LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1924 Index

A to Annsboro' St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Earl Court
off Earl Lane

   1. McKelvey, Harry, commission agent
   2. Miller, Mrs.

Earl Lane
Earl Street to Ship Street

   1. Barr, Wilson, labourer
   3. Deans, Jas., shipwright
   5. Steenson, Jas., engineer
   7. Ball, Thos., shipwright
..........Thomas Street North intersects
   9. Side door
..........Dock Street intersects
 17. Neill, John (stables)
 19. Reid, Mrs. E.
..........Fleet Street intersects
 23. Briers, John, boiler maker
 25. Lyons, John, shipwright
 27. Faulkner, Saml., sail maker
..........Ship Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Christy, John, labourer
   4. Bennett, Wm., joiner
   6. McMillan, W. T., plumber
   8. Millar, John, labourer
 10. Harden, Jane
 12. McCullough, Thos., labourer
..........Thomas Street North intersects
 14. Watson, A., seaman
 16. McGowan, John, carter
 18. Barkley, Alex., shipwright
 20. Murphy, Robt., labourer
 22. Boyce, Geo., labourer
 24. Side door
..........Dock Street intersects
 26. Frew, E., com. agent
 28. Bell, A., com. agent
 30. Toner, Miss T.
..........Earl Court intersects
..........Fleet Street intersects
 34. Hill, Mrs.
34a. Clugston, Robt. (stables)
 36. Montgomery, Wm., labourer

Earl Place
off Earl Street

   1. Side door
   2. Beattie, Alex., fitter
   3. Bailie, Jas., labourer
   4. Gamble, John, labourer
   5. Clyde, Thos., labourer
   6. White, John, labourer
   7. Barkley, Thos., labourer
   8. Hull, Alex., shipwright
   9. Hunt, Mrs. Alice
 10. Lawless, E.
 11. Clyde, Geo., labourer
 12. Hull, John, rivetter
 13. McCullough, Mrs. C.

Earl Street
Garmoyle Street to North Queen Street

   1. Side door
3, 5. Earl Street National School - Boys' school, Daniel Rafferty, principal; girls, Miss MacFeeley, principal; infants, Miss Brennan
   7. Smith, Patrick, stoker
   9. Watson, David, rivetter
 11. Calder, David, shipwright
 13. Ogle, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Thompson, R., labourer
 17. McGrath, A., hair dresser
 19. Martin, W., labourer
21, 23. O'Boyle, P., spirit grocer
..........Nelson Street intersects
 25. Gamble, Jas., grocer
 27. Scott, Robert, rivetter
 29. Irvine, A., plater
 31. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 33. Strong, Mrs., tug owner
 35. Lloyd, M.
 37. Russell, Chos., rivetter (Thos. or Chas)
 39. Andexser, F., joiner
 41. McClure, John, brass finisher
 43. Johnston, Margaret
 45. Briggs, John, cabinet maker
 47. Aiken, Robert, rivetter
 49. Millan, A., engine driver
 51. Hamill, Jas., plasterer
..........Earl Lane intersects
 53. Corry, Saml., Entertainer
 55. Brown, Mrs. Lily
 57. Purse, Wm., shipwright
       Ulster Bank House (branch office) - G. W. Shaw, manager
..........York Street intersects
       Customs bonded warehouse - Stack H - Gallaher Ltd.
                             __________

   2. Dunn, Mrs.
   4. Hughes, Thos., boiler maker
   6. Scarlett, Hy., holder-up
   8. Campbell, Thos., waiter
 10. McVeigh, A., labourer
 12. Callender, J., boiler maker
 14. Bell, Edwd., engineer
 16. Sweeney, Mrs.
 18. Harper, John, driller
 20. Our Boys' Club
 22. Freeburn, Geo., leather cutter
 24. Brown, J., horse shoer
 26. O'Neill, Saml., labourer
 28. Bierney, S., machine man (McBurney, S., machine man in 1918)
 30. Ferris, Miss Ellen
 32. Coates, Annie
 34. Affolter, T., stevedore (Affoltea, T., stevedore in 1918)
 36. Sheeran, Mrs., grocer
 38. McBride, John, carpenter
40, 42. McCausland, David, Ltd., stevedores
44, 46. Hodgins & Parks, spirit merchants
..........Earl Place intersects
 48. Howes, Ellen
 50. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 52. Chalmers, W., tailor
 54. Ard, Maggie
 56. Rea, Hugh, machine man
 58. McCormick, H., fitter
 60. Duffy, M., publican
..........Little York Street intersects
 62. Corry, Samuel, dealer
62a. McMurray, D., cooper
 64. Robb, Alex., plumber
 66. Lawlor, Wm., hair dresser
 68. Russell, Thos., rivetter
 70. Toal, John, labourer
 72. Harrison, Thos., pawn broker (side door)
..........York Street intersects
 74. Montgomery, R., sexton York Street Presbyterian Church
       York Street National School - Andw. Gilmour, principal
..........Cross Street intersects
 88. Bowes, Frank, boat builder
 90. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 92. Mawhinney, D., labourer
 94. MacMillan, Alan, labourer
 96. Peel, Wm., rivetter
 98. Taylor, Hector, labourer
100. Sturgeon, John, seaman
102. Creaney, Jas., labourer
104. Mayne, B., labourer
106. Anderson, Saml., painter
108. Stevenson, ?, labourer
110. Smyth, Alexander
112. King, Sarah
114. Kearney, Miss Lizzie
116. Simms, Rose Ann
118. Watton, Wm., rivetter
120. Braithwaite, F., rivetter
122. Barkley, Alexr., clerk
124. Tombe, Geo., baker
126. Wallace, John, rivetter
..........Dale Street intersects
128 to 132. Phillips, W., publican
134. Caddell, Jas., labourer
136. Thompson, John, joiner
138. Killen, John, labourer
140. Wilson, W., holder up
142. Kilpatrick, Hugh, labourer
144. Mitten, Jos., labourer
146. Robinson, Sarah
148. McKeown, Maria
150. Watson, Ed., brass finisher
152. Thompson, Miss
154. McKinley, Mrs.
156. Hamilton, Mary
158. Scott, Wm., sailor
160. Murdock, Saml., sailor
162. Stewart, Wm., cooper

Earlscourt Street
Cavendish Street to Iris Street

   1. Toner, John, labourer
   3. Mulholland, Bernard, grocer
   5. Maguire, John, porter
   7. Healy, Robt., bread server
   9. Graham, John, tenter
 11. McAree, John, labourer
 13. Farnan, James, baker
 15. Brady, J., sorting clerk
 17. Glennon, Mary, confectioner
 19. Diamond, Mary
 21. Fox, Patk., baker
 23. Gilfeder, J., ex-R.I.C.
       Vacant space
 39. Tracey, Christie, compositor
 41. O'Donnell, R., lighterman
 43. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 45. Britton, John, solicitor's clerk
 47. Keegan, R., ex-R.I.C.
 49. Coleman, W. J., foreman
 51. Mulligan, Peter, carpenter
 53. Gorman, John, ship carpenter
 55. McFadden, Wm., painter
 57. Brady, Hugh, clerk
 59. McMullan, John, baker
 61. Crilley, Jas., iron moulder
 63. Breen, John, plasterer
 65. Graham, Patrick
 67. Crawford, Margaret
                            __________

   2. McAlea, Danl., baker
   4. Johnston, Mrs.
   6. Murray, Hugh, baker
   8. Rodgers, Annie
 10. Burns, John, blacksmith
 12. McDaniel, Patk., traveller
 14. McQuillan, Danl., shoe maker
 16. Connolly, Fras., carpenter
 18. O'Brien, Jas., labourer
 20. Quinn, Francis, clerk
 22. Kennedy, John, seaman
 24. Mulholland, H., iron turner
 26. Lavery, Martha
 28. McCready, J., coach builder
 30. Black, John, labourer
 32. McCarthy, Miss M., grocer
 34. McKeown, Jas., fireman
 36. MacMorrow, M., bread server
 38. Beatson, Jas., joiner
 40. Hillan, Jas. J., baker
 42. Devlin, A., engine driver
 44. Esler, Patrick, insurance agent
 46. Megarry, John, sawyer
 48. McKee, Jos., tailor
 50. McClean, John, cabinet maker
 52. Cosgrove, Mrs. Katherine
 54. Short, Peter, stone cutter
 56. McManus, Jas., tailor
 58. McGeown, T., bread server

Earlswood Road
from Newtownards Road Upper to Belmont Road

                           Hartington Villas
   1. Patterson, J. J., grocer
   3. Millar, Wm. E., buyer
   5. Shaw, Miss Annie, school teacher
   7. Smart, J. G., butcher
                               Ben Robin
       Robinson, Thos., plasterer
                               Ben Leith
       Anderson, David, plater
                            Wesley House
       Reid, Thos., merchant tailor
                               Holmdene
       Martin, Robert, clerk
                              Ogstonville
       Ritchie, David
                             Kincora Villa
 27. Anderson, David, J.P., C.C., produce merchant
                               Earlswood
 29. Rodgers, Edgar, director Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd.
   "   Rodgers, Hood, of Thompson & Rodgers
                                 Moravia
 31. Smyth, Mrs.
                                 Silverton
 33. Gibson, Chas., com. traveller
                                 Rosedale
 35. McKeown, Mrs.
                                Wyncote
 37. Moneypenny, Sir Frederick, C.V.O., C.B.E., City Chamberlain
                                 Fernbank
 39. Greeves, Alfred, of J. & T. M. Greeves Ltd.
                                 Ethelbert
 41. Kelly, Stuart C. (of John Oulton & Co. Ltd., flax merchants)
                                  Ardagh
 43. Johnstone, Philip, stock and share broker
                                 Langside
 45. Thompson, D. J., commission agent
                                Ardeevin
 47. Shillington, Maj. Graham, M.P., D.L.
                               Sunnybank
 49. Shaw, David
                                 Creveen
 51. Duggan, Mrs.
                                  Darina
 53. Jackson, Mrs.
                             __________

                          Sunbeam Cottage
 52. Rutherford, A., carter
                                Ethelville
 54. Williams, Mrs.
 56. Henderson, W., confectioner
 58. Adams, William
 60. Cupples, David, pawn broker
 62. Glover, Thos., plasterer
 64. Madill, Wm., milkman
                                 Glenone
       Linehan, Wm. J., com. traveller
                                 Culbann
       Dobbin, Thomas, Bursar Campbell College
                                Yorkonia
       Anderson, Wm., butcher
       Blevins, Mrs.
                              York Chalet
       McCullough, Miss, school teacher
                               Avondale
 80. McBriar, Jas., foreman
 82. Houston, H. H., bank clerk
                                 Ardara
 96. Stitt, Wm., clerk
 98. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
                               York Villas
100. Tisdall, T., M.I.M.C.E.
102. Selfe, Mrs. Annie
                             York House
104. Magee, Jas., clerk
                               Archdene
106. Foster, Miss
108. Bridgham, T. N., head constable R.U.C.
                               Glencairn
110. Post Office Telephones - Knock Exchange - John Osborne
112. Bircher, A., flesher
                                 Merlin
114. Horner, Geo., linen merchant
                              Wingrove
116. Cooper, W. H., com. traveller
                             Innishowen
118. Micklesen, V., draughtsman
                               Innisfail
120. Davison, Miss
                        South View Nursery
        Donaldson, John
                            Southview Villas
136. Parker, David A., tailor
140. Duncan, Lowry S., clerk
142. Templeton, Mrs. J. D.
                               Dewsbury
        Byers, Jas. T., law clerk
                             Fairview Villa
170. M'Tier, J. C., grocer
172. McClellan, Mrs.
                                 Cloneen
        Martin, Jas., assistant manager
                            Willow Lodge
174. Mullan, Arthur, cattle dealer
                             Renton Villas
176. Frame, Jos., electrician
178. Haughton, Robt. S., Civil Servant Ministry of Finance, Govt. of N.I.
180. Uprichard, John H., warehouseman
182. Nugent, John, commercial traveller
                                Edermine
184. Thompson, Robt., D.I., R.U.C.
186. Blood, J. Lloyd, broker
                                Duntrune
188. Kane, James
                             Kintore Villas
190. Gunning, H., merchant tailor
192. MacPherson, Donald, artist and designer
                         Edenview Cottages
200. Neeson, Wm., builder
202. Brackenridge, Jas., clerk
                               Rosenfield
222. Clarke, Wm., draper
                              The Hamlet
224. Watson, Mrs.
                                Annaville
226. Ramsey, Jas., clerk

East Street
Verner Street to Turnley Street

1 to 9. Gilmore, D., & Son, wholesale fowl dealers
..........Byrne's Lane intersects
 11. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 13. Gibson, John, labourer
 15. Webb, Patrick, labourer
 17. Magee, James, labourer
 19. Gibson, Maggie, grocer
 21. McMahon, Jas., pensioner
21a. McGarry, James, grocer
 23. Flannagan, Jas.
 25. Watson, John, carrier
 27. O'Kane, Mrs. Annie
 29. Laverty, Jas., dealer
 31. Fox, Chas., labourer
 33. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Susan
 35. Duffy, Owen, coal dealer
 37. Keenan, Peter, carter
 39. Maguire, Miss A.
 41. Magee, A., finisher
 43. Bassett, Saml., labourer
 45. Hardy, R., carter
 47. Barr, Mark, barber
 49. Hawkins, Jos., fruit dealer
 51. Hughes, Mrs.
 53. Vernon, John, labourer
                             __________

2, 4. Gilmore, D., & Son, wholesale fowl dealers
   6. McAvoy, D., cattle dealer
   8. Keating, Miss Ellen
 10. McManus, Annie
 12. Taggart, John, labourer
 14. Kelly, John, sawyer
 16. Taylor, Mrs.
 18. Mullaney, Sarah Jane
 20. McGivern, Mary Jane
22, 24. McConnell, T., car owner
 26. McCartney, Mrs. Teressa
 28. Morrison, Edwd., groom
 30. McConnell, W. J., car driver
 32. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Maggie
 34. Wilson, C., labourer
 36. McCrisken, P., fitter
 38. Stabling yard
 40. Burns, P., labourer
 42. Smyth, P., barman
 44. Cunningham, Alex., labourer
46, 48. Hawkins, H., car owner
 50. Faloona, Mary
 52. Wicklow, Jas., shop assistant
 54. Davey, Catherine
 56. Wynne, Mick, stone cutter
 58. Davey, John, bottler

