Engineers, Millwrights, Boiler Makers, and Shipwrights. Telegrams, "Repairs, Belfast". J. Scott, Res., 95 Limestone Road
130, 132. Vacant
..........Trafalgar Street intersects
134. O'Neill, A. J., publican
136. Gingles, Ellen
138. McAlister, Jas., butcher
140. Hurwood, Arthur A., glass embosser
142. McLaron, Patk., seaman (McClarnon, P. in 1918)
   "    Holmes, G., hairdresser
144. Doherty, Henry, pensioner
   "    McLarnon, J., confectioner
146. MacAndrew, E., & Co. Ltd., general carriers
..........North Ann Street intersects
148. Patton, William, painter
150. Honan, John, seaman
152. Scott, Robert, labourer
154. Lyttle, Robt., labourer
156. Gregg, George, labourer
158. Cooper, John, steam tug owner

Corporation Street Little
Corporation Street to Nelson Street

   2. Side door
   4. Sampson, John, pensioner
   6. McIlroy, B., labourer
   8. O'Neill, John, cooper
 10. O'Neill, Catherine
 12. Curlett, Mrs.
 14. McIntee, Mrs.
 16. Carroll, Wm., labourer
 18. McKenzie, Hugh, labourer
 20. Cotter, Annie
 22. McConville, Mary
 24. Dunlop, David, labourer
 26. Little, Jas., fireman
 28. McCullough, Jno., labourer
 30. Gray, Wm., labourer
 32. Connor, Daniel, labourer
 34. Maynes, Wm., carpenter
 36. McCaffrey, P., labourer
 38. Topping, Mrs. M.
 40. Bleakley, J. T., labourer
 42. Holland, W. J., labourer
 44. Auld, Wm., labourer
 46. Jacobson, P., labourer

Cosgrave Street
North Queen Street to Robina Street

   1. Side door
   3. Johnston, Thos., artist
   5. Johnston, Geo., driller
   7. Doak, Samuel
   9. Crawley, Sarah
 11. Baxter, Margaret
 13. Rosborough, Wm., car man
 15. Christie, Ellen
 17. Bell, Wm. James
 19. Best, Robert, labourer
 21. Best, Richd., flax dresser
 23. Sturgeon, John, labourer
 25. Boyles, Mary Jane
 27. Larkin, Martha
 29. McCartney, Jas., rivetter
 31. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 33. Cameron, John, labourer
 35. Chambers, Wm., metal polisher
 37. Currie, National School - Principal teacher, male, D. J. Carmichael, B.A.; female, Miss M. Sloan; infants, Miss F. Sloane
 39. Cowden, John, pig dealer
 41. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 43. Blair, Thos., holder up
 45. Jordan, Jas., labourer
 47. Miller, Robert
 49. Rea, Jos., rivetter
 51. McCullough, Mrs. E.
 53. Dickey, John, carter
 55. Auld, John
 57. Cotter, Jas., labourer
 59. Rooney, Henry, insurance agent
 61. Matchett, W. H., machine man
 63. Gordon, David, grocer
 65. Auld, Wm., car driver
65a. Hillis, Elizabeth
 67. Logue, J., guard
 69. Elliott, John, boiler maker
 71. Izhit, John, joiner
 73. McBroom, Saml., joiner
 75. Chambers, Jas., plate layer
77, 79. McClenaghan, C., grocer
 81. Neill, Wm., sailor
 83. Simpson, Elizabeth
 85. Mawhinney, Saml., labourer
 87. Saunderson, Wm., labourer
 89. Jackson, Jos., labourer
 91. Duncan, Thos., painter
 93. Walker, Robt., carter
 95. Thompson, Mrs.
 97. Hughes, E.
 99. Hunter, Scott, labourer
..........Lilliput Street intersects
101. Collins, Jane
103. McDevitt, Margaret
105. McCandless, James, labourer
107, 109, 111. Poole, Ernest, dairyman
113. Lorimer, Wm., carter
115. Moore, Wm., labourer
117. Foster, Jno., fireman
119. Martin, Geo., fireman
121. Patterson, Jas., tailor
123. Devine, John, labourer
125. Medley, Geo., labourer
127. McCandless, Jas., labourer
129. Forsyth, Wm., tailor
131. McBride, J.
133. Kane, Hugh, labourer
135. McQuillen, Robt., seaman
137. Quinn, Chas., labourer
139. Doak, A., sexton Newington Presbyterian Church
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Bailey, Geo., labourer
   6. Bell, Jane
   8. Wood, Wm., labourer
8. McKinney, James, Lilliput Laundry
 10. Larkham, Geo., boiler maker
 12. Logan, Miss
 14. Blevings, Robt., steward
14. McKinney, James, Lilliput Laundry
 16. McColl, Thos., special constable
 18. Boal, Jos., platers' helper
 20. McCullough, Robt., labourer
 22. Reid, Jos., driller
 24. Dempster, Jos., porter
 26. Robinson, Chas., driller
 28. Costello, J. H., fitter
 30. Wilson, Miss Maggie
 32. McKinney, Jas., Lilliput Laundry
 34. Robinson, Thos., plater
 36. Reynolds, G., labourer
 38. Vallen, John, rivetter
 40. Dougherty, Robert
 42. Rankin, Jas., labourer
 44. Alexander, Robt., carter
 46. Simms, Saml., dairyman
48, 50. Vance, E.
 52. McKay, Margaret
 54. Montgomery, Mrs.
 56. Vance, T., labourer
 58. Davison, R., sailor
 60. Bullock, David, printer
 62. Hamilton, Mrs.
 64. Hughes, E.
 66. Blain, James, joiner
 68. Frazer, Henry, green grocer
 70. Rea, J., labourer
 72. Kirkpatrick, D., labourer
 74. Gillespie, Robert J.
 76. Caves, Eliza
 78. Campbell, Thos., labourer
 80. Patrick, John, labourer
 82. Campbell, Robt., weaver
 84. Bell, Wm., driller
86, 88. Bothwell, H., spirit grocer
 90. Greenlees, John, labourer
 92. Stewart, Henry, joiner
 94. Stewart, Saml., grocer
 96. Wilson, Chas., coach painter
 98. Bell, R., coach builder
100. Ritchie, Mrs.
102. McGrann, Saml., labourer
104. Lowry, E., conductor
106. Coulter, Robt., blacksmith
108. Evans, William
110. Sheppherd, W., saddler
112. Lowry, Annie
114. Johnstone, Jos., foreman
116. Warnock, Mrs.
118. Campbell, Wm., labourer
120. Keatley, Stewart, driller
122. Mahood, J., overlooker
124. Robinson, Francis, labourer
126. Wilkinson, Isaac, labourer
128. Millar, Jas., labourer
130. McAughty, Marriott
132. Scanlon, Wm.
134. Johnston, Thos., labourer
136. Graham, F., spec. cons.
138. Ingram, Robt., labourer
140. Breakly, Miss
142. Henry, Isaac, carpenter
144. Hillis, William John
146. Burton, Jas., labourer
148. McCrory, Elizabeth
150. Orr, Andrew, labourer
152. Colvin, Archie, labourer
154. Connolly, Mary Ann
156. Mathison, C., electro plater
158. McCurdy, Margaret
160. Clarke, David, plater
162. Cook, Joseph, labourer

Court Street
Crumlin Road to Perth Street

   9. Allingham, G., warder
 11. Guy, Jas., plumber
 13. R.U.C. Barracks - Capt. Page
..........Old Lodge Road intersects
 25. Galbraith, Thos., clerk
 27. Scott, Margaret
 29. Johnston, Jas., joiner
 31. Radcliffe, Jas., brick layer
 33. Campbell, D., cashier
 35. Lennon, Robt. D., joiner
..........Tilley Street intersects
 39. Marsden, John
 41. Watson, Hugh, labourer
 43. Smith, Mrs.
 45. Taggart, Emily
 47. Evans, L., grocer and baker
                            __________

   2. Haddock, W. C., grocer
   4. Ross, Mrs. Susanna
   6. Martin, Mrs.
   8. Archibald, J., prison warder
 10. McKee, R., insurance agent
 12. Davidson, George, fitter
 14. Carlisle, Jos., labourer
 16. Barbour, Jas., boot maker
 18. McMurray, Jas., labourer
 20. Veitch, T.
..........Perth Street intersects
 22. Kelso, Geo., joiner

Courtrai Street
off Cambrai Street

   3. Brookfield Dining Rooms
   5. Hamilton, C., weaver
   7. Shane, A., labourer
   9. Crowe, Thos., beetler
 11. Douglas, John, labourer
 13. Kidd, J., labourer
 15. Larkin, Robt., oiler
 17. Jones, Saml., carter
 19. Young, Andw., storeman
 21. Moreland, Jas., plumber
 23. Taggart, Mrs. Sarah
 25. McDowell, Robert
 27. Craig, John, labourer
 29. Stamford, John T., labourer
 31. McAvoy, Thos., labourer
 33. Gordon, Robt., labourer
 35. Shaw, Mary Jane
 37. Porter, Annie
 39. Gibson, W., joiner
 41. Quinn, A.
 43. Side door
                             __________

       Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd. - Brookfield Factory
   2. Holmes, T., confectioner
   4. Bradshaw, Mrs. E.
   6. Little, J., labourer
   8. Woods, Geo., labourer
 10. Melville, Ann
 12. Graham, Mary Ann
 14. Kelly, Herbert, labourer
 16. Mills, David, shoe maker
 18. Meeke, Christina
 20. Pollock, Mary
 22. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 24. Clifford, R. J., labourer
 26. McClean, John, rigger
 28. Johnstone, Lydia
 30. King, David, iron turner

Coyle Street
Coyle's Place to Ormeau Street

   1. Mullan, Robt., labourer
   3. Donaldson, T., R.U.C.
   5. Gateway
   7. Donaghey, Jas., dealer
   9. McLellan, Wm., plasterer
 11. Dumigan, J., horse shoer
                             __________

       Shimmon, John R., builder
   8. Smith, Wm.., labourer
 10. Ellis, John, labourer
 12. Rea, John, carter
 14. Dunlop, James, labourer
 16. Ellis, Alex., motor driver
 18. Gordon, Hugh, labourer
 20. Sparks, Joseph, carter

Coyle's Place
Ormeau Road to Ormeau Street

   1. Stabling
   3. Crawford, ?, reed maker
   5. Coulter, Jas., labourer
   7. Seymour, Annie
   9. Kirk, J., seaman
 11. Sloan, Alfred, carter
 13. Curry, J., iron moulder
 15. Moreland, Jas., Building Contractor
 17. Hanna, Jas., labourer
 19. Boyd, Hamilton, brick layer
 21. Cliff, Mrs.
 23. Irvine, John, painter
 25. McAnally, Hugh, carter
 27. Tilly, Wm., seaman
                              Rose House
       McWilliams, Mrs.
                             Rose Cottage
       Vacant

Craig Street
off Falls Road

       New Northern Spinning Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
                              __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Quinn, James, labourer

Craig's Terrace
Northumberland Street to Dundee Street

   3. Chartres, A., labourer
   5. Shannon, H., labourer
                              __________

   2. Tougher, Hugh, labourer
   4. Harper, Robt., labourer
   6. Ritchie, Danl., bookkeeper
   8. Kirk, E., labourer

Craigavad Street
off Rowan Street

   1. Marlow, Fras., fireman
   3. Wallace, Samuel
   5. McDevitt, Wm., labourer
   7. Wilkinson, Samuel, labourer
   9. McKee, Joseph, shoe maker
 11. Shearer, Samuel, labourer
 13. Sommerville, T., seaman
 15. Robinson, Walter, labourer
 17. Atcheson, J., crane man
 19. Andrews, Alex., bundler
 21. Gillespie, Alex., labourer
 23. McClements, R., labourer
 25. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 27. McMullan, Hugh, seaman
 29. Millar, Wm. John
 31. Graham, Geo., fitter
 33. Smyth, Mrs. Margt.
 35. Sloan, Wm., soldier
 37. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 39. McArtney, Samuel, labourer
 41. Livingstone, Wm., labourer
 43. Kinney, Archd., soldier
 45. Carson, John, rivetter
 47. Young, Saml., holder-up
 49. Ritchie, Walter, labourer
 51. McComb, Jas., labourer
                             __________

   2. McMurtry, A., seaman
   4. Steed, Thos., labourer
   6. Wallace, Andw., joiner
   8. Young, James, shipwright
 10. Blain, Jas., seaman
 12. Crawford, R., brush maker
 14. Gamble, John, labourer
 16. Dalglish, Robert, rigger
 18. McCarthy, John, labourer
 20. Sommerville, John, labourer
 22. McMurtry, Robt., seaman
 24. Mullan, J., flax dresser
 26. Hutcheson, Wm., painter
 28. Craig, David
 30. Wallace, Thos., labourer
 32. Baxter, Wm., joiner
 34. Hylands, Thos., soldier
 36. Duncan, Miss Martha
 38. McMurtry, W., shoe maker
 40. Ferguson, John, fireman
 42. Henry, Thomas, seaman
 44. Dickson, Wm., boiler maker
 46. Young, Geo., labourer
 48. Jamison, Saml., labourer

Craigmore Street
Bankmore Street to Lindsay Street

   1. Hoy, Jas., iron moulder
   3. McKitterick, J., labourer
   5. McClune, Eliza Jane
   7. Sykes, James, carter
   9. Fullerton, Isabella
 11. Vance, Jas., fitter
 13. Kelly, Edwd., labourer
 15. Toal, W., traveller
 17. Vance, Thos., chair maker
 19. Entry
 21. Corbett, John, blacksmith
 23. Major, John, labourer
 25. Pitman, Thos., labourer
 27. Stewart, Robert, clerk
 29. Kelly, Roger, labourer
 31. Walker, R., stone cutter
 33. Ferguson, Annie
 35. Sinclair, Jas., cabinet maker
 37. Yard
 39. Geddis, Alex., packer
 41. Greenaway, Isaac, lamp lighter
 43. Smith, Mrs.
 45. Wigons, J., signalman
 47. Walden, John W., R.I.C. pensioner
 49. Hawthorn, Robt., motor man
 51. Stewart, Maggie
 53. Wallace, F., tram conductor
 55. Greenaway, Isaac, joiner
 57. McGregor, J., iron turner
 59. Thompson, Wm. A., joiner
 61. Rainey, Wm., carrier
 63. Bentley, Maggie
 65. McCadden, Hy., butler
 67. McCadden, Wm. G., electrician
 69. Yard
 71. Morrow, Thos., labourer
 73. Collins, John, labourer
 75. Connor, Edw., labourer
 77. Morrow, John, labourer
 79. Gibson, John, driller
 81. Marshall, Robt., labourer
 83. Lowry, Robt., brick layer
 85. Kineer, Sarah, handkerchief folder
 87. Smyth, John P., miller
 89. Yard
 91. Moore, W., labourer
 93. Willis, Geo., cloth presser
                             __________

2, 4, 6. Berrington's Ltd., dining rooms
   8. Crothers, Thos., labourer
 10. Goldthorpe, W. H., labourer
 12. Thornton, Catherine
 14. Johnstone, R., stone cutter
 16. McCartney, Robt., labourer
 18. Wilson, Jos., labourer
 20. McCord, Richd., labourer
 22. Murphy, Agnes
 24. Culbert, Samuel, labourer
 26. Major, John, coffin maker
 28. McKee, Thos., cooper
 30. Williamson, J., postman
 32. Moffatt, Wm., labourer
 34. Morrison, Robt., plasterer
 36. Harvey, Henry, labourer
 38. Calderwood, Wm., printer
 40. Stewart, John,. labourer
 42. Houston, John, coachman
 44. Bailie, Thos., joiner
 46. Clements, Mary Ann
 48. Rooney, Sarah
 50. McGaughey, Eliza
 52. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 54. Cunningham, C.
 56. Harbinson, Saml., labourer
 58. Hunt, Wm., porter
 62. Daley, W. J., labourer

Cranburn Street
off Antrim Road

   1. McCormick, Annie
   3. Mulligan, Miss C.
   5. O'Neill, B., club manager
   7. Johnston, J., plasterer
   9. Johnston, W., confectioner
 11. McSwiggan, Francis, assistant manager
 13. Cochrane, Michael
 15. McBrinn, Wm., shirt cutter
 17. Henry,. Elizabeth
 19. Henry, Mrs. Catherine
 21. Johnston, F., painter
                            __________

   2. Doherty, Jas., spirit grocer
   4. McLarnon, Patk., driller
   6. Kane, Geo., driller
   8. Wallace, James, seaman
 10. McSwiggan, Patrick, insurance agent
 12. Douglas, Robt., traveller
 14. Simpson, A., engine smith
 16. Harte, Jas., grocery manager
 18. Hughes, T. F.
 20. Bourne, Ed., patrol man
 22. Henderson, Miss Mary
 24. Courtney, Margaret
 26. McGinn, Miss Sophia
 28. Hannan, Patk., coal merchant
 30. McGladrigan, J., motor mechanic
 32. Wiggins, Miss S. A.

