LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1924 Index

A to Annsboro' St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Abbey Street West
off Hanna Street

   1. Wilson, Jos., labourer
   2. McIlroy, Robt. J., soldier
   3. Seenan, John, carter
   4. Tumlinson, S., labourer
   5. Branagh, John, labourer

Abbot Street
off Lavinia Street

   1. Leinster, Thos., labourer
   3. Kennedy, Fred., porter
   5. Haslett, Samuel
   7. Noble, Wm., farmer
   9. Harrison, Regld., caulker
 11. Gray, Mrs.
 13. Smyth, James, fruiterer
 15. Mack, Hugh
 17. Millar, Thomas, joiner
 19. McAlister, Elizabeth
 21. Kidd, Matilda
 23. Patterson, W. J., carter
 25. Craig, John, carpenter
 27. Ard, Mrs.
 29. Ballantine, Robt., packer
 31. McMillan, H., baker
 33. Johnston, Cusick, labourer
 35. Gurnett, Mrs.
 37. McCaw, Thos., labourer
 39. Boyd, Thos., labourer
 41. Christie, Wm. J., carter
 43. Woods, G., labourer
 45. Lindsay, John C., labourer
 47. Robinson, Elizabeth
 49. Bell, Mrs.
 51. Boyd, Hugh, gasworks
 53. Christie, Hugh, barman
 55. Hewitt, John, packing case maker
 57. Lester, Wm., labourer
 59. May, E., labourer
                              __________

   2. McIlvreay, W., grocer
   4. Hanley, R., labourer
   6. Young, W., painter
   8. Hill, Wm., mechanic
 10. Munroe, Robt., carpenter
 12. Massey, Wm., labourer
 14. Young, Wm., rivetter
..........Ivanhoe Street intersects
 16. Hamilton, Mary
 18. Cochrane, David, labourer
 20. Hamilton, Wm., carter
 22. Mulraine, Thos., weigh-master

Abercorn Basin
Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

  Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., coal yard
   Wigan Coal and Iron Co., Ltd., coal yard - James Carter, agent
..........Macart Road intersects
       Greenhill Brothers, coal yard
       Kelly, John, Ltd., coal yard
       Belfast Co-operative Society, Ltd. - Coal department

Abercorn Road
off Queen's Road

       Smillie & Co., coppersmiths and brass founders
       Vacant ground

Abercorn Street
Claremont St. to Camden St.

   1. Crawford, Jas., blouse cutter
   3. Irvine, W. G., N.S. teacher
   5. Hogan, Miss Jean
   7. Keoller, Wm., damask designer
   9. McCoubrey, J., wood worker
 11. McComish, Jas., assurance agent

Abercorn Street North
Leeson Street to Dunville Street

   1. Magill, Lucy, house keeper
   3. Toosley, Joseph, carter
   5. McMullan, Peter, labourer
   7. Campbell, Annie, house keeper
   9. McCann, Margt., house keeper
 11. Hughes, John, flax dresser
 13. Hamill, Letitia, spinner
 15. Adams, David, labourer
 17. Higgins, Thos., labourer
 19. Brannigan, Mrs.
 21. McAvoy, Jas., printer
 23. Johnston, Geo., labourer
 25. O'Neill, John, carter
 27. Mulholland, John, labourer
 29. Russell, John, shoe maker
 31. Begley, Peter, labourer
 33. Behan, Annie, smoother
 35. Devlin, Patk., labourer
 37. Curran, Thomas, labourer
                           __________

   2. Anderson, Jas., labourer
   4. Nash, Jas., labourer
   6. Nash, Rose, spinner
   8. Clarke, Thos., labourer
 10. Magill, Joseph, labourer
 12. Best, Ellen, spinner
 14. Morris, Jane, smoother
 16. McKenna, Jas., labourer
 18. Casey, Daniel, labourer
 20. Kane, Henry, labourer
 22. Kennedy, Wm., sailor
 24. Brady, Jos., labourer
 26. Hodgins, Jos., labourer
 28. Toman, John, labourer
 30. Higgins, Thos., labourer
 32. McParland, John, brick layer
 34. Walsh, M., iron turner
 36. McShane, Wm., iron turner
 38. Hart, Patrick, labourer
 40. Kane, Michael, labourer
 42. McMenemay, J., flax dresser
 44. Madden, Henry, labourer

Aberdeen Street
Shankill Road to Luke Street

1, 5. Side door
   7. McCauley, J., cabinet maker
   9. White, James, plasterer
 11. Best, R., labourer
 13. Thompson, Margaret
 15. Smith, J., labourer
 17. Davidson, R. S., labourer
 19. Carlisle, James
 21. Milliken, Nath., dairyman
 23. Brann, James, labourer
 25. Carlisle, W. J., basket maker
 27. Savage, James, labourer
 29. McCormick, W., dairyman
 31. Allen, John, blacksmith
 33. Mann, Mary Ann
35 to 39. Yard
 41. Cosgrove, R., stager
 43. Blair, John, labourer
 45. McMaw, Edward
 47. Beggs, W. J., labourer
 49. Farnon, Thomas, baker
 51. Magilton, R., labourer
 53. McRoberts, Mrs.
 55. Martin, Wm., labourer
 57. McCullough, Henry
 59. Irvine, J., labourer
 61. Robinson, Hugh, labourer
 63. Scroggy, F., labourer
 65. Harmes, Robt., stager
 67. Reavey, W. J., carter
 69. Kelly, T., labourer
 71. Hull, W. J., grocer
 73. Braden, Wm., brass moulder
 75. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 77. Craig, Thos., labourer
 79. Chapman, Wm., labourer
 81. Moore, Samuel, engineer
                                __________

   2. Carlisle, Israel, labourer
 2a. Thompson, W., clerk
 2b. Smith, Arthur, labourer
4, 6. Curry, John H., carter
   8. Lemon, W. J., labourer
 10. Mellon, Fred., carter
 12. Brown, James, labourer
 14. Johnston, E., labourer
 16. Cunningham, Wm., labourer
 18. Ritchie, T., brass dresser
 20. Weatherall, D., labourer
 22. Craig, Margaret
 24. McAlister, Geo., labourer
 26. Wright, C., labourer
 28. Thompson, Mrs.
 30. Morrison, Jos., stager
 32. Graham, Robert
 34. Brady, J., labourer
 36. Rodgers, Geo., labourer
 38. Johnston, John, labourer
..........Linen Street intersects
 40. Cowan, J., labourer
 42. Swain, Margaret
 44. Close, W. J., machine man
 46. Officer, Saml., labourer
 48. Thompson, W., labourer
 50. McAlpine, R., smith
 52. Mussen, Jas., labourer
 54. Gracey, H., labourer
 56. Johnston, A., labourer
 58. Reid, R., labourer
 60. Lennox, Robert, fitter
 62. Lee, Mrs.
 64. Cooke, J. D., gas inspector
 66. Hosick, Alfred, moulder
 68. Smith, J., labourer
 70. Moore, Robt., labourer
 72. Bailie, R. J., holder-up
 74. Kerr, T. J., labourer
 76. Lemon, Mary
 78. Hosick, J. H., iron moulder
 80. Hilditch, H., carter
 82. Wallace, W. C., labourer
 84. Skillen, Wm., labourer
 86. Darragh, A., labourer
 88. Redpath, A., labourer
 90. McIlroy, Thos., labourer

Abingdon Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Copeland, Robt., compositor
   3. Morrison, Jas., labourer
   5. Scott, Mrs. Mary
   7. Green, Mrs.
   9. McWilliams, Mrs.
 11. Campbell, R., labourer
 13. Halliday, John
 15. Magill, J., wood turner
 17. Larmour, W., iron turner
 19. Hanna, Gordon, painter
 21. Andrews. Robert, labourer
 23. Jamison, Thos., gardener
 25. Neill, Geo., baker
 27. Boyd, Miss L.
 29. Tully, Albert, labourer
 31. Abernethy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Bell, Joseph, van man
 35. Currie, Mrs. Martha
 37. McMullan, Abraham, labourer
 39. Hyndman, Robt., labourer
 41. Martin, James, labourer
 43. Steenson, Mary Ann
 45. Goodfellow, Louisa
 47. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
 49. Rogan, Joseph, baker
 51. Cinnamond, A., porter
 53. Bradley, D., labourer
 55. Patton, Mrs. Leslie
 57. McClure, John, glazier
 59. McKeown, John, labourer
 61. Cooke, Wm. B., labourer
 63. Walker, Francis, porter
 65. Haslett, Mrs. Caroline
 67. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Collins, Miss Hanna
 71. Fullerton, Hugh, carter
 73. Campbell, Richd., labourer
 75. Rock, Miss Sarah
 77. McKee, Saml., labourer
 79. Rea, James, carter
 81. Cairns, Alfred, labourer
 83. Hamilton, Mrs. Eliza J.
 85. Dudley, Wm., labourer
 87. Meaney, Mrs. Mary
 89. Long, John, labourer
 91. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 93. Harvey, Geo., storeman
 95. Preston, Mrs. Mary
 97. Hutchinson, Mrs. Susan
 99. Caswell, John, labourer
                                __________

   2. Girvan, Mrs.
   4. Greer, A., labourer
   6. Warren, Richard, labourer
   8. Wolsey, Robt., labourer
 10. Watson, Samuel, carter
 12. Irwin, John, store keeper
 14. Corbett, Robert, driller
 16. Mitchell, T. G., foreman
 18. Beggs, James, driller
 20. George, John, baker
 22. McCarthy, Andw., embroiderer
 24. Anderson, Roland, labourer
 26. Stewart, Matthew, clerk
 28. Oliver, Robt., bread server

Abyssinia Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   3. McLoughlin, Peter, carter
   5. McCann, John, labourer
   7. Kilpatrick, Annie, house keeper
   9. O'Neill, Catherine, spinner
 11. McCann, Thos., labourer
 13. Spears, Roseanne, house keeper
 15. Gorman, Park., labourer
 17. Mallon, Bridget, weaver
 19. Rice, Thomas, labourer
 21. O'Rawe, Jeremiah, labourer
 23. McCardle, Owen, labourer
 25. McCann, Bernard, labourer
 27. Nolan, Mary, weaver
 29. Houston, John, labourer
 31. Higgins, James, labourer
 33. Donnelly, Elizabeth, spinner
 35. Brown, Edwd., labourer
 37. Cassidy, Francis, labourer
 39. Britton, Mary, house keeper
 41. Kelly, Dolway, labourer
 43. McCavanagh, Jas., labourer
 45. Kettle, John, carter
 47. Conway, James, clerk
 49. Hale, John, labourer
49a. Brady, James, tailor
 51. Wilson, John, saddler
 53. Smyth, Wm., stone mason
 55. O'Reilly, Michael, joiner
 57. Campbell, Elizabeth, finisher
 59. Lynas, Hugh, carpenter
 61. Frazer, Jas., labourer
 63. Poland, Bernd., boot maker
 65. O'Hanlon, Patk., labourer
 67. Lavery, Agnes, grocer
 69. Monaghan, M., mechanic
 71. Rocks, Sarah, winder
 73. Doyle, Patk., machinist
 75. Rafferty, Hugh, bread server
 77. Dougan, Jas., lamp lighter
 79. Graham, Edw., labourer
 81. Kellegher, Patrick, labourer
                               __________

   2. Grant, Susan, stitcher
   4. Floyd, J., tram conductor
   6. Lowe, Francis, iron turner
   8. O'Neill, F., coach painter
 10. Auld, Saml., labourer
 12. Hart, Edwd., labourer
 14. Atkinson, Philip, labourer
 16. Higgins, Wm., flax dresser
 18. Rocks, Fras., blacksmith
 20. Harper, Rose, spinner
 22. Cullen, Margt., weaver
 24. O'Neill, Peter, labourer
 26. Cunningham, P., joiner
 28. O'Connor, Patk., labourer
 30. Rafferty, Peter, labourer
 32. McMullen, Michl., labourer
 34. McConville, Susan, stitcher
 36. Bird, Ellen, stitcher
 38. O'Hagan, James, packer
 40. McAlea, Rose, mill worker
 42. Rowan, T., labourer
 44. Devine, James, labourer
 46. Dobson, C., char woman
 48. McGrady, Danl., labourer
 50. McCorry, Mary, stitcher
 52. Devlin, Susan, house keeper
 54. Hagan, John, labourer
 56. Brammeld, Wm., labourer
 58. Loughlin, Henry, labourer
 60. O'Neill, Edward, carter
 62. Matthews, Annie
 64. McMahon, John, labourer
 66. Walsh, Jos., carter
 68. Moreland, Maggie, reeler
 70. Kelly, Jos., blacksmith
 72. McGrady, Wm., labourer
 74. Sands, Elizabeth, spinner
 76. Kelly, James, labourer
 78. Kerwin, Margaret
 80. Morgan, James, labourer
 82. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 84. Magee, Mary, spinner
 86. Barr, Wm., meter inspector

Academy Street
Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. Nugent, Wm., electrical engineer
3, 5. Vacant
7, 9. Aicken & Son Ltd., printers
11, 13. Curley, Wm., licensed lodging house
 15. Moore, Miss, shoe maker
 17. Raw, Mrs.
 19. Welch, John, bill poster
 21. Vacant
 23. McShane, Thos., labourer
 25. Flanagan, Wm., verger
 27. Hyndman, Hugh, labourer
 29. Doyle, Jas., labourer
 31. Salvation Army quarters
 33. Connolly, Jn., car owner
33a. Dunn, Robert & Co., bedding manufacturers
35, 37, 39. Vacant
..........Robert Street intersects
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Barnes, R. R.
 51. McCarthy, Patk. Thos.
 53. O'Neill, Joseph
 55. Curran, John
 57. Vacant
 59. Lee, Saml., & Co., builders
 61. Sky, William
 63. Ponisi, William
 65. Logan & Campbell
 67. McMahon, J., labourer
 69. Vacant
..........Green Street intersects
 77. Benson, N., labourer
 79. Warsford, Thos., labourer
 81. Sinclair, Frank
 83. Dunn, Mary Ann
 85. Gateway
 87. Connolly, Robt., tailor
 89. Bonded warehouse (stack G)
..........Little Edward Street intersects
                              __________

4 to 12. Hogg, John, & Co., Ltd., flax merchants
14 to 16. Bell, David, seed merchant
22 to 28. Kennedy, W. W., & Co., carriers, removal contractors, warehousemen, and produce brokers
30 to 38, Bonded Warehouse, Stack K, Kirker Greer, & Co. Ltd.
..........Curtis Street intersects
40 to 62. Brown, Corbett & Co. Ltd., distillers and blenders (offices, warehouses and stores)
    "    Young, King & Co., Ltd.
..........Brown's Row intersects

Acton Street
from Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

   1. Rea, S., fitter
   3. Mulholland, S., moulder
   5. Harrison, A., labourer
   7. Smith, Henry, fitter
   9. Gardiner, James, tea blender
 11. Finlay, Susan
 13. Williamson, G., brass finisher
 15. Osborne, David, rivetter
 17. Allen, James, joiner
 19. Nixon, H., fitter
 21. Elliott, Thos., R.U.C.
 23. Armstrong, Wm., fitter
 25. Hull, John, labourer
 27. Gibson, Samuel, carter
 29. Brannigan, W., pattern maker
                               __________

   2. Bradford, Thos., driller
   4. Gordon, Eliza
   6. Geddis, John, moulder
   8. McNeill, Lizzie
 10. Whiteside, W., brick layer
 12. Wilson, W. H., traveller
 14. McIlwaine, Wm., tailor
 16. Luney, John, labourer
 18. Ross, Thos., moulder
 20. Allen, Robt., brick layer
 22. Shivers, Jos., cloth passer
 24. Briggs, Jas., rivetter
 26. Shields, Samuel, tailor
 28. Armstrong, Geo., driller
 30. Sloan, G., clerk

Adam Street
Duncairn Gardens to Mervue Street

 1a. Stock, John, clerk
 1b. Magowan, Jas., mariner
 1c. Busby, W. J., Ltd.
   1. Ferris, Fred., labourer
   3. Ross, Mary
   5. McAteer, K., mechanic
   7. Bodel, Alex., driller
   9. Baasted, Hildeth
 11. Saunders, H., joiner
 13. McConnell, Robert, cabinet maker
 15. Tinsley, Geo., ticket collector
 17. Black, Joe, motor man
 19. Laurence, R. H., joiner
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
 21. Richmond, Miss M.
 23. Donelly, J., fitter
 25. Linton, Mrs. E.
 27. McCullough, T., seaman
 29. Holmes, Hugh
 31. Mercer, Geo., time keeper
 33. McCall, Alex., joiner
 35. McPherson, Matt., sawyer
 37. Kennedy, C., policeman
 39. Kirk, Jas., carter
 41. Vacant
 43. McComb, Jas., labourer
 45. Loyal, H., fitter
 47. Meek, Jas., policeman
 49. Waring, Henry, steward
 51. Magill, Mary Ann
 53. Leckey, J., red leader
 55. Cain, Mrs. Abby (Kane, Wm., pilot in 1918)
 57. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 59. Graham, M., postal clerk
 61. Christie, J., naval pensioner
 63. Crowe, Edwd., linen lapper
 65. Glendinning, A., upholsterer
 67. Hamilton, Ellen, confectioner
..........Copperfield Street intersects
                             __________

   2. McFall, Saml., joiner
   4. French, Jane
   6. Field, Hy., ship carpenter
   8. Farrell, F., barman
 10. Dougan, Edwd., painter
 12. Powell, E., warehouse manager
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
14, 16. Smith, Ed., grocer
 18. McKibben, T., railway offl.
 20. Montgomery, Robt., fitter
 22. Irvine, Jas., carter
 24. Dawson, Eliza
..........Ruth Street intersects
                           Phoebe Terrace
 26. Coombes, Sydney, outdoor officer, Board of Trade
 28. Young, Wm., rivetter
 30. Booth, Alex., baker
 32. Agnew, E., plater
 34. Rainey, A., blacksmith
 36. Wills, H., policeman
..........Hogarth Street intersects
38, 40. Spence, R., spirit grocer
 42. Anderson, J., railway guard
 44. Keenan, W. J., ship's provider

Addition Place
off Coates' Street

       Stables

Adela Place
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Porter, Miss, Costumier
   2. Crangle, Miss, costumier
   3. Tate, Mrs.
   4. Black, Agnes, dress and mantle maker
   5. Gihon, Mrs.
   6. Nicholl, Mrs.

