LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1924 Index

A to Annsboro' St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Quadrant Street
Albert Street to Cullingtree Road

   1, McCrystal, H., labourer
   3. Brown, John, labourer
   5. McCrory, Danl., painter
   7. Goodwin, Letitia
   9. McCarron, Jas., rougher
 11. O'Dowd, Miss
 13. Fitzpatrick, J., grocer
 15. Lavery, J., dealer
 17. Lynch, P., ship steward
 19. Hoffman, Lewis, clerk
 21. Phillips, Thos., butcher
 23. Holden, W. J., labourer
 25. Smith, Peter, blacksmith
 27. O'Neill, Mrs.
 29. Fox, Jos., labourer
                             __________

   2. Ginley, Thos., blacksmith
   4. Boyle, Wm., labourer
   6. McCann, Jos., bread server
   8. Hart, John, dealer
 10. Feenan, John, painter
 12. Maguire, J., lighterman
 14. O'Neill, James, labourer
 16. Marron, George, labourer
 18. McComb, John, carter
 20. Larkin, Robt., carpenter
 22. Downes, F., motorman

Quarry Road
off Old Holywood Road

                             Quarry House
       Lindsay, David C., of Lindsay Bros. Ltd., Belfast
                              Glen Cottage
       Bayliss, James, labourer
                              __________

                                 Tiverton
       Watts, Robert, solicitor

Queen's Road
off Sydenham Road

       McMullan, T., & Co., stores
       McMullan, T., & Co., oil & mill furnishing dept. - Isaac Kirker, manager
..........Abercorn Basin intersects
       Co-operative gear hut
       Hamilton Graving Dock and Pumping Station
   8. Ingram, Captain
 10. Mahood, John, deputy harbour master
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., ship builders, engineers and boiler makers
       Vacant
..........Victoria Road intersects
       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd., South Yard, ship builders, engineers, and boiler makers
       Alexandra Graving Dock Yard
       Sunderland Forge and Engineering Co. Ltd.
       Harbour Commissioners
       Thompson Graving Dock
                              __________

       Cowan & Co., stables
       MacColl & Co. Ltd., engineers, boiler makers and shipwrights
..........Old Channel Road intersects
       Harbour Commissioners' Electric Station
       Workman, Clark & Co. Ltd., Abercorn Works
       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd., engineers, and boiler makers
..........Abercorn Road intersects
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
       Harland & Wolff Staff Dining Hall
..........Hamilton Road intersects
       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
..........Musgrave Road intersects
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Dock Works and Stores
..........Harland  Road intersects
       Anglo-American Oil Company Ltd., Petroleum Depot
       British Petroleum Co. Ltd., petroleum depot
       McCausland, John, & Son, scrap iron and timber merchants and machinery dealers
       Armstrong's Dining Hall
       Alexandra Dining Rooms - A. McMeekin, manager
       Harland & Wolff, Thompson Dock Works
       New Harbour power station
       Concrete Piling Ltd., contractors
       Inner Lighthouse, East Twin Islands - Keeper, Saml. McKibbin
       Quarentine Station - Thos. Spiers, caretaker (Quarantine)

Queen Street
Castle Street to Wellington Place

1, 3. Demolished
   5. Johnston, Stanley, Ltd., electrical and general engineers
   7. The Tyre Service Co., sole distributor in Ulster for Oldfield cord tyres - Manager, C. Rainey
   "   McClelland, R., & Sons, manufacturers' agents
   "   Irish National Foresters' Health Insurance Society - T. F. Hutchinson, sec.
 9a. Lowry, H. C., Imperial Manufacturing Co.
9 to 15. General Electric Co. Ltd., manufacturers of dynamos, motors, telephone and electrical accessories. Telegraphic Address, "Ignition, Belfast" Manager Irish Branches, W. R. E. Boyd
 17. Hall, John (Belfast) Ltd., plumbers, gas fitters, brass finishers, and tinsmiths
 19. McDowell, Stephen & Son, drysalters and chemical manufacturers
       Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Matron, Miss Knox
                              Raleigh House
 27. Caswell, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Boyd, Jas., & Co., incorporated accountants and auditors
   "   Boyd, Martin, & Co., insurance brokers and assessors
 31. Hill, Chas. V., electrical and general engineer
31a. White, Adam, tailor and habit maker
   "   Montgomery, W. J., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Logan, W. H., & Co., manufacturers' agents
 33. Guy, Francis, plumber & sanitary engineer
33a. Girvan & Meharg, wholesale warehousemen
 35. Hunter, Barr, & Co. Ltd., A. Tinto and W. J. Morran, representatives
                        Carswell's Buildings
                                First Floor
 37. Willis, Nelson, & Co. Ltd., wholesale millinery warehousemen
                              Second Floor
 37. The North British Rubber Co. Ltd. (works, Castle Mills, Edinburgh). J. W. Kyle, branch manager. Telegraphic Address "Clincher"
 39. Carswell, R. & Son Ltd., Stationers, Engravers, Lithographers, Printers, Bookbinders, & Wholesale Stationers, Gelatiners. Telegrams, "Carswell, Belfast"
..........College Street intersects
 41. Turtle, W. J., linen manufacturer
   "   Mathews, F. W., & Co., linen merchants
 43. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd., Jas. Marshall, Manager. Telegraphic Address, "Singer, Belfast"
 45. McIlroy, G. & W., & Co., warehousemen
 47. Symington, Kirkwood, & Co., linen merchants and insurance agents
   "   Simpson, F. A., & Co., wholesale clothiers
   "   Sloan, C. H., linen merchant
   "   Peel, Watson, & Co., manufacturer ladies' and children's outfitting - G. S. McGregor, rep.
 49. Steiner, F., & Co. Ltd., dyers, calico printers, and handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Brown, W., commission agent
   "   Crozier, J. G., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Northern Linen Co. Ltd. (Goods Entrance)
                              __________

   2. McKee, J. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Rea, W. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Browning, W., manufacturers' agent
   4. Parkes, E. H., & Co., Wholesale Warehousemen, Mantle Manufacturers and Furriers
   6. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. - Peter P. Dempsey, managing director; H. J. Murray, secretary. Telegraphic Address "Slemish, Belfast"
   "   Bonded Store (stack W)
   8. McKittrick & Boston, commission agents
   "   Haworth, Richard, & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of "Spero" cotton goods - McKittrick & Boston, agents
   "   Fyffe, A. H., comm. agent
   "   Gruhn, W. G. (representative Smith & Lister, London)
   "   Lilburn, E. L., manufacturers' agent
   "   Crawford & Co., carriers
   "   Scott, S., manufacturers' agent
10 to 16. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners' (stores)
 20. Gronnowsky, Miss F., chiropodist
 22. Darragh, Miss Jane K., ostrich feather dresser
 24. Rainey, Saml., & Son, engravers
   "   Derby, S. G., agent
   "   Linden, J. A. (rep. of J. & N. Phillips, London)
   "   McKee, Robt., comm. agent
 26. Craig, J. D., comm. agent
   "   Orr, W. F., manufacturers' agent
   "   Shaw, R. P., manufacturers' agent
 28. Gibson, S., wholesale draper
   "   Anderson, Jas., commission agent
   "   Kennedy, Elliott & Co., linen merchants
   "   Eaton, H. N., manufacturers' agent
   "   Morrison, James, linen merchant
   "   Chambers, Miss, costumier
 32. Nicholson & Morrow Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen. Telegraphic Address, "Fancies, Belfast"
 36. Dickinson, John, & Co. Ltd., wholesale stationers and fancy box makers
38a. Mawhinney, F. A., & Co., Automobiles and Coachwork
 38. Corry, David W., Ltd., wholesale boot, shoe and saddlers' ironmongery warehousemen
 40. McCabe, S. O., & Co. Ltd., Manufacturers and Warehousemen
 42. Dunn, J. & J., agents and factors
 44. Berry, Miss K., draper

Queen Street Upper
Wellington Place to Howard Street

42, 44. Liddell, Wm,., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and bleachers
 46. Montgomery, F. C., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Mercer, T. A., paper merchant
   "   Woods, L., agent
   "   Kirk, Wm., agent
   "   Lowry, Wm., engraver
   "   Gibson & Anderson, artists, designers & illuminators
 48. Windsor Linen Co.
   "   The Faith Mission
   "   Watson, A., wholesale linen warehouse
   "   Logan, W. H., agent
   "   The Irene Advertising Service - Samuel H. Strain, Director
   "   Lighthouse Literature Mission - Samuel H. Strain, hon. director
 50. Reid, Saml., french polisher
   "   Roberts, E., pianos and organs
   "   Frew, Wm., designer
   "   McPherson, D., artist
   "   Gracey, T. J.
   "   Hughes, H. C., silk merchant
   "   Acheson & Burbridge, British and foreign agents
 52. Hanna, J. C., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and merchants
..........Wellington Street intersects
                                First Floor
 54. Cuthbert, S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Taylor, Miss J., dress maker
   "   Gaw, Miss, dress maker
   "   Mol, Wm., picture frame maker and gilder
 56. Brown, Wm., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Crowe, Thos. M., & Co., linen merchants and agents
   "   Millen, W. L., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Cowell, Percy, manufacturers' agent
   "   Cochrane, M., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Price, E., & Co., linen merchants
 58. Stewart, A., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Conor, Martin, & Co., linen merchants
   "   Spence, H. C., & Co., linen merchants and agents
   "   Hill, G. L., & Son, engravers
   "   Mallace, James, manufacturers' agent
 60. Robinson, John, tailor
 62. Ulster Ex-Servicemen's Association
   "   Mercer, R. N., merchant
   "   Mercer, A. E., merchant
   "   Collins, D. M., linen and commission agent
   "   Irish Linen Lappers' and Warehouse Workers' Trade Union - H. Midgley, secretary
                              __________

   1. Henry, A. & S., & Co. (side entrance)
   3. Gemmell, D. & J., monumental sculptors
 3a. Post Office Telephone Service - District manager, Allan Maclean, res., Midlothian, Cyprus Avenue, Bloomfield
   5. Dowling, J., & Sons, Ltd., sanitary, electric light, and heating engineers and contractors
   7. Government of Northern Ireland - Ministry of Labour Headquarters
..........Wellington Street intersects
   9. Carlile, F., & Co. Ltd., warehousemen

Queen Street North
Donegall Street to Limestone Road

   1. MacCann & Co., undertakers
       Ekenhead Presbyterian Church - Rev. Hugh Jameson, minister; res., 7 Brookhill Avenue; sexton, Wm. Walker, 46 Upper Townsend Street
3, 5. McKeown, J., grocer
..........Frederick Street intersects
7, 9. O'Boyle, N. J., publican
 11. Corbett, Theresa
 13. Hardy, A., labourer
 15. McAteer, Thos., boot maker
 17. Maginniss, Arthur, packer
 19. Murray, P. J., hairdresser
..........Constabulary Lane intersects
21, 23. Savage, Jas., cooper
 25. Walsh, Arthur
 27. Mallon, Ellen, draper
 29. Molloy, W. J., labourer
 31. O'Hanlon, Maggie
 33. Doyle, Mrs., dress maker
 35. Herdman, Jane
 37. Campbell, Mrs. Eliza
 39. Magee, Elizabeth
..........May's Lane intersects
 41. St. Vincent's Hall
 43. Hayes, Joseph, grocer
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 49. Fallon, Jas., fruiterer
 51. McKeown, Patk., home bakery
 53. Vallely, B., publican
55a. Mullan, Frances
55, 57. Donnelly, Ellen
 59. Lawlor, Patk., labourer
 61. Carmody, John, labourer
63, 65. Demolished
 67. Fay, Francis, labourer
 69. Madden, A., cabinet maker
 71. Smith, Jos., overhead wires G.P.O.
 73. McLarnon, Thos., brick layer
 75. Gorman, Thos., dealer
 77. Flynn, Patrick
 79. Spallen, Frank, marble works
..........Great George's Street intersects
81, 83. McManus, Rosene, publican
 85. Gribbon, John
 87. Mackle, Jos., McCreedy & Co., coloured glaze, clay tobacco pipe manufacturers
89, 91. Ritchie, P., contractor
                           Blondin Hill Terrace
 93. Cunning, James, butler
 95. Magee, Chas., watchman
 97. Darragh, Mary
 99. Liddy, John, pavior
101. McCann, Hugh, painter
103. Stewart, Jas., printer
..........Little George's Street intersects
107. O'Neill, Jennie, draper
109. Murphy, P., green grocer
111. Kelly, H., sugar boiler
113. White, John, stevedore
115. McGuinness, John
117. McCluskey, John, postman
119. Gormley, John, hair dresser
121. Swindells, Rchd., labourer
123. McCrory, M. A., confectioner
125. Campbell, Margaret
127. McCabe, Catherine
129. Monaghan, C., painter
131. O'Neill, Catherine
133. McCall, Patk., hair dresser
135. Hannigan, J. M., publican
..........Henry Street intersects
        York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
..........Sussex Street intersects
139. Duignan, Thos., publican (Deagnan, Robt., publican in 1918)
141. Butler, Hugh, brick layer
143. McDonald, M., sailor
145. Nolan, Mary, bakery
..........Vere Street intersects
147. Morgan, T., Army contractor
149, 151. Curley, P., bread server
153. Fitzpatrick, M. C., draper
..........Grove Street intersects
155. Allen, J. H., provision merchant
157, 159. Keith, Wm., draper
161. O'Malley, Jos., butcher
..........Earl Street intersects
171. Weir, T., engine driver
173. Wilson, Robt., labourer
175. Rolleston, Jos., hair dresser
177. Fisher, Jas., fitter
179. Moore, G., confectioner
181. Thompson, Eliza
183. Malone, Margaret
185. Moffett, Chas., fitter
..........Meadow Street intersects
185a. North Queen Street Dispensary - Drs. W. Minford and H. A. Skillen; Miss M. A. Logan, compounder; E. Reid, caretaker
187. English, T., dairyman
..........Garden Street intersects
189. Nash, B. R., boot maker
231. Clarke, R., tobacconist and newsagent
231a. Copeland, Miss Agnes
233a. Riddell, A., confectioner and tobacconist
233b. Stewart, Saml., picture frame maker and jeweller
233c. Home & Colonial Tea Stores
233d. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
235. Greenfield, Robt., tailor and draper
237. Gracey, John R., provision merchant
239. Hughey, F. J., drapers
..........Brougham Street intersects
241, 243. Hunter, R. M., & Co., drapers
245. Carlile, R., provision merchant
247. Barklie, Robt., fruiterer
247a. Turner, Saml., shipwright
247b. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd. (branch)
249. Worthington, S., confectioner
251. Henry, Wm., dairy
253. Johnston, Mary
255. Woods, S., tailor
257. Watson, A., stationer
259. Dalglish, M. A., draper
261. Smith, J., home bakery
263. Wright, D., hair dresser
265. Fulton, M., draper
267. Mewha, Hugh, grocer
..........Canning Street intersects
269, 271. Gilmour, J., publican
273. Connell, J. W., boot maker
275. Cullen, Chas. H., checker
277. Gordon, Jane
279. Bell, Wm., boot maker
281. McVeigh, S., green grocer
..........Hanna Street intersects
..........Rowan Street intersects
283. Taylor, A. E.
285. Hilditch, John, labourer
287. Watkins, W., hair dresser
289. Newell, David, labourer
291. Strain, Andw., fitter
293. Wallace, Andw., joiner
295. Mullan, J., platers' helper
297. Wartnaby, A., labourer
299. Holden, Chas., joiner
301. McKeown, Robt., plumber
303. Hopkins, T., crane man
305. Allen, Saml., rigger
307. McCrudden, Jas., brass finisher
309. Mitchell, H., smiths' helper
311. Lemon, Mrs. Ellen
313. Austin, C., seaman
315. Bleakly, Miss Mina
317. Scott, J., plumber
319. Rolston, J., hair dresser
321. Wilson, A., machine man
323. Kernoghan, R., labourer
325. McAllister, Annie
327. Reid, Jane Sarah
329. Fullerton, Mrs. Edith
331. Galloway, A., labourer
333. Gilmore, W., labourer
335. Snoddy, John, wireman
337. Magee, Saml., labourer
339. McMullan, R., labourer
341. Martin, Jack, labourer
343. Sharp, Wm., labourer
345. Douglas, W., labourer
..........Cultra Street intersects
                              __________

       Belfast Charitable Institution - Miss F. Sheldon, lady superintendent
                              Porter Lodge
       Latimer, James
   2. Devine, Hanora, fruiterer
   4. Fitzpatrick, G.
   6. Mullan, Winifred
   8. McMullan, Jas., shoe maker
 10. Collins, Mary
 12. McCormick, Michael
 14. McDowell, Charles
 16. Warren, P. A., builder
        Victoria Military Barracks, Main Entrance
 18. North Queen Street Post Office - Miss Weir, sub-postmistress
 20. Moore, Peter, cooper
 22. Neary, James, builder
24, 26. Reilly, Wm., dealer
 28. McGuigan, J., picture framer
 30. Boyle, James, secretary
 32. Fitzsimons, Lucy
 34. O'Neill, A., tram conductor
 36. Carvill, Patrick, carter
 38. Duffy, Thomas, labourer
 40. Kearney, Jas., fireman
 42. Loughran, C., hair dresser
 44. Thompson, Jas., hairdresser
 46. Mohan, Hugh
 48. Hann, J. E., boot maker
 50. McDowell, W. J., confectioner
 52. Dougherty, Jas., newsagent
 54. In course of erection
 56. Magee, F.
56a. Copeland, I., builder
 58. Dougherty, J., provision merchant
58a. Todd, Isaac, Ltd., Belfast, Makers of Todd Elect. Circulators, General Engineers
                     The Cavalry Barracks
60, 62. Vacant
..........Artillery Street intersects
 64. Fitzpatrick, M., provision merchant
 66. Lavery, A. P., pawn broker
..........New Lodge Road intersects
 68. Vacant
 70. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 72. Quinn, M. J., confectioner
 74. Storey, Elizabeth
 76. Curley, Patk., bread server
 78. Davey, A., butcher
 80. Loughran, J., hairdresser
 82. Dougherty, Mrs. J.
..........Hardinge Street intersects
84, 86. Cowan & Co., publicans
       Spamount Independent Church - Minister, Rev. W. J. Davey, 87 Limestone Road, Sexton's res., 103 Mountcollyer Road
..........Spamount Street intersects
 92. Faloon, T. & J., grocers
                           Spamount Terrace
 94. Horan, W. H., confectioner
 96. Tosh, John, druggist
 98. Coulter, D., fruiterer
100. Kempston, D. K., pawnbroker
..........Upper Meadow Street intersects
102. Spence, Hugh, grocer
104. Richardson, Hans, iron turner
106. McCullough & Co., drapers
108. Atkinson, Eliza
110. Allen, Alex., confectioner
..........Hillman Street intersects
112. Allen, Thos., butcher
114. Smith, Wm., motor driver
116. Balmer, M., shoe maker
118. Kelly, R. G., butcher
120. Withers, Miss, draper
   "    Withers, E. A., & Co., printers, etc.
120a. Kennedy, Wm., wood turner
122. Madden, P., spirit grocer
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
124, 126. Wilkinson, M., druggist
128. Gate entrance
130. Fraser, Robt., fruiterer
132, Fraser Bros., butchers
..........Moyola Street intersects
134. Easton, R. J., grocer
136. Malcolmson & Co., dyers and cleaners
138. Millar, J. W., boot maker
140. Kelly, Geo., confectioner
142. Russell, Mrs., hardware merchant
144. Black, Mrs., grocer
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
146. Johnstone, Jas., pawn broker
148. Baxter, James, baker
150. Perry, M., draper
152. Kennedy, S., confectioner
154. McCausland, S., draper
..........Greenmount Street intersects
156. Cornett, Wm., publican
158. McCandless, A., confectioner
160. Price, Robt., butcher
162. Campbell, G. H., engine driver
164. Robinson, Wm., carpenter
166. Davidson, Andw., confectioner
..........Lewis Street intersects
168. Cummings, W. A., grocer
170. Carson, John, rivetter
170a. Hunter, R. E., rent agent
..........Mervue Street intersects
172. Lyttle, W., druggist
174. Lackey, T., ticket collector
176. Scott, Jane
178. Matthews, Peter
180. Johnston, W., butcher
182. Palmer, T., confectioner
184. Armstrong, Margt., confectioner
186. Madden, S., publican
..........Cosgrove Street intersects
188, 190. McEldowney, P. & B., publicans
192. Hinde, Jas., pawn broker
194. Bain, John, grocer
..........Lilliput Street intersects
196. Brady, Mrs., spirit grocer
198. Best, John, stone cutter
200. Wylie, J.,  hair dresser
202, 204. Clarke & Co., drapers
206. Robinson, Matilda, confectioner and newsagent

Queen's Arcade
Donegall Place to Fountain Street

1, 3. Brand & Co. (side door)
   5. Burke, Miss S., The Irish Art Depot
7, 9. Smyth & Company (Musical) Ltd., Gramophones, Records and Concerts
 11. The Queen's Linen Co.
 13. Calvert, N. V., fruiterer
 15. Holmes, Miss, milliner
 17. Gulbransen, P. F., watch maker
 19. Hill, A., ladies' blouse depot
 21. Elston, H. G., jeweller
 23. Kennedy, Rachel, Milliner
 25. Mills, M., Newsagent, Bookseller and Stationer, Lending Library
27, 29. Brown, Miss B., Milliner and Blouse Specialist
 31. Snugg, J. C., ladies' tailor
                              __________

   2. Siberian Fur Co.
4, 6. The Queen Cafe - P. & F. McGlade, proprietors
   8. Hanna, Miss, costumier
 10. The Ulster Dairy Co.
 12. Cronne, Miss S. I., milliner
 14. Halliday, Chas. H., & Co., photographers
 16. Nicholson, Miss, boot and shoe warehouse
 18. Universal Knitting Machine Company
 20. The Queen's Creamery
 22. Beresford, Miss, milliner
 24. Casement, Miss K. I., milliner and blouse specialist
 26. Hayward & Mageean, Arcadia Cafe

Queen's Bridge

       Gregg, Wm., Sons, & Phenix, iron founders, architectural and sanitary engineers, machinists, fireclay goods and cement merchants

Queen's Quay
Queen's Bridge to Abercorn Basin

       Sailors' Institute and Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand - Miss Howlett, day manageress
       Anderson, W. S. D., coal merchant
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., Coal Merchants. Head Office, 15 Arthur Square
   1. Weighbridge - Weighmaster, Joseph McGowan
 1a. Vacant
   1. Kingsberry, James, Ltd., coal merchants and ship owners
   2. King, Alex., Ltd., coal merchants & steamship owners; head office, Kingscourt, Wellington Place
3, 4. Neill, John, coal merchant
   5. Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal merchants and steamship owners; head office, 6 Royal Avenue
   6. Hinde, Wm., Ltd., coal merchants and steamship owners
   "   Belfast & Preston Transport Co. - Agents, Wm. Hinde Ltd.
..........Middlepath Street intersects
       Neill, John, coal yard
       Belfast and County Down Railway Parcels Office - manager, Samuel Mayne
       Gill Wm., stone depot
 17. B.H.C. Weighbridge
 19. Evans & Rogers, Ship Owners, Colliery Proprietors, Agents, and Factors. Head Office, 47 Donegall Street
 21. Ward, T. G., Collieries & Ship Owners Agent
 23. Hinde, Wm., Ltd., coal depot
       Kelly, John, Ltd., hut
       King, Alex., Ltd., depot
..........Sydenham Road intersects
 24. Neill, John, coal depot
 25. Craig, H., & Co., coal depot
 27. Hinde, W., Ltd., stabling yard - Arthur Neill, caretaker
28, 29. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal depot
 30. Macpherson & Todd, coal importers
 31. Richards, J. C., Ltd., coal importers
 32. Harbour Commissioners' crane office
       Belfast Water Commissioners - Ship's water office
       Harbour Commissioner's Time Office - Co. Down side
       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., Abercorn Basin Coal Yard

Queen's Square
High Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Malcolm, D., wallpaper merchant
                                First Floor
   "   Walker & Cole, financiers and commission agents
   3. Ardill, W. E., carrier
                             Second Floor
   "   McCammon, T., tea agent
   5. Love, R. & W., motor haulage and cartage contractors and furniture removers
                          Queen's Chambers
   7. Dods, P. H., motor and cycle factor
   "   Gray, Nelson, & Co., hardware, building material agents, and wholesale merchants
   "   Williams, Gamon & Co., metal windows, Chester
   "   Vaughan, H. & T., Ltd., lock manufacturers, Willenhall
   "   Bell's Poilite and Everite Co. Ltd.
   "   Rueroid Co. Ltd., London, roofing materials (Ruberoid?)
   "   Cement Supply Co. Ltd. (Harmeny brand)
   "   The Express Registry Office
   9. Amalgamated Transport and General Workers' Union
 11. Young, Jas., & Co., general carriers and furniture removers
                           King's Chambers
 13. Porter, F. A., & Co., engineers and agents
   "   The Limmer and Trinidad Lake Ashphalt Co. Ltd., etc.
   "   National Sailors and Firemen's Union of Great Britain and Ireland - Sec., Wm. L. Verinder
   "   McMurray, J. C., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Savage, C. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hughes, C. E., manufacturers' agent and motor accessories
 15. Belfast Discount Company Ltd. - J. H. Steele, secretary
 17. Lytle, John & Sons, seed stores
19, 21. Vacant
                              Ground Floor
 23. Dougal, A., & Son, Ltd., Shipping and General Forwarding Agents, Carting Contractors and Warehousemen
                               First Floor
   "   Millin, Adam, & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   City Supply Co., wholesale merchants
   "   Epstein, L., agent
                               Second Floor
   "   Topping, A., comm. agent
   "   Lombard Taxi Company
   "   Ormeau Taxi Company - G. Pollock, proprietor
   "   Mechanical Office Equipment Co., typewriter experts
   "   Macauley, J., tailor
   "   Rooney, Mrs. E., caretaker
 27. McCann, Alex., publican
..........Princes Street intersects
 29. Mathews, Susan, tobacconist & confectioner
31, 33. Hendron, W. J., publican
35, 37. McCusker, M., wine and spirit merchant and grocer
 39. Marco, F., confectioner
                     Custom House Chambers
 41. Quiery, Frank, commission agent
 43. Quinn, Thos. W., publican
                               First Floor
 45. Catterson, John, financier
   "   Harvey's Debt Collectors
   "   Hefferon, John, electrical contractor and photo printer
                            Second Floor
   "   Collins, A., tailor
   "   McLaughlin, J., butcher
                              First Floor
 47. Cowan & Co., carriers, contractors, and store keepers.
 49. Burns and Laird Lines Ltd., Glasgow, Greenock, and Ardrossan steamers
       Northern Banking Company Ltd. (bank house)
   2. Bell, Mrs., house keeper
   4. Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors

Queensland Street
Crumlin Road to Snugville Street

   1. McDowell, Saml., shipwright
   3. White, Nathaniel, labourer
   5. Norwood, Mary
   7. Brown, W. J., time keeper
   9. Sloan, Agnes
 11. Montgomery, Robt., yarn dresser
 13. McCloy, T., linen lapper
 15. Pinkey, Mrs.
 17. Heron, Robt., iron turner
 19. Davis, Wm. T., clerk
 21. Gordon, Geo., pattern maker
 23. Morrison, Jno., engineer
 25. Collett, George
 27. Graham, Mrs.
 29. Parr, T. H., warehouseman
 31. McMullan, Agnes
 33. Side door
                             __________

   2. McClements, A., fitter
   4. Allen, J., painter
   6. Milligan, Jas., baker
   8. Moore, H. L. S., clerk
 10. Mercer, Herbt., barman
 12. Johnston, Isabella
 14. Campbell, W. J., whip maker
 16. McMeekin, John, fitter
 18. Neill, Joseph, shop assistant
 20. Wilson, James, labourer
 22. Milliken, Margaretta
 24. Beattie, Herbt., R.U.C.
 26. Conn, David
 28. Dickson, Andw., painter
 30. Henderson, William
 32. Boyle, Charlotte
 34. Foster, Jas., sea captain
 36. McMullan, Carson
 38. Cunningham, J., salesman
38a. Gateway
 40. McCoubrey, H., provision merchant
 42. Jardine, Susan
 44. Garrett, Wm., labourer
 46. Magowan, Wm., bread server
 48. McCrea, Saml., clerk
 50. Cinnamond, W., compositor
 52. Morrow, Alfred
 54. Smyth, Saml., boiler maker
 56. Denham, Wm., fitter
 58. Connery, Saml., joiner
 60. Buchanan, Mrs.
 62. McRoberts, Miss
 64. Woodney, Robt., labourer
 66. Scott, Jno., brass finisher

Queen Victoria Gardens
Skegoniel Avenue to Fortwilliam Parade

1 to 17. Vacant ground
 19. Todd, Robt., labourer
 21. Hannan, Wm., plumber
 23. Hanna, Wm., driller
 25. Anderson, J., boiler maker
 27. Irvine, W., lamp lighter
 29. McCallum, S., tram cleaner
 31. Haslett, F., painter
 33. Lewis, Jas., fitter
 35. Cheedy, James, labourer
 37. Dunlop, J., tram conductor
 39. Browne, Saml., porter
 41. McAleese, Wm., coachman
 43. Moore, Wm., tram cleaner
45, 47. Young, Paul, grocer
                              __________

   4. Laverty, Jas., labourer
   6. Wade, J., labourer
   8. Purcell, Benjamin, joiner
 10. Glenn, Jas., motorman
 12. McCart, Henry, storeman
 14. Hume, Thos., cabinet maker
 16. Maguire, Wm., soldier
 18. Pollock, Archd., butcher
 20. Wilson, W. J., coachman
 22. Graham, Hugh, joiner
 24. Donnelly, Alfred, labourer
 26. Looder, William
 28. Bennett, Mrs. M.
 30. Crothers, Thos., rigger
 32. Bell, Thos., motorman
 34. Patterson, John, chauffeur
 36. McCallum, John, joiner
 38. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 40. Hopkins, Wm., labourer
 42. Henderson, Mary Ellen
 44. McCready, Thos., labourer
 46. Craig, John, collector
 48. McBride, Fredk., labourer