Eastland Street
Cupar Street to Crossland Street

   1. Huston, Saml., labourer
   3. Smyth, David
   5. Huston, Samuel, labourer
   7. McFarland, William
   9. Kennedy, Thos., labourer
 11. Carleton, David, labourer
 13. McNeilly, David, labourer
 15. Harris, Geo., labourer
 17. McRoberts, H., railway porter
..........Ashmore Street intersects
 19. McKelvey, Saml., yarn dresser
 21. McFarlane, S., labourer
 23. Beattie, Geo., labourer
 25. Crookes, Wm., labourer
 27. Moore, Andw., labourer
 29. Dillon, George, labourer
 31. Hales, W., labourer
 33. Chancellor, Andw., labourer
 35. McCluskey, Eliza
 37. Corry, Thos., labourer
 39. Glenn, Henry
 41. Doherty, Arthur
 43. Hinton, Saml., hackler
 45. Johnstone, John, labourer
 47. McIntyre, Mrs.
 49. McClure, Jas., driller
 51. Russell, James, weaver
 53. Totton, Thos., driller
 55. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 57. Wallace, W. J., flax dresser
 59. Watson, Thos., labourer
 61. Blaney, Hugh, moulder
 63. Robinson, Hy., postman
 65. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 67. Irwin, Wm., labourer
 69. Huston, Saml., labourer
 71. Taylor, John, plasterer
 73. Mullan, Jas., labourer
 75. Thompson, Mrs.
 77. McErlane, Jas., labourer
 79. Duff, Mrs.
 81. Jess, Saml., labourer
 83. Martin, Thomas
 85. Myles, Wm., labourer
 87. Hamilton, Andrew
 89. Harper, John, labourer
 91. Smith, Jas., tram driver
 93. Irwin, Wm., grocer
                             __________

   4. Hull, T., hackle setter
   6. Rodgers, Miss Margaret
   8. McGrath, Mrs.
 10. Moles, Susan
 12. Millar, Miss
 14. McVeigh, Mrs.
 16. Smyth, Clara
..........Ashmore Street intersects
 18. Peoples, S., draper
 20. Lynn, William, fitter
 22. McIlroy, Hugh, labourer
 24. McIlroy, Wm., labourer
 26. Baird, Francis, fitter

Eastleigh Drive
from Newtownards Road to Kincora Avenue

                           Congleton Villas
   1. Phenix, David J., Supt. school com., City Hall
   3. McArdle, Mrs.
       Crail, Hugh, chemist
                                  Exonia
       St. Hilda's Ladies' Kindergarten - Misses Hucker, superintendents
                           Carlton Gardens
   5. Gordon, John, commercial traveller
   7. Ward, Patk., boot merchant
   9. Hurford, A., Civil Servant
 11. Barr, Hugh, flock merchant
                                 Lilybank
 13. Milligan, Jos., sea captain
                                  Merton
 15. Shields, Robt., joiner
                                Dunvegan
       Mollan, Rev. R. A., curate St. Donard's
                                Dunrobin
       Stewart, Miss
                                 Vilette
       Moore, Thos., manager
                                Glenesk
       Watt, Saml., commercial traveller
                             White Lodge
       Vacant

Easton Avenue
off Cliftonville Road

                             Easton Villas
   1. Lyle, Robt., engineer
   3. Kilpatrick, John, grain merchant
   5. Lowden, James

Easton Crescent
Cliftonville Road to Orient Gardens

   1. Mayne, T., engineer
   3. Macauley, Mrs.
   5. Davies, Mrs. E.
   7. Crothers, Mrs. Annie
   9. McNeice, G., bank official
 11. Wilson, R. C., clerk
 13. Hunter, J. B. E., civil engineer
 15. Gamble, Alex. McD., commercial traveller
                             __________

   2. Magowan, Arthur, secretary
   4. Saunders, W. J., compositor
   6. McIlroy, Wm., N.S. teacher
   8. Irwin, Mrs.
 10. Maguire, Mrs.
 12. Donaldson, Miss
                           Easton Cottage
 14. Dales, S. M., water office official
 16. Millar, J. H. D., designer
 18. McCann, F., spirit grocer
 20. Conn, T. J., insurance manager
 22. Mitchell, J. C.
 24. Vacant

Eblana Street
Cromwell Road to University Street

                              Erin Terrace
   1. Chapman, Miss
   3. Rowan, Mrs.
   5. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Stuart, Mrs. M.
   9. Campbell, Mrs. S. J.
 11. Wilson, W., commercial traveller
 13. Willdridge, Chas., orthopaedist
 15. Love, Joseph, engineer
 17. Dick, Mrs.
 19. Blakely, Miss
 21. Neill, Wm. R., clerk
 23. Ewing, J., tea merchant
 25. Ballinderry Farming Ltd., stables
                             __________

   2. McShane, P., produce merchant
   4. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Hargreaves, Frederick, stained glass artist
   8. Harper, Miss
 10. Walker, Mrs. M.
 12. Casement, Miss A.
 14. Thallon, Wm. H., commercial traveller
 16. Kettle, Alex., railway official
 18. Orr, Wm. H., commercial agent
 20. Johnston, Miss J.
 22. Charters, Miss
 24. Vacant
 26. Rankin, Mrs. E.
 28. Smyth, Miss S.
 30. Strafford, Mrs.
 32. McClune, David
 34. Kane, Robt. A., commercial traveller
 36. Hamilton, Robt., butcher
 38. Colville, James, baker
 40. Bell, R., tailor

Ebrington Gardens
off Upper Newtownards Road, Bloomfield

   1. Stanley, Edwd., buyer
   3. Cobbe, C. R., agent
   5. Cumins, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Howard, H., trades' union official
   4. Patterson, Mrs.
   6. Magowan, Mrs. T. F.
   8. Downie, A., anglesmith
 10. Frew, J.
 12. Willis, Samuel
 14. Percy, Elizabeth
 16. Stephenson, Mrs.
 18. Addison, Jonathan, marine steward
 20. Rodgers, Stewart McG., B.A., principal teacher Ravenscroft N.S.
 22. Murray, R. A., accountant
 24. McKee, Alex. G., hardware merchant
       Vacant ground

Economy Place
off Little George's Street

   1. Osborne, Robt., carter
   3. Murdock, William, seaman
   5. Wilson, Neil, labourer
   7. McEvoy, John, sailor
   9. Magee, John, naval reserve
 11. Burns, Joseph, labourer
                             __________

   2. Callaghan, Mrs. R. A., winder
   4. McAuley, Wm., labourer
   6. Gordon, Mrs. Maria
   8. Graham, Mark, labourer
 10. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Orr, John, labourer

Eccles Street
off Tennent Street

   1. Beattie, Jas., machine man
   3. Sully, Fras., painter
   5, Baxter, Jos., blacksmith
   7. Wright, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Hamilton, Robert, tenter
 11. Heatley, Robt., mechanic
 13. Armstrong, James
 15. Steel, Mary
 17. Marshall, Annie
 19. Dillon, John, tenter
 21. Nixon, James, tenter
 23. Adams, Albert, labourer
 25. Gardiner, Thos., boot maker
 27. Fleming, Thos., labourer
 29. Todd, John, linen lapper
 31. Gilmore, Saml., labourer
 33. Henry, Robt., dresser
 35. Adams, David
                             __________

   2. Caldwell, Edwd., plater
..........Dewey Street intersects
   4. Haddock, John, fitter
   6. Macauley, J., foreman hackler
   8. Proctor, George, tenter
 10. Wilson, Saml., painter
 12. Harper, Maggie
..........Acton Street intersects
 14. Duffin, Jas., mechanic
 16. Dalzell, Saml., wood turner
 18. Stephens, Henry, red leader
 20. Dunlop, Wm., labourer
 22. Elder, Sarah

Edenderry Street
off Tennent Street

   1. Orr, John, labourer
   3. Irvine, Richard, labourer
   5. White, John, driller
   7. McTaggart, Wm., labourer
   9. Freel, Thos., soldier
 11. Irvine, James, soldier
 13. Heatley, Saml., labourer
 15. Irwin, Mary
 17. Scott, Maggie
 19. Smyth, Mary
 21. Swain, Elizabeth
 23. Cust, John, labourer
 25. Cummings, R., labourer
 27. Mehaffy, Jas., labourer
                             __________

   2. Ratcliffe, Isaac, labourer
   4. Chapman, Sarah
   6. Scott, Thos., labourer
   8. Spinks, Joseph, labourer
 10. Irvine, R., tram driver
 12. McCullough, Robt., labourer
 14. Nichol, David, brick layer
 16. Thompson, Eleanor
 18. Todd, John, labourer
 20. Black, W., hackler
 22. McCullough, Thos., oiler
 24. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 26. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 28. Young, John
 30. Garvey, Mrs. E.

Edgar Street
Beechfield Street to Madrid Street

   1. Patterson, Wm., porter
   3. McManus, John, joiner
                              __________

   2. Gourley, Jas., shipwright
   4. Roberts, George, carter
   6. Thompson, A. W., handkerchief hemstitcher and finisher
   8. McPherson, Mary
 10. Moorcroft, S., cabinet maker

Edinburgh Street
from Lisburn Road to Great Northern Railway

   1. Montgomery, J. Nevin, draper
   3. McBurney, Jas., painter and decorator
   5. Mahaffy, T. M., book binder
   7. Moore, R., srgt. R.U.C.
   9. Bingham, Mrs. A. O.
 11. Brown, Mrs. S.
 13. Rentoul, John, draper
 15. McKenna, Hugh, painter
 17. Wilson, Mrs.
 19. Trundle, E. J., musician (Trundell, J., R.I.C. in 1918)
 21. Hall, David
 23. Maxwell, David, linen lapper
 25. Llewellyn, Saml., clerk
 27. Palmer, F., harbour constable
 29. Bradley, Robt., time keeper
 31. Greer, Wm., joiner
 33. McFadden, W. A., bookkeeper
 35. Ferguson, Thos., paper cutter
 37. Walker, Miss
 39. Currie, Jos., fitter
 41. McGowan, Mrs.
 43. Blakely, Mrs.
 45. Marshall, Mrs.
 47. Payne, Miss R.
 49. Shaw, Mrs.
 51. Crawford, Geo., cutter
 53. Pedlow, James, joiner
 55. Kempton, Jas., tailor
 57. Lavery, W. J., compositor (Laverty, Wm. J., compositor in 1918)
59, 61. Wylie, J., grocer and milk purveyor
 63. Carley, Amy
 65. Edgar, H., chauffeur
 67. McCormick, Thos., pensioner
 69. Beattie, Miss
 71. Rice, Mrs. Susan
 73. McAughey, B., hall porter
 75. Houston, Isaac, soldier
 77. Blair, R. M., labourer
 79. Gordon, John
 81. McClenaghan, Mrs.
 83. Leslie, Mrs.
 85. Connelly, Chas., painter
 87. Simpson, Andrew
 89. Hamilton, James
 91. Keers, H., joiner
 93. Culbert, J., bread server
 95. Gracey, J., jeweller
 97. Bailey, Thos., organ builder
 99. Drury, J. G., labourer
101. Keery, Mrs.
103. McKeown, John, cutter
105. Lindsay, W. J., painter
107. McGowan, Jas., mechanic
109. Brown, Mrs. G.
111. Wilson, W. J., shoe maker
113. Lindsay, H., manager
115. Cosbey, Henry, clerk
117. Morrison, John, labourer
119. Dorrity, Edwd., plumber
121. Huddleston, Wm., fitter
123. McNair, J.
125. Winder, E., baker
127. Seery, W., upholsterer
                             __________

        Windsor Recreation Club - Secretary, D. Glass
   2. Colman, J., srgt. R.U.C.
   4. Carleton, Mrs.
   6. Brown, William, driller
   8. Pepper, J. F., head postman
 10. Murtagh, J., tram conductor
 12. Price, Mrs.
 14. Mahood, F.
 16. Stevenson, Mrs.
 18. Alexander, Mrs.
 20. Verner, Andw., linen lapper
 22. Barr, Alex., painter
 24. Jackson, Alfred, sign writer
 26. Wilson, E., com. agent
 28. McQuillan, Mrs. A.
 30. Aikin, Francis, clerk
 32. Thompson, S., tram conductor
 34. Agnew, S. & J., Building Contractors
 36. Watson, R. J., joiner
 38. Webster, J., water inspector
 40. Gordon, Wm., plumber
 42. Patterson, Saml., gardener
 44. Alexander, Robt., caulker
 46. Maze, Miss Margt.
 48. Brown, J., law clerk
 50. Davis, S., tramway inspector
 52. Vogan, Jas., tram conductor
 54. McCartney, Robt., carpenter
 56. Watson, Samuel, shoe maker
 58. Hunter, Mrs. J.
..........Lorne Street intersects
       Ulsterville N.S. - Principal, J. T. Lamont, B.A., LL.D.
 60. Glass, Daniel, clerk
 62. McBurney, John, painter
 64. Horner, Samuel, painter
 66. McDowell, B., cutter
 68. Perry, Adam, plater
 70. Napier, John, blacksmith
 72. Dixon, Thos., painter
 74. Morrow, Mrs. E.
 76. Guilfoyle, Walter, engineer
 78. Patton, Wm., flax dresser
 80. Jackson, Robt., carpenter
 82. Heatherington, T., clerk
 84. Mooney, Miss
 86. Boyd, Saml., labourer
 88. Wilson, Msr. Thomas (Mrs.)
 90. Law, W. H., carpenter
 92. Youds, Thos., gardener
 94. Poots, Jas., gardener

Edith Street
Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Beattie, Wm., labourer
   3. Davison, Elizabeth
   5. Allison, Mrs.
   7. Scotch Halls - Gordon, Wm., labourer; Dawson, Richard, labourer; Myles, Mrs. F.; Nelson, Thos., labourer
   9. Scotch Halls - Edgar, Mrs. S.; Morrison, Mrs. E.; McGrath, T., motorman; Myles, Jas., labourer
 11. Scotch Halls - Hutton, W., carter; Bell, J., labourer; Craig, J., labourer; Palmer, Edw., labourer
 13. Scotch Halls - Milligan, Robt., labourer; Turner, Thos., labourer; Ellison, Wm., labourer; Roberts, Benj., coach painter
                              __________

   2. Scott, Robt., labourer
   4. Beattie, George, seaman
   6. Myles, William
   8. Patterson, Joseph
 10. Dawson, James, labourer
 12. Spence, John, labourer
 14. Donnan, Wm., labourer
 16. McKeown, Thos., labourer
 18. Thompson, Walter, labourer
 20. Chambers, Richard, labourer
 22. Mulholland, Mrs. Kathleen
 24. Gourley, Geo., labourer
 26. Galbraith, Richard, labourer
 28. Stevenson, Geo., labourer
 30. Gillespie, Matw., labourer
 32. Boyd, Samuel
 34. Hamilton, John, labourer
 36. Chambers, Mrs.
 38. Walker, W. J., labourer
 40. McCallum, Wm., labourer
 42. Southern, Frank, labourer
 44. Fisher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Graham, Wm., labourer
 48. Melville, W., labourer
 50. Holmes, Jas., brick layer
 52. Holmes, Jas., labourer
 54. Adair, Thos., labourer
 56. Gilpin, Wm. J., grocer

Edlingham Street
New Lodge Road to Mervue Street

   1. Gillis, Robt., pawn broker (side door)
   3. McGill, John, compositor
   5. Moore, A. R., labourer
   7. Thompson, T. O., tailor
..........Stratheden Street intersects
   9. Burgess, G.
 11. Hazelton, T., butcher
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
                             __________

   2. Johnston, Chas., bread server
   4. Delaney, James
   6. Palmer, Frank, fitter
   8. Graffan, Arthur, cutter
 10. Gray, Margaret
 12. Quinn, H., tailor
 14. Scarlett, Mary
 16. Murray, Sarah Jane
 18. Knowles, John, rivetter
 20. Roberts, Margaret (Robertson, Margaret in 1918)
 22. Pard, M., checker
 24. McGuigan, Eliza
 26. Girvan, Saml., tenter
 28. Quinn, Thos., clerk
 30. Howard, Ellen
 32. Miskimmon, Rachel
 34. Carson, Matt., seaman
 36. Thompson, Miss Charlotte, dress maker
 38. Graham, Thos., traveller
 40. Abbott, John
 42. Wilson, Jas. W., mechanic
 44. Galbraith, Wm., plater
 46. Hunt, David, brass finisher
 48. McKee, S., despatch clerk
 50. Galashan, Mary
 52. Mills, Thomas, cooper
 54. Weatherup, William
 56. Ross, Robt., plumber
..........Upper Mervue Street intersects
       Smyth & Co. Belfast Ltd., Mervue Works, boot upper manufacturers and leather merchants
58a. Mervue Motor Garage
 60. Rea, Wm., sailor
 62. Wilson, Thos., pattern maker
 64. Elliott, Louisa
 66. Smyth, Mrs.

