LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

I

Ilchester Street
Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Duncairn Gardens Methodist Church side door
   3. Beckett, Isaac, carter
   5. Creighton, Wm., shipwright
   7. Cowden, Alex., plasterer
   9. Magill, Jas., engine driver
 11. Mitchell, Mrs.
 13. Haze, W., engine driver
 15. White, J., sample maker
 17. Morrison, Mrs.
 19. Campbell, J., sheet metal worker
 21. Millar, James, sailor
 23. Ferguson, S., hairdresser
 25. Coleman, Agnes
 27. Kilpatrick, H., clerk
 29. Lee, B., railway official
 31. Stewart, M., warehouseman
 33. Thompson, Sophia
                               __________

 2a. Reid, William
   2. Wilson, Robt., baker
   4. Harper, A., milk vendor
   6. King, Sarah
   8. Taylor, W. J., foreman
 10. Scott, Miss
 12. Burns, Jas., labourer
 14. Campbell, James, van man
 16. White, James, ex-sergt.
 18. McLaughlin, J., insurance agent
 20. Johnstone, J.
 22. Carson, Mrs. J.
 24. McKee, Maxwell
 26. Robinson, Alex., gardener
 28. Donaldson, D. W., motor man
 30. Beasant, W., engineer
 32. Haslett, Wm., linen lapper
 34. Russell, Henry, fitter
 36. Allen, John, caulker
 38. Thompson, Saml., joiner
 40. The Ilchester Supper Saloon

Imperial Drive
off Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Carlisle, E., agent
   3. Graham, R. L., engineer
   5. Maginnis, Mrs.
   7. Elliott, A., store man
   9. Webb, J., tailor
 11. Crawford, G., R.U.C.
 13. Livingstone, A., motor man
 15. Gordon, G. J., R.U.C.
 17. McAndrews, W., R.U.C.
 19. McAnoy, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Gordon, W., packer
 23. McKernan, Mrs. M. A.
 25. McKee, T. & Sons Ltd., builders and contractors
 27. Grant, Capt. R. J., manager
 29. Marsh, J., glass cutter
 31. Bass, R. C., traveller
...........Rosebery Road intersects
                              __________

   4. McBride, M., manager
   6. McCall, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Clifford, J., R.U.C.
 10. McMaster, Mrs. A.
12a. Downey, A., stone cutter
 12. Orr, Mrs. A.
...........Imperial Street intersects
 14. Coulter, W., milk trade
 16. Campbell, Mrs.
 18. Graham, Mrs.
 20. Hall, F. L., chief petty officer
 22. Martin, J., labourer
...........Roslyn Street intersects

Imperial Street
off Rosebery Road

   1. Keery, Francis, helper
   3. Johnston, Wm., labourer
   5. King, William, pavior
   7. Moores, Geo., boiler maker (Moore)
   9. Allingham, Robt., commissionaire
 11. Evitt, Jas., labourer
 13. Elliot, Robert, labourer
 15. Cairns, Mrs. Mary
 17. Lindsay, H. J., cabinet maker
 19. Glover, Wm., labourer
 21. Donnan, David, joiner
 23. McBride, John, baker
 25. Conn, Robert, labourer
 27. Clements, T. J., foreman
 29. Carothers, Chas., labourer
 31. Harrison, E., labourer
 33. Yard
 35. Burns, William, carter
 37. Heggarty, Miss Maggie
 39. Major, Thomas, steward
 41. Smiton, Geo., cooper
 43. King, Thomas, moulder
 45. Vance, Mrs. Eliza
 47. Thompson, David, labourer
 49. Taylor, James, labourer
 51. Bingham, Wm., holder up
 53. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 55. Giles, Edwd., cartre (carter)
 57. Brown, William, oiler
 59. McClelland, dentist
 61. Donaldson, Mrs. Emily
 63. Dodds, Alex., labourer
 65. Brown, H., labourer
 67. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
 69. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 71. Sommerville, Wm., labourer
 73. Cairns, T., iron turner
 75. Vennard, W. S., labourer
 77. McDowell, M., driver
 79. Blake, T., engineer
 81. McKenney, R. J., driver
 83. Taggart, T., stable man
85a. Chambers, J., cabinet maker
 85. Millar, R., baker
 87. Shannon, T., bread server
 89. McAvoy, Mrs. A.
 91. Crangle, A., milk server
 93. McAllister, R., motor driver
 95. Leighbody, A., sheet metal worker
 97. Allen, R. S., motor driver
 99. Coulter, R., belt maker
                              __________

   2. Balmer, J. E., butcher
   4. Boyce, John, labourer
   6. McGall, G. J., van man
   8. Reid, Mary Ann
 10. Watson, F., water inspector
 12. Sloan, W. J., store man
 14. Campbell, T., labourer
...........Roslyn Street intersects
 16. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 18. Stratford, T. R., machinist
 20. Reid, Samuel, range setter
 22. McShane, Arthur, labourer
 24. Cooper, R., driver
 26. Connor, Wm. J., wire worker
 28. Connor, W. J., labourer
 30. Bunting, William
 32. Lindsay, W. J., joiner
 34. Milligan, Thos., fitter
 36. McCreedy, B., labourer
 38. Prince, E., labourer
 40. Cumming, Jas., waiter
 42. Livingstone, Wm.
 44. Vennard, Hugh, butcher
 46. Beattie, Wm. J., labourer
 48. Halliday, R., labourer
 50. Disely, F., motor driver
 52. McMullan, Mrs. Isabella
54, 56. McMullan, A., grocer
 58. McKee, Wm. D., labourer
 60. Crooks, Jas., plasterer
 62. Andrews, Alex., rivetter
 64. McCaw, Wm., mechanic
 66. Kinney, John, carter
 68. Erskine, H., coal heaver
 70. Kinney, James, carter
 72. Allely, D., labourer
 74. Green, R., Air Force
 76. Green, G., checker
 78. Gibson, S. A.
 80. Green, H., clerk
 82. King, Alex., labourer
 84. Hopkins, J., dairyman
 86. Anderson, H., butcher
 88. Harbinson, J. L., grocer
 90. Edwards, H. J., R.U.C.
 92. Muise, M., dairyman
 94. Clarke, W., driver
 96. Jenkinson, W., baker
 98. Kane, W., labourer
100. Anderson, H., chauffeur
102. McBride, W., crane man
104. McCaw, A., motorman
106. Atkinson, W., iron turner
108. Rush, T., dairyman
110. Hobson, W., electric cable jointer
112. Rankin, H., plasterer

Ina Street
Dee Street to Julia Street

   3. Gordon, Elizabeth
   5. Walker, W. J., driller
   7. Thompson, H., core maker
   9. McGregor, Thomas, fitter
 11. Donnelly, Frank, painter
 13. McIlroy, Jeremiah, labourer
 15. McCarthy, Joseph, joiner
                               __________

   2. Crowe, Mrs. M.
   4. Nugent, James
   6. Grey, Fred, shipwright
   8. Hoey, Thos., machine man
 10. Doggart, Jas., joiner
 12. Molloy, D., ex-R.I.C.
 14. McMillan, Sophia
 16. McDonald, D., smith
 18. McKenzie, J., joiner

Independent Street
Short Strand to Woodstock Street

   1. Carson, Thos., blacksmith
   3. McCann, Mary
   5. McMahon, Wm., labourer
   7. Power, Edward, labourer
   9. Maguire, James, fireman
 11. McCann, Charles, dealer
 13. Gilmore, Jane
 15. Dawson, J., shop assistant
                               __________

   2. Smith, John, labourer
   4. O'Rowe, Jas., shoe maker (O'Rawe, Elizabeth in 1943)
   6. Heron, William, fireman
   8. McKenna, Susan

India Street
Botanic Avenue to Wolseley Street

 1a. Garvey, N., B.Sc.
   1. McAllister, P., spirit merchant
   3. Cox, William F.
   5. Bell, Mrs.
   7. Dalzell, Miss Agnes
   9. Lewis, Mrs. S.
 11. Warnock, Mrs. J.
 13. Vacant
 15. Hamilton, Miss, nurse
 17. Gordon, J., painter
 19. Cousins, Miss E.
 21. Corry, Mrs. C.
 23. Russell, Miss
 25. McQuiston, T. E.
 27. McIlveen, J. F., com. traveller
 29. Beresford, A. E., artist
 31. Flowerdew, A. W., optician
                               __________

   2. Waddell, A.
   4. Saunderson, Miss
   6. Montgomery, Charles
   8. McCullough, W.
 10. Ellison, J.
 12. Wilkinson, R., overseer G.P.O.
 14. Croft, Mrs.
 16. Armour, Miss M.
 18. Gavin, J. A., bookkeeper (Garvin, J. A., traveller in 1943)
 20. Knox, Jos., secretary
 22. Vacant

Indiana Avenue
Vancouver Street to Cavehill Road

   1. McKeown, Robert, secretary of Qua Iboe Mission
   3. Savage, J. C, merchant tailor
   5. Getty, W., railway inspector
   7. McVea, Victor, clerk
   9. Campbell, Mrs.
 11. McCombe, W. H. B., inspector if taxes
 13. Fitzgerald, A. P., civil servant
 15. Frew, Mrs.
 17. Stevenson, A., seed buyer
 19. Hetherington, Thos., assurance agent
 21. Young, George, teacher
 23. Doherty, Mrs. Mary E.
 25. Alexander, Miss Mary
 27. Arnold, Thos. S., draper
 29. Owens, Thos., Gasworks superintendent
 31. McCrory, C., merchant tailor
 33. Henderson, Jas., accountant
 35. Green, Michael, contractor
 37. Carson, F. W., estate agent
                              __________

   2. Monteith, D., overseer G.P.O.
   4. Harding, John, commercial traveller
   6. Sharkey, A.
   8. Tollen, H. J., plater
 10. Peers, Mrs. E.
 12. Coulter, J.
 14. Bleakley, A., engineer
 16. Faulkner, Mrs. M.
 18. Kane, J., railway guard
 20. Houston, John
 22. Wasson, Miss Margt.
 24. McColl, D.
 26. Crawford, Mrs. Agnes
 28. McLennan, R., manager
 30. McCullough, W. C., merchant tailor
 32. Vacant
 34. Heaton, Mrs. S. E.
 36. Graham, J., bookkeeper
 38. Stewart, S. T., confectionery manufacturer
 40. Wallace, Miss Mary
 42. Scott, J., clerk

Inkerman Street
Omar Street to Balaclava Street

   1. Ferris, Rose Ann, house keeper
   3. Ross, David, labourer
   5. Smyth, Patrick, labourer
   7. Barnes, Francis, labourer
   9. Demolished
                               __________

   2. McGinley, Mary, char woman
   4. McGeown, Margt., spinner
   6. Carson, Thos., labourer
   8. McShane, M. A., spinner
 10. Harney, Bernard, flax dresser
 12. Gourley, Thos., labourer
 14. Hannaway, W. D., labourer
 16. Morah, Edward, labourer
 18. Cullen, John, glazier
 20. McGarry, H., tram conductor

Innis Place (Innes Place in 1943)
off Donegall Road

   1. Mission Hall
   3. Marshall & Montgomery, shop and office fitters
   5. Hardy, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Killen, Miss L.
   9. Bell, Robert, labourer
 11. Gordon, Mrs. Alice
 13. Warren, John, labourer

Innisfayle Road
off Parkmount Road

    3. Carson, Henry, traveller
...........Castle Avenue intersects
   5. McKeown, John
   7. McKnight, J. B., chemist
   9. Anderson, Mrs. May
 11. McLean, Mrs.
 13. Bennett, J., stock broker
 17. Curran, Wm., plumber and electrician
...........Donegall Park Avenue intersects
 19. Robson, William
...........Waterloo Gardens intersects
 23. Lowry, R. N., clerk
 25. McNeice, George
 27. Bristow, Miss M. D.
 29. Croasdaile, J. E., M.Inst.C.E.
...........Downview Avenue intersects
                              __________

   2. Chatfield, Mrs.
   4. Goldblat, Eric, tailor
   6. Forbes, R. E., civil engineer and surveyor
   8. Pyper, H. S. R., B.A., principal of the Belfast Mercantile College
 10. Young, Oliver G., ship stores merchant
 12. McKnight, R. W., pharmaceutical chemist
 16. West, R. Lowry
 18. Brownell, Reg. Samuel
...........Donegall Park Avenue intersects
...........Waterloo Gardens intersects
...........Downview Avenue intersects

Institution Place
from Hamill Street to Barrack Street

   1. Evans, Mary
   3. McCluskey, H., labourer
   5. Campbell, Patk., labourer
   7. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
   9. Quinn, Joseph, spindle maker
 11. Lawson, Jas., labourer
 13. McDermott, Joseph, plumber
 15. Teague, Francis, hairdresser
 35. Madden, Denis, labourer
...........John Street intersects
 37. McGuiness, Patk., labourer
 39. O'Kane, Michael, labourer
 41. O'Hare, Michael, carter
                              __________

2 to 22. Demolished
..........Lettuce Hill intersects
24, 26. St. Institution Place P.E. School - Principal, Miss Kelly
 28. St. Mary's Female P.E. School - Principal, Miss McMullan
 30. Vacant
 32. McKeever, Thos., labourer
 34. McCrudden, Robt., labourer
 36. Creaney, Mary
 38. McCrea, Lucy
 40. McCourt, John, milkman
 42. Thompson, Jas., car owner
 44. Morgan, Mary
 46. Thompson, Wm. (stables)
 48. Marlow, Jos., labourer
 50. Phillips, Thos., lineman
 52. Maguire, John, labourer
 54. Sharpe, Catherine

Inver Avenue
from Cavehill Road to Salisbury Avenue

   5. Miller, M., contractor
   7. Gray, William, clerk
   9. Thompson, D., sculptor
 11. Ussher, W., Corporation Official
...........Victoria Gardens intersects
 13. Boyd, J. B., sanitary officer
 15. Reid, W. R., Corporation Official
 17. Bailie, E. G., assistant draper
                             __________

   2. Taylor, J. P., manager
   4. Allen, W. H.
   6. Madden, D., railway foreman
...........Victoria Gardens intersects
   8. Robinson, E. G., journalist
 10. Douglas, N. H., civil servant

Inverary Avenue
Strandtown
off Holywood Road

       Sydenham Rugby Football Club - Groundsman, W. McDowell
 91. McDowell, D., rivetter
                               __________

   2. Coulter, Hugh Taylor, director Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Works
   4. Steadman, Mrs. D. G.
   6. Ferris, Samuel, secretary
   8. Brown, T. W., foreman
       Vacant ground
 22. Cunningham, M. W.
 24. Scaife, J. Harper, LL.B., (Lond)., B.L.
       Vacant ground
 42. Gordon, Thos., labourer

Inverary Drive
off Victoria Road

   1. Davis, Mrs.
   3. Barr, R. D., commercial traveller
   5. Reid, Alex., photographer
7, 13. Vacant
 15. Mawhinney, J., builder
 21. McMillen, William, joiner
 23. Johnston, John, stationer
 25. Davis, Mrs., confectioner

Inverness Place
off Coates' Street

   1. McConnell, Bernard, labourer
   3. Mullan, John, labourer
   5. Cosgrove, Alice
   7. Burns, Frank, dealer
                              __________

   2. Lagan, J., labourer
   4. Quinn, John, labourer
   6. Maxwell, Jos., labourer

Ireton Street
Botanic Avenue to Wolseley Street

   1. Hamilton, H., clerk
   3. Vacant
   5. Gordon, Miss L.
   7. Stokes, J. J.
   9. Dawson, George
 11. Bingham, M. J.
 13. Steenson, J. A., clerk
 15. McDonald, Joseph
 17. McKevitt, Mrs.
 19. Malcolm, Mrs. C. J.
 21. McCracken, Mrs.
 23. Rea, David, engineer
                               __________

   2. Fox, J. P., linen business
   4. Mercer, Mrs. Martha
   6. Baird, W., stationer master G.N.R.
   8. Hull, F. W.
 10. Vacant
 12. Campbell, Margaret
 14. Payne, Mrs.
 16. Emerson, Mrs. F.
 18. Catherwood, D., engineer
 20. English, Miss B.
 22. Copeland, Miss
 24. Dugan, J. H., Customs and Excise

Iris Street
Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

   1. Fitzpatrick, Miss
   3. Crocker, Thomas, engineer
   5. McCarnon, J., labourer
   7. Finnegan, F., motor driver
   9. Carabine, Patk., bread server
 11. Mulholland, John, clerk
 13. Mason, D., porter
 15. O'Hagan, J., bread server
 17. Mason, Jas., labourer
 19. Trainor, Elizabeth
 21. Watson, M., turner
 23. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
 25. Mullan, John, bread server
 27. Rogan, Mrs., char woman
 29. McCaffery, J., bread server
 31. Kean, Winifred
 33. O'Connor, Richd., labourer
 35. Mitchell, John, labourer
 37. Quinn, Jas., bread server
 39. McAuley, John, bread server
 41. Dougherty, H., labourer
 43. McConville, Jas., bread server
 45. Regan, Frank, clerk
 47. Kelly, Daniel, labourer
 49. Moore, Thos., compositor
 51. Trainor, B., engineer
 53. Morgan, B., carpenter
 55. Baxter, James, dealer
 57. McNestry, Thos., fireman
 59. McNamee, John, labourer
 61. Slane, Henry, fitter
                               __________

   2. Magee, Mrs. Agnes
   4. McBride, John, clerk
...........Hawthorn Street intersects
   6. McGoldrick, Thos., fitter
   8. Convery, Sarah
 10. Downey, R., blacksmith
 12. Delaney, T., mechanic
 14. McCartan, John
 16. McCallum, Bernard, painter
...........Earlscourt Street intersects
 18. Lynch, Thomas, foreman baker
 20. Beattie, Joseph, grinder
 22. McCormack, A., electrician
 24. O'Donohoe, Florence
 26. McKenna, John, foreman
 28. Campbell, Mrs.
...........Harrogate Street intersects
 30. Carvill, Lizzie, grocer
 32. Dobbin, Thomas, fitter
 34. Bunting, Michael, joiner
 36. Watson, Jane
 38. McKeaveney, W. J., reeling master
 40. Carvill, Jas., tenter
40a. O'Kane, Jas., printer
 42. McNeice, Alfred, oiler
 46. Walsh, Daniel, carter

Irwell Street
off Broadway

   1. Cassels, F., labourer
   3. McKeown, J., sheet metal worker
...........Thames Street intersects
   5. Todd, David, fireman
   7. Erskine, Mrs. Mary
   9. Hill, Miss Mary
 11. Allen, Margaret
...........Braemar Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Hall, Alex., beetler
   4. Morrow, James, tenter
   6. Lamont, A., finisher
   8. Ashton, Mrs. Jane
 10. Hall, John, winding master
 12. Corken, Mrs. Mary
 14. McNabb, Mrs. Ellen
 16. Graham, Richd., beetler
 18. Hall, Alex., labourer
 20. McDowell, Jas., labourer
 22. Clarke, Miss Esther
 24. Mercier, Jos., linen lapper

Irwin Avenue
off Newtownards Road

   1. Meharry, W., grain merchant
   3. Gordon, Stanley, representative, Northern Assurance Co.
   5. Cummings, Mrs.
...........Irwin Drive intersects
   7. Isdell, F. O., overseer G.P.O.
   9. McAlonan, E., salesman
 11. Lavery, G.
 13. Boal, Mrs.
 15. Mackenzie, Amelia
...........Irwin Crescent intersects
 17. Watters, W. A., house agent
 19. McVitty, Wm., clerk
 21. Irwin, John
 23. Allen, Mrs.
 25. Vacant
 17. Hawthorne, J., insurance agent
...........Irwin Crescent intersects
 29. Lowe, Geo., ex-R.I.C.
 31. Smith, ?
                               __________

   2. Rea, W. H.
   4. Williams, H., bookkeeper
   6. Gibson, Thos., shipwright
   8. McCoy, D., moulder
 10. Macgowan, Thos., tenter
 12. Buchanan, A.
 14. Steele, W. J., clerk
 16. Saunderson, Mrs.
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Gibson, Thos., harbour constable
 24. Mulligan, J. H.
 26. Elliott, Robert, clerk
 28. Ross, William J.
 30. Matheson, Thos. G. B., Corporation Official
 32. Wilson, Mrs.
 34. McCourt, W. G., secretary
 36. Cooper, H., goods checker
 38. Cameron, A., drapery assistant
 40. Woodside, T. S.
 42. Russell, Fred. C., clerk
 44. Kerr, Mrs.

Irwin Crescent
off Irwin Avenue

   1. Hull, J., traveller
   3. Anderson, Jos., plater
   5. Redfern, Stuart, violinist
   7. Cooper, Miss, school teacher
   9. Dickinson, W., clerk
 11. Blair, James, engineer
 13. Barton, Wm., builder
 15. Punnett, H., civil servant
 17. McKenzie, W., salesman
 19. Livingstone, D., bread man
 21. Beattie, G., shop assistant
 23. Murdock, J. A., postal official
 25. Patterson, H.
 27. Vacant
 29. Dalzell, Mrs.
29a. Vacant
 31. Proctor, T., hardware
 33. Cathcart, Mrs.
 35. Pinder, Wm., salesman
 37. Caldwell, H., draper
 39. Watson, A. P.
 41. Lightbody, Saml., clerk
 43. Strickland, T. E., accountant
 45. Somerville, John
                               __________

   2. Bolton, Samuel, manager
   4. Frazer, Edwd., R.U.C.
   6. Campbell, W. J., traveller
   8. Curragh, Fred., traveller
 10. Seymour, R. E., civil servant
 12. Gwynne, H. G., civil servant
 14. Gibb, J. F., draughtsman
 16. Frew, Samuel, cashier
 18. Richards, H. J., commission agent
 20. Woods, A., manager
 22. Graham, S., welder
 24. Burrows, Mrs.
 26. McGrath, P., head constable R.U.C.
 28. Nelson, Samuel, warehouseman
 30. McConnell, R. W., chartered accountant
 32. Howard, W. J., law clerk
 34. Dillon, J. H., chauffeur
 36. Keer, William, R.U.C.
 38. Irvine, D., manager
 40. Moran, Misses
 42. Woods, W. C., shop assistant

Irwin Drive
off Irwin Avenue

   1. Talbot, R., R.U.C.
   3. Saunders, Miss
   5. Walls, Alfred, designer
   7. Deason, S. M., civil servant
   9. McMeekin, R. C., cashier
 11. McFadden, W., R., manager
 13. Hughes, Peter, manager
 15. Montgomery, R., foreman
 17. Cathcart, S., machine man
 19. McAlpin, W., clerk (McAlpine, W., clerk in 1943)
 21. Harvey, Mrs.
 23. Hayes, J., fitter
 25. Watts, J. A., civil servant
 27. Steadman, Cyril, chemist
 29. Ford, N. L.
 31. Royle, Eric, manager
 33. Black, Herbert, builder
 35. Boyd, James, plumber
 37. Mayrs, H., insurance inspector
37, 39. Wilson, Miss
 41. Vacant
 43. Harris, J.
 45. Vacant
 47. Kearney, Henry
 49. Hall, Myra
51 to 57. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Rollins, W. F. G., grocer
   4. Woods, Samuel, sales man
   6. Dwyer, William
   8. Earle, G. H., sign writer

Irwin Street
off Cullingtree Road

   3. O'Hare, Mary
   5. Connolly, Thos., labourer
   7. Healey, Robert, labourer
   9. Lanaghan, M. A.
 11. Loughrey, Margaret
 13. Mitchell, John, labourer
 15. McGurk, Vincent, carter
 17. Maguire, Cath.
 19. Barry, Robert, carter
 21. Robinson, Maggie
 23. Killen, Matthew, labourer
 25. Warren, Edward
 27. McCaffrey, Jas., labourer
 29. Kealey, James, labourer
 31. McGrath, J., labourer
 33. Kennedy, B., plater
 35. Trainor, P., french polisher
 37. Evans, James, brush maker
 39. Clark, James, french polisher
 41. Hagan, Wm., labourer
 43. McDonnell, F., labourer
 45. Donnelly, Eliza
 47. Blake, L., labourer
 49. McCleery, W., labourer
 51. McConville, A., plasterer
 53. McCusker, Daniel, carter
 55. McMulkin, M., assurance agent (McMullin in 1943)
 57. Hughes, John, labourer
 59. Barr, D., hair dresser
 61. Boal, Patrick, labourer
 63. Jordan, Jas., brick layer
 65. McCrory, John, labourer
67, 69, 71. Kelly, P., publican and grocer
...........Nail Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Valento, A., painter (Valantie, Annie, supper saloon in 1943)
   6. Murphy, Jos., sailor
   8. Coleman, M., painter
 10. McCann, Thomas, sailor
 12. Ferris, John, railway porter
 14. O'Reilly, P. K., labourer
 16. Weir, Wm., labourer
 18. McMullan, John, labourer
 20. Lindsay, Patrick
 22. Kirby, Eliza Jane
 24. Smith, Patrick, fitter
 26. McCaffrey, James, labourer
 28. McLoughlin, John
 30. Hagans, Alice
 32. Carvill, Robert, fitter
 34. Tighe, Francis, labourer
 36. Gallagher, Letitia
 38. McCann, Edward, labourer
 40. Higginson, Margaret
 42. Martin, P., dealer
 44. Rutherford, Mary
 46. McGuigan, Mary
 48. Devlin, William, labourer
 50. Magee, Ellen
 52. McKeown, Andrew, labourer
 54. McDonnell, John, labourer
...........Curry Street intersects
 56. Maginn, Arthur, dealer
58, 60. Demolished
...........Christian Place intersects

Isaac's Court
off Sandy Row

   2. McCabe, Edward, labourer
   4. Smith, George, labourer
   6. McCullough, A., labourer
   8. Moore, B., boot repairer

Isabella Street
Henry Street to Little George's Street

1, 3, 5. Cunningham, S., grocer
   7. Cafferty, J., fireman
                               __________

   2. Pollock, David, labourer
   4. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Gass, Mrs. Clara
   8. Halliday, George, labourer
 10. Hastings, Saml., labourer
 12. Johnston, Henry, sail maker
 14. Powell, Mrs. Annie
 16. Munn, David, rivetter
 18. Beggs, Jas., joiner
 20. Kelly, Wm., dock labourer
 22. Hickson, James, labourer
 24. Knox, John
 26. Steele, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Robinson, A., spirit merchant (28?)

