LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943  street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

T

Talbot Street
from Donegall Street to Dunbar Street

   3. Vacant
   5. "Belfast News-Letter" motor garage
7, 9. McComb Bros., flax and tow merchants
 11. Couts, B., wholesale upholsterers' warehouse
 13. Presho, C., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale leather factors
 15. Kernaghan, R., plumber
17, 19. McCullough, William
 21. Gateway
23, 25. Vacant
27 to 33. Hollywood & Donnelly Ltd., Distillers & Wine Merchants - Managing Director, John Gilligan. Telegrams: "Wines, Belfast"
35, 37. Campbell, W., Ltd., plumbers' furnishers
...........Hill Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Talbot Vulcanizing Co.
   4. Proctor, R., leather factor
6, 8. Campbell, W., & Co., brass founders and finishers (furnishers)
 12. Porter, A. Fisken, solicitor
14, 16. Vacant
28, 30. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., cement, alabaster, and general depot
...........Exchange Street West intersects
32 to 55. Young, King, & Co. Ltd., distillers
58 to 72. Forde, Thomas & Co., Ham and Bacon Curers

Tamar Street
off Connswater Street

       Belfast Education Committee - Tamar Street kitchen
39 to 49. Duff, J. A., merchant
 51. Mission Hall
 53. Burns, Margaret
 55. Trotter, Saml., rougher
 57. Fleming, David, labourer
 59. Cameron, Robt., labourer
 61. McIlroy, John, labourer
 63. Erskine, Saml., labourer
 65. Burns, Agnes
 67. McCoubrey, M., labourer
 69. Burns, Wm., labourer
...........Witham Street intersects
...........Welland Street intersects
 71. Morgan, John, painter
 73. Scott, H., labourer
 75. Dawson, Samuel, labourer
 77. Blaney, Edward, labourer
 79. McCann, John, labourer
 81. Vincent, Sarah
 83. Hoey, Mrs.
 85. McClung, Wilson, labourer
 87. Magill, J. W., labourer
                               __________

 12. Palm Hall Skating Rink
 14. Gray, Mrs.
 16. Connery, Chas., labourer
 18. Marshall, Ed., fireman
 20. Knowles, Sarah
 22. Hamill, Wm., labourer
 24. Hill, George, moulder
 26. Rogers, Thos., labourer
 28. Reid, John
 30. Wells, Wm., labourer
 32. Craig, John
 34. Murphy, R., labourer
 36. Hutchinson, Jas.
 38. Fairley, Geo., labourer
 40. McDowell, Ina
 42. Stevenson, J., book finisher
 44. Rogers, Wm., labourer
 46. Whiteside, Jas., labourer
 48. Brown, Edwd., labourer
 50. Roy, Samuel, labourer
 52. Clarke, R. J., labourer
 54. Cully, Joseph, plater
 56. Lewis, Isaac, labourer
 58. Little, Robt., labourer
 60. McDonald, Henry, labourer
 62. Clarke, John
 64. Burns, David, labourer
 66. Russell, James, labourer
 68. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 70. Kitson, A., blacksmith
 72. Cobain, Robert, plumber
 78. Hutton, Robt., joiner
 80. McCrory, Elizabeth
 82. Milligan, John, labourer
 84. Crossley, Jos., labourer
86a. Finlay, Thomas H.
 86. Bell, Samuel
88a. Mitchell, Mrs.
 88. Law, Stephen
 90. Murphy, Thomas, carter
 92. Blaney, Mary
108. Gordon, J., motor and cycle works
110. Jeffers, Wm., carpenter
112. Jeffers, Francis, painter
114. Robinson, H., labourer
116. Gordon, William, labourer
118. Boyce, Thos., labourer
120. Finlay,
Mrs.
122. Russell, H., blacksmith
124. Bowers, Robert
126. Johnston, Uphemia (Euphemia)
128. Scott, John, labourer

Tamery Street
Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   3. Benson, Saml., labourer
   5. Wilson, Henry, labourer
   7. Gallagher, John, labourer
   9. Smith, John, labourer
 11. Smyth, John, labourer
 13. White, William
 15. McCausland, J., labourer
 17. Stack, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Vance, David, labourer
 21. Elliot, Dickson, barman
                              __________

   2. Walsh, Hill, labourer (Welsh, W. H., labourer in 1943)
   4. McGeown, Saml., joiner
   6. Moore, John, labourer
   8. Bond, Mrs. Martha
 10. McMaster, Emily
 12. Parker, Harriet
 14. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 16. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 18. Mulholland, William, painter
 20. Lumbley, J. J., labourer
 22. Vacant

Tasmania Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. McVittie, Wm., compositor
   3. Patton, Minnie
   5. Whelan, C., iron turner
   7. Bingham, Hugh, postman
   9. Agnew, John, fitter
 11. Houston, Maggie
 13. Leishman, Emily
 15. Laughlin, J., joiner
 17. Wilson, Thos., shop assistant
 19. Gowdy, W., spinning master
 21. Sleeth, Jas., brass moulder
 23. McClenaghan, R., insurance agent
 25. Morrow, Sophia L.
 27. Reid, Wm., rivetter
 29. McMullan, J., iron moulder
 31. Beattie, Robert, chef
 33. Thompson, K., checker
                              __________

   2. Coulter, Thomas
   4. Ferguson, A., motorman
   6. Walker, Henry, saddler
   8. McCleery, Wm., clerk
 10. Macabe, Fred., clerk
 12. Bell, Samuel, packer
 14. O'Hara, T.
 16. McKane, Robt., insurance agent
 18. Kirkpatrick, Mary Ann
 20. Boyd, John, tailor
 22. Brown, John, clerk
 24. Savage, T., french polisher
 26. Moreland, Adelaine (Adelaide in 1943)
 28. White, Robert, bread server
 30. Manderson, Thos., fitter
32, 34. Manderson, Jane, grocer

Tate's Avenue
Lisburn Road to Great Northern Railway

   1. Perry & Co., grocers
   3. Fife, W., cashier
   5. Vacant
   7. Stewart, F. C., wholesale confectioner
   9. Black, Miss Nora
 11. International Window Cleaning Co.
 13. McKinstry, W. H., clerk
 15. Hamilton, J., confectioner
 17. Gribben, J., barman
 19. Briar, Robert, baker
 21. Loudown, Harris, agent (Loudon)
 23. Johnston, J., agent
 25. McFarland, W. H., clerk
 27. Walsh, W. J., clerk
 29. Rennix, Mrs.
 31. Duff, Mrs.
 33. Blealey, G. R., builder (Bleakley)
 35. Clancy, P. J., draper
 37. Vacant
 39. Adams, W. C., buyer
 41. Pickering, R.
 43. Nesbitt, Saml., lamp inspector
 45. McKay, R.
 47. Garrett, W., shop assistant
 49. Bentley, Mrs. M.
 51. Thompson, D., gardener
 53. Christie, Mrs.
 57. Bowden, Saml., carpenter
 59. Walkington, S., mechanic
 61. Smith, W. H.
 63. White, Thomas
 65. Spence, Thomas, engineer
 67. Lemon, Agnes
 69. Gateway
 71. Adamson, John, labourer
 73. Jackson, Miss M.
 75. Skeats, Robert, linen lapper
 77. Orr, W. J.
 79. Wright, D. J., tenter
 81. Gateway
 83. McIlwrath, Jas., printer
 85. Allen, R. N., labourer
 87. Foster, J.
 89. Skelton, Wm., cattle dealer
 91. Dougan, John, labourer
 93. McFall, Robt., labourer
 95. McCune, Robt., motorman
97, 99. Carlisle, John, carrier
101. Crymble, W., baker
103. Mills, William, french polisher
105. Curry, Victor, plumber
107. Shanks, W., house repairer
109. Williamson, T. H., wheelwright
111. Smith, Wm., coal merchant
113. Foster, Saml., carrier
115. Rea, William
117. Ellis, J., motor driver
119. Robinson, Mrs. M.
121. Bell, Samuel, labourer
123. Gateway
125. Kirk, W., packer
127. Baker, J., carter
129. Brownlee, John, baker
131. Rankin, Mrs.
133. Bell, Adam, labourer
135. Rankin, W., carrier
...........Fane Street intersects
137. Stranix, Wm.
139. Cross, J., labourer
141. Hoy, E., plumber
143. Anderson, Robt., labourer
145. McKenna, P., labourer
                              __________

   2. Magahey, J., gardener
   4. Ireland, D., & Co. (stores)
...........Sandringham Street intersects
   6. Kingsberry, Mrs.
   8. Dickson, J., S., lay reader
 10. Johnston, H. D., builder
 12. Ireland, Jas., bookkeeper
 14. Johnston, J., bread server
 16. McFarland, Mrs.
 18. Jackson, A., compositor
 20. McClelland, Jas., engineer
 22. McCormick, S., bookkeeper
 24. Curry, Mrs. M. G., music teacher
 26. Moore, W., painter
 28. Jackson, Miss A. J.
 30. Johnston, B.
 32. Steen, J., engineer
 34. Cuthbertson, J., foreman
       Vacant ground
 46. Carlisle, S. J., dairyman
 48. Morrice, G.
 50. Jordan, J., manager
 52. Smyth, Jas. S.
 54. Orr, W., engine driver
 56. Allen, Mary
 58. Johnston, J., linen business
 60. Latimer, Mrs.
 62. McMaster, Wm., jeweller
 64. Spence, George, electrician
 66. Spence, J. A., engineer
 68. Bell, M., baker
 70. Oporto Wine Stores - Tiernan, J. T.
...........Lorne Street intersects
 72. Baird, M., R.U.C.
 74. Burns, H., motor driver
 76. Halliday, Wm., printer
 78. Boyd, W. J., tram conductor
 80. Dudgeon, Mrs.
 82. Irvine, James, pensioner
 84. Barbour, Robert
 86. Pringle, J., warehouseman
 88. Getgood, Saml., tailor
 90. Malcolmson, S., bread server
 92. Wylie, Alfred, painter
 94. Rickaby, J. H., upholsterer
 96. Craig, J., gardener
 98. Ewing, John, labourer
100. Carlile, William, carrier
102. McCaughon, Hy., joiner (McCaughan)
104. Burns, R., ex-R.I.C.
106. Brownlee, W. J., tailor
108. Ireland, D., undertaker
110. Irwin, Miss A.
112. Osborne, Robt., smith
114. Neill, Mrs.
116. Bonar, John
118. Sloan, J., meter inspector
120. Press, J., plumber
122. Forbes, D., missioner
124. Craig, David, gardener
126. McKay, W., gas inspector
128. McKelvey, T., bread server
...........Northbrook Street intersects
130. Clarke, T., grocer

Tate's Avenue Lower
from Donegall Avenue

147. Magowan, G., driver
149. Adams, Mrs. E.
151. Atkinson, R., labourer
153. Black, Wm., fireman
155. Keenan, Robert, pavior
157. Boyd, Robt. H., cutter
159. Lynn, T. G., joiner
161. Jackson, J. C., fitter
163. Watson, W., water inspector
165. Mullan, Chas. E., clerk
167. Kirk, John, signalman
169. Vacant
171. Bleakley, L., chemist
173. O'Neill, Jack, R.U.C.
175. Evans, D., grocer
177. Watts, Chas., soldier
179. Kane, S., chauffeur
181. Jordan, H., P.O., R.N.
183. Orr, Saml., collector
185. Saunderson, H., bookkeeper
187. Anderson, R., furniture remover
189. Skeats, Jas., linen lapper
191. Furley, Benjamin, labourer
193. Martin, Andw., motor driver
195. Coulter, Robt., driver
197. Good, John, machinist
199. Wilson, John, joiner
201. Geary, Mrs.
203. Hearn, T. J.
205. Stevenson, A. E., plumber and gasfitter
207. Simpson, Mrs. D.
209. Gordon, E., salesman
211. McKeavney, H., motorman
                           __________

120. McNeilly, W., soldier
122. Forte, A., ice cream vendor
124. Sparks, D., tram conductor
126. Ferris, H., salesman
128. Reid, Andrew, plumber
130. Simpson, J. H., labourer
132. Mount, Wm., joiner
134. Dunseath, Jas., salesman
136. Managh, R., plumber
138. McCullough, S., clerk
140. Garrett, L., labourer
142. Duggan, W., painter
144. Marshall, Robt., cutter
146. Symons, D., chauffeur
148. Lewis, Mrs. Annie
150. McCartney, C., flour miller
152. Hanna, William, pig dealer
154. Hanna, Wm., baker
152a. Creighton, J., fruit and vegetable store
156. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
158. Ford, Wm., plumber (Forde, Mrs. Margaret in 1943)
160. Alcock, R., brick layer
...........Ebor Street intersects
162. Hanna, Wm., Grocer
...........Ebor Drive intersects
        Clarence Engineering Co. Ltd., Jasper Johnstone, Coach Builder and Painting Department
        Trinidad Ashphalt Co. Ltd.

Taunton Avenue
off Lansdowne Road

   1. Montgomery, H., retired teacher
   3. Greenfield, S., laundry proprietor
   5. Macoun, Mrs.
   7. Ross, Mrs. Annie
   9. Brown, Joseph, tailor
 11. Fox, B. J., B.L.
 13. Iliff, William
 15. McCausland, Ivan E.
 17. Fish, Alex.
 19. Mallace, Wm., commission agent
 21. Ross, Samuel
 23. Dickson, R., commercial traveller
 25. Dunlop, J.
 27. Haddock, Jas., agent
 29. McKee, Harold, clerk
 31. Balmer, John E. W.
 33. Hutchinson, H., marine engineer
 35. Cash, J., bank official
 37. Keenan, Thomas
                              __________

   2. Dougall, W. J., bookkeeper
   4. Davidson, Wm., engineer
   6. Marsh, C. W., managing director
   8. Armstrong, Mrs.
 10. Smith, Alexander
 12. McCann, William
 14. Brown, J.
 16. McCrackin, J. H., dentist
 18. Scarffe, Fredk., buyer
 20. Howard, Geo., commercial traveller
 22. McErvil, John H.
 24. Newell, Henry A.
 26. Magee, Charles, manager
28, 30. Ewing, Mrs.
 32. Kelso, W. A., manager
 34. Moore, Mrs. Minnie
 36. Smyth, J. H.
 38. Park, J., Bank official
 40. Carlielle, Capt. W. C. (Carlile, Carlyle, Carlisle)
 42. Mitchell, H. H.
 44. McCormick, J., draughtsman
 46. Clark, Percy
 48. Long, William J., R.U.C.

Tavanagh Street
off Donegall Road

   1. McLean, G., commercial traveller
   3. Tiffin, Lizzie, finisher
   5. Brown, John, van man
   7. Adams, W., brass moulder
   9. Russell, James, engineer
 11. Scott, J., compositor
 13. Graham, Jos., fitter
 15. Meek, R. M., cloth passer
 17. Atkinson, Wm.
 19. Scott, Wm., labourer
 21. Graham, Robt., fireman
 23. McIlhair, Annie
 25. Birch, Mrs. Alice
 27. Snowden, H., motorman
 29. Campbell, Albert, labourer
 31. Ball, W., window cleaner
 33. Pollock, J.
 35. Weir, Joseph, motorman
 37. Turkington, G., labourer
 39. Ritchie, Thos., postman
 41. Conlon, Robert, blacksmith
 43. Townley, David, labourer
...........Lower Broadway intersects
 45. Johnston, J., motorman
 47. Robinson, D.
 49. Vincent, E., tailor
 51. Smyth, W., labourer
 53. Hillicks, T., labourer
 55. Kearnan, Alice
 57. Smyth, C., painter
 59. Henderson, H., welder
 61. Nesbitt, T.
 63. Ewart, J., porter
 65. Moffatt, H., labourer
 67. Denny, C., labourer
 69. McGirr, W., driver
 71. Reid, A.
 73. Lowry, R., driver
 75. Roberts, W. E., plasterer
 77. Cubee, ?
 79. McKinley, W., plasterer
 81. O'Rawe, Richard, labourer
 83. Watson, R., shop assistant
 85. Winters, Margaret
...........Frenchpark Street intersects
 87. Stott, G., driver
 89. Gordon, Jas., labourer
 91. Clugston, John, joiner
 93. Murdy, A., fireman
 95. Smith, Mrs.
 97. Hutchinson, T., carter
 99. Graham, W. J., labourer
101. Maguire, Mrs. Mary Jane
103. Snodden, S., time keeper
105. Walsh, E., labourer
107. Kernaghan, F., labourer
109. Robinson, G., sawyer
111. Herdman, J., labourer
113. Harper, I., baker
115. Allen, F., labourer
117. McCann, J., labourer
119. Hill, Joseph, lamp lighter
                              __________

   2. Morris, Thomas, fireman
   4. Wilson, W.
   6. Anette, F., printer
   8. Magill, Wm., storeman
 10. Johnston, Ed., iron turner
 12. McAlister, R., foreman
 14. Gregg, Wm., insurance agent
 16. Wilson, T. J., paper ruler
 18. Baxter, S., painter
 20. Morris, Margaret
 22. Rossbottam, Sarah
 24. Sandford, Mrs.
 26. Beattie, Martha
 28. Fox, John, labourer
 30. Newburn, Robt., labourer
 32. Molyneaux, J., cloth finisher
 34. Fleming, Wm., book binder
 36. Lamont, A., mechanic
 38. Kelly, J. E., labourer
 40. Brown, George, labourer
 42. Smith, Mrs. Eliza
 44. Carleton, ?
 46. Robb, H., brick layer
 48. McMullen, Henry, labourer
...........Lower Broadway intersects

 50. Thompson, J.
 52. Vacant
 54. Fitzgerald, J., plater
 56. Caldwell, W., bookkeeper
 58. Vacant
 60. Stretton, W., cleaner
 62. Vacant
 64. Law, W., labourer
 66. Vacant
 68. Duke, T., clerk
 70. Vacant
 72. Grant, T., hairdresser
 74. Garland, J.
 76. Allen, J., baker
 78. Mills, A., labourer
 80. Beattie, ?
 82. Conville, W., salesman
 84. McNeill, J.
 86. Patterson, S., cleaner
 88. Greene, Nellie
 90. Crowe, S.
 92. Vacant
 94. Rankin, Mrs.
...........Frenchpark Street intersects
110. Henderson, Samuel
112. Gray, Mrs.
114. Brickley, Robert, labourer
116. Erskine, W. J., pedlar
118. Doak, Mary
120. Vacant
122. Devlin, Frank, driver
...........Donegall Gardens intersects
124. Snodden, W., labourer
126. Wilkinson, W., musician
128. McIlhenny, A., traveller
130. Robinson, Robt., labourer
132. Primrose, D., painter
134. Deane, H., fitter
136. Wright, William, plumber
138. Bailey, Thos., labourer
140. Caffrey, David, pensioner
142. McGonnigle, J., labourer

Taylor Street
Norwood Street to Charles Street South

   1. Finn, Agnes
   3. Miller, Thos., porter
   5. Irwin, Francis
   7. Stewart, Geo., labourer
   9. Cowden, T., labourer
 11. Armour, W. J., plasterer
 13. Melville, Hugh, labourer
 15. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 17. Stearling, W., driver (Sterling)
 19. Walsh, Hugh, van driver
 21. Mason, D., window cleaner
                              __________

   2. Wright, E.
   4. Dickson, A., labourer
   6. Holmes, William, labourer
   8. Finn, Herbt., labourer
 10. Milligan, John, brick layer
 12. Millar, Mrs.
 14. Breen, E., painter
 16. McAteer, D., porter
 18. Gourley, Thomas
 20. Rapple, J., labourer
 22. Graham, John, labourer
 24. Hawthorne, J. E., porter
 26. McMeekin, W. J,.

Telfair Street
Ann Street to Victoria Square

1, 3, 5. Ferguson, J., Ltd., butchers
   7. Byers, Thomas, labourer
   "   Conlon, M., bottling stores
   9. Connolly, J., commission agent
 11. Rea, J., curing stores
13, 15. Empire Music Hall Co.
                              __________

4, 6. Ferguson, James, Ltd., sausage factory and bake house
   6. Hinds, J., commission agent
   8. Vacant

Temple Street
Lord Street to Templemore Street

   3. Boal, Thos., carter
   5. Davison, John
   7. Pinkerton, Geo., seaman
   9. Blakeley, E. J., labourer
 11. Woods, Charles
                              __________

   2. Laird, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Withers, Mrs. Annie
   6. Lennox, J., seaman
   8. Laird, James, labourer
 10. Hayes, Charles, labourer
 12. Kerr, George, labourer
 14. Glover, Robert, carter

Templemore Avenue
Newtownards Road to Beersbridge Road

   3. Crothers, ?, fruiterer
   5. Timberlake, T., grocer
       Public Library (Ballymacarrett Branch) - Librarian, D. J. H. Simpson; caretaker, J. R. Shaw
 27. Hume, John, joiner
 29. Black, Margaret
 31. Seawright, Henry
 33. Donnelly, Wm., dentist
 35. Porter, J. W., school teacher
       East End Baptist Chapel
...........Beechfield Street intersects
       Templemore Avenue P.E.S. - Principal, J. E. Mercer
...........Madrid Street intersects
131. Mission Hall
143. Magowan, The Misses
145. Herron, David, draper
147. Temporary Nurses' Home
149. Fettus, John, joiner
151. Lindsay, Miss
153. Magill, Dr.
155. O'Neill, James, plater
157. Lemon, Thomas, linen merchant
159. Stewart, W. J.
161. Woods, Miss T. M.
163. McCord, Mrs. Mary
165. Charlesson, Richd. W., bookkeeper
167. Smiley, D. C., M.B.
169. Nabney, John
...........Albertbridge Road intersects
171. Watson, Malcolmson, & Co., blouse manufacturers
173. Stock, John, antique and furniture dealer
175. Elwood, Rd., collar cutter
177. Carson, Walter, manager
179. Kell, Mrs. Caroline
181. Jackson, Mrs.
183. Jordan, John, tailor
185. McCann, Miss Kathleen
187. Greer, Miss Elizabeth
189. Moore, J. J., armourer
191. Campbell, Mary
193. Maguire, N., clerk
195. Castlereagh Dispensary - Medical officers - R. J. Munn, M.B.; T. E. Hill, M.B.; J. D. Hamilton , M.B.; - midwives, Nurse, S. J. Lennox and Nurse M. Moffatt; apothecary, Robert McBirney; relieving officers, William Nixon and H. F. Percy: caretaker, Mrs. A. McAuley
        Mountpottinger Baptist Tabernacle - Pastor, Rev. C. Willoughby; sexton - McKeown, 14 Mourne Street
...........Paxton Street intersects
        St. Clement's Parish Church - Rector, Rev. W. H. N. Fisher, M.A., 43 Castlereagh Street; sexton, A. Robb, 50 Ravensdale Street
        Kelly, John, stabling yard
...........Castlereagh Street intersects
213. Millar, John, confectioner
215. Smith, Geo., carter
217, 219. Phoenix, E., pawn broker
221. Anderson, Annie, confectioner
223. McKenna, A., painter and decorator
                              __________

   2. Pitt, Dr., M.D.
   4. Glass, Alice
   6. Cunningham, Hugh, labourer
   8. Connsbrook Laundry
 10. Hunsdale, Alex., labourer
 12. Bingham, R. W., labourer
 14. Shaw, George A., clerk
 16. Hume, David, joiner
 18. Moore, Hans, school attendance officer
 20. Smyley, Agnes
 22. Allen, Thos., tram conductor
 24. Gordon, John, labourer
 26. Camlin, Martha
 28. Dorman, W. J., printer
 30. McEnerney, G.
 32. Kennedy, Thos., R.U.C.
 34. Gibson, Miss
 36. Campbell, Mrs. E. J.
 38. McClelland, J., coach builder
 40. Roberts, Thos., labourer
 42. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Allen, R. W., carpenter
 46. Millar, Wm., time keeper
 48. Mahood, James
 50. Campbell, R., engine driver
 52. Lythgoe, Wm., moulder
...........Major Street intersects
 56. Graham, ?, butcher
 58. McGiffin, Mrs. Mary
 60. Dyson, Mrs., confectioner
 62. Gaston, Peter, grocer
...........Kathleen Street intersects
 64. Jefferson, J., spirit store
 66. McElroy, S., porter
 68. Gordon, W., cabinet maker
 70. Wilson, Hugh, rivetter
 72. Dobson, Thomas, dairyman
...........Harvey Street intersects
 74. McKeown, Thos., labourer
 76. McClay, F., joiner
 78. Courtney, W. H., clerk
 80. Cleeland, Mrs. Mary
 82. Gardiner, W., labourer
...........Martin Street intersects
 86. McGurk, J., sea captain
 88. Pollock, Mrs. W.
 90. Cheater, Margaret
 92. Bennett, Thomas
 94. Rain, Mrs. Eliza
...........Keatley Street intersects
       Templemore Avenue Public Baths - Isaac Brennan, superintendent; res., Glenmore Street
       Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Matron, Miss Robinson
...........Albertbridge Road intersects
       Williamson, James D., M.D., consulting rooms
       Iron Mission Hall - Evangelist, W. E. Toucher (Tougher)
...........Thorndyke Street intersects
100. Fisher, John, grocer
102. Rosemond, B., crane man}104. McCune, Jas., shipwright
106. Faulkner, M.
108. Robinson, S., boiler maker
110. Snell, Jane, confectioner
...........Chatsworth Street intersects
112. Nugent, Thos., carrier
114. Yeates, G., engine driver
116. Noble, Robt., machine man
118. Deardon, John, moulder
120. McCarthy, Samuel, labourer
122. Foulis, Mrs. H.
...........Paxton Street intersects
124. Morrow, W. J., draper
126. Kelso, Hugh, tenter
128. Watt, Henry, pattern maker
130. Hamilton, James
132. Boyd, Mrs.
134. Baxter, Wm., labourer
...........Epworth Street intersects
136. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd.
138. Mannis, Danl., labourer (Minnis, Daniel, labourer in 1943)
140. Watson, Mrs. Annie
142. Shaw, W. J., & Sons, Ltd., manufacturing confectioners and general merchants
...........Crossley Street intersects
144. Clarke, David, boot maker
146, 148. Halliday, William, fruiterer
150. Uprichard, J., newsagent
...........Castlereagh Street intersects
152. Nelson, W. J., clerk

Templemore Street
from Albertbridge Road to Beersbridge Road

   1. Gardener, Saml., labourer
   3. Stewart, Robt., labourer
   5. McDowell, Archibald, labourer
   7. Harvey, Thomas, joiner
...........Thorndyke Street intersects
   9. Patterson, John, labourer
...........Constance Street intersects
...........Edith Street intersects
       McKeown & McClughan, motor body builders
...........Dufferin Street intersects
       Smith & Craig, builders
...........Haig Street intersects
       Gaston's Motor Garage
...........Kingswood Street intersects
 45. Long, H., labourer
 47. McMahon, P., publican
...........Trillick Street intersects
 49. Graham, J. & I., store
 51. Edgar, Wm., tailor
 53. Barker, John, motor driver
 55. Cranston, Wm., labourer
 57. Rea, John, motor driver
 59. Craig, Wm., 'bus driver
 61. Lawther, Frank, labourer
 63. Wallace, Saml., helper
 65. Kelly, James, labourer
 67. McClurg, Catherine
 69. Moreland, Saml., labourer
 71. Millar, Mrs. Jane
 73. McClean, Thomas
 75. Reid, William
 77. Letson, George, labourer
 79. McVeigh, J., boiler maker
 81. McCartney, Henry, fitter
 83. Murray, Thos., labourer
 85. McClurg, Frederick, labourer
...........Temple Street intersects
 87. Craine, J., grocer
 89. Anderson, Neill, holder-up
 91. Bright, Percy, blacksmith
 93. Monaghan, James, dealer
 95. McDade, Thomas
 97. Switzer, John, labourer
 99. Bates, George
101. Compton, Andrew, labourer
103. Morrison, Mrs. Maria
105. Russell, Samuel, labourer
107. Young, Edward, carter
109. Mackie, Mrs.
111. McRoberts, S., fireman
113. Millar, Alfred, labourer
115. Boyd, James
117. Brown, James, labourer
119. Saunders, Mrs. Hannah
121. Dalzell, S. J., labourer
123. Sterrett, Saml., labourer
125. Rainey, A.
127. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
129. Brown, David, labourer
131. Holland, W., carpenter
133. McKee, Jas., labourer
135. Cowan, Robt., labourer
137. Drennan, James
139. Bannister, Thos., rivetter
141. Faulkner, Mrs. E.
143, 145. Watters, M., grocer and confectioner
                              __________