Edward Street
from Robert Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. McCabe, Mrs., confectioner
   3. Kidd, Denis
   5. Logan, John, labourer
   7. McLeague, Thos., labourer
   9. Notaro, John
 11. Jamison, Jane
 13. Fern, John, carter
 15. McNally, Patrick
 17. McGrath, Bernard, labourer
 19. Graham, Mary
 21. Mooney, Marshall
 23. McClean, Mrs.
 25. Devlin, Francis
 27. Rice, John
29, 31. McNally, John, grocer
..........Exchange Street intersects
33, 35. Dunlop, R., & Son, provision merchants
 37. McCann, James
 39. Coyle, Christopher
 41. McDonnell, James
 43. Reynolds, Robert
 45. James, Mrs.
 47. McLaughlin, William
..........Little Edward Street intersects
 49. McIlroy, Mrs.
 51. Johnston, James
 53. Robinson, Wm. F., carrier
                             __________

   2. Kinahan Bros., publicans
6, 8. Gillespie & Woodside
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Turbett, William
 16. McClenaghan, Jas., labourer
 18. O'Brien, Mrs.
   "   Cairns, Mrs.
 20. Laverty, Lena
 22. Donnelly, John
 24. Macauley, James
 26. Duncan, Jane
 28. Duff, Thomas, groom
 30. Side door
 32. Canning, J. P., grocer
 34. Store
 36. Bell, James, cabinet maker
 40. Stores

Edward Street Little
off Academy Street

       Five small houses

Egeria Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Moore, Fred., plumber
   3. Pootes, John
   5. McLean, John, foreman
   7. Matier, Thos., clerk
   9. Malone, W. J., clerk
 11. Best, R. P., postman
 13. Clarke, James, baker
 15. McDonald, Wm., labourer
 17. Drennan, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Mills, Wm., cabinet maker
   4. Emerson, A., yarn dresser
   6. Pentland, Eliza A.
   8. Graham, John, brass moulder
 10. Mulholland, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 12. Campbell, Robt., stoker
 14. Patterson, Miss
 16. Stewart, Geo., labourer
 18. Ruth, Richard, carter
 20. Blair, Jas., motorman
 22. Paterson, Alex., storeman
 24. McCormick, Mrs. Maggie
 26. Shortt, William, postman
 28. Evans, Jas., linen lapper
 30. Harris, Wm., baker
 32. Stafford, Wm., time keeper
 34. Sands, Wm., saw repairer

Eglantine Avenue
Lisburn Road to University Road

                           Orrington House
   2. Magrath, Miss H., B.A., ladies' school
                          Belgrave Terrace
   4. Hammond, Mrs. Ada
   "   Hammond, Rev. G. G., B.A.
   6. Taggart, Mrs. M.
   8. Mateer, W., woollen merchant
 10. Steen, Jas. C., linen merchant
 12. McGregor, Miss
 14. Woods, Mrs.
 16. Patterson, D. H.
 18. Morrow, Robt., chemist
 20. Stone, John, manager
 22. Kelly, Geo. O., of Northern Assurance Co. Ltd.
 24. Fitzsimons, Mrs.
 26. Bradshaw, Rev. J. B., B.A., curate Christ Church Cathedral, Lisburn
 28. Ritchie, J. K., warehouseman
 30. McMullen, Wm. (of Mackenzie & McMullen, High Street)
 32. Burnett, Mrs. J. R.
                               Lynwood
 34. Campbell, Miss K.
                             Larchmount
 36. Colvin, Miss M.
                           Tudor Gardens
 38. Robb, Miss Edith
 40. Thompson, Miss Margaret
 42. Heggart, R. R.
 44. Miskelly, Mrs. Agnes
 46. McCurry, Miss Evelyn
 48. Williamson, Walter (of Williamson Bros., leather merchants)
..........Wellington Park Avenue intersects
 50. Andrews, Mrs. W. H.
 52. Thomson, D., yarn salesman (Ardeen)
 54. Stephenson, Mrs.
 56. Crozier, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Harper, Mrs. Mary
 60. Mussen, Hugh, solicitor
 62. McMullen, Mrs. Mackenzie
 64. Vacant
 66. Finlay, Robert, soap and candle manufacturer
 68. Millar, S. D.
 70. Patton, J. Knox, Ulster Bank
 72. Vacant
 74. Hamilton, Miss
 76. Jefferson, W. J.
 78. Woodburn, Rev. J. B., M.A., D.D., minister of Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church
 80. Hicks, Mrs. G. A.
 82. Graham, W. G., of Graham & Heslip, printers
 84. Thompson, Maria
 86. Vacant
 88. Campbell, The Misses
 90. Finlay, A. H., soap and candle manufacturer
 92. Steen, J. B., oil merchant and mill furnisher
 98. Andrews, Miss
100. Blackwood, Wm. O'R., Belfast Bank
102. Haslett, Jas. Horner, of  J. & J. Haslett Ltd.
104. Clarke, Mrs.
106. Millar, Mrs.
108. Totton, J. H., city analyst
110. McErvel, The Misses
112. McCorry, The Misses
114. Redmond, Mrs. Charles
116. Palmer, H. H., merchant tailor
   "    Palmer, W. M., resident secretary Century Insurance Co. Ltd.
118. Hunter, Wm. J.
                         Rossmore Terrace
120. Hill, Mrs. W. A.
122. Jackson, Mrs. Jane
124. Patterson, C. D., linen business
126. Kennedy, Miss N. J.
126a. Frazer Bros., coach builders
128. Walkington, D. B., solicitor
130. McShannon, H., spirit merchant
                           __________

       St. Thomas' Church of Ireland Parsonage - The Very Rev. Wm. Dowse, M.A., Dean of Connor, incumbent
                        Beaumont Terrace
   1. Neill, Alice
   3. McKibbin, John S.
   5. Beckett, J.
   7. Joyce, Mrs. Muriel
   9. Suffern, Miss
 11. Dickson, S., manager
 13. Briggs, Mrs. Jane
 15. Newman, P., director J. Milligen & Co.
 17. Hogg, Saml., pharmaceutical chemist
 19. Pettigrew, Mrs. Matilda
 21. Millar, Herbt., bank official
 23. Gowdy, Mrs.
 25. Meek, Miss Maggie
 27. Neill, Jas., seed merchant
                               Roddens
 29. McCandless, Mrs. W.
 31. Dixon, Miss Margaret
 33. Green, John, C.A., Bursar of Queen's University
                               Brusleigh
 35. Greer, Rev. S. J., M.A., rector of St. Aidan's
..........Eglantine Place intersects
 37. Dundee, Mrs. Janet E.
 39. Carey, Miss Marion
 41. Stanfield, Jas., linen merchant
 43. McGonigal, J. A., warehouseman
                             Normanton
 45. Lowry, John F., flax merchant
 47. Riordan, Mrs.
 49. Trousdell, John
 51. Coates, Rev. J. Brice, M.A., Drew Memorial (St. Philip's)
 53. Lynass, Henry, Ministry of Labour
 55. Mack, D., jun., of Hugh Mack & Co.
 57. Smith, R. Ingleby
 61. Dowling, J., jun., plumber
 63. Glaister, Wm.
 65. Brill, Francis J., bank official
 67. Acheson, Dr. M. K.
 69. MacIlwaine, Miss J.
 71. Fenton, Rev. Samuel
 73. Wells, J. Barker
 75. Roche, Mrs.
 77. Owen, Mrs. W. H.
 79. Wallace, Mrs. R. G.
 81. Grahame, Geo. G., manufacturers' agent
 83. King, Thomas, tea merchant
 85. Regan, Miss
 87. Millar, James
 89. Lewis, Mrs. Ellen
..........Eglantine Gardens intersects
 91. Allison, Mrs. Lillie
 93. McLean, Jas., manager
 95. Thompson, Herbert M., K.C., Recorder of Belfast
 97. Fryer, J., commercial traveller
 99. MacGiffin, Mrs.
101. O'Kane, Joseph
103. Mullen, J. A., commercial traveller
105. Lindsay, Wm., Corporation official
107. Johnston, Mrs. A. N.
109. McMurray, Mrs. E. F.
111. Lawson, George
113. Magowan, Mrs. Alice

Eglantine Gardens
Eglantine Avenue to Malone Avenue

   1. Orr, Rev. James
   3. Giles, W. H. P. F.
   5. Reid, Samuel M., chemist
   7. McDowell, Geo. G., manufacturer
   9. Mitchell, Alex., commission agent
 11. MacDowell, H. E.
 13. McCrea, Mrs.
 15. Barron, Mrs.
 17. Daly, Mrs.
 19. McFarland, Miss E.
 21. Bradley, David,  cashier
 23. McGarvey, Rev. S. R., M.A.
                            __________

   2. Cumming, E. A., salesman
   4. Diamond, Chas., chef
   6. Sharp, Mark, draper

Eglantine Place
from Eglantine Avenue to Malone Avenue

   1. Kinnaird, Mrs. Letitia
   3. Scott, Mrs. Sarah Louisa
   5. Lyons, S., buyer
                            __________

   2. Owen, Richard C., manager
   4. Best, John
   6. Montgomery, H. Trevor, F.C.A.

Eglinton Street
Old Lodge Road to Crumlin Road

   1. Armstrong, J., draper
   3. Kennedy, Ellen
   5. McMahon, Mrs.
   7. Slevin, Elizabeth
   9. McIlwaine, Miss
 11. Cahill, Abraham, draper
 13. Osborough, W. J., pensioner
 15. Mulreany, J., traveller
 17. Kelly, Joshua, painter
 19. Lynagh, M., pensioner
 21. McCann, R., commission agent
 23. Farrell, W.
 25. Conrad, J., labourer
       Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. H. Morton, B.A.; res., 43 Cliftonville Road
 27. Maxwell, W. J., sexton
 29. Grainger, John, storeman
 31. Glenn, Abraham, traveller
 33. McCann, Thos. G., manager
 35. Taggart, John, clerk
 37. Farrell, E.
 39. Linton, R., Civil Servant
 41. Purdy, John, traveller
 43. McCaw, Wm., manager
 45. Murphy, Hugh, compositor
 47. Tanski, I., tailor
 49. Isaacson, Samuel, pipe repairer
 51. Kannena, M., ex-head constable
 53. Johnston, M., joiner
 55. Cox, Mrs.
 57. Myers, Joseph, draper
 59. Black, Hugh, joiner
 61. McMurray, W. J., iron moulder
                            __________

   2. Martin, Wm., iron moulder
   4. McKee, James, merchant
   6. Webb, Arthur, shirt fitter
   8. McAllister, Mrs.
 10. Grant, Mrs.
 12. Capper, Joseph
 14. Nesbitt, Jane
 16. Shepherd, George S.
 18. Turnbull, Mary
 20. Judge, Patk., labourer
 22. McClughin, T., builder
 24. Reid, Bernard
 26. Wright, J., salesman
..........Jane Street intersects
 28. Kilpatrick, J., photographer
 30. McKibben, James, porter
 32. Harrison, Thos., bread server
 34. Wolfenden, T., bleacher
 36. Hall, Isabella
 38. Loan, Wm., wood turner
   "   Loan, F., painter
 40. Johnston, James, clerk
 42. Shaw, Robt., engineer
 44. Armstrong, Mrs. Jane
 46. Brownlee, Miss
 48. Condlin, John, manager
 50. McRoberts, J.
 52. Craig, James
 54. Bradshaw, Mary
 56. Peers, J., postman
 58. Henderson, R., ex-R.I.C.
 60. Crymble, Jane, dress maker
 62. Scott, J.
 64. McBride, John, bread server
 66. Hanna, Eilien (Eileen)
 68. Irvine, Miss
 72. Wilson, Thos., grocer

Egmont Street
off Matilda Street

 39. McCully, Mrs. E.
 41. Johnstone, Jas., labourer
 43. Bingham, J. E., grocer
 45. Davison, R. W., fireman
 47. Wallace, Jas., watchman
 49. Swain, Samuel, labourer
 51. Linton, F., con. R.U.C.
 53. McDonald, Jos., engine driver
 55. Moore, J., labourer
 57. Hyndman, Jas., labourer
 59. Barr, Samuel, blacksmith
 61. Corbett, W. J., labourer
 63. Kennedy, Jos., labourer
 65. Gould, Jas., labourer
 67. Smyth, R., engine driver
 69. Livingstone, A., labourer
 71. Dougan, Rchd., labourer
 73. Dougan, Saml., wireman
 75. Morrison, Geo., barman
 77. Reddick, Maurice, labourer
 79. McAneary, Miss Maud
 81. Mills, James, labourer
 83. Donaghey, James, labourer
 87. Barrett, Geo., moulder
 89. McFarland, W., machine man
 91. Shaw, John, painter
                            __________

 50. Lisk, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Watson, Agnes
 54. Lisk, Robert, labourer
 56. McBurney, Jos., liftman
 58. Campbell, R., bread server
 60. Wilkinson, R. J., stoker
 62. Harrison, D., con. R.U.C.
 64. McClurg, Wm., labourer

Eia Street
Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

                             Mount Florida
   5. Howard, S. R., auditor
   7. Francey, Alex., engineer
   9. Newton, Jas., commercial traveller
 11. Bradley, Jas., wine broker
 13. Lee, Jeremiah
 15. McGowan, Saml., upholsterer
 17. Dinsmore, Mrs. E. L.
 19. Ross, J. T., damask tenter
 21. Henry, H. E.
 23. Hawthorne, Mrs. Hussey
 25. Holmes, Stewart, checker
 27. Carson, John, overlooker
 29. Spence, Mrs. Jane
 31. Magee, John, land steward
 33. Waters, T., decorator
 35. Robertson, Mrs. Mary
 37. Turner, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. S.
 41. Griffiths, Isaac, manager
 43. Hendley, Saml., builder
 45. Wiley, Mrs. Jane
 47. Moore, Percy, salesman
 49. Niblock, John, Corporation official
 51. Long, Matthew, milkman
 53. Side door
                            __________

                         Steinberg Terrace
   2. Keenan, Thos., & Sons, rope & twine manufacturers
 2a. McComb, Elizabeth
   4. Owen, Miss Annie
   "   Long, Miss Mary
   6. McKinstry, Miss
   8. Kilpatrick, Geo., engineer
 10. Houston, John, bookkeeper
 12. Fagan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Moffett, Mrs. N., costumier
 16. Alexander, W. J., carpenter
 18. Quinn, John, mechanic
 20. Donnelly, Annie
 22. McDonnell, Mrs. Fanny
 24. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Annie
 26. Tracey, F., store keeper
 28. Glynne, R., pensioner
 30. Donaldson, Miss M.
 32. Stewart, James.
 34. Dempsey, Jas., foreman
 36. Benson, David, jeweller
 38. McKeown, Mrs. E.
 40. Cassidy, Joseph
 42. McIlroy, J.
 44. Allen, Jas., brick layer
                        Academy Terrace
 46. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 48. Welch, D., collector
 50. Semple, Miss
 52. McKinley, Jas., missionary
 54. Stewart, Samuel J., Post Office official
 56. Wilson, Andw., salesman
 58. Lamont, H.

