LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1924 Index

A to Annsboro' St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Fairfax Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Johnston, W. J., labourer
   3. Mullan, Mary Jane
..........Waterproof Street intersects
   5. Hall, James, labourer
   7. Martin, Wm., labourer
   9. McNeice, Eliza
 11. McAvoy, Maggie
 13. Bowden, Susan
 15. McKibbin, L., soldier
 17. Brown, Eliza Jane
 19. Coombs, Catherine
 21. Lynn, Mary
..........Gilbert Street intersects
 23. Beattie, Jos., sawyer
 25. Gamble, Sarah
 27. Walker, W., fitter
 29. McClure, Wm., labourer
       Fairfax Street N.S. - Miss Eleanor Moore, principal
                             __________

 14. Mourne Clothing Co. Ltd.
 16. Magee, Wm., labourer
 18. Gamble, Mrs.
 20. Adrain, John, plater
 22. McCullough, E., stoker
 24. Duff, Thos., moulder
 26. Kaig, Mrs. M.
 28. Boyes, Chas., labourer
 30. Hanley, Wm., labourer
32, 34. Cushley, W., builder

Fairfield Street
off Butler Street

   2. McLoughlin, Patk., labourer
   4. Maley, Jas., labourer
   6. McAuley, Thos., labourer
   8. Rainey, Mary Ann
 10. Grimley, Patk., labourer
 12. McAuley, Chas., labourer
 14. Toal, T., machine man
 16. McGerrity, John, helper
 18. Martin, Bridget
 20. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 22. Linden, M., taxi driver
 24. Alexander, John, labourer
 26. Donnelly, Wm., labourer
 28. Kinney, Chas., hackler
 30. Elder, Chas., labourer
 32. McGerriety, Jas., labourer (McGerrity)
 34. McLoughlin, John, labourer

Fairview Street
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Friel, Francis, R.I.C. pensioner
   3. Collender, J., butcher
   5. Millar, Wm., butcher
   7. Garfunkle, Abraham, traveller
   9. Parke, John, bar man
 11. Gribben, Ed., shop assistant
 13. McGlinn, J., ex-R.I.C.
 15. Adams, John, waiter
 17. Orr, Jas. J., grocer's assistant
 19. Rosenbloom, H., traveller
 21. Vacant
 23. Graham, M., labourer
 25. Trotter, John, hackler
 27. McIlwaine, Harriot
 29. Walker, J. H., fitter
 31. McBride, John, cattle dealer
 33. Allen, Wm., steward
 35. McLean, Michael, waiter
 37. Dunleavy, D., fitter
 39. Morgan, Jas., carpenter
 41. Dawson, R., R.I.C. pensioner
 43. Smylie, James, coachman
 45. Davis, Sarah
 47. Finnegan, Francis
 49. Travers, R., wood engraver
 51. Johnston, C., R.U.C.
 53. Rice, James, stager
 57. Side door
                            __________

   2. Cohen, Jos. T., draper
   4. Mitchell, R., draper
   6. McIlwaine, G., constable
   8. Thornton, F., constable
 10. Armour, Wm., builder
 12. Livingstone, Sarah
 14. Armour, Wm., builder
 16. Kearns, Dan, canvasser
 18. Hill, Mary
 20. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 22. Clendinning, Miss
 24. Hall, John, carrier
 26. Martin, Henry, sample maker
 28. Storey, Huston, labourer
 30. Gateway
 32. Megarry, Miss
 34. Carson, Patrick
 36. McClean, R. V., traveller
 38. Graham, David, porter
 40. Yard
 42. Newell, Thos., labourer
 44. Goldberg, J., traveller
 46. Murray, Thos., slater
 48. Reems, B., carpenter
 50. Browne, John, traveller
 52. Bradshaw, Martha
 54. French, Mary
 56. Agnew, Annie
56, 58. Mairs, Mary Susan

Falls Road
Divis Street to Andersonstown

   1. The New Northern Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Flax Spinners and Linen Manufacturers
..........Craig Street intersects
   7. Vacant
   9. Quinn, Matilda, confectioner
 11. Marley, P., provision merchant
 13. Fox, Mrs.
..........Linden Street intersects
 15. New Northern Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd. - "Charter's" Branch - Flax Spinners and Linen Manufacturers
..........Howard Street North intersects
 17. Ferguson, R., Falls Road Baths supt.
 19. O'Toole, Thos., confectioner
..........Conway Street intersects
 21. O'Hare, John, butcher
 23. Shannon, John, tailor
 25. Begley, Rose
..........Norfolk Street intersects
 27. Kelly, Edward, chemist
27a. McMahon, J., confectioner
 29. Diamond Picture House - J. McCann, manager
..........Cupar Street intersects
 31. McFalls, Jas., publican
 33. Sullivan, M., painter and decorator
 35. Brosnahan, Thos., Christian Brothers
37 to 41. Clonard Hemstitching Co. Ltd., linen and calico printers, bleachers, and finishers
   "   Glen Printing and Finishing Works, branch from Newtownards
   "    Temporary R.U.C. Barracks
..........Sevastopol Street intersects
43, 45. Mooney, J. H., teacher
 47. Maginnis, A., decorator
 49. Farrell, Mrs.
 51. McParland, Peter, joiner
51a. St. Finian's National School, John Daly, principal
 53. Convent of the Sisters of Bon Secours - Sister Christopher, Superioress
..........Dunlewey Street intersects
53a. Hassan, Jas., spirit grocer
55. Kerr, Luke, butcher
55a. McSorley, J., M.D., surgeon
55b. A.O.H. Club and Lecture Hall
55c. Gilliland, P., provision merchant
..........Clonard Street intersects
 55. McKenna, Jas., publican
 57. Maginnis, Catherine
 59. Foley, R., hair dresser
 61. Falls Road Post Office - Sub-postmaster, Joseph O'Neill
 63. O'Reilly, J., butcher
                           Linden Terrace
65, 67. Sinclair, T., publican
 69. Blaney, E., confectioner
 71. Cairns, John
 73. Mallon, Daniel, publican
..........Waterford Street intersects
                              Hy. Niall
 75. Caffrey, T. R., brewer, town office
..........Theresa Street intersects
 77. Mackin, Catherine, publican
79. Picton, Emily, hardware dealer
..........McQuillan Street intersects
                        Springfield Terrace
 81. Leonard, M., confectioner
 83. Dudgeon, J. H., chemist & druggist
 85. Rice, P., fruiterer
 85. McNally, Catherine, stationer
 87. Blaney, E., confectioner
 89. McKenna, Patk., draper
..........Springfield Road intersects
                        City View Terrace
 91. Keaveney, Mchl., publican
 93. Donnelly, W. P., Dental Surgery
 95. McConnell, J., N.S. teacher
 97. O'Neill, John, coach builder
 99. White, Patk., publican
101. Trimble, W. J., M.D., surgeon
..........Cavendish Square intersects
        St. Paul's R.C. Chapel - Rev. P. Convery, P.P.
..........Cavendish Street intersects
                        Hampton Terrace
103. McSparran, Daniel, B.A., M.D.
105. Kinney, John, cattle dealer
107. McEntee, Miss J., school teacher
        St. Catherine's National School
        St. Mary's Dominican Convent - Supt., Mrs. V. Bean
                       Mulholland Terrace
109. McEneny, Mrs.
111. Sherlock, J., draughtsman
113. McGarry, C., bread server
115. Fitzpatrick, Jas., engineer
117. Shields, M. J., clerk
119. Traynor, J., french polisher
121. Mulholland, Patrick
123. Walls, Hugh, compositor
125. Glover, W. J., tobacconist
127. O'Kane, John, National school teacher
129. Collins, Patrick, clerk
131. McGee, Eliza, music teacher
133. Rodgers, E., pawn broker
135. O'Malley, Jos., butcher
137. McNamee, Mrs.
139. Hackett, Mrs.
141. Hilland, Annie
143. Fahey, M. J., carrier
145. Brown, John, stevedore
147. McNamee, M., butcher
149. Duffy, Miss, dress maker
151. McKee, Mrs.
153. McAllister, Jas., teacher
155. MacNamee, Patk., pensioner
157. Pender, B., wholesale warehouse
159. Tully, Jas., R.I.C. pensioner
        St. Mary's Training College - Supt., Mrs. M. F. Kennedy
                       Beechmount Terrace
251. McKeown, ?, spirit merchant
253. R.U.C. Barracks - Officer, c/o, Capt. Thompson
255. Forte, Vincent, ice-cream merchant
257. O'Kane, Charles, spirit grocer
259. McColl, Miss, confectioner
261. Newell, Jane, confectioner
263. Connolly, M., grocer
265. Thompson, P., newsagent and draper
..........Shiels Street intersects
267. Mallon, M., publican
269. Mallon, M., confectioner
271. Kayes, John, butcher
273, 275. Kennedy, Jas. B., grocer and baker
..........Brighton Street intersects
283. Ahern, Mrs.
285. McMahon, P., clerk G.P.O.
287. Hanna, P. J., clerk
..........Island Bawn Street intersects
                        Grieveban Terrace
289. Kelly, M., spirit grocer
291. Miskelly, Patrick, spinning master
293. Murphy, Thos., labourer
295. Murphy, E., dress maker
297. Fitzsimons, Thos., draper
299. Halpin, A., compositor
        Vacant ground
..........Beechmount Avenue intersects
                        Willowbank Terrace
   1. Montgomery, J., mechanic
   2. McMahon, Lizzie
   3. Hegarty, Patrick
   4. Mulgrew, Joseph
   5. Boyle, F., druggist
                        Beechmount House
       Riddel, Miss
                        Beechmount Lodge
       Johnston, J., coachman
                           Beech Cottage
       Mitchell, John, gardener
..........Beechmount Lane intersects
                       McAlinden's Terrace
447. McKeever, P., spirit grocer
449. McConville, Ed., traveller
451. Lee, Mrs. Mary
453. McGivern, J., boot maker
455. McDevitt, D., merchant tailor
457. Dobbin, H., commercial traveller
459. Hanna, F.
461. Laverty, Jas. L., postal official
463. McNally, Frank, traveller
465. Ellis, F. J.
..........Rockdale Street intersects
                        Rockmere Terrace
467. Yarr, T., butcher
469. Wright, J., clerk
471. Connolly, A., linen lapper
473. Lappin, Mrs.
475. McDonnell, James
477. Mulholland, J., wholesale confectioner and general merchant
..........Rockville Street intersects
479. Thompson, J. J., confectioner
481. Donnelly, N., draper
483. Valley, John
485. Graham, Miss
487. McGarry, James
489. Greenwood, H., confectioner and tobacconist
..........Rockmore Road intersects
491. O'Neill, Mrs. B., publican
                         Tyrone Crescent
493. Flanigan, Mrs.
495. McGale, Mrs.
497. McPartland, Jos., clerk G.P.O.
499. Kelly, Mrs.
501. Rice, Mrs.
..........New Street intersects
                              Carrig Ban
505. Johnston, Wm., clerk G.P.O.
507. Close, A., dairyman
509. McCann, G. & D., sculptors
..........Glenalina intersects
        The Belfast Cemetery - D. J. McCann, superintendent
        Stephenson, R., Gate Lodge, Falls Park
        Falls Park - D. J. McCann, supt.
        Belfast Corporation Falls Road Tramway Depot - James McGee, caretaker
..........Glen Road intersects
        R.U.C. Barracks - Sergeant G. K. Robb
                        Somerville Gardens
   1. Smith, Wm., gardener
   3. Smith, J., merchant
   5. Dougan, J., designer
   7. Glennon, G., cashier
   9. Glancy, H.
 11. Fox, P., grocer and provision merchant
11a. Lindsay & McElroy, Andersonstown Motor, and Cycle Works
       Andersonstown Post Office - Mrs. B. Nugent, sub-postmistress
       Campbell, J., labourer
                          Waverley Villas
       Mercer, Robert
       Loughlin, H., brush manufacturer
                              Lake Glen
       Davison, Thomas
       Conlon, John, butcher
       Todd, Jas., slater and builder
       Maguire, Joseph
       Morton, A., R.U.C.
       Spence, Miss
                        Lake Glen Cottage
       Green, Miss
       Sinclair, J., cutter
                            Erin Cottage
       Lavery, J. C., publisher
       O'Rafferty, Mr. and Mrs. P., teachers of music and dancing
       Gray, H., labourer
       Robinson, J., labourer
       Young, S., labourer
                            __________

