LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

W

Walbeck Street
from Dawson Street

   1. Fitt, Elizabeth
   3. Quigley, Margaret
   5. Barkley, Patrick, carter
   7. Gray, T., labourer
   9. Meighan, Thomas, labourer
 11. Fitzgerald, Mrs.
 13. Dennis, Rose
 15. McGlade, Elizabeth
 17. Robinson, F., plumber
 19. McCormick, D., tailor
 21. Thompson, Alex., labourer
 23. Collins, Jas., barman
 25. Halpin, Mrs.
 27. Doherty, Elizabeth
 29. Hannaway, Thos., labourer
                              __________

   6. Gibson, James, labourer
   8. Flanagan, John, butcher
 10. McKenna, John, labourer
 12. Nelson, Hugh C., labourer
 14. Townley, Rose
 16. Nann, Thomas, shoe maker
 18.
Devlin, Mrs. Alice
 20. McManus, P., painter
 22. Nelson, D., asylum attendant
 24. Morgan, Teressa
 26. Remington, W., tram driver
 28. Campbell, E., labourer
 30. Rodgers, Mary

Walker's Lane
off Frederick Street

6, 8. Demolished
       Belfast Corporation Yard

Wall Street
Upper Library Street to Denmark Street

   1. Lappin, Cath., publican
   3. Robinson, Daniel, dealer
   5. Kearney, Mary
   7. Liggett, Thomas, soldier
   9. Torbett, Annie
 11. Morrow, Mrs.
 13. Maginnis, James
 15. O'Neill, Jas., flax dresser
 17. Magill, Mrs. Rachel
 19. Hagan, Henry, sailor
 21. McCready, Thos., labourer
 23. Black, Archibald, carter
 25. McAlea, John, sailor
 27. Mooney, Annie
 29. Kelly, Ellen
 31. Cleary, Patk., labourer
 33. Kearns, Martha
 35. Rock, D., labourer
 37. Gallagher, Jas., painter
...........Stanhope Street intersects
39 to 43. Demolished
 45. Carmichael, Elizabeth
 47. Gray, Wm., labourer
 49. Baird, Thomas
 51. Patterson, James
 53. Cairns, S. M., labourer
 55. Gardiner, F., labourer
 57. Noble, A., driver
 59. McKeown, J., labourer
 61. Adair, J., labourer
       Vacant ground
...........Antrim Street intersects
 63. Hermon, W., shoe maker
 65. Hall, A., rivetter
 67. Curry, J., blacksmith
 69. Martin, Miss Maria
 71. Kinghan, David, fireman
 73. McAleer, Chas., butcher
 75. Magee, Ellen Jane
 77. Boyles, James, pavior
 79. Young, Mrs Agnes
 81. Hutton, Geo., labourer
 83. Lyle, Mary Jane
 85. Evans, Ed., labourer
 87. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
   4. Quinn, A., tram conductor
   6. Boyle, Stephen
   8. Quinn, R. J., labourer
...........Sidney Street intersects
 22. Hennessy, Jos., labourer
 24. Nicholls, J., labourer
 26. McCann, Minnie, grocer
...........Alton Street intersects
 28. Monaghan, John
 30. Finucane, James, labourer
 32. Creen, James, labourer
 34. Loughran, P., labourer
 36. Murphy, Mrs.
...........Upton Street intersects
 38. McAuley, Mrs.
 40. Mullen, Jas., labourer
 42. Kavanagh, Elizabeth
 44. Burns, J., labourer
...........California Street intersects
 46. Watters, R., labourer
 48. Madine, George, labourer
 50. Morgan, Jas., sailor
 52. McMahon, Margaret
 54. Niblock, Mary
...........Arnon Street intersects
 56. Brennan, Mary Ann
 58. Malone, Jas., labourer
 60. Liddy, Thos., tailor
 62. Rossbottom, M., seaman
 64. Murphy, Mrs.
...........Stanhope Street intersects
...........Hartley Street intersects
...........Broadbent Street intersects
...........Cavour Street intersects
 66. Side door
..........Dagmar Street intersects
 68. Trillick, Ellen
 70. McCurry, J., labourer
 72. McFall, Margaret
 74. Rogers, Jos., painter

Wallace's Row
off Ravenhill Road

   2. Johnston Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., apron manufacturers
   4. Greer, Charles, labourer
   6. Milligan, E., wood carver
   8. Wagland, Q., commission agent
 10. Campbell, T., labourer
 12. Armstrong, A., labourer
 14. Black, W., labourer
 16. Freeman, S., holder-up
 18. Hagan, Wm., labourer
 20. McAlister, John, labourer

 24. McCracken, Samuel, labourer
 26. Moore, J., labourer
 28. Hanna, Chas., labourer
 30. Grey, Fred, labourer

Walmer Street
Blackwood Street to Haywood Avenue

   1. McCartney, T., confectioner
   3. McDowell, David
   5. Hamilton, T.
   7. McCartney, Jas., fitter
   9. Boyd, Thomas J., carter
 11. McLoughlin, Mrs.
 13. McDowell, Mrs. Sarah A.
 15. Jordan, William, waiter
 17. Johnston, J. J., postman
 19. Kirkpatrick, J., fitter
 21. Small, George
 23. Jones, Mrs.
 25. Hawthorne, A. C., joiner
 27. McDermott, John, baker
 29. Fisher, Mrs.
 31. Reid, Richard, bread server
 33. Beech, Geo., gardener
 35. Wotherspoon, Jas., engineer
 37. Campbell, Mrs.
 39. Martin, Mrs.
 41. Hall, G., traveller
 43. Kennedy, Mrs.
 45. Smylie, Wm., baker
 47. Maxwell, Thos., labourer
 49. Pearson, David, labourer
 51. Shannon, James
 53. Forbes, Alex., insurance agent
 55. Cochrane, R., carter
 57. Stockman, Patrick, labourer
 59. Condell, Chas., shop assistant
 61. Floyd, G., pottery worker
 63. Hunter, Jas., labourer
 65. Gardner, D., baker
 67. Alexander, E. C.
 69. McErlean, M., retired
 71. Kavanagh, E., upholsterer
 73. Thompson, Mrs.
 75. Russell, And., plumber
 77. Bolton, Victor, joiner
 79. Byrne, Mthw., motorman
 81. Russell, Mrs. Catherine
81a. Anderson, Mrs.
 83. Woods, Sarah
...........Haywood Avenue intersects
83b. Garrett, J., asylum attendant
 85. Patterson, Geo., stone cutter
 87. McCracken, H., labourer
 89. Corr, Fras., painter
 91. Johnston, Mrs.
 93. Ross, David M., baker
 95. Johnston, William
 97. McCrystal, John, labourer
 99. Dibb, E., shoe maker
101. Osborne, A., labourer
103. Doherty, Jas., hairdresser
105. Atcheson, J., carpenter
107. Dougherty, D., coachman
109. Brannigan, Patrick, labourer
111. Smyth, James
113. McDonald, Robt., labourer
115. Jordan, Mrs.
117. Gourley, Wm., joiner
119. Gorman, Mrs. Eliza
121. McCool, T. J., labourer
123. Keenan, Daniel, labourer
125. Liggett, N., stableman
127. Archer, Samuel, labourer
129. Patterson, W., boiler maker
131. Burns, Robert, clerk
133. Duffin, John, stone cutter
                              __________

   2. Boulter, Allan, grocer
   4. Kane, Mrs.
   6. McMinn, Martin, labourer
   8. Murray, Jas., carter
 10. Maynes, Mrs.
 12. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
 14. Brown, Wm., labourer
 16. Harrison, John
 18. Herdman, W., motor driver
 20. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah
 22. White, John, labourer
 24. Holland, W., labourer
 26. Reilly, M., motor mechanic
 28. Devlin, David, boiler maker
 30. McGuigan, Patk., stone finisher
 32. Miller, David, labourer
 34. Dobbin, W., labourer
 36. Shields, James, labourer
 38. McGuiggan, A., van driver
 40. Bleakley, David P., labourer
 42. Patterson, J., shop assistant
 44. Maguire, Patrick
 46. Singleton, Mrs. F.
 48. Hanna, James, labourer
 50. Bailey, James, labourer
 52. McAdam, J., moulder
 54. McDermott, Mrs.
 56. McCarron, Patrick, postman
 58. Morgan, H.
 60. Hanna, Mrs.
 62. Belshaw, Sam., gas stoker
 64. Burns, Hugh, mechanic
 66. Fowler, Thos., labourer
 68. Boyle, Mrs. Jane
 70. McKeown, Thomas
 72. Shields, F.
 74. Boyd, Wm., clerk
 76. Archer, Fred, chauffeur
 78. Ross, Susan
 80. McPeak, Margaret
 92. Purdy, H., building contractor
92a. Hanna, Saml., boot maker
 94. Adams, S., chauffeur
 96. Bradley, Wm., labourer
 98. Elms, P., conductor
100. Anderson, Mrs.
102. Harvey, Thomas, packer
104. Walsh, George
106. Brennan, Jas., joiner
108. Hughes, Philip, musician
110. Russell, Hugh, baker
112. Gallagher, J. M., publican
114. Hill, Jas., stone cutter
116. Burns, William, engineer
118. Bradshaw, S., gardener
120. Burns, Mrs.
122. Robinson, J. A., joiner
124. McCrory, Ellen
126. Coulter, Jos., milk server
128. McHugh,
Mrs.
130. Duffin, T., boot maker

Walnut Place
off Walnut Street

   1. Side door
   3. Graham, John, ship carpenter
   5. Eccles, Alex., can man
   7. Kerr, Edward, sailor
   9. Feely, Adam, salesman
 11. Wilson, Henry, labourer
 13. Vanderkiste, Robert H., caterer
 15. Hewitt, R. J., machine man
 17. Morris, A., publican
                              __________

   2. Brown, William, labourer
   4. Barkley, Wm. J., fitter
   6. Eagleson, W. J., labourer
   8. Armstrong, H., labourer
 10. Dickson, J.
 12. Jackson, Margaret
 14. Thompson, And., saddler
 16. Orr, J., labourer
 18. Hobson, Benj., fitter
 20. McCloskey, J., labourer
 22. Nesbitt, Thos., plumber

Walnut Street
off Donegall Pass

   1. Cunningham, Rebecca
   3. Osborne, Theresa, dress maker
   5. Curlis, Jas., plumber and gas fitter
   7. Curliss, James, plumber
   9. Osborne, W., upholsterer
 11. Marshall, Orr, gardener
 13. Underwood, Samuel, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. McClelland, John, joiner
 19. Macken, Julia
 21. Fairley, Mrs.
 23. Ferguson, Miss Ida
 25. Vacant
 27. McGregor, Miss
 29. Graham, Wm., butcher
 31. Gardiner, Wm., coach builder
 33. Smyth, A., carpenter
 35. Vacant
 37. Sunter, Matilda
 39. Smyth, Agnes
                              __________

   2. Stevenson, Jas., caretaker
   4. O'Hagan, P., poulterer
   6. Rainey, Mrs.
   8. Gilmore, W., joiner
...........Walnut Place intersects
 10. Spratt, Jas., grocer
 12. Ward, John, fitter
 14. Mack, Mrs.
 16. McClarnon, Mrs.
 18. Doherty, D., egg dealer
 20. Bell, Henry, labourer
 22. Burns, Mrs.
 24. McCutcheon, A., butcher
 26. Reddick, J., range setter
 28. McManus, J. E., labourer
 30. Cochrane, Mary
 32. Kelly, Mrs. A., grocer

Walton Street
off Crumlin Road

1 to 11. Side wall
 13. Plunkett, James
 15. Martin, Robt., driller
 17. Rowan, Wm., labourer
 21. Mitchell, Joseph, iron turner
 23. Brickley, John, labourer
25, 27. Patterson, T., grocer
 29. Matier, D., shoe maker
 31. Allen, Jas., labourer
 33. Moles, T., yarn bundler
 35. McDowell, T., labourer
 37. Stewart, T., labourer
 39. McMurray, Thos., driller
 41. Dinsmore, James, labourer
 43. Spratt, Henry, glass cutter
 45. Spence, S., labourer
 47. Doherty, Jas., rougher
 49. Nicholl, Samuel, labourer
 51. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 53. Madden, Thomas, labourer
 55. McClintock, S., labourer
 57. Eirons, J., labourer
 59. Shaw, Annie
 61. McCrum, Chas., labourer
 63. Lewis, Jas., dealer
 65. Plunkett, John, labourer
 67. Anns, W. J., labourer
 69. Savage, Fredk., labourer
 71. Thompson, W., carpenter
 73. Kergin, Maggie
 75. Glass, J., labourer
 77. Adams, Mrs. Mary
 79. Barr, James, labourer
 81. Diamond, A., publican
                              __________

 2a. Watson, W. J., tenter
   2. Bustard, Mrs.
   4. Cushley, Hugh, labourer
   6. Harris, John, labourer
   8. Kyle, Alfred, labourer
 10. McIvor, Esther
 14. Church, Matw., labourer
 16. Coyle, B., labourer
 18. Browne, Mrs. Annie
 20. Walsh, Catherine
 22. English, Martha
 24. O'Neill, Miss Sarah
 26. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 28. Moles, Thos., labourer
 30. Dinsmore, Samuel, labourer
 32. Stevenson, Mrs. Margt.
...........Ewart's Place intersects
 34. Hamilton, Samuel, labourer
 36. Dawson, Alice
 38. Cotter, R., iron dresser
 40. Taggart, Mrs. Mary
 42. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 44. Montgomery, E., labourer
 46. McCallum, John, labourer
 48. Irvine, Saml., iron dresser
 50. Dinsmore, John, labourer
 52. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 54. Clarke, Geo., labourer
 56. McVeigh, Wm., labourer
 58. Rice, James, labourer
 60. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 62. Pilson, James, butcher
 64. Conn, Thos., labourer
 66. McBride, Mrs. C.
 68. Watters, A., labourer
 70. Nelson, Sarah
 72. Fisher, M., labourer
 74. Addis, W., labourer
 76. White, W. H., labourer
 78. Larmour, Edward, moulder
 80. Clements, Joseph, fitter
 82. Telford, John, labourer
 84. Steele, R., labourer
 86. Boyd, M.
 88. Shields, Jas., labourer
 90. Campbell, Thos., oiler
92, 94. Bell, C., select grocer

Wandsworth Crescent
from Campbell Park Avenue to Wandsworth Parade

   5. McCall, W.
   7. Armstrong, Theodore, wholesale buyer
                              __________

   4. McCullough, Mrs.
   6. Allen, T. M., warehouseman
   8. Ferguson, T., clerk
 10. Martin, W.
 12. Scarborough, V. G., engineer
 14. Allen, Thomas
 16. Williamson, J. C., clerk
 18. Vacant
 20. Brown, S., clerk
 22. Dowswell, R., teacher
 24. Swinson, S. W., engineer
 26. West, B. L., draughtsman
 28. Neill, C., manufacturers' agent
 30. Morrow, R. E., civil servant
 32. Foster, R., engineer
 34. Smith, Mrs. H.
 36. McClung, Miss A., clerk
 38. Herd, J. T., draughtsman
 40. McAuslan, J., draughtsman (McCausland?)

Wandsworth Drive
off Belmont Road, Breenagh

   2. Hay, E. N., D.Mus. (Oxon.)
   4. Boyd, A. T., distiller

Wandsworth Gardens
from Belmont Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Webb, O., civil servant
   3. Boyd, R. H. C., journalist
   5. Henderson, W., civil servant
   7. Humphreys, Wm., civil servant
   9. Booth, G. G.
 11. Scott, A., secretary
 13. Knox, H. W., Ulster Bank
 15. MacGeagh, Mrs. Gertrude
 17. Millar, Mrs.
 19. Stewart, J. D., draughtsman
       Vacant ground
 33. Templeton, R. O., Builder, Res., 215b Belmont Road. Office and yard
                               __________

   2. Hutchinson, Mrs.
   4. Knox, P. T.
   6. Vacant
   8. Armstrong, Mrs. S. T.
 10. Hosie, Jos., draughtsman
 12. Shute, D., draughtsman
 14. Horsley, C. J., assistant manager
 16. Hawthorne, J. S., electrical engineer
 18. Vacant
 20. Kerr, Alex., clerk
 22. Lewis, H. J., salesman
 24. Leckey, G., civil servant
 26. Fitzhugh, H., golf prof.
 28. Haveron, Wm., clerk
 30. Hawkins, W. J., draughtsman
 32. Hillis, Wm. J., time keeper
 34. Templeton, R., builder

Wandsworth Parade
from Belmont Church Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Culbert, Jos., civil servant
   3. Mann, Mrs.
 33. Addison, D., motor driver
 35. Irwin, John, foreman
 37. Smith, L. B., draughtsman
 39. Johansen, H. A.
 41. Chasty, Jas., carter
                             __________

   2. McFadden, Roland, clerk
4, 6. Vacant
...........Ardgreenan Place intersects
   8. Horner, R., civil servant
 10. Hewitt, John
 12. McKibbin, Saml., cashier
 14. Fleming, G., detective sergeant R.U.C.
 16. Woods, J. S., assistant manager
 18. Sancto, Alfred, clerk
 20. McDowell, D. A., civil servant
 22. D'Alton, A. J., accountant
 24. Gibson, George
 26. Stevenson, J. A., clerk
 28. Kenmuir, Herbert, painter
 30. Robinson, T. H., veterinary surgeon
 32. Henderson, J., commercial traveller
 34. Tute, J., laundress
 36. McDonald, J., electrical draughtsman

Wandsworth Place
off Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Pringle, Mrs.
   3. Thompson, T. O., tailor
   5. Marsh, B., salesman
   7. Napier, M.
   9. Tyrrell, R. P., civil servant
 11. McCall, W., commercial traveller
 13. Wilson, John, compositor
 15. McDowell, T. J., civil servant
 17. Nutt, F. W., salesman
                               __________

   2. Milne, T., welding demonstrator
   4. Thompson, T. B., Civil Servant
   6. Halliday, J. B.
   8. Edmonds, Mrs. A. T.
 10. Curry, Henry, traveller
 12. McDonald, R., draughtsman
 14. Jamison, W. H., salesman

Wandsworth Road
from Belmont Road to Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Voss, R. D.
   3. Mallon, Mrs.
   5. Archibald, W., assistant manager
   7. Turner, W. T., advertising inspector
   9. McMordie, Alfred, B.A., Q.U.B.
 11. Houston, H. C.
 13. Connor, Jas., shipwright
 15. Harwood, C. E., draughtsman
 17. Gillespie, Francis
 19. Kell, Jas. A., clerk
 21. Johnson, R. H., traveller
 23. Running, W. S., agent
 25. Hamilton, H., mill manager
 27. Brookhouse, Ernest Wm., linen merchant
 29. Falkiner, F. J., civil servant
 31. Davis, Robt. F., M.A., teacher
 33. McMurray, Mrs.
 35. McCullough, A., traveller
 37. Sargent, Colonel
 39. Noble, W.
 41. Plenderleith, W., motor mechanic
 43. Kellard, J. E., commercial traveller
 45. Sheppard, H., music teacher
 47. Johnston, W. A., R.U.C.
 49. Brown, R., clerk
 51. Liggett, Jos., plater
...........Campbell Park Avenue intersects
 53. Rodgers, W., Civil Service
 55. Gillespie, ?
 57. Davis, Mrs.
 59. Anderson, W.
 61. Greer, Mrs.
   "   Coulter, William
 63. Mackay, J., draughtsman
 65. Stewart, ?
 97. Crossey, S. D., accountant
 99. Corry, Mrs.
99a. Thompson, S. W., salesman
101. Hultgreen, A., welder
...........Ormiston Crescent intersects
103. Robinson, F. T., grocer
105. McFarland, R.
107. Wallace, J. D., manager
109. Orr, Miss
111. Taggart, J.
113. Corry, H. F., linen merchant
115. McCluggage, D.
117. Marr, C. A., draughtsman
119. Vacant
...........Ormiston Parade intersects
121. Beattie, W. H., linen business
123. Mollon, Rev. R. A.
125. Stanley, E. E., boot buyer
127. Steele, R. M.
129. Crawford, J. F., chartered accountant
131. Milligan, Thomas H., bread server
133. Farrell, Phyllis
135. Orr, Frank M.
137. Brown, W. L., builder
139. Gill, Wm., builder
                               __________

   8. Gaston, J., motor coach proprietor
 10. Greenaway, F.
 12. Smyth, J. R., civil servant
 14. Alexander, A., civil servant
 16. Donaldson, J. F., civil servant
 18. Rawcliffe, H., insurance agent
 20. Entwistle, W. E., traveller
 22. Lowings, C. J.
 24. Rawcliffe, Mrs.
...........Knocklofty Park intersects
 26. Tilson, W., grocer
 28. Hamilton, William, clerk
 30. McDermott, H., civil servant
 32. Crowe, Ernest, manager
 34. Bramwell, T., engineer
 36. Campbell, L., civil servant
 38. Minnis, William
 40. McFeeters, Mrs.
 42. Davis, A. E., motor engineer
 44. Ashe, A. V., civil servant
 46. Boin, C. W., B.Sc.
 48. Peck, H. W., civil servant
...........Hawthornden Park intersects
 50. Kerr, R. J. & T., Builders
 52. Irvine, J., solicitor
 54. Glover, W. C., M.B.E.
 58. Shanks, J., traveller
 60. Crosland, F. W.
 62. Hutton, J. R., timber merchant
 64. Bustard, Miss
 66. Webb, John
 68. McClenaghan, E. H., teacher
 70. Preparatory and Kindergarten - Superintendents, The Misses Hucker
 72. Bustard, C. R. D., traveller
 74. McConnell, Rev. W. J.
 76. Gill, A. B.
 78. Freeman, E. P., manager
 80. Ray, The Misses
 82. Davidson, Mrs.
 84. Glover, G., linen business
 86. Hulme, ?
 88. Robinson, D. N.
 90. Todd, F., school teacher
 92. Kirk, J. M., shipping agent
 94. McDonald, Robt. J.
 96. Chancellor, Miss Annie

Wansbeck Street
off Lockview Road

   1. Callaghan, Robt., grocer
   3. Bates, Alex., labourer
   5. Hayes, Mrs. M.
   7. Hyndman, James, labourer
   9. Welsh, Thomas, labourer
 11. Kelly, Joseph
 13. McFadden, A., labourer
 15. Bell, Francis, labourer
 17. Neill, Geo., labourer
 19. Lemon, James, labourer
 21. Johnston, George
 23. Donnelly, L., labourer
 25. Orr, John
 27. Benson, C., lamp lighter
 29. Vacant
 31. Laganvale Flute Band Recreation Hall - Sec., W. Neill, 3 Wansbeck Street
                               __________

   2. Spence, Andrew, carter
   4. McCurley, A., labourer
   6. Holmes, Henry, labourer
   8. Macken, Mrs.
 10. Bonner, E., fireman
 12. Meneely, H., carter
 14. Flanagan, J., carter
 16. Kinghan, Wm., labourer
 18. Brown, Wm., shepherd
 20. Robinson, Jas., warehouseman
 22. Shilcott, George
 24. Murphy, George, labourer
 26. Neill, James

Ward Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Walsh, Jas., carter
   3. Quinn, Gerald, clerk
   5. McDonnell, A., hairdresser
   7. McDonnell, Thos., tailor
   9. McAlister, C., labourer
 11. McCabe, Ellen, house keeper
 13. McGuigan, C., weaver
 15. Boles, Eliz., forewoman
 17. Hamill, John, flax dresser
 19. McCaughey. T., driver
 21. McCreanor, Jos., labourer
 23. Dinnen, Terence, grocer
 25. Connolly, Jas., storeman
 27. McNally, J., milkman
 29. Little, C., labourer
 31. Stewart, James, labourer
 33. Mohan, M., labourer
 35. McClarnon, M., stitcher
 37. Kelly, Bernard, carter
 39. Daly, Mary A., stitcher
 41. Donaghy, Jane, spinner
 43. Cooney, John, sweep
 45. Delaney, James, labourer
 47. Agnew, J., wood turner
                              __________

       Side door
   2. O'Neill, P., spirit grocer
   4. McGregor, John, labourer
   6. McTeague, J., labourer
   8. Fagan, Bridget
 10. Lowe, Patrick, labourer
 12. McCormick, D., iron turner
 14. Osborne, Margaret
 16. Kirkpatrick, W. J., stableman
 18. Mateer, Mary
 20. Foster, Joseph, wood turner
 22. Cullen, James, labourer
 24. Hennan, Mary, house keeper
 26. McConville, Alice, house keeper
 28. Tilson, Annie
 30. White, G., brick layer
 32. Scott, Rose, weaver
 34. Hamill, G., motor driver
 36. Scott, Rose, weaver
 38. Short, Edward, labourer
 40. White, Cath., house keeper
 42. Armstrong, D., labourer
 44. Johnston, William, butcher

Waring Street
from Bridge Street

1 to 3. "Northern Whig and Belfast Post," Est. 1824, London Office, 92 Fleet Street, E.C.
   "   "Weekly Northern Whig and Belfast Post," Est. 1858 (Saturday) The Northern Whig Ltd., Proprietors
...........Sugarhouse Entry intersects
   5. Semple, R., tobacco and confectioner
   "   Henry, A. & C., & Co. Ltd., Manchester
   "   McGowan, T., & Co., warehouseman
   "   Steele, W. S.
 5a. Lee, Samuel
   "   Stuart, W., agent
   "   Cuthbertson, John L., agent
   "   Morrow, J. D., agent
   "   Henderson, G., agent
   "   The Ulster Theatre
   "   Bonovitz, F.
   7. Sythes, Geo. W., manufacturers' agent
   9. Duffin, Adam & Company, stock and share brokers
   "   Fisher & Duffin, insurance agents
 11. Oxo Ltd., Lemco, Oxo, Oxo Cubes, and Fray Bentos Canned Goods
   "   Figgis, Frank F., flour and grain importer
   "   Shribman, B., financier
   "   McNeill, A., agent
   "   Hamilton, R. E.
   "   Bryans, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Sherskie, L., draper
   "   Campbell, J., provision broker
   "   Lindsay, John, agent
   "   Despard, C. F., Belfast Typewriting Depot
   "   Rankin, W. J., & Sons, wholesale chemists
   "   Pedan, Wm., agent
   "   Chemists' and Druggists' Society Rooms
   "   Harvey, Mrs., caretaker
 13. McCausland, M. R., & Co., mill furnishers, and rope and twine manufacturers
15 to 19. Genn, Henry, Importer of Hardware, China, and Fancy Goods
 21. County Fire Office, Ltd., and Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd., Provident Life Branch - J. H. George, District Manager
   "   Pinkerton, J. C., & Co., agents and brokers
   "   Spillers & Bakers - Andw. R. Scott, agent
   "   Spence & Harper, agents
   "   Belfast Hygenic Phones Service
   "   Moore & Slipper, agents
   "   Robinson, S., caretaker
23, 25. Allen, Clelland & Co., warehouseman
 27. The Provident Clothing & Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Semple, Miss M.
 29. Chambers, A., agent
   "   Ross, T. Smyth & Co. Ltd.
   "   Lane, Henry A., & Co. Ltd.
   "   Lee, Samuel
   "   Mersey Flour Mills
   "   Gallaher, J.
 31. Hamilton, Alex. M., & Co., Steamship and Forwarding Agents, Freight, Passenger and Insurance Brokers
   "   Belgian Consulate
...........Skipper Street intersects
 33. Wilson & Reid, ship brokers and steam ship owners
   "   Belgian Vice Consul - Sir Thomas Wilson, Private Address, Avoca, Princetown Road, Bangor
   "   Elliott, Geo., caretaker
35 to 39. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Head Office) - C. W. Patton, Chief Cashier; Hugh Wilson and Wm. Adams, Bank Porters
 41. The Star Yeast Co. Ltd., Branch, Great James' Street, Londonderry
 43. Stewart & Partners, ship brokers and shipping agents
   "   Thompson & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Irish C.E. Union Headquarters and Bookroom
   "   Veitch, R. A.
   "   Gilliland, W. J., architect
   "   Peel, W., confectioners' agent
   "   Woodside, I., caretaker
   "   Cargo Superintendents (London) Ltd.
 45. Vacant
45a. Walker, F., agent
   "   Hanson, S., tea merchants
   "   Fredlander, P., tailor
   "   Christy, R., & Co., sail and tent manufacturers
   "   Williamson, T., agent
 47. Curtin, M., tea agents
   "   Bovril Ltd. (warehouse)
 49. Lowings, C. J., sports' outfitters
 51. White & Neill, tea agents
   "   Shanks, Capt. Nautical Academy
   "   Thompson, J. G., confectionery agent
...........Victoria Street intersects
 53. Munster, Alf. M., & Co., commission merchants
   "   Heyn, G., & Sons Ltd., ship owners
   "   Smyth, R. H., Vice-Consul for Sweden
   "   Johnston & Smyth, commission merchants
   "   Tugan, N., solicitor
   "   Shipping Federation Ltd., National Maratime (Maritime) Board; J. Brabazon, secretary; J. T. Richardson, registrar & port consultant
   "   Hamilton, Chas., caretaker
   "   Mercantile Marine Masters' and Officers' Relief Fund - J. Brabazon, local secretary
 55. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd., Asbestos Sheets and Slates, Fireclay Goods, Cement and Alabaster, Stone Merchants, Brick, Tile and Pottery, Builders' Merchants
 55. Metropolitan Vickers Electrical Co. Ltd., Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
 57. Libby, McNeill & Libby, Ltd., food products
 59. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd., tile yard and cement store (H.O. No. 55)
 61. Ferris & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., cartage contractors
 63. Cassells, agents and brokers
                              __________

