LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 

1932 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943  street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Bethany Street
off Newtownards Road, Ballyhackamore

   1. Hill, Thomas, fitter
   3. Fisher, David, coachman
   5. Swindell, Thos., painter
   7. Wheelan, Thos., R.U.C.
   9. Crothers, Hugh, joiner
 11. Burgess, F. W., engineer
 13. Watterson, Miss
                            __________

   2. Magee, Wm., tram conductor
   6. Corry, R. J., B.T.C. inspector
   6. Faloon, Mrs.
   8. Rainey, William
 10. Cranson, John, labourer
 12. Kennedy, Robt., labourer
 14. Hewitt, Samuel, joiner
 16. Corry, Robt., tram conductor
 18. Rothwell, Mrs. M., nurse

Beverley Street
Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Murphy, S. J., moulder
   3. Davison, J., linesman
   5. Mells, W., shoe maker
   7. James, Andrew, printer
   9. Anderson, Robert
 11. Gibson, Samuel
...........Penrith Street intersects
 13. Jefferson, James
 15. Martin, John, motorman
 17. Cameron, J., R.U.C.
 19. Thompson, Hy., joiner
 21. Lothier, E., motorman
...........Crosby Street intersects
 23. Fleeton, S., core maker
 25. McAuley, R. J., harbour policeman
 27. Bennett, David, miller
 29. Bell, Mrs. Susan
 31. Whitley, G., linen business
...........Wigton and Percy Streets intersects
 33. Side door
 35. Hunter, Joseph, tenter
 37. Gallaher, Alex., blacksmith
 39. Cunningham, W. J., storeman
 41. Proctor, Eliza
 43. Curry, Margaret
 45. Stewart, Miss J. M., nurse
 47. Turkington, Thos., shipwright
...........Carlow Street intersects
 49. Armstrong, Wm., bar man
 51. Templeton, W., house painter
 53. McCoubrey, J., labourer
 55. McCormick, J., engine driver
 57. McCormick, J., clerk
 59. Fenner, Wm., house repairer
 61. Andrews, W. J., compositor
 63. Fenning, James
 65. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 67. Templeton, George
 69. McKnight, Mrs.
 71. Morrison, W., labourer
 73. McMullan, William
 75. Richmond, Gordon
 77. Patterson, C., miller
 79. McManus, W. J., fitter
                             __________

   2. Haveron, Saml., currier
   4. Leathem, George, labourer
   6. Gaston, Mrs.
   8. Thornton, Jas., shop assistant
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 12. McCartney, Malcolm, labourer
 14. Hoey, Wm. John, constable R.U.C.
 16. Rodgers, Jas., french polisher
 18. Lawther, Samuel
 20. Murray, James, clerk
 22. Jefferson, R., compositor
 24. Stranaghan, Jos., clerk
 26. Kincaid, Miss M. J.
 28. Ewing, Thomas, fireman
 30. Stewart, Minnie, stitcher
 32. Calderwood, Jas., sawyer
 34. Cairns, Alex., clerk
 36. Garston, Moore, clerk
 38. Elliott, Andrew
 40. Oliver, Thomas, sexton Albert Street Presbyterian Lecture Hall
...........Percy Street intersects
 46. Taylor, William R., pattern maker
 48. Stewart, E., joiner
 50. Harper, John L., labourer
 54. Graham, Mrs. Rachel
 56. Dickson, Wm., labourer
 58. Manning, James
 60. Young, Wm., wire worker
 62. Shanks, J., mechanic
 64. Stewart, H., clerk
66, 68. Boal, Wm., carrier
 70. Young, Henry, butler
 72. Bell, N., electrical engineer
 74. Fittis, Robert
 76. Tougher, Joshua, labourer
 78. Stewart, Mrs.
 80. Wright, Wm., painter
82, 84. Finlay, A., & Son, furniture removers, etc.
 86. Morris, Wm., foreman
 88. Johnston, E. C., baker
 90. Moorhead, Robert, labourer
 92. McCullough, J., tailor

Bilton Place
off Wilson Street

   1. Rea, Patrick, labourer
   3. Adams, Wm., painter
   5. Cunningham, Mary
   7. Mahood, Ellen
   9. Thompson, John, labourer
 11. Wilson, John, labourer
 13. Russell, Joseph, labourer
                              __________

   4. Taylor, James
   6. Nesbitt, Elizabeth
   8. Fox, John, labourer
 10. Price, Saml., labourer

Bisley Street
Matchett Street to Ambleside Street

   1. McIlwrath, Hugh, labourer
   3. Sherlock, Fredk., fitter
   5. Johnston, Thos., labourer
   7. Stevens, Hugh, rivetter
   9. McClean, Thos.
 11. Campbell, Jas., storeman
 13. Ballantyne, Wm., joiner
 15. Stewart, Jos., mechanic
 17. Allen, Samuel, joiner
 19. McCully, Sarah
 21. Apsley, Samuel
 23. Stockdale, Robt., labourer
 25. Hull, C., labourer
 27. Clark, Richard, bar man
 29. McKee, Wm. J., labourer
 31. Armstrong, William
                              __________

   2. McClean, Robt., contractor
   4. Dunbar, Jos., mechanic
   6. Rice, Geo., joiner
   8. Hughes, H., labourer
 10. Scott, Thompson, boot maker
 12. Fryer, Robert
 14. McCammond, J., ship steward
 16. McClurg, Jos., labourer
 18. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 20. O'Hara, Albert, baker
 22. Kayes, Albert, motor driver
 24. McGuffin, Mary Jane
 26. Dunseath, Mrs.
 28. Fryer, James, labourer
 30. Shannon, Andrew
 32. Finlay, Robt., carter

Blackwater Street
Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   3. Williamson, Miss Sarah
   5. Menary, W., checker
   7. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
   9. Matier, James, tenter
 11. Davis, Sarah
 13. Rainey, Geo., labourer
 15. Totten, Joseph, gateman
 17. Black, Robert, labourer
 19. Goudy, Robt., packer
 21. McCoy, Victor, labourer
                             __________

   2. Daley, Thos., & Sons, tailors
   4. Blair, Jas., labourer
   6. Stoops, T., railway guard
   8. Livingstone, Jas., fitter
 10. Davis, Jas., plumber
 12. Minford, Alex., labourer
 14. Alcock, Wm., labourer
 16. Milligan, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Kerr, John, moulder
 20. Todd, J. T., fireman
 22. Murphy, Mrs. M.

Blackwood Street
off Deramore Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. Seymour, John, painter
   5. Vacant
   7. Weir, Mrs.
   9. Kettle, J., grocer
 11. Fee, Arthur, labourer
 13. Shanks, Jos., labourer
 15. Johnston, J., labourer
 17. McConnell, Mrs.
 19. Ryan, J., R.U.C.
 21. Mason, Wm. J., tailor
 23. Johnston, Elizabeth
 25. Dogherty, Jas., shirt and collar manufacturer
 27. Clawson, Mrs.
 29. Duff, David, baker
 31. Maxwell, John, time keeper
 33. Howe, John, tailor
...........Derlett Street intersects
 35. Templeton, Mrs. E. J.
 37. Rennick, Thos., clerk
 39. Mahon, Mrs.
 41. Masterson, Mrs.
 43. Walsh, Jas., stable man
 45. Dalzell, Fredk., cutter
 47. Moore, Miss Jessie
 49. Mulholland, John, fitter
 51. Brown, S. J. W., turner
 53. Rafferty, Ed., mechanic
 55. Craig, Andrew, electrician
                              __________

   2. Dodds, J., labourer
   4. McIlmurry, T. H., tailor
   6. McDowell, W., linen lapper
   8. Hamilton, Mary
...........Fernwood Street intersects
 10. Storey, Agnes
 12. Hunter, W. J., storeman
 14. Bonfield, Saml., R.U.C.
 16. Davidson, A. E., carpenter
 18. Lunn, Wm., bread server
 20. Martin, Fred, warehouseman
 22. Wright, Mrs. D.
 24. Waddell, J. R., grocer

Bladon Drive
off Malone Road

   3. McClatchey, Thomas
   5. Watson, Miss
   7. Sayles, J. P.
   9. Malcomson, T. R. (Malcolmson, T. R. in 1943)
 11. Jackson, A. E. Blythe
       Instonians Rugby Football Ground - secretary, J. C. McDowell, 44 Florenceville Avenue, Ormeau Road

Bladon Park
off Malone Road

128. Brett, the Misses
130. McBride, Mrs. W. D.
                          North Gretton Lodge
        McLaughlin, Chas., chauffeur
                               Drummena
        McBride, Mrs. Robt.
                          Drummena Lodge
        Malcolmson, W., chauffeur
                     Bladon Park Gate Lodge
        McNabney, Jos., labourer
                               Back Lodge
        Molloy, Jos., gardener

Blakely Street
Clementine Street to Britannic Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Pooler, Wm., painter
   5. McCrum, Jas., labourer
   7. Power, Samuel, labourer
   9. McGorry, Alfred, labourer
 11. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 13. Kennedy, Jane

Blaney Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   3. Weldon, J., labourer
   5. Wilson, Wm., tailor
   7. Coulter, Mrs.
   9. Price, Harry
 11. Jones, Wm. J., labourer
 13. McCracken, Samuel, labourer
 15. English, A., labourer
 17. Baird, Hugh, contractor
 19. Hanna, James, carter
 21. Ballentine, C., pensioner
 23. Bell, Sarah
                              __________

   2. Gamble, Wm., moulder
   4. Clark, David, cleaner
   6. Gateway
   8. Gray, Mrs.
 10. McMillan, John, labourer
 12. Wright, Elizabeth
 14. Junk, W., labourer
 16. Sherritt, Chas., labourer (Sterrett, Charles, labourer in 1943)
 18. Gateway
 20. Ruddock, Ernest, teacher
 22. Floyd, Sarah
 24. McKay, S., labourer
 26. Finn, Robert, fitter

Blenheim Drive
at 34 Castlereagh Road

   1. Gallagher, H. A., clerk
   3. Gibson, Mrs. Mary J.
   5. Eccles, Jas., bread server
   7. Wilson, E. J., milk server
   9. Scott, Jas. A., engineer
 11. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 13. English, Mrs. Catherine
 15. Spence, Chas., upholsterer
17, 19. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Johnston, John Robert
   4. Orr, F. H., cashier
   6. Moore, Richard, driver
   8. Rountree, Arthur, auctioneer
 10. Roberts, Stewart, moulder
 12. Tully, John, baker
 14. King, J., clerk
 16. Murdock, Robt., G.P.O.
       Vacant ground

Blondin Street
Gaffikin Street to Malone Place

   1. Casement, Thos., labourer
   3. McIntyre, Mrs. Margt.
   5. White, J., labourer
   7. Cinnamond, F., washer
   9. Dougan, S., shunter
 11. Williamson, Mrs. Sarah
...........Napier Street intersects
 13. Side door
                              __________

   2. Campbell, B., labourer
   4. Cullen, J., labourer
   6. Downing, Mrs. Mary
   8. Gowdy, Henry, coachman
 10. Beattie, Wm., carter

Bloomdale Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McMordie, Rebecca
   3. Anderson, Geo., cabinet maker
   5. Middleton, F., brass moulder
   7. Reid, ?
   9. Martin, Geo., fitter
 11. Hogg, Mrs. Susan
 13. Greenaway, T., brick layer
 15. Shilliday, Mrs.
 17. Williamson, Jas., bread server
 19. McCallum, Daniel, bar man
 21. Scott, V., shop assistant
 23. Taylor, Wm., salesman
 25. Gray, W. J., postman
                              __________

   2. Birch, Isabella
   4. Anderson, Wm., fitter
   6. Boyd, Wm. J., brass moulder
   8. Kelly, Joseph
 10. McCullough, T., boiler maker
 12. Wallace, Frank, boiler maker
 14. Allen, Jas., bread server
 16. Worth, John, brass finisher
 18. Clokey, Jas., pensioner
 20. Montgomery, Sarah
 22. Mossop, Richard, A.B.
 24. Smith, John, iron turner

Bloomfield Avenue
Newtownards Road to Upper Beersbridge Road

                      Prince George's Terrace
   1. Bennett, Wm., caulker
 1a. Mewhor, F., dress maker
   3. Mateer, Ellen
   5. Smyth, W., blacksmith
   7. Hampton, Minnie
   9. Bell, J., motor mechanic
...........Milk Street intersects
 11. Elmore, Jas., labourer
 13. Joule, Robt., fitter
 15. Greenaway, Jas., brick layer
 17. McCready, Wm., labourer
 19. Coffey, Thomas, labourer
...........Oakdale Street intersects
 23. Moffet, Wm. J., dairy
 25. Davidson, M., shoe maker
 27. Connery, Miss M., newsagent
 29. McFerran, Sarah, hardware merchant and confectioner
...........Ashdale Street intersects
 33. Stewart, Sarah Jane
 35. Morrison, John, turner
 37. Livingstone, George
39 to 41. McKimm Bros., painters and decorators
 43. Dodd, M., outfitter
 45. Smith Bros., butchers (Smyth Bros., butchers in 1943)
 47. Johnston, M., china and hardware merchant
 49. Brown, B., confectioner
 51. Smith, E., supper saloon
 55. McConnell, Wm. J., labourer
 57. Thompson, Geo., joiner
 59. McCallum, Robert
 61. Macauley, Robt., painter
 63. Bell, Wm. J., joiner
 65. Smith, R., electrician
 67. Finney, L., plasterer
 69. McCullough, John, joiner
 71. Harris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Campbell, R. J., tailor
 75. French, Thos., plater
 77. Ringland, John, clerk
 79. Trotter, Wm., turner
 81. Martin, Mrs.
 83. Knox, Mrs.
 85. McNaught, Bessie
 87. Doherty, Jas., rope and sash cord maker
 89. McKelvey, Mrs.
 91. Whitten, H., foreman
 93. Stewart, W., tram conductor
 95. Foreman, G., boiler maker
 97. Melville, Jane
 99. Bradford, Robt., electrician
101. Carlisle, Robert, plater
103. Mawhirk, Mrs. Mary
105 to 109. Brown, J., coal merchant and furniture remover
111. Johnston, T., joiner
113. Moore, T. H., inspector B.C.T.
115. Brown, Murray, taxi driver
        Dancing Hall - Vacant
135. Wright Bros., grocers
137. Boyd, W. D., boot maker
139. Thompson, A., rivetter
141. Norwood, Alice
143. Armour, S., grocer
        Best, J., fish & chip saloon
159. Belfast Food Products Ltd. Phone - Knock 645; Telegraphic Address: "Products, Belfast"
...........Greenville Street intersects
161. Ewart, E., butcher
163. McIntosh, Jas., upholsterer
165. Thompson, John, shipwright
167. McKell, Maggie
169. Surgenor, Wm., foreman
171. Kerr, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Verner, Hugh
   4. Corbitt, Francis, rivetter
   6. Howard, Edward, mangle factory
 61. McKenzie, G., plumber
 22. Johnston, S., dentist
 24. Fulton, Alex., checker
   "   McCaughan, Jas., painter
 26. McMichael, Chas., painter
 28. Moore, Margaret
 30. Jackson, Lizzie
   "   Jackson, Mrs., ladies' nurse
...........Laburnum Street intersects
 32. Maguire, Jas., plater
 34. Carson, S., labourer
 36. Ford, Robt. Jas., baker
 38. Salters, Robt., fitter
...........Ravenscroft Street intersects
 40. Chambers, Joshua, clerk
 42. Carroll, Wm., foreman
 44. Arthurs, E., tailoress
 46. McGrath, Wm., clerk
...........Queen Victoria Street intersects
 50. Fleming, Elizabeth
 52. Crawford, William
 54. Leitch, N., tobacconist
 56. Crothers, James, grocer
...........Bloomdale Street intersects
 58. Williamson, Wm., grocer
 60. Carlisle, J., confectioner
 62. Kyle, John, dairy
62a. McAuley, D., plasterer
 64. Muldrew, Saml., cashier
...........Westcott Street intersects
66, 68. McMillan, M., grocer
 70. Penderville, Jas.
 72. Myles, Samuel, hair dresser
...........Uniondale Street intersects
 74. Barnes, Mary Ellen
 76. Cullen, Mary
 78. Bowman, R.
 80. Campbell, Jas. R., clerk
 82. Blackwood, John, foreman
...........Ulsterdale Street intersects
       Bloomfield Congregational Church - Rev. James Gray
...........Rosebery Street intersects
...........Batley Street intersects
106. McCandless, Mrs.
108. Campbell, S., tailor
110. Wallace, R., driller
112. Watters, M., cnofectioner (confectioner)
...........Elmdale Street intersects
114. Green, E.
116. Vacant
118. McCullagh, J., confectioner
120. Megaw, Annie, outfitter
...........Avondale Street intersects
122. McCarter, S., gardener
124. Carson, Isaac, labourer
                                 Redlands
        Watson, Robt., M.D., B.Ch.
        Watson, Annie, M.B., C.M.

