LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943  street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Donegall Square East
Chichester Street to Clarence Place

   1. The Ocean Accident & Guarantee Corporation Ltd., and Safe Deposit, North of Ireland Offices. Telegraphic Address, "Ocean, Belfast"
   "   McKee, W. B., & Sons, Estate Agents and Valuers
                          Ocean Buildings
1, 2. Vacant
3 to 7. Rawlinson, Allen & White, incorporated accountants
8, 9. Caribonum Ltd., typewriter ribbon and carbon manufacturers
10 to 13. Wright, Fitzsimons & Mayes, chartered accountants
14, 15. McBratney, Robt., & Co., inc.
16, 17. Solitaire Hosiery Ltd.
 18. Ulster Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (head office)
19 to 21. Smyth, T. Blair Boyd & Co., chartered accountants
 22. Vac-Tric. Ltd., vacuum cleaners
 23. Macgeagh, John, A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect and civil engineer
24 to 28. Vacant
29, 30. Carter, H. R., textile engineer & publisher
 31. Kennedy, A., agent
32, 33. Drean, R. S., chartered accountants
34 to 36. Ulster Farmers' Union and Farmers' Journal
37 to 39 Coburn, M., caretaker
 40. McGaffin, Alex., fibre agent
   "   Ledgerwood, N. J.
 41. Vacant
 42. Pentland, Thos., C.E., architect
 43. Wright, Fitzsimons & Mayes, chartered accountants
 44. Vacant
 45. Coburn, M., caretaker
   3. Cunningham, Josias, & Co., stock and share brokers
   6. Car Mart & Hire Service
       Donegall Square Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. John McCaffery, 24 Stranmillis Road; assistant, Rev. T. E. Gibson, 24 Stranmillis Road; sexton, T. McKnight, 120 Fitzroy Avenue
6 to 8. Ferguson, Harry Ltd., Motor Garage and Showrooms
   9. Vacant
                     Hewitt Memorial Building
 10. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society - J. M. Lamb, secretary
   "   Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. E. Swayne, Manager
   "   Church of Ireland Y.M.S.
   "   Bible Churchman's Missionary Society
   "   Church Lads' Brigade
   "   Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts - Mrs. Ross, secretary
   "   Purdy, T. D., M.U.S.A.
   "   Hatch, J. W., agent
   "   Sheriff, John, caretaker
   "   Hatch, C. H., agent
   "   Wheatley, T. E., motor claims assessor
..........Clarence Place intersects

Donegall Square Mews
off Linenhall Street

       Sholdis, John & Co., hemstitchers
       Northern Finishing Co.
       Wiggins, Teape, & Alex. Pirie (Sales), Ltd., Paper Makers, Manufacturing Stationers, Envelope, Card, and Account Book Makers. Telegraphic Address "Conqueror, Belfast"
       Morgan, Charles, & Co. Ltd., paper makers, account books, and envelope manufacturers
       New Building in course of erection

Donegall Square North
Chichester Street to Wellington Place

       Richardson, J. N., Sons, & Owden, Ltd., Linen Manufacturers, Merchants & Bleachers. Directors - R. H. S. Richardson (chairman); T. Macgregor Greer, D.L.; Walter L. Wheeler; Sir Samuel Kelly, C.B.E., D.L.; James A. Thompson. Managing Directors - Samuel S. McDowell; Samuel McBratney; John S. Rodgers
       Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish Linen ware house (side entrance)
..........Donegall Place intersects
   3. Neill & Co., milliners, costumiers, hosiers and outfitters
                         Linen Hall Chambers
   4. Reade, J. T., & Son, flax, hemp & yarn merchants
   "   Walker, Miss Eva
   "   Yvette (Miss Eva Thompson), ladies' outfitter
   "   Star Auto Service Touring agents, motor coach proprietors
   "   Jones, E. Stanley, solicitor (F. Simpson)
   "   Johnston, Miss, M.D.S. (Olive Bond)
   5. Jordan, G., tobacconist
   6. Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society - D. M. Weatherstone, A.C.I.I., Secretary for Ulster
   7. Mann, A. W., pharmaceutical chemist
   8. Carson, M. & M., Ltd., London and Paris bakery
   9. Langtry, Saml., boot maker
                    Donegall Square Buildings
 10. Camrass, S., & Sons, clothing manufacturers, Leeds
11, 12. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. (central branch) - J. G. I. Vance, Manager; L. Napier, Assistant Manager; H. E. Rankin, Pro-Manager
 13. Allison, Wm. L., photographer
   "   Black, C. & J., solicitors
   "   Macrory & Black, solicitors
   "   Smylie, Hugh, & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   Macy, R. H., & Co. Ltd., New York, purchasing office - Representative, Wm. Johnston
   "   Gault, Hugh, L.R.I.B.A., architect
   "   Stephens, W. H., & Sons, chartered surveyors
   "   Close, R. M., M.R.I.A.I., architect
   "   O'Callaghan, J. B., yarn merchant
   "   Belfast Bank, Central Branch House
   "   Gunning, C. W.
   "   Sands, W. E., caretaker
 14. Pullars, Dyers, Perth - Belfast Office
 15. Commercial Union Assurance Co. Ltd. - J. Anderson, Branch Manager
   "   Imperial Live Stock and General Insurance Co. Ltd.
 16. Sharpleys, baby linen specialists
 17. Linen Hall Library - Librarian, Frank J. P. Burgoyne; H. Smith, caretaker
 18. Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., Coal Importers and Steamship Owners. Telegraphic Address, "Coal, Belfast"

                           THE CITY HALL
       Town Clerk, Sir R. Meyer; assistant Town Clerk, John F. McKinstry
       Law Department - Town Solicitor, John Archer, B.A.' assistant Town Solicitor, J. J. McKeown
       Cemeteries Department - Registrar, Andrew Auld
       City Surveyor's Department - R. B. Donald, M.I.C.E., City Surveyor; James Bell, Assistant City Surveyor; H. McMurtry, Highway Supt.; assistant, D. Grogan, Cleansing Supt.
       Parks Dept. - Geo. Horscroft, superintendent
       Coroner's Office - James Graham, M.D., coroner
       Rates Department - A. Alexander, superintendent of rates; Alfred Blackburn, district collector
       Corporation Gas Office - W. J. McMillan, collector and cashier; W. McConnell, assistant collector and cashier
       The Lord Mayor's Parlour - Councillor Sir Crawford McCullagh, J.P.
       City Treasurer's Department - R. G. Geale, City Treasurer; A. K. Stewart, Assistant City Treasurer
       Public Health Department - Dr. C. Thomson, D.P.H., Medical Superintendent Officer of Health
       Superintendent and Caretaker - John Gibson

Donegall Square South
Adelaide Place to Bedford Street

1, 3. Wilson, Hennesey & Crawford, chartered accountants
   "   American Consulate
   4. McKeown & Co., linen merchant
   "   United Kingdom Temperance and General Provident Institution
   "   Legal & General Assurance Society Ltd. - R. A. Magee, Manager
   "   Branagh, E. H. H., damask designer and artist
   "   Meares, C. A., & Co., incorporated accountants
   5. McKenna, John, & Sons, wine and spirit merchants
   "   Herdmans Ltd., flax spinners
   "   Dowdall, E. J., & Shaw, accountants & auditors
   "   Belfast Philharmonic Society
   "   Belfast Glass Merchants Association
   "   Roche, W. J., linen merchant
   "   The Celtic Craft Studio
   "   Bond Walker, T. & D., portrait and landscape painters
   "   Keary, Miss M., caretaker
   "   Moore, Miss 0- The Irish Linen Handkerchief Co.
   6. Vacant
   7. Union Hotel - Miss A. Owens, proprietress
   8. Law Union and Rock Insurance Co. Ltd. - T. H. Keown, J.P., District Manager. Telegraphic Address, "Lawrok, Belfast"
   9. Liverpool & London & Globe Insurance Co. Ltd. - Local Manager, G. Y. Cockburn
   "   Central Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Globe and Textile Tea Rooms
   "   The Irish Peat Development Co. Ltd.
   "   Cargill & Co. Ltd., yarn merchants and bleachers
   "   London & Scottish Assurance Corporation Ltd. - D. Munro Walsh, Branch Manager
   "   Scottish Metropolitan Assurance Co. Ltd. - D. Munro Walsh, Branch Manager
   "   National Guarantee and Suretyship Association Ltd. - D. Munro Walsh, Branch Manager
   "   McKibbin, Frederick, J.P., F.S.I., F.A.I., Estate Agent and Valuer, Property Broker and Insurance Agent. Res., Broome, Malone Road
   "   Aerocrete (Ireland) Ltd.
   "   The Pressure Piling Co. Ltd.
   "   Kennedy, R. N., Fire Loss Assessor
   "   Montgomery, Jane E., designer
   "   Brown, Alfred W., M.Cons.E., M.I.Mech.E., consulting engineer, mill and factory architect
   "   Mitchell, S. H., fancy linen handkerchief manufacturer
   "   Rogers, W. R., architect
   "   Duncan, W., print and embroidery designer
   "   Page & Middleton, damask designers
   "   Hanna, A., caretaker
                         Yorkshire House
 10. The Yorkshire Insurance Co. Ltd. - William H. Harper, Branch Manager; F. S. Hare, Inspector
   "   The Guarantee Society Ltd. - Robert M. Corry, Inspector
   "   Scottish Boiler & General Insurance Co. - Resident Secretary, Jasper Brooks
   "   Donegall Square Branch Postal and Telegraph Office
   "   Commercial Insurance Co. of Ireland Ltd. - Jno. E. Kelly, J.P., Gen. Manager
   "   Small, J. M., & Son, linen merchants
   "   Ayrton, Miss E., artist
   "   Martin, R., Son, & Co. Ltd., Insurance Brokers
   "   Barnett, W. & R., Ltd., grain merchants
   "   The Eagle Star & British Dominion Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Manager, L. J. Johnston, F.C.I.I. Telegraphic Address: "Fealty, Belfast"
 11. Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society - Resident Secretary, J. C. McNaught. Telegraphic Address, "Amicable, Belfast"
   "   Scottish Insurance Corporation Ltd. - J. C. McNaught
   "   Johnston, Graham & Co., auditors and accountants
   "   McComb, David, British Glues and Chemicals Ltd.
   "   Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. - Telegrams; "Impkenix"
   "   Arthur & Hinshaw Ltd.
    SCOTTISH TEMPERANCE ASSURANCE BUILDINGS
 15. Murray & Abernethy, ophthalmic opticians
   "   Coates, R. V., plumbers and builders merchants
   "   Caledonian Insurance Co. - T. H. Wilson, secretary
 16. Scottish Temperance and General Assurance Co. Ltd. - Cecil G. Crawford. Resident Secretary
1, 2. Leitch Ltd., Flax, Fibre, Tow & Dressed Line (Linen)
3, 4, 5, 6. Rowan Ashworth, & Co., chartered accountants
7, 8. Johnston, John G., & Son, chartered accountants and auditors
9, 10. National Insurance Audit Department - C. H. A. Joynt, A.C.A.
11, 12. Hume, Walter, & Co., Armour, James, fire loss assessors
13, 14. British General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Wesley Ritchie, Resident Secretary
 15. Queen's Institution of District Nursing - Northern Ireland Branch
16, 17. Life Association of Scotland - Wilfred W. Weston, Secretary. Res., Rosedeane, Shandon Park
   "   Rotary Club of Belfast - Wilfred W. Weston, hon. secretary
 18. Scott, Andrew, & Co., engineers' representative
 19. Stevenson, W. E., commission agent
20, 21, 22. British Legion, Northern Ireland Area; United Services Fund, Northern Ireland Area
 23. British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John
24 to 26. Smyth, Samuel & Co., chartered accountants
 27. McCreath, Taylor & Co. Ltd., public works, contractors
 28. Harris, W. Wallace, solicitor and Commissioner for Oaths
 29. Macassey, V. W. L., M.Inst.C.E., M.Inst.T., chartered civil engineer
30, 31. Harris, Marrion & Co. (Belfast) Ltd.
32, 33. Dorman, Long, & Co. Ltd., Middlesborough
 34. The Boy Scouts, Belfast Local Association - E. Moore, secretary
35 to 37. Irish Telephone (New System) Co. Ltd.
 38. Ferguson, T. D., linen merchant
 39. Vulcan Boiler and General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Office, T. Hetherington, Branch Secretary
41 to 43. Phillips, J. St. J., B.E., A.R.I.B.A., architect and civil engineer
 44. Stitt & Co., textile agents
 45. Megaw, Arthur S., solicitor
 46. Johnstone & Walkington, solicitors
47, 48, 49. The T. Eaton Co. Ltd., of Canada, manufacturers and importers
 50. Bill, Thomas, Insurance Broker
51, 52. Henry, T. W., civil engineer and architect
 53. Christian Science Comm. of publication for Co. Antrim
 54. Pearce, E. H., manufacturers' agent
 55. Gem Labor Saving Device Co. Ltd. - J. Brownson, manager (Labour)
 56. The Mission to Lepers
 57. Vacant
58, 59. Barr, Thos. H., agent
 60. British Legion Employment Bureau
 61. Cooper, W. T., manufacturers' agent
62, 63. Edwards, Kendrick, M.Inst.C.E., A.R.I.B.A., M.I.Struct.E., M.I.M.C.E., E., chartered civil engineer and chartered architect
64 to 66. Malcolmson & Haire, stock brokers
 67. Waverley Book Co. Ltd. - Paul Kelly, manager
68, 69. Ulster Agricultural Organisation Society
   "   Wilson, W. J. B., accountant
 70. W. Campbell Watson & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Belfast & Ulster Mineral Water Manufacturers' Association
 71. Adams, A. M., linen manufacturer
 72. Hope, Henry & Sons, Ltd., metal window manufacturers
 73. Bradstreet's British Ltd., the greatest international mercantile agency
 74. Potter, J. L., flax and yarn agent
 75. Crossley Brothers Ltd., oil and gas engines
76 to 78. Totton & Hawthorne, analytical chemists, J. H. Totton, F.I.C., public analyst for City of Belfast, County Armagh, etc. J. Hawthorne, F.I.C., public analyst for County Down, public analyst for the County Borough of Londonderry
79, 80. Seaver, H., B.E., F.R.I.A.I., civil engineer and architect
   "   Gibson, R. H., F.R.I.B.A., M.I.Struct.E., architect
81, 82. McLarnon, J., caretaker
83, 84. New Masonic Rooms Co. Ltd. - J. McKeown, secretary, caretaker, Miss Lillie Knott
 85. The Lancashire Cotton Corporation Ltd. - Head Office, Blackfriars House, Manchester

