LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943  street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Quadrant Street
Albert Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. McCrystal, H., labourer
   3. Brown, Mrs.
   5. McCrory, Danl., painter
   7. Goodwin, Letitia
   9. McCarron, James, rougher
 11. Wright, Robt., tailor
 13. Moore, W., labourer
 15. Lavery, J., dealer
 17. Tracey, W. J., tram conductor
 19. Hoffman, Lewis, clerk
 21. Phillips, Thomas, butcher
 23. Holden, W. J., labourer
 25. Smith, Peter, blacksmith
 27. Murphy, Mrs.
 29. Fox, Jos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Ginley, Thos., blacksmith
   4. Tully, Elizabeth
   6. McCann, Jos., bread server
   8. Larkin, J., joiner
 10. Smyth, Jos., hair dresser
 12. Maguire, J., lighterman
 14. O'Neill, James, labourer
 16. Valentine, Dominick, labourer
 18. McDonnell, William, clerk
 20. Larkin, Robt., carpenter
 22. Downes, F., motor man
 24. Matthews, H., boot repairer

Quarry Road
off Old Holywood Road

       Alexander, J.
       McGimpsey, Miss S., nurse
                              Quarry House
       Mitchell, M. A.
                              Glen Cottage
       Bayliss, James, labourer
                              __________

                                  Tiverton
       Watts, Robert, solicitor

Queen Street
Castle Street to Wellington Place

   1. Hall, Higham & Co. Ltd., millinery, etc.
   "   Atkinson, R., & Co., Irish poplin manufacturers
   3. Demolished
   5. Johnston, Stanley, Ltd., electrical engineers and contractors
   7. Cyclone Belting Co., tyre agents
   "   British Legion and United Service Fund
   "   MacLeay, D. H., manufacturer's agent
9 to 15. General Electric Co. Ltd., manufacturers of dynamos, motor lamps, telephone, wireless, and all electrical accessories. Telegraphic Address, "Electricity, Belfast" Manager Irish Branches, F. R. Unwin
   "   Claude General Neow Lights Ltd. (Neon maybe?)
 17. Belfast Radio Electrical Co. Ltd.
 19. Victor's Ltd., Mobile Engineers
   "   Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Matron, Miss Knox
 27. Caswell, J., manufacturers agent
   "   Kennedy, W., manufacturers agent
 29. Institute of the motor trade
   "   Master Plumbers' Association of Ulster
   "   Motor Agents' Association Ltd.
   "   Motor Trade Association
 31. Hill, Chas. V., electrical and general engineer
31a. Cronne, D. L., & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Watt, R. M., agent
 33. Guy, Francis, plumber
33a. Girvan & Meharg, wholesale warehousemen
 35. Hunter, Barr, & Co. Ltd. - A. Tinto & J. West Ltd., wholesale millinery
 37. Willis, Nelson, & Co., warehousemen
   "   McCormick Bros., warehousemen
 39. Carswell, R. & Son Ltd., Stationers, Engravers, Lithographers, Printers, Bookbinders, Wholesale Stationers, Gelatiners. Telegrams, "Carswell, Belfast"
...........College Street intersects
 41. Turtle, W. J., linen manufacturer
   "   Turtle Bros., linen merchants
   "   Mathews, F. W., & Co., linen merchants
 43. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd., Manufacturing Trade Department - A. E. Watson, manager
 45. McIlroy, G. & W., & Co., warehousemen
 47. Symington, Kirkwood, & Co., linen merchants
   "   Simpson, F. A., & Co., wholesale clothiers
   "   Jackson, W. J., & Co., linen merchants
 49. Steiner, F., & Co. Ltd., dyers, calico printers and handkerchief manufacturers
   "   The N.I. Tyre Service Co. Ltd., vulcanizing specialists
 49. Peel, Watson & Co., manufacturers, ladies' and  children's outfitters
   "   Firestone Tyre & Rubber Co. Ltd.
                              __________

   2. McKee, J. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Heaney, T. J., agent
   "   Browning, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Price, W. S., manufacturers' agent
   4. Moffett, J. & R., Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
   6. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. Telegraphic Address, "Slemish, Belfast"
   "   Bonded Store (stack W)
   "   Haworth, Richard, & Co. Ltd., manufacturers
   "   Fyffe, A. H., commission agent
   "   Lilburn, E. L., manufacturers' agent
10 to 16. City and District Water Commissioners
 20. Harrison, Samuel, manufacturers' agent
   "   All-British Manufacturing Co., shirt & handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Brown, Jas., artist
 22. Neill, C. J., agent
   "   Peattie, D., agent
   "   Caughey, R. B., agent
   "   McKee, F. J., agent
   "   The EE. Vee, linen and woollen store
 24. McKee, D., agent
   "   McGrath, Mrs., confectioner
   "   Linden, J. A., agent
   "   Gilmartin & Co., linen merchants
 26. Orr, W. F., manufacturers' agent
   "   Shaw, R. P., manufacturers' agent
   "   Linden, J. A., agent
 28. Whitehead & Co., electrical agents
   "   Morrison, Jas., linen merchant tailors
   "   Nevin, S., & Son, merchant tailors
...........College Street intersects
 32. Nicholson & Morrow Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen. Telegraphic Address, "Fancies, Belfast"
 36. McCabe, S. O., & Co. Ltd., Manufacturers and Warehousemen
 38. McCluggage, D., & Son, wholesale boot and leather factors
   "   The British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd., electrical engineers & manufacturers
 40. Dunn, Johnston, & Co., Wholesale Warehousemen
 42. Leyland Paint and Varnish Co. Ltd., paint, colour & varnish manufacturers
 44. Vacant
 46. Neill, J., coal merchant

Queen Street Upper
Wellington Place to Howard Street

1, 3. Shaw, J. W. & Co., automobile engineers
 3a. Post Office Telephone Service - District Manager, T. Rodger
   5. Dowling, John, & Sons Ltd., Sanitary, Electric light and Heating Engineers and contractors
   7. Land Purchase Commission
...........Wellington Street intersects
   9. Carlile, F., & Co. Ltd., warehousemen (Carlisle in 1943)
                           __________

42, 44. Liddell, Wm,., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and bleachers
 46. Armstrong, W., & Co., merchants and commission agents
   "   Woods, L., agent
   "   Kirk, Wm., agent
   "   Lowry, Wm., engraver
   "   Anderson, T. J., artist
 48. The Irene Advertising Service, Belfast Agent for Advertisements in Post Office Telephone Directory, Specialists in "Give Away" Advertising Novelties - Samuel H. Strain, director
   "   Lighthouse Literature Mission
   "   Loughnan, F., agent
   "   Gray, S. N., & Co., plumbers and sanitary engineers
   "   Whyte, William H.
   "   The Faith Mission
 50. Holloway Bros. Ltd., wholesale clothiers
   "   Frew, Wm., designer
   "   Hughes, H. C., silk merchant
   "   McPherson & Gracey, artists
   "   Bolton, S. R., designer
 52. Hanna, J. C., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and merchants
   "   Laverty, Samuel, manufacturers' agent
   "   Huey & Davidson, manufacturers' agents
   "   Martin, A. R.
...........Wellington Street intersects
 54. Greer, Hugh, book seller
   "   Busby, J.
   "   Brown, J.
   "   McVeigh, W. H., wholesale warehouseman
   "   Mol, William, picture frame maker and gilder
 56. Brown, Wm., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Steele, J. & R., agents
   "   Millen, W. L., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Cowell, Percy, manufacturers' agent
   "   Messrs. The Belfast Pillow Case Co.
   "   Lister, Miss, cafe
   "   Clancy, P. J., agent
   "   Gordon, A. G., agent
 58. Gilmore & McKenna, hairdressers
   "   Stock Buyers - B. Hurwitz, manager
   "   City Electric Lamp Co.
   "   Howe, G. A., solicitor
   "   Hill, G. L., & Son, engravers
   "   Oswald, W.
 60. Heintz Electric Vulcanizing Co.
   "   McGregor, D., agent
   "   Brushe, D. M. - The Jaeger Co. Ltd.
   "   Johnston, G., agent
 62. Burns, ?, tailor
   "   Kearney, John, shop fitter
   "   McMinn Bros., electrical contractors
   "   National Union of Vehicle Builders - W. Boyd, sec.
   "   Mercer, R. N., merchant
   "   Copeland, P. L., & Co., sewing machine merchants
   "   Black, Thos., agent

Queen Street North
Donegall Street to Limestone Road

   1. MacCann & Co., undertakers
       St. Patrick's Chapel of Ease
3, 5. McKeown, J., grocer
...........Frederick Street intersects
   7. McCusker, ?, wine & spirit merchant
   9. McAteer, Thos., shoe maker
11 to 15. Demolished
 17. Maginniss, Arthur, packer
 19. Murray, P. J., hairdresser
...........Constabulary Lane intersects
21, 23. Savage, James, cooper
 25. Walsh, Sarah, confectioner
 27. Munroe, Susan
 29. Molloy, W. J., labourer
 31. Moylan, Mrs.
 33. Doyle, Mrs., dress maker
 35. Herdman, Jane
 37. Campbell, Mrs. Eliza
 39. McKenna, Mrs. E.
...........May's Lane intersects
 41. St. Vincent Hall
 43. Burns, H., grocer
...........Lancaster Street intersects
 53. Vallely, B., publican
55a. Duffy, Jas., confectioner & tobacconist
 55. Boyle, Jas., seaman
 57. Moylan, S., hairdresser
 59. Magee, James
 61. Carmody, John, labourer
63, 65. Demolished
 67. Fay, Mrs. Mary
 69. Toner, W., hairdresser
 71. Smith, Joseph, G.P.O.
 73. McLarnon, Thos., brick layer
75 to 79. Demolished
...........Great George's Street intersects
 81. Johnston, Walter, publican
 83. Cullen, Edward, labourer
85a, 85. McDowell, Mary, confectioner & tobacconist
 87. Mackle, Jos., McCreedy & Co., coloured glaze, clay
89, 91. Vacant
 93. Cunning, James, butler
 97. Darragh, Mary
 99. Liddy, Miss
101. McCann, Mrs.
103. Stewart, Jas., printer
105. Mitchell, J., & Co., general printers and calendar manufacturers
...........Little George's Street intersects
107. Byrne, E., home bakery
109. Vacant
111. Kelly, H., sugar boiler
113. White, Miss T.
115. McGuinness, John
117. McCluskey, J., fruiterer
119. Gormley, John, hair dresser
121. Swindells, Rchd., labourer
123. McCrory, M. A., confectioner
125. Campbell, Margaret
127. McCabe, Catherine
129. Monaghan, C., painter
131. O'Neill, Catherine
133. McCall, Patk., hair dresser
135. Hannigan, J. M., publican
...........Henry Street intersects
        York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
...........Sussex Street intersects
139. Duignan, Thos., publican
141. Butler, Hugh, brick layer
143. McCormack, J., driver
145. Nolan, Mary, bakery
...........Vere Street intersects
147. Gilhooly, P., publican
149, 151. Curley, P., hardware stores
153. Caulfield, S., boot maker
...........Grove Street intersects
155. Garvey, Miss Mary
157, 159. Keith, Wm., draper
161. McMahon, ?, flesher
...........Earl Street intersects
171. Weir, T., engine driver
173. Mayne, Miss Annie
175. Reilly, R., labourer
177. Fisher, Jas., fitter
179. Moore, Mrs. Jane
181. Shaw, Patrick, fitter
183. Laughlin, Robt., labourer
185. Weir, Thomas
...........Meadow Street intersects
185a. North Queen Street Dispensary - Drs. H. A. Skillen; R. Kinley and C. Gardner; Robert Barron, chemist; Miss A. Lupane, assistant and deputy registrar; F. McCabe, relieving officer; Mary Agnes Frazer, caretaker
187. English, T., dairyman and butcher
...........Garden Street intersects
189. Nash, B. R., boot merchant
189a Hughey, E. S., newsagent
231. Magee, E. S., newsagent
231a. Steele, Rosina
233a. Coates, J., provision merchant
233b. Stewart, Saml., picture frame maker and jeweller
233c. Home & Colonial Tea Stores - Manager, S. Stewart
233d. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
235. Greenfield, Robt., tailor
235a. Greenfield, Dr. S.
237. Hume, W., provision store
237a. Murray, Hugh, R.U.C.
239. Hughey, F. J., draper
...........Brougham Street intersects
241, 243. Hunter, R. M., & Co., drapers
245. Carlile, R., provision merchant
247. Gibson's Cash Stores
247a. Turner, Samuel, shipwright
247b. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd.
249. Bell, H., milliner
251. Henry, Wm., dairy
253. Johnston, Mary
255. Woods, S., tailor
257. Caughey, ?, flesher
259. Charlton, G. W., provision merchant
261. Cobain, Miss, draper
263. Lowry, G., labourer
265. Fulton, M., draper
267. Henderson, G., fruiterer
...........Canning Street intersects
269, 271. Gilmour, J., publican
273. McClean, Thos., fruiterer
275. McGeagh, H., grocer
277. Gordon, Jane
279. Luke, J., boot maker
281. Strain, Saml., rivetter
...........Hanna Street intersects
...........Rowan Street intersects
283. Johnson, Mrs. Jane
285. McClean, Thomas, dealer
289. Newell, David, labourer
291. Millar, Robt., attendant
293. Wallace, Andrew, joiner
295. Mullan, J., plater's helper
297. Wartnaby, A., labourer
299. Stewart, Mary
301. McKeown, Robt., plumber
303. Hopkins, T., crane man
305. Adair, Mrs. Elizabeth
307. Millar, W. H., labourer
309. Mitchell, H., smiths helper
311. Lemon, Mrs. Ellen
313. Austin, C., seaman
315. Bleakly, Miss Mina
317. Scott, J., plumber
319. Wylie, J., hairdresser
321. Wilson, A., machine man
323. Turner, Wm., labourer
325. Hamilton, W., labourer
327. Higgins, W. J., baker
329. Fullerton, Mrs. Elizth.
331. Galloway, A., labourer
333. Gilmore, W., labourer
335. Snoddy, John, wire man
337. Finlay, John, labourer
339. McMullan, R., labourer
341. Martin, Jack, labourer
343. Sharp, Mrs.
345. Douglas, W., labourer
...........Cultra Street intersects
359 to 363. Ferguson, A. D., motor service station
367. Mooney, M., grocer
...........Mountcollyer Avenue intersects
369. McNabb, Mrs.
371. Byers, Saml., holder up
...........Mountcollyer Road intersects
        McLaughlin & Harvey's building yard
377. Watson, T., caretaker
...........Parkmount Street intersects
...........Seaview Street intersects
381. Horner, W., yarn bundler
383. Patterson, Jas., carter
385. Hayes, Alex., painter
...........Castleton Avenue intersects
387. Collins, R. H., rivetter
389. Patterson, J., clerk
391. Martin, Mrs. E.
393. McCance, Wm., fitter
395. Scott, D., engineer
397. Gillespie, Jas., carpenter
399. Campbell, Jas., plater
401. McClughin, S., labourer
403. Waddell, Mrs.
405. Steele, W., motorman
407. Thompson, H., joiner
409. Nicholson, W. D., agent
411. Magowan, N., carpenter
...........Alexandra Park Avenue intersects
421. Hunter, Jos., engine man
425. McCune, Charles, driver
427. Espie, Saml., R.U.C.
429. Clark, Wm., electrician
                             __________

       Belfast Charitable Institution - Miss F. Howie, lady superintendent
                             Porter Lodge
       Bailie, Robert
   2. Devine, Hanora, fruiterer
   4. McMahon, E., marine dealer
   6. Mullan, Winifred
   8. McMullan, Jas., shoe maker
 10. Collins, Mary
 12. Thompson, David, dealer
 14. McDowell, B., engineer
 16. Murphy, T., funeral undertaker
        Victoria Military Barracks, main entrance
 18. Scott, Hugh, boiler maker
 20. Dugan, Danl., tailor
 22. Neary, James, builder
24, 26. Collins, P. J., fruiterer
 28. Gribbon, J., house furnisher
 30. Wilson, Saml., seaman
 32. Fitzsomons, Janet (Fitzsimons)
 34. O'Neill, A., tram conductor
 36. Vacant
 38. Reid, Patrick, carter
 40. Lenny, Michael, carter
 42. Loughran, C., hair dresser
 44. Monaghan, Mrs. B., fruiterer & green grocer
 46. Mohan, Hugh
 48. Hann, J. E.
   "   North Health Stores - P. McLaughlin
 50. McDowell, W. J., confectioner
 52. Loughran, Jas., draper
 54. Magee, Frank
56, 58. Dougherty, Mrs., provision merchant
       North Queen Street Post Office - Miss Dougherty, sub-postmistress
58a. C.Y.M.S. - St. Patrick branch
60, 62. Vacant
...........Artillery Street intersects
 66. Lavery, A. P., pawn broker
...........New Lodge Road intersects
 68. Jordan, J., supper saloon
 70. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 72. Quinn, M. J., confectioner
 74. Kane, Charles, labourer
 76. Mooney, D., green grocer
 78. Davey, A., butcher
 80. Loughran, J., hairdresser
 82. Dougherty, Mrs. J.
...........Hardinge Street intersects
84, 86. Diamond, A., publican
      Spamount Independent Church - Minister, Rev. W. J. Davey, 85 Limestone Road. Sexton, Mr. Johnston, 121 Mervue Street
...........Spamount Street intersects
 92. Faloon, T. & J., grocers
 94. McBriar, S. J., draper
 96. Caughey, David, flesher
 98. Coulter, D., fruiterer
100. Ferris, R. M., chemist
...........Upper Meadow Street intersects
102. Bradbury, ?, furniture dealer
104. Fisher, T., compositor
106. McCullough & Co., drapers
108. Quate, John, labourer
110. Allen, Alex., confectioner
...........Hillman Street intersects
112. Allen, Walter, butcher
114. Whyte, Samuel, labourer
116. McIvor, John, poulterer
118. Kelly, R. G., butcher
120. Beers, J., printer
122. Madden, P., spirit merchant
...........Duncairn Gardens intersects
124, 126. Wilkinson, J., druggist
128. Gate entrance
130. Fraser, Robt., fruiterer
132. McCarter, J., fish saloon
...........Moyola Street intersects
134. Elliott, P., grocer
136. Malcolmson & Co., dyers
138. Millar, J. W., boot makers
140. Kelly, Geo., confectioner
142. Russell, Mrs., hardware merchant
144. Black, Mrs., grocer
...........Upper Canning Street intersects
146. Forde & Leckey, pawn brokers
148. Anderson, G., butcher
150. Kinghan, Mrs., confectioner
152. Taggart, Wm., druggist
154. Urquhart, Miss, draper
...........Greenmount Street intersects
156. McIlhill, Laurence, publican
158. Vacant
160. Price, Robt., butcher
162. Boyle, R., railway guard
164. Robinson, Sarah
166. Stoops, W., bakery
...........Lewis Street intersects
168a. Sinclair, N., joiner
168. Currie, James, grocer
170. Carson, John, rivetter
170a. Hunter, R. E., rent agent
...........Mervue Street intersects
172. Wilson & Co., grocers
172a. Anderson, Mrs.
174. Lackey, T., ticket collector
176. Scott, Esther
178. Matthews, Peter
180. Robinson, C., butcher
182. Palmer, T., confectioner
184. Armstrong, Margt., confectioner
186. Martin, A., grocer
...........Cosgrove Street intersects
188, 190. McEldowney, P. & B., publicans
192. Greer, Jos., pawn broker
194. Millar, W., flesher
...........Lilliput Street intersects
196. Brady, Mgt., spirit merchant
198. Best, Ellen
200. Wylie, J., hairdresser
202, 204. Clarke & Co., drapers
206. Robinson, Matilda, confectioner and newsagent
208, 210. Todd, Wm., grocer
...........Mountcollyer Avenue intersects
...........Mountcollyer Road intersects
212. Hamilton, Saml., grocer
        Children's Park and Playground
220. Haddock, Samuel, carter
...........Parkmount Street intersects
        Jennymount Methodist Church - Rev. J. Hawe, minister
232. Courtney, W. E., Corporation official
234. Reid, W. J., traveller
236. Tomlinson, Wm., plater
...........Gainsborough Drive intersects
238. Hawe, H., grocer
240. Mallagh, J., grocer
...........Alexandra Park Avenue intersects
242. Wilson, T., confectioner
242a. Kyle, T., builder
244. Magee, Henry, labourer
246. Hodge, D., shunter
248. Allen, Wm., upholsterer
250. Graham, Mrs. Mary
252. Taylor, Wm., tinsmith
254. McCrystal, T., compositor

Queen's Arcade
Donegall Place to Fountain Street

1, 3. Brand & Co. (side door)
   5. Radiocraft Wireless Engineers
7, 9. Smyth, W. H., & Co., gramophones, records, etc.
 11. The Queen's Linen Co.
 13. Shaw, Anne, ladies' outfitter
 15. Lucas, Miss, furs, gowns, mantles, etc.
 17. Gulbransen, P. F., watchmaker
 19. Lambie, Miss
 21. McMurray, Miss V., confectioner
 23. Collins & Shields, florists
 25. Mayne, W. Erskine, news agency branch, lending library
27, 29. Brown, Miss B., Millinery Salon
 31. The Invisible Stoppeur and Ladder Mending Co. of Ulster
                              __________

4, 6. The Queen Cafe - P. & F. McGlade, proprietors
   8. Dalzell, W. J., ladies' outfitter
 10. The Ulster Dairy Co.
 12. Cronne, Miss S. I., milliner
 14. Halliday, C. H., photographer
 16. Hurlstone, Madame, gowns and lingerie
 18. Universal Knitting Machine Company
 20. The Queen's Creamery
 22. Beresford, Miss, milliner
 24. Casement, Miss K. I., milliner
 26. Swandell, H. M., confectioner

Queen's Bridge

       Hamilton, James, iron founder

Queen's Quay
Queen's Bridge to Abercorn Basin

       B.H.C. Transit shed
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., Coal Merchants, Head Office, 41 High Street; Queen's Quay, and Middlepath Street
   1. Weighbridge - Weighmaster, Joseph McGowan
   "   Kingsberry, James, Ltd., coal merchants and ship owners
   2. King, Alex., Ltd., coal merchants & steamship owners; head office, Kingscourt, Wellington Place
3, 4. Neill, John, coal merchant
   5. Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal merchants and steamship owners; head office, 6 Royal Avenue
   6. Hinde, William, Ltd., coal merchants and steamship owners
...........Middlepath Street intersects
       Neill, John, coal yard
       Belfast and County Down Railway Parcels Office - manager, James Winters
       Dixon's stone office
 17. B.H.C. Weighbridge
 19. Crossen, J., stevedore
 21. Kelly, J., Ltd.
       Police Hut, B.H.C.
 23. Hinde, Wm., Ltd., coal depot
       Kelly, John, Ltd. hut
       King, Alex., Ltd., depot
...........Sydenham Road intersects
 24. Neill, John, coal depot
 25. Craig, H., & Co., coal depot
   "   McKinney, George, caretaker
 27. Hinde, W., Ltd., stabling yard
28, 29. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal depot
 29. Macpherson & Todd, coal importers
 31. Richards, J. C., Ltd., coal importers
 32. Vacant
       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., Abercorn Basin Coal Yard
       Wigan Co.'s coal yard

Queen's Road
off Sydenham Road

       McMullan, T., & Co., stores
       McMullan, T., & Co., oil & mill furnishing dept.
       Belfast Water Commissioners Ships Water Office
...........Abercorn Basin intersects
       Long, Eno, & Co., coal merchants
       Co-Operative gear hut
       Porter, James W., gear hut
       Hamilton Graving Dock and Pumping Station
       Hamilton, A. W. & Co. - head office, Prince's Dock
   8. McDowell, John, foreman
 10. Mahood, John, deputy harbour master
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Shipbuilders, Engineers and Boilermakers
...........Victoria Road intersects
       Workman, Clark (1928), Ltd., South Yard, ship builders, engineers, and boiler makers
       Alexandra Graving Dock Yard
       Thompson Graving Dock
                               __________

       Cowan & Co., stables
       Greenhill Bros. Ltd., coal & coke merchant, Head office, 35 High Street
..........Old Channel Road intersects
       B.H.C. Time Office
       Harbour Commissioners Electric Station
       Workman, Clark (1928), Ltd., Abercorn Works
       Workman, Clark, (1928), Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
...........Abercorn Road intersects
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
       Harland & Wolff staff dining hall - G. Stewart, proprietor
...........Hamilton Road intersects
       Workman, Clark (1928), Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., engineers and boilermakers
...........Musgrave Road intersects
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Dock Works and Stores
...........Harland Road intersects
       Irish Roads Ltd.
       McCausland, John, & Son, Scrap Iron and Timber Merchants and Machinery Dealers
       Armstrong's Dining Hall
       Alexandra Dining Rooms
       Harland & Wolff, Thompson Dock Works
       New Harbour Power Station
       Concrete Piling Ltd., contractors; head office, 133 Royal Avenue
       Inner Lighthouse, East Twin Islands - Keeper, Samuel McKibbin
       Quarantine Station - Moore, R., caretaker

Queen's Square
High Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Malcolm, D., wallpaper merchant
   3. Ardill, W. E., carrier
   "   Acheson, W. G., flour and bran merchant
   5. Fusco, P. W., restaurant
   7. Gray, Nelson, & Co., wholesale merchants
   "   Taggart, D., agent
   "   Frazer & Rea, manufacturers' agents
   "   Young, James & Co. (Carriers) Ltd.
   "   Moran, R., draper
 11. Doig, William, & Co., Wholesale Druggist
   "   Frank, L., manufacturers' agent
 13. Porter, F. A., & Co., engineers and agents
 15. Belfast Discount Company (192?) Ltd.
   "   Spiritualists' Mission
 17. Walker, James, packing manufacturer
19, 21. Vacant
 23. Kennedy, G., commission agent
   "   Baker, J. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Epstein, L., financier
   "   Car Cover Co. - J. P. Ferguson
   "   Patrick, Jas., motor driver
   "   Lombard Taxi Company
   "   Topping, A., agent
 27. McCann, Alex., publican
...........Princes Street intersects
 29. Mathews, Susan, tobacconist & confectioner
31, 33. Hendron, W. J., publican
35, 37. McCusker, P. J., wine and spirit merchant
 39. Marco, F., confectioner
                     Custom House Chambers
 41. Quiery, Frank, commission agent
 43. Quinn, Thomas W., publican
 45. Keaney, F., motor driver
 47. Cowan & Co., carriers, contractors and store keepers
 49. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Northern Banking Company Ltd. (bank house)
   "   Bell, Mrs., house keeper
   "   Porter, J., bank porter
   4. Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors
   "   The Blakiston-Houston Estate Company

Queensland Street
Crumlin Road to Snugville Street

   1. McDowell, Samuel, shipwright
   3. White, Nathaniel, labourer
   5. Norwood, Mary
   7. Brown, W. J., time keeper
   9. Sloan, Agnes
 11. Harrison, H., painter
 13. McCloy, T., linen lapper
 15. Pinkey, Mrs.
 17. Wilson, Jas., salesman
 19. Davis, Wm. T., clerk
 21. Gordon, Geo., pattern maker
 23. Morrison, Jno., engineer
 25. Collett, George
 27. Topping, Wm., railway porter
 29. Parr, T. H., warehouseman
 31. Chamberlain, Robt., p'nist (pianist)
                             __________

   2. McClements, A., fitter
   4. Allen, J., painter
   6. Gilmore, Margaret J.
   8. Hill, Daniel, fitter
 10. McCormick, H. J., labourer
 12. Johnston, A. J., bread server
 14. Campbell, Matilda
 16. McMeekin, John, fitter
 18. Johnston, Samuel
 20. Wilson, James, labourer
 22. Milliken, Margaretta
 24. Ferritt, Albert, fitter (Ferrett, Albert, iron turner in 1943)
 26. Conn, David
 28. Dickson, Andw., painter
 30. Mercer, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 32. Boyle, Charlotte
 34. Ditty, Henry
 36. McMullan, Carson, driller
 38. Miller, George, clerk
 40. McCoubrey, H., provision merchant
 42. Nicholson, John, manager
 44. Russell, T., electrician
 46. Magowan, Wm., bread server
 48. McDowell, George
 50. Martin, A.
 52. Hurlock, Jos., yarn dresser
 54. Smyth, Samuel, boiler maker
 56. Faulkner, Sarah
 58. Watson, Wm., fitter
 60. Vennard, Mrs. Emily
 62. Shannon, H.
 64. Woodney, Elizabeth A.
 66. Scott, Jno., brass finisher

Queen Victoria Gardens
Skegoniel Avenue to Fortwilliam Parade

1 to 17. Vacant ground
 19. Todd, Robt., labourer
 21. Johnston, J., joiner
 23. Hanna, William, driller
 25. Anderson, J., boiler maker
 27. Irvine, W., lamp lighter
 29. McCallum, S., tram cleaner
 31. Parks, H., bread server
 33. Lewis, James, fitter
 35. Cheedy, James, labourer
 37. Dunlop, J., tram conductor
 39. Scott, Alex.
 41. McAleese, William, coachman
 43. Logan, James, labourer
45, 47. Young, Paul, grocer
                             __________

   4. Laverty, Jas., labourer
   6. Wade, J., labourer
   8. McCrea, John, plate layer
 10. Dickson, John, labourer
 12. McCart, Henry, storeman
 14. Hume, Thomas, cabinet maker
 16. Maguire, Wm., labourer
 18. Pollock, Archibald, butcher
 20. Wilson, W. J., coachman
 22. Graham, Hugh, joiner
 24. Donnelly, Alfred, labourer
 26. Looder, William
 28. Bennett, Mrs. M.
 30. Crothers, Thomas, rigger
 32. Bell, Thos., motorman
 34. Barry, Mrs.
 36. McCallum, John, joiner
 38. Hopkins, Wm. E., baker
 40. Hopkins, William, labourer
 42. Henderson, Mary Ellen
 44. Surplus, Wm., upholsterer
 46. Craig, John, collector
 48. Young, Mrs. M.

