LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1924 Index

A to Annsboro' St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
D Part 2   E     
F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Lincoln Avenue
off Antrim Road

   1. Lynch, J. H., pawn broker
   2. Edgar, Miss Agnes
   3. Blair, Wm., horse dealer
   4. Downey, Richd., furniture manufacturer
   5. Wilson, Miss Sarah Jane
   6. Brady, Patk., engineer
   7. Bothwell, Miss
   8. Savage, William, joiner
   9. Brown, H., master tailor
 10. Donovan, Thos., mercantile marine officer
 11. Greany, Mrs.
 12. Hallbrook, Mary
 13. Dunwoody, Mrs.
 14. Hanna, Wm. J., brush maker
 15. Holbrook, Patk., builder and general house repairer
 16. McNaught, Annie
 17. Angus, Mrs. C.
..........Cranburn Place intersects
 18. Fergus, Neill
 19. Patterson, Mrs. Ellen
 20. McQuaid, Annie
 21. Napier, Mrs.
 22. Aronstam, S., traveller
 23. Kane, J. S., chemist
 24. Stevenson, D., plumber
 25. Milligan, Robt., cabinet maker
 26. Oliver, Abraham, general draper and house furnisher
 27. Hayes, Jas., engineer
 28. Berman, Karl, draper
 29. Loughrey, J. E., shop assistant
 30. McBride, Mrs.
 31. Ferguson, Robt., joiner
 32. Courtney, W. G., clerk
 33. McIlroy, Jas., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 34. Milne, Mrs. Julia E.
..........Vicinage Place intersects
 35. Green, Francis, inspector
 36. Laverty, Rose
 37. Marshall, John, draper
 38. Graham, H., ex-R.I.C.

Lincoln Place
off Hope Street

   1. Smith, Mrs.
   3. McKittrick, H. J., clerk
   5. Morgan, Wm., carter
   7. Gargans, V., mechanic
   9. Tipping, Thos., labourer
 11. Harbinson, D., carter
 13. Patterson, John, carter
 15. McCartney, John, driller
 17. Morrow, Hugh, painter
 19. McMullan, Andw., carter
 21. Bunting, Fred., labourer
 23. Coulter, Saml., labourer
 25. Harbinson, Hy., attendant
 27. Holmes, Geo., brick layer
 29. Ferguson, David, baker
 31. Rankin, Mrs.
 33. McClune, J., brick layer
       Hope Street Factory Ltd. - workers' entrance
                             __________

   4. Paton, Jas., hemstitcher
   "   Melville & Co. (Golf Clubs Ltd.)

Lincoln Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Fleeton, Wm., bread server
   3. McGrath, Wm., labourer
   5. O'Prey, Danl., labourer
   7. O'Prey, James, labourer
   9. Logan, James, labourer
 11. Hogan, Mary J., reeler
 13. Corr, Mary, house keeper
 15. Kearney, Wm., labourer
 17. O'Toole, Mary, house keeper
 19. McAnulty, Mary, house keeper
 21. Kerr, Mary A., spinner
 23. Milligan, John, labourer
 25. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 27. Diamond, Wm., shoe maker
 29. O'Hagan, Mary, smoother
 31. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 33. Kane, Isabella, machine knitter
 35. Lawless, Thos., labourer
 37. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 41. Lavery, John, labourer
 43. Kane, Andrew, labourer
 45. McFarland, Thos., labourer
 47. Mulholland, J., grocer
 49. McAvoy, James, labourer
 51. McNally, Felix, labourer
 53. McGrath, Catherine, weaver
 55. Delargey, J., van driver
 57. McParland, C., coal merchant
 59. Clarke, Danl., machine man
 61. McGonigal, Danl., labourer
 63. Donnelly, John, motor man
 65. Armstrong, Arthur, labourer
 67. McGuigan, Saml., labourer
 69. McNally, John, labourer
 71. Keenan, Henry, labourer
 73. Cushnan, Edwd., flax dresser
 75. Murphy, Patrick, carter
 77. McGoldrick, W., fitter
 79. Bradin, James, carter
 81. McAllister, M., house keeper
 83. O'Neill, H., carter
 85. McCullough, Margaret (side door)

                             __________

   2. Magee, J., labourer
   4. Murphy, I., house keeper
   6. O'Neill, John, labourer
   8. Campbell, Mary J., spinner
 10. McAlenan, P., labourer
 12. Mulholland, M., house keeper
 14. Kelly, James, labourer
 16. White, Bridget, spinner
 18. Kelly, J., labourer
 20. Rogan, Bridget
 22. Lavery, P. J., labourer
 24. Murphy, Catherine, dealer
 26. Quinn, John, labourer
 28. McDonnell, Henry, labourer
 30. Donnelly, Hugh, labourer
 32. Sherlock, Francis, labourer
 34. Finlay, Sarah, house keeper
 36. McKendry, M., char woman
 38. McKeown, John, labourer
 40. Crilly, James, iron moulder
 42. Donnelly, Edwd., labourer
 44. Kelly, John, labourer
 46. McAleese, Annie, dress maker
 48. Mullan, Annie, house keeper
 50. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
 52. Ferron, Danl., labourer
 54. Marron, Thos., labourer
 56. Hill, Sarah, winder
 58. Lawless, Thos., labourer
 60. McConville, P., labourer
 62. McDonald, John, carter
 64. Hassan, James, fireman
 66. Conlon, L., dress maker
 68. Walsh, James, labourer
 70. McDonald, Margt., finisher
 72. Fegan, Mary, stitcher
 74. Fernon, Arthur, linen lapper
 76. Donnelly, Thos., checker
 78. Miller, Saml., flax dresser
 80. McGuigan, M., spirit grocer

Linden Gardens
off Cliftonville Road

   2. McKee, Mrs.
   4. Bailie, Mrs. Edith
   6. Gowdy, John, electrical engineer
   8. Millar, Henry, merchant
 10. McNeill, A. H., com. agent
 12. Lloyd-Dodd, F. T., M.A., D.S.C.
 14. McKee, J., merchant tailor
 16. Mahood, Abigal (Abigail)
18 to 24. Vacant ground
 26. Bonnar, John, school teacher
                               The Nook
       Guy, Misses M. and E.
                                 Merlen
       Coulter, John E., motor business
                                 Arden
       Tyler, Jos. H., manager
                               Moorville
       Reid, A. T., flax salesman
 36. Hillis, Kim
 38. Boyd, Benjamin, carter's foreman
                            __________

                             Drom Ross
   3. Cairns, Rev. Alexander, minister of Lynn Memorial Church
   5. Moore, John, clerk
                               Krisona
   7. McCracken, Jas., ship's officer
                               Norbrae
   9. Douglas, Mary
                               Ashmore
 11. Daunt, H. S., Civil Servant
                            Breezemount
 13. McClelland, David, clerk
                                Kerville
 15. Irwin, Mrs.
                              Inverclyde
 17. Hayes, C. B., solicitor
 19. Smith, Mrs. Gertrude
 21. Armstrong, Mrs. Gertrude
       Vacant ground

Linden Street
off Falls Road

   1. Madden, Sarah
   3. Huston, Canstine (Constantine?)
   5. Nicholl, John, salesman
   7. McLoughlin, Ed., labourer
   9. Daly, M., plumber
 11. Toland, Mary Ann
 13. Hamilton, J., pipe maker
 15. Mullan, Rose
 17. Breen, Mrs.
 19. Burns, Mrs.
 21. Burns, Lizzie
 23. Marshall, Mary
 25. Duffy, John, labourer
 27. O'Neill, Alice
 29. Hurrell, John
 31. Loughlin, Jas., labourer
 33. Harris, Annie
 35. Reilly, Brigid
 37. Burns, Jos., labourer
 39. Doran, Sarah
 41. McNulty, Henry, labourer
 43. Glancey, Sarah
                             __________

2, 4. Sinclair, Thos., publican
   6. McNeill, James
   8. Keery, Patk., labourer
 10. Malone, Mary
 12. Carr, Patk., weaver
 14. Hagan, Cecilia
 16. Breen, Charles, labourer
 18. Kane, Patk., labourer
 20. Burns, Peter, moulder
 22. Mulgrew, Wm., labourer
 24. Marshall, John, teacher
 26. Bannon, Peter, steward
 28. Halligan, Jas., labourer
 30. McDonnell, James, labourer
 32. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 34. Reilly, Jos., labourer
 36. McCann, Leslie
 38. McCann, Felix
 40. Austin, John, blacksmith
 42. Daley, Phillip, labourer
 44. McAnally, Mrs.
 46. McKeown, J., blacksmith
 48. McDade, William
 50. O'Hara, Hugh, labourer
 52. Sullivan, John, winding master
 54. Canavan, Thos., labourer
 56. Fitzsimons, H., blacksmith
 58. McKenna, Patrick
 60. Foy, Wm., labourer
 62. Mooney, Eliza, grocer

Lindsay Street
Ormeau Road to Craigmore Street

   1. Side door
   3. Lee, T., window cleaner
5 to 9. Bell & Crothers, automobile engineers
 11. Eccles, Alex., linen lapper
 15. Burton, Agnes
 17. Dawson, David, mechanic
..........Copeland Street intersects
 19. Graham, S., iron turner
 21. Lytle, J., lamp lighter
 23. Moore, Wm., printer
 25. Bailie, John, labourer
 27. Orr, David, labourer
 29. Lowry, John, plumber
 31. Tobin, John, labourer
 33. Lawthers, Wm., bottler
 35. Cowan, Robt., plater
 37. Small, Jas., fitter
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 39. Patterson, Saml., labourer
 41. Campbell, Saml., plumber
 43. White, Wm., labourer
 45. Welsh, Thos., labourer
 47. Smyth, John, chef
 49. Tedford, S., spindle maker
 51. Murphy, Abraham, labourer
 53. Bell, Adam, labourer
 55. Johnstone, Mary
 57. McKeown, W., lamp lighter
 59. Elliott, D., box maker
 61. Potts, Thos., painter
 63. Hewitt, G., motor mechanic
 65. Lynass, David, labourer
 67. Taylor, Hy., pawn broker
 69. Wilson, Robt., linen lapper
 71. Simms, James, painter
 73. Willis, Wm., labourer
 75. Black, Jas., labourer
 77. Millar, Saml., labourer
 79. Anderson, Saml., labourer
..........Apsley Street intersects
 83. Side door
 85. Rainey, J., paper cutter
 87. Ogle, Marie
 89. Rea, James, painter
 91. Graham, Hugh, tailor
 93. Patterson, Jos., linen lapper
 95. McKnight, Saml., smith
 97. Anderson, W. T., labourer
                             __________

   4. Hobson, John, labourer
   6. Gilmour, Robt., packer
   8. Maguinness, Rita
 10. Howe, John, cooper
 12. Topping, Robt., labourer
..........Copeland Street intersects
 14. Lyttle, Saml., grocer
 16. Wylie, Rachel
 18. Galashan, Jane
 20. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 22. Bateman, John, labourer
 24. Graham, Thos., carter
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 28. Mallon, J., labourer
 30. Tumith, Wm., engine driver
 32. Pursely, Robt., groom
 34. Greer, D., brass moulder
 36. Watters, Hugh, packer
 38. Murdock, John, hall keeper
 40. Brannigan, Margaret
 42. Cowan, Saml., grocer
 44. Reid, Maurice, labourer
 46. Moore, Jas., shipwright
 48. Parker, Wm., labourer
 50. Vance, Christina
 52. Collins, Saml., joiner
 54. Vance, John, labourer
 56. Browning, John, carpenter
 58. Smyth, J. P., carpenter
 60. Clelland, Margaret
 62. Reid, James, plumber
 64. McCaughran, A. H., helper
 66. Norwood, Margaret
 68. Wilson, S., watch maker
 70. McKee, Matilda
 72. McKnight, H. S., R.U.C.
 74. Benson, Margaret
 76. Kirk, Robt., boot maker
 78. Maddox, R., boiler maker
 80. Noble, J., grocer
..........Apsley Street intersects
 96. Agar, Alfred, boiler maker
 98. Johnston, Jane
100. Lowans, Thos. J., moulder
102. Henderson, John, labourer
104. McKinney, W., carter
106. Burchill, S., packer
108. Jameson, T., electrician
110. Atkinson, Jos., wireman
112. Sproule, Jos., labourer
114. Rainey, W., coal merchant

Linen Street
Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

   1. McNally, J., seaman
   3. Armstrong, Mark, labourer
   5. Majury, H., carter
   7. Harper, Jas., seaman
                             __________

   4. Weir, Mrs.
   6. D'Arcy, Margt., spinner
   8. Hall, E., labourer
 10. Martin, A., labourer

Linenhall Street
Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

   3. Sinton, Thomas, & Co., linen manufacturers, bleachers, and merchants - works at Laurelvale, Tanderagee
                             Second Floor
   3. Capper, J. H., & Co., linens and handkerchiefs
   "   McGiffin, J.
   "   Jaffe Bros. - goods entrance
 3a. Vacant
   5. McDade, R., & Co., damask & linen manufacturers
..........James Street South intersects
 5a. Bedford Street Weaving Co., manufacturers, bleachers, and printers of linens and handkerchiefs
   7. Watson, Armstrong & Co.
                             Second Floor
   "   Textile Linen Co.
 7a. Lamont, S., linen merchant
   9. Levy, Henry, & Sons, wholesale merchants and importers
..........Franklin Street intersects
 13. McCrum, Watson & Mercer Ltd., linen manufacturers and bleachers
       Rere of Ulster Hall - Robert Mullan, hall keeper
 17. Sharpe, Fred., designer
   "   Cronne, Browne, & Co.
                            Second Floor
   "   The J. J. Manufacturing Company
 19. McIlveen, M., & Co., handkerchief finishers
 19. Huet Bros., wholesale cycle and motor accessory factors
 21. Ulster Dining Hall
 23. Blair, M., & Co., hem stitchers
   "   Stanfield & Co.
                               First Floor
   "   The Electric Hemstitching Company
 25. The Linenhall Linen Company
   "   Standard Manufacturing Co.
   "   Shaw, David, & Co., linen merchants
27, 29. Thompson, Kelly, & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and merchants
   "   Stewart, Jas., & Co., linen drill & duck manufacturers
..........Clarence Street and Linenhall Street West intersects
 31. The British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd., Electrical Engineers and Manufacturers. Telegraphic Address, "Asteroidal, Belfast"
31a. Hegan, Thomas, shop fitter and general carpenter
   "   Douglas, J., agent
                          Linenhall Buildings
                             Ground Floor
33 to 37. Jones Bros. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
                             __________

