LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943  street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Lincoln Avenue
off Antrim Road

   1. Lynch, J. H., pawn broker
   2. Edgar, Miss Agnes
   3. McCallister, Coln
   4. Downey, Miss J.
   5. Briggs, Wm.
   6. Spence, J., insurance agent
   7. Sloan, John, manager
   8. Savage, William, joiner
   9. Flynn, Ambrose, clerk
 10. Hallbrook, P., builder
 11. McManus, Edward
 12. Hill, Joseph
 13. Dunwoody, Mrs.
 14. Hanna, William, brush maker
 15. Holbrook, Henry, cooper
 16. McNaught, Annie
 17. Sulivan, D. O., R.U.C. (Sullivan)
...........Cranburn Place intersects
 18. Brennan, W., jeweller
 19. Patterson, Eilean
 20. McEntee, Patk., bread server
 21. Napier, Mrs.
 22. Campbell, E., cattle agent
 23. Kane, J. S., chemist
 24. Vacant
 25. Gilmartin, J., insurance agent
 26. Oliver, Abraham
 27. Hayes, Jas., engineer
 28. Berman, Karl, draper
 29. Montague, P.
 30. McBride, Mrs.
 31. Ferguson, Robt., joiner
 32. Doherty, F., musician
 33. McIlroy, Jas., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 34. Milne, Mrs. Julia E.
 35. McAuley, Christina
...........Vicinage Place intersects
 35. Fearan, Margaret
 36. Spence, J., pawn broker
 37. Marshall, Mary
 38. Conby, Martin

Lincoln Place
off Hope Street

   1. McCullough, S. G., bank messenger
   3. Younger, Jas., engineer
   5. Morgan, Mrs.
   7. Gargans, V., mechanic
   9. Tipping, Thos., labourer
 11. Harbinson, D., carter
 13. Patterson, John, carter
 15. McCartney, John, driller
 17. Morrow, Hugh, painter
 19. McMullan, Andw., carter
 21. Hill, Samuel, carter
 23. Kane, Thomas, carter
 25. Harbinson, Hy., attendant
 27. Holmes, Geo., brick layer
 29. Greer, Jas., labourer
 31. Rice, H., labourer
 33. Morrow, William, crane man
       Hope Street Factory Ltd.
                              __________

   4. McBride, W. R., & Co.
   "   McCord & Co., fancy linen manufacturer
   6. McClune, Thomas, & Sons, glass, oil and colour merchants and glazing contractors

Lincoln Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Vacant
   3. McGrath, Wm., labourer
   5. O'Prey, Danl., labourer
   7. O'Prey, James, labourer
   9. O'Donnell, Thomas, labourer
 11. Herety, Wm., labourer (Herity, William, labourer in 1943)
 13. Corr, Mary, house keeper
 15. Clarke, J., shop assistant
 17. O'Toole, Mary
 19. McAnulty, Mary, house keeper
 21. Kerr, Mary A., spinner
 23. Milligan, John, labourer
 25. McAughey, M., labourer
 27. Diamond, Wm., shoe maker
 29. O'Hagan, , smoother
 31. Crelly, John, moulder
 33. Kane, Isabella, machine knitter
 35. Lawless, Thos., labourer
 37. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 41. Lavery, John, labourer
 43. Kane, Andrew, labourer
 45. McFarland, Thos., labourer
 47. Vacant
 49. McAvoy, James, labourer
 51. McNally, Felix, labourer
 53. McGrath, Catherine, weaver
 55. Delargey, J., van driver
 57. McParland, C., coal merchant
 59. Clarke, Danl., machine man
 61. McGonigal, Daniel, labourer
 63. Donnelly, John, motor man
 65. Armstrong, Arthur, labourer
 67. McAlister, J., shunter
 69. Aldridge, Mary J.
 71. Keenan, Henry, labourer
 73. Cushnan, Edwd., flax dresser
 75. Murphy, Patrick, carter
 77. McGoldrick, W., fitter
 79. Bradin, James, carter
 81. McAllister, M., house keeper
 83. O'Neill, H., carter
 85. Mulholland, Anthony
                                __________

   2. McClure, T., machinist
   4. Murphy, I., house keeper
   6. O'Neill, John, labourer
   8. Campbell, Mary J., spinner
 10. McAlenan, P., labourer
 12. Mulholland, M., house keeper
 14. Kelly, James, labourer
 16. Keenan, James, labourer
 18. Kelly, J., labourer
 20. Rogan, Bridget
 22. Lavery, P. J., labourer
 24. Brady, Bridgett, stitcher
 26. Quinn, John, labourer
 28. McDonnell, Henry, labourer
 30. Donnelly, M., weaver
 32. Sherlock, Francis, labourer
 34. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 36. Lenard, H. R., carter (Lennon, H. J., labourer in 1943)
 38. McKeown, John, labourer
 40. Crilly, James, iron moulder
 42. Donnelly, Edwd., labourer
 44. Kelly, John, labourer
 46. McMahon, F., joiner
 48. Mullan, Annie, house keeper
 50. Neeson, Jas., labourer
 52. Ferron, Danl., labourer
 54. Marron, Thomas, labourer
 56. Hill, Sarah, winder
 58. Lawless, Thomas, labourer
 60. McConville, P., labourer
 62. McDonald, John, carter
 64. Hale, Jos., labourer
 66. Conlon, L., dress maker
 68. Reel, J., railway porter
 70. McDonald, Margt., finisher
 72. Fegan, Mary, labourer
 74. Fernon, Arthur, linen lapper
 76. Donnelly, Thomas, checker
 78. Miller, Saml., flax dresser
 80. Morris, J., confectioner

Linden Gardens
off Cliftonville Road

   3. Martin, William, chemist
   5. O'Hagan, Mrs.
   7. White, Robert, secretary
   9. Douglas, Mary
 11. Moore, C. H.
 13. McClelland, David, clerk
 15. Mitchell, A. C., clerk
 17. Hayes, C. B., solicitor
 19. Dick, Mrs. Kathleen
 21. Armstrong, Mrs. Gertrude
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. McKee, Mrs.
   4. Boyd, Alfred, agent
   6. Gowdy, Mrs. E. C.
   8. Millar, Henry, merchant
 10. Winnington, Mrs. Isobella
 12. Hamilton, Mrs. Viola
 14. McKee, J., merchant tailor
 16. Mahood, Abigal (Abigail)
 18. Graham, Rebecca
 20. McIlroy, Robert
 22. Ross, Israel, draper
 28. Dobbin, J. A., manager
 30. Coulter, J. E., motor business
 32. Tyler, Jos. H., manager
 34. Reid, A. T., flax salesman
 36. Coe, S., sergt. R.U.C.
 38. Tattersall, H. J., supt., B.W.M.S.
 40. Johnstone, J., organiser
 42. Sinclair, R. G., civil servant
 44. Boles, E. S., commercial traveller
 46. Lawrence, Mrs. Una
 48. Moore, Alfred, inspector
 50. Hammond, Mrs.
 52. Murphy, John
 54. Magowan, Miss Annie

Linden Street
off Falls Road

   1. Madden, Sarah
   3. Huston, Canstine
   5. Nicholl, John, salesman
   7. McLoughlin, Ed., labourer
   9. Wilson, F.
 11. Toland, Mary Ann
 13. Hamilton, J., pipe maker
 15. Mullan, Rose
 17. Quinn, J., labourer
 19. Burns, Peter, insurance agent
 21. McConnell, A. J.
 23. Marshall, Mary
 25. Duffy, John, labourer
 27. O'Neill, Alice
 29. Hurrell, John
 31. Loughlin, Jas., labourer
 33. Coleman, M.
 35. McFall, James, painter
 37. Burns, Jos., labourer
 39. McElvogue, J., house keeper
 41. McNulty, Henry, labourer
 43. Glancey, Sarah
                               __________

2, 4. Sinclair, Daniel, publican
   6. Saunders, Dorothy, weaver
   8. Keery, Patrick, labourer
 10. Malone, Mary
 12. Carr, Patk., weaver
 14. Hagan, Cecilia
 16. Breen, Charles, labourer
 18. Kane, Patrick, labourer
 20. Breen, Augustine, baker
 22. McAvoy, Patrick, shoe maker
 24. Kelters, James, labourer
 26. Bannon, Peter, steward
 28. Halligan, Jas., labourer
 30. McDonnell, James, labourer
 32. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 34. Reilly, Jos., labourer
 36. Hancock, Thomas, labourer
 38. McCann, Felix
 40. Austin, John, blacksmith
 42. Daley, Phillip, labourer
 44. McAnally, Mrs.
 46. McKeown, J., blacksmith
 48. McDade, William
 50. O'Hara, Hugh, labourer
 52. Sullivan, J., winding master
 54. Canavan, Thos., labourer
 56. Fitzsimons, H., blacksmith
 58. McKenna, Patrick
 60. Toye, Agnes, spinner
 62. Mooney, Eliza, grocer

Lindsay Street
Ormeau Road to Craigmore Street

   1. Side door
   3. Mooney, John, clerk
5 to 9. Saunders, J. W., sheet metal works
 11. Eccles, Alex., linen lapper
 13. Hanna, Wm. J., labourer
 15. Burton, Agnes
 17. O'Shea, Thos., joiner
...........Copeland Street intersects
 19. Moygannon, D., tailor
 21. Carlisle, Thomas, driller
 23. Moore, William, printer
 25. Bailie, John, labourer
 27. Orr, Donald, labourer
 29. Lowry, John, plumber
 31. Tobin, John, labourer
 33. Lawthers, Wm., bottler
 35. Lawther, John, clerk
 37. Small, Elizabeth
...........Charlotte Street intersects
 39. Patterson, Isabella
 41. Pooler, Thomas, labourer
 43. White, William, labourer
 45. Welsh, Thos., labourer
 47. Smyth, John, chef
 49. McConnell, Gilbert, labourer
 51. Murphy, Abraham, labourer
 53. Bell, Adam, labourer
 55. McCaughan, Jas., porter
 57. McKeown, W., lamp lighter
 59. Elliott, D., box maker
 61. Potts, Thos., painter
 63. Wilson, S., watch maker
 65. Lynass, David, labourer
 67. McConnell, Robert, labourer
 69. Wilson, Robert, linen lapper
 71. Simms, James, painter
 73. Willis, Wm., labourer
 75. Black, James, labourer
 77. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 79. Anderson, Saml., labourer
...........Apsley Street intersects
 83. Side door
 85. Rainey, J., paper cutter
 87. Craig, Mrs. Alice
 89. Rea, James, painter
 91. Harte, Victor, caulker
 93. Patterson, Jos., linen lapper
 95. Markham, Mrs. G.
 97. Dixon, Jas., labourer
                               __________

   4. Hobson, John, labourer
   6. Gilmour, Robert, packer
   8. Maguinness, Rita
 10. Howe, John, cooper
 12. Topping, Robert, labourer
...........Copeland Street intersects
 14. Lyttle, Elizabeth
 16. Wylie, Rachel
 18. Galashan, Jane
 20. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 22. Thompson, W., shipwright
 24. Graham, Thos., carter
...........Charlotte Street intersects
 28. Mallon, J., labourer
 30. Tumath, Wm., engine driver
 32. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
 34. Greer, D., brass moulder
 36. McWatters, J., sheet metal worker
 38. Murdock, John, hall keeper
 40. Martin, H., postman
 42. Cowan, Saml., grocer
 44. Reid, Maurice, labourer
 46. Moore, James, shipwright
 48. Parker, Wm., labourer
 50. Vance, Christina
 52. Collins, Saml., joiner
 54. Vance, Mrs. J.
 56. Cutter, J., groundsman
 58. Smyth, J. P., carpenter
 60. McAvoy, John, labourer
 62. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 64. McCaughran, A. H., hlpr.
 66. Norwood, Charlotte
 68. Mallon, John, baker
 70. McKee, Matilda
 72. Rainey, Saml., coal vendor
 74. Dickson, J., labourer
 76. Kirk, Robt., boot maker
 78. Maddox, R., boiler maker (Maddocks, Mrs. in 1943)
 80. Martin Bros., grocers
...........Apsley Street intersects
 96. Kidd, T., labourer
 98. Johnston, Jane
100. Byers, George, labourer
102. Graham, H., shipwright
104. McKinney, W., carter
106. Burchill, S., packer
108. Jameson, T., electrician
110. Atkinson, Jos., wireman
112. Grey, James, labourer (Gray, Johnston, driver in 1943)
114. Rainey, W., coal merchant

Linen Street
Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

   1. McNally, Mrs. Mary
   3. Armstrong, M., labourer
   5. Majury, H., carter
   7. Harper, Mrs. Elizabeth
                               __________

   4. Wilson, Miss Sarah
   6. D'Arcy, Margt., spinner
   8. McAllister, Mrs.
 10. Majury, Jas., driller

Linenhall Street
Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Sinclair & Boyd, merchants, underwriters and Lloyds agents
   "   The Ulster Marine Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   The Celtic Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   The Bloomfield Land & Building Co. Ltd.
   3. Capper, J. H., & Co., linens and handkerchiefs
 3a. Smyth, H. M., & Co., linen manufacturers and finishers
   5. Vacant
...........James Street South intersects
 5a. Bell & Logan Ltd., Printers, Stationers, and Book Binders
   "   Hamilton, Huston & Co. Ltd., fancy box makers and printers
   7. Anderson & Ross, linen merchants
   "   Textile Linen Co.
   9. Bogod, W. J., & Co., sewing machine supplies and mill furnishers
...........Franklin Street intersects
 13. Wilson, John, & Son (Belfast), Ltd.
   "   Ballymena Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
       Rere of Ulster Hall - Robert Mullan, hall keeper
 17. Johnston, James
   "   Shanks & Galloway
 19. McIlveen, E. L., handkerchief finishers
   "   Huet Bros., wholesale cycle and motor accessory factors
 21. McCann, J. W., confectioner
 23. Campbell, J. W., linen manufacturers
   "   Blair, M., & Co., hem stitchers
 25. Standard Manufacturing Co.
   "   Shaw, David & Co., linen merchants
27, 29. Thomson, Kelly, & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and merchants, drill & duck manufacturers
...........Clarence Street intersects
...........Linenhall Street West intersects
 31. The British Broadcasting Corporation
   "   Household Linen Manufacturers
   "   Jenkins, W. J., & Co.
31a. Hegan, Thomas, shop fitter and general carpenter
   "   Gemmell, D. & J., monumental sculptor
33 to 37. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Textile Buildings
   "   Liverpool, London, & Globe Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   London & Scottish Assurance Corporation Ltd. - Branch manager, D. Munro Walsh
   "   Scottish Metropolitan Assurance Ltd. - Branch manager, D. M. Walsh
   "   National Guarantee Suretyship Ltd. - Branch manager, D. Munro Walsh
   "   Imperial & International Communications Ltd.
   "   Miles, J. M., fibre merchant
   "   Law, S. B., agent
   "   Hollins Mills Co. Ltd., cotton spinners
   "   Cargill Co. Ltd., (Dundee)
   "   The Legal Insurance Co. Ltd. - J. A. Walker, resident secretary
   "    The Avon Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "    National Farmers' Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd. - Manager, E. Smithevost
   "    Kennedy, W. G., & Co., chartered accountants
   "    Tootal, Broadhurst, Lee & Co. Ltd., cotton spinners, manufacturers, etc.
   "    Kennedy, R. N., insurance broker & fire loss assessor
   "   Warren, Buckley, & Co., Manchester
   "   Irish Motoring
   "   Richardson, R. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Nimmons, W. S., & S. R. J., agents
                               __________