Queen Victoria Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McMullan, John, plater
   3. McClarnon, Bessie
   5. Bradley, Thos., yarn dresser
   7. White, John, boiler maker
   9. Douglas, D., shipwright
 11. Sloan, Wm., labourer
 13. Yeates, Michael
 15. Hutchinson, W., weigh master
 17. McKinstry, John, driller
 19. Boyd, Mrs. Emma
 21. Bannister, John, rivetter
 23. Coulter, Chas. A., turner
                              __________

 2a. Ferguson, Wm. H.
   2. Milligan, Jas., labourer
   4. Freeman, Mrs. Sarah A.
   6. Winters, ?
   8. Martin, Hugh A., boiler maker
 10. Hackett, Robert, labourer
 12. King, A., engineer
 14. Wilson, Thos., painter
 16. Tuff, Sam., chair maker
 18. Carey, John, plater
 20. Wallace, H., assistant manager
 22. McKinstry, Jos., fireman
 24. Keery, Wm., rivetter

Quinn's Place
off Nelson Street

   2. Brown, Chas., fireman
   3. Dempsey, Chas., labourer
   4. Thompson, Jas., carter
   5. McCullough, J., fireman
   6. Thompson, A., blacksmith
   7. Whiteside, David, driller

Quinn Street
off Short Strand

   1. Faloon, Hugh, labourer
   3. Corcoran, M., rivetter
   5. McCann, Mary
   7. Carroll, Patk., labourer
   9. Rice, Arthur, labourer
 11. Hickey, Patk., labourer
 13. Forestil, Mrs. Mary
 15. McStravick, James, labourer
 17. O'Neill, George
 19. Murray, Patk., labourer
 21. Hawkins, John, labourer
 23. Vincent, William, fitter
 25. Foster, Patrick, labourer
 27. O'Brien, Edward, labourer
 29. Drumgool, Joseph, labourer
                              __________

   2. McStrivick, Patk., labourer (McStravick, Patrick, labourer in 1943)
   4. Fullerton, John, labourer
   6. Carroll, Jane
 10. O'Brien, John, labourer
 12. Vallely, Patrick, labourer

Quinton Street
Isoline Street to Channing Street

   2. McCoy, J. C., rivetter
   4. Colhoun, C., cooper
   6. Anderson, Wm., labourer
   8. Black, Mrs.
 10. Clark, Victor, french polisher
 12. Keenan, Miss Maria
 14. Rainey, Francis, labourer
 16. English, R., french polisher
 18. Deuchars, Thomas, labourer
 20. Finlay, Robt., labourer
 22. Blair, Thomas, labourer
 24. Martin, Hy., labourer
 26. Todd, David, carpenter
 28. Jackson, William G., labourer
 30. Firth, Mrs. Ena
 32. Curry, Walter, labourer
 34. Gallagher, J., chair maker
 36. Garrett, Jas., labourer
 38. Allen, Albert, labourer

Raby Street
off Ormeau Road

   9. McCusker, John, tailor
 11. Shaw, J., machine man
 13. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Crawford, G., labourer
 17. Hind, R., motor driver
 19. Campbell, W. J., R.U.C.
 21. Fox, James, tea blender
 23. Schoop, Mrs.
 25. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 27. Jeffries, A., linen lapper
 29. Devlin, Elizabeth
 31. Deanes, Jas., plater
 33. Moore, W. J., foreman
 35. Green, W. R., fruiterer
 37. Carson, W., male nurse
 39. Pollock, Hugh, foreman
 41. Jenkins, W., mechanic
 43. Burton, Thomas
 45. Hamilton, J. M.
 47. Morrow, Fras., blacksmith
 49. Press, Samuel, carpenter
 51. Brown, E. J., fitter
 53. McDonald, E., metal works
 55. Mills, W. J.
 57. Jones, Alexander, mechanic
 59. McConnell, T., labourer
 61. Hunter, Mrs.
                            __________

 10. Shields, Mrs. M.
 12. Kane, George, clerk
 14. Goodman, W., clerk
 16. Hunter, T.
 18. Gribbon, W., fitter
 20. Callaghan, T., iron moulder
20a. Fulton, Alex., building contractor
 22. Bryson, John, foreman
 24. Gregg, Edwd., carpenter
 26. Dornan, Jos., plasterer
 28. Waddell, Richard, joiner
 30. Pollock, Thos., attendant
 32. Burns, Mrs.
 34. Burton, Robt., mechanic
 36. Majury, Jas., labourer
 38. Price, Mrs. S., nurse
 40. Garrett, J. H., baker
 42. Dickson, R., motor driver
 44. Hamilton, John, labourer
 46. Armstrong, Mrs.
 48. Love, John, linen lapper
 50. Glover, John, clerk
 52. Cameron, John, groundsman
 54. McVicker, J., clerk
 56. Lennox, I. J., chauffeur
 58. Kirwan, Mary J.
 60. Rainey, J., gardener
 62. Harrison, John
 64. McNeill, R. J., building contractor

Radnor Street
off Woodstock Road

   1. Snodden, Alexander, labourer
   3. Savage, James, motor driver
   5. McKee, J., labourer
   7. Taylor, T. W., joiner
   9. Smith, Thos., labourer
 11. Carruthers, S., rivetter
 13. Walsh, Sarah
 15. Hunter, William, carter server
 17. McCartney, George
 19. Gourley, Henry, labourer
 21. Hunter, John, carter
 23. Deans, William J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Green, Robt., pawn broker
   6. Torrans, Sarah
   8. Graham, William J., labourer
 10. McMorris, A., labourer
 12. Bramston, Wm. J., musician
...........Maymount Street intersects
                                Nettlefield
       Working Boys' Home - Benj. Cottman, manager

Raglan Street
Albert Street to Leeson Street

...........Ormond Street intersects
   1. Robinson, Wm. J., barber
   3. McIlduff, Patrick, labourer
   5. Dempsey, Thos., labourer
   7. Hughes, Michael, carter
   9. Birch, Mary J., house keeper
 11. Smyth, Julia, weaver
...........Milton Street intersects
 13. Callaghan, Susan
 15. Bloomer, Roseanne
 17. Lavery, James, labourer
 19. Magowan, Annie, house keeper
 21. St. Peter's Gaelic Athletic Club
 23. Morris, Robt., motor driver
 25. Watters, Alexr., car driver
 27. Anderson, Mary, weaver
 29. McAleese, Denis, labourer
...........Peel Street intersects
31, 33. Rafferty, T.
 35. Robinson, Charles, labourer
 37. Marley, Michl., baker
 39. Russell, Edward, labourer
 41. Sales, Samuel, labourer
 43. McGuinness, Margaret
 45. Derby, Thos., printer
...........Milan Street intersects
45. Smyth, Jas., machinist
 47. Largey, James, grocer
...........Frere Street intersects
...........Garnet Street intersects
...........Cape Street intersects
 49. Quinn, J., labourer
 51. Malone, John, insurance agent
 53. Reavey, Bernard, publican
...........Balaclava Street intersects
 55. McGreevey, Jas., grocer
 57. Gilhooley, D., iron moulder
 59. McNally, C., P.E.S. teacher
 61. McKeith, T. H., teacher
 63. Mateer, Mary
       St. Peter's Male P.E. School - Principal, J. Kane
                             __________

   2. McKenna, M., conductor
   4. McDade, James, driver
   6. Walker, Hugh, labourer
   8. Early, J., bread server
 10. Hughes, P., book binder
...........Belgrade Street intersects
 12. McCann, Jno., butcher
 14. Higginson, Mary, reeler
 16. McCarthy, John, crane driver
 18. Flynn, Thos., slater
...........Roumania Street intersects
 20. Lidster, James, labourer
 22. Gault, Wm., shoe maker
 24. Woods, John, labourer
 26. Russell, Henry, labourer
 28. Small, Sarah, reeler
...........Bosnia Street intersects
 30. Gribbin, Arthur, grocer
 32. McAuley, Patk., labourer
 34. Convery, Edward, labourer
 36. McKenzie, Paul, labourer
 38. Loughran, Rebecca, weaver
 40. Savage, Wm., labourer
 42. Webb, Francis, painter
 44. Mallon, M., labourer
 46. Gribbon, Henry, labourer
 48. Hamill, Jos., dealer
 50. McGrady, J., labourer
 52. McDonnell, Jas., engine driver
 54. Boyle, Robert, labourer
 56. McCormack, P., labourer
 58. O'Neill, Daniel, iron turner
 60. Mooney, Wm., labourer
 62. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 64. Henry, E., house keeper
 66. McNally, Patrick, labourer
 68. King, Joseph, foreman
 70. McCusker, E., house keeper
...........Osman Street intersects
 72. Nugent, W., fish and chip
 74. McAreavey, D., picture framer
 76. Quinn, Mary A.
 78. Burns, Edward, carter
 80. McCreanor, Peter, labourer
 82. Smith, Mary
 84. Gillen, P., bottler
 86. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 88. McGuigan, James, labourer
 90. Brown, Rose
 92. Hamill, Hugh, carter
 94. McGrath, W., labourer
 96. McCusker, Margaret
 98. Malone, James, labourer
100. Molloy, Lizzie
102. Rice, Edward, labourer
104. Donaldson, John, labourer
106. McGahey, H., labourer
...........Cape Street intersects
114. O'Connor, Peter, flax dresser
116. McAuley, Charles, shoe maker
118. Connell, Margaret
120. Farren, Edward, labourer
122. McCloskey, John, labourer
124. Gallagher, Jas. J., bread- (server)
126. Gilmore, Mary, helper
128. O'Hagan, T., storeman
130. McLaughlin, Agnes, reeler
132. Sanways, Alf., labourer
134. Simpson, John, pipe layer
136. McAlister, Mrs. Annie
138. Kieran, L., tram conductor
140. Doherty, Jas., flax dresser
142. McAllister, D., coal merchant
144. Trainor, Ann
146. Turley, F., labourer
148. Kelly, Margaret, weaver

Railway Street
off M'Gahan Street

   2. Boyd, Walter, fireman
   4. Barrett, John, labourer
...........Beggs Street intersects
...........Watson Street intersects
...........Mayne Street intersects
 26. Bloxsom, Jas., labourer
 28. Glass, Geo., labourer
 30. Fowler, David, labourer
 32. Milliken, J., labourer
 34. Marshall, James, labourer
 36. Davidson, Robt., labourer
 38. Graham, William, labourer
 40. Swales, John, labourer

Rainey Street
Copeland Street to Craigmore Street

   1. Carson, M., grocer
   3. Stewart, Chas., baker
   5. Greer, Jas., crane man
   7. Wiggins, Thos., porter
...........Charlotte Street intersects
   9. Dodds, Hugh, porter
 11. Bannister, D., packer
 13. McKeague, Margaret
 15. Patterson, Emma
 17. Preston, W. H., dentist
 19. Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
 21. McDowell, David, labourer
 23. Robinson, Jos., blacksmith
 25. Brown, Thos., labourer
 27. Moore, Ruth
 29. Mallen, H., joiner
 31. Stafford, George, clerk
 33. Wilson, Saml., labourer
 35. Gilmore, J. S., seaman
 37. Sloan, Thos., fireman
 39. Henderson, Harriett
 41. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Stafford, J., labourer
 45. Dalzell, Samuel, labourer
 47. McMullen, Wm., labourer
 49. Lorimer, Mrs. M. C.
 51. Yaw, Annie
 53. Dynes, Robt., engine man
 55. Vacant
...........Apsley Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Kidd, John, labourer
4, 6. Stafford, Thos. H., Commission Agent
   8. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 10. Moygannon, D., labourer
 12. Scroggie, Wm. J., labourer
...........Charlotte Street intersects
 14. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 16. Devlin, Alex., shoe maker
 18. Johnston, Maria
 20. Cardwell, Edwd., carter
 22. Ross, William, carter
 24. Scott, Ellen, grocer
 26. Thompson, John, labourer
 28. Coleman, Wm., machinist
 30. Watson, David, labourer
 32. Dunseath, J., showman
 34. McDowell, Mrs. Isabella
 36. Wales, Robt., brick layer
 38. Hamilton, Wm., checker
 40. Carrigan, Mrs. Eliza
 42. Conroy, Matthew, labourer
 44. Bamford, H., manufacturers' agent
 46. Swan, Mrs. Jane
 48. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Rollins, Wm., labourer
 52. Daley, Robert, baker
...........Apsley Street intersects
 54. Vacant
 56. Burke, W. J., carpenter
 58. Morrow, William, labourer
 60. Rainey, John, carrier
 62. Davy, Wm. J., baker

Raleigh Street
Sydney Street West to Upper Charleville Street

   1. McFall, Martha
   3. McCarroll, Saml., labourer
   5. Chambers, Hunter, tenter
   7. Armstrong, W.
   9. Cairns, Norah
 11. Millar, W., labourer
 13. Coleman, Robt., fitter
 15. Heatley, Saml., clerk
 17. Hayes, George, postman
 19. Robinson, G. W., fitter
 21. Robinson, S., damask mounter
 23. Rea, John, mechanic
 25. Gray, James, driver
 27. Hill, W. J., labourer
 29. Bell, Robt., labourer
 31. McClernon, W. J., tenter
 33. Light, Henry, joiner
 35. Montgomery. R., carpenter
 37. Smyth, Jno., motor man
 39. Crossan, Jas. C., labourer
                             __________

   2. Bloomer, W., labourer
   4. Robinson, George, fitter
   6. Black, John, mechanic
   8. McBride, Edwd., clerk
 10. Clark, Wm., carter
 12. Porter, Ellen
 14. McLaughlin, J., male nurse
 16. Moore, D., linen lapper
 18. Headley, Grace
 20. McCreight, G., mechanic
 22. Reid, Andrew, shoe maker
 24. Adams, Francis, packer
 26. Headley, Robert, labourer (Hendley, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 28. Maguire, Wm., brass moulder
 30. Morrow, Elizabeth
 32. Headley, Matt., machinist
 34. McCullagh, Wm., joiner
 36. Redmond, Thos., labourer
 38. Ferguson, Jas., linen lapper
 40. Baker, R. W.
 42. Cinnamond, D., card cutter
 44. Reid, Thos., labourer
46, 48. Bell, Robert, grocer

Ranelagh Street
off Ravenhill Street

   1. McIvor, Mrs.
   3. Dalzell, H., 'bus conductor
   5. Walker, John, joiner
   7. Merritt, John, electrician
   9. Boyd, Robt., engine driver
 11. Woods, James, iron turner
 13. Graham, Wm., rivetter
 15. Livingstone, John, fitter
 17. Clyde, Thos. S.
 19. Harvey, Thos., labourer
 21. Hoey, John, postman
 23. Brackenridge, W. H., driver
 25. Craig, William, labourer
 27. Burrell, Thomas
 29. Crothers, S., electrician
 31. Vacant
 33. McCormick Bros., egg exporters
                             __________

   2. Dale, John, gas inspector
   4. McKeown, T., motorman
   6. Beattie, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Brown, J., coppersmith
 10. Hopson, David, carter
 12. Flockhart, T., engineer
 14. Freeland, R., paper cutter

Ranfurly Drive
off Belmont Road

   1. Paisley, Jas., clerk
   3. Parkinson, James, engineer
   5. Buick, Mrs.
   7. Gillespie, Chas., driver
   9. Lee, A., assurance agent
 11. Webster, Mrs. Matilda
 13. Hogg, G. T., manager
 15. Marshall, J., commercial traveller
 17. McIlwrath, Rev. H.
 19. Cochrane, Mrs. B. A.
 21. Crombie, Miss
                               __________

 2a. Wherry, John, labourer
   2. Lewis, A. J.
   4. Lindsay, Mrs.
   6. Wallace, Miss
   8. Weir, Edward, R.U.C.
 10. Holmes, Thos. S., helper
 12. Armstrong, A., commercial traveller
 14. Boyd, James, cutter
 16. Wood, G.
 18. Craig, James, engineer
 20. Parker, George F., bookkeeper
 22. Taggart, W. T., insurance official
 24. McConnell, Mrs. A.

Raphael Street
off Cromac Street

   3. Gateway
   5. Barber, John, labourer
   7. Mullen, Annie
   9. McMullen, R., labourer
11 to 15. Demolished
 17. Garrgan, John, labourer (Garrigan)
 19. Toner, John, labourer
 21. Lennox, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Burns, James, labourer
 25. Magee, Thomas W.
 27. Smyth, John, labourer
                              __________

4 to 14. Parkinson & Cowan (Gas Meters) Ltd.

Ratcliffe Street
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Bradshaw, Mrs.
   3. O'Dwyer, Michael
   5. Graham, William, blacksmith
   7. Porterfield, J., jeweller
   9. Rea, Wm., joiner
 11. McGiven, Mrs. A.
 13. Cromie, D., store keeper
 15. Greer, Thos., fruiterer
 17. Archer, E., water inspector
 19. McCann, Wm., chemist
 21. Manning, D.
 23. Vacant
 25. Hale, Miss M.
 27. Wasson, Mrs., grocer
                              __________

       Toal, Mrs.
 2a. Greer, T. G., waiter
   "   Berry, C. M., motor and mechanical engineer, etc.
   2. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. S., dress maker
   4. Brown, Miss A. M., L.L.C.M., pianoforte teacher
   6. Fyffe, W. J., clerk
   8. Gardner, Mrs.
 10. Baillie, Miss Minnie
 12. Melby, P. (Melly, Mrs. Norah in 1943)
 14. Ryan, George, guard
 16. Connell, S., linen lapper
 18. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 20. Dowlin, W. J., brass finisher
 22. Steen, Fred., motorman

Rathbone Street
Little May Street to Sussex Place

2, 10, 12. St. Malachy's Convent P.E. School - Sisters of Mercy, principals
   5. McLaurin Bros., goods entrance
   7. Frame, J., goods entrance
9, 11. Neil & Kerr, carpenters, and shop fitters
 13. McFall, M' J., cabinet maker

Rathcool Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Kennedy, Mrs. E.
   3. McLarnon, William
   5. Rankin, A. E., printer
   7. MacDonnell, D.
   9. McMullan, R., chauffeur
 11. Mills, R. J., coach builder
 13. Hastings, Saml., butcher
 15. Jess, Mrs.
 17. Drennan, Samuel, labourer
 19. Creighton, N., picture framer
 21. Fitzsimmons, Samuel
 23. Durward, W., postal clerk
 25. McMeekin, Miss Agnes
 27. Allen, Wm., plumber
 29. Ringland, Jas., machine hand
 31. Ramsey, Joseph, engine driver
 33. McCallum, J., cabinet maker
 35. McGaughey, Margaret
 37. Bradley, Thomas
 39. Pearson, Dora
                              __________

   2. McCappin, Jas., printer
   4. Vacant
   6. Turkington, T. J., checker
   8. Hanley, Rachel
 10. Farr, G. T., electrician
 12. Warwick, John, baker
 14. Wilson, Mrs. F.
 16. Wilson, Miss
 18. Dempster, Thomas J., fitter
 20. Tibbs, William, chauffeur
 22. Wray, J., commissioner
 24. Calderwood, J., electrician
 26. Irvine, H., cattle dealer
 28. Dawson, Mrs.
 30. Brown, Mrs.
 32. Lyttle, Sarah
 34. Dowds, H. M., linesman
 36. Hamill, David, van man
 38. Gordon, W., hairdresser
 40. Thomson, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Caldow, T. Mc., artificial limb maker
 44. Hawthorne, Jas., draper

Rathdrum Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Bennett, T. G., painter and decorator
   3. Reid, Thomas, gardener
   5. Tweedie, Robt., gardener
   7. Carr, Alex., gardener
   9. Bradshaw, A. E., motor driver
 11. McIlveen, Joseph
 13. Walker, S., gardener
 15. Brown, E. W., school attendance officer
 17. Morgan, P. J., butcher
 19. Robinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. Dornan, T.
 23. McComb, J., labourer
 25. Watson, G., joiner
 27. Shaw, W. M., painter
 29. McAfee, Wm., engineer
 31. Matchett, W. J.
 33. Pring, Mrs. W.
 35. Moore, Thomas, clerk
 37. Christian, Mrs. M. J.
 39. Beatty, G. A., cutter
 41. Steel, J., engineer
                              __________

   2. McGoran, T., auditor and accountant
   4. Thompson, J. A., manager
   6. Vacant
   8. Anderson, A., traveller

Rathgar Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. McDowell, John, manager
   3. Woods, John, accountant
   5. Vacant
   7. Sparrow, T., time keeper
                             __________

   2. Hamilton, W. J., upholsterer
   4. Macaulay, Mrs.
   6. Henderson, Mrs. T. H.
   8. Hearn, Chas.
 10. Rogers, F., musician
 12. Stinton, John, labourer
 14. Trimble, J. M., clerk
 16. Jardine, Joseph, foreman
 18. Ferguson, Mrs.
 20. Stanley, J. C., warehouseman
 22. Hanna, Fred, foreman
 24. Johnstone, Miss M.
 26. McDonald, G., engine driver
 28. Taylor, Wm., clerk
 30. Price, Edward
 32. Graham, James R., plater
 34. Irvine, John, clerk
 36. Rollo, John, clerk
 38. Wilson, H. A., manufacturers' agent

Rathlin Street
off Disraeli Street

...........Palmer Street intersects
...........Chief Street intersects
   2. McAreavey, J., brick layer
   4. Shaw, W. J., linen lapper
   6. Larkin, William, labourer
   8. Shaw, Joseph
 10. Fleming, J., turner
 12. Fleming, Thos. George
 14. McDonald, John, labourer
 16. Goudy, D., inspector
 18. McCann, James, painter
 20. Smith, J. W., fitter
 22. Graham, R., bread server
 24. Trouten, R., plater's helper
 26. Duke, Elizabeth
 28. Maguire, John, postman
 30. Hinton, Ellen
 32. Simpson, H., traveller
 34. Shepherd, W., hotel porter
 36. Carey, Eliza
...........Bray Street intersects
 38. Archer, D., brick layer
 40. Duncan, Jane
 42. Burnside, Hanna
 44. Silcock, Wm. J., carter
 46. McDonald, Mary
 48. Magill, Thos., engineer
 50. Davidson, J., collector
 52. Mackie, J., carpenter
 54. Allen, Thomas

Rathmore Street
off Shamrock Street

   1. Davidson, Victor
   3. Shaw, W., labourer
   5. Wardlow, Ernest, labourer
   7. Bennett, Harriett
   9. Montgomery, James, labourer
 11. Law, Robert, labourer
 13. Snodden, Annie
 15. Stevenson, M., confectioner
...........Glentoran Street intersects
 17. Ellison, Mrs.
 19. Morrow, Sarah
 21. Boyes, Fredk., labourer
 23. Bloomer, Edward
 25. Doggart, Hugh, labourer
 27. Brown, G., boot salesman
 29. Miskelly, W. J., clerk
 31. Monaghan, Mrs.
 33. Hatten, James
 35. Cromie, Mrs. Maggie
 37. Kelly, J., motor driver
 39. Pole, Lionel, labourer
 41. Martin, Jas., carter
 43. Lillie, Charles, blacksmith
 45. Ellison, Jas., labourer
 47. Harper, Mrs.
 49. McCullough, Jackson
 51. Allan, Jane (Allen, Mrs. Lena in 1943)
 53. Rea, Ritchie, labourer
 55. Watson, James
 57. Colgan, Wm., tailor
 59. Dynes, Simon, labourer
 61. Peel, Robt., sheet iron worker
 63. Niblock, Jas., labourer
 65. McKinney, Mary
 67. Martin, Thomas, clerk
 69. Stevenson, John, labourer
...........Mount Street intersects
 75. Bailie, William J., labourer
 77. Johnston, E., labourer
 79. Cairns, T., labourer
 81. Holmes, N., labourer
 83. Griffin, J., labourer
 85. Mission Hall
 87. Harvey, Mrs.
 89. McKee, Mrs. Christina
 91. McDonald, J., labourer
 93. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 95. Lamont, Alex., labourer
 97. McMaster, G., joiner
 99. Duncan, Samuel, storeman
101. Reid, William, labourer
103. Tipping, W., carter
105. Lendrum, Chas., carter
                              __________

   2. Dunbar, James, grocer
   4. Dynes, Valentine, labourer
   6. Patterson, William, labourer
   8. McConnell, Miss
 10. Montgomery, Fredk., insurance agent
 12. Ritchie, Alexander, labourer
 14. Duncan, Albert
 16. Melley, Maggie
 18. Veitch, John, labourer
 20. Cunningham, William, labourer
 22. Rice, Wm., labourer
 24. Allen, Maggie
 26. Montgomery, W., brick layer
 28. Moffett, Jas., electrician
 30. Rush, Jas., labourer
 32. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 34. Davidson, Andrew, rivetter
...........Mount Street intersects
 36. Robb, D., confectioner
 38. Johnston, J., hair cutter
 40. Taylor, John, linen lapper
 42. Ireland, J., joiner
 44. Lewis, David, plater
 46. Sweeney, Wm., labourer
 48. Strandham, J., boiler maker
 50. Rice, Lewis, shipwright
 52. Rice, Henry, labourer
 54. Ireland, Jos., joiner
 56. Gildea, Edward, labourer
 58. Leckey, Charles, fireman
 60. Stewart, A. H.
 62. Morrow, S., fitter
 64. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 66. Miles, Richard, labourer
 68. Lamont, Thos., labourer
 70. Boyd, Henry, joiner
 72. Hughes, Wm., labourer

Ravenhill Avenue
from Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

 1a. Copley, H., circus & amusements caterers
 1b. Rodgers, J., motor engineer
 1c. Mawhinney, Jas., building contractor
1, 3. Scott, H. J., & Co. Ltd., electrical engineers
   5. Clark, J., electrician
   7. Bankhead, S., bread server
   9. Wardlow, R., printer
 11. Duncan, Thos., iron worker
 13. Watters, Henry, carpenter
 15. Mawhinney, H., carpenter
 17. Robinson, Samuel, church officer (Ravenhill Church)
 19. Morrow, David
 21. Gill, William, labourer
 23. Stafford, Wm. J., cashier
 25. Fleming, Wm., agent
 27. Minnis, David, fitter
 29. Smyth, Thos., foreman
 31. Muir, S., baker
 33. McClune, S., motor driver
 35. Walsh, Wilson, accountant
 37. Magill, Wm., clerk
 39. Dickson, J., bookkeeper
 41. Carroll, Thos., optician
...........Federation Street intersects
 93. United Co-Operative Baking Society Ltd. Telegraphic Address: "United"
       Millar, A., & Co. Ltd., Ravenhill Preserve Works
...........Millar Street intersects
173 to 183. Devonshire Laundry Ltd. - Head Office
185. Robinson, Robert
187. Belnave, D., gatekeeper
189a. Stewart, J., motor works
189b. Maclennan Beveridge Co.
   "   Cairns & Co.
189. Mateer, John, engineer
191. Patterson, S., pattern maker
193. Steenson, Hugh, clerk
195. Stevenson, Alex., caulker
197. Morgan, Jas., baker
199. McCullough, R. B., salesman
201. Yeates, W. J., painter (Yates, W. in 1943)
203. McBride, Jas., engineer
...........Ranelagh Street intersects
205. Irwin, Mrs. Annie
207. Cull, Patk., R.U.C. (Coll, Patrick, R.U.C. in 1943)
209. Brown, Mary (Browne in 1943)
211. Cosby, David, joiner
213. McClelland, A., R.U.C.
215. Barker, Miss Jessie
217. Barker, James, shoe maker
...........Lismain Street intersects
219. Dalzell, Saml., litho printer
221. Saunderson, J. R., iron turner
223. Wall, Wm., electrician
225. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
227. McClure, D., electrical contractor
229. Green, G. B., cabinet maker
231. French, Jas., plumber
...........Ravenhill Parade intersects
233. Fowler, Mrs. Mary
235. Law, Mrs. E.
237. Boal, W. J., civil servant
239. Hay, Ian, R.U.C.
241. Cowan, David, baker
243. Beattie, Miss L.
245. Millar, John, foreman
247. Irwin, Mrs. E.
249. Moore, W. J., harbour constable
251. Love, William, clerk
253. Moorcroft, Wm., electrician
255. McMullan, J., traveller
257. Ard, W., upholsterer
259. Harbinson, J., grocer
261. Rodgers, Mrs. E., grocer
263. Dornan, Kate
265. Martin, Mrs. Martha
267. Stewart, George, Proprietor, Royal Bakery
269. Jeffrey, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              __________

   4. Harron, D. J., builder
   6. Beaton, James, joiner
   8. Ewart, A. B., salesman
 10. Jordan, Samuel, labourer
 12. Armstrong, E., docker
 14. Magill, William, boot maker
 16. Kincaid, A., traveller
 18. Price, T. P., cleaner
 20. Mahaffy, R. W., R.U.C.
 22. Peak, Mrs. E.
 24. Bothwell, Mrs. E.
 26. Rea, R., R.U.C.
 28. Jordan, T., chauffeur
 30. Price, Mrs. S.
 32. Latimer, sergt. R.U.C.
 34. Bingham, D. E., traveller
 36. Sloane, D., commercial traveller
 38. Bleakly, F. W.
 40. Walker, W., masseur
 66. Paisley, G., 'bus prop.
 68. Scully, Miss
 70. Ringland, R., brass finisher
 72. Vacant
 74. Megarry, H., foreman
 76. Carlisle, Jas., cattle dealer
 78. Spinks, Jos., ex-sgt. R.I.C.
 80. Sommerville, W. J., clerk
 82. Douglas, R., foreman
 84. Knight, Hugh C., Superintendent
 86. Dickson, G., commercial traveller
 88. Wotherspoon, Ed., fitter (Witherspoon, W., fitter in 1943)
...........Sunwick Street intersects (Sunwich)
 90. Young, R. T., clerk
 92. Carser, H., motor driver
 94. Douey, J. R., wrs. mgr.
 96. Irvine, A. N., engineer
 98. Stewart, John, commercial traveller
100. Heslip, Alex., storeman
102. Flanagan, J., labourer
104. Ross, Mrs. E., confectioner
        McKee, Thomas, & Sons, builders and contractors
...........Imperial Drive intersects
104a. Campbell, Mrs. E. J.
106. Kincaid, D., engineer
108. Greer, R., coachsmith
110. Archer, J.
112. Foster, J., upholsterer
114. Vacant
116. Bell, Mrs. Agnes
118. McCartney, J., moulder
120. Campbell, Jas., R.U.C.
122. Greenfield, James
124. Windrum, Alex., watch maker
126. Seeds, Mrs. Sarah
128. Nelson, Wm., clerk
130. Aiken, Frank, labourer
132. Anderson, Alexander
134. Quincey, E., traveller
136. Brodie, Malcolm, joiner
138. McKee, Thos., builder
140. Canning, Hugh, R.U.C.
142. Knox, Jas., superintendent
144. Lilley, Robert
144a. Bell, W. H., baker
144b. Johnston, A., milk server
144c. McKee, Wm., builder
144d. Cromie, Miss T.
144e. Burland, W. J., railway police
144f. McLardy, Jas., stereotyper
144g. Gimpsey, M., R.U.C.
144h. Joyce, J. W., clerk
...........Rosebery Road intersects
146. McKee, Thos., builder
148. Nicholson, F., bread server
150. Sands, Wm., bread server
152. Curry, Mrs. Annie
154. Snowden, Mrs. S. J.
156. Davison, H. H., R.U.C.
158. McAllister, T., bookkeeper
160. McNickle, George
162. Wilson, D. F., bread server
164. Meneilly, I., range setter (McNeilly, I., range setter in 1943)
166. Bertram, Wm., rivetter
168. Mackintosh, H.
170. Goldthorpe, Thomas, joiner
172. Bailie, James, bread server
174. Hamill, R., bread server
176. Moffett, Jas., foreman
178. Monroe, Jas., engineer
180. McKay, Allen, engineer
182. Gregg, Mrs. M.
184. Rochester, Jas., foreman
186. Chambers, S., bread server
188. Cummings, M.
...........Carlingford Street intersects
190. McGimpsey, Thos., stoker
192. Reid, Mrs. Ellen
194. Anderson, Miss Jane
196. McGladdery, Robt., labourer
198. Armour, R., clerk
200. Steele, M., engineer
202. Irwin, J.
204. Munro, J., waggon builder
206. Reid, Wm., bread server
208. McChesney, Saml., clerk
210. Kenny, Mary
212. Mays, T.
214. Orr, William, bookkeeper
216. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
218. Sloan, Jas., engineer
220. McClelland, W., foreman
222. McCaughan, H., joiner
224. McChesney, G., engineer
226. Maultsaid, B. H., joiner
228. Harvey, Henry, joiner
230. Spiers, W. S., joiner
232. Gilmore, Mary
234. Kerr, Robert J., builder
236. Morrison, R., milk server
238. McFall, T., chef
244. Harrison, Mrs. E.
246. Lynch, W. J., bread server
248. Jamison, H.
250. Johnston, J. C., stationer
252. Denny, William (Denney, Captain William in 1943)
254. Roy, S., joiner
256. Thompson, J., cashier
258. Moore, D., lithographer
260. Holmes, A., shirt cutter
262. Brown, Charles N.
264. Halliday, G., tailor
266. Nulty, Jas., traveller
268. Watson, Mrs.
270. McClintock, Fred

Ravenhill Gardens
off Ravenhill Road

                           Ardenlee Cottage
       Carlisle, Miss Matilda
                              __________

2 to 10. Vacant ground
 12. Vacant
 14. McLennan, A., mineral water manufacturers
 16. Gardiner, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Stewart, S. D.
 20. Stuart, James
22 to 28. Milligan, J. A., Ropeworks and dairy
                          Ravenhill Cottages
   1. Connell, P. J., dairyman
   2. Flynn, Jas., bar man

Ravenhill Parade
off Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Catney, Robert W., fitter
   3. O'Brien, M.
   5. Cathcart, J., labourer
   7. Scott, H., labourer
   9. Irwin, Mrs. A.
 11. Shand, Miss Jeannie
 13. Carlisle, David, butcher
 15. McMonagle, H. R. C., salesman
 17. Christie, Thomas
 19. Lowry, Mrs. Harriett
 21. Reid, G., commercial traveller
 23. King, Miss
 25. Hardy, G., musician
 27. McCreery, J., shop assistant
 29. Ritchie, J.
 31. Watson, H., harbour constable
 33. Collins, S., checker
 35. Williamson, H., carter
 37. Parke, S., house repairer
 39. Gordon, J., engineer
 41. Ferguson, M., labourer
 43. Davey, W., coach builder
 45. Agnew, Wm., printer
 47. Andrews, R., salesman
 49. Clarke, Bertie, joiner
 51. Davey, Thomas, clerk
 53. Parker, R., bread server
 57. Hinton, Edw., engineer
 59. Greer, John, male nurse
 61. Currie, Samuel, electrician
 63. McMullan, David, labourer
                             __________