   2.                     Textile Buildings
   4. Liverpool, London & Globe Insurance Co. Ltd.
5, 7. Mahaffy, W. J., Calico Printers' Association
8, 9. The Eagle Star and British Dominions Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Manager, S. M. Busby. Telegraphic Address, "Fealty, Belfast"
10, 11. Fisher & Boas, linen and cotton yarn merchants
12, 16. Myles, J. M., flax agent; agent for Wigglesworth & Co., London
14, 15. Solomon, M., stock buyer
17, 18, 19. Clawson & Wilson Co., E. Heller & Bros. - C. J. Knox, agent
 22. Turner, Samuel & Co. Ltd., Rochdale; rep., G. Hassard
 23. The Legal Insurance Co. Ltd. - H. Brown
24, 25. Kennedy, W. G., & Co., chartered accountants; res., 25 Cherryvalley Park, Knock
26 to 32. Tootal Broadhurst, Lee Co. Ltd., cotton spinners, manufacturers, calico printers, & merchants
33, 34. Kennedy, R. N., insurance broker and fire loss assessor. Telegrams, "Loss, Belfast"
 39. Warren, Buckley, & Co., Manchester
 40. Richardson, R. W., manufacturers' agent
 41. Fisher, Jos., agent
 42. Lytle, I. B., manufacturers' agent
 43. Fizmaurice, R. H., manufacturers' agent (Fitzmaurice)
 44. Armstrong, J., & Co.
   "   The Premier Linen Co.
 45. The Hollins Mill Co., 5 Portland Street, Manchester - S. Lee, agent
46, 47. Hurst, J. A., manufacturers' agent
 50. Kinkead, George W., & Co., Oil, Colour, and Chemical Merchants, Mill Furnishers, Drysalters, etc. Telegrams, "Anilines"
 51. Taylor, Fred., & Sons, Manchester - C. St. C. Dawson, agent
48, 49. Bullick & Co., linen merchants
 52. Jeffers & Co., linen merchants
                            __________

..........Donegall Square Mews intersects
   4. Lindsay, J. B., & Co., linen manufacturers and bleachers
                               First Floor
   4. Gibson, George, & Co., linen merchants; residence, Mrs. Robert Gibson, 5 North Parade
   "   Vulcan Boiler and General Insurance Co. Ltd. (Branch Office) - T. Hetherington, District Secy.
                             Second Floor
   "   Paton, John, agent for Sharples & Cunliffe, Manchester; res., Ballyholme, Bangor
   4. Orr, Thos., & Son, yarn and cloth merchants' commission agents
   "   The Commer Studio - H. A. Saunders
   "   Outlet Company, manufacturers
                             Ground Floor
   6. Car and General Insurance Corporation Ltd. - Agency Supt., W. B. Dalzell
   "   Carson, J. M. (Belfast), Ltd.
                                First Floor
   6. Herrmann, Aukam, & Co. (Inc.), linen merchants
   "   Bennett, T., & Co., mantle manufacturers
                              Second Floor
   "   Elliott, Jas., & Co. (Inc.), linen merchants, exporters
                              Ground Floor
   8. Nelson, Bell, & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Pedlow, Robert, agent cotton, cloth and yarns
                                First Floor
   8. Kennedy, John C., flax and yarn agent
   "   Macoun, S. M., linen merchant
                              Second Floor
   "   Hunter Bros. & Bright, linen merchants and manufacturers
   "   Hill, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
                             Ground Floor
 10. Coates & McFerran, linen merchants
   "   Jordan, Thos., & Sons, handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Lumsden & McKenzie, bleachers and finishers
   "   Staveley & Co., wholesale hardware merchants and direct importers
   "   Douglas, Dews, & Co.
..........Franklin Street intersects
12a. Moore & Weinberg, linen and yarn merchants
   "   Loewenthal, John, Brazilian Vice Consul
 12. Magee, Sayles, & Co., linen manufacturers
 14. Capper Bros., cotton, yarn and cloth merchants
   "   Allan, A. T., & Co., chemical merchants
                               First Floor
   "   Blair, J. O'N., designer
 14. Hardy, J. North, & Son, ties, ribbons, silks, etc.
                             Second Floor
   "   Martin & Brookhouse, manufacturers of fancy linens
   "   Mayfield Manufacturing Co.
                             Ground Floor
 16. Bird, H. S., & Co., paper merchants
   "   McCrum, Robert, & Sons, shirt and collar manufacturers
   "   Empire Manufacturing Co., blouse and overall manufacturers
   "   McCord & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Shannon, A., & Co., linen merchants
 18. Ross Bros. Ltd., damask weavers; works, Bloomfield Factory
 20. Capper, B. & Co., linen and cotton yarn merchants; res., Lenoxvale
 22. Vacant
 24. Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd., flax spinners and linen manufacturers. Works at Bessbrook, Co. Armagh
 26. Cinnamond, Park, & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
26a. Ramsey, Alf. A., general carpenter and packing case maker
 28. Madill, G., & Co., Automobile Engineers
                        Clarence Buildings
 32. Spence & Johnstone Ltd., Automobile Engineers. Telegrams, "Chassis."
 32.                  Clarence Buildings
                               First Floor
   1. Bennet, J. L., & Co., Dick, J. C., motor assessor
   2. Reid, A., & Son, linen merchants
   3. Gray, R., agent
   4. Scott, Jas. E., agent
   5. Gamble, Jas., yarn and flax merchant and agent
6 to 8. Vacant
   9. Guilbert, F. J., laces and ribbons
                            Second Floor
 10. Courtney, Miss D., designer
 11. Lewis, Fred St. J., agent
   "   Elliott, G. F., agent
 12. Currie, A. V., & Co., linen merchants
 13. Hollamby, W. R., consulting engineer
14a. Gourley, R. S., agent
   "   Adamson, T. L.
 15. Blythe & Co., linen merchant
 16. Featherstonhaugh, J. A., linen merchant
   "   McIldowie, J. M., yarn merchant
 17. Clarke, R. F., yarns and textiles
 18. Garvan, A. J.
   "   Hanna, Alex.
 40. Murphy & Stevenson, linen and handkerchief manufacturers & bleachers

Linenhall Street West
Clarence Street to Bedford Street

   1. Ferguson, John, & Co., hemstitchers and linen manufacturers
   3. Johnston & Allen, yarn merchants
   5. Richview Printing Works, Printers, Bookbinders, Lithographers, Stationers, etc.
                             __________

   2. Tullis, John, & Son, Ltd., Belting Specialists and Leather Merchants. Telegrams, "Tullibody, Belfast"
4, 6. Jenkins, W. J., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., handkerchief, fancy linen and blouse manufacturers

Linfield Road
off Sandy Row

       Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Whitehall Tobacco Works, Tobacco and Snuff Manufacturers. Dublin Warehouse, 96, 97 Talbot Street
..........McGahen Street intersects
1 to 13. Demolished
..........Beggs Street intersects
 15. Lonsdale, Mrs., grocer
 17. Graham, John, labourer
 19. Jest, Wm., labourer
 21. Smylie, John, labourer
 23. Hawthorne, Mary Ann
 25. Huddlestone, David, labourer
..........Watson Street intersects
 27. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 29. Simms, Sarah Jane
..........Sturgeon Street intersects
31, 33. Griffiths, Wm., grocer
 35. Cully, Mrs.
 37. Neill, Thos., labourer
 39. McClelland, A,., carpenter
 41. Magee, Jane, grocer
..........Mayne Street intersects
 43. Burns, H. G., grocer
 45. Hester, E. F., official Belfast Union
       The Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd.; Linfield and Grove Mills, Directors, J. B. Morrison, Jas. Morrison, A. W. Metcalfe. Secretary, J. McCullough, Linfield Mill. Registered offices, Linfield Road. Telegraphic address, "Ulster, Belfast"
       The Ulster Weaving Co. Ltd. - Registered offices, Linfield Factory - Telegraphic Address, "Linfield, Belfast"
       Linfield gate lodge - Miss McVeigh
                             __________

       Linfield Mill National School - Manager, Wm. Coates; principal, Miss Magee
..........Linfield Street intersects
   8. Kildea, Alex., confectioner
 10. Moore, Robt. J., labourer
 12. Hermon, Catherine
 14. Smith, Wm., printer
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 16. Bulla, Mrs. Ann J.
 18. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
 20. Cully, Henry, labourer
 22. McCoy, R., machine man
 24. Kirker, Thos., labourer
 26. Presho, Mrs.
 28. Capper, William
 30. Dogherty, Edwd., labourer
 32. McCarthy, M., labourer
 34. Hall, Alex., labourer
 36. Gibson, Mattw., labourer
 38. Taylor, Clark, labourer
 40. Gallagher, Jane
 42. Quail, David, labourer
 44. Wilson, R., plumber
 46. Reid, Alex., labourer
 48. Fullerton, Agnes
 50. Hamilton, Alex., shoe maker
..........Hurst Street intersects
 52. Maguire, Mary
 54. McKane, Wm., grocer
..........Lawyer Street intersects
       Linfield National School - T. Stewart, principal; infant principal, Mrs. Harkness

Linfield Street
Linfield Road to Hurst Street

   1. Kildea, Alex., labourer
   3. Coey, Hugh, labourer
   5. Mitchell, Wm., carter
   7. Bingham, Robt., labourer
   9. Donnelly, Robt., labourer
 11. Forde, Mrs.
 13. Lowry, Mrs. Lizie (Lizzie)
 15. Paton, Alex., boot maker
 17. Davidson, David, labourer
                             __________

   6. Benson, Mrs.
   8. Donnell, Rebecca
 10. Black, Wm., labourer
 12. Mitchell, Mrs. Lucy
 14. Gateway
 16. Riddell, Robt., labourer

Linview Street
Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   3. Todd, John, rivetter
   5. Scott, Miss
   7. Lucan, Joseph, labourer
   9. Morgan, D. E., joiner
 11. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Burrell, R., winding master
 15. Cully, Thos., labourer
 17. McCracken, John, labourer
 19. Hart, Francis, labourer
 21. Mullan, Maggie
 23. Weir, Thos., pattern maker
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Carlisle, C., labourer
   6. Campbell, Jane
   8. Williamson, Mary
 10. Mitchell, Martha
 12. Orr, R., porter
 14. Porter, Wm., linen finisher
 16. Roberts, James, fitter
 18. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Ross, Robert, labourer
 22. Allen, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Wilson, Wm., railway man
 26. Hughes, Mrs.
 28. Kerr, Mrs. E.

Linwood Street
off Byron Street

   1. Bradford, William, joiner
   3. Thompson, Mary
   5. Swain, Hugh, labourer
   7. Shaw, John R., caretaker
   9. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 11. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 13. Roper, A. R., labourer
 15. McBride, J.
 17. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 19. Kinney, David, labourer
 21. Hardy, M. J., weaver
 23. Cathcart, R., foreman
 25. Hobson, Chas., labourer
..........Hillview Street intersects
 27. Turner, Alex., manager
 29. Rankin, Thomas
 31. Robinson, R., labourer
 33. Jameson, D., sawyer
 35. Wallace, David, yarn dresser
 37. Weir, Bella
 39. Shearer, Margaret
 41. McQuillan, J., labourer
 43. Hanley, W. J., rivetter
 45. Lewis, W., labourer
 47. Fallon, Mary
 49. McFall, Wm. J., labourer
 51. Skinner, Sydney, labourer
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Crozier, Wm., labourer
   6. Billinghurst, Annie
   8. Dalton, Natl., labourer
 10. Coates, Lizzie
 12. Dunn, Albert H., labourer
 14. Moorehead, W. J., soldier
 16. Bustard, Joseph, labourer
 18. Friars, Wm., labourer
 20. Best, Wm. J., labourer
 22. Anderson, A., labourer
 24. Frazer, J., labourer
 26. Geddis, Robt., boiler maker
..........Hillview Street intersects
 28. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 30. McMeekin, Alfred, labourer
 32. Johnston, A., labourer
 34. McMurtry, Wm. J., oiler
 36. Gore, Nellie
 38. Smith, Joseph, mechanic
 40. Thompson, Agnes
 42. McCartney, W. J.
 44. Hughes, Jas., labourer
 46. Irvine, R., labourer
 48. Skinner, Nelson, soldier
 50. Smilie, Thos., labourer

Lisavon Street
off Park Avenue, Strandtown

   1. Lawson, J., fireman
   3. Kenny, Jas., labourer
   5. Wilkinson, Thos., engine driver
   7. McFerran, Mrs.
   9. Jones, Mary
 11. Quinn, James, labourer
 13. Davison, D., labourer
 15. Bell, Robt., labourer
 17. Hamilton, Nathaniel, rivetter
       Vacant ground
 57. Wilson, Mrs.
 59. Graham, M., boiler maker
 61. Whitley, John, labourer
 63. Coey, H., machine man
 65. Harbinson, Robt., caulker
 67. Givern, Chas., fitter
                             __________

   2. Mills, Isaac, labourer
   4. Patterson, J., brick layer
   6. Agnew, Mrs.
   8. Sloan, Mrs.
 10. Holland, Thos. W., labourer
 12. Stewart, Jas., labourer
 14. Quail, Saml., labourer
 16. Mansbridge, Mrs.
 18. Hewardine, E., car driver
 20. Carson, Thos., watch man
 22. Carson, James, labourer
 24. Hewardine, Mrs.
 26. Gwynn, Mrs.
 28. Knowles, Geo., fisherman
 30. Hanson, John W., labourer
 32. Connery, Adam, holder-up
 34. McShane, Mrs.
 36. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 38. Corry, Saml., labourer
 40. McClure, David, holderup
 42. Wallace, Robt., labourer
 44. McCrum, H., labourer
 46. McGuinness, Mrs.
 48. Copeland, Mrs.
 50. Hamilton, Hugh, rivetter
 52. Duff, James, rivetter
 54. Bell, Andrew, chemical worker
 56. Hughes, Jas., soldier

Lisbon Street
Albertbridge Road to Thompson Street

   1. Sutherland, Mrs. Mary
   3. Gourley, H., book maker
   5. McCreight, Mrs.
   7. McBride, J., brick layer
   9. Wilson, John
 11. Yabsley, Wm. F., labourer
..........Madrid Street intersects
                            __________