   2. Byrne, Peter, publican
4, 6. Tougher, A., pawn broker
   8. Dean, Patrick, butcher
 10. Dougherty, P., paper ruler
 12. Smyth, Ellen, maternity nurse
 14. Devlin, T., boot and shoe maker
16, 18. McKenna, M., publican
..........Lemon Street intersects
20, 22. Burke, Frank, butcher
 24. McCourt, Jos., hair dresser
26, 28. McMullan, B., grocer
 30. Downey, Jos., labourer
32, 34. Smyth, J. M., pawn broker
 36. Diamond, Thos., restaurant
 38. Doyle, James, baker
 40. Valente, D., confectioner
 42. Keenan Bros., grocers
 44. Cahir, Wm., publican
..........Peel Street I intersects
 46. Coyle, Jos., publican
 48. Hodgson, J., draper
 50. Kavanagh, E. J., flesher
 52. Samuel Neilson Commemoration Club
52b, 54. Smyth, Daniel, tobacconist and newsagent
..........Colin Street intersects
56, 58. Mackin, Jas., hardware
 60. McCann, Patk., confectioner
 62. Cull, Owen, baker
 64. McCormick, W., provision merchant
 66. Webb, S., butcher
 68. Trodden, E. T., hair dresser
 70. Shamrock Dairy Co. - L. Watters
 72. Keenan, P. J., fruiterer
 74. McPhillips, F., flax dresser
..........Alma Street intersects
 76. Shields, F., fruiterer
 78. McKenna, James, grocer
 80. Gordon, Lizzie, confectioner
 82. Fox, Patrick, grocer
 84. Butler, M., hair dresser
 86. Crilly, Mrs., stationer
..........Omar Street intersects
88, 90. Haughey, L., publican
90a. Valente, Gerald, confectioner
 92. McGrath, Patk. J., draper
94, 96. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. - Branch
98, 100. National Bank Ltd. (branch office)
..........Balaclava Street intersects
102. McShane, Thos., grocer
104. Birmingham, Jas., electrician
106. Gilmour, Eliz., confectioner
..........Milliken Street intersects
108. Magill, Saml., window cleaner
110. Watters, John, barman
112. Stafford, Jas., confectioner and stationer
..........Panton Street intersects
                       Divis View Buildings
114, 116. O'Kane, H., publican
118. Fearon, P., fruiterer
120. McGivern, John, boot maker
122. McGee, Annie, confectioner
124. Kane, James, hair dresser
126. Martin, Hugh, newsagent
128. McAuley, Danl., draper
130. Bryson, Jos., grocer
132. Cooper, Jos., carter
134. Rice, M., fish monger
136. Hoey, Fras., tenter
138a. Clonard Mineral Water Co.
138. West-Belfast Branch of United Irish League
140. Clonard Picture House - Manager, E. Hogan
142. Creighton, Mrs., tobacconist
144. O'Hare, John, butcher
146. Hill, Catherine
..........Leeson Street intersects
150. McMullan, Bernard, grocer
152. McCann, Daniel, butcher
154. Gallagher, Patk., confectioner and fruiterer
156. McMullan, Danl., grocer
..........Spinner Street intersects
                        Clonard Buildings
158. O'Kane, Chas., fruiterer
160. Barkley, Mrs.
162. Barry, Mrs.
162. McAlinden, T., commission agent
..........Clonard Street Lower intersects
164. McDevitt, Chas., publican
166. O'Hara, W., brick layer
168. Macari Bros., confectioners
170. Mullin, Edwd., baker
..........Dunville Street intersects
        Dunville Park - James McFadden, park ranger
        Falls Road Weighbridge - Thomas Skillen
..........Grosvenor Road intersects
        Belfast District Lunatic Asylum Wall
196. Bradley, M. P., surgeon
198. Kane, Thos., iron moulder
200. McGlade, Miss, dress maker
202. Brennan, Michael, pensioner
..........Braemar Street intersects
204. MacKinney, H., hair dresser
206, 208. Hynes, P. F., publican
.......... Broadway intersects
210a. Boyle, F. J., druggist
210. Broadway Post Office - Harriett Downey, sub postmistress
212. Malone, Chas., boot maker
214. Shannon, Wm., tailor
216. Laverty, Catherine (Lavery, Mrs. in 1918)
216a. Graham, J., fruiterer
218. Malone, Chas., boot maker
..........Nansen Street intersects
        Broadway Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. W. Gibson, M.A., minister; res., The Manse, Andersonstown; sexton, Jos. Hull; res., 6 Nansen Street
..........Fallswater Street intersects
                          Alameda Terrace
   1. Magauran, John
   2. McCorry, P. L., B.L.
   3. McManus, John, insurance agent
   4. Shannagher, Denis, ex-sergeant R.I.C.
   5. McGouran, P., insurance inspector
   6. Screenan, Ed., cashier
   7. Bryson, Mrs.
                            Willowbank
       Globe Steam Laundry and Dyeworks
                       Willowbank House
       Fox, Mrs.
       Smith, A., dairyman
                        Willowbank Huts
       Donnelly, J., labourer
       Nolan, Wm., painter
       O'Neill, James
       Cross, William
       Scullion, Mrs.
       Burns, Mrs.
       Johnston, J., labourer
       McGuigan, J., slater
       Haddock, John, labourer
       McShane, C., labourer
..........St. James' Park intersects
                               Maureen
       Torney, Patk., fruit merchant
                              Marianella
       MacSorley, Fredk., M.D.
                                Killowen
       Mawhinney, Thomas
                               Arundel
       Keaveney, Michael, spirit merchant
       McGinley, Patrick, grocer
..........Donegall Road intersects
                             Kincora Villa
       McKeown, Mrs.
                                 Lisheen
       Gilligan, John S., cashier
                                Langside
       Mann, Miss
                                 Verdun
       Sadlier, Mrs. Ellen
                                Rosemary
       Hopkins, Martin, J.P., waste, flax and tow merchant
                                Frankville
   1. Montague, Mrs. M.
                          Glenalina Terrace
 1a. McKinney, D., commission agent
   1. Doyle, Michael
   2. Cahill, J., compositor
   3. Kane, Hugh, spirit grocer
..........Clondara Street intersects
                          Clondara Terrace
   1. Cotter, Wm., compositor
   2. Murphy, J., spinning master
   3. McManus, John, motorman
   4. McGuigan, Jas., photo enlarger
   5. O'Connor, John, manager
   6. Shevlin, Mary
..........Hugo Street intersects
                         Clondara Buildings
   7. Finnegan, Patk., traveller
   8. Saunders, Jos., compositor
                              Selcy Villa
       O'Hara, J., clerk
                           Clondara House
       Dorman, R. F., dairyman
                               Eno Villas
   1. Dunlop, James
   2. Keating, James
..........Milltown Row intersects
                          Milltown House
       Crowe, H., clerk
       St. Patrick's Industrial School, Milltown - Rev. Bro. Peter, director
       Milltown R.C. Cemetery - J. Barker, caretaker
       Collins, Robt., cattle dealer (Maryburn)
       Bell, R., fireman
       Anderson, Richard
                            Erindale House
       McGovern, J., cattle dealer
       Green, Jas., cart maker
       Ferris, Wm., linen lapper
       McClean, Robt., dairyman

Fallswater Street
off Falls Road

   1. McMullen, Francis
   3. Dickson, Wm. J., brick layer
   5, Hegarty, Charles, clerk
   7. McAlister, S., confectioner
   9. Scott, Hugh, linen lapper
 11. Moles, Howard, tram conductor
 13. Diamond, Geo., porter
 15. Lavery, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Lynch, J., litho artist
 19. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 21. Smylie, Mrs.
 23. Liggett, T., mechanic
 25. Ogilvie, Jas., motorman
 27. Semple, W.
 29. Derby, John, school teacher
 31. Brennan, Miss
 33. Taylor, David, signalman
 35. Farrell, J.
 37. Sullivan, John, painter
 39. Fermin, Peter
 41. Beggins, M..
 43. Tinsley, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Toner, Richd., fitter
 47. Gibson, Edw., finisher
 49. Robinson, Saml., electrician
 51. Nesbitt, John, van driver
 53. Ewins, Joseph, postman
 55. Devlin, Patk., potato dealer

Fane Street
from Tate's Avenue to Dunluce Avenue

                          Railway Cottages
   2. Lynn, George, gauger
   4. Hutchinson, A., ganger
   6. Godfrey, T., engine driver
   8. Stitt, Wm., engine driver
 10. Bunting, R., engine driver

Farnham Street
off Ormeau Road

                          Brooklyn Terrace
   1. Dornan, Mrs.
   3. McCracken, John, checker
   5. Coleman, R., linen lapper
   7. Lappin, Mrs. Hariett
   9. Murphy, Mrs., nurse
 11. Orr, Martha
 13. Russell, Mrs. Maria
 15. Bryson, T., motorman
 17. McBride, Wm., sanitary sub-inspector
 19. Musgrave, Mrs.
 21. McClelland, Lewis, electrician
 23. Proudford, A., linen lapper
 25. Holland, Susan
 27. Fogarty, W. G., upholsterer
 29. Blythe, Wm., reader
 31. Taylor, James, brick layer
 33. McIlroy, Wm., plumber
 35. Dickson, R. J., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 37. Wallwin, W. H., foreman
 39. Morrow, R., brass finisher
 41. McKee, Bruce W., joiner
 43. McCartney, T., brick layer
 45. Stoups, James
 47. Savage, Thos., clerk
 49. Bothwell, R. J., joiner
 51. Porter, Miss Jane
 53. Campbell, Nat., time keeper
 55. Mooney, Jeannie
 57. Peden, James
 59. Allen, Mrs.
 61. Leith, Robert
 63. Checkfield, R., piano tuner
 65. Skelly, William
 67. Purdy, Wm., linen lapper
 69. Hughes, Mary
 71. Johnston, Wm., stoker
 73. Harris, John, bread server
 75. Kernaghan,. John, brick layer
                         San Remo Terrace
   2. Cunningham, Mrs.
   4. Gordon, W. J., linen lapper
   6. Vacant
   8. Dowie, Miss
 10. Scott, Mrs.
 12. Potter, John, carpenter
 14. Mallagh, Mrs.
 16. Wylie, Henry, artist
 18. Sayers, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Graham, John
 22. Kannenberg, Mrs., costumier
 24. Wishart, G., warehouseman
 26. Milliken, Adam, cloth passer
 28. McAlonan, E., shop assistant
 30. Walls, Robt., compositor
 32. Coffey, John, con. R.U.C.
 34. Warnock, Mrs.
                         Woodvale Terrace
 36. Blair, Wm., carpenter
 38. Hanna, John, joiner
 40. Bothwell, R.
 42. Maguire, Mrs. Jeanie
 44. Gillespie, Mary
 46. Turkington, Jos., labourer
 48. McCartney, T., linen business
 50. Hamilton, Thos., painter
 52. Mills, Miss
 54. Warwick, N., printer
 56. Agnew, Chris. G., clerk
 58. Nevin, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Sloan, Jas., stevedore
 62. Nelson, Isaac
 64. Brennan, Mrs.
 66. McKissick, W. J., baker
 68. Rowan, N., designer
 70. Robinson, Ben, tailor
 72. Crozier, Mrs.
 74. Peters, R., ex-R.I.C.
 76. Stewart, Jas. F., fitter
 78. Bailie, David, bookkeeper
 80. McNeill, C. Geo., plumber
 82. Cowley, H. Chas., painter

Fashoda Street
Grove Street East to Woodlee Street

       Boundary wall of Grove Weaving Company
                             __________

       Millar, Wm., carrier (stable yard)

Faulkner Street
Glenalpin Street to Glenariff Street

   2. Albion Ltd., dining rooms

Federation Street
off Ravenhill Avenue

       Belfast Co-operative Society (dairy department)

Felt Street
Blythe Street to Utility Street

   1. Wright, Jas., labourer
   3. Beattie, John, labourer
..........Matilda Street intersects
       Side door
..........Armoy Street intersects
       Warwick, John, Felt Street Bakery
..........Bentham Street intersects
..........Matilda Street intersects
                             __________

2, 4. Lee, George, grocer
   6. Mills, W. J., confectioner
..........Armoy Street intersects

Ferguson Drive
off Belmont Road

   1. Aiken, Jas., commission agent
   3. Cowan, Ross, gardener
   5. Leith, W. Robt., cooper
   7. Carmichael, Jos., merchant
   9. McAtamney, Jas., plater
 11. Bell, Isaac, plater
 13. Hutchinson, Charles, draughtsman
 15. Shaw, Robt., confectioner
 17. Adams, Frederick, clerk
 19. Valentine, Wm., clerk
 21. Steadman, T. H. C., electrical engineer
 23. Dickie, Samuel, engineer
 25. Brown, C. H., hair dresser
 27. Renwick, R., draughtsman
                             __________

   2. White, Lucy
   4. Birkby, Mrs.
   6. Watt, Thos., commercial traveller
   8. Caughey, W. S., clerk
 10. McNair, John, rivetter
 12. Taylor, Ellen
 14. McCracken, Mrs.
 16. Cameron, J. E., draughtsman
 18. Kelly, Geo., boiler maker
 20. Logan, Mrs. S.
 22. Watson, John, loftsman
 24. Watson, Jas., commercial traveller
 26. McTear, Jas., shipwright
 28. Wight, Chas., draughtsman

Fern Street
Solway Street to Frome Street

no houses yet erected

Ferndale Place
off Lisburn Road

   2. McManus, D., farrier
   4. Wilson, J., engine driver
   6. Liggett, John, labourer
   8. Bell, T., gardener
 10. Milliken, J. K., caterer
12, 14. Stabling yard
 16. Baird, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Smilie, D.
 20. Pogue, John, labourer (Pouge, Wm., labourer in 1918)
 22. Hilditch, Mrs. (Hillage, Mrs. in 1918)
 24. McCaldon, T., labourer
 26. Elliott, Mrs.
 28. Jamison, Wm. J., labourer
 30. Mulholland, J., shoe maker
 32. Stabling yard

Ferndale Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Gibson, T., painter & decorator
   3. Jardine, J., packer
   5. Miss Reid
   7. Coe, T., basket maker
   9. Ardbuckle, John, labourer (Arbuckle)
 11. Mason, R., gardener
 13. Black, Mrs. Mary
 15. Broderick, Michael, commissionaire
 17. Maxwell, Jos., gardener
 19. Johnston, H., gardener
 21. Mission Hall
 23. Lynn, Wm., labourer
 25. Nicholl, Robert
 27. Brown, H., R.U.C.
 29. Burrows, Mrs.
 31. Baxter, Francis
 33. Hazley, Thomas
 35. McKee, James, stager
 37. Totton, Hugh, labourer
 39. Brooke, Robt., labourer
 41. Maxwell, E., fitter
 43. Hamilton, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Munn, Chas., carpenter
4 to 8. Bleakley, G., carpenter
 10. Campbell, S. A., blacksmith
 12. Burns, Fredk., gardener
 14. Finlay, Minnie
 16. Bailie, T. H., shoe maker
 18. Robson, Wm. J., labourer

Fernvale Street
off Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Malcomson, Wm. J., plater's helper
   3. McLean, J., boot maker
   5. Guthrie, J., machine man
   7. Moffett, Jas., labourer
   9. Peed, Robt., boiler maker
 11. Kelly, L., postman
 13. McIlveen, T.
 15. Taggart, Mrs.
 17. Newell, Chas., tenter
 19. Wilson, William, labourer
 21. Jordan, Samuel, joiner
 23. McBride, John, holder up
 25. Barclay, Wm., joiner
 27. Black, John, caulker
 29. Farmer, D., brass finisher
 31. Aprey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Black, Daniel, plumber
 35. Fowls, John, carpenter
                             __________

2 to 26. Vacant space
 28. Dunbar, Robt., labourer
 30. Robertson, G., brass moulder
 32. Gilbert, Wm., blacksmith
 34. Gorman, Wm., labourer

Fernwood Street
off Blackwood Street

   1. Bishop, W. C., hairdresser
   3. Wilson, Alexr., cutter
   5. Hunter, Alfred, pattern maker
   7. Burrows, John, stoker
   9. Pearson, Mrs. Mary
 11. Sloan, Jas., stoker
 13. Lutton, J., postman
 15. Gamble, David, brick layer
 17. McIlroy, Felix, labourer
 19. Moorhead, Miss Ellen
 21. Thompson, Jane A.
 23. Beener, Mary
 25. Moore, Wm., pensioner
 27. Mogey, Mrs.
 29. Magowan, Marjorie
 31. Hatton, Jos., lithographer
 33. Neill, Morris, hairdresser
 35. McNeilly, Fras., draper
 37. Close, Jas., linen lapper
 39. Clark, John, fitter
 41. Armstrong, G., fitter
 43. Nicholson, L., carpenter
 45. Lemon, Herbert, french polisher (Lennon, Herbert, french polisher in 1918)
 47. McAteer, Mrs.
 49. Kells, W., insurance agent
 51. White, Eliza
 53. Holohan, H., head constable R.U.C.
 55. Young, Thos., cabinet maker
                            __________

   2. Sheridan, Chas., bread server
   4. Hunter, Thomas, joiner
   6. Neely, Wm. J., joiner
   8. McGuire, Robt., upholsterer
 10. McIlwaine, S. H., printer
 12. Boyd, Moses, fireman
 14. Dickson, Mrs., curtain cleaner
 16. McCready, Mrs. Annie
 18. Martin, Robt., draper
 20. McGibbon, Jos., draper
 22. Gwynne, Mrs. Charlotte
 24. Noble, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 26. Stafford, F., harbour constable
 28. Pritchard, Anna, stitcher
 30. Leckey, Edward
 32. McLean, Alex., clerk
 34. Brand, John, plasterer
 36. Wharton, John, R.U.C.
 38. Croft, Henry, carpenter
 40. Douglas, John, plater
 42. Wilson, Wm., brick layer
 44. Black, John, van man
 46. Steenson, John, clerk
 48. Wilson, Thos., brick layer
 50. Gordon, Ed., plumber
 52. McCready, Wm., baker
 54. Nicholl, John, joiner
 56. Milliken, R. H., bread server
 58. McCormick, Jos., clerk
 60. Kinkead, J., carpenter
 62. McCoubrey, Alex., stoker
 64. Moore, Richard, sergeant R.U.C.