Bloomfield Gardens
off Bloomfield Road

   1. Green, Matthew H., supt.
   3. Milliken, Saml., bank official
   5. Kane, Henry
   7. MacLean, William
   9. Moffatt, Elsie
 11. Johnson, C. M.
 13. McKnight, John, clerk
 15. McKerney, John, R.U.C.
 17. Gibson, G. E., Salvation Army official
 19. McIlveen, Mary Isabella
 21. Jack, R. A., manager
 23. Savage, Nelson, salesman
 25. Guthrie, W. G.
 27. Boath, A., journalist
 29. Vacant
 31. Pearson, H., foreman
 33. Bell, Saml., caterer
 35. White, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Dallas, Margaret
   4. Fox, John, engineer
   6. Orr, Wm. John
   8. Vacant
 10. Clarke, R. R., draughtsman
 12. Millie, Jessie
 14. Pyper, Henry A., civil servant
 16. Burch, Ernest, clerk
 18. Emans, Harold G., motor mechanic
 20. Ross, W. A. S., draughtsman
 22. Fyffe, Alex. H.
 24. Greene, Thos.
 26. Forrester, G., iron turner
 28. McQuay, John J., teacher
 30. Morris, E. C., musician
 32. Price, John
 34. Murray, John G., bookkeeper
 36. McCaughan, Hugh, insurance agent
 38. Finney, John, plasterer
 40. Doggart, James
 42. Clark, Alex., baker
 44. McDermott, Sarah Jane
 46. Andrews, J., R.U.C.
 48. McQuilken, W., clock maker
 50. Forrester, A., pattern maker

Bloomfield Road
off Beersbridge Road

 1a. Vacant
   3. Innis, Margaret, J.P.
   5. Kitchen, Jos., boiler maker
   7. Chambers, J., cabinet maker
   9. O'Neill, Anna, C.M.B., nurse
 11. Reid, W., mechanic
 13. Edmond, John, iron turner
 15. Dickson, Jas., manager
17-19. Robinson, Jos., & Co., builders
...........Woodcott Avenue intersects
 21. Morrison, George
 23. Dickinson, E., engineer
 25. Agnew, Thos. C.
 27. McGown, J.
...........Bramcote Street intersects
 29. Otley, Ernest, engineer
 31. Hillson, Noel
 33. Kennedy, Nellie
 35. Vacant
...........Kensington Avenue intersects
 37. Williamson, Walter
 39. Edmonds, Wm.
 41. Killiner, Geo., fitter
 43. Christie, J. G., traveller
...........Glenbrook Avenue intersects
 45. Baker, Albert H., architect
 47. Glover, Walter E., manager
49, 51. Donaldson, T. B., dentist
...........Lichfield Avenue intersects
 53. Hall, Annie
 55. Cox, M., spinster
 57. Warner, Robt., civil servant
 59. Marshall, W.
...........Dunraven Avenue intersects
 61. McConnell, E. J., teacher
 63. Gowdy, J.
...........Clarendon Avenue intersects
 65. Paysden, J.
 67. Milliken, W. H. G., bank official
 69. Dale, Mrs.
 71. Perry, W. R., tea merchant
 73. Mills, W. J., commercial traveller
 75. Baird, J. B.
...........Bloomfield Gardens intersects
 77. Ellison, Mrs. Minnie
 79. McCammon, Mrs. J. E.
 81. Platt, Geo.
 83. Reddy, J. A.
                            Bloomfield House
       Quinn, T., caretaker
 84. Hughes, Jas., labourer
                                 Greenville
        Collier, J.
                                Orangefield
       Dixon, Capt. Rt. Hon. Herbert, P.C., O.B.E., M.P.
       Buller, G., land steward
                           Orangefield Farm
       Oagle, John, labourer
       Crawford, Thos., labourer
       Lilburn, John, labourer
       Geddis, Hugh, labourer
       Culbert, Thos., labourer
       Brown, Jos., labourer
       Shaw, Jas., labourer
       Kerr, James, baker
       McCartney, Jas., labourer
                              __________

       St. Donard's P.E. School - Principal, John Sullivan
 12. Granleese, John
 14. Dyson, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Palmer, Robt., grocer
 18. Carson, Thos., brick layer
 20. McGibbon, Mrs.
...........Sagimor Gardens intersects
 22. Wynne, Edward, clerk
 24. Gray, Rev. James, minister Bloomfield Avenue Congregational Church
 26. Hewitt, Miss, Bloomfield Nursing Home
 28. Pennington, Charles
 30. Scott, Miss R. A. McClinton
 32. Hamill, Mrs. Sarah
...........Nendrum Gardens intersects
 34. Nelson, Saml., builder
 36. O'Neill, John, pensions officer
 38. Robinson, Margaret
 40. Irwin, S., ship inspector
 42. Wilson, J. J., C.E.
 44. Brown, John, manager
...........Wingrove Gardens intersects
 46. Lucas, F. W., C.E.
 48. Levingston, Mrs. M. J.
 50. Cassidy, C. P., traveller
 52. King, J.
 54. Dunlop, Susan
                              Mazeville
 56. Walker, Thos., foreman
...........Luxor Gardens intersects
 58. Boston, Elizabeth
 60. Cuthbert, Mrs. A,
 62. Hodge, Hugh, sculptor
 64. Valentine, W. C., assistant manager
 66. McDonald, M., evangelist
 68. Davison, Wm. John, sub-sanitary officer
 70. Purdy, H. F. P., engineer
                              Ravenscroft
       Boyd, Mrs.
...........North Road intersects
                               Ivy Cottage
       Poyntz Mrs.

Bloomfield Street
off Bread Street East

   7. McCumisky, T., wood turner (McComiskey, Miss in 1943)
   9. Gilmour, Wm., labourer
 11. Magill, William
 13. Windrim, Sarah
 15. Spratt, W. J., labourer
 17. Kerr, Enoch
 19. Long, Hugh, labourer
 21. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 23. Peden, Jos., smith's helper
 25. Stothers, George
 27. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
 29. Brown, George, labourer
 31. Black, Mrs.
 33. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 35. Courtney, Wm., mechanic
 37. Rutherford, Francis, labourer
 39. Boyle, David
 41. Reid, Abigail
 43. Magill, Herbert, labourer
 45. McKee, Thos., carter
       Bloomfield Factory - Ross Brothers Ltd., damask manufacturers
                              __________

   2. Weir, Henry, labourer
   4. Miskelly, Mary
   6. Irvine, Jas., labourer
   8. Lowry, Wm., labourer
 10. Deeney, T., yarn dresser
 12. Marshall, John, labourer
 14. Gamble, David, labourer
 16. Jackson, Thos., wireman
 18. Gregg, William
 20. Stewart, J., linen lapper
 22. Grainger, Wm.
 24. Jamieson, Mrs.
 26. Ayre, Robert, rivetter
 28. McMeekin, Robert
 30. Magill, Hugh
 32. Price, Jas., labourer
 34. Reid, Wm., rigger
 36. Peden, William
 38. Jackson, Mattw., labourer
 40. Ferguson, Chas., finisher
 42. Bell, Lizzie
 44. Lovell, Wm., labourer
 46. Armstrong, D., weaver
 48. Brown, Henry

Blythe Street
Sandy Row to Egmont Street

   1. Talbot, Alex., carter
   3. Lockhart, John, shoe maker
   5. McAllister, Isaac, labourer
   7. Watson, Mrs.
   9. Bunting, Henry, packer
 11. Porter, J., meter inspector
 13. Cheshire, Jas., carter
 15. Kernaghan, Jas., linesman
 17. Jones, Dora
 19. McMillan, Wm., labourer
 21. Thompson, Thos., fitter
 23. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 25. Wilson, Edward, labourer
...........Aughrim Street intersects
 27. McQuirk, Wm., grocer
 29. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 31. Stewart, R. W., presser
 33. Williamson, M., labourer
 35. Reid, Alex., fireman
 37. Hegan, Josiah, labourer
 39. McKinley, Adam, labourer
 41. McCorry, Wm., labourer
 43. Bruce, Robt., taxi driver
 45. Cleland, W. J., grocer and confectioner
...........Thorn Street intersects
...........Majestic Street intersects
...........Teutonic Street intersects
...........Clementine Street intersects
...........Britannic Street intersects
 47. Telford, Robert, labourer
 49. Dickson, Robert, grocer
 51. Courtney, G., machine man
 53. Murdie, Robt., oiler
 55. Demolished
 57. St. Aidan's Church - Rector, Rev. S. J. Greer, Rectory, Eglantine Avenue; curate, Rev. J. McCorry, 72 University Avenue; sexton, J. Donaldson, 210 Matilda Street
 59. Hopcroft, Charlotte, confectioner
 61. Singleton, Wm., labourer
 63. Chapman, Jos., labourer
 65. Beggs, Wm., brass finisher
 67. McDowell, Elijah, seaman
 69. Withers, A., van man
 71. Collins, Wm., yarn dresser
 73. Chew, Wm., joiner
 75. Clarke, Saml., stoker
 77. Collins, John, liftman
 79. Gabbey, W. J., labourer
 81. Harold, Jos., rivetter
 83. Nellins, Geo., pavior
 85. McKee, R.
 87. McGarry, Geo., coachman
 89. Hughes, Mary
 91. Millar, Henry, labourer
 93. Hall, Wm., french polisher
 95. McKee, Wm., labourer
 97. Wilson, David J., labourer
 99. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
101. Wylie, Ann Jane
103. Henderson, R., grocer
        Vacant ground
111. Scott, Alex., tenter
113. Brown, Thos., mechanic
115. Watterson, Samuel J., tram conductor
117. Duncan, J., flax rougher
119. Rooney, Mrs. Mary
121. Spence, Wm., labourer
123. Moore, Annie
125. Turner, Mrs.
127. Thompson, Isaac, carter
129. Reid, Wm., welder
131. Black, Wm., labourer
133. Martin, John, painter
135. Watterson, Annie
137. Black, John, labourer
139. Lambert, Wm., labourer
141. Connor, Edward, rougher
143. Mackey, Richard, labourer
145. Newton, John, dyer
147. Henry, Samuel, labourer
149. McCallum, Hugh, joiner
                               __________

   2. Kerr, Wm., boot maker
   4. Moore, Mrs.
   6. McCreery, B., hair dresser
...........Primitive Street intersects
   8. McCord, Wm., salesman
 10. Ferris, Mrs.
 12. Lavery, Mrs.
 14. Bennett, John, labourer
 16. Storey, Saml., labourer
 18. Leckey, T., blacksmith
 20. McAnoy, Robert, insurance agent
 22. McCoy, Mrs. Eliza
 24. Blythe Street Public Elementary School - Joseph Barnes, principal
26, 28. Patterson, Jas., dairy man
 30. Harrison, Mrs.
 32. Blair, Nathaniel, clerk
 34. Leary, Henry, shunter
 36. Patterson, John, labourer
38, 40. Ferguson, Wm. S., coal merchant
 42. McDowell, Alex., labourer
 44. Parker, Jane
 46. Gore, Robt., linen finisher
 48. Moore, Thos., bottler
 50. Hutchinson, J., engine driver
 52. Forsythe, Henry, labourer
 54. Thompson, Sarah
 56. Harkness, Mrs.
 58. Forsythe, David, labourer
 60. Black, Robt., labourer
 62. Flannigan, Mrs.
 64. Lavery, Isaac, labourer
 66. Black, Robt., labourer
 68. Fry, Mrs.
 70. Livingston, Albert, labourer
 72. Taylor, Mrs. Helen
 74. Sheppard, W. W., labourer
 76. Boyd, John, labourer
 78. Millar, Thos., labourer
 80. Moore, Wm., plasterer
 82. McIlveen, Saml., labourer
 84. Bailey, Hugh, labourer
 86. Kenelty, Mrs., grocer
 88. Tate, Maggie
 90. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 92. Walker, Mrs.
 94. McCleery, Ellen
 96. Hamilton, J., labourer
 98. Morrow, James, labourer
100. Spurr, G. A., labourer
102. Carson, Jas., rougher
104. McGreavy, Wm., labourer
106. Parker, Mrs. Elizabeth
108. Gordon, W., shipwright
110. Ferguson, G., rougher
112. Totten, Mrs.
114. Beattie, Mrs.
116. Scott, Ernest, dealer
118. Brown, Robt., tailor
120. Donnelly, Mrs.
122. Martin, John, store man
124. Larmour, Samuel, labourer
126. Minnis, William, labourer
128, 130. McQuillan, A., grocer
...........Felt Street intersects
        St. Aidan's Public Elementary Schools - Principal, S. Chambers
142. Nethercot, Robt., carter
144. Mahaffy, Saml., plumber
146. McPherson, J., iron turner
148. Thompson, Geo., labourer
150. Annett, Ellen Jane
152. Judge, A. H., coach builder
154. Richardson, John, labourer
156. Beggs, John, case maker
158. Crossan, Jas., insurance agent
160. Dickson, Jas., labourer
162. Halligan, John, labourer
164. Pritchard, T., shipwright
166. Colvin, Wm., painter
168. Weir, Isaac, moulder
170. Deans, Saml., shirt cutter
172. Cochrane, Ellen
174. McGinty, Robt., labourer
176. Hughes, Dvd., pork curer (David)
178. Maxwell, Wm., coachman
180. Larmour, John, labourer
182. Weir, James, labourer
184. Cooke, E. V., labourer
186. Rowan, Mary
188. Kirkwood, Mary
190. Maxwell, Wm., bar man
192. Law, Margaret
194. Watson, James, cutter
196. Fox, Saml., labourer
198. Green, Edward, labourer
200. Dougan, J., store keeper
202. Donnelly, Albert, tram conductor
204. McCracken, Jas., labourer
206. Greer, Jas., labourer
208. Byers, John, motorman
210. Young, Robt., salesman
212. Corbett, J., goods porter
214. McCune, Wm., carter
216. Doloughan, Annie
218. McClelland, Rchd., tailor
220. Gilmore, W. H., bottler
222. Boyd, James, labourer
224. Johnston, J., jun., cutter
226. Mackey, Elizabeth
228. Rodgers, Robert, labourer
230. Nesbitt, Jos., labourer
232. Cairns, Thos., labourer
234. Chambers, R., engine driver
236. Booth, Isaac, labourer
238. Booth, John, labourer
240. Kirkham, G., lamp lighter

Bombay Street
Kashmir Road to Clonard Gardens

   1. O'Reilly, Bernard
   3. Dunn, Mary
   5. Savage, Miss
   7. Robinson, Alex., brick layer
   9. Lidster, Jas., labourer
 11. Armstrong, James, labourer
 13. O'Neill, Sarah
 15. Prenter, Jas., flax dresser
 17. McCoey, Thos., boot maker
...........Kashmir Road intersects
 19. Sharkey, Patk., hairdresser
 21. McMurray, Thos., labourer
 23. Teer, Jos., flax dresser
 25. McAleese, Jas., iron turner
 27. Rosbotham, Dan., labourer
 29. Culbert, Patk., brass moulder
 31. Devine, Jos., labourer
 33. Canavan, Michael, labourer
 35. Donnelly, John, labourer
 37. Culbert, Wm., brass finisher
 39. Butler, Mrs.
 41. Moyna, Francis, traveller
 43. Culbert, Wm.
 45. Maginn, D., bottler
...........Kane Street intersects
 47. McAlinden, Wm., labourer
 49. Cush, Hugh, labourer
 51. Clarke, Wm., fitter
 53. Quinn, Francis, labourer
 55. Ross, John, painter
 57. Carberry, Robt., labourer
 59. Pettigrew, David, labourer
 61. McSpirit, Frank, grocer
 63. Hunter, H., labourer
 65. McDowell, Jos., joiner
 67. McGuigan, John, labourer
 69. Johnston, Patk., labourer
 71. McCrory, Jas., labourer
 73. Menagh, George, fitter
 75. Scullion, John, labourer
 77. Davidson, Robt., joiner
 79. Devlin, John, labourer
                               __________

 12. McCall, Michael, painter
...........Kashmir Road intersects
 16. McKernan, E., joiner
 18. Barkley, Sarah
 20. Patterson, John, shoe maker
 22. Mullen, Patrick
 24. Long, Jas., motorman
 26. Polland, Hugh, hackler
 28. Jordan, Jos., motor driver
 30. Boyle, Eugene, motor driver
 32. Nolan, Jas., labourer
 34. Boyle, John, pattern maker
 36. Mullan, Lizzie, spinner
 38. Twible, Mrs.
 40. Ruddick, Jane
...........Kane Street intersects
 42. Walker, Jos., labourer
 44. Russell, Catherine
 46. Williams, Thos., labourer
 48. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 50. Armstrong, S., labourer
 52. McGarry, P., machine man
 54. McGoran, P., frame maker
 56. McGoran, Patk., tailor
 58. Duffey, John, labourer
 60. Johnston, J., carpenter
 62. Side door

Bond Street
off McAuley Street

13, 15. McAvoy, J., publican
 17. McIlduff, B., labourer
 19. Johnston, A., butcher
 21. Daly, Annie
 23. Sturgeon, Alex., labourer
 25. Vallely, Bernard, labourer (Valliday, Mrs. M. A. in 1943)
 27. Austin, John, labourer
 29. Blake, Martin, labourer
 31. Meighan, Geo., labourer
 33. Murphy, Chas., labourer
 35. Boyle, Thomas, labourer
 37. Clarke, James, labourer
 39. Geoghan, Chrisr., labourer (Christopher?)
 41. Collins, Maggie
 43. McClurg, H., labourer
 45. McKenna, Sarah
 47. Vacant
                               __________

 20. Smyth, John, labourer
 22. Matchett, Henry, labourer
 24. Dorian, Sophia
 26. McIntyre, Anne
 28. Campbell, Peter, labourer
 30. Crawford, John
 32. Sturgeon, Mrs. Charlotte
 34. McNeill, John, chimney sweep
 36. Magee, Margaret
 38. Rice, Richd., labourer
 40. McCartney, Bernard, labourer
42 to 54. Inglis Ltd., coach factory
56, 56a. Belfast Chemical Works, Hugh Orr, manager

Bond Street New
off Eliza Street

   1. McCresken, Mrs., grocer (McCrisken, John P. in 1943)
   3. Erne, John, labourer
   5. Quigley, M. A., hand embroidery worker
   7. McMillen, Mrs.
   9. McLaughlin, J., labourer
                               __________

   2. Dalton, J., plumber
   4. Fergus, E., joiner
   6. Stewart, Andrew, upholsterer
   8. McCabe, Margaret
 10. Kelly, Charles, labourer
 12. Wade, H., labourer
 14. Jones, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Clarke, J. F., flour blender
 18. Vacant

Boomer Street
Bath Place to Boundary Street

   1. Moran, Terence, butcher
 3a. McCartney, Thos., labourer
 3b. Crawford, E., shoe maker
 3c. Fitzpatrick, Thos., labourer
 3d. Crawford, E., shoe maker
 5a. Peeples, John, labourer
 5b. McMullan, Patk., labourer
 5c. McKeever, Mrs.
 5d. Barr, James, labourer
 7a. McKeever, E., bellman
 7b. Daly, Hugh, labourer
 7c. McLoughlin, Mary (McLaughlin, J. in 1943)
 7d. McCarten, Pat., labourer
 9a. Kerr, Bernard, labourer
 9b. Cassidy, Lily
 9c. Gillespie, Edward, labourer
 9d. Crogan, Jas., labourer (Grogan, James in 1943)
11a. Duffy, Edward, dealer
11b. Boylan, Patk., labourer
11c. McKeever, M., labourer
11d. Kearns, Mary
                               __________

   2. Gregg, Francis, dealer
   4. McManus, Patk., labourer
   6. Welsh, Wm., labourer
   8. Small, N., labourer
 10. Marley, Jos., labourer
 12. McGarry, Maggie, weaver
 14. McDonald, David, labourer
 16. Daly, T., carter
 18. Hewitt, Patrick, labourer
 20. Maher, Henry, labourer
 22. McGeown, Patrick, labourer
 24. Healey, Jas., bottler
 26. Massey, Thos., labourer