2, 4. Albert Clothing Co.
   6. Hutchinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Boal, Mrs. Minnie
 10. Harriott, W. J., painter
12a. Lawson, J., machinist
 12. Quinn, Hy., paper cutter
 14. Murray, Mrs.
 16. Murray, Saml., labourer
 18. McManus, Jas., joiner
 20. McIldoon, Rose
 22. Fagan, Jos., shipwright
 24. Eccles, Jas., miller
 26. Donnelly, Hugh, carter

Lisburn Avenue
from Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Moffitt, J.
                           Ardlee Terrace
   3. Wright, Wm., plumber & gasfitter
   "   Servants' Registry Office
   5. Lee, W. J.
   7. Donaldson, Mrs. C.
   9. Burgess, John, van man
 11. Graham, Rchd., railway guard
 13. Finlay, Mrs. E.
 15. Crawford, Robt., commission agent
 17. McGuinness, David, street inspector
 19. McGrogan, Mrs.
 21. Rodgers, John, clerk
 23. Uprichard, Mrs. Eliza
 25. Bickerstaff, N., driller
 27. Hemphill, D., foreman
 29. McCormick, Jos., gardener
 31. Gregg, Robt., brick layer
 33. Allen, Mrs. Annie
 35. Erickson, J., engineer
 37. Corry, Henry, labourer
 39. Graham, D. A., insurance agent
 41. Chambers, Mrs.
 43. Rogers, E., salesman
 45. Richardson, R.
 47. Pedlow, Wm., traveller
 49. Hackett, W., sergeant R.U.C.
 51. McManus, John, postman
 53. Malcolm, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Brown, David, gardener
 57. Allen, Miss, grocer and confectioner
                            __________

   2. Harris, Mrs.
   4. Singleton, Mrs.
   6. Marshall, T., gardener
   8. Watson, Wm., joiner
 10. Wallace, R. S., motor mechanic
 12. Gillespie, T., linen business
 14. Kennedy, G., labourer
 16. Carlyle, Miss
 18. Ritchie, John, chauffeur
 20. Rea, Adam, bookkeeper
 22. Bright, Mrs. J.
 24. McLarnon, Robert, joiner
 26. Herron, Wm., gardener
 28. Magee, John H., clerk
 30. Lindsay, W., traveller
 32. Moorehead, Wm., union official
 34. Houston, H. I., electrician
 36. Campbell, T., linen  business
 38. McKay, Saml., engineer
 40. Dogherty, J. G., boot maker
 42. Irvine, R.
 44. Millar, Jas., cabinet maker
 46. Dick, Alex., R.U.C.
 48. Watson, G., joiner
 50. Stewart, Mrs.
 52. Boomer, Thos., engine driver
..........Great Northern Street intersects
       Mission Hall
 54. Lee, John, labourer
 56. Fitzsimmons, J., gardener
 58. Cleland, John, tailor
 60. Elliott, Thos., painter

Lisburn Road
from Dublin Road

                         Crescent Buildings
   1. Baird, Robert, grocer
 1a. Guiney, J. C., waste paper merchant
   2. Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral furnishers (branch)
   3. Gilpin Bros., drapers and outfitters
..........Sandy Row intersects
   1. Lyttle, J., furniture dealer
   3. City Tramways Depot Gateway
   "   Henry, Samuel, foreman
                       St. Andrew's Terrace
3, 5. McIlrath, S., butcher
   7. McIlrath, Miss, children's outfitter
 7a. Irvine, Walter
   9. Artt, Wm., grocer
 11. Jeffers, E. A., fancy linen manufacturer
 13. Crozier, Mrs., draper
 15. Murray, H., carpenter
 17. Robinson, Saml., manager
                          Courtney Terrace
 19. Harris, Barnett, draper
 21. Shimmon, John, carpenter
 23. Kinnear, R. A., dentist
 25. McCullough, W., manager
 27. Gibson, Miss
 29. Gross, V., manager
 31. McIlwrath, S., butcher
 33. Adams, Miss, dress maker
 35. Tripp, Mrs.
 37. Johnston, W. S.
37. McKay, John
       Johnson's Riding School
                         Cranbrook Terrace
 39. Hogan, T., bookkeeper
   "   Hogan, The Misses, ladies' and boys' preparatory school
   "   Hogan, Thos., dentist
 41. Courtney, C., sample maker
 43. Wallace, A., ladies' and gent's tailor
 45. McClelland, Mrs.
 47. Loughran, Frank, merchant
 49. Robinson, J., railway inspector
 51. Union Workhouse - R. H. Wilson, clerk; James Mahood, master, Miss Nelson, matron
                          Wilmont Terrace
       McMaster, J. (painter's yard)
 53. Blair, Wm., director of McLaughlin & Blair
 55. Best, Mrs.
 57. Jones, Misses
   "   Jones, E. S., solicitor
 59. Carrick, J., dentist
 61. Stewart, James
 63. Reid, John, grocer
 65. Downham, A. F., piano manufacturer
 67. Adams, Miss Agnes
 69. Magill, M.
 71. Gaffikin, Samuel
 73. Barr, Mrs. Mary
 75. Evans, E. H., dentist
 77. McMurray, A. D., chemist
 79. Lawther, Miss
 81. Maxwell, Samuel
 83. Lowe, Alfred, manager
 85. Cowan, Mrs. Margt.
 87. Shaw, Mrs.
 89. McBratney, J. H., music professor
 91. Allen, James
 93. Reid, Miss
 95. Ramsay, Mrs. Annie
       Ulster Institution for the Education of Deaf and Dumb and Blind - Principal and Headmaster, James Lilley; assistant secretary; Miss Shepperd; matron, Miss M. Cleland
       Gate Lodge - Hugh Kilpatrick
                         Ulsterville Cottage
       Leyland, Mrs. Herbert
..........Dunluce Street intersects
                          Ulsterville House
       Geddes, Stafford, M.D.
..........Ulsterville Avenue intersects
                               Belgravia
101. Henderson, A. M., L.D.S.
103. Clarke, R. M., M.B., B.Ch.
105. Allen, Jas., flour merchant
107. Rodden, Mrs.
109. Cahoon, Mrs. Margaret
..........Belgravia Avenue intersects
111. McMordie, Mrs. Grace
113. McAlery, J. M., merchant tailor
117. Mount Prospect House - Boarding and Day School - The Misses McKinney, principals
117a. McGahey, Geo., clerk
                              Divis View
117b. Uprichard, W. J., solicitor
        Ulsterville Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Thos. Rogers, 111 Malone Avenue
                       Scotchmount Terrace
141. Harvey Bros., fruiterers
143. Topping, Hy., tobacconist
145. Reid, C. J., draper
147. McMaster, J., boot maker
..........Ashley Avenue intersects
                            Sylvan Terrace
149. Lavery, J. F., publican
151. Holmes, R., baker
153. Skelton, Chas., butcher
155. Mann, R., plumber and gas fitter
157. Johnston, E. J., confectioner
                             Scotchmount
159. Burgess, Mrs., laundry
161. Rosbottom, J., car owner
163. Johnston, David, carpenter and builder
165. Dickson, M. J. S., draper
167. Sargent, Mrs. M.
169 to 173. Ireland, D., carrier and furniture remover, funeral furnisher
175. Patterson, D., confectioner and newsagent
177. Perry & Co., grocers and provision merchants
        Lisburn Road Post Office - Thomas A. Perry, sub-postmaster
..........Tate's Avenue intersects
                          Eglantine Buildings
179. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants (branch)
181. Windsor Dairy Co. - R. Gordon, proprietor
   "    Patterson, R.
183. McGrath, Ernest, hardware merchant
185. Neill, David, draper
187. Watson, W. J., fruiterer
187a. Gibson, Mrs. Jane
189. Mayne Bros., butchers
189a. Stewart, C., hairdresser
..........Donnybrook Street intersects
191, 193. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (branch shop)
195. Laird, Mrs.
..........Melrose Street intersects
                            Etienne Terrace
207. Stewart, Chas., tobacconist & confectioner
209. Davis, M. A., fruiterer
211. Kennedy, Jas., linen lapper
   "    Nelson, Jas., & Sons Ltd. (branch shop)
213. Morrow, J., grocer
215. Bullen, Mrs. Charlotte
215a. Royal Dairy - F. Heatley, proprietor
217. Montgomery, J. Neven, draper
..........Edinburgh Street intersects
        Windsor Recreation Club - sec., John Kelly, 6 Donnybrook Street
        Johnson, Thos., & Sons, Windsor stables
                           Windsor Terrace
237. McLean, A. F.
239. Atkinson, Miss F. G.
241. Davis, R. W., engineer
243. Neill, George, painter
   "    Neill & Meldrum, Painters and Decorators
245. Furphy, J., funeral undertaker
247. Wilson, Wm. C., artist
249. Maneice, Mrs.
251. Balfour, Miss
253. Johnston, Robt., bookkeeper
255. Wright, J., painter
..........Lower Windsor Avenue intersects
371. Bullen & Freeman, Motor Engineers
   "   Spooner, W., R.U.C.
   "   Shea, J., R.U.C.
   "   Campbell, Mrs.
   "   Stafford, B., bu8ilder
                              Ulster Villas
  1. Vacant
   2. Sinton, Isabella
385. Irwin, David, grocer
..........Chadwick Street intersects
                          Chadwick Terrace
387. Airlie, M. W., commercial traveller
389. Vacant
391. Gilpin, Wm. R., works manager
393. Oakman, E. H., rent agent
395. Robb, T. A., chemist
..........Windsor Road intersects
                            Ulster Terrace
397. Corbitt, H. H., merchant
399. Clarke, Miss
401. Cooksey, Mrs.
403. Lyttle, G. G.. M.B., M.R.C.S. Eng.
405. Hamilton, Mrs.
                       Windsor Park Terrace
407. Kerr, Isabella
409. McFerran, Thos., linen and yarn salesman
411. Douglas, Mrs.
..........Surrey Street intersects
                          Salisbury Terrace
413. McLarnon, Mrs. M.
415. Beattie, John, meat inspector
417. Andrews, Mrs. Isabella, draper
419. McGivern, J., fruiterer
421. Espie, Mrs.
423. Knowles, Thomas, tobacconist
..........Ethel Street intersects
                        Thomasville Terrace
425. Simpson, Mrs. Isabella
427. Hamilton, J., painter
429. Wilson, John, fish and ice merchant
431. Clarke, R., draper and newsagent
433. McMaster, J., boot maker
433a. Fisher, Mrs.
433a, 435. Shepherd, Alfred, grocer and wine merchant
437. Mogey, J., & Son, grocers
..........Lisburn Avenue intersects
439. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
441. Bell, A. J., shoe merchant
        Vacant ground
..........Adelaide Avenue intersects
                       Adelaide Park Terrace
463. Braithwaite & McCann, family grocers and wine merchants
465. Conroy, G. T., Corporation official
467. Clements, Anne Jane
469. Nelson, Miss F.
..........Brookland Street intersects
        R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. H. A. Nesbitt in charge
473, 475. Hunter, J., & Son, cycle agents & repairers
..........Rathcoole Street intersects
                               Mentmore
487. Lawson, Mrs. J.
489. Semple, J., N.S. inspector
491. Capper, Malcolm, linen merchant
493. Neill, Mrs.
495. Curley, Mrs. Rebecca
..........Rathdrum Street intersects
       St. Nicholas' Church of Ireland - Rev. S. P. Mitchell; res., Oakleigh, Osborne Park
..........Rathgar Street intersects
509. Hamilton, W. J., upholsterer and polisher
        Windsor Bakery - Paterson Ltd.
                          Ferndale Terrace
519. Maxwell, J., tobacconist
521. Gibson, Thos., painter
523. Liddell, Miss, draper
..........Ferndale Street intersects
                         Craigfernie Terrace
525. Elliott, W., ex-head constable R.I.C.
527. Frazer, John, bookkeeper
529. Munn, C., carpenter and builder
531. McDiarmid, Fredk., engineer
533. Major, John, fruiterer
535, 537. Munn, Walter & Co., bakers & grocers
        Marlborough Park Post and Telegraph Office - W. Munn, sub-postmaster
..........Marlboro' Avenue intersects
                      Marlboro' Park Terrace
539. McKee, R. P., builder
541. Oliver, Fredk., accountant
643. McMinn, Samuel (543)
545. Calvert, Mrs. M. W.
547. Hamilton, W. E., dairy
549. Henderson, D., pharmaceutical chemist; res., 637 Lisburn Road
                               Alderville
   1. Fleming, Mrs.
   2. McDowell, G.
   3. Burnside, Jno., dentist
                       Cranmore Buildings
   1. Fleming, G., hardware merchants and cycle agent
 2a. Malone Recreation and Air-gun Club Rooms - J. Robinson, superintendent
559. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
   3. Houston, John, shoe maker
   4. Hastings, J. M., butcher
..........Maryville Avenue intersects
                          Bellevue Terrace
   1. Davis, Thomas, grocer
   2. Reid, Mrs.
   3. Hare, Mrs.
   4. Hamilton, Alex., teacher
   5. McIntosh, Mrs.
   6. Fulton, Mary
   7. Crooke, Thomas
                          Cranmore Terrace
579. McBirney, John, chemist
581. McBirney, John, M.R.C.V.S.
583. Martin, George
   7. Lester, Mrs.
   9. Lisk, Thos., engine driver
 11. Byrne, Arthur
 13. Gordon, Alex.
 15. Fletcher, Geo., manager
..........Charleville Avenue intersects
595. Vacant
                              Tieve Tara
599. Connor, J. H., merchant
..........Mowham Street intersects (Mowhan)
                         Cranmore Crescent
613. Sands, W. J., motor engineer
615. Reid, Mrs.
617. Hilland, Walter, electrical engineer
619. Lowe, John
621. Skelton, Jas. P., proprietor Ballinderry Farming Co.
623. Armour, Sarah
625. Walker, J. G., com. agent
627. Williamson, Joseph
629. Trimble, A. N., managing clerk
631. Kennedy, Thos., fitter
633. Hillis, Richard J.
635. Barr, W. S., grocer
637. Henderson, D., chemist
639. Moore, Andw., iron turner
641. Mateer, S., linen business
        Vacant ground
                        Wellington Terrace
661a. Thompson, A. E., newsagent
661. McCance, James, draper
663. Tumath, Edward S., overseer G.P.O.
665. Ross, Wm., bookkeeper
667. Burrows, Elizabeth, spirit grocer
..........Capstone Street intersects
669. Timberlake, T., butler
671. Maxwell, George, sub-librarian Linen Hall Library
673. King, S., tailor
675. Mettrick, W. J.
677. Dunn, Mrs. J.
679. Gibson, J. W., traveller
..........Larkstone Street intersects
..........Reformatory Avenue intersects
                                Gadshill
        Bell, Mrs.
                               Erin Villa
        Foy, Mrs.
        McNair, F., spirit merchant
        McDowell, Wm., draper
                          Rosemount Villas
   1. Carmichael, S., carpenter
   2. Houston, Mrs.
                        Prince William Villa
        Lilburn, Mrs., grocer
693. Wallace, W., chemist
711a. Grogan, D.
        Balmoral Dye Works - F. W. Brittain, managing director
                           Craignageeragh
699. Logan, Wm., works manager
                            Anchor Villas
   2. Gibson, T. J., cycle agent
   1. Shaw, Geo. S., manager
                             Acorn Villas
   1. Black, Jas., assistant clerk
   2. Haslett, Wm., traveller
                               Annaville
        Brown, Mrs. Margaret
                               Avondale
        Smyth, David, box maker
                         Maymount Villas
   1. Farr, W. H., linen business
   2. McDuff, G. T., cashier
                          Brookland Villas
        Mahaffy, S. G.
        Mahaffy, J. G., salesman
                             Albert Villas
       Colhoun, Mrs. Susan
   2. Ward, W., valuer
                            Myrtle Terrace
   1. Martin, Alexander
   2. Dorrity, John C., tenter
   3. Clarke, Miss
   4. Smiley, Miss Lily
   5. Rea, Mrs., school teacher
   6. McCormick, T. V., clerk
   7. Bradshaw, L., bleacher inspector
   8. Bullick, W. B., wholesale confectioner
   9. Cameron, A., ship's steward
 10. Simpson, Jas., engineer
 11. Sefton, Mrs.
 12. Dickson, Mrs.
 13. Annesley, W., linen business
 14. McCaherty, J., jun., draper
 15. McCaherty, James, warehouseman
       Dogs and Cats' Home - Miss Christian, secretary; W. Herron, caretaker
                               Tottenham
       Foreman, R.
                           Brompton Cottage
   1. Craig, Miss
   2. Balmoral Post Office - A. Craig, sub-postmistress
                            Kensington Villas
   1. Rainey, Sarah, grocer
   2. Reid, Wm. J., painter & decorator
                            Chester Cottage
       Flynn, T., ship inspector
                                 Chelsea
       Wherry, Mrs.
                          Cadzow Cottage
765. Harrison, Frederick F., superintendent
                       Park View Cottages
767. Maze, Edwd., house and land agent
769. Field, Robt. J., clerk
                         Ben Eden Cottage
771. Maze, Wm., house and land agent
        Vincent, E. L., china merchant
..........Stockman's Lane intersects
                         Balmoral Cottages
       Christian, Miss
       Alderton, A., representative of R. Silcock & Son, Liverpool
                        Avonmore Terrace
       Lockhart, Mrs. E.
   2. Morrow, A. J., secy. Co. Down Agricultural Committee
   3. Willis, Mrs. Jane
   4. McMaster, J. A., merchant
                               Inverinate
       MacRae, Kenneth, secretary Royal Ulster Agricultural Society
                                 Alston
       Scott, Andrew, engineer
                         Avonmore Lodge
       Kennedy, R. N., fire assessor
                               Deneight
       Leathem, Saml., plater
                               Ballinteen
       McAllen, George
                          Balmoral Nursery
       McWilliams, W., nurseryman
                            Prospect Villa
       Black, Samuel
                              Ashbourne
       Wilson, George
                            Camden Villas
   1. Peyton, J. R., ex-R.I.C.
                                Clonduff
   2. Gibson, W. J.
                                Fir Dene
       Angliker, H., commercial traveller
                                Fernlea
       Wilgar, John, bank official
                               The Pines
       Ferguson, Andrew, auctioneer and house and land agent
                                Ashvale
   1. Boyd, Mrs.
                         Braemar Terrace
   2. Gillespie, James, manager
   3. Lytle, A., manager
   4. White, W. H. B., pay commander R. D., R.N.R., superintendent Board of Trade
                           Braemar House
       Armstrong, R.
                           Balmoral House
       Chambers, Joseph
                           Alexandra Villas
   2. Eves, W. J., draughtsman
   1. McLean, James B.
                                   Elmo
       Adair, William
                         Alexandra Cottages
   2. Johnston, Mrs.
                            Salem Cottages
       Dowds, Fred., stove inspector
                              Beech House
       Hynds, Wm. J., linen merchant
                           Henderson's Row
   1. Massey, Mrs.
   2. Hutchinson, Wm., tramway man
   3. Massey, W.
   4. Creaney, J.
   5. Marks, William
   6. Walker, John, plumber
   7. Kinghan, Kennedy, gardener
                            Moss Cottage
       Marks, W., clerk
                              Moss Villa
   1. Graham, Alexander, B.A., principal Dee Street N.S.
   2. McCullough, Robt., motor engineer
                            Colenso Villa
   1. Pedlow, William
   2. Mills, R., dairyman
                               Glenville
       Glendinning, R.
                            Shandon Villa
       McKee, Miss
                                Etta Villa
       Vernon, Wm., plumber and gasfitter
                            Everton House
       Carson, Samuel, joiner
                           Diamond Gardens
       Gibson, Miss
                             Diamond Villa
   1. Cassidy, Charles
   2. Magerry, Jas., grocer
                                Vanvara
       Rusk, Miss
                              Carrigoona
       Alban, O'Kelly, Irish Co-operative Agency Society, Ltd.
                                Ebenezer
       Poots, Isaac
       Cahoon, S., publican
..........Finaghy Lane intersects
       Finaghy Stores - W. J. Ross, proprietor
       Kirk, Mrs.
       Webb, Mrs.
       Irvine, James
       Thompson, Henry, labourer
       Hanna, Hugh, labourer
       End of Belfast City Boundary
                             __________