Fife Street
from York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Black, J., sawyer
   3. McCartney, Rchd., soldier
   5. Scott, Mattw., rivetter
   7. Craig, John, labourer
   9. English, James, seaman
 11. Noble, Jas., labourer
 13. McCormick, Chas., labourer
 15. Coyle, Mrs. Mary
 17. Neill, Mrs.
 19. Knox, Jos., labourer
 21. Fitzgerald, John, labourer
 23. McCartney, Jas., smith's helper
 25. McDonald, S., rivetter
 27. Barr, William, plumber
 29. Craney, Jas., labourer
 31. Wilson, James, painter
 33. McWilliams, Jas., railway porter
 35. Benn, Jas., plater
37, 39. Watters, E., spirit grocer
                             __________

   2. Lowry, Robt., soldier
   4. Lyttle, John, labourer
   6. Stewart, James, seaman
   8. Fyfe, Mary Ann
 10. McKenzie, Robt., engine driver
 12. Miller, J., rivetter
 14. Noddings, W. J., hackle setter
 16. Green, Mrs.
 18. Hume, John, labourer
 20. Montgomery, J., caulker
 22. Nocker, Wm. John, labourer
 24. Hall, Jos., labourer
 26. McKee, James, painter
 28. Hall, Jas., boiler maker
 30. Montgomery, Robt., labourer
 32. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
 34. Boyd, David, rivetter
 36. Britton, J., smith
 38. Braithwaite, J., rigger
 40. Keith, Jas., plater
 42. Neill, Matthew, labourer
 44. Murdock, R., preparing master
 46. Noble, Jas., tram conductor
 48. Myers, J., boiler maker

Fifth Street
Howard Street North to Conway Street

   1. Barrett, James
   3. Campbell, Agnes
   5. Gilliland, Jos., fitter
   7. Crone, William, carter
   9. Stephens, Jas., plumber
 11. Young, Robt., labourer
 13. Greer, Wm., moulder
 15. McAvee, Hugh, labourer (McAfee)
 17. McCallan, Mary
 19. Millar, John, labourer
 21. Chambers, William
 23. Chambers, James
 25. McMoran, Mary
 27. Clifford, Thos., labourer
 29. Magee, Thomas, labourer
 31. Swan, George, labourer
 33. Ruddick, Robert
 35. Duke, John, labourer
 37. Annett, Wm., labourer
 39. Campbell, Alex., labourer
 41. Vance, Wm., shoe maker
 43. McCann, Jas., labourer
 45. Hamilton, Mary Ann
 47. Briggs, Thos., labourer
 49. Graham, Wm., blacksmith
 51. Quin, Sarah
 53. Wilson, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. Sweeny, Mary
   4. Kelly, park., flax dresser
   6. Robinson, T., labourer
   8. Murray, James, labourer
 10. Hastings, Wm., labourer
 12. Crothers, Samuel
 14. Neill, Mary Ann
 16. Leeman, William
 18. Gillespie, John, labourer
 20. Hogg, Jas., rivetter
 22. Gibson, Bella
 24. McFarland, William
 26. Thompson, Mary
 28. Scott, James, labourer
 30. Faulkner, Wm., labourer
 32. Burns, Saml., labourer
 34. Mitchell, Annie
 36. Burrows, Fred., brick layer
 38. Harrison, Emily
 40. Gorman, Minnie
 42. Sefton, Wm., driller
 44. Caughey, Robert
 46. Magee, Mary
 48. Devlin, Henry
 50. Mulholland, W., labourer
 52. Hargrove, David
 54. Teggart, John, labourer
 56. Crawford, Alexander
 58. Thompson, John, labourer
62, 64. Morrison, Mary

Finaghy Lane
Falls Road to Malone Road
Outside Mun. Boro', South Antrim

                              Woodlands
       Woods, Mrs.
       Finaghy Halt Railway Station
..........Banna Moss intersects
                               Glenallen
       Allen, R. J.
..........Lisburn Road intersects
       McDowell, John, confectioner
                              Mon Beau
       Calvert, David
                                Carnew
       Sprott, H., commercial traveller
                               Marathon
       Cupples, Mrs. Martha
       Bradshaw, John, gardener
       Webb, Geo., signalman
       Lamont, Miss
                            __________

                         Finaghy Cottages
       Forsythe, James, labourer
       Hamill, John, labourer
       Green, James, labourer
       Green, J., labourer
       Blackburn, Samuel, labourer
       Thompson, Mrs.
       Stevenson, Jas., labourer
       Calvert, David, labourer
                                Ardmore
       Smith, John, merchant
..........Finaghy Park intersects
                                 Ardarva
       Gilmore, Samuel
                                Kashmir
       Prior, Edw., electric engineer
                                  Argyle
       McKibben, H., builder and contractor
..........Lisburn Road intersects
                             Finaghy House
       Moore, Mrs.
                           Finaghy Cottage
       Davis, James, gardener
                                 Erindale
       Martin, Fred, farmer
                               Hollymount
       Woods, Adam, dairyman
                                 Red Hill
       Mills, Thomas, farmer

Finaghy Park
off Finaghy Lane
Outside Mun. Boro', South Antrim

                              Netherlands
       Purcell, Richard D.
                              Lisnagarvey
       Duncan, D. K.
                                  Enfield
       Wedderburn, A. M., electrical engineer
                                  Avoca
       Burns, Robt. T., druggist
                                 Barryville
       Porter, William
                                Termoney
       Macintosh, Joseph
                                 Lisheen
       Gorman, Robt., linen manufacturer
                               Sherwood
       Elder, Miss
                                   Doric
       Hall, T. F., Civil Servant
                               Wheatfield
       Yeadon, Joseph
                              __________

                                Cambrai
       McCalmon, Mrs.
                                Brooklyn
       Balmer, John, commercial traveller
                                Inglenook
       Green, Leonard G.
                                Gayfield
       Hanna, F., commission agent
                              Tallangatta
       Pearson, Chas. E., manager
                                 Austin
       Newell, Mrs.
                                 Lenid
       Smyle, David, accountant
                                Leighton
       Murray, John, director of Concrete Piling Ltd.
                                Toonagh
       McIlroy, George
                                  Leura
       Lamb, Gilbert
                              Kenilworth
       Fitzhenry, J., Civil Servant
                                Roseville
       Weir, Mrs.
                            Mount Auburn
       McCaughan, William
                                 Cooleen
       Brown, W. G., clerk
                               Beaumaris
       Burden, W.
       Gray, N. W.
                              Beech House
       Crone, Miss
                                 Huberta
       Fair, Samuel J.
                                 Dergna
       Duff, W. R., buyer
                                 Ellerslie
       Munday, Alex., agent
       Two new houses vacant
                                  Rotha
       Gilmore, W.
                               The Haven
       Collen, F. D.

Fingal Street
off Disraeli Street

   1. Christie, Robert, labourer
   3. McKeown, Thos., iron turner
   5. Weir, Abraham, joiner
   7. Hall, Robert
   9. Russell, Mrs.
 11. Harrison, Wm., pensioner
 13. Weir, Alfred, fitter
 15. Lowery, W. J., boot maker
 17. McDonald, Wm. J., engineer
 19. Livingstone, Margaret
 21. Hart, William R.
 23. Brownlee, Robt., joiner
 25. Lord, Christopher
 27. Dunwoody, Joseph, labourer
 29. Marshall, Herbert, tenter
 31. Uprichard, Jas., tenter
                             __________

   2. Magee, Chas., grocer
   4. Jeffers, Mary
   6. Martin, Thos., rougher
   8. Devlin, Margaret
 10. Hamilton, Wm., carpenter
 12. Anderson, Thomas
 14. Ritchie, Alfred, postman
 16. Davis, Cecil, fitter
 18. Stevenson, C., sawyer
 20. Henry, David, rivetter
 22. Corr, Wm., fitter
 24. McConnell, Robt., labourer
 26. Campbell, Margaret
 28. Blair, Wm., labourer
 30. Bradshaw, Edward
 32. Walker, John, sergeant R.U.C.

Finlay Street
off Mill Avenue, Ligoniel

   1. Elliott, Andw., labourer
   3. Maguire, John, labourer
   5. Magee, S., rougher
   7. Morgan, John, labourer
   9. Reid, John, fitter
 11. Mitchell, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Robinson, Mary
 15. Gunn, Robt. R., labourer
 17. Hanvey, Jos., labourer
 19. Goudy, John, labourer
 21. Larkin, Mary Ann
 23. Semple, Elizabeth
 25. Crossan, S., labourer
 27. Bailie, Annie
 29. Store
 31. Gibbons, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

   2. Haire, David, farm labourer
   4. McClements, Wm., rougher
   6. Henderson, Wm., labourer
   8. Gracey, David J., labourer
 10. Carter, Thomas, labourer
 12. Dickson, Andw., labourer
 14. Toland, John, labourer
 16. McAfee, Mrs. M. A.
 18. Phillips, Mrs. B.
 20. McEnerney, Elizabeth
 22. Maxwell, H., flax dresser
 24. McCloy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Gibbons, P., flax dresser
 28. Toland, Cassie
 30. O'Hara, Jas., labourer
 32. Fox, Mrs.

Finmore Street
Saunders Street to Church Street East

   1. Dolaghan, John, labourer
   3. Gardiner, John, labourer
   5. Baker, John, stoker
   7. Goldson, William
   9. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 11. Girvin, J., helper
 13. Allen, David, labourer
 15. Gardiner, D., labourer
 17. Fleming, Mary
 19. Hayes, Mrs. Isabella
 21. McNair, Jas., rivetter
                             __________

   2. Miskelly, Robt., labourer
   4. MacKenzie, F., soldier
   6. Irvine, Wm., labourer
   8. Tumelty, Mattw., labourer
 10. Store
12, 14. Vacant

Finsbury Street
off Cregagh Road

   1. McFarland, James
   3. Taylor, Chas., designer
   5. Eakin, Rchd., clothier
   7. Irwin, Geo., labourer
                                  Rona
   9. Alexander, Mrs. M. M.

Finvoy Street
Upper Newtownards Road to Sintonville Avenue

   1. Marshall, D., engineer
   3. McQuoid, Mrs.
   5. Faulkner, T. J., plater
   7. Cooley, Saml., mechanic
   9. Hudson, Hugh, pattern maker
       Vacant ground
 15. Currie, Mrs., grocer
 17. Keenan, H. A., caulker
 19. Warnock, Mrs.
 21. Vance, Mrs.
 23. Parkinson, William
 25. Beck, Mary
 27. Rea, J., milk vendor
 29. Norwood, David, wood turner
 31. Cochrane, M., labourer
 33. Laughlin, Mrs.
 35. Dunn, Jas., fitter
 37. Roberts, F. C., boiler maker
 39. Roddy, Andw., boiler maker
 41. Graham, J., blacksmith
 43. Galloway, J.
 45. Murray, Jas., coppersmith
 47. Brown, John, coppersmith
 49. Thompson, L. E. B., fitter
 51. Gardner, Geo., joiner
                             __________

   2. McPherson, R., fitter
   4. Currie, Thos., rivetter
   6. Reynolds, James, gilder
   8. Gilmore, Jas., Corporation official
 10. Adams, Sarah
 12. Johnston, Mrs.
 14. Jones, J.
 16. Webster, D., draughtsman
 18. Silvey, J.
 20. McGregor, Mrs.
22, 24. In course of erection
 44. Wright, Miss
 46. Waddell, J.