Eighth Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Blaney, David
   3. Marsden, John, labourer
   5. Fletcher, Margaret
   7. Bell, Stewart, labourer
   9. Armour, James, labourer
 11. Magill, Mary
 13. McManus, James, labourer
 15. Skillen, James, labourer
 17. Irwin, Wm., labourer
 19. Henderson, Robt., labourer
 21. Hutcheson, John, labourer
 23. Maxwell, William
 25. Fullerton, Wm., labourer (Fulton, William in 1918)
 27. Lynas, Joseph, labourer
 29. Walker, Geo., labourer
 31. McGrath, Sarah
 33. McCurry, Robt., labourer
 35. McDowell, Saml., carter
 37. Diamond, Geo., labourer
 39. Farr, Wm., plumber
 41. Clare, Wm., labourer
 43. Gregg, John, labourer
 45. Knowles, Robt., labourer
 47. Cowan, Saml., labourer
 49. Crozier, W., shoe maker
 51. Bell, David, shoe maker
 53. Bell, E., labourer
                            __________

   2. Ditty, W. J.
   4. McIlwaine, Maria
   6. Brown, Robert
   8. Fagan, John, labourer
 10. Smith, Catherine
 12. Kirkpatrick, J., driller
 14. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 16. Boyd, James
 18. Crogey, David, labourer
 20. Miskimmins, J., moulder (Miskelly, Jas., moulder in 1918)
 22. Bell, Robert, driller
 24. Bell, Saml., yarn bundler
 26. Wright, Thos., labourer
 28. Farr, Thos., moulder
 30. Neilly, Joseph, porter
 32. Quinn, Wm., labourer
 34. Patterson, Agnes
 36. McKinney, Wm., labourer
 38. Gillespie, Nelson
 40. Mateer, Jos., labourer
 42. Edgar, Andrew, carter
 44. Turner, Wm., labourer
 46. Coates, Thos., labourer
 48. McKnight, Wm., labourer

Elaine Street
off Stranmillis Road

1 to 9. Vacant ground
 11. Ervine, George
 13. Robinson, J., bread server
 15. McCullough, Wm., clerk
 17. Dean, Saml. R., clerk
 19. Fry, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Hill, David, cutter
 23. Sloan, James, engineer
 25. Wright, Thos., traveller
 27. Vance, John, clerk
 29. Dorrity, Wm., carpenter
 31. Anderson, Jas., commercial traveller
 33. McCullough, Thomas
 35. Thompson, S. J., insurance agent
 37. Wilkinson, Mrs.
 39. Crozier, Mrs.
 41. Little, Robert, manager
 43. McMurtie, D., foreman
 45. Nesbitt, A., piano maker
 47. Gault, Robert, driller
 49. McAllister, T., packer
                            __________

   2. Blair, David, bank clerk
   4. Moore, Wm., fireman
   6. McCormick, Mrs.
   8. Jamieson, R., warehouseman
 10. Milne, E., litho artist
 12. Jones, Elias, merchant
 14. Telford, J. S., linen business
 16. Swift, Geo., insurance agent
 18. Graham, Miss
 20. Haslett, Mrs..
 22. Stevenson, Andw., plumber
 24. Booth, G. G., traveller
 26. Lapping, Wm., cashier
 28. Magee, Lucinda
 30. Parker, J. B., artist
 32. English, Caruth, clerk
 34. Miller, Miss
 36. Macrory, J. B., manager
 38. Flannagan, W. J. M., journalist
 40. Simons, Wm. H., secy.
 42. Ward, Mrs.
 44. Rennie, Netta
 46. Daley, Mrs.

Electric Street
Clifford Street to Magnetic Street

   1. Whelan, Thos., carter
   3. Jamison, Thos., shunter
   5. Meaney, Robt., packer
   7. Leathem, A., labourer
   9. Stevenson, Mary
11, 13. O'Donnell, D., spirit grocer
                           __________

   2. Walker, Mary
   4. Mills, Margt. Jane
   6. Thompson, Jas., labourer
   8. Anderson,. Mrs. Mary J.
 10. Meek, Mrs. Annie
 12. McClurg, David, checker
 14. Dougan, Henry, labourer
 16. Curry, James, electrician
 18. Reid, Robert, labourer
 20. Doherty, Thomas, labourer
 22. Richardson, Mrs. H.
 24. Bracken, Jas., labourer
 26. Cassells, Thomas, labourer
 28. Bell, Mary
 30. Page, Wm., painter
 32. Dogherty, David J., labourer
 34. Ashfield, Hugh, joiner
 36. Munroe, Wm., labourer
 38. Mawhinney, R. J., labourer
 40. Fleming, Agnes
 42. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 44. McGilpin, John, linen finisher
 46. Roberts, Joseph, traveller

Elgin Street
Delhi Street to Blackwood Road

   7. Longworth & Co. Ltd., machine makers and engineers
9, 11. Stewart, J. & W., building and engineering contractors, concrete specialists, etc.
 13. McConaghey, Susan
 15. Kildea, Chas., linen lapper
 17. McConnell, Mrs. Ellen
..........Agra Street intersects
 19. Wright, R. W., linen lapper
 21. Hamilton, J., bread server
 23. Anderson, John J., clerk
..........Delhi Street intersects
 25. Ross, Charles, milkman
 27. Nevins, Wm., labourer
 29. Stewart, Mrs.
 31. Douglas, Mrs. Bessie
 33. McConnell, Thos., warehouseman
 35. Cathcart, Robert, baker
 37. Valentine, Jas., caretaker
 39. Moore, Wm. H., clerk
 41. Kinkead, Wm., clerk

Elimgrove Street
off Cliftonville Road

   1. Pollock, Miss
   3. Laverty, W. J., engineer
   5. Marks, Fred., carpenter
                            __________

   2. Niblock, Jos., carpenter
   4. Duddy, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Wright, J. J., cabinet maker
   8. Pullin, Jos., iron moulder
 10. Jennings, Samuel
 12. Scott, D. J., postman
 14. Leslie, Hugh
 16. Ross, Wm., brick layer
 18. Walker, A., cabinet maker
 20. Craig, Alex., tenter
 22. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 24. Knox, J. A., sergt. R.U.C.
 26. Mills, Thos., dealer
 28. Watson, John, wood carver

Eliza Court
off Eliza Street

   2. Close, C., com. agent
   4. Stables
   6. McKeown, John, horse shoeing forge

Eliza Place
off Eliza Street

   2. Donnelly, Miss J., dress maker
   4. Doran, Jane
   6. Torney Bros. (stables)

Eliza Street
Cromac Street to Stewart Street

   1. Lavery, Edwd., car owner
   3. Hanvey, Maggie
   5. Hanna, Saml., grocer
..........Eliza Court intersects
   7. Kirk, Hugh, labourer
   9. Smyth, John, hair dresser
 11. Doran, Eliza, maternity nurse
 13. McMullan, John, stable man
13a. Cantrell & Cochrane's stables
..........Eliza Place intersects
 15. Osborne, Mrs. Eliza
 17. Davey, Malachey, sheep dealer
 19. Murphy, Jas., plumber
 21. Finnegan, Mrs. Mary
 23. Bergin, Timothy, pensioner
 25. McAllister, Colin, pensioner
..........New Bond Street intersects
 27. Devlin, M., grocer
 29. McKernan, Jas., plasterer
 31. McMullan, Michael, labourer
..........Welsh Street intersects
33, 35, 37. Inglis & Co. Ltd., bakers, biscuit manufacturers, confectioners, & flour merchants
                            __________

2, 4. Martin, Patrick, vegetable merchant
   6. Magee, John, seaman
..........Market Street intersects
8 to 16. Wheeler & Co. Ltd., aerated water manufacturers
   "   Nicol, Q. D., wholesale & retail paper merchant
..........Murphy Street intersects
20, 22. McQueen & Sons, Ltd., Hide and Skin Brokers
 24. Morgan, John, butcher
 26. Walsh, Jas., labourer
 28. Maynes, Ellen
 30. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Cush, Edwd., carpenter
 34. McKeown, J., horse shoer
 36. Stabling
          St. Colman's National School - R. Cumings, principal
 40. Murphy, Ann Jane
 42. Cooper, Wm., carpenter
 44. Austin, Jos., shop assistant
..........Welsh Street intersects
 46. McAllister, P. J., publican
 48. Butler, Mrs. Francis
 50. McMullan, Jas., butcher
 52. Savage, Patk., brick layer
 54. Ward, Thos., railway guard
 56. Devlin, M., grocer
..........Staunton Street intersects
58, 60. Kane, J., family grocer
 62. Beattie, Robt., horse dealer
 64. Smyth, Mrs.
 66. Glover, Sarah
 68. Beattie, Mrs. H.
 70. McKay, Mrs.
 72. Abell, Mrs. Mary
 74. Lindsay, Miss Alice
 76. Fullerton, T., rope maker
 78. Dougan, T., store keeper
 80. Doyle, Mrs.
 82. Murray, H., pensioner
 84. Reeve, F., shop assistant
 86. Curran, Mrs. Margaret
 88. McGurk, Mary
 90. McGarry, Mrs. M. J.
 92. Nannery, E., carpenter (Mannery, E., carpenter in 1918)
 94. Hinds, John, commission agent
 96. McKeown, Lizzie
98, 100. Devlin, W., mechanic

Elizabeth Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Side door
   3. Mitchell, Isabella
   5. Cregan, Patk., dealer
   7. McAtamney, Mrs.
   9. McCabe, Charlotte
 11. Kyle, Robert, labourer
 13. Briggs, Wm., labourer
 15. Shields, John, labourer
 17. McCabe, Wm., labourer
 19. Webster, Geo., examiner
21 to 25. Vacant
 27. Cooney, Agnes
..........Murdoch Street intersects
 29. Lee, James, painter
 31. Beattie, R. J., cooper
 33. Briggs, Anna
 35. Morrow, John, coachman
 37. Gordon, W. J., carpenter
 39. Mahaffy, Emily
 41. Wilson, R. G., reeling master
 43. Slevin, Jos., labourer
 45. Sleith, W. J., watchman
 47. Black, Dorcas
 49. Moore, Kate
 51. Gordon, Alex., checker
 53. Green, Mary
 55. Martin, Jas., labourer
 57. McWilliams, Andrew, labourer
 59. Veighey, Saml., labourer
 61. Hamilton, John, porter
 63. Arthurs, Robt., red leader
 65. Reid, Isaac, fitter
 67. Gateway
 69. Nesbitt, David, labourer
 71. Gorman, Geo., carpenter
 73. Harris, Miss
 75. Hoyle, Jos., shoe maker
 77. Nicholl, Thos., labourer
 79. Connor, Elizabeth
 81. Ritchie, Wm., labourer
 83. Scott, Chas., iron moulder
 85. Morrow, Alex., baker
 87. Stroud, Thos., labourer
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. O'Connor, Henry, carter
   6. Dowling, Kathleen
   8. Ellison, John, labourer
 10. Locke, Wm., labourer
 12. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 14. Hillman, John, labourer
 16. Roberts, Mary
 18. Fay, Patk., sawyer
 20. Toman, John, signalman
 22. Corr, Peter, basket maker
 24. Hughes, P., house repairer
 26. Burns, Patk., fitter
 28. Dolan, Denis, carter
 30. Arneill, John, carter
 32. McMenamy, Robt., labourer
 34. McMaster, Mary Jane
 36. Magee, Mrs., grocer
 38. Walsh, John, labourer
 40. Frazer, W. T., finisher
 42. Wicklow, Jas., crane man
 44. Lynch, Thos., labourer
 46. Mervyn, Margaret
 48. Slean, James, bar man
 50. Bowen, David, publican
..........Murdoch Street intersects
 52. Logan, David, grocer
 54. Derby, Jane, coat finisher
 56. McCammond, Margaret
 58. Ferguson, Wm. A., labourer
 60. Esler, Henry D., checker
 64. Williamson, Geo., labourer
 66. Coates, A., brass finisher
 68. Linton, R. J., shop assistant
 70. Anderson, Robt., labourer
 72. Beattie, A., linen lapper
 74. McGuinness, T. G., shop assistant
 76. Graham, Annabella
 78. Auld, Miss
 80. Shannon, Mary
 82. Nicholl, Robert, labourer
 84. Neill, John, brass moulder
 86. Fisher, Alex., carter
 88. Heaps, Robert, Feather Merchant