   2. Bradford, Fred., clerk
   4. Steele, Mrs. Mary
   6. Sparksman, A., mach. ins.
   8. Vance, R., warehouseman
 10. McKirgan, John, electrician
 12. Thompson, David, insurance agent
 14. Finlay, Charles, R.U.C.
 16. Duggan, Wm., coal agent
 18. Duffield, Jas., traveller
 20. Monteith, J., R.U.C.
 22. Hamill, William, electrician
 24. Stewart, Samuel, bread server
 26. Dunn, W. J., bread server
 28. Crawford, J., upholsterer
 30. Walsh, W., bread server (Welsh, W., conductor in 1943)
 32. Gribbon, E., clerk

Ravenhill Park
at 406 Ravenhill Road

   1. Shaw, Mrs. S.
   3. Murdock, Mrs. T.
   "   Crozier, James, cashier
   5. Nicholas, The Misses
   7. Callender, Thomas, agent
   9. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
   "   Trotter, Miss A.
 11. Kirkpatrick, G., manager
 13. Dunn, The Misses
 15. Morrow, J., director
 17. Guy, Francis, plumber
 19. O'Connell, P., spirit merchant
 21. McDowell, R., linen business
 23. Kernaghan, Mrs. Mary
 25. Stanfield-Kerr, S., agent
 27. Marshall, J. A., clerk
 29. Dougherty, J., civil servant
 31. Earls, John, B.A., prof. of mathematics and principal of Technical Institute
 33. Purce, James
 35. Gallagher, Rev. R. H., B.A., minister Ormeau Road Methodist Church
 37. Haslett, William, grocer
 39. McVeigh, Hugh A., warehouseman
 41. Robinson, Mrs. F. A.
 43. Rogers, John, grocer
 45. Downey, J. M., linen merchant
 47. Glenn, Mrs. Lillian
 49. Boyd, J. McK., accountant
 51. Purdy, Fredk., sculptural
 53. Strathdee, G., manager
 55. Arnold, James, commercial traveller
 57. Robertson, E. H., flax merchant
 59. Kelly, Thomas, commission agent
 61. Armstrong, Geo.
 63. Menary, T. H., draper
 65. Jeffrey, John, saddler
 67. McQuitty, John C., engineer
 69. Orr, Saml., provision merchant
 71. Johnston, T., joiner
...........Ravenhill Park Gardens intersects
 73. Smith, A. H., commercial traveller
 75. Vacant
 77. Bill, Miss A., teacher
   "   Scott, Mrs. R.
 79. Greene, The Misses
 83. Crawford, Robt., sec.
 85. Main entrance Irish Rugby Football Union, Northern Branch - Secty., A. E. Greer, Esq., 20 Rosemary Street; groundsman, John Walker
                            __________

   2. McBride, R., telegraphist
   4. Gibson, Mrs. Susan
   6. Ervin, W. Kennedy, traveller
   8. Morrow, Robert L.
 10. Wilson, Wm., clerk
 12. Walshe, W. J., architect
 14. Watson, Saml. C., director
 16. Martin, Robert, cashier
 18. McCormack, S., superintendent
 20. Mitchell, Joseph S.
 22. Stewart, Wm., grain and potato merchant
 24. Gilchrist, D., Customs & Excise
 26. McWatters, Mrs. Mary
 28. Gibson, Mrs. Annie E.
 30. Brown, W. B., secretary
 32. Christie, Mrs. R. C.
 34. Devito, Peter, hairdresser
 36. Reaney, Robert, secretary
 38. Martin, R. S., clerk
 40. Beck, J. W., bank official
 42. Logan, J., M.A., F.R.G.S., principal Bedford Collage
 44. Black, G., boot merchant
 46. Richardson, T.
 48. Gordon, Ernest, traveller
 50. McClure, The Misses
 52. Monahan, T. J., carrier
 54. Thompson, M., school teacher
 56. Brown, T. C., commercial traveller
 58. Robinson, Wm. Ringland
 60. Rea, Ernest, director
 62. Storey, F., clerk
 64. McKee, Robert, builder
 66. Smith, Thomas, saddler
 68. Beattie, Jas., clerk
 70. Earger, Mrs. Louisa (Eager, Mrs. Louisa in 1943)
 72. Galbraith, J., G.P.O.
 74. Scott, Isaac, cashier
 76. Wright, J., manufacturers' agent
 78. Conn, Geo., linen business
 80. Sholdis, John, linen business
 82. Guiler, W. C., chartered accountant
 84. Moffatt, D. R.
 86. Irwin, W. A., engineer

Ravenhill Park Gardens
at 71 Ravenhill Park

   1. Hunt, S. T., Government official
   3. Wilson, J., draughtsman
   5. Mohan, Geo., manufacturer
   7. Mills, C., customs and excise
   9. Conroy, W. F., R.U.C.
 11. Scott, Miss K. B.
 13. Aitken, Robert, cashier
 15. Barclay, J. B., cashier
 17. Chapple, R. C., hairdresser
 19. Teuton, J., traveller
 21. Peck, R. H., technical engineer
 23. Noble, H. E., box manufacturer
 25. Cheesman, Horace, civil servant
 27. Vacant
 29. Armstrong, F., postal official
                              __________

   2. Orr, David, instructor
   4. Hull, George, traveller
   6. Brotherston, James, manager
   8. Walker, A., traveller
 10. Stinson, W. R., chemist
 12. Wood, Wm., commission agent
       Entrance to Irish Rugby Football Union
 14. Wells, J., manager
 16. Murray, Capt. G. de B. (Murphy, Capt. G. de B. in 1943)
 18. Lendrum, George B., engineer
 22. Chapman, H., overseer
 24. Murphy, W., bookkeeper
 26. Boyd, William, secretary
 28. Brown, W., foreman
 30. Moreland, Joseph, electrician
 32. Birnie, Andrew
 34. Finney, A. J. A., Corporation official
 36. Sheil, Miss C. E.

Ravenhill Road
from Albertbridge Road to Ormeau Road

 1a. Myers, J., & Sons, builders' merchants
 1b. Campbell, W. J., & Son, builders and contractors
   "   McIlroy & Foden, woollen finishers, shrinkers, etc.
   "   Thornbury Bros. Ltd., builders and contractors
   "   Stewart & Orr, potato merchants
   "   McConnell, J. & J., Ltd.
   "   McConnell's Distillery Ltd.
   "   McConnell's Brewery Ltd.
...........Dan's Row intersects
 19. Craig, R., fruiterer
21 to 25. Ravenhill Road P.E. School -Wm. Harbinson, principal
...........McMullan's Lane intersects
 27. Oakleigh Hotel - J. Hamill, spirit merchant
 29. Friers, Wm., confectioner
 31. Stewart, J. & Son, tailors
31a. McQuitty, J. C., Ltd., engineers
 33. McKibben, Coriline, confectioner
35, 37. Johnson & Co., Heating and Electrical Engineers
 39. Mercer, Jos., shipwright
 41. Molloy, Mrs. Catherine
...........Bennett's Place intersects
 43. Preston, Wm., crane man
 45. Gillanders, Thomas, labourer
 47. Swan, Robert, smith
49, 51. Bennett, J., grocer
 53. Hanna, Robert, labourer
53a. Ivy Billiard and Dance Hall - D. Meharg
 55. Speers, Mary B., millinery
 57. Ewing, Wm., fish and poultry merchant
 59. Bullock, Mabel
 61. Jenkins, Sarah, draper
 63. Jenkins, ?, children's outfitter
 65. Haslett, Wm., grocer
...........Ballarat Street intersects
67, 69. Thompson, J., pawn broker and jeweller
 71. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Butcher
 73. United Co-op. Baking Society Ltd.
       Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. (branch)
...........Bendigo Street intersects
 79. Hall, W., draper
 81. Johnston, Geo., druggist
 83. Kernohan, A., boot maker
85, 87. Kernoghan, D., boot merchant and repairer
...........Dunvegan Street intersects
 89. Stewart, W. G., grocer
   "   Ravenhill Road Post Office - W. G. Stewart, sub-postmaster
 91. McCance, Mrs., fruiterer
 93. Gibson, Samuel, grocer, etc.
 95. Walsh, John, storeman
 97. McMaster, G., hair dresser
 99. St. George, Miss Jane, newsagent, etc.
...........Carrington Street intersects
101. Clarke, A., grocer
103. Galbraith, E, M., ladies' outfitter
105. Small, J., draper
107. Saunders, J. W., gas fitter
109. Adams, Miss B., Confectioner
111. Cunningham, Mary, confectioner
...........Park Parade intersects
        Park Parade P.E.S. - Principal, C. Wilson
        The Boulevard Entrance
        Entrance to Ormeau Park
                         Ormeau Park Lodge
        Arnold, Thomas, park ranger
                               Oakleigh
        Smith, J. D., manager Corporation Gas Works
        Side entrance to Ormeau Park
        Corporation Sub - Electric Station
        Ormeau Golf Club - J. Russell, secretary
...........Park Road intersects
151. MacMillan, Rev. J., M.A., D.D.
153. Winnington, E.
155. Porter, Mrs. Agnes
157. Hickey, Maurice
...........North Parade intersects
159. Burrows, W. B., cashier
...........South Parade intersects
161. Loughlin, John, outfitter
163. Gibson, G., chartered accountant
165. Jackson, H., traveller
..........St. Jude's Avenue intersects
331. Hamilton, Robert
333. Rossenfield, M., salesman
335. Howell, M. C.
...........Fitzwilliam Avenue intersects
337. Vine, John, F.R.C.O.
339. Gibson, Robt., grocer
341. Convent National School
                              __________

   2. Rice, Robert, spirit merchant
   4. Boyd, J., tobacconist
   6. Cleland, W.
   8. Flaville, Thomas, labourer
 10. Henderson, James, joiner
 12. Johnston, Mrs. M., dealer
...........George's Street intersects
 14. Parker, Clara
 16. McGraw, Jno., engine driver (Megraw, John, driver in 1943)
 18. Stevens, Denis, baker
 20. McGraw, Wm., checker (Megraw, William, checker in 1943)
...........Empress Street intersects
 22. Cathcart, T. G., labourer
 24. Anderson, Mary
 26. Orr, James, labourer
 28. Magill, Minnie, confectioner
...........Moore Street intersects
 30. Boyle, Jas., spirit merchant
 32. White, Samuel, labourer
...........Murray's Place intersects
 34. Clawson, Robt., mechanic
 36. Browne, Wm., labourer
 38. Wolreta Manufacturing Co., overall and apron manufacturers
...........Wallace's Row intersects
40a. Harris, Thos., caretaker
       Campbell, W. J., & Son, yard
 40. McVeigh, John, tailor
 42. Kitchen, Mary S.
44a. Boyle, Jas., publican
       Baltic Timber Co. - Wallace Orchard; res., Oakley, Belmont
44c. Bateman's Dyeing and Cleaning Receiving office
 44. Breen, Mrs. Mary
 46. Adair, Elizabeth
 48. Pollock, Mrs. Agnes
 50. McClelland, W., blacksmith
 52. Wallace, W. & J., wholesale confectioners
 54. McClelland, Henry, labourer
 56. McMichael, Hugh, sawyer
 58. Nelson, T., iron dresser
 60. Bassett, George
 62. Norwood, Saml., moulder
64a. Royal Bakery - Geo. Stewart, Proprietor
64b. Yeates, Gilbert, Albert Boiler Works, General Welding Service Co.
...........Shamrock Street intersects
 96. Plant, T., rivetter
 98. Anderson, Mrs. Eley (Eiey)
100. Anderson, S., compositor
102 to 106. Demolished
...........Glentoran Street intersects
110, 112. Demolished
114. McWha, Mrs. Sarah (Mewha, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
116. Rainey, Henry, labourer
118. Crothers, W., traveller
120. Walsh, Robt., porter
122. Glenn, Sarah, fruiterer
124. King, Jas. A., newsagent
126. Kane, Sharman, dairy
128. Waid, Herbert, L.D.S., Q.U.B., dental surgeon
...........My Lady's Road intersects
132. Vacant
134. Armstrong, E., stationer
136. Stanley, Mrs. (agent for Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral and posting establishment)
138. Johnston, Fred., confectioner
...........Richardson Street intersects
140. Gracey, S., spirit merchant
142. Cleghorn, David, comp.
144. Kernaghan, S., stoker
146. Thompson, J., fruiterer
148. McCartney, W., butcher
150. Farley, W. J., baker
...........Donard Street intersects
152. Hood, G., grocer
154. Totton, Wm. G., boot maker and repairer
156. Holmes, Wm., ladies' & gents' tailor
158. Wright, S., tobacconist
160. Hammond, E., dress maker
...........London Street intersects
162. Mercer, J., secretary
164. Smyth, H., painting, etc.
166. Jackson, Mrs. Margaret
168. Neill, Jas., R.I.C. pensioner
170. Baird, Wm., War Pensions Committee
172. McCormick, Mrs. Agnes
...........Dublin Street intersects
174. Brown, William H., driver
176. Corry, Charles, Registered Plumber, Electric and Gas Fitter
178. Campbell, Mrs. J.
180. Ditty, Mrs. Jennie
182. Nash, Mrs.
184. Hedley, J., retired
...........Toronto Street intersects
186. Adams, J. C., M.D., surgeon
188. Patterson, A., mechanic
190. Abernethy, Jno., chemist
192. Sullivan, Jas. C., bookkeeper
194. Thompson, J., joiner
...........Delaware Street intersects
196. Gilchrist, Donald, plater
198. Carlisle, Miss
200. McCauley, Miss M. J.
202. Crossey, James, bread server
204. Stewart, Thomas, accountant
206. Holmes, Samuel, draper
...........Rochester Street intersects
208. Leonard, A., engineer
210. Jackson, A. M., designer
212. Tate, James, manager
214. Semple, James, secy.
216 Twinem, W. G., draper
...........Florida Street intersects
        Ravenhill Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. Ross, Ravenhill Terrace; church officer, S. Robinson, 17 Ravenhill Avenue
...........Ravenhill Avenue intersects
234. Ross, Rev. John, minister Ravenhill Presbyterian Church
236. Albin, C., salesman
238. Johnston, S., director Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
240. Teasey, Rev. R. J. J.
242. Collins, J. H., inspector harbour police
244. Beattie, Mrs. Elizabeth
280. The Elim Tabernacle - Pastor, Geo. Jefferys; caretaker, M. McGibney
282. Scott, Miss
284. Wilson, E. L., grocer
286. Kirkpatrick, W. H.
288. Woods, Wm. J., grocer
290. Auld, Mrs. Agnes
292. Coley, A. H., manager
298. Black, A., electric welder
300. Collins, F. C., director
302. Johnston, W. J., manufacturer
304. Jackson, E. R., manager
308. Rea, Mrs. A.
310. McGowan, T., stationer
312. Doyle, Miss Mary
314. Russell, John, clerk
316. Trotter, Mrs. M.
318. Armstrong, A. P.
320. Trimingham, G., manager
322. McQuiston, John, civil servant
324. Underwood, H. G., assistant wireless inspector
...........Ravenhill Gardens intersects
326. Harkness, J., carriers
...........Ardenlee Avenue intersects
328. Forrester, Mrs. Florence
330. Clark, A. M., merchant tailor
332. Hobson, A., blacksmith
334. Morath, Jno., manager
336. Gossan, J. B., telephone contract officer
338. Christie, John, secretary
340. Shipp, Frank E.
                         Ardamine House
        Cooke, W., fruit merchant
344. Loughery, D. G., principal teacher St. Jude's P.E.S.
346. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
348. Kerr, R. D., secretary
350. McClughan, Mrs.
352. Hatton, Mrs. Isabella
354. Muir, Robt. C., com. traveller
356. Todd, C. H.
358. O'Neill, Hugh
360. Ferguson, H., commissioner for affidavits
362. Vacant
364. Collins, R. H., engineer
366. Leech, Wm., traveller
368. Williamson, David, commission agent
370. Palmer, C., motor driver
372. Laverty, Robert
372c. Entrance to Pirrie Park, Caretaker, T. Allen; gen. sec., J. H. Norritt, 2 Haddington Gardens
372b. Whelan, J., store keeper
374. Thompson, J., engineer
376. McIlveen, G.
382. McCready, Jas., beamer
384. Graham, Thomas
386. Jackson, S. R., traveller
388. Forsythe, W., warehouseman
390. Bunting, T. W., Civil servant
392. Thompson, Geo. F., director Beechfield Handkerchief Works
394. Morton, J. T., teacher
398. Robie, Drummond
400. Moore, Miss A. F.
402. Watters, W. D., cattle dealer
402a. Cairns, Mrs.
404. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
404a. McCollum, Mrs.
406. Vacant
...........Ravenhill Park intersects
408. Jones, Mrs. Amy S.
410. Connolly, P.
412. Allen, W. P.
414. Kirkland, Mrs.
                        Fox Lodge Cottage
        Kearney, John, labourer
416. Nazareth Lodge House - Home for Boys, mother superior in charge
        Queen's University Athletic Grounds
                              Cherryvale
        Quinn, Rev. James, B.A (rector of St. Jude's)
                          Cherryvale Lodge
        Fisher, John
620. McDonnell, H.
622. Stephenson, Thomas
624. Bradley, John, publican
...........Rosetta Park intersects
626. Skelly, A. Noel G., consulting engineer
628. Murray, B., Customs
630. Cinnamond, A. M., auctioneer
632. McSorley, William

Ravenhill Street
off My Lady's Road

   1. Vacant
   3. McCormick, T., mechanic
   5. Wright, Craig, chauffeur
   7. King, Mrs. Rachel
   9. Grainger, Chas., traveller
 11. McVeigh, James, labourer
 13. McMillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Wood, J., seaman
                               __________

   2. Walker, Elizabeth
   4. Napier, A., blacksmith
   6. McComb, Samuel, painter
   8. Houston, T., linen lapper
 10. Rice, H., brick layer
 12. Linton, William, gardener
 14. Wilson, The Misses
 16. Campbell, G., motor mechanic
 18. Browne, A. J., time keeper
 20. Owens, W., pattern maker
 22. Ritchie, Martin, plumber
 24. Kernaghan, R., break server (bread)
 26. Harbinson, J., tailor
 28. Priestley, S. R., traveller
 30. McMahon, Allen, joiner
 32. Gillanders, Robt., labourer
 34. McWilliams, R., coach painter

Ravenscroft Avenue
from Newtownards Road to Upper Beersbridge Road

 1a. White, J., agent Prudential Assurance Co.
   1. Young, David, caulker
   3. Steele, Mrs. Mary
   5. Burnett, W., dentist
...........Laburnum Street intersects
   7. Adair, W. R., painter
   9. Vacant
 11. McBride, Alexander, cart and waggon builder
 13. Peck, Geo., jointer
...........Ravenscroft Street intersects
 15. Morrison, Mary
 17. Samson, Wm., foreman
...........Queen Victoria Street intersects
 23. Meara, Mrs.
 25. Hare, Robert, civil servant
 27. Hamilton, John
 29. Reid, William, joiner
...........Bloomdale Street intersects
 31. Cunningham, James
 33. Hale, Wm., engineer
 35. Vacant
 37. Sloss, George, R.U.C.
...........Westcott Street intersects
 39. Thompson, Mrs. Margt.
 41. Vacant
 43. Donaldson, Jos., labourer
 45. Tosh, W. J., coppersmith
 47. McKelvey, Alex., fitter
...........Uniondale Street intersects
                           Hazelbank Villa
       Bates, W., fitter
...........Ulsterdale Street intersects
 53. Anderson, Duncan
 55. Stuart, R.,  R.U.C.
 57. Henderson, A., cashier
       Ravenscroft P.E. School - Principal, S. McG. Rogers, B.A., F.C.I.
 59. Parker, Mrs. Mary
 61. Hamilton, John, store keeper
...........Rosebery Street intersects
 63. Spence, H. E., joiner
 65. Moore, F. H., civil servant
 67. McCallum, Mrs.
 69. Vacant
 71. Lennox, T., confectioner
...........Batley Street intersects
...........Elmdale Street intersects
 73. Campbell, Jas., chauffeur
 75. Whitten, R. H., traveller
 77. McKittrick, H. J., salesman
 79. Somerville, S., civil servant
 81. Haworth, Eliza Jane
 83. Shirley, M., teacher
...........Avondale Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Adams, Charlotte, restaurant
 2a. Christie, William, butcher
   4. Samson, T., confectioner
   6. Bloomfield Temperance Flute Band
                          Bloomfield Lodge
       Christie, Wm., butcher
   8. Orr, R.
       Jones, George, supper saloon
       Orr, J., confectioner
       Poyntz, R., market gardener
       Neeson, Wm., builder
 10. Crawford, Patrick L., clerk
 12. McMillen, L.
 14. Cleland, John, traveller
 16. Kemp, Isabella
18, 20. Heapes, John, builder
                         Counsel Villa
       Harper, Thos.
...........Lena Street intersects
 36. Chalmers, Jane M.
 38. Ringland, John, manager
 40. Shannon, Agnes A.
 42. Glynn, Thos., pensioner
...........Chobham Street intersects
...........Beechwood Street intersects
 56. McConnell, S., motor driver
 58. McNally, W. J., bread server
 60. Twibill, Jos., dealer
 62. Gordon, H., draughtsman
 64. Duffield, T., bread server
...........Crystal Street intersects
 66. Martin, Saml., butcher
 68. Carragher, J., chauffeur
 70. McCleery, J., electrician
 72. Wright, J., shop assistant
 74. Massey, Joseph, R.U.C.
...........Moorefield Street intersects
 76. Hall, Rebecca
 78. Phenix, James, joiner
 80. Wilson, Robert
 82. Allen, Mary
 84. Smiley, G., gardener
...........Mooregate Street intersects
 86. Kerr, Geo., electrician
 88. Shanks, Wm., recruiting officer
 90. Hillis, William, tailor
 92. Murdock, A., baker
 94. Graham, Saml., gardener
...........Lovatt Street intersects
 96. Young, W. H.
 98. Sterrett, J. G.

Ravenscroft Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Anderson, W. C., holder up
   3. Galloway, Robert, clerk
   5. McMurray, James
   7. Hunter, Wm., joiner
   9. Glover, T., boiler maker
 11. McKenna, Nellie
 13. Laverty, Molly
 15. Newell, George, carter
 17. McGookin, John, driller
 19. Rea, E., labourer
 21. Kelly, Robt., moulder
 23. Clarke, Thos., machine man
                              __________

   2. Meharey, Thomas
   4. Duncan, Edward
   6. McCartney, Mrs.
   8. McKenna, Wm., painter
 10. McKee, Jas., labourer
 12. Kelly, James Hill, fitter
 14. Wallace, John, painter
 16. Peck, Joseph, fitter
 18. Robinson, Annie
 20. Walsh, J., engine driver
 22. Fulton, Robert, carter
 24. Cummins, William, painter

Ravensdale Street
off Castlereagh Road

   1. Barnes, James, fitter
   3. McKittrick, J., labourer
   5. Lackie, William, labourer
   7. Patterson, Wm., labourer
   9. Bush, Mrs. Mary Jane
 11. Rennie, Mrs. Susan
 13. Carrigan, John, caulker
 15. Kerr, W. D., grocer
...........Jonesborough Street intersects
 17. Orr, Thomas, grocer
 19. McCracken, Hugh, labourer
 21. Magowan, Wm., carter
 23. Elliott, Wm., plasterer
 25. McMillan, Philip, labourer
 27. McDade, Peter, labourer
 29. Reid, Robert, labourer
 31. Donaldson, William, painter
 33. Fullerton, Henry, labourer
 35. McDonnell, Jas., coppersmith
 37. McKendry, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Megaghey, Mrs. Annie
 41. Turner, John, labourer
 43. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 45. Bamford, N., mechanic
 47. Millar, Hamilton, labourer
 49. Wilson, Samuel, fitter
                              __________

 2a. Wilson, David, grocer
   2. Leinster, James, labourer
   4. McCoubery, Wm., labourer (McCoubrey)
   6. Currie, William, labourer
   8. McClune, John, labourer
 10. Killops, William, rivetter
 12. Jamison, Robert, labourer
 14. Jess, John, labourer
 16. Baxter, T., labourer
 18. Dawson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Davies, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Boyd, David
 24. Hutchinson, H., dairyman
 26. Watson, D. E., grocer's assistant
 28. Murphy, Andrew, red leader
 30. McWilliams, Joseph, red leader
 32. Gabbie, Jas., labourer
 34. Graham, Jas., painter
 36. Herdman, Mrs. Margt.
 38. Bailie, John, labourer
 40. Sheppard, A., book maker
 42. Bailie, W., boiler makers' helper
 44. Coey, H., labourer
 46. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Scott, Wm., labourer
50a. Barr, Samuel
 50. Robb, Andrew, labourer
 52. Baker, Robert, baker
 54. McAtamney, Mrs. Margt.
 56. Orr, William, painter
 58. Barr, Samuel, carrier
 60. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
 62. Eadee, Jos., labourer
 64. McMeekin, Mrs. Mary
 66. Caughey, Miss Kate
 68. Adair, William, stager
 70. Cooley, Wm., labourer
 72. McCullough, Mrs. Dora
 74. Roberts, David, labourer
 76. Loney, R., cabinet maker
 78. Johnston, Geo., labourer
 80. Minnis, Wm., labourer
 82. King, T. A., mechine man (machine)
 84. Smyth, John, labourer
 86. Harvey, Geo., rivetter
 88. Fulton, Catherine
 90. Major, S., sawyer
 92. Bailie, John, carter

Redcar Street
off Woodstock Road

1, 3, 5. Bell, A., & Sons, Ltd., (Castlereagh Laundry), Dyers, Cleaners and Launderers
7 to 35. Euston Street P.E.S. - W. A. L. Boyd, principal
 37. Harris, William
 39. Sweeney, Mrs. Emily
 41. Barker, Alex., Corporation official
 43. Skillen, Thos., labourer
 45. Dunbar, Alex., van man
 47. Taylor, Samuel, labourer
 49. Peel, Thomas, clerk
 51. Bennett, Jas., labourer
 53. McCullough, R. D., red leader
 55. Whiteside, Thomas, labourer
 57. Woods, Isaac, driller
 59. Ward, Miss Nellie
 61. Prentice, J., motor driver
 63. Pepper, Saml., cloth passer
 65. Roy, Mrs. Mary Jane
 67. Coey, Mrs. Alice Jane
 69. Dempster, James, labourer
 71. Finlay, D., green grocer
 73. Smyth, Henry, labourer
 75. Beattie, J., mechanic
 77. McBride, J., wenchman
                              __________

 2a. Campbell, A., baker
   2. McClay, William, postman
   4. Riddell, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Robinson, J., electrician
   8. Black, Wm., metal worker
 10. Duncan, James, compositor
 12. Kirkwood, D., joiner
 14. Archer, Wm., electrician
 16. Emerson, W. J., moulder
 18. Craig, Saml., brass finisher
 20. Rainey, Henry, iron turner
 22. Craig, Mrs. Martha
 24. Hodgen, Mrs. R.
 26. Jamieson, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Carson, W. J., linen lapper
 30. Dixon, Samuel, painter
 32. Cowan, William
 34. Porter, James, labourer
 36. Irvine, Mrs. Margt.
 38. Easton, Saml., electrician
 40. Cardwell, H., compositor
 42. Keating, S., pawn broker
 44. Johnston, James
 46. Coleshill, James, fitter
 48. Clarke, Jas., plasterer
 50. Mills, W. R.
...........Euston Street intersects
 54. McKevitt, Edwd., traveller
 56. Cull, Stewart, compositor
 58. Doyle, Arthur, blacksmith
 60. McCauley, D., picture framer
 62. Frew, Alex., labourer
 64. Johnston, John, joiner
 66. Rodgers, T., warehouseman
 68. Robb, William, plumber
 72. Bingham, A. E., engineer (wrong place)
 74. Reid, Wm., engineer (wrong place)
 70. McCrea, Mrs. Jane
 76. Houston, J., bread server
 78. Smyth, S., pattern maker
 80. Balmer, Thomas, bread server
 82. McConnell, Mrs. Annie
 84. Maginn, Charles, pattern maker
 86. Bingham, Mrs. Ann
 88. Thompson, Robt., blacksmith
 90. Kerr, Miss Rachel
 92. Evans, James, shipwright
 94. Hogg, J., metal worker
 96. Allen, Miss Elizabeth
 98. Ellison, William, labourer
100. McBride, J., hair dresser

Redcliffe Drive
off Mersey Street

   1. Cochrane, R.
   3. Garland, Wm.
   5. Ball, James
   7. Vacant
   9. McKinley, A.
 11. Gillespie, Robt.
 13. Simpson, James
 15. Mussan, Richard
 17. Cooke, Mrs.
 19. Moore, A.
 21. Sharp, J.
 23. Harrison, James (Harris, James, docker in 1943)
 25. Large, Alfred
 27. Vacant
 29. Templeton, ?
 31. Magill, Wm.
 33. McKnight, Robt.
 35. Vacant
 37. Johnston, Wm.
 39. Reid, Joseph
 41. Haslett, George
 43. Ball, Robert
 45. Vacant
 47. Wilson, H.
                            __________

   2. Thompson, George
   4. Craig, Mrs.
   6. Harrison, S.
   8. Bell, Ellen
 10. Atcheson, Wm.
 12. Hutton, Mrs.
 14. Vacant
 16. Lewis, Wm.
 18. Moody, Wm.
 20. Dickie, James
 22. Spiers, James
 24. Ireland, Thomas
 26. Ewing, Matthew, S.A.A.
 28. Wilson, James
 30. Jude, Fred
 32. McConnell, John
 34. Roberts, George
 36. Vacant
 38. Hamilton, Robert
 40. Montgomery, Wm.
 42. McCloskey, James
 44. McClune, J. (McClure, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 46. Porter, Andrew
 48. Vacant

Redcliffe Parade
off Mersey Street

   1. Marks, Mrs. E.
   3. King, Robert
   5. Brown, Samuel
   7. McCracken, Jack
   9. George, Francis
 11. Charles, F.
 13. Simpson, A.
 15. Down, W. B.
 17. Cameron, John
 19. Lavery, R., labourer
 21. Ringland, Wm.
 23. French, Robert
 25. Cowan, Samuel
 27. Rowan, Samuel
 29. Stokes, E.
 31. Galbraith, W. J.
 33. Vacant
 35. Haire, W. A.
 37. Elliott, J.
 39. McDowell, A.
 41. Campbell, Edwin
 43. Cassidy, Wm.
 45. McCaughan, C. H.
 47. Carson, Joseph
                             __________

   2. Chambers, A.
   4. Bowden, E.
   6. Standfield, J. A.
   8. Bates, Robert
 10. Vacant
 12. Crothers, W.
 14. Pentland, Mrs.
 16. Watson, Mrs. A.
 18. Crothers, W.
 20. Bryans, Thomas
 22. Tate, Edwin
 24. Shields, Wm.
 26. Geary, Walter
 28. Shanks, Joseph
 30. Gillespie, Fred
 32. Telford, Thomas
 34. Leebody, Andrew
 36. Davidson, David
 38. Vacant
 40. Last, A.
 42. Briggs, James
 44. Brown, Joseph
 46. Carson, Matthew

Redcliffe Street
off Mersey Street

   2. Gordon, Samuel
   4. Wren, John
   6. Gunning, Wm.
   8. Keilty, Harry
 10. Swan, James
 12. Elliott, A.
 14. Hutchinson, Wm.
 16. Vacant
 18. Thompson, Alexander
 20. McCartney, John
 22. Beckett, A.
 24. Hale, John
 26. Agnew, Wm.
 28. Desley, Fred. (Dealey Lesley Wesley)
 30. Bailie, William
 32. McNicholl, Donald