Fisherwick Place
College Square East to Great Victoria Street

1 to 11. Demolished
                             __________

       Presbyterian Church in Ireland Church House and Assembly Hall - General Secretary - Rev. W. J. Lowe, D.D. Financial Secretary - Mr. T. S. Hamilton. Convener of Foreign Missions - Rev. R. H. Boyd. Presbyterian Orphan Society - Mr. W. Bailie Russell, B.A., secretary. Old Age Fund
                            Second Floor
       Presbyterian Widows' Fund
       City Mission - Mr. Francis Mulligan
       Historical Society
       Assembly's Committee on Temperance
       The Sabbath School Society for Ireland - J. Lynn, Manager; A. T. McClelland, Organising Secretary
                               Top Floor
       Cleland, Robert, caretaker

Fitzroy Avenue
Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

                           Crown Terrace
   1. Bell, Mrs. Mary
   3. Harrison, Mrs.
   5. Hughes, Mrs. Mary E,
   7. Patterson, Mrs. Eliza
   9. Rea, John A., bookkeeper
 11. Larmour, J., harbour constable
 13. Browne, Mrs. R. A.
 15. Molyneaux, Mrs.
 17. Johnston, Mrs.
 19. Skinner, Wm., piano maker
                          Pheasant Terrace
 23. Mercer, T. A., paper merchant
 25. Taylor, Jas., grain miller
 27. Orr, Robert, clerk
 29. Willis, Wm., manufacturers' agent
 31. O'Leary, Mrs. Rose
 33. Livingston, Mrs. E.
 37. Kildare, Arthur
 39. Ward, Mrs.
 41. Burrows, David, printer
 43. Jamison, J., stone merchant
 45. Seawright, John, clerk
 47. Clugston, John, linen business
..........Dudley Street intersects
49 to 67. Fowler's Mineral Water Co.
49 to 67. Fitzroy Bakery
 69. Ellis, Miss F.
 71. Whale, Mrs., music school
 73. Reid, Mrs.
 75. Baillie, Mrs. Christina
 77. Wilson, Mrs. Fred.
 79. McKittrick, Mrs.
 81. Whaley, Miss Caroline
 83. Minion, William
 85. Walker, Mrs. Madge
..........Sandhurst Road intersects
 87. Vacant
 89. Gordon, Miss
 91. Phillips, Miss Mary
 93. O'Hara, C.
 95. Graham, Mary
 97. Bailie, Mrs.
 99. Breene, Thos. J., officer Inland Revenue
101. Holt, John, com. traveller
103. Walker, Mrs.
105. Alcorn, Miss Alice
107. Johnston, W. Harvey, accountant
109. Harris, Wm. E., teacher
111. Seeton, Albert, traveller
113. Lockwood, L. C., com. traveller
115. Campbell, Jas., head constable R.U.C.
117. Roulston, S.
119. Rea, Mrs. Elizabeth
121. Stevenson, John, cashier
123. Prenter, Mrs. Clara
125. McKendry, John, bookkeeper
127. Stanfield, Mrs. Mary
                           Elswick House
129. Smith, Mrs. Henry
                            __________

                        Woodburn Terrace
   2. Hughes, Miss
   4. Patterson, Jas., bookkeeper
   6. Faulkner, Mrs.
                               Rubicon
   8. Hewerton, J. W., builder and contractor, shop and office fitter
                      Gloucesterville Terrace
 10. Kyle, John, B.A.
 12. Henry, Miss
 14. Connell, J., chairman
 16. Ferguson, Miss Maggie
 18. Douie, Mrs.
   "   Douie, Miss Elzbth., principal Magdalene Infant School
                          Gilbert Terrace
 20. Edmundson, Mrs. C.
 22. McNaught, A., chemist
 24. Hamilton, Miss Annie
 26. Wright, Miss
                           Gloucesterville
 28. Reid, L., dress maker
 30. Crawford, Mrs. H.
 32. Johnston, James, printer
 34. Newman, Wm., warehouseman
 36. Sheridan, G. H.
 38. Getty, Jos., gardener
 40. McDowell, J., traveller
 42. Hannigan, Miss
 44. Macauley, W., confectioner
 46. Auld, Hy., warehouseman
 48. Boyd, Miss Jane
 50. Garrett, Miss, dressmaker
 52. McGaffin, Jas., musician
 54. Scott, John, grocer
 56. Mann, James, clerk
 58. Dudgeon, Mrs.
 60. Doherty, Albert, smith
 62. Shaw, R., det.-sergt.
       Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church School. Boys' Brigade Drill Hall
 72. Loudon, M. P., com. traveller
 74. Nixon, John
 76. Crawford, G., insurance business
 78. Rooney, Hugh
 80. Rees, Major, Salvation Army
 82. Cooper, J., cabinet maker
 84. Corbett, Mrs.
 86. Vyse, Miss Margaret
 88. Lyness, Jane
 90. Gabbey, Isabella
 92. Johnston, Miss
 94. Costigan, John, traveller
 96. Weir, W. G., fancy box maker
 98. Ferguson, I., bank clerk
100. Ferguson, Miss
102. Johnston, J., commission agent
104. Davis, Mrs. Lilias
106. Press, Mrs. Annie B.
108. Good, Benjamin
110. White, Captain
112. Boyle, Saml., boot maker
114. Ward, W. J.
116. Davis, Mrs.
                          Tezuca Terrace
118. Woodside, Charles
120. McKnight, Thos., church officer
122. Martin, John, salesman
124. Baird, Jas., accountant
126. Allen, S. S., draper
128. Campbell, J. W., linen business
130. Campbell, H., N.S. teacher
132. Houston, Miss Margaret
134. Segerdal, J.
136. Agnew, Mrs.
                          Finvoy Terrace
138. Wylie, D., mill manager
140. Daley, M. J., engineer

Fitzwilliam Avenue
Ormeau Road to Ravenhill Road

   1. Dunn, Ed., insurance manager
                                  Iona
   3. McGettrick, Mrs.
   5. Wilson, Gerald, cashier
                              Delhi Villas
   7. Patterson, W., cattle dealer
   9. Treanor, John
                            Lucknow Villas
 11. Lockhart, Elizabeth
 13. Croskery, Mrs.
                             Burmah Villas
 15. Morgan, Richard, draper
 17. Rose, Rev. Arthur, M.A.
                           Madras Terrace
 19. Anderson, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Anderson, Mrs.
                              Chatsworth
   4. Waddell, Maria
                             Ceylon Villas
   6. Waters, G., Civil Servant
   8. Graham, J. W., cashier
                             Bengal Villas
 10. Moore, M.
 12. Sloan, Saml., principal Ministry of Agriculture
                               Ava Villas
 14. Downey, F. W., clerk
 16. Aird, Hugh
                               Hazeldene
 18. McGloughlin, Jas., inspector
                               Rosemont
 20. Campbell, Thos., chemist
                                Arnheim
 22. Smyth, R. H., merchant

Fitzwilliam Street
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Wheeler, Norman, of Wheeler & Co. Ltd.
   3. Bulloch, Mrs.
   5. Clark, Robt., manager
   7. Bamford, Joseph
   9. Greenfield, W. H.
 11. Maxwell, Mrs. Maria
 13. Mason Bros., automobile and electrical engineers and acetylene welders
 15. Hughes, Edward
 17. McHale, Mrs.
 19. McCullough, Miss Mary
 29. Rafter, H. L., office manager
 31. Bell, Mrs. H. L.
 33. Abernethy, Miss R. G.
 35. McCausland, Mrs.
 37. Vacant
                         Embella Terrace
 39. Collier, Miss E. V.
 41. Legg, Mrs.
 43. Roberts, John, designer
 45. Beyer, Mdlle. Marie P., school of singing, music and languages
 47. Roy, William
 49. Bailie, Miss E.
 51. Goldsborough, J. B., chief librarian Public Library
 53. Boyd, David, chemist
 55. Harper, Mrs.
                                 Ardrina
 57. Flack, Jas. H. S., linen manufacturer
 59. Flack, R. M., clothier
 61. Andrews, Mrs.
 63. Blyth, Henry, linen merchant
 65. Murdoch, Mrs.
 67. Campbell, M., caterer
 69. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
 71. Nesbitt, Mrs. M.
 73. Hardy, Thos., manager
 75. McBratney, John, clerk
                              __________

   2. Elliott, Mrs.
   4. Greene, Rev. Alfred B., Church of Ireland, Dunmurry
   6. Donaghey, E., dental surgery
   8. Montgomery, T., commercial traveller
 14. Smyth, E. W., Motor Proprietor
 16. McFarland, Mrs. E.
 18. Ross, Miss
 20. Hamilton, T. J., agent
 22. Montgomery, Jas. B. F.
 24. Mateer, Mrs. E. B.
 26. Stephenson, W. R., warehouseman
 28. McCrudden, Patk., cork manufacturer
 30. McFall, Jas., Inland Revenue
 32. Boyle, Mrs. Isabella
 34. Taylor, Miss C.
 36. Lonsdale, Miss, dress maker
 38. Richards, F. J., technical assistant
 40. Milne, John, boot maker
 42. Long, J., insurance agent
 44. Johnston, Hugh, traveller
 46. Hughes, Miss M. A.
 48. Hynds, A. W., electrical engineer
 50. Orr, Miss
 52. Barter, Arthur, Board of Trade surveyor
 54. Gorman, John E.
 56. Ross, Robt. Stanley, manager
 58. Macklin, Mrs.
 60. Nesbitt, John T., traveller
 62. Henry, James M., lithographic artist
 64. Townsley, Miss Rena
 66. Shaw, James H., agent
 68. Rea, Walker, commission agent
 70. Y.W.C.A. Queen Mary's Home - Lady supt., Miss F. Beattie

Flax Street
off Crumlin Road

       Lindsay, Thompson & Co. Ltd., Prospect Mill, flax spinners, linen thread manufacturers, bleachers and dyers
       Johnson, James and Samuel, Highfield Factory, linen and union manufacturers, and bleachers
                             __________

       The Rosebank Weaving Co. Ltd., manufacturers
   4. Donaghy, W., ex-soldier
   6. O'Neill, Hugh, tailor
   8. Megarry, Thos., labourer
..........Crumlin Street intersects
..........Butler Street intersects
 14. O'Toole, E., ex-R.I.C.
 16. Donaghy, J., labourer
 18. Williamson, T., butcher
 20. Anderson, Wm., ship's carpenter
 22. Brown, Thos., flax dresser
 24. Fitzpatrick, Catherine
 26. Megahey, Patk., labourer
       Vacant space
 30. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 32. O'Halloran, Mrs. Annie
 34. Taylor, Fras., labourer
 36. McAuley, J., thread finisher
 38. Sowney, W., butcher
 40. Malone, Mary
 42. Goudie, Jane
 44. Toal, John, labourer
 46. Murphy, Margaret
 48. Carroll, M., spirit grocer

Fleet Street
from York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Boal, Mrs. Helen
   3. Boyd, Matthew, dealer
   5. McCaugherty, J., shipwright
   7. McCullough, M., carter
   9. Robinson, Jas., sail maker
 11. Wilson, James, driller
..........Earl Lane intersects
11. Reid, Mrs. E.
   "   The Keeran Dairy - Jas. Johnston, proprietor
 13. Agnew, Thos., painter
 15. Lynas, Robt., carpenter
 17. Dodd, M.
 19. Alexander, Jas., fitter
 21. Irvine, Geo., brass finisher
 23. Cochrane, H., riveter
 25. Ferris, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Millan, George, caulker
 29. Hanna, Wm., labourer
 31. Campbell, J., boiler maker and smithworks
 33. Side door
..........Nelson Street intersects
 35. Brown, Mrs. J.
 37. Stewart, Alex., traveller
 39. Mulholland, Jos., slater
 41. Lawson, J.
 43. McGreevy, Jas., boatman
 45. McCotter, Edwd., joiner
 47. McLarnon, J., general smith
49 to 59. Keegan, Peter (stores)
                            __________

   2. Wortley, Jno., weigh master
   4. Singleton, Geo., labourer
   6. McMurty, W., checker (McMurtry)
   8. Pollock, Geo., fitter
 10. Dale, Mrs.
 12. Mulholland, T., fireman
..........Earl Lane intersects
 16. Johnston, John, packer
 18. Walker, Geo., plater
 20. Anderson, R., wood turner
 22. Ellis, Mrs.
 24. Saulters, Jno., linen finisher
 26. Kerr, Alex., carpenter
 28. Stewart, Geo., plater
 30. Harkness, A., caulker
 32. Hedley, Jas., holder-up
 34. Hastings, Wm., joiner
 36. Patterson, Chas., seaman
..........Nelson Street intersects
 38. Thompson, M., grocer
 40. Hamilton, F., upholsterer
 42. McGonigal, Wm., sailor
 44. O'Prey, Wm., boatman
 46. O'Callaghan, C., flax dresser
 48. O'Prey, Henry, boatman
 50. Wilson, Ed., motorman
 52. Neilly, Robt., electrician
 54. Gateway
 56. McAtamney, Alex., car driver
 58. Condit, B., sailor
 60. Ferron, Nicholas, seaman
 62. Murphy, Mrs. E.
 64. Doherty, Edwd., labourer
 66. Flood, Patrick, joiner
 68. Magee, E., shipwright
 70. O'Connor, J., stevedore
 72. Scullion, Mrs. E.

Fleetwood Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Quinn, Mary
   5. McVeigh, Peter, produce buyer
   7. Brewster, Mrs. Hettie
   9. Leonard, Mrs. Matilda
 11. Solomon, Jacob, draper
 13. McCaughan, Mary
 15. Conway, P., income tax accountant
 17. McConnell, Michael, agent
 19. Flynn, Ambrose, clerk
 21. Clyne, John, warder
 23. O'Reilly, Sarah
 25. Haddock, J. E., nurse
27, 29. Wilson, Mary
 31. Hanna, Mrs. Sarah, house keeper
 33. Martin, John
                             __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Byrne, John, com. agent
   4. Nissenbaum, H., draper
..........Annesley Street intersects
   6. Nixon, Mrs. Alice
   8. Clark, Edward, builder
 10. Moore, Mrs.
 12. Maguire, Miss N.
 14. Malone, John, cooper
..........Adela Street intersects
 16. Mullan, Fras., joiner
 18. Hanna, Mrs.
 20. Elliott, Joseph, draper
 22. Larmour, Mrs.
 24. Austin, James A., joiner

Fleming Street
North Boundary Street to Leadbetter Street
Court Ward, North Par. Div.

1, 3. Side door
   5. Stewart, Elizabeth
   7. Stitt, Charles, labourer
9 to 13. Connolly, R., blacksmith
 15. Sloan, Elizabeth
 17. Stewart, Lizzie
 19. Henderson, James
 21. Scott, Ellen
 23. Tosh, John
 25. Mawhinney, Hugh
27 to 31. Stables
                             __________

   2. Lewis, William
   4. McAdam, Mrs.
   6. Pim, Mrs.
   8. Allen, Thomas
 10. Love, Catherine
 12. Sloan, T. J., carter
 14. Johnston, Thomas
 16. Crawford, John
 18. Kyle, William
 20. McAdam, David, tailor
22, 24. Proctor, E., labourer
26, 28. Hilland, Thos., car man
 30. Tate, Mrs.
 32. Hanna, W. A., carter
 34. Mooney, Mary

Flora Street
Mayflower Street to Foxglove Street

   2. Surgenor, John, labourer
   4. Spence, Mrs. Charlotte
   6. Mills, James, driller
   8. Hedley, Robt., shipwright
 10. Jennings, William T.
 12. Mills, Saml., caulker
 14. Matthews, Jos., joiner
 16. Leckey, Wm. J., carter
 18. Spence, Wm., labourer
 20. Millar, Thomas, labourer
 22. Hunniford, Mrs. Annie
 24. Knipe, John, labourer
 26. Lyner, Mrs. Martha
 28. Lyner, Hugh, caulker
 30. Hare, Mrs. Sarah
                          Riversdale House
       Scott, Jos., baker
                             __________

   1. Gourley, James, carter

Florence Place
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

..........Bradford Street intersects
   1. Fenner, G., rate collector
   2. Davidson, Maggie
   3. Tipping, Ralph, clerk
   4. Tipping, Charles, clerk
   5. Dealey, J., com. agent
   6. Barkley, Thos. H., time keeper
   7. Green, Wm., tenter
   8. Armstrong, Bessie
   9. Craven, Wm., warder
 10. Bell, Robt., labourer
 11. Callen, Isaac, cabinet maker
 12. Hedger, Ernest T., soldier
 13. Morris, H., publican