Bootle Street
off Tennent Street

       Side door
   1. Batsford, G. R., postman
   3. Crowe, Mrs.
   5. Smyth, David, fitter
   7. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Montgomery, Wm., mechanic
 11. Brabazon, Hugh, labourer
 13. Montgomery, H., rivetter
 15. Barton, S., hair dresser
 17. Montgomery, A., cooper
 19. Trinity College (Dublin) Mission - Rev. J. G. King, B.A.; Rev. W. E. Milligan, M.A.; Rev. J. H. Gebbie, B.A.; Rev. R. J. J. F. Maconchy, B.A.; Rev. C. H. B. Craig, B.A.
19a. Doe, A., motor engineer
 21. Neill, Mrs. Mary
 23. Tedford, Mrs.
 25. Neill, Wm., carpenter
 27. McClure, Wm., packer
 29. Hunter, Samuel, labourer
 31. Quigley, Jos., labourer
                               __________

   2. Brown, Samuel, fitter
   4. Fitzsimmons, W., R.U.C.
   6. Grahaam, John, R.U.C. (Graham)
   8. Hamilton, A.
 10. Cairns, Miss A.
 12. Crawford, E., baker
 14. Cunningham, Alex., joiner
 16. McCormick, Geo., smith
 18. Ballentine, William, flax dresser
 20. Barrett, Jas., tenter
 22. Brown, Chas., iron moulder
 24. Kelly, John, missionary
 26. Dawson, Mary
 28. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 30. Callen, George, hackler
 32. Gillan, R. S., bread server
 34. Boyd, John, carpenter
 36. Harland, Wm., tenter

Bosnia Street
Servia Street to Raglan Street

 1a. Walsh, Mary, grocer
   1. Devine, Jas., labourer
   3. Mullen, Patk., labourer
   5. O'Neill, Patk., labourer
   7. McCreely, D., caretaker
   9. McErlean, John, labourer
 11. Nelson, B., house keeper
 13. Hyland, James, labourer
 15. McKenna, Chas., labourer
 17. Ryan, John, labourer
 19. Brannigan, Jas., tailor
 21. Carlin, Bernard, blacksmith
 23. Murphy, Arthur, labourer
 25. Power, Jas., labourer
 27. Murry, E., printer
 29. Millsopps, Thos., labourer
 31. O'Malley, Mary J., mill worker
 33. Gribben, Daniel, labourer
 35. Breen, Peter, labourer
 37. McGurk, Patk., carter
 39. Lavery, Jas., labourer
                               __________

   2. Kane, D. F., spirit merchant
...........Sultan Street intersects
...........Balkan Street intersects

Botanic Avenue
Donegall Pass to Royal Botanic Gardens Park

   1. Marshall, H., grocer and provision merchant
 1a. McClean, H., gents' outfitter nad linen merchant (and)
   "   Killen, Miss, dress maker
   "   Oliver, S., tailor
   3. Shaftesbury House Tutorial College and at 75 University Street - John W. Renshaw, LL.D., Principal. Tel. Belfast 3628
   5. Shaftesbury Hotel - Mrs. O'Neill, manageress
   7. Vacant
 7a. Kinghan Mission to Deaf and Dumb of Ulster - Chaplain, Rev. R. W. Dodds
   9. Wylie, F. J., com. agent
 11. Eggers, H. C., Swedish massage
 13. Vacant
15, 17. Albion Building Works - W. H. Johnston & Co., builders and general contractors
 19. Craig, Mrs. M. S.
...........Lower Crescent intersects
 21. Thomson, Robert, M.B.
 23. Harrison, J.
 25. Hamilton, G., flesher
 27. Nicholson, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Lynn, Miss H.
 31. Smyth, Mrs. E.
 33. Irwin, W. Palmer D., F.C.T.S., teacher in commerce
 35. Brown, Mrs. I.
 37. Central Nurses Home - Bunting, Miss A. E., Young, Miss A., lady superintendants
 39. Howie, R., D.C.N.D.
 41. Best, Mrs. M. J.
 43. Johnstone, Miss Sadie
 45. Ulster College Ltd.
 47. Anderson, Mrs.
 49. Ross, Robert
 51. Boucher, Mrs.
 53. Convery, T. H.
 55. Marshall, S. J.
 57. Botanic House Private Nursing Home - Corkey; Miss E. M.; Carson, Miss M. E. 'Phone 4629
...........Mount Charles intersects
 59. Victoria Academy - I. Bradshaw, Principal
 61. Orr, Mrs. R.
 63. Hamilton, Robt., butcher
65, 67. Richmond Nursing Home - Miss Mahaffy, lady superintendent
69, 71. Pell, Mrs.
...........University Street intersects
                         Lansdowne Terrace
 75. Kerr, Miss M.
 77. McVea, Edward
 79. Sewell, Mrs. E.
 81. Rodgers, Miss
 83. Stokesberry, Wm.
 85. Vacant
...........University Square Mews intersects
...........University Square intersects
       Headquarters Queen's University Contingent Officers' Training Corps
       Royal Botanic Gardens Park - W. Horscroft, Superintendent of City Parks and Grounds; James Adair, ranger; W. G. Thompson, hall keeper
                               __________

   2. Rath, J., spirit merchant
 2a. Young, Thos., salesman
 2b. Campbell, Hugh, stationer and tobacconist
   4. Chapman, Mrs. M. H.
   6. Cole, Arthur, Jeweller. Telephone No. 7777
   8. McClure, Miss Margaret, confectioner
 10. Crawford, Deborah, fruiterer
 12. Ross, Miss M.
 14. McElfatrick, S., bakery
 16. Yeates, Robt., confectioner
 18. McNutt, A. W. G., confectioner and tobacconist
 20. Duff, A., family butcher. 'Phone 2968
 22. McGregor, J., M.P.S., pharmaceutical chemist
 24. Rea, Thos., confectioner and tobacconist
 26. McBurnie, Miss N., grocer
...........Posnett Street intersects
28a. Limbless Ex-Service Men's Association - Sec. A. E. Davison
 28. Gordon, N., fancy baker and dairy
 30. Dodds, Rev. R. W., C.T.D., Presbyterian chaplain to Deaf & Dumb
       Reformed Presbyterian Church
...........Cameron Street intersects
 32. Milliken, Miss E.
 34. Bourke, W. J., manufacturer's agent
 36. MacLaughlin, W. J., warehouseman
 38. McKisack, Miss B., singing teacher
...........Cromwell Road intersects
 40. Adair, Thomas McCormick, L.R.C.P. & S., Edin.; L.F.P.S., Glas.; J.P.
 42. Erskine, Miss
   "   Burns, Henry, analytical chemist
 44. Gorman, Henry, salesman
 46. Calwell, Mrs.
 48. Gardner, James, Confectioner
 50. Johnstone, Robert
...........Ireton Street intersects
52, 54. Vacant
 56. O'Connell, Mrs. E.
58, 60. Alexandra Nursing Home - Miss M. Burton, matron
...........India Street intersects
                           The Gables
60a. Garvey College - N. Garvey, B.Sc.
 62. Nicholson, The Misses
...........University Street intersects
64a. Society For Providing Nurses for Sick Poor - Matron, Miss Higginson
                       College Green House
       Vacant
...........College Green intersects
       Northern Parliament Buildings
..........University Avenue intersects
..........College Park Avenue intersects

Boundary Street
Divis Street to Peter's Hill

   1. Side door
   3. Reid, Jas., printer
       St. Columbkill N. Schools - Miss Crudden, principal (St. Colmcilles P.E.. School - Miss A. Hayes, principal in 1943)
   9. Hamilton, Jos., brick layer
 11. Tracey, Jos., labourer
 13. Johnston, Alex., billiard marker
15, 17, 19. Byrne, Jas., publican
...........Cargill Street intersects
 29. Dowdall, Gilbert, labourer
 31. Montgomery, J., machine man
 33. McClatchey, Mrs.
 35. Smyth, James, labourer
 37. McGinley, John, labourer
 39. Weir, Hugh, labourer
 41. Maxwell, Mary Ann
 43. Thompson, Richard, labourer
 45. Mercer, Jas., driller
 47. Berry, Samuel, labourer
 49. Hamilton, W. T., carter
 51. Lusty, Margaret Jane
 53. Adair, Wm., hairdresser
 55. McCarter, David, labourer
 57. Agnew, Thomas, hackle driller
 59. Minnis, H. C., & Co., Wholesale Stationers and Paper Merchants. 'Phone 3426
   "   May Street Handkerchief Works
   "   Wilson, R. J., agent
                              __________

   4. Rowley, Henry, labourer
   6. Lematy, Henry, shoe maker
   8. Smith, John, bread server
 10. Heaney, Patk., cabinet maker
12 to 18. Byrne, Hugh, builder
 20. McGrath, Mrs.
...........Hamilton Place West intersects
 22. McCann, Catherine
 24. McStay, Andrew, labourer
 26. King, John, mechanic
 28. McVey, Wm. John, labourer
 30. Groves, Wm., motor driver
32, 34. Kinkead Bros. (back entrance)
   "   Ulster Flock Company (back entrance)
 36. Doherty, Francis, driver
 38. Duffy, James, slater
 40. Bowman, Margaret
 42. McCaherty, Ed., labourer
 44. Kelly, M. A.
46 to 88. Children's Playing Centre
...........Louden Street intersects
 90. Cunningham, J., labourer
 92. Johnson, Wm., sheet metal worker
 94. Metcalfe, Robert, electrician
 96. McAdam, Jas., brick layer
 98. Montgomery, W., van man
100. Gilmore, Robert, plumber
102. Metcalfe, Thos., labourer
104. Campbell, W. J., ship maker
...........Upper Cargill Street intersects
106. McClune, Thos. J., labourer
108. McCartney, J., labourer
110. Shiels, Hugh, labourer
112. Graham, Wm. J., labourer
114. Purdy, Jas. Alex., labourer
116. Mitchell, Thos., labourer
118. Coates, Alex., sawyer
120, 122. Reilly, B., publican
124. Magahy, B., cattle dealer
126. Fletcher, Jas., labourer
128. Hill, Abraham, labourer
130. Pollock, Margaret
...........Reid's Place intersects
132. McKenny, Ann Jane (McKendry, Robert, labourer in 1943)
134. McKee, Mary
136. Kelly, Mrs.
138. Williamson, Mary A.
140. Wilson, Mrs.
142. Ball, Wm., motorman
144. Gawley, Robt., labourer
146. Yard
148. Brown, Mrs., dining rooms
150 to 154. Ava Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
156. Wright, Mrs.
158. Bell, Robert, platers' helper
160. Fleming, Thos., labourer
162. Cunningham, Hugh, barman
164. Weir, Jane
166. Cunningham, S., labourer

Boundary Street North
from Shankill Road to Old Lodge Road

1, 3, 5. side doors
   7. Paxton, Wm., labourer
   9. Beattie, Jas., labourer
 11. Campbell, Samuel, blacksmith
 13. Glenn, Mary
 15. Gillespie, John, labourer
 17. McVicker, Jane
 19. Greer, Isaac, carter
 21. Ellis, Matthew, labourer
 23. Lutton, W. J., tinsmith
 25. Nicholson, Jos., driver
 27. McMahon, Mrs. M. A.
29, 31. Nixon, Samuel, grocer
...........Riversdale Street intersects
 33. Parker, Wm. Alexander
 35. Bothwell, David, labourer
 37. Shields, Alfred, clerk
 39. Campbell, Geo., labourer
39a. Matthews, W., plumber's helper
 41. Wilson, Robert, labourer
41a. Vacant
 43. Kilpatrick, C., blacksmith
 45. Neill, John, labourer
 47. McKee, Alfred, labourer
 49. Shilladay, John, labourer
 51. Stevenson, Jas., carter
 53. Morton Bros., motor dealers
 55. Stores
 57. Miller, David, painter
 59. Belshaw, Saml. J., labourer
 61. Maxwell, Mary
 63. Brown, Robt., house repairer
 65. Holland, Jos., driver
 67. Mahood, James, labourer
 69. Maxwell, Mary, grocer
...........Christopher Street intersects
 71. Johnson, S., commission agent
 73. Side door
                               __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Bushnell, W., moulder
   8. McDermott, W. J., labourer
 10. Boyd, John, printer
 12. Sherer, John, motor driver
 14. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 16. Hood, Robert, cleaner
 18. McStravick, Thos., labourer
 20. Wells, Robt., iron turner
 22. Bothwell, John, fireman
 24. Kilpatrick, Jas., labourer
 26. McAuley, John, labourer
 28. Arthur, James, joiner
 30. Magowan, Ellen
 32. Shields, Jas., postman
 34. Mercer, S., painter
 36. Finn, Thomas, fitter
...........Riversdale Street intersects
 38. Dunlop's Grocery Store
 40. Lynas, Jas., plasterer
 42. Chapman, Alfred, labourer
 44. Douglas, Wm., fitter
 46. Stewart, Mrs.
 48. McMichael, Saml., labourer
 50. Casement, Mary
 52. Bond, Adam, plater's helper
 54. Kearney, Wm., labourer
 56. Thompson, Allan, barman
 58. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 60. Dawson, Wm., carter
 62. Towers, A., Royal Navy
 64. Morrison, Mrs.
 66. Cooke, Wm., labourer
 68. Calwell, D., carpenter
 70. Brown, Robt., labourer
...........Jackson Street intersects
 72. The Boundary Timber Yard - Proprietor, J. W. Clenaghan
 74. Ferguson, Ralph, labourer
 76. Kelly, Jarvis, painter
 78. Mullan, Wm., labourer (McMullan, Mrs. in 1943)
 80. McCaw, John, rivetter
 82. McCormick, R., barman
 84. Crowe, Wm., labourer
 86. Hewitt, Mary
 88. Wilson, Geo., carter
...........Fleming Street intersects
 90. Melville, S., publican

Bourton Street
off Hillview Street

   1. Wilson, John, blacksmith
   3. Bunting, W., labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Bamford, John, labourer
   6. McMurtry, Mary, nurse
   8. Tyrell, R., spinning master
 10. Curry, John, labourer
 12. Cairns, Jos.
 14. Colvin, Robt., labourer
 16. Wilkinson, Eliza
 18. Kirkwood, Thos., fitter

Bow Street
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. McCrory, Susanna
   3. McCabe, Mary
   5. Campbell, Thos., labourer
   7. Faloon, John, labourer
   9. Hughes, Jas., labourer
 11. Hagan, James, labourer
 13. Matthews, Hugh, painter
 15. McCloskey, Eliza
 17. Dowds, Elizabeth
 19. Dogherty, Bernard, labourer
 21. Brady, Patk., labourer
 23. Dogherty, John, wire worker
 25. Tierney, Jas., labourer
 27. Mullan, Patk., labourer
 29. Russell, Patrick, labourer
 31. McGuigan, Jane
 33. O'Neill, Mrs.
 35. Magee, H., labourer
 37. Kane, P. K., carter
 39. McGrath, Dick, labourer
 41. Heaney, Jos., labourer
 43. McGonigal, Samuel, labourer
 45. Brown, Edward, labourer
 47. Butler, Wm., labourer
 49. Churchill, Geo., labourer
 51. McCrudden, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Coburn, John, publican
   4. McCabe, John, labourer
   6. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
   8. Daly, Robert, labourer
 10. Russell, Jas., labourer
 12. Smith, Mary
 14. McDonnell, Jas., labourer
 16. McNeill, Chas., labourer
 18. Connelly, John
 20. Hagan, Annie
 22. Cooley, Lizzie, weaver
 24. Service, James, labourer
 26. McDonnell, Arth., labourer
 28. Sewell, Mary, spinster
 30. Madden, John, labourer
 32. Kerr, Francis, labourer
 34. O'Neill, Hugh, dealer
 36. Reilly, Chas., hackler
 38. Brown, Jas., labourer
 40. Henry, Brigid
 42. Brown, Michael, labourer
 44. McArdle, P. J., labourer
 46. Conlon, James
 48. Burns, Daniel, labourer
 50. Conlon, Michael, labourer

Bowness Street
Ambleside Street to Sydney Street West

   1. Gilmore, Samuel, labourer
   3. Cherry, Thos., labourer
   5. Metrustry, David, embroiderer
   7. McMullan, Mary Jane
   9. Bradford, James, labourer
 11. Moffitt, Robt., painter
 13. Weir, Ellen
 15. McKeown, Jas., store keeper
 17. Mullen, Henry, fitter
 19. Clarke, Henry, clerk
 21. McVicker, Sarah
 23. Douney, Mary A.
 25. McDonald, Wm., electrician
 27. Gray, Joseph, moulder
 29. Wright, John, labourer
 31. Finlay, Geo., musician
 33. Shields, Henry, plumber
 35. Hanley, John, mechanic
 37. Quail, John, dresser
 39. Stardett, Samuel, agent
 41. Williamson, C., labourer
 43. McCullough, Miss
 45. McKeown, R., yarn bundler
 47. McKeown, Robert, labourer
 49. Girvan, Thos., labourer
 51. Higgins, Margaret
 53. Scott, David, labourer
                              __________

   2. Brown, Isaac, labourer
   4. McKelvey, Wm., painter
   6. Thompson, W., fluting master
   8. McDowell, J.
 10. Braidnor, Robt., labourer
 12. Davidson, Jos., shoe maker
 14. Carrigan, John, plasterer
 16. Lockington, Mrs.
 18. Dunbar, Ellen
 20. Porter, John, labourer
 22. Stewart, Wm. G., porter
 24. Irwin, William
 26. Johnston, Robert, tenter
 28. McCrudden, Jas.
 30. Thompson, John, saddler
 32. Coward, Jas., porter
 34. Doe, Albert, motor mechanic
 36. Cahoon, Alfred, labourer
 38. Strain, Robt., tailor
 40. Whitecroft, W. G., store keeper
 42. Boyce, I., packing case maker
 44. Sloan, David, shipwright
 46. Fleming, Joseph, butcher
 48. Lloyd, Charles, clerk
 50. Grills, Jas., traveller
 52. McIlvenny, Jas., checker
 54. Erwin, Alex., shunter

Boyd Street
Peter's Hill to Mitchell Street

   1. Mullan, Jas., publican
 3a. Reilly, John, dealer
   7. Irvine, Jack, commission agent
   9. McCauley, T., fireman
11 to 49. demolished
 51. Mann, G., labourer
 53. Marmion, Annie
 55. Johnstone, Jas., tailor
 57. Graham, Jas., labourer
 59. Dillon, Robt., labourer
 61. Lennon, James
 63. Boyd, Thos., labourer
 65. Naylor, Henry, labourer
                              __________

