LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference


1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1924 Index

A to Annsboro' St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Chichester Avenue
off Antrim Road

   1. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. McKee, Hutchinson
   5. Fee, John W., commercial traveller
   7. Wilson, Graham, clerk
   9. Kearns, Robt., sea captain
 11. Pinkerton, R. A., school master
 13. Kelly, P., postal telegraphs
 15. Lavelle, F. B., inspector of National schools
                              __________

   2. Johnston, J. A., accountant
   4. Warnock, Miss
   6. Oldham, E. W. G., bank official
   8. Barron, Robt. (of H. E. Barron, Garfield Street), rent agent
 10. Godwin, Wm., hackle manufacturer
 12. Henry, Christian
 14. McKendrick, J., manager
 16. Fausset, Mrs. Isabella
 18. Smiley, Captain S.
 20. Reid, Captain Wm.
                                 Ingleside
       Porter, Chas., wholesale stationer and printer
 22. Faris, Jas. A., accountant
 24. Black, Alex., bookkeeper
 26. Knox, Wm. M., assistant secretary
 28. Middleton, C. C., damask designer
 30. Mawhinney, Mrs.

Chichester Park
off Antrim Road

                                Chattenden
       Stewart, Harry Hilton, secretary Northern Bank
                                Chatsworth
       Craig, W. T., tailor & clothier
                                 Rathvarna
       Young, R. M., J.P., architect
                                   Ardilea
       Marshall, S. J.
                                 Claremont
       Nesbitt, W. C., director of Nesbitt Bros.
                                   Nevara
       Levy, Henry, wholesale merchant
                                 Lynnwood
       Beck, W. H., mill manager
                        Chichester Park House
       Dunlop, Robert, J.P., merchant
                            Kensington Villas
   1. Harbinson, R. A., sec.
   2. Hill, Geo., linen manufacturer
                                  Stramore
       Reavey, D.
                                  Laurento
       Smyth, S., chartered accountant
                                  Enderley
       Osborne, H. D., insurance manager
                                 Sandown
       Elliot, T., secretary
                                Leghinmohr
       Ryall, Mrs. Frances
       Ryall, Captain W. D.
                                     Bisley
       Palethorpe, Captain A. H., A.S.C. (Paletrop, Capt., A.S.C. in 1918)
                                  Elmwood
       Breakey, Major Wm.
                                  Redlands
       Kelly, Ellen
                                  Oaklands
       Hopper, Geo., sec. Gresham Life Assurance Society Ltd.
                                  Annamo
       Martin, Mrs.
                               Collingwood
       Bennett, Mrs. W. T.
                                  Ormond
       Pollard, Mrs.
                                The Palace
       St. Joseph's Babies' Nursing Home
                           Chichester Lodge
       Sinclair, George, chauffeur

Chichester Road
from Antrim Road to Salisbury Avenue

                                 Sunnyside
       Andrews, John, shop fitter
                                  Redcot
       Malcolm, Alexander
                                 Langdale
 27. Bradbury, Frederick, professor of textiles
                               __________

   6. Irwin, Mrs.
   4. Stewart, Saml., manager
       Royal Ulster Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. M. Greeney
                                 Killankere
 10. McCleery, J. M., flax spinning
                                  Ventnor
 12. Gordon, David
                                  Caverna
 14. Campbell, Wm., grocer
                                  Merrion
 16. Prince, Mrs. Margaret
                                 Dun-Edar
 18. Gilmore, Andrew, N.S. teacher
                                   Aintree
 20. Hulme, Mrs. F.
                                Knockgorm
 22. Young, C. E.
                                  Granville
 24. Nicholl, Robert, manufacturing stationer

Chichester Street
Donegall Square East to Oxford Street

1 to 5. Ocean Buildings -
1, 3. The Ocean Accident and Guarantee Corporation Ltd., and Safe Deposit, North of Ireland Offices. Telegraphic Address, "Ocean, Belfast."
   "   Safe Deposit - Main entrance
   7. Turnbull, Martin H., & Co., solicitors; res., Dawson Cotton, Ardkeen, Greenisland
   "   Connor, Wm., artist
   "   Braithwaite, Chas., and T. H. Drummond, artists, textile designers, & illuminators
   "   Foyle, Frank, caretaker
   9. L'Estrange & Brett, solicitors, Res., Sir C. H. Brett, Gretton, Bladon Park; A. E. Brett, Richmond Lodge, Strandtown, Belfast
   "   Stevenson, John, caretaker
 11. Fisher, T. A., F.A.I., and W. J. Johnston, F.A.I., estate agents
   "   Ulster Ladies' Work Depot; Dowager Marchioness of Dufferin and Ava, president
11a. Wylie, Matthew, LL.D., Solicitor, res., Cranford, Osborne Park
   "   McCollum, Geo., electrical and wireless engineer
   "   Culbert, Jas. A., solicitor, commissioner for affidavits
   "   St. Anne's and Cromac Unionist Associations; J. A. Culbert, secretary
   "   Woods, Ernest E., C.E., architect and surveyor
11b. Keiller, Wm., designer
   "    North of Ireland Motor Co. Ltd., Agents Dodge Brothers Cars. Telegraphic Address, "Nimco, Belfast."
..........Upper Arthur Street intersects
 13. The Chester Bar - Wm. Wilson, proprietor
 15. London Motor and Cycle Co.
   "   Stevenson, H., french polisher
   "   Smith & Co., merchant tailors
 17. Campbell, Bernard, solicitor
   "   Brooks, Albert, quantity surveyor
   "   Campbell, R. M., manufacturers' agent
 19. Macaulay, A. A., solicitor
   "   Sloss, F. A., LL.B., solicitor; res., 9 Clifton Road, Bangor
   "   Graham, W. R., agent Collier & Burnett Tyre Co.
   "   Berry, Wm., direct importer and manufacturer tobacconists' fancy goods
                                 First Floor
 21. McCormick, William, & Co. (W. McCormick, J. O'Kane), House and Land Agents, and Accountants; Agents for the English and Scottish Law Life Assurance Association and Phoenix Fire Office.
   "   Messrs. Pool, Lorrimer & Tabberer, Spinners and Manufacturers, Leicester; Representative, Jas. Clements, 21 Chichester Street
   "   Fair, Henry, income tax collector
                                Fourth Floor
   "   Gallagher, Miss, caretaker
 23. Crawford, James C., House, Land, and Estate Agent, Valuer, Property Broker and Auctioneer. Res., 8 Cranmore Gardens.
   "   Corr, James, house and land agent; commissioner for taking affidavits
   "   Cornwall, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Rea, Joseph, & Co., Artesian Well and Water Supply Engineers. Artesian Wells bored by latest methods. Air Compressors, Deep Well Pumps, Hydraulic Rams, Windmills and every class of Pumping Machinery supplied & erected. Tele address, "Hoists, Belfast"
   "   The New Sunbeam Acetylene Gas Co., Manufacturers of The Sunbeam, Acetylene Gas Plant from 5 to 2,000 Lights. Telegrams - "Sunbeam"
   "   Diamond, E. G., & Co., rent agents, auctioneers
   "   Curran, James, business directory 25. Chilian Nitrate Committee; rep., David Wright
   "   Meenan, L. A., solicitor
   "   Moore, G. F., & Co., legal accountants
   "   Crozier, Miss, hotel bureau
   "   McClarin, Donaldson, Kiernan, and Lord, civil bill officers
 27. Macpherson & Todd, Coal Importers & Steamship Owners
   "   McDonnell, Lamont, & McDonnell, architects & surveyors
 29. Braithwaite & McCann, publicans
..........Montgomery Street intersects
31 to 35. Robson, John, Ltd., Royal Victoria Horse and Carriage Bazaar, Live Stock Salesmen and Property Brokers, Real Estate and Auctioneers. Telegrams - "Robson, Belfast. Thomas E. McConnell, Managing Director; Res., Ardanreagh, Windsor Avenue
 37. Doak, Foreman, & McVeigh, wholesale boot and leather factors & manufacturers
 39. Shaw, J. W., & Co., Motor Engineers and Agents
 41. The Edison Swan Electric Co. Ltd. - John Evans, District Superintendent
   "   Munday, A. R., Electrical Supplies Agent and Wholesale Factor. Agent for Henley, W. T., Telegraph Works Co. Ltd., Henley Tyre and Rubber Co. Ltd.
 43. Woods & McClure, Auctioneers, Valuers, Property Brokers, and Estate Agents; Income Tax Specialists; also 5 Bow Street, Lisburn
   "   Callender, Davis, & Ricks - J. Turkington, representative
   "   Emerald Cap Manufactory
45, 47. Birch & Workman, Ltd., electrical and automobile engineers
                                First Floor
45a. Orr, F. J., solicitor
   "   Industrial Guarantee Corporation Ltd., finance and insurance brokers. Telegrams, "Aufinanco"
                              Second Floor
   "   Messrs. McMullan Bros. Ltd., Irish Distributing Agents; Mex Motor Spirit. Telegrams, "Silensol"
                               Third Floor
   "   Fleming, J. & R., Ltd., Wholesale Manufacturing Opticians
 49. Crosbie, James, & Son, manufacturers of embroideries and laces
   "   Booth Bros. Ltd., Agents Wolseley Cars
 51. Mills & Garrett, merchant & ladies' tailors; res., R. H. McCartney, 17 Westland Drive, Cliftonville Road
53 to 57. Murray, P., restaurant
 59.                   Chichester Chambers
   "   Auction Mart
   "   The Irish Road Construction Co. Ltd.
 61. Martin, J. D., & Co., F.A.I., auctioneers and insurance agents
 63. Graham, F., hairdresser
 65. Lavery, D., horse repository
 67. Lavery, D., publican
..........Victoria Street intersects
69, 71. McCann, Alex., publican
 75. Markets Office Superintendent, David Armstrong; assistant superintendent, Geo. A. Kinning
       Entrance to Grain Market
       General Produce Co., produce merchants
 77. Stephenson, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale Grocers, Provision, and General Merchants. Telegrams, "Celerity, Belfast"
79, 81. Casson, D., saddler
83, 85. Coulter & Co., automobile & electrical engineers
87 to 93. Morrow, J., Rope, Twine and Waterproof Cover Manufacturer
95, 97. McCutcheon, R. & E., & Co., seed, manure, implement, and feeding stuff merchants
        Entrance to Chichester Market (grain and potato)
101. Heron, Wm., meal, floor, and bran merchant
103. Corporation Weigh Office - D. White, weigh master
105. Heron, Wm., meal, flour and bran merchant
                              __________

2, 4. Payne, Reuben & Ireland Ltd., merchant and ladies' tailors
6 to 10. Thomas & Co., general house furnishers
12a. Johnston & Greenfield, merchant tailors
12, 14. Clark, R. S., merchant tailor; res., Woodside, Ravenhill Road
 16.                   Chichester Buildings
   "   Brown, John, successor to Hodge, Morton, & MacLean, chartered accountants
   "   Gibson, W. K., solicitor; res., Chelsea, Antrim Road
                                 2nd Floor
   "   Parkinson, Frank Westlake, M.I.E.E., consulting electrical engineer
   "   Nelson, J. G., accountant and auditor
 18. Downham, A. F., music warehouse
..........Arthur Street intersects
 20. Colburn, W. F., piano & organ warehouse
 22. Reid & Cooper, The Misses, costumiers
 24. Cunningham, Hy., saddler
 26. Willis, W. A., & Sons, sanitary engineers
   "   Rea, C. H., & Co., Engineers; Sole Representatives for Grice's Gas Engine Co. Ltd., Carnoustie
 28. Morrow, James, wholesale leather merchant
 30. Brown, William, & Sons, (Belfast), Ltd., printers
 32. Agnew & Brownlie, Estate and Insurance Agents, Property Brokers and Valuers. Res., C. J. Agnew, Macedon, Whitehouse
   "   Allen & Anderson, solicitors
   "   Allen, George, B.A., notary public
34, 36. Hanna, John, motor and carriage works
..........Montgomery Street intersects
 38. Nicholl & Ross, Auctioneers and Valuers
 40. Gray, W. P., & MacDowell Ltd., Belfast Auction Rooms; Auctioneers & Valuers. By Special Appointment to H.M. Admiralty. Wires "Realize," Belfast
 42. The Dairy Supply Company Ltd., dairy engineers
46, 48. Robb, Victor H., & Co. Ltd., Automobile Engineers, Agents for the Silent Sunbeam, Belsize, A.B.C., G.M.C., Trucks, Buick Cars; Scott, F. N. and McKenzie Motor Cycles. Telegrams, "Velocity,"
 50. Convery, Miss, confectioner
52, 54. Walker, David, sale yard
56, 58. Thompson, S. R., M.R.C.V.S.
60 to 76. Ferguson, J. B., Ltd., automobile and electrical engineers and agents. Telegrams "Automobile."
78, 80. Adair, James M., seed and implement merchant
..........Victoria Street intersects
       Side entrance to Old Town Hall
       Petty Sessions courtyard
       Back entrance to Old Town Hall
       Entrance to Old Recorder's Court
       Petty Sessions Court. Resident Magistrates - John Gray, B.L.; James Roche, B.L.; chief clerk, John G. Ballentine; assistant chief clerk, Arch. Reid
       Central Police Station
       City Commissioner's Office - J. F. Gelston, J.P., R.U.C.; head constable, E. Dillon
       Detective-Inspector's Office - R. R. Heggert, District Inspector; clerk to District Inspector, W. J. Glenn; Head Constables, H. G. Slacke, J. Wilkin
       Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade Station - James Stafford, superintendent; assistant superintendent, Wm. Robinson
     List of Officers and Men Living in Above Yard
   1. Stott, Saml., engineer
   2. McCormick, Geo., fireman
   3. Bowden, Isaac, fireman
   4. Calvert, David, turncock
   5. Donnelly, Patk., fireman
   6. Martin, W., motor mechanic
   7. Small, Thos., engineer
   8. Moore, Robt., fireman
   9. Banbury, Jos., engineer
 10. Wallace, Wm., fireman
 11. White, Jas., fireman
 12. McDonald, H. G., fireman
 13. Strathdee, E., fireman
 14. McCullough, H., fireman
 15. McCullough, Wm., fireman
 16. Irvine, Geo., turncock
 17. Patterson, H., fireman
 18. Adair, Brian, fireman
 19. Ferris, J. H., fireman
 20. Cummings, Alex., fireman
 21. Waring, Chas., fireman
 22. Adair, Brian, fireman
 23. Clarke, Wm., fireman
 24. Beattie, W., fireman
 25. Wilson, Herbert, fireman
                      Single Men's Quarters
       Morrison, Geo., fireman
       Martin, Robert, fireman
       O'Neill, John, fireman
       Batten, Wm., fireman
       Johnston, W., fireman
       Collington, J., fireman
       Cathcart, A. E., fireman
       White, B., fireman
       McMillan, D., fireman
       Proctor, Alex., fireman
       Atkinson, S., fireman
       McAllister, S., fireman
       Morton, John, fireman
       Craig, Wm., fireman

Chief Street

       Holy Cross Infant N.S. - Teacher, Miss Stewart 
       Holy Cross F.N.S. - Teacher, Miss O'Donaghue
1 to 79. Vacant ground
 81. Jackson, Robt., carpenter
 83. Patterson, V., waitress
 85. Millar, Mrs.
 87. McDowell, Wm., cabinet maker
 89. Riddell, Essie
 91. Hogg, Jas., postman
 93. Lynn, Robt., joiner
 95. Patterson, Robert
 97. Cinnamond, Jas., tenter
 99. Campbell, Mrs.
101. Cherry, J., tramway inspector
103. Huston, Jas., painter
..........Rathlin Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Warren, E. J.
   4. Prenter, W. J., flax dresser
   6. Smyth, David, labourer
   8. Gribben, Sarah
 10. Feenan, Jos., postal clerk
 12. Dickson, Robert
 14. McDowell, David, fitter
 16. Love, Michael, pensioner
 18. Arlow, Jas., cloth passer
 20. Farrell, Jas., pensioner
 22. Warren, Alex., card cutter
 24. Harrington, J. J.
 26. Belshaw, Wm., over looker
 28. Loughran, J., pensioner
 30. Lawrence, Arthur
 32. Matthews, M., ship inspector
 34. Gallagher, Mary
 36. Todd, Stephen
 38. Russell, Hugh
 40. Kelly, John
 42. Gilmore, Wm., preparing master
 44. Bustard, Andrew, clerk
 46. McGaw, Jos., bread server
 48. Heaney, Martha
 50. Neill, Albert
 52. Murdie, John, traveller
 54. Lucas, Christabel M.
 56. Campbell, Thos., gardener
 58. Maguire, Hugh, weaver
 60. Caulfield, Wm., postman
 62. Allen, Eliza, confectioner
62a. Jackson, James
62b. Robinson, Mary
..........Ohio Street intersects
 64. Frazer, David
 66. James, Alex., book binder
 68. Jewell, R., cork cutter
 70. Given, Jos., van man
 72. Preston, Essie
 74. McMeekin, Chas., packer
 76. Wilson, Margt.
 78. Posnett, Robert, clerk
 80. Young, Horace D.
 82. McCormick, Thomas
 84. Logan, Saml., hackle setter
 86. Creaney, W.,  carding master
 88. Crossen, Geo., plumber
 90. Crozier, J. J. A., postman
 92. Martin, James, fitter
 94. McQuoid, William J.
 96. McKeown, Jas., bundler
 98. Jinks, F. H., clerk
100. Kielty, Jas., machine man
102. McHenry, J., yarn bleacher master
104. Anderson, Wm., shoe maker
..........Rathlin Street intersects

Chlorine Gardens
Malone Road to Stranmillis Road

                                 Ellesmere
   1. Fullen, Mrs.
                                 Delamere
   3. Copeland, I., contractor
                                  Alfreton
   5. Adams, A., oil and colour merchant
                                 Gayerville
   7. Thompson, Mrs. O. G.
   9. Turnbull, Mrs. A. E.
 11. Pugh, P. S. (of Mills & Gibb Corporation, 5 Bedford Street)
 13. Shaw, Martin M.
                                 Loudoun
 15. Doig, Wm., sen., merchant
 17. Harpur, Mrs. J.
 19. Dalziel, John, manager G. & J. Burns Ltd.
 21. Hamilton, Rev. Thomas, M.A., D.D., LL.D.
 23. Shaw, M. W., wholesale hardware merchant
 25. Carson, Robt. M., secy. Blackstaff Spinning Co.
 27. McCartney, W. A., hardware and china merchant
 29. Kearney, John, boot merchant
       McReynolds, John J., sexton
       Fisherwick Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
       The Belfast Nursery - Messrs. Wm. Hamilton & Co.; city office, 2 Arthur Street
       Houses in course of erection
                              The Cottage
       Gregg, Captain James, O.B.E., M.R.C.V.S.