   2. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. Head Office Directors, David McKee, W. Patterson, Samuel Johnston and Robert Carlisle, Secretary, James Carlisle; Resident Porter, Thomas Sellers
...........Donegall Street intersects
   4. Byrne, E. & J., architects and civil engineers
   "   Kemp's Mercantile Offices - Proprietors, John Kemp & Co. Ltd.
   "   Tughan, S. V., solicitor
   "   Ellis's, law searchers
   "   Campbell, A. Albert, solicitor
   "   McDonald, A.
   "   Fegan, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Sheriff, T. C.
   "   Craven, Dunhill & Co. Ltd., tile manufacturers
   "   Willowfield Brass and Reed Band
   "   Kenedy, A. J., watchmaker and jeweller (Kennedy)
   "   Brown, caretaker
   "   Moffatt, James, engineer
   6. Abraham,  Johnson, & Son, stockbrokers
   8. Union Assurance Society Ltd., Belfast Branch
   "   Johnston, James, & Son, insurance agents and cargo surveyors
   "   Adams & Anderson, agents and brokers
   "   Zurich General Accident & Liability Insurance Co. Ltd. - Resident Inspectors, D. Dewar Watson and J. McAuley; Resident Secretary, A. G. Pomery, M.A.
   "   Bell, Mrs., caretaker
 10. McCormick & Co. Ltd., wholesale clothiers
10a. Craig, William, agent
 12. Pender, P., boot factor
...........Warehouse Lane intersects
 14. Todd, J. M., manufacturers' representative
 16. Boyle, James, auctioneer
   "   McDowell, W., agent
   "   Gregory, G. F., designer
   "   The British Finance Co.
   "   Russell, T.
 18. Slingsby, H. C., truck ladder and barrow manufacturer
 20. Dudley Chambers
   "   McLaughlin & Blair Ltd., Plumbers' Merchants and Electrical Supplies
   "   Green, R., & Co.
   "   Wright, A., agent and broker
   "   Ferguson, R. W., agent
   "   Hood, J. W., wholesale tobacconist and confectionery
   "   McKenna, A., Polisher
   "   Johnston, A. B., tea gent
   "   Higginson, T. S., agent
   "   Rankin, W. H., artist
   "   Campbell, H., agent
   "   Hamilton, A. V., confectioner
   "   Balfour, D., wholesale & retail stationers
   "   Wain, W. H.
   "   Smith, Major & Stephens, The Express Lift Co.
   "   McBratney, S., & Co., agents
   "   Wellington Supply Co.
   "   Gillis, J., agent
   "   Boyd, A., caretaker
   "   Jenkins, J. Beckett, Valuator, Auctioneer, House, Land and Insurance Agent
   "   Burnsides, ?, tea importers
   "   Holmes, R., book binder
20a. Alexander, D. J., wholesale tea merchant
   "   Picken, J. C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Collins, J. S., agent
   "   Sirocco Silver Prize Band
 22. Harvey & Shannon, boot upper manufacturers
   "   Ercio (Wholesale) Ltd., Wireless and Electrical Supplies
   "   Dalzell, A., linen manufacturer
 24. Ponisi, Mrs., confectioner
...........Hill Street intersects
 26. Waring Street Postal Telegraph Office
 28. Inspector General's Department, Royal Ulster Constabulary
 30. Flynn, Dan, Commission Agent
32, 34. Ulster Anti-Prohibition Council
   "   "The Northern Light"
 36. Hollywood Chambers
   "   Stevenson, W.
   "   Tierney, W. P.
   "   Rose, D., draper
   "   Austin, H., & Co., agents
   "   Thomson, James M.
   "   The North of Ireland Finance Co. Ltd.
   "   Wallace, T. H., agent
   "   Richardson, A. L., wine importer
   "   Mulligan, F., tailor
   "   Small, J., frame maker
38, 40. Wordie & Co., Contractors and General Forwarding Agents; Stores and Stables, 33 and 35 Divis Street; A. Monro, manager, Alona, Knockdene Park Telegraphic address, "Wordies, Belfast"
 42. Belfast Bonding Co. - Stack N. - Customs and Excise; general bonded warehouse for wet and dry goods Telegrams, "Wines, Belfast."
42a, McBride, T., painter and decorator
44, 46. McGrath, W. J., mill furnisher and basket maker
 48. Sinclair, R., spirit broker
 50. The Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd.
...........Victoria Street intersects
54, 56. Salvation Army Working Men's Hotel and Men's Social Headquarters - Major William Tildesley and Ensign Calvert
 58. Stewart, Samuel, & Co., Ship Owners, Ship Brokers, Chartering and Forwarding Agents. Telegraphic Address, "Noddi, Belfast"
   "   Woods, Jas., caretaker
   "   Davis, Dalzell, commission agent
   "   Dorman, D., & Co., ship and wood brokers
   "   Cooper, H. H., marine surveyor
   "   Hamilton, T. D., importer and agent
   "   Tate, Lyle, and Farrie Co. Ltd.
   "   Vernon, W., & Sons, flour millers
   "   Craig, Andrew, ship broker
   "   Jones, A., & Co., colliery agents and ship brokers
   "   Frew, William Thos., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   N.A.A.F.I.
 60. Beck & Scott Ltd., produce brokers

Warkworth Street
Percy Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Perry, A. D., labourer
   3. Blake, Margaret
   5. McDowell, Mrs. Margt.
   7. Croft, Joseph, joiner
   9. Thompson, Gordon, labourer
 11. Christy, Jas., plater
 13. Graham, Thos., fitter
...........Carlow Street intersects
 15. Townsend, Wm., driver
 17. Andrews, Elizabeth
 19. Gresham, Sarah
 21. Galway, G., fitter
 23. Kennedy, Margaret
 25. Morgan, Mrs.
 27. Maxwell, Charles, labourer
 29. Mulgrew, Andrew
                              __________

   4. Reid, J., fitter
   6. Cunningham, Wm., shoe maker
   8. Lecky, Arthur, labourer
10, 12. McMullan, G., carrier
 14. Anderson, James, joiner
 16. Thompson, W., holder up
...........Carlow Street intersects
 18. Deaney, George, labourer
 20. Higginson, H., checker
 22. Addy, H. J., clerk
 24. Christy, R., fireman
 26. McGarrell, Mrs. E.
 28. Maxwell, J., van driver
 30. Curry, Thos., labourer
 32. Griffiths, Mrs. Dora
 34. Caughey, Miss Maggie
 36. Garrett, James, moulder
 38. Ellison, Wm., painter
 40. Taylor, W., brass finisher
 42. McAlpine, T., helper
 44. Nugent, W., pattern maker
 46. Creighton, Mrs.
 48. McClung, James, cooper

Washington Street
Frederick Street to York Lane

   1. Yard (vacant)
   3. Montgomery, Mrs. B.
   5. Laidlaw, J., seaman
   7. Lavery, Jos., labourer
   9. McCall, Peter, seaman
 11. McCartney, Mrs. Mary
 13. Maginness, James, labourer
 15. Flood, Mrs. Annie
                              __________

   2. Magennis, D., publican
   4. Montgomery, W., bird dealer
   6. Milby, Fras., tobacconist
   8. McGinn, M., motor driver
 10. Hennessey, Patk., carter
 12. Crawford, Mrs.
 14. Johnston, T. J., porter
 16. O'Connor, D., french polisher
 18. Magennity, Mrs. Isabella
 20. McLean, John, builder
 22. Mahony, Ptk., pork cutter
 24. Fitzsimmons, Hugh
 26. McCrystal, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Thompson, John, carter
 30. Glendinning, J., carter

Waterford Street
off Falls Road

   7. Vacant
   9. McCarthy, Thomas, fireman
 11. McKernan, John, insurance agent
 13. Logan, James, labourer
 15. Healy, J., dealer
 17. O'Brien, M., mechanic
 19. Scullion, Jerry, labourer
 21. Toman, Stephen, rougher
 23. Stafford, James, labourer
 25. Burns, Fredk., clerk
 27. Cairns, Mary
 29. Cunningham, Jas., painter
 31. Murray, A., flax dresser
 33. McAreavey, W., labourer
 35. Toland, H., blacksmith
 37. McKnight, Peter, labourer
 39. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 41. Holywood, Jno., labourer
 43. Kidd, James, weaver
 45. McKenna, Margaret
 47. McMurray, Mrs.
 49. Cullen, Eliza
 51. McCashin, James
 53. Murphy, James, labourer
 55. Brannigan, W. J., winding master
 57. Hamilton, Thomas, traveller
 59. Dunlop, J.
 61. McGowan, C., postman
 63. McCoy, Robt., labourer
 65. Doyle, John, fireman
                               __________

   2. Cavanah, Dr. (Cavanagh)
   4. Collins, Rose, spinner
   6. Cotter, Mary, weaver
   8. Murray, Jas., fitter
 10. McMahon, John, grocer
 12. Burke, Danl., motorman
 14. Black, Margaret
 16. Monaghan, J., iron turner
18, 20. Agnew, J., spirit merchant
...........Colligan Street intersects
22, 24. Connor, P., labourer
 26. O'Neill, Emily, weaver
 28. Chambers, Ellen
...........Springview Street intersects
 30. Donnelly, A., grocer
 32. Canavan, Ellen
       Milford Linen Company

Waterloo Gardens
off Antrim Road

   3. Vacant
   5. Kernahan, Charles A.
   7. Neill, Miss Hannah
   9. Craig, Mrs. Jeannie
 11. Lyttle, W. G., dentist
 13. Noble, Saml., sack merchant
 15. White, Mrs.
 17. Allen, William, M.B.E., civil servant
 19. Green, T. F. M.
 21. Arthur, R. J., director
 23. Kerr, Miss, C.M.A.
 25. Stewart, G. A.
 27. McAdams, Miss I., teacher
 29. Taggart, J.
 31. Myles, Henry
 33. Elston, H. G., jeweller
 35. Jackson, H. G., engineer
...........Innisfail Road intersects (Innisfayle Road)
 37. Taylor, S. G., commission agent
                               __________

   2. Robson, Miss E.
   4. Berwitz, E., house furnisher
   6. Beatty, J. N., civil engineer
   8. Elliott, Rowley W., J.P., M.P.
 10. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Kerr, David
 14. Armstrong, W. G., J.P., estate agent
 16. Thomason, Chris., fish merchant
 18. Johnstone, Mrs.
 20. Kirkpatrick, Joseph
 22. Goldblatt, H.
 24. Moss, W. R., druggist
 26. Porter, Thomas, agent
 28. Kelly, Andrew, J.P., house furnisher
...........Innisfail Road intersects (Innisfayle Road)
 30. Harvey, Alex., traveller
 32. Vacant ground
 34. Henry, Mrs. J.
 36. Davidson, Chas. G., paper merchant

Waterproof Street
off Fairfax Street

   1. McArthurs, D., labourer
   3. Irwin, J. J., fitter
   5. Foreman, M. A.
   7. Mullan, Robt., presser
                              __________

   2. Kennedy, T., pensioner
   4. Cook, Wm., labourer
   6. McDowell, William, carter

Waterville Street
Bombay Street to Clonard Gardens

   1. Kerr, Daniel, labourer
   3. Heggarty, Mrs.
   5. McBriarty, Thomas
   7. McCall, Fanny
   9. Sheerin, Stephen, labourer
 11. McCann, Mary
 13. Tunney, Rose Ann
 15. Bradley, F., flax dresser
 17. McVeagh, James, labourer
 19. O'Neill, J., labourer
 21. McFadden, William, labourer
 23. Butler, Owen, labourer
 25. Reynolds, Kate
 27. Laverty, E.
 29. Rafferty, Jas., porter
 31. Hannon, Catherine
 33. Graham, John
 35. Gaffikin, Jeffrey
 37. McArdle, Andw., joiner
 39. McGreavey, Patrick, labourer
 41. Muldoon, John, labourer
 43. Molloy, P., labourer
 45. Rafferty, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. St. Gall's Public Elementary School - Principal, Brother J. Daly
   4. Tracey, Very Rev. Wm., superior, Clonard Monastry

Watson Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Pendleton, Jos., labourer
   3. Baird, Alex., labourer
   5. Simpson, William, hackler
   7. Halliday, John, labourer
   9. Paxton, Jos., labourer
 11. Hynds, Mrs.
                            __________

   2. Rice, Joseph, labourer
   4. Dunn, Henry, labourer
   6. Weir, Mrs.
   8. Shields, Mrs.
 10. Hegan, John, labourer
 12. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 14. Beattie, Mrs.
 16. Leeman, Mrs.
 18. McGreavy, Mrs.
 20. Lyons, Mrs.
 22. Kelly, John, labourer

Watt Street
off Federation Street

 18. Cairns, Charles, chef
 20. Kilkulty, Mrs. E.
 22. Godfrey, Wm., carter
 24. Lyndall, Mrs. Jane
26, 28. Vacant
 30. Horgan, Mrs. M.
 32. Campbell, Alfred, driver
 34. Campbell, R.
 36. Leckey, Charles, labourer
 38. Bloomer, W., clerk

Wauchope Street
off Roden Street

   1. Barbour, John, fireman
   3. Brackenbridge, Rachael
   5. Henry, John, iron moulder
   7. Paisley, Thomas, joiner
   9. Palmer, J., plumber
 11. Rowe, Miss
 13. McConkey, James, clerk
 15. Graham, R., shunter
 17. Lyons, Wm., cutter
 19. Robinson, William, driller
 21. Bradford, Robt., guard
 23. Moore, James, labourer
 25. Thorpe, Thomas, labourer
 27. McAdams, W., labourer
                              __________

   2. Johnston, J., harbour constable
   4. Caves, Mrs.
   6. Kirk, Andrew, mechanic
   8. Moore, Reginald, fitter
 10. Pratt, Robert, porter
 12. Gill, Edgar, plumber
 14. Bennett, Lillie
 16. Smyth, James, shoe maker
 18. Wilson, Thomas, sawyer
 20. Richardson, Thomas, plater
 22. Barrett, Saml., moulder
 24. Martin, George, lamp lighter
 26. Chambers, William, porter
 28. Wilson, Mrs. Mary

Wayland Street
Castlereagh Road to Channing Street

   1. Morrison, Mrs.
   3. Reford, Frank, painter
   5. McNamara, Thomas, joiner
   7. Clifford, Wm., labourer
   9. Andrews, W., builder
 11. McMaster, Thomas, labourer
 13. Parker, A. E., labourer
 15. McCartney, Robt.
                              __________

   2. Brown, Saml., clerk
   4. Rainey, R. S., labourer
   6. Ritchie, Robert, labourer
   8. Irwin, F., labourer
 10. McFarlane, J., harbour constable
 12. Greer, Samuel, fitter
 14. Hunter, D.
 16. Moore, Thomas, iron turner
 18. Ferguson, Jas., joiner
 20. Colhoun, J. R., cooper
 22. McKee, Ernest, fitter
 24. McKeown, R., motor driver
 26. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 28. Allen, James G., brick layer
 30. Hamilton, B., storeman
 32. McCann, Wm., crane man
 34. Black, G., plumber
 36. Trainor, H., caulker

Weaver Street
Milewater Street to North Derby Street

   3. McAllister, Geo., labourer
   5. Finlay, Hugh, sawyer
   7. Walsh, R., seaman
   9. Stafford, J., roving master
 11. Lyttle, Henry, cleaner
 13. Duncan, Thos., painter
 15. Kennedy, I., carter
 17. Duke, W., rivetter
 19. Archer, E. J., holder-up
 21. Waterworth, S., motor man
 23. McConnell, J., labourer
 25. Haddock, Mrs. C.
 27. McKee, John, plumber
 29. Ferris, R., labourer
 31. Heaney, Mrs. Margt.
 33. Ross, Wm., labourer
 35. Mitchell, Jas., labourer
                              __________

   2. Hamilton, John, labourer
   4. Hale, Saml., labourer
   6. Wallace, A., flax dresser
   8. Wilson, John, rivetter
 10. Best, A., labourer
 12. McMichael, F., labourer
 14. Pollock, R., plasterer
 16. Russell, Robt., labourer
 18. Smith, Wm., carter
 20. Stewart, F., machine man
 22. Benson, Andw., labourer
 24. Neil, Saml., labourer
 26. Cummins, A., holder-up
 28. Fulton, J., labourer
 30. Quaite, Wm., rivetter
 32. Moore, John, labourer
 34. Murphy, Danl., labourer
 36. Tumulty, W. J., labourer
 38. Tate, John, labourer
 40. Atkinson, Jas., rivetter
 42. McCracken, F., rougher
 44. Kindle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Kernaghan, Jas., labourer

Weir Street
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Greer, Robert, labourer
   3. Brown, W., labourer
   5. McComish, William, labourer
   7. Chapman, William, labourer
   9. McCrudden, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Thompson, John, labourer
 13. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 15. Hill, Charles, labourer
 17. McConville, Thos., labourer
 19. Neill, Thos., driver
 21. Walker, W., labourer
 23. McCrudden, W., blacksmith
 25. Boyd, James
 27. Ellison, James, labourer
 29. Hunter, John, labourer
...........Berlin Street intersects
 31. Magowan, T., cabinet maker
 33. Beattie, John, labourer
 35. Cordnor, Isaac, rougher
 37. Gilmore, W., labourer
 39. Latimer, R. J., labourer
 41. Douglas, James, labourer
 43. Millar, Alex., carter
 45. Smith, Edmond, labourer
 47. Swain, Thos., labourer
 49. Moore, G., bobbin turner
 51. Burrows, Mrs.
 53. Gibson, T., hackle setter
 55. Young, S., machinist
 57. Weir, T. H., blacksmith
 59. Millar, Mrs.
 61. McCullough, Jas., fitter
 63. Smyth, William, carter
 65. Spence, John, labourer
 67. Mahood, Jos., clerk
 69. Moore, Robert
 71. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 73. Watson, Thomas, labourer
 75. McMaster, Mrs.
 77. Robinson, Mrs.
 79. Service, Thomas, labourer
 81. McCloy, Chas., shop assistant
                              __________

   2. Henry, James, labourer
   4. Armstrong, Jas., hackle setter
   6. McDowell, Robt., labourer
   8. Murray, Joseph, labourer
 10. McAreavey, Hugh, joiner
 12. Mairs, Joe., labourer
 14. Haughey, A., labourer
 16. Harrison, Wm., labourer
 18. McKeown, Wm., painter
 20. Bell, Alfred, barman
 22. Harper, F., labourer
 24. Haggan, Ed., labourer
 26. Saulters, Eliza
 28. Evans, Wm., labourer
 30. Watson, John, publican
...........Berlin Street intersects
 32. Johnston, Jos., moulder
 34. Agnew, A., electrician
36, 38. Taylor, Alex., labourer
 40. Dunlop, Robt., basket maker
 42. Armstrong, Mrs.
 44. Maguire, Mrs. Maria
 46. Niblock, Sarah J.
 48. Barr, James, labourer
 50. Glover, Geo., labourer
 52. McCausland, John
 54. McBurney, R., labourer
 56. McComish, J., labourer
 58. Hood, J., shoe maker
 60. Johnston, Robert, moulder
 62. Milford, Robert, labourer
 64. Reilly, Margt. Ann
 66. Holden, E., labourer
 68. McCrossan, Jos., labourer
 70. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
 72. McMaster, Jos., labourer
 74. Barbour, Mrs.
 76. Cunningham, Robert
 78. Robinson, E., labourer
 80. McCaige, Jos., labourer
 82. Bell, Margaret Ann
 84. Holyoake, Robert, cook (Hollyoak, Robert, soldier in 1943)

Well Street
Grovefield Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Stewart, Jas., fireman
   3. Bennett, George, labourer
   5. Anderson, John, labourer
   7. Bennett, Robt., coal porter
   9. Gilliland, Miss Annie
11, 13. Smyth, William, grocer
 15. Scott, John, labourer
 17. Wishart, James, labourer
 19. Saunders, Wm., carter
 21. Saunders, J., basket maker
 23. Fenton, Robert, fitter
 25. Burns, Alex., labourer
 27. McCrea, Wm., joiner
 29. Sinton, Joseph, painter
 31. Bingham, J., clerk
 33. Long, Hugh, motor driver
 35. Thompson, Mrs.
 37. Hillis, Elizabeth
 39. McConnell, W., seaman
 41. Stewart, John, butcher
 43. Jordan, Alex., labourer
                               __________

   2. Sterling, Albert, labourer
   4. Lyttle, A., machinist
   6. McKittrick, Mrs. Mary
   8. Mills, J., driver
 10. McTeer, John, plumber
 12. Lucas, William, labourer
 14. Craig, Robert, tailor
 16. Lee, Jos., labourer
 18. Courtney, Sinclair, labourer
 20. North, Mrs.
 22. Wallace, John
 24. Black, William, labourer
 26. Keatings, Patrick
 28. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 30. Walker, Mary
 32. Nichols, M. A., labourer
 34. Armstrong, Jane
 36. McCall, Thos., labourer
 38. Holmes, W. E., brick layer
 40. Cochrane, Thos., labourer
 42. Kerr, Samuel, labourer
 44. Campbell, William, grocer

Welland Street
Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

   1. Side door
   1. Murphy, Joseph, dealer
   3. Lee, David, labourer
   5. Ritchie, Thomas, shoe maker
   7. Kennedy, H., driller
9, 11. Vacant
 13. McIndol, R., plumber
 15. McCoy, Mrs. Martha
 17. Wallace, John, labourer
 19. Steele, James, labourer
 21. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 23. Wallace, Robert
 25. Fitzsimmons, Jno., baker
 27. Preston, Robert
 29. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Hodge, J., labourer
 33. Lough, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Thompson, H., motor driver
 37. Smith, Robert
 39. Leacock, Saml., labourer
 41. Dickson, H., labourer
51, 53. Quinn, M., grocer
                              __________

   4. Rea, William, labourer
   6. Boyd, Catherine
   8. Murphy, Alex., labourer
 10. Finlay, Wm. J., carter
 12. Rogers, Saml., labourer
 14. Rainey, W. J., caulker
 16. Nelson, Jane
 18. Morrison, J., labourer
 20. Mawhinney, Martha
 22. McRoberts, M., tailor
 24. Kertland, Jane
 26. Bambrick, Jane
 28. Green, Elizabeth
 30. Campbell, David
 32. Dempsey, Maggie
 34. Cleland, John, labourer
 36. Bleakley, Mrs.
 38. Kerr, Sarah Jane
 40. Bittles, Walter, traveller
 42. Christie, David
 44. Foy, Mary Ann
 48. Lynas, Mrs.
 50. Adams, Wm., labourer
 52. Hill, Alex., labourer
 54. Proctor, Joseph, labourer

Wellesley Avenue
Malone Road to Lisburn Road

   1. McConnell, Ethel
   3. Forsythe, Edwin
   9. Lewis, A. G., civil servant
 11. Farr, H., boot merchant
 13. Grant, W. J.
 15. McMeekan, Wm.
 17. Falconer, John
 19. McIlwrath, Miss Margt.
 21. Little, Miss E.
 23. McClure, F., ex-R.I.C.
 25. Kelly, Miss L.
 27. Preston, J.
 29. Patterson, John
 31. McCaw, Miss Annie
 33. Craig, James
 35. Rooney, Miss Grace
 37. Charley, H. M.
 39. Coulter, Mrs. and Miss
 41. Allen, Miss Eliza
 43. Logan, John M., mill manager
 49. Moore, A. E., P.O. engineer
 51. Donaldson, Robt., teacher
 53. Hadden, Mrs.
 55. Oswald, Mrs. Ida
 57. Moore, Mrs. E.
 59. Morrow, J.
 61. Priestley, Mrs. Amy
 63. Hodgins, Miss F.
 65. Marshall, Miss
 67. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 69. Grimshaw, Weston
 71. Adams, J., manufacturers' agent
 73. Bell, J. A., insurance agent
 75. Rickaby, A.
 77. McCaffery, W. J.
 79. Cooper, Miss K.
 81. Brownlee, W. H. M., solicitor
 83. McMordie, Miss
 85. Adair, Mrs.
 87. Bulla, Miss H.
 89. McWhirter, Rev. J.
 91. Crossin, Miss R.
 93. Gordon, W. S.
 95. Caldbeck, Samuel
 97. McGrath, John
 99. Bryce, Miss M.
101. Stewart, Mrs.
103. Malcolmson, S., stock broker
105. Dunlop, H. M.
107. Kerr, Mrs.
109. Martin, F., rent agent
111. Magowan, Mrs.
113. Armstrong, Miss Helen
115. Brownlee, Miss
117. McGookin, Miss
119. Pelan, T.
121. Stuart, Miss F.
123. Maguire, Rev. C. W., minister, St. Simon's Church
125. Graham, Mrs.
127. McMorran, Mrs.
129. Carling, F., dentist
                              __________

   2. Patterson, Mrs.
   4. Vacant
   6. Bridge, W. N., electrician
   8. Doherty, Francis
 10. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 12. Murdock, Miss
 14. McGeown, J.
 16. Dawson, Miss
       Christians' Meeting House, Wellesley Hall
16b. Sherrard, J. H., manufacturer
 18. Nixey, F., ex-R.U.C.
 20. Oliver, Miss
 22. Coates, Miss Mary
 24. Magill, W., linen business
 26. Stewart, Adam., commercial traveller
 28. Coyle, Miss C., nurse
 30. Majury, A.
 32. Stanfield, O. M.
 34. McDowell, Miss
 36. Cooney, E., Mus. Doc.
 38. Parker, Mrs.
 40. Robinson, Mrs.
 42. Roberts, Mrs. A.
 44. Lupane, Miss Annie
 46. Fletcher, Miss
 48. Greene, R., commercial traveller
 50. Taggart, James
 52. Duffield, D. M.
 54. Stuart, Rev. S. F.
 56. Whiting, C.
 58. Porter, J. W., coal importer
 60. Heron, Miss E., teacher
 62. Nelson, T. J., buyer
 64. Farish, Mrs. S.
 66. Hamilton, S., insurance supt.
 68. Smith, Mrs.
 88. Ginn, W. F., boot business
 90. Griffiths, P., wine merchant
 92. Turkington, Miss
 94. Kelly, G. D.
 96. Taylor, Mrs.
 98. McCollum, Robert
100. Orange, Mrs.
102. Magee, William, designer
104. McSeveney, Mrs. Mary A.
106. Barr, A., pawn broker
108. Johnston, Miss
110. Ludgate, A. J.

Wellington Court
off Wellington Street

   2. McCormack, Matt. A., auctioneer

Wellington Park
at 17 Malone Road

   1. Gardner, Jas., flour merchant
   "   Gardner, Dr. Campbell
   3. Maguire, Miss Annie
   5. McMullen, Mrs. M.
   7. Tedford, Miss
   9. Farrell, A. A., Min. of Finance
 11. Gosselin, Mrs.
11a. Burrowes, P., LL.B., B.L.
 13. Clarke, Miss
 15. Webb, Miss, Private Nursing Home
 17. Kyle, Miss F. C.
   "   McCloy, Dr. John
 19. Fullerton, W. M., director Ulster Bank Ltd.
 21. Montgomery, C. A.
 23. McCurry, Mrs. Joseph
 27. Patton, Mrs.
 27. Patton, John, H. A., civil engineer
   "   Patton, W. F., LL.B., B.L.
 29. Fulton, Wm., solicitor
 31. Stitt, Mrs. W. R.
 33. Fraser, Ian, F.R.C.S., surgeon
 35. Totton, Miss
 37. Dobson, George
 39. Hall, Dr. H. P., surgeon
 41. Vacant
 43. Thompson, Mrs. Emeline
   "   Simons, E., area manager of Minimax Ltd.
 45. McVicker, W. H.
 47. Heslip, Wm. J.
 49. Symmers, Prof. W. St. C., Q.U.B.
 51. Whitley, Mrs. Alex.
 53. Bailie, Miss
 55. McKinstry, Capt. H., R.A.R.O.
 57. Hunter, James
 59. Hodgson, Mrs. Isabel
 61. McRobert, William
 79. Lavery, Mrs.
 81. Robson, Mrs.
 83. Riddell, Mrs.
 85. McLean, John
 87. Hamilton, Mrs.
   "   Hamilton, Miss J. E., chartered masseuse
 89. Iliff, W. A. B.
                                 Tyrooney
       McKinney, D. J., M.D.
                               __________

   4. Tedlie, Mrs. C. W.
   6. Campbell, J. L.
   8. Dick, Miss
 10. Ledgerwood, N. J., J.P.
 12. Hobson, Mrs.
...........Park Lane intersects
 14. Blackwood, M. W.
 16. Kinahan, Miss
 18. McTear, The Misses
 20. Park, The Misses
...........Wellington Park Terrace intersects
 22. Duke, Rev. J. A., B.A., minister of University Road Methodist Church
 24. Hewitt, The Misses
 26. Spence, Rev. J. N.
 28. Napier, Jno., spirit merchant
 30. Graham, John, director Ulster Bank Ltd.
...........Wellington Park Terrace intersects
 32. Merrick, Alex. S., solicitor
 34. Cotton, Dawson, solicitor
 36. Lewis, Miss Maud
 38. Campbell, S. B. Boyd, M.B., F.R.C.P. (Eng)
 40. Geale, Mrs.
   "   Geale, R. G.
 42. Thomson, F. W. McK., dentist
...........Wellington Park Avenue intersects
 44. McCance, Miss E. R.
 46. Whiteman, Miss A. E.
 48. Westerby, Herbert, mus. bac. Lond., F.R.C.O., L.mus., T.C.L.
 50. Ritchie, Miss
 52. Worrall, Miss A. S.
 54. Chapman, Mrs.
 56. McNeill, R. N., B.L., M.P.
   "   Calwell, William, physician
 58. Vacant
 60. Logan, Miss (Wellington Nursing Home)
 62. Steede, Mrs. N.
 64. McKenna, J.
 66. Willis, F. W.
 68. Keeble, A. L.
 70. Girvin, Miss
 72. McLarnon, Miss
 74. Sloan, Mrs.
 76. Derrick-Large, W. H., professor of music
 78. Wallace, J., linen merchant

Wellington Park Avenue
Wellington Park to Eglantine Avenue

   1. Smyth, John, accountant
   3. Drysdale, Robert, Ministry of Labour
   5. Beattie, Mrs. George
   7. Johnston, W.
   9. Wilson, R. A., distillers' agent
 11. Warwick, J., bookkeeper
11a. Chism, R. G.
 15. Hinds, C. W.
 17. Symons, Mrs. Nellie
 19. Rankin, Miss E.
                              __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. Foreman, Mrs.
   4. Williamson, P., carriage builder
   6. Skelly, Samuel
   8. McCullough, Mrs. S.
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Caroline
 12. Dillon, Mrs. T.
 14. McSaveny, A., estate agent
 16. Irwin, Jos., grocer
 18. Larmour, E. M., journalist
 20. Vacant

Wellington Park Terrace
off Wellington Park

   1. Shepperd, R. H.
   3. Kelly, Mrs. G. O.
   5. Douglas, Mrs.
   7. Pollock, G. H.
   9. Robinson, J. B.
 11. Jones, W. R., commercial traveller
 13. Robinson, T.
 15. Jones, Mrs. Thomas
 17. Ferguson, James
 19. Boyce, Mrs. F. L.
 21. Barnett, Wm.

