LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1924 Index

A to Annsboro' St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Donegall Square Mews
off Linenhall Street

       Robertson, Alex., steam and hydraulic engineer and Millwright

Donegall Square North
Chichester Street to Wellington Place

       Richardson, J. N., Sons, & Owden, Ltd., Linen Manufacturers, Merchants & Bleachers; Directors - C. H. Richardson, J.P. (chairman); T. M. Greer, W. L. Wheeler, R. H. S. Richardson, E. T. H. Richardson, and S. McBratney. Managing Directors - J. S. Rogers and T. C. Rogers
       Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish linen warehouse (side entrance)
..........Donegall Place intersects
   3. Neill & Co., milliners, costumiers, hosiers, and outfitters
                         Linen Hall Chambers
                                 First Floor
   4. Reade, J. T., & Son. flax, hemp, & yarn merchants, insurance agents and managers
   "   Walker, John, income tax collector and rent office
   "   Rodgers, Geo. H., agent for "Falcon" Folding Boxes, Carrier Bags, "Neverdone" Fibre Suit, Attache, and Sample Cases, etc.; "Merryweather" Weatherproofs, Silks, Ribbons, Evening Gowns, Knitted Costumes, General & Fancy Leather Goods
   "   Jones, E. Stanley, solicitor
   5. Jordan, J., tobacconist & cigar importer
   6. Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society - J. Hope Johnston & D. M. Weatherstone, District Secretaries
   7. Mann, A. W., pharmaceutical chemist
   8. Carson, M. & M., Ltd., London & Paris Bakery
   9. McNeill, Mme., Modiste
                       Donegall Square Buildings
 10. Camrass, S., & Sons, clothing manufacturers, Leeds - J. Stanley, director
11, 12. Belfast Banking Company Ltd. (central branch) - J. G. I. Vance, manager; L. Napier, assistant manager; J. W. Orr, pro-manager
 13. Allison, Wm. L., photographer
   "   Black, C. & J., solicitors
   "   Macrory & Black, solicitors; res., Geo. C. Macrory, Dunmurry House, Dunmurry; Chas. W. Black, Glen Ebor, Strandtown; Robert Watts, Tiverton, Strandtown
   "   Smylie, Hugh, & Sons, chartered accountants; Hugh Smylie, J.P., F.C.A., res., Castleavery, Adelaide Park
   "   Macy, R. H., & Co., Inc., New York, Purchasing Office - Representative, Wm. Johnston; Comptroller, Hugh Smylie, F.C.A.
       Abraham & Straus, Borough of Brooklyn, New York, Purchasing Office - Comptroller, Hugh Smylie, F.C.A.
   "   Montgomery & Stevenson, chartered accountants - H. Trevor Montgomery, H. Stevenson
   "   Stephens, W. H., & Sons, surveyors
   "   Close, R. M., M.R.I.A.I., architect
   "   Belfast Bank, Central Branch House - R. Graham Taylor in residence
   "   Sands, W. E., caretaker
 14. Pullars, Dyers, Perth - Belfast Office
 15. Commercial Union Assurance Co. Ltd. - H. B. Stedman, Branch Manager
   "   Imperial Live Stock and General Insurance Co. Ltd.
 16. Sharpleys, baby linen specialists
 17. Linen Hall Library - Librarian, Frank J. P. Burgoyne; H. Smith, caretaker
 18. Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., Coal Importers and Steamship Owners. Telegraphic Address, "Coal, Belfast"
                              __________

                            THE CITY HALL
                                Ground Floor
       Town Clerk, Sir R. Meyer; chief assistant, J. G. Harris
       Law Department - Town Solicitor, John McCormick
       Cemeteries and Parks Department; registrar, Andrew Auld
       City Surveyor's Department - H. A. Cutler, M.Inst. C.E., City Surveyor; E. S. Pinkerton, A.M.Inst.C.E., Assistant City Surveyor; H. F. Gullan, M.Inst.C.E., Assistant City Engineer; James Bell, Highway Superintendent; Philip Willis, Cleansing Superintendent; assistant, W. J. McKitterick
       City Chamberlain's Department - Sir Frederick Moneypenny, C.V.O., C.B.E., City Chamberlain; W. R. Smyth, assistant cashier
       Coroner's Office - James Graham, M.D., coroner
       Rates Department - A. Alexander, superintendent of rates; Jas. B. Hamilton, senior collector; William McKinstry, collector
       Car Inspectors' Office - Inspector, T. English; assistant inspectors, R. Williamson and J. Geddes
       Corporation Gas Office - W. Lindsay, Collector and Cashier; W. J. McMillan, assistant collector and cashier
                                 First Floor
       The Lord Mayor's Parlour - Alderman W. G. Turner, J.P., Lord Mayor; Sir Frederick Moneypenny, C.V.O., C.B.E., City Chamberlain and Lord Mayor's Secretary
       City Accountant's Department - R. G. Geale, Financial Officer and City Accountant
       Public Health Department - Dr. H. W. Bailie, D.P.H., Medical Superintendent Officer of Health; George Ward, M.R.S.I., Executive Sanitary Officer
                               Second Floor
       School Attendance Office - D. J. Phenix, secretary
       Superintendent and Caretaker - John Cowzer

Donegall Square South
Adelaide Place to Bedford Street

                             Ground Floor
1, 3. Burns, Wilson, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Blow & McKeag, linen merchants
                             Ground Floor
   4. London Guarantee and Accident Co. Ltd. - C. F. Gracey, F.C.I.I., Branch Manager; Jas. M. Lee, inspector
                               First Floor
       United Kingdom Temperance and General Provident Institution - A. M. Kerr, Resident Secretary
   "   Annesley & Co., wholesale warehousemen and linen manufacturers
                             Second Floor
   "   Jackson, B. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   MacKeown & Co., linen merchants
   "   The Ulster Household Linen Stores
   "   Branagh, E. H. H., damask designer and artist
   "   White, Jas. F., & Co. - E. H. H. Branagh, agent
                              Third Floor
   "   Meares, C. A., & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Jordan, J. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Thompson, J., linen merchant
                            Ground Floor
   5. McKenna, John, & Sons, wine & spirit merchants
   5. Donegall Square Branch Postal and Telegraph Office
                               First Floor
   5. Herdmans, Ltd., flax spinners; works, Sion Mills, Strabane - W. M. Simpson, agent
   "   Dowdall, E. J., & Shaw, accountants and auditors
   "   Belfast Philharmonic Society - Assistant secretary, W. Harvey Johnston
   "   Belfast Glass Merchants' Association - Mark Crossey, Secretary
   "   Belfast Paper Stock Co. Ltd., Reg. Offices - Mark Crossey, secretary
                             Second Floor
   "   Roche, W. J., linen merchant
   "   The Celtic Craft Studio - Margaret J. Maguire, manageress
                              Third Floor
   "   Keary, Mrs. M., caretaker
   6. Friends' Provident and Century Life Office, Century Insurance Co. Ltd., Resident secretary, W. Moffatt Palmer
   7. Union Hotel - Miss A. Owens, proprietress
   8. Law Union and Rock Insurance Co. Ltd. - T. H. Keown, District Manager. Telegraphic Address, "Lawrok, Belfast"
                           Globe Buildings
                             Ground Floor
   9. Liverpool & London & Globe Insurance Co. Ltd. - Local Manager, M. H. Large
   "   Central Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Globe and Textile Tea Rooms
   "   The Eagle Star & British Dominion Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Manager - S. M. Busby
                               First Floor
   "   Cargill & Co. Ltd., yarn merchants and bleachers - W. T. Baillie, agent
   "   Haslams, Ltd., Spinners and Manufacturers, Manchester
   "   London & Scottish Assurance Corporation Ltd. - Jas. Williamson, J.P., Manager
   "   Scottish Metropolitan Assurance Co. Ltd. - James Williamson, J.P., Resident Secretary
   "   Kennedy, R. N., Fire Loss Assessor. Telegrams, "Loss, Belfast"
                             Second Floor
   9. Montgomery, Jane E., designer
   "   Brown, Alfred W., M.I.Mech.E., Consulting Engineer, Mill and Factory Architect
   "   Mitchell, S. H., fancy linen handkerchief manufacturer
                              Third Floor
   "   Murray, T., manufacturers' agent
   "   Duncan, W., embroidery designer
   "   Green, J. O., agent
   "   Page & Middleton, damask designers
   "   Hanna, A., caretaker
 10. Jaffé Brothers Ltd. - Sir Otto Jaffé, LL.D., J.P. and William Jaffé
   "   Jaffé Brothers Ltd., linen manufacturers and merchants
   "   The Commercial Insurance Co. of Ireland Ltd.
                               First Floor
   "   Post Office Engineering Department - Sectional engineer, G. Laslett
                             Ground Floor
 11. Vacant
                               First Floor
   "   Johnston, Graham & Co., chartered accountants and auditors. Registered offices - Belfast Hippodrome, Ltd., The Cobra Drain & Pipe Cleanser Ltd., Ulster Retting Ltd., New York Cinema Ltd., Sandro Cinema Ltd., Abercorn Steamship Co. Ltd. Offices - Yarn Bleachers' and Dyers' Association, Belfast Brickmakers' Association
                            Second Floor
   "   The Ulster Association for Peace with Honour
   "   McComb, David, British Glues and Chemicals Ltd.
       Scottish Temperance Assurance Buildings
 15. Ewing, Son, & Co. Ltd., Linen Merchants
 15. McCall, W. R., & Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers - Managing Director, George gray, J.P., Consul for Hayti. Residence, Fort Garry, Cregagh Park
 16. The Scottish Temperance & British General Assurance Co. Ltd. - C. S. McDonald, Resident Secretary
                               First Floor
1, 2. Fine Art and General Insurance Co. Ltd. - R. Spiers Lynch, District Secretary
3, 4, 5, 6. Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. Telegraphic Address, "Adoption, Belfast"
7, 8. Johnston, John G. & Son, Chartered Accountants and Auditors
9, 10. National Insurance Audit Dept. - C. H. A. Joynt, A.C.A.
11, 12. Rowan, Ashworth, & Co., chartered accountants
13, 14. The British General Insurance Co. Ltd. - James Allen, Branch Manager
 15. Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. (store room)
16, 17. Life Association of Scotland - Wilfred W. Weston, Secretary. Res., Rosedeane, Shandon Park
                             Second Floor
 18. Snape, W., & Co., engineers' representatives
   "   Scott, Andrew, & Co., engineers' representatives
 19. Stevenson, W. E., commission agent
20, 21, 22. Johnstone & Walkington, solicitors and insurance agents
   "   D. B. Walkington, Commissioner for Oaths
   "   McKeown, Jas., solicitor
 23. British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John
24 to 26. Smyth, Samuel, & Co., chartered accountants
 27. The London Assurance - James K. Shaw, inspector
28, 29. British Dyestuffs Corporation Ltd. Telegrams, "Magenta, Belfast"
 30. Taylor, Wm., rep. Rotterdam Flax and Flaxseed Co., Rotterdam
 31. McKeown, Jas. H., yarn merchant and commission agent
32, 33. Calwell, R. I., B.E., M.I.C.E.I., C.B.E., civil engineer and architect; res., Carninard, Annadale Avenue
 34. City of Belfast Boy Scouts Association
35 to 37. Irish Telephone (New System) Co. Ltd.
 38. Addy, E. T., & Son, yarn merchants and commission agents
                              Third Floor
39, 40. Cork Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd.
41 to 43. Phillips, J. St. J., B.E., A.R.I.B.A., architect and civil engineer
 44. Chapman & Chapman Ltd., engineers' representatives and builders' merchants
   "   Stitt & Co., textile agents
 45. Megaw, Arthur S., Solicitor
 46. Campbell, Joseph, solicitor; and 32 Nassau Street, Dublin
47, 48, 49. The T. Eaton Co. Ltd., Toronto and Winnipeg, manufacturers and importers
 50. Burrough's Adding Machine Ltd. - W. B. Farmer, agent
51, 52. Henry, T. W., civil engineer and architect
 53. Christian Science Reading Room
 54. Pearce, E. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Doulton & Co. Ltd., pottery and sanitary engineers
   "   The Bennet Furnishing Co. Ltd., school desks and church furnishers
 55. The Graphite Oils Co. Ltd.
   "   Thompson, W. H., oil agent
 56. C. E. Zenana Mission Soc.
   "   The Mission to Lepers
 57. Urney Chocolates Ltd.
 58. Linen Workers' Insurance Society
   "   Irish Printing and Allied Trades Insurance Society
 59. Gimbel Bros., New York, Philadelphia, Milwaukee - Rep., Thos. H. Barr
   "   The May Department Stores Co. - Rep., Thos. H. Barr
   "   The Victor Mill Ltd., Stalybridge, cotton spinners and manufacturers - Thos. S. Barr, repr.
                             Fourth Floor
 60. Weir, Wm., yarn agent
 61. Duncan, E. K., manufacturers' agent
62, 63. Edwards, Kendrick, M.Inst.C.E., M.I.Mec.E., M.I.Struct.E., architect, chartered civil engineer
64, 65. Allen, W. H., Sons & Co. Ltd., mechanical & electrical engineers
 66. Gardner Engines Ireland Ltd., gas, oil, and spirit engine makers
   "   Edwards & Edwards, engineers and merchants
 67. Motor and General Guarantee Corporation Ltd. (reg. offices)
   "   Berry's Electric Ltd., electrical & mechanical engineers
   "   Premier Electric Welding Co. (Ireland) Ltd., Welding Specialists
68, 69. Ulster Agricultural Organisation Society - Jas. Adams, secretary
70, 71. W. Campbell Watson & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Graham, W. T., & Co., Incorporated accountants & auditors
   "   Belfast and Ulster Mineral Water Manufacturers' Association - W. T. Graham, secretary
   "   Damask Designers' Association - W. T. Graham, sec.
   "   Belfast Packing Case Makers' Association - W. T. Graham, sec.
 72. Wilson, Howard J., & Co., incorporated accountants and auditors
 73. Bradstreet's British Ltd., the Greatest International Mercantile Agency
 74. Kinghan, S. M., linen and cotton cloth and yarn agent
 75. Crossley Brothers Ltd., oil and gas engines - Rep., J. E. Douglas
76, 77. Totton & Hawthorne, analytical chemists. Totton, J. H., F.I.C., public analyst for City of Belfast, County Armagh, etc., J. Hawthorne, F.I.C., public analyst for County Down
 78. Taylor, Thomas & Co.
   "   Jute Industries Ltd.
79, 80. Seaver, H., B.E., F.R.I.A.I., civil engineer and architect
   "   Gibson, R. H., M.R.I.A.I., architect and civil engineer
81, 82. Eason, John, caretaker
83, 84. New Masonic Rooms Co. Ltd. - D. B. Walkington, secretary. Caretaker, Miss Lillie Knott
 85. Ledgerwood & Son, linen yarn and flax merchants and agents.  Res., N. J. Ledgerwood, J.P., 10 Wellington Park

Donegall Square East
Chichester Street to Clarence Place

   1. McKee, W. B., estate agent
                         Ocean Buildings
       Government of Northern Ireland, Ministry of Home Affairs
                           Ground Floor
   3. Cunningham, Josias, & Co., stockbrokers and assurance agents. Telegraphic address, "Cunningham, Belfast."
   "   The Joy School of Dancing - Miss Mercer, principal
   5. North of Ireland Motor Co. Ltd. (branch from Chichester Street)
       Donegall Square Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. Jas. Grubb, 24 Stranmillis Road; assistant Rev. T. E. Gibson, 71 Botanic Avenue; sexton, T. McKnight, 120 Fitzroy Avenue
6 to 8. Demolished
   9. Y.W.C.A. - Miss Manning, secretary
 10. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society - Rev. A. J. Haladen, secretary
   "   Sayers, Andrew, registered plumber & sanitary engineer
   "   Sayers, J. A., heating engineer
   "   Beedham, R., painter and decorator
   "   Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd. - R. Barclay Pim, Local Director; Res., Ury, Knockbreda Park; W. E. Swayne, Secretary; Res., 322 Ravenhill Road
 10. Hatch, J. & H., chemical and photographic agents
   "   Dean, Chas., caretaker
..........Clarence Place intersects


..........Patterson's Place intersects
   Linen Hall Hotel - P. Dempsey, proprietor, residence, Brookvale House, Cliftonville Avenue
                              Ground Floor
   4. Walker, John, linen merchant
   "   McWatters, S., manufacturers' agent
                                First Floor
   "   The Irish Linen Stores, Linenhall House, damask table linens, and handkerchiefs
                              Second Floor
   "   Jackson, A., sign ticket, poster writer
   "   Dickson, W. C., manufacturers' agent
                                Third Floor
   "   Wilks, R. C., designer