Queen Victoria Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McMullan, John, plater
   3. McClarnon, Bessie
   5. Wilson, D., brass finisher
   7. White, John, boiler maker
   9. Douglas, D., shipwright
 11. Sloan, Wm., labourer
 13. Yeates, Michael
 15. Hutchinson, W., weigh master
 17. McKinstry, John, driller
 19. Boyd, Mrs. Emma
 21. Bannister, John, rivetter
 23. Bell, Catherine
                             __________

   2. Milligan, Isaac, labourer
   4. Freeman, R. E., boiler maker
   6. Leitch, Neil, joiner
   8. McIlwrath, A., stevedore
 10. Hackett, Thos., baker
 12. King, A., engineer
 14. Wilson, Thos., painter
 16. Tuff, Joseph, oiler
 18. Carey, John, plater
 20. Wallace, H., assistant manager
 22. McKinstry, Jos., fireman
 24. Keery, Wm., rivetter

Quinn's Place
off Nelson Street

   2. Thorpe, Thos., rivetter
   3. Dempsey, Chas., labourer
   4. Thompson, Jas., carter
   5. McCullough, J., fireman
   6. Thompson, A., blacksmith
   7. Whiteside, David, driller

Quinn Street
off Short Strand

   1. Faloon, Hugh, labourer
   3. Corcoran, M., rivetter
   5. McCann, Mary
   7. Carroll, Patk., labourer
   9. Rice, Arthur, labourer
 11. Hickey, Patk., labourer
 13. Forestil, Mrs. Mary
 15. McStravick, James, labourer
 17. O'Neill, Geo., soldier
 19. McKinley, Samuel, labourer
 21. Fleming, Samuel, labourer
 23. Lundy, Mrs.
 25. McCann, Mchl., labourer
 27. O'Brien, Edward, labourer
 29. Drumgool, Jos., labourer
                              __________

   2. O'Brien, John, labourer
   4. Fullerton, John, labourer
   6. Carroll, Jane
 10. Whelan, John, dealer
 12. McStravick, J., seaman

Quinton Street
Isoline Street to Channing Street

   2. McCoy, J. C., rivetter
   4. Irvine, Ed., pattern maker
   6. Anderson, Wm., labourer
   8. Burns, David, labourer
 10. Deighan, Jas., R.A.M.C.
 12. Keenan, Miss Maria
 14. Rainey, Francis, labourer
 16. Andrews, W., shop assistant
 18. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
 20. Finlay, Robt., labourer
 22. Blair, Thos., labourer
 24. Martin, Hy., labourer
 26. Todd, David, carpenter
 28. Hunter, David, labourer
 30. Firth, Mrs. Ena
 32. Curry, Walter, labourer
 34. Shannon, Robt., labourer
 36. Garrett, Jas., labourer
 38. Allen, Albert, labourer

Raby Street
off Ormeau Road

                              Deesa Place
   1. Boyd, Saml. H., clerk
   2. Kane, Geo., clerk
   3. Wilson, David
   4. Hunter, T., lamplighter
   5. Gribbon, W., fitter
   6. Truesdale, Ellen
   "   McNeill & Fulton, builders and contractors
 22. Bryson, John, foreman
 24. Gregg, Edwd., carpenter
 26. Dornan, Jos., plasterer (Doran, Joseph, plasterer in 1918)
 28. Waddell, Richard, joiner
 30. Fairlie, S., bread server
 32. Burns, M., fitter
 34. Burton, Robt., mechanic
 36. Majury, Jas., labourer
 38. Moore, Wm. J., foreman joiner
 40. Isdale, D. V., carter
 42. Hunter, E., labourer
 44. Hamilton, John, labourer
 46. Armstrong, Mrs.
 48. Love, John, linen lapper
 50. Glover, John, clerk
 52. Craig, C., shop assistant
 54. Christie, Mary
 56. Crothers, J. H., warehouseman
 58. Kirwan, Mary J.
 60. Rainey, J., gardener
 62. Hamilton, John
                              __________

   9. McCusker, John, tailor
 11. Bell, Agnes
 13. Smith, Patk., sawyer
 15. Woods, Samuel, stable man
 17. Hind, R., motor driver
 19. Hutchinson, Robt.
 21. Fox, James, tea blender
 23. Schoop, Mrs.
 25. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 27. Jeffries, A., linen lapper
 29. Devlin, Elizabeth
 31. Deanes, Jas., plater
 33. Boal, Robert, dairyman
 35. Ferguson, J. W., boiler maker
 37. Wyse, Joseph
 39. Pollock, Hugh, foreman
 41. Fulton, J., joiner
 43. Glenfield, Eliza
 45. Bruce, James, electrician
 47. Morrow, Fras., blacksmith
 49. Press, Samuel, carpenter
 51. Anderson, Mrs.
 53. Owen, R. J., mechanic
 55. Hinds, Richard, driller
 57. Jones, Alex., mechanic
 59. McConnell, T., labourer
 61. Strong, G. W., ex-R.I.C.

Radnor Street
off Woodstock Road

   1. Snodden, Mary
   3. Doherty, John
   5. Gordon, Alf., baker
   7. Taylor, Thos. W., joiner
   9. Graham, Mary G.
 11. Brown, Saml., R.U.C.
 13. Walsh, Sarah
 15. Hunter, William, carter
 17. Trelford, T. J., mechanic
 19. Gourley, Henry, labourer
 21. Hunter, John, carter
 23. Montgomery, Jas., joiner
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Green, Robt., pawn broker
   6. Bowes, Mary
   8. Graham, Wm. J., labourer
 10. McMorris, A., labourer
 12. Bramston, Wm. J., musician
..........Maymount Street intersects
                               Nettlefield
       Working Boys' Home - Benj. Cottman, manager

Raglan Street
Albert Street to Leeson Street

..........Ormond Street intersects
   1. Robinson, Wm. J., barber
   3. Reilly, Patk., seaman
   5. Dempsey, Thos., labourer
   7. Hughes, Michael, carter
   9. Birch, Mary J., house keeper
 11. Smyth, Julia, weaver
..........Milton Street intersects
 13. Callaghan, Susan, house keeper
 15. Bloomer, Roseanne, house keeper
 17. Lavery, James, labourer
 19. Magowan, Annie, house keeper
 21. St. Peter's Gaelic Athletic Club
 23. Morris, Robt., motor driver
 25. Watters, Alexr., car driver
 27. Anderson, Mary, weaver
 29. McAleese, Denis, labourer
..........Peel Street intersects
31, 33. Rafferty, T., spirit grocer
 35. Robinson, Chas., labourer
 37. Marley, Michl., baker
 39. Russell, Edward, labourer
 41. Sales, Samuel, labourer
 43. McGuinness, Margt., mill worker
 45. Derby, Thos., printer
..........Milan Street intersects
45. Mayne, Henry, smith
 47. Carron, Ptk., grocer
..........Frere Street intersects
..........Garnet Street intersects
..........Cape Street intersects
 49. Kelly, S., labourer
 51. McDonnell, J. J., linesman
 53. McCann, M., spirit grocer
..........Balaclava Street intersects
 55. McGreevey, Jas., dealer
 57. Gilhooley, D., iron moulder
 59. Crummey, Francis, school teacher
 61. McKeith, Thos. Henry, school teacher
 63. Fitzsimmons, John, school teacher
       St. Peter's Male National School - Principal, J. Savage
                             __________

   2. McKenna, M., confectioner
   4. McGarry, Sarah, telephonist
   6. Walker, Hugh, labourer
   8. Early, J., bread server
 10. Hughes, P., book binder
..........Belgrade Street intersects
 12. McCann, Jno., butcher
 14. Higginson, Mary, reeler
 16. McCarthy, John, crane driver
 18. Flynn, Thos., slater
..........Roumania Street intersects
 20. Lidtser, James, labourer (Lidstir, Mary J., draper in 1918)
 22. Gault, Wm., shoe maker
 24. Woods, John, labourer
 26. Mullan, Mchl., flax dresser
 28. Small, Sarah, reeler
..........Bosnia Street intersects
 30. Gribbin, Arthur, grocer
 32. McAuley, Patk., labourer
 34. Convery, Edward, labourer
 36. McKenzie, Paul, labourer
 38. Loughran, Rebca., weaver
 40. Murphy, Jos., flax dresser
 42. Webb, Francis, painter
 44. McGoldrick, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 46. Gribbon, Henry, labourer
 48. Hamill, Jos., dealer
 50. McGrady, J., labourer
 52. McDonnell, Jas., engine driver
 54. Boyle, Robt., labourer
 56. McCormack, P., labourer (McCormick, P., labourer in 1918)
 58. O'Neill, Daniel, iron turner
 60. McCauley, Chas., labourer
 62. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 64. Henry, E., house keeper
 66. McNally, Patrick, labourer
 68. King, Joseph, foreman
 70. McCusker, E., house keeper
..........Osman Street intersects
 72. Callaghen, I., spirit grocer
 74. McAreavey, D., picture framer
 76. Quinn, Mary A., house keeper
 78. Burns, Edwd., carter
 80. McCreanor, Peter, labourer
 82. Smith, Mary
 84. Gillen, P., bottler
 86. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 88. McGuigan, James, labourer
 90. Brown, Rose
 92. Hamill, Hugh, carter
 94. Monaghan, Thos., labourer
 96. McCusker, Margaret
 98. Malone, James, labourer
100. Molloy, Lizzie
102. Rice, Edward, labourer
104. Donaldson, John, labourer
106. McGahey, H., labourer
..........Cape Street intersects
114. O'Connor, Peter, flax dresser
116. McAuley, Chas., shoe maker
118. Connell, Margt., house keeper
120. Farren, Edwd., labourer
122. McCloskey, John, labourer
124. Gallagher, Jas. J., bread server
126. Carty, Jas., glazier
128. O'Hagan, Terence, storeman
130. McLaughlin, Agnes, reeler
132. Sanways, Alf., labourer (Samways, Alf., labourer in 1918)
134. Simpson, John, pipe layer
136. Kelly, Patk., joiner
138. Kieran, L., tram conductor
140. Doherty, Jas., flax dresser
142. McAllister, D., storeman
144. Trainor, Ann
146. Donnelly, Sarah
148. Kelly, Margaret, weaver

Railway Street
off McGahan Street

   2. Boyd, Walter, fireman
   4. Johnston, John, labourer
..........Beggs Street intersects
..........Watson Street intersects
..........Sturgeon Street intersects
..........Mayne Street intersects
 26. McIlroy, Andw., plumber
 28. Glass, Geo., labourer
 30. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 32. Milliken, J., labourer
 34. Wright, Fannie
 36. Davidson, Robt., labourer
 38. Cunningham, Mrs.
 40. Stevenson, Thos., labourer

Rainey Street
Copeland Street to Craigmore Street

   1. Carson, Thos., van driver
   3. Graham, Eliza
   5. Maxwell, John, carpenter
   7. Clough, Jos., labourer
..........Charlotte Street intersects
   9. McSorley, Robt., labourer
 11. Stewart, Geo., labourer
 13. McKaig, Margaret
 15. Patterson, James, labourer
 17. Hill, Saml., van driver
 19. Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
 21. Stevenson, W., evangelist
 23. Robinson, Jos., blacksmith
 25. Brown, Thos., labourer
 27. Moore, Thos., furniture
 29. Hall, Thos., porter
 31. Aughey, Lizzie
 33. Fitzgerald, John, fireman
 35. Gilmore, S. L., seaman
 37. Sloan, Thos., fireman
 39. Henderson, Harriett
 41. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Stafford, J., labourer
 45. Dalzell, Saml., labourer
 47. McMullen, Wm., labourer
 49. Lorimer, David, fitter
 51. Yaw, G;. P., van driver
 53. Dynes, Robt., engine man
 55. Gilmore, Jas., tenter
..........Apsley Street intersects
 57. Connell, Geo., grocer
 59. Side door
                              __________

   2. Kidd, John, labourer
4, 6. Stafford, Thomas H., Commission Agent
   8. Gourley, Thos., labourer
 10. McGannon, David, labourer
 12. Scroggie, Wm. J., labourer
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 14. Black, Jas., R.U.S.C.
 16. Devlin, Alex., shoe maker
 18. Johnston, Maria
 20. Joss, Alex., labourer
 22. Ross, Wm., carter
 24. Dixon, Martha, grocer
 26. Thompson, John, labourer
 28. Webb, Thos., warper
 30. Watson, David, labourer
 32. Dunseath, J., showman
 34. McDowell, Robt., labourer
 36. McWilliams, John, currier
 38. Hamilton, Wm., checker
 40. Carrigan, Samuel
 42. Conroy, Matthew, labourer
 44. Bamford, H., manufacturers' agent
 46. Swan, Geo., sawyer
 48. O'Neill, Jas., car driver
 50. Rollins, Wm., labourer
 52. Boyd, Alex., baker
..........Apsley Street intersects
 54. McCullough, Jas., engineer
 56. Burke, W. J., carpenter
 58. Morrow, Wm., labourer
 60. Rainey, John, carrier
 62. Davy, Wm. J., baker

Raleigh Street
Sydney Street West to Upper Charleville Street

   1. McFall, Martha
   3. McCarroll, Saml., labourer
   5. Chambers, Hunter, tenter
   7. Gowdy, Wm., brick layer
   9. Cairns, Norah
 11. Millar, W., labourer
 13. Coleman, Robt., fitter
 15. Heatley, Saml., clerk
 17. Hayes, Geo., postman
 19. Molloy, Wm., compositor
 21. Robinson, S., damask mounter
 23. Field, Wm., joiner
 25. Carson, J., cloth passer
 27. Hill, W. J., labourer
 29. Birch, Thomas, tailor
 31. McClernon, W. J., tenter
 33. Light, Henry, joiner
 35. Montgomery. R., carpenter
 37. Smyth, Mrs.
 39. Crossan, Chas., labourer
                             __________

   2. Dunbar, Maria
   4. Robinson, Geo., fitter
   6. Black, John, mechanic
   8. McBride, Edwd., clerk
 10. Clark, Wm., carter
 12. Porter, John, printer
 14. Chambers, H., R.U.C.
 16. Moore, David, R.U.C.
 18. Hadley, Mrs. G.
 20. McCreight, Geo., motor mechanic
 22. Reid, Andw., shoe maker
 24. Adams, Francis, packer
 26. Connor, Jas., seaman
 28. Maguire, Wm., brass moulder
 30. Morrow, Wm., driver
 32. Headley, Sarah Ann
 34. McCullagh, Wm., joiner
 36. Redmond, Thos., labourer
 38. Ferguson, Jas., linen lapper
 40. Baker, R. W.
 42. Cinnamond, D., card cutter
 44. Reid, Thos., grocer
 46. Redpath, Mrs.
 48. McClenaghan, Jas., labourer

Ranelagh Street
off Ravenhill Street

   2. Dale, Matilda
   4. McKeown, T., motor man
   6. Barkley, Robt., labourer
   8. Brown, J., coppersmith
 10. Lindsay, Saml., labourer
 12. Flockhart, T., engineer
 14. Freeland, R., paper cutter

Ranfurly Drive
off Belmont Road

   2. Lewis, A. J.
   4. Kelly, Wm., engineer
   6. Wallace, Mrs.
   8. Weir, Edward, R.U.C.
 10. Brown, Saml., time keeper
 12. Armstrong, Adam, commercial traveller
 14. Boyd, James, cutter
 16. Wood, G.
 18. Craig, Jas., engineer
 20. Parker, Geo. F., bookkeeper
 22. Lennox, Albert G.
 24. Taylor, Arthur, draughtsman
                              __________

   1. Paisley, Jas., clerk
   3. Parkinson, James, engineer
   5. Buick, Mrs.
   7. Ludlow, J. H., comm. traveller
   9. Musson, Wm., draper
 11. Webster, Mrs. Matilda
 13. Graham, Wm., supt. of workshops at Craigavon Hospital
 15. Marshall, John, commercial traveller
 17. Simpson, W., dress buyer
 19. Rands, Lester, buyer
 21. Crombie, Chas., gardener

Raphael Street
off Cromac Street

   3. Gateway
   5. Smylie, John, labourer
   7. Mullen, Annie
   9. Rodgers, Bridget
11, 13. Archer, R. & W., scrap iron and metal merchants
 15. Maguire, Jos., labourer
 17. Garrgan, John, labourer
 19. Tracey, Jas., labourer
 21. Lennox, Jas., plasterer (Lennon, James, plasterer in 1918)
 23. Burns, Jas., labourer
 25. Magee, Thomas W.
 27. Smyth, Michael, labourer
29, 31. Vacant
33, 35. Vacant
                             __________

4, 6. Vacant
8a to 14. Cooke, James (Belfast), Ltd., fancy box  manufacturers

Ratcliffe Street
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Bradshaw, Mrs.
   3. O'Dwyer, Michael
   5. Graham, Wm., blacksmith
   7. Porterfield, J., jeweller
   9. Rea, Wm., joiner
 11. Dowie, Mrs.
 13. Campbell, Mrs.
 15. McCavish, Mrs.
 17. Archer, E., water inspector
 19. McCann, Wm., chemist
 21. McKnight, David, meter inspector
 23. Melville, J. A., clerk
 25. Smylie, Miss Agnes
 27. Wasson, Mrs., grocer
                              __________

       Toal, Mrs.
 2a. Currie, A., boiler maker
   "   Berry, C. M., motor and mechanical engineer and instrument maker
   2. McGrath, Patk., barman
   4. Davidson, Saml., R.U.C.
   6. Weatherup, Jas., commission agent
   8. Gardner, Mrs.
 10. Baillie, Miss Minnie
 12. Feeney, Frank, agent
 14. Ryan, George, guard
 16. Connell, S., linen lapper
 18. Burns, T. H., M.P.
 20. Dowlin, W. J., brass finisher
 22. Steen, Fred., motorman

Rathbone Street
Little May Street to Sussex Place

   2. St. Malachy's Boys Club
 10. Ewing, R., Ltd., grain stores; office, 14 Castle Market
 12. St. Malachy's Convent National School - Sisters of Mercy, principals
                              __________

   5. Storey, Fred., goods entrance
   7. Frame, John, goods entrance
9, 11. Neil & Kerr, carpenters, shop and office fitters
 13. McFaul, M. J., cabinet maker

Rathcool Street
off Lisburn Road

                          Adelaide Cottages
   1. Connery, Agnes
   3. Crawford, Mrs., school teacher
   5. Mason, Wm., gardener
   7. MacDonnell, D.
   9. McMullan, R., chauffeur
 11. McLean, Joseph
 13. Hastings, Saml., butcher
 15. Jess, Mrs.
 17. Drennan, Samuel, labourer
 19. Beattie, G.
 21. Fisher, Robt., coppersmith
 23. Durward, Wm., postal clerk
 25. McMeekin, Miss Agnes
 27. Allen, Wm., plumber
 29. McAllister, Miss J.
 31. Ramsey, Joseph, engine driver
 33. McCallum, John, cabinet maker
 35. McGaughey, Margaret
 37. Bradley, Thomas
 39. Pearson, Dora
                              __________

   2. McCappin, Jas., printer
   4. Culbert, John
   6. Turkington, W., coachman
   8. Hanley, Rachel
 10. Farr, G. T., electrician
 12. Martin, Mrs. G.
 14. Wilson, Mrs. F.
 16. Wilson, L., postman
 18. Houston, Irwin
 20. Tibbs, Wm., chauffeur
 22. McIlroy, Mrs. E.
 24. Rodgers, Mrs.
 26. Irvine, H., cattle dealer
 28. Dawson, Mrs.
 30. Brown, Fred, tailor
 32. Lyttle, Sarah
 34. Dowds, Selena
 36. Hamill, David, van man
 38. Malcolmson, Miss S.
 40. Crawford, J., clerk
 42. Caldwell, T.
 44. Thomson, Mrs.

Rathdrum Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Sands, Samuel, grocer
   3. Reid, Thos., gardener
   5. Tweedie, Robt., gardener
   7. Carr, Alex., gardener
   9. Andrews, Wm., principal, St. Andrew's School
 11. McIlveen, Joseph
 13. Coleman, Saml., clerk
 15. Brown, A., traveller
 17. Cleghorn, Mrs. E.
 19. Robinson, Saml., engineer
 21. Dornan, T.
 23. Bennett, Thomas, painter
 25. Kerr, David, butler
 27. McMaster, J., boot maker
 29. McAfee, Wm., engineer
 31. Macauley, A. J., draper
 33. Pring, W., naval pensioner
 35. Moore, Thomas, clerk
 37. Christian, Mrs. M. J.
 39. West, Mrs.
 41. Connor, Saml. E., Inland Revenue clerk

Rathgar Street
off Lisburn Road

   4. Macaulay, Mrs.
   6. Henderson, Alex., tailor
   8. Hearn, Chas., ex-chief officer Coast Guards
 10. Rogers, F., musician
 12. McNinch, J., traveller
 14. Trimble, J. M., clerk
 16. Jardine, Joseph, foreman plumber
 18. McDougall, H., manager
 20. Stanley, John C., warehouseman
 22. Christie, J., bookkeeper
 24. Johnstone, Miss M.
 26. Donnan, Alex., agent
 28. Taylor, Wm., clerk
 30. Price, Edward
 32. McCormick, P., clerk
 34. Irvine, John, clerk
 36. Willis, Mrs. J.
 38. Gibson, W. L., fitter

Rathlin Street
off Disraeli Street

..........Palmer Street intersects
..........Chief Street intersects
                              __________

   2. McAreavey, J., brick layer
   4. Shaw, W. J., linen lapper
   6. Larkin, Wm., labourer
   8. Shaw, Joseph
 10. McMeekin, David
 12. Gibson, Mary
 14. McDonald, John, labourer (McDonnell, John, labourer in 1918)
 16. Goudy, D., street inspector
 18. McCann, James, painter
 20. Shaw, James, fitter
 22. Graham, R., bread server
 24. Trouten, R., plater's helper
 26. Boal, David A., joiner
 28. Annan, Wm., engineer
 30. Hinton, Ellen
 32. Simpson, H., traveller
 34. Shepherd, W., hotel porter
 36. Carey, Ed., insurance agent
..........Bray Street intersects
 38. Butler, G., iron moulder
 40. Duncan, Jane
 42. Burnside, Hanna
 44. Silcock, Wm. J., carter
 46. McDonald, F., publican
 48. Lemon, Jas., joiner
 50. Davidson, J., collector
 52. Mackie, J., carpenter
 54. Anderson, Francis

Rathmore Street
off Shamrock Street

   1. French, Robt., photographer
   3. Shaw, W., labourer
   5. Wardlow, Ernest, labourer
   7. Bennett, Harriett
   9. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 11. Law, Robt., labourer
 13. Wallace, Jas., cooper
 15. Stevenson, M., confectioner
..........Glentoran Street intersects
 17. Alexander, Robt., engineer
 19. Morrow, Sarah
 21. Hughes, Edwd., labourer
 23. Dare, Fred
 25. Doggart, Hugh, labourer
 27. Brown, G., boot salesman
 29. Murphy, Alex., labourer
 31. Brown, Mrs.
 33. Telford, John, sawyer
 35. Cromie, Mrs. Maggie
 37. Coubrey, Wm., clerk
 39. Glover, Walter, labourer
 41. Martin, Jas., carter
 43. Lillie, Chas., blacksmith
 45. Ellison, Jas., labourer
 47. Harper, Mrs.
 49. Girvan, Joseph, labourer
 51. Allan, Jane
 53. Rea, Ritchie, labourer
 55. Tate, Edward, labourer
 57. Colgan, Wm., tailor
 59. Dynes, Simon, labourer
 61. Peel, Robt., sheet iron worker
 63. Niblock, Jas., labourer
 65. McKinney, Mary
 67. Martin, Thomas, clerk
 69. Stevenson, John, labourer
..........Mount Street intersects
 75. Bailie, Wm. J., labourer
 77. Hanna, James, labourer
 79. Cairns, T., labourer
 81. Holmes, N., labourer
 83. Hibbert, Frank, labourer
 85. Mission Hall
 87. Harvey, Mary Jane
 89. McKee, David, labourer
 91. McDonald, J., labourer
 93. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 95. Lamont, Mrs. Mary
 97. McMaster, G., labourer
 99. Duncan, Saml., storeman
101. McCullough, A., painter
103. Cairns, Joseph, labourer
105. Lendrum, Chas., carter
                              __________

   2. Dunbar, James, grocer
   4. Dynes, Valentine, labourer
   6. Patterson, Wm., labourer
   8. McConnell, Miss
 10. Montgomery, Fredk., insurance agent
 12. Ritchie, Alex., labourer
 14. Beattie, Thos., iron moulder
 16. Melley, Maggie
 18. Veitch, John, labourer
 20. Rowney, Geo., labourer
 22. Rice, Wm., labourer
 24. Allen, Maggie
 26. Frazer, Francis, joiner
 28. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 30. Rush, Jas., labourer
 32. Reid, Jos., labourer
 34. Davidson, Andw., rivetter
..........Mount Street intersects
 36. Cobain, Samuel, labourer
 38. Johnston, J., hair cutter
 40. Taylor, John, linen lapper
 42. Boyle, Saml., plater
 44. Lewis, David, plater
 46. Sweeney, Wm., labourer
 48. McDowell, S., bread server
 50. Rice, Lewis, shipwright
 52. Heaney, Robt., coal porter
 54. Ireland, Jos., joiner
 56. Gildea, Edward, labourer
 58. Wardlow, Robt., labourer
 60. Stewart, A. H., iron moulder
 62. Stewart, A., labourer
 64. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 66. Miles, Richd., labourer
 68. Strandham, J., boiler maker
 70. Leathem, Mary Jane
 72. Hughes, Wm., labourer

Ravenhill Avenue
from Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

1, 3. Scott, H. J., & Co. Ltd., electrical engineers
                             New Terrace
   5. Spence, W., plater
   7. Bankhead, S., bread server
   9. Wardlow, R., printer
 11. Duncan, Thos., iron worker
 13. Timmins, G., policeman
 15. Mawhinney, H., carpenter
 17. Smethurst, Thos., metal worker
 19. Morrow, David
 21. Gill, Wm., labourer
 23. McMullen, A., grocer
 25. Fleming, Wm., foreman
 27. Minnis, David, fitter
 29. Smyth, Thos., foreman mechanic
 31. McMorris, Mrs.
 33. Montgomery, Norman
 35. Walsh, Wilson, accountant
 37. Moon, Geo. H., foreman (Mool, Geo. H., foreman in 1918)
 39. Dickson, J., bookkeeper
 41. Wallace, Saml., cycle agent
..........Federation Street intersects
       United Co-Operative Baking Society Ltd. Telegraphic Address, "United"
       Millar, A., & Co. Ltd., Ravenhill Preserve Works
..........Millar Street intersects
173. Stewart, J. C., motor lorry works
        Vacant ground
..........Ranelagh Street intersects
205. Irwin, Mrs. Annie
207. Oswald, U., warehouseman
209. Bell, John, joiner
211. Cosby, David, joiner
213. McClelland, A., cutter
215. Barker, Miss Jessie
217. Barker, James, shoe maker
..........Lismain Street intersects
219. Dalzell, Saml., litho printer
221. Saunderson, J. R., iron turner
223. McMonagle, R. H., antique dealer
225. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
227. Johnston, J. C., stationer
229. Green, G. B., cabinet maker
231. French, Jas., plumber
..........Listowel Street intersects
233. Williamson, John, linen manufacturer
235. Law, Mrs. E.
237. Millar, Mrs. M. J.
239. Cowan, William
241. Sharp, John, joiner
243. Beattie, Miss L.
245. Jack, W., labourer
247. Irwin, Mrs. E.
249. Moore, W. J., harbour constable
251. Love, Wm., clerk
253. Brown, Margaret
255. McConnell, John, tailor
257. Ard, W., upholsterer
259. Robinson, R., rivetter
261. McMillan, Andw., plater
263. Dornan, Kate
265. Martin, Wm., winding master
267. Stewart, George, Proprietor Royal Bakery
269. Jeffrey, Mrs. Elizabeth
271. Side door
                              __________

2 to 64. Vacant ground
 66. Williams, Geo., clerk
 68. Scully, Miss
 70. Murphy, J., comm. traveller
 72. Thompson, Helena
 74. Megarry, H., foreman
 76. Carlisle, Jas., cattle dealer
 78. Spinks, Jos., ex-sgt. R.I.C.
 80. Sommerville, W. J., clerk
 82. Douglas, Robt., assistant foreman
 84. Knight, Hugh C., assistant supt. Prudential Assurance Co.
 86. Bell, W. H., baker
 88. Wotherspoon, Ed., fitter
..........Sunwick Street intersects
 90. Young, R. T., clerk
 92. Carser, H., motor driver
 94. Livingstone, D., bread server
 96. Allen, Hamilton, fitter
 98. Stewart, John, comm. traveller
100. Heslip, Alex., storeman
102. Flanagan, J., labourer
104. Campbell, Thos., confectioner
..........Killowen Street intersects
106. Kirkpatrick, Robt., school teacher
108. Graham, Thos., R.I.C.
110. Archer, J.
112. Foster, J., upholsterer
114. Wolff, R., labourer
116. Marshall, John A., clerk
118. Brodie, Malcolm, joiner
120. Campbell, Jas., R.U.C.
122. Vacant
124. Windrim, Alex., watch maker
126. Seeds, Mrs. Sarah
128. Nelson, Wm., clerk
130. McCune, Robert
132. Anderson, Alex., joiner
134. Quincey, E., traveller
136. Sheldon, Mrs. W.
136a. Johnston & Sons, garage and stores
        Vacant ground
..........Rosebery Road intersects
146. McKee, Thos., builder
148. Nicholson, F., bread server
150. Sards, Wm., bread server
152. Curry, Mrs. Annie
154. Jeffrey, Mrs. E.
156. Metcalf, J. G., marine engineer
158. McAllister, T., bookkeeper
160. Lemon, J., provision merchant
162. Wilson, D. F., bread server
164. Meneilly, I., range str. (setter)
166. Bertram, Wm., rivetter
168. Reid, Mrs. Rose
170. Goldthorpe, Thos., joiner
172. Bailie, Jas., bread server
174. Pitkeithly, W. H., iron turner
176. Kelly, Mrs.
178. Monroe, Jas., engineer
180. McKay, Allen, engineer
182. Gregg, Mrs. M.
184. Rochester, Jas., foreman iron turner
186. Chambers, S., bread server
188. Cummings, M.
..........Carlington Street intersects
190. McGimpsey, Thos., stoker
192. Reid, Mrs. Ellen
194. Haslett, David, joiner
196. Reynolds, Mrs. M. E.
198. Armour, R., clerk
200. Steele, M., engineer
202. Stevenson, Mrs. James
204. Munro, J., waggon builder
206. Reid, Wm., bread server
208. McChesney, Saml., clerk
210. Kenny, Mary
212. Munn, Wm., joiner
214. Orr, Wm., bookkeeper
216. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
218. Sloan, Jas., marine engineer
220. McChesney, Saml., fitter
222. Douglas, Samuel, butcher
224. McChesney, G., engineer
226. Mills, Jas., plasterer
228. Harvey, Henry, joiner
230. Spiers, W. S., joiner
232. Gilmore, Mary
234. Kerr, Robt. J., builder
236, 238. Vacant
244. Ewing, Peter, engineer
246. Lynch, W. J., bread server
248. Henry, Mrs. Selina
250. McInnes, Duncan, manager
252. Vacant
254. Russell, J.
256. Thompson, J., cashier
258. Auld, Robert, engineer
260. Holmes, Alex., shirt and collar cutter
262. McCartney, Mrs. Selina
264. Halliday, G., tailor
266. Nulty, Jas., traveller
268. Watson, Jas., school master