Wellington Place
Donegall Square North to College Square East

   1. Crane & Sons Ltd., piano, organ and music warehouse
   "   Prudential Chambers
   "   MacIlwaine, A. D., & Co., stock brokers
   "   Freytag, E., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Central Translations' Institute, translators and interpreters
   "   Nesbitt, Joseph, manufacturers' agent
   "   Felt & Tarrant Ltd.
   "   Compton, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Albin, H., & Co., manufacturers' agent
   "   McAdoo, H. W., agent
   "   McCullough, John, agent
   "   Ulster Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Inc.) (Belfast branch)
   "   Down County Regional Education Committee - D. C. Quail
   "   Norman, Booth, incorporated accountant
   "   Workman, W. H., & Co., stock brokers
   "   British Engine, Boiler, & Electrical Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Magee, Charles
   "   Registered offices for Clonard Hall Co. Ltd., and Irish Towns' Electric Light & Power Co. Ltd.
   1. Northern Electric Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Bann Motor Service Co. Ltd.
   "   Burton, E. D., & Co. Ltd.
   "   Dobbs, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Rowen, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Sparks, Saml. T., caretaker
   "   Derrick-Large, W. H., music teacher
   "   Magee, C., incorporated accountant
   "   Adamson, Robt. H., yarn agent
   "   Hogg, T. A., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Seymour, Alice
   "   Thompson, J. J., agent
   "   Lowe, Miss A. B., publicity service
   "   National Y.M.C.A. office & Emigration Dept. - Adam Scott, secretary
   "   Mercer, Albert, yarn agent
   "   Connor, Wm., artist
   3. Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd. - Superintendent S. N. Beckett
   "   Kerr, Frank, & Co., Solicitors. Frank Kerr, Thos. H. Cairns, Joseph O'Hara
   "   The Palantine Insurance Co. Ltd. - Local Secretary, Jas. Campbell
   "   Walsh, J. A., wholesale chemists' agent
   "   Warnock, T., representative, Belfast Ropeworks Ltd.
   "   Hanna, James A., civil engineer and architect
   "   Gardiner, Alfred, caretaker
   5. The Motor Union Insurance Co. Ltd. - T. C. Redmond, branch manager
   "   The Automobile Association - Scot Devlin, Area Secretary
   "   Love, Castor J., architect
   "   Cowburn, Robert, dentist
   "   Brand, W. J., Manufacturers' Agent
   "   Shortt, A. D., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   The Irish Handkerchief Co., Handkerchief Manufacturers
   "   Anderson, A., agent & broker
   "   Jameson, S. D., & Co., estate, insurance agents
   "   Crawford, Miss E., dress maker
   "   Adair, R. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Grahame, G. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Craig, J. H., artist
   "   Mateer, W., agent
   "   Caretaker, M. Thompson
   7. Norwich Union Chambers
   "   Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society Ltd. - Jas. Gardner, Manager
   "   Norwich Union Life Insurance Society - J. J. Wilson, J.P., Manager
   "   Merrick, A. S., solicitor
   "   Merrick, A. S., jun., solicitor
   "   The Antrim Electricity Supply Co.
   "   Electricity Distribution Co. Ltd.
   "   Lindsay, J. R., solicitor
   9. The Great Victoria Manufacturing Co., ladies' outfitters
   "   Atlantic Ass. Co. Ltd.
   "   Western Australian Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Alderdice, W. W., incorporated insurance broker
   "   Alderdice, R. S., incorporated insurance broker
 11.Smith, Frank E., & Co., Art Florists, Seedsmen Telegraphic Address: "Roses, Belfast." Nurseries, Dundonald, Co. Down.
   "   Belmont Manufacturing Co., mail bag manufacturers
   "   Laughlin, James, agent
   "   Munce & Kennedy, architects & civil engineers
   "   Jefferson, C. & H., solicitors
   "   Whyte, J. R., solicitor
   "   Morris, George E., agent
   "   McCann, W. J., & Co., agents
   "   McLean, T., architect
   "   Hamill, John, agent
 13. Belfast Damask and Linen Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Montgomery, C., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Coulson, Wm., & Sons, damask manufacturers
   "   Irish Linen Company
   "   Ulster Linen Company
   "   Belfast Linen Co.
 15. King, Alex., Ltd., coal merchants and ship owners, Branch, 2 Queen's Quay Telegrams: "Monarch"
 17. Kingscourt
   "   Reid, E. & H., & Co., insurance representatives and Fire Assessors
   "   The Eagle and British Dominions Insurance Co. Ltd. - E. & H. Reid & Co.
   "   British Viavi Co. Ltd. (Belfast branch)
   "   Jefferson, Fred., M.D.
   "   Morrow, J. S., M.D.
   "   Turner, Goy & Jones Ltd. (Manchester), mantle manufacturers
   "   McCullough, J. & Sons, chartered accountants and auditors
   "   McComb, C. H., L.D.S., dental surgeon
   "   Maclaine's Patent Piston Co.
   "   Shaw, J. G., auto engineer
   "   McClure, John D., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Ellams Duplicator Co. Ltd., Duplicators and Typewriter Supplies, Contractors to H.M. Stationery Office
   "   Squire, H., & Co., Advertising Contractors - E. P. Freeman, District Manager
   "   Freeman, E. P., Advertising Contractor
   "   Larne Weaving Co. Ltd.
   "   Neill, F. R., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Andrews, G. A., & Co., chartered accountants and auditors
   "   Lawther, W. A., A.C.A.
   "   Roe, R. B., & Sons, quantity surveyors
   "   Wilson, Henry A., agent
   "   Houston, T., architect and civil engineer
   "   Marshall, M. C., Court dress and costumier
   "   Lee, A., & Co.
   "   Duffin, H., caretaker
 19. Turtle, Miss, ladies' and children's outfitter
   "   Overprint Sloganpress Ltd.
 21. Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd., Coal Merchants & Ship Owners. Telegrams, "Marvel."
...........Queen Street intersects
 25. Vacant
 27. Douglas & Graham, warehousemen
 29. Parkes, E. H., Wholesale Warehousemen
   "   Paton, Grey & Bingham, electrical & general engineers
   "   Pensions Appeal Tribunal
   "   Wilson, W. G., & Sons, Solicitors - (W. G. Wilson, W. G. Wilson, jun., Commissioner for Oaths; George I. Wilson
   "   Reid, T. W., Law & Office Stationery, Fine Art, Jewellery and Foreign Stamps
31a.Clulow, F. B., agent
   "   Thompson, J., paints, oils and colours
   "   Watson, C., I.F.A.
   "   Deane, A. L., architectural requisites
   "   Moorhead, R., & Co., insurance brokers
   "   National Amalgamated Approved Society
31b. Graham, Florence, milliner and modist
 31. Merrythought Restaurant
 33. Jamison, Oswald & H., Decorators and Frigidaire Dealers
   "   Girvan & Co., wholesale stationers
   "   Blackwood, S., tailor
   "   Glasgow, R. J., manufacturers agent
   "   Theosophical Society
   "   Ervine, Isobel, confectioner
   "   McCloy, Eveline A.
   "   McKee, Eva K., craftswoman
   "   Tellus Super-Vacuum Ltd., electrical cleaners and accessories
 37. Parsons & Parsons, merchant tailors
                              __________

   2. Scottish Provident Buildings
1 to 3. Field, Marshall, & Co., merchants
   4. British Law Insurance Co. Ltd. - A. T. Minnis, District Secretary
5, 6. Vacant
7 to 9. McKee, John, & Co., stock & share brokers
 10. Rae, Arch, & Co., insurance brokers London
   "   Licenses & General Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Mutual Finance Indemnity & Guarantee Corporation Ltd.
 11. Murray, R. S., & Co. Ltd. (London)
12, 13. Reeves, S. S. & E., & Sons, solicitors
   "   Gage & Roper, solicitors
   "   Gage, Wm. C., solicitor, commissioner for oaths and general solicitor for minors and lunatics in Northern Ireland
 13. Graham, Robert C., solicitor, commissioner for oaths
14 to 18. Shaw, Martin, Leslie & Shaw, auditors
   "   Boyd, James, & Co., auditors
19, 21. Robinson & Newett, stock brokers
22 to 26. Wheeler & McCutcheon, Solicitors and Parliamentary Agents
   "   Wheeler, Walter L., notary public and commissioner for oaths
   "   McCutcheon, J. B., Telegrams: "Legal."
27 to 29. Crawford & Allen, incorporated accountants and auditors
 30. Vacant
31, 32. MacKeown, R. Bryan, solicitor and commissioner for oaths
 33. Omnibus General Assurance Co.
 34. Boyd, Jas., & Co., auditors
 35. Irish Evangelization Society
 36. Ferguson, R., B.A., B.E., Assoc. M.Inst. C.E., and S. McIlveen, M.R.I.A.I., Assoc. M.Inst. C.E.I., architect and civil engineers
 37. Ferguson, Acheson, F.S.I., building surveyor
 38. Ryall, W. D., manufacturers' agent
 39. Vacant
40, 41. Hunter, S. C., F.S.I., building surveyor
 42. Vacant
 43. Patterson, C. D., architect
   "   Boyd, D. W., architect & civil engineer
44, 45. Hunter, W. Muirhead, L.D.S., R.C.S. Edin.
46 to 48. Vacuum Oil Co. Ltd
 49. Fitzpatrick, H. D., & Co., Chartered Patent and Agents Telegrams, "Abana"
 50. Vacant
51, 52. Taggart, W. D. R., architect, civil engineer, and surveyor
   1. Milligan, John, caretaker
   4. Mayne, W. E., workroom
6, 7. Marchant, R., F.S.I., chartered surveyor
   4. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy, Ltd., tobacconists
   6. The Wigan Coal Corporation Ltd. Telegraphic Address, "Carter, Belfast"
   8. Lizars, J., optician and photographic apparatus: Telegraphic Address, "Lizars, Belfast"
 10. Eastern & Western Art
   "   Moodie & Graham, stock and share brokers
 12. City of Belfast Y.M.C.A. - J. Herbert Ireland, general secretary
 14. Plunkett, F., & Son, Marine Insurance Brokers, F. L. Plunkett, Local Director, Royal Exchange Assurance; F. L. Plunkett, Bregia, Deramore Park. Telegraphic Address, "Plunkett"
   "   Royal Exchange Assurance, M. A. Trimble, Manager; F. L. Plunkett, Local Director. Telegraphic Address, "Foxhound"
 16. The Siberian Fur Co.
 18. Industrial Art Rooms - A. R. Wakefield Richardson, proprietor
 20. Wellington Chambers
   "   Ulster Menu Co. Ltd., Cafe Royal
   "   Blessington, J., & Co., House and Land Agents; Valuers and Property Brokers; Commissioners for taking Affidavits; James Blessington, A. McSaveny and H. Fair
   "   Ulster Menu Co. Ltd.
   "   Hart & Churchill Ltd., private room
   "   Hart & Churchill Ltd.
   "   Dann, Jas., F.R.C.O.
   "   Drinkwater, Madam G., A.R.A.M.
22, 24. Hart & Churchill Ltd., music warehouse
 26. The Gregg School Ltd., for Modern Business Training
   "   Morton, Jas., & Sons, auctioneers and valuers
   "   McDermott, Miss Edith, artist
 28. Barkley, Wm. M., & Sons Ltd., Coal Importers and Ship Owners. Tel. Address, "Barkley, Belfast"
   "   The St. Helen's Colliery & Brick Works Co. Ltd.
 30. Liddell, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
...........Upper Queen Street intersects
 34. Rozelle, gowns, etc.
 36. Adams, Margt., confectioner and pastry baker
 38. Kirk, Mary M., corsets, hosiery, etc.
 40. Henry's (Belfast) Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Dent, R. H., "Ardente," Deaf Appliance Manufacturers
42 to 46. Vacant
 48. Pearl Dye Works Ltd.
 50. Richards, John C., Ltd., Coal and Coke Importers Telegraphic Address: "Richards, Belfast"
   "   Davison, Alex. H., Auctioneer, House, Estate and Insurance Agent
   "   Spirella Company of Great Britain - Mrs. J. P. Davison and Miss M. D. Davison. Manager: Res., Dundela, Jordanstown
   "   Archer, W., merchant tailor
   "   Allen, H. L., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCalister, C., dental mechanic
   "   Crothers, A. V., manufacturers' agent
 52. Dunn, J. H., merchant tailor
 54. Wheeler, F. & Son, linen merchants and manufacturers
   "   Boyd, Martin, & Co., Insurance Brokers
   "   Boyd, J. T., & Co., auditors and accountants
 56. Megaw & Clarke, wallpaper merchants
   "   Collins & Co., tailors
 58. Crymble, M., Ltd., piano showrooms
 60. Prescott, Geo., Manufacturing Optician
 62. Balmoral Buildings
   "   Cleaver & Fulton, solicitors
   "   Hill, Robt. S., architect and civil engineer
   "   Browne, A. C., M.P.
   "   Young, A. C., agent
   "   Dobson, A. B., architect
   "   Tate & Co., agents
   "   Porte, A. E., M.Inst., C.E.I., M.I.E.E., consulting engineer
   "   Woodside, John, M.Inst., C.E.I., M.I.E.E., consulting engineer
   "   Pleasance, W., M.I.E.E.
   "   McGuigan, Miss, costumier
   "   Weir, Mrs., caretaker
 64. Macrory, Chas., merchant tailor

Wellington Street
Donegall Square West to Fisherwick Place

   1. Scottish Provident Buildings (back entrance)
3 to 9. Y.M.C.A. Hall
 11. Morton, Jas., & Sons, auctioneers & valuers
       Gospel Hall
...........Queen Street Upper intersects
 13. Gateway
 15. Vacant
 17. Stephenson, T. E., Wholesale Druggist
                              __________

   2. Side door
4, 6. Campbell, Henry, & Co. Ltd., flax spinners
   "   Garrett & Lloyd Ltd., merchants
...........Wellington Court intersects
   8. Alexander, Fred., plumber
 10. O'Neill, ?, com. agent
   "   Archer, N., agent
   "   Taylor, D. R., agent
   "   Brown, J., agent
   "   Stoupe, J., agent
 12. Brady, J., hairdresser and chiropodist
   "   Litster Typewriter repairers
   "   Connaughton, Mrs., spirella corsettiere
   "   Jackson, B., agent
   "   Kerr, Alfred, agent
 14. Hill, J., agent
   "   Porter & Carter, agents
   "   Gilmour & Simpson, agents
 16. McCullough, Mrs.
 18. Pegg, Tom, com. agent
 20. Laughlin, Elizabeth
 22. Calvin, Miss
 24. Highway Service Co.
..........Queen Street Upper intersects
       Assembly Buildings

Wellwood Avenue
off Connsbrook Avenue

                               Salem House
       Rea, Robert
                            Sandbrook Villas
       Wellwood, R., manager
                               Sandbrook
       Hogg, Mrs.
       Naylor, J., civil servant
       Maconachie, C., cashier

Wellwood Street
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. Matthews, Joseph, grocer
   3. Chancellor, Ellen
   5. Smith, Albert J.
   7. Black, R., shipwright
   8. McDonald, J., bread server
   9. Forsythe, Robert
...........Glenalpin Street intersects
11, 13. Stafford & Emerson, publicans
 15. Emmanuel Mission Hall
...........Charles Street South intersects
 17. McCurdy, E., clerk
 19. Mackle, E., labourer
 21. Robinson, Agnes
 23. Side door
                              __________

   2. Murphy, D., ex-sgt. R.I.C.
   4. Jackson, Mrs.
   6. Cassidy, Mrs.
...........Norwood Street intersects
   8. Dorman, Wm., plumber
 10. Whiteside, S., labourer
 12. Hayes, Francis
 14. Carson, Miss
16 to 20. Albion Ltd., clothiers
...........Charles Street South intersects
 22. Hill, D., commission agent
 24. Lightbody, Hugh, labourer
 26. Alexander, Joseph, caretaker
 28. Mason, T., moulder
 30. Scott, W. J., labourer

Wellwynne Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   2. Leckey, Jos., labourer
   4. Bell, Edward, labourer
   6. Allen, John, labourer
   8. Clifford, George, labourer
 10. Scott, Geo., labourer
 12. Baird, Alfred, labourer
 14. Ramsey, Arthur, seaman
 16. McWilliams, Geo., labourer
 18. McBride, Robert, labourer
 20. Cox, James, labourer
 22. Bennett, Stewart, labourer
 24. Reid, D., labourer
 26. Johnston, S., french polisher
 28. Bell, Adelaide

Welsh Street
Lagan Street to McAuley Street

   1. McCabe, James, draper
   3. Megarry, James, labourer
   5. Smyth, J., labourer
   7. Toner, James, baker
   9. McAllister, W., motor driver
 11. McAvoy, William, labourer
 13. McLoughlin, John, carter
 15. McFall, A., dock labourer
 17. Hunter, D., labourer
 19. Maginnes, John, hide, skin and fat merchant
 21. Side door
...........Stanfield Street intersects
 23. Mulligan, P., publican
 25. Louge, John, butcher (Logue)
 27. Joyce, Wm., labourer
 29. McLean, Rose
 31. McNulty, P., clerk
 33. Whelan, W., mechanic
 35. Stelges, Henry, painter
 37. Wicklow, Mrs., fowl dealer
 39. Moss, Mrs. M.
 41. Dobbin, P., labourer
...........Eliza Street intersects
 43. Henry, Mrs. M.
 45. Davidson, Miss Annie
 47. Joseph, M. J., dealer
 49. Hanna, Edwd., rope maker
 51. Smyth, Henry, plumber
 53. McGlade, John, packer
55, 57. McCormack, A., labourer
                              __________

2, 4, 6, 8, 10. Huxley & Postlethwaite, hide, skin, and fat merchants
12, 12a. Robson's Cattle Auction Mart
 14. Robson, John, Ltd.
 16. Side door
...........Stanfield Street intersects
 18. McGrath, Miss S., grocer
 20. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Gray, P., checker
 26. Green, Daniel, clerk
 28. Leighton, Mrs.
 30. Adair, Hugh, labourer
 32. McCavana, Wm., moulder
 34. Corey, A., labourer (Coey, Mrs. C. in 1943) (Coary, A., labourer in 1918)
 36. Murray, Mary
 38. Rogers, T., publican
...........Eliza Street intersects

Wensley Street
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Templeton, Wm. J., labourer
   3. McConnell, Richard
   5. Grant, Mrs. Mary
   7. Evans, W. H., labourer
   9. Chambers, Wm., labourer
 11. Clelland, William, labourer
 13. Clarke, Saml., crane man
 15. Bryers, Richard, labourer
 17. Coates, John, pavior
 19. Swan, Ellen J., spinner
 21. Brown, Mrs. Ellen
 23. Lunn, Thomas, labourer
 25. Barclay, Wm., labourer
 27. Wright, Frank, labourer
 29. Corry, Saml., carpenter
                               __________

   2. Montgomery, Thos., labourer
   4. Best, Susan
   6. Carvill, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Carville, Mrs. Margaret
 10. McKenzie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Jacobson, Peter, labourer
 14. White, Bernard, labourer
 18. White, Mrs. L.
 20. McIlwaine, John, labourer
 22. McCurry, Henry
 24. Gihon, Wm. J., seaman
 26. McKenzie, H., ship's carpenter
 28. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Pollock, Jos., labourer
 32. Burns, Saml., labourer
 34. McFarland, Mrs. Jane
 36. Connor, Wm., labourer
 38. Perry, John, painter
 40. Boyle, Mrs. Isabella

Westcott Street
from Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Megahey, Robt., cabinet maker
   3. Norton, F., shop assistant
   5. Bell, Margaret Ellen
   7. Thompson, William
   9. McLeod, Albert, labourer
 11. Irvine, Saml., engineer
 13. Bell, Alex., labourer
 15. Blackstock, Mrs.
 17. McLarnon, John, carpenter
 19. Watters, L., blacksmith
 21. Scott, Wm., red leader
 23. Ramsey, Jas., joiner
 25. Bowman, John, joiner
                              __________

   2. Magill, James, caulker
   4. McClure, James, foreman
   6. Thompson, Wm., upholsterer
   8. Robinson, J., electrician
 10. Woods, Stafford, mechanic
 12. Warnock, Jane
 14. McMullan, Jos., labourer
 16. Longridge, Lizzie
 18. Ritchie, R., machine man
 20. McKnight, T., shipwright
 22. Williamson, Samuel
 24. Patton, Jas., plater

Wesley Court
off Donegall Road

       The Fountainville Shoeing Forge - W. Ball, proprietor

Wesley Street
Albion Street to Donegall Road

   1. Burrows, W. J., joiner
   3. Hamilton, Mrs.
   5. Stobie, M., watchman
   7. Harris, Jos., labourer
   9. Fisher, T., porter
 11. Gamble, J., carter
 13. Gordon, D., labourer
 15. Hagan, John, labourer
 17. McHenry, Thos. E., labourer
 19. Moore, Jas., labourer
 21. Robinson, James, dealer
 23. Chittick, R. W., fitter
 25. Smith, Saml., platers' helper
 27. Oliver, D., blacksmith
 29. McKibben, T., watchman
 31. Rosbotham, T., hardware merchant
 33. Dickson, Margaret
 35. Wilson, James, labourer
...........Stroud Street intersects
 37. McKibben, Jos., carter
 39. McGrath, Joseph, labourer
 41. Heaney, James, brick layer
 43. Morrison, Robt., brick layer
 45. Russell, C., painter
                               __________

   2. Stalker, John, labourer
   4. Smyth, J., labourer
   6. Hagan, Wm., labourer
   8. Lyons, Eddie
 10. Geddis, A., plumber
 12. Young, James
 14. McCrea, Wm., labourer
 16. Barry, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Clinton, Thomas, coachman
 20. Friar, Emma
 22. Hewitt, Wm., labourer
 24. McMurray, J., platers' helper
 26. Mateer, ?
 28. Mulcahy, Jas., labourer
 30. Ferguson, Margaret
 32. Baillie, D., clerk
 34. McCammond, W. J., labourer
 36. Percy, Elizabeth
 38. Beattie, W., painter
...........Stroud Street intersects
 40. Trimble, Miss, grocer
 42. Trimble, Miss
 44. Simpson, Miss
 46. Quinn, S., house keeper
 48. Nesbitt, Robert, labourer
 50. Carlton, Hugh, weaver

West Street
Smithfield to Millfield

       Northern Counties 'Bus Station
1 to 17. Stevenson & Turner Ltd., Lead & Composition Pipe Manufacturers, Metal Merchants, Electricians' and Plumbers' Furnishers
 19. Montgomery, H., saw maker
 21. McDermott, Wm., dealer
 23. Lambe, Edward, slater
 25. Daly, Mary A.
 27. Fryars, Thomas, labourer
 29. Thompson, Jas., car man
 31. Doherty, Mrs., dealer
                              __________

   4. Irish Ex-service Men's Club
   6. Stables
8 to 24. G.P.O. Garage
26, 28. Thompson, J., marine dealer
 28. Thompson, J., marine dealer
30, 32. McCaughey, Mary, dealer
 34. Ellison, Thomas, cutler
 36. O'Reilly, John, wheelwright
 38. Stores

Westbourne Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Carson, Jas., labourer
   3. Young, Wm., sawyer
   5. Black, Agnes
   7. Martin, Wm., labourer
   9. McCullough, J., smith
 11. Lemon, D. A., poulterer
 13. Hughes, R. A., tram conductor
 15. Young, Fred., fitter
 17. Bradley, Jos., soldier
 19. Carson, W.
 21. Douglas, Sarah
 23. McWhir, F., shop assistant
 25. Orr, John, blacksmith
 27. Bennett, J., labourer
 29. Anderson, W., boiler maker
 31. Allen, J., labourer
 33. Craig, Jas., boot repairer
 35. Close, Wm., plumber
 37. Stafford, Mary
 39. Thompson, Mrs. M. Jane
 41. Crumlin, James, labourer
 43. Kerr, Jack, labourer
 45. Martin, W., labourer
 47. Lyons, Alex. A., caulker
 49. Neilly, Wm., tram conductor
 51. Gray, Mrs. Ann Jane
 53. Elliott, Thos., joiner
 55. Gardiner, Mrs. Annie
 57. Shannon, J., helper
 59. Charlton, R., pattern maker
 61. Berry, Hugh, labourer
 63. Kenny, Wm., holder-up
 65. Lord, John, rivetter
 67. Berry, Robt. H., labourer
 69. Berry, Mrs. Mary
 71. Thompson, Alex., labourer
 73. McVicker, Miss Jennie
 75. Morrison, J., boiler maker
 77. Matthews, Mrs. M. J.
                               __________

   2. McCormick, Edwd., labourer
   4. Dales, Annie
   6. Lester, Alex., fitter
   8. Campbell, Jas., engineer
 10. Davidson, Alex., tailor
 12. Patterson, P., labourer
 14. Lyttle, Margt. J., confectioner
 16. Doherty, Geo., seaman
 18. Patterson, Mrs. M. J.
 20. Godfrey, F. W., labourer
 22. Jackson, John, labourer
 24. Harvey, Geo., shop assistant
 26. Winters, Thos., plater
 28. McIntyre, James
 30. Mitchell, ?, motor driver
 32. Fallows, Jas., rivetter
 34. Davison, Samuel, labourer
 36. Green, Robt., labourer
 38. Whitley, W. G., compositor
 40. Gordon, Norman, packer
 42. Bittles, Geo., plater
 44. Glover, Thos., boiler maker
 46. Thompson, Hugh, driller
 48. Dales, John, coppersmith
 50. McCauley, Isaac, plumber
 52. Woods, Wm., carter
 54. McKibben, Mrs. Rachel
 56. Gaston, David, engineer
 58. Gorman, Jas., labourer
 60. Elliott, Thos., shipwright
 62. Jackson, John, fitter
 64. Cord, S., caulker
 66. Hodgett, Joseph, labourer
 68. Dougherty, Robt., soldier
 70. Vincent, Hugh, rivetter
 72. Dougherty, J., boot maker
 74. Griffiths, Robt., labourer
 76. Tuft, David, labourer
 78. McDonald, F., labourer
 80. Beattie, Jas., motor man
 82. Lythgoe, Wm., baker (Lithgow)

Westland Drive
off Westland Road

   1. Clements, James, clerk
   3. Clements, A., clerk
   5. Shannon, Robert
   7. Andrews, David
   9. Boyd, James, clerk
 11. Corkey, Mrs. Constance
 13. Johnstone, H., insurance agent
 15. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 17. Sloan, A. G., bank official
 19. Maguire, R., civil servant

Westland Gardens
off Westland Road

   1. Wright, J., contractor
   3. Gourley, R., manager
   5. O'Neill, C.
   7. Gilmore, A., civil service
   9. Sandys, Herbt. Arthur
 11. Wilkinson, James, telegraphist
 13. Cummins, S. A.
 15. McFarland, J., overlooker
 17. Agnew, Isaac
 19. Malough, T., warehouseman
 21. Hawe, William James
 23. Glover, Jas., manager
 25. Hall, David, grocer
 27. Davison, William, chef
                               __________

   2. Henderson, E., grocer
   4. Murray, R. J., blacksmith
   6. Lewis, R. J.
   8. McMillan, W., manager
 10. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 12. Bradley, Henry
 14. Williams, T., naval pensioner
 16. Esler, A.
 18. McKay, J., Civil Servant
 20. Bellew, Jas., telegraphist
 22. Walker, John, cabinet maker
 24. Johnston, Jas., outfitter
       The Belfast Garden Plots Association

Westland Road
off Cliftonville Circus

   5. May, J.
 5a. McElroy, William, boot maker
   7. Hill, J., clerk
   9. McCandless, Saml. Jas.
 11. Wolfenden, James, manager
 13. Leitch, Wm., clerk
 15. Taylor, Margaret
 17. McIlherene, Alex., cabinet maker (McIlheron)
 19. McDonald, John, foreman
 21. Caldwell, S. A. G., clerk
 23. Gordon, John F., M.P.
 25. McKillen, Thomas
 27. Foster, Robt., coach builder
 29. Foster, Wm. R., Civil Servant
 31. Reidy, P. M., ex-R.I.C.
...........Cardigan Drive intersects
 35. Primrose, A., metal worker
 37. Bowman, Johnstone
 39. Gardner, Jas., engineer
 41. Slattery, J. H., Corporation official
 43. McFarland, Wm.
 45. Hawthorn, Mrs.
 47. Hyndman, Samuel, rivetter
 49. May, Samuel
 51. McKillen, Nathaniel., joiner
 53. McIlmoyle, R. L., engineer
 55. Stevenson, A., teacher
...........Knutsford Drive intersects
 57. Gaskin, James, plater
 59. Crawford, R.
       Back gate of Waterworks
 63. Wood, William H., engineer
 65. Moffett, R. K.
...........Westland Gardens intersects
 67. Church, Jas. H., journalist
 69. Nunan, T. H., teacher (Noonan?)
 71. McClure, Robinson, baker
 73. Johnston, J. W., outfitter
 75. Bentley, Robert, clerk
 77. Gray, David, Captain
...........Westland Drive intersects
       The Belfast Garden Plots Association
149. McBride, John, engineer
151. Beardmore, J., manager
...........Cavehill Road intersects
                              __________

       Corporation Electric Sub-Station
   2. Easton, R.
   4. Shanks, S., clerk
   6. Morrison, J., director and secretary
   8. Nelson, R., teacher
 10. Doran, Miss R.
 12. Montgomery, A. C., insurance official
 14. Gray, A., A.C.I.I.
 16. Irwin, W. J., warehouseman
 18. McNeice, R. J., manager
 20. Smyth, Wm. H.
 22. Humby, W. H., traveller
 24. Colburn, John, manager
 26. Reid, Wm., com. traveller
 28. Parke, Mrs. Hannah
       Cliftonville Golf Club Ltd. - Secretary, J. H. Millar; Caretaker, Thos. Taylor
       Waterworks Reservoir
       Miskimmin, James, Waterworks superintendent
 48. Graham, J. S., wholesale confectioner
 50. Kinsman, Mrs. Annie
 52. Pierce. F. C., insurance official
 54. Millar, Mrs. J.
 56. Moore, J. R., master mariner
...........Glenburn Park intersects
 58. Vacant
 60. Brown, Mrs. A. C.
 62. Conor, W., artist

Westland Street
off Ashmore Street

   1. Spring, Frank, labourer
   3. Hanna, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Green, William, fitter
   7. Mitchell, Mrs. Mary
   9. Dowds, Harry, fitter
 11. Seaton, Annie
 13. Lindsay, David
13a. Watson & Mackey, builders and contractors
 15. Wilson, S., labourer
 17. Dowie, J., labourer
 19. Wilson, John, fitter
 21. Thompson, Arthur, driller
 23. Gray, Robert, weaver
                              __________

   2. Flack, Edmond
   4. Bell, Samuel, labourer
   6. Wylie, R. H.
   8. Cavanagh, Alex., rougher
 10. Winnington, Andrew, labourer
 12. Wylie, Alex., labourer
 14. Thompson, William, labourer
 16. Allen, Eliza
 18. Watson, Wm., carpenter
 20. Brown, John, labourer
 22. McGibbon, J., carpenter
 24. McKeown, David, blacksmith
 26. Watson, Louis, labourer
 28. Mackie, William, moulder
 30. Gateway
 32. Gateway
 34. Dudgeon, A., carrier
 36. Robinson, Mrs. G.
 38. Shields, Thomas, fitter
 40. Law, William, moulder
 42. Hall, James, watchman
 44. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 46. Addis, Wm., painter
 48. McIlveen, Robert J.
 50. Donald, Jas., flax dresser
 52. Murdock, Geo., labourer
 54. Arnold, C., labourer
 56. Unsworth, J., tinsmith
 58. Hands, Mrs.
 60. Dickson, William, labourer
 62. Shields, Hugh, labourer
 64. Neill, Saml., labourer
 66. McIlveen, John, tenter
 68. Edgar, James, labourer

Westminster Avenue
off Holywood Road

   1. Bryans, Wm., labourer
   3. Moreland, Wm., van man
   5. Boyd, The Misses
   7. Larmour, Miss
   9. Carson, Miss K.
 11. Dunbar, Thomas, labourer
 13. Ewart, Samuel, labourer
 15. Todd, Andrew, carter
 17. Milling, Stanley, labourer
 19. Brown, David, motor driver
                              __________

   2. McKee, Jack, labourer
   4. Crossin, Mrs.
   6. Kitchen, Jos., boiler maker
   8. McCormick, S., carter
 10. Bentley, Mrs.
 12. Carnduff, John, van driver (think its Carnduff, its not clear)
 14. McCormick, Hugh, labourer
 16. Brown, Archie, labourer
 18. Agnew, Mrs.
 20. Milling, Alexr., dealer

Westminster Street
University Street to Cromwell Road

   1. Yeates, Mrs.
   3. Martin, Jos., insurance inspector
   5. Black, D., law clerk
   7. Foy, Mrs. I.
                              __________

   2. Thompson, T. G.
   4. Uprichard, Samuel
   6. Moore, Fredk., linen business
   8. Gallaher, William, cutter
 10. Jeffrey, J. H., A.R.C.A., designer
 12. Pinkerton, Mrs. S. A.
 14. Mahon, D. J., O.B.E.
 16. Morrison, Mrs. Jessie
 18. McSpadden, Miss M.
 20. Collins, Joseph, foreman
 22. Weir, Miss
 24. Gallaher, Mrs. I.