Adela Street
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Kennedy, Jas., coach builder
   3. Conn, Wm., clerk
   5. Curran, Hugh, compositor
   7. Davis, Isaac, canvasser
   9. Rowan, Jas., barman
 11. Shribman, K., photo enlarger
                             __________

   4. Penphrase, Newton, art teacher (Peprese, Newton, art teacher in 1918)
   6. Cooney, Mrs.
   8. Mann, Joseph, dealer
 10. Dale, Saml., warehouseman
 12. McKenna, Neil
 14. Scott, Margaret

Adelaide Avenue
Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   2. Black, R.
   4. McKee, Wm., carpenter
   6. Bateson, W. J., manager
   8. Murdoch, Mrs.
 10. Hodge, Jas., engine driver
 12. Dawson, Mrs.
 14. Murray, David, manager
 16. Jones, Harold, warehouseman
 18. Grimshaw, H., compositor
 20. Cameron, Robt., director
 22. Magrath, J. H., commercial traveller
 24. Coulson, Rchd., warehouseman
 26. Neill, S., postal clerk
 28. McCreesh, P., cattle dealer
 30. McKeown, A. B.
 32. Balinski, H., elect. engineer
 34. Caskey, J., clerk
 36. Maxwell, Elizabeth
 38. Boyd, John, warehouseman
 40. Walker, Jos., traveller
 42. May, Wm., woollen warehouseman
 50. O'Connor, Mrs. A.
 52. Boland, Wm., loco. foreman
                           __________

   1. McGuigan, Fred. Thomas
   3. Stewart, Chas., tobacconist
   5. Neill, A. E.
   7. Irwin, J.
   9. Lindsay, Wm., engine driver
 11. Ferguson, Jas., baker
11a. Reavy, M., station master
 15. Shannon, J., inspector
 17. Crozier, Walter
 19. Griffith, H., P.O. engineering department
 21. Whitten, John, clerk
 23. Carroll, T., pensioner
 25. Robinson, Samuel G., commercial traveller
 27. Bell, W. J., clerk
 29. McDowell, Wm., clerk
 31. Lilley, D., audit inspector
 33. Fish, J. W., audit inspector
 35. Devlin, Walter A., clerk
 37. Magee, B., engine driver
 39. Dickson, Robt., inspector
 41. Rainey, Henry, buyer
 43. Reid, S.
       Adelaide and Windsor Station, Great Northern Railway, M. Reavy, station master

Adelaide Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                                    Ulidia
   1. Elwood, Walter, dentist
                                  Glenade
   3. Carlile, Frank, warehouseman
                                Rosemount
   5. Smyth, John, iron monger
   7. Smyth, W. S., manufacturer
                                  Redburn
   9. Williames, W. E., D.L., shipping agent
                                Roselawn
 11. Doran, W. T., J.P., distiller
                               Castleavery
 13. Smylie, H., J.P., chartered accountant
                                 Chorlton
 15. Sandes, Robt., Estate Agent
                                 Cliffe Ash
 17. Hamilton, Jas., manager Workman, Clark, Ltd., South Yard
                                 Kylemore
 19. McMullen, Robert, jun., of Mackenzie & McMullen, High Street
                                  Mayola
 21. Adams, R. J., warehouseman
                                Northdene
 23. McGladery, John
                                  Sharvagh
 31. McCullough, S., traveller
                                  Melbury
 33. Agnew, Mrs.
 35. McClinton, Thomas
                                   Nutley
 37. McDade, Robert
                                  Termone
 39. Clarke, G. W., manager
 41. Crotty, Mrs. F. R.
                                  Ardbana
 43. McEwen, Donald, manager
                                  Holmlea
 45. Strahan, John, com. traveller
 47. Kendall, S. O., Lloyd's surveyor
                                    Ohayo
 49. Boyd, Robt. Sinclair
                                 Woodvale
 51. Steen, Miss
                                 Richmond
 53. Brand, R. T., J.P., wholesale jeweller and hardware merchant
                                   Ardeen
 55. Thompson, Mrs. M.
                               __________

   2. Haslett, The Misses
                                    Shera
   4. Spiller, Mrs. E.
                                   Altderg
   6. Brown, John
                                   Rosella
   8. McFadden, Mrs. C.
                                 Denehurst
 10. Nicholl, I. W., L.P.S.I., chemist
                                  Rathbawn
 12. Thompson, J. Pim, stock broker
                                   Kilmona
 14. Inglis, G. F., managing director, Inglis & Co. Ltd.
                                The Laurels
 16. Gotto, Robert Porter Corry, O.B.E.
                                 Dunvarna
 18. Higginson, John, com. agent
                                  Redlands
 20. Hyde, J. J., linen merchant
                                 Wyncroft
 22. Moffett, J.
                                 Astonbank
 24. Henry, Fred. W., caterer
                                 Roseneath
 26. McDowell, M. Wallace, flax business
                                 Daincourt
 28. O'Hagan, Mrs. M.
                               Ardbraccan
 30. Paul, W. J., linen merchant
                                   Ardtara
 32. O'Neill, Miss
                                 Fairholme
 34. Corbett, Miss M. E.
                                Inglewood
 36. Sinclair, Mrs. Edith
                                     Iona
 38. Joss, Rev. D. M., M.A., Rosemary Street Presbyterian Church
                                   Melfort
 40. Sprott, James, O.B.E.
                                    Ardlui
 42. McKeag, H., linen merchant

Adelaide Street
Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

..........Donegall Square Mews intersects
   1. MacBride & Son, printers and stationers
                                 First Floor
   "   M. Wallace, McDowell & Co., flax, tow, linens
   "   Don Bros., Buist & Co. Ltd. (of Dundee & Forfar)
   "   Adair, R. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Service Supply Co., manufacturers' agents
   3. Jeffers, hatters
   "   The Adelaide Manufacturing Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   5. Graham & Carson, F.A.I., House and Estate Agents, Property Brokers and Insurance Agents
   "   Milligan & Graham, manufacturers' agents
                                Second Floor
   "   Knox, J. G., com. agent
   "   Cuthbertson, Fred. W., Lisona Linen Co., fancy linen manufacturer
   "   Wynne, G. F. & Co., fancy linens and handkerchiefs
   "   Kennedy, M., designer
   7. National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children - Hon. Sec., Lt.-Col. J. Morwood
   "   Kinkead, A. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Bradbury, K., manufacturers' agent
   "   Oliver, A., manufacturers' agent
   9. Stanfield, Jane, tearooms
 11. Linens Ltd., manufacturers
 13. Martin, H., fancy box maker
 13. Hanna, Robt., house agent
..........Franklin Street intersects
 15. Vacant
17 to 27. Ireland Bros. Ltd., linen manufacturers
                             First Floor
 29. Kelly, E., & Co., manufacturers' agent
   "   Christy & Co., laundry engineers
   "   Belfast Tea and Cocoa Co.
   "   Carlisle, Wm., plumber and laundry engineer
   "   Kinnaird & Co.
   "   Glenbrook Manufacturing Co.
   "   Kelly, E., & Co., manufacturers
29a. Mann, Summers & Co., paper merchants - J. Shannon, agent
   "   Bulloch & Co., shirt, collar, cuff and fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Chilian Consulate - Alex. Bulloch, Consul
   "   Belfast Weaving and Sewing Co., manufacturers
 31. Lowry, John A., & Co., Manufacturers of Linen Dress Goods and Housekeeping Linens
..........Clarence Street intersects
 33. Fiddes, Todd & Corry, Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
 35. Gunning, John & Son, Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
                               __________

   2. Matier, Henry, & Co. Ltd., warehouse & goods entrance
   4. Nicholson, Templeton & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   6. Stevenson & Son Ltd., linen manufacturers, bleachers, dyers & finishers; works, Moygashel Mills, Dungannon
   "   Carr & Co. Ltd. (Carlisle), chocolate and biscuit manufacturers
   8. Moffatt, Robt., manufacturers' agent
..........Franklin Street intersects
       Customs and Excise Office, 1st District - Supervisor - R. McConnell.  Officers - James Murray, John G. Blair, A. Crang, G. Glass, Women clerk, Mary Stewart
       Dunville & Co. Ltd., Bonded Warehouse; Head Offices, Arthur Street
..........Clarence Street intersects
 20. McCann, Thos., apron manufacturer
 22. Adams, W., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
   "   Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., warehouse

Agincourt Avenue
from Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

 1a. Bryson, Mrs., draper
   1. Gilmour, Mrs. Emily
   3. Halliday, H., foreman carpenter
   5. Gordon, Jas., manager
   7. Heaney, James W.
   9. Leeman, Wm. J., tailor
 11. McKeown, Samuel
 13. Bamford, Miss Letitia
 15. Stevenson, Mrs.
 17. Maxwell, Miss
 19. McCullough, Edward
 21. Murphy, Mrs.
 23. Cullen, W., clerk
 25. Parkes, Mrs.
 27. Donaldson, Francis, warehouseman
..........Agincourt Street intersects
 29. Magowan, Jas., warehouseman
 31. Brown, Mrs.
 33. McKinstry, Mrs.
 35. Guy, Mrs.
 37. Gibson, Alex., manager
..........Penrose Street intersects
 39. McSorley, Wm.., & Son
 41. Burkhardt, Mrs.
 43. Craig, James, pastry cook
..........Cairo Street intersects
 45. Law, Jas., boot & shoe maker
 47. Foy, W. J., bookkeeper
 49. Irwin, David, joiner
 51. Jones, John, machinist
 53. Whyte, John, grocer
..........Damascus Street intersects
 55. Gaw, Chas., confectioner
 57. Potter, G. A., piano tuner
 59. Potter, Miss L.
 61. Aiken, Alex. A.
 63. Magahy, Ed., grocer
..........Jerusalem Street intersects
 65. Lockhart, Wm., grocer
 67. Church, Jas., journalist
 69. Brown, A., clerk
 71. Cosgrave, Agnes
 73. Armstrong, David, labourer
..........Palestine Street intersects
 75. Kerr, Geo., clerk
 77. Graham, Robert
 79. Sloan, G., chauffeur
 81. Dowling, A., plumber
 83. Wilson, Wm., shoe maker
..........Carmel Street intersects
 93. Blair, T. G., druggist
 95. Shanks, Mrs. Isabelle
 97. Taylor, B., sergt. R.U.C.
 99. Hull, Edw., grocer
101. Stevenson, Jos., blacksmith
103. Corry, Mrs. E.
105. Nesbitt, Mrs. Lizzie
107. Chambers, T. J., motor business
109. Dunne, Mrs.
111. Stevenson, Miss Margt.
113. Browne, Miss Miriam
115. Browne, Mrs. Sarah
117. Morgan, R. A., clerk
119. McIlroy, Wm., checker
121. McAvoy, Jas., publican
123. Macauley, T. H., manufacturer and textile agent
125. McClarin, Chas. F.
127. Murray, Mrs. Jennie
129. Bell, J. H., draper
..........Rugby Road intersects
135. McCullough, T. J., hair dresser
137. Morton, Wm.
139. Irvine, John, stationer
141. Orr, Hugh, foreman
143. Holmes, G., G.P.O. telephones
145. Lister, Wm., manager
147. Leslie, Robt., stock broker
149. Casey, John
                              __________

       Martin, H. & J., Ltd., yard
..........Cadogan Street intersects
 26. Adams, Wm., engineer
 28. Hicks, J. H., linen business
 30. Higley, Mrs. C.
 32. Petty, F.
 34. Agnew, Fras., salesman
..........Curzon Street intersects
 36. McQuade, Thos., horse dealer
 38. Kearney, Miss M.
 40. Calvert, Jas., clerk
 42. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 44. Baird, Mrs. Ella
..........Collingwood Avenue intersects
 46. Law, James, shoe maker
 48. Collins, Wm., store keeper
 50. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 52. Jones, Mrs.
 54. Paysden, John, engineer
 56. McCrory, Hy., manager
 58. Campion, W., hairdresser
..........Damascus Street intersects
 60. Ballance, W., book binder
 62. Mills, James, butler
 64. Brain, Alexander
 66. Taylor, S., recruiting sergt.
 68. Foster, Mrs. E.
 70. Kennedy, Miss Lizzie
..........Jerusalem Street intersects
 72. Bradshaw, Miss E.
 74. McClenaghan, John, boot maker
 76. McNabb, Mrs. M.
 78. McCullough, John, flax dresser
 80. Carleton, F.
 82. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
..........Palestine Street intersects
 84. McGuiggan, M. D., teacher
 86. Nicholson, Robt., stock keeper
 88. McGregor, Robt., shirt cutter
 90. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
 92. Montgomery, W., warehouseman
 94. Megarry, Thos., stone cutter
..........Carmel Street intersects
 96. Barnes, Edwd., naval pensioner
 98. Robb, Alexr., stone cutter
100. O'Reilly, J. C. H., foreman compositor
120. Wilkin, J., grocer
122. Jordan, J. H., linen business
124. Annette, Thos., joiner
126. Morrow, Mrs.
128. Flood, Mrs. Emma
130. Alexander, D., engineer
132. Hamilton, Robt., engineer
134. Magee, Thos., road inspector
..........Southview Street intersects
136. Curran, Wm., agent
                             Alma Terrace
138. Kennedy, J. A.
140. Morrow, Wilfred, commercial traveller
142. Pollard, A. E., clerk
144. Maddison, R., clerk
                              Alma Cottage
        Brown, W. F.
                            Gordon Terrace
   2. Mann, Wm., linen business
   4. Leathem, Edwd., manager
   6. Russell, A., linen lapper
       Entrance to Botanic Park

Agincourt Street
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. Moffett, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Brown, Robt., tea blender
   5. Lavell, Geo., harbour constable
   7. McMaster, Thomas
   9. Smith, F. C., engineer
 11. Pryce, Mrs.
 13. Patterson, Maggie
 15. Cumming, Mrs.
 17. Johnston, Mrs.
 19. Kimpston, Miss
 21. Mussen, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Morrow, William, clerk
 25. Russell, Eliza
 27. Wiggins, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. O'Grady, T. P., bookkeeper
   4. Reilly, Mrs.
   6. Brown, W. J., seedsman
   8. McKelvey, F., brick layer
 10. Kirk, Wm. Jas., bread server
 12. Shaw, James, sergt. R.U.C.
 14. Johnston, R. H., linen business
 16. Hutton, Jos., clerk
 18. Agnew, Mrs.
 20. Morrison, Mrs.
 22. Houghton, Thos., draper
 24. Boyd, R. J., baker
 26. McCluney, Miss
 28. Hewitt, Sydney