Crane Street
off Cullingtree Road

   1. McIlroy, R.
   3. Donnelly, Mrs.
   5. Drain, Fanny
   7. O'Hare, Wm., labourer
   9. Darragh, John, carter
 11. McArdle, J., lamp lighter
11a. Hopkins, Martin, Waste Merchants (Stores)
 13. McGrillen, R., car driver
 15. Rice, Patrick, car driver
 17. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 19. Campbell, J., labourer
 21. McBride, Edwd., labourer
 23. McCool, Edward, labourer
 25. Gilliland, E. (stores)
                             __________

   4. Connolly, Mrs.
   6. McGreevey, Wm., painter
   8. Wright, J., clerk
 10. McClelland, James, labourer
 12. McNally, Mary
 14. Matthews, Wm., labourer
 16. Flannigan, J., labourer
 18. Rice, J., labourer
 20. Kerr, J., labourer
 22. Smyth, Wm., packer
 24. Connolly, J. Carter

Cranmore Avenue
off Lisburn Road

                                Arlington
   2. Montgomery, John
                              Islandbawn
   4. Stewart, Saml., seed merchant
                                Kilmore
   6. McGown, Thomas
                              Strathavon
   8. Austin, Hugh
                                Merton
 10. Hamilton, Miss
                               Rathelsie
 12. Green, Joseph
                              Ard-Clare
 14. Jones, R. J., bank official
                              Briar-Hey
 16. Hamill, Mrs.
                              Oakwood
 18. Henderson, Mary
                              Montheath
 20. May, Mrs.
                                Verona
 22. Lee, Dr. James
                            The Rowans
 24. Reid, W. W., commercial traveller
                                Annetta
 26. Green, Robt., commercial traveller
                                Derrada
 28. Pim, Mrs. T. W.
                              Derrachrin
 30. Pyper, James
                            Fan-Go-Foil
 32. Campbell, Miss
 34. Bailie, W., builder
                               Cranford
 36. Murdock, Mrs.
                            __________

                                 Monza
   1. Gibson, John
                               Doriwyn
   3. Henderson, James
                             Finnebrogue
   5. Crozier, J. G., linen business
                               Lissadell
   7. Patterson, Mrs.
                               Rosganna
   9. Hanna, Mrs.
                                Ruskey
 11. Emerson, Dr. Herbert
                              Annamore
 13. McClean, Robt., manager
                             Lennox-Lea
 15. McGown, Miss
                               Carysfort
 17. McCarey, John F., hardware merchant
                                Brenton
 19. Coates, W. H.
                               Tullyrone
 21. Ward, George
                             Slieve-Dhu
 23. Telford, Robert
                              Glenmara
 25. Harpur, Thos. W., manufacturers' agent
                                Ivernia
 27. McCadden, Charles, fancy boxmaker
                               Donore
 29. Whiteside, R. P.
                            Heath Lodge
 31. McMordie, Rev. W., M.A., D.D., Presbyterian minister
                                Drumena
 33. McDonnell, S., commercial traveller
                                  Ierne
 35. Chambers, Walter, C.E.

Cranmore Gardens
off Lisburn Road

                                  Rashee
       McCance, Henry D., linen business
                                   Corlea
       Smyth, Mrs.
                                 Drumarnn
   3. Hunter, Thos., drysalter
                                 Rosebank
       Clarke, Mrs.
                                    Urker
       Cosgrove, John, linen merchant
                                 Norwood
 11. Long, George
                                 Coolbawn
 15. Lindsay, T. J., draper
                                   Gildorp
 17. Patterson, Hugh F., seeds salesman
                                   Kilbride
 19. Shaw, John, secy. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd.
                                Brook Lynn
 21. Cully, Samuel
                                 Glenferrie
 23. McCappin, Thomas
                                Mountview
 25. Hill, Thomas
                                  Iniskeen
 27. Mortimer, J. C., commission agent
                                  Elsieville
 29. Kelly, Thomas Gaw, accountant
                                  Moylena
 31. Brennan, John
                                  Cacouna
 33. Tumath, C., grain merchant
                                  Fernleigh
 35. Nicholl, W., manufacturer
                                  Alandale
 37. Carswell, A. (of R. Carswell & Son Ltd., Queen Street)
                                 Ben Eden
 39. Patterson, John (of J. Balmer & Co. Ltd.)
                                   Dunolly
 41. Bodel, Mrs. H.
                               __________

                               Beech Lawn
       Saville, A. E.
   4. Laird, Prof. J., of Queen's University
                                 Ardarragh
       Adair, Hugh (of Hugh Adair & Co.)
   8. Crawford, Jas. C., estate agent and auctioneer
                                  Avelette
 10. Watson, Frank W., manufacturer
                              St. Margaret
 12. Scott, Henry
                               Dhu Varren
       Foster, R. A.
                            Gurwood Lodge
 16. Parkinson, Fros. W., managing director Windsor Bakery Ltd. (Fras. or Thos.) ?
                                Molenan
       Henry, Mrs.
                                   Ierne
 20. Taylor, A. E., linen merchant
                                 Navarre
 22. Matthews, Thos., school teacher
                                  Linton
 24. Higginson, Mrs.
                            Lyre-na-Grena
 26. Rice, A., managing director
 28. Ferguson, John
 30. Freeman, Samuel

Cranmore Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                              Knocknarea
       Carson, Thomas
                                Glenada
       Dudgeon, Walter, commercial traveller
                               Edenmore
   5. Morrow, Alex. (of John Shaw Brown's, Belford Street)
                              Morningside
       Hill, William
                               Raineyville
   9. Arbuthnot, Mrs. E. S.
                                 Tassagh
       Imrie, William, manager Harland & Wolff Ltd.
                                 Auburn
       Adams, John, printer and stationer
                               Lyndhurst
       Baird, Robert, pawn broker
                               Denehurst
 17. Wilson, Wm., linen business
                               Florenceheim
 19. Blair, G. F. (of Elliott, Thompson, and Blair)
                                  Mitford
 21. Martin, C. Mitford, inspector Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society
                                 Martello
 23. Lyttle, Mrs.
                                 Annford
 25. Marks, Mrs. Annie
                                  Elseville
 27. Sufferon, Capt. Ed.
                                 Carlock
       Kennedy, A. G., accountant
                                  Tyrone
       Verner, Henry, commercial traveller
                                Southcroft
 33. Reid, W., outfitter
                             Eden-a-Grena
       Pringle, J. A., K.C.
                                  Lodge
       McLeese, D., gardener
                             Mount Randal
       Stirling, Jas. H., managing director of York Street Spinning Co.
..........Osborne Gardens intersects

Craven Street
Shankill Road to Mansfield Street

2, 4. Davidson, J., pawn broker
       Side door of R.I.C. Barracks

Crawford Street
Smith Street to Welsh Street

   1. McCartan, Hugh, fowl dealer
   3. McCabe, Eliza
   5. McAlea, Jane
   7. Campbell, James, labourer
   9. Flanagan, Thos., checker
 11. Rooney, P., labourer
 13. Blake, B., labourer
 15. Smylie, S., labourer
                              __________

   2. Connolly, John, carter
   4. Kelly, P., labourer
   6. McCabe, Mrs. A.
   8. Murray, Con, carter
 10. Hendrick, P., stableman
 12. Seenan, Mrs. Bridget

Cregagh Park
off Cregagh Road

                                  Afton
       Gibson, Andw., grocer
                              Sherwood
       Morrow, Herbert, traveller
                              Fort Garry
       Gray, Geo., director W. R. McCall & Co. Ltd.
                             __________

                                 Inveresk
       Dunlop, Frederick, shipyard manager
                                 Dereen
       Storey, John W., B.A.
                                Roebank
       Martin, Samuel, bank official

Cregagh Road
Woodstock Road to Knockbreda Road

                           Altmore Terrace
 1a. McComb, E., draper
   1. Ballantyne, James, joiner
   3. Petticrew, Jane
   5. Esler, Mary, dress maker
   7. Mercer, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Miller, Hugh, engineer
 11. McEnany, P., spirit grocer
                        Brookmount Terrace
 13. Nesbitt, Samuel, grocer
 15. Corbett, David, collar cutter
 17. Dorman, John
 19. Maxwell, John
                       Willowholme Cottage
       McMaster, The Misses
 25. McMillan, A., fruiterer, etc.
 27. Wilson, Jos., cycle agent
 29. Wilson, Thos., painter and decorator
       Silo, Geo. L., confectioner
..........Titania Street intersects
 37. Co-operative Pastry and Confectionery Branch
..........Oberon Street intersects
                        Princess Terrace
   1. Garrett, Thos. H., joiner
   2. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
   3. Woodside, Mrs.
   4. Wylie, John
   5. McFadden, Mrs. M.
   6. Goulding, Kate
   7. Edgar, Mrs. Elizabeth M.
..........Glendower Street intersects
                           The Arcade
 77. Reid, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
..........Reid Street intersects
                         Victoria Terrace
   1. Finlay, Chas., commercial traveller
   2. Crawford, Mary
   3. Macbeth, Sarah
   4. Rogan, Catherine
   5. Chambers, Mrs. J.
   6. Kennedy, Maggie
   7. Kennedy, Robt., grocer
..........Dromore Street intersects
       Willowfield Parish Hall
       Harding Memorial N.S. (late Willowfield No. 2 N.S.) - Principal, D. F. Moore
..........Ardenlee Avenue intersects
                             Hazelwood
 97. Rea, G. A.
                              Elmwood
 99. Walker, James
..........Ardenlee Avenue intersects
109. Vacant
..........Finsbury Street intersects
                            Mount Avon
141. Goodwin, J., brass moulder
                              Wynella
143. Young, Jas., compositor
                              Ainsley
145. Burrows, W. J., cashier
                            Norwood
147. Keown, John, engineer
..........Ardenlee Parade intersects
                              Auldbreck
149. Press, William
                               Maureen
151. Doherty, R. J., engineer
                               Bretaville
163. Murphy, Jas., traveller
                                Redcar
165. McVicker, J. D.
                               Glyneath
167. Barr, Hugh, painter
                             Rose Lodge
169. Rodgers, Jas. G., insurance manager
                               Kinvarra
171. Gillespie, W., grocer and provision merchant
                             Kerrienues
173. Reid, Walter J., provision merchant
                                Homlea
175. Smyth, Wm. T., traveller
                              Arranmore
177. Watton, A. J., chief steward
..........Onslow Gardens intersects
                               Rathmore
179. Sayers, R. M., journalist
                                Ravenna
181. Johnston, Mrs. E. A.
                          The Anchorage
183. Harkness, Saml., house furnisher
                          Craignageragh
185. Nicholl, William
187. Browne, Jas., druggist
                        Brookvale Cottage
       Somerville, Thomas
       McCullough, John, dairyman
                         Cregagh Cottage
       Miller, Wm., rivetter
                            Willowbrook
       Macrory, Ellen Jane
                            Breda House
       Hinds, Chas., J.P., City Councillor
                              Elmdene
       Erwin, John
                             Rosecroft
       Lister, James, draughtsman
..........Downshire Road intersects
                             Glenbeigh
       McClintock, Wm., J.P.
                               Glenariff
       Bell, Martha
                               Glendhu
       Morrow, Arthur, timber merchant
                             Ivan Cottage
        Kirk, Ernest
                          Belleville Cottage
       Wilson, Wm., Excise officer
..........Everton Drive intersects
                              Strangford
       Dinsmore, Patrick
                                Allenton
       Allen, James, pawn broker
                               Aberfoyle
       Thomas, Ernest, wholesale confectioner
                              Inglewood
       Gosney, James V., traveller
                              Olivegrove
       Elliott, John, builder
                           Manor Terrace
   2. Craig, Fred., carpenter
   4. Peden, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McKeown, F., bread server
   8. Livingstone, Jas., clerk
 10. Long, Wm., manager
                               Craigville
 12. Ferguson, James, plater
 14. McKersee, A., grain merchant
       House in course of erection
       Vacant ground
       Willowfield Recreation Ground
                          Glenbana Cottage
       Wilson, Robert, cattle dealer
                            Cypress Villa
       Lowry, Mrs. Elizabeth
                          Glenbana House
       Brown, Bell Robt., farmer
                           Foxvale House
       Stewart, J. C., engineer
       Cregagh Nursery - A. F. Oliver, proprietor
       Cregagh Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. David Stewart, B.A., Lorne Villa, South Parade
                            Kent Cottage
166. Watson, Catherine
                          Coningsby House
168. Waid, William, grocer
                          Ormington House
170. McKee, Mrs.
                               Ardavon
172. Banford, Jas., commission agent
                                 Ulidia
174. Sheridan, Robt., ex-D.I., R.I.C.
                              Lisadown
176. Black, Jas. A., traveller
                              Crosshills
178. Casey, T. W., Civil Service
180. Neill, Abraham, rent agent
182. Kennedy, George
                              Glynfern
184. Ervine, James, traveller
                              Moylena
186. Ervine, Robt., commission agent
                         Glenmona House
192. Smith, Geo. Hill, K.C.
                          Bellview Cottage
        McKelvey, D. J.
        McClelland, Robt., labourer
454. Neely, Wm., Belfast manager Wm. Tait & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
455. Eaton, Wm., Corporation official
456. Backler, Fredk., carpenter
457. McAllister, Thos., clerk
458. Jeffrey, Mrs. M. R.
459. Williamson, Susan
460. Williamson, Susan
461. Wasson, John, coach maker
462. McCluggan, Maggie
463. Fulton, Joseph
464. Hamilton, Alex., postman
465. Millar, Wm., joiner
466. Petty, Miss M. F. Maud
467. Bradshaw, Jas., cabinet maker
468. McGonigal, Geo., motor driver
                              Sandmere
469. Escott, Wm. A., water meter superintendent
470. McMurray, Saul, motor mechanic
471. Caruth, Saml., pattern maker
472. Buchanan, R., fruiterer
473. Michael, A., traveller
474. Greer, John
475. Thompson, Jas., engineer
476. Campbell, George, joiner
477. Harrison, T. G., printer
478. Hogg, Henry, caulker
479. Renny, E. R., electrician
480. Couser, James, storeman
481. Longmore, H., joiner
482. McMeekin, John, tailor
483. Steenson, John
484. Evans, Mrs. Emma
485. Currell, Danl., store keeper
486. Lester, Sara A.
487. Porter, Margaret
488. Sutton, Thos., Civil Service
489. Spence, T. E., engineer
490. Davey, Patk., traveller
491. Mitchell, James, fitter
492. Leitch, Henry, clerk
493. Burrows, A., confectioner
494. Curry, S., steward
495. Lorimer, Alf., salesman
496. Reid, John, spinning master
497. Neill, E., fitter
498. Liddell, Wm., labourer
499. Benson, Alex., fitter
500. Shivers, George, meter inspector
                              Fairmount
        Teer, John Wesley
                              Fairmount
        Wright, Robt. N., linen business
                              Glencairn
        Dale, S. A., electrician
                               Hillmount
        Haisley, Geo., engineer
                              Thorndale
        Dickson, Walker J., traveller
                               Harriville
        Gibson, Thomas, traveller
                               Landore
        McIlhagga, Nath., clerk
                              Rathmore
        Mervyn, Elizabeth
                                Glenlyn
        Orr, J. W., bank official
                              Hazelview
        Page, Geo., machine merchant
                                Retsilla
        McAlister, W. J., estate agent
                            Craig-Y-Nos
        Craig, Wm., commission agent
                                Glenhill
        McDowell, Wm., dairyman
                               Rosevale
        Kerr, R. J., marine engineer
                               Laburnum
        Glover, John, iron turner
                              Lloyd Villa
        McCullagh, Mrs. L.
                              Carsonville
        Best, Robt., warehouse manager
                               Ardcolm
        Abraham, Chas. A., school teacher
                               Denbrae
        Simpson, John, pilot
                               Vandura
        Carlile, John, draughtsman
                                Cestrea
        Williams, Wm. A., salesman
                                Penrivale
        Merrifield, James
                                Rosegard
        Cameron, Ada
                                Archdene
        Harvey, R., agent
                             The Cottages
        Pentland, William
        Donaldson, Nellie
        McIlveen, Saml., labourer
..........Cregagh Park intersects
                                Sesame
         Durling, E., manager
                                Rubicon
        McFadzean, Wm., yarn sales man
                                Auvergne
        Hume, Joseph, boot and shoe merchant
                                  Donard
        Smyth, John
                                Rossnaree
        De Largy, Danl., hotel proprietor
                                  Kincora
        Smith, Thos., draughtsman
                                  Roslyn
        Gallagher, John F., clerk
                                   Tara
        McConnell, J. G., school master

