1932 Street Directory
 

LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
STREET DIRECTORIES NOT TRANSCRIBED (IMAGES)
1924    1951    1960

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Cabinhill Gardens
Newtownards Road Upper to King's Road

   1. McElroy, Robert
   3. Long, W. H.
   5. Robson, W. T.
   7. Rea, A.
                                Ranza
       Jordan, Mrs.
       Kenyon, J. W.
       Harbinson, R. J.
       Martin, E.
 19. Quigley, Andw., senator
 21. O'Flaherty, J.
 23. Wolfenden, Arthur
 25. Mitchell, Wm.
 27. Thompson, J. A.
 29. McLarty, A.
 31. Martin, E.
                          Pembroke Villa
       Haynes, A.
 37. Calderwood, A. C.
 39. Croft, B. C.
 41. Munn, F.
 43. Doherty, R. J.
       Kerley, F.
       Dinsmore, Miss H. M.
 49. Zebede, F.
 51. McIlveen, R.
 53. Martin, C. R.
 55. McKeown, R.
                             __________

   2. Miller, John J.
   4. Karney, J. E.
   6. McLeod, John
   8. Morrison, H.
 10. Orr, J. G., linen business
 12. Love, R., commercial traveller
 14. Morrison, S., factory manager
 16. Johnston, Samuel
 18. Duncan, R. D.
 20. Irvine, F. S.
 22. Saville, Albert Edward
 24. Roxburgh, Thos. P.
 26. Walker, Stanley, manufacturer
 28. McMillan, Mrs. A.
 30. Rodger, Thomas
 32. Dawson, Eric, traveller
 34. Coulter, James, carrier
 36. Waters, Mrs. Helena
 38. Boyd, W. R.
 40. Maguiness, Mrs.
 42. Johnston, James, R.U.C.
 44. Mason, R. J.
 46. Rice, Mrs. F. M.
 48. Napier, J. G.
 50. Vacant
 52. Hinds, R.
 54. Mills, F. S. A., accountant
 56. Condell, Robert
 58. Graham, T. O.
 60. Hyden, M. T.
 62. Hedley, D.
 64. MacAllister, Capt. S. C.
 66. Hadden, D. J.

Cabinhill Park
Newtownards Road Upper to King's Road

   2. Mills, Hugh, builder
   4. Jackson, H., foreman smith
   6. McCullough, D.
   8. Crotty, L. H., estate agent
 10. McCullough, Mrs. F.
 12. Watt, Mrs.
 14. Montgomery, R. H.
16 to 20. Vacant
 24. Buchanan, F.
 26. Abernethy, Miss J.
                                Chippewa
       Robinson, Wilson, stnr. (stationer?)
                                  Rosselle
       Barry, R.
                               Grangemore
       Eno, Mrs. J.
                                   Cabra
       McMurray, W.
                                  Trebor
       Abernethy, R. B.
                                 Lisgarret
       Fitzgerald, R. A.
                                  Rosslyn
       Sinclair, F. R.
 37. Anneslay, H.
                                   Ednor
       Gilleland, E. S.
                              High Brooms
       Anderson, S. C.
       Vance, R.

Cable Street
Newtownards Road to Fox Street

   3. McAllister, Thomas, labourer
   5. Holland, Geo., labourer
   7. Gordon, Saml., labourer
   9. McDowell, W., labourer
 11. Chambers, Jas., labourer
 13. O'Neil, Edward, labourer
 15. Rolley, S., labourer
 17. Wilson, David, driller
 19. Powell, Mary Jane
 21. Fulton, Mrs. Mary J.
 23. Wilson, George, fitter
 25. Johnston, William, labourer
 27. Mawhinney, D., boiler maker
 29. Toner, Samuel, labourer
 31. Ferguson, John, plater
 33. McCandless, John, labourer
 35. Hill, Saml., driller
 37. Payne, Eliza
 39. Lewis, John, foreman
 41. Lowry, James, labourer
 43. Doloughan, Thos., labourer
 45. Woods, Lena
 47. Magill, George, labourer
 49. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 51. Bruce, Jane
 53. Boyle, John, labourer
 55. Dunn, Fred.
 57. Patterson, Edwd., joiner
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Kennedy, Wm. J., labourer
   6. Jameson, Hugh, labourer
   8. Fitchie, H., labourer
 10. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Crawford, Alex., labourer
 14. English, Mrs. E.
 16. McCormick, Wm., labourer
 18. Young, John, labourer
 20. Corry, Mrs. Mary Jane
 22. Cherry, Robert, labourer
 24. Gordon, Maggie
 26. Crawford, Alex., plumber
 28. Totten, Thomas, labourer
 30. Hassard, Alex., labourer
 32. McDowell, Thos., caulker
 34. Davis, John, holderup
 36. Kennedy, Jas., shipwright
 38. McGuckan, Hugh, rivetter
 40. Laird, J., labourer
 42. Carbery, Thomas, carter
 44. York, A., labourer
 46. Todd, R., labourer
 48. Wilson, J., labourer
 50. Steed, Mrs. Rose Ann
 52. McGucken, Wm., labourer
 54. McAdam, Robert, labourer
 56. Holden, A., labourer
 58.Todd, James, dealer
 60. Todd, James, dealer

Cadogan Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

 12. Henry, Stuart K., J.P., mill furnisher and drysalter
 14. Wimperis, Rev. W. G., minister Townsend Street Presbyterian Church
 16. Geoghegan, Miss Lena
 18. Boyd, Dr. James
 20. Workman, John
 22. Ewart, Mrs.
 24. Johnston, James
 26. Cross, Rev. R. N., M.A., minister First Presbyterian Church, Rosemary Street (Unitarian)
 28. Colquhoun, Rev. Wm., B.A., senior minister of Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church
 30. Holland, Miss
 32. Forbes, John,
 34. MacKeown, Saml.
 36. Brand, T. N.
       Vacant ground
 40. Ward, C. H., flax buyer
 42. Ireland, J. A.

Cadogan Street
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. Boyd, James, cashier
   3. McCluskey, H., cutter
   5. Jones, G., assurance agent
   7. Lundy, Mrs.
   9. Allen, Robert
 11. Hutchinson, Alex.
 13. Irvine, Thomas, postman
 15. Barton, Charles, labourer
                             __________

   2. Rainey, A., shop assistant
   4. Shaw, Robert, joiner
   6. Ferguson, Jos., cabinet maker
   8. Ferguson, Mrs.
 10. Murphy, Hugh H., labourer
 12. Irvine, Mrs.
 14. Johnston, Chas., salesman
 16. Brown, W., sergt. R.U.C.

Cairnburn Road
Circular Road to Old Holywood Road

                              Glenfarlough
       Mulligan, Miss Eliza
                        Glenfarlough Cottages
       Stirling, James, gardener
       Campbell, J., driller
                               Cairnburn
       Hall-Thompson, Major S. H., M.P.

Cairns Street
off Leeson Street

   1. Murphy, Owen, labourer
   3. Stewart, Charles, labourer
   5. McKenna, Francis, labourer
   7. McCartney, S., char woman
   9. Smith, James, labourer
 11. Ramsey, James, labourer
 13. McMenemay, P., labourer
 15. McCoy, R., machinist
 17. Carolan, Fred., labourer
 19. Moreland, R. A.
 21. Kelly, Fras., confectioner
........... Clonard Street Lower intersects
                             __________

   2. McLaughlin, C., grocer
   4. Madden, Gerald, painter
   6. Loughran, Francis
   8. Quinn, Thos., labourer
 10. McGarl, John, labourer
 12. Brown, James, boot maker
 14. Hamill, Eliza, house keeper
 16. McConville, Hugh, carter
 18. Woods, Margaret
 20. Glennon, James, dealer
 22. Donnelly, John, weaver
 24. McKinney, A., labourer
 26. Kelly, E., labourer
 28. Kelly, Minnie, stitcher
 30. McFerran, C., stitcher
 32. Kelly, J., cinema attendant
 34. McBride, Henry, painter

Cairo Street
Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Gilmore, W., french polisher
   3. Windrim, Thos., box cutter
   5. Walker, Albert, van man
   7. McLeish, George
   9. Bell, Robert, cutter
 11. Coates, James, steward
 13. Duff, Mrs.
 15. Brown, John, storeman
 17. Agar, Samuel, joiner
 19. Gilmore, S., tram conductor
 21. Robinson, David, baker
 23. Sheehan, Miss
 25. McFarland, R., time keeper
 27. Magill, John
 29. Shimmons, Robt., fitter
 31. Tilson, John
 33. Leathem, Y., litho. printer
 35. Esdale, Samuel, labourer
 37. Martin, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Moloney, Henry, packer
   4. Press, Mrs.
   6. Gillespie, Albert, motor driver
   8. Miller, Robert, fitter
 10. McVeigh, Alex., brick layer
 12. Matchett, Thomas, plumber
 14. Smyth, Mrs.
 16. Crookes, H., french polisher
 18. Mehaffy, David
 20. Halliday, Mrs.
 22. Finlay, Isaac, joiner
 24. McGowan, Robert, driver
 26. Blair, John, body builder
 28. Blair, Wm., labourer
 30. Cafferty, Joseph, carpenter
 32. Cleeland, Thos., collar cutter
 34. Bradshaw, Ernest
 36. Diplock, W. J., bookkeeper

Caledon Street
off Mayo Street

   1. Taggart, A., weaver
   3. Bolton, David, fireman
   5. Stevenson, J.
   7. Glencross, Hugh, labourer
   9. Matthews, Jas., fitter
 11. Stewart, John, fitter
 13. Kyle, Robert, plumber
 15. Bell, Harriet, cleaner
 17. Lindsay, J., con. R.U.C.
 19. Houston, J., bus inspector
 21. Parks, T., tram driver
 23. Dunlop, May
 25. Brooks, T., labourer
 27. Campbell, John, labourer
 29. McCune, D., dairyman
 31. Andrews, Ernest, labourer
 33. Cahoon, H., tram driver
                           __________

   2. Erskine, John, rougher
   4. Dynes, T., packer
   6. Jefferson, G., fitter
   8. Fitzgerald, Wm., engine driver
 10. Smyth, J., motor driver
 12. Higginson, Jas., moulder
 14. Carroll, Thos., iron turner
 16. McManus, David, rivetter
 18. Hart, Robt., cooper
 20. McCready, John, soldier

California Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   3. Tomlinson, W., labourer
   5. McAllister, Wm., labourer
   7. Fleming, Thos., soldier
   9. O'Neill, James, slater
 11. Mooney, Henry, labourer
 13. Thompson, J., spinning master
 15. O'Hara, E., labourer
 17. Maguire, Mrs.
 19. O'Hara, Margaret
 21. Pollock, Fred., clerk
 23. Fennell, Wm., soldier
25, 27. McCrudden, Jas., spirit merchant
........... Park Street intersects
 29. McCann, Catherine
 31. Kelly, Saml., labourer
 33. Brennan, Geo., rougher
 35. McGuicken, John, labourer
 37. McCoy, James, dealer
 39. Shevlin, Edwd., storeman
 41. McKeown, John, pork cutter
 43. Havelin, Edward, dealer
 45. Mullen, Mrs.
 47. Moran, John, labourer
 49. Moon, Alice
                            __________

   2. Cush, Rose
   4. Lennon, Mrs. Sarah
   6. McCavanagh, E., labourer
   8. Lavery, Alice
 10. McKeown, Annie
 12. Whelan, T., commissionaire
 14. Tumelty, Jas., labourer
 16. Whitson, J., labourer
 18. Toner, H.
 20. Duffy, James, labourer
 22. Gallaher, J., labourer
 24. McGreevy, H.
 26. Lockhart, S., grocer
........... Park Street intersects
 28. Keenan, John, labourer
 30. Boyle, John, labourer
 32. McGowan, Margaret
 34. Largey, Samuel, labourer
 36. Largey, Patk., engineer
 38. Carroll, James, labourer
 40. Whitson, John, labourer
 42. McManus, Mary
 44. Kerr, George, shop assistant
 46. Reid, Mrs. Lizzie

California Street Lower
from Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. (Side door)
   3. Doggart, Adam, labourer
   5. McClelland, G. B., labourer
   7. Lynch, Mary J.
   9. Smyth, Agnes
 11. Smith, Sarah Ellen
 13. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 15. Henry, M.
 17. Wray, H., labourer
 19. Wray, H., jun., labourer
 21. Galway, Jas., labourer
 23. Side door
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Quinn, Robert, carter
   6. Porter, John, labourer
   8. McCormick, W., bread server
 10. Walker, H., coppersmith
 12. McLoughlin, Mrs.
 14. Gillespie, Samuel, carter
 16. Revels, David
 18. Lazarus, H., cabinet maker
 20. Kauff, J., general dealer
 22. Magennis, Kathleen
 24. Side door

Callender Street
Castle Lane to Donegall Square North

1, 3. Normans Ltd., Ladies' and Children's Outfitters, Drapery, etc.
5, 7. Norman Brand, Complete Clothing and Outfitting for Men and Boys
9, 11. Millar, Boyd, & Reid Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
 13. Ulster Arcade (Brands) Ltd.
15 to 19. Cavendish Furnishing Co. Ltd., warehouse
 21. McCrea, Robt., caretaker
   "   Richardson's Sons & Owden
   "   Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   McDade, R. (1931), Ltd., linen manufacturers
                             __________

   2. Gormley, Peter, publican
   4. Cunningham, J., publican
   "   Red Bank Restaurant
   6. Keegan, Peter & Co. Ltd., Distillers, Rectifiers, Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants
8 to 14. Hanna & Browne, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers and Carpet Importers
16, 18. Dunville & Co. Ltd., Royal Irish Distilleries, Bonded Warehouse, Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants
 20. Preston, John, & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Flax and Linen Yarn Merchants and Bleachers. 'Phone 82 and 1817
 22. Mahaffy, H. & W., Solicitors (William L. Mahaffy)
   "   Independent Order of Rechabites, Belfast District - W. McDowell, sec.

Calvin Street
Upper Frank Street to Beersbridge Road

1, 3, 5. Lucas, Joseph Ltd., engineers
   7. Neely, Wm., flax and hemp merchant
   9. Nelson, Wm. A., dealer
 11. Robinson, James, labourer
 13. Wilson, Jos., sheet metal worker
 15. Girvin, Joseph, car attendant
 17. Law, James, boiler maker
 19. Dawson, John, painter
 21. Shaw, T., chauffeur
 23. Kirkpatrick, J., motorman
 25. Addison, John
 27. Sloss, Wm., labourer
 29. Addison, K., elec. plater
 31. Gateway
 33. Dornan, Jane, grocer
..........Beersbridge Road intersects
       Mountpottinger Lecture Hall
                             __________

   2. Ferguson, T., labourer
   4. Orr, Geo., dock labourer
   6. Law, Jack, plumber
   8. McDade, Sarah
 10. Johnston, Edward, fitter
 12. Robertson, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Johnston, Edward, fitter
 16. Neill, Wm., baker
 18. Gibson, Alex., sailor
 20. McConnell, Nathaniel
 24. Dunlop, James, labourer
 26. Moore, Margaret
 28. Kirkpatrick, Wm., fitter
 30. Doggart, Adam, labourer
 32. Markwell, R. J., labourer
 34. Coey, Chas., labourer
 36. Maxwell, Mrs. Catherine
 38. McGregor, John, brass finisher
 40. Cinnamond, R. J., brick layer
 42. Roberts, Geo., labourer
 44. Hamilton, Elizabeth
 46. Holmes, Miss Margaret
 48. Cinnamond, Thos., fitter
 50. Noble, James, engineer
52, 54. Spence, E., supper saloon

Camberwell Terrace
off Antrim Road

   1. Jamison, D., boot repairer
   2. Cohen, Jeanett, confectioner
   3. Corry, Wm., clerk
   4. Usher, R., clerk
   5. Cloughley, R., commercial traveller
   6. Gillespie, Mrs.
   7. Macauley, C., J.P.
........... Castleton Gardens intersects
   8. Stockman, J., traveller
   9. Carson, Miss Jane
 10. Lyons, David
 11. Frank, Leo., merchant
 12. Turner, S., civil servant
 13. Stratton, The Misses
 14. Taylor, Mrs. Dora
 15. Elliott, Miss M.
 16. Rea, John D., bookkeeper
 17. Kirkwood, W. ?
 18. Robinson, Miss
                            Glenview House
       McClements, W. J., seed merchant

Cambrai Street
Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

   1. McCready, James
   3. Kennett, Chas., wood turner
   5. Taylor, Thos., millwright
   7. Mason, Thos. H., painter
   9. Butler, J., machine master
 11. Shanks, Mrs.
 13. Lunn, Jos., engine driver
 15. McGarrell, W. J., bleacher
 17. Dougan, Alex., linen lapper
 19. Lindsay, Hannah
 21. Carlisle, Essie
 23. McClung, Margaret
 25. Finlay, Agnes
 27. Hill, Annie
 29. Heffron, R. J., overseer
 31. Quail, David, gate keeper
 33. McAdoo, W. J., plater
 35. Agnew, James, packer
 37. Todd, J., labourer
 39. O'Neill, John, labourer
 41. Williamson, Hugh, clerk
 43. Parsons, John, labourer
 45. McKnight, Wm., heckler
 47. McCartney, Sarah Jane
 49. McConnell, Mrs. Letitia
 51. Huddleston, Mrs. E.
 53. Patton, J., labourer
 55. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 57. Parsons, Alice
 59. Steed, James
 61. Smith, T., labourer
 63. Meneilley, Miss S.
 65. Templeton, E., storeman
 67. Connolly, Henry, painter
 69. Martin, David, carter
 71. Arthurs, Mrs.
 73. McCallum, Hugh, rougher
 75. Grainger, David
 77. Hamilton, Thos., joiner
 79. Bailey, Mrs.
 81. Charters, John, labourer
 83. Montgomery, Mrs.
 85. Donaldson, Jas., iron turner
 87. Porter, F., carter
 89. Lowry, Mrs.
 91. Hanna, John, labourer
 93. Cull, Geo., labourer
 95. McCullough, H. R., labourer
 97. McKane, John, labourer
 99. Clark, David, labourer
101. Clarke, Jos., flax dresser
103. Craig, Wm., labourer
105. Kells, Wm., labourer
107. McGrand, Jos., labourer
109. Tweedie, W., reeling master
111. Foster, A., cabinet maker
113. Lemon, Jane
115. Close, John, labourer
117. Williamson, Margaret
119. Peacock, Geo., fitter
121. Burns, J., labourer
123. Fleming, A., labourer
125. Topping, S., finisher
127. Gillespie, Mary
129. Douglas, William, labourer
131. Coyle, Wm., carter
133. Matthews, J., insurance agent
135. McCluggan, D., motor man (McClughan, D., motorman in 1943)
137. Murray, Wm., labourer
139. Quaile, Jas., labourer
141. Hood, Mrs.
143. Hanley, A., plater
145. Quail, Fred., mechanic
147. Grey, Robert, carter
149. Anderson, Jas., sailor
151. Gibson, Jos., boot maker
153. Manders, F. J., labourer
155. Lowe, Geo., moulder
157. Morrison, Mrs. E., confectioner
159. Maxwell, W., fireman
161. Thompson, H., boot repairer
163. McMullan, J., spirit grocer
........... Heather Street intersects
        Cambrai Street Mission Hall
165. Brady, W., card cutter
169. Barr, Margaret
171. Hewitt, Jas. H., labourer
173. McCullough, Mrs.
175. Wright, James, R.U.C.
177. McCabe, Winnie, grocer and flesher
179. Chambers, R., rougher
181. Hawthorn, R., labourer
183. Lavery, Mary
185. Fraser, Thos., shop assistant
187. Finlay, A., yarn bleacher
189. Whitehead, Mrs.
191. Loftus, John, labourer
193. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
195. Graham, Miss Ellen
197. Luney, W., dealer
199. Templeton, Chas., plumber
201. Bell, Harry, wood turner
203. Brown, Andrew, grocers assistant
205. Weir, Alf., fitter
207. Smith, Wm., bread server
209. Frazer, Ellen
........... Enfield Street intersects
211. Andrews, Robt., grocer and baker
213. Henderson, L., carter
215. Compton, Wm., moulder
217. Cunningham, J., saddler
219. Lynas, W., labourer
221. Bathurst, Miss E.
223. Thurgood, E., cutter
225. McCormack, Mary
227. Ussher, Wm., fitter
229. Sheppard, Ed., joiner
231. McConnell, A., mounter
233. Houston, Saml., storeman
235. Brown, Thos., bleacher
237. Black, Miss C.
239. Swann, Agnes
241. McCartney, W. G., labourer
243. Eaton, Mrs.
245. Nelson, Andrew, hackler
247. Kennedy, Mrs.
249. McClenaghan, G., bundler
251. McMurray, Jas. B., joiner
........... Yew Street intersects
                             __________

 62. Black, James, fitter
 64. Kelso, Mrs. L.
 66. Dornan, C., bundler
 68. McDowell, Thos., joiner
 70. Ferguson, Miss
 72. Elliott, Thos.
 74. Cross, John, labourer
 76. Magill, W. J., clerk
 78. Leslie, Mrs.
 80. McIntyre, Alex., carter
 82. Crawford, Jas., labourer
 84. Connolly, Thomas, labourer
 86. Willingham, Thos., labourer
 88. Mills, Alex., helper
 90. Baker, Maggie
 92. Taggerty, David, carter
 94. Shane, Ellen
 96. Hughes, Jas., labourer
 98. Cosby, Robt., yarn bundler
100. Barnes, Mrs.
102. Hamilton, F., driver
104. Mooney, J., iron turner
106. McWilliams, W., yarn dryer
108. Smith, A. V., painter
110. Robinson, I., tinsmith
........... Sydney Street West intersects
112. Collier, Samuel, grocer
114. Foster, Wm., labourer
116. Stevenson, H., upholsterer
118. McClinton, Miss L.
120. Charters, Mrs. A.
122. Beattie, W. J., machinist
........... Ghent Street intersects
124. McCavitt, Mrs.
126. Nesbit, Henry, labourer
128. Loftus, Robt. J., labourer
130. Gibbons, Alex., labourer
132. Hoff, Charles, insurance agent
134. McClean, John, grocer
........... Courtrai Street intersects
136. Hilditch, S., newsagent
138. Brady, G., damask worker
140. McMenemy, John, labourer
142. Graham, D., labourer
144. Dawson, D., labourer
146. Tipping, Wm., labourer
148. McCarroll, Robt., labourer
150. Bryans, Saml., brick layer
152. Greer, Wm., carpenter
154. Bell, A., sheet metal worker
156. Anderson, Prudence
158. Lucas, Albert, watchman
160. Murdie, Jos., presser
162. Falls, John, labourer
164. Hood, Geo., bill poster
166. Lewers, Jas., labourer (Lewis, Jas., labourer in 1943)
168. Moreland, Wm., labourer
170. Oliver, John, labourer
172. Humphrey, Mrs. Sarah
174. Grainger, Jas., cloth finisher
176. Johnston, John, labourer
178. Crossan, Saml., oiler
180. Forsythe, Adam, labourer
182 to 238. Brookfield Weaving Factory
240. Jackson, R. J., cutter
242. McMaster, Fred, fitter
244. Butler, W. J., coal dealer and taxi owner
246. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
248. Callen, Wm., tenter
250. Graham, Miss M. E.
252. Caruth, J. B., bookkeeper
254. Hamill, Wm., spindle turner
256. Morrison, D., traveller
258. Morrison, Mrs., Laundry
        Woodvale Public Elementary School - C. A. Abraham, M.A., principal
        Woodvale Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. H. O. McConnell, 39 Woodvale Parade
262. Hamilton, Mrs.
264. Blevings, G., waiter
266. Harvey, Thos., storeman
268. Hamilton, Wm., fitter
270. Hamill, Mrs. A.
272. Cathcart, Mrs.
274. Elliott, Jas., sergt. R.U.C.