Agnes Street
Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

   1. Madden, P., publican
   3. Clifton Manufacturing Co., blouses and overalls
   5. Stewart, John, confectioner
   7. Goldblatt, H., dealer
   9. Jameson, R., boot maker
 11. Esler, Miss, draper
 13. Cameron, Miss
 15. Wilson, Margaret
17, 19. Scott, Jas., grocer
 21. Barfoot, W., House Furnisher
 23. Martin, Alex., iron turner
..........Lyle Street intersects
 27. Black, Thos., dentist
 29. Pratt, Jane
 31. Hull, Wm. Henry, tailor
 33. Crangle, J., painter
 35. McNeice, W. J., blacksmith
 37. Adams, James, paper cutter
 39. Brown, Robert, driller
 41. Harrison, S., boot maker
 43. Gregg, Robt., carter
 45. Graham, George, printer
 47. McVeigh, David, clerk
 49. Fleeton, Mrs.
 51. Falloon, James, grocer
 53. Arnold, Thos., labourer
 55. McRoberts, Mrs.
..........Hampden Street intersects
       Bethany Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. S. Simms, 22 Oldpark Crescent
55a. McEvoy, T., Printer and Stationer
 57. Turner, C., flesher
 59. McKee, Annie, confectioner, newsagent, etc.
 61. Reid, Thos., grocer and provision merchant
..........Glenfarne Street intersects
                            Waverley Terrace
 63. Addy, James, grocer
 65. Patton, F. L., draper and boot merchant
 67. Bishop, J. M., dentist
 69. Graham, Saml., clerk
 71. Irvine, S., secretary
 73. Moorehead, Robt., boot and shoe merchant
 75. Jennings, F., butcher
 77. Kerr, W., bread server
 79. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 81. Brown, Janet
 83. Hunter, Geo., cloth passer
 85. Laverty, F., furniture dealer
..........Blaney Street intersects
 87. Bambridge, R., confectioner
 89. Donaghy, J., engine driver
 91. Blair, Miss, draper
 93. McConnell, Grace, dress & mantle maker
 95. Clarke, W. J., plasterer
 97. Follas, Rebecca
..........Brennan Street intersects
 99. McCarroll, Mrs., publican
101. Tate, Jos., engine driver
103, 105. Kelly, Geo., grocer and flesher
..........Meenan Street intersects
107. Boston, J., publican
109. Robinson, Robt., cabinet maker
111. McKnight, Maggie, confectioner
113. Falloon, T. & J., provision merchants
..........Loftus Street intersects
115, 117. Tougher, A., pawn broker
119. Campbell, Geo., ship steward
121. Meneely, Richd., rivetter
123. Neely, Jas., engineer
125. Topping, John, iron moulder
127. Molloy, Robert, clerk
129. Triumph Laundry - Forshaw McMaster, proprietor
131. Waddell, R. J., tailor
133, 135. Russell, Mrs., draper
137. Cassidy, F., cloth passer
139. Clarke, Miss, dress maker
141. McIlroy, D., warder
143. Fleetwood, Miss
145. Tinsdale, G., compositor
147. Veal, W., coppersmith
149. Cuddy, G., french polisher
151. Russell, Mrs.
..........Albany Street intersects
153. McCallagh, S. H., spirit grocer
155. McKnight, Thos., labourer
157. Walker, Jas., french polisher
159. Kernaghan, Hugh, painter
161. Mercer, W. J., painter
163. McKnight, Saml., assistant manager
165. Young, J., labourer
167. Johnstone, Margaret
169. Milligan, John, clerk
171. Taylor, T. J.
173. Campbell, Robt., grocer
175. Smyth, Maggie, dress maker
175a. Casement, Ann Jane
..........Huss Street intersects
177. Ross, J., butcher
179. Hawthorne, Sarah
181, 183. Porter Bros., collar, cuff and front manufacturers
185. Duke, D., draper
187. Stitt, W., cycle agent
189. Sadlier, J. W., grocer
191. Cummings, W. J., confectioner
193. Offstein, Solomon, tailor
195. Woods, Waring, milliners
197. Smith, J., restaurant
199, 201. Armstrong, W. J., publican
                              __________

   2. Madden, P., publican
   4. Bowman, Hugh, butcher
   6. Wylie, A. J., provision merchant
..........Glentilt Street intersects
   8. Redpath, T., winding master
 10. Grundle, R., engineer
 12. Nelson, C., iron turner
 14. Aikin, Mrs.
 16. Caesar, Jas., foreman printer
 18. Mitchell, Robt., carpenter
 20. Ballentine, D., carpenter
..........Shaftesbury Street intersects
 42. Holmes, Elizabeth
 44. Mercer, Malcolm, painter
 46. McKeown, Robt., mechanic
 48. Webb, E., jeweller
 50. Nelson, Mrs., draper
 52. Smith, Agnes
 54. Haffern, Mrs.
 56. Smith, John, joiner
 58. McBurney, J., block printer
 60. Boyce, Wm. A., flax dresser
 62. Lockhart, John, sexton
 64. Ireland, D., hairdresser
 66. Scott, W. J., brick layer
 68. Vaughan, Jas. H., labourer
 70. Savage, J., labourer
 72. Brown, Joseph, iron moulder
 74. Williamson, T., print ctr
 76. McCrudden, Mary
 78. Watt, H., sadler
..........Brunel Street intersects
       Agnes Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. J. Baird, B.A., Woodland House, 28 Brookvale Avenue
       Connolly, A., builder & contractor
..........Bristol Street intersects
 88. Milling, H., blacksmith
 90. Lewis, Samuel, glazier
 92. Forsythe, Geo., confectioner
..........Fortingale Street intersects
 94. O'Reilly, H., spirit grocer
 96. Boyce, Thos., soldier
 98. Lowry, Mrs. Sarah F.
100. Jackson, David, driller
102. Waddell, R. J., tailor
104. McCue, W., R.U.C.
106. Lynn, David, collar cutter
108. Whiteside, J., coal merchant
110. Frame, James, tailor
112. Carberry, Wm., joiner
114. Milne, Jane
116. Radcliffe, J., brick layer
118. Graham, C., costumier
120. Bamford, S., engineer
122. Corry, J., baker
124. Barry, D. J., newsagent
..........Hemsworth Street intersects
126. McConkey, George D., druggist
128. Johnston, J., labourer
130. In course of erection
..........Ariel Street intersects
132. Christie, James, plumber
134. Greer, David, flesher and contractor
136. Aiken, John, jeweller
138. McWilliams, J., builder and contractor
140, 142, 144. Luney, J., dealer
146. Corcoran, Mrs. M.
148. McKeown, J., labourer
150. Cuddy, Geo., printer
152. Thompson, Jas., confectioner
154. McKey, Jas., fish shop
156. Blair, T., fish merchant
158. Kernaghan, F., painter
160. Huston, W. J., clerk
162. Steele, R., confectioner
164. Johnston, Chas., dealer
166. Fletcher, Saml., bread server
..........Woburn Street intersects
       Agnes Street Methodist Church - minister, Rev. H. M. Watson, 78 Cliftonpark Avenue
168. Goudy, R. J., watch maker
170. Connolly, Jane
172. Thompson, Agnes
174. Hunter, John, mechanic
176. Neill, Edw., engine driver
178. Harvey, Mary
180. Trimble, Jas., cabinet maker
182. Reid, Alex., baker
184. Brown, E. J., moulder
186. Farr, Jas., confectioner
188. Reid, Mrs.
190. Allen, Thos., compositor
192. Dorrans, Miss
194, 196, 198. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery (Branch)
200, 202. Ulster Bank Ltd. - Shankill Branch (J. R. Hunter, manager)

Agra Street
off Elgin Street

   1. Gray, William
   3. Campbell, James, labourer
   5. McElheron, D., house repairer
   7. McCartney, ?, driller
   9. Spence, James
 11. Parkinson, Jas., painter
 13. McGuigan, A., fine art trade
 15. Mace, Chas. H., clerk
 17. Fordyce, John, insurance agent
 19. Lyttle, Geo., shipwright
 21. McAllister, John, baker
 23. Crothers, Robt., shoe maker
 25. Hewitt, Waldermer, clerk
 27. Steen, Robt., plumber
 29. Frazer, Samuel, sawyer
 31. McCandless, Elizabeth
 33. Green, Annie, nurse
 35. Pinkey, Wm., clerk
 37. Hampton, Robert, horse trainer
 39. Murray, John, carpenter
 41. Ball, Samuel, bread server
 43. Ardell, G. T.
 45. Dixon, Robert, soldier
 47. Irwin, Walter, bottle blower
 49. Yates, Geo., joiner
 51. Irwin, Thos., pensioner
 53. Thompson, Wm., scraper
 55. Byers, Geo., chauffeur
                              __________

   2. Allister, J. T., grocer
   4. Steen, Thos., linen lapper
   6. McCutcheon, Geo., labourer
   8. Russell, Mrs.
 10. Stafford, Maggie
 12. Ross, Mary
 14. Ellis, Jas., sheet metal worker
 16. Forrester, John, baker
 18. McCutcheon, Jos., grocer
 20. Ferguson, Mrs.
 22. Beattie, Jas., jam boiler
 24. Black, Henry, warehouseman
 26. Jackson, John, packer
 28. Osborne, Robt., tailor
 30. Patterson, G., labourer
 32. Gibson, Henry, iron turner
 34. Spallon, Annie
 36. Bowker, Wm., Swiss embroiderer
 38. Graham, Jos., painter
 40. McKeown, Patrick, joiner
 42. McCullough, Mrs.
 44. Burrows, A. R., park ranger
 46. Carrol, John, shop assistant
 48. Woods, Frank, cook
 50. Stitt, Wm., gardener
 52. Patterson, Wm., gas fitter
 54. Miller, Mrs. Mary
 56. McConnell, S., boiler maker
 58. Andrews, Stewt., caulker
 60. Martin, Arthur, bread server
 62. Nash, Thos., checker
 64. Woods, Agnes

Ainsworth Avenue
Shankill Road to Springfield Road

..........Ceylon Street intersects
   5. McMordie, R., checker
   7. Weir, Charlotte
   9. Hillcock, Saml., clerk
 11. Crawford, Wm., grocer
 13. McKittrick, S., butcher
 15. Courtney, Annie
 17. Armstrong, Wm., painter
 19. King, Robert, clerk
 21. Megaw, S., plater
 23. Addis, W., engineer
 25. Thompson, Mary, costumier
 27. Baird, James
 29. Morrow, R., driller
 31. Vance, Robert
 33. Thompson, Robt., carpenter
 35. Valentine, Wm.
 37. Beck, Robt., salesman
       Garden plots
159. Foreman, J., hackle setter
161. Minnis, Robt., labourer
163. Hunter, John, blacksmith
165. Hunter, John, plumber
167. Hutchinson, J.
169. Anderson, Mrs. A.
171. Matier, Jas., gas fitter
173. Elliott, Henry, tenter
175. Bryans, W. R., tinsmith
177. Campbell, Chas., butcher
179. Bill, Wm., iron turner
181. Kirk, Edward, plasterer
183. Smiley, Sam., blacksmith
..........March Street intersects
185. McKeown,. J., grocer
187. Blake, A., clerk
189. Pritchard, Jas., insurance agent
191. Robinson, D. C., linen business
193. Finney, Lindsay, carpenter
195. Pullen, Alex., iron founder
..........Dunmoyle Street intersects
197. Bradley, S., machine man
199. Morrison, T. E., spinning master
201. O'Hara, Wm., engineer
203. Raynor, John, clerk
205. McMullan, Joseph
207. Miller, A., iron moulder
..........Belair Street intersects
209. Sinnerton, J., linen lapper
211. Agnew, Wm., fittings inspector
213. Watson, Joseph, clerk
215. Shields, John, beetler
217. Hughes, James, R.U.C.
219. Gilliland, Wm., shipwright
..........Kirk Street intersects
221. Gibson, Wm., yarn dresser
223. McCully, Hugh
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. McReynolds, Elizabeth
       Lawnview Ropeworks - Wm. Macartney & Son, proprietors
..........Caledon Street intersects
 58. Hassen, Robert, grocer
 60. McCammond, John, labourer
 62. Spears, Thos., engineer
 64. Martin, James, fitter
 66. Cunningham, J., iron turner
 68. Beggs, Allen, bread server
 70. Mettrick, George
 72. McClune, W. H., joiner
 74. Walker, W., machine man
 76. McMinn, David, tailor
 78. McClelland, Jas., mechanic
 80. Mateer, Wm., flax dresser
 82. Spears, Thomas, mechanic
 84. McComb, Mrs. Mary A.
 86. Addis, Richd., hackle maker
 88. Kerr, Thos., iron turner
 90. McCallum, Alex.
 92. Douglas, J., turner
 94. Patterson, Geo., fitter
 96. Shane, Richard
 98. Gibson, S., engineer
100. Chestnut, Jos., spinning master
102. Potter, W., moulder
104. Johnston, W. J., iron moulder
106. Montgomery, F., carpenter
108. McMullan, A., linen lapper
110. Irwin, Daniel
112. Stewart, Wm., labourer
114. McDonald, Andw., linen lapper
116. Marcus, Geo., tailor
118. Greer, Robert, bleacher
120. Turner, J. K.
122. Riddell, Wm., assurance agent
124. Thornton, W., confectioner
..........March Street intersects
128. Dickson, Wm., fitter
130. Boyd, Wm., bread server
132. Groves, Wm., engineer
134. Milligan, Robt., mechanic
136. Hurst, J., labourer
138. Armstrong, J., mechanic
140. Graham, Robt., iron turner
142. Bryans, Wm., cloth passer
144. Thompson, Alex., linen sample maker
146. Kidd, W. H., clerk
148. Watt, Jas., manager
150. Lunn, Robt., engineer
152. McBrinn, Henry, rivetter
154. Beattie, R., pattern maker
156. Bustard, Robert, R.U.C.
158. Marsden, J., assistant manager
160. Hughes, Percy
162. Johnston, W., winding master
164. Todd, John, clerk
166. Brooks, J., brass worker
168. Corry, Saml., preparing master
170. McClure, R., linen lapper
172. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
174. Fletcher, John, tenter
176. McIvor, Hugh, compositor
178. Armstrong, Jas., D.I., R.U.C.
180. Coulten, A. R., fitter
182. Condy, Thos., R.U.C.
184. McFarlane, Mary

Ainsworth Street
off Woodvale Road

 1a. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
   1. Logan, Andw., carpenter
   3. Turner, Jas., labourer
   5. Giff, J., head constable
..........Lawnview Street intersects
   7. McKeown, Saml., grocer
   9. Brown, John, labourer
 11. Dugan, Thos., labourer
 13. Benson, Thos., labourer
 15. McKnight, David, labourer
 17. Flanigan, Wilson, cloth psr
 19. Ervine, Wm., groom
                               __________

   2. White, Thos., dresser
   4. Stewart, W., fitter
   6. O'Hara, Wm., fitter
   8. Caulfield, John, over looker
 10. Spottiswood, T., cloth psr
 12. Shaw, Joseph, labourer
 14. Ellison, Wm., boiler maker
..........Ceylon Street intersects

Alaska Street
off Klondyke Street

   1. Fryers, John, labourer
   3. Major, R., labourer
   5. Patterson, Mrs.
   7. Davis, Robt., boiler maker
   9. Brown, Andrew, carter
 11. Houston, Stewart, printer
 13. McMonagle, Wm., labourer
 15. Hill, John, labourer
 17. Mallon, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. Rocks, Henry, labourer
   4. Carson, Mary
   6. Howell, Jas., labourer
   8. Burns, Wm., labourer
 10. Nesbitt, Mary
 12. McClure, Jas., carpenter
 16. Gibson, Jos., labourer

Albany Street
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Delaney, Jane
   3. Blain, J. T., fish merchant
   5. McLarnon, Mrs. Mary
   7. Lavery, Richard, labourer
   9. Dunn, J., labourer
 11. Parker, Jas., labourer
   1. Delaney, Jane (wrong place in book)
 13. Jenkins, Mary
 15. Banks, Wm., labourer
 17. Shearer, J., packer
                                __________

   4. Dalton, Edwd., shipwright
   6. Early, Thos., labourer
   8. Geary, Chas., storeman
 10. Killops, Jos., boot maker
 12. McCloskey, John, tailor
 14. Sheppherd, J., labourer (Shepherd)
 16. Robertson, Jessie
 18. Devlin, M., painter
 20. Devlin, C., labourer

Albert Place
Albert Street to Derby Street

   1. Doran, Mich., store keeper
   3. Clarke, Mary, house keeper
   5. Hughes, Bridget, reeler
   7. Loughran, Eliz., spinner
   9. Donnelly, J., labourer
 11. McCartney, Jno., packing case maker
 13. Donaghy, Robt., upholsterer
 15. McQuaide, Eliz., smoother
                               __________

   2. Devlin, H. M., spirit grocer
   4. McLaughlin, C., wheelwright
   6. Foster, Michael, foreman
   8. Lavery, Andw., barman
 10. Sands, Frances, house keeper
 12. Cousins, Alfred, dealer

Albert Quay

       Customs Boarding Station
       Harbour Crane Office - W. McIlwaine, foreman
       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd. (coal depot)
       Noble, J. R., & Co. (coal depot)
       Duncan, R. D. & A. (coal depot)
       Williames, W. E., & Co. Ltd. (coal depot)
       McIlroy & Son, Ltd. (coal depot)
       Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd. (coal depot)