2, 4. Baird, J., commission agent
6-to 30. Demolished
 32. Gilliland, A., fireman
 34. Robinson, Wm., tailor
 36. Gordon, John, ganger
 38. Douglas, Samuel, plater
 40. Lee, Thomas, labourer
 42. Duffy, Samuel, labourer
 44. Dickey, Robert, rougher
 46. McBride, Jas., labourer
 48. Divitt, Isabella
 50. Graham, Wm., labourer
 52. McMurray, Jas., driller
 54. Mingle, John, labourer
 56. Williams, J., labourer
 58. Orr, James, labourer
 60. McGregor, R., sawyer
 62. Kinghan, John, labourer
 64. Longridge, Robt., labourer
 66. McDowell, Wm., window cleaner

Boyle Street
Lawther Street to Halliday's Road

   1. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
   3. Burns, Charles, labourer
   5. Bickerstaff, Geo., rivetter
   7. Service, Jas., gardener
   9. Kennedy, J., coal dealer
 11. Bell, Jas., motor garage

Boyne Square
Sandy Row to Renfrew Street

   1. Side door
   3. Gamble, Margaret
   5. Henderson, Mrs.
   7. Matthews, Wm., labourer
   9. Crothers, Saml., labourer
 11. Darragh, Thos., labourer
 13. Campbell, John, labourer
 15. McCann, Jane
 17. Bingham, Wm., labourer
 19. Morrison, Mrs.
 21. Conway, Thos., labourer
 23. Walker, Wm., printer
 25. McFadden, Maggie
 27. Carson, John, labourer
 29. Wardlow, Andw., plumber
 31. Graham, Fred, labourer
 33. Pearson, Thos., labourer
 35. Brownlie, Wm., labourer
 37. Griffen, John, labourer (Griffin, John, labourer in 1943)
 39. Devlin, Sarah
 41. Ferris, James, labourer
 43. Lightbody, Hamilton, labourer
 45. Montgomery, Sarah
 47. Hull, John, gate keeper
 49. McNeice, Thomas, labourer
 51. Wilson, John, labourer
 53. Bryans, Andw., labourer
 55. Patterson, Saml., tailor
 57. Campbell, Sarah
 59. McAlister, Wm., labourer
59a. Wilgar, Wm., general carpenter
 61. Quigley, Henry, painter
 63. Boyd, S. J., grocer
                               __________

   2. Mission Hall
   4. Baxter, Maria, weaver
   6. Preshur, John, soldier
   8. Symonds, Harriett
 10. McCarthy, John, labourer
 12. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 14. Bunting, Robt., labourer
 16. Elliott, Alex., brick layer
 18. McKennie, David, cutter
 20. McCormack, Edgar, labourer
 22. Tomlinson, Jos., labourer
 24. Mercer, Wm., labourer
 26. Rutherford, T. J., labourer
 28. McCormick, W. J., labourer
 30. Kane, James, labourer
 32. McIlveen, Mrs. Jane
 34. Cuming, Robt., labourer
 36. Harvey, Letitia
 38. Crozier, Chas., labourer
 40. Richardson, R., carter
 42. Anderson, David, labourer
 44. Fox, James, labourer
 46. Law, W. J., labourer
 48. Faulkner, Mrs.
 50. Williamson, Wm., labourer
 52. Brown, John, labourer
 54. Reynolds, Mary
 56. Graham, Saml., labourer
 58. Crozier, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Cowan, Wm., labourer

Boyne Street
Aughrim Street to Majestic Street

   1. McCrea, Robert, carter
   3. Roy, Samuel, cutter
   5. Stewart, Thos., plasterer
   7. Thompson, Mrs.
   9. Courtney, Jos., seaman
 11. McHenry, Saml., barman
 13. Grant, James, labourer
 15. Russell, Robt., shunter
 17. Taylor, Bradshaw, labourer
 19. McLaughlin, T., labourer
 21. Hearne, Thos., labourer
                               __________

   2. Murphy, Elizabeth
   4. Martin, Jas., labourer
   6. Adley, Jas., linen lapper
   8. Fitzgerald, Wm., caulker
 10. Cleland, H., labourer
 12. Morrison, Hugh, baker
 14. Caskey, Robert, labourer
 16. Stevenson, John, labourer
 18. Irvine, Alex., brass moulder
 20. Gracey, Miss, grocer

Bracken Street
off Leopold Street

   1. Lyle, Mary
   3. Patterson, Thos., iron turner
   5. Mackey, Robt. J., stone mason
   7. Kelly, W., labourer
   9. Campbell, Mary
 11. Gordon, Hugh
 13. Bell, W. J., labourer
 15. Bertram, Letitia
 17. Haddock, S., labourer
 19. McKay, John
 21. Hooks, William
 23. Watt, Robert J.
 25. Mallon, James
 27. O'Hara, Wm. J., yarn bundler
 29. Tosh, John, labourer
 31. Gates, F., spinning master
 33. Chunn, Jane
 35. Johnston, Thos., driller
 37. Birnie, Jas., labourer
 39. McCullough, James
 41. Bingham, John, painter
 43. Marshall, Thomas
 45. Kennedy, R. J., labourer
 47. Moore, Sarah
 49. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 51. Beattie, R., machine man
 53. Dowling, J., fitter
 55. McCloy, Robert
 57. Potter, Thos., labourer
 59. White, Thos., confectioner
                               __________

   2. Fleming, Edw., confectioner
   4. Rapple, W. R., labourer
   6. Brownlee, Hy., labourer
   8. McComiskey, Wm., fitter
 10. McClelland, Albert
 12. McCart, John, labourer
 14. O'Neill, John
 16. Buchanan, Wm., labourer
 18. Fowler, Joseph, labourer
 20. Bell, Richard, labourer
 22. Seymour, E.
 24. McFerran, Jos., driller
 26. Adams, C., labourer
 28. Atkinson, John, labourer
 30. Marshall, Mrs.
 32. Brownlie, Harry
 34. Armstrong, Mary
 36. Ashe, Margaret
 38. Ashe, Robt., labourer
 40. McQuillan, Robert, brick layer
 42. Ashe, Edward
 44. Maginness, Sarah
 46. McKeveney, John
 48. Baker, Henry J.
 50. Hamilton, Robt., fitter
 52. Topping, A., machine man
 54. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 56. Irvine, Hugh, carter
 58. Leathem, Samuel
 60. Hanna, Mary A.
 62. Kilpatrick, Saml., fireman
 64. Bentley, M., flax dresser
 66. Ferguson, A., flax dresser
 68. McFarran, J., labourer (McFerran, J., labourer in 1943)
 70. Simson, Robert
 72. Neill, John
 74. Simpson, R., confectioner

Bradford Square
Tomb Street to Steammill Lane

   1. McCardle, J., commission agent
   3. Vacant
   5. Brown, Thos., labourer
                               __________

   2. McDonnell, Joseph
4, 6. O'Neill, Mrs.
8, 10. Vacant

Bradford Street
off Old Lodge Road

   1. McIlveen, Hugh, moulder
   3. Sterritt, Maggie
   5. Lindsay, Mrs.
   7. Fullerton, Mrs.
   9. Weir, G., labourer
 11. McIlveen, Jas., labourer
 13. Watson, David, labourer
 15. Dawson, J., soldier
 17. Thompson, H., pensioner
 19. Carlisle, J., soldier
 21. Woods, Mrs.
 23. Steel, Samuel, carter
 25. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 27. Hutton, Wm., labourer
 29. McIlveen, Wm., labourer
 31. Campbell, Mrs.
 33. Craig, Charles, labourer
 35. Livingstone, G., labourer
 37. Wigston, Sarah Jane
 39. Clarke, W. J., sculptor
 41. Copeland, W. F., fitter
 43. Creighton, John, soldier
 45. Armstrong, Geo., carter
 47. Simms, Annie
 49. Livingstone, W., labourer
 51. Beattie, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Sterritt, James, fitter
   6. Rock, S., labourer
   8. Bamford, Andrew, labourer
 10. Gibson, Edwd., labourer
 12. Kells, Wm. J., boiler maker
 14. Adamson, Archie, labourer
 16. McAlister, Saml., labourer
 18. Elnor, Fred, piano tuner
 20. Loughran, Mary (Loughins, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 22. Adams, John, soldier
 24. Douglas, John
 26. Thompson, D., labourer
 28. Pollock, Jos., carter
 30. Shanks, Wm., labourer
 32. Dalton, John, plater
 34. Millar, John, labourer

Braemar Street
off Falls Road

   1. McBride, Jas., foreman
   3. Kane, Julia
   5. McKeown, E.
   7. Dwyer, Mary, smoother
   9. MacKenna, Mrs.
 11. Boyle, J. O., labourer
 13. McArdle, Mrs. E.
 15. Reilly, J., labourer
 17. McSherry, Andy., labourer
 19. Neill, W. O., brush maker (O'Neill, W. in 1943)
 21. Rennix, James, labourer
 23. Andrews, Georgia, weaver
 25. Furphy, John, weaver
 27. Coates, John, labourer
 29. Dobbin, Wm. J., labourer
 31. Kane, Margaret
 33. McKee, Mrs.
 35. Sinclair, A., fireman
 37. Lucas, Jas., secretary Labour Union
 39. Castles, W., smith's helper
 41. McRoberts, Mrs. Mary
 43. O'Hagan, Patk., shoe maker
 45. Dunbar, Mrs.
 47. Bell, William, fireman
 49. Martin, Robert, carter
 51. Frazer, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Sinclair, Jas., labourer
 55. Freeland, R., carter
 57. Kelly, Mrs.
 59. Willis, Sarah
 61. Wallwin, H., machinist
...........Irwell Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Excelsior Tea Stores
   4. Gardiner, Mrs. K.
   6. Davey, Mrs. L.
   8. Hughes, Thos., motorman
 10. Morrow, Mrs. Ellen
 12. Milligan, Rose
 14. MacCloskey, C., finisher
 16. Dunbar, Mrs.
 18. Stewart, Mary
 20. Walsh, Michael labourer
 22. Clarke, Mrs.
 24. Stewart, J., labourer
 26. Farrelly, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Wilson, J., labourer
 30. McGowan, Victoria (Magowan, Miss Victoria in 1943)
 32. Montgomery, A., joiner
 34. Irvine, R., labourer
 36. Barclay, Thos., grocer
 38. Garford, W. A.
 40. Pauley, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Campbell, R., labourer
 44. Forbes, Jas. J., carter
 46. Hamilton, S., van man
 48. Edgar, John, plumber
 50. Aicken, Miss
 52. Cassells, S., watchman
 54. Erskine, Robt., van man
 56. Burrell, Mrs. Annie
 58. McGowan, Jos., labourer
 60. Marshall, Wm., beetler
 62. Sampson, G., labourer
 64. Montgomery, Mrs.
...........Irwell Street intersects

Bramcote Street
from Grace Avenue to Bloomfield Road

 15. Russell, Mrs. R.
 17. Seymour, T. J., engineer
 19. Kelly, C., laboratory assistant
 21. Gordon, Wm. J.
 23. Haveron, Mrs. Ruby
 25. Philip, J. S., reporter
 27. Vacant
 29. Torrington, Wm.
 31. Lynn, A., R.U.C.
 33. McCaughey, Jas., clerk
 35. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 37. Adams, Walter, cabinet maker
 39. Lennox, John, labourer
 41. Corcoran, George
 43. Kelly, Mrs.
 45. Currie, Robt., iron turner
 47. Kelly, John, clerk
 49. Kirkpatrick, T., brass finisher
 51. Thompson, John, machine man
 53. McGimpsey, W., blacksmith
 55. Walker, Thos., yarn dresser
 57. Cummings, Jane, confectioner
 59. Polley, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Reid, David, motorman
4 to 24. Vacant ground
 26. Dunlop, Miss
 28. Farmer, J. T., electrician
 30. Posnett, Elizabeth
 32. Heaney, Samuel, shipwright
 34. Beckett, Cassie
 36. Wilson, C.
 38. Maguire, Geo., traveller
 40. McMaster, Saml., shipwright
 42. Vacant
 44. Wilson, J., cooper
 46. Barnes, R., linen merchant
 48. Vacant
 50. Muckle, Samuel, plater
 52. Orr, William, upholsterer

Brandon Parade
off Connsbrook Avenue, Strandtown

   7. Scott, A., joiner
   9. Little, Jas., sheet metal worker
 11. Irvine, ?
 13. Cowan, Mrs.
 15. Kirk, Thomas, driller
 17. Harvey, Mrs.
 19. Lunn, S., painter
 97. Cussin, R., chief writer (Cussen, R., civil servant in 1943)
 99. Rackerby, J., ship keeper
101. Harland, L., pipe coverer
103. Hedley, W., conductor
105. Gibson, H., labourer
107. Flack, John, red leader
109. Dorman, W. J., labourer
111. Smylie, A., labourer
113. McIntosh, J., cabinet maker
115. Black, M., labourer
117. Hendry, J., plumber
119. Turner, C., caretaker
                             __________

   6. Walker, Mrs., confectioner
   8. Blanchflower, J., turner
 10. Dunlop, W., shop assistant
 12. Lackie, A., labourer
 14. Bibby, R., machine man
 52. Fleming, T., palliasse maker
 54. Wilson, Mrs. Thomas
 56. Irwin, D., labourer
 58. Adair, F., labourer
 60. Cuming, W., boot repairer
 62. Bridger, W., commissioner
 64. Johnston, J., labourer
 66. McCrum, S., labourer
 68. Russell, A., plumber
 70. Larmour, Wm., driller
 72. Johnston, W., telegraphist
 74. Waring, A., painter
 76. Kerr, J., shipwright
 78. Hendry, Wm., painter
 80. Lemon, J., labourer
 82. Casson, W. T., draughtsman
 84. Watters, R., carpenter
 86. Treborrow, J., conductor

Brandon Terrace
off Parkgate Avenue

   1. Matthews, Jas., caretaker
   3. Armstrong, Jas., painter
   5. Henderson, W. J., seaman
   7. Tyner, Miss
   9. Hutley, F., pattern maker
 11. Childs, Mrs.
 13. Boden, John, boiler maker
 15. O'Neill, Charles, clerk
 17. Johnson, Matt., caulker
 19. Moorhead, Mrs.
 21. Vincent, Mary

Brandra Street
off Alexandra Park Avenue

   1. Hamilton, Fred., rivetter
   3. Auld, Wm., joiner
   5. Rea, T., brass founder
                              __________

   2. Mountford, W. C., cutter
   4. McIlhagga, Mrs. Jane
   6. Todd, Wm., engineer
   8. Gillespie, Thos., land steward

Brassey Street
Selby Street to Roden Street

   1. Moffett, A., labourer
   3. Barrett, J., fitter
   5. May, John, showcard cutter
   7. Burns, Phillip, iron turner
   9. McConkey, Mrs. Margt.
 11. Reid, Jas., meter inspector
 13. Holmes, Arthur, R.U.C.
 15. Uprichard, J., labourer
 17. Davidson, Mrs. M.
 19. Hill, Hugh, joiner
 21. Cochrane, G., paper cutter
 23. Tedford, Henry, porter
                               __________

   2. Murray, John, labourer
   4. Wilkinson, J., fitter
   6. Martin, John B., porter
   8. Kirker, Hugh, upholsterer
 10. McCullough, James, fitter
 12. Magill, Mary
 14. Murray, Wm., fireman
 16. McDowell, S., labourer
 18. Smyth, Alex., fireman
 20. Fenton, Bert., engineer

Bray Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Morgan, Margaret
   3. Johnston, Alex., blacksmith
   5. Gardner, John
   7. King, G., joiner
   9. Rodgerson, Agnes
 11. McCrossan, Jos., baker
 13. Hewitt, W., motorman
 15. Mulholland, Mary
 17. McComiskey, Jas., power loom weaver
 19. Shields, Wm. D., plumber
 21. Jackson, Albert
 23. O'Hara, Thos., fireman
 25. Close, M.
 27. Todd, Geo., rigger
 29. Caldwell, Jas., carpenter
 31. Vacant
 33. Kirkwood, Mrs.
 35. Kitson, Wm., joiner
 37. Wright, Margaret
 39. Henderson, Eliza
 41. Weir, Wm., tram conductor
 43. Elliott, Daniel, iron moulder
 45. Hill, Roland, clerk
 47. Lennon, T., motor mechanic
 49. Evans, George
 51. Wilkinson, Robt.
 53. Mitchell, G.
 55. Dewar, M.
57a. Wright, Wm., driller
...........Ohio Street intersects
 57. McCallen, Ellen
 59. Henderson, J. L., insurance agent
 61. O'Hara, F. W., watch maker
 63. Murray, Wm., tenter
 65. Chicken, H., labourer
 67. Delaney, Robert H.
 69. McCreanor, W., cloth passer
 71. Kernoghan, James (Kernaghan, Jas., engineer in 1943)
 73. Scott, Wm., sheet metal worker
 75. Wilkinson, R. C., labourer
 77. Moles, M. H., cloth printer
 79. Marshall, Eleanor
 81. Hamill, John, mechanic
 83. Gould, Jas., carpenter
 85. Gray, David A.
 87. Moore, R., con. R.U.C.
 89. Harrison, J., sail man (sales man in 1943)
 91. Edens, J., shipwright
 93. Ellis, Jas., hair dresser
 95. Smyth, Mrs.
 97. McCullough, David
 99. Tipping, Mary, grocer
...........Rathlin Street intersects
101. Coburn, Jno., grocer
103. Wright, Hugh, driller
105. Stewart, Samuel
107. Guthrie, Jas., tenter
109. Maude, Edwd., sheet metal worker
111. Smith, Elizabeth
113. Kerr, T. J., joiner
115. Whitley, W. J.
117. Beattie, James
119. Brown, David, cementer
121. Lewis, James
123. Brown, James
125. Gordon, Jas., foreman
127. Kyle, Alex., joiner
129. Knox, S. J., rivetter
131. Grayson, J. W., plater
133. Palmer, R. S., brass moulder
                               __________

