LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943  street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Chichester Avenue
off Antrim Road

   1. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Moore, Alex., bookkeeper
   5. Fee, John W., commercial traveller
   7. Barr, Alex., manager
   9. McMurray, J., clerk
 11. Johnstone, J., manager
 13. Kelly, P., overseer
 15. Lavelle, Mrs. E. B.
                             __________

   2. Johnston, J. A., accountant
   4. Warnock, A. C., civil servant
   6. Oldham, E. G., bank official
   8. Barron, Robt., agent
 10. Ahern, B. J., civil servant
 12. McClean, A., teacher
 14. McKell, J., clerk
 16. Fausset, Mrs. Isabella
 18. Smiley, Captain S.
 20. Reid, Captain Wm.
                                Ingleside
       Porter, Chas., wholesale stationer and printer
 22. Faris, Jas. A., accountant
 24. Black, Alex., bookkeeper
 26. Browne, H., tailor and outfitter
 28. Middleton, C. C., designer
 30. Mawhinney, Mrs.

Chichester Park
off Antrim Road

                               Chattenden
       Stewart, Harry Hilton, director Northern Bank
                               Chatsworth
       Vacant
                                Rathvarna
       Young, J. R., civil engineer
                                 Ardilea
       Marshall, S. J.
                               Claremont
       Nesbitt, W. C., director of Nesbitt Bros.
                                 Nevara
       Castles, D., draper
                               Lynnwood
       Beck, W. H., mill manager
                       Chichester Park House
       Dunlop, Robert, J.P., merchant
                           Kensington Villas
   1. Harbinson, R. A., sec.
   2. Hill, Geo., linen manufacturer
                                Stramore
       Reavey, D.
                                Laurento
       Smyth, S., chartered accountant
                                Enderley
       Cockburn, S. J., architect and civil engineer
                               Sandown
       Elliot, T., secretary
                              Leghinmohr
       Ryall, Mrs. Frances
       Ryall, Captain W. D.
                               The Chalet
       McDonald, J., insurance inspector
                                   Bisley
       Stewart, I. I., bank assistant
                                  Ardlui
 7a. Corry, Miss H., civil servant
                              Garden Reach
   7. Kelly, Owen
                                 Elmwood
       Breakey, Major Wm.
                                 Redlands
       Kelly, Ellen
                                 Oaklands
       Hopper, Geo., secretary Gresham Life Assurance Society
                                 Annamo
       Martin, Mrs.
                              Collingwood
       Gamble, Alex. M., director
                                Ormond
       Pollard, Mrs.
                               The Palace
       St. Joseph's Babies' Nursing Home
                           Chichester Lodge
       Harvey, Mrs. J. B.

Chichester Road
from Antrim Road to Salisbury Avenue

                                 Sunnyside
       Andrews, John, shop fitter
                                   Redcot
       Malcolm, Alexander
 25. Vacant
 27. Bradbury, Frederick, professor of textiles
                             __________

   6. Irwin, Mrs.
   8. Stewart, Saml., manager
 10. Mowatt, H. J. G., representative
 12. Paisley, Mrs. M. E.
 14. Gordon, David
 16. Campbell, Wm., grocer
 18. Prince, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Gilmore, Andrew, school teacher
 22. Hulme, Mrs. F.
 24. Young, C. E.
 26. Nicholl, Mrs. R.

Chichester Street
Donegall Square East to Oxford Street

                           Ocean Buildings
1, 3. The Ocean Accident and Guarantee Corporation Ltd., and Safe Deposit, North of Ireland Offices. Telegraphic Address, "Ocean, Belfast." Telephone Nos. 5176 & 5177
   "   Safe Deposit - Main entrance
   7. Turnbull, Martin H., & Co., solicitors
   "   Steele, A. K., solicitor, commissioner for oaths
   "   McConnell, W., Merchant Tailor. 'Phone 4552
   "   Foyle, Frank, caretaker
   9. L'Estrange & Brett, solicitors, Res., A. E. Brett, Richmond Lodge, Strandtown, Belfast; and C. A. Brett, Glenard, Holywood
   "   Stevenson, John, caretaker
 11. Melville & Co. Ltd., Florists
   "   Ideal Cleaners & Dyers Ltd.
11a. Johnson, John, solicitor and commissioner for oaths
   "   Culbert, James A., solicitor, commissioner for affidavits
   "   Gailey, A. & R. B., manufacturers' agents
   "   Woods, Ernest L., C.E., architect and surveyor
   "   Clarke, J., artist
   "   Drummond, T. H., Artist and Textile Designer. 'Phone 4867
11b. Boal, Robt., electrical equipment
...........Upper Arthur Street intersects
 13. The Chester Bar - Wm. Wilson, proprietor
 15. Shine, Mrs., ladies' hairdresser
   "   Ashman, H., tailor and furrier
   "   Sherrard, Miss, costumier
 17. Brookes, Albert, quantity surveyor
   "   Simpson, D. B., solicitor
   "   Irvine, W. W., scrivener and law agent
   "   Central Employment Agency
 19. Campbell, B., solicitor
   "   McGrath, P. S., B.A., solicitor
   "   Hutchison, J., linen merchant
   "   Dunleavy, C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Johnston, J., tailor
 21. McCormick, William, House and Estate Agent, Property Broker, Auctioneer and Valuer. Agent for the Hibernian State & Phoenix Fire Offices. 'Phone 792
   "   Messrs. Pool, Lorrimer, & Tabberer, spinners and manufacturers, Leicester
   "   Oswald & Co., house, land & insurance agents
   "   O'Donnell, Mrs., caretaker
 23. Crawford, James C., House, Land and Estate Agent, Valuer, Property Broker and Auctioneer. 'Phone 153. res., 8 Cranmore Gardens
   "   Lyons, R. J., & Co., Coal Importers. Depot, Abercorn Basin, Queen's Road. 'Phone 7178
 23. Corr, James, house and land agent; commissioner for taking affidavits
   "   Cornwall, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   May, J. C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Rea, C. H., & Co., water supply engineers
   "   McNulty, P., Plumber and Sanitary Engineer
   "   Burns, G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Charles, F. H., solicitor
 25. Meenan, L. A., solicitor
   "   Crozier, Miss, hotel bureau
   "   McClarin, McLoughlin, Gillespie and Taylor, civil bill officers
 27. Macpherson & Todd, Coal Importers & Steamship Owners
   "   Ferguson & Son, auctioneers, valuers & estate agents
   "   Napier, J. J., solicitor
 29. Braithwaite & McCann, publicans
...........Montgomery Street intersects
31, 33. Britannic Assurance Company
   "   Foreman & McVeigh, wholesale boot and leather factors and manufacturers
   "   The Western Union Telegraph Co. Telephone Nos. 2587-8
 35. Belfast Plaza Ltd., Palais de Danse. Telephone 1781
35a. Englebert Tyres and Products (Belfast)
37, 39. Agnew, Isaac, Ltd., Automobile Engineers. Denis Agents. 'Phone 3116
 41. The Edison Swan Electric Co. Ltd. - Manufacturers of Electrical Accessories - Lamps, Batteries, Cables, Meters' etc. - Branch Manager, J. Evans. Telegraphic Address, "Ediswan" Belfast. 'Phone 649
   "   Long, S., & Co., law scriveners, law typists, etc.
   "   Kinnaird, Alex., A.A.I., auctioneer
   "   The North British Rubber Co. Ltd.
 43. Woods & McClure, auctioneers
   "   The Chichester Tobacco Saloon
   "   Emerald Cap Company
   "   Neilson, R. S., solicitor
   "   Mayrs, Robt., & Co., Telephone 6212. Telegrams, "Venus, Belfast." Agencies: MacLean's Peroxide Tooth Paste, Velouty, Phosferine, Ever-Ready Razors and Ivory Goods
 45. Floral Cafe - Proprietor, T. Convery
45a. Commercial Cable Co.; Transatlantic Cable Co.
   "   Eagle Oil & Shipping Co. Ltd.
   "   McMullan Bros. Limited, Irish Distributing Agents; Mex Motor Spirit, Silensol Motor Oils, Daisy Lamp Oil. Works 'Phone 5976. 'Phone Nos. 6141/5. Telegrams, "Silensol"
   "   Orr, F. J., solicitor
   "   Gilmer & Moorehead, house, land, insurance agents
   "   Express, D. & P., Wholesale Photographic Finishers
   "   Fleming, J. & R., Ltd., Wholesale Manufacturing Opticians
 47. Birch & Workman Ltd., automobile engineers
 49. Royal Automobile Club. Touring Manager, R. Craigan. Local Secretary, Capt. W. J. Thompson. 'Phone 5974
49a. Alexander, W. H., show rooms
 51. Miskelly & Nevin Motor Works
 53. The Cash Dividend Plan Ltd.
55 to 57. Murray, P., restaurant
 59.                Chichester Chambers
   "   Moore, R. K., provision merchant
   "   Harkness, H. P., & Co., Motor Accessories Factors
   "   Lunn, A., solicitor
   "   Real Silk Hosiery Mills Ltd., Elstree, Herts.
 61. Martin, J. D., & Co., F.A.I., auctioneers
 63. Graham, F., hairdresser
 65. Lavery, D., horse repository
 67. Lavery, D., publican
...........Victoria Street intersects
69, 71. McCann, Alex., publican
 75. Belfast Corporation Markets Office - Acting Superintendent, Geo. A. Kinning
75a. McCracken, R., & Son, Wholesale Butter, Egg and General Merchants
 77. Stephenson, W., & Co., Wholesale Grocers, Provision and General Merchants
       New Law Courts - in course of erection
103. Corporation Weigh Office - D. White, weigh master
                             __________

2, 4. Payne, Reuben & Ireland Ltd., Merchant and Ladies' Tailors
   6. McAfee, John, & Son Ltd., Hunting, Military, Surgical Boot Makers (Late of 14 Cornmarket), also by Appointment to H.M. King George V. and His Grace The Governor of Northern Ireland. 'Phone 2299
 6a. Wilson, G. W., tobacconist and newsagent
   8. Taylor, W. V., ladies' outfitter
 10. Cunningham & Dickey
   "   Marshall, R., solicitor
   "   Northern Counties Life and General Assurance Co. Ltd.
 12. McNeill, Madame, milliner and costumier
 14. Morton, W. F., trunk travelling cases
 16.                 Chichester Buildings
   "   Brown, John and Lewis, incorporated accountants
   "   Messrs. Dent, Allcroft, & Co. Ltd., London; rep., W. E. Bartlett
   "   Kinkead, A. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   McKee, J. M., Solicitor
   "   Deans, Alex., jeweller
   "   Robertson, W., watch maker
   "   Parkinson, Frank Westlake, M.I.E.E., consulting electrical engineer
   "   Nelson, J. G., accountant
 18. Malcolm, Fred. J., Ltd., Diamond Merchants, Goldsmiths and Silversmiths. 'Phone 7238
...........Arthur Street intersects
 20. Colburn, Wm. F., Piano, Organ, and Gramophone Warehouse
 22. Reid, Miss, costumier
   "   Cooper, Miss A., corsetiere
 24. Cunningham, Hy., saddler
 26. Headspith, Joan, floral artist
   "   Douglas, D.
 28. Morrow, James, wholesale leather and grindery merchant - J. Thompson, agent
 30. White, McMillan & Wheeler, solicitors
   "   Blaikie, gents' outfitter
   "   Brown, William, & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., printers
   "   McColl, Archie, tobacconist
 32. Allen, George, Solicitor
   "   McFadden, Margaret, ladies footwear
   "   Allen, Geo., B.A., notary public
34, 36. Hanna, John, Motor and Carriage Works
...........Montgomery Street intersects
 38. Nicholl & Ross, Auctioneers and Valuers. Telephone 5757
40, 42. Nelson & Moore Ltd., automobile engineers
44, 46 & 50, 52. Robb, Victor H., & Co. Ltd., Automobile and Electrical Engineers, Agents for Vauxhall Cars. Telegrams, "Velocity." Telephones, 2742, 2743 and 2744
 48. Parker & Goldsborough, Auctioneers and Valuers
52, 54. Walker, David, sale yard
56, 58. Thompson, S. R., M.R.C.V.S.
60 to 76. Ferguson, J. B., Ltd., automobile and electrical engineers
 78, 80. Adair, James M., seed and implement merchant
...........Victoria Street intersects
       Belfast County Borough Council Motor Licensing Department
       Petty Sessions courtyard
       Back entrance to Old Town Hall
       Entrance to Recorder's Court
       Petty Sessions Court. Resident Magistrates - P. J. O'Donoghue, R.M.; H. Toppin, R.M.; chief clerk, W. J. Holmes; assistant chief clerk, W. G. C. Milliken
       City Commissioner's Office - F. A. Britten, O.B.E., Deputy Inspector General R.U.C. Assistant Commissioner, D.I., R. R. Spears, M.B.E.; E. Dillon, head constable
       Detective-Inspector's Office - District Inspector, F. W. Lewis; clerk to District Inspector, constable J. J. Carley; Detective Dept., Head Constable H. G. Slacke, J. Wilkin
       Central Police Station
       Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade Station - J. Smith, superintendent; assistant supt., Wm. J. Robinson
       List of Officers and Men Living in above yard
   1. Beattie, Wm., fireman
   2. McCormick, Geo., fireman
   3. Taylor, Thos., fireman
   4. Campbell, Wm., turncock
   5. Donnelly, Patk., fireman
   6. Martin, W., motor mechanic
   7. Small, Thos., engineer
   8. Moore, Robt., fireman
   9. Vacant
 10. Wilson, H.
 11. White, Jas., fireman
 12. McDonald, H. G., fireman
 13. Adair, P. B., fireman
 14. McCullough, H., fireman
 15. McCullough, Wm., fireman
 16. Irvine, Geo., turncock
 17. Batten, G., fireman
 18. White, Ben, fireman
 19. Martin, Robt., fireman
 20. Cummings, Alex., fireman
 21. Waring, Chas., fireman
 22. McDowell, R. N., fireman
 23. Clarke, Wm., fireman
 24. McAlister, G., fireman
 25. Cathcart, A. E., fireman
                        Single Men's Quarters
   O'Neill, John, fireman
   McVeigh, J., fireman
   Cummins, A., jun., fireman
   Webb, Jas., fireman
   Savage, Walter, fireman
   Girvin, Edw., fireman
   McCullough, G., fireman
   Malcolm, J., fireman
   Kinsella, Thos., fireman
   Morrison, H., fireman
   Browne, Thos., fireman
   Stevenson, Jas., fireman
   Maginnis, Robt., fireman

Chief Street
off Crumlin Road

       Holy Cross Infant N.S. - Teacher, Miss Stewart
       Holy Cross F.N.S. - Teacher, Miss O'Donaghue
1 to 55. Vacant ground
 57. Colburn, Mary
 59. McAreavey, Wm., bread server
 61. Thompson, Jas., R.U.C.
 63. Playfair, Wm., R.U.C.
 65. Spence, Jas., cabinet maker
 67. Best, Robert E., R.U.C.
 69. Sheeran, Charles, R.U.C.
 71. McGrogan, Elizabeth
 73. Gault, Jas., R.U.C.
 75. Scott, John, book binder
 77. Hamilton, John G.
 79. Baird, Saml. G., R.U.C.
 81. Jackson, Robt., carpenter
 83. Patterson, V., waitress
 85. Robinson, R. R., tenter
 87. McCroskery, Frederick
 89. Riddell, Mary
 91. Hogg, James, postman
 93. Lynn, Robert, joiner
 95. Keating, Wm., labourer
 97. Cinnamond, Jas., tenter
 99. Campbell, Mrs.
101. Fitzgerald, Fredk., shop assistant
103. Huston, Jas., painter
...........Rathlin Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Warren, E. J.
   4. Prenter, W. J., flax dresser
   6. Smyth, David, labourer
   8. Gribben, Sarah
 10. Reynolds, Mrs. S.
 12. Dickson, Miss
 14. Cairns, R., labourer
 16. Love, Bridget
 18. Farrelly, O., con. R.U.C.
 20. Farrell, Jas., pensioner
 22. Warren, Alex., card cutter
 24. Kettle, M., insurance agent
 26. Cullen, P., stone mason
 28. Loughran, Jane
 30. Lawrence, Arthur
 32. Matthews, M., ship inspector
 34. Gallagher, Mary
 36. Todd, Stephen
 38. Maxwell, William
 40. Kelly, John
 42. Silcock, M.
 44. Bustard, Andrew, clerk
 46. Flanagan, W. J., factory man
 48. Heaney, Martha
 50. Cremin, D. C., R.U.C.
 52. Vacant
 54. McCauley, J. H., labourer
 56. Campbell, Thos., gardener
 58. McMillan, J.
 60. Caulfield, Wm., postman
 62. Allen, Eliza, confectioner
...........Ohio Street intersects
62a. Courtney, William
62b. Surgenor, John, insurance agent
 64. Frew, T., gateman
 66. James, Catherine
 68. Jewell, R., cork cutter
 70. McColgen, J., joiner
 72. Preston, Essie
 74. Hughes, John
 76. Wilson, Margt.
 78. Posnett, Robert, clerk
 80. Brannigan, Thomas
 82. Bennett, Isaac
 84. Logan, Saml., hackle setter
 86. Creaney, W., carding master
 88. Crossen, Geo., plumber
 90. Crozier, J. J. A., postman
 92. Martin, James, fitter
 94. McQuoid, William J.
 96. McKeown, Jas., bundler
 98. Jinks, F. H., clerk
100. Kielty, M.
102. McHenry, J., yarn bleacher
104. Armstrong, Annie, grocer

Chlorine Gardens
Malone Road to Stranmillis Road

   1. Fullen, Mrs.
   3. Winn, H. E., M.A., P.S.T.C.
   5. Adams, A., oil and colour merchant
   7. Thompson, Mrs. O. G.
   9. Turnbull, Mrs. A. E.
 11. Harte, Rev. F. E.
 13. Vacant
 15. Doig, Mrs.
 17. Harpur, Mrs. J.
 19. Allison, H. J., stock broker
 21. Hamilton, Miss A.
 23. Croley, A., manager
 25. McVeigh, Mrs., G.D.D.
 27. Cruiks, Edwin P., Corporation official
 29. Savage, Mrs. Matilda
                             __________

       Fisherwick Presbyterian Church
       Musgrave Lecture Hall
   2. Irvine, Alex., church officer
   4. Walkington, Mrs. D.
   6. Stephens, Miss Helen
   8. Coates, W. H.
 12. McKean, Mrs. J. H.
 14. Strahan, J.
 16. Hamilton, The Misses
       The Belfast Nursery - Messrs. Wm. Hamilton & Co. Ltd.
 18. Summer, John G., C.S.
       Summer, Evelyn L. Webb, C.S.B.
 20. Bailey, Captain John, chartered accountant

Chobham Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McFall, Mrs.
   3. Hamilton, W. J., baker
   5. Cardwell, J., fireman
   7. McCartney, Wm., shunter
   9. Gault, Thomas, joiner
 11. Flight, Maria
 13. McClure, Mrs.
 15. Scott, Thos., tiler
 17. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 19. McVea, Victor, bread server
 21. Phillips, W. J., engineer
                             __________

   2. Lemon, Mrs. Grace
   4. Magee, Mrs.
   6. Anderson, R., boiler maker
   8. Vine, Albert J., sheet metal worker
 10. Dickson, Joseph, labourer
 12. Culleton, Andrew, labourer
 14. Doherty, James, carrier
 16. Dickson, Robt., labourer
 18. Lindsay, Charles, labourer
 20. Hull, Mrs.