Ravenhill Gardens
off Ravenhill Road

                          Ardenlee Cottage
       Carlisle, Miss Matilda
                             __________

2 to 10. Vacant ground
 12. Patterson, Jas., commission agent
 14. Cochrane, F. W., handkerchief manufacturer
 16. Gardiner, Jas., buyer
 18. Stewart, S. D., engineer
 20. Stuart, James
22 to 28. Milligan, J., ropeworks and dairy
                        Ravenhill Cottages
   1. Bennett, Jas., yardman
   2. Clyde, Hugh, foreman

Ravenhill Park

                               Anna-Ville
   2. McBride, R., telegraphist
                                Ellesmere
   4. Gibson, Mrs. Susan
                              The Cedars
   6. Ervin, W. Kennedy, traveller
                               The Hollies
   8. Morrow, Robt. L
                               Islandreagh
 10. Wilson, Wm., clerk
                                Kylemore
 12. Walshe, W. J., architect
                                Aldersyde
 14. Watson, Samuel C., manager
                                  Innisfail
 16. Martin, Robert, cashier
                                Barriscote
 18. Ball, Hugh
                               Springbank
 20. Mitchell, Joseph S.
                                    Cuan
 22. Stewart, William, grain and potato merchant
                                  Dunedin
 24. Gilchrist, David, Customs & Excise officer
                                  Elvinside
 26. McWatters, Mrs. Mary
                                 Hillsdene
 28. Wright, R. D., manufacturers' agent
                                 Highbury
 30. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
                             Richmond Villa
 32. Christie, James, plater
                               Strathmore
 34. Devito, Peter, hairdresser
                                  Corona
 36. Reaney, Robert, secretary
                                  Lilyville
 38. Martin, R. S., clerk
                                  Milford
 40. Beck, J. W., bank official
                                Greystone
 42. Logan, J. m. a., F.R.G.S. principal Bedford College
                                   Rothay
 44. Black, G., shoe and leather merchant
                                 Glenside
 46. Richardson, T., railway guard
                                   Tiveny
 48. Gordon, Ernest, traveller
                                 Thirlmere
 50. Ranson, A., confectioner
                                Monabank
 52. Monahan, T. J., carrier
                                 Correen
 54. McConnell, J., gas collector
                                 Lismore
 56. Brown, T. C., comm. traveller
                                 Beltrees
 58. Robinson, Wm. Ringland
                                 Maryville
 60. Gelsthorpe, H., inspector of taxes
                                Donboyne
 62. Storey, F., clerk
                                Sunnyside
 64. Russell, Alfred, draper
                                  Noreen
 66. Smith, Thos., saddler
                              Windelshaw
 68. Beattie, Jas., clerk
                                Somerton
 70. Eagar, John G., lithographer
                                  Ivydene
 72. Brisco, P., manager
                                 Gorteen
 74. Scott, Isaac, cashier
                                  Minton
 76. Wright, John, manufacturers' agent
                                 Cordrain
 78. Conn, Geo., linen business
                                 Saraville
 80. Philpot, David, grocer
                                 Clonaver
 82. Gorman, George, buyer
                               Dorrington
 84. Moffat, Mrs. D. R.
                               Parkmount
 86. Irwin, W. A., heating engineer
                              __________

                                 Mayfield
   1. Shaw, Mrs. S.
                               Westwood
   3. Murdock, Mrs. T.
                                   Dacre
   5. Nicholas, Mrs. Eliza
                               Laurelbank
   7. Callender, Thos., agent
                                Castleville
   9. Nesbitt, Mrs. P. Stanley
   "   Nesbitt, Jos., comm. agent
                                  Ellerslie
 11. Baillie, Robert, solicitor
                               Avonbloem
 13. Dunn, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Vacant ground
                                    Tolka
 19. O'Connell, Robt., linen business
                                Frontenac
 21. McDowell, Robt., linen business
                                  Bethulie
 23. Kernaghan, Mrs. Mary
                                    Inver
 25. Stanfield, S. K., clerk
                                  Auburn
 27. Beattie, John G., secy.
                                   Cabra
 29. Sinton, David, works department City Hall
                                  Earlsdale
 31. Earls, John, B.A., Professor of Mathematics and Vice-Principal of Technical Institute
 33. Purce, James
 35. Devlin, David, Ministry of Agriculture
                               Myrtledene
 37. Aronld, Robt., pawnbroker (Arnold)
 39. McVeigh, Hugh A., warehouseman
                                 Rathmore
 41. Dobbin, Mrs. W. T.
                                   Freyne
 43. Dobbin, Mrs. Margaret
                                 Yenwood
 45. Downey, J. M., linen merchant
                                  Leamore
 47. Glenn, Mrs. Lillian
                                   Drenta
 49. Boyd, J. McKelvey, accountant
                                 Beaufort
 51. Dickey, R. J., stationer
                                  Lucerne
 53. Bullin, J. A., Civil Servant
                                Woodrow
 55. Arnold, Jas., commercial traveller
                                Moorlough
 57. Moore, John W., traveller
                               Clonaneese
 59. Kelly, Thos., manager
                                  Collone
 61. Loane, Hugh, draper
                                  Elsinore
 63. Menary, T. H., draper
                                Holmwood
 65. Jeffrey, John, saddler
 67. McQuitty, John C., engineer
                                 Orlington
 69. Orr, Saml., provision merchant
                                   Eriston
 71. Ellison, Martin G., Barrister-at-Law
..........Ravenhill Park Gardens intersects
                                Woodcot
 73. Elliott, Geo. F., linen merchant
                                 Kilworth
 75. Young, Mrs. Nora
                                  Ibuno
 77. Bill, John
                                Willesden
 79. Greene, The Misses
                                 Raffield
 83. Pinkerton, Geo., timber buyer
 85. Main entrance, Irish Rugby Football Union, Northern Branch

Ravenhill Park Gardens

                              Harryville
   5. Mohan, Geo., manufacturer
   7. Mills, Chas., Customs and Excise officer
   9. Banks, H., agent
                                 Fixby
 11. Currie, Fred, linen business
 13. Barnes, R. A., N.S. teacher
 15. Barclay, J. B., cashier
                                  Torbay
 17. Chapple, R. C., hair dresser
                                 Ardara
 19. Teuton, J. M., clerk
 21. McClements, S., marine engineer
 23. Noble, H. E., cardboard box manufacturer
 25. Burgess, Ernest, clerk
 27. Hunter, Victor, clerk
                           Marlborough Villa
 29. Armstrong, F., postal official
                              __________

   2. Bigger, Miss Jane
   4. Currie, A. V., linen business
                               Inglewood
   6. Brotherston, Jas., manager
                               Cargydyan
   8. Patterson, G., tailor
                               Clintymore
 10. Stinson, W. R., chemist
                                Willendor
 12. Wood, Wm., comm. agent
       Entrance to Irish Rugby Football Union
                              Windermere
 14. Cruiks, Edwd., Corporation official
                               Gainsboro'
 16. Murray, Capt. G. de B.
                               Charleville
 18. Gray, W. H.
       Houses in course of erection

Ravenhill Road
from Albertbridge Road to Ormeau Road

 1a. Myers, J., & Sons, builders' merchants
 1b. Campbell, W. J., & Son, builders and contractors
   "   Howie, Wm., engine driver
   "   McIlroy & Foden, woollen finishers, shrinkers, and waterproofers
       Thornbury Bros. Ltd., builders and contractors, Lagan Building Works
       Stewart & Orr, potato merchants and cartage contractors
       McConnell's Distillery Ltd.
       McConnell's Brewery Ltd.
..........Dan's Row intersects
 19. Young, James, fitter
21 to 25. Ravenhill Road National School - Wm. Harbinson, principal Miss Falconer, principal infant school
..........McMullan's Lane intersects
 27. Oakleigh Hotel - T. Russell, spirit merchant
 29. Friers, Wm., confectioner
 31. Murray, D., confectioner and tobacconist
31a. McQuitty, J. C., Ltd., engineers
 33. Woods, Whilmina, draper
35, 37. Johnson & Co., heating engineers
 39. Allen, A. R., grocer and provision merchant
 41. Molloy, Mrs. Catherine
..........Bennett's Place intersects
 43. Ranson, Wm. R.
 45. Gillanders, Thos., labourer
 47. Swan, Robert, smith
49, 51. Bennett, J., grocer
 53. Ranson, Mrs. Susan A.
 61. Lilley, Robt., joiner
 63. King, John, hardware merchant and draper
 65. Haslett, Wm., grocer
..........Ballarat Street intersects
67, 69. Bennett, Wm., pawn broker and jeweller
 71. Pierce, R. & J., butchers
 73. Pierce, Caroline, grocer
       Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. (branch)
..........Bendigo Street intersects
 79. Hall, W., draper
 81. Johnston, Geo., druggist
 83. Murray, John, fruiterer & confectioner
 85. Kernohan, A., boot maker
 87. Kernoghan, D., boot merchant
..........Dunvegan Street intersects
 89. Stewart, W. G., grocer & provision merchant
   "   Ravenhill Road Post Office - W. G. Stewart, sub-postmaster
 91. Wright, Robt., butcher
 93. Gibson, Saml., grocer, etc.
 95. Walsh, John, storeman
 97. McMaster, G., hair dresser
 99. St. George, Miss Jane, newsagent, etc.
..........Carrington Street intersects
101. Clarke, A., grocer
103. Gordon, Jas., draper
105. Graham, Mrs., draper
107. Saunders, J. W., gas fitter
109. Agnew, C. G., confectioner
111. Cunningham, Mary, confectioner
..........Park Parade intersects
                         Ormeau Park Lodge
       Rea, G., park ranger
                                 Oakleigh
       Smith, D. J., superintendent of Corporation Gas Works
       Ormeau Golf Club
..........Park Road intersects
                             Dinanew House
151. MacMillan, Rev. J., M.A., D.D., minister Cooke Centenary Church
                               Beechmount
153. Winnington, E.
155. Patterson, Miss
157. Hickey, M.
..........North Parade intersects
                           Ballynafeigh House
159. Burrows, Annie
..........South Parade intersects
                                Rydalmere
161. Loughlin, John, outfitter
163. Moncrieff, Mrs.
165. Woodburne, Geo., linen business
..........St. Jude's Avenue intersects
                           St. Jude's Terrace
331. Hamilton, Robert
333. Rossenfield, M., salesman
                               India House
335. Clarke, Mrs.
..........Fitzwilliam Avenue intersects
                               Rossgarragh
337. Vine, John, F.R.C.O.
                                 Dunsford
339. Gibson, Robt., grocer
341. Convent National School
                              __________

   2. Rice, Robt., spirit merchant
   4. Potter, Elizabeth, confectioner
   6. Hanna, Wm., watchman
   8. Patterson, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Henderson, Jas., joiner
 12. Johnston, John, labourer
..........George's Street intersects
                           Empress Buildings
 14. Parker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Dempsey, Maria
 18. Stevens, Denis, baker
 20. McMeekin, Mrs. Jane
..........Empress Street intersects
 22. Cathcart, T. G., sergt. R.U.C.
 24. Leckey, S., cutter
 26. Macfarlane, W., plater
 28. Magill, Minnie, confectioner
..........Moore Street intersects
 30. Boyle, Jas., spirit merchant
 32. Mutch, Robert, cooper
..........Murray's Place intersects
 34. Pedlow, Mrs. Margt.
 36. Browne, Wm., labourer
 38. Crooks, Hugh, tailor
..........Wallace's Row intersects
40a. Johnston, John, carter
       Campbell, W. J., & Son, yard
 40. McVeigh, John, tailor
 42. Kitchen, Mary S.
44a. McBride, Fras., clerk
       Baltic Timber and Cooperage Co. Ltd. - Wallace Orchard, Managing Director; Res., Oakleigh, Belmont
 44. Breen, Mrs. Mary
 46. Adair, Elizabeth
 48. Pollock, Wm. J., carter
 50. Hobson, David, carter
 52. McMichael, H., sawyer
 54. McClelland, Henry, labourer
 56. McMillan, Charlotte
 58. Nelson, T., iron dresser
 60. Nelson, Wm., labourer
 62. Norwood, Saml., moulder
64a. Royal Bakery - Geo. Stewart, Proprietor
64b. Shanks, J., Timber Merchant and Scantling Merchant, Firewood Dealer
 64. McCartney, Geo., brick layer
 66. Foster, Matthew, labourer
 68. McMaster, W., labourer
 70. Anderson, J., boiler maker
 72. Lavery, Maggie
 74. McCausland, R., labourer
 76. McGonigal, W., labourer
 78. Kennedy, Thos., labourer
 80. Hamilton, John, labourer
 82. McVeigh, James, labourer
 84. Hunsdale, A., labourer
 86. Gillespie, John, seaman
88, 90. McKibben, Carrie, green grocer
..........Shamrock Street intersects
 96. Plant, T., rivetter
 98. Skelly, John A., baker
100. Anderson, S., compositor
102. Murphy, Alex., painter
104. Greer, John, printer
106. Fleming, J., linen lapper
..........Glentoran Street intersects
110. Beattie, Thos., iron moulder
112. Stewart, John, tailor
                            Glentoran View
114. McWha, Mrs. Sarah
116. Rainey, Henry, labourer
118. Black, Mary E.
120. Walsh, Robt., porter
122. Shannon, Jos., fruiterer
124. King, Jas. A., newsagent and tobacconist
126. Kane, Sharman, dairy
128, 130. Morris, A., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
..........My Lady's Road intersects
                               Ravenbank
132. Carson, S., dentist
134. Armstrong, E., stationer, tobacconist, newsagent
136. Stanley & Co., drapers
   "    Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral and posting establishment (branch)
138. Vacant
..........Richardson Street intersects
                        Monyglass Terrace
140. Lyle & Kinahan, spirit merchants
   "    Forsythe, Robt., manager
                              Fern Villas
142. Brown, R. J., R.U.C.
144. Kernaghan, S., stoker
146. Thompson, J., fruiterer
148. McCartney, W., butcher
150. Farley, W. J., baker
..........Donard Street intersects
152. Hood, G., grocer and provision merchant
154. Totton, Wm. G., boot maker and repairer
156. Collins, J. H., inspector Harbour Police
158. Vacant
160. Hammond, E., dress maker
..........London Street intersects
162. Mercer, J., secretary
164. Smyth, H., painting and glazing contractor
166. Jackson, Mrs. Margaret
168. Neill, Jas., R.I.C. pensioner
170. Baird, Wm., War Pensions Committee
172. McCormick, Mrs. Agnes
..........Dublin Street intersects
174. Kane, John, ex-sergt. R.I.C.
176. Gunning, Mrs. J.
178. Campbell, Mrs. J.
180. Ditty, Mrs. Jennie
182. Hayes, Wm., clerk
184. Hedley, J., retired
..........Toronto Street intersects
186. Adams, J. C., M.D., surgeon
188. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
190. Abernethy, Jno., chemist
192. Sullivan, Jas. C., bookkeeper
194. Thompson, J., joiner
..........Delaware Street intersects
                          Parkview Terrace
196. Gilchrist, Donald, plater
198. Carlisle, Miss
200. McCauley, Miss M. J.
202. Vacant
204. Stewart, Thos., accountant
204a. Boveridge, Rev. Wm.
..........Rochester Street intersects
206. McAlpine, Maggie
208. Jackson, M. M., designer
210. Tate, Jas., manager
212. Semple, James, secy.
214. Twinem, W. G., draper
..........Florida Street intersects
        Ravenhill Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. Ross, Ravenhill Terrace
..........Ravenhill Avenue intersects
                          Ravenhill Terrace
234. Ross, Rev. John, minister Ravenhill Presbyterian Church
236. Stevenson, W., traveller
238. Johnston, Saml., inspector Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
                               Hopeview
240. McBride, J. C., manufacturers' agent
242. Hodge, Rev. James
244. Beattie, Mrs. Elizabeth
                            Ashfield House
282. Scott, Miss
                            Knock Croom
284. Byers, V., grain merchant
                               Hazel Villa
286. Kirkpatrick, W. H., sales manager
                            Ashbourne Villa
288. Woods, Wm. J., grocer
                              Prospect Villa
290. Auld, Mrs. Agnes
                              Fairview Villa
292. Coley, A. H., manager
                               Eveline Villa
298. Black, A., electric welder
                               Albert Villa
300. Arnold, J. R., pawnbroker
                                  Labona
302. Johnstone, James
                              Myrtle Bank
304. Jackson, E. R., manager
                            Deramore Tower
308. Rea, T. H., builder
                             Redenhall Villa
310. McGowan, Thomas
                            Alexandra Villa
312. Doyle, Miss Mary
                                Fern Villa
314. Frame, John, manager
                               The Hamlet
316. Trotter, Mrs. M.
        Ravenhill Brickworks - Thos. H. Rea, proprietor
                                 Monavilla
318. McCandless, R. J., manager
320. Trimingham, G., manager
322. Swayne, W. E., insurance secretary
324. Davidson, W. M., commercial traveller
..........Ravenhill Gardens intersects
                                 Ardenlee
326. Marshall, James, manager Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
..........Ardenlee Avenue intersects
                                Hollybank
328. Forrester, Mrs. Florence
                                Woodside
330. Clark, R. S., merchant tailor
                             Anchor Lodge
332. Hall, John, linen merchant
                                 Ardamine
334. Morath, Jno., manager
336. Gussan, J. B., telephone contract officer
338. Christie, John, clerk
340. Leighton, S., teacher of singing, etc.
                           Ardamine House
        Cooke, W., fruit merchant
                        Wellington Crescent
344. Loughery, D. G., principal teacher St. Jude's N.S.
346. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
348. Firth, Mrs. Ellen
350. McClughan, Jos., traveller
352. Hatton, Mrs. Isabella
354. Muir, Robt. C., comm. traveller
356. Stewart, Rev. D., B.A., Cregagh Presbyterian Church
358. Waterhouse, B., manager
                           Victoria Crescent
360. Ferguson, H., commissioner for affidavits
362. Mather, Ernest, manager
364. O'Mara, J., Excise officer
366. Leitch, Walter
368. Williamson, David, commission agent
370. Palmer, C., motor driver
372. Grey, Arthur O., A.C.I.I.
372c. Entrance to Pirrie Park, Caretaker, T. Allen; gen. sec., J. H. Norritt, 2 Haddington Gardens
                             Retreat Cottage
372b. Whelan, J., store keeper
                          Woodbine Cottage
374. Thompson, J., engineer
376. Cosgrove, Mary Ann
                             Olive Cottage
382. McCready, Jas., beamer
                            Malone Mount
384. McMillan, A., bookkeeper
386. Bamford, Walter, coal merchant
                                Beechfield
    1. Forsythe, Wm., warehouseman
    2. Thompson, Mrs. A. W.
        Houses in course of erection
                             Robie's Cottage
398. Robie, Drummond, fitter
                                 Corunna
400. Moore, Miss A. F.
                              Mount Ovid
402. Watters, W. D., cattle dealer
                                The Links
404. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
404a. McCollum, J. Stewart
                              Hughendene
406. Scott, E. J., agent
..........Ravenhill Park intersects
                               Thorndere
408. Jones, Amy
                               Bushmount
410. Connolly, P.
                                Royston
412. McIlroy, James
414. Kirkland, Jas., manager
                         Fox Lodge Cottage
        Kearney, John, labourer
                          Fox Lodge House
        Sisters of Nazareth in charge
        Queen's University Athletic Grounds
                              Cherryvale
        Todd, Professor
        Maybin, Mrs.
                          Cherryvale Lodge
        Fisher, John
                          Cherryvale Villas
620. Matier, Sarah
622. Watt, Anna
                                  Upton
624. Bradley, Fred, wine merchant
..........Rosetta Park intersects
                                 Roskeen
626. Shortt, W. T., chief draughtsman
                                Clondara
628. Murray, B., Customs
                              Loretto Villa
630. McDonnell, J. J., J.P., M.R.I.A.I., architect
                               Aughatara
632. McSorley, William

Ravenhill Street
off My Lady's Road

   1. Johnston, Joseph, grocer
   3. Craig, Geo., carpenter
   5. Wright, Craig, chauffeur
   7. King, Rachel
   9. Grainger, Chas., traveller
 11. Stevenson, Andw., fitter
 13. McMillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Smyth, R. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Walker, Elizabeth
   4. Napier, Mrs.
   6. McComb, Samuel, painter
   8. Houston, T., linen lapper
 10. Moulton, J., cashier
 12. Linton, Wm., gardener
 14. Wilson, Miss
 16. Campbell, G., motor mechanic
 18. Browne, A. J., time keeper
 20. Owens, W., pattern maker
 22. Murdock, Robt., joiner
 24. Kernaghan, Robt., van driver
 26. Skelton, Robt., foreman
 28. Priestley, S. R., traveller
 30. McMahon, Allen, joiner
 32. Gillanders, Robt., labourer
 34. Gracey, W., mechanic

Ravenscroft Avenue
from Newtownards Road to Upper Beersbridge Road

 1a. White, John, assistant assurance superintendent
   1. Young, David, caulker
   3. Steele, Mrs. Mary
   5. Megaw, John, school teacher
..........Laburnum Street intersects
                          Salisbury Terrace
   7. Thornbury, Jas., builder
   9. Howie, Thos., electrician
 11. McBride, Alexander, cart and waggon builder
 13. Peck, Geo., jointer
..........Ravenscroft Street intersects
 15. Morrison, Wm. J., engineer
 17. Samson, Wm., foreman
..........Queen Victoria Street intersects
                           Carelton Terrace
 23. McAdam, Jas., missionary
 25. Irvine, John, caterer
 27. Gardiner, Jas., flax buyer
 29. Rush, John, bread server
..........Bloomdale Street intersects
                         St. James' Terrace
 31. Cunningham, James
 33. Spratt, Jas., foreman
 35. Connery, Saml., rivetter
 37. Tutty, A., S. B., bookkeeper
..........Westcott Street intersects
                           Brook Terrace
 39. Thompson, A., engineer
 41. Watson, J. G., school teacher
 43. Donaldson, Jos., labourer
 45. Audas, J. B.
 47. McKelvey, Alex., fitter
..........Uniondale Street Intersects
       Ravenscroft N.S. - principal, S. McG. Rogers, B.A., F.C.I.
                            Hazelbank Villa
       Gowdy, Mrs. Minnie
..........Ulsterdale Street intersects
..........Rosebery Street intersects
..........Batley Street intersects
..........Elmdale Street intersects
..........Avondale Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Adams, Charlotte, restaurant
 2a. Lemon, G. A., fruiterer
4, 6. Glover, R., furniture dealer
                         Bloomfield Lodge
       Allen, W. J., journalist
   8. Orr, R.
       Greig, Thos., fish restaurant
       Neeson, Wm., builder
                         Springhill Terrace
 10. Crawford, Patk. L., clerk
 12. McMillen, L.
 14. Cleland, John, traveller
 16. Kemp, Isabella
                               Maryville
18, 20. Heaps, John, builder
                            Counsel Villa
       Hamilton, Henry, dairyman
..........Lena Street intersects
                               Harteville
 36. Murray, Wm., joiner
 38. Ringland, John, manager
 40. Williams, Alice
 42. Glynn, Thos., pensioner
..........Chobham Street intersects
..........Beechwood Street intersects
..........Crystal Street intersects
..........Moorefield Street intersects
..........Mooregate Street intersects
                         Cyprus Crescent
 86. Kerr, Geo., electrician
 88. Rea, Thomas, evangelist
 90. McCullough, Alexander
 92. McFarlane, John
 94. McMaster, R. J., tram inspector
..........Lovatt Street intersects

Ravenscroft Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Spratt, Mrs. Minnie
   3. Galloway, Robert, clerk
   5. McMurray, James
   7. Hunter, Wm., joiner
   9. Adams, Walter, cabinet maker
 11. McKenna, Nellie
 13. Laverty, Molly
 15. Newell, Geo., carter
 17. McGookin, John, driller
 19. Agnew, Mrs. Lizzie
 21. Kelly, Robt., moulder
 23. Clarke, Thos., machine man
                             __________

   2. Meharey, Thomas
   4. Duncan, Edward
   6. McCartney, James
   8. McKenna, Wm., painter
 10. McKee, Jas., labourer
 12. Kelly, James Hill, fitter
 14. Bustard, Samuel
 16. Verner, S. M., joiner
 18. Robinson, Annie
 20. Walsh, J., engine driver
 22. Fulton, Robert, carter
 24. Cummins, Wm., painter

Ravensdale Street
off Castlereagh Road

   1. Barnes, James, fitter
   3. McKittrick, J., labourer
   5. Lackie, Wm., R.U.C.
   7. Patterson, Wm., labourer
   9. Bush, Mrs. Mary Jane
 11. Rennie, Mrs. Susan
 13. Carrigan, John, caulker
 15. Harris, Robt., grocer, etc.
..........Jonesborough Street intersects
 17. Heaney, M., spirit merchant
 19. McCracken, Hugh, labourer
 21. Magowan, Wm., carter
 23. Elliott, Wm., plasterer
 25. Wallace, Frank, labourer
 27. McDade, Peter, labourer
 29. Reid, Thos., labourer
 31. Donaldson, Wm., painter
 33. Fullerton, Henry, labourer
 35. McDonnell, Jas., coppersmith
 37. McKendry, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Megaghey, J., fireman
 41. Turner, John, labourer
 43. Craig, Thos., labourer
 45. Bamford, N., mechanic
 47. Millar, Hamilton, labourer
 49. Magennis, John, labourer
                             __________

 2a. Wilson, David, grocer
   2. Leinster, James, labourer
   4. Brown, James, carpenter
   6. Kelso, Robt., sailor
   8. Smyth, S., store keeper
 10. Parsons, Mrs. Margt.
 12. Jamison, Robt., labourer
 14. Jess, John, labourer
 16. Glover, James, labourer
 18. Dawson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Davies, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Jackson, David, labourer
 24. Brady, David, set dresser
 26. Clarke, J., machine man
 28. Murphy, Andw., red leader
 30. McWilliams, Jos., red leader
 32. Phillips, Geo., joiner
 34. Graham, Jas., painter
 36. Herdman, Mrs. Margt.
 38. Bailie, John, labourer
 42. Craig, Mrs. Maggie
 44. Coey, H., labourer
 46. Gray, Mrs. Jane
 48. Scott, Wm., labourer
50a. Thompson, J., cabinet maker
 50. Robb, Andrew, labourer
 52. Baker, Robt., baker
 54. McAtamney, Mrs. Margt.
 56. Orr, Wm., painter
 58. Barr, Samuel, carrier
 60. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
 62. Coey, David, labourer
 64. McMeekin, Mrs. Mary
 66. Caughey, Mrs. Mary A.
 68. Johnston, A., flax dresser
 70. McLarnon, Thos., labourer
 72. McCullough, Mrs. Dora
 74. Roberts, David, labourer
 76. McCrea, Wm., hackle setter
 78. Cowan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Minnis, Wm., labourer
 82. McKibbin, Wm., labourer
 84. Smyth, John, labourer
 86. Harvey, Geo., rivetter
 88. Fulton, Catherine
 90. Dean, Wm., labourer
 92. Cooper, John, flax dresser

Redcar Street
off Woodstock Road

1, 3, 5. Bell, A., & Sons, Ltd., Castlereagh Laundry - City Office, 12 Arthur Street
   "   Bell's Express Valeting
7 to 35. Allotment ground
 37. Lennon, Bernard, van man
 39. Sweeney, Mrs. Emily
 41. McClean, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Skillen, Thos., labourer
 45. Dunbar, Alex., van man
 47. Rea, David, cutter
 49. Peel, Thomas, clerk
 51. Vacant
 53. Weatherup, Miss G. R.
 55. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 57. Woods, Isaac, driller
 59. Ward, Miss Nellie
 61. Balfour, John, joiner
 63. Pepper, Saml., cloth psr.
 65. Roy, Mrs. Mary Jane
 67. Coey, Samuel, clerk
 69. Dempster, Jas., labourer
 71. O'Neill, W., shop assistant
 73. Smyth, Henry, labourer
 75. McKee, Robt., builder & contractor
 77. Rea, Mrs. Sarah
                             __________

 2a. Kelly, Charlotte (side door)
   2. McClay, Wm., postman
   4. Riddell, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Robinson, J., electrician
   8. Black, Wm., metal worker
 10. Singleton, John, school teacher
 12. Kirkwood, D., joiner
 14. Archer, Wm., electrician
 16. Emerson, W. J., moulder
 18. Craig, Samuel, brass finisher
 20. Rainey, Henry, iron turner
 22. Craig, John, engineer
 24. Webb, John, labourer
 26. Jamieson, Jas., assurance agent
 28. Carson, W. J., linen lapper
 30. Dixon, Saml., painter
 32. Craig, Wm., clerk
 34. Porter, Jas., labourer
 36. Irvine, Mrs. Margt.
 38. Easton, Saml., electrician
 40. Coyle, John, fruit merchant
 42. Keating, S., pawn broker
 44. Jeffers, J. A., joiner
 46. Coleshill, James, fitter
 48. Clarke, Jas., plasterer
 50. Mills, W. R.
..........Euston Street intersects
 54. Ferguson, W. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 56. Cull, Stewart, compositor
 58. Doyle, Arthur, blacksmith
 60. McCauley, D., picture framer
 62. Frew, Alex., labourer
 64. Johnston, John, joiner
 66. McPhail, Geo., shipwright
 68. Robb, Wm., plumber
 70. McCrea, Mrs. Jane
 72. Brennan, Robt., labourer
 74. Reid, Wm., engineer
 76. Houston, J., bread server
 78. Richardson, J., motorman
 80. Balmer, Thos., bread server
 82. McConnell, Mrs. Annie
 84. Maginn, Chas., pattern maker
 86. Bingham, Mrs. Ann
 88. Thompson, Robt., blacksmith
 90. Kerr, Mrs. Rachel
 92. Evans, Jas., shipwright
 94. Hogg, John, white metal worker
 96. Allen, Miss Elizabeth
 98. Ellison, Wm., labourer
100. Arnold, John, R.U.C.