Albert Square
from Tomb Street to Donegall Quay

1, 3. Little, James, & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., general agents Anchor and Cunard Line, American and Indian Steamers, Ghent, Antwerp and Dunkirk Steamers, etc., Forwarding and Insurance Agents, Ship Brokers, etc.  Telegrams, "Albert, Belfast"
   3. Munster, Simms & Co., Ltd., timber brokers, ship brokers, and general merchants; res., W. H. Munster, Drumadillar, Holywood;  Chas. W. Eves, Innisfallen, Holywood
 5a. Dunville & Co. Ltd. (branch office)
   5. Customs Bonded Warehouse. Stack B and C
   7. London, Midland & Scottish Railway, Heysham Steamers office
       Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand

Albert Street
Durham Street to Falls Road

1 to 5. Philips & Jones Ltd., Garfield Factory, juvenile clothing manufacturers; residences, B. P. Davidson, 3 Alexandra Terrace, Ashley Avenue; Wm. Hill, Morningside, Cranmore Park
   7. Durham Street Weaving Co. Ltd., manufacturers and finishers
   "   Fulton, David & Co., engravers
 9a. Ferguson, Wm. James & Co. Ltd., hemstitchers (to the trade)
 9b. Devonshire Hemstitching Company
 11. Brown, Mary, house keeper
 13. Feeney, John, clerk
 15. Byrne, A. & D., publicans
..........Quadrant Street intersects
 17. O'Neill, Cath., confectioner
 19. Lynch, T.
 21. Mantell, Robt., packer
23, 25. McAleese, P., pawnbroker
..........Brook Street intersects
 27. Deveney, F., green grocer
 29. Marley, Thos., foreman
 31. Gracey, E., house keeper
 33. McMullen, John, moulder
 35. O'Kane, Edward, carter
 37. Ferguson, Jos., motorman
 39. McCullough, J., carter
 41. Cosgrove, J., publican
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
 43. Maguire, J., publican
 45. McSloy, James, carter
 47. Brady, Francis, clerk
 49. McKenna, J., smith's helper
 51. Devlin, Michael, barman
 53. Kearney, Brigt., stitcher
 55. Goodall, E., french polisher
 57. Connolly, Thos., hair dresser
 59. McIlroy, John, traveller
 61. McMullan, Fred., horse dealer
 63. Stabling yard
 65. McGinn, Thos., carter
 67. Lee, Richard, labourer
 69. O'Hanlon, P., canvasser
 71. Ward, Bernard, shoe maker
 73. Doherty, Patk., painter
 75. Ward, Edwd., shoe maker
 77. McCabe, Mrs. E., house keeper
 79. Sharp, Thos., barman
 81. McManus, Chas., labourer
 83. Hughes, Patk., labourer
..........Jude Street intersects
 85. Keenan, John, rivetter
 87. Goodall, John, labourer
 89. Yaw, Teressa, house keeper
 91. Carlin, Hugh, sail maker
 93. Fulton, J., bread server
 95. Donnelly, M., carter
 97. McAvoy, Henry, carter
 99. Hamilton, Ptk., pipe maker
101. Morris, Mary A., house keeper
103. Donaghy, Annie, box maker
105. Donnelly, J., labourer
107. Corr, Eliza
109. Fitzsimmons, Catherine, dress maker
111. McGinn, Mary, house keeper
113. Austin, T., hair dresser
115. Quinn, Hugh, school master
117. McGovern, John, labourer
119, 121. Demolished
..........Christian Place intersects
123. Rooney, Alice, housekeeper
125. Ward, Hugh, fitter
127. Neeson, John, draper
129. Tierney, Eliza
131. McGuinness, Owen, accountant
..........Milford Street intersects
133. O'Hare, John, butcher
135. Hagans, P., commission agent
137. Maloney, Margt., dress maker
139. Fraser, F. J., gun maker
141. Curoe, John, sailor
143. McMullan, John, sailor
145. Marley, Peter, postal clerk
147. Kavanagh, John, carter
149. McKeown, Mary
151. O'Neill, Mary, smoother
..........Ross Place intersects
153. Atkinson, Jas., labourer
..........Albert Place intersects
155. Devlin, Hugh, spirit grocer
155a. Haller, A., jeweller
157. McLaughlin, Mchl., carter
159. Vallely, Wm., teacher
161. Clarke, Jas., traveller
163. O'Hara, Patk., painter
165. Burns, John, shop assistant
167. Cowan, John, linen lapper
169. Dillon, Patk., pastry baker
171 to 175. O'Kane, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., funeral undertakers (Branch)
                               __________

       Side door
       College Square Presbyterian Sunday Schools
..........Fox Row intersects
2, 4. Smith, W. S. & Co., blouse manufacturers
 4a. The Premier Shirt Factory
   6. Hopkins, Martin, waste merchant
8 to 10. Gibson, Alfred, hemstitcher and finisher
 12. Albert Street Handkerchief Company
..........Stanley Street intersects
14 to 28. Corporation Yard
..........Willow Street intersects
 30. Cairnduff, F., provision dealer
 32. Mallon, H., publican
..........Elizabeth Street intersects
 34. Turtle & Co., blouse manufacturers
34a. O'Hara, P., grocer
 36. Keating, S., dress maker
 38. McGivern, Jas., linen lapper
 40. Copley, Mrs. A., house keeper
 42. McIlroy, Sarah, Crescent Drug & Oil Stores
..........Devonshire Street intersects
 44. Kennedy, W. H., green grocer
 46. Canning, Jos., carter
 48. Mallon, Philip, cook
 50. Triumph Laundry Receiving Office
 52. Tipping, Chas., boot maker
54, 56. Patton, Jos., hair dresser
56. Quinn, Miss M., confectioner and newsagent
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
 58. McAnulty, J., grocer
60, 62. Johnston, M., butcher
 64. Kearney, Philip, baker
 66. Slavin, Rose, smoother
 68. McKenna, C., house keeper
 70. Mullan, Hugh, labourer
 72. Hoey, Mrs. N., house keeper
 74. Cushley, Fras., confectioner
74. West Belfast Picture Theatre Ltd. - Joseph McCavana, manager
 76. Donnelly, John, carter
 78. McPartland, J., packer
 80. Kavanagh, M., bar man
 82. McCormick, M., house keeper
 84. McQuade, W., coal vendor
 86. Matthews, Jas., packer
 88. Kelly, A., house keeper
 90. Giffen, D., bacon curer
 92. Henry, J., blacksmith
 94. McClure, J. P., postman
 96. McMullen, Sarah, house keeper
 98. Canavan, Patk., dealer
100. Gallagher, Margt., pillow case maker
102. Curley, John, labourer
104. Kerr, Andw., barman
106. Devlin, John, labourer
108. Tohill, J. A., motorman
110. O'Rourke, J. F., spirit grocer
..........McDonnell Street intersects
112. Maginn, Patrick, pawn broker and jeweller
114. Dean, James, butcher
..........Servia Street intersects
116. Boyle, Jas., publican
118. Smyth, Edw., blacksmith
120. Graham, Mary, house keeper
122. Morgan, James, tailor
124. McGahen, Mrs., house keeper
126. Ralph, Edwd., fitter
128. Hillock, Patk., landlord
130. O'Neill, John, manager pawn office
132. Garland, James, bottler
134. McKenna, Susan, confectioner
136. McAnearney, M., boot maker
138. McKenna, M., confectioner
..........Raglan Street intersects
        Albert Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. J. Porter, 1 Easton Gardens
140. Quinn, Bernard, grocer
142. Hagan, Eliz., house keeper
144. Donnelly, Mary, house keeper
146. O'Neill, M. M., house keeper
148. McKenna, Thos., compositor
150. McCabe, Michael, pensioner
152. Marshall, Patk., labourer
154. Greenwood, M., sawyer
156. Welsh, Danl., labourer
158. Love, Francis, labourer
160. Clancey, Eliz., dealer
..........Ross Street intersects
162. Magee, Jas., green grocer
164. Burke, H., hair dresser
166. Doyle, John, labourer
168. McConville, John, publican
..........Mary Street intersects
170. Hamill, Eliz., winder

Albert Terrace
Crumlin Road to Legane Street

       Kirkwood, G. (side door)
   1. Watson, J. A., R.U.C.
   3. Martin, Martha, dress maker
   5. McAlister, Jas., linen rllr
   7. Carson, Thos., labourer
   9. Todd, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Gault, Margaret
 13. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 15. Wilson, Thos., millwright
..........Legmore Street intersects
..........Limepark Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Parker, A. D., surveyor
   6. Livingston, A., draughtsman
   8. Michael, J., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Morwood, Thos., U.S.C.
 30. Porter, Robt. K., electric fitter
 32. Smyth, Jas., clerk
 34. West, Robt., fitter
 36. McCallan, Jas., reeling master
 38. Riddell, Thos., fitter
 40. Higgins, L.

Albertbridge Road
Albert Bridge to Connswater

1, 3. Rice, Robt., publican
   5. McGowan, W. H., watch maker
                          Canmer's Buildings
   7. Burns, Maria, tobacconist
   9. Hogg, John, hair dresser
 11. Millar, Mrs. Jane
 13. Clark, Annie, tobacconist and newsagent
 15. Phillips, Miss M., milliner
 17. Cummings, George
 19. Thompson, Samuel
 21. Calow, C., watchman
 23. Savage, R.
 25. McCleland, Jos., labourer
 27. McClenaghan, J. H.
 29. Boyle, Mrs.
 31. Morrow, Arthur, sawmill
 33. Moneypenny, John
 35. Freeland, R., confectioner
 37. Davidson, Wm., confectioner
 39. Crooks, Maggie, confectioner
 41. Magill, J. & B., sausage manufacturers
41a. Finlay Bros., tea merchants
..........Woodstock Road intersects
 43. Hastings, Wm., publican
 45. Caughey & Linton, cycle agents
 47. Mullan, Jas., confectioner
 49. Cherry, Miss, stationer
 51. Miskelly, H., merchant tailor
 53. Graden, Mary, broker
55, 57. Bell, Edwd., butcher
 59. Miskelly, H., jun., picture framer
 61. Morrison, Mary, hardware merchant
 63. Butler & Brown, drapers
 65. Gamble, R. A., confectioner and tobacconist
 67. Johnston, Elizabeth, green grocer
 69. West, John, draper
 71. Jameson, Chas., fruiterer
 73. Jenkins, R. J., tailor
 75. Page, T. H., picture framer
77, 79. Waid, W., & Co., grocers
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 81. Gibson, G. A., grocer
 83. Kerr, Miss M., bonnet maker
 85. Hughes & Vincent, drapers
 87. Coyle, John, fruiterer
 89. McNeill, Robt., butcher
 91. Hayes, H., green grocer
93, 95, 97. Loane Bros., drapers
 99. Hawthorn, J. H., hardware, rope and twine merchant
..........Lower Mount Street intersects
                           Claremont Place
101, 103. Walker, R. H., & Co., drapers
105. McConnell, W., umbrella maker
107. Crawford, J., fruiterer
109. McIndoe, Robt., plumber
111. Prentice, T. R., boot and shoe merchant
113, 113a. Mayrs, David, ladies' and gents' outfitter
..........Mount Street intersects
                          Pottinger Terrace
115. Hutchinson, A. H., watchmaker & jeweller
115a. Abernethy, W., photographer
115b. Patterson, Saml. G., boot and shoe merchant
117. Harkness, Samuel, hardware merchant
119. Gowdy, W. J., watchmaker
121 to 129. Price & Co., wholesale and retail drapers; residences, Jas. Price, Glenwood, Cyprus Avenue; W. J. Price, Killaney Lodge, Boardmills, Lisburn
131. Davidson & Murray, pharmaceutical chemists and photographic dealers; res., Lewis Murray, Forres, North Road, Bloomfield
..........The Mount intersects
        Belfast Banking Company, Ltd., East End branch - Malcolm Macdonald, manager
..........Castlereagh Street intersects
137. McShannon, J., publican
139. Cole, E. A., baker
   "    Cole, Wm. S., pattern maker
141. Brady & Co., Albert Plumbing Works
                               First Floor
   "    McRoberts, R., tailor
..........Stormount Lane intersects
                           Strasburg Terrace
143. McElheron, A., hardware merchant
145. Anderson, Jas., confectioner
147. Bradshaw, Alex., confectioner
149. Megannety, Jos., antique furniture dealer
151. Scott, W., butcher
153. Mitchell, John, manager
155. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
..........Stormount Street intersects
                         St. Helen's Terrace
157. Forsythe, R., storeman
159. Wood, James
161. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
163. Sanderson, Mrs. Wm., servants' registry office
165. McClean, Mrs.
167. McCracken, Mrs. E.
169. Dunbar, W. J., insurance agent
171. Barr, Wm., cooper
173. Waugh, Robt., foreman baker
175. Mitchell, Mrs. E. J.
177. Duff, J., & Co., painters
..........Frank Street intersects
                        Y.M.C.A. Buildings
179. The East End Wallpaper Co. - B. Hill, proprietor
181. Maze, Miss, draper
181a. Mitchell, Mrs., milliner
183. Mountpottinger Y.M.C.A. - T. F. Wilson, gen. sec.
185a - 187. Wilson, A., pharmaceutical chemist
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
                         St. Helen's Terrace
189. Williamson, J. D., M.D., J.P.
191. McCambley, A., dentist
193. Walton, Thos. R., clerk
195. Kerr, Jas., buyer
197. Campbell, Ross, manufacturer
199. Rowan, C.
201. Carleton, Mrs. H. C.
203. Spence, Mrs.
205. McIlveen, John, warehouseman
207, 209. Acheson, S. E. A., M.D.
211. McElney, Thos., manager
213, 215. Hill, T. E., M.B.
217. Brennan, Miss M.
219. Black, O., surgeon dentist
221. McConnell, Mrs.
223. Fraser, Robt. M., M.B.
..........Lord Street intersects
225. County Borough of Belfast Tuberculosis Institute
                         Melville's Buildings
227. Miller, A., milliner
229. Tocher, W. E., evangelist
231. McMillen, Wm., draper
233. McDowell, S., tailor
235. Murphy, James, clerk
237. Leeburn, Alexr., carpenter
239. McKeown, Mrs.
241. Doggart, David, designer
243. Boal, John, joiner
245. Kelly, Mary
247. Ellison, Thos., hair dresser
249. Adams, Wm., pensioner
251. Carey, William, tailor
253. Vacant
255. McDade, Jos. A., com. traveller
257. Calwell, G., surgeon
259. Lilley, Alfred, labourer
261. McNally, Mrs. Mary
263. Connor, Wm., sea captain
265. Greenaway, J., brick layer
267. Demolished
..........Templemore Street intersects
269. Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
271. Holiness, A., confectioner and stationer
273. Tougher, Wm., pawn broker
275. Barry, Edwd., draper
277. Donnelly, Jas., confectioner
279. McFarland, S., grocer
..........Carnforth Street intersects
                          Mosside Terrace
289. Vacant
291. Hammond, Mrs.
293. Campbell, Jas., labourer
295. Dunbar, Wm., joiner
297. Smyth, Mrs.
299. McCormick, John, house and land agent; res., Macroom Park Avenue, Sydenham
299. Petticrew, Mrs.
301. Logan, Wm., brass finisher
303. Armstrong, A., iron turner
305. Phillips, Mrs.
307. King, J. G. H., traveller
309. Cheater, R., foreman
311. Morgan, Moses
313. McIlroy, Sarah
315. Adair, R., motor inspector
317. Mulholland, Wm., tailor
319. Lockhart, John, fruiterer
321. McKeever, E., spirit grocer
323. McCluney, A., grocer
325. McKee, Mrs., confectioner
327. Baxter, T., restaurant
329, 331. Bartlett, Mrs. F., tobacconist & billiard hall
333 to 339. Service Motor Works - S. J. Hazlett, proprietor
341. Cunningham, W., grocer
343. Luke, Mary Jane, draper
345. Sommerville, Miss, dress maker
347. Jamison, Wm., fruiterer
349. Preston, W. J., shoe maker
351. Lavery, W. J., saddler
353. Chartres, Mrs. Alfred, embroidery agent
                              __________

       Ballymacarrett Fire Brigade Station - Robinson Devlin, engineer
                            Men in Station:-
   Jamison, Alexr., fireman
   Jordan, William H.
   Massey, Wm.
   Maginnis, H., fireman
   Skelton, W., fireman
   Williams, Samuel
                               __________