Cregagh Street
off Woodstock Road

                           Innisfail Terrace
225. Faulkner, Jos., store keeper
227. McConnell, Mary
229. Townley, John, mattress maker
231. McKeown, R. J., moulder
233. Browne, Jas., barber
235. Gilliland, Jas., mechanic
237. Craig, Wm., plumber
239. Gillespie, W., engineer
241. Polson, Wm., joiner
243. Martin, Joseph, clerk
245. Lamont, H., motor man
247. Logan, Edward, fitter
249. Allen, Mrs. Mary Ellen
        Getgood, Robt., confectioner (side door)
                             __________

        Cregagh N.S. - David Hunter, principal

Crescent Gardens
Lower Crescent to Upper Crescent

   2. Matier, Miss A.
   3. Lowe, Rev. W. J., M.A., D.D., General Secretary of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland
   4. Quinn, W. I., accountant Belfast Water Office
   5. Macoun, Miss
   6. Bready, Jas. P., warehouseman

Crescent Lane

       McIlvenna, S., carpenter

Crescent Lower
University Road to Botanic Avenue

1, 2, 3. Victoria College - Miss Matier, principal
   4. Paterson, Rev. R. J., LL.B.
   5. Montgomery, Rev. Henry, M.A., D.D., superintendent of Shankill Road Mission
   6. Pinion, Eric
   "   Pinion, Mrs.
   7. Edgar, Mrs. E.
   8. Lyons, Miss
   9. Jackson, Mrs.
 10. Kernaghan, T., linen merchant
 11. Fitchie, S. E., wholesale stationer
 12. Gardner, Miss M. L., M.I.S.T.M., massage and remedial exercises
                           Dreenagh House
 13. Byers, Lady
                                  Erene
 14. Private Nursing Home

Crescent Upper
off University Road

                           Crescent House
   2. Campbell, John, M.D., F.R.C.S., Eng.
   4. Briggs, Mrs.
   5. Brennan, C. J., Mus.B., F.R.C.O., L.R.A.M.
   6. Kennedy, Ernest, solicitor
   7. Crymble, P. T., M.B., F.R.C.S., Eng.
   8. Walsh, J.
   9. Robinson, Robt., bookkeeper
 10. Mathews, Mrs.
 11. Beatty, Rev. Wm., D.D., Assembly's Convener for Religious Education in Day Schools
 12. Hogg, Gerald, surgeon
 13. Matthews, E., manufacturer
 14. Galloway, Wm., damask designer
 15. Clarke, John, druggist
 16. Sheppard, Miss

Crimea Street
off Shankill Road

1, 3. McGurin, Robt., publican
   5. McGarrity, Robt., R.U.C.
   7. Simpson, A., labourer
   9. Jackson, W., moulder
 11. Irvine, Robt., fireman
 13. Hanna, Robt., labourer
 15. Gettis, Chas., soldier
 17. Irvine, Jas., rivetter
 19. Anderson, Robt., labourer
 21. Mathers, Samuel
 23. Barnes, David, sailor
 25. Steele, Robert, carter
 27. Quigley, Robt., labourer
 29. Keilty, Geo., labourer
 31. Beck, Wm., driver
 33. Craig, David W., labourer
 35. Jones, John H., labourer
 37. McGrath, John, labourer
 39. Rainey, Benj., labourer
 41. Davidson, Geo., labourer
 43. Whiteside, Jos., labourer
 45. Beck, Saml., labourer
 47. Totton, Alf., shoe maker
 49. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 51. Wootnaby, J., labourer
 53. Richardson, Saml., engineer
 55. McClean, Wm., labourer
 57. Ruddock, Saml., rent collector
 59. Hadden, John, iron turner
61, 63. Nesbitt, Robt., butcher
 65. Magowan, John, labourer
 67. Addis, Miss Sarah
 69. Smith, John, labourer
 71. McAllister, Bella
73, 75. Kearney, Jane
 77. Hamilton, Robert
 79. McComish, James, soldier
 81. Rodgers, Chas., labourer
 83. Bruce, Madge
85, 87. Paul, Ralph, firewood dealer
 89. Acheson, John, shoe maker
 91. Sproule, John, labourer
93, 95. Jackson, Annie
 97. Crockard, John, soldier
 99. Thompson, J., cabinet maker
101.White, J., joiner
103, 105. Banderley, P., rag and metal merchant
107, 109. Bloomer, I., carter
111. Cunningham, Geo., labourer
113. Loney, W. J., core maker
115, 117. Curry, A., coal porter
119, 121. Hamilton, C., dairyman
..........Loftus Street intersects
123. Demolished
125. Vacant
127. Vacant
129. Taylor, Mrs.
131. McBride, Geo., fitter
133. Acheson, James
..........Meenan Street intersects
135. Kerr, Wm., labourer
137. Haddick, Mrs.
139. Blakely, J., labourer
141. Cranston, D., flax dresser
143. Hindman, Jas., carter
..........Brennan Street intersects
145. Blakely, Robt. J., labourer
147. Hutcheson, Wm., labourer
149. Topping, W., labourer
151, 153. Fyffe, Thos., fruiterer
155. Carson, Jas., labourer
157. Hunt, Jas., french polisher
159. Bushnell, J., labourer
..........Blayney Street intersects
        Demolished
..........Charleville Street intersects
..........Glenfarne Street intersects
161. Demolished
163. Edgar, Samuel, carter
165. Miskelly, Robt., iron turner
167. Cresswell, Geo., baker
169. McConnell, Rose
171. Goodman, W., clerk
173. Lorrimer, W., blacksmith
175, 177. Hunter, Jas., grocer
..........Hampden Street intersects
179. Edgar, Wilhelmina
181. Stewart, Maggie
183. Henderson, Edward A., labourer
185. Smith, James, carter
187. Sampson, Jas., engineer
189. Boyd, Thos., iron turner
191. White, Wm., painter
193. Esler, Robert, labourer
195. Marks, William, tailor
197. Watt, Robt., labourer
                            __________

2, 4. McDowell, Saml., druggist
   6. McCurry, Fred, store keeper
   8. McGrath, ?, labourer
 10. Hill, Thos., labourer
 12. Watson, Eliza
 14. Burns, Geo., shoe maker
 16. McKaig, Hugh, labourer
 18. Lockhart, Jas., dairyman
 20. Graham, James
 22. Bell, Arthur, labourer
 24. Lavery, Margaret
 26. Anderson, Robt., labourer
 28. Coade, Miss Bessie
 30. Crockard, Agnes
 32. Ferris, D., labourer
 34. Dalzell, A., rivetter
 36. Glencross, Bella
 38. Armstrong, M., club-room
 40. Scott, James, labourer
 42. McCracken, Mary
 44. McAdams, Saml., labourer
 46. McFarland, Robt., soldier
 48. Warden, Thos., pensioner
 50. Campbell, Sarah
 52. Bell, J. E., plumber
 54. Glass, Wm. J., labourer
56, 58. Quinn, G. A.
..........Riga Street intersects
 60. Crossan, Eliza, grocer
 62. Graham, Mary
 64. Armstrong, Agnes
 66. Addis, Robert, labourer
 68. Armstrong, J., motorman
 70. McKnight, J., rougher
 72. Kirkwood, Wm., saddler
 74. Dickson, Isaac, moulder
 76. McComb, Jos., labourer
 78. Corry, W., baker
 80. Brook, Margaret
..........Jumna Street intersects
82, 84. Demolished
 86. Calwell, J., labourer
 88. McMeekin, W., joiner
 90. Gibney, James, painter
 92. Maze, James, labourer
 94. Curry, Thos., labourer
 96. Mawhinney, J., collector
 98. Scott, James, moulder
100. Roy, Jas., carter
102. Walsh, J., blacksmith
104. Smith, Robt., labourer
106. Tweedie, Mrs.
108. Garvey, James, painter
110. Orr, John, labourer
112. Strain, Mrs. M. J.
114. Black, Margaret
116. Knox, Catherine
118. Nevin, M., labourer
120. Macartney, J., tailor
122, 124. Whiteside, T., grocer
..........Upper Meenan Street intersects
126. White, Ellen, confectioner
128. Shilliday, J., labourer
130. Dilworth, H., labourer
132, 134. Swindle, T., hackle setter
..........Derry Street intersects
142, 144. Tipping, Mrs.
146. Mission Hall
148. McCrea, A., carter
150. Bell, Sarah
152. Boal, Hugh, labourer
154. Recreation Hall
..........Sancroft Street intersects
..........Upper Charleville Street intersects
256. Higgison, Wm., grinder
258. Ralph, John, platers' helper
260. McMillan, Agnes
262. McMillan, T., labourer
264. Side door
..........Upper Glenfarne Street intersects
..........Hazelfield Street intersects
266. Gilliland, R., platers' helper
268. McCreery, W. J., iron turner
270. Johnston, H., bread server
272. Kirk, Wm., blacksmith
274. Ellis, Jane
..........Rusholme Street intersects
276. Crawford, B., blacksmith
278. Dickson, Thos., rivetter
280. Lynn, Fanny
282. Robinson, John, fireman
284. Scott, Annie
286. Philips, Mrs.
..........Daisyfield Street intersects

Crocus Street
Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

   1. McCrudden, J., grocer
   3. Lavery, James, tailor
   5. Murray, James, painter
   7. Wright, B.
   9. McCloskey, M.
 11. Griffen, Adam, labourer
 13. McGahan, Patk., mechanic
 15. Wylie, James, tenter
 17. Stronge, Patrick
 19. Devine, Mrs. Rose
 21. McCartan, Michael, labourer
 23. Kearns, Annie (Cairns, Chas., lithographer in 1918)
 25. Maguire, John, joiner
 27. McRandall, Danl., carpenter
 29. Loughrey, James
 31. Galway, Miss Mary, secretary Belfast Branch Textile Operatives of Ireland
 33. O'Neill, Patrick, carter
 35. Murphy, Edwin, ship carpenter
 37. Legge, Mrs. Mary
 39. Blaney, Mary, dress maker
                            __________

   2. Mullan, Miss May, draper
   4. McMahon, Mrs. Mary
   6. Burke, Robt., baker
   8. Gordon, Edwd., carpenter
 10. Magee, Miss Elizabeth
 12. McGeary, Wm., labourer
 14. Orr, Owen, joiner
 16. Grant, Saml., tailor
 18. Savage, Hugh, grocer
 20. McCartan, T., yarn dresser
 22. Crawford, John, cabinet maker
 24. Molloy, Jas., labourer
 26. McCusker, John, turner
 28. Hughes, Mrs.
 30. Hogg, Wm., traveller
 32. McQuade, Joseph, tailor
 34. McIlvenny, H., brick layer
 36. Hegarty, Alex., sorter G.P.O.

Cromac Square
Cromac Street to East Bridge Street

   1. Side door
   2. McAllister, J., fowl dealer
   3. Belfast Boot Repairing Depot - J. Rice, proprietor
   4. Curran, Jas., flesher
   5. Hamill, Mrs. Mary
   6. Hamill, Thos., joiner
   7. McGarry, T., fish saloon
   8. Carlin, J., hair dresser
   9. Doherty, Geo., baker
 10. Gray, Thos., grocer
 11. Fagan, C., tobacconist, etc.
 12. Killen, Edw., french polisher
 13. Lennon, J.
 15. McGlade, James, & Co., grocers and publicans

Cromac Street
Victoria Street to Ormeau Road

   1. Walker, Frank, wholesale butter, egg and general produce merchant
   3. The Cromac Vulcanising
                            Second Floor
   "   Belfast Recruiting Zone - Capt. W. J. Shanks
   5. Brannigan, Mrs. T.
   7. Allen, J., pawn broker
 11. McKay & Sons, saddle and harness makers
 13. Martin, Miss
13a. McIlvenny, J., & Sons, fleshers
 15. Morrow, S., family grocer
   "   Power, John, tailor
   "   McCaughey, Jos., tailor
..........Little May Street intersects
 17. Black & Co., boot factors
19a. The Tyrone Co. stabling yard (back entrance)
 19. Fusco, A., refreshments
 21. McMeel, Henry, publican
23, 25. Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand - Manager, T. Strong
25a. Connolly, Shaw, & Co. Ltd., Fruit Brokers and Steamship Agents. Telegraphic Address, "Conshaw"
                         Second Floor
   "   Connolly, Shaw, & Co. Ltd.
                          Third Floor
   "   Rowland, Mrs. Mary
 27. Vacant
 29. British and Argentine Meat Co. Ltd.
 31. Sweeney, Annie, confectioner
33, 35. Twinem, W. G., General Drapers, Outfitters, Millinery and Mantle Warehouse
33a. McCorry, Charles, clerk
 35. Quinn, Patk., van driver
37, 39. McCoy, B., publican
..........Hamilton Street intersects
 41. Jones, Charles B., chemists and druggists
 43. Cromac Street Post Office - Sub-postmistress, R. Branney, draper
 45. Lundy, John, fruiterer
 47. McIlhargy, Mrs. M., draper
 49. Brady, Thos., stationer and newsagent
 51. McConnell, Wm., general draper
 53. McCavana, John, draper and outfitter
55, 57. Clark, Hamilton & Co., Drapers & Outfitters
59, 61. Connell & Co., glass, china & hardware merchants
..........Russell Street intersects
 63. Vacant
 65. Livingstone, Jas., confectioner
 67. Burns, E., fruiterer
 73. Nichol, D., grocer
75, 77. Flannigan, Kate, baker & confectioner
 79. Ward, John, publican
..........Henrietta Street intersects
81, 83. Vacant
 85. Regan, Jas., tobacconist and newsagent
 87. Bradley, F., publican
 91. Conity, Jas., labourer
 93. Vernon, Patrick, butcher
 95. Martin, Wm., refreshments
97, 99. Nichol, P., provision store
101. Magee, David, grocer
103, 105. Murray Bros., drapers and outfitters
107. McNulty, P., fruiterer
109. Magee, William, delph warehouse
111. Ward, B. J., draper
113. Gilbey, A. W., Ltd. (warehouse and stores)
113a. Nolan, W., traveller
..........Catherine Street intersects
115. Madden, S., grocer
117. Star Confectionery Co.
117a. Ross, Hugh, miller
119. Gough, J. W., painter and paper hanger
119a. Campbell, Hugh, cutter
121, 123. Graham, Jos., pawn broker and salerooms
125 to 133. McWatters, J., Ltd., The Bakery
135. Graham, Robt., grocer
137. Craig, H., & Co., stables
139. Donaghy, Ellen, dealer
141. Toner, Aggie, dealer
143. Branney, W. J., hair dresser
145. McTaggart, J., fishmonger
147. Doherty, M., fruiterer
151. Loughran, C., poulterer
153. Magee, Hessie, confectioner
155. Gosling, Mary, confectioner
157. Brown & Sons, watch makers and jewellers
159. Hanna, Patk. J., publican
161 to 165. Johnston Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., manufacturers
167. Williamson, J., chemist and druggist
169. Kelly, Jas., grocer and confectioner
171. Clarke, F. C., tailor and general outfitter
173. Finlay, Wm., pawn broker
175, 177. Barrett, Marie, confectioner
179. Hopper, Minnie, draper
                             __________