Regent Street
Trinity Street to Denmark Street

       Clifton Street P. E. Schools - Principal, T. D. Brownlee
   1. Hamilton, Georgina
   3. Hamill, John, cooper
   5. Reid & Wright, printers
   7. Kelly, Annie E.
   9. Girvan, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. Beggs, R. J., french polisher
 13. Adamson, R.
 15. Gordon, Robt., tobacconist
 17. Deighan, Michael, electrician
 19. Connelly, John, over looker
 21. Watson, Jane
 23. Thompson, E., stone carver
 25. Sweeney, J., caretaker
 27. Back entrance to Clifton Street Orange Hall
                              __________

       Trinity Street Reformed Presbyterian (Covenanting) Church
   2. O'Reilly, Annie
   4. McCallen, Mary Ann
...........Concord Street intersects
...........Stanhope Street intersects
   6. Regent Hotel, wine and spirit merchant - Proprietor, Jos. Donnelly
   8. Sosby, Patk., hairdresser
 8a. McMahon, E., dealer
 8b. Court Ward Labour Party - A. Wallace, secty.
 10. McFall, Jas., cabinet maker
 12. Cox, Mrs. Caroline
 14. Moore, T., cabinet maker
 16. McGuigan, Jas., labourer
 18. Crilly, D., traveller
 20. Kelly, Michael, traveller
 22. Hewitt, J.
 24. Simpson, J., blacksmith
 26. Matthews, Susan
 28. Fisher, John, draper
 30. Fowler, Mrs.
 32. McAllister, Patk., labourer
 34. Gorman, Samuel, plumber
 36. Walsh, John, labourer (Welch, John in 1943)
 38. McLiddy, Patrick, labourer
 40. Ward, John, chef
 42. Smyth, John, labourer
 44. Whittle, Alfred, pensioner
 46. Gamble, J., time keeper
 48. Fluke, Jas., tram conductor
 50. Black, Thomas, labourer
 52. Dempsey, Thos., dealer
 54. Waring, Holt, foreman
 56. Foley, Annie
 58. Graham, A., sexton
 60. Hogan, Patk., clerk
 62. Hillis, James, watch maker
 64. Thompson, Miss Mary J.
 66. McGarry & Wilson, grocers

Regent Street Lower
Upper Library Street to Trinity Street

 2a. McConnell, R. J., & Co., yard and stores
       Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - John McClatchey, superintendent

Reid Street
off Cregagh Road

 1a. Jameson, S., hairdresser
   1. Uprichard, R., shipwright
   3. Dynes, G., harbour constable
   5. Marks, Robt., iron turner
   7. Thomas, William
   9. Cardy, Mattw., plasterer
 11. Crossley, Thos., carpenter
 13. Drummond, Mary, confectioner
 15. Logan, Miss Jane
 17. Rowney, Geo., labourer
 19. Bowden, R.
 21. Lynass, John, fireman
 23. Williamson, H., painter
 25. Robinson, Mrs.
 27. Johnston, R. H., R.U.C.
 29. Boyce, Miss Agnes
 31. Smith, I., clerk
 33. Trotter, William, conductor
 35. McClearnon, Thomas, driver
 37. McQuigg, Jas., R.U.C.
 39. Boyd, Edwd., fitter
 41. Hanna, Mrs. Jane
 43. Treacy, S. R., fitter
 45. Vance, A., labourer
 47. Smith, F., bread server
 49. Pollock, J. D., electric meter inspector
 51. Black, Andrew, bread server
 53. Hamilton, R., Corporation official
 55. Boyd, Thomas, card cutter
 57. Hewitt, Thos., iron moulder
 59. Lowry, William, R.U.C.
 61. Nicholson, J. R., joiner
 63. Henry, Robt., bread server
 65. Finlay, C., warehouseman
 67. Harper, Jas., postman
 69. Vacant
 71. Murray, James, storeman
 73. Higginson, Wm., plater
 75. Anderson, Mrs. Ellen
 77. Lealey, G. L., R.U.C.
                             __________

   2. Sloan, J.
   4. Taylor, H. J., butcher
   6. Livingstone, Mrs.
   8. McKay, Patk., carpenter
 10. Geddes, Mrs.
 12. Smith, Wm., dairyman
 14. Reid, David, assistant manager
 16. Girvan, William, iron turner
 18. Watt, Joseph, postman
 20. Kilpatrick, A.
 22. McFadden, Robt., iron turner
 24. Millar, Robt., clerk
 26. Johnston, Geo., pensioner
 28. Murray, Robt., carter
 30. Keep, F., printer
 32. Pinkerton, Miss Hannah
 34. Doak, Samuel
 36. Carter, William
...........Torrens Street intersects
 38. Jenkins, Wm., joiner
 40. Greig, Andw., plumber
 42. Craig, W. W., electrician
 44. Gibson, Miss M. J.
 46. Stewart, A., grocer
 48. Johnston, J., conductor
 50. Dolaghan, Miss S., supervisor
 52. Nesbitt, Fred, bread server
 54. Brady, J., bread server
 56. Bell, J., traveller
 58. Hutchinson, S. W., engineer
 60. McReynolds, J., motorman
 62. Taylor, T. G., fitter
 64. Vacant
 66. Stewart, Miss E. M.
 68. Dunbar, Miss
 70. Campbell, M., R.U.C.
 72. McRoberts, Wm., mechanic

Reid's Place
off Boundary Street

   1. Surgenor, Jas., labourer
   3. Coates, Robt., labourer
   5. Whiteside, Mary
   7. Scott, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Edgeworth, Mary
   4. Gouldie, Wm., labourer (Gouldier, William, labourer in 1943)
   6. Maxwell, Margaret
   8. Malcolmson, Wm., labourer

Renfrew Street
Rowland Street to City Street

   1. Wilson, Andrew, labourer
   3. Morrison, Mrs.
   5. Stewart, Mary Ellen
   7. McIlwrath, Mrs.
   9. Smith, Ann Jane
 11. Chambers, Margaret
 13. Matier, Eliza
 15. Chambers, Wm., brick layer
 17. Greer, Mary
 19. Kinghan, Chos., labourer (Chas.)
 21. McCloskey, W. J., rougher
 23. Kerr, Sarah
 25. Kane, James, labourer
 27. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 29. Newell, John, carter
 31. Lee, Robert, carter
 33. Carroll, James, labourer
 35. Milliken, Wm., labourer
 37. Cleland, William, labourer
 39. Croskery, John, rivetter
 41. Doherty, H., motor driver
 43. Law, Mrs. Jane
 45. Thompson, D., labourer
 47. McKinley, Edwd., labourer
 49. Moore, Mrs.
 51. Toal, W., labourer
 53. Kerr, James, labourer
 55. Malcomson, Thomas
                             __________

   2. Simpson, William, brick layer
   4. McCracken, W. J., carpenter
   6. Kincaid, Saml., pressman
   8. Stewart, Baden, carter
 10. Clewlo, Mrs. Nellie
 12. Stewart, Robert, carter
 14. Dawson, W. E., labourer
 16. Nelson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Costley, James, carter
 20. Patton, Mrs. Jane
 22. Strannix, Joseph, labourer
 24. Porter, Edward, labourer
 26. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 28. Jackson, John, labourer
 30. Williamson, W. J., labourer
 32. McKee, Saml., labourer
 34. Gibson, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Waddell, Thos., labourer
...........Boyne Square intersects

Renwick Street
off Sandy Row

   1. McCluskey, Mrs. A.
   3. Kyle, Samuel, labourer
   5. Herdman, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Anderson, Wm. J., labourer
   9. McCormick, Geo., labourer
 11. McGinley, Mrs. Annie
 13. Arlow, N. J., labourer
 15. Brians, Wm., labourer
 17. Drury, Mrs. Lizzie
 19. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

2, 4. Yards
   6. Hamilton, R., carpenter

Ribble Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. McKenzie, George, plumber
   3. Carson, A., boiler maker
   5. Hurst, H., insurance agent
   7. Mathews, W. J., carter
   9. McCullough, W. J., moulder
 11. Higginson, Mrs. Susan
 13. Minnis, S., labourer
 15. Inch, Thomas, labourer
 17. Cordner, Mrs.
 19. Bowden, Wm., moulder
 21. McGruther, Robt., fitter
 23. Dougan, George, dealer
 25. Mitchell, Isabella
 27. Ralph, William, shipwright
 29. McClements, Joseph
 31. Jameson, Wm., labourer
 33. Hodgen, Samuel, platers' helper
 35. Shackles, Fred., driller
 37. Dickson, Mrs. L.
 39. Forsyth, A., electrician
 41. Vincent, Mary
 43. Allen, Alex., labourer
 45. McDonald, Mrs. H.
 47. Fairlie, Mrs.
 49. Currie, Charles, labourer
 51. Wilkinson, Fred., R.U.C.
 53. Galbraith, John, moulder
 55. Vacant
                             __________

 2a. Neill, Minnie
   2. Skimin, Wm., foreman
   4. Tinsley, David, iron turner
   6. Cordner, Susan
   8. Riordan, Danl., brick layer
 10. Irvine, Mary Ann
 12. Johnstone, Wm., caulker
 14. McDavitt, Annie
 16. Bell, Mrs.
 18. Surgenor, Mrs.
 20. Parker, Geo., foreman
 22. Lemon, John, labourer
 24. Rea, B., labourer
 26. Harden, P., rivetter
 28. Hurst, Wm., labourer
 30. Harden, R., rivetter
 32. Holland, Eliza Jane
 34. McDevitt, Robt., fitter
 36. Patton, H.
 38. Murray, Charles, foreman
 40. Totten, Henry, motor driver
 42. Stranaghan, Hugh
 44. Patterson, Jas., shipwright
 46. Dalzell, Walter, plater
 48. Bell, Wm., boiler maker
 50. Hardy, Joseph
 52. Jones, Alexr., labourer
 54. Murphy, Robt., electrician
 56. Rose, Wm., labourer

Richardson Street
from Ravenhill Road to Canada Street

   1. Ross, William
   3. Taylor, J., coach builder
   5. McCready, Wm., postman
   7. Wilson, Ellen
   9. Auld, Robert, postman
 11. Sloan, John, engineer
 13. Whitchurch, Wm., R.U.C.
 15. McVeigh, D., baker
 17. Britton, James, R.U.C.
 19. McMillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Larmour, Jas., iron moulder
 23. Stewart, J., labourer
 25. Stevenson, J., grocer
       Lagan Village P.E. School - Principal, S. O'Connor
...........Ravenhill Street intersects
 47. Nesbitt, R. A., manager
 49. McClune, Jas., tram conductor (McCune, Mrs. in 1943)
 51. Hanna, J., labourer
 53. Stewart, Arthur, inspector
 55. McCrudden, Mrs.
 57. Armstrong, Ellen Jane
 59. Donald, H., painter
 61. Mehaffy, D., clerk
 63. Nesbitt, J.
 65. Taylor, Hugh H., clerk
 67. Henry, John, labourer
 69. McCormick, Mrs. M.
 71. Potter, Wm., joiner
 73. Martin, W. J., machine man
 75. Morrison, John, fitter
 77. Wright, W., box cutter
 79. McCaul, Henry, labourer
 81. Nelson, W. J., designer
 83. Craig, Martin
 85. Atkinson, J., machine man
 87. Adair, Thomas
 89. Boston, Mrs. G.
 91. Atkinson, J., painter
 93. Cassidy, Mary
                              __________

   4. Crill, Thomas, planer
   6. Shannon, Samuel
   8. McVeigh, Walter
 10. Gracey, John C.
 12. Johnston, S., compositor
 14. Stewart, P., chemist
 16. McIlhagger, William, labourer
 18. Hanna, Thomas, painter
 20. Mackey, Robert, painter
 22. Russell, Mrs. Essie
 24. Jess, T., labourer
 26. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 28. McBratney, George
 30. McGibbon, Mary
 32. Everett, Thos., motor driver
 34. Black, Jas., R.U.C.
 36. Weir, W. G.
 38. Dunn, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Bedford, Chas., commissionaire
 42. Barnes, Ben., labourer
 44. Bailie, ?
 46. Chevers, Jas., mechanic
 48. Campbell, James
...........Ravenhill Street intersects
 50. Gilmore, Mrs. Jane
 52. Aynscomb, Geo., joiner
 54. Towe, Mrs.
 56. Martin, William
 58. Scott, William, wood turner
 60. Douglas, John, pattern maker
 62. Baird, S., segt. R.U.C.
 64. McKnight, Annie
 66. Doran, Miss M.
 68. Cartwright, A., cabinet maker
 70. Gibson, Fred., painter
 72. Johnston, John, baker
 74. Black, Walter, clerk
 76. Campbell, Robert, fitter
 78. Gordon, Mrs.
 80. Kilpatrick, Samuel
 82. Byron, T., store keeper
 84. Flood, Bryce, moulder
 86. Hogg, Samuel
 88. Taylor, George, labourer
 90. Miller, Miss J. (Millar, Miss A. in 1943)
 92. Miles, John, labourer
 94. Winder, W. P., boiler maker
 96. Johnston, Robert, linen lapper
 98. Nolan, James, labourer
100. Jackson, Louise
102. McConnell, Mrs.

Richmond Lane
off Antrim Road

       Armstrong & Aicken, builders & contractors

Richmond Park
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Rainford, Mrs.
   3. Cope, Alfred, civil servant
   5. Doolan, G., horticulturist
   7. Hobson, Mrs. G.
   9. McVicker, Mrs. Catherine
 11. Heron, Miss M. D.
11a. Bell, William
                               Kingsthorpe
       Hunter, T. C., J.P., managing director
 13. Rea, Adam, bookkeeper
 51. Vacant
 53. Stewart, J.
 55. Donaldson, S. G., director
 57. Graham, William, warehouseman
 59. Couzer, A.
 61. Mayben, W. H., jeweller
                            __________

   2. McVicker, Alex., (director of J. Blair & Co. Ltd.)
   4. Faulkner, J., boot merchant
   6. Diamond, S. J., LL.D., solicitor
   8. Stringer, J. P.
 10. Hill, S., commercial traveller

Richmond Park
(Finaghy)
from Beechmount Park to Diamond Gardens

   1. Johnston, W., builder
   2. Wallace, W. J., tailor
   3. Bailey, Grace A. (Bailie, Miss Anna in 1943)
   4. Plair, William
   5. Morris, W. M.
   6. Little, J.
   7. Newman, J.
   8. Dodds, J.

Richmond Square
off Cavehill Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Todd, Robt., plumber
   5. Craig, David, joiner
                              __________

   2. Allen, Miss
   4. Lewis, T., clerk
   6. McCombe, Mary Ann
   8. Love, Mrs. T. H.
 10. Vacant
 12. Ritchie, Clement, clerk

Richmond Street
Woburn Street to Ariel Street

   1. Warnock, Sarah
   3. Hutcheson, James, labourer
   5. Warnock, James, labourer
   7. Brown, James, labourer
   9. Hamilton, James, labourer
 11. Davison, H.
 13. Skillen, Mrs.
 15. Baird, William
 17. Gourley, Mary
 19. Kane, Sarah
 21. Close, S., labourer
 23. McAteer, Wm.
 25. McTeggart, Wm., labourer
 27. McKeown, Samuel
 29. Harrison, John, labourer
 31. Neill, Mrs.
 33. Magee, Margaret
                              __________

   2. Murdock, Thos., labourer
   4. McAteer, James
   6. McDowell, Wm., hackle setter
   8. Curran, Samuel
 10. Storey, Martha
 12. Luney, Mary
 14. Noble, R. J., labourer
 16. Fortuna, Mrs. (Fortune, Mrs. in 1943)
 18. Arnold, Miss Annie
 20. Hume, William, flax rougher
 22. Gourley, Wm. David
 24. Rea, William
 26. Walker, Hugh, labourer
 28. Drennan, Christina
 30. Laird, Jas., labourer
 32. McFarlane, Jane
 34. Wilkinson, Henry, labourer
 36. Dougherty, Charles, labourer
 38. Johnstone, Samuel
 40. McFerran, W. J., labourer
 42. Shields, Etta
 44. Martin, William
 46. McComb, John, labourer
 48. Woodside, R., carter
 50. Dunnan, James, labourer

Richview Street
off Donegall Road

1, 1a. Williamson & Young, printers & bookbinders
   3. Lisk, Mrs. Grace
   5. Murray, John, fitter
   7. Skelton, H. J., R.U.C.
                              __________

   2. Lindsay, Thos., builder

Ridgeway Street
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Falls, Capt. David
 3a. Wilson, R., fireman
   5. Thompson, Miss
   7. Adamson, Wm., joiner
   9. Porter, Edward
 11. Morrow, Jane
 13. Thrush, Fred
 15. Marshall, John, plumber
 17. Donaldson, A., postal telegraphist
 19. Haynes, Ed., ex-head constable
 21. Clark, R. H., horticultural and Academical institution for Co. Antrim
 23. Dunn, S., clerk
 25. Stewart, Joseph, upholsterer
 27. Vacant
 29. Clugston, T. J., cutter
 31. Elder, G., boot maker
 33. Fitzpatrick, R. J., dairy
35, 37. Garage
 39. Whan, Wm., carter
 41. Smallwood, Geo., fitter
 43. Marshall, John, labourer
 45. Wilson, John, conductor
 47. Pollock, David, clerk
 49. Morris, R. H., mechanic
51, 53. Laganvale Soap and Chemical Works - Prop., W. McCrory & J. Montgomery
                              __________

 14. Davis, Mrs.
 16. Johnston, Mrs. A. P.
 18. Edgeworth, W. A., R.U.C.
 20. Scott, Jos., mechanic
 22. Osborne, A., compositor
 24. Campbell, S. H., clerk
...........Sandhurst Drive intersects
 26. Primrose, J. J., missionary
 28. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Smyth, Wm., linen merchant
 32. Wellwood, John, chemist
 34. Keating, Bernard J., traveller
 36. Callaghan, John, bookkeeper

Riga Street
Crimea Street to Tennent Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Smith, Robt., shipwright
   5. Tully, Alex., baker
   7. Davey, James, motor man
   9. Trinity College Mission Hall
 11. Hall, Mrs.
 13. Woods, H., baker
 15. Forsythe, Jas., joiner
 17. Cummins, John, painter
 19. Davidson, A., plumber
 21. McAneney, J. H., labourer
 23. Campbell, Joseph, labourer
 25. Bird, Mrs.
 27. Shannon, Saml., labourer
 29. Park, Rebecca
 31. Curran, John, car driver
 33. Wilson, William John
 35. Rix, Fred
 37. Crothers, Robt., rivetter
 39. Close, Wm., grocer
...........Snugville Street intersects
 41. Logan, Jas., labourer
 43. Beckett, J., holder-up
 45. Hay, John, labourer
 47. Corry, Thos., labourer
 49. Peoples, A., labourer
 51. Bill, Eliza
 53. Pedlow, A., iron turner
 55. Hanlon, Wesley, labourer
 57. McKeown, John, driller
 59. McFall, Alex., hairdresser
 61. Millar, Samuel, printer
 63. Close, Jas., fitter
 65. Best, Ellen
 67. Martin, Eliza
 69. Mateer, Edward, fitter
 71. Higginson, J., plumber
 73. Steenson, Robt., labourer
 75. Steele, Hugh, carter
 77. Myers, Alfred, porter
...........Berlin Street intersects
79, 81. Gordon, David, dealer
 83. Lindsay, Thos., fitter
 85. Lynn, James A., labourer
 87. McCleery, W. J., tenter
 89. Flack, Robert, labourer
 91. Tracey, Thomas, yardman
 93. Ferguson, Margaret
 95. Taylor, William, carter
 97. Easton, Hy., fitter
 99. Kernaghan, J., driller
101. Malone, Jas., shoe maker
103. Hodgin, Wm., labourer
105. Cully, Sarah
107. Lemon, James, labourer
109. Turkington, J., flax dresser
111. Blair, Joseph, labourer
113. Hynds, Saml., machinist
115. Cleland, Lizzie
117. Milligan, Richard
119. Little, H., labourer
121. Bill, Mrs.
123. Moffett, Samuel, labourer
125. Flanagan, W. J., fitter
...........Carnan Street intersects
127. Hewitt, F. J., labourer
129. Walker, Thos., driver
131. Lindsay, George, labourer
...........Emerson Street intersects
133. Spence, S. J., labourer
135. Crawford, Mrs. M.
137. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
139. Skelton, J., labourer
141. Rainey, C., hackle setter
143. Lawther, T., fireman
                              __________

   8. Boyd, John, labourer
 10. Wood, Henry, fitter
 12. Quinn, G., meter inspector
 14. Dillon, Martin, plater
 16. Hagan, Joseph, labourer
 18. Coleman, Matt. J., carter
...........Snugville Street intersects
 20. Wilson, Andw., labourer
 24. Gray, John, carter
 26. McConnell, James, street inspector
 28. Thompson, Mrs.
 30. Baker, A., basket maker
 32. Stewart, E., tailor
 34. Davidson, John, clerk
 36. Teeney, Saml., tailor
 38. Braiden, Wm., tailor
 40. Purdon, George, fitter
 42. Rankin, R., labourer
 44. Hutchinson, James, labourer
 46. Adams, R., brick layer
 48. Quail, R. J., cabinet maker
 50. Hayden, Alex., plater
 52. Peoples, David, sailor
 54. Maloney, Chas., labourer
...........Berlin Street intersects
 56. Kennedy, T. J., labourer
 58. Stevenson, J., well sinker
 60. Steele, Wm., warder
 62. Telford, Mrs.
 64. Millar, Mrs.
 66. Crothers, Lizzie
 68. Robinson, J., pork cutter
 70. Mercer, Jane
 72. Webb, James, labourer
 74. Catherwood, James, joiner
 76. Duff, Sarah
 78. Davis, Geo., labourer
 80. McKnight, William, labourer
 82. Russell, Mrs.
 84. Harris, Samuel, baker
 86. Laverty, Andw., labourer
 88. Purvis, John, moulder
 90. Downs, Mrs.
 92. McIlrath, Margaret
 94. Greer, Minnie
 96. Cairns, Geo., painter
 98. Johnstone, Hessie
100. McCleery, J., cooper
...........Carnan Street intersects
100a. English, W., labourer
102. Little, Jane
104. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
106. Douglas, William, carter
...........Emerson Street intersects
108. Shields, James, labourer
110. Craig, Robert, fitter
112. Johnston, Mrs.
114. Duncan, A., brass moulder
116. Allen, Robt., labourer
118. Morrison, Jos., painter

Riga Street Upper
off Tennent Street

 1a. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
 1b. Marks, D., grocer
...........Dewey Street intersects
   1. Gault, W., foreman
   3. Beech, A. G., chef
   5. Ross, J., insurance agent
   7. Elkin, Robert, R.U.C.
   9. Kirkpatrick, J., R.U.C.
...........Acton Street intersects
 11. McClimond, Mrs.
 13. Webb, Alexander, clerk
 15. Annesley, John, foreman
 17. Scott, J., clerk
 19. Dornan, Miss M.
                              __________

   2. Walker, John, confectioner
4 to 22. Glenwood P.E.S. - Principal, J. Bradford, B.A.
 24. Wallace, Jos., engineer
 26. Davey, Mrs.
 28. Shearer, John, dealer
 30. Dornan, Wm., labourer
 32. Kernaghan, Mrs.

Riley's Court
off Riley's Place

   2. McCartan, Patk., labourer
   4. Delaney, Augustus, labourer
   6. Carroll, Elizabeth, stitcher
   8. Lundy, Elizabeth
 10. O'Neill, Patrick, barman
 12. Gourley, Jas., labourer
 14. Fearon, Elizabeth, smoother
 16. Murray, John, carter
 18. McCartan, Jas., barber
 20. McNally, Joseph, labourer
 22. McDonald, Anthony, labourer

Riley's Place
off Cromac Street

   1. Morgan, J., labourer
   3. McMahon, James, mechanic
   5. Heath, Sarah, smoother
   7. Norwood, T., labourer
   9. Kearns, James, barman
 11. Rooney, Margaret
 13. Dornan, Dennis, labourer
 15. Fitzgerald, Hanna
 17. Devlin, Jas., stoker
 19. Smylie, Joseph, labourer
 21. Garvey, James, butcher
 23. Devlin, Thomas, labourer
 25. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Scott, B., hairdresser
   6. O'Neill, John, labourer
...........Riley's Court intersects
   8. Moore, Charles, labourer
 10. Delaney, Wm., iron dresser
 12. McDonnell, A., labourer
 14. Smylie, Robt., tenter

Ritchie Street
off York Road

   1. Cameron, William, rigger
   3. Anderson, J., compositor
   5. Anderson, J., painter
   7. Getty, John, coal vendor
   9. Gateway
 11. Selfridge, Mrs. Annie
 13. Agnew, Mrs. Rachel
 15. Neill, William, labourer
 17. McKinley, Archd., labourer
 19. Marks, James, driller
 21. Tate, John A., labourer
 23. Uprichard, Joseph, labourer
 25. McCann, Wm., rigger
 27. Dawse, Andw., crane man
 29. Armstrong, J., salesman
 31. Fulton, Samuel, carter
 33. Mewha, Samuel J., clerk
 35. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Loughran, Mrs. Thresa (Teresa)
 39. Brooks, Robt., coalman
 41. Quinn, Hugh, confectioner
 43. McCrum, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Agnew, James, labourer
 47. Baird, H., caulker
                              __________

   2. Patterson, Saml., labourer
   4. Kerr, Thos., labourer
   6. Patterson, Wm., cooper
   8. Cameron, Hector, labourer
 10. Wallace, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McAllister, R., joiner
 14. Munn, Mrs. Mary
 16. Bruce, John, labourer
 18. Ferguson, Robt., labourer
 20. Harbinson, W. J., engineer
 22. Whittaker, H., fireman
 24. Walker, David, labourer
 26. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Marshall, Mrs. B., confectioner
 30. Purcell, Benjamin, joiner|
 32. Beattie, Robert, caulker
 34. Rowan, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Thompson, Miss M.
 38. Scott, George, wood turner

River Terrace
off Cooke Street

   4. Stafford, Mrs.
   6. Buchanan, G., tram conductor
   8. Tate, S., dentist
 10. Burnett, Mrs. C.
 12. Bryson, T., motorman
 14. Harrison, William, labourer
 16. Fowler, C., shop keeper
 18. Turnbal, ? (Turnbull)
 20. Teer, William, labourer
 22. Green, Sarah
 24. McCrudden, Thos., labourer
 26. Neill, Wm., linen lapper
 28. Graham, John, sawyer
 30. Keenan, P. F., glass embosser
 32. Yourston, Jas., baker
 34. Graham, ?
 36. Burns, W., labourer
 38. Halfpenny, Mrs.
 40. McAdams, J., sailor
 42. May, E., labourer
 44. Armstrong, A., labourer
 46. Gamble, John, electrician
 48. Taylor, Samuel, labourer
 50. Spence, J. joiner
 52. Jones, Lillian
 54. Graham, R., fireman
 56. Jones, Geo., joiner
 58. Graham, William, labourer
 60. Watson, Hugh, packer
 62. Martin, Alex., sail maker
 64. McAnery, H., case maker
 66. McKay, Hugh, rigger
 68. Allen, H. G., labourer
 70. Sproule, A., painter
 72. Elliott, J., seaman
 74. Nesbitt, R., labourer
 76. Whiteman, ?
 78. Murphy, Miss
 80. Black, James, labourer
 82. Cahill, Mary Jane
 84. Burton, Thos., motorman
       Corporation store yard

Riversdale Street
Christopher Street to Hudson Street

   1. McMillan, W., motor driver
   3. Cotter, W., labourer
...........Boundary Street North intersects
   5. Dunlops, Thos., side door
   7. Vacant
...........Hopewell Street intersects
   9. Kelly, John
 11. McFadden, Alex., labourer
...........Hudson Street intersects
 13. Lee, Henry
 15. Hawthorne, J. (stores)
 17. McCaughey, Danl., labourer
 19. Brown, Mrs.
 21. Cooke, Francis, crane man
                              __________

2, 4. Mission Hall
...........Boundary Street North intersects
...........Hopewell Street intersects
   6. Chambers, Wm., plumber
   8. Howie, Margaret
 10. Rainey, Wm., labourer
 12. Howie, Ethel
...........Hudson Street intersects
 14. Allen, Mrs. E.
 16. Crockhard, J., brush maker
 18. Coggle, R. G., labourer
 20. Gibbins, T., labourer
 22. Ellison, Jas., labourer

Riverview Street
Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Bolton, Mrs.
   3. Tierney, William
   5. Thompson, Mrs.
   7. Maxwell, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Scott, Robt., labourer
 11. Dowey, George, joiner
 13. Mansell, Fred, cutter
 15. Hood, Robt., chemist
 17. Parkinson, Saml., clerk
 19. Nelson, Wm., salesman
 21. Nicholson, Mrs.
 23. McKee, Mrs.
 25. Robinson, A.
 27. Stanley, Mrs.
 29. Graham, D., bread server
 31. Kane, Maggie
                              __________

   2. Smyth, Mrs.
   4. Nagle, Patrick, clerk
   6. Magill, T., linen lapper
   8. Harvey, Samuel, clerk
 10. Stanford, T., clerk
 12. Harper, Robt., pensioner
 14. McLaughlin, M.
 16. Gallagher, Jas., labourer
 18. Cochrane, J. C. R., R.U.C.
 20. Morrow, Jos. J.
 22. Harkness, J.
 24. Wallace, Wm., joiner
 26. Foster, F. J., sawyer
 28. Davis, Mrs.

Robina Street
Limestone Road to Collyer Street

..........Osborne Street intersects
   1. Stewart, John, supper saloon
   3. McBrien, R. W. (side door)
...........Mackey Street intersects
   2. Newington Presbyterian Sabbath School
...........Cosgrave Street intersects

Rochester Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Carson, R., music teacher
   3. Whaley, R. E., foreman
   5. McGrand, Mrs. J., maternity nurse
   7. Williams, H., R.U.C.
   9. McCoubrey, W. J., baker
 11. Stratford, Thos.
 13. McSpadden, J. B., clerk
 15. Harris, E., electrician
 17. Baird, D. J., com. traveller
 19. Buick, John, engineer
 21. Bennett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Tate, Thomas, traveller
 25. Maybin, J., rate collector
 27. Dickson, Mrs.
 29. McCready, Jos., secretary
 31. Richmond, J., foreman
                             __________

   2. Armstrong, S., embroiderer
   4. Bell, W. H., joiner
   6. Glenn, James, engine driver
   8. McWhinney, W., sail maker
 10. Patterson, J., checker
 12. Gibson, Andrew, checker
 14. Adams, Wm., ex-R.I.C.
 16. Campbell, Forde, buyer
 18. Hutton, J., clerk
 20. Anderson, H., insurance clerk
 22. McAleese, J., labourer
 24. Walker, Ernest, joiner
 26. Crone, Richard, tailor
 28. Crone, Mrs. Dinah
 30. Armstrong, Mrs.
 32. McCormac, N., R.U.C.