   2. Downing, W. Martyn, Pyrene fire appliances
   "   Reilly, P. O., Ltd., box manufacturer
   "   Holloway, F. W. H., agent (Halloway, F. W. H., agent in 1943)
   "   Moore, W. S., Ltd., European Purchasing agents
   "   Hurst, J. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Jackson, J. P., & Co., corporate accountants and auditors
   "   Taylor, Fred, & Sons, Manchester
   "   Lyttle, J. B., manufacturers' agent
...........Donegall Square Mews intersects
   4. McDowell, M. Wallace, & Co., flax, yarns, linens
   "   Don Bros., Buist & Co. Ltd., of Dundee
   "   Hay & Robertson Ltd., of Dunfermline
   "   Ewing, Son, & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   "   Gibson, George, & Co., linen merchants
   "   Wigglesworth & Co. Ltd.
   "   Belfast Line and Towe Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Paton, John, agent
   "   Hunter, Jeffrey, designer
   6. Car and General Insurance Corporation Ltd. - Resident Inspector, G. A. Lindsay
   "   Car Services Ltd. - Resident Inspector - G. A. Lindsay
   "   The Veterinary Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Beer, Frederick H., Ltd., linen and cotton andkerchief manufacturers
   "   Buckley, Samuel, & Co.
   "   Smyth, Wm., & Co. Ltd. - J. B. McGown
   "   Elliott-Granite Linen (Inc.), linen merchants and exporters
   "   Adelaide Manufacturing Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   8. Page, Frank, yarn merchant
   "   Acme Hemstitching Works
   "   Queen's Agency 0 Mrs. McConnell, prop.
   "   Ferguson, R. J., electrical contractor
   "   Kennedy, John C., flax and yarn agent
   "   Boys' Brigade Belfast Batt. Headquarters - W. H. McVicker, hon. sec.
   "   Hunter Bros. & Bright, linen merchants and manufacturers
 10. Lamont, Samuel, & Sons, Ltd., linen manufacturers
...........Franklin Street intersects
 12. Gunning, John, & Sons, Ltd.
   "   Irwin, J. R. & I., Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Woods, R. J., designer
   "   Dawson, J. L.
12a. Davison, J., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Dickinson, J., & Co. Ltd., Paper Makers
   "   British Wagon Co. Ltd., Motor Hirers; Telegrams, "Wagon, Belfast"
   "   Mahood & Watson, overall and apron merchants
 14. Best, William, & Co. Ltd., yarn merchants
   "   Allan & Co.
   "   Clarke, R. F., yarns and textiles
   "   Martin & Brookhouse, manufacturers of fancy linens
 16. Bird, H. S., & Co., paper merchants
   "   McCrum, Robt., & Sons, shirt and collar manufacturers
   "   Shannon, A., & Co., linen merchants
 18. Ross Bros. Ltd., damask manufacturers
 20. Capper, B., & Co. Ltd., linen yarn merchants
22, 24. Vacant
 26. Bailie, W. B., & Co., linen merchant
26a. Ramsey, Alf. A., general carpenter
 28. Reay, W. H., & Co., automobile engineers
 32. Hamilton, R. E., & Ltd., automobile engineers
   "   Flinn, James J., agent
   "   Lavelle, Alex., agent
   "   Blyth, E. H., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Gray, R. B., agent
   "   Bennet, J. L., & Co.
   "   Wallace, S., & Co., agents
   "   Rea, R. H.
   "   Courtney, Miss D., designer
   "   Laganvale Linen Co.
   "   Watson, H. C., flax and yarn merchant
   "   Combe, E. G., accountant and auditor
   "   Campbell, Miss M. E., type writing
   "   Mercer, Hugh & Son, agents
   "   Sloan, Charles H., textiles
32a. Adamson, T. L., handkerchiefs, etc.
 40. Murphy & Stevenson Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers and bleachers

Linenhall Street West
Clarence Street to Bedford Street

   1. Ferguson, John & Co., linen manufacturers
   3. Stevenson, Edwin & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and bleachers
   5. Nesbitt, A., & Co., linen merchants
                               __________

   2. Tullis, John, & Son, Ltd., Belting Specialists and Leather Merchants; Telegrams, "Tullibody, Belfast"
   "   Tullis, D. J., Ltd., (of Clydebank), Laundry Engineering Specialists; Telegrams, "Tullibody, Belfast"
4, 6. Jenkins, W. J., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Handkerchief, Fancy Linen and Blouse Manufacturers; Telegraphic Address, "Ella, Belfast"

Linfield Road
off Sandy Row

       Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Whitehall Tobacco Works, Tobacco and Snuff Manufacturers. Bond Store - Stack E, Tomb Street. Telegraphic Address, "Murray, Belfast" Monamark - BCM/Mellow
...........McGahen Street intersects
11 to 13. Whitla, W., grocer
...........Beggs Street intersects
 15. Swales, Chas., labourer
 17. Graham, John, labourer
 19. Jest, Wm., labourer
 21. Smylie, Mrs. Jane
 23. Hawthorne, Mary Ann
 25. Beattie, Mrs. Ellen
...........Watson Street intersects
 27. Magilton, David, attendant
 29. Simms, Sarah Jane
...........Sturgeon Street intersects
31, 33. Ross, H., grocer
 35. Cully, Mrs.
 37. Connolly, Wm., labourer
 39. McClelland, A., carpenter
 41. Gracey, Isabella, grocer
...........Mayne Street intersects
 43. Burns, H. G., grocer
 45. Ashwood, Saml., labourer
       The Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd.; Linfield and Grove Mills. Directors, J. B. Morrison, Jas. Morrison; secretary, J. McCullough. Linfield Mill. Registered Offices, Linfield Road. Telegraphic Address: "Ulster Belfast"
       The Ulster Weaving Co. Ltd. - Registered offices, Linfield Factory - Telegraphic Address: "Linfield, Belfast"
       Linfield gate lodge - Robert Brown
                               __________

...........Linfield Street intersects
   8. Stewart, S., hairdresser
 10. Hayes, Wm., labourer
 12. Hermon, Catherine
 14. Smith, Mrs.
...........Kenmare Street intersects
 16. Cooke, Robt., confectioner
 18. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
 20. Cully, Henry, labourer
 22. Dornan, Alex., labourer
 24. Kirker, Mrs.
 26. Wilton, David, watch maker
 28. Hall, I., labourer
 30. Dogherty, Edwd., labourer
 32. Burke, James, labourer
 34. Hall, Alex., labourer
 36. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 38. Taylor, Clark, labourer
 40. Gallagher, Jane
 42. Dodsworth, T. S., plumber
 44. Wilson, R., plumber
 46. Reid, Alexander, labourer
 48. Fullerton, Agnes
 50. Hamilton, Alex., shoe maker
...........Hurst Street intersects
 52. Williamson, Thos., labourer
 54. Parsons, Miss K., grocer
...........Lawyer Street intersects
       Linfield Junior P.E.S. - Miss Harkness, principal

Linfield Street
Linfield Road to Hurst Street

   1. Kildea, Alex., labourer
   3. Johnstone, M., rivetter
   5. Mitchell, Wm., carter
   7. Bingham, Robt., labourer
   9. Donnelly, Robt., labourer
 11. McMurray, Robert, labourer
 13. Adams, John, labourer
 15. Paton, Alex., boot maker
 17. Davidson, David, labourer
                               __________

   6. Benson, Mrs.
   8. Donnell, Rebecca
 10. Black, Wm., labourer
 12. Mitchell, Mrs. Lucy
 14. Gateway
 16. Riddell, Robert, labourer
18 to 24. Hewitt Bros., showrooms

Linview Street
Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   3. Todd, John, rivetter
   5. Scott, Miss
   7. Cunningham, William, labourer
   9. Morgan, D. E., joiner
 11. Farquhar, Saml., labourer
 13. Connor, Thos., motor driver
 15. Cully, Thomas, labourer
 17. McCracken, John, labourer
 19. Hart, Francis, labourer
 21. Mullan, Maggie
 23. Milliken, Margaret
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Carlisle, C., labourer
   6. Campbell, Jane
   8. Williamson, Mary
 10. Mitchell, Martha
 12. Lavery, W. J., cabinet maker
 14. Porter, Wm., linen finisher
 16. Roberts, James, fitter
 18. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Ross, Robert, labourer
 22. Allen, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Wilson, William, railway man
 26. Hughes, Mrs.
 28. Laggett, W. J., shunter (Liggett, W. J., shunter in 1943)

Linwood Street
off Byron Street

   1. Bickerstaff, H., labourer
   3. Kerr, Henry, plater
   5. Swain, Hugh, labourer
   7. McKane, Jas., postman
   9. Molyneux, A., labourer (Molyneaux, A., labourer in 1943)
 11. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 13. McCullough, Mrs. Jane
 15. McBride, J.
 17. Elliott, Mrs. M. J.
 19. McFadden, W. J., labourer
 21. West, William, labourer
 23. Dawson, W. J., labourer
 25. Hobson, Charles, labourer
...........Hillview Street intersects
 27. Jones, Mrs. Mary J.
 29. Pedlow, John, labourer
 31. Robinson, R., labourer
 33. Jameson, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Wallace, David, yarn dresser
 37. Collins, Wm. Jas., stone cutter
 39. Shearer, Margaret
 41. McMurtry, Ed., labourer
 43. McMullen, Jas., labourer
 45. Lewis, W., labourer
 47. McAllister, Jas., labourer
 49. Robinson, W. John, labourer
 51. Hardy, John
                              __________

   4. Crozier, Wm., labourer
   6. Billinghurst, Annie
   8. Dalton, Alex.
 10. Coates, Lizzie
 12. Dunn, Albert H., labourer
 14. Smyth, H.
 16. Bustard, Mrs. M.
 18. Friars, Wm., labourer
 20. Best, Wm. J., labourer
 22. Marshall, Mrs.
 24. Frazer, J., labourer
 26. Geddis, Robert, boiler maker
...........Hillview Street intersects
26a. Ferguson, Thos., saddler
 28. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 30. McMeekin, Alfred, labourer
 32. Johnston, A., labourer
 34. McMurtry, Wm. J., oiler
 36. Watson, J., labourer
 38. Smith, Joseph, mechanic
 40. Thompson, Agnes
 42. Faloon, William, labourer
 44. Hughes, Jas., labourer
 46. Baird, Alex., joiner
 48. Skinner, Nelson, soldier
 50. Smilie, Thos., labourer
 52. Shannon, Robt., plater

Lisavon Parade
at 28 Devon Parade

   1. McCambley, W., fitter
   3. Long, R., labourer
   5. McKay, J., french polisher
   7. McGowan, J., builder
   9. Edgar, Mrs.
 11. Peed, J., turner
 13. Reynolds, W., labourer
 15. McMurray, W., labourer

Lisavon Street
off Park Avenue, Strandtown

   1. Lawson, J., fireman
   3. Kenny, James, labourer
   5. Wilkinson, T., driver
   7. McFerran, Mrs.
   9. Jones, Mary
 11. Quinn, James, labourer
 13. Davison, D., labourer
 15. Bell, Robt., labourer
 17. Hamilton, N., rivetter
       Vacant ground
 31. Cowan, Mrs. D.
 33. Floyd, F., labourer
 35. Warburton, C., van man
 37. Brown, W. J., labourer
 39. Crothers, Wm., provisions
 41. Bourke, R., labourer
 43. McDowell, G., rivetter
 45. Snowball, K., boiler maker
 47. Briscow, R., labourer
 49. Callen, F., joiner
 51. Moore, G., brass moulder
 53. Irwin, L., labourer
 55. Carson, W. J., gardener
 57. Leeman, J., labourer
 59. Graham, M., boiler maker
 61. Campbell, Mrs.
 63. Wilson, Mrs.
 65. Harbinson, Robt., caulker
 67. Reid, William, grocer
 69. Greer, Wm., tailor
 71. Gilroy, W., traveller
 73. Lunn, T., conductor
 75. Lavery, Mrs.
 77. Mills, W.
 79. Magowan, S., conductor
 81. Fitzpatrick, P., barman
 83. McGirven, C., fitter
 85. Hardcastle, A., traveller
 87. White, S., rivetter
 89. Shepard, W., joiner
 91. Larkin, J. T., labourer
                               __________

   2. Mills, Isaac, labourer
   4. Patterson, J., brick layer
   6. Agnew, Mrs.
   8. McFerran, J., labourer
 10. Holland, Thos. W., labourer
 12. Stewart, Jas., labourer
 14. Carson, J., barber
 16. Mansbridge, Mrs.
 18. Hewardine, E., car driver
 20. Carson, Thos., watchman
 22. Carson, James, labourer
 24. Hewardine, Mrs.
 26. Gwynn, Mrs.
 28. Kenny, A., labourer
 30. Hanson, John W., labourer
 32. Connery, Adam, holder-up
 34. McShane, Mrs.
 36. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 38. Corry, Samuel, labourer
 40. Armstrong, S., barman
 42. Wallace, Robert, labourer
 44. Moffett, J., shipwright
 46. McGuinness, Mrs.
 48. Duff, J., window cleaner
 50. Hamilton, Mrs.
 52. Johnstone, W., window cleaner
 54. Hamill, William, labourer
 56. McCrum, H., labourer
 86. Rowan, Mrs.
 88. Kelly, T., store keeper

Lisbon Street
Albertbridge Road to Thompson Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Gourley, H., book maker
   5. McCreight, Mrs.
   7. McBride, J., brick layer
   9. Bowes, H., labourer
 11. Maxwell, T., linen lapper
...........Madrid Street intersects
                              __________

2, 4. Stewart's Billiard Hall
   6. Hutchinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Boal, Miss Mary
 10. Harriott, W. J., painter
12a. Lawson, J., machinist
 12. Quinn, Hy., paper cutter
 14. Burns, D., boot maker
 16. Murray, Samuel, labourer
 18. McManus, James, joiner
 20. McIldoon, Rose
 22. Blake, M., tailor
 24. Eccles, P., brass finisher
 26. Donnelly, Hugh, carter

Lisburn Avenue
from Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Beatty, Henry
   3. Dummigan, J., pipe layer
   "   Servant's Registry Office
   5. Lee, W. J.
   7. Thompson, D., loco. engineer
   9. Ballantine, J., provision merchant
 11. Graham, Rchd., railway guard
 13. Finlay, Mrs. E.
 15. Crawford, Robt., com. agent
 17. McGuinness, David, street inspector
 19. McGrogan, W. J., manager
 21. Rodgers, John, clerk
 23. Uprichard, Mrs. Eliza
 25. Bickerstaff, N., driller
 27. Hemphill, D., foreman
 29. Nicholson, Wm., labourer
 31. Gregg, Mrs.
 33. Culbert, Mrs.
 35. Erickson, J., engineer
 37. Corry, Mrs.
 39. Kyle, Mrs.
 41. Chambers, Mrs.
 43. Johnston, T., R.U.C.
 45. Richardson, R.
 47. Pedlow, Mrs.
 49. Hackett, W., sgt. R.U.C.
 51. Dunlop, A., Customs
 53. Malcolm, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Matthews, J., con. R.U.C.
 57. Allen, Miss, grocer
                              __________

   2. McAnoy, C., labourer
   4. Singleton, Mrs.
   6. Marshall, T., gardener
   8. Harris, R., linen business
 10. Brown, J., clerk
 12. Gillespie, T., linen business
 14. Kennedy, G., labourer
 16. Carlyle, Miss
 18. Ritchie, John, chauffeur
 20. Rea, Adam, bookkeeper
 22. Bright, Mrs. J.
 24. McLarnon, Robert, joiner
 26. Herron, Wm., grocer
 28. Magee, John H., clerk
 30. Kennedy, R., confectioner
 32. Moorehead, Wm., union official
 34. Houston, H. I., electrician
 36. Campbell, T., linen business
 38. Dogherty, S., harbour constable
 40. Dogherty, J. G., boot maker
 42. Irvine, R.
 44. Beattie, Albert, joiner
 46. Dick, Alex.
 48. McCall, Thos., gardener
 50. Stewart, Mrs.
 52. Boomer, Thos., engine driver
...........Great Northern Street intersects
 54. Lee, John, labourer
 56. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
 58. Cleland, John, tailor and servant's registry office
 60. Elliott, Thos., painter