   2. Ulster Bank Limited (branch) - H. P. Pinkerton, manager
   4. Laird, R. M., grocer
6 to 16. Vacant
 18. Pioneer Boot Store
20, 22. McGlade, Jas., & Co., grocers and publicans
..........Cromac Square intersects
44, 46. Vacant
 48. Lynn, John, publican
 50. Barr, Daniel, hair dresser
 52. Davey, T., butcher
 54. Bradbury, Thos., dental surgery
 56. Callaghan, J., publican
 58. Morgan, John, butcher
 60. McGowan, Patk., grocer
..........Dunlop Place intersects
 62. Acheson, J. C., chemist ands druggist
64, 66. Hunter, J., cork merchant
 68. Neeson, Jas., newsagent & tobacconist
 70. McGrillen, H., fleshers
70a. McClure Bros., electrical & general engineers
 72. Ratcliffe, Mary, draper
 74. McKeever, Alice, confectioner
 76. Lynch, Edward, home bakery
78, 80. Petticrew, J., grocer
 82. Gallagher, Danl., grocer and tea merchant
 84. Laverty, John, fitter
 86. Yarr, W. R., butcher
 88. McCrudden, Patk., cork and bottle merchants
 90. Wilson, Ernest, Seeds and Agricultural Implements, Engines
90a. McDonnell, The Misses, costumiers
 92. Ormeau Bakery Ltd. (branch)
94, 96. Vacant
..........Eliza Street intersects
98, 100. Henry, J., publican
102. Kayes, Lizzie
104. Burke, R., Flesher, Army and Navy Contractor
104a. Vacant
106a. Vacant
106. Meli, S., fish and chips
108a, 108. Wilkinson, A., furniture and wardrobe dealer
..........Macauley Street intersects
110, 112. White, H., pawn broker
114 to 126. Corry, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water and Non-alcoholic Fruit Wine Manufacturers; res., Ernest S. Corry, Fairfield, Bangor, County Down. Telegraphic Address, "Cromac, Belfast"
128, 130. Demolished
..........Raphael Street intersects
132. Demolished
134. Austin, Patk., flesher
136. McLaughlin, Wm., moulder
138. Rice, Geo., boiler maker
140. McSherry, John, carter
142a. Caulfield, Jas., boot maker
142. Howard, H. J., musician
144. Fitzpatrick, John, dealer
146. Murray, John, tobacconist and confectioner
148. Johnston, J., hair dresser
150. Murdock, W. H., hardware
..........Riley's Place intersects
152. Campbell, Jos., draper
154. McManus, Thos., labourer
156. Martin, D., confectioner
158. Jefferies, J. E., apron manufacturer and linen merchant
158a. Frew, Alex., engine driver
160. Montgomery, R., labourer
162. Hawkins, Hy., fruiterer
164. Corporation Yard

Cromwell Road
Botanic Avenue to Westminster Street

   1. Moore, T. L., M.I.M.E.
   3. McMaster, Jas., builder and contractor
   5. Bedford College - Principal, James Logan, M.A., F.R.G.S.
   7. McAlery, John
   9. Burton, John N., buyer
 11. Coburn, Mrs.
 13. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 15. Calcutt, The Misses
 17. Wood, Miss Isabella
 19. Combe, Edwd., manager
 21. Caldwell, Mrs. M.
 23. Greer, Jas., commission agent
 25. Poynton, Robt., law clerk
 27. Guiler, Miss Jane
 29. Magowan, Mrs. E.
..........Wolesley Street intersects
 31. (Cromwell House) Rev. Professor Kennedy, LL.D., minister of Reformed Presbyterian Church, Grosvenor Road
 33. McCully, Saml., flax merchant
 35. Shaw, David, wholesale grocer
 37. Moffett, F. J., Organist of Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church
 39. Morris, Geo. B.
 41. Johnston, Mrs. J. W.
 43. Lowry, John
 45. Friar, Stewart
..........Lawrence Street intersects
 47. Martin, Mrs. M.
..........Eblana Street intersect
47a. Ballinderry Farming Company - Jas. P. Skelton, Proprietor
..........Canterbury Street intersects
 49. Orr, Mrs. Isabella
..........Westminster Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Monteith, Mrs. M.
   4. Wallace, Miss
   6. Martin, Mrs.
   8. Gemmell, Mrs.
 10. Cuthbert, Miss
 12. Hegan, Miss S.
 14. McCoy, Mrs.
 16. McDowell, Mrs.
 18. University Classes - J. Beattie, B.A., Principal
 20. Fitzsimmons, W. J., confectionery business
 22. Gorman, W. L.
 24. McCullough, Miss L. A.
 26. O'Neill, J. B., manager "Witness"
 28. Bell, Mrs.
 30. Dougan, Miss
       Catholic Apostolic Church
 34. Savage, C. J., wholesale hardware merchant
 36. Bryce, Miss Frances
 38. Haggan, H., accountant
 40. Whiteside, James H.
 42. Watson, W. H., merchant tailor
 44. Irwin, John, station master G.N.R.
 46. Bryars, Thomas
 48. Good, H., flax buyer
 50. Parker, F. F., cashier
 52. Hall, J. R., fancy box maker
 54. Robinson, W. L., draper's assistant
 56. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Smyth, Jas., mechanic
 60. McCormick, Miss E.
 62. Millar, Ruth
 64. Spence, Mrs. A.
 66. Martin, Miss Maggie
 68. Seawright, W. H., agent
 70. Smyth, Jas., carpenter
 72. Shaw, Miss A.
 74. Mulligan, F., secretary Belfast City Mission
 76. Ligett, Mrs.
 78. Healy, J. J., postal clerk
 80. Shaw, George
 82. Hunter, Miss
 84. Lampshire, Stephen, foreman baker
 86. Cairns, W. J., stevedore
 88. Dillon, Henry, posting establishment
 90. Dowling, John, builder and contractor
 92. Campbell, James A.
 94. Hall, Fras., gardener
 96. McConnell, Miss
 98. Middleton, T., com. traveller
100. Hobson, James, foreman iron turner
102. Potter, J. H., blacksmith
104. Briggs, R. A., salesman
106, 108. Dowling, Wm., Builder and Contractor

Cromwell Street
off Byron Street

   1. Pollock, J., labourer
   3. McClaren, Ann
   5. Andrews, Sarah Ann
   7. Jones, Saml., labourer
   9. Johnston, John, labourer
 11. Mason, Thos. W., soldier
..........Byron Street intersects
 13. Side door
 15. Adair, Wm., finisher
 17. Davidson, Robt., labourer
 19. Pascoe, Jane
 21. Cummings, T., labourer
 23. Harris, Leon, stager
 25. Moore, Geo., labourer
 27. Bryan, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Thompson, Wm., caulker
   4. Fltcher, Robt., pensioner (Fletcher)
   6. McComb, Robt., labourer
   8. Mogey, Andw., labourer
 10. McArthur, E. J., labourer
 12. Mitchell, Sarah
 14. Nesbitt, Fredk., labourer
 16. Lowry, Isabella
 18. Gilmour, Elizabeth
 20. Neely, Saml., R.U.C.
..........Byron Street intersects
 22. Murphy, J., shoe maker
 26. McClelland, Agnes
 28. Murdock, Mrs. Jane
 30. Neill, Robt., labourer
 32. Gregg, Andw., labourer
 34. Harbinson, F., brick layer
 36. Kinney, Jos., finisher
 38. Laughlin, Mrs. Margt.
 40. Wright, Wm., labourer

Crosby Street
Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Mason, John, lamp lighter
   3. Johnston, Mrs.
   5. Abbot, Robt., labourer
   7. Topping, Hugh, carter
   9. Bowman, G., stone cutter
 11. Toland, M. E.
 13. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 15. Wilson, J., carter
 17. Douglas, Henry, engineer
 19. Thompson, Joseph
 21. Coulter, Robt., labourer
 23. Thompson, S., felt roofer
 25. Leighton, Thos., plater's helper
 27. Andrews, Robt., labourer
 29. Tweedie, Alex., carter
 31. McConkey, J. A., lamp lighter
 33. Caruth, Wm., labourer
 35. McDonald, Wm., iron turner
 37. Moreland, Thos., driller
 39. McCauseland, A., baker (McCausland)
 41. Gresham, Alex., labourer
 43. McDonald, Jos., iron dresser
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 45. Turner, T., moulder
 47. Carlisle, Wm., packer
 49. Johnston, S., joiner
 51. McGowan, Saml., linen lapper
 53. Roberts, B., butcher
 55. Bell, John
 57. Townsley, Robt., shop assistant
 59. Farrell, A., labourer
 61. McConnell, Wm., french polisher
 63. Robinson, Mrs.
 65. McDowell, John, labourer
 67. George, Jane
                             __________

   2. Fitzmaurice, U., basket maker
   4. Crothers, John, carpenter
   6. Fletcher, W., labourer
   8. McQuiston, Jas., labourer
 10. Crawford, M., labourer
 12. Freel, Robert, labourer
 14. Freel, Edwd., soldier
 16. Maybin, Geo., labourer
 18. Anderson, Edwd., painter
 20. Gilmore, R., plumber
 22. Brown, Lizzie
 24. Anderson, W. H., labourer
 26. Currie, Wm., brassgnshr
 28. Nelson, W., labourer
 30. Hanna, James, labourer
 32. Maxwell, D., tailor
 34. Haveron, Robt., plater
 36. Dunbar, Robt., cooper
 38. Johnston, T., tramway man
 40. Kane, D., labourer
 42. Porter, Annie
 44. Johnston, Robert, carter
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 46. Side door
 48. Mahood, Robt., labourer
 50. Brown, F., labourer
 52. Wilson, A., labourer
 54. Johnston, T., hackle setter
 56. Morrison, H., labourer
 58. Fraser, Danl., labourer
 60. Connolly, G., carpenter
 62. Cairns, A., clerk
 64. Stevens, Henry, rivetter
 66. Hamilton, D., labourer
 68. Mills, Frank, groom
 70. Spence, T., boot closer

Cross Parade
from Park Road to South Parade

No houses yet erected

Cross Street
Sussex Street to Earl Street

   1. McKee, Joseph, hackler
   3. McCashin, Mrs.
   5. Hanna, Charles, labourer
   7. McGookin, Mrs.
   9. York Street Flax Spinning Co. (stores)
 11. McMinn, Robert
 13. McIlroy, Jas., van driver
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Stables
                             __________

..........Vere Street intersects
   2. Vacant
..........Grove Street intersects

Crosscollyer Street
off Mountcollyer Road

   1. Humphreys, J., collector
   3. Kane, Charles
   5. Leathem, C., pattern maker
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
   9. Middleton, R., time keeper
 11. Barr, Jas., rivetter
 13. Gamble, John, stone cutter
 15. Johnstone, Mrs. Rachel
 17. Millar, James, bread server
 19. Allen, David, blacksmith
 21. Acheson, Mrs.
 23. White, Wm., engine driver
 25. Brown, Mrs.
 27. Petrie, James, plater
..........Parkmount Street intersects
 33. Bowden, John, fitter
 35. Whitford, Wm., seaman
 37. Beatson, Jas., boiler maker
 39. Harding, Hugh, ship joiner
 41. Moore, Thos., fireman
 43. Dunwoody, J., platers' helper
 45. Robinson, Victor, fitter
 47. Campbell, John, plater
 49. Coffey, Thos., ex-R.I.C.
 51. Sharpe, E., boiler maker
       Vacant ground
 59. Young, Wm., fireman
 61. Gilchrist, W., boiler maker
 63. Boyd, Robert, engineer
 65. Burnside, Thos., tram conductor
 67. Martin, Jos., reeling master
 69. Irvine, R. J., bookkeeper
                             __________

2 to 24. Vacant ground
26, 28. Molloy, Mrs. M., spirit merchant
..........Glencollyer Street intersects
 30. Thompson, A. E., grocer
 32. Henry, Wm., provision merchant
 34. Millar, J., spirit grocer

Crossland Street
off Wilton Street

   1. Jefferson, Jas., labourer
   3. Owens, C., boiler maker
   5. Kirkpatrick, Thos., labourer
   7. Gilliland, W. J., labourer
   9. Burrows, James, beetler
 11. Hill, H., painter
 13. Burrows, William

Crossley Street
Templemore Avenue to Clandeboye Street

   1. Fittis, Jas. A., carpenter
   3. King, Elizabeth
   5. Johnston, George, fitter
   7. Getty, Edwd., electrician
   9. Skates, Wm., labourer
 11. Erwin, Jane
 13. Mooney, James, checker
 15. Clelland, Jas., compositor
 17. Malcolm, Martha
 19. Davidson, Robt., iron turner
 21. Johnston, Rachel
 23. Ferguson, W. J., driller
 25. Campbell, J. H., labourer
 27. Smith, Thos., plumber
                             __________

   2. Maitland, John, labourer
   4. West, James, electrician
   6. Spence, Robt., labourer
   8. Weightman, J., labourer
 10. Davis, A., french polisher
 12. Mills, John, fireman
 14. McCullough, Mrs.
 16. Montgomery, H., cabinet maker
 18. Simpson, John, pensioner
 20. Gibson, John, labourer
 22. Cummings, D., labourer
 24. Scott, Hamilton, motor man
 26. Foster, Thomas M., crane driver
 28. McKay, John, fireman
 30. Davidson, W. J., carter
 32. Hollinger, S., labourer

Crown Entry
High Street to Ann Street

1, 3. Side doors
11, 13. Toner, M., publican (Cave Bar)
                             Ground Floor
 10. Gallagher, J., com. agent
                               First Floor
 10. Barrett, J., plumber and brass finisher
   "   Belfast Hardware and Furniture Co.
   "   Vintners' and Grocers' Assistants' Union
10a. Cunningham, J., oyster rooms and restaurant
 12. Sullivan, C., commission agent
 14. Capstan Billiard Hall
 16. McMahon, Mrs. O., publican (side door)