Christian Place
off Irwin Street

   1. Toner, James, labourer
   3. Gillespie, Bridget
   5. Donaghey, H., labourer
   7. Hughes, Catherine
   9. Henry, Wm., labourer
 11. McGrath, Mary
 13. McGuigan, Patrick, labourer
 15. Kane, Wm. J., labourer
 17. Gibson, John

Christopher Street
Peter's Hill to North Boundary Street

1, 3, 5. Side door
 7a. Smith, Jas., labourer
 7b. Hamilton, Saml., labourer
 7c. Mahood, Robt., mechanic
 7d. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 9a. Graham, Sarah
 9b. Carlisle, John, labourer
 9c. Carmichael, John, labourer
 9d. Hughes, P.
11a. Irvine, Geo., labourer
11b. Houston, Wm., labourer
13a. Bothwell, Robert, labourer
13b. Mitchell, Mrs.
15a, Connor, Alex., labourer
15b. Allen, Wm.
15c. Brown, James, labourer
15d. McCartney, J., labourer
15e. Hill, James, tailor
15f. Scott, Elizabeth
15g. Tyrie, Matthew, linen lapper
15h. Lean, Edgar, labourer
15i. Crawley, Wm., labourer
15j. Mills, Wm., tinsmith
15k. Davis, Mrs.
15l. Worthington, Robert J., seaman
15m. Irvine, W. J., labourer
15n. Howard, Agnes
15o. McCullough, Mrs.
 17. Vacant
17a. O'Hara, James
17b. McClelland, John, carter
 19. Tenner, Robert, dairyman
 21. McAleer, E., pensioner
 23. Whittle, John
 25. Gilmore, Margaret
 27. McAteer, Agnes
 29. Finlay, Robert, labourer
 31. Houston, Isabella
 33. Haddock, Sam, garage
 35. McAreavey, John, carter
 37. Dunwoody, William, labourer
 39. Patterson, Lizzie
 41. Dempster, Eliza
41a. Gibson, G., silversmith
 43. McKinley, W. J., caulker
 45. Ramsay, Catherine
 47. Garvin, Samuel, labourer
 49. Green, Joseph
 51. Kane, Wm., printer
 53. Conlin, J., labourer
 55. Harvey, D., labourer
 57. Swan, C. E., builder and contractor
 59. Sprince, Sidney, cabinet maker
59a. Store yard
 61. Harper, Wm., labourer
 63. Boys' Club
                              __________

   2. Haddock, Samuel, dealer
4, 6. Harry, G., com. agent
   8. Russell, W., hair dresser
 10. McCullough, Margaret
 12. Cassells, Miss, grocer
 14. Milligan, Jane
14a. Abbott, Martha
14b. Bradley, D.
 16. O'Neill, John, clerk
16a. Bradford, Lizzie
16b. Lee, Henry, labourer
18a. Friel, Thos., labourer
18b. Carlisle, W. J., labourer
 20. Trainor, Thos., labourer
20a. Doyle, Thos., labourer
20b. Lannie, Andy, mosiac worker (mosaic)
 22. Sheldy, Thos., labourer
 24. Bernard, Leonard
 26. Simpson, W., platers' helper
 28. Baxter, Jos., carter
 30. Mission Hall
...........Riversdale Street intersects
 32. McMillan, Agnes
 34. Davidson, John, labourer
 36. McCoy, Ellen
 38. Weir, Wm., fitter
 40. Clarke, Agnes
 42. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 44. Mussen, Wm. Arthur, labourer
 46. Sergeant, W. H., plumber
 48. Megahey, Mrs.
 50. Hamilton, Mrs.
 52. Bunting, Jos., lamp lighter
 54. Megahey, Esther
 56. Grant, Charles
 58. Harbinson, John, joiner
 60. Surgenor, John, labourer
 62. Delaney, J., labourer
 64. McAvoy, James, labourer
 66. Bailie, Susan
 68. Sloan, Archie, fitter
 70. McClements, Samuel, labourer
 72. Ayre, S., labourer
 74. McKnight, Geo., labourer
 76. Dillon, Chas., labourer
78, 80. Clarke, W. J., grocer

Church Lane
High Street to Ann Street

   1. Leuria, B., tobacconist
   3. Raymers, ?, outfitters
5 to 19. Blair, Jos., Ltd., wholesale ironmonger and iron merchant
 21. Braithwaite & McCann, Ltd., (head office) spirit merchants
21a. McCann, A., Ltd., wine & spirit merchants (head office)
 23. Blair, Jos., Ltd., iron stores
 25. Milliken, J. J., & Son, contracting plumbers, electricians, and wholesale merchants; res., Glandore, Osborne Park
27, 29. Gordon, W. & J., Ltd., wholesale and retail butter, egg and provision merchants
 31. Madden Bros., publicans
...........Cole's Alley intersects
33, 35. The Venetian Cafe - L. Rea, proprietor
 37. Kilpatrick, J., poultry food specialists
 39. The "Cabin" Tea Rooms - Miss Campbell, proprietress
                               __________

   2. Fusco, G., ice-cream saloon
 4a. Clarke Bros., boot merchants
4, 6. McLarnon, W., tobacconist
   8. Browne, R. A., watch maker and jeweller; res., 18 Rosemount Gardens
 10. Moran, Miss, tobacconist
 12. Swandel, J., confectioner
 14. Winkup, A. E., fanciers' providers
16, 18. Beringer Bros., watch and clock makers
 18. Wood, Johnston, gent's outfitter
 20. Loney, T. J., music warehouse
 22. Borza, P., refreshments
 24. Wood, Johnston, ladies' outfitter
 26. McMaster, Wm. M., Tool Dealer and Sawmaker
 28. Star Music Stores
 30. Clarke, James, newsagent
 32. Mackintosh, R. A., chemist
34 to 38. Kelly, P., publican
 40. Hamilton, J., pianoforte and musical instrument warehouse
 42. Frackelton, John, & Son, Ltd., paint and colour merchants
42a. Fulton, Jos., boot merchant
44, 46. Hendron, W. J., publican

Church Lane Upper
Ann Street to Victoria Square

47, 49. Jordan, T. H., wholesaler paper merchant, printer, etc.; res., Berryville, 171 Cliftonville Road
 51. Kidd, W. J., & Sons, leather merchants
53, 55. Zerny Ltd., Wallpaper merchants. 'Phone 2740
57, 59. Cowan, Wm., Limited, distillers and wholesale wine and spirit merchants
   "   Welsh, Wilson, & Co., auditors & accountants
61, 63. Cowan, Wm., Limited
65 to 75. Little & McClean Ltd., Wholesale Stationers Letterpress and Litho. Printers, Folding Cardboard Box-makers and Paper Bag Manufacturers. 'Phone No. 492
 77. Blackstone & Co., engineers
                             __________

 48. Moore, H. S., agent
   "   Bowden, J. F., agent and broker
   "   The Gandy Belt Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
48a. McKeag, Shannon, electrical engineers
   "   Irwin & Dixon, agents
 50. Albert Dining Rooms - Thos. Gibb, proprietor
 52. Murray, W., wireworks
 54. Tully, J. A., wallpaper merchant
56, 58. Ritchie, A. S., & Co.
 60. Vacant
62, 64. Kane & Smith
 66. Steele, R.
68, 70. Side doors to United Bar

Church Street
Donegall Street to North Street

   1. Side door
   3. Curran, Vera, ladies' and children's outfitter
5, 7. Vacant
   9. Mills, F. S. A., Paint and Varnish Warehouse, Glass Merchant, etc. 'Phone 1705
 11. Flynn, J., com. agent
 13. McErlane, H., publican
...........William Street intersects
 15. Scott, John K., Ltd., oil merchants
 17. Field, Crooks, & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
 19. Hill & Renny, flax, tow and hemp merchants
 21. Millar, D., mantle & costume manufacturer
 23. Vacant
 25. Bell & Crowe, plumbers
                             __________

4 to 14. Vacant
...........Long Lane intersects
18, 20. McElroy, Dickson & Co., flax, tow and seed merchants
   "   Jobling, J. A., & Co. Ltd., Pyrex and Weardale glass
   "   Fitzgerald, S., agent
   "   Doherty, H., agent
   "   Doherty, M., agent
   "   Morrow, S., agent
   "   B.T.H. Co. - W. Bogue, agent
22, 24. McIntyre, Hogg, Marsh & Co. Ltd., shirt and collar manufacturers
 26. Robinson Bros., Manufacturing Stationers, Lithographers, etc., Telephone 296
 26. Coppel, M., bedding and wire spring mattress manufacturer
   "   Nelson & Co., wholesale confectioners
 28. Stevenson & Marks, electrical engineers
 30. Mccartney, George, electrical engineer and contractor
32, 34. Henry & Co., book sellers
36, 38. Quinn, P., & Co., Printers, Lithographers and Stationers

Church Street East
off Newtownards Road

   1. Scott, J., boiler maker
   3. Neill, Mrs. M. J.
   5. Boyd, William, labourer
   7. Lamb, John, labourer
   9. Nelson, Thos. J., engineer
 11. Steele, John, labourer
 13. McCartney, Stewart, labourer
 15. Majury, Sarah
 17. Robinson, Saml., labourer
 19. Grange, John, labourer
 21. Watson, Jas., labourer
 23. Elliott, Mrs. M.
 25. Mahood, S., cycle mechanic
 27. Lewis, Wm., labourer
 29. Baxter, Miss Maggie
 31. McKim, Alex., labourer
 33. Gregg, Albert, labourer
 35. Halliday, Wm., labourer
 37. Thompson, John, gardener
 39. Jenkins, Wm., labourer
 41. Moffatt, Thos., driller
 43. Young, Mary
 45. Whiteside, Jos., labourer
 47. Barr, Alex., linesman
 49. Campbell, Walter, fitter
 51. McKinsey, Alex., joiner
 53. Ferguson, W. S., traction engine driver
 55. Nolan, James, labourer
 57. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 59. Knowles, Wm., labourer
 61. McCaffrey, William, labourer
 63. Gregg, Ernest, labourer
 65. Pickering, Hy., labourer
 67. Barrons, Wm., labourer
 69. Doak, John, holder up (Doake, Mrs. in 1943)
 71. McDade, John, labourer
 73. Mathison, John
 75. Mackrel, Thomas, labourer
 77. Scott, Jas., labourer
 79. Brown, H., driller
 81. Douglas, John, labourer
83 to 93. Demolished
 95. Glover, W., labourer
 97. Kenny, James, labourer
 99. Clark, John, sailor (Clarke, Miss Matilda in 1943)
101. Winters, Saml., labourer
103. Hinds, Jas., labourer
105. Edgar, Wm., french polisher
107. McIlroy, Mrs. Margt.
109. Anderson, Geo., plater
111. Jest, Thos., labourer
113 to 119. Baptist Mission Hall - Mr. McSkimmon, missionary
121. McIlwaine, John, carter
123. Skillen, Samuel, labourer
125. Kernaghan, J., blacksmith
                              __________

   2. Watty, Alexander, labourer
   4. Stroud, Joseph, fitter
   6. Benson, Wm., coal merchant
   8. Heaslip, Wm., carpenter
 10. Scott, John, labourer
 12. Glenfield, Thos., grocer
 14. Smith, John, labourer
 16. Miller, Robt., caulker
 18. Somerset, J., labourer
 20. Gray, Robert, rivetter
 22. Lightbody, James, labourer
 24. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 26. McClurg, Chas., postman
 28. Scott, John, grocer
 30. McWilliams, A., labourer
 32. Cooke, Fred, labourer
 34. Morrow, Andrew
 36. Hearld, Alex., smith's helper
 38. Lemon, T. J., driller
 40. Hamilton, Maggie
 42. Small, Jas., labourer
 44. Killen, John, engine driver
 46. McBride, Henry, labourer
 48. Spence, Thos., labourer
 50. Moore, H., fireman
 52. Dicken, Mrs. M. A.
 54. Moore, John
 56. Osborne, W., upholsterer
 58. Murray, Margaret
 60. Morrison, Robert, labourer
 62. Nicholson, Mrs.
 64. Shooters, James, labourer
 66. Thompson, T., rivetter
 68. Montgomery, Mrs. Annie
 70. Creighton, Irwin, labourer
 72. McGaughey, Lowry, labourer
 74. Briggs, Jane
 76. Thompson, T. C., plater
 78. Ferguson, William
 80. Glover, John, carter
 82. Lowery, Jas., caulker (Lowey, Mrs. in 1943) (Lowry, James, caulker in 1918)
 84. Coulter, Hugh, labourer
 86. Murphy, Robert, labourer
 88. Lemon, Wm., labourer
 90. Crawford, James
 92. Banford, Mrs. Elizabeth
 94. McFall, James, weaver
 96. Waring, Jas., labourer
 98. Montgomery, W., grocer
100. McAllister, Mrs. M.

Churchill Street
Antrim Road to Lepper Street

   3. Wilson, Florence
   5. McKechnie, Wm., joiner
   7. Dunlop, Hugh, tram conductor
   9. Baird, Alice
 11. Hannan, Wm., hoist man
 13. McGeagh, Wm., labourer
 15. Stewart, W. J. D., insurance agent
 17. Flood, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 19. Stett, C., labourer
 21. Bell, W. H., caulker
 23. McBride, John
 25. McCormick, Mrs.
 27. McGovern, Mary Ann
 29. Tierney, Mrs.
 31. Donnelly, J., postman
 33. Kerr, Thos., clerk
 35. McKenna, Mary
 37. Boyd, Jas., cabinet maker
 39. Agnew, Mary
 41. McKeown, Annie
 43. Hamilton, Jas., pensioner
 45. Scott, R., auctioneer
 47. Magee, Mary, grocer
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Stabling yard
   8. McElhone, Mrs.
 10. Culley, J., rivetter
12, 14. Kavanagh, Jane
 16. Smyth, David, clerk
 18. Hull, F. C., joiner
 20. McQuillan, R., crane man
 22. Gilleece, Jos., carpenter
 24. Compton, Wm., iron moulder
 26. Law, Robert, labourer
 28. Moreland, Mrs.
 30. Spence, M., coach painter
 32. Mayne, H., baker
 34. Compton, G. H., smith
 36. Lynn, Wm., salesman
 38. Malcolm, Ben., fitter
 40. Doyle, Jos., compositor

Cicero Gardens
at 319 Castlereagh Road

2 to 6. Vacant
   8. Miskimmon, David, Baptist Pastor
10, 12. Vacant
 14. McPhedron, Robert Rea, sea captain
 16. Craig, David
 18. Backler, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Runnette, Miss Lilian
 20. Selvey, John C., insurance agent
                              __________

       Vacant ground

Cinnamond Street
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   1. Mackel, D., labourer
   3. Tierney, Richard, labourer
   5. McShane, Henry, labourer
   7. Gorman, Patk., labourer
   9. McClean, Mary
 11. McLarnon, Jas., labourer
 13. Bannon, Jas., postman
 15. Gardiner, Patk., painter
 17. Devlin, Chas., slater
...........Crane Street intersects
 25. McPhillips, Annie
 27. Hughes, J., coal driver
 29. Williams, John, labourer
 31. Armstrong, D., labourer
31a. Cinnamond Football Club
 33. Devaney, Tom, carter
 35. Kearney, Jos., signalman
 37. Loughran, J., wood turner
                              __________

   2. McDonnell, John, dealer
   4. Arthurs, Charles, labourer
   6. Burns, Mrs.
   8. Burns, Patrick, labourer
 10. Devlin, Jas., labourer
 12. McNally, John, labourer
 14. Patterson, Matthew
 16. Pritchard, Thos., labourer
 18. McShane, Henry
 20. McCrory, Patk., slater (McRory, Patrick, labourer in 1943)
 22. Simms, Thos., labourer
 24. Hackett, Francis, labourer
 26. Holden, Mrs.
 28. O'Neill, Peter, carter
 30. McCafferty, Thos., labourer
 32. Loughran, Jas., labourer
 34. Donnelly, Patk., carter
 36. McGrogan, Robt., labourer
 38. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 40. Kelly, James, labourer
 42. McCoy, Thos., labourer
 44. McCool, J., flax rougher
 46. Madden, Jas., iron dresser
 48. McGlone, Mary
 50. Side door

Circular Road
South End
Strandtown, from Holywood Road

                            Clonaver Lodge
       O'Brien, Robt., gardener
                           Norwood Tower
       Henderson, Miss
                              Gate Lodges
       Green, A., gardener
       Clements, Henry, chauffeur
       McCormick, Henry, labourer
       Wylie, Robt., yardman
       Burnett, Jas., butler
       Church of Ireland Young Men's Society
       Clarence Sports Club Pavilion and Grounds - Ryan, John, caretaker
...........Cairnburn Road intersects
                                 Bernagh
       Greeves, Mrs. J. M.
       Lee, David, gardener
                           Craigavon Lodge
       Hamilton, Hugh
                              Ardgreenan
       Harper, H., solicitor
                        Ardnagreena Lodge
       Burns, J., gardener
                                Ardvarna
       Vacant
                           Ardvarna Lodge
       Fulton, Mrs. F.
                              Garranard
       Greeves, Fergus, of J. & T. M. Greeves, Ltd.
                          Garranard Lodge
       Hamilton, John, gardener
                            Windyknowes
       Devlin, David, civil servant
                            Woodmancen
       Ross, H. C. N., linen business
       Jameson, S. D., wholesale warehouseman
       McCormick, Samuel, wholesale warehouseman
                                Little Lea
       Johnston, Samuel, J.P.
                              West Winds
       Greeves, Alfred, of Greeves & Co.

Circular Road (North)
off Antrim Road

   1. McKee, Margaret A.
   3. Bruce, George H., agent
   5. MacKeown, Miss J. E.
   7. Scott, Miss Elizabeth and Mary E. S., teachers
   9. Hutton, J., railway official
 11. Black, Alexander
 13. Vacant ground
 23. Flynn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Hamilton, J., engineer and brass founder
 27. Ekenhead Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Hugh Jamison; res., 7 Brookhill Avenue
 29. Ramsey, P., provision merchant
...........new road intersects
 31. Marcus, Louis, book seller
 33. Copple, Marcus, manufacturer (Coppell, Marcus, manufacturer in 1943)
 35. Durnan, J. W., clothing buyer
 37. Weaver, W. H., linen merchant
 39. Brown, A., estate agent
...........new road intersects
 55. Wilson, D., J.P., wholesale merchant
 57. Wells, Thos., pawn broker
 59. Acheson, Miss Agnes and Sarah, teachers
                               __________

   2. O'Boyle, D., spirit merchant
   4. Hutchinson, J. H., teacher
       Vacant ground
 12. Daly, Abe
 14. Cooper, H. H., marine surveyor
 16. Brierley, J. C. A., M.Sc.
 18. Addy, Herbert E. A., chartered accountant
       Cavehill Bowling and Lawn Tennis Club (back entrance) - Secty., Charles Tinsley
 24. Osborne, J., chartered accountant
 26. McCormack, S., yarn merchant
       Vacant ground
 38. McKay, Wm., builder

Circular Road West
from Springfield Road to Ballygomartin Road

 71. McClune, William, joiner
 73. Watt, J., manager
 75. Jordan, Wm. D.
 77. Armstronge, Wm., painter
                             __________

                                   Blyth
        Porter, W., joiner
                                 Edgehill
        Foster, F.
                                Armadale
        Greg, Miss
                                Hollybank
        Hoy, Malcolm, dairyman
100. McKibbin, Miss
102. Hunter, W., sergeant R.U.C.
                                Coomara
        Higgins, D., fitter
                               Moncreith
        Curry, Wm., joiner
                               Martinville
        Sutherland, J., fitter
                                 En-Gede
        Beattie, J.
                               Brantwood
        Shaw, J. H., compositor
                               Lewisville
        Brown, Kenneth, clerk
                               Springdale
        Smyth, David, foreman
                                Kilmood
       Gill, Robert, chauffeur
                                  Emdale
       Arbuthnot, Victor
                                  Glenlee
       Boyd, R. C., insurance agent

City Street
Sandy Row to Britannic Street

   1. Russell, Mrs.
   3. Bingham, Mrs.
   5. Rea, Thomas, plumber
   7. White, John, fitter
   9. Brown, Joseph, bottler
 11. Houston, Samuel, engineer
 13. McFarland, Wm., van driver
 15. Spence, Thomas, gardener
 17. Houston, Mrs.
 19. Moore, Archibald, tailor
 21. Baker, John, case maker
 23. McCleery, William, labourer
 25. McCusker, J. H., labourer
 27. Smyth, J. T., blacksmith
 29. Ferguson, C., fireman
 31. Brown, Mrs.
 33. Audley, Elizabeth
 35. Brown, Wm., painter
 37. Todd, Robert, carter
 39. Hamilton, Mrs. Maggie
 41. Connor, Mary
 43. Waite, Henry, labourer
 45. Bradshaw, Miss
 47. Ashbridge, Albert, labourer
 49. Wright, Robert, brakesman
 51. Williams, William, labourer
 53. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 55. Stewart, A., confectioner
...........Renfrew Street intersects
 57. Geddis, J., & Co., boot maker
 59. Reynolds, F., shipwright
 61. Kelso, James, labourer
 63. Barrett, Geo., moulder
 65. McConnell, Alex., foreman
67, 69. McDowell, J., grocer
...........Clementine Street intersects
 71. Molonex, John, labourer
 73. Cohoon, David, tram driver
 75. Allan, Mary
 77. Coulter, Mrs. Martha
 79. Robinson, James, brass moulder
 81. Hylands, William, labourer
                             __________

 2a. Saunderson & McNeill, grocers
   2. Park, Jane
...........Aughrim Street intersects
   4.McClean, Miss
   6. Thompson, Thos. E., clerk
   8. Redpath, John, cooper
 10. Martin, Mrs. Jane
 12. McKnight, William, labourer
 14. Ellis, Alfred, labourer
 16. Douglas, Samuel, labourer
 18. Crossey, Alex., plumber
 20. Anderson, Mrs.
 22. Mitchell, William, painter
 24. Creighton, William, labourer
 26. McClure, Esther Jane
 28. Scott, Robert, labourer
 30. Nellins, George, labourer
...........Majestic Street intersects
32, 34. King, Mrs., publican
 36. Lindsay, W. J., flax dresser
 38. Moore, T. W., plumber
 40. McGahey, Thos., packer
 42. Shaw, John, labourer
 44. Kane, Wm., labourer
...........Teutonic Street intersects
 46. Leckey, John, labourer
 48. Patterson, Saml., labourer
 50. Kelso, Jas., labourer
 52. Speers, Mrs., grocer (Spiers, Mrs., grocer in 1943)
 54. Keenan, Arthur, labourer
 56. Crockard, Mrs.
...........Clementine Street intersects
 58. Kirkpatrick, E., grocer
 60. Price, Albert, meter inspector
 62. Berg, August, carpenter
 64. Speers, Hugh, van man
 66. Maguire, John, electrician
 68. Anderson, W. E., shipwright

Clanchattan Street
off Limestone Street

   1. Kennedy, William
   3. Ferguson, W., electrician
   5. Noble, W.
   7. Bleakley, James, joiner
   9. Scarlett, Robt., insurance col.
 11. Savage, Robert F., clerk
 13. Atkinson, R., foreman joiner
 15. Greaves, Richard H., traveller
 17. Reid, S., clerk
 19. Vacant
 21. Alexander, J. K., shipwright
 23. Thomas, Jos. H., engineer
 25. Canning, Mrs., nurse
                             __________

   2. McMurtry, Jas., clerk
   4. Gray, William, joiner
   6. Macrory, J., school official
   8. Graham, R., sgt. R.U.C.
 10. Myres, Wm., grocer
 12. Scott, Robt., grocer
 14. Hussey, Miss E.
 16. Martin, Mrs.
 18. McMurtry, H., civil engineer
 20. Thompson, A. F., grocer
 22. Donnan, W. H., traveller
 24. Thompson, John, manager
 26. Mullan, J. P., electrical engineer
 28. Adair, J., assistant manager

Clandeboye Street
Epworth Street to Castlereagh Street

1 to 7. Vacant ground
   9. Bateson, Mrs. Martha
 11. Hodson, Robt., labourer
 13. McKignie, Chas., labourer
 15. McMillan, Robt., shoe maker
 17. Albert, Mrs. Annie
 19. Harper, T. J., boiler maker
 21. Clyde, Mrs. Annie
 23. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 25. McCamley, Henry, driller
 27. Storey, Alfred
 29. Mason, Robert, labourer
 31. Cowan, Albert, carter
 33. Spence's store
...........Crossley Street intersects
...........Kingswood Street intersects
                             __________


 22. McNeilly, John, labourer
 24. McConnell, James, labourer
 26. Craig, Richard, labourer
 28. O'Hara, James, fireman
 30. Girvan, Mrs. Matilda
 32. Reid, James
 34. Gilmore, Mrs.
 36. Hunter, Wm., porter
 42. Kelsey, Mrs. Mary
 44. Cummings, John
 46. McMullan, Mrs. A.
 48. McFadden, Margaret
 50. Bingham, Harry, rivetter
 52. Stitt, Robt., shipwright
 54. Dickson, H., shoe maker
 56. Shannon, David, labourer
 58. Lightbody, R., labourer
 60. Harris, A. T., labourer
 62. Harbinson Stores
 64. Ulster Creameries Stores