                          Dunluce Terrace
   2. Doherty, Miss, dress maker
   4. Browne, Mrs.
   6. Hall, Capt. Robin, M.B., B.C.H., B.A.O.
   8. Kinney, Mrs.
 10. Sanaghan, J. T., commercial business
 12. Montgomery, Jos., chemist
                        Fountainville Manse
 14. Anderson, Rev. Robert, M.A.
..........Fountainville Avenue intersects
       Samaritan Hospital for Women - Surgeons, John Campbell, F.R.C.S., Eng., and W. R. Mackenzie, M.B., Assistant surgeon, Mr. T. Holmes, F.R.C.S.E., Dispenser, A. Gibson. Matron, Miss Matthews
                          Stanley Terrace
 16. Baird, Miss Irene
 18. Coulter, Marshall, caretaker Y.M.C.A.
 20. Armstrong, J., R.U.C.
 22. Houston, Thos., collector
 24. Murray, John, clerk
 26. McCann, J., monumental sculptor
..........Claremont Street intersects
                           Royal Terrace
 28. Hall, Robert, M.D.
   "   Hall, Capt. Robt., M.B., R.A.F.
   "   Hall, Surgeon, Hugh Edwin, R.N.
 30. Training College Hostel - A. R. R. Pryce, warden
 32. McCord, W. R.
 34. Tenements
 36. Marshall, Dr. Mary, L.R.C.P. & S.I.
 38. Wilding, E., managing director Harland & Wolff
 40. Vacant
 42. Sproule, A. A., M.A., M.D., T.C.D.
                           Toronto Terrace
 44. Allen, Richd., assistant rate collector
 46. McCleery, Thomas H.
 48. Davies, Harry
 50. Somers, Mrs. M.
 52. Patterson, David M., of Irish Temperance League
 54. Moran, W., commercial traveller
 56. Magill, J. F., wall paper merchant
                           Wilmont Place
 58. M'Tear, Miss Margaret
 60. Scott, Mrs.
 62. McCullough, Miss
                         Elmwood Terrace
 76. Gamble, Baptist, goods manager Great Northern Railway
 78. Lefevre, Miss, dress maker
78a. Jenkins, W. A., linen manufacturer
..........Elmwood Avenue intersects
                         West Elmwood
 80. Foster, S. R., M.D., surgeon
 82. Mulholland, Miss, private boarding house
 84. Fry, W. H., damask and embroidery designer
   "   L'Art Nouveau Co.
 86. Cooke, W. H., accountant
 88. Kyle, Miss
 90. Bolton, Capt. S. H.
 92. Savage, J. H., Corporation Gas Official
..........Grounds of McArthur Hall intersects
                           Carson's Place
112. Bussell, John, traveller
114. McCausland, Mrs.
116. Shanks, I., fruiterer
118. Hunter, J. & J., publicans
..........Wellesley Avenue intersects
120. Kidd, G. B., traveller
                               Carsonville
122. Foster, Miss, teacher of dancing
124. Ford, J., confectioner
126. McIlroy, J.
128. Perry, M. R., tailor
                               Tyrooney
        McKinney, D. J., M.D.
..........Wellington Park intersects
                             Scotchmount
136. Hay, John B., chemist
138. Windsor Medical Hall - John B. Hay
        St. Thomas' Church Parochial Hall
                            Bruce Terrace
140. Jones, Elias, painter
142. Walker, Robert, dentist
                          Hibernia Terrace
144. Clewlo, W.
146. Laurison, J.
..........Cussick Street intersects
                            Hibernia Place
148. Frazer, A., plumber and electric bell fitter
150. Watson, Geo., tailor
                               Orrington
152. Vacant
154. Burns, Miss, baker and confectioner
156. Robinson, J., grocer
158, 160. Shaw & Co., drapers, boot and shoe merchants
..........Eglantine Avenue intersects
162. St. Thomas' Rectory - Very Rev. William Dowse, M.A., T.C.D., Dean of Connor
        Vacant ground
..........Malone Avenue intersects
                          Hampton Terrace
180. Kidd, Miss, costumier
182. McCaull, James, M.D., surgeon
184. Oldham, E. W. G., bank official
186, 186a. Quigley, John, J.P., painter and decorator
..........Windsor Avenue intersects
                        Windsor Crescent
196. Carson, Mrs. Annie E.
198. Fulton, Jos., M.B., surgeon
200. McGaffin, Miss
202. Boyd, Jas., manager
..........Derryvolgie Avenue intersects
224. Windsor Presbyterian Church Manse - Rev. John Irwin, M.A., D.D., minister
..........Windsor Park intersects
232. Maltman, A., fruiterer
        Lisburn Road Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. R. M. L. Waugh, M.A., B.D.
                            Sheridan Villa
268. Williams, F. Vawer
..........Adelaide Park intersects
                              Greenmount
270. Hall, Samuel
                                  Rydal
272. Bulla, Mrs.
                                 Ovoca
274. Summers, Rev. W. A., B.Sc., minister University Road Moravion Church (Moravian)
..........Cadogan Park intersects
                                Brookvale
        Quin, H., B.L., C.A.
324. Reid, J., furniture manufacturer
                          Hawthorn Cottage
        Sharkey, Mrs. Ellen
        Tibbs, R., window cleaner
324a. Wilkinson & Johnston, Windsor Auction Hall
        Bleakley, G., carpenter and builder
326. Jackson, G., linen business
                        Marlborough Place
328. Reid, Jas., cabinet maker
330. McDevitt, Hy., traveller
332. Kirkwood, Martha
334. Empey, Mrs.
336. Boyd, Miss
338. Lymburn, John, butcher
340. Irwin, Mrs., draper
342. Corbett, Henry, stationer and tobacconist
344. Drain, Mrs., confectioner
346. Milligan, T., spirit grocer
..........Marlboro' Park intersects
                          Drumglass House
        Victoria College - Miss M'Tier, manageress
                      Drumglass Front Lodge
        Cuddy, G.
                       Drumglass Back Lodge
        Alexander, Wm., gardener
..........Cranmore Park intersects
                                Dunanna
        McCarter, Samuel
..........Cranmore Avenue intersects
                                 Merida
354. Ferguson, W. H., estate agent and auctioneer
                              Cornamona
556. Entwistle, Miss
                                Lismoyle
358. Wilson, J.
                                Mayviille
        Allingham, John
..........Cranmore Gardens intersects
..........Bawnmore Road intersects
..........Lancefield Road intersects
        Cranmore Nursery - R. Mulholland, nurseryman
        Hayward & Mageean, confectioners
                          Rubyville Terrace
   1. Jelly, James, grocer
   2. Miskelly, Mrs.
                         Osborne Cottages
       Lodge, L., dyer
       Osborne Park Nursery - Proprietor, R. Mulholland
       Mulholland, Robert
..........Osborne Park intersects
                           Osborne Terrace
   1. Rollins, Henry
   2. Stevenson, Rev. L.
   3. Agnew, Mrs.
   4. Nugent, Chester
   5. Stokes, Miss
   7. Trimble, W., posting establishment
   8. McAfee, Mrs. M.
                               Hopefield
440. Nugent, Dr.
..........Maryville Park intersects
                           Richmond Villas
   1. Hunter, J., mechanic
   2. Bodel, Mrs.
   3. Edmondson, F., traveller
                               Roywood
       Sloane, M.
                            Derwent House
       Devon, Alex., oil and grease merchant
..........Myrtlefield Park intersects
                              Arden Villa
       Shields, H. T., warehouse manager
                             Myrtle Villas
       Frazer, Mrs.
       Gourley, R. J., assistant librarian
       Beck, W., M.B., surgeon
..........Malone Park intersects
                                Mayfield
       Shaw, Ernest H., manufacturer
                               Strathavon
       Shaw, J., commission agent
                                 Overton
412. Reid, J. E., painter and decorator
        Malone Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. G. Paton, M.C., M.A., B.D., minister; residence, The Manse, Malone Park
..........Balmoral Avenue intersects
        Royal Ulster Agricultural Society, Kenneth MacRae, secretary; office, Balmoral
        Balmoral Golf Club
                                Westgate
        Anderson, Miss
                             Poplar Grove
       McVeigh, John Orr
       Two new houses (vacant)
                               Lansdowne
        Matthews, Thomas
                                Coolattin
        Forsythe, R. M., teacher
                                Glenfarg
        Weir, Mrs. W.
                                Lauraville
        Moore, Edward
                            Martin Cottages
        Johnston, A., labourer
        Massey, J.
        Graham, S., labourer
        Dummigan, Jas., milk server
        Two houses in course of erection
                               Roseneath
        Porter, Jas., linen business
                                 Roburn
        Robb, Miss
                               Sicily Villa
        Martin, Mrs. Arabella
                                Locksley
        Martin, Wm., farmer
                               Carnmeen
        McCracken, Mrs.
                             Aboo House
        McBride, James, horse dealer
..........Mount Aboo Park intersects
                             __________

