LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1924 Index

A to Annsboro' St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Medway Street
off Dee Street

   1. Stack, J., joiner
   3. Kay, J., soldier
   5. Rice, Colin, holder-up
   7. Greer, Catherine
   9. Lowry, Saml., platers' helper
 11. Spence, H., labourer
 13. Williams, Mrs. Eliza
 15. Savage, Jas., labourer
 17. Murray, H., carpenter
 19. Kane, Jas., labourer
 21. Black, Saml., labourer
 23. Stokes, Edwd., labourer
 25. Morrow, Robt., labourer
 27. Lanaghan, Robt., labourer
 29. Cooke, J., labourer
 31. Patton, Jas., labourer
 33. Patience, Robt., labourer
 35. Picken, Elizabeth
 37. McIntyre, A., driller
 39. Nimick, A., soldier
 41. Whyte, Kathleen
 43. Dunn, Jas., moulder
 45. May, William, soldier
 47. Jenkins, Robt., labourer
 49. Collins, G., labourer
 51. Girvan, J., labourer
 53. Mathewson, A., boiler maker
 55. Lynn, Jos., driller
 57. Fisher, Thos., labourer
 59. Kennedy, F., labourer
 61. Wilson, John, dealer
                              __________

   2. Hanna, James, grocer
   4. Humphrey, John, labourer
   6. Hanna, Mrs. M.
   8. Eakins, James, labourer
 10. Lindsay, Robt., clerk
 12. Warnock, Mrs.
 14. Gibson, W., labourer
 16. McWilliams, Mrs. M.
 18. Patience, Thos., labourer
 20. Murray, Jas., painter
 22. Haire, Mrs.
 24. Coburn, John, rivetter
 26. Matthews, Thos., labourer
 28. Donnan, James, labourer
 30. Telford, Thos., labourer
 32. Watson, Robt., labourer
 34. Hicks, J., labourer
 36. Heazley, Wm., carter
 38. Lennon, Wm., labourer
 40. Graham, W., labourer
 42. Dixon, R., labourer
 44. Gordon, A., labourer
 46. Bingham, T., shoe maker
 48. Arthurs, Jas., rivetter
 50. Cherry, Wm., labourer
 52. Cherry, Wm., labourer
 54. Crothers, Wm., engineer
 56. Greer, J., brush maker
 58. Gregg, Walter, labourer
 60. Lowry, Robt., labourer
 62. Irvine, Jas., soldier
 64. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 66. Roxborough, Jas., labourer
 68. Nicholl, Saml., labourer
 70. McLean, John, holder-up
 72. Magee, Mrs. Jane
 74. Elwood, James, labourer
 76. Beattie, Francis, labourer
 78. Stokes, Edwd., red leader
 80. Johnston, T. J., brick layer
 82. Rutherford, Hugh, labourer
 84. Todd, James, general dealer

Meenan Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

1, 3, 5. Kelly, Geo., grocer
   7. Kelly, Geo. (stores)
   9. Clarke, John, labourer
 11. McCullough, David, labourer
 13. Townsley, W., ship carpenter
 15. Madden, R., labourer
 17. Armstrong, Mrs.
 19. Moore, James, labourer
 21. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 23. Spence, Mrs.
 25. Hamilton, J., labourer
 27. McCutcheon, Wm., labourer
                             __________

2, 4. Boston, John, publican
   6. Townsley, Rebecca
   8. Morrow, Andw., soldier
 10. Shannon, Robt., soldier
 12. McIlveen, R. J., seaman
 14. Kilpatrick, S., labourer
 16. Martin, John, labourer
 18. Shannon, Louden, labourer
 20. Martin, Thos., van driver
 22. Hughes, Wm., carter
 24. Millar, W. J., cabinet maker
 26. Mills, Thos., labourer
 28. Turner, Wm. J., labourer

Meenan Street Upper
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Side door
   3. Crawford, R., hackle setter
   5. Hooks, J., baker
   7. Stevenson, Thos., fitter
   9. Holmes, Hugh
 11. Monro, Martha
 13. Silvey, John, labourer
 15. Morrow, Saml., labourer
 17. Preston, Wm. J., labourer
 19. Brown, Wm., moulder
 21. Beckett, Saml., driller
 23. Scott, Henry, brass moulder
 25. Todd, Robt., labourer
 27. Campbell, Wm., carter
 29. Hanley, Fras., labourer
 31. McNeill, W. J., fireman
 33. Quinn, David
 35. Smith, J., cabinet maker
 37. Nevin, Alex., plasterer
 39. Hillock, David, labourer
 41. McMillan, W. J., painter
 43. McDowell, Hannah
 45. Neeson, M. J.
 47. Curry, Kate
                             __________

   2. McClain, Jas., pensioner
   4. Clarke, Hugh
   6. Clarke, Wm., plater
   8. Cully, Eliza
 10. Rowan, John, labourer
 12. Coey, Helen
 14. Smith, Elizabeth
 16. Forsythe, John, labourer
18, 20. Black, Wm., clerk
 22. Neill, Alex., van man
 24. Telford, Jas., rivetter
26, 28. Grainger, T., dairyman
 30. Wilkinson, J., shipwright
 32. Lyons, Amelia
 34. Hanna, G., grocer
..........Klondike Street intersects
 36. McClurkin, Rosana
 38. Beattie, Saml., joiner
 40. Smith, W. J., electrician
 42. Haddock, Saml., carter
 44. Anderson, William
 46. side door

Melbourne Street
from Brown Street to Townsend Street

   1. Brown Street N.S. - Principal, J. McMillan
   3. Shorten, J. C., caretaker
   5. Nesbitt, Robt., carter
   7. Fox, John, labourer
   9. Wilson, Hugh, tinsmith
 11. McCausland, Jas., labourer
 13. McDonald, W., labourer
 15. Catherwood, W., labourer
 17. Irwin, Mary Jane, grocer
..........Melbourne Court intersects
 19. Clugston, Wm., carter
                            __________

2 to 6. Preston, B., publican
   8. Marmion, David, labourer
 10. Wales, Wm., labourer (Whale, William in 1918)
 12. Heslett, Margaret
 14. Wildridge, Chas., painter
 16. McAuley, Wm., labourer
 18. Wilson, Hugh, tinsmith
 20. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 22. Stewart, David, grocer
 24. Gray, Hugh, labourer
 26. Morrow, Margaret
 28. Murray, Thos. H., labourer
 30. Dillon, Thos. G., labourer
..........Hope Place intersects
 32. Griffen, Jane
 34. Andrews, John, labourer
 36. Baxter, Sarah
 38. Elim Tabernacle Mission Hall - George Jeffries, pastor. Jane Wright, caretaker
 40. Moorehead, Thos., tailor

Melrose Avenue
off Upper Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

       Vacant ground
   4. Reid, Wm., motor driver
   "   Beattie, Thos., mason
   6. Hutton, Wm., engineer
   8. Boyd, W. D., boot maker
 10. Patterson, W., rivetter
 12. Wallace, J., grocer
 14. Patterson, Mark, labourer
 16. Pepper, Jas., loom fitter
 18. Hollywood, Samuel
                             __________

   1. McCallum, J., labourer
   3. Burns, Wm., baker
   5. Lindsay, William
   7. Campbell, Sarah
   9. McMaster, D., fitter's helper
 11. Martin, Saml., butcher
 13. Nicholson, A., rivetter
 15. Forsythe, David, moulder
 17. Clarke, John, joiner
 19. Leitch, John, moulder
 21. Ewing, Florence
 23. Stafford, James, rigger
 25. Magill, J., machine man
 27. Hunsdale, S., caulker
 29. Campbell, Donald

Melrose Street
from Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street

   1. Demolished
   3. Johnston, Mrs. M. J.
   5. Donnelly, J., motor man
   7. Mateer, Mrs. Agnes C.
   9. Knowles, J., postman
..........Sandringham Street intersects
 11. Robinson, T., spirit merchant
 13. Gallagher, P., commercial traveller
 15. Rennie, J., joiner
 17. Rooney, Miss
 19. Johnston, R., postman
 21. Haslett, John, inspector City Tramways
 23. Taylor, John
 25. Collins, Mrs. E.
 27. Duff, J. J., clerk
 29. McIlrath, Mrs.
 31. Rowe, F., electrician
 33. Martin, J. J., motorman
 35. Wilson, Samuel
 37. Lowry, J. J., labourer
 39. Johnston, David, tailor
 41. Jackson, W. J., joiner
 43. Rainey, James, traveller
 45. Cross, John, bookkeeper
 47. Loughead, W. G., cashier
 49. Dawson, F., ship worker
 51. Boal, Robert
 53. Carmichael, R., linen business
 55. Belshaw, Hugh, manager
 57. McCartney, John, plater's helper
 59. Scott, J.
 61. Griffith, Isaac, engine driver
 63. Scott, Archer, chauffeur
..........Lorne Street intersects
 65. Dent, Thomas, chef (Dint, Thomas, chef in 1918)
 67. Cotman, B.
 69. Clarke, John, box maker
 71. Gaw, John, tailor
 73. Bartlett, Mrs. Harriett
 75. Russell, B. T.
 77. McCoubrie, T., chauffeur
 79. McBryan, D.
 81. Nelson, Mrs.
 83. Ainley, Jos., pattern maker
 85. Stanage, Robert
 87. Ryan, Henry
 89. McDowell, Jas., gardener
 91. Ross, F., iron moulder
 93. Thompson, S., laundryman
 95. Longfoot, E. C., confectioner
 97. Magill, Wm., warehouseman
 99. Thompson, W., chauffeur
101. McIlwrath, J., brass moulder
103. Caughey, Miss Elizabeth
105. Cahoon, Wm., carpenter
107. Eccles, Thomas, gas fitter
109. Agnew, Alex., smith
111. Lindsay, Margaret
113. English, T., bread server
115. Waide, Miss Elizabeth
117. Dorrity, Charles, carpenter
119. Rea, Saml., carpenter
121. Maitland, Miss Annie
123. Connellan, R. J., iron srtr.
125. Gordon, Miss E. J.
127. Arneill, Wm., engine driver
129. Ferguson, F. A., accountant
131. Croskery, W. J.
133. McMurray, Miss Margt.
135. Mannagh, Miss
                            __________

..........Sandringham Street intersects
   2. Boyd, S. H., clerk
   4. Irvine, S. J., butcher
6, 8. Lee, T., Motor Haulage Contractor
   "   Greer, Hay, & Co., builders, shop and office fitters
 10. Cole, John, mechanic
 12. Hoctor, J. W., P.O. telephones (Hector)
 14. Whitten, Wm., joiner
 16. Pearson, Jas., shirt cutter
 18. Harkness, R., coachman
 20. Wilson, T., ex-sergt., R.I.C.
 22. Simpson, Wm., postal clerk
 24. Dickson, Mrs.
 26. McGimpsey, Miss
 28. Kelly, W. J., assistant inspector of postmen
 30. Wright, William
 32. Fraser, Mrs.
 34. Titterington, H., postman
 36. Lennox, B. A., linen lapper
 38. McGimpsey, T. J., draper
 40. Rea, John
 42. Ferguson, Thos., engineer
 44. Brown, John, linen business
 46. Ireland, John, tailor
 48. Rodgers, Wm., fitter (Rodden, Wm., fitter in 1918)
 50. Young, Mrs. M.
 52. Conn, W., labourer
 54. White, Mrs. Frances
 56. Best, George, linen business
 58. Coleman, Thos., boiler maker
 60. Kerley, Thomas, pensioner
 62. McCutcheon, Mrs. J. (MacCutcheon, Wm., gardener in 1918)
..........Lorne Street intersects
 64. Skelton, David, butcher
 66. Graham, Wesley, bread server
 68. Oxley, Fred, iron turner
 70. Lindsay, T., cabinet maker
 72. McLean, Wm., compositor
 74. Wotherspoon, Mrs. W.
 76. Foxford, S.
 78. Howley, A. W., butcher
 80. Lynn, Alex., pawn broker
 82. Nevin, Mrs.
 84. Fee, John, R.U.C.
 86. Gass, Jos., bread server
 88. Armstrong, John, painter
 90. Mackey, Alex., fitter
 92. Molloy, G. H., bookkeeper
 94. Redding, R., linen lapper
 96. Acheson, S., fire brigade
 98. Smith, J., postal clerk
100. Costley, S., taxi proprietor
102. Harris, Jas., tram conductor
104. Dunbar, Jas., carpenter
106. Rollins, C., linen business
108. Wilson, R., traveller
110. Caldwell, Mrs.
112. Burke, T. H., grocery manager
114. Parker, John, painter
116. Scott, W. F., painter
118. Bennett, Mrs.
120. Dodds, Jas., fireman
122. Collings, Fred., clerk
124. Hillen, James, cutter
126. Wright, R., shoe maker
128. Henderson, J., crane man
130. Donaldson, Wm., fitter
132. Harvey, Robt., confectioner

Memel Street
off Bridge End

   1. Watt, H., blacksmith
   3. McIlwaine, John, labourer
   5. Boal, James, labourer
   7. Loughlin, Jas., boiler maker
..........Donegore Street intersects
   9. Harrison, Thos., labourer
 11. Beattie, Saml., labourer
 13. McMaster, R., labourer
 15. Bellis, G. R., rivetter
 17. Neill, Robt., labourer
..........Laganview Street intersects
 19. Sloan, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 21. Beattie, Jas., shipwright
 23. Dineley, J., brass finisher
 25. Dundas, John J., labourer
27, 29. Ardell, W. E. (stables)
 31. Tollerton, Wm., tailor
 33. Keenan, Wm., soldier
 35. Skelly, Jas., carter
..........Newfoundland Street intersects
 37. McNeilly, Eliza Jane
 39. McFerran, P., foreman packer
 41. Chambers, W. J., iron turner
 43. Matthews, Thos., labourer
 45. Bowman, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........Landsend Street intersects
                             __________

   4. Speers, James, grocer
   6. Campbell, Ernest, labourer
   8. Scott, Wm., labourer
 10. McCready, Elizabeth
 12. Warnock, Geo., labourer
..........Donegore Street intersects
 14. Holland, William
 16. Leckey, Wm., labourer
 18. Kirk, John, machine man
 20. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 22. Christie, Moses, labourer
 24. Matthews, Saml., fireman
..........Laganview Street intersects
 26. Matthews, Robt., fireman
 30. Shaw, Richard, labourer
 32. Stewart, Wm., holder up
 34. Irvine, M. J., grocer
..........Baywood Street intersects
36, 38. Vacant
 40. Hutchinson, W. J., sheet metal worker
 42. Kitchen, Wm., rivetter
 44. Holland, Jas., labourer
 46. Ferguson, Robt. J., labourer
..........Hanwood Street intersects
 48. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 50. Nixon, W. J., labourer
 52. Kerr, Samuel, labourer
 54. McIlveen, Fredk., labourer
 56. Baillie, Jos., dealer
 58. Gateway
 60. Longfellow, Wm., labourer

Merkland Street
Springfield Road to Lanark Street

   1. White, Sarah
   3. Agnew, John, winding master
   5. Mulland, Mrs.
   7. Lavery, Walter
   9. Sames, Harry, fitter
 11. Knox, Samuel, fitter
 13. McCormick, John
                            __________

 2a. McNeice, Samuel, fitter
   2. Thompson, Jane
   4. Mitchell, Alex., engineer
   6. Strong, Robt., time keeper
   8. Cummins, Robt., clerk
 10. Stewart, John, insurance agent
 12. Reid, Wm., moulder
 14. Blood, Wm., labourer

Merrion Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Hill, David, greaser
   3. Berwick, Edwd., labourer
   5. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
   7. Trainor, Patk., labourer
   9. McKernon, Geo., shoe maker
 11. Manning, Thos., labourer
 13. Short, James, labourer
 15. McCaffrey, Edwd., moulder
 17. McKeever, P., french polisher
 19. Brown, Henry, labourer
 21. Graham, Thos., slater
 23. O'Neill, James, labourer
 25. Martin, Jas. F., dealer
 27. Lismore, Walter, tailor
 29. Shaw, Jas., steward
 31. Dunlop, Catherine, house keeper
 33. Maguire, Jos., labourer
 35. Caldwell, Chas., cooper
 37. Mossley, Geo., labourer
 39. Meighan, Francis, labourer
 41. Gourley, Chas., labourer
 43. McCallum, James, waiter
 45. Kane, James, labourer
 47. Lawlor, Edwd., labourer
 49. McGuigan, Thos., labourer
 51. Larkin, Eliz., house keeper
 53. Doherty, Hugh, labourer
 55. Davey, Patk., tailor
 57. McCartan, E., labourer
                              __________

   2. Breakey, Margaret
   4. Coyle, James, sailor
   6. Rooney, Isabella, tailoress
   8. Gallaher, Patk., labourer
 10. Price, James, butcher
 12. Maguire, Michael, tailor
 14. McCamily, James, labourer
 16. Woods, Peter, painter
 18. Nixon, James, tailor
 20. Mone, Francis, labourer
 22. Bloomer, Park., labourer
 24. Tipping, Chas., shoe maker
 26. Rice, H., porter
 28. Connolly, Jas., dealer
 30. McConville, Ed., publican
 32. Hardy, Mary, house keeper
 34. Shields, Patk., window cleaner
 36. O'Hare, Julia, house keeper
 38. Murray, Wm. J., labourer
 40. Flynn, Ed., labourer
 42. McGinn, James, labourer
 44. McCavanagh, M., weaver
 46. Doherty, Hugh, labourer
 48. Harvey, J., iron dresser
 50. Early, Jas., flax dresser

Merryfield Drive (Merryfield Park Avenue in 1918)
off Cavehill Road Old

                                 Edgehill
       Hogg, Miss M.
                               Merryfield
       Montgomery, John, milkman
                                 Bettina
       Bass, Ralph, professor of music
                                Martello
       Watson, H. W., secretary McConnell's Brewery
                             __________

                               Rathdown
       Noblett, J. Arthur, insurance inspector
                                Craigend
       Rea, Arch., insurance broker
                                Inniscraig
       Sides, Geo. E., G.P.O. clerk
                                 Carnlea
       Mulligan, Robt., traveller

Mersey Street
off Humber Street

   1. Steel, Jas., labourer
   3. Reid, Jos., mechanic
   5. Blackstock, T., fitter
   7. Kirkpatrick, T. J., quartermaster R.N.R.
   9. Tate, Hugh, soldier
 11. Murdoch, Martin, labourer
 13. Thomas, Edwd., joiner
 15. Lowry, T., red leader
 17. Smith, Hugh, steward
 19. Atkinson, H., labourer
 21. Brown, Robt., holder up
 23. Martin, W., brass finisher
 25. Johnston, H., labourer
 27. Morrow, Mrs. Kathleen
 29. Russell, W. J., rigger
 31. Donnan, Wm., dresser
 33. Leathem, Robt., joiner
 35. Jeffery, J., rivetter
       Vacant ground
 69. Martin, Chas., joiner
71, 73. Bell, D., joiner
..........Downpatrick Street intersects
 75. Dickie, W., labourer
 77. Hastings, Wm., labourer
 79. Balmer, Robt., soldier
 81. Dunn, R., carter
 83. Hodgin, Jas., labourer
 85. Sykes, Mrs. D.
 87. Rodgers, N., pork curer
 89. Vacant
89a. Jeffrey, J., rigger
 91. Allen, Wm., pattern maker
 93. Bennett, Robt., labourer
 95. Currie, Donald, shipwright
 97. Harrison, J. E., cloth passer
 99. Wright, A., boiler maker
                            __________