Clanmorris Street
off Rowan Street

   1. Adair, John, sawyer
   3. Coleman, David, labourer
   5. Bell, Saml., brick layer
   7. McIvor, Jas. H., labourer
   9. Mullan, Mrs.
 11. McIvor, Jas., labourer
 13. McCleery, T., boiler maker
 15. Carroll, John, seaman
 17. McClenaghan, Jas., stone cutter
 19. Forsythe, James, oiler
 21. McAllister, Mrs. Mary
 23. McClenaghan, Jos.
 25. Boyd, Robt., joiner
                            __________

   2. Knox, Wm., seaman
   4. Magee, David, labourer
   6. Spratt, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Gillis, A., steward
 10. McAdorey, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Craig, George, clerk
 14. Dunlop, James, sailor
 16. Purdy, Miss Madge
 18. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
 20. Waugh, Robert, rivetter
 22. Adair, J., wood cut machine
 24. Patterson, Mrs.
 26. Early, D., hackle setter
 28. Henry, D. W.
 30. Peters, Jas., engineer
 32. Torrens, S., labourer
 34. McCandless, Saml., labourer
 36. Magill, Jas., labourer
 38. McRoberts, Wm.
 40. Marshall, W. E., labourer
 42. Bowes, Fras.
 44. McFetridge, W., labourer
 46. Roome, Norman R., labourer
 48. Doherty, A., motor man
 50. McKinley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Bell, Alex., labourer
 54. Shaw, J., rivetter
 56. Bowes, Wm., labourer
 58. Vacant
       Back door to Mercer's bakery

Clanroy Parade
off Oakland Avenue

   2. Paisley, J. J.
   4. Kerr, J. H.
   6. Nixon, J.
   8. White, J., teacher
 10. Wakely, M.
 12. Munn, James, clerk
 14. Bowden, Mrs.
 16. Wilson, Mrs. A. M.
 18. Lythgoe, Agnes
 20. Dornan, Samuel
 22. Jackson, John E.
 24. Coey, Samuel, insurance agent

Clara Avenue
off Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

   1. Bell, Robert, joiner
   3. Wilson, John, motor man
   5. Melling, Albert, clerk
...........Clara Crescent Lower intersects
...........Clara Crescent Upper intersects
 25. Anderson, W. G., grocer
 27. Kirk, J., fitter
                             __________

   2. Stewart, James, grocer
   4. Gray, William, clerk
   6. Brackenridge, Geo., fitter
   8. Rourke, Charles
 10. Cross, Norman, civil servant
 12. Wright, John
 14. McLaughlin, Mary Jane
 16. Russell, Robert
 18. McMurray, R.
 20. Smyth, Miss
 22. Cunningham, W., artist
 24. Moates, J. E., photographer
 26. Stevenson, R., pattern maker
 28. Shirlow, A., paper cutter
 30. McMechan, H., coach builder
 32. Earle, T., R.U.C.
 34. Webb, Wm., electrician
 36. Ramsey, Wm., insurance agent
 38. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 40. Shields, R. C., chauffeur
 42. Irwin, D. M.
 44. Thompson, Mrs. A.
...........Woodcot Avenue intersects

Clara Crescent Lower
off Clara Avenue, Bloomfield

   1. Rooney, Jos., gas official
   3. McMurtry, Wm., clerk
   5. Linton, Robert, compositor

Clara Crescent Upper
off Clara Avenue, Bloomfield

   1. McClure, David, carter
   3. Weir, Isabella
   5. McPherson, Mrs. B.
   7. Maitland, John, pattern maker
   9. Thompson, J., shipwright
 11. Porter, Howard G.
 13. McCormick, E.
 15. Clulow, Edward
 17. Scott, Mrs.
 19. Anderson, W. G., grocer

Clara Park
off Sandown Road

   1. Brown, John
   3. McDowell, Samuel
...........Sandhill Gardens intersects
   5. Donnelly, S. J.
   7. Williamson, T., warehouseman
   9. Thompson, Ernest
 11. McIlroy, Misses
 13. Gingell, E.
 15. Nelson, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Greenaway, W. J., teacher
 19. Lister, J., draughtsman
 21. Campbell, H., designer
 23. Press, R. H.
...........Neill's Hill Park intersects
 31. Byrne, H. E., scientist
 33. Sythes, J. J. P.
 35. McDonald, Wm.
 37. Wotherspoon, Norman F.
                                 Altomat
       McCormick, John, outfitter
                                 Harmor
       Morrow, W. J., machinist
                             __________

   2. McCormick, Peter, clerk
   4. Salthouse, Edward
   6. Bradley, T.
   8. Sargaison, Walter
 10. Buckley, Jas., Builder
 12. Storey, Robert
 14. Mullowney, Thos. J., electrical engineer
 16. Wilson, Thos., journalist
 18. Morton, D. M., manager
 20. Leathem, Robert
 22. Vacant
 24. Reynolds, Mark
 26. Porter, J. H., journalist
 28. McIlroy, Richard
 30. McNeill, Charles
 32. Cowan, W. P. G.
 34. Green, Capt. A. P., M.B.E., R.F.O., revenue officer
 36. Morrow, H. H., commercial traveller
 38. Miller, G. L.
                                 Glenburn
       Stevens, Miss R. M.
                                  Ancroft
       Boyd, Mrs.

Clara Street
Castlereagh Road to Beersbridge Road

       Corporation Play Ground
      Neill, W. A., coal merchant
                              __________

   2. Brock, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Herron, Thos., labourer
   6. Morrow, Thomas, carter
   8. McCormick, W., shoe maker
 10. Cochrane, W., plater's helper
 12. Kane, Langford, blacksmith
 14. Barr, Richard, labourer
...........Jonesboro Street intersects
 16. Press, Mrs.
 18. Matear, John, plumber
 20. Michael, Wm., traveller
 22. Matthews, Chas., butcher
 24. Savage, James, labourer
 26. Moore, Edmond, fitter
 28. Taylor, M. C., clerk
 30. Costley, E. J., yarn dresser
 32. Lutton, Wm., labourer
 34. Honeyford, Mrs. Annie
 36. Longridge, J., traveller
 38. Girvan, H., cabinet maker
 40. Roney, Chas., blacksmith
 42. Minnis, Saml., labourer
 44. Smith, David, machine man
 46. Crawford, L., fruiterer
 48. Cooper, John
...........Ravensdale Street intersects
 50. Watson, A., upholsterer
 52. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 54. Glover, John, rivetter

Claremont Mews
Claremont Street to Camden Street

       Campbell's Bakery
       Savoy Cottage - Andexer, E. V.

Claremont Street
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Side entrance to Grattan & Co.'s branch establishment
   3. Shevlin, Miss
   5. Duncan, D., clerk
   7. Gibb, Miss C.
   9. Sloan, D. G., mill furnisher
 11. McDonald, D., painter
 13. Vacant
15, 17. Dickie, Miss, private nursing home - Matron Miss Dickie. 'Phone 2135
 19. Gallagher, Mrs.
 21. Hogan, Mrs.
 23. Elliot, Miss E.
 25. Vacant
 27. Johnson, Wm., commercial traveller
 29. Magee, G. T.
 31. Black, A., warehouseman
 33. Atkinson, J., railway clerk
 35. Patterson, Mrs.
 37. Conboy, Mrs.
 39. Millar, Miss M.
 41. McDonald, Duncan, painting contractor
 43. McClatchy, Robert, clerk
                              __________

   2. Le Estrange, Mrs. A.
   4. Graham, Mrs. E. M.
   6. Hegan, Wm., book finisher
   8. Anderson, T. B., warehouseman
 10. Rose, A., traveller
 12. Steele, Mrs. A. M.
 14. Hospital for Diseases of the Nervous System, Paralysis and Epilepsy - Hon. physician, J. Thompson, M.D.; secretary, Miss Campbell; hon. secretary, Miss M. McCallister; hon. treasurer, W. R. Henry, J.P.; matron, Miss Wilkinson
 16. Williams, Mrs.
 18. Wilson, Rev. W. J.
 20. The Nurses' Association - Nurse Cooper, matron. 'Phone 1968
...........Abercorn Street intersects
 22. Cummings, Mrs. K.
 24. Duke, Mrs., dress maker
 28. Morrow & Wedgwood, Motor Engineers, Coach Painters. 'Phone 2817
28a. Fitzsimmons, R., motor driver

Clarence Place Mews
off Arthur Street Upper

1, 2. Vacant
 2a. Swindell, W., international Window Cleaning Company

Clarence Street
Bedford Street to Alfred Street

 1a. Magennis, Geo., & Son, linen manufacturers
   1. Honeyman, D. S., & Son, yarn merchants
...........Linenhall Street intersects
   3. Clarence Clothing Co. Ltd.
   5. Williamson, D., general carpenter
..........Adelaide Street intersects
        Side entrance
                              __________

   2. Ormeau Linen Co.
   "   Lisona Linen Co.
   "   Macauley, Hugh, & Sons, linen merchants
   "   McNeill, McAuley, & Co., linen merchants
   "   Townsley, W., agent
   "   Magee, George T., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   McGarry & Cole (Belfast), stapling machines
   "   McMullan, Wm., & Sons, frock manufacturers
   4. Conland, John & Sons, pkrs.
   6. Marshall, Jas. Burt, Ltd., bleachers & dyers
   "   Smith, C. B. & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
...........Linenhall Street and McCavana's Place intersects
 16. Van Oppen & Co. Ltd., Universal Carriers, Shipping, Forwarding & Insurance Agents. Telegrams, "Vanoppen, Belfast." Telephone No., Belfast 811
   "   Wilson & Wood Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Crooks, C., packer
16a. Brewer, H. & J., linen merchants
   "   Commercial Printing Works
 18. Bullick, D. W., linen manufacturer
       Dunville & Co. Ltd. (Side Entrance)

Clarence Street West
off Bedford Street

       Arm, P. K., Ltd., artificial limb and "Victor" designoscope manufacturer
       Charley, J. & W., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants, manufacturers and bleachers
       Newforth Weaving Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers - Head office, Amelia Street
                              __________

      Kinnaird, Geo., linen manufacturers' agent

Clarendon Avenue
off Bloomfield Road

   1. Kyle, George
   3. Vance, Mrs. Helen
   5. Stewart, A. L., traveller
   7. Edgar, Mrs. E. M.
   9. Rainey, David, tailor
 11. Gunn, Nurse
 13. Cosgrove, Mary Ann
 15. Meek, R., assistant foreman
 17. Heaney, Thos., shipwright
 19. Kennedy, Jane
 21. Heaney, Wm., rivetter
 23. Armstrong, J. C., painter
 25. Connell, John F.
 27. Orr, J., plater
 29. Loxton, E. A., motor man
 31. Graham, J., house painter
 33. Gasson, F., coach painter
 35. Vacant
 37. Black, Mrs.
 39. Woolard, Mrs. J.
 41. Scott, Norman, mattress maker
 43. Fenton, S., musician
 45. Menzies, Edward, moulder
 47. Nelson, James
 49. Henderson, Miss Mary
 51. Harrison, F. C., clerk
 53. Smyth, Joseph, clerk
                             __________

   2. Hoey, William
   4. Mulligan, J., motor driver
   6. Boyce, Alex., foreman
   8. Maginnis, J., french polisher
 10. McKeown, R., assistant manager (McKeen in 1943)
 12. Davey, A.
 14. Wilson, W., cashier
 16. Acheson, J. C., chemist
 18. Powell, Ivor, clerk
 20. Thompson, J.
 22. Higginson, H., linen lapper
 24. Magee, Daniel
 26. Bartlett, James
 28. Knight, T. J., traveller
 30. Watson, Miss Lizzie
 32. Cross, Miss Isabella
 34. McBride, William
 36. Rothwell, Thos., R.U.C.
 38. Anderson, D. W., public health inspector
 40. Gailey, A., electrician
 42. Wilson, Samuel
 44. Moffatt, T., shop assistant
 46. Moffatt, S. D., salesman
 48. White, J.
 50. McCluney, D. L., insurance agent

Clarendon Dock
end of Donegall Quay and from Corporation Street

       Shannon, R. J., deputy harbour master
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - pilot office
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners yard - (workshops)
       Henderson, W. D., & Sons, Ltd., fire clay goods depot (head office, Waring Street)
       McConnell, Wm., shipwright
       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd., Clarendon Dock Works
       Hamilton, A. W., & Co., Clarendon Dock Works
       McMichael, C., ship's painter
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - Dredger office and Ship's Water office

Clark's Lane
off Curtis Street

1, 3. Stewart and Kelly, upholsterers & cabinet makers
   5. Arizona Lodging House
 27. Rodgers, J., tailor

Clementine Street
Rowland Street to Blythe Street

   1. Mitchell, W. J., carter
   3. Adams, William, labourer
   5. Glenfield, Saml., labourer
   7. Connelly, Samuel, labourer
   9. Wilson, Andrew, labourer
 11. Loughridge, T., labourer
 13. Warnock, John, linen lapper
 15. Hyndman, Thos., labourer
 17. McKinley, Geo., labourer
 19. Fisher, James, labourer
 21. Millar, George, labourer
 23. Orr, Walter, driller
 25. Side door
 27. Johnstone, Robt., labourer
 29. McCabe, James, labourer
 31. Allen, Thomas, yardman
 33. Stewart, G., bottle blower
 35. Presho, Jas., labourer
 37. Ferris, Geo., coppersmith
 39. Carruthers, Robt., labourer
 41. Quinn, Robert, labourer
...........City Street intersects
 43. Beck, Hugh, labourer
 45. McWilliams, W., heckler
 47. Anderson, John, joiner
 49. Storey, Mrs.
 51. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 53. Hanna, Hugh, painter
 55. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 57. Brown, Wm., labourer
 59. Henry, Robert, labourer
 61. Gray, Wm., labourer
 63. Gilbert, Herbert, painter
 65. Watson, Wm., lamp lighter
 67. Nethercot, Francis, labourer
 69. Armstrong, Fred, labourer
 71. Perry, Adam, dealer
 73. Wilson, Sarah
 75. Cleland, Thos., box maker
 77. Neill, Elizabeth
 79. Warren, Arthur, labourer
 81. Lockhart, David, conductor
 83. Neill, Jas., labourer
 85. Mullan, Stewart, tinsmith
 87. Young, Thomas, carpenter
 89. Patterson, Henry, porter
 91. McQuiston, Elizabeth
 93. Burrows, Wm., labourer
 95. Hanna, Francis, labourer
 97. McKee, Robt., labourer
                              __________

   2. Bowers, Henrietta
   4. Irvine, Charles, labourer
   6. McClure, Gawn, labourer
   8. Ashbridge, Albert, labourer
 10. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
 12. Bell, George, labourer
 14. Graham, Thos. J., carter
 16. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 18. Allen, David, labourer
 20. Lynas, Charles, labourer
 22. McLean, Allan, labourer
 24. Henry, James, labourer
 26. Stewart, John, labourer
 28. Spence, James, labourer
 30. Glenfield, Isabella
 32. Beattie, R., brick layer
 34. Hamilton, Samuel, labourer
 36. Moore, Thompson, labourer
 38. Christy, John, labourer
 40. Sides, Jane
 42. Bradden, John, labourer
 44. Barrett, John, labourer
 46. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 48. Willis, W. J., tram conductor
 50. Boyce, Jane
 52/ Clulow, Sarah Jane
 54. Allen, Mrs.
...........City Street intersects
 56. Devlin, George, labourer
 58. Morrison, Mrs.
 60. Mallon, Jas., labourer
 62. Smyth, James, driller
 64. Stanfield, Geo., labourer
 66. Fleeton, Robert, labourer
 68. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
 70. McGibbon, Albert, labourer
 72. Black, Richd., engineer
 74. Johnstone, R. J., fireman
 76. Loughridge, J., meter inspector
 78. Cherry, John, labourer
 80. Webb, Henry, labourer
 82. Loughridge, Joseph, labourer
 84. Girvan, John, labourer
 86. Young, Jane
 88. Patterson, Isaac, packer
 90. Cherry, Mary Ann
 92. McBurney, Wm., labourer
 94. Donald, Chas., mechanic
 96. Short, Joseph, tenter
 98. Harold, Mrs.
100. Johnston, S., flax dresser
102. McWilliams, Wm. H., linen lapper
104. Finlay, Thos., carpenter
106. Kyle, James, labourer
108. Mawhinney, John, labourer
110. Smyth, Wm., labourer

Clements Street
off Malvern Street

 1a. Stewart (stabling yard)
 1b. Adair, Wm., cabinet maker
   1. Gordon, Wm., labourer
   3. Bradford, David, labourer
                              __________

   2. Carlisle, Edwd., labourer
   4. McCreight, Catherine
   6. Cummings, Wm. J., labourer
8, 10. Donaldson, W., brass founder
 12. Gould, David, labourer
 14. Bell, Fras., labourer
 16. Blakely, Jas. C., labourer
 18. Foreman, Mary
 20. McCormick, Wm., labourer
 22. McCormick, T., labourer
 24. Aiken, Bella
 26. McGarry, W. J.
 28. Tweede, Lilly
 30. Mayne, W. J., postman

Clermont Lane
Woodstock Road to Mount Street

...........Malcolm Lane intersects
1, 3. Scott, John, blacksmith
   5. Hughes, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Wilson, Hugh, carter
   9. Fullerton, Jas., labourer
 11. Frew, Miss
 13. Killen, Arthur, carter
...........Malcolm Street intersects
15, 17. Duke of York Band Room
 19. Tennent, Hugh, Swiss embroiderer
 21. Clayton, Mrs. Agnes
...........Mount Street Lower intersects
                              __________

   2. Heatley, Mrs.
   4. Colhoun, James, cooper
   6. Beattie, John
   8. Hoey, Mrs.
 10. McVeigh, Mrs. Cassie
 12. Lynas, Wm., shoe maker
 14. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 16. Gateway
 18. Riley, Mrs. Mary Jane
 20. Anderson, David, labourer
 22. Wilkinson, Robt., labourer
 24. Chapman, H., shoe maker
 26. Swain, Isabella
 28. Vacant
 30. Casement, Mrs. M. A.
 32. Cree, Hugh, labourer
34, 36. Mission Hall
...........Malcolm Street intersects
 38. Gyle, Jack, com. agent
 40. Martin, Jos., labourer
 42. McDowell, Mrs. M. J.
 44. Cooley, James, labourer
 46. Stone, Miss Elizabeth
 48. Anderson, Agnes
 50. Hawthorne, J., foreman
 52. McGallagan, Geo., labourer
 54. Fisher, Mrs.
 56. Wilson, Mrs.
 58. Pauley, W. J., labourer
 60. Long,. Wm., labourer
...........Mount Street Lower intersects
 62. Haggan, William, labourer
62a. Vacant

Clifford Street
Roden Street to Magnetic Street

   1. Doherty, Robt., plater
   3. Godfrey, John, painter
   5. Hibbert, David, painter
   7. Smith, John, plate layer
   9. Coates, John, sample maker
 11. McMullan, H., labourer
 13. Davis, Elizabeth
 15. Lennon, J., muslin finisher
 17. Strannix, V., railway man
 19. Bell, Robert, labourer
 21. Rosbottom, J., iron turner
 23. Bell, W., labourer
                              __________

   2. Bunting, Sarah
   4. McCormick, Daniel, labourer
   6. McBride, W., beetler
   8. Wilson, Mrs. H.
 10. Law, William, joiner

Clifton Crescent
off Cliftonville Road

   1. Dawson, Margaret Jane
   3. McCormick, Mrs.
   5. Simpson, Mrs.
   7. McClintock, Saml., insurance agent
   9. Wallace, Miss Jane
 11. Gamble, Mrs.
 13. Watchman, S., draper
 15. Vacant
 17. Creelman, D., salesman
 19. Finlay, Mrs.
 21. McRoberts, Mrs. E.
 23. Doherty, Hugh, manager
 25. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Annie
 27. Steele, M., harbour constable
 29. Fisher, Jas. H., bankruptcy official
 31. McMordie, S. A., cl-psr. cloth presser?
 33. Delaney, L. I., clerk
 35. Green, H., corporation official
 37. Campbell, E., teacher
 39. Thomas, James, rivetter
 41. Ross, A., draper
                              __________

   2. Jackson, Thomas
   4. Garvin, Mrs.
   6. Shaffner, Morris, draper
   8. Browne, C. W.
 10. Vacant
 12. Boal, Elizabeth
 14. Shear, W., manager
 16. Boyle, E., corporation official
 18. Milliken, Thos. J., foreman
 20. Fleming, John
 22. McCully, Hilda
 24. Carville, D., P.E. teacher
 26. Taggart, R. L., harbour officer
 28. Taylor, Jas. A., warehouseman
 30. Hawthorne, James, joiner
 32. Speers, Mrs.
 34. Crawford, Agnes
 36. Cahill, Miss F., teacher
 38. Trainor, P., capt.
 40. Drennan, A. R. H., grocer

Clifton Drive
from Cliftonville Road to Harcourt Street

   1. Houston, Robert, clerk
   3. Nimmons, Jas., painter
   5. Walsh, Annie
   7. Watson, Hugh, school attendance officer
   9. O'Hara, Miss Edith
 11. Hamilton, A. H. R., secy.
 13. Reid, Samuel, french polisher
 15. Ross, Mrs. Jenny
 17. Tate, R. E., principal teacher
 19. Bunting, S., bookkeeper
 21. Blackburn, D. C.
 23. McCavery, Mrs. Annie
 25. Kirker, Mrs.
 27. McManus, John, draper
 29. Mateer, H. F., P.O. official
 31. Roney, J. C.
 33. Saul, Wm., manager
 35. Fleming, Saml., manager
 37. Wainer, S., draper
                              __________

   2. Higgins, Elizabeth
   4. Hall, Wm., commercial traveller
   6. Purdy, Richard, draper
   8. Collier, Samuel
 10. McDonnell, Mrs.
 12. Bartley, Patrick, school teacher
 14. Arnold, John A., bookkeeper
 16. McConkey, H., collector
 18. Gray, Hugh H.
 20. Risk, John, builder
 22. McIlroy, John, caulker
 24. Cleary, L., commercial traveller
 26. Getty, John, librarian
 28. Savage, John, school teacher
 30. Lavery, P., foreman printer
 32. Collins, Wm., grocer
 34. Duggan, W., journalist
 36. Boyd, Mrs.
 38. Cathers, W., sergt. R.U.C.
 40. Blackburn, R., grocer