Donegall Square West
Wellington Place to Howard Street

   1. Scottish Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance - Harold B. Letcher, B.A., Resident Secretary
   2. McGee & Co. Ltd., Military, Naval and Ladies' Tailors; Inventors of the Ulster Coat and Slieve Donard Coat. Telegraphic Address, "Tweed, Belfast"
   3. Mayne, W. Erskine, Book Seller, Cinema, Lantern Photo Specialities. Architects' Supplies. Agent by Appointment H.M. Ordnance Survey Maps, Factory Act, and Customs Forms, Publications of Govt. Northern Ireland. Telegrams - "Mayne, 1424, Belfast" Res., H. H. Mayne, 24 Elmwood Avenue
   4. Magee, John, Fine Art Dealer
   5. Cunningham, R. A., & Co., costumiers and furriers
   6. Harvey, T. W., & Co., Merchant Tailors
   7.            Scottish Provident Buildings
                             First Floor
53, 54. Hughes, Dickson, & Co. Ltd., Model Flour Mills - city office
55, 56. Cuthbert, A., & Son, South African Exporters. Agents for W. M. Cuthbert & Co. Ltd., Capetown. Telegraphic Address, "Colonial, Belfast"
57, 58. Fry, J. S., & Sons, Ltd., Chocolate & Cocoa Manufacturers, Bristol and London - F. Vawer Williams, Representative
 59. Purdon, E. S., & Son, commission agents
60 to 65. Johnston, George, chartered accountant
   "   Laganvale Estate, Brick and Terra-Cotta Works, Ltd.
   "   Arm, P. K., Ltd.
   "   Suffolk Estate Co. Ltd.
   "   Vulcanite Ltd.
 66. Gresham Publishing Co. Ltd.
67, 68. Walker, Wm., agent
 69. Redpath, Brown, & Co., structural engineers
 70. Kenrick & Jefferson, Ltd., printers and office furnishers
 71. Reeves, S. S. & E., solicitors
                           Second Floor
72, 74, 88, 89. Chamber of Commerce, Flax Supply Association, Flax Spinners' Association Ltd.; Irish Power Loom Manufacturers' Association; Household Linen and Piece Goods Association - W. J. P. Wilson, sec.
75, 76, 77. Taylor, Jas. C., solicitor
78 to 85. Brandon, H. B., & Co., chartered accountants; W. H. Brandon, res., Rosemount House, Antrim Road
86, 87. Anderson, E. A., incorporated accountant
                             Third Floor
 91. Ulster Society of Architects
   "   The Ulster Architectural Atelier
 92. The Typewriter Stationers, Empire Typewriter Co. Ltd., Stolzenberg Patent File Co. Ltd.
93, 94. Collins, Wm., Sons, & Co. Ltd., Glasgow, publishers and manufacturing stationers; Frank Atkinson, agent
95, 96. Waugh, Wm., & Co., agents for ammunition and explosives
97, 98. Lloyd's Register of  Shipping - S. O. Kendall, and W. R. M. Aspinall, ship surveyors; W. Butler and H. B. Southwell, engineers' surveyors
99 to 103. Osborne, Cooke, & Co., accountants and auditors; reg. offices of  Belfast Bottle Exchange, Forster Green Hospital, The Standard Traders of Belfast
104. Best, Ernest L., agent for linen yarns and linen
105, 106. Seeds, John, architect and civil engineer
107. Muir & Addy, private office
108, 109. Qua Iboe Mission Office - R. L. McKeown, secretary
                             Fourth Floor
110. Belfast Art Society
   "   McMillen, W. H., agent
111. McMillen & MacDowell, commission agents
112. Barton, H. D. M., estate agent; res., The Bush, Antrim
113. McCarthy & Lilburn
114, 115. Consulado De Cuba - Raoul Aenlie, secretary
116 to 118. Muir, A. H., & Addy, chartered accountants
119. Mather & Platt Ltd., electrical, mechanical, and fire engineers - A. Carlton Sandiford, representative
120, 121. Hobart & Heron, architects
122. Betzold, Oscar, agent
        burn, quantity surveyors. (out of place)
125. Vacant
126, 128. Blake, R. F., F.I.C., F.C.S., county analyst for Tyrone
127. Cameron & Megaw, electrical engineers, wholesale factors and builders' merchants
                            Fifth Floor
129. Leckie, Carl, Mus.Bac., R.U.I.
130. Lee, Miss, Studio
131. Lamont, Miss, art studio
132. May, Geo., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "    May, H. Kidd, collector of income tax
140. Seeds, John, architect
141. Callender, Thos., architect and civil engineer
   "   Devlin, T. H., caretaker
   8. Clarke, John, & Co. (Successors), Ltd., surgical instrument appliance and artificial limb makers & pharmaceutical chemists
   9. Dickson, S. E., Optician
 10. Hogg, Robert & Co. Ltd., china and glass specialists
 11. London & Lancashire Insurance Co. Ltd. Telegraphic Address, "Londlanc, Belfast" - Alex. Wilson, Local Manager
   "   Law Accident Insurance Society Ltd. - Alex. Wilson, Local Manager. Telegraphic Address, "Lifeguard" Belfast
..........Wellington Street intersects
                           Ground Floor
 12. Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society Ltd., Res. Secy., J. C. McNaught. Assistant Secretary, Archibald brown. Telegraphic Address, "Amicable, Belfast"
                             First Floor
   "   Orange & Protestant Friendly Society - General Secretary, John Drennan, F.F.I.
                          Second Floor
   "   Lowry, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Holt, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Cronne, F. W., blouse agent
   "   Morris, G. E., com. agent
 12. Campbell, J. A., wholesale warehousemen
                         Ground Floor
 13. Thompson, James S., the Kodak Specialist
   "   Wood Milne Ltd., Rubber Manufacturers
   "   George Spencer Moulton & Co. Ltd., Tyre Manufacturers
                           First Floor
   "   Shanks, T., & Son, merchant tailors
                         Second Floor
   "   McKibbin, Fredk., Estate Agent and Valuer, Property Broker and Insurance Agent. Res., Ardmore, Malone Park
   "   Blair, J. H., income tax collector
                  Second and Third Floors
   "   Miss Dunn's School of Shorthand, Typewriting, Bookkeeping, etc., and Typewriting Offices
                          Ground Floor
 14. United British Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Howden & P. H. Charley, steam and house coal merchants
   "   Ulster Ladies' Club
   "   Northern Banking Co. Ltd. (Donegall Square Branch) - A. P. Tibbey and W. Edwards, joint managers
                             First Floor
   "   Martin, R., Son & Co. Ltd., Insurance Brokers
   "   Sumner & McMillen, Ltd., incorporated insurance brokers
   "   The Provincial Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Johnston, R., caretaker
 15. Government of Northern Ireland Offices
   "   Stationery, Stamp, and Customs Offices
                              First Floor
   "   Ministry of Finance Offices
                            Second Floor
   "   Works, Registrar-General and Estate Duties Offices

Donegall Street
Waring Street to Clifton Street

   1. Crotty & Aikin, Estate Agents, Auctioneers, and Property Brokers
 1a. Coulter, W., hair dresser
                               First Floor
   3. Orr, Wm., & Co., manufacturers and warehousemen
                            Second Floor
   "   McBride, Wm. W., & Co., Blouse Manufacturers and Agents
   "   Johnston, Edward, printer, lithographer, book binder and stationer
   5. The Gaumont Co. Ltd., Cinematograph Specialists
                              First Floor
   7. Kennedy, E. & L., solicitors
   "   Wilson & McBrinn, Boys', Youths', and Men's Clothing Manufacturers', Factory, 14 Kent Street
7, 9. The Gaumont Co. Ltd.
11, 13. Lee, Miss Minnie, confectioner, etc.
 15. Waddell, Geo. E., wholesale brush manufacturer
 17. Eason & Son Ltd., Book Sellers, Wholesale & Retail Stationers and Newsagents, and Railway Advertising Agents & Subscription Library
19, 21. Mack, H., & Co. Ltd., wholesale woollen merchants
 23. Young & Anderson Ltd., wholesale woollen and Manchester warehousemen & manufacturers - Managing director, James Hanna, Landour, Hampton Park
 25. Robinson Bros., stationers, bookbinders and lithographers; res., S. Robinson, 3 Fortwilliam Terrace, Antrim Road
25a. Carter, Wm., & Son, machinery merchants; res., 7 Knockbreda Road
..........Exchange Street intersects
 27. McKernan, James, Boot and Shoe Maker
 29. Cunningham & Dickey, solicitors (Robert Marshall)
   "   Marshall, Robert, clerk to Co. Antrim Lieutenancy
   "   Alexander, T. Erskine, solicitor
 29. Maneely, W. A., property owner
 29. Maxwell, W. C., A.R.I.B.A., architect & surveyor
   "   Johnstone, C. J., & Sons (Thomas R. Johnstone). Stock and Share Brokers and Insurance Agents; res., New Bath, Greenisland
 31. Garmany, Wm., Engineer and General Agent; Sole Ulster Representative for National Gas and Oil Engines, also for Igranie Electric Co. Ltd. Telegrams, "Noiseless" Belfast
..........Commercial Court intersects
 33. "Independent" Newspapers Ltd. - Branch office - W. P. Dolan, manager
   "   Wallace, Henry, merchant tailor
   "   Fyffe, Mrs.
 35. Clarke, Ben., & Son, wholesale chemists, druggists, and surgical appliance dealers; res., A. McA. Clarke, 26 Brookvale Avenue
 37. Oulton, John, & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants. Directors - S. C. Kelly and George Tainsh; res., S. C. Kelly, Ethelbert, Earlswood Road; Geo. Tainsh, Tullagee, Castle Park, Old Cavehill Road
 39. Smith, S., & Sons (Motor Accessories) Ltd.
 41. Kelly, Robert, & Son, solicitors
   "   Kelly, Hugh C., solicitor; res., Hecklands, Strandtown
   "   Pollin, J. M., solicitor; res., Westhoek, Taunton Avenue
   "   Keenan, Wm. J., caretaker
 43. The Central Wholesale Stores
 45. Savage, A. E., & Co., House, Land, & Estate Agents; Valuators and Property Brokers. Res., Westhorpe, Cherryvalley, Knock
 47. Evans & Rogers, Coal Importers, Merchants, Agents and Factors
   "   Graham, Robt., manufacturers' agent
..........Donegall Street Place intersects
 49. Blake, C., Medical Stores and Surgical Specialities, etc.
 51. The St. Anne's Blouse Co. Ltd., Blouse and Robe Manufacturers
 53. Kennedy, John, Ltd., Cycle & Motor Factors. Telegraphic Address - "Carbide,"
57, 59. "Belfast Newsletter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Offices, and General Printing and Publishing House. Telegraphic Addresses, "Newsletter, Belfast" and "Newsletter, London"
61a. Arthur & Co. Ltd., Glasgow, Warehousemen Representatives, J. Boyle and H. P. Millar
 61. The Elmwood Hosiery Co.
 63. Thompson, S. E., House and Land Agent, Property Broker and Valuer. Res., Edenderry House, Woodvale Road
                            First Floor
 65. Boyd, Wm., & Co., wholesale stationers
   "   Vacant
                          Second Floor
   "   Finestone & Gordon, financiers
   "   Raymond, H., ladies' and gent's tailor
   "   Ford, George, wood carver (worshop) workshop
                           Third Floor
 67. Preece, F. J., woollen merchant
..........Talbot Street intersects
 69. Rusk, A., Tailor and Breeches Maker
                             First Floor
 71. Taylor, T., financial agent
   "   Taylor, S. G., commission agent
   "   Jordan, W. H., wholesale grocer and manufacturers' agent
 71. Magee, John J., solicitor, commissioner for administer oaths, County Court Registrar for the Counties of Louth and Monaghan; res., Victoria Lodge, Bloomfield
   "   Hughes, F. P., commissioner for oaths and auctioneer; res., 257 Grosvenor Road
 71. Gray, W. E., house, land, and insurance agent auctioneer and valuer and property broker; res., 146 Donegall Pass
                             Second Floor
   "   Librach, M., Wholesale Woollen and Linen Merchant
   "   Treganna & Benson, vest and skirt makers
   "    Kennett, James, fancy linen merchant
        Belfast Cathedral - Dean of Belfast, Dean Collins, Ardfallen, Alexander Gardens. Curates, Rev. G. R. C. Olden, M.A., 39 Cedar Avenue; Rev. A. G. Johnston, B.A.; 31 Thorndale Avenue; Rev. J. Hilton-Spratt, Florenceville, Ballygomartin Road. Sexton - William Flannigan, 25 Academy Street
                            Ground Floor
 73. Boot and Shoe Merchants Ltd. - Sole Agents for Ireland, John Winter & Son Ltd.
   "   Thompson, Jas., solicitor
   "   McNulty, Chas., solicitors' accountancy
                            Second Floor
   "   Robinson, Thos., painter
 75. De Winter, W., & Son, Merchant and Ladies' Tailors; Res., 39 Orient Gardens
                         Ashley Chambers
                              First Floor
 75. Harris, B., Financier
   "   Jacobs, L., wholesale fancy goods merchant
   "   O'Hara, Fred. W., working jeweller
..........Academy Street intersects
 77. Osborne, Saml., & Co., wholesale factors of bicycle accessories, motor and bicycle tyres, etc.
                              First Floor
 79. Lawther, John, & Co., accountants and auditors
79a. Ellison Bros., Wholesale Jewellers
 81. The Waterproof Collar Co. Depot
 83. Campion, W., hairdresser
 85. Darlow, William, book seller, printer and newsagent (Barlow, William, Bookseller, Printer & newsagent in 1918)
 87. Hill, Stanley, Paper Manufacturers' Agent. Telegraphic address, "Helio, Belfast"
                            Second Floor
   "   Stewart, J. A., saddler and ironmonger
   "   Capper's Window Letter and Sign Depot
   "   Larmour, W. J., agent
                             Third Floor
   "   Hamilton, J., manufacturers' agent
 89. Harper, Forster, auctioneer and agent
 91. Smyth & Co. (Musical) Ltd., "The Gramophone House;" Pianos & Organs. Agents for "His Master's Voice" Gramophones & Records. Telegraphic Address, "Gramophone"
                              First Floor
91a. The Belfast Advance Co. Ltd.
                            Second Floor
   "   City of Glasgow Friendly Society - Dist. Manager, S. McBurney
   "   The Bradbury Films Ltd.
 93. The Belfast International - John McMahon, proprietor
..........York Street intersects
 95. Grand Metropole Hotel - P. McAleese, proprietor
 97. Gilbert & Co., Commercial Employment Bureau
   "   Ulster Traders' Protection Association
   "   Hotel Association Employment Offices
   "   Graham, John, solicitor
                             Top Floor
   "   Belfast Labour Party Irish Postal Union - Secretary, E. J. Parks
   "   Credit Reform Movement, Belfast Group
97a. Universal Furnishing Co. - G. G. Gibson, Proprietress
 99. Thompson, J., & Co., book sellers
                              First Floor
99a. Flax, Roughers, and Yarn Spinners' Trades' Society - Sec., Dawson Gordon
                            Second Floor
   "   Vacant
                             Third Floor
   "   Lewin, B., merchant tailor (Lavine, J., tailors' workshop in 1918)
101. Wright, Fitzsimons, & Mayes, chartered accountants
        Donegall Street Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. David Hill, B.A., B.D.; res., 144 Cliftonpark Avenue. Caretaker, A. Boyd, 20 Waring Street
103. Borland, A., Ltd., Wholesale Fancy Goods Merchant
105. Murphy, Christopher, Auctioneer
107 -
1, 2, 3. McNeill, R. W., merchant tailor
   4. Marsh Properties Ltd.
   4. Stannum Buildings Ltd.
   4. Ulster Tin Co. Ltd. - C. W. Marsh, Director; Res., 6 Taunton Avenue
   5. Wilton, W., general carrier
   6. Maxwell, Mrs., servants' registry office
   7. Gormley, G., Agent and Wholesale Merchant
   8. Price, Hugh M., agent
109. McQuigg, J. C., ladies' and gent's tailor and Spirella corsetiere
109a. Thornton, E. H., printer
                              (1st Floor)
   "   Room A, The Secretary, F.P.M.R.T.
1, 2. Goldring, E., Financiers
   3. Rodgers, James, & Co.
   4. Belfast Plate Glass Insurance Co. Ltd.
   5. Electrical Trades Union, Belfast District Office - Sec., J. W. Milan
   6. The City Studio - Madame Lessels, John F. Lessels, Artist
   7. Curran, Wm., engineer's agent
   "   National Foundry (of Ireland), Co., iron founders
   8. Colonial Tea Co.
   "   McKeown, Jas., clothier and tailor
   9. The Alpha Union, Brotherhood Office - Bruce Wallace
 10. The City Studio, photographic specialists
 9a. Christadelphian Hall
                           Second Floor
 11. McDade, W., artist
 12. Brown, T., dental depot
 13. Jacobs, L., draper
 14. Wentworth, A. G., tailor
 15. Trohear, L., representing wholesale boot manufacturers
 16. Vacant
                           Third Floor
 17. Lotery, J., music studio
 18. Casement, Miss Mary, dressmaker
 19. Leventon, J., draper
 20. Automatic Scale Co. (Ireland), Ltd. - R. Lundy, secretary
 21. Fitzsimons, J., caretaker
 22. Maxwell, W. K., bookkeeper
111. Alexander, W. H., Motor and Cycle Merchant and Factor. Telegraphic Address, "Cycles"
113 to 117. The "Irish News and Belfast Morning News"  "Irish Weekly and Ulster Examiner" T. Whyte, manager
119. Savage, J. C., merchant tailor and clothier
                            First Floor
121. Vacant
   "    Vacant
                           Second Floor
   "   Wolfe, Joseph, Merchant Tailor
   "    Vacant
123, 125. Wilkinson, Chas., & Son (The Garage Mart), Motor Engineers
127. Leith, Andw., hair dresser
129. Vacant
                              First Floor
129a. Vacant
                            Second Floor
   "    Leopold, P., & Sons, tailors
131. Rea, M., restaurant
                     First and Second Floors
   "    Bolton & Co., linen handkerchief manufacturers
131a. Taylor, Alexander, Book Seller, Librarian, Stationer, Newsagent, and Printer
   "   Donegall Street Post Office - Alexander Taylor, sub-postmaster
                              First Floor
133. Vacant
                            Second Floor
   "    Henderson, Alex., tailor
                              Third Floor
   "    Dempsey, Joseph, Designer, Illuminator, Lithographer
133a. Baxter, James, & Co., sanitary plumbers and gasfitters
                              First Floor
135. Kennedy, John, tailor
        (Room 2, 3, and 5)
   "    Magee, C. (residence)
                            Second Floor
   "    Rea, M. (residence)
135a. Magee, Catherine, confectioner and newsagent
137. Bell, Chas., Wire Worker, Window Blind Manufacturer & Revolving Shutter Maker; Sunshades for Shops, Collapsible and Iron Gates, etc., etc.
                               First Floor
   "    Appleman, P., draper
                             Second Floor
   "    Moore, W. J., Ladies' and Gent's Tailor
                              Third Floor
   "    Coen, Morris, Ladies' and Gent's Tailor
..........Donegall Lane intersects
        St. Patrick's Boys' National School - P. G. Smyth, principal
        St. Patrick's Girls' National School - Principal, Miss Kate McLarnon
        St. Patrick's Christian Brothers Schools
        St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. B. Laverty, Adm.; Rev. P. J. McLaverty, C.C.; Rev. P. Black, C.C.; Rev. P. J. O'Kelly, C.C.; Rev. Jos. Byrne, C.C.
139. St. Patrick's Presbytery
141. Smith, J. P., dentist
143. Carvill, J., & Co., Roman Catholic repository
145. Ferris, Mrs., governess and domestic agency
147. McNabb, H. Russell, M.D.
   "    MacNabb, Branden, F.D.S., University of Liverpool
149. Hunter, W. E., Wholesale Leather and Rubber Merchant, and Agent for Redfern's Rubber Works, Ltd.
151. McGinn, Peter, B.A., solicitor
153. Magennis, H., merchant tailor
155. O'Neill & McCann, funeral furnishers
                            __________