 2a. Holness, Edward
   2. Houston, Aileen
   4. Nelson, John
   6. Smylie, Alex., joiner
   8. Stewart, James
 10. McCullough, William
 12. Leslie, Robt., carpenter
 14. Kingsmore, James
 16. Harris, Mrs. M.
 18. Garland, W. R.
 20. Noble, Jas., sergeant R.U.C.
 22. Kiernan, Peter
 24. Hutchinson, Thos., labourer
 26. Blindsley, Isaac, fitter
 28. Bocking, Thos., electrician
 30. Rooke, William
 32. Elwood, Crawford
 34. Craig, R. J.
 36. McIvor, Henry
 38. McFarlane, John
 40. Sinnerton, Jane
 42. Morton, Robert
 44. Livingstone, W. J., boot maker
 46. Donoghue, Patrick
 48. Magowan, Sarah
 50. Younger, Wm., plater
 52. Malcolmson, R., labourer
 54. Waddell, Mary
 56. Woods, J. E., steward
...........Ohio Street intersects
56d. Harland, Richard, grocer
 58. Glassey, W., tenter
 60. Bradley, W., fitter
 62. Hodgson, John S., fitter
 64. McCrossen, Mary
 66. Bird, J., labourer
 68. Cammick, Henry, iron turner
 70. Neill, John
 72. Graham, Mrs.
 74. Alexander, J., meter inspector
 76. Hunt, Walter, tailor
 78. McCausland, James W.
 80. Martin, Mary Ann
 82. McFarlane, T. G., printer
 84. Smyler, S., bread server (Smiley, S., driver in 1943)
 86. Elder, H., machinist
 88. Kingsberry, T., hackle maker
 90. Commings, William (Cummins, W., missionary in 1943)
 92. Winnington, G., labourer
 94. Clements, Mrs.
 96. Gray, Charles
 98. Adair, Drummond, foreman
100. McClenaghan, W. J., clerk
102. Nicholson, M., confectioner
...........Rathlin Street intersects
108. Vacant
...........Fingal Street intersects
200. Cordner, J., spirit merchant
...........Broom Street intersects
                           Parkview Terrace
   1. Kerr, Thos., teacher
   2. Graham, Jas., motor inspector
   3. Rowney, John

Bread Street
off Derby Street

   1. McNairey, H., joiner
   3. McConnell, John, painter
   5. Donaghy, P., labourer
   7. Tierney, John, labourer
   9. Slane, Bridget (Slean, Miss in 1943)
 11. Tarrant, John, labourer
 13. Kelly, J., joiner
                               __________

 2a. Clarke, Patrick, & Sons, contractors
   2. Higgins, A., pig dealer
   4. Diamond, Jas., labourer
   6. Grant, Miss
   8. Donnelly, T., labourer

Bread Street East
from Newtownards Road to Upper Beersbridge Road

       Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd., back entrance
   5. Nolan, Thos., confectioner
   7. Shaw, John, labourer
   9. McClean, Hugh, fireman
 11. Shaw, V., labourer
 13. Monroe, Walter
 15. McCord, Andw., labourer
 17. Greer, Mrs. E.
 19. Martin, William, labourer
 21. Preston, Geo., labourer
 23. Gaw, John
 25. McShane, Nellie
 27. McCullough, Jos., dealer
 29. Atkinson, H., labourer
 31. Morrison, Jas., painter
 33. Peden, David
 37. Hunter, Elizabeth
 39. Boyd, Elizabeth
 41. Green, Thos., moulder
 43. Irvine, Wm., carter
 45. Devine, Joseph, labourer
 47. Blackstock, Alex., labourer
 49. Parker, George, labourer
 51. Malcolm, John, plasterer
 53. Hale, W., engine driver
 55. Wedge, Mrs.
...........Factory Street intersects
 57. Kerr, James, labourer
 59. McKittrick, Robert
 61. Jackson, Saml., labourer
61a. Parker, John, labourer
 63. Beattie, Henry, labourer
63a. Ward, Samuel, porter
 65. Gilliland, James, baker
 67. Bleakley, Agnes
 69. Jackson, John, labourer
 71. Harrison, Andrew
 73. Shaw, Saml., labourer
 75. Hamilton, Charles, platers' helper
 77. Venters, John, labourer
 79. Miller, John, labourer
 81. Atcheson, Henry, labourer (Atkinson, Mr. Kathleen in 1943)
 83. Beattie, John, labourer
 85. Quinliven, J., labourer
 87. Miller, Samuel, labourer
 89. Graham, Wm., labourer
 91. Vincent, David
 93. Newman, Samuel, tanner
 95. Letson, Hugh, labourer
 97. McNally, John, labourer
 99. Ferguson, G., labourer
103. Mullan, Mrs.
105. Rutherford, Hugh
107. Boyd, Wm. J., van man
109. Campbell, William
111. Keith, Robt., labourer
113. Anderson, Emily
115. Clarke, Archibald
117. Killen, Robert, dealer
119. Mawhinney, Jas., labourer
121. Flanigan, Jas., store keeper
123. Allen, Robert, shipwright
125. Burton, N., joiner
127. Gibson, Bella
129. Fagan, Mrs.
131. Johnston, William, fitter
133. Thompson, David
135. Monro, Geo., motorman
137. Best, John, labourer
139. Dickson, Jas., dealer
                               __________

...........Oakdale Street intersects
 12. Martin, Geo., conductor
 14. Holmes, T., labourer
 16. Auld, Alex., postman
 18. Mahood, Robert, painter
 20. Whitten, W., labourer
...........Ashdale Street intersects
 22. Sharpe, Mrs., confectioner
 24. Martin, Jos., flax dresser
 26. Bloomfield P.E.S. - John Lowry, principal
 28. Lowry, John, school teacher
 30. McAlone, Jas., red leader
 32. Walker, J., assistant foreman
 34. Fyffe, Henry, fruiterer
 38. Martin, Eliza Jane
 40. McCrudden, T., labourer
 42. Young, William, labourer
       Vacant ground
 72. McKitterick, F., labourer
 74. Stewart, Mrs.
 76. Mathews, Patk., labourer
 78. McLoughlin, Wm. James
 80. Bailey, John, rivetter
 82. McKittrick, Arthur, labourer
 84. Redpath, Geo., caulker
 86. Lloyd, Fred., blacksmith
 88. Redpath, Jas., rivetter
 90. Maghie, J., iron turner
 92. Martin, H., labourer
94, 96. Mission Hall
98, 100. Parker, R. H., grocer
102. Bell, Margaret
104. McKelvey, Mary
106. Crowe, Robert, labourer
108. Bristo, John, postman (Bristow, John, postman in 1943)
110. McFarlane, James
112. Graham, Samuel
114. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
116. Wright, Jos., labourer
118. McCandless, Jas., dealer
120. Anderson, S., special constable
122. Monaghan, C., machine man
124. McNeill, Henry
126. Parker, Wm., carpenter
128. Jamieson, Samuel
130. Graham, Joseph, labourer
132. McLaughlin, Hannah
134. Rimmer, Edw., labourer
136. Drainey, Mary Jane
138. Morrison, Thos., painter
140. Morrow, Wm., shoe maker
142. Brown, Alex., electrician
144. Jamieson, David, labourer
146. Miller, Thos. H., grocer

Brenda Street
from Isoline Street to Channing Street

   1. Adams, ?, labourer
   3. Darragh, Leonard, labourer
   5. Martin, Richd., blacksmith
   7. Camp, Robt., baker
   9. Watty, Wm., rivetter
 11. Tetherington, Robt., labourer
 13. Mawhinney, Saml., labourer
 15. Gourley, George, labourer
 17. Geary, Robert
 19. Devine, Adam, labourer
 21. Lyner, David, labourer
 23. Marshall, E., plater
 25. Vacant
 27. Barr, David, labourer
 29. Smyth, Wm., presser
 31. Glover, Wm., labourer
                              __________

   2. Savage, Mrs.
   4. Pedan, Henry, labourer
   6. Murdoch, T., lamp lighter
   8. Cairns, J., labourer
 10. Addison, Mrs.
 12. Steenson, W., labourer
 14. Mullan, John, heckler
 16. Black, Jos., labourer
 18. Bartley, Herbert, labourer
 20. Duncan, Henry, labourer
 22. Armstrong, Albert, labourer
 24. Gibson, Saml., brick layer
 26. McDowell, Wm., presser
 28. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 30. Jackson, J., plumber
 32. Uprichard, Thos., boot repairer
 34. Clarke, Jos., labourer
 36. Galloway, Jas., labourer

Brennan Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Kirkpatrick, Wm., labourer
   3. Cooke, John, labourer
   5. Thompson, Jas., labourer
   7. McQuade, Alex., carter
   9. Campbell, Mrs.
 11. Gordon, Wm., traveller
 13. Cartmill, Thos., labourer
 15. Connolly, Isabella
 17. Gray, John, labourer
 19. Scott, John, labourer
 21. Maule, Selina
 23. Moore, J., labourer
 25. Clarke, John, porter
                               __________

   2. Rice, G., publican
   4. Store
   6. Store
   8. Clarke, Maria
 10. Clark, John, pensioner
 12. Ross, Thos., hackle setter
 14. Harris, Albert, moulder
 16. Watson, Isobelle
 18. Rolland, Alex., labourer (Rollins, Henry, tailor in 1943)
 20. Campbell, W. J., moulder
 22. Hewitt, Fred. J., postman
 24. Wallace, Mrs.
 26. Ireland, Jos., labourer

Bridge End
Queen's Bridge to Mountpottinger Road

   1. Dublin Distillers Co. Ltd. - S. M. Dunn, sec.
   3. Heagney, B., publican
...........Rotterdam Street intersects
 5a. Irvine, Robt., labourer
   "   O'Connor, P., labourer
   "   McCasker, Mrs.
   5. McNaught, Andw., chemist
   7. McClure, Wm., grocer
 11. Smith, Thomas, saddler
 13. Vacant
 15. Mills, W. T., tinsmith
 17. Wasson, Wm., butcher
19, 21. Stewart, Jas., provision merchant
 23. Quinn, D., confectioner
 25. Black, J., fish and chip saloon
 27. Lunn, Israel, iron dresser
 29. Porte, J., refreshments
 31. Gettenby, H., draper (Gettinby, Mrs. E. in 1943)
 33. Horner, Mrs. J., confectioner
35, 37. Winter, J. E., sculptor
41, 43. Vacant
45 to 49. Morton Bros., motor dealers
 51. Charleton, Mrs. Catherine
53, 55. Barriskill, W., publican
...........Memel Street intersects
       Turner, Adam, & Co. - Stabling yard
81, 87. Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Engineering Works, Manufacturers of "Sirocco" (trade mark)
 89. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
 91. Connell, Philip, grocer (McConnell, Mrs. Catherine in 1943)
 93. Charteris, K., confectioner
 95. Kerr, A., draper
 97. O'Hagan, Jos., dealer
99, 101. Bramwell, B., engineer, agent Turnover Filter Co. Telegraphic address, "Turnover." 'Phone, Belfast 1212
103 to 111. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
113. Dorman & Co., dye works
115. Side door
117. Reid, T. B., wholesale confectioners
119, 121. Vacant
...........Short Strand intersects
                               __________

...........Station Street intersects
   2. Spencer, Mrs. E., confectioner
   4. Snoddy, Henrietta
   6. Gray, Mrs. N., confectioner
   8. Bridge End P.O. - Miss Morrow, sub-postmistress
 10. Clarke, Mrs. M., confectioner
 12. Haughey, ?, draper
 14. Little, J., hairdresser
 16. Bailie, Mrs. M.
 18. Enlander, H., Fancy Goods
 20. Hellin, Mrs. M., confectioner
 22. Ringland, Jos., boot maker
 24. Dinsmore, J., & Son, bakers and confectioners
 26. Greer, J., grocer
 28. Edgar, E., saddler
 30. Vacant
 32. McDowell, Bryce, druggist
 34. Bell, Robert, Draper and Outfitter
 36. Palmer, R., sheet metal worker
 38. Lavery, J., cycle agent
 40. Wilson, F., cycle agent
 42. Henderson, W., wholesale confectioner
42a. Agnew, Jas., sawmills
42b. Briggs, E., supper saloon
 44. Coad, Mrs. N., grocer
 46. Patterson, S., newsagent
...........Dalton Street intersects
 48. Vacant
 50. Wylie, A. & T., wood workers
52a. Calven, J., draper
 52. Vacant
 54. Halliday, Jas., shoe maker
 56. Madden, Cath., confectioner
58, 58a, 60. Vacant
60a. Vacant
 62. Browne, Sarah J., tobacconist
 64. Townley, Mrs. Mina, dealer
 66. Branagh, J. H., publican
 68. Vacant
 70. Heaney, Harry, dealer
 72. Thompson, Sarah, restaurant
 74. Evans, Mrs. M., butcher
 76. McKay, C., tobacconist
 78. Whelan, Mrs. E., linoleum merchants
80, 84. (branch) McMullan Bros., Mex. motor spirits
 86. Darragh, Wm., painter
 88. Thompson, A., confectioner
 90. Vacant
 92. O'Rorke, Peter, fruiterer
...........Graham's Place intersects
 94. McDade, T., draper
 96. Kane, P., painter
98, 100. Judge, Wm., basket & hamper manufacturer
102. McLaughlin, Margaret, fruiterer
104. Danes, Mrs. A., confectioner
106, 108. Carragher, T., publican
110 to 114. Vacant

Bridge Street
from North Street to High Street

   1. Beverland, Robert, boot manufacturer
   3. McKeown & Martin Ltd., electrical contractors
   5. Henderson, Thos., Ltd., Optician
   7. Laverty, Jas., publican
9, 11. The Athletic Stores Ltd. - Edwin C. Blakely, Managing Director
13, 15. Patterson, Robt., & Sons Ltd., Ironmongers, Mill Furnishers, Ship Furnishers, and Engineers
 17. The Capital Loan Co. Ltd.
   "   Gordon, W. R., artist
 19. Thompson Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., French Cleaners, Dyers, and Carpet Beaters; Works, Dunmurry
 21. Ulster Fountain Pen Depot, Booksellers and Herbal Agents; Simms, H. M., proprietor
 23. Windsor Cafe
25, 27, 29. Bourke, C. E., Ladies' and Gent's Outfitters
 33.                      Estate Buildings
   "   Freedman, C., house furnisher
   "   Robinson, A. J., dentist
   "   Shaw, P., Belfast Drawing Office
   "   Stylish Footwear
 35. Byrne, J. E., tobacconist
                             __________

2 to 10. "The Northern Whig" Ltd., Newspaper Proprietors
12. McKay, Miss L., Irish Novelty House
   "   Wilson, J. T., manufacturers' agent
   "   Melville, A. T., tailor
   "   I.N.T.O. Northern Ireland - J. Boyce, Secretary
   "   Taylor & Scott, builders' merchants
 14.                     Arnott's Buildings
   1. Simpson, T. R., agent
   2. Gregory, C. H., manufacturers' agent
   3. Flowers, A., tailor
4, 5. Wallace & Weir Ltd. - H. Hayes, representative
   6. Stevenson & Co., hosiery - J. B. Adams
   7. Batho, Taylor & Ogdan Ltd.
8, 9. Hearts of Oak Assurance Co., Life, Fire & General Assurance - Manager, D. Kelly
 10. Sheldon & Co., agents
 11. Vacant
 12. Lawley, L. H., manufacturers' agent
 13. Johnston, W. C., agent
 14. Mansell, F., agent
 15. Williams, T. L.
 16. Patterson, R. & Sons, Mead cycle and gramophone depot
 17. Bell, Wesley, Rep., Wm. Sutcliffe Ltd., 65 High Street, Manchester
18, 19. Patterson, R. & Sons, mantles and grates depot
 20. Armstrong, H., manufacturers' agent
20a. Melville, T. D., agent
21a. McCann, C. R., agent
 21. Saunders, H. R., studio
 22. Clarke, J. R.
 23. Turnbull & Wilson
 24. Adair, A., manufacturers' agent
 25. Osborne, A., & Boyd, A. C.
 9a. Gorman, G. H., & Sons, Manufacturers' Agents
26, 27, 28. Vacant
 29. Hamilton, G., income tax expert
 30. Frew, P. W.
 31. Langley, L., tailor
 32. Elliott, T. Fred
 33. Larmour, D., manufacturers' agent
34, 35. Vacant
 36. Wyndham, Millar, & Co., scientific instrument factors
   "   Millar, Wyndham, advertising service
 37. Vacant
 38. Arnotts (boot repairing dept.)
 39. Wyndham, Millar
 40. Adair, A.
       Beare, W., caretaker
16, 18, 20, 22 & 24. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast) Ltd., Retail Drapers

Bridge Street Place
off Bridge Street

       Turnbull, J. H. & Co., mantles and costumes
       Rice, J., commission agent

Bridge Street East
Cromac Square to Albert Bridge

   1. Beirne, Miss Annie
 3a. McCord, Miss I., milliner
   3. Nerney, J., flesher
   5. Cromac Square Mission Hall
...........Verner Street intersects
                           Pheasant House
       Gilmore, D. & Son, wholesale fowl dealers
   9. Kelly, E., restaurant
 11. Flanigan, T., boot merchant
13, 15. Campbell, John, wine and spirit merchant (The Royal George)
...........Annette Street intersects
 17. McKenna, J., shirt factory
 19. Automatic Scale Co.
 21. Cohen, Geo., & Sons
 23. City of Liverpool and District Hide, Skin & Fat Co. Ltd.
...........Turnley Street intersects
 25. Irish Operative Butchers' and Fleshers' Association - Sec., S. McKitterick
   "   Heslip, Jas., restaurant
 27. Lawrie, David, Fireclay Goods, Field Drain Pipes & Sanitary Ware and Cement Merchant. 'Phone, Belfast No. 534. Resident, 12 Park Drive, Bangor
...........Stewart Street intersects
       Corporation carpenters' yard
       Great Northern Railway - Cattle Department - G. A. Clarke, supt.
                         Great Northern House
       Crozier, John, railway inspector
                              __________

                         Floral Hall Buildings
   2. McGurk, Thos., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
   4. Reid, Jos., flesher
   6. McMullan, W. J., provision merchant
   8. McCullough, Wm., & Co., linen manufacturers
 10. Ferguson, Jack, motor engineer and vulcaniser
 12. Modern Tool Equipment Co.
 14. Gamble, W. J., & Sons, dairy equipment depot.
...........Verner Street intersects
       Corporation Flesh Meat Market
       Corporation Butter, Egg and Fruit Markets
...........Oxford Street intersects
       Corporation Electric Light and Power Station - Frank H. Whysall, City Electrical Engineer Manager; J. R. Struthers, chief assistant engineer; J. A. Parker, commercial secretary