Cambridge Street
Meadow Street to Canning Street

   1. Maguire, B., publican
   3. Montgomery, James
   5. Laverty, James, seaman
   7. Harper, James, driller
   9. Bowers, John, labourer
 11. Tierney, P., coach builder
........... Spencer Street intersects
 13. Wilson, John, fitter
 15. McCartney, M., tailoress
 17. Jeffrey, J., flax dresser
 19. Crothers, J. H., baker
........... Brougham Street intersects
 23. Harte, J., publican
 25. McBride, Mrs. Fannie
 27. Johnstone, Mrs. Bella
                             __________

   2. Kennedy, D.
   4. Vacant
   6. Alexander, Mrs.
   8. Watson, James, labourer
 10. McKelvey, W., yarn dresser
........... Garden Street intersects
12, 14. Laverty, H., & Sons Ltd., builders and contractors
 16. Caldwell, E. A., boarding house
........... Brougham Street intersects
 18. Vacant
 20. Connor, John, labourer
 22. Adams, Henry, labourer
 24. Graham, James, labourer
 26. McCandless, Mrs.
........... Bentinck Street intersects
 28. Alexander, Jas., rivetter
 30. Hamilton, Jas., blacksmith

Camden Street
from Lisburn Road to University Road

   1. Robinson, Miss A.
   3. Taylor, Robert
   5. Maginnis, Miss
   7. Hinds, Miss
   9. Malough, Mrs.
 11. O'Connell, P., spirit merchant
 13. Hill, Miss F.
 15. Ritchie, F. J.
 17. Johnston, Mrs. M. E.
 19. Dalzell, Mrs. Margt.
 21. Macauley, Mrs.
 23. McIlroy, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Simpson, ?, bank official
 27. Reid, Mrs.
 29. Wilson, W. J., yarn dryer
 31. Mackenzie, J., bank clerk
 33. Gilmore, T., bank official
 35. Alexander, Mrs.
 37. Blood, Miss
 39. Harper, T., chemist
 41. Hall, John
 43. Copeland, James, clerk
 45. Parker, Thomas
 47. Hopefield Nurses' Home - Matron, Miss Jolly. 'Phone, Belfast 58
 51. Wilson, J. B., tyre factor
51a. James, W. S., & Co.
 53. Cunningham, Mrs. S.
 55. Parke, Miss
 57. Donald, R. J. F., M.A.
   "   Donald, Albert, B.A.
 59. Tenements
                            __________

 10. Guard, Mrs. H. M.
 12. Ferguson, Miss E. J.
........... Abercorn Street intersects
 14. Mahood, ?
 16. Hanna, Miss Mary
 18. McFarland, Wm., clerk
 20. Wilson, Miss S. E.
 22. Mulholland, Mrs.
 24. Matson, C., clerk
 26. Hunter, Samuel, & Co., steeplejacks
 28. MacParland, Mrs. S.
 30. Jackson, B. W., com. agent
 32. Wilson, Mrs. S.
 34. Lunn, Mrs.
 36. Meeks, Mrs. Francis

Cameron Street
off Botanic Avenue

   1. Belfast Association of Spiritualists - Mrs. Bothwell, caretaker
   3. Mallon, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Warwick, John, hardware merchant
   7. McKeever, Rose, nurse
   9. Magowan, Mrs.
 11. Graham, Mrs. Josephine
 13. Reynolds, Miss, costumier
 15. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 17. Hood, W. J.
 19. Long, Wm.
 21. Hopkins, A., insurance agent
 23. Kennedy, William
 25. Hamilton, Miss M.
 27. Cummins, Thomas
 29. Boyd, John, cabinet maker
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Monroe, Miss W. (Munroe, Mrs. W. in 1943)
   6. Ross, Mrs.
   8. Evans, J. C., music teacher
 10. Pinkerton, Miss, costumier

Campbell Park Avenue
from Belmont Church Road to Wandsworth Road

   1. Hughes, W. J, confectioner and tobacconist
   3. Myers, M. W.
........... Ardgreenan Crescent intersects
   5. Haire, W. J., fitter
   7. Wolfson, A., traveller
   9. Moffatt, A., draughtsman
 11. Kelynack, J. A., agent
 13. Waddell, R.
 15. Harcourt, Wm., commercial traveller
 17. Clegg, G., blacksmith and engineer
........... Ardgreenan Drive intersects
 19. Pring, E., berthing master
 21. Dixon, A., school teacher
 23. McBride, F. H., clock maker
 35. Mitchell, J., salesman (25)
 27. Peyton, James, civil servant
 29. Lewis, G., R.U.C.
 31. Creelman, Mrs.
 33. Hughes, J., cabinet maker
 35. Mitchell, J., motor salesman
 37. Rutter, J. J., assistant manager
........... Wandsworth Parade intersects
 39. Brownlee, V. G., civil servant
 41. Milliken, Jas., bank clerk
 43. Davison, T., bookkeeper
........... Wandsworth Crescent intersects
 45. Andrews, Mrs.
 47. Murray, H. J., grain merchant
                             __________

   2. McClarnon, Mrs.
   4. McCutcheon, H. S., mechanic
   6. Rutherford, W., carter
   8. Torney, A., civil servant
 10. Thompson, Mrs.
 12. McKnight, Wm., fitter
 14. Carrol, Mrs.
 16. Cathcart, Thos., gardener
 18. Marshall, Saml., clerk
 20. Hughes, R., civil servant
 22. Bridgam, Miss (Bridgens, Miss in 1943)
 24. Duffy, G., salesman
 26. McComish, Mrs. S.
 28. Brown, Miss Margaret
 30. McQuaide, R., motor driver
 32. McHenry, W., commercial traveller
 34. Malett, W., merchant
 36. Tait, J., pattern maker
 38. Longridge, W., teacher
 40. Henry, A. F., dispenser
 42. Calvert, G. W.
 44. Vacant
 46. Osborne, W. F., journalist
 48. Maxwell, S. M., clerk
 50. Chisholm, J. A., traveller
 52. Hamilton, S. T., clerk
 54. Phillips, Mrs.
 56. Vacant
........... Wandsworth Gardens intersects
 58. Pett, F. M., clerk
 60. Boyd, W. D., shoe maker
 62. Kennedy, R. N., clerk
 64. Thompson, A. G., bank official
 66. Brown, W. E., R.U.C.
 68. Coulter, Mrs.
 70. Vacant
 72. Ball, Mrs.
 74. Cochrane, H. J. F., civil servant
........... Wandsworth Place intersects
 76. Patterson, T. C., clerk
 78. Bowman, G., engineer

Campbell Street
Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

   1. Side Door
   3. Ross, L., labourer
   5. Warnock, William
   7. McLoughlin, J., labourer
   9. Hutton, Edward
 11. Jeff, James
       Campbell Street Mission Hall
                             __________

   2. Moorhead, Thomas
   4. Wilson, Wm., labourer
   6. Wilson, Thomas
   8. Hutton, William
 10. Rodgers, Wm., carter
 12. Forsythe, J., labourer
 14. Hamilton, James
 16. Lusty, Wm., labourer
 18. Boyce, Robert, labourer
 20. Todd, William
 22. McQuitty, E.
 24. Gribben, D., labourer
 26. Forsythe, Robt., labourer
 28. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 30. Scott, George
 32. Graham, Jas., plater's helper
 34. Gorman, Lizzie
 38. Potter, Winifred

Campbell Street South
Johnston Street to Sackville Street

   1. McAuley, Robert, labourer
   3. Babington, Jas., labourer
   5. Magee, Jas., labourer
                              __________

   2. Stevenson, John, brick layer
   4. McKendry, Robt., labourer
   6. Lennon, Mrs.
   8. McFarlane, H., labourer
 10. Wright, S., labourer

Campbell's Place
off Staunton Street

       Seven small houses

Campbell's Row
off Townsend Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Trainor, B., labourer
   5. Venning, Hy., wireman
   7. Anderson, Edward, labourer
   9. Murphy, Ellen
 11. Evans, Margaret
 13. McIntosney, Joseph
       Irish Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Bath Place Mill
                              __________

   2. Gilmore, Catherine
   4. Nicholson, Teresa
   6. Hanna, J. T., labourer
   8. Corr, Matthew, labourer
 12. McAuley, Jas., motor driver
 14. Carr, John, labourer
 16. Donaghy, B., dealer
 18. Mullan, Sarah
20a. Ferran, John, labourer
20b. McClean, Mrs.
20c. Quinn, Jas., labourer
20d. Barr, Jas., labourer
   "   McDermott, W., carter
 22. Walker, Jas., labourer
22a. McGinn, Patrick, labourer
22b. McCarthy, Elizabeth
22c. Perry, Robt., labourer

Canada Street
off My Lady's Road

 1a. Kenny, John, labourer
   1. Callender, Jos., joiner
   2. Bannister, Elizabeth
   3. Cochrane, Edmund, labourer
   4. Hughes, Thomas, shirt cutter
   5. Hill, Robt., labourer
   6. Truesdale, F., conductor
   7. Parker, Miss J. S.
   8. Kirkpatrick, W., linen lapper
   9. Reid, Wm., engine driver
 10. Irvine, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Maloney, Henry, carter
                             __________

........... Richardson Street intersects
 2a. Vacant
 4a. Gray, Mrs.

Candahar Street
Ormeau Road to Burmah Street

   1. Howard, Augustus
   3. Magee, Mary H.
   5. Hill, Leonard, carpenter
   7. Mackey, Sarah
   9. Courtney, T., water office inspector
 11. Cairns, Robt., builder
 13. Cairns Bros., builders
 17. Cairns, James, builder
 19. McCoy, W. R. S., accountant "Belfast News Letter," Ltd.
........... Burmah and Elgin Streets intersects
33, 33a. Bell, Charles, grocer
 35. Smyth, Mrs. Agnes
 37. McCoubrey, J. T., electrician
 39. Gray, R. H., gardener
 41. Montgomery, Miss
 43. Rutledge, Jas., R.U.C.
 45. Wilson, D., clerk
 47. Shannon, W. G., printer
 49. Kilpatrick, Henry
 51. McQuoid, Wm., joiner
 53. Gleeson, Mrs. Catherine
 55. McCooch, Wm., ex-R.I.C.
 57. Harrison, T.
                               __________

       Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butcher's shop
   2. Teuton, Jas. B., joiner
   4. Davidson, J., insurance agent
   6. McVeigh, R., staff-captain Salvation Army
   8. Lowry, Susannah
 10. Strain, Robt., compositor
 12. Vacant
 14. Glendinning, H., steward
 16. Crothers, W., boot stores
       Motor Garage (proprietors, Cairns Bros.
 18. Howe, Miss, hairdresser
 22. Rankin, W. A., manager
 24. Storey, Miss
 30. Rankin, Wm., Department of Agriculture
 32. Vacant
........... Elgin Street intersects
 34. Vacant
 36. May, C. R. H.
 38. Mason, J. S., time keeper
 40. Foy, Mrs.
 42. Molyneaux, T. B., salesman
 44. Boyd, Mrs.
 46. French, Wm. S., telephone engineer
 48. Dowling, W., builder and contractor
 50. Crowe, Harry
........... Delhi Parade intersects

Canmore Street
Shankill Road to Cupar Street

   1. Matthews, J., labourer
   3. McAuley, Robt., labourer
   5. Robb, Jas., labourer
   7. McCullough, Fred., labourer
   9. Brown, John, labourer
 11. Doherty, John, labourer
 13. Neill, Robt., machine man
 15. Bateson, Robert, helper
 17. Lindores, John, labourer
 19. Dowie, Thomas, labourer
 21. Higginson, Joseph, labourer
 23. Montgomery, Alex., labourer
 25. Waddell, Hugh, labourer
 27. Stewart, J., labourer
 29. Belshaw, Samuel, labourer
 31. McClarty, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Bingham, Joseph, labourer
41, 43. Bruce, Hugh
 45. Patterson, A. W., confectionery
 47. Bristow, Thompson, labourer
 49. Campbell, N., carpenter
 51. McCullough, Alex., labourer
 53. Gibson, John, labourer
 55. Crawford, William, labourer
 57. McClean, John, labourer
 59. Stewart, J., cloth passer
 61. Carson, Alex., labourer
 63. Vernon, John, labourer
 65. Hill, Wm., labourer
 67. Ingram, James, carpenter
 69. Hamilton, Mrs.
 71. Witherall, Sarah
 73. Andrews, Alex., moulder
 75. Simpson, A., labourer
 77. Ferguson, James, painter
 79. Crossen, T., sheet metal worker
 81. Harkness, Wm.
 83. Harris, David, labourer
 85. McCartney, James, labourer
 87. Mahood, J. A., labourer
 89. Dudgeon, James, cleaner
 91. Watson, John, labourer
 93. Telford, Chas., labourer
 95. McConnell, William
 97. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 99. Ferris, Alex., labourer
101. McKeown, W. R., labourer
103. Hart, Archie grocer
105. Blair, Bella
107. Hill, Charles, labourer
109. Salters, Samuel, labourer
113. Balmer, Samuel
115. Beattie, Thomas, carter
117. Earl, David, labourer
119. Dunn, S., coach painter
121. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
123. McBride, William
125. Mills, Mrs. Sarah
127. Black, J.
129. Kerr, Wm., labourer
131. Clugstom, Jas., labourer
133. McGee, Wm., labourer
135. Savage, John, labourer
137. Cameron, W., labourer
139. Richmond, Henry, labourer
141. Redmond, Henry, labourer
143. Cameron, William, labourer
145. Page, Alex., machine man
147. Clugston, James
149. McMeekin, Robert, labourer
151. Redmond, Thos., labourer
153. Young, H., labourer
155. Bates, Annie
157. Vance, John, labourer
159. Maguire, Mrs. Eliza
161. Blevens, Robt., moulder
163. Spence, John, labourer
165. Beattie, Samuel
167. Jackson, Frances
169. Annett, R., labourer
171. Galway, Robert, labourer
173. McCrea, James, labourer
175. Cummins, John, labourer
177. Thompson, T. W., electrician
179a. Williamson, Mary
179. Guiney, Robt., labourer
181. Spence, John, labourer
183. Stratton, Maggie
185. Hinton, Wm., labourer
187. Butler, Alex., fireman
191. Quinn, John, grocer
193. Close, Wm., yarn dresser
195. Higginson, John, labourer
197. Maxwell, Robt., barman
199 to 205. Warwick, J., pawn broker
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Gateway
   6. Brown, Henry, porter (Browne, E. J. in 1943)
........... Wilton Square North intersects
   8. Preshaw, E., labourer
 10. Nesbitt, David, labourer
 12. Crowe, Wm., labourer
 14. Hamill, R., labourer
 16. Willis, J., labourer
 18. Creighton, Thos., labourer
 20. Shane, John
 22. Hewitt, Joseph
 24. McCallum, R., machine man
 26. McCrea, John, labourer
 28. Eccles, James, labourer
 30. Braden, R., spindle turner
 32. Hill, J., labourer
........... Wilton Square South intersects
 34. Ellison, T.
 36. Dickson, Alex., labourer
 38. Milligan, Robert
 40. Kirk, W. J., plasterer
 42. McKnight, John, labourer
........... Northland Street intersects
44, 46. Cox, G. H., grocer
 48. Fullerton, D., brass finisher
 50. Hill, W. J., labourer
 52. Wilson, Thomas J., labourer
........... Midland Street intersects
 54. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 56. Walker, Stewart, labourer
 58. Whiteside, D., brick layer
 60. White, Jas., labourer
 62. Boal, James, grocer
........... Southland Street intersects
 64. Irvine, Frank, grocer
 66. Hewitt, Thomas, labourer
 68. Thompson, William, fitter
 70. Atkinson, H., labourer
70. Blair, W., machine man
 72. O'Neill, Chas., wine merchant
........... Crossland Street intersects
 74. McConnell, E., confectioner
 76. Blair, William, labourer
 78. Atkinson, Henry, weaver
 80. Officer, Andrew, labourer
 82. Kelso, Mary
 84. Dunn, Alice
 86. Coleman, William
 88. Wilson, Jos., shoe maker
 90. Savage, Elizabeth
 92. Curran, Sarah
 94. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 96. McIvor, Thos., labourer
 98. McMullan, Samuel, grocer
100. Maguire, J., labourer
102. Dickson, Samuel
104. McCullough, C., labourer
106. Reid, James, labourer
108. Gardiner, Thomas, plater's helper
110. Moore, D., machine hand
112. Bodel, Mary
114. Barnes, J., labourer
116. Douglas, Henry, labourer
118. Briggs, Mary
120. Moore, Robert, labourer
122. Riddell, Charles
124. Scott, Thomas
126. Gibson, Mrs.
128. Foster, Annie
130. Petrie, David
132. Nelson, John
134. Nicholl, Hugh, fitter
136. McKeown, Mrs.
138. Hudsmith, Ann
140. Hutchinson, May
142. Blakley, Wm., labourer
144. Lemon, John, labourer
146. Rodgers, Wm., labourer
148. Campbell, Sarah
150. King, Mrs.
........... Ashmore Street intersects
152. McIlwaine, J., grocer
154. Gilmore, Henry, plater
156. Ferguson, G.
158. Weir, H., labourer
160. McCartney, James, labourer

Canning Place
off Canning Street

   1. Colville, James, rivetter
 1a. Lowry, W. J., plumber
   3. Wilson, Isaac
   5. Brown, W., goods porter
       St. Paul's Public Elementary Schools - Geo. Gunning, principal

Canning Street
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Harrison, Thos., publican
   3. Goddard, Jas., store keeper
   5. Moore, Wm. J., police man
........... Canning Place intersects
7, 9. Midland Picture Palace
 11. McBroom, J., shipsmith
 13. Johnston, Geo., sawyer
 15. Beattie, F. G., weighbridge master
 17. Campbell, D., draper
 19. Kerr, J., boot and shoe maker
 21. Vacant
 23. Reynolds, Jas., carrier
 25. Campbell, Geo., engine driver
 27. Stafford, J., tramway man
 29. McNeill, John, chief steward
........... Canning Street Place intersects
 31. Ellis, R., civil servant
 33. Moore, Catherine
 35. Williamson, W., iron turner
37, 39. Reynolds, T., carrier
 41. Gailey, Thos., carter
 43. Warnock, Margaret
 45. Gilmore, J., publican
                            __________

   2. Pirrie & Jones, publicans
   4. Gibson, J., upholsterer
   6. Partridge, W. E., traveller
   8. Anderson, Alice
 10. O'Neill, Mrs.
 12. Johnstone, Mrs.
 14. Vacant
 16. McKinley, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Boyd, Mary
 20. Russell, G., engineer
 22. Brayns, Jas., Sexton, St. Paul's Church (Bryans)
 24. McKean, Mary Ann
 26. Connor, George, sawyer
 28. Murphy, John, barman
 30. Martin, Elizabeth
 32. Hall, Mrs.
........... Cambridge Street intersects
 34. McGinty, Joseph, joiner
 36. McBride, Mrs. Jeanie
 38. McKnight, T., blacksmith
 40. McKee, A., boiler maker
 42. Rea, Wm., clerk
 44. Laverty, Peter, labourer
 46. Adrain, Robert, sailor
 48. Kerr, Thos., drug. assistant
 50. Moore, Saml., joiner
 52. Kennedy, Wm. H., labourer
 54. Loyal, Alex.
........... Orchard Street intersects
 56. Moorhead, T., fireman
 58. McKinley, John, baker
 60. Brown, Hrbt., joiner

Canning Street Place
off Canning Street

   1. Dickson, Ed., plumber
   3. Ellis, S., laabourer (labourer)
   5. Reynolds, A., contractor
                              __________

   2. Moore, R., labourer
   4. Brown, Geo., labourer
   6. Stafford, J., flax rougher
   8. Langtry, H., warehouseman

Canning Street Upper
North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Side door
   3. Davison, Jos., carrier
   5. Young, Annie, spinner
   7. Heron, Wm., labourer
   9. Smyth, Thos., foreman
 11. Cunningham, Miss M.
 13. Butler, Sarah
 15. McCormick, Thos., clerk
 17. Blair, Wm., plater
 19. Phillips, Robt., driller
 21. Craig, Wm., labourer
 23. Brown, Wm., gardener
 25. Uprichard, Robert, overseer
 27. Kirkpatrick, R., carpenter
 29. Wilson, Alex., carter
 31. Eaton, Mrs. Martha
 33. Brownlee, R. J., clerk
 35. Magill, John, labourer
 37. Robinson, Hugh, stevedore
 39. Boyd, W. J., fitter
 41. Hoey, Mary
 43. Lazenbatt, John
 45. Duncan, E., postman
 47. McCormick, W. J., painter
 49. Millar, Alex., storeman
 51. Risk, W. A., joiner
53, 55. Lavery, W. J., spirit store
........... Glenrosa Street intersects
........... Adam Street intersects
 57. Law, John, baker
 59. Gillespie, Isaac, carpenter
 61. Dixon, R., labourer
 63. Magill, Robt., rivetter
 65. Adrain, Alex., fitter
 67. Miller, David, steward
 69. Lindsay, A., grocer
 71. McKay, Fras., wireman
 73. Blair, Archd., labourer
 75. Grant, Mrs.
 77. McCauley, John, carter
 79. Partridge, John, shipwright
 81. Potter, Wm., joiner
 83. McLelland, Thos., rigger
 85. Adair, J., pattern maker
 87. Gregg, Mrs.
 89. Hagan, Saml.,. motorman
 91. Looney, John, engineer
 93. Johnston, David
 95. Aicken, J. A., steward
 97. Rolston, Miss
 99. Townley, Wm., shop assistant
101. Donaldson, Wm., linen lapper
103. Craig, Wm. John
105. Perry, John, painter
107. Donald, D., ticket collector
109. Graham, Robt., labourer
111. Dickson, Fras., tea blender
113. McCune, Thos., spinning master
115. Griffin, R. J., foreman
117. McCallum, James, plater
119. Letson, Rose
121. Beggs, Mrs.
123. Reid, John, carter
125. Hicks, J. K., joiner
127. Hagan, W., pilot
129. Aiken, Agnes
131. Kerr, Jas., boot maker
                             __________

   2. Black, Wm., grocer
   4. McBroom, Walter, shipwright
   6. Carson, Hugh, blacksmith
   8. Coulter, John, labourer
 10. Ferguson, Wm., engineer
 12. Kirkpatrick, Ellen
 14. Hoey, Jas., store man
 16. Muldoon, M.
 18. Graham, R., pattern maker
 20. Rolston, Sarah
 22. McFall, William, carter
 24. McAtee, Geo., pattern maker
 26. Pritchard, Mrs. F.
 28. Armstrong, James, conductor
 30. Hill, Hugh, fitter
 32. Kirkwood, James, confectioner
 34. Little, Wm., engine driver
 36. Fulton, E., yarn drier
 38. McDermott, Wm., R.U.C.
 40. Craig, Jas., beetler
 42. Mailey, Wm., fitter
 44. Rainey, Wm., iron turner
 46. Macallum, Daniel, tailor
 48. Hoy, Wm., plumber
 50. Patterson, Robt., plater
 52. Kilpatrick, H., engineer
 54. McCullough, Jas., mechanic
 56. Campbell, Wm., plumber
 58. Beckett, Thos.
 60. Addley, Joseph, driller
 62. Reynolds, Ed., R.U.C.
 64. Lynn, James
........... Glenrosa Street intersects
........... Adam Street intersects
 66. Gough, Mrs,
 68. Mitchell, David, joiner
 70. Moore, Alfred, plumber
 72. McKinley, Archibald
 74. Pellan, Mrs.
 76. Bailie, Evelyn, confectioner
 78. Gourley, Daniel, clerk
 80. Jamison, Wm., labourer
 82. Tedford, R., fitter
 84. Esdale, Danl., porter
 86. Davidson, Wm., engineer
 88. McCourt, Patrick, tailor
 90. Hodgin, H., clerk
 92. Dawson, S., grocer's assistant
 94. Johnston, William
 96. Lyons, Jacob, carter
 98. Doggart, R., shop assistant
100. McDowell, Jas., conductor
102. Moore, W., clerk
104. Andrews, J., baker
106. Perry, Robt., painter
108. Stevenson, J., porter
110. Rainey, Anthony, pensioner
112. McCartney, R., machine man
114. Davison, Wm., sawyer
116. Williamson, Wm., iron turner
118. Davidson, Wm., driver
120. Surgenor, Wm., labourer
122. Maltman, T., ship carpenter
124. Doggart, Miss K.
126. Hughes, Wm., pensioner
128. Oliver, H., traveller
130. Craig, T.
132. Backhouse, A., engine driver
134. McGall, Edward, insurance agent
136. Ross, Thos., joiner
138. Miller, Saml., seaman
140. Wallace, Geo., caulker
142. Fisher, Sarah

Canterbury Street
off University Street

   1. Teuton, F. C.
   3. McMahon, H.
   5. Horton, Mrs.
   7. Crozier, Mrs.
   9. Kennedy, Miss M.
                              __________

   2. May, Mrs. M.
   4. Chambers, W., manager
   6. Henry, Thos., manager
   8. Knox, D.
 10. McConnell, Alex., engineer
 12. McKee, George, commercial traveller
 14. McGeown, James
 16. Robinson, H.
 18. McVeigh, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Jackson, Thomas, ex-R.I.C.
 22. Cummings, Mrs.
 24. Doggart, Miss J. E.
 26. Heathwood, Mrs. M.
 28. Kelly, Mrs. M. J.
 30. Morrow, Mrs.
 32. Gibney, John

Canton Street
Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   3. Stuthers, D., labourer
   5. Sweetlove, John, labourer
   7. Davidson, Samuel, labourer
   9. Innis, Agnes
 11. Heron, John, labourer
 13. Robinson, Richd., labourer
 15. Miller, John, labourer (Millen, John, labourer in 1943)
 17. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 19. Kane, James
 21. Scott, John, labourer
 23. Millan, Jas., jun.
 25. Anderson, John, labourer
 27. Proctor, David, labourer
 29. Houston, Thos., labourer
........... Hamburg Street intersects
31, 33. Demolished
 35. Kirk, Edward, carter
 37. Michael, Jane
 39. McDougal, John, painter
 41. Kirk, Saml., labourer
 43. McCarroll, Edwd., printer
 45. Neill, Wm., labourer
 47. Bailie, David, driver
 49. Burton, Jas., labourer
 51. Freeman, Elizabeth
 53. Lemon, John, elect. engineer
 55. Rankin, Frank, labourer
 57. Moore, Ellen
 59. Clelland, Jos., labourer
 61. Kelly, David, grocer
                               __________

   2. Orr, John
   4. Shaw, Samuel, carter
   6. Lock, Arthur, labourer
   8. Pierce, Samuel, painter
 10. Miles, Joseph, labourer
 12. Ringland, Wm., labourer
 14. Walsh, Wm., carter
 16. Ringland, Hugh, labourer
 18. Walsh, Mrs.
 20. Thompson, Robert, engineer
 22. Barr, Margaret
 24. Anderson, Mrs. Maggie
 26. Shields, Mrs.
 28. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 30. Calvert, Fras., labourer
 32. Atkinson, W. J., driller
 34. McAvoy, Saml., labourer
 36. Harrison, Edward, labourer
 38. Law, Saml., labourer
 40. Givens, Alex., labourer
 42. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 44. Pascoe, Wm., labourer
 46. Stewart, John, labourer
 48. McAlpin, Jas., labourer
 50. Martin, Thos., labourer
 52. Brown, Henry, driver
 54. Quinton, Robert, labourer
 56. McGarry, John, labourer
 58. Bell, Andrew, fitter
 60. Rankin, Robt., labourer
 62. Kelly, Sinclair, brick layer

Cape Street
Ross Street to Plevna Street

   1. Leonard, James, labourer
   3. McCardle, Frank
   5. Quinn, Hannah, mill worker
   7. Murray, Jas., labourer
   9. McBrinn, R., plasterer
 11. Murray, James, labourer
 13. Loo, James, labourer
 15. Agnew, T., fitter
 17. Yard
 19. O'Hara, Thos., heckler
 21. Garvey, Joseph, labourer
 23. Doolan, Jas., french polisher
 25. O'Toole, Peter, labourer
 27. Lester, Cecilia
 29. O'Riley, Eliza
 31. Carberry, John, labourer
 33. Rainey, Mrs. M.
........... Raglan Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Dickinson, Wm. J., labourer
   4. Johnston, J., flax dresser
   6. Tully, Charlotte, spinner
   8. Fagan, Henry, labourer
 10. McCloskey, Susan, drawer
 12. Martin, John, labourer
 14. Muldoon, Annie
 16. McGaughey, Jos., oiler
 18. Magee, Henry, brick layer
 20. Daly, Francis, labourer
 22. Boyle, Robt., brick layer
 24. McKenna, E., winder
 26. McKay, J., miller
 28. Tobell, E. W., civil servant
 30. Henry, P., compositor
 32. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 34. Cregan, Henry, labourer
..........Raglan Street intersects

Cappy Street
off London Street

   2. Watters, Mrs. Mary
   4. Cummings, W., insurance inspector
   6. Sleator, Mrs. E.
   8. Groves, R., coach builder
 10. Nesbitt, J., carrier
 12. Gillespie, Mrs. Martha
 14. Halliday,. Mrs. J.