        BELFAST BANK HOUSE - Thomas Sellers, resident porter
6, 8. Vacant
 10. McIlroy, John, & Co., Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Valuers, and Surveyors
                             First Floor
10a. The Antrim Trading Co. Ltd.
                            Second Floor
   "   Long, W., & Co., coal importers
10a. Lees, Hugh, umbrella & walking stick maker
                              Third Floor
   "    Vacant
10a, 12. Lowry & Officer, merchant tailors, hosiers, & Colonial outfitters; agents for Cellular Clothing Co.
 14. Kemp, John & Co. Ltd., mercantile agency
   "   Fearon, J. H., manager
   "   O'Rorke, Daniel, & Son, solicitors
   "   McLorinan, Charles L., M.A., LL.D., J.P., solicitor
   "   McLorinan, C., & Co., house, land, and insurance agents, commissioners for affidavits; res., 5 Cavehill Road
 16. McGonigal & Sons, wholesale warehousemen
 18. Murphy & Orr, Ltd., linen and damask merchants
                      St. Anne's Buildings
20, 22, 24. Douglas & Green Ltd., linen and linen handkerchief manufacturers and bleachers
26 to 30. Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd., flax spinners, powerloom linen manufacturers and merchants
32, 34. Johnston, Jas., Ltd., flax and tow merchants
 36. Vacant
 38. Bell, David & Co., wholesale tea merchants
                              First Floor
                          (rooms 1 and 6)
 40.  Stevenson & Peattie, wholesale warehousemen
   "    2, 3. The Ardmore Woollen Co.
   "    4, 5. McVeigh, J. Edgar, agent
   "    7, 8. The Talbot Manufacturing Co.
   "    9. Vacant
   "  10. Spreckley, White & Lewis, costume and mantle manufacturers - W. H. Stevenson, rep.
 40a. Smyth, Geo., Saddlers' Ironmonger
                            First Floor
 42. Gaskell, A., manufacturers' agent
 42. Irish Methodist Publishing Co. Ltd., Proprietors of  the 'Christian Advocate' - Manager, T. M. Irvine; res., Adelaide Gardens, Whitehead
   "   Ross & Co., Linen Merchants
   "   Middleton Ltd., Calendar Publishers
   "   Rainey, John, manufacturers' agent
                           Second Floor
   "   Bell, D., manufacturers' agent
   "   International Order of Good Templars - Grand Lodge of Ireland
42a. Bradley, Mrs. S., draper
   "   Ross, John,. advertising agent
 44. Brown, James & H., House, Land, and Insurance Agents, and Property Brokers. Res., James Brown, Owen Varra, Donegall Park Avenue; H. Brown
                  First and Second Floors
   "   Henry, Samuel, solicitor
 46. Rollins, Chas., musical instrument dealer
   "   Mitchell, Hugh, manufacturers' agent
                           First Floor
   "   Arthurs, G., Universal Sunbeam
   "   Smith, A. J., wholesale sundriesman
   "   Witherup, M. D., manufacturers' agent
   "   Vacant
   "   Menmuir, B., watchmaker
 48. Bent, H., & Son, wholesale warehousemen
48a. Chambers, ?
                            First Floor
   "   Graham, J. S., tobacconist and confectionery agent
                          Second Floor
   "   Rosenfield Bros., manufacturers' agent and wholesale fancy goods
                            Third Floor
   "   Richards, R., com. agent
 50. McFerran & Co., motor engineers, etc.
..........Church Street intersects
 52. Hyndman & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
 54. McDowell, Samuel, music store
 56. Hanvey, Jas., leather merchant
 58. The Millbank Paper Co.
   "   McKeown & Donaghy, Builders, Shop and Office Fitters
   "   Purdon Bros., seed merchants
   "   Harper & Smith, financiers
   "   Gunning, H., & Co., merchant tailors' workshop
58a. Albin, Hugh, & Co., office wholesale confectioners
   "   Gluto Manufacturing Co.
                       Cathedral Buildings
                             First Floor
58b. Northern Counties Loan and Discount Co. Ltd.
   "   Gardiner & Co., wholesale confectioners
   "   Richardson & Co., wine importers
                            First Floor
   "   Lepper & Co., Wholesale Tea Merchants. Telegrams, "Jet, Belfast"
   "   Higham, Hall, millinery merchant
       Pearl Life Assurance Co. Ltd., T. J. Conn, general supt.; W. G. Gilchrist, and I. Kennedy, district superintendents
   "   Diamond, Robert, solicitor
   "   Higham, Hall (stores)
                             Second Floor
   "   Gibson, De Courcey, & Co., Underclothing, Overall, and Fancy Linen Manufacturers
   "   Associated Merchandising Corporation (Linen)
       Ross, James, woollen merchant
       Stuart, J., & Co., linen manufacturers
       Blackburne, Henry, solicitor
       Blackburne, Victor, solicitor
 12. Crawford, R., manufacturers' agent
       Rankin, H. G., boot manufacturers' agent
       McGonigal, Chas. W., manufacturers' agent
       Torrens, Mrs. Jane, caretaker
58c. Gunning, H., & Co., merchant tailors & clothiers
 58. The Model Cafe - Alicia Chapman, proprietress
 60. Wilson, John, auctioneer, rent and estate agent
                              First Floor
   "   Shaw, D. S. K., com. agent
   "   Diamond, S. J., LL.D., solicitor
   "   Cairns, W. & J., wholesale warehousemen
                            Second Floor
   "   Best, John, wholesale warehouseman and agent
   "   Shaw, Wm., traveller
   "   Arnold, T. S., & Son, agents and importers
   "   Arnold, C. B., agent
 62. Spence, Henry, Builder, Shop and Office Fitter and Showcase Manufacturer
                              First Floor
 64. Peden & Reid, solicitors; res., John H. Peden, Lounsdale, Jordanstown; S. Reid, B.A., Kinvara, Ardenlee Avenue
   "   Trotter, Thos., manager; res., Edenview, Ballylisk, Portadown
                            Second Floor
   "   The London Tea and Coffee Co.
   "   McDermott, H., manufacturers' agent
   "   McBride, Samuel, agent
64a. "Glasgow Herald"  "Weekly Herald"  "Evening Times" & "Bulletin"  Branch Office
66, 68. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
..........Royal Avenue intersects
 80. Ashley Cafe, Irish Temperance League, Proprietor, Miss L. Armstrong
 82. Robinson's Temperance Hotel - J. Brown, proprietor
 84. Harper, Wm., & Co., solicitors; res., Hugh Harper, Lynwood, Kensington Road, Knock; A. M. Harper, Firmount, Greenisland
84a. Dinsmore, Jonahan, confectioner (Jonathan)
 86. Hill, Frederick G. major, O.B.E., Official Assignee in Bankruptcy, King's Bench Division
86a. Eaccovilla, G., confectioner
 88. McDonald, M., M.P.S.I., Pharmaceutical Chemist
90 to 94. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd., cabinet makers and general house furnishers
96a. Vacant
   "   National Union of Foundry Workers (Belfast branch) - Sec., H. Attwood
 96. McGlade, P. & F., publicans
98, 100. Thos. Brough & Cox, Printers, Book Binders & Stationers.. Telegraph, "Freewill, Belfast"
100. Vacant
   "    McIlroy, Jas., auctioneer and valuer
102. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, House and Land Agents, Valuers. Res., Thomas Brown, J.P., Iona, Antrim Road
                               First Floor
   "    Shannon Shaw Machines Ltd. (reg. office)
   "    Nixen, Henry, caretaker
..........Union Street intersects
106. Rogers, M., publican
108. Lawrie, C., tobacconist
110. Watson & Son, drapers and clothiers
                              First Floor
110a. Mackey, Jas., merchant tailor
                           Second Floor
   "    Jeffers, Sommerville Boot Co.
                             Third Floor
   "    Cosgrove, John
112. The Hamman Turkish Baths - Jos. Armstrong, Proprietor
114, 116, 118. O'Kane, H. & Co. Ltd., Funeral Undertakers and Posting Establishment; Head Office. Branches, 168 Divis Street, 43 Cromac Street, 61 Falls Road, 195 Mountpottinger Road, Kathleen Terrace, Ballysillan
   "    McMullan, P., caretaker
120. McBride, M., milliner and dress maker
122. Davison, Alex., Military Stores, Fancy Goods, etc.
124.                 Marsh's Buildings
                              First Floor
   1. Abstainers & General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Wm. Gibson, district manager
   2. Watters, W. A., house & land agent, auctioneer
   3. Hayes & Son, wholesale clothier and warehouseman
   4. Cosgrave, John, auditor and certified accountant
5, 6. Carlisle, Thomas E., house and land agent; res., 437 Antrim Road
   7. Commissionaires' Office - officer in charge; Sergt.-Major A. Cree
   8. Crossin, H., store room
                           Second Floor
   9. Curry, W. J., agent
 10. The British and Foreign Sailors' Society - D. J. Gamble, secretary
 11. Saunders, G., agents
 12. Lee, Edward E., law searcher, etc.
 13. McVea, E., agent
 14. Vacant
                            Third Floor
 15. Beattie, John, caretaker
126, 128. Arnold, Robert, tailor & costume maker
130.Crossin, Hugh, Pharmaceutical Chemist
132. Knox, John, Sporting Club, Golf Club, Hockey Stick, and Tennis Manufacturer
134, 136. Stanley, F. A., outfitter and tailor
138, 140. Marsh & Co. Ltd., biscuit manufacturers

Donegall Street Little
Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

1 to 11. "Evening Telegraph" despatch works
 13. Baird, W. & G., Ltd.
15 to 29. Watson, R., & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
 31. Knights of St. Columbanus Club
33, 35. Vacant
..........Union Street intersects
41, 43. Vacant
 45. Yard
47 to 53. Automobiles Ltd. - E. Bonner, Manager
 55. O'Kane, H., & Co. (back entrance)
 57. Marsh & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
                           __________

       Watson, R., & Co., cabinet and bedding factory
..........Union Street intersects
 16. King, Fredk., & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
 18. Gribben, Thos., labourer
20, 22. Pinkey, Thos., plumber and gasfitter
 24. McManus, J. D., M.A.
 26. Vacant
..........Stephen Street intersects
       Corporation stone yard

Donegall Street Place
off Donegall Street

   1. McConnell, Michael, wine and spirit merchant and broker
   3. Henderson, Wm., & Son, wholesale confectioners
   5. Webster, John, curtain showroom
   7. Stewart, E., The Atlas Bedstead Co.
   9. Lester, R. W., & Co., Wholesale Confectioners
                            __________

                              First Floor
 2a. Millar, W. & J., picture framers, gilders and manufacturers' agent
 2a. Millar, W. & J. (stores)
   2. Wilson, W. S., & Co., Wholesale General Merchants
4 to 10. Vacant

Donegore Street
off Memel Street

   1. Jefferson, Wm. J., labourer
   3. McGrath, John, labourer
   5. Wiseman, Wm., signalman
   7. McMillen, Jas., soldier
   9. Wilson, Saml., labourer
 11. Duncan, Alfred, labourer
 13. Boal, A., smith's helper
 15. Clarke, David, labourer
 17. Clark, Geo., labourer
 19. Spence, Wm., carter
..........Memel Street intersects
 21. Scott, George, central wood turning works
 23. Hunter, Samuel, labourer
 25. Holland, Wright
 27. Stables
 29. Woodside, Isaac, dealer
 31. Steed, Francis, rivetter
 33. Black, Wm., labourer
 35. Christie, James, rivetter
 37. Young, James, soldier
 39. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
 41. Proudfoot, Alex., platers' helper
 43. Whiteley, Susan
 45. Finlay, Saml., labourer
                            __________

   4. Holland, John, labourer
   6. Gamble, Robt., labourer
   8. Carlisle, Robt., soldier
 10. McClements, Jane
..........Memel Street intersects
 12. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 14. Harrison, Jas., labourer
 16. Stevenson, Jos., labourer
 18. Salmon, Richard, labourer
 20. Wilson, Mrs. Maggie
 22. McConkey, Wm., labourer
 24. Steed, John, labourer
 26. Follice, Mrs. M.
 28. McIntyre, Arch., labourer
 30. McMillen, Robt., labourer
 32. McMorran, W. J., labourer
 34. Neill, John, labourer
 36. Ash, Richard, labourer

