LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1924 Index

A to Annsboro' St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Laburnum Lane
from Bloomfield Avenue to  Laburnum Street

       Stewart & Martin, manufacturing confectioners
       Webb, J. A., wholesale confectioner
       Gibson, T., wholesale confectioner
       Brown, T. J., com. agent

Laburnum Street
off Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Munro, Ellen
   3. Anderson, Robt. J., rivetter
   5. Clarke, Robt., time keeper
   7. Breen, Mrs.
   9. Montgomery, J., store keeper
 11. Bishop, John, labourer
 13. Macartney, John, smith
 15. McCartney, Leanna
 17. Hall, F. W., foreman
 19. McKee, Margaret
 21. Warnock, Thos., labourer
 23. Carson, Wm., labourer
                             __________

   8. Lockhart, Annie
 10. Hunter, Elizabeth
 12. Wilkie, Thos., pensioner
 14. Beattie, Martin, plumber
 16. Wilson, Sarah
 18. Henry, Saml., pensioner
 20. Shaw, Wm. J., tenter
 22. Crowther, Sarah

Lackagh Street
Newtownards Road to Clonallon Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Quee, Chas., labourer
   7. Laughlin, J., labourer
   9. Morrow, John, labourer
 11. Ferguson, W., brass finisher
 13. Girvan, Gawn, holderup
 15. Gallagher, M., labourer
 17. Hutton, Jas., carter
 19. Greer, Alex., machine man
 21. Wilson, Wm., soldier
 23. Sweet, J., caulker
 25. Savage, Jas., engine driver
 27. McClintock, J., labourer
 29. Carnduff, S. J., carter
 31. Corry, Thomas, grocer
                            __________

   2. Newell, Thos., labourer
   4. Banford, John, seaman
   6. Rutherford, Ed., labourer
   8. Eagle, John, labourer
 10. Breen, W. H., labourer
 12. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 14. Nelson, D., labourer
 16. Orr, John, labourer
 18. Nelson, Hugh, labourer
 20. Orr, John, labourer
 22. Keating, John, labourer

Lady Street
off Cullingtree Road

   1. Byrne & Co.'s stores
   3. McWilliams, F., labourer
   5. Higgins, John, labourer
   7. Hillis, Mary Ann
   9. McAtackney, A., box maker
 11. O'Neill, J., labourer
 13. McLernon, H., carter
 15. Smyth, Jos., hair dresser
 17. Ferris, Jas., labourer
 19. Owens, F., brick layer
 21. Corbett, Robt., labourer
 23. McAlinden, P., labourer
 25. Smyth, P., labourer
 27. McAvoy, J., labourer
 29. McQuade, D., labourer
 31. Edmunds, Jas., labourer
 33. Smyth, H., labourer
 35. Cox, John, clerk
 37. Corr, F., labourer
 39. McAvoy, Jas., labourer
 41. Holmes, Mary
 43. Conlon, Wm., labourer
 45. O'Reilly, J., brush maker
 47. Magee, P., labourer
 49. McMahon, William J., brick layer
 51. McLaughlin, John, carter
 53. Carroll, P., labourer
 55. Magee, J., labourer
 57. Crilly, Fras., iron moulder
 59. McCormack, Thos., labourer
                             __________

   4. Finlay, T., labourer
   6. Hannon, J., labourer
   8. Ferris, Sarah
 10. Hannon, Robt., labourer
 12. Costello, Robt., box maker
 14. O'Hare, Edw., labourer
 16. Mullan, W., fitter
 18. Scullion, Bridgett
 20. Hamilton, Miss
 22. Craig, Patrick, slater
 24. Curley, Felix, labourer
 26. Corr, T. J., carter
 28. McDermott, Fras., labourer
 30. Collins, Gregory, brick layer
 32. Hawkins, H., carter
 34. McCann, W., labourer
 36. McShane, Thomas
 38. Miller, Rodger, labourer
 40. Beaton, Kate
 42. Campbell, H., labourer
 44. Boner, Chas., carter
 46. Devlin, Thos., labourer
 48. Murphy, P., labourer
 50. Magee, J., carter
 52. Rodgers, J., carter

Lagan Lane
off Verner Street

       Stabling and stores

Lagan Street
Cromac Square to Turnley Street

 11. Ross, Wm., fruiterer and fish dealer
 13. Quinn, Terence, carter
 15. McClusker, Henry, sheet iron worker
 17. McDonnell, Cath., grocer
 19. Doherty, P., labourer
 21. O'Donnell, Hugh, labourer
..........Verner Street intersects
23, 25. Coleman, T.
 27. Hawkins, Mrs. Lizzie
 29. Braden, Mrs. Mary
 31. Lavery, J., labourer
 33. Cooper, W. J., horse shoer
 35. McPartland, Jemima
 37. Stewart, Annie
 39. Kennedy, A., hay and straw store
 41. McAllister, R., carrier
..........Smith Street intersects
 45. Verner, J., grocer
 47. McCafferty, Jas., stoker
 49. McGivern, Jas., marine dealer
 51. Rice, David, carpenter
 53. Campbell, E., seaman
 55. McBride, Susanna
 57. Morrell, J., cattle dealer
 59. McCusker, E., rivetter
 61. Carew, Mrs.
 63. Dolan, F., spirit grocer
..........Welsh Street intersects
65 to 73. Huxley & Postlethwaite, Hide, Skin & Fat Brokers
   "   Belfast By-Products Ltd., poultry food, tallow, and grease manufacturers
                             __________

 18. Side door
 20. Flynn, Patk., publican
   "   McNamara, Patrick
..........Verner Street intersects
 22. Adams, David, labourer
 24. Hanvey, Arthur, groom
 26. Burns, Sarah Ann
 28. McNally, J., labourer (McAnally in 1918)
 30. McNally, Jas., dealer (McAnally in 1918)
 32. Totten, Jas., carter
 34. Brady, Jas., labourer
 36. Holmes, C., cattle dealer
 38. McKay, J.
 40. O'Reilly, Terence, Customs official
 42. Maynes, John, sailor
 44. O'Brien, Mrs. Mary
 46. Donnelly, J., labourer
 48. Mauger, Wm., dealer
50, 52. Adjey, J., publican
 54. Lowry, T., coach builder
 56. McMullen, Edward, grocer
 58. McGarvey, Thos., labourer
 60. Megarry, Dan., storeman
 62. Rodgers, Catherine
 64. O'Rielly, C., plater (O'Reilly)
 66. McGlew, Patk., labourer
 68. Mangan, Jas., sailor
 70. McVeigh, John, labourer

Laganbank Road
Oxford Street to Albertbridge

       Great Northern Brewery Ltd., Depot - J. McCann, agent
       Macardle, Moore, & Co. Ltd., brewers, Dundalk; Owen Rafferty, agent
       Wordie & Co., stabling
       Great Northern Brewery Ltd., stabling
       Macardle, Moore, & Co. Ltd., stabling
       McCausland, S., & Sons, stores
       Great Northern Railway Cattle Inspection Yard
       Shell-Mex Ltd., oil and motor spirit distributors - E. S. Webb, supt.
       St. John's Parish Church - Rev. S. E. Cooney, M.A., LL.B., incumbent; res., 66 North Parade; sexton, R. Millar, 159 Woodstock Road
       Belfast Corporation Electric Light and Power Station
..........East Bridge intersects
                             __________

       Canal Quay
       Portadown Carrying Co. Ltd., and The Irish Peat Development Co. Ltd.
       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., Diamond Coalyard
       Jones, W., & Son, Sand Merchants
       Shiels, Jas., sand merchant (Shields in 1918)
       Belfast Public Mortuary - Thos. Moreland, caretaker
       Inland Navigation Co.'s Repairing Yard
       Belfast Corporation Electric Pumping Station
       Coulter, Thos., supt. Disinfecting Station
       Belfast Corporation Tar Macadam Works
       Belfast Corporation Destructor Works
       Belfast Corporation Disinfecting Station

Laganvale Street
off Lockview Road

   1. Brown, Robt., shirt cutter
   3. Johnston, W.
   5. Patterson, Charles
   7. Graham, W., labourer
   9. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 11. Armstrong, Andrew
 13. McAfee, John, labourer
 15. McKeown, Jas., fireman
 17. Spence, W., labourer
 19. Phair, Mrs.
 21. Smyth, W., asphalter
 23. Laganvale Mission Hall, in connection with Fisherwick Church
 25. Allen, Mrs.
 27. Flinn, Thos., bottle maker
 29. Ingram, Jas., bottle maker
 31. Totten, John
 33. McKinney, Wm., labourer
 35. Atherton, Mrs.
 37. Neill, Thomas
 39. Brown, Ruben, carter
 41. McVeigh, John, labourer
 43. Wright, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Collis, A. J., asphalt spreader
   4. McKay, Patrick
   6. Callaghan, J., insurance agent
   8. Donaghy, J., labourer
 10. Morrison, John
 12. Davidson, W., labourer
 14. Morrison, Mrs. M.
 16. Ferguson, H.
 18. Davidson, T. H.
 20. Phair, Geo., labourer

Laganview Street
off Rotterdam Street

1 to 11. Ulster Ice & Cold Stores Ltd. Telegraphic Address, "Zero, Belfast"
 13. McGurk, Edward, labourer
 15. Todd, Wm., labourer
 17. Henry, Wm., labourer
 19. Robinson, Hugh, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. McReynolds, Thos., labourer
 25. Duncan, David, labourer
 27. Bradshaw, Adelaide
29 to 33. Mercier, W. & S., Ltd., Riverside Mills. Directors - S. T. Mercier, Mount Clifton, 89 Cliftonville Road; C. W. Mercier, Garvock, Green Road, Knock
 35. Keenan, John, carter
 37. Dundas, Thos., labourer
 39. McMillan, John, sheet metal worker
 41. Nixon, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Green, Robt., driller
 45. Side door
..........Memel Street intersects
47 to 51. Barkley, W. M., & Son Ltd. (stables)
                            __________

   2. Gray, Jas., labourer
   4. Fleeting, Ralph, carter
   6. Brennan, Michael, fireman
   8. Crawford, Robert, carter
 10. Snodden, John, labourer
 12. McClements, J., labourer
 14. Orr, James, labourer
 16. Larmour, Saml., soldier
 18. Thompson, A., labourer
 20. Ginn, John, labourer
 22. Matier, Jas., labourer
 24. Pentland, John, labourer
 26. Townley, Robt., labourer
 28. Brown, Elizabeth
 30. Keenan, Mrs. Isabella
 32. McCabe, Fred., labourer
 34. Lewis, Robt., rivetter
 36. Maitland, And., joiner
 38. Lowe, John, labourer
 40. Spendlow, Jas., lighterman
 42. McKeown, Samuel, labourer
..........Memel Street intersects
       Laganview Street Mission Hall
36a. Maginn, Saml., moulder
38a. Close, Robt. J., seaman
40a. Dixon, John, carpenter
42a. Carlisle, A., seaman
 44. Campbell, John, seaman
 46. Ludlow, R., motorman
 48. Freeland, Robt., carter
 50. Bush, Henry, labourer
 52. Spence, David, labourer
 54. Hull, Jas., labourer
 56. Abernethy, Jas., labourer

Lake Street
Havelock Street to Vernon Street
Cromac Ward, South Par. Div.

1 to 11. Vacant ground
 13. Davidson, Mrs. Rose Ann
 15. McBride, Jas., labourer
 17. Campbell, Mrs.
 19. Boyd, David, painter
 21. Craig, John, labourer
 23. Jeffery, Wm., carter (Geoffrey, Wm., carter in 1918)
 25. McArdle, Mrs.
 27. Yates, James, porter
 29. Elliott, Mrs.
 31. Shepperd, J., butcher
 33. Walker, Fred, joiner
 35. Lemmon, Stewart, labourer
 37. Poots, Robert, labourer
 39. Hilditch, R. A., labourer
 41. Brinckler, Wm., labourer
 43. Forrester, Miss Elizabeth
 45. McBurney, W., labourer
 47. Gillespie, Mrs. Annie
 49. Grattan, R. J., labourer
 51. Baxter, Adam, stableman
 53. Magee, Mrs.
 55. McMullan, Mrs.
 57. Holmes, Wm., labourer
 59. Maybin, James, labourer
                            __________

   2. Adair, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Gracey, W., labourer
   6. Sloan, Alex., storeman
   8. Southwell, J., labourer
 10. Harding, Wm., painter
 12. Joggers, H., shipwright
 14. Radcliffe, Jas., packer
 16. Hoy, Mrs. Eliza
 18. Stranaghan, Robt., labourer
 20. Paisley, Mrs.
 22. Turkington, Jas., tenter
 24. Caden, Mrs.

Lanark Street
Cupar Street to Mayo Street
Rosebery Terrace

   1. Minhinnick, W., labourer
   3. McCormack, Robt., labourer
   5. Pritchard, Thomas
   7. Jackson, David, fireman
   9. Walker, Wm., fitter
 11. Rea, Joseph, moulder
 13. Wilkinson, Jas., labourer
 15. Jackson, Thomas, labourer
 17. Fletcher, David, labourer
 19. McCandless, Jos., butcher
 21. Farrell, V., flax dresser
 23. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 25. Hutton, Mrs.
 27. Nutt, Thos., clerk
 29. Waugh, Alexr., labourer
 31. Phillips, M., labourer
 33. Cochrane, I. N., labourer
 35. Marks, Andw., carpenter
 37. Nixon, Lizzie
 39. McKeown, Thomas
 41. Cooke, Wm., carpenter
 43. Richmond, Henry, labourer
 45. Magee, Wm., labourer
 47. McGrath, William
 49. Henry, Sarah
 51. Gray, Wm., labourer
 53. McKeown, Andrew, labourer
 55. McCullough, Chas., fitter
 57. Matier, John, labourer
 59. Irwin, Jas., labourer
 61. Roberts, Annie (McRoberts, Wm., labourer in 1918)
 63. McCullough, Sarah
 65. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
 67. Adams, A., pattern maker
 69. Adair, Mrs.
 71. Ogilvie, John, labourer
 73. Taylor, George, labourer
 75. Ferguson, James
 77. Side door
                             __________

   2. McCluskey, Danl., labourer
   4. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
   6. Crocket, Robt., motorman
   8. McKnight, Jas., labourer
 10. McCallan, Robt., cooper
 12. Donnelly, Mrs.
 14. O'Neill, E., labourer
 16. Craig, Jas., turner
 18. McClenaghan, John, fitter
 20. Willis, Thos., fitter
 22. Rea, Mrs.
 24. Beattie, Margaret
 26. Madden, William
..........Merkland Street intersects
 28. McCausland, Martha
 30. Henry, James, labourer
 32. Wells, John
 34. Kane, Thomas
 36. Glass, Jas., labourer
 38. Cunningham, S., labourer
 40. McCafferty, Mary
 42. Owens, Francis
 44. Nelson, Jas., labourer
 46. Calvert, Leonard
 48. Wilson, William
 50. McKay, Robert, labourer
 52. Higginson, James