Chobham Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McFall, Patrick, labourer
   3. Hamilton, W. J., baker
   5. Cardwell, J., fireman
   7. McCartney, Wm., shunter
   9. Gault, Thomas, joiner
 11. Flight, John, joiner
 13. McClure, Mrs.
 15. Scott, Thos., tiller
 17. Ferguson, Robt., labourer
 19. Heaney, Wm., labourer
 21. Marshall, Thos., pork curer
                              __________

   2. Lemon, Mrs. Grace
   4. Magee, Danl., plumber
   6. Anderson, R., boiler maker
   8. Vine, Albert J., sheet metal worker
 10. Dickson, Joseph, labourer
 12. Shaw, Ernest, fitter
 14. Doherty, Jas., carrier
 16. Dickson, Robt., labourer
 18. Lindsay, Charles, labourer
 20. Compston, Emma

Christian Place
off Irwin Street

   1. Toner, Jas., labourer
   3. Gillespie, John, labourer
   5. Donaghey, H., labourer
   7. Hughes, Catherine
   9. Henry, Wm., labourer
 11. McGrath, Mary
 13. McGuigan, Patk., labourer
 15. Kane, Wm. J., labourer
 17. Clifford, Jos., blacksmith

Christopher Street
Peter's Hill to North Boundary Street

1, 3, 5. McEwan, Marshall, publican (side door)
 7a. Duff, Daniel
 7b. Adair, Mrs.
 7c. Speirs, Margaret
 7d. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 9a. Graham, Sarah
 9b. Carlisle, John, labourer
 9c. Carmichael, John, labourer
 9d. Kilpatrick, J., driller
 11. Henderson, Walter
13a. Doyle, T., labourer
13b. McCann, Nellie
15a. Doyle, James
15b. Mayne, Thos., labourer
15c. Brown, James, labourer
15d. McCartney, J., labourer
15e. Hill, James, tailor
15f. Watson, D., labourer
15g. Hanna, James
15i. McAreavey, J., carter
15j. Irvine, Mrs.
15k. Davis, Mrs.
15l. Howarth, Lillie
15m. Irvine, Catherine
15n. Howard, Steven
15o. McCullough, Mrs.
 17. O'Hara, Lizzie
17a. McClelland, Lizzie
 19. Smyth, W.
 21. McAleer, Mrs.
 23. Whittle, John (Whitley, John in 1918)
 25. McClelland, Mrs.
 27. McAteer, Thos., labourer
 29. Finlay, Robt., labourer
 31. Houston, Robert, labourer
 33. Duncan, J., motor smith
 35. Montgomery, Miss
 37. McQuillan, Wm., labourer
 39. Patterson, Lizzie
 41. Dempster, Eliza
41a. Gibson, G., silversmith
 43. McKinley, Alexander
 45. Ramsay, Catherine
 47. Garvin, Saml., labourer
 49. Green, Joseph
 51. Kane, Wm., printer
 53. Conlin, J., labourer
 55. Harvey, D., labourer
 57. Fenner, Wm., building contractor
 59. Gibson, M. L., & Co., painters
59½. Dawson, T., fruiterer
 61. Harper, Wm., labourer
63, 65. Evans, Isaac, com. agent
                             __________

   2. Side door
4, 6. Campbell's factory
   8. Potts, John, labourer
 10. McCullough, T., platers' helper
 12. Cassells, Miss, grocer
 14. Nolan, Mrs.
14a. Hunter, G., labourer
14b. Bradley, Mrs.
 16. O'Neill, John, clerk
16a. Bradford, Lizzie
 18. Leslie, Mrs.
 18. Parkes, Mrs.
20a. Trainor, Mrs.
20b. Mack, Wm., labourer
 22. Murphy, F., clerk
 24. Bernard, Leonard
 26. Simpson, W., platers' helper
 28. Waller, John, labourer
 30. Campbell's Stores
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 32. McMillen, Agnes
 34. Davidson, John, labourer
 36. McCoy, Ellen
 38. Weir, Wm., fitter
 40. Clarke, Mrs.
 42. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 44. Adams, Wm., iron dresser
 46. Waugh, John, baker (Way, John, baker in 1918)
 48. Megahey, Mrs. (McCaughey, John, dealer in 1918)
 50. Hamilton, Mrs.
 52. Owen, Henderson, smith
 54. Megahey, Esther (McCaughey, Esther in 1918)
 56. Grant, Charles
 58. McBride, Wm. John
 60. McAleer, E.
 62. Kirk, Mary
 64. McAvoy, James, labourer
 66. Baillie, Susan
 68. Sloan, Archie, fitter
 70. McClements, J.
 72. Morrow, Wm., labourer
 74. McKnight, Geo., labourer
 76. Dillon, Chas., labourer
 78. Duncan, Mary
 80. Coulson, Miss

Church Lane
High Street to Ann Street

   1. Leuria, B., cigarette manufacturer and cigar importer
   3. Forte, Alfonso, confectioner
5 to 13. Blair, Jos., Ltd., wholesale iron merchants
 15. Gregg, Sons, & Phenix, iron founders & merchants
17, 19. Blair, Joseph, Ltd., wholesale iron merchants
 21. Braithwaite & McCann, Ltd., (head office), select grocers, wine and provision merchants
   "   Campbell, Jas., com. agent
21a. McCann, A., Ltd., wine & spirit merchants (head office)
 23. Blair, Jos., Ltd., iron stores
 25. Milliken, J. J., & Son, contracting Plumbers, electricians, and Wholesale Merchants; res., Glandore, Osborne Park
27, 29. Gordon, W. & J., wholesale and retail butter, egg and provision merchants
 31. Madden Bros., publicans
..........Cole's Alley intersects
33, 35. The Venetian Cafe - G. Fusco, proprietor
 37. Fancier's Supply Stores - J. Kilpatrick, proprietor
 39. The "Cabin" Tea Rooms - Miss Campbell, proprietress
                               __________

   2. Fusco, G., ice-cream saloon
4, 6. McLarnon, W., tobacconist
   8. Browne, R. A., watch maker and jeweller; residence, 18 Rosemount Gardens
 10. Kirk, C., tobacconist
 12. Boyd, Miss M., confectioner
 14. Winkup, A. E., fanciers' provider
16, 18. Beringer Bros., watch and clock makers and jewellers
 20. Savage, Wm., merchant tailor
 22. Borza, P., refreshments
 24. Burns, Walter, & Son, music and musical instrument warehouse
   "   Burns, W. Hamilton, piano tuner
 26. McMaster, Wm. M., tool dealer and saw maker
 28. Clarke, Jas., newsagent
 30. Max Fancy Goods Depot
 32. Colville, Robt., umbrella manufacturer
34 to 38. Kelly, P., publican
 40. Hamilton, J., piano forte and musical instrument warehouse
 42. Frackelton, John, & Son, Ltd., glass, paint, oil and colour merchants and glaziers
42a. Fulton, Jos., boot merchant
44, 46. Hendron, W. J., publican

Church Lane Upper
Ann Street to Victoria Square

47, 49. Jordan, T. H., wholesaler paper merchant, printer, etc., res., Berryville, 171 Cliftonville Road
 51. Kidd, W. J., & Sons, leather merchants
53, 55. The Wholesale Stores - S. D. Bell, proprietor
57, 59. Cowan, Wm., Ltd., distillers and wholesale spirit merchants
 61. Thomson, C. A., commission agent
   "   Andrews, C., commission agent
 63. Cowan, Wm., Ltd.
65 to 75. Little & McClean Ltd., Wholesale Stationers Letterpress and Litho. Printers, Folding Box-makers, Paper Bag Manufacturers
                              __________

                                First Floor
48a. Vacant
                                Top Floor
       Irwin, A. T., manufacturers' agent
 48. The Gandy Belt Manufacturing Co. Ltd. - Manager, T. Magill
 50. Albert Dining Rooms - Thos. Gibb, proprietor
 52. Murray, Wm., wire worker
 54. Tully, J. A., wall paper merchant
56, 58. Ritchie, A. S., & Co. (rere entrance)
 60. Ulster Brush Co. (rere entrance)
62, 64. Kane & Smith (rere entrance)
 66. Steele, R. (rere entrance)
68, 70. Side doors to United Bar

Church Street
Donegall Street to North Street

1, 3. Hyndman & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
   5. McLaughlin, Ed., auctioneer and valuer
   7. McErlane, H., publican
..........William Street intersects
9, 11. Scott, John K., oil merchant, mill furnisher, and hardwood merchant
13 to 17. Field, Crooks, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
 19. Hill & Renny, Flax, Tow and Hemp Merchants
 21. Adams, Saml. M., motor engineer
 23. Bell & Crowe, plumbers
 25. Side door
                              __________

4 to 14. Vacant
..........Long Lane intersects
 20. Leitch, D. D., & Son, Flax, Tow and Seed Merchants
22, 24. McIntyre, Hogg, March & Co. Ltd., shirt and collar manufacturers
 26. Gateway
 28. McKenzie, D., & Co., Electrical. General and Radio Engineers
32, 34. Leitch, D. D., & Son, (dining rooms)
 36. Campbell, S., whip and thong manufacturer
 38. Quinn, P., & Co., Printers and Enamel Badge Manufacturers - Central Printing Works

Church Street East
off Newtownards Road

   1. Fowler, Thos., slater
   3. Neill, Robert, tailor
   5. Boyd, William, labourer
   7. Lamb, John, labourer
   9. Nelson, Thos. J., engineer
 11. Steele, John, labourer
 13. Walker, G., cabinet maker
 15. Majury, Sarah
 17. Williams, Wm., butcher
 19. Templeton, Nathl., rivetter
 21. Watson, Jas., labourer
 23. Elliott, Robt., labourer
 25. Gray, Jas., labourer
 27. Flack, John, soldier
 29. Baxter, Annie
 31. McKimm, T., van driver
 33. Boyd, Annie
 35. Halliday, Wm., labourer
 37. Thompson, John, gardener
 39. Boyd, Geo., labourer
 41. Hart, John, labourer
 43. Young, Mary
 45. McCloud, Jos., labourer
 47. Murphy, Alex., labourer
 49. Ervine, Thomas, labourer
 51. McKinsey, Alex., joiner
 53. Ferguson, W. S., traction engine driver
 55. Neagle, Wm., labourer
 57. McCausland, Ed., painter
 59. Belshaw, Thos., fitter
 61. McCaffrey, Wm., labourer
 63. Greer, John, soldier
 65. Pickering, Hy., labourer
 67. Hanna, Elizabeth
 69. McCullough, Jane
 71. Campbell, Mrs.
 73. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 75. Mackrel, Thos., labourer
 77. Scott, Jas., labourer
 79. Brown, H., driller
 81. Douglas, John, labourer
83 to 93. Demolished
 95. Sandford, Henry, confectioner
 97. Clark, John, sailor
 99. Glover, W., labourer
101. Winters, Saml., labourer
103. Bickerstaff, J., labourer
105. Edgar, Wm., french polisher
107. McIlroy, Mrs. Margt.
109. Anderson, Geo., plater
111. Anderson, Jas., cashier
113 to119. Baptist Mission Hall - Mr, McSkimmon, missionary
121. McIlwaine, John, carter
123. Morgan, Thos., labourer
125. Kernaghan, J., blacksmith
                               __________

   2. Thompson, D., blacksmith
   4. Stroud, Jas., fitter
   6. Benson, Wm., coal merchant
   8. Heaslip, Wm., carpenter
 10. Pentland, M. A., grocer
 12. Hillard, L., labourer
 14. Smith, John, labourer
 16. Buckley, Robert, labourer
 18. Somerset, J., labourer
 20. Palmer, Thos., shipwright
 22. Lightbody, Jas., labourer
 24. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 26. Lewis, John, fitter
 28. Logan, Mrs. A.
 30. McWilliams, A., labourer
 32. Cooke, Fred, labourer
 34. Buchanan, W., boiler maker
 36. Hearld, Alex., smith helper
 38. Lemon, T. J., driller
 40. Hamilton, Maggie
 42. Jones, Saml., labourer
 44. Killen, John, engine driver
 46. Scott, John, labourer
 48. Bibby, N., moulder
 50. Lunt, Mrs.
 52. Dicken, Jos., boiler maker
 54. Patton, Archd., stevedore
 56. Osborne, W., upholsterer
 58. Spence, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Morrison, Robert, labourer
 62. Nicholson, Mrs.
 64. Shutters, Jas., labourer
 66. Thompson, T., rivetter
 68. Montgomery, Mrs. Annie
 70. McClean, Mary
 72. McGaughey, Lowry, labourer
 74. Smyth, W. J., labourer
 76. Thompson, T. C., plater
 78. Watson, James, carter
 80. Holly, Chas., labourer
 82. Lowry, James, caulker
 84. Coulter, Hugh, soldier
 86. Murphy, Robert, labourer
 88. Lemon, Wm., labourer
 90. Proudfoot, Jas., caulker
 92. Banford, S., labourer
 94. McFall, James, weaver
 96. Waring, Jas., labourer
 98. Thom, T., grocer
100. McAllister, Mrs. M.

Churchill Street
Antrim Road to Lepper Street

   3. Ferguson, John, bar man
   5. McKechnie, Wm., joiner
   7. Dunlop, Hugh, tram conductor
   9. Baird, Alice
 9a. Dunlop, James, builder
 11. Hannan, Wm., hoist man
 13. McGeagh, Mary
 15. Gosling, Elizabeth M.
 17. Flood, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 19. Hegarty, F. W., R.I.C.
 21. Bell, W. H., caulker
 23. McBride, John, postman
 25. McCormick, Mrs.
 27. McGovern, Mary Ann
 29. Tierney, Mrs.
 31. Ramsey, Miss Agnes
 33. Nolan, Patrick James
 35. McKenna, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Boyd, Jas., cabinet maker
 39. Agnew, Mary
 41. McKeown, Annie
 43. Hamilton, Jas., pensioner
 45. McLester, G., motor driver
 47. Magee, Mary, grocer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Stabling yard
   8. McElhone, Mrs.
 10. Doyle, Mrs. Ellen, house keeper
12, 14. Gunning, Mary, spirit grocer
 16. Smyth, David, clerk
 18. Hull, F. C., joiner
 20. Bigger, Mrs. Annie
 22. Gilleece, Jos., carpenter (Gilliance, Jos., carpenter in 1918)
 24. Compton, Wm., iron moulder
 26. Law, Robert, labourer
 28. Finlay, Saml., labourer
 30. Spence, M., coach painter
 32. Todd, Jas., driller
 34. Compton, G. H., smith
 36. Lynn, Wm., salesman
 38. Malcolm, Ben., fitter
 40. Doyle, Jos., compositor

Cinnamond Street
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   1. (Side door) Devaney, C.
   3. Moran, Joseph, labourer
   5. McShane, Henry, labourer
   7. Gorran, Patk., labourer
   9. McClean, Mary
 11. McLarnon, Jas., labourer
 13. McCafferty, Thos., labourer
 15. Gardiner, Patk., painter
 17. Elliott, Bridget
19 to 23. Demolished
 25. Raisey, Wm., labourer
 27. Hughes, J., coal driver
 29. Williams, John, labourer
 31. Armstrong, D., labourer
31a. Vacant
 33. Palmer, J., carter
 35. Kearney, Jos., signalman
 37. Loughran, J., wood turner
                               __________

   2. Donnelly, P., dealer (side door)
   4. Doran, Ellen
   6. Burns, E., plasterer
   8. Burns, Patk., labourer
 10. Devlin, Jas., labourer
 12. McNally, John, labourer
 14. Patterson, Matthew
 16. Pritchard, Thos., labourer
 18. McShane, Henry
 20. McCrory, Patk., slater
 22. McGarry, J., labourer
 24. Hackett, Francis, labourer
 26. Holden, A., labourer
 28. O'Neill, Peter, carter
 30. Clarke, John
 32. Loughran, Jas., labourer
 34. Donnelly, Patk., carter
 36. McGrogan, Robt., labourer
 38. McGrann, Thos., labourer
 40. Kelly, James, labourer
 42. McCloy, Thos., labourer
 44. McCool, J., flax rougher
 46. Madden, Jas., iron dresser
 48. McGlone, Mary
 50. Side door

Circular Road
Strandtown
from Holywood Road

                             Clonaver Lodge
       O'Brien, Robt., gardener
                            Norwood Tower
       Henderson, The Misses
       Henderson, Sir Trevor
                              Gate Lodges
       Lappin, John, gardener
       Clements, Henry, chauffeur
       McCormick, Henry, labourer
       Wilson, Andrew, yardman
       Burnett, Jas., butler
                                  Bernagh
       Greeves, Joseph M., of J. & T. M. Greeves Ltd.
                            Craigavon Lodge
       Eccles, John, gardener
                               __________

                               Ardnagreena
       Black, Miss Mary
                          Ardnagreena Lodge
       Graham, John, gardener
                                 Ardvarna
       Gribbon, Robt., linen merchant
                            Ardvarna Lodge
       Magowan, Ervine, gardener
                                Garranard
       Greeves, Fergus, of J. & T. M. Greeves Ltd.
                             Garranard Lodge
       Hamilton, John, gardener
                                 Little Lea
       Lewis, Albert James, solicitor

City Street
Sandy Row to Britannic Street

   1. Russell, Geo. S.
   3. Bingham, John, labourer
   5. Rea, Thomas, plumber
   7. White, John, fitter
   9. Brown, Joseph, bottler
 11. Parker, James, labourer
 13. McFarland, Wm., van driver
 15. Spence, Thos., gardener
 17. Houston, Wm., labourer
 19. Moore, Archibald, tailor
 21. Baker, John, case maker
 23. McCleery, Wm., labourer
 25. McCusker, J. H., labourer
 27. Smyth, J. T., blacksmith
 29. Ferguson, C., fireman
 31. Brown, Saml., labourer
 33. Audley, Elizabeth
 35. Brown, Wm., painter
 37. Vennard, Wm., blacksmith
 39. Hamilton, Mrs. Maggie
 41. Ward, Jane
 43. Dickson, John, carter
 45. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 47. Ashbridge, Albert, labourer
 49. Wright, Robt., brakesman
 51. Todd, Robt., carter
 53. Waite, Henry, labourer
 55. Kane, John, labourer
..........Renfrew Street intersects
 57. Coen, M., spirit grocer
 59. Greenaway, W. J., R.U.C.
 61. Mahaffy, Ellen
 63. Duncan, W. G., railway clerk
 65. Boyd, John, painter
67, 69. McCluskey, J., spirit grocer
..........Clementine Street intersects
 71. Rodgers, Thos. M., plumber
 73. Mulholland, T., foreman
 75. Allan, Mary
 77. Robinson, John, coachsmith
 79. Robinson, James, brass moulder
 81. Walker, Jas., traveller
                               __________

 2a. Saunderson & McNeill, grocers
   2. Park, Thomas, foreman
..........Aughrim Street intersects
   4. McClean, Miss
   6. Thompson, Thos. E., clerk
   8. Redpath, John, cooper
 10. King, Thos., labourer
 12. Burgoyne, Maria
 14. Ellis, Alfred, labourer
 16. Douglas, Saml., labourer
 18. Crossey, Alex., plumber
 20. Anderson, W. J., cutter
 22. Mitchell, Wm., painter
 24. Creighton, Wm., labourer
 26. Foreman, Nevin, printer
 28. Scott, Robt., labourer
 30. Evans, Letitia
..........Majestic Street intersects
32, 34. Vacant
 36. Lindsay, W. J., flax dresser
 38. Moore, T. W., plumber
 40. McGahey, Thos., packer
 42. Stewart, Alex., porter
 44. Bee, Wallace, van man
..........Teutonic Street intersects
 46. Leckey, Mrs. Ann
 48. Patterson, Saml., labourer
 50. Morrison, Thos., fireman
 52. Kingsberry, S., fireman
 54. Keenan, Saml., labourer
 56. Crockard, Wm., store keeper
..........Clementine Street intersects
 58. Kirkpatrick, E., grocer
 60. Price, Albert, labourer
 62. Berg, August, carpenter
 64. Speers, Hugh, van man
 66. Cartwright, John, labourer
 68. Slater, Albert, groom

Clanchattan Street
off Limestone Road

   1. Wilson, Jos., engineer
   3. Morrell, H., machinist
   5. Noble, W.
   9. Watkins, Mrs.
 11. Savage, Robert F., clerk
 13. Atkinson, R., foreman joiner
 15. Greaves, Richard H., traveller
 17. Reid, S., clerk
 19. Hutchison, John, wood carver
 21. Alexander, W. K., clerk
 23. Thomas, Jos. H., engineer
 25. Gillespie, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Handley, Mrs. Annie (Hendley, Mrs. Annie in 1918)
   4. Topping, Thos., principal teacher St. Barnabas
   6. Watson, John, clerk
   8. Auld, Margaret
 10. Myres, Wm., grocer
 12. Rea, Robert, traveller
 14. Hussey, Miss E.
 16. Martin, Mrs.
 18. McMurtry, Herbt., civil engineer
 20. Thompson, A. E., grocer
 22. Gurd, Mrs.
 24. Thompson, John, manager
 26. Kearne, Mrs.
 28. Ross, Finlay, manager

Clandeboye Street
Epworth Street to Castlereagh Street

1 to 3. Vacant ground
5, 7. Demolished
   9. McDermott, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Gray, Mrs. Mary Jane
 13. McKignie, Chas., labourer
 15. McMullan, Robt., shoe maker
 17. Albert, Mrs. Annie
 19. Harper, T. J., boiler maker
 21. Clyde, Mrs. Annie
 23. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 25. McCamley, Henry, driller
 27. Storey, Alfred
 29. Mason, Robt., labourer
 31. Cowan, Albert, carter
 33. Vacant
..........Crossley Street intersects
       Side door
..........Kingswood Street intersects
                               __________

 22. Neilly, John, labourer
 24. Baxter, John
 26. Craig, Richd., labourer
 28. Mason, Richard, painter
 30. Girvan, Mrs. Martha
 32. Reid, James
 34. Murray, Thomas
 36. Johnston, H., labourer
 42. Spence, Mrs. Mary Ann
 44. Cummings, John
 46. McMullan, Mrs. A.
 48. McFadden, Mary
 50. Adams, Samuel, caulker
 52. Stitt, Robt., shipwright
 54. Meharg, Wm., labourer
 56. Shannon, David, labourer
 58. Kirkpatrick, Elizabeth
 60. Harris, A. T., labourer
 62. Dickson, H., shoe maker
 64. Harbinson's stores

Clanmorris Street
off Rowan Street

   1. Adair, John, sawyer
   3. Coleman, David, labourer
   5. Bell, Saml., brick layer
   7. McIvor, Jas. H., labourer
   9. Mullan, Robt., labourer
 11. McIvor, Jas. H., labourer
 13. McCleery, Fannie
 15. Carroll, John, seaman
 17. McClenaghan, Jas., stone cutter
 19. Forsythe, James, oiler
 21. McAllister, Mrs. Mary
 23. McCausland, D., soldier
 25. Reid, W. G., car driver
                              __________

   2. Knox, Wm., seaman
   4. Magee, David, labourer
   6. Spratt, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Officer, Thos., carter
 10. McAdorey, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Dickson, Ross, labourer
 14. Dunlop, Mary
 16. Purdy, Miss Madge
 18. McKee, Thos., labourer
 20. Waugh, Robt., rivetter
 22. McIlwaine, Mary
 24. McDonald, Alex., joiner
 26. Boyd, David, holder-up
 28. Blain, Wm. J., motorman
 30. Peters, James, engineer
 32. Turner, Wm., labourer
 34. Carlisle, Wm., labourer
 36. Magill, Jas., labourer
 38. McRoberts, Joseph, labourer
 40. Gillespie, David, labourer
 42. Law, John, labourer
 44. Farley, John, fireman
 46. Roome, Norman R., labourer
 48. Girvan, Mrs. Mary A.
 50. McKinley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Johnstone, W. H., rivetter
 54. Shaw, J., rivetter
 56. Bowes, Wm., labourer
 58. Caughley, W., cabinet maker

Clara Avenue
off Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

   1. Bell, Robt., joiner
   3. Neill, Mary
   5. Melling, Albert, clerk
..........Clara Crescent Lower intersects
..........Clara Crescent Upper intersects
 33. Anderson, W. G., grocer
 35. Anderson, S.
                               __________

   2. Stewart, James, grocer
   4. Gray, Wm., clerk
   6. Brackenridge, Geo., fitter
..........Woodcote Street intersects

Clara Crescent Lower
off Clara Avenue, Bloomfield

   1. Rooney, Jos., gas official
   3. McMurtry, Wm., clerk
   5. Linton, Robt., compositor

Clara Crescent Upper
off Clara Avenue, Bloomfield

   1. Legg, Sarah
   3. Weir, Isabella
   5. McPherson, D., engineer
   7. Maitland, John, pattern maker
   9. Cassells, E., assistant superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.
 11. Finnegan, D. J., joiner
 13. Gillespie, Hugh, plater
 15. Fleming, G., sergt. R.U.C.
 17. Scott, Wm., bookkeeper
 19. Anderson, W. G., grocer

Clara Park
off Sandown Road

                                   Altomat
       McCormick, John, outfitter
                                 Clara Villa
       Totton, Jackson, accountant
                               __________

                                  Glenburn
       Stevens, Miss R. M.
                                   Ancroft
       Boyd, Mrs.