Donnybrook Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Shepherd, Miss M.
   3. Coleman, Mrs.
   5. Ireland, D., & Co., carriers (back entrance)
   7. Lorimer, Andrew, store keeper
   9. Brown, J., time keeper
 11. Kirkpatrick, W., baker
 13. Lowry, Mrs.
 15. Lowry, Wm., chauffeur
 17. Teggart, Thos., linesman
 19. Thompson, Robt., carpenter
 21. Blain, Saml., fitter
 23. Martin, Miss M.
 25. Brown, H., driller
 27. Irvine, Jos., carpenter
 29. Murphy, John, gardener
 31. Davison, John, fitter
 33. Dowling, T., hackle maker
 35. Wallace, J., carpenter
 37. Adams, H., motor driver
 39. Taylor, T. J., clerk
 41. Bush, Benj., engine driver
 43. Webb, Robert, joiner
 45. Huston, G., bookkeeper
 47. Jackson, Alex., compositor
 49. Hargreaves, C., cabinet maker
 51. British Window Cleaning Company
 53. Stevenson, Jas., engineer
 55. Gillespie, A., postal clerk
 57. McDonald, T., plumber
 59. Little, D., grocer
 61. Williamson, W. G., book binder
 63. Milligan, Alfred, linen business
 65. Cowan, F., engineer
 67. Nelson, W. J., packer
 69. Ferguson, Geo., cloth passer
 71. Edgar, Mrs. A.
 73. Geddis, Wm., chauffeur
 75. Dalzell, William
 77. Thompson, Alex., driller
 79. Little, Mrs. S. A.
 81. Hicks, R.
 83. Hill, Jas., collar cutter
 85. Martin, Mrs.
 87. McKelvey, S., bread server
 89. McNeice, John, baker
 91. McNeilly, Wm., brick layer
 93. Hendren, D., engineer
 95. McNeill, F.
 97. Wallace, W. J., tailor
 99. Rea, Wm., checker
101. Shaw, James, painter
        Vacant ground
        Belfast Fancy Linen Company - Ulsterville Factory
                            __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs.
   4. Campbell, Francis
   6. Kelly, J., traveller
   8. Wilson, Mrs.
 10. Cochrane, H., plater
..........Sandringham Street intersects
 12. McKee, Mrs.
 14. Finney, Jos., commercial traveller
 16. McCracken, W., postman
 18. Clyde, Wm., dairyman
 20. Jonas, Jos., plumber
 22. Gracey, Mrs.
 24. Watson, Wm., coachman
 26. Moore, Mrs.
 28. Kyle, David, chauffeur
 30. McAuley, Saml., electrician
 32. Wright, Wm., painter
 34. Nihill, John, R.I.C.
 36. Palfrey, F. J.
 38. Black, Nathaniel, clerk
 40. Weir, Mrs. M.
 42. Magee, T., draughtsman
 44. Beverley, Frank, cabinet maker
 46. Haughney, Edwd., R.I.C. pensioner
 48. Beattie, Wm., painter
 50. Hanley, T.
 52. Kelly, Mrs.
 54. Hill, Mrs.
 56. Hutchinson, J., brick layer
 58. Hughes, Thomas, driller
 60. Galbraith, John, fitter
 62. Paddon, Albert
 64. Charters, R.
 66. Lindsay, Miss Minnie
 68. Young, Chas., carpenter
 70. Davis, Mrs. Rachel
 72. Lynch, John, grocer
 74. Walker, E., labourer
 76. Sloan, James, labourer
 78. Pemberton, John, labourer
 80. Trotter, Thos., posting master
 82. Grattan, Sarah
 84. Hughes, J., labourer
 86. Cheyne, H., R.U.C.
 88. Dawson, S., engine driver
 90. Hampson, J. T., foreman
 92. Steele, James, labourer
 94. McKeown, A. F., blacksmith
 96. Malcolm, J., pavior
 98. Brown,. Mrs. Ellen
100. Brown, Robt., carpenter
102. Harvey, F. G., labourer
104. Lee, Mrs.
106. Ferris, J., manager
108. Hughes, H., musician
110. Warnock, R. G., plumber
112. Spence, Jas., grocer
114. McElroy, J., clerk
116. McKay, John, plasterer
118. McKay, Robt., coachman
120. Hamilton, David, paper ruler
122. Donaldson, J., collar cutter
124. Wilson, L., plumber
126. Collett, J. W., electrician
128. Keep, Chas., traveller
130. Quigg, J. S., fitter
132. Bebe, J., coachman
134. Dougan, J., porter
136. Gregg, James, clerk
138. Cathcart, F., cutter
140. McFetrich, R., iron turner

Donore Street
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Lavery, James, painter
   3. McNeill, John, labourer
   5. Elliott, Wm., labourer
   7. Lowry, Sarah
   9. Philips, John
 11. Graham, Wm., rivetter
 13. Nesbitt, Thos., labourer
 15. Gorman, Jane
 17. Robinson, Mary
 19. Walsh, Wm., labourer
 21. Gateway
 23. Brown, Margaret
 25. Chatt, Percy, fitter
 27. Reilly, Wm., boot and shoe operator
 29. Spence, Hugh, labourer
 31. Carbery, Saml., R.U.C.
 33. King, Jessie
                            __________

2 to 10. Vacant ground
 12. Thompson, F., holder up
 14. Crooks, Geo., lamp lighter
 16. Vacant
 18. Jenkins, Annie
 20. Hull, Miss, ladies' tailor
 22. Lowry, Wm., labourer
 24. McCrea, Hugh
 26. Smith, Catherine
 28. Clarke, Wm., moulder
 30. Shanks, Thos., R.U.C.
 32. Leathem, Edwd., fireman
 34. Mayne, Thomas

Dorchester Street
off Donegall Road

   1. McParland, W., labourer
   3. Porter, Miss
   5. Ashby, Frederick, fitter
   7. Storey, J. W., labourer
   9. Kelly, J. A., labourer
 11. Johnstone, Miss Ellen
 13. Irvine, Robt., driller
 15. Ewart, Mrs.
 17. McVeigh, James, painter
 19. Patterson, James, clerk
 21. Cavan, B., labourer
..........Abingdon Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Stewart, W. A., compositor
   4. Rutherford, D., motor man
   6. Kelly, Mrs.
   8. Johnston, Saml., carter
 10. Hutchinson, Jos., box maker
 12. Barrett, Wm., labourer
 14. White, Jas., painter
 16. Wilson, David, labourer
 18. Reid, Alex., labourer
 20. Lambert, Alfred, baker
 22. Beck, Mrs. Jane
 24. Carlisle, Miss Minnie
 26. Lyttle, Jas., porter

Douglas Street
Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Porter, Jos., labourer
   3. Hunter, John, rivetter
   5. Cromie, Saml., labourer
   7. McCormick, John, labourer
   9. Knox, William
 11. Bickerstaffe, Jas., labourer
 13. Brown, David, labourer
 15. Kelly, Thos., labourer
 17. Buddle, Chas., labourer
 19. Elliott, Elizabeth M.
 21. Skillen, Wm., french polisher
 23. Knox, Wm., labourer
 25. Irvine, Robt., labourer
 27. Patterson, Saml., labourer
 29. Irvine, David, labourer
 31. Anderson, Saml., labourer
 33. McGaughey, Jos., labourer
 35. Smith, Chas., labourer
 37. Campbell, Mary
 39. Holly, Chas., labourer
 41. Clydesdale, S., cutter
 43. Lynn, Robert
 45. McKeown, W. J., labourer
 47. Millar, Robt., labourer
 49. Fitzpatrick, A., labourer
 51. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 53. Jebb, James
 55. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 57. Spence, John, platers' helper
 59. Thompson, Fredk., labourer
 61. McKnight, A., conductor
                            __________

   2. Chambers, Jas., labourer
   4. Eager, Charles, labourer
   6. Moore, Samuel, labourer
   8. McWilliams, Jas., labourer
 10. Kane, Mrs.
 12. McDowell, Wm., porter
 14. Irvine, Robt., labourer
 16. Floyd, John
 18. McCall, George
 20. McCaul, George
 22. Scott, Lowry, driller
 24. Ballance, Joseph
 26. Chapman, Jos., moulder
 28. Wisely, Wm.
 30. Welsh, Mrs. Margaret
 32. McKibbin, James
 34. Vacant
 36. McLaughlin, R. J., fireman
 38. Proctor, Wm. J., labourer
 40. Patton, Geo., labourer
 42. Dickson, Jas., labourer
 44. Sweetlove, Wm., labourer
 46. Nelson, Saml., labourer
 48. Moody, William, packer
 50. Gordon, James
 52. Hughes, John, labourer
 54. Dunn, Wm. J.
 56. Close, Robert, carter
 58. Magee, David, labourer
 60. Watson, John, labourer
 62. Halliday, Stephen, labourer
 64. Watson, Hiram
 66. Smyth, David, spirit grocer

Dover Street
Shankill Road to Divis Street

1, 3. Crossan, D., publican
   5. Leonard, D., labourer
   7. Dover Street Gospel Hall
 7a. King & Sons, coach builders
   9. Mayne, Mrs. E.
9a, 11a. McDonald, J., joiner
 11. Andrews, Robt., labourer
 13. McIntyre, Robt., driller
13a. Barr & Gordon, grocers
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
 15. Grey, D., shoe maker
 17. Rollins, Saml., labourer
 19. Hunt, Miss Eliza
 21. Gibson, Miss
 23. Niblock, Wm., joiner
 25. Dickson, D., clerk
 27. Lawther, Wm., tailor
 29. Farrelly, Wm., ex-const R.I.C.
 31. Harrison, A., linen lapper
..........Forsythe Street intersects
31a. McHenry, H., linen lapper
 33. Clelland, Hans, labourer
 35. King, Robt., coach builder
 37. McKelvey, R., labourer
 39. Gracey, Isaac, grocer
 41. Walker, S., iron turner
 43. Buchanan, Robt., moulder
 45. Leeburn, W. J., motor man
 47. Wilson, James, carter
 49. Traynor, M., van man
 51. Keenan, Maggie
 53. McCausland, Mrs.
55, 57. Millar, M., grocer
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 59. Orr, W. J., builder
 61. Patterson, Robt., engineer
 63. McManus, Margaret
 65. Kingsmore, John, fitter
 67. Watters, Mrs.
 69. Osborne, Jas., clerk
 71. Scott, S. J., shop assistant
 73. Shields, James, joiner
 75. Duff, Wm., shoe maker
77, 79. Harkness, J., coach builder
 81. Gageby, John, labourer
 83. Murray, Jas., painter
 85. Geddis, John, painter
..........Beverley Street intersects
 87. Keogh, J., postman
 89. Lappin, Catherine
 91. Park, Gerald, R.U.C.
 93. Conway, Wm., painter
 95. Ivory, Mrs., maternity nurse
 97. Magee, Geo., teacher
99, 99½. Murphy, John, & Sons, Dover Street Waggon & Smith Works
101. Kerrigan, Mrs.
103. McCluskey, Margaret
105. McGee, Mrs.
107. McNiff, M., spirit grocer
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Oliver, Wm., bath attendant
   6. McKelvey, Saml., baker
   8. Hayes, Thomas, butcher
10, 12. Capper, Jas., carrier
 14. McKinney, A., coach builder
 16. Hogg Bros., builders
 18. Mulholland, Wm., iron turner
 20. Mackenzie, N., photographer
 22. Dempster, Mrs.
 24. Emmett, Wm., motorman
 26. Cunningham, R., merchant
 28. Johnston, J., builder
 30. Patton, W. J., painter
 32. Stewart, Robt., joiner
 34. Nelson, John, printer
 36. Pilson, Jas., butcher
 38. Irwin, Thos., coal merchant
 40. McClure, Jas., bread server
 42. Boston, T. W., fitter
 44. Seymour, J., bread server
 46. Carr, J., bookkeeper
 48. Neill, Robt., brick layer
 50. Russell, John, dentist
 52. Garston, Mrs.
 54. Todd, Agnes
..........Cargill Street Upper intersects
 56. Hamilton, R., machinist
 58. Kyle, D., tinplate worker
 60. Sillers, John, tenter
 62. Wallace, Lewis, farmer
 64. Legg, Mrs. S. A.
 66. Reynolds, D., spirit grocer
..........Louden Street intersects
 68. Leeman, Robt., stoker
 70. McKitterick, J., bread server
 72. McComb, Mrs.
 74. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 76. Irvine, Mrs. Eliza
 78. Cuddy, J., grocer
 80. Niblock, S., tailor
..........Duffy Street intersects
 82. Lough, F., shop assistant
 84. Kirkwood, E., plumber
 86. Murdoch, R., plater
 88. Adams, Thos., linesman
 90. Pierce, Annie, dress maker
 92. Hanna, W. J., iron dresser
 94. Keenan, C., shipwright
 96. Parker, Wm., painter
 98. McMaster, Jos., clerk
100. Lynn, W. H., labourer
102. Osborne, T., Trade Finishing Co.
104, 106, 108. Kinkead Bros., Wire Mattress and Curled Hair Manufacturers
104 to 108. Ulster Flock Co.
110. Holmes, S., labourer
112. Graham, W., time keeper
114. Robinson, A., brass finisher
116. Templeton, Mrs.
118. Blaney, E. J., insurance agent
120. Green, Mrs.
122. Fitzgerald, W., G.N.R.
124. Milligan, R., piano tuner
126. Quinn, M., baker
128. Blake, Edward, postman
130. Millington, G. W., & Co., clothing manufacturers
132. McGrath, Bridget
134. Dunne, Annie, dress maker
136. Rooney, Patk., publican
138. Side door

Downing Street
Shankill Road to Ariel Street

   1. Ulster Amateur Flute Bandroom - E. Walker, secretary
   3. Kernaghan, Lizzie
   5. Burrows, Mary
   7. Fleming, Hugh, carter
..........Rumford Street intersects
9 to 13. Robinson, A. T., lard refiner
 15. Andress, E. J., postman
 17. Kennedy, D., general jobber and house repairer
 19. McKinley, Jos., labourer
 21. Boal, Mrs.
 23. Cotter, Fredk., labourer (Potter, Fredk., labourer in 1918)
 25. Irwin, Thos., labourer
 27. McKinley, S., storeman
 29. Keys, Ellen
39, 41. Scott, Thos., joiner
 43. Grindley, Mrs.
 45. Greer, Annie
 47. Vacant
 49. Keys, Ellen
 51. McClelland, Eliza
 53. McLoughlin, John, labourer
 55. Morrow, Jos., labourer
 57. Cush, Nathaniel, labourer
 59. Clements, Mrs.
 61. Morton, Wm., labourer
 63. Craig, Mrs.
 65. McNeilly, Thos., labourer
 67. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 69. Morrow, George, labourer
 71. Scott, Mrs.
 73. Young, Wm., labourer
 75. Telford, Thos., labourer
                             __________

2 to 6. Turner, E., publican
   8. Paul, Hanna
 10. Pryde, Humphrey (Pride, Humphrey in 1918)
 12. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 14. Stratton, Elizabeth
14a. Turney, S., com. agent
 16. Stratton, Samuel, labourer
 18. Jackson, Wm., car driver
 20. Walker, Geo., labourer
 22. Small, James, labourer
 24. Craig, John, plumber
 26. Mitchell, Catherine
 28. Ruddell, David
 30. Nicholl, Thos., labourer
 32. Barrons, Alex., shoe maker
 34. Elwood, Richard
 36. McCracken, Robert
 38. Hayes, Alex., labourer
 40. Morton, Francis
 42. McCullough, Wm., labourer
..........Woodburn Street intersects
 44. McArthur, Mrs., grocer
 46. Rainey, Margaret
 48. Cairns, J. A., labourer
50, 52. Stables
 54. Bell, John, pork butcher
 56. Jones, John, labourer
 58. Frazer, Mary
 60. Long, William, insurance agent
 62. Crawford, Margaret
 64. Fleming, Hugh
 66. Watson, Jas., stone mason
       Blenheim Street N.S. - A. McIlroy, principal

Downpatrick Street
off Mersey Street

   2. Townley, S., iron moulder
   4. Smith, F. W., gateman
   6. Hunter, T., finisher
   8. Groves, Mrs. M.
 10. Nelson, Thos., boiler maker
 12. Dunbar, Wm., labourer
 14. Hutton, Wm., rivetter
 16. Kernaghan, J., joiner
 18. Warnock, W., sail maker
 20. Rolston, Thos., labourer
 22. Rodgers, Jas., brass moulder
 24. Smith, J., groundsman, Glentoran F.C.
 26. Collins, John, labourer
 28. Rainey, Wm., labourer
 30. Kane, Saml., fireman
 32. Stevenson, R., labourer
 34. Bennett, Chas., caulker
 36. Fullerton, Annie

Downshire Place
Great Victoria Street to Little Victoria Street

1, 3. Thompson, John, shirt and collar manufacturer
                               First Floor
       McDowell, F., & Co., Downshire Factory, Shirt, Collar and Cuff and Manufacturers
                             Second Floor
       Douie, W. A., & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
                              Third Floor
       Vacant

Downshire Road
from Cregagh Road to Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boro', North Down

                                Thornlea
       Sythes, Geo. W., com. agent
                                 Villete
       Gray, Maretea
                                  Erne
       Foster, W.
                               Gleniffer
       Gibson, Samuel, storeman
                                Moreen
       Wright, Robert
                               Laurelvale
       Cloughley, David
                               Fernleagh
       Stewart, Hugh, agent
                               Innisfallen
       Rodgers, Geo., manager
                               Aghaloe
       Henderson, George
                               Ardmore
       Reid, Elias
                               Lynwood
       Campbell, James
                               Tiaturney
       Kell, Jas., ex-school master
                               Rhylmere
       Warner, Jas., boot buyer
                                Maralin
       Waddell, Wm., manager
                              Woodford
       Whiteford, Ellen
                                 Gezina
       Anderson, A. Newton, Permanent Secry. Supreme Court
                              Lisnacree
       Phoneix, E., pawnbroker (Phoenix)
                                Inverary
       Harvey, Wm., leather merchant
                            Glendermott
       Lynn, Samuel, director McCaw, Stevenson, & Orr Ltd.
                                Banagh
       Fitzsimmons, W., water rate collector
                              Craigforth
       Shilliday, Herbert
                                Kiaora
       Hogg, A., boot and shoe maker
                            __________

                            Shandon Villa
       O'Sullivan, S., dairyman
                                 Dunlo
       Irwin, Francis,  draper's assistant
                               Clontarf
       Shott, Richard, shipyard manager
                               Lucerne
   1. Kennedy, James P.
   2. Poag, Rachel
                              Ardnareigh
       Rea, William Robert
                               Beech Hill
       Duffin, Patk., boot merchant
                               Killultagh
       Fulton, Jos., clerk G.P.O.
                               Arnheim
       Jamison, Humphrey
                              Parkmore
       Howie, David, fitter
                         Devonshire Lodge
       Magee, Robert, clerk
                             Larchmount
       Scott, Wm., grocer
                               Elmbank
       Brownlee, Saml. J., seed and implement merchant
                              Lyndhurst
       Mercier, John J.
                               Culzean
       Atcheson, Mrs. M.