Lancaster Street
York Street to North Queen Street

       Side door, Doherty, J. H., publican
   1. O'Hara, Sarah
   3. Wilson, James, labourer
   5. O'Neill, Hugh, sawyer
..........Portland Street intersects
   7. Rice, Patk., boot repairer
   9. Manning, Edwd., glazier
 11. Connolly, Jas., labourer
 13. Monaghan, R. J., seaman
 15. Hannan, Patk., engine driver
 17. Mansell, Michael, grocer
..........Thomas Street intersects
 19. McKenna, Mary Jane
 21. O'Hare, Patk., labourer
 23. Monaghan, B., seaman
25, 27. Monaghan, B., labourer
 41. Gracey Bros. (back entrance)
..........Union Place intersects
43, 45. Greer, Clements, & Co., timber merchants
 47. The Electric Public Sawmills
49, 51. Savage, Mrs., grocer
..........King's Court intersects
 53. McCrudden, Geo., shoe maker
 55. McCartney, Mrs. Eliza
57 to 63. Burke, R. A., & Co. (Stores). Office, 22, 24. Frederick Street
 69. Vacant
..........Alexander Street intersects
 71. Sharkie, John, labourer
 73. Bowman, Geo., fireman
 75. Gribbon, Mrs. Catherine
 77. Reid, Alexr., labourer
 79. Conlon, James, labourer
 81. Moore, Mrs. C., spinner
 83. Vacant
 85. Tumilty, Jas., dock labourer
                            __________

   2. Brown, Mary
   4. Cahir, John
   6. Nugent, E., painter
   8. Cushanan, Mrs. J., house keeper
 10. McCarragher, John, joiner
       Ladies' Industrial School - Miss Helen Robertson, matron; Miss Sarah McCormack, principal
10a, 12a. Vacant
12b. Glass, J. H., & Co., mattress manufacturers
 12. Kelly, Michael, labourer
 14. Patterson, Mrs. M.
 16. Hardy, J., coach builder
 18. Miller, Alexander, labourer
 20. McKeown, Terence, labourer
 22. Flynn, Mrs. Julia
 24. Healy, John, labourer
24a. Pecenni, Lewin, plasterer
 26. O'Neill, Mrs., house keeper
 28. McKenna, Bridget
 30. Cunningham, T., waiter
 32. Kelly, Francis, labourer
 34. O'Hara, Peter, publican
..........Alexander Street intersects
 36. O'Hara, Peter, grocer
 38. Collins, Mrs. Kathleen
 40. Galligher, M., carter
 42. Fearon, Margaret
 44. McLoughlin, Patk., labourer

Lancefield Road
off Lisburn Road

   1. Imrie, William
   3. Nesbitt, Mrs.
   5. Wilson, John, railway representative
   7. Butler, T., solicitor's clerk
   9. McKeown, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Rapple, Miss
 13. Seaton, Thos., gardener
 15. Heaney, Thos. B., linen business
 17. Vacant
 19. Graham, John C., linen business
 21. Dougan, John, linen business
 23. Johnston, Ralph, checker
 31. Stalker, J., yarn merchant
 33. Brown, Matthew, foreign traveller for W. D. Hazelton & Co.
 39. Harding, John, gardener
                             Glengarry
 41. McKenzie, John, foreign department Bank of Ireland, Belfast
                             __________

                                Cooleen
       Jackson, Mrs.
                                Winton
       Dawson, W. J., grocer
                                Greeba
       Chapman, James, school teacher

Landscape Terrace
from Crumlin Road to Clifton Park Avenue

 1a. McClurg, Jas., cloth passer
   1. Boyle, D., bookkeeper
   3. Connor, W., gas fitter
   5. Gray, Mrs. Marguerite
   7. Coote, Miss M.
   9. Boyle, Thos. M., clerk
 11. McCune, David, foreman
 13. Lennox, Mrs.
 15. Foreman, Margaret
 17. Macaulay, Robt., assistant inspector of postmen
 19. Quan, Henry, clerk
 21. Black, H. C., iron monger
 23. Keith, William
 25. Jeffers, Robt., traveller
 27. Nimick, Wm., joiner
 29. Henshaw, John, fitter
 33. Wilson, James, shop assistant
 35. Reid, Thos., grocer
 37. Hall, Wm., clerk
 39. Gray, W. J., courthouse official
 43. Bethesda - Principal, Mrs. Osborne
                             __________

 2a. Mulryne, P., coach builder
   2. Delecour, H., sea captain
   4. McGrath, John, carpenter
   6. Bell, Robt., rivetter
   8. Burkby, A. J., piano tuner
 10. Ferguson, Ed., store clerk
 12. Forsythe, Hugh, confectioner
 14. Smyth, Wm., draper
 16. Garvin, Mrs.
 18. Martin, Miss L.
 20. McCarthy, Patk., sergt. R.U.C.
 22. McDowell, Miss
 24. Black, Mrs., N.S. teacher
 26. Colhorst, F., Civil Servant
 28. Bryson, J. C., clerk
 30. Howell, R. T., Excise officer
 32. Bingham, L., traveller
 34. Marshall, D., finisher
 36. Spence, Elizabeth
 38. Parkinson, S., bread server
 40. Caldwell, Wm., traveller
 42. Archer, Wm., Clerk of Crown and Peace
 44. Yarr, W. H., manager
 46. Orr, James, mechanic
 48. McClelland, Sloan
                        Summerville House
 50. Smith, Alex., marine dealer
                               Bellevue
   1. Henry, Mrs.
   2. Schribman, H., traveller (Shribman)

Landseer Street
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Leckey, W., manager
   3. Connell, J. J., school teacher
   5. Townsley, Saml., cutter
   7. Foster, Robert, joiner
   9. Taggart, Jas., carpenter
 11. McCone, Mrs.
 13. Calwell, Mrs.
 15. Hunter, D. H., clerk
 17. McCullough, Thos., stone mason
 19. Thompson, J. A., clerk
 21. Bullick, D., warehouseman
 23. Hunter, T. Courtland, manager
 25. Nash, S. C., manager
 27. Cookson, Lewis, steward
 29. McConnell, John
 31. Smith, Charles, watch maker
 33. Artt, Wm., manager
 35. Brown, M., golf club maker
 37. Gillespie, Walter McClean, overseer
 39. Harrison, Miss D.
 41. Shawe, Leonard J., clerk
 43. Uprichard, J., meter inspector
                             __________

   2. Orr, Jos., printer
   4. Cooper, Wm., clerk
   6. Hall, R., R.U.C.
   8. Lowther, Thos., checker
 10. Emerson, Saml., R.U.C.
 12. Scott, Elizabeth
 14. Taggart, W. G., water inspector
 16. Gordon, Bruce, clerk
 18. Woods, John, porter
 20. McVicker, Miss
 22. Patterson, Alex., linen business
 24. Gordon, Margaret
 26. McDowell, Thomas, & Co.
28 to 32. Cairns & Co., aerated water manufacturers

Landsend Street
off Memel Street

   1. Mulholland, Wm., labourer
   3. Shanks, T., labourer
   5. Murdoch, G., engineer
   7. Robin, Sarah
   9. Lynch, Thos., labourer
 11. Woods, Park., joiner
 13. Moffett, R., ship rigger
 15. Martin, Thos., soldier

Langford Street
from Mansfield Street to Ariel Street

19, 21. Yuile, Dunbar
 23. O'Donnell, Mrs.
 25. Cadoo, John, postman (Carrdis, Anthony in 1918) could be a really really bad spelling?
 27. McMeekin, Mrs.
 29. Cunningham, S., labourer
 31. Martin, Samuel
 33. Weir, John, labourer
 35. Erskine, Saml., carter
 37. Donaghy, John
 39. Hicks, Wm., labourer
 41. Adams, Joseph, painter
 43. Young, Mary
 45. McCann, Wm., labourer
 47. Wilson, Spiers, labourer
 49. McIlvenny, Sarah
 51. Kennedy, Mrs.
 53. Shaw, Alfred
 55. Webb, James, labourer
 57. Presho, Mrs.
 59. Black, Wm., labourer
 61. McCartney, Sam., labourer
 63. McCormick, R., grocer
 65. Kirkpatrick, Sarah
 67. Irwin, Lizzie
 69. McCormick, R., grocer
                             __________

2, 4. Millar, Sarah, grocer
   6. Downey, Wm., carter
   8. McKinlay, John, labourer
 10. McCracken, David
 12. Boyd, Alex., blacksmith
 14. Dickson, Mrs.
 16. Kinney, James, labourer
 18. McAuley, William
 20. Dougherty, Annie
 22. Lonsdale, Sarah J.
 24. Butler, Wm., labourer
 26. Hutcheson, Samuel
 28. McIntyre, Alexander
 30. Montgomery, Sarah
 32. Downey, James, carter
 34. Hanna, Mary Ann
 36. Hunter, Robert
 38. McCracken, Agnes
 40. Wilson, John
 42. Carroll, Wm., labourer
 44. Hunter, Maggie
 46. Vizar, Thomas, labourer
 48. Hewitt, Rachel
 50. Kirkpatrick, Thos., labourer
 52. Johnston, Mary
 54. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 56. Moody, Jane
 58. Young, Jane
 60. Hazel, James, labourer
 62. Keilty, Jas., labourer
 64. Wilkinson, Robt., labourer
 66. West, William
68, 70. Mercer, W. J., confectioner

Langley Street
off Tennent Street

   1. Side door
   3. Gates, Charles, labourer
   5. Turtle, J., labourer
   7. Earl, Sarah
   9. Black, Mary
 11. Meniece, D., labourer
 13. Smyth, James, smiths' helper
 15. Bayford, Alfred, gateman
 17. Stevenson, W. G., labourer
       Edenderry Hall

Lansdowne Road
off Antrim Road

                                   Inver
   1. Tate, James, chemist
                                 Holwell
   5. Maconkey, Wm. Robt.
                                Fredheim
   7. Dorman, D., timber broker
                                Ardanoir
   9. Charlesson, J. F., journalist
                             Craig-Y-don
 11. Hawthorne, Thos., builder
..........Somerton Road intersects
                               Innismore
 13. Kilpatrick, Saml., publican and grocer
 15. Edwards, Miss Sarah
                               Portlean
 33. Hackney, Alex., managing director of Finlay's Mineral Water Co.
                             Rydalmere
 37. Small, Mrs. E. W. A.
                               Cloneen
 39. Nicholson, George P. S.
 41. Garland, Miss
                        Lansdowne Cottage
       McClure, Thos., gardener
                             __________

                               Roseneath
   2. Dick, Miss Ruby
                                Fairfield
   6. Gibson, Andrew
                               Avis Dene
 10. Muir, Arth. H., chartered accountant
                               Roselands
 12. Squire, Edwin, merchant
..........Somerton Road intersects
                                Dornoch
 22. Haddow, Chas. P., automobile engineer
                                 Kiama
 24. McCaughey, Miss
..........Ashley Gardens intersects
                              Clongreena
 26. Bruce, John P., manager
                                 Rotona
 28. Marsh, Miss M.
                                Lucerne
 30. Hoy, William
                               Grasmere
 32. Davis, Mrs.
                               Dunholme
 34. Dunlop, Wm. H., wholesale warehouseman
..........Taunton Avenue intersects
                              St. Helen's
 38. Cooper, John, master mariner
                              Chagford
 40. McMillen, Henry J.
   "   Hardy, W. J., R.M.
                             Blythswood
 42. Wallace, Mrs.
                               Arnsheen
 44. Plowman, Alex., bank official
                              Rossendale
 46. Denholme, Walter W., shipyard manager
                               Holyrood
 48. Law, Miss J.
..........Bristol Avenue intersects
                              Bonnington
 80. Gibson, Mrs.
                              Lansdowne
 82. Alexander, Andrew, superintendent of rates, City Hall
                              Florenceville
 84. Walsh, Jacob, chemist
86, 88. Vacant

Larch Street
from Kenbaan Street to Trillick Street

   1. Stewart, J., coal merchant
                             __________

   2. McIlister, Ben., labourer (McAlister?)
   4. Teggart, Wilson, carpenter

Larkfield Road
off Palmerston Road, Strandtown

1 to 13. Vacant space
                             Larkfield Villa
 15. Moffatt, Arth., designer
                            Larkfield House
       James, Richard, com. traveller
                             Henrietta Villas
 17. Williams, Rchd., agent
 19. Camlin, Edward, clerk
                             Charlotte Villas
 21. Johnson, Mrs. (Johnston, Wm., watch maker in 1918)
 23. Jack, Jas., fish monger
       Vacant ground
                                St. Omer
 67. Latimer, A., Civil Service
                            Margaret Villas
 69. Hewitt, Mrs.
       Abercorn Nursery - D. Camlin
                           Abercorn House
111. Camlin, Mrs.
                             __________

2 to 74. Vacant ground
                                Mayvilla
 76. Rainey, Wm., labourer
..........Connsbrook Avenue intersects
                             Santon Villas
   1. Crothers, Saml., rent agent
   2. Tulloch, Archd., cabinet maker
                              Sulby Villas
   1. Smeltzer, Danl., iron moulder
   2. Lockie, Mrs. Robert
                              Laxey Villa
       Turner, Wm., mechanic
                              Lis-Mauria
100. Clarke, Patk., builder
                               Ruby Villa
124. McWhirter, James, J.P., shipwright
126. Craig, David, clerk
                           Myrtle Cottages
138. Thompson, John, driller
140. Moore, John, labourer
                                Springville
144. McFerran, John, joiner
146. Brown, Patk., gardener
148. Moneypenny, Hy., plater
                             Dorothy Villas
156. Quinn, Mrs.
158. Bruce, Wm., bookkeeper
                           Dorothy Cottage
160. Jones, S., boat builder

Larkstone Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Elwood, Thos., joiner
   3. Maltman, F., chauffeur
   5. McCormack, T., store keeper
   7. Livingstone, J. G., engineer
   9. Sinclair, Thos., coach fitter
 11. McKernan, J., chauffeur
                             __________

   2. Wilson, John, tenter
   4. Eakins, W. H.
   6. Shaw, William
   8. Glenn, Wm., tenter
 10. Scott, H.
 12. Bell, Arthur

Lavinia Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Turley, Ann Jane
   3. Graham, David, carrier
   5. McKenzie, Mrs.
   7. Parker, Geo. Stewart
   9. Coulter, J.
 11. Long, Miss
 13. Usher, E., warehouseman
 15. Gordon, Jas., bread server
 17. Moore, Thos., clerk
 19. Nevin, Jas., R.I.C. pensioner
 21. Foster, Wm., stationer
 23. Cully, Andrew, agent
 25. Douglas, John, plater
 27. Irvine, Robert J., baker
 29. Smyth, M., plumber
 31. Moffett, John, clerk
 33. Carr, James, van man
 35. Graham, Alex., brick layer
 37. Crooks, Clarke, linen lapper
 39. Shankalton, Andw., grocer
 41. McDowell, David, labourer
 43. Abernethy, David, porter
 45. Law, Joseph, gardener
 47. Hamilton, W., carpenter
 49. McMullan, A., blacksmith
 51. Bell, Mrs. Mary Ann
 53. Robinson, Wm., carpenter
 55. Dick, John, horse shoer
 57. Tait, Charles, clerk
 59. Brown, Jas., smiths' hlpd.? (helper)
 61. McAreavey, John, baker
 63. Kenolty, David, dealer
                            __________