Clara Street
Castlereagh Road to Beersbridge Road

   2. Brock, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Herron, Thos., labourer
   6. Morrow, Thomas, carter
   8. McCormick, Wm., shoe maker
 10. Walker, J., brick layer
 12. Wells, Thos., labourer
 14. Barr, Richard, labourer
..........Jonesboro Street intersects
 16. Press, Simon, fitter
 18. Matear, John, plumber
 20. Dawson, William, sheet metal worker
 22. Mahaffy, Jas., labourer
 24. Barnes, John, R.U.C.
 26. Mahood, Wm., guard
 28. Taylor, M. C., clerk
 30. Costley, E. J., yarn dresser
 32. Lutton, Wm., labourer
 34. Knipe, Saml., picture framer
 36. Cairns, John, motorman
 38. Girvan, Mrs. Isabella
 40. Roney, Chas., blacksmith
 42. Minnis, Saml., labourer
 44. Smith, David, machine man
 46. Caruth, David, confectioner
..........Ravensdale Street intersects
 48. Mills, David, labourer
 50. Brady, James, R.U.C.
 52. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 54. Glover, John, rivetter

Claremont Mews
Claremont Street to Camden Street

       Savoy Bakery - Mr. Hunter, managing director
       Savoy Cottage - Ledger, John, boiler maker

Claremont Street
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Side entrance to Grattan & Co.'s branch establishment, Wm. Macartney, manager
   3. Crean, Desmond, traveller (Creen, Desmond, traveller in 1918)
   5. Sandes, Mrs. (Sands, Mrs. A. in 1918)
   7. Gibb, ( Miss C.
   9. Sloan, David G., mill furnisher
 11. McDonald, D., painter
 13. Webb, Miss A. (Private Nursing Home)
15, 17. Private Nursing Home - Matron, Miss Dickie
 19. Griffiths, Jas., engineer
 21. Craig, Miss
 23. Caldwell, Miss E., costumier
 25. McClughan, Ellen
 27. Johnson, Wm., commercial traveller
 29. Waddell, Alex., mechanic
 31. McCarthy, Mrs. S.
 33. Ruxton, Miss, dress maker
 35. Ramsay, Mrs. Jane
 37. Conboy, Mrs.
 39. McClatchey, Mrs. Mary
 41. Kenny, Leslie J., F.R.C.O., L.R.A.M., London, teacher pianoforte, singing and theory
 43. McClatchy, Robert, clerk
                               __________

                         Claremont Terrace
   2. Robinson, John
   4. Creighton, Francis
   6. Hegan, Wm., book finisher
   8. Anderson, T. B., warehouseman
 10. Rose, A., traveller
 12. Steele, Mrs. A. M.
 14. Hospital for Diseases of the Nervous System, Paralysis, and Epilepsy - John Thompson, M.D.; hon. secretary, J. King; hon. treas., Wm. Cooper; , lady superintendent, Miss Rachel King
 16. Williams, Rev. J. F.
 18. Vacant
 20. The Nurses' Association - Miss Henderson, secy.; Nurse Cooper, matron
..........Abercorn Street intersects
 22. Cummings, Mrs. K.
 24. Donaghy, Hugh, wine & spirit merchant
 28. Morrow & Wedgwood, motor engineers
28a. O'Toole, Patk., van man

Clarence Place Mews
off Arthur Street Upper

       Cowan, Alex., & Sons, Ltd., paper makers

Clarence Street
Bedford Street to Alfred Street

 1a. Johnston & Allen, yarn merchants
                                 First Floor
 1a. Mercer, W. R., & Co., fancy linen and pillowcase manufacturers
..........Linenhall Street intersects
   1. Clarence Clothing Co.
   3. Vacant
   5. Gilmour, J., general carpenter and packing case maker
..........Adelaide Street intersects
        Side entrance
                               __________

   2. Blakely, R. C., & Co., manufacturers & agents
                                First Floor
   "   Mollan, W. S., & Co., linen merchants and manufacturers
   "   McGowan, J. H., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   McCauley, Hugh, & Sons, linen merchants
                               Second Floor
   "   McMullan, Wm., & Co., ladies' shirt and skirt manufacturers
   "   Conland, John & Sons, packers
   6. Marshall, Jas. Burt, Ltd., bleachers, dyers and finishers
                                 First Floor
   "   Smith, C. B., & Thompson, linen manufacturers and bleachers
..........Linenhall Street & McCavana's Place intersects
 16. Van Oppen & Co. Ltd., Universal Carriers, Shipping, Forwarding & Insurance Passenger Agents. Telegrams, "Vanoppen, Belfast."
 17. McCullough, Wm., & Co., Linen Merchants
   "   Wilson & Wood Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Lurgan manufacturing Co.
   "   Nelson, Richard, & Co., R. V. Hawthorne
   "   Loney, G. & Co., hem stitchers
                              Second Floor
   "   Beggs, Saml., & Co. Ltd., manufacturers
                              Ground Floor
       Dunville & Company Ltd. (Side entrance) Head Offices, Arthur Street

Clarence Street West
off Bedford Street

       Arm, P. K., Ltd., Artificial Limb and "Victor" Designoscope Manufacturers
       Charley, J. & W., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants, manufacturers and bleachers
       Newforth Weaving Co. Ltd.

Clarendon Avenue
off Bloomfield Road

   1. Kyle, Mrs. M.
   3. Hamilton, Mrs.
   5. Stewart, A. L., traveller
   7. Bennett, John, ex-R.I.C.
   9. Rainey, David, tailor
 11. Gunn, F., inspector N.S.P.C.C.
 13. Cosgrove, Mary Ann
 15. Meek, Robt., preparing master
 17. Heaney, Thos., shipwright
 19. Kennedy, Jas., boot repairer
 21. Heaney, Wm., rivetter
 23. Carson, Thos., brick layer

Clarendon Dock
end of Donegall Quay and from Corporation Street

       Beddoe, C. W., deputy harbour master
       Harbour Commissioners' yard, pay office and workshops
       Henderson, W. D., & Sons, Ltd., fire clay goods depot
       McConnell, Wm., shipwright

Clarendon Street
off Lower Windsor Avenue

       St. Nicholas' National Schools, W. G. Armstrong, principal (male); Miss Bailie, principal (female)

Clark's Lane
off Curtis Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Corr, R., & Co., stores

Claughton Street
off Harleston Street

no houses yet erected

Clementine Street
Rowland Street to Blythe Street

   1. Mitchell, W. J., carter
   3. Adams, Wm., labourer
   5. Glenfield, Saml., linen lapper
   7. Connelly, Saml., labourer
   9. Wilson, Andw., labourer
 11. Loughridge, T., labourer
 13. Worthington, Mark, labourer
 15. Hyndman, Thos., labourer
 17. McKinley, Geo., labourer
 19. Fisher, James, labourer
 21. Millar, Geo., labourer
 23. Martin, Danl., labourer
 25. Side door
 27. Johnstone, Robt., labourer
 29. Chesney, Wm., packer
 31. Wilson, Carrie
 33. Stewart, G., bottle blower
 35. Presho, Jas., labourer
 37. Ferris, Geo., coppersmith
 39. Bold, Jim, special constable
 41. Quinn, Robert, labourer
..........City Street intersects
 43. Beck, Hugh, labourer
 45. McWilliams, W., heckler
 47. Potts, Mrs. Lena
 49. Storey, Samuel, labourer
 51. Mateer, John, carter
 53. Hanna, Hugh, painter
 55. Patterson, William
 57. Brown, Wm., labourer
 59. Henry, Robt., labourer
 61. Kearney, James, labourer
 63. Gilbert, Herbert, painter
 65. Watson, Wm., lamp lighter
 67. Patterson, J., R.U.C.
 69. Armstrong, Fred., labourer
 71. McKissock, Mrs. Louisa
 73. Wilson, Sarah
 75. Spurr, Elizabeth
 77. Neil, Wm., labourer
 79. Cheyne, Hugh, chauffeur
 81. Robinson, Geo., labourer
 83. Hodges, Robt., labourer
 85. Mullan, Stewart, tinsmith
 87. Young, Thomas, carpenter
 89. Patterson, Henry, porter
 91. McQuiston, Elizabeth
 93. Burrows, Wm., labourer
 95. Hanna, Francis, labourer
 97. McKee, Robt., labourer
                               __________

   2. Neill, Robert, labourer
   4. Irvine, Charles, labourer
   6. Bradshaw, James, labourer
   8. Ashbridge, Albert, labourer
 10. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
 12. Bell, George, labourer
 14. Graham, Thos. J., carter
 16. Withers, Miss
 18. Allen, David, labourer
 20. Lynas, Charles, labourer
 22. Mclean, Allan, labourer
 24. Henry, James, labourer
 26. Stewart, John, labourer
 28. Spence, Wm., carter
 30. Beattie, John, checker
 32. Beattie, R., brick layer
 34. Roy, James, labourer
 36. Moore, Thompson, labourer
 38. Christy, John, labourer
 40. Sides, Jane
 42. Bradden, John, labourer
 44. Reynolds, F., shipwright
 46. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 48. Willis, Annie
 50. Boyce, Jas., engine driver
 52. Stewart, Sarah
 54. Allen, James, labourer
..........City Street intersects
 56. Duckitt, J., labourer
 58. Hanford, Joshua, labourer
 60. Mallon, Jas., labourer
 62. Smyth, Jas., driller
 64. Stanfield, Geo., labourer
 66. Fleeton, Mary
 68. Watters, Geo., labourer
 70. Wilson, Elizabeth
 72. Black, Richd., engineer
 74. Johnstone, R. J., fireman
 76. Hunter, George, labourer
 78. Cherry, John
 80. Anderson, John, labourer
 82. Loughridge, Joseph, labourer
 84. Girvan, John, labourer
 86. Young, Jane
 88. Patterson, Isaac, packer
 90. Cherry, Mary Ann
 92. McBurney, Wm., labourer
 94. Donald, Chas., mechanic
 96. Short, Joseph, tenter
 98. Harold, Mrs.
100. Johnston, S., flax dresser
102. McWilliams, Wm. H., linen lapper
104. Finlay, Thos., carpenter
106. Kyle, Jas., labourer
108. Bradley, Jas., brick layer
110. Bridgett, Wm., labourer

Clements Street
off Malvern Street

   1. Gordon, Wm., labourer
   3. Gilchrist, Maggie
                               __________

   2. Carlisle, Edwd., labourer
   4. McCreight, Mary
   6. Gibson, Wm., labourer
8, 10. Donaldson, W., brass founder
 12. Crowe, Mrs. (Crone, Thos., labourer in 1918)
 14. Bell, Fras., labourer
 16. Thompson, S., labourer
 18. Foreman, Mary
 20. McCormick, Wm., labourer
 22. McCormick, T., labourer
 24. Aiken, Bella
 26. Cunningham, R., smith's helper
 28. Sterling, Sarah
 30. McKeag, Bella (McKay, Bella in 1918)

Clermont Lane
Woodstock Road to Mount Street

..........Malcolm Lane intersects
1, 3. Vacant
   5. Hughes, Mrs. James
   7. Wilson, Hugh, carter
   9. McDowell, Hy., labourer
 11. Frew, Miss
 13. Killen, Arthur, carter
..........Malcolm Street intersects
15, 17. Huey, Jos., com. agent
 19. Hunter, John, labourer
 21. Creighton, David, labourer
..........Mount Street Lower intersects
                               __________

   2. Heatley, Mrs.
   4. Colhoun, Jas., cooper
   6. Martin, John, smith's helper
   8. Hoey, Mrs.
 10. McVeigh, Geo., red leader
 12. Lynas, Wm., shoe maker
 14. Sloan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Gateway
 18. Riley, Wm., labourer
 20. Anderson, David, soldier
 22. Wilkinson, Robt., labourer
 24. McCune, A., window cleaner
 26. Swain, Isabella
 28. Vacant
 30. Rice, Hugh, labourer
 32. Cree, Hugh, labourer
34, 36. Vacant
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 38. Reid, Jos., com. agent
 40. Martin, Jos., labourer
 42. McDowell, Mrs. M. J.
 44. Cooley, James, labourer
 46. Milling, Jas., labourer
 48. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 50. Milne, R. J., labourer
 52. Playfair, Robert, fitter
 54. Fisher, Mrs.
 56. Davison, Jas., labourer
 58. Coyle, William
 60. Tate, Mrs. Eliza
..........Mount Street Lower intersects
 62. Long, Thos., blacksmith

Clifford Street
Roden Street to Magnetic Street

       Darby, P., spirit grocer (side door)
   1. Doherty, Robt., plater
   3. Godfrey, John, painter
   5. Hibbert, David, painter
   7. Smith, John, plater layer
   9. Coates, John, sample maker
 11. Moore, Catherine
 13. Davis, Elizabeth
 15. Lennon, J., muslin finisher
 17. Nelson, T. A., clerk P.O.
 19. Bell, Robert, labourer
 21. Rosbottom, J., iron turner
 23. Pelegrim, Chas., soldier
                               __________

   2. Bunting, Sarah
   4. McCormick, Daniel, labourer
   6. Maxwell, Wm., fireman
   8. Wilson, Mrs. H.
 10. Law, Wm., joiner

Clifton Crescent
off Cliftonville Road

                           Netherlea Terrace
   1. Parkes, R. G., clerk
   3. McCormick, Mrs.
   5. Simpson, Mrs.
   7. Hamilton, J., teacher
   9. Wallace, Miss Jane
 11. Gamble, D., bread checker
 13. Kidd, M. W., carpenter
 15. Patterson, Adam, buyer
 17. Timoney, A. R., haulage contractor
 19. Finlay, Saml., grocer
 21. McRoberts, Mrs. E.
 23. Doherty, Hugh, manager
 25. McMeekin, R., engineer
 27. Steele, M., harbour constable
 29. Fisher, Jas. H., bankruptcy official
 31. Fitzmaurice, Miss E.
 33. Delaney, L. I., clerk
 35. Morton, A., clerk
 37. Campbell, Edwd., school teacher
 39. Thomas, James, rivetter
 41. Maguire, William
                               __________

   2. McCann, Jackson, traveller
   4. Garvin, Mrs.
   6. Blair, Sarah
   8. Stewart, Mrs. S.
 10. Jones, J., B.Sc., electrical engineer
 12. Boal, Elizabeth
 14. Brown, Jas., cutter
 16. Boyle, E., water meter inspector
 18. Ince, Jos., commercial traveller
 20. Cooper, Sarah
 22. Fleming, Jas. H., clerk
 24. Colquhoun, A., house agent
 26. Taggart, R. L., harbour officer
 28. Taylor, Jas. A., warehouseman
 30. Calvin, John, hardware merchant
 32. Speers, Mrs.
 34. Crawford, Agnes
 36. Thompson, T., tailor's cutter
 38. Trainor, Patk., Lieut.-Quartermaster
 40. Ball, Mrs.

Clifton Drive
from Cliftonville Road to Harcourt Street

   1. Houston, Robt., clerk
   3. Milliken, L., school teacher
   5. Walsh, Annie
   7. Watson, Hugh, school attendance officer
   9. Handforth, Claude, Corporation official
 11. Hamilton, A. H. R., secretary
 13. Reid, Samuel, french polisher
 15. Gault, Eleanor
 17. Tate, R. E., principal teacher
 19. Bunting, S., bookkeeper
 21. McBride, Saml., traveller
 23. Langford, Elizabeth J.
 25. Kirker, Mrs.
 27. McManus, John, draper
 29. Mateer, H. F., Post Office official
 31. Roney, J. C., machinist
 33. Maybin, Miss H.
                               __________

   2. Brookes, Albert, surveyor
   4. Wood, R. G., draper
   6. Purdy, Richard, draper
   8. Collier, Samuel
 10. McDonnell, Mrs.
 12. McGibbney, F. E., optician
 14. Elwood, Jas., brick layer
 16. McConkey, Henry, market collector
 18. Gray, Hugh H.
 20. Risk, John, builder
 22. McIlroy, John, caulker

Clifton Street
Donegall Street to Carlisle Circus

..........Glenravel Street intersects
       Benn Ulster Eye, Ear, and Throat Hospital - Matron, Miss M. Neely; Surgeon, W. M. Killen, M.D., M.Ch.; assistant surgeons, Isaac Davidson, M.D.; W. A. Anderson, M.B.; W. Dickey, M.B
   3. Rea, L., confectioner
   5. Vacant
   7. McPolin, Jas., B.Sc., M.D., D.P.H.
   9. Martin, H. Havelock, L.D.S.E., dental surgeon
 11. Moore, J. B., M.B., F.R.C.S.I.
 13. Davidson, T. A., L.R.C.P. & S. Edin.
..........Henry Place intersects
       Clifton Street U.F. Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. John McLay, B.D.; 30 Brookvale Avenue; sexton, H. Boyd, 63 Broadbent Street
       St. Enoch's National Schools - Senior School - Principal, R. A. Pinkerton, Infant School - Principal, Edith E. McKee
                          St. Enoch's Buildings
 11. Axon, Mrs. J. D., home bakery
   9. Cree, Wm. Alex., Merchant Tailor
   7. Elliott, Rosanna, milliner and draper
   5. Clendinning, R., cabinet makers
   3. Milliken, Mrs. Lizzie M., stationer
   1. Smyth, James F., boot & shoe manufacturer
                               __________

2, 4. Murray & Co., spirit merchants
 4a. Raymond, H., tailor
   "   Kelly, Fred, fruiterer
   6. Foote, Donato, confectioner
   8. Fitzpatrick, J., hairdresser
 10. Morris, Lewis, tailor
   "   Barber, Wm., rent agent
 12. Turner, A., stables
 14. O'Hare, Miss, confectioner
 16. Russell, Thos., stationer, tobacconist
18a. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
 18. Park, Robt., fitter
 20. Cooke, Mrs.
20a. Fruish, O. A., jeweller
20b. Steen, Rose, milliner
 22. Turner, Adam, funeral undertaker, posting establishment & auctioneer and contractor
..........Trinity Street intersects
24 to 32. Demolished
..........Stanhope Street intersects
       Clifton Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. Samuel Thompson, M.A., minister, Mooreville, Antrim Road; sexton, Thomas Hill, 1a Regent Street
 34. Military Supper Bar - Mrs. Horne, proprietor
 36. Dempsey, Alex. J., M.D., surgeon
 38. Lisieux Private Nursing Home
                             Hanover House
 40. Morrow, Geo., & Son, Ltd., House Painters, Renovators and Decorators
40a. Soldiers' Home - Hon. Lady Superintendent, Miss Sands
 42. Orange and Protestant Friendly Society (North Belfast Branch) - Secretary, John Drennan
   "   McIntyre, Wm., builder and contractor
44a. Royal Naval Recruiting Office - A. E. Amery in charge
 44. Castle Dye Works Ltd., dyers and French cleaners
       Belfast Orange Hall - J. Sweeney, caretaker, 25 Regent Street
       Carlisle Memorial Church Lecture Hall