Florenceville Avenue
off Ormeau Road

1 to 9. Vacant space
 11. Foster, R. T., finisher
 13. Shackles, John, boiler maker
 15. Douglas, Thos. E., clerk
 17. Bell, John, pawn broker
                               Crasmere
 19. Macnamara, Mrs.
       Caldwell, Mrs.
                               Inglemere
 21. Nesbitt, Elizabeth
 23. Fox, Mrs.
 25. Heathwood, Thos., taxi cab proprietor
                                Bidston
 27. Pulford, A. R., electrician
                                Holmlea
 29. Dodd, Mrs.
                                Belrossa
 31. Bell, Mrs.
                               Woodview
 33. McAfee, Margaret
                                St. Helens
 35. Roy, Joseph, clerk
                             __________

   2. Parsons, Fras., commercial traveller
   4. Murray, Mary
   6. Sterritt, Miss
   8. Patterson, T. R., postal official
 10. Girvan, Wm., com. traveller
 12. Stewart, M., shop assistant
 14. Harrison, John, manager
 16. Nixon, Maggie
 18. Quail, Mrs.
 20. Menzies, James, foreman plumber
 22. McClure, J. A., clerk (McClune in 1918)
 24. Jackson, Chas., mechanic
 26. Page, F. J., warehouseman
 28. McDuff, Mrs.
 30. Cully, Geo., wholesale confectioner and tobacconist
 32. Scott, Miss
 34. Crossey, Annie
 36. Carrothers, Mrs.
 38. Wadsworth, R., linen business
                             Florenceville
   1. McDowell, R. G., estate agent
   2. Corry, Mrs. Helen
   3. McDowell, John, commercial traveller

Florenceville Drive
off Ormeau Road

   1. McIvor, Hugh, grocer
   3. McWilliams, James, warehouseman

Florida Street
off Ravenhill Road

   2. Morrow, Mrs. Sophia
   4. Baird, Thos., preparing master
   6. Jeffers, S., railway inspector
   8. Boston, Wm., com. traveller
 10. Gillis, Mrs. J.
 12. McMinn, John, plater
 14. Faulkner, Mrs. E.
 16. Mawhinney, G., bread server
 18. Jenkins, Mrs. G.
 20. Esler, Mrs.
 22. Morrison, W. H., manager
 24. Hamilton, T., bread server
 26. Wilson, Saml., labourer

Foreman Street
Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Gateway
   7. McGuckin, R., labourer
   9. Irvine, Jessie
 11. McCartney, Robt., labourer
 13. Crawford, Ed., labourer
 15. Spence, Wm., labourer
 17. Symms, W. G., carter
 19. Morrow, Wm., motorman
 21. McConnell, John, carpenter
 23. Moorhead, Andw., labourer
 25. French, David, labourer
 27. Craig, Mrs.
 29. Walker, Sarah
 31. Thompson, D. (stabling yard)
 33. Magee, Mary
 35. Stewart, Margt.
 37. Patterson, David
 39. Martin, A., labourer
 41. McCombe, Jane
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. McCartney, Jas., labourer
   6. Keenan, Saml., dealer
6. Stewart, Wm., stabling yard
   8. Sutters, Annie (Sutton, Maggie in 1918)
 10. Braden, R., printer
 12. Beck. A., labourer
 14. Cluney, Robt., labourer
 16. McLean, John
16a. Burns, Robert, labourer
 18. Orr, Robt., shoe maker
 20. Campbell, Mary
 22. Little, Mrs.
 24. Mulholland, Wm., labourer
 26. McConnell, Jane
 28. Mateer, Alexander
 30. Sloan, Wm., carrier
32, 34. McLean, Wm., soap and candle manufacturer
 36. City Soap and Candle Co.
 38. Fulton, Mrs.

Foreman Street Upper
(late Hemsworth Street)
Matier Street to Agnes Street

1, 3. Thompson, D., grocer
..........Matlock Street intersects
..........Springmount Street intersects
   5. Kerr, M., publican
..........Killarney Street intersects
..........Upper Malvern Street intersects
..........Wellwynne Street intersects
 19. McKeown, J., labourer
 21. McMeekin, Ellen
 23. Clarke, Mrs.
                            __________

46, 48. Cowan, Wm., publican
 50. Whitley, Saml., labourer
 52. Cooke, J., labourer
 54. Lochart, E., moulder
 56. Mills, Wm., tinsmith
 58. Officer, Arthur, labourer
 60. McCarroll, H., labourer
62, 64. Hagan, J.
..........Hopeton Street intersects
 66. Richmond, Mrs.
 68. McCauley, Mrs.
 70. Coggins, Sarah
 72. Sloan, Thos., labourer
 74. Whiteside, G.
 76. Rainey, Martha
 78. Hall, John, labourer
 80. McCann, Andw., labourer
 82. Morrison, John, labourer
 84. Scott, Samuel, carter
 86. Pollock, Sarah
 88. Harvey, John, labourer
 90. Morrow, Wm., labourer
 92. Rainey, Jos., engineer
..........Malvern Street intersects
138, 140. Demolished

Forest Street
Springfield Avenue to Elswick Street

   2. O'Neill, Arthur, driver
   4. McCann, Mary
   6. Brady, James
   8. Wall, Michael, labourer
 10. Gilmore, W. J., labourer
 12. Mackin, Patrick, labourer
 14. Doherty, A., flax dresser
 16. Dugdale, John, fitter
 18. Ferron, Thos., hair dresser
 20. McNally, N., crane driver
 22. Tully, Patrick
 24. Collins, John, labourer
 26. Orr, John, labourer
 28. Patterson, Mrs.
 30. Brady, Thos., labourer
 32. O'Connor, Patk., labourer
 34. O'Donnell, Henry, labourer
 36. Finnegan, Adam, labourer
 38. Hurson, Maggie
 40. Grant, Arthur, labourer
 42. McIlroy, Wm., labourer
 44. McAleese, Ellen
 46. Toner, Owen, labourer
 48. Stewart, Jane
 50. McKenna, Jas., labourer

Forfar Street
Springfield Avenue to Elswick Street

1 to 25. Vacant ground
 27. Thompson, W. J., electrician
 29. Callaghan, D.
 31. Garvey, Mary
 33. Mallon, Catherine
 35. McFarlane, Charlotte
 37. McKeown, Mary
 39. Lavery, James, labourer
 41. Finlay, Wm., brick layer
 43. Roone, Mary
 45. McDonald, Patrick, labourer
 47. Trainor, John, bread server
 49. Lombard, Thomas, driller
 51. Lunn, Jas., hotel porter
 53. McCready, Mrs.
 55. White, Patrick, joiner
 57. Gough, Jas., baker

Forster Street
Foreman Street Upper to Conlon Street

   1. Stewart, William, labourer
   3. Boyle, John, carter
   5. Hamilton, W., mechanic
   7. Robinson, Wm., tailor
   9. McGarry, Archie, labourer
 11. Troughton, Wm., carpenter
 13. Boyd, W., labourer
 15. Scott, Jos., labourer
 17. Montgomery, J., labourer
 19. Buchanan, John, soldier
 21. Scott, J., labourer
 23. Robinson, M., labourer

Forsythe Street
Dover Street to Lorton Street

   3. Kirk, David, carter
   5. Buchanan, Fred.
   7. McDonald, Henry, labourer
   9. Mulholland, A., aluminium finisher
 11. Lutton, S., labourer
 13. Abbott, J., coppersmith
                             __________

   2. Gilpin, Joe, labourer
   4. Crawford, S., plumber
   6. Harrison, Geo., stereotyper

Fort Street
Springfield Avenue to Elswick Street

   1. McCurdy, Robt., packer
   3. Hughes, Mary
   5. McCartney, Danl., labourer
   7. Hughes, Mary Ann
   9. Stewart, Patk., labourer
 11. McNulty, John, labourer
 13. Madden, Henry, sawyer
 15. Drean, Denis, labourer
 17. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 19. McDonnell, P., labourer
 21. Connolly, John, slater
 23. Kelly, Frank, labourer
 25. Creaney, Jane
 27. Duggan, J. W., painter
 29. Michael, Moore, labourer (Moore, Eliza in 1918)
 31. Higgins, James
 33. Duffy, John, labourer
 35. Traile, Maggie
 37. McKenna, L., labourer
 39. Savage, J., labourer
 41. McGowan, P., insurance agent
 43. McKendrick, William
 45. Devenny, Charles
 47. McPeake, Edwd., brick layer
 49. Mahaffey, J., embroiderer

Fortbreda Park
off St. John's Avenue

                                  Evermore
       McGlade, Patk., spirit merchant

Forth River Cottages
from Ballygomartin Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Bentley, Thos., labourer
   2. McVeigh, Wm., labourer
   3. Allen, Mrs.
   4. Anderson, T., motor driver
   5. Skillen, Johnston, tenter
   6. Mitchell, J., storeman
   7. Stevenson, J., engineer

Forth River Gardens
off Springfield Road

   1. Cochrane, John, moulder
   3. Kerr, Annie
   5. Harvey, D. S., mechanic
   7. Gunning, John
   9. Sloan, Wm., compositor
 11. Lilly, John, mechanic
 13. Jones, Jas., labourer
 15. Johnston, John, grocer
 17. McKelvey, J., painter
                             __________

   2. Walker, Geo., foreman
   4. McCabe, Wm., engine driver
   6. Clarke, Mrs.
..........Tennyson Street intersects
   8. Brown, James, preparing master
 10. Reynolds, D., foreman
 12. Cooke, John, moulder
 14. Hamilton, Mrs.
 16. Jinks, Alfred, moulder
 18. Earld, Mrs.
 20. Reid, James, labourer

Fortingale Street
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

1 to 19. Vacant space
 21. Neill, E., grocer
 23. Montgomery, S., shipwright
 25. Kennedy, David, moulder
 27. Burke, J., labourer
 29. Young, W., labourer
 31. Williamson, Thos., labourer
 33. Logan, Mary Jane
 35. Woods, Edwd., soldier
 37. Christy, John, labourer
 39. Christy, John, labourer
 41. McCracken, Maggie
 43. Rea, J., labourer
 45. Henderson, A., labourer
 47. Halikman, Israel, glazier
 49. Miscandlon, Fras., labourer
 51. Gilmore, Agnes
 53. Smith, Samuel, carter
55, 57. Parkes, Jno., grocer
 59. Wilson, Francis, soldier
 61. McCully, Emma
 63. Todd, Nathaniel, labourer
 65. West, Isaac, bill poster
 67. Coates, Denis, labourer
 69. Levinson, L., traveller
 71. Higginson, S. J., grocer
 73. Coates, John, soldier
 75. Nicholl, J., mechanic
 77. Walker, Wm., tailor
 79. Croft, Ellen
 81. Allen, Jas., labourer
 83. Dempsey, Mrs.
 85. Colgan, Isaac, driller
 87. Woodhead, Edgar, labourer
 89. Wylie, J., labourer
 91. Toal, Wm., soldier
 93. Girvan, Agnes
 95. Carlisle, Thos., fireman
 97. Rankin, John, labourer
 99. McAteer, Mary
101. Barron, Anna
103. Trainor, Thos., labourer
105. Graham, S., labourer
107. Donald, Chas., labourer
109. Holland, Robt., labourer
111. McClurg, Wm. G., labourer
113. Hall, Emma
115. Douglas, Wm., labourer
117. Johnston, Mary
119. Logue, Robert, soldier
121. Hardy, W. J., carter
123. Jones, R., labourer
125. Gillen, Mrs.
127. Waring, John, plasterer
129. Clarke, W., labourer
131. McClean, John, labourer
133. Murphy, Mary
135. Martin, Fred, engineer
137. Hoy, Maggie, grocer
139. Forsythe, G., confectioner (side door)
                             __________

   2. Deboys, J., tailor
   4. Wright, W., brick layer
   6. Campbell, T. J., labourer
..........Bristol Street intersects
   8. McKendrick, Danl., joiner
 10. McCallum, M., boot maker
 12. Goodall, Jas., labourer
 14. Crawford, Saml., sawyer
 16. McDowell, Wm., stager
 18. Savage, Wm.
 20. Preston, Robt., labourer
 22. Houston, Richd., storeman
 24. Brown, Mary
 26. Lewis, Jos., traveller
28 to 32. Rea, Jas., builder
 34. Rodgers, F., tailor
 38. Nelson, W., carter
 40. Crone, Charles, labourer
 42. Richmond, Chas., labourer
 44. Crone, Jos., labourer
 46. Crawford, Mrs.
 48. McHenry, Jas., labourer
 50. Donnelly, Margaret
52 to 58. Vacant
 60. Diffin, Lawrence, soldier
 62. Slater, Margaret
 64. Coates, Albert, shoe maker
 66. Dodds, S., labourer
 68. Smyth, Jas., soldier
 70. Graham, David, labourer
 72. Coates, Elizabeth
 74. Pritchard, Catherine
 76. Herbison, Martha
 78. Gray, S., labourer
 80. Harrison, Edward, labourer
 82. Bailie, Jas., litho. printer
 84. Haddock, Richard, labourer
 86. Neill, Wm., labourer
 88. Hood, Saml., carpenter
 90. Wilson, John, fitter
 92. McKee, Saml., labourer
 94. Nesbitt, Samson, soldier
 96. Hardwell, Jos., soldier
 98. Bridle, A., labourer
100. Mitchell, Thos., labourer
102. Evans, Mary
104. Sterritt, Fred, labourer
106. Martin, Hamil, joiner
108. Trainor, Wm., labourer
110. Trainor, Jeremiah, labourer
112. Robson, Jas., labourer
114. Jenkins, Stewart, painter
116. McAdam, Wm., labourer
118. McConnell, Jas., labourer
120. McClurg, W. G.
122. Reilly, Wm., iron turner
124. Wilson, Hugh, soldier
126. Montgomery, Jos., plumber
128. Cumings, Jos., labourer
130. Reid, J., labourer
132. Campbell, Geo., carter
134. White, James, joiner
136. Young, Mrs.
138. Bates, T. E., carpenter
140. West, Margaret
142. Johnston, David, fitter
144. Demolished

Fortuna Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Bain, Edward, labourer
   3. McMillan, William, labourer
   5. Close, Robt., labourer
   7. Harrison, Wm., van man
   9. Young, R. J., labourer
 11. Nesbitt, Mrs. Lena
 13. Lawe, T., labourer
 15. Bell, Henry, moulder
 17. Johnston, Wm., coach man
 19. Todd, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Lang, J., labourer
 23. Doherty, Robt., labourer
 25. Crawford, A., labourer
 27. Acton, Wm., Customs and Excise porter
 29. Telford, Sarah
 31. Orr, Wm., labourer
 33. McIlborough, Robt., labourer
 35. Hobson, Rchd., shunter
 37. McGee, Thos., blacksmith
 39. Forrester, Chas., iron moulder
                            __________