   2. Lyttle, John, labourer
   4. Dempster, Wm., caretaker
   6. Wrixon, Arthur, postman
   8. Dempster, J. J., clerk
...........Thorndyke Street intersects
...........Avoniel Road intersects
 16. Steenson, Wm.
 18. Mills, John, carter
 20. Gibson, James, labourer
 22. Irvine, John, labourer
 24. Gardiner, Joseph, labourer
 26. Moore, Albert, caulker
 28. Peden, James, labourer
 30. Sholdis, J., labourer
 32. Geddis, Andrew, carter
 34. Geary, David, driller
 36. Speirs, Wm., labourer
 38. Clarke, Wm., carrier
 40. Upton, T. H., boiler maker
 42. Hogg, Henry, labourer
 44. Smith, David
 46. Cullen, George, plumber
 48. Tosh, John, labourer
 50. McLaughlin, J., boiler maker
 52. Lappin, William, labourer
 54. McClean, D., labourer
 56. McConnell, Mary Anne
 58. Keilty, John, crane man
 60. McCormick, R., motor man
 62. Tate, Mrs. Mary
 64. Corbett, James, labourer
 66. Holmes, Jane
 68. Acheson, Saml., painter
 70. Patton, W., machine man
 72. Booth, Ernest, engineer
 74. Stewart, M., driller
 80. Scott, William, labourer
 82. Scott, S., labourer
 84. Robinson, David, rivetter
 86. Hill, Samuel James
 88. Gowdy, Samuel, tailor
 90. Keenan, Charles, caulker
 92. Black, Mrs.
 94. McClean, Mrs. Annie
 96. Legg, Mrs. Jane
 98. McClean, Mrs. Annie
100. Vacant
102. Moore, Thos., shoe maker
104. Ballantine, William, labourer
106. Rea, Thomas, labourer
108. Milligan, Jas., labourer
110. Stanley, Mrs. Sarah
112. McFarlane, D., rivetter
114. Carnes, Mrs. Rebecca
116. Fraser, Alexander, rivetter
118. Sloan, Andrew, labourer
120. Finlay, Mrs. Annie
122. Weir, John
124. McCracken, S., blacksmith
126. Steen, Jas., boiler maker
128. Mateer, Mrs.
130. Sloan, Robert, carter
132. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
134. McMullan, A., shoe maker
136. Bennion, Thos., labourer (Binnion, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
138. Emerson, E., labourer
140. White, George, electrician
142. Finlay, Ernest, labourer
144. Harris, Wm., labourer
146. Snape, Alfred, labourer
148. Lindsay, W. L., agent
150a. Livingstone, D., rivetter
        Vacant ground
150. Rainey, Robert, labourer
152. Irvine, Samuel, carter
154. Greenlees, Mrs. A. Jane
156. Drennan, James, labourer
158. McCaul, John, holder up
160. Laird, Robert, labourer
162. Haldane, Thomas
164. McAfee, William, bundler
166. Mills, Robert, labourer
168. Yeates, Joseph, labourer
170. Jones, H., machine man
172. Coleman, Andw., clerk
174. Sloan, William, labourer
176. Lindsay, A.
178. Brown, Robt., fireman
180. Preston, Robt., red leader
182. Lindsay, Hugh, labourer
184. Adair, F., shoe maker
186. Johnston, Fras., labourer
188. Stranix, Samuel, fitter
190. Carberry, T., fireman
192. Bell, Henry, labourer
194. Whaley, Mrs. Agnes
196. Cully, Mary
198. Ogle, J., labourer
200. McNeill, Hill, labourer
202. Ferguson, James, carter
204. Patterson, John, labourer
206. Heaney, A, M.
208. Booth, R., iron turner
210. Glendinning, J., labourer
212. Morrison, George, labourer

Tennent Street
Shankill Road to Crumlin Road

   1. Stewart, Frederick, publican
   3. McClenaghan, V., commission agent
   5. Jordan, W., wire worker
   7. Walker, Wm., labourer
   9. Bell, Mrs. A.
 11. Reid, Wm., labourer
 13. Simpson, W., fitter
 15. McCleeve, Thomas, plumber
 17. Herron, J. S., shop assistant
 19. Thompson, Henry, tenter
 21. Gordon, James, labourer
 23. Baker, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Millar, Andw., plumber
 27. Mawhinney, Wm. J., moulder
 29. Duncan, Thomas, labourer
 31. Stevenson, Sarah
 33. Davison, W., printer
 35. Allen, Armstrong, fitter
 37. Molloy, Robt., labourer
 39. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 41. Shankill Unionist Association
 45. Tennent Street Assembly Hall - R. J. Kerr, pastor
 45. Garvey, David, labourer
 47. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 49. Wilson, Hugh, labourer
 51. Arlow, John, crane driver
 53. Boomer, John, labourer
 55. Cluff, Mrs.
 57. Molloy, Geo., hackler
 59. Ross, W. M., carter
...........Riga Street intersects
 61. Brown, Robt., blacksmith
 63. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 65. McWilliams, Mary Ann
 67. Curran, Mrs. Mary
 69. Dorman, Wm., baker
 71. Gilmore, John, iron turner
 73. McCleery, A., packer
 75. Good, Mrs.
 77. McCormick, Mrs.
 79. Smith, Joseph, labourer
 81. McRoberts, W., hackle setter
 83. Doole, John, brass finisher
 85. Cobain, Jas., baker
 87. Irvine, Fred (Erwin, Frederick, presser in 1943)
 89. Haddock, James, labourer
 91. Millar, W. J., dairyman
 93. Moore, Mrs.
 95. Irvine, Wm., rivetter (Irwin, Wm. John, rivetter in 1943)
 97. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 99. Gillespie, William, joiner
101. Miskimins, A., crane man (Miskimmins, A., crane man in 1943)
103. Crowe, John, soldier
105. Gilmour, H., labourer
107. Laughlin, F.., labourer
109. Carlisle, Saml., moulder
111. Haslett, Annie
        The John White Memorial Congregational Church - Rev. W. J. Calvin, minister; res., The Manse, Woodvale Road
...........Matchett Street intersects
121. Quaite, Emily, grocer
123. Atkinson, T., postman
125. Thompson, J., confectioner
127. Kayes, John, labourer
129. McClenaghan, Mrs.
131. Burgess, W., carding master
133. Murdock, James, caulker
135. Allely, John, machinist
137. Davidson, Thos., fitter
139. McCullough, Fanny
141. Woodside, Robert, labourer
143. Rankin, H., spindle turner
145. Gould, W., packer
147. Larkin, Robt., hackle setter
149, 151. Gilmore, R. J., grocer
153. Eccles, David, bread server
155. Galashan, J. A., joiner
157. Gould, Alex., provision merchant
159. Milliken, S., pawn broker
...........Ambleside Street intersects
161, 163. O'Hara, E., wine and spirit merchant
165. Smyth, R., moulder
167. Kennedy, John, flax dresser
169. Larkin, J., overseer
171. Luney, Mrs.
173. Crothers, T. J., iron turner
175. Martin, Mrs. M. J.
177. Miller, Saml., labourer
179. McClean, Mrs. Matilda
181. Kennedy, H., engine driver
183. Busby, W. H., fireman
185. Nelson, Robert, rigger
187. Magill, Wm., bread server
189. Jameson, John, labourer
191. Kennedy, T., preparing master
193. Darragh, Mary Jane
195. Bustard, Mrs. Jane
197. Dawson, T. J., bread server
199. Moore, John T., linen finisher
201. Kitson, S., blacksmith
203. McMaster, Mrs.
205. Turner, Alice
207. Milliken, Sarah
209. Hill, Hugh, confectioner
211. Gribbon, T., grocer, etc. (Brookfield Post Office)
...........Sydney Street West intersects
213. Jameson, S., supper saloon
215. Boyd, Mrs. M.
217. Hamill, S. C., bread server
219. Elwood, E., butcher
221. Clarke, Wm., grocer
223, 225. Laughlin, D., coach painter
227. Miller, R. J., cabinet maker
229. McWilliams, J., fruiterer
231. McCall, Mrs. Maud
233. Adair, W. H., shop assistant
235. Hamilton, S., plumber
237. Collins, Matilda
239. Moore, R. J., inspector
241. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
243. Patterson, Jas., checker
245. Warwick, S., plater
247. Brown, Thos., carter
        Crumlin Road Methodist Church - Rev. Robert Rainey, minister; res., 9 Brookvale Avenue
...........Danube Street intersects
249. Thompson, John, painter
251. Rooney, A., boot maker
253. Brown, John, plater
255. McClung, J., preparing master
255a. Kitson, Saml., horse shoer and general jobber
257. Bowyer, J. A., labourer
259. McMullan, John, labourer
261. Henderson, Wm., labourer
263. Orr, Robt., engineer
265. Hewitt, Saml., hair dresser
...........Langley Street intersects
                              __________

       Crumlin Road Public Elementary School - Principals - Boys, H. S. McKechnie; girls, Miss Boyd
       Baptist Church - J. Reavy, pastor
 30. Watson, R. G., fitter
 32. Watson, W. J., overlooker
 34. Anderson, Jos., rate collector
 36. Gourley, John
 38. McClintock, Sam., foreman
 40. Wilson, James, clerk
 42. Craig, John, rivetter
 44. Maguire, Henry, engraver
 46. Redpath, Jos., meter tester
 48. Gilmore, Saml., bleacher
 50. Sutherland, D., berthing master
 52. Henderson, Arthur, clerk
 54. Stewart, Miss J.
 56. Walker, John, confectioner
...........Upper Riga Street intersects
 58. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
 60. McKnight, David, insurance agent
 62. Ross, Samuel, carpenter
 64. Stanfield, Miss, dress maker
 66. Graham, J., blacksmith
 68. Marshall, Thos., packer
   "   Belfast No. 10 Dispensary - J. Fulton, M.B., B.Ch.
 70. McCullough, Robt., labourer (McCullagh, Robt., draper in 1943)
 72. Martin, John, joiner
 74. Lockridge, Wm., card cutter (Loughridge, Wm., card cutter in 1943)
 76. Calwell, Jas., joiner
 78. McClurg, Charles, brass finisher
 80. Andrews, J., labourer
 82. Peel, Miss
 84. Colman , R., manager
 86. Watson, H. J., carpenter
 88. Moles, Wm., metal worker
 90. Robinson, Mrs.
 92. McGuffin, S., foreman
 94. Gallagher, A. S., draper
...........Eccles Street intersects
94a. Kinkade, E., grocer
94b. Unsworth, Joseph, clerk
94c. Frame, Samuel, tailor
 96. McKnight, David, joiner
 98. Thompson, Agnes
100. Goudy, H., brick layer
102. Stanfield, John, tailor
...........Bootle Street intersects
104. McDonald, John, confectioner
106. Allen, Samuel
108. Shaw, A., checker
110. Henry, John, baker
112. Shaw, Mrs.
114. Ward, R., grocer
...........Madras Street intersects
116. Brannigan, Henry, insurance agent
118. Turner, Jos., storeman
120. Hamilton, O., iron turner
122. Larkin, George, beamer
124. Gracey, Wm. J., traveller
126. Nixon, Joseph, tenter
...........Bromley Street intersects
128. Johnston, Samuel, joiner
130. Crowe, J. A., baker
132. Montgomery, Agnes
                          Brookfield Cottage
        Kennedy, J. C.
...........Sydney Street West intersects
212. Gilpin, N., grocer
214. Martin, Wm., fitter
216. Stewart, Miss M.
218. Shaw, Henry, clerk
220. Hobbs, Jas., engineer
...........Edenderry Street intersects
222. Dalzell, Ellen
224. McCamley, John, engineer
226. Morrow, H., foreman
228. McMullan, A,, bread server
230. Brown, Alice
                           Edenderry Gardens
   1. McComb, Robt., journalist
   2. McDowell, Louisa
   3. McLaughlin, Thos., hackle master
   4. Fleet, W., pattern maker
   5. Follis, J., bobbin turner
   6. Steven, R. M.
   7. Ferguson, Matt., assistant manager
   8. Christie, Wb., paper cutter (Wm.)
   9. Kelso, John, labourer
 10. Hutchinson, William
 11. McCallin, Wm., preparing master
 12. McCleeve, T. J., foreman
 13. Smith, Mrs. S. E.
 14. Gillan, Robt., insurance inspector
 15. Martin, R. A., loco. inspector

Tennyson Street
from Springfield Road to Forth River Gardens

   1. McCourt, W. J., spindle maker
   3. Beggs, R., brick layer
   5. McCourt, William, fitter
   7. Heron, John, painter
   9. McCallum, D., bleacher
 11. Harte, Mrs. (Hart, Miss Sarah in 1943)
 13. Hanratty, And., pawn broker
 15. McDowell, John, overlooker
 17. McCullagh, Jack, labourer
 19. O'Mullan, William
 21. Keenan, Clemena, house keeper
 23. Graham, David, driller
 25. Hooks, James, driller
                              __________

   2. Davis, Joy, plumber (?)
   4. Joy, John, fitter (?)
   6. Lindsay, Agnes
   8. Hodgkinson, W., shopman
 10. Preston, Jas., traveller
 12. Elder, Andrew, fitter
 14. Jameson, Percival, linen lapper
 16. Dunwoody, John, stone cutter
 18. Pettigrew, James, R.U.C.

Tenth Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Laird, William
   3. Johnston, J., labourer
   5. Baxter, Jane
   7. Campbell, John, core maker
   9. Clements, G., plater's helper
 11. McCandless, J., labourer
 13. Rodgers, Wm., iron moulder
13a. Rodgers, W. & J., drapery
 15. Jamison, A., Fire Brigade
 17. Fire Brigade Station
 31. Forde, Mrs.
 33. Hunter, William
 35. Lindore, Miss Hannah
 37. Mann, T., labourer
 39. McQuillan, Agnes
 41. Hinton, Thomas, labourer
 43. Fox, Mrs. Sarah
 45. McIlwaine, John
 47. McMullan, R., iron turner
 49. Rainey, J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Bishop, William
   4. McFeely, John, moulder
   6. Hanlon, Thomas
   8. Friar, Robt., flax dresser
 10. Hamilton, Robt., plater
 12. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 14. Lindsay, Jas., engine driver
 16. Little, Samuel, labourer
 18. Armour, James, labourer
 20. Mullan, Robt., labourer
 22. Watterson, J., coppersmith
24, 26. Mahood, John, dealer
 28. Barrett, Robt., labourer
 30. Vacant

 32. McKnight, Isabella

Tern Street
Dee Street to Frome Street

   1. Mann, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Yard
   4. McKittrick, D., coal merchant
   6. Underwood, William, caulker
   8. Fraser, A., soldier
 10. Wilson, Mrs.
 12. Scarborough, D. B., fireman
 14. McNeill, W. J., labourer
 16. McKee, W., rivetter

Teutonic Street
City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Anderson, William, packer
   3. Martin, Thomas, labourer
   5. Beattie, D., fitter's helper
   7. Lockhart, W. J., labourer
   9. Wales, John, stone mason
 11. Maxwell, Charles, barman
 13. Murphy, Walter, labourer
 15. Kerr, Alex., labourer
 17. Clarke, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Booth, Jack, labourer
 21. Nethercot, John, labourer
 23. Weir, M., lamp lighter
 25. McAllister, Thomas, labourer
 27. Mayes, Mrs.
 29. McCasker, Thomas, driver (McCusker, S., labourer in 1943)
 31. Reid, Margaret
 33. Sparrow, Annie
 35. Murdie, A., yarn dresser
 37. McIlveen, Saml., labourer
 39. Leslie, Alex., labourer
 41. Leslie, James, labourer
 43. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 45. Martin, John, labourer
 47. Campbell, Charles, labourer
 49. Bullock, Francis, labourer
 51. Duff, Thomas, labourer
 53. Martin, John, labourer
 55. Nellins, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. Campbell, Robert, labourer
   4. Fee, Wm., labourer
   6. Brown, Mrs. Annie
   8. Adamson, Jas., labourer
 10. Waite, W. J., labourer
 12. Barrett, Mrs.
 14. Turkington, Margaret
 16. Briggs, Wm., labourer
 18. Scott, A., labourer
 20. Johnston, David, labourer
 22. Caskey, Jas., carter
 24. Campbell, Jas.
 26. McKeown, J., lamp lighter
 28. Martin, Mrs.
 30. McBride, William, labourer
 32. Hobbs, R. J., labourer
 34. Morrison, Jas., labourer
 36. Cree, Mrs.
 38. Beattie, Sarah Elizabeth
 40. Bullick, W., labourer
 42. Dawson, Mrs.
 44. Reid, Mary
 46. McAllister, Thos., labourer
 48. Shanks, John, labourer
 50. Gallagher, J., labourer
 52. Thompson, W. R., moulder
 54. Shaw, Mrs.
 56. McCutcheon, Daniel, labourer

Thalia Street
off Donegall Road

   5. Begley, Saml., polisher
   7. Plunkett, Thos., R.U.C.
9, 11. Patterson, John, carter
11a. Chambers, W. J., fireman
 13. Mallon, Jas. H., labourer
15a. Young, ?, R.U.C.
 15. Reid, Hugh, baker
 17. Norton, John, engine driver
 19. Dorman, Wm. J., baker
       The New City Mineral Water Co. - R. Magowan, proprietor
                              __________

   2. Johnston, Wm., carrier and coal retailer
   4. Gilmore, George, labourer
   6. Hillis, John, motorman
   8. Murray, David, labourer
 10. Gallagher, Mrs. Annie J.
 12. Crone, James, baker
 14. Proctor, James, blacksmith
 16. Nesbitt, Allan, fitter
 18. Wright, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Johnston, J., tram conductor
 22. Doherty, H., card cutter
 24. Patterson, David, clerk
 26. Wilson, Miss Margaret
 28. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 30. Jamison, R., tram conductor
 32. Ferguson, Samuel, tailor
 34. Bateson, T., head cleaner
 36. Gordon, George, labourer

Thames Street
from Falls Road to Irwell Street

   1. Evans, T., confectioner
   3. Mayes, S., gardener
   5. McCoy, Jas., labourer
   7. Robinson, Mrs.
   9. Irwin, William, labourer
 11. Watson, Elizabeth
 13. Norrie, J. P., labourer
 15. Purdy, William, labourer
 17. Todd, James, fireman
 19. Cassells, William, labourer
 21. McGarry, Edward
 23. Neill, M., painter
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Nancy
 27. Stewart, James, tenter
 29. McCaw, William John
 31. Tulloch, McGregor, damask mounter
 33. Blair, John, coachsmith
 35. Gardner, Jas., engineer
 37. McGrath, Martha
 39. Gratton, R., damask mounter
 41. Martin, John, moulder
 43. Donaghey, W., porter
 45. Donaghey, Mrs. Mary J.
 47. Pelan, F., labourer
 49. Neill, Maggie
 51. Baxter, Robert, painter
 53. Rusk, Miss Jane
 55. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 57. Doherty, Robt., labourer
                              __________

   2. Mallon, Mrs.
   4. Hill, John, bleacher
   6. Milligan, Selina
   8. McCann, Catherine
 10. Baxter, James, dyer
 12. Baxter, Thomas, labourer
 14. Cusack, Michael, weaver
 16. Herron, Margaret
 18. Arnott, Margaret, weaver
 20. Mallon, Thomas, musician
 22. Hall, Joseph, labourer
 24. Clark, Elizabeth
 26. McKenna, J., french polisher
 28. Rosbottom, Thos., baker
 30. Wherry, Jas., labourer
 32. Magee, Thomas, porter
 34. Fox, Sarah
 36. Hill, Mrs.
 38. Foster, Miss G. S.
 40. King, William, labourer
 42. Conlon, H., barman
 44. Crothers, James, shop assistant
 46. Morgan, William, joiner
 48. Wilson, Miss
 50. Dornan, S., foreman
 52. Miller, Miss Lizzie
 54.
Tulloch, Wm., beamer
 56. Cleland, Geo., labourer
 58. Scott, William, tenter
 60. McCallister, Thos., labourer

Theodore Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Clarke, Mary
   3. Doherty, Joseph, labourer
   5. Beatson, Charles, labourer
   7. Doyle, John, labourer
   9. McDonnell, Fras., labourer (Fraser, labourer in 1943)
 11. Murphy, Andrew, sailor
 13. Vacant
 15. O'Neill, Annie
 17. Tohill, Peter, labourer
 19. Mooney, Jos., labourer
 21. Brown, Isabella, smoother
 23. Thompson, Jos., labourer
 25. McBride, John, labourer
 27. McBride, G., labourer
 29. Trainor, John, dealer
 31. McKeown, Mary, grocer
 33. Kennedy, K., house keeper
 35. McCann, J., labourer
 37. Bunting, Thomas, labourer
 39. McNamara, Wm., painter
 41. McGlinchey, Joseph, labourer
 43. Gilmore, W., labourer
 45. McCann, Patk., labourer
 47. McGuckian, Patrick, labourer
 49. McGlinchey, Chas., labourer
 51. Domegan, J., attendant (Dummigan Dumigan)
 53. Armstrong, Joseph, labourer
 55. Maguire, Joseph, fitter's helper
 57. Allen, William, labourer
 59. Reddick, Henry, butcher
 61. McCambridge, T., linesman
 63. Mills, Mrs.
 65. McGran, Miss M., house keeper
 67. Doherty, B., labourer
 69. McGuinness, H., labourer
 71. Casey, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Toner, Patrick, labourer
   4. Canavon, P., stableman
   6. McCallum, Minnie
   8. Osborne, John, labourer
 10. Bruce, Bernard, labourer
 12. Sturgeon, Eliza
 14. Marley, Saml., labourer
 16. McKenna, Robt., labourer
 18. McMullan, Hugh, labourer
 20. McNally, Francis, labourer
 22. McCallin, John, labourer
 24. McKenna, Joseph, labourer
 26. McKenna, John, labourer
 28. Stanley, Mrs. A.
 30. Gilmore, Edwd., labourer
 32. Mulgrew, John, labourer
 34. McSherry, James, baker
 36. Ferris, Joseph, labourer
 38. Maginn, Mary
 40. McCrory, Bella
 42. Douglas, John, tailor
 44. Armstrong, John, labourer
 46. McKenna, John, labourer
 48. Cosgrove, Andrew, labourer
 50. Quinn, F., window cleaner
 52. Fitzpatrick, S., house keeper
 54. Gibson, Rose, dealer
 56. Grimes, James, labourer
 58. McAleese, Mark, fitter
 60. Madden, D., railway guard
 62. Rafferty, Thomas, labourer
       Drew Memorial Church Infant P.E. School - Miss McCann, principal

Theresa Street
Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. Pendleton, C.
   5. Gilmore, Alex., labourer
   7. O'Neill, John, labourer
   9. Finn, Susan
 11. Campbell, Cassie
 13. Collins, Isabella, house keeper
 15. McCusker, Eliza
 17. O'Neill, Margaret
 19. Close, Michael, blacksmith
 21. Gregory, Peter, labourer
 23. Gateway
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Marron, James, carter
   6. Connolly, T., shoe maker
   8. McCloskey, Rose
 10. Smyth, Ellen
 12. McQuade, Patk., electrician
 14. McIlroy, Joseph, clerk
 16. Gillen, George, labourer
 18. Hamill, Mary
 20. McAreavey, W., plasterer
 22. McConville, Mary
 24. Smith, James, labourer
 26. Garroway, Patk., labourer

Thiepval Avenue
off Picardy Avenue

   1. Murdoch, John, pensioner
   3. Dickson, John, traveller
   5. Hipson, George, storeman
   7. Forsythe, Jas., tailor
   9. Duncan, Wm., coach painter
...........Hamel Drive intersects
 11. Baker, H. W., fitter
 13. Kidd, James, labourer
 15. Mahon, Albert, plumber
 17. McGurk, Peter, shoe maker
 19. Boyd, David, labourer
 21. Coughlan, William, checker
 23. Hanna, Edward, joiner
...........Albert Drive intersects
 25. Bothwell, Edwin, labourer
 27. Simmerton, R., motorman (Sinerton, R., motorman in 1943)
 29. Wadsworth, Arthur, clerk
 31. Marsh, Alfred J., engine man
                              __________

   2. Foreman, Thomas, motorman
   4. Summerville, Wm.
   6. Martin, Joseph, labourer
   8. Pope, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Reid, A., civil servant
...........Hamel Drive intersects
 12. Finnigan, J. H., foreman
 14. Belshaw, Thomas, fitter
 16. Robinson, James, painter
 18. Brown, Robt., labourer
 20. Tate, D. H., pensioner
 22. McDowell, Thomas, saddler
 24. Donald, Sam., labourer
...........Albert Drive intersects
 26. Adams, Henry, clerk
 28. Greene, Bertie, electrician
 30. Vacant
 32. Johnston, H., watchman

Third Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

1, 3. Johnston, Mrs., grocer
   5. Huston, Mary Ann
   7. Clarke, Ricd., machinist
   9. Graham, Sarah
 11. Mooney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. McKinny, W. J., machinist
 15. McDonald, Alex., labourer
 17. McConnell, J., labourer
 19. Aughey, Geo., storeman
 21. Hodgin, William
 23. Moore, William, labourer
 25. Joyce, W., platers helper
 27. Baxter, Robt., labourer
 29. McConnell, John, labourer
 31. Alderdice, William, labourer
 33. Moody, Sarah
 35. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 37. Saunders, William
 39. Sharkey, Sarah
 41. Saunders, Mrs.
 43. Riddell, Mrs. Ethel
 45. McBride, Rachel
 47. Sinclair, S. J.
 49. Finney, Mrs.
 51. McDowell, W. R., labourer
 53. Mackeral, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Rainey, Elizabeth
 57. Galgey, Wm., newsagent

Thirlmere Gardens
off Salisbury Avenue

   1. Macauley, Norman
   3. McCoubrey, R. S., manager
   5. Morell, J. H., machinist (Morrell)
   7. Robinson, Jos. N.
   9. Gourley, C.
 11. Lowry, E. C.
 13. McCullough, T., builder
 15. Dick, Frank, captain
 17. Williamson, J. S.
 19. Shapiro, C., financier
 21. Stronge, W. J., commercial traveller
 23. Bottcher, Mrs. G.
 25. Thompson, T.
 27. Cairns, W. E., commercial traveller
                              __________

   2. Nummie, Mrs. D.
   4. Baird, W.
   6. Chamber, R. T., passenger manager B.S. Co.
 26. Ward, B.
 28. Greenfield, L. P., manager

Thistle Street
Susan Street to Madrid Street

   1. Garrett, Alex., labourer
   3. Hanna, Thos., labourer
   5. Bell, Samuel, helper
   7. Dunwoody, W., stone cutter
   9. Mills, R., insurance agent
 11. Friel, W., labourer (Freel, William, labourer in 1943)
 13. McCune, W., labourer
 15. Henry, Saml., labourer
 17. Scott, John, painter
 19. Close, R. J., labourer
 21. McGrath, Jas., labourer
 23. Hare, Wm., labourer
 25. McCorkey, H.
 27. Foster, Joseph, carter
 29. Gilmore, Geo., labourer
 31. Croy, Ed., labourer
 33. Dougherty, Wm., labourer
 35. Skelly, J., packing case maker
 37. Francis, Mrs.
 39. Quinn, Robt., joiner
 41. Lavery, Mary
 43. McKeown, Wm., engineer
 45. Watson, R., labourer
 47. Rodgers, Robert, labourer
 49. Dunlop, Geo., labourer
 51. Barton, Thos., soldier
 53. Kitchen, T., blacksmith
 55. Christie, Wm., plater
 57. Conway, Matt., iron turner
 59. Connolly, John, seaman
 61. Sloan, James
 63. Watson, John, iron turner
 65. Noble, John, labourer
 67. Albert, Robt., labourer
...........Beechfield Street intersects
 69. O'Neill, Wm., iron turner
 71. Gray, William, rivetter
 73. Nicholson, A., plumber
 75. Douglas, Jas., joiner
 77. Scott, James, sett maker
 79. Stevenson, W., iron turner
 81. Lindsay, Jas., labourer
 83. Boyd, Robt., sail maker
 85. Thompson, Grace
 87. Walker, George, joiner
 89. McCreery, Arth., joiner
 91. Duffin, Henry, engineer
                              __________