Donegall Square West
Wellington Place to Howard Street

   1. Scottish Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance - Harold B. Letcher, B.A., Resident Secretary; Funds Exceed £23,000,000
   2. M'Gee & Co. Ltd., (Magee McGee) Military, Naval and Ladies' Tailors; Inventors of the Ulster Coat and Slieve Donard Coat. Tailors by Appointment to His Grace the Governor of Northern Ireland. Telegraphic Address, "Tweed, Belfast"
   3. Mayne, W. Erskine, Book Seller, Customs Forms Publications of Government Northern Ireland. Newsagency Branch, 25 Queen's Arcade. Telegrams, "Mayne 1424, Belfast" Res., H. H. Mayne, 24 Elmwood Avenue
   4. Magee, John, Fine Art Dealer
   5. "Renee" Smart Ladies' Wear
   6. Mayne, W. Erskine, drawing office supplies, radio specialists, cinema lanterns, cameras
   7.            Scottish Provident Buildings
53, 54. Hughes, Dickson, & Co. (1925) Ltd., Model Flour Mills - city office
55, 56. Pharmaceutical Society of Northern Ireland
57, 58. Fry, J. S., & Sons, Ltd., chocolate and cocoa manufacturers
 59. Redpath, Brown & Co., structural engineers
 60. Old Bleach Linen Co. Ltd.
61 to 65. Johnston, George, chartered accountants
   "   Laganvale Estate Brick Works and Terra-Cotta Works Ltd.
   "   Arm, P. K., Ltd.
   "   Suffolk Estate Co. Ltd.
   "   Vulcanite Ltd.
 66. Phoenix Publishing Co.
 67. Olver, H. V., incorporated accountant and auditor
 68. Walker, Wm., manufacturers' agent
 69. Vacant
70, 71. Reeves, S. S. E., & Sons
   "   Gage, Wm. C., solicitor
73, 74, 88, 89. Chamber of Commerce, Irish Power Loom Manufacturers' Association; Belfast Builders' Association, M. R. Whitham, secretary; Flax Spinners' Association Ltd.; Irish Linen Merchants' Association; Flax Supply Association; Irish and Scottish Linen Damask Advertising Association, Irish Linen Guild, G. A. E. Roberts, secty.; Aeronautical Inspection Directorate, Air Ministry, Supervising Inspector Belfast District,  M. R. Whitham
75, 76, 77. Taylor, Jas. C., solicitor. Telegrams "Opinion"
78 to 85. Brandon, H. B., & Co., accountants
86, 87. Anderson, E. A., incorporated accountant
 91. Kenrick & Jefferson Ltd., printers and office furnishers
 92. The Typewriter Stationers, Empire Typewriter Co. Ltd., Stolzenberg Patent File Co. Ltd.
   "   Corona Typewriter Agency
 93. Collins, Wm., Sons, & Co. Ltd., publishers
 94. Vacant
 96. Private office
97, 98. Lloyd's Register of Shipping - G. R. Edgar and J. L. Rennie, ship surveyors; R. L. Annear, J. K. Williams and J. D. Shilston, engineers' surveyors
99 to 103. Osborne, Cooke, & Co., accountants and auditors; registered offices of Belfast Bottle Exchange Ltd.; Forster Green Hospital, The Standard Traders of Belfast Ltd.
104. Best, Ernest L., agent
105 to 106. Seeds, John, F.R.I.B.A., architect and civil engineer
107 to 109. Qua Iboe Mission Office - R. L. McKeown, secretary (I. McEwan, secretary in 1943)
110, 111. Thompson, J. D., & Co., incorporated accountants and auditors
112. Clarke, Stephenson, and Associates Companies Ltd., coal factors, by-products, etc. Telegraphic Address "Stephens Clarke."
113. McCarthy & Lilburn
114. Consulado De Cuba - Pascual Goccouhea, consul
115 to 119. Muir & Addy, chartered accountants
120, 121. Hobart & Heron, architects
122. Betzold, Oscar, agent
123, 124, 125. McCarthy & Lilburn, chartered surveyors
126, 128. Blake, R. F., F.I.C., F.C.S., county analyst for Tyrone
127. McMillen, W. H., agent
127. McMillen & McDowell, commission agents
129. Purdon, R. S., & Son, commission agents
130. Private office
131. Lamont, Miss, art studio
132. Calvert & Summers, agents
140. Browne, H. W., manufacturers agent
141. Callender, Thomas, architect and civil engineer
142. Morton, Miss, dress maker
142a, 142b. Vacant
142c. Little, Jas., manufacturers' agent
142d. McKeag, H. T. A., dental surgeon
140a. Devlin, T. H., caretaker
143 to 145. Young & Mackenzie, chartered Architects and Civil Engineers
   8. Clarke, John, & Co. (Successors), Ltd., surgical instrument appliance and pharmaceutical chemists
   9. Dickson, S. E., Optician
 10. Hogg, Robert & Co., china and glass specialist
 11. London & Lancashire Insurance Co. Ltd. Telegraphic Address, "Londlanc, Belfast." Alex. Wilson, Local Manager, R. H. Rudd, Accident Superintendent
   "   Law Accident Insurance Society Ltd. - Alex. Wilson, Local Manager. Telegraphic Address "Lifeguard, Belfast."
...........Wellington Street intersects
 12. Charley & Co., tobacconists
 12. Orange and Protestant Approved Society - W. Mahaffey, Secretary
   "   Lowry, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Association Loyal Orange Women of Ireland - McGuiness, Grand Secretary
 13. Pollock, J., Ltd., Kodak specialists and stationers
   "   McCormick, M. A., auctioneer and valuer
   "   Café Qualité Selfe
   "   Cochrane, W. A., wholesale clothier, etc.
   "   Miss Dunn's School of Shorthand Typewriting, Bookkeeping, etc., and Typewriting Offices
 14. British Oak Insurance Co. Ltd. - Manager for Northern Ireland, O. Malcolm
   "   Howden & Charley, steam and house coal merchants
   "   Ulster Ladies' Club
   "   Northern Bank Ltd., Wm. Edwards and Forde Elliott, joint managers
   "   The Halifax Building Society - Manager, A. Wolfenden
   "   Sumner & McMillen Ltd., incorporated insurance brokers
   "   Gaussen, Miss
 15. Ministry of Finance for Northern Ireland H.M. Stationery Office (sales office)

Donegall Street
Waring Street to Clifton Street

   1. Crotty & Aikin, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Property Brokers
 1a. Coulter, W., hairdresser
   3. McBride, Wm. W., & Co., Manufacturers' Agents. Res., 142 Ormeau Road
   "   Graham, John, solicitor
   "   Johnston, Edward, printer and stationer
   5. The Gaumont Co. Ltd., Cinematograph Specialists
   7. Kennedy, E. & L., solicitors
   "   Wilson & McBrinn & Co. Ltd., Boys', Youths', and Men's Clothing Manufacturers. Factory, 14 Kent Street; also at Mell Clothing Works, Drogheda
7, 9. The Gaumont Co. Ltd.
 11. Lee, Miss M., confectioner
 13. Vacant
 15. Waddell, George E., wholesale brush manufacturer
 17. Eason & Son (Belfast) Ltd., Book Sellers, Stationers, Newsagents, Wholesale and Retail, Railway Advertising Agents and Library
19, 21. Mack, H., & Co. Ltd., wholesale woollen merchants
 23. Young & Anderson Ltd., wholesale woollen manufacturers
 25. Mills, Wm., merchant tailor
25a. Carter, Wm., & Son, machinery merchants
   "   J. H. & H. Simms, business and property sales agency
   "   Menzies & Co., Sanitary and Heating Engineers
...........Exchange Place intersects
 27. McKernan, Jas., Boot and Shoe Maker, Patronised by Her Royal Highness the Duchess of York
 29. Thompson, J. S., & Co. Ltd., costume & mantle manufacturer
   "   Alexander, T. E., solicitor
   "   Maxwell, W. C., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect & surveyor
   "   Johnstone, C. J., & Sons (Thomas R. Johnstone), Stock and Share Brokers and Insurance Agents
   "   China Inland Mission
 31. Langrish, E. A., & Co. Ltd., cinema accessories
31a.. Garmany, Wm., Engineer and General Agent; Sole Ulster Representative for National Gas and Oil Engines. Telegrams "Noiseless"
...........Commercial Court intersects
 33. "Independent" Newspapers Ltd. - Branch office, W. P. Dolan, manager
   "   Wallace, Henry, merchant tailor
   "   Hunter, Mrs. Eliz., dress maker
 35. Clarke, Ben., & Son, wholesale chemists, druggists and surgical appliance dealers
 37. Oulton, John, & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants
 39. The Central Leather Stores
 41. Kelly, Robt., & Son, solicitors
   "   Kelly, Hugh C., solicitor; res., Hecklands, Strandtown
   "   Pollin, J. M., solicitor; res., Westhoek, Taunton Avenue
   "   Collin, John, solicitor
   "   Keenan, Wm. J., caretaker
 43. The Central Wholesale Stores
 45. Savage, A. E., & Co., House Estate Agents and Valuers, Property Salesmen and Surveyors. Res., Westhorpe, Cherryvalley, Knock
 47. Boot and Shoe Merchants Ltd. - Sole Agents for Ireland, John Winter & Son Ltd.
   "   Royal London Mutual Insurance Society Ltd.
   "   Tolland, D., manufacturers' agent
   "   Moffat, G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Rosenfield Bros., agents
   "   McBroom, W. B., rent agents
...........Donegall Street Place intersects
 49. Vacant
51, 53, 55, 57, 59. "Belfast Newsletter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Offices, and General Printing and Publishing House. Telegraphic Address "Newsletter, Belfast"
61a. Arthur & Co. Ltd., Glasgow, warehousemen
 61. Kennedy, John, Ltd., cycle and motor factors. Telegraphic Address, "Carbide"
 63. Rose, W. & W. (London), silks and woollens
 65. Lowe Bros., General Drapers, Outfitters & Complete House Furnishers
   "   Raymond, H., ladies' and gent's tailor
   "   Butler, Robert, jeweller
 67. Thompson, S. E., & Co., House and Land Agents, Property Brokers and Valuers. Residence, Edenderry House, Woodvale Road
...........Talbot Street intersects
 69. Rusk, W. J., ladies' and gent's tailor
 71. Taylor, T., financial agent
   "   Taylor, S. G., commission agent
   "   Jordan, W. H., wholesale grocer and manufacturers' agent
   "   Magee, John J., solicitor, commissioner to Administer Oaths
   "   Gray, W. E., house, land, estate, and insurance agent
   "   Treganna & Benson, vest and shirt makers
       Belfast Cathedral - Dean of Belfast, Dean Brett, M.A.; res., Montrose, Fortwilliam Park. Curates, Rev. G. Craig, 28 North Parade; Rev. Maconachie, Bootle Street Mission. Sexton - Wm. Flannigan, 25 Academy Street
 73. Allen, Holt M., gun and fishing tackle
   "   Frew, Wm. T., jun., agent
                               Second Floor
   "   Millar & Martin, agents
 75. De Winter, W., & Son, tailors
                           Ashley Chambers
 75. Harris, B., Financier
   "   Graham & Zebedee, electrical constructors
   "   O'Hara, Fred. W., working jeweller
   "   Tailors' workshop
...........Academy Street intersects
 77. Osborne, Saml., & Co., bicycle & motor accessories - Wm. D. Scott, proprietor
 79. Lawther, Bass & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Irish Electric Palace Ltd., S. H. Boyd, secretary
       Belfast Coliseum Ltd. - Secretary, S. H. Boyd
79a. Smarts, wireless and gramophones
 81. The Waterproof Collar Co. Depot
 83. McAleavey, J., hairdresser
 85. Darlow, Wm., newsagent
 87. Bell, Miss W. L., paper manufacturers agent
   "   Wilton, Harry, film and variety agents
   "   Capper's Window Letter and Sign Depot
   "   Craig, Joseph, engraver
   "  Stuart, J. A., saddlers' ironmonger and leather merchant
   "   Stuart, S. J., wholesale woollen and trimming warehouseman
   "   Cullen, J., artist
   "   Murdock & Murdock
 89. Harper, N. F., wholesale woollen and Manchester warehousemen
 91. Smyth & Co. (musical), Ltd.
91a. The Belfast Advance Co. Ltd.
   "   City of Glasgow Friendly Society
 93. The Belfast International - John McMahon, proprietor
...........York Street intersects
 95. Grand Metropole Hotel
97, 97a. Birch Bros., house furnishers
 99. Thompson & Co., book sellers
99a. Flax, Roughers, and Yarn Spinners' Trades' Society
   "   The Window Display Co.
   "   Adams, J. W., draper
   "   Douglas, A., picture frame maker
101. Vacant
        Donegall Street Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. Alex. Cairns, M.A., res., 144 Cliftonpark Avenue
103. Savage, J. H., Estate Agent and Property Broker
   "   Savage, Wm., tailor
105. Murphy, Christopher, Auctioneer
107 -
   1. Woolley, N., poster & ticket writer
   2. Ferry, W. G.
   3. Central Boot Co.
   4. Marsh Properties Ltd., Stannum Buildings Ltd., C. W. Marsh
   "   Ulster Tin Co. Ltd., Tin Box Makers and Press Tool Work. Works, 4 York Lane
   "   Ulster Tool Grinding Co.
 5b. National League of the North
5, 6. Maxwell, Mrs., servant's registry office
   7. Russell & Co., drapers
   8. Pressdee, J. E., financier
   9. Maxwell, W. K., cashier
109. McQuigg, J. C., ladies' and gent's tailor
109a. Thornton, E. H., printer
1, 2. Goldring, H., Financier
3, 4. McKeown, Jas., general clothier
   5. Electrical Trades Union, Belfast District Office
   6. Widess, J., engineer
   7. Curran, Wm., engineer's agent
   "   National Foundry (of Ireland) Co., iron founders
   8. Vacant
 9a. Christadelphian Hall
 9b. Lamb, J. C., store
9, 10. The City Studios - Proprietor, Saml. Johnston
 11. McDade, W., artist
12, 13. Vacant
 14. McClurkin, Jas., tailor
15 to 18. Vacant
 19. McDade, Walter, artist
 20. Smith, Miss N., costumier
 21. Miskill, T. F., caretaker
 22. Jordan, J.; McWilliams, M. C.; Cordner, Miss J.; Wright, T. J., traveller
111. Lamb, J. C., motor agent
113 to 117. The "Irish News" and "Belfast Morning News" and "Irish Weekly" and Ulster Examiner - Irish News Ltd.
119. Savage, J. C., merchant tailor and clothier
121. Pringle & McCullough, cabinet maker and upholsterer
   "    Wolfe, Joseph, clothing manufacturer
123. Alexander, W. H., motor engineers
125. Crone, S. K., home bakery
127. Johnston, Saml., pram service
129. Campbell, J. S., manufacturers' agent
   "   City Hibernian Club
   "   Leopold, P., & Son, clothiers
   "   Millecent & Co., ladies & gent's outfitter
131a. Mitchell, Wm., shop fitter & display specialist
131. Rea, M., restaurant
   "    Appleman, J., draper and outfitter
   "    Royal Navy & Marine Recruiting office
   "    Latter Day Saints Meeting room
133. Dempsey, Joseph, Designer, Illuminator, Lithographer
133a. Baxter, James & Co., sanitary plumbers and gasfitters
135. Rea, M. (residence)
135a. Magee, Catherine, confectioner and newsagent
137. Bell, Chas., Wire Worker, Window Blind Manufacturer, and Revolving Shutter Maker; Sunshades for Shops, Collapsible and Iron Gates, etc., etc.
...........Donegall Lane intersects
        St. Patrick's Boys' Public Elementary School - Jos. Treacy, principal
        St. Patrick's Girls' Public Elementary School - principal, Miss Kate McLarnon
        St. Patrick's Christian Brothers' Schools
        St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. P. J. O'Kelly, Adm.; Rev. P. J. McLaverty, C.C.; Rev. Joseph Byrne, C.C.; G. McKillop, C.C.; Rev. P. J. Black, C.C.
139. St. Patrick's Presbytery
141. Barron, Dr. John
143. Carvill, J., & Co., Roman Catholic repository
145. Martin, Patrick, tram conductor
147. MacNabb, H. Russell, M.D.
   "    MacNabb, Branden, F.D.S., University of Liverpool
149. Hunter, W. E., wholesale leather & grindery merchant
151. Crothers, K. E. M., ophthalmic optician
153. Cameron, C. F., dentist
155. O'Neill & McCann, Funeral Furnishers
                               __________