Isadore Avenue
off Springfield Road

   1. McCammon, Miss H.
   3. Patterson, S., over looker
   5. Rosbotham, Miss K.
   7. Weir, T., dairyman
   9. McKelvey, J., sign writer
 11. Woodside, S., tailor
 13. O'Hara, Wm., engineer
 15. Artt, J., sergeant R.U.C.
 17. Kelly, W., grocer
 19. Millar, R., cashier
 21. Thompson, A., pork buyer
 23. Small, Thos., R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
 27. Evans, David, clerk
 29. McKeown, William
 31. Grant, Samuel, moulder
 33. Lyle, G., fitter
                              __________

2 to 8. Workman Ltd. (side entrance)
 10. Vacant
 12. Hill, M., draughtsman
 14. Nugent, J., brick layer
 16. Rudolf, Jacques, foreign correspondent
 18. Mahaffy, J. W., sergt., R.U.C.
 20. Doyle, G. A.
 22. Wilson, Samuel, clerk
 24. Keith, David

Island Street
off Dee Street

1 to 41. Vacant ground
 43. McCready, J., grocer
 45. McMullan, Ed., labourer
 47. Lewis, J., labourer
 49. Donaldson, Wm., plater
 51. Lumsden, Geo., labourer
 53. McCausland, Jas., labourer
 55. Haddock, Samuel, labourer
 57. Darling, Richard, labourer
 59. Lewis, James, labourer
59a. Hanna, James, grocer
...........Newcastle Street intersects
 61. Davison, John, labourer (Davidson, Andrew, heater in 1943)
 63. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 65. Tate, Geo., labourer
 67. Culbert, James, labourer
 69. Vosper, Francis, labourer
 71. Scott, R. J., labourer
 73. Elliott, Geo., labourer
 75. Campbell, Elizabeth
 77. Cordner, Mary Jane
 79. Lee, William, labourer
 81. Nelson, David, labourer
 83. Aiken, John, labourer
 85. Boyd, R. J., boiler maker
 87. Patterson, Thos., labourer
 89. Patterson, Jas., labourer
 91. Govan, J. A., labourer
 93. Mansfield, C., labourer
 99. Thompson, Mrs.
...........Derwent Street intersects
...........Solway Street intersects
101. Whiteside, T., labourer
103. Perry, Wm., rivetter
105. Craig, W. J., labourer
        Island Mission Hall
107. Kitchen, Robert, labourer
109. Green, Mary
111. Nelson, S., labourer
113. Wattie, P., boiler maker
115. Leinster, John, labourer
117. Lynas, Mrs.
119. Wattie, Anthony, labourer
                               __________

   2. Johnston, Jas., labourer
   4. Moorehead, Samuel, labourer
   6. Francey, Mrs.
   8. Newberry, Martin, french polisher
 10. Clarke, Geo., labourer
 12. McMillan, Archd., labourer
 14. McKenzie, Geo., labourer
 16. Matier, John, labourer
 18. Morrison, George, labourer
 20. McFarland, John, labourer
 22. Adair, Hugh, tailor
 24. Buchanan, Richard, carter
 26. Stewart, D., smiths' helper
 28. Galbraith, James, labourer
 30. McGreevy, David, labourer
 32. Henderson, Annie
 34. McGreevey, D., labourer
 36. McGregor, Andw., labourer
 38. Templeton, Wm., labourer
 40. Stewart, Robt., holder up
 42. Palfrey, Jas., labourer
 44. Morning, Mrs. M.
 46. Duff, Susan
 48. Murray, Wm., seaman
 50. Savage, J., heater boy
 52. Stewart, Geo. E., rivetter
 54. Fleming, A., labourer
 56. Simpson, William, labourer
 58. Armstrong, Mrs. Julia
...........Church Street East intersects
 60. Scott, J., labourer
 62. Daly, Elizabeth
 64. Spiers, James
 66. Friers, Agnes
 68. Baine, Thomas J., labourer
 70. Dixon, Eliza
 72. McDonnell, J., labourer
 74. Weir, John, boiler maker
 76. Black, James, labourer
 78. Robinson, Henry, labourer
 80. McCullough, W. J., labourer
 82. Tate, William, labourer
 84. Galway, Thos., labourer
 86. Dickson, Robt., labourer
 88. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 90. O'Neill, Robt., labourer
 92. Stroud, Wm., labourer
 94. Graham, John, labourer
 96. Allen, R. J., labourer
 98. Darling, John, labourer
100. Howard, R., rivetter
102. Lewis, Annie
104. Ingram, Mary
106. Blackstock, Jas., labourer
108. Black, Sarah
110. Lemon, John, labourer
112. Grimason, William, labourer
114. Scott, Preston
116. McCracken, W., machine man
118. Henderson, James
120. Myddleton, Mrs. A.
122. Gardiner, Geo., labourer
124. Davison, Geo., labourer
126. Galbraith, A., labourer
128. McDowell, Thos., labourer
130. McKeown, Mrs. L.
132. Gibson, Edwd., labourer
134. Boyd, J.
136. Caines, C., hackler
138. Graham, Mrs. Margt.
140. Anderson, A., smiths' helper
142. Oliver, George, porter
144. Gibson, H., rivetter
146. Moles, Mrs. J.
148. Wishart, A.
150. Cherry, William, carter
152. Green, Thos., labourer
154. Briggs, Lizzie
156. Green, Wm., labourer
158. Luke, Mary
160. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
162. Fletcher, William
164. Black, William, labourer
166. Black, R. J., shoe maker
168. Babes, Jas., labourer
170. Martin, Mary
172. Bayne, Samuel, labourer
174. Black, Thomas
176. Murphy, Geo., moulder
178. Creighton, William
180. Jordan, Thos., labourer
        Recreation Hut
        Crossan's garage

Islandbawn Street
off Falls Road

   1. McNaughton, Miss
   3. McAllister, John, boot maker
   5. McMahon, Mrs.
   7. Keegan,. Mary
   9. McKeown, D., motor man
 11. Downey, John, hairdresser
 13. O'Neill, Annie
 15. McKeever, Mary
 17. McMullan, J., motorman
 19. McCullough, Jos., labourer
 21. Smith, William, railway guard
 23. Massey, Thomas, labourer
 25. McAvera, Michael, postman
 27. McMahon, Mary
 29. Lowry, Mrs. Catherine
 31. MacGeary, Annie
       St. Mary's Female Public Elementary Schools
...........Beechmount Avenue intersects

                              __________

   2. Forester, J., labourer
   4. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
   6. Owens, James, tailor
   8. Thomas, Joseph, compositor
 10. McCusker, Peter, labourer
 12. McGauran, Hugh, labourer
 14. Glover, D., labourer
 16. McCloskey, J., mechanic
 18. Rooney, P., shoe maker
 20. Donnelly, Murtagh, labourer
 22. Laverty, Jos., compositor

Isoline Street
off Castlereagh Road

   1. Agnew, Wm., joiner
   3. Duffy, Chas., checker
   5. Taylor, Robert, painter
   7. Scott, Richard, chauffeur
   9. Scott, Cecil, vulcaniser
 11. Ireland, James, brass finisher
 13. McGurk, S., harbour constable
 15. McAdam, John, linen merchant
 17. Magowan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Thompson, John, labourer
 21. MacDonald, Alex., brass moulder
 23. Magowan, Mrs. Mary
 25. Pauley, John, labourer
 27. Fulton, Ernest, R.U.C.
 29. Stewart, Mrs. Martha
 31. McCollom, Mrs. Francis
 33. Tully, John, baker
 35. Sterrett, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Campbell, Alfred, clerk
 39. Meek, William, hackle setter
 41. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 43. Simpson, William, joiner
 45. Nicholl, Mark A., brass finisher
 47. Geddis, Wm., preparing master
 49. Shaw, John, foreman
 51. Marshall, James, greaser
 53. Ledlie, Thomas, labourer
 55. Simms, Saml., joiner
 57. Munroe, John, labourer
 59. McCabe, Mrs. Jane
 61. McCoy, W. G., foreman
 63. Vacant
 65. Blain, Wm. J., boiler maker
 67. Vacant
...........Quinton Street intersects
 69. Martin Bros., grocers
 71. Radcliffe, Mrs. Isabella
 73. Skates, Robert, labourer
 75. Elder, Saml., labourer
 77. Mills, David, labourer
 79. Cinnamond, John, tenter
...........Brenda Street intersects
 81. Savage, Jack, fish and chip merchant
...........Grove Street East intersects
                               __________

 2a. Bingham, J., gardener
   2. Milligan, Alex., carpenter
   4. Dornan, James, hackle maker
   6. Batchelor, Mrs. M.
   8. Edwards, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Walker, James, painter
 12. Cinnamond, W. J., mechanic
...........Jonesborough Street intersects
 14. Patterson, Andrew, plater
 16. Davidson, Joseph, engineer
 18. Wallace, Robt., driller
 20. Porter, William, fitter
 22. Dean, Wm., labourer
       Vacant ground
 30. Sproule, R., painter
 32. Irvine, David, shipwright
 34. Wilson, Ed., motor driver
 36. Wilson, S., labourer
 38. Cinnamond, W. J., labourer
 40. Rea, Hugh, milkman
 42. Elliott, Wm. R., tramway man
 44. McKibben, T. G., caulker
 46. McIlwaine, Thos., labourer
 48. Yeo, Fred., chief engineer
 50. McKee, Saml., labourer
 52. Hunter, William, carter
 54. Monaghan, W., electrician
 56. Orr, Edwin, mechanic
 58. Kelly, Wm. H., brick layer
 60. Campbell, John, baker
 62. Stevenson, Thos., fitter
 64. Corkin, Wm., labourer
 66. Mawhinney, James, driver
 68. Robinson, Thos., dealer
 70. Johnston, Jessie
 72. Hare, John
 74. Clyde, John, tram conductor
 76. McMeekin, Wm., engineer
 78. Delaney, Mrs. L.
 80. McMinn, Joseph, tenter
 82. Duncan, Victor, fitter

Israel Street
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Taylor, David, joiner
   7. Lasker, M., picture framer
   9. Mitchell, Wm., driller
 11. Martin, James, labourer
 13. Linton, Mrs.
 15. Dunlop, John
 17. Porter, Saml., labourer
 19. Pritchard, Wm., labourer
 21. Hutton, H., blacksmith
 23. Graham, Richard, labourer
 25. Hunter, S., brick layer
 27. Weston, G., labourer
 29. Kirk, W., blacksmith
 31. McFarland, Frank, labourer
 33. Brown, Lizzie
 35. Higginson, James, butcher
 37. McQuillan, Wm. J., carter
 39. Wilson, A., shipwright
 41. McWilliams, S., carter
 43. Dunlop, Robert J., labourer
 45. Newell, Abraham, labourer
 47. McCullough, Alexander, labourer
 49. Taylor, David, fitter
 51. Cathcart, W., yarn bundler
 53. Hendron, Robert, labourer
 55. McWhirter, George, fireman
 57. Whitfield, W., mechanic
 59. McConnell, H., mattress maker
 61. Boyd, H., tailor
 63. Walker, Mrs.
 65. Hanna, William, labourer
 67. Murphy, Frank, painter
 69. Ferris, Jas., labourer
 71. Gorman, Jas., labourer
 73. Mercer, R., clerk
 75. Irwin, M., carter
 77. Bates, Hugh, labourer
 79. Spence, John, labourer
 81. Hoy, Geo. A., labourer
                              __________

   6. Calderwood, J., driller
   8. Henry, John, driver
10-, 2. Finn, William, horse shoer
 14. McBurney, Bessie
 16. Hunt, Mrs.
 18. McGivern, Isabella
 20. Abramson, M., tailor
 22. Hamilton, J., blacksmith
 24. Stobo, Thomas, plumber
 26. McCurry, James, horse shoer
 28. McDonald, Jas., brick layer
 30. Stewart, Geo., red leader
 32. Johnston, S., iron moulder
 34. McCue, W. E., labourer
 36. Millar, Robert, labourer
 38. Moorhead, R., blacksmith
 40. McDowell, D., machine master
 42. McDowell, D., hackle setter
 44. Dunn, James, carter
 46. Morgan, Margaret
 48. Blair, David, labourer
 50. Nixon, John, blacksmith
 52. Carlisle, Joseph, blacksmith
 54. Ellis, Wm. Jas., linen lapper
 56. Graham, Edwd., labourer
 58. Freeburn, Annie
 60. Donnelly, H., labourer
 62. McClean, R., labourer
64, 64a. Gilmore, Wm. John, wholesale provision salesman
 66. Sprince, S., cabinet maker
 68. Kesler, H., cabinet maker
 70. Galway, Mrs.
 72. Preston, Sarah
 74. Shaw, Joseph, salesman

Isthmus Street
Woodstock Road to Athens Street

   1. Christie, ?, hairdresser
   3. Jackson, David, labourer
   5. Thompson, Alex., labourer
   7. Beattie, Mrs. Maria
   9. McConnell, John, shoe maker
 11. Johnston, James, moulder
                               __________

   2. Ward, Mrs.
   4. Proctor, J., labourer
   6. McDonald, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 10. Wilson, A., brass moulder
 12. Smyth, William, carter
 14. Milliken, H., labourer
 16. Sloan, Wm. J., labourer
 18. Brown, W. J., iron turner

Ivan Street
off York Road

   1. McIndoo, Mrs. Eliza J.
   3. Gallagher, Mrs.
   5. Luke, Mrs. Ellen J.
   7. Hamilton, James, porter
   9. Fulton, D., labourer
 11. Worlin, Mrs. Mary
 13. McGarry, Robt., labourer
 15. Melville, George, holder up
 17. McGihon, Sarah Jane
 19. Cuddy, Catherine
 21. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 23. McNally, Wm., carter
 25. Dodds, Samuel, trimmer
 27. Moreland, Mrs.
 29. Couser, Samuel, shipwright
 31. McMillan, Saml., labourer
 33. White, John, labourer
 35. McCrory, G., labourer
 37. Rafferty, D., boiler coverer
 39. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 41. Wilgar, B., labourer
 43. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 45. Munn, Mrs. Janet
 47. Smith, Phillip, labourer
 49. Sterrett, Geo., labourer
 51. Cathcart, John, labourer
 53. Herson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Luke, Mrs. Mary
 57. Dinnen, Jas., shipwright
                               __________

   2. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Fyfe, Mrs. Mary Ann
   6. McCrory, Miss Nellie
   8. McBride, John, joiner
 10. Gordon, John, labourer
 12. Orr, Thos., joiner
 14. McKillop, Mrs. C.
 16. Turnbull, Mrs. Rebecca
 18. Graham, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Clarke, James, overlooker
 22. Fallen, Jas., rivetter
 24. McIlveen, John, labourer
 26. Chambers, Wm., labourer
 28. McAuley, Wm., labourer
 30. Heron, John, labourer
 32. Martin, John, fitter
 34. Smith, Miss Fanny
 36. Dodds, Saml., rivetter
 38. Calder, John, driller
 40. Esler, James, labourer
 42. Cunningham, Thos., labourer
 44. Noble, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Luke, William, driller
 48. Beggs, J., french polisher
 50. Robb, Wm., labourer
 52. Kelsoll, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Cairns, Agnes

Ivanhoe Street
Peveril Street to Abbot Street

   1. Magill, Mrs.
   3. Lindsay, Robert
   5. Gray, S.
   7. McCardle, John
   9. Wilson, John, railway porter
 11. Higgson, Mrs.
 13. Bell, Alexander, stoker
 15. Taylor, William, labourer
 17. Allen, A. L.
 19. McKeown, S., house repairer
 21. McGurk, Jas., platers' helper
 23. McVeen, Mrs.
 25. McBride, Wm., dealer
 27. Gateway
 29. Telford, R., groom
 31. Cochrane, Elizabeth
 33. Swain, G., labourer
 35. Moderate, A., carter
                              __________

   2. Bryson, J., bread server
   4. Hennebry, T., postman
   6. Parker, James, labourer
   8. Aiken, John, watch maker
 10. Taylor, John, labourer
 12. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 14. Aprey, W. J., labourer
 16. Windreen, ? (Windrim, S., store man in 1943)

Iveagh Drive
Falls Road to Iveagh Street

 1a. McKenna, Patrick
   1. McDonnell, F., builder
   3. Dolan, Annie
   5. Arnold, John, draper
   7. O'Donnell, Margt., clerk
   9. Campbell, Bridget
 11. O'Boyle, Charles, teacher
 13. McCormick, Hilary, clerk
 15. McBride, John, clerk
 17. Bellew, G.
 19. Magee, Verner
 21. Trainor, James, brick layer
 23. Flannagan, Edward, R.U.C.
 25. McLoughlan, B., butcher
 27. McCrumish, Mary
 29. Finnigan, Neal, plasterer
 31. O'Boyle, Thos., salesman
 33. Carey, J., custom official
 35. Gilmour, John
 37. McHenry, Frank, postman
                              __________

   2. Ferron, James, mechanic
   4. Mageean, P., barman
   6. Gribben, Annie
   8. O'Fee, William
 10. Richardson, P., baker
 12. Conway, Patrick, labourer
 14. Connolly, P., postman
 16. Fitzsimons, Catherine, costumier
 18. McLoone, P., electrician
 20. Ree, Patrick, labourer
 22. McIlroy, Charles, clerk
 24. McCarthy, Patrick, R.U.C.
 26. Fullalove, Frank, hairdresser
 28. O'Keefe, Jane
 30. McGoohan, M., R.U.C.
 32. Brady, M., R.U.C.
 34. Montgomery, J., sawyer
 36. Johnston, Alex., P.O. engineer
 38. Nolan, M. J., R.U.C.
 40. Falvery, M. C., R.U.C.

Iveagh Parade
Falls Road to Iveagh Street

   1. Moran, W., linesman
   3. Rehill, P. J., pork butcher
   5. Armstrong, Chas., cabinet maker
   7. Smyth, R., iron moulder
   9. Shanks, Mary
 11. Connolly, Alice
 13. Rogan, M., foreman
 15. McGuigan, James, labourer
 17. Donnelly, J., coachman
 19. Sands, J., sheet metal worker
 21. McNally, G., postman
 23. Rooney, T., labourer
 25. Barnes, Mary, grocer
 27. Ogilvie, Kathleen
 29. Kelly, Mary
 31. McCallin, W. J., clerk
 33. Craig, Sarah, house keeper
 35. Armstrong, Jennie
 37. Carberry, E., carter
 39. Howell, Edward, conductor
 41. Bell, T., carrier
 43. McCann, Jas., clerk
 45. Reid, Francis, labourer
                              __________

   2. Fegan, Arthur, barman
   4. Keegan, Florence, teacher
   6. McLaughlin, Susan
   8. Cooke, Mary
 10. Maguire, Joseph, agent
 12. Tahy, John, R.U.C. (Fahy, John, R.U.C. in 1943)
 14. McAteer, John, baker
 16. Finnegan, John, porter
 18. Greene, Mary Ann
 20. Logan, W. J., collector
 22. Dunn, Rose
 24. Smyth, Patrick, teacher
 26. McCullough, J., plumber
 28. Milligan, Jas., checker
 30. O'Reilly, Mary
 32. O'Neill, C., marine merchant
 34. Rocks, Patrick, joiner
 36. Keenan, Thos., fish merchant
 38. McKenna, M., bar man
 40. Duffy, E., manager
 42. Johnston, Jane
 44. Murphy, J., fitter

Iveagh Street
off Broadway, Falls Road

...........Nansen Street intersects
...........Fallswater Street intersects
...........Iveagh Parade intersects
...........Iveagh Drive intersects
...........Fallswater Drive intersects
                               __________

       Broadway Public Elementary School - Wm. Dougall, teacher
   2. Hunter, Edward, beetler
   4. Broadway Working Men's Club -  John Rankin, hon. sec.
   6. Montgomery, Mary
   8. Cahoon, Thos., joiner
 10. Hunter, Miss Mary Ann
 12. Hull, Thomas, plumber
 14. McAllister, James, sawyer
 16. Wilson, Sarah, house keeper
18, 20. Morgan, John, grocer
 22. McGurk, John, fitter
 24. Rooney, J., bar man
 26. McNulty, Annie
 28. Toner, Geo., hairdresser
 30. McMahon, W., labourer
 32. Gillian, James, labourer
 34. Taggart, Jos., Customs and Excise Officer
 36. McIlroy, Denis, barman
 38. McNulty, Francis, labourer
 40. Atcheson, George
 42. Larkin, Joseph, painter
 44. Kellett, Thos., labourer
 46. Mervyn, Michael, labourer
 48. Llavell, Jas., labourer (Flavell, James, labourer in 1943)
 50. Rooney, George, picture framer
 52. Wylie, John, labourer
 54. Morrow, James, fitter
 56. Leggett, Louisa
 58. Gillen, Denis, painter
 60. Hancock, Thos., matron
 62. Shannon, M., labourer
 64. Bradley, Patrick, sexton
 66. McKay, Sarah
 68. McKay, David, labourer
 70. Toner, Thomas, painter
 72. White, Geo., brick layer
 74. Conlon, Edward, sailor
 76. Eccles, Arthur, bread server
 78. Rafferty, M., dress maker
 80. Rafferty, Edward, sailor
 82. Callaghan, Thos., sailor
 84. Lavery, Jos., shoe maker
 86. Geeghan, Patrick, labourer
 88. McKeveney, Patk., labourer
 90. McCorley, Elizabeth (McCoey, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943)
 92. McDonald, W., postman
 94. Bell, Thos., carrier