Capstone Street
off Lisburn Road

1, 3. Campbell, J. & Sons, grocers
   5. McKenna, George
   7. McMullan, S., grounds man, Balmoral Golf Club
........... Moonstone Street intersects
   9. Kennedy, A., shunter
 11. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
 13. Gillan, John, labourer
 15. Campbell, A., motorman
                               __________

   2. Sloan, J.
   4. Graham, R. J.
   6. Houston, S., optician
   8. Armour, Samuel, controller
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 12. Hunter, J., motor engineer
 14. May, David, gardener
 16. Taylor, Miss Kate

Cardigan Drive
Cliftonville Road to Westland Row

 1a. Moore, J., grocer
   1. Boyd, W. T., accountant
   3. Wylie, Robt., builder
   5. Boyle, W. H., principal St. Simons' P.E.S.
   7. Urquhart, J.
   9. Scott, S., school inspector
 11. Redwood, S., journalist
 13. Wilson, W. G., solicitor
 15. Jackson, Samuel, draper
 17. Buchanan, R. J., secy.
 19. Mills, Wm., boot merchant
 21. Williams, V. A., commercial traveller
 23. Gageby, T., civil servant
........... Knutsford Drive intersects
 25. Oakman, Mrs. E. H.
 27. Smyth, F. L., cashier
 29. Service, Miss Margaret
........... Kelvin Parade intersects
 31. McMillan, H. J., accountant
 33. Abrahamson, D.
 35. Anderson, Jos., machinist
 37. Little, J. H., clerk
 39. Gageby, Mrs.
........... Kingsmere Avenue intersects
 41. Patrick, Harry, engineer
 43. Johnston, D., linen merchant
 45. McCrainor, J., warehouseman
 47. Bowes, Mrs. M.
........... Ashgrove Park intersects
 49. Shaw, David, linen merchant
 51. Geary, Mrs. J.
 53. Warren, Rev. F. W. W., B.D., rector of St. Silas' Church, Oldpark Road
 55. Andison, H., accountant
 57. McWilliams, J., contractor
 59. McFadden, George
                               __________

   2. Ritchie, L., warehouseman
   4. Crawford, Wm., traveller
   6. Ferris, Mary
   8. Dunlop, W. S., clerk
 10. McGovern, Peter
........... Knutsford Drive intersects
 14. Cathcart, Jas., accountant
 16. Hutchinson, J. A. E., manager
 18. Saunders, F. A., engineer
............Kelvin Parade intersects
........... Kingsmere Avenue intersects
 20. Cochrane, Mrs. A.
 22. Daly, W. J., commercial traveller
 24. Smyth, Jas., traveller (Smith, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 26. Briggs, Mrs. T.
........... Ashgrove Park intersects
 28. Lewis, L., manager
 30. Conway, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 32. Robb, J. A., civil servant

Carew Street
off Witham Street

   1. Douglas, Jas., labourer
   3. Kay, James, rivetter
   5. Lyness, James, labourer
   7. Kerr, Annie
   9. McClintock, Mrs. M.
 11. Robinson, F., labourer
 13. Tosh, Thomas
 15. Wilson, John, moulder
 17. Brown, John, labourer
 19. Lindsay, Hugh, moulder
 21. Neill, Sarah
 23. Mahood, John, seaman
 25. Greer, John, labourer
 27. Anderson, Mary
 29. Anderson, E., labourer
 31. Galbraith, Edwd., labourer
                              __________

   2. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
   4. Boyd, Samuel, plater
   6. Johnston, Saml., labourer
   8. Gordon, W. J., labourer
 10. Davis, Wm., labourer
 12. Gray, Teresa
 14. Hagan, Wm. J., labourer
 16. Gray, R. H., engine driver
 18. Magill, Mrs.
 20. Girvan, Samuel
 22. Hanna, Mrs.
 24. Gateway
 26. Harvey, John, fitter
 28. Watterson, Mrs.
 30. Logan, Maggie
 32. Clarke, Wm., rivetter
 34. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 36. West, John

Cargill Court
off Cargill Street

   1. Caulfield, Michael, labourer
   2. Nevin, Wm., labourer
   3. Hamilton, Jas., brush maker

Cargill Street
Townsend Street to Boundary Street

1, 3. Tyrie, W., pattern maker
   5. Stubbs, John G., labourer
   7. Brady, Saml., dealer
   9. Moreland, Thos., labourer
 11. Campbell, John, labourer
 13. Finlay, Samuel, labourer
 15. Brady, Henry, labourer
 17. Mitchell, Letitia
 19. Skillen, Wm., labourer
 21. McDowell, Catherine
........... Greenland Street intersects
 23. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 25. Todd, Thos., labourer
 27. Mahood, William, postman
 29. Walker, George
 31. Hammond, Alex., labourer
 33. Neill, Mrs.
                              __________

   4. Loney, Geo., labourer
   6. Potts, Norman, labourer
   "   Guickan, Margaret
........... Coburn Court intersects
   8. Dalrymple, W. J., sheet metal worker
 10. Burns, James
 12. Young, John, labourer
 14. Bunting, Albert, labourer
........... Cargill Court intersects
 16. Brady, Wm., labourer
 18. Graham, Thomas, joiner
 20. Byrne, Jas., publican

Cargill Street Upper
Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Geddis, Jas., carter
   3. Geddis, Wm., labourer
   5. Robinson, Robt., shoe maker
   7. Martin, Wm., labourer
   9. Andrews, Jos., labourer
 11. Parker, Andrew, house repairer
 15. Allen, Thos., barber
 17. Hamilton, Robert, dealer
 19. Gilmour, A., motor driver
 21. Yard
 23. Gilmore, S., whip maker
 25. Millar, Maria
 27. Millar, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Andrews, Saml., carter
   4. Proctor, John, labourer
   6. Graham, Alex., labourer
   8. Gawley, Robert, labourer
 10. McCrea, Emily
 12. Branagh, Leo., labourer
 14. Scott, Alex., tenter
 16. Williamson, Thos., fitter

Carlingford Street
off Ardenvohr Street and Ravenhill Avenue

 51. Stevenson, D., blacksmith
........... Rosebery Gardens intersects
 53. Rainey, Wm., shipwright
 55. McBride, J., carter
 57. Munro, J., motorman B.C.T. (Monro, S. G., motorman in 1943)
 59. Ford, J., labourer
 61. Thompson, W., R.U.C.
 63. Pearson, Thomas, rivetter
 65. Adams, S., clerk
 67. Andrews, J., boiler maker
 69. Casson, O., motor driver
 71. Mille, J., labourer (Milne, W., labourer in 1943)
 73. Gribbin, Robt., tailor
 75. Vacant
 77. Garland, Mrs. A.
 79. Vacant
 81. Cook, E. W., ship's carpenter
 83. Herron, W., joiner
 85. Duffy, A., butcher
 87. Hill, M., carpenter
 89. Robinson, Mrs.

Carlisle Circus
Clifton Street to Crumlin Road

   1. McKnight, R. W., Pharmaceutical chemist
   1. Gilmore, T. J., L.D.S.
   2. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants (branch)
 2a. Carney, Sarah
   3. Lynch, T., publican
........... Crumlin Road intersects
........... Carlisle Street intersects
   4. Nelson, Walter, publican
5, 6, 7. French, John, House Furnisher
........... Denmark Street intersects
       Carlisle Memorial Church - Minister, Rev. W. H. Smith, 7 Skegoniel Avenue
........... Clifton Street intersects
       St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. John Pollock, Glandore Park, Antrim Road

Carlisle Street
Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

   1. Cummings, Wm. John, chip and fish saloon
   3. Cochrane, Joseph, clerk
   5. Bartlett, A., clerk
   7. Wilson, A., tailor's cutter
   9. Breen, Mrs.
 11. Major, G., R.U.C.
 13. Levinson, Mrs.
 15. Malinsky, K., cabinet maker
 17. McGregor, Matthew, labourer
 19. Reynolds, Mrs.
 21. Davis, John, engineer
 23. McMullan, E. H., clerk
 25. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
 27. Rowley, W., blacksmith
 29. Lynass, W.
 31. Bell, Wm., carpenter
 33. Young, T., rivetter
 35. Ward, J.
 37. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 39. Rocks, John, clerk
 41. Brown, Miss S. J.
 43. French, Robt., watch maker
 45. McCormick, Margaret
 47. Davidson, Sarah, house keeper
 49. Farrell, E., boiler man
 51. McAllister, Wm., slater
........... Jane Street intersects
 53. Walsh, Patrick, dealer
 55. McComb, Arch., painter
 57. Burrows, Mrs.
 59. Wilson, Wm., engineer
 61. James, John, joiner
 63. Johnstone, Catherine
 65. Brown, Alex., labourer
67, 69. Kirkpatrick Brothers
 71. Jones, Chas., soldier
 73. Tyrie, Matt., pattern maker
 75. Richmond, Wm., butcher
 77. Axon, Jane D.
 79. Morrisey, W., ex-R.I.C.
 81. Gardiner, G., watchman
                              __________

   2. Riddle, Mrs.
   4. Vacant
   6. Henderson, Miss
   8. Herron, Ellen, house keeper
 10. Vacant
 12. McNeice, John, labourer
 14. Rosenberg, Henry
 16. Lavery, W. J., shipwright
 18. Cowan, J.
 20. Wylie, Susan
 22. Henderson, Sarah Jane
 24. Lorimer, T.
 26. McAvoy, Jos., shop assistant
 28. Campbell, Mary
 30. O'Reilly, James
 32. Sterling, Lucinda
 34. Devlin, Jane
 36. Anderson, Elizabeth
 38. Johnson, Margaret
 40. Grossman, L., optician
 42. Ross, T.
 44. Smyth, James F., boot manufacturer
 46. Martin, David
 48. Minshull, Wm., artist
 50. Winter, E., clock maker
..........Jane Street intersects
 52. Quinn, Anna
 54. Doherty, Mrs., house keeper
 56. Maguire, Jas., traveller
 58. Johnston, Catherine
 60. Sherski, I., traveller
 62. Shortsinger, E., watch maker
 64. McGaffin, John, musician
 66. Lynch, Elizabeth
 68. Beattie, Denis, dealer
 70. McHugh, Miss S., nurse
 72. Weir, A., plumbing contractor
 74. McGivern, E., dealer
 76. Carrington, ?

Carlow Street
Shankill Road to Beverley Street

........... Westmoreland Street intersects
 13. side door
 15. Ruttledge, Margaret (Rutledge)
 17. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Patterson, R., grocer
........... Kendal Street intersects
 21. Stranix, E., coachman
........... Tyne Street intersects
 23. Boyd, A., carter
 25. Shaw, Jas., labourer
 27. Young, Percy, grocer
 29. Crothers, J., vinegar manufacturer
 31. Stewart, Robert
 33. Killen, W., storeman
 35. Kitson, D., cattle man
........... Cumberland Street intersects
37, 39. Quinn, W. S., grocer
 41. Cathcart, A., labourer
 43. Crawford, Jas., brush maker
 45. Gateway
 47. Craig, Wm. A., fitter
 49. Eaton, Jas., moulder
 51. Lyons, S., fitter
........... Warkworth Street intersects
 53. St. John, Thos., labourer
 55. McIlwrath, Mrs. Jane
 57. Clarke, Robt., labourer
 59. Darragh, John, labourer
 61. Murray, John, brick layer
 63. McIlwrath, J., moulder
 65. Kirkwood, Geo., saddler
 67. McIlwrath, Thomas
                              __________

2 to 14. West End Picture House (side doors)
16, 18. Mills, Thomas, publican
 20. Young, A. F., baker
 22. Mitchell, J., milk vendor
........... Westmoreland Street intersects
........... Kendal Street intersects
 24. Averell, Richard
 26. Averell, D., basket maker
 28. Tumblety, John, labourer
 30. Falconer, Wm., labourer
 32. Ferris, Daniel, labourer
 34. McClure, S., joiner
 36. McKeen, Thos., labourer
 38. Steritt, J., labourer
........... Tyne Street intersects
 40. Orr, Samuel, rivetter
 42. McAnnaney, W. J., tailor
 44. Dunn, Wm., labourer
 46. Haddock, W., labourer
 48. Hutchinson, Jas., labourer
 50. Wheeler, A., labourer
 52. Hamilton, Alex., cutter
........... Cumberland Street intersects
 54. Moore, Wm., brick layer
 56. Morrow, John, hackle setter
 58. Smyrl, Wm., machine man
 60. Jenkins, A., carter (carrier in 1943)
 62. Harrison, John, labourer
 64. Rice, W. J., coachman
 66. Harvey, Thomas
........... Warkworth Street intersects
 68. Ditty, Saml., joiner
 70. Armstrong, S. P., iron turner
 72. Fiddis, Adam, soldier
 74. Calderwood, T., sawyer
 76. McCrum, T. J., fitter
 78. Lynas, John, motorman
 80. Cuthbert, H., labourer

Carlton Street
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Salvation Army Hall
   3. Boyce, James, labourer
   5. Boyce, John
   7. Sloan, Samuel
   9. McMurray, James
 11. Davis, Wm., joiner
 13. Olley, Geo., labourer
 15. Whiteman, Jos., labourer
 17. Leeman, Jas., painter
 19. Allen, James, tram conductor
 21. Spence, John, labourer
 23. Neill, William
 25. Adamson, R., green grocer
25a. McBride, C., coalman
25b. Porter, R., milkman
25c. Mulholland, R., milkman
                               __________

   4. Harris, W., labourer
   6. McCullough, Wm., labourer
   8. Browning, Robt., joiner
 10. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 12. Boyce, David, carter
 14. Snowden, Matthew, labourer
 16. Patty, David, labourer
 18. Swindle, James, labourer
 20. Scott, Charles, iron turner
 22. Harvey, Alex., labourer
 24. Andrews, W. J., labourer
 26. Black, Thomas
 28. Pyper, Thomas, labourer
 30. Cummings, G., bill poster
 32. Stevenson, Wm., coalman

Carmel Street
Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Creighton, Robt., joiner
   3. Pollock, A., messenger
   5. Maybin, Jas.
   7. Creany, G., postman
   9. Clark, Samuel
 11. Wright, R. H.
 13. Long, Miss A.
 15. McCarroll, H. R., solicitor
 17. Macaulay, L. C., railway official (Macauley, L. C., driver in 1943)
 19. Stuart, Mrs., domestic agency
 21. Bennett, Miss
 23. Johnston, Jos., rivetter
 25. McGurk, Mrs.
 27. Nesbitt, J., lamp lighter
 29. Turkington, A. S., traveller
 31. Kennedy, Geo., commission agent
 33. Brown, Robt., plumber
 35. Bell, William, vulcaniser
 37. Polly, Robert, taxi propr.
 39. Montgomery, William
 41. Nixon, J., constable R.U.C.
 43. Carlisle, Samuel, joiner
 45. Morrow, William, draper
 47. Browne, Fred., plater
 49. Hall, James
 51. Mills, Wm., despatch clerk
 53. Wylie, S., constable R.U.C.
 55. Penny, James, designer
 57. Drew, Sydney, mechanic
 59. Johnston, Alex., butcher
 61. Russell, Mrs.
 63. Graham, John, plumber
 65. Hill, C., cabinet maker
67a. Vacant
........... Agincourt Avenue intersects
 67. Shanks, Wm. J., labourer
 69. Shaw, Jennie
 71. Graham,. C., coachman
 73. Drennan, Hugh, linen lapper
 75. Turner, Wm., traveller
........... Harrow Street intersects
 77. Patton, Mrs. Minnie
 79. Jamison, Mrs.
 81. Hogg, D.
 83. Boreland, Thos., carpenter
 85. Qua, Miss
 87. Ellis, M., motor driver
 89. Graham, Robt., bus driver
 91. McFarland, J., joiner
 93. Carson, James, labourer
 95. Montgomery, Fred., box maker
                              __________

   2. Huston, Samuel, plasterer
   4. Clark, Miss Jane
   6. McComb, Mrs.
   8. Rennicks, J., stone cutter
 10. Dubourdieu, J., joiner
 12. Milling, James, plumber
 14. Frazer, John, labourer
 16. Wright, William, case maker
 18. Maxwell, Mrs.
 20. Wilkinson, Isaiah, motor man
 22. McCoubrey, Miss, dress maker
 24. Cole, Wm., butler
 26. Richmond, Thos., joiner
 28. Jackson, John, joiner
 30. Campbell, A., salesman
 32. Graham, Thomas, linen lapper
 34. Guy, Samuel, chauffeur
 36. Jackson, John
 38. Gilmore, D., chauffeur
 40. Stephens, Robt. C., clerk
 42. Lyttle, Mrs.
 44. Hewitt, Miss
 46. Cully, Miss, nurse
 48. Hutchinson, Mary
 50. Dennison, Robt., joiner
 52. Brown, Albert, watch maker
 54. Graham, J., constable R.U.C.
 56. Andrew, Mrs.
 58. Dowie, W. J., mechanic
 60. Pollen, Mrs.
 62. Blyth, Jas., coach trimmer
 64. Pearson, W. J., grocer's assistant
........... Agincourt Avenue intersects
 66. Brown, Francis
 68. Eagar, Wm., chauffeur
 70. McCune, Mrs.
 72. Taylor, Lindsay, clerk
 74. Crawford, T. W., labourer
 76. Loney, Thomas, water inspector
 78. Hayes, H., mechanic
 80. Millar, James, chauffeur
 82. Rollins, Fred., clerk
 84. Johnston, Miss
 86. Harris, Wm., motorman
 88. Lundy, John, chauffeur
 90. Phair, Oliver, chauffeur
 92. McVea, Samuel, linen lapper
 94. Gilmer, Joseph
 96. Leeburn, Mrs., nurse

Carnalea Street
off Rowan Street

   1. Bigger, Elizabeth
   3. Steele, Archibald, labourer
   5. McCosh, Mrs.
   7. McQuillan, Mary
   9. Heaney, Mary, house keeper
 11. McCleery, Wm., plater
 13. Cox, John, labourer
 15. McNair, Mrs. Rebecca
 17. Caldwell, Wm., labourer
 19. Beggs, S.
 21. McMillen, Thos., holder up
 23. Barkley, Annie
 25. McMillen, John, seaman
 27. Mercer, Saml., labourer
 29. Shearer, Wm. J., labourer
 31. Patterson, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Wilson, Wm., painter
 35. Shaw, John, labourer
 37. Wilson, George
 39. Watson, Jos., labourer
 41. Carson, Jas., plater's helper
 43. Mayne, Hugh, seaman
 45. Blaney, Jos., blacksmith
 47. Wilson, Robert, car owner
 49. Gowdy, Wm.
 51. Wotherspoon, Robt., plater
 53. Livingstone, A., carter
 55. McGrath, Alex., labourer
 57. McIlwrath, Hugh, labourer
                             __________

   2. Montgomery, Charlotte
   4. McQuiston, B., carter
   6. Curran, Mrs.
   8. Totten, Thos., labourer
 10. Edgar, Mrs. J.
 12. Lunn, James, labourer
 14. Leadbetter, John, seaman
 16. Beggs, Samuel, boiler maker
 18. McKee, Eadie
 20. Melville, James, tailor
 22. Rolston, John, labourer
 24. Ritchie, John, soldier
 26. Caldwell, John, baker
 28. McCullough, John, reeling master
 30. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 32. Crawford, Julia
 34. Morrison, Rose Ann
 36. English, Robt., carter
 38. Wilson, Samuel, rivetter
 40. Campbell, James, labourer
 42. Nixon, Mrs.
 44. Shearer, J. A., driller

Carnan Street
Shankill Road to Matchet Street

   1. Martin, Thos., jeweller
   3. McFarlane, Jas., mechanic
   5. Wilson, John, bar man
   7. Waugh, Mrs.
   9. Little, W. J., labourer (Lyttle, W. J., labourer in 1943)
........... James Street intersects
........... Weir Street intersects
........... Pernau Street intersects
 11. Blacker, Susan
 13. Miskimmin, A., labourer
 15. Lockhart, Saml., carpenter
 17. Phillips, Samuel, labourer
 19. Bingham, Geo., labourer
 21. Fleck, James, machine hand
........... Riga Street intersects
 23. Preston, H., yarn bundler
 25. Gilmore, John, labourer
 27. Ritchie, Saml., tram driver
 29. Martin, Mrs. E.
 31. Smiley, Robt., grocer
........... Tobergill Street intersects
 33. Gibney, Archibald, painter
 35. McKeown, William, labourer
 37. Kidd, William, labourer
 39. Crilly, Francis, painter
 41. Cairns, Robt., labourer
........... Brussels Street intersects
 43. McCreedy, Jas., grocer
 45. Radcliffe, John, fitter
 47. Graham, T., soldier
 49. McCarroll, Wm., labourer
 51. Sanlon, Thos., labourer
........... Paris Street intersects
 55. Boyle, William, moulder
 57. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 59. Kidd, Thomas, labourer
 61. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
 63. Dunlop, W. J., labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Lowry, John, labourer
   6. O'Brien, J., labourer
   8. Hackett, Jos., labourer
 10. Harvey, David, labourer
 12. Grainger, James, carter
 14. Wilson, Annie
 16. Hall, Wm., driller
 18. McCleave, Matilda
 20. Black, Robert, labourer
 22. Kinnon, John, carter
 24. Jones, J., labourer
 26. Cannon, Terry, labourer
 28. McCormick, Jas., labourer
 30. Clifford, R., labourer
 32. Ervine, Samuel, labourer
 34. Coey, Jas., labourer
 36. Telford, R., smith's helper
 38. Laughlin, James, driller
 40. Ferguson, Robt., labourer
 42. Laughlin, Alex., platers' helper
 44. Lindsay, Mrs. E.
 46. Stevenson, H., labourer
 48. Cooper, Alice
 50. Stark, Saml., fitter
 52. Kernaghan, W. J., conductor (Kernohan, W. J., conductor in 1943)
 54. Adams, David, labourer
56, 56a. Fairclough, Mary A., confectioner and tobacconist
........... Riga Street intersects
 58. Best, T. J., labourer
 60. Armstrong, R., labourer
 62. Swan, Mrs.
 64. Allen, H., labourer
 66. Graham, Mrs.
 68. Pearce, Wm.
 70. Stevenson, Richard, labourer
 72. Lee, Charles, labourer
 74. Crawford, Samuel, fitter
 76. Boal, Jas., foreman
 78. Harvey, Joseph, beetler
 80. Lavery, Robert, finisher
 82. Gibney, Samuel, labourer
 84. Pearce, Thomas, labourer
 86. McQuade, John, flax dresser
 88. McKeown, Sarah
 90. Devlin, John, labourer
 92. McAlister, A., labourer
 94. Sharpe, Thos., polisher
 96. Graham, J., fitter
 98. Burrows, Harry, labourer
100. Harrison, John, labourer
102. McAuley, Robt., baker
104. Semple, Ben., labourer
106. Burrows, Alex., brick layer
108. McMullan, A., tailor
110. Cross, Wm., clerk
112. Gault, Robt., yarn bundler
114. McNally, Saml., fitter
116. Crossett, Henry, labourer
118. McAllister, Joseph, labourer

Carnforth Street
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Side door
   3. Blakley, Wm., painter
   5. Jackson, John, carter

Carnmoney Street
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. McElwee, Margaret
   3. Griffin, Mrs.
   5. McAuley, John, barman
   7. McAllister, Wm., labourer
   9. Connelly, Bernd., engineer
 11. Matthews, Edw., labourer
 13. McGuigan, Jos., case maker
 15. McCormack, T., brick layer
 17. Walsh, Margaret
 19. Downey, Mrs. Bridget
 21. Stewart, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. McLoughlin, William, carter
   4. Morton, James, fireman
   6. McMann, Thos., labourer (McMahon, Mary Jane in 1943)
   8. Hughes, Patk., labourer
 10. McArdle, Mary
 12. Mulholland, F., joiner
 14. Heron, Robt., labourer
 16. Sherry, Edward, tailor
 18. O'Neill, Annie
 20. Hill, John, seaman
 22. Adams, George, carter

Carntall Street
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Byrne, Thos., bar man
   3. McCann, Patrick, labourer
   5. Broderick, M., navy man
   7. Ritchie, Wm., labourer
   9. Carroll, Mary
 11. McCann, Ewd., labourer
 13. Magennis, Mrs.
 15. Megarry, Joseph, labourer
 17. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
                             __________

   4. Cush, John, labourer (Cuchman, Mrs. Bridget in 1943)
   6. Corner, Jos., smiths' helper
   8. Dempsey, Thos., labourer
 10. McGuiness, Fras., labourer
 12. McCann, Catherine
 14. McCart, Hugh, seaman
 16. Henry, Robt., clerk
 18. McAllister, James, labourer
 20. Sweeney, J., postman

Carolan Road
off Ormeau Road

                                 Carlton
       Corken, Mrs. Ellen
       Annadale Brick Co. Ltd. - J. O. Campbell, managing director; J. T. Strong, manager
       Annadale Farm - Robert Thompson
                             __________

   2. Wallace, Samuel, confectioner
   4. Smyth, Mrs.
   6. Wilson, Miss
   8. McKay, John, gardener
 10. Jury, Mrs.
 12. Norwood, Mrs.
                               Eden Lodge
       Eagleson, V.