Reformatory Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   1. Allen, Mrs.
   3. Simpson, Hugh, carter
   5. Jefferson, James
   7. McQuillan, John, labourer
   9. Poulson, John, coachman
 11. Gribben, H., motorman
       Malone Training School for Boys - James Watson, manager; J. Cave, R. J. McCurdy, T. Millar, teachers
                             Gate Lodge
       Strain, Robert

Regent Street
Trinity Street to Denmark Street

       Clifton Street Schools - Principal, Robt. Barr; caretaker, Thos. Owen Hill
   1. Hamilton, Samuel, clerk
   3. Hamill, John, cooper
   5. Progressive Stores - A. F. Gordon, proprietor
   7. Quillan, Philip, restaurant keeper
   9. Blundell, Mrs. Mary
 11. Christie, Wm., labourer
 13. Adamson, R., pensioner
 15. Gordon, Robt., tobacconist
 17. Deighan, Michael, electrician
 19. McCann, Mary
 21. Watson, Chas., shop assistant
 23. Thompson, E., stone carver
 25. Sweeney, J., caretaker
 27. Back entrance to Clifton Street Orange Hall
                             __________

       Trinity Street Reformed Presbyterian (Covenanting) Church
   2. O'Reilly, P., clerk
   4. McCallum, A., painter
..........Concord Street intersects
..........Stanhope Street intersects
   6. Donnelly, Jos., publican
   8. Leith, Susan
 8a. Chambers, Robt., builder
 8b. McNeice & Co., cork merchants
 10. McFall, Jas., cabinet maker
 12. Cox, Mrs. Caroline
 14. Moore, T., cabinet maker
 16. Duke, J.
 18. Reid, B., printer
 20. Payne, Henry, traveller
 22. Watters, T. H., iron turner
 24, Simpson, J., blacksmith
 26. Matthews, Wm., carter
 28. Fisher, John, draper
 30. Fowler, Mrs.
 32. Sundle, H., tailor
 34. Miller, Robert, draper
 36. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 38. Lunney, John, grocer
 40. Morahan, S., shop assistant
 42. McEntee, M., pensioner
 44. Whittle, Alfred, pensioner
 46. Gamble, J., time keeper
 48. Fluke, Jas., tram conductor
 50. McCrea, D., hairdresser
 52. Quirey, Mrs.
 54. Waring, Holt, foreman
 56. Perry, James, clerk
 58. Graham, A., sexton
 60. Friedland, Annie
 62. Hillis, James, watch maker
 64. Thompson, Miss Mary J.
 66. Megarry, James, grocer

Regent Street Lower
Upper Library Street to Trinity Street

 2a. McConnell, R. J., & Co., yard and stores
       Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - John McClatchey, superintendent

Reid Street
off Cregagh Road

 1a. Reid, W. J., Cregagh Toilet Saloon
   1. Uprichard, Jos., plater
   3. Stewart, John, clerk
   5. Marks, Robt., iron turner
   7. Graham, Mrs. E.
   9. Cardy, Mattw., plasterer
 11. Crossley, Thos., carpenter
 13. Drummond, Mary, confectioner
 15. Logan, Jane
 17. Kierman, Philip, R.I.C. pensioner
 19. Patton, Arthur, baker
 21. Lynass, John, fireman
 23. Williamson, H., painter
 37. McDowell, Alf., plumber
 39. Boyd, Edwd., fitter
 41. Hanna, Mrs. Jane
 43. Rodgers, Mrs.
 45. McClean, J. A., clerk Civil Service
 47. Smith, F., bread server
 49. Pollock, J. D., electric meter inspector
 51. Black, Andw., milk server
 53. Donning, Hugh, coach builder
 55. Boyd, Thos., card cutter
 57. Hewitt, Thos., iron moulder
 59. McNeice, J., Co-op manager
 61. Nicholson, J. R., joiner
 63. Henry, Robt., bread server
 65. Finlay, C., warehouseman
 67. Harper, Jas., postman
 69. Arkell, C. F., electrician
 71. Black, H., shoe maker
 73. Higginson, Wm., plater
 75. Watson, Jos., blacksmith
 77. Dineen, Jeremiah, clerk
                            __________

   2. Sloan, J., sanitary inspector
   4. McDougall, Thos., driller
   6. Loughran, John, traveller
   8. McKay, Patk., carpenter
 10. Geddes, Mrs.
 12. Campbell, J., foreman
 14. Reid, David, assistant manager
 16. Girvan, Wm., iron turner
 18. Kelso, Jas., traveller
 20. Kilpatrick, A.
 22. McFadden, Robt., iron turner
 24. Millar, Robt., clerk
 26. Johnston, Geo., pensioner
 28. Murray, Robt., carter
 30. Sloan, Mary Ann
 32. Pinkerton, Miss Hannah
 34. Rochester, George, iron turner
 36. Carter, W., sergt. R.U.C.

Renfrew Street
Rowland Street to City Street

   1. Wilson, Andw., labourer
   3. Morrison, Isaac, labourer
   5. Stewart, Mary Ellen
   7. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Smith, Mrs. Deborah
 11. Chambers, Jos., labourer
 13. Matier, Eliza
 15. Chambers, Wm,., brick layer
 17. Booth, James, labourer
 19. Kinghan, Chos., (Chas.) labourer (Keegan, Chas., labourer in 1918)
 21. McCloskey, W. J., rougher
 23. Kerr, Sarah
 25. Kane, James, labourer
 27. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 29. Newell, John, carter
 31. Lee, Robert, carter
 33. Carroll, James, labourer
 35. Milliken, Wm., labourer
 37. Cleeland, F., lamp lighter
 39. Waddell, Wm., sawyer
 41. Robinson, Jas., machine man
 43. Law, Jane
 45. Thompson, D., labourer
 47. McKinley, Edwd., labourer
 49. Moore, Mrs.
 51. Toal, W., labourer
 53. McFadden, Saml., labourer
 55. Malcomson, Thomas
                            __________

   2. Simpson, M., carpenter
   4. McCracken, W. J., carpenter
   6. Kincaid, Saml., pressman
   8. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 10. Clewlo, Thomas, labourer
 12. Stewart, Robt., carter
 14. Dawson, W. E., labourer
 16. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
 18. Costley, Jas., carter
 20. Patton, Thomas, rougher
 22. Strannix, Joseph, labourer
 24. Porter, Edwd., labourer
 26. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 28. Jackson, John, labourer
 30. Williamson, W. J., labourer
 32. McKee, Saml., labourer
 34. Gibson, Chas., labourer
 36. Waddell, Thos., labourer
..........Boyne Square intersects

Renwick Street
off Sandy Row

   1. McCluskey, Mrs. A.
   3. Crothers, Robt., labourer
   5. Herdman, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
   9. Kidd, Adam, labourer
 11. McGinley, Mrs. Annie
 13. Johnston, James, joiner
 15. Brians, Wm., labourer
 17. Drury, Mrs. Lizzie
 19. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

2, 4. Yards
   6. Hamilton, R., carpenter

Ribble Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Neill, Mrs. Mary
   3. Carson, A., boiler maker
   5. Gray, Chas., shipwright
   7. Mathews, W. J., carter
   9. McCullough, W. J., moulder
 11. Higginson, Thos., labourer
 13. Minnis, S., labourer
 15. Inch, Thomas, labourer
 17. Cordner, Mrs.
 19. Bowden, Wm., moulder
 21. McGruther, Robt., fitter
 23. Dougan, George, dealer
 25. Mitchell, Isabella
 27. Ralph, Wm., shipwright
 29. Farley, Jas., fitter
 31. Jameson, Wm., labourer
 33. Hodgen, Saml., platers' helper
 35. Shackles, Fred., driller
 37. Dickson, Mrs. L.
 39. Forsythe, A., electrician
 41. Clarke, Margaret
 43. Walker, Robt., cabinet maker
 45. McDonald, R., coppersmith
 47. Fairlie, Mrs.
 49. Currie, Charles, labourer
 51. Henderson, T., optician
 53. Perry, Stewart, fireman
 55. Turner, J., spirit grocer
                            __________

 2a. Neill, Wm., linen lapper
   2. McKittrick, Mary
   4. Tinsley, David, iron turner
   6. Cordner, Susan
   8. Riordan, Danl., brick layer
 10. Irvine, Mary Ann
 12. Johnstone, Wm., caulker
 14. McDavitt, Wm., fitter
 16. Bell, Mrs.
 18. Surgenor, Mrs.
 20. Parker, Geo., foreman
 22. Lemon, John, labourer
 24. Rea, B., labourer
 26. Harden, P., rivetter
 28. Hurst, Wm., labourer
 30. Holland, D., fitter
 32. Holland, Eliza Jane
 34. McDevitt, Robt., fitter
 36. Sharpe, J. H., boiler maker
 38. Murray, Charles, foreman
 40. Noblet, Mrs.
 42. Stranaghan, Hugh
 44. Patterson, Jas., shipwright
 46. Harden, R., rivetter
 48. Ross, Percy, boiler smith
 50. Hardy, Joseph
 52. Jones, Alexr., labourer
 54. Smith, Chas., electrician
 56. Ross, Wm., labourer

Richardson Street
from Ravenhill Road to Canada Street

   1. McConnell, Saml., checker
   3. Vacant
   5. McCready, Wm., postman
   7. Wilson, Ellen
   9. McCann, Jos.,. gardener
 11. Dickey, Robt., moulder
 13. Reid, Wm., seaman
 15. Larkin, Isabella
 17. Templeton, Mrs. L.
 19. McMillan, Hugh, carter
 21. Larmour, Jas., iron moulder
 23. Mercier, Robert
 25. Ferris, Bessie, draper
       Lagan Village National School - Principal, Jas. Keenan
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 47. Nesbitt, R. A., manager
 49. McClune, Jas., tram conductor
 51. Johnston, C., sheet metal worker
 53. Donning, Wm., coach builder
 55. McCaul, Henry, labourer
 57. Lang, Wm., labourer
 59. Dowey, J. R., mechanic
 61. Mehaffy, D., clerk
 63. Cooper, Jos., compositor
 65. Albin, C., salesman
 67. Henry, John, labourer
 69. Finlay, James, labourer
 71. McVeigh, Ben., clerk
 73. Liggett, Jos., plater
 75. Bell, Wm., carpenter
 77. Aldworth, John, pensioner
 79. McMinnis, Robt., joiner
 81. Rice, Agnes
 83. Caughey, Eliza
 85. Atkinson, John, machine man
 87. Bell, Charles, engineer
 89. Boston, Mrs. G.
 91. Atkinson, J., painter
 93. Millar, Thomas, joiner
                             __________

   4. Weir, John, cooper
   6. Moore, Mrs. Martha
   8. Evans, Henry
 10. Dawson, R., cycle agent
 12. Pink, Isabella
 14. Ritchie, Jas. J., book binder
 16. McIlhagger, Wm., labourer
 18. Hanna, Thos., painter
 20. Mackey, Robert, painter
 22. Harron, John, joiner
 24. Teggart, Walter, labourer
 26. Boyd, Wm., engineer
 28. Smyth, Wm., blacksmith
 30. McGibbon, Mary
 32. Everett, Thos., motor driver
 34. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
 36. Colville, Fredk., carpenter
 38. Young, Isabella
 40. Bedford, Chas., commissionaire
 42. Barnes, Ben., labourer
 44. Pryce, Thos., labourer
 46. Chevers, Jas., mechanic
 48. Donaldson, George
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 50. Gilmore, Mrs. Jane
 52. Aynscomb, Geo., joiner
 54. Towe, Mrs.
 56. Stevenson, Mrs. Jane
 58. Scott, Wm., wood turner
 60. Hillis, Jas., labourer
 62. Baird, Saml., R.U.C.
 64. McKnight, Annie
 66. Doran, William
 68. Cartwright, A., cabinet maker
 70. Gibson, Fred., painter
 72. Johnston, John, baker
 74. Gracey, Wm., carpenter
 76. Campbell, Robt., fitter
 78. Gordon, Mrs.
 80. Cole, Mrs. Annie
 82. Byron, Mrs. Jane
 84. Flood, Bryce, moulder
 86. Hogg, Samuel
 88. Taylor, Geo., labourer
 90. Kearney, John, saddler
 92. Miles, John, labourer
 94. Winder, W. P., boiler maker
 96. Johnston, Robt., linen lapper
 98. Gill, Annie
100. Blyberg, Albert, driller
102. Hanley, Jas., spirit grocer

Richmond Lane
off Antrim Road

       Armstrong & Aicken, builders and contractors

Richmond Park
off Stranmillis Road

                               Melmount
   1. Faulkner, John, boot merchant
                               Holmhurst
       Diamond, S. J., LL.D., solicitor
       McVicker, Alex., director of J. Blair & Co. Ltd.

Richmond Square
off Cavehill Road

   1. Kelly, T.
   3. McKenny, Thos., bookkeeper
   5. Craig, David, joiner
                             __________

   2. Allen, Miss
   4. Alexander, T., bread server
   6. McCombe, Mary Ann
   8. Love, T. H., insurance agent
 10. McKenna, T., bookkeeper
 12. Ritchie, Clement, clerk

Richmond Street
Woburn Street to Ariel Street

   1. Warnock, Sarah
   3. Hutcheson, James, labourer
   5. Stewart, Sarah
   7. Ellis, Oswald, brush maker
   9. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 11. Davison, H.
 13. Skillen, James
 15. Baird, William
 17. Gourley, Mary
 19. Kane, Sarah
 21. Close, S., labourer
 23. Mateer, William
 25. McTeggart, Wm., labourer
 27. McKeown, Samuel
 29. Harrison, John, labourer
 31. Neill, Robert
 33. Magee, Margaret
                             __________

   2. Murdock, Thos., labourer
   4. Moffatt, Mrs.
   6. Moorhead, Mrs.
   8. Curran, Samuel
 10. Storey, Martha
 12. Looney, Mary
 14. Noble, Sarah
 16. Fourtne, Ellen (Fortune)
 18. Arnold, Miss Annie
 20. Hume, Sarah
 22. Gourley, Wm. David
 24. Rea, William
 26. Millar, Jos., labourer
 28. Drennan, Mary
 30. Morrison, Mrs.
 32. McFarlane, Jane
 34. Wilkinson, Henry, labourer
 36. McAuley, Mrs.
 38. Johnstone, Samuel
 40. McCormack, Mary
 42. Shields, Mary Ann
 44. Shane, John, labourer
 46. McComb, Mary
 48. Martin, William
 50. Dunnan, Jas., labourer

Richview Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Side door
   3. Lisk, John, driller
   5. Murray, John, fitter
   7. Kinch, Chas., clerk

Ridgeway Street
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Side door
   3. Wilson, Reginald, fireman
   5. Thompson, Miss Maggie
   7. Adamson, Wm., joiner
   9. Porter, Edward
 11. Morrow, Jane
 13. Thrush, Fred
 15. Marshall, Robt., gunsmith
 17. Donaldson, A., postal telegraphist
 19. Haynes, Ed., ex-head constable
 21. Craig, Wm., engineer
 23. Dunn, S., clerk
 25. Stewart, Jos., upholsterer
 27. Kelly, T., R.U.C.
 29. Clugston, T. J., cutter
 31. Elder, G., boot maker
 33. Hetherington, A., dairyman
 35. Ward & Partners, artists in staned glass (stained)
                             __________

2 to 12. Vacant
 14. Davis, Mrs.
 16. Petrie, John, clerk
 18. Edgeworth, W. A., R.U.C.
 20. Scott, Jos., mechanic
 22. Osborne, A., compositor
 24. Campbell, S. H., clerk

Riga Street
Crimea Street to Tennent Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Smith, Robt., shipwright
   5. Haggan, David, labourer (Higgin, David, labourer in 1918)
   7. Ireland, Eliza
   9. Trinity College Mission Hall
 11. Jennings, Annie
 13. Woods, H., baker
 15. Forsythe, Jas., joiner
 17. Cummins, John, painter
 19. Pollock, Wm., U.S.C.
 21. McAneney, J. H., labourer
 23. Campbell, Jos., labourer
 25. Smyth, Andw., tram conductor
 27. Shannon, Saml., labourer
 29. Park, Rebecca
 31. Curran, John, car driver
 33. Wilson, William John
 35. Baker, Albert, printer
 37. Crothers, Robt., rivetter
 39. Hatfield, H. W., confectioner
..........Snugville Street intersects
 41. Logan, Jas., labourer
 43. Beckett, J., holder-up
 45. Hay, John, labourer
 47. Corry, Thos., labourer
 49. Robinson, Saml., labourer
 51. Bill, Eliza
 53. Pedlow, A., iron turner
 55. Bailey, H., labourer
 57. McKeown, John, driller
 59. McFall, Alex., hairdresser
 61. Armstrong, Mrs. Agnes
 63. Marshall, Wm., joiner
 65. White, W. J., tenter
 67. Martin, Eliza
 69. Mateer, Ed., R.U.C.
 71. Higginson, J., plumber
 73. Steenson, Robt., labourer
 75. Steele, Hugh, carter
 77. McBurney, Jos., labourer
..........Berlin Street intersects
79, 81. Gordon, David, dealer
 83. Lindsay, Thos., fitter
 85. Lynn, James A., labourer
 87. Lyons, A., metal worker
 89. Flack, Robert, labourer
 91. Tracey, Thos., head constable R.U.S.C.
 93. Ferguson, Margaret
 95. Johnston, A., labourer
 97. Murray, John, iron turner
 99. Kernaghan, J., driller
101. Malone, Jas., shoe maker
103. Hodgin, Wm., labourer
105. Cully, Sarah
107. Lemon, James, labourer
109. Turkington, J., flax dresser
111. Blair, Joseph, labourer
113. Hynds, Saml., machinist
115. Cleland, Lizzie
117. McKenna, John, carter
119. Adams, Andw., labourer
121. Bell, Mrs.
123. Moffett, Samuel, labourer
125. Shearer, John, dealer
..........Carnan Street intersects
127. Waddell, Hugh, soldier
129, 131. Demolished
..........Emerson Street intersects
133. Spence, S. J., labourer
135. Crawford, Mrs. M.
137. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
139. Skelton, J., labourer
141. Rainey, C., hackle setter
143. Lawther, T., fireman
                             __________

   8. Corbett, Mrs. Mary
 10. Taylor, John, carter
 12. Sinclair, Robt., car owner
 14. Gribbon, S.
 16. Hagan, Joseph, labourer
 18. Coleman, Matt. J., carter
..........Snugville Street intersects
 20. Wilson, Andw., labourer
 24. Bailey, Wm., labourer
 26. McConnell, Jas., labourer
 28. Sloan, Robert, labourer
 30. Davidson, Andw., mechanic
 32. Stewart, E., tailor
 34. Davidson, John, clerk
 36. Teeney, Saml., tailor
 38. Gray, John, carter
 40. Purdon, George, fitter
 42. Todd, Samuel, driller
 44. Frizzell, Geo., labourer
 46. Adams, R., brick layer
 48. Quail, R. J., cabinet maker
 50. Hayden, Alex., plater
 52. Peoples, David, sailor
 54. Shane, Patk., painter
..........Berlin Street intersects
 56. Kennedy, T. J., labourer
 58. Stevenson, J., well sinker
 60. Bell, Stewart, compositor
 62. Telford, Mrs.
 64. Millar, Mrs.
 66. Crothers, Lizzie
 68. Lindsay, W. J., fitter
 70. Mercer, Jane
 72. Webb, James, labourer
 74. Catherwood, Jas., joiner
 76. Duff, Sarah
 78. Davis, Geo., labourer
 80. McKnight, Wm., labourer
 82. Robinson, D., labourer
 84. Heasley, Margaret
 86. Laverty, Andw., labourer
 88. Dougan, Jas., labourer
 90. Downs, David, driller (Downing, David, driller in 1918)
 92. McIlrath, Margaret
 94. Greer, Minnie
 96. Pearce, Jos., tailor
 98. Johnstone, Hessie
100. Gaw, W., french polisher
..........Carnan Street intersects
100a. English, W., labourer
102. Little, Jane
104. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
106. Carson, Mina
..........Emerson Street intersects
108. Shields, James, labourer
110. Craig, Robert, fitter
112. Mack, Alexander
114. Duncan, A., brass moulder
116. Allen, Robt., labourer
118. Jess, Alex., labourer (Jest, Alex., labourer in 1918)

Riga Street Upper
off Tennant Street

       Dunlop, W. J., butcher and grocer
       Campbell, D., spirit grocer
..........Dewey Street intersects
..........Acton Street intersects
                             __________

 24. Poots, Jas., foreman
 26. McAlpine, David, fitter
 28. Flannigan, W. J., fitter
 30. Dornan, Wm., labourer
 32. Kernaghan, Jas., builder

Riley's Court
off Riley's Place

   2. McCartan, Patk., labourer
   4. Delaney, Augustus, labourer
   6. Carroll, Elizabeth, stitcher
   8. Lundy, Elizabeth
 10. McKeown, J. J., shoe maker
 12. Gourley, Jas., labourer
 14. Fearon, Elizabeth, smoother
 16. Murray, John, carter
 18. McDonald, Francis, labourer
 20. McNally, Jos., labourer
 22. McCartan, Jas., barber

Riley's Place
off Cromac Street

   1. Morgan, J., labourer
   3. McMahon, Jas., mechanic
   5. Heath, Sarah, smoother
   7. Mahony, M., sawyer
   9. Kearns, Jas., barman
 11. Rooney, Margaret
 13. Fitzgerald, Hanna
 15. McKinney, Felix, waiter
 17. Devlin, Jas., stoker
 19. Smylie, Jos., labourer
 21. Murray, J., handkerchief cutter
 23. Meharry, Hugh, labourer
 25. Gribben, Thos., carter
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Scott, R., hair dresser
   6. O'Neill, John, labourer
..........Riley's Court intersects
   8. Moore, Chas., labourer
 10. Delaney, Wm., iron dresser
 12. McDonnell, A., labourer
 14. Smylie, Robt., tenter

Ritchie Street
off York Road

   1. Cameron, Wm., rigger
   3. Anderson, J., compositor
   5. Dunlop, Wm. J., plater's helper
   7. Rolley, Jas., joiner
   9. Gateway
 11. Selfridge, Mrs. Annie
 13. Agnew, Mrs. Rachel
 15. Neill, Wm., labourer
 17. Took, Mrs. Mary
 19. Marks, James, driller
 21. Tate, John A., labourer
 23. Marks, Mrs. Sarah
 25. McCann, Wm., rigger
 27. Dawse, Andw., crane man
 29. Armstrong, Johnstone, grocer's assistant
 31. Henderson, Thos., carrier
 33. Leckey, Albert, plater
 35. McDowell, W., joiner
 37. Loughran, C., hair dresser
 39. McMurry, Robt., labourer
 41. Kelly, Jos., joiner
 43. McCrum, W. J., labourer
 45. Meechan, Alex., electrician
 47. Calderwood, A., plumber
                             __________

   2. Patterson, Saml., labourer
   4. Kerr, Thos., labourer
   6. Patterson, Wm., cooper
   8. Cameron, Mrs. E.
 10. Wallace, T., flax dresser
 12. McCallister, R., joiner
 14. Munn, Mrs. Mary
 16. Bruce, John, carter
 18. Ferguson, Robt., labourer
 20. Harbinson, W. J., engineer
 22. Whittaker, H., fireman
 24. Kennedy, Alex., labourer
 26. Morrison, John, engine driver
 28. Marshall, Alex., seaman
 30. Crawford, John, plumber
 32. Beattie, Robert, caulker
 34. Rowan, Andw., rivetter
 36. Walker, David, labourer
 38. Scott, George, wood turner

River Terrace
off Cooke Street

   4. Stafford, Mrs.
   6. Buchanan, G., tram conductor
   8. Tate, Samuel, dental mechanic
 10. Lynn, Jas., caretaker
 12. Campbell, John, labourer
 14. Harrison, Wm., labourer
 16. Fowler, C., labourer
 18. Greene, H., labourer
 20. Teer, Wm., labourer
 22. Green, Sarah
 24. McCrudden, Thos., labourer
 26. Neill, Wm., linen lapper
 28. Graham, John, sawyer
 30. Keenan, Patrick F., glass embosser
 32. Yourston, Jas., baker
 34. McBride, Wm., motorman
 36. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 38. Halfpenny, Mrs.
 40. Campbell, Jos., engineer
 42. Cushley, James, labourer
 44. Armstrong, A., labourer
 46. Gambe, John, electrician (Gamble?)
 48. Taylor, Saml., special constable
 50. Jones, Geo., labourer
 52. Jones, Lillian
 54. Saunders, Thos., labourer
 56. Jones, Geo., joiner
 58. Graham, Wm., labourer
 60. Watson, Hugh, packer
 62. Martin, Alex., sail maker
 64. McAnery, Houston, packing case maker
 66. McKay, Hugh, rigger
 68. Martin, Alex., carter
 70. Bell, Mrs.
 72. Huxley, Mrs.
 74. Stewart, Thos., butcher
 76. Johnston, Jas., commercial traveller
 78. Murphy, John, printer
 80. Ferguson, R., machine man
 82. Cahill, Mary Jane
 84. McIlwaine, Jos., hairdresser
       Corporation store yard

Riversdale Street
Christopher Street to Hudson Street

1, 3. Side door
..........Boundary Street North intersects
                          Riversdale Works
5, 7. Wylie, R., currier and leather belt manufacturer
..........Hopewell Street intersects
   9. Kelly, John
 11. McFadden, Alex., labourer
..........Hudson Street intersects
 13. Totton, Wm., coachman
 15. Hawthorne, J. (stores)
 17. McCaughey, Danl., labourer
 19. Brown, Mrs.
 21. Higginson, Fras., labourer
                             __________

2, 4. Mission Hall
..........Boundary Street North intersects
..........Hopewell Street intersects
   6. Chambers, Wm., plumber
   8. Howie, Margaret
 10. Rainey, Wm., labourer
 12. Howie, C., labourer
..........Hudson Street intersects
 14. Allen, Mrs. E.
 16. Crawford, Jos., labourer
 18. Coggle, R. G., labourer
 20. Gibbins, T., labourer (Gribbins in 1918)
 22. Garrick, Mrs.