Westmoreland Street
Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   3. Stewart, W., wood carver
   5. Luney, Robt., fitter
   7. Taylor, Edwd., baker
   9. Luney, John, labourer
 11. Gould, Richard, painter
 13. Hanna, W. J., operator
 15. Morrison, R., labourer
 17. Martin, J., labourer
19, 21. Conway, Saml., labourer
 23. Thompson, John, carter
 25. Skillen, William, labourer
 27. Ogilvie, Samuel, labourer
 29. McClelland, Miss Edith
 31. Gateway
 33. Rodgers, Andw., caulker
 35. Bothwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. McKeown, John, labourer
 39. Simpson, W., cabinet maker
 41. McGardle, John, grocer
...........Diamond Street intersects
 43. Cornett, Alex., publican
 45. Thompson, D., caulker
 47. Thompson, Thomas, damask mounter
 49. Robinson, Jas., brass moulder
 51. McGrady, A., mounter
 53. Thompson, D., labourer
 55. Abbott, John, carter
 57. Heslip, B., labourer
 59. Leslie, Mrs. Hannah
 61. Massey, John, labourer
 63. Simms, John, carter
 65. Johnston, Mrs. Susan
 67. Magee, Jos. A., labourer
 69. Leathem, J. H., gas fitter
 71. Marno, John, gateman
 73. Grant, Jas., plasterer
...........Percy Street intersects
 75. Carson, Henry, supper saloon
77a. Loan, F. B., painter
 77. Galway, Thos., joiner
 79. Nelson, John, seaman
 81. Hutchison, Fred., blouse cutter
 83. Leeman, Henry, labourer
 85. Bradley, Mrs.
 87. Higginson, Henry, labourer
 89. Kerr, Joseph
 91. Walker, W., labourer
 93. Mills, Thomas, publican
...........Carlow Street intersects
 95. McClenaghan, Robt., fitter
 97. Taylor, Francis, fitter
 99. Arbuthnot, W. J., heckle setter
101. Buick, R. J., con. R.U.C.
103. Alister, W. J., postman
105. Hardy, A., labourer
107. Tully, Stephen, baker
109. Meharg, J., engineer
111. Hutchinson, Jas., labourer
113. Bell, N., checker
115. Campbell, James
117. Vacant
119. McLorie, J. (stables)
121. Atkinson, S., spinning master
123. Finney, J., linen measurer
125. Rose, E., salesman
127. Driscoll, J.
129. English, Miss Eva
131. Kirkpatrick, T., tenter
133. Wilson, Chas., collector
135. Millan, Miss
137. Noble, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Dempster, W., electrician
   4. King, John, blacksmith
   6. Melville, Robert
   8. Cooke, Thomas
 10. Foster, Miss Sarah
 12. Dickson, Samuel
 14. Armstrong, Thos., linen lapper
 16. Haveron, Wm., labourer
...........Lorton Street intersects
 18. McCullough, A., painter
 20. Copeland, Elizabeth
 22. Patterson, Margaret
24, 26. McKeown, J. S., grocer
...........Penrith Street intersects
 28. Brown, J., book binder
 30. Haggan, A.
 32. Lynn, M., insurance agent
 34. Agnew, Samuel, plumber
 36. Pritchard, Mary, grocer
...........Crosby Street intersects
 38. Fleming, Sarah
 40. Beggs, Rebecca
 42. Madden, T., book binder
 44. McKibben, Grace
 46. Rowney, R., plumber
...........Wigton Street intersects
 48. Harland, Richard, grocer
 50. Thompson, John
...........Percy Street intersects
 54. Russell, David, boot maker
 56. Gill, Mrs.
 58. Potter, R., labourer
 60. Leathem, Lizzie, machinist
 62. Mulgrew, F., labourer
 64. McCord, Mrs.
 66. Williamson, Mrs. Margaret
 68. Wilson, Jane
 70. Beattie, D., labourer
 72. Beattie, David, labourer
...........Carlow Street intersects
 74. Neill, Edwin, grocer
 76. Cairns, Margaret
 78. Todd, W. J., labourer
 80. Robinson, H., labourer
 82. Patton, Thomas
 84. McKnight, Joseph, labourer
 86. Kennedy, S., carter
 88. Wilson, William, fitter
 90. Joy, J., machinist
 92. Ferguson, Charles, coalman
 94. Neill, Thos., iron turner
 96. Hill, Geo., labourer
 98. Clarke, W., stone cutter
100. McIlroy, Miss
102. Uprichard, J. H., hairdresser
...........Morpeth Street intersects
104. Henry, W., electrician
106. Jones, Francis, labourer
108. Montgomery, M., labourer
110. Minnis, Joseph, seaman
        Northumberland Street P.E. Schools - Principal, Miss A. Shaw (girls)

Weston Drive
off Stockman's Lane

   1. Dudgeon, R., driver
   3. Robinson, S. B., clerk
   5. Bennison, D., linen business
   7. Baxter, C., librarian
   9. Graham, Mrs. E.
 11. Bridget, A., chauffeur
 13. Baxter, W., cutter
 15. Cullen, J., sawyer
 17. Wilson, J., draper
 19. Gamble, J., chef
 21. Bradley, Mrs. S.
 23. Waring, H., civil servant
 25. Lappin, H., R.U.C.
                              __________

   2. Wilson, Mrs. M.
   4. McMeekin, Miss N.
   6. Courteney, T., clerk
   8. Mawirt, A., bread server (Mawhirt)
 10. Callaghan, H. E., traveller
 12. Jervis, J., plater
 14. Dean, J., engineer
 16. Graham, H., tailor
 18. McWhirter, J., salesman
 20. Girvan, W., stationer
 22. Tizzard, F., electrician
 24. Millar, G. M., mechanic
 26. Watt, W. G., sergeant, R.U.C.

Westway Drive
off Ballygomartin Road

       Whitley, James, manager
                              Orwell Villa
       Taylor, Henry, J.P., M.B.E.
                               Olive-Bank
       Smith, Thomas, sample maker
                               Rosemount
       Scott, Lizzie, dress and costume maker
                                Rosebank
       Lundy, James, publican
                                Rathmore
       Waring, Captain S.
                                Beaumont
       Ravey, J., pastor Shankill Road Baptist Church
                          Burnside Cottage
       Sterling, Samuel
                                Arthurlie
       Vacant
                              Sunnyside
       Irwin, Alex., grocer
                           Mount Pleasant
       Moore, William R., grocer
                               Hillmount
   1. Smyth, J. R., draper
                                Glenvale
   2. Dixon, J.
                               The Limes
       Hawthorne, J., grocer
                               Glenview
       Johnston, W., fitter
                               __________

                                 Oakwood
       Ryder, Mrs.
                                  Verbena
       Gracey, G. H., Civil Servant
                                 Elmwood
       Thompson, Thomas
                                   Homer
       Gowdy, Hugh, iron turner
       Gray, D., brass finisher
                             Temple House
       Smylie, James, head constable R.U.C.
                                 Lyncroft
       McIvor, R., teacher
                                 Ivy Bank
       Graham, T., draughtsman
                                  Monzie
       Caldwell, C., cabinet maker
                                 Hillview
       Caldwell, John C., clerk
                                Ben Vista
       Stewart, Wm., bread server
                                Pilot Villa
       Larmour, Mrs.
                                Beaufort
       Longmore, William, engineer
                               Hopeview
       Tate, Miss
                               Henleyville
       Wilson, Singleton, plater
 30. Marshall, T. H.
 32. Adams, Mrs.
 34. Young, J., R.U.C.
 36. Baird, W. J., manager

Wheatfield Gardens
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. O'Neill, Hugh, merchant
   3. Clarke, D., principal P.E.S.
   5. Gray, Miss
   7. Cotton, Arthur, civil servant
   9. Gilpin, George, grocer
 11. McCarthy, Miss Mary
 13. Lynch, Thomas, clerk
 15. Govan, John, lecturer
 17. Montgomery, M.
 19. Greer, Margaret R.
 21. Greer, S. A., P.L.G.
 23. Nelson, John, printer
 25. Maxwell, J., grocer
                              __________

   2. McVicker, Wm. R., builder
   4. Stevenson, Miss Sarah
   6. Maxwell, Rev. Robert, Methodist minister
   8. Gregg, Rev. W. J., B.A., minister Argyle Place Presbyterian Church
 10. Logan, Samuel, grocer
 12. Miskimmin, W., builder
 14. Murray, H., dairyman
 16. McDowell, M., manager
 18. Coulter, Jos., weaving factory manager
 20. Robinson, Arth. T., lard refiner
 22. Brown, John, foreman

Wheeler's Court
off Newtownards Road

   3. Scott, R. J., commission agent
                               __________

       Clegg & Co., Bridge-end Iron Works

White Street
Clyde Street to Thompson Street

   1. Taggart, Dan., labourer
   3. Dougan, John, labourer
   5. Smyth, Thomas, miller
   7. Maginnis, M., labourer
   9. McQuaid, Mary Ann
 11. McClean, Alex., painter
 13. Black, Henry, labourer
 15. Gargan, Mrs.
 17. Day, Richd., labourer
 19. Robinson, James, dealer
                              __________

   2. McAteer, Martin, labourer
   4. McPhillips, John, labourer
   6. Duggan, Alex., labourer
   8. Smith, John, labourer
 10. McNulty, William, labourer
 12. McConnell, Patk., labourer
 14. McGarry, Daniel
 16. Graham, John, labourer
 18. McNulty, Mrs.
 20. Herdman, Charles
 22. McMullan, Bridget
 24. Lyons, James, cooper

Whitehall Court
off Pound Street

   1. McAreavey, Thos., slater
   3. O'Neill, Jos., carter
   5. McCartan, Mrs.
   7. McVeigh, Miss (McBay, Miss Mary in 1943)
   9. Corcoran, Mary
 11. McQuillan, J., labourer
 13. McVeigh, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Magee, P., labourer
   4. McCann, Mrs.
   6. McKendry, Joseph, sailor
   8. McAlister, P., labourer
 10. Hughes, Patrick, carter
 12. O'Donnell, Wm., labourer
 14. Conlon, James, slater
 16. Murray, Jas., wire worker

Whitehall Gardens
off Ormeau Road

   1. Maxwell, William, & Co., Ulster Cabinet Works
   3. McCutcheon, J., traveller
   5. Marshall, J., tailor
   7. Paton, W., brick layer
   9. Ruttledge, G. H., traveller
 11. Sutcliffe, A., plumber
 13. Kennedy, J., labourer
 15. Anton, ?, male nurse
 17. McCarron, J., plumber
 19. Murphy, J., male nurse
 21. Mercer, Wm., dock porter
 23. Dickson, H., printer
 25. McCormick, G., clerk
 27. Crothers, E., shipwright
 29. Jones, H., sheet metal worker
 31. Ritchie, S., brick layer
 33. Melville, W. J., labourer
 35. Braniff, T., carter
 37. O'Kane, T., bakery worker
...........Whitehall Parade intersects
                          __________

   2. Duff, Mrs. J.
   4. O'Grady, J., traveller
   6. Gillespie, D., driver
   6. Downing, Mrs., teacher
   8. Parkes, Misses
 10. Mackenzie, Mrs.
 12. Robinson, J., publican
 14. Vacant
 16. Walker, Thos., artist
 18. Frazer, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 20. O'Hanlon, Terence
 22. Windust, P. R., traveller
 24. Bell, Mrs. Annie
 26. Morrison, R., taxi proprietor
 28. Ferris, J., gardener
 30. Hanna, P., van man
 32. Orr, Jos., foreman
 34. Ellis, Geo., blacksmith
 36. Wilson, L., postman
 38. Thompson, W., cutter
 40. McGuigan, W., van man
 42. Duffen, D., boot maker
...........Whitehall Parade intersects

Whitehall Parade
off Ormeau Road

 11. Hunter, D.
 13. Cherry, W., foreman
 15. Martin, J., linen merchant
 17. Steenson, W., fruiterer
 19. Wilkinson, C., clerk
 21. Crawford, E., chauffeur
 23. McCracken, W.
 25. McAlister, A., caretaker
 27. McIntyre, J., foreman
 29. Curry, Mrs.
 31. Howe, Mrs. M.
 33. Bradshaw, J. L.
 35. Allingham, Mrs.
 37. Lister, R., clerk (Lester, R., hairdresser in 1943)
 39. Steenson, J., fruiterer
 41. McAnoy, G.
 43. Huddliston, W., joiner
 45. McCoy, Joseph, conductor
 47. Silo, G., labourer
 49. Jellie, R., driver
 51. Murry, H., labourer
                            __________

   2. Maguire, E., publican
   4. Collins, Robert, joiner
   6. Gibbon, Annie, nurse
   8. Gardiner, Paul, plumber
 10. Corry, F., bookkeeper
 12. McWhirter, Robert, Ulster Window Cleaning Co.
 14. Boyle, W. J., cooper
 16. Armstrong, R., carpenter
 18. Steenson, Edwd., joiner (Stinson, Mrs. in 1943)
 20. Lawther, J., driver
 22. Brelsford, J., labourer
 24. Douglas, F., designer
 26. McVeigh, Miss E., nurse
 28. McClughan, D., coach builder
 30. Magee, F., clerk
 32. Davison, S., con., R.U.C.
 34. Burden, T. A., Dustall Manufacturer
 36. Edgar Home Laundry - Miss Williams, matron
 38. Benner, J., labourer
 40. Archer, H., male nurse
 42. Graham, J., cutter
 44. Quinn, B., gardener
 46. Ballantine, Wm., chauffeur
 48. Ceillier, P., clerk (Keiller Keller)
 50. Vacant

Whiterock Crescent
off Whiterock Drive

   1. Harris, Louis, tailor
   3. McHenry, Henry, Corporation official
   5. McEvoy, Alfred, labourer
   7. McNamara, Hugh, labourer
   9. Grant, Robert
 11. Hanna, J., store keeper
 13. Carlin, Samuel, hair dresser
 15. Cassidy, Thos., carter
 17. Murphy, John, sawyer
 19. O'Neill, W., upholsterer
 21. Lambe, John
 23. Vacant
 25. Mullan, Henry, hodsman
 27. Hughes, James, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Steele, Geo., labourer
 33. Largy, Patk., fitter
 35. Dunlop, Arthur, labourer
...........Whiterock Parade intersects
 37. Sheridan, Mrs. A.
 39. Geehan, Thos., labourer
 41. Lenaghan, Martin, driver
 43. Burns, John, labourer
 45. McKenna, John, labourer
 47. Hanvey, Denis, labourer
 49. Shannon, William, labourer
 51. Brammall, P., fireman
 53. Vacant
 55. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 57. McDonnell, James, labourer
 59. Teer, Wm., labourer
 61. McFadden, Francis, salesman
 63. McCabe, Patrick, labourer
 65. McCormack, Robert H., plumber
 67. O'Neill, Annie
 69. Wedge, John, tailor
 71. Nugent, Jas., driver
 73. Cunningham, John, storeman
 75. Quinn, James, bottler
 77. McVeigh, D., railway labourer
                              __________

   2. Rogan, Thomas, grocer
   4. McKenna, Bridget
   6. Wedge, Thomas, labourer
   8. Hawthorne, John, labourer
 10. Golden, John, labourer
 12. McLaughlin, James, checker
 14. King, J., tram conductor
 16. Keenan, Henry, confectioner (said conductor in 1943, think that was an error)
 18. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
 20. Doherty, Hugh, labourer
 22. Doyle, John, sailor
 24. Donnelly, Thos., labourer (McDonnell, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 26. Connolly, Daniel, labourer
 28. Muckian, John, labourer
 30. McBrien, Jas., labourer (McBrinn, William in 1943)
 32. Gallagher, Jos., chimney sweep
 34. Kearney, Jos., labourer
 36. McDonnell, Francis, driver
 38. O'Riordan, Wm., iron turner 
 40. Owens, Bernard, labourer
 42. Vacant
 44. Dunn, James, labourer
 46. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer

Whiterock Drive
at 39 Whiterock Road

   1. Small, James, engineer
   3. Bateson, James, joiner
   5. Lavery, R. J., carter
   7. Milligan, James
       Vacant ground
 13. Johnston, Samuel
 15. Sherlock, Edward, cleaner
 17. Barr, Charles, labourer
 19. Cochrane, R.
 21. Murphy, Chas., labourer
 23. Haywood, Sarah Jane
 25. McQuade, Patrick, hodsman
 27. Coyle, John, labourer
 29. Murray, Phillip, news-vendor
 31. Vacant
...........Whiterock Parade intersects
 33. Kerr, John, labourer
 35. Queenan, Michael, labourer
...........Whiterock Crescent intersects
 37. McCaffrey, Robt., labourer
 39. McQuillan, J. J., carter
 41. Crossan, Patk., plasterer
 43. McKernan, Edmond J., joiner
 45. Graham, Daniel, labourer
                             __________

   2. McSorley, P., clerk
   4. Martin, Michael
   6. Murphy, Peter, bread server
   8. Byrne, Patrick, plasterer
 10. Goodman, Paul, clerk
 12. Mann, Jas., cook
 14. Quinn, Alf., barman
 16. Ogle, Cecil, clerk
 18. Brady, James
 20. O'Connor, Thomas, labourer
 22. Quinn, Mathew, labourer
 24. Savage, Henry, shoe maker
 26. McIlwaine, Jos., labourer
 28. Wilson, John, labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. McLaughlin, Mrs. C.
 34. O'Hanlon, Jas., labourer
 36. McWilliams, Jas., labourer
 38. Cunningham, W., cleaner
 40. McCullough, Malachy, labourer
 42. Shannon, P., labourer
...........Whiterock Parade intersects
 44. Johnston, J., labourer
 46. McGlade, Daniel, painter
 48. Drew, James, labourer
 50. Dickson, John, labourer
 52. McMullan, D., brick layer
 54. McKenna, James, labourer
 56. Symington, Alex., labourer
 58. Shannon, Michael, labourer
 60. Carroll, Thos., labourer
 62. Savage, Mrs. Mary
 64. Bennett, Jas., docker
 66. Gough, Mrs. Annie
 68. Galbraith, Jas., labourer

Whiterock Gardens
off Whiterock Road

   1. McConville, Francis, clerk
   3. Woolridge, Sidney, bandsman
   5. Turley, Thos., slater
   7. Hart, B., electrician
   9. Richards, Alfred, driver
 11. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary Ann
 13. McKearney, Matthew, plasterer
 15. Toner, F., plasterer
 17. Foster, John, labourer
 19. McCoy, Jos.
 21. Gibbons, James
 23. Mallon, Jos., dealer
 25. McCleery, Wm. Jos., labourer
 27. Nolan, Patrick, labourer
 29. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 31. Kane, Owen, labourer
 33. Albany, J.
 35. Dornan, John, carter
 37. Bennett, Mrs. Maria
 39. Ferguson, Patrick J., labourer
 41. McCann, Luke, labourer
 43. Lewsley, Wm. J., labourer
...........Whiterock Parade intersects
 45. Morgan, Chas., labourer
 47. Mulligan, E., milkman
 49. Jackson, William, labourer
 51. McCarthy, James, labourer
 53. Ferran, T., hair dresser
 55. Higgins, Patk., carter
 57. Teggart, Mary E.
 59. Reid, Patrick, electrician
 61. Leathem, John, labourer
 63. McCausland, John, labourer
 65. McAuley, John, labourer
 67. Kane, Stewart, labourer
 69. Quigley, Bernard, labourer
 71. McIlmail, J., joiner
 73. Gourley, Joseph, labourer
 75. Hughes, W. J., labourer
 77. Corrigan, E., bleacher
                             __________

   2. McKenna, Patk., electrician
   4. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Harkin, F., clerk
   8. Deighan, Jas., porter
 10. Herdman, John, plumber
 12. Wells, Sidney, chef
 14. Hughes, Patk., labourer
 16. Tully, Charles, labourer
 18. Murphy, M., milk vendor
 20. Killen, Patrick, rougher
 22. Murray, Robt., labourer
 24. O'Neill, John, labourer
 26. McCullough, John, labourer
 28. Herron, Geo., blacksmith
 30. Cregan, Mrs. Anne
 32. Brady, James, labourer
 34. Fox, Thos., slater
 36. Meenan, Hugh, labourer
 38. Finn, John, labourer
 40. Rice, Mrs. Mary A.
 42. Blake, George, labourer
 44. Fox, Thomas, labourer
 46. Connor, James, labourer
 48. Dunleavy, T., wireman
 50. Clarke, Mrs. Joseph
 52. Symington, Joseph, labourer
 54. Magill, Augustine, ship's cook
 56. Magee, F., boiler man
 58. McKeown, Patk. Jos., seaman
 60. Bell, Robert, labourer
 62. Doherty, P., farmer
 64. Connolly, Patk., labourer
 66. Mason, Mrs. Rose
 68. Steenson, Jane
 70. Brownlee, Hugh, labourer
 72. Lavery, Hugh, weaver
 74. O'Connor, Michael, labourer
 76. O'Neill, Thos., labourer
 78. Hunter, William
 80. McLaughlin, J., postman
 82. Kearns, Thos., labourer
 84. Boyle, Jas., labourer
 86. McConnell, A., iron moulder
 88. Reilly, Mrs. Sarah
 90. McNally, Edward, labourer
 92. Stewart, T., labourer
 94. McNulty, Mrs. James
 96. Barrett, Mrs. J.
 98. Magennis, Wm., joiner
100. Frizzell, W., slater
102. Greer, Gilbert, labourer
104. McLean, James, labourer
106. Donnelly, Francis, labourer
108. Kerr, Frank
110. Matthews, James, labourer
112. Fox, M., labourer
114. Campbell, Robt., labourer

Whiterock Parade
off Britton's Lane

   1. Flannigan, William, fitter
   3. McKevitt, Jane
...........Whiterock Crescent intersects
   5. Colligan, Thomas
   7. Matthews, Thos., labourer
   9. Skelly, Richd., labourer
 11. McIlroy, Richard, labourer
 13. Kearney, Joseph, labourer
 15. Scullion, Patk., labourer
 17. McCready, Ed. J., motor man
 19. Fitzpatrick, G., labourer
...........Whiterock Drive intersects
 21. Boyle, John, motorman
 23. McGurgan, Jas., bar man (McGuigan)
 25. Murray, Patrick
 27. McKenna, Thomas, tailor
                              __________

   2. Ward, Joseph, carter
   4. Prenter, John, labourer
...........Whiterock Crescent intersects
   6. Mason, Wm., clerk
   8. McMullan, Matthew, labourer
 10. McComb, Robt., labourer
 12. Mullan, Wm., labourer
 14. McKenna, Jas., postman
 16. Mulheron, Hugh, plater's helper
 18. Moore, Wm., labourer
 20. O'Drain, Henry, labourer
...........Whiterock Drive intersects
 22. McColgan, Wm., labourer
 24. McCabe, Patrick, glazier
 26. Wilson, James
 28. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah

Whiterock Road
off Falls Road

   1. McAleenan, F., Monumental and Ecclesiastical Sculptor
   5. McMullan, T., flesher
   9. Toner, J., boot maker
 11. McEntee, Mrs. Mary
 13. Rafferty, Patrick, dealer
 15. Connolly, Mrs. R., confectioner and tobacconist
       Vacant ground
 43. Mines, Mary, baker and grocer
 45. Murphy, P., grocer
...........MacRory Park intersects
...........Britton's Parade intersects
 49. Gallagher, Michael J., electrical engineer
 51. McLaughlin, James
 53. Dick, John, draper
 55. Magee, Ed., jeweller
 57. Rolston, W. Joseph, electrician
 59. Toner, Wm., clerk
...........Whiterock Drive intersects
 61. McCarthy, John, clerk
 63. Grant, Joseph, labourer
 65. Porter, Mrs.
 67. Clarkin, Phil, motorman
 69. McConnell, John, clerk
 71. McGovern, Andw., bread server
...........Whiterock Gardens intersects
 73. Rooney, John, fitter
 75. Hart, M., joiner
 77. Boyle, Thos., clerk, G.P.O.
 79. McGurk, John, clerk
 81. Donnelly, Jas., Corporation official
 83. Heverin, P., R.U.C.
 85. Foody, J.
 87. Marshall, John, school teacher
 89. O'Rourke, Patk., assistant librarian
       O'Hare, James, dairyman
       Corrigan Park Gaelic Athletic Ground
       Morton, Mrs. N.
                              __________

       Sexton's House, City Cemetery - Wm. Magee
       Hall, James, ranger
       McKeown, A., labourer
       Purdy, S., grave digger
                         Ballymurphy Cottage
       Doherty, Mrs. C., milk vendor
                          Carnmore Terrace
   1. Walsh, Mrs. J.
   2. Globe Window Cleaning Co. - A. McKee, Proprietor
   3. Younger, Jas., book binder
   4. Fields, J., joiner
   5. Bell, J., linen lapper
   6. Fitsimons, James, fitter (Fitzsimons)

White Star Street
off Island Street

   2. Conlane, T. H., labourer
   4. Beattie, Mrs. J.
   6. Montgomery, Alex., labourer
   8. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 10. Hutton, Andrew, labourer
 12. Kenny, James, labourer
 14. Magee, William, labourer
 16. Edgar, Thomas, labourer
 18. Brannigan, Wm., labourer
 20. Dickson, William, labourer
 22. Wylie, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Spratt, W. J., labourer
 26. McBride, Thomas, butcher

Whitewell Crescent
off Whitewell Road

   1. Birch, Mrs.
   3. Grant, Mrs. M.
   5. O'Leary, Mrs. Rose
   7. Graham, Lester, electrician
   9. Kells, P. P., manager
 11. Clelland, J., carrier
 13. McQuitty, J., organiser
 15. Vennard, R.
 17. Thompson, J. H., finisher
 19. Glass, Mrs.
 21. Fryer, Margaret
 23. McKenna, H.
 25. O'Hare, F., foreman
 27. McKinnon, N. E., civil servant
 29. Glass, ?
 31. Andrews, T., clerk, G.P.O.
 33. Grant, ?, nurse
 35. O'Neill, John, R.U.C.
 37. Maury, Philip, com. traveller
 39. McFall, M., cabinet maker
 41. Courtney, J. F., engineer
 43. Bouverie, F. C., manager
 45. Rooney, B., civil servant
                              __________

   2. Gourley, R., R.U.C.
   4. Burns, H., surveyor
   6. Magill, W., civil servant
   8. Hawthorn, J., R.U.C.
 10. Harrison, Albert, traveller
 12. Wright, R., electrician
 14. Cowser, B., architect
 16. Shaw, A., labourer
 18. Galloway, J., chauffeur
 20. Boyd, R., engineer
 22. Murray, J., overseer
 24. Miles, A. H., cutter
 26. Noble, J., Customs officer
 28. Wilson, R. S.
 30. Stewart, W. J., clerk
 32. Allen, T., designer
 34. White, T., joiner
 36. Smyth, B., warehouseman
 38. Kates, J., grocer
 40. Watters, Mrs.
 42. Simpson, T., cloth passer
 44. Reid, J., overseer
 46. McRoberts, J. W., manager
 48. Murray, M., mechanic
 50. Young, R., body builder
 52. Christian, M., conductor
 54. Andrews, J., civil servant
 56. Craig, William
 58. Robinson, W.
 60. Shaw, J., clerk
 62. Rankin, J., R.U.C.
 64. Thornton, G., pensioner
 66. Birkmere, J., clerk
 68. Cathcart, R., civil servant
 70. Price, A. H.
 72. Gordon, W., R.U.C.

Whitewell Drive
off Serpentine Road

   1. Borley, A. G., draughtsman
   2. Davidson, W. C., civil servant
   3. Higgins, A., window cleaner
   4. Ingram, C. E., civil servant
   5. Duggan, T., storeman
   8. Cash, H., rivetter
   9. McLaughlin, J., brick layer
 10. Jackson, J.
 11. McKenna, G., clerk
 12. Markland, J. K., engineer
 13. Atkinson, J. H., cashier
 14. McQuade, Mrs.
 15. McKenna, J., driver
 16. Ormand, S., tailor
 17. Trainor, J., civil servant
 18. Godfrey, G., upholsterer
 19. Barron, A., driver
 20. Perrier, V., draughtsman

Whitewell Parade
off Whitewell Road

   1. Makimson, J., meter inspector (Makemson, James, inspector in 1943)
   2. McIlreavey, S., bread server
   3. McBride, G., salesman
   4. McClure, J., mercantile marine
   5. Marshall, A. W., mechanic
   6. McCann, A. V., joiner
   7. O'Brian, G. J., labourer
   8. Piddington, R., traveller
   9. McFarlane, Miss A. C.
 10. Burns, J. H., millwright
 11. Lodge, E., gardener
 12. Flack, W. J., clerk
 13. Agnew, W., clerk
 14. Smith, R. H., foreman
 15. McDowell, W. F., civil servant
 16. McVeigh, J., clerk
 17. Kane, A.
 18. O'Neill, J., joiner
 19. Purvis, J., plasterer
 20. Porter, J.
 21. Allen, Mrs.
 22. Conway, J. E., salesman
 23. McNamee, Ed., fireman
 25. Brand, A., clerk

Whitewell Road
off Shore Road, Greencastle

                            Ben Eden House
       McKinney, Mrs.
                             Ben Eden Villas
   1. Kielty, Mrs.
   2. Harper, John, clerk
   3. Poots, E., R.U.C.
   4. McKillop, Miss M.
                                The Laurels
       McChesney, Henry
                                Graymount
        Municipal Hospital - Miss A. E. Lynas, matron
                               The Gardens
       Smiley, Andrew
                           Graymount Lodge
       Storey, Mrs. S., midwife
 76. Oldham, F., draughtsman
 78. Connolly, J., draper
...........Whitewell Crescent intersects
 80. Buckley, Miss, teacher
 82. Shortsinger, J., jeweller
 84. Vining, J. C., Customs officer
 86. Close, J., R.U.C.
 88. McDonald, A., driver
 90. Ellis, J., draughtsman
 92. Donaldson, Capt. S.
...........Whitewell Parade intersects
 94. Kennedy, W. J., draughtsman
 96. Corry, S., joiner
                                   Innisfail
       McDowell, A., Customs & Excise
                                   Achree
       Scott, William, builder
                                  Donaghta
       Swinburne, Lieut. D., R.E.
       Baird, J. A., salesman
                                 Edgewood
       Smith, Mrs. Brice
                                  Staghall
       Creswell, W. R., dairyman
                             Staghall Lodge
       McFarlane, ?, yardman
                                Bawnmore
       Kennedy, Mrs.
                           Bawnmore Lodge
       Christie, W., gardener
                          Ballygoland House
       Vacant
                         Ballygoland Lodge
       Kyle, Robert, chauffeur
                                 Ballymore
       Williams, Mrs. M.
                                 Northcote
       Franks, T. F., land registrar
                                  Lisheen
       Mulholland, J., brick layer
                                  Slemish
       Camlin, Mrs. N.
                                    Tara
       Gretton, S. H.
                             Coalyard Row
   1. McIlrath, D., chauffeur
   2. McWilliam, D., labourer
   3. Bruce, Jas., labourer
   4. Whitla, ?, labourer
   5. Brooks, J., blacksmith
   6. Mooney, E., yarn dryer
                               __________

   1. McKeown, D. G., joiner
   2. Stewart, Has., driller
   3. McKee, James, driver
   4. McCloy, Jas., assurance inspector
   5. Thomlinson, H., salesman
   6. Smith, John, labourer
   7. Skelton, Jos., labourer
   8. Carson, Saml., plate layer
   9. McClean, W. E., tenter
 10. Pearson, W. J., dresser
 11. Humphries, W. G., driver
 12. Glover, R., coach painter
 13. Starrett, David, joiner
 14. Porter, W. J., mechanic
 15. Morrison, H. J., clerk
 16. Irvine, S., labourer
 17. Clements, W. H., fitter
 18. McIlhagga, Jane
 19. McVeigh, A., machine man
 20. Cooper, H., joiner
 21. McGihon, A., conductor
 22. Spinks, W.
 23. Stewart, A. E., driver
 24. Gilmore, S., joiner
 25. Cassels, John, conductor
       Remainder of Whitewell Road is given under Whitewell

Whitla Street
York Street to Dufferin Dock

1, 3. McConaghy, D., publican
   5. Gillespie, J., confectioner
   7. Vacant
   9. McNeill, J., hair dresser
 11. Mills, Wm., fruiterer
 13. Kronwell, H., confectioner
 15. Ferguson, E.
 17. Rea, Jos., night watchman
 19. Boyle, Thomas, labourer
 21. Brown, John, labourer
 23. Rainey, Alex., holder-up
 25. Hazlett, Geo., labourer
 27. Ross, Walter, plater
 29. O'Neil, Stafford, labourer
 31. Frazer, Thos., driller
 33. Quigley, John, labourer
 35. Niblock, James, seaman
 37. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 39. McKibbin, Robt., barman
...........Little Ship Street intersects
41, 43. Brown, Thos., grocer
 45. Brown, Fred., seaman
 47. Bashford, David, plater
 49. Cochrane, A., plumber
 51. Clugston, R., fireman
 53. Whiteside, Matthew, labourer
 55. Pierce, Wm., shunter
 57. Cole, Wm., fireman
 59. Pierce, Robt., dock labourer
 61. Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade Station (B Division) - W. Wallace, station officer
                             Men in Station
     Patterson, Henry, fireman
     Gorman, S., fireman
     Craig, W., fireman
     McClean, Robert, fireman
     McKeown, Daniel
     McMenemy, George
...........Nelson Street intersects
83 to 91. Head Line Stores
 93. Bell, Miss Martha
 95. McCann, Jas., stevedore
 97. McCrory, Mrs. Rosetta
 99. Madden Bros., publicans
       London, Midland & Scottish Railway (N.C.C.), entrance to goods depot and arrival platform
       Copeland, W. J., & Co.
       Timber Yard S. Sawmills
       Hutton, H., & Co. Ltd., timber, deal, and slate importers
       Reynolds, Alex., carriage contractor