        BELFAST BANK HOUSE - Thomas Sellers, resident porter
6, 8. Vacant
 10. McIlroy, John, & Co., Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Valuers and Surveyors
10a. The Antrim Trading Co. Ltd.
   "   Shane, R. B., wholesale agent
   "   Snugg, J. C., merchant tailor
   "   Walker, T. C., agent
   "   Mackey, J., merchant tailor
10a, 12. Lowry & Officer, merchant tailors, hosiers, & Colonial outfitters
 14. O'Rorke, Daniel & Son, solicitors
   "   Newman & Wilkinson, saddlers' ironmongers
   "   Devine, M. J., solicitor
   "   McGuigan, B., solicitor
 16. Ellison Bros., Wholesale Jewellers
 18. McIlhagga, W. J., flax merchant
   "   Holmes, Terry, & Co.
   "   Doagh, Edwin & Campbell, V. H., agents
   "   Korentyre, K., draper
   "   Mackintosh, E., ladies' outfitter
   "   Campbell, W. S., Ltd., silk ribbon merchants
   "   Bell, G. E. V., and Kerr, T. D., manufacturers' agents
   "   Baillie, H. W., wholesale and retail tobacconist
   "   Hutchinson, W. A., tea merchant
   "   Green, J. M., agent
   "   Post Office Clerks Association (Northern Ireland)
                        St. Anne's Buildings
20, 22, 24. Douglas & Green Ltd., Linen and Cotton Handkerchief Manufacturers & Fancy Household Linens
26 to 30. Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd., flax spinners, and linen manufacturers
32, 34. Johnston, Jas., & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants
 36. Campbell, Drennan, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale House Furnishers and Bedding Manufacturers
 38. Bell, David & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
 40. The Ardmore Woollen Co.
   "   McVeigh, J. Edgar
   "   Jameson, P. T. E., agent
   "   Martin, J. C., agent
 40. The Ardmore Woollen Co., workshop
   "   Boyd, A. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Carson, G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Horan, B., agent
   "   Newell, H. A., agent
 40a. Smyth, Geo., saddlers' ironmonger
 42. Rintoul, J., draper
   "   Turner, D. J. (late Northern Counties Loan and Discount Company)
   "   Lee, Edward E., law searcher
   "   Bryans, J., agent
   "   International Order of Good Templars - Grand Lodge of Ireland, J. Ronan, sec.
42a. Bradley, A. J., Toys and Fancy Goods
 44. Brown, James & H., House, Land, and Insurance Agents, and Property Brokers. Res., James Brown, Owen Varra, Donegall Park Avenue; H. Brown
   "   Henry, Samuel, solicitor
 46. Menmuir, B., watch maker
 48. Vacant
 50. Commercial Cycle & Motor Works
...........Church Street intersects
 52. Smarts Ltd., gramophone and wireless dealers
52a. St. Mary's Hall Club
 54. Rollins, Chas., musical instrument dealer
 56. Gunning, H., & Co., merchant tailors
   "   Moore, Geo. T., legal accountants
   "   Maguire, J. E., legal accountants
56a. Kingsman, A., agent
   "   Mercer, W. J., North End mangle works
   "   Kidd, W., builder
56b. Purdon Bros., seed merchants
58a. Librach, M., Linen Merchant
                         Cathedral Buildings
58b. Neill, W. F., F.A.I., Estate Agent, Auctioneer and Property Broker
   "   Woolwich Equitable Building Society
 58. Downing, H. H., & Co. (Leicester)
   "   Bent, H., & Son, wholesale warehousemen
   "   Pearl Life Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Diamond, Robert, solicitor
   "   Jacey's, general merchant
   "   Ross, James, woollen merchant
   "   Brown, Wm., agent
   "   Crawford, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Rankin, H. G., boot manufacturers' agent
   "   McCann, J., agent
   "   Torrens, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Lilian, ladies' outfitter
58a. The Cecil Café - Watts, Arthur, proprietor
 60. Wilson, John, auctioneer, rent and estate agent
   "   Shaw, D. S. K., & Co., produce agents
   "   Diamond, S. J., LL.D., solicitor
   "   Gray, T., tailor
   "   Appleman, P., tailor
   "   Smith, P., tailor
   "   Arnold, T. S., & Son, agents and importers
   "   Stanfield, W. J. & Hagen, W., agents
 64. Peden & Reid, solicitors
   "   Coulter, Robert, M'D., LL.B., solicitor
   "   Robinson, D., agent
   "   Wheelhouse & McBride, agents
64a. "Glasgow Herald," "Weekly Herald," "Evening Times," and "Bulletin" - George Outram & Co. Ltd., publishers; Scott, D. G., branch manager
66, 68. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
...........Royal Avenue intersects
 80. Ashley Cafe, Irish Temperance League, Proprietress, Miss K. McCourt
 82. Robinson's Temperance Hotel - J. Brown, proprietor
 84. Harper, Wm., & Co., solicitors
84a. McClenahan, S., hairdresser
 86. Hill, Frederick G. Major, O.B.E., Official Assignee in bankruptcy, King's Bench Division
86a. Eaccovilla, G., confectioner
 88. Linahen, R., Pharmaceutical Chemist
90 to 94. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd., Cabinet Makers & General House Furnishers. J. M. Colton, Managing Director
 96. McGlade, P. & F., publicans
 98. Thomas Brough & Cox, Printers, Book Binders & Stationers. Telegraphic Address, "Freewill," Belfast
100. Townsley, S., merchant tailor
   "    Davidson, T., ladies' & gent's tailor
   "    Donegall Street Post Office - H. Parker, postmaster
   "    Parker, H. (The Runnymede) confectioner and tobacconist
102. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, House and Land Agents, Valuers. Residence: Thomas Brown, J.P., Iona, Antrim Road
   "   The City Loan Office
   "   Gilbert & Co., Commercial Employment Bureau
   "   Ulster Traders' Protection Association
   "   Hotel Association Employment Offices
   "   Tughan & Co., advisory accountant
   "   Williamson, Henry, caretaker
...........Union Street intersects
106. Rogers, M., publican
108. O'Neill, Lewis, tobacconist and hairdresser
110. Watson & Son, drapers and clothiers
110a. Moore, W. J., tailor
   "    Cowper, R., & Co., agents
112. The Hammam Turkish Baths - Oliver Armstrong, Proprietor
114, 116, 118. O'Kane, H., & Co. Ltd., Funeral Undertakers and Posting Establishment; Head Office. Branches, 168 Divis Street, 43 Cromac Street, 248 Falls Road, 195 Mountpottinger Road, 79 Falls Road - James Kelly, caretaker
120. Marshall, P., confectioner
122. Davison, Alex., Newsagent and Fancy Goods
124.                    Marsh's Buildings
   1. Abstainers and General Insurance Co. Ltd.
   2. Watters, W. A., house & land agent
   3. Freeman, M., financier
   4. Wholesale Supplies
5, 6. McAlpine, D. P. N., house and land agent
   7. Commissionaires' Office - Officer in charge, Sergt.Major Stroud
   8. Crossin, H., store room
   9. Mitchell, Hugh, agent
 10. Doherty, James, financer
 11. Taylor, A., agent
 12. Hanna, S., ladies' and gent's tailor
 13. McVea, E., agent
13a. The Quota Press
 14. Vacant
 15. Beattie, John, caretaker
126, 128. Arnold, Robert, tailor and costume maker
130.Crossin, Hugh, pharmaceutical chemist
132. Knox, John, Sports Depot
134, 136. Stanley, F. A., outfitter and tailor
138, 140. Vacant

Donegall Street Little
Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

1 to 11. "Evening Telegraph"
 13. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., despatch works
15 to 29. Watson, R., & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
 31. Vacant
 33. Kennedy, R., commission agent
 35. McQuitty, Samuel, The Central Auction Mart
...........Union Street intersects
41, 43. Clogher Valley Transport and General Carriers
 45. Edwards, E. D., upholsterer
47, 53. Dick & Co., automobile agents and engineers
 55. O'Kane, H., & Co. (back entrance)
                               __________

       Watson, R., & Co., cabinet and bedding factory
...........Union Street intersects
 16. King, Fredk., & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
 18. Chatt, Percy, fitter
20, 22. Pinkey, Thos., plumber and gasfitter
 24. McManus, J. D., M.A.
 26. "Belfast Telegraph" Motor Garage
   "   Pollen, Jas., caretaker
...........Stephen Street intersects
       Corporation stone yard

Donegall Street Place
off Donegall Street

   1. Savage, A. E., & Co.
   3. Henderson, Wm., & Sons, wholesale confectioners
   5. Scott, Walter & Co., upholsterers
   7. Stewart, E., The Atlas Bedstead Co.
   9. Kemp, George, motor and cycle factor
                               __________

2a. Side door
   2. The Union Photo Service Co.
4, 6. Bunting, E., & Co., cardboard box makers & stationers
   8. Eirco Ltd., workshop

Donegore Street
off Memel Street

   1. Jefferson, Wm. J., labourer
   3. McGrath, John, labourer
   5. Wiseman, Wm., signalman
   7. McMillen, Jas., soldier
   9. Wilson, Saml., labourer
 11. Duncan, Alfred, labourer
 13. Boal, A., smith's helper
 15. Clarke, David, labourer
 17. Clark, Geo., labourer
 19. Spence, Wm., carter
...........Memel Street intersects
 21. Scott, George, Central Wood Turning Works
 23. Cardwell, Robert, labourer
 25. Holland, Wright
 27. Stables
 29. Ash, Richard, labourer
 31. Steed, Francis, rivetter
 33. Black, Wm., labourer
 35. Adams, H. J., motor driver
 37. Young, James, soldier
 39. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
 41. Proudfoot, Alex., platers' helper
 43. Whiteley, Susan
                               __________

   4. Holland, John, labourer
   6. Gamble, Robt., labourer
   8. Carlisle, Robt., soldier
 10. McClements, Jane
...........Memel Street intersects
 12. Bittles, Wm., R.U.C.
 14. Shaw, Richard, labourer
 16. Stevenson, Jos., labourer
 18. Salmon, Richard, labourer
 20. Wilson, Mrs. Maggie
 22. McConkey, Wm., labourer
 24. Steed, John, labourer
 26. Sheridan, William, carter
 28. McIntyre, Arch., labourer
 30. McMillen, Robert, labourer
 32. Arthur, F., labourer
 34. Bright, Robert, pensioner

Donnybrook Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Vacant
   3. McCartney, W., boot maker
   5. Ireland, D., & Co., carriers (back entrance)
   7. Lorimer, A., commercial traveller
   9. Brown, J., time keeper
 11. Kirkpatrick, W., baker
 13. Lowry, Mrs.
 15. Lowry, William, chauffeur
 17. Teggart, Mrs.
 19. Thompson, Robert, carpenter
 21. Blain, Saml., fitter
 23. Martin, Miss M.
 25. Brown, H., driller
 27. McBride, Mrs.
 29. Murphy, John, gardener
 31. Davison, John, fitter
 33. Cain, A., sorting clerk
 35. Wallace, S.
 37. Adams, H., motor inspector
 39. Thompson, R. J., stock keeper
 41. Bush, Benj., engine driver
 43. Webb, Robert, joiner
 45. Huston, G., bookkeeper
 47. Arnold, W., linesman
 49. Foster, J., foreman
 51. British Window Cleaning Company
 53. Stevenson, Jas., engineer
 55. Gillespie, A., postman
 57. Gibson, R. J., window cleaner
 59. Watterson, Robert
 61. Gibson, R., engineer
 63. Watterson, A.
 65. Cowan, F., engineer
 67. Nelson, W. J., packer
 69. Ferguson, George, cloth passer
 71. Shimmons, R., fitter
 73. Bryans, Miss
 75. Robinson, R. J., baker
 77. Dawson, Wm., fireman
 79. Harrison, J.
 81. Hicks, R.
 83. Hill, Jas., collar cutter
 85. Martin, Mrs.
 87. McKelvey, S., bread server
 89. McNeice, John, baker
 91. McNeilly, Wm., brick layer
 93. Hendren, D., engineer
 95. McNeill, F.
 97. Stewart, Wm., chauffeur
 99. Rea, Wm., checker
101. Shaw, Mrs.
103. Caul, -
105. Gamble, T., linesman
107. Francey, D., constable R.U.C.
109. White, J. T., painter
111. Stitt, W. J., Mus.D.
113. Hamilton, J.
115. Watt, Mrs.
117. Jefferson, G., traveller
119. Dawson, J.
121. Foster, William
123. Campbell, Jas., mechanic
125. Rainey, T., labourer
        Belfast Fancy Linen Co. Ltd.
        Orr, Wm., wholesale warehouseman
                               __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs.
   4. Campbell, Francis
   6. Kelly, J., traveller
   8. Wilson, Mrs.
 10. Vacant
...........Sandringham Street intersects
 12. McCabe, Mrs.
 14. McLarnon, Wm., electrical engineer
 16. McCracken, W., postman
 18. Clyde, William, dairyman
 20. Jonas, Jos., plumber
 22. Johnston, J., electrical engineer
 24. Price, J., cleaner
 26. Moore, Mrs.
 28. Kyle, David, chauffeur
 30. Smyth, E., fruiterer
 32. Wright, Wm., painter
 34. Nihill, John, R.U.C.
 36. Kirkpatrick, Wm., driver
 38. Lowry, D., chauffeur
 40. Weir, Mrs. M.
 42. Magee, Mrs.
 44. Beverley, Frank, cabinet maker
 46. Haughney, Edward
 48. Beattie, Mrs.
 50. Fitzpatrick, Edward
 52. Kelly, Mrs.
 54. Brown, M., pastry baker
 56. Vacant
 58. Hughes, Thomas, driller
 60. Galbraith, John, fitter
 62. Paddon, Mrs.
 64. Davis, G., sexton
 66. Davis, Mrs. Rachel
 68. Scott, James
 70. Horne, Mrs.
 72. Reddick, H., grocer
73a. McWilliams, Bernard
 74. Walker, E., labourer
 76. Sloan, James, labourer
 78. Crawford, R., messenger
 80. Trotter, T., posting inspector
 82. Grattan, W.
 84. Currie, George, labourer
 86. King, J.
 88. Rennick, Edward
 90. Hampson, J. T., foreman
 92. Steele, James, labourer
 94. McKeown, A. F., blacksmith
 96. Malcolm, J., pavior
 98. McNeill, R., ice cream vendor
100. Brown, Robt., carpenter
102. Harvey, F. G., labourer
104. Lee, Mrs.
106. Tate, D., manager
108. Wilson, E., driller
110. Vennard, T. F., engineer
112. Smith, J., gardener
114. McElroy, J., clerk
116. McKay, John, plasterer
118. Patience, J.
120. Clewlo, Jas., labourer
122. Brown, R.
124. Wilson, L., plumber
126. Boyd, H., porter
128. Keep, Chas., traveller
130. Douglas, W. J., joiner
132. Bebe, J., coachman
134. Dougan, J., porter
136. Quigg, T., shop assistant
138. Cathcart, F., cutter
140. Spence, T.

Donore Street
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Patience, Alex., ganger
   3. McNeill, John, labourer
   5. Elliott, Margaret
   7. Lowry, Sarah
   9. Harvey, John, machinist
 11. Graham, Wm., rivetter
 13. Nesbitt, Elizabeth
 15. Gorman, Jane
 17. Hunter, John, fireman
 19. Walsh, Wm., labourer
 21. Gateway
 23. Brown, Margaret
 25. McCracken, Ed., labourer
 27. O'Brien, Wm., painter
 29. Spence, Hugh, labourer
 31. Miskimmin, Wm., clerk
 33. King, William
                               __________

2 to 10. Vacant ground
 12. Thompson, F., holder up
 14. Crooks, Geo., lamp lighter
 16. Magill, Saml., labourer
 18. Jenkins, Annie
 20. Hull, Miss, ladies' tailor
 22. Lowry, Wm., labourer
 24. McCrea, Hugh
 26. Smith, Catherine
 28. Clarke, Wm., moulder
 30. Shanks, Thos., labourer
 32. Stewart, Wm. J., labourer
 34. Armstrong, Robert

Donovan Parade
at 263 Castlereagh Road

       Vacant ground

Dorchester Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Ingram, Thos., R.U.C.
   3. Porter, Miss
   5. Ashby, Frederick, fitter
   7. Storey, J. W., labourer
   9. Kelly, J. A., labourer
 11. Gordon, James, labourer
 13. Irvine, Robert
 15. Greer, Isaac, labourer
 17. McVeigh, James, painter
 19. Patterson, James, clerk
 21. Cavan, B., linen lapper
...........Abingdon Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Reid, Jas., labourer
   4. Rutherford, D., motor man
   6. Kelly, R., case maker
   8. McCann, H., motorman
 10. Burland, Thos., labourer
 12. Luney, J., labourer
 14. White, Jas., painter
 16. Wilson, David, labourer
 18. Reid, Alex., labourer
 20. Drennan, W., motorman
 22. Beck, Mrs. Jane
 24. Carlisle, Miss Minnie
 26. Lyttle, Jas., grocer

Douglas Street
Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Porter, Joseph, labourer
   3. Hunter, John, rivetter
   5. Cromie, Saml., labourer
   7. Houston, David
   9. Heatley, Mary
 11. Murphy, Charles, labourer
 13. Brown, David, labourer
 15. Kelly, Thos., labourer
 17. Buddle, Chas., labourer
 19. Elliott, Elizabeth M.
 21. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 23. Knox, Wm., labourer
 25. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 27. Patterson, Saml., labourer
 29. Irvine, David, labourer
 31. Atkinson, Wm., labourer
 33. McGaughey, Jos., labourer
 35. Smith, Chas., labourer
 37. Campbell, Mary
 39. Macklin, Jas., red leader
 41. Clydesdale, S., cutter
 43. Hill, John, labourer
 45. McKeown, W. J., labourer
 47. Millar, Robert, tailor
 49. Fitzpatrick, A., labourer
 51. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 53. Jebb, James
 55. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 57. Spence, John, plater's helper
 59. Thompson, Fredk., labourer
 61. Scott, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