Crumlin Road
from Carlisle Circus to Ballysillan

   1. Lynch, T., publican
   3. Burns, B., tobacconist
   5. Borza, John, & Co., refreshment rooms
   7. Kelly, Jas., grocer and spirit merchant
                             Eglinton Place
   9. Meli, Alfred, restaurant
 11. Murtry, Mrs.
 13. McDonnell, Jas., draper
..........Fleetwood Street intersects
                       Cherrymount Terrace
 15. Gault, Mrs.
 17. Young, Mrs.
 19. O'Prey, H. J., M.P.
 21. Skeffington, Isabella, stationer and newsagent
 23. Donovan, D.
 25. Harrison, T., publican
 27. Ross, Lizzie
 29. The Christian Brothers - Rev. B. Young
                            Alma Terrace
 31. Thompson, J., M.B., surgeon
 33. Meenan, Mrs. Mary
 35. Martin, Mrs.
 37. Johnston, F., painter
       St. Paul's Convent, Collegiate School
       St. Brigid's Home for the Blind
       Mater Infirmorum Hospital, under care of Sisters of Mercy - House surgeon, Dr. Hogg; physician, Dr. McKinney Nixon
       COUNTY ANTRIM PRISON - Prison Governor, Major A. W. Long
                          Crumlin Terrace
 53. Clokey, Mrs.
 55. Women Workers' Settlement - Miss Hartford
 57. Gillis, John, agent
 59. Diamond, Miss
 61. Church of Ireland Women Workers Settlement - Miss Hartford
..........Landscape Terrace intersects
                        Strangemore Terrace
 63. Mairs, Lizzie
 65. McClean, Miss
 67. Wilson, W. H., solicitor's clerk
 69. Harris, John, commission agent
 71. Keating, Mrs.
 73. Barron, Dr. S., L.R.C.P.I.
..........Cliftonpark Avenue intersects
..........Oldpark Road intersects
                           Enfield Buildings
 75. Andrew's Medical Hall
 77. Shannon, Thos., confectioner
 79. Todd, J., hardware merchant
 81. Maxwell, Susan, draper
 83. Jones, Wm., manager
 85. Lemon, Alex., provision merchant & fruiterer
 87. Warner, Roger, hosier
89, 91. Ulster Bank Limited (branch) - Wm. Shaw, manager
 93. Hunter, W. B., furniture dealer
 95. Markin, John, restaurant
 97. Condell, Sarah, milliner
 99. Crawford, J., Myrtle Dairy
101. McMeekin, D., fruiterer
       Crumlin Picture House - Alfred George, manager
113. Enfield Medical Hall Limited
..........Century Street intersects
115. Brown, Rev. J. E., B.D., rector of St. Mary's Ch.
                               Albertville
117. Wallace, Miss
119. McComb, Samuel, M.B.
                            Feenish House
121. Lee, J. S. Jowett, M.B., D.P.H., surgeon
..........Albertville Drive intersects
                             Alexandraville
123. McCaughey, J. G., M.D., surgeon
125. Ritchie, J. W., M.B., B.C.H., B.A.O., surgeon
127. Wilson, W. D., dentist
129. Calwell, R. B., M.B.
131. Henderson, E., grocer
..........Yarrow Street intersects
                          Yarrow Terrace
133. Wolfe, Elsie M., Church of Ireland Rescue Home
135. Lynn, D., manager
137. Waring, Saml., assistant manager
139. Courtney, J. C., foreman
141. Calwell, David, M.B.
..........Rosewood Street intersects
                          Rosewood Terrace
143. Faulkner, Thos. J., watchmaker
145. Calvert, Wm., clerk
147. Williamson, Saml., clerk
                         Rosewood Buildings
149. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., branch depot
151. Donaghy, W., tailor
153, 155. Forte, D. & A., confectioners
157, 159. Petchunski, I., draper
161, 163.. Craig, W. J., cabinet maker
165. Hind, E. E., draper
167. Crawford, C., carrier
169. Hadden, J., school teacher
169, 171. Rogan Bros., boot makers
173. Bell, W. E., joiner
175, 177. Henry, J., & Sons, builders and contractors
                          St. Mary's Terrace
179. Miller, Robt., foreman
181. Donaldson, S. G., court crier
183. Kennedy, J. T.
185. Davidson, E., butcher
187. Beattie, James, draper
189. Campbell, D. A., draper
191. Barnes, C. G., publican
..........Everton Street intersects
                          Everton Terrace
193. Rutledge & Co., drapers
195. Moffitt, Mrs.
197. King, Edwd., linen finisher
199. Davidson, Wm., cashier
201. Brown, John, engineer
..........Walton Street intersects
203a. Watson, W. J., tenter
203. Nixon's Ltd., grocer
205. Taggart & Pollock, milliners and drapers
207. Ferguson, Mrs., confectioner
209, 211. Moffitt, T. N., pharmaceutical chemist
..........Ewart's Row intersects
        Messrs. Wm. Ewart & Son, Ltd., dining rooms
213. Hughes, Shepherd
215, McCullough, Miss
        The Crumlin Road Mills and Weaving Factory - Wm. Ewart & Son Ltd., flax spinners and weavers
..........Flax Street intersects
        Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd., spinning mill
..........Brookfield Street intersects
223. Smyth, Thos., carpenter
225. Thompson, William
227. Edenderry Postal and Telegraph Office - ? Nixon, sub-postmaster
   "    Nixon, J., & Co., grocers
229. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
..........Hooker Street intersects
231, 233. Harvey, W. J., & Son, fruiterers
235. Russell, Margaret
237. Terrington, J., yarn dresser
239. McBurney, Wm., fitter
241. Dougan, W. J., tenter
243. Howe, Robert
245. Blake, James
247. Hewitt, William
249. Reid, Ellen
251. Shannon, Wm., carter
253. Preston, T., labourer
255. McCallum, Robt., labourer
257. Donegan, Jane, newsagent (Donaghan, Jane in 1918)
259. Maguire, John
261. Kelly, Jane, grocer
263. McCall, Mary
265. McHugh, Margaret
267. Spelman, Michael
269. Power, Annie, confectioner
..........Herbert Street intersects
                           Elizabeth Terrace
271. Ingledew, John
273. Grieve, Ed., shop assistant
275. McCann, John, clerk
277. Fitzsimmons, Frank
279. Lee, Annie
281. Menagh, Susan
283. Hayes, Miss
285. Crawford, W., compositor
287. Mackle, Peter
289. Fitzsimmons, P., baker
291, 293. Skillen, P., butcher
295. Shannon, Arth., traveller
297. Farrell, John, traveller
299. Donaghy, Mary
301. Magee, Ed., pork cutter
303. Baker, Annie
305. Loughran, Hy., butcher
..........Butler Street intersects
307. Vacant
309. Adams, Hugh, printer
                         Catherine Terrace
311. Smyth, J., head dyer
313. Kearney, Louisa
315. Hughes, Edwd., engineer
317. Savage, Miss
319. Donohoe, A., ex-head constable R.I.C.
321. McNeill, Owen, spirit merchant
                          Ormond Terrace
323. Kenny, Kate
325. Donohue, Joseph
327. McMullan, John
329. Lavery, D., librarian
331. Connor, Patrick, butcher
333. Fleming, Charles
335. McCann, Jane
337. Fearon, Bernd., bookkeeper
339. Bradley, D. & P., spirit grocers
..........Kerrera Street intersects
341. Suttlehan, Mary Agnes (Suttlehand in 1918)
343. Connor, Annie M.
345. Dalziell, Mrs. Polly
347. Furlong, M.
349. Dougan, F., summons server
                               Ardoyne
        Royal Ulster Special Constabulary Barracks
                          Ardoyne Lodge
        McGregor, Alex., head constable U.S.C.
..........Ardoyne Road intersects
                     Mountain View Terrace
457. Glasgow, Jos., merchant
459. Murray, P., merchant
461. Tiernan, P. J., J.P., (of Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy, Ltd.)
463. Gordon, Robt., manager
465. Kidd, John, leather merchant
467. Wilson, Saml., secretary
469. Williamson, Mrs. Isabella
471. Weir, Mrs. Mary A.
                            Everton House
        Beck, Mrs. Mary L.
                            Everton Lodge
        Gordon, Robert, overseer
                               Clonmore
589. Townsley, E., Civil Servant
                               Monessie
591. Gowans, Jas., general manager MacColl & Co. Ltd.
                             Theenagrann
597. Kilpatrick, J., merchant
                               Crandara
599. Taggart, James, engineer
                                Finnard
601. Allen, Mrs. R. B.
                              Derryanna
603. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
                               Verdun
605. Ellis, John, merchant
                              Sunnyside
607. Campbell, Miss Mary
                             Wheatfield
        Dixon, Thos. R., maltster and corn merchant. Works, Ashton Street, and Banbridge
                        Wheatfield Lodge
        Kelly, J., gardener
..........Wheatfield Gardens intersects
                            Glenmount
        Bruce, Arthur, merchant
..........Ballysillan Road intersects
        Presbyterian Church, Ballysillan - minister, Rev. William P. Hall, M.A.
                            The Manse
771. Hall, Rev. W. P., M.A.
                       George's Terrace
777. Bolton, Saml., manager
779. McClughan, W., pension clerk
781. Bell, Mrs. Wm. A.
783. Stevenson, John H., linen merchant
785. Henderson, Miss T.
787. Taggart, Moore, seaman
                      Glenview Terrace
789. Welch, Miss H., confectioner
793. Gault, Wm., joiner
795. Fullerton, William
797. Campbell, T. S., cashier
799. Barr, Ernest A., missionary
801. Henry, G., sergt. R.U.C.
..........Glenbank Place intersects
803. Seymour, S., grocer
805. McKay, H. J., principal St. Vincent De Paul's N.S.
807. Millar, Mrs.
809. Gordon, Wm., foreman hackle setter
811. Armstrong, Richard
813. Andrews, Miss M., N.S. teacher
815. Burke, J. J. (Bourke, J., R.I.C. in 1918)
817. Reid, Mrs., confectioner
819. McClay, John, horse shoer and jobbing smith
821. O'Hara, Wm. J., confectioner
823. Douglas, Thos., tenter
825. Fitzgerald, D., hackle setter
827. McClay, John, blacksmith
829. Graham, Mrs.
831. Kell, G.
833. McIlwrath, Mrs. M. A.
835. Dickson, Jos., labourer
837. Robinson, Adam, tenter
839. Addidle, W. J., labourer
841. Forbes, Elizabeth
843. McCann, Miss
845. Wright, W. J., millwright
..........Legann Street intersects
847. Graham, R., linen lapper
849. Henry, S., labourer
851. Watkins, Mrs.
853. Nutt, John, blacksmith
855. Bell, Wm., millwright
857. Crosbie, William
859. McCallan, Mrs.
861. McCallan, S., rougher
863. Russell, Miss Agnes
865. Gordon, S., carter
867. Wilson, H., bundler
869. Gordon, Jas., dairyman and carter
        Vacant ground
..........Primrose Street intersects
891, 893. Heron, W., general merchant
895. Nesbitt, T., confectioner
897. Adderley, Thos. H. L., dentist
899. Porter, Mrs. S., confectioner
901. McBride, J., boot and shoe maker
903. Murray, P., publican
..........Leroy Street intersects
905. Larmour, W. F., grocer and provision dealer
907. Armstrong, Sam., flesher
909. Ramsey, Mrs. L.
911. Agnew, W. J., insurance agent
913. Bell, Alex., provision merchant
..........Legmail Street intersects
915. Stewart, William
917. McNiece, Ed., red leader
919. Oliver, Mrs.
921. Downes, L., R.U.C.
923. Hamill, Wm., labourer
925. Smyth, Thos., labourer
927. Wilkinson, J. H., clerk
929. Gray, John, labourer
931. Boyd, John, labourer
933. Rea, Mrs., grocer
..........Loughview Street intersects
        Templeton, Jas., labourer, Billstown
        Hamilton, James, clerk
        Hanna, Wm., iron turner
                         Horse Shoe House
        Stevens, Alex., dairyman (Stevenson, Alex., dairyman in 1918)
                           __________

                         Carlisle Terrace
   2. Down & Connor Catholic Benefit Society - Sec., P. J. Grant
   6. O'Flaherty, Patrick E., M.B., B.Ch.
   8. Connolly, T. J., M.B.
 10. Peticrew, Mrs.
..........Eglinton Street intersects
                         Eglinton Terrace
12, 14. Vacant
 16. Brennan, Mrs.
 18. Courtney, Mrs.
..........Lonsdale Street intersects
 20. McGrillan, Helena
                        Lonsdale Terrace
 22. Burke, Mrs.
 24. Gallagher, Jas., com. agent
 26. Murphy, G. C., accountant
 28. Wright, P. P. surgeon
30, 32. Our Lady's Hospice for the Dying - Matron, Sister Mary Lewis
                         Fairview Buildings
 34. The Belfast Co-operative Society, provision merchants
 36. Castles, David
..........Twickenham Street intersects
                           Violet Terrace
 42. Robinson, Annie
 44. Lowe, Jos., dental surgery
 46. Hurwitz, J., The Anglo Turkish Lace & Carpet Co.
 48. Harvey, Miss Mary
 50. Watt, R., M.B., B.Ch.
 52. Vance, George, M.D.
 54. McAleenan, Arth., joiner
                      Prince Arthur Terrace
56, 58. Mater Infirmorum Hospital Nurses' Home
60 to 64. St. John's Private Hospital - Matron, Sister Mary Aquin
..........Florence Place intersects
       COUNTY COURTHOUSE - Clerk of the Crown and Peace - Martin J. Burke; County Surveyor, D. Megaw; Sec. Co. Antrim Agriculture Instruction, A. B. Clark; secretary Antrim County Council; A. Millar, Registrar Bankruptcy Court; A. J. Weir, courtkeeper, F. Cairns; tel. attendant, J. McCartney
..........Court Street intersects
                           Crumlin Place
100. Spence, W. A., traveller
102. Houston, A., car owner
104. Gallagher, Michael, income tax official
106. Kennedy, R., hackle maker
108. Houston Bros. & Williamson, posting and funeral undertakers
..........Agnes Street intersects
110. Madden, Patk., publican
112. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
114. Munn, Walter, Woodland Dairy Co.
116a. Gault, J. H., rent agent
116, 118. Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - F. W. Doherty, manager
..........Lyle Street intersects
120, 120a. Moore, W. G., provision merchant
122. Wright, Mrs., provision merchant
124. Hillis, Wm., fish monger
126. Sterling, Tom, Ltd., confectioners
128. Larmour, Jos., hardware merchant
130. Morrow & Co., drapers
132. May, Miss, draper
..........Tudor Place intersects
134, 136. Oliver, S., & Co., drapers and house furnishers
        Masonic Hall, Crumlin Road - Thos. Mitchell, caretaker
..........Queensland Street intersects
142. Scott, Thomas, manager
144. Stephens, George
146. O'Hara, R., watch maker
148. McAlister, Mrs., stationer and newsagent
150. Christie, R., painter and decorator
..........Tasmania Street intersects
152. Marshall, J., meter inspector
154. Kenmuir, Edw., painter
156. Brooks, A., postal official
158. Livingstone, R. J., tailor
160. Livingstone, Miss, milliner
..........Snugville Street intersects
162. Warner, J., brass finisher
164. Vacant
166. Kenning, Wm. J., salesman
168. Deddis, Mary Jane
170. Thompson, Thos., tenter
172. Quinn, Mrs.
..........Harrybrook Street intersects
                           Eileen Terrace
174. Sully, Mrs., milliner
176. Knox, Mrs., draper
178. Purdy, W. J., grocer
180. Black, Mrs., boot merchant
182. Keery, T. J., hairdresser
184. Mills, James, fruit and confectionery
..........Jaffa Street intersects
186. Catchpole, M., milliner
188. Denning, Elizabeth, Harvest Home Bakery
190. Fleming, M., butcher
192. Cooper, M., wardrobe dealer
194. Taggart, J., M.P.S.I., chemist
196. Axon, C. B., confectioner
..........Silvio Street intersects
        St. Mary's Church - Rector, Rev. J. E. Browne, B.D., St. Mary's Vicarage, Crumlin Road
..........McCandless Street intersects
198. Davison, Jos., pawn broker
200. Graham, J. R., jeweller
202a. Wilson, Mrs.
202. Seymour, S., provision merchant
204. Smyth, Sarah, confectioner
206. Houston, W., newsagent
208. Houston, John, hardware merchant
210. Eardley, W. J., fruiterer
212. Davison, E., butcher
214. Marken, John, hair dresser
216. Irwin, John, butcher
218. Saunders, A., confectioner and newsagent
220. Rutherford, D., confectioner
222. Eccles, Miss, draper
224. Vacant
226. Gillis, Robt., pawn broker
228, 228a. Proctor, Thomas, hardware merchant
230. Tighe, Mrs., milliner
232. Maxwell, W., grocer
234. Stevenson, J., butcher
236. Lyons, H., draper and milliner
..........Geoffrey Street intersects
238. Harrison, Thos., publican
240. Ferguson, Alf. D., fishmonger
242. Mills & Davidson, drapers
244. Brookes, Thos., butcher
        Crumlin Road Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. J. Patterson, LL.B., minister
..........Tennent Street intersects
                             The Lodge
        German, Albert M. (Jerman, Albert M. in 1918)
        Edenderry Spinning Co. Ltd., flax and tow spinners - R. W. McDowell, manager; Walter McAfee, secretary
..........Cambrai Street intersects
244a. McCready, Margaret, restaurant
246. Ratcliff, Geo., cashier
248. Curry, Wm., tailor
250. McIlvenny, Patrick, confectioner
252. Crawford, Jno., pawn broker
..........Leopold Street intersects
254, 256. McAteer, S., publican
258. McCleave, Rose, confectioner
260. Hollywood, Agnes, confectioner
262. Lindsay, J. K., confectioner
264. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
266. Skelly, Wm., hairdresser
268. Ford, H., boot and shoe shop
..........Columbia Street intersects
270. Turner, Robt., provision merchant
272. Dunlop, Hans, tea and dairy stores
274. Watters, Mrs., fruiterer
276. Smyth, Mrs., newsagent
278. Beattie, Miss, draper
280. O'Connor, Patk., flesher
282. Ferguson, Wm., Ardoyne Bakery
284. Bell, Edwin, boot maker
286. Brew, John, draper
..........Rosebank Street intersects
288. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
290. Ramsey, J., provision merchant
292. Scullion, Agnes, flesher
294. Erskine, John, confectioner
296. Bell, Edwin, pawn broker
298. Logue, Susan, publican
..........Disraeli Street intersects
300. Shiels, John, & Co., grocers
302. Wilson, C. & D., pawn brokers
306. Forde, Jos., provision merchant
306a. Johnston, Jas., draper
308. Armstrong, F. P., druggist
..........Palmer Street intersects
310. Wilkinson, Jas., butcher
312. Davis, Robt., butcher
314. Arlow, Alex., fruiterer
316. Johnston, W., newsagent
318. Macdonald, W. H. R., confectioner
320. Kelly, Mrs.
322. Shilliday, Agnes, draper
..........Bray Street intersects
        Vacant ground
..........Chief Street intersects
        Holy Cross R.C. Church - Very Rev. F. Richard, C.P., Prov. Con.
        Holy Cross Male National School - D. McVeigh, principal
344. Holy Cross Reading Room
346. McVeigh, W. J., cloth psr.
348. Curry, R. J.
..........Woodvale Road intersects
        BELFAST CORPORATION FIRE BRIGADE, Ardoyne Station, E. Division
                           List of Men
   Armstrong, James, engineer
   Mills, David, fireman
   Thomson, Geo., fireman
   Cree, John, fireman
   Gibson, Jas., fireman
   Stevenson, W., fireman
   Holmes, W., fireman
   8. McNeil, A., tram conductor
   9. Glover, S., tram inspector
 10. Elder, Mrs. A.
        Vacant ground
        Elwood, Wm. K., Ferguson's Glen Dairy
                          Ballysillan House
        Salters, John, linen merchant
                         Farmside Cottage
       Moore, John, gardener
                            Fort Cottage
        Nesbitt, Edwd., gardener
674. Brady, Mrs. Mary
676, 678. Kane, Mrs. M., confectioner
748. Adams, Wm., labourer
750. Stevenson, W., painter
..........Glenside Park intersects
        Graham, Mrs., dairy
       Corporation Toll Office
                        Glenbank Cottage
       McKendry, Chas., bleacher
                              Glenbank
   1. Flynn, Wm. G. W., manager of Glenbank Bleachworks
   2. Reid, G., cloth bleacher
       Glenbank Bleachworks - Wm. Ewart & Son Ltd.
834. Diamond, H., confectioner
836. Thompson, T., moulder
838. Ligoniel Picture - house - J. Baird, manager
840. Ferris, Wm. R., baker
842. Cathcart, W., hackle setter
844. Christie, Robt., cutter
846. Smyth, J. H., mechanic
848. Armstrong, Robt., clerk
850. Lewis, James, labourer
852. Hall, Mrs. Sarah
854. Taggart, Andw., driller
..........Oakley Street intersects
856. Holmes, Miss A. J., confectioner
858. Nocher, Thos., checker
860. Flannagan, Mrs., butcher
862. Boreland, E., labourer
864, 866. Haydock, S., boot merchant
..........Albert Terrace intersects
                         Dufferin Terrace
868. Kirkwood, G., spirit grocer
870. Abbott, R., R.U.C.
872. Martin, Wm., checker
874. Ramage, Wm., foreman linen cutter
876. Magee, Wm. J., foreman hackler
..........Barginnis Street intersects
878. Jones & Johnston, grocers
        Ballysillan Post Office - J. Johnston, sub-postmaster
880. Gourley, Mrs. A. V.
882. Lynas, W. J., hair dresser & newsagent
884. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch office)
   "    Reid, Hugh, insurance agent
888. Gourley, Alf, draper
888. West, Jos., confectioner
..........Ligoniel Road intersects
                            Loughview Place
890. McCormick, Robt., fruiterer
892. Campbell, Miss
894. Spratt, Wm., fitter
896. Devlin, Thos., motorman
898. Smith, John, labourer
900. McKeen, Eliza Jane
902. Milligan, Miss
904. Bill, Mrs. Susan
906. Murray, David, labourer
908. Crawford, Mrs.
910. Bigger, John, bundler
912. Luney, Geo., bundler
914. Ramsey, Mrs. Sarah
916. Ferris, John, labourer
918. Bell, Thos., plasterer
..........Leggagh Street intersects
920. Briggs, Robt., watchman
922. Luney, Mrs. Mary
                       Loughview Terrace
924. Russell, A., watchman
926. Black, J., beetler
928. Robinson, Gilbert, carter
930. Bennett, Saml., fitter
932. Giffen, J., flax dresser
934. Nichol, John, engine man
936. Watters, Thos., bundler
938, 940. O'Connor, Mrs. M., publican
                           Seaview House
        Connolly, Alex., builder
                               Wilmont
        Peoples, Wm., coach builder
                               Crievagh
        Jackson, H. McC., fitter
                              Marionville
        Henning, W. J., head preparer
                             Marguerite
        Armstrong, Samuel, flesher
                                 Derna
        Nixon, J. W., D.I., R.U.C.
                           Scrabo View
        Thompson, Jas., carpenter
                          Mount Pleasant
        Little, John, agent
        Jones, David
        Diamond, Mrs.