Elm Street
Conduit Street to Pine Street

 3a. Bullick, Lucinda
..........Prospect Street intersects
..........Virginia Street intersects
..........Auburn Street intersects
   1. McDowell, R., policeman
   3. Cleland, Hans, labourer
   5. Shields, Jas., linen lapper
..........Silvergrove Street intersects
   7. Gardner, J., saddler
   9. Willis, Mrs. Eliza
 11. Herdman, T., packing case maker
 13. Demolished
..........Beech Street intersects
15, 17. Hanna, Saml., grocer
 19. Stewart, Mrs.
 21. Spence, Wm., labourer
 23. Ballentine, Jos., labourer
..........Spruce Street intersects
 25. Hall, Thos., labourer
 27. Gourley, Richd., fireman
 29. Topping, Mrs.
 31. Milligen, Joseph, labourer
 33. Gabbey, Hugh, stoker
 35. Stringer, Geo., carter
37a. Yeates, Robt., baker
                            __________

   2. Maginnis, R., damask weaver
   4. Wilson, Miss
   6. Rodgers, John, warehouseman
   8. Shannon, Wm., tailor
 10. Milliken, J., bread server
 12. Reid, James, plumber
12a. (side door)
..........Virginia Street intersects
 14. Gamble, Wm. H., tailor
 16. Grainger, Wm., clerk
 18. Barr, John, foreman
 20. Hawthorne, R. W., joiner
 22. Bradley, G., gas stoker
 24. McQuoid, Mrs.
 26. Halliday, Geo., warehouseman
 28. Munce, Jos., brick layer
 30. Bathurst, Miss Catherine
 32. Weir, Jos., salesman
 34. Osborne, Mrs., smoother
..........Oak Street intersects
 36. Gregg, Wm., labourer
 38. Graham, Ralph, engraver
 40. Coulter, George, stoker
 42. McMinn, Jos., labourer
 44. Maxwell, Edwd., painter
 46. Barnes, John, labourer
 48. Burrell, Jas., chauffeur
 50. West, Mrs.
 52. Cowan, Alex., navy man
 54. Godfrey, Wm., carter
 56. Glendinning, S., gardener
 58. Halliday, Edw., stoker
 60. Richardson, G., blacksmith

Elmdale Street
off Bloomfield Avenue

   1. Boyle, Wm., crane man
   3. Reid, James, labourer
   5. Law, Wm., joiner
   7. Ellison, Robert, carter
   9. O'Neill, Mary Jane
 11. Faloon, Jas., weaver
 13. Stevenson, Edwd., labourer
 15. Whales, R., coal porter
 17. Clarke, Henry, labourer
 19. Mawhinney, Charlotte
 21. Rudge, Frederick
 23. Bowman, John, carpenter
 25. Wilson, Geo. A., guard
       Young's dairy (back entrance)

Elmfield Street
off Herbert Street

   1. Mooney, James, labourer
   3. Rice, Geo., labourer
   5. McDonald, Thos., flax rougher
   7. O'Hara, Jas., weaver
   9. Whyte, Geo., painter
 11. Maley, P. J., labourer
 13. Bradley, Jas., labourer
15, 17. McCorry, H., grocer
..........Butler Street intersects
                            __________

   2. Wales, Jas., labourer
   4. Fenton, Robt., rougher
   6. Mallaghan, Jas., dealer
   8. Rice, John, motor engineer
 10. Rice, Mary Ann
       Vacant ground
 28. McCargo, Alex., labourer
 30. Nelson, J., hackle setter
 32. Wilson, Robt., labourer
 34. Corr, Jos. H., spirit grocer (side door)
..........Butler Street intersects
 36. McVeigh, Agnes, grocer
 38. Murphy, Jos., pork curer
 40. Taylor, S., labourer
 42. McLoughlin, Margaret
 44. Larkin, Jas., labourer
 46. McBrierty, Robt., tinsmith
 48. McManus, E., hackler
 50. McLaughlin, R., rougher
 52. O'Hare, N., shoe maker
 54. Kennedy, Jas., tram conductor
 56. McLoughlin, Mrs. Margt.
 58. McErlean, J., farm labourer

Elmwood Avenue
University Road to Lisburn Road

                          Elmwood House
       Hamilton, Rev. Thos., M.A., D.D., LL.D., Vice-Chancellor Queen's University, Belfast
       All Souls' Church - Rev. E. Fripp, B.A., 49 Adelaide Park
       Rosemary Hall - Sexton, A. E. Webb
                            __________

       Elmwood Presbyterian Church and School - Rev. David Purves, D.D., minister; res., 113 Osborne Park
       Russell, Joseph, sexton of Elmwood Church
..........Elmwood Mews intersects
   2. Carse, Miss Annie
   4. Hamilton, A. R., grocer
   6. Robinson, Mrs.
   8. Hewton, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 10. Napier, The Misses
 12. Scott, James, surveyor Customs and Excise
 14. Johnston, Wm., chief clerk York Street Flaxspinning Co. Ltd.
 16. Hanna, J. B.
 18. Johnston, Mrs.
 20. Douglas, Mrs.
                              Homesleigh
 22. Magill, Mrs.
 24. Fraser, James
   "   Mayne, Henry Horner
 26. Lindsay, Rev. Saml., minister of Crescent Presbyterian Church
 28. McCamphill, Gerald S., J.P.
 30. Napier, L., manager
 32. Porter, F., solicitor
 34. McCrea, Chas., commission agent
 36. Robinson, Jane
 38. Hamilton, Thos. J. C.
 40. Harrison, D. R., C.I., R.U.C.
 42. Watson, Rev. W. A., M.A., York Street Presbyterian Church
   "   Reid, Joseph, J.P.
 44. Walker, T. R., cashier
 46. Bailey, Miss
 48. Leahy, Mrs.
 50. Graham, Mrs.
 52. Meredith, H. O., professor, of Queen's University
 54. Bullwinkle, L. A., statistician and registrar general

Elswick Street
off Springfield Road

   1. Booth, Saml., com. traveller
   3. Allen, Hugh, reeling master
   5. Harvey, John, R.U.C.
   7. Carmichael, Jas., joiner
   9. Sloan, B., shoe maker
 11. Bigger, Robt., traveller
 13. Burgess, James, joiner
 15. Farr, Jane
 17. Andrews, Thos., iron turner
 19. Cardwell, Agnes
 21. Webb, Jos., cloth passer
 23. Ferris, John, tenter
 25. Dunn, Wm., mechanic
 27. Butler, W., moulder
 29. Watson, Stewart, fitter
                            __________

   2. Oliver, William, R.U.C.
   4. Hookes, Thos., baker
   6. Hopson, John, clerk
   8. Brown, Robt., labourer
 10. Smyth, Joseph, rivetter
 12. McKeown, James, labourer
 14. McAvoy, Jas., time keeper
 16. Hosack, Alex., fitter
 18. Dunn, Thos., machine man
 20. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 22. Gorman, Wm., labourer
 24. McIlroy, Jas., iron turner
 26. Patton, Saml., tailor
 28. Elder, David, time keeper
 30. McIlroy, Andrew, labourer
 32. Gray, Mary
 34. Trew, Mary

Emerald Street
Cherryville Street to Pearl Street

   1. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Stokes, Saml., carpenter
   5. Cleland, Robert, labourer
   7. Bolton, Robt., carter
   9. McConaghey, C., plater
 11. Wilson, Amelia
 13. Cardy, Thos., storeman
 15. McKinley, Jas., brick layer
 17. Beck, Mrs.
 19. Crossley, J., book finisher
 21. Spence, Henry, carter
 23. Madders, Ellen
 25. Squires, Mrs. M.
 27. Burns, Robt., brick layer
 29. Nesbitt, John, carter
 31. Hewitt, John, labourer
 33. Greer, Jas., labourer
 35. Lauder, Wm., labourer
 37. Lawther, Hugh, baker
 39. Porter, Robt., seaman
 41. Kaine, Samuel, labourer (Kane, Jane in 1918)
 43. Allen, Fred, labourer
 45. Browne, Margaret
 47. Flinn, Thos., coppersmith
 49. Scott, Robt., blacksmith
 51. Grant, Wm., carter
 53. Dalas, Jane
 55. Cairns, Wm., clerk
 57. Kane, Margaret
 59. Baker, John
 61. Wallace, Hugh, labourer
 63. Livingston, T., labourer
                             __________

   2. Scott, Mary
   4. Smyth, Robt., boot maker
   6. Greer, A., labourer
   8. Cummings, Martha
 10. Stewart, H., moulder
 12. Taylor, C. E., engineer
 14. Burns, Jane
 16. Chambers, T., van man
 18. Wishart, Thomas
20, 22. Fitzsimmons, John, grocer
 24. McKee, Andw., labourer
 26. Campbell, Hector, caulker
 28. Somerville, Wm., labourer
 30. Howie, Robt., moulder
 32. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 34. Teer, Richd., shipwright
 36. Loughlin, Robert
 38. Stewart, Jos., labourer

Emerson's Row
off Ligoniel Road

 17. Lavery, Mrs. E. M.
 19. Hughes, Maggie
 21. Store
 23. Gorman, Maggie
 25. Walker, Mrs. Mary
 27. Gardner, Fredk., stoker
 29. Townsley, Frank, labourer
 31. McAllister, Mrs. R.
 33. Forbes, M., labourer
 35. Henry. Mrs. C.
 37. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 39. Martin, David, labourer
 41. Bovil, Mrs. M.
 43. Yeates, C., machine master
 45. Martin, Saml., labourer
                            __________

 16. Scullion, Arthur, labourer
 18. King, Thos., labourer
 20. McCabe, Mrs. Jane
 22. Gorman, Wm., labourer
 24. McCurley, Mrs. Annie
 26. Dyers, James
 28. Elliott, Mrs. Jane

Emerson Street
off Shankill Road

   1. Side door
   3. Doak, James, plumber
   5. McKay, Mrs.
   7. Spottiswood, J., platers' helper
   9. Blair, Robt., tenter
 11. Talbot, Ed., Swiss embroiderer
 13. McDowell, Robt., carter
 15. Christie, Mary
 17. McAlister, Mattw., labourer
 19. Johnston, Margaret
 21. McCarroll, Jos., tailor
 23. Allen, Wm., labourer
 25. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 27. Allen, Agnes
 29. Mills, John, labourer
 31. Gilmore, D., fitter
 33. Small, W., brush maker
 35. Beattie, Saml., core maker
 37. Brown, John, draughtsman
 39. Moore, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Porter, Wm., carter
 43. Murray, Lizzie
 45. Oswald, J., labourer
 47. Lowans, Joseph, tailor
 49. Gordon, Robert, fitter
 51. Kernaghan, Thos., labourer
..........Riga Street intersects
 53. Wilkinson, B., confectioner
 55. Brown, Wm. R., labourer
 57. McIlhenny, Fras., plumber
 59. Telford, Robt., labourer
 61. Allen, John A., labourer
 63. Hunter, Jas., labourer
 65. Fulton, John, flax dresser
 67. Howarth, A., soldier
 69. Moore, Jas., labourer
 71. Braithwaite, G., shipwright
 73. Weir, A., machinist
 75. Burns, John, soldier
 77. Mooney, John, moulder
 79. Archibald, Hugh, soldier
 81. Douglas, A., carter
 83. McMeekin, W. J., labourer
 85. Douglas, Thos., labourer
 87. Todd, Alex., labourer
 89. Corbett, Wm., labourer
 91. Bell, W. J., turner
 93. Beattie, Margaret
 95. Chestnutt, Alex., fitter
 97. Hilditch, S., labourer
 99. Gamble, Martha
101. Roberts, Geo., labourer
103. Smith, Sarah
105. McWatters, Sarah
                            __________

   4. Burney, Jos., labourer
   6. Aicken, Victor, plumber
   8. Davison, R., iron moulder
 10. McAllister, J., boiler maker
 12. Finn, A., horse shoer
 14. Mitchell, Saml., plumber
 16. Crone, Jos., door keeper
 18. Kerr, Andw., driller
 20. Bailey, Geo., labourer
 22. Black, Joseph, finisher
 24. Beattie, John, labourer
 26. Finlay, Wm., labourer
 28. Pursley, Saml., house painter
 30. Davidson, Georgina
32, 34. Bennett, H., labourer
 36. Hutchinson, Jas., labourer
 38. Marshall, Lizzie
 40. Edgar, Margaret
 42. Roberts, Saml., labourer
 44. Ferris, A., machinist
 46. McKee, A., window cleaner
 48. Dunn, Agnes
 50. Dalglish, Rachel
52, 54. Clark, J., labourer
..........Riga Street intersects
 56. Adamson, John, labourer
 58. McClean, Andw., labourer
 60. McCormick, A., warder
 62. Townsley, John, plumber
 64. Andrews, Thos., seaman
 66. English, Wm. J., soldier
 68. Townsley, Wm. J., labourer
 70. Allen, David, labourer
 72. Gateway
 74. Hill, J., dealer
 76. Clare, Catherine
 78. Boyd, John, labourer
 80. Willis, William
 82. McCracken, J., store keeper
 84. Curry, Wm. John, labourer
 86. Cunningham, R. J., crane driver
 88. Cordner, Jane
 90. Savage, Henry, sailor
 92. Curran, James, labourer
 94. Roe, Mrs. Lily
 96. Walsh, Saml., soldier
 98. Hanna, W. R., traveller
100. Cordner, Wm., rougher
102. McClimond, W., labourer
104. Skelton, Thos., labourer
106. Huston, Saml., labourer

Emily Place
off Great George's Street

   1. Kelly, Thos., labourer
   3. Murphy, James, carter
   5. Fitzpatrick, Ellen, grocer
   7. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
   9. Larmour, Wm., labourer
 11. Graham, Mrs. Annie
                            __________

   2. Goodall, David, labourer
   4. O'Neill, John, railway porter
   6. Hamill, B., horse dealer
   8. Millar, R., coach builder
 10. Dargin, Timothy, labourer
 12. Sherrie, Mrs. Mary E.