   2. Price & Co., workshops
   4. Jones, Wm., pawn broker
   6. McMullan, A., grocer
   8. Weir, Agnes
 10. Donnelly, S., labourer
 12. Honeyford, W., stationer
 14. Shields, H., hair dresser
 16. Stock, John, furniture dealer
..........Woodstock Street intersects
18, 18a. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
20, 21a. Singer's Sewing Machine Co. - J. Frame, agent
 22. Brown Manufacturing Co. - R. W. McConkey
 24. McDowell's drug stores
..........Lisbon Street intersects
                          Furlong Terrace
 26. Clarke, Hugh A., tea and provision dealer
 28. Harrison, J., hardware merchant
 30. Crossan, Susan, draper
32, 34. Reid, Elias, draper
 36. Rainey, Joseph, clothier
 38. Butler, Victor, engineer
..........Prim Street intersects
 40. Scarlett, Miss, spirit grocer
 42. Nicholl, A., home bakery
 44. Waddell, W. T., jeweller
 46. McCartney, D. W.
 48. Parkinson, Solomon, provision merchant
 50. Gallagher, John, saddler
 52. Browne, S., provision merchant
 54. Waddell, Robt., pawn broker
 56. Mercer, W. J., confectioner etc.
 58. Hunter, Lizzie, baker and confectioner
 60. Rodgers, Thos. H., fruiterer
 62. Tougher, Wm., pawn broker
 64. Lindsay, J. K.
 66. McConnell & Co., boot merchants
 68. Conway, Jas., confectioner
 70. Barr, D., provision merchant
 72. Graham, John, grocer
74 to 78. Wilson, John, fish merchant and curer
 80. Rodgers, T. & Co., upholsterers
 82. Campbell, Eliz., fruiterer
 84. McConnell, Jos., grocer
 86. Pollock, John, furniture dealer
 88. Glover, Alice, draper
 90. Kells, Robt., druggist
 92. Maypole Dairy Company
 94. Kershaw, Ed., restaurant
 96. Skelly, Jas., grocer
 98. Smyth, Georgina, confectioner
100. Wilson, W. J., confectioner
102. Hill, Mrs. Margt., china warehouse
104. Feeley, J., confectioner
106. Dunlop, Hans, tea and dairy stores
108. Miskelly, Thos., tailor
110. Morton, Mary, fruiterer
112. James, Henry, fish merchant
114. Moreland, Mrs., draper
116. Brennan, Patk., publican
..........Mountpottinger Road intersects
118a. McBride, A., manager for Adam Turner
118. Turner, Adam, funeral furnisher (branch)
120. Co-Operative Stores
122. Jamison, Mrs. M., confectioner
124. Vacant
126. Gilbey, W. & A., Limited, wholesale wine & spirit merchants (branch)
128. Fitzgerald, Thos., artist
130. Hollywood, James, & Son, F.A.I., Auctioneers, House and Estate Agents and Valuers; Res., Bangor, Co. Down
130. MacKenzie, Charles A., solicitor; res., Lynhurst, Kincora Avenue, Belmont Park East
132. Barr, Hugh A., & Son, painters
134, 136. Wallace, Saml., cycle & motor works
138. Boyd, Bertie
140. Nicholl, A., baker
       Ulster Ban k Ltd., Mountpottinger branch - N. G. D. Leeper, manager; res., Ulster Bank House
..........Cluan Place intersects
150. Corporation Gas Stove Showrooms
152. St. Ann's Iron Works - Musgrave & Co. Ltd., engineers and iron founders
154. Co-Operative Society - Boot branch
156. Mountpottinger Post Office - Miss L. Graham, sub-postmistress
158. The Monarch Laundry Receiving Office
160. Orange & Protestant Friendly Society (East End Branch) - J. A. Woods, secretary
162. Hogg Bros., wallpaper merchants
164. The Belfast Savings Bank (Mountpottinger Branch) - J. S. Seymour, cashier
                            Ashley Place
166. Dickson, Robt., motor mechanic
168. Lane, Mary
170. Armstrong & Graham Ltd., Removal Contractors
172. Pringle, G., upholsterer
..........Paulett Avenue intersects
                            Ashley House
174. Moore, Mrs.
176. Archibald, R., boot and shoe maker
178. Blackmore, A. E., piano tuner
178a. Ballymacarrett Orange Hall - Wm. Dempster, 4 Templemore Street, caretaker
180. Woods, D., draper & outfitter
182. Lawther & Garrett, rent agents (branch office)
184. Mayberry, Mrs., milliner and outfitter
186. Spence, J., shoe maker
186a. Nabney, John, furniture dealer
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
        Mountpottinger Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. C. H. Crookshank, 62 The Mount
188. Smiley, W. P. H., M.B.
190. Robinson, A. J., dentist
                              Roe Place
192. Magee, Mrs. R. A.
194,196. McCluney, T., sign writer & confectioner
198, 200. Corporation Lamp Office - Thomas McBride, inspector
202, 204. Taylor, H. J., & Sons, butchers
206. O'Neill, Geo., produce agent
..........Glenmore Street intersects
208 to 212. Ulster Unionist Labour Association - A. Morrison, caretaker
214. Forbes, A., body builder
216. Robb, D. & J., boot manufacturers
218. Millar, Miss, fruiterer
..........Glenallen Street intersects
220. Holmes & Co., grocers
222. Campbell, Wm., draper
224. Wharton, Mrs. S.
226. Harper, Quinn & Co., pawn brokers
..........Roundhill Street intersects
228. Marks, Jas., spirit grocer
230, 232. Abernethy, C. B., & Sons, druggists
234. Scott, Jas., grocer
..........Vicarage Street intersects
236. McCaughey, G., boot maker
238. Pauley, Mrs. E., confectioner and stationer
240. Peake, Reuben, confectioner
242. McCullough, John, fruiterer
244. Halliday, W., fruiterer
..........Montrose Street intersects
246. Atkinson, Jas., grocer
248. Gault, Hugh, butcher
250 to 254. Demolished
..........Chamberlain Street intersects
..........Bright Street intersects
264. Patterson, T. A., draper
266. Gordon, John, dealer
                        Morecombe Place
268. Boyles, Robert, laundry
270. Haslett, S., house furnisher
..........Hornby Street intersects
272. Kelso, H., draper
274. Flavelle, Thos., engineer
276. Leith, Mrs. Ellen
278. Blayney, G., stone cutter
280. Anderson, Alex., baker
..........Mourne Street intersects
282. McDowell, Joseph
282. Watson, Miss, draper
284. Barber, Arthur, bakery
286. Roy, Annie, confectioner & tobacconist
288. Nelson & Co., bakery
..........Stoneyford Street intersects
292, 294. Bailie, Saml., grocer
296. Morrow, Annie
298. Forbes, Mary
300. McCracken, Thos., labourer
302. Murphy, Jas., foreman
304. Rainey, Annie
306. Parker, Thos., potato merchant
..........Hart Street intersects
..........Hind Street intersects
364. Firth, Ben L., publican

Albertville Drive
Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   2. Side door
   4. Falls, Mrs., maternity nurse
   6. Alderdice, Sarah
   8. Little, John
 10. Hodgen, Jas., designer
 12. White, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Skelly, William
 16. McCullagh, Jas., bread server
   "   Buick, R., builder
 18. McCullough, Jas., cloth passer
 20. McLernon, Jas., painter
 22. Dalzell, Susan
 24. Brown, C., pattern maker
24a. McCann, J., contractor
 26. Clokey, Mrs., nurse
 28. Houston, H. H., foreman
 30. Connolly, W., motor engineer
 32. Brown, Thos., tailor
 34. Burton, Robert C.
                             __________

 1a. McCune, D., builder
   1. Burrows, Alex., postman
   3. Hanna, Moses, insurance agent
   5. Laverty, Mary A.
   7. Willis, W., postal official
   9. Noble, W., foreman
 11. Meneely, John, bread server
 13. Courtney, John, pawn broker
 15. Kingsberry, W. H., pattern maker
 17. Porter, Wm., tenter
 19. Donald, Geo., carpenter
 21. Crothers, Wm., over lkr.

Albion Street
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

1 to 5. Vacant
..........Norwood Street intersects
   7. Nelson, Alex., grocer
   9. Edgar, Mrs. H.
 11. Cleland, John, baker
 13. Milliken, T., publican
..........Glenalpin Street intersects
 15. Berry, Wm., publican
 17. Smith, H., hairdresser
 19. Elliott, Sarah Jane
 21. Cairns, Wm., foreman
 23. Forbes, Jas. J., hairdresser
 25. Newburn, Wm., tinsmith
 27. Morrow, Andw., ship's plumber
 29. Topping, Silas, painter
 31. Mulholland, Mrs.
 33. Gateway
 35. Caushy, Mrs.
 37. Gilmore, Mrs.
 39. Leckey, Thos., blacksmith
 41. Green, Wm., railway clerk
 43. Fryer, James, labourer
 45. Magee, Robert, labourer
47, 49. McNair, Fredk., publican
                               __________

   2. Albion Street Infant N.S. - Miss S. Espie, principal
   4. Kelly, Wm., stager
   6. Bell, John, pork cutter
..........Kensington Street intersects
   8. Cranston, Wm., salesman
 10. McCleary, Annie
 12. McKee, Miss, milliner
 14. Tavener, Jas., shoe maker
..........Wesley Street intersects
 16. Cowan, Alex., chauffeur
 18. Bowen, Mrs. Margt.
 20. Gilmore, Jos., engineer
 22. Midleton, Wilton, baker (Middleton)
..........Combermere Street intersects
 24. Noble Bros., boot repairers
 26. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 28. Taylor, A., french polisher
 30. Pollock, Isaac, waterman
 32. Weir, Andrew, fitter
 34. Robertson, Jos., chauffeur
 36. Black, John, tinsmith
 38. Totten, Edw., motorman

Alexander Road
off Queen's Road

No houses yet erected

Alexander Street
Frederick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Horan, James, van man
   3. Moylan, James, labourer
   5. Dudley, John, brick layer
   7. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
   9. Wales, Alex., labourer
 11. Herdman, Thos., plumber
 13. Reilly, Bernard, labourer
 15. Doran, Francis, labourer
 17. Reilly, Mrs. Rose
 19. Gorman, Mrs. L., spinner
 21. Christie, Robt., labourer
 23. Wellwood, R., watchman
 25. McDermott, W., labourer
 27. McCabe, Wm., carter
 29. Hamilton, Bdgt., house keeper
 31. McIlroy, Patk., labourer
 33. Trainor, Mrs. M., grocer
..........Frederick Lane intersects
 35. Side door
..........Lancaster Street intersects
37 to 47. Burke, R. A., & Co., stores; offices, 22, 24 Frederick Street
..........Drake's Lane intersects
                               __________

       Side door, O'Reilly, James, publican
   2. Molloy, Thomas, labourer
   4. McCool, Mrs.
6 to 14. Walker & Co., flax seed depot
..........Constabulary Lane intersects
16, 18. Ryan, J. J., grocer
 20. McGuigan, J., drover
 22. Dougan, Hugh, labourer
 24. Nolan, Essie
 26. McKee, John, labourer
 28. Carberry, Sarah
 30. McIlroy, James, labourer
 32. Duffy, Mrs. Lizzie
 34. Fearon, Thos., labourer
 36. Austin, Sarah, spinner
 38. Fryers, Fred, dealer
........Mays Lane intersects
40 to 44. O'Hara, Peter, grocer
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 46. Kelly, Mrs. Mary Ann
 48. McCann, Hugh, labourer
   "   Yard
 50. Cushnahan, Patk., labourer
 52. Strain, Patk., labourer
 54. Yard
56 to 60. Fraser, E., builder and contractor
62 to 68. Vacant yard

Alexander Street West
Pound Street to Derby Street

1 to 3. Side door
..........Bertha Place intersects
 25. Falls Road Methodist Church Committee Rooms
27a. Divis Mineral Water Works
 27. McCartin, Miss Bridget
 29. Malone, H., engine driver
 31. Kennedy, John, sculptor
 33. Feenan, John, labourer
 35. Abbetson, Thos., tailor
 37. Gilroy, Fred, tailor
 39. Devlin, John, slater
 41. Woods, Mrs.
 43. Mullan, M., brick layer
 45. Kennedy, John, plasterer
..........Gilford Street intersects
 47. McCallum, John, grocer
 49. Side door
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 51. Bunting, Fras., labourer
 53. Sullivan, Jas., moulder
 55. Delaney, John, labourer
 57. Seeds, Josephine, dress maker
 59. McNulty, Jos., wood turner
 61. McArdle, T., baker
 63. Convery, E., labourer
 65. Costello, M., labourer
                               __________

   6. Duffy, B., carter
   8. McSourley, J., telephone
 10. Booth, Fras., bread server
 12. McCann, Jos., plasterer
 14. Doherty, Mary Ann
 16. Pelan, J. H., compositor
 18. O'Hara, Sarah
 20. McMahon, Jas., hair dresser
 22. Conway, Jane
 24. Tully, A., baker
 26. Murray, H., barber
 28. Horgan, Sarah Jane
 30. Diffin, James, joiner
 32. Martin, Michl., shunter
 34. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Eliza
 36. McFarland, Susan
 38. McGorry, T., draper
 40. Fitzpatrick, Elizabeth
..........Gilford Street intersects
 42. McNulty, Jas., sheet metal worker
 44. Connell, Wm., postman
 46. McAulay, H., carpenter
 48. Barry, Ross
 50. O'Connor, Miss C.
 52. Fitzsimmons, Jane
 54. McGeown, Patk., labourer
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 56. Eady, Ellen, spirit grocer
 58. Clark, Mary
 60. McAdam, Rose
 62. Maguire, Margt., dress maker
 64. Donnelly, John, labourer
..........Dysart Street intersects
 66. McGahan, Andw., sexton St. Peter's R.C. Chapel

Alexandra Avenue
off Limestone Road

                             Eden Crescent
   3. Harper, John, milkman
   5. Strange, James, draper
   7. Lyness, Robt. J., plater
   9. Harris, John, railway inspector
 11. Burnett, Mrs.
 13. Kissick, W., potato merchant
 15. Darragh, Richard, cashier
 17. McCauley, Sarah
 19. Flack, Mrs. Margt.
 21. Coulter, R. H., clerk
 23. Craig, J. M., engineer
                                  Eden Villa
       Moore, Miss
                            Alexandra House
       Doherty, C., tea merchant
                      ALEXANDRA PARK
                             __________

                                 Glenville
   8. Hanrahan, Mrs. J.
 10. Gordon, Herbert, fitter
 12. Harkness, John, relieving officer
 14. McCallum, T., clerk
                                Louisville
 16. Chambers, H., naval pensioner
 18. Maguire, Patk., clerk
 20. Bolton, A. C., engineer
 22. Murray, C. B., bank official
 24. Pritchard, Mrs.

Alexandra Gardens
from Antrim Road to Somerton Road

                                Avonmore
       Baird, Major W., J.P., (of W. & G. Baird, Ltd., Royal Avenue)
                                Holmhurst
   1. Holmhurst Ladies College - Misses Stewart, principals
   2. McClung, J. C., managing director Brookfield Linen Company Ltd.
   3. Brett, Mrs.
                              Ardfallen
   4. Collins, Very Rev T. G. G., Dean of Belfast
                              Ormskirk
   1. Alexander, T. E., solicitor
   2. Abbott, Walter
                              Cranfield
       Lowry, Miss Eliza Redmond
                             __________

                                 Inveresk
       Wallace, Martin L., managing director
                                 Kinloch
       Babington, A. B., K.C.
                               Ardnamona
       Jefferson, Chas. G., solicitor
       Jefferson, Harold, solicitor
                              Ben-Madigan
       Gowan, Miss M.