 2a. Matthews, Jas., sexton
   2. Clarke, Saml., labourer
   4. Donaldson, T., blacksmith
   6. Moreland, John A., labourer
   8. McCausland, W., plumber
 10. Stewart, John, labourer
 12. Drennan, Thos., carter
 14. Gibson, James, labourer
 16. Harrison, J., labourer
 18. Aiken, Saml., labourer
 20. McDowell, Sam., blacksmith
 22. Foulis, John, caulker
 24. Thompson, John, driller
 26. Stewart, John, moulder
 28. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary
 30. Pepper, W., fitter
 32. Simpson, Thos., labourer
 34. Murphy, W. J., blacksmith
 36. Ewing, Henry, labourer
 38. Patterson, G., labourer
 40. Andrews, J., boiler maker
 42. Ryan, John, labourer
 44. Sloan, John, machine man
 46. Cargo, Mrs. Maria
 48. Carser, Robert, carter
 50. Orr, James, motorman
 52. Connolly, John, seaman
 54. Craig, Robt., boiler maker
 56. Maxwell, J., fitter
 58. McLaughlin, Patk., carter
 60. Coyle, John, labourer
 62. Edgar, D., machine man
 64. Dunwoody, W., moulder
 66. Vacant
 68. Tate, R., labourer
 70. Colville, Robt., labourer
 72. Lowry, Jas., labourer
...........Beechfield Street intersects
72a. Robinson, Robt., R.U.C.
 74. Marks, W., labourer
 76. McCallum, Chas., iron turner
 78. Chubb, H., pattern maker
 80. Hughes, Johnston, labourer
 82. Colville, R., iron turner
 84. Coulhill, A., iron turner
 86. Nixon, Hugh, cooper
 88. Magee, John, labourer
 90. Porter, John H., painter
 92. Smith, J. W., boiler maker
 94. McDougall, Alex., sheet iron worker
 96. Smyth, D., plater
 98. Purvis, R., labourer

Thomas Street
Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

   1. Side door
3, 5, 7, 9. Garmany, William, general agent
 11. McKeown, Jos., labourer
 13. O'Hara, Lewis, fireman
 15. McGrogan, Mrs. Isabella
 17. Kelly, Jas., joiner
 19. Bell, John, labourer
 21. Devlin, Peter, carter
 23. Barr, William, labourer
 25. McKenna, Mary J.
                              __________

   2. McGrogan, Mrs. M. Ann
   4. Vacant
   6. Hyman, M., motor garage
   8. Rice, Mrs. M.
 10. Reaves, Ellen
 12. McBride, Daniel, labourer
 14. Hyman, M., motor garage

Thomas Street North
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Side door
   3. McKibben, James, yarn dresser
   7. Brown, Wm., labourer
 13. English, Joseph, labourer
...........Earl Lane intersects
 15. Elliott, M., carter
 17. Williams, H., boiler maker
 19. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 21. Coulter, John, driver
23, 25, 27. Croskery Bros., bakers
 29. Coulter, Alex., car driver
 31. Davey, Thos., carpenter
 33. McKee, R. J., shipwright
 35. Coulter, R., labourer
 37. Dempsey, Frank, labourer
 39. Thorpe, Thos., rivetter
 41. O'Neill, Chas., labourer
 43. Mission Hall
 45. Side door
...........Nelson Street intersects
 47. Turner, William, green grocer
 49. Long, Wm., moulder
 51. Stewart, John, seaman
 53. Crawley, Thos., labourer
 55. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 57. Magill, Wm., boiler maker
 59. McAlister, Wm., plater
 61. Sloan, Thos., labourer
63, 65. Mawhinney, Mrs. M., confectioner
 67. Devlin, J., foreman
 69. Murray, P., labourer
 71. O'Prey, Mrs. Mary Anne
 73. McGinley, Thos., labourer
 75. Flanigan, James, plater
 77. Quinn, John, labourer
 79. Chambers, Mrs.
                              __________

2a, 2b. North Belfast Unionist Club - J. B. Caddell, caretaker
...........Dock Street Mews intersects
   2. Hughes, Jas., labourer
   4. Cochrane, Geo., labourer
...........Earl Lane intersects
   6. Barnes, Henry, grocer
   8. Brown, John, motor driver
 10. Purse, Alex., fitter
 12. Bailie, Jas., labourer
 14. McClean, A., caulker
 16. Lavery, Mrs. Ada
 18. Esdale, Hugh, brick layer
 20. Reynolds, John, carrier
 22. Stables
 24. McCue, S., labourer
26, 28. Coulter, J., store
 30. Fry, John, labourer
 32. Strain, Mrs. Annie
 34. Reynolds, William, carter
 36. McKee, George, carpenter
...........Nelson Street intersects
 40. Harrison, Jas., labourer
 42. Forde, Thos., cabinet maker
 44. Wilson, H., labourer
..........North Thomas Street Court intersects
 46. Curry, T., boiler scaler
 48. Connell, A., shipwright
 50. Murray, William, labourer
 52. Boyle, M., flax dresser
 54. Wooloughan, Mrs. K.
 56. Maloney, Mrs. Maria
...........Dock Lane intersects
 58. Kenny, David, plater
 60. Turner, William, carter
 62. Turner, Samuel, carter
 64. Side door

Thompson Place
Clyde Street to Thompson Street

   1. Stewart, J. C., & Co., engineers
                              __________

   2. McGeown, M., labourer
   4. Gilroy, Robert
   6. Gargin, Mrs. Mary
   8. Gargin, Agnes
 10. Duffy, Stephen, labourer
 12. Kearns, B., labourer
 14. Strandville Recreation Club
 16. Sullivan, W. J., coppersmith
 18. Murray, Hugh, labourer
 20. McCarthy, Thos., labourer
 22. Sullivan, Patrick, labourer

Thompson Street
from Short Strand to Mountpottinger Road

       Albertbridge Congregational Church - Rev. Rainey R. Workman, minister; sexton, Thomas Parkinson, Madrid Street
   1. Graham, Thos., labourer
   3. Sheals, Mrs. Mary
   5. McGurk, Joseph, cutter
   7. O'Rourke, Hugh, seaman
...........Woodstock Street intersects
9, 11. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
 13. O'Neill, Owen, plasterer
 15. Donegan, Mrs.
15a. Murdoch, T. F., & Co. Ltd., patentee engineers
 17. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
 19. Meleady, John, plater
 21. McCaffrey, Mrs. Mary
 23. Rodgers, George, labourer
 25. McCaughey, J., crane driver
 27. Malone, J., crane driver
 29. Taggert, Mrs., fish monger
 31. Nulty, Peter, motorman
 33. Side door
...........Lisbon Street intersects
 35. McCoy, Wm., cutter
 37. Woods, James, carter
 39. Connolly, Ed., shoe maker
 41. Connolly, John, van man
 43. McVeigh, J., watchman
 45. McGibbon, Margaret
 47. Steele, Mary
 49. Woods, John, stoker
 51. Ford, Joseph, barman
 53. McKenna, Mary
 55. Magee, Margaret
 57. Tunulty, P. (Tumelty, Peter in 1943)
 59. Gunning, S., boot & shoe operator
 61. Walker, John, labourer
61a. Thompson Street Dart Club
 63. Vacant
 65. McNally, Patk., carpenter
 67. Ivory, John, coppersmith
 69. Johnston, John, holder up
 71. Rooney, Jos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Monaghan, M., brick layer
   4. O'Neill, Edwd., labourer
   6. O'Neill, Hy., labourer
   8. Rooney, Geo., labourer
...........White Street intersects
 10. McDonagh, T.
 12. Magee, John, labourer
14, 16. O'Keeney, Mary, confectioner
...........Thompson Place intersects
 18. Thompson, Wm., boiler maker
 20. McDonald, J., motorman
 22. Kelly, James, barman
 24. Owens, Michael, engine driver
 26. Kelly, J., compositor
 28. McKenna, Owen, carter
...........Clyde Place intersects
 30. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 32. Byrne, O., labourer
 34. McAleer, James, carter
 36. Doherty, Margaret
 38. Scott, James
 40. McMinn, Jos., shoe maker
 42. Morgan, M., motorman
 44. Heaney, C., coach maker
 46. Graham, T., tram conductor
 48. Kelly, Robt., labourer (Kell, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 50. McKeown, B., tram inspector
 52. Cunningham, James, labourer
 54. Evans, Charles, brick maker
 56. Gartland, Thomas, labourer
 58. Wicklow, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Magee, Hugh, grocer
...........Moira Street intersects
 62. Gateway
 64. Rooney, Thos., labourer
 66. Hamilton, Mrs.

Thorn Street
Madeline Street to Blythe Street

   1. Bunting, Fred., rivetter
   3. McIlveen, Jos., linen lapper
   5. Stroud, Alf., labourer
   7. McClung, Alexander, labourer
   9. McBride, F., iron turner
 11. Abernethy, John, confectioner
 13. Fairly, Robt., carpenter
 15. Nellins, Joseph, pavior
 17. Beattie, John, iron turner
 19. Brown, Sarah
 21. Jamison, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. Duggan, Thos., baker
   4. McConnell, Mary
   6. Nellins, Wm. John, labourer
   8. Keys, Mrs. Mary

Thorndale Avenue
Duncairn Avenue to Kinnaird Street

   1. O'Boyle, Henry, publican
   3. Clarke, Miss
   5. Ferguson, W., clerk
   7. Smyth, Andw., jeweller
   9. Cromey, W. T., head constable R.U.C.
 11. Montgomery, Fras., grocer
 13. Beckett, Saml., Prudential Assurance superintendent
 15. Kelso, J.
 17. Hutchinson, Ellen
 19. Flatley, H. J., teacher
 21. Sterling, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Morrow, J., head constable
 25. McGowan, Mrs. Martha
 27. Gibson, Barbara
 29. Craig, W. J., dealer
 31. O'Kane, John, school teacher
 33. Holmes, James, buyer
 35. Reid, Archibald
 37. Duncan, Mrs.
 39. Lang, Catherine
 41. Boston, Henry, clerk
 43. McKinlay, A. J., bookkeeper
...........Kinnaird Place intersects
 49. Craig, John
 51. McNeill, Annie
 53. Miller, Samuel, painter
 55. Torrens, Miss Mary
 57. Irons, G. J., clerk
                               __________

   2. Devlin, Catherine
   4. Doran, Isaac, bookkeeper
   6. Bradley, M., spirit merchant
   8. McClelland, Miss M., massage, etc.
 10. Hogg, A. R., photographer
 12. Taylor, T. H., antique dealer
 14. Gilbert, John G., agent
 16. Terney, Jas., traveller
 18. Lilburn, Miss
 20. Hill, R. S., architect
 22. George, Alfred, manager
 24. Wilson, James, clerk
 26. Cochran, Mrs.
 28. Balmer, Mrs.
 30. Robinson, Mrs.
 32. Haughey, T., insurance agent
 34. Heslip, Jane
 36. Vacant
 38. Lambe, R., insurance agent
 40. Vacant
 42. McLynn, Thos., teacher
 44. Elliott, J.
 46. Wilson, Thos., overseer
 48. Stanfield, W. J., clerk
 50. Brown, Miss E.
 52. Officer, Hugh
 54. Boswell, Thos.

Thorndyke Street
Templemore Avenue to Carnforth Street

   1. McCleery, Saml., car owner
   3. Gateway
   5. Paton, J., fireman
   7. McCabe, D., boiler maker
   9. Tomilson, Wm., rivetter
 11. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 13. McClements, H., driver
 15. Woodrow, Robt., blacksmith
 17. Gordon, David, barman
 19. Nesbitt, Saml., iron turner
 21. Scott, Thos., labourer
 23. McDowell, Mrs.
 25. Foster, Thos., fireman
 27. Finlay, Robt., dairyman
 29. McKinty, Jos., fitter
 31. Blair, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Espey, D., iron turner
 35. McKeown, T., motorman
 37. McCracken, Mrs.
 39. Hoey, Mrs. Agnes
 41. Mercer, William, clerk
 43. Carruth, Wm., fitter
 45. Sherran, Samuel, publican
...........Lord Street intersects
 47. McDonald, Mrs. Jane
 49. Haggans, Mrs. Mary
 51. Skillen, Wm., blacksmith
 53. Magee, James, rivetter
 55. Dempster, Robert, labourer
 57. Hamilton, Geo., labourer
 59. Skillen, E., plater's helper
 61. Neill, Edward, shoe maker
 63. Mooney, Mrs. Nellie
 65. Haggan, William, labourer
 67. Gray, David, shoe maker
 69. Miller, Samuel, storeman
 71. Reid, James, conductor
 73. Miller, Wm., tailor
 75. Spridgeon, W. E., labourer
 77. McMaster, C., van man
 79. Gibson, George, labourer
 81. Elliott, William, labourer
 83. Spence, A., labourer
 85. Kirkpatrick, Jas., joiner
 87. Brown, John, labourer
 89. McGrath, James, labourer
 91. Kelso, Jos., labourer
 93. Bradley, Mary
 95. Miller, Mrs. Annie
 97. Black, J., boiler maker
 99. Turner, T. A., tram conductor
101. McGrath, Richard, labourer
103. Dempster, Agnes
105. Irvine, John, brick layer
107. Wilson, O. W., labourer
109. Gilpin, Thomas, hair dresser
...........Templemore Street intersects
111. Ritchie, Thos., grocer
113. Lamont, Andrew, labourer
115. McKenzie, D., labourer
117. Brockelsley, David, labourer (Brockelsberry, David, labourer in 1943)
119. Rodgers, Geo., labourer
                               __________

   8. Crotty, Wm.
 10. Scott, Alex., labourer
 12. Hughes, Miss Sarah
 14. Irvine, Jas., fitter
 16. McCambley, Robert
 18. Foster, Mrs. Theresa
 20. Jeffrey, Jacob
 22. Bloomfield, D., taxi driver
 24. Lunn, S., brass finisher
 26. Chambers, R., iron turner
 28. Moorehead, Robt., labourer
 30. Hawthorne, J. J., labourer
 32. McIlwaine, G., gardener
...........Lord Street intersects
 42. Gilmore, Henry, gardener
 44. Patterson, Edwd., labourer
 46. Latimer, Charles, labourer
 48. Beck, D., labourer
 50. Glenn, John, labourer
 52. McAfee, John, labourer
 54. Maxwell, George, labourer
 56. Gilpin, James, machinist
 58. Saunders, Wm., rivetter
 60. Ryan, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Cotter, Wm., labourer
 64. Ogle, John, carpenter
 66. Gorman, Wm., jun.
 68. Fisher, Mrs. Catherine
 70. Stitt, Wm., boiler maker
 72. McDowell, Hugh, labourer
 74. Wark, William
 76. Tate, Mrs. Elizabeth
 78. Haggan, James, labourer
 80. Irvine, Mrs. Agnes
 82. Chambers, S., labourer
 84. Hamilton, Alex., holder up
 86. Mayne, Jas., labourer
 88. Gardiner, Joseph, weaver
...........Templemore Street intersects
 90. Winters, Mrs. Jane
 92. McCready, H., labourer
 94. Neill, Harold, clerk

Tierney Street
Donegall Road to Matilda Street

   1. Stewart, Miss Martha
   3. Wardlow, Wm., labourer
   5. Andrews, Robt., labourer
   7. Adams, Edwd., dealer
   9. Gateway
...........Hunter Street intersects
       St. Aidan's Mission Hall
...........Eureka Street intersects
 

Tildarg Street
off Woodstock Road

 39. Nabney, G., clerk
 41. Whitney, W., inspector
 43. Clark, G., clerk
 45. Hamilton, H., driver
 47. Love, H., foreman
 49. Campbell, Samuel, clerk
 51. Longmore, H., insurance agent
 53. McKeown, T., R.U.C.
 55. Rainey, J., clerk
 57. McAllister, John, conductor
 59. McInnes, A., baker
 61. McKibbin, Jas., fitter
 63. Livingstone, G., dairyman
 65. Irwin, Miss E.
 67. Wilson, Thos., painter
 69. Cartney, Mrs. Sarah
 71. McGlone, C., musician
 73. Duffy, S., grocer's assistant
 75. Warnock, S., foreman
 77. Kelly, William
 79. Leathem, John, labourer
 81. Kane, John
 83. Moore, Robt., printer
 85. Murray, Mrs. Martha
 87. Harper, Robt., iron turner
 89. Jamieson, Jas., joiner
 91. McCleery, Robt., bookkeeper
 93. Walker, Jas., bread server
 95. Ceaser, Ernest (Cesar, John Ernest in 1943) (Caesar, Robert, printer in 1918)
 97. Jameson, Mrs. Emily
 99. Reid, Robt., conductor
101. Jeffers, Mrs.
103. Hill, D., lithographer
105. Noble, G. W., fitter
107. Chandler, Mrs.
109. Wright, Joseph, labourer
                               __________

 44. Anderson, Jas., storeman
 46. Lynn, Matthew, R.U.C.
 48. Carr, Wm. R., clerk
 50. Sefton, J., traveller
 52. Neill, Miss E.
 54. Montgomery, S., assurance agent
 56. Little, Henry, boiler maker
 58. Anderson, M., salesman
 60. Campbell, Miss S.
 62. Coulter, J., joiner
 64. Parkhill, H., plater
 66. Anderson, F., bread server
 68. Coolie, H., labourer
 70. Vacant
 72. Scott, John, ganger
 74. Scott, W. J., designer
 76. Andrews, W., manager
 78. Bowden, W., engineer
 80. Gibson, Mrs. S. E.
 82. McLaughlin, A.
 84. Ritchie, Miss E. J.
 86. Bankhead, W., pattern maker
 88. McCullough, Mrs. Leah
 90. Deering, Miss Evelyn
 92. Black, George, box maker
 94. Philip, Joseph
 96. Hill, Mrs. E.
 98. Kirk, Wm., pawn broker
100. Kerr, J., labourer
102. Green, Wm. S., cabinet maker
104. Sommerville, S., labourer
106. Finlay, Misses
108. Fannin, Wm., milkman
110. Law, S., sheet metal worker
112. Polly, W., bread server
112a. Boreland, Edwd., iron moulder (side door)

Tilley Street
Court Street to Arkwright Street

...........Glentilt Place
   1. Kernaghan, Wm.
   3. Todd, W., plumber
   5. Thompson, Jos., painter
   7. Glynn, Wm., labourer
   9. Meek, Robert, labourer
 11. Armstrong, Chris., labourer
 13. Middleton, S., motorman
                              __________

   2. Hamilton, Mary Jane
   4. Martin, Elizabeth
   6. Martin, H., clerk
   8. Burrows, J., labourer
 10. Millar, Mrs. J.
 12. Clarke, Hamilton, carter
 14. Clarke, Wm. Geo., carter
...........Dunn Street intersects
16, 18. Kerr, Samuel, Grocer

Titania Street
off Cregagh Road

   1. Reid, Hugh, motorman
   3. Jamison, J., hairdresser
   5. McCully, James, fitter
   7. Hunter, James, printer
   9. Noteyoung, Mrs. E.
 11. Sherlock, E., labourer
 13. Fitzsimons, John, joiner
 15. Jeffrey, Mrs.
 17. Boyd, Mrs.
 19. Esplin, Jas., engineer
 21. Whitla, Geo., printer
 23. Jeffars, S.
 25. Rolston, Wm., clerk
 27. Steele, George, insurance agent
 29. Ferritt, Geo., engineer
 31. McKnight, John, labourer
 33. Nicholson, T., boiler maker
 35. Meek, J., foreman
                              __________

 2a. Davis, John
   2. Heenan, H. A., fitter
   4. Holmes, William, pattern maker
   6. Philip, Chas., cabinet maker
   8. Mitchell, B., harbour constable
 10. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 12. Brown, Robert, bread server
 14. Holmes, Mrs. Lettie
 16. Gray, David, labourer
 18. Cleland, Fredk., baker
 20. Harrison, S., motorman
 22. Keery, John, fitter
 24. McMullan, J., cabinet maker
 26. Jennett, R., joiner
 28. McGuigan, J., paper cutter
 30. Ritchie, C. J., labourer
 32. Gibson, Andrew, printer
 34. Armstrong, S., commercial traveller
 36. Jackson, John, coach painter
 38. McAuley, A., joiner
 40. Martin, A., joiner
 42. McKibbin, H., blacksmith
 44. Todd, Samuel, labourer
 46. Magee, John, shipwright
 48. McCowan, Geo., traveller
 50. Newell, F., motorman
 52. Lanigan, G. B., grocers' assistant
 54. Harper, J., joiner
 56. Paisley, S. A. J. P., clerk
 58. McGahey, Mrs. M. J.
 60. Croft, H., carter
 62. Rea, H., boiler maker
 64. Mulholland, J., dairy worker
 66. O'Hara, Mrs. M.

Tivoli Gardens
from Cavehill Road to Ophir Gardens

   1. McWilliams, R., carpenter
   3. Cochrane, V., clerk
   5. Nesbit, D.
   7. Alexander, R., teacher
   9. Connell, G. K., com. agent
 11. Taylor, B., clerk

Tobergill Street
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Majury, Ed., labourer
   3. Corkin, Jemima
   5. Megaw, A., labourer
   7. McQuiston, Thomas, labourer
   9. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 11. Murray, Wm., labourer
 13. Kane, Mrs.
 15. Harrison, John, labourer
 17. Taylor, James, labourer
 19. Coleman, Joseph, labourer
 21. Phillips, Mrs.
 23. Thompson, I., flax rougher
 25. Andrews, William, labourer
 27. Brennan, S.
 29. Houston, Hugh, labourer
 31. Gray, J., labourer
 33. Fisher, David, labourer
 35. Brown, J., labourer
...........Berlin Street intersects
 37. Payne, Samuel, labourer
 39. Hillan, John, driller (Hillen, Mrs. Matilda in 1943)
 41. White, Wm., labourer
 43. Hume, Alex., printer
 45. Millar, W. H., labourer
 47. Adair, Samuel, stager
 49. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
 51. McIlroy, John, labourer
 53. Gilmore, David, pavior
 55. Henderson, J., machine man
 57. Guy, Thos. F., labourer
 59. Frizzell, Thos., labourer
 61. Greer, Saml., boot maker
 63. Neill, John, labourer
 65. Gray, J., labourer
 67. Quinn, Chas., porter
 69. McWhirter, G., window cleaner
 71. Armstrong, A., labourer
 73. Lavery, Jno., labourer
 75. Cosgrove, Wm., labourer
 77. Cowan, Matthew, labourer
 79. McArthur, Mrs. R.
 81. Wilson, A., labourer
 83. McKeown, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. McAllister, Hugh, labourer
 2a. Orr, William, tailor
   4. Murray, Mrs.
   6. McMeekin, John, labourer (Meekin, John, labourer in 1943)
   8. Clare, D., labourer
 10. Bailie, W. J., painter
 12. Spence, J., labourer
 14. McFarland, A., labourer
 16. Morrison, Thomas, labourer
 18. Shields, David, labourer
 20. Keys, W. H., labourer
 22. Neill, W., carter
 24. McQuiston, G., iron dresser
 26. Duff, Andrew, clerk
 28. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
 30. Moore, Samuel, brick layer
 32. Moore, H., labourer
 34. McAuley, John, labourer
...........Berlin Street intersects
 36. Andrews, J., joiner
 38. Smyth, Joseph, barman
 40. Beggs, Thos., carpenter
 42. Grady, Edw., warehouseman
 44. Bell, James, labourer
 46. McDowell, S., labourer
 48. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 50. Clark, William, saddler
 52. Harris, Mrs.
 54. Kirk, Arthur, labourer
 56. McGrath, Samuel, labourer
 58. Stevenson, David, sheet metal worker
 60. Young, James, labourer
 62. Brown, Wm., labourer
 64. Clarke, Mrs.
 66. McAlpin, W., labourer
 68. Walsh, David, labourer
 70. Quinn, Jas., labourer
 72. Allen, James, labourer
 74. Kirkpatrick, Thos., labourer
 76. Hamilton, John, soldier

Tokio Gardens
from Victoria Gardens to Salisbury Avenue

   1. Jenkins, D., cashier
   3. Hegan, E., salesman
                               __________

   2. McGoveny, J., bookkeeper
   4. Coulter, Mrs. E.
   6. Hull, R. B., cartage contractor
   8. Magee, Mrs. M. A.
 10. Richardson, G. A., manager
 12. Cuthbertson, H., traveller

Tomb Street
Waring Street to Corporation Square

1, 3. Little, Jas., & Co., Steamship Forwarding & Insurance Agents
   5. Hamilton, McCreadie, & Co., wine merchants
7, 11. Sinclair, J. & T. & Co. Ltd., Ham and Bacon Curers and Lard Refiners. Telegrams; "Sinclair," Belfast. Managing Director, Kenneth D. L. Sinclair. "Beech Leigh," Windsor Park
       Kingan & Co. Ltd., Provision Importers, Telegrams: "Kingans," Belfast. Managing Director, K. D. L. Sinclair "Beech Leigh," Windsor Park
 13. Coey Ltd., provision merchants. Telegrams: "Coey," Belfast
15, 17. Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., Donegall Quay Mills, Millers and Manufacturers of Cattle Feeding Stuffs, i.e., "Pewrol" Maize Meal; "Fedol," the Cooked Food; Cotonet's; also "Pat-Oats," the Satisfying Breakfast Food; "Katy" Custard Powder and "Pat" Cornflower, etc. 21, 25 Gamble Street. Telegrams: "Maize, Belfast."
...........Gamble Street intersects
 19. McCusker, James, spirit merchant
 21. Devlin, Arthur
 23. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 25. Campbell, W. J., provision merchant
 27. Hughes, Mrs.
29, 31. Scott, Geo., engineer
33, 35. Mitchell & Co., of Belfast, Ltd, cooperage and stores
 37. Shields, Ned, cattle drover
 39. O'Neill, P., market inspector
 41. Torney, R., blacksmith
 43. McDermott, J., fowl dealer
 45. Rea, Arthur, cook
...........Bradford Square intersects
 47. McDonald, Jos., labourer
 49. McCabe, John, labourer
 51. Mills, Henry, chef
 53. Duff, Mrs. Mary Ann
55, 59. Hendron Bros., Iron and Metal Dealers, Machinery Brokers, Timber Merchants
                             __________

   2. Waverley Hotel - L. Wood, proprietress
   4. Pelling, Stanley, & Co. Ltd. (Liverpool) - Canned Goods and Dried Fruit Importers. Telegrams, Pelling, Belfast. Representative, D. J. Leheide. Proprietors of "John West's" Middle Cut Salmon; "John Cook's" Lobster, Crab, and Baked Beans, "Crown" Tomatoes, "Holly," "Climax," and "Daydream" Brands Californian Canned fruits, etc.
   6. Dunlop, Wm., carrier
6½. McAntee, J. P., commission agent
 6a. Vacant
 6b. Hazard, Miss E.
6c, 6d. Moore, K., dining rooms
10 to 16. Customs Bonded Warehouse - Stack O - Hugh White & Co.;
 18. MacNabb, J., grain merchant
20 to 24. Custom & Excise - Stack E. - Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., tobacco bonded warehouse
26 to 32. Wilson, Jordan, & Alexander Ltd., wholesale general merchants
34 to 38. Pollock, W. T., Ltd., produce importer
 40. Dolan, Francis J., Ltd., wholesale butter and general merchants
42, 44, 46. Ekin, John, Agent for Buchanan's Confectionery & Jams; Gray Dunn & Co. Ltd.; "Blue Cross" Matches, and Symington's Coffee Essence, etc.
48, 50. O'Connor & Co., wholesale general butter merchants
 52. Healy, Patk., waiter
...........Gamble Street intersects
 54. Side door
 56. Hopkins, J., lodging house
 58. Ryan, M. D., commission agent
   "   Holland, W., general smith
60 to 64. McMaster, Lyle, & McMaster, Dock Engineers
 68. Byrne, Francis, dealer
68a. Mooney, J., general smith works
 70. Vacant
 72. Donaldson, T., carter
 74. McElran, M., packer
 76. Hazard, F., labourer
84, 86. Mitchell & Co., of Belfast, Ltd., Distillers - Duty Paid Cellars. Head Offices; 67 to 73 Corporation Street Bonded Warehouses; Stacks M. & U. & W., 50 Corporation Street; Stack S., Great George's Street
88, 90. Fleming, W. M., & Co. Ltd., merchants
 92. Back entrance
 94. McCardle, J., commission agent

Ton Street
off Cullingtree Road

   1. Heaney, Geo., labourer
   3. Higgins, Maria
   5. Gilmore, Catherine
   7. Lewsley, P., carter
   9. McGuiness, H., hairdresser
 11. Sands, James, labourer
 13. Murphy, Annie
 15. Elliman, R., labourer
 17. Collins, Thomas, labourer
 19. Beattie, J., labourer
 21. McEntegeret, Mrs.
 23. McKee, E., labourer
 25. Bryne, Mary Ann
 27. O'Malley, M., bobbin turner
 29. Turley, Margaret
 31. Leonard, M., labourer
 33. Dunlop, Catherine
 35. Burns, James, labourer
 37. O'Hare, Wm., plasterer
 39. McMullan, J., labourer
 41. McCann, C., labourer
 43. Quinn, J., labourer
 45. Caldwell, W., cooper
 47. McIlwaine, William, labourer
 49. McKay, Thomas, labourer
                               __________