Rockdale Street
off Falls Road

   1. Kerr, Mrs., grocer
   3. Malone, Mrs.
   5. McCartney, Jas.
   7. Mason, Mrs.
   9. Poland, Anne
 11. Leddy, Mrs. Mary
 13. Devlin, Patrick, carpenter
 15. O'Shea, Michael, joiner
 17. McDonald, Jas., spade plater
 19. McNamee, J. P., traveller
 21. Comiskey, Miss
 23. Dunne, Patrick
 25. Fagan, Mrs.
 27. Gilmartin, P., carter
 29. Lavery, Edward, labourer
 31. Tully, John, commissionaire
 33. Hanna, John, labourer
 35. O'Neill, George, barman
 37. Walsh, Kathleen
 39. Friel, J., cinema operator
 41. McErlean, E., painter
 43. Mullan, Robt., carter
 45. McGivern, James, labourer
 47. McCabe, Edward, manager
 49. Doherty, Bernard, storeman
 51. Devine, Edward
 53. Murphy, Mrs. Frances
 55. Murphy, Edward
 57. Sally, J.
 59. Finch, James
 61. Laverty, Kathleen
 63. Smith, Wellington, groom
 65. McKeown, James, labourer
 67. Taggart, Mrs. Mary
 69. Martin, Wm., barman
                              __________

 2a. Finnegan, D., shoe maker
   2. Carmichael, James, labourer
   4. Denver, C., baker
   6. Walsh, J.
   8. Cullen, Thomas, labourer
 10. King, John, conductor
 12. Stewart, John
 14. Johnston, Mrs.
 16. McCloskey, Thomas, labourer
 18. McAleenan, J., sculptor
 20. McSherry, J., slater
 22. Nelson, H., engineer
 24. Mallon, H., slater
 26. McCann, James, labourer
 28. McCambridge, P., constable R.U.C.
 30. McGarr, Mrs.
 32. Boyle, Thos., shop assistant
 34. Slowey, J., stone cutter
 36. Manning, Wm., joiner
 38. McGrogan, Mrs. Annie
 40. Ferguson, M. J., electrician
 42. Carey, John, warder
 44. Short, Alex., labourer
 46. Guiney, Wm., labourer
 48. Smyth, J., labourer
 50. Smith, William, labourer
 52. Magee, Patrick, compositor
 54. Green, Joseph, labourer

Rockland Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Jordan, R., sheet metal worker
   3. McKibbin, J., labourer
   5. Nicholl, Mrs.
   7. Walls, A., driver
   9. Giffen, A., fitter
 11. Moran, A., moulder
 13. Kidd, Henry, fitter
 15. Mulgrew, M., bar man
 17. Gettins, R., tailor
 19. Chivers, T.
 21. Curry, A., collector
 23. Leslie, ?
 25. Duffy, ?
 27. McKeown, C., billard marker (billiard)
 29. Harvey, J., labourer
 31. Murdock, R., carter
 33. Sedgwick, W., labourer
 35. Gallagher, ?
                              __________

   2. McIlveen, J., driver
   4. Duff, R., labourer
   6. Maitland, John
   8. Leslie, ?
 10. Thompson, T.
 12. McConnell, R.
 14. Moore, J., joiner
 16. McClenegan, J.
 18. Gilbraith, J., messenger
 20. Bell, W., packing case maker
 22. Sanolon, T.
 24. Church, Mrs.
 26. Thompson, S., labourer
 28. Ferris, J., labourer
 30. McStay, A.
 32. Winer, H.
 34. Brown, J., labourer
 36. Baker, T.

Rockmore Road
off Falls Road

       Greenwood, H. (side door)
   1. McGowan, Mary
   3. Diamond, Sarah
   5. Haughey, Mrs.
   7. McDermott, ?, musician
   9. Power, Emma
 11. O'Connor, E., tram inspector
 13. Jenkins, Geo., hairdresser
 15. Duffy, Mrs.
 17. McLaughlin, J. A., clerk
 19. Rea, Wm., traveller
 21. Martin, P. J., postman
 23. Smyth, John, tailor
 25. McAllister, M., barman
 27. McGovern, F., postman
 29. Liddy, Chas., pavior
 31. Woods, J., coach builder
 33. McGuigan, Mary
 35. Sheridan, P. J., clerk
 37. Daly, Jas., traveller
 39. McGlennon, Miss
 41. Bradley, Mary
 43. Tracey, John, labourer
 45. Rafferty, Mrs. Mary
 47. Duffy, Ed., motor man
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Bella
 51. Cullen, Mrs. Margaret
 53. McVeigh, Joseph
 55. McReynolds, A., labourer
 57. Rooney, Patrick, mechanic
 59. McEvoy, Elizabeth
 61. Monaghan, Patk., tenter
 63. Quinn, P., coach builder
 65. McQuaid, J., motor driver
 67. Nolan, Thomas, shunter
                              __________

   2. O'Neill, Mrs. B., publican
   4. Vacant
   6. O'Neill, James
   8. Largan, Mrs.
 10. Totton, John
 12. Kennedy, Thos., clerk
 14. Armour, Edward
 16. Tyrrell, Jos., engine driver
 18. McAteer, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Close, J., labourer
 22. Boyle, James, butcher
 24. Ward, Patrick
 26. Jordan, P., dairyman
 28. Toner, J., carpenter
 30. Feeley, John, sculptor
 32. McCann, Louie
 34. Magill, Saunders, Belfast Window Cleaning Co.
 36. McMahon, W. J.
 38. Mallon, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Boyd, Mrs.
 42. O'Shea, Patrick, porter
 44. White, Ed., printer
 46. McGean, John, barman
 48. Eccles, Henry
 50. McMahon, James
 52. Kerr, Luke, butcher
 54. Farnan, Mrs.
 56. Matthews, M., labourer
 58. McCall, Jos., body builder (McAuley, Jos., body builder in 1943)
 60. Gray, Bernard, labourer
 62. Dodds, W. John, motorman
 64. Fleming, James
 66. Trainor, Hugh, labourer
 68. McCann, Geo., electrician
 70. Roy, Thomas, boiler maker

Rockmount Street
off Falls Road

   3. Nellis, Charles, conductor
   5. McKernan, Thomas, driver
   7. Campbell, H., galvaniser
   9. Walsh, James, waiter
 11. Vacant
 13. McCloskey, Michael, storeman
 15. McGrath, Jos., labourer
 17. Mulgrew, John, labourer
 19. Caldwell, Mrs.
 21. McKenna, John, labourer
 23. McHugh, A., publican
 25. Brown, Chas., dock labourer
 27. Murray, M., bread server
 29. O'Callaghan, C., joiner
 31. O'Callaghan, J., labourer
 33. Gracey, R., engine driver
 35. McLaughlin, T., motorman
 37. Mullan, Thomas
 39. McCoy, Peter, fitter
 41. Rogan, John, motorman
 43. Canning, Danl., tailor
 45. Vacant
 47. Alexander, J., carter
 49. Doherty, John, pawn broker
 51. Mallon, Patrick, labourer
 53. Best, Thomas
 55. Cassidy, W., bread server
 57. Costello, Patrick, R.U.C.
                              __________

   2. Galway, J., fruiterer
   4. Vacant
   6. Cosgrave, J. T., shoe maker
   8. Connelly, A., engineers and motor works
 10. McKelvey's Gaelic Athletic Club

Rockview Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Peel, Alfred, driver
   3. Downey, H. R., traveller
   5. Hickson, W., store keeper
   7. Smith, George, R.U.C.
   9. Strong, Geo., G.P.O.
 11. Henry, D., rivetter
 13. Kistruck, B., porter
 15. Montgomery, R. L., agent
 17. Bawn, W., driver
 19. Meek, H. L., linen lapper
 25. Vacant
 27. McCandless, W., machinist
 29. Cummings, S., labourer
 31. McCune, Mrs.
 33. Madison, A., labourer
 35. Barr, Chas., labourer
 37. McCandless, Mrs.
 39. Spence, Fred., labourer
 41. Johnston, George, labourer
 43. Lyness, Alice
 45. Johnston, W. A., driver
 47. McIlgorm, S.
 49. Ford, T., postman
 51. Winters, Mrs.
 53. Green, H.
 55. Johnston, J. A. C., labourer
 57. Nelson, W., labourer
 59. Devine, J., storeman
 61. Simpson, J.
 63. Noble, ?
 65. Alexander, J., mechanic
 67. Noble, Agnes
 69. McLea, R., labourer
 71. Johnston, J., wire worker
 73. Vacant
 75. Todd, S., labourer
 77. Purdie, J., driver
 79. Stevenson, J., moulder
 81. Courtney, Geo., clerk
 83. Mills, Miss
 85. McBride, S., mechanic
 87. Menary, A.
 89. West, Thomas, labourer
 91. Stewart, Jos., labourer
 93. Brennan, Mrs.
 95. Anderson, J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Egan, J., sculptor
   4. Drennan, W., taxi proprietor
   6. Dunwoody, Joseph
   8. Jamieson, A., conductor
 10. Boyce, T. J., cabinet maker
 12. Macauley, J., pavior
 14. Magill, J., rivetter
 16. McKane, J., canvasser
 18. White, J., metal tester
 20. McCluskey, S., fireman
 22. Thompson, Alex., labourer
 24. Allely, C., conductor
 26. Ferguson, S., baker
 28. Simpson, Wm., R.U.C.
 30. Argue, J. H., traveller
 32. Stewart, R. A., R.U.C.
 34. Vacant
 36. Dunn, J. R., labourer
 38. Boyd, W. E., grocer
 40. Leighton, T., labourer
 42. Scott, S. J., R.U.C.
 44. Burnison, J., R.U.C.
 46. Stewart, Jas., grocer
 48. Wilson, Joseph, tailor
 50. Couchman, A., packer
...........Lower Broadway intersects
 56. Clarke, A., labourer
 58. Russell, R., yarn dresser
 60. Nutt, J., labourer
 62. McCallum, J.
 64. Ferris, M., grocer
 66. Collins, Elizabeth
 68. Telford, D., sexton
 70. Bryans, R., motorman
 72. Smyth, Samuel, tailor
 74. Dougan, J., gas fitter
 76. Vacant
 78. Burns, J., gardiner (gardener)
 80. Porter, R., labourer
 82. Culbert, J., shoe maker
 84. McKnight, R., chef
 86. Neill, T., labourer
 88. Bowman, J., boot maker
 90. Lindsay, R.
 92. Law, J., linen lapper
 94. Cullen, D., iron moulder
 96. Lewis, J., labourer
 98. Martin, Mabel
100. McCarter, Sarah
102. Bradshaw, W., smith
...........Frenchpark Street intersects

Rockview Street Lower
off Donegall Road

   1. Denny, H.
   3. Dornan, James, baker
   5. Baird, S., fitter
   7. Withers, Arthur, mounter
   9. Carlisle, Mary
 11. Ferguson, F., watchman
 13. Nelson, James, painter
 15. Ferguson, T., linen lapper
 17. Reid, Thomas, fitter
 19. Cassidy, J., missionary
 21. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
 23. Nixon, Edward
 25. McVicker, Mrs.
 27. King, J., machine man
 29. Nutt, Margaret
 31. Russell, E., fitter
 33. Younger, Harold, fitter
 35. Walker, ?, driver
 37. Duffil, Mrs. (Duffin)
 39. Crooks, Rebecca
                              __________

   2. Duncan, James, printer
   4. Wylie, J.
   6. Graham, H., time keeper
   8. McColl, Mrs. Mary
 10. Neill, F. C., plumber
 12. Patterson, Thos., linen lapper
 14. Redmond, Wm., butcher
 16. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Rice, Mrs. Jessie
 20. Rodgers, John, labourer
 22. Dummagan, H., plumber
 24. Dawson, Henry, plumber
 26. Faloon, F.
 28. McCandless, M., pork cutter
 30. Stoops, M., fireman
 32. Rodgers, John, labourer
 34. Stewart, Thomas, carter
 36. Donaldson, W., engineer
 38. Vacant
 40. Mallon, J., tailor

Rockville Street
off Falls Road

   1. Hughes, H., joiner
   3. McDonnell, Rose
   5. McAllister, W., coach builder
   7. McLoughlin, J., confectioner
   9. Toner, John
 11. Dunlop, Frank, postman
 13. McCabe, John, painter
 15. Brady, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Gilmartin, P., book maker
 19. Murphy, M. J., assistant head postman
 21. Mackel, J., silverer
 23. Trainor, Mrs.
 25. Crummey, James, moulder
 27. Martin, Bridget
 29. McKeown, J., clerk
 31. McKenny, James
 33. Coughlan, Thomas
 35. Campbell, Mrs.
 37. Johnston, Thomas, joiner
 39. Keenan, Wm., labourer
 41. McNally, Richard, labourer
 43. Eccles, Mrs.
 45. Short, John, labourer
 47. Prior, Bernard, painter
 49. McQuillan, K., costumier
 51. Kelly, J., shop assistant
 53. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 55. McDonnell, Patrick
                              __________

   2. Rafferty, James, frame maker
   4. Byrne, Mrs. Mary
   6. Dempsey, Patk., baker
   8. Hoey, Mrs. Mary Ann
 10. Cummings, R.
 12. Cavanagh, Patrick
 14. Muldoon, O., hairdresser
 16. Garland, John, labourer
 18. O'Hagan, John
 20. McCloskey, James, plate layer
 22. Pimley, Robt., printer
 24. Beattie, John, clerk
 26. McVeigh, J., clerk
 28. Fitzpatrick, William, guard
 30. Downey, W., pawn broker
 32. Jackson, A., gardener
 34. McMillan, J.
 36. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, driver
 38. Lupane, Patrick
 40. Leeson, John, motorman
 42. Thompson, R., storeman
 44. McNulty, Mrs. Kathleen (Nulty in 1943)
 46. McCarthy, Wm. J., labourer
 48. McAlinden, E., clerk
 50. Murphy, Thomas, baker
 52. Breen, Geo., painter
 54. Devine, Robt., labourer
 56. Emmett, Edw., electrician
 58. Piggott, John, engineer
 60. Magee, Daniel, glass beveller
 62. Kingman, Mrs. Teresa
 64. Doherty, Edward, labourer

Rocky Road
off Knockbreda Road

                                  Glenbeth
       Irons, Joseph, joiner
                          Hillcrest Bungalow
   1. Ternahan, S., grocer's assistant
   2. Kitchen, George, plater
   3. Close, Gideon, fruiterer
                              __________

                       Rockmount Bungalow
       Ellison, Thomas, saw maker
                      Thorn Chalet Bungalow
       Woods, Jas., seaman
                           Smyth Bungalows
       Barr, Wm., horse dealer
       Brown, Mrs. Alice
                                  The Hill
       Smyth, Samuel, farmer
                                Brae Head
       Norris, Mrs. E.
       Bloomer, W., bread server

Roden Street
from Grosvenor Road to Donegall Road

   1. O'Brien, Mrs.
   3. Proctor, Thomas, labourer
   5. McGrath, Wm., mechanic
   7. Dowds, Wm., iron turner
   9. Brown, J., pointsman
 11. McVeigh, Mrs. Esther
 17. Roden Street R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. McQuaid
 19. Stewart, D., druggist
...........Neely Street intersects
 21. Stevenson, Sml., moulder (Saml.)
 23. Lawton, Henry, labourer
 25. Donning, Alex., fitter
 27. Chittick, John, iron turner
 29. Kennedy, J., linen lapper
 31. Chittick, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Glenn, H., butler
 35. Silcock, James, mounter
 37. Malcolm, Jas., guard
 39. Morrow, Henry, labourer
 41. McCleery, Thos., iron turner
 43. McNeice, S., ship carpenter
 45. McKee, Mrs. Isabella
 47. Kane, Alex., glazier
 49. Calderwood, H., storeman (Catherwood, H., storeman in 1943)
 51. Smith, A., carpenter
 53. Napier, R. G., time keeper
 63. Mitchell, J., motorman
 65. Johnston, Robert, dairyman
 67. Poli, David, supper rooms
...........Clifford Street intersects
 69. Hopps, Mrs. Jane, grocer
 71. Vacant
 73. Whelan, A., dress maker
 75. Jess, Samuel, lithographer
 77. Hunter, Chas., engine driver
 79. Platt, J., conductor
 81. Shimmons, H. A., plumber
 83. Crummie, Jas., labourer
 85. McFarland, James, packer
 87. Wilson, J., engine driver
 89. Gray, W., fitter
 91. Campbell, W., painter
 93. Ballance, A., book binder
 95. Greer, Mrs. Annie
 97. McCullough, David, fitter
 99. Morton, W., labourer
101. McCullough, H., block printer
103. Stoops, T., railway guard
105. Cunningham, T. H., manager
107. Doherty, W., labourer
109. Murray, Robt., chauffeur
111. Johnston, Jas., van man ***
113. Chambers, Mrs.
115. Brennan, William, porter
117. Gillespie, Mary
...........Magnetic Street intersects
119. Boe, Matilda
121. Bell, R., dyer
123. Rooney Bros., publicans
...........Beatrice Street intersects
        Roden Street P.E. School - David Gibson, principal
...........Milner Street intersects
131. Wright, Charlotte
133. Harbinson, J., boiler maker
135. Gordon, Sarah Ann
...........Wauchope Street intersects
145. Taylor, George T., water inspector
147. Coleman, Wm., iron moulder
149. Livingstone, R., labourer
151. McCullough, J., overlooker (locker)
153. Kerr, J., traveller
155. Stewart, W., tram conductor
...........Symons Street intersects
191. McGaw, Jas., labourer
193. Finnigan, T., pattern maker
195. Marks, Mrs.
197. Taylor, Mrs., nurse
199. Bingham, J. E., grocer
201. Campbell, Jane, green grocer
203. Brackenridge, J., fitter
205. Gorman, William, fitter
207. Finnegan, Henry
209. Matthews, W. R., driller
211. Johnston, J., cloth passer
213. Burns, Fras., van man
215. Tinman,  J., engine driver
217. Creelman, Mrs. Agnes
219. Bambrick, Henry, portmanteau maker
221. Smyth, James, clerk
223. Campbell, D., printer
225. McKernan, James, labourer
227. Mackey, Mrs. Ann
229. Nelson, T. A., postal clerk
231. Norris, Miss M.
233. McKinley, J., storeman
235. Watson, Robt., labourer
237. Graham, Jos., joiner
239. Younger, W., pettern maker (pattern)
241. McMullan, T., boiler maker
243. Topping, Mrs. Mary A.
245. Stewart, J. O., iron turner
247. Weir, W., labourer
249. McAnally, J., cloth passer
251. Tait, Wm., engineer
253. McDonald, F., labourer
                              __________

   2. Shaw, William
   4. O'Kane, Catherine Jane
   6. Crilly, Mrs.
   8. Rush, William, carpenter
 10. McAllum, James, labourer
 12. McAfee, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Greer, Thomas A., taxi proprietor
 18. Powell, Christie, R.U.C.
 20. Menary, John, checker
 22. Leonard, Margaret
 24. Ward, Jas., spirit merchant
...........Burnaby Street intersects
 28. Kelly, J., tram conductor
 30. Johnston, Mrs.
 32. Best, George
111. Johnston, Jas., van man  **
...........Excise Street intersects
 36. Davis, M., fruiterer
 38. Williamson, F., postman
 40. Wilson, Robert, flax dresser
 42. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 44. Neill, John, baker
 46. Hegan, Jas., engine driver
 48. Whitcroft, W. R., R.U.C.
 50. Warnock, Mrs. J.
...........Buckingham Street intersects
 52. Shortt, Mrs., nurse
 54. Foster, W., fitter
 56. Rush, Jas., brick layer
 58. Brown, John, upholsterer
 60. Young, Robert, R.U.C.
 62. McBride, Joseph, R.U.C.
 64. McKnight, Mrs.
...........Balmoral Street intersects
 66. Watson, Wm. J., labourer
 68. Culbert, Mrs. Mary
 70. Bunting, A., cloth passer
 72. Sullivan, Matthew, tailor
 74. Conn, John, joiner
 76. Stoddart, Wm., pensioner
 78. Kerr, W., traveller
 80. Dyer, Dorothea
...........Barton Street intersects
 82. Mitchell, J., grocer
 84. McMaster, Robert, tailor
 86. Stewart, James, linen lapper
 88. Dougan, William, tenter
 90. Mehaffey, Hugh, porter
 92. McQuoid, John, joiner
 94. Livingstone, J., coal dealer
...........Brassey Street intersects
 96. Burrows, Thos., labourer
 98. Thompson, A. E., clerk
100. McGowan, W. J., chauffeur
102. Mawhinney, Mrs.
104. Paxton, H., painter
106. Rush, F. T., painter
108. McCavana, Mary Ann
110. Hamilton, James, joiner
112. Ferguson, Wm., saddler
114. Ritchie, R. J., iron turner
116. Curry, W. M., contractor
118. Curragh, E., motor driver
120. Noble & Bethel, grocers
...........Beatrice Street intersects
        Thompson, J. & R., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
130. Wilson, R. B., Ltd., plumbing and heating engineers
130a. Dunbar, F., labourer
132. Houston, Isabel
134. Dougan, John, bottler
136. Richardson, T., traveller
138. Whitten, Geo., mason
140. Boles, Isaac, engine driver
142. Black, Jos., van man
144. Callender, William, iron turner
146. Larmour, Edwd., moulder
148. Sweeney, F., railway constable
150. Robinson, Thos., compositor
152. Morgan, John, tenter
154. Ashfield, Andrew, joiner
156. Walker, Isabella
158. Hunter, William, cloth passer
160. Duff, William H., joiner
162. Magowan, W., plumber
164. Burns, Robt., rate collector
166. Manson, R., shop assistant
168. Long, Mrs. L.
170. Welsh, Saml., engine driver
172. Simpson, R., pensioner
...........Iverna Street intersects
174. Hull, Jas., labourer
176. Corry, James, mechanic
178. Hamilton, Ed., mechanic
180. Toner, H., litho. printer
182. Irwin, Chis., store keeper (Chas.)
184. Wilson, W. J., draughtsman
186. Daley, Thomas, upholsterer
...........Roosevelt Street intersects
188. Crone, Wm., confectioner
190. Gordon, T., labourer
192. Baxter, Frank, linen merchant
194. Walker, I., assurance agent
196. Mawhinney, William H., assurance agent
198. Tait, F., linen lapper
200. Brown, Mrs. D.
202. Mackieson, E., engraver
204. Speers, Thomas, engine driver
206. Nelson, J., fitter
208. Cox, Edward, mechanic
210. Jenkins, Fras., seaman
212. McKee, Robert, moulder
214. Herron, Albert, clerk
216. Tweedie, H., bread server
218. Macaulay, T., engine driver
220. Neill, J., upholsterer
222. Hobson, T., railway man
224. Johnston, Wm., fitter
226. Hegan, James, carpenter
228. McBride, J., R.U.C.
230. Lithco, Geo., bread server
232. Young, Robert, electrician
234. Macartney, S., foreman
236. Meek, R., railway shunter
238, 240. Smith, J. A., card cutter
...........Beit Street intersects
242. Cassells, W., grocer
244. Adams, J., confectioner

Rodney Parade
off Donegall Road

   1. Smyth, P., painter
   3. Goodall, J., french polisher
   5. Cobain, Thos., traveller
   7. Cummings, ?
   9. McGivergan, J. (McGiveran)
 11. Bloomer, R., labourer
 13. Curtin, D., watchman
 15. Lynas, Chas., labourer
 17. Massey, W., labourer
 19. Keelan, T., tailor (Keenan, T., tailor in 1943)
 21. Bonnar, ?
 23. Neary, T., labourer
 25. Loughlin, E., labourer
 27. McGarry, W., traveller
 29. Armstrong, A.
 31. Murphy, Mrs.
 33. Robb, W., seaman
 35. Beattie, M., labourer
 37. Houston, J., labourer
 39. Power, P., labourer
 41. Tillis, Joseph, labourer
 43. McAuley, R., blacksmith
 45. Goodman, J.,, labourer
 47. McGivern, R., clerk
                              __________

   2. Tracey, Jos., labourer
   4. Dowds, D., tailor
   6. Morrow, A., baker
   8. McIlrea, ?
 10. Kane, J., labourer
 12. Giles, D., railwayman
 14. McMahon, J. P., postman
 16. Armstrong, E., cleaner
 18. Boyd, J., mattress maker
 20. Connolly, A., watchman
 22. Morgan, A., tailor
 24. McCollum, J., labourer
 26. Hayes, J., labourer
 28. Sloan, Thos., carter
 30. Barrington, H., labourer
 32. Wilson, Thos., electrician
 34. McEvoy, P., labourer
 36. Smith, M.,. labourer
 38. McKevitt, J., labourer
 40. Connor, Henry, driver
 42. Crossan, H., plasterer
 44. O'Brien, M., labourer
 46. McDonald, J.
 48. Gillen, Thos., brick layer
 50. McCabe, F., clerk
 52. Huddleston, J., storeman
 54. Wilson, J., caretaker

Roe Street
Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Robinson, James, driver
   3. Cassidy, Francis, fitter
   5. Brown, E. K., engineer
   7. Robinson, Jane
   9. Sheridan, Robert, inspector
 11. Newman, K.
 13. Fitzell, Edward, barman
 15. Bell, Margaret
 17. Taylor, Mrs.
 19. Smiley, T. V., clerk
 21. Holmes, Wm.
 23. Muise, D., salesman
25, 29. Moss, Wm. M., The Martin Manufacturing Company
 31. Baxter, James, joiner
 33. Gibson, A., labourer
 35. Makemson, R., sheet metal worker
 37. Perry, S., draughtsman
 39. Forbes, E. A., R.U.C.
                               __________

   2. Cushley, James, mechanic
   2. Havlin, J., shop assistant
   4. Crowley, Michael, warder
   6. Vacant
   8. McErlane, H., barman
 10. Yorke, Wm., joiner
 12. Vacant
 14. Cushley, Jas., garage man
 16. Nesbitt, S., labourer
 18. Dunlop, Mrs. Margaret
 20. McGuigan, Agnes
 22. Daazensky, Saml., tailor
 24. Croskery, T., engineer
 26. Gifford, G., traveller
 28. Moore, Stuart, Technical instructor
 30. O'Kane, R., teacher
 32. Rothwell, G., civil servant
 34. Simpson, W., warder
 36. Crowe, W., shop assistant
 38. Frazer, Joseph, stone cutter
 40. Levinson, Mrs. Fanny
 42. Houston, Alexander, dealer
 44. Burke, Miss
 46. Stevenson, L., machinist
 48. Curran, Mrs.

Rokeby Street
Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

   1. Cairns, Thos., milesman ?
   3. Thompson, David, fireman
   5. Kennedy, Mrs. Isabella
   7. Martin, Mrs. Lilly
   9. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 11. Lowry, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
   4. Gribben, James
   6. Houston, W., yarn bundler
   8. Floy, Thos., labourer
 10. Kilpatrick, J. A., labourer

Roosevelt Street
off Roden Street

   1. Side door
   3. The Northern Linen Cp. Ltd. - Factory & Laundry
                              __________

   2. Robinson, John, joiner
   4. Blythe, Jane, house keeper
   6. Paisley, W., driver
   8. Stewart, W., case maker
 10. Coburn, Wm., brass finisher
 12. Friar, John
 14. Murdock, A., book binder
 16. Calvert, John, blacksmith
 18. Carroll, T., pensioner
 20. Walker, Mrs. E. J.
 22. McDonald, James S., labourer
 24. Welsh, T., labourer

Rosapenna Drive
at 98 Cliftonville Road

   1. McKinn, Mrs., nurse (McKimm in 1943)
   3. Risk, John, insurance agent
   5. Higgins, James, commercial traveller
   7. Failkiner, B. A. (Falkner, B. A., engineer in 1943)
   9. Vacant
 11. Sherry, L. A., insurance agent
 13. Pollock, Arthur, hairdresser
 15. Dorrian, H., commercial traveller
 17. Heaney, J., 'bus official
 19. McDonald, Wm. J., commercial traveller
 21. Maltman, Edward, clerk
 23. Priestley, Mrs. May
 25. McCormack, J., gardener
 27. Allen, J., motorman
 29. Mairs, G. T., salesman
 31. McGinley, P., engineer
 33. Shane, W. A., baker
                              __________

   2. Waddell, R. J., merchant tailor
   4. Robinson, T., cabinet maker
   6. Gilmour, Mrs.
   8. Meneilly, John, postman
 10. Maguire, John, grocer
 12. McCann, Sarah
 14. Miller, W. J., clerk
 16. Malcolmson, Mrs. Letitia
 18. Quinn, James, jeweller
 20. Chambers, George
 22. Andres, John, postman (Andress in 1943)
 24. Percy, Richd., insurance agent
 26. Orr, Saml., draper
 28. Walker, William
 30. Baggs, Henry, commercial traveller (Beggs)
 32. McKee, Miss R.
 34. Gilbert, Albert, clerk
 36. Walker, B., musician

Rosapenna Parade
off Rosapenna Drive

   1. Rosborough, Robt. M., R.U.C.
   3. Black, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Joughain, C., bank official (Joughin)
   7. Johnston, P. R., cashier
   9. Vacant
 11. Jenkins, N., joiner
 13. Melville, John D., manufacturers' agent
 15. Scott, David J., surveyor
 17. O'Hara, Robt., storeman
 19. Pinkerton, J., insurance agent
 21. Devlin, L., printer
 23. Kennedy, Robt., clerk
 25. Cheetham, Mrs. Alice A.
 27. Dalton, J., insurance agent
                            __________

   2. Kelly, Sampson
   4. Gilbert, Cecil, plater
   6. McChesney, Miss A. A.
   8. Smith, Wm., van man
 10. Munce, Margaret
 12. Vacant
 14. Rickerby, Mrs. Lizzie
 16. Sharpe, R. H. E., bank official
 18. Fee, John, foreman
 20. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Ford, Thos., pawn broker
 24. Bryans, Thos., fitter
 26. Gray, W. J., watchman
 28. McIlroy, Miss J., nurse
 30. Hudson, Wm. E., pattern maker
 32. McMillan, Robt. A., assistant buyer

Rosapenna Street
off Mountview Street

   1. Dickie, Robt., moulder
...........Southport Street intersects
   3. Napier, W. R., fruiterer
...........Newport Street intersects
...........Groomsport Street intersects
 11. Diamond, Mrs.
 13. Craig, W., fitter
 15. Toone, W. H., window dresser
 17. Lennon, A., shop assistant
 19. Vacant
 21. Graham, H., butcher
 23. Ferguson, Mrs.
...........Rosevale Street intersects
 25. Anderson, A., supt.
 27. Magee, Jos., window dresser
 29. Anglin, Patrick, ordinance surveyor
 31. Burrows, W., traveller
 33. Davis, Hugh, R.U.C.
 35. Law, James, brick layer
...........Roseleigh Street intersects
 37. Norwood, John, clerk
 39. Taylor, Robt., clerk
 41. Cairns, J., harbour official
 43. Rodgers, T. J.
 45. Dalton, Joseph, hairdresser
 47. Anderson, Henry
                              __________

   2. Miller, W. J., shunter
   4. Shane, H., labourer
   6. McCraynor, F., fireman
   8. Gardiner, John, manager
 10. Hanley, Lilias
 12. Hamilton, Geo., driller
 14. Wright, Elizabeth
 16. Dawson, John
 18. Donnelly, James
 20. Nixon, Miss E.
 22. Bell, Miss
 24. Purvis, Jas., plasterer
 26. Mercer, W. J., fitter
 28. McDonald, Sam., fitter
 30. Hill, Wm. R., sign writer
 32. Burnside, F., engineer
 34. McMillan, Jas., electrician
 36. Todd, Hugh, bread server
 38. McElhinney, John, R.U.C.
 40. Addis, J.
 42. McDade, W., artist
 44. Larkin, Julia
 46. Rountree, Thos., clerk
 48. Bateman, James, dyer
 50. Embleton, Fredk., electrician
 52. McLean, James
 54. Campbell, James, dyer
 56. McConnell, Jas., R.U.C.
...........Rosevale Street intersects
 58. Collins, W., grocer
 60. Talbot, Richard, engineer
 62. Legge, Mrs.
 64. McMordie, F. B.
 66. Leonard, Jas., ex-R.I.C.
 68. Harper, Wm., commercial traveller
 70. Henderson, Wm., clerk
...........Roseleigh Street intersects
 72. Slane, Mrs. (McShane, ? in 1943)
 74. Stokes, J. H., civil servant
 76. Switzer, J., R.U.C.
 78. McGeown, J.
 80. Dowdall, H., clerk
 82. Vacant

Rosebank Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Stewart, John, labourer
   3. Thompson, Henry, agent
   5. Hawthorne, James
   7. Donaldson, J., hairdresser
   9. Boyd, John, con. R.U.C.
 11. Coleman, M., R.U.C.
 13. Fisher, Samuel, mechanic
 15. Wilson, Agnes
 17. Johnston, W. J., flax dresser
 19. Ramsey, Jas., painter
 21. Magee, Helen
 23. Davison, Wm.
 25. Bingham, John
 27. Boyd, A., carpenter
 29. McLaughlin, R., R.U.C.
 31. Heyburn, H., tinsmith
 33. Campbell, Mary
 35. Templeton, John, tailor
 37. Beresford, John
 39. Ramsey, F., overlooker
 41. Alexander, Margaret
 43. McKitterick, David
 45. Walsh, D., yarn dresser
 47. Murdoch, Agnes
 49. Birney, Geo., labourer
 51. Weir, Thos., flax dresser
 53. Blevings, William, labourer
                              __________