   2. McMonagle, John, labourer
   4. Eager, John, carter
   6. Moore, Samuel, labourer
   8. Balance, Maggie
 10. Walker, Wm., labourer
 12. Floy, Thos., labourer (Floyd, Thos., labourer in 1943)
 14. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 16. Floyd, Rose
 18. McCall, George
 20. Millan, James, labourer
 22. Holland, Jas., slater's helper
 24. Balance, Miss Margt.
 26. McGreevey, W. J., carter
 28. Wisely, Wm.
 30. Welsh, Mrs. Margaret
 32. McKibbin, James
 34. McFarland, Wm., labourer
 36. McLaughlin, R. J., fireman
 38. Coyle, Edward, labourer
 40. Patton, Geo., labourer
 42. Dickson, Jas., labourer
 44. Sweetlove, Wm., labourer
 46. Nelson, Saml., labourer
 48. Dickson, Mrs. Mary Ann
 50. Gordon, James
 52. Patterson, Francis, labourer
 54. McKendry, Elizabeth
 56. Close, Robert, carter
 58. Magee, David, labourer
 60. Watson, John, labourer
 62. Halliday, Stephen, labourer
 64. Lemon, Saml., labourer
 66. McCoy, James Henry

Dover Street
Shankill Road to Divis Street

   1. Side door
   3. Maxwell, Dunlop, supper saloon
   5. Leonard, John, printer
   7. Dover Street Gospel Hall
 7a. Cairns, Fred, painter
   9. Mayne, Mrs. E.
9a, 11a. McDonald, J., joiner
 11. Wallace, James
 13. McIntyre, Robert, driller
13a. Rankin, Wm., grocer
...........Westmoreland Street intersects
 15. Grey, D., shoe maker
 17. Hewitt, J. G., R.U.C.
 19. Maxwell, Thomas
 21. Murdock, Mrs. E.
 23. Douglas, Saml., storeman
 25. Dickson, D., clerk
 27. Killops, J., shoe maker
 29. Farrelly, William
 31. Harrison, A., linen lapper
...........Forsythe Street intersects
31a. McHenry, Miss Agnes
 33. Clelland, Mrs. Ellen
 35. King, Robert, coach builder
 37. McKelvey, R., labourer
 39. Farquharson, Mrs.
 41. Walker, Mrs. Charlotte
 43. Pilson, O., brass finisher
 45. Vacant
 47. Wilson, James, carter
 49. Traynor, M., van man
 51. Abbott, Wm., tinsmith
 53. McCullaugh, Mrs. S. (McCullough, McCullagh)
55, 57. Millar, M., grocer
...........Cumberland Street intersects
 59. Albion Upholstery Works - Proprietor, G. Palmer
 61. McAnally, J., electrician
 63. McManus, Elizabeth
 65. Kingsmore, John, fitter
 67. Watters, Miss M.
 69. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 71. Scott, S. J., shop assistant
 73. Hayes, J., salesman
 75. Duff, Wm., shoe maker
 77. Harkness, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Harkness, Coachworks
 81. Beattie, Wm., labourer
 83. Murray, Jas., painter
 85. Shields, J., joiner
...........Beverley Street intersects
 87. Keown, J., postman
 89. McCartney, Ptk., french polisher (McCartin, P., french polisher in 1943)
 91. Goodwin, J.
 93. Beaufort, Mrs.
 95. Ivory, Mrs., maternity nurse
 97. Magee, Geo., teacher
97½. Harkness Coachworks
 99. Harkness, Jas., body builder
101. Redmond, J., shoe maker
103. McCluskey, Margaret
105, 107. McMahon, Jas., grocer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Oliver, Mrs.
   6. McKelvey, Samuel, baker
   8. Gould, T., painter
10, 12. Vacant
 14. McKinney, A., coach builder
 16. Kelly, Joshua, painter
 18. Mulholland, W., labourer
 20. Mackenzie, N., photographer
 22. Dempster, Mrs.
 24. Pearce, Jos., tailor
 26. Cunningham, R., machinist
 28. Gateway
 30. Patton, W. J., painter
 32. Walker, Geo., barman
 34. Nelson, John, printer
 36. Gilmore, J., publican
 38. Logan, Wm., rivetter
 40. Patterson, J., R.U.C.
 42. Boston, T. W., fitter
 44. Seymour, J., bread server
 46. Carr, A., jeweller
 48. Neill, Robt., brick layer
 50. Lloyd, I., stereotyper
 52. Garston, Miss
 54. McNally, W., motorman
...........Cargill Street Upper intersects
 56. Hamilton, Mrs. Margt.
 58. Kyle, Miss
 60. Sillers, John, tenter
 62. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
 64. Murphy, James, tailor
 66. Vacant
...........Louden Street intersects
 68. Andrews, Saml., plumber
 70. Moffet, Mrs. Jennie
 72. Rice, James, shipwright
 74. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 76. Rainey, Robt., fitter
 78. Cuddy, J., grocer
 80. Niblock, S., tailor
...........Duffy Street intersects
 82. Lough, F., shop assistant
 84. McMahon, W., barman
 86. McClinton, John, labourer
 88. Adams, Thos., linesman
 90. Pierce, Annie, dress maker
 92. Hanna, W. J., iron dresser
 94. Gawley, W., butcher
 96. Parker, Mrs. A.
 98. Woodhouse, J., plumber
100. Wilson, G., labourer
102. Vacant
104, 106, 108. Kinkead Bros. Ltd., mattress manufacturers
110. McVittie, W., joiner
112. Graham, W., time keeper
114. Robinson, A., brass finisher
116. Templeton, Mrs.
118. Murray, T., brick layer
120. Rice, A., engine driver
122. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Bridget
124. Milligan, R., piano tuner
126. Quinn, M., baker
128. Blake, Edward
130. Nelson Recreation Club
130a. McGaw, J., picture framers (McCaw, Mrs., house furnisher in 1943)
132. McGrath, Bridget
134. Dunne, Stephen
136. Rooney, Patrick, publican
136a. O'Farrell, F., builder

Downing Street
Shankill Road to Ariel Street

   1. Ulster Amateur Flute Band-room - E. Walker, secretary
   3. Kernaghan, Lizzie
   5. Burrows, Mary
   7. Fleming, Hugh, carter
...........Rumford Street intersects
 15. Lougheedy, Paul
...........Mansfield Street intersects
 17. Kennedy, Mrs.
 19. McVeigh, S., bread packer
 21. Boal, Walter, labourer
 23. McClure, Robert, labourer
 25. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 27. McKinley, S., store man
 29. Cole, Samuel
39, 41. Scott, Thomas, joiner
 43. Grindley, Mrs.
 45. Greer, Annie
 47. Jackson, John
 49. Keys, Ellen
 51. McClure, R., labourer
 53. McLoughlin, John, labourer
 55. Morrow, Jos., labourer
 57. Cush, Nathaniel, labourer
 59. Clements, Mrs.
 61. Morton, William, labourer
 63. Craig, Mrs.
 65. McNeilly, Thomas, labourer
 67. Boyd, William, labourer
 69. Morrow, George, labourer
 71. Scott, Mrs.
 73. Young, William, labourer
 75. Telford, Thos., labourer
                               __________

2 to 6. Side door
   8. Paul, Albert, dealer
 10. Pryde, Humphrey
 12. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 14. Stratton, Elizabeth
 16. Stratton, Samuel, labourer
 18. Jackson, Wm., car driver
 20. McIlvenny, J., labourer
 22. Craig, R., plumber
 24. Craig, John, plumber
 26. Ross, John
 28. Ruddell, Miss
 30. Nicholl, Hugh, labourer
 32. Barrons, Agnes
 34. Elwood, Richard
 36. McCracken, Robt., stager
 38. Fisher, S., rivetter
 40. Spence, Andrew
 42. McCullough, Mrs.
...........Woburn Street intersects
 44. McArthur, Mrs., grocer
 46. Rainey, Margaret
 48. Cairns, J. A., labourer
50, 52. Stables
 54. Bell, John, pork butcher
 56. Jones, John, labourer
 58. Frazer, Martha
 60. Long, William, insurance agent
 62. Long, Fred., machinist
 64. Fleming, Hugh
 66. Watson, Jas., stone mason
       Blenheim Street P.E.S. - A. Smith, principal senior; Miss J. Nicholl, principal infants

Downpatrick Street
off Mersey Street

   1. Caughey, Henry, labourer
   3. Ralph, William, watch man
   5. Stitt, John
   7. Boyd, H., labourer
   9. Henderson, D., barman
 11. Angus, R., manager
 13. Murray, John
 15. Nelson, George
 17. Lorimer, Dan
 19. Mercer, John
 21. Blaney, Fred
 23. McCartin, John, fireman
 25. Vacant
 27. Duke, John
 29. Heasley, Mrs.
 31. McClean, Harry
 33. Robertson, George
 35. Jackson, W. G.
 37. McGinn, S., iron moulder
                            __________

   2. Townley, S., iron moulder
   4. Smith, Mrs.
   6. Hunter, T., finisher
   8. Allen, David, caulker
 10. Nelson, Thos., boiler maker
 12. Hunter, Saml., iron turner
 14. Hutton, Wm., rivetter
 16. Kernaghan, J., joiner
 18. Warnock, W., sail maker
 20. Rolston, Thos., labourer
 22. Rodgers, Jas., brass moulder
 24. Smith, J.
 26. Collins, John, labourer
 28. Rainey, Wm., labourer
 30. Kane, Saml., fireman
 32. Stevenson, R., labourer
 34. Campbell, John, caulker
 36. Fullerton, Annie

Downshire Place
Great Victoria Street to Little Victoria Street

1, 3. Thompson, J., shirt and collar manufacturer
       McDowell, F., & Co., shirt, collar and cull manufacturers
       Douie, W. A., & Co., fancy linen manufacturers

Downshire Road
from Cregagh Road to Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary, North Down

   1. McCalmont, Miss Margaret, music teacher
   3. Bolton, A. C., draughtsman
   5. Sythes, George W., manufacturers' agent
   7. Vacant
   9. Ervine, Robert
 11. Penny, E. A., electrician
 13. Neilson, David S., manager, Union Assurance Society
 15. Cloughley, Mrs. Eliza
 17. Stewart, Hugh, agent
 19. Rodgers, George, manager
 21. Andrews, Wm. H., J.P.
 23. Atkinson, William
 25. Campbell, Miss Edith
 27. Kell, Miss Annie W.
 29. Macartney, Wm. C., traveller
 31. Waddell, William, manager
 33. Whiteford, Mrs. Ellen
 35. Anderson, A. Newton, Permanent Sec. Supreme Court
 37. Phoenix, E., pawn broker
 39. Harvey, W., leather merchant
 41. Lynn, Samuel, director, McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd.
 43. Milliken, M. J., teacher
 45. Magill, Hugh
 47. Malcolm, J., accountant
                              __________

   2. Wasson, William, flesher
   4. Leeson, W., civil servant
   6. Gardiner, David C., manager
   8. McAfee, Miss Margaret
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. Priscilla
 12. Poag, Rachel
 14. Davidson, S., teacher
 16. Vacant
 18. Downing, Robert, traveller
 20. Fulton, J., assistant supt.
 22. Jamison, H., clerk of works
 24. Tannahill, Mrs.
 26. Gaffney, J., civil servant
 28. Corry, John H., coal merchant
 30. Kerr, Joseph, manager
 32. Magee, Robert, clerk
 34. McKee, John
 36. Beattie, G. A., music teacher
 38. Parker, W. T., potato merchant
 40. Whittla, J. R. H., manufacturers' agent
 42. Atkinson, Miss
 44. McMullan, ?
 46. McCausland, W. J., engineer
 48. Breathwait, Wm., jun., decorator

Downview Avenue
off Antrim Road

   1. Trimble, Dr. A., M.B., D.P.H., J.P., chief tuberculosis officer County Borough of Belfast
   3. Adams, J. G., civil servant
   5. McGiffin, W. T., secretary Belfast Banking Co.
   7. Lloyd-Dodd, F. T., M.A., D.S.C.
   9. Macpherson, W. A. S.
 11. Cummings, Saml., builder
 13. Graham, W. A., stock broker
 15. Groves, Robert J.
 17. Scott, Leo. (Scop, Leo., director in 1943)
 19. Osborne, Joseph, accountant
 21. Grainger, Mrs.
...........Innisfayle Road intersects
 23. Prentice, Rev. Andrew, St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church
 25. Williams, J.
 27. Clarke, R. H., agent
 29. McKee, Fred. B., building contractor

                                Carnryan
       Booth, N., chartered accountant
       Fortwilliam Golf Club - Hon. Secretary, Jas. Campbell
       Pope, C. W., prof. golfer
       Graham, P., assistant professional golfer
       Clements, James, steward
                                 Ivanhoe
       Moody, Very Rev. A. R., M.A., B.D.
                                Inishowen
       Wilson, W. E. C., warehouseman
                              Castle Villa
       Cornfoot, T., M.I.E.E.
                                 Altavilla
       Richmond, Miss Mary
                                 Corona
       Hargreaves, Chas., manager
                                Glenfield
       McCaw, James, B.A., teacher
 24. Seeds, John, architect
 26. Foster, A. R., B.A., head master Belfast Royal Academy
 28. Robson, J. A.
 30. Robinson, A., C.B.E., M.O.V., architect and civil engineer
 32. Moore, ?

Drake's Lane
off Union Place

   1. O'Hare, T., dock labourer
   3. Cunningham, Ellen
   5. Donaghy, John, tailor
                               __________

2 to 6. Munster, Simms, & Co., motor spirit depot
   8. Dobbin, Robt., labourer
 10. Liddy, Samuel
 12. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer

Drew Street
off Grosvenor Road

   1. McCartney, James, fitter
   3. McMaster, John, checker
   5. Norwood, J., hackle maker
   7. Rainey, Mrs. Isabella
   9. Blair, Wm. J., carter
 11. Hall, Mrs. E.
 13. McKenna, John, labourer
 15. Hughes, Wm., carter
 17. Thompson, S., iron moulder
 19. Woods, Wm., hairdresser
 21. Maguire, J. E., labourer
 23. Wilson, James, car driver
 25. Magee, Hugh, labourer
 27. Cheadle, John, labourer
 29. Waterson, Thos., labourer
 31. Scott, Julia
 33. McGrew, Wm., french polisher
 35. Hamilton, Charles, labourer
 37. Marlow, Patrick, labourer
 39. McAllister, Geo., checker
 41. Anderson, John, labourer
 43. Dodsworth, J. J., grocer
                               __________

   2. Bunting, J. H., blacksmith
   4. Smith, Mrs.
   6. McAuley, F. J., postman
   8. Milne, David, tenter
 10. Connor, J., labourer
 12. McCourt, Rose Ann
 14. Gibson, John, salesman
 16. Lyttle, Mary
 18. Falloon, Walter, foreman
 20. Stevenson, S., iron moulder
 22. Wilson, Victor, plater
 24. Bracken, Robert, labourer
 26. Bailie, Robt. W., labourer
 28. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 30. Johnston, J. H., linen finisher
 32. Lynch, Mrs.
 34. Smith, Mrs.
 36. Nesbitt, Charles, labourer
 38. Perry, James, labourer
 40. McAllister, J., labourer

Dromara Street
off Ormeau Road

       Ormeau Hemstitching Works
   1. Vacant
   3. Brown, David, driver
   5. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
   7. Nelson, Jos., gardener
   9. Burns, John, plumber
 11. Thompson, Miss
 13. Brown, Saml. Jas., iron turner
 15. Braithwaite, George E.
 17. Moore, Mrs.
 19. Ewart, J., motor trimmer
 21. Nicholson, Miss
                               __________

   2. Wright, E., painter
   4. Laverty, T., coach builder
   6. White, H., plumber
   8. Maxwell, Robert
 10. Callender, C., linen lapper
 12. Morrow, Margaret
 14. McCormick, John, sergt. R.U.C.
 16. Fraser, Miss
 18. McKinlay, A., joiner
 20. Campbell, R., compositor
 22. McWilliams, W., fireman

Dromore Street
off Cregagh Road

   1. Clarke, William, plasterer
   3. Vacant
   5. Young, Thos., R.U.C.
   7. Vacant
   9. Downey, Mrs. Jane
 11. Baillie, Mrs. Emma
 13. McKenzie, Donald, storeman
 15. Mulhern, James, brass moulder
 17. Peacock, G. H., blacksmith
 19. Magee, Wm., manager
 21. McKeen, John, bread server
 23. Cardy, Thomas Charles
 25. Wilson, J. F., clerk
 27. Williams, Thos., foreman
 29. Harcourt, George, plater
 31. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Brown, Joseph, compositor
 35. Culbert, David, rivetter
 37. McCaughan, H., joiner
 39. Caldwell, W. J., postman
 41. Pegg, Chas., boiler maker
 43. Palmer, W., pattern maker
 45. Miller, John, coppersmith
 47. Maguire, Mrs. M.
 49. Lamont, Neill, clerk
 51. O'Kane, J., postman
 53. Oswald, P., bread server
 55. McMaster, T., fireman
 57. McDonald, Robt., clerk
 59. Hall, T. H., clerk
 61. Huntley, Jas., plater
 63. Neill, R. H., joiner
 65. Johnston, Jas., joiner
 67. Martin, James, insurance manager
 69. Marshall, Joseph, clerk
 71. Hamilton, G., joiner
 73. Sharpe, John, tram conductor
 75. Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth
 77. McWilliam, Peter, joiner
 79. Wilson, G., tram conductor
 81. Hoey, John
                              __________