Caroline Street
Little Patrick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Archer, H., labourer
   3. Drummon, Andrew, labourer
   5. McNally, Thos., labourer
   7. Cahoon, John, dealer
   9. Cupples, Thos., labourer
 11. Rodgers, Mrs.
 13. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 15. McCormick, J., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Ferrier, Hugh, labourer
 23. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Russell, James, labourer
   4. Johnston, John
   6. Murdock, Wilson
   8. O'Kane, Daniel, engineer
 10. Officer, Mrs.
 12. Macdonald, Edward, labourer
14 to 22. Love, R. & W., carriers
24, 26. Austin & Domegan, horse shoers
 28. Jordan, H., labourer
 30. Courtney, Edward, labourer
 32. Yard

Carrick Hill Place
off Upper Library Street

   1. McKeown, John, labourer
   3. Cunningham, Peter, labourer
   5. Lillis, Mary E.
   7. McCartney, John, labourer
   9. O'Boyle, Edward
 11. Doyle, James, dealer
 13. Parker, Wm., labourer
 15. Flanagan, M., dealer
                              __________

   2. Flannigan, Annie

Carrington Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Mayne, Victor, electrician
   3. Anderson, Richd., iron turner
   5. Anderson, Richard, sheet metal worker
   7. Bell, Robert, labourer
   9. Johnston, Jas., tailor
 11. Gourley, Robt., carter
 13. McKeown, Mrs. Maude
 15. Bailie, John, embosser
 17. Porter, Robert, car man
 19. Johnson, Robert, blacksmith
 21. Skelly, William, baker
 23. Bell, Mrs. Rebecca
 25. Norton, Mrs. Mary
 27. Devine, Samuel, fireman
 29. Boomer, John, fitter
 31. Dickson, Robt., baker (Dixon, Robert, baker in 1943)
 33. Wilson, Robert, cutter
 35. Major, James, driver
 37. Jones, William, driver
       McIntyre Bros., builders
 55. Briggs, Jas., caretaker
 57. Gordon, Thomas, store man
 59. Fitzsimmons, H., bread server
 61. Fleming, Alexander, checker
                              __________

   2. Fisher, Charles, painter
   4. Thompson, W., labourer
   6. Carson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Gracey, Wm., checker
 10. Neill, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Patterson, Robert J., carter
 14. Roy, Wm., iron moulder
 16. Tannahill, William, clerk
 18. Crothers, William, labourer
 20. Bennett, T., blacksmith
 22. Holmes, Hugh, checker
 24. Walker, William, shoe maker
 26. Armstrong, John, driller
 28. McKeown, William, plater
 30. Caldwell, W. J., labourer
 32. Ross, Mrs. Mary
 34. Carr, Mrs. Mary
 36. Davidson, J. G., clerk (Davison, J. G., clerk in 1943)
 38. Clarke, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Heron, A., warehouseman
 42. Howe, T., motor man
 44. Bell, Chas., paper ruler
 46. Stewart, Thos., plumber
 48. Ritchie, Jas., shopman
 50. Davidson, Mrs. Edith
 52. Finlay, John, retired
 54. Chapman, A., labourer

Castle Arcade
off Corn Market

1, 3. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd., goods entrance
   5. Keenan, Wm., com. agent
   7. Barber, Vincent A., hosier and outfitter
   9. McAlinden, H., commission agent
 11. Castle Buildings Ltd., ladies' outfitters
 13. Persil Institute - Miss Edwards, principal
 15. Hurlstone, Madame, Ladies' Outfitter
 17. Castle Arcade Buildings
   Gladwin Ltd., Silversmiths and Cutlers
   Rowntree & Co. Ltd., (York), cocoa & chocolate manufacturers
   Sir Crawford McCullagh
   Winnington, James A., accountants & auditor
   Nell Gwynn Ltd., hairdressing and beauty saloon
   Nicholson, Wm., wholesale hosiery warehouseman
   Calvert, W. H. & L. V., manufacturers' agents
   British Vacuum Cleaner Co.
   Roe, Miss, dress maker
   The Texas Oil Co. Ltd.
   Moffatt, R., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   Gardner & McCullough, wholesale watch makers
   Lucas, J., caretaker
 19. Shields, Thos. G., "The Silk Shop." Phone Belfast 4169
 21. Vacant
 23. Peters (London) Ltd., boot and shoe specialists
 25. Clark, Henry, Florist
 27. Stevenson, David, Ladies' & Gentlemen's Outfitters
 29. Inglis & Co. Ltd., confectioners
                             __________

   4. Auld & Pemberton Ltd., cigar importers
 4a. Rice, Wm., wholesale boot merchant
6 to 10. Deigan, R., publican

Castle Avenue
off Innisfayle Road

   1. Kell, Mrs.
   3. Moore, A. E., chief auditor Northern Banking Co. Ltd.
   5. Macartney, Miss M.
                              __________

   2. Handforth, C.
   4. Govan, Miss
   6. Linton, David, mill furnisher
   8. Grubb, R. C. W., Civil Servant
 10. Brownell, Thos. C., Civil Servant
 12. Prenter, R. J., accountant
 14. Barry, J. McC., engineer
 16. Cromie, Andrew G.
 18. Dalzell, John S.

Castle Chambers
off Rosemary Street

1, 3c. Vacant
   5. Robb, John, & Co. Ltd.
5c, 5e. Vacant
                              __________

   4. Robb, John, & Co. Ltd.

Castle Hill Road
off Newtownards Road Upper

   7. Hamilton, James
   9. Alexander, D. W.
 11. McMillan, Alex., builder
 13. Scott, J. H.
 15. Tempest, A., fish merchant
 17. Nesbit, Alfred
 19. Garrett, William
 21. Beck, Miss
 23. Cree, John A.
 25. Archibald, W.
 27. Simms, S. H.
 29. Hill, S. W.
       Castle Hill Farm - McMillan, Wm.
                        St. George's Villas
   1. McDermont, J. C., B.L.
   2. Slinn, G.
   3. Hughes, S. J.
   4. McKinney, Wm.
                             Barncluith
       Chambers, John
                           __________

   2. Porter, A. L., tea merchant
   4. Blackwood, T. A.
   6. Meek, Miss Mary
       Vacant ground
                             Corrymeela
       Hill, A. E.
                               Duncarra
       McConnell, J. W.
                                 Turra
       Turner, A.
                          The Chummery
       McCombe, M. D.
                              Ashmount
       Patterson, Wm., stock broker
                             Westhaven
       Dick, Wm., K.C.
                             Sharave-Og
       Prenter, F. M.
       Gibson, W. A.
                              Greenwood
       Mackie, T. F.

Castle Lane
Arthur Square to Donegall Place

7, 9, 11. The Abercorn Restaurant
13, 15. The Classic Cinema
 27. Inglis & Co. Ltd., confectioners
 29. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy Ltd., tobacconists
 31. Whitewell Dye Works
 33. Rangecroft, Ltd., "The Flower Shop"
 35. Fitzsimons, M., tobacco and confectioners
 37. Wood, Johnston, outfitter
 39. Thompson's Buildings
   1. Morrell & Johnston, stock and share brokers
   2. Hunter, Wm., manufacturers' agent
                             Second Floor
   1. Higgins, Eagle, & Co. Ltd. (R. Martin, agent)
   2. Ross, Wm., manufacturers' agent
   3. Lennox, Holland (British Celanese Ltd.), manufacturers' agent
   4. Rea, J. C. W., solicitor
   5. Watson, D. & W. G., manufacturers' agents
   1. Bell, J., manufacturers' agent
   2. Hughes, W. J., & Co., accountant & auditors
   3. Patterson, R. K., agent
   4. Campbell, J. L., agent
   5. Crombie, G., engraver
   6. Holland, R., manufacturers' agent
   7. Vacant
   8. Chesney, W., caretaker
   9. O'Neill, J., Pioneer 'Bus Company
 10. Thompson, R. B., ladies' ware
 11. Gregg, Miss, electrolyst
 12. Best, J., manufacturers' agent
 13. Lewis, T., agent
                              __________

       The Royal Cinema
8, 10. "The Bodega," (Slaters Bodega Ltd.) - H. Hooper, Manager. 'Phone 2279
 12. Gormley, Peter, publican
........... Callender Street intersects
14 to 26. Normans Ltd., Complete Gents', Ladies' & Children's Outfitters, Drapery, etc.
 28. Manfield & Sons

Castle Park
off Cavehill Road
Outside Mun. Boro', South Antrim

                              Green Lodge
       Hall, T. H., manager
                                Cranareen
       Lees, Richard, builder
                                Stogursey
       Parish, Reg. H. E., Off. Com. Excise
                                 Bienvenu
       Squire, W. M., com. traveller
                                 Kilcreen
       Dickie, Robert J.
                                Cric-Maa
       Shaw, W. J., clerk
                                  Troy
       Gardner, J., manager Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society Ltd.
                             Ardnagrena
       Rippard, David, designer
                                 Lureen
       Epstien, L., financier (Epstein, Mrs. L. in 1943)
                                Lissadell
       Clarke, J., secretary
                               Tirnanoge
       Knight, J. R., cashier
                                 Kinvara
       Crawford, Hugh, accountant's department, City Hall
                              Coolnabinna
       Berkeley, Miss S.

Castle Place
High Street to Castle Street

1 to 15. Robb, J. & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail silk merchants, general drapers and house furnishers. Residences, John Robb, The Nest, Cultra, Co. Down; A. A. Robb, Lisnabreeny House, Castlereagh, Co. Down; Ralph Robb, Ananmore, Waverly Drive, Bangor; T. J. Eliott, 2 Ormskirk, Alexandra Gardens
   1. The Belfast Estate Co. Ltd., offices
17 to 21. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Castle Place Branch - Geo. McNeice, Manager; R. M. Rogers, sub-Manager
                           Bank Chambers
 17. Coates, W. F., & Co., stock and share brokers, and insurance agents; res., Sir W. F. Coates, Bart., D.L., J.P., Carrickfergus; Jas. Ainsworth Barr, Ravenna, Malone Park
17a. Vacant
 23. Ulster Club; Hon. Secretary, Captain Drumond Kirkpatrick; steward, H. E. Ansell
                          The Bank Buildings
       Robertson, Leslie, Ferguson, & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail linen merchants, woollen drapers, silk mercers, general house furnishers
                             __________

2 to 6. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Tobacconists, etc.
   6. Thompson Cafe
   8. McLellan, Thos., Ltd., cutlers and silversmiths
10 to 18. Castle Buildings Ltd., Fashion Store
20, 22. Davidson & Hardy, pharmaceutical chemists
24, 26. Goorwitch, N., Ladies' Costumes, etc.
26a. McMullan & Chapple, court hairdressers
28, 30. Dinsmore, J., & Son, Manufacturing Confectioners and General Merchants
   "   Cafe Dinsmore
 32. Dr. Scholl's Foot Comfort Service
34, 36. Goodson's, costumiers and furriers

Castle Street
Castle Place to Divis Street

1 to 47. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., general drapery and grocery warehouse, wholesale entrance and entrance to Irish Shirt Manufacturing Co.
 49. McNamee, P., fruiterer
49a. Short, ., publican
51a. McAleese, M., dress maker
   "   Lavery, J., & Co., linen merchants
 51. Reilly, P., hairdresser
 53. Latimer, R. T., leather merchant
 55. Forte, Vincent, confectioner
 57. O'Rawe, Gerald, chemist
 59. McGinley, Mrs. Rose, confectioner
 61.                    Castle Chambers
   1. Herman, M., financier
   2. Mullan, L. T., studio of music
   3. McErlean & Bready, boot and shoe agents
   4. Larkin, Patrick, solicitor
   5. Moyna, F., agent
   6. Martin, Hugh, agent
   7. McGettrick, T. H., draper and linen merchant
   8. Sherry, Michael, poster artist
 63. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. (Hercules wine and spirit stores)
 67. Bateman, D., Ltd., dyers and cleaners
 69. Deighan, L., fruiterer
 71. London Mantle Warehouse - A. Goldberg, manager
 73. Manns, Miss, servants' registry
 75. McIlvenny, Chas., flesher
 77. Dominock, Malocco, sup. saloon (Dominock, Malcoo, super saloon in 1943)
 79. Gilliland, P., bacon curer
 81. Co-Operative Trading Co., workshop
 83. Finlay, J. B., music shop
 85. Bacon, Robt., plumber and gasfitter
 87. Dolway, M., tobacconist
 89. McGuigan, J., picture framer and art dealer
 91. Teer, Wm., clothier
 93. Shield Assurance Co. Ltd.
95, 97. Bradley, John & Co., publicans
 99. Glover, Miss Belle, hairdresser
101. McBride, Jas. H., newsagent and tobacconist
103, 105. Hughes, Cath., fruiterer
........... King Street intersects
107. Adams, John, printer
109. Vacant
111. Alexander, H., confectioner
113. Star Blind Co.
115, 117. Vacant
119. Marken, P., supper saloon
121. Maynes, M., children's outfitter
123, 125. McConnell, John, chimney sweeper
127. McCartney, Miss, hosier
129. Bunting, Joseph, confectioner
131. Conlon, W., butcher
133. Lavery, J., grocer
135. O'Hara, K., draper
137, 139. Fitzsimmons, M., confectioner
                             __________

2 to 16. Anderson & McAuley Ltd., silk mercers, general drapers, hosiers, milliners, house furnishing, ironmongers and jewellers. Telegraphic Address "Success." Belfast. 'Phone 6081 (8 lines); Private Branch Exchange
 18.                     Coates' Buildings
1, 2. Topping, T., stock broker
   3. Hill, Vellacott & Bailey, chartered accountants. 'Phone 6111-6112
       British Petroleum Co. Ltd., Manager, Frank James. Telegraphic Address, "Britoleum, Belfast." 'Phone Nos., 4158, 4159, 4160 (3 lines). Installation and Works, Sydenham Road. 'Phone 5561
7, 10. Lough, Wm., agent
8, 9. Vacant
 11. Ward, Stuart S., agent
 12. Connolly, McClenahan & Co., chartered accountants
 13. McCamphill, J. S., stock broker
 14. British Petroleum Co. Ltd.
 29. McAlinden, H. & T., commission agents
   "   Cowie, J., agent
29a. Vacant
20b. Corry, R. P., agent
 19. Western Electric Co.
 24. Vacant
 31. Wellman, G. M.
 32. Hoover, Ltd.
 25. Lyons, Henry C., manufacturers' agent
 26. Scott, Jas. E., agent
 28. The Spirella Parlours - Miss McArdle, corsetieres
28a. Vacant
30, 31, 33. Vacant
 34. Caswell & Son, agent
 36. Corry, John H., agent
 20. Graham, John, confectioner
 22. Sharpe, M., draper
24, 26. Craig & Paton, Ltd.
 28. Dundee's The Chemist
 30. Sharpe, M., gent's outfitter
 32. Irish Incandescent Gas Light - Agency, Wm. Coates & Son Ltd., gas department
 34. Kidd, E. J., fancy draper
 36. Rogan Bros., boot manufacturers and merchant
 38. Coates, W., & Son Ltd., stores and workshops
   "   McVeigh & Donnan, wholesale warehouseman
 40. Castle Dye Works
 42. Pim, E. & W., Ltd., tea and wine merchants and family grocers
44, 46, 48, 50. Vacant
52, 54. Swiss Bazaar - M. Sharpe, Proprietor
........... Queen Street intersects
56 to 62. Corner House - M. Sharpe, proprietor
 64. Regal Shoe Co.
66 to 70. Manchester House
 72.                Alexander Buildings
   1. Conway & Conway, architects and civil engineers
   2. Classic Boot Stores - Miss Kelly, proprietor
   3. Welch, Margetson & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   4. Vacant
   5. Kelly, W., & Co.
   6. Saylin, S., financier
   7. Taylor, John, agent
   8. Moore, Jas., & Co., agents
9, 10, 11. Sinton, D. M., manufacturers' agent
12, 13. Wright, F. J., wholesale warehousemen
 14. Vacant
 15. Dornan, Arthur, caretaker
 74. The Combine - Miss Byrne, proprietor
 76. Hassard, W. J., drapers
 78. City Brush Co. Ltd.
80, 82. Vacant
 84. Rafferty Bros., wholesale merchants
86, 88.               Gibson's Buildings
   1. Erskine, T., agent
   4. Smyth, James, Estate Agent
   "   Hunter, J., & Co., tailor
   "   Groves, R. J., agent
 86. Smith, H. D., woollen merchant
   "   The Castle Manufacturing Co.
   "   Rooney, J., manufacturing agent
   "   Parkhill, R., agent
   "   Thompson, T., agent
   "   McAuley, James, caretaker
   "   Donald Co.
 90. Wallpamur Paint Co.
92, 94. Forte, Pietro, confectioner
 96. Cosgrave, Jos., publican
........... King Street intersects
 98. O'Kane, B., publican

Castlereagh Parade
at 136 Castlereagh Road

   1. Norwood, David, joiner
   3. Pollock, Geo., labourer
   5. McMillen, Norman, carter
   7. Major, Wm., railway porter
   9. Simpson, Thos., labourer
 11. Anderson, Thos., labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Johnston, Jas., engineer
 17. McCloy, Wm., carter
 19. Harbinson, ?, labourer
 21. Halliday, Archie
 23. Lynas, Geo., iron moulder
 25. Kelly, Jas., driver
 27. McDowell, Jas., plasterer
 29. Ralston, David, joiner
 31. Richmond, Samuel, labourer
 33. Price, James, clerk
 35. McBride, John, carter
 37. Stitt, Jas., labourer
 39. Surgenor, Jos., flax dresser
 41. Bramston, Jas., labourer
 43. Cargan, Jas., labourer
 45. Thompson, J., plumber
 47. Capper, R., labourer
                              __________

   2. Connor, John (Cowan, James, holder-up in 1943)
   4. Radcliffe, Saml., labourer
   6. Carroll, Robt., labourer
   8. Gilmore, Saml., labourer
 10. Toman, Edward, salesman
 12. Mahood, James, photographer
 14. Hogg, Richard, labourer
 16. Hayes, N., sample maker
 18. Petticrew, Ellen
20, 22. Vacant
 24. Meekin, A., painter
 26. Cowsley, Wm., labourer
 28. McClughan, James, baker
 30. Magee, M., labourer
 32. Bickerstaff, John, driver
 34. Dunn, Henry, labourer
 36. Wildes, L., labourer (Wilde, L., labourer in 1943)
 38. Allen, H., engineer
 40. Magee, Edward, labourer

Castlereagh Place
Castlereagh Street to Woodstock Road

   1. Wilson, W., sergt. R.U.C.
   3. Johnston, Alex.
   5. Parkhill, James, printer
   7. Page, Robt., linen lapper
   9. Hewit, Mrs. Rose
 11. Little, Mrs. R.
 13. Houston, Mrs. Jane
 15. Vacant
 17. Castle, Geo. E., time keeper
 19. Creighton, Susan C.
 21. Houston, John, confectioner
 23. Rowan, Mrs. E.
 25. Sinclair, James, caulker
 27. Graham, Mrs. Susan
 29. Vacant
 31. Bingham, Mrs. Agnes
 33. Fulton, Mrs. Jane
 35. Lanigan, Wm., stock keeper
 37. Cormack, W. S., C.E.
 39. Edgar, Mrs. Mary E.
 41. Blair, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Russell, Mrs. Jessie
 45. Branagh, Elias, boot agent
 47. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 49. Pendland, Mrs.
 51. White, Mary Jane
 53. Simms, Margaret
 55. Johnston, Wm., rivetter
55a. McMullan Bros., builders
                             __________

   2. Rea, Mrs. Mary
   4. Stewart, David, checker
   6. Moneypenny, Jas., fitter
   8. Stevenson, Thos. Edward
 10. McCall, Mrs. Matilda
 12. Vacant
 14. McCormack, Wm., electrician
 16. Smith, Sarah
 18. Allen, John, taxi driver
 20. Clarke, Wm., cabinet maker
 22. Green, James, plater
 24. Dawson, Agnes
 26. Pearson, Jas., electrician
 28. Pogue, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 32. Vacant
 34. Burns, A., cattle drover
 36. Brownlee, G. A., clerk
 38. Jackson, R. J., lamp lighter
 40. Kennedy, Wm., grocer
40a. Charters, John
 42. McCune, A., window cleaner