Clifton Street
Donegall Street to Carlisle Circus

...........Glenravel Street intersects
       Benn Ulster Eye, Ear, and Throat Hospital - Matron, Miss M. Neely; Surgeon, W. M. Killen, M.D., M.Ch.; assistant surgeons, Isaac Davidson, M.D.; W. A. Anderson, M.B.; W. Dickey, M.B., S. W. McComb, G. R. B. Purce, F.R.C.S., - surgeon; J. T. Lewis, M.D.
   7. McCaughan, D. V., surgeon
   9. Martin, H. Havelock, L.D.S.E., dental surgeon
 11. Moore, J. B., M.B., F.R.C.S.I.
 13. Davidson, Miss
...........Henry Place intersects
       Clifton Street U.F. Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. John McLay, B.D.; 30 Brookvale Avenue; sexton, H. Boyd, 63 Broadbent Street
       St. Enoch's Public Elementary Schools - Senior School - Principal, R. A. Pinkerton, Infant School, Principal, Edith E. McKee
                      St. Enoch's Buildings
 11. Axon, Mrs. J. D., home bakery
   9. Cree, Wm. Alex., Merchant Tailor. 'Phone 3934
   7. O. K. Arcade
   5. Carlisle Circus Post Office
   3. Milliken, Mrs. Lizzie M., stationer
   1. Smyth, James F., & Son, boot and shoe manufacturers
                              __________

2, 4. Murray & Co., spirit merchants
   4. Deighan, E. J., fruiterer
   6. Jordan, P., confectioner
   8. Fitzpatrick, J., hairdresser
 8a. McCormick, Mary
 10. Morris, Lewis, tailor
   "   Barber, Wm., rent agent
 12. Turner, A., stables
 14. Russell, Thos., confectioner
 16. Russell, Thos., stationer, tobacconist
18a. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
 18. Feegan, Joseph, tailor
 20. Brown, T., dental depots
20a. Faulkner, T. J., jeweller
20b. Hennessy, F., confectioner
 22. Turner, Adam, Ltd., Funeral Furnishers. Telephone 463
...........Trinity Street intersects
24 to 32. Demolished
...........Stanhope Street intersects
       Clifton Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jos. Cordner, minister; caretaker, J. Johnstone
 34. The Soldiers' rest
 36. Dempsey, Alex. J., M.D., surgeon
 38. Lisieux Private Nursing Home
 50. Morrow, Geo., & Son, Ltd., House Painters, Decorators and Renovators
40a. Soldiers' Home - Hon. Lady Sup., Miss Sandes
 42. Orange and Protestant Friendly Society (North Belfast Branch) - Secretary, W. Mahaffey
   "   McIntyre, Wm., builder and contractor
44a. McKay, Andrew, artist
 44. Castle Dye Works Ltd., dyers and French cleaners
       Belfast Orange Hall - J. Sweeney, caretaker
       Carlisle Memorial Church Lecture Hall

Cliftonpark Avenue
Crumlin Road to Cliftonville

   1. McComb, Joseph, clerk
 1b. Russell, Lizzie
 1a. Wright, Mrs.
   3. Scanlon, John
   5. Turner, Capt. Lowry
   7. Crangle, Jas., painter ands decorator
   9. Fulton, Mrs.
 11. Kirk, A., engineer
 13. Keenan, Elizabeth
 15. Getty, John, school teacher
 17. Pitcaithley, Mrs. Emily
 19. Armstrong, A., meter inspector
 21. Bogen, E.
 23. Mitchell, S. H., linen manufacturer
 25. Quinn, T., bar man
 27. McMeekin, Geo., plater
 29. Hanson, Sarah
 31. Pedlow, Mrs. Anna
 33. Gaw, George
...........Summer Street intersects
 53. Murphy, Mrs.
 55. Purdy, Mrs.
 57. Campbell, James, traveller
 59. Keaveney, Thos., J.P.
 61. Reybolds, Miss
 63. Dann, Alexander
 65. Walsh, Charles
 67. Haughton, R. S., civil servant
 69. Walker, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 93. Cupples, John, agent
 95. Goldberg, Lily, costumier
101. Shachter, J., Rabbi
103. Laurie, George
105. McNeice, Thos. J., salesman
107. Rosenfield, Leopold, draper
109. Bond, James
111. Taylor, Miss Jane
113. McGuffin, W. J., box manufacturer
115. Doherty, Alexr., secretary
117. Dennison, Miss
119. McAlevey, H., publican
121. Weiner, Teresa
123. Tolland, Hugh, plater (Tollen, Hugh, plater in 1943)
125. McManus, H. E., engineer
127. McMurray, Miss May
129. Hutchison, J., engineer
131. Thompson, David
133. Walsh, Michael, clerk
135. Clarke, E. J., builder
137. Finlay, Mrs.
147. Barber, Rebecca Margt.
                                Bellevista
   1. McKeown, T., J.P.
   2. McCreedy, Miss
                                 Lisalore
   1. Higginson, W. E., buyer
   2. Shepherd, Mrs.
                                Arranmore
   1. Green, Mrs.
   2. Macfarlane, A. E., agent
                                Clongowan
   1. Samuel, I., draper
   2. Byrne, J., spirit merchant
                                 Glenalton
       Long, R. A., civil servant
                              Kennett Place
       McQuitty, Robert, Assistant Registrar High Court of Justice, Northern Ireland
                                 Dunvara
       Holland, J., butcher
                                Erin View
       Armstrong, Mrs.
                               Edith Villas
   2. Sterling, Wm., draper
   1. Roberts, E., chemist
                            Norman Villas
   2. Lantin, J., merchant
   1. Eames, Walter
189. McLean, C. H., manager
191. Kelly, Grace
                             Cyrene Villas
   3. Condel, George, draper
   2. Abbott, Mrs. Mary
   1. Edens, Annie
                             __________

   2. Enfield Dairy Co. - J. W. Lindsay, manager
   4. Henderson, Wm., butcher
 4b. Vacant
       Clifton Park Congregational Church
 4a. Houston, Mrs.
   6. Houston, Mrs.
   8. McNabney, Wm., & Co., builder and contractor
 10. Cordner, J., motor builder
 12. Cliftonpark Avenue Baptist Hall
 18. Herbert, A., draper
 20. Blundell, R., grocer and provision merchant
 22. Herbert, L., hardware merchant
 24. Rosenthal, B. S., Ch. of Ireland Jews' Society
 26. Quinn, Mrs.
 28. Genn, G., draper
 30. Freeman, Dr. Ellie
 32. Larmour, J. W., hardware merchant
 34. McCormick, Miss
 36. Renshaw, John, manager
 38. Allen, Holt M., gun and fishing tackle dealer
 40. Jennings, Hugh, civil servant
 42. Davidson, E. W., boot agent
 44. Hodes, Mrs.
 46. Cowden, John, bookkeeper
 48. Murdock, Mary
 50. Ormsby, The Misses
 52. McCay, Miss L.
 54. Minford, Rev. R., B.A.
 56. McCullough, Mrs.
 58. Adams, Alfred S. G., chartered accountant
..........Summer Street intersects
 60. Wilson, Mrs.
 62. Anderson, C. F., traveller
 64. Burns, Margaret
 66. Cusans, Mrs. Sarah
 68. McKenna, Annie
 70. McCullough, W. K.
 72. Kerns, Mrs.
 74. Scott, James, general grocer
 76. Elliott, Thos., bookkeeper
 78. Harbinson, Rev. A., B.A., Agnes Street Methodist Church
 80. Boyd, William
 82. Black, J., furniture dealer
...........Alloa Street intersects
 84. Harrison, Francis
 86. Clifford, J. A. H.
 88. Boyle, James, auctioneer
...........Dargle Street intersects
 90. Vacant
 92. Eban, Philip, traveller
 94. Campbell, Margaret
 96. Spence, C., civil servant
 98. Vacant
...........Annalee Street intersects
100. Boyd, T. E., accountant
102. McGerr, H., draper
104. Caldwell, E. H., R.U.C.
106. Bell, C., manufacturer
108. Adams, Alex.
...........Avonbeg Street intersects
110. Ballentine, J., bookkeeper
112. Taish, E., jeweller (Tarsh, E., jeweller in 1943)
114. Martin, John, electrician
116. Thompson, Agnes
118. Andrews, Mrs.
...........Roe Street intersects
120. Blumberg, Edwd., draper
122. Geary, John, engineer
124. Gilliland, A., civil servant
126. Maxwell, Mrs. Fanny
128. Robb, S., retired teacher
130. Sheals, Mrs. Arabella
132. Thompson, D. McK.
134. Holmes, William
136. Forbes, Miss
138. Comerton, Edwd., B.A., secy. Licensed Vintners
140. Millar, M. I., picture framer
142. Enlander, H., jeweller
144. Cairns, Rev. Alexander, Donegall Street Congregation Church
146. McMullan, Jas., storeman
148. McIlveen, Thomas
150. McComb, Miss
   "    McComb, Mrs.
        Cliftonville Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. F. Moody, B.A., Downview Avenue; Wm. Fletcher, sexton
        Belfast Corporation Yard
                        Clifton Park House
        Frazer, Rev. John, St. Michael's Church
156a. Graham, T., painter & decorator
156b. Potts, Robt., builder
158. Goldie, Jack, draper
168. Wilson, Jos., dairyman
170. Farnan, Mrs.
                             Stanley Villas
    1. Drynan, Mrs. J.
    2. Vacant
176. Murtagh, R., commercial traveller
178. Millar, Elizabeth
180. Husband, Miss Isobel
182. Munce, Mrs.
184. Luke, Ernest

Cliftonville Avenue
from Brookvale Avenue to Cliftonville Road

   1. Shaw, T. H., seed merchant
   3. Cavan, Robert, agent
   5. Duggan, Mrs.
   7. McCann, George
   9. McNinch, Robt., civil servant
 11. Downes, Mrs.
 13. Patterson, Jas., commercial agent
 15. Nicholl, Miss Jenny
 17. Baxter, Mrs.
 19. Stuart, James
 21. Englander, B., draper
 23. Hughes, Geo., clerk
...........Woodland Avenue intersects
 25. Donnelly, Miss E.
 27. Lang, Mrs.
 29. Morton, Miss
 31. Faloon, T., provision merchant
 33. McKinstry, John F., corporation official
   "   Dempsey, Miss Mary
 35. Beattie, Miss
                              __________

   2. Kernahan, W., master mariner
   4. Couser, M. C.
   6. Lowry, Miss Agnes
   8. The Church of Ireland Women Workers' Settlement
 10. McCleery, Rev. Walter, York Street Presbyterian Church
 12. Black, Rev. A. P., Castleton Presbyterian Church
 14. Doig, Chas., traveller
 18. Moore, F. C., Civil Servant
 20. Kent, R. M., engineer
 22. Cordner, Rev. J., B.D., Clifton Street Presbyterian Church
 24. Bedford, Alice
 26. McMurray, T. H., engineer
...........Woodland Avenue intersects
 28. Lunney, Mrs.
 30. Gatchell, Rev. J. H., D.D.
 32. Henderson, William
 34. Anderson, Mrs.
 36. Mercer, Mrs. Ellen
 38. Craig, G. L., corporation official
 40. McKnight, Mary

Cliftonville Drive

   1. Quigley, W., driver
   3. Gilmore, J., R.U.C.
   5. Wilton, J., joiner
   7. Magennis, H., iron moulder
   9. Clark, Thos., wood turner
 11. Johnston, R. A., G.P.O.
 13. Hobson, Mrs. V.
 15. McKee, Samuel, clerk
 17. McMullen, David, baker
 19. Holland, Miss Esther
 21. Wardrop, Alfred, cutter
 23. Irvine, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Cottrell, H., electrician
   4. Glendinning, W., french polisher
   6. Smart, Geo., butcher
   8. Topping, I.
 10. McKinnon, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Potter, Albert, plumber
 14. Smith, Alex., manufacturing agent
 16. Hanna, R. J., cinema operator
 18. Moore-Boyle, Mrs. K.

Cliftonville Parade

   1. Moore, J., plumber
   3. Kelly, W.
   5. Lemon, Saml., lino operator
   7. Blair, J. C., clerk
   9. Ryan, W.
 11. Hall, M., engineer
 13. Wilson, David
 15. Foster, T., stevedore
 17. Vacant
 19. Jones, R.
 21. Lowery, Thos., comp.
 23. Thornton, A., printer
 25. Matier, D., engineer
                              __________

   2. Costigan, H. R. J., warehouseman
   4. Morrison, W. E., G.P.O.
   6. Bell, H.
   8. Currie, W. J., store keeper
 10. McCabe, W. J., electrician
 12. Martin, Fred
 14. Moran, Edward H.
 16. Blair, C., foreman
 18. Laverty, A. B., salesman
 20. Donnelly, Jas., joiner
 22. Wilson, Miss Margaret

Cliftonville Road
off Antrim Road

       St. James's Church - Ven. Archdeacon of Connor, The Parsonage
                               The Manse
       Cochrane, Rev. Saml., B.A., Sinclair Seamen's Church
       Belfast Royal Academy - Principal, A. R. Foster, M.A.
 15. Quinn, Mrs. (P. Quinn & Co.), printers and stationers, 38 Church Street
 17. Lemon, A., provision merchant
...........Brookhill Avenue intersects
 19. Archibald, Mrs.
 21. Withers, W. A. E., journalist
 23. Newell, J. F., clothier
 25. Fisher, T. A., house and land agent
...........Cliftonville Avenue intersects
 27. Ring, Miss
 29. Donovan, The Misses
 31. Gilfedder, M., boot merchant
 33. Gilfedder, Miss
 35. Gillis, Robt., pawn broker
 37. Follis, Mrs.
 39. Watson, Henry C.
 41. Knox, John, mill manager
 43. Robinson, Mrs. M. H.
 45. Morton, Rev. J. H., B.A.
 51. Phillips, Mrs.
 53. Martin, Mrs.
 55. Reid, Miss R.
 57. Robinson, Mrs. A. E.
 59. Patterson, Rev. R. D., rector of St. Barnabas' Church, Duncairn Gardens
 61. Early, Miss M., nurse
 63. Dick, Mrs.
...........Orient Gardens intersects
 65. Dickie, Geo. F., mill manager (Dickey, George T., manager in 1943)
 67. Magowan, Mrs.
 69. Elliott, Mrs.
 71. Wallace, Miss
...........Easton Crescent intersects
 73. McDermott, Rev. Thos., Albert Street Presbyterian Church
 75. Kirkwood, Miss M.
 77. Darragh, Robert, J.P.
 79. Hall, D. Lyle, draper
 81. McCorry, R., commission agent
 83. Allison, Mrs. M.
 85. Cairns, Edwd., L.R.C.P., and S.I.
...........Easton Avenue intersects
 87. Harrison, Rev. W. J., Crumlin Road Presbyterian Church
 89. Mercier, Mrs. Caroline
 91. McDowell, Miss
 93. Belfast Model School - Wm. Haslett, head master; Miss M. Govan, B.A., head mistress; Miss Morton, Miss Morrow, J. McNeilly, and A. Stevenson, vice principals
 95. Murray, Chas., grocer
 97. Wright, P. P., doctor
 99. Lambe, Mrs. Bridget
...........Chestnut Gardens intersects
105. Sweeney, Wm., councillor
107. Neill, W. F., estate agent
109. Robson, Mary M.
111. Unsworth, Dr. J., M.D.
...........Linden Gardens intersects
113. Elliman, Harry, draper
115. Bennett, Wm., traveller
117. Maclean, Mrs.
119. Houry, Camille, waiter
121. Scott, Mrs. Martha
123. Herron, Mrs.
...........Cliftonville Street intersects
125. Thompson, J., baker
127. Arnold, Alfred
129. Lundy, Robert, cashier
131. Moore, Miss
133. Ross, Mrs. E.
...........Cliftonville Parade intersects
135. Wallace, Mrs. Annie
137. Curran, Mrs.
139. Killops, Mrs. Annie
141. Birkynyer, Mrs.
...........Cliftonville Drive intersects
145. Storey, Mrs. A. E.
147. Andison, T. B., agent
149. Purse, R. J., joiner
151. Moore, James, flesher
153. McCorkell, E. A. & N. E., hardware merchants
155. Vacant
157. Gibson & Rankin, bakers
159. Moore, James, grocer
...........Cardigan Drive intersects
161. Gracey, S. H.
163. Larmour, W. J.
165. Watson, A., secy.
167. Macafee, Robert
169. Lapsley, Mrs.
171. Jordan, T. H., printer
173. Moir, G. H., chartered electrical engineer
175. Nelson, John, assistant secretary
177. Thompson, David, traveller
179. Jordan, Jas., clerk
181. Campton, W. J., mgr.
183. Lenane, Mrs. B. B.
185. Rowan, Stewart, provision merchant
187. Sweeney, W. J., bookkeeper
...........Kelvin Parade intersects
189. Dallas, Mrs. M. E.
191. Jordan, Miss Jane M.
193. Taylor, W., salesman
...........Kelvin Parade intersects
195a. Jones, Robert H., tram inspector
195. Stewart, Isaac, shipbroker. 'Phone 5382
197. Brown, E., fruiterer
199. McNeill, A. H., commission agent
201. Cunningham, Miss M. E.
203, 205. Armstrong, W. E., grocer
207. Hamill, Samuel
209. Martin, Thos., pawn broker
...........Kingsmere Avenue intersects
211. Christie, Jas., plumber
213. Bell, John, photographer
215. Laverty, Miss M. A.
217. Crawford, S. D., solicitor
219. Bradshaw, J. R., wholesale glass and china merchant
221. Kennedy, J. F., J.P.
223. Bonwitz, F., financier
...........Ashgrove Park intersects
225. Wilson, Mrs. M.
227. Pierce, S. S., B.A., teacher
229. Mundell, Miss J. A.
231. Corry, Hugh, traveller
233. Sloan, Mrs. Ena
235, 237. Blakley Bros., Confectioners and Grocers. 'Phone 2865
243. Blakley Bros., fruiterers
245. Gordon, Mrs. F., confectioner and tobacconist. 'Phone 3826
                             __________

       Station Cab Company - J. Stringer, Proprietor
       Jaffé Public Elementary School - P. J. MacCarthy, B.A., principal
 12. Darling, O. M., surgeon
 14. Wilson, Mrs.
 16. McAlister, B., salesman
 18. Keith, J. R., manufacturer
 20. Connor, Henry, city commissioner
 22. Hind, John, engineer
 24. Teggart, H., contractor
26, 28, 30. Home for the Blind - Mrs. Christie, matron
 32. Kindergarten Department of Belfast Royal Academy
 34. Griffith, H. A. C., retired civil servant
 36. Kindergarten Dept. - Belfast Royal Academy
 38. Campbell, W., estate agent
 40. Weldon, Mrs.
 44. Taggart, W. H., builder
 46. Deal, Mrs.
 48. Crawford, William
 50. Curran, M., engineer
 54. Connell, Miss
...........Cliftonpark Avenue intersects
                          Antrim House
 60. Nursing Home - Matron - Miss Riley
 62. Barrett, S. D., financier
 64. Todd, A. M.
...........Manor Street intersects
 66. Turner, Edward
 68. Hunter, Mrs. Anna E.
 70. Hurwitz, B. H., linen merchant
 72. Gilfeddar, Mrs. P.
 74. Dunnice, Hugh, accountant
 76. Thomas, Miss E.
78, 80. Dodds, W., newsagent
...........Clifton Crescent intersects
 82. McKay, W. H. V., chemist
 84. Mayne, M., & Son, butchers
 86. Palmer, David, boot maker
 88. Johnston, Charles, grocer
 90. Stronge, Robert
 92. Duffy, Miss
...........Clifton Drive intersects
 94. Hildersley, H. J.
 96. Boyd, Mrs. A.
 98. Latimer, Martha E.
...........Rosapenna Drive intersects
100. Hayden, W. R., M.D.
120. Poor Clare Convent - D. McCorry, caretaker
122. Erskine, Mrs. Jane
   "    Cliftonville Cricket and Lawn Tennis Ground
162. Moore, Thomas
164. Pollock Bros., grocers and fruit merchants
...........Old Park Avenue intersects
166. Howard, Mrs.
168. McEwen, R. A., M.P.S.
170. Clifton Pharmacy
...........Elimgrove Street intersects
        Elmgrove Post Office
172. Heron, R., grocer
174. Condlin, John W. A.
176. McDowell, Jas., tenter
178. Smyth, William M. (Smith, W. M. in 1943)
180. Ferguson, John, secretary
182. McKechnie, Hy. S., principal Crumlin Road N.S.
184. Maltman, W., taxi owner
186. Martin, S. M., grocer's assistant
188. Barclay, Andrew, joiner
190. McCullough, J., labourer
192. Walker, Mary
194. Shannon, Alex., traveller
196. Weir, J. C., traveller
198. Blenkin, Thomas, civil servant
200. Martin, Mrs. Emma
202. Leslie, James, bread server
204. Harrison, William
206. O'Donnell, J.
208. Niblock, J. B., clerk
   "    Pedlow, Thos.
210. Hamilton, J., yarn dresser
..........Wyndham Street intersects
        Oldpark Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. William McCoach, B.A., The Manse, Alliance Avenue; church officer, John Doherty, 135 Old Park Avenue
214. French, Samuel
216. Anderson, S. A., R.U.C.
218. Patterson, R. H., sales man
220. Hall, J., linen merchant
222. Davidson, W. S., traveller
224. Slerski, Saml., traveller
226. Bradshaw, Mrs.
228. Dempsey, Miss
230. McCrainor, Jas., manager
232. Ewing, Wm., salesman
234. Woods, David
236. Reid, John, printer
238. Leslie, J. D.
240. Wilkinson, Margaret
242. White, Miss Margaret
244. Montgomery, H., R.U.C.
246. Hutton, J., tailor
248. Barr, Rachel
250. Barr, T. H., agent
252. Magill, J., draughtsman
254. Figgins, J. F.
256. McNicholl, P., manager
258. Love, T. T., accountant
260. Greenlee, William
262. O'Neill, Mrs.
264. Johnstone, Mrs. Jennie
266. Thompson, J. J., traveller
268. Storey, Thos. E., clerk
270. Loughlin, Allan
272. Moorcroft, J., salesman
274. Calvert, Wm. H., buyer
276. McKerr, Wm. J., secry.
278. Campbell, ?, solicitor's clerk
280. Fayle, Hugh Sinton
282. Poots, W. G., insurance agent
284. Wynne, R. S.
286. McKenna, J. J., draper
288. Heatrick, W. J., chemist
290. Kerns, C. R., stationer
292. Thompson, J. R., flesher
294-296. Turner, R., provision and fish merchant