   2. Baird, S., pork cutter
   4. Duncan, S., assistant manager
   6. Wilson, Jos., collar dresser
   8. Freel, F. M., carter
 10. Gartland, Thos., driver
 12. Hunter, Hugh, rivetter
 14. Hanley, Jas., conductor
 16. Irwin, R., labourer
 18. Booth, Mrs. J.
 20. Walker, James, fitter
 22. Elliott, Robert
 24. Millar, B., chief steward
 26. Ervine, W. J., driver
 28. McClean, Sam., motorman
 30. McMillan, A., joiner
 32. Crowe, Wm., joiner
 34. Taylor, Miss Maggie
 36. Vacant
 38. Townsley, R., brass finisher
 40. Bannon, T. R., R.U.C.
 42. Williamson, William, joiner
 44. Douglas, J. S., butcher
 46. Stewart, Jas., electrician
 48. Dempsey, Saml., driver
 50. Fox, Mary
 52. Shortt, Walter, clerk
 54. Douglas, Jas., engineer
 56. Whitely, J. C., commercial traveller
 58. Geddis, Charles, foreman tenter
 60. McDowell, A., labourer
 62. Heatley, John, clerk
 64. Gillespie, Mrs. Mary
 66. Nixon, R., sanitary inspector

Druse Street
off Hillview Street

   1. Weir, Joseph, joiner
   3. Maxwell, Mrs. Jennie
   5. Moore, Miss Martha
   7. Doak, Robert, cooper
   9. McKendry, John, clerk
 11. Hynds, Charles, labourer
 13. Smyth, Alexander, labourer
 15. Graham, Mrs. Henrietta
 17. McNeill, Thos., painter
 19. Baker, Henry, manager
 21. Rainey, Saml., driller
 23. Moore, George, labourer
                               __________

   2. Patterson, John, labourer
   4. Collins, John, labourer
   6. Campbell, Susan
   8. Brown, R., hackle setter
 10. Garvey, Margaret
 12. McCue, Sarah, weaver
 14. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 16. McIlwaine, Wm. R., labourer
 18. McBride, John, labourer
 20. Montgomery, J., labourer
 22. Thompson, Brice, labourer
 24. Hall, Stewart, labourer
 28. McDonnell, John, labourer

Dub Road
off Malone Road

                               The Cottage
       Garrett, J.
                               Ivy Cottage
       McDowell, R.
                            Dub Tea Rooms
       Hill, D.
                              Dub Cottages
   1. McCluskey, Robert
   2. Holmes, Robert
   3. McClelland, John
   4. Gillespie, Samuel
   5. Quigley, John
   6. Martin, Mrs. E.
   7. Cherry, J. H.
   8. Mehaffy, W.
   9. Caughey, T.
 10. Patterson, W.
 11. McClelland, W.
 12. Shey, Mrs. E.
 13. Martin, Miss R.
 14. Craig, Mrs. H.
 15. Irvine, R. J.
                                Willowville
       Eakin, J.
                                 Rosebank
       Bryson, S.
                                 Aughioule
       Moore, W. J.
                                  Hillcrest
       Pierce, J.
                                 Bungalow
       Gallagher, W.
                              Willowbrook
       Patterson, S.
                                Pembroke
       Andrews, M.
                               __________

                                Toughmona
       Coulter, J.
                                 Greystone
       Brown, J.
                              Willowmount
       Patterson, S.
..........Finaghy Road South intersects
                                Ballyfinaghy
       Willis, A.

Dublin Road
Bedford Street to University Road

1½. McCauley, A., packing case maker
1, 3. Lavery, P. J., publican
...........Bruce Street intersects
   5. The Capital Spirit Store
   7. Bowden, Miss Ruby, millinery
   9. Brown, T., tobacconist
 11. Brown, S., hairdresser
 13. Lowry, Miss S., dress maker
 15. Gamble, Tresa
 17. Patterson, G., tailor
 19. Vacant
21, 23 and 29. Willis, W., & Co., sanitary heating, hydraulic engineers, ironmongers, etc.
 25. Vacant
 27. Anderson, Mrs.
...........Harmony Street intersects
 31. Moore, E. & H., milliners
 33. Doyle, J., tailor
   "   Hill & Tinsley, plumber & engineer
   "   Lamont, W., shirt manufacturer
 35. Colvin, Miss J., milliner
 37. Bridgett, Miss
 39. Gilmour, J., Carpenter and builder, Shop and Office Fitter, Sawmills, Packing Case and Joinery Works
39a. Mellon, James, joiner
 41. Drury, Wm. & Sons, grocers
 43. Vacant
...........Ventry Street intersects
 45. Andrews, Miss Sarah, dress maker
 47. Haggan, H., newsagent
 49. Phenix, family linen house
 51. Orr, Joseph, printers and stationers
 53. Boyd, Benjamin, confectioner
 55. Cummings, D. W., antique dealer
 57. Gamble, David, & Co., Electrical Contractors
 59. Smyth, John, mechanic
 61. McIlwaine, N., cabinet maker
 63. Hawthorne, Jas., cabinet maker
 65. Thompson, J. A., surgeon dentist
...........Ventry Lane intersects
 67. Harford, Jos., merchant tailor
 69. Campbell, Wm., piano & organ merchant
 71. Irwin & Co., book seller
 73. Shimmon, Ernest, dentist
 75. Shanley, Mrs.
 77. Sweeney, Miss A., ladies' outfitter
 79. Kane, Miss G., stationer
 81. Toole, Francis, Cabinet Maker, Upholsterer, French Polisher, Carpet Beater, and Window Blind Maker
 83. Gee, G. E., tailor
 85. Shops Vacant
...........Donegall Road intersects
 76. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., pork butchers
89 to 93. Walker, J. & E., & Co. Ltd., general drapers
 95. Duffy, John, fruiterer
 97. May, J. B., grocer
 99. Johnson Bros., dyers and cleaners
   "   Hill, D., & Co., bakers and confectioners
101a. Stevenson, A. W., Ltd., chemists
101. Mallace, J. J., confectioner
103. The Maypole Dairy Co.
103. Hayes, ?, confectioner
105. Bradbury Place Post Office
105a. Le Bon Ton (Mrs. Terry Wood), millinery, gowns, and sports wear
107. Munn, Walter, bakers
109. Carson, W. G., & Sons, butchers
111. Dolaghan, M., hairdresser
   "    Milligan, John, tailor
113. McNeice, Miss C., stationer and book seller
115. Crozier, A. E., watch maker
117. Bennett, S., house furnisher
119. Duffy, John, fish monger and poulterer
121. White, D. S., boot merchant
123. Lynas, Wm., Painter and Decorator
125. McConnell, Jas., chimney sweep
127. Lynas, W., workshop
129. Baird, Robert, grocer
129a. Thornton, Miss, radiant heat and light treatment
   "    McAfee, E., dentist
131. Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral furnishers branch
133. McIlreavy, A., drapers
..........Sandy Row intersects
                               __________

   2. Elliott & Co. (Edinburgh), Ltd., Dental Depot. Telegraphic Address, "Molar, Belfast"
   4. Walker, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 4a. Crawford, J., electrical contractor
   6. Macoun, W. Godfrey, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Workman, T. & G. A.
   "   Workman, J. R.
   "   Workman, J. W. S.
   "   Windsor Building Co., linen merchants
   "   Marlborough Park Ltd.
   "   Eames, J. L., & Co. (Yeames, J. L., & Co. in 1943)
   8. Jones Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
 10. Simm's Motor Units Ltd.
 12. Wilcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Ltd.; warehouse and workshop, Marcus Ward Street
...........Marcus Ward Street intersects
 14. Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Ulster Works, Damask, Linen, and Handkerchief Manufacturers, Dublin Road; Ardoyne, Malone, St. Ellen's Works, London Address, 26 Gresham Street, E.C.2.
 16. Ulster Linen Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Ulidia Clothing Co. Ltd.
 18. Porter & Watterson, mill furnishers
 20. Ridges & Robinson, Milliners
 22. Vacant
 24. The Arcade - Prop. C. J. Mayberry, ladies' outfitter
 26. Vacant
 28. Feldman, M., furniture and floor covering
 30. The Salvation Army Central Citadel - E. Bentley, commandant
32 to 36. Vacant
 38. McKean, R. H.
   "   Patton, T., & Son, mantle and costume
   "   McKean, J. H., & Co.
   "   Tyney, S., & Co., Standard Manufacturing Co., shirt manufacturers
   "   Citadel Hemstitching Co. - S. H. McKeown, proprietor
   "   Potton, T., mantle manufacturer (Patton, T., mantle manufacturer in 1943)
 40. Condell, S., milliner
 42. Lockhart, E., watch maker, jeweller and silversmith
 44. Ideal, cleaners and dyers
   "   Thompson, A., Painter and Decorator
50, 52. Vacant
 46. White, A., merchant tailor
 48. Drennan, Margaret, theatrical costumier
   "   Cox, G. T., engraver
 50. Vacant
52, 54. Vacant
...........Salisbury Street intersects
 56. Walby, A. G., L.D.S., R.C.S., (Edin.), surgeon dentist
 58. Irving, A. S., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
 60. Purdon, E. B., M.B.
62, 64. Elwood, W. H., surgeon dentist
   "   Elwood, Walter, surgeon dentist
   "   Elwood, Herbert, surgeon dentist
...........Hartington Street intersects
       Dublin Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. A. Lyons, 86 Eglantine Avenue
 74. Scarlett, Dr. George
 76. Dunham, Dr., osteopathist
...........Pakenham Street intersects
 78. Elliott, Geo., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
 80. Dixon, E. S., surgeon
 82. Maguire, M. J., L.D.S., Eng., dental surgeon
 84. Vacant
 86. Mathews, C. H., L.D.S., dental surgeon
   "   Martin, Miss D., reg. masseuse, C.S.M.M.G. (Lon.)
...........Fulton Street intersects
...........Donegall Pass intersects
110, 112. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., South End Branch - D. M. Kelly, manager
114. Kelly, D. M., manager
116. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe makers
118. Graham, E., stationer
120. Hamilton, Geo., butcher
122a. Johnston, John, scenic artist
124. Laverty Bros., wine and spirit merchants
126. Stevenson, Andrew, Registered Sanitary Plumber and Electrical Contractor
128. Croskery Bros., confectioners and bakers
130. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
132. Hurst & Co., milliners and costumiers
134a. Henderson, James
134. Bowden, J. P., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
136a, 136. Berry, Jas., tobacconist
138. Gilpin Bros., gent's outfitters
140. McKee & Co., Hardware and China Merchants
142. Watson, Mrs., children's and ladies outfitters
144. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe maker
146. Rogers, Miss Lizzie S., milliner and draper
148. Wallace, Mrs.
150. Wallace, Martin, Painter and Decorator

Dublin Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Hampton, B.
   3. Winder, John, caulker
   5. McGowan, Alex., bread server
   7. King, G., labourer
   9. Graham, Jas., brick layer
 11. Greer, Samuel, electrician
 13. McKissick, J., baker
 15. Smyth, G., com. agent
 17. Magowan, Robt., clerk
                               __________

   2. Simms, H., tailor
   4. McCrum, James, fitter
   6. Rodgers, Wm., engineer
   8. McWilliams, Thos., tailor
 10. Gordon, Mrs. Hannah
 12. Houston, Walter, clerk
 14. Beggs, Thos., milk server
 16. McGaw, Geo., stone man
 18. McFarland, Wm.

Dudley Street
from University Street to Rugby Avenue

   1. Hoey, John
...........Fitzroy Avenue intersects
   3. Macauley, Miss
                               __________

   2. Hart, Miss
   4. Martin, Mrs.

Dufferin Dock
end of Garmoyle Street

       Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
       Heyn, G., & Sons (Head Line Hut)
       H.M. Customs Station  Chief  Prevention Officer and Free Goods Station
       O'Prey Bros., boatmen. Res., 44 Fleet Street
       McCann, Jas., stevedore
       Reynolds, James, cartage contractor
       Burke, John, & Co. Ltd., ship's cargo office
       Shaw, Connolly, hut
       Hamilton, A. M., & Co., ships' cargo office

Dufferin Road
Whitla Street to Spencer Basin

       Whitla Street Electric Sub Station
       Ardill, W. E., carriers (stores)
       Shaw, Pollock, & Co., stores
       Hill, Capt. R., assistant Harbourmaster
       Lyttle & Pollock, stores
       Richardson Bros., stores
       Greer, Clements, & Co., timber importers and merchants
       Kennedy, W. W., & Co.
       Hall, R. A., S.T.D.
       Workman, Clark (1928) Ltd., timber yard
       New Dufferin dining rooms - Mrs. Todd, manageress

Dufferin Street
Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
   3. Buchanan, R. J., baker
   5. Woodrow, Mrs.
   7. McKeown, W. J., labourer
   9. Knox, Robert, labourer
 11. Cleland, Mrs. Mary
 13. Wilkinson, G., labourer
 15. McClure, J., pipe coverer
 17. Tosh, Wm., rope spinner
 19. Long, Mat., labourer
 21. Long, Mrs. Agnes
 23. McCullough, Henry
 25. Peacock, Saml., labourer
 27. Anderson, M., labourer
 29. Dawson, H., labourer
 31. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 33. McCullock, Hugh, labourer (McCullough)
 35. Anderson, M., labourer
 37. Massey, Jas., stoker
 39. Donaldson, J., labourer
 41. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Wilson, W. J., labourer
   4. McKeown, Thomas
   6. Johnstone, Jas., labourer
   8. Mornin, Samuel, labourer
 10. Skillen, Eliza
 12. Clelland, Wm., labourer
 14. Hughes, John, labourer
 16. Jones, Andrew, labourer
 18. McDowell, William, labourer
 20. McAdams, Andrew, labourer
 22. Gribben, N., labourer
 24. Higginson, Wm., labourer
 26. Gray, John, labourer
 28. McConnell, Samuel
 30. Porter, Jos., labourer
       Vacant ground

Duffy Street
Boundary Street to Dover Street

...........Lynn's Court intersects
   1. Flannigan, William, labourer
   3. Flannigan, T., labourer
   5. Hillock, Mrs. J.
   7. Maguire, Mrs. M. A.
   9. Clarke, Chas., labourer
 11. Waugh, John, driller
 13. Coulter, George, fitter
 15. McCartney, J. S.

Duke Street
Bryson Street to Susan Street

   1. Kinney, W., labourer
   3. Johnston, Robert, labourer
   5. Latman, John, boiler maker
   7. Napier, John H., fitter
                               __________

   2. Burton, Thos., labourer
   4. Joy, Jacob, soldier
   6. Brown, W., machine man
   8. Watson, J., clerk

Dunbar Street
from Gordon Street

   1. Campbell, Jos., bottling stores
   3. Miller, A., & Co. Ltd., wholesale wine, tea and spirit merchants
   5. McKibben, J., & Son Ltd., cooperage
   7. Ekin, Robertson & Peacock, wholesale seed merchants
   "   Martin, J., carrier
                               __________

2, 4. McKenna, R. J., spirit merchant
   6. Briggs, com. agents
8, 10. Douglas, Robert
 12. McKee, S., rent agent
 14. Thompson, William
16, 18. Irish Agricultural Wholesale Society
 20. Vacuum Oil Co. Ltd.
22 to 28. Kirk, Alister & Co. Ltd., automobile engineers
 30. Kirk, Robert, fireclay goods, cement and metal merchant

Dunblane Avenue
off Oldpark Road

   1. McCartney, W., J.P., manufacturer
   2. Blair, R. C., designer
       Oldpark Printing Company - Secretary, James Blair

Duncairn Avenue
off Antrim Road

   1. Baird, J., clerk
   2. Gillespie, Bernard, B.A., teacher
   3. Morrow, C.
   4. Calvert, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Mayne, C. J., monumental sculptor
                                 _______

                           Duncairn Manse
       Wilson, Rev. James S., B.A., B.D., B.D.Lond.
                           Thorndale House
       Salvation Army Home - Matron, Church Adjt.