Lisburn Road
from Dublin Road

   1. Lyttle, J., furniture dealer
 1a. City Tramways Depot - Henry, S., foreman
3, 5. McIlrath, S., butcher
   7. McIlrath, Miss, children's outfitter
 7a. Henry, Wm.
   9. Artt, Wm., grocer
 11. Jeffers, E. A., fancy linen manufacturers
 13. Jersey Dairy - J. H. Creswell
13a. Cummings, L., dentist
 15. Murray, Mrs. J.
 17. Crozier, R. B., traveller
 19. Harris, Barnett, draper
 21. Shimmon, John, carpenter
 23. Kinnear, R. A., dentist
 25. McCullough, Mrs. A. E.
 27. Gibson, Miss
 29. Gross, V., manager
 31. McIlwrath, S., but, dress maker
 35. Eglinton, T. J., chemist
 37. Maginnis, Miss
       Bakery yard
 39. Hogan, Miss, ladies' and boys' preparatory school
 41. Courtney, Mrs. A.
 43. Wallace, A., ladies' and gent's tailor
 45. McClelland, Mrs.
 47. McMurray, J., hairdresser
 49. Dunn, H. B., estate agent
 51. Union Workhouse - R. H. Wilson, O.B.E., clerk; James Mahood, master; Miss Nelson, matron
53a. Henderson, Thos., M.P., painter and decorator
   "   McMaster, J. (painter's yard)
 53. Henderson, Thos., M.P.
 55. Best, Mrs.
 57. Jones, Misses
 59. Carrick, J., dentist
 61. Stewart, James
 63. Reid, John, grocer
 65. Black, Miss Margaret
 67. Adams, Miss Agnes
 69. McKee, T. R., builder
 71. McKinney, F. C., com. agent
 73. Fitzsimons, S. J.
 75. Evans, Miss, pastry baker
 77. Berry, Wm.
 79. Reilly, J. W.
 81. McClelland, Miss
 83. Vacant
 85. Cowan, Mrs. Margt.
 87. Gaffikin, Mrs.
 89. Hutchinson, Rev. J. J.
 91. Allen, James
 93. Allen, James
 95. Harvey, V. K., L.D.S., dental surgeon
       Ulster Institution for the Education of Deaf and Dumb and Blind - Prin. and head master, James Lilley; assistant secretary, Miss McQuaker; matron, Miss M. Cleland
       Gate Lodge - Hugh Kilpatrick
                        Ulsterville Cottage
        Leyland, Mrs. Herbert
...........Dunluce Avenue intersects
117. Geddes, Stafford, M.D.
...........Ulsterville Avenue intersects
119. Henderson, A. M., L.D.S.
121. Hoy, Dr., M.D.
123. Allen, Jas., flour merchant
125. Rodden, Mrs.
127. Cahoon, Mrs. Margaret
...........Belgravia Avenue intersects
129. Johnston, Mrs. J.
131. Grandsen, Rev. W. J.
133. McKinney, Miss
133a. Gynne, Jas., gardener
133b. Uprichard, W. J., bank official
        Ulsterville Presbyterian Church
141. Harvey Bros., fruiterers
143. Topping, Henry, tobacconist
145. Kerr, S., draper
147. McMaster, J., boot maker
...........Ashley Avenue intersects
149. Lavery, J. F., publican
151. McMullan, R., chemist
153. Northern Banking Co., Windsor Branch - Sub-Manager, G. D. Chittick
155. Mann, R., plumber, etc.
157. Johnston, E. J., confectioner
159. Beggs, Mrs.
161. Vacant
163. Johnston, David, carpenter and builder
165. Dickson & Co., drapers
167, 169. Mitchell, Wm., provision merchant
171, 173. Vacant
175. Paterson, D., confectioner, etc. (Patterson in 1943)
177. Perry & Co., grocers and provision merchants
        Lisburn Road post office
...........Tate's Avenue intersects
179. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants (branch)
181. Windsor Dairy Co. - R. Gordon, proprietor
   "    Carlisle, J., clerk
183. McGrath, Ernest, hardware merchant
185, 187. Ulster Bank
189. Mayne Bros., butchers
189a. White & Fullalove, hair dressers
...........Donnybrook Street intersects
191, 193. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (branch shop)
195. Laird, Miss
197. Houston, I., fruiterer
199. Anderson, W. G. H., Chemist
201, 203. Heron, W., Fish monger (Herron in 1943)
205. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery Department
...........Melrose Street intersects
207. Stewart, Charles, tobacconist & confectioner
209. Davis, M. A., confectioner
211. McIlrath, S., butcher
   "    Beggs, A., overlooker
213. Morrow, J., grocer
215. Rentoul, J., draper
215a. Royal Dairy - F. Heasley, proprietor
217. Anderson, T. C., grocer
...........Edinburgh Street intersects
        Windsor Recreation Club - sec., G. Molloy
        Johnston, Thomas, & Sons, Windsor stables
237. McLean, A. F.
239. Atkinson, Miss F. G.
241. Lamb, J. C., draper
243. Neill, George, & Son, painting contractors
245. Furphy, J., funeral undertaker
247. Windsor Nursing Home - Miss May Logan
249. Davidson, Mrs. E.
251. Balfour, Miss
253. Johnston, Robt., bookkeeper
255. Wright, J., painter
...........Lower Windsor Avenue intersects
345 to 349. Porte, E., motor engineers
351. Foster & Sons, carriers
353. Scott, E., fitter
        Vacant ground
389. Royal Beauty Parlour
371. Windsor Boot Repairing Co.
373a. Griffiths, G., engineer
373. Magee, Saml., confectioner
375. McGimpsey, T. J., draper
377. Ulster Bank Ltd. - Henry, ?, manager
379. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
381. MacClenaghan, S., costumier (MacLenahan, S., Costumier in 1943)
383. Vacant
385. Irwin, D., grocer
...........Chadwick Street intersects
387. McClure, D., buyer
389. Wheeler, Mrs. I.
391. Gilpin, Wm. R., works manager
393. Thomas, T.
395. Robb, T. A., chemist
...........Windsor Road intersects
397. Corbitt, H. H., agent
399. McGonigal, R.
401. Cooksey, Mrs.
403. Vacant
405. Hamilton, Mrs.
407. Hazelton, Miss E. J.
409. Malpas, A. W., nurseryman
411. O'Brien, Dr. Michael, lecturer Queen's University
...........Surrey Street intersects
413, 415. Vacant
417. Wright, Wm., registered plumber
419. McGivern, J., fruiterer
421, 423. Adams, Margaret, caterer and confectioner
...........Ethel Street intersects
425. Robertson, Miss I. M.
427. Hamilton, J., painter
429. Wilson, John, fish and ice merchant
431. Clarke, R., draper and newsagent
433. McMaster, J., boot maker
433a. Taylor, R., hairdresser
435. Gillan, E., confectioner
435a. Fagan, F., traveller
437. McIlrath, Mrs. A.
   "    McDowell, R. G., contractor
   "    McConnell, P., labourer
437. Mogey, J., & Son, grocers
...........Lisburn Avenue intersects
439. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
441 to 447. Stewarts Cash Stores
449. Tweedie, B., grocer
451. McLean, Miss, milliner
453. Mayne Bros., butchers
455. Armstrong, draper
457. Maltman, fruiterer
459b. Smyth & Co., boot makers
   "    Gilmore, Miss, confectioner
461. McClelland & Company, chemists
...........Adelaide Avenue intersects
463. Bateson, W. J., grocer and provision merchant
465. Conroy, G. T., Corporation official
467. Adair, W., surgical dentist
469. Nelson, Miss B.
...........Brookland Street intersects
483. R.U.C. Barracks
485. Nesbitt, H. A., sergeant, R.U.C.
489. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. W. J. Greer
...........Rathcool Street intersects
497. Lawson, Mrs. S. W. R.
499. Scott, Mrs.
501. Capper, J. M., linen merchant
503. Neill, Mrs.
505. Curley, Mrs. Rebecca
...........Rathdrum Street intersects
        St. Nicholas' Church of Ireland - Rev. S. P. Mitchell; res., Oakleigh, Osborne Park
...........Rathgar Street intersects
509. Hamilton, Mrs. E. L., Antique Dealer
511. Young, David, manager
513 to 517. Windsor Bakery - Patterson Ltd.
519. Maxwell, J., tobacconist
521. Gibson, Thomas, painter
523, 525. "The Poly" - C. Tinto Ladies' Outfitter and Baby Linen and General draper
...........Ferndale Street intersects
527. Hobson, J., engine driver
529. Frazer, John, bookkeeper
531. Munn, C., hardware merchant
533. McDiarmid, Frdk., engineer
535. Major, John, Funeral Furnisher
537. Munn, Walter & Co., Bakers and Grocers
        Marlborough Park Post and Telegraph Office - W. Munn, sub-postmaster
...........Marlboro' Avenue intersects
539. Collins, J. D., hairdresser and confectioner
541. Major, G., Taxi Proprietor
543. Deighan, Michael, wholesale fruiterer
545. Nutt, T., fireman
547. Hamilton, W. J., Marlborough Dairy
549. Henderson, D., pharmaceutical chemist; res., 17 Maryville Park
551. Fleming, Miss
553. McDowell, G.
555. Burnside, John, dentist
557. Fleming, G., hardware merchant and cycle agent
559a. Malone Recreation and Air-Gun Club Rooms
559. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
561. Houston, John, shoe maker
563. Vacant
...........Maryville Avenue intersects
565. McKenzie, John, insurance broker and agent
   "    Panoramic Photograph Co.
   "    Henry, Miss M., draper
567. Reid, Mrs.
569. Moorhead, Miss C.
571. Phillips, Alexander
573. McIntosh, Mrs. (Mackintosh, William in 1943)
575. Fulton, Mary
577. Ingram, Mrs. M. J.
579a. Lynn, W., commission agent
579, 581. Davis, Thos., grocer
583. Martin, Miss A. E.
585. Lester, Mrs.
587. Lisk, T. J., driver
589. Boles, John, clerk
591. Teasey, E., fruiterer
593. Fletcher, G., manager
595. Dickey, E., butcher
...........Charleville Avenue intersects
597, 599. Connor, J. H., merchant
601. Maitland, Mrs. R.
603. Shanks, Mrs. E.
605. McNally, A.
...........Mowham Street intersects (Mowhan)
613. Creighton, W. G., motor engineer
615. Reid, Mrs.
617. Holland, W. J., spirit merchant
619. Rusk, Richard
621. Vacant
623. Moore, Edward, grocer
625. Henry, J.
627. Williamson, Joseph
629. Vacant
631. Kennedy, Thos., fitter
633. Hillis, Richard J.
635. Fletcher, D., baker
637. Beatty, W. J.
639. Moore, Andrew, iron turner
641. McConnell, Thomas
643. Morrice, G., box maker
645. McIntyre, D., upholsterer
647. Loughhead, Miss K. (Lougheed in 1943)
649. McNaulty, J., banker
651. McConnell, John, polisher
653. Calvin, K.
655. Davies, T.
657. Heron, Mrs. M., forewn ?
661. Maconkey, A. & I., newsagents & tobacconists
663. Walsh, W. J., painter
665. Ross, Wm., bookkeeper
667. Campbell, J., & Son, grocers
   "    Burrows, Elizabeth, grocer
...........Capstone Street intersects
669. Stacey, Mrs. Eliza B.
671. Maxwell, Mrs.
673. Harvey, Mrs. A.
675. Donaldson, W., traveller
677. Thompson, Mrs. L.
679. Vacant
...........Larkstone Street intersects
681. McNally, Miss
683. Reilly, Mrs. M.
685. Sharpe, W. J., inspector
687. Patterson, Miss F., telegraphist
689. Watson, J., joiner
691. Henry, Mrs. M. E.
...........Lislea Avenue intersects
697. Devoy, G., boot maker
699. Rollins, W., plumber
701. Watson, R. G., builder
703 to 707. McNair, F., spirit merchant
711. Vacant
713. Carmichael, Miss M.
715. Lilburn, Miss A. D., grocer
717. Miley, W., Provision Merchant
719. Conn, J., confectioner
721, 727. Wheeler & Co., Anti-Laria Proprietors, Mineral Water Manufacturers
729. Logan, W., works manager
731. Bingham, James
733. Shaw, G. S., manager
735. Dixon, T. J., painter
737. Warren, Mrs. Mary
739. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
741. Smyth, D., box maker
743. Farr, W. H., linen business
745. Clarke, Miss
747. Richardson, C.
749. Mahaffy, Mrs. J. G.
751. Colhoun, Mrs. Susan
753. Grant, A. H., clerk
755 Vacant
757. Martin, Alexander
759. Dorrity, John C., tenter
761. Jefferson, J. W., cabinet maker
763. Lee, S. L.
765. Rea, Mrs.., school teacher
767. Smyth, M. G., gas fitter
769. Bradshaw, L., bleacher inspector
771. Johnston, S. H.
773. Cameron, A., ship's steward
775. Simpson, Jas., engineer
777. Calwell, John, Customs and Excise
779. Dickson, Mrs.
781. Vogan, J., tram conductor
783. McKinstry, T., golf club maker
785. Rowe, Miss Alice
        Dogs and Cats' Home - Miss Christian, secretary; W. Herron, caretaker
                            Staff Cottages
   1. Dogherty, Daniel
   2. McMillan, W.
   3. Thompson, J. B.
   4. Lemon, W.
   5. Vogan, Herbert
   6. Hipson, H.
   7. Henderson, James
       Malone Training School for Boys - James Watson, manager
                              Gate Lodge
        McIlwaine, W.
787. Tate, G., linen business
789. Balmoral Post Office - A. Craig, sub-postmistress
791. Brooks, O. J.
793. Vance, A., fruiterer
795. Reis, E., confectioner
797. Vacant
799. Hanley, W. J., foreman
801. Younger, D., Tobacconist and newsagent
803. Wherry, Miss
805. Maze, E., house and land agent
807. Hemingsway, M., mscn. (musician?)
809. Field, Robt. J., clerk
811. Maze, Margaret
813. McKee, S., tramway inspector
        Corporation Toll Office
...........Stockman's Lane intersects
817. Christian, Miss
819. Alderton, A., representative of R. Silcock & Sons
821. Lockhart, Mrs. E.
823. Morrow, A. J.
825. Willis, Mrs. Jane
827. McMaster, J. A., merchant
829. MacRae, Kenneth
831. Fulton, W. G.
833. Kennedy, R. N., fire assessor
835. Dench, G. W., insurance agent
837. McAllen, George
        City Boundary
                                  Victoria
        Russell, J.
                                 Seaforde
        Clendinning, Mrs. E.
                                Glenhaven
        Gracey, J.
                                  Lisortee
        Mahaffey, T. M.
                                 Rathdene
        Cooke, Mrs. A.
                               Prospect Villa
        Currie, J. H., manager
                                 Ashbourne
        Black, Mrs. A. J.
                               Camden Villas
   1. Watson, R. J.
                                  Clonduff
   2. Houston, Isaac
                                  Fir Dene
        Connell, F. J., civil servant
                                   Fernlea
        Cole, J.
                                 The Pines
        Ferguson, Andrew, auctioneer and house and land agent
                            Braemar House
        Armstrong, Mrs. A.
                                 Ashvale
   1. Boyd, Mrs.
                           Braemar Terrace
   2. Vacant
   3. Smith, W.
   4. White, W. H. B., pay commander, R. D., R.N.R., superintendent Board of Trade
                            Balmoral House
        McHugh, M., traveller
                                Hillview
        McCulla, Aileen
                               Rathsona
        Devlin, Walter, clerk
                            Carrisbrook
        Johnston, G., clerk of works
                          Alexandra Villas
   2. Eves, W. J., draughtsman
   1. McLean, James B.
                                 Elmo
       Adair, William
                        Alexandra Cottages
   2. Johnston, Mrs.
                           Salem Cottage
       McMillan, M., dairyman
                             Beech House
       Lindsay, J., merchant
...........Beechmount Park intersects
                                 Rosite (Roseiti in 1943)
        Cathcart, Mrs. E.
                               Holmroyd
        Christie, H. J., com. traveller
                                Brookhill
        Crothers, S., book binder
                                Redford
        Colville, C., traveller
                             Westmount
        Shaw, Mrs. J.
                              Walterville
        Ingriam, Mrs. C. (Ingram)
                               Benvista
        Price, A.
                              Greystones
        Smyth, Mrs. R.
                               Shalimar
        Quinn, M., tailor
                               Le-Sars
        Davidson, W.
                               Almeria
        Hughes, J. A., traveller
                             Cranslough
        Rainey, Miss L. J.
                                Doneil
        Dornan, S.
                                Adela
        Johnston, A.
                                Gaette (Gretta in 1943)
        McMann, Mrs. A. G.
        Gordon, J., grocer
                          Velma Stores
        McGowan, F., grocer
...........Diamond Gardens intersects
        Finaghy Garage - Walker, D. A., proprietor
                                Fianna
        McIlrath, A.
...........Marguerite Park intersects
...........Donegall Park intersects
                                Maclyn
        McDowell, F., manufacturers' agent
                               Sunbury
        Russell, George
        Houses vacant
...........Finaghy Road North intersects
        Finaghy Stores - W. J. Ross, proprietor
        Finaghy Post Office
        Marks, S. J., chemist
                            Wahroonga
        Mossey, J. (Massey, J. in 1943)
                                 Ilkley
        Hill, James
        McLoran, D., butcher (McLorn in 1943)
        Mathers, J., grocer
        Elliot, G.
        Webb, Mrs.
        Abraham, Mrs. M. A.
        McCracken, R.
        Stewart, W.
        Hanna, Hugh, labourer
...........Lille Park intersects
                               __________