Bright Street
Albertbridge Road to Newtownards Road

   1. Straney, David
   3. Galway, W. J., sawyer
   5. Downs, James, labourer
   7. Wilson, Alex., labourer
   9. Patterson, Robt., labourer
 11. Gourley, Wm., labourer
 13. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 15. Chapman, Thos., labourer
 17. MacGowan, Jas., labourer
 19. Rankin, Wm., barman
 21. Johnston, W.
 23. Bates, Elizabeth J.
 25. Hill, Arthur, joiner
 27. Shaw, C. A., labourer
 29. Bloomer, John
 31. Williams, Mrs.
 33. Boyce, Lowry, carter
 35. Reid, Robert, labourer
 37. Skillen, John, labourer
 39. Auld, James, caulker
 41. Burns, Martin, labourer
 43. Johnson, R. J., electrician
 45. Hatty, John, park ranger
 47. Skimin, Rchd., labourer (Skimmonds, Mrs. in 1943)
 49. Vacant
 51. Jamison, John, labourer
 53. Lewis, John, labourer
 55. Lewis, Mrs.
 57. Jeffers, W. J., sheet metal worker
 59. Orr, William, labourer
 61. Neill, Thos., labourer
 63. Hogg, John, fitter
 65. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
 67. Belshaw, Jas., sailor
 69. Cooke, Wm., labourer
 71. Shanks, Wm., joiner
 73. Robinson, C., pork cutter
 75. Scott, Edward, plumber
 77. Burrows, Alex., motorman
 79. Hastings, Saml., labourer
 81. Vance, Robt., painter
 83. Holden, Robt., rivetter
 85. Elliot, Thos., shipwright
 87. Scott, James, joiner
 89. Luke, Joseph, rivetter
 91. Bowers, R., labourer
 93. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 95. Waugh, Mrs. Margaret
 97. Weir, Isaac, labourer
 99. Millar, Jos., hairdresser
                              __________

   2. Moore, Jas., boiler maker
   4. Downes, Henry, labourer
   6. Neill, Alex., plasterer
   8. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 10. Robinson, Miss Margaret
 12. Adams, Thomas
 14. Donnelly, Jas., weaver
 16. Starrett, Richard, labourer (Starritt, Richard, labourer in 1943)
 18. Muirhead, Annie
 20. Britton, Thos., sheet iron worker
 22. Douglas, John, labourer
 24. Peden, Mrs.
 26. Cramsie, Wm., carter
 28. Irwin, Jas., store keeper
 30. Wilson, John, labourer
 32. Waugh, Mrs. Isabella
 34. Weir, G. H., messenger
 36. Fitchie, Robt., labourer
 38. Armstrong, H., holder up
 40. Straney, Wm., bar man (Stranney, William in 1943)
 42. Cassidy, Wm. J., labourer
 44. Miskelly, Hugh, labourer
 46. Bettie, John, labourer (Beattie, John in 1943)
 48. Johnston, Miss Sophia
 50. Burns, Wm., labourer
 52. Waddell, J., labourer
 54. Maxwell, J., labourer
 56. Allen, John, labourer
 58. Burns, John, labourer
 60. Galway, John, labourer
 62. Smith, John, labourer
 64. McCallister, Chas., labourer
 66. Humphrey, T., fireman
 68. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
 70. Moore, Hugh, labourer
 72. Moore, Robt., labourer
 74. Weir, R., machine man
 76. Graham, Alex., labourer
 78. Perry, Wm., rivetter
 80. Huggins, Fred, labourer
 82. Bell, James
 84. Nelson, D., labourer
 86. Halliday, John, plater
 88. Rolston, Wm., labourer
 90. McCreigh, Jas., labourer
 92. Holden, Wm., sailor
 94. Clarke, Robert, sailor
 96. Duncan, E., plumber
 98. Scott, Elizabeth
100. Tullach, John, labourer

Brighton Street
off Falls Road

   1. Mooney, John, labourer
   3. Jack, William, labourer
   5. Compton, Ernest, carter
   7. McMullan, T., electrician
   9. Hodginson, Fras., electrician
 11. Kelly, J., shop assistant
 13. Clarke, Patrick, painter
                              __________

   2. Rolston, Isabella
   4. Crangle, Wm., mechanic
   6. Mulhern, Denis
   8. Owens, J.
 10. Donnelly, J., hair dresser
 12. McKegney, Mrs.
 14. Casey, Laura
...........Shiels Street intersects

Bristol Avenue
off Lansdowne Road

   1. Jones, Mrs.
   3. Freeman, Samuel
   5. Law, Herbert H., linen merchant
   7. McKee, W. H.
   9. Vacant
 11. Reilly, Phillip A., R.U.C.
 13. Jones, Charles
 15. McRae, L. C. J., journalist
 17. McKegherty, Acheson
 19. Armstrong, J. B., agent
 21. Shaw, Albert, manager
 23. Bradshaw, J., agent
 25. Hunter, William, supt.
 27. Morton, Charles, manager
 29. McCormick, H. E., foreman
 31. Rea, Frank, engineer
 33. Gillespie, J.
 35. Patton, Wm., estate agent
 37. Jones, C.
 39. Walker, J.
 41. Nichol, Thos., traveller
 43. Clarke, Henry, florist
 45. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 47. Donald, Frank
 49. Rea, Samuel
 51. Edgar, James, agent
 53. Jones, J.
 55. Patton, W.
                               __________

   2. Henry, David
   4. Rippingham, T. F., civil servant
   6. Kennedy, H. C., machine maker
   8. Vacant
 16. Watson, C. W., accountant
 18. Semple, S. J., R.U.C.
 20. Swinson, E. A., commercial traveller
 22. McWilliams, Leslie C.
 24. Barry, F., civil servant
26, 28. Vacant

Bristol Street
Conlig Street to Agnes Street

   1. Wilkinson, Wm. J., labourer
   3. Creighton, W., labourer
   5. Bradshaw, Henry, labourer
   7. Griffiths, Wm., car owner
 11. McIlveen, R., labourer
 13. Henry, J., operator
...........Fortingale Street intersects
 17. Brown, Ernest, blacksmith
 19. Russell, J., checker
 21. Todd, Wm. J., rivetter
 23. Tait, Wm. C., fireman
 25. Kirker, E., machinist
 27. Chambers, Jas., plumber
 29. Brown, John, labourer
 31. McClenaghan, Wm., labourer
 33. Dalzell, A., book binder
 35. Woodside, Mrs.
 37. Bailie, G., motorman
 39. Hawkins, Wm. J., labourer
 41. Esdale, John, labourer
 43. McDowell, John, labourer
 45. McIvor, D., labourer
 47. Leahy, J., van man
 49. Wright, J., labourer
 51. Ardis, Allan, shoe maker
 53. Craig, Robina
 55. Flynn, Mrs.
 57. Lynn, Robt., gardener
 59. Copeland, T. J., painter
 61. Maxwell, E., labourer
...........Court Street intersects
 63. Fulton, W., labourer
 65. Walker, John, labourer
65a. Morton, Thos., labourer
 67. McGrath, Jas., fitter
 69. Carlisle, Jas., coppersmith
 71. Morrison, J., labourer
 73. Hunt, John, labourer
 75. Harpur, S., labourer
 77. Gordon, W., fitter
 79. Johnston, A., plater's helper
 81. Hamilton, Hugh, labourer
 83. Jack, William
 85. Keenan, J., presser
 87. Tate, W., labourer
 89. Nelson, Mary Jane
 91. Boyd, T., fitter
 93. Briton, Mrs. (Brittan in 1943)
 95. Tully, Susan
 97. Glover, Samuel, labourer
 99. Briggs, John, dock labourer
101. Hood, Edward, labourer
103. Toan, Thos., labourer
105. Higgins, Thos., fireman
107. Fulton, Miss
109. Fulton, Nathaniel, store man
111. Orr, Frank, moulder
113. Pentland, Mrs.
115. Thompson, Geo., labourer
117. Kyle, Mrs.
119. Fleeton, Mrs. Wm.
121. Sugarman, M., draper
123. Parkinson, J., finisher
                              __________

   2. Tolan, Robt., stager
   4. Bell, William, labourer
   6. McGeagh, Fred., driller
   8. Clarke, David, labourer
 10. Rodgers, Louisa
 12. Hopkins, Wm., labourer
...........Fortingale Street intersects
 18. Neill, E., grocer
 22. Gray, John, labourer
 24. Blair, Alex., traveller
 26. Sunders, Jane (Sanders, Jane in 1943)
 28. Bracken, W., labourer
 30. Todd, Mrs.
 32. West, Thomas, plater
 34. Millar, Mrs.
 36. Smyth, Joseph, baker
 38. Purdy, Richard, labourer
 40. Kerr, Adam, labourer
 42. Cree, Maggie
 44. Martin, Ed., van driver
 46. Johnston, C., labourer
 48. Magee, David, tailor
 50. Gorman, A., labourer
 52. Conville, W., labourer
 54. Busby, Elizabeth
 56. Watt, John, holder-up
 58. Thoburn, J., labourer
 60. Magill, John, labourer
 62. Little, Thos., labourer
 64. Miller, George, labourer
...........Court Street intersects
 66. Gordon, J., grocer
 68. Vacant
 70. Greer, Mrs.
 72. Belshaw, Miss
 74. Geddis, Bob, labourer
 76. Belshaw, W. J., labourer
 78. Finlay, John, fitter
 80. Mulholland, Thos., joiner
 82. Irwin, J., labourer
 84. Greer, James, rivetter
 86. Quinn, Hugh, labourer
 88. Watson, A., marble mason
 90. McKinley, W., labourer
 92. Faulkner, Albert, cementer
 94. Johns, Stewart
 96. McMillan, J., painter
 98. Kelly, J., labourer
100. Hamilton, J., joiner
102. McCrum, T., labourer
104. Coleman, S., labourer
106. Campbell, T. J., labourer
108. McIntyre, Daniel, joiner
110. Dalton, E. K., shipwright
112. Jameson, W., seaman
114. McKelvey, R. J., salesman
116. Ledley, Mrs.
118. Bruce, Miss
120. Livingstone, Jos., conductor
122. Shaw, James, labourer
124. Mateer, Elizabeth
126. Walker, T., coalman
128. Dalton, Wm., ship carpenter

Britannic Street
Blakley Street to Blythe Street

   1. Murdoch, Howard, cloth passer
   3. Veal, Robert, labourer
   5. Nellins, Wm., pavior
   7. Cuttle, Fred., storeman
   9. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 11. Wilson, J., boiler coverer
 13. Caughey, John, glazier
 15. Hall, Esther
 17. Donaghy, Wm., labourer
 19. Lyons, Mrs.
 21. McGiffin, Henry, labourer
 23. Smith, Mrs.
 25. Postlewaite, Thos., labourer
 27. Courtney, Jos., labourer
 29. Morrison, Chas., painter
 31. Reid, W. S., labourer
 33. Wright, Jas., labourer
 35. Cairns, Jas., linen lapper
 37. Chesney, Hy., carter
 39. Hunter, Jas., labourer
 41. Todd, Thomas, linen lapper
 43. Scott, Mrs.
 45. Topping, Samuel, packer
 47. Bell, Jos., labourer
 49. Magill, John, engine man
 51. Hoyle, Jos., meter inspector
 53. Richardson, T., railway porter
 55. Johnstone, Robt., stoker
 57. Calvert, Wm., labourer
 59. McDowell, Andrew, porter
 61. Caughey, Jas., hackler
 63. Dunlop, John, labourer
 65. Hanna, Henry, labourer
 67. Church, S., gas stoker
 69. Waring, Saml., labourer
 71. Bell, George, labourer
 73. Newell, Jas., labourer
 75. English, John, labourer
 77. McClenaghan, T., stone cutter
 79. Tipping, Thos., labourer
 81. Williamson, Geo., labourer
 83. Gorman, Chas., sawyer
 85. Black, Thomas, labourer
 87. Dummigan, G., labourer
 89. Slater, Charles, packer
 91. Crawford, W., labourer
 93. Crawford, Hugh, labourer
 95. McClay, Andrew, carter
 97. Jones, Edwd., driller
 99. Hector, Mrs.
101. Harvey, Wm., labourer
103. Hall, Robert, labourer
105. White, John, blacksmith
107. Sherman, Wm., labourer
109. Armour, Elizabeth
111. Jackson, Thomas, labourer
113. Sweeney, Thos., lamp lighter
115. Byers, Robt. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Chambers, Wm. J., labourer
   4. Law, Charles, flax dresser
   6. Greer, Mary
   8. Torrens, John, painter
 10. Webster, Mrs.
 12. Flannigan, Geo., labourer
 14. Cherry, John
 16. Hanna, Wm., hodsman
 18. Gillespie, J., motorman
 20. Chambers, John, labourer
 22. Culbert, Samuel, labourer
 24. Hunsdale, Alex., labourer
 26. Rea, Thomas, engineer
 28. Morrison, Wm. K., joiner
 30. Buchanan, Mrs.
 32. Montgomery, Mary
 34. McCoy, John, labourer
 36. Anderson, T., iron turner
 38. Cunningham, T. D., postman
 40. Torrens, Jas., labourer
...........City Street intersects
 42. Beattie, Robt., labourer
 44. Harold, T., compositor
 46. Condall, Wm., labourer
 48. Weir, Thos., horse shoer
 50. McCrum, Joseph, labourer
 52. Vacant
 54. Johnstone, Mrs. E.
 56. Sloan, Martin, labourer
 58. Fagan, Wm., postman
 60. Watters, Samuel, cutter
 62. Lightbody, Hugh, labourer
 64. Foster, Hugh, labourer
 66. Meeney, Thos., packer
 68. Hoy, Samuel, carter
 70. Luke, Robert, iron turner
 72. Moore, Mrs. Margt.
 74. Calvert, Richard, labourer
 76. Cooley, Alex., labourer
 78. Magill, John, labourer
 80. Sands, Hugh, labourer
 82. Martin, Jas., labourer
 84. McCauley, Fred., labourer
 86. Knox, John, labourer
 88. Booth, Lizzie
 90. Dougherty, W. J., clerk
 92. Chambers, John, labourer
 94. Briggs, Robert, labourer
 96. Thompson, Jas., moulder

Britton Street
off Benwell Street

   1. Cushley, J., labourer
   3. Boyd, Alex., labourer
   5. Hogg, Wm., labourer
   7. McArthur, E. J., labourer
   9. McIntosh, Catherine
 11. Irvine, Wm., plater
 13. Magee, Edward, labourer
                              __________

   2. McAuley, James, boot maker
   4. Smith, Douglas, labourer
   6. Kelso, J., labourer
   8. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 10. Lynn, Sandy, labourer
 12. Moore, John, labourer
14, 16. Armstrong, A., grocer

Britton's Drive
off Britton's Lane

   1. Smyth, Frank, labourer
   3. Hanna, Francis, clerk
   5. McCormick, John, stone mason
   7. Carleton, Paul, agent
   9. Crossan, James
 11. Doyle, Jos., labourer
 13. Quinn, James, labourer
 15. O'Donnell, Michl., joiner
 17. Walsh, Thomas, labourer
 19. McKay, John, machinist
 21. Morrison, John
 23. Hughes, Joseph, seaman
 25. Clark, M., furnace man
 27. McGivern, John, labourer
 29. Heaney, John, bread server
 31. Branagh, Cath., laundress
 33. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
 35. Burns, Rosena
 37. Ferris, Jas., labourer
 39. Coleman, John, motor man
 41. O'Sullivan, P., hawker
                              __________

   2. Hughes, Ptk., labourer
   4. Toner, J., flax scutcher
   6. McWade, John, traveller
   8. O'Neill, John, labourer
 10. McNulty, Jos., iron worker
 12. Ferris, Jos., shoe maker
 14. McBriarey, M., labourer
 16. Hagan, Roderick, postman
 18. Montgomery, John P., window cleaner
 20. Mitchell, Edward, labourer
 22. Garland, Peter, labourer
 24. Green, James, labourer
 26. Burns, P. T., clerk
 28. Clinton, Henry, shoe maker
 30. Moore, Archibald, labourer
 32. Lismore, John, labourer
 34. Caulfield, John, labourer
 36. Coleman, J., R.U.C.