 2a. Mack, Saml., dealer
   2. Collins, Geo., iron turner
   4. Kelly, Wm., carpenter
   6. McKay, Mrs.
   8. Grattan, Robert, carpenter
 10. Stewart, Amelia
 12. Uprichard, John, labourer
 14. Kerr, Wm., mechanic
 16. Townsend, David
 18. Boyd, Jas., R.U.C.
 20. McKee, Miss
 22. Conway, Robert
 24. Maginnis, Jane
 26. Wylie, Hugh, flax dresser
 28. Lanaghan, Andw., tailor
 30. Burnside, R. D., plumber
 32. Speers, R. E., clerk
 34. Taylor, John, driller
 36. Wilson, Thomas, shop assistant
 38. Gilmore, William
 40. Houston, Stewart, printer
 42. Robinson, A., motorman
 44. Scott, Thos., sawyer
 46. Templeton, John
 48. Francis, J. T., electrician
 50. Reid, Mary
 52. McCrudden, W. J.
 54. McMaster, W. H., driller
 56. Price, Margaret
 58. Bamford, S. J., grocer

Rosebery Gardens
off Carlingford Street and Rosebery Road

   1. McDermott, Mrs. M.
   3. Henderson, I., fireman
   5. Percy, Fred., labourer
   7. Stewart, H., blacksmith
   9. Blair, F. C., boiler maker
 11. Rolston, Robt., pattern maker
 13. Vance, J., labourer
 15. Archer, R., carpenter
 17. Jones, John, labourer
 19. Somerville, Jas., baker
 21. Williamson, T., carter
 23. Wylie, Geo., labourer
 25. Campbell, Wm., caulker
 27. Mussen, Mrs. E.
 29. Clayton, Ada
 31. Adams, T., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Dodds, W., labourer
 37. Hull, W., labourer
 39. Williamson, J., linen lapper
 41. Heaney, C., labourer
 43. Kilpatrick, T. W., labourer
 45. Boyd, S., labourer
                              __________

   2. Murray, W., draughtsman
   4. Lowry, H., pensioner
   6. Glendenning, H. J.
   8. McCormick, Mrs. C.
 10. Vacant
 12. Lynass, A., railway brakeman
 14. Kearney, J., engine driver
 16. Reid, Wm., painter
 18. Smith, Robt., labourer
 20. Andrews, S., labourer
 22. Smyth, W., manager
 24. Watson, T., hall porter
 26. Galbraith, W. J., fireman
 28. Dooley, J., crane man
 30. Meek, S. T., labourer
 32. Smyth, J., labourer
 34. Harrison, S., labourer
 36. Page, J., plumber
 38. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 40. Herron, Thos., labourer
 42. Barnes, J., patrol man
 44. Gilliland, John, clerk
 46. Davidson, W., cutter
 48. Boyd, Mrs. Agnes
 50. Joseph, E., musician
 52. Warwick, J., box maker
 54. Robinson, A., coppersmith

Rosebery Road
off My Lady's Road

   1. Connacher, D., marine engineer
   3. Wilson, Wm., mechanic
   5. Weir, R., boiler maker
   7. Menary, Thos., grocer
   9. Hewitt, Edward, stoker
 11. Rowe, Jas., clerk
 13. McKinlay, John, draper
 15. Longmore, J., ex-R.I.C.
 17. Finlay, W. J., rigger
 19. Magill, Thos., tailor
 21. Frame, Robt., blacksmith
 23. Marsden, Jas. H., machinist
 25. Scott, Mrs. A.
 27. Mairs, Thos., foreman
 29. Getty, Jas., plater
 31. McCann, Jas., bread server
 33. Balmer, James, moulder
 35. Crowe, J. E., merchant tailor
 37. Sumerville, John, blacksmith
 39. Barr, Miss
 41. Turnbull, Jas. H., clerk
 43. Culloch, Samuel
 45. McKeown, John, strapper
 47. Carson, Samuel, carter
 49. Greer, E. J., joiner
 51. Hill, Arthur, joiner
 53. Galway, John, fitter
 55. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 57. Rolston, Joseph, labourer
 59. Thompson, J., coach builder
 61. McIntosh, James, porter
 63. Brown, Wm., boot maker
 65. Lemon, Robt., joiner
 67. Powell, Susan, dress maker
 69. Jones, W., iron turner
 71. Willis, John, labourer
 73. Alexander, Mrs. E.
 75. McGregor, J., grocer's assistant
 77. Cully, J., seaman
 79. Kilpatrick, H., seaman
 81. Peterson, F., insurance agent
 83. Drainey, E., photographer
...........Imperial Street intersects
 85. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 87. Vacant
 89. Browne, James, fitter
 91. McMullan, John, rivetter
 93. Elliott, Wm.
 95. Bracegirdle, Mrs. Elizth.
 97. Graham, C., bread server
 99. Larmour, Robt., retired
101. Dennis, John, checker
103. Stirling, Andrew, rivetter
105. Sloane, W. H., french polisher
107. Campbell, G., iron turner
109. Boomer, Edwd., clerk
111. Johnston, A., auctioneer
113. Summerville, J. L., jnr.
115. Sloan, Mrs. I.
117. Molloy, M.
119. Simpson, David, fitter
121. Beattie, Jas., moulder
123. Young, John S., electrical engineer
125. Foster, Jas. H., harbour constable
127. Dunlop, Samuel, clerk
129. Scott, J. A., manager
131. Boyce, John, clerk
133. Johnston, W., mariner
135. Boyce, Mrs. Ellen
137. Harkness, A., checker
139. Morrow, Thomas, carpenter
141. Megarry, Sarah
143. Adair, Robert, plumber
145. Keith, J. M., fitter
147. Davidson, J., store keeper
149. McCullough, J., iron worker
151. McNally, Wm., brick layer
153. Walker, James, chauffeur
155. Lee, H., grocer and confectioner
...........Imperial Drive intersects
157. Vacant
159. Calderwood, J., machine man
161. Cooke, Mrs. Isabella
163. Cuthbertson, J., yarn dresser
165. Prentice, W., slater
167. Hawthorn, H., insurance agent
169. Purdon, B., insurance agent
171. Henning, Geo., R.U.C.
173. Harris, J., mechanic
175. Blakely, R., lighthouse keeper
177. Vacant
179. Forsythe, Wm., cooper
181. Patterson, W. G., clerk
183. McDowell, J., motor driver
185. Gilmore, James
187. Milligan, Miss A.
189. Baker, J.
191. Brown, Neil, painter
193. Gregory, Mrs. H.
195. Kennedy, W., mechanic
                             __________

       Willowfield House
 90. Smith, Wm., motorman
 92. Harper, J., labourer
 94. McMinn, Jas., labourer
 96. Skelly, B., motor driver
...........Ardenvohr Street intersects
 98. Crawford, William, grocer
100. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
102. Maglown, J., B.C.T.
104. Brown, Samuel, fitter
106. Hamill, S. M., jeweller
108. Baxter, Robt., engineer
110. Gilliard, T. A., clerk
112. Gregg, W., pensioner
114. Irwin, J., linen lapper
116. Conway, Mrs. M. J.
118. Mitchell, W., tailor
120. Long, W. E., painter
122. Nixon, H., painter
124. Foster, W., painter
126. Stewart, D., carter
128. Morrow, W., gardener
130. McVeigh, ?, gardener
132. McReynolds, Mrs. Elizabeth
134. Kavanagh, Mrs. F.
136. Jackson, M., tram conductor
138. Cooke, W., B.C.T.
140. McCarron, Mrs. A.
142. Watters, F., plater
144. Cunningham, Robt.
146. Vacant
148. Jones, S., fireman
150. Quee, Mrs. J.
152. Patterson, W., bookkeeper
154. Gray, W., labourer

Rosebery Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McCabe, J., boiler maker
   3. Moore, Thomas, brick layer
   5. Thompson, D., labourer
   7. McFarlane, Agnes
   9. Edwards, Andrew, clerk
 11. Bingham, J., motorman
 13. Gatenby, Ed., labourer
 15. Frizzell, R. J., linesman
 17. Muldrus, Andrew
 19. Rush, Nelson, bread server
 21. Easton, Jas., plumber
 23. Kennedy, Mrs. Annie
 25. Black, Charles, fitter
 27. Ross, Wm., carpenter
 29. Haslett, Saml., manager
                              __________

   2. Thompson, John, labourer
   4. Adair, John, plumber
   6. Speers, Robt., bread server
   8. Howard, Elizabeth Jane
 10. Whales, Robt., labourer
 12. Scott, David, bread server
 14. Storey, D., shipwright
 16. Hood, Benjamin, labourer
 18. Winters, John, plumber
 20. Miller, William, painter
 22. Cameron, John, shipwright
 24. Henry, Robert
 26. McConnell, Wm., brick layer
 28. Yeates, Saml., rivetter

Roseland Place
off Donegall Road

1, 3. Scott, R., hardware merchant
   5. Skillen, Jos., stable man
   7. Gardner, Mrs. E.
   9. Hughes, James, labourer
 11. Mackle, Miss Mary Anne
 13. McLean, John, iron turner
 15. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 17. Dawson, Geo., french polisher
 19. Ross, Andrew, labourer
 21. Fox, J., labourer
 23. Rice, Mrs.
 25. Turkington, Rebecca
 27. Fox, Wm., labourer

Roseleigh Street
off Manor Street

   1. Henderson, J., insurance agent
   3. McCaughey, Samuel, labourer
   5. Bailie, R. H., clerk
   7. Thompson, H. G., R.U.C.
   9. Turner, Miss Margaret
 11. Shaw, Mrs.
 13. Dawson, R. E., manager
 15. Francey, Miss
 17. Baxter, Jeanie
 19. Crothers, Mrs.
 21. Compton, Richard, joiner
 23. Heron, John
 25. Hart, P., clerk
 27. Dunbar, W. J., R.U.C.
 29. Ball, Geo. R., compositor
 31. Maxwell, Thos., grocer
 33. Johnston, H., boot maker
 35. McDermott, M. H., civil servant
 37. Miller, J. F., P.E.S. teacher
 39. Carson, Jacob, engineer
 41. Bonar, R., despatch clerk
 43. Gale, Nurse
 45. Hawthorne, W. G., tram driver
...........Rosapenna Street intersects
 63. Ferris, Mrs.
 65. Vacant
 67. McClurg, A., printer
 69. Wylie, John
 71. McCrea. ?
 73. Lyster, A., insurance agent
 75. Auld, Samuel, fitter
 77. Parker, Caroline
 79. Somers, Wm., ex-R.I.C.
 81. Moore, John, plumber
 83. Charlwood, A. D., comp.
 85. Vacant
 87. Addis, T., mechanic
 89. Shannon, J., linen sample
 91. McBride, Jane
                               __________

   2. McBrinn, Mrs.
   4. Campbell, Jno., traveller
   6. Kane, Mrs. M.
   8. White, Mrs.
 10. Morrow, F., joiner
 12. Stewart, D., fitter
 14. Kelleher, J., ser. R.U.C.
 16. Brennan, Saml., window cleaner
 18. McGuiggan, H.
 20. Kelso, John, joiner
 22. Leatham, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Arrell, John, joiner
 26. Graham, W. H., clerk
 28. Jenkins, Robert
 30. Healey, Jas., ex-R.I.C.
 32. Jones, John, fitter
 34. Brennan, S., window cleaner
 36. Blass, L., tailor
 38. Wallace, Mrs. R.
 40. Dobson, H., fitter
 42. Bunting, Ruth
 44. Pamplin, J. A., R.U.C.
...........Rosapenna Street intersects
 54. Calvert, D., labourer
 56. Wasson, Wm., clerk
 58. Kane, Mrs.
 60. Stirmin, Robt., clerk
 62. Crowther, J., engineer
 64. Ross, F., mechanic
 66. Wilson, W. G., salesman
 68. Reid, Mrs. M. A.
 70. Fulton, J.
 72. Taylor, John, R.U.C.
 74. Johnston, Mrs. Emily
 76. Arbuthnot, Elizabeth
 78. Charlwood, George, joiner
 80. Smyth, R., cutter
 82. Martin, Jas., manager

Rosemary Street
North Street to Royal Avenue

   1. Clarke's (Belfast) Ltd., outfitters
   3. Henderson & Thompson, jewellers, engravers and silversmiths
   5. Flury, Martin J., watch material dealer
   "   Pearce, J. N., & Co., ladies' and gent's tailor
   5. National Amalgamated Furnishing Trades Association; sec., T. Maguinness
   "   United Machine Workers' Union
   "   Book Binders - Secy., J. Mitchell
   "   Amalgamated Musician Union
   "   Electrical Trades Union
   "   Freeburn, Wm., tailor
   "   McCartney & Carey, merchant tailors, workshops
   7. McCoy, W. J., hairdresser
   9. Orzone (Ireland) Ltd. - W. G. Orr
11 to 13. Jackson's, clothiers
 15. Keith, W. J., book binder
   "   Roberts, S. J., Piano and Organs, Tuner and Repairer
   "   Cecil, Fred & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Jackson, A., Sign & Glass Writer
   "   McAlery, J. M., workshop
   "   Dempster's Agencies (Edwin Dempster)
   "   Engineering & Allied Employers' Northern Ireland Association - Edwin Dempster, secretary
   "   Belfast Association of Engineers - Edwin Dempster, secretary
 17. Moat Bros., rubber stamp makers and printers
 19. Remington Typewriter Co. Ltd. (Remington, Yost, and Noiseless Typewriters)
21a. Potter, Cowan & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Lead & Plumbers' Merchants. Telegraphic Address, "Tubes, Belfast"
 21. Clarke & Son (A. M. Cinnamond, F.A.I.), Auctioneers, Valuers, Estate Agents and Fire Loss Assessors; Official Auctioneers to the High Courts of Justice in Northern Ireland, K.B.D. in Bankruptcy & Sheriff of Belfast
 23. McGiffin & Storey, stock brokers
 25. Rosemary Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Gordon Erskine, B.D., 38 Adelaide Park
 27. McAlery, J. M., & Co., tailors
 29. Devoto, V. & A., agents
   "   Phoenix Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   London Guarantee & Accident Co. Ltd.
   "   Patterson, James, boot commission agent
   "   Jenkinson, H., & Co., chartered accountants & auditors
   "   Spiritualist Hall
   "   McArdle, Frank, A.R.C.Sc.I., M.R.I.A.I., M.Inst., C.E.I., Architect and Civil Engineer. Telegram, "Schemes"
   "   Todd, Saml., caretaker
 31. Eirco Ltd., Wireless and Electrical
 33.                       Central Hall
   "   Nairn, Miss, professor of dancing
   "   Pattern Makers' Society - Sec., D. A. Gray
   "   Flax Overlookers' Society
   "   Anderson, W., caretaker
   "   The Shipwrights' Society
 35. Ulster Unitarian Christian Association and Book Depot
   "   Gilliland, J. H., book seller
 37. Carson, W. M., & Co. (Alf. H. Carse, F.A.I.) House and Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Brokers & Property Salesmen
 39. Devon, Alex., F.A.I., Estate Agent, Property Broker, and Auctioneer
 41. Murphy, Hugh, agent to National Cash Register Co. Ltd.
41a. First Presbyterian (Unitarian) Church - Minister, Rev. R. N. Cross, M.A.
 43. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners
   "   Haslett, J. & J., Ltd. (wholesale general stores)
 45. Le Bas Tube Co. Ltd., Tubes & Fittings. Telegrams - "Gramercy, Belfast"
   "   Molyneux, William M., Engineers' Representative
 47. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Wine and Spirit Merchants, Stout and Ale Bottlers, Aerated Water Manufacturers
   "   Richardson, W. J., & Co., stock and share brokers
 49. Bradley, John, Publican
 51. Rutherford, W. M., chemist, M.P.S.I.
 53. Vacant
 55. McCauley, McIlroy & Co. Ltd., gramophone records and radio
   "   McAuley, Ltd., wholesale gramophone records and radio
                               __________

   2. McGonigal, David, & Sons, solicitors
   "   McGonigal, David W., solicitor
   "   Waring, E. B., & Co., insurance brokers
   "   Moore, R. W., agent
   "   Thompson, D. S., eye testing rooms
   4. Duignan, Eugene, publican
6, 8. Harper, Andrew & Co., sports outfitters
10, 12. Clifton, Son & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Woollen Merchants; also Clothing and Mantle Manufacturers
 14. Browne & Nolan Ltd., Publishers, Book Sellers and Stationers
16a.                 Rosemary Chambers
   "   Homeopathic Remedies - James Wilson
   "   Twomey, W., The Ulster Poster & Ticket Writing Coy.
   "   Beattie, J., M.P.
   "   Chambers, J., agent
   "   Woods, W., commission agent
   "   McVicar, A., jeweller
   8. McLaughlin, A., teacher
   9. Kelly, A., commission agent
   "   White, Lindsay, agent
16a. White, Lindsay, agent
..........Winecellar Entry intersects
 18. Anglo-American Gramophone Co.
 20. Petticrew, W. J., jeweller
   "   Black, James, F.C.I.I., fire engineer and fire loss assessor
   "   Aickin, C. A., architect
   "   Woodhouse, W., insurance broker
   "   Mack & Neill, manufacturers' agents
   "   Graham, R., engraver
 20. Boomer, Miss, financier
   "   Greer, A. E., con. agent, Irish Rugby Union (Northern Branch)
   "   Clarke, Jas., wholesale warehouseman
   "   Payex Mercantile Office
 22. Rowley, William, ticket writer
 24. Malcolm, Walter, F.A.I., House, Land and Estate Agent
...........Lombard Street intersects
 26. Cox & Co., clothiers
 28. Rosa Dales Irish Souvenir Depot
 30. Moorhead & Wood, solicitors
   "   Brand, R. T., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Skelton, J. O. M., Lotus Ltd., factors and wholesale agents
   "   Brown, J. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Mather & Platt Ltd., engineers
   "   Bourke, W., Income Tax Agency
   "   The Northern Typewriting and Duplicating Co.
   "   International Private Detective Agency - James F. Marrinan
   "   Limmer & Trinidad Lake Asphalt Co. Ltd., & Western Trinidad Lake Co. Ltd.
   "   Carbon Paper Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Rainey, John, agent
   "   Niblock, James, caretaker
   "   Clarke, Saml., tailor
 32. Adeley, W. J., & Co., stock and share brokers
34, 36. Vacant
...........Castle Chambers intersects
 38. The Sun Insurance Office Ltd. - Saml. F. Jackson, Branch Manager
   "   The Patriotic Assurance Co. Ltd. - Saml. F. Jackson, Branch Manager
 40. Montgomery, H. C., Agent for Northern Assurance Co. Ltd., Central Agency Ltd., etc.
   "   Montgomery, A. C., Agent Sub Fire Office,
       Avenue Hotel goods entrance
 42. Forte, A., confectioner
 44. Beattie, Miss R., tobacconist

Rosemount Gardens
from Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Feron, Miss E., nurse (Fearon, Miss Ellen in 1943)
   3. Connell, Jas., teacher
   5. Abernethy, ?
   7. Boomer, Mrs. Emma
   9. Avery, T. H., clerk
 11. Coulson, J. G.
 13. Porteous, Mrs.
 15. Shannon, Miss Maria
 17. Coates, Miss Mary
 19. Dalzell, John, buyer
 21. Bowman, Hugh, butcher
 23. Morrow, James, solicitor
 25. McConkey, Wm., merchant
 27. Dorman, Edward, clerk
 29. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 31. McIlwaine, Jas., master mariner
 33. Fitzsimmons, J., teacher
 35. Conroy, Wm. H.
 37. Tougher, Robert
 39. Bunyan, M., cabinet maker
 41. Robinson, Miss Mary
 43. Pickering, G., mechanic
 45. Connolly, Patk., wine and spirit merchant
 47. Coburn, Mrs. D.
 49. Ramsey, John, commission agent
 51. Farrant, F. L., engineer
 53. Knight, Mrs. Mary
 55. Spencer, R. J., civil servant
 57. Landon, Mrs.
 59. Noble, Mrs.
 61. Ingram, R., labourer
 63. Shields, J. J., railway servant (Shiels, J. J., rail servant in 1943)
 65. Woodside, Mrs.
 67. Smyth, Norman, driver
                              __________

   2. Scott, John
   4. Grimley, Mrs. M. J.
   6. Allen, ?
   8. Robinson, Robert, army sergeant
 10. Milligan, R. G., grocer
 12. Campbell, Mary
 14. Fullerton, R., school teacher
 16. Moore, G. McC., cashier
 18. Browne, Robt. Alex., watch maker & jeweller
 20. Maccabe, M. H., comp.
 22. Ross, James, optician
 24. Brodie, Miss Ellen
 26. Pritchard, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Gardiner, John
 30. Todd, Mrs. Hannah
 32. Norris, W. H., newsagent
 36. Gorfunkle, A., traveller
 38. Esler, James, clerk
 40. McLean, R. P., teacher
 42. Christie, John
 44. Braithwaite, John, cabinet maker
 46. Gibson, H., linen merchant
 48. Mason, Miss L.
 50. Nichols, Mrs. E.
 52. Cook, David
 54. Carlisle, Miss Catherine
 56. Feely, C., compositor
 58. Mooney, John, publican

Rosetta Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   1. Lynas, Andrew
   3. Vint, Mrs. F.
   5. Campbell, W. Lomond
   7. Drean, Mrs.
   9. Jackson, H. M.
 11. Hamilton, James
 13. Donnelly, John Robt.
 15. Hanna, G. B., B.L., M.P.
 17. Ellison, W. L. (manufacturer)
 19. Lyttle, Mrs.
 21. Graham, I.
                              Roslin Villas
   1. Milne, Mrs.
   2. Craig, Gavin R.
                            Croydon Villas
   1. Vacant
   2. Crymble, Mrs. J.
                              __________

                                  Janeville
       Blayney,. J., chief engineer
   4. Vacant
   6. Donaldson, J. H.
   8. Courtney, Wm., builder
       Tennis courts
                   Danesmere (Daneamere in 1943)
       Brooke, Dr., C.O.B.
                                   Moyola
       McGlade, John, restaurant

Rosetta Parade
off Rosetta Avenue

   2. Crymble, L.
   4. Lamont, Mrs.
   6. Coghlin, J., Customs official
   8. Johnstone, W. R.
 10. Johnston, Wm.
                             __________

       Tennis courts

Rosetta Park
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Dougal, Hugh
   3. Boyd, H., accountant
   5. Lutton, Richard
   7. Taylor, Wm., merchant
   9. McCullagh, Saml., teacher
                               __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs.
   4. Loughlin, E.
   6. Kennedy, Wm. G.
   8. Herald, R. (of Irish Preserve Co. Ltd.)
       Meharg, D. G., motor garage
 10. Campbell, A. A., solicitor
 12. Cordner, Rev. C., Cooke Centenary Church
 14. Hoskins, A. P.
 16. Courtney, John
 18. Mitchell, Miss
 20. Adams, Mrs.
 22. Scott, Miss E. S.

2nd Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   1. Beringer, Mrs.
   3. Strain, Mrs. Annie
   5. Milligan, Captain
   7. Guiler, Mrs. Emma
   9. Hogan, W., manager
 11. Hendron, W. J.
 13. Ward, Miss A. C.
 15. Thompson, Arthur W.
 17. Nesbitt, Pauline
                             __________

   2. Quail, D. C., director of Education for Co. Down
   4. Craig, Mrs. A.
   6. Craig, J. H.
   8. Fair, Richard B.
 10. Thompson, F., laundry pr.
 12. Doherty, James
 14. Wallace, Mrs. Mary H.
 16. O'Sullivan, Miss O.
 18. Fulton, John, chemist
 20. Taylor, Martha Ann
 22. McClenaghan, John

Rosevale Street
from Manor Street to Sylvan Street

   1. Hepburn, Crawford, clerk
   3. Moore, H., carpenter
   5. Cooper, Miss
   7. Crossett, J. K., insurance agent
   9. McPhillips, John
 11. Coleman, J., warehouse assistant
 13. Waugh, E. C., R.U.C.
 15. Laughlin, Mc. R., C.B. officer
 17. McClure, Mrs. J.
 19. Hoey, Geo., cutter
 21. Bennett, E. J., civil servant
 23. Bennett, Miss M., costumier
 25. Denver, Mrs.
 27. Vacant
 29. Jones, Jos., bookkeeper
 31. Horricks, F. S., electrician (Hurroks, Mrs. in 1943)
 33. Boyle, Mrs.
 35. Nixon, R. J., engineer
 37. McCleave, George, dyer
 39. Thompson, W. J., turner
 41. Parker, James, tailor
 43. Donald, Mary
 45. Levington, J., cabt. maker
...........Rosapenna Street intersects
 57. Heaney, Thos., lamp lighter
 59. McCullough, John, fitter
 61. McMahan, F. J., bread server
 63. Beggs, Thos., labourer
 65. Tegart, Wm., traveller
 67. Jamieson, John, clerk
 69. Murray, John
 71. McAllister, Samuel, labourer
 73. Ferley, T., motorman
 75. McDowell, Geo., manager
 77. Watson, S., hammer man
 79. McCallan, T. H., civil servant
 81. Johnston, John, carter
 83. McCullough, A., mechanic
 85. Stewart, Alex., waiter
                              __________

   2. Greer, James, packer
   4. Hanvey, J., electrical engineer
   6. Graham, W., wholesale confectioner
   8. Gallagher, Miss
 10. Magilton, John
 12. Newton, William S.
 14. Stewart, H., machinist
 16. Doyle, P., traveller
 18. French, Wm., traveller
 20. Callaghan, James, ex-R.I.C.
 22. McMaster, J., bread server
 24. Rea, F. W.
 26. Ryder, W. H., R.U.C.
 28. Savage, James, painter
 30. McCloy, Mrs.
 32. King, David, fitter
 34. Brown, Saml., R.U.C.
 36. Adams, S., watch maker
 38. Harrison, J. J., R.U.C.
 40. Dolan, P., R.U.C.
 42. Montgomery, Mrs.
 44. Graham, Mrs.
 46. Moorehead, J. S., traveller
 48. Thompson, S., clerk
 50. Nesbitt, Jas.
...........Rosapenna Street intersects
 64. Russell, Jas., fitter
 66. Pennycooke, Robt., joiner
 68. Millar, Jas., dealer
 70. Lowe, Mrs.
 72. Cummings, J., clerk
...........Ballymoney Street intersects
 74. Nelson, Mrs., grocer
 76. Bickerstaff, Jos., bread server
 78. Crawford, John, foreman
 80. McClure, Alex., bread server
 82. Hunter, H., sgt. harbour police
 84. Anderson, James
 86. Mawhinney, Agnes
 88. Houston, Phobe (Phoebe)
 90. Johnston, F., painter
 92. Taylor, Joseph, carter

Rosewood Street
Crumlin Road to Benwell Street

   1. Officer, Mrs. J.
   3. Greene, Mrs. A. J.
   5. Bennett, Saml., labourer
   7. Waring, Robt., carpenter
   7. Gibson, Chas. H., linen lapper
   9. McKnight, J., compositor
 11. Fulton, J., hackle setter
 13. Convery, D. J., postman
 15. Wallace, W. A. K., electrician
 17. Best, Mrs. E.
 19. Bowles, Sarah
 21. Smith, Thomas, warder
 23. Irwin, A., clerk
 25. Davis, G., labourer
 27. Holland, Geo., prison clerk
 29. Loughran, Jas., labourer
...........Yarrow Street intersects
 31. Murphy, W., stable man
 33. Carson, Oliver, warder
 35. Rea, M.
 37. Pollock, Alice
 39. Fordyce, Miss Mary Ann
 41. Cushley, Thos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Cummings, M. J., checker
   4. Allen, Wm., clerk
   6. King, Jas., tenter
   8. Malloy, William, compositor
 10. Scott, Mrs. E.
 12. Norris, Mrs.
 14. Scott, Miss
 16. Kyle, Lizzie
 18. Williamson, David, fitter
 20. Bryans, Jas., engineer
 22. Allen, William, time keeper
 24. Smyth, Mary
 26. Arbuthnot, Frank, joiner
 28. Fell, Geo., boiler maker
 30. Grainger, E., traveller
 32. McCall, D., labourer
 34. Corry, R. J., salesman
 36. McCarey, Charles F., joiner
 38. Weir, Mrs.
 40. Hutchinson, V., evangelist
 42. McMurray, Wm., clerk
 44. Forshaw, Wm., supper saloon

Roslyn Street
off London Road

...........Coburg Street intersects
       Roslyn Street Public Elementary School - W. J. M. Boyd, principal
...........Gotha Street intersects
   1. Gibson, Robert, labourer
   3. Carson, Mrs.
   5. Davison, Wm., labourer
   7. Montgomery, Frank, labourer
   9. Peel, Wm., labourer
 11. Hunter, Thomas, labourer
 13. Frazer, T., french polisher
...........Imperial Street intersects
 15. Waddell, Jas., fireman
 17. Patterson, Mrs.
 19. Eagleson, T., labourer
 21. Sloan, James, labourer
 23. Hughes, J.
 25. Sloan, John, machinist
 27. Browne, Mrs. Lizzie
 29. Beggs, Saml., labourer
 31. McKeown, Thos., driller
 33. Ritchie, H. W., labourer
 35. McCartney, W.
 37. Black, Jos., carter
 39. Somers, Alex., joiner
 41. Johnston, William, seaman
 43. McMenemy, Wm., blacksmith
 45. Higginson, W., labourer
 47. Clements, David, labourer
 49. Watt, W., labourer
 51. Halliday, Miss Annie
 53. Kelly, W. J., traveller
 55. Crawford, Samuel, plumber
 57. Scott, William, labourer
 59. Bell, Wm. J., porter
 61. Hall, W. J., labourer
 63. Kennedy, R., labourer
 65. Halliday, Robert, helper
 67. McGovern, Hy., labourer
 69. Nelson, W., machine man
 71. Edgar, John
 73. Hamilton, Wm., gardener
 75. Skillen, W. J., holder up
 77. Skillen, Robt., machinist
 79. Surgenor, W. J., moulder
 81. Andrews, W. S., labourer
 83. Scott, Robt., bread server
 85. Scammell, Edward, labourer
 87. McGladdery, Robt., labourer
 89. Douglas, Wm., labourer
 91. McNeill, F., seaman
                              __________

   2. McKinley, Edward
   4. Stewart, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Gibson, A., labourer
   8. Aicken, Mrs. Jane
 10. Dowds, Edward, labourer
 12. Giffen, William, baker
 14. Gardiner, Jas., labourer
 16. Bamber, Jas., shoe maker
 18. Brown, Walter, labourer
 20. Stitt, Thomas, labourer
 22. Longridge, J., warehouseman
 24. Perry, W., chemist
 26. Reid, James, french polisher
 28. Caldwell, Andrew, fitter
 30. Richardson, Mrs. Annie
 32. Currie, H., labourer
 34. Burgess, Thos., motor driver
 36. Corrigan, J., machine metal worker
 38. Bell, W., rivetter
 40. Chambers, David, labourer
 42. McKee, J., butcher
 44. McStay, John, carter
 46. McCord, Robert, bundler
 48. McClean, Wm., labourer
 50. Hays, J., motorman (Hayes, J., motorman in 1943)
 52. Scott, Walter, labourer
 54. Balmer, Sarah Jane
 56. McKinley, Mrs. M.
 58. Harkness, Jas., labourer
 60. Graham, Andrew, labourer
 62. Greggs, J., labourer
 64. McDowell, J., carter
       Vacant ground
 78. Gordon, R. L., labourer
 80. Mathers, John, labourer
 82. Deane, Mrs. Jane
 84. Crawley, A., labourer
 86. Murphy, Miss
 88. Harbinson, J. L., grocer
 90. Prichard, F., labourer
 92. McMaster, E., labourer
 94. Stewart, J., butcher
 96. Harte, J., foreman
 98. Cochrane, H., mechanic
100. Hanna, W., baker
102. Smyth, S., conductor
104. Crooks, D., labourer
106. McFarland, W., engineer
108. Martin, W. J., checker
110. McMaster, J., labourer
112. Gabbie, S., fitter
114. Cleghorn, H., barman
116. Mayes, W. S., billiard marker
118. Potts, W., moulder
120. McBride, J., carter
122. Quinn, R., labourer
124. Heath, F. C., fitter
126. Owens, W., warehouseman
128. Gabbie, J. M., fitter
130. Taggart, S., clerk
132. Fulton, ?, linen lapper
134. McCann, T., joiner
136. Greer, W., labourer
138. McAnoy, A., electrician
140. Bailey, S., fireman
142. Stitt, J., driver
144. Snodden, S.
146. Wright, S., bread server
148. Battersby, J., yarn dresser
150. McCord, W., checker
152. Miller, W., plumber
154. Doherty, W., checker
156. McMullan, W., joiner