   2. Mawhinney, A., foreman
   4. Morrow, J. D., ship carpenter
   6. Downey, Joe, labourer
..........Armitage Street intersects
   8. Mulholland, Mrs. A., grocer and spirit merchant
 10. Trotter, Francis, joiner
 12. Warnock, James, sail maker
 14. Potter, Wm., clerk
 16. Crothers, John, boiler maker
..........Banbury Street intersects
 18. Boyd, R., rivetter
 20. Spence, James, fitter
 22. McIlveen, E., bolt maker
 24. Kerr, Wm., plater
 26. Brown, Wm., caulker
 28. Wallace, W. J., labourer
 30. Jordan, J. A., joiner
 32. Spratt, A., labourer
 34. Newbury, Mrs.
 36. McClean, J., joiner
 38. Hamilton, Jas., joiner
 40. Toman, Peter, moulder
 42. Clark, Wm., caulker
 44. Skillen, Martha
 46. Bell, D., joiner
 48. Orr, Francis, plumber
 50. Orr, John, plumber
 52. McMillen, Mrs. J.
       Vacant ground
 64. Bell, Mrs.
 66. Leonard, Robt., labourer
 68. Baker, Edwd., labourer
 70. George, Fras., rigger
 72. Bradford, Eliza
 74. Magee, A., labourer
 76. McIntyre, Mrs.
..........Chelsea Street intersects

Mervue Street
North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

                         Northcote Terrace
1, 3. Side door and store
   5. Gilmore, Miss Grace
   7. Taylor, John, labourer
   9. Livingstone, Wm., tailor
 11. Hueston, Mary
 13. Drennan, David, labourer
 15. Boyles, Wm., block maker
 17. Boyd, Mary
 19. Keers, Mary
 21. McConnell, John, fitter
 23. Lilly, Joseph, carter
 25. Lindsay, Alexander
 27. McGrugin, A., storeman
 29. Smith, Annie
 31. McGiffin, Wm., labourer
 33. Murray, Alex., iron turner
 35. Henderson, Robt., labourer
 37. McClelland, Mrs.
 39. Johnston, Joseph, painter
 41. Clement, Wm., labourer
 43. Henry, Chas., labourer
 45. McCormick, Mary Ann
 47. Hildich, John, labourer
 49. Rooney, Fred., sailor
 51. Watson, John, carpenter
 53, Wallace, W., labourer
 55. Hamilton, H., wireman
 57. Fulton, Mrs.
 59. McClelland, John, fitter
 61. Taylor, Jas., brick layer
 63. Colvin, Saml., plater
 65. Anderson, John, labourer
 67. Freeman, Emily
 69. McFarlane, Mrs.
 71. Walker, David, labourer
 73. Mills, Alice
 75. Lutton, James
 77. Galloway, J., labourer
 79. Boyd, Alex., iron turner
 81. Neill, Jos., rivetter
 83. Mervue Street Mission Hall
 85. Bell, John, confectioner
 87. Taylor, Fdk. A., joiner
 89. Stewart, Thomas
 91. Campbell, James, sawyer
 93. Bailey, Hugh, labourer
 95. Millar, Chas., blacksmith
 97. Foster, John, Mountcollyer Dairy
                           Camera Terrace
 99. Hewton, Thos., car driver
101. Dogherty, Alex., painter
103. Briggs, Robt., blacksmith
105. Kirk, Wm. J., labourer
107. Aitken, James, labourer
109. Turner, John, labourer
111. Warren, C., brick layer
113. Bruce, John, rigger
115. Smith, John, labourer
117. Irons, Jane
119. Collins, Annie
121. Johnston, Jas., labourer
123. Anderson, Thos., carpenter
125. Neill, John, blacksmith
127. Allen, Robert, joiner
129. Gray, Wm. J., labourer
131. McKenna, R., labourer
133. Elwood, Mrs.
135. Gillespie, Jas., labourer
137. Wright, Robt., storeman
139. Martin, Frank
141. White, Robt., labourer
143. Carlin, James
145. McKinney, W., plater
147. Hamilton, Hugh, carter
149. Girvan, Robt., dealer
151. McCann, John, blacksmith
153. Harper, Alex., labourer
155. McGookin, Thos., rigger
                             __________

   4. Young, Thos., labourer
   6. Spence, Thos., helper
   8. Finlay, Samuel J., carter
 10. Maxwell, Mrs.
 12. Bryans, T., engine driver
 14. Wallace, Robt., driller
 16. Smyth, Mrs.
 18. Colgan, Mrs. (Colvin, Samuel, rivetter in 1918)
 20. Fisher, Robt., fireman
 22. McIlwaine, Henry, carter
 24. McClelland, Robt., labourer
 26. Gillespie, J., machinist
 28. Whyte, Hetty
 30. McKnight, W., carpenter
 32. Brady, Jos., labourer
 34. McDonnell, Michael, labourer
 36. Watson, A., labourer
 38. Dowie, Mary
 40. Kernohan, Jane
 42. Wilson, E., engine driver
 44. White, James, carter
 46. Wilgar, John, hackle setter
 48. McVeigh, Matt., butcher
..........Glenrosa Street intersects
 50. Osborne, Chas., confectioner
 52. Saunders, Geo., ship carpenter
 54. Milne, Robt., fireman
 56. Marshall, J., coach painter
 58. Coulter, Fred., labourer
 60. Maxwell, W. J., smith
 62. Creighton, W. J., wood turner
 64. McClenaghan, Saml., labourer
 66. Foster, Margaret
 68. Finlay, Mrs.
 70. Shanks, Matt., navy man
 72. Brown, James,. fireman
 74. Hood, D., blacksmith
 76. Ardis, Jas., carpenter
 78. Lettress, Patk., brick layer
 80. Moffitt, Geo., tailor
 82. Taylor, Thos., compositor
 84. Johnston, C., shop assistant
 86. Galloway, D., signalman
 88. McQuarrie, Barbara
 90. McMurray, Thos., packer
 92. Kane, Wm., mechanic
 94. Peters, John, carter
 96. Nicholl, John, fitter
 98. Ferguson, Mrs.
100. Montgomerie, R., foreman
102. Carson, Mrs.
104. Montgomery, Jas., baker
106. Livingstone, Richd., carter
108. White, Jas., clerk
110. McFetridge, A., driller
112. Black, Geo., railway shunter
114. McGeown, J., lamp lighter
116. McMillen, Annie
118. Lilley, Jas., labourer
120. Dobbin, Mrs. M.
122. Gourley, Jas., railway porter
124. McNeill, Geo., moulder
126. Parker, R., plumber
128. Snowden, T., shipwright
130. Clark, Geo., shipwright
132. Gore, Eliz., confectionery
134. Ross, W., carpenter
136. Easton, W. J., rivetter
138. Lyle, Wm., driller

Mervue Street Upper
Edlingham Street to Halliday's Road

1, 3. Smyth & Co., Belfast Ltd., boot upper manufactures & leather merchants
   5. Torrens, Robt., labourer
   7. Woodside, Thos., labourer
   9. Jones, John, driller
 11. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 13. McCartney, H., plumber
 15. Hume, W. J., mechanic
 17. Smyth, Eliza
 19. McKenzie, Robt., labourer
 21. Reid, Robert, fireman
 23. Parker, John, carman
 25. McMeekin, Robt., porter
 27. Cook, Sarah, reeler
 29. Thompson, Jas., seaman
 31. Kirkpatrick, David, baker
 33. Bryce, Mrs.
 35. Farmer, T. W., foreman
 37. McVitty, W., smith's helper
 39. Simms, Danl., labourer
 41. Kernoghan, Jas., labourer
 43. Cunningham, J., rivetter
 45. Gillespie, H., labourer
 47. Clotworthy, W., joiner
 49. White, Thos., joiner
 51. Clotworthy, F., joiner
 53. Halliday, F., fitter
 55. McClean, Nath., labourer
 57. Barr, S., fitter
 59. Barbour, S., labourer
 61. Mitchell, Irvine
 63. McCracken, A., lamp lighter
 65. McIlvenny, David, labourer
 67. Ashe, Thomas, labourer
 69. Surgenor, Joseph, tailor
 71. Surgenor, Jos., labourer
 73. McCappan, R., rivetter (McAlpine, Wm., rivetter in 1918)
 75. Williamson, John, joiner
 77. Robinson, Hugh, labourer
 79. McConnell, Jas., painter
 81. Rea, Elizabeth
 83. Murray, A., iron turner
 85. Duncan, Wm., coach painter
 87. Long, Mrs.
 89. Jerwood, Mary
 91. Quinn, J., spirit grocer
                             __________

   2. Anderson, Isabella
   4. Dunlop, Jas., joiner
..........Kilronan Street intersects
   6. Campbell, Rebecca
 6a. Peoples, David, carter
..........Ilchester Street intersects
       Side door
..........Evolina Street intersects
       Side door
..........Syringa Street intersects
   8. Parker, Chas., cab driver
 10. Alexander, Sarah
 12. Side door

Methuen Street
Finmore Street to Island Street

1 to 5. Demolished
   7. Brown, Mrs. Annie
   9. Whiteside, Annie
 11. Mills, Jas., labourer
 13. Wilson, David, driller
 15. Houston, Mary
 17. Donaldson, W. H., carter
 19. Holmes, Wm., labourer
 21. McMaster, Wm., labourer
 23. Malcolmson, J., seaman
 25. Hinde, R. W., labourer
 27. Cleland, John, labourer
 29. Stitt, Thos., labourer
 31. Murray, Alex., labourer
 33. Bailey, Saml., labourer
 35. Maxwell, R., fitter
 37. Brown, John, labourer
 39. Bennett, Wm., labourer
 41. Troter, Elizabeth (Trotter, Chas., plater's helper in 1918)
 43. Campbell, Elizabeth
 45. Chambers, Robt., labourer
 47. Mehaffy, H. A.
 49. McCullough, Jos., labourer
 51. Boyd, Jemima
 53. Quinn, Jos., labourer
 55. Stirling, Wm., rivetter
 57. Anderson, Saml., labourer
 59. Bailie, Elizabeth
 61. Stevenson, A., boiler maker
 63. Cooke, Chas., labourer
 65. Palfrey, Hugh
 67. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 69. McColl, John, soldier
 71. Skillen, Jos., labourer
 73. Wallace, Thos., labourer
 75. Nesbitt, W., labourer
 77. Lowry, Chas., rivetter
 79. Keery, J., house repairer
 81. Sloan, Wm., clerk
 83. Eccles, Joseph, soldier
 85. McCready, Jos., labourer
 87. Allison, Ann
 89. Bailey, Lizzie
 91. McCann, Isabella
 93. Burns, Jos., labourer
 95. McMullan, Thos., labourer
97, 99. Demolished
                             __________

   2. McMinn, Mrs. Mary
   4. Davis, Wm., soldier
   6. McKimm, Jas., engine driver
   8. Reynolds, John, soldier
 10. Hammond, Ellen
 12. Crawford, Alex., carter
 14. Hammond, Wm., driller
 16. Harwood, W. J., labourer
 18. Weir, Mrs. Eliza
 20. Weir, Andw., soldier
 22. Mulligan, Edwd., soldier
 24. McCartney, Wm., soldier
 26. McBride, Geo., rivetter
 28. Willis, Edwd., labourer
 30. Girvan, Robt., labourer
 32. Watters, Richd., caretaker
 34. Morrison, John, labourer
 36. Stevenson, F., labourer
 38. Nelson, T., plater's helper
 40. Rankin, Mrs.
 42. Mayes, Jas., labourer
 44. Munn, Wm., labourer
 46. Speirs, James, plater
 48. Brownlee, Lizzie
 50. Morrison, Jas., labourer
 52. Carberry, H., labourer
 54. Mehaffy, Peter, labourer
 56. Wallace, Robt., soldier
 58. Rosemond, Thos., sailor
 60. Fitzgerald, Wm., joiner
 62. Longridge, Wm., rivetter
 64. McCready, Jos., labourer
 66. Dickson, David, labourer
 68. McMurray, Saml., labourer
 70. McIntosh, Jas., labourer
 72. Craig, Andw., soldier
 74. McGrath, Jos., labourer
 76. Bryan, John, labourer
 78. Morrison, Alex., labourer
 80. Killen, Robt., labourer
 82. Craig, John, soldier
 84. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 86. Bleakley, Mary
 88. McKernan, J., plasterer
 90. Torrans, Saml., labourer
 92. Davidson, D. H., rigger
 94. Gibson, Wm., holder-up
 96. Morgan, Hugh, joiner
 98. Murray, Wm., shipwright

Michael Street
Great George's Street to Little George's Street

   5. Mulholland, Jas., carter
   7. Irvine, Mrs. Mary, house keeper
   9. Higgins, W. J., baker
 11. Emerson, Wm., carter
 13. Emerson, Mrs. Alice
 15. Harvey, Jos., pensioner
 17. Morgan, Lizzie
 19. McKeown, Robert, rigger
 21. Henderson, J;. H., helper
 23. Purdy, W. J., publican
                             __________

   2. Stores
   4. Irwin, Geo., electrician
   6. Shearer, Mrs. S. J., house keeper
   8. Phillips, Rose Ann
 10. Higgins, Wm., baker
 12. Smyth, W. J., labourer
 14. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
 16. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 18. Cosgrave, Thos., seaman
 20. Lyness, R., dock labourer
 22. Cochrane, Mrs. Annie

Middlepath Street
Queen's Quay to Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
   3. Lagan Engineering Works, Engineers, Boilermakers, and Ship Repairers - Ed. Swinson, Proprietor
5, 7, 9. Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal stores
 11. Lowden, Jas., & Co. Ltd., sheet metal works
13, 15. Vacant
..........Dalton Street intersects
       Shaw & Jamison (stores) - Wm. Duncan, caretaker
       Walkington & Son, Ltd., oil merchants, drysalters and lard refiners
 13. McAlister, John, moulder
 15. Flynn, Patk., labourer
 19. McKenna, Jas., moulder
 21. Sharkey, Mrs.
 23. Crawford, W., Sausage Skin and Spice Merchant
   "   McBride, A., & Son, coach builders
 25. McGeown, B., fireman
 27. McGurk, John, tailor
 29. Kelly, Chas., labourer
 31. Clarke, Geo., labourer
 33. Nesbitt, Robt., soldier
 35. Shaw, Andw., flax dresser
 37. McBride, Margaret
39 to 47. Demolished
                             __________

   4. North British Carrying Company
   6. Noble, John R., coal merchant, Queen's Quay
 14. Gass, David, seaman
 16. Vulcan Boiler Co.
 18. Ewing, J.
 20. Rogers, John, Belfast Felt Mills
       King, Alex., & Sons, coal depot; head office, Kingscourt, Wellington Place
       Johnston, Jos., caretaker
..........Dalton Street intersects
       Rogers, John, asphalt and grease yard
       Jamison, Jas., & Son, stone merchants; res., Fitzroy Avenue
       Clegg Engineering Co.
       Wigan Coal and Iron Company Stables - Thomas Johnstone, caretaker
 42. Smyth, Geo., plumber
 44. McCavera, Robert, joiner
 46. McCann, Mrs.
 48. Clarke, Patk., labourer
 50. McGarvey, John, brick layer
 52. McMullan, J., railway shunter
 54. Carlin, Mrs. Alice
 56. Keenan, John, labourer
 58. Nelson, H., foreman checker
 60. Curran, J., engine driver
 62. Duggan, Jane, grocer
 64. Rooney, Thos., wholesale confectioner

Midland Street
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Nelson & Co., boiler cement manufacturers
   3. Close, Wm., labourer
   5. Jones, Mary
   7. McGuigan, John
   9. Sloane, James
 11. Stewart, Saml.
 13. Robinson, Jos., labourer
 15. Greer, William
 17. Murray, Elizabeth
 19. Peacock, Andrew, labourer
                             __________

   2. Buchanan, John
   4. Logan, Samuel
   6. McMann, John, stone polisher
   8. McAllister, R., labourer
 10. Sweeny, Wm., labourer
 12. McClelland, Richard
 14. Nutt, Mary
 16. Tracey, Wm., plater's helper
 18. Parkes, Alexander
 20. Willis, Alexander, labourer
 22. Whitson, Mary
 24. Smith, John
 26. Lindores, Jas., labourer (Linden, James, labourer in 1918)

Milan Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Lundy, John, labourer
   3. Donnelly, Jas., brick layer
   5. Downey, Richard, labourer
   7. McDonnell, Eliz., spinner
   9. Brady, John, spindle maker
 11. Kerr, George, heckler
 13. Shiels, Patrick, window cleaner (Shields,. Patk., window cleaner in 1918)
 15. Haughey, Arthur, coffin trimmer
 17. O'Neill, Jos., labourer
 19. Reid, Henry, labourer
 21. Shiels, Terence, labourer
                             __________

   2. Sharkey, T., labourer
   4. McLean, John, butcher
   6. Hart, Hugh, labourer
   8. O'Neill, John, iron turner
 10. Lynn, Mark, labourer
 12. Kane, Ellen, house keeper
 14. Thomas, Mary E., drawer
 16. McArdle, Thomas, labourer
 18. McKeown, John, smith's helper
 20. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 22. Walker, John, labourer
 24. Quirk, Wm., labourer
 26. Nugent, Patk., labourer
 28. Kane, Thos., rougher
 30. Donegan, Terence, labourer
 32. McArdle, Patk., labourer
 34. McKay, Christopher, labourer
 36. McMullan, M., brick layer

Mileriver Street
off Limestone Road

   2. Currie, Matt., carrier
   4. Creighton, P., proof reader
   6. Patterson, Mrs.
   8. McKibbin, Mrs. E.
 10. Campbell, Miss
 12. Dickinson, Alex. F., clerk
 14. Campbell, Geo., plater
 16. Johnston, John, joiner
 18. Nicholl, John, clerk
 20. McClelland, R. J., clerk
 22. McCallum, Archd., joiner
 24. McMullan, W., fitter
 26. Jackson, W. J., fitter
 28. Todd, W. J., motor mechanic
 30. McGee, Wm., gardener
 32. Glass, Wm., coppersmith
 34. Quaite, Jas., boiler maker
 36. Graham, Thos., pattern maker
 38. McFadden, C., engineer
 40. Houston, James, joiner

Milewater Road
from Milewater Basin

2, 4. Dixon Estates Ltd. - secretary, Jas. S. Irwin
   "   Dixon, Thos., & Sons, Ltd., timber, slate, and tile merchants, steam saw mills, secretary, Richard Lutton, Ormiston, Rosetta Park, Belfast. Telegrams, "Dixons, Belfast"
   6. Fyfe, Mrs. M., caretaker
   8. Lynass, Richard, mason
 10. McWatters, Wm., labourer
 12. McGuckan, Danl., labourer
       Blay, Geo., surplus Govt. stocks, huts, tents, etc.
       Rankin, Geo., & Co., timber merchants
       Cummings, Jas., carter
       Woods, Wm., engine driver
       Belfast Corporation main drainage pumping station No. 1
       Gregg & Co., timber yard

Milewater Street
off York Road

   1. Manderson, J., coal trimmer
 1a. Dunleavey, Nelson, labourer
 2a. Martin, Jos., labourer
   2. Gray, Thos., labourer
   3. Horner, Wm., labourer
   4. Porter, Francis, labourer
   5. Munn, Geo., labourer
   6. McClean, Jas., labourer
   7. Knocker, David, carter
   8. Cairns, Jas., labourer
   9. Mayne, Geo., labourer
 10. Erskine, H., holder-up
11, 12. Vacant
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., York Road Mills
       York Road National School - Miss S. McAdam, principal