   2. Galashan, Mrs.
   4. Kinley, Jas., insurance agent
   6. Watkins, Margaret
 10. Dummigan, J. C., labourer
 12. Holland, John, labourer
 14. Coulter, Geo., cabinet maker
 16. Hilditch, R., watchman
 18. Green, Richd., glass cutter
 20. Wildridge, Mrs.
 22. Thompson, Jas., time keeper
 24. Baillie, Wm., shoe maker
 26. Rainey, Saml., carpenter
 28. Hanna, Jane
 30. Brackenridge, W., linen lapper
 32. Bryson, James, packer
 34. Thornberry, W., time keeper
 36. Stevenson, Mrs.
 38. Love, Robt., sample maker
 40. Brown, Mrs.
 42. Waring, John, labourer
 44. Kirk, Robert, saddler
 46. Hughes, T., harbour constable
 48. Gardiner, Henry, picture guilder
 50. Carson, John, van driver
 52. Shields, Mrs.
 54. Fisher, Wm. W., stationer
 56. Lindsay, Jas., coach builder
..........Abbot Street intersects
 58. Perry, Jane, grocer
 60. Mills, A. H., publican

Lawnbrook Avenue
Shankill Road to Cupar Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Briggs, Thos., storeman
   3. Hutchinson, D., gas fitter
   5. Gateway
                        Lawnbrook Terrace
   7. McClure, Joseph
   9. Haveron, John, tailor
 11. McCleery, Saml., fitter
 13. McGee, Wm. J., fitter
 15. Agnew, Annie, winder
 17. Rainey, Wm., rougher
 19. Cully, James, labourer
 21. Brown, Thomas
 23. Fisher, William, tenter
25, 27. McCullough, D., manager
 29. McCann, John, labourer
 31. McCready, M.
                        Lawnbrook Buildings
 33. McDonald, Adam, fitter
 35. White, Jas., clerk
 37. Bell, Wm., iron turner
 39. Christie, S., labourer
 41. Quinn, W. J., dresser
 43. Douglas, Geo., soldier
 45. Sangster, W., motor driver
 47. Sweet, Geo., painter
 49. Hamilton, A., plumber
 51. McClenaghan, H., over looker
 53. Hutton, W. R., striker
 55. Gunning, Tillie
 57. Greer, Richard, plater
 59. Twyford, Theo., baker
 61. Hutton, Jas., plater
 63. Fleming, J., tram conductor
 65. McKibbin, Jas., caulker
..........Azamor Street intersects
 67. Moore, Geo., confectioner
 69. Milliken, Wm., brick layer
 71. Millar, Alex., labourer
 73. Lunn, James, fitter
 75. Currie, Jas. A., fitter
 77. Connor, Jas., bundler (Conor, J. in 1918)
 79. Thompson, S., flax dresser
 81. Mason, Norman, soldier
 83. Hall, Mrs.
 85. McLaverty, Wm., driller
 87. Hedge, J.
 89. Ferguson, H., labourer
 91. Scott, Alex. E., tenter
 93. Hunsdale, James
 95. McCann, John, painter
 97. Allen, T., labourer
 99. Watson, F., joiner
101. McGinn, R., fitter (Maginn, Richard, fitter in 1918)
103. Leathem, Wm., fitter
105. Geddis, Robt., labourer
107. McCullough, H., linen lapper
109. McCausland, W., storeman
111. Dunwoody, John, labourer
113. Millar, James, plumber and gas fitter
115. Jones, Samuel, stager
117. Warden, Jane
119. Reavey, Saml., carter
121. Barnes, Peter, labourer
123. Robinson, D., labourer
125. Wallace, Jos., tailor
127. Nelson, John, labourer
129. Douglas, Rebecca
131. McMillan, Andw., labourer
133. Shields, D., mechanic
135. Greer, Samuel
137. Blair, Thomas
139. Lunn, John, fitter
141. Morgan, Margaret
143. Rea, Ellen
..........Centurion Street intersects
145. Glynn, Chas., van driver
147. Drennan, Alex., fireman
149. Lavery, Lena
151. Holland, George, soldier
                             __________

   2. Woodside, H., tailor
   4. Thompson, Andw., dealer
   6. Neill, R., mechanic
   8. Daly, Eliza
 10. Fulton, T. H., traveller
 12. Greer, Hugh, tailor
 14. McCormack, J. W., pattern maker
 16. Watson, John, rivetter
 18. McClintock, Saml., winding master
 20. Talbot, Hugh, printer
22, 24. Hogg, James, joiner
 26. Mercer, Chas., plumber & gas fitter
 28. McCluney, J., lamp lighter
30, 32. Stewart, S., hairdresser
 36. Irwin, A., produce merchant
 38. Hutchinson, Samuel
 40. McCullough, David, confectioner
 42. Loughead, T., iron turner
 44. McManus, John, joiner
 46. Moore, John, labourer
 50. Houston, John, coal merchant
 52. Lowry, John, hardware merchant
 54. Parker, Annie
 56. Lindsay, James, finisher
                         Hawarden Terrace
 58. McMillan, D., shoe maker
 60. Dalzell, David
 62. Gunning, Elizabeth
 64. Weir, Joseph, driller
 66. Cooper, Robina
 68. Butler, W. J., brick layer
 70. Hughes, Grace, confectioner
..........Azamor Street intersects
 72. Maguire, W., grocer
 74. Morgan, Alfred, cutter
 76. Smyth, Thomas
 78. Weir, Robt., carpenter
 80. Anderson, E. J., box maker
 82. Hillock, John, labourer
 84. Black, Agnes
 86. Holding, J. E., grocer
..........Lawnbrook Square intersects
       Lawnbrook Weaving Company, linen and cotton manufacturers - A. C. Hill, manager
154. Patterson, Agnes
156. Burney, A., labourer
158. McKeown, Jos., lamp lighter
160. Smyth, Chas., labourer
162. Graham, G. F., storeman
164. Moles, Wm., caulker
166. Adair, W. H., iron turner

Lawnbrook Square
off Lawnbrook Avenue

 17. Brown, Robt., fitter
 19. Magee, John, fitter
 21. Stripp, Wm. T., painter
 23. Elliott, Sarah
 25. Wallace, J., engineer
 27. McKinney, Jas., labourer
 29. McConnell, Chas., labourer
 31. Macartney, Robt., carrier
                             __________

 18. Cush, W. H., hackler
 20. Kirker, Alexr., fitter
 22. Burrows, James, fitter
 24. Sutherland, D., labourer
 26. Harris, Saml., labourer
 28. Belshaw, W. J., mechanic
 30. McDonald, Saml., driller
 32. McGrath, Jas., watchman
 34. Garvin, John, labourer
 36. Haire, Wm., tinsmith
 38. Mallon, Sarah

Lawnmount Street
off My Lady's Road

   2. Campbell, Robt., linen lapper
   4. Kerr, John, joiner
   6. Johnston, Susan
..........Rathmore Street intersects
   8. Finlay, Robt., grocer
 10. Wallace, Henry, painter
 12. Little, Andw., linen lapper
 14. Spence, Jas., blacksmith
 16. Simpson, Robt., seaman
 18. Gray, F., carter
..........Glentoran Street intersects
 20. Moore, A., grocer
 22. Morrison, James
 24. Cook, Wm., watch man
 26. Titterington, Jos., labourer
 28. Kinkead, Thos., tenter

Lawnview Street
from Ainsworth Street to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Side door
   3. McCutcheon, James, traveller
   5. McKee, Thos., driller
   7. Kelso, Elizabeth
   9. McConnell, C. A., fitter
 11. Blair, Wm., finisher
 13. McCardle, Wm. J., fitter
 15. McCleery, R., cabinet maker
 17. Young, Albert, bundler
 19. Harrison, John
 21. Allen, Robt., compositor
 23. Wilson, John
 25. McCutcheon, John
 27. Kerr, Thos., steward
                             __________

   2. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
   4. Adams, Samuel
   6. Hughes, Alex., storeman
   8. Hamilton, J., linen lapper
 10. Ross, James, packer
 12. Wylie, J., bread server
 14. Gurnett, Robt., labourer
 16. Cochrane, D., fitter
 18. Baker, Jos., labourer
 20. Hall, Henry, labourer
 22. Gourley, Robert
 24. Rodgers, James, baker
 26. George, James, beetler
 28. Sheriff, E.
 30. McIlveen, Annie

Lawrence Street
University Street to Cromwell Road

   1. O'Neill, Robt., horse dealer
   3. Cullen, Mrs.
   5. Windrim, J., commercial traveller
   7. Weill, Miss (Neill, Mrs. in 1918)
   9. Brew, Miss
 11. Logan, Miss F.
 13. Fairley, Mrs.
 15. Briggs, Mrs.
 17. Johnston, Geo., builder's inspector
 19. Kirkpatrick, R. M.
 21. Kennedy, Mrs. F.
 23. McFarlane, Miss L.
 25. Swan, Mrs.
 27. Heron, Miss M. E.
 29. Arneill, W. C., designer
 31. McCormick, Saml., buyer
 33. Quinn, Mrs.
                            __________

   2. Power, J., tailor
   4. McIlwaine, Edward, clerk
   6. Robinson, Mrs. C.
   8. McKinley, W., clerk
 10. McCarter, Mrs. E. A.
 12. Rainey, Saml., engineer
 14. Healy, Kathleen
 16. Vacant
 18. Smith, R. J., joiner
 20. McWatters, Mrs. M.
 22. Scott, Mrs.
 24. Johnston, Miss J. E.
 26. Abernethy, Mrs.
 28. Cusack, Miss
 30. Peatt, Wm., union official
 32. Gibson, Mrs. Annie T.
 34. Marchant, Harold P. H., sub-agent
 36. Crawford, Thomas, hardware and china merchant
 38. Semple, Mrs. E.

Lawther Place
Lawther Street to Osborne Street

   1. Side door
 3a. Pascoe, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Woodside, Chas., cocker
   5. Gordon, William
   7. McCloskey, John
   9. Lockhart, Wm., carrier
 11. Ingram, Samuel, labourer
 13. McKaig, Sarah
 15. Patterson, W., labourer
17, 19. Patterson, Mrs. Margt.
 21. Glenn, S., guard
 23. Bill, Wm., plumber
 25. Lyle, Alex., horse dealer
 27. Bennett, John, carter
29, 31. Heslip, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Murray, Mrs.
 35. Cowden, Jas., plasterer
                            __________

   2. Bell, Norman, rivetter
   4. Culbert, R., soldier
   6. Magill, Robert
   8. Grant, Martin
 10. Roddy, Robt., labourer
 12. Simpson, W., labourer
 14. White, Jas., gardener
 16. Dunbar, Jane
 18. Elder, W., carter
 20. Emerson, W., labourer
 22. Taylor, D., linen lapper
 24. Andress, John, postman
 26. Linton, Patk., tailor
 28. Hill, Alex., fitter
 30. Robinson, John, labourer
 32. Black, Wm., labourer
 34. Cranney, A., labourer
 36. McKinlay, Arth., caulker
 38. McCurdy, A., labourer
 40. Glass, Mrs.

Lawther Street
Collyer Street to Limestone Road

   1. Miller, John
   3. McFettridge, Geo., labourer
5, 7. Kelly, J., spirit grocer
..........Mackey Street intersects
   9. McCloskey, John, grocer
 11. Moore, Jas., corker
 13. Cinnamond, Wm., painter
 15. Edmondson, J. L., pattern maker
 17. Kennedy, A., iron turner
 19. Bickerstaff, Wm., labourer
21, 23. Guthrie, Wm., labourer
 25. Mallagh, Andw., carrier
 27. McMaster, John, labourer
 29. Woodside, Geo., carter
31, 33. Erskine, S., grocer
..........Lawther Place intersects
 35. Fogg, Mrs. Mary
 37. Gaston, Mrs.
 39. Wallace, Mrs.
41, 43. Reynolds, Frank, publican
..........Osborne Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Spence, Robert, tram conductor
   4. Aikin, Fredk., labourer
   6. Hunter, Alex., linen lapper
   8. Harris, E. J., labourer
 10. Currie, Thos., carter
 12. Johnston, Jos., motor driver
 14. Larmour, W. J., labourer
 16. Neill, Adam, soldier
 18. Taggart, S., tailor
 20. Creighton, Isaac, rivetter
 22. Smith, Mrs.
 24. Jenkins, Jas., joiner
 26. Jack, J., sailor
 28. Dowey, Wm., joiner
 30. Haddock, E., holder-up
..........Boyle Street intersects
 32. Rowan, David, sawyer
 34. Weatherall, Geo., labourer
 36. Wright, David, carpenter
 38. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Owens, J. P., plumber & gas fitter
 42. Hanna, Samuel
 44. Murphy, Jas., park ranger
 46. Atkinson, Thos., labourer
 48. Craig, Jas., police man
 54. McChesney, Miss, grocer
 56. Mayes, A., printer
 58. Barrett, Wm., painter
 60. Fleming, W., carter
 62. McKay, Robt., insurance agent
 64. Hull, Henry, labourer
 66. Ross, Mrs.
 68. Humphreys, W., gardener
 70. Fullerton, Mrs.
 72. Blain, Maggie

Lawyer Street
Kenmare Street to Linfield Road

   1. Rice, Thomas, labourer
   3. Clarke, Wm., labourer
   5. Sloss, James, painter
   7. Hawthorne, Thos., labourer
   9. Crossey, Saml., labourer
 11. Leitch, Matthew, labourer
 13. Dawson, A. B., R. Navy
 15. Sleeth, Samuel, labourer
 17. Swan, Jas., labourer
 19. Bell, Samuel, mechanic
 21. Cowden, Jane
 23. Jackson, John, hair dresser
 25. Housten, Alfred, paper cutter
 27. Fleming, Saml., labourer
 29. Taylor, John, labourer
 31. Agnew, Geo., labourer
                             __________

   2. Riddell, David, labourer
   4. Hutchinson, Alex., labourer
   6. Bell, Susan
   8. Cheshire, Jas., labourer
 10. McBrien, R., railway fireman
 12. Kerr, Mrs. Ida
 14. McBrien, F., pensioner
 16. Cathers, Robt., carpenter
 18. Gardner, Mrs. Lilie
 20. Murphy, Richd., labourer
 22. Booth, Thos., tiler
 24. Burns, John, brick layer
 26. Adams, Mrs.
 28. McTear, John, seaman
 30. Anderson, Mrs.
 32. Neill, Wm., fireman
 34. Bateman, John, lapper
 36. Gray, Edward, yardman
 38. Pendelton, Mrs. (Pendleton)

Leadbetter Street
from Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

   1. Side door
3, 5. Millar, Elizabeth
7, 9, 11. Waring, Robt., grocer
13, 15. Vacant
 17. McCormick, S.
 19. Vacant
 21. Lockington, J. W., carrier
23, 25. McCormick, S., labourer
 25. Gateway
 27. Warnock, Sarah
 29. McFall, K., labourer
 31. Hayes, A., labourer
 33. Norris, Mrs.
 35. Mulholland, Thomas
 37. Thomas, George
39, 41. Gateway
 43. Sloan, S., rivetter
 45. White, H., labourer
 47. Irwin, Thomas
 49. Patterson, Teresa
 51. McAteer, J., rivet heater
 53. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 55. Millar, Jas., carttr (carter)
 57. Vacant
59, 61. Side door
                             __________