Riverview Street
Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Bolton, Mrs.
   3. Tierney, William
   5. Thompson, Mrs.
   7. Maxwell, R., jeweller
   9. Scott, Robt., labourer
 11. Foster, James
 13. Mansell, Fred, cutter
 15. Hood, Robt., chemist
 17. Parkinson, Saml., clerk
 19. Nelson, Elizabeth
 21. Nicholson, Mrs.
 23. McKee, Mrs.
 25. Robinson, A.
 27. Stanley, Mrs.
 29. Corbett, Wm. Victor
 31. Kane, Maggie
                             __________

   2. Smyth, Mrs.
   4. Flanagan, J.
   6. Hatton, Alexander
   8. Harvey, Samuel, clerk
 10. Stanford, T., clerk
 12. Mayes, Wm., gardener
 14. McLaughlin, M.
 16. Gallagher, Jas., labourer
 18. Reid, A. M., commercial traveller
 20. Morrow, Jos. J., postman
 22. Harkness, J., head constable R.U.C.
 24. Wallace, Wm., joiner
 26. Foster, F. J., sawyer

Robina Street
Limestone Road to Collyer Street

..........Osborne Street intersects
   1. McCausland, J., fish saloon
   3. McBrien, R. W. (side door)
..........Mackey Street intersects
   2. Newington Presbyterian Sabbath School
..........Cosgrave Street intersects

Rochester Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Crawley, Thos., R.U.C.
   3. Whaley, R. E., foreman
   5. McGrand, Mrs. J., maternity nurse
   7. Snowden, F. S., clerk
   9. McCoubrey, W. J., baker
 11. Keown, W. J., grocer
 13. McSpadden, J. B., clerk
 15. Harris, E., electrician
 17. Baird, David, commercial traveller
 19. Buick, John, engineer
 21. Bennett, Mrs.
 23. Tate, Thos., traveller
 25. Maybin, Jos., rate collector Water Office
 27. Brown, W., litho. printer
 29. McCready, Jos., bookkeeper
 31. Richmond, J., foreman
                             __________

   2. Armstrong, S., embroiderer
   4. Lane, Mrs.
   6. Glenn, Jas., engine driver
   8. McWhinney, W., sail maker
 10. Patterson, J., checker
 12. Connell, John
 14. Adams, Wm., ex-R.I.C.
 16. Campbell, Forde
 18. Holmes, S. J., draper
 20. Dunlop, J., ex-R.I.C.
 22. Hillis, Thos., packer
 24. Walter, Ernest, joiner
 26. Crone, Richard, tailor
 28. Crone, Mrs. Dinah
 30. Armstrong, D., embroiderer
 32. Craig, James, cashier

Rockdale Street
off Falls Road

   1. Kerr, Mrs., grocer
   3. Malone, E., engine driver
   5. McCartney, Jas.
   7. Mason, Mrs.
   9. Poland, Anne
 11. Leddy, J.
 13. Devlin, Patk., carpenter
 15. Donnelly, Hugh, tailor
 17. McDonald, Jas., spade plater
 19. Murphy, W. J., joiner
 21. Comiskey, Miss
 23. Dunne, Patrick
 25. Fagan, Mrs.
 27. Gilmartin, P., carter
 29. McCann, Robt., tailor
 31. Carvill, John, carter
                             __________

 2a. Laverty, F., baker
   2. Carmichael, Jas., labourer
   4. Denver, C., baker
   6. Walsh, J.
   8. Cullen, Thos., labourer
 10. King, John, conductor
 12. Stewart, John, postman
 14. Johnston, Mrs.
 16. McCloskey, Thos., labourer
 18. McAleenan, J., carver
 20. McSherry, J., slater
 22. Nelson, H., engineer
 24. Mallon, H., slater
 26. McCann, James, labourer
 28. Leonard, J., motorman
 30. McGarr, Mrs.
       Houses in course of erection

Rockmore Road
off Falls Road

       Greenwood, H. (side door)
   1. McGowan, Mary
   3. Diamond, Sarah
   7. McDonald, Patk., labourer
   9. Power, Emma
 11. O'Connor, Ed., tramway inspector
 13. Jenkins, Geo., hairdresser
 15. Duffy, Mrs.
 17. McLaughlin, J. A., clerk
 19. Rea, Wm., traveller
 21. Martin, P. J., postman
 23. Smyth, John, tailor
       House in course of erection
                             __________

2, 4. O'Neill, Mrs., publican
   6. O'Neill, James
   8. Largan, Mrs.
 10. Totton, John, motorman
 12. McCann, Thos., boot maker
 14. Armour, Edward
 16. Tyrrell, Jos., engine driver
 18. McAteer, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Close, J., labourer
 22. Boyle, James, butcher
 24. McCrystal, Frank
 26. Jordan, P., dairyman
 28. Toner, J., carpenter
 30. Feeley, John, sculptor
       Houses in course of erection

Rockview Street
off Donegall Road

2 to 48. Vacant ground
 50. Clarke, S., card shifter
 52. Russell, Robt., yarn dresser
 54. Service, Robt., labourer
 56. McCallum, Geo., mounter
 58. Redpath, A., caretaker
 60. Collins, F., joiner
 62. Trelford, David, mounter
 64. Bryans, R., motorman
 66. McMinn, T., guard G.N.R.
 68. Duggan, John, plumber
70 to 82. Vacant ground
 84. Lindsay, Wm., labourer
 86. Law, Mrs. Eliza
 88. Cullen, D., iron moulder
 90. Lewis, Thos., labourer
 92. Martin, Jos., labourer
 94. McCarter, Mrs. Sarah
 96. Bradshaw, Wm., labourer
                            __________

35 to 97. Vacant ground
..........Frenchpark Street intersects

Rockview Street Lower
off Donegall Road

   1. Maxwell, Thomas, dresser
   3. Durnan, James, baker
   5. Moran, Albert, painter
   7. Withers, Arthur, mounter
   9. Carlisle, Mrs. Mary
 11. Ferguson, Wm., cloth finisher
 13. Nelson, James, painter
 15. Ferguson, T., linen lapper
 17. Reid, Thos., fitter
 19. Cassidy, J., hackle setter
 21. Beattie, Thos., labourer
 23. Bailey, A., engineer
 25. McVicker, James, gardener
 27. Milligan, D., brakesman
 29. Nutt, Benjamin, labourer
 31. Irvine, Wm., fitter
 33. Judge, George, butler
                             __________

   2. Patterson, Andw., labourer
   6. Graham, H., time keeper ** hmm?
   4. Hanna, Fred., baker
   6. Waite, John, billiard marker
   8. McColl, John, brick layer
 10. Copeland, Mrs. Mary E.
 12. Patterson, Thos., linen lapper
 14. Stevenson, John, labourer
 16. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Blackburn, Robt., bread server
 20. Weir, M., fitter
 22. Donaghy, Adam
 24. Dawson, Henry, plumber
 26. Scott, Wm. J., weaver
 28. McCandless, M., pork cutter
 30. Cunningham, W. J., draper
 32. Rodgers, John, labourer

Rockville Street
off Falls Road

   1. Hughes, H., joiner
   3. Galway, Jas., cooper
   5. McAllister, W., coach builder
   7. Thomas, Wm., labourer
   9. Toner, James
 11. Dunlop, Frank, postman
 13. McCabe, John, painter
 15. Brady, Wm., engineer
 17. Gilmartin, P., book binder
 19. Murphy, M. J., postman
 21. Beattie, J., engineer
 23. Trainor, Mrs.
 25. Crummey, Jas., moulder
 27. O'Brien, G. J., clerk G.P.O.
 29. McKeown, J., clerk
 31. Green, J., mechanic
 33. McLean, Jas., moulder
 35. Campbell, Mrs.
       Houses in course of erection
                             __________

   2. Rafferty, Jas., frame maker
   4. Byrne, M., lino type opr.
   6. Dempsey, Patk., baker
   8. Hoey, Patk., carter
 10. Cummings, R.
 12. McCavanagh, James
 14. Muldoon, O., commissionaire
 16. Fitzpatrick, P., draper
 18. O'Hagan, John
 20. McCallum, J.
 22. Pimley, Robt., printer
 24. Conliffe, C., R.I.C. pensioner
 26. McVeigh, J., clerk
 28. Hyland, Fredk., traveller
 30. Downey, W., pawn broker
 32. Dornan, Mrs. M.
 34. McMillan, J., carpenter
 36. McGivern, J., engine driver
       Houses in course of erection

Roden Street
from Grosvenor Road to Donegall Road

   1. McConnell, Mrs.
   3. Proctor, Thos., labourer
   5. McGrath, Wm., mechanic
   7. Dowds, Wm., iron turner
   9. Brown, J., points man
 11. McVeigh, Mrs. Esther
 13. McCall, Mrs. L. J.
 15. Calderwood, H., storeman
 17. Roden Street R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. McQuaid in charge
 19. Stewart, D., druggist and grocer
..........Neely Street intersects
 21. Stevenson, Saml., moulder
 23. Lawton, Henry, labourer (Lutton, Henry, labourer in 1918)
 25. Donning, Alex., fitter
 27. Chittick, John, iron turner
 29. Kennedy, J., linen lapper
 31. Chittick, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Glenn, H., butler
 35. McBride, Thos., printer
 37. Stoddart, W., R.U.C.
 39. Morrow, Henry, labourer
 41. McCleery, Thos., iron turner
 43. McNeice, S., ship carpenter
 45. McKee, Mrs. Isabella
 47. Keown, Mary Jane
 49. Megahey, John, cabinet maker
 51. Smith, A., carpenter
 53. Napier, Robert George, time keeper
 63. Ewing, J., cabinet maker
 65. Johnston, Robt., dairyman
 67. Darby, P., spirit grocer
..........Clifford Street intersects
 69. Hopps, Mrs. Jane, grocer
 71. Freeman, Miss L.
 73. Whelan, A., dress maker
 75. Jess, Saml., lithographer
 77. Hunter, Chas., engine driver
 79. Chapman, J., hair dresser
 81. Shimmons, H. A., plumber
 83. Toland, Wm., labourer
 85. McFarland, James, packer
 87. Willis, Thos., shoe maker
 89. Redpath, Wm., linen finisher
 91. Campbell, W., painter
 93. Ballance, A., book binder
 95. Greer, Mrs. Annie
 97. Pullins, Mrs. S.
 99. Curry, Wm. H., clerk
101. McCullough, H., block printer
103. Stocks, T., railway guard
105. Cunningham, Thos. H., grocery manager
107. Milne, Thos., linen lapper
109. Murray, Robt., chauffeur
111. McFetridge, Hugh, despatch clerk
113. Nelson, Martha
115. Brennan, Wm., porter
117. Gillespie, Mary
..........Magnetic Street intersects
119. Boe, Matilda
121. Parker, Thomas
123. Rooney Bros., publicans
..........Beatrice Street intersects
        Roden Street National School - David Gibson, principal
..........Milner Street intersects
131. Wright, John, clerk
133. Harbinson, J., boiler maker
135. Gordon, Sarah Ann
..........Wauchope Street intersects
145. Tester, Wm., hoist man
147. Coleman, Wm., iron moulder
149. McCreight, Margaret
151. McCullough, J., overlooker
153. McCullough, Jas., clerk
155. Stewart, W., tram conductor
        Vacant ground
..........Symons Street intersects
201. Campbell, Jane, green grocer
203. Brackenridge, J., fitter
205. Gorman, Wm., fitter
207. Finnegan, Henry
209. Matthews, W. R., driller
211. Johnston, J., cloth passer
213. Burns, Fras., van man
215. Tinman, J., engine driver (Tineman, J., engine driver in 1918)
217. Creelman, Mrs. Agnes
219. Bambrick, Henry, portmanteau maker
221. Smyth, James, clerk
223. Campbell, David, lithographic printer
225. McGivern, Mrs. M.
227. Mackey, Mrs. Ann
229. Crozier, Robt., mechanic
231. Norris, Miss M.
233. McKinley, J., storeman
235. Watson, Robt., labourer
237. Calder, Mrs. Sarah
239. Main, John, engineer
241. McMullan, T., boiler maker
243. Topping, Mrs. Mary A.
245. Stewart, J. O., iron turner
247. Alexander, David, fitter
249. McAnally, Jos., cloth passer
251. Tait, Wm., engineer
253. McDonald, F., labourer
                             __________

   2. Shaw, William
   4. O'Kane, Catherine Jane
   6. Crilly, Mrs.
   8. Rush, Wm., carpenter
 10. McLean, John, engine driver
 12. McAfee, Mrs. Sarah
14, 16. O'Connor, Mrs. B.
 18. McCullough, Mary
 20. Menary, John, checker
 22. Leonard, Margaret
 24. O'Neill, P., spirit grocer
..........Burnaby Street intersects
26, 28. McGrath, Jas., spirit grocer
 30. McClune, Thos., clerk
 32. Best, Geo., laundress
 34. Lisk, J., boot maker
..........Excise Street intersects
 36. Megaw, J., pawn broker and draper
 38. Williamson, F., postman
 40. Wilson, Robt., flax dresser
 42. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 44. Neill, John, baker
 46. Hegan, Jas., engine driver
 48. Templeton, Wm., brass finisher
 50. Warnock, Mrs. J.
..........Buckingham Street intersects
 52. Shortt, Mrs., maternity nurse
 54. Radcliffe, Wm., tenter
 56. Johnston, A., wireman
 58. Brown, John, upholsterer
 60. Magill, Robt., assurance agent
 62. Church, W. J., engineer
 64. McKnight, Mrs.
..........Balmoral Street intersects
 66. Watson, Wm. J., labourer
 68. Culbert, Mrs. Mary
 70. Bunting, A., cloth passer
 72. Sullivan, Matthew, tailor
 74. Nixey, F., R.I.C. pensioner
 76. Stoddart, Wm., pensioner
 78. Nerney, Mary
 80. Dyer, Dorothea
..........Barton Street intersects
 82. Carson, David, grocer
 84. McMaster, Robert, tailor
 86. Stewart, Jas., linen lapper
 88. Dougan, Wm., tenter
 90. Mehaffey, Hugh, porter
 92. McQuoid, John, joiner
 94. Livingstone, J., coal dealer
..........Brassey Street intersects
 96. Doyle, Mrs.
 98. Thompson, A. E., clerk
100. McGowan, W. J., chauffeur
102. Mawhinney, J., coachman
104. Paxton, H., painter
106. Rusk, F. T., painter
108. McCavana, Mary Ann
110. Hamilton, Jas., joiner
112. Ferguson, Wm., saddler
114. Ritchie, R. J., iron turner
116. Curry, W. M., contractor
118. Kerr, Samuel, tenter
120. Noble & Bethel, grocers and provision merchants
..........Beatrice Street intersects
        Thompson, J. & R., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
130. Wilson, R. B., Ltd., plumbing and electrical engineers
130a. Dunbar, F., labourer
132. Elwood, Robt., chauffeur
134. Dougan, John, bottler
136. Gordon, Henrietta
138. Whitten, Geo., mason
140. Boles, Isaac, engine driver
142. Black, Jos., van man
144. Callender, Wm., iron turner
146. Larmour, Edwd., moulder
148. Sweeney, F., railway constable
150. Robinson, Thos., compositor
152. Morgan, John, damask tenter
154. Ashfield, Andrew, joiner
156. Walker, Isabella
158. Hunter, Wm., cloth passer
160. Duff, Mrs. E.
162. Magowan, W., plumber
164. McDowell, Chas., carter
166. Manson, Robert, shop assistant
168. Long, Mrs. L.
170. Welsh, Saml., engine driver
172. Fitzsimmons, C. E., traveller
..........Iverna Street intersects
174. Cairns, Chas., porter
176. Corry, D., railway porter
178. Hamilton, Ed., mechanic
180. Long, Geo. I., cutter
182. Irwin, Chis., store keeper (Chris)
184. Wilson, W. J., draughtsman
186. Henry, Wm., shop assistant
..........Roosevelt Street intersects
188. Robinson, W. T., grocer
190. Lowther, J. D., chauffeur
192. Baxter, Frank, linen merchant
194. Walker, I., assurance agent
196. Mawhinney, Wm. H., commission agent
198. Milligan, John, rivetter
200. Brown, Mrs. D.
202. Mackieson, E., engraver
204. Speers, Thos., engine driver
206. Carson, Fredk., machinist
208. Cox, Edward, mechanic
210. Jenkins, Fras., seaman
212. McKee, Robert, moulder
214. Edmonds, W., watchman
216. Tweedie, H., bread server
218. Macaulay, T., engine driver
220. Neill, J., upholsterer
222. Glass, S, R.I.C. pensioner
224. Johnston, Wm., fitter
226. Hegan, James, carpenter
228. Allen, Mrs. E.
230. Lithco, Geo., bread server
232. Young, Robt., electrician
234. Macartney, S., foreman
236. Meek, R., railway shunter
238, 240. Smith, J. A., card cutter
..........Beit Street intersects
242. Armstrong, Hugh, tenter
244. Hanna, Mrs. Mary

Roe Street
Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Lamb, Robt., insurance agent
   3. Kennedy, Chas., prison warder
   5. Brown, E. K., engineer
   7. Robinson, Jane
   9. Sheridan, Robt., inspector
 11. Lyons, A., warder
 13. Hall, W. H., traveller
 15. Bell, Margaret
 17. Hambleton, F., clerk
 19. Smiley, T. V., clerk
 21. Holmes, Wm.
 23. Lyttle, John H.
25 to 29. Moss, Wm. M., Manufacturing Company
 31. Baxter, James, joiner
 33. Gibson, A., labourer
 35. Makemson, Mrs.
 37. McKay, Mrs.
 39. Stirling, David, cutter
                              __________

   2. O'Sullivan, D., clerk
   4. Crowley, Michael, warder
   6. Pullins, Robt., chauffeur
   8. McErlane, H., barman
 10. Yorke, Wm., joiner
 12. Willis, Mrs.
 14. Risk, H.
 16. Dobson, Wm., carter
 18. Carey, W., electrician
 20. McGuigan, Agnes
 22. Caves, Geo., linen finisher
 24. Pickering, Mrs.
 26. Bower, Robt., engineer (Barr, Robt., engineer in 1918)
 28. Moore, Stuart, Technical instructor
 30. O'Kane, R., teacher
 32. Robinson, K., fitter
 34. Gilmore, Mrs.
 36. Byrne, R., pensioner
 38. Frazer, Joseph, stone cutter
 40. Savage, Roland, rivetter
 42. Henderson, John, musician
 44. Vacant
 46. Stevenson, L., woollen manufacturer
 48. Curran, Jas., rate collector

Rokeby Street
Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

   1. McWilliams, W. T., labourer
   3. Thompson, David, fireman
   5. Kennedy, Miss Isabella
   7. Martin, Mrs. Lilly
   9. Hanna, Robt., labourer
 11. Lowry, Robt., labourer
                             __________

   2. Davidson, Robt., labourer
   4. McCracken, Jas., labourer
   6. Houston, W., yarn bundler
   8. Gray, Wm. J., postman
 10. Robinson, Robt., labourer

Roosevelt Street
off Roden Street

   2. Robinson, John, joiner
   4. Blythe, Jane, house keeper
   6. Kennedy, P., hall keeper
   8. Stewart, Wm., packing case maker
 10. Litherland, C., organ builder
 12. Friar, John
 14. Murdock, A., book binder
 16. Calvert, John, blacksmith
 18. Carroll, T., pensioner
 20. Walker, Mrs. E. J.
 22. McDonald, Jas. S., labourer
 24. Coburn, Wm., brass finisher
                             __________

   1. Side door
   3. The Northern Linen Co. Ltd. - Factory & laundry

Rosapenna Street
off Mountview Street

   1. Dickie, Robt., grocer
..........Southport Street intersects
   3. Sterling, Mrs.
..........Newport Street intersects
..........Groomsport Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Rosevale Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Roseleigh Street intersects
                          Pretoria Terrace
 37. Norwood, John, clerk
 39. Taylor, Robt., clerk
 41. Cairns, Jas., harbour constable
 43. Rodgers, T. J., postman
 45. Delaney, Mrs.
 47. Neville, T. R., cashier
                             __________

   2. Allen, Robt., joiner
   4. Jamison, R. W.
   6. McCreery, T. T., insurance agent
   8. Gardiner, John, manager
 10. Hanley, Lilias
 12. Hamilton, Geo., driller
 14. Wright, Elizabeth
 16. Carlin, Mrs.
 18. Donnelly, James
 20. Nixon, Miss E.
 22. Armstrong, Jas., fitter
 24. Purvis, Jas., plasterer
 26. Hughes, Eliza
 28. Vance, J. H., clerk
 30. Edgar, James, rivetter
 32. Burnside & Forsyth, vehicle and building works
 34. Matthews, Mrs.
 36. Todd, Hugh, bread server
 38. McElhinney, John, R.U.C.
                        Rosapenna Terrace
 40. Courtney, T. S., bread server
 42. Kernohan, J. W., traveller
 44. McCann, T., lithographer
 46. Rountree, Thos., clerk
 48. Bateman, James, dyer
 50. Embleton, Fredk., electrician
 52. Green, J., shoe maker
 54. Houston, Andw., manager
 56. Leitch, Wm., clerk
..........Rosevale Street intersects
 58. Miller, David, grocer
 60. Talbot, Richd., engineer
 62. Legge, Mrs.
 64. Millar, J.
 66. Teggart, R., grocer's assistant
 68. Harper, Wm., commercial traveller
 70. Gow, James, joiner
..........Roseleigh Street intersects

Rosebank Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Wylie, John
   3. Maguire, John, postman
   5. Stewart, S., iron moulder
   7. Mulholland, Wm., mechanic
   9. Campbell, Wm., assurance agent
 11. Mulholland, ?, labourer
 13. Palmer, R. S., brass moulder
 15. Wilson, Agnes
 17. Johnston, W. J., flax dresser
 19. Ramsey, Jas., painter
 21. Magee, Helen
 23. McCluskey, W., machinist
 25. Weir, Margaret
 27. Boyd, A., carpenter
 29. Spratt, Miss
 31. Dickson, R., labourer
 33. Campbell, Mary
 35. Templeton, John, tailor
 37. Stewart, William
 39. Ramsey, F., overlooker
 41. Alexander, Margaret
 43. McKitterick, David
 45. Walsh, D., yarn dresser
 47. Murdoch, Agnes
 49. Birney, Geo., labourer
 51. Weir, Thos., flax dresser
 53. Blevings, Wm., labourer
                             __________

 2a. Mack, Saml., dealer
   2. Collins, Geo., iron turner
   4. Kelly, Wm., carpenter
   6. Hughes, James
   8. Grattan, Robt., carpenter
 10. Hodgins, Samuel, labourer
 12. Uprichard, John, labourer
 14. Kerr, Wm., mechanic
 16. Townsend, David
 18. Boyd, Jas., R.U.C.
 20. McKee, Miss
 22. Conway, Robert
 24. Maginnis, Jane
 26. Wylie, Hugh, flax dresser
 28. Lanaghan, Andw., tailor
 30. Mulholland, Mary
 32. Anderson, James
 34. Grundie, Ellen
 36. Warden, Robert
 38. Gilmore, William
 40. Moore, Wm. J.
 42. Brown, Mary
 44. Scott, Thos., sawyer
 46. McMurray, Mary
 48. Booth, Robert
 50. McCann, John , plasterer
 52. Lynas, Ellen
 54. Mairs, Wm. J., pensioner
 56. Chambers, Wm., labourer
 58. Coburn, John, grocer

Rosebery Gardens
off Carlingford Street and Rosebery Road

   1. Dalton, A.
   3. Foy, John, motor driver
   5. Percy, Fred., labourer
   7. Brooks, H., rivetter
   9. Blair, F. C., boiler maker
 11. Rolston, Robt., pattern maker
 13. Higgins, J., labourer
 15. Allen, A., joiner
 17. Boyd, W. H., tailor
 19. Bell, Thos., baker
 21. Mercer, Wm., labourer
 23. Sutcliffe, A., shunter
 25. Reid, A. E., stable foreman
 27. Elliott, Dorothy
 29. Clayton, Ada
 31. Bennison, J. E., fitter
 33. Richards, J. F., plumber's helper
 35. McBride, John, labourer
 37. Hay, Wm., labourer
 39. Williamson, J., linen lapper
 41. Stitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Kilpatrick, T. W., labourer
 45. Hanna, W., baker
                             __________

   2. Moreland, H., presser
   4. Lowry, H., pensioner
   6. Patterson, S., shipwright
   8. McCormick, Mrs. C.
 10. McKee, John, wood turner
 12. Lester, Thos., labourer
 14. Corr, Mrs. Kathleen
 16. Blair, T., painter
 18. Smith, Robt., labourer
 20. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 22. Walker, Jas., clerk
 24. Campbell, J. H., labourer
 26. McCreedy, David, warder
 28. Adair, Francis, fireman
 30. Meek, S. T., labourer
 32. Magee, John, fitter
 34. Allan, Wm., shipwright
 36. McKee, Robt., labourer
 38. Caldwell, N., comm. traveller
 40. Coughlin, W., checker
 42. Bell, J., laboratory assistant
 44. Gilliland, John, clerk
 46. Haggan, Dawson, labourer
 48. Skillen, J., french polisher
 50. Porter, W. J., fitter
 52. Spottiswoode, C., engineer
 54. Bibby, Robt., machine dealer

Rosebery Road
off My Lady's Road

   1. Connacher, D., marine engineer
   3. Wilson, Wm., mechanic
   5. Weir, R., boiler maker
   7. Menary, Thos., grocer
   9. Hewitt, Edward, stoker
 11. Rowe, Jas., clerk
 13. McKinlay, John, draper
 15. Longmore, J., ex-R.I.C.
 17. Finlay, W. J., rigger
 19. Magill, Thos., tailor
 21. Frame, Robt., blacksmith
 23. Marsden, Jas. H., machinist
 25. Bell, R., van driver
 27. Mairs, Thos., foreman lapper
 29. Getty, Jas., plater
 31. McCann, Jas., bread server
 33. Balmer, James, moulder
 35. Crowe, J. E., merchant tailor
 37. Sumerville, John, blacksmith
 39. Browne, Samuel, joiner
 41. Turnbull, Jas. H., clerk
 43. Gabbey, J. W., manager
 45. McKeown, John, strapper
 47. Carson, Samuel, carter
 49. Greer, E. J., joiner
 51. Hill, Arthur, joiner
 53. Galway, John, fitter
 55. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 57. Rolston, Joseph, labourer
 59. Thompson, J., coach builder
 61. McIntosh, James, porter
 63. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Lemon, Robt., joiner
 67. Powell, Susan, dress maker
 69. Jones, W., iron turner
 71. Willis, John, labourer
 73. Alexander, Mrs. E.
 75. Kelly, T. J., Corporation official
 77. Houston, Mrs. Nellie
 79. Leighton, C. C., plater
 81. Murdock, Jas., labourer
 83. Briggs, M., cabinet maker
..........Imperial Street intersects
 85. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 87. McKee, J., bread server
 89. Browne, Thomas, fitter
 91. McMullan, John, rivetter
 93. Greer, H., brick layer
 95. Bracegirdle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 97. Greenfield, J., fitter
 99. Larmour, Robt., retired
101. Dennis, John, checker
103. Stirling, Andw., rivetter
105. Sloane, W. H., french plater
107. Campbell, G., iron turner
109. Boomer, Edwd., clerk
111. Johnston, A., auctioneer
113. Johnston, Saml., blacksmith
115. Jenkins, Mrs. Jane
117. Molloy, M.
119. Simpson, David, fitter
121. Beattie, Jas., moulder
123. Young, John S., electrical engineer
125. Foster, Jas. H., harbour constable
127. Dunlop, Samuel, clerk
129. Scott, J. A., manager
131. Copeland, Robt., stone cutter
133. Archibald, Robt., shoe maker
135. Boyce, Hugh, carpenter
137. Keating, W. R., pawn broker
139. Morrow, Thos., carpenter
141. Burns, Miss Annie
143. Adair, Robt., plumber
145. Keith, J. M., fitter
147. Davidson, J., store keeper
149. McCullough, J., iron worker
151. McNally, Wm., brick layer
153. Walker, Jas., chauffeur
155. Clark, F. & J. D., spirit grocers
   "    Currie, T., baker (side door)
..........Killowen Street intersects
157. Carson, A., engineer
159. Calderwood, J., machine man
161. Cooke, Mrs. Isabella
163. Allen, Robt., chemist
        Vacant ground
                              __________

       Willowfield House (back entrance)
 90. Hodge, W. C., motor mechanic
 92. Hodkinson, Jas., labourer
 94. McMinn, Jas., labourer
 96. Kirkpatrick, Robt., clerk
..........Ardenvohr Street intersects
 98. Crawford, Wm., grocer
100.Bell, Mrs. Margaret
102. Robb, Wm., labourer
104. Brown, Samuel, fitter
106. Douglas, John
108. Baxter, Robt., engineer
110. Gilliard, T. A., clerk
112. Gregg, W., pensioner
114. Shaw, A., blacksmith
116. Evans, A., labourer
118. Mitchell, W., tailor
120. Smith, M. H., electrician
122. McMullan, W., joiner
124. Foster, W., painter
126. Caldwell, F., motorman
128. Colligan, B., carpenter
130. Thompson, T. J., fitter
132. Reynolds, Mrs. Elizabeth
134. Arbuckle, Mrs.
136. Jackson, M., tram conductor
138. Gammon, M., seaman
140. Taylor, Wm., harbour constable
142. Murphy, W., cabinet maker
144. Herron, W., joiner
146. Maguire, Robt., porter
148. Helly, H., brick layer
150. Hayes, J., labourer
152. Holmes, S. G., spirit merchant
154. Briggs, Mrs. L.