                         Mount Aboo Park
                        {off Lisburn Road}
                               Rue Royal
        McDougall, Robert
                                   Iona
        Lloyd, W. H., M.A., T.C.D., teacher Methodist Collage
                                Helenville
        Johnston, Jas., plumber
                                 Glencar
        McIlhagga, H., linen business
                            The Bungalow
        Mills, William
                                 Ellerton
        Collins, Saml., warehouseman
                              Lansdowne
        Harcourt, S. J., shipyard official
        End of Belfast City Boundary
..........Finaghy Lane intersects

Lismain Street
off Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Patterson, Mrs. M., grocer
   3. Harper, Robt., brass finisher
   5. McGrath, W., joiner
   7. McKinney, R. J., joiner
   9. Farr, Jos., engine driver
 11. Andrews, John, labourer
 13. McDonald, Mrs. Martha
                             __________

   2. Wilkinson, C., shop assistant
   4. Davidson, J., cabinet maker
   6. Livingstone, Robt., blacksmith
   8. Black, Robert J., despatch clerk
 10. Woolsey, J. C. W., ship inspector D.A. & T.I.
 12. McCulloch, W., joiner
 14. Hull, Jonah, chauffeur
 16. Crossley, Wm., printer
 18. Murphy, A., engine driver
 20. Close, Richard, trades union secretary
 22. Simpson, James, joiner
 24. Leckey, Mrs. Sarah E.
 26. McKinley, Wm., furniture agent
 28. Pickthall, Thos., labourer

Lismore Street
London Road to Imperial Street

   2. Evans, Mrs. A., confectioner
   4. Stronge, T. G., harbour constable
   6. Martin, John, labourer
   8. Cowan, Wm., harbour constable
..........Coburg Street intersects
 10. Parry, H., rivetter
 12. Burows, Mrs. Martha (Burrows)
 14. Best, Andw., bread server
 16. Evans, Robt., carter
 18. Heaney, W. J., labourer
 20. Hyde, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Park, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Pentland, Arthur, labourer
..........Gotha Street intersects
 26. Burns, Wm., carter
 28. McClure, Robt., milkman
 30. Stewart, Wm., labourer
                            __________

       Loopbridge Weaving Company Limited

Listowel Street
off Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Catney, Robert W., fitter
   3. Patterson, S., motor mechanic
   5. Cathcart, J., labourer
   7. Roy, Simpson, joiner
   9. Irwin, Mrs. A.
 11. Shand, Robert, joiner
 13. Carlisle, David, butcher

Locan Street
off Islandbawn Street

       St. Mary's Practising Schools - Principal teachers, Miss Fegan, Miss Dumigan, Miss Cassidy
   1. Rodgers, John, mechanic
   3. MacGaharan, Hessie
   5. O'Brien, Wm. P., carter
   7. Connor, P. J., pensioner
   9. Connolly, Patk., carpenter
 11. Hannan, John, clerk
 13. Linden, John, bread server
 15. Mulhern, Jos., ex-R.I.C.
 17. Mullan, Mrs.
 19. McDowell, Cahal, file cutter
 21. Healy, John, plumber
 23. Tracey, F., clerk
 25. Crawford, Patrick, labourer
 27. Hawkins, William, labourer
 29. Madden, Patk., saddler
 31. McCabe, Joseph, labourer
 33. McMahon, Jas., tram conductor
 35. McCann, C., machine man
 37. Howard, Elizabeth
 39. McGarrity, E., labourer
 41. O'Hagan, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. Monaghan, Joseph, baker
   4. Smith, Thos., taxi driver
   6. Finnigan, John, labourer
   8. Milligan, Miss L.
 10. Spallon, W. J., labourer
 12. Corr, James, labourer
 14. Donnelly, A., stoker
 16. Branney, Miss Mary
 18. McCarthy, Mary Ann, weaver
 20. Collins, Jos., iron moulder
 22. Connolly, Mrs.
 24. Coleman, Thos., motorman
 26. Best, Robt., van man
 28. Tierney, Patk., painter
 30. McNeill, H., billiard marker
 32. Gallagher, Wm., dealer
 34. McDonald, B., bread server
 36. Elliott, Mrs.
 38. Reid, Wm., mechanic
 40. Garrity, Jas., labourer
 42. Hayes, Mrs. Lizzie
 44. Hamill, D., iron turner
 46. Cambridge, James, clerk
 48. Harte, Patk., postman

Lockview Road
off Stranmillis Road

..........Harleston Street intersects
..........Laganvale Street intersects
..........Wansbeck Street intersects
1, 3. Houston, W. H., grocer
                           Lockview House
       Williams, Mrs.
       Laganvale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works Ltd. - Manager, T. Courtland Hunter
                                Killearn
       Shirra, John, engineer
       Vulcanite Ltd. - G. S. Andrew, manager
                                 Avoca
       Donnelly, Robt., foreman
                            __________

       King, Fredk., & Co. Ltd., Stranmillis Mill; office, Union Street, Belfast
   2. Sheil, W. F., manager
                              Laganvale
       Gratten, W., lock keeper
       Fletcher, Phillip, labourer
       Boat House, Belfast Boat Club - Secretary, R. W. Harland; caretaker, H. Phillips
       McCurley, R., lockkeeper (McCurdy, R., lock keeper in 1918)

Lodge Place New
off New Lodge Road

   1. Gribben, Mrs. Mary
   3. Trainor, P., cabinet maker
   5. Monaghan, Mary
   7. Grant, Mary
   9. Bradley, F., labourer
 11. O'Kane, Patrick
 13. McCaughey, Mrs. Mary A.
                            __________

   2. McCullough, Malachy
   4. Elliot, Mary
   6. Haughey, Patk., labourer
   8. Murphy. Malachy, plumber
 10. Murphy, Thos., labourer
 12. Baxter, Catherine

Lodge Road New
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

   1. Jordan, Peter
   3. Bannon, Dominich
   5. White, John, pavior
   7. McWilliams, Jas., labourer
   9. Burns, Bernard, labourer
 11. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
13 to 23. St. Malachy's N.S. - Jas. Gormley, principal
25.Cosgrove, John, linesman
 27. O'Neill, Wm., butcher (gateway)
 29. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary C.
 31. Kearney, Michael, labourer
 33. Kelly, Margaret
 35. McQuillan, Margaret
 37. Mark, William, labourer
 39. Sherry, Mary, spinner
 41. Maguire, John, labourer
 43. Campbell, Jas., labourer
..........New Lodge Place intersects
45, 47. Griffin, John
 49. McCullough, Jas., carter
 51. Weir, Patrick
 53. Logan, Wm. E., labourer
 55. Roberts, Archibald, grocer
..........Fountain Street North intersects
 57. Steele, Mrs., grocer
 59. Woods, Francis, labourer
 61. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Annie
 63. Laird, John, labourer
 65. Morris, Jas., publican
 67. McKnight, David, labourer
 69. Keenan, Saml., labourer
 71. Mohan, Jas., fireman
 73. McCaughey, Chas., labourer
 75. Horner, Rose Ann
..........Gardner's Court intersects
 77. Pearce, Catherine
 79. Tohill, Henry, fireman
 81. Woods, Michael, labourer
 83. Lyons, Geo., slater
 85. Maguire, J. & J., grocers
..........Ludlow Street intersects
 87. Quinn, P., grocer
 89. McVeigh, Thos., labourer
 91. Logan, Danl., labourer
 93. McKeown, Peter, fireman
 95. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
 97. McNamee, Lizzie
 99. Simpson, Eliza
101a. Clarke, John B.
                          Trainfield Terrace
 99. Campbell, F., brakesman
101. McLaughlin, D.
103. Smyth, James, joiner
105. McMahon, Fras., confectioner
..........Trainfield Street intersects
107. Macklin, Hugh, spirit grocer
109. Keys, Jas., clerk
111. Christian, Jas., saddler
113. Keenan, Charles, porter
115. McEntee, Hugh, dairyman
117. Gillen, James, Merchant Tailor
..........Lepper Street intersects
119. Kearns, Patk., grocer
121. McKane, Kate, draper
123. Feeney, J., boot maker
125. Coffey, Elizabeth
127. Quinn, Mrs. D., grocer
129. Jordan, John, builder
131. Cassidy, Rose
133. McGinn, Daniel, clerk
135. Hughes, E., postman
137. McHugh, Mrs., ladies' nurse
139. Phippen, Sarah, confectioner
141. Quinn, John, carpenter
143. King, Bernard, postman
145. Skillender, J., hairdresser
147. Love, Michael, R.I.C. pensioner
149. Foster, Mary
151. McCafferty, Esther
153. Mohan, Mary, grocer
155. Hughes, John, fruiterer
157. Stratford, W., motor driver
159. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
161. Hughes, Bridget
163. Fry, Robt., iron moulder
165. McQuoid, D., saleroom
167. Clarke, Fredk., newsagent
169. Gibeen, Mary
171, 173. Gillis, Robt., pawn broker
..........Edlingham Street intersects
183. Fleming, William, fishmonger and poulterer
185. McLoughlin, Robt., confectioner
187. Field, H. W., pianoforte tuner
189. Moore, Thomas
191. Feely, Chas., printer
193. Lavery, R., Salvation Army officer
195. Buchanan, John, caulker
197. Stewart, T., metal worker
199. McKinley, Geo., bleacher
201. Wilson, Edwd., iron turner
203. Musgrave, William
205. Boyd, John, carter
207. Brown, Thos., clerk
209. Palmer, Thos., fitter
211. McCammon, Jno., watch maker
213. Hunter, Jos., horse shoer
215. Stewart, F., confectioner
217. Brown, Rebecca, confectioner
219, 221. Malagio, Mary, confectioner
..........Donore Place intersects
223 to 239. Lyceum Picture Theatre
                              __________

   4. McCusker, Teresa, draper and dress maker
   6. Cox, Jas., coalman (gateway)
   8. McHugh, Annie, confectioner
 10. O'Hara, M., restaurant
 12. McManus, Henry, butcher
 14. McSherry, John, labourer
 16. Murphy, James, labourer
 18. Scott, Sarah
 20. McLaverty, Mary
 22. McGill, Rosena
 24. McAlister, Bridget
 26. McManus, James, carter
 28. Kennedy, Jas., shoe maker
 30. Maguire, M., labourer
 32. McDowell, Margt., confectioner
..........Bruslee Street intersects
34, 36. McGrath, Mary, grocer
 38. Turley, Francis, labourer
 40. McMahon, E., general dealer
 42. McCluskey, B., tram conductor
42a. McCormack, Mrs. Sarah
..........Carntall Street intersects
 44. Fitzpatrick, P., wine and spirit merchant
 46. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 48. McAnespie, James, rigger
 50. O'Donoughue, P., milkman
 52. Hassan, Margaret
..........Carnmoney Street intersects
 54. Gillard, B., publican
 56. McDonnell, John, labourer
 58. Tumulty, John, brick layer
 60. O'Neill, Alex., labourer
 62. Magee, Wm., publican
..........Pinkerton Street intersects
 64. Woods, Susan, grocer
 66. Rolleston, Matt., pork cutter
 68. McLaverty, Henry, carter
 70. Duffin, Louis, joiner
       Entrance to Victoria Military Barracks
..........Lepper Street intersects
110. Flynn, Patk., pensioner
112, 114. O'Hanlon, G., car owner
116. Convery, L., carrier
118. McAlea, Mary
120. McCann, Henry, labourer
122. McKenna, Patk., butcher
124. O'Malley, Elizabeth, butcher
126. Gibson, W., hardware merchant
..........Burlington Street intersects
128, 130. Allen, Holt M., pawn broker and firearms dealer
132. Murphy, Patk., pensioner
134. McKay, Margt., draper
136. Skillender, Mary, grocer
..........Arlington Street intersects
138, 140. McIlroy, P., grocer
142, 144. Craig, R. J., draper
146. Robinson, Mrs., bakery
148. McAuley, Mrs., draper
..........Hartwell Street intersects
        Duncairn N.S. - H. Graham, M. McCutcheon, L. Scott, principals
..........Shandon Street intersects
156. Kennedy, M., dress maker
158. Lyness, Mrs.
160. Stewart, Robt., brass moulder
162. Smith, A., sailor
164. Brooks, Robt., grocer
..........Singleton Street intersects
166. Clancy, W. R., publican
168. Bond, Isaac, labourer
170. Knight, Wm., engineer
172. Ferguson, Eliza
174. McKelvey, Thos., com. agent
176. Warke, Thos., gardener
178. Mullen, Hy., gardener
                            Donore House
180. Parks, Mrs. T.
..........Donore Street intersects
186. Davidson, Agnes
188. Surgenor, Agnes