Iverna Street
off Roden Street

   1. Dougan, Edwd., moulder
   3. Lynn, John, clerk
   5. Welsh, John, labourer
   7. Small, John, carpenter
   9. Callender, Mrs.
 11. Campbell, John, plumber
 13. Whittle, Louisa
 15. Magowan, William, plumber
 17. Collins, John
 19. Price, Patrick, porter
 21. McIlroy, Wm., blacksmith

J

Jackson Street
North Boundary Street to Hudson Street

   1. Armstrong, Robt., moulder
   3. Darragh, Andrew, labourer
   5. Morrow, Hugh, painter
...........Hopewell Street
intersects
7, 9. Loan, William & Sons, bobbin manufactory
                              __________

   2. Maxwell, Mary
...........Hopewell Street
intersects
4, 6. Kelso, R., coal merchant

Jaffa Street
Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Mullen, Wm., motor driver
   3. Shaw, John, cash receiver
   5. Bothwell, A., clerk
   7. Johnston, I. M., sheet metal worker
   9. Dorman, M., labourer
 11. Nicholson, A., joiner
 13. Boyd, Hugh, manager
 15. Morwood, S., bread server
 17. Hughes, John, labourer
 19. Hogg, Alex., bread server
 21. Apsley, John
 23. McBurney, Mary
 25. Frame, T., carding master
 27. Bell, Isabella
 29. Instance, Margaret (Istance, Miss Margaret in 1943)
 31. Bell, Mrs.
 33. Brown, David, brass moulder
 35. Tumelty, Alfred, labourer
 37. Smyth, Jas., tram conductor
 39. Morrow, Rachel
 41. McAvoy, J., fitter
 43. Humphrey, Jas., fitter
...........Danube Street
intersects
 45. McGladdery, Robt., tailor
 47. Malloy, A., sheet metal worker
 49. Crawford, B., blacksmith
 51. Burns, William, joiner
 53. Stephens, Jas., fitter
 55. Wilson, Robt., clerk
 57. Magowan, Robt., painter
 59. Courtney, Richard, painter
 61. Gilliland, Miss
 63. Hawks, Miss
 65. Moore, Saml., salesman
 67. Imperial Window Cleaning Co. - J. Smith, proprietor
 69. Diamond, H., fitter
 71. Cartmill, Elizabeth
 73. Adams, A. J., street inspector
                              __________

   2. Day, W. C., motorman
   4. Dowdy, Charlotte
   6. McConnell, Saml., damask mounter
   8. Todd, Saml., electrician
 10. Templeton, Mrs.
 12. Jones, Robt., french polisher
 14. Kidd, William, traveller
 16. Brown, Mrs. Isabella
 18. McCandless, Saml., traveller
 20. Fitzsimmons, J., foreman
 22. Wilson, Catherine
 24. McCullagh, A., linen worker (McCullough, A., linen worker in 1943)
 26. McCreight, John
 28. Tate, Geo., joiner
 30. Smyth, A., butcher
 32. Jardine, J., 'bus driver
 34. Harper, R. J., brass finisher
 36. Hewitt, A., pattern maker
 38. Gamble, William, checker
 40. Lindsay, D., pattern maker
 42. Henderson, Wm., driver
 44. Young, Nathaniel, joiner
 46. McClure, Alfred, butcher
 48. Devlin, I., pensioner
 50. Higginson, Mrs.
 52. McMillen, Eliza
 54. Taggart, Matilda
 56. Kerr, Margaret
 58. Cullen, J., prison warder
 60. Dodds, Wm., sheet metal worker
 62. Mains, Jos., clerk
 64. Baird, Saml., joiner
 66. McKnight, H., R.U.C.
 68. Ferris, John, joiner
 70. McDowell, Miss
 72. Ashton, W., french polisher
 74. Hanlon, Wm., shop assistant

Jamaica Street
off Ardoyne Avenue

   1. O'Hare, R., flax dresser
   3. Mulgrave, A., postman
   5. Campbell, Jas., labourer
   7. McAvoy, John, labourer
   9. Brennan, John, baker
 11. Brown, W. J., labourer
 13. Quinn, Michael, labourer
 15. Quigley, Wm., pensioner
 17. Jackson, Patk., labourer
 19. O'Connor, Wm., labourer
 21. O'Hara, Wm., labourer
 23. O'Neill, Bridget
 25. Hamill, Martha
 27. McCauley, Maggie
 29. Byers, Robt., thread worker
 31. McKeown, Jos., labourer
 33. Johnston, James, labourer
 35. McInteggart, Bernard, labourer
 37. Taylor, James, labourer
 39. Scott, Susan

James' Street
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Burns, Wm., labourer
   3. Nicholls, J. J., seaman
   5. Bryans, J., labourer
   7. Sterrett, James, moulder
   9. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 11. Smyth, Alex., labourer
 13. Graham, E., baker
 15. Rainey, John, labourer
 17. McCoy, William, labourer
 19. Howell, Mrs.
 21. Gould, Wm., machinist
 23. McCully, Mrs.
 25. Johnston, H., iron dresser
 27. Connor, David, labourer
 29. West, A. & M., grocer
...........Berlin Street
intersects
33, 35. Steenson, R., carter
 37. Quinn, Wm., labourer
 39. Baillie, Sarah
 41. Brown, J., labourer
 43. Andrews, W. J., soldier
 45. McQuiston, G., labourer
 47. Rankin, H., labourer
 49. Farley, John, plater's helper
 51. McIntyre, Jas., labourer
 53. Laughlin, D., beetler
 55. Ditty, Thomas, labourer
 57. Turbitt, R., tailor
 59. Armstrong, Arthur, labourer
 61. Brown, Joseph, moulder
 63. Winning, John, labourer
 65. Winning, Mrs.
 67. Dorman, Isabella
 69. Hefferon, Samuel, labourer
 71. Grant, Ann
 73. Semple, S. J., labourer
 75. Black, David, labourer
 77. Thompson, Mary
79, 81. McBride, J., boot maker
                              __________

   2. Dean, David, joiner
   4. Colville, William
   6. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
   8. Gaston, Jas., labourer
 10. McCracken, John, heckler
 12. Bell, Wm. John, labourer
 14. Davis, J., fireman
 16. Waite, J., labourer
 18. Livingstone, J., labourer
 20. Livingston, R., labourer
 22. Kylsant, W. J., labourer
 24. Bulloch, Ralph, carter
 26. Blaney, James, labourer
 28. Steenson, Richard, labourer
 30. Blair, William, shoe maker
 32. Martin, T. J., pawn broker
...........Berlin Street
intersects
 34. Kennedy, J., hackle setter
 36. Smyth, Jos., hoist man
 38. Spence, Mrs. Emma
 40. Ferguson, Thos., carter
 42. Andrews, R. (workshop)
 44. Moore, Martha
 46. Gattenby, Jas., labourer
 48. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 50. Johnston, James, labourer
 52. Martin, L., labourer
 54. Brown, David, labourer
 56. Kidd, John, labourer
 58. Smeath, Daniel, labourer
 60. Dowey, Eliza
 62. McCleary, Mrs.
 64. Gateway
 66. Flanagan, J., labourer
 68. McClelland, George, labourer
 70. Sloan, Mary
 72. Hughes, Charles, labourer
 74. Hoy, Hessie
 76. Milligan, John B., labourer
 78. Kirkpatrick, T., moulder

James' Street South
from Linenhall Street to Brunswick Street

    3. The Bedford Street Linen Co. Ltd.
    5. Black, G. R., & Co., clothing manufacturers
...........Bedford Street
intersects
   9. McCleary, Hamilton, & Co.
   "   Ross, William, & Co. Ltd., Hollybank Bleach Works
 13. Somerville, J., electrical & sanitary engineer
15, 17. Bradshaw, J. R., & Co., wholesale earthenware, china, glass merchants
   "   Miller, Miller (Belfast) Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Anderson, J. & Co., fancy linen and handkerchief manufacturers
 19. Vacant
 21. Jackson, H., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
                              __________

..........Bedford Street intersects
   2. Bell & Logan (side entrance)
4, 6. British Bias Binding Co. - J. McCrory
   8. Robb, H. M., & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Forbes, John, Ltd., hemstitchers & hemstitching appliances
 10. McGiffin, Cowan, & Co., warehousemen
 12. Gateway
14, 16. Lamb, R., & Co., linen merchants
18 to 22. Kearns, W., & Co., goods and workers' entrance

Jameson Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. McCudden, Mrs.
   3. Vacant
   5. Cassidy, Mrs.
   7. Corry, J. F., linen business
   9. Clawson, T., bread server
 11. Dalzell, J., salesman
 13. Dickie, R., R.U.C.
 15. Lusk, H., sorting clerk G.P.O.
 17. Greenwood, Thomas
 19. Dougan, H., pensioner
 21. McClune, J., bread server
 23. Courtney, Thomas, fitter
 25. Hetherington, J., bread server
 27. Jackson, T., R.U.C.
 29. Ross, D., Sergt., R.U.C.
 31. Millar, W., joiner
 33. Gregory, Mrs.
 35. Wilson, G., watch maker
 37. Duncan, George, cutter
 39. English, W. J., chauffeur
 41. Stevenson, P., traveller
 43. Pender, Rchd., chauffeur
 45. Ballentine, J., gardener
 47. Officer, W., crane driver
                               __________

   2. McHarry, L., dress maker
   4. Kennedy, Hugh, bottler
   6. Houston, Miss
   8. Wilks, Mrs.
 10. Gregg, Saml., carter
 12. Hanlon, Mrs. Kate
 14. Orr, John, cutter
 16. Matthew, A., porter
 18. Connell, A., joiner
 20.Heasley, Francis, manager
 22. Carson, J. W., driver
 24. Marshall, Agnes
 26. Ryan, James, postman
 28. Wilson, W. A., postman
 30. Martin, Miss
 32. Duncan, Alfred, cutter
 34. McMullan, ?
 36. Duncan, A.
 39. Shannon, J., car conductor
 40. Stevenson, J.
 42. Boyd, T. R., motor driver
 44.
Hilland, George, plumber
 46. Blinkinsop, F. G., joiner
 48. Boyce, Saml., baker
 50. Carslake, Robert, checker
 52. McCreight, Eliza
 54. McClatchey, H., iron turner

Jennymount Street
off North Derby Street

   3. Elliott, John, waiter
   5. Melsop, Thos., labourer
   7. Hutchinson, Robt., labourer
   9. Rowley, Mrs. E.
 11. Stewart, Hugh, labourer
 13. Morgan, T., labourer
 15. Dunn, A., rivetter
 17. Bain, William
 19. Kerr, F., roving master
 21. Munn, John, labourer
 23. Haddock, G., hackler (Haddick, T. in 1943)
 25. Shaw, S., labourer
 27. Caves, John, carter
 29. Hastings, W., labourer
 31. Martin, W., labourer
 33. Dawson, T., spinning master
 35. Fisher, A., carter
 37. McCartney, J., labourer
 39. Robinson, G., oiler
 41. Cathcart, J., labourer
 43. White, C., reeler
 45. McGran, Ellen
 47. Pollock, Wm., labourer
 49. Best, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Beattie, Richard
   4. Patterson, A., reeler
   6. Russell, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Hammond, W. J., labourer
 10. Longridge, Jas., holder up
 12. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 14. Brady, M. J.
 16. Nelson, Thos., labourer
 18. Parker, Jas., labourer
 20. Wilton, Danl., coach trimmer
 22. McCartney, Miss Letitia
 24. Shearer, Sarah
 26. Barr, Robt., rougher
 28. Caughey, Wm., labourer
 30. Lilley, Wm., labourer
 32. Gault, Richard, labourer
 34. Wiggins, Robt.
 36. Young, Mrs. R. J., mill hand
 38. Haddock, Edwd., labourer
 40. McFetrick, R., labourer
 42. Collins, A.
 44. Gillespie, A., bundler
 46. Boomer, Miss Minnie
 48. Creighton, Jas., labourer
 50. Todd, Fannie

Jersey Street
Snugville Street to Matchett Street

   1. Hanna, Wm., crane man
   3. Poots, J., labourer
   5. McClune, James, driver (McClure, James, driver in 1943)
   7. Carlisle, Thos., joiner
   9. Allen, J. G., labourer
 11. Sharp, Robert, labourer
 13. Andrews, Leslie, clerk
 15. Earley, Mrs.
 17. McClenaghan, Joseph, fitter
 19. McFall, Edward, fitter
 21. Rankin, Thomas, labourer
 23. Boyd, Hugh, bar man
 25. McCormick, W., machine man
 27. Henderson, David, labourer
 29. Sharp, Robt. J., labourer
 31. McConnell Memorial Public Elementary School - Principal, Jas. Gamble
 33. Baillie, S., machinist
 35. Curry, James, driller
 37. Smyth, Samuel, carter
 39. Robinson, William, joiner
 41. Hill, H. H., store man
 43. Elliott, Mary Jane
 45. Boyd, John, printer
 47. Montgomery, J., hackle setter
 49. Lewis, Jas., labourer
 51. Grundy, David, tenter
 53. Cowlan, John, hackle setter
53a. Birch, Wm., builder
                              __________

   2. Ernest, Patrick, mtr man
   4. King, Francis, machinist
   6. Cook, Catherine
   8. McIlroy, William, printer
 10. McCue, William A., labourer
 12. Quaite, Geo., fitter
 14. Milligan, John, labourer
 16. Milligan, Mrs.
 18. Ussher, Elizabeth
 20. Baird, John, grocer's assistant
 22. Archer, Catherine
 24. Archer, H., shipwright
 26. Finn, Thomas, machine man
 28. Woods, John, compositor

Jerusalem Street
Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Walker, J., labourer
   3. McKeown, Stewart
   5. Mulligan, David, driver
   7. Roberts, John, traveller
   9. Cox, James, carter
 11. Shortt, W. J., labourer
 13. Blakely, N., brick layer
 15. Littlewood, W. J., assistant
 17. Stinson, Mrs. M.
 19. Morrison, Hugh, joiner
 21. Wallace, J., joiner
 23. Dorrian, Wm., R.U.C.
 25. Martin, William, bread server
 27. Wright, W., linen lapper
 29. Kipe, Thos., painter
 31. Minnis, Wm., joiner
 33. Millveigh, Minnie
 35. McDowell, Miss
 37. Balfour, Misses
 39. Cowan, Alex., R.N.
 41. McNaul, Hill, joiner
 43. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 45. Jenkins, G., packer
 47. Marshall, Mrs. Lizzie
 49. McSeveny, Wm., linen lapper
 51. Younger, David, book binder
...........Agincourt Avenue
intersects
 53. Cairns, James
 55. Hart, H., engineer
 57. Baxter, James, plater
 59. Shorten, Wm., conductor
 61. Ellis, William
 63. Lamb, W. B.
 65. Dunn, Mrs. Charlotte
 67. Shorten, Wm., 'bus conductor
 69. Ellis, James, baker
 71. Douglas, A., gardener
 73. McQuillan, I., chauffeur
 75. McLoughlin, T., pensioner
 77. Burland, W., brick layer
                               __________

   2. Howie, Samuel, carter
   4. Crookshank, Mrs. E.
   6. Clarke, Jos., Corporation Official
   8. Jameson, W., bread server
 10. Green, Mrs. Matilda
 12. Foster, Misses
 14. Blair, Robert, fireman
 16. Mathew, James (Matthews, James, labourer in 1943)
 18. Cameron, Mrs. M.
 20. Steele, Mrs. A.
 22. Ginn, Wm., motor driver
 24. Andrews, Wm., R.U.C.
 26. Curry, Wm., R.U.C. (Corry, Mrs. in 1943)
 28. Welsh, Robert, stone cutter
 30. Anderson, Mrs.
 32. Elliott, Thomas, baker
 34. Dickson, Miss A.
 36. Keeridge, Mrs.
 38. Millar, Miss
 40. Boyd, Mrs.
 42. McCracken, D., brick layer
 44. Ferguson, Mrs.
 46. Doherty, W., compositor
 48. McAllister, T., moulder
...........Agincourt Avenue
intersects
 50. Watt, Jas., shop assistant
 52. Allen, B., sheet metal worker
 54. Bovaird, W. J., assurance agent
 56. McBriar, Mrs.
 58. Shorten, W., driver
 60. Shorten, W. H., van man
 62. Wilson, Charles, labourer
 64. Elliott, James, coach painter
 66. Watt, J. W., dairyman
 68. Crozier, Thomas, carter
 70. Gilgore, Jas., labourer
 72. Doherty, Mrs. M. A.
 74. Cochrane, Mrs.

Jocelyn Avenue
Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   1. Phillips, S. J., mechanic
   3. Kilpatrick, A., joiner
   5. Palmer, David, shoe maker
   7. Stevenson, T. J., teacher
   9. Graham, Agnes
 11. Preston, William, joiner
 13. Scholefield, P. M., dental surgeon
 15. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Irwin, Thomas, cabinet maker
 19. Yardley, George
 21. Brown, Jane
 23. McDonald, Fran., mechanic
 25. Muir, Alex., baker
 27. Shepherd, Richard
 29. Brady, R., insurance agent
 31. Scott, < store keeper
 33. Gray, Hugh, motorman
 35. Lorimer, Mrs. M.
 37. Gilmore, Samuel, tailor
 39. Law, Mrs. G.
 41. Brightween, A., postman
43, 45. Hamilton, Jas., traveller
47, 47a. Connolly, G., grocer
...........Euston Street
intersects
 51. Mission Hall
 53. Thompson, J., tailor
 55. Hogg, H., labourer
 57. Brownlee, Mrs. Susan
 59. Gregg, Robert, labourer
 61. Maxwell, Hamilton, driver
 63. Radcliffe, Hugh, blacksmith
 65. Ferguson, W. R., labourer
 67. Thompson, Miss Mary
 69. Lomas, Miss M.
 71. Fleming, Robert, moulder
                               __________

   2. Faulkner, T. J., ruler
   4. Blayney, Thomas, fitter
   6. Catherwood, Alex., driver
   8. Farley, James, fitter
 10. Pattie, W. A., labourer
 12. Gordon, William, baker
 14. Ward, Peter, motor man
 16. Hayes, Mrs. Eliza
 18. Scott, James, labourer
 20. Wilson, Mrs. Emily
 22. Oliver, Miss Agnes
 24. Cunningham, W., labourer
 26. Walsh, Thos., pensioner
 28. Irvine, W. D., sheet metal worker
 30. Morrison, J., cabinet maker
 32. Carr, Mrs. Mary
 34. Collins, David, engineer
 36. McQuoid, E., dress maker
 38. Allen, Robt., bread server
 40. Moore, John, boiler maker
 42. McCullough, J., traveller
 44. Storey, George, iron turner
 46. Bunting, B. E., carpenter
 48. King, Wm. Geo., joiner
 50. Orr, Robert, grocer
 52. White, James, labourer
 54. Larmour, Mrs. Annie
 56. Booth, Mrs. Georgina
 58. Smith, A.
 60. McMaster, John, labourer
...........Euston Street
intersects
 62. Stevenson, W. J., taxi proprietor
 64. Stevenson, W. J., garage
 66. Johnston, J., ex-R.I.C.
 68. Brown, Isaac, foreman
 70. Gray, Henry, tailor
 72. Gray, Hugh, brick layer
 74. Burnside, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Eakin, Nathn., ex-R.I.C.
 78. Fleming, Jas., driver
 80. Williamson, A., blacksmith
 82. Crookshanks, Jas., baker
 84. Graham, D. W., plater
 86. Grahame, H., shipwright
 88. Harbinson, Thos., fitter
 90. Beattie, Samuel, clerk
 92. Bennett, D., tram driver
 94. Gray, I., despatch clerk
 96. Capper, Matthew, labourer
 98. Campbell, Miss Margaret
100. Clark, W., smith's helper
102. Wellwood, Mrs. J.
104. Oswald, Edwd., R.U.C.
106. McGrath, T., tram con.
108. Howard, Robt., carpenter
110. Coulter, W., taxi proprietor
112. Heffernan, J., confectioner

Jocelyn Gardens
off Woodstock Road

   1. Millar, J. A. R., clerk
   2. Noble, W. C., supt. Salvation Army
   3. Mills, Andw., store keeper
   4. McKee, J., bookkeeper
   5. Shevlin, J.
   6. McIlveen, John, engineer
   7. Taylor, George, ex-R.I.C.
   8. Hanna, Mrs. E.
   9. Tattersall, J., S.A. adj.
 10. Vacant
 11. Alexander, Wm., insurance agent
 12. Nesbitt, W., rivetter
 13. Thearle, Geo., ex-R.N.
 14. Cunningham, P., plater
                            Oakfield House
       Fish, J. W., commercial traveller
 15. McCullough, William, clerk
 16. Frizzell, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Brown, Mary Ann
 18. Maxwell, W., coach builder
 19. Porter, M. J., designer
 20. Burns, Edward, store keeper
 21. Robinson, W., clerk
 22. Hall, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Polley, W., salesman
 24. Anderson, J., R.U.C.
                             Jocelyn Cottage
       Magowan, Mrs. J., weaver

Jocelyn Street
off Woodstock Road

   1. Henderson, Robert, chef
   3. Kingan, Mrs. Annie
   5. Ferguson, Samuel, joiner
   7. Thompson, T., joiner
   9. Higgins, J. A., miller
 11. Hamilton, H., inspector P.O. Tele.
 13. Kidd, Ernest, electrician
 15. Patterson, Samuel, fitter
 17. Malcolm, Robert
 19. Courtney, James, clerk
 21. Foreman, J., plater
 23. Clark, Samuel, bread server
 25. Murdock, Samuel, labourer
 27. Pummel, Mrs.
 29. Murray, D., labourer
 31. Johnstone, Wm.
 33. Bennett, J., labourer
 35. Parker, Matthew, grocer
                               __________

   2. Jackson, Miss Jeannie
   4. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
   6. Kilpatrick, W., evangelist
   8. Hamilton, William, joiner
 10. Allen, W., mechanic
 12. Templeton, Mrs. A.
 14. Horsman, Mrs. Annie
 16. Lawson, Miss
 18. Watters, W., secretary
 20. Stockman, Wm., R.U.C.
 22. Gamble, W., porter
 24. Hagan, W., joiner
 26. Clark, William, engineer
 28. Carothers, R., manager
 30. Carson, Thos., traveller
 32. Gibson, Wm., fitter
 34. Bell, Thomas, clerk
 36. Thompson, A., boiler maker
 38. Campbell, C. J., labourer
 40. Deboys, Robert, labourer
 42. Downey, Geo., clerk
 44. Gray, William, manager
 46. Wood, Thos., engineer
 48. Clark, Hans, bread server
 50. Oswald, Thomas, foreman
 52. Hutchinson, A. J., clerk
 54. Bell, R., traveller
 56. Chalmers, Geo., foreman
 58. Brown, Mrs. E.