2, 4, 6, 8. Brown, J., & Co., auctioneers and valuers
..........Fleming Street intersects
 10. Tosh, Wm., carter
 12. Bothwell, D., labourer
 14. Kilpatrick, Robert
 16. Pyper, Mary
 18. Porter, George, labourer
..........Rutherford Street intersects
20 to 30. Vacant
 32. Weiner, A., general dealer
32a. Baird, S., carrier
 34. Elliott, James, labourer
36, 38. Milne, Thomas, flax and waste merchant
40 to 44. Vacant
..........Maria Street intersects
46 to 52. Hawthorne, J., general dealer
 54. Smyth, W. J., labourer
 56. Hewitt, Edward, labourer
 58. McBride, Agnes

Lebanon Street
off Hillview Street

   1. Gaston, Wm., stager
   3. Fulton, W., labourer
   5. McArthur, John, labourer
   7. Pollock, Jas., soldier
   9. Davidson, Miss C.
 11. Johnston, W., labourer
 13. Mullan, Jas., labourer
 15. Hogg, Jas., labourer
 17. Pollock, T., labourer
 19. McKay, John, joiner
 21. Shearer, James, labourer
                             __________

   2. Devlin, James
   4. Irvine, James, labourer
   6. Pole, Thos., labourer
   8. McCrea, J., labourer
 10. Rodden, Chas., vulcaniser
 12. Holmes, J., labourer

Lecale Street
Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

1 to 27. Vacant ground
 29. Moffet, Cecil, fitter
 31. Rea, Jos. E., moulder
 33. Mercer, C., moulder
 35. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 37. Fisher, R. J., dairyman
 39. Bingham, John, damask mounter
 41. Anderson, J., plater's helper
 43. Wylie, Wm., moulder
 45. Adamson, Geo., tailor
 47. Conway, Jas., labourer
       Vacant ground
 65. Carson, Wm., labourer
 67. Dornan, Hugh, driver
 69. Douglas, Robt., van man
 71. Grey, Hiram, van man
 73. Gardiner, Humphrey, labourer
 75. Sayers, John, labourer
 77. Hayden, John, engine driver
..........Frenchpark Street intersects
                            __________

   2. Walker, W. J., boiler maker
   4. Neeson, Thomas, tailor
   6. Hanna, Wm., motorman
   8. Dynes, Mrs.
 10. Kane, Robt., labourer
 12. Wilson, Andw., carpenter
 14. Clelland, Mrs.
 16. Burns, James, labourer
 18. Turner, Wm., shunter
 20. Robinson, M., wire worker
 22. Forbes, Richd., van man
 24. Loughlin, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Short, Robt., iron moulder
 28. Norton, W. J., fitter
..........Lower Broadway intersects
 30. Higgins, John, labourer
 32. Anderson, R., labourer
 34. Heenan, Thos., labourer
 36. Gibson, Hugh, labourer
 38. Douglas, Patton, van man
 40. Scott, Saml., labourer
 42. Morrow, Geo., coachman
 44. Ross, Hugh, shoe maker
 46. Ross, Arthur, labourer
 48. Walker, Andrew, labourer
 50. Carlin, Mrs. Maggie
 52. Cadoo, Geo., brass finisher
 54. Jamieson, Mrs.
 56. Moore, David, labourer
 58. Tweedie, J., card cutter
 60. Ferguson, Jas., labourer
 62. Boreland, James, dealer
 64. Toy, Mrs. Mary Ann
 66. Allen, David, carter
..........Frenchpark Street intersects

Lecumpher Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Robinson, Wm., checker
   3. Dailey, Robt., baker
   5. Berry, Robt., iron moulder
   7. Morrow, Jas., labourer
   9. Johnston, David, labourer
 11. Phoenix, Arthur, labourer
 13. McKeown, Jas., spinning master
 15. Boyd, S. H., labourer
 17. Brennan, John, labourer
 19. Davidson, Hugh, labourer
 21. Dunlop, John, labourer
 23. Taylor, M., labourer
 25. Aitken, Donald, rigger
 27. McCord, Francis, fitter
 29. Lowry, Saml., blacksmith
 31. Boyle, Robt., foreman
 33. Irvine, Wm. J., smith's helper
 35. Breenan, John, labourer
 37. Brown, Thos., joiner
 39. Blayney, Jas., joiner
 41. McBride, Chris., foreman
 43. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 45. Pollock, Wm., moulder
                             __________

   2. Fagan, John, labourer
   4. McCullough, Saml., mechanic
   6. Morgan, David, labourer
   8. McClean, Connolly, labourer
 10. Armstrong, F., labourer
 12. Blakely, Mrs. Sarah
 14. McCreight, Saml., labourer
 16. Montgomery, A., joiner
 18. Carson, David, carpenter
 20. Houston, John, clerk
 22. Clelland, Jas., flax dresser
 24. Morrow, Thomas, labourer
 26. Reid, Saml., labourer
 28. Houston, John, tailor
 32. McMeekin, Mrs. Mary
 34. Shields, Wm., carter
 36. Service, Alex., fitter
 38. Davidson, Herbt., yarn dresser
 40. Millar, Mrs. Maria
 42. Robinson, Mrs. Gretta
 44. Brennan, D., labourer
 46. Bickerstaff, W., paper ruler

Lee Street
Shannon Street to Manor Street

   1. Vogan, Eliza
   3. Gillespie, George, fireman
   5. Jones, Wm., labourer
   7. Crawford, G., printer
   9. Verner, Geo., labourer
 11. Cheshire, Thos., labourer
 13. Gribben, Wm., carpenter
 15. Crawford, Mrs. M. A.
 17. Hunter, Samuel
 19. Magee, Wm., labourer
 21. Magill, James, labourer
 23. Corry, Thos., machinist
 25. Simpson, Richd., soldier
 27. Seaton, Geo., labourer
 29. Robinson, Jas., hackle maker
                            __________

   2. Miller, James, labourer
   4. Rea, John, boiler maker
   6. Neeson, Mrs.
   8. Smith, Mrs.
 10. McKinley, Geo., plater's helper
 12. Grattan, Wm., labourer

Leeson Street
Falls Road to Grosvenor Road

   1. Caldwell, Martha, spinner
   3. McCaffrey, Henry, flax dresser
   5. Daly, H., agent
   7. Langley, Wm., weaver
   9. McCormick, I., house keeper
 11. Murphy, Mary
 13. Connor, Mary A., weaver
 15. McGuinness, John, labourer
 17. Anderson, Patk., labourer
 19. Dolan, John, driller
 21. McKenna, Ellen, spinner
 23. Scullion, Rose
 25. Punton, Henry, labourer
 27. Culbert, W. J., labourer
 29. McLean, Margt. Anne, house keeper
 31. Cormican, Henry, labourer
 33. Burns, Patrick, poulterer
 35. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 37. Dunwoody, J., plasterer
 39. Bradley, Patk., flax dresser
 41. McCardle, Thos., baker
 43. Sloan, John, bread server
 45. Toner, Catherine, house keeper
 47. Brady, Owen, painter
 49. Flavelle, John, flax dresser
 51. McCabe, O., spirit grocer
..........Cairns Street intersects
 53. McLoughlin, Mrs. C., grocer
 55. McLoughlin, W., clerk
...........Getty Street intersects
 59. Harbinson, S., spinner
 61. Murphy, John, boot maker
 63. McKee, Edwd., grocer
..........Abercorn Street North intersects
 65. Boyle, J., spirit grocer
..........Lincoln Street intersects
 67. Flannigan, John, packing case maker
 69. Garvey, Thos., iron turner
 71. Brophy, Joseph, clerk
 73. McAuley, Mary, grocer
..........Abyssinia Street intersects
 75. Donnelly, Wm., labourer
 77. Lappin, John, fowl dealer
 79. McCorry, Cath., house keeper
 81. O'Hanlon, P., spirit grocer
..........Theodore Street intersects
 83. Poland, B., shoe maker
 85. McCorry, Jas., labourer
 87. Lannigan, Eliz., mill worker
 89. McKillop, Jennie, draper
..........Gibson Street intersects
 91. O'Hallern, Annie, house keeper
 93. Connolly, Jas., flax dresser
 95. Killen, Denis, motorman
 97. Magee, Henry, brick layer
 99. Lillie, Edwn, labourer (Edwin)
..........Merrion Street intersects
101. Foster, Eliza, house keeper
103. Campbell, J., stone mason
105. Boyle, J., tailor
107. Conroy, Patrick, labourer
109. Fagan, P., labourer
..........Ward Street intersects
111, 113. O'Neill, P., spirit grocer
115. O'Neill, Jos., joiner
117. Kearey, A., fruiterer
..........Granville Street intersects
119. McIlvenny, Patk., labourer
121. O'Neill, Sarah, house keeper
123. Bellew, Mchl., blacksmith
125. Rooney, S., grocer
..........McDonnell Street intersects
127. Sloan, J., confectioner
129. Gaskin, S. A., laundress
131. Harrison, Kitty, house keeper
133. McGarry, J., trunk finisher
135. Rooney, Mary, house keeper
137. McCluskey, J., mechanic
139. McLaughlin, S., house keeper
141. Connelly, Fras., baker
143. McBride, John, packer
145. McClarnon, W. J., labourer
                             __________

   2. McIvor, P., merchant tailor
   4. McNally, Joseph, labourer
   6. Finnegan, Mrs.
   8. McAleese, Thos., boot maker
 10. Cassidy, J., fitter
 12. Hanson, Mary, reeler
 14. McAuley, Henry, labourer
 16. Huston, Annie, house keeper
 18. Donnelly, Esther, house keeper
 20. Connor, Sarah
 22. Hynds, Daniel, engineer
 24. McGowan, Wm., labourer
 26. Boyle, Edward, labourer
 28. McAree, H., spinning master
 30. Conlan, Jos., labourer
 32. McKee, John, labourer
 34. Burns, Letitia, house keeper
 36. Best, Richard, iron moulder
 38. Cheney, Thos., watchman
 40. Hawthorn, M., house keeper
 42. Thomas, Kitty
 44. Neelan, M., house keeper
 46. Hastings, T., waiter
 48. Magee, Jas., labourer
 50. Finton, Daniel, labourer
 52. McCormick, Fras., labourer
 54. Kernaghan, Mary, weaver
 56. McLernon, Fras., flax dresser
 58. Houston, S., packing case maker
 60. Doherty, Margt., house keeper
 62. McCorry, Sarah, weaver
 64. McAnoy, John, labourer
 66. McAnoy, Hugh, labourer
 68. McAnoy, Elizabeth, stitcher
 70. Kennedy, Jos., labourer
 72. Burke, William, barber
 74. Heaney, J., labourer
 76. Flavelle, Danl., flax dresser
78 to 82. demolished
..........Raglan Street intersects
 84. O'Neill, Mrs. C.
 86. Dempsey, Patk., dealer
 88. Cosgrove, John, labourer
90, 92. Maguire, M., house keeper
 94. Maguire, Robt., carter
 96. McCann, Sarah, spinner
 98. Murray, Jas., labourer
100. Neeson, Jane, smoother
102. McGarry, Wm., labourer
104. Ferris, Daniel, labourer
106. Rogan, Thos., labourer
108, 110. Mallon, Coen, spirit merchant
112. Greenwood, J. J., confectioner
..........Plevna Street intersects
114. McKenna, P., car owner
116. Doyle, Chas. J., confectioner
118. McMahon, J., publican
120. Feenan, John, storeman
122. Early, Henry, grocer
124. Duffy, C., shoe maker
126. Doyle, Elizth., grocer
128. Doyle, Ellen, house keeper
130. Maguire, Thos., storeman
132. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
134. O'Neill, Mary, house keeper
136. Flavelle, Theresa, house keeper
138. Hanna, Jas., storeman
..........Varna Street intersects
140 to 144. Demolished
146. Burns, Patk., labourer
148. Sloan, W. J., iron turner
150. Magee, Francis, tailor
152. Sullivan, Mchl., butcher
154. Sloan, C., hair dresser
156. McNally, T., stone mason
158. Wilson, Peter, saddler
160. McConnell, H., coach builder
162. Mohan, Jos., labourer
164. Dobbin, Mary A., weaver
166. Fahey, John J., painter
168. McKee, Wm., carter
170. Maguire, Thos., box maker
172. McKee, M. J., house keeper
174. O'Neill, Daniel, slater
176. Lavery, Felix, shoe maker
178. Wilson, Nellie, winder
180. Byrne, Michael, labourer
182. Keenan, Patk. J., labourer
184. Early, P. J., labourer
..........McDonnell Street intersects
186. McKee, Mrs. A., publican
188. McKenna, John, clerk
190. Hanna, Cecilia, weaver
192. Cahill, Jane, house keeper
194. McDonnell, Jos., flax dresser
196. McBride, Mary A., house keeper
198. McKavanagh, D., joiner
200. Kelly, Fras., sawyer
202. Gormley, P., railway inspector
204. Smyth, Henry, tailor
206. McCurry, C., labourer
208. McKeown, A., weaver
210. McGrath, Mary J., smoother
212. Fahey, Mary, laundress
214. Knipe, Jos., labourer
216. Brown, J. J., dairyman
218, 220. Rea, G., hair dresser
226. McCourt, S., house keeper
228. Anderson, Wm., crane driver
230. Hughes, H., shoe maker

Legane Street
off Ligoniel Road, Ballysillan

 1a. Gregg, Wm., preparing master
   1. Edgar, William J., clerk
   3. Wilson, J. K.
   5. Magee, Margaret
   7. McLarnon, Mrs.
   9. Crawford, J. A., cleaner
 11. Ramsay, Thos., fitter
 13. Crawford, Mrs.
 15. Dickson, Mrs. Mary
 17. Woodside, Hugh, labourer
 19. Scott, Daniel, beetler
 21. Boreland, Edmund, labourer
 23. Taylor, Thos., millwright
 25. Shaw, Saml., labourer
 27. Nicholl, Mrs. Agnes
 29. Swain, Thos., labourer
 31. Murray, B., hackler
 33. Lee, Mrs. Elizabeth
                            __________

   2. Cameron, Jas., labourer
   4. Thompson, John, preparing master
   6. McCormick, Minnie
   8. Murray, Thomas
 10. McFall, Mrs.
 12. Redmond, Wm., sawyer
 14. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 16. Giffen, John, hackle setter
 18. Steele, John, labourer

Legann Street
Crumlin Road to Glenbank Place

   1. Sands, David, grocer
   "   McWhirter, Jas., printer
   3. Agnew, Mrs.
   5. Brownlee, Jos., finisher
   7. Dowling, A., engine driver
   9. McQuillan, William
 11. Douglas, Wm. A., clerk
 13. Darragh, James, moulder
 15. Campbell, Jas., postman
 17. Shaw, John, labourer
 19. Matthews, H., bleacher
 21. McMillan, Alfred, rivetter
 23. Armour, S., wood turner
                            __________

   2. Sands, Teresa, spirit grocer
   4. Harbinson, Jas., coachman
   6. Boomer, H., damask worker
   8. Dennison, Miss, dress maker
 10. Faloon, W. J., motorman
 12. Kielty, Henry, joiner
 14. Aicken, Sarah
 16. Halliday, Wm., clerk
 18. McCreedy, Martha
 20. Little, Thos., labourer
 22. Miskelly, Thos., fireman
 24. MacGregor, A.
 26. Cooper, Robt., labourer
 28. Reid, John, carter
 30. Kelly, Samuel, carter
 32. Russell, Saml., painter
 34. Sands, Thomas
 36. Smith, Mrs.