   2. Armstrong, J., labourer
   4. Monaghan, P., pork cutter
   6. Kerley, J., labourer
   8. McCabe, Mary
 10. Brady, M., carpenter
 12. Devlin, P., labourer
 14. McLaughlin, P., labourer
 16. Kerr, J., labourer (Carr, J., labourer in 1943)
 18. McStravick, H., labourer
 20. Devenny, Danl., labourer
 22. Perry, William, labourer
 24. McKenna, T., grocer
 26. Langan, J., labourer
 28. Mackin, J., labourer
 30. McManus, J., carter
 32. Smyth, M., labourer
 34. Magee, J., labourer
 36. Doherty, J., labourer
 38. Fitzgerald, J., labourer
 40. McMillen, R., labourer
 42. Anderson, J., labourer
 44. Doyle, Catherine
 46. McShane, Chas., labourer
 48. Reynolds, A., labourer
 50. McKenna, Richd., labourer

Toronto Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Kenney, J., iron moulder
   3. Ellison, Mrs.
   5. Frost, E., engineer
   7. Thompson, J., plater
   9. Grudgeons, Wm., flesher
 11. Pellow, Mrs. Mary
 13. Steele, Jas., R.U.C.
 15. Morphew, Wm., joiner
 17. Wilson, J. H., clerk
 19. Anderson, Jas., plumber
 21. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 23. Beck, Samuel, tailor
 25. Walker, R., R.U.C.
 27. Ramsey, T., iron turner
 29. Sye, Ed., brass finisher
 31. Patterson, F. J., fitter
 33. Bickerstaff, William, labourer
 35. McCormick, Mrs. Ellen
                              __________

   2. Doherty, A., carpenter
   4. Buick, J., driver salesman
   6. Lapsley, Jas., R.U.C.
   8. Kelly, J. A., coach builder
 10. Thompson, Robt., joiner
 12. McCalister, R., designer
 14. Guy, Herbert, smith
 16. Fleming, Geo., grocer
 18. Gourley, R., labourer
...........Cappy Street intersects
 20. Bennett, Mrs. E.
 22. Campbell, Geo., compass adjuster
 24. Camlin, Mrs. M.
 26. Halliday, Sydney, clerk
 28. Anderson, John, iron moulder
 30. McIlhagga, John, baker
 32. Skelly, J., bread server

Torrens Crescent
from Elmgrove Street to 20 Oldpark Road

   1. Jackson, ?
   3. Shapiro, Mrs. R.
   5. Adams, Alexandra
   7. Hague, Jas., scale maker
   9. Frizzell, Jos., painter
 11. Vacant
 13. Dickey, John
 15. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Savage, Jas., pattern maker
 19. Mullen, Jas., joiner
 21. Getty, Robt.
       Vacant ground
 23. Haire, Thos. W., R.U.C.
25 to 29. Vacant
 31. Buick, Robt., electrician
 33. Walker, Saml., book binder
 35. Sutton, Wm., civil servant
 37. Porter, Wm., clerk
 39. Kelly, W. J., relieving officer
 41. Armstrong, ?
 43. Doak, George, iron turner
 45. McDonald, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Thompson, Ross, tailor
 49. McKee, Saml., clerk
                              __________

   2. Simpson, H. H., estate agent
   4. Avery, Wm., commercial traveller
   6. Bell, James
8 to 14. Vacant
 16. Davis, Thos. B.
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Jeffrey, Wm., clerk
24 to 30. Vacant

Torrens Drive
off Heathfield Road

 

   2. McClean, Edw., brick layer
   4. Murray, E., barman
   6. McFadden, Jas., printer
   8. Vacant
 10. Phillips, Mrs. J.
 12. Walsh, Harold, labourer
 14. Richardson, H., labourer
 16. Frew, Samuel, clerk
 18. Pollock, Walter, grocer
 20. Doherty, Edward, joiner
 22. Wiggins, Frank, labourer
 24. Gibbons, Alfred, clerk
 26. McNeilly, Wm., conductor
 28. Walker, Robt., labourer
 30. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 32. Gaynor, Mrs. Mary
 34. Caulfield, G., shopman

Torrens Parade
from 429 Oldpark Road to Torrens Road

   1. Snoddy, Matthew, carrier
   3. Lenighan, M., flax sorter
   5. McBride, George, labourer
   7. Hughes, R., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Lennon, P., labourer
 13. Shearer, Jas., machine man
 15. McNab, John, printer
 17. Watson, Saml., labourer
 19. Costello, Jas., labourer
 21. Sterling, Thos., labourer
 23. Lowry, Francis, labourer
                              __________

   2. Stewart, George, labourer
   4. Holmes, H. H., machine man
   6. Byrne, S. P., dental mechanic
   8. Burns, Joseph, grocer
 10. Fallen, Thos., labourer
 12. McKnight, David, baker
 14. Baker, Wm., labourer
 16. Mackell, Jas., oiler
 18. Walker, Thomas, time keeper
 20. Larmour, Chas., lamplighter
 22. Brown, John, driver
 24. Turner, Joseph, labourer
 26. Allen, Arthur, labourer
 28. Jackson, Wilfred, clerk
 30. Bill, Wm., chef
 32. McCleary, Ellen
 34. Scott, Wm., watchman
 36. Shannon, John, hackle setter
 38. Cuskrin, Thos., labourer
 40. Niblock, Fred., joiner

Torrens Road
from Torrens Avenue to Cliftonville Road

   1. McComb, Robt., clerk
   3. Sullivan, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Evans, Henry, traveller
   7. Graham, Mrs. Winone (Wynona)
   9. Sheppard, Hugh, labourer
 11. Wilson, Hugh B., labourer
 13. Martin, Andrew, painter
 15. Scott, Robt., electrician
 17. Riddell, John, joiner
 19. Bayes, Albert C., R.U.C.
 21. Lewis, Hugh J., labourer
 23. Hall, Fred., brush maker
 25. Fields, John, labourer
 27. Chambers, S. A., fitter

Tower Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Millar, M., fitter
   3. Shannon, William, driller
   5. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
   7. Lister, John, electrician
   9. Dowie, John, rivetter
 11. Grant, Robt., labourer
 13. Grant, Samuel, boiler maker
 15. McCann, Mrs. Kate
 17. McCleary, Wm., plumber
 19. Brown, Colin, joiner
 21. McCormick, Saml., labourer
 23. Carruthers, J., rivetter
 25. Fleming, J., soldier
 27. Dobson, T. H., boiler maker
 29. Gaw, Hugh, labourer
 31. Armstrong, G., fitter
 33. Boyd, D., labourer
 35. Young, D., labourer
 37. Hyndman, Robert, joiner
 39. Henderson, W. J., joiner
 41. McCann, P., labourer
 43. Erskine, Jos., labourer
 45. Emerson, Jas., labourer
 47. Cochrane, Hugh, labourer
 49. Gallagher, Wm., labourer
 51. Meharg, Jas., labourer
 53. Ferguson, J., labourer
 55. Evans, Mrs. Sarah
 57. Armstrong, Jas., miller
 59. Parker, Thos., labourer
 61. Taylor, Wm., upholsterer
 63. Jordan, Jas., coppersmith
 65. Gracey, Henry, crane man
 67. Boyle, S. G., labourer
 69. Hawthorne, Catherine
 71. Graham, Arthur, blacksmith
 73. Dales, Hugh, crane driver
 75. Hanna, David
 77. Wilson, Miss
 79. Depoe, Mrs.
 81. Simms, Jos., caulker
...........Beechfield Street intersects
83a. Green, Jas., fitter
 83. Parkinson, Mrs. Annie
 85. Willis, Matthew, rivetter
 87. Adair, J.,. baker
 89. Douglas, Joseph, engineer
 91. Irwin, George, fruiterer
 93. Hall, G., labourer
 95. Lennox, D., labourer
 97. Fitzsimmons, D., machine man
 99. Davidson, E., grocer
101. Plant, Edwd., labourer
103. Bradley, Peter, iron turner
105. Henry, Robt., baker
                              __________

   2. Neagle, R., fruiterer
   4. Vacant
   6. McCready, David, labourer
   8. White, David, labourer
 10. Peden, Henry, weaver
 12. Gatenby, Edwd., labourer
 14. Burton, Thomas, sawyer
 16. Roy, D., brass finisher
 18. Wilson, Wm., rivetter
 20. Kelso, D., plumber
 22. Grayden, W., blacksmith
 24. Black, Stanley, boiler maker
 26. McClune, W., machine man
 28. McCord, Mrs. Jane
 30. Phenix, T., porter
 32. McCausland, J., plumber
 34. Allen, Saml., labourer
 36. Wilson, Thomas, rivetter
 38. Rea, Thomas, rivetter
 40. Patterson, Saml., plater
 42. Marshall, Wm., joiner
 44. Murphy, W., platers' helper
 46. Ruth, Wm., joiner
 48. Garland, D., labourer
 50. Jennings, Hugh, labourer
 52. Tate, S., labourer
 54. Mansbridge, Mary
 56. Smith, Peter, fitter
 58. Steele, Robt., labourer
 60. Wardlow, A., blacksmith
 62. Shaw, Geo., labourer
 64. Scott, Mrs. Mary E.
 66. McConnell, Thos., labourer
 68. Brown, Geo., sawyer
 70. Deans, Jos., shipwright
 72. Lowry, Wm., plumber
 74. McKibben, Wm., labourer
 76. Campbell, E.
 78. Vacant
 80. McCosh, Andw., carter
 82. Parker, Wm., carter
 84. Sommerville, D., fitter
...........Beechfield Street intersects
 86. Gamble, Jos., blacksmith
 88. Lester, W., labourer
 90. Taggert, Patrick, barber
 92. Steele, John, labourer
 94. Clelland, Robert, carter
 96. McCormick, H., labourer
 98. Mahon, John, boiler maker
100. Black, W., boiler maker
102. Jefferson, John, plumber
104. McVeigh, Mrs.
106. Moffett, Samuel, engineer

Townhall Street
Victoria Street to Oxford Street

       Old Town Hall
       Police Courts
       Recorder's Court
       Police Committee Executive Office
       Detective Office
   9. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Marshall, Wm., & Co., millers, flour, grain & general merchandise
   4. Milligan, W. H., & Co. Ltd., General Provision Merchants and Snuff Manufacturers
   6. Nelson & Knox Ltd., Wholesale Stationers, Printers, Lithographers, and Paperbag Makers
   8. Shaw & Jamison, Ltd., wholesale chemists, druggists, and general merchants. Telegraphic Address, "Druggist"
...........Musgrave Street intersects
 10. Van Den Berghs & Jurgens (Ireland) Ltd., Margarine Manufacturers - J. Fulton, Manager
10a. Steele, Robert, store yard
 12. Carson, John, carrier
 14. Roddy, L., stabling yard

Townsend Place
off Townsend Street

   4. Campbell, Dan, labourer
   6. Fisher, John, dealer
   8. Pollock, Wm., slater
 10. Summers, John, labourer
 12. Higgins, John, dealer
 14. Malone, Margaret
 16. Maguire, Wm., labourer
                              __________

   1. Stewart, James, slater
   3. Campbell, Patrick, dealer
   5. Campbell, John, dealer
   7. Gowdy, H., labourer
   9. Fanning, Pat., slater
 11. Goodman, Fanny

Townsend Street
Divis Street to Peter's Hill

   1. Side door
   3. McIlroy, Jane
   5. Loughran, Mary
7, 9. Gibson, Joseph, general dealer
 11. Burns, Danl., baker
 13. McCusker, Patrick, carter
 15. Johnston, John, cork manufacturer
 17. McGladrigan, B., clerk
 19. Doherty, Francis, commissioner
 21. Kearney, Mary
 23. Gibson, Joseph, gas fitter
 25. Ferguson, Thos., tailor
 27. Harper, A., cattle drover
..........Millview Place intersects
 29. Gibson, Jos., dealer
 31. McManus, Martha
 33. McCann, Sarah, grocer
 35. Tully, Stephen, brush manufacturer. Res., James Tully, 66 Cedar Avenue
 37. Black, Alexander, baker
 39. McClinton, G., car owner
 41. Arthurs, Chas., labourer
...........Coates Street intersects
 43. Maguire, James, publican
 45. McGuickan, James, grocer
 47. Caldwell, Mrs.
 49. Bentley, Thos., flax dresser
 51. Russell, G., spindle maker
 53. Townsend Street Dispensary - District No. 5 - Dr. R. L. Hall, M.D., registrar; Annie Kelly, deputy caretaker, H. Patterson
 55. Leonard, Mrs.
...........Townsend Place intersects
 57. Robinson, Ellen, dealer
 59. Smith, Alexander, foreman
59a. Donnelly, Richard, dealer
 61. Ginn, Chas., labourer
 63. Carney, Margaret
 65. Havern, Ed., Government messenger
 67. McCullough, Mary
 69. Sloan, Mrs.
 71. McAloney, John, labourer
 73. McCullough, Minnie, grocer
...........Melbourne Street intersects
75 to 93. Melville & Co. Ltd., Funeral Furnishers, Motor Car and Ambulance Hire Service, Carting Contractors (Head Office) Telegrams "Melville, Belfast" A. Melville McClure, Managing Director
 95. Belfast Maternity Hospital - Matron, Helen Caroline Waddell
97, 99. Porter, Saml., scrap merchant
..........Mary's Market intersects
                              __________

2 to 6. Maguire, H., publican
...........Currell's Place intersects
   8. McManus, John, labourer
 10. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 12. Milligan, Wm., postman
 14. Clarke, Mary
 16. Loughran, Jas., labourer
...........Campbell's Row intersects
 18. Magee, John, labourer
 20. O'Hagan, Patrick, clerk
 22. Brady, Mary Ann L.
 24. McMahon, J., paper merchant
 26. Lusty, R. & W., Demolishing Contractors, Scrap Metal and Timber Merchants
 28. Morton & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., wholesale bottlers
 30. Cullen, Allen, & Co., stabling yard - J. Sloan, caretaker
       Townsend Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. G. Wimperis, 14 Cadogan Park
 32. Callander, Charles, church officer, Townsend Street Church
...........Cargill Street intersects
 34. Tyrie, Jas., pattern and model manufacturer
 36. Hoy, Samuel., packer
 38. Finlay, T., fitter
40, 42. The Irish Bacon Curing Co. Ltd. Telegraphic Address "Finest, Belfast"
 44. O'Hara, M., publican
...........Marshall Place intersects
44a. Blair, James, Ltd., brass founder, plumbers and engineers
 46. Barr, Wm., fish supper saloon
 48. Gorman, Jas., fireman
 50. O'Hara, Peter, publican
...........Dayton Street intersects
 54. Jones, Mrs.
 56. Rea, Mrs.
 58. Whelan, Jas., R.U.C.
 60. Sproule, Mary
 62. Rodgers, R., french polisher
64, 66. Queen's University Hostel - Mrs. Moorhead, matron
 68. Boyd, Hugh, stereotyper
 70. Reynolds, Jas., bookkeeper
 72. Scotland, Alex., dentist
 74. Finlay, James, boot maker

Townsend Street Upper
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1, 3. Side door
   5. Davidson, Wm., hairdresser
   7. Crawford, John, baker
   9. Williams, T., moulder
 11. Bell, Joshua, rivetter
 13. McKillop, Saml., conductor
 15. McMurray, George, storeman
 17. Logan, William James, sheet metal worker
 19. Wright, Jas., printer
 21. Miller, Selina
 23. McMullan, Mrs.
 25. Smith, T. L., tailor
 27. Hutchinson, Thos., clerk
 29. Rodgers, Michael, labourer
 31. Campbell, Thos., labourer
 33. Rooney, Margaret
 35. Harbinson, D., labourer
 37. McWilliams, Jas., labourer
 39. Harper, Thos., chauffeur
 41. Sinclair, William
 43. Malinsky, Harry, french polisher
 45. Hamilton, Mrs., music teacher
 47. Johnston, John, waiter
 49. Thompson, John, labourer
 51. Riddle, Wm., mechanic
 53. Hynds, Wm. C., fitter
 55. Cotter, Sarah
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Furniture Store - Martin, W., proprietor
   6. Raymond, Harry, master tailor
   8. Thompson, H., carpenter
 10. Kirk, A., watch maker
 12. Johnston, Jos., contractor
 14. Campbell, S., traveller
 16. McNeill, Robert
 18. Louden, Miss
 20. Uptson, F., manager (Upton)
 22. Bell, Wm., clerk
 24. Baird, John
 26. Morgan, Andw., baker
 28. Duncan, Alex., brick layer
 30. Sheridan, Geo., coach builder
 32. McGookin, R. J., R.U.C.
 34. Molyneaux, Miss M.
 36. McCool, Margaret
 38. Burns, Wm., labourer
 40. Harper, Paul, bell maker
 42. Martin, Robert, rivetter
 44. Neely, Mary A.
 46. Walker, Wm., street inspector
 48. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 50. Jones, David, moulder
 52. Beckett, Thomas, caulker
 54. Smyth, Thos., slater
 56. Maxwell, John
 58. Side door

Townsley Street
off Newtownards Road

   2. Side door
   4. Shaw, James, horse shoer
 4a. Vacant
   6. Gilbert, Thomas, blacksmith
   8. Price, Mrs. Mary

Trafalgar Court
off Trafalgar Street

   2. Hamilton, S., labourer
   4. Easton, Wm., clerk

Trafalgar Street
York Street to Corporation Street

   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
   5. Lyttle, Jas., seaman
   7. Hamilton, Mrs.
   9. Stewart, D., labourer
11, 13. Smyth, Thos., publican
...........Little York Street intersects
15 to 21. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd., flour, bran, and grain merchants; linseed cake millers, Reg. office, 29 Henry Street
 23. Costello, Thos., seaman
 25. Ferguson, John, labourer
 27. Freeman, Mrs. S.
 29. Lytle, James, seaman
 31. Coulter, Jas., joiner
 33. Allen & Turtle, warehouse
 35. Kennedy, Robt., engineer
 37. McMinn, Joseph, labourer
 39. McAllister, Mrs.
 41. Chalmers, W., labourer
...........Nelson Street intersects
 43. Morgan, R., ship carpenter
43a. Savage, John, carter
 47. Savage, John, carter
45 to 59. Burns, C., & Co. Ltd., corn, grain & flour merchants
61, 63. Mullan, Agnes, dealer
 65. Maxwell, William, labourer
                              __________

   2. Henderson, John, wood turner
4½. Craig, Samuel, rivetter
   6. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd., flour, bran & grain merchants; linseed cake millers. Reg. office, 29 Henry Street
...........York Street Little intersects
 8a. Breen, Alex., labourer
 8b. Wilson, James, labourer
 8c. Whiteside, Thos., carter
 8d. Lundy, Hugh
 8e. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 10. Clark, Thos., carter
 12. Brizzell, Mrs.
 14. Horner, Wm., labourer
 16. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
 18. Robb, Hugh, labourer
 20. Donaghy, M.
 22. McMullan, Wm., labourer
...........Trafalgar Court intersects
 24. Willis, Wm., carter
 26. Side door
...........Nelson Street intersects
 28. Branagh, Robt., carter
 30. Walker, Wm., labourer
 32. Dunlop, John, carter
 34. Mellon, Mrs.
 36. Lamont, Mrs. Lizzie
 38. Vacant
40 to 44. Burns, C., & Co. Ltd. (stables)
44½, 46. Burns, C., & Co. Ltd. (stores)
 48. Duffy, Thos., labourer
 50. Allen, John
 54. Shields, H., drover

Trainfield Street
New Lodge Road to Spamount Street

   1. Connor, Hugh
   3. Connolly, Mrs.
   5. Copeland, Agnes
   7. Walls, James, labourer
   9. Laverty, W. J., crane driver
 11. McIlvenny, Mrs.
 13. Goodall, Robt. J., labourer
 15. Feenan, John, joiner
 17. Walsh, Mrs.
 19. Small, John
 21. Burton, W., spinning master
 23. Murray, F., flax dresser
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Simpson, Hugh
   6. McGovern, P., traveller
   8. Simpson, George, butcher
 10. Blackham, John, labourer
 12. Gunn, Mary
 14. Mooney, J., wood turner
 16. Mulvenny, Rose
 18. Quigley, Bernard, labourer
 20. O'Neill, Kate
 22. Mooney, J., brick layer
 24. McGrane, James

Tralee Street
Cawnpore Street to Leoville Street

   1. McGarry, John, labourer
   3. Sullivan, Wm., painter
   5. Holley, Michael, labourer
   7. Scott, Mary Ann
   9. Monaghan, Jas., labourer
 11. Devlin, Thos., bundler
 13. Leslie, Patrick, machine man
 15. Booth, F.
 17. Shannon, John
 19. Drum, John, labourer
 21. Butler, David, moulder
 23. Ryan, J., window cleaner
 25. McGranaghan, Jas., shoe maker
 27. Madden, P., car driver
 29. Crossen, John
 31. O'Neill, John, labourer
 33. Sheridan, John, carter
 35. O'Neill, Harry, labourer
                               __________

   2. Bogan, Patk., labourer
   4. Early, Patrick
   6. Dowd, Maggie
   8. Murray, Alice
 10. Spence, Joseph, labourer
 12. McGuinness, Catherine
 14. McKenna, J., labourer
 16. Farmer, W., flax dresser
 18. Dunn, John, fireman
 20. McDonnell, Wm., rougher
 22. Sullivan, Patrick, labourer
 24. Downing, Samuel
 26. Duffin, John, carter
 28. McCurry, J., brick layer

Tramway Street
Lilliput Street to Limestone Road

   1. Johnston, T., labourer
   3. Crow, James, motorman
   5. Ferguson, A., fireman
   7. Hanna, G., motor driver
9, 11. Heaney, Mrs., grocer
                              __________

   2. Hayden, Mrs. Emily
   4. Pollock, Wm., engineer
   6. Brookes, Wm., labourer
   8. McCrudden, J., flax dresser
 10. Connor, Wm., fireman
 12. Mayberry, D., boot maker

Trelford Street
Grosvenor Road to Cullingtree Street

   1. Vacant
3, 5. Belfast Bleaching and Dyeing Co. Ltd.
   5. Side door
                              __________

   4. Norwood, F., labourer
   6. McKeown, Anna
   8. Crockard, A., house keeper
 10. Norwood, S., hackle setter
 12. Campbell, T., labourer
 14. Cinnamond, J., cloth finisher
 16. Cooper, Thomas, moulder
 18. Martin, Benj., labourer
 20. Cummings, John, labourer
 22. Graham, Andw., tailor
 24. Halliday, Geo., labourer
 26. Lacey, Peter, joiner

Trigo Parade
at 335 Castlereagh Road

   1. Redican, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Towell, J. Harvey, civil servant
   5. Vacant
   7. Ross, John, engineer
9, 11. Vacant
 13. Eyles, Herbert Frederick, instructor, R.N.V.R.
 15. Copeland, Miss V. M.
   "   Gilliland, Mrs. E.
 17. Devenport, W. C., manager
 19. Dinnen, Francis, insurance agent
                              __________

   2. Philips, William, foreman
   4. Vacant
   6. Hunniford, Wm., secty.
   8. McDermott, R. J., builder
10, 12. Vacant
       Vacant ground

Trillick Street
Beersbridge Road to Templemore Street

   5. Law, S., moulder
   7. Manson, G., labourer
   9. Wilson, Jas., labourer
11, 13. Vacant
 15. Singleton, Joseph
 17. Glover, James, labourer
 19. Robinson, Geo., labourer
21 to 25. Vacant
...........Lord Street intersects
 43. Hayes, Wm., gardener
 45. Thompson, F., shop assistant
 47. McAdams, H., plater's helper
 49. Forsythe, H., trimmer
 51. Paton, A., labourer
 53. Thompson, S., machine man
                              __________

   4. Bittle, Mrs. Annie
   6. Rainey, William, labourer
   8. Montgomery, James, labourer
 10. Swan, Geo H., caulker
 12. Shannon, Wm., fitter
 14. McClean, B.
 16. Kane, Alex., labourer
 18. Wilson, James, labourer
 20. McKinley, James, labourer
 22. Steele, R., labourer
 24. Milliken, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Seeds, Frank, carter
 28. Hamilton, ?
 30. Rea, Robert
 32. Baker, Mrs. A.
 34. Bailie, Thomas, tailor
 36. Murdoch, N., labourer
 38. Bailie, Geo., labourer
...........Larch Street intersects
 40. Gray, Jas., labourer
 42. Moody, Mrs. Sarah
 44. Burns, Robert, labourer
 46. Galbraith, William, labourer
 48. Chapman, J., moulder
 50. Macfarlane, J., holder-up
 52. Dogherty, J., mechanic
 54. Miskelly, John, labourer
 56. Cavan, Jas., labourer
 58. Laverty, Mrs. Eleanor
 60. Rainey, Alex., labourer
 62. McGinty, Alex., carter
 64. McFall, Joseph
 66. Blain, Herbert E., joiner
 68. Irvine, A., boiler maker
 70. Aiken, William, labourer
 72. Greenlees, John, labourer
 74. Cully, John, painter
 76. Meharg, Mrs.
 78. Hutchinson, J., fitter
 80. Hamilton, William, labourer
 82. Atkinson, Thos., fitter
...........Lord Street intersects
 84. McConnell, W. J., labourer
 86. Morrison, Miss Mabel
 88. McCarthy, Chas., glazier
 90. McKinley, John, labourer
 92. Dalzell, Mrs. Susan
 94. Tumilty, Elizabeth
 96. McCallister, Arthur, painter
 98. Heron, Mrs. Sarah
100. Craig, Mrs.
102. Hamilton, James, fitter
104. McKee, Andw., labourer
106. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
108. Smith, George, mechanic
110. McClure, John, labourer

Trinity Street
Clifton Street to Unity Street

   1. Hands, Minnie
   3. Dempster, Rose Ann
   5. Kearns, J.
   7. McAuley, S., watch maker
   9. Murphy, T., publican
 11. Vacant
 13. Donaghy, P. J., reporter
                               __________


   6. McAuley, Mary
   8. Doherty, W. J., labourer
 10. Hughes, J., hairdresser
...........Lower Regent Street intersects
 16. Cummings, R. J., ship's inspector
 18. McLarnon, Mrs.
 20. O'Neill, Margaret
 22. City Cab Company - T. Murphy, Proprietor
 24. Queenin, Susan
 26. McFeeley, M.
 28. Connor, M., pipe maker
 30. Cunningham, T., salesman

Tudor Place
off Crumlin Road

   1. Herbert, R., financier
   3. Hanna, James
   5. Cowden, Thomas, clerk
   7. Kelly, William, labourer
   9. Lynn, A., baker
 11. Mansfield, Jas., warder
 13. Nelson, William
 15. Jackson, Mary
 17. Fitzsimmons, Adam
 19. Johnston, Saml., joiner
 21. Mitchell, Thos., draper
 23. McVeigh, H.
 25. Johnston, Hessie
 27. McKinley, Jos., builder
 29. Tilly, Thos., typo. printer
 31. Davey, William, brick layer
 33. Press, Maria
 35. Harkness, John, labourer
 37. McCammon, John, fitter
 39. Smylie, Margaret
                              __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. Gilliland, Robt., spinning master
   4. Sinclair, Robt., joiner
   6. Donovan, Patk., warder
   8. Follis, George, labourer
       Prison Gate Mission Laundry - Miss Smith, superintendent

Turin Street
Grosvenor Road to Distillery Street

   1. Creighton, Thos., labourer
   3. Dougan, Mary
   5. Reid, James, labourer
   7. Woods, Hy., labourer
   9. Dunwoody, William, labourer
 11. McCullough, James, carter
 13. Hartley, Ben., seaman
 15. Bell, William, carter
 17. Doak, Thomas, mechanic
 19. Reid, Thos., motorman
 21. McKeown, A., labourer
 23. Marshall, James, joiner
 25. Gorman, J., plumber
 27. Molyneaux, T. J., labourer
 29. Dunwoody, Robt., carter
 31. Grainger, R., brass moulder
 33. McAllister, Jas., porter
...........Genoa Street intersects
 35. Dunne, William, grocer
 37. Davis, Abm., weighbridge master
 39. McKinnie, W. J., barman
 41. Young, Samuel, clerk
 43. Burns, R. A., window cleaner
 45. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 47. Wright, Jas., blacksmith
 49. Brown Square Iron & Brass Foundry Ltd.
 53. Vacant
 55. Robinson, Jos., grocer
...........Pisa Street intersects
 57. Dunne, Chas., joiner
 59. Geddis, Andy, labourer
 61. Black, Wm., chauffeur
 63. McClelland, Joseph, clerk
 65. Rafferty, Samuel J., feeder
 67. Montgomery, Elizabeth
 69. Sullivan, A., rivetter
 71. Finlay, Albert, fireman
                              __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Anderson, E., box cutter
   8. Archer, Joseph, brick layer
 10. McKinney, Hugh, labourer
 12. Dickson, William G., labourer
 14. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 16. Brown, E., fitter
 18. Bright, Mrs. E.
 20. McArdle, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Boal, David, weaver
 24. Braden, Jas., fruiterer
 26. McLean, Miss
 28. Rea, C., linen lapper
 30. McKnight, George, labourer
 32. Brown, Mrs.
 34. Gillespie, Robt. J., joiner
 36. Creighton, Jas., labourer
 38. Wilton, Jas., butcher
...........Genoa Street intersects
 40. Lonsdale, Chas., labourer
 42. Forsythe, W. J., compositor
 44. McGeown, Henry, carter
 46. White, Saml., labourer
 48. Smiley, Robert, carter
50, 52. Beattie, W., coal merchant
 54. Dixon, Robert, driver
 56. Drought, Robert, bookkeeper
 58. Tumath, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Dowds, Wm., conductor
 62. Rawson, Charles, packer
 64. Warren, T., commissionaire
 66. McIlveen, Susan
 68. McIlveen, Saml., foreman
 70. McLoughlin, J., labourer
 72. Irwin, Wm., labourer
 74. McElena, Sarah
 76. Pearson, Jos., labourer
 78. Wylie, James, cooper
 80. Jardine, Samuel, labourer
 82. Black, Kathleen
 84. Johnston, Nath., checker
 86. Wilson, Ernest, clerk
 88. Downey, Andw., cutter
 90. Nesbitt, George, dairyman
 92. Scott, William, linen lapper
 94. Campbell, Thomas, checker
 96. McCaugherty, F., brush maker
 98. Bingham, Henry, labourer
100. Beattie, William, labourer
102. Barr, Wm., labourer
104. Vacant
104a. Connor, Saml., fruiterer
104½. Cochrane, W. J., labourer
106. Magee, Geo., linen lapper
108. McCullins, Hannah
110. Dawson, Wm., cabinet maker
112. Duncan, R., coppersmith
114. Quirk, Edwd., labourer
116. Gilliland, Alfred, labourer
118. Livingstone, James, labourer
120. Bailie, James, labourer