   2. Doherty, Miss, dress maker
   4. Browne, Miss N.
   6. Donaldson, J., collar cutter
   8. Kinney, Mrs.
 10. Sanaghan, T. J., commercial business
 12. Martin, Mrs. A.
 14. Anderson, Rev. Robert, M.A.
...........Fountainville Avenue intersects
       Samaritan Hospital for Women - Surgeons, W. R. Mackenzie, M.B.; Mr. Thomas Holmes, F.R.C.S.E., and Mr. Carson, Assistant surgeon; Dispenser, A. Gibson; Matron, Miss Thompson
 26. Spear, C. M. B., nurse
 28. Coulter, M., caretaker Y.M.C.A.
 30. Magee, J. (McGhie, J. in 1943)
 32. Houston, Mrs. E.
 34. Campbell, Mrs. G.
 36. Sloan, Mrs. Ethel
...........Claremont Street intersects
 38. Hall, Robert, M.D.
   "   Hall, Lt. Commander Robin, surgeon
 40. Ruddell, Mrs.
 42. McCord, W. R.
 44. Vacant
 46. Marshall, Dr. Mary, L.R.C.P. & S.I.
   "   Matthews, Dr. R. H.
 48. McCullagh, The Misses (McCullough, Misses in 1943)
 50. Theosophical Society - Orr, E.
 52. Sproule, A. A., M.A., M.D., T.C.D.
 54. Allen, Richard, assistant rate collector
 56. McCleery, Thomas H.
 58. Kerr, Mrs.
 60. Malcolm, W.
 62. Roulston, T.
 64. Wilson, Mrs.
 66. Magill, J. F., wallpaper merchant
 68. Kevin, Robert G., M.D., D.P.H., B.Ch.
 70. Gamble, Mrs.
 72. Gamble, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 86. Bell, Miss
 88. Haman, Wm.
88a. Douglas, J. A.
...........Elmwood Avenue intersects
 90. Davis, D., and Davis, J., L.D.S.
 92. Sloane, Matthew, and James, Robert
 94. Fry, W. H., damask and embroidery designer
   "   L'Art Nouveau Co.
 96. Cooke, W. H., accountant
 98. Kyle, Miss
100. Nicholson, Mrs.
102. Ballantine, Mrs.
..........Grounds of McArthur Hall intersects
...........College Gardens intersects
112. Bussell, Miss E. J. L.
114. Vacant
116. Shanks, I., fruiterer
118. Hunter, J. & J., publicans
...........Wellesley Avenue intersects
120. Kidd, G. B., traveller
122. Crooks, Mrs. M. A.
124. Bowman, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner and tobacconist
126. McIlroy, J.
   "   Ulsterville Motor Works - D. M. Duffield
128. Perry, M. R., Tailor
                            Tyrooney
        McKinney, D. J., M.D.
...........Wellington Park intersects
136. Howe, Miss K., music teacher
138. Windsor Medical Hall - W. H. Howe
        St. Thomas' Church Parochial Hall
140. Jones, Elias, painter
142. Walker, Robert, dentist
144. Clewlo, W.
146. Ireland, David, & Co., Funeral Furnishers and Furniture Removers
...........Cussick Street intersects
148. Frazer, A., plumber and electric bell fitter
150. Watson, George, tailor
152. Vacant
154. Burns, Miss, baker and confectioner
156. Robinson, J., grocer
158, 160. Shaw & Co., drapers, boot and shoe merchants
...........Eglantine Avenue intersects
162. St. Thomas' Rectory - Very Rev. William Dowse, M.A., T.C.D., Dean of Connor
164. Windsor School of Dancing
...........Malone Avenue intersects
166, 168. Smyth, E. L., motor agents
180. Kidd, C. W., M.B., surgeon
   "    Kidd, Miss M. F., costumier
182. McCaull, James, M.D., surgeon
184. Davidson, H., electrical engineer
186, 186a. Quigley, John, J.P., F.I.B.D., painter and decorator
188. Thomas, A. B., clerk
190. Johnston, Jos., flesher
192. Cole, H., linen business
194. Crothers, J., clerk
...........Windsor Avenue intersects
196. Carson, Mrs. Annie E.
198. Fulton, Jos., M.B., surgeon
200. Moore, Mrs.
202. Emerson, H., M.B.
...........Derryvolgie Avenue intersects
224. Windsor Presbyterian Church Manse - Rev. W. Corkey
..........Windsor Park intersects
        Vacant ground
        Lisburn Road Methodist Church - Rev. W. Jasper Robinson, B.A., minister, 24 Eglantine Avenue
268. Williams, F. V.
...........Adelaide Park intersects
270. Shane, David
272. Bulla, Mrs.
274. Neath, Rev. S. C.
...........Cadogan Park intersects
322. Quin, H., B.L., C.A.
324. Hunter, J., mechanic
                         Hawthorn Cottage
        Sharkey, Mrs. Ellen
        Craig, A. V., labourer
324a. Reed & Son
        Bingham, H., garage proprietor
326. Bingham, H.
330. McDevitt, Hy., traveller
332. Kirkwood, Martha
334. Haggan, William, clerk
336. Boyd, Miss
338. Lymburn, John, butcher
340. Irwin, Mrs., draper
342a. Vacant
342. Johnston's, dyers and cleaners
344. Drain, Mrs., confectioner
346. Milligan, Mrs., wine and spirit merchant
...........Marlborough Park intersects
348. Great Northern Motor Works Ltd.
350. Cuddy, G.
350a. Alexander, W., gardener
...........Cranmore Park intersects
352. McCarter, Samuel
...........Cranmore Avenue intersects
354. Barr, W. S., grocer
356. Boyd, Danl., provision merchant
358. Wilson, J.
...........Cranmore Gardens intersects
362. McCahon, J.
...........Bawnmore Road intersects
...........Lancefield Road intersects
                        Osborne Buildings
374. Orr, Mrs. J., confectioner
376. Breakey, J. J., Osborne Pharmacy
378. Mooney, M. & W., dairy and confectioner
380. Coffey, J., flesher
382. Mulholland, N., Fruiterer
...........Osborne Drive intersects
384. Russell, G., grocer
386 to 388a. Vacant
388. Jose, ?, ladies' and children's outfitters
392. McSparron, A., tobacconist
398, 402. Rainey Bros., grocers
404. Miskelly, Mrs.
406. Bell, Arthur
408. Osborne Park Nursery - Proprietors, R. Mulholland & Son
...........Osborne Park intersects
414. Rollins, Henry
416. Gaston, Mrs. M.
418. Barnett, Thos., wood carver
420. Gilmore, D. A.
422. Irwin, W. G., school teacher
424. McGowan, J. H., linen manufacturer
426. Trimble, W., posting est.
428. McAfee, Mrs. M.
430. McCance, J., draper
...........Maryville Park intersects
432. Hunter, J., mechanic
434. Bodel, Mrs.
436. Boyd, S. R., contractor
438. McConnell, T. E.
440. Devon, Mrs. A.
...........Myrtlefield Park intersects
442. Shields, H. T., warehouse manager
444. Frazer, Mrs.
446. Beck, W., M.B., surgeon
...........Malone Park intersects
448. Swan, E. H., manufacturer
450. Shaw, J., commission agent
452. Wood, Mrs. Terry
        Malone Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. G. Paton, M.C., M.A., B.D., minister; res., The Manse, Malone Park
...........Balmoral Avenue intersects
460. Morgan, Dr. R. - Cancer Research Fund - Northern Ireland
        Royal Ulster Agricultural Society - S. Clarke, secretary
        Balmoral Golf Club - Capt. T. S. Foster, secretary
                              City Boundary
                                  Westgate
        Anderson, Miss
                               Poplar Grove
        McVea, John Orr
                                  Ingleside
        Ingram, D., hardware merchant
                                   Carnlea
        Teuton, W. H., box maker
                                 Lansdowne
        Matthews, Thomas
                                  Coolattin
        McBride, J., cattle dealer
                                  Glenfarg
        Brown, Mrs. E.
                                  Lauraville
        McLaughlin, T., teacher
                                   Glencor (Clincor in 1943)
        Maxwell, S. J.
                                   Tintagil
        McGarvey, P. J.
                                 Lincluden
        McKibbin, H., J.P., builder
                                    Braid
        McKibbin, M.
                                  Durnish
        Espie, Miss A.
                                 Lisvarna
        Boyd, John, manager
                                 Campsie
        Motherwell, D.
                                 Shandara
        Mitchell, S.
                                 Shandon
        Mitchell, F. H.
                                  Cheramy
        Gaw, J., manufacturers' agent
                                  Linkview
        Kilpatrick, J., manager
                                    Alvin
        Hunter, W. F., warehouseman
                                 Erindene
        Logue, W., sorter
        Houses vacant
...........Priory Park intersects
                           Rath-Cimbaeth
        Rush, T. J., Customs & Excise
                               Hedauville
        Hynds, W. J., builder and contractor
                                Culloville
        Reid, W. J., railway clerk
                              Normanville
        Wilson, James
                               Nessbank
        Young, J. W., manager
                               Roseneath
        Porter, Jas., linen business
                              Mullowood
        Bateson, N. J.
                               Sicily Villa
        Martin, Robert, traveller
                               Maymount
        Roney, ?
                                Evergreen
        Stewart, S., confectioner
...........Sicily Park intersects
                                 Eventide
        Best, G., manager
                                  Clanrye
        Clarke, W. A.
        Houses vacant
                                Strathmere
        Duncan, R., draper
        Finaghy Church in course of erection
                                 Locksley
        Martin, Wm., farmer
                                  Lenaine
        Gamble, A. J., Director of Gamble Sheet Metal Works, Donegall Avenue
        Campbell, A. G.
                                 Carnmeen
        McCracken, Mrs. G. S.
                               Aboo House
        Moore, Robert, agent
...........Mount Aboo Park intersects
                                Lansdowne
        Anderson, J.
                                Rydalmere
        Magowan, T. L., library assistant
                                 Sharon
        Henry, R. W.
        McDowell, J., grocer
...........Finaghy Road South intersects

Lislea Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   1. Allen, Mrs.
   3. Simpson, Hugh, carter
   5. Shaw, J., chauffeur
   7. McQuillan, John, labourer
   9. Poulson, John, coachman
 11. Simpson, H., taxi driver

Lismain Street
off Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Patterson, Mrs. M., grocer
   3. Harper, Robert, brass finisher
   5. Donnelly, B., porter
   7. Porter, Robt., butcher
   9. Farr, Jos., engine driver
 11. Andrews, John, labourer
 13. McDonald, The Misses
 15. Atkinson, J., R.U.C.
 17. Morrison, J., salesman
 19. Newbold, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Thompson, A., clerk
 23. Smith, D., salesman
 25. McBrien, E., R.U.C.
 27. Burrows, Miss Margaret
 29. Craig, Mrs. M. M.
 31. Edmonds, R. J., labourer
 33. Fitzsimmons, T., mechanic
        Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Wilkinson, C., shop assistant
   4. Davidson, J., cabinet maker
   6. Livingstone, R., blacksmith
   8. Black, Robert J., clerk
 10. Woolsey, J. C. W., ship inspector D.A. & T.I.
 12. McCulloch, W., joiner
 14. Hull, Jonah, chauffeur
 16. Crossley, Wm., printer
 18. Murphy, A., engine driver
 20. Close, Richard, trades union secretary
 22. Simpson, James, joiner
 24. Leckey, Mrs. Sarah E.
 26. McKinley, W., furn. agent
 28. Martin, Samuel, brick layer

Lismore Street
London Road to Imperial Street

   2. Evans, Mrs. A., confectioner
   4. Strong, T. G., harbour constable
   6. Martin, John, labourer
   8. Cowan, Wm., harbour constable
...........Coburg Street intersects
 10. Parry, H., rivetter
 12. McGrath, E., labourer
 14. McMillan, M., joiner
 16. Evans, Robert, carter
 18. Heaney, W. J., labourer
 20. Hyde, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Park, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Pentland, Arthur, labourer
...........Gotha Street intersects
 26. Wylie, J., labourer
 28. McClure, Robert, milkman
 30. Stewart, William, labourer
                               __________

       Loopbridge Weaving Factory - Spence, Bryson, & Co. Ltd.