John Street
Divis Street to Institution Place

1 to 7. Demolished
   9. Shields, George, carter
 11. Hanvey, John, labourer
 13. Elmore, Catherine
 15. Robinson, Mary
 17. McGeough, P., flax dresser
 19. McMullan, Catherine
 21. Trainor, Patk., labourer
 23. McNamee, Joseph, horse shoer
 25. Connor, John, labourer
 27. McNeely, Catherine
 29. Burns, Henry, carter
 31. Sullivan, J., chimney sweep
 33. Coggles, Patk., dealer
 35. McVeigh, Teresa
 37. McKenna, Maggie
 39. Harper, Mary
 41. Donnelly, Wm., shoe maker
 43. Martin, W., chimney sweep
 45. Mooney, Thomas, labourer
 47. Carolan, Danl., carter
...........Institution Place intersects
       St. Mary's Male Public Elementary School - Principal, D. V. Gilligan
                              __________

   4. Mulholland, Patk., carter
   6. Terrins, Arthur, labourer
   8. Fox, Charles, clerk
 10. McQuillan, Maggie
 12. Rafferty, Jas., labourer
 14. McGukin, Patrick
 16. Deery, Sarah
 18. McCrory, Patrick, labourer
 20. McNally, Teresa
 22. Byrne, Maurice, labourer
 24. Ferris, William
 26. McCloskey, John, labourer
 28. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 30. McNally, John
 32. McDonnell, Sarah
 34. Marlow, Neil, labourer
 36. O'Connor, Robt., shoe maker
 38. McLoughlin, Mary
 40. McMullan, Patrick, labourer
 42. Weir, Mary
 44. Cramsie, Sarah
 46. Doherty, H., french polisher
 48. Martin, John, labourer

Johnston Street
off Wilson Street

   2. Condron, Mary
   4. Reid, Francis, labourer
   6. Gourley, S., blacksmith
   8. Evans, Solomon, labourer
 10. Harvey, Mrs.

Jonesboro' Street
Ravensdale Street to Isoline Street

   1. Kerr, W. D., grocer
   3. Reid, William, labourer
   5. Maxwell, John, labourer
 7a. Cull, J. E., contractor
   7. Brown, Thos., labourer
   9. Millen, Saml., carter
 11. Cousins, W. G. C.
 13. Guinness, Mrs. Ann
 15. Dowds, Mrs. Minnie
 17. Tweedie, James
 19. Elliot, John, rail porter
 21. Martin, A., driver
 23. McIvor, Hugh, labourer
 25. Tuft, Robt., labourer
 27. Penny, Jas., labourer
 29. Warden, John, labourer
 31. Morrison, Joseph, labourer
 33. Robinson, W.
 35. Graham, Mrs. Bella
 37. Booth, William, carter
 39. Mullin, Richard, carter
 41. McCleery, Mrs. Sarah
...........Clara Street intersects
 43. Angus, A., bar man
 45. Clarke, J., assurance agent
 47. Glendinning, D., labourer
 49. Stamp, Victor, fitter
 51. Holly, C., labourer
 53. Millar, J., engineer
 55. Redpath, William, labourer
 57. Ferguson, William, labourer
 59. Hagan, Samuel, machine man
 61. Marshall, J., labourer
61a. Caruth, D., bag dealer
 63. Cairnduff, A., labourer
 65. Cairnduff, Robert, carter
 67. Dean, Alex., rougher
 69. Young, Miss Catherine
 71. Skelly, John, yardman
 73. Brennan, Samuel, labourer
 75. Tait, John, labourer
 77. Smith, Miss Kate
 79. Smyth, Edward, labourer
 81. Wilson, William, labourer
 83. Fulton, Mrs. Margaret
 85. McBride, Wm., carter
 87. Foster, A., motorman
 89. Vacant
...........Isoline Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Orr, Thomas, guard
   4. Millen, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Brown, Charles, labourer
   8. Kelly, John, labourer
 10. Barkley, Artur, labourer (Arthur)
 12. Campbell, H., labourer
 14. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 16. Irvine, D., engineer
 18. Beacon, Oliver, labourer
 20. Cochrane, Wm., labourer
 22. McBride, Nat., packer
 24. Lowry, R., carter
 26. Vacant
26a. Logan, Gilbert, & Sons
...........Clara Street intersects
       Corporation Play Ground

Joseph Street
Clements Street to Malvern Place

   1. McCracken, F. E., labourer
   3. Crowe, Mrs. Mary
   5. Bell, Samuel, labourer
   7. Rice, James, labourer
   9. Fittis, James
 11. Roche, David, labourer
 13. Boyd, John, labourer
 15. McLoughlin, James, labourer
 17. Robinson, B., labourer
 19. Coates, Wm., labourer
 21. Douglas, John
 23. James, Wm., labourer
25, 27, 29. Mission Hall
 31. Brown, Wm., labourer
 33. Thompson, W., labourer
 35. Blain, Thos., labourer
 37. Wadsworth, Mrs.
 39. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 41. Clements, ?
 43. Simmons, Jas., sawyer
 45. Slavin, William, labourer
 47. Neill, Robert, labourer
 49. Drummond, Sarah
 51. McKenzie, J., labourer
 53. Armstrong, R., labourer
 55. Moore, James, labourer
 57. Baxter, Wm., labourer
 59. Douglas, Jas., labourer
 61. McCullagh, W. J., labourer
 63. Kane, Samuel, labourer
 65. Andrews, A., labourer
 67. Moffett, George, labourer
 69. Reilly, E., labourer
 71. Irwin, T. E., labourer
 73. McBride, William, labourer
 75. Ross, Robt., labourer
 77. Dickson, Thos., labourer
 79. Lyons, John, carter
 81. Young, Margaret
 83. Brown, Mrs.
 85. Brown, Edward, labourer
                               __________
   2. Ferris, William, moulder
   4. Duff, Mrs.
   6. Wadsworth, A., motorman
   8. Boomer, Robert, labourer
 10. Higgins, Mrs.
 12. Kane, Robt., labourer
 14. Graham, Mrs.
 16. Finlay, Henry
 18. McIntosh, John, labourer
 20. Rosbotham, Thomas
 22. Darragh, Hugh, labourer
 24. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 26. Harkness, Robert, labourer
 28. Blair, Wm., labourer
 30. Greenlees, John, labourer
 32. Kane, A., labourer
 34. Greenlees, Mrs.
 36. Hayes, R., coffin maker
 38. McCracken, Mrs.
 40. Costello, Jas., labourer
 42. Cardwell, John, labourer
 44. Watters, Mrs.
 46. Mills, Wm., labourer
 48. McClelland, Jas., labourer
 50. McIntyre, Mrs.
 52. King, John, labourer
 54. Moore, Robert, labourer
 56. Courtney, John, labourer
 58. Gordon, James, carter
 60. Connor, Kathleen
 62. Doggart, Mrs.
 64. Pegg, Wm., oiler
 66. Spence, W. E., labourer
 68. Mills, Eliza Jane
 70. Truesdale, Jane
 72. Topping, James, labourer
 74. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 76. Crawford, John, labourer
 78. Robinson, William, labourer
 80. Watters, Robt., seaman
 82. Kelly, Mary
 84. Thompson, William

Josephine Street
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Phllips, Hugh, rivetter (Phillips)
   7. Creighton, George, labourer
   9. McCoy, Jas., labourer
 11. Stewart, E., labourer
 13. Stanfield, Martin, labourer
 15. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 17. Mateer, Margaret
 19. Murray, R., labourer
 21. Joy, R. C., labourer
 23. Harvey, W., labourer
 25. Fowler, George, labourer
 27. Brotherston, William, labourer
 29. Johnston, J., labourer
 31. Barker, William, labourer
 33. Boyle, Robt., labourer
 35. Leatham, Jos., labourer
 37. Moore, George, soldier
 39. Molloy, John, labourer
 41. Johnston, John, labourer
 43. Thompson, Elizabeth
 45. McAleese, Alfred, labourer
 47. McCartney, W. J., labourer
 49. Livingstone, Angus, labourer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Campbell, John, labourer
   6. McFarland, A., labourer
   8. Pritchard, Margaret
 10. Lewis, William H., fitter
 12. Smith, Wm., gardener
 14. Moran, J. E., slater's helper
 16. Connolly, Mary
 18. Coborn, Henry, labourer
 20. Gray, Joseph, carter
 22. Stanfield, Jas., labourer
 24. McMurray, John, labourer
 26. Watson, Thomas, carter
 28. Craig, Joseph, labourer
 30. Gardiner, W. G., van man
 32. McAuley, Samuel, rivetter
 34. Hutchinson, Alex., labourer
 36. Neill, Francis, labourer
 38. McFarland, Charles, labourer
 40. Ingram, Jas., labourer
 42. Gregg, William, labourer
 44. Boyd, Andrew, labourer
 46. Morrison, Edward, labourer
 48. Sinclair, Ellen
 50. Buchanan, Robt., labourer
 52. Howlett, Geo., labourer

Joy Street
May Street to Ormeau Avenue

...........Little May Street intersects
   9. Carson, J., butcher
 11. McGrath, Jas., joiner
 13. Vacant
       Convent of Sisters of Mercy (side door)
...........Sussex Place intersects
 25. Hanna, Robt. J., hair dresser
 27. Reddy, J., carter
 29. Mallaghan, J., publican
 31. Hanna, P., butcher
 33. Hull, J., fireman
35 to 43. McBride, Robert, & Co. (back entrance)
...........Russell Street intersects
 45. Devine, M., hall porter
 47. Corry, Hugh, painter
 49. Taylor, S., fitter
 51. Lenard, Mrs.
 53. Carson, James, baker
 55. McKnight, J., sexton St. Malachy's Chapel
55a. Sherrie, E., chain maker
        St. Malachy's Roman Catholic Chapel (back entrance)
 57. McCallum, Edward, labourer
 59. McCann, Mrs.
 61. Tumelty, Mrs.
 63. Tweed, Miss
 65. O'Hara, Mrs.
 67. Black, J.
 69. Cassidy, J., tailor
 71. Nelson, John, chauffeur
 73. Morgan, John, horse dealer
 75. Dougan, Thomas, labourer
 77. Vernon, P., coal merchant
 79. Madine, Mrs.
 81. Carolin, Mrs.
 83. Burgoyne, James, plumber
 85. Simpson, C. H., glass beveller
 87. Atkinson, John, store man
 89. Carlin, Nurse (Carland, M., nurse in 1943)
 91. Hanna, Mrs.
 93. Magee, J., labourer
 95. Connolly, John, engineer
 97. Thompson, A., carter
 99. McSherry, J., bar man
101. McCabe, W., bailiff
103. Howarth, A., manager
105. Craig, J., musician
107. O'Brien, Tobias, engineer
109. Stitt, W., carter
111. Finlay, William, gardener
113. Corr, John, plasterer
115. Rooney, J., newsagent
117. McGregor, J., bar man
119. Shimmin, E., auctioneer
121. Hegarty, Mary
123. Bradshaw, J., & Son, builders and contractors
                              __________

   2. Crawford, Alex., & Son, rent agents (side entrance)
   4. McCann, Mrs.
   6. Ainley, W., mechanic
 10. McIvor, John, gardener
 12. Kelly, B., grocer
...........Little May Street intersects
 14. Lawlor, J. A., pensioner
 16. Hopley, Mrs.
 18. Brennan, J., despatch clerk
 20. Rice, Hugh, cook
 22. McCabe, Julia
 24. Mullen, Lizzie
 26. McKeegan, B., shoe maker
...........Hamilton Street intersects
 28. McIlvenny, Mary
 30. Flannigan, John, seaman
 32. McCormack, B., driller
34, 36. Victoria Garage, automobile engineers
38, 40. Boyd, J., grocer
...........Russell Street intersects
 42. McKeown, M., joiner
 44. Cassidy, Mrs.
 46. Devine, Mrs. A.
 48. Harbinson, C., boot maker
50, 52. Tiernan, J., publican
...........Henrietta Street intersects
54, 56. Devine, M., grocer
 58. McKeating, Susan
 60. McClarnon, John, pavior
 62. Molloy, J., packing case maker
 64. Hanley, J., labourer
 66. Dolaghan, K., hair dresser
68, 70. McGreevy, J., cattle dealer
 72. Smyth, James
 74. White, James, sawyer
 76. Craigan, Ellen
 78. Davey, Mrs.
 80. Haughey, F., upholsterer
 82. Davey, Ed., despatch clerk
 84. Cassidy, Michael, bar man
 86. Carson, Mrs.
 88. O'Donnell, Miss
90 to 102. McWatters' bakery
104. Fleming, Mrs.
106. Bradley, Mrs., maternity nurse
108. Grant, Sarah
110, 114. Belfast Bottle Exchange Ltd. - D. T. McCulla, manager
116. McGee, W. J., case maker
118. Barr, J., hairdresser
120. Macauley, H., & Son, Ltd., packing case makers
122. Love, P., storeman
124. Leyden, M., plasterer
126. Macauley, H., & Son, Ltd., packing case makers
   "   Bell, Robert K., linen and damask manufacturers
   "   Technical Irish Damask Ltd.
128, 130. Lumsden & MacKenzie, bleachers, finishers and mercerisers
   "    Simms, R. & W., manufacturers' agent

   "    Mather's Snowdrop Linens, Ltd.
128. Stewart, A., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Conor, & Co., linen merchants
   "   Charlton Bros., hemstitchers and manufacturers

Joy's Entry
Ann Street to High Street

       Dartry Dye Works (store)
       Globe Luncheon Bar
       Patterson, Robert, & Sons - Stores
                               __________

       Balmer, J., & Co. - goods entrance
       Globe Bottling Stores
       H. Johnston, Umbrellas Ltd. - Wholesale goods entrance

Jubilee Avenue
Antrim Road to Castleton Gardens

   1. Atwell, W. J., commission agent
   3. Alexander, Robert
   5. White, Will, manager
   7. Adamson, R. H.
   9. Ferguson, G. C., director of music, D.I., R.U.C.
 11. Tegart, Miss
 13. Lundy, Mrs. Lizzie
 15. Hargroves, W., bookkeeper
 17. Molyneaux, Wm. M., engineers' representative
 19. Burney, J. B., carrier
...........Castleton Gardens and Alexandra Park intersects
                               __________

   2. Warnock, Thos., baker
   4. Cochrane, Mrs. E. H.
   6. O'Neill, J., commercial traveller
   8. Shaw, C., cloth presser
 10. McCullough, Mrs.
 12. Lamont, Mrs. Alice
 16. Sloane, Ernest, clerk

Jude Street
Irwin Street to Albert Street

   1. Brady, John, labourer
   3. Croskery, John, carter
   5. Dorman, Wm., labourer
   7. Donnelly, John, labourer
9, 11. Gardiner, T., labourer
 13. McCrudden, J., plasterer
 15. Molloy, Margaret
 17. Kelters, P., labourer
 19. Mathers, Eug., labourer
                               __________

   2. O'Rawe, James, labourer
   4. Hughes, Edward, labourer
   6. McFadden, Annie
   8. Donnelly, R., labourer
 10. Lindsay, James, labourer
 12. Somerville, William, labourer
 14. Deveney, Patk., labourer
 16. Dillon, Francis, labourer
 18. Kennedy, F., labourer

Julia Street
off Lelia Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Sanderson, David
   5. Cooke, Annie
   7. Watts, Andw., cutter
   9. Rutherford, S., joiner
 11. Jamison, C., plater
 13. Stranix, John, iron turner
 15. Convery, Robt., fitter
 17.
Maguire, John, clerk
 19. Ewart, J. W., shoe maker
 21. Connery, R., fitter
 23. Ferguson, Robt., joiner
 25. Little, Saml. C., iron moulder
 27. Johnston, Wm., rivetter
 29. Lindsay, John

Jumna Street
off Crimea Street

        Great Northern Mineral Water Company - Thos. McVeigh, proprietor

K

Kane Street
Kashmir Road to Cupar Street

   1. Marron, James, fitter
   3. McClarnon, Peter, brick layer
   5. McIlroy, Fras., motorman
   7. Haughy, Arthur, labourer (Haughey, Arthur, labourer in 1943)
   9. Brown, Margaret
 11. Gribbon, Jas., bundler
                              __________

   2. Conkey, Jos., hairdresser
   4. Kerr, Sarah
   6. McGrath, F. P., tailor
   8. Gormley, Chas., machinist
 10. Stone, Sidney
 12. Mallon, Patrick, porter
 14. Marnell, Denis, butcher
 16. Campbell, Catherine
 18. Hughes, Patk., flax dresser
 20. Harvey, J., upholsterer
 22. McDonnell, Lena
 24. Carson, Jas., iron moulder
 26. Daley, Lena
 28. Duggan, P., labourer
28a. Rafferty, P., hardware merchant

Kansas Avenue
Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

                             Hopefield House
       Fairon, Miss
       Madden, John
       McKinney, R. J., caretaker
       Hayward, Mrs. L. E.
       Corscadden, Miss
       Higginson, Thos., commission agent
       Hayward, H. R., manager
       Jewell, H.
       Lewis, Mrs. P. B.
       Distance, Geo., butler
       Leckey, B., clerk
       McLee, S. H., overseer
       Kearney, J., labourer
       Gardner, S. J., gardener
1 to 33. Vacant space
 37. Andrews, P. S., commercial traveller
 39. Munro, G. K., engineer
 41. Todhunter, C., commercial traveller
 43. Shannon, Mrs. Martha
 45. McMullan, T., journalist
 47. McMurray, Mrs. E.
 49. Kennedy, Albert, clerk
 51. McComish, Mrs.
 53. Strange, Miss
 55. Maguire, Miss
 57. Petticrew, Mrs. Margt.
 59. Petticrew, J., accountant
 61. Mann, John R., naval architect
 63. Taylor, George, bookkeeper
 65. Suffern, B., warehouseman
 67. Copeland, Mrs.
 69. George, I. W. G.
 71. Pender, Miss F.
 73. Morrison, J. A., warehouseman
 75. Pyper, W. H., accountant
 77. Murdock, Mrs. C.
 79. Stafford, N., bank official
 81. Rodgers, James, cashier
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McIlroy, Hugh, solicitor
   6. Webb, Mrs. M.
   8. Allen, Wm., manager
 10. Gregg, R., insurance agent
 12. Pinkerton, Mrs. H.
 14. Gillespie, Jas.
 16. Vacant
 18. Gorfunkle, W., librarian
 20. Gamble, G. W., warehouseman
 22. Wherrie, W. H.
 24. Henderson, W. C., bank official
 26. Inglis, A., draughtsman
 28. Hughes, Johnston
 30. Strain, J. H., merchant
 32. Lipman, Mrs. S.
 34. Vacant
 36. Allan, A. E.
 38. Goldstein, S. M., journalist
...........Vancouver Street intersects
 40. Marcus, Mrs. B.
 42. Lipshitz, O., traveller (Lipsitz or Lipchitz)
 44. Bryans, Mrs. Robert
 46. Vacant
 48. Flynn, Mrs. Mary A.
 50. Flanagan, Mrs. A.
 52. Henderson, Miss Annie
 54. Tweddle, Wm., engineer
 56. Kennedy, W., manufacturers' agent
 58. Marshall, J., wholesale confectioner and grocer
 60. Johnston, W., telegraphist
 62. McShane, P., traveller
 64. Thompson, M., insurance agent
 66. Nixon, J. R., warehouseman
 68. Houston, R. J.
 70. Gelston, Mrs. A.
 72. Doey, Mrs.

Kashmir Road
Springfield Road to Cupar Street

 1a. McKane, Mrs.
...........Leoville Street intersects
   1. O'Neill, Charles, Wine & Spirit Merchant (off License)
   3. Holmes, Thomas, shoe maker
   5. McCavitt, Annie
   7. Clarke, Dan., barman
   9. Heaney, A., bread server
 11. Giles, Samuel, baker
 13. Davidson, Alice
 15. Corrigan, M., bread server
 17. McKeown, Jas., engineer
 19. McAuley, John, tram conductor
 21. Earley, Ed., carter
 23. Robb, Margaret
 25. McQuigan, Michael, clerk
 57. Clifford, J., bread server (27)
 29. Murphy, Hugh, boot maker
 31. Rooney, John, sorter
...........Cawnpore Street intersects
 33. Rooney, John, clerk
 35. Harvey, Catherine
 37. Austin, Thomas, labourer
 39. Gorman, Phillip, clerk
 41. O'Rourke, Cath., fish and fruit merchant
...........Clonard Gardens intersects
 43. McCrea, James
 45. McKnight, Patk., dentist
 47. Flynn, Thomas, waiter
 49. McCaffrey, Patrick, labourer
 51. Brannigan, John, fitter
 53. Magee, John, clerk
 55. Pollard, Catherine
 57. Clifford, James, bread server
 59. McKee, Daniel, labourer
 61. McCartney, J., salesman
 63. McIlvenna, B., boot maker
 65. Harrison, John, cutter
 67. Christie, Jas., labourer
 69. Robinson, Catherine
 71. Hanna, Robert, barber
 73. Emerson, Margaret
...........Bombay Street intersects
                               __________

 2a. Balfe, Patrick, labourer
   2. Seymour, Henry, labourer
   4. Rea, David
   6. Bradley, Jas., flax sorter
   8. Donaldson, James
 10. Clark, Thos., pawn broker
...........Benares Street intersects
 12. McKenna, J., insurance agent
 14. Murray, O., bread server
 16. Duffin, Patrick, tram conductor
 18. O'Callaghan, Sarah
 20. McArdle, Alice
 22. McKeown, James, hair dresser
 24. Mulholland, James, newsagent
...........Lucknow Street intersects
 26. Madden, Patrick, butcher
 28. O'Neill, Hugh, bar man
 30. Macartney, P., labourer
 32. McAdams, John, labourer
 34. Mason, John
 36. Marron, Wm., labourer
 38. McMahon, Patrick
...........Cawnpore Street intersects
 40. Millar, R., tram conductor
 42. Magill, Henry, weaver
 44. Murray, Edwin, pawn broker
 46. Rafferty, Mary Ann
 48. Dougan, James, brick layer
 50. Kearns, J.
...........Clonard Gardens intersects
 56. McConkey, Jos., hairdresser
...........Kane Street intersects
 58. Marron, James, fitter
 60. Lenaghan, Patrick, postman
       Vacant ground
 62. Quinn, Patrick
 64. Nolan, Thos., flax dresser
 66. Crainey, Hugh, yarn bundler
 68. McArdle, Ed., grocer
 70. Power, Annie, grocer
 72. Kerr, J., chemist

Kathleen Street
Templemore Avenue to Belvoir Street

   1. Stanfield, H., labourer
   3. Rantin, Geo., labourer
   5. McCartney, George, soldier
   7. Wilkins, Mrs. M.
   9. Dixon, James, labourer
 11. Greer, Mrs. M.
 13. Greer, Elizabeth
 15. McGowan, M., fitter
 17. Devlin, Wm., joiner
 19. Nelson, J., labourer
 21. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 23. Milling, H., labourer
 25. Ritchie, Mrs.
 27. Davis, John, joiner
 29. Park, Jas., labourer
 31. McConnell, James, labourer
 33. Magowan, Thomas, labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Nichol, B., labourer
 39. Galloway, Thomas, labourer
 41. Patterson, James, upholsterer
                              __________

   2. Stitt, Jas., rivetter
   4. Maxwell, Nellie, spinner
   6. Boyd, R., labourer
   8. Ireland, Maggie
 10. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 12. Long, Joseph, bread server
 14. Stevenson, Ed., rivetter
 16. Crossan, James, labourer
 18. Mannis, Hugh, docker
 20. Jones, George, caulker
 22. Girvan, D., boiler maker
 24. Blakely, Mrs. Annie
 26. Boyd, J., labourer
 28. Brown, Alex., labourer
 30. Cummins, David, labourer
 32. Ball, Thomas, labourer
 34. Kent, John, electrician
 36. Moorehead, Mrs. (Moorhead, Miss Annie in 1943)
 38. Gibson, Mrs. M.
 40. Gray, J., labourer
 42. Thompson, J. H., jeweller

Keadyville Avenue
off Shore Road

   1. Clark, W. R., rivetter
   3. McNab, Mrs.
   5. Smyth, Robt., labourer
   7. Miller, James
   9. Shawcross, T. L., R.U.C.
 11. McCord, Ed. Jas., engineer
 13. Maginnes, F. W., tenter
 15. Hunter, Joseph, clerk
 17. Hamilton, Adam, electrician
 19. Murray, Robert, joiner
 21. Willis, Mrs.
 23. Dickey, G., tram conductor