Whitworth Street
Elswick Street to Forth River Gardens

   1. McCreedy, D.
   3. Snoddy, Minnie, house keeper
   5. Campfield, J., billiard marker
   9. Carley, Lily
 11. Simpson, W., upholsterer
 13. Edgar, Alex., salesman

Wigton Street
Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Graham, James, labourer
   3. Willoughby, Thos., mattress maker
   5. Watters, Mrs. Isabella
   7. Thompson, M.
   9. Magill, Robert, joiner
 11. Christie, David, fireman
 13. Gee, John, labourer
 15. McQuiston, Robert
 17. Service, William, labourer
 19. McLarnon, J., tenter
 21. Spratt, Miss
 23. McIlroy, Geo., labourer
 25. Donnelly, William
 27. Crane, Wm., foreman
 29. Hamilton, Thos., rivetter
 31. Ellison, J., labourer
 33. Rooney, John, moulder
 35. Close, C., labourer
 37. Forrest, Andw., yardman
 39. McGrath, R., labourer
 41. Craig, Jas., carter
 43. Crozier, Thos., labourer
 45. Hamill, Henry, labourer
 47. Powell, David, labourer
...........Cumberland Street intersects
 49. Loughins, Mrs. Isobel
 51. McKee, Joseph, conductor
 53. Stewart, T., carpenter
 55. Carlisle, A., iron dresser
 57. Johnston, Mrs.
 59. Flagherty, W. J., engineer
 61. McSweeney, J., labourer
 63. Neill, John, iron moulder
 65. Martin, J., bar man
 67. McCartney, Jas.
 69. Wylie, Thos., tailor
                              __________

   2. Lowans, J., moulder
   4. Curry, Samuel
   6. White, Jas., insurance agent
   8. Spence, Samuel, labourer
 10. Eardley, Jas., labourer
 12. Crookes, Charlotte
 14. Graham, David, shipwright
 16. Coates, Adam, helper
 18. McClean, Wm., iron turner
 20. Patterson, Mrs.
 22. Hodgen, Ernest
 24. Neilly, Jos., painter (Meneely, Joseph in 1943)
 26. Evans, Wm., labourer
 28. Porter, E. W., clerk
 30. Nixon, J., mechanic
 32. Russell, ?
 34. Lockhart, John, labourer
 36. Lockhart, Jas., labourer
 38. Johnston, Robert G., tailor
 40. Pritchard, Mrs.
 42. Lewis, Alex.
 44. Whitley, Elizabeth
...........Cumberland Street intersects
 46. Cochrane, W., plasterer
 48. Johnston, S., iron moulder
 50. Courtney, Thos., labourer
 52. Courtney, William
 54. Donaldson, Hugh
 56. Sugars, Wm., clerk
 58. Crilly, F., plater's helper
 60. Ball, Thos., labourer
 62. Starr, Thomas, joiner
 64. Potts, Wm., labourer
 66. Richmond, Mrs.
 68. Cumings, W. H., motorman

Wilgar Street
off Dundela Avenue, Strandtown

       Strandtown Nursery - William Boyd, nurseryman
                               __________

   2. Brown, Mrs.
   4. Harris, James, coachman
   6. Agnew, H., labourer
   8. Haggarty, R., engine man
 10. Taylor, T. H., coal vendor
 12. Erskine, Mrs.
 14. Millar, James, labourer
 16. Cowan, David, moulder
 18. Moorhead, Robert, plater's helper
 20. Lightbody, Thomas, labourer
 22. Caughey, Mrs.
 24. McKeag, Mrs.
 26. Herbert, Chas., labourer
 28. Morrow, Andrew, labourer
 30. Walker, James
 32. McDonald, Anthony, labourer
 34. Orr, Mrs.
 36. O'Connor, Mrs.
 38. Lightbody, Miss Aggie
 40. Robinson, John, gardener
 42. Herbert, A., labourer
 44. Noon, Mrs. Edith
 46. Hill, Robt. J., tailor
 48. Irvine, Hugh, labourer
 50. Graham, A., barman
 52. Neill, H., com. agent
 54. Petrie, Alex., labourer
 56. Hill, Fred., steward
 58. Gillespie, Charles, gardener
 60. O'Neill, Mrs.
 62. Sloan, John, carpenter
 64. Caughey. James, labourer
 66. Davis, Hugh, motorman
 68. Petrie, Mrs.
 70. White, Thomas, shipwright
 72. Proctor, Geo., carrier
74, 76. Stabling yard
 78. McCormick, W. H., gardener
 80. McKeag, James, painter
 82. Hill, Mrs.
 84. Warwick, William, labourer
 86. Killen, D., labourer
 88. Spires, Mrs.
 90. Gallagher, G., labourer
 92. Kee, James, R.U.C.
 94. Garrett, Mrs.

Willesden Park
off Sharman Road

   1. Jebb, S., foreman
   3. Hamilton, Jas., manager
   5. Barbour, James
   7. McCrum, ?
   9. Vacant
 11. Close, J., head-constable R.U.C.
 13. Foster, Wm. E., traveller
 15. Roberts, A. T.
 17. Irwin, Wm. Jas., civil servant
 19. Cautley, C., surveyor
 21. Sanderson, T. J., clerk
 23. Wells, C., linen manufacturer
 25. Spindlow, R. H.
 27. Orr, Thos., engineer
                              __________

   2. Brockerton, A. G.
   4. Bell, Miss E.
   6. Harper, Miss Charlotte
   8. Ogle, A.
 10. Taylor, J.
 12. Mount, Miss, secretary
 14. Johnston, Thos., clerk
 16. Torah, H.
 18. Burns, R. T.
 20. Leeson, Frederick James
 22. Stanley, W.

William Street
Church Street to Royal Avenue

5, 7. Devlin, Chas., com. agent
11 to 15. Carthcart, P., furniture manufacturers (Cathcart)
   "   Victoria Repair Co., house property repairs
                             __________

2, 4. Scott, J. K., oil merchant, mill furnisher, etc.
6, 8. Stewart & Co., cork importers
 10. Newel & Co., tailor's shop
 12. Kelly, Saml., com. agent

William Street South
Arthur Square to Victoria Square

   1. Sun Laundry, cleaning, dyeing, and laundering
   3. Murray, H. & C., hairdressers
   5. Macardle, Hunting and Military Bootmaker
   7. William Street Chambers
   "   McMullan, C., analyst
   "   The Off Licence Holders Association - John Graham, secretary
   "   Matthews, W. M., solicitor
   "   Walker, S. H., agent
   "   Anderson, William, solicitor
   9. Mann, J., clothier
 11. Willis, Robert, & Son, rent agents
13 to 19. Ross, W. A., & Sons Ltd., Ginger Ale Aerated, and Mineral Water Manufacturers
                              __________

14, 16. McAvoy, E., publican
 18. O'Neill, Mrs. C., publican
20, 22. Allen, David & Sons, B.P. Ltd., Billposting and General Advertising Contractors
 22. Vacant
24 & 30. Johnson, J., wholesale stationer
 26. Maguire, John, tobacconist
 28. McCartney, P., hairdresser (McCartan, P., hairdresser in 1943)
 30. Gillis & McFarlane, Mayfair School of Dancing

Willow Street
Grosvenor Road to Albert Street

 3a. Vacant
   5. Law, Joseph, labourer
   7. Stewart, Archd., painter
   9. Loney, Jane
 11. Stewart, R., mechanic
 13. Graham, Jane
 15. Vacant
...........Hutchinson Street intersects
 17. Rice, R., publican
17a. Gray, T., electrician
 19. Craven, Robert, store keeper
 21. Holland, John, labourer
 23. Hull, Samuel, sail maker
 63. Sharkey, J., sorting clerk
 25. Short, Wm., labourer
 27. Cully, David, labourer
 29. Black, Thomas, labourer
 31. Minford, Agnes
 33. Scott, Alexander, yarn dresser
 35. Reilly, Robt., guard
...........Wylie Street intersects
 37. Norwood, Mrs.
 39. Graham, Ellen
 41. Nelson, H., railway porter
 43. Jenkins, John, labourer
 45. Nesbitt, John, traveller
 47. Black, Margaret
 49. Lynas, Wm., coppersmith
 51. Kennedy, James, labourer
 53. Lown, Charles, cleaner
 55. Millington, W. T., labourer
 57. Thompson, Simon, labourer
 59. Murray, G. H., iron turner
61, 63. Edwards, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Walmsley, Thos., labourer
   4. Robinson, Maggie
   6. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
   8. Bransfield, Amelia
10, 12. Burns, Wm., grocer
...........Hutchinson Street intersects

Willowbank Gardens
Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Bill, Robt., rep. Mullen, Ltd., Glasgow
   3. Carson, Wm., gardener
   5. Sullivan, Robert
   7. Reynolds, D. A.
   9. Gore, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Lyster, Robert
 13. Jemphrey, D. S., foreman
 15. Bankhead, John, foreman
 17. McWilliams, A., joiner
 19. Chambers, Mrs. I.
 21. Davidson, S., carpenter
 23. Mairs, W., chemical works (Mears, Mrs. in 1943)
 25. Dalacour, H., seaman
 27. Knowles, James
 29. Lachlan, F., musician
 31. Ferguson, Jas., sorting clerk
 33. Chalmers, Mrs. E.
 35. Hayes, Mrs. J.
 37. Gould, John, director
 39. Simons, A., jeweller
 41. McKinstry, H., motor agent
 43. Jacobs, Lewis, draper
 45. Smyth, J.
 47. Haslett, Mrs. Louisa
 49. Lester, R. N., com. traveller
 51. Jarman, Miss
 53. Hays, H. C., seaman (Hayes, ? in 1943)
 55. Orr, Rev. F., retired
 61. Lockhart, Mrs. Mary
 63. Sharkey, J., clerk
 65. Keers, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Fee, John, draper
 69. McQuade, William Nassau
 71. Steele, Adam, grocer's assistant
 73. Hueston, Mrs.
 75. Shaw, Mrs. Jane
 77. Douglas, Geo., accountant
 79. Crawford, James, draper
 81. Gilmore, T., teacher
                             __________

   2. Edwards, Miss M.
   4. McKay, Miss Jane
   6. Symmington, Miss H.
   8. Steed, A., chemist (Steede, A., chemist in 1943)
 10. Matchett, W. J., clerk
 12. Donnelly, Mrs. S. A.
 14. Craig, W., machine man
 16. Goldblatt, H., draper
 18. Patterson, S.
 20. St. John, E., salesman
 22. McConnell, Mrs. E. N.
 24. Smith, J., merchant
 26. French, Harry, manager
 28. McDonagh, M., publican
 30. Chambers, Mrs. Edith
 32. Johnston, F., motor engineer
 34. Tumath, Mrs. J.
 36. Laverty, Mrs. Minnie A.
 38. Brown, W. H., traveller
 40. Devenney, Jas., butcher
 42. Gregory, J., clerk
 44. Abrams, H., tailor
 46. Rea, F., secretary
 48. Kerr, John, engineer
 50. Kernahan, Thomas
 52. Campbell, Miss Aggie
 54. Kyle, Thomas, builder
 56. Allen, Jas., master mariner
 64. McMeekin, D., joiner
 66. Mackintosh, Mrs.
 68. Adams, A., brass finisher
 70. Ferris, Herbert, clerk
 72. Millar, M., draper
 74. Shaffner, C., traveller
 76. McConnell, William
 78. Grogan, Miss Lucy
 80. McMeekin, William J.
 82. Stoupe, Mrs. Margaret
 84. Nicholl, Thos., wholesale confectioner and tobacconist
 86. Side door

Willowfield Crescent
off Woodstock Road

   1. McKeating, J., cook
   3. Grimley, J., salesman
   5. Gourley, Mrs. C.
   7. Parkinson, E., bookkeeper
   9. Black, J., fruiterer
 11. McKenna, P., butcher
 13. Trotter, Mrs. F.
 15. Kelly, ?, R.U.C.
 17. McKenna, W., clerk
 19. Morgan, Mrs. S.
 21. Bryce, J., painter
 23. Vacant
 25. McLean, R.
 27. Beattie, W. J., foreman

Willowfield Drive
off Woodstock Road

   1. Campbell, Mrs.
   3. Kelly, W. J.
   5. Ellis, Mrs.
   7. Murphy, John, brick layer (Murray, Daniel in 1943)
   9. Kilgannon, H., P.O. Telephones
 11. Boland, R., despatch clerk
 13. Duncan, Wm. J., motor inspector
 15. Bell, Mrs. Ruby
 17. Sloan, W., sheet metal worker
 19. Dalzell, Mrs. P. M.
 21. Adams, Charles, painter
 23. Mackey, W., police pensioner
 25. Kelly, W., miller
 27. Crilly, J., plate layer
 29. Murray, J., builder
       St. Anthony P.E. School - Principals of girls' school, Sisters of the Cross and Passion; Principal boys' school, Patrick Barker

Willowfield Gardens
off Woodstock Road

   1. Robinson, James, tailor
   3. Anderson, Mrs. M.
   5. Golding, Tom., book finisher
   7. Campbell, Geo., rivetter
   9. Woods, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Taggert, James, store keeper
 13. Rooney, Patrick
 15. Martin, W., foreman
 17. Tracey, E. W. S., musical director
 19. Busby, Thomas, holderup
                              __________

   2. Patterson, John, crane driver
   4. Stewart, Jas., traveller
   6. Thompson, Samuel, joiner
   8. Cameron, Nathaniel
 10. McKibbin, Mrs. Lizzie
 12. McKibben, H., blacksmith
 14. McCann, Adam, fitter
 16. Courtney, Edward, checker
 18. Kennedy, P. S., electrician
 20. McNeill, Mrs., certified ladies' nurse
 22. Willis, Samuel, engineer
 24. McMullan, W., traveller
 26. Gillis, Thomas Jas., joiner
 28. Quinn, John
 30. Barr, Miss Lizzie
 32. Quinlan, John, R.U.C.
 34. Ellison, W., winding master
 36. Brown, J., Stable yard
 38. Tracey, S., sergt. R.U.C.
 40. McIlveen, H., bread server
 42. Simpson, H.
 44. Smith, A., cutter
 46. Patterson, David, tenter
 48. Craig, R. W., ship's officer
 50. McMullan, W., joiner
 52. McKee, A., clerk

Willowfield Street
Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   3. Hanvey, F. J. M., baker
   5. McMillen, Saml., agent
   7. O'Neill, Miss Margaret
   9. Fisher, John, engineer
 11. Lemon, Alex., joiner
 13. McCutcheon, Wm., fitter
 15. Bailey, Samuel, joiner
 17. McKay, H., shipwright
 19. Long, Henry, bread server
 21. Tritton, Horace
 23. McBride, Thos., printer
 25. Wilson, Miss Isabella
 27. Sayers, Mrs. E.
 29. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Ramsey, Fredrick
 33. Cavan, Joseph, engineer
 35. Stewart, Jas., painter & decorator
 37. Bleakley, A., grocer
 39. Nixon, Wm., relieving officer
 41. Marshall, G., boiler maker
 43. Cairns, Thos., boot maker
 45. Bell, Thomas, shipwright
 47. Scott, Wm., butcher
...........Euston Street intersects
 49. Hetherington, W. J., grocer
 51. Bailey, Phoebe
 53. McChesney, E., machinist
 55. Martin, Wm. J., tailor
 57. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
 59. Ross, Saml., tenter
 61. Millen, Samuel, labourer
 63. Clark, James, clerk
 65. Horner, Mrs. Maud
 67. Deacon, John, labourer
 69. Thompson, R. J., joiner
 71. Mathews, Mary Ann
 73. Anderson, S., boiler maker
 75. Smith, Robert, watchman
 77. McGrath, Miss Sarah
 79. Russell, Jas., clerk
 81. McQuoid, Saml., traveller
 83. Ballantine, T. J., labourer
 85. McKeag, Samuel, plater
 87. Gradwell, John, turner
 89. Mitchell, J., carpenter
 91. McIntosh, Mrs. Annie
 93. McKibbin, Mrs. Mary
 95. McAvoy, Archie, boot maker
                              __________

   4. Cromie, Thomas, labourer
   6. Morrison, Mrs.
...........Athens Street intersects
   8. Macklin, Victor, railway man
 10. Moore, Miss Mary
 12. Hagan, Miss Agnes
 14. Montgomery, W., fitter
...........Bangor Street intersects
 16. McCleery, Thomas
 18. Bond, Geo., wood worker
 20. McGowan, Hugh, grocer
 22. Toman, H., tram driver
...........Canton Street intersects
 24. Phillips, Mrs. Mina
 26. Rodgers, M.
 28. Dawson, Wm., joiner
 30. Legg, James
...........Douglas Street intersects
 32. McCoy, Jas. H., supper saloon
 34. Ranson, W., compositor
...........Euston Street intersects
 36. McKettrick, Saml., labourer
...........Frankfort Street intersects
 38. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 40. Miskelly, Mrs. Annie
 42. Yeates, Ferris, gardener
 44. Farmer, Mrs. Charlotte
 46. Carson, Saml., butcher
 48. Patterson, Alex., labourer
 50. Hughes, Joseph, painter
 52. Hilditch, J., caulker
 54. Mackie, James (Maghie, Wilfred, coach builder in 1943)
 56. Stewart, ?, tailor
 58. Lilley, Henry, labourer
 60. Reid, Charles, labourer
 62. Montgomery, R., labourer

Willowholme Crescent
off Willowholme Street

   1. Beggs, Wm., shipwright
   3. Hill, Jas., butcher
   5. Halliday, Herbert, fitter
   7. Allen, John, body builder
   9. Anderson, John, driver
 11. Black, Thos., engineer
 13. Lindsay, William J., engineer
 15. Levington, J., engineer (Livingston, W. C., salesman in 1943)
 17. Anderson, W., carter
 19. Shaw, Herbert, painter
                              __________

   2. Maxwell, Peter
   4. Bailey, John, joiner
   6. Lyons, Robt., dental mechanic
   8. McCulloch, Wm., plater
 10. Pepper, Garland, dental mechanic
 12. McBride, Allen, yarn dresser
 14. Stevenson, Wm., electrician
 16. Kelly, Thomas, boiler maker

Willowholme Drive
off Willowholme Street

   1. Andrews, B. C.
   3. Mann, R. A. L., bank official
   5. Thompson, Allen, foreman
   7. Moore, Samuel, civil servant
   9. Collins, Edward R., missionary
 13. Watterson, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Ross, Robt., confectioner
 17. Pollitt, F., traveller
 19. Wilson, D., R.U.C.
 21. O'Hara, W., builder
 23. Toghill, Wm.
 25. Crooks, Jas., french polisher
 27. Gamble, Robert, engineer
 29. Molyneux, John, electrician
                              __________

   2. Martin, S. J., jeweller
   4. Phillips, John, cashier
   6. Rodgers, Andrew
   8. Graham, Miss L., civil servant
 10. McCracken, Sarah
 12. Spence, J., harbour constable
 14. Elliott, E., bread server
 16. Clarke, J. W.
 18. Carlisle, John, painter
 20. Douglas, C. F., engineer
 22. Allison, M., fitter
 24. Watson, A., upholsterer
 26. Moran, H., R.U.C.
 30. Lyons, Robert, traveller
 32. Brennan, Robt. Wm., tailor
 34. Seaye, Clement, R.U.C.
 36. McCamley, Wm. J., carter
 38. Harbinson, Jas., cashier
 40. Stewart, Hamilton, weigh master
 42. Beattie, T., electrician
 44. Hammerton, Mrs. H.
 46. Scott, Charles, painter and decorator

Willowholme Parade
from Cregagh Road  Willowholme Street

   2. Shaw, James, fitter
   4. Millar, Saml., bread server
   6. Fox, J., labourer
   8. McCracken, John, clerk
 10. Heslip, Victor, driver
 12. McDonald, John, salesman
 14. Riordan, John, shipwright
 16. Steele, John, basket maker
 18. Young, James, motorman
 20. Thompson, William
 22. McKee, Mrs. Margaret
 24. McCoy, William, joiner
 26. Loughlin, Patrick, labourer
 28. Bygrave, William, labourer

Willowholme Street
off Cregagh Road

   1. Brown, Mrs. Wilhelmina
   3. Cockcroft, John, postman
   5. Finnegan, Samuel, Corporation official
   7. Keenan, Thomas, iron moulder
   9. Smith, George, motor mechanic
 11. Watt, Robert, fitter
 13. Shaw, J., fitter
 15. Jamieson, Alex.
 17. Chambers, J. A., bookkeeper
 19. Hale, William, fitter
 21. Graham, D., manager
 23. Bell, Robert, manager
 25. Lyttle, Jas. B., clerk
 27. Stewart, Jeannie
 29. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
 31. Tearle, F. W., assistant assurance supt.
 33. Pritchard, G., checker
 35. McBride, Hugh, painter
 37. Murdock, Mrs.
 39. Cairns, H., tea blender
 41. Ingram, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. O'Rielly, Percy, joiner (O'Reilly)
 45. Stitt, Jos., charge hand
                              __________

 2a. McDowell, Elizabeth
   2. Long, John, fireman
   4. Sloan, Samuel, cabinet maker
   6. Brown, Frances Jane
   8. Patterson, William, plater
 10. Waddell, Saml., seaman
 12. Reid, N. McL., pattern maker
 14. Hewitt, James, builder
 16. Kelly, Mrs.
 18. Wickens, W. G., painter
...........Willowholme Drive intersects
 20. Moore, J., store keeper
 22. Hamilton, Mrs.
 24. Schofield, A. P., mechanic

Wilson's Court
High Street to Ann Street

5, 7. Hamilton, Mrs. A., publican
9, 11. Boyd, Miss, bakery
 13. Thompson, Mrs. S. A.
 15. McGahey, P., billiard marker
 17. Lenfesty, P., Commission Agent
 19. Vacant
 21. McKee, John, poulterer
                              __________

6, 8. Laverty, W., commission agent (Lavery, M., commission agent in 1943)
 10. McCusker, J., oyster salon
 12. Enfield Dairy Co.

Wilson Street
Millfield to Sackville Street

1, 3. Kerr, Margaret, dealer
   5. Mallon, Peter, labourer
7 to 15. Vacant
...........Letitia Street intersects
 17. McCullough, Elizabeth
 19. Gray, Andrew, stevedore
 21. Crosby, Saml., labourer
 23. Russell, Jane
...........McIvor's Place intersects
 25. Darragh, J., fitter
 27. Marminor, David, labourer
...........Bilton Court intersects
 29. Dunlop, Wm., painter
 31. Reilly, Thos., labourer
 33. Gray, Hugh, grocer
                              __________

   6. Magennis, Wm., painter
   8. Savage, Jas., labourer
10, 12. Simpson & Mitchell
14 to 18. Vacant
18a. Mission Hall
 20. Boyd, Mrs., grocer
 22. McDermott, Mrs.
...........Johnston Street intersects
 24. Jamison, Mrs.
 26. Dermott, W. J., plumber
 28. Hermin, Robert J., carter
 30. Fullalove, John, barber
 32. McKeown, Robt., flax dresser
 34. Robinson, J., publican

Wilton Square North
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Evans, W., watchman
   3. Wellington, Mrs. M.
   5. Bingham, Bella
   7. Reid, John, labourer
   9. McKay, William
 11. Murdock, R., labourer
 13. Forsythe, Samuel, labourer
15 to 21. Vacant
                              __________

   2. English, James, labourer
   4. Haddock, Wm., labourer
   6. Murray, Jos., labourer
   8. Morrow, Alfred, labourer
 10. Ervine, Mrs. Mary (Irwin, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 12. Nolan, Wm., labourer
 14. Shane, Hugh, labourer
 16. Caughey, Henry, labourer
 18. Hill, Mrs.
 20. Cosgrove, John, labourer

Wilton Square South
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Coates, John, labourer
   3. Bates, William, carter
   5. Cord, John
   7. Roden, James, Ltd., Flax Waste Merchant
   9. Biggar, Joseph, labourer
 11. Moorehead, A., presser
 13. Jackson, Saml., labourer
 15. English, Thos., labourer
 17. Topping, William
 19. Hanna, John, labourer
 21. Lyttle, Chas., motorman
                              __________

   2. Philemon, William
   4. Gardner, Richard
   6. Coard, Joseph, labourer
   8. Finlay, Miss Kate
 10. Megahey, Henry, labourer
 12. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 14. Beattie, Joseph, labourer
 16. Foster, Thomas
 18. Cairns, Robt., labourer
 20. Callen, Isabella
 22. Tweedie, Alexander
 24. Patterson, John

Wilton Street
off Shankill Road

   5. Curry, Thomas, baker
   7. Jess, H., labourer
   9. Mateer, Francis, driver
 11. Kernaghan, Bella
 13. Gray, Hugh, labourer
...........Wilton Square North intersects
 15. Sloan, Andrew, labourer
 17. Andrews, Wm., labourer
 19. Weir, Alex., french polisher
 21. Gibson, David, flax dresser
 23. Burnett, Matilda
 25. Arnold, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Tinsley, D., labourer
 29. Masterson, Alf., labourer
 31. Neill, J., labourer
 33. Craig, Jane
 35. Aston, W. J., driller
 37. Bell, Wm., labourer
 39. Johnston, Frank, labourer
41, 43. Burton, Jas., grocer
 45. Hamill, Wm., shipwright
...........Wilton Square South intersects
 47. Johnston, Mrs.
 49. Diven, Wm., labourer
 51. Templeton, Andw., labourer
 53. Gourley, Charles, labourer
...........Northland Street intersects
 55. Duff, Albert
 57. Martin, Jas., labourer
 59. Lindsay, D., labourer
 61. Young, Jas., iron turner
 63. Mahood, Wm., labourer
...........Midland Street intersects
 65. Hall, Hamilton, dealer
 67. Shaw, Geo., labourer
 69. Murray, Margaret
 71. McCloskey, D., moulder
 73. Watson, S., grocer
...........Southland Street intersects
 75. Martin, J., labourer
 77. Orr, James, labourer
 79. Armstrong, William, labourer
 81. Gilliland, Mrs. E.
 83. Baird, J., labourer
 85. Murray, Mrs. Annie
...........Crossland Street intersects
 87. Fry, C., fish saloon
 89. Murray, J., labourer
 91. Mayne, William
 93. Magrath, Henry, labourer
 95. Forsythe, William, labourer
 97. Morrison, Thos., labourer
 99. Finlay, Mrs. Sarah
101. Mahood, Wm., labourer
103. Tracy, E. J., labourer
105. Flannigan, Walter, labourer
107. Young, Wm. J., printer
109. McLeod, John, labourer
111. Watters, John, labourer
113. Busby, Robt., fireman
115. Wilson, David
117. Weir, Frederick, machinist
119. Shields, David
121. Adair, D., engineer
123. Gordon, Annie
125. Bankhead, R., yarn dresser
137. Gibson, Irwin, pipe coverer
129. Williamson, Bella
131. Bell, Wm., labourer
133. Tully, James, labourer
135. Sloane, Samuel, labourer
137. Irvine, David
139. Higgins, Wm., labourer
141. Ellis, Thomas, labourer
143. Duggan, Matilda
145. Calwell, George
147. Logan, A., labourer
149. Smyth, John
151. Faulkner, John, labourer
153. Stewart, F., machine man
155. McKinstry, David, labourer
157. Sedgwick, William
159. McClellaghan, J., labourer
161. McIvor, Samuel, labourer
163. Stewart, James, turner
165. Wilkinson, R., labourer
167. Turkington, J., labourer
169. Beattie, J., flax dresser
171. Craig, David
...........Ashmore Street intersects
173. Baxter, Alex., labourer
175. McCormack, Wm.
177. Henry, Robert
179. Millar, Wm., labourer
181. Mullan, Alfred, fitter
183. Porter, H., labourer
185. Cairns, Frederick, labourer
187. McClelland, James
189. McIlveeny, P., fish saloon
                              __________

   2. Braithwaite & McCann, publicans
   4. Meares, Mrs.
6, 8. Baird, Robert, pawn broker
 10. Hanley, Lizzie
 12. Killow, Chas., painter
 14. Hunter, Victor
 16. Gorman, Wm., labourer
 18. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 20. Peel, Edward, moulder
 22. Liggett, Jane
 24. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 26. Graham, George, labourer
 28. Graham, Isaac, labourer
 30. Hill, Margaret
 32. Moles, W., moulder
 34. White, Hugh, labourer
 36. Moles, James, labourer
 38. Herdridge, Thos., labourer (Herridge)
 40. Topping, W.
 42. Christie, Robt., labourer
 44. Lazenby, Nat., labourer
 46. Matthews, Robert
 48. Haveron, John, tailor
 50. Harbinson, James, tailor
 52. Dowds, William, labourer
 54. Andrews, Robt., compositor
56a. St. Saviour's Church - Rev. M. Williams, B.D.; res., 37 Ballygomartin Road
 56. Stewart, Margaret
 58. McDonald, R., labourer
 60. Walker, Thos., machine man
 62. Owens, R., labourer
 64. Purvis, Mrs. Rachel
 66. Philemon, James, labourer
 68. Morrow, Richard, baker
 70. McDermott, Thos., labourer
 72. Nicholson, D., supper saloon
 74. Hutcheson, John, labourer
 76. Wright, Wm., labourer
 78. Mawhinney, Robt., labourer
 80. Duff, Andrew
 82. Duff, A., chip and fish saloon
 84. Hoey, William, labourer
84a. McReynolds, Thos., labourer
84b. Armstrong, D., labourer
 86. McGrady, John, plumber
 88. Hewitt, George, grocer
...........Nixon  Street intersects
 90. Kelly, William, grocer
 92. Quirey, J., labourer
 94. Rea, James, labourer
 96. Groves, Grace
 98. McClelland, John, labourer
100. Dickson, Jas., labourer
102. Anderson, Samuel
104. Brown, Samuel
106. Evett, Mrs.
108. Bateson, Robt., labourer
110. McFerran, J., labourer
112. Morrison, Sarah
114. McAteer, John, labourer
116. Vint, Alex., labourer
118. Williamson, John, labourer
120. Grant, Samuel, labourer
122. Wilson, H.
124. Cowan, R., labourer
126. McClelland, Jas., labourer
128. Adams, George
130. Graham, James, iron turner
132. Langish, James
134. Porter, W., labourer
136. Adair, John, labourer
138. Donaldson, Samuel
140. Noble, Miss A.
142. Wilson, Mrs.
144. Crosby, Henry, labourer
146. Taylor, J., plasterer
148. Officer, D. H., labourer
150. Thompson, Wm., labourer
152. Milligan, James, labourer
154. Thompson, Edwd., labourer
156. McKeag, James
158. Playfair, James, moulder
160. Curry, Andw., labourer
162. McDowell, Henry
164. Cummins, Bella
166. Brown, M., labourer
168. Greer, Saml., labourer
170. Hood, Robert, labourer
172. Young, Edwd., labourer
174. McNeice, Robert, labourer
176. Mooney, Frank, labourer
...........Ashmore Street intersects
178. Faulkener, Jos., labourer
180. Cooke, Edith
182. Rooney, Hugh, labourer
184. Hamill, Mrs. E.
186. Smith, D., conductor
188. Buttler, Henry, labourer Butler
190. Telford, Thos., storeman
192. Gaston, Godfrey, moulder
194. Sewell, Albert, labourer
196. Walker, Wm., labourer
198. Jordan, W. S.