Lismoyne Park
off Circular Road North

Locan Street
off Islandbawn Street

       St. Mary's Practising Schools - Principal, Miss Cassidy
   1. Rodgers, John, mechanic
   3. Delaney, Jas., motor man
   5. O'Brien, William P., carter
   7. Dunlop, J., labourer
   9. Connolly, Miss Teresa
 11. Hanna, John, clerk
 13. Linden, John, teacher
 15. Dwyer, T., upholsterer
 17. Connor, M., ex.-R.I.C.
 19. Fitzpatrick, John, fitter
 21. Crawford, Patrick, labourer
 23. Tracey, F., clerk
 25. McCambridge, Hugh, labourer
 27. Mulvenna, Chas., labourer
 29. Madden, Cassie
 31. McCabe, Joseph, labourer
 33. McMahon, Jas., tram conductor
 35. McCann, C., machine man
 37. Howard, Elizabeth
 39. McGarrity, E., labourer
 41. Foley, Robert, cutter
                               __________

   2. Monaghan, Joseph, baker
   4. Smith, Thomas, taxi driver
   6. Finnigan, John, labourer
   8. Crawford, Michael, labourer
 10. Spallon, Annie
 12. Corr, James, labourer
 14. Donnelly, A., stoker
 16. Flynn, Mrs. Jane
 18. Fearon, Arthur
 20. Collins, Jos., iron moulder
 22. Connolly, Mrs.
 24. Coleman, Thomas, motorman
 26. Drum, James, painter
 28. Stuart, Thomas, painter
 30. McNeill, H., postman
 32. Gallagher, Joseph, driver
 34. Dunwoody, A., cutter
 36. Elliott, Mrs.
 38. Reid, Wm., textile mechanic
 40. Sullivan, Mary
 42. Hawkins, Patrick, labourer
 44. Hamill, D., iron moulder
 46. McIlvenna, Andrew, painter
 48. Harte, Patrick, postman

Lockview Road
off Stranmillis Road

                             Maison Rouge
       Stewart, D., forestry inspector
                                Ashgrove
       Vaughan, Mrs.
                                 Colwyn
       Laughlin, H., commercial traveller
                                 Oakvale
       Campbell, Thos., evangelist
                                 Riverton
       Neill, Saml., cashier
                                   Merlin
       Grainger, Mrs.
       Fisherwick Mission Hall (in connection with Fisherwick Church)
   1. Watson, T. C., pattern maker
   2. Robb, W., chemist
   3. Foy, G., clerk
   4. Graham, R., machine man
   5. Vacant
   6. Coe, J., motorman
   7. Vacant
   8. Bennett, W., butcher
   9. Girvan, ?
 10. Simpson, J. D., agent
..........Harleston Street intersects
..........Laganvale Street intersects
..........Wansbeck Street intersects
                            Pioneer House
       Houston, W. H., grocer
                                Merrion
       Bennett, Jos., engineer
       Campbell, Brown, & Co., engineers
                           Lockview House
       Williams, Miss
       The Lagan Vale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works Ltd. - Managing Director, T. Courtland Hunter
       Vulcanite Ltd., C. H. Andrew, Manager; J. D. Graham, secretary
                                 Killearn
       Shirra, John, engineer
                                  Avoca
       Donnelly, Robert, foreman
                              __________

       King, Fredk., & Co. Ltd., Stranmillis Mill; office, Union Street, Belfast
   2. Keleher, J., foreman
                                 Laganvale
       Dooley, Thos., lock keeper
       Kinghan, William
       Boat House, Belfast Boat Club - Secretary, F. C. McNeice; caretaker, T. Craig
       McCurley, R., lock keeper

Lodge Place, New
off New Lodge Road

   1. White, Mrs. Mary
   3. Steel, Daniel, labourer
   5. Monaghan, Mary
   7. Grant, Mary
   9. Bradley, F., labourer
 11. O'Kane, Patrick
 13. McCaughey, Mrs. Mary A.
                              __________

   2. McErlean, Nellie
   4. Elliot, Mary
   6. Haughey, Patk., labourer
   8. Murphy, Malachy, plumber
 10. Smyth, Jos., labourer
 12. Baxter, Catherine

Lodge Road, New
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Bannon, Dominich
   5. White, John, pavior
   7. McWilliams, Danl., labourer
   9. Burns, Bernard, labourer
 11. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
13 to 23. St. Malachy's P.E. Boys' School - M. T. Hamill, principal, Girls', Miss McNeill, principal
 25. McKeever, E.
 27. Gateway
 29. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary C.
 31. Kearney, Michael, labourer
 33. Kelly, Margaret
 35. McQuillan, Margaret
 37. Brodrick, J., berthing master
 39. Skillen, Bernard, labourer
 41. Maguire, John, labourer
 43. Campbell, Jas., labourer
...........New Lodge Place intersects
 45. O'Neill, Frans., labourer
 47. Canavan, Elizabeth
 49. Campbell, Richard, labourer
 51. Weir, Patrick
 53. Logan, Madge, house keeper
 55. Roberts, Archibald, grocer
...........Fountain Street North intersects
 57. Steele, Mrs., grocer
 59. Woods, Francis, labourer
 61. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Annie
 63. Laird, John, labourer
 65. Maguire, Phillip, publican
 67. McKnight, David, labourer
 69. Keenan, Samuel, labourer
 71. Mohan, James, fireman
 73. McCaughey, Charles, labourer
 75. Horan, Rose Ann
..........Gardner's Court intersects
 77. Pearce, Catherine
 79. Frazer, William, labourer
 81. Woods, Michael, labourer
 83. Lyons, Geo., slater
 85. Maguire, J. & J., grocers
...........Ludlow Street intersects
 87. Quinn, P., grocer
 89. McVeigh, Margaret
 91. Logan, Danl., labourer
 93. McKeown, Peter, fireman
 95. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
 97. McNamee, Lizzie
 99. Berry, Mrs. E., spinster
99a. Campbell, F., brakesman
101. McLaughlin, D.
101a. Clarke, John B.
103. Smyth, James, joiner
105. McMahon, A., grocer
...........Trainfield Street intersects
107. Connor, Hugh, confectioner
109. Keys, James, insurance agent
111. Christian, Jas., saddler
113. Fitzpatrick, Margaret
115. McEntee, Hugh, dairyman
117. Gillen, J., merchant tailor
...........Lepper Street intersects
119. Kearns, Patk., grocer
121. McKane, Kate, draper
123. Feeney, J., boot maker
125. Murphy, Jas., copy holder
127. Quinn, Mrs. D., grocer
129. McCullagh, Jas., labourer
131. McBurney, Robt., labourer
133. McGinn, Daniel, clerk
135. Hughes, E., postman
137. McHugh, Mrs., ladies' nurse
139. Devlin, Patrick, grocer
141. Connor, John, supper saloon
143. King, Theresa
145. Keenan, C., draper
147. Love, Mary
149. Murphy, Carrie
151. McCafferty, Esther
153. Mohan, Owen
155. Hughes, John, fruiterer
157. Stratford, W., motor driver
159. McCann, Margaret
161. Hughes, Bridget
163. Fry, Robt., iron moulder
165. McKeown, J., confectioner
167. Clarke, Fredk., newsagent
169. Gibeen, Mary
171, 173. Gillis, Robt., pawn broker
...........Edlingham Street intersects
183. Halliday, W. R., grocer
185. Lyle, Mrs., bakery
187. Field, H. W., pianoforte tuner
189. McMillan, Wm., driver
191. Wilson, ?, builder
193. Lavery, R., Salvation Army officer
195. Buchanan, John, caulker
197. Stewart, T., metal worker
199. McKinley, Geo., bleacher
201. Wilson, Edwd., iron turner
203. McCrudden, Jas., warehouseman
205. Boyd, John, carter
207. Brown, Thomas, chef
209. Brown, W., carter
211. Parker, J., tiler
213. Mulheron, J., hairdresser
215. Armstrong, Geo., packer
217. Brown, Rebecca, confectioner
219, 221. O'Rourke, C., fish monger
...........Donore Place intersects
223 to 239. Lyceum Picture Theatre
                              __________

   4. McCusker, Teresa, draper
   6. Lavery, Patk., motor garage
   8. McHugh, Margt., confectioner
 10. O'Hara, M., restaurant
 12. McManus, Jos., labourer
 14. McKnight, H. J., hairdresser
 16. Murphy, James, labourer
 18. Scott, Sarah
 20. McLaverty, Mary
 22. McGill, Rosena
 24. McAlister, Bridget
 26. McManus, James, carter
 28. Kennedy, James, shoe maker
 30. Maguire, M., mechanic
 32. McDowell, Margt., confectioner
...........Bruslee Street intersects
34, 36. Donaghy, A., grocer
 38. Turley. Francis, labourer
 40. Livingston, J.; Rimes, B. - Northern cab. works
40a. Mohan, E., sailor
 42. McCluskey, B., tram conductor
42a. McCormack, Mrs. Sarah
...........Carntall Street intersects
 44. Fitzpatrick, P., wine and spirit merchant
 46. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 48. McAnespie, Jas., rigger
 50. O'Donoughue, P., milkman
 52. Hassan, Margaret
...........Carnmoney Street intersects
 54. McGovern, M., publican
 56. McDonnell, John, labourer
 58. Tomelty, John, brick layer
 60. O'Neill, Alex., labourer
 62. McCabe, E., publican
...........Pinkerton Street intersects
 64. Shirley, R., supper saloon
 66. Rolleston, Matt., pork cutter
 68. Campbell, R., labourer
 70. Duffin, Louis, joiner
       Entrance to Victoria Military Barracks
...........Lepper Street intersects
110. Flynn, Mary
112, 114. Vacant
116. Convery, L., carrier
118. McAlea, Mary
120. McCann, Henry, labourer
122. McKenna, D., butcher
124. O'Malley, Elizh., butcher
126. Gibson, W., hardware merchant
...........Burlington Street intersects
128, 130. Gibson, W., hardware
132. Foster, Mary, grocer
134. McKay, Margaret, draper
136. Walker, Edwd., confectioner
...........Arlington Street intersects
138, 140. McIlroy, P., grocer
142. Side door
146. Leitch, A., hairdresser
148. McAuley, Miss, draper
...........Hartwell Street intersects
        Duncairn Public Elementary Schools - H. Graham, M. Scott, principals
...........Shandon Street intersects
156. Graham, Jane, confectioner
158. Lyness, Mrs.
160. Stewart, Robert, brass moulder
162. Smith, A., sailor
164. Maguire, H., fruiterer
...........Singleton Street intersects
166. Sheridan, M., publican
168. Bond, Isaac, labourer
170. Fulton, Saml., boiler maker
172. Boyle, Elizabeth
174. McKelvey, T., com. agent
176. Swindles, John, waiter
178. Mullen, Hy., gardener
180. Parks, Mrs. T.
...........Donore Street intersects
186. Davidson, Agnes
188. Surgenor, Agnes

Lodge Road, Old
North Street to Crumlin Road

   1. Wilson, Jas., draper
   3. Hall, Robt. J., Brush and Bellows Manufacturer
   5. Black, J., The Popular Furnishing House
   7. Tierney, K., ice cream saloon
   9. Black, J., house furnisher
 11. Cunningham, M., confectioner
 13. Loughran, Patrick, hair dresser
 15. O'Rorke, S., fish monger
 17. Wylie, M. E., flesher
 19. Farrell, Mr., draper
 23. Graham, H., boot maker
 25. Forte, F., confectioner
 27. Vacant
...........Alton Street intersects
29, 31. Vacant
 33. McGeagh, C., grocer
 35. Murphy, W., insurance inspector
 37. Vacant
 39. Nugent, A., newsagent
...........Upton Street intersects
 41. Murdock, Wm., newsagent
 43. Matthews, J., grocer
 45. Kauff, G., dealer
 47. Reid, Mrs. E., confectioner
...........California Street intersects
 49. Brannigan, R., home bakery
 51. Loughlin, E., confectioner
 53. McKeating, F., hair dresser
55, 57. Lavery, H., publican
...........Arnon Street intersects
 59. Collins, Thos., fruiterer
 61. Todd, Samuel, butcher
 63. Vacant
 65. Waugh, Alex., confectioner
...........Stanhope Street intersects
67, 69. Tougher, W., pawn broker
 71. Cleland, Miss
 73. Collier, Hugh T., Provision Merchant
...........Hartley Street intersects
 75. McCabe, Chas., flesher
 77. Shear, J., wholesale & retail fancy goods
 79. Mack, ?, grocer
 81. Crawford, J., fish & poultry
 83. Logan, D., fruiterer
 85. McNeill, D., fireman
...........Broadbent Street intersects
 87. Moley, P., publican
 89. McFadden, G., confectioner
 91. Hamilton, T., jeweller
 93. Nesbitt, A., stationer
 95. Johnstone, A., flesher
...........Cavour Street intersects
 97. Dorrian, James, publican
 99. Nesbitt, H. J., grocer
101. White, Mrs. W. J., tobacconist
...........Dagmar Street intersects
103. McCready, Wilson, tailor
105. McCready, J. W., tailor
107, 109. McCready, S., publican
111 and 113. Wilson, James, pawn broker
115. Nesbitt, R., china dealer
117. Drennan, A., publican
...........Denmark Street intersects
119, 121. Best, Wm., baker and confectioner
123. Watter's Cash Stores
125. Cummings, J., ice cream saloon
...........Carlisle Street intersects
127. Nempzov, M., butcher
129, 131. Vacant
133. Crawford, ?, tobacconist
135. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
...........Eglinton Street intersects
137. Kelly, J., publican
139. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
141. Christian Meeting House
143. Arbuthnot, Adam, grocer
...........Lonsdale Street intersects
145. McDowell, S., chemist
147. Barret, W. J., bakery
149. Knox, J., confectioner
151. McCullough, W., dairy
153. Lewis, L. G., draper
155. Mairs, M. S., grocer
...........Fairview Street intersects
157. Lazarus, Jacob, grocer
159. Carlisle, F., confectioner
161. McLean, Robert, confectioner
163. Johnston, H., chemist
165, 167. Wilson, David, wholesale grocer
...........Twickenham Street intersects
169. Finlay, James, pawn broker
171. Magill, W., confectioner
173. Robinson, A. T., dress maker
175. Stevenson, J., fruiterer
...........Bedeque Street intersects
177. Beggs, Allen, grocer
177. Young, A., herbalist
179. Copeland, William, postman
181, 183. Harrison, J., draper
...........Bradford Street intersects
185. Vacant
187. Gillis, J., newsagent
189. Morris, Harry, publican
...........Florence Place intersects
        Courthouse (back entrance)
...........Court Street intersects
191, 193. R.U. Constabulary Barracks
195. Lamont, A., winding master
197. Murphy, M., publican
                              __________