Alexandra Park Avenue
from York Road to Antrim Road

   1. Houston, Mrs.
       Alexandra Park Avenue National School; principal, David Nesbitt
..........New North Queen Street intersects
   5. Wilson, Thos., motor man
   7. Beattie, David, labourer
   9. Heatherly, Nurse
 11. Pollock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Harris, Wm., shipwright
 15. Blair, Thos., clerk
 17. Alexander, A., shipwright
 19. McKay, Miss Charlotte, dress maker
 21. McMahon, Ptk., shipwright (McMann, Patk., shipwright in 1918)
 23. Porter, J., manager
 25. Lindsay, Miss
 27. Rea, John, hackler
 29. Graham, Robt., iron turner
 31. McCauley, Patk., engineer
 33. Kearney, Miss G.
 35. Madden, David, foreman
 37. Harkness, Alex., clerk
 39. Allen, Wm. T., sewing machine agent
 41. McClune, Mary
 43. Clarke, Jos. W., tenter
 45. Pryce, William
 47. McGrotty, Annie
 49. Serridge, A., draughtsman
 51. McChesney, Hugh, sawyer
 53. Henderson, Rchd., electrician
 55. McKay, Mrs. Alice
 57. Farrell, Patrick
 59. Stanfield, Wm., machine master
..........Esther Street intersects
 61. Stewart, Henry, grocer
 63. Bloomer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Robertson, George, painter
 67. Hooper, Herbt., manager
 69. Heathwood, W. J., miller
 71. McKnight, Alex., clerk
 73. Colville, W. M. O., fitter
 75. McGarry, Saml., rivetter
 77. Donnelly, Thomas
 79. Mawby, Wm. H., insurance superintendent
 81. Jack, John, clerk
 83. Arnott, William
 85. Bryans, John, traveller
 87. McCandless, D., compositor
 89. Blythe, John, engineer
 91. Ramsey, Patk., provision merchant
 93. Cummings, David, labourer
 95. McMullan, Andrew, Customs officer
 97. McCoubrie, W. J., plater
 99. Stewart, Wm., clerk
101. Glass, Hugh, missionary
103. McCartney, J., chief officer
105. Boyd, Matthew
107. McMinn, T., foreman driller
109. Barrie, Mrs.
111. Davidson, John, sea captain
113. Montgomery, Robt. M., mechanic
..........Brantwood Street intersects
115. Flack, David, head spinning master
117. Elliott, Saml., engineer
119. Eakins, Wm., Corporation official
121. Reid, Peter, engineer
123. Crangle, John
125. Twaddell, William
127. Anderson, John, clerk
129. Finlay, Jos., caulker
131. Partington, J., engineer
133. Wightman, E., trimmer
135. Rainey, J. H., clerk
137. McCurdy, L., blacksmith
139. Botshi, Henry, seaman
141. Stewart, Jas., foreman
143. Livingstone, Mrs. J.
145. Young, John, cashier
147. Douglas, Chas., fireman
149. McKinney, Mrs. E. J.
151. Caldwell, Alex., blacksmith
153. Macrory, T., timber merchant
155. O'Reilly, R., manager
157. Lynas, Thos., plater
159. Agnew, Andrew
161. Carson, Alex., manager
163. Clarke, W. J., draper
165. Hanley, W. G., designer
167. Craig, K., master mariner
169. McIvor, Joseph, clerk
171. Scott, James, plater
173. Trimble, Geo., clerk
175. Finlay, John, clerk
177. Williamson, R., plater
179. Young, John, ship carpenter
181. Stewart, Joseph, labourer
183. Davison, William
185. Auld, Wm., rivetter
187. Frost, Harold, fitter
189. Stewart, Jas., bookkeeper
191. Stewart, Francis D.
193. Morrison, Archibald
                              Sunnymount
195. Bannister, J., clerk
197. Crowe, T. S., commercial traveller
199. Roberts, Constantine
201. Shields, Mrs. M.
                               __________

 2a. McKinney, R. J., iron and smith works
   2. Kirkwood, Mrs. Mary
..........New North Queen Street intersects
   4. Petticrew, J., & Co., grocers
   6. Hunter, James, cutter
   8. Ross, Mrs. P.
 10. Wilson, Thos., rivetter
 12. McKelvey, Neil, rivetter
 14. Ingram, Jas., brick layer
 16. Collins, John, rivetter
 18. Boone, Saml., engine driver
 20. Smylie, Robert, plater
 22. Petticrew, Eliza
 24. Higgins, Patrick
 26. Craig, Jas., butcher
 28. Dunn, Wm., com. traveller
 30. Harper, Jas., naval pensioner
 32. Early, Mrs. Jane
 34. Watson, E., french polisher
 36. Henderson, Mrs. Margt.
 38. Irvine, Edw., pattern maker
 40. Bennett, Hugh
 42. Herron, Wm.
 44. McCann, Florence
 46. McAreavey, Caroline
 48. Craig, Joseph, rivetter
 50. Angus, Jas., miller
 52. Anglin, Mrs. A.
 54. McVeigh, A., wood turner
 56. Douglas, Albert, picture framer
 58. Lister, Alfred, artisan
 60. McHugh, E., shipwright
 62. McCallion, C., foreman
 64. Wilson, Jane
 66. Johnstone, Mrs. Jennie
 68. Gilliland, Jos., traveller (Gillen, Jos., traveller in 1918)
 70. Alexander, Jas., ferryman
 72. Semple, R. J., ship carpenter
 74. Park, Robt., engineer
 76. Gregg, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Reynolds, Miss Annie
 82. Parker, Robert, clerk
 94. Black, Mrs. M. J. (wrong place in book)
 86. McCutcheon, John, carpenter
 88. Anderson, Miss Agnes
 90. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
 92. Davidson, W., timber merchant
 94. Black, Mary Jane 
 96. Davidson, R., ship carpenter
 98. Shaw, Mrs. Catherine
100. Spence, Mrs.
102. Spence, Samuel, joiner
104. Stewart, Mrs. Isabella
106. Blakley, Miss Lillie
108. Craig, Rd., marine engineer
110. Beck, Gilbert, overseer
112. Hayes, H. C., plumber

Alexandra Terrace
off Ashley Avenue

   1. Kearon, Isabella
   2. Allen, John, accountant
   3. Davidson, B. P., director
   4. Davidson, Mrs. M. S.

Alfred Street
May Street to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Boon, Elexander, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers (Alexander)
   3. Hunter, Francis, collar and cuff manufacturer
   "   Herwitz, B., linen merchant
   "   Stock Buyers Ltd.
   "   Acme Manufacturing Co.
   "   Mullen, J. A., agent
   "   Howard Manufacturing Co.
   "   Hopson, Brenden & Co.
   "   Girls' Club Restaurant
   5. Allison, J., & Son, warehousemen
 5. Belgrave Tyre Depot
   7. Nicholl, Wm., blouse and fancy linen manufacturer
   "   Johnston, James, & Co., blouse and robe manufacturers
..........Franklin Street intersects
11, 13. Dunville & Co. Ltd., Duty Paid Warehouse; Head Offices, Arthur Street
..........Clarence Street intersects
19, 21. Henning, John & Sons, Ltd., linen, damask, and handkerchief manufacturers
23, 25. The Light Car Co., Automobile Engineers
..........Little May Street intersects
                             __________

                             Second Floor
   2. Lipman, L., manufacturer
                               Third Floor
   "   McLoughlin, D., law stationers
   "   Cassidy, J., french polisher
   4. Hanna, Francis, com. agent
   "   Wood, J. W., agent
   "   Pollock, Stewart, wholesale confectioner
   6. Irwin, Thos., & Co., fancy linen manufacturers and handkerchief merchants
   8. Commercial Stock Rooms
10, 12. Frame, John, & Son, Lithographers and Letterpress Printers, Paper Merchants, Plain and Fancy Box Manufacturers; res., E. G. Frame, 103 University Street
 14. Storey, F., Ltd., manufacturing chemists, wholesale druggists, surgical instruments, etc.
 16. Masonic Lodge No. 10 - F. W. Ewart, sec.; W. H. Darcy, house steward
..........Sussex Place intersects
18, 20. McBride, Robt., & Co. Ltd., bleaching, finishing and stitching works; reg. offices and warehouse, Tower Buildings, Ormeau Avenue
..........Russell Street intersects
20a. Henderson, J., storeman
 22. St. Malachy's R.C. Chapel
 24. St. Malachy's Presbytery - Rev. John McKinley, P.P.; Revs. McAuley, Diamond and Gillen
 26. St. Malachy's Hall
 26. Magee, James, & Sons, plain and fancy box manufacturers
 28. Byrne, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., packing case makers, joinery works
30, 32. Byrne, M., confectioner
 34. May Street Handkerchief Works  Ltd.
 36. Rea, G. F., & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Flinn, Jas., & Co., linen merchants

Alliance Avenue
off Cliftonville Circus

                               Deepdene
   2. Eyre, Rebecca
                                 Winora
   4. Davison, J. W., assistant secretary
                               St. Alban's
   6. Coutts, Jas. K., manager Irish Art Welding Co. Ltd.
                                  Lyrias
   8. English, Miss Maud H.
                                Annaville
 10. Devine, D., wholesale fruiterer
                                Brooklyn
 12. Jefferson, Herbert, joint local manager Royal Insurance Co. Ltd.
                                Moyard
 14. Warwick, J., pawn broker
                              The Manse
 16. McCoach, Rev. Wm., minister Oldpark Pres. Church
                                Westlea
       Beggs, Hugh
                                Holmlea
       Moore, Wm., clerk
                              Biggsville
       Smith, Alex., com. traveller
                                  Leoti
       Beggs, Robt., builder
..........Deerpark Road intersects
                               Mayfield
 32. Larmor, Miss Sarah
                                Liswyn
 34. Brown, W. P., school master
                           Templecrone
 36. Wallace, J. B., secretary
                              Brynterg
 38. Hamilton, A., school teacher
                            Meadowvale
 40. Gageby, Thos., Civil Service
                            __________

                              Birch Hill
   1. Jamison, Robt., com. traveller
                                Thelma
   3. Clarke, R. E. L., B.E., B.A., A.M.I.C.E., civil engineer
                               Graylees
   5. White, J. D.
                               Harodine
   7. Elliott, John R.
                              Maybinville
   9. Girvan, Robt., preparing master
                                Knockan
 11. Scott, C. M. C., postman
                             Coolgreaney
 13. Vacant
                             Sunnymount
 15. Christie, Richard, painter and decorator
                              Claremount
 17. Kinnis, Chas. D., agent
                                 Dorfra
 19. Kerr, Francis, traveller
                                 Roydun
 21. Cairns, Wm., preparing master
                              Beinn-Edair
 23. Arnold, R., merchant tailor
                              Thomasville
 25. Grainger, Andw., plumber and gasfitter
                            Ard-n-Griene
 27. Jamieson, Wm., blacksmith
                              Glen-Erin
 29. McPolin, Patrick
                             Mertonville
 31. Thompson, Ed., traveller
                                Shirley
 33. Gilmour, Mrs. L.
                             Lerona Villas
 35. Hobson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Morton, W. H., linen business
                               Glenorah
 39. Copeland, Jas., provision buyer
..........Deerpark Road intersects
                                 Lisban
 41. Pinker, Joseph, traveller
                                St. Kilda
 43. Smyth, Edward
 45. Gallagher, Samuel, school teacher
                                Glenariff
 47. Nash, B. R., boot and shoe merchant

Alloa Street
from Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Turkington, David
   3. Russell, Fred., steward
   5. Mooney, Fras., coachman
   7. Smyth, John, pattern maker
   9. Curry, Wm., musician
 11. Shear, Jacob, traveller
 13. Teggart, John, coachman
 15. Longley, C., grocer
 17. McIlvenny, R., foreman
 19. Robinson, Henry, bookkeeper
 21. Corry, D., musician
 23. Megaw, J., salesman
 25. Kirk, Maud
 27. Day, Miss, Salvation Army
 29. Carson, Jacob, engineer
 31. Finney, Jos., linen measurer
 33. Murdock, Mrs. Annie
 35. Wilson, David, rivetter
 37. McCready, Robt., machinist
 39. Dickson, Jeannie
 41. McDowell, Jos., tenter
 43. McCready, John, painter
 45. Millar, Ellen
 47. Boden, Saml., engineer
 49. Wilson, A., joiner
 53. Down, F. G., motorman
                            __________

 2a. McNeilly, Sarah Jane
..........Avoca Street intersects
   2. Murdock, Geo., boiler maker
   4. Patrick, Mrs.
   6. Kennedy, Jas., platers' helper
   8. Stewart, W., tailor
 10. Jardine, R., tailor
 12. Neill, Christinia, dress maker
 14. Anderson, Fras., insurance agent
 16. Downs, Mrs.
 18. Stubbs, W., warder
 20. Wilson, Samuel
 22. Glenn, Jonathan, rivetter
 24. McCormick, T., carpenter
 26. McLaughlin, Thos., porter
 28. Green, Walter, labourer

Allworthy Avenue
Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   1. Wright, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Laverty, Alex., flax buyer
                          Robina Terrace
   5. McFerran, Wm., traveller
   7. Matchett, Mrs. Nellie
   9. Hughes, Mrs. Annie
 11. Young, Alex., cabinet maker
 13. Davey, James, joiner
 15. Simpson, Netta H., music teacher
 17. Thomson, D. S., ophthalmic optician
 19. Niblock, Mrs. Mary
 21. Hooke, John, pensioner
                             __________

                       St. James's Crescent
   2. Donnelly, J. A., publican
   4. Harper, James
   6. McLoughlin, Mary
   8. Corbett, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Williamson, Mrs. A. J.
 12. Caughey, J. A., painter
 14. Cromie, Susan
 16. Wright, Jos., compositor
 18. Gardiner, John
 20. McCormick, E., shipwright
 22. McKerr, Alfred, clerk
 24. Beasat, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Myers, Morris, draper
 28. Hodes, Saml., tailor
 30. Larmour, J. E., teacher

Alma Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Side door
   3. Shields, Jos., fruiterer
   5. Hicks, Robert, pawnbroker's assistant
   7. Mulholland, Rebecca
   9. Lappin, John, labourer
 11. Connolly, Jas., hackle setter
 13. McGahen, Patrick, fitter
 15. McDonald, F., cabinet maker
 17. Teeney, A., oiler
 19. Matthews, Eliz., house keeper
 21. Lenaghan, Jas., lamp lighter
 23. Magee, Bernard, labourer
 25. Tracey, Patk., labourer
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. McGuigan, Patk., fitter
   6. Goodman, Theresa
   8. McCoo, Michael, labourer
 10. McNally, John, labourer
..........Mary Street intersects
 12. McNulty, Margt., house keeper
 14. Carroll, Mary A., spinner
 16. Lappin, Thos., pawn broker's assistant
 18. McKee, Elizabeth, weaver
 20. Woods, Margt., mill worker
 22. McGinnis, Thos., bleacher

Altcar Street
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Cooper, Ed., window cleaner
   3. McGurk, John, rigger
   5. Murphy, Peter, fitter
   7. McCabe, Margaret
   9. Smith, Ellen
 11. Devlin, Michael, labourer
 13. Shields, Jas., labourer
 15. Boyle, Thos., labourer
 17. Hendron, Francis (Henderson, Francis in 1918)
 19. McCabe, Francis, labourer
 21. Tumulty, Jas., labourer
 23. Price, Margaret
 25. Smith, Hugh
 27. O'Donnell, Patk., labourer
 29. McKervey, Thomas
 31. McKenna, Michael, labourer
 33. O'Hara, Patk., labourer
 35. Gettings, Jos., labourer
 37. Costello, Fras., labourer
 39. Alinden, Arthur, labourer
 41. Murphy, Catherine
 43. Orr, Mary J., confectioner
 45. Gilmore, Dan., labourer
 47. Mulholland, John, seaman
 49. Hughes, Michl., labourer
 51. Heaney, Chas., coach builder
 53. Stewart, Robt., cooper
 55. Entry door
 57. McCafferty, William
                            __________

   2. McGurk, John, labourer
   4. McAvoy, James, sailor
   6. Catney, J., tram conductor
   8. Herdman, John, labourer
 10. Dobbin, Wm. J., labourer
 12. Devlin, Patk., labourer
 14. Woods, Thomas, labourer
 16. Tumelty, Sarah
 18. Hanna, James, labourer
 20. Bradley, John, labourer
 22. Murray, Ellen
 24. McCabe, Henry, clerk
 26. Burk, John, labourer
 28. Rooney, Patk., carter
 30. Marlow, Thos., printer
 32. Wright, Saml., carpenter
 34. Scott, Jemima
 36. McKermott, Edwd., packer
 38. Wallace, Charles
 40. Teaney, Miss Bridget
 42. Burns, Mrs. Ann
 44. Jenkins, James, painter
 46. McGibbon, J., brass finisher
 48. Davis, Fred.
 50. Walsh, Sarah Jane
 52. Murray, Mary, spirit grocer

Alton Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   3. Moore, Patk., labourer
   5. Loughrey, Wm., boot maker
   7. Breenan, R. J., labourer
   9. Sharpe, Jas., clerk
 11. Montague, Jos., carter
 13. Bailie, James, labourer
 15. Gillen, H., labourer
 17. Leivy, Robt., pedlar
 19. McGivern, Hannah
 21. Adamson, Hy., labourer
 23. McKeating, Sarah
 25. McKeating, Jas., labourer
 27. Brennan, R. J.
 29. Browne, R., labourer
 31. McCann, J., soldier
 33. Creen, Arthur, labourer
 35. O'Rourke, Alex., labourer
 37. Watson, Wm., coach builder
 39. Walsh, Jos., carter
 41. McGrath, James, drover
 43. Mullan, J., slater
 45. Christie, John, carter
 47. O'Reilly, Thos., pensioner
 49. McVeigh, Kate
 51. Side door
                            __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. McCullough, J., labourer
   8. Rice, Jos., labourer
 10. Brown, James, labourer
 12. McDowell, Mary Ann
 14. Irvine, Henry, labourer
 16. Corry, Jas. E., labourer
 18. Graham, Ellen
 20. McNally, Bridget
 22. Brennan, Bridget
 24. McCauley, Jane
 26. Burns, Jas., labourer
28, 30. Bergin, P. J., publican
..........Park Street intersects
 32. Brennan, R. J., grocer
 34. Rooney, R., labourer
 36. Molloy, John, bill poster
 38. Dunlop, Wm., carter
 40. Bell, Thos., packing case maker
 42. Rea, J., butcher
 44. McDonnell, A., carter
 46. Gallagher, Jane
 48. McDowell, J., flax dresser
 50. Overend, J., motor driver