Lodge Road Old
North Street to Crumlin Road

   1. Belfast Direct Supply Co. - Geo. T. Dove, glass, china, and hardware merchant
   3. Hall, Robt. J., brush and bellows manufacturer
   5. Black, J., The Popular Furnishing House
   7. Teirney, J., ice cream saloon (Tierney)
   9. Benner, John, fruiterer
 11. Heslip, Jas., dining room
 13. Loughran, Patk., hair dresser
 15. O'Rorke, P., fish monger
 17. Wylie, M. E., flesher
 19. Farrell, Mr., draper
21, 23. Harris, M., confectioner
 25. O'Rourke, V., grocer
 27. Loughran, H., flesher
..........Alton Street intersects
29, 31. Demolished
 33. McGlynn, P., tobacconist
35, 37. Torney, E., fruiterer
 39. Nugent, A., newsagent
..........Upton Street intersects
 41. Murdock, Wm., newsagent
 43. Dennison, J., tea & sugar merchant
 45. Vacant
 47. Hunter, A., confectioner
..........California Street intersects
49 to 53. Vacant
55, 57. Lavery, H., publican
..........Arnon Street intersects
 59. Rosenberg, J., draper
 61. Wallace, J. S., confectioner
 63. Gracey, J., plumber
 65. Stewart, J., confectioner
..........Stanhope Street intersects
67, 69. Tougher, W., pawn broker
 71. Cleland, Miss, under clothing maker
 73. Collier, Hugh T., Provision Merchant
..........Hartley Street intersects
 75. Fryers, Robert, labourer
 77. McCrea, Mary, confectioner
 79. Watters, E., shoe maker
 81. McConnell, Annie
 83. Logan, D., fruiterer
 85. McNeill, D., fireman
..........Broadbent Street intersects
 87. Magee, M., publican
 89. McFadden, G., confectioner
 91. Hamilton, T., jeweller
 93. Nesbitt, Alex., stationer
 95. Wasson & Co., fleshers
..........Cavour Street intersects
 97. Morrison, G. K., publican
 99. Glasgow, J., grocer
101. Hill, George W., warehouseman
..........Dagmar Street intersects
103, 105. Stewart, S., grocer
107, 109. Dennison, R. M., publican
111, 113. Lynch, J. H., pawn broker
115. Nesbitt, R., china dealer
117. Drennan, A., publican
..........Denmark Street intersects
119, 121. Best, Wm., baker and confectioner
123. Murphy & Gilpin, Carlisle Dairy
125. Vacant
..........Carlisle Street intersects
127. Fee, Saml., & Son, rent agents
129, 131. Hamilton, W. R., butcher
133. Robinson, Mrs. E., tobacconist
135. Wilson, Thos., grocer
..........Eglinton Street intersects
137. Hunter, Alex., publican
139. Brown, J., furniture dealer
141. Christian Meeting House
143. Arbuthnot, Adam, grocer
..........Lonsdale Street intersects
145. Reliable Stores - I. Schrage
147. Barret, W. J., bakery
149. Smith, W. J., confectioner
151. McCullough, W., dairy
153. Coulter, Wm., watch repairer
155. Mairs, M. S., grocer
..........Fairview Street intersects
157. Lazarus, Jacob, grocer
159. Carlisle, F., conductor
161. McLean, Robt., confectioner
163. Johnston, Henry, druggist
165, 167. Wilson, David, wholesale grocer
..........Twickenham Street intersects
169. Finlay, Jas., pawn broker
171. McGookin, W., tailor
173. Robinson, A. T., dress maker
175. Gordon, R., provision merchant
..........Bedeque Street intersects
177. Kingsberry, Wm., grocer
177. Sibbons, A., Musical Instrument and Gramophone Stores
179. Copeland, Wm., postman
181, 183. Harrison, J., draper
..........Bradford Street intersects
185. Shilliday, J., fish restaurant
187. Morrison, Mrs. Francis
189. Morris, Harry, publican
..........Florence Place intersects
        Courthouse (back entrance)
..........Court Street intersects
193 to 199. R.U. Constabulary Barracks
195. Lamont, A., winding master
197. Murphy, P., publican
                            __________

22, 24. Silberg, A., draper & confectioner
..........Peter's Place intersects
 26. Moore, Susan, dealer
 28. Blackburn, R., grocer
30, 32. McGlinn, Owen, publican
..........Lower California Street intersects
 34. McCormick, S., baker
 36. Boyd, J., provision merchant
 38. Smyth & Co., general drapers
..........Woodford Street intersects
       Old Lodge Road N.S. - H. V. King, principal
..........Lime Street intersects
 40. Milligen, W., grocer
 42. Mathers, S., carpenter
 44. Black, Archd., tailor
 46. Priestly, Elizabeth
 48. Coulter, W., labourer
 50. Hermon, John, slater
 52. Dorman, D. G., fish restaurant
..........Sherbrook Street intersects
 54. Quinn, R. R., grocer
 56. Quinn, Robert, grocer
 58. Quinn, R., harness maker
 60. Gray, J., tea and provision merchant
..........Upper Townsend Street intersects
 62. Hamilton, R., draper
 64. Malcolmson, A., newsagent
 66. Rowan, S., provision merchant
68, 70. Wilson, J., draper
..........Israel Street intersects
 72. Irvine, J., fruiterer
 74. McWilliams, R., home bakery
 76. Blair, E., hairdresser
 78. Thompson, W., flesher
 80. Armstrong & Finlay, grocers
 82. Nesbitt, J., chemist
 84. Atkinson, G., boot maker
86, 88. McIlwain, D., merchant tailor
 90. Burgess, Jas., crane man
92. Kane, William, grocer
..........North Boundary Street intersects
 94. Matthews, M., grocer
 96. Kelso, Annie, fruiterer
 98. Passmore, Jas., butcher
100. Smyth, Rebecca
102. Hill, T., hair dresser
104. McAllister, Lily, fruiterer
106. Firth, T., flesher
108. Kirk, J., shoe maker
110. Owen, R., labourer
112. Reynolds, G., grocer
114. Curran, P., Tailor
116. Pollock, Geo., baker
118. Hodes, D., picture framer
120. Dunn, W. J., labourer
122. Neill, Elizabeth, confectioner
124. Wallace, J., fish restaurant
126. Hamilton, Jos., green grocer
128. Green, Isa, confectioner
130. The Glen Laundry and Dye Works - Malcolmson & Co.; works at Newtownards
132. Davidson, James, home bakery
136. Goldberg, Myer, draper
138. Wallace, J., provision merchant
140. British and Argentine Meat Co.
142. Gray, W. J., green grocer
..........Leadbetter Street intersects
144. Smyth, Robt., grocer
146. Lazerson, M., & Co., hardware merchants
148. Deitch, M., grocer
150. Walker, T., grocer
152. Tate, Matilda, fruiterer
154. Stewart, J. H., grocer
..........Foreman Street intersects
156, 158. Cathcart, W. J., publican
160. White, J., flesher
162. Kletz, Wolf, fish dealer
164. Moorhead, T., hair dresser
..........Campbell Street intersects
166. McComb, J., fruiterer
168. Hasset, J., shoe maker
170, 172. Smith, H., publican
..........Conlon Street intersects
174, 176. Allan, M., publican
178. Orr, John, labourer
180. McMurray, M., draper
182. Hodes, Mrs., butcher
184. Millar, I., frame maker
186. Scott, James F., teacher
188 to 192. Demolished
..........Conlig Street intersects
194. Levington, J., confectioner
196. Green, S., draper
198. Lindsay, Miss
200. McIlhagga, J., grocer
202. Johnston, Jane
204. Sibbons, Maggie, general merchant
206. Adams, N., confectioner
208. Simpson, Leonora
   "    Office for the registration of Births, Marriages, & Deaths (No. 3) - Dr. H. D. Osborne, registrar; assistant registrar, M. Brown
210. Jones, Minnie, dress maker
212, 214. Lynd, John, grocer
..........Fortingale Street intersects
216. Gillespie, R., blacksmith
218. Telford, Geo., boot maker
..........Perth Street intersects
                        Courthouse Terrace
220, 222. Hazley, Mrs.
224. Mack, Saml., shopman
226. Brown, W. F., polisher
228. Higginson, Eliza
230. McNeilly, T., bread server
232. Skelly, Wm. J., joiner
234. Ewart, John, prison warder
236. McClurg, Jas., book binder
238. Wilson, Samuel, prison warder
240. Encell, Wm., painter and decorator
242. Leslie, Wm., clerk
244. Russell, R., carpenter
244. Haddock, Mrs., grocer
..........Court Street intersects
246, 248. Coates, Saml., publican
250. Armstrong, Mrs., grocer
..........Glentilt Place intersects
252, 254. Kennedy, Mrs., publican
256. Lynn, David, draper
258. Stoops, Margaret, grocer
260. Kirkpatrick, W., labourer
262. Connolly, A., grocer
                           Tamworth Place
264. McGladdery, Mrs. J.
266. Redpath, W., labourer
268. Clarke, Miss, dress maker
270, 270a. Taylor, John, pawn broker
                            Comber Place
272. French, J., shoe maker
274. Ireland, James, labourer
276. Lynn, Alex., home bakery
278. Crothers, Saml., iron turner
280. Waterworth, R., labourer
282. Orme, D., hair dresser
284, 286. Saunders, A., hardware merchant
288. Melville & Co. Ltd., undertakers (branch)
290. McClelland, C., confectioner
292. Love, Thos. T., newsagent and confectioner
294. McDowell, Isaac, Belfast and Glasgow Bootmaking and Repairing Co.
296a. Brown, W. & G., commission agents
296. Brown, W. B., & Sons, Boot and Shoe Merchants
298. Johnson, M. & L., tobacconists
300. Madden, Patk., Cliftonville Hotel

Loftus Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Falloon, Thos., grocer
   3. Fannon, Wm., sailor
   5. Campbell, Jas., labourer
   7. Yeates, Alex., labourer
   9. McConnell, Geo., fitter
 11. Ferris, Elizabeth
 13. Brady, Robt., rivetter
 15. Gordon, Saml., labourer
 17. McConnell, W., spinning master
 19. Young, J., labourer
 21. Shields, Wm., soldier
 23. Duncan, Jas., labourer
 25. McCann, Robt., labourer
 27. Parker, Jas., carter
29 to 33. Demolished
                             __________

   2. Jenkinson, Thos., painter
   4. Chambers, Maggie
   6. West, Wm., labourer
   8. Reeves, Mrs. Eliza
 10. McCullough, Thos., labourer
 12. Burns, James, grocer
..........Beresford Street intersects
 14. Thompson, Annie
 16. Reeves, John, driller
 18. McCorry, Fred., soldier
 20. Russell, Wm., iron planer

Lombard Street
High Street to Rosemary Street

   1. Orr, Robt. H., & Sons, solicitors' res., W. J. J. Orr, Iva-Craig, Craigavad
                               First Floor
   "   Nestle & Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Co. - James Ritchie
                             Second Floor
   "   Totton, Jackson, accountant
   "   Gibson, George, C.A.
   "   Murtagh, George, C.A.
   "   Drean, R. Stanley, chartered accountant
   "   Drean, Harper & Co., chartered accountant
   "   MacCallum, P., & Sons, Ltd., Iron and Steel Merchants and Ship Owners
   "   The British Mannesmann Tube Co. Ltd.
   "   Simpson, James, & Co., iron, steel & metal agents
   "   Hetherington, A., & Co., iron, steel and metal agents
                              Third Floor
   "   Bailie, H., caretaker
   3. Barron & Warner, boot merchants
   5. Alexander, Wm., solicitor; res., The Laurels, Donegall Park
                             Second Floor
   "   N. G. Ives, caretaker
   7. Harper, Andrew, & Co., military and athletic outfitting stores
   9. Orr, Wm. G., health food stores
   "   Macartney & Carey, merchant tailors
 11. Johns, Elliot, & Johns, solicitors; res., Tyndall S. Johns, Carrickfergus; T. J. Elliot, 41 Cedar Avenue
   "   Finney, Mrs., caretaker
                               First Floor
 13. Nelson, W. H. Niall, notary public, commissioner for oaths; res., Dooneen, Cultra, Down
   "   Hamilton, R. V., solicitor; res., Belvedire, North Circular Road, Lisburn
   "   Maclaine, Geo. L., & Co., solicitors
   "   Blair & Gibson, agents for A. R. Robertson & Co.
   "   Jones, Burton, & Co. Ltd., and Globe Pneumatic Tool Co. Ltd.
   "   Rodgers, J. & H., insurance brokers and public auditors
   "   Cadbury Bros. Ltd., cocoa & chocolate manufacturers - J. H. Tilsley, representative
                            Second Floor
   "   Carey & Douglas, artists, designers
   "   Crawford, H. M., commissioner for oaths
   "   Rea, J. C. W., solicitor; res., Ellenville, Princetown Road, Bangor
                             Third Floor
   "   Scott, H. T., teacher of singing
   "   Doyne, John, caretaker
 15. McCance & Co., merchant tailors & outfitters; res., S. Nevin, 14 Chadwick Street
 17. Lynch, T., publican
17a. The Lombard Billiard Hall
19 to 27. James, Boys' Clothier and Merchant Tailor
                            __________

2 to 8. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail silk mercers, general drapers, newsagents, stationers, etc.
 10. Ferguson, Richard, hair dresser
 12. Belfast Stock Exchange - Secretary, Miss E. M. Gault, 4 Mountpleasant, Stranmillis Road; caretaker, J. Millar
14 to 18. Lombard Cafe - Miss Barbour, Manageress
 20. Irish Temperance League (Incorporated 1900) - General Secry., Rev. John Gailey, Brougheen, Raglan Road, Bangor
   "   Irish Temperance Trading League Ltd. (Offices) - Secretary, T. Geddis, Dundonald
 22. Graham, Wm., solicitor; res., 3 Brooklyn Villas, Groomsport Road, Bangor
   "   Graham, James, solicitor; res., 3 Brooklyn Villas, Groomsport Road, Bangor
   "   Graham, Hugh; res., 5 Princess Gardens, Millisle Road, Donaghadee
   "   McCann, F. P., & Co., house and land agents, and income tax repayment agents and auctioneers
   "   Vacant
                             Second Floor
   "   McNair, Wm., engraver and designer
   "   Solomon, Henry, photographic artist
   "   Waring, Mrs., caretaker
 24. Cox & Co., clothiers

Lomond Avenue
off Holywood Road, Strandtown

 1a. Crilly, Wm., rivetter
 1b. Sloan, W., pensioner
   1. Morrison, W. J., smiths helper
   3. Kelso, John, foreman tenter
   5. Treanor, David, shipwright
   7. McBride, Miss, dress maker
   9. Dickson, Miss
 11. McDowell, Miss Charlotte, dress and costume maker
 13. Bigley, Miss
 15. Apsley, Robt., commercial traveller
 17. Forde, Mrs.
 19. McCarthy, James, caulker
 21. Green, James, caulker
 23. Maybe, Saml., clerk
 25. Ferguson, Jas., iron sorter
 27. Gracey, John, yarn dresser
 29. Davison, Saml., sanitary inspector
 31. Reilly, Robt., R.U.C.
 33. Beattie, John, smith finisher
 35. Woods, Jas., artist
 37. Wilson, J., commercial traveller
 39. Pierce, W.
 41. Allen, James, cashier
 43. Stamp, Robt., joiner
 45. Beattie, John, blacksmith
 47. Brown, Andw., joiner
 49. Thompson, A., engineer
 51. Robinson, Mrs.
 53. King, Mrs.
 55. Doak, Saml., plumber
 57. Devenny, Wm. Victor
 59. Howe, Wm. John
 61. Wallace, James, R.U.C.
 63. Bradley, Jas., cabinet maker
 65. Finlay, John, brick layer
 67. Cooke, M. S., cabinet maker
 69. Hyde, John, fitter
 71. Kennedy, Hugh, plater
                             __________