 25. Yard
                            __________

   2. Macready, Carlisle, M.B.
   4. McNerlin, Jos., machine man
   6. Patterson, Thos. J., engineer

   8. Uprichard, Mrs.
 10. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 12. Haire, W. J., fitter
 14. Mussen, James, fitter

Kearney's Court
off Graham's Place

2, 4. McMullan Bros., Mex. motor spirit

Keatley Street
Glenallen Street to Templemore Avenue

   1. Vacant
                               __________

       Side door
   2. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
   4. Shaw, Thomas, machinist
   6. Carlisle, J., labourer
   8. Russell, J., tailor
 10. Hamilton, Hugh, plater
 12. Male, Wm., labourer
 14. Jeffrey, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Collins, James, sawyer
 18. Croft, H., labourer
 20. Crossen, John, labourer
 22. Walker, James, labourer
 24. Graham, ?, painter
 26. Walker, Joseph, joiner
 28. Rainey, Robt., labourer
 30. Walker, J., labourer
 32. Mulree, James, labourer
 34. Tumilson, D., carter

 36. Robinson, Mrs. Isabella

Keegan Street
Staunton Street to Stewart Street

   1. Savage, William, labourer
   3. Fittis, Henrietta
   5. Branney, B., hairdresser
   7. Dugan, Bernard, baker
   9. Stabling yard
 11. Stelges, W., electrical engineer
 13. Franklin, A., labourer
 15. Morris, Wm., yardman
 17. Magee, Robt., butcher
 19. Mulligan, John, labourer
 21. Bannon, J., cabinet maker
 23. Lagan, Jas., coal merchant
 25. Boyce, G., postman
 27. McAllister, John, labourer
 29. Teggart, P., labourer
 31. Hanvey, Thos., labourer
 33. Black, John, trade union official
 35. Quinn, Thomas, labourer
 37. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 39. Fitzpatrick, D., carrier
 41. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. M., grocer
 43. Lundy, James, labourer
 45. Hanvey, Annie
 47. Dobbin, J. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. McKeown, Jas., furnace man
   4. Bowen, Mrs.
   6. Forde, Agnes, stitcher
   8. McMullan, R., car owner
 10. Donaghey, Ellen
 12. McGrady, Mrs. Eliza
 14. Magean, Alex., labourer
 16. Russell, Bernard, labourer
 18. O'Callaghan, P., porter
 20. Brady, Terence, labourer
 22. Bannon, Mrs. Martha
 24. Russell, Mrs. A.
 26. Straney, John, labourer
 28. McCrisken, J., labourer
 30. Brown, L., labourer
 32. Murray, Rachel, smoother
 34. Dobbin, James, tailor
 36. Magee, P., labourer
 38. Kane, P., dock labourer
40, 42. Morrison, Wm., fowl dealer
 44. McDermott, Mrs. M.
 46. Greene, M., boiler maker
 48. Brennan, Patk., bar man
 50. Smyth, James, carter
 52. Mullan, Wm., labourer (McMullan, William, labourer in 1943)
 54. Morgan, Patrick, butcher
 56. McNamara, Joseph, packer

Keenan Street
off Newtownards Road

   3. Hatch, Wm., clerk
   5. Jackson, William, labourer
   7. McNiff, Maria
   9. Carew, J., labourer
10, 12. Reid, Robert, wholesale provision merchant

Kells Street
Meadow Street to Spencer Street

   1. McKeown, Emily
   3. Robinson, Thos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Beggs, Annie
   4. Stafford, Jas., labourer
   6. Foster, Henry, painter
   8. Kirk, William, sail maker
 10.
Graham, R., joiner
 12. McDowell, J., labourer

Kelvin Parade
off Cliftonville
Circus

                               Kelvin House
       Stewart, Isaac, ship broker
   1. Hunter, Mrs. Florence
   3. Ewing, W. J., builder
   5. McNeill, J., accountant
   7. Macaulay, Mrs. J.
 11. Byrne, John, merchant
 13. Saunders, F. A.
...........Cardigan Drive intersects
 17. Sprott, John, insurance superintendent
 19. Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Robinson, Mrs.
 23. Rodgers, Michael, publican
 25. Kitchen, F. I., traveller
 27. McClatchey, Wm. B., flax inspector
 29. Fuller, T., civil engineer
 31. Rennie, J. L., ship surveyor
                               __________

   2. Stewart, J. & W., coal merchants
   4. Johnston, Hans, buyer
   6. Dunlop, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Davidson, Samuel
 10. Nesbitt, D., teacher
 12. McNasser, Mrs.
 14. Armstrong, Geo. A., insurance inspector
...........Cardigan Drive intersects
 16. Stevenson, Archd., draper
 18. Cormac, Alex., manager
 20. Robinson, Geo., secretary
 22. Britton, Rev. L. J., minister Oldpark Road Moravian Church
 24. Haslett, Wm., headmaster Model School
 26. Watson, James
 28. Craig, W. J., buyer
 30. Alexander, K. M., secretary, Health Insurance Society
 32. Oldham, T. H., manager
 34. Stuart, F. W. A., bank official

Kenbaan Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. McAllister, B., labourer
   3. Huddleston, Henry, labourer
   5. Montgomery, Jas., baker
   7. Elliott, John, railway porter
   9. Reid, Robert, moulder
 11. Armstrong, James, butler
 13. Black, Robt., baker
 15. Christie, Robt., painter
 17. Bailie, Thomas, labourer
 19. Ireland, Jas., boot maker
 21. Law, Henry, painter
 23. Hamilton, Moore, labourer
 25. Stewart, Jas., labourer
 27. Stewart, James, labourer
 29. Mackey, Wm., labourer
...........Larch Street intersects
 31. Hughes, Annie
 33. Rodgers, George, labourer
 35. Hewitt, John, labourer
 37. Morton, Fred., labourer
 39. Brown, George, labourer
 41. Fitchie, Samuel, labourer
 43. Albert, William, labourer
 45. McKibben, Mrs. E.
 47. Seeds, Francis, carter
 49. Skillen, William, caulker
 51. Brown, Saml., labourer
 53. Murray, Hugh, motor man
 55. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 57. King, Daniel, driller
 59. Fitchie, Samuel, carter
       Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Maynes, William, labourer
   4. Robinson, T., moulder
   6. Baine, James, rivetter
   8. Millen, Mrs. Isabella
 10. Robinson, Thomas, moulder
 12. Weir, Jas., soldier
 14. Beattie, John
 16. Anderson, David, labourer
 18. Shanks, John, labourer
 20. Thompson, James, boiler maker
 22. Miskelly, Daniel, labourer
 24. Norris, John, fitter
 26. Parke, James, labourer
 28. Hughes, Thos., labourer
 30. McKibbin, S., smith's helper
 32. Moore, John, labourer
 34. Morton, Robert, labourer
 36. Boyle, William, labourer
 38. Hoey, Mrs. Mary Jane
 40. McNaughton, Mrs. E.
 42. Lemon, Wm., labourer
 44. McMullan, Randal, labourer
 46. Crawford, H., labourer
 48. McBriar, ?, labourer
 50. Honeyford, Mrs. Eleanor
 52. McBurney, Mrs. Margt.
 54. Mateer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. McKinley, W. J., driller
 58. Law, Albert, grocer

Kenbella Parade
off Salisbury Avenue

   1. Murray, C., salesman
   2. Parkes, A., conductor
   3. McComish, W. R., cashier
   4. Robinson, T., salesman
 12. Martin, T., & Sons, painters and decorators

Kendal Street
Percy Street to Morpeth Street

   1. Wilson, Walter, bar man
   3. Smyth, R. J., labourer
   5. Jackson, ?
   7. Cole, R., watch maker
   9. Gault, Wm., labourer
 11. Burness, Fras., stoker
 13. Sandes, W. G., electrician
 15. Campbell, Chas.
 17. McCoy, S., rivetter
 19. Graham, Miss Mary
...........Carlow Street intersects
 21. Patterson, R., grocer
 23. Cardwell, Jas. E., carter
 25. Martin, John, linen lapper
 27. Martin, E., machine man
 29. Arnold, John, labourer
 31. Tully, Stephen, brush maker
 33. Meekin, Mrs.
35, 37. Campbell, Jas., carter
 39. Stringer, G., labourer
 41. Bell, John, fitter
 43. Johnstone, A., rivetter
 45. Hendron, W., engineer
 47. Neill, Wm., labourer
 49. Moorhead, T., shoe maker
                               __________

 2a. McWilliams, John, builder
   2. Reilly, W. J., shoe maker
   4. Laverty, Jas., van driver
   6. Black, S., platers' helper
   8. McLean, Annie
 10. Wilson, John
 12. McGladdery, S., labourer
 14. Beggs, Thos., labourer
...........Carlow Street intersects
 16. Connor, Miss May, publican
 18. Meenan, John
 20. Barnes, ?, motor man
 22. Kirkpatrick, Thos.
 24. Reid, William, beetler
 26. Johnstone, Jas., labourer
 28. Crowe, Sarah
 30. Semple, Henry, crane driver
 32. Stringer, Arthur
 34. Meany, Thos., labourer
 36. Allen, Wm., labourer
 38. Williamson, Thomas
 40. Robinson, W. J.
 42. Perry, Robt., labourer
 44. Campton, Mrs. E., grocer

Kenilworth Street
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. Side door
   3. Love, John, labourer
   5. Broklesby, Mary J.
   7. Mathieson, Alan, labourer
   9. Snodden, Annie
 11. Leeburn, W. J., labourer
 13. Magowan, F., joiner
 15. Nichol, F., rivetter
 17. Blayney, James, labourer
 19. Breen, Ernest, seaman
 21. Duke, John, labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Nicholl, Jas., rivetter
 27. Baird, J.
 29. Beattie, R., boiler maker
 31. Anderson, J., labourer
 33. McIlwaine, W. J., rivetter
 35. Goody, Alf., labourer
 37. Titterington, R., fitter
 39. Crumlin, Samuel, labourer
 41. Knox, Frank, carpenter
 43. Dougan, Wm., labourer
 45. Sloan, James, rivetter
 47. McBurnie, Geo., grocer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Johnston, Wm., labourer
   6. Crumlin, Jas., labourer
   8. Cree, R., brick layer
 10. Crumlin, John, labourer
 12. Graham, James, labourer
 14. Hewitt, James, foreman
 16. Heasley, Mrs. Ellen
 18. Irvine, William, labourer
 20. Warren, Henry, joiner
 22. Boucher, Robt., labourer
 24. Nicholson, Miss E.
 26. Boucher, D., joiner
 28. Greer, Wm., dealer
 30. Brown, Lily, stitcher
 32. Somerset, Elizabeth J.
 34. Pearson, John, labourer
 36. Reid, David, labourer
 38. McMordie, Wm., fitter
 40. McMaster, John, labourer
 42. Nixon, J., dealer
 44. Steele, Mrs.
 46. Clarke, Jas., helper

Kenmare Street
Linfield Road to Rowland Street

1 to 9. Stores
11, 13. McNeill, C., coal merchant
 15. Side door
...........Hurst Street intersects
 17. Taylor, J. R., labourer
 19. Toogood, James, musician
 21. Smith, John, labourer
 23. Kerr, Mrs.
 25. Priestly, Wm., labourer
 27. McQuoid, Thomas, labourer
...........Lawyer Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Martin, Charles, labourer
   4. Todd, Thomas
   6. Jewell, Robt., cork cutter
   8. Moore, Robt. J., labourer
 10. Shane, Joseph
 12. Nelson, Samuel, labourer
...........Hurst Street intersects
 18. Clarke, G., rivetter
 20. Gateway
22, 24. Tohill, Jas., spirit merchant

Kensington Avenue
off Grave Avenue, Bloomfield

   1. McCaughan, Jas., painter
   3. Carter, Samuel
   5. Vacant
   7. Dall, John, boiler maker
   9. Larmour, J., bookkeeper
 11. Stevenson, Miss
 13. Vaughan, James
 15. Weir, Isabella
 17. King, Fr's., dental mechanic
 19. Thompson, Miss
 21. McClinton, Mrs.
 23. Ewart, Wm. J., butcher
 25. McConnell, W. J., labourer
 27. Livingstone, Colin
 29. Proctor, Joseph, clerk
 31. Young, Robert, blacksmith
 33. Hutton, Saml., bundler
 35. Matthews, Fred., clerk
 37. Andrews, Mrs.
 39. McClure, Thos., traveller
 41. Andrews, Wm., fitter
 43. Given, James H., labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. Kernaghan, Mary E.
 49. Ringland, R., brass finisher
 51. Wilson, J., machine man
 53. Milliken, George, joiner
 55. Freeman, R. H., fitter
                              __________

   2. Smyth, J., plumber
   4. Cairns, James, fitter
   6. McKenna, John, waiter
   8. McDonnell, A., iron moulder
 10. Kennedy, T., tram conductor
 12. Thompson, Miss
 14. Ashe, R. J., cash receiver
 16. Johnston, T., motor man
 18. Cairns, John, store man
 20. Martin, Hugh, shop assistant
 22. McCullough, Elizabeth
 24. Ryan, Mrs.
 26. Mawhinney, A., fitter
 28. McNeilly, John, joiner
 30. Hill, Ada
 32. Guest, Sarah
 34. Gray, W., cabinet maker
 36. Ferguson, A.
 38. Thompson, John
 40. Kee, Wm. R., iron turner
 42. Greer, Adam, boiler maker
 44. Binnie, T., boiler maker
 46. Thompson, Fred
 48. McIntosh, F., moulder
 50. Johnston, W. J., boiler maker
 52. Teuton, Lizzie
 54. McCartan, S.

Kensington Drive
off Kensington Road

   1. McCandless, Thomas
   3. Johnston, D. B.
   5. Shilson, S. D.
   7. Stewart, R. J.
   9. McGregor, G. S.
 11. Boyd, David W.
 13. Jamison, Alex.
 15. Briggs, Mrs.
                           Glendale Cottage
       Kyle, J, dairyman

Kensington Gardens
off Kensington Road

                                Auvergne
       Brown, Samuel, provision merchant
                                 Sharrow
       Johnston, Henry S.
       Camlin, E., nurseryman
                               __________

       Sterling, Miss A. F.
...........Kensington Gardens South intersects
                                  Allora
       Vacant
                               Thornfield
       Wellwood, Misses

Kensington Gardens South
off Kensington Gardens

   1. McEwan, H. C.
   3. Walsh, D. M., insurance manager
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Blackstock, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 12. Corrigan, Rev. W., Methodist minister

Kensington Park
off Kensington Road

                                Grotenburg
       Cather, W. S., director of Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd.
                                 Sunnyside
       White, Mrs.
                                  Tildarg
       Gilbert, William
 11. Gibson, Mrs.
 13. Anderson, H., civil servant
 15. Hanna, Capt. A. I.
                              __________

                                Werinang
       Gordon, Mrs.
                                 Mayfield
       Collier, Miss
                                  Lucetta
       Nichol, Alex., engineer
                                 Kenreagh
       Vacant
                                 Ardmore
       Lemon, Mrs. Agnes
                                  Hulloch (Hilluch in 1943)
       McMillan, J. N.

Kensington Road
from Knock Road to Gilnahirk Road

...........Kensington Gardens intersects
                                Rademon
       Webb, W. H.
                                Mondara
       Orr, C. C., produce merchant
                              Deep Dene
       Baird, J. S.
...........Kensington Park intersects
                                Norlands
       Dalzell, Alex.
                                  Drinagh
       Vacant
                                Llannavan
       Garrett, Robert
                               Knocknarea
       Gillmour, John W., editor "Irish Grocery World"
                                    Rialto
       McElroy, Ebenezer, coal merchant
                                  Westcot
       Dempster, Edwin, proprietor of Dempster's Typewriter Co. and of Belfast Shorthand Institute; secretary Belfast Engineering Employers' Association
                                 Strathview
       Mitchell, Mrs.
                             Shandon Villas
   1. Scales, W.
   2. McMillan, William
                                Graylawn
       Dream, C., yarn salesman (Drean, C. W. S., linen merchant in 1943)
                                 Rivene
       Richey, A.
                          Kensington Hall
       Vacant
                               Fairburn
       Stevenson, the Misses
                            Auburn Villa
       Orr, W. H.
                              Manhattan
       Wilkins, D. A.
                               Grafton
       Barnes, R. E., school principal
                              Newburn
       Bridgham, T. M., retired head constable
                               Bermuda
       Stewart, Miss E. M. J.
                                Yukon
       Devlin, Scott, insurance official
                               Rosetor
       McKibbin, Harold
                               Morven
       Drysdale, Wm. M. C., engineer
                             Red House
       Hill, Chas., insurance manager
                               Ashleigh
       Knight, C. P., gas meter manufacturer
                             __________

                                 Casiana
   2. Marshall, A. T., O.B.E.
   3. Fulton, Dr. T. F. S.
   4. McCausland, Wm.
                         Kensington House
       Bourke, C. E., outfitter
       Two houses in course of erection
                             Wynard
       Brown, H., boot merchant
...........Wynard Park intersects
                            Home Villas
       Pitt, John L.
       Webb, Thos., linen business
                              Killiegray
       Weir, James D.
                             Coolbawn
       Gill, Henry
...........Kilhorne Gardens intersects
                               Dunelm
       Pierce, J. P.
                               Ryhope
       Morris, P.
 20. Walker, ?
                              Dunboyne
       McConnell, Mrs. English
                               Mayfield
       Wright, Mrs.
                             Knock-Dhu
       Crawford, H.
                             Dhu-Varren
       Donaldson, H.
                               Dunromin
       Riddell, T. M.
                                Lochlee
       Bent, Henry, commercial traveller
                                  Iona
       Gordon, J.
                              Killarney
       Harper, Miss Margaret
                                Grianan
       Gibson, S. J., hardware merchant
                              Craigston
       McCulloch, James, director of McGowan & Ingram Ltd.
...........Cherryvalley Park intersects
                              The Elms
       Murray, Mrs.
                        Geraldine Cottages
   1. Gamble, W. J., upholsterer
   2. Curran, Mrs. Joseph
                             Kempcairn
       Dales, Hugh
                                  Toye
       Gardener, Miss
                                 Tynan
       McDonald, S. F. C.
...........Kensington Drive intersects
                               Rodeen
       Kennedy, Hugh
                            Florencecourt
       Porter, C. F., agent
                                 Fintona
       Wilson, William
                                Rayleigh
       Futter, H. J.
                               Amaryllis
       Owen, V.
                                 Dysart
       Petrie, John, secretary, Belfast Ropeworks Co. Ltd.
                                Rayfield
       Stevenson, J.
                                Solitude
       Robertson, R.
       Douglas, John, civil servant

Kensington Street
Albion Street to Donegall Road

   1. Evans, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Cowan, William, painter
   5. Neill, Mrs.
   7. Whyte, J., labourer
   9. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 11. McMaster, Miss
 13. Warren, James, labourer
 15. Ferguson, E., machine man
 17. Speers, J., driver
 19. Thompson, J., motorman
 21. Edwards, Jane
 23. Millar, ?
 25. O'Neil, Joseph
 27. Edwards, Mrs.
 29. Dickson, W., builder's helper
 31. Duffin, H., motor driver
 33. Morrison, Jas., labourer
 35. Ferguson, Jos., fireman
...........Stroud Street intersects
 37. McKnight, Catherine
 39. Campbell, G., Corporation Official
 41. Alexander, Matthew, labourer
 43. Thompson, Samuel, joiner
 45. Reid, Mary Jane
 47. Ashwood, W. J., hair dresser
                              __________

   2. McMillan, W. J., lamp lighter
   4. Smyth, Margaret
   6. Cleland, William, iron turner
   8. Morrison, Jane
 10. Doherty, John, labourer
 12. Millar, J., butcher
 14. Bruce, John, carter
 16. Cleland, James, joiner
 18. Pryce, Mrs.
 20. Forsythe, Robert
 22. Heaney, B., bar man
 24. Quinn, Mrs.
 26. Rodgers, Wm., sexton
 28. Gillis, Margaret
 30. Lewis, R., labourer
 32. Cathcart, G., clock clnr.
 34. Gourley, George, iron dresser
 36. Dickson, W., labourer
 38. McIlroy, Mrs.
40, 42. Stores and stables

Kent Square
off Kent Street

   1. Doherty, Jas., labourer
   2. Cahoon, Mrs. Mary
   3. Andrews, J., stores
   4. Dickson, H., labourer

Kent Street
Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

   1. Copeland, P., sheet metal works
   3. Melville, Geo., tyre depot
 15. Dunn, Robert, stores
 23. McMahon, E., bar man
 25. Foots, R., labourer
 27. Foots, Chas., labourer
                              __________

       Side door
   2. Shannon, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   The Library Wallpaper Stores
   4. Montgomery, H. & Co., automobile engineers
   "   Tennant, Chas., & Co. Limited (stores)
   6. Richards, R., com. agent
8, 10. Conway, W., Glass, Paint and Oil Merchant
 14. Richmond Clothing Co.
18 to 22. Smith, W., & Co.
...........Stephen Street intersects
 24. Vacant
26, 28. Kennedy & Morrison's Stores
 30. Turtle, Samuel, stables
 32. Clements, R. J., labourer
...........Kent Square intersects
 34. Britton, Hugh, butcher
 36. Drummond, J., labourer
 38. McStravick, J., labourer
...........McKibbin's Court intersects
40, 42, 44. Andrews, John, Shopfitters, etc.
 46. Quinn, John, yard
 48. Gribbon, Annie
 50. Quinn, John, car owner
 52. McCormick, C., labourer
 54. Foots, M. F., dealer
 56. McLoughlin, C., warehouseman
 58. Foots, M. F., dealer
 60. Side door
 62. Gateway

Kerrera Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Side door
...........Chatham Street intersects
...........Elmfield Street intersects
7, 9. McParland, O., shoe maker
 11. Lavery, Maggie
 13. Purcell, John, labourer
 15. McDonald, Mrs.
 17. Bain, Mrs. Mary
 19. Toal, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   2. MacCabe, P., despatch clerk
   4. McAvoy, James, brick layer
   6. Higgins, Jos., labourer
   8. O'Reilly, P. J., labourer
 10. McNulty, H., porter
 12. Conlan, W. J., store keeper
 14. McLaverty, Edward, labourer
 16. Quinn, E.
 18. Heaney, Mary
 20. Carberry, John, clerk
 22. McKinney, Patrick, labourer
 24. McErlain, Henry, labourer
 26. McAvoy, J., labourer
       Vacant ground
 52.
Reilly, Thos., labourer
 54. McIlvenny, Patrick, labourer
 56. McNamee, Sarah

Kerrsland Crescent
off Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Hart, Alex., joiner
   3. Mackey, Miss
   5. Bothwell, Mrs.
   7. Hendron, James
   9. Brown, Mrs.
 11. Moore, Wm., stone cutter
 13. Johnston, David, traveller
 15. Craig, Wm., machine man
 17. Whatmore, W. J., bookkeeper
 19. Orr, Robert, driller
 21. Edwards, Gerald, clerk
 23. Daley, J. F., manager
 25. McIlwrath, Samuel, baker
 27. Clarke, James
 29. Sinclair, Mrs. C. A.
 31. Kennedy, James, gardener
 33. Little, Miss M. E.
 35. Perry, Miss
 37. Rowan, Mrs. I. H.
 39. Daley, Mrs. Jane

Kerrsland Drive
off Newtownards Road Upper

   1. McKeag, Mrs.
   3. Black, Mrs.
   5. McClure, H., warehouseman
   7. Black, Thos., draper
   9. Owens, Robt., iron turner
 11. Thom, John, boiler maker
 13. Graham, Robert Wesley
 15. MacCormac, Mrs.
 17. Fallon, H., gym instructor
 19. Dugan, Robt., traveller
 21. Wightman, R., mechanic

                             __________

   2. O'Connor, J.
   4. Gordon, Albert V., electrician
   6. Johnstone, S., boot maker
   8. Strange, Jas. H., traveller
 10. O'Shea, Mrs. E.
 12. Gilmore, Chas. L.