Downview Avenue
off Antrim Road

                                Carnryan
       Love, Robert F., carrier
       Fortwilliam Golf Club - Hon. sec., Jas. Campbell
       McCartney, J., caddie master
       Hamilton, Robt., careteaker (caretaker)
       Pope, C. W., professional golfer
                                Ivanhoe
       Moody, Rev. A. R., M.A., B.D.
                               Inniskeen
       McDowell, B. N., manager
                              Inishowen
       Wilson, W. E. C., warehouseman
                             Castle Villa
       Anderson, W. E., supt. G.P.O.
                               Altavilla
       Richmond, Miss Mary
                               Corona
       Hargreaves, Chas., manager
                              Glenfield
       McCaw, James, B.A., school teacher
 24. Seeds, John, architect and engineer
                              Dunford
 26. Foster, A. R., B.A., head master Belfast Royal Academy
                           __________

                              Tyr-Owen
       Trimble, Dr. Andrew, M.B., D.P.H., J.P., chief tuberculosis officer County Borough of Belfast
                               Montrose
       Cummings, Saml., builder
                               Lochaber
       Graham, W. A., stock broker
                             Green Edge
       Grainger, Mrs.

Drake's Lane
off Union Place

   1. McGrath, Jos., labourer
   3. Cunningham, Ellen
   5. Donaghy, John, tailor
                             __________

2 to 6. Greer & Clements, timber yard
   8. Dobbin, Robt., labourer
 10. Liddy, Samuel
 12. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
       R. A. Burke & Co., stores; offices, 22 and 24 Frederick Street

Drew Street
off Grosvenor Road

   1. McCartney, Jas., fitter
   3. McMaster, John, checker
   5. Norwood, J., hackle maker
   7. Rainey, Mrs. Isabella
   9. Blair, Wm. J., carter
 11. Hall, Mrs. E.
 13. McKenna, John, soldier
 15. Hughes, Wm., carter
 17. Thompson, Stafford, iron moulder
 19. Farley, James, foreman
 21. Maguire, J. E., labourer
 23. Wilson, James, car driver
 25. Gordon, Mrs. E. J.
 27. Cheadle, John, labourer
 29. Waterson, Thos., labourer
 31. McGarry, Jos., flax dresser
 33. McGrew, Wm., french polisher
 35. Burns, Jas., labourer
 37. Neill, R., machine man
 39. Silcock, James, labourer
 41. Anderson, John, labourer
 43. Anderson, E. J., grocer
                            __________

   2. Bunting, J. H., blacksmith
   4. Smith, Mrs.
   6. McCready, Wm., van man
   8. Milne, David, tenter
 10. Long, Mrs. A.
 12. McCourt, Rose Ann
 14. Davidson, James, carter
 16. Lyttle, Mary
 18. Falloon, Walter, foreman
 20. Stevenson, S., iron moulder
 22. McEntee, Jos., labourer
 24. Bracken, Robt., labourer
 26. Lonsdale, Chas., moulder
 28. Stewart, Saml., labourer
 30. Johnston, J. H., linen finisher
 32. Lynch, Mrs.
 34. Smith, Mrs.
 36. Nesbitt, Charles, labourer
 38. Perry, James, labourer (Kerry, James, labourer in 1918)
 40. Winters, Jas., linen lapper

Dromara Street
off Ormeau Road

       Ormeau Hemstitching Works, hemstitchers
   1. Gibson, Saml., carter
   3. James, A., ship breaker
   5. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
   7. Lavery, Thomas, coach painter
   9. Burns, John, plumber
 11. Dickson, Alex., baker
 13. Bridges, E. O., glass cutter
 15. Cobain, D., tailor
 17. Moore, Mrs.
 19. Ewart, J., motor trimmer
 21. Spence, Wm., painter
                            __________

   2. McHenry, Richard, baker
   4. Campbell, Mrs.
   6. White, H., plumber
   8. Murray, Robt., com. agent
 10. Callender, C., linen lapper
 12. Welsh, Wm., stone cutter
 14. McCormick, John
 16. Fraser, ?, blacksmith
 18. McKinlay, A., joiner
 20. Campbell, R., compositor
 22. Fay, Thomas

Dromore Street
off Cregagh Road

   1. Clarke, Wm., plasterer
   3. Palmer. Henry, stationer
   5. Young, Thos., R.U.C.
   7. Gray, Miss N.
   9. Downey, Mrs. Jane
 11. Baillie, Henry, engineer
 13. Maxwell, Thos., chauffeur
 15. Mulhern, Jas., brass moulder
 17. Simpson, George
 19. Mahood, Hugh, Corporation official
 21. McKeen, John, bread server
 23. Wright, Jos., coach trimmer
 25. Morrison, David, bookkeeper
 27. Williams, Thos., foreman
 29. Harcourt, Geo., plater
 31. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Brown, Jos., compositor
 35. Courtney, Saml., bookkeeper
 37. McKenzie, R. J., joiner
 39. Caldwell, W. J., postman
 41. Pegg, Chas., boiler maker
 43. Palmer, W., pattern maker
 45. Miller, John, coppersmith
 47. Gillespie, J., fish merchant
 49. Lamont, Neill, clerk
 51. Nesbitt, Jas., motor man
 53. McKee, James, clerk
 55. McMaster, Mrs.
 57. McDonald, Robt., clerk
 59. Anderson, John, baker
 61. Ruddell, Thomas
 63. McKee, Wm., builder
 65. Johnston, Jas., joiner
 67. Martin, Jas., insurance agent
 69. Marshall, Jos., clerk
 71. Barbour, R. J., printer
 73. Baker, Albert, printer
 75. Mitchison, W. J., gardener
 77. McWilliam, Peter, joiner
 79. Pryde, Allen, joiner
 81. Hoey, John
                           __________

   2. Allen, Jos., plater's helper
   4. Fry, Mrs. Alice M.
   6. Wilson, Jos., collar dresser
   8. Kee, Elizabeth J.
 10. Campbell, J., traveller
 12. Hunter, Hugh, rivetter
 14. Stewart, John, fitter
 16. Sherrett, Thos. H.
 18. Henry, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Walker, Jas., fitter
 22. Foster, Alex., clerk
 24. Millar, B., chief steward
 26. Moreland, Jos., electrician
 28. McClean, Sam., motor man
 30. Holmes, L., clerk
 32. McGregor, Mrs. Mary
 34. Mahood, Geo., chemist
 36. McDougall, Wm., iron turner
 38. Townsley, R., brass finisher
 40. Bannon, T. R., R.U.C.
 42. Long, Samuel, clerk
 44. Douglas, J. S., butcher
 46. Stewart, Jas., electrician
 48. Lundy, Sarah Jane
 50. Fox, Mary
 52. Hewitt, John, clerk
 54. Agnew, Saml., electrician
 56. Vacant
 58. Geddis, Chas., foreman tenter
 60. Gamble, Alex., joiner
 62. Wheatley, John, clerk
 64. Gillespie, Robert
 66. Nixon, R., sanitary inspector

Druse Street
off Hillview Street

   1. Weir, Joseph, joiner
   3. Maxwell, Mrs. Jennie
   5. Dawson, W., labourer
   7. Gates, Catherine
   9. McKendry, John, clerk
 11. Scott, Wm. J., soldier
 13. Gaston, Robt., labourer
 15. Graham, Mrs. Henrietta
 17. McNeill, Thos., painter
 19. Kearney, Mrs.
 21. Rainey, Saml., driller
 23. Moore, George, labourer
                             __________

   2. Patterson, John, labourer
   4. Collins, John, labourer
   6. McKinstry, Jane
   8. Brown, R., hackle setter
 10. Gardiner, Mrs.
 12. McCue, Walter, smiths' helper
 14. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 16. McIlwaine, Wm. R., labourer
 18. McBride, John, labourer
 20. Montgomery, J., labourer
 22. Orchin, H., labourer
 24. Millar, Hannah
 28. McDonnell, John, labourer

Dublin Road
Bedford Street to University Road

1½. McCauley, A., packing case maker
1, 3. Lavery, P. J., publican
..........Bruce Street intersects
                            Harmony Place
   5. The Capital Spirit Store
   7. Allen, J., butcher
9, 11. Browne, Thomas H., tobacconist, newsagent, and hair dresser
 13. Lowry, Mrs.
 15. Gamble, Robt., joiner
 17. Patterson, G., tailor
 19. Pooley, Henry, & Son, Ltd.
 21. McClelland, John, & Sons, tailors and outfitters
 23. Willis, W., & Co., sanitary heating, hydraulic and electrical engineers
 25. Smyth, James E., dentist
 27. Anderson, Mrs.
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. Annie, confectioner and tobacconist
..........Harmony Street intersects
                           Botanic Terrace
 31. Moore, E. & H., milliners
 33. Doyle, J., Ladies' and gent's Tailor
   "   The Bedford Electrical Co.
   "   Bridgett, I.
   "   Windsor Blouse Co.
 35. Colvin, Miss J., milliner
 37. Cairns, J., painter and decorator
 39. Gilmour, J., carpenter and builder
39a. Cahill, Mrs.
 41. Shilliday, Miss Jane, milliner and draper
 43. Douglas, W. J., & Sons, Stained Glass Artists, Glass Stainers and Embossers, Glass Merchants, Art Dealers and Artist Colourmen, Picture Frame Makers, Picture Gilders
..........Ventry Street intersects
                         Victoria Terrace
 45. Andrews, Miss Sarah, dress maker
 47. Cruickshanks, Wm. McN., stationer and printer
 49. Phenix, Thos., warehouseman
 51. Ireland, R., merchant tailor
 53. Donohoe, Thomas
 55. Cummings, D. W., house furnisher
 57. Ferris, Robert, watch maker and jeweller
 59. Smyth, John, mechanic
 61. McIlwaine, N., cabinet maker
 63. Wallace, John, joiner
 65. Ryan, Chas. F., ophthalmic optician
..........Ventry Lane intersects
                         Inkerman Terrace
 67. Harford, Jos., merchant tailor
 69. Campbell, Wm., piano & organ merchant
 71. Irwin & Co., book seller
 73. Shimmon, Ernest, dentist
 75. Shanley, Mrs.
 77. Wilkinson, Geo., piano, organ and music warehouse
 79. Kane, Miss G., stationer
 81. Toole, Francis, Cabinet Maker, Upholsterer, French Polisher, Carpet Beater, and Window Blind Maker. Private Res., 129 Stranmillis Road
 83. Russell, A., merchant tailor
 85. Clendining & Gotto, linen manufacturers
..........Donegall Road intersects
                           Bradbury Place
 87. Vacant
89, 91. Walker, J. & E., & Co., general drapers
 93. Duffy, John, fruiterer
 95. Yeates, Robt., caterer and confectioner
 97. May, J. B., grocer
97a. Ashman, A. H., tailor
 99. Johnson Bros., dyers and cleaners
101. Mallace, J. J., confectioner
103. The Maypole Dairy Co., H. Belshaw, manager
101a. Stevenson, A. W., Ltd., manager
103. White, D. S., boot and shoe merchant
105. Bradbury Place Post Office - Mrs. T. Wood, postmistress
105a. Le Bon ton (Mrs. Terry Wood), millinery, gowns, and sports wear
107. Jordan, Miss, confectioner
109. Carson, W. G., & Sons, butchers
111. Greenaway, John, hair dresser
111. Milligan & Wisener, ladies' & gent's tailors
   "    Briggs & Montgomery, The Misses, dressmakers
113. McNeice, Miss C., stationer and book seller
115. Crozier, A. E., watch maker
117. Gray, S. N., plumber & sanitary engineer
119. Duffy, John, fish monger and poulterer
                            Hertford Place
121. White, D. S., boot and shoe merchant
123. Lynas, Wm., painter & decorator
125. McConnell, James, Chimney Sweep
127. Lynas, W., workshop
                            __________

   2. Elliott & Co. (Edinburgh), Ltd., Dental Depot. Telegraphic Address, "Molar, Belfast"
   4. Wallace, Robert, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers and bleachers - Director, Robert Wallace; res., 15 Rugby Road
 4a. Forte & Co., confectioners
   6. Macoun, W. Godfrey, Ltd., linen merchants
   6. Workman, T. & G. A., Ltd., linen merchants
   6. Windsor Building Co. Ltd.
   "   Marlborough Park Ltd.
   8. Jones Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
 10. Martin, James, Picture Frame Maker and Gilder
 12. Wilcox & Gibbs Ltd., Sewing Machine Company; Warehouse and Workshop, Marcus Ward Street (missing in book)
..........Marcus Ward Street intersects
 14. Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Ulster Works, Damask, Linen, and Handkerchief Manufacturers; London Address, 26 Gresham Street
                             First Floor
 16. Ulster Linen Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 18. Bankmore Cafe
 20. Ridges & Robinson, Milliners
 24. Lecky, F. B., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
26, 28. Ulidia Clothing Co. Ltd.
 30. The Salvation Army Central Citadel - Adjutant, ? Simpson, 34 Magdala Street
                         Citadel Buildings
 32. Hunter, Miss, milliner
 34. Sheldon, C. E., & Co., Domestic Machinery Warehouse
 36. McBride, Robert & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
                              First Floor
   "   McKean, J. H., & Co., (and Sheals, H. T., linen merchants) linen merchants
 38. McKean, R. & H., linen merchants; factory, Benburb
   "   Tyney, S., & Co., Standard Manufacturing Co., shirt manufacturers
                             Second Floor
   "   Citadel Hemstitching Co. - S. H. McKeown, Proprietor
 40. La Marguerite, milliner
 42. Lockhart, E., watch maker, jeweller, and silversmith
 44. Lyttle, Robert Clements, photographer
 44. Thompson, A., Painter and Decorator
   "   Layland Paint & Varnish Co., paint, colour, and varnish manufacturers
 46. Hamilton, Madame, Costumier and Furrier
46a. Wilson, H., bandmaster
 48. Hegan, Robt., tobacconist
 50. Elwood, Mrs. Sarah, costumier and milliner
   "   Lewis, The Misses, milliners
 52. Dickson, Miss
 54. Nelson, S., cabinet maker
..........Salisbury Street intersects
                          Pakenham Place
 56. Walby, A. G., L.D.S., R.C.S., (Edin.), surgeon dentist
 58. Purce, Dr. C. R. B.
 60. Purdon, E. B., M.B.
62, 64. Elwood, W. H., L.D.S.
   "   Elwood, W. H., jun., surgeon dentist
   "   Elwood, Walter, surgeon dentist
   "   Elwood, Herbert, surgeon dentist
..........Hartington Street intersects
       Dublin Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Lynd, D.D., 86 Eglantine Avenue
 74. McCaw, John, M.D., L.R.C.P., surgeon
 76. Simpson, Mrs.
..........Pakenham Street intersects
 78. Elliott, Geo., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
 80. Dixon, E. S., surgeon
 82. Maguire, M. J., L.D.S., Eng., dental surgeon
 84. Fielden, Victor, G. L., M.D., surgeon
 86. Mathews, C. H., L.D.S., dental surgeon
..........Fulton Street intersects
..........Donegall Pass intersects
110, 112. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., South End Branch - J. McIlwaine, manager
114. McIlwain, J., manager
116. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe makers
118. Graham, M., stationer and tobacconist
120. Hamilton, Geo., butcher
122a. Johnston, John, painter
124. Laverty Bros., wine and spirit merchants
                            Albion Place
126. Stevenson, Andrew, registered plumber and sanitary engineer
128. Croskery Bros., confectioners and bakers
130. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd. - T. Monteith, branch manager
132. Hurst & Co., milliners and costumiers
134a. Ellis, Jas., tare collector
134. Bowden, J. P., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
136a, 136. Berry, Jas., tobacconist
138. McKeag, J. S., ladies' & gents' outfitter
140. McCartney, W. A. (The Albion Stores), House Furnisher and China Merchant
142. Carson, M., print seller, frame maker, fancy goods and children's outfitter
   "    Carson, Mrs., children's outfitter
144. Rogan Bros., boot & shoe maker
146. Rogers, Miss Lizzie S., milliner and draper
148. Wallace, William H.
150. Wallace, Martin, Painter and Decorator

Dublin Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Hampton, B.
   3. Winder, John, caulker
   5. Maley, Thomas, window cleaner
   7. McGowan, Robt., joiner
   9. Graham, Jas., brick layer
 11. McGlennon, Mrs. Mary
 13. Hardstaff, John, manager
 15. Devine, Patk., ex-R.I.C.
 17. Magowan, Robt., clerk
                            __________

   2. Simms, H., tailor
   4. McCrum, James, fitter
   6. Rodgers, Wm., engineer
   8. McWilliams, Thos., tailor
 10. Gordon, Thos., plumber
 12. Dickson, Geo., traveller
 14. Bell, Robt., joiner
 16. McGaw, Geo., stone man
 18. Kennedy, P. S., electrician

Dudley Street
from University Street to Rugby Avenue

       Hoey, John J.
       Cooper, John, cabinet maker, workshop
       Macauley, Wm., confectioner
       Vacant
   5. D'Alton, Mrs.
                            __________

                             Fitzroy Villas
   2. Hart, Catherine
   4. Martin, Robert, porter
       Johnston Bros., builders