Duncairn Gardens
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

   1. Wilkinson, J., dentist & druggist
   3. Wilkinson, J., dentist
   5. Elliott, Miss, confectioner
   7.Wilson, Thomas
9, 11. Morrison, W. T., dental surgeon
 13. Millar, Wm., boot maker
 15. Thompson, Sarah, nurse
 17. Loughrey, Mary
 19. Cameron, John, blacksmith
 21. Hill, Saml., druggist
 23. Wilson, Thos., bookkeeper
 25. Willis, William, clerk
 27. Orr, John
 29. Dalzell, Saml., joiner
 31. Torrens, Mrs.
 33. Kinnaird, Hugh
 35. Woods, Moses, joiner
 37. Kelsey, J., marine steward
 39. Greer, Margaret
 41. Riddell, Maria
 43. Girvan, Edward, manager
 45. Dickson, William
 47. McCarrison, R. F., journalist
 49. Downey, Mrs. M. J.
 51. Rocke, S. D., shop assistant
 53. McCrudden, Jas., & Son, electrical engineers
 55. Hayes, Miss Hanna
 57. Allen, John G., optician
 59. McKee, W. T., tenter
 61. Bean, Mary
 63. Patton, Mrs.
 65. Bradley, A. J., traveller
 67. Russell, John, confectioner
...........Glenrosa Street intersects
 69. Magowan, John, fruiterer
 71. Calwell, Dr. S., surgeon
 73. Hughey, E. K., hardware
 75. Greer, Jas., boot maker
 77. Castle Dye Works
 79. Wilkin, J. E., confectioner
 81. Busby, W. J., Ltd., chemists
81a. Quinn, Dr. Mary P., surgeon
...........Adam Street intersects
 83. Kempston, D. K., pawn broker and jeweller
 85. Griffith, G., draper
 87. Loan, Wm., painter
 89. Stowick, Mrs.
89a. Parker, William, merchant tailor
89b. McNeilly, Hugh, pilot
 91. Blackstock, Mrs.
 93. Lamont, Alex., engineer
 95. Graham, Thomas
 97. Harte, J. J.
 99. Campbell, J., foreman mechanic
101. Horan, W. N., manager
103. McIlroy, Miss, grocer
105. Ferguson, Mrs.
107. Anderson, Jos., wood machinist
109. Stevenson, ?
       St. Barnabas' Public Elementary School - Principal, Thos. Topping; infant school, Miss Jane Dornan
       St. Barnabas' Church - Rector, Rev. R. Dixon Patterson, B.A.; res., 59 Cliftonville Road; sexton, J. Marshall, 54 Hillman Street
111. McMurray, Thos., lamp inspector
113. Crowe, Thos.
115. Stewart, Eliza A.
117. Gardner, A., salesman
119. Johnston, J., engineer supt.
121. Gillespie, Stafford, hardware assistant
123. The Northern Confectionery Company
125. Lyttle, Miss, draper
127. Wylie, Jos., grocer
...........Edlingham Street intersects
129. Magill, Wm. A., M.D., surgeon
131. McGrath, Mary
133. Caldwell, Miss, draper
135. Erskine, S., dentist
137. Barnes, R., bakery
...........Kilronan Street intersects
        Duncairn Gardens Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. Hugh McKeag, D.D.; caretaker, Jas. Hutton, 2 Spamount Street
...........Ilchester Street intersects
149. Crozier, Samuel, draper
151. Rodgers, Chas., salesman
153. Watson, J., linen merchant
155. Newton, W., bleacher
157. Kennedy, R. A., grocer
159. Vacant
161, 163. Charters, W. B., journalist
165. Wright, John, clerk
167a. Dunwoody, Jas. H., plumber
167. Gray, J., shoe maker
...........Syringa Street intersects
169. Skillen, Hugh A., M.B., surgeon
171. Gibb, T.
173. Herron, Robt., butcher
175. Lynd, R. T., hardware merchant
...........Halliday's Road intersects
177. McHugh, C., grocer
                         Trevelyan Terrace
 60. McClelland, J., pilot
 58. brown, Jas., rent agent
 56. Taylor, Mrs. C.
 54. Davies, John H., engineer
 52. Swinson, H.
 50. Hamill, John, manager
 48. Boyd, Wm., carpenter
 46. Bell, Mrs. Annie
 44. Cooper, Miss
 42. Higginbotham, Robert
 40. Devlin, F.
 38. McNamee, C.
 36. Lynagh, T. B.
 34. Aiken, Thos. John
 32. Hurst, Mrs.
 30. Mann, Maria
 28. Robinson, Robt.
 26. Reid, Miss Matilda
 24. McKelvey, J., ship captain Head Line
 22. Deith, Mrs. Sarah
 20. O'Holmes, Miss
 18. Hughes, Cath., fruiterer
 16. Chapman, Jas. T., dental operator
 14. McMaster, Herbert, clerk
 12. Moffett, J. D.
 10. Simms, Wm., commission agent
   8. Devine, P. T.
   6. O'Kane, P., cattle shipper
235. Garner, Miss, draper
237. Alcock, John, hairdresser
239. Bennett, Miss, ladies' and children's outfitter
241. Rogan Bros., boot warehouse
243, 345. Brady, E. J., newsagent and stationer
247. Cleland, Saml. L., chemist
                               __________

   2. Madden Bros., spirit merchant
   4. Shaw, Mrs.
   6. Willis, Wm., linen lapper
   8. Vacant
 10. Darroch, A., draper
   "   Archbold, S., timber merchant
 12. Duncairn Picture Theatre Co. Ltd. - Wm. White, manager
12a. Quinn, John, house furnisher & hardware merchant
12b. Green, Miss, confectioner
12c. Lilliput Dyeworks, branch
12d. Winter, H., draper
 14. McKillen, Alexr., joiner
 16. Blackburn, Angus, plater
 18. Vincent, Chas., boiler maker
 20. Moody, W., grocers' assistant
 22. Wallace, David, joiner
 24. Dinnen, S., shipwright
 26. Lyttle, W. G., dentist
 28. Laverty, Jas.
 30. Vacant
 32. Darrock, Edward, joiner (Darroch, Edward, joiner in 1943)
 34. Fisher, Mary
36, 38. Mackintosh, John, M.D., surgeon
   "   Macintosh, John, surveyor
 40. Gordon, G.
 42. Affolter, Theodore
 44. Vacant
 46. McKinney, Miss Susan
 48. Sully, F., painter
 50. Crawford, Jas., fitter
 52. Johnston, Wm.
 54. Belshaw, Frank
 56. Stevenson, J., assurance spt.
 58. Kirk, Rchd., fruiterer
 60. Stewart, W. A.
 62. Jamison, Mrs., draper
 64. Whiteside, Thos., Granville Bakery
 66. Simpson, James, draper
 68. Gogarty, F. J., dentist
 70. Christie, R. S., linesman
 72. Cairns, John, draper
 74. Caskey, John
 76. Duncairn Gardens Post Office - Mrs. E. L. McIlhagger, sub-postmistress
 78. Agnew, Miss R.
 80. Carlisle, Wm. H., painter
   "   Snowflake Laundry
 82. Orr, Sarah
 84. Wilson, A.
 86. O'Neill, Wm., butcher
 88. Moore, Miss
 90. Kane, Mrs.
 92. Pinkerton, Wm., bread server
 94. Hutchinson, H.
 96. Harper, T., joiner
 98. Raitt, J. G., grocer
100a. Nesbitt, G.
100. Connolly Bros., spirit grocers
102. Deegan, Martha
104. Sloan, Miss J.
106. Barr, Miss Margaret
108. Campbell, J., boiler maker
110. Burrows, R., com. agent
112. Allen, Miss
114. Wallace, P., Customs official
116. Roy, Mrs. Martha
118. Ferguson, M.
120. Jones, Jas.
122. Melville, James
124. Thompson, W. C.
126. Hughes, Miss
128. Penny, Miss Margaret
        Macrory Memorial Public Elementary School - Principal, J. W. Spence; assistant teachers, Mrs. Spence, Miss Boyd, Miss Davison, A. Lowry
        Macrory Memorial Presbyterian Church
...........Edlingham Street intersects
138. Belfast Co-operative Society - Butchers - Thompson, A., manager
140. Renton, Wm., engineer
142. Warwick, N. B.
144. Caldwell, W. D., draper
146. McIlroy, Pat
148. Kelso, H. S.
150. Nicholson, E. J., engineer
152. Vacant
154. McGowan, D. J., confectioner
156. Wilson, Thos., grocer
158. McDowell, I., milliner
160. Tyldesley, Major, Salvation Army
162. Greenlees, Samuel, plater
164. Reid, Andrew, linen merchant
166. Creighton, Capt. David
168. Clarke, Fred, newsagent
170. Carlisle, H. M.
172. Ferris, Mrs.
174. Johnston, J., bank official
176. Wylie, Mrs. M.
178. Ellis, Alex., clerk
180. Bradley, Miss, dress maker
182. Warke, Sam
184. Ryan, Mrs.
186. Midgley, H. C., trade union official
188. Kennedy, R., tailor
190. Wray, E., draper
192. Guthrie, Jas., bakery
194. James, H., fish merchant
196. McDade, Wm., fruiterer
198. Fox, Patk., confectioner
200. McClelland, ?, butcher
202. Reynolds, D. A., hairdresser
204. Magill, E., confectioner, etc.
206. Owens, Mrs.
208. Fee, Wm. R., pharmacy
...........Halliday's Road intersects
210. McConkey, J., grocer
212. Black, George, captain
214. Miller, Mrs. Agnes
216. Ellison, Mrs.
218. McIlwain, Mrs.
220. McCullough, H.
222. Benson, Daniel, pilot
224. Neill, Robert
226. Wilson, Miss
228. Sheals, Mrs. Annie
230. Brown, Jane
232. Russell, Miss
234. Camlin, Robert, bookkeeper
236. Henderson, Dr. E. G., surgeon
238. Baird, R., bank official
240. Robinson, Miss Margt.

Duncrue Street
Whitla Street to Thompson's Bank

       Hutton, H., & Co., stores
       Ruddell, Harvey, & Co., timber and slate merchants
       Robb Bros. City Saw Mills:
       The Main Drainage Pumping Station No. 1
       Morrow, E. J., engineer
       Barrie, H. T., Ltd., stores
 10. Fulton, D., stableman
       London Midland & Scottish Railway (N.C.C.), Stabling Yard - Wordie & Co.
       London Midland & Scottish Railway (N.C.C.), garage
       Lacex Plaster Ltd.
       Royal Laundry, contractors
       Allardice, J., & Co.
       Clements, W., soap manufacturer
       Coolmore Durable Roofing and Asphalte Co.
       Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd., Oxygen Works
       Clarke, Alex., wire worker & grease and felt manufacturer
       Johnson Bros., agents for Ireland Co. Ltd.
       Adam Armstrong, Irwin & Sellers, Kennedy & Morison, Irish Arc Welding Ltd. - Coolmore Works
       S. P. D. Ltd., Coolmore Works
       Davidson, Wm., timber and slate merchant
       London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co. (N.C.C.)
18a. Patterson, Jas., labourer
18b. Creighton, T., caretaker
   "   Lytle & Pollock Ltd., timber merchant
   "   Timber Storage Company
 22. Long, John, caretaker
       McCue, Dick, & Co., Duncrue Street Saw Mills, timber and slate merchants
       McNeil, John, Ltd., builders' provider
27b. Hill, T. E., foreman
27a. McDowell, W., R.U.C.

Dundee Street
Shankill Road to Luke Street

   1. Black, ?. publican
   3. Corry, Lily
   5. Armstrong, A., labourer
   7. Pollock, George
   9. Hill, Geo., driller
 11. Clarke, Mrs.
 13. Walker, J., labourer
 15. Crawford, Thomas, labourer
 17. Liggett, Andrew, labourer
 19. Murray, Alex.
 21. Close, Wm., machinist
 23. Savage, Saml., driller
 25. Wybrant, T., joiner
 27. Pollock, D., hair dresser
 29. Minford, R., labourer
 31. Smith, Wm., labourer
 33. Twynam, Jas., printer
 35. McFall, George, labourer
 37. Allen, W., moulder
 39. Boyd, S., house repairer
 41. Pritchard, Wm., labourer
 43. Pritchard, James, labourer
...........Linen Street intersects
 47. Armstrong, M., tenter
 49. Templeton, W. J., labourer
 51. Houston, Rachel
 53. Lee, Lewis
 55. Hamill, Margaret
57, 59. Smith, Jas., grocer
 61. Grattan, Geo., machinist
 63. Barry, Margt., char woman
 65. Scott, S., brick layer
 67. Cully, John, labourer
 69. Finlay, Susan
 71. Atkinson, John, labourer
 73. Craig, Robert
 75. Lindsay, Elizabeth
 77. McClurg, A., tenter
 79. McCausland, Jane, stitcher
 81. Allen, F., labourer
 83. Allen, G., labourer
 85. Glasgow, A.
 87. Montgomery, Mrs.
 89. Gourley, Jas., labourer
 91. Harper, Robert, labourer
 93. Turner, Mrs.
 95. Carleton, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Kirkwood, Wm., commission agent
   4. Mussen, J., labourer
   6. Ross, A., butcher
   8. Gateway
 10. Martin, William, plater
 12. Geddis, John
 14. Butler, J., fitter
 16. Rossborough, N., labourer
 18. Gateway
 20. Liggett, A., labourer
 22. Edens, Susan
 24. Murdock, W., labourer
 26. Martin, John, tailor
 28. Kirk, E., labourer
 30. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 32. Sloan, John, labourer
...........Craig's Terrace intersects
...........Linen Street intersects
 34. Hutchinson, W., labourer
 36. McClarnon, Sarah
 38. Armstrong, Margaret
 40. Brown, Mary
 42. Thompson, H., labourer
 44. Drummond, Thos., joiner
 46. Morrison, Jack
 48. Rainey, Samuel, labourer
 50. Gray, H., tenter
 52. Clarke, Eleanor J.
 54. Smith, J., labourer
 56. Finlay, James, labourer
 58. Brady, Thos., labourer
 60. Mulgrew, Mrs.
 62. Porter, John, iron turner
 64. Crooks, Mary J.
 66. Stewart, Sarah
 68. Mulgrew, S., labourer
 70. Hackett, T., labourer
 72. Smith, John, labourer
 74. Clotworthy, Mrs.
 76. Ashe, S. J., carter
78, 80. Vacant
...........Luke Street intersects
 82. Allen, James, labourer
 84. Dyer, John, labourer
 86. Miskimmon, Annie
 88. Thompson, Mrs.
 90. Moore, M.
 92. McWilliams, A., porter
 94. Haveron, John, labourer
 96. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 98. Bell, J., fitter

Dundela Avenue
Holywood Road to Belmont Road

   1. Alexander, Robt. B., merchant
   3. Vacant
   5. Inebriates' Home for Women - Matron, Miss Clarke
   7. Montgomery, H. C., merchant
..........Oakland Avenue intersects
 11. Lawson, D. E., clerk
 13. Macdonald, John, secty.
 17. Keown, T. H., J.P., insurance manager
 19. Gelston, Miss
...........Clonlee Drive intersects
...........North Road intersects
                                Tyrella
       Burton, E. D.
                               Glenelg
       Spence, Miss
                               Glena
       Moffat, Wm., engineer
 23. Lindsay, Alec., accountant
 29. Rowan, John, cutter
 31. Millar, Wm., labourer
 33. Gourlay, James, carpenter
 35. Vance, Henry, plasterer
 37. Cook, James, driller
 39. McKee, Robt., labourer
 41. Lovatt, James, labourer
...........Dundela View intersects
 43. McCann, Miss M., dressmaker
 45. McCartney, David, labourer
 47. Lecky, A., motor mechanic
 49. Fair, Mrs. Louisa
 51. Watson, Jas., shoe maker
 53. Connolly, Mrs.
       Strandtown Mission Hall - Mrs. Connolly, caretaker
                               __________

   2. Hill, Miss E., baker & confectioner
   4. Frew, Hannah
   6. Coates, William T., linen merchant
   8. Milliken, J., principal, P.E.S.
 10. Lindsay, John, accountant
 12. McIlwrath, J. C., linen business
 14. Brown, Mrs. E.
 16. Wreath, Jas., furniture merchant
 18. McConnell, Robt., surveyor
...........Dundela Drive intersects
                             Strathallan
       Stewart, John A., merchant
                          Dundela Lodge
       McCreight, Miss E.
...........Wilgar Street intersects
 74. Moore, W. J., damask mounter
 76. Munn, Jos., coach trimmer
 78. Hughes, Mrs.
 80. Agnew, Mrs.
 82. Jamison, D., shipwright

Dundela Crescent
off Belmont Road

   1. Adams, Mrs.
   3. McCabe, John, labourer
   5. Galway, Wm., labourer
 5a. Gillespie's Posting Establishment
   7. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Moore, W. J., machine man
 11. Magowan, W. J., hairdresser
 13. McLaughlin, R., manager
 15. Fettis, T. A., builder
 17. Roberts, A. E., electrical engineer
 19. Jones, Thos. W., storeman
 21. Hunteer, John, bread server (Hunter)
 23. Rainey, R., iron moulder
 25. Porter, Robt., R.U.C.
 27. Whiteside, T. & J., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
                             _________

   2. Thompson, James Henry, machine man
   4. Mann, Jos., labourer
   6. Sloan, John, labourer
   8. Agnew, Robert, plater
 10. Wiseman, Margaret
 12. Headley, H., cleaner
...........Wilgar Street intersects
          Dundela Football Grounds - Garrett, H., secretary

Dundela Drive
off Dundela Avenue

   1. Reid, Joseph, Corporation gas official
   2. Thompson, E. R., R.U.C.
   3. Smith, Mrs.
   4. Smith, P. G.

Dundela Gardens
Bloomfield

   1. Marshall, J., manager
   3. Sullivan, J., principal, St. Donard's P.E.S.
   5. Wright, J. J.
   7. Foley, Mrs.
   "   White, Miss
   9. Chestnutt, Rev. W.
 11. Kirkpatrick, S., B.A., school inspector
 13. Wilson, W. E., chemist
 15. Entrican, Miss
 17. Lewars, J. B., estate agent
   "   Fisher, Miss
 19. Todd, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, James A., M.B.E., civil servant
   4. Bourke, R. J., boot merchant
   6. Stanfield, John A., agent
   8. Brown, Miss I.
 10. Shaw, W. McC., seedsman
 12. Watson, A. E.
 14. Armstrong, P. W. M.