Castlereagh Road
from Beersbridge Road

   1. Thompson, J. K., draper
   3. Craig, T. C., newsagent and confectioner
   5. Magee, E., licensed broker
   7. Hanna, R., hardware man
   9. Atkinson, Miss, draper
 11. Graham, John,. flesher
 13. Crawford, Mrs., bakery
 15. Ross, David, confectioner
 17. McFarlane, Wm., grocer
 19. McMullin, Sarah, butcher
 21. Martin, S., provision merchant
 23. Tipping, Alex.
 25. Martin, S., butcher
 27. Elliott, M. L., draper
 29. Gunning, Saml., flesher
 31. White, Thos., grocer, etc.
 33. Cowan, Hannah, newsagent
........... Rokeby Street intersects
 35. Smyth, Jean, confectioner
 37. Triumph Laundry - Mary Fleming, proprietress
 39. Johnston, J., hairdresser
 41. Orr, Sam, fish saloon
43, 45. Brown & Tougher, boot makers
........... Ashfield Street intersects
 47. Pyper Bros., merchant tailors
 49. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 51. Hamilton, R., motor driver
 53. Orr, Fred, driller
 55. Kelly, Miss Jemima
 57. Kilroy, Miss
 59. Clarke, S., newsagent
........... Willowfield Street intersects
 61. Gillespie, Francis, labourer
 63. Cairnduff, J., motorman
 65. Heffernan, John, confectioner
 67. Christie, Jas., hairdresser
........... Jocelyn Avenue intersects
 69. Hogg, John, furniture dealer
........... Kingscourt Street intersects
 71. Hamilton, Saml., flesher
 73. Bennett, Thos., foreman
 75. Honan, J., boot maker
 77. Bell, A. & S., drapers
 79. Purdy, Jas., confectioner
 81. Armstrong, ?, supper saloon
       McQuiston Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. D. D. Boyle, M.A., 14 Kirkliston Drive, Bloomfield - Sexton, J. Hazlett, 37 Moneyrea Street
........... Moneyrea Street intersects
 85. Flood, Agnes, confectioner
 87. Young, William, labourer
 89. Robinson, J., warehouseman
 91. Adams, H., cabinet maker
 93. McQueen, Agnus, brewer (Angus)
 95. O'Reilly, Ellen, publican
........... Newry Street intersects
       Mission Hall - Minister, Rev. H. H. Murphy
105. Watson, T. H., grocer
........... Portallo Street intersects
107. Robinson, C. T., draper
109. Greer, Jos., book binder
111. Garrett, Robert, foreman
113. McClelland, S., foreman
115. Hydes, James, tenter
117. Graham, James, fruiterer
........... Redcar Street intersects
119. Cobbe, Mrs. Mary
121. Smyth, Mrs. Jane
123. Pollen, Samuel, engineer
125. McHaffie, J., labourer
127. Greer, James, carpenter
129. Clarke, M., newsagent
........... Mashona Street intersects
131, 133. McFarlane, N., grocer
135. McConnell, Wm., carpenter
137. McKee, Mrs. Rose
139. The Irish Rope & Twine Works
   "   Robb, W.
........... Euston Parade intersects
141. Skelton, H. K., confectioner
143. Moorhead, Mrs. H.
145. Gilchrist, Robt., traveller
147. McMullan, ?
149. Armstrong, Mrs.
151. McCleery, J. A., grocer
........... Ardgowan Street intersects
153. Glover, Miss, dress maker
155. Beattie, E., nurse
157. Donaldson, J., rivetter
159. Rainey, Mrs. Sarah
161. Lawlor, David, dealer
163. Croy, S., labourer
165, 167. McCausland, M. R., & Co., rope and twine manufacturers
169. Brett, R.
171. Neil, E., electrician
173. Douglas, James, waiter
175. Hughes, John, conductor
........... Hillsborough Drive intersects
177. Johnson, John, Customs and Excise Officer
179. Adair, Miss
181. Smith, James (Smyth, A. E., director in 1943)
183. Currie, John, joiner
185. Reavey, Mrs., shop assistant
187. McVeigh, Saml., driver
189. Hanvey, Robt., plater
191. McMorris, Mrs.
193. Vacant
195. Brown, J., shipwright
235. Moore, S., meter fitter
237. Gabbie, J., labourer
239. Burrows, Martha
241. McCullagh, J., 'bus driver
243. O'Hara, Mrs.
245. Conn, B., butcher
247. Gordon, J., builder
..........Hillsborough Parade intersects
249. Collins, Mrs. M.
251. Tector, John Frederick, coach painter
        Vacant ground
257. Browne, S. H., butcher
259. Murphy, Kathleen, grocer
261. Howey, Jas. A., bread salesman
263. Tector, J. F., coach painter
........... Donovan Parade intersects
265. Sloan, John, compositor
267. Boyd, Miss Elizabeth
269. Davidson, Wm., gents' outfitter
271. Willcox, D. W., traveller
273. Lipsett, T. W., traveller
275. Kerr, Alfred D., artist
........... Ormonde Gardens intersects
277. Thompson, R. A. J., captain
279. Maitland, Mrs. Sarah
281. Martin, Jas. R.
283. McAlpine, Thos., cashier
285. Scott, J. H., accountant
287. Pope, A. C., traveller
........... Ladas Drive intersects
289, 291. Ardis, Jas. M., grocer
293. Gordon, James, engineer
295. Kirkpatrick, W., joiner
297. Vacant
299. Johnston, John, house repairer
301. Carson, Arthur George, milkman
303. Stewart, ?, accountant
........... Pommern Parade intersects
305. Patton, Joseph, labourer
307. Galway, Fred., engineer
309. Clendinning, George
311. Cowan, Henry, tailor
313. Allen, Fred., driver
315. Birnie, John, brass finisher
317. Vacant
319. Gordon, Robt. John, builder
........... Cicero Gardens intersects
321. Hannigan, Thos., sergt., R.U.C.
323. Paul, A. G.
325. Jamison, S., driver
327. Sheppard, T. B., clerk
329. Gilmore, E., salesman
331. Tanner, R., chief officer Head Line
333. Henderson, Robt., electrician
335. Heyberd, H., electrician
........... Trigo Parade intersects
337, 339. Vacant
341. Esther, David, butcher
343. Craig, Thos., newsagent
345. Vacant
347. Patterson, W., upholsterer
........... Blenheim Drive intersects
349. Blount, E. H. A., architect
351. Catherwood, Jas., mechanic
353. Beattie, T. R., fitter
355. Campbell, W., conductor
357. Vacant
359. Bradley, John, bread server
361. MacLaren, W., chemist
363. Freeland, ?, manager
........... Ardpatrick Gardens intersects
365, 367. Vacant
369. Edmond, John, iron turner
371. Vacant
373. Durling, Edm. Ernest, engineer
375. Hambling, Clarence Ed., clerk
377. Vacant
379. Pennington, Wm., taxi proprietor
........... Orangefield Crescent intersects
381. Conn, S. W., newsagent
383. Rosemond, Thos., grocer
385. Andrews, James, salesman
387. Wallace, Nathaniel, clerk
389. Cowen, Chas., foreman
        Belfast Co-Operative recreation ground
        Lisnasharra Belfast Co-Operative Farm
391. McIlwrath, Jas., caretaker
393. McDowell, W. H., dairyman
........... Knockbreda Road intersects
395. Barr, Frederick, driver
397. Chapman, George, fireman
399. Galbraith, J., insurance agent
401. Caruth, Samuel, traveller
403. Gillespie, Margt., confectioner
                             __________

   2. Beersbridge Road Post Office - John Long, sub-postmaster
   4. Long, John, druggist
   6. Moneypenny, J., hardware merchant
   8. O'Flagherty, Mrs. Annie, confectioner, etc.
 10. Bryans, Wm., grocer
 12. Graham, W., confectioner
 14. Houston, M., draper
 16. Adair, Thos., baker
18 to 22. Meegan, Michael, publican
 24. Mulgrew, Thos., boot maker
 26. Gamble, Robert, butcher
 28. Conn, David, fruiterer
 30. Wilson & Montgomery, grocers
........... Ravensdale Street intersects
 32. Brown, C., draper
 34. McClelland, Jos., grocer
 36. Mullen, J., agent
 38. Gibson & Co., twine merchant
40, 42. Robinson, T., dealer
                         Loretto Cottage
        Emerson, T. G., dairyman
 48. McGovern, Miss Agnes
 50. Cromie, J., commission agent
 52. Ritchie, John, fitter
 54. Peters, J., R.U.C.
56, 58. Kelso & Co., grocers
 60. Hillbert, Frank, labourer
 62. Pentland, D., horse dealer
 64. Moreland, J., grocer
 66. McCormick, T., foreman
68, 70. Shield, J. A., grocer
 72. Moore, Miss, confectioner
 74. Hamilton, Samuel, draper
 76. Gillis, Robt., butcher
78, 80. Smith, Saml., druggist and hardware merchant (Smyth, Samuel, general merchant
82, 84. McHearg's Billiard Rooms
86a. Matier, Saml., joiner
........... Clara Street intersects
 88. McMaster, Mrs. Anna M.
 90. Douglas, Robert, fitter
 92. Noble, M. R., dress maker
 94. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary
 96. Stewart, Mrs. M. J.
 98. Williams, Robert
100. Kearney, Wm., draper
102. Rutherford, Miss Sarah
104. McClelland, Jane, grocer
106. Sinclair, J., dairyman
108. McCann, Thos., carter
110. Malcolm, Alex., labourer
112. Hodgen, Mrs.
114. Hamilton, N., baker
116. McClelland, Jane, grocer
........... Isoline Street intersects
118. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd.
120. Waddell, W. N., gardener
122. Rainey, Henry
124. McMeekin, D., traveller
........... Glenvarlock Street intersects
126. Stewart, A., chemist
128. McCormick, R., dairy
130. Brown, E., fruiterer
132, 134, 136. Shops in course of erection
........... Wayland Street intersects
150. Hewitt, S., builder
152. Burns, McCalla, watch maker
154. McDermott, L.
........... Channing Street intersects
156. Graham, Jas., fruiterer
158. Boyd, James, labourer
        McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd., printers, publishers, etc., Loopbridge Works
166. Dickson, J. G., driver
168, Harper, Mrs. Mary
170. Gateway
172. McFarland, Jos., labourer
174. Martin, Alex., labourer
176. Skinner, Mrs. Annie
178. Clement, Peter
180. Dunlop, Miss Margaret
182. McCausland, T., labourer
184. Pierce, Wm. J., labourer
186. Blair, T., paper cutter
188. Close, Mrs. Lavina
190. Conway, J. T., labourer
192. Nugent, James, labourer
194. Close, J. H., salesman
196. Kernaghan, H., boiler maker
198. Cochrane, Jas., labourer
200. McMillan, A., box maker
202. Kennedy, Jas., gardener
204. Herron, Irvine, labourer
206. Cairns, Thos., labourer
208. Todd, John, labourer
210. Anderson, Saml., carter
212. Robinson, J., printer
214. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
216. McKinley, John, labourer
218. Titterington, R., labourer
220. Fallon, Mary
222. Gateway
224. Rainey, Wm., erector
226. Jennette, J. S., dairy man
228. Simpson, Thos., R.U.C.
230. Gordon, Misses M. E. R.
232. Fisher, Mrs.
234. Fisher, A., engineer
236. McKinley, R. W., clerk
238. Beckett, Jas., shipwright
240. Hewitt, Wm., plater
242. Lindsay, R. J., insurance agent
        Vacant ground
244. Megaw, James
246. Hunter, Arthur, sheet metal worker
248. Jones, W. N., fitter
250. Russell, Alex., joiner
252. Bell, F. B., boot merchant
254. Bain, J. R., iron moulder
256. Keilty, S., engineer
258. Craig, Wm., salesman
260. Rainey, J., bread server
262. Coard, S., plater
264. Bailey, W. J., builder
266. Ross, M., bread server
268. Vacant
270. Metcalfe, John, labourer
        Vacant ground
        Mountpottinger Tennis Club - Secty., Thos. McAfee
        Royal Belfast Academical Institution
272. Rice, John, labourer
276. Calvert, Thomas Henry, overseer
278. Vacant
280. Laverty, Aex., clerk (Alex.)
282. Hanvey, Geo., insurance agent
284. Cunningham, W., civil servant
286. Jones, G., monumental worker
288. Bell, R., tailor
290. Allison, David, electrician
292. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
294. Smyth, Wm., driller (Smith, Wm., bread server in 1943)
296. Ogle, Thomas, engineer
298. McQuoid, Mrs. Ellen
300. Bell, Robt., sergt. R.U.C.
302. McMurray, Jos., salesman
304. Wilson, Hugh, rivetter
306. Gamble, S. H., draughtsman
308. Gribbon, Henry, manager
310. Crofts, ?, electrician
312. Clarke, Saml. Geo., clerk
314. Thompson, Alexander
316. Kenning, John Clarke, bookkeeper
318. Newbury, J., milk server
320 to 330. Vacant
332. Gardner, Mrs. Emma
334. Cooper, W., civil servant
336. Balfour, David, traveller
338. Wilson, Geo. Reid, civil servant
340. Vacant
342. Wilson, Albert, commission agent
344. Buchannan, R. Henry, labourer
346. Comeskey, David Alex., packer
348. Black, Robt. Jas., assistant manager
350. Wills, Charles, clerk
352. Moon, Geo. Henry, foreman
354. Rountree, Wm. Henry, R.U.C.
356. Williamson, Alexander, master plasterer
358. Greer, Jos., pawn broker
360. O'Ryan, John F.
362. Clarke, Mrs.
364. Horner, J., bank clerk
366. Dyson, Harry, musician
368. McKerney, W., R.U.C.
370. Rowley, Thomas
372. Patterson, Wm. John, traveller
374. Smith, A., clerk
376 to 382. Vacant
384. Campbell, Alex., trade photographer
386. Scott, Jas. Henry, pattern maker
388. Morton, Thos., property salesman
390. Philips, James Stanley, reporter
        Vacant ground
        Entrance to Orangefield Demesne
392 to 402. Vacant
        Vacant ground
428. Cairns, A., nurse
430. McMillan, D., teacher
        Houses in course of erection
        Vacant Ground
........... Knock Road intersects

Castlereagh Street
Albertbridge Road to Beersbridge Road

        Mountpottinger Unitarian Church - Rev. J. H. Ewbank, B.A., B.D.; res., 20 Sydenham Gardens, Strandtown; sexton, J. Brennan, 17 Lecumphar Street (Lecumpher)
   1. Welch, J. H., dentist
   3. Kells, Robert, dentist
   5. Victorian Nursing Home - M. & S. Brady, C.M.B.
   7. Hamilton, Harriett
   9. Woods, L.
 11. Moore, John, manager
 13. McElroy, J., motor engineer
 15. Griffin, Alex., R.U.C.
........... The Mount intersects
                           Crown Terrace
 1. Barron, Mrs.
 2. Johnston, R., manufacturers' agent
 3. Titterington, James
 4. Gilmore, Teresa
                          George's Terrace
 1. Jameson, Jane
 3. McClintock, Misses, dress makers
 5. Murray, Mrs. Annie
 7. Courtney, John, traveller
 9. Higginson, Bessie
........... Castlereagh Place intersects
 39. McCann, F., engineer
........... Frank Place intersects
 41. Keown, W. M.
 43. Fisher, Rev. Wm.
 45. Coombes, Sydney
        Mountpottinger Pres. Church - Minister, Rev. M. A. Thompson, The Manse, 80 North Road; sexton, Greenfield, R. B., 5 Upper Frank Street
 47. Millar, Thos., joiner
 49. Burns, Jos. J., civil servant
 51. Girvan, David, plumber
 53. Scattergood, G. F., cabinet maker
 55. Irwin, George, electrician
 57. Robinson, S. L., painter
 59. Galbraith, Samuel, cooper
 61. Ewing, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Bell, F. J., joiner
 65. Calder, Miss M. M.
 67. Gilpin, Georgina
 69. Knight, J., confectioner
 71. Parker, Geo. J., fitter
 73. Farrel, H. W., coach turner
 75. Porter, A. J., traveller
 77. Porter, Mrs. Sarah
 79. Trimble, G., dairyman
 81. Pendleton, Mrs. M., tobacconist
 83. Pollock, John, & Son, hardware and tool merchant
 85. Vacant
 87. Finlay, R. J., gents' outfitter
89, 91. Hamilton, Jas., grocer
 93. Patterson, H., house furnisher
 95. Armstrong, J. H., butcher
 97. Millar, J., confectioner
........... Templemore Avenue intersects
 99. Smith, R. J., grocer
101. McEnteggart, W. J., publican (McEntegart, W. J., publican in 1943)
........... Beersbridge Road intersects
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Irwin, Maggie, newsagent
   6. Willowpark Dairy
   8. Kyle, A., grocer
 10. Ferguson, Edythe, draper
 12. Kelly, Jas., hair dresser
 14. Elliott, G. W., tobacconist
 16. Walker Bros., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
16a. Harper, J. L. B., medical herbalist
 18. Smyth, Norah
18a. Thompsons, confectioners
 20. Jackson & Co., painters
 22. Kersie, Alex., stationer
 24. Black, R. J., druggist
 26. Ferguson, A., draughtsman
 28. Brown, Dr. Ann J.
 30. Logan, John, tailor
 32. Childs, Edwd., confectioner
34, 36. Polly, Hugh, fruiterer and grocer
 38. Vacant
 40. McKee, Miss
 42. Vacant
 44. Houston, Wm. J., electrician
 46. Taylor, Robert, plumber
 48. Moore, Samuel D., carpenter
 50. Dogherty, Robt. H., fitter
52, 54. Dobson, W. J., drapers
 56. Vacant
 58. McIlwaine, Eliza
 60. Anderson, A., green grocer
........... Frank Street intersects
 62. Irvine, L., draper
 64. Balmer, W. J., clerk
 66. Gourley, Mrs. Margaret
 68. Reid, Mrs.
 70. Wagner, Isabella
 72. Conner, Arthur E., clerk
 74. Davidson, Miss Lily
........... Paxton Street intersects
       St. Clements Public Elementary School - W. Whiteside, principal
 94. Nursing Home - Kells, A., C.M.B.
 96. Hewitt, James
 98. Clotworthy, Miss L. G.
100. Luke, Wm., sea captain
102. Wood, Mrs. Bridget
104. Hill, Alfred A., confectioner
106. Jordan, R. A., hair dresser
108. McMahon, D., publican
........... Templemore Avenue intersects
110. Wilson, Ed. L., provision merchant
112. Morrow, S. J., hardware merchant
114. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
116. Mulgrew, Andrew
118. Galbraith, Mrs. Ellen
120. Dundas, Mrs. Sarah
122. O'Neill, Henry, blacksmith
124. Houston, R., horse shoer
126. Richie, A. J.
128. Harbinson, J. L., grocer
........... Clandeboye Street intersects
130. Fusco, G., confectioner
132. Rogan Bros., boot repairers
134. Ulster Creameries
136, 138. Bennett, William, pawn broker

Castleton Avenue
off York Road

   2. Dawson, Mrs. E.
 2a. Roleston, Saml., joiner
   4. Patterson, H., engine driver
   6. Wortley, G., foreman
   8. Bell, Henry, salesman
 10. Morrow, E., engineer
 12. Murphy, Peter, blacksmith
 14. Turkington, R., grocer
 16. McAlpine, Alex., plater
 18. McEwen, Jas., plumber
 20. McNeil, Geo., foreman
 22. English, Allen, rivetter

Castleton Gardens
from Camberwell Terrace to Alexandra Park Avenue

   7. Porter, Mrs. J. A.
   9. Logan, Robert
 11. Killen, Andw., commercial traveller
 13. Henderson, J. S., buyer
 15. McCourt, Miss M. C.
15a. Wake, J., plumber
 17. Nixon, Robert
17a. Mahood, S., building contractor
       Alexandra Public Park
       Alexandra Park Lodge - Arthur Bryce
                               __________

2. McWilliams, Wm. Albert
   2. Cole, Thos. J., clerk
   4. Behan, Thos., clerk
   6. McCandless, S., traveller
   8. Millane, Thomas
 10. Vacant
 12. Bingham, J. T., overseer
 14. McIntosh, Mrs. M.
 16. O'Leary, T., gardener
 18. Milligan, Samuel, joiner
 20. Arthur, R. J.
 22. Thompson, Miss
 24. Nesbitt, Saml., cabinet maker
 26. Blackburn, Miss Jennie
 28. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
 30. Vacant
 32. Montgomery, Mrs. Margaret
........... Jubilee Avenue intersects
 34. Hadden, S. B., civil servant
 36a. Martin, R. D., shop and office fitters
 36. Vacant
 38. Boyd, Mrs. Agnes
 40. Coleman, Miss B.
 42. Craig, Mrs. K. M.
 44. Hart, Mrs. J.
 46. McAllister, John, wholesale spirit merchant
 48. McSparran, James, B.L.
 50. Hunter, J. B., cork merchant
 52. Rourke, James, clerk
 54. Laird, Herbert C.
 56. Ringland, W. H., commercial traveller
 58. McGarry, Mrs. Meta
 60. Henderson, D. Allison, optician

Castleview Road
from Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

                                 Homeland
       Buchanan, Wm.
                           Span Broekmolen
       Coleman, Robert
                                 Margretta
       Croft, Thos. H., joiner
                                    Arley
       Jordan, E.
                                   Ardella
       Scott, Wm., builder
........... Knockburn Park intersects
                                  Lynhurst
       Dowie, W. B.
                          Castleview Cottages
   1. Nicholson, James
   2. Nicholson, J.
   3. Allen, Thomas
   4. Thompson, J., tailor
                                  Ardleon
       Sweet, Mrs.
                                   Ardath
       Shields, Martin A.
       Bean, J. F. C.
                          Springvale Cottages
   1. Kennedy, Wm., printer
   2. McGreevey, W., boiler maker
                            Odense Cottage
       Bourke, J.
                               Ingledene
       Flanigan, Miss
                                Lea-Rig
       Magowan, James
                                Cloneen
       Milligan, A.
                                  St. Elmo
       Moody, Christopher
                                  Billyville
       Johnston, J. F. G.
                                Strathairlie
       Cowan, S. H. (Gowan in 1943)
                                   Elbeth
       Connery, Joseph
                                Homeleigh
       Edwards, B.
       Montgomery, Miss
                                 Planberis
       Duke, Mrs. I.
                                  Pandora
       Murray, Hugh
                                 Aldersyde
       Skelly, Frederick
                                 Haighlawn
       Holland, G.
                                  Rossleigh
       Baxter, R. A.
                                 Dungowan
       Park, H. K.
                                  Langside
       Plenderleith, Wm.

Castleview Terrace
off Newtownards Road

 1a. Davidson, G. A., cashier
   1. McMaster, Mrs.
   3. MacEnany, P. V., artist
   5. Vacant
   7. Shepherd, Albert, engineer
   9. McDowell, Robert, clerk
 11. Bowman, Miss
 13. Allen, Samuel
 15. Shaw, Ed., commercial traveller
 17. Monroe, Ed., motorman
 19. Glendinning, Robert
                              __________

   2. Hanna, Mrs.
   4. Stafford, T., motor inspector
   6. Megaw, Jas., evangelist
   8. Neill, Mrs.
 10. Bradley, John, pensioner
 12. Johnston, Jas., boiler maker
 14. Roberts, Thos., ship inspector
 16. Baker, A. E.

Catherine Court
off Catherine Street

   2. Dunn, Patrick
   4. Lundy, Mrs.
   6. Patterson, Joseph, labourer

Catherine Street
Henrietta Street to Cromac Street

   1. Side door
   3. Rooney, John, fruiterer
   5. Richardson, R., carter
   7. Trainor, Danl, bottler
   9. McStravick, Neil, labourer
 11. McVeigh, P.
 13. Stores and stables
 15. Rooney, Wm., car owner
 17. Aikin, Mrs.
 19. McCann, Mrs.
 21. McComish, H., butcher
 23. Fleming, H. E., labourer
       McWatters, J., bakery stores
                               __________

   2. Nelson, P., shoe maker
   4. Webb, H., labourer
   6. McCavana, Wm., labourer
   8. Stewart, R., french polisher
 10. Armstrong, David, labourer
 12. Dempsey, Jas., butcher
 14. Kane, John
 16. Blackwood, G., labourer
 18. Patterson, D. H., labourer
 20. McKavanagh, Hannah
 22. Hall, W. A., produce merchant
24-to 34. Gilbey, W. & A., stores
 36. Campbell, W., labourer

Catherine Street North
Little May Street to Henrietta Street

1, 3, 5. Russell, T. J., Ltd., garage and workshops
   7. McMillan, Mrs.
   9. Teggart, Francis, steward
........... Hamilton Street intersects
 11. Burns, J., fireman
 13. McKenna, Sarah
 15. O'Neill, Francis, waiter
 17. McGain, Jos., carter
 19. Kelly, Michael, tailor
 21. Vacant
........... Russell Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Fusco, A., cabinet maker
   4. Wilson, John, carter
   6. Donegan, Patk., labourer
   8. Dunegan, E., labourer
 10. Kelly, John, dealer
 12. Gateway
 14. Mount, Jos., labourer
........... Hamilton Street intersects
 16. McGarry, James, carter
 18. Farmer, Mrs.
 20. Dunne, Thomas, carter
 22. Brady, Mrs. Ellen
 24. O'Rawe, Patk., engineer
 26. Deery, T.
........... Russell Street intersects

Cavehill Drive
off Cavehill Road Old

   1. Jones, E.
   2. Irwin, J., poultry food specialist
   3. Brownlee, T. S., teacher
   4. Stewart, William, clerk
   "   Orr, Miss
   5. Doherty, S. R., traveller
   5. Cooper, Mrs.
   6. Bennett, Mrs. B.