Cliftonpark Avenue
Crumlin Road to Cliftonville

   1. McComb, Joseph, clerk
 1b. Russell, Lizzie
 1a. Wright, Mrs.
   3. O'Flaherty, John, Board of Trade official
   5. Turner, Capt. Lowry
   7. Morrow, Wm., bank official
   9. Fulton, Mrs.
 11. Kirk, A., engineer
 13. Nicholson, Miss
 15. Getty, John, N.S. teacher
 17. Spence, E.
 19. Armstrong, Alex., meter inspector
 21. Bogen, E.
 23. Mitchell, R. A., tenter
 25. Metzer, V. H., manager
 27. McMeekin, Geo., plater
 29. Hanson, Sarah
 31. Stewart, J. H., hatter
 33. Gaw, Geo., cabinet maker
..........Summer Street intersects
 53. Murphy, Mrs.
 55. Thompson, Thos., clerk
 57. Campbell, James, grocer
                              Urban Terrace
 59. Keaveney, Thos., J.P., ex-district inspector R.I.C.
 61. Reynolds, Mrs.
 63. Dann, Alexander
 65. Johnstone, Martha
 67. Irvine, S. C., insurance inspector
 69. Walker, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
                               Ardnagreena
 93. Cupples, John, agent
 95. Suffern, W., draughtsman
                             Newton Terrace
101. McClean, Wm., soap and candle manufacturer
103. Laurie, George
105. Chambers, Annie
107. Rosenfield, Leopold, draper
109. Gamble, Mrs.
111. Taylor, Miss Jane
113. McGuffin, W. J., clerk
115. Doherty, Alexr., secty.
117. Dennison, Miss
119. McAlevey, H., publican
121. Weiner, Teresa
123. Tolland, Hugh, plater
125. McManus, H. E., engineer
127. McMurray, Mrs.
129. Hutchison, J., engineer
131. Thompson, David, assurance superintendent
133. Doherty, James
135. Norwood, Miss E.
137. Finlay, James, pawn broker
147. Duncan, Mrs.
                                 Bellevista
   1. McKeown, Mrs. R. A.
   2. McCreedy, Mrs.
                                   Lisalore
   1. Higginson, W. E., buyer
   2. Cochrane, Mrs.
                                 Arranmore
   1. Berwitz, J., music dealer
   2. Macfarlane, A. E., house and land agent
                                Clongowan
   1. Samuel, I., draper
   2. Byrne, J., spirit merchant
                                 Glenalton
       Graham, Isaac, bread server
                              Kennett Place
       McQuitty, Robert, Assistant Registrar High Court of Justice
                                  Dunvara
       Holland, J., butcher
                                 Erin View
       Armstrong, Mrs.
                                Edith Villas
   2. Johnston, Mrs.
   1. Hutchison, G. L., com. traveller
                              Norman Villas
   2. Lantin, J., merchant
   1. McCutcheon, Martha
                               Grace Villas
   2. McLean, Chas. H., manager
   1. Kelly, Grace
                              Cyrene Villas
   3. Condel, Geo., draper
   2. Cotton, Jos., iron founder and machine maker
   1. Edens, Annie
                               __________

                          Strangemore House
   2. Enfield Dairy Co. - J. W. Lindsay, manager
   4. Henderson, Wm., butcher
   6. Enfield Dairy Co. (stores)
       Clifton Park Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. J. M. Halliday, res., 17 Cliftonville Street
 4a. Houston, Jas., builder and contractor
   6. Oliver, H. G., motor works
   8. Vacant
 10. Cliftonpark Avenue Baptist Hall
 18. McIntosh, Miss Mary
 20. Blundell, C., secretary Birls Ltd.
 22. Fergrave, D., teacher (Forgrave)
 24. Davison, Rev. J.
 26. Porter, R. A., draper
 28. Genn, G., draper
 30. McKenzie, Wm., painter
 32. Larmour, J. W., hardware merchant
                         Cliftonview Terrace
 34. McCormick, Mrs.
 36. Dunn, Annie
 38. Allen, Holt, pawn broker
 40. Jennings, Mrs.
 42. Clarke, Mrs. A. E. S.
 44. Boyd, John, provision merchant
 46. Cowden, John, bookkeeper
 48. Allen, Rev. T. J., Crumlin Road Meth. Church
 50. Ormsby, Miss
 52. Taylor, Mrs. C. A.
..........Summer Street intersects
 54. Smyth, Rev. W. J., Nelson Memorial
 56. McCullough, Mrs.
 58. Majury, Chas. H., J.P., estate agent
 60. Wilson, Rev. J., Argyle Place Presbyterian Church
                         Macaulay Terrace
 62. Purdy, Mrs.
 64. Burns, Margaret
 66. Cusans, A. J., capt. A.S.C.
 68. McKenna, Matthew
 70. McCullough, W. K., flax buyer
 72. Braithwaite, Mrs.
 74. Vacant
 76. Elliott, Thos., bookkeeper
 78. Deal, Rev. H., Agnes Street Methodist Church
 80. Whiteside, Thos., grocer
 82. Goodman, J. E., cabinet maker
..........Alloa Street intersects
                           Summer Terrace
 84. Harrison, Francis
 86. Clifford, J. A. H.
 88. Smyth, Robt. G., traveller
..........Dargle Street intersects
                           Annalee Terrace
 90. Kennedy, G., machine maker
 92. Eban, Philip, traveller
 94. Campbell, Margaret
 96. Hewitt, R., school teacher
 98. Vacant
..........Annalee Street intersects
100. Boyd, T. E., accountant
102. Frazer, Rev. John, St. Michael's Church
104. Daly, T., traveller
106. Bell, Chas., traveller
108. Adams, Alex.
..........Avonbeg Street intersects
110. Ballentine, J., bookkeeper
112. Taish, E., jeweller
114. Ballam, T. E., insurance agent
116. White, John, joiner
118. Andrews, Mrs.
..........Roe Street intersects
                               Thornville
120. Hogg, Mrs.
   "    O'Connor, Rev. Henry, M.B.E.
122. Geary, John, engineer
124. White, Miss
126. Maxwell, Capt. Wm.
128. Renwick, E., civil servant
130. Shields, Mrs. Arabella
132. Thompson, D. McK.
134. Holmes, Wm., ex-D.I., R.I.C.
136. Forbes, Miss
138. Comerton, Edwd., B.A., secy. Licensed Vintners
140. Sharman, Geo., manager
142. Turner, S., flour merchant
144. Hill, Rev. D., Donegall Street Congregational Church
146. McMullan, Jas., storeman
148. McIlveen, Thomas
                                Roseville
150. McComb, Miss, City Councillor
        Cliftonville Pres. Church - Rev. Geo. Magill, D.D., Elmwood Avenue; Rev. A. F. Moody, B.A., Beech Lodge, Malone Park; Wm. Fletcher, sexton
        Brookhill Academy - A. P. Erskine, principal
        Belfast Corporation Yard
                         Clifton Park House
        Graham, T., painter and decorator
                               Thornview
        Reilly, Mrs.
                                La Moye
168. Wilson, Jos., dairyman
                                 Fernlea
170. Bradley, Isaac
                               Stanley Villas
    1. Drynan, Mrs. J.
    2. Walker, Mrs.
176. O'Doherty, Daniel, accountant
178. Millar, Elizabeth
180. Husband, Annie
                             Cyprus Villas
    1. Luke, Ernest
    2. Munce, Mrs.

Cliftonville Avenue
from Brookvale Avenue to Cliftonville Road

   1. Shaw, T. H., seed merchant
   3. Cavan, Robert, agent
   5. Duggan, Mrs.
   7. McCann, George
   9. Crawford, Mrs. Marion
 11. Downes, Mrs.
 13. Patterson, Jas., commission agent
 15. Edgar, Mrs.
 17. Baxter, Mrs.
 19. Stuart, Jas. (of T. & J. McErvel Ltd.)
 21. Swanton, A. J., musician
 23. Purdon, Mrs.
..........Woodland Avenue intersects
 25. Donnelly, Miss E.
 27. Dermond, C. F., draughtsman
 29. Morton, Miss
                          Landguard House
 31. Faloon, Thos., provision merchant
                          Brookvale House
 33. Reid, E. M., manager J. P. Corry & Co.
 35. Lamb, Mrs.
                             __________

                                 Erindale
   2. Malone, Alfred
   4. Kernaghan, Wm., master mariner
   6. Lowry, Robert
   8. McPherson, T. S., coal merchant
 10. Black, rev. A. P., Castleton Presbyterian Church
 12. McCleery, H. C., mill manager
 14. Hanna, David, solicitor
 18. Rusk, A., merchant tailor
 20. Kent, R. M., engineer
 22. Boucher, Mary Elizabeth
 24. Hildersley, Alex., engineer
 26. McMurray, T. H., engineer
..........Woodland Avenue intersects
 28. Lunney, Mrs.
 30. Lewis, J. W., agent
 32. Corry, Hugh
   "   McFerran, W., master mariner
 34. Anderson, Alex., merchant tailor
 36. Turtle, S., tea merchant
 38. Wright, Miss
 40. McKnight, Mary

Cliftonville Road
off Antrim Road

       St. James's Church - Rev. P. W. N. Shirley, B.D.
                             The Parsonage
       Shirley, Rev. P. W. N., B.D.
                               The Manse
       Cochrane, Rev. Saml., B.A., Sinclair Seamen's Church
       Belfast Royal Academy - Principal, A. R. Foster, assistant teachers - J. N. Shearman, M.A.; D. J. Carpenter, A.R.C.Sc.L.; Dr. W. N. Bolderston, M.A.; John Moorhead, B.A.; G. B. Taylor, B.Sc.; W. C. Davidson, L.T.S.C.; Miss M. A. Hyndman, Miss A. MacDermott, B.A.; Miss M. Hamilton, B.A., Miss Houston, Miss Carlisle, Miss Dickson. Preparatory School - Miss M. McVea, Miss H. L. Elliot, Miss Salters, Miss Blair. Caretaker, W. McKnight
 15. Quinn, Mrs.
 17. Lemon, A., provision merchant
..........Brookhill Avenue intersects
                                Glenalva
 19. Archibald, W., J.P.
                             Orient House
 21. Brown, W., merchant tailor
                               Stonehurst
 23. Newell, J. F., boys' clothier
 25. Nixon, Mrs.
..........Cliftonville Avenue intersects
 27. Ring, Mrs. J. S.
 29. Donovan, The Misses
 31. King, John, clerk
 33. Gilfedder, M., J.P., draper
                         Brookview Terrace
 35. O'Kane, J. P., J.P.
 37. Keith, Jas. R., manufacturer
 39. Watson, Henry C.
 41. Knox, John, mill manager
 43. Robinson, J. J., York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
 45. Morton, Rev. J. H., B.A., Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church
                         Laurel View Terrace
 51. Phillips, Henry
 53. Martin, Mrs.
 55. Boyd, Robert
 57. Elliott, Rev. John, minister Shankill Road Methodist Church
 59. Patterson, Rev. R. D., rector of St. Barnabas' Church, Duncairn Gardens
 61. Allies' Nursing Home
                             Easton Lodge
 63. Dick, Mrs.
..........Orient Gardens intersects
                             Mount Easton
 65. Todd, R. G.
 67. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 69. Elliott, T. R., commercial traveller
 71. Wallace, Jas., brick manufacturer
..........Easton Crescent intersects
                            Easton Gardens
 73. Porter, Rev. R. J., minister Albert Street Presbyterian Church
 75. Walker, L., B.A., T.C.D., Mus.Doc. (Cantab.)
 77. Darragh, Robt., railway superintendent
 79. Hall, D. Lyle, draper
                            Easton Terrace
 81. Corkey, Rev. Wm., M.A., minister Townsend Street Presbyterian Church
 83. Allison, Mrs. M.
 85. Cairns, Edwd., L.R.C.P., and S.I.
..........Easton Avenue intersects
 87. Mitchell, Rev. D. K.
                            Mount Clifton
 89. Mercier, S. T., J.P. (of W. & S. Mercier, Ltd., flour merchants)
 91. McDowell, R. W., manager
                              Old Lodge
 93. Belfast Model School - Wm. Haslett, head master; Miss M, Govan, B.A., head mistress; Miss Morton, R. W. McClelland, and G. Young, vice-principals
                             Beechwood
 95. Murray, Chas., publican
                                Brantry
 97. Verner, Miss M.
                              The Gables
105. McMeekin, The Misses
107. Neill, W. F., estate agent
109. Robson, Chas. A.
111. Stewart, F., proprietor Panoptican Picture House
..........Linden Gardens intersects
                             The Lindens
113. Gibson, George
115. Bain, Rev. John Alex.
117. Maclean, Alexander
                             Ashley Villas
119. Mills, Miss
121. Scott, Mrs. Martha
123. Heron, Major M.
125. Doonan, Maud, confectioner
127. Arnold, Alfred
129. Lundy, Robert, cashier
        Vacant ground
..........Cardigan Drive intersects
                            The Granges
161. Gracey, Shepherd, draper
163. Larmour, W. J.
                             The Myrtles
165. Watson, A., secy. Falls Flax Spinning Co.
167. Nesbitt, John G., bank official
                             The Laurels
169. Lapsley, Mrs.
                              Berryville
171. Jordan, T. H., printer, paper merchant
                              The Elms
173. Loughridge, J., accountant
175. Mairs, Miss
                            The Beeches
177. Thompson, David, traveller
179. Jordan, James, clerk
181. Campton, W. J., manager of Old Bushmills
                              Ratheane
183. Sweeney, Wm., printer and stationer, of 153 North Street
..........Knutsford Drive intersects
                              Kinmount
185. Rowan, Stewart, provision merchant
                               Wilmont
187. Sweeney, W. J., bookkeeper
..........Kelvin parade intersects
189. Hagen, W., bread server
191. Jordan, Miss Jane M.
193. Vacant
                               Craiglea
197. Young, Saml., rent agent
                                Arisaig
199. Streight, Barbara
201. Shaw, G. R.
203, 205. Eames, Wm., grocer
                              Thornleigh
207. Hamill, Saml., carpenter
209. Martin, Thos., pawn broker
..........Kingsmere Avenue intersects
                              Kingsmere
211. McKelvey, J.
                                 Lisara
213. Bell, John, photographer
                               Brinklow
215. Green, Margaret
                                Ashfield
217. Robertson, D. B., seed merchant's traveller
219. Bradshaw, J. R., wholesale glass and china merchant
                                Ashdale
221. Kennedy, J. F., J.P.
223. McKnight, Saml., bobbin manufacturer
..........Ashgrove Park intersects
                                Ashville
225. Cree, W. A., tailor
227. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
                                Ashglen
229. Mundell, Miss J. A.
231. Corry, Hugh, sub-postmaster
                             Ardnabreena
233. Sloan, Mrs. Ena
235, 237. Blakley Brothers, confectioners & grocers
                           May's Buildings
243. McCalmont, J., shoe maker
245. Gordon, Mrs. F.
                             __________

       Station Cab Company - James Boyd, manager
       Jaffé National School - P. J. MacCarthy, B.A., principal
 12. Tipman, M., linen merchant
                            Princethorpe
 14. Wilson, Mrs.
                          Maryville House
 16. Carr, Michael, J.P.
                               Lissadell
 18. Forsythe, John, builder's merchant
                              Glenisheen
 20. Cinnamond, A. M. (of Clarke & Sons, auctioneers)
                             Morningside
 22. Hind, John, engineer
                         Thorndale House
       Blakley, R. J., riding school
 24. Beck, Miss
26, 28, 30. Home for the Blind - Miss Nicholson, matron
                              Wingfield
 32. Long, Mrs.
                               Belleville
 34. Vacant
 36. Hull, Geo. E., builder
 38. Campbell, W., estate agent
                              Glen Dara
 40. Childs, R. P., com. agent
 44. Taggert, W. H., builder
 48. Crawford, William
 50. Curran, M., engineer
                           Brookhill House
 54. Hayden, W. R., M.D.
..........Cliftonpark Avenue intersects
                            Antrim House
       Nursing Home - Matron, Miss Riley
 62. Little, Miss E.
 64. Todd, A. M.
..........Manor Street intersects
                                Doreen
 66. Doohan, Mrs.
                               Strathroy
 68. McMath, A., draughtsman
                                 Cabra
70. Herevetz, B. H., linen merchant
                                Alverton
 72. Duffield, Lieut.-Col. J.
 74. Connell, Miss
                              Rosenberg
 76. Thomas, Mrs. E.
..........Clifton Crescent intersects
                                 Enogh
 86. Stronge, Robert, boot manufacturer
 88. Robinson, Mrs.
..........Clifton Drive intersects
                              The Lodge
       Vacant
                               Dunowen
       Templeton, Jas., clothing manufacturer
       Duffin, Adam, J.P. (Messrs. A. Duffin & Co., stock brokers)
                            Clifton Lodge
       Erskine, Mrs. Jane
       Cliftonville Cricket and Lawn Tennis Ground
..........Old Park Avenue intersects
                           Elimgrove Villas
166. Howard, Mrs.
168. Unsworth, J., dentist
170. Clifton Medical Hall - J. Unsworth
..........Elimgrove Street intersects
                          Elimgrove Terrace
       Elimgrove Post Office - R. Heron, sub-postmaster
172. Heron, R., grocer and hardware merchant
174. Condlin, S. & M., drapers
176. McDowell, Jas., foreman tenter
178. Smyth, W. J., compositor
180. Hanvey, C., assurance agent
182. McKechnie, Hy. S., principal Crumlin Road N.S.
184. Potter, A. J., overseer G.P.O.
186. Martin, S. M., grocer's assistant
188. Barclay, Andrew, joiner
190. Elwood, R., shipping clerk
192. Walker, Mary
194. Shannon, Alex., commercial traveller
196. Weir, J. C., commercial traveller
198. Ferguson, John, traveller
200. Martin, Geo., engineer
202. Bradley, Mary Ann
204. McKenna, Peter, teacher
206. O'Donnell, J., postal clerk
208. Pedlow, Thos., hardware merchant
210. Hamilton, J., yarn dresser
        Oldpark Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. William McCoach, B.A., The Manse, Alliance Avenue; church officer, John Doherty, 135 Oldpark Avenue
                             Laureldene
214. French, Samuel
216. Irvine, Mrs. A. J.
                              Hollydene
218. Patterson, R. H., salesman
                             Thorndene
220. Lynn, Wm., D.I., R.U.C.
222. Davidson, W. S., commercial traveller
                               Heights
224. Brierley, J. C. A., science teacher
                              Orlington
226. Bradshaw, Mrs.
228. Heatley, Walter, plater
                                Eildon
230. Andison, Thos. B., woollen merchant
                             Leigh Bank
232. Buchanan, John, retired railway official
                              Woodville
234. Woods, David
                                Chilton
236. Reid, John, printer
                                Lillyville
238. Mitchell, Matilda
                             Gortaheron
240. Wilkinson, John, clerk of works
242. Boyd, Robt., accountant
                             Randel Villa
244. Greenfield, Elizabeth
                            Killarney Villa
246. Hutton, J., tailor
                              Vidabank
248. Barr, Rachel
                               Inerslaid
250. Barr, T. H., manufacturer's agent
                            Cavehill View
252. Magill, Jas., draughtsman
                                Hillcrest
254. Figgins, J. F., retired naval officer
                               Maryville
256. Hudson, J., engineer
                          Northland Villas
258. McNaughton, William
260. Barron, Samuel
                               Hy-Niall
262. O'Neill, Mrs.
                            St. Lawrence
264. Johnstone, Mrs. Jennie
                              Rosenborg
266. Thompson, J. J., commercial traveller
268. Storey, Thos. E., clerk
                               Lyncroft
270. Loughlin, Allan
272. Moorcroft, J., salesman
                         Ingleside Terrace
274. McIlveen, T. H., salesman
276. McKerr, Wm. J., secry.
278. Carpenter, D. J., science master Belfast Royal Academy
                              The Nook
280. Hamilton, Rev. George, M.A.
282. Rea, Miss Annie
284. Wynne, R. S.
        Vacant ground
288. Shannon, Mrs.
290. Bartholomew, Jos. R., grocer

Cliftonville Street
off Cliftonville Road

   1. McWilliams, John, builder and contractor
   3. Thomson, Wm., draper's assistant
   5. Marmion, Chas., engineer
   7. Wilson, Thomas, plumber
   9. Smith, John E., traveller
 11. Spence, Saml., city missionary
 13. Kennedy, Thos., pawn broker
 15. Barr, Miss G.
 17. Conroy, Margaret
       Cliftonville Recreation Grounds
                             __________

                           Oakley Terrace
   2. Lockhart, J., warehouseman
   4. Campbell, Mrs.
   6. Robertson, W., plumber and gas fitter
   8. Wilson, Wm., commercial traveller