Turnley Street
East Bridge Street to Lagan Street

1, 3. Lawrie, David, sanitary ware and cement merchant
   5. Belfast Corporation- Oil Tanks
   7. Belfast Corporation Hay and Straw Market
                              __________

 2b. City of Liverpool and District Hide, Skin, and Fat Co. Ltd.
 2a. Savage, Hans, publican
...........Annette Street intersects
   2. McGreevy, Jas., moulder
...........East Street intersects
   4. Lawrie, David, cement store
   6. The North of Ireland Butchers' Hide Marketing Association Ltd., hide and skin brokers

Twaddell Avenue
from Woodvale Road to Ballygomartin Road

   5. Rea, John
   7. Earl, Alexander
   9. Brown, William, Y.M.C.A.
 11. Bradley, J., conductor
 13. Curran, Elizabeth
 15. Smyth, T. Jas., clerk
 17. Taylor, Mrs.
 19. Johnstone, H., draughtsman
 21. Savage, R., weigh master
 23. McCallan, Thos. H.
 25. Jebb, Al., tram conductor
 27. McMaw, William
 29. Somers, Mrs. Letitia
 31. Palframan, A., manager
 33. Beattie, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Dunbar, Chas. A. S.
 37. McCready, David, warder
 39. Mitchell, John, storeman
 41. Irwin, J., butcher
 43. Cassidy, V., cashier
 45. Smith, John, foreman
 47. McBride, W. J., plumber
 49. Philpott, R., tram inspector
 51. McMullan, Mrs. A.
 53. Nixon, G., insurance agent
 55. Corbett, D. A., traveller
 57. Lyttle, Thomas, cloth passer
 59. Cavanan, Mrs.
 61. McFarland, A., bread server
 63. McKenzie, John, foreman
 65. McCance, W., water inspector
 67. Waring, Thomas, iron turner
 69. Carson, Thos., fitter
 71. Flanigan, Jos., mechanic
 73. Davison, J., sanitary inspector
 75. McKinstry, Mrs., dress maker
...........Donaldson Crescent intersects
 77. Sayers, John, clerk
...........Donaldson Crescent intersects
 79. McRoberts, Wm. J., tram conductor
 81. McKinley, J., R.U.C.
 83. Keighley, Saml., carter (Keatley, Samuel, carter in 1943)
 85. McCormick, David, fitter
 87. Whitley, Annie G.
 89. Black, J. C., insurance agent
 91. Purvis, Edward
 93. Currie, Wm. J., iron turner
 95. Sherwood, J. W., R.U.C.
 97. Ferguson, S., cant'n st'rd
 99. Harkness, Mrs.
101. Black, William
103. Bunting, James, insurance agent
105. Brines, James, seaman
107. Campbell, Mrs.
109. Jess, S., R.U.C.
111. Waring, Albert E.
113. Twinem, Saml. J., driver
115. Turner, Joseph
117. Bell, S., compositor
119. Cochrane, F.
121. Wright, Alex.
                              __________

   2. Lynas, W. J., tailor
   4. Tougher, J., hackle maker
   6. Grattan, A. F.
...........Woodvale Drive intersects
   8. Dixon, George, Customs
 10. Robertson, Wm., hairdresser
 12. Haslett, James
 14. McKee, W. J., insurance agent
 16. McCabe, Peter
 18. Marshall, Miss
 20. Pakenham, Robt., head constable R.U.C.
...........Woodvale Gardens intersects
 22. Dunleavey, B., R.U.C.
 24. Drennan, Richard
 26. Watson, Thomas, rivetter
 28. Halpin, Rebecca
 30. Wightman, H., insurance agent
 32. Murphy, Florence
 34. Smith, S., draper's assistant
...........Crumlin Gardens intersects
 36. Reid, J., grocer
 38. Taylor, D., waiter
 40. Donnelly, T., reeling master
 42. O'Rilley, E., publican
 44. Longmore, J. M., clerk
 46. Storey, David, joiner
 48. Brady, William, iron turner
 50. Martin, Hans, R.U.C.
 52. Henderson, R. J., grocer
 54. Taylor, David, tailor
 56. Leonard, William
 58. Wilson, A., mechanic
 60. Hart, G., plasterer
 62. Magee, Alex.
 64. Armstrong, Wm., plumber
 66. Vacant
 68. Gordon, Maxwell, labourer
 70. McReavie, Edwd., joiner
...........Woodvale Parade intersects
 72. Phimbley, John, fitter
 74. McFall, John
 76. Ritchie, Edward, turner
 78. Stewart, Charles, tailor
 80. Campbell, T. A., linen lapper
 82. Humphries, J., clerk
 84. Burrows, J., traveller
 86. Dunning, David, cleaner
 88. Lunn, Edward
 90. Watson, Robt., iron turner
 92. Watson, Thos., R.U.C.
 94. McHenry, W. J.
 96. Holmes, John, painter
 98. Neill, William
100. Bovill, Mrs. Martha
102. Lenaghan, A., lamp lighter
104. Bell, Hugh, traveller
106. Hyndman, W. R., watch maker
108. Hamilton, Annie
110. Weldon, John, commissionaire
112. Kerr, Thomas, driver
114. Wilson, John

Twickenham Street
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Gray, Robert, sexton St. Enoch's Church
   3. Carlisle, S.
   5. Moore, W. J., tailor
   7. Clarke, A., commission agent
   9. Murphy, Miss
 11. Esler, Robt., chauffeur
 13. McComiskey, Ed., publican
 15. Irving, Joseph, laundry
 17. Bradin, Mrs. John
 19. Fox, Herman, traveller
 21. Caulfield, J. C., R.U.C.
 23. Horner, Miss
 25. Cohen, Louis, machinist
 27. Brown, George, draper
 29. McMahon, Wm., labourer
 31. Delaney, Cornelius, porter
 33. Andrews, George
 35. Ratican, Patrick, labourer
 37. Lillie, E., R.U.C.
 39. Vacant
 41. Rice, P., warder
 43. Wilson, Allen, engineer
 45. Bell, Alex., rivetter
 47. Finlay, James, pawn broker
                              __________

   2. Aiken, Joseph, labourer
   4. McGrattan, Joseph, labourer
   6. Griffin, Mrs.
   8. Kilmartin, T., insurance superintendent
 10. Murray, John, butcher
 12. Cartlidge, A., warder
 14. Corry, Thomas, carter
 16. Owens, A., labourer
 18. Moore, Mrs.
 20. Bennett, Mrs.
 22. Stewart, A., house keeper
 24. Downey, Wm., labourer
 26. Black, R., labourer
 28. McIlveen, Miss Charlotte
 30. Nixon, E., labourer
 32. Costello, J. H., stager
 34. McCutcheon, H., postman
 36. Hunter, W. J., labourer
 38. Arbuckle, Alex., labourer
 40. Gault, J., R.U.C.
 42. Pratt, Mrs.
 44. Adgey, Isabella
 46. Bell, J., R.U.C.
 48. Laverty, J., turner
 50. Floyd, Geo., fitter

Tyne Street
Percy Street to Morpeth Street

   1. McClure, T., fitter
   3. Hawthorne, D., upholsterer
   5. Martin, W., carter
   7. King, Joseph, labourer
   9. McClurg, Jas., labourer
 11. Gill, Jas., motorman
 13. Crothers, John, driver
...........Carlow Street intersects
 15. Wilson, Jas., labourer
 17. Henry, G., labourer
 19. Kyle, W., labourer
 21. Lyttle, John, fitter
 23. Graham, Jos., driver
 25. Mulholland, Isabella
 27. Croft, T., cleaner
 29. Campbell, John, fitter
 31. Laydon, W., blacksmith
 33. Beattie, S., labourer
 35. Turtle, Wallace, electrician
 37. Berryman, Wm. J., labourer
 39. Johnstone, Geo., baker
 41. Kyle, John, labourer
 43. Beattie, W. A., grocer
                              __________

   2. Taylor, Mrs. Jane
   4. Graham, Miss Margaret
   6. Thompson, A., labourer
8, 10. Thompson, M., labourer
 12. Harvey, T.
 14. Scott, J.
...........Carlow Street intersects
 16. Lavery, James, fitter (Laverty, James, fitter in 1943)
 18. McClune, Mrs.
 20. Patterson, Norman
 22. Fenning, Wm., mechanic
 24. Best, Wm. John
 26. Templeton, R., labourer
 28. Lindsay, R., driller
 30. Dodds, Hugh, labourer
 32. Macauley, Chas., labourer
 34. McCleery, John, clerk
 36. Drillingcore, Jas., labourer (Drillingcote)
 38. Harvey, John, fitter

Tyrone Street
Stanhope Street to Hanover Street

   3. Rafferty, J., labourer
   5. Moran, Agnes
   7. Geehan, John, painter
   9. Morrissey, Mary
 11. Heaney, Joseph, clerk
 13. Rafferty, John, carter
 15. O'Connor, P., labourer
 17. Wilson, Agnes
 19. McFall, Elizabeth
 21. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 23. Bartlett, J., carter
 25. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 27. McIlkenny, John, labourer
 29. Rafferty, Wm., labourer
 31. Bailie, F., sugar boiler
 33. Cunningham, Sarah
 35. Devlin, Jos., motor driver
 37. Stewart, W. H., labourer
 39. Cosgrove, Lizzie
 41. McFall, G., pensioner
 43. Duffy, Thomas, dealer
 45. Watson, C., painter
 47. Byrne, Margt., dress maker
 49. Steele, James, cooper
 51. Belton, T., musician
 53. Duffy, M., blacksmith
 55. McCartan, Mrs.
 57. Ford, T., barman
 59. Magner, Patrick, labourer
 61. Adams, Jane
 63. Caldwell, John, commissionaire
                              __________

   4. McConnell, Rachel
   6. McCargo, W., carter
   8. Smith, Patrick, labourer
 10. Mulgrew, Mrs. Lizzie
 12. Creagh, W. J., baker
 14. Keenan, P., labourer
 16. Branagh, Mary
 18. O'Brien, Wm., case maker
 20. Hull, Sarah
 22. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
 24. Mathews, Mary Ann
 26. Killeagh, John, labourer
 28. Connolly, Wm., labourer
 30. Harrison, T., tinsmith
 32. Andrews, Elizabeth
 34. Trainor, Eugene
 36. McGivern, Patrick, checker
 38. Magee, Mrs., dress maker
 40. Connell, James
 42. Mallon, Lizzie
 44. Campbell, Minnie
 46. Ryan, James
 48. Stewart, John, labourer
 50. Dempsey, Margaret
 52. Magee, Patk., driller
 54. Cullen, Wm., labourer
 56. Magee, James, labourer
 58. Smith, C., painter
 60. Hillock, Peter, labourer
 62. Clancey, Mrs.

U

Ulster Street
Victoria Street to Customhouse Square

   1. Bamford, James, manufacturers' agent
   "   Woods, T. M., agent
   "   Barrie, Hugh T., Ltd., Produce Merchants
   "   Thompson, J. C., tea agent
   "   The Scientific Instrument Co.
   "   McCausland, J., caretaker
                             __________

   2. Demolished
   4. Hurley, W., tea agent
   "   Feeney, Jas., tea agent
   "   Skimin, H. E., agent

Ulsterdale Street
off Bloomfield Avenue

   1. McCaull, Elizabeth
   3. Martin, Robert, rivetter
   5. Sproule, Jos., iron turner
   7. Shields, H.
   9. Posnett, George, plater
 11. Briggs, H., brick layer
 13. Cooper, David, gardener
 15. Graham, Letitia
 17. Cairns, E., shipwright
 19. Gray, Adam, labourer
 21. Agnew, Charles, labourer
 23. Bell, Samuel, brick layer
 25. Towe, Henry, tenter
 27. Rodgers, Mrs. Annie
                              __________

   2. Kerr, John, boiler maker
   4. Thompson, William, driller
   6. Whitfield, Thos., postman
   8. Worrell, Jas., labourer
 10. Stewart, John, miller
 12. Martin, James, labourer
 14. McMillan, J., shipwright
 16.
Burnett, R., foreman bundler
 18. Kerr, Shafto, boiler maker
 20. Moore, Ed., shop assistant
 22. Atkinson, Robert

Ulsterville Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   3. Bingham, Mrs.
   5. Gray, Mrs. R.
   7. Robb, Dr. Elizabeth
   9. Shepperd, Mrs. H. J.
 11. Young, Mrs. E.
 13. Kidd, J. P., agent
 15. Harris, Mrs. J.
 17. Boyce, J., secretary
 19. McKay, Mrs. M.
 21. Adamson, Miss F. B.
 23. Shaw, W. J., commission agent
 25. Culbert, Jas. A., solicitor
 27. Mageean, R., agent
 29. Dowling, Mrs.
 31. McIlrath, Rev. J. M., B.A., minister of Donegall Road Presbyterian Church
 33. Riddel, Alexander
 35. Scarlett, W. J., wine and spirit merchant
 37. Allen, Rev. S.
 39. Freeman, S., financier
 41. Storey, Rev. L. P., B.A. (Story, Rev. L. P., B.A. in 1943)
 43. Boyd, The Misses
 45. Cullen, Rev. E. B.
 47. Macaulay, Mrs.
 49. Brown, Mrs.
 55. Black, R.
 61. Mercer, Mrs.
 63. Scott, T. J.
 65. Robb, Norman, linen merchant (H. M. Robb & Co. Ltd.)
 67. Anderson, ?
 69. Jardine, Miss
 71. Lavery, ?, commission agent
 73. Mayne, T., builder
 75. Dyermond, J. A., traveller
 77. Brown, W., sergt. R.U.C.
 79. Johnston, T., warehouseman
 81. Saunders, J. E., optical worker
 83. Dolaghan, J., tailor
 85. Parkinson, F. T.
 87. Erwin, A., designer
 89. Torney, T., traveller
...........Ulsterville Drive
intersects
105. Merrick, Wm., engineer
107. Charles, S., secretary
109. McGuigan, C., commission agent
111. McQuoid, R. J., builder
113. Nimmons, J., manager
115. Graham, A., foreman
117. Parke, Jas., P.O. clerk
119. Craig, T. J., linen business
121. McAllister, Mrs. Margaret
123. Mawhinney, J., assistant supt., G.P.O.
125. Caldwell, D., draughtsman
127. Irwin, P. F., clerk
129. Adams, S., clerk
131. Cooper, N., manager
133. Watson, A., mechanic
135. Dunbar, C. F., cashier
137. Armstrong, T. G.
139. Hughes, T., P.O. engineer
141. Hill, C. I., bookkeeper
143. McCrae, W., linen business
145. Neely, A., overlooker
147. Dowds, F., inspector
149. Dornan, J., insurance agent
151. Powell, E. R., linen business
153. Hutton, R.
155. Boyd, S. H., clerk
157. Cooke, W., commercial traveller
159. Harold, E., linen finisher
161. Anderson, H., clerk
163. Vacant
165. Millar, J., store keeper
167. Arniell, W., engine driver
169. Cormican, John (C.S.)
171. Vacant
173. Palmer, F.
175. Holmes, Herbert, clerk
177. Stewart, Mrs.
179. Geddis, Mrs. E.
                             __________

   2. Post Office engineering dept. - Superintending engineer, Cornfoot, T., M.I.E.E.; sectional engineer, Jacquest, A. H.
4, 6. Belgravia House Hotel - proprietor, Fitzpatrick, ?
   8. Livingstone, ?
 10. Wallace, Alex., linen merchant
 12. Lynas, Miss
...........Ulsterville Place
intersects
 40. Gilmour, George
 42. Warden, S., engineer
 44. Dawson, C. St. Clair, linen merchant
 46. Wolf, B. L., linen business
 48. Quigley, Miss
 50. Quigg, E. B., & Beatty, Dr. Susan
 52.
Marrinan, P. A., C.B.E., J.P., Barrister-at-Law
 54. Vacant
 56. Stafford, Ben., builder
 58. Stoneley, E. A. A., music master
 60. Stevens, ?
 62. Baxter, W. F., traveller
 64. Jamieson, F. S., chemist
...........Ulsterville Drive intersects
 80. Spence, Mrs.
 82. Gregg, J., civil servant
 84. Martin, Victor
 86. Seaton, D. H., insurance agent
 88. Stewart, James
 90. Bruce, Joseph J.
 92. Mitchell, D. H.
 94. Seabrooke, Mrs.
 96. Dickson, E., clerk
 98. McFeeters, Miss, teacher
100. Roberts, F. W., clerk
102. Bailie, D., clerk
104. Robinson, E., warehouseman
106. Munroe, W., R.U.C.
108. Mortished, F. A., R.U.C.
110. Breanagh, W. J., assistant manager (Branagh, W. J., assistant manager in 1943)
112. McCausland, J. L., traveller
114. Walls, J. H., clerk
116. Short, T.
118. Moreland, F., traveller
120. Patterson, J. C., clerk
122. Manley, F. A., civil servant
124. Simpson, F. A. S., wholesale clothier
126. Ard, E. J., litho. artist
128. Long, Miss
130. Neill, Mrs., teacher
132. Taylor, The Misses
134. Johnson, W., postman
136. Millar, H. C., insurance official
138. McKee, W. J., joiner
140. Morrison, H., clerk
142. Moore, J. A.
144. Vacant
146. Graham, D. L., lamp man
148. Bateman, J. M., clerk
150. Reid, W., insurance official
152. Lapsley, W. A., R.U.C.
154. Vacant

Ulsterville Drive
Ulsterville Street to Ulsterville Gardens

 14. Montgomery, R., coach builder
 16. Shaw, J., compositor
 18. Beverland, Mrs.
 20. Megarry, Miss
 22. Park, R. S.
 24. Herron, W., fish merchant

Ulsterville Gardens
off Ulsterville Avenue

   1. Grant, W. J., manager
   3. Kenny, C., cementer
   5. Vacant
   7. McDevitt, Mrs.
   9. McDermot, R. E., R.U.C. (Dermott in 1943)
 11. McCormick, T., metal worker
 13. Wilson, Jas., designer
 15. Dyas, Mrs. J.
 17. Smith, Robert
 19. Norris, Miss
 21. Dorward, D. R., engraver
 23. Murdock, James, clerk
 25. Culbert, T., bread server
 27. Robinson, W., mechanic
 29. Barr, William, organ builder
 31. Ellis, J., rate collector
 33. Russell, G.
 35. Telford, The Misses, music teachers
 37. Weatherhead, F. A., insurance manager
 39. King, N. E., clerk
 41. Simpson, W., mechanic
 43. McCullough, W. A., manufacturer
 45. Hayes, Jos., linen merchant
 47. Benson, Miss M.
 49. Bray, John
 51. Wakley, A.
 53. Brady, R., joiner
 55. McKeown, Mrs.
 57. Johnston, E. S., mechanic
 59. Crozier, Albert, jeweller
 61. Robertson, David D., Post Office telephones
 63. Audley, Mrs. E. E.
 65. Campbell, D. W., R.U.C.
 67. McQueen, C., compositor
 69. Graham, J. McC., insurance official
 71. Dornan, W., tram inspector
 73. McRoberts, Wm., cloth finisher
 75. Cassells, J., 'phone inspector
 77. Magill, Wm., salesman
 79. Holmes, W. G.
 81. Brown, B. B., motor driver
 83. Clendinning, D., teacher
 85. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 87. Lorimer, F., shop assistant
 89. Christie, A., loom mounter
 91. Evans, E., organ builder
 93. Walker, R. J., salesman
 95. Dowds, Wm., carpenter
 97. Smyth, J., postal clerk
 99. Taylor, R. H., shop inspector
101. Copeland, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Swann, Robt. D., clerk
   4. Baxter, R., Civil Service
   6. Hill, W. V., builder
   8. Kirkwood, A. W.
 10. McCullough, J., civil servant
 12. Thompson, Thos., clerk
 14. Burrowes, Thos., R.U.C.
 16. McCune, A. J., fitter
 18. Chambers, F., linen business
 20. Sweeney, A., moulder
 22. Buick, A., scientific instrument maker
 24. Pearcey, T. H. E., clerk
 26. Millar, W. J., mechanic
 28. Charlton, T., clerk
 30. Presho, The Misses
 32. Graham, J., clerk
 34. Finney, J., traveller
 36. McCoy, W., Customs and Excise
 38. Browne, Mrs. M.
 40. McCaugherty, W. F.
 42. Batson, Wm., tie cutter
 44. Neill, Fred., electrician
 46. Aitkenhead, Mrs. J.
 48. Weir, R., clerk
 50. Courtney, F. A., salesman
 52. Vacant
 54. Leake, R. J., inspector P.O. telephones
 56. Bennett, Mrs. Alice
 58. Manley, H., salesman
 60. Gordon, W. R., artist
 62. Somersett, Mrs. S. E.
 64. Payne, W. J., clerk
 66. Jackson, W. J., postman
 68. McCabe, W., cashier
 70. Thornton, A. H., mill furnisher
 72. Mulholland, Mrs. E. J.
 74. Carroll, W. J., R.U.C.
 76. Dobbins, W. F., caretaker
 78. O'Dowds, C., electrician
       Fane Street P.E. School

Ulsterville Place
off Ulsterville Avenue

   1. Brown, James, clerk
   3. Martin, J., grocer
   5. Sherlow, Mrs.
   7. Dixon, J., traveller
   9. Shanks, Samuel, joiner
 11. Harbinson, Mrs.

Ulsterville Street
Dunluce Avenue to Ulsterville Avenue

..........Ulsterville Drive intersects

Ulverston Street
off Ambleside Street

   3. McCallum, Bella, confectioner
   5. Megarry, Annie
   7. Milligan, Fredk., clerk
   9. Gracey, Jas., machine man
 11. Cammick, Samuel
 13. Gallaher, Mary
 15. Mayne, Margaret
 17. Kerr, James, blacksmith
 19. Harper, Elizabeth
 21. Anderson, Robt., tenter
 23. Hunter, Robert, carter
 25. George, Jas., linen lapper
 27. Hall, Elizabeth
 29. Pillow, John, labourer
 31. Best, Alex., seaman
                              __________

   2. Brown, James
   4. Brennan, G., window cleaner
   6. Smyth, Mrs.
   8. Pearce, Geo., labourer
 10. Savage, Annie
 12. Allen, Annie
 14. Dalzell, Robt., labourer
 16. Turner, Alexander, manager
 18. McMahon, W., baker
 20. Mullan, Thomas, fitter
 22. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 24. Brown, Daniel, flax dresser
 26. Lloyd, William
 28. Clarke, Willimina
 30. Irvine,
J., window cleaner
 32. Irvine, Jas., blacksmith
 34. Ferguson, H., clerk

Union Place
Lancaster Street to Little George's Street

       Munster, Simms, & Co. Ltd.
                              __________

 24. Smith, Mrs. M., spinner

Union Street
Donegall Street to North Street

   1. D. S. Electrical Co., electrical engineers and contractors
   "   Brownie Wireless Co. (of Great Britain) Ltd.
   "   Jackson, Wm., tailor
   "   McKee, J., tailor
   "   Garmany, R., engineers' agent
   3. McAlevey, Hugh, commission agent
   5. Watson, James, plumber
   7. McNally, Miss, cafe
   9. Sharpe, Agnes, newsagent
 11. Travssee, Marcella, statue maker
 13. McNeely, Mrs., restaurant (McAnally, Miss S., restaurant in 1943)
 15. Revie, G., saw maker
 17. The Progressive Book Shop - Proprietor, D. McLean
...........Little Donegall Street intersects
 19. King, Fredk., & Co. Ltd., manufacturers
   "   Kennedy & Morrison Ltd., mill and railway furnishers
 65. Byrne, Daniel, publican
67, 69. Rogers, E. & P., pawnbrokers
 71. McGreevy, Hannah, refreshment rooms
 73. Corry, E., lodging house
 75. Kerr, Edw., labourer
 77. Johnston, G. H., electrical contractor
81, 83. Cochrane, S., cycle agent
                              __________

   4. Leinfeisty, P., commission agent
   6. Milligan, Daniel, tailor
   8. Guardian Trust Ltd.
 10. Corwin, S., smallware
12, 14. Stafford, J. J., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale boot & shoe factors
...........Little Donegall Street intersects
       Watson, Robert, & Co. Ltd., wire spring mattress works
 68. Shaw, G., blacksmith
...........Library Street intersects
 70. Martin, A. R., express goods service
...........Kent Street intersects
74 to 78. Smith, W. (Belfast) Ltd., provision merchants
78, 80. McGrath, T., flesher
82 to 88. Young, T., & Co., leather merchants
88a. Potts & Houston Ltd., hardware merchants

Uniondale Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Campbell, Mrs.
   3. Blackwood, John, engineer
   5. McIlhagga, John, baker
   7. McKay, Robert, clerk
   9. McIntyre, James, labourer
 11. McConkey, Saml., van man
 13. McAllister, Louis, labourer
 15. Blackwood, Elspeth
 17. Johnston, H., joiner
 19. Kerr, James, labourer
 21. McCann, Mary
 23. McKelvey, J., mechanic
 25. Mahood, Annie
       Ravenscroft Public Elementary School
                              __________

   2. Gilmore, A., labourer
   4. Nicholl, Thos., engineer
   6. Hamilton, John, joiner
   8. Smyth, Joseph
 10. Walker, Wm. J., joiner
 12. Pitt, John, shoe maker
 14. Black, James, driver
 16. Boyd, R. C., brick layer
 18. Wright, Thos., shipwright
 20. McCallister, Wm. J., labourer
 22. Garritt, Saml., tailor
 24. Whitla, Mrs.
 26. Murdock, Mrs., grocer

Unity Street
Upper Library Street to Hanover Street

   1. Fitzpatrick, J., hair dresser
   3. Creagh, Rose Ann
   5. Fox, J., labourer
   7. Foots, Chas., stereotyper
   9. Lindsay, Annie
 11. Simpson, Charles, cooper
 13. Brankin, James, labourer
 21. Orr, John, sailor
 23. Magee, James, labourer
 25. Fitzpatrick, P., motor driver
...........Trinity Street intersects
 27. Spalen, Bernd., sexton
 29. Hands, Minnie
 31. Rafferty, P., linen lapper
...........Concord Street intersects
 33. McCauley, John, compositor
 35. Campbell, P., cattle driver
       Domestic Mission Church - N. Kirkham
...........Stanhope Street intersects
 37. Connolly, C., labourer
 39. Davey, Mrs.
 41. McCorry, John, baker
 43. Doran, W. J., carter
 45. Mawhinney, Jos., labourer
 47. Meaney, Mrs. Mary
 49. McKeever, Jas., labourer
 51. McElhenny, Isabella
 53. McAllister, Peter
 55. Barlow, Elizabeth
 57. Harte, John, labourer
 59. McCusker, W., car driver
 61. Walsh, E., labourer
 63. Feeran, Catherine
 65. Matthews, William
 67. Slavin, G., horse shoer
 69. Connolly, G., carter
 71. Spottiswood, Robert, slater
 73. McAteer, D., labourer
 75. Phillips, Mary Anne
 77. McArdle, J., labourer
 79. Tiernan, Jos., tailor
 81. Coyle, J., tailor
 83. Mortimer, W., carter
 85. McDade, E., labourer
 87. Colton, J., joiner
 89. McAlea, J., sailor
 91. Coyle, J., tailor
 93. McNally, Peter, tailor
 95. Bowes, F., fitter
 97. McGeown, W., shoe maker
                              __________