Cliftonville Street
off Cliftonville Road

   1. Kennedy, Brian, B.A.
   3. Miller, John, motor engineer
   5. McComb, Jas., accountant
   7. Wilson, Thomas, plumber
   9. Roberts, Hugh, R.U.C.
 11. Spence, Saml., city missionary
 13. Barnes, W. J., shop assistant
 15. Barr, Miss Grace
 17. Fitzpatrick, S., engineer
       Cliftonville Football Ground
                             __________

   2. Lockhart, J., warehouseman
   4. Campbell, Walter T.
   6. Allison, Isa, dress maker
   8. Wilson, Wm., commercial traveller
 10. Crozier, Wm., R.U.C.
 12. Lutton, John, plater
 14. Jamison, Thos., iron turner
 16. Dalrymple, Alex., plater
 18. Russell, Stanley, clerk
 20. Moore, W. E. B., engineer
 22. Chalmers, Wm., traveller
 24. Cinnamond, Walter, comp.
 26. Todd, Garnet
 28. Dorman, Miss
 30. Edgar, William

Clonallon Street
Newtownards Road to Harland Street

   1. Savage, Roland, joiner
   3. Crinall, Henry, boiler maker
   5. Holmes, Saml., yarn dresser
   7. McGrillen, John, labourer
   9. Scott, David, labourer
 11. Lynch, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Walsh, Jane
 15. Shearer, Jas., labourer
 17. Shields, John, labourer
 19. Kerr, Andw., labourer
 21. Doran, Geo. W., labourer
 23. Stanfield, John, labourer
 25. Weir, Wm., painter
 27. Campbell, John
 29. Kirkpatrick, Hugh, cabinet maker
 31. Jackson, James, labourer
 33. McCracken, Wm. A., labourer
 35. Shanks, Elizabeth
...........Lackagh Street intersects
 37. Montgomery, T., labourer
 39. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 41. Huddleston, John, labourer
 43. Hilland, Andrew, labourer
 45. McTeggart, Robert, labourer
                             __________

   4. Johnston, Mrs.
   6. Wilson, Henry, labourer
   8. McLean, J., carter
 10. Creelman, T., labourer
 12. Andrews, Mrs. E.
 14. Pentland, Thos., plumber
 16. Gregg, Wm., rivetter
 18. Fitzsimmons, W. J., labourer
 20. Stabling yard
 22. Hutton, Jos., carter
 24. Nichol, Joseph, labourer
 26. Herron, John, labourer
 28. Meneilly, Robert
 30. Beattie, Robt., labourer
 32. Pentland, Wm., labourer
 34. Massey, Robt., labourer
 36. Corry, John, labourer
 38. Young, Robert, labourer
 40. Meenan, Katherine
 42. Orr, Wm., labourer
 44. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 46. Fitzpatrick, Elizabeth
 48. Alford, R. J., tailor
 50. Duffy, Wm. J., labourer
 52. McTaggart, Alice
 54. Walker, D., barber
 56. Titterington, J., plater
 58. Gregg, Wm., labourer
 60. Barnes, Wm., fireman
 62. Carry, Thos., sailor (Corry, Thos., labourer in 1943)
 64. Robinson, John, labourer
 66. Marshall, Jas., labourer

Clonard Gardens
Clonard Street and Cupar Street

   1. Church of the Most Holy Redeemer - Very Rev. W. Treacy, rector
...........Waterville Street intersects
   3. Greenan, Kate, confectioner
   5. Hurl, Thomas, joiner
   7. O'Neill, Catherine
   9. Smee, Henry, fitter
 11. O'Boyle, P., stock keeper
...........Kashmir Road intersects
 13. Agnew, Samuel, grocer
 15. Fitzsimmons, John, clerk
 17. Cosgrove, Patk., ex-R.I.C.
 19. Mitchell, Patk., labourer
 21. Fitzsimmons, E., labourer
 23. Shevlin, Sarah (Shelvin, Sarah in 1943)
 25. Powderly, Thomas, barman
 27. Fitzpatrick, John, draper
 29. McCann, Danl., butcher
 31. Downey, John, wireman
 33. Blaney, Francis
 35. McAlea, Thos., labourer
 37. McArdle, Henry, foreman
 39. Meighan, Patk., labourer
 41. Mulholland, Henry, joiner
 43. Simpson, Jos., glazer
 45. Rogan, Isabella
 47. Reavey, Elizabeth
 49. McErlean, Henry, grocer. Telephone No. 4149
...........Bombay Street intersects
 51. Reilly, Patrick, barber
                             __________

2 to 6. St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Home - Superioress, Sister Mary Josephine Graham
...........Dunmore Street intersects
   8. Kerr, Robert, joiner
 10. Monaghan, Patk., tenter
 12. Green, Patk., clerk
 14. Costello, E., repository
 16. O'Neill, P.
 18. Crangle, Miss, confectioner
...........Oranmore Street intersects
 24. Sisters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul; Superioress, Sister Mary Josephine Graham
 34. Magenis, Arthur, foreman painter
 36. McDaniel, Francis
 38. O'Rourke, Margaret
 40. Marron, Bridget
 42. Curran, John, brick layer
 44. Finnegan, John, publican
 46. Kiely, Patrick
 48. Carlin, Mchl., bread server
 50. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 52. Murray, Mrs.
 54. Bannigan, Lizzie, grocer
...........Kashmir Road intersects
 64. Duffin, Henry, labourer
 66. Loughran, Henry
 68. McGoldrick, Mary
 70. Dealott, James, labourer
 72. Maguire, Margaret
 74. Maguire, Miss
 76. McGuckin, Thos., labourer
 78. Fearon, Arthur, compositor
 80. Connolly, John, engine driver
 82. Ward, John, baker
 84. Gormley, J., assurance agent
 86. Magee, Sarah
 88. McCann, John, joiner
 90. Quinn, James, labourer
 92. McMorrough, M., labourer
 94. McLarnon, Miss
 96. Glover, Hanna
 98. Ferguson, J., tailor
100. Marshall, W., bread server
102. Doyle, Wm., traveller
104. McEntee, Lizzie, house keeper
106. O'Hanlon, Jas., teacher

Clonard Street
Falls Road to Clonard Gardens

 1a. Kennedy, ?, com. agent
 1b. Galloni, B., fish saloon
   1. Gorman, J., bread server
   3. Peake, J. W., labourer
   5. Finnigen, Patk., iron turner
   7. McSherry, Edwd., butcher
   9. Magee, Arthur, clerk
 11. Burke, J., brakesman
 13. Peak, John, painter
 15. McIlroy, R., labourer
 17. Mooney, Sarah
 19. Dean, Jane
 21. Larkin, Maggie
 23. Murphy, Patk., labourer
 25. Murphy, Wm., dyer
 27. Fullerton, Margaret
 29. Reid, Charles, labourer
 31. Carolan, Peter, motor driver
 33. Stewart, J., blacksmith
 35. Charleton, George, newsagent
35a. Maginness, John, boot maker
 37. Carleton, W., pawn broker
...........Odessa Street intersects
                             __________

 2a. A.O.H. Board of Erin, 58 Division
   2. McKenna, Kate
   4. Breen, John, labourer
   6. Hamill, Thos., labourer
   8. Lenaghan, Jas., labourer
 10. Hanratty, Jane
 12. Lowry, Jane
 14. Dempsey, Henry
 16. Gribbon, Wm., bundler
 18. Campbell, Rose
 20. McAllister, Jas., shoe maker
 22. Rainey, Thomas, fitter
 24. McCann, Mary
 26. Hope, John, bundler
 28. Summers, Maria
 30. Harkin, Mary
 32. Hughes, C., house keeper
 34. Ritchie, John, labourer
 36. Magee, Felix, labourer
 38. Chambers, Margaret
 40. McCann, Mary Ann
...........O'Neill Street  intersects

Clonard Street Lower
Falls Road to Cairns Street

   1. McLarnon, Wm., dealer
   3. Murray, Kate, house keeper
   5. Short, Cath., house keeper
   7. Ball, Thos., engineer
   9. Carbery, Danl., mechanic
 11. Hinds, Miss
 13. McAlinden, Margaret, winder
 15. Walsh, Sarah, reeler
 17. Laverty, James, butcher
 19. Magennis, Thos., carpenter
 21. Shirley, Robert, chef
 23. Devlin, Hugh, insurance agent
 25. McMenemay, K., stitcher
 27. Hardy, Wm. J., labourer
 29. McGrath, Sarah, house keeper
 31. Reeves, Wm., pattern maker
 33. Millen, Charles, plasterer
 35. Carmichael, D., carter
...........Spinner Street intersects
 37. McCormick, Anne, weaver
 39. Brawley, Geo., labourer
 41. Kelly, Fras., confectioner
                             __________

       Side door
 2a. McKenna, J., bar man
   2. Halpin, G., fitter
   4. Crean, John, brick layer
   6. Finnegan, Daniel, labourer
   8. Lenaghan, R., lamp lighter
 10. McQuade, Michael
 12. Hatton, John, labourer
 14. Harvey, William, engraver
 16. Connolly, John, clerk
 18. Ponisie, William, postman
 20. Rodgers, Peter, painter
 22. Corry, Isiah (Curry, Mrs. Rose in 1943)
 24. Henry, D., Corporation official
 26. Dillon, Joseph J., postman
 28. Mallaghan, Patrick, labourer
 30. McCullough, J., labourer
 32. McKenna, Bernard, labourer
 34. Giles, Walter, G.N.R.
 36. McGrath, Mary, tailoress
 38. Dawe, Rose, house keeper
 40. McCann, Bernard, labourer
 42. Hickland, Thos., body builder
 44. Kelly, James, house repairer
 46. Willis, Mary, weaver

Clondara Parade
off Clondara Street

   2. Boyle, John, blacksmith
   4. McReynolds, Anthony
   6. Vacant
   8. Nolan, John, joiner
 10. Hanna, Robt., fireman
 12. Madden, Mrs. Helen
 14. Palmer, Francis, shop assistant
 16. Palmer, Isabella
 18. Whinnery, Patk., labourer
 20. Denny, Mrs. Martha
 22. McNally, John, ganger
 24. Smyth, Patk., engine driver
 26. Gordon, Thos., steward
 28. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 30. Carlin, E. J., postman
 32. White, Daniel, salesman

Clondara Street
off Falls Road

   1. McFall, Alexander, labourer
   3. Brophy, James, clerk
   5. O'Reilly, Miss K.
   7. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
   9. Brophy, Michael, waiter
 11. Henry, H., labourer
 13. Loughran, Patk., postman
 15. Downey, Joseph, hairdresser
 17. Walsh, Mrs.
 19. McGrath, J., brick layer
 21. Connor, M., railway guard
 23. Boomer, Robert J., electrician
 25. Campbell, Mrs.
 27. Boomer, Mrs.
 29. Thompson, Robt., cabinet maker
...........Clondara Parade intersects
                              __________

       side door - Finnegan, M. J.
   2. Heaney, Mrs.
   4. Cormican, J., tram cond.
   6. Savage, Mrs.
   8. Lavery, Mrs.
 10. McGoey, Patk., labourer
 12. McCusker, T., lighterman
 14. Byrne, John, plasterer
 16. Cullen, James
 18. McGrady, Charles, labourer
 20. Curran, T., electrician
 22. Thornbury, A., engine driver
 24. Kane, Mrs. E., grocer
 26. McCann, P. J., insurance supt.
 28. Gaffikin, John, labourer
 30. Donnelly, W. J., postman
 32. Fagan, Alfred, labourer
 34. Shannon, Patrick, labourer
 36. Cairns, Joseph, labourer
 38. Molloy, John, labourer

Clonlee Drive
off Newtownards Road

   3. Hawarden Tennis Club
   5. Pepper, Mary
   7. Clarke, Mrs. R.
   9. McCrea, Mrs. J.
 11. Barr, Mrs.
 13. Dempsey, Saml., plater
 17. Williams, Elizabeth
 19. Lockie, Mrs. R. G.
 21. O'Reilly, Ernest
 23. Gardner, Walter
 25. Longmore, Hiram, Board of Works
 27. Willis, W. G., telegraphist
 29. Leech, W. J., civil servant
 31. Sloane, Thomas F.
 61. Sayers, Miss E.
 63. Irwin, Mrs.
 65. Rutherford, James, sec. B'kfield Linen Co. Ltd.
 67. James, R.
                              __________

   2. Malcolmson, Mrs.
   4. Bailie, H., evangelist
   6. Patterson, Mrs.
   8. Deddis, B.
 10. McDermott, Mrs.
 12. Higginbotham, Henry E., engineer
 14. Wilkinson, John, engineer
 16. Howe, Ann
 18. Ralph, H. C.
 20. Wilson, T., surveyor
 22. Lowry, Mrs.
 24. Herrick, John, manager
 26. Marshall, M.
 28. McIlroy, Walter
 30. Graham, C., draper
 32. Boyce, Henry, clerk
...........Clanroy Parade intersects
 60. Tudor, Wm., F.S.I.
 62. Hamilton, Mrs. Jas.
 64. Hanna, T. G.
 66. Coulter, Wm., linen business
 68. Coulter, Mrs.
 70. Weir, W., B.A., LL.B.
 72. Kelly, M.
 74. Dolphin, John B.

Clovelly Street
off Matmouth Street

   1. Buchanan, John, iron turner
   3. Alexander, Alex., carpenter
   5. Beattie, John, fitter
   7. Thompson, A., fitter
   9. Steritt, W., iron moulder
 11. Trew, A., machine man
 13. Reynolds, J., labourer
 15. Trew, Arthur, lecturer
 17. Greer, Jas., joiner
 19. Clements, J.
 21. Carson, Thos., blacksmith
 23. Brown, Jas., engineer
 25. Donaghue, John, labourer
 27. Muray, D., carpenter (Murray, Daniel, joiner in 1943)
 29. Glencross, S., joiner
 31. Reynolds, Jas., labourer
 33. Laird, Robert, driller
 35. Belshaw, James, oiler
 37. Gray, R., cotton spinner
 39. Hall, Alex., labourer
 41. Oliver, W., labourer
 43. Walker, A., brush maker
 45. Wellington, B.
 47. Forsythe, John, labourer
 49. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 51. Crow, John, labourer
 53. Murray, John

Clowney Street
off Beechmount Avenue

   1. McGoran, J., salesman
   3. Currie, Wm., carter
   5. Madden, James, mechanic
   7. Maguiness, A., painter
   9. McMahon, Lewis, publican
 11. Frawley, M., traveller
 13. Hanna, Elizabeth
 15. Mulholland, W., pattern maker
 17. Mulrooney, Miss
 19. McKeever, Miss
 21. McCabe, Jos., head postman
 23. Brannigan, Mrs.
 25. Best, Mary
 27. Curran, Edward, fireman
 29. Agnew, Amelia
 31. Smith, David, engine driver
 33. Mulholland, Mrs.
 35. Murphy, Patrick, R.U.C.
 37. Conway, Margaret
 39. McLaverty, C., commission agent
 41. Finnigan, Thos., labourer
 43. Byrne, John, publican
 45. Jackson, Jas., postman
 47. Smith, John, engine driver
...........Ballymurphy Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Morris, Peter, railway clerk
   4. Gilroy, Mrs. Mary E.
   6. Morris, James, clerk
   8. O'Neill, Thomas, plasterer
 10. Kelly, Mrs.
 12. Gilmore, R., salesman
 14. Donnelly, Alfred
 16. Nannery, Joseph, labourer
 18. Gough, Mrs.
 20. McLaverty, M., waiter
 22. McCreanor, Sarah, house keeper
 24. Black, Rose
 26. Tully, Annie
 28. McQuade, Margaret
 30. McKinney, J., water inspector
 32. Hegarty, James, motorman
 34. Maguire, James, labourer
 36. Gilmore, Jas. J., postman
 38. Trainor, Edward, hair dresser
 40. Mason, Thos., motorman
 42. Clarke, Joseph, electrician
 44. Hamill, Mary
 46. Kelly, Sarah
 48. Dean, Jas., plasterer
 50. O'Brien, P.

Cluan Place
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Hayes, Wm., tailor
   3. Law, Mrs. Susan
   5. Doole, Mary
   7. Wishart, R., labourer
   9. Carson, Alex., blacksmith
 11. Harris, Alex. G., iron turner
 13. Morrow, M., blacksmith
 15. Thompson, H., labourer
 17. Harris, James, saddler
 19. Cranston, Maggie
 21. Hall, William, labourer
 23. McCullough, James. coal merchant
 25. Watson, Sarah
 27. Drain, Mrs. Jane
 29. Barr, Andrew, book binder
                              __________

   2. Melville & Co. Ltd. (branch), shrouding warehouse
 2a. Middleton, C. W., engineer
   4. McKimm, W., engineer
   8. Drumgoole, Thomas, joiner
 10. Donaldson, Thos., joiner
 12. Dornan, H., motor driver
 14. Armstrong, James, labourer
 16. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 18. Duff, John, labourer
 20. Millar, Jas., labourer
 22. McCaughey, Wilson
 24. McCarthy, Mary
 26. Sharp, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Dawson, Henry
 30. McClelland, T., cinema operator
 32. Todd, James, blacksmith
 34. Beattie, Robert, labourer
 36. McBride, R., crane man
 38. Clements, Matthew, engineer
 40. Boyd, James, labourer
 42. Seward, W. V., labourer
 44. Devlin, Geo., motor driver
 46. Kilpatrick, Wm., labourer
       Musgrave & Co. Ltd., St. Anne's Foundry, workers' entrance

Clyde Place
Clyde Street to Thompson Street

       Stewart, J. C., & Co., engineers and steam fitters

Clyde Street
Short Strand to Moira Street

...........White Street intersects
...........Thompson Place intersects
   1. Stewart, J. C., & Co., engineers
   3. McGuigan, Geo., labourer
   5. Smith, Peter, labourer
   7. Stewart, J. C., & Co. storeroom
...........Clyde Place intersects
9, 11. McDonagh, T., publican
 13. Black, William, labourer
 15. McLoughlin, Patrick, labourer
 17. McDonald, Frank, labourer
 19. Quigley, Mrs.
 21. Noon, Martin, labourer
 23. Murtagh, James, labourer
 25. Hanvey, Robert
 27. Gibney, Mary
 29. McGibney, F., labourer
 31. McLernon, Peter, carter
33 to 39. Hazel, Wm., & Son, Craftsman, Cabinet Makers, and General Wood Workers
                             __________

   2. Halfpenny, Patrick, labourer
   4. McLaughlin, Elizabeth
   6. Rooney, James
   8. O'Neill, P., billiard marker
 10. McNelis, Thos., labourer
 12. Gargan, Michael, labourer
 14. Devlin, John, labourer
 16. Lundy, John
 18. Connor, Patrick, labourer
 20. Webb, S.
 22. McLoughlan, Rose Ann
 24. McGuigan, W., drover
 26. McIlhone, Thos., labourer
 28. McLoughlin, P., labourer
 30. Daley, John, tram conductor
 32. Morgan, John, carter
 34. Molloy, Edwd., labourer
 36. Murphy, Thos., butcher
 38. Brannigan, J., labourer
 40. Cunningham, E., barber
 42. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
 44. Finlay, John, labourer
 46. Black, Sarah
 48. Doyle, John, labourer
 50. McMahon, James, labourer
 52. Rainey, Jos., labourer
 54. Walsh, Mary
 56. Noade, Mrs. Mary
 58. Faloona, John, labourer
 60. Fitzsimmons, Hy., carter
 62. Brennan, John
 64. Joyce, James
 66. Welsh, Sarah
 68. Kayes, William
 70. Atcheson, Margaret (Atkinson, Samuel, labourer in 1943)
 72. Doran, John, dealer
 74. McDonald, Robert
 76. Maxwell, Wm. H., labourer
78, 80. Mageean, John, wine and spirit merchant

Coates' Place
off Coates' Street

   1. Doherty, Charles, labourer
                              __________

   2. McCann, Margaret
   4. McGuigan, John, labourer
   6. Allwell, Joseph, labourer
   8. Hughes, Patrick, labourer

Coates' Row
off McMullan's Lane

   2. Gibson, Wm., shoe maker
   4. Luke, Robert, labourer
   6. Holland, Miss Annie
   8. Topping, Albert, labourer
 10. McComb, Miss I., weaver
 12. Large, Alfred, labourer
 14. Ritchie, John, bar man
 16. Much, James, labourer

Townsend Street to Sackville Street

1, 3. Bathview Recreation Club
...........Addition Place intersects
   5. Conlon, Wm., carter
   7. McGrillen, H., labourer
   9. Sloan, Jane
 11. Loughrey, Jas., hairdresser
 13. Mackin, Francis, labourer
...........Inverness Place intersects
 15. O'Brien, Catherine
 17. Kavanagh, Jas., pipe maker
 19. Blain, Jas., dealer
...........Hastings Street intersects
 21. Condit, Samuel, labourer
 23. Middleton, Wm. John
 25. Madden, Mrs.
 27. Magee, Esther
 29. Pierce, Patrick, carter
                               __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Magee, Mary
   8. Russell, Jane
 10. Dougal, Mrs.
...........Coates' Place intersects
 12. Ramsey, Wm., labourer
 14. Burns, David, labourer
...........Sackville Place intersects
 28. Russell, Robert, labourer
 30. Millar, Henry, carter
 32. Vacant

Coburg Street
Lismore Street to Roslyn Street

   1. McCracken, David, labourer
   3. McCracken, W., labourer
   5. Cairns, Thos., labourer
   7. McMenemy, Mrs.
   9. Mann, Archie, boot maker
 11. Yeates, W. H., traveller
 13. Jones, Wm., labourer
 17. Elliott, Mrs. Jessie
 19. Hurndall, Mrs. W.
 21. McGladdery, W., labourer
                              __________