Wimbledon Street
off Ambleside Street

   1. McFadden, Alex., clerk
   3. Rea, Matthew, joiner
   5. Orr, John, labourer
   7. Duggan, Matt., postman
   9. Hunter, William, labourer
 11. Booth, Mrs.
 13. Streight, Robt., labourer
 15. Mathers, Geo., labourer
 17. Goodwin, Wm., soldier
 19. Campbell, David, driller
 21. Clare, David, labourer
 23. Savage, George, brick layer
 25. Pennock, G. E., plumber
 27. Kilpatrick, W. J., sailor
 29. Hardy, Fred., tram conductor
 31. Clarke, Jos., labourer
                               __________

   2. Dunlop, Robert, labourer
   4. Lee, William Jas., labourer
   6. Colgan, Isaac, labourer
   8. White, Houston, labourer
 10. Massey, Robert, carter
 12. Bailie, Andrew, labourer
 14. Adair, Francis, carter
 16. Preston, Fras., labourer
 18. Montgomery, Mrs.
 20. McAllister, Robt., electrician
 22. Rea, James
 24. Johnston, James, labourer
 26. Larkin, H., motor driver
 28. Lewis, David, labourer
 30. Curry, Elizabeth
 32. McIlroy, Geo., labourer
 34. McClimond, R. J., labourer
 36. Stewart, Charles, labourer
38, 40. McGuicken, Andw., grocer

Winchester Street
Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. Loney, William, van man
   3. Loney, Isaac, labourer
   5. Cleland, Annie
   7. Martin, Wm., carter
   9. Whitley, James, shop assistant
 11. Watters, Ernest, clerk
 13. Maxwell, Geo., labourer
 15. McMenemy, Mrs.
 17. Kennedy, Robt., labourer
 19. Quinn, Wm. J., brick layer
 21. Whitley, Caroline
 23. Stewart, Rebecca
 25. Brown, Wm., labourer
 27. Mayne, Thos., fireman
 29. Tinsley, Hugh
 31. Spratt, Sarah
 33. Kerr, John, mounter
 35. Walker, Margaret
 37. Steele, E., labourer
                              __________

   2. Ritchie, Robert, chandler
   4. Auld, William, joiner
   6. Billsborough, J., waiter
   8. McGookin, Andrew, labourer
 10. Barclay, Mrs. (Barkley, Mrs. Annie in 1943)
 12. Scott, Isaac, labourer
 14. Jameson, Henry, shoe maker
 16. McCone, Wm., packer
 18. Winchester, Margaret
 20. Ritchie, John, boot maker
 22. Williams, Agnes
 24. McCully, Sarah
 26. Martin, William, labourer
 28. Magill, Robt., commercial traveller
 30. Loney, John, carter
 32. Oswald, Samuel G., fitter

Windermere Gardens
Ophir Gardens to Salisbury Gardens

   2. Wallace, Mrs. Florence
   4. Vacant
   6. O'Sullivan, A., clerk
   8. Smart, David G., clerk
 10. Neild, A. W., R.U.C.
 12. George, J. G., R.U.C.
 14. Tinsley, Chas., clerk
 16. Jones, Earnest, boot buyer
 18. Magee, Miss M. A.
 20. James, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Henning, T. W., provision merchant
 24. Clements, J. C., manufacturers' agent
 26. Cook, W. F., manager
 28. Patterson, E., publisher
 30. Shannon, J., clerk
 32. Sinclair, W. McC., civil servant
 34. McCrainor, J., laundry proprietor
 36. Scott, H., clerk
 38. McDowell, Mrs. Margt.
 40. Templeton, R., traveller
 42. Mowloy, H. H., clerk (Molloy in 1943)
 44. Hamilton, R.
                                 Luxor Villas
   1. Weir, Robert, foreman
   2. Herdman, W.
                                 Inglewood
       Ballentine, W., civil servant (50. Valentine, ? in 1943)
                                 Linstock
       Richardson, James, artist
                               Holmwood
       Kernaghan, Richard, plumber and gasfitter

Windsor Avenue
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. McBride, Miss
   3. Gill, W. R.
   5. Smith, Mrs. John
   9. Ward, F., civil servant
 11. Geoffroy, S. R. (Geoffrey)
11a. Bond, Geo., chauffeur
 13. Hetherington, Robert
 15. Blackwood, J. Wallace, chief accountant Ulster Bank Ltd.
 17. Monroe, J. H., K.C.
 19. Mayrs, Mrs.
 21. Bailey, Mrs. E., M.A.
 23. McConnell, Mrs.
 25. Thompson, Judge, H.M. Recorder of Belfast
 27. Craig, J. J. C.
 29. Hopkirk, F. C., Civil Engineer
 31. Herald, Mrs.
 33. Ferrar, Major M. Lloyd
 35. Carr, Miss
       Windsor Lawn Tennis Club - J. N. Colville, secretary
 45. Harrison, R. M. B.
 47. Workman, W. H.
 49. Vacant
 51. Martin, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Hutchinson, W. J. G., A.C.R.A.
   4. Armstrong, Mrs.
   6. Turnley, W., newsagent
   8. Burns, Mrs.
 10. Ward, Miss Agnes
 12. Ferguson, W. M., manager
 14. Lawlor, Henry C. (of W. R. Young & Co.)
 16. Topping, Walter W., linen manufacturer
 18. Vacant
20, 22. Shearman, The Misses - Ashley House School
 26. Vacant
..........Windsor Avenue North intersects
 28. Ellison, M. G., barrister
 52. McIlhinny, A., gardener

Windsor Avenue Lower
Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street

       Vacant ground
       Corporation Electricity Dept.
       Copeland, Isaac, & Sons, Building Contractors
 33. Field, Herbert, driver
 35. Moore, M. E.
 37. Vacant
 39. Dickson, W. J., traveller
 41. Bullick, Fred., R.U.C.
 43. Knox, Miss
 45. Vacant
 47. Conlan, Mrs.
 49. Boyce, H., coach builder
 59. Kimlin, William, gardener (51)
 61. Johnston, Wm., fitter
 63. Martin, Miss
 65. Eakin, Wm., painter
 67. Bradley, John, brush maker
 69. Brown, Geo., coachman
 71. Stewart, Thos., insurance agent
 73. Webster, Mrs.
 75. Cairns, Jack
 77. Cosgrove, G.
       Lower Windsor Avenue Gospel Hall
 91. Liggett, M., meter inspector
 93. Cavan, J., lithographer
 95. Burke, L., sorting clerk
..........Northbrook Gardens intersects
 97. Faulkner, W., driver
 99. Moorehead, R. C., salesman
                                __________

   2. Laird, Wm., clerk
   4. Shanks, W., warehouseman
   6. Priestly, T., joiner
   8. Blair, Robert, labourer
 10. Irwin, Wm., carrier
 12. Johnston, Albert, R.U.C.
 14. McCullough, W. J., brick layer
 16. McGrath, E., hardware merchant
 18. McRoberts & Armstrong, Contractors
 20. Farr, H.
 22. Taylor, T., seed merchant
 24. Bingham, J. A., gardener
 26. Ayre, James, driller
..........Meadowbank Street intersects
..........Windsor Drive intersects
 30. Cahoon, Miss
 32. Hutton, Robt., grocer
 34. Gamble, W. H.
 36. Boal, Miss
 38. Graham, Tom., fitter
 40. Nickel, W., mechanic
 42. Kilpatrick, J., linen business
 44. Henderson, E., baker
 46. Reid, W. H., painter
 48. Millar, W., baker
 50. Huddleston, D. J., mechanic
 52. Kerr, J., clerk
 54. Tate, S., foreman
 56. Devoy, G., shoe maker
 58. Vacant
 60. Connolly, M., plasterer
 62. Morton, W., driver
 64. Bimmer, ?, nurse
 66. Vacant
..........Great Northern Street intersects

Windsor Avenue North
Windsor Avenue to Malone Road

   1. Dashwood, E. S., electrical engineer
   3. Henry, R. M., M.A., Prof. of Latin, Q.U.B.
   5. Armstrong, C. D., managing director of Musgrave & Co. Ltd.
                              __________

   4. McMurtry, The Misses
   6. Taylor, Rev. D. A., M.A., D.D.

Windsor Drive
off Lower Windsor Avenue

       Windsor Garage
   1. Fitzpatrick, ?, cutter
   3. Duffield, D. M.
   5. Devoy, John, R.U.C.
   7. Seymour, David, bread server
   9. Nelson, Robt., salesman
 11. Farr, Jas., linen lapper
 13. Barton, James, fitter (Bratton, David @ #11 in 1943)
 15. Lodge, George
 17. Pritchard, Jas., insurance agent
 19. Anderson, Mrs.
 21. Leith, Mrs.
 23. Stanfield, Wm., draper
 25. Warlow, W., A.A.
 27. Renwick, Margaret
 29. Stewart, J., baker
 31. Turner, Louis
 33. Jennings, Ed., driver
 35. Whitley, S., clerk
 37. McGrath, Miss
 39. Mulligan, Jas., bleacher
 41. England, C., clerk
 43. Long, R. P., plasterer
 45. Thistle, Mrs.
 47. Riddell, Mrs.
 49. Graham, Saml., clerk
                               __________

       St. Nicholas Hall
   2. McNeill, ?
   4. Reid, Hugh, mechanic
   6. Stewart, M. H., harness mounter
   8. Vacant
 10. McKee, W., fireclay merchant
 12. McCutcheon, W. J., clerk
 14. Vacant
 16. Swan, William, fireman
 18. Warren, Richard, driver
 20. McDowell, H., coach builder
 22. Davis, ?
 24. McKnight, R. J., R.U.C.
 26. Methven, C., salesman
 28. Maginnis, Saml., fireman
 30. Stewart, A. E., Queen's University
 32. Shaw, J., engineer
 34. Devlin, Joseph, labourer
 36. Thompson, Mrs.
 38. Johnson, Wm., traveller
 40. Short, Miss
 42. Compton, Fred., coach builder
 44. Finlay, Mrs. M. G.
 46. Savage, Frank, motorman
 48. Nixon, Gordon
 50. Kennedy, Mrs.
 52. Genoe, Albert, signalman
 54. Kernoghan, H., porter

Windsor Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Lyttle, Dr. G. G., M.B. (Lon.), M.R.C.S., Eng.
   3. Plenderleith, J. P., solicitor
   5. Porter, Mrs. Henry
...........Eileen Gardens intersects
                           Eileen Gardens
   1. Wilson, J. J., J.P., manager Norwich Union Life Insurance Society
   3. Boyd, Robert S.
   5. McQuaker, D. R.
   7. Oliver, Rev, W. J.
   2. Strain, A. J., engineer
   4. Entrician, Mrs. Emily (Entrican)
   6. Briggs, T. R.
                              __________

   7. Montgomery, T., accountant
   9. Turnbull, M. Harper, M.B.
 11. White, F. W. E., manager
 13. Matthews, M. B.
 15. Johnson, Rchd., horse dealer
 17. Macoun, Mrs.
 19. Hamilton, Fred. M., linen merchant
 21. McDowell, Mrs.
 23. Blessington, J., estate agent
 25. Acheson, Frank
 27. McAuley, D., linen merchant
 29. McCullough, Mrs. F. W.
 31. Hanna, Mrs.
 33. Weir, G., yarn merchant
 35. Kennedy, L. A., solicitor
                              __________

   2. Nugent, H., accountant
   4. Lytle, Miss
   6. Hazelton, Mrs.
   8. McArthur, Mrs.
 10. Pryde, John A.
 12. Strain, Mrs. M.
 14. Duffield, The Misses
 13. Matthews, M. B. (16)
 18. Grant, Mrs.
 20. Hutton, Mrs. Henry
 22. Mussen, H. H., Crown Solicitor
 24. McCoy, J. P., auctioneer
 26. Vacant
 28. McNeill, Miss Jane
 30. Murphy, E. S., K.C.
 32. Mitchell, Wm., seed merchant
 34. Hume, W. O., B.L.
 36. Henderson, Lady
   "   Henderson, James, B.L.
   "   Henderson, Capt. R. L.
 38. Sinclair, Mrs. John
 42. Finlay, William
 44. Sinclair, Kenneth D. L.

Windsor Road
Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street

   1. Robb, T. A., chemist
   3. Archer, Fred., body builder
   5. Jefferson, Mrs.
   7. Hughes, Johnston
   9. Collings, T. N., O.T.C.
 11. Thompson, H., linen lapper
 13. Loske, Silas, R.U.C. (Locke)
 15. Irwin, Thos., salesman
 17. Vacant
 19. Balmer, Robt., labourer
 21. Matchett, Miss, teacher
 23. Jackson, Mrs.
 25. Gray, Mrs. A. E.
 27. Boyce, W., gardener
 29. Boyd, Samuel, waiter
 31. Cassidy, John
 33. Robinson, W., linen business
 35. Palmer, David
 37. Seaton, W. J., fitter
 39. Hutchinson, Joseph, packer
 41. Dunn, Mrs.
 43. Graham, Mrs. A. M.
 45. Watson, Mrs.
 47. Cooke, J. J., joiner
 49. Bentley, Henry, baker
 51. Bloomfield, R., engine driver
 53. Sterritt, R., machine man
 55. Allan, Jane
 57. Hughes, Robert, bread server
 59. Stewart, Mrs.
 61. Part, C., motor mechanic
 63. Baxter, Isabella
 65. Boomer, Thos., driver
 67. Irwin, Thomas, driver
 69. Adams, Mrs. M.
 71. Allison, T., signal man (Ellison, T., signal man in 1943)
 73. Grattan, Mrs.
 75. Mannagh, Miss (Manning, Miss in 1943)
 77. Sloane, James
                              __________

   2. McAuley & McIlroy & Co. Ltd., builders
   4. Fulton, Wm., mechanic
   6. Murphy, W.
   8. Jones, Alex., labourer
 10. Morrison, Mrs.
 12. Frazer, David, gardener
 14. McArdle, Thos., painter
 16. Murphy, W., bread server
 18. Trotter, C.
 20. Whiteley, J., tram inspector
 22. Dunwoody, J., hackle setter
 24. Booth, Mrs.
 26. Haig, Albert, mechanic
 28. Griffiths, R. J. A., waiter
 30. Marks, W. F., fireman
 32. Mercer, S., clerk
 34. Beattie, Ellen
 36. Allen, Miss Minnie
 38. Ferguson, William
 40. Fair, John, motor man
 42. Killen, Robt., baker
 44. Shaw, Mrs.
 46. Campbell, Mrs.
 48. Walsh, John, painter
 50. Johnston, T. C., clerk
 52. McDowell, Miss Annie
 54. Canavan, Samuel
 56. Walker, A.
 58. Geraghty, Thomas
 60. Forsythe, Samuel, draper
 62. Adams, Mrs.

Windsor Street
Great Victoria Street to Charles Street South

   1. Norris, Mrs.
   3. Thompson, Sarah
   5. Dunlop, Mrs. Agnes
 5a. Sefton, Sarah
   7. Deardon, W. C.
   9. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 11. Major, Henrietta
 13. Mawhinney, Joseph, labourer
 15. Moore, T. H., time keeper
 17. Dinsmore, S., watch maker
 19. Houston, Thos., platers' helper
 21. Hewitt, William, drum maker
 23. Murray, W., labourer
 25. Moore, Robert, fitter
 27. Side door
                                __________

   2. Haddock, J., caretaker
   4. Breathwait, Wm. D., painter and decorator
...........Norwood Street intersects
   6. Nicholson, Robert H., lithographic printer
   8. Bradshaw, Mrs. Caroline
 10. Beattie, G., printer
 12. Rea, Mrs.
 14. Jameson, Wm., winding master
 16. McClean, Jas., rivetter
 18. Robinson, Miss
 20. McCormick, Robt., labourer
 22. McKenna, John, joiner
 24. Drummond, Mrs.

Winecellar Entry
off Rosemary Street

2, 4. White, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., Spirit Merchants
 11. McNeill, H., commission agent
13, 15. Rooney's, Oyster Rooms - Mrs. T. F. Gaynor, Proprietress

Winetavern Street
Smithfield to North Street

1, 3. Duffy, Hy., publican
   5. Fields, John, butcher
   7. Cunningham, Mary
   9. Reddy, Patrick, clerk
 11. Cooke, D., labourer
 13. Kavanagh, Patk., dealer
 15. Cunningham, E., clay pipe maker
 17. Cush, Jas., cooper
 19. Murray, Jos., cabinet maker
 21. Magee, Henry, dealer
 23. Terence, Annie, grocer
 25. Ryan, James, grocer
 27. Dougherty, James, hair dresser
 29. Vacant
 31. Belfast Omnibus Co., entrance
 35. McGovern, J., tinsmith
 37. Gilmore, J., hairdresser
 39. Ferran, James, printer
 41. Fowler, W., commission agent
 43. Hamilton, John, clay pipe manufacturer
 45. Vacant
..........Samuel Street intersects
                              __________

       Northern Counties Omnibus Co., stationer
   6. Hall & Co., brush manufacturers
   8. Semple, C., grocer
 10. Eastwood, H., dealer
 12. Lavery, Nellie
 14. Keague, L. ( 20. Tague, Leonard in 1943)
 16. Lavery, Chas., basket maker
 18. Yard
 20. Teague, L., cart works

Wingrove Gardens
off Bloomfield Road

   1. Forbes, John, clerk
   3. Kerr, Robert, cashier
   5. Stewart, Jos. L., grocer
   7. Bell, Hugh, clerk
   9. Wade, James, grocer
 11. Boas, Mrs.
 13. Watson, T.
 15. Simms, Peter, boiler maker
 17. Cunningham, R.
 19. Stewart, John, bookkeeper
 21. Irvine, S., secretary
 23. Jackson, Mrs.
 25. Balmer, Joseph
 27. Auld, John, marine engineer
                               __________

   2. Irvine, W., accountant
   4. Sorenson, P. E., draughtsman
   6. Geddes, W. N., accountant
   8. Forber, G., brass moulder (Forbes)
 10. Law, S.
 12. Gruhn, Wm. G., commercial traveller
 14. Galbraith, J., warehouseman
 16. Ferrett, T. P., engineer
 18. Megaw, J.
 20. Grant, J.
 22. Sands, Mrs.
 24. Currie, W. J., engineer
 26. Brown, David, salesman
 28. Scott, Robert, engineer

Winston Gardens
from Newtownards Road Upper to Green Road

   1. Buchanan, Jos., teacher
   3. Vacant
   5. Shiel, J., sand merchant (Shiels, J., sand merchant in 1943) (Shields, J., sand merchant in 1918)
   7. McElheron, A., hardware merchant
   9. Bingham, S., merchant
                              __________

   2. Anderson, John, superintendent boiler maker
   4. Thompson, Mrs.
   6. Peattie, David
   8. McCormac, Jas., registered druggist
 10. Fraser, R. M., M.B., surgeon
 12. Love, W.

Witham Street
off Newtownards Road

1 to 7. Vacant ground
   9. Culbert, Wm., labourer
 11. Vincent, Robert, labourer
 13. Flanagan, Thos., labourer
 15. Glover, George
 17. Burns, Robt., carter
 19. Graham, James, coppersmith
 21. Aicken, John, seaman
 23. Heron, Thos., labourer
 25. Hanna, Matthew, smith
 27. Cunningham, Wm., helper
 29. Quinn, Mary
 31. Steed, A., labourer
 33. Moore, Jas., joiner
 35. Brown, Robert, labourer
 37. Conway, Thos., fireman
 39. Stevenson, Robt., rivetter
 41. Gourley, Wm., labourer
 43. Beck, Geo., labourer
 45. Eagleson, Jane
 47. Royle, Samuel, iron turner
 49. Fulton, Mrs. Maggie
 51. Bowman, Mrs. I.
 53. Neill, Thos., labourer
 55. Hackett, Mrs.
 57. McDade, Thos., postman
 59. Sloan, John, rivetter
 61. Boyd, William
 63. Clark, Sarah
 65. McAllister, William
 67. Kelly, Samuel
 69. Corkhill, Thos., bill poster
 71. Lockett, A., labourer
 73. Sands, Mrs. Essie
                              __________

   2. Smith, Samuel, watchman
   4. McCullough, Charles
   6. Connor, David, labourer
   8. Adams, Alex., labourer
 10. Wilson, Saml., rivetter
 12. Hamilton, Mrs.
 14. Adams, Walter, rivetter
 16. Patterson, John, gardener
 18. Ferguson, David, labourer
 20. Morrow, Robt., labourer
 22. McCormack, Margaret
 24. Scott, Mary
 26. Rea, John, labourer
 28. Ferguson, Jas., carter
 30. Patterson, Thomas
 32. Stewart, James
 34. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
 36. Loughran, Albert, labourer
 38. Edgar, Sarah Jane
 40. Taylor, Jas., labourer
 42. Ogle, John
 44. Corkhill, R. H., labourer
46, 48. Gray, Wm., grocer
..........Chater Street intersects
50, 52. Johnston, R., carter
 54. Murphy, David, labourer
 56. Marrow, Jos., labourer (Morrow)
 58. Dumigan, J. A., boiler maker
 60. Russell, Saml., labourer
 62. Atkinson, C., grocer

Woburn Street
off Agnes Street

   3. Gordon, Thos., labourer (Jack, Gordon in 1943)
   5. Hill, Mrs.
                               __________

       Agnes Street P.E. School - R. T. Hewitt, principal

 

Wolff Street
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. McMichael, John, machinist
   3. Chapman, Samuel, carter
   5. Coyle, Thomas, labourer
   7. Holland, G., labourer
   9. Burns, W., railwayman
 11. Davidson, Miss
 13. Bradley, John, labourer
 15. Higham, Mrs.
17, 19. Boyd, H., stabling
 21. Bailey, Hugh, labourer
 23. Caughey, John, labourer
 25. McDonald, N., rivetter
 27. Cash, John, labourer
 29. Breen, James, painter
 31. Radcliff, H., holder-up
 33. Bailey, A., labourer
 35. Watters, Eliza
 37. Stewart, J., joiner
 39. Lavery, Wm., labourer
 41. Finlay, Anna
 43. Watson, Walter, caulker
 45. Cooper, John, labourer
 47. Joy, Thos., labourer
 49. Pratt, A., coppersmith
 51. Dorman, Robt., labourer
                              __________

   4. McDowell, John, porter
   6. Boyd, James, labourer
   8. McMillen, Hugh, labourer
 10. Greer, Chas., labourer
 12. Percy, Gregg, machinist
 14. Lyttle, John, moulder
 16. Stanfield, Martin, shoe maker
 18. Williamson, R., carpenter
 20. Weatherup, John, labourer
 22. Titterington, Jas., plater
 24. Kelly, S., holder-up
 26. Wallace, D., labourer
 28. Aire, John, stoker
 30. Walker, John, rivetter
 32. Patience, John, rivetter
 34. Herald, Thomas, labourer
 36. Harvey, John, labourer
 38. Davidson, J., labourer
 40. Stevenson, W., labourer
 42. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 44. Jackson, Mrs. Kathleen
 46. Cunningham, W., labourer
 48. Kennedy, William, labourer
 50. Titterington, J., plater's helper

Wolfhill Avenue
off Ligoniel Road

...........Wolfhill Lane intersects
   1. Brock, Michael, R.U.C.
   2. McBroom, Wm., clerk
   3. Kenny, Thomas
   4. Robinson, Robt. K., iron turner
                              __________

 39. McQuade, D., rougher
 40. Short, Mrs. Mary
 41. McCallan, Mrs. M.
 42. King, Margaret
 43. Boal, R., flax dresser
 44. Heaney, Miss Sarah
                                 Glenview
   1. Carrothers, James, buyer
   2. Ballagh, Robt., clerk
                             Glenside Farm
       Graham, John, farmer
                       Wolfhill Porter Lodge
       McMeminey, I., gardener (McMenemy)
                           Wolfhill Cottages
       Marshall, W. J., labourer
       McClintock, S., cashier, Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd.
                              Wolfhill Villa
       Allen, Samuel E., manager, Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd.
                             Wolfhill House
       Finlay, Mrs. C. M.

Wolfhill Lane
off Wolfhill Avenue, Ligoniel

   1. Boyle, M., flax dresser
   2. Bradley, Maggie A.
   3. O'Neill, B., labourer
   4. O'Reilly, John, labourer
   5. Toland, Wm., labourer
   6. Adair, Mrs. Annie
   7. Semple, T., gateman
   8. Semple, Elizabeth
   9. Scullion, Mrs. Mary
 10. Crowe, Jeannie
 11. Smith, Maggie
 12. O'Hara, D., labourer
 13. O'Neill, Mrs. C.
 14. Herdman, Miss C.
 15. Boyd, J., flax dresser
 16. Young, Miss L.
 17. O'Neill, H., labourer
 18. McLaughlin, R., labourer
 19. Gracey, D. J., labourer
 21. White, Saml., labourer
 22. McBurney, Thos., labourer
 23. Kennedy, William, labourer
 24. McGoldrick, Mrs. C.
 25. Doherty, P., labourer
 26. Jenkins, Samuel, labourer
 27. McBurney, S., flax dresser
 28. Watson, James, labourer
 29. Cullen, M., labourer
 30. Eagleson, Mrs. Matilda
 31. Steele, Mrs. M. J.
 32. Simpson, William, labourer
 33. Magee, James
 34. Smith, Jas., labourer
 35. Cairns, Mrs. E. J.
 36. Robinson, W., preparing master

Wolfhill View
off Mill Avenue, Ligoniel

   2. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
   4. Lawlor, Mrs.
   6. McCluskey, F., tailor
   8. McWilliams, John

Wolseley Street
Cromwell Road to University Street

   1. Magrath, J. H., commercial traveller
   3. Magrath, Mrs. Helen
   5. Malcolm, O.
...........Ireton Street intersects
   7. Young, Samuel, grocer
   9. Field, Dudley W., manager
 11. Taylor, Mrs.
 13. Wallace, R., traveller
 15. Rutledge, Miss
 17. Darragh, Miss
 19. Smith, Miss S.
 21. Vacant
 23. Gabbey, H.
 25. Robinson, W. J.
 27. McMeekan, J. R., clerk
...........India Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Taylor, Mrs. Mabel
   4. Thompson, John McK., commercial traveller
   6. Doran, Jos., traveller
   8. Henderson, Mrs.
 10. Houston, Miss
 12. Shaw, Miss S. C.
 14. Morrison, Miss
 16. Millen, Mrs.
 18. Flack, Rev. W. G.
 20. Johnston, John H.
 22. Abram, W. J.
 24. Law, T. J., engineer
 26. Vance, Miss E.
 28. Hillis, Sarah
 30. Searson, Mrs.
 32. Brown, W. C., draper
 34. Rittman, J. S., sergeant, R.U.C.
 36. Andrews, Mrs. E.
 38. Stevenson, W. J., grocer
 40. Campbell, John
 42. Clawson, Mrs. Winifred
 44. Wade, Mrs. M.
 46. Gibson, W. E.

Woodburn Drive
off Henderson's Avenue

   1. Moore, J.
   3. Vacant
   5. O'Reilly, J. H.
   7. Surgenor, C., sexton
   9. Allister, W. W., clerk
 11. Adair, J., baker
 13. Vacant
 15. Waterman, G., metal worker
 17. McClelland, R., mechanic
 19. Brunsden, Albert, plater
 21. Metrusty, F., dairy
 23. Adamson, J.
                             __________

   2. Laverty, H., repairer
   4. Connor, P.
   6. Macauley, W., beetler
   8. Montgomery, G., wood worker
 10. Crimble, Mrs. M. A.
 12. Waddle, J., draper
 14. Ashbo, Miss E. J.
 16. Fitzpatrick, John, rougher
 18. Boyd, S.
 20. Rea, T., civil servant
 22. Nevin, W., clerk
 24. Kane, Miss S.
 26. McAfee, W., caretaker
 28. Nelson, M. J., plumber

Woodburn Street
off Downing Street

2, 4. Hamilton, T., postman
   6. Fox, Isaac
   8. Vacant

Woodcot Avenue
off Bloomfield Road

       Vacant ground
...........Melrose Avenue intersects
   7. Carr, Cuthbert, shipwright
   9. Rooney, H., trimmer
 11. Harten, P., traveller
 13. Lockhart, Mrs. G.
 15. Rorke, Andrew
 17. Scandrett, R. A.
...........Holycroft Avenue intersects
 19. Branagh, Patrick, carpenter
 21. Kildea, W. T., sanitary inspector
 23. Wakely, E. V., draughtsman
 25. Fiertag, G., watch maker (Feiertag, G., watch maker in 1943)
 27. Ramsey, D., joiner
 29. McKittrick, Robt., linen finisher
...........Clara Avenue intersects
 31. Burns, Robert, fitter
 33. Larmour, Mrs.
 35. Quinn, Geo., valet
 37. McDougall, Mrs.
 39. Brown, David, traveller
 41. Maitland, T., cabinet maker
 43. Dawson, Mrs.
 45. Coyne, Mrs.
 47. Allen, John, tenter
 49. McFadden, Jas., cooper
 51. Stanley, Henry, grocer
 53. McCallum, Edward
 55. Kirk, David, labourer
                              __________

   2. Wallace, Mrs.
   4. Montgomery, Mrs.
   6. Hall, John, R.U.C.
   8. Kennedy, Wm. J., joiner
 10. Carr, W. J., bookkeeper
 12. Moore, E., fitter
 14. Sloan, David, clerk
 16. Hill, Miss E.
 18. McIlwrath, John, labourer
 20. McGimpsey, H., joiner
 22. McCann, Mrs. Martha
24, 26. Vacant
 28. Gray, J., conductor
 30. Latimer, A., plasterer
 32. Creelman, John, clerk
34 to 38. Vacant
 40. Weir, Robert
 42. Mitchell, John, R.U.C.
 44. Vacant
...........Grace Avenue intersects
 46. Scott, Victor, driver
 48. Finlay, H., clerk
 50. Atkinson, A., tenter
 52. Nelson, W., blacksmith
 54. Dall, J.
 56. Carson, Barbara
 58. Mallard, Mrs.
 60. Gribben, H., bread man
 62. Farrell, Mrs.