Britton's Parade
off Whiterock Road

   2. McCavort, Mrs. Annie
   4. Campfield, Wilfred, clerk
   6. Gallagher, Jos., moulder
   8. Forrester, P. J., tram conductor
 10. Martin, Frank, com. traveller
 12. Lambon, Ed., labourer
 14. Duffy, Mary
 16. Fynes, O., cabinet maker
 18. McKee, Edward, labourer
 20. McGlone, Thos., brick layer
 22. Munro, Mrs. K.
 24. McAllister, Patrick
 26. Greer, Mrs.
 28. Freeburn, John, labourer
 30. McCarthy, Fras., labourer
 32. McMahon, Edw., slater
 34. Magennis, Denis, beetler
 36. Guiney, Hugh, labourer
 38. Martin, P., laundryman
 40. Fox, John, labourer
 42. Brannigan, Patk., labourer
...........Whiterock Parade intersects
 44. McMenamin, John, labourer (McMenamy, John, labourer in 1943)
 46. Muldoon, Geo., labourer
 48. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 50. Sheridan, Owen
 52. Mullany, Robt., labourer
 54. Mullaney, Jos., conductor
 56. Gibbon, Jas., labourer
 58. Denver, Thos., labourer
 60. Keenan, Patk. J.
 62. O'Hare, Wm., plasterer
 64. O'Connor, F., labourer
...........Britton's Drive intersects
 66. Connolly, Jas., labourer

Broadbent Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Hanna, David, labourer
   5. Watters, Mary, house keeper
   7. Bell, Elizabeth
   9. Porter, Hannah
 11. Totten, Jos., labourer
 13. Faulkner, James, labourer
 15. Paxton, Wm., beamer
 17. McKee, Samuel, labourer
 19. McComb, Sarah
 21. Watson, Harold, fireman
 23. Spiers, Samuel, carter
 25. Andrews, Mary Jane
 27. Duggan, Joseph, labourer
 29. Young, H., labourer
 31. McQuiston, S., labourer
 33. Cranston, H.
 35. Bell, Robert, marine
 37. Martin, Isabella
 39. Crawford, A., labourer
 41. Stewart, John, labourer
 43. Roddy, Mary
 45. Wallace, Armand, joiner
 47. McFarlane, Alexander (McFarland, Alex. in 1943)
 49. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 51. Irvine, C. John, labourer
 53. Graham, Lily
 55. Williamson, Sarah
 57. Telford, Eliza
 59. Geddis, T., clerk
 61. Geddis, T.
 63. Wilson, E., labourer
 65. Speers, Mrs.
                              __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Greer, Mr.
   8. McGrath, Alex., labourer
 10. Colquhoun, Rebecca
 12. Magill, R., painter
 14. Chapman, Robt., joiner
 16. Thompson, W., labourer
 18. Mitchell, A., labourer
 20. Ferguson, Wm., fireman
 22. McAllister, M., char woman
 24. Hall, James, labourer
 26. Bennet, S., labourer
 28. McMullan, Elizabeth
 30. Mahon, S., labourer
 32. Hull, H., clerk
 34. Andrews, Mrs.
 36. Sterrett, Thos., labourer (Sterritt, Thos., labourer in 1943)
 38. Powell, Margaret
 40. Hall, Leonard
 42. Bennet, S., labourer (Bennett, S., labourer in 1943)
 44. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 46. Whitten, Stephen, labourer
 48. Fleming, Jos., labourer
 50. Simmons, R. H., labourer
 52. Morahan, Ellen
 54. Cochrane, Louisa
 56. Morrow, Mrs. Annie
 58. Galway, S., crane driver
 60. Meneely, Danl., carter
 62. McAdams, George, labourer
 64. Stewart, Arthur, porter

Broadway
Falls Road to Donegall Road

   1. Devlin, Susan, draper
   3. Devlin, Joseph, turner
   5. McCaw, W., iron moulder
   7. McLavery, J. H., packer
   9. Drummond, J., labourer
 11. Greenwood, A., pattern maker
 13. Armstrong, G., crane man
 15. Mawhinney, F., meter inspector
 17. Morrow, Jas., joiner
 19. Thompson, R., iron moulder
 21. Murphy, W., R.U.C.
 23. Telford, Eliza
 25. Crowe, Mrs. M.
 27. Hillas, John, tenter
 29. Jordan, Mrs. M. J.
 31. McAvoy, Jas., tenter
 33. Gardner, Mrs. L.
 35. Millar, S., motorman
 37. Carmichael, A.
 39. Fitzgerald, R. V., linen lapper
 41. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Lyttle, T., fitter (Little, T., fitter in 1943)
 45. Magee, E., brick layer
 47. Fitzsimons, J., carpenter
 49. Gregg, Mrs. I.
       vacant ground
 57. Blake, M.
 59. Mulholland, Mrs. M.
 61. Smith, J., blacksmith
 63. Crowley, J. D., joiner
...........Iveagh Street intersects
 65. Broadway Primary Elementary Schools
 67. Broadway Damask Co.
 71. Magill, Sarah
 73. McKay, Alice
 75. McCrea, Fannie, grocer

Broadway Lower
from Donegall Road to Broadway Parade

       Borza, J., ice cream vendor
 77. McKitterick, driver
 79. Reid, J., wholesale confectioner
 81. Caldwell, T. G., plater
 83. Thompson, J., mechanic
 85. Campbell, T., moulder
 87. Thompson, J., labourer
 89. Gilliland, Rachael
 91. Holmes, R., baker
 93. Service, J., labourer
 95. Hunter, Eliza, grocer
 97. Nelson, W. H., composition maker
 99. McKay, R. H., electrician
101. Gibson, R., R.U.C.
103. Bennett, J., caretaker
105. Colville, D., traveller
107. McCoy, J., iron moulder
...........Lecale Street intersects
109. Simmons, A., conductor
111. Stafford, J., machinist
113. Catterson, R.
115. Caughey, D., blacksmith
117. Greer, S., gas inspector
119. Vacant
...........Benburb Street intersects
121. Mairs, W. R., box cutter
123. Thompson, W., postman
125. Rutherford, J., painter
127. Lavelle, H. G., salesman
129. McLees, W., tea tester
131. Johnston, W., tinsmith
...........Tavanagh Street intersects
133. Adair, J., confectioner
135. Hutchison, M.
137. Ratcliffe, W., tenter
139. Thompson, H., R.U.C.
141. Polly, R., conductor
143. Thompson, W., baker
...........Rockview Street intersects
145. Tolan, Mrs. Mary
147. Irvine, ?
149. Hughes, T., engineer
151. McWilliams, A., carter
153. Drain, H., packer
155. Boal, J., mechanic
...........Kilburn Street intersects
157. Cottam, H. C., hairdresser
159. Smyth, Mrs. Jane
161. Vacant
163. Williamson, J., cutter
165. Nicholl, H.
167. Hume, J., shop keeper
169. McIlveen, N., grocer
171. Wright, Mrs. E.
173. McConnell, J., sweep
175. Flannagan, H., mechanic
...........Broadway Parade intersects
                              __________

   2. O'Neill, Mrs.
   4. Daniels, Mrs.
   6. Smith, Mrs. Mary
   8. Watson, W. J., labourer
 10. Gillan, Mary
 12. Henderson, S., store keeper
 14. Millar, S., com. agent
 16. McAlister, Miss Josephine
 18. Short, B. J., bookkeeper
 20. Todd, Alex., driver
 22. Naughton, Mrs.
 24. Rankin, C.
 26. Corry, Mrs. (Currie, Fredk., yarn dresser in 1943)
 28. Dunbar, Mrs. I.
 30. Ellis, Henry
 32. Chambers, W. J., beetler
 34. Coates, Mrs.
 36. Martin, Thos., labourer
 38. Anderson, Mrs.
 40. Goss, Jos., clerk
 42. McIlveen, Catherine
 44. Maguire, Mary
 46. Conn, W. B.
 48. Donnelly, Jas., fitter
 50. Hill, Mrs. Ellen
 52. Bowden, Mrs.
...........Irwell Street intersects
 54. Ardis, Jas., engineer
 56. Belch, Mrs. Isobella
 58. Broadway Damask Co. - dining room
 60. Broadway Damask Co. Ltd. (factory)
 86. Cairns, Jas., carter
 88. Bell, T., butcher
 90. Metcalfe, M., porter
 92. Hodges, R., butcher
 94. Gibson, ?, grocer
...........Lecale Street intersects
 96. Nesbitt, S., watch man
 98. Neill, W., clerk
100. Campbell, W., clerk
102. Bingham, H., electrician
...........Benburb Street intersects
104. Gaw, W., grocer
106. McVerner, W. D., plumber (McVernon, Jas., plumber in 1943)
108. Lonsdale, Mrs.
110. Ashwood, Mrs. A.
112. Bell, W., postman
114. Storey, R., clerk
...........Tavanagh Street intersects
116. Todd, W. J., tinsmith
118. Hollinsworth, R. H., labourer
120. McDaid, J., bar man
122. Coburn, Mrs. C., grocer
124. Kerr, W. J., embroiderer
126. Clarke, A., shop assistant
128. Ewing, T., labourer
130. Martin, D., butcher
132. McCarroll, J., labourer
134. Johnston, G., clerk
136. Cronne, H., grocer (Crone, H., grocer in 1943)
133 (138) Toal, W., fitter
140. Dennington, C., assurance agent
142. Waddell, H., R.U.C.
144. McKay, J., joiner
146. Irvine, G., glazier

Broadway Parade
from Kitchener Drive to Lower Broadway

   1. Palmer, W. H., labourer
   3. Rodgers, W., cutler
   5. McCann, John, labourer
   7. Moreland, Wm., baker
   9. Moore, Robert J., labourer
 11. Lyttle, Hugh, labourer
 13. Walsh, Mrs.
 15. Molyneaux, Wm., dealer
 17. Niblock, Sarah
 19. Lovegrove, Geo., garage
 21. Black, Hugh, linen lapper
 23. Gorman, Mrs.
 25. Simpson, Ed., fitter
 27. Manderson, J., gardener
 29. Bittles, Wm., labourer
 31. McCullough, Saml., labourer
 33. Hamilton, Jas., bleacher
 35. McKenzie, Roderick, patent glazing
 37. Marks, Wm., case maker
 39. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 41. Cardwell, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   2. Crothers, Jos., labourer
   4. Vacant
   6. Chambers, Robt., labourer
   8. McIlwrath, Saml., labourer
 10. McGrath, Thos., rigger
 12. May, Wm., labourer
 14. Young, Wm., labourer
 16. Wisener, David, labourer
 18. Johnston, W., labourer
 20. Yarr, John, labourer
 22. Perry, Thos., labourer
 24. Austin, Thos., postman
 26. Jess, Robt., labourer
 28. Vacant
 30. Houston, Robt., stain glass worker
 32. McCullough, John H., joiner
 34. Kennedy, David, labourer
 36. Fisher, Geo., checker
 38. Vacant
 40. Belch, Nathaniel, labourer
 42. Delaney, Jas., mechanic

Bromley Street
off Tennent Street

   1. McVeigh, Wm., joiner
   3. Brown, Mrs.
   5. Sands, N., damask weaver
   7. Creighton, David, carter
   9. Stockman, John, tenter
 11. Snoddy, V., labourer
 13. Holmes, Wm., labourer
 15. Smith, Margaret
 17. Foster, John, labourer
 19. Gillespie, Mrs.
 21. Redpath, Wm., labourer
 23. Connolly, John, labourer
 25. Alexander, Mary
 27. Stewart, Mary Agnes
                               __________

   2. Elwood, Jas., fitter
   4. Spence, Jas., tenter
   6. Lawther, Jos., fitter
   8. Nummick, John, labourer
 10. Simpson, A., labourer
 12. McAuley, Geo., labourer
 14. Boyd, J., hackle setter
 16. Crawford, J., turner
 18. Boston, James
 20. West, W., bar man
 22. Bailey, T., rivetter
 24. Ingram, Alex., labourer
 26. Montgomery, Emma
 28. Frazer, Albert, fitter

Brook Street
off Albert Street

   1. McKenna, John, labourer
   3. Stewart, Mary
   5. Henderson, J., labourer
   7. Kearney, Jos., brick layer
   9. Ferris, P., cabinet maker
 11. Killen, Pat., carter
 13. Henderson, J., time keeper
       St. Brigid's Infant P.E.S. - Principal, Miss M. M. Leyden
                              __________

 2a. Delaney, P., flax dresser
   2. Donnelly, D., labourer
   4. McCallan, Patrick, labourer
   6. Downey, Jos., labourer
   8. Canavan, Thos., labourer

Brookfield Street
off Crumlin Road

 33. Carberry, William, labourer
 35. McKay, Sarah Ann
 37. Haveron, Thomas, labourer
 39. Lenegan, Eliza Ann (Lenaghan, Michael in 1943)
 41. Ireland, James, labourer
 43. Penrose, Jas., labourer
 45. Gallagher, J. J., labourer
 47. Brennan, Patk., labourer
 49. Lavery, Sarah
 51. Forster, Bridget
 53. Hopkins, Frank, soldier
 55. Dillon, Wm., carter
 57. Kelly, Rose
 59. Harte, Thos., soldier
 61. Duffey, Patk., labourer (Duffy, Patk., labourer in 1943)
 63. Hannan, Chas., labourer
 65. Brennan, Geo., labourer
 67. Carmichael, W., labourer
 69. Murphy, J. H., labourer
 71. Deeds, J., labourer
 73. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 75. Malone, Hugh, fireman
 77. McConville, W. J., labourer
 79. Donaghy, H., flax dresser
 81. Murphy, Patk., labourer
 83. Duffy, Daniel, labourer
 85. Morrow, Annie, grocer
 87. Gough, P., soldier
 89. Carroll, Martha
 91. McCann, Wm., labourer
 93. McCoy, Frank, soldier
 95. Magill, Ellen
...........Crumlin Street intersects
 97. Maginniss, Chas., labourer
 99. Lee, Thomas, labourer
101. McCaffery, Ellen
                              __________

   2. Mackle, Martha
   4. Holmes, Fras., labourer
   6. McNulty, Daniel flax dresser
   8. Barrett, Jas., rope spinner
 10. McCurry, Mary
 12. McGrath, John, labourer
 14. Cassidy, John
 16. Chapman, Mary Ann
 18. Dowds, Owen, labourer
 20. Kilfoyle, Mary
 22. Ireland, Edward, flax dresser
 24. Dowds, Owen, labourer
 26. Laverty, Agnes
 28. McAnulty, R., labourer
 30. McMullen, Hugh, labourer
 32. McMullen, Bernard, labourer
 34. McKenna, Peter, labourer
 36. McAleese, Jno., flax dresser
 38. Scott, Ernie, labourer
 40. Brookes, Michael
 42. Pinder, Sarah
 44. Doran, James, carter
 46. McAtamney, Alice
 48. Lavery, John, labourer
 50. Mallon, Mary
 52. Moore, Patk., labourer
 54. Fern, Robt., labourer
 56. Fenton, Patk., rougher
 58. Collins, Margaret
 60. Bruce, George, labourer
 62. Wilkinson, Robt., labourer
 64. Quinn, Edward
 66. McLaverty, Richard, labourer
 68. Sheridan, E., rougher
 70. O'Hara, Annie
 72. Ramsey, Frank, labourer
 74. Burns, Eliza (Byrne, Mary in 1943)
 76. Dunlop, Jos., dock labourer
 78. McGarry, Wm., labourer
 80. Smith, J., labourer
 82. McAfee, Thos., labourer
 84. Donnelly, Mary
 86. Cunningham, E.
 88. Wasson, Daniel, labourer
 90. Brennan, Daniel, flax dresser
 92. Henry, Daniel, labourer
 94. Donaldson, John, labourer
 96. Toner, Mary, grocer
 98. Toman, Mary
100. Totten, Robert, labourer

Brookhill Avenue
Cliftonville Road to Brookvale Avenue

   1. Cooke, Mrs. E. M.
   3. Cooke, Rev. Canon J. W., B.D., Rector of Christ Church, Durham Street
   5. White, Robert, grocer
   7. Jamison, Rev. Hugh, minister of Ekenhead Presbyterian Church
...........Eia Street intersects
   9. McCready, James, grocer
 11. Dean, R., builder
 13. Wallace, Mrs. A.
 15. McMath, A. N., draughtsman
...........Allworthy Avenue intersects
 17. Beers, J., overseer
 19. Beresford, Mrs.
 21. Findlay, Mrs. J. G. W.
 23. Devitt, Wm. H., manager
 25. McClean, Mat., agent
 27. Cahoon, Miss
 29. Montgomery, John, clerk
29a. Marshall, J., builder
 31. Miller, E., traveller
 33. Ewing, W. T., secretary, C.P.A.
 35. Hurst, W. R.
 37. Glasgow, Miss
 39. Johnston, J. B., draper
 41. Blundell, Mrs. Mary
 43. Murtagh, Mrs. Maggie
 45. Gageby, Robert, J.P.
 47. Anderson, Edward
 49. Hardy, Jane
                               __________

 2a. Ross, James, & Son, builders and contractors
 2b. Dean, R., & Sons, builders and contractors
   2. Johnston, Alex.
   4. Dove, G. T., draper
   6. Maguire, Miss Kate
   8. Todhunter, Geo., B.Sc., teacher
 10. Gulston, H. V.
 12. Shribmen, K., draper
 14. Nesbitt, W., clerk
 16. Crozier, Saml., draper
...........Woodland Avenue intersects
 18. The Fifty Club - H. Morton, secretary
 20. Wilson, C. S., customs officer
 50. Haddock, Mrs.
 52. Cameron, James, foreman
 54. Appleman, Jos., draper

Brookland Street
Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Wadsworth, Herbert, clerk
   3. Mulvenna, Miss M.
   5. Long, Mrs.
   7. Jackson, James, tailor
   9. Meharry, Miss
 11. Spencer, Wm., joiner
 13. Craig, Mrs.
 15. Irwin, Fredk., joiner
 17. Studdert, Mrs. S.
 19. Downs, Robert
 21. Jeffrey, Geo., plumber
 23. McClean, Jas., labourer
 25. Mackey, Mrs. Mary
 27. Henry, G., fireman
 29. Jamison, Mrs. Annie
 31. Doyle, M., R.U.C.
 33. Russell, Robert J.
 35. Archer, Hugh, stableman
 37. Donald, Agnes
 39. Nevin, Mrs. A.
 41. Walsh, Mary
 43. McKee, Wm., coachman
 45. Stanfield, Mrs.
47, 49. Calvert, F. L., joiner
                               __________

   4. Ferguson, T., foreman
   6. Vacant
   8. Godfrey, W. G., engine driver
 10. Gamble, M., master tailor
 12. McGaffin, Wm., labourer
 14. Coleman, F. C., saw maker
 16. Murtagh, G., tram conductor
 18. McAllister, G. H., printer
 20. Watson, W., brass turner
 22. Patterson, T., fireman
 24. Philp, J. H., watch maker
 26. Patterson, J. S., engineer
 28. Patterson, C. E., Civil Servant
 30. Taylor, John, gardener
 32. Clarke, C.
 34. McDermott, H. H., tailor
 36. Vacant
 38. Crooks, M.
 40. Tweedie, Wm., linen lapper
 42. McCormick, R. J.
 44. Black, Miss B.
 46. Kerr, Isaac, tailor

Brookmount Street
off Shankill Road

       West Belfast Orange Hall (side doors) - caretaker, A. Teney
   9. Trouten, Geo., driller
 11. Hoy, John, preparing master
 13. Arlow, Wm., fitter
 15. Campbell, W. J., fitter
 17. Telford, S., fitter
 19. Carnegie, Mrs. L.
 21. Watson, T., pattern maker
 23. Walker, John, linen lapper
 25. Miskimmon, J., fitter
 27. Bates, Thos., carpenter
 29. Bateson, Mrs. S.
 31. Irvine, Wm., tenter
 33. Finlay, Jas., labourer
 35. McNiece, J., labourer
 37. Hoy, S., hackle setter
 39. Johnston, J., traveller
 41. Patterson, Saml., flyer maker
 43. Murphy, T., iron moulder
 45. Lennon, Ann Jane
 47. Stewart, Wm., carpenter
 49. Nixon, James, fitter
 51. Crawford, Danl., miller
 53. Kirkpatrick, T. S., tailor
...........Azamor Street intersects
 55. McCullough, Samuel, grocer
 57. McIlveen, Isaac, iron turner
 59. Lanigan, J., weaver
 61. Lunn, Mitchael, weaver (Michael)
 63. Clarke, Joseph, tenter
 65. Richardson, Alex., labourer
 67. Loftus, Mary
 69. Brickley, Geo., joiner
 71. McCaughrin, John, tailor
 73. Russell, W., moulder
 75. Meneely, Hugh, labourer
 77. Richardson, A., preparing master
 79. Gildea, Jas., soldier
 81. Patton, E. M.
 83. Heathwood, W., fitter
 85. Martin, Geo., labourer
 87. Tweedie, J., labourer
 89. Bunting, John, mechanic
 91. Graham, Matilda
 93. Foreman, John, fitter
 95. Davison, J., store man
 97. Donnelly, Saml., bread server
 99. Milligan, R., moulder
101. Clarke, W., hackle setter
103. Redpath, Robt., labourer
105. Stumph, Kate, winder
107. Larmour, Robt., plater
109. Lowry, Edward, tenter
111. Watson, Robert, labourer
113. McGowan, Wm., labourer
115. Gault, Robt., fitter
117. Kernaghan, E.
119. Glencross, David, labourer
121. Connery, David, slater
123. Brennan, Jane
123a. Witten, S., labourer
125. Buchanan, A., sheet metal worker
127. Livingstone, Mrs., confectioner
                               __________