Milford Street
Pound Street to Albert Street

   1. Mulcahy, Danl., carter
   3. Deeds, T., labourer
   5. Doherty, Mary
   7. McGuinness, Christina
   9. McKernan, P., G.N.R.
 11. Moylan, P., motorman
 13. O'Kane, Mary
 15. Milby, T., painter
 17. McKeown, P., glazer
 19. McMahon, H., labourer
 21. Daly, P., car owner
 23. McAnulty, Wm., hackler
 25. McCann, Mrs.
 27. McGee, John, upholsterer
 29. Reilly, Mrs.
 31. Kennedy, Hugh, coal merchant
..........Gilford Street intersects
 37. Barr, M., spirit grocer
 39. McKeever, Michael
 41. McKeever, F., labourer
 43. Milby, Wm., labourer
 45. McNulty, Jos., wood turner
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 47. Mulholland, Henry, labourer
 49. Emerson, Mary, weaver
 51. McKee, Mary
 53. Hughes, Jos., smith
..........Dysart Street intersects
53a. St. Peter's Parochial House - Rev. T. J. McDonald, Adm.; Rev. D. Mullaghan, Rev. James Connolly, Rev. Wm. P. Lagan, Rev. Alex. Mateer, Rev. Charles O'Neill, C.C.
       St. Peter's Roman Catholic Chapel
..........Derby Street intersects
 55. O'Neill, Elizabeth
 57. Hastings, Joseph
 59. Kelly, J. J., labourer
 61. Dowling, Jas., electrician
                             __________

   2. Doyle, J., spirit grocer
   4. Clark, Mrs. C.
   6. Rooney, Thos., carter
   8. O'Neill, Jas., dealer
 8a. Divis Laundry
 10. Evans, Sarah, smoother
 12. Huddleston, John, carter
14, 16. Corporation yard and offices
 18. McArea, W. J., labourer
 20. Henry, Mary
 22. Conlan, John, coal merchant
       Milford Street National School - Chas. McNally, B.A., principal
 32. McKeever, Rchd., labourer
 34. Muldoon, T., mechanic
 36. Parks, Bernard
..........Cinnamond Street intersects
 38. McGeough, H., publican
 40. Burke, Jos., hair dresser
 42. Regan, F., carter
 44. Cleary, P., grocer
..........English Street intersects
46, 48. O'Neill, Jas., spirit grocer
 50. McCready, Elizabeth
 52. McErlean, Chas., pawn broker's assistant
 54. Watters, Sarah A.
 56. Daly, Mary
58 to 62. Demolished
64, 66. McShane, M., grocer
 68. Faloon, J., labourer
 70. Mallon, John, labourer
 72. Murray, Miss, school teacher
 74. Scott, R., auctioneer
 76. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 78. McQuade, Thos., painter
 80. Rogan, Patk., boiler maker
 82. McCloskey, Margaret
 84. McKenna, John, labourer
 86. McKenna, A., shoe cutter
88, 90, 92. Demolished
 94. McNeill, Chas., plumber
 96. Keith, Catherine
 98. McGuckan, T., engine driver (McGughin, T., engine driver in 1918)
100. Roe, Mrs.
102. Kennedy, P., mechanic
104. Mulholland, Robina
106. Donnelly, Martha
108. Curoe, Catherine
110. Fitzpatrick, Elizabeth
112. McAlister, Susan
114, 116. McAlinden, Charles, publican
..........Irwin Street intersects
118. Hunt, Catherine, confectioner
120. Hobbs, Mary
122. Gallagher, J., labourer
124. Pelan, Alex., labourer
126. McConville, J., labourer
128. Killen, Mrs. Annie
130. Rainey, Mary, weaver
132. McDonald, Rose, grocer

Mill Avenue
off Ligoniel Road

   2. Dickey, John, grocer
   4. Doyle, Wm., clerk
   6. Bill, John, joiner
   8. Boal, Mrs.
 10. Doyle, John, confectioner
       Wolfhill Mill National school - M. C. Anderson, principal
..........Lesley Street intersects
..........Finlay Street intersects
..........Wolfhill View intersects
                               The Huts
   1. Kinkead, Mrs. R.
   2. Richardson, Alex., labourer
   3. McKee, David, labourer
   4. Heslip, Benj., labourer
                           Wolfhill Lodge
       Green, C. F., A.M.I.E.E., engineer Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd., Ligoniel
       Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd. - Hugh Craig Houston, manager; S. McClintock, cashier

Mill Street
Castle Street to Divis Street

 1a. Bateman, D., Ltd., dyers and cleaners
   3. Maynes, M., poulterer
 5a. Irish National Assurance Co. Ltd.
   5. Wreath, Jas., auctioneer and valuer
   7. McIlvenney, Chas., flesher
   9. Trainor, Frank, joiner
 11. Gilland, P., bacon curer
11. Fitzsimmon, Geo., automobile and electrical engineer
 13. Boles, Wm., linen draper
 15. Robertson & Co., plumbers & gasfitters
 17. Dolway, M., tobacconist
 19. Marshall, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., wholesale druggists and general merchants
..........Marquis Street intersects
 21. Demolished
 23. Teer, Wm., clothier
 25. Dempsey, Patk., newsagent and tobacconist
 27. Bradley, Frank, & Co., publicans
 29. Burke, Thos., hair dresser
29a. Hill, M., confectioner
31, 33. Hughes, Cath., fruiterer
..........King Street intersects
 37. Vacant
39, 41. Doig, W., & Co., wholesale druggists, shellac & colour merchants; res., Wm. Doig, 15 Chlorine Gardens
 43. Davidson, Jas., newsagent
 45. Doig, Wm., & Co., stores
 47. Marken, P., confectioner
 49. O'Hara, Chas., boot and shoe merchant
 51. McConnell, John, Chimney Sweeper and Soot Merchant
 53. McCartney, Miss M., hosier
 55. Bunting, J., confectioner
 57. Conlon, W. A., butcher
 59. Mooney, Miss, confectioner
 61. Dubrovna, Myer, wholesale & retail clothier
63, 65. Fitzsimmons, M., confectioner
67, 69. Demolished
..........Millfield intersects
                             __________

2 to 16. Vacant ground
 18.                  Alexandra Buildings
                              First Floor
   1. McMullen, T., agent
   2. Scholes & Company
   3. Foster Porter Co. Ltd. - A. V. Burch
   4. Sinclair, J., tailor
   5. McKernan, T., warehouseman
   6. Peattie, Robt., manufacturers' agent
   7. Welch, Margetson & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen and manufacturers
   8. Moore, Jas., & Co., agents
                           Second Floor
   9. New Ireland Assurance Society
 11. Morton, A. W., agent
12, 13. Royal Liver Friendly Society
 14. Phillips & Co., agent
       Dornan, Arthur, caretaker
 20. Byrne, ?, grocer
 22. Gallagher & Co., clothiers
 24. City Brush Co. Ltd.
 28. Henry's, house furnishers
 30. Rappaport, N., draper
                        Gibson's Buildings
                              First Floor
32, 34. Prior, E. P., Wholesale Electric Supplies - Rep. for the Electric Construction Co. Ltd., Wolverhampton; the Sun Electrical Co. Ltd., London; the New Pelaphone Engine Co., Leeds; the Walsall Hardware Manufacturing Co., Walsall; and De Maid, Ltd., London
   "   Adams, John, printer, book binder, paper merchant
   "   Ball, L. & H., & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Ball, S. H., insurance agent
   "   Brown & Nolan, stationers
                            Second Floor
   "   English Electric and Siemens Supplies Ltd.
 36. Wall Pamur Paint Co.
 38. Forte, Pietro, confectioner
 40. Cosgrave, Jos., publican
..........King Street intersects
42 to 76. Demolished

Mill Street West
off Sydney Street West

       Brookfield Linen Company Ltd. (Brookfield Weaving Factory)

Millar Street
off Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Millar, J., & Co., Ravenhill Preserve Works
                              __________

   2. Gorring, Geo., compositor
   4. Vacant

Millfield
from North Street to Mill Street

 11. Moore, Danl., labourer
 13. Tooney, Jas., shoe  maker
 15. Martin, Saml., painter
 17. Boyle, Eliz., lodging house
 19. Reilly, John, labourer
 21. O'Neill, Danl., butcher
 23. Ryan, James, grocer
 25. Gilmore, Jas., hairdresser
 27. Kelly, P., labourer
 29. Rodgers, Hugh, tailor
 31. Mairs, J., general grocer and stabling yard
 33. McKeown, M., lodging house
 35. Kelly, John, dealer
37 to 79. Demolished
 81. Burns Bros., spirit merchants
..........Brown Street intersects
83, 85. Hilditch, R., saddler
87, 89. Hughes, Mary Ann
 91. McEntee, Patrick
 93. Cavanagh, Ed., publican
 95. Toner, James, butcher
 97. Glover, Thos., & Co., gas meter manufacturers
 99. Reynolds, Annie, dealer
101. Barr, H., & Co., paper stock, wool & rag merchants
103. Davey, Hugh, publican
..........Wilson Street intersects
105. Demolished
107, 109. Vacant
111, 113. Gilmore, B., & Co., waste, rubber & marine stores
115, 117. Kane, William, lodging house
119. Hutchinson, Thos., rag and waste dealer
121. Kane, William
123. Hughes, Jas., marine dealer
        St. Stephen's Church - Rector, Rev. W. J. Dunlop, B.A.; res., 13 Hughenden Avenue
        St. Stephen's National School - Principal, W. J. Greenaway
125, 127. Cunningham, Mary
129. Gateway
131, 133. Cunningham, Mary
135. Rogers, Peter, dealer
137. Crilly, S., grocer
139. Quinn, Mrs., lodging house
141. Rogers, P., lodging house
143. Gateway
145, 147. Demolished
155. Farner, Thos., grocer
157 to 169. O'Hara, Elizabeth, spirit merchant
                              __________

   2. Vacant
       St. Anthony's National School - Jas. Fitzsimmon, principal
20, 22. Sheraton Cabinet Factory
 24. McKeown, Mchl., publican
 26. McKeown, Michael
 28. McKeown, M., lodgings
 30. Armstrong, J., lodgings
 32. Hull, Mary, dealer (Holland, Mary in 1918)
 34. Close, Margt., grocer
..........Samuel Street intersects
       Vacant ground
50 to 54. Vacant
 56. Universal Furnishing Co. (stables)
 58. McMahon, Mary
 60. Brady, Patrick, dealer
 62. Campbell, Patk., labourer
64 to 84. Kelly Bros., General Merchants, Restaurant and Stabling Yard; res., James Kelly, 191 Cliftonpark Avenue
 90. Gamble, Chas., labourer
 92. Watters, Wm., shoe maker
 94. Harvey, Hugh, dealer
94a. Reilly, Mary, dealer
..........West Street intersects
 96. Martin, Catherine
 98. Woods, Geo., grocer
100. McEntee, P., motor man
102 to 116. Millfield Foundry (Successors to James Moore & Sons Ltd.), Foundry and Engineering Works. Telegraphic Address, "Castings," Belfast
..........Francis Street intersects
118 to 120. Hamill, O., marine dealer
122 to 146. Vacant

Milliken Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Considine, F., tailor
   3. Kearney, Paul
   5. McMahon, Mary, spinner
   7. Scanlon, T., blacksmith's helper
   9. McIlkenny, Margt., spinner
 11. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 13. Finn, Maurice, labourer
 15. McFarland, Mary, spinner
 17. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 19. McConvery, A., labourer
 21. Tiffney, Henry, fitter
 23. Dalzell, Chas., labourer
                             __________

   2. Cassidy, Peter, shoe maker
   4. Cullen, Margaret, stitcher
   6. Tobbell, Ernest, R. Navy
   8. Donnelly, Patk., labourer
 10. Tierney, Thos., carter

Milltown Row
off Falls Road

   1. St. John, Jos., painter
   2. Ussher, Mrs.
   3. Hamill, John
   4. Flynn, J., labourer
   5. McGuinness, Patk., dairyman
   6. McDonald, Frank, foreman
   7. Cahill, S., labourer
   8. McDonald, Thos., labourer
   9. Finnegan, J., labourer
 10. Lavery, Thos., labourer
 11. Parkinson, Mrs.
 12. Downey, Jas., labourer
       McMullan, J., labourer
       Murray, J.
       McDonald, Mrs.
       McMillan, John, labourer
       Ross, T. J., postman
       Walsh, Mrs.
       Cush, G., engineer
       Finnegan, J., shoe maker

Milner Street
off Roden Street

   1. Henderson, J., & Co., Belfast, Ltd., swiss  embroiderers
   3. Grosvenor Finishing Company Ltd.
                             __________

   2. Campbell, Richd., plasterer
   4. Lynn, Samuel, carter
   6. Connery, Thos., labourer
   8. Gilliland, Wm., lamp lighter
 10. Clarke, John, carpenter
 12. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary J.
 14. Gordon, Chas., carpenter
 16. Shannon, Thos., labourer
 18. Eaton, Robert, labourer
 20. McCarthy, R., linen lapper
 22. Robinson, Geo., labourer
       Redmond, Sons, & Co., Timber Merchants and Packing Case Manufacturers
..........Connaught Street intersects

Milton Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Duffy, John, labourer
   3. McGinley, John, fireman
   5. Conlon, John, labourer
   7. Cullen, Bernard, labourer
   9. Watson, John, carter
 11. Lowry, John, seaman
 13. Runnaghan, Mary A., house keeper
 15. Conlon, Mary, spinner
 17. McAreavey, Jas., labourer
 19. Doran, Patk., labourer
 21. Shields, John, stone mason
 23. McErlain, A., shoe maker
 25. McCabe, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Shields, John, grocer
   4. Kearney, P., flax dresser
   6. Devlin, Hugh, slater
   8. Deans, Rose, spinner
 10. Reynolds, Annie
 12. Shields, James, labourer
 14. Donnelly, Danl., munition worker
 16. Conlon, Jas., labourer
 18. Hyland, Thos., labourer
 20. McAuley, C., flax dresser
 22. O'Neill, Thos., labourer
 24. O'Brien, Wm., carter
 26. Jordan, Hugh, labourer
 28. Smyth, Wm., labourer
 30. Espey, Hugh, labourer
 32. McGivern, Thos., labourer
 34. Coyle, Mary, house keeper
 36. Rafferty, Michael, labourer

Mineral Street
off York Road

   1. Hamilton, Maggie E.
   3. Hill, George, rivetter
   5. Taylor, James, shoe maker
   7. Harvey, William
   9. Milliken, Thos., labourer
 11. Magee, George, labourer
 13. Martin, D., brick layer
 15. Heyburn, H., platers' helper
 17. Calderbank, H., joiner
 21. Culbert, Watson, carter
 23. Colvin, Alex., holder up
 25. Black, James, soldier
 27. Singleton, Mrs. M.
 29. Lewis, David, rivetter
 31. Miller, James, fitter
 33. Ryan, Alf. J., tram conductor
 35. Sterling, Hugh, caulker
 37. Hood, John, baker
 39. Clark, Jas., labourer
 41. Heylock, Saml., labourer
 43. Reid, Jas., labourer
 45. Sanderson, Mrs. V.
 47. Hamilton, David, labourer
 49. Millar, Robt., labourer
 51. Renwick, W., crane man
 53. Warwick, Saml., labourer
 55. Atkinson, Henry, driller
                             __________

   2. Halliday, W. D., motor man

Moffett Street
Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Stewart, Miss L., starcher
   3. Joss, Wm., labourer
   5. Spence, Francis, labourer
   7. Davidson, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Alexander, Saml., labourer
 11. O'Neill, John, labourer
 13. Moore, Patk., labourer
 15. Lawther, Mrs. Martha
 17. McCormack, David, labourer
 19. Curran, Patk., labourer
 21. Baker, Robt., labourer
 23. Lynch, Mrs., house keeper
 25. Phelan, Mrs. A., weaver
 27. McAreavy, Mrs. Ann J.
 29. Hale, Mrs. Alice
 31. Toner, Patk., labourer
 33. Fogarty, Robt., labourer
 35. Nolan, John, brick layer
 37. McCartney, Mrs. Mary A.
 39. Fogerty, Thos., labourer
                             __________

   2. Dick, Mrs. Margt.
   4. McClarnon, David, traveller
   6. Trainor, Mrs. Susan
   8. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 10. McNally, Jas., caulker
 12. Johnston, Thos., soldier
 14. Stabling yard
..........Economy Place intersects
 18. Moone, Peter, seaman
 20. McGreavey, John, driller
 22. McGreevey, T., pensioner
 24. Jennings, John, labourer
 26. Hudson, W. Jas., labourer
 28. McDonald, Catherine
 30. Carney, Patk., labourer
 32. Doherty, Peter, labourer

Moira Street
off Thompson Street

..........Hornidge Street intersects
..........Anderson Street intersects
..........Clyde Street intersects
1, 3. Hazel, Wm., jobbing carpenter & toy manufacturer
   5. McAstocker, F., grocer
..........Arran Street intersects
                            __________

2 to 14. Demolished
 16. Dodds, Albert, labourer
 18. Hanna, Patk., labourer
 20. McGivern, Patk., labourer
 22. Kane, James, labourer
 24. Robinson, Danl., labourer
 26. Bennett, Mrs.
 28. Work, Daniel, labourer
 30. McWilliams, Jos., labourer
 32. McBride, Jno., labourer
 34. Davis, Robt., stoker
 36. Burns, Wm., labourer
 38. Devitt, John, labourer
 40. English, Patk., labourer
 42. Walker, Andw., labourer
 44. Carson, Charles
 46. Smyth, Arth., labourer
 48. Reilly, Wm., carter
 50. Bates, Arthur, motor man
 52. McGorran, J., labourer
 54. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 56. Smyth, Elizabeth
 58. McMullen, Teresa
 60. Gilmore, Margaret
 62. McAleavey, H., labourer
 64. Canning, Annie
 66. McAleavey, John, labourer
 68. McHugh, C., watch maker

Moltke Street
Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

   1. Cooke, G., labourer
   2. King, Mrs. Mary
   3. McClatchey, David, labourer
   4. McKibben, Wm., labourer
   5. Skates, Thomas, labourer
   6. Houston, Wm., labourer
   7. Magill, Geo., labourer
   8. Fisher, Jas., labourer
   9. Campbell, N., coach builder
       Vacant ground
                             __________

102. Bowman, J., cork cutter
104. Skelton, Wm., gardener
106. Kerr, Andrew, labourer
108. Browne, Wm., labourer
110. Boyd, Saml., moulder
112. Hayes, Andw., baker
114. Wilson, John, baker
116. Stewart, Jas., carter

Molyneaux Street
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Seenan, Annie, spinner
   3. Higgins, George, labourer
   5. Hughes, Henry, fireman
   7. Harbinson, Thos., labourer
   9. Moore, Wm., carter
 11. Spence, Robt., labourer
 13. Blair, John, labourer
 15. McMoran, Wm., labourer
 17. McMoran, Thos., rivetter
 19. Adair, James, carter
                            __________

   2. McCauley, Nathl., carter
   4. Campbell, Jas., shoe maker
   6. Glenn, Maggie
   8. Millar, Wm., labourer
 10. Morton, James, rigger
 12. Miskimmons, A., engineer
 14. Brown, Mrs. M., house keeper
 16. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 18. McAllister, Annie
 20. McLaughlin, Wm., labourer
 22. Pollock, William, labourer

Monarch Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Dunwoody, R., linen lapper
   3. Murphy, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Jones, Mrs.
   7. Young, Thos., gardener
   9. White, Wm., iron dresser

Moneyrea Street
from Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Hewitt, H., vacuum cleaner
   3. Dempster, Hugh, clerk
   5. Kemp, Alex., labourer
   7. Martin, J., sheet metal worker
   9. Clarke, S. J., carrier
 11. McKnight, John, labourer
 13. Houston, Thos., labourer
 15. McKay, Wm., labourer
 17. Brown, S., bread server
 19. Dunlop, Mrs.
 21. Little, Geo., foreman
 23. McCaul, P. J., labourer
 25. Davidson, Andw., moulder
 27. Weir, Miss Isabella
 29. Patterson, Mrs. Annie
 31. Williamson, Jas., fitter
 33. Kelly, W. B.., ship carpenter
 35. Smith, Thos., labourer
 37. Hazlett, J., machine man
 39. Bowman, Miss Jane
 41. McKergan, Mrs. M., nurse
 43. Ginn, Mrs. Ellen
 45. Colville, Robt., tenter
 47. Morgan, Wm., joiner
 49. Vitty, Lawrence, smith
                             __________