Ross Place
Albert Street to Derby Street

   1. Magim, Mary, weaver (Maginn, Sarah in 1943)  (McGinn, M., flax dresser in 1918)
   3. McKinney, John, shoe maker
   5. Donnelly, William, labourer
   7. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
   9. Cullen, Margaret, handkerchief printer
 11. Evans, Richard, taxi driver
                              __________

   2. McKenna, Mary, house keeper
   4. Carson, Sarah, house keeper
   6. Kane, Henry, sailor
   8. Corner, Christopher, labourer
 10. Murray, Thos., compositor
 12. McCarron, Annie, house keeper

Ross Street
from Albert Street to Panton Street

   1. Murphy, James, painter
   3. Vallely, John, labourer
   5. Connor, Chas., labourer
   7. O'Neill, Hugh, shoe maker
   9. McNaughton, Mary A.
 11. Brady, Bernard, labourer
 13. Taggart, Edwd., iron moulder
 15. Rice, Lizzie, confectioner
...........Lemon Street intersects
 17. Farrlly, Wm., labourer (Farrelly)
 19. McIlhatton, G., labourer
 21. McGuickan, S.
 23. Lavery, Arthur, labourer
 25. Runnaghan, E., house keeper
 27. Hughes, S., reeler
 29. Rogan, Thomas, labourer
 31. Duggan, Francis, labourer
 33. Reid, Daniel, labourer
 35. Conlon, Hy., labourer
 37. Greenan, Jas., labourer
 39. Connolly, Cath., smoother
...........Peel Street intersects
 41. Donaghy, Patrick, flax dresser
 43. Fearon, H., labourer
 45. McPhillips, John, labourer
 47. Quinn, Francis, labourer
 49. Jenning, Patk., engraver
...........Colin Street intersects
 51. Scullion, Patk., labourer
 53. Gough, John, labourer
 55. Duffy, Robt., compositor
 57. McParland, M., labourer
 59. McShane, John, labourer
 61. Patton, Mary A., mill worker
 63. Daly, Ellen, spinner
...........Alma Street intersects
...........Omar Street intersects
 65. Mallon, Margt., weaver
 67. Burke, Wm., hairdresser
 69. Hughes, Annie, house keeper
 71. Hagen, Margt., house keeper
 73. McClarnon, Thos., labourer
 75. McClaron, David, painter
 77. Garland, Patk., flax dresser
 79. Mooney, Thos., labourer
 81. Mulholland, Rose Ellen
 83. Matthews, John, labourer
...........Balaclava Street intersects
 85. Bradley, Chas., labourer
...........Milliken Street intersects
 87. Gillen, Thos., labourer
 89. Cunningham, G., dealer
 91. May, Jos., cabinet maker
                              __________

2, 4. Rush, Denis, car owner
   6. Agnew, Thomas, fitter
   8. McArdle, Jas., flax dresser
 10. Maguire, Hugh, dealer
...........Ormond Street intersects
 12. McAuley, John, labourer
 14. McAuley, John, labourer
 16. Keegan, Patrick J., labourer
 18. Ward, Chas., machinist
 20. McKeown, John, labourer
 22. Graham, Danl., labourer
...........Milton Street intersects
 24. Shannon, Thos., labourer
 26. Seeds, Edward, rougher
 28. Agnew, J. J., barman
 30. Ramsey, John, labourer
 32. Magill, Archibald, labourer
 34. Rodger, John, flagger
 36. Hart, John, labourer
...........Peel Street intersects
 38. Finnigan, M. J., butcher
 40. Devlin, James, labourer
 42. Kennedy, A., milkman
 44. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 46. McGlade, Geo., labourer
 48. McKay, Edward, carter
50, 52. McCardle, Patk., grocer
...........Milan Street intersects
...........Frere Street intersects
54, 56. Harvey, T., butcher
...........Garnet Street intersects
144. Robinson, W., grocer
...........Cape Street intersects
146. Canning, Cathne., house keeper (Catherine)
148. Anderson, Patk., labourer
150. Conway, M., confectioner
...........Balaclava Street intersects
152. O'Neill, Matthew, labourer
154. McNally, Hugh, carter
156. Lenaghan, James, brick layer
158. McLaughlin, C.
160. McIvor, Mary
162. Walsh, Hugh, labourer
164. Keenan, John, labourer
166. Glover, Michael, labourer
168. Ferris, Edwd., labourer
170. Hillis, James M., labourer
172. Duffy, John, weaver

Rossmore Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   1. Bowman, John, builder
   3. McCaughey, James
   5. Parkinson, M., retired
   7. McKenna, Miss Sarah
   9. Smyth, P., sawyer
 11. Johnstone, Jas., head constable
 13. Vacant
 15. Fitzgerald, J., commercial traveller
 17. Macartney, Thos. F., clerk
 19. Gray, Thomas, chef
 21. Gordon, Neil, dairyman
 23. Neill, E.
 25. Megaw, Jos., manufacturers agent
 27. Macartney, Mrs.
 29. Ritchie, Wm. C., engineer
 31. Bretland, C. H.
 33. Vacant
 35. McCartney, Miss
 37. Stanway, John, commercial traveller
 39. Douglas, J. A., plater
                              __________

   2. Lee, C. R., draughtsman
   4. McManus, Capt. C. J.
   6. Vacant
   8. Gracey, Robert
 10. Butler, Miss
 12. McLaughlin, M., clerk
 14. Robinson, John, master mariner
 16. Shivers, G. C., clerk
 18. McBride, Thos., clerk of works
 20. McLeish, Robert, cashier
 22. Tully, D. P., postal assistant superintendent
 24. Tilson, Mrs. A.
 26. Hanna, Mrs. E.
 28. Rorke, Mrs.
 30. Sharpe, R.
 32. McBride, P. E., soap manufacturer
 34. Patton, G. H., clerk

Rotterdam Street
off Bridge End

1, 3. Side door
   5. O'Brien, G., labourer
   7. Stewart, Robert
   9. Brown, Richard, labourer
 11. Fitzgerald, William, labourer
 13. Coyle, Jos., soldier
 15. Millar, George, boiler maker
 17. Lindsay, John, brick layer
 19. Collins, Jas., labourer
 21. Pierce, A., fitter
 23. Bannister, Robt., cook
 25. Heaney, Andrew
 27. Corporation yard
                              __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Dolgaty, J., ship's steward
   8. Bittles, Robert, pavior
 10. Davidson, John, carter
...........Baltic Street intersects
 12. Crommie, Mrs. S.
 14. English, William, R.U.C.
 16. Harvey, Alexander, plater
 18. McKeag, Thos., labourer
 16. Boden, Wm., machine man
...........Lyons Street intersects
 22. McClinton, S., metal worker (McClintock, S., gas inspector in 1943)
 24. Carson, Geo., carter
...........Laganview Street intersects

Roumania Street
McDonnell Street to Raglan Street

...........Service Street intersects
   1. McKeever, H. H., carter
   3. Donnelly, Andrew, labourer
   5. McComb, H., labourer
   7. Gilmore, James, labourer
   9. Mullan, Mary, reeler
 11. Huddleston, Wm., labourer
 13. McKenna, E., labourer
 15. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 17. Reilly, Mary
 19. Devlin, Jos., slater
 21. Hanan, Wm., labourer (Hanna, Mrs. Catherine in 1943)
 23. Burns, John, labourer
 25. McCann, P., packing case maker
 27. Devlin, Ann, house keeper
 29. Ferran, Anthony, slater
 31. Sheridan, Owen, seaman
 33. McBride, Thos., labourer
 35. Curry, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

2, 4. Magee, William, grocer
   6. Gavin, Thomas, packer
   8. Donaghy, Francis, labourer
 10. Sherlock, Thomas, labourer
 12. Blackburn, Robt., labourer
 14. Anderson, John, labourer
 16. Mulholland, Peter, labourer
 18. Gibson, George, packer
 20. McCarthy, Vincent, labourer
 22. Byrne, Thos., labourer
 24. Murray, Sarah, house keeper
 26. Mullan, M., labourer
 28. Hudson, S.
 30. Capper, John, painter
 32. Hogg, George, labourer
 34. McGurk, Catherine
 36. McGlone, John, flax dresser
 38. Toner, Patrick, carter
 40. Dogherty, Annie

Roundhill Street
Albertbridge Road to Erskine Street

   1. Watson, James, labourer
   3. Browne, John, clerk
   5. Costello, R. J., labourer
   7. Mitchell, Mrs. Isabella
   9. Monaghan, Adam, labourer
 11. Hull, Henry, shipwright
 13. Daly, Joseph, labourer
 15. Craig, Bessie
 17. Alexander, Samuel, labourer
 19. Given, Mary
 21. Strong, Thomas, labourer
 23. Shaw, J., labourer
 25. Brown, Mrs.
 27. Templeton, Wm., boiler maker
 29. Napier, Joseph, labourer
 31. Bolton, James, joiner
 33. Beattie, William, labourer
 35. Bell, Fred., labourer
 37. McMillan, Duncan, joiner
 39. Miles, Samuel, fettler
 41. Lawlor, Henry, shoe maker
 43. McIlroy, Archibald, labourer
 45. Miles, Samuel, labourer
 47. McEvoy, Edwd., labourer
 49. Duff, J., typewriter mchc. (mechanic)
 51. Moore, Mrs.
 53. Hamilton, Henry
 55. Bowden, Andw., labourer
 57. Carson, David
 59. Bowes, John W., carter
 61. Morning, John, holder up
 63. Kelly, W., storeman
 65. Halliday, Mrs.
 67. Dunlop, J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Beeson, J. H., joiner
   4. McIntyre, Mrs. Jane
   6. Hill, James, driller
   8. Service, John, labourer
 10. Milligan, Samuel J., labourer
 12. Hewitt, James, labourer
 14. Forsythe, Saml., labourer
 16. Falconer, Miss Elizabeth
 18. Connor, Thos., stoker
 20. Beattie, Robert, labourer
 22. Greer, James, labourer
 24. Steele, David, labourer
 26. Millar, Stewart
 28. Girvan, David, boiler maker
 30. Whiteside, Miss
 32. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
 34. Bailie, Thos., labourer
 36. Bowes, Matilda
 38. McCambley, James, stoker
 40. Harvey, Jas., motorman
 42. Scott, Wm. G., moulder
 44. Bryans, Philip, painter
 46. Holmes, Wm. J., labourer
 48. Bowman, John, rivetter
 50. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Robinson, W., machine man
 54. Downes, J., crane man
 56. Bryce, John, labourer
 58. Weatherup, Mrs.
 60. McCausland, H., carter
 62. White, Nathaniel, labourer
 64. Robinson, William, labourer
 66. Norwood, George, labourer
 68. Thompson, Jas., crane man
 70. Smith, David, caretaker
 72. Hamilton, Mrs.

Rowan Street
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Davidson, Joseph, labourer
   3. Green, Jas., labourer
   5. Thompson, Geo., rivetter
   7. Proctor, ?, labourer
...........Craigavad Street intersects
   9. Moore, J., labourer
 11. Jamison, Mrs.
 13. McCallum, Fred
 15. Beresford, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Morrow, Saml., grocer
...........Carnalea Street intersects
 19. Russell, Alex.
 21. Moore, A., rigger
 23. Bailey, Mrs.
 25. McIlroy, James, seaman
 27. Lecky, Mary
 29. Legget, Elsie
 31. McCosh, W., dock labourer
 33. Bell, John, tailor
...........Clanmorris Street intersects
...........Cultra Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Wells, Margaret
   4. Steele, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Duffy, Thos., labourer
   8. Finlay, J., labourer
 10. Knox, Wm. Jas., labourer
 12. Brennan, James, labourer
 14. Thompson, John, labourer
 16. Bell, James, baker
 18. Steele, Mary Jane
 20. Finlay, John, upholsterer
 22. Bonnar, Thomas, labourer
 24. Houston, Francis, labourer
 26. Neill, Moses, rigger
 28. O'Neill, Mrs.
 30. Bowman, Jas., hairdresser
 32. Reid, Sarah
 34. Kinon, Chas., seaman
 36. McCracken, Mrs.
 38. McKnight, Saml., rivetter
 40. Allen, Thomas, crane man
 42. Ross, Mary
 44. McQuillan, Mrs.
 46. Strain, Mrs. Ellen
 48. Winters, William, labourer
 50. Thompson, Mrs.
 52. Cheevers, Mrs.
 54. Magee, Wm., shipwright
 56. Dempster, J., labourer
 58. Moorland, Mrs.
 60. Ferguson, J., labourer
 62. Dempster, Wm., labourer
 64. Whyte, Archd., red leader
 66. Broaley, Mrs. (Bromley)

Rowland Street
Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
   3. Dickson, Minnie
   5. Jenkins, Herbert, labourer
   7. Beggs, Henry, labourer
   9. Glass, Mrs.
 11. Wilkinson, Thomas, labourer
 13. Quinn, William, labourer
 15. Arniel, James, carpenter
 17. Reilly, Mary J.
 19. Gamble, Sarah
 21. Adams, Elizabeth
 23. Bothwell, Stewart, plumber
 25. Millikin, David, carter
 27. Preston, J., butter and egg merchant
 29. Bailie, Adam, fireman
 31. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 33. Dickson, Richard, labourer
 35. McDowell, Mrs.
 37. Hawthorne, James, cutter
 39. Martin, Hugh, lamp lighter
 41. Tohill, James, spirit merchant
 43. Newell, Mrs. Elizabeth
...........Kenmare Street intersects
 45. Robinson, Alex., carter
 47. Sherman, George, labourer
 49. McClure, T., labourer
 51. Graham, Mrs.
 53. McVeigh, Mrs. Mary
 55. Baxter, Isaac, tinsmith
 57. McDonald, Rchd., labourer
 59. McKernan, Jas., labourer
 61. Spence, Wm., labourer
 63. Connor, Hugh, labourer
 65. Gilfillan, Sidney
 67. Connelly, Samuel, flax dresser
 69. Cordner, Thos., blacksmith
 71. Williamson, J., carter
 73. Cosgrove, Edward, labourer
 75. Hale, John, labourer
 77. White, R., fitter
 79. Neill, T., labourer
       Linfield Junior P.E.S. - Mrs. Harkness, principal
                              __________

   2. Gordon, Mrs.
   4. Wilson, James, labourer
   6. Lynas, Miss
   8. McClean, Jas., labourer
 10. Mercer, W. J., fireman
 12. McArthur, Wm., labourer
 14. Arniel, W., cattle drover
 16. Aston, Mrs.
 18. Johnstone, John, labourer
 20. Hull, David, labourer
 22. Quinn, Eliza
 24. Daly, Christina
 26. Drennan, John, labourer
 28. Hanna, H., brick layer
 30. Porter, H., engine driver
 32. Totton, Elizabeth
 34. Boyd, Thomas
 36. Wilson, George, labourer
 38. Kennedy, Geo., clerk
 40. Chesney, Robert, labourer
 42. Wright, Albert, carter
 44. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 46. Martin, Hugh, grocer
 48. Reynolds, F., sawyer
 50. Hunt, Mary Ann
 52. Cathers, John, labourer
...........Renfrew Street intersects
 54. Cullen, Wm., linen lapper
 56. Scott, Thomas, fitter
 58. Bradshaw, Geo., labourer
 60. McVeigh, Alex., yarn dresser
 62. Barrett, Wm., fitter
 64. Cupples, John, labourer
 66. McCracken, S., watchman
 68. McCullough, J., machine man
 70. Barrett, Mrs.
 72. Donaghy, Wm., labourer

Roxburgh Street
off Loughview Street

   1. Reilly, Thos., labourer
   3. Wells, William, carpenter
   5. Campbell, W., labourer
   7. Campbell, Mrs. Harriet
   9. Wright, Mrs. Martha
 11. Mitchell, John, iron dresser
 13. Sloan, Thoman, tailor (Thomas)
 15. Ramsey, W. J., labourer
 17. Elwood, Thomas, labourer
 19. McFarland, W., labourer
 21. McBurney, J., shipwright
 23. Greenlee, Ernest
 25. Plackett, Mrs. M.
 27. Bickerstaffe, Jas., labourer
 29. Legge, Alexander, labourer
 31. Hamilton, Margt., labourer
                              __________

   2. Ewing, David, clerk
   4. McCoubrey, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Lowry, S., red leader
 10. Galley, Arthur, labourer
 12. Matchett, Wm., labourer
 14. Morrison, Fred., labourer
 16. Allen, J. T., joiner
 18. Bell, J., labourer
 20. McAleese, Jos., labourer
 22. Crawford, Wm. J., plater
 24. Bole, Mary Jane
 26. Curry, Henry, labourer
 28. Watt, Michael, boiler maker
 30. Green, John, labourer
 32. McIleese, Alexr., labourer
 34. Gibson, William, labourer
 36. Robinson, Miss
 38. Barnes, R., seaman
 40. Graden, James, fitter
 42. Gyler, Edward, rivetter
 44. Miller, George
 46. Reid, Martha Ann

Roy Street
off Stanfield Street

   1. Gateway
   3. McGrillen, John, labourer
   5. Dornan, W. J., blacksmith
   7. Lavery, Michael, labourer
 19. Murray, Annie
 21. Kelly, Thos., cooper
 23. Donnelly, Edwd., car driver
 25. Mulholland, Chas., labourer
 27. McBride, Mrs. Mary
 29. Haughey, John, labourer
 31. Haughey, John, labourer
 33. Connelly, D., fowl dealer (Conlon, Daniel in 1943)
 35. Millen, Thos. J., labourer
 37. McCormack, Miss Sarah
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   "   Beattie, R., horse dealer

Royal Avenue
Castle Place to Donegall Street

1- to 5. Hall, D. Lyle, ladies' outfitting specialist and gentlemens' outfitter
   5. Connell's Civil Service and Business Training Institute
7, 9. Tate, James, pharmaceutical chemist
 11. Corry, David W., gold and silver smith
 13. Dalzell, A. P., stockrooms
 15. Dalzell, A. P., Hatter, Sole Agent for Scott's, of Bond Street, London; Battersby & Co., London, Agent for Lincoln Bennett & Co., London, and Tress & Co., London
 17. Hanna, Sydney, watch maker and jeweller
 19. Hall, D. Lyle, juvenile sportswear and linen departments
 21. Vernon Heaton Co. Ltd., tailors
23, 25. Avenue Hotoe Ltd. (Royal Avenue Hotel in 1943)
 27. Cook, Thos., & Son, Ltd., tourist and shipping agents
 29. Tyler, J., & Son Ltd., boot warehouse
...........Rosemary Street intersects
 31. Samuels, J., & Son, drapers
 33. Noblett's Ltd., confectioners
 35. Pollock & Mayrs, solicitors
   "   Johnston, H. J., A.L.A.A., A.I.S.A., accountant
   "   Douglas, Harry R., portrait painter
   "   Adams, W., B.Sc. (Econ) F.L.A.A., Certified Accountant and Auditor
   "   Ulster Teachers' Union
   "   Pollock, G. H., secretary to Incorporated Law Society
   "   Crawford & Law, flour merchants
   "   Hamilton, J., caretaker
 37. Byrne, J., tobacconist
   "    McConnell, R. J., & Co., Estate Agents, Chartered Surveyors, Valuers, Property Brokers and Auctioneers
 39. Walton, W. E., stationer
 41. Carson, Baillie, & Thom, solicitors
   "   Dickson, W. C., agent
   "   Stanley, C. H., commission agent
   "   Greenlaw, H. T., & Co.
   "   McCormick, Miss, caretaker
43, 45, 47. Newells, Limited, ladies' outfitters
 49. Wilson, H., military tailor
 51. Carson & McDowell (S. MacKeown), Solicitors
 53. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners' Office - W. I. Quinn, secy.; waterworks engineer, C. F. Wheeler, A.M.Inst.C.E.
   "   Hanna, Robt., caretaker
 55. Gillan & O'Donnell, Avenue Billiard Rooms
   "   Vincent, E. L., confectioner
   "   Belfast Linen Stores
 57. Walton, W. E., stationer
 59. Cooksey, E., solicitor
   "   The Salvation Army Divisional Headquarters for Ireland
 61. Courtney, J., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Crawford, S. D., solicitor
   "   Skriphone Type Co.
   "   Curral, A., caretaker
 63. Royal Insurance Company Ltd., fire, life, marine, motor, accident, engine, boiler, horse, carriage, live stock and third party insurances - W. J. Jefferson and Herbert Jefferson, Local Managers
...........Garfield Street intersects
65 to 73. Sinclair's, Milliners, Ladies' and Children's Outfitters, etc.
 75. Johnston & Co., specialists
 77. Sinclair's household linen and drapery
 79.                       Central Arcade
   "   Irish Bank Officials' Association
   "   International Correspondence Schools, Ltd. - J. H. J. Hawley, F.R.S.A.
   "   Devlin, The Misses, teachers of dancing
   "   Wallace & Co., shirt manufacturers
   "   Armstrong, W. G., house, land and insurance agent
   "   Johnston & Co.
   "   The Royal Studio, artists and photographers - G. H. Pidduck, proprietor
   "   Marks & Johnston, oil and tallow refiners
   "   Crowe, John, agent
   "   Collier, Stanley, agent
   "   Tudor, William, F.S.I., chartered surveyor
   "   The Royal Tutorial and University Entrance College - Hamilton Burns
   "   Gaw, John, merchant tailor
   "   Corrigan, C., & Co., finance agents and accountants
 81. Sinclair 's, costumiers
 83. Lewis, A. J., solicitor
   "   Irwine, J., solicitor
   "   London General Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Lamont, Hugh, architect
   "   Stevenson, Samuel, & Sons, architects and civil engineers
       Swiney, J. H. H., B.A., B.A.I., T.C.D., M.Inst.
   "   Ferguson, Godfrey W., J.P., F.R.I.B.A., architect
   "   Croasdaile, J. E., M.A., M.Inst.C.E.
   "   Morrison, Louis, photographer
   "   Feran, F., caretaker
 85. McKelvey & McCombe, house and estate agents
   "   Swann, ?, gown manufacturer
 87. Johnston & Co., millinery specialists
89 to 97. Sinclair's, Fancy Goods, Mantles, Furs, Lace, etc.
101. McMahon, P. & D., publicans
...........North Street intersects
103. Sinclair's, men's and outfitters
105. Alexander & Reid, House, Land, and Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Valuators
   "   North & West of Ireland Commercial Travellers' Association
   "   Linen Workers' Insurance Society
   "   Irish Printing and Allied Trades Society
   "   Diamond, J. W., solicitors
   "   McGarvey & Cullen, solicitors
   "   Boyd & Co., Business Exchange and Mart, House and Property Brokers. Partners - Robert Boyd and Robert Girvan
   "   Wilock, Robt., chartered accountants
   "    Mercantile Offices (Stubbs Ltd.)
   "    McCullough, Alice, caretaker
107. Dick, R. & J., Ltd., boot manufacturers
109 to 113. Northern Bank Co. Ltd. (branch) - S. Rankin, Manager; S. H. Simms, sub-manager; F. W. Orr, pro-manager; Thos. Cooper, caretaker
   "    Bigger & Strahan, Solicitors; G. W. Strahan, LL.D.
109. Holland, J., natural healing
   "   Nevin Bros., builders & engineers dept.
113. McMillan, H., incorporated accountant
115, 117, 119. Dunlop, James, & Sons, merchant tailors, clothiers, outfitters and wholesale woollen merchants
121. James, W. J. & J., tailors & outfitters
123. Central Catholic Club
125. Jackson Bros., gent's outfitters
...........William Street intersects
127. Cordner, Robt., gent's outfitter
129. Magill, J., tobacconist
131. The Star Music Stores
133. Macfarlane, A. E., & Co. (A. E. Macfarlane, F.A.I.), House and Land Agents and Mortgage Brokers
   "    Macfarlane & Morrow, auctioneers and valuers
   "    Concrete Piling Ltd., public works contractors
   "    Belfast Mercantile Office
   "    Alexander, John, solicitor
   "    Caplin & Co., financiers
   "    Reid, Marie, furrier
   "    Bourke, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   "    Curry, R. G., & Co.
   "    Hairvitae Co. (regd.) - Head office
   "    Maguire, Jos., F.C.R.A., corporate accountant & auditor
   "    Morrow, Eva G., ladies' outfitter
   "    Milne, A., manufacturers' agent
   "    Royal Co-operative Collecting Society
   "    Penney, James H., designer
   "    Ulster Agency Co., business transfer agents
   "    Grimason, J., agent
   "    Caplin & Co., tailors and clothiers
   "    Kerr, F. W., A.L.A.A., A.I.S.A., accountant & auditor
   "    Brown, H., tailor
   "    Lindsay, Annie, caretaker
135. Marcella, H., hairdresser
137. Flowerdew, A. W. Ltd., optician
137a.             Donegall Chambers
   "    Bullick, W. E., & Co., engineers' agents
   "    Hepworth, H., & Co., tailors
   "    Shearan, Holland & Co., auditors and accountants
   "    Workman's Benefit Building Society, Dublin (Belfast branch office)
   "    Rainey, Wm., caretaker
139. "The Irish Times," "Weekly Irish Times," "Irish Field" (Branch Office)
141. Hanna, I. E., costumier
143. Wilson, John G. H., B.A., solicitor
   "    Wilson, Willoughby, solicitor
   "    Wilson, T. Gerald, solicitor
   "    Mayne, Alexander & Co., chartered accountants
   "    Mayne, John A., chartered accountant
   "    Alexander, James M., chartered accountant
   "    Skerry's College, General Business Office
145. Martin, Miss, ladies' outfitters
147. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
                              __________