Leganoe Street
Ligoniel Road to Legnavea Street

no houses

Legboy Street
off Ligoniel Road, Ligoniel

   1. Burns, W., labourer
   3. McBurney, Saml., labourer
   5. Smith, Joseph
   7. Edmond, Jas., flax dresser
   9. Campbell, Chas., shoe maker
 11. Miller, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

   2. McMenamin, Mrs.
   4. Green, Patk., labourer
   6. McConville, Mary
   8. McClintock, S., labourer
 10. Higney, Chas., labourer
 12. Wallace, Eliza

Legburn Street
off Ligoniel Road

   1. McBurney, Mrs. S. J.
   3. Cooper, Mrs.
   5. McBurney, Jas., caretaker
   7. McDonald, Martha
   9. Blair, Wm., winding master
 11. Toner, Mrs. H.
 13. McKee, Henry
 15. Conway, James, labourer
 17. O'Neill, M., rougher
                            __________

 2a. Baird, Mathw., manager
   2. Gilliland, Miss
   4. Jones, Mrs. Mary J.

Leggagh Street
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. McGuigan, John, labourer
   3. Taggart, Jas., labourer
   5. Boden, David, carter
   7. Magee, Thos., labourer
   9. Stewart, Geo., labourer
 11. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 13. Grattan, Joseph, labourer
 15. Jamison, Mrs. M.
 17. Smith, Alexr., labourer
                             __________

   2. Totton, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Taggart, John
   6. Fowler, Robt., labourer
   8. Smith, Wm., labourer
 10. Irvine, Mrs. Susan
 12. Kennedy, David, baker
 14. Shaw, Mrs. Jane
 16. Armstrong, J., cloth passer
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 20. Smith, Mrs. Margaret

Leginn Street
off Ligoniel Road

       Ligoniel Dispensary, Medical officer, Dr. C. J. Milligan; midwife, Nurse Rolston, 269 Ligoniel Road; assistant registrar, Robt. B. Bell, 227 Ligoniel Road
                             __________

 2a. Talbot's Medical Hall
   2. Toland, John, labourer
   4. Toolan, Jas., shoe maker
   6. McGrath, Hugh, labourer
   8. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
 10. Hillen, Mary
 12. Sweeney, Mrs. M.
 14. Toner, Jos., labourer

Legland Street
off Ligoniel Road

   1. Bell, J. B., grocer
   3. Taylor, Margaret
   5. Flaherty, Fredk., labourer
   7. Townsley, Jos., labourer
   9. Porter, David, labourer
 11. McKeown, Wm., rougher
 13. Barnett, Jas., baker
 15. Henry, Miss Hannah
 17. Braithwaite, Mrs. Sarah
                            __________

       Castles, David, pawn broker
   2. Armstrong, Jas., rougher
   4. McCormick, William R., flax dresser
   6. Henry, Jas., rivetter
   8. Ewart, Isaac, labourer
 10. Stewart, Sarah
 12. Hamilton, Saml., labourer
 14. Wallace, Thos., flax dresser
 16. Johnston, Jacob, labourer
 18. Stewart, John, fireman
 20. Johnston, W. J., labourer
 22. Baird, Saml., labourer
 24. Carson, Saml., labourer

Legmail Street
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. Thompson, Geo., labourer
   3. Williamson, W. T., seaman
                             __________

   2. McIlhaire, Saml., labourer
   4. Murray, David, coal merchant
   6. Mitchell, J., porter
   8. Williamson, Miss A.
 10. Reynolds, Robt., labourer
 12. McWilliams, William
 14. Knox, James B.
 16. Mawhinney, Saml., labourer
 18. McKelvey, John, carpenter

Legmore Street
Ligoniel Road to Albert Terrace

   1. Pollock, David, fitter
   3. Ewart, J., labourer
   5. Kerr, Thos., butcher
   7. Fletcher, J., labourer
   9. Ramsey, Jas., labourer
 11. Rock, Richd., labourer
 13. Donaghy, Jos., rougher
 15. Willoughby, G., rougher
 17. Ramsey, Arthur, labourer
 19. Currie, Alexr., labourer
 21. Shannon, John, tailor
 23. McCloy, Thompson, labourer
 25. Boyd, John, overlooker
 27. Bradford, James
                             __________

   2. Bell, Ellen
   4. Hagan, Albert, labourer
   6. Simms, F., hackler
..........Barginnis Street intersects

Legnavea Street
off Legland Street

   1. McMurray, Robt., labourer
   3. Darragh, Neil
   5. Thompson, Ann
   7. McMurray, Wm., bundler
   9. Adams, Alexr., labourer
 11. Walsh, John P.
 13. Brankin, Miss
 15. Luney, Saml., labourer
 17. Milliken, Robt., rivetter
 19. Henderson, T., machine master
 21. Kelly, William
 23. McClean, Annie
 25. Larmour, Mrs. Maggie
 27. McAfee, John, bar man
 29. Reid, Mrs.
 31. Murphy, Mrs.
 33. Gallagher, Annie
 35. McQuade, A., flax dresser
 37. Short, Matthew, labourer
 39. Gardiner, Mary Ann
 41. Scanlon, Catherine
 43. Shortt, Patk., flax dresser
 45. O'Neill, Mrs. A. J.
 47. Calvert, Lizzie
 49. McGouran, Mary Ann
 51. McDonagh, B., rougher
 53. Morgan, Wm., rougher
 55. Luney, John, motor man
 57. Stewart, Jas., coal merchant
 59. Robinson, Jane
 61. Nesbitt, Agnew, flax dresser
 63. Rice, S., labourer
 65. Lyons, Annie
 67. Connolly, Daniel, labourer
                            __________

   2. Armstrong, Jane
   4. Higney, Hugh, labourer
   6. Luney, Geo., rougher
   8. Corr, Hugh, labourer
 10. Gillespie, Jas., gardener
 12. Flaherty, W., engine driver
 14. Dougherty, M., flax dresser (Dogherty, Mrs. H. in 1918)
 16. Hutchinson, Chas., labourer
 18. McCullough, Alice
 20. Brazill, Wm., labourer
 22. Chapman, David, labourer
 24. Dougherty, Patk.
 26. Halfpenny, Fras., labourer
..........Leganoe Street intersects
 28. McGauley, Patk., labourer
 30. Malloy, Wm., labourer
 32. O'Neill, John, linen lapper
 34. Morrison, Jas. A., labourer
 36. Dornan, Mary
 38. McBurney, John, labourer
 40. Flinn, Patk., rougher
 42. Nesbitt, Thos., rougher
 44. McGrady, Elizabeth
 46. Agnew, Margaret
 48. Taylor, Edward, butcher
 50. McGuickan, R. J., labourer
 52. Sheridan, F., labourer
 54. Stewart, Mary Ann
 56. McManus, Sarah
 58. Mallon, Mrs. Lizzie
 60. Crawford, Wm., fireman
 62. Preston, Miss Agnes
 64. Giffen, Saml., hackler
 66. Donald, Bella Jane
 68. Gray, Thomas

Leitrim Street
from Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Dawson, Thos., retired
   3. Mahon, Mrs. Nellie
   5. Craig, Alex., linen lapper
   7. Young, John, winding master
   9. Connelly, John, joiner
 11. Elliott, Saml., caulker
 13. Lochart, D. W., shop assistant
 15. Megraw, Hugh, platers' helper
 17. Barrett, Jas., labourer
 19. Johnston, Geo., labourer
 21. Reid, Wm., carpenter
 23. Bloomfield, D., crane man
 25. Davis, Joseph, labourer
 27. Lockhart, S., insurance agent
 29. Crooks, Mrs. Emma
                             __________

   2. Caulderbank, Wm., joiner
   4. Caulderbank, Robt., labourer
   6. McBride, Wm., joiner
   8. Tregharn, G., engineer
 10. Taylor, J., carter
 12. Johnston, Edw., foreman
 14. Gardiner, F., motorman
 16. Anderson, Robt., plater
 18. Farrell, Jas., french polisher
 20. Hull, Geo., iron turner
 22. Taylor, Thos., boiler maker
 24. Ellison, R. J., electric wireman
 26. Mason, Andrew, clerk
 28. Millar, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Matier, Saml., joiner
 32. Woods, Wm., warehouseman
 34. Waring, John, ship carpenter
 36. Stewart, Miss Christina
 38. Lochart, S., shop assistant
 40. McBride, John, brick layer
 42. Pratt, Wm., labourer
 44. Douglas, Neil, boiler maker
 46. Galloway, Wm., time keeper
 48. Brown, Jas., ship carpenter
 50. McCord, S., reeling master

Lelia Street
Dee Street to Gawn Street

   2. Craig, John, clerk
   4. Copeland, Geo., shop assistant
   6. Dougan, Robt., brass finisher
   8. McBurney, Wm., plater
 10. Larmour, Margaret
..........Julia Street intersects

Lemon Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Burke, Frank, butcher
   3. Matthews, M. A., weaver
   5. Branagh, Margt., reeler
..........Mary Street intersects
   7. Donegan, Mary, house keeper
   9. Rafferty, Mary, winder
 11. Donnelly, Geo., van man
 13. Sheils, James, slater
 15. McCann, Sarah J., house keeper
                             __________

   2. Owen, R., agent
   4. Downey, H., mill worker
   6. Matchett, Margt., stitcher
..........Mary Street intersects
   8. Monaghan, John, painter
 10. McGuigan, Cath., house keeper
 12. Canavon, Edwd., labourer

Lena Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Cameron, Alex., carpenter
   3. McCaull, Elizabeth
   5. Meharry, Agnes
   7. McMurray, J., iron moulder
   9. Holland, Wm., joiner
 11. Harrison, Thomas
 13. Killops, Jas., holder up
 15. Lowry, T., plumber
                             __________

   2. Rice, Mary Ann
   4. Roleston, Jos., iron turner
   6. Barkley, George
   8. McDowell, John, milkman
 10. Penrith, Wm., plater
 12. Godfrey, James, labourer

Lendrick Street
from Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Bennett, Charles, joiner
   3. Ross, Wm., joiner
   5. Heaney, Robert, rivetter
   7. McIntosh, E., coppersmith
   9. Collins, J., rivetter
 11. Harris, Andw., apprentice rivetter
 13. Bushell, G. W., joiner
 15. Lindsay, W., fitter
 17. McIntosh, G., electrician
 19. Fletcher, Ed., labourer
 21. Penny, Alex., joiner
 23. Bates, Wm., boiler maker
 25. Maguire, R., labourer
 27. Stewart, J., iron moulder
 29. Lindley, Geo., french polisher
 31. Major, Thos., labourer
 33. Mawhiney, James (Mawhinney)
 35. Elliott, Thos., joiner
 37. Allen, Thomas, soldier
 39. Liddell, Wm., electrician
 41. Dickinson, N., fitter
 43. Dickinson, N., rivetter
 45. McComish, Robt., rivetter
 47. Craig, Mrs.
 49. Neeson, T. D., fitter
                             __________

   6. Harper, Robert
   8. Schofield, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Law, Wm., joiner
 12. Creelman, A., rivetter
 14. Kennedy, Wm., rivetter
 16. Berry, James, moulder
 18. Livingstone, W., labourer
 20. Sloan, Jas., joiner
 22. McClatchey, G., blacksmith
 24. Hull, Chas., labourer
 26. Jamison, Wm., driller
 28. Allen, John, labourer
 30. Service, W. J., labourer
 32. Cunningham, Mrs.
 34. Patton, Saml., painter
 36. Melby, R., labourer
 38. Duncan, Margaret
 40. Morrison, James, labourer
 42. Craig, Wm., moulder
 44. Trimble, Wm., holder up
 46. Smith, Francis, boot maker
 48. McNaught, Jas., rivetter
 50. McKernan, W. J., labourer

Lennoxvale
from University Road

   1. Glendinning, Robt. G. (of Wm. Coates & Son)
   3. Loewenthal, John McC.
                                 Edge Hill
   5. Theological Students' Hostel - Rev. J. C. Robertson, B.A., B.D.
                              __________

                                  Elsinore
   2. Robinson, T. M. (of Robinson & Cleaver Ltd.)
                                 Claireden
   4. Hamilton, W. T. (of Robinson & Cleaver Ltd.)
                                 Strathearn
   6. Teele, W. E.
                            Richmond Villa
   8. Whitley, D. E., merchant
                                Kebroyd
 10. Boag, Mrs. E. H.
                               Lennoxvale
 12. Capper, Bass, linen merchant
                          Lennoxvale House
 14. Whitla, Sir Wm., M.D., J.P., M.P.