22, 24. Moore, Susan, dealer
..........Peter's Place intersects
 26. Kelly, M., shoe maker
 28. Vacant
30, 32. McGlinn, Owen, publican
...........Lower California Street intersects
 34. McCormick, S., baker
 36. Smith, Miss A., draper
38, 38a. Rowntree, A. W., saleroom
...........Woodford Street intersects
       Old Lodge Road P.E. School - H. V. King, principal
...........Lime Street intersects
 40. Barr, W., second hand clothier
 42. Mathers, S., carpenter
 44. Black, Archd., tailor
 46. Priestly, Elizabeth
 48. Coulter, W., labourer
 50. Hermon, Isabella
 52. Dorman, D. G., fish restaurant
...........Sherbrook Street intersects
54, 56. Quinn, R. R., grocer
 58. Quinn, R., harness maker
 60. Gray, J., tea and provision merchant
...........Upper Townsend Street intersects
 62. Waters, Saml., cash stores
 64. Malcolmson, A., newsagent
 66. Rowan, S., provision merchant
68, 70. McClean, A., butcher
...........Israel Street intersects
 72. Shaw, J., salesman
 74. Parker, A. W., bakery
 76. Ferguson, W., hairdresser
78, 80. Vacant
 82. Nesbitt, J., chemist
 84. Atkinson, G., boot maker
86, 88. McIlwain, D., merchant tailor
 90. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 92. Kane, William, grocer
...........North Boundary Street intersects
 94. Matthews, M., grocer
 96. Glenn, Isabella, fruiterer
 98. Passmore, Jas., butcher
100. Passmore, Thos., grocer
102. Hill, T., hairdresser
104. Watt, Thos., grocer
106. Williamson, J., butcher
108. Kirk, J., shoe maker
110. Owen, R., labourer
112. Reynolds, G., grocer
114. Curran, P., R.U.C. Tailor
116. Carroll, John, gardener
118. Warden, S., labourer
120. Dunn, W. J., labourer
122. Neill, Elizabeth, confectioner
124. Hamill, M., supper saloon
126. Hamilton, Eliza Jane
128. Green, Isa, confectioner
130. The Glen Laundry and Dye Works
132. Davidson, James, home bakery
136. Goldberg, Myer, draper
138. McCullough, R., grocer
140. Webb, E., watchmaker
142. Gray, W. J., green grocer
...........Leadbetter Street intersects
144. Boyle, Jas., fish merchant
146. Lazerson, M., & Co., hardware merchants
148. Deitch, M., grocer
150. Neilly, D., hairdresser
152. Tate, Matilda, fruiterer
154. Stewart, J. H., grocer
...........Foreman Street intersects
156, 158. Purdy, R., publican
160. White, J., flesher
162. Lewis, T. C., fruiterer
164. Moorhead, T., hair dresser
...........Campbell Street intersects
166. McComb, J., fruiterer
168. Hassett, Mary
170, 172. O'Donnell, D., publican
...........Conlon Street intersects
174, 176. Hanratty, E., wine and spirit merchant
178. Orr, Mrs.
180. Jennings, Mrs., draper
182. Hodes, Mrs., butcher
184. Millar, I., frame maker
186. Rules, Alex., chimney sweep
186a. Court Ballroom
188. Acheson, George, supper saloon
190. Martin, R. J., grocer
192. Megahey, J., flesher
...........Conlig Street intersects
194. Vacant
196. Rodgers, F., tailor
198. Lindsay, Miss
200, 202. Vacant
204. Sibbins, Mrs., draper
206. Adams, N., confectioner
208. Simpson, John, clerk
210. Office for the Registration of Births, Marriages, & Deaths (No. 3) - Dr. H. D. Osborne, registrar; assistant registrar, M. Balmer
210. Jones, Minnie, dress maker
212, 214. Lynd, John, grocer
...........Fortingale Street intersects
216. Gillespie, R., blacksmith
218. Telford, Geo., boot maker
...........Perth Street intersects
220, 222. Hazley, Mrs., publican
224. Martin, Thos., foreman
226. Ward, Caroline
228. Higginson, Eliza
230. McNeilly, T., bread server
232. Skelly, Wm. J., joiner
234. Ewart, John, prison warder
236. McClurg, Jas., book binder
238. McKelvey, Frederick, machinist
240. Millar, J., hairdresser
242. Leslie, Wm., clerk
244. Russell, R., carpenter
244. Haddock, Mrs., grocer
...........Court Street intersects
246, 248. Doherty, Jas., publican
250. Armstrong, Mrs., grocer
...........Glentilt Place intersects
252, 254. McFerran & Majury, publicans
256. Lynn, Mrs., draper
258. Ferrin, Mrs., grocer
260. Stewart, Wm., machinist
262. Connolly, A., grocer
264. McGladdery, Mrs. J.
266. Redpath, W., labourer
268. Clarke, Miss, dressmaker
270, 270a. Taylor, John, pawn broker
272. French, J., shoe maker
274. Ireland, Mrs.
276. Lynn, Alex., baker
278. Hunt, H., fruiterer
280. Waterworth, R., labourer
282. Orme, D., hairdresser
284. Hunt, Wm., fish merchant
286. Hunter, R., hardware merchant
288. Melville & Co. Ltd., undertakers (branch)
290. McClelland, C., confectioner
292. Hanley, R. A., newsagent
294. Quinn, D., boot repairer
296. Brown, W. B., & Sons, boot merchants
298. Jackson, S., tobacconist
300. Madden, Patrick, Cliftonville Hotel

Loftus Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Falloon, Thomas, grocer
   3. Fannon, Mrs.
   5. Campbell, Jas., labourer
   7. Yeates, Alex., labourer
   9. McConnell, Geo., fitter
 11. Ferris, Elizabeth
 13. Brady, Robt., rivetter
 15. Gordon, Samuel, labourer
 17. McConnell, W., spinning master
 19. Young, J., labourer
 21. Shields, William, labourer
 23. McCluskey, Wm. John, packer
 25. McCann, Robt., labourer
 27. McClenaghan, J.
 29. McClenaghan, J.
                               __________

   2. Jenkinson, Thomas, painter
   4. Chambers, Maggie
   6. West, Wm., labourer
   8. Reeves, Mrs. Eliza
 10. McCullough, Thos., labourer
 12. Uprichard, John
...........Beresford Street intersects
 14. McCandless, J., barber
 16. Reeves, John, driller
 18. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 20. Russell, Wm., iron planer

Lombard Street
High Street to Rosemary Street

   1. Orr, Robert H., & Sons, solicitors
   "   Nestle & Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Co. - Jas. Ritchie
   "   Gibson, George, & Co., auditors and accountants
   "   Murtagh, Gerald F.
   "   MacCallum, P., & Sons, Ltd., Iron and Steel Merchants and Ship Owners
   "   Hetherington, A., & Co., iron, steel and metal agents
   "   Baile, H., caretaker
   3. Barron & Warner, Boot Merchants
   5. Alexander, William, solicitor
   "   N. G. Ives, caretaker
   7. Scientific Shoe Ltd., Foot Fitters
   9. Marcus, L., book seller
   "   James, Tailors
 11. Johns, Elliot, & Johns, solicitors
   "   Finney, Mrs., caretaker
 13. Rodgers, Reid & Co. (J. & H. Rodgers), insurance brokers
   "   Nelson, W. H. Niall, notary public, commissioner for oaths
   "   Hamilton, R. V., solicitor
   "   Maclaine, George L., & Co., solicitors
   "   Cadbury Bros. Ltd., cocoa and chocolate manufacturers - G. W. Latter, A. Fenby and E. J. Nolan, Representatives
   "   Douglas, J., art dealer
   "   Meegan, Jas. G., solicitor
   "   Haggan, Stanley, solicitor
   "   Bingham, Ed., solicitor
   "   Lucy, A. F., M.R.I.A.I., architect and civil engineer
   "   Doyne, John, caretaker
 15. Spalding, A. G., & Bros., Ltd., Athletic Goods Manufacturers
 17. Lynch, T., publican
17a. The Lombard Billiard Hall
19 to 27. James, Boys' Clothier, School Outfitter and Merchant Tailor
                              __________

2 to 8. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail silk mercers, general drapers, newsagents, stationers, etc.
 10. Ferguson, Richard, hairdresser
 12. Belfast Stock Exchange - Secretary, R. Bell
   "   Belfast Arts Society
   "   Webb, Geo. F., photographer
   "   Millar, Mrs., caretaker
14 to 18. Lombard Cafe
 20. Irish Temperance League Ltd. (Incorporated 1900)
   "   Irish Temperance Trading League Ltd. (offices)
   "   Irish Temperance Alliance
 22. Graham, J., solicitor
   "   Graham, Hugh
   "   McCann, F. P., & Co., auditors, etc.
   "   McNair, Wm., engraver
   "   Waring, Mrs., caretaker
 24. Cox & Co., clothiers

Lomond Avenue
off Holywood Road, Strandtown

 1a. Crilly, William, rivetter
 1b. Sloan, W., pensioner
   1. Morrison, W. J., smith's helper
   3. Kelso, John, foreman tenter
   5. Treanor, David, shipwright (Trainer, Mrs. J. in 1943)
   7. McBride, Miss, dress maker
   9. Dickson, Miss
 11. McDowell, Miss Charlotte, dress and costume maker
 13. Vacant
 15. Apsley, Robt., com. traveller
 17. Forde, Mrs.
 19. McCarthy, James, caulker
 21. Green, James, caulker
 23. Mayne, Saml., clerk
 25. Vacant
 27. Gracey, John, yarn dresser
 29. Bell, John, boiler maker
 31. Groves, C., com. agent
 33. Beattie, John, smith finisher
 35. Woods, Jas., artist
 37. Wilson, J., com. traveller
 39. Pierce, W.
 41. Allen, James, cashier
 43. Stamp, Robert, joiner
 45. Beattie, John, blacksmith
 47. Cunningham, Mrs.
 49. Thompson, A., engineer
 51. Robinson, Mrs.
 53. Robinson, Jas., rivetter
 55. Malcolmson, William (Malcolm, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 57. McElgunn, W., clerk
 59. Watson, Mrs.
 61. Donaldson, W., insurance agent
 63. Bradley, Jas., cabinet maker
 65. Finlay, John, brick layer
 67. Stafford, R.
 69. Hyde, John, fitter
 71. Ervine, Thos., bread server
                               __________

   2. Cruikshanks, A., Govt. reporter
   4. McFarlane, T., teacher
   6. Jeffers, Thos., clerk
   8. Lemon, Saml., chauffeur
 10. Cooke, Wm., insurance inspector
 12. Vacant
 14. Young, E. S., damask designer
 16. Guthrie, Miss
 18. Campbell, Miss
 20. Mathers, Robert, clerk
 22. McCord, Thomas
 24. Morrison, S., tailor
 26. Keith, James, shipwright
 28. Mitchell, Charles, carriage builder
 30. Dunn, Miss
 32. Carson, Miss
 34. Ferguson, A., engineer
 36. McMullan, D., grocer
 38. Harvey, G., damask tenter
 40. Murray, Miss, dress maker
 42. Benson, J., manager
 44. Wilson, S. T., pensioner
 46. Lomond P.E. School - J. Millikin, B.A., principal
 48. Holness, Edwd., rivetter

Lomond Street
off Lomond Avenue, Strandtown

   2. Ward, Henry, signalman
   4. McClure, John, grocer
   6. McBride, John, painter
   8. Gibb, Jas., engine fitter
 10. McClure, Miss Sarah
 12. Sinclair, J., fitter
 14. Colville, E. W., brass finisher

London Road
off My Lady's Road

   1. Weir, Robt., blacksmith
   3. Cooper, Robert, shipwright
   5. Gunning, W., shopman
   7. McCann, Thos., tailor
   9. Hollstead, Henry, baker
 11. Anderson, James, plater
 13. Wylie, John, clerk
 15. Mitchell, W., sorting clerk
 17. Wells, George, labourer
 19. Anderson, E., lamp lighter
 21. Curtis, Henry, salesman
 23. McCullough, H., clerk
 25. Young, W. S., jeweller
 27. McManus, T. H., painter
29, 31. Twinem, W., and Cromie, E., grocers
...........Donard Street intersects
 33. Watson, Mrs. Letitia
 35. Kennedy, Miss Francis
 37. Harvey, Archd., master mariner
 39. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. McKee, W. J.
 43. Little, J., motorman
 45. Gilmore, Miss Mary
 47. Shaw, Duffin, plumber
...........London Street intersects
 49. West, John, & Son, grocery
 51. Rutledge, S., salesman
 53. Campbell, J., mechanic
 55. Adams, J.
 57. Leathem, T., R.U.C.
 59. Linden, Mrs. E.
 61. Pilson, John, butcher
 63. Haskins, T., shop assistant
 65. McChesney, O., clerk
 67. Hamilton, Wm., electrician
 69. McMahon, Mrs. Louise
 71. Irvine, Robt., brick layer
 73. Alexander, Robt., electrician
 79. Dunlop, Hugh, electrician
 81. Robinson, W. J., labourer
 83. Jeffers, I., lamp lighter
 85. Ferguson, Mrs. Edith
 87. McGaughey, J. W., hatter
 89. Pollock, James, plater
 91. Wright, P., metal worker
 93. McIlwrath, D., fireman
...........Rochester Street intersects
 95. Garage
 97. Johnston, E., electrician
...........Roslyn Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Armstrong, J. A., grocer and provision merchant
   4. Starrett, G., mechanic
   6. King, Mrs. Mary A.
   8. Auld, Miss Annie
 10. McKenna, Miss W.
 12. Campbell, David, labourer
 14. Shiels, W. J., joiner
 16. Chambers, W., iron sorter
 18. Cowan, Jas., cloth passer
 20. Orr, Samuel, winding master
 22. McDowell, Miss Jeannie
 24. Craig, John, pattern maker
 26. Orr, R., moulder
 28. Gill, Miss Julia
 30. Croft, Robert
 32. McIlwrath, Mrs. P.
 34. Mears, Lewis, checker
 36. Lee, James Henry, joiner
 38. Johnston, R. J., crane man
 40. Clarke, W., driller
 42. Weir, Mrs. Kathleen
 44. Weir, Mrs. E. J.
 46. Hare, D., bookkeeper
 48. Jordan, J., storeman
 50. Bingham, Robt., grocer
...........Lismore Street intersects

London Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. McRoberts, W., labourer
   3. Curran, W., clerk
   5. McKnight, J., cab maker
   7. Anderson, G., plater
   9. Hall, H., draughtsman
 11. Madders, Mrs. M.
 13. McAlpine, Mrs. Hannah
 15. Lynn, James, joiner
 17. Henderson, Miss May
 19. Winters, E. J., moulder
...........Cappy Street intersects
 21. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah J.
 23. McCourt, John, cutter
 25. Lilley, J. A., clerk
 27. Curtis, Danl., labourer
 29. Egner, Mrs. C.
 31. Christie, Robert, grocer
...........Ravenhill Street intersects
 33. Lewis, J. H., dricer (driver)
 35. Lilley, S., joiner
 37. Reid, R., manufacturers' agent
 39. Duncan, Sarah
 41. McGirr, P., bar man
 43. Doran, T., store man
 45. Burgess, E., box maker
 47. Houston, D., fitter
 49. Mitchell, Mrs. Maggie
 51. Wasson, S., motor man
 53. McMullen, R., chauffeur
 55. Campbell, V., joiner
 57. Rodgers, Mrs.
 59. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Greer, Charles, fitter
 63. Grimason, William, labourer
                              __________

   2. Hammond, Andrew
   4. Guiney, T., porter
   6. Jackson, J. A., blacksmith
   8. McBride, C., van man
 10. Spratt, J. C., labourer
 12. Bustard, Adam, joiner
 14. Gibson, Mrs. Jane
 16. Owens, R., motor mechanic
 18. Mairs, T., joiner
 20. Walker, Mrs. Sarah
 22. McKee, Miss M.
 24. Milliken, George, dentist
 26. Little, John, brass finisher
 28. Ward, John, book binder
 30. Johnston, Richard, labourer
 32. Ovens, W. J., carpenter
 34. Davis, Mrs.
 36. Brereton, W., crane man
 38. Magee, Robert, iron moulder
...........Ravenhill Street intersects
 40. Elliott, Jos., lamp lighter
 42. Evans, W., driver
 44. Brackenridge, R. H., plumber
 46. Harper, William, machine man
 48. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 50. Meadows, John, pattern maker
 52. Lennon, Mrs. J. A.
 54. Millar, G., labourer
 56. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
 58. Drysdale, David, seaman
 60. McShane, D., motor driver
 62. Thompson, H., engineer
 64. Houston, J., plater's helper
 66. Reid, W. J., motor man
 68. Wardlow, James, litho printer
 70. Bingham, W., painter
 72. Sloan, Miss Margaret
 74. Reid, W., checker
 76. Dodds, Mrs. Mary
 78. Maxwell, R. J., harbour constable
 80. McEldowney, Mrs. Sarah, spirit merchant and grocer

Long Lane
Church Street to North Street

 7a. Blore, ?
                               __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Brown, J. & H., house and land agents
   8. White, V. A., & Co., wholesale plumbers and engineers merchants
 10. Curran Bros., electrical contractors
 12. Campbell, Drennan, & Co. Ltd.