Rosebery Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McCabe, J., boiler maker
   3. Gordon, Wm., labourer
   5. Thompson, D., labourer
   7. McFarlane, Agnes
   9. Edwards, Andrew, clerk
 11. Morton, Michael, labourer
 13. Gatenby, Ed., labourer
 15. Herron, Agnes
 17. Gray, Samuel, clerk
 19. Dornan, Thos., plumber
 21. Easton, Jas., plumber
 23. Stewart, James, labourer
 25. Black, Charles, fitter
 27. Ross, Wm., carpenter
 29. Haslett, Saml., manager
                             __________

   2. Yeates, Saml., rivetter
   4. Adair, John, plumber
   6. Speers, Robt., bread server
   8. Howard, Elizabeth Jane
 10. Snell, Mary
 12. Braithwaite, Mary
 14. Storey, D., shipwright
 16. Hood, Benj., labourer
 18. Foley, Wm., labourer
 20. Miller, William, painter
 22. Cameron, John, shipwright
 24. Henry, Robert
 26. McConnell, Wm., brick layer
 28. Graham, R. J., compositor

Roseland Place
off Donegall Road

1, 3. Bingham, H., hardware merchant
   5. Vacant
   7. Gardner, Mrs. E.
   9. Hughes, James, labourer
 11. Mackle, Miss Mary Anne
 13. McLean, John, iron turner
 15. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 17. Dawson, Geo., french polisher
 19. Ross, Andrew
 21. Millar, Geo., soldier
 23. Rice, Mrs.
 25. Turkington, Rebecca
 27. Fox, Wm., labourer

Roseleigh Street
off Manor Street

   1. Henderson, Josias, insurance agent
   3. McCaughey, Samuel, labourer
   5. Bailie, R. H., clerk
   7. Thompson, Henry G.
   9. Neill, Jas., linen business
 11. Shaw, George, clerk
 13. Dawson, R. E., manager
 15. Francey, Miss
 17. Shaw, H., engineer
 19. Crothers, John, traveller
 21. Dempsey, Miss
   "   Dempsey, E. W.
 23. Heron, John
 25. Hart, Mrs. C.
 27. Dunbar, W. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 29. Moore, Mary
 31. St. Clair, R., Customs official
 33. Rea, Thos., joiner
 35. Shaw, J. K., insurance imspector
 37. McClea, Samuel, joiner
 39. Vacant
 41. Bonar, R., despatch clerk
 43. Gale, Nurse
 45. Thompson, Jas., engineer
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
 63. Ferris, Mrs.
 65. Courtney, Eugene, Corporation official
 67. Davis, Mrs. Mary
 69. Ards, Henry, Customs officer
 71. Legge, R., electrical engineer
 73. Godding, Jas., gas meter maker
 75. Auld, Samuel, fitter
 77. Parker, Catherine
 79. Somers, Wm., ex-R.I.C.
 81. King, John, bread server
 83. Charlwood, A. D., compositor
 85. McCully, R. A., assistant assurance superintendent
 87. Lee, Nurse
 89. Shannon, J., linen sample maker
 91. Nimmons, Jas., painter
                              __________

   2. McBrinn, Mrs.
   4. Campbell, Jno., traveller
   6. Kane, J., draper
   8. White, Mrs.
 10. Curry, Wm. J., traveller
 12. Wilkinson, Wm., carpenter
 14. Kelleher, J.
 16. Evans, George
 18. McGuiggan, H.
 20. Kelso, John, joiner
 22. Leathem, James
 24. Arrell, John, joiner
 26. Graham, W. H., clerk
 28. McCullough, Mrs.
 30. Vacant
 32. Mullin, W., cutter
 34. Lamb, Benj., clerk
 36. Hillery, Geo. H., agent
 38. Wallace, Mrs. R.
 40. Carson, Robt., compositor
 42. Bunting, Ruth
       Vacant ground
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
                             Clifton Lawn
 54. Campbell, S., traveller
 56. Wasson, Wm., clerk
 58. Firth, Mrs. F.
 60. Hare, George, rivetter
 62. Browne, W., commissionaire
 64. Kitchen, G., clerk
 66. Clark, George, rivetter
 68. Reid, Mrs. M. A.
 70. McCandless, Saml. J., bread server
 72. Taylor, John, R.U.C.
 74. Johnston, Mrs. Emily
 76. Arbuthnot, Elizabeth
 78. Boyce, Miss
 80. Smyth, R., cutter
 82. Sloan, J. C., P.O. official

Rosemary Street
North Street to Royal Avenue

   1. Clarke's (Belfast) Ltd., outfitters
   3. Henderson & Thompson, jewellers, engravers and silversmiths
                               First Floor
   5. Flury (Flery in 1918), Martin J., watch material dealer
   "   McDevitt, D. J., merchant tailor
                             Second Floor
   "   National Amalgamated Furnishings Trades Association; sec., T. Maguinness
   "   United Machine Workers' Union
   "   Bookbinders - Secy., J. Mitchell; res., 45 Harrybrook Street
   "   Amalgamated Musician Union - M. Burns, sec.
                              Third Floor
   "   Freeburn, Wm., tailor
   "   McCartney & Carey, merchant tailors - workshops
   7. McCoy, W. J., hair dresser
   9. Power & Co., merchant tailors
 11. Steele, John H., house and land agent
   "   Belfast Equitable Building Society - J. H. Steele, sec.
   "   McKenna, Edward
                              First Floor
   "   Clarke, Joseph, & Son, grain, flour merchants, and commission agents
   "   Blackstock, C. G., agent
 13. Yost Typewriter Office, Typewriter Manufacturers, etc.
                             Ground Floor
 15. Keith, W. J., book binder & account book manufacturer
                               First Floor
   "   Keith, W. J. (offices)
   "   Roberts, S. J., pianos and organs, tuner & repairer
                             Second Floor
   "   Lynas, J. L., poster artist, ticket writer
   "   McAlery, J. M., workshop
   "   National Amalgamated Society of House & Ship Painters, No. 1 Branch - Sec., J. McCrory
 17. Moat Bros., rubber stamp makers, printers, and stationers
 19. Remington Typewriter Co. Ltd.
 21. Clarke & Son (A. M. Cinnamond, F.A.I.), Auctioneers and Valuers; Official Auctioneers to the Bankruptcy Court & Sheriff of Belfast
 23. McGiffin & Storey, stock brokers
 25. Rosemary Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. Douglas M. Joss, M.A., 38 Adelaide Park; organist, A. Parker, 10 College Green; church officer, J. Clendinning, 25 Delaware Street
 27. McAlery, J. M., & Son, tailors; res., 7 Belgravia, Lisburn Road
 29. Devoto, V. & A., agents for Pillman & Phillips, flour importers
   "   The Phoenix Assurance Co. Ltd. - Geo. E. Taylor, Manager
                            Second Floor
   "   Morrison, S., warehouseman
   "   Jenkinson, Henry, & Co., chartered accountants & auditors
   "   Fulton, John, & Co. Ltd., share and transfer office
   "   The Ulster Liberal Association
                              Third Floor
   "   McArdle, F. & J., Civil and Mechanical Consulting Engineers and Architects. Telegrams, "Schemes"
       Burness, James, caretaker
 31. McMaster, John, & Sons, Contractors
 33.                      Central Hall
   "   Nairn, Miss, professor of dancing
   "   Belfast Elocution Class - Professor J. Millen, teacher
   "   Patternmakers' Society - sec., D. A. Gray
   "   Flax Overlookers' Society
   "   Templeton, John W.
   "   The Amalgamated Society of Engineers
   "   The Shipwrights', Riggers' Society
   "   Ulster Unitarian Christian Association and Book Depot - C. J. McKisack, sec.; Rev. G. J. Slipper, treasurer
 35. Gordon, Eustace, bookseller, book binder, and stationer
 37. Carson, W. M., & Co., (Wm. H. Carson, F.A.I., Alf. H. Carse, F.A.I.), House and Land Agents, Auctioneers, Brokers, and Property Salesmen
       Belfast Second Terminable Building Society - W. M. Carson, secretary, Res., Tareen, Old Cavehill Road
 39. Devon, Alex., F.A.I., Estate Agent, Property Broker, and Auctioneer (Head Office). Branch, Office, 128 Peter's Hill
 41. Murphy, Hugh, Agent to National Cash Register Co. Ltd.
41a. First Presbyterian (Unitarian) Church - Minister, Rev. H. J. Rossington, M.A., B.D.; res., Ardeevin, Cadogan Park; Sexton, J. Marrall,; res., Central Hall, Rosemary Street
 43. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners (back entrance)
   "   Haslett, J. & J., Ltd. (wholesale general stores)
 45. Le-Bas, Edward & Co., Tubes & Fittings. Telegrams, "Gramercy, Belfast"
   "   William M. Molyneux, Engineers' Representative
 47. Richardson, W. J., & Co., stock and share brokers; Walter J. Richardson, res., Pembroke Lodge, Dunmurry; H. G. Woodward; res., Ashley, Cavehill Road
   "   Richardson, Thos., chairman Belfast and County Down Railway
   "   Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Wine & Spirit Merchants, Stout and Ale Bottlers, Aerated Water Manufacturers. Head Offices - 47 Rosemary Street. Duty-paid Stores & Factory - 101 Cullingtree Road. Bonded Warehouses - Marchioness Street
   "   R. J. Crozier, S. Lowery, L. H. Lawley, W. R. McCord, agents
   "   Pollock, S., representative, Higgins, Eagle & Co., London
   "   Brown, Wm., agent
   "   Rotherham, Jeremiah & Co. Ltd., London - Rep., Mrs. Corken, milliner
49 to 53. Bradley, Francis, & Co., Wine and Spirit Merchant
                              __________

                         Madigan Chambers
   2. McGonigal, David, & Sons, solicitors
   "   McGonigal, Daniel, solicitor' res., Tarbotville, Sydenham
   "   McGonigal, David W., solicitor; res., The Laurels, Strandtown
   4. Carolan, P., publican
6, 8. Brand & Johnson, Wholesale Cutlers and Hardware Merchants
10, 12. Clifton, Son, & Co. Ltd., Clothing Manufacturers
 14. Browne & Nolan, Ltd., Publishers, Booksellers and Stationers
   "   Fallon Bros. Ltd.
 16.                 Rosemary Chambers
                              First Floor
   1. Cooke, M., com. agent
   2. Marrinan, J. F., agent
   3. Bourke, W. J., manufacturers' agent
                           Second Floor
   4. National Union of Painters and Paper Workers
   5. Hannigan, T., ladies' and gent's tailor
   6. Chambers, J., and Thompson, S., manufacturers' agents
   7. McVicar, Alex., jeweller
                             Third Floor
   7. McVicar, Alex., jeweller
   8. Wain, W. H., manufacturers' agent
                            Fourth Floor
   9. Vacant
 10. Morgan, R., boot manufacturer
 16. Keaveney, M., publican
..........Winecellar Entry intersects
 18. Anglo-American Gramophone Co.=
 20.                         First Floor
   1. Cooper, John, commission agent
   2. Petticrew, W. J., jeweller
                             Second Floor
   3. Black, James, F.C.I.I., fire engineer and fire loss assessor
   4. Aickin, C. A., architect
   5. The Irish Rugby Football Union, Northern Branch
                              Third Floor
   6. Mitchell, J., & Co., Calendar Publishers, Colour Printers and Paper Merchants
 6a. Taggart, E. E., agent
   7. Greer, A. E., commission agent
                             Fourth Floor
   8. Iten, J. H., and S. C. Black, studio
   9. Valentine, J. A., agent
 22. Stedall, A., Ltd., London, costume, mantle, and fur coat manufacturers'; rep., W. C. Beckett
   "   Rowley, William, ticket writer
 24. Malcolm, Walter, F.A.I., House, Land, and Estate Agent, Valuer and Auctioneer, Agent for Phoenix Assurance Co. Ltd. Res., Ruskin Villa, Ballyholme, Bangor
..........Lombard Street intersects
26, 28. Cox & Co., clothiers
                              First Floor
 30. Moorhead & Wood, solicitors; J. Wood, Marino House, Marino, Holywood
   "   Moorhead, J. R., Chief Crown Solicitor for Northern Ireland and Crown Solicitor for City of Belfast and Co. of Antrim
                             Second Floor
   "   Robb, J. & Co. Ltd., dining hall
 32. Adeley, W. J., stock and share brokers; res., Ben Eden, Antrim Road
34, 36. Morell & Johnston, stock and share brokers; residence, James Morell, The Drift, Antrim Road; Philip Johnston and P. M. Johnston, Ardagh, Earlswood Road
..........Castle Chambers intersects
 38. The Sun Insurance Office - W. J. Dunwoody, District Secretary
   "   The Patriotic Assurance Co. Ltd. - Chas. Hill, District Manager
 40. Montgomery, H. C., Agent for Northern Assurance Co. Ltd., Central Agency Ltd., etc.
   "   Montgomery, T. W., Agent Sun, Fire and Life Offices, etc.; Res., Ballycairn, Lisburn
   "   Montgomery, T. W., Agent for Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd.; Res., Ballycairn, Lisburn
       Avenue Hotel goods entrance
 42. Forte, A., confectioner
 44. Beattie, Miss R., tobacconist

Rosemount Gardens
from Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. O'Rawe, Henry, traveller
   3. Byrne, Jas., architect
                              Rosemount
   5. Baxter, James
                          Roseville Terrace
   7. Byers, Francis, clerk of works, City Hall
   9. Avery, T. H., clerk
 11. Coulson, J. G.
 13. Downes, Mrs. M., dress maker
 15. Shannon, Miss Maria
 17. Coates, Miss Mary
 19. Dalzell, John, buyer
 21. Bennett, Mrs. Eva
 23. Morrow, W., law clerk
 25. McConkey, Wm., merchant
 27. Dorman, Edward, clerk
 29. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 31. McIlwaine, Jas., master mariner
 33. Fitzsimmons, Jas., principal teacher
 35. Conroy, Wm. H., clerk
 37. Tougher, Robt., warehouseman
 39. Halliday, Miss E. J.
 41. Robinson, Miss Mary
 43. Keag, Mrs. Catherine
 45. Connolly, Patk., grocer and wine merchant
 47. Coburn, Mrs. D.
 49. Pinkerton, Miss L., authoress
 51. Farrant, F. L., engineer
 53. Scarlett, Robt., insurance agent
 55. Spencer, Robt. J., Civil Servant
 57. Landon, Richd., surveyor
 59. Allen, James, master mariner
 61. Bray, Wm., Customs and Excise Officer
 63. Winkup, John, surveyor
   "   Winkup, A. E.
 65. Woodside, Robt., manager
 67. Kinney, Miss Sarah
                             __________

   2. Scott, John
   4. Grimley, Mrs. M. J.
   6. Robinson, Jos., assistant mill manager
   8. Robinson, Robt., army sergeant
 10. Milligan, R. G., grocer
 12. Campbell, Mary
 14. Fullerton, R., National school teacher
 16. Moore, G. McC., cashier
 18. Browne, Robt. Alex., watch maker and jeweller
20 to 34. Vacant ground
 36. Reilly, Geo., mechanic
 38. Newman, Fred. C., Civil Service
 40. Galloway, J., chauffeur
 42. Rankin, Jas. H., commercial traveller
 44. Braithwaite, W., cabinet maker
 46. Gibson, H., linen merchant
 48. Mason, Miss L.
 50. Nichols, Mrs. E.
 52. Cook, David
 54. Carlisle, Miss Catherine
 56. Ainsworth, Thos., electric welder
 58. Lewis, R. G., warehouseman

Rosetta Avenue
off Ormeau Road

                            The Bungalow
   1. Lynas, Robt., china merchant
                                Ivydene
   3. Fyfe, Mrs.
                              Inishowen
   5. Lowden, R. H. H.
                          Rosetta Gardens
   7. Drean, Richard A., actuary Belfast Savings Bank
   9. Patterson, Mrs. T. M.
 11. Hamilton, James
 13. Donnelly, John Robt.
 15. Hanna, George B., M.P.
 17. McCashen, Ellen
 19. Lyttle, Mrs.
 21. Hunter, S., timber merchant
                              Roslin Villas
   1. Stewart, A. W., professor
   2. Craig, Gavin R.
                            Croydon Villas
   1. Ray, Misses N. and H.
   2. Crymble, Mrs. J.
                             __________

                                Janeville
       Blayney, J., chief engineer
   4. Rainsford, Ross
   6. Stears, Samuel
                                 Athon
   8. Courtney, Wm., builder
                              Danesmere
       Burkey, J. C., traveller
                                 Everley
       Pollock, William

Rosetta Parade
off Rosetta Avenue

   2. Crymble, L.
   4. Lamont, Mrs.
   6. Coghlin, J., Customs officer
   8. Johnstone, W. R.
 10. Joynt, Mrs.

Rosetta Park
1st Avenue
off Ravenhill Road

                                 Lisaedh
       Dougal, Hugh
                               Wynnstay
       Boyd, H., accountant
                               Ormiston
       Lutton, Richard
                             The Beeches
       Taylor, M., manager
                               Roselands
       McCullagh, Saml., teacher
                             __________

                               Ashtonville
       Johnston, W.
                               Craigholm
       Loughlin, R.
                               The Hollies
       Kennedy, William G.
                                Essilmont
       Herald, R. (of Irish Preserve Co. Ltd.)
                             Drumnaferrie
       Campbell, A. A., solicitor
                                Lismore
       Watson, F. O.
                                 Clonlee
       Hoskins, A. P.
                                Oakbank
       Courtney, John
                              Laurel Villa
       Mitchell, Miss
                              Clementine
       Adams, Mrs.
                             Rosenau Villa
       McConnell, Cecil, auctioneer
                             __________

                             2nd Avenue
                          off Ormeau Road
                              Pemberton
       Beringer, Mrs.
                             Beechworth
       Strain, Mrs. Annie
                              Halcombe
       Rogers, Jas., B.A., school teacher
                             Cressington
       Bell, Robt. D., grocer
                              Innishowen
       Wilson, W.
                                Sussex
       Mawhinney, Davidson
                               Braiduile
       Ward, Mrs.
                              Holyrood
       Thompson, Arthur W.
                               Ingledene
       Meharg, Hugh
                             __________

                                 Rosario
       Craig, Andrew, shipbroker
                            Rosetta House
       Fair, Richard B.
                                  Valere
       Lyons, Mrs. T. H.
                                Roseleigh
       Doherty, James
                                Bergendal
       Wallace, Mrs. Mary H.
                                Ardeevin
       O'Sullivan, Miss O.
                              Sunnymeade
       Shilliday, H.
                                Derryvale
       Taylor, Martha Ann
                            Rosetta Cottage
       McClenaghan, John
                                Dalkusha
       Craig, J. H.
                                Melrose
       McKibbin, The Misses

Rosevale Street
from Manor Street to Sylvan Street

   1. Hepburn, Crawford, clerk
   3. Philips, A., coach maker
   5. Beattie, Jas., insurance agent
   7. Walker, Wm., compositor
   9. McPhillips, John
 11. Coleman, Jos., warehouse assistant
 13. Heaney, Wm., painter
 15. Brown, Thomas
 17. Bowman, Wm., Corporation official
 19. Hoey, Geo., cutter
 21. Milligan, D. J., clerk
 23. Bennett, Miss M., costumier
 25. Denver, Mrs.
 27. Clements, Jas., traveller
 29. Jones, Jos., bookkeeper
 31. Horricks, F. S., electrician
 33. Boyle, E.
 35. Nixon, R. J., engineer
 37. McCleave, Geo., dyer
 39. McClement, Robt., tailor
 41. Parker, James, tailor
 43. Donald, Mary
 45. Malcomson, J. H., rivetter
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
 57. Side door
 59. McCullough, John, fitter
 61. Anderson, J. H., fitter
 63. Beggs, Thos., labourer
 65. Taggart, Wm., traveller
 67. Jamieson, John, clerk
 69. Murray, John
 71. McAllister, Samuel, labourer
 73. Ferley, T., motorman (Farley, Thos., motorman in 1918)
 75. McDowell, Geo., manager
 77. Cummings, Mrs.
 79. Cawfield, Wm., weighing machine fitter
 81. Graham, W., R.U.C.
 83. Ferguson, R., fitter
 85. Reid, Henry
                             __________

   2. Russell, Geo., engineer
   4. Hanvey, J., electrical engineer
   6. Bell, Thomas, clerk
   8. Gallagher, E., ex-R.I.C.
 10. Hill, Lizzie
 12. Newton, Wm. S.
 14. Gillespie, Annie
 16. Doyle, P., ex-R.I.C.
 18. French, Wm., traveller
 20. Callaghan, Jas., ex-R.I.C.
 22. Taylor, Wm., bread server
 24. Rea, F. W., postman
 26. Smith, A., traveller
 28. Savage, James, painter
 30. McCloy, John, linen lapper
 32. Dougall, J., N.S. teacher
 34. Davis, Mrs. Eleanor
 36. McQuay, John J., teacher
 38. Dowdall, Henry, chemist
 40. Miller, W. J., grocer
 42. Montgomery, Mrs.
 44. Robinson, Wm., compositor
 46. Rollins, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 48. Quinn, Jas.,. pawnbroker
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
 64. Russell, Jas., fitter
 66. Pennycooke, Robt., joiner
 68. Millar, Jas., dealer
 70. Clarke, Margaret
 72. Burns, Mrs.
..........Ballymoney Street intersects
 74. Mettrick, Eleanor, confectioner (Mattrick, Eleanor, confectioner in 1918)
 76. Bickerstaff, Jos., bread server
 78. Crawford, John, foreman
 80. McClure, A., bread server
 82. Hunter, H., harbour constable
 84. Anderson, James
 86. Mawhinney, Agnes
 88. Houston, Phebe
 90. Elliott, Robt., fitter
 92. Walsh, Kathleen

Rosewood Street
Crumlin Road to Benwell Street

   1. Officer, Wm., grocer
   3. Greene, Wm., tenter
   5. Waring, Robt., carpenter
   7. Hanna, Saml., tailor
   9. Hanley, Robt., bread server
 11. Fulton, J., hackle setter
 13. Convery, D. J., postman
 15. Wallace, W. A. K., electrician
 17. Andrews, Mrs. Mary
 19. Cooper, Mary
 21. Smith, Thomas, warder
 23. Irwin, A., clerk
 25. Davis, G., labourer
 27. Holland, Geo., prison clerk
 29. Maxwell, Matw., blacksmith
..........Yarrow Street intersects
 31. Donnelly, Wm., adjutant Christian Volunteers
 33. Carson, Oliver, warder
 35. Rea, M.
 37. Pollock, Alice
 39. Fordyce, Miss Mary Ann
 41. Cushley, Thos., labourer
                             __________

   2. Gilliland, Ellie
   4. Manderson, T., pattern maker
   6. McConnell, R., warder
   8. Sparrow, C., pattern maker
 10. Scott, John, fitter
 12. Barnes, G. H., pensioner
 14. Millar, Robt., cashier
 16. Kyle, Lizzie
 18. Dobbin, J., pawn broker
 20. Longmore, John, time keeper
 22. Allen, Wm., timekeeper
 24. Smyth, Mary
 26. Arbuthnot, Frank, joiner
 28. Fell, Geo., boiler maker
 30. Grainger, E., bread server
 32. McCall, D., labourer
 34. Jackson, J., civil servant
 36. McCarey, Chas. F., joiner
 38. King, James, tenter
 40. Hughes, Elizabeth
 42. McMurray, Wm., clerk
 44. Forrest, Jas., spirit grocer

Roslyn Street
off London Road

..........Coburg Street intersects
       Roslyn Street National School - John McConnell, principal; Mrs. McConnell, principal of infant school
..........Gotha Street intersects
   1. Gibson, Robt., labourer
   3. Carson, W. J., motor driver
   5. Vance, Mary
   7. Montgomery, Frank, labourer
   9. Peel, Wm., labourer
 11. Hunter, Thomas, labourer
 13. Frazer, T., french polisher
..........Imperial Street intersects
 15. Waddell, Jas., fireman
 17. Patterson, Francis, labourer
 19. Cairns, Mrs. Minnie
 21. Sloan, Jas., labourer
 23. Winter, John, labourer
 25. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Browne, Mrs. Lizzie
 29. Beggs, Saml., labourer
 31. McKeown, Thos., driller
 33. Scott, Wm., storeman
 35. McCarty, W., carpenter
 37. Black, Jos., carter
 39. Somers, Alex., joiner
 41. Johnston, Wm., seaman
 43. McMenemy, Wm., blacksmith
 45. Higginson, W., labourer
 47. Clements, David, labourer
 49. Watt, W. J., traveller
 51. Halliday, Mrs. Annie
 53. Kelly, W. J., traveller
 55. Crawford, Saml., plumber
 57. Colgan, Thos., labourer
 59. Prentice, Wm., yarn dresser
 61. Hall, W. J., labourer
 63. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Halliday, Robt., helper
 67. McGovern, Hy., labourer
 69. George, J. L., labourer
 71. Kernaghan, Hugh, baker
 73. Hamilton, Wm., gardener
 75. Skillen, W. J., holder-up
 77. Skillen, Robt., machinist
 79. Surgenor, W. J., moulder
 81. Hill, Mrs. Mary Jane
 83. Scott, Wm., labourer
 85. Scammell, Edwd., labourer
 87. McGladdery, Robert, labourer
 89. Bowman, Ed., painter
 91. McNeill, F., seaman
                             __________

   2. McKinley, Edward
   4. Stewart, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Gibson, A., labourer
   8. Caruth, Miss Annie
 10. Dowds, Edward, labourer
 12. Giffen, Wm., baker
 14. Gardiner, Jas., labourer
 16. Bamber, Jas., shoe maker
 18. Brown, Walter, labourer
 20. Stitt, Thomas, labourer
 22. Longridge, J., warehouseman
 24. Perry, W., chemist
 26. Reid, Jas., french polisher
 28. Caldwell, Andw., fitter
 30. Richardson, Mrs. Annie
 32. Currie, H., labourer
 34. Burgess, Thos., motor driver
 36. Morrison, Jas., labourer
 38. Curragh, Mrs. E. (Carragh, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1918)
 40. Chambers, David, labourer
 42. Rice, Henry, clerk
 44. McStay, John, carter
 46. McCord, Robt., bundler
 48. McClean, Wm., labourer
 50. McCready, D., painter
 52. Scott, Walter, labourer
 54. Balmer, Sarah Jane
 56. McKinley, Mrs. M.
 58. Harkness, Jas., labourer
 60. Graham, Andw., labourer
 62. Gregg, J., labourer
 64. Clarke, W. J., labourer
66 to 76. Roslyn Street Mission Hall
 78. Crawley, Albert, labourer
 80. Mathers, John, labourer
 82. Deane, Mrs. Jane
 84. Gabbey, John, labourer
 86. Murphy, W. J., labourer
 88. Neely, John G., spirit grocer

Ross Place
Albert Street to Derby Street

   3. McKinney, John, shoe maker
   5. Donnelly, Wm., labourer
   7. Morgan, Patk., labourer
   9. Cullen, Margt., handkerchief printer
 11. Evans, Richard, taxi driver
                            __________

   2. McKenna, Mary, house keeper
   4. Carson, Sarah, house keeper
   6. Kane, Henry, sailor
   8. Corner, Christopher, labourer
 10. Murray, Thomas, compositor
 12. Campbell, Thos., blacksmith's helper

Ross Street
from Albert Street to Panton Street

   1. Murphy, James, painter
   3. Vallely, John, labourer
   5. Connor, Chas., labourer
   7. O'Neill, Hugh, shoe maker
   9. McNaughton, Mary A., house keeper
 11. Brady, Bernard, labourer
 13. Donnelly, Terence, soldier
 15. Rice, Lizzie, confectioner
..........Lemon Street intersects
 17. Drain, Thomas, labourer
 19. Higgins, Margt., spinner
 21. McGuickan, S.
 23. Costella, Sarah, house keeper
 25. Runnaghan, E., house keeper
 27. Hughes, Martha, house keeper
 29. Rogan, Patrick, labourer
 31. McCabe, Rose, stitcher
 33. Reid, Danl., labourer
 35. Conlon, Hy., labourer
 37. Greenan, Jas., labourer
 39. Connolly, Cath., smoother
..........Peel Street intersects
 41. Donaghy, Patk., flax dresser
 43. Fearon, H., labourer
 45. Murphy, R., weaver
 47. Connor, James, labourer
 49. Jennings, Mary, house keeper
..........Colin Street intersects
 51. Flannagan, Saml., labourer
 53. Millar, Patrick, labourer
 55. Gilmore, Patk., labourer
 57. McParland, M., labourer
 59. McGinn, John, labourer
 61. Patton, Mary A., mill worker
 63. McCann, Jas., labourer
..........Alma Street intersects
..........Omar Street intersects
 65. Mallon, Margt., weaver
 67. Redpath, Mary, dress maker
 69. Hughes, Annie, house keeper
 71. Hagan, Chas., labourer
 73. McClarnon, Thos., labourer
 75. Kane, Mary, spinner
 77. Garland, Patk., flax dresser
 79. Mooney, Thos., labourer
 81. Killen, J., labourer
 83. Matthews, John, labourer
..........Balaclava Street intersects
 85. Thompson, Jas., labourer
..........Milliken Street intersects
 87. Gillen, Thos., labourer
 89. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
 91. Murray, M., pig dealer
                            __________

2, 4. Rush, Denis, car owner
   6. Agnew, Thos., fitter
   8. McArdle, Jas., flax dresser
 10. Maguire, Hugh, dealer
..........Ormond Street intersects
 12. Mooney, K., grocer
 14. O'Reilly, Annie, house keeper
 16. Keegan, Patk. J., labourer
 18. McKeown, J., labourer
 20. Rooney, Rose A., house keeper
 22. Graham, Danl., labourer
..........Milton Street intersects
 24. Shannon, Thos., labourer
 26. Seeds, Edward, rougher
 28. Agnew, J. J., barman
 30. Ramsey, John, labourer
 32. Magill, Archibald, labourer
 34. Carolan, Fras., labourer
 36. Hart, John, labourer
..........Peel Street intersects
 38. McKeown, Wm., fitter
 40. O'Hanlon, B., house keeper
 42. Robinson, John, machinist
 44. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 46. McGlade, Geo., labourer
 48. McKay, Edward, carter
50, 52. McCardle, Patk., spirit grocer
..........Milan Street intersects
..........Frere Street intersects
54, 56. Kennedy, F., fitter
..........Garnet Street intersects
144. Robinson, W., grocer
..........Cape Street intersects
146. Canning, Catherine, house keeper
148. Anderson, Patk., labourer
150. Conway, M., confectioner
..........Balaclava Street intersects
152. O'Neill, Matthew, labourer
154. McGovern, Margaret
156. McLaughlin, Jas., brick layer
158. Millen, Chas., plasterer
160. Feenan, Rose, weaver
162. Campbell, T., mechanic
164. Keenan, John, labourer
166. Glover, Michael, labourer
168. Ferris, Edwd., labourer
170. Hillis, James M., labourer
172. Duffy, John, weaver

Rossmore Avenue
off Ormeau Road

                               Fern Lodge
   1. Bowman, John, builder
   3. McCaughey, James
   5. Moore, W. H., traveller
   7. Dalzell, John, handkerchief finisher
   9. Keough, Miss
 11. McDonnell, Alex., architect
 13. Grimshaw, R. W., insurance agent
 15. Bullock, J. A., clerk
 17. Macartney, Thos. F., clerk
 19. Gray, Thomas, chef
 21. Bullymount, Mrs.
 23. Neill, E.
 25. Megaw, Joseph, manager
 27. Macartney, Mrs.
 29. Cowzer, A. E., overseer G.P.O.
 31. Bretland, C. H.
 33. Watson, Mrs.
 35. McCartney, Mrs. (Macartney, Jas., builder in 1918)
 37. Stanway, John, comm. traveller
 39. Tyrrell, Ed., comm. traveller
                             __________

   2. Lee, C. R., draughtsman
   4. McManus, Capt. C. J.
   6. Logan, Hugh, school teacher
   8. Gracey, Robert
 10. Butler, Miss
 12. Stendill, S., assistant curator at Museum
 14. Robinson, John, master mariner
 16. Fulton, John, chemist
 18. McBride, Thos., clerk of works
 20. McLeish, Robt., cashier
 22. Smylie, Mrs. Annie
 24. Hamilton, Mrs.
 26. Hanna, Mrs. E.
 28. Rorke, Charles A.
 30. Govan, Wm., canvasser
 32. McBride, Philip E., soap manufacturer
 34. Milford, Joseph, draper