   2. McKittrick, Robt., driller
   4. Bruce, James, joiner
   6. Whiteman, A., bread server
   8. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 10. Poole, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Blair, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Graham, Jas., carrier
 16. Bryan, R., labourer
 18. McCaughey, Robt., joiner
 20. Bousfield, C. F., joiner
 22. Hall, J., retired
 24. Bryans, Jos., motorman
 26. McMinn, Miss Mary
 28. Leitch, Wm., stoker

Montgomery Street
William Street South to May Street

1 to 7. Ross, W. A., & Sons Ltd. - Factory
..........Chichester Street intersects
 1a. Irvine, Wm., storeman
       Braithwaite & McCann (side door)
   1. King, James, auctioneer and valuer
..........Arthur Lane intersects
3, 5, 7, 9. Hurst, Chas., Ltd., Automobile Engineers & Body Builders
11, 13. Hamilton, Huston, & Co. Ltd., Printers, Lithographers, Fancy Box Manufacturers, Gold Blockers, and Cameo Showcard Embossers
..........Music Hall Lane intersects
 15. Wilson, John, & Son, Ltd. - Goods entrance
                             __________

   2. Cantrell & Cochrane - side entrance
..........Chichester Street intersects
   4. Robson, John, Ltd., Royal Victoria Horse Bazaar and Motor Garage
 10. Stores
..........Gloucester Street intersects

Montreal Street
from Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. Townsley, James
   3. McClean, Chas., brick layer
   5. Mill, R. J., brush maker
   7. McFarland, Minnie
   9. Martin, Maggie
 11. Arthur, Agnes
 13. Carmichael, Eliza
 15. Yard (vacant)
 17. Gill, John, engine driver
 19. Gill, George, labourer
 21. Jackson, Annie
 23. Courtney, John
 25. Martin, John, labourer
 27. Stewart, David
 29. Gateway
 31. Cochrane, Thomas
 33. Martin, William
 35. Vaughan, Jos., labourer
 37. McDowell, Mary
 39. Harris, James
 41. Farley, Charles
 43. Gateway
 45. McLaughlin, R., time keeper
 47. Ruddy, J., spinning master
 49. Steenson, Margaret
 51. Gray, John, machine man
 53. Kernoghan, Robert
 55. Gateway
 57. Hutchinson, Thomas
 59. Mearns, Eliza
 61. Allen, James, labourer
 63. Matthews, R., carter
 65. Dempster, Mary Jane
 67. Cairns, Robt., labourer
 69. Gateway
 71. Maginnis, Emily
 73. Finlay, Saml., fitter
 75. Craig, T., labourer
                              __________

   2. McManus, George A.
   4. Blair, Walter, tailor
   6. McFall, Jas., labourer
   8. Ferguson, Chas., labourer
 10. Hall, James, labourer
 12. Webster, Joseph
 14. Davey, Henry, plumber
 16. Higgins, Jas., labourer
 18. Dowie, William John
 20. Hamill, George
 22. Nugent, M., labourer
 24. McClean, Charles
 26. Stevenson, S., labourer
 28. McClarnon, Richard
 30. Arthur, H., labourer
 32. Cobain, John
 34. Nugent, J. T., labourer
 36. McClean, Martha
 38. Butler, David
 40. Thompson, James
42 to 60. Vacant ground
 62. Jenkins, Sarah
 64. Hamill, Elizabeth
 66. Rea, Chas., labourer
 68. Crowe, Robt., labourer
 70. Moles, William
 72. Smith, John, stone cutter
 74. Smith, Saml., plumber
76, 78. Smith, Jane, grocer

Montrose Street
Albertbridge Road to Newtownards Road

   1. Calvert, H., dairyman
 1a. Harvey, D., builder
   3. Kelly, Alfred, labourer
   5. Majury, Eliza
   7. Atchinson, Jas., labourer
   9. Girvan, John, labourer
 11. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 13. Gilmore, Saml., labourer
 15. Gilmore, Wm., labourer
 17. Beattie, Thos., labourer
 19. Brown, H., machine man
 21. Long, Geo., labourer
 23. McFarland, Neil, boiler maker
 25. Moore, Hugh, miller
 27. Kane, T., smith's helper
 29. McMurdy, Robt., labourer
 31. Boreland, B., shoe maker
 33. Walker, Margaret
 35. Millar, Thos., fitter
 37. Beatty, Thos., pork cutter
 39. Robinson, A., rivetter
 41. Trueman, Thos., baker
 43. Higginson, Hy., labourer
 45. McKellar, Alex., engineer
 47. McIntosh, J., R.U.C.
 49. McGuffie, A., boiler maker
 51. Black, Edward
 53. Boyd, Thomas
 55. Roberts, Jas., labourer
 57. Graham, Mrs.
 59. Heron, Martha
 61. Sands, Wm., machine man
 63. Sampson, Jas., carpenter
 65. Bissett, Jas., holder-up
 67. Blaney, Hugh, tailor
 69. Hayes, Mrs.
 71. Lavery, Wm., labourer
 73. McCoy, Jas., machine man
 75. Young, George, joiner
 77. Cochrane, M., platers' helper
 79. Gallagher, Danl., plumber
 81. Alexander, Chas., rivetter
 83. Armstrong, David, labourer
 85. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 87. Dogherty, J. A., iron turner
 89. Quinn, Saml., iron moulder
                             __________

   2. Thompson, H., lamp lighter
   4. Millar, M., fitter
   6. McNair, John, joiner
   8. Vincent, Edwd., painter
 10. Thompson, Hugh, rivetter
 12. Stewart, Mattw., driller
 14. Collins, Saml., carter
 16. Sturgeon, Jos., labourer
 18. McCrory, Robt., labourer
 20. McKenzie, F., labourer
 22. McKenzie, Thos., driller
 24. Brown, Mrs.
 26. Campbell, John, labourer
 28. Johnston, Thos., driller
 30. Collins, John, smith
 32. Shanks, Wm., labourer
 34. Ringland, W. J., labourer
 36. Boyd, R. J., curing store
 38. Livingstone, D., engine driver
 40. Hanna, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 42. Martin, Samuel, sailor
 44. Allen, Robt., stable man
 46. Kirkwood, H., fitter
 48. Elder, Mrs. Annie
 50. Ferguson, Alex., blacksmith
 52. Bell, R. J., cabinet maker
 54. Boyce, John, labourer
 56. Crawford, Wm., spirit grocer
..........Erskine Street intersects
 58. Adair, James, electrician
 60. Williams, W. J., labourer
 62. Gemmell, S., commercial traveller
 64. Bowman, Mrs. Dorothy
 66. Todd, Mrs. Mary J.
 68. Girvan, Miss Louisa
 70. Kennedy, Lowry, plater
 72. Kennedy, Mrs. Rachel
 74. Greenaway, J., brick layer
 76. Mann, Jas., shop assistant
..........Baskin Street intersects
 78. Donnan, Thomas, joiner
 80. Dunlop, Alex.
 82. Montgomery, J., shipwright
 84. Douglas, James
 86. Lavery, Jas., painter
 88. Sampson, John, labourer
 90. Young, Wm., joiner
 92. Frazer, Gibson, rivetter
 94. Galloway, Edwd., tailor
 96. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 98. Williamson, A., blacksmith
100. Gregg, Mrs.
102. Simpson, Jos., labourer
104. Brewes, Reginald, joiner
106. McGrillen, Mrs. Martha
108. Jones, T. W., labourer
110. McKee, Wm., labourer
112. Baxter, Miss
114. Irvine, Eliza J., dress maker
        Baines Bakery - Proprietor, Geo. Baine; Res., Redburn, 141 Newtownards Road Upper
116. Spence, Jas., boot merchant

Moonstone Street
off Capstone Street

       Vacant ground
                             __________

 45. Malcolm, W. J., gardener
 47. Green, John, labourer
 49. Reid, Thomas H., labourer
 51. Armstrong, R., land steward
 53. Kirk, John, gardener
 55. McIlwaine, David

Moore's Place
Sandy Row to Donegall Road

2, 4. Dickson, Robt., publican
   6. McCreight, John, labourer
   8. McKindley, Adam, labourer
 10. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Clarke, Saml., linesman
 14. McNamara, Hugh, motor man
 16. Lismore, Henry, labourer (Dinsmore, Henry, soldier in 1918)
 18. Higginson, John, labourer
 20. McWilliams, John, labourer
 22. Cunningham, Hugh, labourer
 24. Wigson, Jos., labourer
 26. Hegerty, Mrs.
 28. Burrows, Thos., carpenter
 30. Kyle, Wm., labourer
 32. Thompson, T. G., labourer
 34. Connor, Mrs. Martha
 36. Parker, Wm. J., labourer
38, 40. Crozier, Robt., forage merchant

Moore Street
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   3. Moore, Jas., plater
   5. Duff, Eliza
   7. Lyttle, William
   9. Atkinson, James, labourer
 11. Frazer, David, labourer
 25. Moore, Jas., labourer
 27. Parker, Jas., labourer
 29. Atkinson, Wm. J., labourer
 31. Morrison, Norman, R.U.C.
 33. Hogg, Thos., iron moulder
 35. Bowers, Walter, labourer
 37. Freeland, John, labourer
 39. Allely, Mrs. Mary
 41. Cummings, Wm., carter
43, 45. Vacant
 47. McCloy, Saml., caulker
 49. Townsley, W. J., labourer
 51. Waring, Frank, labourer
 53. Stevenson, Sarah
 55. Tash, Thos. J., plater
                              __________

   2. Armstrong, Ellen
   4. McIntyre, Saml., labourer
   6. Orr, James, labourer
   8. Hayes, Henry, labourer
 10. Strange, Wm., labourer
 12. Campbell, George, labourer
 14. Robb, Andrew, labourer
 16. White, Saml., labourer
 18. McAlister, Danl., labourer
 20. Wallace, Jas., labourer
 22. Duff, Mrs. Jessie
 24. Presho, Jas., labourer
 26. Gregory, Robert
..........Myrtle Street intersects
 28. Irwin, David, grocer
 30. Atkinson, Edwd., labourer
 32. Hartin, C. F., postman
 34. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 36. Gateway
 38. Bleakley, James
 40. McMaster, Mrs. Eliza
 42. Kirkpatrick, Jas., carter
 44. McMaster, Robt., labourer
 46. Wardrop, Emma
 48. McClure, Thos., dealer
 50. Catney, Patk., labourer
 52. Slowey, James, labourer
 54. Dougan, Francis, labourer
 56. Girvin, John, labourer
 58. Robinson, Agnes

Moorfield Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Huey, John, motorman
   3. Lane, Hugh F., clerk
   5. Dornan, Wm., fancy baker
   7. Livingstone, Mrs. Maggie
   9. McMaster, Wm., labourer
 11. Hayes, E. J., traveller
 13. McCallum, J., damask mounter
 15. Armour, Wm., foreman (should be Harmer)
 17. Logan, Saml., engineer
 19. Kennedy, John, plater
 21. Henry, Charles, driller
 23. Shannon, Richd., time keeper
 25. Patterson, Jas., hardware merchant
 27. Stewart, John, time keeper
 29. Banks, J., joiner
 31. Miller, Robt., labourer
 33. McClean, David, joiner
 35. Herdman, John, linen lapper
 37. Haire, Jas., winding master
 39. Wilkinson, R., rivetter
 41. Goulding, Robt., joiner
                              __________

   2. Boyle, Thos., motorman
   4. Dickson, Wm., labourer
   6. Lee, William John
   8. Lee, Wm. J., rigger
 10. Hanna, Samuel, dresser
 12. Milligan, Wm., labourer
 14. McCausland, A., guard
 16. Bryce, Andrew, fitter
 18. McCallum, J., boiler maker
 20. Adair, Jas., labourer
 22. Doherty, W., pattern maker
 24. Gillespie, Walter, joiner
 26. Cale, Geo. W., engineer
 28. Bryce, Robert, fitter
 30. Hibbs, Wm., rigger
 32. Robb, Hugh, plumber
 34. Marshall, John, plater
 36. Larmour, S., shipwright
 38. Morrow, Wm. J., painter

Moorgate Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Barr, Chas., provision curer
   3. Jardine, Miss
   5. McMaster, W., motorman
   7. Kinkead, Mrs.
   9. Law, Mrs. A.
 11. Dickson, Jas., flax dresser
 13. Whitford, Geo., R.U.C.
 15. Miller, Wm. James
 17. Gordon, Wm., engineer
 19. McCracken, Mary
 21. Bennett, John, storeman
 23. Petticrew, A., fitter
 25. Mitchell, Hugh, fireman
 27. Coulter, Richd., caretaker
 29. McComish, D., rivetter
 31. McCartan, John, guard
 33. Lemon, Mrs.
 35. Hillis, Wm., tailor
 37. Gibson, John, joiner
 39. Glenn, Hugh, clerk
 41. Bunting, Robt., baker
 43. McCord, Edwd., rivetter
 45. Yard
                              __________

   2. Edwards, Wesley, clerk
   4. Holness, Edward
   6. Herron, Robert, assistant station master
   8. McNabb, John, iron moulder
 10. Faulkner, Francis, labourer
 12. Martin, Samuel
 14. Thompson, Jacob, car driver
 16. Ewing, Thos., fitter
 18. McMaster, Jervis, labourer
 20. Magill, William
 22. McDowell, Elizabeth
 24. Courtney, Jane
 26. Wright, Alex., labourer
 28. Forshaw, Mary
 30. Crow, James
 32. Wallwin, Wm., manager
 34. Adair, Wm. Robert
 36. Hamilton, S., machine man
 38. Skillen, William
 40. Vacant
 42. Shaw, Hugh, labourer
 44. Heaney, R., labourer
 46. McMahon, Wm., plumber

Mornington Street
McClure Street to Gosford Place

1 to 15. Duncan, Norman, & Co., overall manufacturers
1 to 15. Parkinson & W. & B. Cowan Ltd., gas meter manufacturers
1 to 15. Ely Cream Co.
 17. Watterson, Francis, clerk
 19. Walker, Fras., & Son, agricultural smiths
                             __________

   2. Halliday, Wm., labourer
   4. Ard, Hugh, van man
   6. Halliday, Robt., pensioner
   8. Hewitt, Mary Ann
 10. Lawther, Jas., railway porter
 12. Mitchell, Miss
 14. Gordon, Wm., packer
 16. McKimm, Mrs.
 18. Johnston, Jas., carter
 20. Beattie, Saml., baker
 22. Heron, Mrs.

Morpeth Street
Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Side door
   3. Armstrong, Jas., soldier
   5. Andrews, J. N., hackle setter
   7. Strachan, S., labourer
   9. Shields, Hugh, linen lapper
 11. Sloan, H., engine driver
 13. Simpson, S., carpenter
 15. Adams, John, labourer
 17. Donaldson, Jas., bar man
 19. Watson, Wm., fitter
 21. Neilly, Wm. J., brick layer
 23. Carvill, Jas., porter
 25. Rodgers, W. G., labourer
 27. Lyons, Saml., brick layer
 29. Moorehead, J., boot finisher
 31. Smith, Ellen
 33. Dyers, Wm., labourer
 35. Kane, John, labourer
 37. Dane, James, stager
 39. Stewart, J. M., labourer
 41. Beattie, R., repair master
 43. McMullan, William
 45. Jordan, Wm., butcher
 47. Brown, D., shoe maker
 49. Harrison, Eliza
 51. Watson, Thos. J.
 53. Graham, Wm., sexton
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Adair, Jas., fitter
   6. Bell, N., clerk
   8. Side door
..........Kendal Street intersects
10, 12. Side doors
 14. Semple, Henry, labourer
 16. Side door
       St. Luke's National School - Chas. Simpson, principal
..........Tyne Street intersects

Moscow Street
off Shankill Road

1, 3. Kirk, J. D., publican (side door)
   5. Maxwell, A.
   7. Miscondlon, Robert, labourer
   9. Curry, Wm. Jas., labourer
 11. Scott, D., machine man
 13. Davidson, Thos., labourer
 15. Renton, Wm., labourer
 17. Martin, Jas., pensioner
 19. Hughes, Martha
 21. McAllister, Danl., machinist
 23. Swan, Wm., baker
 25. McMeekin, Mary
 27. Rosbottom, Jas., flax dresser
 29. Harrison, Thos., van man
 31. Keenan, James, soldier
 33. Campbell, Eliza
 35. Agnew, Martha
 37. Murdock, Wm. J., labourer
 39. Hunter, Jane
 41. Davey, John, van man
 43. Reid, F. E., painter
 45. Howarth, Mrs. M.
 47. Hamilton, Margaret
 49. Wilkin, Eliza
51, 53. Demolished
                              __________

2, 4. McDowell, Chas., furniture dealer
   6. Morrell, Ellen
   8. Jameson, W. J., labourer
 10. Robinson, John, machine man
 12. Mulligan, Wm., labourer
 14. Mulligan, Mrs. Eliza
 16. Coulter, Saml., labourer
 18. Vacant
20, 22. McComb, Wm., Snugville Bakery (stores)
 24. McDowell, Wm., carpenter and builder
 26. Hall, James, labourer
 28. Larmour, Wm., carter
 30. Fullis, John, carter
 32. McClean, Jas., labourer
34, 36. Hamilton, H., confectioner
 38. Campbell, Mary Ann
 42. Cully, John, labourer
 44. Pogue, Wm., driller
 46. English, Mrs. Mary
 48. Pogue, Wm. H., labourer
 50. Greer, David, labourer
 52. Beattie, N., baker
 54. Brown, Ed., window cleaner

Mossvale Street
off Leopold Street, Crumlin Road

   1. Holland, Agnes
   3. Gray, Richard, labourer
   5. Wylie, Chas., flax dresser
   7. Lockhart, John, labourer
   9. Patterson, Edwd., labourer
 11. Orr, William
 13. McClenaghan, Mary
 15. Blair, John, labourer
 17. Rowan, W., iron moulder
 19. Butler, Jas., upholsterer
 21. Weir, Robert
 23. Wells, John, labourer
 25. Lyttle, Samuel
 27. Tweedie, Margaret
 29. McCabe, William
 31. McGrath, Alex., labourer
 33. Walker, Thos., labourer
 35. Black, Thomas
 37. Drummond, Maggie
 39. Johnston, Robt., carter
 41. Irvine, William
 43. Green, Jas. A., coach builder
 45. Finlay, Margaret
 47. Loughlin, John
 49. Chambers, H., labourer
 51. Kean, Jas., driller
 53. Armstrong, Alexander
 55. Nolan, Wm., labourer
 57. Cooke, Robert
 59. Parkinson, Wesley, labourer
 61. Dowling, Edward, labourer
 63. Fee, Arthur, labourer
 65. Hyndman, J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Lyle, James
   4. Johnston, D. J., motor man
   6. M'Tier, Alexander
   8. Gyles, Robt., compositor
 10. Steele, Matilda
 12. Leaney, Henry, labourer
 14. Rainey, John, dairyman
 16. Sailes, James, carter
 18. Smith, Hugh
 20. McCluskey, Thomas
 22. Lindsay, John, labourer
 24. Crawford, John
 26. Nolan, Mary Ann
 28. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 30. Houston, Adam
 32. Sloan, Alex., labourer
 34. Lindsay, Helen
 36. Hamill, John, beetler
 38. Patterson, Joseph
 40. Harkness, H., tailor
 42. Allen, John
 44. Campbell, Walter
 46. McAllister, Jos., electrician
 48. Cochrane, Alex., weaver
 50. Douglas, Jos., labourer
 52. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 54. Scullion, James, labourer
 56. Hawthorn, Jas., labourer
 58. Walker, Andrew
 60. Harvey, Victor
 62. Side door

Mount Street
( No.1 )
Greencastle

   1. Elliott, Jas., fitter
   3. Corry, S., carpenter
   5. Finlay, Saml., caulker
   7. McKibbin, Wm., joiner
   9. Magee, Mrs.
 11. Green, Jos., gateman
 13. Black, Thos., butcher
 15. Finlay, W., hair dresser
 17. Finlay, A., store keeper
 19. Elliott, Hugh, clerk
                             __________