Crumlin Street
off Flax Street

   1. Donaldson, Mary
   3. Hindman, J., labourer
   5. Dimworth, Gracey
   7. Hannan, Jos., soldier
   9. Hagens, Eliza
 11. Hood, Charles, labourer
 13. O'Prey, Danl., rougher
 15. O'Prey, Patk., labourer
 17. McArdle, Thos., labourer
 19. Travers, Patk., labourer
 21. Davison, Rose Ann
 23. McPhillips, John, labourer
 25. McCabe, John, labourer
 27. Langley, Mary E., weaver
 29. Finnegan, Patk., labourer
 31. Gillen, Patk., labourer
 33. Hamilton, W., labourer
 35. McGuiness, Mrs. M. A.
 37. McEwen, Jos., labourer
 39. Lennon, Mary
 41. Toal, Francis, labourer
 43. McVeigh, Saml., labourer
 45. Goodfellow, J., labourer
 47. Lennon, Ed., tailor
 49. McGivern, Mrs. E.
 51. McLoughlin, Chas., labourer
 53. Hughes, Edwd., labourer
 55. McBride, Jas., labourer
 57. Lennon, Margaret
 59. McKenna, Chas., labourer
 61. Reid, Patk., soldier
 63. Farmer, T., flax dresser
 65. Lavery, Patk., soldier
 67. Reid, Alice
69, 71, 73. Carroll, M., spirit grocer
                            __________

   2. Rooney, Jas., storeman
   4. McConville, W. J., labourer
   6. Brennan, Rose Ann
   8. Murphy, John, labourer
 10. Donnelly, W., labourer
 12. Dougherty, J., labourer
 14. McCallam, Hy., labourer
 16. O'Neill, Margaret
 18. Kane, John, labourer
 20. McGuiness, Jos., labourer
 22. McFarland, Wm., labourer
 24. Johnston, David, labourer
 26. Larkin, T., labourer
 28. Smith, Jas., labourer
 30. Duffy, Jas., labourer
 32. Hannan, Jos., labourer
 34. Goldin, Mrs. B.
 36. Quinn, John, labourer
 38. Crowe, Jas., soldier
 40. McKillen, Robt., labourer
 42. Boyle, Corn'lus, (Cornelius), coal porter
 44. Henry, Danl., labourer
 46. Quigley, George, labourer
 48. McGurk, Patk., labourer
 50. McArdle, Matilda
 52. Boyle, Jos., labourer
 54. McGuiness, Mary
 56. Murphy, Jane
 58. Murphy, John, flax rougher
 60. Gordon, Wm., soldier
 62. Carberry, John, labourer

Crystal Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Bleakley, Thomas
   3. Crozier, Miss H.
   5. Morgan, Wm., motorman
   7. Wilson, Robt., crane man
   9. Clelland, Walter, fitter
 11. Marshall, Sarah
 13. Ritchie, David, joiner
 15. Mather, James, joiner
 17. Rea, Mrs.
 19. Reid, Wm., joiner
 21. Magowan, Florence
 23. Pursley, Robert, joiner
 25. Adair, James, baker
 27. Alcock, John T., foreman
 29. Thomas, Wm., plumber
 31. Harper, Wm., cabinet maker
 33. McMullan, Robert
 35. McClenaghan, H., plumber
                            __________

   2. Scott, Thomas
   4. Ewart, Samuel, butcher
   6. Gray, John
   8. Hall, Albert, mechanic
 10. McMillan, Thos., seaman
 12. Bell, Saml. D., joiner
 14. Woods, John, seaman
 16. McClean, Robert
 18. Hounsdale, Arthur T.
 20. McIntosh, Geo., packer
 22. Wilson, Wm.
 24. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 26. Lyons, D., motorman
 28. Millen, D., boiler maker
 30. Wright, J., shipwright
 32. Patterson, James

Cuba Street
Newtownards Road to Fox Street

       McMaster, R., & Co.
   3. Russell, J., hair dresser
   5. Walker, Samuel, labourer
   7. Aiken, Margaret
   9. Ervine, Margaret
 11. Walker, Robert
 13. McLaughlin, Jos., fitter
15 to 23. Whitly & Harpur, building contractors, shop and office fitters
   "   McCormack, Saunders & Co., sheet metal workers, coppersmiths
..........Convention Street intersects
 25. Leebody, Sarah, grocer
 27. Corbett, Mrs. Martha
 29. Cash, Wm., labourer
 31. Grey, David, labourer
 33. McWilliams, Mary
 35. Dunn, Ernest, soldier
 37. McCullough, Thos., labourer
 39. Ratcliffe, Jos., plasterer
 41. Uprichard, J., shipwright
 43. Neill, Thos., labourer
 45. Grattan, Ernest, smith's helper
 47. Stanfield, Hugh, labourer
 49. Conroy, Robt. A., labourer
 51. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 53. Ross, W., labourer
 55. Kilpatrick, Robt., driller
 57. Robinson, Robt., driller
 59. Wark, Chas., plater
 61. Davidson, Wm., soldier
 63. McMeekin, Wm., labourer
 65. McGurk, James, labourer
 67. McAllister, Alex., labourer
                           __________

   4. McLaughlin, James, labourer
   6. Martin, John, labourer
   8. Stewart, Mrs.
 10. Baxter, S. J., R.U.C.
 12. McNicholl, Ellen
 14. Lynn, James, labourer
 16. Munn, Samuel, labourer
 18. Kenny, A., labourer
 20. Nolan, Wm., labourer
 22. Kenny, Mrs. C.
 24. Seaton, Jas., labourer
 26. McCallum, Andrew, labourer
 28. McPeake, Jas., ship carpenter
 30. Morrison, Mrs. J.
 32. Lennox, John, labourer
 34. Nolan, James, labourer
 36. McBride, G., labourer
 38. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 40. Napier, Wm., soldier
 42. Gray, Robert, labourer
 44. Boal, Andrew, labourer
 46. Thompson, J., labourer
 48. Patton, Samuel, labourer
 50. Gibb, Jas., smith
52, 54. Walker, Margt., grocer
 56. Gray, Robt. T.
 58. Gray, Wm. J., labourer
       Westbourne Mission Hall - W. J. Esler, missionary
 68. Lamont, Mary
 70. Brown, Mrs. Agnes

Cullingtree Road
Pound Street to Grosvenor Road

1 to 5. Hopkins, Martin, Waste Merchant (Stores)
   7. Hegarty, H., carter
   9. O'Hare, H., labourer
 11. Lunney, Thos., labourer
..........Crane Street intersects
 13. McCrudden, E., labourer
 15. Bailey, J., tram conductor
 17. Holbrook, P., jobbing builder
17a. McConnell, P. J., labourer
 19. Cummerford, Matilda
 21. McCourt, John, stoker
 23. Devaney, J., publican
..........Cinnamond Street intersects
25, 27. Donnelly, Philip, grocer
29, 31. McCann, J., restaurant
..........English Street intersects
33, 35. McAleese, P., spirit merchant
..........Bow Street intersects
37, 39. Coburn, John, publican
41, 43. McCurley, Mrs., grocer
..........Scotch Street intersects
45, 47. McGivern, J., grocer
 49. Hamill, Arthur, labourer
 51. Hamill, Miss A.
..........Massereene Street intersects
 53. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 55. Crossley, J., labourer
57, 59. McCurry, Mary, publican and grocer
..........Baker Street intersects
61, 63. McCurry, Mary
 65. Murray, Catherine
 67. Keely, Mary
..........Irwin Street intersects
 69. Valanti, A., refreshment
 71. Scollin, Mary A.
..........Albert Street intersects
73, 75. McNulty, J., grocer
 77. Greenan, Mary B.
 79. McArdle, John
 81. McAuley, John, pattern maker
 83. Donnelly, J., labourer
 85. McCloskey, Felix, boot maker
 87. Brownlee, T., boot maker
 89. McElroy, Kate, dress maker
 91. Malone, Wm., linen lapper
93, 95. Byrne & Co., spirit merchants
..........Lady Street intersects
 97. Connolly, Patk., labourer
 99. McWade, Daniel, carter
101. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd., stout and ale bottling stores and wine cellars, H. Fitzsimmons, caretaker
103. Seeley, Denis, flax dresser
105. Dorrian, Catherine
107. Kelly, B., coach builder
109. Hall, Mrs.
111. Daley, Henry, coachman
113. Toner, Miss
115. Davey, J., bar man
117. Farrelly, Mrs. Teresa
119. McLaughlin, Mary Jane
121. McCluskey, Mary Jane
123. Bradley, Mary
125. McGreevy, D., painter
127. McKenna, M., labourer
129. Austin, Thos., helper
..........Marchioness Street intersects
131. Winter, Jas., labourer
133. Petticrew, J., engine driver
135. Fitzpatrick, T., fireman
137. Haddock, Jas., confectioner
..........Ton Street intersects
139. McVerry, P., pensioner
141. McMenanim, Mrs.
143, 145. Stronge, Patrick, grocer and spirit merchant
..........Slate Street intersects
147. Finnegan, T., coachsmith
149. Duffy, M., pensioner
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. McIlroy, Jas., labourer
   6. Donaghy, J., labourer
   8. Law, J., labourer
 10. Welsh, J., slater
 12. Markey, F., car driver
 14. McDonnell, J., labourer
 16. McKenna, Mrs.
 18. Malone, Saml., labourer
 20. Bailey, Patrick, labourer
 22. Crawford, J., brick layer
 24. McCrudden, Jos., labourer
 26. Close, C., carter
 28. McKee, Patrick, labourer
 30. McCluskey, Jas., labourer
 32. Doyle, Jas., barman
 42. Carson, W. J., labourer
 44. Carson, A., carter
 46. Heaney, Thos., foreman
 48. Fenney, James, groom
 50. Burns, Jennie
 52. Curran, C., labourer
 54. O'Brien, Jas., shoe maker
 56. Donaghey, F., labourer
 62. Kennedy, Patk., labourer
 64. O'Loan, Jas., labourer
 66. Buckley, W., plasterer
 68. Moss, Rose Ann
 70. Smyth, Patk., stone cutter
 72. Dogherty, J., grocer
..........Quadrant Street intersects
 74. Mooney, J., publican
 76. Tyrell, J., shipwright
 78. McCluskey, J., labourer
 80. O'Dogherty, E., labourer
..........Brook Street intersects
 82. Barnes, P., dealer
 84. McKenna, John, confectioner
 86. Cassidy, Robt., plasterer
 88. McConville, Jas., labourer
 90. Kearney, Mrs.
 92. McCready, Mrs.
 94. Burns, M., labourer
 96. O'Neill, Hugh, tailor
98, 100. Corgrove, J., publican (Cosgrove)
..........Albert Street intersects
102. Quinn, F., confectioner
104. Corr, Jas., coachman
106. Grant, B., carter
108. McQuade, Wm., barman
110. McDonnell, Miss
112. Austin, H., art metal works
   "    R.U.C. Barracks - James Smylie, head-constable
..........Murdock Street intersects
114. Rafferty, W. J., blacksmith
116. Smyth, John, tailor
118. Gibson, John, labourer
120. McManus, Jas., labourer
122. Daly, C., coachman
124, 126. Donnelly, J. J., J.P., funeral undertaker
128. Brady, Thos., carter
130. Jones, Chas., pensioner
132. McAllister, D., blacksmith
134. Dornan, Henry, labourer
136a. Fitzsimons, G. & J., Cullingtree Motor Works
136. Heaney, Jas., overlooker
138. Maggie, Mary (Massey, Maggie in 1918)
140. O'Neil, Mary
142. Murdoch, Alex., builder
144. Finnegan, T., coach builder