Dufferin Dock
end of Garmoyle Street

       Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
       H.M. Customs Station
       Oprey Bros., boatman

Dufferin Road
Whitla Street to Spencer Basin

       Ardill, W. E., carriers (stores)
       Kosmack & Co., stores
       Shaw, Pollock & Co., stores
       Gregg & Co., flooring shed
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners' branch office - Robt. Sinclair, supt. traffic department
       Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain stores
       Lyttle & Pollock, stores
       Richardson Bros., stores
       Hutton, H., & Co., timber stores
       Greer, Clements, timber stores
       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., timber ponds and yard
       Robb, Kirker, & Co., saw mill and timber pond
       McDowell, J., timber merchant
       New Dufferin Dining Rooms - Mrs. Todd, manageress

Dufferin Street
Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
   3. Buchanan, R. J., baker
   5. Woodrow, Wm., labourer
   7. McKeown, W. J., labourer
   9. Knox, Robt., labourer
 11. Sedgwick, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Mairs, Saml., bar man
 15. Long, Jas., carpenter
 17. Tosh, Wm., rope spinner
 19. Hewitt, Sarah Jane
 21. Long, Matthew
 23. McCullough, Henry
 25. McWilliams, Mrs.
 27. Anderson, M., labourer
 29. Dawson, H., labourer
 31. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 33. McCullock, Hugh, labourer
                            __________

   2. Quigley, J., smith's helper
   4. McKeown, Thomas
   6. Johnstone, Jas., labourer
   8. Mornin, Saml., labourer
 10. Skillen, Eliza
 12. Clelland, Wm., labourer
 14. McClay, John, labourer
 16. McNearlin, Andw., labourer
 18. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 20. McAdams, Andw., labourer
 22. Gribben, N., labourer
 24. Robinson, Margaret
 26. Ireland, Michael, porter
 28. Watson, Saml., rivetter
 30. McCrory, John, labourer
       Vacant ground

Duffy Street
Boundary Street to Dover Street

..........Lynn's Court intersects
   1. Finlay, Wm., motorman
   3. Flannigan, T., R.U.C.
   5. Hillock, Wm., gas fitter
   7. Gilmore, Rchd., labourer
   9. Clarke, Chas., labourer
 11. Waugh, John, driller
 13. Leary, Mrs.
 15. Haveron, Nellie

Duke Street
Bryson Street to Susan Street

   1. Kinney, W., labourer
   3. Foster, Samuel, rivetter
   5. Latman, John, boiler maker
   7. Napier, John H., fitter
                            __________

   2. Burton, Thos., labourer
   4. Joy, Jacob, soldier
   6. Brown, W., machine man
   8. Scott, Mrs. A.

Dunbar Street
from Gordon Street

   1. Campbell, Jos., bottling stores
3, 5. Millar, A., & Co. Ltd., wholesale, wine, tea and spirit merchants
   7. McConnell, J. & J., Ltd., Distillers, Bonded Stores - Stack I.
                             __________

2, 4. Toner, Henry, spirit merchant
   6. Briggs & Co., com. agents
8, 10. Douglas, Robert
 12. McKee, S., rent agent, stores
 14. Thompson, William
16, 18. Irish Agricultural Wholesale Society
 20. Vacuum Oil Co. Ltd., stores
22 to 28. Kirk, Alister, & Co. Ltd., automobile engineers
 30. Kirk, Robert, fireclay goods, cement and metal merchant stores; offices

Duncairn Avenue
off Antrim Road

   1. Jenkins, Mrs. E.
   2. Gillespie, Bernard, B.A., teacher
   3. Morrow, C., taxi owner
   4. Calvert, Mrs. Sarah
                            __________

                          Duncairn Manse
       Pyper, Rev. James, B.A., minister Duncairn Presbyterian Church
                         Thorndale House
       Salvation Army Home - Matron, Church Adjt.

Duncairn Gardens
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

                          Salmond Terrace
   1. Wilkinson, J., Chemist and druggist
   3. Calwell, Agnes, Milliner
   5. Greer, Wm. B., smith
   7. Weilding, Henry, engineer
9, 11. Morrison, W. T., Dental Surgeon; and at 13 Wellington Street, Ballymena
 13. Millar, Wm., boot maker
 15. Thompson, Sarah, ladies' nurse
 17. Dallas, Mary E.
 19. Cameron, John, blacksmith
 21. Hill, Saml., druggist
 23. McDowell, Fred
 25. Willis, William, clerk
 27. Orr, John
 29. Dalzell, Saml., joiner
 31. Rolston, Robt., grocer
 33. Kinnaird, Hugh
 35. Woods, Moses, joiner
 37. Kelsey, J., marine steward
 39. Greer, Margaret
 41. Riddell, Maria
 43. Girvan, Edwd., manager
 45. Dickson, William
 47. McVeigh, J., bookkeeper (McVea, J., bookkeeper in 1918)
 49. Downey, Wm., store keeper
 51. Hinks, Edwd., cabinet maker
 53. Bellew, Jas., postal clerk
 55. Hayes, Miss Hanna
 57. Geelan, James, inspector Harbour Police
 59. McKee, Wm. T., damask tenter
 61. Bean, Mary
 63. McClure, G. E., journalist
 65. Bradley, A. J., traveller
 67. Russell, John, confectioner
..........Glenrosa Street intersects
 69. Milliken, Robert, draper
 71. McCleery, J., inspector Midland Railway (N.C.C.)
 73. Hughey, E. K., hardware merchant
 75. Greer, Jas., boot maker
 77. Speers, Mrs., draper
 79. Withers, Edwd., confectioner
 81. Busby, W. J., Ltd., chemists
..........Adam Street intersects
 83. Locke, Silas, pawn broker, jeweller
 85. Kelso, Annie, green grocer
 87. Millar, Lizzie, hardware and china merchant
89a. Bell, Robt., merchant tailor
89b. McNeilly, Hugh, pilot
 89. Harrison, T., pawn broker
 91. Blackstock, Mrs.
 93. Lamont, Alex., engineer
 95. Graham, Thomas
 97. Patterson, James
 99. Campbell, J., foreman mechanic
101. Hamilton, Saml., assurance superintendent
                      St. Barnabas Terrace
103. Millar, Jas., & Co., merchant tailors
105. Holmes, Mrs. E. J.
107. Anderson, Jos., wood machinist
109. Taylor, Jas. B., bookkeeper
        St. Barnabas' National School - Principal, Thos. Topping; infant school, Miss Jane Dornan
        St. Barnabas' Church - Rector, Rev. R. Dixon Patterson, B.A.; res., 55 Cliftonville Road; sexton, Jas. Quinn, 75 Hillman Street
                       Edlingham Terrace
111. McMurray, Thos., lamp inspector
113. Ball, S. H., wholesale linen merchant
115. Stewart, Eliza Ann
117. Dawson, Eileen
119. Jenkins, Geo., engineer
121. Gillespie, Stafford, hardware assistant
123. The Northern Confectionery Company
125. McAlpine, Mrs., draper
127. Wylie, Jos., grocer
..........Edlingham Street intersects
                     Princess May Terrace
129. Magill, Wm. A., M.D., surgeon
131. Creighton, J. A.
133. Morrison, R. J., cashier
135. Jones, Thos. A., managing salesman
137. Craig, Miss, home bakery
..........Kilronan Street intersects
        Duncairn Gardens Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. John McCaffrey; res., 3 Brookvale Drive
..........Ilchester Street intersects
149. Crozier, Samuel, draper
151. Sterling, Wm., traveller
153. Watson, J., linen merchant
155. Milliken, R., general draper
157. Kennedy, R. A., grocer
159. Parker, Wm., merchant tailor
161, 163. Charters, W. B., journalist
165. Wright, John, clerk
167a. Logue, John, plumber
167. Gray, J., shoe maker
..........Syringa Street intersects
169. Skillen, Hugh A., M.B., surgeon
171. Gibb, Mrs.
173. Herron, Robt., butcher
175. Lynd, R. T., hardware merchant
..........Halliday's Road intersects
177. McIlroy, & Balfe, grocer & fruiterer
                        Trevelyan Terrace
 60. McClelland, J., pilot
 58. Brown, Jas., rent agent
 56. Richards, B., overseer
 54. Howard, Wm., ex-R.I.C.
 52. Campbell, Sarah
 50. Hamill, John, manager
 48. Boyd, Wm., carpenter
 46. Luke, S. P., wholesale trader
 44. Ritchie, Miss
 42. McMonagle, Hugh
 40. Simms, Emily
 38. Craig, Robert, engineer
 36. West, John James
 34. Dorman, John
 32. Hurst, Mrs.
 30. Mann, Maria
 28. McWilliams, Meta
 26. Reid, Miss Matilda
 24. Purdon, A., commission agent
 22. Killen, Wm., commission agent
 20. O'Holmes, Miss
 18. Hughes, Cath., fruiterer
 16. Chapman, Jas. T., dental operator
 14. Anderson, W. J., Civil Servant
 12. McChesney, Joseph
 10. Simms, Wm., com. agent
   8. Martin, Miss Rachael
   6. O'Kane, P., cattle shipper
                       Duncairn Buildings
235. Sinclair, C., draper
237. Alcock, John, hair dresser
239. Allison, Wm., ladies' & children's outfitter
241. Rogan Bros., boot warehousemen
243, 245. Brady, E. J., newsagent and stationer
247. Cleland, Saml. L., chemist
                           __________

                       St. John's Terrace
   2. Madden Bros., spirit merchants
   4. Shaw, Jas., joiner
   6. Willis, William
   8. Devinney, Miss
 10. Kennedy, Mrs.
12a. Quinn, John, house furnisher & hardware merchant
12b. Wolf, Mrs., confectioner
 12. Duncairn Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
12c. Lilliput Dyeworks (branch office)
12d. Quinn, John, house furnisher & hardware merchant
 14. McKillen, Alexr., joiner
 16. Blackburn, Angus, plater
 18. Vincent, Chas., boiler maker
 20. Ferguson, M., master mariner
 22. Wallace, David, joiner
 24. Dinnen, S., shipwright
 26. Lyttle, W. G., dentist
 28. Beattie, Alexander
 30. Smith, Catherine
 32. Graham, Wm., engineer
 34. Fisher, Mary
36, 38. Macintosh, John, M.D., surgeon
   "   Macintosh, John, surveyor
 40. Cinnamond, James
 42. Johnston, Jas., grocer
 44. Nelson, Miss Mary
 46. McKinney, Miss Susan
 48. Wilson, Thos., bookkeeper
 50. Crawford, Jas., fitter
 52. Thompson, J., draughtsman
 54. Belshaw, Frank
 56. Hanna, Georgina
 58. Kirk, Rchd., fruiterer
 60. Harte, J. J., spirit grocer
 62. Aiken, John, draper
 64. Edgar, Susan, butcher
 66. Simpson, James, draper
 68. Templeton, John, captain
 70. Christie, R. S., linesman
 72. Cairns, John, draper
 74. Caskey, John, joiner
 76. Duncairn Gardens Post Office - Mrs. E. L. McIlhagger, sub-postmistress
 78. Simpson, R. G., model dairy
 80. Carlisle, Wm. H., painter
 82. Orr, Sarah
 84. Ebbitt, W. H., joiner
 86. O'Neill, Wm., butcher
 88. Moore, Miss
 90. Kane, William, pilot
 92. Pinkerton, Wm., bread server
 94. Stewart, A.
 96. Harper, T., joiner
 98. Turkington, R., grocer
                          Rosslea Terrace
100. Connolly Bros., spirit grocers
102. Deegan, Martha
104. Sloan, Wm., foreman
106. Barr, M., engineer
108. Campbell, J., boiler maker
110. Burrows, R., com. agent
112. Allen, Richard, engineer
114. Wallace, Patrick, Customs officer
116. Roy, Mrs. Martha
118. Gaston, Andrew
120. Ritchie, Saml., catering manager Bloomfield Bakery
122. Gilmer, Mrs. Emma (Gilmore, Mrs. Emma in 1918)
124. Smith, J. R., engineer
126. Hughes, Miss
128. Penny, Miss Margaret
        Macrory Memorial National School - Principal, J. W. Spence; assistant teachers, Mrs. Spence, Miss Boyd, Miss Davison, J. Ross
        Macrory Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jos. Northey, B.A., Mossaphir, Cavehill Road
..........Edlingham Street intersects
138. Hanbridge & Co., grocers
140. Giltrap, Robert, grocer
                       St. George's Terrace
142. Hudson, W. E., pattern maker
144. Bampton, Thomas
146. Dunn, John B., produce agent
148. Burgess, Rchd., joiner
150. Nicholson, E. J., engineer
152. Eacott, George
154. Martin, Mrs., florist and fruiterer
156. Wilson, Thos., grocer
158. McDowell, I., milliner
160. Gilliard, W. H., Salvation Army officer
162. Greenlees, Samuel, plater
164. Reid, Andw., linen merchant
166. Creighton, Capt. David
168. Clarke, Fred, newsagent
170. McNeice, Elizabeth
172. Ferris, Sam, pilot
174. Cunningham, J., plater
176. Wylie, Mrs. Minnie
178. Ellis, Alex., clerk
180. Tweedie, W. G., sawmill manager
182. Cassidy, Alex.
184. Burns, Mrs.
186. Knox, Robt., shop assistant
188. Kennedy, R., tailor
190. Wray, E., draper
192. Watt, Miss Mary, bakery
194. McKee, Miss A., millinery
196. McDade, Wm., fruiterer
198. Fox, Patk., confectioner
200. Murphy, John, butcher
202. MacMahon, H., hair dresser
204. Wolf, R. G., confectioner, etc.
206. Owens, Mrs.
208. Fee, Wm. R., pharmacy
..........Halliday's Road intersects
210. McConkey, J., grocer
212. Black, George, captain
214. Miller, Mrs. Agnes
                            Garnamona
216. Ellison, Mrs.
                           Chesneyville
218. McIlwain, Mrs.
                            Haymount
220. McCullough, H.
                         Runkerry Villas
222. Davison, Alex., traveller
224. Neill, Robert
226. Graham, Murdock
                             Annaville
228. Sheals, Mrs. Annie
                           Belalta Villas
230. Brown, Jane
232. Russell, Samuel
234. Camlin, Robert, bookkeeper
236. Wilson, Mrs.
                             Olive Villa
238. Baird, R., bank official
                           Hardford Lodge
240. Robinson, Miss Margt.

Duncrue Street
Whitla Street to Thompson's Bank

       Hutton, H., & Co., timber yard
       Ruddell, Harvey, & Co., timber & slate merchants
       Robb Bros., City Saw Mills; James Mann, caretaker
       The Main Drainage Pumping Station No. 1
       Morrow, E. J., engineer
       Barrie, H. T., produce merchant, stores
       London, Midland & Scottish Railway (N.C.C.), Stabling Yard - T. J. Darragh, cartage supt.
       Kennedy, W. W., removal contractor
       Royal Laundry - Wm. Greenfield
       Allardice, J., & Co., Victoria Soap Works
       Clements, W., chemical works
       Coolmore Durable Roofing and Asphalte Co.
       Clarke, Alex., wire worker & grease manufacturer
       The Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd. - Works
       Johnston Bros., com. agents
       S. P. D. Ltd., Coolmore Works
       Davidson, Wm., timber and slate merchant
       London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co. (N.C.C.) - entrance to engineers' department & permanent way yard
       Hutton, H., & Co., timber yard
18a. Patterson, Jas., labourer
18b. Creighton, Thos., caretaker
   "   Lytle & Pollock Ltd., timber merchant
   "   Timber Storage Company
 22. Long, John, caretaker
       McCue & Dick, Duncrue Street saw mills, timber and slate merchants
27b. Hill, T. E., foreman
27a. McCracken, J., machinist

Dundee Street
Shankill Road to Luke Street

   1. Dobbin, T. C., publican
   3. Boyd, Mrs.
   5. Armstrong, Jane
   7. Pollock, George
   9. Hill, Geo., driller
 11. Clarke, Mrs.
 13. Walker, J., labourer
 15. Crawford, Thos., labourer
 17. Liggett, Andw., labourer
 19. Walker, J., labourer
 21. Close, Wm., machinist
 23. Savage, Saml., driller
 25. Wybrant, T., joiner
 27. Pollock, D., hair dresser
 29. Tate, George
 31. Smith, Wm., labourer
 33. Twynam, Jas., printer
 35. McFall, Geo., labourer
 37. Walker, Wm., labourer
 39. Harrison, Ben., labourer
 41. Pritchard, Jas., labourer
 43. Pritchard, Jas., labourer
..........Linen Street intersects
 47. Armstrong, M., tenter
 49. Templeton, W. J., labourer
 51. Houston, Rachel
 53. McClarnon, Sarah, weaver
 55. Hamill, Robt., driller
57, 59. Smith, Jas., grocer
 61. Grattan, Geo., machinist
 63. Barry, Margt., char woman
 65. Scott, S., brick layer
 67. Cully, John, labourer
 69. Finlay, A., labourer
 71. Atkinson, John, labourer
 73. Duff, R., labourer
 75. Lindsay, Elizabeth
 77. McClurg, A., tenter
 79. McCausland, Jane, stitcher
 81. Dinsmore, Saml., labourer
 83. Allen, G., labourer
 85. Jackson, James, tailor
 87. Crothers, Wm., printer
 89. Gourley, Jas., labourer
 91. Harper, Robert, labourer
 93. Turner, Wm., moulder
 95. Wilson, H., labourer
                            __________