Clonallon Street
Newtownards Road to Harland Street

   1. Savage, Roland, joiner
   3. McGrillen, H., boiler maker
   5. Holmes, Saml., yarn dresser
   7. Dickson, S., labourer
   9. Meyers, Jemima (Mayrs, Jas., labourer in 1918)
 11. Lynch, Mrs. Margt.
 13. Walsh, Jane
 15. Shearer, Jas., labourer
 17. Shields, Jas., labourer
 19. Kerr, Andw., labourer
 21. Doran, Geo. W., labourer
 23. Stanfield, John, labourer
 25. Weir, Wm., painter
 27. Campbell, John
 29. Kirkpatrick, Hugh, cabinet maker
 31. Jackson, James, labourer
 33. McCracken, Wm. A., labourer
 35. Shanks, Elizabeth
..........Lackagh Street intersects
 37. Montgomery, T., labourer
 39. Bowes, Herbert, labourer
 41. Huddleston, John, labourer
 43. Hilland, Andw., labourer
 45. Andrews, A., labourer
                            __________

   4. Johnston, Geo., carter
   6. Nelson, George, labourer
   8. McLean, J., carter
 10. Grills, R., blacksmith
 12. McConnell, Samuel, labourer
 14. Pentland, Thos., plumber
 16. Gregg, Wm., rivetter
 18. Fitzsimmons, W. J., soldier
 20. Stabling yard
 22. Hutton, Jos., carter
 24. Nichol, Joseph, labourer
 26. Herron, John, labourer
 28. Meneilly, Robert
 30. Beattie, Robt., labourer
 32. Pentland, Wm., labourer
 34. Massey, Robt., labourer
 36. Corry, John, labourer
 38. Young, Robert, labourer
 40. Dobson, Jos., labourer
 42. Orr, Wm., navy man
 44. Clanney, Thos., labourer
 46. Fitzpatrick, Elizabeth
 48. Alford, R. J., tailor
 50. Duffy, Wm. J., labourer
 52. McTaggart, Alice
 54. Walker, D., barber
 56. Titterington, J., plater
 58. Gregg, Wm., labourer
 60. Barnes, Wm., fireman
 62. Carry, Thos., sailor
 64. Robinson, John, labourer
 66. Marshall, Jas., labourer

Clonard Gardens
Clonard Street and Cupar Street

   1. Chapel of the Most Holy Redeemer - Very Rev. Edward O'Laverty
..........Waterville Street intersects
   3. Greenan, Kate
   5. Rice, Mary
   7. O'Neill, Catherine
   9. Smee, Henry, fitter
 11. O'Boyle, P., stock keeper
..........Kashmir Road intersects
 13. Agnew, Samuel, grocer
 15. Fitzsimmons, John, clerk
 17. Breheny, Wm., clerk (Brakney, F. J., clerk in 1918)
 19. Mitchell, Patk., labourer
 21. McArdle, Danl., bar man
 23. Shevlin, Sarah
 25. Powderly, Thos., bar man
 27. Rice, Hugh
 29. Dickey, Wm., insurance superintendent
 31. Downey, John, wireman
 33. Nichol, Robt., provision merchant
 35. McAlea, Thos., labourer
 37. McArdle, Henry, foreman
 39. Meighan, Patk., labourer
 41. Mulholland, Henry, joiner
 43. Simpson, Jos., glazier
 45. McGurk, J., bookkeeper
 47. Reavey, Elizabeth
..........Bombay Street intersects
 51. Reilly, Patk., barber
                             __________

   6. St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Home - Superioress Sister Mary Josephine Graham
..........Dunmore Street intersects
   8. Kerr, Robert, joiner
 10. Monaghan, Patk., tenter
 12. Green, Patk., clerk
 14. Brennan, Geo., ex-R.I.C.
16, 18. Sheehan, T., spirit grocer
..........Oranmore Street intersects
 24. Sisters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul; Superioress, Sister Mary Josephine Graham
 34. Magenis, Arth., foreman painter
 36. McDaniel, Francis
 38. O'Rourke, Margaret
 40. Marron, Jos., boiler maker
 42. Curran, John, brick layer
 44. Finnegan, John, publican
 46. Kyle, R.
 48. Carlin, Mchl., bread server
 50. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 52. Murray, Mrs.
..........Kashmir Road intersects
 64. Duffin, Henry, labourer
 66. Loughran, Henry
 68. McGoldrick, Mary
 70. Dealott, James, labourer
 72. Kernan, S., carpenter
 74. Maguire, Mrs.
 76. Magill, Mrs.
 78. Ferron, Margaret
 80. Connolly, John, engine driver
 82. Ward, John, baker
 84. Gormley, Jas., assurance agent
 86. Magee, Sarah
 88. McCann, John, joiner
 90. Quinn, James, labourer
 92. Hamill, Alex., labourer
 94. McLarnon, Miss
 96. Glover, Hanna
 98. Ferguson, J., tailor
100. Early, John, motorman
102. Doyle, Wm., traveller
104. Largey, Jas., spirit grocer
106. O'Hanlon, Jas., school teacher

Clonard Street
Falls Road to Clonard Gardens

   1. O'Neill, Francis, plumber
   3. Peake, J. W., labourer
   5. Finnigen, Ptk., iron turner
   7. Burke, J., brakesman
   9. McAuley, J., baker
 11. McSherry, Edw., butcher
 13. Peak, John, painter
 15. McIlroy, R., labourer
 17. Mooney, Sarah
 19. Dean, Jane
 21. Larkin, Maggie
 23. Murphy, Patk., labourer
 25. Murphy, Wm., dyer
 27. Fullerton, Margaret
 29. Reid, Charles, labourer
 31. Carolan, Peter, motor driver
 33. Stewart, J., blacksmith
 35. Charleton, Geo., newsagent
35a. Maginness, John, boot maker
 37. Carleton, W., pawn broker
..........Odessa Street intersects
                             __________

   2. McKenna, Kate
   4. Breen, Chas., plasterer
   6. Hamill, Thos., labourer
   8. Lenaghan, Jas., labourer
 10. Hanratty, Jane
 12. Lowry, Jane
 14. Brown, Mrs.
 16. Gribbon, Wm., bundler
 18. Robinson, Miss
 20. McQuade, Maggie
 22. McLarnon, M., winder
 24. McCann, Mary
 26. Hope, John, bundler
 28. Summers, Maria
 30. Harkin, Mary
 32. Hughes, Patk., labourer
 34. Ritchie, John, labourer
 36. Magee, Felix, labourer
 38. Chambers, Margaret
 40. McCann, Mary Ann
..........O'Neill Street intersects

Clonard Street Lower
Falls Road to Cairns Street

   1. Quinn, Mary J., flax dresser
   3. Murray, Kate, house keeper
   5. Short, Cath., house keeper
   7. Ball, Thos., engineer
   9. Carbery, Danl., mechanic
 11. Hinds, P., spinning master
 13. McAlinden, Margt., winder
 15. Walsh, Sarah, reeler
 17. Laverty, James, butcher
 19. Magennis, Thos., carpenter
 21. Sloan, Thomas, painter
 23. Devlin, Hugh, insurance agent
 25. McMenemay, K., stitcher
 27. Hardy, Wm. J., labourer
 29. McGrath, Sarah, house keeper
 31. O'Reily, Thos., joiner (O'Reilly)
 33. Murray, Catherine, house keeper
 35. Austin, Richd., shop assistant
..........Spinner Street intersects
 37. McCormick, Anne, weaver
 39. Brawley, Geo., labourer
 41. McCreave, C., spirit grocer
                            __________

       Side door
 2a. McDevitt, Chas., publican
   2. McKeown, Margt., house keeper
   4. Judge, Sarah, winder
   6. Finnegan, Danl., labourer
   8. Lenaghan, R., lamp lighter
 10. Kerr, Robt., labourer
 12. Hatton, John, labourer
 14. Harvey, Wm., engraver
 16. McGivern, John, shoe maker
 18. Grimes, Luke, engine driver
 20. Rodgers, Peter, painter
 22. Goodwin, Patk., labourer
 24. Madden, Michael, barman
 26. Dillon, Joseph, postman
 28. McIlwee, John, blacksmith
 30. McCullough, J., labourer
 32. McKenna, Bernard, labourer
 34. McCann, Patk., stone mason
 36. McGrath, Mary, tailoress
 38. Dawe, Rose, house keeper
 40. McCann, Bernard, labourer
 42. Glover, Edwd., labourer
 44. Sands, Annie, house keeper
 46. Kelly, Jas., house repairer

Clondara Street
off Falls Road

   1. McFall, Alex., labourer
   3. Brennan, Mrs. (Breenan, Mrs. in 1918)
   5. O'Reilly, Miss K.
   7. Davey, Patk., flesher
   9. McKeown, J., fish merchant
 11. Henry, H., labourer
 13. Loughran, Patk., postman
 15. Bryson, James
 17. Walsh, Mrs.
 19. McGrath, J., plasterer
 21. Connor, M., railway guard
 23. Stewart, J., printer
 25. Campbell, Mrs.
 27. Boomer, Mrs.
 29. Quinn, Patk., labourer
                             __________

   2. Heaney, Mrs.
   4. Cormican, J., tram conductor
   6. Savage, Mrs.
   8. Lavery, Mrs.
 10. McGoey, Patk., labourer
 12. McCusker, T., lighterman
 14. Campbell, Mrs.
 16. Dunne, Alex., hairdresser
 18. McGrady, Chas., labourer (McCready, Chas., labourer in 1918)
 20. Curran, T., electrician
 22. Thornbury, A., engine driver
 24. McManus, Miss L., grocer

Clonlee Drive
off Dundela Avenue

                                 Hulluch
 74. Govan, Miss M., teacher
 72. Kelly, Miss Charlotte E.
                              St. Gotthard
 70. McClughan, J. C., Corporation official
 68. Bertenshaw, Rev. John, Minister Sydenham Meth. Church
 66. Coulter, Wm., linen business
 64. Angus, John, naval architect
                               Beechwood
 62. Hamilton, J., marine engineer
                                Ingolstadt
 60. McKee, Jos., N.S. teacher
                              __________

 67. Patterson, Mrs.
 65. Kelly, Jas., foreman
 63. Irvine, Mrs.
                                 Levinney
 61. Sayers, Miss E.

Clovelly Street
off Matmouth Street

   1. Buchanan, John, iron turner
   3. Alexander, Alex., carpenter
   5. Pordis, Richard, smith
   7. Dowdall, Thos., tailor
   9. Stark, W., iron moulder
 11. Magee, Daniel
 13. Armstrong, Geo., porter
 15. Trew, Arthur, lecturer
 17. Greer, Jas., joiner
 19. Clements, J.
 21. Carson, Thos., blacksmith
 23. Brown, Jas., engineer
 25. Donaghue, John, labourer
 27. Muray, D., carpenter (Murray)
 29. Glencross, S., joiner
 31. Reynolds, Jas., labourer
 33. Laird, Robert, driller
 35. Belshaw, James, oiler
 37. Gray, R., cotton spinner
 39. Hall, Alex., labourer
 41. McLaren, R. J., rivetter
 43. Walker, A., brush maker
 45. Wellington, B.
 47. Forsythe, John, labourer
 49. Wilson, Robt., labourer
 51. Crow, John, labourer
 53. Murray, John

Clowney Street
off Beechmount Avenue

   1. MacGoran, John, tailor
   3. Currie, Wm., carter
   5. Madden, Jas., mechanic
   7. Maguiness, A., painter
   9. McMahon, Jas., publican
 11. Frawley, M., traveller (Trawley, Mchl., traveller in 1918)
 13. Hannah, Geo., clerk
 15. Coyle, Neill, fireman
 17. Mulrooney, Miss
 19. McKeever, John, labourer
 21. McCabe, Jos., postman
 23. Brannigan, Jos., teacher
 25. Bourke, Chis., manager National Club
 27. Burns, Thos., dentist
 29. Agnew, Jos., hair dresser
 31. Smith, David, engine driver
 33. Mulholland, Mrs.
 35. Waite, John, billiard marker
 37. Conway, John, slater
 39. McLaverty, C., commission agent
 41. Finnigan, Thos., labourer
 43. Byrne, John, publican
 45. Jackson, Jas., postman
 47. McNiff, M., boiler maker
                               __________

   2. Morris, Peter, railway clerk
   4. Slowey, John, labourer
   6. Fitzsimmons, T., attendant
   8. O'Neill, Thos., plasterer
 10. Kelly, Mrs.
 12. Rodgers, Jos., engine driver
 14. Donnelly, Alfred
 16. Nannery, Jos., labourer (Mannery, Jos., labourer in 1918)
 18. Gough, Mrs.
 20. McLaverty, M., waiter
 22. Delaney, F., sorting clerk
 24. Rogan, Abraham, butcher
 26. Tully, Hugh, flax dresser
 28. McQuade, Patk., linen lapper
 30. McKinney, J., water inspector
 32. Mulholland, Thos., block printer
 34. Maguire, Jas., labourer
 36. Gilmore, Jas. J., postman
 38. Maginnis, Thomas, baker
 40. Mason, Thos., motorman
 42. Clarke, Jos., electrician
 44. Hamill, Thomas, clerk
 46. Moore, Mrs. Ellen
 48. Dean, Jas., plasterer
 50. O'Brien, Patk., finisher

Cluan Place
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Hayes, Wm., tailor
   3. Law, John
   5. Doole, Mary
   7. Wishart, R., labourer
   9. Thompson, Margaret
 11. Bell, Robt., labourer
 13. Morrow, M., blacksmith
 15. Thompson, H., labourer
 17. Harris, Jas., saddler
 19. Cranston, Maggie
 21. Hall, Wm., labourer
 23. McCullough, Jas., coal merchant
 25. Watson, Sarah
 27. Drain, Henry, blacksmith
 29. Barr, Andrew, book binder
                              __________

   2. Melville & Co. Ltd. (branch), shrouding warehouse
 2a. Cowan, H., plumber
   4. McKimm, W., engineer
   8. McAvoy, Wm. J., joiner
 10. Donaldson, Thos., joiner
 12. Hoy, Wm., butcher
 14. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 16. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 18. Duff, John, labourer
 20. Millar, Jas., labourer
 22. McCaughey, Wilson
 24. Topping, Thomas, carter
 26. Black, Mrs.
 28. Dawson, Henry
 30. Chatfield, Robert
 32. Todd, James, blacksmith
 34. Beattie, Robt., labourer
 36. McBride, R., crane man
 38. Ovans, Hugh (Evans ?)
 40. Boyd, James, labourer
 42. Clinton, Harry, shoe maker
 44. McBride, Jas., labourer
 46. Kilpatrick, Wm., labourer
       Musgrave & Co. Ltd., St. Anne's Foundry, workers' entrance

Clyde Place
Clyde Street to Thompson Street

       Stewart, J. C., engineer and steam fitter

Clyde Street
Short Strand to Moira Street

..........White Street intersects
..........Thompson Place intersects
   1. Stewart, J. C., & Co., engineers
   3. McGuigan, Geo., labourer
   5. Smith, Peter, labourer
   7. Stewart, J. C., & Co. (storeroom)
..........Clyde Place intersects
9, 11. McDonagh, T., spirit grocer
 13. Noade, James
 15. McLoughlin, Patk., labourer
 17. McDonald, Frank, labourer
 19. McDonald, Wm., painter
 21. Noon, Martin, labourer
 23. Murtagh, James, labourer
 25. Hanvey, Robert
 27. Gibney, Mary
 29. McGibney, F., labourer
 31. Brennan, James, fitter
33 to 39. Hazel, Wm., & Son, toy manufacturers
                              __________

   2. Halfpenny, Patk., labourer
   4. McLaughlin, Elizabeth
   6. Rooney, James
   8. O'Neill, P., billiard marker
 10. McNelis, Thos., labourer
 12. Boyd, John, labourer
 14. Devlin, John, labourer
 16. Lundy, John
 18. Connor, Patrick, labourer
 20. Trainor, Joseph
 22. Convery, Fras., labourer
 24. Kelly, Robt., labourer
 26. McIlhone, Thos., labourer
 28. McLoughlin, P., labourer
 30. Noade, Edward
 32. Berry, Patrick
 34. Molloy, Edwd., labourer
 36. Murphy, Thos., butcher
 38. Brannigan, J., labourer
 40. Cunningham, E., barber
 42. Johnston, Andw., labourer
 44. Finlay, John, labourer
 46. Black, Sarah
 48. Doyle, John, labourer
 50. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 52. Rainey, Jos., labourer
 54. Dugan, Margaret
 56. Noade, Patk., labourer
 58. Faloona, John, labourer
 60. Fitzsimmons, Hy., carter
 62. Brennan, John
 64. Joyce, James
 66. Welsh, Sarah
 68. Kayes, William
 70. Muldoon, Michael
 72. Doran, John, carter
 74. McDonald, Robert
 76. Murray, Michael, labourer
78, 80. Marron, O., spirit grocer

Coates' Row
off McMullan's Lane

   2. Agnew, Ellen
   4. Hamilton, Jane
   6. Stafford, B., labourer
   8. Ritchie, Wm., brick layer
 10. McComb, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Topping, Elizabeth
 14. Hawkes, James, driller
 16. McLarnon, David, labourer

Coates' Street
Townsend Street to Sackville Street

1, 3. Menomen, H., dairyman
..........Addition Place intersects
   5. Conlon, Wm., carter
   7. McGrillen, Hugh, labourer
   9. Sloan, James
 11. Dillon, Jas., shoe maker
 13. Quail, Jos., labourer
..........Inverness Place intersects
 15. O'Brien, Patk., labourer
 17. Kavanagh, Jas., pipe maker
 19. Blain, Jas., dealer
..........Hastings Street intersects
 21. Brady, Mrs.
 23. Costello, Mrs.
 25. Madden, Mrs.
 27. Magee, Esther
 29. Pierce, Patrick, carter
                              __________

2, 4. Side door
4½. Hunter, J. & J., wholesale bottlers
   6. Magee, Wm., labourer
   8. Russel, Thos., labourer
 10. Dougal, Mrs.
..........Coates' Place intersects
 12. Ramsey, Wm., labourer
 14. Burns, David, labourer
14½. Loughery, J., hair dresser
 16. McMahon, Francis, grocer
 18. Divers, Edward
..........Sackville Place intersects
 28. Dunn, James, labourer
 30. McNeice, Lizzie
 32. Cleery, Jas., labourer

Coburg Street
Lismore Street to Roslyn Street

   1. McCracken, David, labourer
   3. Graham, Robert, labourer
   5. Cairns, Thos., labourer (Kerr, Thos., labourer in 1918)
   7. Patterson, Wm., bookkeeper
   9. Mann, Archie, boot maker
 11. Yeates, T., traveller
 13. McCullough, Miss Elizabeth
 15. Gilliland, W. J., rivetter
 17. Elliott, Mrs. Jessie
 19. Hurndall, Geo., driller
 21. McGladdery, W., labourer
                             __________

   2. Finlay, Jas., labourer
   4. Scott, Jas., van man
   6. Harper, Mrs. Rebecca
   8. Pyper, T. H., bread server
 10. Richardson, Edward, labourer
 12. Mathers, Wm., labourer
 14. Wright, Chas., glass finisher
 16. Savage, J., joiner
 18. Wilson, Mrs.
 20. Campbell, H., joiner
 22. McWatters, Mrs. Bella
 24. Gray, Robt., labourer
 26. Culbert, John, compositor
 28. Campbell, Mrs. Margt.
 30. Kinnear, Archibald, labourer
 32. Collim, W. H., rivetter
 34. Reid, John, upholsterer
 36. Boyd, Taylor, baker
 38. Beers, Robt., labourer
 40. McDowell, J. A., baker
 42. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Mary A.