   2. Finlay, James, labourer
   4. Scott, Jas., van man
   6. Harper, Mrs. Rebecca
   8. Copeland, T., machine man
 10. Richardson, Edward, labourer
 12. Archibald, Wm., tailor
 14. Wright, Chas., glass finisher
 16. Kirkpatrick, Saml., waiter
 18. Wilson, Mrs.
 20. McMullan, J.
 22. Miller, Mary
 24. Gray, Robert, labourer
 26. Culbert, John, compositor
 28. McCartney, M., clerk
 30. Kinnear, W. H., rivetter
 32. Collim, W. H., rivetter
 34. Reid, John, upholsterer
 36. Boyd, Taylor, baker
 38. Beers, Robert, labourer
 40. McDowell, J. A., baker
 42. Campbell, W., shipwright

Coburn Court
off Cargill Street

   1. Fenner, Thos., labourer

Colchester Street
Donegall Road to Abingdon Street

   1. Strutt, William, porter
   3. McCauley, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Larmour, Samuel, labourer
   7. Wilkinson, Hugh, sawyer
   9. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Black, Edward, packer
 13. Booth, Mrs.
 15. Campbell, R., coal vendor
 17. Patrick, Jas., tailor
 19. Whiteside, Jas., bar man
 21. McLeod, S., coach painter
 23. Steen, Mrs. Catherine
 25. Johnstone, Jas., labourer
 27. McCourt, J., joiner
 29. Graham, Wm., labourer
 31. Hunter, H., embroiderer
                               __________

   2. Haddock, John, plumber
   4. McKee, John, brick layer
   6. Graham, Francis, labourer
   8. Emerson, D., store man
 10. Mahood, Saml. J., labourer
 12. McCullough, J., harbour man
 14. Chambers, Wm., joiner
 16. Maxwell, Robert, rivetter
 18. Hyndman, A., foreman
 20. Coulter, S., driver
 22. Greer, Mrs. Isabella
 24. McKenna, John, labourer
 26. McKenna, Thos., labourer
 28. Newburn, Thos., labourer
 30. Dempster, Thos., labourer
 32. Neill, A., labourer
 34. Bailie, Wm., blacksmith

Colenso Parade
off Landseer Street

                              Park Terrace
   1. Vernon, H., A.M.I.M.E
   3. Hillis, Robt., manager
   5. Noble, Mrs.
   7. Colhoun, G. J., secretary
   9. McMullen, Grace
 11. Martin, Wm., carpenter
 13. Jones, Mrs.
 15. Martin, R.
 17. Hamilton, A., A.M.I.E.E., engineer
 19. Hill, Mrs.
 21. Daley, Wm. J.
...........Elaine Street intersects
 23. Roddie, Miss
 25. Johnstone, Thos., compositor
 27. Smullen, R. H.
 29. Lang, Mrs.
 31. Browne, W. F., warehouseman
 33. May, Geo. H., agent
 35. Vacant
...........Pretoria Street intersects
 37. McMillan, G., sgt. R.U.C.
 39. Donaldson, G. M.
 41. Allan, Mrs.
 43. Barr, H., foreman
 45. Parke, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Baird & Weir, Motor Engineers
   4. Gray, Thomas, builder

Coles Alley
Church Lane to Ann Street

   3. Harrison, N. E., publican
   5. Bowery Bar
                              __________

   2. Kennedy, J., commission agent

Collin Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   5. Cunningham, M., labourer
   7. Donnelly, James, labourer
   9. Grogan, Theresa, weaver
 11. Sherlock, Edward, labourer
...........Mary Street intersects
 13. O'Neill, F., labourer
 15. McNally, Rose A., reeler
 17. McGuckin, Patrick, labourer
                               __________

   4. Brown, Jas., labourer
   6. Hillis, D., labourer
   8. McClean, F., labourer
 10. Donnelly, James, labourer
...........Mary Street intersects
 12. Murray, Mary, mill worker
 14. Small, Jas., labourer
 16. Maxwell, Ellen, spinner

Colinpark Street
off Springfield Road

   1. McCombe, Thos., fitter
   3. Kennedy, James, clerk
   5. Sosby, John, hairdresser
   7. Gallagher, Sarah
   9. Conway, Mary, house keeper
 11. Kearney, James, tailor
 13. Kelly, Michael, traveller
 15. Kerr, Jas., machinist
 17. Sterritt, Rose, spinner
 19. Swanton, Annie
 21. McGreery, Alex., labourer (McGreevy, Alex., labourer in 1943)
 23. Coughlin, Cathleen
 25. Press, Matthew, millwright
 27. Boags, Mary, weaver
 29. Vacant
 31. Close, John, labourer
 33. Cowan, Hugh, carter
 35. Creaney, Edward
                              __________

   2. Spring, Herbert W., confectioner
   4. Dempsey, John, labourer
   6. Murray, Andrew, labourer
   8. Johnston, James, clerk
 10. Quinn, James, packer
 12. Moran, Wm., labourer
 14. Dalzell, Thos., labourer
 16. Daly, Edward, joiner
 18. Kearney, Mary

Colinview Street
off Springfield Road

 1a. White, John, rivetter
   1. Finlay, Robert, preparing master
   3. Bell, John, labourer
   5. Courtney, William
   7. Gordon, Wm., moulder
   9. Booth, Wm., labourer
 11. Preston, Fredk., fitter
 13. Alexander, Jas., labourer
 15. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 17. Stewart, John, labourer
 19. Mooney, Jas., labourer
 21. Lewis, J., pawn broker
 23. Robinson, W., scrap merchant
 25. McColl, Wm., machinist
 27. Ruth, Saml., labourer
 29. Crosbie, Albert, fitter
 31. Minhinnick, G., machine man
 33. McConville, Annie
 35. McKeown, Wm., checker
 37. Neill, Jas., labourer
 39. Bates, J., machinist
 41. Grant, William, carter
 43. Heathwood, G., labourer
 45. Ferris, Robt., fitter
 47. Gargin, Francis, labourer
 49. Campbell, R., embroiderer
 51. Burns, John, plasterer
                               __________

   2. Lynden, Thos., file maker
   4. Holden, Robt., R.U.C.
   6. Robinson, Arthur, clerk
   8. Johnston, Walter, fitter
 10. Mills, James, moulder
 12. Gribbin, Charles, clerk
 14. Robinson, Jas., machinist
 16. Crowe, Thos., labourer
 18. McMurray, Henry, labourer
 20. Kelly, Francis, bread server
 22. Flanagan, W., laundress
 24. Negan, J., flax dresser (Regan, J., flax dresser in 1943)
 26. Murphy, Andw., labourer
 28. Haughey, James, clerk
 30. McCrudden, Jas., clerk
 32. O'Donnell, F., carpenter
 34. Gilroy, Jas., driver
 36. McGoran, Mary
 38. Lavell, Patk., labourer
 40. Hughes, Mrs., house keeper
 42. McCabe, Patk., labourer

Colinward Street
off Springfield Road

       St. John's Public Elementary School - Principal, Daniel Clark
   3. Baird, Bridget
   5. O'Neill, Hugh, tailor
   7. Crawford, Annie, stitcher
   9. Smith, Jas., boots
 11. Craig, Wm., store keeper
 13. Mallon, Edward, labourer
 15. Heaney, John, labourer
 17. McKinney, Thos., carter
 19. Lappin, Mrs., house keeper
 21. McCall, Wm., labourer
 23. McLaughlin, Alex., labourer
 25. Heskith, Mary, weaver
                              __________

   2. Steenson, P., coach painter
   4. Armour, Isabella
   6. Smith, Patrick, guard
   8. Hamill, Jos., insurance agent
 10. Hilland, Joseph, labourer
 12. Rafferty, Brigid, house keeper
 14. Keenan, M., traveller
 16. Glover, Geo., tinsmith
 18. Sedgwick, R., yarn bundler
 20. Crowe, John, labourer
 22. McElroy, Walter, labourer
 24. O'Hara, Michael, labourer
 26. Lillie, Peter, labourer
 28. French, Danl., shop assistant
 30. McKenna, Patk., postman
 32. McArevey, Jos., labourer
 34. Slane, Patk., labourer
 36. McCullough, H., painter
 38. Murphy, A., cotton spinner
 40. McNamee, Catherine
 42. Murphy, Edw., fitter
 44. O'Hara, James
 46. Kennedy, Patrick, labourer
 52. Campbell, Jas., brick layer

College Court
off College Street

       College Recreation Hall
       R. Carswell & Son Ltd.
   5. Johnston, Christie, & Keith, clothing manufacturers
       Belfast Hospital for Sick Children (dispensary)
   9. Shemelds Ltd.
 11. Ewing, J. A., chair frame manufacturer
 13. Greig & Douglas, biscuit manufacturers (of Leith)
                             __________

6, 8. Vacant
 10. Gillen, A., butcher
 12. Shanks, M.

College Gardens
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Henderson, J. W.
   2. Ferguson, Mrs. H.
   3. Black, George R.
   4. Bell, Elizabeth G., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
   5. Holmes, T. S., surgeon
   6. Wheeler, J. R., M.B., F.R.C.S., surgeon
   7. Crymble, P. T., M.B., F.R.C.S., Eng., surgeon
   8. Greer, H. L. H., F.R.C.S., surgeon
   9. Marshall, R., M.D., F.R.C.P., physician
 10. McCaw, Ivan H., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
 11. Pollock, The Right Hon. H. M., M.P., D.L.
 12. McFadden, G. D. F., M.B., M.Ch., F.R.C.S., Eng., surgeon
 13. Stanley, Major Rupert
 14. Stevenson, H., M.B., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 15. Black, Dr. Josephine
 16. Smyth, J. C., M.R.C.S.P., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 17. Martin, Mrs. Kathleen R.
 18. Sinclair, Miss
 19. Wheeler, T. K., M.D., surgeon
 20. McCready, Wyclif, B.A., F.R.C.S.I.
 21. Russell, Mrs. M. L.
 22. Coates, Foster, M.D.
 23. Purce, G. R. B., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 24. Anderson, W. A., ophthalmic surgeon
 25. Lewis, J. T., M.D., M.R.C.P. (Lond.)
 26. Houston, Sir T., M.D., O.B.E.
 27. Malcolm, H. P., M.C., M.B., M.Ch.
 28. Renshaw, John W., B.A., LL.D., tutor
 29. Condy, Misses
 30. Steen, Misses
 31. Campbell, J. S., M.D.
 32. Killen, W. M., M.D., ophthalmic surgeon
 33. Fielden, V. G. L., M.D., ophthalmic
 34. Lunney, J. H., land steward
                              __________

       The Methodist College
       The McArthur Hall - Miss Gregory, Principal

College Green
Botanic Avenue to Rugby Road

   2. McCartin, Jas., iron monger
   4. Bullick, M., & Sons, Building and Painting Contractors
   6. Blackwood, Miss
   8. Rea, W. R.
 10. Parker, Allan F.
 12. Crymble, S. G., LL.B.
 14. Callaghan, Mrs.
 18. Taylor, N. K., buyer
 20. Tripp, Miss D. D.
 22. Keay, J. D.
 24. Friar, S. A.
 26. Montgomery, Miss E. S.

College Lane East
off College Street

       Johnston, James, horse dealer

College Park
Botanic Avenue to Rugby Road

   1. Haire, Rev. James, M.A., B.D. (London), Prof. of Systematic Theology, Belfast Presbyterian College
   2. Davison, J. C., M.D.
   3. Davey, Rev. J. E., M.A., D.D., Professor of Biblical Literature
   4. Smith, Rev. David, M.A., D.D., Prof. of Biblical Testament Criticism
   5. Corkey, Rev. Robert, M.A., Ph.D., M.P., Professor of Christian Ethics and Practical Theology

College Park Avenue
Botanic Avenue to Carmel Street

 41. Vacant
 43. Price, Jas. Alex.
 45. Jefferson, R. S., yarn dresser
 47. McCullagh, John
 49. Trimble, Henry
 51. Turnbull, J., fruit merchant
 53. Reilly, Mrs.
 55. Walker, T., Prof. of Music
 57. Miller, H. E.
57a. Jamison, James, & Son, stone merchants
 59. Herron, D.
 61. Stoops, R., railway guard
 63. McClure, R., joiner
                            __________

...........College Park East intersects
                             Hope House
       Fleming, Mrs. M.
..........Rugby Road intersects
 18. Lowry, S. C. N.
 20. Doak, Miss
 22. Officer, Edward, draper
 24. Pollock, W. C., traveller
 26. Hughes, Mrs. S.
 28. Wilson, James
 30. Nelson, G., civil servant
 32. Ruddy, Robert
 34. Middlemore, Joseph R.
 36. MacBride, Rev. H., B.A.
 38. Bratty, W. J.
 40. McComb, G., cashier
 42. McNeilly, Saml., jeweller
 44. Dornan, Robert
 46. Dodds, Mrs. Ellen
 48. Dickey, Robert, engineer
       Evangelical Union Congregational Church - Rev. G. Duncan Atkinson; res., 31 Ashley Avenue

College Park East
off University Avenue

   1. Bradshaw, Miss Elizabeth - Nursing Home
   2. Collegiate Nursing Home - Miss Johnston
   3. McCann, The Misses
   4. Denham, Mrs. M.
5, 6. Private Hospital - Caldwell, Miss
...........College Park Avenue intersects
   7. Paul, Rev. F. J., M.A., D.D., Prof. of Church History and Principal of the Presbyterian College, Belfast
   "   Irwin, J. A.
   8. Johnston, J. E.
   9. Belfast Bowling Club Grounds - President, Gardner, David; hon. sec., Barrett, J. H.; The Clubhouse, College Park East; hon. treas., McCrum, R.

College Place North
College Square North

   1. Neill, Jas., Ltd., Reliable Flour Mills
   3. McCourt, P., car owner
   5. Hall, John, lithographer
   7. Gunn, P., bread server
   9. McMahon, Maud
 11. Courtney, Mrs.
 13. Kelly, Mrs.
 15. Cathcart, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Carson, R. H., electrician
   4. Black, E. C., plumbing, electrical, and heating engineer
   6. Sloan, Ann
   8. Neill, Robert, labourer
 10. Kenney, M., despatch clerk

College Square East
from College Square North to Great Victoria Street

   1. Kerr, David S., Irish rep. for E. J. Arnold & Son Ltd., Leeds, educational publishers, Leeds and Glasgow
   "   Farmer, Samuel & Co.
   "   Irish Hand Embroidery Salon, Miss Donaghey
   "   Stevenson, E., agent
   "   Quigley, Cecil, agent
   2. Cripple's Institute Work Department
   "   Armstrong, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Argyle Tea Company - F. Roberts
   "   Lynch, T., agent
   3. Campbell, D. C., agent
   "   Orr, F. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   Richmond, T. G., agent
   4. McCullough, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   H. M. S. Catherwood
   "   Houston, C., Ashbridge, electrical engineers
   "   International Art Studio - H. A. Rawe, artist
   5. Sommerville, S., confectioner
   "   Eclipse Tea Rooms
   "   Boylan, Miss, costumier
   6. O'Neill, Dr. J. H., L.D.S.
   7. Granville Temperance Hotel, Family and Commercial; very Moderate Tariff
   8. McClinton, A. N., Ltd., agent
   "   Riordan, J., Civil Service tutor
   "   Blue Bird Cafe
   "   Ward, Wm., provision merchant
   "   Woods, A., provision agent
   "   Wesenar, F., ladies' and gent's tailor
 10. Parsons & Parsons, fitting rooms
   "   Maze, A., & Son, house and land agents and property brokers
   "   League of Nations - Mrs. A. K. Belshaw, hon. secretary
...........Wellington Place intersects
 11. Colligan Cigar Stores
 12. Martin, T. S., & Son, Estate Agents and Valuers
 13. Crymble, M., Ltd., piano-forte showrooms
 15. Presbyterian Bible Standard League - secretary, R. McConnell
   "   Evangelical Book Shop - Secretary, W. J. Grier
   "   Hamilton, Miss, Court dress maker
   "   Corry, D. W., Ltd.
   "   Corry, G., manufacturers' agent
 16. Kelvin Linen House - Miss E. Hutchinson
   "   College Mantle Manufacturing Company
   "   Dunn, William, manufacturers' agent
   "   Hutchinson, Margaret, costumier
   "   McCullough, W. G., ladies' and gent's tailor
17, 18. Kelvin Picture Palace Co. Ltd. - Capt. Crothers, manager
19, 20. Kelvin Ice Cream Saloon
 21. Raleigh Cigar Store - Carroll, Mrs. S., prop.
22, 23. Kensington Hotel, First-class Family and Commercial. Very Moderate Tariff - W. Walker. MacCleary, Proprietor
24, 25. Doherty, F., hair dresser
                              __________

       Belfast Municipal College of Technology - J. Earls, B.A., Principal
       Royal Belfast Academical Institution - Geoffrey Garrod, M.A., Principal

College Square North
College Square East to Durham Street

   1. Maguire, Thos., solicitor
   "   McEvoy, T. J., architect
   2. Maguire, J. F., L.D.S. (Eng.), dental surgeon
   "   McAvoy, S. J., architect
   "   Fitzpatrick, J. F., solicitor
   "   Ulster Ladies' Work Depot
   3. Ulster Women's Christian Temperance Union - Under Sec., Miss Spence
   "   Gregory, P. B., architect
   4. Vacant
5, 6. Mission Hall for the Adult Deaf and Dumb - Matron, Miss Walker
   7. Society of Architects
   "   College of Nursing
   "   Society of Chartered Accountants
   "   Hunter, S., caretaker
   "   Belfast Naturalists' Field Club - Secretary, Joseph Skillen
   "   Belfast Natural History Philosophical Society - Arthur Deane, M.R.I.A., F.R.S.E.
   "   Ingram, J., manufacturers' agent
   8. Harwood Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., distributers and agents
   "   Wright, John, & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Corvin & Thornbury, Income Tax Agents
   "   Dobbin, Field & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Barlow & Jones Ltd. (Manchester), James Ingram, representative
   "   Kearney, Mrs., caretaker
   9. Prince of Wales' Own Masonic Club - C. Porter, secretary
 10. The Earl of Shaftesbury's Estate Office - John Bristow, agent
   "   Bristow, John, solicitor
   "   County Antrim Sheriff's Office - J. Bristow, sub-sheriff. J. Mitchell, caretaker
 11. Hurst, A. E. J., electrical engineer
   "   Cameron, J. P., & Co.
 12. Blewitt, James, M.D., J.P.
...........College Place North intersects
   "   Belfast Physical Society
   "   Bentley, Mrs.
12a. Fraser & Borthwick, Representatives for the New Pelapone Engine Co. Ltd., Lofthouse Gate, Walsall Conduits, Ltd., West Bromwich, Pritchett & Hold, & E.P.S. Co. Ltd., London
12b. Grieve, Geo. F. J., Wholesale Electric Supply, Electrical Machinery Agents and Wholesale Factors
 13. Maginnis, Jas., auctioneer
 14. McKay, Miss L.
 15. Gosling, Mary
 16. Byrne, Danl., publican
 17. Meehan, W. J. W., manager
 18. O'Kane, H.
 19. Eastwood, John, timber merchant
 20. McGrath, Thos., butcher
...........Hamill Street intersects
 23. Donnelly, Annie
 24. Byrne, Mary
 25. Eastwood, John, timber merchant
 26. Shortt, J. A., ex. R.I.C.
 27. Wilson, Edward, painter
 28. Fox, F. E., baker
 29. Short, Jas., motor driver
 30. McDowell, Mrs.
       College Square Presbyterian Church - Church Officer, John Creelman; res., 121 Durham Street
       McCloskey, Chas., & Co., handkerchief and linen manufacturers
                             __________

       Medical Institute for the Ulster Medical Society, President, Prof. T. H. Milroy, M.D., LL.D., Queen's University; hon. sec., R. M. Beath, B.A., M.B., B.S.; treasurer, J. T. Lewis, M.D., M.R.C.P., 25 College Gardens; editorial secretary, J. A. Smyth, M.D., B.Sc.; caretaker, J. Wilson
       Christ Church - Incumbent, Rev. J. W. Cook, B.D., 3 Brookhill Avenue and Rev. H. R. Dixon, M.A., 8 Jubilee Avenue; sexton, Wm. McCloy, 16 Coolfin Street

College Street
Fountain Street to College Square East

   1. McQuillan, Miss Mary E., dress maker
   "   Northern Linen Stores - Mrs. Birkmyre, prop.
   "   Gibson, S., agent
   3. Watts, S. & J., warehousemen - H. Latham, repr.
   "   McClure, ?, tailor
   "   Arneill - Arcade Linen Co.
   "   McKillen, Miss, dress maker
   5. Mallace, William, manufacturers'' agent
   "   Dunmurry Linen Co.
   "   Patton, B., watch maker
   "   The Family Linen Store - W. L. Burrowes, Proprietor
   7. Agnew, S., coal merchant
   "   Ferguson, J., engineer
   "   Clotworthy, S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Olley, J. H., agent
   "   Martin, Jos., agent
7, 9. Balmoral Linen Stores
   9. McShane, J. W., com. agent
   "   Brown, W., agent
   "   Greer, J. P., manufacturers' agent
 11. Montgomery, F. C., Balmoral Linen Store
   "   Stewart, S., agent
   "   Dunlop, Miss R., dress maker
   "   Dunluce Linen Co.
   "   Grogan, T., tailor
   "   Kleno Products Ltd. - S. Stewart
   "   Mawhinney, W. A., manufacturers' agent
 13. Brennan, E., electrical contractor
13, 15. Emerald Linen Stores - Clifford McMullen
   "   Weir, Robert, decorator
 15. Morton, W., manufacturers' agent
17, 19. Vacant
 21. Irish Football League - Jack Price, secretary
   "   Windsor Linen Co. (J. Brown)
   "   Bell, W. R., agent
   "   Price, J., & Co., income tax agents
   "   McBride, Ashley, manufacturers' agent
   "   Smith, Alex., manufacturers' agent
 23. Patterson, S., boot maker
   "   Anderson, H. G., linen merchant
   "   Finlay, W. J., agent
 25. Cargo, H. P., linen merchant
   "   Douglas, S., linen merchant
   "   Beckett, J., commission agent
   "   Roberts, W., linen merchant
   "   Vacant
   "   Lemon, J., agent
 27. Johnston, J., electrical engineer
29, 31. Corner House - Branch
..........Queen Street intersects
33, 35. Carswell, R. & Sons, goods entrance
...........College Court intersects
 37. Firth & Jones, automobile engineers, agents for Standard Cars
                              __________