 2a. Sherwood, Mrs.
   2. Seaton, Arthur, carpenter
   4. Finlay, Stewart, store keeper
   6. McCrea, Wm., rig master
   8. McKee, Jos., fitter
 10. Kirkwood, S., joiner
 12. McWatters, D., flax dresser
 14. Graham, H., labourer
 16. Simpson, Wm., electrician
 18. Macauley, Wm., cabinet maker
 20. Greer, Wm., labourer
 22. Luney, Maggie
 24. Glover, J., engine driver

Mount Street
( No. 2 )
Albertbridge Road to My Lady's Road

   1. Side door
   3. Carrol, W. J., plater
..........Clermont Lane intersects
   9. Fletcher, E., iron moulder
 11. Lillie, David, artist
 13. Kelly, Wm. H., brick layer
15, 17. Demolished
 19. Cleland, Wm., machinist
 21. Crawford, Hy., moulder
23, 25. Craig, James, fitter
..........Mount Street Lower intersects
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 27. Carson, Geo., labourer
 29. Trevarrow, J., tram conductor
 31. Craig, Robt. W., seaman
33, 35. McMullan, J. H., publican
..........Malcolm Lane intersects
..........Woodstock Road intersects
 37. Wylie, Julia
 39. Linton, James, confectioner and tobacconist
..........Swift Street intersects
 41. Thompson, Samuel, clerk
43, 45. Moore, W., hardware
 47. McNeill, D., hair dresser
 49. Parkhill, James, soldier
 51. Jeffrey, Martha
 53. Martin, Mrs.
 55. Ingram, Alex., labourer
 57. Allen, Wm., labourer
 59. Henderson, Danl., labourer
 61. McBride, Robt., rivetter
 63. Giddens, Wm. A., soldier
 65. Thompson, Mrs. Isabella
 67. Cooper, Stewart, rivetter
 69. Johnston, Thos., painter
 71. McIlroy, Joseph, foreman
 73. Allen, Mrs.
 75. Simpson, R., spirit grocer
..........Shamrock Street intersects
 77. Walker, A. W., spirit grocer
..........Glentoran Street intersects
..........Rathmore Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Thornton & Co., Artistic and General Printers
   4. Gunning, John, carrier
   6. Foster, Jas., bread server
   8. Whiteman, John, cabinet maker
 10. Carry, Hugh, clerk
 12. Robinson, Wm. J., sheet iron worker
 14. Graham, Alfred, confectioner
 16. Armstrong, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Bannister, C. E. R., chiropractor
 20. Innes, H., labourer
20a. Vacant
 22. Gibson, Miss
 24. McCallum, Henry, plater
 26. Warden, J., linen business
 28. McKittrick, Wm., supt.
 30. Stevenson, Jas., labourer 
 32. Dixon, Wm., cork cutter
 34. Moneypenny, Mrs. E.
 36. Moore, Edwd., gardener
 38. Cooke, Howard, photographer
 40. Darragh, M., iron moulder
 42. Bailie, John, carpenter
 44. Stewart, W., watchman
 46. Frizzell, E., provision merchant
 48. Campbell, Saml., fitter
 50. McClelland, ?
52, 52a. Davis, John, moulder
52b. Thompson, Mrs. W.
..........Woodstock Road intersects
       Grovefield National School - A. Hamilton, principal
54, 56. Vacant
..........Grovefield Street intersects
 58. Johnston, William, fitter
 60. Dow, Robt., labourer
 62. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 64. Craig, Jas., labourer
 66. Magill, Saml., rivetter
 68. Darragh, Jos., conductor
 70. Hamilton, Jas., painter
 72. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
 74. Green, Thos., coppersmith
 76. Moore, Elizabeth
 78. Kerr, Lizzie
 80. Fullerton, Walter, fitter
 82. Bell, Miss J.
 84. Magill, Alex., coppersmith
 86. McIlwaine, Eliza Jane
 88. Porter, Richard, carter
 90. Shields, D. H., hair dresser
 92. Hazlett, Mary
 94. Craig, John, labourer
 96. Reid, Hugh, tailor
 98. Willis, Wm., van man
100. Jackson, Robert
..........Shamrock Street intersects
102. Rolleston, M., butcher
104. Miller, J., confectioner
106. Jackson, John, carpenter
108. Robb, Alex., carter
110. Smith, Isaac, restaurant
..........Glentoran Street intersects
..........Rathmore Street intersects
112. Nickell, James, compositor
114. Wilson, Ed., tram conductor
116. Patterson, Wm., jeweller

Mount Street Back
off Woodstock Road

   2. Totten, H., pavior (Totton, H., pavior in 1918)
   4. Kelly, Saml., painter

Mount Street Lower
Albertbridge Road to Mount Street

   1. Side door
..........Clermont Lane intersects
   3. Boyd, Geo., labourer
   5. Holmes, John, labourer
   7. McDowell, W. J., labourer
   9. Weir, Edwd., labourer
 11. McMeekin, Mrs. Lizzie
 13. Dorman, Wm., labourer
 15. Taylor, Wm.
 17. Roy, Thos., moulder
 19. Gateway and stable
 21. Rea, John, labourer
 23. Stewart, Jas., labourer
 25. Carson, Margaret
 27. Bell, Samuel, policeman
 29. McMahon, Thos., sawyer
 31. Matier, John, tenter
                            __________

   2. Wylie, Jas., paper cutter
..........Clermont Lane intersects
   4. Anderson, Saml., labourer
   6. Rea, Wm., labourer
   8. Dixon, Edwd., labourer
 10. Miles, Saml., tailor
 12. Cush, Thos., soldier
 14. Casement, Thos., labourer
 16. McEwen, Mrs. Sarah

Mountain Place
off Ligoniel Road

   4. Crothers, Mrs. Jane
   5. Dillon, Jos., labourer

Mountainview Street
off Ligoniel Place

   3. McClean, John, labourer
   5. Manderson, W., overseer
   7. McIlhare, John, labourer
   9. Toland, Thos., brick layer
 11. Mann, Miss Hester
 13. McCurley, Saml., labourer
 15. Campbell, John, iron turner
 17. McFall, Mary
                           __________

   2. Doran, Mrs. Grace
   4. Bain, Mrs. E.

Mountcashel Street
off Springfield Road

   1. Parkes, C. J., sorting clerk
   3. McKibben, Margaret
..........Kirk Street intersects
   5. McMillan, T., pattern maker
   7. Williams, Edwd., clerk
   9. McKinstry, Mrs.
 11. Minnis, Saml., boiler maker
 13. Forsythe, David, traveller
 15. Fleming, Thos., blacksmith
..........Belair Street intersects
 17. Hegan, Robt., postman
 19. Wallace, James
 21. Casrromont, C., motor driver
 23. McConnell, Thos., carpenter
 25. McGibben, Wm., baker
 27. Kyle, E.
                               __________

   2. Bell, Margaret
   4. Shaw, Jas., warehouseman
   6. McConnell, W., french polisher
   8. Underwood, W., R.U.C.
 10. McBratney, Jas.,. moulder
 12. Chambers, James, fitter
 14. Dowling, Saml., hackle setter
 16. O'Hara, Q., time keeper
 18. Gault, W., yarn bundler
 20. Allen, Jas., mechanic
 22. Hefferon, H., photographer
 24. McMayne, M., cutter
 26. McCracken, Thos., fitter
 28. Bunting, Jane
 30. McAdam, J., millwright
 32. Vance, Robt., carpenter
 34. Smith, William
 36. Ellis, Geo., block cutter
 38. Scanlin, T. H., painter & sign writer
 40. Hoy, William, fitter
 42. Inglis, Saml., french polisher
 44. Agnew, Alexr., time keeper

Mountcharles
University Road to Botanic Avenue

   1. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
   3. Orson, Miss E. J.
   5. Wilson, R. C. K., B.L., Registrar of Deeds, Northern Ireland
   7. Stringer, John, cutter
   9. De Meulemeester, A., professor of music
 11. Faren, William
 13. McMahon, Mrs.
 15. McBretney, William
 17. Costigan, Mrs.
 19. Oswald, John, manager
                            __________

                             Aghadrenna
   2. Patterson, John, linen business
   4. Coulter, Mrs.
   6. Adair, William T.
   8. Stewart, Miss F. M.
   "   Poole, Miss J. M., massage, medical gymnastics
 10. Webb, Miss E.
 12. Paisley, Peter, textile engineer
 14. Bax, Miss
 16. Campbell, Miss
 18. Carter, Mrs. H.
 20. Mulholland, Jas., ironmonger
 22. Wright, Wm., National Sec. of the Y.M.C. Huts for Ireland
 24. Scott, H. T., teacher
                           Osborne House
 26. Scott, Miss
 28. Waugh, William
 30. Stringer, Fredk., tailor
 32. McParland, Mrs.
 34. Watson, Rev. H. M., Ormeau Road Methodist Church
 36. McGuinness, T., veterinary inspector Board of Agriculture
 38. Gilfillan, Ewing, D.I., R.U.C.
 40. Blackstock, C., tea traveller
 42. Porter, Mrs. R. J.
 44. Hall, H. P., surgeon
 46. O'Donel, F.
 48. Phillips, O. P., factory manager
 50. Orr, J. W., bank official

Mountcollyer Avenue
off York Road

   1. Teague, D., srgt. R.U.C.
   3. McKinstry, Saml., electrician
   5. Stewart, Jas., engineer
   7. McCormick, D., carpenter
   9. Vacant
 11. McLaughlin, H., carpenter
 13. Malcolm, A., plater
 15. McVeigh, James, clerk
 17. Bradbury, Jos., coach builder
 19. Davison, Thos., pattern maker
 21. Boyd, Wm., seaman
 23. McGregor, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Wilson, Wm., seaman
 27. Pitt, Henry, seaman
 29. Gault, John, hardware
 31. Evetts, Wm., coach builder
 33. McCallister, Mary
 35. Stewart, Wm., joiner
 37. Ross, John
 39. Herron, T., engineer
 41. Dick, Thos., foreman joiner
 43. Lowry, W. J., plumber
 45. McNab, Wm., plumber
..........New North Queen Street intersects
       Mountcollyer Avenue National School - John Gillespie, principal
 49. Coid, Mrs. Helen
 51. Galloway, Samuel
 53. Wilson, A., rigger
 55. Cain, John, joiner
 57. Erskine, Wm., baker
 59. Burns, Wm., seaman
 61. Marshall, A. Wm., ship carpenter
 63. Frame, John, baker
 65. Blythe, Ed., joiner
 67. Woodside, James, joiner
 69. Boden, Wm., engineer
 71. McKeown, Robt., postman
 73. Steele, Mary
 75. Nesbitt, Wm., joiner
 77. Gleghorn, Ensign, Salva-(tion Army)
 79. Chisholm, Jas., seaman
 81. Fee, Wm., druggist's assistant
 83. Greig, J. P., spinning master
 85. Mackintosh, John, joiner
 87. Bradbury, William (Bradley, William in 1918)
 89. Snoddy, Mrs. Kathleen
 91. Shaw, Henry, fitter
 93. Nicholson, J., joiner
 95. Connor, Mrs. Maggie
 97. Semple, Samuel, gateman
 99. McChesney, S., checker
101. Hamill, Jos., carter
103. Reid, Wm., bread server
105. McCleery, David, plumber
107. McAdorey, Wm., soldier
                             __________

   6. Eason, Jas., signalman
   8. Boyd, Samuel, sea captain
 10. Crowe, Alex., clerk
 12. Montgomery, E., wood worker
 14. Macauley, Mrs. Susan
 16. McBride, W. A., joiner
 18. McClure, John, joiner
 20. McKinty, Samuel, fitter
 22. Todd, Isaac, engineer
 24. Walker, Arthur, draper
 26. Martin, Alex., fireman
 28. Turtle, Mrs. Margaret C.
 30. Patterson, J., gardener
 32. Dempsey, Jeremiah, clerk
 34. Boyce, Catherine
 36. McLarnon, J., linesman
 38. Phair, Charles
 40. Nicol, George, sawyer
 42. Neill, Mrs.
 44. Wilson, John, sawyer
 46. McMillen, Robert, plater
 48. Matchett, R. J.
 50. Brolly, H., publican
 52. Todd, W., foreman caulker
 54. Tinsley, Richard, foreman baker
 56. Culbert, John, joiner
 58. Barkley, W. J.
 60. Burnison, Harold, fitter
 62. Pickering, Robt., pavior
 64. Moore, W. S., brass finisher
 66. McDowell, A., painter
 68. Neill, O. C. P., traveller
 70. Mehaffy, Thomas
 72. Foster, Thos., clerk
 74. Murray, Wm. J., crane driver
 76. McNabb, Alex., plater
 78. Ferguson, J., mechanic
 80. Morrison, Wm., finisher
 82. Gunning, John, carter
 84. Gorman, Thos., blacksmith
 86. McCafferty, James
 88. McFarland, Alex., caulker
 90. Curry, Thos. J., joiner
 92. McMillan, Jas., dairyman
 94. Stewart, Geo., shipwright
 96. Nelson, Wm. J., painter
 98. Duggan, Thos., engineer
100. Hamill, John, carter
102. Moore, Robt., railway porter
104. McIlhagga, J., joiner
106. Dawes, Mary Jane
108. Carlin, Robt., plumber
110. Anderson, H., blacksmith
112. Phillips, J., french polisher
114. Dykes, Gavin, boiler maker
116. McBride, S., coach painter
118. Walker, James
120. McNeill, Robt. J., driller
122. McConnell, Jas., carter

Mountcollyer Road
off York Road

   3. Gilmore, W. J., salesman
   5. Daly, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Smith, Wm., rivetter
   9. Reid, W. J., labourer
 11. McPherson, John, labourer
 13. Geddes, Robt., labourer
 15. Grant, Thos., rivetter
 17. Phillips, Victor, labourer
 19. Stockman, Mrs. Mary
 21. Reid, George, labourer
 23. Colvin, Robt., rivetter
 25. Christie, Jas., joiner
 27. Colvin, Thos., rivetter
 29. McKeown, Mrs. Margt.
 31. Lynass, John, labourer
 33. Straghan, Catherine
 35. Murray, John, labourer
 37. Turtle, Jas., labourer
 39. Johnstone, Miss Annie
 41. Leighton, John, labourer
 43. Best, John, seaman
 45. Murray, Wm., soldier
 47. Watson, Robert, labourer
 49. Simpson, Jos., chandler
 51. Young, James, labourer
 53. McWilliams, Jos., driller
 55. Houston, Hugh, fitter
..........New North Queen Street intersects
 57. Watson, James, bread server
 59. Cook, Henry, seaman
 61. Young, Jas., labourer
 63. O'Neill, Robt., labourer
 65. Walker, J., labourer
 67. Pelan, McIntyre, fitter
 69. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 71. Best, R., chauffeur
 73. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 75. McCrory, Wm., labourer
 77. Park, Mrs. Catherine
 79. Christie, Geo., joiner
 81. Cox, John, driller
 83. Ritchie, James
 85. Crawford, J., brush maker
 87. Gourley, John, labourer
 89. Moorhead, William
 91. McClean, William, plater
 93. McKnight, R., shipwright
 95. McBride, Saml., labourer
 97. Logan, Mary Ann
 99. Parkes, Moore, labourer
101. Atkinson, W. J., flax dresser
103. Grant, A., platers' helper
105. Long, David, holder up
107. Adams, Thomas
109. McCormick, Jas., driller
111. Miller, S., spinning master
113. McDowell, Wm., caulker
115. Marks, Jas., fireman
117, 119. Brolly, A., spirit merchant
                            __________

   4. Gibb, Mary
   6. Allen, R., caulker
   8. Breen, John, platers' helper
 10. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Rouse, Robt., boiler maker
 14. McCaughy, Wm., seaman
 16. Gibb, Mrs. Jessie
 18. Carroll, Mrs. Abigail
 20. Swarbrick, J. C., fireman
 22. Graham, George, labourer
 24. McCorkill, Mrs. Janet (McCorkell, Jas., labourer in 1918)
 26. Dickson, Wm., holder up
 28. White, James, labourer
 30. Mitchell, J., labourer
 32. Newell, Jas., labourer
 34. Smyth, F., brass finisher
 36. Gilliland, John, holder up
 38. Wallace, John, driller
 40. Clugston, A., boatman
 42. Hunter, Wm., plumber
 44. Ditty, R., yarn bundler
 46. Green, T. J., labourer
 48. Martin, John, labourer
 50. McCalmont, Wm., seaman
 52. O'Neill, Thos., labourer
 54. Wallace, Mrs. Margt.
 56. Glover, J., coach builder
 58. Martin, Jos., spirit grocer
..........New North Queen Street intersects
 60. Scott, Robt. J., labourer
 62. Gillis, Adam, joiner
 64. Templeton, R., moulder
 66. Phillips, Wm., labourer
 68. Phillips, Jas., soldier
 70. Thompson, Saml., carter
 72. McClelland, J., plumber
 74. Ferris, W., platers' helper
 76. Jones, Thos., plater
 78. Andrews, R., plumber
 80. Harper, John, labourer
 82. Scott, Geo., labourer
 84. Watson, John, plater
 86. Pelan, John, joiner
 88. Gibb, Wm., rivetter
 90. Boyle, Miss Jane
 92. Tate, Geo., labourer
 94. Thompson, Hy., labourer
 96. Davis, John, labourer
 98. McDowell, James, labourer
100. Gilmore, R., ferryman
102. Livingstone, Saml., labourer
104. Carse, McKee, flax dresser
106. Millar, J., engineer
108. Gordon, James, fireman
110. Palmer, Charles
112. Miskimmon, S., labourer
114. Aiken, James, fireman
116. McDowell, Wm., soldier
118. Cox, William, driller
120. Forbes, J., hairdresser
122. Campbell, James
124. Douglas, Maurice, labourer
126. Pollock, Geo., cloth passer

Mountcollyer Street
from Crosscollyer Street to Parkside Street

   1. Creighton, Mrs. Margt.
   3. Creighton, Thomas
   5. Hagan, W. J., fireman
   7. Moore, Robt., fitter
   9. Creighton, David, labourer
 11. Barkley, Wm., joiner
 13. Reid, John
 15. McCormick, Robt., joiner
 17. Warden, H., hall porter
 19. McWilliams, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Earl, Jas., seaman
 23. Duggan, Thomas
 25. Peake, Thos., plumber
 27. Duggan, Wm., fitter
 29. Binney, Wm., joiner
 31. Montgomery, Jane
 33. Nelson, Wm., plater
 35. Hill, Jas., time keeper
 37. Bell, Maggie
 39. Cooper, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Mulvey, Patrick, ship inspector
 43. Foster, W. C., blacksmith
 45. Wylie, Robt., coal trimmer
 47. Graham, T. E., engineer
 49. Boyle, Robt., labourer
 51. Gardner, Saml., driller
 53. Elliott, Robt., rivetter
 55. McGregor, A. A., Civil Servant
 57. Palmer, Mrs. Maria
 59. Quoid, Andrew, marine engineer
 61. McKenzie, H., joiner
 63. Craig, John, rivetter
 65. Young, Alex., boiler maker
 67. McClean, Robt., caulker
 69. Magnes, John, carpenter
 71. Mayes, Robert, plumber
 73. Bell, Wm., engine driver
                             __________