Leopold Street
off Crumlin Road

       R.U.C. Barracks - Head-Constable P. Touhy in charge
   1. Douglas, James, plater
   3. Chapman, J.
   5. Blair, Charles, carter
   7. Boyle, Charles
   9. Cullen, Mary
 11. Johnston, John, labourer
 13. Burns, Mary
 15. Chapman, James, hackler
 17. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 19. McDonald, Hugh, tenter
 21. Smith, Saml. J.
 23. Rea, F., cons. R.U.C.
 25. Ussher, John, carter
 27. Larkin, Archibald, labourer
 29. Caldwell, Edward
 31. McGinn, James
 33. Simpson, Jane
 35. Reynolds, Andw., labourer
 37. Smyth, John, postman
 39. Smyth, Andrew
 41. McCune, Saml., fitter
 43. Aughey, Saml. James
 45. Aughey, Isabella
..........Ohio Street intersects
 47. Mitchell, Robt., labourer
 49. Mitchell, James
 51. Magill, William
 53. Wright, Margaret
 55. Andrews, W. H., carter
 57. Duffy, Catherine
 59. McAuley, Jas., shoe maker
 61. Taylor, Mrs.
 63. Graham, Samuel
 65. Stockard, James
 67. Deane, Geo., joiner
 69. McKenzie, T., carpenter
 71. Pettigrew, John
 73. Service, Mrs.
 75. Smyth, John
 77. Hamilton, John
 79. Young, Wm., labourer
 81. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 83. Cahoon, Alfred
 85. Clarke, W. C., electrical engineer
 87. Hill, Robert, tailor
 89. Mahaffey, Alex., labourer
 91. Anderson, John, labourer
 93. Harris, George, van man
 95. Harkness, Mrs. Catherine
 97. Sellar, James, labourer
 99. Rainey, Wm., labourer
101. Larmour, Maggie
103. Irvine, Jane
105. Adams, Wm., crane man
107. Doherty, T., machine man
109. McConnell, J., linesman
111. Barkley, R. J., finisher
113. McNally, Charles
115. McCormick, Maggie
117. Redmond, W. J., baker
119. McMeekin, Mrs.
121. Gibson, William
123. Coyle, John
125. Irvine, Richd., labourer
127. McRoberts, John, labourer
129. Hood, Sarah Ann
131. Harvey, Miss
133. Martin, Joseph
135. Tate, James
137. Mills, David
139. Smyth, Margaret
141, 143. Adjey, Robert J., pawn broker
..........Heather Street intersects
145. Richmond, William
147. Kernaghan, James
149. Patterson, Joseph
151. McIntyre, Agnes
153. Crosbie, Saml., fitter
155. Thompson, William
..........Mossvale Street intersects
157. Moore, T., labourer
159. McKane, M., weaver
161. McCrory, Thos., labourer
163. Tinsley, Robert, bundler
165. Wells, W., seaman
167. Morrison, Nathaniel
..........Bracken Street intersect
..........Broom Street intersects
..........Enfield Street intersects
169. Boyce, Richard, painter
171. Pierce, William
173. Hyland, Catherine
175. Grainger, Wm., linen lapper
177. Gibson, Robt., iron turner
179. Scarr, Chas., iron turner
181. Edwards, John, shoe maker
183. Hillis, Miss
185. McMurray, W., iron dresser
187. Whiting, Victor
189. Fleming, Edwd., fitter
191. Stevenson, Robert
193. Smith, Hugh, fitter
195. McAllister, Jas., beetler
197. McMurray, Thos., labourer
199. Crosbie, Geo., fitter
                             __________

   2. (Side door)
   4. McVicker, John, hair dresser
   6. Reid, Mrs.
   8. Hanna, James
 10. Dempsey, Bessie
 12. Scallan, James, labourer
 14. Lynch, Patk., labourer
 16. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 18. McCullough, Mary
 20. Stewart, Margaret
 22. Growney, Mrs.
 24. Woodman, Eliza
 26. Burnside, W. J., machine man
 28. Quinn, Theresa
 30. Strain, Jas., machine man
 32. Liggett, John
 34. O'Prey, Jane
 36. Steen, John
 38. Robinson, Thomas
 40. O'Neill, Thos., van man
 42. Carroll, Mary
 44. Vacant
 46. Harbinson, John, labourer
 48. Donaldson, John, barber
 50. Blair, William
 52. Gowdy, Wm., labourer
 54. Matier, Alexander
 56. McClinton, J., yarn dresser
 58. McCord, Alex., labourer
 60. Annesley, John
 62. Gordon, Robt. Hugh
 64. Smith, A., clerk
 66. McCormick, Thos., labourer
 68. Hull, Matthew, finisher
 70. Adamson, Jos., handloom weaver
 72. Boal, Annie
 74. McCullough, Samuel
 76. Black, Edward
 78. Crothers, Geo., joiner
 80. McDowell, Thos., labourer
 82. French, Mary Jane
82a. Magill, W. J., mechanic
 84. Hartley, J. E., electrician
 86. Scott, Hugh
 88. Stockart, Saml., blacksmith
 90. Neill, Samuel
 92. Bailey, Thomas
 94. McLoughlin, Ellen
 96. Crommelin, John
 98. Best, Rchd. J., postman
100. Humphrey, David
102. Cahoon, H., shirt cutter
104. Clarke, Wm., labourer
106. McMullen, Mary
108. Lloyd, Wm., labourer
110. Kelso, Alex., moulder
112. Vance, Wm. John
114. Magee, Bessie
116. Gaynor, John
118. Walker, James, dyer
120. Mehaffy, Robt., tenter
122. Shaw, Robt., ship joiner
124. Ferguson, G., mechanic
126. Elliott, Catherine
128. Irvine, James, rougher
130. McAuley, Robt., carpenter
132. Cairns, Samuel
134. Baird, Joseph, labourer
136. Pike, William
138. Humphrey, William
140. Andrews, Wm., dyer
142. Brownlee, James, beetler
144. Mahon, Martha
146. Martin, Edith
148. Stranaghan, Catherine
150. Butler, John
152. Irwin, Samuel, labourer
154. Faulkner, W. J., joiner
156. McNally, Joseph, labourer
164. Gregory, J., rougher
166. Suffern, S., labourer
168. Hurl, D. J., grocer
170. Hurl, Daniel
172, 174. Rainey, Malcolm, postman
..........Heather Street intersects
176, 178. Ross, F., spirit grocer
180. Lowry, Samuel, labourer
182. Surgenor, Charles
184. Granger, Chas., labourer
186. King, Agnes
188. Kirker, Thos., clerk
190. Shane, John
192. Kane, Chas., labourer
194. Tweed, Alexander (Tweedie, John, labourer in 1918)
196. Smith, Jas., labourer
198. Finlay, Thos., fireman
200. Kane, Agnes
202. Beattie, David, carter
204. Pike, John, bread server
206. Smith, Wm., seaman
208. Allen, W. J., plumber
210. White, Samuel, rougher
212. Clarke, Joseph
214. Toal, Robert, labourer
216. Campbell, William
218. Richardson, J., shoe maker
220. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
222. Murdoch, Isabella
224. Rooney, A., boot maker
226. Gillespie, R. J., labourer
228. Stewart, Mrs.
230. Boyd, Wm. R., labourer
232. Gregson, Lizzie
234. Gibson, Thos., fitter
236. Vacant
..........Enfield Street intersects
238. Aspell, Joseph
240. Martin, James, labourer
242. Allelley, Lizzie (Allely, Joseph, boot maker in 1918)
244. Todd, Maggie
246. McPeake, Mabel
248. McClurg, Saml., clerk
250. Dickey, Saml., labourer
252. Todd, Wm., fitter
254. Beattie, Agnes
256. Neill, Herbert, labourer
258. Brennan, J., spindle turner
260. Manning, Geo., labourer
262. Reid, John
264. McKnight, John, labourer
266. Grainger, D.
268. Larmour, Emily

Leoville Street
Oranmore Street to Kashmir Road

   1. Turkington, George
   3. Hamill, John
   5. McMenery, Margaret
   7. Connelly, Joseph, tailor
   9. Phillips, Robt., labourer
 11. Jenkins, Thos., tailor
 13. McCaffery, Patk., labourer
..........Bantry Street intersects
 15. Cramsey, William
 17. McGivern, M., flax dresser
 19. O'Neill, John
 21. Heaney, John, labourer
 23. Rooney, Wm., flax dresser
 25. Keenan, Jas., clerk
 27. Cavanagh, Elizabeth
                             __________

..........Tralee Street intersects
   2. Carson, Joseph, tailor
   4. Doran, John, engine driver
   6. Toner, John, butcher
   8. McGivern, Owen, labourer
 10. Dalton, James, clerk
 12. Steele, Geo., labourer
 14. Gallagher, Park., labourer
 16. Branaghan, John, baker
 18. Smyth, Michael, labourer
 20. Connolly, Joseph, labourer
 22. Fitzpatrick, Joseph
 24. McMahon, Edward
 26. Gallaher, Francis, labourer
 28. McAreavey, Maggie
 30. Cunningham, Ellen
 32. Nelson, Jas., labourer
 34. Burns, Martin, labourer
 36. Pollock, Hugh, tailor
 38. Simpson, James, joiner
 40. Moore, David, labourer
 42. McCorry, Susan
 44. Mulholland, Mrs.

Lepper Street
New Lodge Road to Churchhill Street

   3. Magee, Peter, labourer
   5. Rooney, Robt., labourer
   7. Canning, Patk., labourer
   9. Quinn, Agnes
 11. Simpson, J., boot finisher
 21. O'Neill & McCann Ltd., funeral undertakers
 23. Maynes, Ed., stevedore
 25. Rainey, Ellen
 27. Maguire, Hy., tram conductor
 29. McCormick, Margaret
 31. Hillen, Kate
 33. Fitzsimmons, John, porter
 35. Tully, Rose Ann
 37. Arthurs, F., labourer
 39. McLaughlin, Sarah
 41. Murray, Mary
..........Annadale Street intersects
 43. Shaw, Geo., blacksmith
 45. McCann, John, labourer
 47. Kennedy, Mary
 49. McCrory, H., labourer
 51. Kelly, Mary
 53. Steele, Danl., labourer
 55. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 57. Fleming, Peter, labourer
 59. Savage, James, labourer
 61. Rainey, John, labourer
 63. Devlin, Daniel, carpenter
 65. Smyth, Jos., labourer
 67. Ward, Thomas, carter
 69. Legg, Jos., fitter
..........Dawson Street intersects
 75. Store
 77. Doyle, Mrs.
 79. Foster, Wm., diver
 81. McAnally, Patk., labourer
 83. McCleave, Thos., labourer
 85. Gregory, Francis, labourer
 87. McKinley, Margaret
 89. Hamilton, Elizabeth
 91. McCullough, M., labourer
 93. Hall, Patrick
 95. McDermott, Patk., labourer
 97. Bradlay, John, carter
 99. Killfin, Dominick, labourer
101. Reid, John, labourer
103. Moreland, Margaret
105. Magee, Henry, labourer
                             __________

 50. Pimley, Annie
 52. O'Hanlon, Ptk., labourer
 54. Best, James, rougher
 56. McQuillan, John, soldier
 58. O'Neill, Edw., marine dealer
 60. McKeown, Miss
 62. Connolly, Mary
64 to 74. O'Neill, E., marine dealer
 76. Markey, Susan
 78. Magee, Jno., labourer
 80. Collins, Jos., seaman
   "   Bradley, John, labourer
 82. Lynch, Wm., labourer
 84. Hughes, Thos., labourer
   "   Cannon, John, labourer
 86. Langtry, Patk., labourer
 88. McGuigan, Jos., labourer

Lepper Street Upper
New Lodge Road to Duncairn Gardens

                              Willowview
   1. Anderson, Annie
3, 5. Kirkwood, Wm., green grocer
..........Stratheden Street intersects
                             __________

   2. McAuley, Chas., carter
   4. Laverty, Dan., coach maker
   6. McCann, John, labourer
   8. McCullagh, John, foreman
 10. Cullen, Fras., engine driver
 12. Morgan, Peter
 14. Ward, Patrick, diver
 16. Christian, Jas., engineer
 18. Elliott, Henry, labourer
 20. Irwin, Mary
 22. Side door

Leroy Street
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. Murray, P., publican
   3. Armstrong, F., labourer
   5. Magee, W. J., fireman
   7. Boville, Jas., labourer
       McCreight, Mrs. (Back Gate)
                             __________

   2. Larmour, W. F., grocer
   4. Smith, J., labourer
   6. Davidson, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Hamill, Ann Jane
 10. Black, Hugh
 12. Jamison, H., window cleaner
 14. Barr, Thos., carpenter
 16. Magill, Jos. P., labourer
 18. Grant, James, plumber
 20. Campbell, S., labourer
 22. Reynolds, Jas., labourer
 24. Porter, John, clerk

Lesley Street
off Mill Avenue, Ligoniel

   1. Semple, Mary
   3. Boyd, Hugh, rougher
   5. Higginson, John, french polisher
   7. McShane, H., plasterer
   9. Dougherty, Hy., labourer
 11. McCashin, Patk., carter
 13. Corbett, Edw., labourer
 15. Tinney, Mrs. Susan
 17. Forsythe, Adam, labourer
 19. Corbitt, Mary
 21. Patterson, Martha
 23. Smith, Mrs. M.
 25. McCorry, Ennis, labourer
 27. Irvine, Mary
 29. Rodgers, Mrs. E.
 31. McCann, John, brick layer
                            __________

   2. Murphy, James, labourer
   4. Quinn, Thos., fireman
   6. Burgess, Mrs. M.
   8. Major, James, rougher
 10. Giffen, Thos., labourer
 12. Hagan, Jas., hackler
 14. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Elder, Gordon, labourer
 18. Doyle, James, hackler
 20. Wade, Mrs. E.

Letitia Street
off Wilson Street

   1. McCann, Wm., tailor
   3. Caulfield. Patk., dealer
   5. Hegarty, Mrs.
   7. Brady, James
   9. Blackwood, Ellen
 11. Gillespie, Robt., labourer
                            __________

   2. Connolly, Felix, labourer
   4. Lynch, Miss
   6. McAnally, Agnes
   8. Bulger, Patk., labourer
 10. O'Gerrity, Chas., labourer
 12. Wilson, Sara

Lever Street
Ligoniel Road to Legnavea Street

   1. Adams, John, labourer
   2. McCullough, W., carpenter
   3. Rainey, Thos., labourer
   4. McBurney, Jas., roving master
   5. Mitchell, H., labourer
   6. Adams, Maggie
   7. Conn, John, labourer
                             __________

   8. Luney, Edwd., labourer
   9. McCormick, Agnes

Lewis Street
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Hamilton, G., boiler maker
   3. McCandless, Mrs.
   5. Darragh, Jas., engineer
   7. Duncan, Edwd., labourer
   9. Adamson, Henry, driller
 11. Bryans, Wm., boiler maker
 13. Mackey, S., joiner
 15. Wybrants, Wm., clerk
 17. Inglis, J., lead pipe maker
 19. Warner, W., srgt. R.U.C.
 21. Dawson, W., lithographer
 23. Marriott, A., carpenter
 25. Ritchie, S., blacksmith
 27. Colby, Mrs. Effie
 29. Rice, Annie
 31. Napier, Mrs.
 33. Cairns, R., fitter
 35. Moore, Hugh, joiner
 37. Wallace, Alex., tailor
 39. McIlwaine, Eliza
 41. Scott, Robt., boot maker
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Luke, James, fireman
   6. Coote, David, joiner
   8. Ferguson, Wm., fitter
 10. Stirrett, Mrs.
 12. Woods, Wm., crane driver
 14. Bennett, John, joiner
 16. Craven, Ellen
 18. Crymble, Chas., checker
 20. Allen, Thomas, butcher
 22. Kilpatrick, David, carpenter
 24. McAloney, Margaret
 26. Boyd, J. W., joiner
 28. Rainey, Mrs. Agnes
 30. White, Robt., joiner
 32. Richardson, R., fireman
 34. McClean, Wm., joiner
 36. Scott, Alex., labourer
 38. Anderson, Geo., butcher
 40. Jackson, W., shop assistant
 42. Saunders, Mrs.
 44. Williamson, D., seaman
 46. Parker, Maggie
 48. Templeton, John, boiler maker
 50. Ligget, Mary

Library Street
Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

                             Library House
       Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd., cabinet makers, and general house furnishers
..........Union Street intersects
       Baird, W. & G., Ltd. (stores)
                              __________

4, 6, 8. Bradley, A., publican
 10. Kelly, C. T., & Co., cork merchants
10a. Shaw, G., blacksmith
   "   McKillen, A., builder
12, 14. Kennedy & Morrison, Ltd., mill & railway furnishers, oil and boxwood merchants
 16. McCurdy, Robert, & Co., shirt and collar manufacturers
18 to 26. Robinson, J., & Co., heating, electrical, and general engineers
28, 30. Demolished
 32. McCormick, P., labourer
 34. Vernor, Alex., labourer
 36. Ward, Hannah