   2. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - Wm. P. Black, manager; A. E. Watt, sub-manager
   4. Ulster Reform Club - President, M. Luther Wallace; hon. secretary, James Hutchinson
   6. Taylor, Calvert, & Co., stock brokers and insurance agents
   "   National Provident Institution
   "   Craig, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., coal merchants and  steamship owners
   "   Simpson, Hugh H., F.N.A.A., Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Ulster Tourist Development Association - Organising Secretary, C. W. Magill
 6a. Oxford Billiard Hall and Grill Room - Jos. Steen, proprietor
   "   Kennedy, Robt., commission agent
   8. Warnock's Ltd., clothiers and outfitters
 10. Walker & Hall Ltd., (Sheffield), manufacturers of gold & silver plate
   "   Stapley & Smith Ltd., London
   "   Camac, J. C., agent
   "   Virtue & Co. Ltd.
   "   Catholic Book Co. (stores)
   "   Viking Sales Ltd.
   "   Co-operative Insurance Society Ltd. - R. J. F. Scott, branch manager
   "   The Northern Coal Co. Ltd. - Depot, Albert Quay
   "   Fetherston, S., manufacturers' agent
   "   McKee, Robert, agent
   "   Callander, Davies, & Ricks, J. Turkington, representative
   "   Lowry, C. & H., manufacturers' agents
   "   Harris, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Kinkead, A. H., agent
   "   Darbishire, Herbert, & Co., stock and share brokers
   "   Morton, A. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Standard Life Assurance Co. - R. W. Stewart, Local Sect.
   "   Crittall Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Braintree, England - E. Luke, manager
   "   Braby, F., & Co. Ltd.
   "   Osler & Faraday Ltd., London, electrical fittings - E. C. Munday, rep.
   "   Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. - Depot, Connswater Road. Telegrams, "Adoption, Belfast"
   "   Bradley, W., Ltd., Manufacturing furriers (Manchester) - rep., H. V. O. Jones
   "   Stewart, Robt., tailoring specialist
   "   Russell, R. Slater, manufacturers' agent
   "   English Electric Co. Ltd.
   "   Post Office Telephones - District managers office
       The Paragon House (W. J. Burrows), men's outfitter
...........Berry Street intersects
 12. Burton, Montague, Ltd., bespoke tailors
 16. The Swiss Arcade (S. Samuels & Sons)
 18. Grand Central Hotel
   "   Rotary Club of Belfast - Hon. Secty. Wilfred W. Weston
 20. McLoughlin, S., chemist
 22. Belfast Omnibus Company enquiry office
 24. Gardiner & Co., confectioners
 26. Duffin, Ltd., outfitters
 28. Workshops for the Industrious Blind, Manufacturers of Baskets, Brushes, Mats and Bedding; Upholsterers, firewood cutters, knitting, and chair caners - George Sherman, manager
30, 32. The General Post Office - A. J. Ardern, postmaster and surveyor; W. McClure, assistant postmaster
 34. The Picture House - C. F. O'Dowda, manager (O'Dowds)
 36. Adlestone's, watch makers
 38. Scotch Wool and Hosiery Stores
 40 to 44. Goorwitch, N., drapers
44a.                  Garfield Chambers
   "   Barron, James & Co., Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Harbinson, W. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Malcolm, J., accountant
   "   Freeman, S., & Co., financiers
   "   Wardour Films Ltd., Telegraphic Address, "Mutuamos."
   "   Salvation Army Emigration Offices
   "   Boyd, John, House, Land, Estate, and Insurance Agent; res., 1 Hope Villas, Whitehead
   "   Barron, Gibson, solicitor
   "   Hutton, Mrs.
   "   Donaldson & Bell, rent and insurance agents
   "   Belfast & North of Ireland Grocers Association Ltd. - S. M. Elliot, secretary
   "   National Federation of Newsagents (Belfast Branch), S. M. Elliot, secretary
   "   "The Irish Grocery World"
   "   "The Master Baker" J. W. Gilmour, editor and proprietor
   "   Belfast Master Bakers' Association
   "   Wood, John, manufacturers' agent
   "   Flack, J., Commission Agent
   "   National Mutual Life Association of Australasia Ltd. - J. S. W. Gunning, District Secretary; Geo. G. Wray, J.P., Agency Inspector
   "   Inglis, J. N., agent
   "   Darragh, W., yeast importer
   "   National Union of Distributive and Allied Workers (branch office) - J. Kirk, H. Midgley, organisers
   "   Walker, Miss, studio
   "   Robinson, Miss, artist
   "   Baker, A. R., studio
   "   Douglas, Miss, art classes
   "   Boak, R. C., artist
   "   Little, F., lithographer
   "   National Union of Distributive and Allies Workers (branch office) - J;. Kirk, Midgley, organisers (two entries)
   "   Horton, Dorothy, studio
   "   Thompson, R., caretaker
 46. Berwitz, Alex., carpets, etc.
48, 50. Magee, Thos. J., Tailor and Outfitter
 54. Auctioneers and Estate Agents' Institute
   "   Drennan, David, tailor
   "   King, Miss May, dance studio
   "   Faulkner, Wm., caretaker
   "   Harris, M., tailor
   "   McGrath, Miss, dress maker
   "   Manelli, Professor, music teacher
   "   Cohen, Joseph, tailor
   "   White, Eliza
   "   Solomon, L., financier
   "   Williams, T., boiler maker
 56. Ludlow, Louis, lace curtain warehouse
58, 60. Belfast Steam Printing Co. Ltd., Proprietors of "The Witness," Letterpress and General Printers
 62. Hunter & Son, gun makers
 64.                   Crown Chambers
   "   Russell, N., estate agent
   "   The Foster Investment Trust Ltd.
   "   The Painters' Society
   "   Belfast Shorthand Institute and School of Typewriting - Edwin Dempster, proprietor; Miss Isabel Elliott, F.C.T.S., F.B.T., Principal
   "   British Typewriter Exchange Co.
   "   Campbell, J. A., & Son, showcard manufacturers
   "   Graham, Mrs., children's dressmaker
   "   Belfast District Ancient Order of Foresters - F. Rea, secretary, 46 Willowbank Gardens; Court No. 4,173, Belfast Royal Archers, J. Scandrett, sec.; Court Star of the North No. 4,316, Alex. Thompson, sec.; Court Sir Henry Pottinger, No. 7,312, A. Howard, sec.; Court Duke of Abercorn, No. 8390, S. J. Watson, sec.; Belfast District Juvenile Committee - W. H. Quinn, sec.; Court Earl Shaftesbury, No. 9054, F. Rea, sec.; Health Insurance Court, Belfast, No. 9819, F. Rea, Secretary
   "   Saddlers' Society - W. Thompson, secretary
   "   Muskett, L.
   "   Stewart, Saml., caretaker
 66. The Swiss Arcade, draper
 68. The Invisible Mending Co.
   "   Watson, W., merchant tailor
   "   Johnston, John, tailor
   "   Dowling & Co., clerical and merchant tailors
   "   Harris, Louis, tailor
   "   Debt Recovery Bureau
   "   Corrigan, T., dancing instructor
   "   Sherrie, James, caretaker
 70. Preston, Ralph, confectioner
 72. Gresham Life Assurance Society Ltd., George Hopper, Branch Manager. Residence, Oaklands, Chichester Park
   "   Gresham Fire & Accident Insurance Society Ltd. - H. L. McLean, branch manager. Res., 33 Kirkliston Drive
   "   Wright, Wm. M., solicitors
   "   McMillen, R. M., estate and insurance agent
 74. McKinty & Wright (T. McKinty, notary public)
   "   Forde, Margaret, caretaker
 76. Rice, Edward, Meal, Flour, and Bran Merchant, Horse Feeding and Grain Stores
 78. McWilliams & Archer, costumiers, furriers, milliners, and ladies outfitters
 80. Greenfield, Mrs., Ltd., outfitters
 82.                   Albert Chambers
   "   Russell, S. C., solicitor
   "   Sloss, F. A., LL.B., solicitor
   "   McCormick, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Dowling, James H., House and Land Agent, Property Broker, and Auctioneer
   "   Apperson, Frank, manufacturers' agent
   "   Harper, Foster, auctioneer, valuer, rent agent
   "   Radio Vacuum Cleaners Ltd.
   "   Wiener, P. & T., financiers
   "   Amalgamated Engineering Union - D. Madden, district secretary; J. Freeland, div. organiser
   "   Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd. (of Australia) - G. W. Dench, J.P., branch manager
   "   Magee & Co., woollen merchants
   "   Lyons, John J., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Irvine, J. A., & Co., typewriter agent
   "   Insurance Unemployment Board - Sec., Cyril Elithorn
   "   Hughes's Civil Service and Business Academy
   "   Bunting, Margaret, caretaker
 84. The Two-Ten Tailors - J. H. Patterson, manager
 86. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., preserved provision manufacturers
 88. Johnston, Wood, gent's outfitter
...........North Street intersects
 92. Bank of Ireland - (Royal Avenue Branch) - F. W. Joyce, agent; P. C. Bell, sub-agent
 94. Tennant, Charles & Co. Ltd., Chemical Manufacturers, Brokers, Drysalters and Manure Chemical Merchants. Stores - 4 Kent Street
   "   Engineering Department, Tar and Bitumen Manufacturers, Cement, Granite, Asphalt, etc.
96, 98, 100. Newell, H. A., & Co. Ltd., merchant tailors
102.                 Colonial Chambers
   "   Morrison, John G., House, Land, and Insurance Agent, Auctioneer, Valuator and Property Broker. Res., Silverdale, Ardlee Avenue, Holywood
   "    Erskine, Alex., solicitor
   "    Campbell, J., agent
   "    Milliken, W. H., agent
   "    Finlay, Ernest S., agent
104. Browne & Co. Ltd., hatters and outfitters
106. Cowan Bros., confectioner and cafe
108. Ingersoll Ltd., goldsmiths
110.                 Bank Chambers
   "    Shine, Mrs., ladies' hairdresser
   "    Hayes, Hugh, & Son, solicitors
   "    Ashleigh Studio )workrooms
112. Haig, C., Ashleigh studio
114.                Library Chambers
   "    Seeds, R., & Son, F.A.I., House, Land, and Insurance Agents
   "    Royal Permanent Building Society - R. Seeds & Son, Managers and Secretaries
116. Thomas, Fred., baby carriage specialist
118. The Thompson Securities Co. Ltd. - Charles McMinn, manager
   "    Graves, Francis, jeweller and goldsmith
120. Crossin, H., chemist
122. Fusciardi, G., confectioner
...........Kent Street intersects
       Belfast Central Public Library - J. B. Goldsbrough, chief librarian; res., 22 Cranmore Avenue
...........Library Street intersects
...........Little Donegall Street intersects
124, 126, 128, 130, 132. Telegraph Buildings - Proprietors - W. & G. Baird Ltd., Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Commercial Photographers, Photo Process Engravers, Electrotypers, Bookbinders, Gelatiners, Account Book Manufacturers, and Wholesale Stationers, Paper Merchants and Paper Bag Manufacturers - Proprietors - "Belfast Telegraph" - "Belfast Weekly Telegraph" - "Ireland's Saturday Night" - "Larne Times"  "Ballymena Weekly Telegraph"  "Irish Daily Telegraph" - "Baird's Monthly Irish Railway and Steamboat Guide, 6d"  "Baird's Belfast A.B.C. Railway and 'Bus Guide, 2d" Night Watchman, Entrance by Gate, Little Donegall Street. "Larne Times"  Office, Larne, 16; Enniskillen, 3; 'Derry, 170; Newry, 20; Ballymena, 3; London, Central 8357 and 8358; Sir Robert Baird's Private Address, Park Lodge, Antrim Road; Major Wm. Baird's, J.P., Private Add., Glynn Park, Carrickfergus; Mr. James McQuitty's Private Address, Princetown Road, Bangor
134. Moore, H. F., chemist
136. Towell, D., merchant tailor
138. Coburn, Miss D., restaurant
140. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
142.                    Rea's Buildings
   "    Boston, J., solicitor
   "    Donaghy, J. I., B.A., solicitor, commissioner and notary public
   "    Fox, Leonard, solicitor
   "    Eveson (Coal) Ltd., and Birmingham Steamship Co. Ltd., offices
   "    Skelton, Wm. L., solicitor
   "    Reid, Jas., Barrister-at-law
   "    Mackey, John, chartered accountant & auditor
   "    Macauley, Jas., solicitor
   "    Martin, Jas. J., solicitor
   "    Eager, Thos., architect
   "    Firth & Montgomery, chartered accountants
   "    Carey & Thompson, designers & illuminators
   "    McKelvey, Frank, artist
   "    Carbolex Company
   "    Johnston, J. H. B., manufacturers' agent
   "    Martin, J. J., solicitor
   "    McKeen, James, caretaker
144. Duffin, Frank, gentlemen's outfitter

Rugby Avenue
Carmel Street to Ormeau Road

   1. Skelton, W. C., grocer
   3. Nelson, Miss E.
   5. Patton, Mrs. R.
   7. Neill, J., clerk
   9. Corken, Mrs. Minnie
 11. Walklett, Miss L., music teacher
...........Palestine Street intersects
 13. Kirkpatrick Bros., grocers
 15. Byrne, ?, sergt. R.U.C.
 17. McKenzie, William, grocer
 19. Dick, Mrs. Eliza
 21. Beare, Mrs.
 23. Tweed, ?, foreman
...........Jerusalem Street intersects
 25. Lowry, R. J., brick layer
 27. Dwyer, Mrs.
 29. Smyth, John, clerk
 31. Harper, Mary
 33. Elliott, Robert, bread server
 35. Dyer, Robt., plumber
..........Damascus Street intersects
 37. Gardner, P., motor driver
 39. Griffith, Mrs.
 41. Meyock, Mrs. J.
 43. Lindsay, A., grocer
 45. O'Mealy, R. L.
 47. Vacant
...........Cairo Street intersects
 49. Hamilton, S. R., grocer
49a. Lynn, J., van man
 51. Russell, W., collar cutter
 53. Morgan, T. H., chauffeur
 55. Briggs, J. S.
 57. Houston, J., printer
 59. Bradshaw, Mrs. E.
 61. Moran, Albert, painter
...........Penrose Street intersects
 63. Dunn, A., jeweller
 65. Hughes, Andrew, traveller
 67. Heatley, Mrs. H. P.
 69. Maguire, Mrs. Kate
 71. Johnston, Mrs.
 73. Southam, Richard
...........Agincourt Street intersects
 75. Morgan, Henry, traveller
 77. Mulderry, Miss Maud
 79. Herron, Thos., grocer
 81. Graham, John, cycle agent
 83. McCleery, W. J., cutter
 85. Sloan, Jas., photo engraver
 87. Coey, M. D.
 89. Logan, Charles
91, 93. Cunningham, W. H., draper
 95. Bussell, Mrs. E.
 97. Donaldson, Mrs.
 99. Hewitt, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Hood, W. T.
   4. McLarnon, T. S., traveller (McLernon, J. S., traveller in 1943)
   6. Gibson, Jane
   8. Semple, Geo., waiter
 10. Craig, S.
 12. Curlis, John, warehouseman
 14. McKee, Wm., joiner
 16. Heaney, Mrs.
 18. Piddock, W. J., sergeant, R.U.C.
 20. Robertson, James, clerk
 22. McFarland, Mary
 24. Cavan, T., printer
 26. Connolly, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Hamilton, J., metal worker
 30. McCracken, Saml., joiner
 32. Hetherington, J., R.U.C.
 34. Roberts, Richard, tailor
 36. Glenn, A., wood turner
 38. Weir, Albert, bar man
 40. Digby, Mrs.
 42. Doran, T. W., salesman
 44. O'Grady, Mrs.
 46. Campbell, W. J., blacksmith
 48. Adams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Ardis, John, tailor
 52. McCabe, Thos., bookkeeper
 54. Carson, Mrs. E.
 56. Andrews, T.
 58. Cherry, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 60. Rowan, John, manager
 62. Turner, John, gardener
 64. Mercer, John, clerk
 66. Davis, John W., traveller
 68. Whiteman, F., cabinet maker
 70. Greer, W. G., insurance agent
 72. Withrow, Mrs. C. (Witherow, Mrs. C. in 1943)
 74. Gordon, James, grocer
 76. Fraser, Edward, baker
 78. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 80. McMaster, W., iron monger
 82. Rea Memorial P.E. School - John Harbinson, principal

Rugby Parade
off Rugby Road

   1. Humphreys, Miss
   3. Meharg, R., book binder
   5. Gamble, Robt., assurance clerk
   7. Vacant
   9. Gamble, T. H., solicitor's clerk
 11. Montgomery, Jas., sawyer
 13. Stephenson, J., bookkeeper
15a. Patterson, M., Kindlewood Company
 15. Nickles, J.
 17. Seabrooke, A.
                             __________

   2. Saunders, Wm., commercial traveller
   4. Moles, J., B.L.
   6. Vacant
   8. Bell, Miss S. C.
 10. Fisher, G. E., civil servant

Rugby Road
University Street to Agincourt Avenue

       Entrance to Fitzroy Avenue Church and Schools - J. Walsh, sexton
...........Fitzroy Avenue intersects
...........College Green intersects
...........University Avenue intersects
   1. Hutchinson, Miss
   3. Mulligan, M. F., secretary Belfast City Mission
   5. Pursley, R.
   7. Tate, Thomas
   9. Cooke, Mrs.
...........College Park Avenue intersects
       Rugby Road Lawn Tennis Club - Sec., R. H. Veitch
 11. Anderson, John
 13. Parke, Rev. R., LL.B.
 15. Capper, Mrs. H. M.
 17. Patterson, G., tailor
 19. Charlesworth, Prof. J. K., Queen's University
 21. Wallace, Mrs. Mary
 23. Bell, Mrs. A. M.
 25. Bradshaw, Rev. J. B.
 27. Laphan, Rev. R. C.
 29. Berrington, W.
 31. White, W. B., sub-editor
 33. Coulter, Mrs.
 35. Kirkpatrick, Miss
 37. Ker, Rev. R. E.
 39. Heaney, Wm., linen merchant
 41. Caldwell, J., chemist
 43. MacDonnell, Mrs. A.
 45. Boyd, J.
 47. Shaw, J. S. B.
 49. Small, Mrs. G.
 51. Peacock, D. J., seed merchant
 53. Snugg, Mrs. Annie
 55. Jacques, J. H. K.
 57. Nesbitt, John, L.T.S.C., secretary
 59. Morton, Mrs. M.
 61. Sprott, M. S.
 63. Dugald, S., school teacher
 65. Forster, Mrs.
...........Magdala Street intersects
                              __________

 16. Fahy, Mrs. A. L.
 18. Cahill, M., insurance inspector
...........Fitzroy Avenue intersects
...........University Avenue intersects
 40. Caldwell, Miss
 42. Morton, W.
 44. Beatty, M.
 46. Grebbell, F. W., head constable R.U.C.
 48. Simpson, Mrs. S.
...........College Park Avenue intersects
 50. Loane, Andw., draper
 52. Andrew, G. H.
 54. Craig, James, J.P.
 56. Boyce, J. (C.S.M.M.G.)
 58. McKinstry, Mrs. A. R.
...........Rugby Street intersects
 60. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
 62. Kennedy, Mrs. C.
 64. Hassan, V. A., coal merchant
...........Rugby Parade intersects
 66. McCune, S.
 68. Wylie, J.
 70. English, Mrs. M.
 72. Caldwell, E., clerk
 74. Morrison, Mrs.
 76. Campbell, Miss E.
 78. Tennis, J., R.U.C.
 80. Wilson, Mrs. S.
 82. Page, Mrs. K.
 84. Taylor, B., R.U.C.

Rugby Street
off Rugby Road

   1. Marshall, Mrs. M. J.
   3. Spiller, Mrs.
   5. FitzSimons, W. H., chartered accountant
   7. Ward, T. G.
   9. Jamison, J., J.P.
                             __________

   2. Clarke, Mrs. E,
   4. Malcolmson, J. V.

Rumford Street
off Downing Street

       Forde, Thomas, prov. store
       Robinson, A. T., lard refiner
       Rumford Street Dispensary - Dr. H. D. Osborne, Dr. J. Fulton; Miss McCullough, nurse; Jos. Ritchie, compounder; W. Kelly, relieving officer; Miss Petrie, caretaker

Runnymede Drive
at 134 Tate's Avenue

   1. Pelan, Jos., painter
   3. Campbell, S., plasterer
   5. Hayes, Robt., driver
   7. Vacant
   9. Orr, Francis, joiner
 11. Williamson, J., labourer
 13. Curry, R. J., labourer
 15. Murray, R. H., brick layer
 17. Rogan, Gordon, electrician
 19. Godfrey, Robt., baker
 21. Lewis, W., conductor
 23. Willis, Hugh, cloth passer
 25. Mairs, John, body builder
 27. McVeigh, David, brick layer
 29. McIlwaine, Annie
 31. Brown, Margt.
 33. Elliott, Thos., clerk
 35. Vacant
 37. Martin, John, machinist
 39. McAfee, Jacob, moulder
                             __________

   2. Beattie, John, gardener
   4. Walsh, John, painter
   6. Parker, Elizabeth
   8. Roberts, Mrs.
 10. Robinson, J., labourer
 12. Lamont, W., labourer
 14. Johnston, W., labourer
...........Runnymede Parade intersects

Runnymede Parade
at 14 Runnymede Drive

   1. McMeekin, Isaac, plumber
   3. Magee, W., carter
   5. Robinson, John, labourer
   7. Logan, W., labourer
   9. McWilliams, Jos., labourer
 11. Forsythe, Chas., french polisher
 13. Willis, John, labourer
 15. Ferguson, Martha
 17. Willicks, D., labourer
 19. Miller, W., labourer
 21. Patton, James
 23. Kelly, J. H., labourer
 25. Sheppherd, S., fitter
 27. Martin, Alex.
 29. Stone, W., driver
 31. Addley, Thos., postman
                             __________

   2. Irwin, W. J., fitter
   4. Ross, Robt., joiner
   6. Livingstone, Mrs.
   8. Loughran, J., labourer
 10. Gray, Thos., baker
 12. Lemmey, W. J., labourer
 14. McKittrick, Sarah
 16. Murray, Jas., brick layer
 18. Henderson, Mary
 20. Ross, Albert, mechanic
 22. Ferguson, W., coach builder
 24. Keenan, Robt., labourer
 26. Bamford, John, labourer
 28. Harkness, W., butcher
 30. Elliott, W. J., labourer
 32. Allen, W., packer

Rushfield Avenue
Ormeau Road to Haywood Avenue

   1. Heatley, F., Royal Dairy
   "   Belfast Union Office for Registration of Births and Deaths; Registrar R. J. Munn, M.D., assistant registrar, Dr. H. D. Heazley
 1a. Kirkpatrick, H., engineer
   3. Dawson, S. A.
   5. Bell, J., commercial traveller
   7. Johnston, Ed. James
   9. McClune, Mrs.
 11. Bates, Mrs. M.
 13. Cosgrove, John
 15. McDade, ?, assurance agent
 17. Creighton, Mrs. M. T.
 19. Adlington, James
 21. Logie, Mrs.
 23. Shaw, Robert, carpenter
 25. Conaty, Mrs.
 27. Liggett, J., postal official
 29. McCullough, W., warehouseman
 31. Hunter, Miss Isabel
 33. Rankin, W. H., glass turner
 35. Devenney, Wm. J., joiner
 37. Lindsay, J. W., stationer
 39. Campbell, Wm., foreman
 41. Neill, M., hairdresser
 43. McIlroy, Andw., fruiterer
 45. McClelland, T. J.
 47. Kelly, Neil, mechanic
 49. McClure, William
 51. Rafferty, D., school teacher
 53. Trodden, Mrs.
 55. Fleming, J., motorman
 57. McGibbon, H., stone cutter
 59. Musgrave, Mrs. A.
 61. Waddell, W. J., linen lapper
 63. Forsythe, T. H., clerk
 65. Bowman, H., civil servant
 67. Given, S.
 69. Acheson, Robt., grocer
...........Haywood Avenue intersects
 71. Williamson, Mrs.
 73. Clements, D. J., pensioner
 75. Hutchinson, S. J.
 77. Burke, Miss T., spirella
 79. Ferguson, Martin, labourer
 81. Waring, Mrs.
 83. McConnell, David, foreman
 85. Scammell, Fras., manager
 87. Coates, E., linen business
 89. Pullford, A. R., engineer
 91. Kinghan, Robt., driver
 93. Mairs, James
 95. McNeill, R. J., builder & contractor
 97. Gillespie, Stewart, cashier
 99. Rodgers, R., R.U.C.
101. McKnight, ?
103. Nesbitt, Thomas
105. McBride, R. H.
107. McDowell, B. G.
109. McCauley, John
110. Tunnah, A. (111)
113. Richardson, B., compositor
115. Lappin, J., postman
117. Curlett, A. W.
119. McCausland, Thomas
121. Hill, George
123. Cummins, Wm., clerk
125. Duffin, Frank
127. Eagleson, J. F., civil servant
129. Martin, W. G.
131. West, John, draper
133. Roland, John
...........Sunnyside Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Kerr, Mrs. Mary Jane
   6. Morrison, Neil, jam boiler
   8. Wadmore, W. J., printer
 10. Arlow, Wm., baker
 12. Hamill, Wm. J.
 14. Blacoe, Wm., manager
 16. Marshall, Mrs.
 18. Stephens, Mrs.
 20. Vacant
 22. Carson, R., asylum attendant
 24. Harding, S. H., manager
 26. Gordon, Ernest, commission agent
 28. McManus, J.
 30. Hamilton, R. G., journalist
 32. McNeilly, Francis
 34. Carrothers, Ernest, accountant
 36. Brown, James, labourer
 38. Dowie, Jas., mechanic
 40. Miskelly, J., motor engineer
...........Haywood Avenue intersects
 42. Saunderson, J. T.
 44. Thompson, Josiah, joiner
 46. Pendrigh, Alex., manager
 48. Vacant
 50. Thompson, John, labourer
 52. Vacant
 54. Redmond, J.
 56. Drennan, William, foreman
 58. Courtney, Jos., traveller
 60. Mayers, J.
 62. Ward, Daniel
 64. Vance, W. R., metal worker
...........Sunnyside Street intersects
 70. Moore, Stanley
 72. Cunningham, John, motor business
 74. Coburn, A. J.
 76. Harper, W.
 78. McCracken, W., salesman
 80. Pullen, T. H., teacher
 82. Jennings, P.
 84. Clarke, J. M., cloth manufacturer
 86. McMillan, A., clerk
 88. Gamble, Mrs. S.
 90. Murray, Miss J.

Rusholme Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. McAleer, S., labourer
   3. Ferguson, Sarah
   5. Brown, H., oiler
   7. McKeown, Jas., ship carpenter
   9. Gaskin, James, tinsmith
 11. Heaney, Geo., labourer
 13. Thompson, Robt., plumber
 15. Arnold, Thomas
 17. Waring, J., labourer
 19. Jones, William, painter
 21. Lindsay, W., electrician
 23. Nelson, Robert, painter
 25. Mercer, Henry, joiner
 27. Skelly, W., machine man
 29. Brown, William, tea blender
 31. French, James, motor man
 33. Coleman, J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Sweeney, W., bread man
   4. Daniel, John, labourer
   6. Barr, Robt., joiner
   8. Moore, John, insurance agent
 10. Brownlee, John, brick layer
 12. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
 14. Breaden, Robt., printer
 16. Gray, John, sawyer
 18. Johnston, John, fitter
 20. Reid, William, fitter
 22. Spence, Bertram, labourer
 24. Palmer, Chas. E., labourer
 30. Glynn, Wm., butcher
 32. Millar, J., carter
 34. Mateer, Jas., joiner

Ruskin Street
Tennyson Street to Whitworth Street

2 to 14. Vacant ground
 16. Dean, Charles, joiner
 18. Wallace, D., milkman
 20. Farley, Thos., overlooker
 22. Thompson, John, clerk
 24. Watson, John, fitter
 26. Nixon, Joe, tenter
 28. Williamson, Mary Jane
 30. McLean, Wm., tailor

Russell Street
Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Rooney, W. H., labourer
   3. Mullin, Wm., tailor
   5. Smyth, William, dealer
...........Grace Street intersects
 11. O'Donnell, Mrs.
 13. McCrory, P., labourer
 15. McGuigan, W., driver
 17. O'Prey, Mrs.
 19. Gateway
 21. Cullen, James, grocer
 23. Magee, Catherine
...........Catherine Street North intersects
 25. Callan, Patrick, school master
 27. Fleming, Miss Annie
 29. Mallon, Mrs. Annie
 31. McAlister, Wm., slater
 33. Walker, John, porter
 35. Murphy, J., metal worker
 37. McCleish, Mrs. Elizabeth
...........Joy Street intersects
 39. McBride, Robert, & Co.
                             __________

2, 4. McCaw, Fred., & Co., fancy linen manufacturer
   6. O'Toole, Mrs.
   8. Mitchell, J., fitter
 10. Nicholl, Mrs.
 12. Drake, Mrs.
 14. Lavery, Jeffrey, clerk
 16. Burke, E., spirit merchant
...........Catherine Street North intersects
18, 20. McLardy, Robt., plain & fancy box manufacturers
 22. O'Brien, Mrs.
 24. Rooney, Mrs.
 26. Devlin, Charles, labourer
 28. Lannon, Miss Annie
...........Joy Street intersects
 30. Rea, Mrs.
 32. Ryan, Joseph, upholsterer
 34. McCormick, Thos., painter

Ruth Street
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Spencer, Wm., yarn dresser
   3. Herron, Mrs.
   5. Keep, E. J., tailoress
   7. McLachlan, R., compositor
   9. McCormick, Samuel
 11. Russell, Alex., rivetter
 13. Gordon, Ellen
 15. Moore, Robt., clerk
 17. Cowden, Alex., plumber
 19. Robinson, John, clerk
 21. Nichol, Jos., postman
 23. Brecke, Miss L.
 25. Lyle, Lizzie, dress maker
 27. Cardwell, J., clerk
 29. Leinster, Maria
 31. Baxter, M., fireman
 33. Wilson, Geo., painter
 35. Lynas, R., labourer
 37. Rodgers, Ellen
 39. Ferris, Geo., fitter
 41. Paisley, J., clerk
 43. Neill, William
 45. O'Hara, Mrs.
 47. Heron, Thos., labourer
 49. McDowell, J., bar man
 51. Wilson, Gordon, joiner
 53. Davidson, L., shipwright
 55. Beattie, Herbert, traveller
 57. Moore, W. G., civil servant
 59. Reid, Mary Jane
 61. Davidson, John, van man
 63. Townley, Wm., plumber
 65. Graham, Mrs.
 67. Adair, John, collector
 69. Turner, James, labourer
 71. Humphreys, W., plumber
 73. Gregory, Henry, electrician
 75. Irwin, John, confectioner
                              __________

   2. Fry, Matthew, labourer
   4. Holloway, Wm., fireman
   6. Stringer, Robt., sawyer
   8. Sweet, Alex., electrician
 10. Ferguson, Mrs., tailoress
 12. Barron, David, holderup
 14. Purse, Jas., shipwright
 16. Rankin, Maggie
 18. Moore, Wm., boiler maker
 20. Davey, Susan
 22. McKibbin, William
 24. Flack, Alex., carpenter
 26. Sullivan, John, engineer
 28. Moore, W., labourer
 30. McClure, John, rivetter
 32. McQuillan, W.
 34. Steele, Thos., motor driver
 36. Spence, Wm., bundler
 38. Thompson, W., sawyer
 40. Rea, James, tailor
 42. Martin, Wm., sailor
 44. McAuley, Wm., iron turner
 46. Donaghy, K., guard
 48. Manderson, Mrs. E.
 50. Topping, T., turner
 52. McGinley, Margaret
 54. Coulter, R., railway porter
 56. Elliott, P., grocer
 58. Connor, H., boiler maker
 60. Robb, Mrs.
 62. Hedger, Mrs.
 64. Watson, Mrs.
 66. Campbell, A., butcher
 68. Coulter, John, lapper
 70. Davidson, Wm., clerk
 72. Daly, M.
74, 76. Nicholson, T., grocer

Rutherford Street
Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street

 1a. Store
   1. Arnott, Robt., basket maker
   3. Mawhinney, Ellen
   5. Moffett, S., fitter
   7. McIlroy, Mrs.
   9. James, Alexander
 11. Goodwin, John, labourer
 13. Rea, Thomas
 15. Rafferty, Jack, labourer
 17. Irwin, Robert
 19. Bradshaw, J., labourer
 21. Chambers, J., baker
 23. Simms, S. A., labourer
 25. McKeown, John
 27. Hayes, A., labourer
 29. Hughes, H., labourer
 31. McMaw, William
 33. McMinn, Henry
                              __________

   2. Scott, James, labourer
   4. Murdock, David, labourer
   6. Scott, Edwd., labourer
   8. Johnston, William, labourer

Rutherglen Street
off Ballygomartin Road

 11. McKenna, William, driver
 13. McKeown, Wm., R.U.C.
 15. Kirker, D. M., civil servant
 17. Vetter, Miss
 19. Christie, Wm., painter
 21. Logan, Alexander, fitter
 23. Noddings, Alexander, clerk
 25. Mercer, Mary
 27. Caeser, J., joiner
 29. Mercer, F., brass finisher
 31. Kilpatrick, Thos., fitter
 33. Steel, William, bread server
 35. Hewitt, W., photographer
 43. Watt, J., manager
 45. Vacant
 47. Hylands, J., harbour constable
 49. Harland, Wm., fitter
       New Barnsley Cricket Club Entrance
                             __________

   2. Thompson, J., w'ng-mtr. (winding master)
   4. Gibson, Robert, iron turner
   6. Armstrong, A., painter
   8. Larmour, W., cabinet maker
 10. Stark, J., decorator
 12. Cummings, David
 14. Crawford, G., moulder
 16. Andrews, R. C., motor driver
 18. Shaw, W., fitter
 20. Grey, Matthew, fitter
 22. McClenaghan, M., yarn dresser
 24. Dempsey, W., yarn dresser
 26. Chittick, W. H., salesman
 28. Millar, Robt., postman
 30. Magee, John, postman
 32. Keys, Jas., traveller
 34. Domican, Hugh, trunk maker
 36. Cantel, A. (Cantle in 1943)
 38. Brackenridge, Mrs. M.
 40. Millard, L., musician
 42. Marshall, A., R.U.C.
 44. Gillespie, A., corporation official
 46. Glinn, Sarah

Rutland Street
from  Ormeau Road to Balfour Avenue

   1. McKitterick, Mrs.
   3. Ferguson, R., fitter
   5. Walsh, Mrs. Jane
   7. O'Hara, Mrs.
   9. McCullough, R. J., C.S.
 11. Bell, David, foreman
 13. Foster, Maria
 15. Rolston, Robert, rivetter
 17. Burns, J., cabinet maker
 19. Hillock, William
 21. Hussey, Mrs. Jennie
 23. Caulfield, Mrs. Jane
 25. Johnston, John, yard man
 27. Vacant
 29. Juste, Thos. R., joiner
 31. Saunders, R., sheet metal worker
 33. Knox, Edward, pensioner
 35. Webster, James, plumber
 37. Bryson, Wm., linen lapper
 39. Gould, Robt., tailor
 41. Gibson, Wm., clerk
 43. Smith, W. J., gasman
 45. Kennedy, Wm., engraver
 47. Larrissey, J., labourer
 49. Stockman, E., plumber
 51. Shelliday, James, tailor
 53. Jackson, W., joiner
 55. Eagleson, T., salesman
 57. Boyle, Miss Sarah Jane
 59. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 61. Johnston, W., motor trimmer
 63. Jones, Mrs.
 65. Kelly, Patk., brick layer
 67. Bell, Mrs.
 69. Ferris, Miss Jane
 71. Lindsay, Miss, grocer
                              __________

   2. Wilson, Miss
   4. Parkinson, Miss
   6. Keating, Miss
   8. Knox, Frank, missionary
 10. Anderson, Jas., school master
 12. Hanley, F. W., compositor
 14. Johnston, N., labourer
 16. Rutledge, R. T., shop assistant
 18. Boyce, Chas., linesman
 20. Bryden, Mrs.
 22. Stewart, Mrs.
 24. Adams, Andrew, labourer
 26. Moore, Miss
 28. Davey, S., labourer
 30. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
 32. Speers, Mary K., clerk
 34. McBride, Jos., chauffeur
 36. McCleary, Miss
 38. McGuigan, Mrs.
 40. Henderson, W., house painter
 42. Leahy, John
 44. McAreavey, B., gardener
 46. Higginson, Miss
 48. Campbell, T., tram conductor
 50. McClelland, William, druggist
 52. Redmond, S., salesman
 54. Hutchinson, The Misses
 56. Weir, Robt., clerk
 58. Lewis, William J., linen lapper
 60. McCleery, William, engineer
 62. Jones, Mrs. Agnes
 64. Torrens, J., labourer
 66. Walkington, J., plumber
 68. Cuming, Miss
 70. Mitchell, J., shirt cutter
 72. Sharpe, Wm. H., carter
 74. Noble, W., driver

Rydalmere Street
off Donegall Road

   1. York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
 29. The Irish Linen Mesh Co. Ltd. - D. Miskelly, managing director
   5. Hillis, J., & Sons Ltd., hemstitchers and finishers
   "   Page, R. & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
                             __________

   4. Barron & Co. (of Belfast) Ltd., bag manufacturers
   "   The Associated Biscuit Manufacturers Ltd.
 32. McConkey, Thos., inspector
 34. Nesbitt, J., carrier
 36. Orwin, W.
 38. Rutherford, David, draper
 40. Hood, A. T., labourer
 42. Beckett, Jas., clerk
 44. Spears, John, rigger
 46. Walsh, Jas., labourer
 48. Mason, Henry, carter
 50. Kidd, Robt., labourer
 52. Scott, James, van man
 54. O'Neill, Jas., ganger
 56. Morrison, John, driver
 58. Bransfield, Chas., labourer
 60. Elliott, Thos.
 62. Brown, Wm., machinist
 64. Burrell, Thos., spinning master
 66. Gray, J. R., waiter
 68. Alder, Richd., scaffolder
 70. Thompson, Jas., gardener
 72. McWilliams, A., postman

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