   2. Millar, Jas., spirit grocer
   4. McCalpin, R., harbour constable
   6. Lindsay, John, flax dresser
   8. Vacant
 10. Thompson, T., engine driver
 12. Lunn, Alfred, mechanic
 14. Magillan, John, store keeper
 16. Bell, Wm., boiler smith
 18. Getty, David, cabinet maker
 20. McFerran, Mrs. Esther
 22. Carlisle, Robt., joiner
 24. McMinn, J., carpenter
 26. Patton, Samuel, porter
 28. Martin, Robt., iron turner
 30. Hanna, H. H., milk vendor
 32. Rogers, Wm., joiner
 34. Cully, Wm., engineer
 36. McKay, Thos., shipwright
 38. Donald, Mrs. Martha
 40. Clifton, Mrs. Catherine
 42. Baker, Jno. J., boiler maker
 44. McMeekin, T. L., printer
 46. Guiney, Saml., moulder
 48. Sheehan, John, labourer
 50. Lennon, A., iron turner (my greatgrandfather)
 52. Douglas, James, rigger
 54. McWilliams, N., joiner
 56. Boyd, J., joiner
 58. Flack, Jas., insurance agent
 60. Rodgers, John, bread server
 62. Niven, Wm. John
 64. Rodgers, Hugh, fitter
 66. Sweeney, D., insurance agent
 68. Kernaghan, Hugh, driller
 70. Martin, Francis, iron turner
 72. Campbell, Mrs. Ethel
 74. Hodgen, Hy., boiler man
76a. Fitzsimmons, Esther
 76. Brown, Neil, painter
78a. Montgomery, W., engineer
 78. Mateer, M., hackle maker
80a. Ward, Miss P.
 80. Cairns, Jas., fitter
 82. McKnight, Geo., clerk
 84. Sturgeon, T., painter
 86. Spratt, Hugh
 88. Hackett, J.
 90. Keenan, Jos., compositor
 92. Murphy, Jas., pensioner
 94. McRoberts, J., engineer
 96. Fulton, Mrs.
 98. West, Robert, R.U.C.
100. Brown, Chas., clerk
102. Bruce, Mrs. Lizzie
104. McIlroy, Jas., labourer
106. Carson, John, engine driver
108. Fulton, John, soldier
110. McDowell, D., spirit grocer
..........Mileriver Street intersects
112. Robertshaw, Hugh V., insurance agent
114. Shaw, Margaret
116. Edgar, J., insurance agent
118. Spence, J., wholesale confectioner
120. Hosie, D., model maker
122. Neill, Albert E., harbour official
124. Taylor, Wm. J., assurance agent
126. Keith, Mrs. Mary
128. Pogue, C., srgt. R.U.C.
130. Orr, Edmund, electrician
132. Beattie, A., cloth passer
134. McGrother, W., mariner
136. McMillin, W., flax dresser
138. Hunter, R.
140. Robinson, Fras., manager
142. Graham, T., cabinet maker
                            Baden Terrace
144. McDowell, J., hall porter
146. Adair, Jas., draper
148. Rodgers, Joseph
150. Agnew, A., captain
152. Wallace, R. A., watch maker
154. Armour, Hugh, engineer
156. Raybould, Arthur L., ironsmith
                     Mountcollyer Crescent
158. McCready, Mrs.
162. Prang, John, designer
164. Houston, Frank, bank clerk
160. Wilson, R., manager

Mountjoy Street
off Shankill Road

   1. McAvoy, James, soldier
   3. Steele, John
   5. Hunter, Andw., labourer
   7. Rosbottom, Jas., labourer
   9. White, Jas., tinsmith
 11. Gateway
 13. McMurtry, Thomas, stager
 15. McKee, J., painter
 17. Howie, F., hackle setter
 19. Harkins, Geo., carter
21, 23. Robinson, Robt. Jas., dairyman
 25. Gorman, William
 27. Davidson, Jas., labourer
 29. McClenaghan, F. H., boiler maker
 31. Higgins, Mary
 33. Brown, Jas., soldier
 35. Dressler, S., house repairer
 37. Bryans, Wm., labourer
 39. Donnell, Wm. J., labourer
 41. Fitzgerald, John, soldier
 43. Craig, Letitia
 45. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
45a. Carlisle, Robt., labourer
 47. Webb, James, plater
 49. Hamilton, J., labourer
                            __________

   2. Armstrong, W. J., publican (side door)
   4. Kernaghan, John, labourer
   6. Hunter, Jane
   8. Meikle, J., cycle agent
 10. Irvine, Robt., labourer
 12. Munro, T., labourer
 14. Gribbon, John, tenter
 16. Meikle, J., motor garage
 18. Houston, F., labourer
 20. Ruddock, Ellen
 22. Haddock, Alexander
 24. Morrison, W., labourer
 26. Anderson, Adam, labourer
 28. Kelly, A., labourer
 30. Loney, F. W., labourer
 32. Kernaghan, J., flax rougher
 34. Curry, W. J., lamp lighter
 36. Davison, John, smith's helper
 38. Cromley, Bella
 40. Kelly, Matthew, labourer
 42. Tinsley, Sarah
 44. Miles, A., labourer (Smiles, Ellen in 1918)
 46. Weir, Wm., labourer
 48. Douglas, Saml., soldier
 50. Flodd, John, machine man
 52. Potts, Lucy
 54. Morrison, Robert, soldier
 56. Meikle, E. J.
 58. Carter, Wm., soldier
 60. Patterson, Robt., sawyer
 62. Andrews, Jas., moulder
 64. Todd, Nathl., rivetter
 66. Gillender, Robert
 68. McCready, Jane
 70. Brayden, Wm., machine man
 72. Nimie, Jas., labourer
 74. Dempsey, Jas., labourer
 76. French, Mrs.
 78. McCoy, Robt., flax dresser
 80. Doyle, J., plasterer
82, 84. Stewart, F., spirit grocer
 86. Craig, J. H., tailor
 88. McCallan, J., flax dresser
 90. Craig, Josiah, labourer

Mountpleasant
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Moore, Miss
   2. Cheyne, H. A., com. traveller
   3. Bruce, G. H., agent
   4. Gault, Mrs.
   5. Booth, Norman, accountant
   6. Gullan, Hector F., superintendent of works, Belfast Corporation
   7. Ferguson, Misses
   8. Wolff, S. L., linen merchant
   9. McKissack, J., linen merchant
   "   McKissack, Miss M. K., teacher
 10. Henry, T. W., architect

Mountpottinger Road
Bridge End to Albertbridge Road

1, 5. McCabe, Jas., publican (1, 3)
   5. Gillespie, Miss Teresa
   7. Philo, Wm., hairdresser
   9. McCann, J., labourer
 11. Cullen, Jas., labourer
 13. O'Reilly, Mrs.
 15. Hughes, Mrs. Bridget
 17. McDonnell, Michael, labourer
       Vacant ground
 33. Vacant
 35. Gorman, Miss
 37. Devlin, Mary Jane
 39. McKenna, John, labourer
 41. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
 43. Donaghey, Miss Maggie
 45. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 47. Daley, Thos., labourer
 49. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Entry door
 53. Neeson, Miss Mary Ann
 55. O'Dwyer, Mrs. Mary
 57. McDonald, A., labourer
 59. McWade, Jas., carter
 61. Murray, Mrs. Eliza
 63. Mason, James
 65. Smyth, E., labourer
 67. Murray, Patk., confectioner
69 to 89. Harkness & Co., stabling yard
 91. Simpson, Wm., labourer
 93. Holmes, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Mulhall, Wm., engine driver
 97. Crangle, Mrs. Mary
 99. Reynolds, P., rope spinner
101. McNiff, Annie
103. Campbell, Robt., confectioner
        Hume, Wm., County Down Handkerchief Works
        Hume, Wm., paper box manufacturer
        Wellington Tank Co. Ltd. - A. McGown & Co.
        Ulster Galvanising Works
171. McBride, James, labourer
173. Sheppard, Robt., conductor
175. McCourt, John, labourer
177. McCormick, W., labourer
179. Long, Henry, clerk
181. Breenan, Ben., labourer
183. Hickey, Samuel, painter
185. Clarke, Isaac, labourer
187. O'Neill, S., shoe maker
189. McCourt, John, engine driver
191. Burns, Danl., boiler maker
193. McKee, Mrs.
195. McShane, Patk., confectioner
..........Thompson Street intersects
197. Campbell, John, ex-srgt. R.I.C.
199. Stinson, Mary
201. Kerr, Robt., joiner
203. Brennan, John
205. Murray, Mary, spirit grocer
..........Altcar Street intersects
                         Mulgrave Terrace
207. Murray, Wm., joiner
209. Cordner, John, checker
211. McCusker, John, traveller
213, 215. Lavery, J., publican
..........Madrid Street intersects
217. Stitt, Thos., confectioner
219. Mulligan Bros., boot makers
221, 223. Hanna, J. A., pawn broker
..........Perry Street intersects
225. Reid, S., general grocer
227. Patchell, Thos., R.U.C.
229. Staveley, William J.
231. Salvation Army Hall, No. 1 corps
..........Carlton Street intersects
                          Sunbridge Terrace
233. Hogg, Mrs. Jane
235. Savage, John, engineer
237. Heaney, Henry
239. Emmott, C., dentist
241. Graham, Jno., grocer
243. McCann, Mary
245. Forsythe, Mrs.
247. Stabling yard
249. Marsden, T. A., butcher
251. Lockhart, Rchd., ex-head constable R.I.C.
253. McConnell, J., Post Office official
255. McCann, T., door keeper
257. McCalmont, Miss Margt.
259. Gilpin, Eliza Ann
261. McKenna, Jas., R.I.C. pensioner
263. Haylock, Hy., linen lapper
265. Brennan, Patk., publican
                             __________

   2. Loughran, Mrs., publican
   4. Cregan, Patrick
   6. Masterman, James
   8. Parland, John, metal worker
10 to 14. Shaw & Co. Ltd., soap & wax candle manufacturers
16, 18. Ritchie, Hart, & Co. Ltd., engineers, brass and iron founders
..........Vulcan Street intersects
 20. Ulster Manufacturing Co.
   "   Cross, Wm. R., Packer Trebon specialists
 22. Kelly, H. C., solicitor, Sub-Sheriff for Co. Down
..........Sheriff Street intersects
 26. Doran, Chris., foreman
 28. Coville, Rose
 30. Dines, Mrs. Annie
 32. Devine, Henry, labourer
 34. McVitty, Jas., miller
..........Chemical Street intersects
36, 38. Davidson & Co. Ltd. (east yard)
   "   23rd and 57th Platoon R.U.C. - Capt. W. S. Adams, Head-con. Cully
       Gate House - Saml. Mooney
 40. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 42. McBrien, Thos., pensioner
 44. McGlennon, Wm., labourer
 46. Bohen, Mrs.
 48. Bryce, Andrew, painter
 50. Wilson, Ed., confectioner
 52. O'Neill, J., hairdresser
..........Beechfield Street intersects
 54. Montgomery, G., grocer
 56. McCaffrey, J., butcher
 58. Mulholland, Mary, draper
 60. Davidson, W. J., foreman
 62. Mullan, Alex., wood turner
..........Harper Street intersects
 64. Mountpottinger R.U.C. Barrack (E District) - R. R. Spiers, district inspector; J. Johnston, head constable
..........Madrid Street intersects
                           Alfred Terrace
 66. McKelvey, Ellen Jane
 68. Rodger, M., foreman joiner
 70. Gault, Wm., dentist
 72. Martin, Sarah Elizabeth
 74. Kerrs, Mrs.
 76. Griffiths, Ernest
 78. Troughton, Geo., plater
 80. Allen, Mrs. Agnes
 82. Hart, John, brass finisher
 84. Anderson, Henry, clerk
 86. Murdoch, Patrick
 88. Henry, Robt., labourer
 90. Wilson, Marriane
 92. Watson, Arthur W., fitter
 94. Young, C., manager
 96. Greer, Wm., tailor
 98. Cartney, John J., cons. R.U.C.
100. McKee, Elizabeth, milliner
102. Douglas, Mary, dress maker
        Belfast City Tramways - Mountpottinger Depot - Robt. Nicholl in charge
                        Wellwood Terrace
        Picturedrome Mountpottinger (Cinemas Ltd.)  - J. A. Fletcher, manager
112. Orr, Lizzie, confectioner
114. Parker, D. A., tailor
116. Bain, Mary, tobacconist
118. Hives, Mrs.
120. Ellison, T., hairdresser
122. Crean, Miss M., tobacconist
124. O'Connor, Jos., publican

Mountview Street
Manor Street to Oldpark Road

   1. Anderson Bros., spirit grocers
   3. Hilditch, Mrs.
   5. Greer, Wm., draper
   7. McCann, Edwd., pensioner
   9. Weir, W. J., salesman
 11. Magee, J., carpenter
 13. Blaney, John, stone cutter
 15. George, Wm., packer
 17. Kerr, John, fitter
 19. McKibbin, Mary
 21. Bowman, Johnston, butcher
 23. Martin, H., ex-harbour constable
 25. Staniford, Herbert, brass finisher
 27. McClung, Rbt., brass moulder
 29. Halliday, John, brick layer
 31. Clarke, Philip, clerk
 33. Moore, Alexander J.
 35. Bowman, Jas., labourer
 37. Gray, William, clerk
 39. Martin, Saml., iron turner
 41. Bell, Sarah M.
 43. Sullivan, Wm., manager
 45. Artt, Wm. J., carpenter
 47. Pinkerton, Mrs. E.
 49. McElhinney, John
 51. McDonagh, Jas., sergt., R.U.C.
 53. Price, Robt., cabinet maker
 55. Orr, Geo., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 57. Thompson, J. D., joiner
 59. Macquigg, J. C., merchant tailor
 61. Keenan, Robt., printer
 63. Allen, Elizabeth
 65. Hanley, Thos., mechanic
 67. Haughey, T. A., confectioner
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
 69. Andrews, J., butcher
 71. Neill, T., hair dresser
73, 75. Field, Alex., fruiterer and confectioner
 77. Bean, Thomas, boiler and steam pipe coverer - works, 40 Glenview Street
 79. Ewing & Sons, builders
                             __________

   2. McEvoy, R. W., reel master
   4. Thompson, John, fitter
..........Hazelnut Street intersects
   6. Kane, Jas., secretary
   8. Frazer, J., prison warder
 10. Logan, Robt., manager
 12. Simpson, L., traveller
..........Beechnut Street intersects
 16. Spence, Martha
 18. Stevenson, Jos., brick layer
 20. Jackson, Jas., pattern maker
 22. Brown, C. W., bookkeeper
 24. Sinclair, Thos., blacksmith
 26. Harris, Saml., cabinet maker
 28. Jackson, Thos., dairyman
..........Coningsby Street intersects
 30. McQuitty Bros., grocers
 32. Russell, Mrs.
 34. Lindsay, J. H., lapper
 36. Allen, G., brick layer
 38. McAfee, W., linen ornamentor
 40. Banks, John, pensioner
 42. Larmour, Mrs.

Mourne Street
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Stevenson, Saml., labourer
   3. Howie, Sophia
   5. Ross, John, boiler maker
   7. Hardy, A., machine man
   9. Smyth, James, labourer
 11. McIleese, Jas., joiner
 13. McKeown, Jno., labourer
 15. Galbraith, Elizabeth
 17. Nicholl, A. J., joiner
 19. Sinclair, Jas., case maker
 21. McWilliams, T., smith's helper
 23. Young, Jas., painter
 25. Elliott, Robt., clerk
 27. Miller, Mary Jane
 29. Bishop, Eleanor
 31. Simpson, H., joiner
 33. Turnbull, Arthur, labourer
 35. Bell, John, painter
 37. Lynch, William
 39. Newell, Saml., holder-up
 41. Armstrong, Mary Ann
 43. Miller, Andw., labourer
 45. Stewart, Stanley, rivetter
 47. Lucas, Wm. J., insurance agent
 49. Stewart, S., boiler maker
 51. Butler, W., shipwright
 53. Armstrong, John
 55. Lavery, Jas., labourer
 57. Boal, Robt., rivetter
       Gospel Hall - Caretaker, John Jordan
                             __________

   2. Atcheson, J., grocer
   4. Hamilton, John, traveller
   6. Allerdice, Thos., labourer
   8. Walker, Jane
 10. Holland, Mrs.
 12. Shaw, W. J., machine man
 14. McKeown, Matthew, labourer
 16. Dunseath, John, coach builder
 18. Cleland, Wm., labourer
 20. Winter, W., blacksmith
 22. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 24. McEwan, John, plater
 26. Kerr, Alex., fitter
 28. Jones, Walter, labourer
 30. Simpson, Thos., iron moulder
 32. Lynn, Jos., labourer
 34. McKendrick, William
 36. Whiteman, W., labourer
 38. Armstrong, Andw., painter
 40. Reid, Robert
 42. McNeilly, Robt., labourer
 44. Stripp, Jas., labourer
 46. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 48. Ferris, John, painter
 50. McKeown, Elizabeth
 52. Gray, John, joiner
 54. Lindsay, Robt., brick layer
 56. Jones, T., engine driver
 58. Downing, R. M., grocer

Mowhan Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Ferguson, W., painter
   3. Pringle, John, coachman
   5. Henry, W., clerk
   7. Waring, J.
   9. McDonagh, W., cabinet maker
 11. Greer, Mrs.
 13. Crawford, Jane
 15. Anderson, F., bread server
 17. Mitchell, W. J., dairyman
                             __________

   2. Bell, Andw., van driver
   4. Mercer, Andw., printer
   6. McKechnie, Mrs.
   8. Adair, Samuel
 10. Vance, A.
 12. Sands, Wm. J., motor engineer
 14. Gardner, W.
 16. Lees, N., electrician

Moyola Street
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Easton, R. J.
   3. Reeves, Mrs.
   5. McIntyre, John, rivetter
   7. Wright, Miss
   9. Wright, William
 11. Palmer, G., Corporation inspector House Cleansing Department
 13. Young, Jas., labourer
 15. Wright, H., boiler maker
 17. Turner, Thos., fitter
 19. Steele, Frank
 21. Madden, Elizabeth
 23. Aitken, David
 25. Cleery, John, police pensioner
 27. Alexander, Mrs. Annie
 29. McIntosh, Mary
 31. Hilditch, Elizabeth
 33. Hume, W., clerk
 35. Melville, A., designer
 37. Wilson, Agnes
 39. Pryde, Alex., labourer
 41. Lutton, Thos., wire worker
 43. Kenny, John, clerk
 45. Chalmers, John, engineer
 47. Ramsey, John, tenter
 49. Curran, Mrs.
 51. Lutton, Mrs.
 53. Blair, Robert
 55. Kenny, Joseph, labourer
 57. Hayes, Wm., boiler maker
 59. Kennedy, Albert, clerk
 61. Arlow, Thos., clerk
 63. McKillop, Alex., labourer
 65. Boyd, S., wood turner
                            __________

   2. Gillespie, J., pilot
   4. Dawson, Ephraim, joiner
   6. Cumiskey, Owen
   8. Brady, Wm., caretaker
 10. Manderson, W., wood carver
 12. McMurtry, Mrs.
 14. McAlister, John, master mariner
 16. Moody, Wm., grocer
 18. Quinn, Saml., labourer
 20. Donald, Thos., berthing master
 22. Foley, Fred. K., pensioner
 24. Taylor, Alex., fitter
 26. Carmichael, Mary
 28. Holley, Mrs.
 30. Hilditch, John, rigger
 32. McKelvey, Robt., clerk
 34. Patterson, Robt. S., clerk
 36. Sloan, Robt., yarn bundler
 38. McKelvey, J., painter
 40. Kirk, John
 42. Parks, Seth
 44. Davey, Annie
 46. Byrne, J. E., bookkeeper
 48. Buttle, Herbt., salesman
 50. McMaster, Robt., clerk
 52. Ferguson, James
 54. Kennedy, Annie
 56. Brown, Wm., steward
 58. Rea, Thomas, plumber
 60. Crothers, Miss
 62. Watson, J., joiner
 64. Coulter, J., pensioner
 66. Vacant
 68. McKean, W. J., bottler
 70. Truesdale, Wm., labourer
 72. Quinn, Nurse