Kerrsland Parade
off Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Tennant, Robt., commercial traveller
   3. Millar, W. E., buyer
   5. Boyd, R., superintendent
   7. Langford, I. W., R.U.C.
   9. Minnis, John, civil servant
 11. Meek, ?, R.U.C.
                               __________

   2. Hamilton, R., bookkeeper
   4. Maxwell, Charles
   6. Bloomer, Thos. H.
   8. Reside, William
 10. Glancy, Joseph
 12. Croft, H. H., manager

Keswick Street
off Sydney Street West

   1. Crosby, James, fitter
   3. Magowan, John, examiner
   5. Ringland, Robt., labourer
   7. Matheson, M. Jane
   9. Curry, W. S., postman
 11. Smyth, William, tenter
 13. Alexander, J., packer
 15. Gilmore, W. J., fitter
 17. Leathem, J., iron turner
 19. Heasly, Thomas, paper ruler
 21. Davison, Geo., carpenter
 23. Kane, W. J., iron turner
 25. Ramsey, W. J., bundler
 27. Whiteside, T., iron turner
 29. Tougher, Alfred, soldier
 31. Addis, Thos., fitter
 33. Ingram, Martha
 35. Joseph, W., tailor
 37. Greenwood, Ernest, plumber
 39. McCullagh, Elizabeth
 41. Hope, Luke, agent
 43. Bennett, John, labourer
 45. Bell, Saml., fitter
 47. Ringland, John, carter
 49. Tumelty, Susan
 51. Rankin, Thomas, rivetter
 53. Jardine, Miss
                               __________

2, 4. Hutton, J., grocer
   6. Taylor, John, paper ruler
   8. Crawford, J., presser
 10. McCullough, D., groundsman
 12. McDowell, Jas., labourer
 14. McFall, Thos., tenter
 16. Kelly, Saml., tenter
 18. Mitchell, William, labourer
 20. Steele, John, driller
 22. McKay, J. E., packer
 24. Sherrie, Daniel, fitter
 26. McKeown, Margaret
 28. Irvine, J., fitter
 30. Gilmore, Robert, tinsmith
 32. Crossan, Hannah
 34. Bradley, Jane
 36. Reynolds, J., 'bus inspector
 38. McClelland, Mary
 40. Allen, Saml., cloth finisher
 42. Gordon, Martha
 44. McGrath, Mattw., cutter
 46. Fulton, H., hackle setter
 48. Miller, H., preparing master
 50. Beattie, Minnie
 52. Higginson, Thos., dealer
 54. Sloan, T., yarn dresser
 56. Hunter, Thomas, tenter
 58. McKane, Arthur, carter
 60.
Sherlock, R., clerk

Keyland's Place
off Amelia Street

   1. Crone, Henry, clerk
   3. Fusco, Gussieppe (Giuseppe)
   5. O'Rilley, D.
   7. Gilliland, P., labourer
   9. O'Callaghan, M., labourer
 11. Dornan, Patk., carter
 13. Loughran, P., boots
 15. McCabe, Frank, labourer
17, 19. Dummigan, W. J., sheet metal worker
                              __________

   2. McGeeney, Patrick, stores
   4. Robinson, William, stores
   6. Whyte, Reid, & Mitchell
   8. Vacant

Khartoum Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Young, Philip, labourer
   3. Finnegan, Jas., labourer
   5. Mullan, Alf., labourer
   7. McCabe, Hugh, boiler maker
   9. Carlin, Michael, joiner
 11. McCormack, Jas., labourer
 13. Bradley, John, soldier
 15. Kearney, Jas., labourer
 17. McGlone, John, labourer
 19. O'Neill, Edward
 21. Cregan, Daniel, seaman
                               __________

 2b. McMaster, J., & Sons, office and workshop
   2. Graham, J., labourer
   4. Kearney, John, shunter
   6. Hughes, P., labourer
   8. Magee, John, carter
 10. Sheppard, Wm., labourer

Kilburn Street
Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

   1. Spence, Thos., fitter
   3. Parkes, Geo., Corporation official
   5. Keech, Archibald, baker
   7. Maginnis, J., cabinet maker
   9. White, S., fitter
 11. Harvey, D., rbeadserver (bread server)
 13. Long, S. J., officer Irish Lights
 15. Whan, R.
 17. Ward, S., gardener
 19. McCartney, A., R.U.C.
 21. Abraham, Geo., foreman
 23. Farmer, Ernest, fireman
 25. Vacant
 27. Dunn, ?
 29. Rowe, Jos., shop assistant
 31. Vacant
 33. Johnston, J., labourer
 35. Baird, H., baker
 37. Craig, E., hair dresser
 39. Gray, A.
 41. Ferguson, G., upholsterer
 43. Cahill, J., book binder
 45. Gribben, R., painter
 47. Parks, A.
 49. Sharp, J., clerk
 51. Vacant
 53. Davies, R. E., confectioner
...........Lower Broadway intersects
 55. Lee, Wm., mechanic
 57. Beattie, J.
 59. Dunn, T.
 61. McGurk, D., labourer
 63. Pedlow, S. T., Government messenger
 65. Bruce, J., carter
 67. Scott, H., labourer
 69. Martin, J., plater
 71. Quigley, H., shoe maker
 73. Parkes, J., labourer
 75. McGrogan, J., traveller
 77. Campbell, J., shop assistant
 79. Ferris, W.
 81. Chambers, W., labourer
 83. Bell, Wm. J., fitter
 85. Hyland, H., dock labourer
 87. Massey, C. D., labourer
 89. Lonsdale, F., brick layer
 91. Evans, John, labourer
 93. Doherty, Robert, labourer
 95. Wilson, Robt., painter
 97. Donaghy, R., labourer
 99. Bingham, M., salesman
101. Hunter, S., plater's helper
103. Hamilton, ?
...........Frenchpark Street intersects
                              __________

   4. Anderson, Mrs.
   6. Hopper, J., labourer
   8. Reid, J., labourer
 12. Ashe, L.
 14. Johnston, R. J., crane driver
 16. Wylie, Thos., engineer
 18. Napier, H., labourer
        Vacant ground
20, 20a. Thompson, D., grocer
 22. McMurray, Ed., conductor
 24. Ginn, W., driver
 26. McAlister, W., labourer
 28. Chapman, R. J., driver
 30. McReevy, W., driver
 32. Kirkpatrick, W. J., blacksmith
 34. Irvine, R., labourer
 36. Fife, R. S., R.U.C.
 38. Vacant
 40. Lowry, E., boot maker
 42. Dark, W., bookkeeper
 44. Rea, George, telephonist
 46. Stewart, R., watchman
 48. Heffron, D., bar man
 50. Twaddell, J. V., traveller
 52. Johnston, W. J.
...........Lower Broadway intersects
 54. Murray, John, labourer
 56. Agnew, R.
 58. Breslin, E., labourer
 60. Poots, W. J., shoe maker
 62. Vacant
 64. Bell, H., seaman
 66. Brown, J., labourer
 68. Campbell, R., yarn dresser
 70. Kelly, Eliza
 72. McDermott, Thos., porter
 74. Gordon, F., driver
 76. Little, J., watchman
 78. Browne, W., operator
 80. Dunseith, J., labourer
 82. Liggett, J., box maker
 84. Stanfield, S.
 86. Lamb, W., sheet metal worker
 88. Stewart, Jas., baker
 90. Wilson, Jas., machinist

Kildare Street
off Park Street

   1. McBride, Wm., labourer
   3. Trolan, D., dealer
   5. Fleming, Jas., labourer
   7. McCormick, J., labourer
   9. O'Brien, John, labourer
 11. Shields, Teresa
 13. Meighan, William, labourer
 15. Henry, D., car owner
 17. Shaw, John, soldier
 19. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 21. Porter, J., labourer
 23. Middleton, James, soldier
                               __________

   2. Clarke, Patrick, labourer
   4. McAteer, R., labourer
   6. McLoughlin, D., labourer
   8. Barr, J., dealer
 10. Connolly, Thomas, labourer
 12. O'Reilly, Michael, grocer
 18. Laverty, J. E., sailor
 20. McShane, Philip, labourer
 22. Deighan, M., fruiterer
 24. English, Rose
 26. Flannigan, Michael, dealer

Kilhorne Gardens
off Kensington Road

   1. Clow, Mrs.
   3. Scott, R.
   5. Harding, ?
   7. James, R., draughtsman
   9. Eastwood, Mrs. H. P.
 11. Douglas, Thomas
 13. Henderson, H. F.
 15. Donnan, E. E., fruit grower
 17. Dickinson, J. G., traveller
 19. Kirkpatrick, Thomas A.
 21. Balmer, R. A.
 23. Barber, F. T., ships office
                              __________

   2. Fair, Henry
   4. McKee, J. E. R., manager

Killarney Street
Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. Watson, Geo., labourer
   3. Redpath, J., dealer
   5. Matchett, Lilian
   7. Burges, Mary
   9. McKnight, Robt., labourer
 11. Parsmore,. M., brush maker
 13. Whitfield, T., labourer
 15. Burns, James, machinist
 17. Campbell, J., labourer
 19. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 21. Martin, John, labourer
 23. Martin, J., labourer
 25. Hill, Alfred, labourer
 27. Clendinning, Jas., carter
 29. Waring, John, labourer
 31. Fitzpatrick, Christina
 33. Softley, James, confectioner
                              __________

   2. Brown, H., grocer
   4. Vacant
   6. Tate, John, clerk
   8. Hamill, Mrs.
 10. McKay, S., labourer
 12.
Thompson, Jas., labourer
 14. Hewitt, Robt., photographer
 16. McCrea, Wm., soldier
 18. Ross, Robert, labourer
 20. Graham, Wm., labourer
 22. Rodgers, George, labourer
 24. Anderson, R., pensioner
 26. Johnston, Emily
 28. Murdock, Fanny
 30. Dalton, S., shipwright
 32. McMaster, Hugh, labourer

Killen Street
College Square North to Divis Street

   1. Canning, Eliz., certified midwife
   3. McCrudden, Robt., labourer
   5. Toner, T.

Killowen Street
off Woodstock Road

...........Carlingford Street intersects
 39. Longridge, John
 41. Hughes, Wm., fitter
 43. Sommerville, W., moulder
 45. McRoberts, John , clerk
 47. Parker, Wm., brick layer
 49. Waddell, James, fireman
 51. Christie, William, butcher
 53. McCrory, Robert, R.U.C.
 55. Mulree, Joseph, baker
 57. Allen, F., labourer
 59. Dunlop, M., french polisher
 61. Spratt, Wm., labourer
 63. McCluney, Mrs. A.
 65. Balfour, Peter, joiner
 67. Withers, H., fitter
 69. Millar, A., iron turner
 71. Heslip, Jas., mechanic
 73. Hall, Thos. H., traveller
 75. Watt, Adam, electrician
 77. Cromie, Mrs. Jane
 79. Hall, W. J., warehouseman
 81. Wilson, David, fitter
 83. Vacant
 85. Walker-Jackson, Thos., iron turner
 87. Webb, T., street inspector
 89. Bradley, William, manager
 91. Keenan, R., bread server
 93. Muir, Alex., baker
 95. Beattie, D., haulage contractor
 97. Beatty, Francis G.
 99. Hay, Jos., carpenter
101. Johnston, Miss Minnie
103. Monroe, W. D., compositor
105. Cosgrove, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Cameron, N., process operator
109. Ferguson, Mrs. T.
                             __________

 42. Duffy, Josias, butcher
 44. Vaux, Harold, fitter
 46. Thornton, William
 48. McGaw, W., labourer (Megaw, William N. in 1943)
 50. Spence, Robert, moulder
 52. McIlwaine, S., printer
 54. Menagh, John, secretary
 56. McAlpine, Hugh, cattle dealer
 58. Lindsay, James, driver
 60. Clarke, W., joiner
 62. Jack, Wm., foreman
 64. Craig, Jack, iron turner
 66. Jackson, J., baker
 68. Montgomery, A., draper
 70. White, John, painter
 72. Ewart, J., electrician
 74. Rea, T., labourer
 76. Clarson, A., linesman
 78. Thornton, Mrs. Annie
 80. Elborn, David, joiner
 82. Green, Ben., linen lapper
 84. Thompson, Hugh, caulker
 86. McKee, J., linen worker
 88. Barber, Robert, printer
 90. Lutton, W., compositor
 92. Kennedy, Thos., labourer
 94. Perry, Richd., clerk
 96. Hipson, Mrs. E.
 98. Tipping, Mrs. Rebecca
100. Cunningham, M.
102. Skelly, James
104. Lyons, Robt., brick layer
106. Smyth, Miss Mary
108. Moore, E. J., lithographic printer
110. McKeown, Thos., cleaner

Kilmood Street
Bryson Street to Seaforde Street

   1. Hutton, John, carter
   3. McKenna, John, labourer
   5. Amberson, E., labourer
   7. Darlow, A., plumber
   9. Gayner, Mrs. Bridget
 11. Copeland, James, labourer
 13. Reilly, Thomas, boot maker
 15. Breen, Geo., painter
 17. Gateway
 19. McMaster, Wm., labourer
 21. McConville, O., bar man
 23. McGlynn, Ellen
 25. Curran, Jas., labourer
 27. Gateway
 31. Forrester, Francis, labourer
 33. Dignam, Patrick, farmer
 35. Kennedy, W., rivetter
 37. Stitt, Hugh, holder-up
 39. Malone, B., traveller
 41. Hitchen, Wm., labourer
 43. Rooney, Lawrence, labourer
 45. Mooney, Patrick, painter
 47. Conaty, Bernard, labourer
 49. McDermott, John, rivetter
                              __________

   2. McCullough, J., stager
   4. Brady, Owen, bar man
   6. Napier, Mrs.
   8. Quinn, James, engine driver
 10. Murray, John
 12. Hilland, Henry, labourer
 14. Gateway
 16. McGratten, H., fruit dealer
 18. McGratten, Wm., labourer
 20. Gateway
 22. McGratten, Wm., fruiterer
 24. Vacant
 26. McConville, Peter, carter
 28. Malone, J., Corporation official
 30. O'Neill, Patrick, rivetter
 32. Murphy, Francis, motor driver
 34. Byrne, G., labourer
 36. Fox, C., painter
 38. Gilmore, Mrs. Margaret
 40. McGivern, James, labourer
 42. Farrelly, John, labourer
 44. Knowles, Alice

Kilronan Street
Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. McElroy, Miss, tailoress
   3. Sterritt, Charles, plater
   5. Snoddy, Mrs.
   7. Linton, Miss E.
   9. McWilliams, Jos., joiner
 11. Rodgers, William, plater
 13. Hall, Danl., brush maker
 15. Rogers, Paul, joiner
 17. Hodkinson, Jas., carpenter
 19. McCartney, R., tailor
 21. Taggart, J., stevedore
 23. Flavelle, John
 25. Dogherty, Annie
 27. Heading, Kathleen
 29. Piddock, Mary Jane
 31. McCarey, Josias, checker
 33. Carlisle, Jos., clerk
 35. Beasant, Saml., mechanic
 37. Steele, Mrs. A., dress maker
 39. Webb, R., electrical engineer
 41. Duff, T., engine driver
 43. Pollock, Mrs.
 45. Wray, S., iron moulder
 47. Keith, Walter, plater
 49. McMurray, John, labourer
 51. Ferguson, Jas., rivetter
 53. McBride, T., grocer
                               __________

   2. Lazenby, Wm., mechanic
   4. Kinney, Robt., stock keeper
   6. Beattie, J., clerk
   8. Cochrane, Hugh, clerk
 10. Ellis, J., fitter
 12. Gilliland, Geo., carter
 14. McKenzie, ?, driller
 16. Nicholson, Mrs.
 18. Montgomery, William, labourer
 20. Dyer, Joseph, sailor
 22. Millar, Wm., fireman
 24. McCormick, W., pattern maker
 26. Ferguson, Mrs.
 28. Blair, Mrs.
 30. Miller, Arth., chauffeur
 32. Zuicker, Abm., traveller
 34. Peoples, Miss, dress maker
 36. Glenn, S., guard
 38. Bonnar, Christopher, labourer
 40. Barklie, R., grocer

Kimberley Drive
off Sunnyside Street

   1. 4th Group Boy Scouts' Headquarters
   3. Maxwell, John, compositor
   5. Mathers, John, clerk
   7. Ferguson, S., salesman
   9. Grills, Claude, fitter
 11. McDowell, A. B., cutter
 13. Vaughan, Idris, missionary
 15. Cresswell, Wm., cutter
 17. Kelly, William, officer
 19. Rea, Frank, boiler maker
 21. Burns, L., traveller
 23. Hutchinson, Mrs. R.
 25. Reid, William
 27. Johnstone, ?
 29. Wilkinson, R., labourer
 31. Proctor, F., electrician
 33. McCreevy, T. T., insurance agent
                              __________

   2. McWilliams, J., joiner
   4. Murray, ?
   6. Vacant
   8. Baker, ?
 10. Vacant
 12. Young, T., cabinet maker
 14. Vacant
 16. Lennon, E.
 18. Galbraith, W. C., driver
 20. Whitla, ?
 22. Condy, James
 24. Maxwell, R., clerk
 26. Garrett, Miss M.
 28. Adams, C., cutter

Kimberley Street
Blackwood Street to Haywood Avenue

   1. Gordon, W. B., grocer
   3. Crawford, D., brick layer
   5. Peel, Alex., bread server
   7. Harvey, C., constable R.U.C.
   9. Grey, Robt., labourer
 11. Campbell, David R., B.L., insurance agent
 13. Acheson, Miss Margaret
 15. Herdman, Mrs.
 17. Young, John S.
 19. McConnell, John, traveller
 21. Collins, Miss
 23. McKelvey, Richard
 25. McFeeters, ?
 27. Allen, Wm., linen lapper
 29. Semple, Wm., labourer
 31. Vacant
 33. Gordon, Wm., linen business
 35. Reid, I., mechanic
 37. Forgione, Bernard, driver
 39. McIvor, H., baker
 41. Thornbury, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Vacant
 45. Dean, Jos., plasterer
 47. Wilkinson, J., engineer
 49. Dailey, W. R., school teacher
 51. Meharry, R.
 53. Robinson, Jas., stove fitter
 55. Moore, John, salesman
 57. Keppie, Mrs.
 59. Wilson, J. B., mechanic
 61. Thomas, Mrs.
 63. Vacant
 65. Hamilton, J. C., iron turner
 67. Stevenson, J., cutter
 69. Mateer, George, bread server
 71. Flood, J., tram conductor
 73. Livingstone, C., floor lyr.
 75. Sinclair, John, electrician
...........Haywood Avenue intersects
77, 79. McQuillan & Co., wine merchants
 81. Cardwell, Mrs. Annie
 83. Neave, W. P., musician
 85. Stokesbury, W., mechanic
 87. McIlwain, R., electrical assistant
 89. Adams, Miss M.
 91. McKelvey, S., plumber
 93. Flynn, P., clerk
 95. Briggs, R., pattern maker
 97. Legget, I. E., clerk
 99. Jordan, John, cutter
101. Vacant
103. Smyth, Wm., clerk
105. Kenny, G. W., clerk
107. Talbot, C., chemist
109. Boyd, Hamilton, porter
111. McIntyre, ?
113. Howlings, Mrs. F.
115. McKeown, Miss F.
117. Doherty, Mrs. S.
119. Simms, Jas. H., clerk
                             __________

   2. Belshaw, William, bread server
   4. Cooke, Sarah
   6. Moss, Miss M.
   8. Bamforth, Edward
 10. Little, Thos., insurance agent
 12. Mullen, H. W., pensioner
 14. Kinghan, J., painter
 16. Hall, Alex., sexton St. Judes
 18. Irvine, Thos., joiner
 20. Thompson, J. H., bookkeeper
 22. Quinn, N. J., salesman
 24. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Dolan, D., van man
 28. Wilsner, A., clerk
 30. Ward, T. A., agent
 32. Brown, John, driver
 34. Jackson, N. W., joiner
 36. Bell, Wm. J., bread server
 38. Agnew, David, traveller
 40. Stanage, Miss Annie
 42. Glendenning, Jas., joiner
 44. Allen, J. L., plumber
 46. Knox, T. J., cabinet maker
 48. Dunn, Harold C., clerk
 50. McPhillimy, Robert
 52. King, James, R.U.C.
 54. Crump, Wm., motorman
 56. Calvert, J., R.U.C.
 58. Leahy, George W., R.U.C.
 60. Dobbin, P., labourer
 62. Arlow, S. J., bread man
 64. Waring, James, joiner
 66. McCaffrey, James, driver
 68. Wylie, Robert
 70. Wylie, Robert, grocer
...........Haywood Avenue intersects
 78. Vacant
 80. Magee, F., Customs official
 82. Mooney, J., clerk
 84. Moffett, Mrs. M.
 86. Saxton, J., harbour constable
 88. Belfast City Mission Hall
 90. McDowell, James, gold blocker
 92. Cooke, Herbert, fitter
 94. McCoubrey, G., bread server
 96. McNeilly, Robert H., bread server (Meneely, Robert H., bread server in 1943)
 98. Larmour, J., foreman
100. Milligan, W., sheet metal worker
102. Thompson, Mrs. M. J.
104. Woods, J., postman
106. Phillips, W., preacher
108. Gardener, R., checker
110. Jenkins, Thomas

Kimona Street
off Park Avenue, Strandtown

 13. Thompson, Thos., grocer
 15. Steenson, J., iron moulder
 17. Taylor, H., fitter
 19. Larkin, John, labourer
 21. Yardley, James, rivetter
 23. Dogherty, A., boiler maker
 25. Kane, Hugh, smith's helper
 27. Dickson, Alexander
                              __________

2 to 12. Vacant ground
 14. Hutchinson, W., boiler maker
 16. Crawford, H., rivetter
 18. Johnston, Mrs.
 20. Jelly, Andrew, labourer
 22. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 24. Milford, David, sailor
 26. Davis, Chas., rivetter
 28. Milford, David, fisherman
 30. Lewis, D., labourer
 32. Killen, C., carter

Kinallen Street
Artana Street to Dromara Street

       Irish Preserve Jam Factory
   2. McClay, David, engineer
   4. Moore, H., tailor
   6. Curragh, F., assistant manager
   8. Elder, T., motor driver
 10. Lockington, John
 12. Burns, John, police pensioner
 14. Cosgrave, G., baker
 16. Harvey, Mrs.