Coburn Court
off Cargill Street

   1. Fenner, Thos., labourer
   2. Stockman, Mrs.

Colchester Street
Donegall Road to Abingdon Street

   1. Mitchell, S. T., linen lapper
   3. McCauley, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Bell, Miss
   7. Wilkinson, Hugh, sawyer
   9. Bell, William, labourer
 11. Black, Edward, packer
 13. Booth, Henry, bar man
 15. Campbell, R., lamp lighter
 17. Patrick, Jas., tailor
 19. Whiteside, Jas., bar man
 21. McLeod, S., coach painter
 23. Steen, Mrs. Catherine
 25. Johnstone, Jas., labourer
 27. Abernethy, H., motorman
 29. Graham, Wm., labourer
 31. Christie, A., electrician
                              __________

   2. Godfrey, David, labourer
   4. McKee, John, brick layer
   6. Graham, Francis, labourer
   8. Emerson, D., storeman
 10. Mahood, Saml. J., labourer
 12. Cummings, Hy., packer
 14. McCarroll, John, labourer
 16. Maxwell, Robert, rivetter
 18. Agnew, Mrs.
 20. Horner, John, flax dresser
 22. Greer, Mrs. Isabella
 24. McKenna, John, labourer
 26. McKenna, Thos., labourer
 28. Newburn, Thos., labourer
 30. Miskimmin, Edward
 32. Neill, A., labourer
 34. Bailie, Wm., blacksmith

Colenso Parade
off Landseer Street

                               Park Terrace
   1. Vernon, H., A.M.I.M.E., rolling stock Engineer, Belfast City Tramways
   3. Hillis, Robt., manager
   5. Moffitt, Miss
   7. Colhoun, G. J., secretary
   9. McMullen, Grace
 11. Martin, Wm., carpenter
 13. Jones, Mrs.
 15. Boyd, W. R. E., manager
 17. Hamilton, A., A.M.I.E.E., engineer
 19. Noble, Wm., bag merchant
 21. Daley, Wm. J.
       Vacant ground
..........Elaine Street intersects
 23. Roddie, Mrs.
 25. O'Sharkey, S., M.A., principal of Irish College, Bank Street
 27. Armour, J., fire loss assessor
 29. Lang, Miss
 31. McKelvey, John, timber merchant
 33. May, Geo. H., agent
 35. Watson, C. P., cashier
..........Pretoria Street intersects
 37. Norris, J. F., manager
 39. Morgan, Victor, clerk
 41. Gibson, D. C., warehouseman
 43. Hewitt, R. J., linen business
 45. Parke, J. H., stone cutter

Coles Alley
Church Lane to Ann Street

   3. Harrison, Thos., publican
   5. Red Hand Club and Billiard Rooms - Mrs. Harrison, proprietor

   2. McCully, A., com. agent
   "   Duffin & Acheson, result agents
   4. Lowden, James, & Co., stores

Colin Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   5. Cunningham, M., labourer
   7. McGuinness, Catherine, laundress
   9. Grogan, Theresa, weaver
 11. Sherlock, Edward, labourer
..........Mary Street intersects
 13. Connolly, John, labourer
 15. Dougan, Francis, labourer
 17. McGuckin, Patrick, labourer
                              __________

   4. Brown, Jas., labourer
   6. Kinnaird, Jas., painter
   8. McParland, M., spinner
 10. Lackey, Annie, house keeper
..........Mary Street intersects
 12. Murray, Mary, mill worker
 14. Tully, James, labourer
 16. Maxwell, Ellen, spinner

Colinpark Street
off Springfield Road

   2. Spring, Herbt. W., confectioner
                              __________

   1. McCombe, Thos., fitter
   3. Gaynor, Michael, clerk
   5. Sosby, John, hair dresser
   7. Gallaher, Frank
   9. Conway, John
 11. Marshall, William
 13. Kelly, Michael, traveller
 15. Kerr, Jas., machinist

Colinview Street
off Springfield Road

 1a. White, John, rivetter
   1. Finlay, Robt., preparing master
   3. Bell, John, labourer
   5. Courtney, William
   7. Gordon, Wm., moulder
   9. Booth, Wm., labourer
 11. Preston, Fredk., fitter
 13. Alexander, Jas., labourer
 15. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 17. Stewart, John, labourer
 19. Mooney, Jas., labourer

Colinward Street
off Springfield Road

   2. Maginnis, R., hackle maker
   4. Armour, Isabella
   6. McCormick, J., labourer
   8. Hamill, Jos., insurance agent
 10. Hill, Joseph
 12. Rafferty, Patk., labourer
 14. Keenan, M., traveller
 16. Glover, Geo., tinsmith
 18. Sedgwick, R., yarn bundler
 20. Crowe, John, labourer
 22. Davis, Jos., plumber
 24. O'Hara, Michael, labourer
 26. Lillie, Peter, labourer
 28. French, Danl., shop assistant
 30. McKenna, Patk., postman
 32. Murray, Hugh, sanitary inspector
 34. Slane, Patk., labourer
 36. McCullough, H., painter
 38. Murphy, A., cotton spinner
 40. McNamee, Catherine
 42. Murphy, Edw., fitter
 44. O'Hara, James
 46. Kennedy, Patrick, labourer
                              __________

       St. John's N.S. - Principal, D. Clarke

College Court
off College Street

   6. Vacant
   8. Green & Levine, Ltd., cabinet makers
 10. Gillen, A., butcher
 12. Shanks, M., labourer
                             __________

       R. Carswell & Son Ltd., back entrance
   5. Johnston, Christie, & Keith, manufacturers of children's blouses, suits, overalls, etc.
       Belfast Hospital for Sick Children, (dispensary)

College Gardens
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. College Boarding Annexe - Resident master, A. M. Jones, B.A., Oxon.
   2. McKeag, H. T. A., dental
   3. Black, George R.
   4. Bell, Elizabeth G., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
   5. Holmes, T. S., surgeon
   6. Calwell, W., M.D.
   7. Boas, E. A., of Loopbridge Weaving Co.
   8. Greer, H. L. H., surgeon
   9. Rodgers, Mrs. W.
 10. Leathem, R. R., M.B.
 11. Pollock, The Right Hon. H. M., M.P., D.L. (of Shaw, Pollock, & Co., flour importers)
 12. Rolston, Mrs. Eva
 13. Stanley, Major Rubert
 14. Martin, Mrs.
 15. Black, John
 16. Smyth, Rev. W. H., M.A.
   "   Smyth, J. C., dental surgeon
 17. Martin, Mrs. Kathleen R.
 18. Sinclair, Miss
 19. Wheeler, T. K., M.D., surgeon
 20. McCready, Wyclif, B.A., M.B., B.Ch.
 21. Russell, Mrs. M. L.
 22. Campbell, Mrs.
 23. Stevenson, Howard, M.B., surgeon
 24. Anderson, W. A., surgeon
 25. Houston, T., B.A., M.D.
 26. MacIlwaine, J. E., M.D., B.Ch.
 27. McIlhaga, W. J., flax merchant
 28. Renshaw, John W., B.A., LL.D., tutor
 29. Condy, Mrs.
 30. Steen, Mrs. J. C.
 31. Assembly College Hostel - Mrs. A. J. Walters, matron
 32. Killen, W. M., M.D., ophthalmic surgeon
                              The Manse
 33. Johnston, J. M., undertaker
 34. Whyte, William, B.Sc.
                              __________

                       The Methodist College
                          The M'Arthur Hall
       Ewing, Miss, M.A., principal

College Green
Botanic Avenue to Caledonia Street

   2. Ogle, W. R.
   4. Bullick, M., & Sons, Building and Painting Contractors
   6. Blackwood, Miss
   8. Rea, W. R., steamship owner
 10. Parker, Allan F., Chief superintendent G.P.O.
 12. Crymble, S. G., LL.B., solicitor
                                Cargygray
 14. Bennett, J. M., bank official
 18. Taylor, N. K., buyer
 20. McCune, Rev. F. A., Congregational minister (retired)
 22. Keay, J. D.
 24. Campbell, Col. R. M.
 26. Montgomery, Miss E. S.
                             College House
       Ministry of Education, Northern Ireland

College Lane East
off College Street

       Johnston, James, horse dealer

College Park
off Belmont Road

       Houses in course of erection
       Heslip, Wm. B., bookkeeper
                              Ardnamona
       Shaw, Mrs. Martin

College Park
Botanic Avenue to Rugby Road

   1. Haire, Rev. James, M.A., B.D. (London), professor of Systematic Theology, Assembly's College
   2. Corkey, Rev. Robert, M.A., Ph.D., Professor of Christian Ethics and Practical Theology, Assembly College
   3. Davey, Rev. J. E., M.A., B.D., prof. of Biblical Literature Assembly's College
   4. Smith, Rev. David, M.A., D.D., Prof. of New Testament Criticism Assembly's College
   5. Walker, Rev. Thos., M.A., professor of Hebrew, Assembly's College

College Park Avenue
Botanic Avenue to Carmel Street

..........College Park East intersects
                               Hope House
       McMahon, Mrs. L. T.
..........Rugby Road intersects
 20. Doak, Miss
 22. Officer, Edward, draper
                                Edenderry
 24. Latimer, Mrs. M. S.
 26. Ferguson, Miss L.
 28. Wilson, James
 30. Nelson, Geo., tax officer
 32. Ruddy, Robert
 34. Middlemore, Joseph R., cashier
 36. Brown, Douglas Henry
 38. Crawford, Robt., secty.
 40. McComb, G., cashier
 42. McLean, Robt., iron monger
 44. Dornan, Robt., linen warehouse
 46. Dodds, Mrs. Ellen
                                  Clonlee
 48. Dickey, Robt., engineer
       Evangelical Union Congregational Church - Rev. G. Duncan Atkinson; res., 31 Ashley Avenue; church officer, J. Uprichard, 20 Balfour Avenue
                               __________

       Vacant ground
 43. Price, Jas. Alex.
 45. Jefferson, R. S., yarn dresser
 47. McCulloch, John
 49. Trimble, Henry
 51. Turnbull, J., fruit merchant
 53. Reilly, Mrs.
 55. Walker, T., prof. of music
 57. Miller, H. E.
57a. Jamison, James, & Son, stone merchant
 59. Herron, D.
 61. Stoops, R., railway guard
 63. McClure, R., joiner

College Park East
off University Avenue

   1. R.U.C. Barracks (F Dis.) - District Inspector Lewis, Head Con. Steenson
   2. Stephenson, Rev. G. A., LL.D., rector of St. Mary Magdalene Parish
   3. McCann, The Misses
   4. Denham, Mrs. M.
5, 6. Private Hospital - Miss Caldwell
..........College Park Avenue intersects
   7. Edgar, John
   8. Johnston, J. E.
   9. Belfast Bowling Club Grounds - President, Dr. T. W. Wheeler; Hon. sec., A. E. Greer, The Clubhouse, College Park East; hon. treas., W. Weir

College Place North
College Square North

   1. Neill, Jas., Ltd., Reliable Flour Mills
   3. McCourt, P., car owner
   5. Hall, John, lithographer
   7. Quinn, Mrs. M.
   9. McMahon, Maud
 11. Courtney, Mrs.
 13. Jordan, J., carter
 15. Cathcart, Mrs.
                              __________

2, 4. Lindsay, J., & Co. Ltd. (stables)
   6. Gregg, P., cabinet maker
   8. Neill, Robert, labourer
 10. Kenney, M., despatch clerk

College Square East
from College Square North to Great Victoria Street

   1. Hunter, Thos., agent for The Home Yeast Co. Ltd., yeast merchants, bakers' & confectioners' sundriesmen
   "   Kerr, David S., Irish rep. for E. J. Arnold & Son, Ltd., Leeds, educational publishers, Leeds and Glasgow
   2. Sinton, W. T., & Co., agents
   "   Turner, Miss Mildred, home-made chocolates & sweets, jewellery, etc.
   "   Ulster Deaf and Dumb Association
   3. Docking, Arth., manufacturers' agent
   "   Adjey, R., agent
   "   Orr, F. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   Richmond, T. C., agent
   "   Ross & Mairs, The Misses, costumiers
   4. Vacant
   5. McCullough, W. C., Tailor
   "   Boylan, Miss, costumier
   6. O'Neill, Charles, M.D., D.P.H., J.P.
   "   O'Neill, Dr. J. H., L.D.S.
   7. International Temperance Hotel - M. Radcliffe, Manager
   8. Vacant
   9. Vacant
                               First Floor
 10. Maze, A., & Son, house and land agents and property brokers
   "   Garden Plots Association (Incorporated)
   "   University College - J. Cherry, M.A., tutor
..........Wellington Place intersects
 11. Cooke Cigar and Tobacco Stores
 12. Martin, T. S., & Son, Estate Agents and Valuers
 13. Crymble, M., Ltd., piano-forte showrooms
 15. Stringer, F. H., tailor and habit maker
   "   Hamilton, Miss, Court Dressmaker
 16. Virtu Ltd., antique dealers
17, 18. Kelvin Picture Palace Co. Ltd. - Joseph Chapman, manager
19, 20. Kelvin Ice-Cream Saloon
 21. Raleigh Cigar Store - Miss Ireton, proprietress
22, 23. Kensington Hotel, First-class Family and Commercial. Strictly Temperance; very Moderate Tariff - A. MacCleary, Proprietor
 24. Medical Supply Association Ltd. - Surgical and Dental Instrument Manufacturers and Appliances
 25. Doherty, F., hair dresser
                            __________

       BELFAST MUNICIPAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY - Maj. Rupert Stanley, B.A., LL.D., M.I.E.E., principal, and director of technical instruction for Belfast; J. Earls, B.A., professor of mathematics and acting vice-principal; J. J. F. Murphy, B.Sc., lecturer; D. C. Quail, B.Sc., assistant lecturer; J. H. Smith, D.Sc., professor of mechanical engineering; W. J. Fforde and F. V. Warnock, B.Sc., lecturers; J. Govan and B. Sandham, assistant lecturers; G. H. Longworth, T. H. Matthewman, M.Eng., M.I.E.E.., professor of physics and electrical engineering; C. Jefcoat, A.R.C.Sc.I., lecturer; O. McKenna, M.A., B.Sc., J. F. Yates, B.Sc., H. J. Macready, B.Sc., M. J. Milliken, B.A., B.E., T. P. Allen, B.Sc., assistant lecturers; T. R. Hampshire, head of building trades dept.; S. G. Duckworth and T. Wright, instructors in manual training; F. Bradbury, professor of textiles; J. Kirkwood, assistant lecturer and demonstrator; H. Wren, M.A., Ph.D., D.Sc., professor of chemistry; C. J. Still, M.Sc., Ph.D., A.I.C., lecturer in bleaching and dyeing; Miss K. H. Hughes, B.A., M.Sc., A.T.C., assistant lecturer in chemistry; F. T. Lloyd-Dodd, M.A., D.Sc., professor of commerce; W. J. McCracken, B.A., B.L., head master Junior Technical School and lecturer in English; T. Dunne, assistant lecturer in commerce; A. Renold, French and German master; H. G. Fleet, French & German master; Miss Myerscough, head of women's work department; Miss M. C. Young, Mrs. Walker, and Miss A. J. Smyth, cookery teachers; Mrs. Balmforth and Miss Gray, dress making and millinery teachers. School of Art - Ivor Beaumont, A.R.C.A., head master; A. R. Baker, second master; S. C. Taylor, painting and still life master; J. Stoupe, modelling master; N. H. Penprase, assistant art master; E. M. Stewart, assistant art teacher, T. M. Wright, instructor in physical training. Textile Testing House - W. Cowden, textile testing expert. Registrar - H. H. Dunlop, F.C.I.S.; Miss A. Johnstone, principal's secretary
       Royal Belfast Academical Institution - R. M. Jones, M.A., LL.D., principal; head masters - W. H. Martin, B.A., B.Sc.; J. Pyper, B.A.; F. G. Harriman, M.A.; W. J. Walker, B.A.; J. C. A. Brierley, M.Sc.; assistants - H. Sinclair, M.A.; R. V. Manning, A.R.C.Sc.I.; G. E. Laurie, M.A.; H. B. Hanna, M.A.; J. A. McKenna, J. H. A. Carson, M.A.; G. Todhunter, B.Com.Sc.; A. J. Gloster, M.A.; H. F. Henderson, B.Sc., G. F. McKenna, J. Cowser, B.A.; W. Greer, B.A.; A. McKimm; A. Douglas, B.A.; Miss M. Kay, B.Sc.; Miss E. M. Hamilton, B.A.; Miss G. A. Watt, M.Sc.; Miss W. Sloan, B.A.: W. R. Gordon, Miss E. R. F. Gilmore, Miss J. Bell, W. C. Davidson, L.T.S.C.; Miss M. Weir; R.Q.M.-Sergt. E. Watkins (gymnastics and drill). Secretary and Registrar, John Clarke

College Square North
College Square East to Durham Street

   1. Stubbs' Mercantile Offices (Stubbs Ltd.) - Manager, F. G. Bell, 57 Danube Street
   "   Traders' Association of Ireland Ltd.
   "   Maguire, Thos., solicitor
   2. Maguire, J. F., L.D.S. (Eng.), dental surgeon
   3. Devlin, Joseph, M.P.
                            Edison House
   4. Osborne, T. Edens, General Merchant and Agent for Safes, Cycles, Phonographs, and Records, Filters, Mangles, Sole Irish Representative for Sapolio
5, 6. Mission Hall for the Adult Deaf and Dumb - Lady superintendent, Miss Stevenson
   7. Belfast Museum - Arthur Deane, curator; Wm. Paul, caretaker
   "   Belfast Naturalists' Field Club - A. A. Campbell, secretary
   "   Belfast Natural History Philosophical Society; Arthur Deane, Secretary
   8. The Laganvale Woollen Co., Manufacturers of All Wool Irish Hand-made Homespuns, Fleeces, Friezes, and Suitings. W. E. Teele, Proprietor. Telegraphic Address, "Fleeces, Belfast" Factories, Newtownards, Co. Down
   "   Wright, John, & Son, manufacturers' agents. Telegrams, "Sellers"
   "   Dobbin, Field & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Boyd, Jane
   "   Boyd, P. G.
   "   Campbell, W., com. agent
   9. Prince of Wales' Own Masonic Club - William Christian, secretary
 10. The Earl of Shaftesbury's Estate Office - T. H. Torrens, D.L., agent; A. Robinson, sub-agent
   "   Bristow, John, solicitor
   "   County Antrim Sheriff's Office - J. Bristow, sub-sheriff
 10. J. Mitchell, caretaker
 11. Ulster Arts Club - Hon. Sec. & Treas., B. McCoy
 12. Blewitt, Jas., M.D., J.P.
..........College Place North intersects
 13. Maginnis, Jas., auctioneer
 14. McKay, Miss L.
 15. Healy, P., Board of Trade official
 16. Byrne, Danl., publican
 17. Meehan, W. J., manager
 18. O'Kane, J., warehouseman
 19. Crothers, Mrs.
 20. McGrath, Thos., butcher
 21. Purdy & Millard, sculptors
..........Killen Street intersects
 23. Donnelly, Annie
 24. Byrne, Mary
 25. Eastwood, John, timber merchant
 26. Shortt, J. A., ex-R.I.C.
 27. Wilson, Edward, painter
 28. Fox, F. E., baker
 29. Short, Kathleen
 30. McDowell, Mrs.
 31. Kerrigan, J., school teacher
       College Square Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. T. Megaw, LL.D., 55 Botanic Avenue; church officer, John Creelman; res., 121 Durham Street
                             __________

       North side of the Municipal Technical Institute
       McCloskey, Chas., & Co., handkerchief and linen manufacturers
       R.U.C. Barracks - Head Constable, Geo. Storey
       Medical Institute for the Ulster Medical Society, President, Prof. W. St. Clair Symmers, M.B., C.M.; hon. secretary, R. Marshall, M.D., F.R.C.P., D.P.H.., treas.; S. I. Turkington, M.D., D.P.H.; hon. editorial sec., G. R. B. Purce, M.C., M.B., F.R.C.S., D.P.H. caretaker, David Baird
       Christ Church - Incumbent, Rev. L. P. Story, B.A., 41 Ulsterville Avenue, Lisburn Road; curate, Rev. T. Wyatt; sexton, G. Loney, 9 Willow Street

College Street
Fountain Street to College Square East

   1. Dolaghan, J., clothing manufacturer
   "   Barlow & Jones, manufacturers
   "   Wilson, H. A., manufacturers' agent
   3. Watts, S. & J., warehousemen - F. W. Hookins, repr. (Hopkins?)
   "   Cupples, J., agent
   "   McKillen, Miss, dress maker
   "   McKee, David, agent
   5. Mallace, Wm., manufacturers' agent
   "   Dunmurry Linen Co.
   "   Higginson, R., commission agent
   7. Aiken, Jas., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCormick, Miss, Lingerie and Blouse House
   "   MacAlister & McIlhatton, studio
   "   McAdoo, H. W., agent
   "   McCullagh, John, agent
   "   Agnew, S., coal merchant, house and land agent
   "   Watson, H. C., yarn agent
   9. Neill, C. J., agent
   "   Collins, Jas., & Co., commission agents
   "   Martin, S., commission agent
 11. McIlhagga, G. R., stock buyer
   "   Mawhinney, W. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Gray, Robert, agent
   "   Wright, R. D., & Co., wholesale warehousemen
 13. Parkes, W. J., piano and organ dealer
   "   Davison, A., & Son, wholesale boot agents
   "   The College Photo Service - Prin., J. F. Connor
   "   Corlette, T., watch maker
   "   Lilley, John, agent
 15. Butler, Alice, fancy linens
   "   Harrison, S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Jones, H. V. O., agent
   "   Phoenix, E. J., representative J. & P. Coats Ltd.
   "   Scott, Miss, artist
 17. Vacant
 19. Watson, Geo., shop fitter
 21. Irish Football League - Jack Price, secretary
   "   Beckett Bros., of Lisburn, merchant tailors
   "   Johnston, R., fine art and fancy goods dealer
   "   McLaren, Adam, manufacturers' agent
   "   Adair, Jas., & Co., textile agents
   "   Price, J., & Co., income tax agents
 23. Patterson, S., boot maker
   "   Anderson, H. G., linen merchant
   "   Patterson, J. E., manufacturers' agent
 25. Cargo, H. P., linen merchant
   "   Beckett, J., commission agent
   "   Roberts, W., linen merchant
   "   Gilmartin, E., agent
   "   Smyth, Jos. F., agent
..........Queen Street intersects
27 to 35. Carswell, R. & Sons, goods entrance
..........College Court intersects
                             __________