Woodford Street
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   3. Kennedy, Bernard, labourer
   5. Stabling yard
   7. McCullagh, Wm., labourer
   9. McMullen, T., labourer
 11. Kennedy, Robt., labourer
 13. Wilson, Wm., iron moulder
 17. McClune, Annie
 19. Wright, R., cutter
 21. Dunlop, William, baker
 23. Brown, Jas., carter
 25. Boyles, Jas., carter
 27. Kerr, Thos. J., labourer
 25. Boyle, Mrs.
 27. Kerr, Mrs.
 29. Black's Furniture Store
 31. McTeague, Ed., foreman
                              __________

   4. Boyd, R., labourer
   6. Courtney, Jos., carter
   8. Blakeney, Robt., linen lapper
 10. Collins, William, labourer
 12. Fryers, Albert, seaman
 14. Beattie, Robt., painter
 16. Graham, G., red leader
 18. Blair, Jas., labourer
 20. Copeland, Robt., painter
 22. Shaw, James, labourer
 24. Murray, R. H., brick layer
 26. Kelly, Alex., labourer
 28. Moffett, Jas., labourer
 30. Wilson, G., window cleaner

Woodland Avenue
Brookhill Avenue to Brookvale Drive

   1. Maguire, Miss C. O.
   3. Mills, F. A. C.
   5. Duffy, H., publican
   7. McBride, Saml., traveller
...........Brookvale Drive intersects
   9. Hyndman, S., garage
                              __________

 2a. Clynes, E., draper
...........Cliftonville Avenue intersects
   2. Fee, W. R., chemist
   4. Hamilton, John, builder
   6. Hayes, H., traveller
   8. Hardy, Wm., traveller
 10. Magee, Miss
 12. Rodgers, Jas., B.A., teacher
 14. Ross, John, builder
 16. Laird, W., builder

Woodlee Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Boyd, A. H., labourer
   3. Cairns, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Clyde, Thos., labourer
   7. Gordon, Wm., labourer
   9. Parke, S. A., labourer
 11. Johnston, William, labourer
 13. Blayney, R., brick layer
 15. Pritchard, Thomas, labourer
 17. Meneely, Jas., labourer
 19. Heaney, John, moulder
 21. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 23. Johnston, William J., labourer
 25. Kerr, Robt., labourer
 27. Ross, Thomas, sawyer
 29. McClean, John, labourer
 31. Jones, Walter, labourer
 33. Towe, Joseph, shipwright
 35. Millar, William, carter
                              __________

   2. Black, Wm., labourer
   4. Harris, William, hackler
   6. Moffett, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Geary, David, plasterer
 10. Jackson, Jas., caulker
 12. Fraser, Thomas, rougher
 14. Hill, W. J., fireman
 16. Harris, William, labourer
 18. Clarke, W. H., labourer
 20. Pavis, C., billiard marker
 22. Hodgen, Mrs. Mary
 24. Lockhart, Wm., labourer
 26. Cairns, James, labourer
 28. Watters, John, porter
 30. Campbell, D., labourer
 32. Gillespie, John, labourer
 34. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 36. Moore, Thos., driller
 38. Meneilly, Mrs. Lizzie
 40. Johnston, John, labourer
 42. Brown, W., conductor
 44. Quinn, W. H., shop assistant

Woodstock Place
off Woodstock Road

   1. McCoy, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Taylor, Robert
   5. Moneypeny, J., newsagent (Moneypenny)
   7. Stiff, Percy, electrician
   9. Tate, Robert
 11. Brown, William, fitter
 13. Hamilton, J., labourer
 15. Campbell, John, plumber
...........Swift Street intersects
 17. Vance, John, labourer
 19. Lamb, Ernest
 21. Brannigan, H., coal dealer
                              __________

   2. Hawthorne, Jas., labourer
   4. Cully, James
   6. Murray, Patrick
   8. Adams, Samuel, fitter
 10. Magill, J., crane driver
 12. Cleland, A., carrier
 14. Black, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 16. Lee, John, pork cutter
...........Swift Street intersects
 18. Hogg, Mrs. Mary
18a. Secker & Co., yard and store
 20. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 22. Crilley, David, labourer
 24. Morrison, Thos., labourer
 26. Crossen, John
 28. Bailie, W. J., labourer
       Craig-Pollock Ltd., engineers and agents

Woodstock Road
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Wood, John, home bakery
   3. Noble, R. G., boot maker
...........George's Street intersects
   5. McMullan, A., grocer
 5a. Crossley, Thos., labourer
   7. Campbell & Son, grocers
   9. Hedley, Thos., flesher
 11. Spratt, Mrs. Annie, fruiterer
 13. Dobbin, Annie, grocer
 15. McCune, James, motorman
 17. Martin, Rodger, labourer
 19. Wilson, M., costume maker
...........Moore Street intersects
 23. Vacant
 25. Watson, W. J., & Son, F.A.I., House Agents and Property Brokers
 27. Crothers, Mrs. Agnes J.
 29. McClean, Margaret
 31. Purdon, Mrs. Emma
 33. Lodge, Lewis
 35. Huddleston, Mrs. M. J.
 37. Mollin, Mary Ann
 39. Campbell, Elizabeth
 41. Turkington, Saml., labourer
 43. Thompson, Mrs.
 45. McCauley, Agnes
 47. McKelvey, Miss Annie
 49. Heath, James, labourer
 51. McColl, Mrs. Maggie
...........Woodstock Place intersects
 53. Jones, J., tailor
 55. Fitzsimmons, G., seaman
 57. Douglas, Hans, labourer
 59. Dornan, Wm., labourer
 61. Lyons, Minnie
 63. Spence, Joseph, labourer
 65. Andrews, J.
 67. Sleator, Thomas, confectioner
 69. Woods, Wm., painter
 71. Thompson, J., bread server
 73. Bowman, Jas., labourer
 75. Neill, Thos., clerk
 77. Sterling, John, labourer
79, 81. Bowles, Wm., butcher
 83. Ross, F. J., publican
...........Mount Street intersects
85, 87. Smyth, Thos., grocer
 89. Wright & Sons, butchers
 91. Macmillan, Sarah
 93. Trueman, W. J., shier cutter
 95. Ritchie, W. J., confectioner
 97. Vacant
 99. Fowler, John, grocer
101. Porter, Geo., flesher
103. Mahaffy, J., saleroom
105. Vacant
...........Spring Street intersects
107, 109. Keatings, W. S., & R., pawn brokers
111. Jones, Philip, electrician
113. Magowan, J., confectioner
115. Ringland, J., boot maker
117. Gaw, J., grocer
...........Halcombe Street intersects
119. Clelland, Ena, drapery
121. Gordon, Alfred, baker
123. Maxwell, J., provision merchant
125. Watson, J., butcher
127. Hewitt, Samuel, butter and egg merchant
129. Thompson, J., confectioner
131. Patterson, S., grocer
...........Radnor Street intersects
143. Gilmore, Sarah, chemist
145. Scott, Rebecca
147. Robinson, H. C., wallpaper merchant
149. Vacant
151. Bradshaw, Wm., labourer
153. Archibald, James, labourer
155. Irvine, Maggie
157. Hamilton, J., carpenter
159. Miller, Robt., labourer
161. Perry, James, hoop maker
163. Dornan, Annie
165. Kerr, Jas., grocer's assistant
167. Taylor, R. D., assistant inspector
169. Moore, Hugh, baker
171. Moore, J. J.
173. McVeigh & Forbes, hatters
175. Murray, James, labourer
177. McIlroy, Mrs. Rachel
179. Hagan, Margt., draper
181. Andrews, Thos., labourer
183. Auld, Mrs. Jane
185. Bunting, Robt., traveller
187. McWha, Jas., carpenter
189. Moffat, James, labourer
191. The Castle Dye Works
193. Murphy, Annie, grocer
195. McConnell, Geo., labourer
197, 199. McBride, W. H., chemist
...........Cherryville Street intersects
201, 203. Bell, W., grocer
203a. Spence, J., boot maker
        Willowfield Unionist Club Headquarters
        Willowfield Picture House
207. Tedford, S., bakery
209. Gunning, W., tailor
...........Bryansford Street intersects
211. Gregg, Albert, confectioner
213. Hillis, W., fish monger
215. Taylor, E., draper
217. Anderson, James, hair dresser
219. Stewart, J. L., baker
219a. Lowry, T. & W., builders and contractors
   "    Branagh, T.
   "    Patterson, J., upholsterer
219b. Corbett, J., Precision Motor Works
221. Hamilton, W. J., butcher
223. Home & Colonial Stores Ltd. (branch)
225. Caughey, J., boot and shoe warehouse
227, 229. Brown, S., provision merchant
231. McIlwrath, L., draper
233. Stevenson, H., flesher
235. Brown, Saml.
237. Brown, Saml., Willowfield Dairy
239. McVey, D., tailor
241. Langemann, J., & Co., watch makers, etc.
243. Willowfield Post Office - Mrs. Margt. Richardson, sub-postmistress
245. Gurd, F. P., pharmaceutical chemist
247, 249. Morrison, A. E., grocer
...........My Lady's Road intersects
        Willowfield Church - Rector, Rev. Jas. C. Rutherford, B.A., The Parsonage, My. Lady's Road; curate, Rev. W. Beveridge, 206 Ravenhill Road
...........Jocelyn Street intersects
251. Nixon, Mrs. Elizabeth
253. Sampson, Joseph
                            Keyol Lodge
        Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
...........Willowfield Drive intersects
                        Willowfield House
        Vacant
        Vacant ground
323. Shimmons, T., confectioner
325. Lennox, Robt., bread server
325. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine & spirit merchants
327. Green, Mrs. (side door)
...........Ardenvohr Street intersects
329. Ellison, W., milk server
331. Larmour, William, plumber
333. Robinson, W., fruiterer
335. McFarland, James
337. McKean, Robt. P., clerk
339. Gray, Thos., commercial traveller
341. Laughlin, W. J.
...........Omeath Street intersects
343. Cregagh Pharmacy
345. Wilson, T. J., grocer
347. Stitt, Blanche, confectioner
349. Jenkins, E. L., milliner
351. Mahood & Patterson,
353. McFarland, James, provision merchant
...........Greenore Street intersects
355. Hart, J., spirit merchant
357. Patterson Bros., glass, china and hardware
359. Melville & Co. Ltd. Funeral Furnishers (Branch)
361. Millar, G., secy. Durham Street Weaving Co.
363. Kirby, Thomas
365. Boston, Henry J., draper
...........Killowen Street intersects
367. Connelly, Miss E., confectioner
369. McDonald, Mrs. M.
371. Moore, A., traveller
373. McGuigan, J.
375. Donilan, John
377. Higginson, M. C., manager
379. Turkington, Wm. Thos., grocer
...........Ogilvie Street intersects
381. Browne, James, druggist
383. Pearson, C., plumber
385. Sloane, Saml., engineer
387. Johnson, G. E., heating engineer (specialist)
389. McCabe, H. G., salesman
391. Dunlop, The Misses
393. McCluggage, H. R., labourer
395. Coulter, S., postman
397. Bossence, Mrs. Emily
399. Thompson, J. T.
401. Greer, W. J., carpenter
403. Spence, Wm., bread server
405. Brown & Tougher, boot and shoe makers
...........Tildarg Street intersects
407a. Kerr, R. J., builder
407. Kerr, R. & F., outfitters
409. Craig, Miss F. E., millinery
        Cregagh Road Reformed Presbyterian Church
...........Cregagh Street intersects
417. Beasant, Mrs. Florence
419. Graham, S., seedsman
421. Mitchell, Thomas E.
423. Millar, Miss Florence
425. McClarin, Wm., rivetter
427. Mitchell, E., baker
429. Jones, J., confectioner
...........Ravenhill Avenue intersects
                              __________

2, 4. Hastings, William, publican
   6. Crothers, Beatrice
   8. Gardner, Sarah
..........Claremont Lane intersects
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Dobbin, Geo., painter
 16. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Stone, Wm., cycle agent and plumber
 20. Andrews, W. W., fitter
 22. Heron, J., confectioner
 24. Walker, Jas., clerk
 26. Rainey, W., brick layer
 28. McGaffin, Hugh J., hardware store
 30. Leetch, S., draper
 32. Davidson, Chas. R., labourer
 34. Johnston, Mrs.
 36. Cowden, Jas., labourer
 38. Patterson, Wm., dairyman
 40. Mallon, Edwd., labourer
 42. White, D., cycle agent
 44. Craig, Mrs. Jane
 46. Michael, S., grocer
 48. Bell, A. J., hairdresser
 50. Stevenson, W. J., dental surgeon
 52. Ryan, Mrs. M. J.
 54. Magill, Eliza
 56. Moore, Wm. J., painter
 58. Marshall, Thos., labourer
 60. Bothwell, Thos., rivetter
 62. Boucher, Mary
 64. Leinster, A., watch maker
 66. Vacant
 68. Erwin, Dr. J. S., surgeon
 70. Vacant
 72. Graham, W. J., fruiterer
...........Mount Street intersects
 74. McComb, J., draper
 76. Thompson, J., bread server
 78. Collins, Arthur, tailor
 80. Moore, Hugh, tobacconist and newsagent
...........Mount Street Back intersects
80a. McCourt, Jas., cattle dealer
 82. Girvan, Miss
 84. McStay, Julia
 86. Davidson, Helen
 88. McKee, John, labourer
 90. Bennison, Jos., labourer
 92. Payne, Stewart, R.U.C.
 94. Weir, Jas. E., labourer
 96. Porter, J. J., R.U.C.
 98. Shimmon, Ernest
100. Nelson, William, driller
102. Rodgers, Thos., labourer
104. Boyd, Mary
106. Scott, D. M., engineer
108. Potter, Miss Sarah
110. Chambers, Mrs.
112. Shields, H., hairdresser
114. Jamison, D., shoe maker
116. Lynn, J., painter
118. Brady, P., labourer
120. Macdonald, Mrs. E.
122. Dodds, Maggie
124. Humphrey, J., boiler maker
126. Robinson, W., tram conductor
128. Stewart, Margaret
130. Johnston, J., porter
132. McKee, Ben., labourer
134. Hamilton, Mrs.
136. Singleton, Robt., labourer
138. Taylor, J., labourer
140. Fletcher, Martha
142. McIlwaine, Mrs. M.
144. Hoey, Thomas, cutter
146. Warren, Jos., foreman
148. Carson, Wm., labourer
150. Greer, Mrs.
152. Poag, R., tailor
154. Snowden, W. J., labourer
156. Lowry, S., hairdresser
...........Castlereagh Place intersects
160. Thompson, T. G., coal merchant
162. Gribben, W., newsagent
164. Morton, Albert, fruiterer
166. Smyth, E., confectioner
168. Dale, W. A., cycle agent
170. McCoy, T., provision dealer
172. Stewart, Robt., carter
174. Menagh, Mary
176. Triumph Laundry
178. Caulfield, Sarah
180. Hayes, Mrs.
182. Dieghan, P., fruiterer
...........Beersbridge Road intersects
184. Vacant
186, 188. Lavery, P., publican
190. Thompson, Jas. A., traveller
192. Waugh, Annie, milliner
194. McIlroy, Mrs., draper
...........Belmont Street intersects
196 to 200. Northern Banking Co. (Branch) - McLean, J., Manager
        Willowfield Parochial Hall
202. Smyth, Mrs. M.
204. Holmes, E., music teacher
...........Isthmus Street intersects
206. Fusco, Mary
208. Curry, David, confectioner
210. Smith, George, boot maker
212. Oliver, Mrs. Margaret, newsagent
214. Campbell, T., plumber
216. McKeen, J., decorator
218. Kirkwood, Chas., provision merchant
220. Turner's Fruit Store
222. Hayes, butcher
224. Doggart, D. H., fruiterer
226. Mulholland, E., draper
228. Hume, S., grocer
...........Willowfield Street intersects
228a. Mulholland, John, draper
230. Calvert, W. G., machine man
232, Hatton, Mrs. Sarah
234. Atkinson, J., sample maker
236. Ferguson, Miss Jane
...........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
246. Ferguson, A. A., M.D.
248. McGowan, W. H., watchmaker
250. Guthrie, A., dress maker
252. Pritchard, Jas., traveller
254. McKeen, John, painter
256. McDowell, A., inspector
258. Scott, W., stone cutter
260. Keith, S., dentist
262. McKegney, A.
264. Magee, J. T.
266. Smyth, Jas., traveller
268. Millar, Mrs., confectioner
...........Willowfield Gardens intersects
                                Ingleside
        Munn, R. J., M.B., surgeon
                           Roden Terrace
    1. Dobson, W. H., motorman
    2. Jardine, Alexr., Baptist minister
    3. Barr, R. J., provision merchant
    4. Wright, Margaret
    5. Gilmore, Mrs. A.
    6. Steele, Misses, ladies' school
...........Jocelyn Gardens intersects
                          Jocelyn Terrace
    2. Pyper, Wm., tailor
    3. Allen, Mrs. Jane E.
    4. Minnis, John, clerk
                              Ardenvohr
        Spratt, H. B., M.B., surgeon
...........Hatton Drive intersects
302. Black, John A., grocer
304. Mullin, James, butcher
306. Campbell, T., fish monger
308. Robinson & Gilpin, ladies' and children's outfitting
310. Pace, J., tobacconist
312. Barr, Mrs., butcher
314. Gregg, John, fruiterer
...........Hatton Drive intersects
320. Ulster Bank (branch)
322. Beck, Hugh, confectioner
324. Lytle, James, tailor
326. Burns, Joseph, hairdresser
328. Wilson, Mrs. E., confectioner
330. Blain, Agnes, tea & dairy
332. James, H., fish monger
334. Vacant
...........Portallo Street intersects
336. Scott, William, grocer
336a. Watson, Saml., boot maker
338. Alsopp, R. J., dentist
340. Mogey, R. P., traveller
342. Robinson, Miss
344. Campbell, ?, bakers
        Castlereagh Laundry - Woodstock Road - A. Bell & Sons Ltd.
        Bell's - Dyers, French Cleaners
............Redcar Street intersects
346. Mercer, Mrs.
348. Woodstock Road Post Office - Mrs. Helena O'Ryan, sub-postmistress
350. Boner, Sarah, milliner
352. Boyd, S. J.
354. Jones, W., traveller
356. Kirk, Wm., commission agent
358, 360. Vacant
362. Noteman, Jas., provision merchant
364. Collins, Geo., blacksmith
366. Kirkpatrick, Robert, clerk
368. Holmes, Adam, plater
370. Davidson, Wm., clerk
372. Fyfe, J., hairdresser
374. Black, Mrs. M. J.
376. McMullan, Mrs. Annie
378. Belford, Mrs. M.
380. Moody, Wm. J., engineer
382. Neill, Herbert, stationer
384. Massingham, Mrs. Mary
386. Singer, Jas., insurance agent
388. Dean, A. L., architect
390. Lyle, Andrew
...........Ardgowan Street intersects
392, 394. Scarlett, A. W., spirit merchant
396. Scarlett, Mary
398. Rodgers, Joseph
400. Fleming, H. E.
402. Balmer, Mrs. M. A.
404, 406, 408. Stewart, J. L., cash stores
410. McKenna, P., butcher
...........Hillsborough Drive intersects
412. Stewart, J., grocer
414. Stewart, J.
416. Adams, S., caulker
418. Shaw, Jas., head-constable R.U.C.
420. Henry, W. A., outfitter
422. Mann, W., wholesale druggist

Woodstock Street
from Thompson Street to Albertbridge Road

   1. McCabe, Walter, labourer
   3. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
   5. Fallon, Mrs.
   7. Morrow, Mrs. Lizzie
...........Independent Street intersects
   9. Melady, Bernard, labourer
 11. Turley, John, labourer
 13. O'Hanlon, J., cabinet maker
...........Madrid Street intersects
15, 17. Demolished
                              __________

   2. Kelly, John, grocer
   4. Black, Arthur, pensioner
   6. Harvey, J., commissionaire
   8. Creaney, John, tailor
 10. Johnston, Thomas, foreman
 12. Hackett, Frank, labourer
 14. Ward, Henry, printer
 16. Rooney, Pat., labourer
 18. Grimshaw, William, carter
 20. Mulvihill, Henry
 22. Stewart, Martha
   "   Hannaford, W. K., jeweller
...........Madrid Street intersects
22a. McIlroy, ?, cutter
 24. McClumpha, W., gardener
26, 28. Sherrard, J., manufacturer
 30. McIldoon, A., butcher
 32. Forsythe, J., green grocer
 34. Melville, D. M., newsagent
       Campbell, J., dental surgery

Woodvale Avenue
off Woodvale Road

   2. Kennedy, J., joiner
   4. Weir, R., motor driver
   6, Cooper, H., clerk
...........Lawnview Street intersects
   8. White, R., tram conductor
 10. Bradley, Saml., mechanic
 12. McCullough, V., dress maker
 14. Shaw, Ellen
 16. Robinette, W., sgt. R.U.C.
 18. Forde, Miss J.
 20. Gillespie, Daniel, R.U.C.
 22. Gourley, R. S., warehouseman
 24. Stevens, R., srgt. R.U.C.
 26. Mehaffey, James
 28. Graham, Jas., engineer
 30. Megaw, J., R.U.C.
 32. Stewart, R., motor man
 34. Cross, Wm., insurance agent
 36. Lindsay, Sarah
 38. Baird, S., clerk
 40. Parker, W., clerk
 42. Gillespie, M.
 44. Clements, A. J., french polisher
 46. Bell, J. N., brick layer
 48. Haddick, W. C., clerk
 50. Glass, Andrew, fitter
 52. Walsh, Miss
 54. Gaston, Hugh, millwright
 56. Rainey, F., pattern maker
 58. Coleman, Michael, civil servant
 60. Ritchie, E. A., clerk
 62. McKeown, F., carpenter
 64. Hewitt, John, engineer
 66. Lynass, W. J., driver
 68. Johnston, E., foreman
 70. McKnight, W., postman
 72. Laughlin, R., fitter
 74. Black, John, gateman
 76. Wilson, Thomas, driller
 78. Conway, J., overseer
 80. Kernaghan, F., mechanic
 82. McCauley, Wm., sample maker
 84. Houston, Thomas, labourer
 86. Elliott, Robt., plasterer
 88. Ellis, Valentine, baker
 90. Hyndman, A., printer
 92. Shields, Mrs.
 94. Fleming, Alf., bread server
 96. Neill, Mary E.
 98. McCartney, Samuel
100. Kennedy, Samuel, engineer
102. Carlisle, Thomas, teacher
104. McArley, Jas., commercial traveller
106. McBrimm, W., fitter
108. Canning, Geo., labourer
110. Houston, W. C., hackler
112. McCormick, A., linen lapper
114. McCleery, Jas. Alex.
116. Hawthorn, S., labourer
118. Martin, Robert, labourer
120. Dobbin, John, labourer
122. Patterson, Mary Ann

 

Woodvale Drive
off Twaddell Avenue

   1. McConell, Thos., pattern maker (McConnell)
   3. McCauley, Mrs.
   5. O'Connor, Wm., waiter
   7. Steele, James, painter
   9. Cosgrave, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Henery, W. J., carrier
 13. McCluskey, John, hackle maker
 15. Sterling, Mrs. M.
 17. Baird, D. J.
 19. O'Loan, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Neill, W. J., motorman
 23. Prenter, James, clerk
 25. McKeown, John, electrician
 27. Cotter, Mrs.
 29. Rae, Thomas
 31. Elliott, D., dock labourer
 33. McClelland, J., joiner
 35. Moffett, James, shipwright
 37. Hull, A. E., sergt. R.U.C.
 39. Jordan, W., seaman
 41. Johnston, Wm., fitter
 43. Maguire, Mrs.
...........Woodvale Parade intersects
 45. Simpson, John
 47. Boyd, R.
 49. O'Loan, Dennis
                              __________

   2. McDowell, R. J.
   4. Butler, J., motor driver
   6. McCleery, T., cloth passer
   8. Duggan, E., designer
 10. McAllister, A., cashier
 12. Frew, Mrs. A.
 14. Neill, W., tram conductor
 16. Adjey, David, clerk
 18. Coey, Alex., motor driver
 20. Sheridan, P. J.
 22. Davinson, Mrs. (Davidson)
 24. Rea, Alex., joiner
 26. Clark, James, plater
 28. Shanks, Geo., coach builder
 30. Cochrane, Thomas
 32. Lawther, Wm., plumber
 34. Gates, Mrs. Edith
 36. Gillen, Robert
 38. Beck, James, fitter
 40. Johnston, Saml., plater
 42. Hanna, Alexander, engineer
 44. McCartney, Wm., mechanic
 46. McClune, John, warehouse
 48. Keatings, H., electrician
 50. Thompson, H., painter
 52. Scanlon, Joseph, mechanic
 54. Rainey, David
...........Woodvale Parade intersects
 56. Serrit, Mrs. (Sterritt?)
 58. Johnston, William, plumber
 60. McCabbery, N., R.U.C.
 62. McCappin, John
 64. Cadoo, T., traveller

Woodvale Gardens
off Twaddell Avenue

   1. Wilson, J., manager
   3. Persse, G., draughtsman (Pass, G., draughtsman in 1943)
   5. McDowell, Wm., R.U.C.
   7. Duggan, E. D., damask designer
   9. Stewart, R. M., draughtsman
 11. Norton, Thos., overseer
 13. Boyce, Miss, school teacher
 15. Conkey, J., warehouseman
 17. Irwin, William
 19. Fleming, A. L.
 21. Bell, T. E., press photographer
 23. McCarroll, Geo., clerk
 25. Hanna, Mrs. Julia
 27. Cairns, Robert, cashier
 29. Weir, William
 31. Worcester, Chas., R.U.C.
 33. Drumm, D. N., engineer
 35. Sayers, A. C., Civil Servant
 37. Moore, William, clerk
 39. Boyce, Alexander, joiner
 41. Thompson, C., relieving officer
                              __________

   2. McClean, J., civil servant
   4. Stirling, R., Corporation official
   6. Crudden, R. M., assistant manager (Cruden, R. M. in 1943)
   8. Russell, T. G., clerk
 10. Lucas, A., sgt. R.U.C.
 12. Young, R., chemist assistant
 14. McCloy, D., traveller
 16. Tracy, J. P., S.C. & T.
 18. Lord, Chris., R.U.C.
 20. Melville, A. T., tailor
 22. Rosenweig, S., cabinet maker
 24. Billingsley, Isaac, engineer
 26. Hands, Margaret
 28. Culbert, G., pawn broker
 30. McGee, Miss
 32. Hill, F. W., sub-officer
 34. Williamson, R. A., compositor
 36. Mills, Jas., foreman
 38. Porter, Wm., shop assistant
 40. Scott, R. J. F., insurance official
 42. Bateman, W. J., coachman
 44. Ardill, E. A., time keeper

Woodvale Parade
off Woodvale Road

 1a. McNeill, J., grocer
   1. McArthur, William, clerk
   3. Reid, John, secretary
   5. McAllister, Thos., seaman
...........Woodvale Drive intersects
   9. Anderson, T., driver
 11. Robinson, J., evangelist
 13. Boyce, Matthew, tenter
 15. Girven, Jos., insurance agent
 17. Burnett, Robert, clerk
 19. McCullough, John
 21. Johnston, Frederick Geo.
...........Woodvale Gardens intersects
 23. Lane, A. F., manager
 25. Courtney, J., pawn broker
 27. Ross, John
 29. Watson, William
 31. Russell, Frederick
 33. Roy, David, clerk
 35. McVety, H., cabinet maker
 37. Moore, Richard, clerk
 39. McNally, F., blacksmith
 41. Coll, H.
 43. McCullough, Elsie
 45. Moore, J., french polisher
 47. McCabe, Archibald, fitter
 49. Strachan, A., electrician
 51. Cassidy, Wm., foreman
 53. Blake, Mrs. Mary
 55. Hanna, Hugh, R.U.C.
 57. Evans, Wm., cleaner
                              __________

   2. Little, John, civil servant
   4. Warden, J., warder
   6. Carlisle, Mrs.
...........Woodvale Drive intersects
   8. Black, J. C., insurance agent
 10. McCance, J., fitter
 12. Hill, E., time keeper
 14. Horsman, F. W.
 16. Stevenson, J., engineer
 18. Lawther, James, clerk
 20. Robinson, R., draughtsman
 22. Fleming, J. H., ex-R.I.C.
 24. Jaminson, Mrs. (Jamison)
 26. Johnstone, T. H., manager
 28. Gillespie, Wm., fitter
 30. Corrigan, R. J., rivetter
 32. Brown, Mrs. Sadie
 34. Ellis, Thos.
 36. Kirkpatrick, Wm., compositor
 38. Campbell, J., pattern maker
 40. Drennan, James, joiner
 42. Williamson, J., R.U.C.
 44. Campbell, Jos., tenter
 46. Hamilton, John, printer
 48. McCappin, W., shop assistant
 50. Laverty, Robert
 52. Finsh, A. W., agent (Finch?)
 54. Onions, Adam, fitter
 56. Reid, J., flax sorter
 58. Stafford, Wm. S., civil servant

Woodvale Road
from Shankill Road

       St. Matthew's Church of Ireland - Rector, Canon R. Walker, LL.D., Shankill Rectory, Ballygomartin Road; curate, Rev. W. J. Chambers
...........Olive Street intersects
   1. Hill, Margaret, newsagent
   3. Tolland, Hugh, draper
   5. Williamson, Ed., fitter
   7. McAlpine, J., smith
   9. Hughes, Rchd., draper
 11. Curry, Edward
 13. Cornett, Andw., dentist
...........Glenvale Street intersects
15, 17. Wilson, Jas., grocer
                         Glenvale Terrace
 19. Cathcart, Jane
 21. Vacant
 23. Ferguson, Samuel
 25. Orwin, Florrie
 27. Shaw, Mrs.
 29. Carson, William
 31. McKelvey, Wm., painter
 33. Blair, nurse
 35. McDowell, Jane
 37. Storey, J. T., overseer, telegraph dept., G.P.O.
 39. McAlpin, Wm., clerk
 41. Fulton, Jas., M.B., surgeon
 43. Beggs, Thomas, timekeeper
 45. McClenahan, Mary
 47. McLaughlin, Miss
 49. Bowers, Mrs. Annas
 51. Gribbin, Elizabeth
 53. Rolinson, Wm., cashier (Robinson)
 55. Thompson, John
 57. O'Hara, Wm. Jas., baker
 59. Caruth, H. F., boot maker
...........Woodvale Street intersects
 61. Young, Mrs.
 63. Grierson, A., bookkeeper
 65. McNeilly, William
 67. Baird, T. R., overlooker
 69. Maxwell, John
 71. Linton, Wallace, M.B.
..........Enfield Street intersects
..........Bray Street intersects
 73. Vacant
 75. Rattie, V. G., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 77. Meinig, Mrs.
 79. Murdy, John, music teacher
 81. McKeown, T., iron turner
 83. Hughes, Alex., winding master
 85. Vacant
 87. Stewart, Mrs.
 89. Kerr, T. J. H., musician
 91. Ledgett, James
 93. Harrison, Benj., grocer
 95. Kirk, John B., fitter
 97. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. (branch) - T. Wilson, manager
97a. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., butcher branch
 99. Pierce, W., commercial traveller
101. Vacant
103. Clarke, Robert
                              Mount Eden
       Mercer, David, painter and decorator
       McAfee, Walter, secretary
                           Edenderry House
       Thompson, S. E., estate agent
       Holy Cross Male P.E. School - D. McVeigh, Principal
131. Sinclair, J.
                              __________

   2. Cornett, Joseph, spirit merchant
4, 6. The Criterion - Agnes Hayes
   8. Snoddy, R., confectioner
 10. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
 12. Thompson, James, flesher
 14. McKendry, Martha, confectioner
 16. Price, R., flesher
 18. Davidson, Susan
 20. Ewing, W., fish and poultry
 22. Blackstock, J., gardener
 24. Brown, A., sexton
 26. Carmount, Margaret
 28. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 30. The Barnsley
 32. Woodvale Road Post Office - Margaret Patton, sub-postmistress
...........Ainsworth Street intersects
34a. Le Bon Salon
 34. Giff, T. H., chemist
 36. Dilling, F. H., draper
 38. McQuitty, William J., grocer
 40. Marshall, G., hairdresser
 42. Johnston, Margt., milliner
 44. Douglas, Mary, draper
 46. Crowe, David, clerk
 48. Gallaher, Joseph
 50. Mills, Annie M.
 52. Rodgers, Fred., fruiterer
 54. Boyd, Henry, confectioner
 56. Kerr, Albert, shop assistant
56a. Garage
 58. Reid, Annie, grocer
 60. Boyd, David, postman
 62. Irwin, Jane
 64. Robinson, Ben., gateman
...........Woodvale Avenue intersects
       Woodvale Public Park - Chas. Jamison, superintendent
...........Ballygomartin Road intersects
       Brown, H., boot merchant
       Woodvale Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. N. Maxwell; residence, Woodvale Manse, Woodvale Road
                             Eden Terrace
   1. Kennett, Chas., engineer
   2. Giff, T. A., chemist
   3. Chambers, Rev. W. J.
                           Woodvale Manse
       Maxwell, Rev. W. N.
 82. Vacant
 84. Harvey, D. S., foreman
 86. Cairns, B., clerk
 88. Donnelly, George
 90. Milling, Hugh
 92. McGibney, Mrs.
 94. Taylor, H., clothier
 96. Burnside, Wm., linen finisher
 98. Bodel, Chas., carpenter
100. McMillan, Jas., laundry owner
102. Murphy, J., butcher
104. Magowan, Mrs. J.
        Forth River Bowling & Athletic Club Grounds
106. Berry, J. T., clerk
108. Brown, Hugh
110. Hyndman, Ellen, draper
112. Mulholland, W., bookkeeper
114. Carson, William John, machine builder
116. Mills, H. F., singing teacher
118. Kerr, Thomas
120. Mitchell, W. R., grocer
122. Hutchinson, J. C., bookkeeper
124. Gilchrist, A. C., Govt. official
126. Costello, John, R.U.C.
128. McCullough, Mrs.
130. Calvin, Rev. W. J.
132. Goodison, A., sgt. R.U.C. (Goodwin, A., sergt. R.U.C. in 1943)
134, 136. Spence, Thos., confectioner and grocer
138. Woods, S., sergt. R.U.C.
140. Leathem, W. J., pawn broker
142. Moore, T. O.
144. O'Mahony, C., publican
146. McCallum, George (McCollum, Geo., A.M.I.E.E. in 1943)
148. McGurk, A., publican
150. McConnell, J., publican
152. Nesbitt, Eleanor
154. McDowell, J., hardware merchant
156. McAlpine, Mrs.
158. Stirling, Lieut. Robert
160. Scott, J., publican
162. Goggins, Sarah
164. McNeill, Jas., joiner
166. Larmour, J. W., merchant
168. Vacant
170. Peden, Thomas U., M.A.
172. Fenner, G., rate collector
174. McGaughey, James, engineer
176. Pritchard, George
178. Elliott, John, draper
180. Adams, G. W.
182. Bradley, Robt., land steward
184. McConkey, Geo., confectioner (Maconkey, George, confectioner in 1943)
186. Wilson, William, clerk
188. McAteer, Samuel
190. Robson, Robert B.
192. McKenzie, William
194. McGurin, Mrs.
...........Twaddell Avenue intersects