   2. Glenn, Mrs. Lizzie
   4. Tinsley, Wm., plumber
   6. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
   8. Beacon, J. J., postman
 10. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Curry, Saml., labourer
 14. Wilkinson, J. W., stoker
 16. Gillespie, Wallace, labourer
 18. Watters, James, labourer
 20. Jenoe, Albert, labourer (Jenow, Albert, labourer in 1918)
 22. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 24. Allen, James, carter
 26. Collins, J., commissionaire
 28. Dawson, Richd., labourer
 30. Whyte, Mrs. Emily
 32. Smyth, Mrs. Rachael
 34. Watson, Wm., carter
 36. Thompson, S. J., carrier
 38. McDowell, T. J., clerk
 40. McClelland, David, labourer
 42. Carlisle, Jas., seaman
 44. McMorran, John, labourer
 46. Dunwoody, D., carpenter
 48. McGlade, Joshua, linen lapper
 50. Graham, Mrs. Lizzie
 52. McClean, H. J., labourer
 54. Crothers, Saml., engine driver
 56. Steele, George, packer
 58. Lindsay, Mrs. Annie
 60. Corbett, Geo., labourer

Fortwilliam Drive
off Antrim Road

   1. Megran, Joseph, cashier
                                 Arden
   3. Megaw, A. S., solicitor
   2. Morton, Henry

Fortwilliam Parade
Skegoniel Avenue to Fortwilliam Park

   1. Dwyer, W., motor mechanic
   3. Phipps, Ralph, Ordnance Survey
   5. Barr, G., gardener
   7. Wadmore, W., labourer
   9. Hanna, Saml., tram inspector
 11. Smyth, W. J., range setter
 13. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 15. Fleming, J., ship carpenter
 17. McCrea, John, joiner
 19. McGill, D., harbour office official
 21. Sherwin, Archd. W., cook
 23. Lorimer, Alex., plumber
 25. Reavey, J., harbour constable
 27. Robinson, C. J., warehouseman
 29. Pilson, H., clerk
 31. Kearns, Patk., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 33. Bradford, S., engineer
 35. Galloway, Jas., driller
 37. Wilson, Eliza
 39. Bleakley, Mrs.
 41. Cheddy, Wm., chauffeur
 43. Thurley, E., Ordnance Survey
 45.  Taylor, Mrs.
 47. Lewis, John, shipwright
 49. Rainey, Jas., insurance agent
 51. Cairns, Edwd., R.U.C.
 53. Liggett, T., tram conductor
 55. Campbell, Jos., joiner
57, 59. Close, C., spirit grocer
 61. Brady, Jas. M., clerk
 63. Knowles, Patk., holder up
 65. Caughey, Wm., mechanic
 67. McKelvey, C., platers' helper
 69. Gibb, William, labourer
 71. Boal, Mrs. M.
 73. Rush, John, caulker
 75. Magee, Mrs.
 77. Rush,. Andw., red leader
 79. Girvin, Wm. J., postman
 81. McBride, Robt. J., labourer
 83. Atkinson, John, tram conductor
 85. King, Wm., painter
 87. Moore, Robt., labourer
 89. Semple, Wm. J., harbour constable
 91. Preston, W., cater
 93. Barr, Wilson
 95. Walker, Andw., labourer
 97. Kenny, T., machine man
 99. Rush, J., coachman
101. Glover, R., tram conductor
103. McClung, J., motorman
105. Rodden, Chas., motor driver
107. Gordon, Robert
                             __________

2 to 22. Vacant ground
 24. McClements, John, joiner
 26. Rush, Jos., rivetter
 28. Welshman, J., ship clerk
 30. Pilson, Robt., commission agent
 32. Uprichard, Mrs. Hannah
 34. Mackey, George
 36. Givens, Alex., joiner
 38. Brown, Jos., foreman
 40. Graham, Andw., chauffeur
 42. McKinstry, Thos., driller
 44. Smith, Hans, electrician
 46. Campbell, Robt., insurance agent
 48. Gribbin, J., sanitary inspector
 50. Dyas. Harry, butcher
 52. Stewart, W. A., labourer
 54. Graham, Wm., motorman
 56. Cardwell, William
 58. Bell, J., carter
 60. Savage, John, labourer
 62. Moore, Robt., tram cleaner
 64. Dickson, Ed., gardener
 66. Williamson, Wm., labourer
 68. King, Wm., rivetter
 70. Vacant
 72. Scott, Alex., labourer
 74. Holden, Wm., carter
 76. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 78. Millar, Mrs. Edith

Fortwilliam Park
Shore Road to Antrim Road

                     Fortwilliam Back Lodge
       Burns, Samuel, machinist
                           Mount Vernon
       Lawther, Mrs. Emily
                            The Beeches
       McDonald, Donald, solicitor
                             Brightside
       Horner, Wm., Registrar High Court of Justice
..........Lansdowne Road intersects
                           Killeen House
       Andrews, Ernest (of Isaac Andrews & Sons)
                          Killeen Lodges
       Dalzell, James, gardener
                               Teeraw
       McKenna, Rose, hotel propss.
                             Fairbourne
       Boyd, S. W., J.P.
                         Fairbourne Lodge
       Close, Robt., motor driver
                                Walton
       Morrow, Charles
                             Beechmount
       Clokey, W. F., merchant
                              Oakmount
       Turtle, Hugh (of McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd.)
                              St. Oran's
       Macpherson, Miss
                               Rosaville
       McKean, Edward
                             Brantwood
       Hill, J. F., managing director of Messrs. Wm. Ewart & Son Ltd.
..........Somerton Road intersects
                               Ardmillan
       Chapman, Alfred, clothing manufacturer
                          Ardmillan Lodge
       McFarlane, Wm., gardener
                 Fortwilliam Park Front Lodge
       Morrow, Geo., gardener
                            __________

                        Fortwilliam House
       Vacant
                    Fortwilliam House Lodge
       Currie, Wm. S., yardman
                 Dunlambert Garden Cottages
       Mayne, Wm., gardener
                       Dunlambert House
       Clark, Sir G. S., D.L. (of Messrs. Workman, Clark & Co. Ltd.)
                         Dunlambert Lodge
       Sands, William, butler
..........Somerton Road intersects

Foundry Street
Newtownards Road to Fraser Street

   3. McStravick, Rose Ann
   5. Young, Archibald, labourer
   7. Thompson, Jas., shoe maker
   9. Harman, John, labourer
 11. McLaughlin, Margaret
 13. Thompson, W., labourer
 15. Murray, Mary Ann
 17. O'Hara, Chas., labourer
 19. McKinney, Peter, labourer
 21. Smith, Bridget
 23. Kelly, Thos., soldier
 25. McStravick, James, labourer
..........O'Kane Lane intersects
                          Garfield Cottages
 27. Carroll, Jos., labourer
 29. Doherty, Ellen
 31. Devenny, Michael, labourer
 33. Hale, Edwd., crane driver
 35. Darragh, Anna
 37. Keilty, John, plasterer
 39. McGarvey, W. J., labourer
 41. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 43. McCormick, Jas., joiner
 45. Doyle, Ellen
 47. Perry, Thomas, labourer
 49. Hargy, Jas., fireman
 51. Crawford, Henry, labourer
 53. Power, Jos., labourer
 55. Wilson, R., labourer
 57. Steenson, John, labourer
 59. McGennity, J., painter
 61. Croy, Mary
63, 65. Demolished
67 to 79. Charlesworth, W., & Co., general smiths, engineers, millwrights, and sheet metal workers
..........Harland Street intersects
..........Wolff Street intersects
 81. Beattie, Thomas, dealer
 83. Gateway
 85. McLaughlin, D., joiner
 87. Jones, John, labourer
 89. Gowdy, John, labourer
 91. Scott, Mary
91a. Side door
..........Kenilworth, Gertrude and Josephine streets intersect
                            __________

 2a. Curran, Thos., labourer
   2. Logan, James, labourer
   4. McCullough, Mary
   6. Leonard, Thos., labourer
   8. Cullen, H., labourer
 10. McKenna, W., coppersmith
 12. Rooney, John, labourer
 14. Power, Lizzie
 16. Fern, D., labourer
 18. Shannon, Annie
 20. Galbraith, John, labourer
 22. George, Robt., soldier
 24. Murray, John, labourer
 26. Smith, Harry, labourer
 28. O'Hara, harry, fireman
 30. Murphy, John, labourer
 32. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 34. Owens, Jas., labourer
 36. McCardle, Mrs. Jane
 38. McCusker, Wm., labourer
 40. Carson, Patrick, labourer
 42. Masterson, Saml., labourer
 44. McKeown, Mrs. Minnie
 46. McCormick, Maggie
48, 50. Demolished
 52. Cash, Albert, labourer
 54. Patterson, Wm.
 56. Riddell, John, labourer
 58. Gray, Jas., labourer
 60. Foster, Jas., coppersmith
 62. McCready, David, rivetter
 64. Howlett, George, joiner
 66. Gourley, Jas., labourer
 68. McMordie, John
 70. Keenan, Wm., labourer
 72. Thompson, W. J., soldier
 74. Small, R., labourer
 76. McAllister, Lizzie
 78. Nicholl, F., painter
 80. Lavery, John, labourer
 82. Gray, George, labourer
 84. McGrillen, John, labourer
 86. Mission Hall
88, 90. Rea, John, soldier
 92. Ritchie, Thos., carter
 94. Banks, Wm., fireman
 96. McClelland, S., shoe maker
 98. Moss, Florence
100. Craig, Robt., labourer
102. Parker, Wm., labourer
104. Brotherton, John, marine
106. Tollerton, Wm., caulker
108. Shaw, James, labourer

Fountain Lane
Donegall Place to Fountain Street

                            Saxone House
                               First Floor
       Wallace, Robt., solicitor
                             Second Floor
       Shell-Mex Ltd., Telegraphic address, "Shelmex, Belfast" Manager, A. Gordon
                              Third Floor
       Woods, Alex., manufacturers' agent
       Atlantic Assurance Co. Ltd. - J. C. Smith, Branch Manager
       Elliott-Fisher Co., invoicing & bookkeeping machines
       Mitchell, A. L., & Sons, manufacturers' agents
       Durnan, Jas. N., manufacturers' agent
       Ritchie, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., Edinburgh - D. T. MacMaurray, representative
   7. Kyle & Cheyne (goods entrance)
9, 11. Convery, T. H., spirit merchant
                             __________

2, 4. Moore, J. (workers' entrance)
   6. Hegan & McFerran, book binders and leather workers
   "   Ellinger, F., manufacturers' agent

Fountain Street
Castle Street to Wellington Place

   1. Ulidia Tobacco Co.
   3. Bamford, McCandless & Clow, confectionery manufacturers
 3a. Ekin & Prenter, manufacturers' agents
 3a. Gray, Dunn & Co., Clarnico, etc.
   "   Nidal Ltd., manufacturing chemists
   "   Whitley, Saml., Ltd., manufacturers
5, 7. Coates, Wm., & Son, Ltd., brass founders, plumbers, gas and steam fitters, electric light contractors, electro-platers, & sheet metal workers
   9. Hannigan, G., publican
11, 13. Lindsay Bros. (stores)
 15. Harpur, R. T., footwear merchant and manufacturers' agent
 17. Water Commissioners' yard - Alex. McAlister, supt.
       Fountain Street Hall - Church officer, ? Cooke, 54 Ardenvohr Street
 25. Gilmore & Co., Electrical Engineers and Contractors
 27. Arcade Linen Stores - F. J. Farr
   "   Small Profit Drapery Store
   "   Cathro & Rodger, hardware, fancy goods and toys
..........College Street intersects
 29. Atkinson & Co., Silk, Ribbon, Tape, & Waterproof Paper Merchants
   "   Boal, W. B., manufacturers' agent
   "   Campbell, R. T., wireless depot
 31. Watson, Mrs. M., confectioner
   "   Forbes, James, cabinet maker & french polisher
 33. Dunn & Dorman, ladies' tailors
   "   Luke, S. P., manufacturers agent
   "   Beresford, H., millinery and mantels
 35. Armstrong, D., com. agent
 37. Long, J. C., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Boyd, D., manufacturers' agent
   "   Tate, Thos., manufacturers' agent
   "   Tate & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Tate, J. Hunter, manufacturers' agent
   "   Orr, Robt. S., manufacturers' agent
 39. Prudential Approved Society
   "   Crane & Sons Ltd., back entrance
                           __________

6 to 18. Lindsay Bros. Ltd., back entrance
 20. Convery & Co., auditors, accountants, and fire loss assessors
   "   Convery, T. H., licensed trade auctioneer and insurance broker
   "   Mackey, Thos., & Sons, wholesale wine and spirit merchants
   "   Dyer, Geo., com. agent
   "   Classic Billiard Hall - Ed. McFall, proprietor
 24. Convery, T. H., publican
..........Fountain Lane intersects
 26. Vacant
 28. Carlton Restaurant (back entrance)
 32. The Fountain Billiard Hall - Edwd. McFall, proprietor
 34. Spicer's Ltd., paper makers and wholesale stationers
 36. Educational Co. Ltd., school publishers - J. M. Thompson, manager
 38. Shaw, Martin M., wholesale ironmonger and manufacturers' agent
40, 42, 44, 46. Riddels Ltd., goods entrance
48 to 52. Dunn, Johnston, & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Vyse, Sons, & Co. Ltd., London, wholesale millinery warehousemen - Edward D. Stewart, rep.
 54. Linenhall Library (rear entrance)

Fountain Street North
from New Lodge Road to Harding Street

no houses

Fountainville Avenue
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Woods, John L., clerk
   3. Harper, H. J., chemist
   5. Johnson, A., horse dealer
   7. Loney, Geo., handkerchief machinist
   9. Wallace, Mrs.
 11. Livingstone, Miss E.
 13. Fountainville National School - J. King and Miss Walker, principals
                            __________

       University Road Methodist Church Lecture Hall
   2. McKnight, Joseph, clerk
   4. Hall, Robert, draper
   6. Hunt, Francis
   8. Alderdice, Miss
 10. Milliken, Hugh, warehouseman

Fourth Street
Howard Street North to Conway Street

   3. McLoughran, George (side door)
   5. Gray, Samuel, labourer
   7. Gray, James, labourer
   9. McAnuff, Wm., compositor (McAnally, Wm., compositor in 1918)
 11. Sefton, Thos., labourer
 13. Vernon, Samuel, labourer
 15. Courtney, David, labourer
 17. Garvey, David
 19. Wheeler, George
 21. Sheridan, George
 23. Campbell, Geo., moulder
 25. Boston, Thos., joiner
 27. Faren, Hugh, labourer
 29. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 31. Morton, Jas., labourer
 33. Field, Thomas, labourer
 35. Gamble, John
 37. Gamble, Alfred
 39. McKinley, Robt., labourer
 41. Corbett, Thos., labourer
 43. Jones, Robt., labourer
 45. Tinsley, Thomas
 47. McKeown, John, labourer
 49. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 51. McAdam, Robert
 53. Boyd, James, male nurse
 55. Annette, James, labourer
 59. McCourt, Geo., labourer
 57. Murdock, Fred, labourer (59, 57)
 61. Flack, Robt., labourer
 63. Darragh, Bella
                             __________