Lonsdale Street
Old Lodge Road to Crumlin Road

   1. Johnston, J., painter
   3. Steen, Samuel
   5. Howarth, T.
   7. McMullan, P., constable
   9. Owens, P., boot merchant
 11. McNevinson, Ed., R.U.C.
 13. Shannon, T.
 15. Adair, Wm., mariner
 17. McGaherty, J., shop keeper
 19. McQuillan, P., store keeper
 21. Murphy, C., clerk
 23. McAlinden, E., manager
 25. Ginn, Edward
 27. Bambridge, Elizabeth
 29. Morrison, Mrs. M.
 31. O'Neill, C.
 33. Morrison, J. K., tailor
 35. Solomon, Hugh, draper
 37. O'Reilly, Sarah
 39. Adamson, Mrs.
 41. McMeekin, Anna
 43. Patchunsky, Isaac
 45. Lewis, Mrs. R., draper
 47. Smyth, E. W. E., hackle setter
 49. Welsh, Robt., photographer
 51. Doyle, M., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 53. Lyons, Elizabeth
 55. Rice, Richard
 57. Maxwell, T., pork cutter
                               __________

   2. Sergai, H., draper
 2a. Doherty, Mrs.
4 to 8. Vacant
 10. McHugh, Theresa
 12. Bell, Mrs. M.
 14. Maguire, Chas.
 16. Osbourne, Saml., salesman
 18. Ward, Mrs.
 20. Lockhead, Sarah J.
 22. Jackson, S., motor man
24, 34. Eglinton P.E. School - prin., Mr. Tate
 36. Reardon, J., warder
 38. Ward, Bridget
 40. McMaster, Sophie
 42. Ward, John, chef
 44. Vacant
 46. O'Neill, John, labourer
 48. Carter, Mrs. A., nurse
 50. Bell, Robt., salesman
 52. Stewart, John, warehouseman
 54. Sloan, W., nurse
56 to 60. Lonsdale Mineral Water Co.
 62. Vincent, Chas., rivetter

Loopland Crescent
off Gibson Park Gardens

   1. Robinson, S., manager
   3. McNeice, J., conductor
   5. Nesbitt, J., joiner
   7. Callender, J.
   9. Allen, J. A., traveller
 11. Keith, G. W., telegraphist
...........Loopland Gardens intersects
 13. Carson, D. W., joiner
 15. Vacant
 17. Graham, I., grocer
 19. Hill, R. J., R.U.C.
 21. Vacant
 23. Spence, E., taxi proprietor
 25. McCormick, P., engineer
 27. McHenry, R., baker
 29. Vacant
 31. Trimble, J., conductor
                              __________

2 to 8. Vacant
 10. Jones, E., electroplater
 12. Henderson, J., grocer
 14. Campbell, R., driver
16 to 20. Vacant
 22. Leeson, F. J., wholesale fruit merchant
 24. Carlisle, W. J., labourer
 26. Wilson, J. C., fitter
 28. Vacant
 30. Brown, J. R., traveller
 32. McCracken, Miss E., manageress
34, 36. Vacant
 38. Lyttle, J. C., harbour official
 40. Courtney, T., traveller
 42. Twinem, W., grocer
44, 46. Vacant
 48. Kean, S. E., manager
 50. Cooper, E. M., engineer
 52. Deane, S. G., mechanic

Loopland Drive
off Loopland Park

   1. Cassidy, E., cabinet maker
   3. Robinson, T., labourer
   5. Hammonds, R., clerk
   7. McCullough, Mrs. I.
   9. Gillespie, J., foreman
 11. Lipton, J., evangelist
 13. Shannon, N., agent
 15. Vacant
 17. Hunter, Mrs. M.
 19. Vacant
 21. Burney, W. J., traveller
 23. Aitkenhead, R., engineer
 25. Vacant
 27. Mercer, Miss S. A.
 29. Jones, E., clerk
 31. Gray, J.
33 to 43. Vacant
 45. Rowan, J., clerk
47 to 57. Vacant
 59. O'Neill, J., seaman
                             __________

   2. Foster, W. J., insurance agent
   4. McCavish, T. A., R.U.C.
   6. O'Neill, W., manager
   8. Irvine, ?
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Henry, David, estate agent
 16. Cohen, Mrs.
 18. Ferris, ?
 20. Grant, J., cabinet maker
 22. Neill, T., joiner
 24. Shaw, Mrs. M.
 26. Bell, J. G., mat merchant
 28. McKeag, H. L., electrician
 30. Moffatt, J., clerk
 32. Carr, G. H., compositor
 34. Beverley, T., postman
36, 38. Vacant
 40. White, W., coach painter
 42. Millar, E., R.U.C.
 44. Jackson, ?
 46. Richardson, I. R., R.A.F.
 48. Sterritt, D., plumber (Starrett, D., plumber in 1943)
 50. Clark, ?
 52. Cunningham, H., painter
 54. Vacant
 56. Tweedie, J. J., porter
58 to 64. Vacant
 66. Flynn, L. V. S., insurance agent
 68. McCauley, J. T., attendant
 70. Andrews, T., milkman
 72. Waring, W. J., baker
 74. Ritchie, A., painter
76, 78. Vacant
 80. Fielding, J. H., conductor

Loopland Gardens
off Loopland Crescent

1 to 11. Vacant
 13. Hanon, F., joiner
 15. Stevenson, G., joiner
 17. Dickson, R., joiner
 19. Heaney, W., insurance agent
21 to 27. Vacant
 29. Davison, T. J., postman
 31. Coombs, S. F., supt.
 33. Dawson, T., finisher
 35. McGrath, J., joiner
 37. Vacant
 39. Cairnduff, W. H., painter
41 to 63. Vacant
                             __________

2 to 12. Vacant
 14. Wells, T., caretaker
 16. Heath, W. R., engineer
 18. Richmond, J., labourer
20 to 24. Vacant
 26. Millar, S., clerk
 28. Vacant
 30. Andrews, S. G., sheet metal worker
32 to 54. Vacant

Loopland Parade
off Loopland Park

   1. King, Mrs. E.
   3. Bleakley, T., joiner
   5. Robinson, W., joiner
   7. Simpson, W. T., labourer
   9. Young, ?, iron turner
 11. Thompson, T. J., fitter
 13. Crozier, R. G., book binder
 15. Elwood, R., cutter
 17. O'Reilly, P., joiner
                             __________

   2. Murphy, W. J., labourer
   4. Jackson, T. A., R.U.C.
   6. Smiley, J., fitter
   8. Annette, T., joiner
 10. McClenaghan, T., carter
 12. Crossley, W. J., gold blocker
 14. Morrison, S., shop assistant
 16. Sweet, J., plasterer
 18. Robinson, A., storeman
 20. Millar, F., painter

Loopland Park
off Cregagh Road

 1a. Vacant
   1. McCullough, R. B., bread server
   3. Jackson, Mrs. R. A.
   5. Watson, W., fitter
   7. Bolton, T., foreman
   9. Aiken, W. J., jeweller
 11. McKerrell, T. G., engineer
 13. McConnell, Thomas R., accountant
 15. Agnew, Saml., bread server
 17. Cherry, J. H.
 19. Patton, Geo. Harold
 21. Oliver, S. N., nurseryman
 23. Dale, Mrs. Matilda
 25. McGowan, R., signalman
 27. Allen, Mrs.
 29. Machin, Ed. Geo.
 31. McCoubry, Robert
 33. Wightman, S., bread server
 35. Dimond, H. A., clerk
 37. Spence, H., baker
 39. Quinn, T., brick layer
 41. McCullough, F. A., baker
 43. Vacant
 45. Boyd, T., coach painter
 49. Challis, H. A., jointer
 51. Boyd, D., journalist
 53. Yardley, G. E., musician
 55. Mahon, J., foreman
 57. Park, N. W. W., accountant
 59. Yates, G., boiler maker
 61. Ballentine, W.
...........Loopland Road intersects
 63. Dawson, J., traveller
 65. McKillen, D., bread server
 67. Carter, J.
 69. Fleming, R., R.U.C.
 71. Morrison, C. F., manufacturers' agent
 73. Gaston, P., grocer
 75. Connor, Mrs. R.
 77. Thompson, W., carrier
 79. Dale, T. J., machinist
 81. Forsythe, R. J.
 83. Skilling, W. R., joiner
 85. Hutchinson, A., stager
...........Loopland Parade intersects
 87. McCaughan, D., book binder
 89. Burrows, W., engineer
 91. Williams, W. W., labourer
 93. Jenkins, G., joiner
 95. Kearney, J., butcher
 97. Nugent, G. F., house repairer
 99. Stanley, R., motorman
                              __________

   2. McMurray, ?
   4. Spence, T., electrician
   6. Kelly, C. D., traveller
   8. Charles, T. J., dealer
 10. Dougan, ?
 12. Weatherup, W. B. L.
 14. McCullough, E., manager
 16. Williams, ?, agent
 18. Campbell, R., linen lapper
 20. Anderson, L., manager
 22. Hurndall, Robt., shipwright
 24. Nesbitt, Miss A. M.
 23. Nesbitt, Miss L. (?)
 26. French, F., clerk
 28. Kelly, W. J., joiner
 30. Monroe, S. J., plater
 32. Fitzsimmons, W., fitter
 34. Cameron, W., blacksmith
 36. Hunter, W., baker
 38. Watson, J., blacksmith
 40. Harper, R. J., R.U.C.
42, 44. Vacant
 46. Sloan, Miss M. A.
 48. Forsythe, A. J., electrician
 50. Marshall, Miss M., shop assistant
 52. Martin, F. E., musician
54, 56. Vacant
 58. Houston, M., grocer
 60. Vacant
 62. Humphreys, H. F., traveller
 64. McCutcheon, Mrs. M. S.
 66. Hyndman, T., dresser
 68. Blackburn, S. E., driver
 70. Caruth, D., bag & sack merchant
 72. Cockerill, S. G., foreman
 74. Allen, R., crane man
 76. Smith, H., bread server
 78. Higginson, J., joiner
 80. McKittrick, W. H., secretary
 82. Priestly, E. G. E., chemist's assistant
 84. Gibson, T., paper and twine merchant
86 to 100. Vacant

Loopland Road
off Loopland Park

   2. Bloomer, Mrs. C.
   4. Steele, A. E., sales man
   6. Clarke, R., bread server
   8. Burnison, H., mechanic
 10. Tweedie, J., pavior
 12. Hutchinson, P. T., postman
 14. Vacant
 16. McClean, A., painter

Lord Street
Albertbridge Road to Beersbridge Road

       Lord Street P.E. Schools - W. A. Mitchell, principal senior school; Miss Kell, principal infant school
...........Thorndyke Street intersects
   1. Sheeran, S., publican
   3. Rosborough, Jos., labourer
...........Chatsworth Street intersects
   5. Hawthorne, Jos., labourer
   7. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
9, 11. McDowell, Mrs., grocer
...........Paxton Street intersects
...........Epworth Street intersects
...........Kingswood Street intersects
...........Trillick Street intersects
 53. Hill, Wm., grocer
 55. Craig, James, labourer
 57. Meharg, Margaret
 59. Robinson, J., brass moulder
 61. Adair, Mrs. Margaret
 63. McLean, John, labourer
 65. McMillan, Alex., helper
 67. Fisher, Jas., labourer
 69. Houston, David, labourer
 71. Ingram, Isaac, labourer
 73. English, James, watchman
 75. Montgomery, S. J., carter
 77. Tate, William Jas., moulder
 79. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 81. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
 83. Norwood, William, painter
 85. Hiles, Samuel, labourer
 87. Wilkin, Mrs.
 89. Brown, Anabella
 91. Dickey, Jas., coach builder
 93. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 95. Fraser, Mrs.
 97. O'Neill, H., fitter
 99. Thompson, Mrs.
101. Patterson, Saml., holder-up
103. Caughey, S., motorman
105. Drake, Charles, labourer
107. Rea, Wm., labourer
109. Boardman, Mrs.
111. Montgomery, Sidney, gardener
113. Gilmore, T., joiner
115. McWhirter, John, labourer
117. Rowan, James, sawyer
119. Briggs, Mrs.
121. Spiers, W. J., fireman
123. Thompson, Jos., hackle setter
125. Simpson, R., plater's helper
127. Simpson, J., labourer
                              __________

...........Thorndyke Street intersects
   2. McCambley, Jas., labourer
   4. Atkinson, Mrs. Florence
...........Constance Street intersects
       Vacant ground
18, 20. Shepherd, A., publican
...........Edith Street intersects
 24. Pilson, A., confectioner and tobacconist
...........Dufferin Street intersects
 32. Neill, S., plater
 36. Mayne, Miss Edith
 38. McCullough, W. J., engine driver
 40. Belfast City Mission - N. Caughley, missionary
44, 46. Garage
...........Kingswood Street intersects
48, 50. Graham, J. & J., grocers
...........Trillick Street intersects
       Ledley P.E. Schools - John Singleton, principal senior school; Miss Davison, principal infant school
80, 82. Andrews, Robt., confectioner
 84. White, Robert, rivetter
 86. Reynolds, John, cabinet maker
 88. Montgomery, Joseph, carter
 90. Newberry, John, rivetter
 92. Stewart, Jane
 94. Wightman, Mrs., grocer
 96. Sinnamond, R., moulder
 98. Mackey, ?
..........Temple Street intersects
100. Bate, T., smith's helper
102. Reid, Wm., labourer
104. Turnbull, Jas., electrician
106. McCord, R., labourer
108. Perry, R., blacksmith
110. Glover, James, labourer
112. Milling, C., carter
114. Trew, Thomas, grocer
116. Meharg, William, labourer
118. McCamley, William J., labourer
120. Pollock, Archibald, moulder
122. Geddis, J., carter
124. Cooper, H., carter
126. Patterson, Mrs. Jessie
128. Gateway
130. Smith, Thos., seaman
132. Hatty, W. J., rivetter (Hetty, W. J. in 1943)
134. Vacant
136. Cardwell, Wm., labourer
138. Edgar, Mrs.
140. Hetherington, Jas., labourer
142. Morrison, Alb., machine man
144. Gilmore, Mrs.
146. Craig, J. T., motor engineer

Lorne Street
off Tate's Avenue

       Ulsterville Presbyterian Church Hall
   1. Chittick, Geo., store keeper
   3. Dorman, Robt., labourer
   5. Carr, A., clerk
   7. Carr, J., conductor
   9. Jackson, D., salesman
 11. Stevenson, Thos., traveller
 13. Fraser, Wm., sea captain
 15. Rennix, Mary
 17. Malcolm, W. G.