Ambleside Street
Silvio Street to Tennent Street

   1. Armstrong, Margaret
   3. Watson, John, labourer
   5. Patterson, Robt., driver
   7. Posnett, Susan
   9. Wilson, Geo., labourer
 11. Creighton, Mrs.
 13. Bell, Thomas
 15. Pollock, Agnes
 17. Gibson, Thos., plumber
 19. Stewart, Herbt., foreman
 21. Harrison, Geo., brush maker
 23. Lewis, Wm., preparing master
 25. Martin, Mrs., confectioner
 27. Dorman, Jas., labourer
 29. McClelland, Robt., labourer
 31. Graham, Jane
 33. McKinstry, S., warehouseman
 35. Dunbar, Rose
 37. Hickland, James, clerk
 39. Green, Thomas, fitter
 41. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 43. Dalzell, James, preparing master
 45. Allen, John
 47. Gresham, Charlotte
 49. Donald, Margaret
 51. Scott, Saml., storeman
..........Keswick Street intersects
 53. McCracken, Hugh, carter
 55. Adair, Robt., carter
 57. Carson, Wm., Jacquard machine maker
 59. Fowler, Mrs. Ellen
 61. Douglas, Martha
 63. Wilson, Wm., slinger
 65. Smith, Wm., bread server
...........Bowness Street intersects
                            __________

   2. McCauley, Jos., fitter
   4. Garland, Wm. J., painter
   6. Thompson, Mrs.
   8. Hamilton, Thos., traveller
 10. McMullen, John, motorman
..........Wimbledon Street intersects
 12. McCaughey, S., labourer
 14. Houston, Henry, labourer
 16. Knocker, Jas., fitter
 18. Poots, Wm. G., assistant Prudential Assurance
 20. Burrell, Thos., motorman
 22. McKnight, Mrs., confectioner
..........Bisley Street intersects
 24. Mooney, John, spinning master
 26. McKnight, David, flax dresser
 28. McKeown, Mary, confectioner
 30. McCabe, T. J., painter
 32. Jones, Miss
 34. Watson, Wm. D., labourer
..........Winchester Street intersects
 36. Orr, Joseph, grocer' carrier
38, 40. Henry, Thos., grocer
..........Ulverston Street intersects
 46. Bruce, Isabella
 48. Bradley, Jas., fireman
 50. Couser, A., fitter
 52. Alexander, W. J., fitter
 54. Galashan, Geo. A., joiner
..........Coniston Street intersects
 56. Baird, Geo., grocer

Ambrose Street
from York Street Little to Earl Place

   1. Blair, Thos., rivetter
   3. Sheeran, David, seaman
   5. Brown, Fred, rivetter
   7. Walker, Jas., labourer
   9. Todd, John, rivetter
 11. Nelson, Wm., labourer
 13. Fenton, James, labourer
 15. Linton, Robt., labourer
 17. Ferguson, Thos., saddler
                            __________

   2. Calder, L., caulker
   4. Robb, M.
   6. Larkin, Wm., holderup
   8. Holmes, M.
 10. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 12. Campbell, John, tailor
 14. Flannigan, J., labourer
 16. Morrell, Jas., joiner
 18. Auld, Alex., carter

Amcomri Street
from Beechmount Avenue, off Falls Road

   1. Corr, J., clerk
   3. Toner, A., labourer
   5. Flavelle, H., flax dresser
   7. Crozier, J., bread server
   9. Fitzpatrick, J., flax dresser
 11. McGirr, P., electrician
 13. Curtis, T., labourer
 15. McHenry, H., meter inspector
 17. Feeney, J., labourer
 19. Close, H.
 21. Bennet, E.
 23. McCune, Mrs.
 25. Black, E., hackle setter
 27. McLooney, P., electrician
 29. Bradley, M., labourer
 31. McGuinness, J.
 33. Bryce, S.
 35. Gilligan, F., boiler maker
 37. Brown, J., motor driver
 39. Heaney, F., iron turner
 41. Maguire, F.
 43. McCurry, W., labourer
 45. Mooney, C., labourer
                            __________

   2. Simpson, F. J., gardener
   4. McGarry, P. J.
   6. Fay, C., printer
   8. Edwards, T., cabinet maker
 10. McNaughton, M., checker
 12. Brown, W., labourer
 14. Kyles, W., labourer
 16. McWilliams, D., carter
 18. McAllister, Mrs.
 20. Green, J., cooper
 22. Hall, W., labourer
 24. Matthews, T., labourer
 26. Fitzgerald, H., dental mechanic
 28. Starkey, P., shunter
 30. McShane, Mrs.
 32. Quigley, J., reader
 34. Manning, J., tram driver
 36. Elwood, J.
 38. Reilly, F., labourer
 40. O'Hare, P., compositor
 42. Flanigan, P., waiter
 44. Daly, J., labourer
 46. Smyth, J., tailor

Amelia Street
Brunswick Street to Great Victoria Street

   1. Simpson, W., machine man
   3. Upward, H. R., dental mechanic
   5. Thompson, Mrs. Rose A.
7, 9. Burr, John, painter
 11. Robertson, Jas., foreman
..........Keyland's Place intersects
 13. Grant, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 15. Crone, W., hairdresser
 17. Macklin, Mrs., refreshments
 19. Flannigan, Mrs. E.
                           __________

                           Ground Floor
   2. Mackintosh, John, & Sons, Ltd., manufacturing confectioners
                      First and Second Floor
   "   Seftons Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers and merchants
                              Third Floor
   "   Acheson, Harden, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   4. Ministry of Labour (women's and Juveniles' section) - Miss White, manageress
..........Bain 's Place intersects
 12. Forte, Annie, restaurant
 14. Cairns, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Keating, Mrs. Rebecca

Ampere Street
off Ravenhill Avenue

       Scott, H. J., & Co. Ltd., engineers (side entrance)

Anderson Street
Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Devlin, Patk., labourer
   3. Noade, Thos., labourer
   5. Shevlin, Chas., labourer
   7. Moan, Francis, labourer
   9. Dines, Christopher, labourer
 11. Ramsey, Sarah
 13. McLarnon, Jas., labourer
 15. Brown, Jas., labourer
 17. Faloon, Esther
 19. McCartney, Mrs. Rose
 21. Rice, Thos., labourer
 23. McCann, Thos., labourer
 25. Leonard, Patk., labourer
 27. Lundy, Mrs. Catherine
 29. Martin, Thos., labourer
 31. McCartney, Rose, marine store
 33. Crawford, David, labourer
 35. Brady, Jas., labourer
 37. Harvey, P.
 39. Logue, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Higgins, Ed., labourer
 43. Hall, Patk., labourer
 45. Murray, Hugh, labourer
 47. Daley, T., labourer
 49. Fitzsimmons, B., labourer
 51. Abbot, Mary
 53. Curran, Mary Ann
 55. O'Reilly, Mary
 57. McLaughlin, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Donaldson, Mrs. Bella
 61. Fitzsimmons, Wm. John
 63. Broderick, Eliza Jane
 65. Burns, Arthur, labourer
 67. Burns, Arth., labourer
 69. Bennett, John, labourer
 71. Bennett, Mrs.
 73. Daily, Thos., labourer
 75. Gladdery, Patk., labourer
 77. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 79. Mooney, Danl., labourer
 81. Shevlin, Jas., spirit grocer
                            __________

   2. Sloan, Jas., iron moulder
   4. McKenna, Ellen
   6. Hastings, Thos., sailor
   8. Lundy, Miss Sarah
 10. McCarthy, Chas., labourer
12 to 26. Albert Recreation Club
 28. Dowds, Patk., labourer
 30. Daly, Mrs. Alice
 32. Halfpenny, Mrs.
 34. Johnston, Mrs. Mary A.
 36. Maginnis, L., carter
 38. Ayre, Margaret
 40. Leathem, Margaret
 42. Smith, Mary Jane
 44. McEntee, Jos., labourer
 46. O'Brien, Edwd., coal dealer
 48. Malone, Chas., tinsmith
 50. McVeigh, Edwd., labourer
 52. Gray, Edwin, labourer
 54. McMahon, Patk., labourer
 56. Gargon, John, labourer
 58. Magill, Jane
 60. Power, Thomas, labourer
 62. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 64. Darragh, A., painter
 66. Maguinness, Bernd., labourer
 68. McConnell, Wm.
 70. Rooney, Henry, labourer
 72. McMullan, Jas., labourer
 74. Farrley, T.
 76. Kane, Mary

Andersonstown
Falls Road

     Young, Samuel, labourer
     Robinson, John, labourer
     Wright, Alex., labourer
     Doherty, D., labourer
     Morrison, Jas., labourer
                                Roselands
Bullick, Wm., farmer
                                 Roselea
     Jameson, Miss
     Roseland National School - Thos. McCrea, principal
                            Bookhampton
     Crealy, John, publican
                              Fruit Hill Park
     Evans, Mrs.
     Thompson, J.
                                 Montana
     Cavanagh, J., publican
                                   Tildarg
     Atteridge, Wm., D.I., R.I.C.
                                  Auteevin
     Hicks, H. C., thread manufacturer
                                   Roslyn
     Cunningham, J.
                                    Ardee
     Brown, Mrs.
                               Lever Lesson
     Robinson, H., warehouseman
                                Rosenallis
     Vacant
     McNulty, J., plumber
     Ward, Michael
                                 Ardmor
     McGinley, Jos., mineral water manufacturer
                                The Manse
     Gibson, Rev. J. W., M.A., of Broadway Presbyterian Church
                                  Walmer
     Sullivan, Maurice, painter and decorator
                                   Fruithill
     Coates, George D.
     Lynch, J., labourer
                                Dahlia Lodge
     McLaurin, Jas., traveller
     Shortt, Mrs.
     Magee, John, dairyman (Model View)
                          Model View Cottages
     Potter, J., labourer
     English, Robt., labourer
     McMullan, Fred, horse dealer (Ovoca Park)
     McCrea, Thos., school master (Ardebrooke)
     Vincent, J. H. (Victoria Lodge)
                               Moyrein House
     Kane, David, spirit grocer
                                Coatestown
     Graham, Adam, dairyman (Rose Lodge)
     Magee, Edward, dairyman (Fairview House)
     Duncan, David, labourer
     Kearney, A., gardener
     Gibbons, Patrick, labourer
     Kane, Mrs.
..........Shaw's Road intersects
     Magee, James, brewer (Kilmona House)
     McDonald, S., labourer (Hillhead Lodge)
     McFarland, Wm., dairyman (Hillhead)
     McSherry, Joseph
                            __________

     McConnell, Thos., blacksmith
     Anderson, Jas., carpenter
     Millar, Wm., Corporation official
     Jefferson, J. W., cabinet maker (Cherry Hill)
     Hamilton, Wm. J., flesher
                                Broomhall
     Mitchell, Ralph
     Darby, P., publican (Rosemount House)
                              Garrybawn
    McCann, D., J.P., fish merchant
                             Rosemount Villas
     McCann, Mrs.
                             Maureen Cottage
     Moors, Mrs.
..........Stockman's Lane intersects
     Watters, Robt., dairyman
     Hill, Martin, labourer
                           Riverside Cottages
     Gerrie, Jas., labourer
     Brush, J., shoe maker
     Anderson, Robt., carpenter
     McIlwrath, J., labourer
     Stevenson, John, dairyman (Rivervale House)
..........Finaghy intersects
                             Trench House
     MacRory, Most Rev. Joseph, D.D., Roman Catholic Bishop of Down and Connor
                             Trench Lodges
     McKinty, Jas., gardener
     Brady, Wm., coachman
     Montgomery, Hugh, land steward
     Harty, P., dealer
     McCrea, John, labourer

Andrew Street
off Little Ship Street

   1. Davidson, Agnes
   5. McMillan, Jas., labourer
   7. Davidson, John, labourer
   9. Strain, Chas., fireman
 11. Branagh, Jas., carter
 13. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
 15. Donnelly, S., labourer
 17. Kissack, Geo., labourer
 19. Johnston, Chas., fitter
 21. Matthews, Jas., labourer
 23. McMullan, David, labourer
 25. Maynes, John, labourer
 27. Carson, Sarah J.
 29. McNeill, Thos., labourer
 31. Davidson, Alex., labourer
 33. Spence, David, seaman
 35. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 37. Kennedy, John, labourer
..........Little Ship Street intersects
 39. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 41. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 43. Craig, John, labourer
 45. Gibson, R. J., fireman
 47. Lunn, Saml., driller
 49. Anglow, Mary
 51. McDonald, Eliza
 53. Williamson, Thos., labourer
 55. Green, Hugh, labourer
 57. Warnock, Matthew, labourer
 59. Macauley, Saml., labourer

Andrew Street New
off Garmoyle Street

   1. Bowman, P., blacksmiths' helper
   3. Brown, Bridget
   5. Breslin, Patk., seaman
   7. Benson, John, labourer
   9. Reilly, Patrick, labourer
 11. McIlroy, Henry, labourer
 13. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Nolan, Michael, fireman
 17. Neill, Alex., rivetter
 19. McCrystal, Mary
 21. Keenan, Ed., labourer
 23. Morrell, Jas., seaman
 25. Smyth, Bernard, seaman
 27. Ward, Peter, seaman
 29. Bothwell, Thos., labourer
 31. Donaghy, Jas., seaman
 33. Butler, Patrick, labourer
 35. Williamson, Hugh
 37. Magill, John, labourer
 39. McFarlane, G., boiler maker
 41. Gallagher, Michael
 43. Murphy, John
 45. McGrogan, B., fireman
 47. Conditt, John J., labourer
 49. McGrath, Mrs. Jane

Anglesea Street
off Beresford Street

   1. Robinson, John, labourer
   3. McClelland, John, soldier
   5. Hawe, John, labourer
   7. McCormick, Henry, labourer
   9. Smith, W. H., labourer
                             __________

   2. Turner, W., labourer
   4. Hughes, James, labourer
   6. Magee, Jas., labourer
   8. Thompson, Thos., labourer

Ann Street
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

1, 3. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
                            Crown Buildings
   5. Lynass, W. A., & Co. Ltd., pharmaceutical, wholesale manufacturing and retail chemists
   "   The Garfadene Remedy Company
   7. Bircher, Meat Purveyor - British and Argentine Meat Co., proprietors
                               First Floor
   "   McMaster, F. R., & Co., stock brokers
   "   McMaster, R., consulting engineer and motor claims assessor
   "   McGrath, J., hair dresser
   "   Allen, John, & Co., corporate accountants, auditors and estate agents
                             Second Floor
   "   Ireland, Jas., manufacturers' agent
   "   Valentine, W., com. agent
   "   Russell, W. L., gold, silver & silk embroidery
   "   Stott, S., agent
   "   Hepworth & Thompson, agents and merchants
   "   Brown, Jas., litho. artist, designer and illuminator
9-11. Moore, Samuel, Ltd., provision merchants
 9a. Ball, J. E. (stores)
   "   Ingram, D., hardware merchant
 11. Harper, Andrew, & Co., Gent's Outfitters, Hosiers, and Glovers
11a. Ball, Jas. E., stores
 13. Whitehall Buildings
                         Ground Floor
   "   Ball, Jas. E., hardware, silver, cutlery, etc.; res., Albertview, 165 University Street
                           First Floor
   "   Ministry of Pensions, Northern Ireland Area
 15. Ridgeways Ltd. (Chaloner & Co.), tea merchants
 17. Harper, Cochrane, ladies' and children's outfitter
 19. Harbison, M., "The Royal," Wine and Spirit Merchant
 21. Burton, M., Ltd., merchant tailors
 23. Ferguson, J., Ltd., Choice Meat Specialists, Telegraphic Address, "Sirloin,"
..........Telfair Street intersects
 25. Dinsmore, J., & Son, Ltd., confectioners
 27. Brown, Samuel, & Co., Furnishing Ironmongers and Hardware Merchants
29, 31. Harmur Ltd., cash chemists
 33. Erskine & Sons Ltd., trunk, Bag and portmanteau manufacturers
 35. Duffin Ltd., gentlemen's outfitters and shirt makers (registered office)
   "   Finlay, A., Ltd., soap manufacturers (back entrance)
 37. Chapman, Simon, & Co., drug and oil warehouse
 39. Forsythe, S., & Co. Ltd., ladies' and gentlemen's tailors
 41. Baird Bros., boot and shoe merchants
43, 45. Stormonth, James, tea merchant, grocer, and confectioner
                               First Floor
 45. Kidd, W. J., & Sons, Boot Upper Manufacturers and Leather Merchants.  Telegraphic Address - "Uppers," Belfast.
                              Second Floor
   "   McKinney, Wm., sugar agent
 47. British and Argentine Meat Co. Ltd.
 49. Rea, Joseph, jeweller
                                First Floor
 51. Jenkins, J. C., tea agent
   "   Higginson, T., hair dresser
                               Second Floor
   "   Boyle & Bodel, import tea agents
   "   Mercer Bros., Photo Studio (C. Haig, successor)
53, 55. Bell, S. D., & Co., tea merchants and family grocers; res., Princeton House, Bangor
..........Church Lane Upper intersects
57, 59. Irwin, G. E., outfitter and hatter
 61. Mulholland, James, ironmonger and tool merchant
..........Victoria Street intersects
                        Queen Anne Buildings
63, 65. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd., Victoria Street Branch, Manager, W. P. Black; caretaker, Jos. Glasgow
67, 69. Musgrave, H. & E., Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants. Telegrams, "Musgrave, Belfast"
71, 73. McGowan & Ingram Ltd., wholesale stationers, printers, lithographers, paper and twine merchants
73a. Armstrong, A., & Co. Ltd., paper merchants and wholesale stationers
 75. The India Rubber, Gutta Percha, and Telegraph Works Co. Ltd. - Palmer Tyrne (Tyre) Depot - R. H. C. Ramsay, Manager; Res., Ramsdene, North Road, Belfast. Telegrams, "Silvergray," Belfast
 77. McArthur & Willis, Wholesale Tea and Sugar Merchants.  Telegraphic Address, "Progress," Belfast
..........Musgrave Street intersects
79 to 85. Mallon, M., motor and cycle agent
87 to 91. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., iron, steel, tinplate, and metal merchants. Telegrams - "Iron. Belfast."
 93.              Bank of Ireland Chambers
                                 First Floor
   "   Sinclair & Boyd, merchants and agents for Lloyd's; The Ulster Marine Insurance Co. Ltd., and the Bloomfield Land and Building Co. Ltd.
   "   Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
                             Second Floor
   "   Brown, F. D., A.M.I.E.E., Consulting Mechanical & Electrical Engineer
   "   Scott, W. H., & Co., engineers' and boilermakers' representatives. Telegrams, "Amalgam," Belfast
   "   Cochran & Co. (Annan), Ltd., boilermakers - W. H. Scott & Co., reps.
   "   Income Tax Office (Belfast No. 7 District) - H. M. Inspector, C. G. Strick
                               Third Floor
   "   Thompson, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hume & Pinkerton, artists and designers
   "   Nevin, T., agent
   "   Brown Bros., Engineers, Representing - Jno. Macdonald & Co., Laminated Gears Ltd., T. Sugden Ltd., Beldam Packing and Rubber Co. Ltd., Kitchen's Reversing Rudder Co. Ltd., Telegrams, "Veribest"
   "   Dawson, Miss, art studio
   "   Rodgers, A. T., caretaker
 95. Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge office) - J. A. Chestnut, agent. Wm. Mercer, sub-agent
..........Oxford Street intersects
                            __________