   2. Holding, H., linen merchant
   "   McCormack, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Johnston, T. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   Andrews, M. & D., manufacturers' agent
   "   Atkinson & Smith, overall manufacturers
   4. Anderson, Alex., manufacturers' agent
   "   Balmer, F. G., agent
   "   Richmond Mafts Co. - G. Cunningham
   "   College Street Linen Store
   "   Harvey, R., agent
   6. Hobson, H. T., & Son, manufacturers;' agents
   8. Corry, T. H., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers and linen and twine merchants
   "   Gillespie, F., boot merchant
   "   Gore, W., studio
   "   Alexander, W., draper
   "   Topping & Coates, agents
 10. Skelly & Co., wholesale agents
   "   Smith, S. S., & Co., wholesale paper and twine merchants
   "   McKee, R., tailor
   "   Allen, J., agent
   "   Boyle & Co., drapers
   "   Glasgow, R. J., agent
 12. Belfast Linen and Remnant Warehouse - J. Hall, proprietor
   "   Andison, T. B., agent
   "   McKee, J., agent
   "   Hilland, W. J., & Co., mechanical engineers
 14. The Shamrock linen stores
   "   Nesbitt, J., agent
                       College Street Mews
       Ward, James, engineer
 16. Macarthur & Co. Ltd., wholesale stationers, book binders, and letterpress and lithographic printers
..........Queen Street intersects
 24. Taylor, J. & E., linen manufacturers
 28. Vacant
 30. Turkington, J., mechanic
 32. Vacant

College Street West
off Durham Street

   4. Dickey, Sarah Jane
   6. Clarke, Geo., labourer
   8. McWhirter, Eliza
 10. Redmond, Margaret
 12. Collins, Lizzie
 14. Lavery, Martha
 16. Boyle, John, fireman
 18. Smyth, Margaret
 20. Preston, Susan
 22. Elliott, Wm. Robt., labourer
 24. Burnside, Wm., moulder
 26. Magee, Thos. J., labourer
 28. Ferguson, Edwd., labourer

Colligan Street
Waterford Street to Springfield Road

       Side door
..........Theresa Street intersects
3, 5. Keegan, Peter
   7. Downey, Patk., labourer
   9. Dowling, Patrick, labourer
 11. Drumm, Michael, labourer
 13. Jenkins, Geo., hairdresser
..........McQuillan Street intersects
 15. Ward, Peter
 17. McIlroy, Ellen
 19. Maguire, Margaret
 21. McKenna, John, shoe maker
 23. Watson, Jas., flax dresser
 25. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Smith, John, labourer
   6. Byrne, Peter
   8. Sharkey, Mrs.
 10. Watson, Teressa
 12. Pyper, Mary Ann
 14. Kennedy, James, labourer
 16. McDonnell, J., hackle setter
 18. Fitzpatrick, N., gardener
 20. Swinney, John, labourer
 22. Wylie, John, labourer
 24. McGraw, Terence, labourer
 26. Rice, Hugh, labourer
 28. Wylie, P., car driver
 30. Smyth, Patk., hackler
 32. Smyth, Wm. J., labourer
 34. Hickey, Patk., labourer
 36. Wylie, Francis, labourer
 38. McGrogan, Mary
 40. Maguire, J.
 42. Doyle, Patrick, labourer
 44. McGraw, Mrs.
 46. Doyle, James, labourer
 48. McKenna, Lizzie
 50. Side door

Collingwood Avenue
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. McBride, Thomas
   3. Neill, James, clerk
   5. McCormick, Mrs. M.
   7. Adams, David, brass finisher
   9. McIlroy, Mrs.
 11. Robinson, Andw., labourer
 13. Noble, Thomas
 15. Jingles, Margaret
 17. McCrea, J., home bakery
 19. Chippindale, John, fitter
                             __________

   2. Torrens, Samuel, draper
   4. Graham, Wm., joiner
   6. Young, Charles, joiner
   8. Harron, William
 10. Keys, Mrs. Mary
 12. Pulford, Arthur
 14. Woods, W. J., clerk
 16. McAdams, Mrs.
 18. Bultitude, R., joiner
 20. Hobson, J. H., salesman

Collingwood Road
off Agincourt Avenue

       Premier Electric Welding Co. Ltd.
       Ferguson, W. H., coal merchant
       Martin, H. & J. (building yard)
       Nickels, J., motor engineer
..........Cadogan Street intersects
   3. Laverty, Mrs.
..........Curzon Street intersects
..........Collingwood Avenue intersects
       Miskelly & Wevin, automobile engineers
       The Belfast Motor Exchange
..........Damascus Street intersects
..........Jerusalem Street intersects
..........Palestine Street intersects
..........Carmel Street intersects
 11. McGarrell, Jas., joiner

Collyer Street
Lawther Street to Robina Street

       Glenn's Hall
   1. Gowdy, John, cabinet maker
   3. Getty, James, carter
   5. Taylor, Robt., tanner
   7. Quinn, John
   9. White, Wm., boiler maker
 11. Weir, R., tram conductor
 13. Stewart, W., labourer
 15. Jackson, Jas., labourer
 17. Williamson, Robt., labourer
 19. Larmour, J., labourer
 21. Gordon, Jas., labourer
 23. Singleton, W., labourer
 25. McGilton, Hugh, sailor
 27. Pollock, J., rivetter
 29. Sullivan, M., cloth passer
 31. Pollock, Thos., labourer
 33. Murray, Frank, driller
 35. Sinclair, John, labourer
 37. Gillespie, Henry, grocer
 39. Lowry, Isaac, labourer
 41. Ross, David, boiler maker
 43. Gordon, Saml., joiner
 45. Graham, Agnes
 47. Patience, Alex., labourer
 49. Fee, Wm., labourer
 51. Aicken, Hugh, labourer
 53. Murdock, Geo., labourer
 55. Heron, Geo., labourer
 57. McCullough, Thomas
 59. Moore, John, labourer
 61. McCartney, John, labourer
 63. Davis, Mrs.
 65. Reid, Richard, labourer
 67. Russell, Isaac, labourer
 69. McKeown, T., engine driver
 71. McCaffrey, T., saddler
 73. Conduct, Mrs.
 75. Chapman, Martha
75a. Chapman, Martha
 77. Chapman, Martha, stationer
 79. Young, Frank, labourer
 81. Gawley, Samuel, labourer (Galway, Samuel, labourer in 1918)
 83. Benson, Jacob, labourer
 85. Dowie, John, joiner
 87. McCurdy, Robt., conductor
 89. Whyte, Wm., boot maker
 91. Smith, John, boot maker
                               __________

   2. Evans, Sergeant
   4. McFetridge, Rose
   6. Gillespie, Alex., bundler
   8. Walker, Mrs.
 10. Kernaghan, Robt., fireman
 12. Haddock, C., labourer
 14. McBurney, Thos., labourer
 16. Murray, Jas., driller
 18. McArthur, Jas., helper
 20. Winters, M. J.
 22. Boyd, Elizabeth
 24. Bishop, Mrs.
 26. Haddock, Thos., labourer
 28. Taggart, James, labourer
 30. Haddock, Mark, labourer
 32. Sharp, Wm., labourer
 34. Galway, J., clerk
 36. Robinson, J., driller
 38. McIlhagga, R., baker
 40. Duggan, Fred, joiner
 42. McCracken, Thos., french polisher
 44. Spiers, Doris H.
 46. Greer, Wm., sailor
 48. Thompson, J., checker
 50. Knowles, N., labourer
 52. Robinson, Mrs.
 54. Spalding, John, labourer
 56. Toole, James, labourer
 58. Watters, R., soldier
 60. Spiers, Caroline
 62. Pollock, Chas., watch and clock cleaner
 64. Boyd, David, driller
 66. McCartney, Robert, labourer

Columbia Street
off Crumlin Road

 1a. Hanna, Jas., mechanic
   1, Hanna, William, clerk
   3. Ferguson, Annie
   5. Savage, T. W., store keeper
   7. McIlvenny, John, driller
   9. Murphy, Patk., R.U.C.
 11. Christie, S., tram conductor
 13. Ross, John
 15. Crowe, Robert
 17. Nugent, W. J., dairyman
 19. Harris, W. J., iron moulder
 21. Stewart, Wm., spinning master
 23. Gordon, Dawson, clerk
 25. Mercer, John, linen lapper
 27. Lewis, James
 29. Hale, Miss
 31. Frazer, Wm., fitter
 33. Annesley, Mrs.
 35. Megarry, Jas., labourer
 37. Boyd, Sarah
 39. Smyth, Albert V., joiner
 41. Reid, Wm., blacksmith
 43. Johnston, Wm., postman
 45. Burton, John, labourer
 47. Nichol, Edwd., shop assistant
 49. Patterson, Thos., linen lapper
 51. Boner, John, overseer
 53. Doran, Wm., store keeper
 55. Conway, May
                              __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Ferguson, Lizzie
   4. Crossan, Joseph
   6. Crossett, Margaret
   8. Lamont, William
 10. Haveron, Ellen
 12. Christie, Ellen
 14. Irwin, Wm., winding master
 16. Patton, Thos., crane man
 18. McAuley, Mrs. Mary
 20. Rattery, Saml., gateman
 22. Johnstone, Eliza Jane
 24. Carson, Annie
 26. Hull, Wm., mechanic
 28. Nelson, W. J., labourer
 30. Corry, Robt., labourer
 32. Chestnutt, William
 34. Allen, Wm. J., joiner
 36. Kelly, Sarah
 38. Armstrong, James
 40. Bell, Isabella
 42. McCauley, J.
 44. Mitchell, Thos., machine man
 46. Heasley, Wm. James (Hazley, Wm., tenter in 1918)
 48. Chittick, Oliver, pastman (postman)
 50. Drennan, James, joiner
 52. Burrows, Fras., shipwright
 54. McCluggage, Mary
 56. McCluggage, Wm., grocer

Columbus Street
off Union Place

   1. Delaney, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Delaney, Charles, labourer
   5. Delaney, J. Jas., labourer
   7. Ferran, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 11. Craney, Jas., labourer
 13. Griffen, Mary, char woman
 15. Lundy, Hugh
 17. Kerr, Jos., labourer
 19. Gorman, Robt., labourer
 21. McMahon, Mrs. L., house keeper
 23. McGibbon, Geo., labourer
 25. Donnelly, John, labourer
 27. Donnelly, Bridget
 29. Carson, John, labourer
 31. McGibbon, Robt., labourer
 33. Henry, Mrs. Ellen
                              __________

12 to 26. Vacant
       Back entrance to John Hind & Sons Ltd., engineers

Colvil Street
Strandtown Park off Sydenham Park

   1. Nelson, Alex., joiner
   3. Cull, John, joiner
   5. Matthews, Wm.
   7. Hackworth, A., caulker
   9. Gillespie, Geo., gardener
 11. Ward, Saml., signalman
 13. Hamblett, William, wood machinist
 15. Dornan, Edwd., coach builder
 17. Hall, James A., plumber
 19. McFerran, Danl., shopman
 21. Newell, James, labourer
 23. Penny, Jas., painter
 25. Jeffers, P. R., ex-Irish Lights
 27. Patterson, Mrs.
 29. Gillespie, Wm., nurseryman
 31. Taylor, John, boiler maker
 33. Moore, John, labourer
 35. Hodgett, Richard, joiner
 37. Cully, John, rivetter
 39. Agnew, Robt., engineer
                              __________

   2. McClune, Isabella
   4. McKellar, Duncan, joiner
   6. Ward, Wm., shipwright
   8. Heckles, A. T. B., joiner
 10. Hall, J., foreman
 12. Pedlow, John, driller
 14. Savage, Mrs.
 16. Flynn, Hugh, carter
 18. Roberts, Wm., plumber
 20. Cardwell, Mrs.
 22. Steele, Robert M.
 24. McAvoy, James, clerk
 26. Gebbir, Geo. W., engineer (Gebbie, Gabbie?)
 28. Ryding, Mrs.
 30. Hall, Malcolm, fitter
 32. Trotter, Sam., range setter
 34. Dodds, Wm., labourer
 36. Agnew, Thos., labourer
 38. Donnelly, Thomas
 40. Cochrane, W., gardener
 42. Sterritt, John, gardener

Comber Street
Bryson Street to Seaforde Street

   1. Preston, Wm., labourer
   3. Totton, Wm., labourer
   5. Johnstone, Mrs. Charlotte
   7. Montgomery, S., carter
   9. Napier, S. E., labourer
 11. Owens, J., signalman
 13. Orr, Wm., engine driver
 15. Owens, Saml., labourer
 17. Moore, David, labourer
 19. Murray, Alex., fitter
 21. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
 23. Gordon, William
 25. McNamara, Wm., labourer
 27. McClean, Henry, soldier
 29. Brown, Jas., carpenter
 31. Adair, Miss Jane
 33. Spence, Wm., labourer
 35. Craig, William, labourer
 37. Maxwell, Wm., labourer
 39. Glover, Mrs. Catherine
 41. Herald, John, labourer
 43. Cunningham, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. Haire, Andw., postman
   4. Magowan, J., sail maker
   6. Comber Street National Schools - principal, R. J. Caldwell, P.O., Donaghadee
   8. Brown, Jas., labourer
 10. Montgomery, Thos., shipwright
 12. Gateway
 14. Green, David, blacksmith
 16. Skillen, Mrs. Ellen
 18. Craig, Thos., pensioner
 20. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
 22. Nicholl, A., coal merchant
 24. Craig, Robt., holderup
 26. McClurg, D., labourer
 28. Savage, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Gibney, Elizabeth
 34. Stewart, S.
 36, Wakely, Wm., labourer
 38. Blaney, Jas., sailor
 40. Boyce, Wm., carter
 42. Gordon, Geo., seaman

Combermere Street
Albion Street to Donegall Road

   1. Thompson, Thos., labourer
   3. Thompson, Jno., car owner
   5. Gray, John, painter
   7. Coard, Mrs.
   9. Minto, John, machinist
 11. Gillanders, John, carter
 13. Ashbridge, Jas., labourer
 15. Rains, Henry, coachman
 17. Doherty, Thomas, labourer
 19. McCoubrie, J., poulterer
 21. Gateway
 23. Ross, Alexr., soldier
 25. Martin, E. J.
 27. Mitchell, Hugh, dairyman
 29. Geddis, Jas., labourer
 31. Geddis, John, shoe maker
 33. Mattison, C., cab driver
 35. Jardine, Alex., joiner
..........Stroud Street intersects
 39. Nelson, Moses, sexton
 41. Twynam, Margaret
 43. Alexandra, Wm., engine driver
 45. Spottiswoode, John, shirt cutter
 47. Hughes, Wm., clerk
 49. Wilson, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. White, Annie
   4. Williamson, Francis, grocer's assistant
   6. Conn, Richard, labourer
   8. McClatchey, Ed., greaser
 10. Rea, Richard, brick layer
 12. Collins, Thos., labourer
 14. Weir, Annie
 16. Stewart, Robt. J., printer
 18. McAllister, A., coach painter
 20. Steenson, W., gas inspector
 22. Taylor, James, labourer
 24. Lemon, Susan
 26. Hiles, John, labourer
 28. Hewitt, Susanna
 30. Crawford, Wm. J., labourer
 32. Bloomer, Robt., labourer
 34. McBride, Wm. J., clerk
 36. Clarke, John, brick layer
 38. Calvert, D., commission agent
 40. Reid, John, labourer
 42. Bennett, Mrs. Caroline
 44. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 46. Watson, Edw., painter
 48. Hutton, Wm. J., labourer

Commercial Court
Donegall Street to Hill Street

   1. Bell, W., commission agent
                                First Floor
   3. Hamilton, E. W., agent
   "   James Fleming & Co. Ltd., Edinburgh - W. E. Harbinson, agent
                             Second Floor
   "   Gibson's Wholesale Warehouse - Dublin and Belfast Stores - Stationers, Fancy Goods Importers, General Wholesale Merchants, Paper Factors and Publishers
                              Third Floor
   "   Commercial Hemming Co.
   5. Charlton & Irwin, wholesale confectioners
   7. McCardle, John, oyster rooms
   9. McConnell, John, commission agent
11, 13. Duke of York Bar - Mrs. S. Duggan, proprietress
15a. McCardle, John, commission agent
 15. Moore, Hugh, bag stores
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Lowry, J. F., flax merchant
   6. McIlhaga, W. J., flax merchant
8 to 14. Anderson, W. J., wholesale wine merchant and spirit broker
16, 18, 20. Deans, Logan, & Co. Ltd., wine merchants, cordial and liqueur manufacturers. Proprietors of "Sedna" Telegraphic Address - "Deans, Belfast"

Concord Street
Unity Street to Regent Street

   1. Cooke, P., soldier
   3. Johnston, John, tenter
   5. Fegan, J., traveller
   7. Fry, David, engineer
   9. Knecht, Paul, porter
 11. Donaghy, Daniel, dealer
 13. Devlin, Dam., embroiderer
 15. Cummings, R., attendant
                               __________

   2. Cole, Patk., confectioner
   4. McLarnon, J., labourer
   6. Charlton, ?, labourer

Conduit Street
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Black, Wm., fitter
   3. Celey, J. H., manager
   5. Dickson, Mrs.
   7. O'Hara, Mrs.
   9. McCoy, John, motor driver
 11. Neill, John, clerk
 13. Lowry, Miss Sarah
 15. McKeown, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Archer, Wm., carrier
 19. Bradley, Jas., tailor
 21. Clark, Jas., carpenter
 23. Gibson, Mrs.
 25. Gracey, Thos., chauffeur
 27. Kilgariff, Mrs. Mary
 29. Crothers, James, clerk
 31. Jackson, Thos., packing case maker
 33. McKeown, Saml., cutter
 35. Gardiner, Wm. J., labourer
 37. Bamford, Jas., store keeper
 39. Smith, Wm., labourer
                             ___________

   2. Side door
   4. Hardy, David, fitter
   6. Foster, Hugh, examiner
   8. McKinstry, Robt., tailor
 10. Niblock, Thomas
 12. Darragh, Ed., coach painter
 14. Black, Mrs.
 16. Neill, Edwd., cutter
 18. Galloway, Mrs.
 20. Cundell, Geo., engineer
 22. Bell, John, painter
 24. Waddell, Jos., shopman
 26. Shannon, Mrs.
 28. Armstrong, G., platers' helper
 30. Beattie, Sarah
 32. Drennan, Miss

Coningsby Street
Beechpark Street to Mountview Street

   1. McQuitty, ?, grocer (yard)
   3. Ryan, J., gardener
   5. Hill, D., joiner
                              __________

   2. Hoy, W. J., grocer
   4. McBriarty, Robt., labourer
   6. Byers, W. D., coachman
   8. Gateway
 10. Beattie, W. D., car owner
 12. Gateway
 14. Smith, D. C., manufacturing chemist
 16. Maxwell, J., labourer
 18. McKee, Mrs.
 20. Mullan, Sml., plater's helper
 22. Slane, Jas., coachman
 24. Adams, Annie
 26. Cashel, E. L., clerk
 28. Mullen, James, labourer
 30. Watt, Frank, moulder

Coniston Street
Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. Gillespie, Thos., labourer
   3. Graham, John, labourer
   5. Maxwell, Edwd., labourer
   7. Armstrong, |Jas., carter
   9. Williamson, E., carter
 11. Blair, Alex., joiner
 13. Topping, S., overlooker
 15. Dowey, Sarah
 17. Topping, John, labourer
 19. Jordan, John, brick layer
 21. Sweeney, Wm., labourer
 23. McAdam, Andw., labourer
 25. McClinton, D. A., bundler
 27. Clare, Jas., iron turner
 29. Morton, Frazer, labourer
 31. McDowell, Robt. J., labourer
 33. Brown, John, tailor
 35. McKay, Hugh, painter
                              __________

   2. McFarland, M., fitter
   4. Patterson, Thos., labourer
   6. Martin, Sarah
   8. Alderdice, C., rivetter
 10. McClean, Mina
 12. Hall, Alex., tube operator
 14. Henry, Margaret
 16. Brown, James, shoe maker
 18. Spence, Robt., labourer
 20. Clare, Thos., special constable
 22. Mason, Madeline
 24. McComiskey, F., yarn dresser
 26. Brown, Mary Ann
 28. McCloy, R. J., pavior
 30. Crowe, Saml., soldier
 32. Kennedy, Andrew, labourer

Conlig Street
off Old Lodge Road

   1. Gilchrist, E., chimney sweep
..........Bristol Street intersects
   5. Keown, Douglas, labourer
   7. Robinson, John, moulder
   9. Evans, Mrs.
 11. Bennett, John, labourer
13 to 41. Demolished
45, 47. Davidson, Jane
 51. Young, J., labourer
53, 55. Magee, John, soldier
57, 59. Peoples, John, labourer
61, 63. Kelso, Ellen
65, 67. Gallagher, Alex., labourer
       Vacant ground
81, 83. Woodside, Hugh, carter
85, 87. Weir, Thomas, labourer
89, 91. Moore, W. J.
 93. Boal, Agnes
 95. Gilliland, Hugh, labourer
 97. Creighton, Annie
 99. Bickett, Wm., flagger
101. Whiteside, R., brush maker
103. Beckett, Thos., driller
105. Wylie, Robt., labourer
107. McMaster, Mrs.
109. Stewart, John, labourer
111. Walker, Stewart. checker
                             __________