   2. Cruikshanks, A., Govt. reporter
   4. Campbell, W. H., draughtsman
   6. Jeffers, Thos., clerk
   8. Redford, J. T.
 10. Cooke, Wm., insurance inspector
 12. Steele, J., draughtsman
 14. Young, E. S., damask designer
 16. Guthrie, Miss
 18. Morton, Hugh, plater
 20. Mathers, Robert, clerk
 22. McCord, Thos., Post office official
 24. Millar, Wm., labourer
 26. Keith, James, shipwright
 28. Mitchell, Chas., carriage builder
 30. Dunn, Miss
 32. Carson, Miss
 34. Morris, Jas., R.U.C.
 36. McMullan, D., grocer
 38. Hull, Fred., motor engineer
 40. Murray, Miss, dress maker
 42. McKinlay, Joseph, clerk
 44. Wilson, S. T., pensioner
 46. Lomond Avenue N. School - T. R. McCluggage, B.A., principal
 48. Holness, Edwd., rivetter

Lomond Street
off Lomond Avenue, Strandtown

   2. Wright, John F., engineer
   4. McClure, John, grocer
   6. McBride, John, painter
   8. Gibb, Jas., engine fitter
 10. McClure, Mrs. Sarah
 12. McClure, Saml., labourer
 14. Colville, E. W., brass finisher

London Road
off My Lady's Road

   1. Weir, Robt., blacksmith
   3. Cooper, Robt., shipwright
   5. Gunning, W., shopman
   7. McCann, Thos., tailor
   9. Hollstead, Henry, baker
 11. Anderson, Jas., plater
 13. Wylie, John, clerk
 15. Mitchell, W., sorting clerk
 17. Wells, Geo., labourer
 19. Robinson, John, joiner
 21. Curtis, Henry, porter
 23. Allen, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Young, W. S., jeweller
 27. Shaw, Mrs. Margaret
29, 31. Hall, A. H., grocer
..........Donard Street intersects
 33. Watson, Mrs. Letitia
 35. Kennedy, Miss Francis
 37. Harvey, Archd., master mariner
 39. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Brown, Charles, labourer
 43. Clarke, John, baker
 45. Gilmore, Miss Mary
 47. Shaw, Duffin, plumber
..........London Street intersects
 49. West, John, & Son, grocery and spirit store
 51. Mawhinney, Wm., joiner
 53. Campbell, J., cycle mechanic
 55. Adams, J.
 79. Dunlop, Hugh, electrician
 81. Robinson, W. J., labourer
 83. Andrews, R., time keeper
 85. Ferguson, Mrs. Edith
 87. McGaughey, J. W., hatter
 89. Pollock, James, plater
 91. Wright, P., sheet metal worker
 93. McIlwrath, D., fireman
..........Roslyn Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Armstrong, J. A., grocer and provision merchant
   4. Starrett, G., mechanic
   6. King, Mrs. Mary A.
   8. Auld, Miss Annie
 10. Gillespie, David, grocer
 12. Campbell, David, labourer
 14. Maxwell, Wm., coach builder
 16. Chambers, W., iron sorter
 18. Cowan, Jas., cloth passer
 20. Orr, Saml., winding master
 22. McDowell, Miss Jeannie
 24. Craig, John, pattern maker
 26. Hewitt, Jos., plumber
 28. Gill, Miss Julia
 30. McKee, John, fitter
 32. McIlwrath, Mrs. P.
 34. Mears, Lewis, checker
 36. Lee, Jas. Hy., joiner
 38. Johnston, Robt. J., crane man
 40. Clarke, W., driller
 42. Weir, Mrs. Kathleen
 44. Weir, Mrs. E. J.
 46. Calvert, Saml., fireman
 48. Jordan, John, storeman
 50. McKinney, J., french polisher
..........Lismore Street intersects

London Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Roberts, W., labourer
   3. Curran, W., clerk
   5. Moore, Saml., joiner
   7. Anderson, G., boiler maker
   9. Armstrong, S., dairyman
 11. McCormack, Miss Agnes J.
 13. McAlpine, Mrs. Hannah
 15. Lynn, James, joiner
 17. Henderson, Miss May
 19. Winters, E. J., moulder
..........Cappy Street intersects
 21. Marks, Mrs. Eva
 23. Jackson, D. M., salesman
 25. Lilley, J. A., clerk
 27. Curtis, Danl., labourer
 29. Burrell, David, labourer
 31. Christie, Robt., grocer
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 33. Herron, Mrs. C.
 35. Lilley, S., joiner
 37. Reid, R., linesman
 39. Knight, R., agent
 41. Rainey, J., bread server
 43. Holland, Miss E. J.
 45. Hall, John, R.U.C.
 47. Houston, D., fitter
 49. Mitchell, Mrs. Maggie
 51. Davidson, H. H., R.U.C.
 53. McMullen, R., chauffeur
 55. Sharp, Jas., tailor
 57. Rodgers, J., carpenter
 59. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Greer, Chas., fitter
 63. Grimason, Wm., labourer
                            __________

   2. Adair, Anna
   4. Guiney, T., porter
   6. Jackson, J. A., blacksmith
   8. McBride, C., van man
 10. Spratt, Chas., flesher
 12. Moffett, Jas., baker
 14. Gibson, H., brick layer
 16. McDonald, E. F., R.U.C.
 18. Thompson, H., painter
 20. Walker, Mrs.
 22. McKee, Miss
 24. Milliken, Geo., dentist
 26. Scott, Alex., conductor
 28. Ward, John, book binder
 30. McMaster, James
 32. Loebell, Gustave, joiner
 34. Soye, A., linen finisher
 36. Brereton, W., crane man
 38. Kelso, Martha
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 40. Elliott, Jos., lamp lighter
 42. Martin, John, painter
 44. Galbraith, S., rivetter
 46. Davidson, W. T., storeman
 48. Huston, Alex.
 50. Meadows, John, pattern maker
 52. Lennon, R., coach builder
 54. Miller, Daniel, labourer
 56. Robinson, H. H., blacksmith
 58. Drysdale, David, seaman
 60. Montgomery, W., checker
 62. Moore, John E., R.U.C.
 64. Houston, J., plater's helper
 66. Reid, W. J., motorman
 68. Wardlow, Jas., litho printer
 70. Mars, Miss M.
 72. Sloan, Margaret
 74. Reid, W., checker
 76. Dodds, William
 78. Maxwell, R. J., harbour constable
 80. McEldowney, Mrs. Sarah, spirit grocer

Long Lane
Church Street to North Street

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Brown, J. & H., house & land agents (yard and stores)
   8. White, V. A., & Co., ironmongers and tube merchants
 10. Curran Bros., electrical contractors
 12. Mayrs, J. C., & Co. Ltd. (workshops)
 14. Vacant

Lonsdale Street
Old Lodge Road to Crumlin Road

   1. Burns, Jennie
   3. Bonovitz, Samuel, draper
   5. McCrum, W. J., motor engineer
   7. McClure, S., pawn broker
   9. Owens, P., boot and store merchant
 11. Stein, Jos., draper
 13. Hall, John, linen marker
 15. Walker, W., clerk
   "   Adair, Wm., mariner
 17. McGaherty, J., shop keeper
 19. Herron, Agnes
 21. Murphy, ?, clerk
 23. Kearns, Eliza
 25. Johnston, George, foreman
 27. Bambridge, Elizabeth
 29. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 31. O'Neill, C., dealer
 33. Ramsey, Mrs.
 35. Solomon, Hugh, draper
 37. Goldblatt, Elizabeth (Goldblock, Elizabeth in 1918)
 39. Black, A., furniture dealer
 41. Williamson, Jane
 43. Irvine, Leonard, salesman
 45. Wright, J., teacher
 47. Manson, David, druggist
 49. Welch, Robt., photographer
 51. Griffith, Henry A. C., chief clerk
 53. Lyons, Elizabeth
 55. Russell, J., joiner
 57. Maxwell, T., pork cutter
 59. Side door
                             __________

   2. Sergai, H., furniture dealer
 2a. Rosenberg, L., draper
   4. Gillespie, W., cabinet maker
   6. McMeekin, Miss Anna
   8. Ewing, E. W., clerk
 10. McKenzie, J. G., designer
 12. Gillespie, W., clerk
 14. Oates, Mrs. Lizzie
 16. Osborne, Samuel, salesman
 18. Ashenhurst, F. C., Civil Servant
 20. Lougheed, J. P., dental surgery
 22. McClure, G. E., clerk
24, 34. Eglinton Street N.S. - W. Knight, principal
 36. Burns, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 38. Ward, Bridget
 40. McMaster, Sophie
 42. Fryer, Ellen
 44. Mooney, Elizabeth
 46. Goldblatt, H., furniture dealer
 48. Stewart, J., clerk
 50. Bell, Robt., salesman
 52. Stewart, John, labourer
 54. Sloan, M., nurse
56 to 60. Lonsdale Mineral Water Company
 62. Vincent, Chas., rivetter
 64. Arbuthnot, Adam, grocer

Lord Street
Albertbridge Road to Beersbridge Road

       Lord Street National Schools - F. Moore; principal senior school; Miss Kell, principal infant school
..........Thorndyke Street intersects
   1. Bell, E. D., publican
   3. Rosborough, Jos., labourer
..........Chatsworth Street intersects
   5. Douglas, Mrs. Margaret
   7. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
9, 11. McDowell, Mrs., grocer
..........Paxton Street intersects
..........Epworth Street intersects
..........Kingswood Street intersects
..........Trillick Street intersects
 53. Carson, Thos., confectioner
 55. Millar, Robt., labourer
 57. Meharg, Margaret
 59. Simpson, Jas., carding master
 61. Adair, William
 63. McLean, John, labourer
 65. Smith, Jas., motorman
 67. Fisher, Jas., labourer
 69. Houston, David, labourer
 71. Ingram, Isaac, labourer
 73. English, Jas., watchman
 75. Montgomery, S. J., carter
 77. Duff, Allen, labourer
 79. Thompson, Saml., soldier
 81. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
 83. Norwood, Wm., painter
 85. Hiles, Samuel, labourer
 87. Wilkin, Mrs.
 89. Brown, Anabella
 91. Dickey, Jas., coach builder
 93. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 95. Fraser, Mrs.
 97. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 99. Thompson, Mrs.
101. Spence, J., blacksmith
103. Caughey, Saml., motorman
105. Richmond, Wm., painter
107. Rea, Mrs. E. J.
109. Campbell, Thomas
111. Gearey, Robt., labourer
113. McClurg, Chas., carter
115. McWhirter, John, labourer
117. Rutherford, H., plumber
119. Briggs, Mrs.
121. Spiers, W. J., fireman
123. Thompson, Jos., hackle setter
125. Simpson, Robt., smith's helper
127. Simpson, Ann
                            __________

..........Thorndyke Street intersects
   2. McCambley, Jas., labourer
   4. Barnes, G., spirit grocer
..........Constance Street intersects
        Vacant ground
18, 20. Doherty, H., publican
..........Edith Street intersects
24, 26. Pilson, Ernest, confectioner and tobacconist
..........Dufferin Street intersects
 32. McDade, Thos., labourer
 36. Mayne, Robt., traveller
 38. Carson, W., salesman
 40. Belfast City Mission - D. Porter, missionary
44, 46. Demolished
..........Kingswood Street intersects
48, 50. Maginnis, R., grocer
..........Trillick Street intersects
       Ledley National Schools - John Singleton, principal, senior school; Miss Davison, principal infant school
80, 82. Andrews, Robt., confectioner
 84. White, Robert, rivetter
 86. Reynolds, John, cabinet maker
 88. Maghie, W.
 90. Newberry, John, rivetter
 92. Stewart, Jane
 94. Whiteman, Mrs.
 96. Montgomery, Jos., carter
 98. Maghie, W., restaurant
.........Temple Street intersects
100. Hutton, Mrs.
102. Perry, George, labourer
104. Turnbull, Jas., electrician
106. Hands, B., labourer
108. Perry, R., blacksmith
110. Glover, Jas., labourer
112. Hanna, Wm., labourer
114. Trew, Thomas, grocer
116. Waddell, Robt., labourer
118. McCamley, Wm. J., labourer
120. Pollock, Archibald, moulder
122. Cinnamond, John, tenter
124. Cooper, H., carter
126. Patterson, Mrs. Jessie
128. Gateway
130. Gelston, David, labourer
132. Wilson, Saml., labourer
134. Pearson, George, clerk
136. Cardwell, Wm., labourer
138. Edgar, Mrs.
140. Hetherington, Jas., labourer
142. Morrison, Alb., machine man
144. Gilmore, Mrs.
146. Craig, J. T., coach builder

Lorne Street
off Tate's Avenue

       Ulsterville Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Thomas Rodgers, B.A.; res., 111 Malone Avenue

Lorton Street
Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Thoburn, Mrs.
   3. Ditty, S., iron dresser
   5. Hamilton, Jas., shipwright
   7. McCartney, R., rivetter
   9. Hamilton, R. J., plumber
 11. McMillan, Fras., carter
 13. Young, S., van driver
 15. Coulter, W. J., labourer
 17. Campbell, R. J., carter
 19. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 21. McGrath, Eveline
 23. Rodgers, R. C., labourer
 25. Kinkaid, Jas., labourer
 27. Keenan, F., labourer
 29. Lemon, G., spec. cons.
 31. Robinson, T. J., painter
 33. McAteer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Lunn, Annie, tailoress
 37. Templeton, Geo., moulder
 39. Murphy, J., labourer
 41. Walker, S., brick layer
 43. Smith, John, mattress maker
 45. McBride, J., labourer
                             __________