   2. Reid, W. J., gent's outfitter
4, 6. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Corn Market Branch) - W. J. Johnston, manager
                            Second Floor
   "   Stuart, R. C., Estate Agent
   "   Jackson, M., & Co., chartered accountants
                              Third Floor
   "   McStay, P. J., dental surgeon
                              Fourth Floor
   "   Stewart, Jas., caretaker
..........Crown Entry intersects
 10. McMahon, Mrs. O., publican
12, 14. Orr, Joseph & Son Ltd., Nurserymen, Seedsmen, and Bulb Merchants, Meal, Flour, and Grain Merchants
                               First Floor
14a. McCullough, J. T., hair dresser
                            Second Floor
14a. Lynn, R., M.R.I.A.I., architect and surveyor
16a. Orr, Jos., & Son (goods entrance)
 16. Dowling, Jas., engineer
   "   Campbell, J. S., com. agent
   "   Dennison, R. J., com. agent
16 to 20. The Trocadero Cafe - Prop., J. Forte
 22. McKee, John, Poulterer and Game Dealer
..........Wilson's Court intersects
 24. Enfield Dairy Co. (branch shop) - J. Verner, proprietor
 26. Balmer, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale boot and leather merchants
 28. The Donegal Tweed Co.
..........Joy's Entry intersects
30a. Thompson, E., hairdresser
 30. McCann, Lawrence, fruiterer
                            York Buildings
                                First Floor
 32. Donald, Geo., com. agent
   "   Donald, Geo., & Sons, produce brokers
   "   Donald, G. Albert, tea agent
   "   Bennett, Wm., manufacturers' agent
   "   Gibson, Jas. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Leighton, J. A., & Son, solicitors
   "   Brennan, J., watchmaker
                               Second Floor
   "   Horner, Miss, art studio
   "   McMurray, Miss F., masseuse
   "   McBride, J. D., commission agent
   "   Hall, J., designer
   "   Ferguson & Logan, agents
   "   Lavery, F. J., & Co., house and estate agents, property brokers, valuers and auctioneers
   "   Frew, S. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Toner, Mrs. G., caretaker
   "   Lowry, J. S., ladies' outfitter
 34. Rea, John, Ltd., Tea Merchants and Provision Curers, Curing Stores, 11 Telfair Street
 36. Ireland, W., tobacconist
 38. Irvine, W. J. (goods entrance)
 40. Sterling, Tom, confectioner
 40. Irvine, W. J., Picture Restorer and Framer, Mount-Cutter, Gilder, Artists' Colourman, Wholesale Stationer and Whitewood Importer, Showcard Manufacturer and embosser
..........Pottinger's Entry intersects
 42. The Northern Publishing Office, Belfast, Ltd., Publishers, Wholesale Stationers, Envelope Makers, etc.
44, 46. Lowden, James, & Co. Ltd., Contractors for Plumbing, Heating, and Lighting; Sanitary and Electrical Engineers, Brassfounders, Sheet-metal Workers, Galvanisers, Hardware Merchants, etc.; Res., James Lowden, Easton Avenue, Cliftonville Road
..........Coles Alley intersects
 48. Adelstone, I., jeweller
 50. Ann Street Post Office - Sub-postmistress, Miss Millar
 52. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., provision merchants
 54. Allingham & Co. Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
 56. Noah's Ark Toy and Fancy Bazaar
56, 58. Anderson, A., merchant tailor and outfitter
 60. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
                               First Floor
   "   Mollan, Alex., ladies' and gent's tailor
   "   McConnell, John T., solicitor
   "   McIlroy, H., solicitor
                             Second Floor
   "   Munce, Miss J., art studio
 62. Boomer, E., fruiterer
 64. Magowan & Lyness, hairdressers
   "   Smyth, John, tailor
 66. Duffin, Limited, gentlemen's outfitters
..........Church Lane intersects
68 & 70. McDowell, R., & Co. Ltd., watchmakers, jewellers
                         Prince Chambers
                               First Floor
 72. Lougheed, B. S., wholesale depot
   "   Shaw, Joseph, com. agent
   "   Bailie, Thos., auctioneer and estate agent
   "   Premier Billiard Rooms - T. McGeough, manager
                              Second Floor
   "   Braby, Fred., & Co. Ltd., Glasgow, Steel Roofing and Constructural Engineers and Tank Makers - W. Dick, representative
   "   Latimer & Co., agents and importers
   "   Hunter, Mrs. M., caretaker
 74. Fulton's Boot Store - J. Fulton, proprietor
 76. Tarsh, E., watchmaker & jeweller
 78. Perry & Thompson, registered druggists and grocers
..........Victoria Street intersects
82, 84. McMullan, T., & Co., despatch offices
 86. Vacant
 88. Smyth, John, ironmonger and hardware merchant
88. Gordon, Robt., tobacconist
 90. Wallace, H., tobacconist, stationer and confectioner
 92. Teggart, P., publican
..........Princes Street intersects
 94. O'Neill, Mrs. Teresa, fruiterer
96, 98. Kelly, Margt., publican
100. Hendron, P., publican
102. Jamison & Green Ltd., iron, steel, and hardware merchants
104. Raleigh Cycle Co. Ltd., J. A. Skillen, manager
106.                    Prince's Buildings
                                First Floor
   "   McKee, John, solicitor
   "   Malone, Alfred, com. agent
   "   Hobson, Ben., com. agent
                              Second Floor
   "   Bradley, J., & Co., engineers' representatives
   "   Royal Liver Friendly Society, District Office - Manager - F. A. Robb
                              Third Floor
   "   Belfast Postal Band - D. Rankin, conductor
   "   R.U.C. Band - G. C. Ferguson, bandmaster
   "   The British Corporation Registry of Shipping
   "   Browne, Mrs., caretaker
108. Forte, A., confectioner
110. Thomson Ltd., dyers & cleaners; works at Perth
110. Forte, A., confectioner
112. Armstrong, Jas., publican

Ann Street North
from Nelson Street to Corporation Street

   1. Brines, Sarah (Briens, J. H., seaman in 1918)
   3. Telford, Mrs. C.
   5. Anderson, Jas., plater
   7. Lee, Peter, labourer
   9. Lamb, Mary, housekeeper
 11. Saunders, F., seaman
 13. Ferron, D., sailor
 15. Phillips, W., labourer
 17. Thompson, John, cooper
 19. Fullerton, John, boiler maker
 21. Morrow, John, labourer
 23. Duff, Aaron, seaman
 25. Todd, Clarke, driller
 27. Doak, Jas., labourer
 29. Flannagan, Jas., Dock Labourers' Union official
                           __________

   2. Frizzell, Jas., R.U.C.
   4. McKee, Jos., brass finisher
   6. Telford, John, seaman
   8. Watson, W. T., blacksmith
 10. Ward, Mrs.
 12. Gilchrist, Thos., labourer
 14. Murphy, Mark, seaman
 16. Murphy, Mrs.
 18. Loughran, Mary
 20. Bannon, Patk., carter
 22. Long, James, shipwright
 24. Ruth, John, carpenter
 26. Stewart, Robt., rivetter
 28. Matchett, Jas., engine driver
 30. Poole, Jos., boiler maker
 32. Greenlees, J., rivetter

Annadale Avenue
off Ormeau Road

                               Brooklands
       Johnston, John G., accountant
                               The Grange
       Blue, Rev. Alex. Wylie, May Street Presbyterian Church
                                 Rathcline
       MacLaine, Lachlan
                                  Dalzien
       Rea, Mrs.
                             Gordon House
       Neill, Chas., managing director, Jas. Neill, Ltd.
                                Danesfort
       Tougher, Mrs.
                               Moyallon
       Campbell, John Olive, contractor and builder
                                 Lairton
       Mann, W. H., bank manager
                               Lindisfarne
       Starkey, B., director and secretary of Holywood & Donnelly Ltd.
                            __________

                               Dunarno
       McLellan, Thos., cutler and jeweller
                               Brooklyn
       Baines, Robert
                             Carninard
       Calwell, Robert Inkerman, B.E., M.Inst.C.E.
                             The Dhoon
       Rea, J. W.
                               Earlston
       Bell, Mrs.
                                Merton
       Meharg, D. H.
                              Oakdene
       Boyd, Robert, house and land agent
                              Craigtara
       Scott, Mrs.
                            Five Beeches
       McWatters, John, master baker
                              The Limes
       Porter, John Sinclair
                              Innisfallen
       Dempsey, Rev. Clement
                               Redhurst
       McGeough, Thos., spirit merchant
                            Annadale Hall
       Vacant

Annadale Street
off Antrim Road

   1. Wilson, C. H., pawn broker
   3. Thompson, H., ship inspector
..........Sheridan Street intersects
   5. McCann, Michael, spirit grocer
   7. Thomson, Eliza
   9. Griffith, John, gardener
 11. Murdock, Margaret
..........Burke Street intersects
13, 15. Bradley, D. & P., publicans
 17. Shallway, David, traveller
 19. Allen, Isaac, labourer
 21. Houston, Thos., joiner
 23. Boylan, John, labourer
 25. Moutray, Mrs.
 27. Stewart, Margaret
 29. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 31. Taylor, J. B., warehouseman
 33. Mooney, Margaret
 35. Duffy, Michael, carter
 37. Thompson, J., motor driver
 39. Jenkins, Peter, labourer
 41. O'Rawe, Elizabeth
 43. Gallagher, Mrs.
 45. McKeever, Sarah
 47. Barber, J., bank porter
 49. Carbery, Patk., labourer
 51. Murray, James, pavior
 53. McNulty, Patk., soldier
 55. McKenna, Mrs.
 57. McGarry, Geo., labourer
..........Ashton Street intersects
 59. Cush, John, pork cutter
 61. Ferguson, J., upholsterer
 63. O'Brien, George
                            __________

   4. Scott, Henry, grocer
   6. Carson, Thomas
   8. Murdock, Geo., labourer
 10. Fleming, John, grocer
..........Shandon Street intersects
 12. Ingram, Saml., inspector
 14. Martin, John
 16. Joy, Albert, engineer
 18. Boyd, Wm., labourer
..........Hartwell Street intersects
..........Arlington Street intersects
 22. Side door
 24. Ward, Peter, spirit grocer
..........Burlington Street intersects
 26. Curley, John, labourer
 28. Casey, Mary
 30. McKillop, Arch., clerk
 32. Fitzsimmons, Patk., labourer
 34. McRandall, J., blacksmith
 36. McKeever, Robt., machine operator
 38. Curran, John P., packer
 40. McNally, Dan., engine driver

Annalee Street
from Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Convery, D. H., insurance agent
   3. Girvin, J. W., clerk
   5. Cobain, Jas., carpenter
   7. Graham, Ellen
   9. Foy, Albert, cloth passer
 11. Dillon, John, baker
 13. Tate, John, warder
 15. Frazer, Mrs.
 17. Moore, T. J., bread server
 19. Cameron, John
21, 23. Lester, Andw., ostler
 25. Hannon, Michael, warder
 27. Miller, D., prison warder
 29. Walsh, Michael, warder
 31. Webster, Charlotte
 33. Goff, E., clerk
 35. Martin, Mrs.
 37. Durman, J. O., pensioner
 39. Murphy, T., sergt. R.U.C.
 41. Cobain, Wm., clerk
 43. Ginnett, John
 45. Robinson, T., bread server
 47. Wallace, Henry, tailor
 49. Turkington, David, railway clerk
 51. Nesbitt, Mary Ann
                            __________

   2. Elliott, W., blacksmith
   4. Cole, Mrs.
   6. Simms, R., barrack storeman
   8. Condell, Wm., machinist
 10. McIlveen, Mrs.
 12. Neill, Abraham, joiner
 14. Tate, Joseph, tailor
 16. Markey, Patk., N.S. teacher
 18. Moir, Mrs.
 20. Tiernan, Jas., National school teacher
 22. Patterson, Geo., electrical engineer
 24. Smith, Geo. E., mechanic
 26. Wark, Samuel, labourer
 28. Hewitt, Robt., sanitary inspector
 30. McMillen, Wm. R., sorting postman
 32. McCurley, Wm., labourer
 34. McMurray, Joseph, grocer
 36. Millen, Alexr., joiner
 38. Lynch, Joseph, warder
 40. Jacobs, L., draper
 42. Makimson, C. R., gas meter manufacturer
 44. Dean, Richd., joiner
 46. Gordon, R., traveller
 48. Gough, Jas., shop assistant
 50. Martin, A., labourer
 52. Brown, Sarah

Annesley Street
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Fleming, Robt., traveller
   3. Wigoden, Myer, draper
   5. Maguire, Michael, tailor
   7. Gunn, Jos., clerk
   9. Webb, Miss Ruth
 11. Babington, Miss
                             __________

   2. Side door
       Belfast Hebrew Synagogue - Rev. S. D. Barnett; S. Simon, sexton

Annette Street
from East Bridge Street to Turnley Street

 11. Dowds, J. J., restaurant
 13. Austin, Terence, smith
 15. Markie, Margaret
 17. Austin, Stephen, joiner
 19. Clarke, Robt., despatch clerk
 21. Sweeney, Annie
 23. Green, Frank, carter
 25. Miley, Jas. T., labourer
27, 29. Moore, David, carrier and furniture remover
 31. Quinn, Arthur, labourer
 33. Hawkins, Henry, joiner
 35. Joyce, Richard, labourer
..........Hartrick Court intersects
 37. Kays, David, horse dealer
 39. McNamara, M., hair dresser
 41. Saunders, Saml., labourer
43 to 47. Campbell, John, publican (Market Bar)
 49. McCabe, Chas., butcher
51, 53. O'Hagan, O., wholesale fish merchant
 55. Kennedy, A., carrier
                            __________

   2. Dowds, Mrs. Mary
   4. Kane, C., labourer
   6. McGrady, E.
8, 10. City of Liverpool, Hide, Skin & Fat Co. Ltd. - Goods entrance
 12. McGivern, Jas., labourer
 14. Corey, Mrs.
 16. McCann, H., labourer
 18. Gordon, Thos., grocer
 20. Savage, Hans, publican

Annsboro' Street
Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. McClugston, R., labourer
   4. Douglas, W., turner
   6. Conlon, Robert, tailor
       Nelson Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. G. Smyth, 10 Cliftonville Avenue