Lorton Street
Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Thoburn, Mrs.
   3. Fitzpatrick, John, driller
   5. Hamilton, James, shipwright
   7. Adams, Miss Minnie
   9. Hamilton, R. J., plumber
 11. Wilson, William. labourer
 13. Young, S., van driver
 15. Coulter, W. J., labourer
 17. Campbell, R. J., carter
 19. Nixon, David, labourer
 21. McGrath, Jennie
 23. Rodgers, R. C., labourer
 25. Kinkaid, Jas., labourer
 27. Keenan, F., labourer
 29. Burgess, J., labourer
 31. McCormick, Robert, labourer
 33. Killops, W. J., shoe maker
 35. Lunn, Annie, tailoress
 37. Templeton, Nancy
 39. Murphy, J., labourer
 41. Walker, S., brick layer
 43. Smith, J., mattress maker
 45. McBride, J., labourer
                               __________

   2. McClune, H., labourer
   4. Wallace, Jas., shoe maker
   6. Gibson, S., labourer
   8. Brown, John, labourer
...........Forsythe Street intersects
 20. Ditty, Mrs., grocer
 22. Ashfield, A., labourer
 24. McCartney, John, labourer
 26. O'Prey, James, labourer
 28. Dyer, George, joiner
 30. Cotter, Jas., carter
 32. Adair, James, labourer
 34. Brown, Margaret
 36. Brown, S., labourer
 38. Connor, A., printer
 40. Bolton, Richard James
 42. Ball, Hugh, labourer
 44. Murphy, Robert, carter
 46. King, Geo., weaver
 48. Vacant

Lothair Avenue
Atlantic Avenue to Oceanic Avenue

   1. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
   3. Pollock, S., plumber
   5. Graham, Thos., salesman
   7. Holmes, W. S., clerk
   9. McCloskey, D., bar man
 11. Thompson, Robt., grocer
 13. Spence, Jos., engineer
 15. McAlister, J., foreman
 17. McDonnell, W., com. traveller
 19. Harper, Mrs. T.
 21. Russell, Mrs. Mary
 23. Rodgers, Miss Joice (Joyce)
 25. McGregor, Mrs. R. M.
 27. Magill, Miss Sarah Jane
 29. Alexandra, W.
 31. Martin, Margaret
 33. Ruddock, Nurse Isabella
 35. McMillan, J., teacher
 37. Carnahan, Mrs.
 39. Stevenson, Miss L.
 41. Nestor, Michael
                               __________

   2. Donaldson, Mrs. Mary
   4. Ewing, E., iron turner
   6. McNicholl, Rev. Joseph
   8. Tracey, J., school teacher
 10. Coulter, Beulah, teacher
 12. McCann, Joseph, sack merchant
 14. McGuire, J., Customs official
 16. Norton, Mrs. Alice
 18. McMillen, A., compositor
 20. Stevenson, Miss
 22. Hardy, L. A., chef
 24. Talbot, Andrew
 26. Vogan, Robt., bread server
 28. Granger, Mrs.
 30. Vacant
 32. Birkymere, Mrs. Jane (Birkmyre)
 34. Milne, E., upholsterer
 36. Brunson, Mrs. E.
 38. Howe, Thos., manager
 40. Johnston, S., photographer
 42. McAllister, J., plasterer

Louden Street
Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Fleming, Daniel, moulder
   3. Hamilton, Henry, butcher
   5. Douglas, Saml.
   7. Murphy, Saml., printer
   9. Hamilton, David, rivetter
 11. Nugent, Jos., pavior
 13. McElnea, David, baker
                              __________

   2. Martin, W., labourer
   4. Carson, Samuel, plumber
   6. Hanna, W. J., fettler
   8. George, Hans, labourer
 10. Murdock, Mrs.
 12. Teer, Mrs. Margaret (Tear, Miss R. in 1943)
 14. Martin, Jas., plumber
 16. Thompson, McCann, fitter

Loughview Street
(No. 1)
off Frazer Street

   1. Wilson, James, joiner
   3. Todd, W., labourer
   5. Tweedie, John, labourer
7 to 43. Demolished

Loughview Street
(No. 2)
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. Henderson, Jos., labourer
   3. Feeney, James, fitter
   5. Graham, Thomas, blacksmith
   7. Martin, William, labourer
   9. Smith, John, labourer

Loughview Terrace
off Skegoniel Avenue

   2. Hamilton, J., engineer
   4. Brown, Wm., grocer
   6. Donaghy, M., department manager
   8. Bench, Mrs. D.
 10. Craig, T., engineer
 12. Latimer, Minnie
 14. Gilchrist, J. W., engineer
 16. Young, Jas., engineer
 18. Pennington, W., engineer
 20. Gibson, Mrs. W.
 22. Dodds, H., lamp lighter
 24. Gorman, A. J., compositor
 26. McGregor, Ambrose A., civil servant

Louisa Street
from Oldpark Road to Ewart's Row

   1. Boyd, David
   3. Coates, David, carter
   5. Gourley, R.
   7. Hepburn, Mrs. J.
   9. Porter, Wm., labourer
 11. Calvert, J., pawn broker's assistant
 13. McKay, Mrs.
 15. Hamilton, Thos., labourer
 17. Gillespie, Alex.
 19. Browne, S., labourer
 21. Morrison, Ed., labourer
 23. Crothers, Alex., labourer
 25. Dempster, Mrs.
 27. Gunning, Mrs. Jane
 29. McCready, John, carter
 31. Hollyoak, Jos., labourer
 33. McFall, Jos., labourer
 35. Davidson, John, tailor
 37. Kyle, Edw., motorman
 39. Robinson, Mrs.
 41. Stitt, Nathaniel, rivetter
 43. Peel, P., confectioner
 45. McNeill, Owen, publican
45a. Josephs, Samuel, labourer
47, 49. Glover, Jas., carter
 53. Beggs, John
 55. Nesbitt, Mrs. Jane
 57. Surginor, J., window cleaner
 59. Ferris, Thos., labourer
 61. Blair, A., labourer
 63. Hunter, W., labourer (Hunt, Edward in 1943)
 65. Miller, John, labourer
 67. Parkhill, Wm., labourer
 69. Kennedy, Gerald, clerk
 71. Ward, R., labourer
 73. Irwin, Wm., carter
 75. Massey, J., labourer
 77. Welsh, Mrs. Lizzie
 79. Craig, James, labourer
 81. Millar, J., grocer
...........Glenpark Street intersects
 83. Smith, J., labourer
 85. Brooks, Robt., labourer
 87. Bill, J., smith's helper
 89. Gillespie, Geo., labourer
 91. Kells, Robert
 93. Johnston, Andrew, joiner
 95. McManus, Jas., labourer
 97. Bunting, John, labourer
 99. Johnson, Thos., labourer
101. Irvine, Chas., labourer
103. Burton, Wm., traveller
105. Gawley, Joseph, labourer
107. Orchin, Wm., rivetter
117. Hampton, William, labourer
119. Cole, G. W. H., conductor
121. Hutchinson, Jos., labourer
123. Byrne, Sarah
125. Gormley, Mrs.
127. Smallwood, William
129. McIlwaine, Hugh, labourer
131. Hampton, Jos., labourer
133. Majury, Wm., labourer
135. Oliver, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              __________

 2a. Nixon, James A., moulder
   2. McGuigan, Wm., carter
   4. McQueen, Robt., carter
   6. Wilkinson, Nelson, labourer
   8. Jeffries, A. G., driller
 10. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 12. McQueen, Geo., boot maker
 14. Bell, Ellen
 16. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 18. Moore, A., lamp lighter
 20. Johnston, Mrs. Charlotte
 22. Moles, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Smyth, Miss L., weaver
 26. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 28. Houston, J., labourer
 30. Hutchinson, Margaret
 32. Thompson, Saml., labourer
...........Baden Powell Street intersects
 34. Rea, L., labourer
 36. Boyd, Mrs.
 38. Norris, R., labourer
 40. McMichael, A., stoker
...........Linwood Street intersects
 48. Neill, Wm., fish shop
 50. James, Robert, labourer
 52. Cranston, W. J., labourer
 54. Cooper, Thos., stager
 56. Gillespie, J., labourer
...........Enniskillen Street intersects
 58. Simpson, J., labourer
 60. McAllister, Alex., labourer
 62. Hamilton, Mrs. Agnes
 64. Sloan, K., home bakery
...........Druse Street intersects
 66. Wardrop, Fred, grocer
 68. Easton, Saml., labourer
 70. Dunbar, Miss Jennie
 72. McArthur, William, labourer
 74. Loughead, J. J., grocer
...........Lebanon Street intersects
 76. McMurray, Andw., labourer
 78. Geddis, Robt., labourer
 80. Erwin, William G., driller
 82. Watt, John, smith's helper
 84. Johnston, Thos. J., holder up
 86. Crothers, M., hackle setter
 88. Watt, William, labourer
 90. Johnston, James, labourer
92, 94. Bamford, Jas., grocer
 96. Lyle, Saml., labourer
 98. Quate, S., labourer
100. Gillespie, Geo., labourer
102. McGivern, Geo., labourer
104. Powell, John, labourer
106. Madden, Richard, labourer
108. Jamison, A., boiler maker
110. Fittis, W. H., labourer
112. Newell, Mary, grocer

Lovett Street (Lovatt)
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Dodds, Emily
3, 5. Getty, James, dairyman
   7. Stables
   9. McDowell, Wm., civil servant
11, 3. Armitage, A. J., car owner
                               __________

   2. Mitchell, A. J., labourer
   4. McCracken, S., cooper
   6. Bassett, Henry, bread server
   8. Graham, Samuel, clerk
 10. Downing, James, labourer
 12. Houston, W., time keeper
 14. Moorehead, J., iron dresser

Lower Lodge Avenue
off Oldpark Road

       Lower Lodge Factory - J. S. Brown & Sons Ltd.

Lowry Street
off Seaforde Street

   1. Simms, Chas., coppersmith
   3. O'Hara, Mrs. Minnie
   5. McIlvenney, C., carter
   7. Brennan, Wm., labourer
   9. Bradley, Jno., labourer
 11. Stratton, Peter, labourer
 13. Devlin, Grace
 15. Kinsella, Michael, shipwright
 17. Crosbie, Richard, joiner
 19. McPoland, Catherine
 21. Feenan, Patk., labourer
 23. Simms, T., rivetter
 25. Gibney, Peter P., labourer
 27. Jackson, Wm. H., electrician
 29. Curran, G., labourer
 31. Murphy, John, carpenter
 33. Corr, Mary Ann
                               __________

   2. Henderson, John, labourer
   4. McCorry, Patk., rope spinner
   6. Kearney, Jas., carter
   8. Bradley, John, labourer
 10. Copeland, P., coppersmith
 12. Curran, Chas., fireman
 14. Green, Henry, coal porter
 16. Bradley, Jas., labourer
 18. McGuinness, W., labourer
 20. Clarke, E., boot repairer
 22. Magee, W. J., brass finisher
       St. Matthew's Convent Schools

Lucerne Parade
Sharman Road to Lockview Road

   1. O'Neill, J. H., traveller
   3. Capper, David
   5. Parker, E., dairyman
   7. Lowry, Hugh H.
   9. Giltrap, Mrs.
 11. Hansen, A. H.
 13. Adams, Mrs. T.
 15. Magill, Miss M.
 17. Watson, Mary
 19. Woods, Moses
 21. Abernethy, D., porter
 23. Lowther, Dennis, foreman
 25. Forbes, W., bread server
 27. Haslett, Ernest
 29. Irwin, John
 31. Mitchell, Mrs.
 33. Campbell, A., hardware assistant
 35. Elliott, John
 37. Shaw, Edward McL.
 39. Watkins, James
                             __________

   2. Caulfield, J., civil servant
   4. Badger, J., steward of Queen's University
   6. Patton, T.
   8. Beedham, H.
 10. Carleton, Samuel, clerk
 12. Halliday, H.
 14. McKeown, S., manufacturer
 16. Fenning, John
 18. McClintock, W., salesman
 20. Vacant
 22. Harporne, G., civil servant
 24. Cautley, Charles, surveyor
 26. Campbell, N., joiner
 28. Vacant
 30. Brewster, Jas.
 32. Ervin, Robert John

Lucknow Street
Kashmir Road to Cupar Street

   1. Lewesley, Kate
   3. McCullough, P. F.
   5. McGlinchy, William J.
   7. McKearney, Edw., carpenter
   9. Mullan, John, flax dresser
 11. Magennis, Thomas, labourer
 13. Gray, Mrs.
 15. Creegran, J., boiler man (Creegan)
 17. Cunningham, Mary
 19. Fox, John
 21. Lewsley, Jane
 23. Bogues, Bernard, labourer
 25. McKenna, Geo., painter
 27. Morgan, H., labourer
 29. McKenna, Jas., labourer
 31. Heaney, John, boot maker
 33. McKenna, John, labourer
 35. Mallon, Ellen, weaver
 37. McIlroy, Joseph, labourer
 39. McFerran, James
 41. McCartney, John, painter
 43. Mannion, Thomas
                               __________

   2. McCluskey, Thomas, labourer
   4. Graham, John, labourer
   6. McNamara, Henry, labourer
   8. Maguire, John, carter
 10. McKeown, Daniel
 12. Dampsey, John, rivetter (Dempsey, Madge in 1943)
 14. Glass, John, shoe maker
 16. Maginess, Robt., labourer (Maginnis, Catherine in 1943)
 18. Dowling, Robt., labourer
 20. McMullan, Patrick
 22. Bogues, William, labourer
 24. Killen, John, labourer
 26. Ferris, John, labourer
 28. Collins, Martha
 30. McShane, Patrick
...........Benares Street intersects

Ludlow Street
New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   1. McDonnell, Charles
   3. Smith, James, labourer
   5. McGrath, John, labourer
...........Hume's Court intersects
   7. Cully, Martha
   9. O'Keefe, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Quinn, P., grocer, etc.
   4. McDonnell, Mrs. Ellen
   6. McGrath, Ann
   8. O'Neill, James, labourer
 10. Flynn, Margaret
 12. McMullen, Patrick, carter
 14. Bradley, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Hughes, James, labourer
 18. McAloran, James, labourer
 20. McStravagh, John, labourer

Luke Street
off Northumberland Street

2, 4. McCully, Ed., carrier
 4a. Brown, D. C., boot maker

Luxor Gardens
off Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. McDowell, W. J.
   3. Thompson, C. J., insurance agent
   5. Good, William, clerk
   7. Baillie, A.
   9. Hall, F. W., insurance inspector
 11. Kirkpatrick, R., school teacher
 13. McGimpsey, J., blacksmith
 15. Fairlie, Mrs. M. J.
 17. McReavie, A., clerk
 19. McMinnis, Robt.
 21. Norris, J. J.
 23. Arnold, Mrs. Georgina
 25. Hindes, Geo.
 27. Barr, D., provision merchant
 29. Benson, R., Civil Service
 31. Minnis, Mrs.
 33. Walker, R. B.
 35. Pyper, T., merchant tailor
                             __________

   2. Cooper, H., grocer
   4. Ards, H., Customs officer
       Vacant ground
   6. Vacant
 10. Maxwell, Miss
 12. Baillie, Mrs. M. M.
 14. Patterson, J., bread server
 16. Robinson, Mrs. A.
 18. Burns, Norman, Civil Service
 20. Eakin, George, clerk
 22. Rankin, E. F., secretary
 24. McCuaig, J., draughtsman
 26. Hearnden, F. W.
 28. Mercer, H. C., stationer
 30. Ogle, C. A., draughtsman
 32. Cordner, Miss G.

Lyle Street
Crumlin Road to Agnes Street

   5. Courtney, Jas., lamp lighter
   7. Telford, Thos., labourer
   9. Savage, Robert, labourer
 11. Scott, Lizzie
 13. Gilmore, Mary
 15. McBride, W. J., plumber
 17. Brown, Mary
 19. Watters, Jas., fireman
 21. Black, Saml., shipwright
 23. Adamson, Saml., painter
 25. Watters, Margt., grocer
                               __________

   2. Fullerton, Thos., labourer
   4. Hunt, Jane
   6. Dalzell, Robert
   8. Bell, Agnes
 10. Penman, Mrs.
 12. Farrell, John, labourer
 14. Redmond, Robt.
14a. Gault, J. H., rent agent (stores)
 16. McDowell, S.
 18. Donovan, J., clerk
 20. Gateway

Lynhurst Gardens
off Ballygomartin Road

   5. Reid, D., tailor's cutter
   7. Stewart, F., publican
   9. McMaster, S.
 11. Aspell, Mrs.
 13. Morton, Mrs.
 15. McDowell, Mrs.
 17. Boston, J., publican
 19. Blair, Walter, tailor
 21. Patterson, W. R., builder
 23. Hutchinson, W. J., dairyman
                              __________

 22. Glynn, Wm., artist (Glenn, Mrs. in 1943)
 24. Gault, Wm., iron monger
 26. Stewart, Mrs. (Stuart, G., traveller in 1943)
 28. Moore, W., provision merchant
 30. Wright, W., salesman
 23. Thompson, William
 34. Cinnamond, J. H., tenter

Lyons Street
off Rotterdam Street

   1. Bittles, William, pavior
   3. Craig, Wm. J., holder up
       Little & McClean, stores
   5. Hillis, James, storeman
   7. Bittles, Robert, pavior
   9. McClintock, R., rivetter
 11. Brown, Geo., labourer
 13. Close, Hugh
 15. Roy, Wm., labourer
 17. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 19. Brannigan, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Walker, F. A. H., carter
   4. Topley, Francis, porter
   6. Tate, Alex., labourer
   8. Stephens, Albert, cooper
 10. Shields, Thomas, seaman
 12. Bittles, Albert
 14. Stephens, M., baker
 16. McMullan, Jas., carter
 18. Gracey, W.
 20. Hutchison, H., labourer
 22. Elliott, W. J., rivetter
 24. Thornton, R. J., labourer
 26. Edgar, Mrs.
 28. Elliott, Hugh, labourer
 30. Harrison, Jas.

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