   2. Bainbridge, R., book maker
   4. Mussen, J., labourer
6, 8. Jackson, J., coal dealer
 10. Martin, Wm., plater
 12. Farr, Jas., labourer
 18. Gateway
 20. Liggett, A., labourer
 22. Mussen, Wm., labourer
 24. Murdock, W., labourer
 26. Henderson, Jas., tailor
 28. Kirk, E., labourer
 30. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 32. Sloan, John, labourer
..........Craig's Terrace intersects
 34. Hutchinson, W., labourer
 36. Kerr, G. A., labourer
 38. Armstrong, Margaret
 40. Brown, Mary
 42. Drummond, Mary
 44. Drummond, Thos., joiner
 46. Moore, Wm., fitter
 48. Rainey, Samuel, labourer
 50. Gray, H., tenter
 52. Clarke, Geo., labourer
 54. Smith, J., labourer
 56. Finlay, James, labourer
 58. Brady, Thos., labourer
 60. Mulgrew, Mrs.
 62. Porter, John, iron turner
 64. Crooks, Mary J.
 66. Stewart, Sarah
 68. Mulgrew, S., labourer
 70. Hackett, T., labourer
 72. Smith, John, labourer
 74. Clotworthy, Mrs.
 76. Ashe, S. J., carter
78, 80. Bradley, D., spirit grocer
 82. Allen, James, labourer
 84. Dyer, John, labourer
 86. Hughes, Mrs.
 88. Reid, Annie
 90. Moore, Robt., labourer
 92. Simms, Mrs.
 94. Haveron, John, labourer
 96. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 98. McConnell, Sarah

Dundela Avenue
[right hand side from Holywood Road to Belmont Road]

                                 Ellerslie
       Alexander, Robt. B., general wholesale merchant
                                Glenallen
       Lewis, A., factory manager
                                Seaforth
       Thompson, Mrs.
       Thompson, M., com. traveller
                       Ballyhackamore House
       Montgomery, H. C., commission merchant
..........New Street intersects
                             Dundela Villas
       Keown, T. H., J.P., District Manager Law Union and Rock Insurance Co. Ltd.
       Gelston, Miss
..........Clonlee Drive intersects
..........North Road intersects
                                  Tyrella
       Burton, E. D.
                                 Glenelg
       Spence, James, superintendent
                                  Glena
       Moffat, Wm., engineer
                                 Norbury
       Boucher, Mrs.
 26. Rowan, John, cutter
 24. Millar, William, labourer
 22. Gourlay, Jas., carpenter
 20. Vance, Henry, labourer
 18. Cook, James, driller
 16. McKee, Robt., labourer
 14. Lovatt, Jas., labourer
..........Dundela View intersects
 12. McCann, Miss M., dress maker
 10. McCartney, David, labourer
   8. McCready, Sam., gardener
   6. Fair, Mrs. Louisa
   4. Watson, Jas., shoe maker
   2. Connolly, Mrs.
       Strandtown Mission Hall - Mrs. Connolly, caretaker
                             __________

     [left hand side from Holywood Road to Belmont Road]
                                 Duneen
       Hicks, Mrs., book seller and stationer
                                Glenville
       Frew, Hannah
                                Clovelly
       Coates, Wm. T., assistant foreign correspondent
                            Magdala House
       Maneeley, W. A., builder
                               Ormswood
       Lindsay, John, accountant
                              Strandbrook
       McIlwrath, J. C., Ulster Manufacturing Company, Linenhall Street
                              Ridgewood
       Brown, Geo. W., linen business
                             Loughanmore
       Rankin, Thos., manager
                                  Crieve
       Coulter, Francis, clerk
..........Dundela Drive intersects
                               Strathallan
       Stewart, John A., merchant
                            Dundela Lodge
       McCreight, Mrs.
..........Wilgar Street intersects
                          Halsterne Terrace
   9. Burke, John, gardener
   7. Munn, Jos., coach trimmer
   5. Hughes, W. J., gardener
   3. Agnew, Mrs.
   1. Jamison, William, guard B.C.D.R.

Dundela Drive
off Dundela Avenue

   1. Reid, Jos., Corporation gas official
   2. Sythes, Wm., compositor
   3. Smith, Thos., warehouseman
   4. Smith, P., school master

Dundela Gardens
Bloomfield

   1. Berry, J. H., secretary
   3. Sullivan, John, principal St. Donard's N.S.
                               Linwood
   5. Wright, J. J., Inland Revenue
   7. Foley, Mrs.
   "   White, Miss
   9. Kennedy, Rev. W. M., B.A.
                              Rochester
 11. Kirkpatrick, S., B.A., National School inspector
                                Crinan
 13. Wilson, W. E., chemist & druggist
                              Thorplea
 15. Dunn, J. D., com. traveller
 17. Lewars, Mrs.
 19. Todd, Christopher
                            __________

                                Hylton
   2. Cunningham, Geo. C.
   4. Bourke, R. J., boot merchant
                                Blesso
   6. Stanfield, John A.
                               Cormeen
   8. Wallace, Mrs.
                               Ardochy
 10. Shaw, Wm. McC., seedsman
                                Avlona
 12. Watson, A. E.
                            Dundela House
 14. Ross, David, director (Ross Bros. Ltd.)

Dundela Park
off Holywood Road

   1. Stewart, Vance, joiner
   2. Stewart, Wm., shipwright
   3. Davidson, Saml., plasterer
                                Lisfannon
   5. Knight, L. P., veterinary inspector
                                  Avoca
   7. Scott, Thos., horticultural and bee expert
                                 Earlston
   9. Reid, Robt., pork curer
 11. Rudd, T. H., manager

Dundela Street
off Dundela Avenue

1 to 9. Vacant ground
 11. Magee, Alex., plasterer
 13. Healey, Robt., labourer
15 to 25. Stabling yard
 27. Hamilton, John, dealer
 29. Robinson, Thos., labourer
31 to 45. Stabling yards
 47. Agnew, John, carrier
 49. Irvine, Thos., joiner
 51. Bickerstaff, John, gardener
 53. Bell, Samson, labourer
 55. Catherwood, Mrs.
 57. Henderson, J., gardener
 59. Dineley, Andw., painter
 61. Lewis, Wm., labourer
 63. Henderson, John, labourer
 65. Logan, Wm., coach builder
 67. McDermott, W., motorman
69 to 73. Bell, John James, grocery stores
 75. McKenna, Miss Annie
 77. Frame, Wm., labourer
 79. Stabling yard
 85. McCullough, M., coal vendor
                            __________

   2. McCalpin, Hugh, rigger
   4. McGurk, Wm., fitter
   6. Beverley, Alfred, labourer
   8. McCullough, M. J., labourer
 10. Tressider, Frank, gardener
 12. Neill, Robert, carter
 14. Ewart, Thos., gardener
 16. Adams, D., cloth finisher
 18. Bowden, John, joiner
 20. Robson, John, labourer
 22. Boyd, Mrs.
 24. McClean, Chas., plumber
 26. Rodgers, T., machine man
 28. Bingham, Mrs.
 30. McGibney, Mrs.
 32. Hamilton, Mrs.
 34. Coulter, Hugh, labourer
 36. Doyle, Geo., labourer
 38. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 40. Wilson, Mrs.
42, 44. Simpson, Mrs., grocer
 46. Magill, Saml., labourer
 48. Cairns, Thos., boot maker
 50. Morrow, Mrs. Sarah
 52. McKendry, A., shoe maker
 54. McClements, Mrs.
 56. Orderly, Danl., labourer
 58. McCann, Mathw., labourer
60. McIlree, Wm., labourer
 62. Mallon, J., labourer
 64. Davis, Mrs.
 66. Benson, John, labourer
 68. McClean, Jos., labourer
 70. Long, Matthew, gardener
 72. Davidson, Jas., labourer
 74. Crozier, William
 76. Carswell, Mrs.
 78. Gordon, Robert, labourer
 80. Cope, Jas., labourer
 82. Gordon, John, labourer
 84. Erskine, Mrs.
 86. Guthrie, Mrs.
 88. Neill, Mrs.
 90. Dougan, Hugh
 92. Robinson, David, labourer
 94. Vine, Elizabeth
 96. Gordon, Saml., labourer
 98. Campbell, Mrs.
100. McGowan, Wm., labourer
102. Madden, Miss Martha

Dundela View
off Dundela Avenue, Strandtown

   2. Scott, Frank, labourer
   4. Elliott, John, gardener
   6. Leckey, J., labourer
   8. McClelland, Percy, druggist's assistant
 10. Mann, Jos., machine man
 12. Frame, Hugh, plasterer
 14. Hetherington, G., labourer
 16. Stewart, Wm., gardener
 18. Richmond, Jas., cabinet maker
 20. Stewart, Saml., watchman

Dunlewey Street
Falls Road to Odessa Street

       Convent of Sister of Bon Secour
       St. Vincent's Female National Schools - conducted by Sisters of Charity
   3. Kearney, Maria
   5. Downey, Annie
   7. Emmett, Herbert, ticket collector
   9. McKeown, Bridget
 11. Murray, Charles, clerk
 13. McAnally, Jane
 15. Money, Patrick
 17. Duffy, Richard, R.U.C.
 19. Riordan, Duffy, shoe maker
                           __________

   2. Gilmore, Mrs.
   4. McCann, John, salesman
   6. McGrath, John
   8. Nugent, Jas., painter
 10. Stewart, John, labourer
 12. Gordon, Geo., motor man
 14. Gateway
 16. Blake, John, manager
 18. Maynes, D., electrician & contractor
 20. Loughlin, Jane
 22. McGuicken, Mary
 24. McCormick, Frank
 26. Devlin, Mary
 28. McKenna, John, joiner
 30. Brennan, Thos.
 32. McAuley, Mary
 34. Coogan, Kitty
 36. Kennedy, Hugh
 38. Wylie, John
 40. Side door

Dunlop Place
off Cromac Street

   1. Campbell, Edwd., labourer
   2. Campbell, H., stableman
   3. Patrick, Hugh, labourer
   4. Boyce, Charles, labourer
   5. Lawyer, Danl., fowl dealer

Dunluce Avenue
off Lisburn Road

 1a. Leyland, H., cycle agent
   1. Bailie, Miss Eliza
   3. Corrigan, Wm., clerk
   5. Smith, A. E. D., traveller
   7. Bell, J., linen business
   9. Marks, Samuel
 11. Sutherland, Miss A.
 13. Gresley, F. J., time keeper
 15. Robertson, Mrs.
 17. Mateer, Jas., J.P.
 19. Downey, J. H. W., clerk
 21. Trash, A., lithographic artist
 23. Strong, Mrs.
 25. Doran, Mrs.
 27. Hay, Miss M.
 29. Mayne, Mrs. Elizabeth
   "   Mayne, Miss Mary Ann
 31. Davis, Rev. Thomas
 33. Reilly, Henry, grocer
 35. Jordan, Geo., tobacconist
 37. Boomer, Robert, master mariner
       Vacant ground
 43. Tweedie, J. F., box maker
 45. Smith, Mrs. Annie
       Houses in course of erection
 61. McFadzean, Saml., traveller
 63. Young, Miss
 65. Lutton, R., linen merchant
 67. Crawford, Jas., electrician
 69. Carleton, W., manager
 71. Smiley, David, manager
 73. Beattie, Wm., commercial traveller
 75. McGuffin, John, clerk
 77. Harrison, Wm., plater
 79. Conway, Henry S., electrician
 81. Gallagher, E., insurance supt.
 83. Clements, S. B., commercial traveller
 85. Grimley, B., labourer
 87. Nelson, Edw., printer
 89. Martin, James
       Houses in course of erection
103. Rittman, J. S., R.U.C.
105. Reid, Robert J., clerk
107. Hamilton, S. R., chemist
109. Cooke, Alex., linen lapper
111. Peattie, Wm., postal clerk
113. Donaghey, Mrs. E.
115. Hughes, P., motor body builder
117. Chambers, A., bread checker
119. Ferguson, Isaac, warehouseman
121. Burnside, R. K., watchmaker
123. Harper, John, clerk
125. Williamson, Mrs. M.
127. Clarke, Miss Catherine
129. Flannigan, Hy., cloth psr.
131. Bradbury, John, artificial limb maker
133. Rutter, Wm., naval pensioner
135. Sewell, George
137. Haslett, Saml., caulker
139. Archibald, Thos., joiner
141. Bell, Joseph, fitter
143. Elphick, Robt., sergt.-major
145. Rainey, Wm.
147. Atkinson, Jos., linen stock keeper
149. Lemon, H., french polisher
151. Corry, Mrs.
153. Stewart, D.
155. Edmondson, H., plumber
157. Maxwell, T. H., electrician
159. Hamilton, John, linen business
161. McCormick, W., salesman
163. Bowyer, Jas., card cutter
165. Murphy, Miss Elizabeth A.
167. McNeilly, Wm., engineer
169. Francis, D., electrician
171. Thomson, Mrs.
173. Baxter, Miss M.
175. Watson, W. H., bookkeeper
177. Comiskey, Peter, fitter
179. Reid, Mrs. J.
181. O'Donohue, T.
183. Ingram, William
185. Turner, Hugh, labourer
187. Dunlop, Saml., postman
189. Gordon, Thos., baker
191. Long, Francis, tailor
193. Cochrane, T. E., brass finisher
195. McConnell, C., mechanic
197. Vacant
199. Hewitt, Wm., engineer
201. Henry, Mrs. Margaret
203. Porter, Robert
205. Kelly, Miss Maria
207. Sutcliffe, Thos., book seller
209. Cameron, Mrs. Martha
211. Kelly, Mrs.
213. Masterson, Saml., clerk
215. Carson, Mrs.
                            __________

                         Dunluce Buildings
   2. Edgar, Jacob, gardener
   4. McGurk, J. F., publican
   6. Magee, Robert
   8. Kane, William
 10. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 12. Wallace, Mrs.
 14. Stanfield, J., warehouseman
 16. Smyth, Miss
 18. Corry, Mrs. M.
 20. McCrea, R., warehouseman
..........Ulsterville Street intersects
       Vacant ground
 76. Grieve, Wm., grocer
 78. McIntyre, Jos., engineer
 80. Parker, Mrs. K. R.
 82. Downes, T., clerk
 84. Coulson, Richard, assurance agent
 86. Johnston, David, linen business
 88. Scott, Reg. E. M., clerk
 90. Orr, Jas., commission agent
 92. Strand, Jas., manager
 94. Yeates, Gerald, engineer
 96. Barnfather, Mrs.
 98. Ross, Mrs.
100. Johnston, T. J.
102. Minnis, John, fitter
104. Bell, J. W.
106. McMillan, A., mechanic
108. McCauley, J., builder
110. McConnell, Wm., draper
112. Donaldson, J., warehouseman
114. Crone, John, linen finisher
116. Elson, Fred., clerk
118. O'Dwyer, J., manager
120. Barry, D., srgt. R.U.C.
122. Douie, S. J., agent
124. Drury, W. H., labourer
126. Carbery, John, stevedore
128. Hall, Charles
130. Godfrey, Geo., upholsterer
132. McCarrison, G. C., manager
134. Coulter, Richd., labourer
136. Carrick, Thos., foreman
138. Metcalf, Miss S. J.
140. Thompson, T., insurance agent
142. Shanks, J., brick layer
144. Firth, Mrs. Frances
146. Murray, Jas., collector
148. Hamilton, Jas., tailor
150. Lindsay, Robt., fitter
152. Hendry, J., postal clerk
154. Livingstone, Jas., warehouseman
156. Black, James, printer
158. Young, Miss
160. Henry, Thomas
162. Gibb, Thos., foreman plater
164. Dudley, Robert J.
        Houses in course of erection

Dunmore Street
from Springfield Road to Clonard Gardens

   1. Turby, Daniel, slater
   3. Daley, John, moulder
   5. Murphy, John, labourer
   7. Butler, James
   9. McGuinness, J., mechanic
 11. Sharpe, Elizabeth
 13. McMullan, Hugh, labourer
 15. Clarke, Alexander, clerk
 17. Fisher, Thos., bar man
 19. Canavan, Jos., labourer
 21. Diamond, John, labourer
 23. McGuigan, William
 25. O'Donnell, John, fitter
 27. McGrath, Hugh
 29. Short, Jos., clerk
 31. Kelly, Jos., grocer
 33. McKeever, B., iron turner
 35. Siw, James, labourer
 37. O'Doherty, F., engineer
 39. McQuaide, Maggie
 41. Carey, Mary
 43. Carey, Stephen, rougher
 45. Owens, James, labourer
 47. McGowan, Thos., labourer
 49. McCann, Kate
 51. Knocker, Teressa
 53. Earley, Edwd., labourer
 55. McClean, Miss
 57. Cavanagh, Teressa
 59. Robinson, Robt., tailor
 61. Lynn, Patk., postman
                            __________