Rotterdam Street
off Bridge End

1, 3. Side door
   5. O'Brien, G., labourer
   7. Davidson, John, labourer
   9. Brown, Richard, labourer
 11. Fitzgerald, Wm., labourer
 13. Coyle, Jos., soldier
 15. Millar, Geo., boiler maker
 17. Lindsay, John, brick layer
 19. Collins, Jas., labourer
 21. Parker, Jos., labourer
 23. Bannister, Robt., cook
 25. Heaney, Andrew
 27. Gregg, Sons, & Phoenix (yard and stables)
                            __________

   2. Clarke, Jas., basket maker
   4. Hamilton, John, labourer
   6. Stewart, Mrs. Agnes
..........Baltic Street intersects
   8. Crommie, Mrs. S.
 10. Haisley, G., sea captain
 12. Haisley, Alex., plater
 14. McKeag, Thos., labourer
 16. Boden, Wm., machine man
..........Lyons Street intersects
 18. McClinton, S., sheet metal worker
 20. Carson, George, carter
..........Laganview Street intersects
 22. Todd, J., horse shoer

Roumania Street
McDonnell Street to Raglan Street

..........Service Street intersects
   1. McKeever, H. H., carter
   3. Courtney, M. J., house keeper
   5. Neeson, James, labourer
   7. Gilmore, Jas., labourer
   9. Mullan, Mary, reeler
 11. Huddleston, Wm., labourer
 13. McKenna, E., labourer
 15. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 17. Flynn, Thos., slater
 19. Devlin, Jos., slater
 21. O'Hagan, Francis, labourer
 23. Burns, John, labourer
 25. McCann, P., packing case maker
 27. McKeown, Jos., agent
 29. Ferran, Anthony, slater
 31. Sheridan, Owen, seaman
 33. McBride, Thos., labourer
 35. McGeown, Patk., labourer
                            __________

2, 4. Magee, Wm., grocer
   6. Gavin, Thos., packer
   8. Donaghy, Fras., labourer
 10. Sherlock, Thos., labourer
 12. Blackburn, Robt., labourer
 14. Malone, Edward, engineer
 16. Mulholland, Peter, labourer
 18. Gibson, George, packer
 20. Seales, John, joiner
 22. Byrne, Thos., labourer
 24. Murray, Sarah, house keeper
 26. Green, Hugh, carter
 28. Smyth, Margt., house keeper
 30. Capper, John, painter
 32. Hogg, Geo., labourer
 34. McGurk, Catherine, weaver
 36. McGlone, John, flax dresser
 38. Barkley, Thos., labourer
 40. Convery, H., house keeper

Roundhill Street
Albertbridge Road to Erskine Street

   1. Clarke, Robt., carter
   3. Browne, John, clerk
   5. Costello, R. J., labourer
   7. Mitchell, Mrs. Isabella
   9. Monaghan, Adam, labourer
 11. Hull, Henry, shipwright
 13. Thompson, T. J., cinema operator
 15. Robinson, Edwd., labourer
 17. Alexander, Samuel, labourer
 19. Given, Mary
 21. Strong, Thomas, labourer
 23. Shaw, J., labourer
 25. Brown, W m., green keeper
 27. Templeton, Wm., boiler maker
 29. Craig, Wm., labourer
 31. Bolton, Jas., joiner
 33. Wright, Jas., iron turner
 35. Gray, Wm., harbour constable
 37. McMillan, Duncan, joiner
 39. Keegan, Patk., watchman
 41. Lawlor, Henry, shoe maker
 43. Duff, Stewart, secretary
 45. Miles, Saml., labourer
 47. McAvoy, Edwd., labourer
 49. Gregg, Wm., labourer
 51. Moore, Mrs.
 53. Hamilton, Henry
 55. Bowden, Andw., labourer
 57. Carson, David
 59. Bowes, John W., carter
 61. Morning, John, holder up
 63. Kelly, W., storeman
 65. Halliday, Mrs.
 67. Scott, James, labourer
                            __________

   2. Beeson, J. H., joiner
   4. McIntyre, Mrs. Jane
   6. Hill, Wm., driller
   8. Barker, Mrs. Maria
 10. Milligan, Saml. J., labourer
 12. Hewitt, James, labourer
 14. Johnson, S., compositor
 16. Falconer, Mrs. Mary (Farquhar, Mrs. Mary in 1918)
 18. Connor, Thos., stoker
 20. Beattie, Robt., labourer
 22. Greer, James, labourer
 24. Payne, Hy., storeman
 26. Orr, Mrs. Maggie
 28. Younger, J. W., iron turner
 30. Arnott, Thos., painter
 32. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
 34. Tarbet, Jas., joiner
 36. Bowes, Matilda
 38. McCambley, Jas., stoker
 40. Harvey, Jas., motorman
 42. Scott, Wm. G., moulder
 44. Bryans, Philip, painter
 46. Holmes, Wm. J., labourer
 48. Marno, Mrs.
 50. McCann, Adam, labourer
 52. Robinson, W., machine man
 54. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 56. White, Mrs.
 58. Weatherup, Mrs.
 60. McCausland, H., carter
 62. White, Nathaniel, labourer
 64. Atkinson, Hugh, painter
 66. Dunn, David, labourer
 68. Thompson, Jas., crane man
 70. Smith, David, caretaker
 72. Brice, Wm., sailor

Rowan Street
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Davidson, Joseph, labourer
   3. Green, Jas., labourer
   5. Thompson, Geo., rivetter
   7. Alcorn, Wm., labourer
..........Craigavad Street intersects
   9. Wright, Adam, labourer
 11. Simpson, Mrs. Mary
 13. McAdam, F., plater's helper
 15. Beresford, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Morrow, Saml., grocer
..........Carnalea Street intersects
 19. Russell, Alex.
 21. Moore, A., rigger
 23. Doherty, E., R.U.C.
 25. McIlroy, James, seaman
 27. Lecky, Mary
 29. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary
 31. McCosh, William, Trade Union official
 33. Bell, John, tailor
..........Clanmorris Street intersects
..........Cultra Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Allen, James, labourer
   4. Steele, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Duffy, Thos., labourer
   8. Murphy, Thos., labourer
 10. Knox, Wm. Jas., labourer
 12. Brennan, James, labourer
 14. Thompson, John, labourer
 16. Bell, James, baker
 18. Steele, Mary Jane
 20. Finlay, John, upholsterer
 22. Bonnar, Thomas, labourer
 24. Kidd, Isaac, railway porter
 26. Neill, Moses, rigger
 28. Walker, Mrs. Isabella
 30. McKnight, Thos., labourer
 32. Reid, David, carter
 34. Kinon, Chas., seaman
 36. Gregg, J., engine driver
 38. McKnight, Saml., rivetter
 40. Allen, Thos., crane man
 42. Ross, Mary
 44. Winters, Frank, labourer
 46. Strain, Mrs. Ellen
 48. Winters, Wm. J., labourer
 50. Lindsay, A., plater's helper
 52. Cheevers, Mrs.
 54. Baird, Jos., painter
 56. Dempster, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. McMillen, Saml., labourer
 60. Surgenor, W. J., labourer
 62. Dempster, Wm., labourer
 64. Whyte, Archd., red leader
 66. Dunbar, D., publican

Rowland Street
Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
   3. Dickson, Minnie
   5. Kennedy, Hugh, fitter
   7. Beggs, Henry, labourer
   9. Glass, Mrs.
 11. Copeland, Jas., butcher
 13. Quinn, Wm., labourer
 15. Arniel, Jas., carpenter
 17. Reilly, Mary J.
 19. Gamble, Sarah
 21. Adams, Richard, caulker
 23. Bothwell, Stewart, plumber
 25. Milliken, David, carter
 27. Preston, J., butter & egg merchant
 29. Bailie, Adam, fireman
 31. Coulter, Mary
 33. Adams, Geo., labourer
 35. McCormick, Mrs.
 37. Hawthorne, Jas., cutter
 39. Martin, Hugh, lamp lighter
 41. English, Jos., spirit grocer
 43. Newell, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 45. Robinson, Alex., carter
 47. Sherman, George
 49. McClean, Wm., labourer
 51. Moffett, Jos., labourer
 53. Crooks, T. J., labourer
 55. Baxter, Isaac, tinsmith
 57. McDonald, Rchd., labourer
 59. McKernan, Jas., labourer
 61. Spence, Wm., labourer
 63. Connor, Hugh, labourer
 65. Young, Mrs.
 67. Connelly, Saml., flax dresser
 69. Cordner, Thos., blacksmith
 71. Thornton, R. J., labourer
 73. White, Mrs.
 75. Hale, John, labourer
 77. White, R., fitter
 79. Cupples, L., labourer
       Linfield Infant National School - Mrs. Harkness, principal
                             __________

  2a. Mission Hall
   2. Taylor, Mrs. Susan
   4. Scott, W. J., driller
   6. Lynas, Miss
   8. McClean, Jas., labourer
 10. Mercer, W. J., fireman
 12. Turkington, Minnie
 14. Mercer, Rachael
 16. Ruddick, May
 18. Johnstone, John, labourer
 20. Hill, David, labourer
 22. Quinn, Eliza
 24. Daly, Christina
 26. Johnstone, Agnes
 28. Caldwell, W. K., labourer
 30. Porter, H., engine driver
 32. Greer, Mary
 34. Bateman, Richard, labourer
 36. Wilson, George, labourer
 38. Kennedy, Geo., clerk
 40. Dunseath, Mrs.
 42. Wright, Albert, carter
 44. Lecky, Jos., labourer
 46. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 48. Reynolds, F., sawyer
 50. Hunt, R. J., labourer
 52. Cathers, Mrs.
..........Renfrew Street intersects
 54. Cullen, Wm., linen lapper
 56. Scott, Joseph, labourer
 58. Bradshaw, Geo., labourer
 60. McVeigh, Alex., yarn dresser
 62. Barrett, Wm., fitter
 64. Bingham, Wm., flax dresser
 66. McCracken, H., blacksmith
 68. McCleery, H., seaman
 70. Barrett, Wm., oiler
 72. Wilson, Geo., labourer

Roxburgh Street
off Loughview Street

   1. Mercer, Thos., labourer
   3. Wells, Wm., carpenter
   5. Campbell, W., labourer
   7. Campbell, Mrs. Harriet
   9. Wright, Robt., labourer
 11. Mitchell, John, iron dresser
 13. Gregg, Jas., boiler maker
 15. Boal, R., rivetter
 17. Elwood, Thos., labourer
 19. Kernaghan, Andrew
 21. McBurney, J., shipwright
 23. Greenlee, Ernest
 25. Plackett, Mrs. M.
 27. Davis, Jas., soldier
 29. McClurg, N., labourer
 31. Jones, Mrs. M.
                              __________

   2. Ewing, David, clerk
   4. McCoubrey, Thos., labourer
   6. Smith, N., labourer
   8. Lowry, S., red leader
 10. Galley, Arthur, labourer
 12. Matchett, Jas., labourer
 14. Galway, Mary
 16. Allen, J. T., joiner
 18. Bell, J., labourer
 20. McAleese, Jos., labourer
 22. Crawford, Wm. J., plater
 24. Bole, James, carrier
 26. Dougan, Mrs.
 28. Watt, Michael, boiler maker
 30. Carlisle, Jas., crane man
 32. McIleese, Alexr., labourer
 34. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 36. Steele, John, carter
 38. Barnes, R., seaman
 40. Kennedy, Annie
 42. Gyler, Edward, rivetter
 44. Miller, George
 46. Reid, John, labourer

Roy Street
off Stanfield Street

   2. Burn, Thos. H., & Co. Ltd., builders
   "   Cromac Building Works
   "   Beattie, R., horse dealer (stabling)
                             __________

   1. Gateway
   3. McGrillen, John, labourer
   5. Dornan, W. J., blacksmith
   7. Lavery, Michael, labourer
   9. Side door
 19. Murray, Annie
 21. Kelly, Thos., cooper
 23. Donnelly, Edwd., car driver
 25. Mulholland, Chas., labourer
 27. McBride, Mrs. Mary
 29. Haughey, John, labourer
 31. Haughey, John, labourer
 33. Connelly, John, fowl dealer
 35. Millen, Thos. J., labourer
 37. McCann, Mrs. Fanny

Royal Avenue
Castle Place to Donegall Street

   1. Goodson, Limited, mantle manufacturers and furriers
   3. Hall, D. Lyle, gent's outfitter
                               First Floor
   5. Goodson's Ltd.
                             Second Floor
   "   Connell, F. T., Civil Service Business Training Institute
   "   Ulster Farmers' Union and Farmers' Journal. T. McDowell, Secretary
   "   Ulster Farmers' Produce Co. (Warden & Stewart), Ltd. (registered office)
   "   Crickard, T.
                              Third Floor
   "   Vacant
                              Fourth Floor
   "   Connell, F. T., Civil Service Business Training Institute
   "   Corry, D. W. (workshop)
7, 9. Tate, Jas., pharmaceutical chemist
 11. Corry, David W., gold and solver smith
 13. Carbonium Company Ltd.
   "   Dalzell, A. P., hatter (goods entrance & store room)
 15. Dalzell, A. P., hatter
 17. Hanna, Sydney, watch maker and jeweller; res., Banavie, 55 Bawnmore Road
 19. Hall, D. Lyle, ladies' and gents outfitting and linen warehouse; residence, 4 Easton Gardens
 21. Bolster, R. G., & Co., glovers and outfitters
23, 25. Avenue Hotel Ltd. - H. Portridge, manager
 27. Cook, Thos., & Son, tourist, emigration, forwarding, and shipping agents; foreign money exchange
 29. Tyler, J., & Son Ltd., boot and shoe warehouse
..........Rosemary Street intersects
 31. Elkes, Jos., draper
 33. Noblett's Ltd., wholesale confectioners
                           Royal Chambers
                                First Floor
 35. Pollock & Mayrs, Solicitors
   "   Moore, W. J., architect and surveyor
                              Second Floor
   "   Douglas, Harry R., portrait painter
   "   Allison, Miss, costumier
   "   Adams, W., A.L.A.A., F.I.S.A., Certified Accountant and Auditor
   "   Scottish National Key Registry and Assurance Association Ltd.
   "   Craig, Joseph, engraver
                               Third Floor
   "   Raye, Lawrence, manufacturers' agent
   "   Moyes, Wm., damask designer
   "   Camac, J. A., agent
   "   Hamilton, John, caretaker
 37. Byrne, J. E., tobacconist
   "   McConnell, R. J., & Co., Auctioneers, Valuers, and Estate Agents, Residences - Sir R. J. McConnell, Bart., D.L., J.P., Glendhu, Strandtown; Joseph McConnell, Glendhu, Strandtown
   "   Walshe, W. J., civil engineer
 39. Walton, W. E., stationer and fancy goods dealer
 41. Carson, Baillie & Thom, solicitors
                             Second Floor
   "   Carson, Bailie & Thom, solicitors
   "   Stanley, C. H., commission agent
   "   Greenlaw, H. T., & Co., London - J. Templeton, representative
                            Third Floor
      "   Potter & Co., ticket writers, printers, and commission agents
   "   McCormick, Mrs., caretaker
43, 45, 47. Newells, Limited, costumiers and furriers
 49. Wilson, H., military tailor & breeches maker; res., Ramore, Hawthornden Road, Knock
 51. Carson & McDowell, solicitors
 53. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners' Office - W. I. Quinn, secretary; res., 4 Crescent Gardens; chief engineer, F. W. McCullough, 2 Ulsterville Avenue; waterworks engineer, C. F. Wheeler, A M.Inst.C.E., Warren Villas, Cavehill Road
   "   Hanna, Jas., caretaker
 55. Hall & Arbuckle, ladies' and children's outfitters
 57. Walton, W. E., stationer and fancy goods dealer
                              First Floor
 59. Cooksey, Edward, solicitor; res., Baylands, Ballyholme
                            Second Floor
       Salvation Army Assurance Society Ltd. - Brigadier J. Woollard, manager
                              Third Floor
   "   The Salvation Army National Headquarters for Ireland - Lt.-Col. Jordan
 61. Robinson & Newett, stock and share brokers; res., John Weir, Killynether, Newtownards; J. Pim Thompson, Burnbrae, Adelaide Park; J. M. Cahoon, 112 Malone Avenue
                             Second Floor
   "   Courtney, John, & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Marine & General Mutual Life Assurance Society - J. Courtney, district agent
                              Third Floor
   "   Irish Evangelization Society - Robert Clyde, hon. treasurer; Robert G. Bass, organising sec.
   "   Tillotson & Son Ltd., printers, showcard designers, folding box makers - representative, J. V. Gosney
   "   Rodgers, Mrs., caretaker
 63. Royal Insurance Company Ltd., fire, life, marine, motor, accident, engine, boiler, horse, carriage, live stock, and third party insurance - W. J. Jefferson and Herbert Jefferson, local managers
..........Garfield Street intersects
67 to 73. Mayrs, J. C., & Co. Ltd., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers, and General House Furnishers, Factory and Workshops, Long Lane
 75. Johnston & Co., specialists in ladies' hosiery, millinery, costumes, and general outfitting
 77. Sinclair & Co., costumiers
 79.                    Central Arcade
                              First Floor
   "   Irish Bank Officials' Association
   "   International Correspondence Schools Ltd. - D. W. Field, joint manager for Ireland
   "   Devlin, The Misses, teachers of dancing
   "   King, E. M., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   United Brass Founders & Engineers, Ltd. - G. M. Wright
   "   Armstrong, W. G., house, land, and insurance agent
   "   Johnston & Co., showroom
                             Second Floor
   "   The Royal Studio, artists and photographers - S. Nesbit, proprietor
   "   Marks & Johnston, oil and tallow refiners
   "   Crowe, John, agent
   "   Crotty & McCurdy, manufacturers' agents
                              Third Floor
   "   The Avenue Agency and Lombard Manufacturing Company
   "   McDowell & Stewart, dressmakers
   "   The Belfast Direct Importing Co.
   "   Gaw, John, merchant tailor
                             Fourth Floor
   "   Yeates, Edwin R., manager
 81. Sinclair & Co., costumiers
                         Avenue Chambers
                               First Floor
 83. Lewis, A. J., solicitor; res., Little Lea, Circular Road, Strandtown
   "   Davey, David, dental surgeon
                             Second Floor
   "   Stevenson, S., architect and civil engineer
       The London General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Hugh Carroll, Branch Manager; J. Maunsell, Superintendent
                              Third Floor
   "   Swiney, John H. H., B.A., B.A.I., T.C.D., M.Inst. C.E.
   "   Ferguson, Godfrey W., J.P., M.S.A., architect
   "   Croasdaile, J. E., M.A., M.Inst.C.E.
                             Fourth Floor
   "   Buchanan, A., photographer
   "   Feran, Frank, caretaker
 85. Sinclair & Co., general drapers
   "   McKelvey & McCombe, house and estate agents
87, 89. Sinclair & Co., drapers
 91. Glover, W. J., & Co., Wholesale & Retail Tobacconists
93, 95, 97. Sinclair & Company, drapers
101. McMahon, P. & D., publicans
..........North Street intersects
103. Sinclair & Co., drapers
                          Eagle Chambers
105. Alexander & Reid, House, Land, and Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Valuators
   "   North & West of Ireland Commercial Travellers' Association - Jos. G. Reid, sec. & treasurer
   "   Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society - District Manager Belfast, Londonderry and North of Ireland, G. H. Johnston
   "   Neeson, Daniel, solicitor
   "   Diamond, J. W., solicitor
                            Second Floor
   "   Fisher & Corry, agents
   "   Willock, Robt., chartered accountant
   "   British Legal Life Assurance Co. Ltd. - Supts., R. J. McCartney and F. McSwiggan
                              Third Floor
   "   Corbett, Mrs., caretaker
107. Dick, R. & J., Ltd., leather and gutta percha boot and shoe manufacturers - John McIlroy, manager
                   Northern Bank Chambers
                           Ground Floor
109 to 113. Northern Banking Company Ltd. (branch) - G. D. Coates, manager; R. P. Macgregor, sub-manager; Thos. Cooper, caretaker
                             First Floor
113. Bigger & Strahan, solicitors; res., F. J. Bigger, M.R.I.A., Ardrigh, Antrim Road; G. W. Strahan, L.L.D.; res., 25 Clyde Road, Dublin
   "    Government of Northern Ireland - Ministry of Finance, Works and Public Buildings, Branch, Ministry of Finance Valuation Branch
                             Third Floor
115, 117, 119. Dunlop, Jas., merchant tailor and clothier
121. James, W. J. & J., merchant tailors & clothiers
123. Central Catholic Club - Dr. Trimble, president; D. Neeson, T. F. Gaynor and W. J. Trimble, trustees; J. A. Fitzsimons, hon. sec.; J. Murray, steward
125. Jackson Bros., gent's outfitters
..........William Street intersects
127. Cordner, Robt., gent's outfitter
129. Arnold, J. N., tailor
131. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd.
                              First Floor
133. MacFarlane, A. E., & Co., (A. E. Macfarlane, F.A.I.), Accountants, Auditors, House & Land Agents and Mortgage Brokers
   "   MacFarlane & Morrow, auctioneers and valuers
   "   Concrete Piling Ltd., public works contractors
   "   Campbell, Saml., solicitor
   "   Boyd, Alex., ticket writer
   "   Alexander, John, solicitor
   "   Neill, Wm. F., F.A.I., Auctioneer, Estate Agent & Property Broker
   "   Eaton, Herbert F., manufacturers' agent
   "   Northern Standard, Monaghan (Belfast office) - Angus McDowell, agent
                             Second Floor
   "   Corrigan, Charles, & Co., auditors; res., 1 Dunedin Terrace
   "   R. Frizelle and Campbell Bros., manufacturers' agents
   "   Milne, A. & N., Irish Agency Company
   "   Carson, Robt., grain and flour agent
   "   Watt, H. B., agent for Minimax
   "   Royal Co-operative Collecting Society
   "   Penney & Hirst, designers
   "   Avenue Confectionery Co. - F. J. Barker
   "   Higgins, P. F., & Sons, general agents
   "   Kerr, F. W., A.L.A.A., A.I.S.A., accountant and auditor
   "   Arnold, Florence, caretaker
   "   Lewis & Lewis, music warehouse
135. Adlestone, I., jeweller
137. Flowerdew, Ltd., A. W. optician
                        Donegall Chambers
137a. Bullick, W. E., engineers' agent
   "   Independent Order of Rechabites, Approved Society - District secretary, Wm. McDowell; res., 50 Copperfield Street
                           (Second Floor)
   "   Shearan, Holland, & Co., auditors and accountants, fire loss assessors, income tax experts
   "   The Irish Office of the Manufacturing Confectioners' Alliance Ltd., London
   "   Irish and Scottish Account Recovery and Inquiry Office - S. Shearan, A.L.A.A., manager
   "   Workman's Benefit Building Society, Dublin (Belfast Branch Office)
   "   Donegall Pharmacy and Drug Co. Ltd. (registered office)
                             Third Floor
   "   Stevenson Bros., tea merchants
   "   Rainey, Mrs., caretaker
139. Chittick, W. J., outfitter
141. Hanna, I. E., costumier and milliner
                             First Floor
143. Wilson, John G. H., B.A., solicitor; res., Raheen, Jordanstown
   "   Wilson, Willoughby, solicitor
                           Second Floor
   "   Skerry's College, General Business Office
   "   Skerry's Civil Service College (classrooms)
                             Third Floor
   "   Skerry's College Business Training Classrooms
145. Martin, Miss, ladies' outfitters
147. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
                             __________