Empress Street
Ravenhill Road to Myrtle Street

   1. Gibson, D., labourer
   3. McConnell, Jas., labourer
   5. Wilson, Jas., fitter
   7. Linton, A., motor driver
   9. Johnston, Wm., driller
 11. Burns, Thos., carpenter
 13. McAleese, Fred, labourer
 15. Nesbitt, Geo., labourer
 17. Bell, Wm. J., labourer
 19. Boyd, David, labourer
 21. Jenkins, Wm., labourer
 23. McCartney, Wm., labourer
 25. Davis, W., grocer
                            __________

   2. Dickson, W. H., rivetter
   4. Hunter, Ellen
   6. Lavelle, Wm., labourer
   8. Wright, Thos., labourer
 10. Symington, Saml., labourer
 12. Cowan, Wm., labourer
 14. Williamson, J., labourer
 16. Hampton, Thos., labourer
 18. Doherty, Hugh, labourer
 20. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 22. Lowry, Mary Ann
 24. Moore, Robt., plater (upside down in the book)
 26. McKeown, John, baker

Enfield Street
Cambrai Street to Woodvale Road

..........Leopold Street intersects
   3. Hallay, James, carter
   5. Glassy, Thos., tenter
   7. Wilson, Mrs.
   9. Moore, Thos., carpenter
 11. McCone, Joseph
 13. Steele, Saml., labourer
 15. Braiden, Maggie
 17. McMaster, Fredk., fitter
 19. Lawson, Jane
 21. Brown, Wm. J., labourer
 23. Wilson, R., bread server
 25. Thompson, William
 27. Sibbins, George
 29. Pepper, W. H., cutter
 31. Gardner, L. (Garner, M., insurance agent in 1918)
 33. Pepper, Andw., foreman
 35. McCullough, A., cabinet maker
 37. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 39. McKinley, John, labourer
 41. McKeown, J., carpenter
 43. Barnes, David, beetler
 45. McIlroy, Maggie
 47. Thompson, R. J.
 49. McMaster, A., salesman
 51. Lewis, Jas., engineer
 53. Durman, Albert
 55. Scott, Jas., bread server
 57. Thompson, Robt., tenter
 59. Reid, Ellen
 61. Douglas, Moses, fitter
 63. Lavery, John
 65. Fowler, Joseph
 67. McMillen, T., & Sons, grocers
..........Disraeli Street intersects
 71. Mawhinney, J., driller
 73. Grainger, Thomas
 75. Tedford, John
 77. Rowney, Jas., baker
 79. Neill, Rose Ann
 81. Christy, Wm., paper cutter
 83. Surgeoner, Thos., carpenter
 85. Burns, Margaret
 87. Doloughan, Miss
 89. Hill, Alice
 91. Caldwell, Robt., moulder
 93. Kilpatrick, T., yarn dresser
 95. Hunter, Thomas, moulder
 97. Weir, M. J.
 99. Dougan, William J.
101. Thompson, A. G., druggist
                            __________

   2. Side door
4, 6. Hawthorne, Thos., grocer
..........Leopold Street intersects
   8. Byers, Thos., linen finisher
 10. Walker, David
 12. Templeton, Wm., labourer
 14. McAnniney, David, fitter
 16. Bradshaw, W. J., packer
 18. Esler, Saml., grocer
..........Olive Street intersects
 20. McCullagh, D., embroiderer
 22. McMaster, John, overlooker
 24. McMaster, William
 26. Stirling, Andrew (Sterling, Mrs. in 1918)
 28. McKeown, Wm., grocer
 30. Montgomery, Mary
 32. Brown, S., city missionary
 34. Nesbitt, Wm., engineer
 36. Courtney, Thos., fitter
 38. Dawson, Wm. J.
 40. Collins, Robert, plater
 42. Irwin, Saml., joiner
 44. Bryans, John, carpenter
 46. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 48. Forbes, Robt., tenter
50a. Goodwin, J. A., R.I.C.
 50. Eaton, Agnes
50a. Goodwin, J. A.
 52. Dougan, Wm., joiner
 54. Rodgers, J., mattress maker
 56. Hill, Joseph
 58. Sloan, Wm. J.
 60. Morgan, Charlotte, grocer
..........Disraeli Street intersects
 62. Hare, Eliza J.
 64. Watson, Thos., pawn broker
 66. May, Thos., hackle setter
 68. Forsythe, Agnes
 70. Scott, Wm., bread server
 72. Dorman, Saml., blacksmith
 74. Telford, Wm., carpenter
 76. Smith, John, tailor
 78. Sloan, Robt., time keeper

English Street
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Lynch, Mary
   5. Hughes, Patk., labourer
   7. Bloomer, J., labourer
   9. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 11. Brennan, Jas., labourer
 13. McKee, Edwd., carter
 15. McVeigh, Mary E.
 17. Malone, Patk., labourer
 19. Carabine, Ed., storeman (Carberry, Fras., pig dealer in 1918)
 21. Hagan, Ellen
 23. Macnamee, Annie
 25. Magee, John, labourer
 27. Monahan, Patk., labourer
 29. Wilson, Elizabeth
 31. Dempsey, James, labourer
 33. O'Tool, Peter, labourer
 35. Sloan, Robert, carter
 37. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
 39. Madden, Hannah
 41. Rafferty, Felix, labourer
 43. Cunningham, James
 45. Sloan, Charles, labourer
 47. Devlin, Wm., carter
 49. Mullan, Annie
 51. Skeffington, W., plasterer
 53. Side door
                             __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Carrington, Ann
   8. Cowan, Hugh, carter
 10. Drain, Jos., labourer
 12. Connolly, Arthur, labourer
 14. Rafferty, John, labourer
16 to 20. Curley, Chas., carter
 22. Black, Wm., labourer
 24. Fitzsimmons, Jas., labourer
 26. Newbanks, Mary, spinner
 28. McIlroy, William
 30. Matthews, Patk., labourer
 32. McAllister, John, labourer
 34. Doherty, Thos., labourer
 36. McIlduff, P., dealer
 38. Mason, Robert, packing case maker
 40. Stevenson, Kathleen
 42. Hamill, John, labourer
..........Nail Street intersects

Enniskillen Street
off Hillview Street

   1. Corkendale, Wm., labourer
   3. Moore, Jas., soldier
   5. Bailie, David, soldier
   7. McConkey, Maggie, weaver
   9. McCrory, Rose A., reeler
 11. Crory, Robt., labourer
 13. Lorimer, Jas., joiner (Larmour, Jas., carpenter in 1918)
 15. Ward, Thos., labourer
 17. Higgins, Rose A., spinner
 19. Harkness, R. J., labourer
 21. Falloon, Thos., joiner
 23. Mills, Chas., dealer
                            __________

   2. Bingham, Mrs.
   4. Thompson, Wm., caulker
   6. Moore, Eliza
   8. Moore, R., sailor
 10. Hopps, John, boot maker
 12. Walker, Geo., labourer
 14. Mulholland, Chas., labourer
 16. Greer, Mrs.
 18. Baxter, Henry, labourer
 20. Griffin, Mrs.
 22. Beresford, T. A., labourer
 24. Perry, Susanah
 26. Alsopp, W. J., labourer
 28. Leeburn, Wm., labourer

Epworth Street
Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   3. Kerr, Gordon, labourer
   5. McIlroy, Wm., machine man
   7. Agnew, Wm., caulker
   9. Harvey, Jas., joiner
 11. Beck, Jane
 13. McGall, John, porter
 15. Jeffrey, David, labourer
 17. Stewart, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Dougherty, Mrs. M.
 21. Fitzsimmons, Wm., fitter
 23. Kearney, R., coppersmith
 25. Henry, George, joiner
 27. Norris, Alex., storeman
..........Clandeboye Street intersects
 29. Connolly, Wm., labourer
 31. Holmes, Wm., red leader
 33. McRoberts, David, boiler maker
 35. Moore, James, baker
 37. Murphy, H., salesman
 39. Adair, Thos., sailor
 41. McGuigan, R., shipwright
 43. Scott, James, butcher
 45. Kelly, Mrs. Ellen
 47. Alexander, Ellen
 49. Crumie, Wm., labourer
 51. Reid, Henry, fitter
 53. Sterling, Jas., joiner
 55. Blakley, Jos., labourer
 57. Munce, Mrs.
59, 61. McCall, Mrs. Margt.
                             __________

   2. Hunsdale, H., driller
   4. Greer, John, machine man
   6. Price, William, tenter
   8. Kirkpatrick, R., tenter
 10. Pollock, John, joiner
 12. Bland, Alfred, joiner
 14. Cully, Wm., painter
 16. Coulter, David, milkman
 18. Stewart, H., pipe fitter
 20. Quayle, Wm., fitter
 22. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 24. Lindsay, Andw., joiner
 26. Shannon, John, salesman
 28. Haddan, John, fitter
 30. Allen, Saml., fireman
 32. Sharples, Thos., engineer
 34. Calderbank, Edwd., iron turner
 36. Thompson, D. K., engine driver
 38. Nelis, Geo., labourer
 40. McTrustry, James
 42. Savage, Mrs. Annie
 44. Ogle, Hugh, labourer
 46. Cooke, George, fitter
 48. McGrane, Chas., gardener
 50. Morrison, Mary
 52. Petticrew, Sadie
 54. Wood, James, turner
 56. Hunter, Sarah
 58. McClean, George, caulker
 60. Bishop, L., traveller
 62. Roberts, S., brass moulder
 64. Reid, Robt., machinist

Erin Street
Charlotte Street to Apsley Street

   1. Bingham, John, joiner
   3. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
   5. Fitzsimmons, S. J., painter
   7. Linten, Wm., packer
   9. Wilson, Thos., packer
 11. Bloxom, John, labourer
 13. Kernaghan, Saml., joiner
 15. Barclay, L., machinist
 17. White, S., labourer
 19. Humphreys, T. H., boot maker
 21. Jordan, H., stableman
 23. Sutcliffe, Amos., plumber
 25. Hunter, Robt. S., checker
 27. Reid, Fred, joiner
 29. Stafford, J., harness maker
 31. Tweedie, Henry, labourer
 33. McClintock, W., labourer
 35. Preston, Annie
 37. Wilson, Jas., paper cutter
 39. Long, Alex., saddler
 41. Jenkins, A., gardener
 43. Millar, Robt., labourer
                             __________

   4. Boyd, Frank, labourer
   6. Murphy, Saml., mechanic
   8. Gracey, Robt., french polisher
 10. McIlroy, Mary
 12. Thompson, Annie
 14. Bullock, Sam., labourer (Bulloch, Margaret in 1918)
 16. Edgar, John, baker
 18. Walker, R. J., blacksmith
 20. McAreavey, R., yardman
 22. McDowell, W. R., smith
 24. Daley, Thos., upholsterer
 26. Burrows, Susan
 28. Brown, James, carter
 30. Patton, John, grocer
 32. Kelly, J., engine driver
 34. McGregor, J., labourer

Erskine Street
Glenallen Street to Montrose Street

..........Roundhill Street intersects
       Side door
..........Vicarage Street intersects
   1. Moore, W., factory hand
                             __________

   2. Bell, Mrs.
   4. Smith, Jas., hackle maker
   6. McConkey, Wm., labourer
   8. Perry, Mrs. Annie
 10. Rankin, John, labourer
 12. McBride, John, plater's helper
 14. Childs, James, labourer
 16. Gateway
 18. Croskery, Samuel, carrier
 20. Campbell, Mrs.
 22. Dealey, Wm. H., labourer
 24. Drennan, Henry, labourer
 26. Beattie, James, labourer
 28. Beattie, John, labourer
 30. Doherty, John, labourer
 32. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
 34. Hogg, Miss Jane
 36. Scraggs, John, labourer
 38. Wallace, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Brown, W. J., srgt. R.U.C.

Esmond Street
from Shankill Road to Caledon Street

   1. Armstrong, W. E., confectioner
   3. White, Arthur, labourer
   5. McNeice, John
   7. Harvey, Wm. J., labourer
   9. Graham, Alex., moulder
 11. Neill, A., carrier
 13. Gilchrist, R., special constable
 15. Aiken, Wm., van driver
 17. Burnside, Robt., iron turner
 19. Patterson, Alex., storeman
 21. Coulter, Wm., motor man
 23. Barr, Edmund, printer
 25. McMaster, J., brick layer
 27. Tinsley, Wm., labourer
 29. Johnston, Hugh, seaman
 31. Wylie, Jas., fireman
 33. Moore, Wm. J., metal worker
 35. Jordon, Jos., labourer
 37. McIlwaine, Wm., painter
 39. Fisher, Robt., yarn dresser
 41. Watson, Wm., labourer
 43. Hale, John, bleacher
 45. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 47. O'Neill, Hugh, beetler
 49. Walker, Wm., mechanic
 51. Tinsley, G., fitter
                             __________

   2. Vincent, James, rivetter
   4. Craig, Wm., yarn bundler
   6. Kelly, David, labourer
   8. Andrews, J., labourer
 10. Agnew, T. R., insurance agent
 12. Palmer, Mary
 14. Montgomery, J., seaman
 16. Neill, Wm., labourer
 18. Bridgett, Wm., soldier
 20. Wallace, Andw., driller
 22. Ferguson, W. G., machinist
 24. Loughrin, S., seaman
 26. Blakely, Thos., carter
 28. Bill, Wm., iron turner
 30. Ball, James, labourer
 32. Crowe, E., labourer
 34. Turtle, Thos., soldier
 36. Smyrl, James, labourer
 38. Duncan, Wm., compositor
 40. Law, Saml., labourer
 42. Dowie, Edward, painter
 44. Stevenson, Isaiah, labourer
 46. Carroll, David, iron turner
 48. Curry, Mary
 50. Hawthorne, W., painter
 52. Smyrl, S., special constable
 54. Brown, Wm., labourer
 56. Caughey, Wm., mechanic
 58. Mann, Saml., confectioner

Esther Street
off Alexandra Park

   1. Colville, Wm. Jas., fitter
   3. Cooke, Wm., blacksmith
   5. Mehaffey, John, engineer
   7. Black, Mrs. Minnie

Essex Street
off Ormeau Road

 1b. Loney, John R., Forage and General Merchant
   1. Lowry, Saml., dairyman
   3. Porter, Robert, labourer
   5. Scott, Mrs.
   7. Whitla, Mrs.
   9. Loney, Wm., carter
..........Belmore Street intersects
 11. Spence, Charlotte
 13. Snoddy, John, stock keeper
 15. Kerr, Wm., painter
 17. Rollins, Sarah Jane
 19. Clegg, Sarah Jane
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 21. Patterson, Catherine
 23. Fowke, R., ornamentor
 25. Ceiller, Peter, clerk
 27. Conlon, Jas., labourer
 29. Moffat, Isabella
 31. Sloan, Robt., R.U.C.
 33. Orr, Mary Jane
 35. McBride, Geo., labourer
 37. Sharpe, Margaret
 39. Milligan, Sarah
 41. Marshall, John, labourer
                            __________

   2. Crawley, H., special constable
   4. Martin, James, harbour constable
   6. McGowan, Jas., carrier
   8. McCann, Edw., furniture packer
..........Bagot Street intersects
 10. McLean, James, joiner
 12. Allister, Saml., baker
 14. Cavan, T., litho. printer
 16. Graham, J., french polisher
 18. Johnston, Robt., tailor
..........Belmore Street intersects
 20. Foster, Margaret
 22. Clewett, J., coach builder
 24. McMurray, John, lapper
 26. Wells, Rev. H., Presbyterian minister
 28. Stranaghan, Thos., stoker
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 30. Deans, Saml., clerk
 32. Simpson, Mrs.
 34. Humphries, W., heater
 36. Dudley, J., compositor
 38. Kenyon, Jos., sawyer
..........Gosford Street intersects
 40. Harvey, Jas., time keeper
 42. Bell, Chas., van man
 44. Boyd, Alex., linen lapper
 46. Mullen, John, upholsterer
 48. Reveill, Jas., embroidered (embroiderer)
 50. Brown, Mrs.
 52. Forsythe, J., linen lapper
 54. Wilson, Saml., watchman