Cullingtree Street
from Durham Street to Stanley Street

       Side door
   1. Robinson, G., millwright
 3a. McBride, Wm., carter
..........Fox Row intersects
       Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd., Manufacturing Stationers, Letterpress Printers, and Lithographers, Transparency Printers, Account Book Makers, Bookbinders, Fancy and Machine-made Boxmakers; Managing Director, Jas. A. McClelland, Brooklyn, Holywood. Telegraphic Address, "Falcon, Belfast."
       Alexandra Finishing Co.
                           __________

   2. Side door
   4. Curran, Robert, linen lapper
   6. Gillespie, Henry, fireman
   8. Chapman, Robt., labourer
..........Trelford Street intersects
10, 12. The Amelia Hemstitching Factory
12a. Dornan, J., cabinet maker
 14. Gray, Hugh cork cutter
 16. Martin, John, labourer
 18. Watson, John, labourer
 20. Wright, Alex., guard
 22. Arneill, John, packing case maker
 24. Glass, Sarah
 26. McGreevey, Thos., pavior
 28. Reid, Wm., clerk
 30. Palmer, W. J., moulder
 32. Adams, Ellen
 34. Stevenson, H., labourer
 36. Stewart, Charlotte
 38. Jones, Robt., box maker

Cultra Street
off Rowan Street

   1. Graham, Robt., carter
   3. Graham, F.
   5. Jeffrey, R. J., labourer
   7. Millar, Wm., labourer
   9. Cunningham, S., fireman
 11. Boyd, David, labourer
 13. Finlay, Mrs.
 15. McIvor, John, chaffeur (chauffeur)
 17. Bunting, Geo., plater's helper
 19. Hill, Mrs.
 21. Hearst, Osborne, labourer
 23. Phillips, John, labourer
 25. Gormley, Thos., labourer
 27. Crawford, Jas., caulker
 29. Grant, Mrs. Maria
 31. Smith, Joseph, rivetter
 33. Calwell, J., boiler maker
 35. Ritchie, John, red leader
 37. Boyd, Jas., labourer
 39. McCallum, Saml., labourer
 41. Ward, Mrs. Jane
 43. Carroll, Wm., labourer
 45. Moore, Agnes
 47. Higgins, Thomas
 49. Harrison, Wm., labourer
 51. Haslett, John, rivetter
 53. Knox, Hugh, carter
 55. Rolston, William
 57. McCorkell, Miss Fanny
 59. Wallace, James, labourer
 61. Harrison, John, labourer
 63. Harrison, J., labourer
                             __________

2, 4, 6. McCleery, Jos., spirit grocer
   8. McCloskey, Thos., packer
 10. Megaw, James
 12. Haslett, Annie
 14. Hunter, Robt., smith's helper
 16. Noble, Nathl., platers' helper
 18. Alexander, Mrs. Mary
 20. Allen, W., tram conductor
 22. Quaite, Mrs. Mary
 24. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 26. Knox, Margaret J.
 28. Magee, John, rivetter
 30. McCune, T., labourer
 32. Moore, Alex., labourer
 34. Wallace, Mrs.
 36. Moore, Robert, painter
 38. Swann, Wm., labourer
 40. Bell, Robert, rivetter
 42. Hanna, Henry, rivetter
 44. Gilliland, Wm. J., labourer
 46. Henderson, John, flax dresser
 48. Irvine, John, labourer
 50. Moore, Wm., painter
 54. McCluggage, J., photographer (like this in the book)
 52. Wilson, T., plater's helper
 56. Ellis, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 60. Jones, Jas., labourer
 62. McSourley,  Chas., labourer

Cumberland Street
Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Johnston, S., labourer
   3. Corbett, Jas., ex-R.I.C.
   5. Rice, Saml., hair dresser
   7. Clements, W., spirit grocer
   9. Campbell, Thos. A., fitter
 11. Barbour, Mrs.
 13. Pollock, Thos., police man
 15. Weatherall, W. J., packer
 17. Ballantine, D. R., grocer
..........Penrith Street intersects
 19. Campbell, Robt., gas fitter
 21. Boyd, D., labourer
 23. Reid, R., carpenter
 25. McKane, John
 27. Lindsay, W., gas fitter
..........Crosby Street intersects
 29. McKee, John, labourer
 31. Crothers, Jas., labourer
 33. Bell, A., labourer
 35. Johnston, Wm., tailor
 37. Marks, W., clerk
..........Wigton Street intersects
 39. Rutherford, J. S., joiner
 41. McIlhagga, John, baker
 43. Ellis, Thos., bread server
 45. McCaw, Catherine
 47. Brady, Wm., iron turner
 49. McCullough, W., carpenter
..........Percy Street intersects
 51. Atkinson, Fras., painter
 53. Hancock, M., winder
 55. Kingsberry, John, water inspector
 57. Houston, Saml., brick layer
 59. Ward, Saml., labourer
 61. Redman, Geo., labourer
 63. Faulkner, Thos., porter
..........Carlow Street intersects
 65. McConnell, E., smoother
 67. Whiteman, Wm., greaser
 69. McClurg, Jas., labourer
 71. Elliott, Maggie, smoother
 73. Vandurchist, Elizabeth
 75. Hull, R., tenter
 77. Gamble, J., packer
 79. Rowntree, T., boat builder
                             __________

   2, Moore, James, carter
   4. Lindsay, Geo., book binder
   6. McMurray, John, carpenter
   8. Rosemond, W., fitter
 10. Patterson, John, moulder
 12. Murdock, Mrs.
 14. Thompson, J., blacksmith
 16. Taylor, Thos., chef
 18. Hanlon, Michael, pensioner
 20. Atcheson, T. H., R.U.C.
 22. Mitchell, Alex., fitter
..........Penrith Street intersects
24, 26. Belfast Co-Operative Society - Thos. Fraser, branch manager
 28. Harkness, Gilbert, coach builder
 30. Dowey, T., laundryman
 32. Fegan, E. A., spirit grocer
..........Crosby Street intersects
 34. McKnight, S., fitter
 36. Burns, W. T., machine man
 38. McCullough, Geo., carpenter
 40. English, Robert, tailor
 42. Clarke, Wm., grocer
..........Wigton Street intersects
 44. Johnston, John, packer
 46. Bloomer, Wm., carter
 48. Shannon, Jas., iron turner
 50. McIlroy, Hugh, rivetter
 52. Shanks, J. H., engineer
 54. Bristow, S., grocer
..........Percy Street intersects
 56. Melville, J., metal merchant
 58. Graham, H., fitter
 60. Hayes, J., motorman
 62. McCullough, D., chauffeur
 64. Blair, Wm., labourer
 66. Collins, Wm., labourer
 68. Collins, Mrs.
..........Carlow Street intersects
 70. Rainey, Mary
 72. Peddie, Jas., chemist
 74. Adams, R., labourer
 76. Grainger, William
 78. McLune, W. J., labourer
 80. McMurray, John, labourer
 82. Winters, Susan

Cupar Street
Falls Road to Springfield Road

   1. Side door
 29. Holmes, Patk., labourer
 31. Dobbin, Thomas, labourer
 33. Nugent, Mary
 35. Cullen, Patk., labourer (Collins, Mary Ann in 1918)
 37. Rielly, Thos., labourer (Reilly)
 39. McCall, Patk., labourer
 41. Maguire, Owen
 43. McMullan, Robt., labourer
 45. Erwin, M., upholsterer
 47. Fox, John, labourer
 49. McCaw, McC., labourer
 51. Kelly, Andw., moulder
 53. Currie, John, labourer
 55. Kennedy, John, labourer
 57. Demolished
..........David Street intersects
 93. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 95. Finnegan, J., publican
 97. Lecky, Jos., rivetter
 99. Campbell, W. D., labourer
101. McGuigan, Alex., labourer
103. Reynolds, Jas., labourer
105. Glover, John, fruiterer
107, 109. Hanlon, J., publican
111, 113. Demolished
..........Argyle Street intersects
..........Urney Street intersects
..........Wilton Street intersects
115, 117. Vacant
119. Henderson, J., plumber
..........Eastland Street intersects
123. Hulme, J., grocer
125. Wylie, Robert
127. Elliott, James, fireman
129. McKinney, W., mechanic
131. Brown, Elizabeth
133. McDonald, Mrs.
135. Gilmore, H., french polisher
137. Wilson, David, labourer
139. Major, Rose Ann
141. Carlisle, Mrs.
143. Henderson, Mrs.
145. Quinn, Elizabeth
147. Kirker, Mary
149. Murray, Susan
151. Smyth, Martha
153. Auld, Mary
155. Leonard, Kathleen
157. McCartney, Ellen
159. Bond, Arthur
..........Canmore Street intersects
159a. Warnock, John, pawn broker
161. Preshaw, J., hair dresser
163. Russell, Jas., labourer
165. McManus, D., boot maker
167. Young, John, grocer
..........Sugarfield Street intersects
169, 171. Vacant
173. Wallace, Mrs.
175. Kincaid, Bella
177. Irvine, John, brick layer
179. Couser, Geo., beetler
181. McKane, John, labourer
183. Patterson, Geo., labourer
185. Peoples, John, fitter
187. Jones, Mrs. A., provision merchant
..........Bellevue Street intersects
191. O'Reilly, Edw., publican
195. Burnett, Robt., labourer
197. Hyndman, Jos., labourer
199. Allen, W., weaver
201. Lawson, Jas., iron sorter
203. McKeown, Jas., labourer
205. Shaw, Jas., labourer
207. Lancross, Thos., painter
209. Adams, Saml., labourer
211. Frazer, J.
213. Boal, Jas., smiths' helper
215. Reid, Wm., storeman
217. Brown, John
219. Huston, Charles
221. Stanach, Saml., labourer
223. Blackender, W. H., labourer
225. Clings, Wm., labourer
227. Parkes, James, labourer
229. Cairns, David, fireman
231. Dunn, John, grocer
..........Lawnbrook Avenue intersects
        Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. - Cupar Street Factory
243. Lindsay, John, labourer
245. Ringland, John, labourer
247. Sennington, R., linen lapper
249. McDowell, Mrs.
251. Cole, Mrs.
253. Allen, David, fireman
255. Moffitt, Robert, labourer
257. Rainey, Wm., labourer
259. Templeton, Susan
261. Magowan, G., labourer
263. Jones, Robt., platers' helper
265. Burnett, Jas., wood turner
267. Ferris, S. H., presser
269. Sidywick, John, labourer (Sidwick, John, labourer in 1918)
271. Killow, Charles, tailor
273. Kirker, Grace
275. English, John, labourer
277. Payne, Maggie
279. Morrow, Mrs.
281. Gray, Wm., labourer
283. McCall, James
289. Hunter, David, fitter
291. Blong, John, labourer
293. Byrdle, Harry, labourer
295. McCombe, Robt., flax dresser
297. Kelly, Frank, labourer
299. Magee, Jos., bread server
301. Beattie, Jas., ex-R.I.C.
303. Sidwick, John, labourer
305. Adams, Saml., iron turner
307. Gilmore, Thos., joiner
323. Hall, James, labourer
325. McCann, Wm., fitter
327. McWhinney, A., painter
329. Palmer, Geo., brass finisher
..........Lanark Street intersects
331. Bowman, Wm., grocer
333. Wilson, Jas., labourer
335. Adair, Alex., labourer
337. Smith, R. J., driller
339. Quarrel, James, van man
341. Rea, William, oiler
343. Rosbotham, A., hackle setter
345. Craig, Catherine
                            __________

   4. McFalls, James
   6. Donovan, Jas., assurance agent
   8. McAuley, Patk., labourer
 10. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 12. Ferris, James, fitter
 14. Stretch, R., postman
14. Glen Print Works - workers' entrance
       Greeves, J. & T. M., Ltd., flax spinners
..........Panpark Street intersects
90 to 106. Demolishes
108. Noble, Edwd., labourer
..........Lower Wilton Street intersects
110. Fulton, Margaret
112. Biggar, J., rivetter
114. Jenkins, James, labourer
116. Norton, Henry, boiler maker
118. Martin, James, labourer
120. Clark, W. J., labourer
122. Harvey, Joseph, labourer
124. Donaghy, John, labourer
126. Robinson, Jos., labourer
128. Stewart, Thos., labourer
130. Houston, Albert, labourer
132. McConnell, Hugh, labourer
134. Kidd, Robt., labourer
136. Johnston, James, labourer
138. Doran, Margaret
140. Murray, James, turner
144. McKenzie, Wm., labourer
146. Thompson, Ernest, labourer
148. Brown, Wm., labourer
150. Dogherty, Wm., driller
152. Boyd, William
154. Lemon, David, labourer
156. Bell, Wm., shoe maker
158. McConnell, Wm., labourer
160. Mitchell, Thos., labourer
162. McQuitty, T., shipwright
164. Young, Robert
166. Smyth, David, labourer
168. Walker, John, labourer
170. Waring, Samuel
172. Reid, Robt., labourer
174, 176. Hastings, R., butcher
..........Kashmir Road intersects
186. McIlroy, Mary
188. Wallace, Jas., labourer
190. Kearney, J., labourer
192. Anderson, Richard
194. Adams, John, moulder
196. Harper, Robt., joiner
198. Hobbs, Joseph
200. Harrison, Mary
202. Graham, T., linen lapper
204. Hamilton, J., labourer
206. Myles, John
208. Jackson, Fras., labourer
210. Holland, Albert, packer
212. O'Neill, Chas., publican
..........Kane Street intersects
218. Bell, G.
220. White, Geo., shoe maker
222. McIntee, Jos., hackle setter (McIntyre, Jos., hackle setter in 1918)
224. Silvio, Jas., linen lapper
226. Blakley, J., labourer
228. Oswald, Wm., spindle maker
230. Spence, Robt., labourer
232. Glover, Mattw., shoe maker
234. Mayne, John, labourer
236. McKnight, Saml., flax dresser
238. Black, Malcolm, rivetter
240, 242. McNeill, D., draper
244. Todd, John, draper
246. Barkley, Wm., joiner
248. Houston, Geo., labourer
250. Jamison, Robert, labourer
252. Wylie, Jas., moulder
254. Neill, Wm., bundler
256. Elliott, Mrs.
258. Templeton, Andrew
260. Lawrence, Jas., R.U.C.
262. Nesbitt, Robt., butcher
..........Clonard Gardens intersects
264. Hannigan, Wm., bookkeeper
266. Power, Denis, labourer
268. Kelso, Wm., fitter
270. Burnside, Saml., labourer
272. Kelly, John, carter
274. Moore, Andrew, fitter
..........Cawnpore Street intersects
276. Douglas, John, hair dresser
278. Corville, Hugh, labourer
280. Stephens, Sarah
282. McCann, John, mechanic
284. McArdle, Thos., block printer
286. Sheehan, T., spirit grocer
..........Lucknow Street intersects
288. Carlisle, David, printer
290. Moore, William
292. Murphy, John, labourer
294. Balmer, James
296. Meekin, William
                        Mountview Terrace
300. Drennan, H., mechanic
302. Barrington, J., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
304. Wright, John, linen lapper
306. Megarry, Jas., carpenter
308. Artt, John
310. Neeson, Mrs.
312. Millar, Robt., time keeper
314. Baird, Wm., mechanic

Currie Street
off Irwin Street

   1. Mason, Patk., labourer
   3. Marley, Wm., labourer
   5. Teggart, Danl., labourer
   7. McCartney, P., french polisher
   9. Nellis, Charles
 11. Jameson, Alice
 13. McKeown, Annie
 15. McNally, J., labourer
 17. O'Hare, Elizabeth
 19. Phillips, Jos., labourer
                             __________

   2. Martin, Wm., labourer
   4. Convery, Kate
   6. Gribbon, Thos., labourer
   8. Vacant
   "   McCluskey, Alex., labourer
 10. McCorry, Margaret
 12. Lavery, Chas., carter
 14. Blake, John P., labourer
 16. Donnelly, Patk., labourer
 18. O'Kane, Daniel, labourer

Curtis Street
from York Street

       Davis & McConnells, Ltd., sack and bag manufacturers

Curzon Street
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. Caulfield, M.
   3. Hillis, Mrs. Mary
   5. Kerr, Thos., bookkeeper
   7. McDonald, J., watch maker
   9. Lyons, Jas., bread server
 11. McCartney, Robt., clerk
 13. Nixon, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Webster, R., plumber
 17. Shillington, J., chauffeur
                             __________

   2. Clark, Mrs.
   4. Short, Mrs.
   6. Mulholland, Jas., joiner
   8. Ferguson, Richd., engineer
 10. Cotter, David, clerk
 12. Watson, John F.
 14. Cullen, John
 16. Laverty, Mrs.