Kincora Avenue
off Earlswood Road, Strandtown

   1. Henderson, Mrs.
   3. Duncan, Mrs.
                               Winterdorp
       Beck, Miss
 19. Duffy, Robert, traveller
 21. Scott, Mrs.
 23. Burnside, Francis
 25. Mackenzie, C. A., solicitor
 27. Douglas, Mrs.
...........Eastleigh Drive intersects
 29. Adams, Samuel
 31. Tughan, Miss
 33. Tughan, John, solicitor
 35. Love, Miss
 37. Glasgow, Silas
 39. Blayney, Miss
 41. Hingston, J. H., engineer
 43. Deering, H. J., cashier
 45. Polley, W. E., chief engineer
 47. Smith, James
 49. Taylor, Andrew, builders
 51. Keating, W. R., pawn broker
 53. English, Mrs.
                                 Glenferna
       Elliott, Miss, teacher
                               __________

   2. Cornhelm, H. J.
   4. Gunning, J. H. B., solicitor to Minister of Finance
   6. Vacant
       Belmont Bowling Green - Secretary, J. E. Cameron, 16 Ferguson Drive, Strandtown
   8. Harden, Miss
 10. Hemphill, Mrs.
 12. Clenaghan, J., cattle dealer
 14. Baird, Isaac, boot merchant
 16. Reid, Miss
       Shanks, Edwd., civil servant

Kinedar Crescent
off Knocklofty Park

   1. Moir, A.
   3. McLean, A. A., secretary
                               __________

   2. Gurd, William
   4. Grange, R.
   6. Lawrenson, S. D., manager
   8. Nelson, J., cashier
 10. Pyper, H., insurance agent

King Street
Smithfield to College Square East

1, 3. McCann, M., dealer
   5. Belfast Timber and Hardwood Co. Ltd., mahogany and general timber merchants
7 to 11. Clokey, W. F., & Co. Ltd., Embossing and Leaded Light Manufacturers
 13. British Weighers and Slicers Ltd.
15 to 19. Neill, Abraham Ltd., Castalia Mills, millers and corn merchants
21, 23. Henwood, T., hair dresser
 25. Cabinet Makers' Supply Company
 27. Boyle, James, french polisher
29, 31. Marshall & Kirk Ltd., Wholesale Confectioners
29 to 31. Purdon, J. H., wholesale warehouseman
   "   Purdon, T. A., manufacturers' agent
33, 35. British Insulated Cables Ltd., Cable Manufacturers, Electrical Engineers, Telegraphic Address, "Insulated, Belfast"
   "   Automatic Telephone Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
   "   Central Manufacturing Co.
 37. North of Ireland Builders' Supply Co., Ltd., Telegram Address, "Innovation, Belfast"
39 to 43. Adams, J., printer, etc.
...........Castle Street intersects
 51. O'Kane, B. & J., publicans
 53. Devlin, Mary
 55. The King Street Dining Rooms - Rose E. Mullen, proprietress
...........King Street Little intersects
61, 63. McEntee, James, publican
...........King Street Place intersects
 65. Turley, John, soap boiler and newsagent
 67. Hibernian Club
67a. McGinley, Frederick, electrical engineer
 69. Woodworkers' Supply Stores at rear
 71. Gibson, Samuel, Pharmaceutical Chemist
 73. Gibson, Saml., wholesale druggists
73a. Williamson Bros. Ltd., tanners and curriers, offices and stores, Garfield Street
 75. McKee, J. E., & Co., wholesale confectioners
 77. Lyness Bros., electro platers
   "   Milligan & Winnington, automobile engineers
 79. Vacant
81, 83. Gass, Joseph H., cycle and motor agent
 85. Belfast Savings Bank - W. J. Finlay, Actuary
...........King Street Mews intersects
 87. Henderson, S., & Son, manufacturers' agent
   "   Brown, W. A., wholesale warehouseman
   "   O'Kane, J., F.A.I., estate agent and valuator
 89. McEntee, Dr. E. F., surgeon
 91. Gillespie & Robinson, wholesale warehousemen
                               __________

   2. Woods, Patrick, clothier
   4. Millar, J. H., confectioner
   6. Fowler, W., com. agent
   8. St. Mary's Presbytery - Rev. James Murphy
 10. Turtle & Aird Ltd., oil merchants & mill furnishers
 12. Parsons, T., & Sons, paint manufacturers
 14. McKeown's Commercial Exchange
 16. McCracken, John, saw maker
 18. Fielden, H. O., agent
   "   Christie, H. J., agent
   "   Todd, H., agent
 20. Marshall, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., chemists
 22. Ward, M., cork manufacturer
 24. Serridge, A., scholastic provider
 26. Foley, F., clothes dealer
 28. McNulty & Close, hat manufacturers
 30. Faloon, W., hair dresser
 32. Hughes, Catherine, fruiterer
...........Castle Street intersects
34, 36. Cosgrave, Joseph, publican
 38. Savage, Mary, grocer
 40. Maguire, Henry, engraver
 42. Saville & Faris, goods entrance
 44. Berkel & Parnall, Slicing Machine Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
 46. Close, C., com. agent
 48. Saville & Faris Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
 50. Irwin, Jos., grocer
 52. Turley, Hugh E., clothier
 54. Baron & Hogarth, reed and heddle manufacturers
   "   Graham, Robert, agent
 56. McIlroy, Jas., wholesale grocer and fancy goods
 58. Culley, Geo., & Son, wholesale confectioners and tobacconists
 60. Leonard, A., hair dresser
 62. Devaney, Jas., pensioner
 64. Devaney, F., greengrocer
 66. McNeely, M. J., watch maker and confectioner
 68. Flynn, M., confectioner
 70. Larkin, Miss Ellen, tea rooms
 72. Havlin, M., leather merchants
 74. Page, A. G., picture frame maker and gilder
 76. McLeod, Cecilia
 78. Bennett, R., The Technical Furnishing Co.
78a. Field, Claude & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
 80. Siemens Electric Lamps & Supplies Ltd.

King Street Little
off King Street

 2a. Ned, B., comm. agent
   2. Roberts, J., Sons & Eccles Ltd.
   5. Goodyear Tyre Rubber Co. Ltd.

King Street Mews
off King Street

       Brown, Robt. H., porter
       Haydock, S. & Co. Ltd., (stores)
   1. Maguire, J., house repairer
   5. Shell Mex Ltd. (stores)
   7. Molyneaux, Robert
                             __________

   2. Brown, Robt. H., porter
   4. Williamson Bros. Ltd., boot factory

King Street North
Gardiner Street to Brown Square

   2. Braden, Martha
   4. Lavery, Thos., labourer
   6. Crothers, William, butcher
   8. McNamee, Mary
 10. Gallagher, William, carter
 12. McPherson, Samson, labourer

King's Court
off Lancaster Street

   1. Side door
   3. O'Neill, Mrs. J., house keeper
   5. O'Neill, Henry J., labourer
   7. McDonald, Mrs. Mary A.
   9. South, Sarah
 11. Murray, Mrs. Ellen
                                __________

   8. Toner, John, labourer
 10. Brady, James, dealer
 12. Larkin, Charles, labourer
 14. Brady, Joseph, jun., dealer
 16. McGran, Mrs. Eliza

King's Road
from Sandown Road to Gilnahirk Road

       Vacant ground
   5. Gribbon, E., fancy handkerchief manufacturer
   7. Locke, Edward V.
   9. McLachlan, P., coppersmith
 11. Hillock, S. J.
 13. Webster, W. J., engineer
 15. Moore, Mrs.
...........Sandown Park intersects
 17. Vance, John, gardener
 19. Campbell, Wm., foundry proprietor
 21. Campbell, Misses
 23. Campbell, Jas., director Jennymount Mills
 25. Best, Right Hon. Lord Justice
 27. St. Columba Parish Church
 29. Olden, Rev. Canon, The Vicarage
 31. McConnell, T. R.
 33. McConnell, Miss
 35. Paul, Thomas
 37. Bell, David, tea merchant
 39. Hyde, Thomas G.
 41. Watson, Hugh A. D.
 43. Hamilton, Captain R. T., M.C., D.I., R.U.C.
 45. Harding, Mrs. Jessie
 47. Barcroft, T. M.
 51. Smith, W., sexton (Smyth, W. T. W., sexton in 1943)
 53. Elliott, Rev. E. A. Burrows, M.A., Knock Presbyterian Church
...........Knock Road intersects
 59. Allingham, William
 61. McMillan, J. A. B., linen business
 63. Burns, Matthew, supt. The Ulster Steamship Co. Ltd.
 65. Busby, John
 67. Pollock, Wm. J.
 71. Campbell, Mrs.
 77. Anderson, W. S., com. traveller
 79. Campbell, James
 81. Ramsey, H.
81a. Britton, J. H.
 83. Hill, Mrs. H.
 85. Pimlott, J., O.B.E.
 87. Noble, William
 89. Hynes, James, nurseryman & florist
 91. Moore, F.
 93. Stewart, Robt.
...........Gilnahirk Road intersects
 95. Clugston, John M., grocer
 97. Stewart, Robt., salesman (Stuart, John A. in 1943)
 99. Faulkner, A. J.
                              __________

 2a. Kennedy, James
 2b. Kirk, J. A., secretary
 2c. Brown, Jas. Gray
   2. Elliot, Mrs.
   4. Crone, William
   6. Fitchie, Walter, stationer
   8. Bingham, J.
 10. Pyper, Mrs.
 14. Dickson, R. W.
 16. Porter, Mrs.
 18. Wilson, A., pharmaceutical chemist
 36. Greeves, Ridgway
 38. McCloskey, John, merchant
 40. Moorhead, John
 42. Kirkwood, John A.
 44. McTear, Margaret
 46. McMordie, Mrs., J.P.
   "   Lennon, T., chauffeur
48a. Hill, William
 48. Turner, A., draughtsman
 50. Maguinness, Mrs.
 52. Sawers, Mrs. T.
 54. Perry, D. O.
 56. Parkinson, F. W., engineer
...........Knock Road intersects
 58. Davidson, W. S.
 60. Gaffikins, Robert
...........Knockdene Park intersects
 62. Coulter, H. G.
 64. Agnew, Mrs.
 66. Morrow, J. H., commercial traveller
 68. Osborne, Mrs.
 70. Lowden, R. H., engineer
 74. Yarr, R. J.
 76. Pinkham, D. C., engineer
 78. Loan, P. O.
...........Cabinhill Park intersects
...........Barnett's Road intersects
 80. Houston, F. J.
 82. Chambers, Mrs. Elsie
 84. Moorhead, J. R., Crown Solicitor for the City of Belfast and County of Antrim
 92. Unsworth, Victor
 94. Wilson, A., draughtsman
 96. Wiggins, J. E.
 98. Fairfield, Mrs.
100. Garret, S., joiner
102. Freel, Francis
104. Boyd, R. C.
106. Davis, J., gardener
108. Magaghey, F. (Megaughey)
110. Shaw, H.
112. Barbour, Samuel
114. Kennedy, Jos., bookkeeper
116. Spence, G., plumber
118. Jones, Thomas
120. Hughes, E., civil servant

Kingscourt Street
Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Whitla, Robt., machinist
   3. Sinclair, Robert, fitter
   5. Stone, Miss Edith
   7. Sille, Percy, engineer
   9. Carson, R., musician
 11. McClenaghan, R. J., labourer
 13. Carroll, Thomas, labourer
 15. Arbuckle, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Porter, John, caulker
 19. Wilson, Alex., baker
 21. Treeliving, H., boiler maker
 23. Graham, D., shop assistant
 25. Allen, William, joiner
 27. Wilson, John, bread server
 29. Greer, James, iron turner
 31. Orr, Fred, labourer
 33. Simpson, William, joiner
 35. Houston, Robert, time keeper
 37. Ogle, Miss Sarah
 39. Reid, Alex., joiner
 41. Davis, James, engineer
 43. Finlay, Miss Bella
 45. Ferguson, J., R.U.C.
 47. Duffin, C. V., plumber
 49. Connolly, Wm., carter
                                __________

   2. McKitterick, C., tram driver
   4. White, Robt., labourer
   6. McKenzie, Thos., iron turner
   8. Watson, A., upholsterer
 10. Bailey, John, labourer
 12. Stanley, Jas., labourer
 14. Adams, J., motorman
 16. Sloan, Francis, cutter
 18. Gilmour, W., draughtsman
 20. Wilkie, Edward, joiner
 22. Humphries, J. G., joiner
 24. Donaldson, Miss Martha
 26. Totten, J., motor driver
 28. McCune, John, labourer
 30. Simpson, Robert, rivetter
 32. Hilditch, W., passer
 34. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Vokes, William, engineer

Kingsden Park
off Knock Road
between Kensington Road and Shandon Park

                               Ardnagreena
       Thompson, J. A., provision merchant
                                Dunrymond
       Nevin, Samuel, druggist
                                  Dynevor
       Gamble, Miss

Kingsmere Avenue
off Cliftonville Circus

   1. Cunningham, Hrbt., draper
   3. McKay, H., chemist
   5. Steele, Mrs.
   7. Risk, James, builder
   9. Coulter, William, hair dresser
 11. Palmer, R., plumber and gasfitter
 13. Irwin, J., insurance agent
 15. McConnell, W. R., salesman
 17. Smyth, Chas., costumier
 19. Wylie, Mrs. A.
 21. Topping, W. E., agent
...........Cardigan Drive intersects
 23. Maxwell, Robert
 25. Watson, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Brennan, J. M., jeweller
 29. Lutton, John, clerk
 31. Forbes, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Martin, Robert, clerk
 35. Hegan, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Hoey, Mrs. Maud
 39. Cornett, John, publican
 41. Green, R. W., linen business
                              __________

   2. Wilson, Charles H., merchant
   4. Albin, Hugh, commercial traveller
   6. Lockhart, Robt., foreman
   8. Hanford, Henry, designer
 10. Omelvena, Rev. John
 12. Atkinson, A. E., librarian
 14. Cleland, S. F., chemist
 16. Robinson, Miss  M. A.
 18. Jackson, J. H., outfitter
 20. Revie, Geo., saw maker
...........Cardigan Drive intersects
 22. Allen, James H., accountant
 24. Millar, J., secretary
 26. McGarrigle, D., accountant
 28. Wilson, J. A., assistant manager
 30. Davidson, Miss O. B.
 32. Crozier, R. J., com. traveller
 34. Maxwell, Wm., estate agent
 36. Allen, Catherine A.
 38. Kelly, Jas., grocer

Kingston Street
off Havana Street

   2. O'Hare, Thos., labourer
   4. Cairns, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Willis, John, labourer
   8. Timothy, Thos., labourer (Timoney, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 10. Wilson, David, labourer
 12. Dempsey, J., labourer
 14. Doherty, Thos., labourer
 16. Johnston, J., labourer
 18. Magee, Susan
 20. Myles, John, labourer
 22. Magee, Jane
 24. Hughes, John, labourer
 26. Donnelly, Wm., labourer
       vacant ground

Kingswood Street
from Clandeboye Street to Templemore Street

..........Kenbaan Street intersects
   1. McBriar, Mrs.
   3. Chapman, William J., labourer
   5. Donaghy, David, labourer
   7. Norris, Henry, dealer
   9. McFall, Arthur, labourer
 11. Shaw, George, labourer
 13. McCartney, A., plater
 15. Laverty, Graham, iron worker
 17. Parkes, David, labourer
 19. Graham, Robert, labourer
 21. Dempster, Isabella
...........Lord Street intersects
 23. Stevenson, Robt., labourer
 25. Wallace, David, labourer
 27. Maxwell, James, labourer
 29. Moorhead, John, postman
 31. Johnson, Miss Sadie
 33. Wallace, John, labourer
 35. Duncan, R., labourer
 37. Walker, R., cabinet maker
                               __________

   2. McCready, Robert, labourer
   4. Stewart, Mrs.
   6. Hewitt, James, railway porter
   8. Kelly, Mrs. Jane
 10. Pollock, Mrs.
 12. Law, Albert, brass moulder
 14. Halden, Jos., labourer (Holden, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 16. Watson, John, labourer
 18. Watson, Thomas, iron turner
 20. Shanks, Mrs. Rachel
 22. Donaghy, Robert, labourer
 24. Lilley, Moses, labourer
 26. King, A. G., labourer
 28. McCullough, Mrs. Ina
 30. Morrison, Joseph, labourer
 32. Gallagher, ?, rope worker
 34. Beattie, Andrew, tailor
 36. Irvine, Thos., boiler maker
 38. Boyd, John, labourer
 40. Lilley, Jonathan, labourer
 42. Skillen, George, rivetter
 44. Cotter, Mrs. M.
...........Lord Street intersects
 46. Hagan, Dawson
 48. Ritchie, John W., labourer
 50. Boyd, William
 52. Harrison, Jas., rivetter
 54. Coffey, David, labourer
 56. McClean, G., motor driver
 58. Lilburn, M., labourer
 60. Craig, Robt., labourer
 62. Colhoun, Victor, joiner
 64. Craig, Samuel, labourer
 66. Garrett, Isaac, labourer
 68. Carson, Robt., labourer

Kinnaird Street
Antrim Road to Thorndale Avenue

   1. Burns, Annie
   3. Farrelly, C.
   5. Cohen, B., linen merchant
   7. Sweeney, Mary
                                __________

   2. Reid, Mrs. J.
   4. Winestein, H., traveller
   6. Watters, Mrs.
   8. Kenyon, Wm., civil servant
 10. Keenan, Mary
 12. Kyle, J. W., traveller
 14. Lecky, Miss Elizabeth, spirella corsetiere
                                 The Farm
       Bruce, The Misses
                                Gate Lodge
       McCarthy, Wm., gardener

Kinnaird Terrace
from Kinnaird Place

   1. Bryan, Henry
   3. Cochrane, Marguerite
5, 7. Vacant
...........Kinnaird Place intersects
   9. Richardson, Capt., R.U.R.
 11. O'Boyle, J. D.
 13. Winnington, R., organist
 15. Keenan, P. F., journalist

Kirk Street
off Ainsworth Avenue

   1. Allen, Minnie
   3. McMullan, David, fitter
   5. Curry, William, labourer
   7. Vance, W., carpenter
   9. Taylor, Thomas, clerk
 11. Cooke, S., boiler maker
 13. Johnston, E., house keeper
 15. Marshall, John, iron moulder
                               __________

   2. Beattie, R., R.U.C.
   4. McClean, S., dealer
   6. Sands, Jas., engineer
   8. Young, Robert, mechanic
 10. Gardner, Isaac, storeman
 12. Campbell, Hugh, flax dresser

Kirkliston Drive
Cyprus Avenue to North Road

 15. Carson, Rev. John H., M.A., Westbourne Presbyterian Church
 17. Unsworth, W. T.
 19. Barry, Mrs.
 21. Giffen, Mrs.
 23. Buchanan, Dr. T. A. O., M.D.
 25. Alexander, Mrs.
 27. Bradshaw, Mrs. R.
 29. Perry, Miss
 31. Wicks, E. A., manager
 33. McLean, Hamilton
 35. Adams, H.
 37. Huey, Marshall M.
 39. Hardy, W. J., chemist
 41. Sayers, John, journalist
                               __________

   2. Bruce, A. M.
   4. McColl, Miss
   6. Maxton, Mrs.
   8. Elliott, Noel C.
 10. Thompson, J. D.
 12. Martin, C. M. (res. secretary Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society)
 14. Jackson, Miss
 16. Busby, Jas., commercial traveller
 18. Buchanan, T. M., manufacturers' agent

Kirkliston Park
off North Road

   1. McKee, Richard
   3. Beattie, Wm., blacksmith
   5. Donaldson, Mrs.
   7. Reid, Hugh, labourer
   9. McKee, Jas., cleaner
 11. Vance, James, carter
 13. Reid, Robt., labourer
 15. Crilly, Robt., labourer
 17. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
 19. McAleese, E. H., gardener
 21. Vance, Robert, labourer
 23. Hoey, Mrs.
25, 27. Simpson, J., smith
 29. McFarland, W. J., labourer
 31. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 33. Taylor, D. W.
 35. Anderson, John M., mechanic
 37. Megaw, F. H., draper
 39. Herdman, Miss
 41. Young, Mrs. L. S.
 43. McMurray, Mrs. Jane
 45. Ruddock, Pastor
 47. Thompson, Mrs.
 49. Weaver, J. E., electrical engineer
 51. White, R. B., inspector
 53. Brown, Miss
 55. Armstrong, G., chauffeur
 57. Frew, Mrs. S. J.
 59. Sinclair, Walter, electrician
                             __________

   2. Vance, James, labourer
   4. Murray, Wm., gardener
..........Houston Street intersects
   6. Whiteside, Mrs.
   8. McCarrison, Wm., driller
 10. Vance, Robt., rivetter
 12. Rogan, Patrick, tram conductor
 14. Moore, Michael, foreman
 16. Wharton, Albert, salesman
..........Hewitt Parade intersects
 20. Dunbar, James, cleaner
 22. Bennett, Robt., plasterer
 24. McAleese, Mrs.
 26. Maitland, R., motor man
 28. Rutherford, Adam, carter
 30. McFarland, Wm., labourer
 32. Vance, Jos. H., joiner
 34. Dunbar, Mrs. W. J.
 36. Burns, Wm., chauffeur
 38. Hanna, Robt., labourer
 40. Burns, E., labourer
 42. Brown, S., city nursery

Kitchener Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Barber, James, signal man
   3. Hartley, Henry, labourer
   5. Black, Stanley, fitter
   7. McCoubrie, J., gardener
   9. Armstrong, D., insurance agent
 11. Dummigan, Mrs. Jean
 13. Hanna, Mary
 15. Beatty, R., fish monger
 17. Crothers, Alex., labourer
 19. Higginson, James, labourer
 21. Anderson, W.
 23. Montgomery, R., supervisor
 25. Smith, J.
 27. Vacant
 29. Ramsey, W., traveller
 31. Vacant
 33. Leslie, D.
 35. Leghio, F., ice cream vendor
 37. Bradbury, Miss
 39. Higginson, J., gardener
 41. McConnell, H., labourer
 43. Gordon, T.
 45. Adair, D., postman
 47. Campbell, R., plasterer
 49. Lowans, J., painter
 51. Currie, Jas., printer (Curry, J. in 1943)
 53. Adair, T., labourer
 55. Currie, M. E.
 57. McCrea, A., labourer
 59. Cabwell, J., labourer (Campbell, James H. in 1943)
 61. Clarke, G., fitter
 63. Burns, T.
 65. Lewis, W., fitter
 67. Oswald, Miss
 69. Rathwell, W., labourer (Rothwell, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 71. Duff, ?
 73. Milliken, Thos., clerk
 75. Huddleston, J., plumber
 77. Flannigan, H., linen lapper
 79. Coulter, A., bread server
 81. Hoar, ?
 83. Dowds, A., tailor
 85. Girvan, Geo., sawer
 87. Armour, James, salesman
 89. Pyper, J., labourer
 91. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 93. Neill, T., labourer
       Linfield Rangers Football Club
141. Ferguson, Jas., traveller
143. Watt, Mary Elizabeth
145. Webb, E., fitter
147. McNally, Sarah
149. Thompson, M., labourer
151. McCrea, Alexr., cutter
153. McFarland, Jas., labourer
155. Gordon, Hugh, joiner
..........Frenchpark Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Brennan, Jas., fireman
..........Pembroke Street intersects
   4. Jardine, Wm. F., joiner
   6. Lytle, Mrs.
   8. Preston, Robert, fireman
 10. Martin, T. W., butcher
 12. Browne, W. H., salesman
 14. Scott, J., fireman
 16. Cushine, R. H., labourer
 18. Thompson, Wm. J., watchman
 20. Murdock, S. J., cabinet maker
 22. Gibson, W. J., guard
 24. Black, S., porter
 26. Stephen, L., driver
 28. McFarland, J., carrier
 30. McAllister, John, labourer
 32. Cummings, R., labourer
 34. Beatty, Samuel, labourer
 36. Graham, ?, joiner
 38. Houston, Alex., beetler
 40. Sloan, A., mechanic
 42. Mason, Robt., painter
 44. Montgomery, A., inspector
 46. Maxwell, J., civil servant
 48. Cooke, W. R.
 50. Welsh, W., labourer
 52. McHenry, J., labourer
 54. Thompson, J., labourer
 56. McElvoy, H., carter
 58. Robinson, T., printer
 60. Thompson, R., tram conductor
 62. Spence, W.
 64. Parker, J., compositor
 66. McClenaghan, T.
 68. Fulton, J., joiner
 70. Chapman, Mrs.
 72. Whiteside, W., seaman
 74. Redpath, R., painter
 76. Heaney, M., bar man
 78. McDowell, E., bar man
 80. Barker, Mrs. I.
 82. Leadham, John, soldier
 84. Vacant
 86. Jess, R., labourer

Klondyke Street
off Crimea Street

   1. McWatters, James, joiner
   3. Stewart, John, labourer
   5. Wilkinson, David, labourer
 15. Stranix, R., driver
 17. Stewart, John, moulder
 19. Stewart, John, labourer
 21. McNabney, George, painter
 23. Straghan, David, carter
 25. Daly, Mrs.
 27. Estler, David, ex-soldier
 29. Brown, John, labourer
 31. Straghan, G. W., labourer
                                 __________