   2. Stilger, J., electrician
   4. Coogan, Miss
   6. Connolly, Sarah
   8. Smith, Mrs.
 10. Reilly, Sarah
 12. Kelly, R., labourer
 14. Hamill, Hannah
 16. Gilmour, Richard
 18. Hefferon, Patrick, carter
       Trinity Church - Rev. R. H. White, M.A.; residence, 13 Camden Street
       Trinity Church Senior Public Elementary School - Principal, W. G. Irwin. Infant School - Principal, Miss Wilson
 20. D. & P. Works - H. W. Harrington, manager
 22. Wylie, Wm., insurance agent
 24. Convery, C., salesman
 26. Donnelly, P., shoe maker
 28. O'Neill, Elizabeth
 30. Mullan, J., tailor
 32. Conway, Amelia
 34. Kearney, Eliza, confectioner
 36. Mullan, Jos., compositor
...........Stanhope Street intersects
38, 40. Demolished
 42. McKenna, Peter, labourer
 44. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 46. McKillop, E., tailor
...........Antrim Street intersects
 48. McGivern, Sarah
 50. Kerr, Mrs.
 52. Roberts, Geo., labourer
 54. Bartlett, Elizabeth
 56. Anderson, A., labourer
 58. Brown, Peter, soldier
 60. Morrisey, John, waiter
 62. Hughes, James, labourer
 64. Duffy, James, labourer
 66. Brown, Patrick
 68. Reynolds, Maggie
 70. Anderson, F., labourer
 72.
McIntyre, Mrs.
 74. Montgomery, Andrew
 76. Magill, John

University Avenue
Botanic Avenue to Ormeau Road

...........College Park East intersects
       Students' Chambers
...........Caledonia Street intersects
   3. McCormac, Mrs. Alicia
   5. McKenzie, Margaret
   7. Nesbitt, Mrs. T. T.
   9. Millar, Maud
 11. White, A., merchant tailor
 13. Bourke, Mrs.
 15. Megaw, G. S., commercial traveller
 17. McAughey, A., merchant
 19. Turkington, Wm. James
 21. Wilson, T. J.
 23. Thompson, Jas., linen business
 25. McCleery, John
...........Carmel Street intersects
65a. Neill, D., newsagent
 65. Davidson, M., grocer
 67. McMachon, Wm., manager
 69. McWilliams, R., fancy box maker
 71. Hamilton, S., agent
 73. Williams, G. J., agent
 75. Haughton, Thomas
 77. Cooper, R. J.
 79. Laing, R., clerk
 81. Dean, The Misses
 83. Bell, W. J., clerk
 85. Hooke, Miss M. J.
 87. Brennan, C., clerk
 89. Wilson, Jas., warehouseman
 91. Murphy, John T.
 93. Calvert, Mrs. Maggie
 95. Williams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 97. McVeigh, John, builder
 99. Paton, Helen
101. Tate, Wm., carpenter
103. Geogheghan, E., painter
105. Finlay, Mrs. Mary
107. Storey, J., foreman
109. Thomson, Miss M. E.
111. McLellan, M. L., electrician
113. Brown, Mrs. Jeannie
115. Brizzeel, Miss M. E.
117. Wood, Sidney, scale maker
119. Mooney, H., draper
121. McIlroy, Miss
123. Ellis, Robt., compositor
125. Forester, Robt. A., warehouseman
127. Stewart, R., buyer
129. Clawson, T., salesman
131. Flannigan, Mrs.
133. Stephens, J. W., ex-R.I.C.
135. Mulholland, J., manager
137. Hardy, Margaret
139. Armstrong, J., accountant
141. Phoenix, Mrs.
143. Smyth, G., confectioner
        Martin, H. & J., Ltd.
...........Dudley Street intersects
                              __________

       First Church of Christ Scientist
   6. Harper, T. K., caretaker
   8. Corry, Mrs. E.
 10. Orage, Wm., cashier
 12. New Parochial Hall for All Saints' Church
...........Carmel Street intersects
 26. Clark, Miss D. E.
 28. Anderson, David
 30. Ardis, J., engineering dept. G.P.O.
 32. Hamilton, Miss M.
 34. Summer, Mrs.
 36. D'Alton, Mrs. L. B.
 38. Wilmot, I. H., R.U.C.
 40. Casson, D., harness maker
 42. Forbes, Mrs. Mary
 44. Jones, Mrs. E. M.
 46. Stevenson, J., tea merchant
 48. Davies, George
 50. Stronge, W. J., window dresser
 52. Vacant
 54. Bleakley, T. W., brick layer
 56. Green, Mrs. E.
 58. McGibben, Frank, clerk
58a. Bell, R., coach builder
 60. Montgomery, G., engineer
 62. Woods, Mrs. A. J.
 64. Wallace, R.
 66. Lunney, T. H., R.U.C.
 68. McDowell, Agnes C.
 70. Mullen, Frances Louisa
 72. Burland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Bell, E. G.
 76. Carroll, Thos., store clerk
 78. Lavery, W., manager
 80. Smyth, W. R., assistant cashier Belfast Corporation
 82. Wilson, R. W., insurance agent
 84. Gracey, Edmund, clerk
 86. Clegg, J. J., general merchant
 86. (88) Milligan, A., fitter
 90. Wallace, Miss, dress maker
 92. Adair, Robt., engineer
 94. Kerr, Mrs.
 96. Orr, James, labourer
 98. Henning, Albert L.
100. McElroy, Mrs.
...........Dudley Street intersects
102. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. S., grocer
104. McCluney, Mrs.
106. Meneely, J., master mariner
108. Scott, Mrs.
110. Ball, Samuel, carrier
112. Musgrave, Jane
114. Innis. James, clerk
116. Peden, W., traveller
118. Boyd, D., warehouseman
120. Beattie, Jas. I., R.U.C.
122. Yeates, Mrs.
124. McCulloch, Mrs.
126. McConkey, Miss Sarah
128. Waite, David, tech. instructor (White, J. C. in 1943)
130. Reid, C.
132. McCreedy, J., store keeper
134, 138. Culley, R. P., & Co.
   "    Worthington & Co. Ltd.

University Road
Dublin Road to Malone Road

       Moravian Church - Minister, Rev. S. C. Neath
   1. Johnson, Mrs.
3, 5. Johnson, R., horse dealer
   7. Bogan, Madame, high-class dress designer and maker
   9. Addy, J. J., pawn broker
 11. McIlroy, Mrs.
       Herdman, Miss
...........Fountainville Avenue intersects
       University Road Methodist Church - Rev. John A. Duke, B.A., 22 Wellington Park
 23. Forgoine, John, confectioner
23a. Latham, Capt. E. W.
 25. Reburn, H. T., grocer
 27. Fusciardi, M., confectioner
 29. Rath, John, Wine Merchant
 31. Grattan & Co. Ltd., (branch), Apothecaries, Chemists & Aerated Water Manufacturers - Geo. W. Camlin, L.P.S.I., Manager
...........Claremont Street intersects
 33. Wales, A. E., M.A., M.D., B.Ch., B.A.O. (Dublin University), L.M. (Rotunda, Dublin)
 35. Calvert, C. A., M.B., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 37. Seymour, A. C., physician
 39. McCollum, J. Kinloch, M.B., C.H.B., B.A.O., surgeon
 41. Turkington, S. I., M.D., physician
   "   Ireland, Miss
 43. Maltman, Louisa
 45. Burns, Hugh
   "   Murray, Miss Rita
 47. Vacant
 49. Tenements
 51. McLardy, Wm., painter & decorator
...........Camden Street intersects
 53. Johnston, Matt
 55. Armstrong, S. R., M.B., physician
 57. Hall, Dr. Hugo
 59. McGuffin, Geo., engineer
 61. Froggat, A. V.
 63. Beck, Mary
 65. Flanigan, Mrs. E.
 67. Maclaughlin, T. A., M.B., F.R.C.S. (Eng.)
 69. Macartney, James
...........Fitzwilliam Street intersects
 71. Wheeler, F., J.P.
 73. Allen, F. M. B., M.D., M.R.C.P. (Lond.)
 75. Rankin, J. C., M.D.
77, 79. Women Student's' Hall, Queen's University
 81. McCulloch, Dr. Richard
 83. Malone, J., L.D.S.
   "   Bullick, Nelson and Graham, J. D.
 85. Lennon, W., M.D.
 87. Carr, Miss J. E.
 89. Milroy, T. H., professor Queen's University
...........Elmwood Avenue intersects
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. Fraser-Hurst, B.A., Elmwood Manse, Sans Souci Park
...........University Terrace intersects
 91. Gardiner, D., confectioner
 93. Botanic Gardens Postal & Telegraph Office - Miss J. Anderson, sub-postmistress
   "   Anderson, Miss, stationer
 95. Dundee, James, chemist
                           __________

2, 4. Victoria College (private entrance) - Mrs. G. Faris, M.A., Headmistress
...........Lower Crescent intersects
       Crescent Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. S. Lindsay
...........Upper Crescent intersects
 28. Blake, E. Oliver, M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
 30. Graham, Jas., surgeon
 32. Vacant
32a. Moore, J. A., fruiterer
 34. Agnew, T. S., traveller
34a. University Tobacco Co.
 36. Agnew, T. S., publican
36½. Houston, John, boot maker
...........Mountcharles intersects
 38. Kennedy, Francis, M.B., F.R.C.S.
 40. Stewart, Dr. H. Hilton
...........University Street intersects
 42. McDowell, James
 44. McLeavy, Miss
 46. Trotter Bros., motor hirers
 48. Carson, Dr. Wm., M.D.
...........University Square intersects
       Queen's University of Belfast - Chancellor, The Right Honourable the Marquess of Londonderry, K.G., LL.D.: Vice-Chancellor, Sir R. W. Livingstone, D.Lit.; sec., A. Picken, B.L.; Bursar, John Green, C.A.
       Botanic Gardens Park - G. Horscroft (The Cottage), supt.; J. Adair (Gate Lodge)

University Square
University Road to Botanic Avenue

   1. Swan, Wm. Marshall, L.D.S., R.C.S.Eng.; also Fraser, Ian, surgeon
   2. Assembly College
   3. Crozier, Dr. Howard T., M.R.C.P., (London), M.D., D.P.H.
   4. Russell, William
   5. Sinclair, C. S., linen business
   6. Mackenzie, Dr. W. R., surgeon
   7. Colville, James, M.D.
   8. Fullerton, Andrew, C.B., C.M.G., F.R.C.S.
   9. Strain, David
 10. Kennedy, Dr. T., L.R.C., P.S.I.
 11. Craig, James Andrew, M.B., F.R.C.S. Eng., ophthalmic surgeon
 12. Lowry, C. G., M.D.
 13. Elwood, F. Barnes, F.R.C.S., Edin.
 14. Johnstone, R. J., M.P., M.B., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 15. Robb, Gardner, M.D.
 16. Russell, Mrs. William
 17. Foster, S. R., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
 18. McAfee, Charles H. G., M.B., F.R.C.S.I., F.R.C.S. (England)
 19. Frackleton, Dr. W. G. (Frackelton, E. G., M.D. in 1943)
 20. Smyth, Malcolm B., M.D.
 21. Kirk, T. S., M.B., surgeon
 22. Sinclair, T., M.D., F.R.C.S., M.P.
 23. Smyth, Dr. J. A.
 24. Blackwood, Reginald W. H., J.P., Castlenavin, Seaforde, Co. Down
 25. Thomson, W. W. D., M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.
 26. Hogg, Gerald, surgeon
 27. Allison, R. S., M.D.
 28. McConnell, R. J., surgeon
 29. Irwin, S. T., M.B., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 30. Hanna, Dr. H., surgeon

       Students' Union Society - President, W. Kane; hon. treasurer, J. McMaster; hon. sec., J. T. Rea; resident supt., W. Fulton

University Square Mews
University Street to Botanic Avenue

       Cochrane, Wm., carpenter

University Street
University Road to Ormeau Road

   1. Campbell, J., agent
   3. Finlay, R. J.
...........University Square Mews intersects
   5. Strahan, Miss
   7. Darroch, J., ship's smith
   9. Smyth, Thos., linen business
 11. Rea, Miss J. H.
 13. Hyndman, Miss Mary
 15. Lee, Mrs.
 17. Hanna, Mrs.
 19. Vacant
 21. Beattie, George
 23. Hanlon, W., cabinet maker
 25. Hodgson, Misses
 27. Cowan, R., taxicab proprietor
 29. Cowan, William
 33. Glass, H.
 35. Kerr, Thomas
 37. Hall, T. J., draper
 39. Stevenson, John, cashier
 41. Martin, Mrs. A.
 43. Charles, Mrs. M.
 45. Waterman, Mrs. E.
 47. Corry, Mrs. M.
 49. Patterson, Miss M.
 51. Bradley, Jones
 53. Gilliland, Joseph
 55. McCormick, S. W., Corporation Official
 57. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 59. Williamson, Miss M.
 61. Williamson, Alex., farmer
 63. Vacant
...........Botanic Avenue intersects
 67. McAuley, Mrs. J.
69, 71. Princess Gardens School - Mrs. Duncan, Principal
 73. Brady, James, J.P., linen merchant
       Shaftesbury House Tutorial College - W. Renshaw, LL.D., Principal
       Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Wm. Colquhoun, B.A., 28 Cadogan Park
...........Rugby Road intersects
 81. San Remo Nursing Home - Miss J. Crawford
 83. Jamieson, A., manufacturer
 85. Rutherford, Dr. E. D., M.B.
 87. Orr, Miiss, A. E., private nursing home (Miss)
 93. Blemings, W., railway official
 95. Davenport, H.
 97. Ervine, J., commercial traveller
 99. Wellwood, J., chemist
101. Bell, T.
103. Frame, J., box maker
105. Watters, Mrs.
107. Patterson, Mrs.
109. Humphries, Miss, matron nursing home
111. Vacant
113. Buchanan, Mrs.
115. Brown, Miss
117. Gabbey, Mrs.
...........Sandhurst Road intersects
119. Medical Referee's Office
121. McComb, Mrs.
123. Neill, Mrs. Edith
125. Cotter, Mrs. M.
127. Gilmore, E. A., waste and flax merchant
129. Laughlin, Mrs. A. J.
131. Vacant
133. Gould, David, artist
135. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
137. Wilton, H., film agent
139. Prattington, Mrs.
141. Mitchell, T., bookkeeper
143. Ormonde, R., sergt. R.U.C.
143a. Galt, F., master plumber
...........Dudley Street intersects
145. Wilson, Mrs. E.
147. Orr, Mrs. M.
149. Coulter, G., music teacher
151. Shearer, Mrs. Mary
153. Gamble, Jas. G., architect
155. Jackson, Thomas
157. Parkes, W. J., piano dealer
159, 161. Elliott, A. R., motor engineer
163. Hughes, Miss
165. Ball, J. E., hardware merchant
169. Sullivan, J., hemstitcher
171. Scott, Miss Mary
173. Lennox, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Watson, Mrs. Doreen
   4. Owens, Mrs.
   6. Johnstone, Mrs. Annie
   8. Kevin, Mrs. A. J.
 10. Ferris, Miss Jane
 12. McMahon, Mrs. Lydia
 14. Dickson, E. B.
 16. Hutton, Mrs.
 18. Trenchard, Miss Daisy
 20. Bulloch, Mrs. Mary (Bullick, Miss E. in 1943)
 22. Torney, Mrs. M.
 24. Beasant, Mrs.
 28. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 30. McQuitty, S., accountant
 32. Robinson, W. T., grocer
 34. Moon, Miss
 36. Baxter, Wm., warehouseman
 38. Hanna, Mrs. Annie
 40. Forbes, Mrs.
 42. Nugent, Miss Lizzie
...........Botanic Avenue intersects
 44. McMath, Miss (Nursing Home)
 46. Scott, T. H.
 48. Burke, G., teacher
 50. Cullen, E. G., dentist
 52. Begley, George
 54. Jones, Miss E. M.
 56. Duncan, Mrs.
 58. Cochrane, Miss E. J.
 60. Dobbin, Miss Catherine M.
 62. McAlister, Miss
 64. Waddell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Giles, Mrs.
 68. Ward, Mrs. M. J.
 70. Morrow, Miss Agnes
 72. Rawson, Robt., traveller
 74. Erene Private Nursing Home
...........Wolseley Street intersects
 76. Gormley, Peter, publican
 78. Campbell, Samuel
 80. Hall, T. H.
 82. Beatty, Rev. R. Allen, Presbyterian minister
 84. Rainey, Miss E.
...........Lawrence Street intersects
 86. Carson, Miss M. G., St. Elmo Nursing Home
 88. McDowell, R., commercial traveller
 90. Wherry, Joseph
 92. University Private Hotel, Mrs. Blood, proprietor
...........Eblana Street intersects
 94. McDonald, Miss E., Blenheim Hotel
 96. Rutherford, Mrs.
 98. Side entrance
100. Atchinson, Rev. H. H., M.A., Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church
...........Canterbury Street intersects
       All Saints' Church - Rector, Rev. J. B. Bradshaw, B.A.
...........Westminster Street intersects
104. Hanna, Rev. Samuel, Berry Street Presbyterian Church
106. Chambers, C. E., Automobile Engineers. Telegraphic Address, "Automatic"
106. Chambers, R. M., & Co., Bakery Engineers. Telegraphic Address, "Automatic"
   "   Belfast Omnibus Co. Ltd., University Works, Managing Director, J. McCrea, M.Inst.T. Telegraphic Address, "B.O.C., Belfast"
       All Saints P.E.S. - Samuel Davidson, B.A., principal
110. McCreedy, Wesley
112. Templeton, D., compositor
114. Townsley, Mrs. M.
116. Pinkerton, B., warehouseman
118. Carnegie, Hy., engineer
120. McEvoy, E., publican
122. Beattie, Thomas
124. McCann, Wm.
126. McArdle, tailor
128, 130. McBride, Thos., grocer and provision merchant
130a. Boyle, Miss
132. Clulow, F., manufacturers' agent
134. Gribben, Samuel
136. Adams, Miss H.
138. Colvin, Mrs. Mary
140. Stockdale, Miss
142. Dunlop, Miss M. L.
144. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Agnes
146. Preston, John, & Co.
   "    Spence, Wm., caretaker
148. Wilson, John, engineer
   "   Gillespie, T., sheet metal works
   "   McCracken, H., cabinet maker
   "   Moore, J., carrier
   "   Clarence Engineering Co. - J. Johnstone, proprietor

University Terrace
at 91 University Road

   3. Rigby & Milner, confectioners and fancy bakers
   4. Scott, Miss
   5. Mulholland, Haydn, Mus. Bac., R.U.I., ophthalmic surgeon
       Vacant
                                Elmwood
       Beath, R. Maitland, M.D.
       Montgomery, F. P., M.D.

Upton Cottages
off Glen Road

   1. Doran, Henry
   3. Doran, Miss
   5. Gillen, Francis, foreman
   7. Arthurs, Mrs. Annie
   9. Dooris, B., labourer
 11. Morgan, J., motorman
 13. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 15. Bell, W., motorman
 17. Owens, P., labourer
 19. Murphy, R., coachman
 21. Hanna, Mrs.
 23. Boyle, John, labourer
                             ___________

   2. Tighe, Patk., labourer
       Vacant ground
 14. Butler, Daniel
 16. Donegan, James, checker
 18. McCourt, John
 20. Corry, William (Currie, Wm., sculptor in 1943)
 22. Murphy, R., iron turner
 24. Mahony, Mrs.
 26. Heaney, John

Upton Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Ward, Francis, labourer
   3. Cosgrove, Andrew, butcher
   5. Maxwell, J., labourer
   7. Graham, Thomas, painter
   9. Sands, Margaret
 11. McMullan, Peter
 13. Campbell, H., drover
 15. Rowe, Jas., labourer
 17. Elliott, Archd., labourer
 19. McNulty, James, joiner
 21. Ryan, James, labourer
 23. McEvoy, Fras., iron dresser
 25. Graham, Mrs.
 27. McCotter, J., brick layer
...........Park Street intersects
 29. Neill, H., labourer
 31. McCourt, H., labourer
 33. O'Reilly, Mary
 35. Clarke, Patrick, labourer
 37. Quinn, J., bill poster
 39. Kelly, D., labourer
 41. Harrington, Jane
 43. Ryans, Patrick, dealer
 45. Combe, James, labourer
 47. Donnelly, Annie
                              __________

   2. Largey, Wm. J., car driver
   4. McClean, Elizabeth
   6. Largey, Henry, labourer
   8. Davey, B., carter
 10. Matthews, Jas., painter
 12. Mullan, Mrs. Annie
 14. Campbell, E., cattle drover
 16. Gowdy, Kathleen
 18. Logan, Mrs. J.
 20. Ward, Charles, labourer
 22. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
 24. Burns, Mrs.
 26. Enwright, W. J., driver
 28. Gibson, J., carter
...........Park Street intersects
 30. O'Reilly, M.
 32. Hughes, Rose
 34. Pollock, Wm., shoe maker
 36. Williamson, R., labourer
 38. Holden, P., carter
 40. Brown, Charles
 42. Hillick, Ellen
 44. Reid, Florence
 46.
Doherty, Charles
 48. Derby, S., taxi driver

Urney Street
off Shankill Road

   1. Moore, Andrew, labourer
   3. Strain, David, fitter
   5. Kyle, G., mechanic
   7. Livingstone, Jane
   9. Griffith, D., labourer
 11. Lamb, Arthur, labourer
 13. Craig, Albert, labourer
 15. Reid, John, labourer
 17. Cairns, Martha
 19. Vance, Samuel, labourer
 21. Irwin, Charles
 23. Wylie, Maxwell, labourer
 25. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 27. Smart, Mrs. Ellen
 29. Brown, Alex., labourer
 31. Jones, Albert, labourer
 33. Sloan, James, carter
 35. Thompson, Alex., labourer
 37. Wigston, Fras., labourer
 39. Faulkner, Thos., labourer
 41. Skelly, Samuel
 43. Shortt, John, labourer
 45. Hamilton, Joseph
 47. McFarlane, W., labourer
 49. Walker, Jas., labourer
 51. Roberts, W. J.
 53. Stewart, Margaret
 55. Hanna, Maggie
 57. McIldoon, Martha
 59. Stewart, Ellen
 61. Fee, Arthur, labourer
 63. McComish, Wm., rougher
 65. Thompson, Mary
 67. Crowe, Wm., labourer
 69. Wilson, Jos., labourer
 71. Minnis, Lily
 73. Robb, Alex., labourer
 75. Nesbitt, David, joiner
 77. Spiers, Saml., labourer
 79. Bingham, George
 81. McCann, Fredk., moulder
 83. Yates, William, labourer
 85. Harkness, Robert, labourer
 87. Beck, David, labourer
 89. Donaldson, Mrs. Sarah
 91. Wigston, Sarah
 93. Cunningham, Robert, labourer
 95. Glendillon, Wm., labourer (Clendinning, William, labourer in 1943)
 97. Weir, James, labourer
 99. Laughlin, Joseph, carter
101, 103. Smiley, L., grocer
...........Nixon Street intersects
109 to 123. Vacant
125. Winchester, Martha
127. Cochrane, A., labourer
129. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
131. Vernon, Alf., labourer
133. Lamb, Robert
135. Conn, Courtney, labourer
137. Jowett, Herbert, carpenter
139. McIlroy, James
141. McMurdie, Ellen
143. McMurdie, C.
145. Smyth, S., labourer
147. McCullough, Henry
149. McDowell, Thos.
151. Logan, Archie, labourer
153. Duff, Robert, labourer
155. Cosby, Isaac, labourer
157. McCammond, A., labourer
159. Dodds, John
161. Hare, William, labourer
163. McKnight, Mrs.
165. Higgins, W. J., labourer
167. King, Thomas, labourer
169. Young, D., labourer
171. Hamilton, James
173. Coakley, F.
175. Cassett, George, labourer
177. Walker, Alex.
179. McCloy, John, labourer
181. Drennan, H., labourer
183. Dyer, Hugh
185. Wilson, Thos.
187. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
189. Duggan, A. H., presser
191. Hamilton, Thos., labourer
193. Busby, Archie
195. Eaton, James
197. Gibson, Robert, labourer
199. Hunter, Samuel
201. Gould, William, labourer
203. Hunter, Wm., labourer
                              __________

       Argyle Place Mixed P.E.S. - D. J. Hogg, Principal
   4. Hill, H., labourer
   6. Gibson, Mrs.
   8. McWilliams, A., carter
 10. Ashwood, David, labourer
 12. Hill, Saml., labourer
 14. Swain, Edward
 16. Spence, George
 18. Irwin, William, labourer
 20. McCrory, H., labourer
 22. McCullough, Sarah
 24. Tweedie, Mary
 26. Anderson, Lizzie
 28. Dalzell, John, labourer
 30. Barr, Robert, labourer
 32. Burns, Martha
 34. Fox, Mary
 36. Jones, William
 38. McConnell, E., labourer
 40. Page, Rebecca
42 to 56. Yates, W., dealer
58, 60. McFadden, ?, baker
62, 64. Turtle, J., dealer
66 to 70. Scott, R., milkman
 72. Gatensbay, James
 74. Earley, J.
 76. McBride, John, labourer
 78. Hamilton, Eliza
 80. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 82. Gillespie, Matthew, labourer
 84. Adams, Joseph, labourer
 86. Thompson, Samuel
 88. Harkness, Alexander
 90. Johnston, J., plumber
...........Nixon Street intersects
 94. Kerr, Hugh, grocer
 96. Kerr, Hugh
 98. Cairns, Robt., labourer
100. English, Alex.
102. Black, Maggie
104. Clifford, Wm., labourer
106. Lowery, J., labourer
108. McCall, James, labourer
110. McKinley, S., labourer
112. Wright, Joseph
114. Swain, Wm., labourer
116. Coburn, John, labourer
118. McClurg, Minnie
120. Loughran, Jas.
122. McKinley, George, labourer
124. McCammond, S., labourer
126. Stevenson, Samuel, labourer
128. McCallum, Samuel
130. Little, William
132. Edgar, Robert, labourer
134. Brooks, Ellen
136. Graham, Jane
138. Gilliland, William
140. Adams, Robert, labourer
142. McMillan, Robt., labourer
144. Johnston, Alexander
146. McAleer, Jas.
148. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
150. Gaston, Robert
152. Orr, John
154. Gray, N., labourer
156. Sherman, John
158. Elwood, Mary
160. Rodgers, T., labourer
162. Black, William, labourer
164. Shaw, Victor, labourer
166. Mays, Simmons
168. Taylor, Lizzie
170. Anderson, Samuel
172. Gateway
174. Hamilton, James
176. Swain, William, labourer
178. Playfair, John, labourer
180. Spratt, Wm., labourer
182. Gaston, M., labourer

Urney Street Lower
from Ashmore Street to Cupar Street

   1. Catterwood, Jos., labourer
   3. Stewart, Minnie
   5. McMordie, Wm., labourer
   7. Donaldson, T., labourer
   9. Montgomery, J., labourer
 11. Beattie, Albert, labourer
 13. McCreight, J., labourer
 15. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 17. Foster, Jas., labourer
 19. Wilson, Wm. J., labourer
                               __________

   2. Stewart, Wm., labourer
   4. Johnson, Arthur, labourer
   6. Andrews, J., labourer
   8. Campbell, T., driller
 10. McBride, J., labourer
 12. Tumelty, Robt., labourer
 14. Freeman, James, labourer
 16. Rossbottom, Edwd., labourer
 18. Willis, James, labourer
 20 Quinn, Israel, labourer
 22. Corbett, W. J., labourer