   2. Lynch, Rose
   4. McCarroll, Mary
   6. Connelly, John, labourer
   8. McCann, John, labourer
 10. Fox, Patk., labourer
 12. McAreavey, J., hair dresser
 14. Dougherty, Jas., driller
 16. McGuinness, Thos., labourer
 18. Carberry, W. J., flax dresser
 20. Carberry, D.
 22. Taggart, Jas., boot maker
 24. Rooney, Hugh, labourer
 26. McAreavey, Saml., labourer
 28. Magrath, Wm., linen lapper
 30. McConnell, Ellen
 32. Dean, E., bread server
 34. O'Hagan, John, wood turner
 36. Smyth, Agnes
 38. Wisdom, Ellen
 40. Barry, Patk., bread server
 42. McMorrow, Michl., porter
 44. Kane, Daniel, joiner
 46. Bateson, Robt., school master
 48. Cochrane, R., blacksmith
 50. Quinn, Ed., labourer
 52. Magee, Ed., machine man
 54. Poland, Susan
 56. McQuillan, Jas., flax dresser
 58. Meenan, W., labourer
 60. Lawther, John
 62. McAvoy, William
 64. Routledge, W., upholsterer
 66. Barkley, Susan
 68. Taylor, T., rougher
 70. Carr, Wm., carpenter

Dunmoyle Street
off Ainsworth Avenue

   1. Ferguson, William, tenter
   3. McBurney, Robt., cloth passer
   5. Hill, Thos., fitter
   7. McCreery, Jas., overseer
   9. Hay, Jas., spindle finisher
 11. Redpath, W., registration agent
 13. Stewart, Jas., plater
 15. Agnew, John, tenter
 17. Hamilton, Jas., tenter
 19. McClarnon, John, plater
 21. Smyth, Jas., bleacher
 23. Kirkwood, Thos., fitter
                             __________

   2. Craig, John, sawyer
   4. Crawford, Matw., labourer
   6. Billingsley, John, engineer
   8. Millar, Samuel, tenter
 10. Duff, Geo., iron turner
 12. Johnston, Mary
 14. Millar, Alex., moulder
 16. Gray, Robert, tailor
 18. Heaney, T., yarn dresser
 20. Baxter, W. J., sample maker

Dunn Street
Tilley Street to Perth Street

1 to 7. Kerr, Saml., grocer
   9. Boyle, Mrs. Jane
 11. Fife, Saml., shipwright
 13. Cardwell, W. J., carter
 15. Watt, Saml., machine man
 17. Orr, George, labourer
 19. Black, Jas., labourer
 21. Clarke, David, labourer
 23. Rodgers, Richard, labourer
 25. Brown, James, labourer
                            __________

   2. Ross, Alex., tailor
   4. Owens, Mary Ann
   6. Beggs, Mrs.
   8. McGowan, W., labourer
 10. Simpson, J., labourer
 12. Roberts, Alfred, labourer

Dunowen Gardens
off Oldpark Road

                                  Kilcar
   2. Jackson, Robt., gent's outfitter
                                Kemmel
   4. Semmenie, Robt., Civil clerk
                                  Erne
   6. Maguire, Miss Annie
                               Newton
   8. Maguire, Miss Elizabeth
                               Gwyona
 10. Jeffers, Wm., warehouseman
 12. Gault, Saml., clerk
 14. Gardiner, Captain
 16. Evans, Rchd., R.U.C.
 18. Frazer, Andw., joiner
 20. Irwin, S., building inspector
       Vacant ground
                            __________

                              Bryansford
   1. Turner, Edmond, agricultural inspector
                                Avonlea
   3. Wasson, Miss J.
                                 Doreen
   5. Carson, J., Civil Servant
                                Cromer
   7. Skimin, H. E., com. agent
                              Altnavanay
   9. Johnstone, David
                             Tannavelton
 11. Turner, Robt., grocer
                               Montana
 13. Boyle, J. C., chemist
                             Edna-Vadie
 15. Kingan, W. J., clerk
                               Portnoo
 17. Evans, John
 19. Carson, John, builder

Dunraven Avenue
off Bloomfield Road

..........Grace Avenue intersects
 81. Frances, Guy, plumber
 83. Hamilton, Mrs. I.
 85. Steenson, J., machine man
 87. Black, Jas., caulker
 89. Dunlop, W. S., joiner
 91. Kent, John, electrician
..........Hyndford Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Smylie, W. R., weigher
   4. Majury, Wm., carter
   6. Lorimer, John, red leader
   8. Galway, R., bread server
 10. Bell, William, foreman
 12. Patterson, W., iron turner
 14. Ritchie, Jos., foreman
 16. Hawthorne, J. A., plater's helper
 18. Cochrane, James, flax dresser
 20. McClurg, Robt., fitter
 22. Boyd, Jas., plumber
 24. Wilson, C., coachsmith
 26. Davidson, Jas., baker
 28. McMillan, T., shipwright
 30. Luke, Alex., engine driver
 32. Brown, Wm. R., boiler maker
 34. Russell, John, cabinet maker
 36. Jones, J. C., traveller
 38. Davidson, Elizabeth
 40. Ramsey, Henry, boiler maker
 42. Gibb, William, plater
 44. McConnell, H., iron turner
 46. Cumming, A. G., smith's helper
 48. Lyster, J., insurance agent
 50. Cumming, Wallace, smith
 52. Morrison, John, baker
 54. Ross, Alex.
 56. Walker, John, timekeeper
 58. Mulholland, Chas., red leader
 60. Clarke, Annie
 62. Colquhoun, Chas., clerk
       Vacant ground
 84. Hutchinson, Richard
 86. Stirling, Miss B.
 88. Green, Cecil, shipwright
 90. Watson, Robt., clerk
 92. Dornan, Saml., clerk
 94. Ellis, Joseph, rivetter
 96. Shields, John, plater
 98. Mills, Jas., plasterer
100. McCoubrey, J., joiner
102. McKnight, J. (Locknagar)

Dunstan Street
off Springfield Avenue

   2. Madden, J., labourer
   4. McWilliams, Cassie
   6. Ferris, Saml., labourer
   8. McMahon, Patk., labourer
 10. Hope, Annie
 12. Banks, John, labourer
 14. O'Hara, Henry
 16. McKinley, F., labourer
 18. O'Toole, Danl., beetler
 20. Murphy, Patk., labourer
 22. Maginn, Jos., labourer
 24. Kelly, Mary
 26. Corr, Mary
 28. Lyttle, Mrs.

Dunvegan Street
off Ravenhill Road

       Side door
   1. Doherty, John, tailor
   3. Ewart, James, joiner
   5. Richardson, H., frame maker
   7. Kelly, Saml., labourer
   9. Gourley, Andw., joiner
 11. Blair, W. J., rigger
 13. Clayton, John, taxi driver
 15. White, Hope, lithographer
 17. Paisley, Mrs.
 19. Summers, John, carter
 21. Rea, Miss Jennie
 23. Kane, Matthew, labourer
 25. Brereton, Wm. H., foreman
 27. Topping, Saml., iron moulder
 29. Fisher, Jos., joiner
 31. Long, C. J.
 33. Millar, John, joiner
 35. Irvine, Alexr., painter
 37. Dunwoody, J., labourer
 39. Bloomer, Jas., linen lapper
 41. Patterson, J., carter
 43. Jamieson, Mrs.
 45. McBratney, Mrs. Agnes
 47. Elliott, Alex., chauffeur
 49. Kirk, Joseph, labourer
 51. Woodside, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Strawhorn, Miss Jane
 55. Millar, David, labourer
 57. Milliken, Robt., seaman
 59. Gourley, Thomas, carter
 61. McKenzie, Robt., linen lapper
 63. Millar, Geo., joiner
 65. Douglas, W. J., carpenter
 67. Douglas, Thos., quay labourer
                           __________

   2. Gyle, W. J., labourer
   4. Faulkner, Wm., fireman
   6. Mooney, F. B., brass moulder
   8. Elliott, Miss Sarah
 10. Arthurs, Edw., painter
 12. Allen, John, carpenter
 14. Duff, James, joiner
 16. Edmonds, Mrs. I.
 18. Campbell, Robt., carter
 20. Reynolds, John, labourer
 22. Irwin, Wm., fitter
 24. Cairnduff, J., carpenter
 26. Darley, Isaac, labourer
 28. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 30. Courtney, W. H., storeman
 32. Tipping, Andw., porter
 34. Dickey, H. L.
 36. McNabb, A., plater
 38. Shields, Arthur, rivetter
 40. Walton, Mrs.
 42. Mackie, R., tram conductor
 44. Hunter, W. J., foreman
 46. Reid, Wm., machine man
 48. Christie, Mrs.
 50. Wilson, Hugh, rivetter
 52. Thompson, C., painter
 54. Darcy, Miss M.
 56. Connell, Mrs. Mary
 58. Moffatt, Mrs. Mary
 60. Stevenson, G., joiner
 62. McCaskey, Mrs. R., tailoress
 64. Boyes, E., plumber
 66. Woods, W. J., winchman

Dunville Street
Falls Road to Sorella Street

       Dunville Park main entrance
   2. McKenna, Wm., printer
   4. Byrne, C., clerk of works
   6. Collins, Jas., engineer
   8. McAteer, Francis, machinist
 10. Hanratty, Sarah, house keeper
 12. Kennedy, Catherine, house keeper
 14. Quinn, Denis, traveller
 16. Cryar, B., police pensioner
 18. Maguire, R., bookkeeper
 20. McLarnon, Jas., tailor
 22. Rooney, R. A., smoother
 24. Rice, John, clerk
 26. Downey, Jas., wireman
 28. O'Neill, John, hackle setter
 30. Magee, Felix, labourer
 32. Shaw, Mary
 34. McKenna, Mary, house keeper
 36. Quinn, Alfred, labourer
 38. McClory, Marion, weaver
 40. McGivern, J., linen lapper
40a. McCoy, Wm., pawn broker's assistant
 42. Burns, Patk., labourer
 44. Magill, John, labourer
 46. Rocks, James, labourer
 48. O'Neill, John, flax dresser
 50. Walls, Henry, soldier
 52. McKay, John, labourer
 54. Martin, Catherine, reeler
 56. Haughey, Louis L., labourer
 58. McCanley, A., house keeper
 60. Farrelly, Patk., traveller
 62. Fitzsimmons, J., carpenter
 64. Malone, Michl., engine driver
 66. Flannagan, B., grocer

Durham Place
off Durham Street

   1. Fegan, C., cabinet maker
3 to 11. Vacant
                             __________

       Side door
   2. Byrne, Lizzie
   6. Tweed, David, porter
   8. Graham, Jas., labourer
 10. McSorley, Jas., labourer
 12. Loughran, John, labourer
 14. Burns, J., carter

Durham Street
from Divis Street to Boyne Bridge

   1. (side door) McGrady, J., hair dresser
   3. Wilson, Jessie
   5. Byrne, Elizabeth
   7. Mallon, Catherine
   9. Gregg, Patk., carter
 11. Gervan, John, labourer
 13. O'Connor, Jas., publican
..........McMillan's Place intersects
 15. McCloskey, P., grocer
 17. Kelly, Bridget
 19. Ward, John, tinsmith
 21. Close, Patk., cattle drover
 23. Donnelly, Wm., joiner
 25. Leonard, Patk., carpenter
 27. Stafford, M., dress maker
 29. Lavery, Mary
 31. Owens, P., labourer
 33. McCall, James, labourer
 35. O'Reilly, Mary Ann
 37. Rosbottom, Mary Ann
 39. Andrews, Mary
 41. Boyle, Jos., labourer
 43. McGarry, R., smith
 45. Owens, John, barman
 47. Joy, H., com. agent
..........Pound Street intersects
47a. Gilliland, A., provision merchant
 49. Garrett, Selina, dealer
 51. Ryan, M., draper
 53. McLarnon, M., newsagent
 55. McMullan, J., labourer
 57. Grego, C., labourer
..........Durham Place intersects
59, 61. Connor, Tom, publican
 63. Magill & Co., tailors
 65. Jamison, John, confectioner
..........Durham Court intersects
67, 59, 71. McGowan, Henry, butcher
 73. Gormley, H., fruiterer, etc.
 75. O'Neill, B., draper
 77. Leeson, Miss S., grocer
 81. McIlvenny, H., grocer
 83. Hopkins, Martin, Waste Merchant
 85. Murdock, Catherine, confectioner
 87. McGowan, John, dealer
       Tuberculosis Institute (Central) - Chief tuberculosis officer, Andw. Trimble, M.B., D.P.H.
..........College Street West intersects
113. Durham Street Post Office, Thos. Woods, sub postmaster and stationer
115. Bennett, Catherine
117. Vacant
119. Vacant
..........Albert Street intersects
125. Creelman, John, warehouseman
127. Bailie, W. J., general dealer
129. Rock, Francis, traveller
131. Doyle, W., hair dresser
133. Maginn, Patk., confectioner
135. Kelly, J. & M., publicans
137, 139. Mees, Ellen
141. Campbell, Mary Eliza
143. Bell, David, linen dresser
145. Davis, Samuel, foreman
147. Mairs, James, labourer
149. Costello, Wm., finisher
151. Robinson, Ernest, labourer
153. Smyth, Harriett
155. Moore, Jas. A., linen lapper
157. Gargans, V., fish supper saloon
159. Kelly, J. & M., publicans
..........Cullingtree Street intersects
161. Armstrong, J., confectioner
163. Halliday, Thos., labourer
165. Woodside, M., dress maker
167. Johnston, Alex., packer
169. Macauley, Edwd., linen lapper
171. Taylor, Alice
173. McKeaveney, J., van man
175. Perkins, Wm., foreman
177. Waring, H., foreman
179. McKeown, J., engine driver
181. Beattie, Fras., labourer
183. Collins, Wm., coach painter
185. Belshaw, Hugh
187. Harrison, John, labourer
189. Harris, W., com. agent
191. Nicholl, Jas., coach builder
193. Johnston, V., publican
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
195, 197. Scally, A., publican
199. Strahan, J. A., confectioner
201, 203. Picton, T. H., publican
205 to 219. Clarence Factory Ltd., finishing department
221. Ferguson, Wm., carter
        THE BOYNE BRIDGE
                           __________

   2. (side door)
   6. Vacant
   8. McCrea, J., house painter
 10. Rafferty, Patk., carter
..........Bathurst Court intersects
 12. McLaughlin, Patk., general dealer
 14. McAreavey, Jas., hair dresser
 16. Peak, Jas., stone cutter
 18. Dolan, John, driller
 20. Cairns, Jas., labourer
 22. McShane, Patk., labourer
 24. McCourt, Robert, labourer
 26. Branney, Edwd., carter
 28. Kearney, P., pig butcher
 30. O'Reilly, D., labourer
 32. Kerr, Joseph, stables
 34. McShane, Jas., plasterer
 36. Ryan, John, labourer
 38. Dougherty, Edw., labourer
 40. Murrry. C., labourer (Murray)
 42. Campbell, Elizabeth
..........Barrack Street intersects
44a. McCann, Jas., confectioner
 44. McCartney, Hugh, labourer
 46. Ferris, John, foreman
 48. McBurney, J., dealer
       Gateway
 52. McKeown, Jos., dealer
 54. Kerr, John, bottler
 56. Kelly, Jos., labourer
 58. Ward, John, labourer
 60. Maguire, Jas., dealer (McGuire, Jas., bird dealer in 1918)
 62. McDonnell, A., cabinet maker
 64. Kelly, John, joiner
 66. Parker, Wm., furniture dealer
 68. Ratcliffe, Chas., commissionaire
 70. Egan, Wm., cooper
 72. Riley, Margaret
76 to 80. Demolished
..........Galway Street intersects
       College Square North Presbyterian Church (vestry entrance)
..........College Square North intersects
 82. Queen Victoria N.S. - principals, J. Hamilton and Miss Clarke
..........Durham Square intersects
 84. Burns & Tattershall, grocers and confectioners
 86. Graham, Edith
 88. Bingham, Hy., grocer
 90. McEntee, Michael, labourer
 92. Thompson, Saml., moulder
 94. Davis, W. J., engine driver
 98. Kells, G., R.U.C.
100. Sweeney, Jas., hair dresser
   "    Martin, Jas., & Co., workers' entrance
100½. Vacant
102. Payne, W. J., storeman
104. McCullough, Hugh, labourer
106. Long, Isaac, confectioner
..........Athol Street intersects
108 to 114. Templeton & McCready, clothing manufacturers
116. Brown, Thos., com. agent
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
        Coliseum (side entrances)
130a. Greer, R., pattern maker
130, 132. Maxwell, S., publican
..........Glengall Street intersects
134. Vacant
136. Clarke, W., porter
138. Robinson, R., porter
140. Long, Thomas, labourer
142. Mitchell, E.
144. Whitten, John E., mason

Dysart Street
Alexander Street West to Milford Street

   2. O'Connor, P., labourer
   4. Campbell, Elizabeth
   6. Martin, Mary A.
   8. Campbell, Mrs.
 10. McTaggart, Thos., tailor
 12. Rogan, Ellen