   2. McClune, H., labourer (McCune in 1918)
   4. Hall, E., plasterer
   6. Gibson, S., labourer
   8. Lemon, Robt., tailor
..........Forsythe Street intersects
 20. Cush, A., grocer
 22. Gilmore, Emily
 24. McCartney, John, labourer
 26. O'Prey, Jas., labourer
 28. Gawley, J. C., moulder
 30. Ferguson, C., blacksmith
 32. Adair, James, labourer
 34. Brown, Margaret
 36. Brown, S., labourer
 38. Traynor, S., labourer
 40. Bolton, Richard James
 42. Matthews, W. J., labourer
 44. Murphy, Robt., carter
 46. Shannon, Geo., labourer
 48. Side door

Lothair Avenue
Atlantic Avenue to Oceanic Avenue

   1. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
   3. Dixon, R., traveller
   5. Graham, Thos., salesman
   7. Gourley, George, clerk
   9. Stewart, Jas., commercial traveller
 11. Thompson, Robt., grocer
 13. Spence, Jos., engineer
 15. McAlister, J., foreman
 17. McDonnell, W., commercial traveller
 19. Harper, Mrs. T.
 21. Russell, Mrs. Mary
 23. Rodgers, Miss Joice (Joyce)
 25. Howard, Geo., commercial traveller
 27. Magill, Miss Sarah Jane
 29. Alexandra, W., assurance superintendent
 31. Martin, Margaret
 33. Freeland, Mrs. Jane
 35. McMillan, J., N.S. teacher
 37. Carnahan, Mrs.
 39. Stevenson, Miss L.
 41. Nestor, Michael
                             __________

   2. Donaldson, Mrs. Mary
   4. Ewing, E., iron turner
   6. Ferguson, Miss
   8. Tracey, J., school teacher
 10. Adair, Robt., bookkeeper
 12. McCann, Jos., sack merchant
 14. McGuire, Jas. J., Customs official
 16. Norton, Mrs. Alice
 18. Gray, James R., Ordnance Survey
 20. Stevenson, Mrs.
 22. Hardy, L. A., chef
 24. Talbot, Andrew
 26. Vogan, Robt., bread server
 28. Granger, Mrs.
 30. Mayes, Wm., traveller
 32. Morgan, Miss
 34. Milne, E., upholsterer
 36. Brunson, J., ex-chief officer coast guards
 38. Howe, Thos., manager
 40. Johnston, Mrs.
 42. Selcraig, R., journalist

Louden Street
Boundary Street to Dover Street

   2. Martin, W., labourer
   4. Carson, Samuel, plumber
   6. Hanna, W. J., fettler
   8. George, Hans, labourer
 10. McKnight, W. J., store keeper
 12. Teer, J. A., labourer
 14. Martin, Jas., plumber
 16. Thompson, McCann, fitter

Loughview Street
(No. 1)
off Frazer Street

   1. Wilson, James, joiner
   3. Todd, W., labourer
   5. Tweedie, John, labourer
7 to 43. Demolished

Loughview Street
(No. 2)
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. Henderson, Jos., labourer
   3. McCullough, S., printer
   5. Graham, Thos., blacksmith
   7. Martin, Wm., labourer
   9. Smith, John, labourer

Loughview Terrace
off Skegoniel Avenue

   2. Hamilton, J., engineer
   4. Brown, Wm., grocer
   6. Morrow, D. J., shipwright
   8. Logan, Jas., loftman
 10. Clark, Wm., plumber
 12. Roe, Thos., draughtsman
 14. Gilchrist, J. W., engineer
 16. Johnson, T., bread server
 18. Pennington, W., engineer
 20. Robinson, H., iron moulder
 22. McQuillan, Mrs. Maria
 24. Gorman, A. J., compositor
 26. Gorman, Mrs. Rebecca

Louisa Street
from Oldpark Road to Ewart's Row

   1. McClaverty, D., labourer
   3. Coates, David, carter
   5. Peel, H., rougher
   7. Hepburn, W. J., tailor
   9. Porter, Wm., labourer
 11. Calvert, Jas., pawn broker's assistant
 13. McKay, Mrs.
 15. Hamilton, Thos., labourer
 17. McKee, W. J., commissionaire
 19. Browne, S., labourer
 21. Wright, Mrs. R.
 23. Crothers, Alex., labourer
 25. Dempster, Mrs.
 27. Gunning, M., seaman
 29. McCready, John, carter
 31. McFall, D., labourer
 33. Sommerville, H., special constable
 35. Robinson, Michael
 37. Brown, Margaret
 39. Robinson, Mrs.
 41. Lennon, John, fitter
 43. Aylesworth, Mrs. Agnes, confectioner
 45. McNeill, Owen, publican
47, 49, 51. McFall, W. J., coalman
 53. Beggs, John, labourer
 55. Laverty, Wm., labourer
 57. Surginor, Jas., soldier
 59. Ferris, Thos., labourer
 61. Blair, A., labourer
 63. Hunter, W., labourer
 65. Millar, J., labourer
 67. Parkhill, Wm., labourer
 69. Glover, J., labourer
 71. Ward, R., labourer
 73. Millar, J., labourer
 75. Massey, J., labourer
 77. Welsh, Mrs. Lizzie
 79. Craig, Jas., labourer
 81. McDowell, M., confectioner
..........Glenpark Street intersects
 83. Smith, J., labourer
 85. Gault, J., labourer
 87. Bill, J., smith's helper
 89. Gillespie, Geo., labourer
 91. Kells, Robert
 93. McKinley, Sarah
 95. McDowell, Eliza
 97. Bunting, John, labourer
 99. Johnson, Thos., labourer
101. Irvine, Chas., labourer
103. Scott, Mary
105. Burton, Frank, labourer
107. Orchin, Wm., rivetter
        Gateway
117. Hampton, Wm., labourer
119. Cole, G. W. H., conductor
121. Hutchinson, Jos., labourer
123. Moore, Samuel, labourer
125. Gormley, Mrs.
127. Moore, Saml., stone cutter
129. Williamson, Jas., labourer
131. Hampton, Jos., labourer
133. Majury, Wm., labourer
135. Oliver, Mrs. Elizabeth
                            __________

 2a. Nixon, Jas., moulder
   2. McGuigan, Wm., carter
   4. McQueen, Robt., carter
   6. Wilkinson, Nelson, labourer
   8. Jeffers, A. G., driller
 10. Hanna, Saml., beamer
 12. McQueen, Robt., fireman
 14. Bell, Ellen
 16. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 18. Moore, A., lamp lighter
 20. Cumberland, J., fireman
 22. Moles, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Smyth, Thos., labourer
 26. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 28. Houston, John, labourer
 30. Stewart, Alex., carter
 32. Adams, John, labourer
..........Baden Powell Street intersects
 34. Rea, L., labourer
 36. Boyd, Mrs.
 38. Norris, R., labourer
 40. McMichael, A., stoker
..........Linwood Street intersects
 48. Baker, Jas., fish shop
 50. James, Robert, soldier
 52. Cranston, W. J., labourer
 54. Cooper, Thos., stager
 56. Gillespie, J., labourer
..........Enniskillen Street intersects
 58. Simpson, J., labourer
 60. Trainor, John, printer
 62. Humes, W., labourer
 64. Vacant
..........Druse Street intersects
 66. Best, J., grocer
 68. Easton, Saml., labourer
 70. Gourlay, Mrs.
 72. Quinn, Wm., labourer
 74. Loughead, J. J., grocer
..........Lebanon Street intersects
 76. Brown, John
 78. Geddis, Robt., labourer
 80. Erwin, Wm. G., driller
 82. Watt, John, smith's helper
 84. Erwin, James, labourer
 86. Crothers, M., hackle setter
 88. Watt, Wm., labourer
 90. Clarke, Robt., carter
92, 94. Corbett, Mrs., grocer
 96. Lyle, Saml., labourer
 98. Quate, S., labourer
100. Gillespie, Geo., labourer
102. Reid, Saml., carter
104. Powell, John, labourer
106. Madden, Richard, soldier
108. Boyd, T. H., labourer
110. Hamilton, W. J., labourer
112. Dunbar, S., baker

Lovett Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Dodds, Emily
3, 5. Getty, Jas., dairyman
7, 9. Rea, Robert, dairyman
11, 13. Carser, Henry, carrier
                              __________

   2. Mitchell, A. J., labourer
   4. Melling, A. E., labourer
   6. Cotter, Robert, labourer
   8. Graham, Samuel, clerk
 10. Downing, Jas., labourer
 12. Houston, W., time keeper
 14. Moorehead, J., iron dresser

Lower Lodge Avenue
off Oldpark Road

       Lower Lodge Factory - J. S. Brown & Sons Ltd.

Lowry Street
off Seaforde Street

   1. Simms, Chas., coppersmith
   3. Fallon, Mary
   5. Firth, Mrs. M.
   7. Brennan, Wm., labourer
   9. Bradley, Jno., labourer
 11. Stratton, Peter, labourer
 13. Devlin, Grace
 15. Kinsella, Michael, shipwright
 17. Crosbie, Richard, joiner
 19. McPoland, Catherine
 21. Feenan, Patk., labourer
 23. Simms, T., rivetter
 25. Gibney, Peter P., labourer
 27. Jackson, Wm. H., electrician
 29. Curran, G., labourer
 31. Murphy, John, carpenter
 33. Corr, Mary Ann
                              __________

   2. Henderson, John, labourer
   4. McCorry, Patk., rope spinner
   6. Kearney, Jas., carter
   8. Carson, Ellen
 10. Copeland, P., coppersmith
 12. Curran, Chas., fireman
 14. Green, Henry, coal porter
 16. Bradley, Jas., labourer
 18. McGuinness, W., labourer
 20. Foy, Patk., labourer
 22. Magee, W. J., brass finisher
       St. Matthew's Convent Schools

Lucknow Street
Kashmir Road to Cupar Street

   1. Lewesley, Kate
   3. McCullough, P. F.
   5. Downey, Margaret
   7. McKearney, Edw., carpenter
   9. Mullan, John, flax dresser
 11. Collins, Jas., oiler
 13. Gray, Mrs.
 15. McKee, Robt., labourer
 17. Cunningham, Mary
 19. Fox, John
 21. Lewsley, Jane
 23. Bogues, Bernard, labourer
 25. McKenna, Geo., painter
 27. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 29. McKenna, Jas., labourer
 31. Heaney, John, boot maker
 33. McKenna, John, labourer
 35. O'Neill, Henry, hackle setter
 37. McIlroy, Joseph, labourer
 39. Canavan, John, labourer
 41. McCartney, John, painter
 43. Minnon, Thomas
                              __________

   2. McCluskey, Thos., labourer
   4. Graham, John, labourer
   6. McNamara, Henry, labourer
   8. Maguire, John, carter
 10. McKeown, Daniel
 12. Graham, James, labourer
 14. Glass, John, shoe maker
 16. Maguire, Mary
 18. Dowling, Robt., labourer
 20. McParland, Jas., coal merchant
 22. Boyges, William, labourer
 24. Killen, John, labourer
 26. McAnally, Francis
 28. McKenna, John, labourer
 30. McShane, Patrick
..........Benares Street intersects

Ludlow Street
New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   1. Corrigan, Jas., carpenter
   3. Smith, James, labourer
   5. McGrath, John, labourer
..........Hume's Court intersects
   7. Cully, Martha
   9. Deery, Jas., labourer
                             __________

   2. Quinn, P., grocer and tobacconist
   4. McDonnell, W. H., labourer
   6. McGrath, Ann
   8. O'Neill, Jas., labourer
 10. Flynn, Margaret
 12. McMullen, Patk., carter
 14. Bradley, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Hughes, James, labourer
 18. McAloran, Jas., labourer
 20. McStravagh, John, labourer

Luxor Gardens
off Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

       Vacant ground
   9. Kilpatrick, R., N.S. teacher
 11. Hall, F. W., insurance inspector
       Houses in course of erection
       Vacant ground
                                 Shalimar
 19. Hinds, Geo., boiler maker
                             Studley Royal
 21. Benson, R., Civil Service
                                Ingleneuk
 23. Minnis, Thomas
25, 27. Vacant
                             __________

       Vacant ground
       Houses in course of erection
                                   Afton
 26. Ogle, C. A., draughtsman
 28. Cordner, Miss G.

Lyle Street
Crumlin Road to Agnes Street

   1. Moore, William
   3. Jackson, Wm., tailor
   5. Courtney, Jas., lamp lighter
   7. Telford, Thos., labourer
   9. Savage, Robt., labourer
 11. Scott, Lizzie
 13. Gilmour, Jas., labourer
 15. Montgomery, J., fruiterer
 17. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 19. Smith, Mrs.
 21. Black, Ellen
 23. Adamson, Eliza
 25. Watters, Thos. J., tenter
                              __________

   2. Jackson & White, tailors
   4. Hunt, Wm., mason
   6. Stewart, Elizabeth
   8. Bell, Agnes
 10. Penman, Mrs.
 12. Farrell, John, labourer
 14. Hart, Mary
14a. Gault, J. H., rent agent (stores)
 16. Shannon, Thos., jeweller
 18. Donovan, J., clerk
 20. Gateway

Lynhurst Gardens
off Ballygomartin Road

   1. Martin, Jas., salesman
   2. Gault, Wm., iron monger
   3. Stewart, G., commercial traveller
   4. D'Arcy, Fred, clothier
   5. O'Hara, Wm. J., baker

Lynmouth Street
off Springfield Road

no houses erected

Lyons Street
off Rotterdam Street

   1. Bittles, Wm., pavior
   3. Craig, Wm. J., holderup
       Little & McClean, stores
   5. Pollock, Robt., painter
   7. Bittles, Robert, pavior
   9. McClintock, R., rivetter
 11. Brown, Geo., labourer
 13. Doherty, Robt., plasterer
 15. Roy, Wm., labourer
 17. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 19. Brannigan, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. McKibbin, Miss S.
   4. Topley, Francis, porter
   6. Andrews, Robt., labourer
   8. Stephens, Albert, cooper
 10. Shields, Thos., seaman
 12. Bittles, Albert, soldier
 14. Stephens, M., baker
 16. McKenna, Miss Anna
 18. Kennedy, Thos., labourer
 20. McAllen, Danl., labourer
 22. Elliott, W. J., rivetter
 24. Gordon, John, labourer
 26. Edgar, Mrs.
 28. Elliott, Hugh, labourer
 30. Davidson, Saml., labourer