2, 4. Demolished
   6. Kirk, J., labourer
 6a. Rules, Alex., chimney sweep
   8. Matchett, Mrs.
 10. Toan, W., labourer
 12. McGookin, Wm., tailor
       Hemsworth Street N.S. - W. Hildridge, principal
       Corporation Children's Playground

Conlon Street
off Old Lodge Road

1, 3. Allen, M., publican
   5. McFaun, T., horse shoer
   7. Copeland, Eliza Jane
   9. Gourley, E., carter
 9a. Williamson, S. W., builder
11 to 19. Smith & Noble, builders
 21. Thompson, Victor, fitter
 23. Patton, Thos., labourer
 25. McGuigan, A., labourer
 27. McIlroy, Mary
 29. McGee, John, labourer
 31. Fullerton, Saml., labourer
 33. Dalton, John, carter
 35. Bennett, James, labourer
 37. Patterson, E., labourer
 39. McIlroy, Wm., labourer
 41. Easton, Sarah
 43. Hawthorn, Walter, labourer
 45. Lynn, Robt., carter
45a. Mercer, W. J.
 47. McMeekin, J., coalman
 49. McLenaghan, H., labourer
 51. Campbell, Geo., fitter
 53. Glendinning, John, labourer
 55. Hunter, D., labourer
 57. McKeown, Elizabeth
 59. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 61. Kelly, Saml., soldier
 63. Kirkpatrick, T., overseer
                             __________

   2. Smith, H., publican
   4. Allen, Mrs., dress maker
   6. Crookes, Maria
8, 10. Smith, W., dealer
10a. McClean, R., builder
12, 14. Bill, Isabella
..........M'Tier Street intersects
 16. Kinney, John, carter
..........Matlock Street intersects
 18. Morrison, A., grocer

Connaught Street
off Milner Street

   2. Reid, M. J., book binder
   4. Shimmon, Edwd., carpenter
       Vacant ground
 56. Magee, Denis, fireman
 58. Clarke, David, tenter
 60. Rodgers, Isaac, labourer
 62. Armstrong, John, labourer
 64. McGrath, Mrs. Mary
 66. Tuffley, V., harbour constable
 68. Morrow, Wm., baker

Connsbrook Avenue
(No. 1)
Strandtown

                                Mona Villa
   3. Suffern, Mrs.
                                 Oakvale
   5. McKeown, Mrs.
                                 Inveresk
   7. Wright, R. H., Civil Service
                                Glendarnel
   9. Shannon, J. H., buyer
                               Glenardock
 11. Cotter, John, ex-surveyor Customs and Excise
                                Inglewood
       Morrow, Mrs.
                                 Glenavon
 15. Emberson, John, manager

Connsbrook Avenue
(No. 2)
Strandtown Park

 51. McCloskey Bros., grocers
 53. Leslie, Miss Eliza
 55. Lucas, Mrs.
 57. Dickson, A. H., blacksmith
 59. Watts, Wm. R., pensioner
 61. Russell, Robt., butcher
 63. Reid, Saml. J., plumber
 65. Rabbitt, John, ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 67. Upstall, Jas. C., pensioner
 69. Magill, David, agent
 71. King, Jos., painter
 73. Douglas, A., blacksmith
 75. Colquhoun, Miss
 77. Maxwell, Thos., rivetter
 79. McShane, Patk., joiner
 81. Penton, Mrs.
 83. Atkinson, R., bread server
 85. Harmon, Wm., labourer
 87. Calvin, John, tram conductor
 89. Gough, A., boiler maker
 91. Freeman, John, plumber
93, 95. Clugston, R., grocer
..........Park Avenue intersects
                          The Bungalow
        Clugston, Wm., firewood and timber merchant
        Strand Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. M. Kennedy, B.A., 9 Dundela Gardens
                        Ilchester Terrace
267. Maguire, Theo., rivetter
269. Newell, Wm., brass finisher
271. Crooks, Fred, labourer
273. Whaley, James, van man
..........Fernvale Street intersects
275. Bennett, Jas., joiner
277. Wilkinson, Mrs.
279. Cameron, Joe, brick layer
281. McMillan, Boyce, joiner
283. McQuillan, S., gardener
285. Newell, Orr, labourer
287. Burnett, Edwd., plumber
289. McIntosh, Jas., brass moulder
291. King, J., machine man
                             __________

       Connsbrook Avenue Independent Church - Minister, Rev. S. J. Wylie, 620 Ravenhill Road; sexton's res., 20 Dundella Street (Dundela)
       Vacant ground
                         Connsbrook House
       Lemon, Alex., dealer
..........Pim's Avenue intersects
                           Brookvale House
       McGregor, Miss Helen
..........Park Avenue intersects
                             Annetta Villa
150. Greenlaw, Mrs.
                               Helenslee
152. Wilson, C. C., salesman
                               Reenock
154. Dempsey, Saml., plater
156. Lightbody, Saml., clerk
158. Luke, Herbert, clerk
                            Cedar Terrace
160. McCaw, Mrs.
162. Samson, Mrs.
164. Moore, Wm., manager
166. Tate, John, dentist
168. McClure, G. G.
170. Craig, Alex., plater
...........Devon Parade intersects
                           Dufferin Terrace
172. Magee, Saml., labourer
174. Mills, Alex., labourer
176. Vacant
178. Christian, Geo., clerk
180. Perrott & Co., chemists and druggists
..........Connsbrook Street intersects
                            Olive Terrace
186. Mahony, Jos., clerk
188. Jordan, Robt., postman
190. Matthews, Joshua, painter
192. Ryan, Henry W., engineer
194. Geddis, David J., caulker
196. Vacant
..........New Street intersects
        Strand National School - J. A. Gregg, principal
                         Sandbrook Cottages
240. Jordan, Wm., labourer
242. Dawson, W. J., mechanic
                             Seafield House
244. McKay, Wm., harness manufacturer
246. Allen, Mrs.
                                  Ashville
        Armstrong, Mrs.

Connsbrook Street
off Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Ford, Edward, clerk
   3. Fanshaw, C. A., grinder (Farnshaw, C. A., grinder in 1918)
   5. Williamson, W. J., plasterer
   7. Ainscomb, Geo., salesman
   9. Aiken, Saml., rivetter
 11. Thompson, N., porter
 13. Rainey, Thos., labourer
 15. Brown, Andrew
 17. Mills, Jas., shipwright
 19. Mossman, J. G., sculptor
 21. Duncan, Ephraim, rivetter
 23. Campbell, C., plater

Connswater Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
   3. Stores
   5. McCartney, Isabella
   7. Allison, Alfred, carter
   9. Gibson, Thos., labourer
 11. Jenning, Samuel, labourer
 13. Ireland, Robt., labourer
 15. Barr, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Anderson, Mary
 19. Bugler, Geo., carter
 21. Nixon, J., labourer
 23. Smith, James, labourer
 25. Gourley, Thos., labourer
 27. Irvine, Gilbert, labourer
 29. Cunningham, Henry
 31. Lynass, Francis, R.U.C.
 33. Boyd, Robt., labourer
33a. Vacant
 35. Baird, Jane
 37. McKibben, Hugh, labourer
 39. McConnell, Hugh, labourer
 41. Ash, Mrs.
 43. Simpson, John, labourer
 45. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 47. Stitt, John, labourer
 49. Burns, Mrs.
 51. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 53. Porter, Joseph
                              __________

   2. Brown, W. J. hairdresser
   4. Hussen, Feron, labourer
   6. Fleming, John
   8. Crilly, William
 10. Atcheson, Robt., labourer
 12. Swan, John, fruiterer
 14. Morgan, Margaret
 16. Lewen, Minnie
 18. Kane, Robt., labourer
 20. Jones, Robt., moulder
 22. Tanner, William
 24. Graham, Sarah
 26. Gledhill, George, brewer
28a. Yard
 28. Trimble, Jas., grocer
 30. Woods, James
 32. McDonnell, J., dairyman
 34. Hamilton, James
       Irish Distillery Limited - Wm. Bruce, manager
       Customs and Excise - Excise officers - S. Ferguson, J. A. White, W. Wilson, W. D. Redmond

Constance Street
Lord Street to Templemore Street

   3. Paterson, Margaret
   5. Patterson, Margaret A.
   7. Gillespie, Robt., labourer
   9. Marshall, Saml., labourer
 11. Connor, Jane
 13. Floyd, Alex., carter
 15. Steenson, Jane
 17. Brown, David, labourer
 19. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 21. Walker, F., weaver
 23. McMullan, Jas., helper
 25. Boyd, Saml., labourer
 27. Brown, Henry, labourer
 29. Lowry, Mrs. Jane
 31. Ravenscroft, W. J.
 33. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
 35. Norris, Henry, dealer
 37. Mulree, Henry, labourer
 39. Colmer, Geo., shipwright
 41. Reid, Mrs.
 43. Andrews, Wm., baker
 45. Rodgers, James, labourer
 47. Wilkinson, Alex.
 49. Moffett, Saml., labourer
 51. Mills, James, shoe maker
 53. Baird, Henry, caulker
 55. Moore, James, labourer
 57. Valentine, John, labourer
 59. McGrath, Alex., hair dresser
                              __________

   2. Noble, Robert, labourer
   4. Orr, James, joiner
   6. Sholdis, W. J., labourer
   8. Gillespie, Mrs.
 10. Richardson, Thos., fitter
 12. McClean, T. J., labourer
 14. Galway, Thos., labourer
 16. Browning, Jos., polisher
 18. Lindsay, Andw., labourer
 20. Currie, Robt., labourer
 22. McBride, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Galway, Jas., labourer
 26. Browne, Fras., pensioner
 28. Gorman, Mrs. Mary
 30. Ewing, Hugh, plasterer
 32. Gillespie, Jas., labourer
 34. Holloway, Jas., blacksmith
 36. Lyons, Mrs.
 38. Demolished
 40. Watson, David, labourer
 42. Canavan, Isabella
 44. Morrow, Thomas J.
 46. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 48. Matthews, Fred, labourer
 50. Thomson, James, labourer
 52. Calderwood, Saml., labourer
 54. Gorman, John, labourer
 56. McBride, James, labourer
 58. Moffett, Geo., labourer
 60. Adair, Hugh, labourer

Convention Street
Saunders Street to Island Street

 1a. Howe, John, labourer
 1b. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
   1. Cash, Robt., labourer
   3. Smith, Jas., labourer
   5. Wright, Chas., rivetter
   7. Dureen, Wm., labourer
   9. Whiteside, R. W., labourer
 11. Haddock, Jas., labourer
 13. Brown, James, rigger
 15. McKernan, G., labourer
 17. McNeice, David
 19. Campbell, Martha
 21. Hill, Saml., labourer
 23. Shields, Jas., labourer
 25. McVeigh, Jos., labourer
 27. Foreman, John, labourer
 29. Grant, Robt., labourer
 31. Magowan, Jane
 33. Sweetlove, Hugh, labourer
 35. Wells, W., labourer
 37. Craig, Jas., soldier
 39. Waterson, W., labourer
 41. Boyd, Martha
 43. Barron, David, cooper
 45. Wright, Lizzie
 47. Stanage, John, labourer
 49. Harvey, Thos., labourer
 51. Neilly, Wm., labourer
 53. Weir, Adam, helper
 55. Craig, Wm., labourer
 57. Bratty, J. N., labourer
 59. Thompson, John, joiner
 61. Barnes, John, labourer
 63. Cowan, Agnes
 65. Kidd, Charles, labourer
 67. Waddell, Alfred, labourer
 69. Craig, Wm., labourer
 71. Phillips, Robert, joiner
 73. Wilkinson, T., machine man
 75. Craig, Robt., smith helper
 77. Ball, Joseph, holder-up
 79. Moore, Wm., rivetter
 81. Mulholland, Alexr., labourer
 83. Newell, John, labourer
 85. Rea, Joseph, labourer
 87. Roberts, Thos., labourer
 89. McKenzie, Geo., confectioner
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Alex., engineer
   4. Boyle, Wm., labourer
   6. Lowe, Jas., soldier
   8. McCormack, J., labourer
 10. Fisher, Thomas, labourer
 12. Gregg, Wm., labourer
 14. Simpson, David, labourer
 16. McIlroy, Saml., labourer
 18. Quinn, Margaret
 20. Craig, Robt., labourer
 22. Ballantyne, Jos., soldier
 24. Birch, W., labourer
 26. Nimmick, Wm., labourer
 28. Adair, Robert, labourer
 30. Clark, Peter, labourer
 32. Thompson, Neill, plumber
 34. Kinkaid, Thos., labourer
 36. Gibson, James, labourer
38 to 42. Demolished
 44. Conlane, Jas., rivetter
 46. Woods, Jas., labourer
 48. Cooke, Jas., boiler maker
 50. Quinn, Wm., joiner
 52. Smart, R., labourer
 54. Keenan, Chas., soldier
 56. Donald, Saml., soldier
 58. Hanna, Henry, soldier
 60. McCallum, Robt., helper
 62. Wright, Thos., soldier
 64. Gillespie, John, labourer
 66. Aird, Adam, labourer
 68. Martin, Wm., labourer
 70. Black, W., labourer
 72. Wasson, A., army pensioner
 74. Storey, Basil, soldier
 76. Quinn, William, labourer
 78. Scott, Matthew, soldier
 80. McKenzie, J., seaman
 82. Kirkpatrick, Margaret

Conway Street
Falls Road to Shankill Road

1, 3. Greeves, J. & T. M., Ltd., flax spinners, Forth River Spinning Mills
5, 7. The Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
   9. Cosgrove, Eliza
 11. Brankin, Isaac, labourer
 13. Heron, Danl., labourer
 15. Bingham, W., labourer
 17. McConnell, John, labourer
 19. McQuaide, John, flax dresser
 21. O'Hagan, John, labourer
 23. Fitzpatrick, Patk., labourer
 25. Anderson, Alex., flax dresser
 27. McDowell, J. R., baker
 29. McCann, Jas., shoe maker
 31. McCarthey, Hugh, labourer
       Vacant ground
..........Third Street intersects
165. Little, Thos., labourer
167. Marshall, Wm., fitter
169. Douglas, Wm., labourer
171. Nixon, Thos., labourer
173. Robinson, Mary
175. Cousins, Abram, labourer
177. Mills, John, labourer
179. McCrea, Donald, joiner
..........Fourth Street intersects
181. Darragh, Mrs. B.
183. Speers, John, labourer
185. McKeown, Wm., labourer
187. Martin, Saml., labourer
189. Nesbitt, Wm., labourer
191. Morrison, Henry, labourer
193. Baillie, Jas., labourer
195. Morrison, Alice
..........Fifth Street intersects
        Conway Street National School - H. Boyd, principal
..........Sixth Street intersects
223. Graham & Moore, grocers
225. Jeffers, David, labourer
227. Caughey, D., spinning master
229. Calwell, Wm., labourer
231. Lindols, John, labourer
..........Seventh Street intersects
233. McNeely, Wm. J., clerk
235. Wilson, Violet
237. Scott, Robert, fitter
239, 241. Rankin, Wm., grocer
..........Eighth Street intersects
243. McIntyre, Arron
245. Rainey, William
247. Johnston, Jas., labourer
249. Nicholson, Jos., grocer
..........Ninth Street intersects
251. Scott, Robert, grocer
253. McMulan, W. J., labourer
255. McCleery, John, fitter
257. Dickson, A., labourer
259. O'Neill, Jas., blacksmith
261. Gould, Wm., plumber
..........Tenth Street intersects
263. Hill, Robt., labourer
265. McBride, John, linen lapper
267. Crangle, R., iron dresser
269. McFerran, Jas., fitter
271. Williams, John, clerk
273. Walker, Fras., overlooker
275. Oswald, J., overlooker
277. Crosby, Wm., clerk
279. Thompson, Jas., tailor
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. McGreavey, Catherine
   6. Barnes, Mary
   8. Ward, Hugh
 10. Parker, Mary Ann
 12. Parker, Ellen
 14. McMullan, Margaret
 16. McAllister, Thos., labourer
 18. Kearney, Jos., moulder
 20. McAuley, Mary Ann
 22. Reid, Patrick, labourer
 28. Davis, Mary
 30. Dougherty, Elias
 32. Lillas, Patk., labourer (Willis, Patk., labourer in 1918)
 34. Maguire, Kate
 36. Otylin, Mrs.
 38. McMeenan, John, labourer
 40. Brown, Edward, labourer
 42. Devlin, Sam., labourer
 44. Dogherty, John, brick layer
 46. Gilliland, John, labourer
 48. Mateer, James
 50. O'Toole, Peter, rougher
 52. Shannon, John, labourer
 54. McDonald, Mrs.
 56. McCrea, Archie, painter (McKaig, Archie, labourer in 1918)
 58. O'Neill, John, labourer
 60. Kincaid, John, crane driver
 62. Shannon, J., labourer
 64. McDowell, P., flax dresser
 66. Maginnety, Patk., house painter
 68. Convery, P., labourer
 70. Maginness, T., fireman
 72. Dramon, Patk., labourer
 74. Sharpe, Albert, labourer
..........David Street intersects
 78. Hall, Thos., timekeeper
 80. Quinn, Donald, labourer
 82. Aldridge, Hy., railway porter
 84. O'Brien, Mary
 86. Moore, John, labourer
 88. Carson, Mark, labourer
 90. McIvor, Mrs.
 92. McCorrie, Alex., labourer
 94. Magor, Mrs.
 96. Major, Catherine
 98. Henry, Denis, labourer
100. Carroll, Patk., labourer
102. Pinkerton, Thos., oiler
104. Hamill, Mrs.
106. Laird, Sarah
108. Kennedy, J., cabinet maker
110. Smith, Andrew
..........Ashmore Street intersects
112. Vacant
114. Thompson, J., labourer
116. Wilson, Robt., iron turner
118. Heatly, T., labourer
120. Brown, Maggie
122. Craig, John, labourer
124. Milford, Chas., labourer
126. Hutchinson, R., labourer
128. Rankin, Andrew
130. Gilchrist, Harry
132. Arnott, T.
134. McCracken, R., driller
136. Hanna, Wm., labourer
138. McDonald, Henry, labourer
140. Haslett, Joseph
142. Rodgers, John, labourer
144. Douglas, George
146. Harvey, Jos., labourer
148. McKinstry, Wm., fireman
150. Donaghey, Mrs.
152. Thompson, Thomas
154. Chestnut, John
156. Scott, Jos., publican
158. Robinson, John, labourer
160. Weir, Allen, french polisher
162. Hendry, Saml., labourer (Henry, Mrs. in 1918)
164. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
166. McQuaide, Jas., iron moulder
168. Boyd, Annie
170. Biggar, Jane
172. Mullan, And., traveller
174. Morrie, James, labourer
176. Sproule, Mary Ann
178. McRoberts, Sarah
180. Dickson, Margaret
182. Harland, John, labourer
184. Darragh, William
186. Telford, Robt., labourer
188. Bell, Wm.
190. McNeice, Sarah
192. Robinson, Jas., labourer
194. Keegan, Edward
        Conway Street N.S. (No. II) - Francis Crumie, principal
198, 202. Ellis, Jas., publican
..........Nixon Street intersects
204, 206. Hoy, Allen, grocer
208. Patrick, M., tram conductor
210. Gibson, H., printer
212. Close, Wm., stager
214. Donaldson, Mrs.
216. Kilpatrick, W. J., driller
218. Cooper, Geo., labourer
220. Gibson, R., block printer
222. McIlroy, Eliza
224. Davis, Mrs.
226. Coates, Robert
228. Warnock, Thos., labourer
230. Harris, Joseph
232. Trueick, Wm., labourer
234. Culbert, John, labourer
236. Clare, David, labourer
238. Young, Emily
240. McClelland, Maria
242. Hevitt, Mrs.
244. Wilson, Jas., labourer
246. Gilliland, Margaret
248. Nixon, David, fitter
250. Bell, Richard, labourer
252. Mulholland, William
254. Tanner, Hamilton, labourer
256. Mahair, J. J., iron moulder
258. Larmour, Wm., moulder
260. Cardwell, Elizabeth
262. Hull, Chas., labourer
264. Wells, James, carpenter
266. Morrow, J., grinder
268. Tanner, Isaac, painter
270. Gordon, Thomas
272. Stevenson, Robert
276. Scott, Martha (as in the book)
274. Burgess, Miss
278. McMullin, W., mechanic
280. Williamson, Patrick
282. Kennedy, Eliza
284. Hayes, Wm., labourer
286. McClelland, S., moulder
288. Finlay, Saml., labourer
290. Smith, Andw., mechanic
292. Steele, Wm., baker
294. Mahood, Wm., boot maker
296. Magee, Robt., time keeper
298. Stockman, Hugh, labourer
300. Boyd, Robt., labourer
302. Gray, John, labourer
304. McMullan, Sarah
306. Boyd, R., pawn broker