Utility Street
off Donegall Road

       Cripples' Institute and People's Palace - A. Irwin, general secretary; G. E. Howe, manager; Miss S. Adams, lady supt.; S. Boyle, boot maker
   1. Hutchinson, W. J., labourer
   3. Henderson, Jas., labourer
   5. Moorehead, Agnes
   7. Parks, Margaret
   9. Mulligan, Arthur, labourer
 11. Reid, Mrs. E.
 13. McCready, David, labourer
 15. Kyle, John, labourer
 17. Wilson, W., painter
 19. Winter, James, moulder
 21. Beggs, Mrs. Martha
 23. Cartney, James, painter (McCartney, Fredk., painter in 1943)
 25. Gore, William
 27. Whyte, Mrs. Margt.
 29. Williamson, Mrs.
 31. Evans, James, labourer
 33. Atcheson, Wm., labourer
 35. Kerr, Mrs. Harriett
 37. Allison, Fred, labourer
 39. Hoy, Alex., cutter
41 to 49. Demolished
 51. Morrison, Mrs. R., grocer
 53. Hollywood, Mrs. Jane
 55. King, R. J., labourer
 57. Stinton, Thos., carter
 59. Maxwell, James, labourer
 61. Colville, W., seaman
 67. Morrison, D., iron turner
 69. Lowry, Henry, labourer
 71. Carlisle, Saml., labourer
 73. Preston, W., labourer
 75. Hamilton, Wm., cork cutter
 77. Hollywood, E. J., plumber
 79. Peel, Mrs. Lizzie
 81. Gelston, Mrs. Martha
 83. Spence, Thomas, guard
 85. Maxwell, D., machinist
 87. Carlisle, R., labourer
 89. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
...........Mabel Street intersects
 91. Robinson, James, labourer
 93. Beggs, Mrs. Charlotte
 95. Gilbreath, John, labourer
 97. McCall, Robert, labourer
 99. Walker, Thos., labourer
101. Scott, George, storeman
103. Heasley, John, labourer
105. Hollywood, Arthur, labourer
107. Hanna, Stewart, labourer
109. Smith, Robert, labourer
111. Hibbert, William, hatter
113. Robinson, H., painter
115. Call, Robert, chair maker (McCall, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943)
117. Donald, S., labourer
119. Burland, Robt., labourer
121. Ross, Jas., labourer
                              __________

   8. Shaw, John, labourer
 10. Carlisle, Thomas, labourer
 12. Donald, William, labourer
 14. Crozier, J., labourer
 16. Wallace, William, labourer
 18. Cranston, H., gardener
 20. Owens, R., painter
 22. Anderson, A., carter
 24. Blakley, Abraham, labourer
 26. Nicholl, A., carter
 28. McClelland, William, carter
 30. Cousins, Albert, motorman
 32. Burland, Hugh, labourer
 34. Steele, Samuel, labourer
 36. McKichnie, Frank, fitter
 38. Fletcher, Abraham, labourer
 40. Lavery, Mrs. Alice
 42. Harrison, Robt., labourer
 44. Smith, John, labourer
 46. Brown, Miss Josephine
 48. Green, M., labourer
 50. McKendry, Maggie
 52. Richardson, Saml., labourer
 54. Clarke, Thos., motorman
 56. Boyd, James, labourer
 58. Belch, Geo., labourer
 60. Bell, William
 62. Peden, R., labourer
 64. Anderson, Leslie, carter
 66. King, W. J., labourer
 68. Hollywood, C., sheet metal worker
 70. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 72. Murphy, Mrs. Jane
 74. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 76. Brown, George, labourer
 78. Jesh, W. J., fitter
 80. Green, J., dealer
 84. Hoy, Mrs. Mary Anne
 86. Lynch, Margaret, smoother
 88. Wilson, Edward, labourer
 90. Patterson, Maggie
 92. McQuarry, William, plumber
 94. Gibbons, Mrs. Ellen
 96. McIlrath, W., baker
 98. Beattie, Mrs. Mary J.
100. Rice, William, labourer
102. Bell, William, grocer
104. Morrow, J., labourer
106. Thompson, T., B.O.C.
108. Dunwoody, J., labourer
110. Devonport, Mrs. S. Jane
112. Donald, T., case maker
114. McClurg, Thomas, labourer
116. Kane, Thos., labourer (McKane, Miss E. in 1943)
118. McMahon, Joseph, labourer
120. McConkey, H., bus driver
122. Batchelor, J., labourer
124, 126. Hewitt, M., drum maker
128. Tate, Samuel J., storeman
130. Reddick, J., coal merchant
132. Morrison, Jas., labourer
134. McCully, R., yarn bundler
136. Cleland, Thos., tailor
138. Corry, Thomas, carter
140. Millar, John, labourer
142. Rogers, E., wood worker
144. Heasley, Edwd., cutter
146. Millar, Alex., labourer
148. Forster, Mrs. Sarah J.
150. Cleeland, T., dealer
152. McCurley, Mrs. E.
154. Henderson, A. V., dairyman
156. Watson, Geo., labourer
158. Clarke, J., messenger
160. Johnson, John, dealer
162. Porter, J.
164. McIlveen, Geo., labourer
166. Hall, Alfred, dairyman
168. Donald, H., engine driver
170. Owens, H., motorman
172. McCabery, J., boot maker
174. Halliday, Thos., painter
176. Mallagh, Andrew, carrier
178. Hill, Joseph, supper saloon

V

Valentine Street
Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Harper, W. J., rivetter
   3. Gordon, Alex., fitter
   5. Jameson, Robt., labourer
   7. Elliott, John, labourer
   9. Butler, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Gardner, Alex., labourer
 13. Cameron, John, labourer
 15. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
 17. Warren, John, labourer
 19. Evans, Saml., labourer
 21. Walsh, Patrick
 23. Vance, Alex., labourer
 25. McManus, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Jackson, Samuel, carter
 29. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Kane, Thomas, labourer
 33. Murray, Jas., labourer
 35. Doak, Mrs. M. J.
37 to 41. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Vance, Marshall, labourer
   4. Irvine, Mrs. Lizzie (Irwin, Mrs. Lizzie in 1943)
   6. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
   8. Redfern, Thomas, labourer
 10. Maguinness, Hugh, labourer
 12. Gass, Margaret J.
 14. Campbell, R. J., labourer
 16. O'Hara, John, hairdresser
 18. McDonnell, James
 20. Willis, William, carter
 22. O'Hara, Mrs. Mary
 24. Mc
Ewan, Wm., labourer
 26. McDermott, Mary
 28. McFarland, Jas., ship's fireman
 30. McClarnon, Mrs. Isabella
 32. McConnell, John, labourer
 34. Neeson, Patk., labourer
 36. Donahey, Mrs. Mary
 38. Hennessey, Mrs. Mary J.
 40. Neeson, J., tram conductor

Vancouver Street
off Kansas Avenue

   1. McDowell, H., seedsman
   3. Austin, John, clerk
       Hopefield House, back flats

Varna Street
Osman Street to Leeson Street

   1. Cassidy, Mary, reeler
   3. Connelly, James, steward
   5. Burns, Michael, labourer
   7. McCann, M. A., house keeper
   9. Burns, James, labourer
 11. Ward, Robert, stone cutter
 13. Flannigan, Mchl., labourer
 15. Courtney, Frances, spinner
 17. Rainey, Robt., engineer
 19. Gilmore, W. J., labourer
 21. Creighton, John, labourer
 23. Hughes, Henry, labourer
 25. Hughes, Jas., flax dresser
 27. Scullion, ?, labourer
 29. Casey, Edward, labourer
 31. McNally, James, labourer
 33. McCorry, Maria, house keeper
 35. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 37. Lavery, M.
 39. Hillman, Thos., labourer
 41. Fitzpatrick, P., case maker
                              __________

   2. O'Kane, Mary A., spinner
   4. Tinsley, John, labourer
   6. Heaney, Arth., bread server
   8. Adams, Thomas, labourer
 10. McGarvey, John, labourer
 12. Adams, David, labourer
 14. McCabe, James, labourer
 16. McVeigh, Terence, labourer
 18. Cullen, Hugh, labourer
 20. McGerrigan, Jos., labourer
 22. Dolan, Sarah, house keeper
 24. Canavon, Jos., labourer
 26. Cairns, Catherine, spinner
 28. O'Hare, James, labourer
 30. Boyle, William, iron turner

Venice Street
Grosvenor Road to Genoa Street

   1. Archie, Ernest, labourer
   3. Crozier, Miss
   5. Purdy, Mrs.
   7. Bracken, J., window cleaner
   9. McFarland, Chas., cooper
 11. Thompson, John, labourer
 13. Webster, Saml., railway guard
 15. Reilly, Andrew, labourer
 17. Steele, Mrs. Catherine
 19. McWatters, A. J., conductor
 21. Ross, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Conn, John, labourer
 25. Thompson, R., mechanic
 27. Simpson, David, painter
 29. McNally, J., yarn dresser
                              __________

   2. Downey, Miss M.
   4. Wiggins, J., baker
   6. Ferris, Alice, certified maternity nurse
   8. Edgar, Robt., labourer
 10. Donaghy, Joseph, joiner
 12. Brown, William, labourer
 14. Maxwell, William J., clerk
 16. McCullins, William, labourer
 18. Davidson, Henry, carter
 20. Doak, Hamilton, plumber
 22. Maxwell, E., box cutter
 24. Steele, William, linen lapper
 26. Maxwell, Robert, fitter
 28. Gordon, George, joiner
 30. McCleeve, Edward, labourer
 32. Houston, Robt., clerk

Ventry Lane
Ventry Street to Dublin Road

Ventry Street
Dublin Road to Great Victoria Street

   1. Bedford, Chas., commission agent
   3. Forde, Mrs.
   5. Smyth, J., labourer
   7. Ritchie, Danl., engineer
 11. Morrow, Isabella
 13. McAleese, R., labourer
13a. Grattan's Mineral Water Manufactory
                              __________

 2a. Bedford Motor Works
   2. Collins, Mrs.
   4. Wilson, C., painter
   6. Cleland, David
 6a. Lewis, Wm., carter

Vere Street
Cross Street to North Queen Street

1, 3. Vacant
   5. Foster, Thos., labourer
   7. English, James
   9. Sweeney, Thos., rivetter
 11. Boyd, E., labourer
 13. Long, Harry
 15. Junk, James, laboure
 17. McMichael, Saml., labourer
 19. McCracken, Jas., labourer
 21. Eppleston, John, labourer
 23. Hall, Minnie
 25. Carley, Davis
 27. Adair, Wm., labourer
 29. Clements, Alex., porter
 31. Kilpatrick, A., labourer
 33. McAllister, Hanna
 35. McComish, James
 37. Carley, Robt., labourer
 39. Brown, Sarah
 41. Carley, R. J., baker
...........Dale Street intersects
 43. Dogherty, Patk., labourer
 45. McConnell, Elizabeth
 47. Branney, Wm., labourer
 49. Chesney, R. J., motor driver
 51. McEntee, Chas., fireman
 53. Bryson, Robt., labourer
 55. Connor, Harry
 57. Magee, John, labourer
 59. Brunton, Ellen
 61. Donaghy, Lewis, labourer
 63. Brunton, Patk., labourer
 65. Gallagher, John, labourer
 67. Kerr, Margaret
 69. Carroll, Thos., tailor
 71. Parkes, Sarah
 73. McAuley, Elizabeth
 75. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 77. Scullion, Patk., carter
 79. McKeown, Michael
 81. Stores
83a. Magill, Elizabeth
                              __________

   2. Gilliland, E., labourer
   4. Kearns, Thomas
   6. Thornbury, James
   8. Henry, Wm., labourer
 10. Graham, John, labourer
 12. Pollock, Geo., labourer
 14. Brown, Jas., labourer
 16. Arthurs, John, labourer
 18. Wright, Wm., labourer
 20. Moffett, Wm.
 22. McFarland, Saml.
 24. McFarland, John, labourer
 26. Hylands, F., rivetter
 28. Hobbs, James
 30. Gibbons, Fredk.
 32. McNeilly, John, labourer
 34. Saunders, Mary
 36. McVeigh, James, seaman
 38. Waide, Saml., joiner
 40. Vacant
...........Dale Street intersects
 42. Nicholl, William
 44. Shaw, Andrew, labourer
 46. Hurley, M., labourer
 48. Doherty, John
 50. McWilliams, Andw., sailor
 52. Rice, Mrs.
 54. Shearer, Arth., butcher
 56. Maguire, Ann
 58. Gunnin, Miss A. J.
 60. Brunton, Wm., labourer
 62. Parkes, Jas., labourer
 64. Connor, Jos., fireman
 66. McKenna, Francis, carter
 68. McKenna, Mrs.
 70. Crimes, C., labourer
 72. McDonald, Clara
 74. Griffiths, Margaret
 76. Spence, Mrs.
 78. McKeown, James
 80. Vacant

Verner Street
May Street to Stanfield Street

1, 3. Lavery, T., publican
...........Holmes Court intersects
5 to 11. Arnott, John & Co., Produce Merchants
 13. Hutton, Mrs. W., carrier
 15. Orr, Thos., The Markets' garage and goods receiving depot
...........East Bridge Street intersects
39, 41. Flynn, Patk., publican
...........Lagan Street intersects
 45. Lundy, J. (stores)
 47. Boyd, Mrs. L.
 49. Trainor, Miss Kate
 51. Connor, T., barber
 53. Lamb, Owen, labourer
 55. Quinn, Thomas, fish monger
 57. Kennedy, John, labourer
 59. O'Callaghan, Joseph, labourer
 61. Fitzpatrick, Wm., labourer
 63. Gibson, Arthur, butcher
 65. Wishart, H., labourer
 67. Quinn, Mary
 69. Reilly, James, labourer
 71. Donnelly, Mrs. M., grocer
...........Murphy's Lane intersects
                              __________

...........East Bridge Street intersects
 26. McGorry, L., bedding and hardware warehouse (McCorry, L., bedding and hardware warehouse in 1943)
...........East Street intersects
 28. Maguire, Thos., french polisher
 30. Murray, Agnes, stitcher
 32. Killen, E., french polisher
 34. McMurray, Geo., clerk
 36. Megarry, Robt., painter
 38. McKenna, J., collar cutter
...........Lagan Street intersects
 42. Morrison, Mrs.
 44. Ross, Henry, fruiterer
 46. Brady, Mrs.
 48. Collins, Patk., cattle dealer
 50. McCann, J., brick layer
 52. McCartney, Thos., yardman
54, 56. McKenna, L., yardman
58, 60. Lavery, T. (cattle yard)
 62. Donnelly, J., fruiterer
 64. Laden, M., plasterer
 66. Barr, John, labourer
 68. Gilmore, Joseph, cattle dealer
 70. Conlon, T., butcher

Vernon Street
Posnett Street to Havelock Street

   1. Forsythe, R., labourer
   3. Smylie, Miss Sarah
   5. Black, J., painter
   7. Sloan, Mrs. Mary R.
   9. Adams, Mrs. Mary J.
 11. McGinnis, W., grocer
 13. Magee, John, carter
 15. Laverty, F. H., warehouseman
 17. Rice, Thomas, labourer
 19. Jackson, William, painter
 21. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 23. Peden, J., fruiterer, etc.
 25. Hanna, J., fireman
 27. Vacant
 29. Wallace, Wm., sexton
 31. Megaw, John, bread server
 33. Kelly, Michael, grocer
 35. Anderson, T., labourer
 37. Laverty, Robert, clerk
 39. Collins, Mrs.
 41. Bennison, Wm., law clerk
 43. Collins, Samuel, joiner
 45. Weatherall, Thomas, waiter
 47. Johnston, W., linen finisher
 49. Barrett, J., brass finisher
 51. White, J. W., R.U.C.
 53. Gordon, David, mechanic
 55. McMillan, R., coachman
 57. McLardie, B.
 59. Carrol, J.
 61. Bolton, E. B.
 63. Gribbon, G., shipping clerk
 65. Clements, Robt., clerk
 67. Leathem, Jos., carpenter
 69. Keown, Miss
 71. Maguire, Mrs. Jane
 73. Small, William, labourer
 75. Hobson, Geo., carrier
 77. Telford, S., pavior
 79. Morrow, W. G., carter
 81. Streahorn, A. J., dealer
 83. Watters, John, labourer
 85. Ruddock, Miss
 87. Thompson, T. J., stager
 89. Lowry, Mrs.
 91. Porter, D. H., upholsterer
 93. Nelson, S., plumber
 95. McCann, James, motorman
 97. Farley, Matilda
 99. Kelly, John, railway man
101. Fryers, William, porter
103. Lunn, Miss R.
105. Hunter, Thos., van driver
107. Moore, Robert, labourer
109. Turner, John, carter
111. Clark, W. J.
113. Patterson, R.
115. Leitch, M.
117. Heatherton, David, upholsterer
119. Thompson, S., manager
121. Patterson, William, labourer
123. Young, Chas., salesman
125. Thompson, T. W., boot maker
127. Brown, Mrs.
129. Osman, Henry, shipwright
131. Teggart, Mrs.
133. Stranaghan, Harry, labourer
135. Frodsham, Mrs.
137. Marks, Mrs.
139. Ryan, Mrs. Agnes
141. Reynolds, Mrs. Sarah
143. McDermott, John, labourer
145. McCoubrey, W., plumber
147. Johnston, John, labourer
149. Cable, James, foreman
151. Wyman, Wm., shunter
153. Bell, William, labourer
155. McKeller, Robt., labourer
157. Pinkerton, R., engine driver
159. Cooper, T., labourer
161. Lavery, Thos., labourer
163. Larmour, R., wire polisher
165. Simms, Wm., tram conductor
167. Anderson, T.
169. Entry
171. Symle, Thos., traveller
173. Dickson, C., plumber
175. Magee, John, watchman
177. Haverson, Mrs. (Haveron, Mrs. in 1943)
179. Flood, Miss
181. Magee, J.
183. Watters, E., labourer
185. Neill, A., grocer
187. Smith, Jos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Scott, Mrs.
   6. Robinson, W., cloakroom
   8. Hood, Mrs. Jane
 10. Holmes, A., clerk
...........Conduit Street intersects
 12. Dickson, James, groom
 14. Kelly, M., grocer
...........Prospect Street intersects
 16. Robb, Mrs. M.
 18. Armstrong, R. J., miller
...........Virginia Street intersects
...........Auburn Street intersects
 20. Hogg, G., grocer
 22. McDonald, D., boot maker
22a. Jenkins, A.
...........Silvergrove Street intersects
 24. Clelland, J., supper saloon
...........Beech Street intersects
26, 28. Bryson, S., grocer
 30. Biggins, Miss Elizabeth
 32. Vernon Gospel Hall
...........Spruce Street intersects
 36. Hallagan, Robt., publican
 38. Armstrong, M., carrier
 40. McVicar, G., caulker
 42. Gamble, S., baker
 44. Morton, W.
 46. Devlin, Catherine, grocer
...........Pine Street intersects
 50. Thompson, S., driver
 52. Pinkerton, William, labourer
 54. Flood, H., shop assistant
 56. Allen, T. G., machinist
 58. Williamson, Robert, porter
...........Lake Street intersects
60, 62. McCallister, W. (McAllister, W., confectioner in 1943)
 64. Daly, James, labourer
 66. Murphy, J. F.
 68. Martin, Peter, painter
 70. Ferris, Geo., labourer
 72. McBride, D., dispatch clerk
 74. Johnston, M., brick layer
 76. Richardson, Miss

 78. Allen, James, labourer
 80. Lemon, Miss A.
82, 84. Harsh, Fred, butcher (Hash, Frederick, butcher in 1943)

Vicarage Street
Albertbridge Road to Erskine Street

   1. McWilliams, J., sailor
   3. McCandless, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Davison, Mrs. Mary
   7. McMeekin, W., labourer
   9. Moore, Arthur, labourer
 11. White, Geo., labourer
 13. Hydes, Andrew, labourer
 15. Gordon, Francis, labourer
 17. Bowden, Mrs. M.
 19. Longridge, R., labourer
 21. Kirker, Walker, joiner
 23. Crawford, Jas., labourer
 25. Crilley, Robt., labourer
 27. Andrews, John, gardener
 29. Matthews, William, labourer
 31. Mullen, Miss
 33. Reid, Robt., labourer
 35. Bailie, Robt., boiler maker
 37. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 39. Watton, Wm., labourer
 41. Hillis, William
 43. Steele, H., labourer
 45. Turner, Wm., labourer
 47. Griffen, Joseph, labourer
 49. Champion, Robt., labourer
 51. Lynas, James, barman
 53. McCaughey, Mary
 55. Betts, John, fitter
 57. Laird, Jas., labourer
 59. Hutton, Walter, labourer
 61. McBride, John, labourer
 63. Beatty, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Wilkinson, Wm., labourer
   4. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
   6. Graham, Thomas, labourer
   8. Wilkinson, Frank, labourer
 10. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 12. McCausland, R., labourer
 14. Orr, William, labourer
 16. Fraser, Norman, labourer
 18. Bingham, Geo., labourer
 20. McClerry, Samuel, labourer
 22. McCune, Arthur
 24. Montgomery, James, labourer
 26. Moffatt, Mrs.
 28. Steele, Thomas
 30. Gray, Jas., labourer
 32. McCune, Geo., labourer
 34. Taggart, Thomas, labourer
 36. Hutton, Robert J.
 38. Miller, Hugh, tailor
 40. Wale, Thomas
 42. Pilson, Wm., motorman
 44. Titmus, George, brick layer
 46. Kane, James, labourer
 48. Laird, David, labourer
 50. Ledgerwood, William
 52. Galway, William, labourer
 54. Newman, Edward
 56. Weatherup, James, labourer
 58. Stewart, J., mechanic
 60. Rutherford, J., labourer
 62. Gilpin, Elizabeth
 64.
McCollom, James, carter
 66. Baxter, Jos., labourer
 68. Pennington, C., confectioner

Vicinage Park
from Cranburn Street

 1a. Grant, Albert, labourer
 1b. McKee, John, dealer
 1c. Goldring, H.
   1. Lyons, Jas., assistant manager
   3. Bernstein, Ellis
   5. Presdee, J. J.
   7. Connolly, Patk., dealer
   9. Mulryne, P., coach builder
 11. Verby, S., tailor
 13. Graham, Isabella
15, 17. Vacant
 19. McClure, W. H.
 21. Kelly, Thos., cabinet maker
 23. Sullivan, P. O.
 25. Hall, David, R.U.C.
 27. Dunlop, John, baker
 29. Jackson, A., sign writer
 31. Moorhead, John, traveller
                             __________

   2. Patterson, M.
   4. Landmen, J., tailor
   6. Myers, J. S., commercial traveller
   8. Fresland, Isaac
 10. McErlean, M. K.
 12. Walsh, John, clerk
 14. McArdle, P., clerk
 16. O'Loan, J., clerk
 18. O'Malley, Joseph, flesher
 20. Savage, H. L., law clerk
 22. Weaner, Isaac
 24. Vacant
 26. Kelly, Anthony
 28. Beringer, Joseph, jeweller
 30. Williamson, T., manufacturers' agent
 32. Morris, Mrs.
 34. Keaney, J.
...........Vicinage Place intersects
 36. Watterson, Mrs. Mary
 38. Hyman, A., furniture manufacturer
 40. Hyman, H., french polisher
 42. Hyman, Israel, cabinet maker

Victor Street
Swift Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Wright, J., home bakery
   3. Fitzgerald, J., baker
   5. Fitzgerald, James, baker
   7. Strange, Mrs. Ruth
   9. Johnston, J., machine man
 11. Beattie, Saml., labourer
 13. Hunter, John, baker
 15. Shaw, Andrew, labourer
 17. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 19. Calvert, F., labourer
 21. Fry, Mrs. Rebecca
 23. Davidson, Mary
 25. McAuley, H., iron turner
 27. McCullough, T., labourer
 29. Williamson, Mrs.
 31. Norwood, M., sheet metal worker
 33. Carson, Henry, labourer
 35. Sawers, Stephen, labourer
 37. McAuley, Mrs. Catherine
                              __________

   2. Donaldson, Robert, labourer
   4. Griffith, Mrs. (Griffin, Mrs. in 1943)
   6. Millar, Albert, labourer
   8. Maitland, Annie
 10. Downey, Hugh, labourer
 12. Mulholland, Alex., labourer
 14. Tomlinson, David, labourer
 16. Coulter, John, labourer
 18. Pritchard, Alex., labourer
 20. Anderson, Jas., plumber
 22. Johnson, M., labourer
 24. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 26. McBride, Edwd., carter
 28. Lewis, William, labourer
 30. Anderson, R., printer
 32. Hanna, A., coachman
 34. Allen, S., labourer
 36. McIlwaine, Wm., labourer
 38. Lynas, Thos., labourer
 40. Mason, Margaret Jane
 42. Steenson, Joseph, labourer
 44. Leslie, Chas., labourer
 46. Stafford, ?, labourer
 48. Douglas, D., coach painter
 50. Patterson, Geo., saddler
 52. Lamont, A., shop assistant
 54. Harrison, W. J., labourer
 56. Clarke, F., labourer
 58. Trueman, William, labourer
 60. Ginniff, John, labourer

Victoria Avenue
off Victoria Road

   1. Crane, W., driver
   3. Kane, F. C., R.U.C.
   5. McKeague, A., compositor
   7. Jeffers, J., joiner
   9. Boyd, J., engineer
 11. Martin, T., conductor
 13. Fry, B. R., manager
 15. Graham, G., gardener
 17. Robinson, C., engineer
 19. Newton, A., clerk
 21. Paddington, E.
 23. Baxter, Mrs. K.
 25. Nesbitt, F., bread server
 27. Campbell, Mrs.
 29. Bell, J., laboratory assistant
 31. Ferris, F. P., clerk
 33. Moorhead, D., clerk
 39. Dunbar, Wm., bread server
 41. Dunne, T. P., civil servant
                           __________

   2. Morrison, Samuel, joiner
   4. Downing, Mrs.
   6. White, W., manager
   8. McKeague, A., gardener
 10. Vacant
 12. Morton, F., clothier
 14. Sheriff, John, joiner
 16. Jamison, Wm. J., traveller
 18. Finlay, A., fitter
 20. Camlin, C. B., traveller
 22. Greenaway, T., brick layer
 24. Green, Mrs.
 26. Killey, Miss
 28. Robson, John R., joiner
 30. Wilson, Mrs. I.
 32. Boyd, D., engineer
 34. Mullins, G. C., manager
 36. McConnell, Mrs.
 38. Wilson, Mrs. L.

Victoria Gardens
from Charnwood Avenue to Tivoli Gardens

   1. McCausland, D., stevedore
   3. Stuart, J. H., traveller
   5. Thompson, D. S., ophthalmic optician
   7. Campbell, Jos., winding master
   9. Prenter, N. P., merchant
 11. Jamison, C. R. A., clerk
 13. Farrell, Miss S. K.
 15. Gribben, James, cashier
 17. Little, T. H., clerk G.P.O.
 19. Thompson, R., engineer
 21. McChesney, Joseph
 23. Hayes, E., driver
 25. Moore, James, commission agent
 27. Douglas, J., manager
 29. O'Donnell, F., income tax collector
 31. Mathews, Mary A.
 33. Herron, Matthew
 35. Vacant
 37. Haveron, Mrs.
 39. Davies, Thos., pressman
...........Inver Avenue intersects
 41. Mathews, C., chemist
 43. Atkinson, Mrs. M.
 45. Manuel, G., tailor's cutter
 47. Robinson, G., clerk
 49. Peattie, W., overseer G.P.O.
 51. James, W. T., Dept. Sec. Egypt General Mission
...........Tokio Gardens intersects
 77. Topping, Thos., principal St. Barnabas Street
 79. Edmondson, W. J.
 81. Gulston, F., traveller
 83. Robinson, R. H., electrical engineer
 85. Rainey, D., Customs and Excise
 87. Parke, W., journalist
 89. Poole, Mrs.
 91. McClelland, R.
..........Tivoli Gardens intersects
                             __________

   2. Morrow, T. J., grocer
   4. McVeigh, W., wholesale hosiery merchant
   6. Johnstone, W., stock broker
   8. McKee, Jas. S., tailor
 10. Jackson, Mrs. Alice
 12. Bean, Henry, clerk
 14. Graves, F., jeweller
 16. McDonnell, J. J.
 18. McGran, R., overseer, G.P.O.
 20. Montgomery, John
 22. Campbell, Mrs. H.
 24. Faloon, H., commercial traveller
 26. Hinds, Minnie, nurse
 28. Vogan, Andw. J., traveller
 30. Sherreitt, J., warehouseman (Sherrett?)
 32. Reynolds, C. G.
 34. Stevenson, R., commercial traveller
 36. Shepphard, R., millwright (Shephard)
 38. Pond, Mrs. S. J.
 40. Johnston, H., chemist
...........Inver Avenue intersects
 46. Gillespie, Mrs. S. J.
 48. Maunder, F. J., Customs Officer
 50. Hughes, Geo., clerk
 52. Thompson, J.
 54. Morrison, F. R., clerk
 56. Magill, Walter
 70. Bingham, J., grocer
 76. Thompson, R. F., civil servant
 78. Peshkin, A.
 80. Madden, J. C., clerk
 82. Peyton, R. W., teacher of music
 84. Harbinson, W. J., manufacturers' agent
 86. Newell, H. E., outfitter
 88. Templeton, J., sea captain
 90. McCalmont, Jas., sea captain

Victoria Road
Sydenham

   1. Stuart, Archd., store keeper
   3. Flavelle, Wm., moulder
   5. McKeague, Thos., printer
   7. Milliken, William, guard
   9. Lamb, David A., cabinet maker
 11. McGuigan, Wm. T., electrical engineer
 13. Kirkpatrick, D., painter
 15. Martin, Mrs.
 17. Best, F., postman
 19. Faulkener, F., fitter
 21. Johnston, R., boiler maker
 23. Martin, Robert, tailor
 25. Greenaway, I., time keeper
 27. Hay, L. W. M., engineer
 29. Neill, A., postal official
 45. Bennett, Miss
 47. Jack, D. C., shop assistant
 49. Haslett, Jas. S., clerk
 51. Hunter, Joseph, moulder
 53. Craig, G. H., grocer
       Sydenham Post Office - G. H. Craig, sub-postmaster
...........Victoria Avenue intersects
 55. Clarke, Fred., painter
 57. Cree, E. R.
 59. Montgomery, Mrs.
 61. Magowan, Joseph, clerk
 63. Rodgers, Jos., clerk
 65. Maxwell, Edward, butler
 67. Lyons, J., confectioner
 69. Scott, W. H., commission agent
 71. Thallon, W. H., traveller
 73. McLoughlin, J., conductor
 75. Ward, Miss
 77. Andrews, T., agent
 79. Barr, Robt. D., grocer
 81. Kidney, Miss
 83. Bullick, Mrs.
 85. Clenaghan, D. J., meter inspector
 48. Maunder, F. J., Customs officer (48?)
                              __________

   2. Dick, Miss
 20. Wells, Thomas
 22. Colvin, T. A., commercial traveller
 24. Gibson, M. & N., painting contractors
 26. Rollins, J. C., merchant
 28. Smith, S.
 30. Parker, Joseph, shipwright
 32. Morrow, H. C., painter
 34. McCunn, D. G. D., draughtsman
 36. Brown, D. H.