Library Street Upper
North Street to Donegall Street

   1. Doherty, G., carter
3 to 7. Vacant
9, 11, 13. Tague, F., lodging house
 15. McGinty, Ed., labourer
17, 19. McGintry, Edward, lodging house
21, 23. Rowan, T., wireman
25, 27. Overend, Isaac, boot maker
 29. Troland, Maria
 31. Maguire, Hugh, platers' helper
 33. Lawler, G., dealer
..........Kent Street intersects
43, 45. Tague, Francis, lodging house
47 to 55. The Belfast Motor Cab and Engineering Co.
..........Library Street intersects
 57. Walker, Wm., pensioner
 59. Weiner, A. S., marine str.
 61. McCabe, Patk., carter
 63. Pimley, Wm., grocer
65, 67. Ward, Patk., labourer
 69. Mooney, John, fruiterer
 71. Remz, B., cabinet maker
 73. Kearney, Mary, lodging house
 75. Lever, J., upholsterer
77, 79. Kearney, Mrs. M.
                            __________

   4. Mooney, John, fruiterer
6, 8. McGrath, Jos., publican
 10. Tague, Mrs., lodging house
 12. Tague, B., lodging house
 14. Scott, G. K., mill furnisher
 16. Cunningham, E., dealer
 18. Tague, Isabella, lodging house
..........Carrick Court intersects
 20. Tague, Frank, labourer
 22. Flanigan, Joseph, labourer
 24. McGinty, Edwd., labourer
..........Carrick Hill Place intersects
 26. Rooney, Chas., labourer
 28. Tague, Isabella, lodging house
 30. McManus, J.
32, 34. Burns, Thomas, fowl dealer
 36. McCamley, J., hair dresser
38, 40. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans and grocers
..........Park Street intersects
 42. Brennan, M., grocer
 44. Curry, Mary, lodging house
 46. Larkin, Mary
 48. McIlroy, J., butcher
 50. Thompson, Jas., spinning master
 52. McClean, Mary, grocer
 54. O'Kane, Wm., boot maker
56, 58. Murray, Annie, marine dealer
..........Wall Street intersects
66, 68. Lappin, Catherine, publican
..........Unity Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Lower Regent Street intersects
110. Kearney, Mary, lodging house
110. Kearney, Mary, grocer
116. Curry, Eliza
118. McVarnock, Mrs.
120. O'Neill, Wm., hair dresser
122. Kennedy, Mary, grocer
124. Griffin, Henry, joiner
126. Farmer, John, horse dealer
128. Birkmyre, Jas., checker

Lichfield Avenue
off Grace Avenue, Bloomfield

1 to 27. Vacant ground
 29. Reid, D., pattern maker
 31. Leeman, Wm., painter
 33. Bowman, Wm., joiner
 35. McKella, Neil, joiner
 37. Hodge, A., motor engineer
 39. Bolster, E. A., bar man
 41. Campbell, A. J., stock keeper
 43. Holland, Wm., carpenter
 45. Robson, Jas., brass finisher
   "   Robson, Hugh, plasterer
 47. McCutcheon, R., carpenter
 49. Yeates, Fred., pattern maker
 51. Brown, J., time keeper
 53. McCormick, J., bakery manager
 55. Duncan, John, bookkeeper
                             __________

   2. McConnell, Jas., fitter
   4. Dumigan, D., boiler maker
   6. McBride, Jas., ship's officer
   8. Lemon, Thos., linen lapper
 10. Scott, James, painter
 12. Donnan, John, music teacher
 14. Winter, Jas., clerk
 16. Mann, Wm., engineer
 18. Peel, Mrs.
 20. Howell, T., motor mechanic
 22. Simpson, R., clerk
 24. Beatson, Mrs. L.
 26. Hanna, Saml., time keeper
 28. Patterson, J., bread server
 30. Simpson, Jos., plumber
 32. Bell, Elias, plater
 34. Buckley, Jas., builder
 36. Williamson, Fras., blacksmith
 38. Montgomery, R. J., joiner
 40. Sheils, Mary Alice
 42. Keating, Mrs. M.
 44. Henderson, Geo.
 46. King, Thos., engineer
 48. McCullough, Mrs.
 50. Ross, Alex., carpenter
 52. Hamilton, Geo., druggist
 54. Cuthbert, Alex., coppersmith
 56. Smith, Jas., engineer
 58. Steele, Mrs.

Liffey Street
Shannon Street to Manor Street

   1. Stewart, David, labourer
   3. Adams, John, soldier
   5. Moffatt, Jane
   7. Young, Jos., soldier
   9. Davidson, S., coal heaver
 11. Matthewson, Ed., packer
 13. Dodds, Wm., oiler
 15. Carson, James, waiter
 17. Cahoon, C., labourer
 19. Vance, Mrs.
 21. Jeffries, A., window cleaner
 23. Gordon, J., labourer
 25. Wilson, D., labourer
 27. Irvine, Walter, car driver
 29. Telford, Robert
 31. Parkhill, A., tailor
                              __________

   2. Young, R., labourer
   4. Cunningham, Mrs. S.
   6. Duffin, Hugh, labourer
   8. Duncan, Saml., brick layer
 10. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 12. Matthews, R., iron turner
 14. Moffatt, Mrs.
 16. Kerr, B., labourer
 18. Lough, Wm., labourer
 20. Gould, Joseph
 22. Henderson, Alex., coachman
 24. Gilmore, W., cabinet maker
 26. Smith, T., block printer
 28. Getty, Wm., joiner

Ligoniel Place
off Ligoniel Road

52a. Devlin, Miss Jane
 52. Martin, Jos., rougher
 51. McDonald, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Boyd, John, labourer
 49. Henderson, Jos., labourer
 48. Roulston, Mary Ann
 47. Heslip, Jane
 46. McPeake, Mrs. C.
 45. Robinson, Gilbert, labourer
                             __________

 53. Donaghy, Mrs. C.
 54. Warwick, Jos., storeman
 55. Pollock, D., iron turner
 56. Costello, Mary
 57. McCloskey, Ellen
 58. Nichol, Wm., labourer
 59. Ritchie, Jas., cabinet maker

Ligoniel Road
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

1, 3. McCormick, Robert, fruiterer
   5. O'Hara, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Noble, Mary
   9. Moffatt, Wm., contractor
 11. Sanderson, J., preparing master
 13. Miller, Mrs.
 15. Lowry, Sarah
 17. Mitchell, W.
 19. Martin, Thos., labourer
 21. Convery, Margaret J.
 23. Beattie, William
 25. Slavin, P., insurance agent
 27. Reid, John, labourer
 29. Jackson, J., sett maker
 31. Ramsey, T., carpenter
 33. Mulholland, Wm., tinsmith
                          Hillside Terrace
 35. Cassidy, T. E., traveller
   "   Cairns, E., M.D., branch surgery
 37. Ritchie, Rev. Jos. David (Methodist Manse)
 39. Wilson, A., school master
 41. Scott, E., grocer
                       Springvale Terrace
 43. Spratt, Moses, gateman
 45. Ardis, S., iron turner
 47. McCord, Thos., foreman engineer
 49. Hunter, S., gardener
 51. Beattie, John, gardener
..........Springvale Street intersects
       Corporation Public Baths - Edward Todd, superintendent
       Vacant space
                              Lawnbank
107. Heron, Wm., merchant
109. Curry, J. S. (Corry, J. S., manager of Ligoniel Weaving Co. in 1918)
                          Church Crescent
111. McKinlay, Miss
113. Boyle, Miss, principal St. Vincent de Paul Female National School
115. Vacant
                              Wright's Hill
        Bill, Miss
                         St. Mark's Vicarage
        Woodward, Rev. A. S., M.A. St. Mark's Church, Ballysillan
        St. Mark's National School, Ballysillan - Joseph H. Bradford, B.A., principal
                               St. Mark's
        Bradford, Joseph H., B.A., school master
..........McDowell's Row intersects
125. Doherty, J., spirit store
127. Milligan, Mrs. Martha
129. Sanderson, S.
131. Agnew, G., brick layer
133. Stewart, John
135. Leggett, T., engine driver
137. Ligoniel Dispensary - C. J. Milligan, M.D., registrar
..........Leginn Street intersects
139a. Talbot, Charles A.
139. Dickey, G. T., manager Doagh Spinning Co. Ltd., ysillan ?
141. Lynch, Jas., publican
..........Limehill Street intersects
143, 145. Rusk, J. K., grocer
147. Sands, F., confectioner
149. Molloy, Matthew
151. Ligoniel Orange Hall
151. McKeen, Mrs.
153 to 157. Ligoniel Working Men's Club - James McBurney, caretaker
..........Legburn Street intersects
159. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. (branch) - L. G. Coulter, manager
161. McGarry, W. J., secretary Down and Connor Catholic Benefit Society, Ligoniel
163. R.U.C. Barracks, Ligoniel - Sergt. John Allingham
165. Allan, C., foreman engineer
        The Presbytery - Rev. John MacGowan, P.P.
        St. Vincent de Paul's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John MacGowan, P.P.
        St. Vincent de Paul's male & female N.S. - principals. H. J. McKay and Miss Boyle
175. Masterson, Jas., hairdresser
177. Moore, C., carpenter
179. Rutherford, W., labourer
181. Mearns, Geo., butcher
183. Fleming, Mrs. M.
185. Fleming, Mrs. M., grocer
187. Patton, C. A., dental mechanic
        Ewart, W., & Son Ltd. (store)
197. Irwin, H., grocer, etc.
199. Mulvenna, Hugh, carpenter
201. Horner, Mrs.
203. McAleavey, Mrs. E.
205. Hendrickson, G., picture framer
..........Mountain Place intersects
        Ewart, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., Mountain Mill - John Gill, manager
211. McKnight, J., newsagent
213. Hill, Mrs. W., restaurant
215. Graham, R., hair dresser
217. McNeill, J., flax dresser
219. Neill, E., hackle maker
221. Taylor, Miss Agnes, grocer
223. Trew, Robt., clerk
..........Legboy Street intersects
225. McDonald, Chas., drum maker
227. Bell, Robert, rent agent
227a. Ligoniel Post Office - Wm. A. Bell, sub-postmaster
229. Bell, J. B., grocer
..........Legland Street intersects
231, 233. Castles, D., draper and house furnisher
235. Wright, David, labourer
237. Rolley, Mrs. Lena
239. Mitchell, G., bundler
241. Crilly, M. (Crilley, Margaret in 1918)
243. O'Hagan, Patk., flax dresser
245. Smith, Mrs. Lena
247. Lyttle, Mrs. Sarah
249. Keilty, J., carding master
251. McGoldrick, T., green grocer
253. Forde, Jas., provision merchant
255. McKeown, Hugh, fruiterer
257. Walker, Fras., fruiterer
259. Armstrong, Ed., rougher
261. McCracken, Mrs. Elizth., confectioner
..........Leganoe Street intersects
263, 265. Gallagher, H., grocer
267. Vacant
269. Rolston, Jas., labourer
271. to 275. Bruce, Arthur, publican
277. Thompson, R., hackler
                           Salisbury Terrace
279. Vacant
281. Gorman, Saml., spinning master
283. Eckford, J., spinning master
285. Neill, E., foreman fitter
287. Crozier, Wm., reeling master
289. Martin, M., storeman
291, 293. Dawson, Thos., grocer
..........Lever Street intersects
                            Wolfhill Terrace
295. Halliday, M., labourer
297. Wallace, J., iron turner
299. King, A., grocer
301. McCurdy, Alex., fitter
303. Wallace, George
305. Feeney, J., coal merchant
307. Molyneaux, Mrs. E., draper
                       Ligoniel House Lodge
        Jess, Jos., labourer
        Ligoniel Villa, Wolfhill - Robt. Humphries, dairyman
        Humphreys, Jas., mechanic
                             Ligoniel House
    1. Lauder, P. H., cashier Mountain Mill
    2. Gill, John, manager Mountain Mill
        Nesbitt, S., labourer
        Lawlor, Miss, refreshments
        Ligoniel Football Club - J. Porter, secretary
        Masonic Hall - Wm. Riddell, caretaker
                             __________

   2. Heath, F., fruiterer
   4. Belfast and Glasgow Boot Repairing Co.
   6. Ballysillan Dart Club
   8. Coburn, R., driller
 10. Tyrrell, Eliza Jane
 12. Sherrard, Mrs.
 14. Gordon, Robt., labourer
 16. McCallan, J., hackler
 18. Mairs, Miss A.
 20. McCormick, W. R., clerk
 22. McClintock, C., clerk
 24. Crothers, R.
 26. Bell, Samuel, dairyman
 28. Scott, E., grocer
..........Legmore Street intersects
 30. Gillespie, Robt., flax dresser
 32. Laverty, Alex., saddler
 34. Francey, John, fireman
 36. Smith, Mrs.
 38. West, Jos., clerk
 40. Douglas, Hugh, engineer
..........Limepark Street intersects
 42. Sherrard, A., warehouseman
 44. Robinson, Miss
 46. Sheppard, William
 48. McIlwraith, J., iron turner
 50. Ritchie, Wm., U.S.C.
 52. Smyth, Miss R. A.
       O'Kane, H., & Co. Ltd., funeral undertakers (Branch)
..........Legane Street intersects
 54. Nixon, Ltd., grocers and provision merchants - R. J. Farquhar, manager
 56. Henderson, Jos., hackler
 58. Herdman, Mrs.
 60. McCracken, Mrs.
 62. Neill, Albert, sample maker
       Glenbank Public Park
       Glenbank House - A. Sherrard, caretaker
       Glenbank Park Lodge - John McDowell, mechanic
                           Glenside House
    1. Wilson, S. Gordon, director of the Doagh Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
    2. Wilson, T., civil engineer
                            Glenside Lodge
        Moffatt, John, chauffeur
                          Glenside Cottages
        Fisher, J., foreman flax dresser
        Coulter, Mrs. G.
        Riddell, Margaret
        Vacant shop
..........Emerson's Row intersects
       Doagh Flaxspinning Co. Ltd., Ballysillan Mill - G. T. Dickey, manager; S. J. Skelton, secretary
                             Ligoniel Villas
    1. Ritchie, Joseph
    2. Ekin, Mrs. E.
        McCullough, Wm., & Co., linen manufacturers and finishers
        Haveron, J., carpenter and cartwright
        McDonald, Chas., drum maker
        Taylor, John, flesher
                             Tyrone House
336. Bell, W. A., J.P., chairman Belfast R.D. Council
338. Milne, John, electrician
340. Toland, Wm., labourer
342. McLaverty, H., labourer
344. McGoldrick, J., labourer
346. Clarke, Saml. J.
348. McConnell, H., labourer
350. Smiley, Fred, fettler
352. Bannon, S. A., dress maker
354. Bell, S., labourer
356. Kelly, Wm., rougher
358. Bodel, Hugh
360. White, Geo., labourer
362. Crichton, Wm., butler
364. Keith, Agnes
366. Daglin, Mrs. Mary
368. McMurray, Jas., bundler
370. Darragh, Jas., labourer
372. Marshall, W. J., labourer
374. Smith, Wm., labourer
376. Heaney, Susan
378. Rowley, J. P., labourer
380. Kelly, John, labourer
382. Boal, John, rougher
384. McBurney, Thos., labourer
386. Crosby, Rachel
388. McMillan, W. A., bundler
390. Carlin, Mrs.
392. O'Connor, Patk., labourer
394. Houston, Patk., labourer
396. Henderson, Isaac, hairdresser
398. Hillan, Catherine
400. McBride, John, boot and shoe maker
..........Ligoniel Place intersects
402, 404. Conway, H., grocer and taxi owner
        Ligoniel Village N.S. - A. Wilson, principal
        Ligoniel Methodist Church - Rev. Jos. D. Ritchie, minister
..........Wolfhill Avenue intersects
410. McCord, W., grocer
412. McCurley, Jas., labourer
414. Connor, Mrs. D.
416. Hamilton, R., blacksmith
418. Woodcock, F., machine master
420. Smith, Sarah Ann
422. O'Reilly, John, flax dresser
424. Baxter, Henry, spinning master
426. Mills, David, painter
428. Crawford, John, flax dresser
430. McBride, R., labourer
432. Kell, Wm,., preparing master
434. Cullen, Elizabeth
436. Porter, Robert, labourer
438. Ewing, Jas., labourer
440. Stewart, John, labourer
442. Mulholland, I., labourer
444. McCance, Jos., labourer
446. Kell, W. J., bundling master
448. Arlow, Wm., carter
450. Halliday, T., overlooker
452. Murray, Mrs. M., confectioner
454. Milliken, Mrs.
456. Boyd, David, labourer
458. Arlow, Saml., motorman
460. Stewart, Matthew, labourer
462. Magill, Elizabeth
..........Mill Avenue intersects
                        Wolfhill Old Lodge
        Wilson, Rachel
                              The Glen Inn
        King, Archd., publican
                                 The Glen
        McBride, Mrs. M.
        Glen Cottage Tea Rooms - John Hamill