Woodvale Street
off Olive Street

   1. Stuart, Marie
   3. Campbell, W. J., range settler (Gamble, W. J., range setter in 1943) (Campbell, W. J., range setter in 1918)
   5. White, H., linen lapper
   7. McCord, Albert Edward
   9. Black, R., clerk
 11. Young, William, printer
 13. McDowell, Wm., moulder
 15. Caruth, S., confectioner
 17. Hutchinson, Etta
 19. Taylor, Wm.
 21. McCormick, W., driller
 23. Steele, E.
 25. Ferguson, M.
 27. McGifford, Thomas
27a. Vacant
 29. Neely, Wm., postal clerk
 31. Artt, James, motorman
 33. Hill, George, fitter
35a. McCartney, Robt., clerk
 35. Lawther, Samuel, fitter
 37. Smyth, Margaret
 39. Bell, Ellen
 41. Kinnell, Edgar, fitter
 43. Williams, Robert
 45. Caves, W. J., grocer
...........Disraeli Street intersects
 47. Lee, Annie
 49. Hill, Robert A.
 51. Camack, Susan
 53. Smyth, John, labourer
 55. Horgan, Anna
 57. Morrison, Ernest
 59. Millar, Martha
 61. McCalmont, H., insurance agent
 63. Taylor, Dora
                              __________

   2. Marshall, James, iron turner
   4. Graham, William J., iron turner
   6. McCandless, Jane
   8. Hogg, W., labourer
 10. Glencross, W. J., tenter
 12. Weir, Saml., iron moulder
...........Glenvale Street intersects
 14. Alexander, Minnie
 16. McKelvey, James, tenter
 18. Kane, Agnes
 20. McKay, James
 22. Morton, James, tenter
 24. Burney, John, labourer
 26. Redpath, Jos., lamp lighter
 28. Burney, Ellen
 30. Crossan, D. W., lamp lighter
 32. Gracey, Thomas, clerk
 34. Snodden, Wm. J., carpenter
 36. Snodden, W. B., carpenter
 38. Carson, Jacob, labourer
 40. Buchanan, Eliza
 42. Neely, George
 44. Mines, Letitia
 46. Lynas, J. S., labourer
 48. Molloy, George
 50. Keighley, Sarah
 52. Robb, Cassie
 54. Duncan, John, fitter
 56. Montgomery, J., grocer
 58. Lawther, William
58a. McVicker, William, builder

Wye Street
Dee Street to Frome Street

   1. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Stilgers, F. G., labourer (Stilges)
   4. McDonnell, Chas., mechanic
   6. Hamilton, Thos., helper
   8. McClean, J., rivetter

Wylie Street
Willow Street to Dickson Street

1 to 13. Demolished
...........Willow Street  intersects
 17. Gateway
 19. Nuttall, Andrew, milkman

Wynard Park
off Kensington Road

                                  Kinnard
       Rowan, Mrs. R. P.
       Houses in course of erection

Wyndham Street
off Elimgrove Street

   1. Kerr, Catherine
   3. McCullough, G., manufacturers' agent
   5. Walker, Samuel, assistant cashier
   7. Blair, H., foreman carpenter
 31. Foy, Edward
 33. Todd, Hugh, druggist
 35. Marks, Dobbin, salesman
 37. Boyce, Mrs. Susannah
 39. Broadhurst, J., designer
 41. Henderson, Jas., bookkeeper
 43. Thompson, W. J., bookkeeper
 45. Starret, H., tailor
                              __________

   2. Crawford, Alex., grocer
   4. Crowe, Robert, clerk
   6. Courtney, Miss V.
   8. Patterson, Robt. J., labourer
 10. Manson, Mattw., clerk
 12. Mulholland, Andw., linen measurer
 14. McCullough, Miss
 16. English, Ernest, clerk
 18. McLaughlin, Jas., clerk
 20. Black, David, manager
 22. Service, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. McMahon, Jas., miller
 28. Logan, Wm. H., joiner
 30. Lynas, Andw., compositor
 32. Logan, Wm., mechanic
 34. Elliott, S. M., manager
 36. Bergin, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Jenkins, Wm., joiner
 40. Reid, Wm., harbour constable
 42. Compton, J., fitter
 44. Shanks, Saml., clerk
 46. Johnston, Jos., joiner

Wynford Street
off Moorgate Street

   1. Petticrew, A., fitter
   3. Millar, James, moulder
   5. Hooper, Edwin
   7. Simpson, Jas., plasterer
   9. Foster, Agnes
                              __________

   2. Brown, John, caulker
 10. Courtney, E., blacksmith
 12. Pemberton & Co., manufacturing chemists
   "   Willowfield temperance harriers
 14. Johnston, James, sawyer

Y

Yarrow Street
Crumlin Road to Rosewood Street

   1. Greenlee, W. & W., grocers
   3. Murray, John, car inspector
   5. Knight, Mrs. S.
   7. Berne, E. E.
   9. Nutt, Thomas, clerk
 11. Ingram, Jennie
 13. Stevenson, Hugh A., iron moulder
 15. Vacant
 17. Lockhart, Rchd., R.U.C.
 19. Pyper, James, carpenter
 21. McDowell, R.
 23. Easton, Robt., bread server
 25. McCracken, Miss
 27. Elder, Samuel, painter
 29. Baxter, Samuel, fitter
 31. Scott, John N., plater
 33. Murray, Lewis, engineer
 35. Patton, William S., tailor
 37. North Belfast Unionist Club
 39. Armstrong, A., grocer
 41. Watson, Samuel, engineer
 43. Monteith, T., manager
                             __________

   2. Larmour, E., plumber
   4. Convery, Jas., clerk
   6. Thompson, Robt., joiner
   8. Fulton, Mrs.
 10. Rosbotham, John, compositor
 12. Lyness, Miss
 14. Keenan, Miss E. A.
 16. O'Hara, Mrs.
 18. Irvine, C. J., shopman
 20. Russell, Elizabeth
 22. Lindsay, D., cabinet maker
 24. Jeffrey, T., pawn broker
 26. McNaughton, Joseph, mechanic
 28. Chapman, A., spinning master
 30. Hazley, W. J., shop assistant

Yew Street
Cambrai Street to Olive Street

                               Oak Terrace
   1. McIlroy, Robt., iron turner
   3. McIlroy, William, millwright
   5. Alexander, T., iron turner
...........Leopold Street intersects
   7. Forbes, Eliza
   9. Campbell, Elizabeth
 11. Burleigh, Margaret
 13. McConnell, Wm., clerk
 15. Gilmore, W
illiam

York Lane
off York Street

1 to 7. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Head Office
..........George Court intersects
9, 11. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., boot repairing factory
 13. Clendinning, John, carter
...........Washington Street intersects
 15. Robinson, Saml., fireman
 17. Brady, Mary, stitcher
17a. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., builders yard
19, 21. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. (warehouse)
 23. Back entrance to R. A. Burke & Co.25, 27. Vacant
 29. Carson, Joseph, labourer
 31. Patton, J., wood worker
 33. Magee, James, labourer
 35. Nurses Home
 37. Irwin, Wm., labourer
 39. Mulholland, W., seaman
 41. Mahony, David, labourer
 43. Wynne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Largey, Henry, labourer
                              __________

   2. Belfast Co-Operative Society Building
   4. Adair, D., cabinet maker
   "   Ulster Tin Co. Ltd. (Works), Tin Box Makers and Press Tool Work. Reg. Office, 107 Donegall Street
   "   Morrow, T., carrier
   "   Reid, S., french polisher
   "   Thompson, Robert, cabinet maker and polisher
   6. Girvan, H., cabinet maker
8, 10. "Irish News" Ltd.
12, 14. Alexander's motor works
18 to 22. Gillen, Mackin, & Co., grain and produce merchants
 24. Vacant
...........Donegall Lane intersects
 28. Gardner, J. & C., flour mills
 30. St. Patrick's Christian Brothers' Schools (back entrance)
 32. St. Patrick's Presbytery
34 to 38. Finley, Russell, Builders and carpenter
 40. McCusker, J., labourer
 42. Garage
 44. Stable

York Road
York Street to Shore Road

1 to 5. Beamish & Crawford, publicans
   7. Quinn, Newsam & Co., grocer
   9. Warnock, J., hairdresser
 11. Henderson & Wallace, timber merchants
 13. Connsbrook Laundry receiving office
 15. Snodden, Harry, gramophone stores
 17. Madden, James, grocer
 19. Matassa, B., confectioner
 21. McConnell, R. J., supper saloon
 23. Leckey, G. E., pawn broker
 25. Ferguson, Robt., butcher
 27. Dowling, W. J., engineer
 29. Leggett, Robt., baker
 31. Hogg, G. A., M.B., surgeon
 33. Devonshire Laundry receiving office
...........Milewater Street intersects
...........Derby Street North intersects
41, 43. Eames, W. G., grocer
       Jennymount Post Office telegraph and money order office - W. G. Eames, sub-postmaster
 45. Thompson, S., foreman
 47. McCurdy, Alex., overlooker
 49. Adamson, J. R., checker
 51. Hawthorne, S., spinning master
 53. Humphries, R., reeling master
 55. Cameron, Mrs. Annie
 57. McIvor, Mary, dressmaker
 59. Ford, John, flax dresser
 61. Cowan, Mrs.
 63. Leckey, Albert, labourer
 65. Hagan, Mrs. Mary
 67. Knox, A., seaman
 69. McCann, Mrs. J.
 71. Ferguson, J., labourer
 73. Firth, Mrs. Ellen
 75. Boyd, Agnes
 77. Lindsay, Mrs. Ellen
 79. Boomer, J., bundler
 81. Stockman, John, helper
...........Ivan Street intersects
 95. Coulthard, Anna
 97. Howard, F., tram conductor
 99. Campbell, Mrs. L.
101. Hopkins, W. A., bakery
...........Ritchie Street intersects
103. Wilson, A., car owner
105. Bruce, George, labourer
107. Kelly, W. J., painter
109. Brymmer, Wm., joiner
111. Dyer, Mrs. Catherine
113. Allen, Saml., plasterer
115. Kissick, J., engineer
117. Brown, Jas., blacksmith
119. Vacant
121. Brown, J., farrier
...........Bute Street intersects
123. McCann, A., publican
125. Beggs, Miss, dress maker
        Vacant ground
...........Ayr Street intersects
133. St. Joseph's P.E.S. (2) - J. O'Kane, principal
...........Fife Street intersects
        Vacant ground
137. Gray, W. J., carrier
139. Boyce, Thos., plasterer's helper
141. Thompson, Mary, confectioner
143. Miller's Astroplax Ltd.
145. Nixon, J., fireman
147. Caughey, William
149. Ferguson, Robt., engineer
151. Watson, Edward, R.U.C.
153. Struthers, Allen, R.U.C.
155. Hamilton, E., carter
   "    Blair, Mrs. E.
157. Black, Mrs. E.
159. Barr, D. A., insurance agent
161. Partridge, Mrs. Annie
163. Millar, James, fitter
165. Robinson, I., R.U.C.
...........Aroza Parade intersects (Arosa in 1943)
167, 169. Vacant
171. St. Paul's Parish Mission Hall
...........Pittsburg Street intersects
        Vacant ground
...........Harrisburg Street intersects
185. Watt, S., grocer
187. Bodel, Mrs. F.
189. Black, Robt., plater
191. Seymour, Wm., joiner
193, 195. Redpath, J., shoe maker
...........Mineral Street intersects
197. McMaster, A., engineer
199. Hughes, J., storeman
201. Vacant
...........O'Dempsey Street intersects
        Belfast Mineral Water Co. Ltd. - Wm. Hall, secretary
203. McNeilly, T., publican
205. Stirling, Robt., grocer
207. Allen, W., confectioner
209. Barriskill, W., spirit merchant
...........Skegoniel Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Carson, S., butcher
   4. McFerran, Mrs., draper
   6. Snowden, T., confectioner
   8. Collin, J., pastry baker
...........Mountcollyer Avenue intersects
 10. Clements, Wm., Ltd., M.P.S.I.
 12. Johnstone, G., butcher
 14. Douglas, Wm., draper
 16. Graham, Miss, dress maker
 18. Hogg, D. W., outfitter
 20. Whiteside, John, fruiterer
 22. Cupples, Alex., pawnbroker
...........Mountcollyer Road intersects
24, 26. Cassidy, M., publican
 28. Doherty, J., boot repairer
34 to 42. McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd., Castleton Building Works
 44. Whiteside, Mrs. Ada, hairdressing saloon
 46. Dundee, Alex., L.P.S., M.I.C.O., chemist
 48. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchers
48a. Blair, James, sexton Castleton Church
...........Parkmount Street intersects
 50. Robb, J. G., & Co., chemists
 52. Adair, Geo. R., confectioner
 54. McCurry, A., draper
 56. Creighton, W. A., confectioner
 58. Cleghorn, J., grocer
 60. Calvin, J., cycle agent, etc,
 62. Connolly, Mrs. H., draper
 64. Gleghorn, J., fruiterer (Cleghorn)
 66. Munn, Mrs. Mary, draper
68, 70. R.U.C. Barracks - Srgt. Robt. West in charge
 72. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (branch)
 74. Campbell, John, plater
 76. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (branch)
...........Castleton Avenue intersects
       Castleton Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. A. P. Black
 82. Meban, J., M.P.S.I., chemist
 84. Taylor, John, clerk
 86. Wilson, E., grocer
 88. Evans, Saml., draper
 90. Lyttle, Annie
 92. Johnston, Thos., butcher
 94. Tipping, Jas., fish monger
 96. McKelvey, Jas., confectioner
 98. Magill & Co., grocers
...........Alexandra Park Avenue intersects
100. Blaney, P., spirit grocer
102. McIlveen, R., fruiterer
104. Armstrong, D. J., grocer
106. Carson, S., butcher
108. Harrison, James, draper
110. Rankin, D., confectioner
112. Burnett, G., grocer
114. Angus, N., confectioner
116. Hawthorne, D. S., dress maker
                                The Grove
        Reid, Wm., caretaker
                         Grove Lodge No. 1
        Brooks, A. E., butler
                         Grove Lodge No. 2
        Knocker, Elizabeth
                             Grove Cottage
        Dunleavey, Nelson, storeman

York Street
Donegall Street to York Road

1 and 7. Belfast International Ltd.
   5. International Billiard Hall - Prop., J. McMahon
   3. Ward, Miss, tobacconist
   9. Vacant
 11. Leonardi, J., confectioner
 13. Harris, Geo., wholesale electrical accessories
   "   Nesbitt, Wm.,& Co., apron & pinafore manufacturers
 15. Ewing, Mrs., wallpaper merchant
17 to 21. Ayon, Arnold & Co., cabinet makers and house furnishers
 23. Model Furnishing Co., Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
 25. McBride, H., Ltd., butchers
27, 29. Central Furnishing Company, Cash and Credit House Furnishers, Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
 31. Towell, W., draper
 33. Madill, Wm., confectioner
35 to 41. Vacant
43, 45. McKeown, P., publican
..........Curtis Street intersects
 47. Saunders, Hill & Reid Ltd., ironmongers
 49. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 51. McManus, Misses, servants' agency
 53. Vacant
 55. Universal Furnishing Co.
 57. McKnight, W. & A., upholsterers, etc.
 59. O'Hanlon, Mary, fruiterer
 61. McCloskey, J., publican
 63. York Billiard Rooms - J. McCloskey, proprietor
 65. McCloskey, J., confectioner
 67. Morrow & Co., provision merchants
 69. Gilfedder, M., & Sons, drapers
 71. Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church - A. L. Agnew, minister
 73. York Street Lecture Hall
 75. Gilfedder, M., jun., boot and shoe warehouse
 77. Burns, R., billiard hall
 79. McCann, Alex., & Co. Ltd., spirit merchants
...........Great Patrick Street intersects
 81. McCloskey, J., publican
 83. Tyler & Son Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
85, 87. Empire Furnishing Company Ltd.
 89. Vacant
 91. Galt, R. & Sons, plumbers
 93. The Irish Shroud and Frilling Co.
 95. Empire Furnishing Co. Ltd.
 97. Simmons, A. M., jeweller
 99. McDonagh, T. W., furnishers
101, 103. The Sun-Ray Wallpaper Co., & Magpie Co.
105. McConnell, Miss, hotel
107. Bogues, P., jeweller
...........Little Patrick Street intersects
109, 111. Devanney, W. T., publican (Devenny, W. T., publican in 1943)
113. Hill & Co. Ltd., chemists and druggists
115. McCaughrin, Wilson, iron moulder
117, 119. Abbott, W., butcher
121. Crawford, A., china dealer
123. Wilson, T., flesher
125. Boyd, W. H., provision dealer
127. Frew, John, sack and bag merchant
129. McIlroy, Herbert E., registered druggist
131, 133. Fusco, G., supper saloon
135. Huey, Geo., watch maker and jeweller
137. Parkes, J., hairdresser
139. Burns, Patk., newsagent
141. Purse, M., fruiterer
143. Kyle, J. W., seed merchant
145. Ferguson, W., bakery
147. Jamison, J.
149. Greenaway, Miss, draper
151. Parkes, T., hair dresser
153. Madill, William, butcher
...........Great George's Street intersects
155. People's Hall - Rev. H. Ludlow
157. Davison, E., confectioner
159. Harrison, James, draper
161. Douglas, T., butcher
163. Johnston, B., & Co., cycle makers, etc.
165. McClean, H., fruiterer
167. Cowan, H., draper
169. Robinson, F. C., provision merchant
171. Jackson, Mrs.
173. Gateway
175. Hamilton, J., painter
177. Gordon, Jas., & Co., wholesale tea merchants
179. Metropole Pawn Office
...........Nile Street intersects
181. Gordon, A., draper
183. Munce, Fred., butcher
185. Barr & Co., grocers
187. Christie, T., tobacconist
189. Graham, A., butcher
191. Boys, Gilbert, fruiterer (Boyce maybe?)
193. Craig, J. D., hardware merchant
195. Scott, Jas., provision merchant
197, 199. Beggs, R., & Son, boot manufacturers
201. Poli, A., supper saloon
203, 205. Cowan Bros., fancy bakers
207. York Street postal and telegraph office - H. L. Lewis, sub-postmaster
209. Kearns, A. E., delph stores
...........Henry Street intersects
211. Urquhart, Jas., watchmaker and jeweller
213. McWilliams, Robt.
215. Mills, W., confectioner
217. Robinson, W., newsagent
219. Myers, W., tobacconist
221. Lipton, grocers
223. Railway Temperance Hotel - Proprietor, S. Campbell
225. Gault, J., confectioner
227. Enfield Dairy Company
229. Mann, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., chemists, etc.
231. Mawhinney, W.
        Vacant ground
237. Gilmore, T., provision merchant
239. Beacon, J., publican
...........Trafalgar Street intersects
241. McLaughlin, D., wine and spirit merchant
243. Hillis, J., provision and fish merchant
245, 247. Blair, John, newsagent
249. Ritchie, R. J., grocer
251, 253. Thompson, Mrs., fruiterer
255, 257. Shanks, J., confectioner
259. Russell, J., tobacconist
261. Keith, R. T., hardware merchant
263. Hughes, Leslie, tobacconist
265. Wellwood, J., chemist
267. Jones, Ellen, butcher
269. Howard, Jas., draper
271. Kempston, D. K., jeweller
...........Earl Street intersects
273. Ulster Bank Ltd. (branch) - G. W. Shaw, Manager
275. Jones, Geo., metal worker
277. Hillis, J., fishmonger
279. Dempster, C. A., fruiterer
281. Craig, James, victualler
283. May, T., chemist
...........North Thomas Street intersects
        Ulster Unionist Labour Association (North Belfast Club) - J. B. Caddell, steward
285. North Belfast Boot Store
287. Parkinson, F. W., & Son, bakers and confectioners
289. Boyle, W., butcher
291. Carson, Simon, butcher
293. Moore, Mrs. M., confectioner
295. Ogilby, Mrs., draper
297. McShannon, H. D., publican
...........Dock Street intersects
299. Harvey, R. T., boot maker
301. Black, G., chemist
303. Magliocco, J., confectioner
305. Murdock, Mary
307. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
309. Mills, A., confectioner
311. Meeke, Mrs., milliner
313. Madden Bros., publicans
...........Fleet Street intersects
315. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
317. Burns, J., traveller
319. Turner, Adam, funeral undertaker
321, 323. Eason, R., fruiterer
325. Crown Hotel - Jos. Stoll, proprietor
327. Cyclists' Touring Club
329. Midland Meat Market
331. Scott, T. M., grocer
333. Melville & Co. Ltd., Funeral Undertakers
335. Guthrie, James, druggist
337. Kelly's Meat Mart
339. Muldrew, Mrs., stationer and confectioner
341. Ramsey, P., provision merchant
343. Smyth, Owen, hairdresser
345. Miller, M., baker
347. Home & Colonial Store
349. Vacant
351 to 355. Byrne, J., publican
357. McConaghy, D., publican
...........Whitla Street intersects
359. London Midland & Scottish Railway - (N.C.C.) Terminus - Malcolm Spier, Manager and Secretary (Spiers or Spire)
        Midland Station Hotel - Noel Taylor, manager
        Telegraph Office
                              __________

2 to 6. Metropole Hotel
8, 10. Vacant
12 to 18. Belfast Co-Operative Society in course of erection
...........York Lane intersects
20- to 44. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery, Drapery, Boots and Shoes, Furnishings, Coal, Bread, Milk, Butchery, etc. Registered Offices. Present annual trade 1,550,000
...........Frederick Street intersects
 46. Robinson, J., & Son, granite, marble, & stone merchants
   "   Morton, H. E., & Co., blouse manufacturers
   "   Belfast Mercantile Mutual Building Society
46a. Tully, Phillip, draper
48a. Tully, Maggie, draper
48c. Gibson Bros., wallpaper merchants
 50. Reid, John, & Co., printers
50a. Robinson, J., hairdresser
 52. Porter & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Newsagents
 54. Ewing, Sarah, wallpaper & paint store
 56. Tully, Jeremiah, draper
56a. Close, Mary, confectioner
...........Lancaster Street intersects
 58. Sheridan, M., publican
 60. Burns, D., furniture dealer
 62. Henry, Charles, & Co., provision merchants
 64. Hughes, M. & E., fruiterers
 66. Ewings, fish market
66a. Vacant
 68. McManus, Joseph, glass, paint, and oil merchant
68a. Sloan, Alex., & Co. Ltd., general warehousemen
 70. Jones, M., dealer
 72. Falloon, J., painter
74, 76. Cameron, A., coach builder
 78. Greenaway, W. J., overlooker
 80. Cochrane, A., grocer
 82. Woods, Henry, fruiterer
 84. McVeigh, B. J., boot maker and repairer
...........George's Street Great intersects
88 to 92. Dixon, T. S., & Co. Ltd., Fireclay Goods and Cement Merchants
 94. Vacant
96, 98. Monteith's Temperance Hotel
100. Caldwell, W., M.D. (Calwell, W., M.D. in 1943)
...........Little George's Street intersects
96a. Gillespie, David, restaurant
98a. Gillespie, J., confectioner
102. Johnston, A., draper
104. Noble, ?, boot maker
104a. Salvation Army Hall
104b. Vacant
106. Clements, W., chemist
108. Kirkwood, John, monumental sculptor
110. McCord, Miss, confectioner
110. Nugent's Paint Store
110a. Ulster Bottling Co.
112, 114. Bell, Fred, publican
...........Henry Street intersects
        York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (stores)
116. Gordon, Duncan, cycle repairers
118. Meli, M., supper saloon
120. York Street Flax Spinning Co.'s garage
122 to 126. Bank of Ireland
128, 130. Sun Laundry Ltd.
   "   Rosco Acetylene Company
   "   Ross, A., paper merchant
        York Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. A. Watson, M.A., minister; res., 42 Elmwood Avenue
134, 148. Gallaher Ltd., tobacco and cigarette manufacturers
...........Meadow Street intersects
150. West, J., & Son, provision merchants
152. Ridgeway Supper Saloon
154, 156. Marcello, D., confectioner
158. Wilson, G., confectioner
160. Hunter, J. & J., publican
160a. Williamson, T. H., commission agent
...........Spencer Street intersects
162. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnishers - S. Wylie, manager
164. Clarendon Hotel
166. MacDonald, John, M.B.
168. Minford, Wm., M.B.
170. Royal Ulster Rifles Association
170a. Erskine, John, baker
172. Barr, Charles, & Co., grocers & tea merchants
...........Brougham Street intersects
174. Bennett, Mrs., publican
176. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
178. Adair, J., fruiterer
180. Ferguson, Wm., hairdresser
182. Matassa, B., confectioner
184. Melville, John, publican
...........Bentinck Street intersects
186. Williamson, A. G., stationer and tobacconist
188. Verner, Annie, dairy
190, 192. Williamson, A. G., stationer and tobacconist
194, 196. Cunningham, Jos., stationer & tobacconist
198, 200. Pirrie & Jones, publicans
...........Canning Street intersects
202, 204. Harrison, T., publican
206. Muse, Mrs., boarding house
208. Toner, Mrs., boarding house
        St. Paul's Church of Ireland - Rev. O. W. Scott, incumbent; res., St. Paul's Parsonage, Antrim Road
...........St. Paul's Street intersects
210, 212. Wells bros., pawnbrokers
214, 216, 218. Kelly, A., & Son, house furnishers
..........Hanna Street intersects
220. Mallon, J., publican
222, 224. Express Dairy
226. Hart, G. H., house furnisher
228. McKnight, Wm., hairdresser
230. Bowman, Mrs. Jane
232. Barrett, S., painter
234. Bailie, J., draper
236. Lutton, Thos., & Co., wire workers and weavers
236. Lutton, T., wireworks
238. Armstrong, H., boot maker
240. Stephenson, T., confectioner
242. Piddington, G., cycle works
244. Finlay, W., pastry baker
246. The Northern Confectioners - Prop. Miss M. Moore
248. Tully, J., confectioner
       The "Queens" Picture House
258. Salvation Army Hall
260, 262. Wilson, Robt., M.D.
   "    Wilson, W. R. E., M.D.
264. Mercer & Co., Ulster bakery

York Street Little
Great Patrick Street to Earl Street

   1. McCoy, Wm., com. agent
   3. The Rangers' Recreation Club
   5. Store
   7. Cusack, Jno., labourer
   9. Boyle, Bridget
 11. Tumbelty, Mrs. Mary (Tumblety Tumelty)
13, 15. Ferguson, J., upholsterer
 17. Boyle, Jos., box maker
 19. Martin, Wm., labourer
 21. Side door
...........Patrick Street Little intersects
23 to 33. Noble, A. & W., & Co. Ltd.
35 to 45. McIlroy, J., Iron Gate and Railing Works
...........Great George's Street intersects
57, 59. Vacant
 61. Wilson, Jas., joiner
63, 65. Adams, Wm., grocer
...........Garston Street intersects
 67. Green, Robert, labourer
 69. Higgins, Joseph, slater
 71. Campbell, H., labourer
 73. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 75. Turkington, Robert, dealer
...........Nile Street intersects
77, 79, 81. Side doors
83 to 101. Children's Recreation Ground
...........Henry Street intersects
107 to 119. McCaughey, James & Co. Ltd., bran, flour and grain merchants, linseed cake millers. Reg. office 29 Henry Street
...........Trafalgar Street intersects
127. Forbes, H., builder
129. McKeown, Mrs. Agnes
131. Harper, Martin, labourer
133. Spence, Robt., labourer
135. McAlpin, E., brass finisher
                              __________

   8. Empire Furnishing Co.
 10. Magill, Mrs. A.
 12. Gault, R., plumber
14, 16. Empire Furnishing Co. Ltd.
...........Patrick Street Little intersects
 18. Side door
 20. Robinson, Sarah
 22. Gowdey, James, carter (Goudy, Mrs. in 1943)
 24. Murphy, Mrs. B.
 26. Collins, William, carter
28 to 34. Vacant
...........Great George's Street intersects
34a. Butler, Mrs. Mina
 36. Shaw, Hugh, carpenter
 38. Nevin, Wm., blacksmith
 40. Knox, Wm., labourer
 42. Rowan, Mrs. Kate
 44. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Side door
...........Henry Street intersects
 48. Warnock, M.
 50. Milligan, Mrs. Sarah
 54. Seenan, Owen, labourer
 56. Ireland, Jas., labourer
 58. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 60. Gateway
 64. Laverty, Maggie
 66. Quate, John, labourer
 68. Martin, Wm., labourer
 70. Canning, Wm., labourer
 72. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
...........Trafalgar Street intersects
 74. George, Robt., & Co., building contractors
 76. McAlpine, Mrs. Anna
 78. McKinstry, Mrs. Rose
 80. Patterson, Mrs. Esther
 82. Rainey, Jas., labourer
 84. Graham, Jas., labourer

Youkon Street
off Mersey Street

   2. Davis, Thomas
   4. Craig, John
   6. Magee, Mrs.
   8. Dalton, William
 10. Whiteside, William
 12. Campbell, John
 14. Leuney, George
 16. Green, William
 18. Crothers, C.
 20. Kelly, Robert
 22. Davis, J., gardener
 24. McCullough, Mrs.
 26. Murray, John
 28. Kyle, Mrs.
 30. Vacant
 32. Stewart, A., labourer
 34. Montgomery, George
 36. Quinn, John
 38. Vacant
 40. Davidson, Robert
 42. Herbert, Mrs. T.
 44. Maguire, R., motorman
 46. McNerlon, A.
 48. Wilkinson, John
 50. Willis, Wm.

Young's Row
off Newtownards Road

   9. Magee, Wm., labourer
 11. Anderson, John, plater
 13. McGrillan, M., labourer
                             __________

   2. Leonard, O., shoe maker
   4. Walsh, John, labourer
   6. McGouran, Margaret
   8. McClinton, Margaret
 10. O'Hanlon, B., dealer

Z

Zetland Street
McClure Street to Gosford Place

   1. Lipton, Mrs.
   3. Napier, ?
   5. Haddock, Wm., plumber
   7. Trimbol, Mrs.
   9. Arniell, V., labourer
 11. Hogg, W. M., horse dealer
 13. Hogg, W., labourer
 15. Carson, Saml., joiner
 17. Cosgrove, John, carter
 19. Walker, H., labourer
                             __________

   4. Beattie, R., carter
   6. Little, Miss
   8. McClurg, Samuel, labourer
 10. McKibbin, Sarah
 12. Magee, Thos., coachman
 14. Bickerstaff, D., labourer
 16. Harkness, T. G., waiter
 18. Rothwell, William, fitter
 20. Medlow, Robert, labourer
 22. McCaldon, T., labourer
 24. Lipton, Wm., herbalist

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