Victoria Square
William Street South to Victoria Street

1 to 5. Vacant
7 to 21. Cantrell & Cochrane Ltd., Aerated & Mineral Water Manufacturers, Specialities - Ginger Ale, Indian Tonic, Club Soda, etc.
27 to 35. Belfast Car Laundry Ltd.
 37. Skefco Ball Bearing Co. Ltd. (Skefko Ball Bearing Co. Ltd. in 1943)
 39. Williamson, Mary, tobacconist
 41. Vacant
 43. Irish Temperance League Café
 45. Briggs, W., commission agent
 47. Victoria Tyre Co.
                             __________

   2. Boyd, A. Edgar, manufacturers' agent
4 to 8. Binns, G. M., garage
 10. Gregg, Captain, O.B.E., J.P., vet. surgeon
12, 14. Belfast Empire Theatre of Varieties - Gerald Morrison, manager
...........Telfair Street intersects
 16. Conlon, James, publican
18, 20. Orr, Hugh L., oil merchant
 22. Ulster Tyre Co.
24 to 34. Finlay, A., Ltd., soap, candle, and glycerine works
36 to 42. McErvel, T. & J., Ltd., implement, seed and manure merchants

Victoria Street
Corporation Street to Cromac Street

1 to 5. Anchor Line (Henderson Bros. Ltd.) Steamship Owners. Anchor Donaldson Line. Telegraphic Address, "Belanchor," Belfast
7, 9. Cullen, Allen, & Co. Ltd., Potato, Grain, Hay, Straw, and General Merchants, Agents, Cartage Storage Contractors. Telegrams, "Export."
 11. Ulster H.P.S. Federation - J. McKechnie, secretary
   "   McCord, Robert, electroplater and enameller
 13. Nugent, Chester, distillers' agent
15 to 19. Pim, George C., Shipping and Travel Agents, Official Passenger Agents for all Steamship Companies to Canada, U.S.A., South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, etc.
...........Waring Street intersects
21, 23. Vacant
 25. McComb, S., butter and egg importer
27a. Childs, R. P., agent
   "   Central Mercantile Offices
   "   Gregg & Roche
   "   Fancy Leather Workers Ltd.
   "   McIlroy, E., caretaker
 27. Gowan, Henry, & Co., Agents for all Steamship Lines to Canada, America, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, etc. Telegraphic Address, "Gowan," Belfast
 29. Bovril Ltd. - W. J. Shaw. representative
31 to 37. Whiting & Tedford, Agents for White Star, Leyland and Associated Lines. Residences, W. T. Whiting, 1 Harberton Avenue. Telegraphic Address, "Vessels."
 35. Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd., Telegraphic Address, "Arcaweldo." Welding Works: Abercorn Engine Works, Queen's Road. Oxygen Supply Works: Coolmore Works, Duncrue Street
   "   Aiken, J. H., tea agent
   "   Goldring, A. D., financier
   "   Hales, John, agent
   "   Hunter, J., consulting engineer and agent
 39. National Provident Chambers
   "   McComb, J., commission agent
   "   Ulster Brush Co. Ltd.
   "   McClelland, Jas., agent
   "   Bradley, David, Agent for Agricultural Seeds and Manures
   "   National Union of Seamen
   "   Hayes, John, agent
   "   Murdock, Sarah E., caretaker
   "   Brown, D., manufacturers' agent
41, 43. McCalla, W., & Co. Ltd., Shipping and Forwarding Agents; Fire, Life and Marine Insurance Brokers; Ship and Passage Brokers. Telegrams, "McCalla, Belfast"
   "   Winters, R. J., & Co., corporate accountants and auditors
   "   Gray, George, J.P., Haytian Consulate (Haitian)
   "   Gracey, Jas., estate agent
   "   Ulster General Agencies fire extinguishers, etc.
 47. Vacant
 49. Albert Chambers
   "   Maxton, J., & Co., consulting engineer and naval architect
   "   Officer, Edwd., clothier
   "   Magee, P. J., solicitor
   "   McIlroy, H., & Sons, coal merchants
   "   McKee, F. W., tea agent
   "   Henry. David, estate agent
   "   Southern Loan Co. Ltd.
 49. Maltman, R. H., taxicab proprietor
   "   Orr, Stephen A. B. E., civil engineer
   "   Charles, Fred. H., solicitor
   "   Bodel, Wm., caretaker
 51. Spackman, William, tailor and clothier (workshop)
...........High Street intersects
 53. Howe, Fred., wholesale and retail confectioner
55, 57. Vacant
 59. Hurst, Owen E., tailor
 61. Keenan, Thomas, & Sons, rope and twine manufacturers
63a. Lowry, H., boot and shoe warehouse
 63. Vacant
 65. McNeill & Co., room paper merchants
 67. Lyttle & Co., the Belfast rubber house
 69. Excel Dyers & Cleaners
 71. St. George's P.E.S. - Principal, A. J. Ewing; assistants, Miss J. Robinson and Miss M. Elliott
 73. Gibson, T. A., M.P.S., chemist
75, 77. Davis & Gray, Picture Frame Makers, Carvers, and Gilders, Artists' Material Depot
77a. Maclellan, George & Co. Ltd., Indiarubber, Asbestos and Waterproof Manufacturers. Belting, Tarpaulin, Oilskin Clothing, Golf Ball Dealers, Rubber Paving, Flooring Manufacturers and Sporting Goods Manufacturers - W. E. Topping
   "   Clarke, Miss P. D., school of dancing
   "   Lee, Miss, art studio
79a. Empire Loan Co. Ltd.
   "   Shiloh Hall
   "   Elliott, J., Belfast Ltd., manufacturers
 79. Stuart, A. J., & Co., Furnishing Ironmongers, Specialists in Household and Kitchen Equipment
81a. McErvel, John H., agent
   "   McCoull, Wm., tea agent
   "   Armour & Co. Ltd.
   "   McKinney, Wm., agent
81a. Leyburn, George, Boot Manufacturers, Agent. Agent for "Golden Dawn." "Oral," & Eclectic Brands of Footwear
 81. Forster Green, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Grocers
...........Ann Street intersects
83, 85. Bell, S. D., & Co. Ltd., provision merchants
 87. Carrothers, Rea & Co. Ltd., Tea, Flour, and General merchants
 89. Woods, John, & Co., tea merchant
 91. Ritchie, A. S., & Co., seed, manure and agricultural implement merchant
 93. Ideal Trading Stamp Co.
95, 97. Kane & Smith, wholesale leather merchants
99, 101. Steele, R., seed, manure & implement merchant
101a. Abercorn Rooms
   "   Amalgamated Society of Tailors, No. 2 Branch
   "   Stonecutters' Society, No. 1 Branch
   "   Amalgamated Society of Joiners (branch 3)
   "   Thompson, J. H., caretaker
103. Harrison & Duffy, publicans
...........Victoria Square intersects
105. Convery, P., publican
107. McKeown, John, tobacconists, etc.
   "   The Victoria Billiard Hall
109 to 115. Shannon, R., & Co. Ltd., clothiers and drapers
117, 119. Kilpatrick, J., poultry food specialist
...........Chichester Street intersects
133, 135. Lavery, D., publican
137. Gallagher, D., & Co., tobacconists
   "    Robinson, Miss L., ladies' hairdresser
139. Phillips, Agnes, confectioner
141. Yates, ?, sausage manufacturer
143. Bottle Co. (Belfast), Ltd.
145. McCullagh, J., plumber
147. Stuart, R., boot and shoe merchant
149 to 153. Walker, J. D., & Co., provision merchants
155. Lynch, M., confectioner
157. Dunlop, H. M., Flesher
159. Downey & Co., boot and shoe manufacturers
...........Gloucester Street intersects
161, 163. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Markets' Branch - A. McLaughlin, manager
165, 167. Central Hotel
169. Yard
171. Moore, W. H., provision merchant
173, 175. Tyler & Sons, boot and shoe merchants
177. Home & Colonial Stores
179, 181. Browne, Robert, Provision Merchant
183. McGorry, Thos., draper
                              __________

   2. Porter, A. & D., grain, flour and bran merchants
4, 6. Vacant
   6. Buchanan, W. G., & Son, produce brokers and agents
   "   Buchanan & Kernahan, produce brokers
   "   Waterson, James, & Co., ship brokers and colliery agents
   8. Stephens & Walkington, Shipping and Timber Brokers; Agents for Federal Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., to Australia, Donaldson Line, Hutchinson Line, Canadian National Railways, New Zealand Shipping Co.
   "   Williames, W. E., & Co., Agents for Bristol, Cardiff, and Swansea and Isle of Man Steamers
...........Waring Street intersects
10, 12, 14. Heyn, G., & Sons, Ltd., Managers Ulster Steamship Co. Ltd., "Head" Line and "Lord" Line Steamers Telegraphic Address: "Heyn, Belfast"
...........Ulster Street intersects
 16. Northern Bank Ltd. (head office) - R. Thompson, Manager: Hugh Murphy, Secretary
                      The Albert Memorial
...........Queen's Square intersects
 18. Malcolm, D., wallpaper merchant
 20. Mr. & Mrs. Gardner's Dancing Academy
22 to 26. The Decorators' Supply Depot, Wholesale Wallpaper Merchants, Brushes, Varnishes, Enamels, Water Paints, etc.
28, 30. Queen's Hotel - A. Campbell, Proprietor
 32. Warden Bros., Fireplace Specialists
       Lytle, John, & Sons Ltd., Wholesale Seed and Tea Merchants. Telegraphic Address: "Lytlesons, Belfast"
36, 38. McCausland, Samuel, Ltd., Wholesale Tea, Sugar and Seed Merchants Telegraphic Address.: "Shamrock, Belfast"
40 to 44. McMullan, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Druggists & Chemists, Drysalters, Cheese Importers, Oil & Colour Merchants; Stores. Queen's Road; Res., William McMullan, Ardville, Marino, Co. Down; Sir Thos. W. McMullan, Stoneleigh, Princetown Road, Bangor; F. D. McMullan, "Coil Mara" Cultra. Telegrams, "Emerald, Belfast"
...........Ann Street intersects
 46. Provincial Bank of Ireland - Manager, W. K. Hill
 48. McClinton & Co. Ltd., wholesale seed merchants. Telegrams: "Clinton, Belfast"
 50. Cooke & Kane, tea merchants
 52. Mitchell Bros. & Co., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
 54. Ideal Furnishing Rooms
 56. Bradley & Robb Ltd., wholesale boot and shoe warehousemen
58, 60. Northern Publishing Office (Belfast) Ltd.
 62. Shaw & McMullan Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
 64. Browne, G. H., & Co., paper bag manufacturers
 66. Amalgamated Transport and General Workers' Union
 68. Rogers, John, Ltd., Felt, Wire and Grease Manufacturers
70 to 78. Marshall, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Millers, Flour, Grain & General Merchants
                           Old Town Hall
       Belfast Education Authority - Rupert Stanley, director
       Nicholson, A., caretaker
...........Chichester Street intersects
 92. McCann, A., publican
 94. Convery, Teresa
 96. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe warehouse
 98. Our Boys' Clothier
100. Ritchie, A. S., & Co., seed, manure, & agricultural implement merchant
102 to 108. Vacant
110. Northern Bank Ltd. (Markets Branch) - Robt. Laverty, manager

Victoria Street Great
Fisherwick Place to Shaftesbury Square

       The Royal Hippodrome - G. Dobler, manager
       The Grand Opera House, Warden Ltd., proprietors - Resident manager and secretary, Jas. M. McCann
...........Glengall Street intersects
       Great Northern Railway (Ireland) - Terminus - J. B. Stephens, general manager; F. C. Wallace, secretary; J. Lockhart, traffic manager; G. B. Howden, engineer
 17. Lowry, Richard, & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of overalls, aprons, etc.
17a. Brown, H. W., & Co., blouse and underclothing manufacturers
   "   Barbour, Jas. & Co., hemstitchers
17a. McCord & Co., linen manufacturers
 19. Gilbert & Scott, motor engineers
   "   McDowell, W. J., & Co., underclothing manufacturers
19a to 25. The Stanley Motor Works (Belfast), Ltd., Automobile Engineers & Agents
 27. Crowe, W., agent
   "   Woods, F. W., linen merchant
   "   Dun, R. G., & Co., The Mercantile Agency (Credit Reports)
   "   Hunter, W. & A., Ltd., manufacturers
 29. Forte, Vincent, confectioner
 31. Reid, W. H., confectioner
 33. Mairs, David, engraver
 35. Irwin, S., chemist
 37. McGuffen, John, tobacconist
 39. Fitzsimons, M., confectioner
 41. Spence, Bryson, & Co. Ltd.
 43. Vacant
 45. Donaldson & Lyttle, house furnishers
...........Hope Street intersects
 47. Henderson, J., & Co., druggists and grocers
       Great Victoria Street P.O. Sub-postmaster, James Henderson
49, 51. Donaldson & Lyttle, House Furnishers
 53. McLeod, Alex., confectioner
 55. Berry, Mrs., draper
 57. Great Northern Machine Knitting Depot
 59. Vacant
...........Windsor Street intersects
 61. Cole & Co. (Ireland) Ltd., dental surgery
   "   Birse, Jas. McD., dentist
 63. Frew, H. A. G., dentist
 65. Brown, Margaret, modiste
 67. Edwards, Norah, baby wear
 69. Cross, Alex., dentist
 71. Hynds & Co., fireplace merchants
 73. Brown, T., & Co., house furnisher
   "   Bell, J., dentist
 75. Breathwait & Sons, Painters and Decorators
   "   Marshall, A., rheumatic and hair specialists
   "   Johnstone, T., printer
   "   Graham & Kerr, tailors
   "   Douglas, W. J., stained glass artist
   "   Irish Alliance of Christian Workers' Union
77, 79. Vacant
 81. Fitzsimon's, M., Office and Warehouse
 83. McGaw, J. & W., agents
 85. Rankin, J. A., & Son, house furnisher
...........Wellwood Street intersects
87a. Thornton, Miss, heat massage
 87. Bell's Market, grocers
 89. Chapman, T. G., dentist
 91. Boyd, Dr. J. E., surgeon
 93. James, W., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
 95. Witherow, Cunningham, masseur
 97. Hall, T., ladies' hairdresser
 99. Latimer, Mrs. Lilly
101. McCartney, J., & Co.
103. Devlin, B., manager
105. Seymour, A., Chiropodist, Electrolysis
   "    Seymour, Mrs., Electrolysis
107. Milliken, S. L., dental surgery
109. Hall, T. A., dentist
111. Vacant
113. Independent Orange Hall - Jas. Leeman, caretaker
115. Chapman, W. J., dentist
117. Kennedy, Wm., grain merchant
119. Kerr, T. J., M.D.
121. Breen, Mrs. M.
123. Morgan, Mrs. S.
125. Macauley, Miss
127. Seymour, A. C., M.B., B.Ch.
                              __________

2, 4. Burrows, J. & W. F., tailors and outfitters
   6. Young, J. C., chemist
   8. McCune, W. M. S., F.S.M.C., F.I.O., Ophthalmic optician
 10. Imperial Confectionery Co.
 12. Vacant
 14. Cooke, Miss A., fruiterer
 16. Irish Temperance League Coffee Room - S. W. Haslett, manager
 18. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
20 to 24. Leslie Porter Ltd., Automobile Engineers Telegrams, "Petrol"
26, 28. Fitzsimons, Martha, confectioner and pastry baker
 30. Ernest & Co., tobacconist
 32. Cahoon, W. C., & Co., jewellers and opticians
 34. Vacant
 36. Burlington Hotel and Restaurant
38, 40. Robinson, Wm., publican
42, 44. Rogan, J. M., temperance hotel
 46. McGeeney, P., wine and spirit merchant (McGreeney, P., wine & spirit merchant in 1943)
...........Amelia Street intersects
 48. Adelphi Hotel - Proprietoress, Miss E. Grant
 50. McGeeney, P., wine & spirit merchant
 52. Morrow, H., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Manufacturers and Warehousemen
 54. Northern Manufacturing Co., manufacturers of ladies' costumes
   "   Victoria Manufacturing Co., overall manufacturers
   "    McKeown, A. M., & Co., Trade Hemstitchers
56, 58. Berry, W., tobacconists
 60. Strain, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., Lithographers, Letterpress Printers, Gelatiners, Framers, Bookbinders, and Fancy Box Makers. Rev. F. Strain, Ward Avenue, Bangor; T. Strain, Donaghadee Road, Bangor
 62. Ulster Motor Works, Automobile Engineers and Agents. Telegraphic Address; "Motors, Belfast"
62a. Vacant
62b. Nanette, children's outfitter
 64. Riddell, A., & Son, Ltd., reed, heddle, and twine manufacturers
   "   Wallace, J. B., & Co., spice merchants
   "   McInnes & Walton, Ltd., wholesale photographic finishers
   "   Magee, Miss N. & J.
   "   Henry, H. F., agent
   "   Orr, T., Tor Manufacturing Co.
   "   New Era Sales
   "   The Sanifect Cleansing System
   "   Murphy, J. S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Lambert, H., consulting ophthalmic optician
   "   Zachary, G. M., electrical engineer
   "   Rhodesian Crocodile Hair Fibre Grower Co.
64a. McNamara, Jean
64b. Johnston, A., dealer
 66. Kingsberry, Hy., fireman
       Great Victoria Street Baptist Church - Pastor, Rev. D. Henderson
...........Hope Street intersects
68 to 72. Cleland, John, & Son, Ltd., Paper Merchants, Manufacturing Stationers, Letterpress Printers, Lithographers, Bookbinders, and Boxmakers
74, 76. Weir, W. G., & Co., fancy boxmakers
 78. Shane, David, & Son, wholesale confectioners
   "   McCready, S., mantle & costume manufacturer
   "   Mack, Hugh, & Co., shirt manufacturers
 80. Vincent, J., & Sons, Pianoforte Warehouse
 82. Allen, Miss I., costumier and dress maker
 84. McManus, Miss M.
 86. The Talbot Commercial Art Studio - J. Allen
 88. Campbell, A. G., Artificial Limb Maker
 90. Cleeland, J. D., Registrar of Marriages
   "   Cleeland, Thomas S., Deputy Registrar
 92. Harper, Dr., osteophathist (osteopath)
 94. Wallace, W., tailor
...........Downshire Place intersects
 96. Bridgett, Wm., & Sons, Artistic Banner Painters and Regalia Manufacturers
 98. Smith, Mrs. M., bakery
100. Belfast Council of Social Welfare (Incorporated), Belfast Charity Organisation Society - Miss McCrea, secretary
   "    Toc, H., & The League of Women Helpers
102. James, Mrs. Margaret
104. Browne, Minnie, dress maker and milliner
   "    Desmond Bros., linen manufacturers
   "    McCarthy Bros., linen manufacturers
106. Bridgett, William, Artistic Banner Painter and Regalia Manufacturer
108, 110. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water Manufacturers
...........Ventry Street intersects
112. The Belfast Pure Ice and Cold Storage Co. Ltd.
116. The Belfast Ophthalmic Hospital - Senior surgeon, Wiclif McCready; assistant surgeon, J. R. Wheeler; consulting physician, R. Hill; matron, Miss E. Elliott (Wycliffe)
118. Graham & Curry, Surgical Instrument Makers and Chemists
   "   Joint Nursing and Midwives' Counsel, Northern Ireland - Registration Office
120. Vacant
122. Ulster Arts Club - Sec., W. J. Douglas
124. Meharg, T. R., dentist
126. Caldwell, S., J.P., D.D.S., dentist
128. Cooke, Dr. H. S. D.
130. Hamilton, G., M.D., surgeon
132. Vacant
134. Kane, J. W., L.D.S., dental surgeon
        9 New Shops Vacant

Victoria Street Little
off Hope Street

   1. Gateway
3, 5. Vacant
   7. Montagu, Annie
   9. Coleman, T. A., cutter
 11. Dixon, John, shopman
 13. Hull, Fred., labourer
 15. King, Robt., rate inspector
 17. Cummings, Mrs.
 19. Ingram, Mrs.
 21. Johnston, John, clerk
 23. Creighton, Jas., conductor
 25. Hewitt, Mrs.
 27. Vacant
 29. Thompson, John (Belfast), Ltd., shirt and collar manufacturers
...........Downshire Place intersects
 35. Lamb, Edward, pork cutter
37a. McCully, R., carrier
 37. Stewart, Mrs.
 39. Armstrong, D., grocer
 41. Smyth, Wm. Jas., labourer
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McIntyre, Francis, labourer
   6. Sheppard, Patrick
   8. Phelan, P., Belfast Union
 10. Reid, Wm. H., pavior
 12. Collins, S., advertising agent
 14. Ferris, Joseph, painter
 16. Gamble, W., grocer
...........Bruce Street intersects
26, 28. Thompson, John (Belfast), Ltd., Victoria Factory
30, 32, 34. Smyth, D., carpenter and packing case maker
 36. Smyth, T., motorman
 38. Hanna, Miss Annie
 40. Watson, Jas., labourer
 42. Moore, William, french polisher
...........Harmony Street intersects

Violet Street
Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

   1. McLaughlin, Ellen
 1a. O'Connor, J., cabinet maker
   3. McGuckin, James, bread server but in 1943 he is a tram conductor, really? big career change but could be a typo as guy below is a bread server and transcriber could just have made a mistake)
   5. Hannon, Patrick, bread server
   7. Price, Mrs.
   9. Close, Rose
 11. Trainor, Mary Ellen
 13. McCormick, P., van man
 15. Magee, James, labourer
 17. Heenan, J., tram conductor
 19. Haddock, J.
 21. Teer, Daniel, baker
 23. Barry, P., engineer
 25. Morris, Edwd., draper
 27. O'Connolly, John, labourer
 29. Finn, Miss Catherine
 31. Hill, Wm., railway guard
                             __________

   4. Greer, Saml., carter
   6. Rooney, Cissie, forewomn (forewoman like foreman?)
   8. Farrell, Bella
 10. Flannigan, J., labourer
 12. Lavery, Arthur, seaman
 14. Watters, Jas., grocer

Virginia Street
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Reid, William, plumber
   3. Stewart, Jas., baker
   5. McKee, Mrs. M., grocer
...........Elm Street intersects
   7. Greer, Richd. T., draper
   9. Collins, Wm., painter
 11. Clarke, Geo., motor driver
 13. Butler, Mrs., dress maker
 15. Orchin, Charles, bread server
 17. Campbell, Mrs. Rachel
 19. Gracey, Mrs. M.
 21. Shaw, Thos., linen lapper
 23. Lemon, Mrs.
 25. Long, Mrs.
 27. Clugston, David, clerk
 29. Moore, S. D., labourer
 31. Jones, Mrs. Arabella
 33. Windrim, Mrs.
 35. Noble, John, shoe maker
 37. Bradshaw, J., joiner
 39. Baker, Thomas, tram conductor
 41. Hamilton, Alex., fitter
 43. Shannon, H., bread man
                              __________

   2. Watson, John, joiner
   4. Adams, J., shoeing smith
   6. McAra, J., painter
   8. McCrory, George, dealer
 10. Mooney, Miss
 12. Connor, Geo., labourer
 14. McCann, Mrs. Mary A.
 16. Matthews, Mrs. Jane
 18. Patterson, Mrs.
 20. Megarry, Miss Mary
 22. Ratcliffe, J., packer
 24. Armstrong, Geo., fish salesman
 26. McCoy, Mrs.
 28. Rice, Saml., clerk
 30. Watterson, Mrs., nurse
   "   Webster, T.
 32. Russell, W., linen lapper
 34. Murphy, T. J., fruiterer
 36. Spence, J., driver
 38. Watson, Miss
 40. Thompson, Mrs.
 42. Bailie, Miss M.
 44. White, Mrs. Martha
 46. O'Neill, Wm., labourer

Vistula Street
off McCandliss Street

   5. Rea, Mary (McElrea, Miss Mary in 1943)
   7. Vogan, Mary
   9. Leggett, George, porter
 11. St. Mary's Mews
 13. Ryan, John, fitter
 15. McFarlane, Hugh, labourer
 17. Wilkinson, R. I., labourer
 19. Morgan, Thos., labourer
 21. Moore, George, iron dresser
 23. Harbinson, Jas., iron turner
 25. Osborne, James, labourer
 27. Hill, Alf., hackle maker
 29. Tumelty, J. H., labourer
 31. McCormick, Thomas, driller
 33. Law, Thomas, driller
35a. Store
 35. Mission Hall
 37. Cathcart, Chas., labourer
 39. McMillan, Mrs., grocer
                              __________

   2. Smith, J., damask mounter
   4. West, Mrs.
   6. Lemon, Mary Ann
   8. Cranston, William
 10. McGowan, Andrew, labourer
 12. Farr, Mary
 14. Nutt, Fred., labourer
 16. Harrison, George, labourer
 18. Bailie, Mrs.
 20. Hunter, M., plumber
 22. Scott, Wm. J., labourer
 24. Hill, ?
 26. Colgan, Robt., brass moulder
 28. Spence, James, oiler
 30. Magowan, R., engine driver
 32. Bleakley, Saml., labourer
 34. Donnelly, James
 36. McCarroll, Alex., labourer
 38. Scott, Robert, fitter
 40. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 42. Campbell, Robert, finisher
 44. Johnston, Sandy, labourer
 46. Lockhart, Wm., carter
 48. McGowan, John, yarn dresser

Vulcan Street
Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

1, 3. Goods entrance
   5. McStravick, Catherine
   7. Bradley, Jas., labourer
   9. McCartan, Annie
 11. McAuley, F., labourer
 13. Gray, Alfred, sailor
 15. McCarthy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Hickland, Jas., labourer
 19. Dempsey, Bernard, tailor
 21. McConville, B., labourer
 23. Robinson, H. H., soldier
 25. McCarthy, I.
 27. Thornton, Patk., labourer
 29. McConville, O., pipe coverer
 31. Molloy, John, iron dresser
 33. Dines, Samuel, labourer
 35. Nolan, John
 37. McBride, Mrs. Mary J.
 39. Hughes, M., labourer
 41. Dempsey, Mary
 43. O'Brien, Mrs.
 45. Allen, Robert, labourer
 47. Sloan, Mrs. Mary
 49. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 51. Hilland, Chas., labourer
 53. McCavera, Thomas, labourer
 55. Farrelly, John, labourer
 57. Rooney, Francis, labourer
 59. McIlvogue, Jas., labourer
 61. McAuley, John, carter
 63. McKeating, J., labourer
 65. Brady, Mrs. Maggie
 67. Dobbin, Sarah
 69. Burns, John, tailor
 71. Curran, John, labourer
 73. Devlin, Alice
 75. Anderson, A.
 77. Sherry, Hy., cashier
 79. Kelly, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. Tackney, Miss B., grocer
   4. Kane, Patrick, painter
   6. McIlreeney, J., carter (McIlvenny, James, carter in 1943)
   8. Clarke, Patrick, labourer
 10. Mulhern, John, labourer
 12. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. McMenemey, Thos., labourer
 16. Kelly, John, labourer
 18. McArearery, A., holder up (McArevey, Mrs. Susan in 1943)
 20. Rooney, Jas., labourer
 22. Madill, Martha
 24. Heaney, Mary
 26. Power, James, painter
 28. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 30. Sherlock, Edward, slater
 32. Flynn, John, labourer

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