   2. Nixon, Thomas, waiter
   4. Malcolm, Wm., labourer
   6. Sinclair, Saml., labourer
   8. Waugh, Thomas, labourer
 10. Lamont, Wm., labourer
 12. Cairns, William
 14. McBride, Jas., labourer
 16. Coyle, Dora
 18. McClune, John, labourer
 20. McConnell, John, bundler
 22. McConnell, Jane
 24. Hamilton, Jos., labourer
 26. Annette, Wm., labourer
 28. Addis, Mrs.
 30. Field, Alexr., labourer
 32. Morrow, William
 34. Glasgow, Thomas
 36. Juston, David, labourer
 38. Sterling, Thomas
 40. Greer, W. J., platers' helper
 42. Mills, Henry, labourer
 44. Douey, Albert
 46. Johnston, David, labourer
 48. Blacker, James, labourer
 50. McDowell, Jos., labourer
 52. Annette, Jas., hackler
 54. Mitchell, Geo., labourer
 56. Johnston, John

Fox Row
Cullingtree Street to Albert Street

   1. Lucas, Wm., carter
 3a. Hall, Thos., labourer
   3. McIlveen, James, packer
   5. Reid, Catherine
   7. Ardis, Edward, labourer
   9. Lyle, Wm., labourer
 11. Andrews, Jane
 13. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 15. Lawson, Alex., tailor
 17. Chapman, W. J., labourer
 19. McFarland, C., cooper
 21. Mann, Geo., labourer
21a. Alcock, Robt., labourer
23 to 29. Cleland, W. W., Ltd., motor shed
                             __________

2 to 6. Cleland, W. W., Ltd., goods and workers' entrance
   8. Jennings, Wm., caretaker

Fox Street
Pitt Street to Cuba Street

   1. Leabody, Jas., labourer
   3. Beattie, Wm., labourer
   5. Boal, Thos., carter
   7. Wallace, J., com. agent
   9. Napier, Saml., commission agent
 11. Briggs, James, pedlar
 13. Fitzsimmons, Samuel, confectioner
..........Scotch Row intersects
 15. Napier, S., spirit grocer
 17. Leabody, Thos., labourer
 19. Kerr, Wm. A., labourer
 21. Mayne, Joseph, labourer
 23. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Leabody, James, labourer
 27. Roberts, Jas., labourer
 29. Allan, Augustus, labourer
 31. Gateway
 33. Side door
..........Cable Street intersects
 35. McMillan, Robert
 37. Snoddin, Jas., labourer
 39. Linton, Jas., labourer
 41. Duncan, John, labourer
 43. Johnston, Sarah, confectioner
                             __________

2, 4. Hegarty, Jos., spirit grocer
   6. Barr, A., plater's helper
   8. French, John
 10. Hume, Victor, labourer
 12. McConnell, Alfred, soldier
 14. Rainey, Sarah
 16. Fawcett, Jas., labourer
 18. Ross, Samuel, labourer
 20. Hunsdale, John, labourer
 22. McBurney, R., com. agent
 24. Thompson, John, machinist
 26. McCutcheon, W., tinsmith
 28. Leabody, Mrs.
 30. Barr, Samuel, labourer
 32. Hutton, Mrs. Susan
 34. Hutton, James, soldier
 36. Barr, Edwd., labourer
 38. Ferguson, M.
 40. Sloan, Andw., labourer
 42. Willis, Wm., crane driver
 44. Sloan, Jas., labourer
 46. Morrison, Chas., labourer
 48. Blakley, David, fitter
 50. Rowley, Richard, soldier
 52. Ross, Charles, soldier
 54. McLarnon, Catherine
 56. Crawford, William

Foxglove Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Edwards, Geo., labourer
   3. Anderson, W., engine driver
   5. Courtney, Robt., tenter
   7. Johnston, Saml., labourer
   9. Yaw, L. A., despatch clerk
 11. Magill, Wm., labourer
 13. Leathem, Jas., brick layer
 15. McAlister, Mrs. Mary J.
 17. Redpath, Jos., hackle setter
 19. Reid, Jas., machine master
 21. Mackey, Saml., flax dresser
 23. Moore, Wm., labourer
 25. Greer, John, labourer
 27. Wilkinson, D., fitter
 29. McNaughton, John, labourer
                             __________

   4. Young, John, motor man
   6. Bloomrield, John, joiner (Bloomfield)
   8. Shannon, Wm., pavior
 10. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 12. Robinson, Arthur, stkr.
 14. McBride, James, fitter
 16. Bennett, Fras., corker
 18. Robinson, T., machine man
 20. Arthurs, W., rigger
 22. McCormick, D., caulker
 24. Cunningham, Thos., machine man
 26. Gamble, Mrs. Mary
 28. Boyd, Thos., labourer
 30. Weir, John, labourer
 32. Brown, Wm., blacksmith
 34. Martin, Alex., carter
 36. Lucas, John, labourer
 38. Scullion, Jas. H., labourer

Foyle Street
Old Park Road to Barrow Street

 3b. Larmour, Samuel, labourer; Hyndman, R., hackler; Henderson, H.; Taylor, Jane; Herbert, Mrs. E.
 3a. Kirkwood, Bella
   5. Cowan, Fanny
   "   Levey, D., accountant
       Branch Donegall Street Congregational Church - Rev, R. J. Cooke
   9. Joyce, Mrs.
 11. Campbell, Alex., labourer
 13. White, Thomas, soldier
 15. Rooney, Ellen Jane
 17. Thompson, Geo., brick layer
 19. McVicker, Jas., labourer
 21. Whyte, Wm., labourer
 23. Campbell, F., labourer
 25. Wilkinson, A., soldier
   "   Shaw, J., soldier
 27. McClatchey, Samuel, labourer
 29. Patterson, Mrs.
 31. Parkes, John, moulder
 33. Hurrell, Mrs. Margt.
 35. Whaley, Wm., labourer
 37. Stewart, Jas., labourer
 39. Steele, Rachel
 41. Baggley, Chas., labourer
 43. Bryson, Charles, teacher
 45. Bailey, Saml., linen lapper
 47. Dempster, T., labourer
 49. Lowans, Jas., hackle maker
 51. Bateson, Mrs.
 53. Jamison, John, packer
 55. Traynor, R., motor man
 57. Traynor, G. S., labourer
 59. Patton, John, labourer
 61. Harkness, John, joiner
 63. Lilley, W. H., labourer
                             __________

   4. Robinson, J., flax dresser
   6. Byrne, P., storeman
   8. Courtney, Mary, grocer
 10. Campbell, Robt., farmer
 12. Kennedy, Jas., soldier
 14. Higgins, Wm., labourer
 16. Elliott, John, seaman
 18. Brankin, T., dealer
 20. McMurtry, E., labourer
 22. Elder, John, labourer
 24. McDowell, Sarah
 26. Deaney, G., labourer
 28. Crawford, Jas., presser
 30. Berry, W. J., soldier
 32. Moore, James, labourer
 34. Gettingby, Wm., driver
 36. Neely, D., flax dresser
 38. Hamilton, Wm., shoe maker
 40. Gillen, Thos., porter
 42. Faulkner, David, labourer
 44. Holdsworth, H., labourer
 46. Frazer, Thos., labourer
 48. Patterson, A., labourer
 50. Steel, Hugh, oiler
 52. Webb, R., labourer
 54. Caldwell, Mary
 56. Watson, A., labourer
 58. Sherman, Robt., painter
 60. Keown, Robt., labourer
 62. Kerr, Wm., labourer
 64. Palmer, Geo., painter
 66. Junk, W., labourer

Francis Street
Smithfield Ward

1, 3. Kelly, Patk., publican
   5. Mooney, Thos., com. agent
   7. Kearney, Mrs.
 7a. Kearney, Mrs.
 7b. Johnston, Mrs.
 7c. Rice, Ellen
 7d. McCormick, Catherine
   9. Yard
 11. O'Hare, A., horse dealer
 13. McCleave, J., shoe maker
 15. McGary, Lizzie, weaver
 19. Vallely, Peter, sweep
 21. Magee, Geo., labourer
 23. Yard
 25. Mawhinney, T., commission agent
 27. McCrory, Teressa
 29. Kelly, John, labourer
 31. Gray, Andw., labourer
 33. McMullan, Jas., labourer
                             __________

2 to 22. Dixon, Thos., & Son, timber yard

Frank Place
off Castlereagh Street

   5. Wallace, Hugh B., joiner
   6. Gordon, Wm., carter
   7. Wilson, Alex., plater
 20. Clarke, S. M., motor garage

Frank Street
Castlereagh Street to Albertbridge Road

   3. Houston, Wm. Mervyn
   5. Kirkby, Wm., boiler maker
   7. McFarlane, Eliza (McFarland, W., boiler maker in 1918)
   9. Edmond, J., blacksmith
 11. Roy, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Harper, Thos., seaman
 15. Hamilton, Wm., baker
 17. Oxley, W. G., boiler maker
 19. Furlonger, F., butcher
 21. Armstrong & Graham Ltd., furniture removers and contractors
 23. Houston, Thomas
 25. Greer, Wm., upholsterer
 27. Allen, W. J., carpenter
29, 31. McCullough, James, dairyman
 33. Kennedy, Jos., plater
 35. Smith, Agnes
 37. Martin, Jas., plumber
 39. Benson, Janet
 41. Armstrong & Graham Ltd. (stores)
 43. Bell, Jas., band master
 45. Burns, Robt., manager
                             __________

 2a. Brown, David, spirit grocer
   2. Hamill, John, brush maker
   4. Wright, Wm., rivetter
   6. Higgins, Maggie
   8. Dawson, Jas., joiner
 10. McKee, Hugh, joiner
 12. Wilson, Wm. J., rivetter
 14. Wright, Joseph
..........Stormount Street intersects
 16. Ward, Mrs. Ellen
 18. McMillan, Thos., labourer
 20. Pottle, S., electrician's helper
 22. Kirkwood, Robt., fitter
 24. Culbert, David, labourer
 26. Johnston, Chas., postman
 28. Stewart, David, rivetter
 30. Russell, John, labourer
 32. Patterson, John, labourer
 34. White, Robert
 36. Rea, Meredith, labourer (Meredith, Rea in 1918)
 38. Stewart, Robt., labourer
 40. Quinn, John, bank porter
 42. Duff, Mrs.

Frank Street Upper
Castlereagh Street to Pottinger Street

   1. Ritchie, Saml., taxi driver
   3. McDowell, Miss Rebecca
   5. Patience, John, driller
   7. Harbinson, Mrs.
   9. Grant, John, labourer
 11. Dancy, Richd., pensioner
 13. Greenway, W. J., N.S. teacher
 15. Rodger, Miss M. D., music teacher
 17. Mack, Elizabeth
 19. McMeekin, W. J., plater
 21. Dawson, Robt., printer
 23. Patience, Saml., plumber
 25. Clegg, J.
 27. Gibson, Mrs. J.
 29. Hazlett, Jas., segt. R.U.C.
 31. Stewart, Mary Jane
 33. Shields, Saml., coachman
 35. Glendinning, Sarah
 37. Weir, Robt., brewer
 39. Johnston, Jos., bread server
 41. Meharg, John, plater
 43. Morrow, Wm., rivetter
 45. Black, A., sailor
..........Calvin Street intersects
                            __________

   6. McCullough, J., dairyman
   8. Johnston, Wm., plater
 10. Morrow, Isaac, brass finisher
 12. McKee, Thos., plasterer
 14. Cook, John, brass finisher
 16. Wasson, Allan, iron moulder
 18. Nelson, Saml., shipwright
 20. Hendren, Jas., engineer
 22. Mack, J., cabinet maker
 24. McRoberts, J., boiler maker
 26. Despard, Geo., traveller

Frankfort Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Craig, Andw., labourer
   3. Johnston, Oliver, labourer
   5. McDowell, Jas., labourer
   7. Yates, Robt., labourer
   9. Dunseith, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 13. Taggart, Wm., carter
 15. Halliday, Mrs. Annie
 17. Mains, Thos., clerk
 19. Aston, Mrs. Mary
 21. Craig, David, labourer
 23. Beattie, W. B., labourer
 25. Spence, E., french polisher
 27. Lowry, David, labourer
 29. McDowell, Robt., labourer
 31. Wallace, Wm., plasterer
 33. Vance, Robt., cloth passer
 35. Wallace, Alex., plasterer
 37. Hanlon, Joseph, labourer
 39. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 41. Canning, John, labourer
 43. Campbell, John, sheet metal worker
 45. Rutherford, Saml., labourer
 47. Ringland, Martin, labourer
 49. Campbell, E., labourer
 51. Nelis, Samuel, oiler
 53. Stevenson, Edward, labourer
 55. Davis, James, labourer
 57. Side door
                            __________

   2. Philips, Jos., dealer
   4. McDowell, John, labourer
   6. Adair, R. J., labourer
   8. McKeown, Edwd., labourer
 10. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 12. Raymond, J., picture framer
 14. Keery, John, R.U.C.
 16. Moore, Samuel J., labourer
 18. Moore, John, labourer
 20. Beattie, Wm., coalman
..........Rokeby Street intersects
 22. Watson, Saml., labourer
 24. Armour, Mary Ann
 26. Johnston, John, labourer
 28. Marshall, John, labourer
 30. McCarron, Mrs. Annie
 32. Murray, Jas., labourer
..........Ashfield Street intersects
       Frankfort Street National School - Principal, Chas. Wilson