Ethel Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Hamilton, W., salesman
   3. Heasley, F., clerk
   5. Snowden, Geo., window dresser
   7. Neill, James, baker
   9. Abraham, J. A., despatch clerk
 11. Thompson, M., engine driver
 13. Orr, Robt., tailor
 15. Mateer, Robt., gardener
 17. Major, Geo., motor man
 19. Dunlop, Jos., bead server
 21. McKee, A., clerk
 23. Elliott, Thos., manager
 25. Nesbitt, H. A., R.U.C.
 27. Lee, Wm., bread server
 29. Barrett, B., warehouseman
 31. Moore, R.
 33. Nagle, J. P., clerk
 35. Robinson, John, postman
 37. Dougan, J., cashier
 39. Graffin, Mrs. M.
                            __________

   2. Weatherup, J., taxi owner
   4. McDonald, D., moulder
   6. Kelso, Joseph, bread server
   8. Stelford, Caroline
 10. Irvine, James, labourer
 12. Graham, J., book binder
 14. Kean, Mrs.
 16. Ringland, J. D., rivetter
 18. Best, Francis, assurance agent
 20. Walker, Saml., fireman
 22. Nightingale, W., chauffeur
 24. McConkey, Eliza
 26. Henderson, T., motor driver
 28. Ellison, Cecil
 30. Halliday, Mrs. E.
 32. Goodhugh, Sidney, clerk G.P.O.
 34. Stephenson, George
 36. Corrigan, Francis, painter
 38. Graham, D., clerk
 40. Williamson, Robert, harbour constable
 42. Reavey, Thomas
 44. Alexander, Geo., foreman electrician
 46. McIlreavy, Daniel (McAreavey, Daniel in 1918)
 48. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret

Eton Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Lawrence, S., labourer
   3. Lindsay, J.
   5. Young, David, soldier
   7. Watson, Patk., labourer
   9. Arbuthnot, J., labourer
 11. Bennett, Jas., plater
 13. Kingcross, Wm., labourer
 15. Shepperd, Mrs.
 17. Whiteside, Mrs.
 19. Leeburn, W. J., iron moulder
 21. Andrews, Wm., labourer
 23. Stewart, Andw., labourer
 25. Orchin, Mrs.
 27. Bell, John, storage
                             __________

   2. Morgan, Jas., soldier
   4. Beggs, Phillip, labourer
   6. Clarke, Margaret
   8. McClurgin, J., labourer
 10. Connell, E., waiter
 12. Dalton, Alfred, labourer
 14. Johnston, John, labourer
 16. Johnston, John, labourer
 18. Ireland, Jas., labourer

Ettrick Street
off Peveril Street

   1. Dunn, John, carter
   3. Bullymont, L., fitter
   5. Martin, Henry, labourer
   7. Spence, James, labourer
   9. Kennedy, Thomas, labourer
 11. Cummings, John, labourer
 13. McNally, Saml., labourer
                             __________

   2. Totten, Jas., painter
   4. Scott, William, stoker
   6. Ryan, John, labourer

Eureka Street
Tierney Street to Felt Street

1, 3. Shannon, Mrs. Matilda
   5. Bliss, Albert, labourer
   7. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
   9. Patterson, John, labourer
 11. McAllister, Wm., painter
 13. Niblock, John, labourer
 15. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 19. Stanfield, Thos., labourer
 21. Crusby, R., labourer (Crosby)
 23. Bell, J., labourer
 25. Millar, Hugh, labourer
 27. McAuley, Wm., carter
 29. Rush, R., labourer
 31. Neill, Thos., labourer
 33. Bloomer, Wm., labourer
 35. Walsh, Thos., stone cutter
 37. Williamson, A., labourer
 39. Joyce, James, labourer
 41. Armstrong, H., labourer
 43. Wilson, Jas. D., labourer
 45. Martin, J., labourer
 47. Murphy, Mrs.
 49. Kelly, C., labourer
 51. Moore, Wm., labourer
 53. Bailie, John, labourer
 55. Murphy, Henry, labourer
 57. Curliss, Wm., labourer
 59. Busby, Jas., brick layer
 61. Brush, Wm., labourer
 63. Vance, Annie E.
 65. Hyde, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Neill, Thos., labourer
 69. Rush, Hugh, painter
 71. Walsh, Edward, labourer
 73. Brush, John, labourer
 75. Rush, Hugh, glazier
 77. Peel. Mary Jane
 79. Hewitt, Alex., labourer
 81. Bateson, Mrs.
        Felt Street National Schools - Miss Lyons, principal
                            __________

2 to 6. St. Aidan's Church Mission Hall
   8. Fulton, Thomas, labourer
 10. Hurst, Jas., labourer
 12. Hegan, J., engine driver
 14. Redmond, A., labourer
 16. Whiteside, Wm., labourer
 18. Patterson, J., labourer
 20. Graham, Wm., labourer
 22. Pauley, J. H., labourer
 24. Pyke, Mrs.
 26. Brown, Mrs.
 28. Bloomer, A., flax dresser
 30. Little, Thos., labourer
 32. Bloomer, W. J., labourer
 34. Bloomer, R., labourer
 36. Law, Wm.
 38. Hobbs, Stephen, labourer
 40. McCrory, Jos., labourer
 42. Cotter, James, moulder
 44. Moore, John, dealer

Euston Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Kirk, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Morrison, T., R.U.C.
   5. Irvine, Mrs. Mary
   7. Patterson, Mrs. Martha
   9. Taggart, Edwd., carpenter
 11. Hamilton, A. J., labourer
 13. McCallister, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Douglas, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Yeates, Wm. J., painter
 19. Patterson, Jos., cutter
 21. McCluskey, Jas., labourer (McCoskey, Jas., sergt. R.I.R. in 1918)
 23. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Moore, W. A., engineer
 27. McBride, Mrs. Mary
 29. McMeekin, D., red leader
 31. Foster, David, joiner
 33. Coleridge, F. R., Marines
 35. Singleton, Mrs. Mary
 37. Hutton, Wm., fitter
 39. Boyd, Robt., R.U.C.
 41. Gordon, T., plater's helper
 43. Clarke, Wm. J., fitter
 45. Whitfield, Danl., plater
 47. Smith, Wm., labourer
 49. Armstrong,. John, caulker
 51. Pattie, Mrs. Alice
 53. Boucher, John, joiner
 55. Johnston, Jane
 57. Hutchinson, J., blacksmith
 59. Wilson, Wm., fitter
..........Willowfield Street intersects
..........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
 61. Connolly, Geo., grocer
 63. Campbell, A., pawn broker
 65. Lambe, Wm., fitter
 67. Moore, James, joiner
 69. Agnew, James, carter
 71. Horsburgh, Peter, carpenter
 73. McCracken, J., postman
 75. Galbraith, John, cooper
 77. McCormick, Albert, fitter
 79. McKee, David, porter
 81. Howard, Thos., coachman
 83. Fogarty, E.
 85. Keating, Mrs. Sarah
 87. Tate, Alex., storeman
 89. Bryars, W. R., com. traveller
 91. Patterson, Mrs. Sarah
 93. Brown, H., pawn broker
 95. Dunwoody, F., bread server
 97. Douglas, Thos., fitter
 99. Craig, Alex., electrician
101. Spence, Hugh, baker
103. Quinn, Robert, porter
105. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Margt.
107. Bailie, Wm., storeman
109. Gear, W. T., plasterer
111. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
113. McIvor, R. J., motor mechanic
115. Hassan, Mrs. Elizabeth
117. McComb, Robt., joiner
119. Douglas, Robt., labourer
121. Collins, Saml., checker
123. Gilliland, A., labourer
125. Rodgers, Miss Catherine
125a. Entry door
127. Galloway, J., platers' helper
129. McFarlane, A., draughtsman
131. Mercer, John, clerk
133. Macartney, Thos., joiner
135. Ringland, Wm., bread server
137. Gibb, Saml., van salesman
139. Carson, Miss Elizabeth
141. Clark, Wm.
143. Jones, Edward J., clerk
145. Duffield, T., dairyman
147. Ruddock, Margaret
149. McMeekin, Alex., fitter
151. Moffett, F. E., electrician
153. O'Neill, Saml., foreman
155. Smyth, Alex., foreman
157. Keith, J. D., traveller
159. George, H. C., confectioner
161. Brady, T., spirit merchant
        Brown Memorial National School - Principal, W. A. L. Boyd
                            __________

   2. Stevenson, W., iron moulder
   4. Montgomery, Thos., labourer
   6. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
   8. Thompson, John, baker
 10. Edgar, Robt., fitter
 12. McMillan, Robt., caulker
 14. Douglas, Jas., labourer
 16. Black, Wm., boot finisher
 18. Lewis, John, labourer
 20. Gallaher, Frank, labourer (Gallagher in 1918)
 22. Robb, Jas., labourer
 24. Scott, Geo., fitter
 26. McDowell, Chas., labourer
 28. Elstob, John, joiner
 30. Hutton, James, labourer
 32. Hopkins, Edwd., fitter
 34. McClelland, Jos., storeman
 36. McKinley, R., proof reader
 38. McClune, Mrs. Jane
 40. Ranson, W. J., compositor
 42. Carlisle, Miss Minnie
 44. Bell, Henry, traveller
 46. McGeagh, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Mearns, Saml., seaman
 50. McKinley, Miss Martha
 52. McCullough, Robt., labourer
 54. Longridge, Alex., engine driver
 56. Cardwell, H., compositor
 58. Magill, James, driller
..........Willowfield Street intersects
..........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
 60. Maxwell, R., confectioner
 62. Conway, Wm., driller
 64. Gillespie, Fran., storeman
 66. Blair, Jas., machinist
 68. Gunning, David, joiner
 70. Smyth, John, joiner
 72. Gray, Wm., coppersmith
..........Kingscourt Street intersects
 74. Martin, Margt., fruiterer
74a. Finlay, J., motor driver
 76. Ringland, Geo., bread server
..........Leitrim Street intersects
 78. Todd, James, fitter
 80. Wilson, John, gardener
..........Moneyrea Street intersects
 82. Mackay, Wm., merchant
 84. Byron, David, clerk
..........Newry Street intersects
 86. Wilson, Robt. T., plater
 88. Matier, Matthew, van man
 90. Page, Joseph, plumber
 92. Gillanders, H. W., cleaner
 94. Graham, Thos., labourer
 96. Shaw, John, rivetter
98, 100. Mayne, Robt., grocer
..........Portallo Street intersects
102. McKee, Matthews, & Co., grocers
..........Redcar Street intersects
104. McCluney, Robt., confectioner
106. McAlister, Wm., labourer
108. Boal, Jos., labourer
110. Irwin, Thos., clerk
112. Todd, R. J. H., labourer
114. Murray, Miss Annie
116. Patterson, Mrs. Agnes
118. Kirk, James, gardener
120. Cosby, John, ship carpenter
122. Cowser, Miss Ellen
..........Mashona Street intersects
        Vacant ground

Euterpe Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Foster, Jos., labourer
   3. Rennie, Miss Mary
   5. Johnston, Geo., tram conductor
   7. Brannigan, Jas., labourer
   9. Nelson, David, motorman
 11. McCullough, Mrs. M.
 13. McKernon, J., stoker
 15. Connolly, Robert, labourer
 17. Thompson, John, carter
 19. Thompson, John (yard)
 21. Bingham, Mrs.
 23. Johnston, Wm., carrier
 25. Thompson, Jas., van man
 27. Caskey, D., french polisher
 29. Jeptt, George, cutter
 31. Cooper, Jas., labourer
 33. Kidd, W. J., joiner
                            __________

   2. Brown, Fras., despatch clerk
   4. Purdy, Jas., iron moulder
   6. Booth, Abraham, foreman
   8. McDowell, Jas., mechanic
 10. Carson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Watson, Fredk., cabinet maker
 14. Hope, Mrs. Annie
 16. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Strange, Mrs. E.
 20. Spence, Miss Sarah
 22. Bowen, F., butcher

Evelyn Avenue
off Upper Newtownards Road

1, 3. Dickson, J., dairyman
5, 7. Roy, Miss
   9. Stitt, Robert, fitter
 11. Houston, James, plater
 13. Gracey, Wm. T., time keeper
 15. Watson, Jas., rent agent
 17. McCleery, James
 19. Evans, John, caulker
 21. Spiers, Robt., under foreman
 23. Stanley, Alfred
 25. Watson, Jas., clerk
 27. Edwards, Richard, electrician
 29. Patterson, Saml., tailor
                            __________

   2. Munn, James, clerk
   4. Watt, Miss
   6. Ferguson, Miss
   8. Cornwall, Jas., stationer
 10. Fairlie, Robt., grocer
 12. Haire, S. P., engineer
 14. Gray, Jas. A., accountant
 16. Howard, A., shipwright
 18. Rodgers, J., shipwright
 20. Lyons, J., engine fitter
 22. Williamson, T., newsagent
 24. Mawhinney, W. J., N.S. teacher
 26. Mills, Jos., manager
 28. Fleming, D., guard
 30. Munn, A., carpenter
 32. McDowell, James

Evelyn Gardens
from Salisbury Avenue to Cavehill Road

                                Vermont
   1. Kerr, Mrs. Sarah A.
   3. Hunter, Agnes
       Vacant ground
                             __________

                           Rosebery Villas
   2. Robb, J. D.
   4. McCulla, D., manager
   6. Lowe, Wm. B., insurance manager
   8. Pickering, Geo., accountant
                               Marsville
 10. McKibbin, Mrs. A.
 12. Despard, Mrs. J. A.
                           Moylena Villas
 14. Frew, Alex., bookkeeper
 16. Irwin, Hugh, secretary
                           Victoria Villas
 18. Cairns, Mrs. Clara
 20. Denby, W. H., motor and carriage builder
                         Rotherfield Villas
 22. Woods, Robert S., draper
 24. Woodhouse, W., insurance inspector
                           Torwood Villas
 26. Hegan, Saml., shipsmith
 28. Martin, E., Cromac Manufacturing Co.
 30. Todd, Mrs.
                                  Otley
 32. Rudd, R. H., insurance official
 34. Herron, Margaret

Eversleigh Street
Lawnmount Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Murphy, Robt., stoker
   3. Dalzell, Wm., carter
   5. Little, Jas., brass finisher
   7. Boyd, Stewart M., joiner
   9. Rea, Jane
 11. McConaghey, Robt., tailor
 13. Douglas, John, labourer
 15. Cairns, Wm., labourer
 17. Cunningham, Wm., labourer
 19. Campbell, Jos., postman
 21. Brown, Henry, labourer
 23. McQuoid, Ellen
 25. Johnston, Jas., seaman
 27. Adair, John, joiner
 29. McNamara, H., fireman
 31. Bryans, David, labourer
 33. Greer, T., labourer
 35. Bolton, Wm. J., labourer
 37. Boomer, Robert, labourer
 39. Burgess, Jas., labourer
 41. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 43. Kelly, Miss B., confectioner
                           __________