Dundela Park
off Holywood Road

   1. Stewart, Vance, joiner
   2. Stewart, Mrs.
   3. Green, Herbert, labourer
   5. Knight, L. P., vet inspector
   7. Scott, Thos., horticultural and bee expert
   9. Reid, Robt., pork curer
 11. Rudd, T. H., manager

Dundela Street
off Dundela Avenue

1- to 9. Vacant ground
 11. Davison, S., plasterer
 13. Healey, Robt., labourer (Heasley, Mrs. in 1943)
15 to 25. Stabling yard
 27. Hamilton, John, dealer
 29. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
31, 41. Stabling yards
 43. Garage
 45. Vacant
 47. Hamilton, D., labourer
 49. Irvine, Miss J.
 51. Bickerstaff, Mrs.
 53. Bell, Samson, labourer
 55. Catherwood, Mrs.
 57. Henderson, William
 59. Dineley, Andw., painter
 61. Lewis, William, labourer
 63. Henderson, John, labourer
 65. Logan, Wm., coach builder
 67. Peacock, Mrs.
69 to 73. Vacant
 75. McKenna, Miss Annie
 77. Frame, William, labourer
 79. Stabling yard
 85. McCullough, M., coal vendor
                             __________

   2. Lennox, John, labourer
   4. McGurk, Wm., fitter
   6. Fulton, J., window cleaner
   8. McCullough, M. J., labourer
 10. Tressider, Frank, gardener
 12. McCurdy, D., chauffeur
 14. Ewart, Mrs.
 16. Adams, D., cloth finisher
 18. Bowden, John, joiner
 20. Robson, John, labourer
 22. Boyd, Mrs.
 24. McClean, Chas., plumber
 26. Rodgers, T., machine man
 28. Bingham, Mrs.
 30. McGibney, Robert, labourer
 32. Hamilton, Mrs.
 34. Coulter, Hugh, labourer
 36. Doyle, Geo., labourer
 38. McDowell, William, labourer
 40. Johnston, John, labourer
42, 44. Simpson, Mrs., grocer
 46. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 48. Baker, Sydney, driver
 50. Morrow, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Radcliffe, Jas., labourer
 54. McClements, Mrs.
 56. Orderly, Daniel, labourer
 58. McCann, Matthew, labourer
 60. McIlree, William, labourer
 62. Mallon, Mrs. (Mallen, Miss in 1943)
 64. Boyd, William, labourer
 66. Benson, John, labourer
 68. McClean, Jos., labourer
 70. Long, Matthew, labourer
 72. Davidson, James, labourer
 74. Crozier, Wm., labourer
 76. Carswell, Mrs.
 78. Ryall, John, wood turner
 80. McCullough, J., labourer
 82. Gordon, John, labourer
 84. Holden, John, dairyman
 86. Hayes, Samuel, labourer
 88. Crozier, Jas., gardener
 90. Dougan, Hugh
 92. Robinson, David (Robson, David in 1943)
 94. Vine, Elizabeth
 96. Gordon, Mrs.
 98. Campbell, Mrs.
100. McGowan, William, labourer
102. Madden, Miss Martha

Dundela View
off Dundela Avenue
Strandtown

   2. Scott, Frank, labourer
   4. Elliott, Mrs.
   6. Leckey, J., labourer
   8. Harris, John
 10. Mann, Joseph, machine man
 12. Allen, Joseph, cleaner
 14. McDonald, D., brass finisher
 16. Stewart, Wm., gardener
 18. Richmond, Jas., cabinet maker
 20. Stewart, Robert

Dunkeld Gardens
off Oldpark Road

   1. White, W. J., overseer
   3. Knight, P., night porter
   5. Shanks, A., clerk
   7. Johnston, D., bookkeeper
   9. McIntyre, H. A., accountant
 11. Dorman, M., printer
 13. Mitchell, H., clerk
 15. McMillan, A., stevedore
 17. Steele, Miss Annie
 19. McDowell, R. E., clerk
 21. Heenan, J., over looker
 23. Hammond, C., civil servant
 25. Smith, W., plater
 27. Usher, D., R.U.C.
 29. Wilson, A. H., wireless operator
                               __________

   2. Henry, Thomas, agent
   4. Barr, Robert, postman
   6. Crawford, T. S.
   8. McCready, S. J., merchant
 10. Taylor, G. B., teacher
 12. Campbell, John
 14. Thompson, J. D., joiner
 16. Irwin, J. F., Head Constable
 18. Orchard, R. C., clerk
 20. Simpson, James, commercial traveller

Dunlewey Street
Falls Road to Odessa Street

       Convent of Sister of Bon Secour
       St. Vincent's Female Public Elementary School - conducted by Sisters of Charity
   3. Kearney, Maria
   5. Downey, Annie
   7. Emmett, Herbert, ticket collector
   9. McKeown, Bridget
 11. Murray, Charles, clerk
 13. McAnally, Jane
 15. Mooney, Patrick
 17. Mulligan, James
 19. Riordan, Duffy, shoe maker
                              __________

   2. Gilmore, J., attendant
   4. McCann, Ptk., boot maker
   6. Gormley, C.
   8. McGlone, Art., joiner
 10. Stewart, John, labourer
 12. Burns, B.
 14. McLarnon, Wm., dealer
 16. Blake, John, manager
 18. Madden, Henry, painter
 20. Ward, John, glass cutter
 22. McGuicken, Mary
 24. McCormick, Frank
 26. Devlin, Mary
 28. McKenna, J., insurance agent
 30. Brennan, Thomas
 32. Toner, M., butcher
 34. Coogan, Kitty
 36. Kennedy, Hugh
 38. Wylie, John
 40. Russell, P.

Dunlop Place
off Cromac Street

   2. Levy, Hugh, labourer
   2. Campbell, Miss
   3. Patrick, Hugh, labourer
   4. White, James, labourer
   5. Magee, Patrick, labourer

Dunluce Avenue
off Lisburn Road

  1a. Leyland, H., cycle agent
   1. Bailie, Miss Eliza
   3. Corrigan, Wm., clerk
   5. Burns, Edward D., water inspector
   7. Wilkinson, E., clerk
   9. Marks, Samuel
 11. Turkington, Mrs.
 13. Lynn, G., collector
 15. Kelly, Miss E. B.
 17. Forsythe, A., R.U.C.
 19. Downey, J. H. W., clerk
 21. Jenkins, G. D.
 23. Macauley, J., manager
 25. Doran, Mrs.
 27. Quail, R., foreman
 29. Scholes, J., blouse maker
 31. Atcheson, T. J., teacher
 33. Orr, David, school teacher
 35. Jordan, J., tobacconist
 37. Hanna, S., grocer
       Vacant ground
 43. McClean, Miss S. J.
 45. Smith, Mrs. Annie
 47. Watkins, Edward
 49. Roberts, H., com. traveller
 51. Wilson, Alexander
 53. Murphy, J. J. F., M.Sc.
 61. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
 63. Atkin, J., clerk
 65. Lutton, Mrs. E.
 67. Watson, Mrs. O.
 69. Evans, R., R.U.C.
 71. Smiley, David, manager
 73. Holland, J., clerk
 75. Rittman, J. S., R.U.C.
 77. Harrison, William, plater
 79. Conway, H. S., electrician
 81. Armstrong, Joseph
 83. Clements, S. B., traveller
 85. Grimley, B.
 87. Nelson, Edw., printer
 89. Vacant
 91. Lancaster, Mrs. H.
 93. Black, J. W.
 95. Leckey, H., civil servant
 97. Thomas, G., warehouseman
103. Fletcher, Mrs.
105. Reid, Robert J., clerk
107. Burrell, W. T., iron turner
109. Cooke, Mrs.
111. Killen, J.
113. Martin, J., gardener
115. Hughes, P., motor body builder
117. McGeown, S. J., shunter
119. Ryall, Mrs.
121. Burnside, Mrs.
123. Harper, John, clerk
125. Williamson, Mrs. M.
127. Waterhouse, H., driver
129. Semple, J., joiner
131. Creith, J., salesman
133. Rutter, William, naval pensioner
135. Brown, Mrs. A.
137. Haslett, Saml., caulker
139. Mitchell, Miss
141. Sterrett, J., con. R.U.C.
143. Elphick, R., sergt.-maj.
145. Crozier, R., motor driver
147. Atkinson, Jos., linen stock keeper
149. Lemon, H., french polisher
151. Corry, Mrs.
153. Stewart, D.
155. Edmondson, H., plumber
157. Maxwell, T. H., electrician
159. Hamilton, John
161. McCormick, W., salesman
163. Bowyer, James, card cutter
165. Murphy, Miss Elizabeth A.
167. McNeilly, Wm., engineer
169. Russell, J. A., insurance agent
171. Thomson, Mrs.
173. Baxter, Miss M.
175. Watson, W. H., bookkeeper
177. Comiskey, Peter, fitter
179. Reid, Mrs. J.
181. O'Donohue, T.
183. Ingram, William
185. Torney, Hugh, labourer
187. Dunlop, Samuel, postman
189. Maloney, Mrs. Margaret
191. Kerr, J., glass cutter
193. Cochrane, T. E., brass finisher
195. Brennan, James
197. Patterson, A., labourer
199. Hewitt, Wm., engineer
201. Henry, Mrs. Margaret
203. Gibson, Mrs. E.
205. Kelly, Miss Maria
207. Vacant
209. McCullogh, M., smoother
211. Hester, ?, porter
213. Vacant
215. Hall, E., constable, R.U.C.
                               __________

   2. Edgar, Jacob, gardener
   4. Gilliland, T. R.
   6. Smythe, William
   8. Bradbury, J., manager
 10. McCullough, Miss
 12. Irwin, J. E.
 14. Stanfield, J., warehouseman
 16. Smyth, Miss
 18. Corry, R.
 20. McCrea, R., warehouseman
 22. Cooper, C. M., engineer
 24. Robinson, Mrs.
 26. Crawford, T. J. L., photographer
 28. Hanna, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Vacant
 32. McClure, W. J., civil servant
 34. Jones, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 36. Tyack, J. E.
 38. McCullough, G. E., warehouseman
 40. Frame, J. D., traveller
 42. Mitchell, John
 44. Keir, H. H., bookkeeper
 46. Scovell, A. H., staff ser. insr. Queen's O.T.C.
 48. Dougan, H., R.U.C.
 50. Heaney, J., cabinet maker
 52. Finlay, Thomas, R.U.C.
 54. Hart, James, grocer
 56. Knox, Mrs. B. J.
 58. Moore, T., journalist
 60. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
...........Ulsterville Drive intersects
 76. Grieve, Mrs., grocer
 78. McIntyre, Jos., engineer
 80. Bell, J., Drayman
 82. Dummigan, George, fireman
 84. Coulson, Mrs. L.
 86. Johnston, David
 88. Malcolm, J., pavior
 90. Orr, Jas., commission agent
 92. Donaldson, H., manager
 94. Yeates, Gerald, engineer
 96. Bell, J., linen merchant
 98. Ross, Mrs.
100. Greenwood, T., organ builder
102. Minnis, John, fitter
104. Bell, J. W.
106. McMillan, A., mechanic
108. McCauley, J., builder (McAuley, Mrs. in 1943)
110. McConnell, Wm., draper
112. Donaldson, J., warehouseman
114. Trotter, T. J., sergt. R.U.C.
116. Todd, W. J., clerk
118. O'Dwyer, J., manager
120. Barry, D., sergt. R.U.C.
122. Douie, S. J., agent
124. Brown, Jacob, blacksmith
126. Wilson, J. T.
128. Hall, Charles
130. Barr, E. A.
132. McCarrison, G. C., manager
134. McHenry, A., tea blender
136. Carrick, Thomas, foreman
138. Metcalfe, T. T., fireman
140. Thompson, T., checker
142. Shanks, J., brick layer
144. Firth, Mrs. Frances
146. Murray, Jas., collector
148. White, W., tram driver
150. Alcorn, R.
152. McKibbin, W., clerk
154. Kerr, John
156. Black, Mrs.
158. Young, Miss
160. Carson, Charles, R.U.C.
162. Gorry, D. J., clerk (Corry, D. J., clerk in 1943)
164. McKerr, A., clerk
166. O'Grady, J., civil servant
168. Clarke, D., clerk
170. Balderston, D., draughtsman
172. Neil, F.
174. Gormley, J., chauffeur
176. Hamilton, Miss Jean

Dunmore Street
from Springfield Road to Clonard Gardens

   1. Turley, Daniel, slater
   3. Daley, John, moulder
   5. Kerr, R., shop assistant
   7. Maguire, Margaret
   9. McGuinness, J., mechanic
 11. Sharpe, Elizabeth
 13. McMullan, Hugh, labourer
 15. Clarke, Alexander, clerk
 17. Fisher, Thomas, bar man
 19. Ryan, John, joiner
 21. Diamond, John, labourer
 23. McGuigan, William
 25. O'Donnell, John, fitter
 27. McGrath, Hugh
 29. Short, Jos., clerk
 31. Downey, Jas., grocer
 33. McKeever, B., iron turner
 35. Smee, Michael, fitter
 37. Dogherty, F., P.O. tel.
 39. McQuaide, Maggie
 41. Carey, Mary
 43. Carey, Stephen, rougher
 45. Owens, James, labourer
 47. McGowan, Thos., labourer
 49. McCann, Kate
 51. Knocker, Teressa
 53. Brady, Thos., fireman
 55. McLean, Elizabeth
 57. Cavanagh, Teressa
 59. Robinson, Robert, tailor
 61. Lynn, Patk., postman
                               __________

   2. Lynch, Rose
   4. Campbell, Mrs., house keeper
   6. Connelly, John, labourer
   8. McCann, John, labourer
 10. Fox, Mary
 12. McAreavey, J., hair dresser
 14. Dougherty, James, driller
 16. McGuinness, Thomas, labourer
 18. Carberry, W. J., flax dresser
 20. Carberry, D.
 22. Taggart, James, boot maker
 24. Devlin, William J., labourer
 26. McAreavey, Samuel, labourer
 28. Magrath, William, linen lapper
 30. McAleese, D., iron turner
 32. Dean, E., bread server
 34. O'Hagan, John, wood turner
 36. Smyth, Agnes
 38. Wisdom, Ellen
 40. Barry, Patk., bread server
 42. Hamill, Wm., labourer
 44. Kane, Daniel, joiner
 46. O'Neill, A. J., bar man
 48. Cochrane, R., blacksmith
 50. Quinn, Edward, labourer
 52. Magee, Ed., machine man
 54. Poland, Susan
 56. McQuillan, James, flax dresser
 58. Meenan, W., labourer
 60. Lawlor, John
 62. McAvoy, William
 64. Routledge, W., upholsterer
 66. Barker, Susan
 68. Molloy, T., labourer
 70. Carr, William, carpenter