Franklin Street
Alfred Street to Brunswick Street

   1. Anderson & Hoy, blouse and shirt manufacturers
   3. Timbey & Co., lithographic and letterpress printers, manufacturing stationers, and linen ornament manufacturers and embossers; res., J. Timbey, Woodleigh, Malone Park
   "   Montgomery, William, wholesale & retail paper merchants
   "   Wallace, S. W., & Co., linen merchants
   "   The Ulster Stereo Co., electrotypers and stereotypers to the trade
                               First Floor
5, 7. Lagan Handkerchief Works
   "   Harrison & Co., fancy linens and handkerchief manufacturers
   5. Standard Linen Co., fancy linens and handkerchief manufacturers
                              Third Floor
   7. Gardiner, A. E., hemstitchers
 7a. Ulster Print Works Ltd. (town office); works at Newtownards
..........Adelaide Street intersects
 17. Ulster Blouse Co., blouse and blouse robe manufacturers
 19. Gilpin, W. J., & Co., hemstitchers and finishers
21, 23. Campbell Bros., Glass and Colour Merchants, Glass Bevellers and Silverers, and Stained Glass Artists. Telegrams. "Claritude," Belfast
..........Linenhall Street intersects
 25. Vacant
                           Ground Floor
 27. Holland, J. C., & Co., wholesale motor & cycle factors
..........Franklin Street Place intersects
 29. Brewer, H. & J., linen manufacturers
..........Bedford Street intersects
                           Ground Floor
 31. Weir, Graham, & Co., yarn merchants
                              First Floor
   "   Millar, T. O., agent
   "   Johnston, David, & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
 31. Coalisland Weaving Co. Ltd. (successors to L. Clark & Sons), linen, cotton and jute manufacturers
   "   Sewell, Jones & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
 33. Marshall, S. H., linen yarn merchant
 35. Herd, J. R., & Co., agents
   "   Herd, Edmond R., manufacturers' agent
   "   English, J. W., Ltd., Leeds - J. R. Herd, agent
 37. Crawford, George, & Co., claims assessors
   "   The Boys' Brigade, Belfast Battalion - Geo. Crawford, secretary
 41. Graham & Heslip, Letterpress Printers, Lithographers, Bookbinders and Account Book Makers, Wholesale and Manufacturing Stationers, Sample Case Makers, Engravers, Designers, Gelatiners, and Framers. Telegrams, "Graham-Heslip, Belfast" Residences, William G. Graham, 82 Eglantine Avenue; W. Heslip, Sunnyside, Osborne Park, Lisburn Road
 43. Sinclair, S., & Co. Ltd., flax, hemp, tow, flaxseed, cotton, and linen yarn & cloth merchants
                            Second Floor
   "   Belfast Paper Stock Co. Ltd.
                              Third Floor
   "   Latimer & Kinney, linen manufacturers
                      Fourth and Fifth Floors
   "   Heaney, John, & Sons, manufacturers fancy linens, handkerchiefs, & robes
 47. Greenmount and Boyne Linen Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
                            __________

       Dunville & Co. Ltd., Bonded and Duty Paid Warehouse, Head Offices, 25 to 29 Arthur Street
..........Adelaide Street intersects
   2. McCann, Mary
   "   McCann, Jas., manager Opera House
   4. Magowan, Jos., dealer
   6. Walsh, J., commissionaire
..........McCavana's Place intersects
   8. Clendinning, A., & Co., linen  manufacturers
..........Linenhall Street intersects
 18. McCrum, Watson, & Mercer, Ltd., goods and workers' entrance
                               First Floor
 20. Lamont, S., & Sons, linen manufacturers
..........Bedford Street intersects
 24. Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., Goods entrance

Franklin Street Place
Franklin Street to James' Street South

Vacant

Fraser Street
off Newtownards Road

   5. Trueman, Annie
   7. McCreery, Rchd., labourer
   9. Stewart, Katherine
 11. Mercer, John, boiler maker
 13. Spratt, Margaret
 15. Harvey, Ellen
 17. Miller, John, labourer
 19. Wells, Saml., labourer
 21. McCormack, Catherine
 23. Waters, Mrs.
 25. Stevenson, W. J., iron turner
 27. Davidson, John, labourer
 29. Scott, Robt., platers' helper
 31. Mawhinney, Jane
 33. Duncan, Eliza
 35. Irvine, Mrs. Lily
 37. Brown, J., labourer
 39. Wilson, Robt., plumber
 41. Napier, James, rivetter
 43. Hedley, Wm., shipwright
 45. Johnston, Agnes
 47. Walsh, A., labourer
 49. McMeekin, Peter, labourer
 51. Hamilton, David, labourer
 53. Greer, Jos., labourer
 55. McMeechan, Peter, labourer
 57. McGarvey, Saml., carter
 59. Scott, Mary Jane
 61. Duke, James, labourer
..........Loughview Street intersects
 63. Thompson, Arthur, grocer
 65. Matier, David, shipwright
 67. Britton, R., labourer
 69. Kirkpatrick, A., tobacconist
 71. Welsh, Mary
 73. Beattie, Harold, soldier
 75. Wilson, W., boiler maker
 77. Cowan, Gerald, plater
 79. Sterit, David, tram conductor (Sterritt)
 81. McDowell, William
 83. Boal, Elizabeth
 85. Rainey, Wm., rivetter
 87. McNaught, Mary
 89. Atcheson, Robert, driller
 91. Niblock, Jas., plater
 93. Moneypenny, Mary
                             __________

   4. Johnston, A., carter
   6. Boyce, Mary Ann
   8. Barclay, Wm., labourer
 10. Barman, Henry, labourer
 12. Campbell, Arthur, labourer
 14. Tate, Hugh, labourer
 16. Kerr, Mrs.
 18. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 20. Harrison, Mary
 22. Brown, Alex., labourer
 24. Thompson, Robt., joiner
 26. Halligan, Wm., painter
 28. Beggs, Wm., carpenter
 30. McKnight, John, labourer
 32. Chambers, Edwd., labourer
 34. Watters, Thos., painter
 36. Jamison, David, labourer
 38. Bodell, Elizabeth
 40. Burns, Robert
 42. Watters, David, labourer
 44. Hunter, S., labourer
 46. Dodds, Jos., labourer
 48. Bain, W., labourer
..........Foundry Street intersects
 50. Jackson, Sarah, grocer
 52. Weir, John, joiner
 54. Neill, Wm., labourer
 56. Sallery, H. H., labourer
 58. McNeice, G., labourer
..........Ardilaun Street intersects
                         Islandview Terrace
 60. Gribben, Hugh, spirit grocer
 62. Grant, John, labourer
 64. Rolley, Jos., machine man
 66. Woodward, Mrs.
 68. Stewart, John, labourer
 70. Sloan, James, labourer
 72. Redshaw, Geo., joiner
 74. Boyles, Jas., smith's helper
 76. Patterson, Jane
 78. Menzies, Henry, labourer
 80. Dickie, John, coal dealer

Frederick Lane
off Frederick Street

   1. Murdock, Alex., sailor
 1a. Yard
   3. Collins, Mrs. Charlotte, wholesale fruit dealer
   5. McCartney, Jas., labourer
   7. Yard
   9. Campbell, John, labourer
 11. McAleese, Joseph, labourer
 13. Yard
 15. Gordon, Thos., labourer
17, 19. Yards
 21. McKee, Mrs. Ellen
 23. Radical, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Collins, C., stables
                             __________

   2. O'Reilly, John, labourer
   4. McCartney, Thos., labourer
   6. Quinn, Robt. J., labourer
   8. Cannon, Louisa, spinner
 10. Brennan, Isabella
 12. Gorman, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Loney, Mary C.
 16. Kerr, James, labourer
 18. McGuckin, P., labourer
 20. Cannon, Daniel, labourer
 22. Dignan, Thos., labourer
 24. Moylan, Saml., hair dresser
 26. Yard
 28. Lagan, Thos., packing case maker
 30. Yard
 32. Dunlop, David, labourer

Frederick Place
off Frederick Street

   2. Trolland, H., seaman
   4. Doran, James, fireman
   6. Magee, Michael, labourer
   8. Stewart, Jas., fireman
 10. Duffy, Wm. J., hair dresser

Frederick Street
York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. McDevitt, H., & Co., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants
                        Frederick Chambers
                               First Floor
 3a. Chisholm & Co. Ltd., Sack Merchants, etc. - Agent, W. L. Gaussen
   "   Calvert, R., & Son, printers
                             Second Floor
   "   Hanna Bros. & Co., ladies underclothing manufacturers
 5a. Ministry of Labour Employment Exchange - J. E. Allport, manager; Hugh Bowman, M.B.E., deputy-manager. Officers attached - J. A. Spence, J. H. Dougan, W. Magill, F. J. Ellis, J. McGibbon, W. J. Megaw, P. J. O. Daley, W. Barr, J. Goss, R. Harkness, J. A. McClure, P. J. McKinnane, T. S. Miller, A. S. Roper, R. J. Whitley, T. Anderson
 7a. Pelan, T., upholsterer
       Belfast Trades' Hotel
       Friends' Meeting House - E. Coope, sexton
       Friends' Institute
   1. Murdock, Alex., seaman
..........Frederick Lane intersects
   3. O'Reilly, John, labourer
   5. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Margt.
   7. Lindberg, Annie, char woman
..........Alexander Street intersects
9, 11. O'Reilly, Jas., publican
 13. Matthews, Thos., dealer
..........Walker's Lane intersects
 15. Demolished
 17. Ryan, Mrs. Annie
 19. McGuinness, Mrs. M., dealer
21, 23. O'Boyle, N. J., publican
                            __________

2, 4. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd.
..........George's Court intersects
   6. McCann, David, dairyman
   8. Henwood, Margaret
 10. Magennis, Danl., publican
..........Washington Street intersects
 12. Belfast Typographical Association - Sec., H. T. Whitley; caretaker, Miss Maggie Douglas
   "   Boot and Shoe Operatives, Insurance Agents, Oddfellows
 14. Donavan, Jerry, dining room
 16. Eccoville, D., confectioner
..........Sarah Street intersects
18, 20. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., warehouse and hall
22, 24. Burke, R. A., & Co., Cartage and Storage Contractors
 26. Vacant
 28. Johnston, James
 30. O'Neill, John
 32. The Incorporated Belfast Nurses' Home - Superintendent, Miss Newman
34, 36. O'Reilly, Richard, Wholesale Butter and Provision Merchant
38 to 42. Vacant
..........Frederick Place intersects
 44. Hagans, Thos., porter
 46. Fitzsimmons, Jas., motorman
 48. O'Rawe, James, seaman
 50. McDonald, Margaret
 52. O'Rowe, Daniel, labourer
 54. Moylan, Samuel, labourer
 56. Regan, Wm. J., carter
 58. McCready, Wm. J., labourer
 60. Beggins, Ellen, winder
 62. McAreavy, P., pork cutter
       Ekenhead Sabbath Schools
 64. Mulryne, Mrs. Ellen
..........Frederick Court intersects

Frenchpark Street
off Donegall Avenue

       Kilburn Mission Hall
 79. Quail, R., confectioner
 81. Graham, H., motorman
 83. McKee, Jos., traveller
 85. McCleery, Fras., engineer
 87. Ramsey, Matilda
 89. McMaster, Jas., labourer
..........Upper Rockview Street intersects
..........Tavanagh Street intersects
..........Benburb Street intersects
..........Lecale Street intersects
133. Gould, F., fireman
135. Logan, John, labourer
137. Ferguson, J., traveller
139. Lockhart, Thos., labourer

Frere Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Ferris, James, labourer
   3. Patterson, John, labourer
   5. Loughran, John, car driver
   7. Tully, P. J., postman
   9. Cooper, Wm., carter
 11. Maloney, Francis, tailor
 13. Magee, James, labourer
 15. Callaghan, Thos., labourer
 17. McDonnell, Chas., tram conductor
 19. Semple, James, labourer
 21. Murray, Mary, spinner
 23. Morgan, Lizzie, reeler
 25. Cassidy, John, labourer
 27. O'Rorke, F., labourer
 29. Crane, Maggie, mill worker
 31. Comiskey, Alice, spinner
                            __________

   2. McParland, J., coal merchant
   4. McGrath, Thos., flax dresser
   6. McLarnon, James, carter
   8. Henry, A., house keeper
 10. Quinn, M., shoe maker
 12. Davey, Thos., labourer
 14. Mooney, Jas., labourer
 16. Kelly, Peter, carter
 18. McFarlane, John, carter
 20. Crawford, John, labourer
 22. Lynas, Ignatius, fitter
 24. Hamill, Rose, smoother
 26. Moore, Chas., labourer
 28. Carron, P., spirit grocer (side door)

Frome Street
Wye Street to Fern Street

   1. Johnston, John, labourer
   3. Welsh, Robt., joiner
   5. Wallace, Hannah
   7. Agnew, Jas., gardener
   9. Campbell, S., compositor
..........Wye Street intersects
 15. Demolished
 17. Wood, Mrs. Hannah
 19. Stretton, J. H., plater
 21. Hume, Geo., labourer
 23. Mathews, J., cabinet maker
 25. Scott, Rebecca
 27. McCartney, T., driller
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. E.
 31. Speers, John, rigger
 33. Shaw, Jas., labourer
 35. Nolan, Thos., labourer
 37. Davidson, Robt., shipwright
 39. Savage, Mrs. Lena
 41. Ferguson, Geo., labourer
 43. Scott, J., machine man
 45. Campbell, Hugh, caulker
 47. Harland, Annie
 49. Johnstone, Wm., labourer
 51. Thompson, Hugh, pastry baker
 53. Colvin, A., moulder
 55. McGimpsey, Mrs.
 57. Shannon, Samuel, labourer
 59. Wells, Robt., labourer
 61. Clinton, Jas., sailor
 63. Black, D., driller
 65. Graham, John, soldier
 67. Mann, F., rivetter
                             __________

   2. Robinson, W., rivetter
   4. Pearson, S. J., labourer
   6. Gallagher, Wm., labourer
   8. McMaster, S., labourer
 10. Dougan, Thos., labourer
 12. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 14. Irvine, J., machinist
 16. Weir, Saml., blacksmith
 18. Mills, Robert, carter
 20. Stewart, Adam, labourer
 22. Bennett, A., labourer
 24. Magee, J., shoe maker
 26. Rainey, Robert
 28. Long, Hugh, labourer
28a. Baxter, John, labourer
 30. McGregor, Mrs. L.
 32. Jackson, Elizabeth
 34. McGhee, M., coppersmith
 36. Martin, James, labourer
 38. Grimason, W. S., boiler maker
 40. Fullerton, John, labourer
 42. Wright, J., labourer
 44. Glendinning, A., rivetter
 46. McGuirk, Wm., labourer
 48. Spence, Jos., labourer
 50. Bailie, Wm., labourer
 52. Craig, Mrs.
 54. Conway, Mathw., labourer
 56. Bennett, Thos., moulder
 58. Boyd, R., labourer
 60. Brown, Kate
 62. McIlroy, J., machine man
 64. Gibson, J., labourer
 66. Patton, John, labourer
 68. Benson, Jas., labourer
 70. McCoy, Jas., driller
 72. Corbett, Saml., labourer
 74. Sinclair, Joshua, labourer
 76. Boyd, Mrs. A.
 78. McLean, John, labourer

Fulton Street
off Dublin Road

   2. Hall, Mrs. Margaret
       Dawson & Wilson, carpenters and builders
       Rainey, John, builder and contractor
                             __________

       Henry, Stuart K., & Co., Mill Furnishers and Drysalters
       Henry, Stuart K., & Co., mill furnishers and drysalters
       Skinner, Thos., jun., manufacturing chemist