Cavehill Road
from Antrim Road

   1. Marshall, T. W., laundry proprietor
   3. Taylor, Mrs. J. R.
   5. Gurd, Mrs. A. J.
   7. Hastings, A., naval architect
 11. Quinn, Mrs. A.
 13. Kennedy, A., nurseryman
 15. Templeton, Rev. John
 17. Anderson, C. H., nurseryman
 19. McKee, Fred
 21. McLean, T. A.
 23. Nichols, A. D., bank official
 25. Pauley, James, hall porter
 27. Pauley, James, jun., civil servant
 29. Wales, Wm., waiter
 31. Orr, Wm., joiner
 33. McClements, A., joiner
 35. Murphy, Mrs. J.
       Richmond Nursery - Back entrance
 39. Graham, Miss T.
 41. Mahood, S., ship carpenter
 43. Henry, Miss N.
 45. Elder, James
........... Richmond Square intersects
 47. McAteer, D., fireman
 49. Cathcart, James, clerk
 51. Maxwell, Wm., saddler
 53. Howard, S., commercial traveller
 55. Hunter, Alexander, brick layer
 57. Foster, Robert, clerk
 59. Magee, Mrs.
 61. Matthews, Jas., clerk
 63. Green, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Forsythe, Chas., cashier
 67. Esler, Samuel, bread server
 69. Douglas, Elizabeth
 71. Adair, Robt., bookkeeper
 73. Anderson, Thos., civil servant
 75. Smyth, Mrs. Isabel
 77. Walsh, S. J., cabinet maker
 79. Lemon, Hugh, accountant
 81. Harkness, George, grocer
........... Rosemount Gardens intersects
 83. Linden, P., publican
 85. Murray, Mrs.
 87. Adair, Robert, merchant tailor
 89. Craig, T., M.B., surgeon
 91. Meharry, Mrs. M. E.
 93. Flack, D.
 95. Baker, Mrs. A., confectioner
........... Willowbank Gardens intersects
 97. Herald, John, flax buyer
 99. McLoughlin, A. B., teacher
101. Freeman, P., clerk
103.a. Gilmour, W., bank official
........... Marsden Gardens intersects
103. Alexander, W. H., grocer
105. McClelland, Jas., engineer
107. O'Neill, J. J., bank official
109. McBride, Mrs.
111. Harrip, J. W., bank official
113. Harbinson, R. J.
115. Girvin, R., bookkeeper (Girvan, Mrs. R. in 1943)
........... Hopefield Avenue intersects
117. Cotter, Mrs. D.
119. McWilliams, Jos., artist
121. Ince, J. H., insurance clerk
123. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah Jane
125. Robinson, W. J., traveller
127. McCloskey, J., publican
........... Cedar Avenue intersects
129. Strain, A.
131. Millen, Mrs. John
133. Laird, J. D., rent agent
........... Kansas Avenue intersects
137. Wilson, Geo., traveller
139. Seeds, Robt., rent agent
141. Rea, Robt., traveller
143. Ferguson, Henry, manager and director
........... Madison Avenue intersects
145. Vacant
........... Indiana Avenue
147. Mahon, Wm., labourer
149. Ewart, R. H., tailor
151. Hannah, Sarah
........... Evelyn Gardens intersects
153. McDowell, W., manufacturer's agent
........... Hughenden Avenue intersects
165. Morton, A. W., agent
167. Murphy, H., traveller
169. Keating Bros., grocers
171. Brolly, H., publican
........... Charnwood Avenue intersects
173. McMeekin, William, grocer and provision merchant
   "    Cavehill Road Post Office - Wm. McMeekin, Sub Postmaster
175. Stewart, R.
177. Campbell, Mrs. Isobel
179. Smylie, R. J., journalist
181. Keldie, Wm., underwriter
                         Greenbank Villas
 1. Lawson, Charles, boiler insurance
 2. Wensley, Jos. A., insurance broker
                        Benmadigan Villas
 1. Forbes, J. R., architect
 2. Legate, J. M., bookkeeper
                               Coronilla
 1. Auld, Mrs. A. A.
 2. Hill, Mrs. A.
 3. Auld, W. J., cigar and cigarette merchant
 4. Waddell, Miss
                               Verbena
       Coates, R. V., manager
........... Inver Avenue intersects
                                Elswick
       McDonald, A., journalist
                              Cheswick
       McCotter, Alexander
                              Warwick
       McCrea, J., Civil Servant
                             Craigatten
       Alexander, W. H., cycle agent
                            Winterdene
       Rusk, James, linen merchant
                               Innisfail
       Magill, H.
                              Harborne
       White, C. E., managing director R. Hogg & Co.
221. Crawford, R. G., traveller
223. Dalzell, Mrs. S. M.
225. Blackburn, J., draughtsman
227. Harkness, G., grocer
233. Patrick, Miss J.
235. Leith, Mrs. E. J.
                              Aldersyde
     1. Vacant
     2. Todd, Mrs. Sarah
........... Tivoli Gardens intersects
                                 Adina
        Wilson, C. W., clothier
                             Kenilworth
        Harris, W. E., assistant secretary
                               Oakley
        Walker, J., clerk
                                Ashley
        Brown, Mrs. M. J.
                            Breezemount
        Russell, Mrs. M. S.
                            Grangemount
        Morris, S., draper
        Boys' Scout Hall
........... Henderson Avenue intersects
                             Mount Olive
        Neill, James, linen business
                        Willowbank Villas
    1. Crawford, T. M., builder
    2. Ginn, Wm., joiner
    3. Watson, Mrs. M. M.
    4. McIlroy, A. J., supervisor
                     Mount Carmel House
        Roberts, J. W., engineer
                     Mount Herron House
        Verner, R., commercial traveller
                        Woodburn House
        Crawford, T. S., builder
                           Belview Villa
        Vacant
                        Brunswick House
        Hamilton, T., builder
                      Brunswick Cottages
    1. Holmes, J., sailor
    2. Manton, Mrs. Susan
    3. Carton, Mrs., confectioner
301. Orr, Mrs. J. H.
303. Henry, T. G., estate agent
305. Wright, E., chemist
307. Savage, J. C.
        Vacant ground
........... Glenburn Park intersects
                                Pattylellay
        Agnew, A., master mariner
                               Arva House
        Quekett, Sir Arthur, civil servant
        Duncairn Old Boys' F.C.
        Cave Hill Rangers' F.C.
                              Cavehill Hall
        Finlay, F., confectioner
                      Cavehill Bridge Houses
   1. Hill, Thomas, labourer
   2. Duncairn Harriers' Club
   3. Farrell, M., labourer
   4. McTrustrey, James Wm.
   5. Kirk, James, dairy keeper
   6. McTrustrey, Sarah, dairy
   7. Jenkins, J., labourer
   8. Kernaghan, J., labourer
   9. Elliott, Alexr., french polisher
 10. Leeburn, John, motor driver
 11. Cavehill Public Elementary School - J. Simpson, principal

Cavehill Road Old
from Cavehill Bridge to Antrim Road
Outside Municipal Boro.

                               Drumadoon
       Lees, James, builder
                                 Tullagee
       Tainsh, Geo., director J. Oulton & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
                            Craig Royston
       Lees, Mrs. Catherine
                            Cornacreeve
       Irwin, Mrs. Dora
                             Warrenville
   1. Waring, E. B., resident inspector International Insurance Co. Ltd.
                           Warren Villas
       Wheeler, Chas. F., civil engineer
                           Pretoria Villas
   1. Goldring, M., financier
   2. Bass, William
                               Listollard
       Fleet, H. G., lecturer modern languages, musical teacher and instructor
   2. Alexander, William M., commission agent
                                  Glynn
       Halliday, Chas. H., photographer
                                Danesfort
       Boyd, Robert, accountant
       Vacant ground
........... North Circular Road intersects
                                Wandeen
       McMurty, H., Corporation official
                                 Hatherly
       Mulligan, F., commission agent
                                 Harolan
       Caplin, H., tailor
       Leuria, S. K., tobacconist
                                   Doreen
       Stockman, Ralph, assistant solicitor
                                 Glenariffe
       Selig, H. M., financier
                                  Rathgar
 27. Campbell, Thos. J., M.A., K.C.
                                 Dunover
       Metcalfe, N. P.
..........Cavehill Drive intersects
       Cavehill Bowling and Lawn Tennis Club Ltd. - Hon. Sec., W. Irvine, 68 Eglinton Street
                                 Rossclair
       Rowan, W., provision merchant
                                Rosedene
       Alexander, W. K., manager
                               Broom Hall
       Boyd, G. R., cashier
..........New Road intersects
                               Richmond
       Morrow, W. F. B., bank official
                                 Parkhill
       McConnell, S., director
                               Carnmore
 11a. More, F. R.
                               Rathmoyle
 11. Davies, Major C. F. F., county inspector, R.U.C.
                               Restormel
       Allen, Mrs.
                               Lymington
       Hoffman, F., Court hairdresser
                               Manhattan
       Stedmond, The Misses
                                 Melrose
       Jefferson, Alex., linen merchant
                                Amberley
       Orr, Thos., flax merchant
                                   Iona
       Brown, Thomas, J.P., house, land and estate agent
                              __________

                            Merryfield Villa
       Ervine, A.
                                Fairview
       Vacant
                               Trigarthan
       Hyman, Louis
                                 Ramore
       Ludman, Louis, warehouseman
                                 Sarona
 50. Smith, W., draper
                              Dumgoyne
       Culbert, Arthur
                               Chester
       Howard, G. J. G., secretary
..........Merryfield Drive intersects
                                  Edgehill
       Watson, P. E., sec.
                                  Rednoll
   3. Doran, Mrs. Margaret
                                  Benvue
       Bill, Thos., insurance broker
                                 Watsonia
       Lee, Mrs.
                                Cave View
       Gibson, Mrs. Sarah
                                Lough Lyn
       Houston, R. A., mill manager
                                  Tranona
       Tully, Wm. H., traveller
..........Henderson Avenue intersects
                                 Dunavon
       McMillan, Fred., linen merchant
                                  Dunoon
       McMillan, Fred., manager
                                   Orlock
       McMillan, Wm., store keeper
                                 Jesmond
       Herron, John, joiner
                               Step-A-Side
       Kennitt, Jas., manufacturer
                                 Thornleigh
       Jamison, James
                                   Thelma
       Davison, Sir, Jos., J.P., D.L. intersects
                            Loughview House
       Montgomery, Johonston (Johnston)
..........Salisbury Avenue intersects
                                Ava House
       McCleery, Mrs.
                             Tareen House
       Wann, Mrs. W. H.
                                 Ingleside
   1. Dunlop, Mrs. Annie, tea merchant
   2. MacKenzie, W. A., linen business
       Skegoniel P.E.S. School - Kerr, ?, principal
       Chester Store - Garmany, W., confectioner

Cavendish Square
Falls Road to Cavendish Street

 1a. McGouran, Jos., insurance agent
   1. Peake, Joseph
   2. Hurson, John, commercial traveller
   3. Smith, Rosaleen
   4. McLaughlin, P. J., pensioner
   5. Burns, Wm. J., lithographer
   6. McFarland, Neil, engineer
   7. Doherty, Miss
   8. McGoldrick, P., motor man
   9. O'Neill, Emma
 10. Mullen, Mrs. B.
 11. McGivern, Margaret
 12. McGivern, Peter, B.A., school teacher
 13. Killen, Miss, school teacher
 14. Smyth, H., iron turner
 15. Tanney, E., postman
 16. Smith, John, carpenter
 17. Brady, Matthew, engineer
 18. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 19. Warrener, Edmund, sexton St. Paul's R.C. Church
       St. Paul's Male Public Elementary School No. 2 - Principal, P. McGivern, B.A.

Cavendish Street
off Falls Road

       St. Paul's Roman Catholic Chapel
       St. Paul's Presbytery - Rev. Archdeacon P. Convery, Rev. K. Murphy, Rev. Dan. Murphy, C.C.; Rev. Wm. Byrne, C.C.; Rev. L. Higgins, and Rev. D. McFerran
........... Cavendish Square intersects
   5. Rooney, J., clerk, G.P.O.
   7. Tennyson, Mrs. Jane
   9. Harbinson, James, stoker
 11. Watters, Jas., grocer
........... Violet Street intersects
 13. Hanna, Samuel, linen lapper
 15. Agnew, William, fitter
 17. Agnew, Thomas, baker
 19. Doherty, Annie
 21. McShane, J., grocer
........... Crocus Street intersects
 23. Allen, J., school teacher
 25. Gallagher, E., insurance agent
 27. Loughlin, Miss Edith
 29. Gellan, R.
 31. McFall, David, labourer
 33. Daly, John, head postman
........... Hawthorn Street intersects
 41. Campbell, Thos., labourer
 43. O'Byrne, Miss
 45. Brady, John, clerk
 47. Kelly, John, tailor
 49. Tuohy, Michael, checker
 51. McGeough, T., bookkeeper
........... Earlscourt Street intersects
 53. O'Hanlon, John, tailor
 55. McGreavey, James, clerk
 57. MacPoland, J., lithographer
 59. Gogarty, T., hotel manager
 61. Collins, D. S., traveller
 63. Burke, Miss Kate
........... Harrogate Street intersects
 65. MacRory, J., boot maker
 67. McKenna, P., flesher
 73. White, P., checker
 75. McKeown, F., labourer
 77. Crilly, Jas., iron moulder
 79. Collins, F., baker
 81. Moore, James, pattern maker
 83. Craig, James, foreman
 85. Moore, Isabella, house keeper
 87. O'Brien, G., sorting clerk
 89. Delargey, Robt., joiner
 91. Manning, W., store keeper
 93. Rooney, John, clerk
 95. Mulholland, Mrs. Kate
 97. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Mary
 99. McElroy, Mrs. Mary
101. Lavery, F., baker
103, 105. Toner, Mrs., grocer
........... Iris Street intersects
107. O'Rorke, Mrs. Annie
109. Harkey, Francis, labourer
111. Shaw, Miss Annie
113. Carson, Thos., baker
115. McCardle, Edward, labourer
117. Woods, Jas., baker
119. Higgins, Paul, labourer
121. O'Hare, Francis, bread server
123. O'Connor, J., bread server
125. McMannus, W. J., bread server
127. MacGrath, Edward, labourer
129. McLarnon, Matthew, labourer
131. Coyle, Thomas, carter
133. McCann, Wm. J., labourer
135. Carabine, T., cover maker
137. O'Neill, Jas., stable man
139. Esler, Bridgett
141. Harte, Felix, bread server
143. Brown, Patrick, coach builder
145. McGowan, Henry, packer
147. O'Doherty, John, baker
149. Malone, Jos., storeman
151. Carson, Hugh, iron moulder
153. McQuade, John, labourer
155. McPartland, J., labourer
157. McGookin, Jas., mechanic
159. Connolly, Felix, slater
161. Owens, T. J., porter
163. Gilmour, Thos., carpenter
165. Devlin, John, baker
167. Jervis, Miss Josephine
........... Springfield Avenue intersects
                               __________

   4. McPhillips, P., baker
   6. Murphy, C., auctioneer
   8. McCreesh, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. O'Neill, Bella
 12. Connolly, Mrs.
 14. Devlin, Mary
 16. O'Hagan, Mrs.
 18. Hanna, Miss Annie
 20. Robinson, B., ex-R.I.C.
 22. Duddy, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Donnelly, F. J., tailor
 26. McKever, J. (McKeever)
 28. McKenna, F., cabinet maker
 30. McKenna, William, fitter
 32. Bradley, J. J., flax dresser
 34. Donnelly, M., labourer
 36. McGuiness, R.
 38. McCartney, Val.
 40. Marron, Mrs. Teresa
 42. Thompson, A., presser
 44. Markey, P., bread server
 46. Blaney, Mrs. Teresa
 48. McDade, Thos., clerk
 50. McCrystal, Jane
 52. Gillespie, Geo., linen lapper
 54. White, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Garvey, Mrs.
 58. Finlay, J., brick layer
 60. Hamill, Mrs.
 62. McGrath, Francis
 64. Crosson, Tom, plasterer
 66. Doherty, John, dealer
 68. Lavery, James
 70. McGivern, Jos., school teacher
 72. Walsh, James, fireman
 74. Cooley, John, labourer
 76. Hendron, Joseph, labourer
 78. Hurson, C., grocer
........... Oakman Street intersects
 80. Balmer, Miss Rosina
 82. Smith, Margaret
 84. Taylor, James H., registration agent
 86. McBrinn, John, compositor
 88. Welsh, M. N., compositor
 90. McCardle, H., bread server
 92. Grey, Wm.
 94. Carville, John
 96. Lavery, Chas., engineer
 98. Donnelly, F., flesher
........... Gortfin Street intersects
102. McAlister, J.
104. Rice, Charles
106. Friel, Geo.
108. Reason, Charles, baker
110. Cunningham, J., motor man
112. Culbert, James, engineer
114. Fitzmaurice, P., ex-R.I.C.
116. Magee, J.
118. McLean, J.
120. Duffy, John, traveller
122. Vacant
124. Cunningham, Jas.
126. Legg, John, coalman
128. O'Hare, John, clerk
130. Murray, Joseph, painter
132. Brodrick, W., postman
134. George, William, shipwright
136. Mulholland, Wm. John, gateman
138. Conway, Patrick
140. Dowling, A., carpenter
142. McFerran, J., traveller
144. McShane, Lizzie, grocer
144. McPeak, Ed. (side door)
146. Gallery, A., machine man
148. Rea, Geo., hairdresser
150. May, Leo
152. McVeigh, F.
154. Huston, J.
156. Burns, T., thread polisher
158. Carthy, Catherine
160. McGivern, Jos., labourer
162. McDonald, J. J., G.P.O. (McDonnell, J. J., G.P.O. in 1943)
164. O'Neill, Thomas, traveller
166. Kempton, George, carrier
168. Kerr, John, carpenter
170. O'Callaghan, J., wireman
172. Bennett, J., french polisher
174. Lee, R., labourer
176. McGahan, Esther
178. Morgan, John
180. Martin, P. J.
182. McGlinchy, T., hairdresser
184. Kinder, George, clerk

Cavour Street
Old Lodge Road to Park Street

   1. Johnston, John, labourer
   3. Jenkins, William, carter
   5. Frame, Thomas
   7. Bell, Wm., carter
   9. Carson, J., sail maker
 11. Edwards, Mrs.
 13. Johnston, E. J., labourer
 15. Sullivan, Joseph, labourer
 17. Wilkinson, Hugh, printer
 19. Wilson, James
 21. Houston, Saml.
 23. Owen, Hugh, fireman
 25. McCurry, John, steward
 27. Sweeney, David, labourer
 29. Reid, Matthew, carter
 31. Sloan, David, car man
 33. Smith, Sydney, labourer
 35. Wilkinson, John, labourer
 37. Frame, Geo., plasterer
 39. Ferris, Arthur
 41. Gibson, Robt., labourer
 43. Stewart, J., barber
 45. Devine, R., labourer
 47. Dunwoody, Agnes
 49. Loughran, Mrs.
 51. Aiken, G., photographer
 53. Cobain, J., publican
 55. Cochrane, Isabella
 57. Stewart, S., boiler maker
59, 61. Livingstone, J., grocer
                               __________

   2. Dorrian, James, publican
   4. Burns, Victor, labourer
   6. Patrick, Jim
   8. Brown, Mary
 10. Heron, William, labourer
 12. Orr, Margaret
 14. Boyles, Samuel, labourer
 16. Stewart, W. J., painter
 18. Stewart, Jas., labourer
 20. Cotter, Robert, labourer
 22. Heron, Wm.
 24. Stewart, Sarah
 26. Anderson, Miss
 28. Howell, Lizzie
 30. Howell, Henry, labourer
 32. Patton, Alex., labourer
 34. McAlpin, Martha
 36. Farrell, George, traveller
 38. Hunter, Andrew, labourer
 40. Coulter, John, labourer
 42. Crothers, Catherine
 44. Vogan, Herbert, labourer
 46. Lundy, Dan, labourer
 48. Copeland, Robt., painter
 50. McEntyre, W., labourer
 52. Kernaghan, John, labourer
 54. Waring, J., labourer
 56. Campbell, Mrs.
 58. Cross, John, labourer
 60. Crawford, R., labourer
 62. Bell, James
 64. Peake, Robert, grocer

Cawnpore Street
from Oranmore Street to Cupar Street

   1. Magill, Maggie
   3. Smyth, James, painter
   5. Shields, Henry, joiner
   7. Magee, Patrick, labourer
   9. Martin, Maggie
 11. Donnelly, Peter, painter
 13. Devlin, John, machine man
 15. Murray, William, baker
 17. Lowe, Patk., labourer
........... Kashmir Road intersects
 19. Toner, Alice
 21. Campbell, Dan., joiner
 23. Ferris, Thos., labourer
 25. Murphy, Lizzie
 27. McAllister, John, labourer
 29. King, Mrs.
 31. Meighan, Ellen
 33. McCormick, Lizzie
 35. Rafferty, Mary
 37. Magee, Mary
 39. McCabe, John, labourer
 41. Brannigan, Teressa
 43. McCracken, T., bookkeeper
 45. Morrow, James, labourer
 47. Campfield, Austin, labourer
 49. O'Toole, Thomas, labourer
 51. McGouldrick, John, labourer
 53. O'Brien, Mrs.
 55. Heaney, Elizabeth
 57. Gilmore, H., hairdresser
 59. McStravick, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. McAloon, T., spirit merchant
   4. Jackson, Wm., joiner
   6. Archer, Richard
   8. Donoghue, Cornelius, labourer
 10. Mullin, Mary, house keeper
 12. Martin, W. J., insurance agent
........... Bantry Street intersects
 14. Denver, W. J., grocer
 16. Noone, Catherine
 18. Gray, John, labourer
 20. Gaffikin, John, painter
 22. Toner, Mary
 24. Brady, Bernard, grocer
........... Tralee Street intersects
 30. Colgan, Teresa
 32. McGoran, John, guilder
 34. Reynolds, Thomas
 36. Hughes, Patrick, bread server
 38. Kinney, Francis, labourer
 40. McComb, Owen, engineer
 42. Spain, J., labourer
........... Kashmir Road intersects
42a. Crawford, James, traveller
 44. McCrystal, John, labourer
 46. Thompson, A., tailor
 48. McGuinness, John, labourer
 50. McAnulty, Michael, slater
 52. Cunningham, J., labourer
 54. Reid, William
 56. McClaron, M., motor driver
 58. Davey, Arthur, labourer
 60. Caulfield, John, labourer
 62. Heaney, Henry, labourer
 64. Gillen, Thomas, moulder
 66. McAvoy, Lizzie
 68. Kelly, William, labourer
 70. Dornan, Patrick, labourer
 72. McGee, Edward, baker
 74. Corry, Peter
 76. McNally, James, labourer
 78. Dempsey, G., motorman
 80. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
 82. McTeggart, Jas., rougher
 84. McKeever, John, labourer
 86. Simpson, James, carter

Cedar Avenue
Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Keane, P., H.M. Customs
   5. Trelford, James
   7. Dougal, John, motorman
   9. Thompson, A. E., grocer
 11. McKeown, J. H., commercial traveller
 13. Wilson, Jas. A., commercial traveller
 15. Fee, Miss
 17. Marshall, Mrs. Martha
   "   Griffin, T., manager
 19. Bingham, H. B., foreman
 21. Jackson, Miss M. E.
 23. Ferguson, M.
 25. Wilson, John, manager
 27. McDonald, R., tailors' cutter
 29. Macnamee, Mrs.
 31. Shaw, Wm., buyer
 33. McGonigal, Mrs.
 35. Russell, Miss Lily
 37. Hodes, E., financier
 39. McAllister, Miss
 41. Hamilton, T., clerk
 43. McKnight, Miss Margaret
........... Vancouver Street intersects
 45. Purvis, T.
 47. Surgenor, T., carpenter
 49. Johnston, Robert
 51. Hayes, Mrs., servants' agency
 53. Vacant
 55. McDonald, William, joiner
 57. Ferguson, J. B., time keeper
 59. Emerson, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Quigley, G. B., clerk
 63. Burnside, Mrs. Lillie
 65. Cardwell, Miss C.
 67. Vacant
 69. McCafferty, P., traveller
 71. Levinie, N., cabinet maker
 73. Milligan, Mrs. H.
 75. Boyd, F. J., traveller
 77. Saylin, Mrs.
 81. Marshall, S. P., confectioner
 83. Thompson, S., tailor
 85. Ross, James, coal importer
 87. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

   2. McIlvennan, D., solicitor
   4. Byrne, M. E.
 4a. Hall, Mrs. Mary
   6. Erskine, Thos., mineral water manufacturer
   8. Roberts, A.
 10. Keith, W., A.S.A.A.
 12. Dickey, D., salesman
 14. McConnell, J., bank official
 16. Walker, Mrs. M.
 18. Bass, Mrs. J. W.
 20. Spence, J. W., school teacher
 22. Blyth, Alex., cashier
 24. Ekin, Thos. Y., cashier
 26. Vandecasteele, Miss M. F.
 28. McVea, James, commercial traveller
 30. Levine, M., tailor
 32. Williamson, A. G., newsagent and tobacconist
 34. Aiken, A., builder & contractor (Aicken in 1943)
 36. Alexander, R., commercial traveller
 38. Livingston, Rev. J., ret'd
........... Vancouver Street intersects
 40. Lynass, R. J., plater
 42. Black, P., accountant
 44. McDowell, F., engineer
 46. Ralph, Adams, assistant superintendent insurance
 48. Hogg, Mrs. E. T.
 50. King, John, clerk
 52. McIvor, H., R.U.C.
 60. Tweedie, J.
 62. McGown, D., stock and share broker
 64. Rodgers, N. G., toll collector
 66. Tully, S., brush manufacturer
 68. Boal, John
 70. Sterling, James, clerk
 72. Gibb, Jas., traveller
                               Oak Lodge
       Pinkerton, E. S., A.M.I.C.E.