   2. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - R. B. Hardy, manager; A. H. Reid, sub-manager; R. Rogers, caretaker
   4. Ulster Reform Club - Hon. sec., J. W. McMillan
   6. Taylor, Calvert, & Co., stock brokers and insurance agents; res., James Taylor, Fairholm, Helen's Bay; W. H. Calvert, Banchory House, Helen's Bay
   "   Gray, R. M., F.A.I.
   "   Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal merchants, steamship owners and briquette manufacturers
   "   Gray, Walter Hume, auctioneer and valuer
   "   Caledonian Insurance Co. (Fire, Life, Accident) - James McDonald, inspector
   6. The Yorkshire Insurance Co. Ltd. - James McDonald, Director; District Secretary, Wm. H. Harper; Inspector, G. Herbert Currie
 6a. Oxford Billiard Hall and Grill Room - Jos. Steen, Proprietor
   "   Campbell & Co., Wholesale House Furnishers
   8. Warnocks Ltd., clothiers and outfitters
                         Queen's Buildings
                               First Floor
 10. Walker & Hall (Sheffield), Ltd., manufacturers of gold & silver plate, cutlery, electro-plate, etc.; manager, H. French
   "   Darbishire, H., & Co., stock & share brokers & insurance agents
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Hanson & Co., dry fruiterers - J. Stevenson, agent
   "   Stewart, Saml., commission agent
   "   Martin, Jos., manufacturers' agent
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Martin, R. T., agent for Stapley & Smith, London
                           Second Floor
   "   Vacant
   "   Wilson, J. T., manufacturers' agent
   "   Slater, Russell, manufacturers' agent
   "   Forster, Porter & Co. Ltd. - A. V. Burch, rep.
   "   Davidson, J. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Morton, A. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
                             Top Floor
   "   Vacant
   "   Weir, Robt., caretaker
   "   The Paragon House (W. J. Reid), men's outfitter
..........Berry Street intersects
 12. London, Midland & Scottish Railway - J. Govan, agent
 16. The Swiss Arcade (S. Samuels & Sons)
 18.        Grand Central Hotel Buildings
       Vacant
 20. Tyler, J., & Son, Ltd., boot and shoe warehouse
 22. Glover, W. J., & Co., tobacconists
 24. Gardiner & Co., confectioners
 26. Duffin, Frank, Ltd., outfitters
 28. Workshops for the Industrious Blind, manufacturers of baskets, brushes, mats, and bedding; upholsterers, firewood cutters, knitting, and chair caners - Geo. Sherman, manager
30, 32. The General Post Office - T. B. McDowell, postmaster and surveyor; S. S. Brown, assistant postmaster; A. F. Parker, postal superintendent; W. H. Donaldson, telegraph supt.
..........Garfield Street intersects
 34. The Picture House - J. Broughton, manager
 36. Colburn & Bell Ltd., merchant tailors
 38. Dunseith & Flack, merchant tailors & clothiers; res., R. M. Flack, 59 Fitzwilliam Street; W. S. Flack, 110 Malone Avenue
40 to 44. Hanna, D., Ltd., Costumiers, Furriers, Milliners, and Ladies' Outfitters
                        Garfield Chambers
                              First Floor
   1. Barron, James, & Co., Auctioneers, Estate Agents, and Valuers
   "   Harbinson, W. E., manufacturers' agent
   2. Martin, Sam, insurance broker and assessor
   3. Freeman, S., & Co., Financiers - Saml. Freeman, Manager
   4. Martin, Geo., solicitor; res., 55 South Parade
   5. Picture House (stores)
   6. Boyd, John, House, Land & Estate Agent, and Insurance Agent; res., 1 Hope Villas, Whitehead
 6a. Wood, Johnstone, agent
   7. Barron, Gibson, solicitor
   8. Airlie, M. W., hardware agent
   9. Donaldson & Bell, rent and insurance agents
                            Second Floor
 10. Belfast and North of Ireland Grocers' Association Ltd. - S. M. Elliot, secretary
   "   Belfast District Tobacconists' Association - J. T. Nesbitt, secretary
 11. "The Irish Grocery World" - J. W. Gillmour, editor and proprietor
   "   "The Master Baker", J. W. Gillmour, editor and proprietor
   "   Belfast Master Bakers' Association
 12. Incorporated Accountants, auditors - Jas. Malcolm, 116 Castlereagh Road
 13. Woods, John, agent
 14. National Mutual Life Association of Australasia Ltd.; J. S. W. Gunning, District Secretary
 16. Carmichael, R., merchant tailor
 17. Henry, John, watch maker and jeweller
 18. Darragh, Wm., flour importer
 19. Colburn & Bell, tailors (workroom)
                             Third Floor
 20. Walker, Miss, studio
 21. Robinson, Miss, artist
22, 23. Baker, A. R., studio
 24. Douglas, Miss, art classes
 25. Belfast Grocers' Assistants, Association - A. C. Boyd, secretary
 26. Watson, J., & Son, agents
26a. Vacant
 27. National Union of Allied Workers, Belfast and district branch office - J. A. Kirk, secretary
 28. Morrison, Louis, photographer
 29. Thompson, Saml., caretaker
 46. Williamson Brothers Ltd., Tanners and Curriers, Leather Merchants, Boot and Shoe Manufacturers; res., John Williamson, 22 Stranmillis Road; W. H. Williamson, 2 Tennyson Avenue, Bangor
46a. Christie, Adam, caretaker
 48. Magee, Thos. J., Tailor and Outfitter
                               First Floor
 50. First Church of Christ Scientist - Caretaker, W. Faulkner
                             Second Floor
   "   McConnell, W., tailor
   "   McGrath, C., dress maker
   "   McConnell, W., workshop
   "   Elliott, Wm., tailor
   "   Amalgamated Engineering Union Divisional Office - J. Freeland, organiser
                              Third Floor
   "   Martin, Mary, blouse maker
   "   Melville, A. T., tailor
   "   Cohen, Joseph, tailor
   "   Drennan, David, tailor
   "   Drennan, John, tailor
   "   Vacant
   "   Moore, Catherine
 56. Ludlow, Louis, lace curtain warehouse (Ludman, Louis, auctioneer in 1918)
58, 60. Belfast Steam Printing Co. Ltd., Proprietors of the "Witness", Letterpress and General Printers
 62. Hunter & Sons, gun makers
 64.                    Crown Chambers
   "   The Brighton Laundry
   "   Stewart & Co., glass, bottle, and cork merchants and commission agents
                               First Floor
   "   Russell, N., estate agent, property broker, and insurance agent
   "   Simpson, Hugh H., estate agent
   "   Purvis, David, tea agent
   "   Belfast Borough Insurance Committee - Clerk to Committee, W. Adair
                            Second Floor
   "   Belfast Shorthand Institute and School of Typewriting - Edwin Dempster, proprietor; Miss Isabel Elliott, F.C., T.S., Principal
   "   British Typewriter Exchange Co.
   "   "Corona" Typewriting Agency
   "   Campbell, J. A., & Son, showcard manufacturers. Res., J. A. Campbell and D. E. Campbell, Beechwood, Sydenham Park
                             Third Floor
   "   Graham, Mrs., children's dressmaker
   "   Weir, Mrs., costumier
   "   Belfast District Ancient Order of Foresters - F. Rea, dis. sec.; Court No. 4,173, Belfast Royal Archers, John Watson, sec.; Court Star of the North No. 4,316, Alex. Thompson, sec.; Court Sir Henry Pottinger, No. 7,312, A. Howard, sec.; Court Duke of Abercorn, No. 8,390, S. J. Watson, sec.; Juvenile Committee, A. Hillcoat, sec.; Court Earl Shaftesbury, No. 9054, F. Rea, sec.; Health Insurance Court, Belfast, No. 9819, F. Rea, secretary
 64. Sanctuary Belfast Royal Archers 4,173 - Arthur Howard, secretary
   "   Saddlers' Society - W. Thompson, secretary
 64. No. 2 Branch Machine Men and Mill Sawyers' Society - James White, sec.
   "   Black, M., & Son, workshop
   "   Stewart, Saml., caretaker
 66. McConnell, Victor, gent's outfitter
 68. Brennan, Montgomery, millinery and fur house
                              First Floor
   "   Watson, W., merchant tailor
   "   Johnston, John, tailor
                            Second Floor
   "   Dowling & Co., Clerical and Merchant Tailors
   "   Taggart, John, & Co., drapers
                              Third Floor
   "   McGarry, Francis, tailor
   "   Morrow, Misses, dress makers
   "   Avenue Novelty Co.
                             Fourth Floor
   "   Sherrie, James, caretaker
 70. Archer, David, ladies outfitter
 72. Gresham Life Assurance Society Ltd. George Hopper, Local Manager; Res., Oaklands, Chichester Park
   "   Gresham Fire and Accident Insurance Society Ltd. - H. L. McLean, Branch Manager, Res., 33 Kirkliston Drive
                              First Floor
 74. Bain, John, J.P., estate agent and insurance broker
   "   Tennant, Chas., & Co. Ltd., Chemical Brokers, Drysalters and Manure Chemical Merchants
   "   Branch Engineering Department - Agents for Hadfield's Ltd., Sheffield, etc.
                              Third Floor
 74. Glass, W. J., tea merchant
                             Fourth Floor
   "   Torrens, Mary, caretaker
 76. Rice, Edward, Flour and Meal Stores
   "   Star Yeast Company
   "   Doig, Wm., Jun., & Co., Wholesale Grocers and druggists
 78. Black's (Royal Avenue) Ltd., Merchant tailors hatters and boot makers
 80. Greenfield, Mrs., Ltd., ladies' and children's outfitters
                         Albert Chambers
                              First Floor
 82. McKinty & Wright (Thos. McKinty and Wm. M. Wright), solicitors
   "   Wright, Wm. M., solicitor
   "   Dowling, James H., House and Land Agent, Property Broker and Auctioneer
   "   Apperson, Frank, manufacturers' agent
   "   Methodist Benefit Society - W. H. Brandon, A.C.A., secretary (pro. tem.)
   "   Wiener, H. & T., financiers
   "   Brittanic Assurance Co. Ltd. - Superintendents, Alfred Carson and Felix James Kerr
   "   Amalgamated Engineering Union - Wm. Addis, district secretary
   "   Belfast Coal Merchants' Association - J. Ferguson, secretary
                            Second Floor
   "   Magee Bros., woollen merchants
   "   Lyons, John J., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Irvine, J. A., & Co., Typewriter Agent; Agent for Underwood Portable Typewriters and Woodstock Standard Typewriters
   "   Income Tax Office A - Collector, D. P. Figgins
   "   Figgins & Co., house and land agents
                              Third Floor
   "   Hughes's Civil Service and Business Academy
   "   Bunting, Geo., caretaker
 84. The Two-ten Tailors - C. Dudson, manager
 86. Bank of Ireland (Royal Avenue Branch) - F. W. Joyce, agent; H. J. Adams, sub-agent
..........North Street intersects
 92. Vacant
92b. Scappaticci, B., confectioner
                          Palace Chambers
                               First Floor
   "   Pressdee, Jas. E., financier
   "   Palace Studio - Proprietor, Mrs. H. Lavery
   "   Gestetner, D., Rotary Cyclostyle office
96, 98, 100. Newel, H. A., & Co. Ltd., merchant tailors and clothiers
                       Colonial Chambers
                               First Floor
102. Morrison, John G., House, Land, and Insurance Agent, Auctioneer, Valuator and Property Broker; Res., Silverdale, Ardlee Avenue, Holywood
   "   Myers, Maurice, financier
                             Second Floor
   "   McClelland & Roberts, manufacturers' agents
   "   McCullough, Geo., & Co., manufacturers' agents
                               Third Floor
   "   Buckley, Harold, traveller
   "   Milliken, W. H., agent
   "   Finlay, E. E., agent
102, 104. Browne & Co. Ltd., hatters and outfitters, merchant tailors, costume makers & furriers
106. Direct Importing Co., musical instrument and fancy goods
108. The "Irish Times"  "Weekly Irish Times"  "Irish Field"  (branch office). Branch Manager, H. T. G. Mowatt, 1 Rathgowan, Oldpark Road
                          Bank Chambers
                               First Floor
110. McKay, Jos., solicitor and commissioner for taking affidavits; res., 4 Willowbank Street
   "   O'Brien, J. M., solicitor
   "   Hayes, Hugh, & Son, solicitors
                             Second Floor
   "   Guardian Loan Co. Ltd. - Manager, Samuel Ferris
   "   Adams, J. W., draper & general house furnisher
   "   Ashleigh Studio (workshop)
112. Haig, C., Ashleigh studio
                         Library Chambers
                               First Floor
114. Seeds, R., & Son, F.A.I., House, Land, and Insurance Agents
   "   Royal Permanent Building Society; R. Seeds & Sons, managers and secretaries
                             Second Floor
   "   Reid Bros., photographers
                              Third Floor
114. Macauley, Miss
116. Darroch & Co., millinery and ladies' outfitters
118. Rogers, M. M., Court dressmaker, costumier
                            Second Floor
   "    Government of Northern Ireland
   "    Ministry of Finance, Works and Public Buildings Department, City and District Architects, Supplies Branch
   "   Gilchrist, Robt., & Son, Ltd., building contractors
120. Finegan, T., chemist
122. Scappaticci & Fusciardi, confectioners
..........Kent Street intersects
       Belfast Central Public Library - J. B. Goldsbrough, chief librarian; Arthur Deane, M.R.I.A., F.R.S.E., curator, Art Gallery and Museum; res., Mount Nephin, Saintfield Road
..........Little Donegall Street intersects
124, 126, 128, 130, 132. Telegraph Buildings - Proprietors - W. & C. Baird Ltd., Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Commercial Photographers, Photo Process Engravers, Electrotypers, Book binders, Gelatiners, Account Book Manufacturers, and Wholesale Stationers, Paper Merchants, and Paper Bag Manufacturers. Proprietors - "Belfast Telegraph" - "Belfast Weekly Telegraph" - "Ireland's Saturday Night" - "Larne Times"  "Ballymena Weekly Telegraph"  "Irish Telegraph" "Baird's Monthly Irish Railway and Steamboat Guide"  Night Watchman, Entrance by Gate, Little Donegall Street; Sir Robt. Baird's Private Address, Park Lodge, Antrim Road; Major Wm. Baird's J.P. Private Address, Avonmore, Alexandra Gardens; Mr. James McQuitty's Private Address, Princetown Road, Bangor
134. Moore, H. F., chemist
136. Towell, D., merchant tailor
138. Coburn, Miss D., restaurant
140. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
                           Rea's Buildings
                              First Floor
142. Boston, James, solicitor
   "    Donaghy, J. I., B.A., solicitor, commissioner and notary public; res., Tynagort, Holywood Road
   "   Wilson & Campbell (W. J. Warren), House and Land Agents, Property Brokers, and Valuers
   "   Eveson Coal and Coke Co. Ltd., and Birmingham Steamship Co. Ltd., offices
   "   Gregg, George, & Sons, Contractors and Quarry Owners - W. R. Gregg, secy. & cashier
   "   Skelton, Wm. L., solicitor
   "   Reid, Jas., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Campbell, J. H., Barrister
                             Second Floor
   "   Black, Arthur, B.L.
   "   McKean, E. J., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Fox, B. J., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Wilson, Hugh R., Barrister-at-Law
   "   McNeill, Norman, Barrister
   "   Warnock, E., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Bell, Philip, Barrister
   "   Doran, Chas., Barrister-at-Law
   "   McDermott, J. C., Barrister-at-Law
   "   McSparran, James, Barrister-at-Law
   "   McConnell, Jas., LL.B., Barrister-at-Law; res., Derryvolgie House, University Road
   "   Robb, John H., Barrister-at-Law
                              Third Floor
   "   Carey & Thomson, designers & illuminators
   "   McKelvey, Frank, artist
   "   Carbolex Company
   "   Mawhinney, K., agent
   "   Picken, A., barrister
   "   Eagar, Thos., architect
   "   McKeen, Jas., caretaker
144. Duffin, Frank, gentlemen's outfitter

Rugby Avenue
Carmel Street to Ormeau Road

 65. Mawhinney, Mrs. M., grocer
 67. Wilkin, Mrs. Jane E.
 69. Patton, Mrs. R.
 71. Patton, W. H., finisher
 73. Corken, Mrs. Minnie
 75. Ferguson, Misses
..........Palestine Street intersects
77, 79. Kirkpatrick Brothers, grocers
 81. McKenzie, Wm., grocer
 83. Dick, Mrs. Eliza
 85. Beare, Mrs.
 87. McCleery, G., grocer
..........Jerusalem Street intersects
 89. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 91. Dwyer, Mrs.
 93. Corry, Albert, draper
 95. Harper, Mary
 97. Elliott, Robert, bread server
 99. Dyer, Mrs. Maria
..........Damascus Street intersects
101. Gardner, P., motor driver
103. McIlveen, Thos., flax dresser
105. Guy, F. G., school teacher
107. Shilliday, James, tailor
109. Welshman, A. J., bookkeeper
111. Morris, Jos., shoe maker
..........Cairo Street intersects
113. Hamilton, S. R., grocer
113a. Lynn, J., cartage contractor
115. Russell, Wm., collar cutter
117. Morgan, T. H., chauffeur
119. Greenwood, John, jeweller
121. Houston, J., printer
123. Bradshaw, Mrs. E.
125. Simpson, Mrs.
..........Penrose Street intersects
127. Dunn, A., jeweller
129. Hughes, Andw., traveller
131. Mackenzie, Mrs. Mary
133. Vacant
135. Skilleter, Mrs. Mary
137. Bodel, Thos., shop assistant
..........Agincourt Street intersects
139. Pentland, Mrs.
141. Mulderry, W., pensioner
143. Herron, Thos., grocer
145. Graham, John, cycle agent
147. Orage, Wm., cashier
149. Sloan, Jas., photo engraver
151. Vacant
151a. Cleland, Campbell, engineer
153, 155.Cunningham, W. H., draper
157. Murphy, J., U.S.P.C.
159. Donaldson, Mrs.
161. Armour, Mrs.
                              __________

 56. Hood, W. T.
 58. McLernon, T. S., traveller
 60. Gibson, Jane
..........Rugby Gardens intersects
 62. Semple, George, waiter
 68. Higginson, Thomas
 70. Curlis, John, warehouseman
 72. McKee, Wm., joiner
 74. Heaney, Mrs.
 76. Howe, Mrs.
 78. Robertson, Jas., clerk
 80. McFarland, Geo., clerk
 82. Smyth, Wm., linen business
 84. Connolly, Mrs. Isabella
 86. Hamilton, J., metal worker
 88. McCracken, Saml., joiner
 90. Thompson, Mrs.
 92. Girvan, T. A.
 94. Young, John, engineer
 96. Nevin, Mrs.
 98. Digby, Mrs.
100. Jeffers, S., carpenter
102. O'Grady, John
104. Campbell, W. J., blacksmith
106. Adams, Mrs. Elizabeth
108. Ardis, John, tailor
110. McCabe, Thos., bookkeeper
112. Kenny, C. W., clerk
114. Farr, G., commercial traveller
116. Cherry, Mrs. Wilhelmina
118. Rowan, John, manager
120. Turner, John, gardener
122. Mercer, John, clerk
124. Davis, John W., traveller
126. Whiteman, F., cabinet maker
128. Newell, Jas., engineer
130. Witherow, Mrs. C.
132. Hurley, Mrs.
134. McBride, Jas., traveller
136. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
138. McMaster, W., iron monger
        Rea Memorial National school - John Harbinson, principal

Rugby Parade
off Rugby Road

   1. Dickson, Thos., comm. traveller
   3. Meharg, Robert, book binder
   5. Gamble, Robt., assurance clerk
   7. Jackson, Miss
   9. Gamble, T. H., solicitor's clerk
 11. Montgomery, Jas., sawyer
 13. Stephenson, Jas., sawyer
 15. Ulster Ex-Service Men's Association Factory - Cane and Wicker Chair Manufacturers - F. Nichals, Manager
 17. Seabrooke, A.
                             __________

   2. Crowe, Thomas
   4. Clarke, R., Civil Servant
   6. Smyth, Mrs. S.
   8. Strathdee, Geo., manager

Rugby Road
University Street to Agincourt Avenue

..........Magdala Street intersects
   2. Bell, Thomas
   4. Hayes, Wm., comm. agent
       Entrance to Fitzroy Avenue Church and Schools - A. Horton, sexton
..........Fitzroy Avenue intersects
..........College Green intersects
..........University Avenue intersects
                               Martello
   1. Hutchinson, Miss
   3. Greer, Miss M.
                         Convention Villas
   5. Matthews, Mrs. G.
                         Caledonia House
   7. Tate, Thomas
   "   Tate, J. Hunter
                         Caledonia Terrace
   9. Cooke, Mrs.
..........College Park Avenue intersects
       Rugby Road Lawn Tennis Club - Sec., Cyril Macauley, 21 Camden Street
 13. Charlesworth, Prof. J. K., Queen's University
 15. Wallace, R., linen merchant
 17. Bell, Mrs. A. M.
 19. Marfurt, E., designer
 21. Robb, Mrs.
 23. Berrington, W.
 25. Patterson, J., manager
 27. Coulter, Mrs.
 29. Kirkpatrick, Miss
 31. Ker, Rev. R. M., superintendent Belfast Central Mission
 33. Heaney, Wm., linen merchant
 35. Cosgrove, Hy., accountant
 37. MacDonnell, Mrs. A.
 39. Eccles, J. J., bank official
 41. Reid, Mrs. J. E.
 43. Wilson, Jas., mill furnisher
 45. Peacock, D. J., seed merchant
 47. Snugg, Mrs. Annie
 49. McDonnell, Mrs. Margt.
 51. Jackson, R. G., clerk
 53. Morton, Allan, canvasser
 55. Sprott, Mrs. E.
 57. Dugald, A., school teacher
 59. Forster, Mrs.
                             __________

   8. Baxter, H. C., wholesale merchant
 10. Barnston, And. J. H.
 12. Leitch, James, manager David Allen & Son Ltd.
 14. Faulkner, S. G., handkerchief manufacturer
 16. McKinstry, Mrs. A. R.
..........Rugby Street intersects
                            Rugby Terrace
                                Oakleigh
 18. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
 20. Kennedy, Mrs. C.
 22. Hassan, Vincent A., coal merchant
..........Rugby Parade intersects
 24. Maxwell, Alex., civil engineer
 26. Thompson, R. S., linen manufacturer
 28. English, Mrs. M.
 30. Caldwell, E., clerk
 32. Allen, W. K., linen buyer
 34. Campbell, Miss E.
 36. Jones, Mrs.
 38. Rutherford, Wm., clerk
 40. Page, Jas., gardener
 42. Craig, James, J.P.

Rugby Street
off Rugby Road

                          Hampden Terrace
   1. Capper, Mrs. H. M.
   3. Spiller, Jas., bank official
   5. Fitzsimons, W. H., chartered accountant
   7. Downey, Mrs. Marion L.
                            __________

                            Eaton Terrace
   2. Clarke, Mrs. E.
   4. Ervine, W. J.

Rumford Street
off Downing Street

       Turner's Provision Store
       Robinson, A. T., lard and dripping refiner
       Rumford Street Dispensary - Dr. H. D. Osborne, Dr. J. Fulton; Wm. Kelly, relieving officer; Miss Petrie, caretaker

Rushfield Avenue
Ormeau Road to Haywood Avenue

   1. Heatley, F., Royal Dairy and Post Office
   "   Belfast Union Office for Registration of Births and Deaths; Registrar, R. J. Munn, M.D., Ingleside, Woodstock Road; assistant registrar, J. Clark, 65 Willowfield Street
 1a. Kirkpatrick, H., motor engineer
   3. Dawson, S. A.
   5. McCausland, Mrs.
   7. McCausland, A., manufacturer
   9. McClune, Mrs.
 11. Johnston, Frederick, harbour constable
 13. Cosgrove, John, pensioner
 15. McClung, Sarah
 17. Kerr, Felix James. insurance superintendent
 19. Garrett, Mrs.
 21. Logie, Mrs.
 23. Shaw, Robt., carpenter
 25. Milligen, James, painter
 27. Liggett, J., postal official
 29. McCullough, W., warehouseman
 31. Skinner, Mrs.
 33. Rankin, W. H., glass turner
 35. Ingram, M., compositor
 37. Lindsay, J. W., stationer
 39. Campbell, Wm., foreman
 41. Barr, Saml., engineer
 43. McIlroy, Andw., fruiterer
 45. Oliver, Robt. J., draper
 47. Morrow, John, traveller
 49. Reid, Joseph, fitter
 51. Rafferty, Daniel, school teacher
 53. Trodden, Mrs.
 55. Cobb, John, moulder
 57. McCausland, Miss Isabella
 59. Nicholson, Wm., teacher
 61. Waddell, W. J., linen lapper
 63. Forsythe, T. H., clerk
 65. Bowman, H., civil servant
 67. Given, S.
 69. Acheson, Robt., grocer
 71. Burch, Thos., steel worker
 73. Clements, D. J., pensioner
 75. Hughes, J. P. A., Civil Servant
 77. Burke, James, joiner
 79. Ferguson, Martin, labourer
 81. Waring, Wm., telegraphist
 83. Breen, D.
 85. Scammell, Fras., manager
                              Patterdale
 87. Kirkpatrick, Elsie
 89. Loney, Katie
 91. Kinghan, R., motorman
 93. Agnew, Annie
                            __________

   2. McFadzen, J. W., postman (McFadzean)
   4. Kerr, Mrs. Mary Jane
   6. Morrison, Neil, jam boiler
   8. Wadmore, W. J., printer
 10. Arlow, Wm., baker
 12. Hamill, Wm. J.
 14. Blacoe, Wm., manager of works
 16. Stanley, W., account collector
 18. Brown, John
 20. Harrison, Wm. J., tailor's cutter
 22. Latimer, W. A., clerk
 24. McCausland, J. A., buyer
 26. Pedlow, Mrs.
 28. Burke, Jos., joiner
 30. Stears, Mrs.
 32. Heatly, Edward, LL.B. (Lon.), Civil Servant
 34. McGoogan, Elizabeth S.
 36. Brown, Jas., labourer
 38. Hayes, G., under-manager
 40. Gracey, T., traveller
 42. Bolster, Mrs.
 44. Charlton, J., clerk
 46. Pendrigh, Alex., manager
 48. Kirkpatrick, Thomas A., manager
                              Annaville
 50. Thompson, John, labourer
 52. Bruce, Thos., grocer
                               Verdun
 54. Redmond, J.
                              Givenville
 56. Drennan, Wm., foreman
                                Enavale
 58. Courtney, Jos., traveller
                             Warrenville
 60. McBride, John, milkman
                               Harryville
 62. Lester, Harold C.
                            Eden Cottage
 64. Vance, W. R., sheet metal worker

Rusholme Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Allister, W., postman
   3. Ferguson, Sarah
   5. Parker, Mrs.
   7. McKeown, Jas., ship carpenter
   9. Gaskin, Jas., tinsmith
 11. Heaney, Mrs.
 13. Thompson, Robt., plumber
 15. Arnold, Thomas
 17. Waring, J., soldier
 19. Savage, R., labourer
 21. Smyth, Mary
 23. Nelson, Robert, painter
 25. Mercer, Hy., joiner
 27. Tait, Wm., machine man
 29. Brown, Wm., tea blender
 31. Hunter, Rebecca
 33. Reid, Bella
                             __________

   2. Young, Agnes
   4. Daniels, John, labourer
   6. Barr, Robt., joiner
   8. Moore, John, insurance agent
 10. Whitla, Wm. C., labourer
       Vacant ground
 30. Lee, Mary
 32. Kirshner, Adolf, packer
 34. Mateer, Jas., joiner

Ruskin Street
Tennyson Street to Whitworth Street

2 to 14. Vacant ground
 16. Dean, Charles, joiner
 18. McCourt, Wm., fitter
 20. Graham, Jas., bookkeeper
 22. Shaw, John, yarn dresser
 24. McKeown, W., bread server
 26. Banks, O., clerk
 28. Williamson, C., carpenter
 30. McLean, Wm., tailor

Russell Street
Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Rooney, W. H., labourer
   3. Mullin, Wm., tailor
   5. Smyth, Wm., dealer
..........Grace Street intersects
 11. O'Donnell, Mrs.
 13. McClean, Mrs.
 15. McConway, T. H., compositor
 17. O'Prey, Mrs.
 19. Gateway
 21. Cullen, James, grocer
 23. Maguire, Elizabeth
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 25. Callan, Patk., school master
 27. Fleming, Miss Annie
 29. Mallon, Mrs. Annie
 31. McAlister, Wm., slater
 33. Walker, John, porter
 35. Murphy, Jas., sheet metal worker
 37. McCleish, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........Joy Street intersects
 39. McBride, Robert, & Co. (side entrance)
                            __________

2, 4. McCaw, Fred., & Co., linen manufacturer
..........Grace Street intersects
   6. O'Toole, Mrs.
   8. Mitchell, J., fitter
 10. Nicholl, Mrs.
 12. O'Neill, Ellen Jane
 14. Lavery, Jeffrey, clerk
 16. Burke, Edwd., spirit grocer
..........Catherine Street North intersects
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Dinsmore, Wm., labourer
 24. Campbell, Mrs. Rose
 26. Devlin, Chas., labourer
 28. Lennon, Miss Annie
..........Joy Street intersects
 30. Rea, Mrs.
 32. Ryan, Joseph, upholsterer
 34. McCormick, James, house painter and decorator

Ruth Street
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Walker, Robt., fitter
   3. McAlister, Patk., pilot
   5. Keep, E. J., tailoress
   7. Sands, Mrs.
   9. McCormick, Samuel
 11. Russell, Alex., rivetter
 13. Gordon, Ellen
 15. Moore, Robt., clerk
 17. Cowden, Alex., plumber
 19. Robinson, John, clerk
 21. Nichol, Jos., postman
 23. Gordon, Samuel, joiner
 25. Lyle, Lizzie, dress maker
 27. Steele, Martha
 29. Leinster, J., gardener
 31. Baxter, M., fireman
 33. Wilson, Geo., painter
 35. Taylor, William
 37. Rodgers, Ellen
 39. Ferris, Geo., fitter
 41. Paisley, J., clerk
 43. Neill, William
 45. O'Hara, Mrs.
 47. Heron, Thos., labourer
 49. McCrum, Albert, porter
 51. Wilson, Gordon, joiner
 53. Ross, Mrs.
 55. Cheddy, Jas., window cleaner
 57. Moore, Thos. W., porter
 59. Reid, Mary Jane
 61. Davidson, John, van man
 63. Cathcart, Maggie
 65. Moore, Geo., clerk
 67. Adair, John, collector
 69. Turner, James, labourer
 71. Humphreys, W., plumber
 73. Connor, R., coach builder
 75. Irwin, John, confectioner
                             __________

   2. Fry, Matthew, labourer
   4. Holloway, Wm., fireman
   6. Stringer, Robt., sawyer
   8. Sweet, Alex., electrician
 10. Ferguson, Mrs., tailoress
 12. Barron, David, holderup
 14. Purse, Jas., shipwright
 16. Rankin, Maggie
 18. Moore, Wm., boiler maker
 20. Davey, Susan (Dovey, Susan in 1918)
 22. McKibbin, William
 24. Flack, Alex., carpenter
 26. Sullivan, John, engineer
 28. Moore, W., labourer
 30. McClure, John, rivetter
 32. Hagan, Eliza
 34. Duddy, Mrs.
 36. Spence, Wm., bundler
 38. Thompson, George
 40. Rea, James, tailor
 42. Martin, Wm., sailor
 44. McAuley, Wm., iron turner
 46. Brown, Thos., clerk
 48. Manderson, Mrs. E.
 50. Topping, T., turner
 52. Smyth, Rose
 54. Coulter, Mrs.
 56. McKenzie, H., joiner
 58. Black, Henry, sailor
 60. Robb, Mrs.
 62. Milligan, A., provision dealer
 64. Connor, Sinclair, plumber
 66. Campbell, A., butcher
 68. Coulter, John, damask lapper
 70. Connor, Margaret
 72. Daly, M.
74, 76. Nicholson, R., grocer

Rutherford Street
Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street

   1. Ashe, W., shoe maker
   3. Mawhinnie, Richard (Mawhinney)
   5. Simpson, Mrs.
   7. Kerr, H., fitter's helper
   9. James, Alex.
 11. McMurray, Andw., labourer
 13. Rea, Thomas
 15. McMann, Mrs.
 17. Irwin, Robert
 19. Bradshaw, J., labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. McConnell, C., waiter
 25. McKeown, John
 27. Rainey, Thompson, labourer
 29. Hughes, Elizabeth
 31. McMaw, William
 33. McMinn, Henry
                             __________

   2. Scott, James, labourer
   4. Murdock, David, labourer
   6. Scott, Edward, labourer
   8. Johnston, William, labourer

Rutherglen Street
off Ballygomartin Road

1 to 23. Vacant ground
 25. Mercer, Mary
 27. Larmour, D., tailor
 29. Forde, Samuel, postman
 31. Bailie, John, fitter
 33. Steel, Wm., bread server
 35. Hewitt, W., photographer
                            __________

   2. Thompson, Jos., winding master
   4. McMillen, R., manager
   6. Armstrong, A., painter
   8. Larmour, W., cabinet maker
 10. Stark, J., decorator
 12. Cummings, David
 14. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 22. McClenaghan, Matthew, yarn dresser
 24. Dempsey, W., yarn dresser
 26. Chittick, W. H., salesman
 28. McDonald, Wm., postman
 30. Magee, John, postman

Rutland Street
from  Ormeau Road to Balfour Avenue

   1. McKitterick, W., packer
   3. McMullan, Ed., gardener
   5. Walsh, Mrs. Jane
   7. O'Neill, John, draper
   9. Edmondson, D., jeweller
 11. Bell, David, foreman
 13. Foster, Maria
 15. Rolston, Robt., rivetter
 17. Burns, J., cabinet maker
 19. Thompson, Saml., caulker
 21. Wilson, Samuel, joiner
 23. Caulfield, Mrs. Jane
 25. Collins, Wm. J., caulker
 27. McGarry, T., pensioner
 29. Hamilton, W., bread server
 31. Saunders, R., sheet metal worker
 33. Knox, Edward, pensioner
 35. Connor. T., linen lapper
 37. Campbell, Jas., pensioner
 39. Gould, Robt., tailor
 41. Boyce, Charles, linesman G.P.O.
 43. Smith, W. J., checker
 45. Webster, Jas., plumber
 47. Bloxam, Miss Lily
 49. Johnston, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 51. Briggs, J., painter
 53. McCann, John, warehouseman
 55. Reynolds, Mrs. Isabella
 57. Linton, Hugh, furniture dealer
 59. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 61. Rea, Samuel, storeman
 63. Jones, John, carpenter
 65. Kelly, Patrick, brick layer
 67. Bell, W., joiner
 69. Ferris, Mrs. Jane
71, 73. McEvoy, Ed., spirit grocer
                             __________

   2. Wilson, Miss
   4. Parkinson, Miss
   6. Keating, Mrs.
   8. Knox, Frank, bread server
 10. McCleery, Wm., cutter
 12. Hanley, Fredk. W., compositor
 14. Taylor, Robert H., electrical engineer
 16. Marshall, Mrs.
 18. Rainey, Geo., watch maker
 20. Bryden, John, shirt cutter
 22. Stewart, J., linen lapper
 24. Adams, Andrew, labourer
 26. Moore, R., linen lapper
 28. Davey, Mrs. Eliza
 30. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
 32. Hutton, John, labourer
 34. McBride, Jos., chauffeur
 36. McCleary, J., ex-R.I.C.
 38. McGuigan, Chas., caretaker
 40. Henderson, W., house painter
 42. Leahy, John
 44. McAreavey, B., gardener
 46. Higginson, Miss
 48. Campbell, T., tram conductor
 50. McClelland, Wm., druggist
 52. Madill, Miss Jane
 54. Hutchinson, The Misses
 56. Weir, Robt., machine man
 58. Lewis, Wm. J., linen lapper
 60. Graham, Mrs.
 62. Jones, Mrs. Agnes
 64. Torrens, John
 66. Purdy, Wm., iron moulder
 68. Bell, Robt., joiner
 70. Kirk, Hugh, joiner
 72. McGarry, R., bread server
 74. McClarnon, Mrs. Agnes

Rydalmere Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Irish Linen Mesh Co. Ltd. - David Miskelly, managing director
   3. Gilmore, Robert, & Co., hemstitchers and finishers
   5. York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
                            __________

   2. Barron & Co., of Belfast Ltd., bag and sack manufacturers
   4. The Associated Biscuit Manufacturers Ltd. - C. E. Chandler, manager