Mulhouse Street
off Grosvenor Road

   1. Gallagher, Edwd., clerk
   3. Collins, John, labourer
   5. Davidson, Edwin, checker
   7. Magee, Mrs. Mary A.
   9. Gahagan, Mary
 11. Donegan, Catherine
 13. McCormack, Wm., labourer
 15. McKavanagh, J., weaver
 17. Carson, Thos., carpenter
 19. Hawthorne, Geo., painter
 21. Taylor, Mrs.
 23. McClure, Saml., fitter
 25. Halliday, Mrs.
 27. Lynn, Wm., fitter
 29. McCardle, Miss B.
 31. McGill, Andrew, labourer
 33. Gormley, Edwd., grocer
                             __________

   2. Feagan, Agnes
   4. Fitzpatrick, Miss Margt.
   6. McKelvey, Maria
..........Majorca Street intersects
   8. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 10. Glenn, J., motorman
 12. Johnston, Richd., labourer
 14. Steel, Mary, house keeper
 16. McKeown, Robt., tenter
..........Neely Street intersects
       Lindsay, Thompson, & Co. Ltd., Mulhouse Works, Grosvenor Road and Prospect Mills, Crumlin Road; Flax Spinners, Thread Manufacturers, and Linen Cambric Handkerchief Manufacturers, Bleachers, Printers, & Dyers

Murdoch Street
Elizabeth Street to Cullingtree Road

   2. McBurney, Thos., labourer
   4. Hyslop, John, engraver
..........Devonshire Street intersects
   6. McIlvenny, John, carter
   8. Langan, Ellen
 10. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 12. Tomelty, James, painter

Murphy Street
Verner Street to Eliza Street

   3. Clarkin, Jas., labourer
5, 21. Wheeler & Co., stores
                              __________

   2. McGorrin, T., publican
   4. Denvir, Patk., labourer
   6. Cussack, P., driller
   8. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 10. McKnight, Mrs. Mary
 12. McCabe, John, labourer
 14. Clarkin, B., labourer
 16. Nelson, Patk., shoe maker
 18. Belfast Hide, Skin, & Fat. Co. - McQueen & Son, Ltd., proprietors

Murphy's Court
off Little George's Street

   1. Side door
   2. Smith, Robert, labourer
   3. McCullough, John, labourer
   4. Wright, John, sailor
   5. Mallard, Wm., labourer
   6. Kilpatrick, Miss Sarah

Murphy's Lane
off Verner Street

   2. Gibson, S., stores & stabling
   4. Morgan, James, fruiterer (stores)
                             __________

   5. Demolished
   7. Savage, Mrs. Annie
   9. Dinnen, M., labourer
11, 13. Demolished

Murray's Place
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Parker, Richard, labourer
   3. Pinkerton, David, labourer
   5. Norris, Wm., labourer
   7. Crangle, J. R., labourer
   9. Cunningham, J., driller
                             __________

   2. Nicholl, Edwd., labourer
   4. McKeown, W. T., labourer
   6. Carson, J., labourer

Murray Street
off Fisherwick Place

1, 2, 3. Demolished
   4. The Belfast Linen Handkerchief Co. Ltd.
   5. Nelson, W. R., & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of lawns and linen and cambric handkerchiefs
       Glendinning, McLeish, & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers

Musgrave Road
off Queen's Road

       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd. (timber yard)
       Ward, Thos. W., Ltd., ship breakers

Musgrave Street
off Ann Street

       Central Barracks Royal Ulster Constabulary - A. Division - James Armstrong, District Inspector; J. Walmsley and M. M. Concannon, head-constables; V. Twaddle, stationer sergeant

My Lady's Road
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

                           Garfield Terrace
   1. Wilson, Jas. R., agent
   3. Heaybird, H., electrical engineer
   5. Dennison, Jas., library assistant
   7. Morrison, Jas., butcher
   9. Wharton, John
 11. McClure, Mrs. B.
 13. Nettlefield National School - Principal, R. A. Amos
 15. Callaghan, G., iron turner
 17. Kelly, W. L., confectioner
 19. McKarney, John, R.U.C.
 21. Uprichard, Mrs. A., bakery
 23. Moore, Robt., delph store
 25. Alexander, D., confectioner
 27. Douglas, C., confectioner
 29. Roy, Thos., labourer
 31. Mathers, Wm., labourer
 33. Collins, Thos., telegraphist
 35. Wilson, A., cloth passer
 37. Megahey, Margaret
 39. Conway, Jas., blacksmith
 41. Wallace, Isabella
 43. Martin, J., confectioner
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
                           Nettlefield View
45, 47. Steele, Mrs., grocer
 49. Stewart, John, commercial traveller
 51. Wilnot, C.
 53. Wilks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Wallace, W. H., labourer
 57. McKee, Wm., tailor
 59. Watt, W. J., carter
                         Cyprus Terrace
 61. Bell, Saml., carpenter
 63. Phillips, Mrs. A.
 65. Hanlon, Mrs. Mary
 67. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 69. Keery, J., restaurant
 71. Bell, John, clerk
 73. Weir, Hugh, labourer
 75. Jones, Jos., clerk
 77. Smith, Bertie
 79. Walker, H., cabinet maker
 81. Smiton, Joseph, labourer
 83. Hamilton, John, flax dresser
 85. Ogle, George, joiner
 87. Patterson, David, bookkeeper
 89. McCesney, Geo., fitter (McChesney)
 91. Johnston, Mrs. Martha
 93. Herd, Mrs.
 95. King, Herbt., engineer
 97. Armstrong, R., labourer
 99. Woods, Julia
101. McMichael, J., confectioner
..........Canada Street intersects
                       Willowfield Terrace
103. Lynn, David, fireman
105. Smith, J., nurse
107. Taylor, Elizabeth
109. Clugston, Wm., joiner
111. Hones, T. G., engine driver
113. Urquhart, Wm., coach builder
115. Turnbull, Jas., draper
117. Wilson, Robt., butcher
119. McCann, A., publican
..........London Road intersects
..........Rosebery Road intersects
121. Harbison, A., & Co., grocers and provision merchants
123. Huey, Wm., salesman
125. Mateer, Wm., clerk
127. Dubois, Hugh, brick layer
129. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary A.
131. Campbell, Mrs. M.
133. Sefton, James
135. Wilson, Jas., engineer
137. Coulter, J., inspector
139. McGrath, S.
141. Boal, Mrs. Mary
143. Bell, Saml., bread server
145. Gillespie, W. T.
147. Young, Atta
        Willowfield Parsonage - Rev. J. C. Rutherford
                             __________

   4. Dawson, R., cycle agent
   6. Leonard, W. T., confectioner
   8. Reynolds, A., coppersmith
 10. Lavelle, George
 12. Brown, Robt. J., boiler maker
 14. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 16. McFerran, Mrs. L.
 18. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 20. Briggs, Thos., motorman
 22. Wilson, T. F., secretary Mountpottinger Y.M.C.A.
 24. Leeson, F., fruit salesman
 26. Bell, Francis J.
 28. Cooper, Mrs. Annie
 30. Davison, F. G., compositor
 32. Mayne, Andw., clerk
 34. Stewart, Mrs.
 36. Byrne, John, spirit grocer
..........Mount Street intersects
                            Eiffel Terrace
 38. Allen, W. J., grocer
 40. Coulter, Wm., foreman
 42. McDowell, Bessie
 44. Irwin, John, warehouseman
 46. Adams, J. E., compositor
 48. Hall, John, foreman
 50. Armstrong, Wm., builder
 52. Brennan, Hugh
 54. Nolan, John, clerk
 56. Patterson, Saml., labourer
 58. Merrett, Herbert J., shipwright
 60. Beck, Andw., painter
 62. Leathem, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. McCormick, Wm. J., engineer
 66. Beattie, John, labourer
 68. Dales, Sarah
 70. Morrison, Wm. J., joiner
 72. Walker, Minnie
 74. Griffith, Miss M., grocer
..........Lawnmount Street intersects
 76. Dwyer, J., draper
 78. Thompson, R. J., watch maker
 80. Flockhart, A. B., compositor
 82. Woods, Geo., chef
 84. Armstrong, Robert, shoe maker
 86. Flockhart, Mrs. A.
 88. Davey, Wm., coach builder
 90. Shannon, John, labourer
 92. Harper, Sarah
 94. Corken, James, labourer
 96. Boyd, Mary
 98. Stanley, Jas., linen lapper
100. Stewart, Finlay
102. Harper, Wm. J., joiner
104. Davey, Mrs. M.
106. Cherry, John, time keeper
108. Parker, Edwd., R.U.C.
110. Scott, James
112. Bingham, J., tram conductor
..........Cherryville Street intersects
                      Westminster Crescent
114. Kennedy, R., grocer
116. Sloan, W. M., herbalist
118. Houston, John, carter
120. Coard, Wm., plumber
122. Boyd, Robt., iron moulder
124. Irwin, Stewart
126. Stewart, Mrs. Maggie
128. McBurney, J., railway constable
130. Hynds, Saml., tailor
132. Youell, Mrs. Elizabeth
134. Anderson, S., plumber
136. Hughes, Thos., clerk
138. Deas, Jas., draper
140. Russell, Mrs. C.
142, 144. Mitchell, Wm., grocer
146. Cook, Alma, litho. printer
148. Boston, Mrs.
150. Gallagher, John
152. Cooke, Robt., clerk
154. Davis, James
156. McDowell, Wm., soldier
158. Scott, Jas., sample maker
160. Vance, Wm. J., bank porter
162. Steenson, Eileen
164. Wilson, Robert
166. Brennan, John, ex-sergt. R.I.C.
168. Lester, Mrs. Mary Jane
170. McConniston, J., jeweller
172. Robinson, W. J., joiner
174. Getgood, Geo., boot maker
176. Thompson, R., cloth passer
..........Pearl Street intersects
                         Mafeking Terrace
178. Simpson, R., grocer
180. Wright, Saml., hairdresser
182. Wilson, Jas., clerk
184. Robertson, A., engineer
186. McNeice, Mrs. Martha
                          Balfour Terrace
188. Good, Wm., clerk
190. McKelvey, Wm., assistant assurance superintendent
192. McDowell, Wm., chief steward
194. Johnston, J., foreman
196. Donaldson, James
198. McConnell, Alex., coal dealer

Myrtle Street
George's Street to Moore Street

   2. Dickson, Wm., labourer
   4. Hill, John, labourer
   6. Kinney, Wm., dealer
   8. Hutchinson, V., cabinet maker
 10. Sykes, John, labourer
 12. Arlow, Eliza
 14. Kelly, Alice
 16. Nelson, Margaret
 18. Side door

Myrtlefield Park
off Lisburn Road (Balmoral)

                                   Ardlui
       Vacant
                                 Dunrovin
   3. Porter, R. C., manufacturer's agent
                                 Melmore
       Apperson, Mrs.
                               Carnstroan
   7. Glover, Colonel G. T.
                                Lauriston
   9. Curran, Miles, secretary McBride & Williams
                                 Lisvarna
 11. Clark, Rev. Saml. J.
                                  Ashmore
       Leitch, Wm., of D. D. Leitch & Sons
 15. Martin, Robt. T., com. traveller
                                 Kilcreggan
 17. Campbell, Andrew G., warehouseman
                                  Ingledene
       Reid, Wm. J., outfitter
       Vacant ground
                                   Annetta
       Adams, Alfred E., mill manager
       Vacant ground
                                 St. Keyne
       Overend, J. W, Customs and Excise
 77. Wynne, Thomas
                                 Ardclinis
 81. Kirkpatrick, Drummond
                               The Haining
 83. Riddell, Mrs.
                               Breezemount
 85. Loughridge, H. G.
                                  Killowen
 87. MacRae, Miss, Boys' and Girls' School
 89. McConnell, Alf., solicitor
                                   Clovelly
  91. Clowe, W.
                                    Lerona
       Gallaher, James O., grain merchant
                                  Frankfort
 95. Weir, G. T.
                                    Dunloe
 97. Lamont, Jos., linen business
                                  Denecroft
 99. Magee, Geo., woollen merchant
                                   Ingleside
101. Humble, Wm. H., assistant secy. Workman, Clark & Co. Ltd.
                                   Leenane
103. Hughes, F. C., flour miller
                               __________

                            Derwent House
       Devon, Alexander, mill furnisher
                                 Lyndhurst
   4. Moore, Mrs.
                                   Linden
   6. Armstrong, Jas. A., wine and spirit merchant
                                Lisnacrieve
   8. Carson, The Misses
 10. Johnston, J. M.
                                  Glenleigh
 12. Brandon, Mrs.
                                   Shubra
 14. O'Brien, L. F. (of Franklin Steam Laundry)
 16. Reynolds, Robt. (of Jas. Reynolds, Ltd., Linfield Foundry)
                                 Redholme
 18. McDowell, Saml., shipping agent
                                 Lynwood
 20. Martin, J. T., warehouseman
 24. Robinson, Hugh
                                 Nemede
 28. Smyth, James
 32. Jordan, W. H., commercial traveller
 34. McQuoid, Chas., builder and contractor
                                Drumholm
 36. Fulton, D.
                                   Alwyn
 62. Timbey, Cecil, lithographic and letterpress printer
 66. Neill, James
                                    Elmo
 68. McKee, George
       Vacant ground
                                Haslemere
 76. McAllister, Prof. W. J., Queen's University
                                Shangarry
 78. Laird, W.
                                  Orkla
       Green, Wm., of Douglas & Green Ltd., linen manufacturers
                                 Altafort
       Kerr, Frank, solicitor
                                Vadheim
       Stafford, Richd. M., commission agent
                              Cloughmore
       Glendinning, R. G., electric engineer
                                 Kilclief
 92. Fitzsimons, N., architect
                                  Sheen
        Martin, H. Howard, contractor
104. McCready, Hugh
                                Norwyn
106. Murdock, John
                               Dunvegan
108. Hume, Mrs.
                                Clonoriel
       Gibson, Mrs.

Mc

McAdam Street
off Sandy Row

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Riddell, Robt., barman
   7. Cheyne, Victor, clerk
   9. Henry, Mrs.
 11. Johnston, Jos., labourer
 13. Beattie, Margaret
 15. Wright, Wm., tailor
 17. Kane, Samuel, labourer
 19. Moffett, Thomas, labourer
 21. Wilson, A., watch maker
 23. Lennon, Robt., plumber
 25. Toggart, R., tailor
 27. Ludlow, Matw., motor driver
       Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. R. Byers; res., 18 Claremont Street
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. McClatchie, Hy., labourer
   6. Robertson, Miss
   8. McCallum, Wm., labourer
 10. Cathcart, Thomas, linen lapper
 12. Swain, Wm. J., moulder
 14. Brill, Mrs.
 16. Hamilton, Geo., packer
 18. Irwin, Robt., porter
 20. Finlay, Sarah
 22. Irwin, Margaret
 24. Wilson, Mrs.
 26. Bradford, Agnes

McAuley Court
off McAuley Street

          O'Hagan, Fras., fowl dealer

McAuley Street
Cromac Street to Stewart Street

   1. White, H., pawn broker, side door
   3. Stable
..........McAuley's Court intersects
 33. McMenemey, Jas., baker
..........Norton Street intersects
45, 47. McFerron, Mary, grocer and publican
 49. McAvoy, J., publican
..........Bond Street intersects
 51. Inglis & Co. (stores)
 53. Higgins, Patk., fitter
 55. Swan, W., caretaker
 57. Cowan & Co.'s stables
 59. Corporation Stores
       Belfast Corporation stoneyard
                             __________

   2. British Petroleum Co. Ltd. (stores)
 2a. Nortonville Football Club
   4. McHarry, Wm., slummage merchant
   6. Magee, Frank, porter
   8. Kerr, Thos., carter
 10. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 12. Rice, Arthur, copper
 14. Ferguson, Thos., tailor
 16. Savage, Jos., labourer
 18. Collins, B., commission agent
18a. Vacant
20, 22. McQuade, M., horse dealer
 24. McGahey, Patk., labourer
 26. Hutchinson, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Yard
 30. Morrison, Chas., grocer
..........New Bond Street intersects
 32. McKnight, Robt., labourer
 34. McClaverty, John, carpenter

McCandless Street
Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Davison, J., pawn broker (side door)
   3. Magee, Marcus
   5. Hanna, Robt., carter
   7. Clark, Edward, fitter
   9. Wylie, Saml., shop assistant
 11. Rankin, David, postman
..........Vistula Street intersects
 13. Crothers, Martha, confectioner
..........Harrison Street intersects
 15. Manderson, Mrs., grocer
 17. Millar, W., labourer
 19. McMullan, Miss
 21. Stockdale, Thos., labourer
 23. Hodgens, Lena
 25. Galbraith, Henrietta
 27. Ferris, Jas., labourer
..........Danube Street intersects
 29. Side door
 31. Davidson, Samuel
 33. Dyer, Wm., boiler maker
 35. Shivers, Alex.
 37. Magee, Wm., comm. agent
 39. Edmondson, J., mechanic
 41. Lindsay, H. C., labourer
 43. Wilson, Sarah
 45. Carson, Mrs.
 47. Riddell, Hugh, labourer
 49. Hill, Jas. A., fitter
 51. Kirkwood, John, labourer
 53. Campbell, J., iron turner
 55. Bowles, Geo., carter
57, 59. Hawe, W. J., spirit grocer (side door)
                              __________

   8. Johnston, John, labourer
 10. Larkin, Wm., fitter
 12. Anderson, Isaac, labourer
 14. McIlroy, W.
 16. Taylor, R.
 18. Cathcart, Maria
 20. McCurry, Margaret
..........Danube Street intersects
 22. Wilson, Thos. J., labourer
 24. Cochrane, Annie
 26. Wylie, Mary
 28. Wylie, Jos., motor man
 30. Armstrong, Jane
 32. Cordner, T., flax dresser
 34. Dorrian, Wm., seaman
 36. Donnelly, T., plater's helper
 38. Baker, Mrs.
40a. Larmour, Jos., plumber
 40. Mackey, John, builder

McCavana's Place
Franklin Street to Clarence Street

       Ireland Bros., linen warehouse (back entrance)

McCleery Street
Great George's Street to Henry Street

   1. Phillips, Jas., labourer
   3. Mangan, Miss M., machinist
   5. Magill, James
   7. Trimble, Mrs. Catherine
   9. Nolan, Mrs. Annie
 11. Nolan, James. painter
 13. Cox, James, labourer
 15. Masterson, L.
 17. Larmour, Robt., labourer
 19. McCauley, Jas., postman
 21. Millar, Danl., boot maker
 23. Pendergast, Henry, labourer (Prendergast)
 25. McSwiggan, Jas., labourer
27, 29. Maguire, Jas., spirit grocer
..........Little George's Street intersects
       York Street Flaxspinning Co., handkerchief department (worker's entrance)
                             __________

   2. Liddy, Mrs. Catherine
   4. McLoughlin, Patk., labourer
   6. Hamill, Patk., labourer
   8. Douglas, Alex., carpenter
 10. Butler, Wm., engine driver
 12. McDonnell, W., postman
 14. Reilly, M., Labour Bureau official
 16. Woods, Mrs. Margt.
 18. McGrath, Mrs. Bridget
 20. McCloskey, John, labourer
 22. Murphy, John, stevedore
 24. Creaney, H., coal porter
 26. Johnston, Geo., seaman
 28. Moane, Peter, bamboo cane worker
 30. McAnally, Patk., seaman
 32. O'Donnell, Jas., linesman
 34. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
 36. Doran, James, navy man
 38. Turk, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Mooney, Mrs. A., char woman
 42. Kerrigan, J., labourer
 44. McHenry, F., postman
..........Little George's Street intersects
 46. Watson, Mrs. Mary
 48. South, John, labourer
 50. Dougherty, Mrs.
 52. McTague, James, labourer
 54. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
 56. Magee, Thos., labourer
 58. Taggart, James
 60. Neeson, John, sawyer
 62. Blaney, Mrs. Jane
 64. Mulholland, Frank, tailor
 66. Smyth, Edwd., labourer
 68. Kennedy, John, labourer
 70. Murphy, James, dealer
 72. Murphy, Mrs. Ellen
 74. Riddell, Mrs.
 76. Fagan, Mrs. C., draper