   2. Holding, H., linen merchants
   "   May, R., insurance broker
   "   Boyd, J., agent
   "   McCormack, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   4. Balmer, F. C., agent
   "   College Street Linen Store - Harvey, R., agent
   "   McBride, P. C., agent
   "   Craig, J. T., electrician
   6. Hobson, H. T., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   8. Corry, T. H., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers and linen and twine merchants
   "   Beckett, A., agent
   "   McBride, F. H., jeweller
   "   Frew, J. W., agent
   "   Pinkerton, A., agent
 10. Phoenix, T., agent
   "   Kerr, J., agent
   "   McKee, R., tailor
   "   Spence, R. M., linen warehouse
 12. Belfast Linen and Remnant Warehouse - J. Hall, proprietor
   "   McDonald & Co. Ltd., publishers
   "   Turkington, J., agent
   "   McClelland, W., agent
   "   Corlett, T., watch maker
   "   Lindsay, J., sign writer
   "   Andison, J., agent
 14. The Shamrock linen stores
   "   Nesbitt, J., agent
   "   Burns, J., suitcase maker
   "   Ball, J. H., agent
...........College Street Mews intersects
 16. Macarthur & Co. Ltd., book binders, and letterpress and lithographic printers
...........Queen Street intersects
 24. Taylor, J. & E., linen manufacturers
 28. Vacant
 30. Turkington, J., mechanic
 32. O'Reilly, Beatrice
 34. Forsyth, A. J., & Co., electrical engineers and contractors

College Street West
off Durham Street

   4. Dickey, Sarah Jane
   6. Clarke, George, labourer
   8. McWhirter, Eliza
 10. Redmond, Margaret
 12. Collins, W., finisher
 14. Lavery, Martha
 16. Boyle, John, fireman
 20. Preston, Susan
 22. Elliott, William Robt., labourer
 24. Burnside, Wm., moulder
 26. Magee, Thos. J., labourer
 28. Ferguson, Edward, labourer

Colligan Street
Waterford Street to Springfield Road

       Side door
...........Theresa Street intersects
3, 5. Keenan, Peter
   7. Downey, Patrick, labourer
   9. Dowling, Patrick, labourer
 11. Drumm, Michael, labourer
 13. O'Neill, J., shoe maker
...........McQuillan Street intersects
 15. Ward, Peter
 17. McIlroy, Ellen
 19. Maguire, Margaret
 21. Collins, Francis, labourer
 23. Watson, Jas., flax dresser
 25. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Smith, John, labourer
   6. Bannon, Patk., carter
   8. Sharkey, Mrs.
 10. Watson, Teressa
 12. Pyper, Mary Ann
 14. Kennedy, James, labourer
 16. McDonnell, J., hackle setter
 18. Fitzpatrick, N., gardener
 20. Sweeney, Mary Ann
 22. Wylie, John, labourer
 24. Shannon, P., tram driver
 26. Rice, Hugh, labourer
 28. Wylie, P., car driver
 30. Smyth, Patk., hackler
 32. Smyth, Wm. J., labourer
 34. Hickey, Patk., labourer
 36. Wylie, Francis, labourer
 38. McGrogan, Mary
 40. Maguire, Mary
 42. Doyle, Patrick, labourer
 44. Maguire, Jas., labourer
 46. Doyle, James, labourer
 48. McKenna, Lizzie
 50. Side door

Collingwood Avenue
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. McBride, Thomas
   3. Pierson, John
   5. Boyd, H.
   7. Adams, David, brass finisher
   9. McIlroy, Mrs.
 11. Robinson, Andw., labourer
 13. Noble, Wm., postal clerk
 15. Jingles, Margaret
 17. McCrea, J., home bakery
 19. McBride, Wm., driver
                             __________

   2. Torrens, Samuel, draper
   4. Burke, David
   6. Young, Charles, joiner
   8. Harron, William
 10. Keys, Miss K.
 12. Pulford, Arthur, electrician
 14. Woods, W. J., clerk
 16. Dogherty, John, driver
 18. Russell, Chas. R., engineer
 20. Hobson, J. H., salesman

Collingwood Road
off Agincourt Avenue

       Miskelly & Nevin, automobile engineers
..........Cadogan Street intersects
   3. Kerr, Thomas, bookkeeper
..........Curzon Street intersects
..........Collingwood Avenue intersects
   5. McBride, W., driver
..........Damascus Street intersects
..........Jerusalem Street intersects
..........Palestine Street intersects
..........Carmel Street intersects
 11. Lamont, W., plumber

Collyer Street
Lawther Street to Robina Street

       Glenn's Hall
   1. Gowdy, John, cabinet maker
   3. Doagh, John, chauffeur (Doak, John, chauffeur in 1943)
   5. Taylor, Robt., tanner
   7. Quinn, John
   9. White, Wm., boiler maker
 11. Fell, Thos., cloth passer
 13. Graham, D., labourer
 15. Robinson, John, labourer
 17. Williamson, Robert, labourer
 19. Larmour, J., labourer
 21. Gordon, Jas., labourer
 23. Melville, Samuel, plumber
 25. McGilton, Hugh, sailor
 27. Baxter, Robert, labourer
 29. Welch, Mrs.
 31. Pollock, Martha
 33. Murray, Frank, driller
 35. Sinclair, John, labourer
 37. McCroskery, John, labourer
 39. Lowry, Isaac, labourer
 41. Ross, David, boiler maker
 43. Gordon, Saml., joiner
 45. Graham, Agnes
 47. Lavery, Jas., painter
 49. Fee, Wm., labourer
 51. Aicken, Hugh, labourer
 53. Murdock, Geo., labourer
 55. Heron, Geo., labourer
 57. McCullough, Thomas
 59. Moore, John, labourer
 61. McCartney, John, labourer
 63. Davis, Mrs.
 65. Reid, Richard, labourer
 67. Russell, Isaac, labourer
 69. McKeown, T., engine driver
 71. McCaffrey, T., saddler
 73. Conduit, Mrs.
 75. Chapman, Martha
75a. Chapman, Martha
 77. Chapman, Martha, stationer
 79. McCurdy, R., conductor
 81. Gawley, Samuel, labourer
 83. Benson, Jacob, labourer
 85. Dowie, John, joiner
 87. Young, Frank, labourer
 89. Whyte, Wm., boot maker
 91. Smyth, John, boot maker
                              __________

   2. Crolly, John, carter
   4. McFetridge, Rose
   6. Wallace, R., messenger
   8. Walker, Mrs.
 10. Kernaghan, Robt., fireman
 12. Haddock, C., labourer
 14. McBurney, Thos., labourer
 16. Murray, Jas., driller
 18. Kernaghan, Robt., labourer
 20. Winters, M. J.
 22. Boyd, Elizabeth
 24. Bishop, Mrs.
 26. Haddock, Thos., labourer
 28. Taggart, James, labourer
 30. Haddock, Mark, labourer
 32. Patton, Matthew, labourer
 34. Galway, J., clerk
 36. Robinson, J., driller
 38. McIlhagga, R., baker
 40. Sugerner, R., lamp lighter (Surgener)
 42. McCracken, Thos., french polisher
 44. Devine, Albert, seaman
 46. Grant, David, labourer
 48. McCullough, T., labourer
 50. Knowles, N., labourer
 52. Robinson, Mrs.
 54. Greer, Wm., labourer
 56. Green, Henry, messenger
 58. Watters, R., soldier
 60. Daly, Mrs.
 62. Pollock, Chas., watch and clock cleaner
 64. Boyd, David, driller
 66. McCartney, Robert, labourer

Columbia Street
off Crumlin Road

 1a. Carleton, J., con. R.U.C.
   1. Hanna, William, clerk
   3. Ferguson, Annie
   5. Walker, A., con. R.U.C.
   7. McIlvenny, John, driller
   9. McDowell, J., con. R.U.C.
 11. Christie, S., tram conductor
 13. Ross, John
 15. Crowe, W. J., fitter
 17. Nugent, W. J., dairyman
 19. Harris, W. J., iron moulder
 21. Stewart, Wm., spinning master
 23. Gordon, Dawson, clerk
 25. Mercer, John, linen lapper
 27. Lewis, James
 29. Hale, Miss
 31. Gordon, Miss
 33. Annesley, Mrs.
 35. Megarry, Jas., labourer
 37. Boyd, Sarah
 39. Smyth, Albert V., joiner
 41. Reid, Ellen
 43. Johnston, Wm., postman
 45. Burton, John, labourer
 47. Stalford, Jas., mechanic
 49. Taylor, Samuel
 51. Boner, John, overseer
 53. Meechan, M., con. R.U.C.
 55. Bryan, Wm., con. R.U.C.
                              __________

   2. Lynch, J. P., sgt. R.U.C.
   4. Bustard, J., card cutter
   6. Crossett, Margaret
   8. Lamont, William
 10. Hull, John, conductor
 12. Christie, Ellen
 14. Irwin, Wm., winding master
 16. Patton, Thos., crane man
 18. McAuley, Mrs. Mary
 20. Savage, J., labourer
 22. Johnstone, Eliza Jane
 24. Carson, Annie
 26. Hull, Wm., mechanic
 28. Nelson, W. J., labourer
 30. George, Thomas, fitter
 32. Chestnutt, William
 34. Allen, Wm. J., joiner
 36. Johnston, ?, tenter
 38. Crossey, Selina
 40. Bell, Isabella
 42. McCauley, R., measurer
 44. Mitchell, T., machine man
 46. Heasley, Wm. James
 48. Chittick, Oliver, postman
 50. Cohen, F.
 52. Burrows, Fras., shipwright
 54. McCluggage, Mary
 56. Scott, Thos., brick layer

Columbus Street
off Union Place

   1. Delaney, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Delaney, Charles, labourer
   5. Delaney, J. Jas., labourer
   7. Ferran, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 11. Craney, Jas., labourer
 13. Griffen, Mary, char woman
 15. Lundy, Hugh
 17. Kerr, Jos., labourer
 19. McCann, Chas., painter
 21. McGuigan, J., linesman
 23. McGibbon, Geo., labourer
 25. Donnelly, John, labourer
 27. Donnelly, Bridget
 29. Carson, John, labourer
 31. McGibbon, Robt., labourer
 33. Henry, Mrs. Ellen

Colvil Street
Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   1. Nelson, Alex., joiner
   3. Harrison, T., plater
   5. Matthews, Wm.
   7. Hackworth, A., caulker
   9. Gillespie, Geo., nurseryman
 11. Groves, H., labourer
 13. Hamblett, William, wood machinist
 15. Doran, Mrs.
 17. Hall, James A., plumber
 19. McFerran, Daniel, shop man
 21. Newell, James, labourer
 23. Penny, James, painter
 25. Jeffers, P. R.
 27. Patterson, Mrs.
 29. Gillespie, W., nurseryman
 31. Thompson, Mrs.
 33. Moore, John, labourer
 35. Craig, Geo., labourer
 37. Cully, John, rivetter
 39. Jaminson, W., R.U.C. (Jamison)
                              __________

   2. Niven, Andrew, labourer
   4. McKellar, Duncan, joiner
   6. Ward, Wm., shipwright
   8. Heckles, A. T. B., joiner
 10. Hall, J., foreman
 12. Morrison, J., butcher
 14. Savage, Mrs.
 16. Flynn, Hugh, carter
 18. Groves, H., iron turner
 20. Cardwell, Mrs.
 22. Steele, Robert M.
 24. McAvoy, James, clerk
 26. Gibbie, Miss
 28. Ryding, David, fitter
 30. Murdock, Robt., conductor
 32. Trotter, Sam., range setter
 34. Dodds, Wm., labourer
 36. Walker, G., plumber
 38. Donnelly, Miss
 40. Cochrane, W., gardener
 42. Sterritt, John

Comber Street
Bryson Street to Seaforde Street

 1a. Matier, Chas. H., wholesale grocer
   1. Bennett, Robt., coal man
   3. Totton, Wm., labourer
   5. Johnstone, Mrs. Charlotte
   7. Lennox, K., dealer
   9. Napier, S. E., labourer
 11. Hamilton, D., labourer
 13. McBriar, David, gardener
 15. Owens, Saml., labourer
 17. Moore, David, labourer
 19. Murray, Alex., fitter
 21. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
 23. Dickie, Thos., engine driver
 25. McNamara, William, labourer
 27. McClean, Henry, soldier
 29. Goldsmith, Fred., clerk
 31. Adair, Miss Margaret
 33. McConvery, Patk., labourer
 35. Craig, William, labourer
 37. Maxwell, Wm., labourer
 39. Glover, Mrs. Catherine
 41. Herald, John, labourer
 43. McConvery, P., labourer
                             __________

   2. Haire, Andrew, postman
   4. Magowan, J., sail maker
   6. Comber Street P.E. Schools - Principal, R. J. Caldwell, P.O., Donaghadee
   8. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 10. Montgomery, Thos., shipwright
 12. Gateway
 14. Longridge, W., rivetter
 16. Passfield, F., plumber
 18. Craig, Thos., pensioner
 20. McCann, Ben., labourer
 22. Nicholl, A., coal merchant
 24. Craig, Robt., holderup
 26. McClurg, D., labourer
 28. Savage, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Gibney, Elizabeth
 34. Stewart, S.
 36. Copeland, J., coppersmith
 38. Blaney, Jas., sailor
 40. Boyce, Wm., carter
 42. Gordon, Geo., seaman

Combermere Street
Albion Street to Donegall Road

   1. Hyland, Henry, labourer
   3. Thompson, Jno., car owner
   5. Gray, John, painter
   7. Dawson, G., labourer
   9. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 11. Smith, William, labourer
 13. Ashbridge, Jas., labourer
 15. McCartney, D., carpenter
 17. Doherty, Thos., labourer
 19. McCoubrie, J., poulterer
 21. Gateway
 23. Ross, Alexander, labourer
 25. Thompson, T., labourer
 27. Mitchell, Hugh, dairyman
 29. Geddis, Jas., labourer
 31. Geddis, John, shoe maker
 33. Mattison, C., cab driver
 35. Jardine, Alex., joiner
 37. Vacant
...........Stroud Street intersects
 39. Winning, Louie
 41. Twynam, Margaret
 43. Alexandra, W., engine driver (Alexander, W., driver in 1943)
 45. Spottiswoode, John, shirt cutter
 47. Hughes, Wm., clerk
 49. Hughes, Wm., salesman
                             __________

   2. Brownlee, Mrs. F.
   4. Sproston, W., labourer
   6. Conn, Richard, labourer
   8. Torrens, W., machine operator
 10. Rea, Richard, brick layer (Ray, Hugh. brick layer in 1943)
 12. Collins, Thos., labourer
 14. Weir, Annie
 16. Stewart, Robt. J., printer
 18. McAllister, A., coach painter
 20. Steenson, W., gas inspector
 22. Taylor, James, labourer
 24. Lemon, Jas., boot maker
 26. Twiggley, J., labourer
 28. Hewitt, Susanna
 30. Williamson, Annie
 32. Bloomer, Robert, labourer
 34. Wilson, S., plater's helper
 36. Clarke, John, brick layer
 38. Hammond, W., commission agent
 40. Reid, John, labourer
 42. Bennett, Mrs. Caroline
 44. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 46. Watson, Edw., painter
 48. McCusker, S., labourer

Commercial Court
Donegall Street to Hill Street

   1. Bell, W., commission agent
   3. Hamilton, E. W., agent
   "   James Fleming & Co. Ltd., Edinburgh - W. E. Harbinson, agent
   "   Armstrong, T., sheet metal worker
   "   Miller, W. H., fancy goods importer
   5. Charlton & Irwin, wholesale confectioners
   7. Vacant
   9. Toland, Jas., & Co., wholesale tea merchants
11, 13. Duke of York Bar - Mrs. Nithsdale, proprietress
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Lowry, J. F., flax merchant
   6. May, Harpur, agent
   8. McCardle, John
10, 12, 14. Vacant
16, 18, 20. Deans, Logan & Co. Ltd., wine merchants, cordial and liqueur manufacturers. Prop. of gold medal "Sedna"

Concord Street
Unity Street to Regent Street

   1. Cole, P.
   3. Johnston, Annie
   5. Leighton, Mary, house keeper
   "   Cowley, Annie, waitress
   "   Logan, Wm., pavior
   7. Connolly, Minnie
   9. Devlin, Mary, house keeper
 11. Donaghy, Daniel, dealer
 13. Duffy, James
 15. Stewart, John, driver
                              __________

   2. McAneslpie, H.
   4. Liddy, James, pavior
   6. Carleton, D.

Conduit Street
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Reid, J., labourer
   3. Celey, J. H., manager
   5. Hall, Wm., engineer
   7. Brown, David, clerk
   9. McCoy, John, motor driver
 11. Martin, J., hair dresser
 13. Lowry, Miss Sarah
 15. Glass, H., clerk
 17. Archer, Wm., carrier
 19. Bell, Joseph, presser
 21. Clarke, J. A., linesman
 23. McCadden, J., fitter
 25. Gracey, Thomas, chauffeur
 27. Kilgariff, Mrs. Mary
 29. Walker, F. G., joiner
 31. Jackson, T., case maker
 33. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 35. Woods, Alex., joiner
 37. Bamford, Jas., store keeper
 39. Smith, Wm., labourer
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Hardy, David, fitter
   6. Foster, Hugh, examiner
   8. McKinstry, Robt., tailor
 10. Niblock, Thomas
 12. Darragh, Ed., coach painter (Darrah, Edward, coach painter in 1943)
 14. Wylie, J., joiner
 16. Glendinning, Mrs.
 18. English, J., cloth passer
 20. Heald, J., milkman
 22. Bell, John, painter
 24. Johnston, Wm., shoe maker
 26. Black, Miss
 28. Armstrong, G., platers' helper
 30. Beattie, Sarah
 32. Drennan, Miss

Coningsby Street
Beechpark Street to Mountview Street

   1. McKnight, S., plumber
   3. Zebedee, John, labourer
   5. Campbell, G., labourer
   7. Murphy, J. H., yardman
   9. Gateway
 11. Cowan, F., & Sons, costumiers
 13. Hill, D., joiner
                              __________

   2. Hoy, W. J., grocer
   4. McBriarty, Robt., labourer
   6. Byers, W. D., coachman
   8. Gateway
 10. Beattie, W. D., car owner
 12. Gateway - Smith, D. C., chemical works
 14. Graham, H. R., motor driver
 16. Maxwell, J., labourer
 18. McKee, Mrs.
 20. Mullan, Saml., plater's helper
 22. Slane, Jas., coachman
 24. Adams, Annie
 26. Cashel, E. L., clerk
 28. Mullen, James, labourer
 30. Watt, Frank, moulder
 32. Smyth & Noble, carpenters & builders

Coniston Street
Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. Gillespie, Thomas, labourer
   3. Brownlee, Thomas, labourer
   5. Maxwell, Edwd., labourer
   7. Warren, Samuel, fitter
   9. Williamson, E., carter
 11. Blair, Alex., joiner
 13. Topping, S., overlooker
 15. Dowey, Sarah
 17. Topping, John, labourer
 19. Jordan, H., brick layer
 21. Sweeney, Wm., labourer
 23. McAdam, Andw., labourer
 25. McClinton, D. A., bundler
 27. Clare, Jas., iron turner
 29. Morton, Frazer, labourer
 31. McDowell, Robert J., driller
 33. Rutherford, Mrs.
 35. McKay, Hugh, painter
                              __________

   2. Stark, James, fitter
   4. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
   6. Martin, Sarah
   8. Alderdice, C., rivetter
 10. Duncan, Minnie
 12. Hall, Alex., tube operator
 14. Horner, A. E., sheet metal worker and gas fitter
 16. Brown, James, shoe maker
 18. Spence, Robert, labourer
 20. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 22. Dalton, Wm., plumber
 24. Hagan, E., iron moulder
 26. Brown, Mary Ann
 28. McCloy, R. J., pavior
 30. Cromie, Wm. J., shop assistant
 32. Kennedy, Andrew, labourer

Conlig Street
off Old Lodge Road

   1. Moore, S., labourer
...........Bristol Street intersects
   5. Keown, Douglas, labourer
   7. Robinson, John, moulder
   9. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 11. Bennett, John, labourer
13 to 47. Demolished
 49. North-West Drumming Club
 51. Johnston, W., labourer
 53. Harron, Geo., joiner
 55. Stabling Yard
57, 59. Peoples, Mrs.
61, 63. Kelso, Ellen
65, 67. Gallagher, Alex., labourer
       Vacant ground
81, 83. Woodside, Hugh, carter
85, 87. Weir, Thomas, labourer
 89. Torrens, David, house repairer
 91. Harris, John, watchman
 93. Boal, Agnes
 95. Gilliland, Hugh, labourer
 97. Creighton, Annie
 99. Beckett, Hessie
101. Whiteside, Jane
103. Beckett, Thomas, driller
105. Wylie, Martha
107. Quigley, Ann Jane
109. Baird, John, labourer
111. Rodgers, Albert, tailor
                             __________

   2. Court Ball Room - side door
   4. yard vacant
   6. Kirk, John, labourer
 6a. Rules, J., chimney sweep
   8. Matchett, Thos., labourer
 10. Toan, W., labourer
 12. Walsh, John, seaman
14 to 52. Demolished
 54. O'Neill, M., dealer
       Hemsworth Street P.E. School
       Corporation Children's Playground

Conlon Street
off Old Lodge Road

1, 3. Hanratty, E., publican
   5. Watson, Daniel, labourer
   7. Copeland, A., labourer
   9. Smith, Thos., butcher
 9a. Martin, R., carrier
11 to 17. Yard Vacant
 19. Reilly, W., motor garage
 21. Mawhinney, Robt. J., moulder
 23. Adair, Robert, labourer
 25. McGuigan, A., labourer
 27. Boyd, J., labourer
 29. McGee, John, labourer
 31. Fullerton, Samuel, labourer
 33. Coulter, W., labourer
 35. McTaggart, James, labourer
 37. Midgley, W., boiler maker
 39. McIlroy, William, labourer
 41. Trainor, Joseph, labourer
 43. Hawthorn, Walter, labourer
 45. Dalton, W., carrier
 47. Dalton, J., carrier
 49. McLenaghan, H., labourer
 51. Campbell, Mrs.
 53. Glendinning, John, labourer
 55. Walker, David, driver
 57. McKeown, Martha
 59. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 61. Kelly, David, labourer
 63. Kirkpatrick, T., overseer
 65. Bethsaide Gospel Hall
                              __________