Dunmoyle Street
off Ainsworth Avenue

   1. Ferguson, Hannah
   3. McBurney, Robt., cloth passer
   5. Hill, Thos., fitter
   7. McCreery, Jas., overseer
   9. Hay, Jas., spindle finisher
 11. Redpath, Mary
 13. Stewart, Jas., plater
 15. Agnew, John, tenter
 17. Hamilton, Jas., tenter
 19. McClarnon, John, plater
 21. Smyth, Jas., bleacher
 23. Kirkwood, Thos., fitter
                               __________

   2. Craig, John, sawyer
   4. Crawford, Matw., labourer
   6. Billingsley, John, engineer
   8. Millar, Samuel, tenter
 10. Duff, Geo., iron turner
 12. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 14. Madine, William, labourer
 16. Gray, Robert, tailor
 18. Heaney, T., yarn dresser
 20. Baxter, W. J., sample maker

Dunn Street
Tilley Street to Perth Street

1 to 7. Kerr, Samuel, grocer
   9. Boyd, Jane
 11. Hamilton, Jos., labourer
 13. Cardwell, W. J., carter
 15. Wharry, Thomas, labourer
 17. Gibson, Thomas, smith
 19. Black, James, labourer
 21. Clarke, David, labourer
 23. Rodgers, Mrs.
 25. Brown, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. Ross, Alex., tailor
   4. Magee, John, fitter
   6. Beggs, Mrs.
   8. Morrison, George, fitter
 10. Moore, John, joiner
 12. McClure, Harry, soldier

Dunowen Gardens
off Oldpark Road

   1. McLoughlin, A. B., principal Finiston P.E.S.
   3. Geddes, Wm., secretary
   5. Carson, J., Civil Servant
   7. Skimin, H. E., com. agent
   9. Johnstone, David
 11. Turner, Robt., grocer
 13. Getty, W. J.
 15. Kearon, Miss M. I.
 17. Evans, John
 19. Carson, John, builder
                                __________

   2. Jackson, R., outfitter
   4. Semmence, R. E., Government official
   6. Gallagher, Herbert, clerk
   8. Stewart, J.
 10. Houston, J., Corporation employee
 12. Kirk, David, estate agent
 14. Wells, Howard, draper
 16. Hamilton, T., jeweller
 18. Lynn, Alexander, pawn broker
 20. Irwin, S., building inspector

Dunraven Avenue
off Bloomfield Road

   1. King, M.
   3. McClure, R., engineer
   5. Bell, Philip G., sailor
   7. McLaughlin, A., assistant manager
   9. Keers, Thomas, foreman
 11. Jamieson, A.
 13. Mulligan, John
 15. Sterling, R. H., Civil Servant
 17. Coghlan, T. G., foreman
 19. Jamison, R., timekeeper
 21. McCready, W., painter and decorator
 23. Penny, G. A., draughtsman
 25. Gray, John, musician
 27. Eaddie, Mrs. M.
 29. Richardson, Miss
 31. Evans, W., pattern maker
 33. Edmond, Walter
 35. Baillie, J., milkman
 37. Graham, John, clerk
 39. Scullin, John P.
 41. Ellis, W. J., supervisor
...........Grace Avenue intersects
 81. Boal, Walter, store man
 83. Hamilton, Mrs. I.
 85. Steenson, J., machine man
 87. McCune, Alexander
 89. Dunlop, John, plater
 91. Wilson, F., lamp lighter
...........Hyndford Street intersects
 93. Davison, W., shipwright
 95. McMillan, M.
 97. McDowell, Mrs. E.
 99. Carlin, Robert, plumber
101. Turkington, Samuel, R.U.C.
103. Kerr, Joseph, joiner
                               __________

   2. Smylie, W. R., weigher
   4. Majury, William, carter
   6. Bell, Lawson A., engineer
   8. Galway, M., bread server
 10. Bell, Jacob, foreman
 12. Kirkpatrick, Maggie
 14. Ritchie, Joseph, foreman
 16. Hawthorne, J. A., plater's helper
 18. Cochrane, James, flax dresser
 20. McClurg, Robt., fitter
 22. Clarke, George, labourer
 24. Wilson, C., coachsmith
 26. Stewart, Joseph, joiner
 28. McMillan, T., shipwright
 30. Luke, Alex., engine driver
 32. Brown, W. R., boiler maker
 34. Russell, John, cabinet maker
 36. Roberts, Herbt., chemist
 38. Graham, W., tram conductor
 40. Ramsey, Henry, boiler maker
 42. Black, John S., motorman
 44. McConnell, H., iron turner
 46. Cumming, Mrs.
 48. Lyster, J., insurance agent
 50. Cumming, Wallace, smith
 52. Morrison, John, baker
 54. Ross, Alex.
 56. Walker, John, time keeper
 58. Mulholland, C., red leader
 60. Clarke, Annie
 62. Colquhoun, Charles, clerk
...........Grace Avenue intersects
...........Greenville Road intersects
 84. Harper, Thomas, grocer
 86. Sterling, Miss
 88. Gardiner, Jackson, driver
 90. Watson, Robert, clerk
 92. Dornan, Saml., clerk
 94. Ellis, Mrs.
 96. Shields, John, plater
 98. Vacant
100. McCoubrey, Mrs.
102. McKnight, Hannah
104. Barron, A., master mariner
106. Fletcher, A. J., civil servant
108. Holmes, Elizabeth
110. Hosford, J., insurance agent
112. Johnston, T., motor driver
114. McFeeters, James, reeling master

Dunstan Street
off Springfield Avenue

   2. Madden, J., labourer
   4. McWilliams, Cassie
   6. Ferris, Saml., labourer
   8. McMahon, Patk., labourer
 10. Hope, Annie
 12. Banks, John, labourer
 14. Mallon, Mary
 16. Short, James
 18. O'Toole, Danl., beetler
 20. Murphy, Patk., labourer
 22. Maginn, Jos., labourer
 24. Kelly, Mary
 26. Corr, Mary
 28. Wilson, Patk., labourer

Dunvegan Street
off Ravenhill Road

       Side door
   1. Doherty, John, tailor
   3. Ewart, James, joiner
   5. Richardson, H., frame maker
   7. Kelly, Saml., labourer
   9. Edgar, Jas., iron turner
 11. Lennon, R., millwright
 13. Clayton, John, taxi driver
 15. White, Hope, lithographer
 17. Mackay, Geo., checker
 19. Summers, Geo., iron moulder
 21. Meek, S., coach painter
 23. Kane, Matthew, labourer
 25. Brereton, Mrs. Minnie
 27. Topping, Saml., iron moulder
 29. Fisher, Joseph, joiner
 31. Long, Miss E. G.
 33. Wright, Sam., sheet metal worker
 35. Irvine, Alexr., painter
 37. Dunwoody, J., labourer
 39. Bloomer, Jas., linen lapper
 41. Patterson, J., carter
 43. Gourley, Thos., plumber
 45. McKee, Joseph, labourer
 47. Elliott, Alex., chauffeur
 49. Kirk, Joseph, labourer
 51. Woodside, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Hughes, Jas., iron turner
 55. Millar, David, labourer
 57. Campbell, Agnes
 59. Gourley, Thomas, carter
 61. McKenzie, Robert, linen lapper
 63. Millar, George, joiner
 65. Douglas, Mrs. Jane
 67. Sayes, Albert, labourer
                               __________


   2. Gyle, W. J., labourer
   4. Faulkner, Wm., fireman
   6. Mooney, F. B., brass moulder
   8. Elliott, Miss Sarah
 10. Arthurs, Edw., painter
 12. Wright, Wm. J., miller
 14. McCoy, Thos., engineer
 16. Reynolds, T., plater
 18. Campbell, Robt., carter
 20. Reynolds, John, labourer
 22. Irwin, Wm., fitter
 24. Black, Lewis W., joiner
 26. Darley, Isaac, labourer
 28. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 30. Sloan, W. J., rivetter
 32. Tipping, Andw., porter
 34. Myers, Mrs. M. J.
 36. McNabb, A., plater
 38. Shields, Arthur, rivetter
 40. Walton, Mrs. Laura
 42. Purdy, William, rope worker
 44. Hunter, W. J., foreman
 46. Reid, Wm., machine man
 48. Christie, Mrs. Annie
 50. Wilson, Hugh, rivetter
 52. Thompson, C., painter
 54. Darcy, Miss M.
 56. Connell, Mrs. Mary
 58. Moffatt, Mrs. Mary A.
 60. Patterson, John, fitter
 62. McCaskey, Mrs. R., tailoress
 64. Boyes, E., plumber
 66. Woods, W. J., winch man

Dunville Street
Falls Road to Sorella Street

       Dunville Park main entrance
   2. McKenna, Wm., printer
   4. Byrne, C., clerk of works
   6. McKenna, Michael, comp.
   8. McAteer, Francis, machinist
 10. Hanratty, John
 12. Kennedy, Catherine, house keeper
 14. Quinn, Patrick, school attendance officer
 16. Cryar, B., police pensioner
 18. Kearns, John, agent
 20. McLarnon, Jas., tailor
 22. Rooney, R. A., smoother
 24. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
 26. Rice, John, clerk
 28. O'Neill, John, hackle setter
 30. Magee, Felix, labourer
 32. Shaw, Mary
 34. McKenna, Mary
 36. Quinn, Alfred, labourer
 38. McClory, Marion, weaver
 40. McGivern, J., linen lapper
40a. McCoy, William
 42. Burns, Patk., labourer
 44. Smith, Henry, labourer
 46. Rocks, James, labourer
 48. O'Neill, John, flax dresser
 50. O'Neill, John, shoe maker
 52. McKay, John, labourer
 54. Martin, Catherine, reeler
 56. McGevern, John, shoe maker (McGivern, John, shoe maker in 1943)
 58. Smyth, Henry, joiner
 60. Farrelly, Patrick, traveller
 62. Power, M., bank porter
 64. Devlin, E., spinner
 66. Flannagan, B., grocer

Durham Place
off Durham Street

   1. Kelly, Thos. (stores)
3 to 9. Vacant
 11. Burns, J., carter
                               __________

2, 4. Crawford, J., linesman
   6. Tweed, David, porter
   8. Graham, James, labourer
 10. Logue, Thos., butcher
 12. Loughran, John, labourer
 14. Burns, J., carter

Durham Street
from Divis Street to Boyne Bridge

   1. McGrady, J., hair dresser
   3. Wilson, Jessie
   5. Byrne, Elizabeth
   7. Mallon, Catherine
   9. McCool, James, tailor
 11. Gervan, John, labourer
 13. Farrill, P., publican
...........McMillan's Place intersects
 15. McCloskey, P., grocer
 17. Kelly, Bridget
 19. Ward, John, tinsmith
 21. Close, Patrick, cattle drover
 23. Donnelly, Wm., joiner
 25. Leonard, Patk., carpenter
 27. Stafford, M., dress maker
 29. Lavery, Mary
 31. Owens, P., labourer
 33. McCall, James, labourer
 35. O'Reilly, Mary Ann
 37. Rosbottom, Mary Ann
 39. Andrews, Mary
 41. Boyle, Jos., labourer
 43. McGarry, R., smith
 45. Owens, John, bar man
 47. Joy, H., commission agent
..........Pound Street intersects
47a. Gilliland, A., provision merchant
 49. Garrett, Selina, dealer
 51. Ryan, M., draper
 53. McLarnon, M., newsagent
 55. Mullan, J., labourer
 57. Gardner, Margaret
...........Durham Place intersects
59, 61. Kelly, Thos., publican
 63. Magill's debt collectors
   "   Magill & Co., tailors
 65. Brady, Patk., bacon curer
...........Durham Court intersects
67, 69, 71. McGowan, Henry, butcher
 73. Jamison, J., painter and paper hanger
 75. O'Rourke, R., fish and vegetable market
 77. McWilliams, Ellen
 81. McIlvenny, H., grocer
 83. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons Ltd., Waste Merchants, Telegraphic Address, "Marhop"
 85. Murdock, Catherine, confectioner
 87. Leeson, Elizabeth
       Tuberculosis Institute (Central) - Chief tuberculosis officer, Andrew Trimble, M.B., D.Ph.
...........College Street West intersects
113. Durham Street Post Office, Thos. Woods, sub postmaster and stationer
115. Kelly, G., teacher
117. Johnston, Jas., joiner
119. Connsbrook Laundry receiving office
...........Albert Street intersects
125. Creelman, J., warehouseman
127. Turner, J., dealer
129. Rock, Francis, traveller
131. Doyle, W., hairdresser
133. Hegarty, Miss
135. Kelly, J. & M., publicans
137, 139. Smyth, W. S., grocer
141. Campbell, Mary Eliza
143. Bell, David, linen dresser
145. Davis, Samuel, foreman
147. Mairs, James, labourer
149. Costello, Wm., finisher
151. Robinson, Ernest, labourer
153. Smyth, Harriett
155. Moore, Jas. A., linen lapper
157. McCracken, ?, supper saloon
159. Kelly, J. & M., publicans
...........Cullingtree Street intersects
161. Armstrong, J., confectioner
163. Feeley, A., driver
165. Woodside, M., dress maker
167. McMullan, J., labourer
169. McKeavney, F., postman
171. Armstrong, J., iron moulder
173. McKeaveney, J., van man
175. Smyth, J. W.
177. Waring, H., foreman
179. McKeown, J., engine driver
181. Beattie, Francis, labourer
183. McAllister, James, porter
185. McKeown, J., cinema operator
187. Harrison, John, labourer
189. Harris, W., com. agent
191. Proctor, J., hairdresser
193. Conlon, Mary
...........Grosvenor Street intersects
195, 197. Scally, A., publican
199. Ferguson, ?, confectioner
201, 203. Picton, T. H., publican
205 to 219. Clarence Factory Ltd., finishing department
221. Ferguson, William, carter
                     THE BOYNE BRIDGE
                               __________

   2. (Side door)
   6. Durham Cycle and Mangle Works
   8. McCrea, J., house painter
 10. Rafferty, Patk., carter
...........Bathurst Court intersects
 12. McLaughlin, P., dealer
 14. McAreavey, Jas., hair dresser
 16. Peak, Jas., stone cutter
 18. Dolan, John, driller
 20. Cairns, Jas., labourer (Kearns, Mrs. in 1943)
 22. McShane, Patk., labourer
 24. McCourt, Robert, labourer
 26. Branney, Edwd., carter
 28. Kearney, P., pig butcher
 30. O'Reilly, D., labourer
 32. Kerr, Joseph, stables
 34. McShane, Jas., plasterer
 36. Ryan, John, labourer
 38. Dougherty, Edw., labourer
 40. Murry, C., labourer
 42. Campbell, Elizabeth
...........Barrack Street intersects
44a. O'Neill, J., watch maker
 44. McCartney, Hugh, labourer
 46. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 48. McBurney, J., dealer
       Gateway
 52. Glennon, J., labourer
 54. Kerr, John, bottler
 56. McKay, John, labourer
 58. Slavin, J., stone mason
 60. Maguire, Jas., dealer
 62. McDonnell, Mrs.
 64. Kelly, John, joiner
 66. Parker, Wm., furniture dealer
 68. Ratcliffe, Charles
 70. Egan, Wm., cooper
 72. Riley, Margaret
76 to 80. Demolished
...........Galway Street intersects
       College Square North Presbyterian Church
...........College Square North intersects
 82. Queen Victoria P.E.S. - J. Hamilton, principal
...........Durham Square intersects
 84. McGovern, J., dealer
 86. Murray, James
 88. Bingham, Henry, grocer
   "   Office of the Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages for the District of Belfast, Urban No. 15
 90. McEntee, Michael, labourer
 92. Thompson, Saml., moulder
 94. Davis, W. J., engine driver
 98. McGrillen, H.
100. Tricards, printers
100½. Valentie, Francis, designer
102. Dickson, J., fireman
104. Doherty, H., carter
106. Long, I., supper saloon
...........Athol Street intersects
108 to 114. McDowell, R., Premier Billiard Hall
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
        Coliseum (side entrance)
130a. Greer, R., pattern maker
130, 132. Maxwell, S., publican
...........Glengall Street intersects
134. Vacant
136. Clarke, W., porter
138. Demolished
140. Long, Thomas, labourer
142. Stewart, T., railway constable
144. Bell, J., labourer

Dysart Street
Alexander Street West to Milford Street

   2. O'Connor, P., labourer
   4. Graham, J., slater & tyler
   6. Martin, Mary A.
   8. Campbell, Mrs.
 10. Rogan, G., tailor
 12. Rogan, Ellen

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