McClintock Street
off Franklin Street

2, 4. Ewart, Wm., & Sons, Bedford Street (night entrance)
   6. Cowan & Spence, automobile engineers

McClure Street
off Ormeau Road

 1a. Irvine, Alexander, caretaker Methodist Church
   1. Wilson, Isabella, dress maker
       Ormeau Road National Schools - John Kyle, principal; Miss Morrow, principal infant school
 13. Evans, Wm., glass cutter
 15. McKibbin, Miss
 17. Briggs, Jas., labourer
 19. Nevin, J. S., special constable
 21. Corry, R. B., stone cutter
 23. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 25. Moore, Eveline
 27. Whiteside, Mrs.
 29. Spence, Wm., labourer
 31. Ball, David, labourer
 33. Cherry, Mrs.
 35. Brown, Geo., baker
 37. Dunlop, Sarah
 39. Martin, John, joiner
 41. Currie, Saml., watch maker
 43. McCammon, N., sawyer
 45. Davis, E. J., chemist
 47. Caldwell, J. T., tailor
 49. Spratt, Mrs.
 51. Bell, Isabella
 53. Bell, Mrs.
 55. Graham, Miss
 57. Taylor, S., clerk
 59. McMahon, A., plumber
 61. Briggs, Andw., bookkeeper
 63. Pinkerton, Wm., labourer
 65. Ellison, Annie
 67. Maguire, Jane
 69. Fryer, D., shoe maker
 71. Thompson, Alex., cycle manager
 73. Harbinson, Hannah
 75. Mussen, Robt. J., seaman
 77. Cumming, Wm., fitter
 79. Armstrong, Saml., meter inspector
 81. Morrison, Annie
 83. Skelton, Thos., butcher
 85. Patterson, Wm., tailor
 87. Davison, J. A., postman
 89. Irwin, Mrs.
 91. McCullough, S., warehouseman
 93. Thompson, Hill, shipwright
 95. Kempston, W., gardener
 97, Carson, Robt., clerk
 99. Scott, Andrew, van man
101. Lyttle, J. A., blacksmith
103. Barr, Robt., chauffeur
105. Hayes, Hughes, mechanic
107. McFadden, Wm., labourer
109. Hall, Thos., railway porter
111. Taylor, Thos., brick layer
113. Parkinson, Margt. Ann
115. Kinnear, D., hair dresser
117. Moore, Wm., joiner
119. Rainey, Alexander, fitter
121. Kenmuir, Jos., labourer
123. Side door
125. Hopley, H., window cleaner
127. Sloan, T. H., clerk
129. Montgomery, N., van driver
131. Reid, Wm., fitter
133. Downey, Jas., saddler (Dowey, Oliver, saddler in 1918)
135. Woods, Robt., stoker
137. Marshall, James, fitter
139. Grey, Mrs.
141. Bateson, T., labourer
143. McCullough, Wm. J., brick layer
145. Dixon, Jos., jeweller
147. Lowry, T. H., printer
149. Tarvitt, Geo., labourer
151. Davis, Jos., caretaker
153. Stoops, Mrs.
155. Cunningham, Mary
157. Hutchman, Jas., labourer
159. Crawford, Lieut. Thos. J.
161. Dallas, Robt., yardman
163. Hanna, Mrs. (Hanney, Lizzie in 1918)
165. Davidson, Margaret
167. Hill, David, brick layer
169. Steele, Thos., labourer
171 to 181. Hamilton Laundry - John Wallace, proprietor; res., Carlingford, Knockbreda Road
                             __________

                          McClure Terrace
   2. Moore, John, stoker
   4. Lemon, J., carpenter
   6. McCallister, John, clerk
..........Bagot Street intersects
   8. Ferguson, J., cabinet maker
 10. McConnell, D., plasterer
 12. McLaughlin, Annabella
 14. Johnston, John, bread server
 16. Love, Jos., tailor
..........Belmore Street intersects
 18. White, James, painter
 20. McCord, John, labourer (McCourt, Wm. J., carter in 1918)
 22. Hull, Maria
 24. Hawthorne, Hugh, labourer
 26. Isdell, John, fitter
 28. White, R., spirit grocer
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 30. Coburn, R. J., carter
 32. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 34. Higgins, Jas., labourer
 36. McLarnon, James, painter
..........Gosford Street intersects
 38. McFarland, S., compositor
 40. Culbert, Wm., stoker
 42. Bloomer, Miss
 44. McIlwaine, Alex., labourer
 46. McKeown, D., motorman
..........Zetland Street intersects
 48. Ellison, Annie
 50. Bell, R. J., bread server
 52. Skelly, Mrs.
 54. Farr, John, tailor
 56. McCullagh, T., grocer's assistant
..........Mornington Street intersects
 58. Allen, Elizabeth
 60. Robinson, Fras., carter
 62. Rainey, Jas., tenter
 64. Fyffe, Wm., watch man
 66. Hall, George, stoker
 68. Alderdice, Robt., painter
 70. McCartney, Jas., tram conductor
 72. Brown, James, labourer
 74. Milligan, Wm., plumber
 76. Black, T. J., storeman
 78. Hall, Edwd., blacksmith
 80. Caldwell, W. J., harbour constable
 82. Robinson, W., linen lapper
 84. Martin, Geo., printer
 86. Brown, Thos. B., cutter
 88. Stevenson & Co., grocers
88. Stabling
       McClure Street National School - William Scott, principal; Miss Watterson, principal infant department
 90. Hogg, Geo., baker
 92. Nelson, John, brakesman
 94. Boyd, T. A., pawn broker
 96. Ballance, A., book binder
 98. Weir, S. T., traveller
100. Dripps, Mrs.
102. Cheyne, Maria
104. Mason, Rchd., labourer
106. Carson, Mary
108. Lilley, Richd., builder

McDonnell Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Grogan, Mrs.
   3. Holmes, J., carter
   5. Anderson, J., blacksmith
   7. Kearney, Mary
   9. Brady, D., labourer
 11. Diamond, P., labourer
 13. Verner, J., labourer
 15. McCrory, Mrs.
 17. Morgan, P., carter
 19. Dwyer, Thos., labourer
21, 23. Demolished
 25. Smyth, P., labourer
..........Roumania Street intersects
 27. Connolly, P., labourer
 29. Thompson, David, labourer
 31. Morgan, Jas. H., labourer
 33. Boyle, Park., labourer
 35. Watson, Thos., labourer
 37. McMahon, P., labourer
 39. Loughlin, John, labourer
 41. Magee, J., labourer
 43. Donnelly, Robt., labourer
 45. Campbell, J., labourer
 47. Gavin, Edw., labourer
 49. Boyle, Mrs.
 51. O'Hara, W., fireman
 53. McAreavey, J., boot maker
53a. Fitzpatrick, J., grocer
 59. Flannigan, Mrs.
 61. McAleenan, James, labourer
 63. Connolly, P., labourer
 65. McCullough, John, cutter
 67. McFadden, Joseph, labourer
 69. Commerton, John, labourer
 71. Tierney, R., labourer
 73. Nolan, Jas., labourer
 75. Mervyn, Thos., carter
 77. Heaney, Letitia
..........Cape Street intersects
 85. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 87. Corry, Michael, labourer
 89. McCormick, Mrs.
 91. Toner, J., labourer
 93. Nolan, Michael J., labourer
 95. O'Grady, Martin, carter
 97. Meek, Wm., labourer
 99. Farrell, John, labourer
101. Morgan, B., labourer
103. Reilly, Thos., labourer
105. Teirney, John, labourer
107. Gorman, Wm., coalman
..........Cyprus Street intersects
115. McKeever, B., labourer
117. Mallagh, T., labourer (Malough, T., labourer in 1918)
119. Osborne, John, labourer
121. Martin, D., labourer
123. McCausland, Mrs.
125. Cusack, Jas., labourer
..........Leeson Street intersects
127. Creegan, Fras., storeman
129. Hanna, John, labourer
131. Hughes, John, painter
133. Liddell, Jas., labourer
135. McCloskey, A., labourer
137. McLaughlin, Jas., labourer
139. Graham, Mrs.
141. Ralph, Mary Anne
143. Ramsey, Thos., iron turner
145. Jennings, J., insurance agent
147. Monaghan, Miss
149. Innes, J., refreshment rooms
                            __________

   2. McCann, Geo., labourer
   4. McCann, F., labourer
..........Lady Street intersects
6, 8. O'Donnell, Chas., grocer
 10. McKenna, P., labourer
 12. Downey, Daniel, boot maker
 14. Logan, J., labourer
 16. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd. (back entrance)
 18. Magee, Jeremiah, labourer
 20. Carldon, Geo., labourer
 22. McCann, J., labourer
 24. Murphy, Peter, labourer
 26. Greer, Thos., labourer
 28. McGuigan, J., labourer
 30. Reid, Wm., hair dresser
 32. Suffern, Margaret
 34. Monaghan, P., labourer
 36. Morrison, Susanna
 38. Duffy, E., hair dresser
 40. McGuigan, B., shoe maker
42, 44. O'Boyle, H., spirit grocer
..........Marchioness Street intersects
 46. Burden, Thos., compositor
 48. McAreavey, Patk., labourer
 50. Nolan, P., labourer
 52. Quinn, A., labourer
 54. Hamill, John, labourer
..........Ton Street intersects
 56. Russell, D., labourer
 58. Campbell, H., labourer
 60. Nolan, E., labourer
 62. Clarke, D., labourer
 64. McKendry, Thos., labourer
 66. Hamill, J., labourer
..........Slate Street intersects
 68. Hamill, J., labourer
 70. Cox, P., carter
 72. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 74. Lewis, J., carter
 76. Campbell, D., bottler
 78. Ferris, Patrick, carter
 80. Robinson, R., labourer
 82. Downs, P., painter
..........Grosvenor Place intersects
 84. Connolly, J., labourer
 86. McKeever, A., labourer
 88. Lewsley, Mrs.
 90. Kane, P., labourer
 92. Kerrigan, John, carter
..........Leeson Street intersects
 94. Shane, P., labourer
 96. Goss, Joseph, labourer
 98. Rooney, Felix, labourer
100. O'Neill, H., iron turner
102. Shannon, Mrs., certified nurse
104. Burns, J., coach painter
106. O'Neill, Chas., labourer

McDowell's Row
off Ligoniel Road, Ballysillan

   1. Taylor, Robt., labourer
   2. Brannigan, Isabella
   3. Farrelly, Agnes
   4. Noble, Jas., flax dresser
   5. Jackson, Thos., cigarette operator
   6. Kennedy, J., labourer
   7. Wallace, Robt., butcher
   8. Harper, Mrs. E.

McDowell's Row
off Shore Road, Greencastle

a few small houses

McFarland's Court
off Donegall Road

   1. Catherwood, Mrs. S. J.
   2. Maxwell, Saml., labourer
   3. Warner, Mrs. L.
   4. Doak, Saml., joiner
   5. Walker, John, fireman
   6. McGreggor, Wm., labourer

McGahan Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   2. Wilson, Jos., labourer
   4. Green, George, labourer
   6. Ruddy, D., labourer
   8. Presho, Robert, labourer
 10. Robinson, John, labourer

McIvor's Place
off Wilson Street

   1. Holland, Elizabeth
   3. Fitzsimmons, John, labourer
   5. Hill, Annie
   7. White, Mrs.
   9. Nelson, John, labourer
 11. Woods, Herbert, labourer
                             __________

   2. Tumelty, Robert
   4. Wales, Wm. J., labourer
   6. Cosgrove, Emma
   8. Fox, Geo., labourer
 10. Wales, Jas., labourer
 12. Walker, Joseph, labourer
 14. Ferguson, Geo., tailor

McMaster Street
Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Perry, Wm., baker
   3. Moore, Wm., baker
   5. Gillespie, Saml., caulker
   7. Watson, W. J., foreman
   9. Hewitt, J. A., traveller
 11. Noble, Mrs. S.
 13. Calvert, Robt., labourer
 15. Wark, Wm., labourer
 17. Grey, Saml., foreman
 19. Greer, Thos., checker
 21. Dunn, John, engineer
 23. Coates, H., joiner
 25. Bailie, S., rivetter
 27. O'Neill, Jas., painter
 29. Sullivan, Elizabeth
 31. Moore, F., joiner
 33. Graham, Geo., crane man
 35. Dorman, William
 37. Colvan, W., plater
                             __________

   2. Smith, Jas., grocer
   4. Wallace, John, iron turner
   6. Brownlie, John, engineer
   8. Smith, Wm., plater
 10. Cousins, Henry, clerk
 12. Drysdale, Robt., boatman
 14. McMurray, W., machine man
 16. Forrester, Jas., engineer
 18. Robinson, Jos., driller
 20. Dunlop, Saml., platers' helper
 22. Hopkins, Wm., brass finisher
 24. Powell, H., electrician
 26. Elliott, Wm., boiler maker
 28. Fotheringham, J., french polisher
 30. Crichton, Jno., cabinet maker
 32. McKibben, Mrs. Jane
 34. Reid, W., painter
 36. Hutchinson, A., turner
 38. Roseman, Ben., painter
 40. McClean, Alex., tailor
 42. Doherty, R. H., fitter
 44. Hobson, Thos., moulder (Hobbs, Thos., moulder in 1918)
 46. Lecky, Jas., joiner
 48. McMurray, Jas., iron turner
 50. Hunter, J., fitter
 52. McMillen, J., tailor

McMillan's Place
Durham Street to Pound Street

   1. McGleave, M., van man
   3. McCrea, Thos., painter
   5. Arthurs, J., cabinet maker
   7. Burns, B., labourer
   9. Gordon, Patk., labourer
 11. Mullan, Mary
 13. Healy, Hugh, labourer
 15. McAnulty, Jas., sawyer
 17. Finegan, Bridget
 19. Curley, Ann J.
 21. Waters, Michael, porter
 23. Ward, Bernard, boot maker
 25. Fitzgerald, Peter, labourer
 27. Maginnis, Mary
 29. Magee, John, labourer
 31. McMahon, P., labourer
 33. Magill, Jas., carter
 35. Burke, Michl., coach builder
 37. Graham, Bernard, labourer
                            __________

   2. O'Connor, Jas., publican (side door)
   4. Campbell, E., baker
   6. Corrigan, Sarah
   8. Smith, Peter, coach builder
 10. McCool, James, tailor
 12. Hagans, Arthur, labourer
 14. McKee, Cornelius
 16. Dornan, Thos., butcher
 18. Briggs, Thos., packing case maker
 20. McManus, Charles, fitter
 22. Cowan, John, labourer
 24. Devine, Mrs.
 26. McGlone, Wm., carter

McMullan's Lane
off Ravenhill Road

   2. Side door
4 to 6. Vacant
   8. Sloan, Elizabeth
 10. Vacant
 12. Johnston & Co., heating engineers
 14. Vacant
 16. Vacant

McQuillan Street
Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. Gribbon, John
   5. McCullough, Ellen
   7. Ward, Isabella
   9. Brown, John, tram conductor
 11. Quinn, J., labourer
 13. Ward, Charles, labourer
 15. Magee, James, joiner
 17. Millar, Wm., labourer
 19. McKenna, Patrick, labourer
 21. O'Neill, Felix, labourer
 23. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
 25. Bryan, Annie
                             __________

   2. Toal, F., clerk
   4. McCherry, Jos., coal merchant (McSherry, E., coal merchant in 1918)
   6. McCrystal, B., labourer
   8. Burns, Michael, labourer
 10. McKearney, J., car owner
 12. Morgan, Peter
 14. Martin, G. A., house repairer
 16. Morgan, Bridget
 18. Malone, John, coalman
 20. Hamilton, John, labourer
 22. Hayes, Jos., labourer

M'Tier Street
Shankill Road to Conlon Street

   1. Side door
   3. Kerr, Robt., comm. agent
   5. Walker, Joseph
       M'Tier Street Salvation Army Hall
       Deacon Memorial National School; principal, Edw. Campbell
25 to 45. Mayne & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., engineers and iron founders
 47. Bruce, Geo., carrier
 49. Berry, Mrs., grocer
 51. Stewart, Margaret
 53. McClelland, Mrs. Mary
..........Maria Place intersects
 55. Morrison, John
 57. Fitchie, Mrs.
 59. Hosick, Geo., shoe maker
 61. Kidd, Mary
 63. Woods, Wm., labourer
 65. Martin, Arthur, labourer
 67. Andrews, Robt., labourer
 69. Moore, John
 71. Totton, Saml., labourer
 73. Wright, B., labourer
 75. Kidd, Wm., labourer
77, 79. Devon, Alex. (yard)
..........Leadbetter Street intersects
 81. Byers, Saml., publican
 83. Boardman, Catherine
 85. Moore, Sarah
 87. Spencer, Mrs.
 89. Dunseath, Mrs.
 91. Brownlee, R., butcher
..........Foreman Street intersects
93, 95. Steen, Saml., fish and chip merchant
 97. Capper, Mrs.
..........Campbell Street intersects
 99. Pinkerton, D., carter
101. Pinkerton, Margaret
103. Hawkes, Thos., painter
105. Hunter, John, carter
107. McConnell, Jas., baker
109. Osborne, John, labourer
111. Gray, A., labourer
113. McKenzie, Jas., labourer
115. Watson, Ruth
117. Murray, Annie
                             __________

   4. Stabling
   6. Griffin, Mrs.
   8. Giffin, Martha
 10. Crawford, Ann
 12. Bradley, Susan
 14. Aicken, Eliza
 16. Wilson, Mrs.
 18. Matthews, Annie
 20. Beatem, Robt., labourer
 22. Dodds, Mrs.
 24. Roper, T.
26, 28. Miskimmin, W., builder and contractor
 30. McCormick, Ellen
 32. Crawford, J., hackle maker
34, 36. Mooney, Saml., carter
 38. Vacant
 40. Hayes, Maggie
 42. Manson, John
 44. Duncan, Thos., labourer
 46. McDowell, Robt., labourer
 48. Carroll, Francis, weaver
 50. McConville, Mrs.
 52. Williamson, Minnie
54, 56. McDowell, James, grocer
 58. Anderson, Henry, labourer
 60. Wethrington, R., shoe maker (Wellington, R., shoe maker in 1918)
 62. Jelly, Wm., labourer
 64. McCreight, Thos., labourer
 66. Gilfillan, Robert
 68. Withers, Henry, labourer
 70. Barrett, James, labourer
 72. Coates, William
 74. Greer, Eliza
 76. McDowell, Mary
 78. Abbott, Geo., blacksmith
 80. Bell, Wm., labourer
 82. Forsythe, Chas., labourer
 84. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 86. Sloan, R., labourer
 88. Gilmore, D., labourer
 90. Johnston, J., labourer
 92. Hill, James, hairdresser
 94. Cairns, Saml., cabinet maker (Carney, William in 1918)
 96. Campbell, Sarah
 98. Willis, Saml., labourer
100. Williams, William
102. McIlwrath, Charles
104. McKnight, Mrs. Eliza
106, 108. Strahan, J., publican
..........Foreman Street intersects
110, 112. Thompson, D., grocer
114. McDowell, Chas., labourer
116. Smyth, Saml., french polisher
118. Beggs, John
120. Vernon, Mrs.
122. Ross, Henry, labourer
124. McKee, Alexr., labourer
126. Holly, Elizabeth
128. Wylie, Alexr., labourer
130. Millar, Jane
132. Anderson, Annie
134. Moffitt, Sarah
136. Evans, John
138. Hunter, Ellen
140. McDonnell, Jas., labourer
142. Justin, James
144. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
146. Higgins, Wm., labourer
148. Fleming, Wesley, labourer
150. Quee, Hugh