   2. O'Donnell, D., publican
   4. Vacant
   6. Crookes, Maria
 8a. Smith, Saml., labourer
 8b. Salters, Jas., labourer
 8c. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 8d. Blair, Joseph, labourer
 8e. Richmond, Wm., painter
 10. Yard Vacant
12, 14. Bill, Isabella
...........M'Tier Street intersects
 16. Killey, John, carter
...........Matlock Street intersects
 18. Morrison, A., grocer

Connaught Street
off Milner Street

   2. Reid, M. J., book binder
   4. Shimmon, Edwd., carpenter
       Vacant ground
 56. Magee, H., labourer
 58. Clarke, David, tenter
 60. Kelly, Thos., labourer
 62. Armstrong, John, labourer
 64. McGrath, Mrs. Mary
 66. Calvert, R., compositor
 68. Morrow, Wm., baker

Connsbrook Avenue
at 94 Holywood Road

   1. Wellwood, J., surgeon
   3. McDougal, Thos.
   5. McKeown, Mrs.
   7. Wright, R. H., civil servant
   9. Shannon, Mrs.
11, 13. Vacant
 15. Emberson, John, manager
..........Pim's Avenue intersects
 51. Gaston, A., grocer
 53. Gibson, R., grocer's assistant
 55. Lucas, Mrs.
 57. Dickson, A. H., blacksmith
 59. Watts, Wm. R., pensioner
 61. Russell, Robt., butcher
 63. Reid, Saml. J., plumber
 65. Rabbitt, John
 67. Upstall, Jas. C., pensioner
 69. Magill, David, agent
 71. King, Jos., painter
 73. Douglas, A., blacksmith
 75. Colquhoun, Miss
 77. Maxwell, Thos., rivetter
 79. McShane, Patk., joiner
 81. Penton, Mrs.
 83. Atkinson, R., bread server
 85. Hermon, Wm., labourer
 87. Calvin, John, tram conductor
 89. Gough, A., boiler maker
 91. Freeman, Mrs.
51 to 97. Steele, W., grocer (93 to 97?)
...........Park Avenue intersects
 99. Hutchinson, R., labourer
101. McGougan, J., fireman
103. Patter, W. J., joiner
105. Boyd, T., rigger
107. Gillespie, Mrs.
109. O'Neill, E. R., electrician
111. Bell, F., postman
113. Potter, H., joiner
115. Anderson, M. W., engineer
117. Lappin, J., gardener
119. Donaldson, W., plater
121. Roberts, F., clerk
123. Cummings, W., merchant service
125. Connsbrook Garage
127. Clugston, William
129. Carlisle, J. C., lithographer
131. Munro, G., engineer
133. Abernethy, G., engineer
135. Lemon, Mrs. F.
137. Moore, Wm., manager
139. McMullan, J. K., inspector
141. Gordon, Jas., clerk
143. Graham, Thomas
145. Clugston, R.
147. Vacant
149 to 169. Vacant ground
171. Strand Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. M. Kennedy, B.A., 9 Dundela Gardens
173 to 217. Vacant ground
219. Maguire, Theo., shoe maker
221. Newell, Wm., brass finisher
223. Crooks, Fred., labourer
225. Whaley, Jas., van man
...........Fernvale Street intersects
227. Bennett, Jas., joiner
229. Wilkinson, Mrs.
231. Cameron, Jos., brick layer
233. McMillan, Boyce, joiner
235. McQuillan, S., gardener
237. Clegg, Mrs.
239. Burnett, Ed., plumber
241. McIntosh, Jas., brass moulder
243. Black, J., caulker
245. Mitchell, John A., civil servant
247. Noblett, A., joiner
249. Vacant
251. Crawford, T., driver
253. McIlveen, T.
255. Gillespie, W., clerk
257. Uprichard, T., shipwright
259. Duff, J., crane man
                             __________

   2. Connsbrook Avenue Congregational Church - minister, Rev. Wm. Watson
   4. Robinson, J. H., builder
   6. Gebbie, G. A., fitter
   8. Simpson, T., grocer
 10. Clark, R., driver
 12. Craig, H., shipwright
 14. Smyth, Mrs.
 16. Bibby, T., iron moulder
 18. Livingstone, W.
 20. Robinson, J. H., builder
 22. Price, J., plater
 24. Bolton, ?
 26. Moffett, Alex.
 28. Penney, H., designer
 30. Dunlop, Mrs.
 32. Montgomery, F., driver
 34. Greenlees, S., printer
 36. Moore, J., labourer
38 to 62. Vacant ground
 64. Vacant
 66. Reilly, R. A., electrician (Neilly, R. A., electrician in 1943)
 68. McKinstry, Robt., fitter
 70. Hamilton, H., dairy and bakery
...........Brandon Parade intersects
 72. Murray, Wm., joiner
 74. Vacant ground
76, 78. Boyd, J. P., butcher
 80. McGregor, Miss Helen
...........Park Avenue intersects
 82. Vacant
84 to 88. Vacant ground
 90. Greenlaw, Mrs.
 92. Wilson, R. C., salesman
 94. Kenny, T., sergt. R.U.C.
 96. Harvey, F. O., confectioner
 98. Luke, Herbert, clerk
100. McCaw, Mrs.
102. Woods, F., labourer
104. Ebbitt, Francis
106. Hampton, Miss A.
108. Philip, A., plumber
110. Craig, Alex., plater
..........Devon Parade intersects
112. Magee, Saml., labourer
114. Lowry, H., joiner
116. Beattie, T., labourer
118. McMurray, W., R.U.C.
120. Perrott & Co., chemists
122. Vacant ground
..........Connsbrook Drive intersects
124. Kenny, Jos., time keeper
126. Jordan, Robert
128. Matthews, Joshua, painter
130. Ryan, Henry W., engineer
132. Geddis, David J., caulker
134. Atwell, W., R.U.C.
136 to 146. Vacant ground
148. Toppley, F. H., clerk
150. Mason, J., labourer
152. Camlin, C., traveller
154. Kerr, T., driver
156. Doak, S., traveller
158. Armour, S., engineer
160. Jordan, Wm., postman
162. Dawson, Mrs.
164. Boyle, R., manager
166. McKay, Wm., harness manufacturer
168. McMichael, J., gardener
170. Drew, G., grocer

Connsbrook Drive
off Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Ford, Edward, clerk
   3. Fanshaw, Miss
   5. Hunter, Wm., holder up
   7. Ainscomb, Geo., salesman
   9. Aiken, Samuel, rivetter
 11. Thompson, N.
 13. Rainey, Thos., labourer
 15. Brown, Wm., labourer
 17. Mills, Jas., shipwright
 19. McDougall, A., plater
 21. Duncan, Ephraim, rivetter
 23. Taylor, C. E., boiler maker
 25. Crawley, C. F., salesman
 27. Coey, H., machine man
 29. Vacant
 31. Redpath, S., baker
 33. Vacant
 35. Stewart, D., chair maker
 37. Lunn, W. S., agent
 39. Close, J., clerk
41 to 45. Vacant
 47. Hume, J., joiner
                              __________

   4. Davis, W. G., mechanic
   6. Gibson, J., shipwright
   8. Truesdale, W., carpenter
 10. Polly, Jas., rivetter
 12. Sullivan, M., com. traveller
 14. Maitland, Francis A., clerk
 16. Anderson, ?
 18. Vacant
 20. Wright, Mrs.
 22. Hayward, T., musician
 24. Davison, J., joiner
 26. Bailey, N. F., draughtsman
 28. Johnston, Wm., grocer
 30. Blanchflower, D., machinist

Connswater Road
off Sydenham Road

       Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. (petroleum depot)
       Shell-Mex Ltd. (oil depot)

Connswater Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
   3. Stores
   5. McCartney, Isabella
   7. Allison, Alfred, carter
   9. Gibson, Thos., labourer
 11. Hurst, Mary
 13. Ireland, Robt., labourer
 15. Lewis, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Anderson, Mary
 19. Bugler, Geo., carter
 21. Nixon, J., labourer
 23. Smith, James, labourer
 25. Gourley, Thos., labourer
 27. Irvine, Gilbert, labourer
 29. Cunningham, Henry
 31. Trimble, Mrs., confectioner
 33. Boyd, Robt., labourer
33a. Smyth, H., coach and motor body builder
 35. McLaughlin, Catherine
 37. McKibben, Hugh, labourer
 39. Lyttle, J.
 41. Ash, Mrs.
 43. Bunting, Frederick
 45. Ash, John, labourer
 47. Thompson, Jas.
 49. King, A., labourer
 51. Brown, Jas., labourer
 53. Porter, Joseph
                              __________

   2. Brown, W. J., hairdresser
 2a. Magee, Charles, sheet metal worker
   4. Hussen, Feron, labourer
   6. Fleming, Jane
   8. Crilly, William
 10. Atcheson, Robt., labourer
 12. Swan, John, fruiterer
 14. Morgan, Margaret
 16. McCartney, Samuel
 18. Kane, Robt., labourer
 20. Jones, Mary
 22. Tanner, William
 24. Graham, Sarah
 26. Barker & Whitley, botanical brewers
28a. Fleming & Allen, motor engineers
 28. Crooks, A., grocer
 30. Woods, James
 32. McDonnell, J., dairyman
 34. Hamilton, James
       Irish Distillery Ltd. - Wm. Bruce, manager
       Jameson, Lewes A., caretaker

Constance Street
Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Sheppard, Alf., book maker
   3. Welch, Wm., labourer
   5. Patterson, Margaret A.
   7. Gillespie, Robert, labourer
   9. Marshall, Samuel, labourer
 11. Lewis, Walter, plumber
 13. Boyd, Robt., labourer
 15. McClean, Wm., labourer
 17. McBurney, Geo., labourer
 19. Davis, Hugh, labourer
 21. Walker, F., weaver
 23. McMullan, Jas., helper
 25. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 27. Keith, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Tollerton, Thos., labourer
 31. Ravenscroft, W. J.
 33. Gillespie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Norris, Henry, dealer
 37. Noble, William, labourer
 39. Colmer, George, shipwright
 41. Reid, Mrs.
 43. Andrews, Wm., baker
 45. Brown, Mrs. Nellie
 47. Wilkinson, Alex.
 49. Gillespie, David, labourer
 51. Robinson, Joseph, labourer
 53. Baird, Henry, caulker
 55. Moore, James, labourer
 57. Downes, Samuel, carter
 59. McGrath, Alex., hairdresser
                             __________

   2. Mercer, Jos., iron dresser
   4. Orr, James, joiner
   6. Sholdis, W. J., labourer
   8. Simpson, Joseph, labourer
 10. Parsons, William, boiler maker
 12. McClean, T. J., labourer
 14. Galway, Thomas, labourer
 16. Browning, Jos., polisher
 18. Lindsay, Andw., labourer
 20. Currie, Robert, labourer
 22. McBride, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Galway, James, labourer
 26. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 28. Gorman, Mrs. Mary
 30. Ewing, Hugh, plasterer
 32. Gillespie, James, labourer
 34. Rose, John, miner
 36. Lyons, Mrs.
 38. Demolished
 40. Watson, David, labourer
 42. Long, Thomas, labourer
 44. Morrow, Thomas J.
 46. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 48. Maxwell, Fred, labourer
 50. Marchant, Edward, labourer
 52. Calderwood, Saml., labourer
 54. Gorman, John, labourer
 56. McBride, James, labourer
 58. Moffett, George, labourer
 60. Adair, Hugh, labourer

Convention Street
Saunders Street to Island Street

 1a. Howe, John, labourer
 1b. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
   1. Cash, Robt., labourer
   3. Smith, James, labourer
   5. Wright, Charles, rivetter
   7. Dureen, William, labourer
   9. Whiteside, R. W., labourer
 11. Orr, T., corporation official
 13. Brown, James, rigger
 15. McKernan, G., labourer
 17. McClarnon, John, clerk
 19. Campbell, Martha
 21. Hill, Saml., labourer
 23. Shields, Jas., labourer
 25. McVeigh, Jos., labourer
 27. Foreman, John, labourer
 29. Grant, Robt., labourer
 31. McBride, George, rivetter
 33. Sweetlove, Hugh, labourer
 35. Wells, W., labourer
 37. Craig, James, labourer
 39. Waterson, W., labourer
 41. Boyd, Martha
 43. Barron, David, cooper
 45. Wright, Lizzie
 47. Stanage, John, labourer
 49. Harvey, Thos., labourer
 51. Neilly, Wm., labourer
 53. Weir, Adam, helper
 55. Craig, William, labourer
 57. Bratty, J. N., labourer
 59. Thompson, John, joiner
 61. Barnes, John, labourer
 63. Cowan, Agnes
 65. Hynd, Robert, labourer
 67. Waddell, Alfred, labourer
 69. Craig, Wm., labourer
 71. Phillips, Robert, joiner
 73. Wilkinson, T., machinist
 75. Craig, Robert, smith's helper
 77. Henderson, W. J., labourer
 79. Moore, Wm., rivetter
 81. Mulholland, Alexr., labourer
 83. Newell, John, labourer
 85. Rea, Joseph, labourer
 87. Dinnen, Wm., caulker
 89. Cunningham, Mrs. B.
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Jossie
   4. Boyle, Wm., labourer
   6. Lowe, Mrs. Laura
   8. McCormack, J., labourer
 10. Fisher, Thomas, labourer
 12. McGregor, P., iron turner
 14. Simpson, David, labourer
 16. McIlroy, Saml., labourer
 18. Quinn, Margaret
 20. Craig, Robt., labourer
 22. Magowan, John, labourer
 24. Birch, W., labourer
 26. Nimmick, William, labourer
 28. Adair, Robert, labourer
 30. Kincaid, Jane
 32. Thompson, Neill, plumber
 34. Kinkaid, Thomas, labourer
 36. Gibson, James, labourer
38 to 42. Demolished
 44. Conlane, James, rivetter
 46. Simpson, Robert, labourer
 48. Cooke, James, boiler maker
 50. McCullough, T. S., labourer
 52. Smart, R., labourer
 54. Keenan, Charles, carter
 56. Burns, J. E., labourer
 58. Hanna, Henry, labourer
 60. McCallum, Robt., helper
 62. Craig, Albert, plater
 64. Keenan, George, labourer
 66. Aird, Adam, labourer
 68. Martin, Wm., labourer
 70. Black, W., labourer
 72. Boyd, Daniel, labourer
 74. Storey, Basil, labourer
 76. Watson, W. S., driver
 78. Scott, Matthew, labourer
 80. McKenzie, George
 82. Kirkpatrick, Margaret

Conway Street
Falls Road to Shankill Road

1-3. Greeves, J. & T. M., Ltd., flax spinners, Forth River Spinning Mills
5, 7. The Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
   9. Cosgrove, Eliza
 11. O'Challhar, M., carter
 13. Heron, Danl., labourer
 15. Bingham, W., labourer
 17. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
 19. McQuaide, John, flax dresser
 21. O'Hagan, John, labourer
 23. Fitzpatrick, Patk., labourer
 25. Anderson, Alex., flax dresser
 27. McDonald, Mrs. Amelia
 29. McManus, John, carter
 31. McCarthey, Hugh, labourer
...........Third Street intersects
165. Little, Thos., labourer
167. Marshall, William, fitter
169. Douglas, Wm., labourer
171. Nixon, Thos., labourer
173. Robinson, Julia
175. Cousins, Abram, labourer
177. Mills, John, labourer
179. McKibbin, J., labourer
...........Fourth Street intersects
181. Laughlin, T. A., grocer
183. Speers, John, labourer
185. Morrow, Thomas
187. Martin, Margaret
189. Nesbitt, Wm., labourer
191. Morrison, Henry, labourer
193. Baillie, Jas., labourer
195. Morrison, Letitia
...........Fifth Street intersects
        Presbyterian Church Mission Hall - John Walker, preacher
...........Sixth Street intersects
223. Graham, T., grocer
225. Jeffers, David, labourer
227. Caughey, Samuel, labourer
229. Houston, John Robert
231. Rainey, Wm., plumber
...........Seventh Street intersects
233. McNeely, Wm. J., clerk
235. Callan, Robert, tailor
237. Scott, Robert, fitter
239, 241. Rankin, Mm., grocer
...........Eighth Street intersects
243. McIntyre, Aaron
245. Rainey, William
247. Johnston, Jas., labourer
249. Nicholson, Jos., grocer
...........Ninth Street intersects
251. Dickson, Alexander, grocer
253. McAllister, Eva
255. McCleery, John, fitter
257. Scott, Robert, labourer
259. O'Neill, James, blacksmith
261. Gould, William, plumber
...........Tenth Street intersects
263. Hill, Mrs. E.
265. Caufield, Wm., seaman (Caulfield)
267. Crangle, Mrs. Mary
269. Bell, John, labourer
271. Williams, Isabella
273. Walker, John, labourer
275. Oswald, J., clerk
277. Crosby, Wm., clerk
279. Thompson, Jas., tailor
                              __________

   2. O'Toole, T., iron moulder
   4. McAllister, Maggie
   6. McRoberts, Andrew, labourer
   8. Fox, Thomas
 10. Parker, Mary Ann
 12. Burns, Geo., music teacher
 14. McMullan, Margaret
 16. McAllister, Thomas, labourer
 18. Kearney, Jos., moulder
 20. McCabe, Andrew, labourer
 22. Reid, Patrick, labourer
 28. Davis, Mary
 30. Dougherty, Elias
 32. Lillas, Patk., labourer
 34. Haggans, Alice
 36. Moyan, Mrs. Catherine
 38. McMenamy, John, labourer
 40. Lavery, Mrs. Bella
 42. Devlin, Samuel, labourer
 44. Dogherty, John, brick layer
 46. Gilliland, John, labourer
 48. Mateer, James
 50. O'Toole, Peter, rougher
 52. Shannon, John, labourer
 54. McDonald, Wm., box maker
 56. McCrea, Archie, painter
 58. O'Neill, John, labourer
 60. Kinnaird, Mrs.
 62. Shannon, J., labourer
 64. McDowell, P., flax dresser
 66. Maginnety, P., painter
 68. Connery, P., labourer
 70. Maginnes, T., fireman
 72. Dramon, Patk., labourer
 74. Sharpe, Albert, labourer
...........David Street intersects
 78. Kirk, Mrs. Hannah
 80. Quinn, Donald, labourer
 82. Aldridge, Hy., railway porter
 84. Meenan, Addis
 86. Moore, John, labourer
 88. Carson, Mark, labourer
 90. McIvor, Mrs.
 92. Duggan, Mrs. Sarah
 94. Magor, Mrs.
 96. Hamilton, Kate
 98. Walker, J., wood turner
100. McKeown, Mrs. Eliza
102. Pinkerton, Thos., oiler
104. Vincent, Wm.
106. Smith, Ted, labourer
108. Hanna, Archie, rivetter
110. Smith, Andrew
...........Ashmore Street intersects
112, 114. Thompson, E., publican
116. Wilson, Robt., iron turner
118. Donaldson, Annie
120. Brown, Maggie
122. Craig, John, labourer
124. Milford, Charles, labourer
126. Hutchinson, R., labourer
128. Stevens, John
130. Gilchrist, Harry
132. Arnott, T., chip fish merchant
134. McCracken, R., driller
136. Silery, James
138. Robinson, Joseph
140. Haslett, Joseph
142. Rodgers, John, labourer
144. Douglas, George
146. Harvey, Jos., labourer
148. McKinstry, Wm., fireman
150. Donaghey, Mrs.
152. Orr, Minnie
154. Chestnut, John
156. Scott, Jos., publican
158. Robinson, John, labourer
160. Todd, Susan
162. Fulton, Thomas
164. Kerr, Hugh, grocer
166. McQuaide, Jas., iron moulder
168. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
170. Millar, J., labourer
172. Millar, Andw., traveller
174. Richmond, Henry, labourer
176. Sproule, Mary Ann
178. McRoberts, Sarah
180. Cook, J., fitter
182. Harland, John, labourer
184. Mackrell, Jas.
186. Telford, Robt., labourer
188. Bell, Jas.
190. Mallon, Victor
192. Battershill, Stanley, labourer
194. Keenan, Edward, labourer
        Conway Street Public Elementary School (No. 2) - John McConnell, principal
198, 202. Nelson, Thomas, publican
...........Nixon Street intersects
204, 206. Hoy, Allen, butcher
208. McRoberts, Isaac, labourer
210. Gibson, H., printer
212. McKelvey, N., storeman
214. Donaldson, Mrs.
216. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
218. Cooper, Geo., labourer
220. Gibson, R., block printer
222. McIlroy, Margaret
224. Hooks, J., debt collector
226. Coates, Robert
228. Warnock, Thos., labourer
230. Eirons, Richard, confectioner
232. Sinclair, Sarah
234. Vallens, Mrs. Lizzie
236. Clare, David, labourer
238. Young, Emily
240. Little, Robert
242. Hewitt, Mrs.
244. Wilson, Jas., labourer
246. Gillan, Margaret
248. Nixon, David, fitter
250. Bell, Richard, labourer
252. Mulholland, William
254. Tanner, Hamilton, labourer
256. Graham, Mrs. Annie
258. Sollen, John (Sanlon, John, labourer in 1943)
260. Fee, Robt. Jas., fitter
262. Hull, Chas., labourer
264. Wells, James, carpenter
266. Morrow, J., grinder
268. Tanner, Isaac, painter
270. Gordon, Thomas
272. White, Robert, labourer
274. Burgess, Miss
276. Lynas, A., labourer
278. White, Mrs. E.
280. Quinn, John, labourer
282. Larmour, W. J., cleaner
284. Hayes, Wm., labourer
286. McClelland, S., moulder
288. Finlay, Saml., labourer
290. Smith, Frances
292. Steele, Wm., baker
294. Thompson, J., blacksmith
296. Magee, Robert, time keeper
298. Metcalf, Albert, cinema operator
300. Boyd, Robt., labourer
302. Rankin, Kathleen
304. Clarke, Wm., driver
306. McDowell, W. J., draper
..........Conway Street intersects

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