   2. McWatters, T. J., labourer
   4. Richardson, T., steward
   6. McFadden, R., driver
   8. Vacant
 10. Wilkinson, Jas., coal dealer
 12. Kitchen, Wm., joiner
 14. Johnston, John, labourer
 16. Mulholland, John, driller
 18. Hamilton, Edward, joiner
 20. Foreman, Percy, soldier
 22. Magee, Wm., fitter
 24. Erwin, H., hackle maker
 26. Brown, Geo., labourer (Browne, George, labourer in 1943)
 28. Campbell, Albert, labourer
 30. Estler, Annie
 32. Moore, Wilson, tenter
 34. Wilgar, Thos., labourer (Wilgans, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943) (Wilgus, Thos., labourer in 1918)
 36. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 38. Seawright, Jos., labourer
 40. Reid, Danl., stone cutter
 42. Clarke, E., crane driver
 44. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 46. Greenlees, S., carter
 48. Beattie, Hugh, moulder

Knock Road
from Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Bothwell, Miss
   3. Irvine, Saml., stationer (Ervine, Samuel, stationer in 1943)
   5. Goodwin, Mrs.
   7. McIntyre, Jeannie Isab.
   9. Davis, Samuel, secretary
 11. Irvine, Mrs. (Ervine, Miss in 1943)
 13. Bennett, T. H., chemist
 15. Carden, Mrs. C. E.
 17. Menary, John, sexton
 19. Heron, William
 21. Dorman, Mrs. Robert
 23. Dawson, S. C. M., B.A.
       Knock Methodist Church
..........Green Road intersects
 27. Trinick, Richard
 29. McClelland, Miss M. D.
 31. Egan, Edward
 33. Dunlop, Samuel
 41. Lyttle, R. Clements, photographer
 43. Kerr, Frederick, civil servant
 45. Dickson, Mrs.
 47. Magill, A. P.
 49. Monie, Robert S.
...........King's Road intersects
       Knock Presbyterian Church - Elliott, Rev. E. A. Burrows, M.A., minister; res., The Manse, King's Road
 31. Kilpatrick, D.
 53. McGladdery, Herbert
 55. Campbell, R. G., surgeon
 57. Wellwood, John E.
57a. Bonner, D. G., gardener
..........County Down Railway intersects
                                Brooklyn
        McClure, A. M.
                            Brooklyn Lodge
        Davis, William
                               Rosemount
        Watson, Mrs.
                              The Orchard
        Duff, James A.
                                Dundela
        Molyneaux, George
                               Rosevale
        Coulter, Mrs.
                                Everton
        Torrens, S.
                            Salem Cottage
        Tougher, John, salesman
...........Knockvale Park intersects
                              Rathmona
        McDowell, The Misses
                              The Orme
        Rea, Robert H.
...........Sandown Road intersects
                              Dunreagh
        Mitchell, James
                                Narod
        Doran, W. I., clerk
                                Cabra
        Sinton, David
                            Lizame Villas
   1. Whiteside, T., builder
   2. Whiteside, W., builder
                             Sandymount
        Yarnell, T. W., civil servant
                             Knock House
        McAllister, D., J.P., wine merchant
        Knock Cemetery
                               __________

   2. Smiley, D. C., M.B., B.Ch.
   4. Blake, Robt., City Analyst
                                 Laighar or Lalghar
       Knock Intermediate School and Kindergarten - Principal, Wylie, Miss, B.A.
...........King's Road intersects
                                  Enderly
       Emerson, Mrs.
       Knock Station (B. & C.D.R.)  - W. H. Carlton, station master
                         Newmarket Lodge
       Clegg, Robt. H., posting establishment and garage
                        Newmarket Cottage
       Lynn, Miss, confectioner
       McBurney, J., decorator
...........Cherryvalley intersects
                           Spokane Villas
       McCullough, Alexander
       Silcock, J. C.
                            Palermo Villas
   1. McMillen, Ernest
   2. Farrell, J.
                              Atherton
       King, Alex., coal merchant
...........Kensington Road intersects
                            Beacon Field
       Gordon, J. S., secretary to Ministry of Agriculture
                        Beacon Field Lodge
       Crossan, W.
                              Owen Varra
       Archer, Miss
                              Netherwood
       Caldwell, Donald G., paper merchant
                             Belgrave Villa
       McFarlane, Mrs. M. A.
                           Belgrave Cottages
   1. Green, S., foreman
   2. Thompson, J.
                                Kingsden
       Phillips, J. St. J., architect
...........Kingston Park intersects
...........Shandon Park intersects
                         Orangefield Terrace
   1. McMullan, John
   2. Stephens, Robert
                              Eden House
       Vacant

Knockbreda Park
off Newtownbreda Road

   1. Gregg, A. (of Gregg, Sons & Phenix)
   3. Deans, A., wine merchant
   5. Cleland, C., engineer
   7. Hunter, S., timber merchant
   9. Stevenson, Mrs. Helen
 11. Killinder, Mrs. S. E.
 13. Stevenson, David, draper
 15. Sillitoe, H., civil servant
 17. Jamison, W., stone merchant
 19. Armstrong, Jas., agent
                              __________

                                Grantville
       McGeeney, Patrick, publican
                                Lotamour
       Wilson, William, publican
   8. Park, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Strahan, James
 12. McClay, James
 14. Finlay, Alex.
                                Ivy Lodge
       Stewart, Mrs.
                                 Clonkirk
       Rentoul, Mrs. Annie
                                Southleigh
       Tait, George
                                   Irene
       Laverty, Felix
                                Beechville
       Savory, D. L., professor
                                     Ury
       Pim, Miss M.
                                 Annaville
       Barron, Mrs. E. J.
                                 Maryville
       Barron, H., estate agent
                        Knockbreda Rectory
       Crooks, Rev. L. W., M.A., rector of Knockbreda Parish Church
                               Gleneagles
       Christie, J. K.

Knockbreda Road
from Ormeau Road to Knock

                             Montrose Villas
   1. Kennedy, R., com. agent
   2. Thornbury, W., builder
                              St. John's Park
                                 Woodbine
   5. Courtney, Arthur, accountant
   6. Woods, F. W., linen merchant
                                   Inverene
 15. Orr, George Allen
 17. Norton, Miss Anna
                             Academy House
       Deans, T. M., LL.D.
       Rosetta P.E. School - principal, T. M. Deans, LL.D.
                               Flush Cottage
       Walsh, J.
       Ulster Rangers F. & A. C. grounds
..........2nd Avenue (Rosetta Park) intersects
 25. Sullivan, S. O. (O'Sullivan, S. in 1943)
 27. Gallagher, Miss
 29. Martin, Mrs. E., nurse
 35. Kelly, T. J.
 37. Orchard, W. S., timber merchant
 39. McLaren, Henry, bookkeeper
 41. Brown, Isaac, manager
 43. Cox, Mrs.
 45. Spencer, Harold, musical director
 47. Curry, A. V., traveller
 49. Booth, George, traveller
 51. Smyth, Margaret
 53. Connor, Thomas, linen lapper
 55. McGuiness, H. G., clerk
 57. Stewart, John, com. traveller
 59. Larkin, George, mechanic
 61. Kerr, Mrs.
 63. McConville, Wm., clerk
 65. Kerr, V. B., manager
 67. McNally, C., teacher
 69. McGuffin, Robt., manager
 71. Armstrong, J., warehouseman
 75. McCoubrey, D. H., clerk
 77. Sellars, T., draughtsman
 79. Deane, Alex., joiner
 81. Agnew, D. G., bread server
 83. Russell, S. J., contractor
                                __________

   1. Tombe, Geo., baker
   3. Breslin, Patrick, labourer
   5. Kee, W. B., cattle dealer
   7. McCormick, Wm., farmer
   9. Thompson, A., manager
 11. Bell, Mrs. Martha S.
 13. Brown, John, carrier
 15. Falconer, Miss
 17. Dunlop, J., merchant tailor
 19. Hill, Stanley J., civil servant
 21. Bollard, Mrs. Margt.
 23. Maxwell, Alex., architect
 25. Graham, W. J., newsagent
25a. Vacant ground
 27. McAuley, Geo., electrician
 29. Mulligan, Mrs. S. E.
..........Rocky Road intersects
 31. Bell, Mrs. Sarah Jane
                                Mountview
       Wilson, Ernest, manager
                            Cregagh House
       McClelland, Mrs. M. E.
                               Lisrodden
       Vacant
                               Rosegarth
       Hutchinson, J. T., civil servant
                            Glen Cottage
       Stewart, Archibald
       CASTLEREAGH MISSION HALL
                         McCaughan Park
                                Ardkeen
       Girvin, W. J., engineer
                                Ardeevin
       Girvin, Robert, builder
                             Beechmount
       Brown, Fred., merchant tailor
                              City View
       Campbell, Mrs. E.
                         City View Cottage
       Murray, Samuel, labourer
                            Cedar Grove
   1. Gunning, Mrs. Isabella
   2. McMullan, W., oil and petrol merchant
                         Winnington House
       Gibson, Hugh, grocer
                            Marston House
       Bothwell, R., insurance manager
                                Hill Mount
       Jameson, S. D.
                                 Maryville
       Carson, A., plumber
                                 Annaville
       Stevenson, W. J.
                                  Hillside
       Heddley, ?
                               Castledona
       Robinson, Samuel, farmer
                                    Moyle
       Hunter, Rev. James, M.A.
                           Drutamon House
       McBride, Wm., chemist
..........Castlereagh Road intersects
                             __________

                          Drintamon House
       McBride, William H.
                             Maymount
       McCance, Wm., merchant tailor
                              Oakleigh
       Braithwaite, W., master painter
                         Kevock House
       Davison, J. C., K.C., M.P.
                              Dunesk
       O'Rawe, Henry, com. traveller
                          Cloonee Villa
       Morris, Mrs. Marianne
                             Mossvale
       Gray, Jos., builder and contractor
                              Hillview
       Stanley, Robt. O., salesman
                             Woodvale
       Nelson, Mrs. Ellen J.
                            Knockdara
       Quinn, S. B., accountant
                            Beechgrove
       Laverty, M.
                               Maralin
       Storey, Mrs.
                              Hesseville
       Reilly, Mrs.
                            Doon-Var-Na
       Woods, Miss
                              Flush Farm
       Colgan, John, cattle merchant
                             Flush House
       Colgan, John, cattle salesman
   2. Sayers, Miss Sarah
   4. Ross, Samuel J.
   6. Caldwell, T., linen business
   8. McMullan, Miss Jane
...........Downshire Road intersects
 10. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
............Everton Drive intersects
 12. Allam, R. J., auctioneer
 14. Bolton, Mrs. B.
 16. Shott, W. J., draughtsman
 18. Vacant
 20. Smyth, J. G., draper
 22. Shaw, William J.
 24. Quail, Jas., solicitor, Sub-Sheriff of Belfast
 26. Wallace, Mrs. Rachel
 28. Boston, Jas., solicitor
 30. Stewart, J., engineer
 32. Bell, John M., traveller
 34. Edgar, Francis, cartage contractor
 36. Mulholland, S., gardener
...........Cregagh Road intersects
 38. Gregg, Arthur Edward Cook, assistant manager
 40. Gass, Mrs. E. S.
 42. McKeown, R. J. B., linen merchant
 44. Atkinson, Mrs. Rachel
 46. McDowell, Mrs. Lavinia
 48. Stafford, T. W., hatter
 50. Gass, J. K., manager
       Cregagh Parish Church
       Vacant ground
...........Cregagh Park intersects
                               Craigholm
       Hunter, Wm. E., wholesale leather & grindery merchant
                                 Glenvale
       Ewing, T., timber merchant
                                The Burn
       Constable, A. A., manager
                              Lisnasharragh
       Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
                                Beech Lodge
       Graham, W. J., labourer
                         Labourers' Cottages
   1. Hill, Wm., labourer
   2. Reid, Hugh
   3. Reid, Robert, labourer
   4. Allen, Samuel, labourer
   5. Finlay, John, labourer
   6. Higgins, George
   7. Barry, Arthur, labourer
                               The Cottage
       Thompson, Wm. J., farmer

Knockburn Park
from Newtownards Road Upper to Castleview Road

   1. McCammond, H. W.
   3. Houston, Louis
   5. Houston, John
   7. Bartley, Mrs.
   9. Baxter, Mrs.
 11. Jebb, J. T., carrier
 13. Stringer, F.
 15. Kirkpatrick, H.
                             __________

   2. Anderson, W.
   4. Stewart, S. F. U.
   8. Crogan, L.
                                  Retsbrew
       Webster, George T.
                                 Kingswear
   1. Mortimer, Mrs.
   2. Browne, Gerald, Editor of Debates, Northern Parliament
 14. Dalzell, Miss M. C.
 16. McConnell, T. W.
 18. Anderson, C. R. J.
 20. Ewing, A.

Knockdene Park
(Central)
from Upper Newtownards Road to King's Road

   2. McKeag, David
   4. Smyth, Mrs.
   6. McKibben, A., mechanical engineer
   8. Thompson, Robt. Shaw, linen manufacturer
 10. McClure, Mrs.
 12. Davidson, C. T.
 14. Irwin, Jas. Stuart, banker
 16. Dickson, Wm. C., manufacturers' agent
 18. Atkinson, A., insurance agent
                             __________

   1. Anderson, W. B.
   3. Tougher, Mrs.
   5. Munro, Alexander, manager, Wordie & Co. Ltd.
   7. Le Comber, H. R., motor agent

Knockdene Park
North
from Knock Road to Knockdene Park Central

   1. Megaw, Isaac J.
   6. Cowan, W. J., bank official
   2. Morrow, James
 16. McKinty, Thos., solicitor
 14. Whiteside, Mrs. H.
 12. Kertland, Mrs. C. H.
 10. Simms, Mrs.
 18. Greeves, J. Theodore
 20. Jamison, W.
   8. Finlay, J. M., com. traveller
   4. Morrow, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Payne, Saxon J., secretary
                              __________

       Harland & Wolff Ltd.
   5. Rundle, Harris, optician
   7. Phillips, Mrs.
   9. McKibbin, John
 13. Carey, Jos., artist

Knockdene Park
South
from Knock Road to Central Avenue

   1. Courtney, Mrs. S.
   3. Munro, George
   5. McDade, Charles, secty.
   7. Rawlinson, W. R., chartered accountant
                               __________

   2. Calvert, J. E.
   4. Reid, Miss
   6. Martin, H. L., of York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
   8. Sparke, Frederick
 10. Turner, J., metal pipe manufacturer
 12. McNeill, John
 14. Boyd, Rev. Thos.; Boyd, William
 16. Gillespie, John R., M.D.
       Knock Bowling Club

Knocklofty Park
off Wandsworth Road

   1. Beattie, Mrs.
   3. Kerr, R. J., builder, etc.
   5. Anderson, M. C., head master
   7. Vacant
       vacant ground
 15. Tughan, S. V., solicitor
 17. Gillespie, W. J., chief supt. post office
 19. Craig, H., traveller
 21. Considine, T.
...........Hawthornden Park intersects
       vacant ground
39 to 45. Vacant
 47. Johnston, J. S.
49, 51. Vacant
 53. Moore, Miss M. B.
 55. Hazel, J., wood worker
 57. McClea, J., builder
 59. Craig, Edward
 61. Munn, S. J.
 63. Craig, Wm., civil servant
                              __________

   2. Haslam, C. S., M.A.
   4. Ayre, R. M.
   6. Cull, J. E., builder, etc.
   8. Lennox, A., commercial traveller
 10. Vacant
...........Kinedar Crescent intersects
 12. Ekin, J. L., com. traveller
 14. Dunbar, F. F. R., civil servant
 16. Tate, William S.
 18. Bambrick, S. D., blouse manufacturer
 20. McMeekin, Stewart
 22. Bowden, J. F., agent
 24. Handforth, T., secretary
 26. Clark, Miss I.
 28. Archer, Wm., merchant tailor
 30. Thompson, Hugo
32, 34. Vacant
 36. Kinnear, T. J., O.B.E., Barrister-at-Law
 38. Price, R. B.
 40. Christie, R.
 42. Simpson, W.
 44. Kitchen, James
 46. Campbell, H. J.
 48. Miskelly, Miss E.
 50. Dudley, Miss E. and S.
 52. Newell, J. P., director
 54. Bell, S. R.
 56. Mansfield, A. F., M.A.
...........Knocktern Gardens intersects
 58. Greeves, A. W.
 60. Williams, A. C., B.A.

Knocktern Gardens
off Knocklofty Park

       House in course of erection

Knockvale Park
from Sandown Road to Knock Road

   1. Anderson, R.
   3. Smiley, J. C.
   5. Reid, T. J.
   7. Stewart, McNeill
   9. Byford, F. J.
 11. Caldwell, A.
 13. Robinson, H.
       Vacant ground
 23. Hughes, R. E., silk merchant
 25. Macauley, I. E.
 27. Dowling, J. H.
 29. Stewart, John
 31. Handley, G.
 33. McConkey, Henry
 35. Adams, W. H.
 37. Cord, William (Coard, William in 1943)
 39. Williamson, Mrs. E.
 41. Anderson, S.
 43. Boyd, James
 45. Gregg, R. A.
 47. Irwin, W. G.
 49. Thompson, J. D.
 51. Storey, Miss
 53. Henry, Wm. James
 55. Oldham, Miss
 57. Green, W. J.
 59. Bent, Henry L.
 61. Warnock, H. A., M.D.
 63. Stark, Wm. Thomas
 65. Adair, S.
 67. Black, E. C.
 69. Donaldson, Norman
 71. McRobert, Mrs. L. N.
 73. McIlveen, Thos.
 75. Houston, Thomas
 77. Neill, C., engineer
                               __________

       Vacant ground
 22. Daly, P. S.
 24. Vacant
 26. Miller, R.
 28. Rankin, Hugh
 30. Fielding, H.
 32. Cruse, J. D.
 34. Wadsworth, Miss
 36. Harvey, Archibald
 38. Covell, A.
 40. Balmforth, G.
 42. Middleton, S. H., B.A.
 44. Totton, T.
 46. Hambleton, F.
 48. Carmichael, David
 50. Ivers, H. C.
 52. Smyth, Hamilton
 54. Scott, J. E.
 56. Montgomery, Mrs.
 58. Bates, John E., salesman
 60. Warnock, F. V., Ph.D.
 62. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 64. Hennessy, T. R., civil servant
 66. Johnston, ?
 68. Armstrong, W. S., salesman
 70. Wiley, J.
 72. Fitzpatrick, W.
 74. Strain, M. G., cotton bkr.
 76. Wheatley, J.
 78. Murphy, ?

Knox's Street
off Leadbetter Street

   1. Side door
2, 4. Stables

Knutsford Drive
off Cliftonville Circus

   1. Heatley, John, foreman
   3. McClure, Geo., auctioneer
   5. McGowan, Mrs. J. Lowry
   7. Adams, T., ticket writer
   9. Joseph, N., manager
 11. Young, Mrs.
...........Cardigan Drive intersects
       Cliftonville Bowling Club Ltd.
 25. Bowe, T., prison steward
 27. Vacant
 27. Walker, Thos., traveller
 29. Macauley, J., draughtsman
 31. McDermott, Mrs. Florence
 33. Mackray, Thos. C., manager
 35. Emerson, Mrs. H. T.
 37. Mateer, W., harbour official
 39. Lowry, R. M., inspector
 41. Strachan, F. P., engineer
 43. Vacant
 45. Richards, E. T., solicitor
 47. Calvert, L. V., manufacturers' agent
 49. Winkup, A., seed merchant
 51. Spence, Jos., draper
 53. Doran, J. C., manager
 55. Jarvis, Fdk., sea captain
 57. Welch, P. C. A., manager
 59. McNeill, A. H., com. agent
 61. Hawthorne, G. W., traveller
 63. Campbell, A. M., jeweller
 65. Davidson, Philip, buyer
 67. Haffern, James, law clerk
 69. Wilkin, W., warehouseman
 71. Montgomery, D., secretary
 73. Wadsworth, Robert D.
 75. Spray, Harry, traveller
 77. Boyd, J. A., manager
 79. Dillon, Miss C.
 81. Stevens, Herbert, butcher
 83. McEntee, J., traveller
 85. Curry, James
 87. Blakely, Burton, grocer
 89. Ogle, Wm., joiner
 91. McMillan, Archibald, Corporation official
 93. Farrow, F. S., draughtsman
                              __________

   2. Davidson, W. C., L.T.S.C., music teacher
   4. McMillan, W. J., Corporation officer
   6. Hull, Mrs. N.
   8. Todd, Alex., draughtsman
 10. Gallagher, John, manager
 12. Brown, David, com. traveller
 14. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Dolan, Wm., journalist
 18. Williams, G., D.I., R.U.C.
...........Cardigan Drive intersects
 20. Fleming, William, carrier
 22. Boyle, Hugh, wood carver
 24. Nolan, Mrs.
 26. Harper, Jas., engineer
 28. Clements, Margaret B.
 30. Arthur, James, traveller
 32. Wilson, H., provision merchant
 34. Robinson, John
 36. Flynn, J. A. A.
 38. Welby, Mrs. F.
...........Kelvin Parade intersects
 40. Kerr, T. H., clerk
...........Kingsmere Avenue intersects
 42. Irwin, Robert J.
 44. Mehaffy, William, accountant
 46. Dunlop, Jas., builder
...........Ashgrove Park intersects
 48. Beckett, John, principal Sacred Heart P.E.S.

Kyle Street
off Park Avenue, Strandtown

   1. Scott, Henry, labourer
   3. Duff, Saml., rivetter
   5. Keenan, Miss
   7. Woods, James, watchman
   9. Black, W., labourer
 11. Winters, George, carter
 13. Young, John, labourer
 15. Douglas, Saml., driver
 17. Hart, Robt., fitter
 19. McCormick, Robert, labourer
 21. Killen, John, painter
 23. Leeman, Brown, labourer
 25. McClements, W., crane man
 27. Duncan, Mrs.
 29. Lochead, Alex., joiner (Lockhead)
 31. Brownlie, Charles
 33. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 35. Weir, W., labourer
 37. Corbett, Walter, pattern maker
 39. Hamilton, R., rivetter
 41. Gray, Joseph, labourer
 43. Douglas, James, red leader
 45. Moorehead, F., plumber (Moorhead, F., plumber in 1943)
 47. Hughes, Mrs. Agnes
 49. Nixon, John, holderup
 51. Davis, Mrs.
 53. Baxter, R., labourer
 55. Duff, K., rivetter
 57. Millin, Mrs.
 59. Crooks, Albert, rivetter
 61. Bowers, R., labourer
 63. Craig, W., blacksmith
 65. Moorhead, J., shipwright
 67. Walton, Cecil, painter
 69. Keenan, William, labourer
 71. Shields, R., holder up
                               __________

   2. Fisher, A., painter
   4. Birnie, J., steward
   6. Brown, R., labourer
   8. Robinson, Miss E.
 10. Bradley, R., rigger
 12. Watson, J., foreman
 14. Mills, J., labourer
 16. Latimer, D., labourer
 18. Adams, W., rivetter
 20. Irwin, W., labourer
 22. Clarke, Mrs.
 24. Gaston, Mrs.
 26. McLoughlin, R.
 28. Proudfast, J., holder up
 30. Matthews, W., iron turner
 32. Vacant
 34. Kingham, A., rivetter
 36. Baxter, R., plater
 38. Casson, Mrs. E.
 40. Woods, J., bar man
 42. Cairns, Wm., labourer
 44. Ayre, W.
 46. Nicholl, H., metal worker
 48. McCormick, Wm., labourer
 50. Nicholl, T., fitter

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