Central Street
Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

   1. Gallagher, Victoria
   3. Morgan, Hugh, labourer
   5. Spence, Mary
   7. McIntyre, Robt., plumber
   9. Patton, Thos., basket maker
 11. Leabody, A., labourer
 13. Reid, Joseph
 15. Young, Mary
 17. Mendom, Robert, carter
 19. Patton, Saml., labourer
 21. Irvine, Richard, clerk
 23. Cummings, J., labourer
 25. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 27. Atchison, Fanny
 29. Nabney, Jas., holder up
 31. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 33. Lawson, Wm., labourer
 35. Hearn, Robert, labourer
 37. Jamison, W. J., labourer
 39. McCracken, Jas., labourer
 41. Hoey, Julius, labourer
 43. Lowe,. Lousie (Louise)
 45. Taylor, Alex., smith's helper
 47. Shields, Jas., labourer
 49. Brown, Wm., labourer
 51. Harding, Mrs. A.
 53. Fitzpatrick, W. J., crane man
 55. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 57. McCann, Francis, labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
   6. McClurg, Robt., labourer
   8. Gilliland, J., labourer
 10. McDonagh, Wm., labourer
 12. Young, W., labourer
 14. Sloan, John, boot maker
 16. Orr, Geo., labourer
 18. Neill, Mrs. Mary
 20. Little, Mrs.
 22. Armstrong, G., billiard marker
 24. Morrow, Mrs. Mary A.
 26. Crossley, E., labourer
 28. Bingham, D., labourer
 30. Russell, Wm., labourer
 32. Cowan, Jas., labourer
 34. Abernethy, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 38. Low, Wm., labourer (Lowe in 1943)
 40. Streight, Wm., labourer
 42. Nabney, Margaret
 44. Abernethy, J., boiler maker
 46. Magee, Edward, dealer
 48. Smith, John, labourer
 50. Bell, John, labourer
 52. Nabney, Robert, labourer
 54. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 56. Ferguson, John, joiner
 58. Mawhinney, S., rivetter
 60. Gibson, Robt., labourer

Century Street
Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Ritchie, J., M.P.S.I.
   3. Allen, Isabella
   5. Latimer, Mrs. Ellen
   7. McAreavey, Robt.
   9. Watson, William H.
 11. Davis, James
 13. Whyte, Hugh, bread server
 15. Johnston, Thos., bread server
 17. Craig, Wm., plater
                               __________

   2. Pollock, J., conductor
   4. Irvine, W. J., motor driver (Irwin, W. J., driver in 1943)
   6. McKane, Margaret
   8. Meldrum, J., coach painter
 10. Watson, M., milliner
 12. Rea, Mrs.
 14. Bogue, E.
 16. Townsley, W., bookkeeper
 18. Warnock, Robt., plumber
 20. Townsley, John, cutter
 22. Sinclair, W. A., bookkeeper

Ceylon Street
off Ainsworth Avenue

 1a. 55th Old Boys' Silver Band - Secretary, Wm. McArthur
   1. Murphy, Jane
   3. Beggs, Wm., groom
   5. Irvine, Hamilton
   7. Gillespie, Mrs. M.
   9. McGuigan, Alex., fitter
                                __________

   2. Burnside, Jas., beetler
   4. Millar, John, cloth passer
   6. Pritchard, Jos., bleacher
   8. Hutchinson, Robert
 10. Lilley, A., driller
 12. Steele, Hugh, flax dresser
 14. McMaster, A., jeweller
........... Ainsworth Drive intersects
 16. Flack, David, ward master
 18. Boland, R., plumber
 20. McCalmont, R., iron moulder
 22. Adair, D., shipwright
 24. McCullagh, William
 26. Pelan, John, labourer
 28. Ritchie, Geo., labourer

Chadolly Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Clarke, Geo., labourer
   3. McMaster, John, labourer
   5. Simpson, Bella
   7. Clarke, George, driller
   9. Nelson, James, moulder
 11. Graham, John, carter
 13. Laird, Alfred, engine driver
 15. Teers, R. J., labourer
 17. Mitchell, J., holder-up
 19. King, Jas., shipwright
 21. Dalzell, James, labourer
 23. Moore, James, joiner
 25. Harding, J. R., labourer
 27. Agnew, Hugh, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Hugh, labourer
 31. Armstrong, R., holder-up
 33. Turner, Joss., labourer
 35. Nelson, Mary J.
 37. Cooke, Robt., labourer
 39. Nugent, Mrs.
 41. Cargo, A. H., labourer
........... Sark Street intersects
43, 45. Graham, J., spirit merchant
 47. Kells, Samuel, boiler maker
 49. Campbell, Geo., plater
 51. Uprichard, Geo., plater
 53. Crook, W., holder-up
 55. Smith, S., labourer
 57. Williams, Jas., boiler maker
 59. McManus, Alex.
 61. Moore, John, labourer
 63. Thompson, Alex., iron turner
 65. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 67. Blackwood, A., rivetter
 69. Moore, John, labourer
 71. Agnew, Jas., plater
 73. Pollin, George, labourer
 75. McMullan, Thos., carpenter
 77. Scott, Alex., painter
 79. Edmonds, K.
 81. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
 83. Megaghy, H., labourer
 85. Corry, H., rivetter (Curry, H., rivetter in 1943)
 87. Webster, Thos., labourer
 89. Webster, John, labourer
 91. Chamberlain, George
 93. Fleming, Saml., labourer
 95. Moffat, George, labourer
   "   Belfast City Night Mission Hall
 97. Rogers, Mrs. J.
 99. Scott, Albert, joiner
101. Smith, Wm., motor driver
103. Black, Wm. J., labourer
105. Beattie, Wm., labourer
107. Corry, J., labourer (Currie, J., labourer in 1943)
109. Scott, Isabella
111. Nelson, Thos., labourer
                               __________

   2. Burke, W. J., carter
   4. Blackley, Mrs.
   6. Gourley, John, iron turner
   8. Butler, George, labourer
 10. Curry, John, fitter
 12. Spiers, Sarah
 14. Atkinson, Deborah
 16. Miller, Robert, moulder
 18. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 20. McCullough, T. J., labourer
 22. Scott, V., brass finisher
 24. Gibb, Thos., labourer
 26. Bryans, Harry, labourer
 28. Boyd, Wm., boiler maker
 30. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
 32. Horabin, Thomas
 34. Carse, George, holder-up
 36. Gordon, Alex., caulker
 38. Magee, Wm., caulker
 40. Boyd, John, boiler maker
 42. Rea, Thos., joiner
 44. Rea, Mary
 46. Clayton, L., joiner
 48. Turkington, Rebecca
 50. Woods, Chas., sailor
 52. Cree, H., brick layer
 54. Power, A., fitter
 56. Gray, John, rivetter
 58. Hanvery, John, boiler maker
 60. McGiffin, W., shipwright
 62. Richardson, Geo., clerk
 64. Baxter, Wm., rivetter
 66. Smyth, John
 68. McCully, A., labourer
 70. Best, Wesley, rivetter
 72. Stothers, Saml., holder-up
 74. Donald, H., labourer
 76. Sinclair, R., iron moulder
 78. Francis, Wm. T., labourer
 80. Watson, Herbert
 82. Briggs, Jas., labourer
 84. Cammock, W. A., carter
 86. McCloud, A., motor driver
 88. Magowan, Mrs.
 90. Moorehead, J., labourer
 92. Whittley, Margaret
 94. Cully, James, seaman
 96. Horner, Thos., labourer
 98. Noble, R., labourer
100
. Boal, George, grocer

Chadwick Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Mayne, T., Builder. 'Phone, Malone 737
   3. Waugh, Miss E.
   5. Hanna, Samuel, manager
   7. Porte, Ernest, motor engineer
   9. Fisher, Mrs.
 11. Jefferson, Mrs.
 13. Henderson, J.
 15. Browne, W. M., school master
 17. Weir, J., van man
 19. Close, S., manager
 21. Vacant
 23. Mawhirt, Geo., bread server
 25. Gilkinson, James
 27. McDonald, John, railway guard
 29. Hicks, W. H., tram conductor
 31. Watson, Arthur, paper cutter
 33. Johnston, Albert
 35. Maxwell, Charlotte
 37. McIlveen, Mrs. E.
 39. Matchett, Richd., plumber
 41. Ballentine, Mrs.
 43. Vacant
 45. Neill, Wm., joiner
 47. Peterson, Chas. E., baker
 49. Black, James, fitter
 51. Shaw, Mrs. M.
 53. Gilpin, W., mechanic
 55. McDowell, J., manager
 57. Stephens, M., electrician
 59. Stinson, J., chauffeur
 61. Lavery, D. J., window cleaner (Laverty, D. J., window cleaner in 1943)
 63. McFadden, Isabella
 65. Cherry, Hugh, salesman
 67. Anderson, D., labourer
 69. Harron, W. J., R.U.C.
 71. Henderson, Mrs. Mary
 73. Reynolds, R., clerk
 75. McGuinness, Cecil, electrician
 77. Maginness, John, painter
 79. Dornan, John, bread server
 81. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Dawson, W. J., sheet metal worker
   4. Uprichard, Jas., tenter
   6. Allen, Mrs.
   8. Angus, W., joiner
 10. Wilton, George
 12. Poyner, W. J., motor engineer
 14. Burns, F., labourer
 16. Hoy, Annie
 18. Brown, Edward, clerk
 20. Harding, Mrs.
 22. Macauley, Thos., gardener
 24. Stringer, Mrs. J.
 26. Greer, John, coachman
 28. Stockman, Thos., labourer
 30. McManus, John, manager
 32. McTernon, Jas., shipwright
 34. Corry, Mrs.
 36. Dougan, W., cleaner
 38. Boyd, Miss
 40. Moore, M.
 42. Bailie, Jas., cutter
 44. Crothers, Richd., waiter
 46. Harland, Ernest, joiner
 48. Trimble, Mrs.
 50. Irwin, T. H., traveller
 52. Ling, Alfred, labourer
 54. Spiller, John, store man
 56. Burnett, W., plater
 58. Beggs, J., fitter
 60. Haslam, J., clerk
 62. Walsh, Hugh, painter
 64. Kerr, Hugh, joiner
 66. Webb, William
 68. Beckett, Jos., fireman
 70. Leslie, J., engine driver
 72. Gillan, E., fitter
 74. Houston, Wm., fitter
 76. Holmes, John, fitter
 78. Gamble, J., printer
 80. Webb, John

Chamberlain Street
Albertbridge Road to Newtownards Road

   5. Douglas, F., winding master
   7. Funston, W., motor mechanic
   9. Greenaway, I., lamp lighter
 11. Torrins, Robt., labourer
 13. Morgan, Mrs. Jane
 15. Wright, S., coppersmith
 17. Davison, James, labourer
 19. Wright, Jas., labourer
 21. Anderson, J. S., carter
 23. Roy, Robert, holder up
 25. Robinson, Thomas
                        Worcester Terrace
   1. McKee, James
   2. Davison, A., labourer
   3. Nicholl, H., warder
   4. Dowds, W. G., fitter
   5. Barclay, Richard, blacksmith
   6. Murray, Mrs. Eliza J.
   7. Blair, John, labourer
   8. Hanley, Wm., engineer
   9. Benson, Jas., driller
 10. Fullerton, Mathew, fireman
 11. Patterson, R.
 12. Johnston, Allen, carpenter
 13. Reid, Mrs. Sarah M.
 14. Anderson, J., Unionist agent
 15. Johnston, John, shoe maker
 16. Kearney, Geo., machine man
       Chamberlain Street Foundry, Brown & Co.
       Ulster Smith Works - Brown & Co.
 75. Paton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 77. Vacant
                               __________

   6. Heggerty, William, carter
   8. Boyd, Mary
 10. Russell, Miss Margaret
 12. Johnstone, Hugh, labourer
 14. Johnson, Margaret
 16. Weir, Mrs. Christina
 18. Quinn, John
 20. Magee, Thos., boiler maker
 22. McCartney, George, labourer
 24. Calvin, Thos., painter
 26. Douglas, Sam
 28. Carlisle, Samuel, labourer
 30. Irvine, David, clerk
 32. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 34. Ritchie, T. G., labourer
 36. Nicholl, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Adamson, Wm., plater
 40. Hamilton, W., labourer
 42. Crothers, Saml., confectioner
 44. Smith, James, blacksmith
 46. McCloney, ?
50, 52, 54. Vacant
 56. Armour, George
 58. Mudd, F.
 60. Hutton, J., fireman
 62. Clint, J.
 64. Mudd, J., joiner
       East Belfast Working Men's Club
       New Megain Memorial Infants' School - Miss Collins, principal

Chambers Street
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. McGirr, B., railway guard
   3. Maginnis, M.
   5. Quantrell, William
   7. Stewart, James, labourer
   9. Busteed, M.
 11. Mellon, John, engineer
 13. Surplus, R. J., printer
 15. Bennett, Mrs. M.
 17. Mercer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Lennox, A., fireman
                             __________

   2. Bradley, Edward, clerk
   4. Mundell, James
   6. Crothers, Saml., saddler
   8. McAdam, Thos., labourer
 10. Montgomery, J., pawn broker
 12. Hughes, Mrs.
 14. Berry, C. M.
 16. Briggs, T. L., tram inspector
 18. Pauley, Wm. John

Channel Road (Old)
off Queen's Road

       Temperance Dining Hall - Miss McGaffin, proprietress
       Abercorn Dining Hall - Proprietor, M. & L. McIlroy
       Noble, J. R., coal yard
       Harbour Commissioners' crane office
       Belfast Co-Operative Society, Coal Yard

Channing Street
Castlereagh Road to Grove Street East

   1. Newberry, Saml., rivetter
   3. Anderson, Mrs. F., cook
   5. Long, J., van man
   7. Burrows, Sarah Jane
   9. Kirk, Mrs. Minnie
 11. Adair, Alexander, tenter
 13. Ogle, Henry, labourer
 15. Holmes, William, fitter
 17. Larmour, William, labourer
 19. Maghie, Wm., carter
 21. Galbraith, Jos., labourer
 23. Hughes, Catherine
 25. Craig, Wm., labourer
 27. Wallace, Miss Susan
 29. Kildea, Thos., labourer (Gildea, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 31. McNally, Mrs. Matilda
 33. Laughlin, William J., labourer
 35. Clifford, John
 37. Buick, William, coach builder
 39. McDowell, J., time keeper
 41. Burns, Joseph, dairyman
 43. Agnew, Mrs. Jane
 45. Peden, Henry, labourer
 47. Long, James, labourer
 49. Millar, Thos., boiler maker
   "   Millar, Mrs., grocer
 51. McEnany, Lucy
 53. Dean, D., brick layer
 55. Galbraith, W., coalman
 57. Boyles, Thomas, brass dresser
 59. Patterson, Wm., milkman
 61. Murray, W., motorman
 63. Reid, Hugh, driver
 65. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 67. Meadows, A., boiler maker
 69. Davison, Andrew, merchant
 71. Sterrett, Mrs. M., h'wife
 73. Scott, John, labourer
 75. McMaster, J., draper
 77. Turkington, J., joiner
 79. Peel, Jas., labourer
 81. Cartmill, George, fitter
 83. Fleming, T., brass moulder
 85. McClelland, Miss Edith
 87. Orr, Thomas J., joiner
 89. McCune, R., milkman
                             __________

 38. McKissick, William, pawnbroker's assistant
 40. Henry, George, joiner
 42. Carson, William, plater
 44. Mearns, Mrs. Annie
 46. Jackson, Alex., checker
 48. Deuchars, Jas., box cutter
 50. Morrison, Allen, fitter
 52. McIlveen, Samuel, labourer
 54. Collins, James, labourer
 56. Johnston, J., brass finisher
........... Quinton Street intersects
 58. Demolished
 60. Seawright, W. J., plater
 62. McCullough, T., flax dresser
 64. Morrow, Alex., flax dresser
 66. McFerron, Mrs. Mary
 68. Herron, D. J., traveller
........... Brenda Street intersects
 70. Taylor, Jas., labourer
 72. Townley, Thomas, moulder
 74. Blair, Mrs. Jane

Chapel Lane
Castle Street to Berry Street

   1. Vacant
3, 5. Continental Cafe
   7. McNamara, Margaret
   9. Campbell, James, labourer
 11. Stores
........... Bank Street intersects
 13. Shiels, Mary, confectioner
 15. O'Boyle, M., St. Mary's Catholic Repository
 17. Mullan, Mary, tobacconist
19a. City Transport Co.
19, 21. Lennon, Catherine, newsagent
 23. McDowell, Wm., sexton Berry Street Presbyterian Church
                             __________

   2. Maguire, J., com. agent
   4. Recreation Club
   6. Belfast Corporation Electricity Department Sub-Station
       St. Mary's R.C. Chapel - Rev. Jas. Murphy, Adm.

Charlemont Street
Berry Street to Garfield Street

       Grand Central Hotel
       Workshops for the Industrious Blind (goods entrance)
       Back entrance to General Post Office
                             __________

       Heron, Jas., caretaker
       Workshops for the Industrious Blind
       General Post Office - Parcel Post Depot, Night Telegraph Office, and Telegram Delivery Office

Charles Street South
Hope Street to Wellwood Street

   1. Clarke, Margaret
   3. Rendle, H., labourer
   5. Campbell, W. J., postman
   7. Mitchell, Mary
   9. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 11. Smith, James
 13. Fox, W., labourer
 15. Gibson, Hugh, labourer
 17. Dyer, R., turner
 19. Clarke, Alexr., labourer
 21. Strain, Mrs.
 23. Totten, Jas., labourer
 25. Ewing, Geo., shipwright
 27. McClean, Elizabeth
 29. Archer, James
 31. Jackson, Thomas, smith's helper
 33. McKenzie, James, packer
 35. Foley, Mrs.
 37. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
 39. Cordner, Miss
 41. Rorke, Mrs.
 43. Boyd, Saml., labourer
45, 47. Stores
 49. Lynas, William, labourer
 51. Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Magee, Ellen
 55. Millar, Mrs.
 57. Bradshaw, John, labourer
 59. Chambers, Thos., labourer
 61. Kirkwood, E., carter
 63. Buchanan, Wm., labourer
 65. Scott, Mrs.
67 to 73. Cowan, A., motor garage
 75. Archer, Mrs.
 77. Murphy, Thos., caulker
........... Wellwood Street intersects
 79. Hill, D., commission agent
 81. Brennen, David, labourer
 83. Cordner, Jos., labourer
 85. McCrum, William, porter
 87. Bee, W. W.
 89. Deacon, Robt., labourer
 91. Massey, Robert, labourer
 93. Curry, Wm., railway guard
 95. Gilanders, Jas., labourer
 97. Dunbar, Meta
 99. Nesbitt, David, carter
101. Lawson, John, warehouseman
103. McBride, James, carter
105. Magill, Mrs.
107. Swaffield, William, labourer
109. Wilson, George, checker
111. Sigifredo, Rose
                              __________

   2. St. Andrew's Public Elementary School - Miss Alcorn, principal
   4. Black, Hugh, storeman
   6. Strain, J., labourer
   8. Henderson, Samuel
 10. Thompson, Wm., grocer
........... Windsor Street intersects
 12. Ferris, George, grocer
 14. Foreman, N., labourer
 16. Ginn, Robert, tailor
 18. Buchanan, Mrs.
 20. Polly, Stanley, carter
20. Lytle, Alex., labourer
........... Taylor Street intersects
 22. Demolished
 26. Reid, T., painter
 28. Galbraith, Thomas, labourer
 30. Burns, Wm.
 32. Riddell, Thos., labourer
 34. Hamilton, William, labourer
 36. Graham, Mrs.
 38. McKee, Thos., labourer
 40. Matier, James, labourer
 42. Spence, Jas., labourer
 44. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 46. Clarke, Mrs.
 48. Creighton, H., labourer
 50. Wilson, Catherine
 52. Caffrey, Jos., labourer
 54. Cordner, Jas., labourer
 56. Massey, Albert, painter

Charleville Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   1. Crookes, Thomas, clerk
   3. Atcheson, Christopher (Atkinson, Christopher in 1943)
   5. Mason, J., lamp lighter
   7. Mason, E., butler
   9. Taylor, R.
 11. Hann, J. G., shunter
 13. Black, Jas., baker
 15. Ruddick, Samuel
 17. Nelson, James, chauffeur
 19. Styles, James, blacksmith
 21. Scott, Joshua, butler
 23. McMeekin, Joseph, labourer
                             __________

   2. Campbell, James
   4. McCleave, Jas., iron turner
   6. Sefton, H., driver
   8. Walker, John, bundler
 10. Forbes, J. R., labourer
 12. Black, T., flax sorter
 14. Seaton, L., carter
 16. McClinton, H., labourer
 18. McMurray, J.
 20. Robinson, T.
 22. Flowers, George
 24. Black, A., tailor
 26. Connor, Annie
 28. Elliott, Archibald

Charleville Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Farr, R., labourer
 1a. Moorehead, R., boot maker
   3. Anderson, Mary E.
   5. Crozier, Emily
   7. Graham, R., motorman
   9. Grainger, W., labourer
 11. Dixon, Isaac, labourer
 13. Nelson, Wm., labourer
 15. Colgan, I., brass moulder
 17. Armstrong, W. J., carter
 19. Templeton, Archibald, clerk
 21. McCleave, Alex., plumber
 23. Millen, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Field, Samuel, fitter
   4. Farr, Thos., iron moulder
   6. Gilmour, Edward, fitter
   8. Molloy, Wm., hackle maker
 10. Perry, J., shop assistant
 12. Wilson, J. H., clerk
 14. Thursby, T., trunk maker
 16. Taylor, Ellen
 18. Scott, Elizabeth
 20. Wilson, Samuel, labourer

Charleville Street Upper
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Peden, Wm. H., clerk
   3. Horner, Andw., iron dresser
   5. Wilson, T., electrician
   7. McCann, W. J., saw sharper
   9. Johnston, Mrs.
 11. Reford, Mrs.
 13. Robinson, H., labourer
 15. Easton, Geo., labourer
 17. McClelland, Sarah
 19. Edens, Mrs.
 21. Edgar, John, labourer
 23. McClean, Samuel, carter
 25. Vogan, George, timber worker
 27. Brennan, Miss
 29. Boyd, Mrs.
 31. Newell, Wm. J., labourer
 33. Allen, Arthur, labourer
 35. Smyth, J., compositor
 37. Close, Hugh, joiner
 39. Adair, Samuel
 41. McBride, James, checker
 43. Taylor, Adam, fitter
 45. Sherry, Wm., labourer
 47. Christie, Wm., labourer
........... Snugville Street intersects
 49. Mairs, Mary, grocer
49a. Greenaway, Geo., labourer
 51. McVeigh, Thos., driver
 53. McComb, Robert, dealer
 55. McCartney, Agnes
 57. Bell, G. H., cabinet maker
 59. Todd, Margaret
........... Raleigh Street intersects
 61. Craig, A., beetler
 63. Luff, W. G., compositor
 65. Anderson, Mary Ann
 67. Moore, James, carpenter
 69. Ferguson, Wm., fitter
 71. McColgan, Ellen
 73. Christie, Agnes
........... Howe Street intersects
                             __________

   2. White, E. S., grocer
   4. Moore, Saml., shoe maker
   6. Nelson, Margaret
   8. Murdoch, Wm., baker
 10. Simpson, David, labourer
 12. McWatters, Isaac, labourer
 14. Peden, Hugh, plumber
 16. Beattie, J., bread server
 18. Burton, Robert, moulder
 20. Scott, Wm., iron turner
 22. McConkey, Mrs.
 24. Morrison, Wm., labourer
 26. McDowell, Sarah
 28. Lamont, J., iron turner
 30. Bogan, Thos., labourer (Vogan, Thos. G., yardman in 1943)
 32. Craig, Mary
 34. Hood, Wm., postman
 36. Larkin, Jas., carter
 38. Irvine, Sarah
 40. Pughs, Wm., seaman
 42. Shaw, Wm., carpenter
 44. McCreedy, Mary
 46. Nevin, John, brick layer
 48. McCarrol, R. H., publican
........... Snugville Street intersects
 50. Lavelle, John, labourer
 52. Beattie, Samuel, motor man
 54. Anderson, Mrs.
 56. Todd, John, fitter
 58. Porter, Mary
 60. Allen, Nellie
 62. Dean, Norah
 64. Johnston, Martha
 66. Annesley, Samuel, engine driver
 68. Stockman, Wm., dyer
 70. Ferguson, Jas., labourer
 72. Kirker, Victor, turner
 74. Officer, Wm., labourer
 76. Corken, John, moulder
 78. Fleeton, S., french polisher
 80. Culbert, J., labourer
 82. McLernon, Jas., labourer
 84. Brownlee, Wm., brick layer
 86. Gibb, Robt., carter

Charlotte Street
Bankmore Street to Donegall Pass

 1a. Alder & Mackey Ltd., gas meter manufacturers
........... Erin Street intersects
   1. Murphy, James, labourer
   3. Scott, Wm., labourer
   5. Smyth, Emily
   7. McBeth, Mary
   9. Ward, John, labourer
 11. Stewart, William, carter
........... Rainey Street intersects
 13. Charlotte Street Mission Hall
 15. Hall, Saml., labourer
 17. Robertson, Misses
 19. Dobson's Dairy
........... Lindsay Street intersects
 27. Postlewaite, Wm., crane man
 29. McCullogh, Jas., labourer (McCullough, Jas., rougher in 1943)
 31. Collett, Walter, electrician
........... Howard Street South intersects
 33. Campbell, John, grocer
 35. Jones, J., grocer
 37. Moore, Agnes
 39. Carlisle, Thomas, carter
 41. Norris, Robert, packer
41a. Dodds, Wm., labourer
 43. Dodds, Samuel, carter
 45. Swales, Henry, boiler
 47. Rainey, D. & J., carters
                              __________

   2. Robinson, John, cleaner
 2b. Cherry, A., warehouseman
   4. Lisney, W., foreman
   6. Stewart, Wm., packer
   8. Smyth, Geo., stone cutter
 10. Paton, Alex., labourer
........... Rainey Street intersects
 12. Hall, Jas., labourer
 14. McConnell, Grace Agnes
 16. Lee, Thos., barman
........... Lindsay Street intersects
 18. Pursley, Robert, labourer
 20. Stewart, David, carter
 22. Dorman, Robert, labourer
 24. Barr, Martin, motor man
 26. Johnston, Elizabeth
 28. Reid, James, carter
 30. Trimble, Harold, labourer
 32. Rainey, Samuel, carter
........... Howard Street South intersects
34, 36, 38. Coates, Wm., & Son Ltd., workshops

Charlotte Street Little
off Charlotte Street

   1. Side door
3, 5. Adelaide Football Club
   7. Rainey, Wm., labourer
   9. Dunwoody, Jane
 11. Graham, William, labourer
 13. Graham, Margaret
 15. Cardwell, Thos., plasterer
 17. Costello, Wm., labourer
 19. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 21. McBride, Wm., labourer
 23. Moore, Wm., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Clarke, Chas., carpenter
 29. Carroll, John, watchman
                             __________

 2a. Gateway
   2. Johnston, W., engine driver
   4. McConaghy, Jas., labourer
6 to 24. Chambers, W. J., motor engineers (back entrance)

Charnwood Avenue
Cavehill Road to Salisbury Avenue

   1. Ross, J. T., tenter
   3. Keeffe, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Robinson, J. C. G., granite merchant
   7. Hamilton, Jas., commercial traveller
   9. Clendinning, A. A., linen merchant
                               __________

       McMeekin, William, grocer
   2. Wallace, Mrs. E.
   4. McKee, Miss L.
........... Victoria Gardens intersects
   6. Walker, W. J., school master
   8. Drennan, Mrs. F.