   2. Bell, Wm., salesman
   4. Gibson, Saml., traveller
   6. Hill, William
   8. Craig, H., motor driver
 10. Cromie, Thos., labourer
 12. Craig, John, labourer
 14. Morrison, David, labourer
 16. Swain, Annie
 18. McRoberts, Chas. H., labourer
 20. Jordan, Andrew, carter
 22. Veighey, Matthew, labourer
 24. Manus, Daniel, labourer (Minnis, Danl., labourer in 1918)
 26. McDougall, John, moulder
 28. Craig, Robert, driller
 30. Reynolds, Thos., plater
 32. White, Wm., baker
 34. Jamison, Phoebe
 36. Stanford, Robt., labourer
 38. Thompson, Mary

Everton Drive
from Cregagh Road to Knockbreda Road

                              Florenceville
       Cronne, David L., traveller
                                Beaulieu
       Moore, Mrs. Marie Louise
       Sumner, Mrs. A. D., grocer
       Cregagh Post Office - Sub-postmaster, Mrs. A. D. Sumner
                                Glenada
       Beattie, Mrs. Margt. S.
                               Glenimaal
       Ellis, W., hardware assistant
                                Carrick
       McKinley, Robt., marine engineer
                               Greenoge
       Moffatt, Geo. Arthur
                               Springville
       Ellison, Edward
                                Culmena
       Brown, A., clerk
                             __________

                                Locksley
       Mitchell, David, grocer
                                Glencar
       Butler, Victor, engineer
                             Runnymede
       Cotter, Mrs. R.
                               Culmore
       Ham, Horatio, linen business
                               Danemere
       Edgar, Wm., cartage contractor
                                 Rossie
       Hamilton, Joseph
                               Kilwarlin
       Maghie, Annie
                               Holyrood
       McGahey, W. J., factory inspector
                              Larchmont
       McClean, Wm., ex-sgt. R.I.C.
                                Sadieville
       Bradford, Sarah Jane
                                 Orlock
       Rodgers, John, grocer
                                 Clonlee
       Burns, Mrs. Mary
                                  Beulah
       Adam, Wm., manager

Everton Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Barnes, Chas., publican
   3. McClarnon, T., bundling
   5. Mussen, Henry, surveyor
   7. Patton, S., gateman
   9. Kirkpatrick, A., fireman
 11. Fryer, Wm., hackler
 13. Bell, W. J., brass finisher
 15. Duff, Wm., cloth passer
 17. McClurg, Robert, plumber
 19. Templeton, Thos., joiner
 21. Cunningham, H., insurance agent
 23. Johnston, Robt., carpenter
 25. Gamble, Wm., iron turner
 27. Coey, John, labourer
 29. McIlroy, Thos., carpenter
31, 33. Patterson, S. G., publican
 35. Dunn, Miss Mary
 37. Crossan, Annie
 39. Coulter, John, labourer
 41. Davison, Mary
 43. Crowe, Wm., labourer
 45. Kerr, David, smith's helper
 47. Todd, J., plater's helper
 49. Johnston, John, fitter
 51. Mullan, James, labourer
..........Byron Street intersects
 53. Moore, John, labourer
 55. Reid, Geo., soldier
 57. Mogey, Robt., joiner
 59. McChesney, Bella
 61. Neill, John, labourer
 63. Maxwell, John, painter
 65. Holland, Edw., labourer
 67. McMullan, Thos., soldier
 69. McClelland, F., labourer
 71. Larkin, Robt. C., builder
                            __________

 14. Ross, James
 16. Beattie, Mary
 18. Allen, Edwd., labourer
 20. Baird, John, electrician
 22. Johnston, J. L., carpenter
 24. Church, John, mechanic
 26. Bell, Alex., confectioner
 28. Meharg, Albert, fitter
 30. Pollock, Margaret J.
 32. Hyndman, Mrs.
 34. McMillan, W., electrician
 36. Steele, Robert, labourer
 38. Craig, Mary Jane
 40. Wylie, Hugh, labourer
 42. Dinsmore, Wm., painter
 44. Kennedy, S., caulker
 46. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 48. Courtney, T., labourer
 50. Simpson, Geo., oiler
 52. Kerr, Thos., labourer
 54. Cunningham, Lizzie
 56. Brown, Maggie
 58. Kilpatrick, James, tailor
 60. King, Robt., labourer
 62. Patton, Geo., brick layer
 64. Lynas, Martha
 66. Sloan, Margaret
 68. Glover, Saml., labourer
 70. Lawther, Ellen
 72. Williamson, Thos., labourer
 74. Morrison, Mrs. Isabella
 76. McCullough, John, weaver
 78. Holland, Wm., soldier
 80. Mullan, James, labourer
 82. Kinley, George
 84. Fullerton, Jos., gardener
 86. Gamble, Mrs.

Evolina Street
Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Devlin, James, shunter
   3. McNab, W., boiler maker
   5. White, Jos., printer
   7. Lyons, Robt., commercial traveller
   9. McClelland, Jas., foreman
 11. Hill, Thos., grocer
 13. Bunting, Mary
 15. Lee, John A., traveller
 17. Steele, Mrs.
 19. Donaghy, David, sexton
 21. Keers, Thomas, fitter
 23. Polland, Saml., electrician
 25. Cowan, John, joiner
 27. Heald, Mrs.
 29. Bamber, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Molloy, Jane
 33. McClean, T., shipwright
                            __________

   2. Robinson, Jas., joiner
   4. Potter, Annie
   6. Murray, Joe, joiner
   8. McClure, H., gardener
 10. Knowles, Jas., rivetter
 12. McChesney, Hugh, rivetter
 14. Kirkpatrick, Jane Mary
 16. Kilpatrick, D. H., moulder
 18. Campbell, Mary
 20. Gracey, Miss
 22. McWilliams, Henry
 24. Donnelly, Wm., clerk
 26. Hamilton, John
 28. Lorimer, J. D., linen lapper
 30. McNair, Jas., checker
 32. Stewart, John, grocer

Ewart's Place
off Ewart's Row

no houses yet erected

Ewart's Row
off Crumlin Road

   1. Martin, A.
   3. Ruth, Mrs. E.
   5. Campbell, Wm., labourer
   7. McCrum, Saml., cleaner
   9. Caughey, Mrs.
 11. Morrison, Ann
 13. Logan, Saml., labourer
 15. Stephenson, Thos., labourer
 17. Watters, John, labourer
 19. Larmour, Saml., van man
 21. Harte, Mrs. Rebecca
 23. Stewart, Edward, labourer
 25. Murray, Henry, soldier
 27. McClelland, Jane
 29. Patton, Henry, soldier
 31. Wylie, Wm., soldier
 33. Boyd, H., soldier
 35. McCullough, John, soldier
 37. McCleland, Wm., labourer
 39. Martin, Robt., soldier
 41. Boyd, Agnes
 43. Bell, Mrs. Martha, weaver
 45. Crawford, Mrs. E.
 47. McCarroll, Robert, labourer
 49. Rowan, Margaret
 51. Carlisle, Jas., rougher
 53. Hampton, Robt., labourer
 55. McConnell, Wm., flax rougher (McDonnell, Wm., flax rougher in 1918)
 57. McCandless, R. J., labourer
 59. Lyle, Sarah
 61. Colgan, Wm., labourer
 63. Garner, Wm., locksmith
 65. Rodgers, Thos., carter
 67. Hawthorne, Thos., labourer
 69. Preston, D., labourer
 71. Mitchell, Mrs.
 73. Brown, Mathw., labourer
 75. Gaston, James, labourer
 77. Quirey, Walter, labourer
 79. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 81. Majury, Wm., labourer
 83. McConnell, D., storeman
 85. Adams, D., iron turner
 87. McDowell, Agnes
 89. Hampton, Wm., dealer
 91. Wilson, Hugh, labourer
 93. Brown, Andw., labourer
 95. Larmour, David, labourer
..........Walton Place intersects
 97. Pollock, Ann Jane, grocer
 99. Smyth, Matthew, labourer
101. Connery, Sarah
103. Brownlee, Edward, labourer
105. Barr, John, plasterer
107. Shields, Andrew, labourer
109. Thompson, W., labourer
111. Brookes, John
113. Parkhill, W., plasterer
115. Young, Wm., labourer
                            __________

   4. Devitt, Eliza
   6. McCartney, Andw., rougher
   8. Watters, Chas., labourer
 10. Cross, James, carter
 12. Smyth, Rachel
 14. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 16. Maybe, Mrs.
 18. Maxwell, Saml., rougher
 20. Elliott, Geo., labourer
 22. Connery, Mrs. Maud
 24. McManus, John, labourer
 26. McCracken, Mrs. E.
 28. McGivern, Geo., labourer
 30. Hutchinson, Mrs. Jane
 32. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 34. Hampden, Jas., labourer
 36. McKeen, Robt., soldier
 38. Cole, Thos., labourer
 40. Rainey, Mrs. Annie
 42. Martin, Mrs. J., weaver
 44. Robb, A. E., labourer
 46. Marks, Saml., labourer
 48. McCullough, John, labourer
 50. Hampton, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Rollins, Henry, labourer
 54. Stevenson, Mary Ann
 56. McClean, Mrs. Mary
 58. Moore, Wm., weaver
 60. Kelly, David, labourer
 62. Patton, Wm., labourer
 64. Irvine, Wm., labourer
 66. Moffitt, Jane
 68. McCabe, Agnes
 70. Spence, Mrs. Mary
 72. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
 74. Shannon, J., hackle maker
 76. Walker, Mrs.
 78. Steele, John, rougher
 80. Mehaffy, Robert, labourer
 82. Bailie, A., french polisher
 84. Sterling, John, damask weaver
 86. Brown, James, damask weaver
 88. Cree, Geo., clerk
 90. Bennett, Robt., carter
 92. McFall, W. H., labourer
 94. McBurney, Mrs. Alice
 96. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 98. Nelson, T. J., rougher
100. McCauley, Ellen
102. Craney, Wm., labourer
104. Coates, Mrs. Margt., drawer
106. Johnston, James, labourer
108. McDowell, Hy., labourer
110. Thompson, Robt., labourer
112. McCreanor, R., labourer
114. Briggs, H.., labourer

Exchange Place
off Donegall Street

1 to 9. Young & Anderson, Ltd. (goods entrance)
 11. Menzies & Co., plumbers
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Duncan, F. C., electrical engineer
6, 8. Young & Anderson Ltd. (stores & warehouse)
 10. Smith, J., shirt and collar manufacturer

Exchange Street
Academy Street to Corporation Street

3, 5. Kirk, Robert, Fireclay, Cement, and Metal Merchant
   7. McCrudden, Wm., labourer
   9. McMeehan, John, labourer
 11. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 13. Duncan, F. C.
 17. Armstrong, Wm., dealer
 19. McAnerney, Patrick
21, 23. Nicholl, P., jun., Wholesale Potato Merchant
 25. McGuinness, Mrs.
 27. Graham, Charles
 29. Cuthbert, Margaret
 31. Shannon, James
                            __________

   2. Fern, Margaret
   4. McCartney, Mary Jane
..........Caxton Street intersects
6, 8. Carnhill, R., cabinet maker
10, 12. Dunlop, R., & Son, provision merchants
16 to 26. Bell, David Ltd., seed merchants
   "   Proctor, Robt., Ltd., leather factors
..........Marshall Street intersects
 28. Wills, C. J., & Co., wholesale merchants
30 to 34. Vacant

Exchange Street West
from Talbot Street

   1. Customs bonded warehouse - Stack Y.
   3. Kinahan Bros., wine and spirit merchants
                            __________

26 to 32. Vacant

Excise Street
Distillery Street to Roden Street

   1. McNair, Robert, labourer
   3. Burns, Saml., shoe maker
   5. Nesbitt, Mrs. Mary J.
   7. Dempster, Jas., labourer
   9. Woods, Chas., stone man
 11. Walton, John, labourer
 13. Webster, Mrs. Lucy
 15. Scott, Thos., machine man
 17. Boyles, John, boiler maker
 19. Mills, Mrs.
 21. Murphy, Henry, labourer
 23. Lynass, Wm., carter
 25. McGivern, H., dairyman
 27. Lynn, James, beetler
 29. Hamill, Mrs.
 31. McIlveen, Geo., labourer
 33. Patton, Saml., porter
 35. McIlwaine, Jas., van man
 37. Moffatt, John, upholsterer
 39. Camack, Robert, van man
 41. Mitchell, Jas., labourer
..........Selby Street intersects
       St. Phillip's N.S. - H. Campbell, principal
 49. Daly, David, labourer
 51. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
 53. Williams, Fred., labourer
 55. Robbins, Margaret
 57. McConnell, John, french polisher
 59. Molloy, Wm. H., yarn bundler
 61. Greive, Jas., iron worker
 63. Porter, S., linen finisher
 65. Alexander, Thos., pensioner
 67. Kingsmore, John, linen business
 69. Burland, Mrs. Margaret
 71. McCollum, Jos., labourer
 73. Jess, Ernest, linen lapper
 77. Cochrane, Jas., R.U.C.
 79. Williams, Henry, postman
 81. Gracey, Wm., labourer
 83. Smith, Miss Sarah
                           __________

   4. McMullan, Geo., storeman
   6. McVicker, Jas., carter
   8. Greer, Mrs. N.
 10. Coburn, W. J., R.U.C.
 12. Hughes, Wm. J., engine driver
 14. Patterson, Jas., painter
 16. Orr, Mrs. Annie
 18. Morrow, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 22. Meehan, Chas., caretaker
 24. Black, John, carter
 26. Brown, Geo., traveller
 28. Beattie, Wm., labourer
 30. Gregory, Hamilton, labourer
 32. Adams, James, labourer
 34. Banford, Wm., porter
 36. Guiney, Allen, driller
 38. McCracken, S., plumber
 40. Corbett, Edward, labourer
 42. Paxton, E., grocer
..........Selby Street intersects
 44. Dempster, Saml., labourer
 46. Mayes, James, carpenter
 48. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 50. Williamson, Mrs. E.
 52. White, Miss Nellie
 54. Colville, Wm., fitter
 56. Cunningham, Mrs. Maria
 58. Burnett, John, fitter
 60. McCandless, Mrs. R.
 62. Doherty, M. G., ship carpenter
 64. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
 66. Little, John, labourer
 68. Thompson, Irvine, pensioner
 70. Beggs, Andw., crane man
 72. Robinson, Robt., tailor
 74. Aikin, Mrs. Jane
 76. Mitchell, John, motorman
 78. Armstrong, Jos., engine driver
 80. Graham, J., watch maker
 82. Scott, Geo., moulder
 84. Seaton, Robert, pensioner