Lilliput Road
off Limestone Road

       Mercer & C o., Ulster Bakery
       Lutton, James, farrier
       Thompson, Thomas, marble stone works

Lilliput Street
North Queen Street to Cosgrave Street

   3. Phillips, Wm.
   5. McBride, David, labourer
   7. Campbell, Archibald
   9. Hammond, Geo., labourer (Hannow, Geo., labourer in 1918)
 11. Morell, John, labourer
 13. Mearns, Andw., shipwright
 15. McWilliams, M., labourer
 17. Moore, Wm., railway porter
 19. Millar, Mrs.
 21. McBride, W. J., joiner
 23. Stafford, J., wood cutting machinist
 25. Millar, Jas., Royal Navy
..........Tramway Street intersects
 27. Creighton, W., labourer
 29. Rickey, W., labourer
 31. Gerwood, E., labourer (Fernwood, E., labourer in 1918)
 33. Anderson, Richd., labourer
 35. Templeton, Adam
 37. McDonald, J., labourer
 39. Todd, James, labourer
 41. Park, Andrew, labourer
 43. McMurray, John, carter
 45. Miller, Saml., fitter
 47. Waterworth, David, labourer
 49. Crozier, W., pavior
 51. Stewart, John, dyer
 53. Steele, John, labourer
 55. Ritchie, Jas. H., labourer
 57. McKnight, R., warehouseman
 59. Vacant
 61. Hunt, George, baker
 63. Brown, Wm., carter
 65. Larmour, Fredk., iron turner
 67. Percy, Wm., labourer
 69. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 71. Barrow, Mrs.
 73. Oswald, Jas., rivetter
 75. McDowell, Samuel, labourer
 77. Johnston, Wm., boot maker
 79. Robinson, J., cloth passer
 81. Walker, Frank, sailor
 83. Fee, Samuel, porter
 85. Todd, H., ship carpenter
 87. Gorman, E., driller
 89. McClean, Robt., labourer
 91. McKeown, Jas., guard
 93. Kilpatrick, W., sawyer
 95. Charters, Thos., labourer
 97. Braithwaite, John, rivetter
 99. Nesbitt, John, blacksmith
101. Suiter, Henry, labourer
103. Thom, James, labourer
                             __________

4, 6. Knocker, Thos., carter
   8. Gaston, Alex., mechanic
 10. Snodden, Mary Jane
 12. Dickson, Thos., labourer
 14. Dickey, Jas., labourer
 16. Allen, Thomas, driller
 18. Norris, W., shipwright
 20. Patterson, M., seaman
 22. Patterson, Jos., porter
 24. Reid, John, labourer
 26. McMeekin, Ellen
 28. Henry, Sarah
 30. McIlwrath, John, labourer
 32. Reid, Robt., labourer
 34. Marsden, W. J., labourer
34. Coffey, Mrs.
 36. Campbell, Arch., carter
 38. Lee, Thos., labourer
 40. Rankin, David, labourer
 42. McDowell, Miss
 44. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 46. Neill, S., labourer
 48. Orr, John, shunter
 50. Hyde, David, labourer
 52. Boyd, Wm., shipwright
 54. Casey, Nicholas, labourer
 56. White, Margaret
 58. Gault, John, grocer
 60. Devine, Edith
 62. McAlister, Geo., joiner
 64. Dodds, Robt., labourer
 66. Nimmons, Hugh, labourer
 68. Luke, Joseph
 70. Millar, Geo., labourer
 72. Hunter, Margaret
 74. McDowell, J., carter
 76. English, Eliza
 78. Gibson, Maggie
 80. Nimmons, John, labourer
 82. Bennet, C., labourer
 84. Geddis, Fredk., carter
 86. Gorman, John, labourer
 88. Dickey, James, seaman
 90. Hunter, A., labourer
 92. McLean, Miss
 94. McCleery, S., brick layer
 96. Erskine, W., labourer
 98. Hunter, Jos., labourer
100. Kennedy, O., sailor

Lime Street
from Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Side door
   3. Rutherford, J., R.U.S.C.
   5. McKnight, H., rivetter
   7. Duffy, Wm., labourer
   9. Ross, James, labourer
 11. Purcell, Mrs.
 13. McFarland, Mrs.
 15. Irwin, Wm., labourer
 17. Carson, Thos., labourer
 19. Edmondson, Mrs.
 21. Sheridan, Jos., labourer
 23. Milligan, Mrs.
 25. Simmons, Robt., sawyer
 27. Keating, Matilda
 29. Johnstone, Robert
 31. McFall, Alexander, labourer
 33. Dick, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Crawford, Robert, carter
   6. Greer, Catherine
   8. Watson, C., motor driver
 10. Larmour, James, labourer
 12. Thomas, J., shipwright
 14. McDowell, R., seaman
 16. Lusty, Thos., labourer (Luster, Thomas in 1918)
 18. McKeown, Mrs. Lilie
 20. Grey, John, sawyer
 22. Thompson, Alex., printer
 24. Fry, Wm., labourer
 26. Lindsay, Maggie
 28. Crawford, Wm.
 30. Millar, Margaret
 32. Steed, Mrs.
 34. Adams, Wm., labourer
 36. Simpson, Wm., labourer
 38. Scott, Sarah

Limehill Street
off Ligoniel Road

   2. Gateway
   4. Burns, B., labourer
   6. Quail, Wm., labourer
   8. Sands, Annie
 10. Toner, Mrs. Ann
 12. Rice, James, watchman
 14. McGrady, D., coal merchant
 16. Carlin, Danl., labourer
 18. Jelly, Margaret
 20. Armstrong, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Dogherty, Mrs. Mary
 24. Ryans, Mrs. Helen
 26. Curry, J., hackle setter (Corry, John, hackle setter in 1918)
 28. Everitt, Catherine
 30. McDonagh, W., labourer
 32. Curry, Jos., postman
 34. Noble, Lizzie
 36. Graham, Mrs.
 38. McCullough, Thos., labourer

Limepark Street
Ligoniel Road to Albert Terrace

   1. Graham, Joseph, labourer
   3. Humphrey, Saml., rougher
   5. O'Neill, Lizzie (Neill, Lizzie in 1918)
   7. Hare, John, labourer
   9. McGinty, Jas., labourer
 11. Kelly, Thos. J., labourer
 13. Semple, John, labourer
 15. Toner, Jas., labourer
 17. Lundy, John, labourer
 19. Stewart, Margaret
 21. Armstrong, Thos., labourer
                             __________

   2. Caldwell, Andrew, labourer
   4. Woodside, John, labourer
   6. McCauley, Hugh
   8. Semple, Saml., flax dresser
 10. McKelvey, Robt., labourer
 12. Morrow, Thos., gateman
 14. Hawkins, Mrs. Minnie
 16. Marrs, W. T. V., iron turner
 18. Garrett, Jas., plasterer
 20. Godden, W. A., U.S.C.
 22. Knox, David J., labourer
 24. Marshall, A. W., U.S.C.
 26. Crossan, Miss M. A.

Limestone Road
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

                           Pelan's Buildings
   1. Allen, B., carpenter
   2. Lough, Mary Ann
   3. Kennedy, W., hackle maker
   4. Carlisle, Hugh, painter
   5. Kelly, David, plater
   6. Bailie, Mary
   7. Neill, John, labourer
   8. Venus, Isaac, seaman
   9. Jones, L. S., commercial traveller
 10. Sloan, J., wood turner
..........Tramway Street intersects
                             Jasmine Place
 12. Bodel, Mrs.
 13. Moore, Wm., labourer
 14. Marshall, John
 15. McQuillan, James, carter
 16. McCrum, Jos., labourer
 17. Barron, Robt., fireman
 18. Burns, Henry, boatman
 19. Hunter, Wm., watchman
 20. Newell, Mrs. Maggie
 21. Watters, J., blacksmith
 22. Dobbin, Violet
 23. Bell, Mrs.
 24. Clarke, Jas., wood turner
 25. Mackey, Wm., joiner
 26. Cameron, Mrs.
 27. McCollum, J., plater's helper
 28. King, Mrs.
 29. Wilson, Robt., carpenter (Fulton, Robt., carpenter in 1918?)
 30. Knowles, Robt., holderup
 31. Currell, John, sailor
 32. McCaw, Ellen
 33. Thompson, Andrew, labourer
 34. Hutchinson, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Watson, A., labourer
 36. Magee, Jas., bread server
 37. O'Neill, S., linen lapper
 38. Snodden, Henry
 39. Abernethy, Catherine
 40. Fulton, D., shipwright
 41. Cobain, P., preparing master
 42. Cochrane, D., rigger
 43. Hayes, Thos., clerk
 44. Kyles, Robt., plumber
 45. Jackson, Mary
                          Victoria Terrace
 46. Moore, James, engineer
 47. Noble, John, ex-sergeant
 48. Heathwood, G., flour miller
 49. Usher, Mrs.
 50. Buchanan, J. W., clerk
 51. Caughley, J., cabinet maker (Caughey, J., cabinet maker in 1918)
 52. Ferguson, James, tailor
 53. McCaughey, Saml., clerk
 54. Agnew, Wm., labourer
 55. McCarey, Alex., postman
 56. Hamilton, Mrs.
 57. Pepper, John, fitter
 58. Davey, E., sailor
 59. Neill, R., blacksmith
       Newington Presbyterian Church - Minster, Rev. T. M. Johnstone, B.A., Antrim Lodge, Antrim Road; assistant minister, Rev. S. Alexander; sexton, Alex. Doak, 139 Cosgrave Street
..........Robina Street intersects
                             Roden Terrace
 60. Boyd, D., city missionary
 61. Mulholland, C., mechanic
 62. Hall, Annie
 63. McLean, W. J., coal merchant
 64. Rankin, J. M., R.U.C.
 65. Kelly, Rachel
 66. Williamson, Mrs. E. J.
 67. Brown, Jos., R.U.C.
 68. McAlpine, Jane
 69. Gillen, Mrs.
 70. Ross, John
 71. Greer, James
 72. Rainey, R., boiler maker
                          Camelia Terrace
 73. Hudson, Constance
 74. Kennedy, Mrs.
 75. Pedlow, Miss Susan
 76. Brady, Phillip
 77. Stewart, R. H., supt. engineer
 78. Deith, Chas., engineer
                          Beaconsfield Terrace
 79. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 80. Houston, R. E., warehouse manager
 81. Henderson, W., sawmill owner
 82. Henderson, Henry, sawmill owner
                              Myrtle Villas
 83. Elliott, Rev. E. F.
 84. Jackson, Jas., produce merchant
                        Mountcollyer Terrace
 85. Davey, Rev. W. J., minister Spamount Congregational Church
 86. Rutherford, W. G., factory manager
 87. Stevenson, Catherine
 88. Carson, J., ship carpenter
 89. Devlin, Fred, clerk
 90. McCluskey, W. J., pensioner
..........Lawther Street intersects
                              Clanchattan
 91. Thompson, Henry, railway official
 92. Haslett, H., of J. & J. Haslett Ltd.
 93. Warnock, V., school master
                          Clanchattan House
 94. Clifton College, Intermediate and University School of Languages - Principal, John Harbinson, B.A. (Lond.)
..........Newington Street intersects
                          Newington Terrace
 95. Scott, J., engineer
 96. Higney, Bernard, spirit merchant
 97. Cochrane, Margaret E.
 98. Dolan, James
                          Newington House
        Craig, S. J., hosiery business
                              Newington
100. Holy Family Presbytery, Rev. D. McCartan, Adm.; Rev. P. Bradley, C.C.
                            Atlantic House
101. Morrison, W., commercial traveller
..........Atlantic Avenue intersects
                           Dunlop Terrace
102. Henry, ?
103. Houston, Miss L.
104. Hunter, Geo., iron monger
105. Moore, James
106. Leitch, Thos. W., ornamental plasterer
107. Ferguson, R., bookkeeper
108. Young, Miss Annie
109. Swedenbank, Edw., cutter
110. Morrison, J., brass founder
111. Carse, George
112. McWilliams, R., builder
113. Ward, James, engineer
114. McGoverny, J.
115. McKenzie, Mrs. Sarah
116. Cree, Arthur
117. Smyth, R., M.I.S.E.
118. Lavery, Jas., accountant
119. O'Neill, Bridget
120. Watters, T., shirt and collar manufacturer
121. Mairs, Jane
122. Nelson, J., painter
..........Oceanic Avenue intersects
123. McWilliams, R., builder and contractor
                               Elgin Villas
128. Byrne, John, spirit merchant
129. White, G., retired farmer
                             Elgin Terrace
130. Marrs, Miss
131. Falkiner, F. J., Civil Servant
132, 133. Vacant
134. Patterson, Mrs.
135. Ferguson, W. M., manager
136. Ross, Alan, warehouseman
137. Sloan, Miss
138. Glover, Mrs.

Limestone Street
off Limestone Road

                       Mountcollyer Cottage
       Minnis, H. C., commercial traveller
                                Glenavon
       Stewart, W. W., master mariner
 1a. McGibbon, Mary
   1. Rice, Edward, butcher
   3. Frame, Robt., clerk
   5. Douglas, Mrs. Annie
   7. Loughrey, Miss
   9. McCartney, Wm. C., commission agent
 11. McLaughlin, A., principal teacher Cliftonpark No. 1 National School
 13. Whittley, Mrs. E., spirit
       V.C.L. Hosiery Co., manufacturers