Chater Street
off Carew Street

   1. Anderson, Wm., labourer
   3. Kershaw, Charles, labourer
   5. Wilson, Margaret
   7. McCloud, W., labourer
   9. Oliver, C., labourer
 11. McMullan, Isobel
 13. Ross, Jas., labourer
 15. Brown, Robt., labourer
 17. Lowry, John, labourer
 19. Wells, Geo., grocer
                             __________

   2. Harrison, Jane
   4. Johnston, M., ship carpenter
   6. Dougherty, Jas., engine man
   8. Thompson, Ch., labourer
 10. Patterson, R., brass moulder
 12. Woods, John, crane man
 14. Glennie, Edwd. J., labourer
 16. Moore, Thomas, driller
 18. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 20. Wilson, Mrs. Jane

Chatham Street
off Hooker Street

1, 3. McCabe, T., grocer
   5. Fearon, Mary
   7. Stronge, Jos., carter
   9. Turkington, N., fitter
 11. McGrath, Edwd., flax dresser
 13. Muldoon, Mary
 15. Doyle, Thos., labourer
 17. Logan, Patk., motorman
 19. Duffy, Jos., oiler
 21. Duffy, Mrs. Annie
 23. McAteer, Margaret
 25. Myles, Mrs. C.
 27. McConnell, Lucy
 29. Murphy, Patk., labourer
........... Herbert Street intersects
 31. O'Hara, Daniel, labourer
 33. Murray, Wm. H., labourer
 35. Macnamee, John, labourer (McNamee, Mrs. in 1943)
 37. Walsh, Elizabeth
 39. Loughran, John, labourer
 41. Cunningham, J., rougher
 43. McMahon, P., rougher
 45. Doherty, Sarah
 47. Scullion, L., flax dresser
 49. Sheridan, J. J., flax rougher
 51. Boyle, Patrick, flax dresser
 53. McCoy, Patrick
 55. Gilmore, Elizabeth
 57. McDonnell, John, labourer
 59. McKenna, Henry, labourer
 61. McCleery, Margaret
 63. Magill, Ann Jane
........... Butler Street intersects
 65. Trainor, P., cabinet maker
 67. McLaughlin, Wilfred
 69. McLoughlin, T., labourer
 71. Murray, Joseph, labourer
 73. Turner, Wm., labourer
 75. Geddis, Mary Ann
 77. Todd, Mrs. Liza
 79. Darling, Margaret
 81. Morgan, D., bread server
 83. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 85. Quigley, Hugh, labourer
 87. McCartney, Catherine
 89. Toner, Francis
 91. Reid, Jas., labourer
 93. Flynn, Frank, labourer (Flinn, Frank, joiner in 1943)
 95. Morgan, Bridget
 97. O'Neill, A., labourer
 99. Donnelly, Elizabeth
101. Matthews, A., rougher
103, 105. Barron, Samuel
                               __________

   2. Redpath, Robt., labourer
   4. Henry, Alex., labourer
   6. Doak, Mary
   8. Lennon, Mary
 10. Bowman, Saml., labourer
 12. Woods, Catherine
 14. McAlone, Patk., labourer
 16. Woods, Wm. J., carter
 18. McGibney, Mary Ann
 20. McCoy, Mrs.
 22. McAuley, Annie
 24. McGinty, J., hairdresser
 26. McAuley, Mrs. J.
 28. Reid, Maggie
 30. Murphy, Annie
 32. Delaney, Catherine
........... Herbert Street intersects
 34. O'Boyle, D., labourer
 36. Loughran, P., labourer
 38. Gibson, J. A., labourer
 40. Magee, Mrs.
 42. Kerr, Hugh, flax dresser
 44. Coburn, Mary Ann
 46. Taylor, Mrs. Rose
 48. McDade, T., flax dresser
 50. McCrory, Catherine
 52. Lyness, Geo., labourer (Lynas, Geo., labourer in 1943)
 54. McGlinchey, L., baker
 56. Totten, Patk., labourer
 58. McVeigh, Sarah
 60. Alexander, Mary
 62. Bennet, Jos., shoe maker
 64. Carpenter, J., shoe maker
........... Butler Street intersects
 66. McCarthy, E. C., labourer
 68. Murphy, J., bacon curer
 70. O'Toole, D., labourer
 72. McIldowney, Hugh
 74. Dogherty, Hugh, labourer
 88. McBriety, Robert
 90. O'Neill, Margaret
 92. Grant, John
 94. Lyttle, Thos., labourer
 96. Sharkey, Annie
 98. Nalty, Bridget
100. Murray, P., labourer
102. McQuaide, Miss
104. Smith, E., textile worker
106. Walsh, Mrs. Bella
108. Houston, Josephine, spinner

Chatsworth Street
Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   1. Amos, W. T., joiner
   3. McKee, Robt., printer
   5. Sanderson, Alfred, clerk
   7. Thompson, John, joiner
   9. Sloan, Sarah
 11. Dugan, J. H., store keeper
 13. Bell, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Anderson, Mary
 17. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 19. Wright, Thos., driver
 21. Ratcliffe, David, fitter
 23. Young, Mrs.
 25. Bradley, Jas., fitter
 27. Watterson, D., painter
 29. Larmour, Saml., joiner
 31. Yeates, Mrs. Annie
 33. Brown, John
 35. Stewart, James, plumber
 37. Richardson, Wm., joiner
 39. Brown, A. E., moulder
 41. McCarthy, Edward, harbour constable
 43. Whan, Jas. A., motor man
 45. Rainey, Samuel, caulker
 47. Adams, John
 49. McIlroy, John, boiler maker
 51. McClune, T., conductor
 53. Robinson, W. C., stb. man (stable man?)
                             __________

   2. Black, Lewis, labourer
   4. Gamble, Henry, conductor
   6. Dawson, John, engineer
   8. McCarley, Henry, caulker
 10. Stewart, Allen, lithographer
 12. Saunderson, Misses
 14. Bell, Mrs.
 16. McLelland, Andrew, fitter
 18. Dunseith, D., boiler maker
 20. Drennan, John, carter
 22. Boyd, Wm., bread server
 24. Stewart, John, draper
 26. Scanlon, Miss Hannah
 28. Morrow, Wm., labourer
 30. Lyttle, Wm., labourer (Little, W., labourer in 1943)
 32. Turner, Ernest, rivetter
 34. McCabe, Mrs. Martha
 36. Aicken, Herbert, plumber
 38. McCullagh, Wm., labourer
 40. Donaghy, Joseph, labourer
 42. Newell, Mrs.
 44. Montgomery, Robert J., time keeper
 46. Bingham, ?
 48. McClune, Alex., iron moulder
 50. Anderson, F., bread server
 52. Harkness, Thos., labourer

Chelsea Street
off Mersey Street

   1. Parker, J., engine driver
   3. Knell, Alfred
   5. Crumlin, James
   7. Irvine, Hugh, labourer
   9. Lush, E., motor driver
 11. McClurg, John, carter
 13. Maybin, Thos., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Irvine, Hugh, pattern maker
 19. Beatty, Victor
 21. Nimick, Mrs.
 23. Hanna, Samuel
 25. Trimble, Saml.
 27. Johnston, C., pipe coverer
 29. Boyland, James, labourer
 31. Mayne, Robert, driller
 33. Black, C.
 35. Tate, Samuel
 37. Long, James
 39. Thompson, W.
 41. Wilson, Mrs.
 43. Gates, James
 45. Dickson, Mrs. E.
                              __________

   2. Shields, Saml., iron turner
   4. Ritchie, Henry, stone cutter
   6. McCollum, R., rivetter
   8. Mackenzie, W., labourer (McKenzie, James, joiner in 1943)
 10. McCracken, James, carter
 12. Hare, Edward, labourer
 14. Bowie, John, moulder
 16. Dalrymple, John, plater
 18. Martin, W. C., joiner
 20. Mearns, H., shipwright
 22. Johnston, James
 24. Thompson, T. J., cabinet maker
 26. Gardner, Ellen
 28. Whittley, R. J., joiner
 30. Millar, Chas., joiner
 32. Nesbitt, Robt., engineer
 34. Wilson, James, engineer
 36. Reid, J., rivetter
 38. Jones, Thomas, fireman
 40. Williamson, A., signal man

Chemical Street
off Mountpottinger Road

       Kelly, G., horse slaughter yard
                             __________

   2. Hughes, Mrs. Susan
   4. Cole, Thomas
   6. Murray, James, labourer
   8. Murtagh, John, carter
 10. McConville, Owen, soldier
 12. Shannon, Mrs. Susan
 14. McGouran, John, crane man
 16. Fee, Bernard, fireman
 18. English, Fras., labourer
 20. Wilson, Elizabeth
 22. McKinney, Thos., labourer
 24. Whinnery, T., labourer
 26. Mawhinney, Hugh, labourer (Whinnery, Hugh in 1943)
 28. Mulholland, Jas., labourer
 30. Walsh, James, soldier
 32. McGurk, Danl., labourer
 34. O'Neill, William, labourer
 36. Higgins, William, labourer
 38. McCann, Ellen
 40. Kane, Daniel, labourer
 42. Gribben, Peter, labourer
 44. Flynn, Patk., labourer
 46. Gribben, T. J., labourer
 48. McDonnell, Joseph, labourer
 50. Mulholland, Sarah
 52. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 54. Moore, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Campbell, John, labourer
 58. Curran, Mrs.
 60. Bateson, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Hughes, Mary
 64. Caldwell, Charles, labourer
 66. Murray, William, labourer
 68. McConville, Annie
 70. Napier, H., labourer

Cherryvalley
from Knock Road to Gilnahirk Road

                                Woodlawn
       Rutherford, E. D., surgeon, commander R.N.
                               Cherrydene
       Murphy, Hugh
                                   Garth
       Scott, H.
........... Cherryvalley Park intersects
                              Craigroyston
       Young, Dr. Campbell and Young, Dr. Pearl
                                Ardbrook
       Hill, John, secretary
                              Grindelwald
       Cochran, Miss
                               Westhorpe
       Savage, Arthur, rent agent
                              Cherryhurst
       Orr, Mrs. J. W.

Cherryvalley Gardens
from Cherryvalley Park to Gilnahirk Road

   1. Gilbert, Capt. J. B.
   3. McTear, Robt. J.
   5. Twist, Richard, architect
   7. Minnis, A. J., traveller
   9. Motherwell, D., agent
 11. Sinclair, S., linen merchant
 13. Vacant
 15. Stone, D. G., civil servant
 17. McRobb, John, agent
 19. Whale, Edward
 21. McIlwaine, Gilbert
 23. Gwyther, Albert E., engineer
 25. Mackey, Mrs. F.
 27. Staples, Mrs.
 29. Graham, Mrs. A. C.
 31. McMullan, J. K. F.
 33. Smith, Wilfred, engineer
 35. Gummer, H. E.
 37. Browne, W. M., bank teller
 39. Moore, Robt., bookkeeper
 41. Malone, H. S., architect
 43. Allport, J. V. E.
 45. Bleakley, Mrs. Mary
 47. Rattenbury, Geo., A.M.I.E.E.
 49. Scilley, Miss
 51. Barry, George O.
                              __________

   2. Montgomery, W. F.
   4. Brodie, John K.
   6. Lyttle, Mrs. F.
   8. McCurdy, Charles, bank official
 10. Mallagh, W. G.
 12. Forbes, William
 14. Thompson, Alex., clerk
 16. Wood, J. L. R.
 18. Pollock, J., elect. engineer
 20. Chalmers, Frank
 22. Erskine, J. H. W., traveller
 24. Elliott, W. Rowe
 26. Bowyer, A. H., civil servant
 28. Miller, William, telegraphist
 30. Brand, Mrs.
 32. Peacock, A. M.
 34. Doherty, Jos. A., manager
 36. Taylor, Andrew R.
 38. Lemon, Samuel
 40. Brown, W. W.
 42. Morrow, John L.
 44. Vacant
 46. Logan, E. W.
 48. Best, Miss S.
 50. Cherry, A., insurance official
 52. Jordan, J. A.
 54. Burns, A., bread server

Cherryvalley Park
from Cherryvalley to Kensington Road

   1. McMullan, Robert W.
   3. Pim, Richard P.
   5. Tilley, Mrs. Ida
   7. Lennon, J. W., government official (Lannon, John W., civil servant in 1943)
   9. King, Robt.
 11. Clarke, David
 13. Hoy, Wm.
 15. Pink, S., bank accountant
 17. Holt, John W.
 19. Thompson, Mrs.
 21. Boal, William B.
 23. Younge, R. J., Ministry of Education
 25. Watson, William
 27. Fitzgerald, J. E., bookkeeper
 29. Dunlop, W. W., school inspector
 31. Knox, W.
 33. Swayne, W. E., secretary
 35. Ferguson, T. F.
 37. Davidson, J.
 39. Wright, Thomas
 41. Wilson, G. R. F.
 43. Bell, Geo. F., civil servant
 45. De Winter, Robt., tailor
 47. Harper, Foster
 49. Addy, J. V., yarn merchant
 51. Stewart, H. B. W.
       Vacant ground
 57. Green, Alex., linen business
 59. Handforth, Arthur
 61. Frackelton, F. O. H., oil and colour merchant
 63. Monard, S. H.
                            __________

                               Invermore
       Rowan, P., chartered accountant
   4. Crowe, Alex., commercial traveller
   6. Walker, Leonard
   8. Hamilton, H. P.
 10. Kelly, Miss
 12. Sayers, Miss W. J.
 14. Goldsmith, Col. G. E.
 16. Gibson, David, clerk
 18. Barlow, Jesse
 20. Laslett, G.
 22. Porter, N. J.
 24. Port, Robert
........... Cherryvalley Gardens intersects
 40. Taylor, J. W., telegraphist
 42. Ireland, Robert
 44. Davis, Percy L., traveller
 46. Davis, J. E.
 48. Campbell, W. S., manager
 50. Kennedy, William G.
 52. Black, John M., merchant
       Vacant ground
 56. Black, Lewis C., merchant
 58. McMillan, John, manager
 60. Killen, Bruce W.
 62. Grant, Albert

Cherryville Street
Woodstock Road to My Lady's Road

........... Emerald Street intersects
   1. O'Brien, Mrs. Edith
   3. Fulerton, Jas., moulder (Fullerton, James, moulder in 1943)
   5. Dobbin, G., painter
   7. Jordan, Andrew, labourer
   9. McClean, Miss
 11. Wright, Samuel, baker
 13. Brookless, J., machinist
 15. Bingham, S., stoker
 17. Patterson, Joseph H., labourer
 19. Simpson, Mrs. M.
 21. McCormick, Jas., baker
 23. Semple, E. H., carter
 25. Bell, Alex., foreman
 27. Waddell, William, labourer
 29. Maginn, J., compositor
31, 33. Cochrane, T., grocer
........... Pearl Street intersects
 35. Orr, Jos., fish restaurant
 37. Russell, Robert, bread server
 39. Radcliffe, William, carter
 41. Berry, Mrs. M. A.
 43. Kerr, S., plumber
 45. Hughan, John, tram conductor
 47. Finlay, Mrs.
 49. McCartney, Hugh, bottler
 51. Burton, Hugh, labourer
 53. Spratt, Mrs. Rebecca
 55. Beck, Hugh, advertising agent
 57. McNeill, Hugh, baker
 59. McIlveen, Robt., fireman
 61. Hughan, Eliza
 63. Leith, Andrew, labourer
                             __________

........... Eversleigh Street intersects
       Cherryville Public Elementary School - Principal, J. Gilmore
........... Sherwood Street intersects
   2. Gowdy, David, grocer
   4. Ringland, Robt., engineer
   6. Peden, Hugh, blacksmith
   8. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Thompson, James, painter
 12. Walker, J., sanitary sub-officer
 14. McIlwaine, Mrs. J.
 16. Wylie, J., bread server
 18. Watt, James, labourer
 20. Stevenson, J. H., holder-up
 22. Morton, Robert, iron turner
 24. Rainey, James, labourer
 26. Shaw, J., labourer
 28. Roy, H., hardware merchant
 30. Mould, Elizabeth
 32. Mateer, Mary
 34. Kinsella, Thos., fireman
 36. Forsythe, William J.
 38. Carlisle, Jos., mechanic
 40. Griffin, Wm., labourer
........... Maymount Street intersects
 42. Eccles, T., milkman
 44. McKeen, William J., labourer
 46. Wallace, G., cabinet maker

Chestnut Gardens
off Cliftonville Road

   1. Thompson, J. R., flesher
   3. Alexander, Mrs.
   5. Craig, J.
   7. McCaughey, Miss
   9. Douglas, Robt., clerk
 11. Curry, Robt. G., factor
 13. Graham, Samuel J., clerk
 15. Alexander, Mrs. M. M.
 17. McDowell, H., merchant
 19. Graham, I., teacher
 21. Bell, Wesley, traveller
 23. Spencer, Charles N.
                             __________

2, 4. Henderson, John O., manager
   6. Judge, John, teacher
   8. Campbell, David C., Civil Servant
 10. McMaster, David
 12. Carey, Wm., weigh master
 14. Kane, David, buyer
 16. Potts, R., builder

Cheviot Avenue
off Holywood Road

1 to 5. Montgomery, F., grocer
7, 9. McAfee, Saml., grocer
 11. Murray, W., crane driver
 13. Holmes, E. E., R.U.C.
 15. McCausland, Mrs.
 17. Norwood, C., cabinet maker
 19. Green, S., rigger
 21. Mooney, E., watch maker
 23. Wentworth, A. G., tailor
 25. Moore, Fred., clerk
 27. Coffey, Jas., cabinet maker
 29. Tedford, Samuel, foreman
 31. Crosbie, R., engineer
 33. Smyth, James, fitter
 35. Moore, Mrs.
 37. Clarke, Wm. J., cashier
 39. Summerville, S., joiner
 41. Jackson, J., warehouseman
 43. Crowe, John, iron turner
 45. McCoy, J., bar man
 47. Winter, Robt., painter
 49. Hendry, Jas., french polisher
 51. Hetherington, G., builder
 53. Lemon, Mrs.
 55. Connolly, Wm. J., labourer
 57. Burrows, A., driver
 59. Finlay, Ellen
 61. Hamilton, Mrs.
 63. Coulter, D., motor driver
 65. Skilling, W., draughtsman
 67. Morrison, R., pensioner
 69. Paton, Jos., district supt. S.A.A.S.
 71. Courtney, Mrs.
 73. Hollinshead, F., boiler maker
 75. Christie, Fred., manager
 77. Barr, Thomas, iron turner
 79. Wilson, D., damask tenter
 81. McCoy, W. J., hairdresser
 83. Glenn, Mrs.
 85. Black, W. D.
 87. Holmes, Geo., time keeper
 89. Johnston, Frank, plater
 91. McClelland, Mrs.
                               __________

2 to 8. Vacant ground
 10. Woods, David M.
 12. Wilson, H., plater
 14. Ballagh, John, joiner
 16. Orr, John, joiner
 18. Kane, Miss
 20. Niblock, J., insurance agent
 22. Richardson, G., clerk
 24. Paton, Robt., plater
 26. McCallum, C., engineer
 28. McCarty, R. W., smith
 30. Rainey, Jas., clerk
 32. Craig, Mrs.
 34. McConnell, Jas., fitter
 36. Turtle, Jas., holder up
 38. Rodgers, Wm., yarn dresser
 40. Jude, Mrs.
 42. Kerr, Rebecca
 44. McKinney, Daniel, plater
 46. Murphy, John
 48. Ferguson, ?, conductor
 50. McCauley, Jas., clerk
 52. McIlwrath, Mrs.
 54. Steele, Wm. J., pastry baker
 56. Bingham, David, plater
 58. Beggs, Robert, plater
 60. Smyth, James, plater
 62. Taylor, Thos., boiler maker
 64. Mitchell, Geo., carrier
 66. Fergie, David, blacksmith
 68. Murray, Mrs.
 70. Loughran, Jas., dealer
 72. Hunter, Miss
 74. Allan, A., joiner
 78. McClean, Peter, pattern maker
 80. Donaghy, A., compositor
 82. Nelson, James, draughtsman
 84. Nelson, James, plater
 86. Mitchell, Thos., blacksmith
 88. Mitchell, Wm.

Cheviot Street
off Lomond Street

   1. Crothers, Wm., caulker
   3. Nicholl, Mrs.
   5. Cummings, R., shoe maker
   7. Smyth, Mrs.
   9. Thompson, John
 11. Hogg, Alex., shop assistant
 13. Trotter, H., joiner
 15. Wallace, David
 17. Murray, Angus, brewer
 19. Sloan, T., ship carpenter
 21. Menary, Henry, plater
 23. Byrne, Andw., R.U.C.
 25. McKeown, W., iron driller
 27. Adams, Saml., blacksmith
                            __________

   2. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
   4. Watson, George, milk server
   6. Fisher, Chas., painter
   8. Anderson, Robt., engineer
 10. Stewart, ?
 12. Blair, Mrs.
 14. Dormady, Thos., boiler maker
 16. Bowman, Mrs.
 18. Agnew, Thos., shipwright
 20. Thom, H., pattern maker
 22. Armstrong, C., ship carpenter
 24. Hogg, Henry, stoker
 26. Reid, James, joiner
 28. Long, Misses
 30. Morrison, Wm., joiner

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