Cussick Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. McClenahan, Mrs. M.
   3. McClure, A., gardener
   5. Hyde, Robert, labourer
   7. Devlin, C., machine man
   9. McKee, Mrs.
 11. McKeown, Patk., carter
 13. Moorcroft, Mrs.
 15. McCrum, Robert, labourer
 17. Merten, J., photographer
 19. Harvey, James
 21. Long, Mrs.
 23. Coleman, Miss
 25. Long, Mrs.
 27. Hughes, Mrs.
 29. Crangle, Saml., fitter
 31. Hutton, H., labourer
 33. King, Jos., gardener
 35. Candy, Mrs.
 37. Arbuckles, Jas., labourer
 39. Gibson, R., moulder
 41. McAllister, Richd., tailor
 43. McKee, Mrs.
 45. Beattie, A., painter
 47. Keales, Ernest, labourer
 49. Craig, Mrs.
 51. Hewitt, John, dealer
 53. Hewitt, Jas., labourer
                             __________

   4. Ferris, Mrs.
   6. Dornan, Mrs.
   8. Bell, F. G.
 10. Fairlie, Saml., labourer
 12. Bacon, George
 14. Dubois, Mrs.
 16. Roberts, Mrs.
 18. Best, Edmund, stager
 20. McCracken, R., coachman
 22. Graffin, Mrs.
 24. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 26. Livingston, Robt., labourer
 28. Harvey, Robert
 30. Gratten, Wm., painter
 32. Murray, H., boiler man
 34. Long, James, labourer
 36. Long, John, labourer
 38. Holleron, Mrs. Rachel
 40. Hodgins, Mrs. A.
 42. Ringland, Wm., labourer
 44. Millar, Geo., packer
 46. Gibson, Thos., plumber
 48. Chapman, Mrs. Susan
 50. Robinson, Mrs. Maggie

Custom House

       Queen's Square Branch Postal and Telegraph Office
       Mercantile Marine Office - Paymaster commander, W. B. H. White, R.D., R.N.R., supt.; Paymaster Sub-Lieut, E. J. McLoughlin, R.N.R., deputy-supt.; R. Mercer; outdoor officer, W. Bond; surgeon and agent for Admiralty, Dr. J. B. Blewitt, J.P., 12 College Square North; caretaker, W. J. Edmondson
                       Local Marine Board
       The Right Hon. the Lord Mayor of Belfast, ex-officio chairman; John Gray, R.M., and James Roche, R.M., ex-officio
       Nominees of the Board of Trade - Samuel A. Johnston, J.P.; Wm. McCosh, W. J. Pratten
       Elected by the Shipowners - Geo. E. Clark, Fred L. Heyn, J.P., William Jas. Brabazon, J. E. Wellwood, J.P., Saml. Berkley
       Secretary - Pay Commander W. B. H. White, R.D., R.N.R.
             Board of Trade Surveyors' Office
       W. H. Chantler, senior surveyor; W. C. Ward, senior engineer surveyor; Capt. R. J. Porter, senior nautical surveyor; N. S. Couch, engineer and ship surveyor; G. W. Morgan, A. Barter, F. H. Morley, ship surveyors; J. Clark, engineer and ship surveyor; emigration medical inspector, Dr. Wm. Gibson, The Mount, Belfast; clerical officer, J. E. Corvin; temporary C.O., W. Reid; typist, Miss M. Kane; outdoor officers, O. Jones, G. Grant, T. McCappin, R. Murdoch
       Captain A. Wolfe-Smyth, R.D., R.N.R., examiner of masters and mates
       Ministry of Labour (Appointments & Training Branch) - John S. Mitchell, director; Jas. G. Paul, deputy director; Capt. R. J. Buchanan, sect.
                  Principal Probate Registry
       High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland, King's Bench Division (Probate)
       Chief Registrar - Howard A. Nelson, B.L.; assistant registrar, Alfred E. McConnell, B.A. (Cantb); first-class clerks, R. S. Holland (clerk of the rules and keeper of records) and J. Gillespie, M.C., B.L., LL.B.; second-class clerks, T. R. Tarleton, H. Carson, H. G. S. Cowan, F. N. Bossence, J. B. Speers; probate clerks, Robert Coburn, John Sloan, S. W. Millar; writing assistants, W. R. Carr, J. Rodgers; caretaker, W. J. Edmondson
                     Customs and Excise
       Office for Receipt of Customs and Excise Duties, Income-tax - Collector, John Miller; assistant, vacant; clerical officers, W. H. Stoyle, J. E. N. Morrison; deputy clerical class, R. E. Morrow, Misses M. Mercer, M. F. Munro, E. Barbour, M. O'Connor; caretaker, J. Gilligan
       General Offices - Excise and Old Age Pensions
       Income Tax Office, Belfast No. 6 District - H.M. Inspector, F. Gorse
       Department of Agriculture
       Portal Inspection Officer - Thomas McGuinness, M.R.C.V.S., supervisor

Customhouse Square
Queen's Square to Waring Street

   1. Murphy, J. H. Burke, J.P., F.S.I., estate agent; res., Cultra Lodge, Cultra
   3. Harkness, John, & Co., Cartage Contractors and Warehousemen
..........Ulster Street intersects
 11. The Marconi International Marine Communication Co. Ltd.
 13. Vacant

Cyprus Avenue
off Upper Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

                              Birchgrove
   1. Robb, Mrs. E. J.
                              Flemington
   3. Burns, Alex. (of Rex Roofing Co.)
..........Sunbury Avenue intersects
                               Beaumont
   5. Kirkpatrick, John A., coal and coke merchant
                                Fernlea
   7. Hogg, Mrs.
                               The Elms
   9. Thompson, Acheson H.
..........Sandford Avenue intersects
                               Innisfayle
 11. Diamond, H.
                             Doon Varna
 13. Thompson, Robert S.
                              Woodlawn
 15. Browne, R. A.
                                 Krislin
 17. Jackson, J.
                                Mariville
 19. Harvey, Stanley St. G., C.E., Belfast Harbour
                                Kaduna
 21. Sykes, W. H., draughtsman
..........Kirkliston Drive intersects
                                Walden
 23. Worth, Mrs.
                               Roydene
 25. McIlroy, Hugh
                              Charleville
 27. Watson, John, D. P., manager
                               Lisanore
 29. Kirkpatrick, Robt., draper
                               Glengyle
 31. Price, Jas., draper
                              Glenwood
 33. Warwick, G. E., Civil Service
                            __________

                            Plevna Villas
   2. Prenter, F. M.
   4. Gibson, Alfred, linen merchant
                               Clovelly
   6. Gillespie, James P.
                       Woodbine Cottage
   8. Holland, J.
                        Avondale Villas
 10. Oldham, E., hatter
 12. Duffell, F., A.R.C.M., teacher of music, pianoforte and singing
                              Oakleigh
 14. Chambers, John, engineer
                              Roycroft
 16. Sayers, John, journalist
                             Midlothian
 18. MacClean, A.
                             Aldersyde
 20. MacLeod, Alex., director A. Bell & Sons Ltd.
                               Roscor
 22. Bothwell, Mrs.
                              Carlroy
 24. Roy, William, foreman boiler maker
                          Merriott House
 26. Miller, R. G.
                             Wolverton
 28. Napier, Rev. J. J., Adm. of St. Columbkill's R.C.; Rev. D. Cahill, C.C.
                             Claremont
 30. Edgar, Miss
                             Fortwilliam
 32. Bruce, Wm., manager of United Distilleries Ltd.
                              Dunellan
 34. Robinson, Rev. W. J., Newtownards Road Methodist Church
                              Hellenton
 36. Robinson, Mrs. W. E.
                             Brongreye
 38. Brown, Francis D., C.E.
                          Mount Aventine
 40. McCrudden, C.
                              Sandycroft
 42. Lewis, Mrs.
                                 Killala
 44. Northridge, Rev. W. L., M.A., LL.D.

Cyprus Gardens
off North Road, Bloomfield

                               Bloomfield
   1. Duffin, Saml., builder
   3. Killop, Henry
   5. Thompson, Robt., cashier
   7. Taylor, Mrs.
                                 Lisryan
   9. Lazenby, M. T., sergt. R.U.C.
                                Dunolly
 11. McCullough, H., stationer
 13. McCulloch, Thomas
                                Tullagh
 15. Ward, A. W., engineer surveyor
 17. Bamford, William
 19. McIlveen, J.
 21. Corr, W. G.
 23. Buchanan, Miss
 25. Turtle, Archibald M.
 27. Hayes, Charles
 29. Maxwell, Jas. E.
 31. Croft, Mrs.
 33. Vacant
 35. Anderson, William
 37. Shaw, Jas. G., engineer
                            __________

   2. Purse, M.
                                Harton
   4. Fraser, W. A.
   6. Graham, T. O.
   8. Firth, Ben. L.
 10. Boyd, Wm. A., manager
 12. Kershaw, David (Kershall, David in 1918)
 14. Dunlop, R. A., builder
 16. Rankin, Jas. A. P., optician
 18. Dunlop, W. J., builder
 20. Chiplin, W. J.
 22. Smith, W. T.
 24. Henry, William
 26. Conland, Annie
 28. Harper, Jane
 30. Nicholl, Isabel
 32. Evans, William
 34. Creeney, Miss
 36.Purdy, Albert E., gas official
                                Louiville
 38. Duff, Rev. Robt., Mountpottinger Presbyterian Church
 40. Moss, Saml., manager John Kelly Ltd.

Cyprus Park
off North Road, Bloomfield

                                Elsinore
   1. Ross, George
                             The Poplars
   3. Lilley, W. E. C.
   5. McDonald, W. A.
                                Ardroe
   7. Elliott, D., B.A., T.C.D., J.P.
   "   Dobson, Isaac, consulting engineer
                                Benedin
   9. Ferguson, Mrs.
                               Coniston
 11. Jordan, Colonel, O.B.E., Salvation Army
                                Mayfair
 13. Forsythe, George
15 & 17. houses in course of erection
                               Ardeen
 19. Burns, Norman, McG., Civil Service
                             Northlands
 21. McGiffen, John
                         St. Andrew's Villas
 23. Gray, Thomas
 25. Barker, J. E., draughtsman
                          St. George's Villa
 27. Hood, Samuel, foreman
 29. Swain, Robert
                               Parkville
 31. McKee, Elizabeth
                                Gwalia
 33. McMillan, W. H.
                               Parkview
 35. Hunter, James
 37. McDonald, S. Y.
                           Hampden Villas
 39. MacCleery, Rev. J. H., organising secy. S.P.G.
 41. Hall, Percy
                            __________

                          Ard-Caen Villas
   2. McCreery, J.
   4. McCullough, James
                              Marsdene
   6. Ringland, Miss
   8. Ashworth, Rev. Alex. O.
 10. Hamilton, A. M.
 12. Carey, John, artist and designer (Ardlui)
 14. Cameron, Annie
 16. Campbell, Mrs.
 18. Young, Rev. C. M., B.A., of Bloomfield Presbyterian Church (Eglantine)
                              Dromantine
 20. Adams, H., bank official
                                 Bonvista
 22. Connor, G. L.
 24. Hall, Rev. R., M.A., B.D. (Megain Memorial Presbyterian Church)
                              Parkmount
 26. Sharpe, Rev. J. W.
 28. Park, G., merchant tailor
 30. Rodgers, William

Cyprus Street
Raglan Street to McDonnell Street

1 to 5. Demolished
   7. Trainor, Susan, mill worker
   9. Walsh, Henry, labourer
 11. Carville, Patrick, baker
 13. Doherty, John, labourer
 15. Hamill, James, labourer
 17. McManus, Thos., labourer
 19. Finnegan, Jas., tram conductor
 21. Tully, Wm., labourer
 23. Mullan, Mary, house keeper
 25. McMullan, Mary, house keeper
 27. Parker, Michael, labourer
 29. McVeigh, Jane
 31. Kane, Wm., labourer
 33. Molloy, Patk., labourer
 35. Rice, Patrick, labourer
 37. Greenwood, John James
..........Plevna Street intersects
 39. Quinn, Mary
 41. McDonald, Margt., mill worker
 43. Maginnis, John, shoe maker
 45. O'Neill, J., labourer
 47. McGinness, R., electrician
 49. Wilson, Sarah, house keeper
 51. Lawless, Thomas, waiter
 53. McDonnell, P., labourer
 55. McCann, Thos., labourer
 57. Robb, Ellen, house keeper
 59. McCann, John, labourer
 61. Mallon, P., blacksmith
 63. Flannagan, Jos., labourer
 65. McCann, Jos., labourer
 67. Boyd, Daniel, labourer
 69. Haughey, Chas., damask weaver
..........Varna Street intersects
71 to 75. Demolished
 77. McCann, Francis, house repairer
 79. McFadden, Edwd., labourer
 81. Conlon, James, labourer (Conlan, Elizabeth, house keeper in 1918)
 83. Thomas, Lennon, labourer
 85. O'Connor, Bridget, spinner
 87. O'Reilly, Patk., labourer
 89. Robb, Felix, flax dresser
 91. McArdle, Jas. P., labourer
 93. Madden, Wm. John, labourer
 95. McDonnell, John, labourer
 97. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 99. Morgan, B., cork cutter
101. Boyle, C., house keeper
103. McAlister, James, labourer
105. Keating, Julia, spinner
107. Keating, Julia, spinner
109. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
111. McCabe, P., house repairer
113. D'Arcy, Augustus, labourer
115. Grieves, Chas., labourer
117. O'Donnell, S., house keeper
119. Meechan, Jos., machinist
121. Hart, Michael, joiner
..........Balkan Street intersects
        Gateway
..........Plevna Street intersects
                             __________

   6. O'Connor, Jas., labourer
   8. Matthews, Anne Jane, house keeper
 10. Gilhooley, Jos., labourer
 12. Simpson, Patk., storeman
 14. Jervis, Thos., bleacher
 16. Flannigan, John, labourer
..........Sultan Street intersects
 18. Bradley, D., spirit grocer
..........Varna Street intersects
 20. Boyle, Wm., iron turner
 22. Finnigan, J., dairyman
 24. Scullion, Neill, labourer
 26. McKelvey, Rose
 28. Smith, John, labourer
 30. Neeson, Henry, labourer
 32. Mallon, Sarah, house keeper
 34. Casey, T., billiard marker
 36. Colton, John, labourer
38, 40. Donnelly, Felix, labourer
 42. Kane, Thos., labourer