   2. Savage, Eliza
   4. Cansey, T., Salvation Army
   6. Bowman, W., mechanic
   8. McDowell, R. G., baker
 10. Martin, R., tailor
 12. Petrie, Jas. Boyd, fitter
 14. McGookin, Thomas
 16. McIntyre, J., constable R.U.C.
 18. Page, Wm., fitter
 20. Oliver, Harry
 22. Quinn, Henry, dresser
 24. Wilkinson, H., linen lapper
 26. Boyd, Wm. E., smith
 28. Milliken, Agnes
 30. Parr, Wm., brick layer
 32. Taylor, Wm., stone fnhr. (finisher)
 34. Foster, Samuel, labourer
 36. Elliott, S., tobacco worker
 38. Coard, Thomas, fitter
 40. Mullan, Mrs.
 42. Graham, Samuel, fitter
 44. Bell, T., labourer
 46. McKnight, John, fitter
 48. Murray, Thos., iron turner
 50. Gawley, W. J., dresser
 52. Lawson, Robt., labourer
 54. Topping, Robt., labourer
...........Azamor Street intersects
 56. McCullough, S., grocer
 58. Edgar, R., joiner
 60. Wilson, Jas., cloth passer
 62. Thompson, Samuel, fitter
 64. Jeffers, Wm. J., labourer
 66. Bell, Jos., machine man
 68. Bell, Mrs. M.
 70. Holmes, Jos., brick layer
 74. Hunter, Isaac, labourer
 76. Lilley, F., iron turner
 78. Stirling, R., painter
 80. Campbell, W.
 82. Benbow, H.
 84. Curran, S. J., sales man
 86. Peel, Robert, labourer
 88. Crozier, James, labourer
 90. Hunter, J., labourer
 92. Simpson, Robt., labourer
 94. Rea, W. H., motor driver
 96. Somerville, J., labourer
 98. Weir, Henry, labourer
100. Campbell, Rebecca
102. Irvine, Thos., tenter
104. Stumph, Alex., fitter
106. Whiteside, Robt. D., labourer
108. Johnston, Thos., fitter
110. Greenlees, Wm., plater
112. Darragh, E., spinster
114. Gray, Sarah
116. Ramage, H.
118. McKibben, Sarah
120. Dougan, C., labourer
122. Montgomery, J., tenter
124. Owens, Mary
126. Huston, Margaret
128. Kennedy, Robt., labourer
130. Hanna, Robt., labourer
132. McAuley, David

Brookvale Avenue
off Antrim Road

   7. Kennedy, John J., stock broker
   9. Rainey, Rev. R., Crumlin Road Methodist Church
 11. Barron, F., boot merchant
 13. Moore, J., civil engineer
 15. Webb, George A., pharmaceutical chemist
 17. Wilson, Mrs.
 19. Riddell, Fred.
 21. Russell, Rev. Wm., M.A.
 23. Russell, W. P., tailor
 25. Kennedy, Mrs.
 27. Sawrey, Wm., builder
 29. Craig, Wm., fireman
 31. Sherlock, John H., engineer
                            __________

   2. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
...........Brookhill Avenue intersects
   6. Vacant
   8. Coppel, A., draper
 10. Morris, H., draper
 12. Darcus, C., journalist
...........Cliftonville Avenue intersects
 14. McCormack, Mrs. B.
 16. Brookvale Collegiate School - Principals, Miss McBride, B.A.; Miss Ferguson, B.A.
 18. Moore, R. W., commercial traveller
 20. Cairns, T., solicitor
 22. (Anderson, Miss
 24. (Cameron, Miss M.
 26. Mullan, Rev. Pat., C.C.
...........Brookvale Drive intersects
 28. Baird, Rev. W. J., B.A., Agnes Street Presbyterian Church
 30. McLay, Rev. J., B.D., Clifton Street U.F. Church
 32. McCully, Mrs.
 34. Walsh, J. E., bank official
 36. Patterson, J. B., flax buyer
 38. Morton, Fredk., manager
 40. Lennox, Mrs.
 42. Cuppaidge, Mrs. J.
 44. Byrne, Richard, publican
 46. Marshall, Charles J., correspondent
 48. Taylor, W., grainer and sign writer
 50. McBride, Miss
 52. Mooney, Mrs. Fanny
 54. Stuart, Miss
 56. Davis, The Misses
 58. Stuart, J., comm. traveller
60, 62, 64. Weir, Robert, builder and contractor

Brookvale Drive
Brookvale Avenue to Woodland Avenue

   1. Manson, Mrs.
   3. Millar, Geo., insurance supt.
...........Brookvale Street intersects
   5. Gibson, Mrs. Matthew
   7. McBride, Mrs.
   9. Lebrach, M., linen merchant (Librach, M., linen merchant in 1943)
 11. Browne, Robt., head constable R.U.C.

Brookvale Parade
off Brookvale Avenue

   1. Gordon, Elizabeth F.
   3. Newton, Wm., iron turner
   5. Wilson, Alex., master mariner
   7. McSwiggan, Patk., insurance agent
   9. Marshall, Annabella
 11. Jamison, F., salesman
 13. Clugston, Wm., joiner
 15. Osborough, Elizabeth E.
 17. Davidson, Arthur, engineer
 19. Nugent, Ernest, printer
 21. Boyd, Robt., engineer

Brookvale Street
off Brookvale Drive

   1. Irons, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Allen, Miss
   5. Legean, Miss Mary
   7. Myers, C. W., blacksmith
   9. Lanaghan, Robt., plater
 11. Ellis, James
 13. Gurd, Miss
 15. Donnelly, J., missionary
 19. Davis, T., commercial traveller
 21. Murphy, Miss
 23. Graham, D. J., painter
   "   McMullan, J., builder
   "   Campion, E., auto. engineer
27 to 37. Vacant space
 39. Livinton, Isaac, draper
 41. Farrell, Chas., insurance official
43, 45. Vacant
 47. Reilly, Robert, clerk
 49. Donaldson, Robert, clerk
 51. Kennedy, A. P., pilot
 53. Bowness, Thomas M., joiner
 55. McCreevy, John A., clerk (McCreedy, Mrs. E. in 1943)
                              __________

   2. Dowey, Mrs.
   4. Larmour, Mrs. J. E.
   6. Adams, H. B., insurance agent
   8. Sterling, Mrs.
 10. McCleery, Mrs.
 12. Crawford, J., commercial traveller
 14. Wilson, Wm., plumber
 16. Perry, Robt., sawyer
 18. Kell, Mrs.
 20. Spratt, Robt., manager

Broom Street
off Leopold Street

   1. Morrow, Samuel
   3. Birney, Jane
   5. Moreland, Albert
   7. Greer, E., labourer
   9. Dickson, William J.
 11. Stitt, W. J., labourer
 13. Stitt, Robt. H., labourer
 15. Kinghan, John, barber
 17. Leslie, Jas., labourer
 19. Wilson, David, labourer
 21. Donnelly, A., labourer
 23. Wheatly, Annie
 25. McFarlane, J., labourer
 27. Aicken, David
 29. McFarlane, Wm., linen lapper (McFarland, Robert in 1943)
 31. Cairns, Margaret
 33. McCartney, J., engineer
 35. Shields, A., brass finisher
 37. Rice, Margaret
 39. Fawcett, Joseph, labourer
 41. McCarthy, R.
 43. Harper, Thos., labourer
 45. McCann, John, labourer
 47. Dempster, Robert
 49. McNeill, John
 51. McAdoo, Hugh, labourer
 53. Dempster, Wm., labourer
 55. Crawford, John
 57. Stitt, Herbert
 59. McCrea, W., metal worker
 61. Kirby, George
 63. Beck, Geo., fitter
 65. Orr, E., labourer
 67. Jameson, John, labourer
 69. Liddell, John (Liddel, J. in 1943)
 71. Clarke, John
 73. Clark, John
...........Disraeli Street intersects
 79. Duggan, Annie
 81. Griffith, S., bobbin turner
 83. Gardiner, F. A., fruiterer
 85. Blake, Mary
 87. Barnes, David, pork cutter
 89. Hutchinson, Alex., blacksmith
 91. Ardis, J., engineer
 93. Bell, Samuel
 95. Scott, Robert
 97. Thomas, Mary
 99. Beattie, Elijah
101. Bell, S., beetler
103. Brown, Wm. J., rivetter
105. Cotter, Geo., red leader
107. McKnight, Mary
109. Mathers, W.
111. Brown, Wm., cementer
                               __________

   2. Edgar, J., confectioner
   4. Scribbons, Thos. G., labourer
   6. Nicholson, Andw., labourer
   8. Booth, Robt., tailor
 10. Watterson, David, labourer
 12. Richardson, James
 14. Meldrum, Samuel
 16. Murdoch, Mary
 18. Dougan, E., labourer
 20. Moreland, D., labourer
 22. Ferguson, William
 24. Ash, Wm., labourer
 26. King, W., oiler
 28. Houston, Samuel
 30. Greer, F., upholsterer
 32. Shields, Mrs.
 34. Martin, M.
 36. Allison, Mary
 38. Barnes, Geo. C., labourer
 40. Mather, B.
 42. Milligan, W., boot maker
 44. Larmour, D.
 46. McMurray, W.
 48. McKee, Thos., machine man
 50. Stitt, R., labourer
 52. Taylor, Wm., driver
 54. McAllister, Samuel, tailor
 56. Blair, M.
 66. Butler, Elizabeth
 68. Welsh, T.
 70. Hall, James, brick layer
...........Disraeli Street intersects
 76. Mills, Thos. T., spirit merchant
 78. Totten, Henry
 80. Moore, Robert, moulder
 82. Edwards, William
 84. Dowie, Frederick, painter
 86. McMaster, E., joiner
 88. Skates, Henry (Skeats, H. in 1943)
 90. Armstrong, Agnes
 92. Blair, John, labourer
 94. Magill, Bella
 96. Best, James, painter
 98. Risk, James, joiner
100. Anderson, Hugh, baker

Broomhill Park
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Martin, Mrs. R. T.
   3. Leitch, William
   5. Holmes, W. J., Barrister-at-Law
   7. Crawford, Mary
   9. Martin, H. L., jun.
 11. Taylor, Edward
 13. Pratt, Goodwin
 15. Hummel, Prof. F. H., Queen's University
 17. McCann, Alex.
 19. McCann, P. H.
 21. McMurray, William
 35. Paisley, Peter
                              __________

   2. Hyde, Frederick F.
   4. Burney, A. G.
   6. Cunningham, W. J.
...........Broomhill Park Central intersects
   8. Thompson, Mrs.
 10. Baird, Samuel
 12. Coe, Thomas, builder
 16. Vacant
 18. Finlay, Capt. W. J.
 24. Walton, W. E.

Broomhill Park Central
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Wood, John
                              __________

   2. Todd, R. G.
   4. McNaught, James
   6. Harpur, Mrs. R. T.
   8. McClean, James (McLean, James in 1943)

Brougham Court
off Brougham Street

       Barr, C., & Co., stabling

Brougham Street
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Bennett, Mrs. E., publican (side door)
3. Vacant
   5. Lowry, J., plumber
   7. Donnelly, Mrs.
   9. Morgan, Mrs.
 11. Peyton, Miss
 13. Holtsbaun, Rebecca
 15. Galway, Catherine
 17. Craig, Mrs. Martha
 19. Holmes, J., Harbour constable
 21. Johnston, Margaret
 23. McKinley, Dr., M.D. (Kinley, D., M.B. in 1943)
 25. Hill, Hugh, plater
 27. Spence, W., checker
 29. Todd, Hugh, engineer
 31. Dick, R., master mariner
 33. Vacant
 35. Murtagh, Terence, sailor
 39. Vacant
 41. McAlpine, Thos., pilot
 43. Steele, Arthur, clerk
 45. McClure, R., mariner
 47. Humphries, J., cattle dealer
 49. Pitcaighley, Richard, clerk (Pitcaithley)
 51. Gordon, David, grocer
...........Cambridge Street intersects
 53. Finlay, Miss Mary
 55. Steele, J. C., foreman
 57. Rankin, H., boot repairer
57a. Gray, S. & A., drapers
 59. Gillespie, Mrs. Anna
 61. McKeown,  Mrs. Rachel
 63. Mills, Andrew
 65. Cunningham, J., draper
 67. McKee, G., hair dresser
67a. Beggs, W., plumber
 69. North-East Unionist Club - Sec., Jos. Cunningham, Caretaker, J. Thornton
 71. Nicholl, John, grocer and confectioner
 73. Brien, Mrs. E. Jane
 75. Barfoot, W., joiner
75a. Hunter, Miss, draper
                              __________

 1a. Barr, Chas., grocer
...........Brougham Court intersects
   2. McAleese, Bridget
   4. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (No. 3 Branch)
...........Norman Street intersects
   6. Douglas, John, wood turner
   8. Alcorn, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, Mrs. Harriett
 12. McVeigh, Roger, R.U.C.
 14. McAdam, Ellen
 16. Bradford, Mrs. Mary
 18. Munce, Mrs. Mary B.
20, 22. McKinney, Thos., builder and contractor
 24. McCarter, Mrs. S. J.
 26. Shearer, W. J., sailor
 28. Boyd, Robert
 30. McGurk, J., telegraphist
 32. Munce, Elizabeth
 34. Moore, Sarah
 36. Vacant
 38. Paul, W. J., attendant
 40. Craig, Mrs.
 42. Faller, Robt., clock maker
 44. Kennedy, Miss
 46. Holmes, Thos., dairy man
 48. Armstrong, Agnes, boot maker
...........Cambridge Street intersects
 50. Brown, W. K., rivetter
 52. McCurdy, A., boot maker
 54. Reid, George
 56. Mrs. and Miss Irvine
 58. McWilliams, T., checker
 60. Topping, Wm., yarn dresser
 62. Stewart, R., frame maker
 64. Pickering, Wm., machinist

Broughton Gardens
at 358 Ravenhill Road

Broughton Park
at 340 Ravenhill Road

   2. Cooke, W., fruit merchant
4, 6. Vacant

Brown Street
Millfield to Melbourne Street

   1. Side door
   3. Catney, Mrs.
   5. Burns, John, store man
   7. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
   9. Hughes, Edward, dealer
 11. Lee, Ellen
 13. Pettigrew, Leo., shoe maker
...........Boyd Street intersects
 15. McCrory, A., yarn dresser
 17. Porter, Charles, motor driver
 19. McCauley, Samuel, rivetter
 21. McDowell, Agnes
 23. Marmion, Wm., sheet metal worker
 25. Wright, Arch., labourer
 27. Leatham, D., pastry baker
 29. Donnelly, Jane
 31. Adair, William, van man
...........Gardiner Street intersects
 45. McCullough, W. & S., grocers
 47. Holloran, Patk., labourer
 49. Downie, Ellen
 51. McCormick, Saml., dealer
 53. Shilliday, Thos., labourer
 55. Pearson, James
                               __________

   2. McKee, Arthur, labourer
4, 6. Vacant
8, 10. McIlhagga, G. R. & Co., toy and fancy goods warehousemen
 12. Montgomery, Thos., labourer
 14. Gateway
 18. Flannagan, John, cooper
 20. Weatherall, Thos., labourer
 22. Carlin, Francis, shoe maker
 24. Smyth, Chas., labourer
 26. Ward, Mary Ellen
28, 30. Lee, Sarah
 32. Powell, Hannah
 34. Wilson, Wm., horse dealer
 38. Burke, Robert
 40. Gateway
42, 44. Vacant
 46. Bates, Robt., fruiterer
48 to 52. Donnelly, Jos., timber merchant, etc.
 54. Phillips, John, labourer
56c. Brady, Henry, dealer
 56. Robinson, Chas., upholsterer
 58. Smyth, Susan
 60. McAloney, Samuel, dealer
 62. Hall, William, labourer
 64. Toan, Robt., dealer
 66. Fleming, Tos., labourer
 68. Adair, Elizabeth, grocer

Brown's Square
from Brown Street to Peter's Hill

1, 3. Pearson, Jas., publican
   5. Downey Bros., cabinet makers
7, 9. Vacant
 11. Kinghan, Sarah
 13, Gallagher, Alex., dealer
15, 17. Vacant
 19. Brown, Samuel, labourer
21, 23. Smyth, Robert, dealer
..........North King Street intersects
       St. Stephen's Church Mission Hall
                              __________

2, 4. Porter, Samuel, scrap iron and motor dealer
6, 8. Anderson & McAuley (garage)
10 to 28. Taylor, Henry, & Sons Ltd., Hackle, Gill, and Flax, Hemp, and Jute Card Covering Manufacturers, Leather Belting and Picker Manufacturers. 'Phone No. 247. Telegraphic Address - "Hackles, Belfast"
       Royal Ulster Constabulary Barracks (C Division) - District Inspector George McFarlane; head constable P. Tuohy

Brownlow Street
from Mansfield Street to Ariel Street

   1. Hayes, Wm. J., labourer
   3. Hayes, Charlotte
   5. White, William, car man
   7. Hutchinson, F., red leader
   9. Steele, Thomas, grocer
11, 13. Demolished
 15. Carvill, Catherine (Carville in 1943)
 17. Adams, Alex., labourer
19, 21. Christian Volunteer Hall
 23. Patterson, Andrew, labourer
 25. Anderson, Mrs.
 27. Gregg, Walter, labourer
 29. Barrow, James, labourer
 31. Skelly, J., labourer
 33. Allen, W., smith's finisher
 35. Carlisle, Jas., labourer
 37. Wallace, William
 39. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 41. Foy, Maggie
 43. Sloan, Samuel, wireman G.P.O.
 45. Verner, Wm., labourer
 47. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 49. Cahoon, Geo., labourer
 51. Orr, James, labourer
 53. King, Wm., labourer
 55. Jess, James
 59. Luney, Jos., labourer
 61. Dodds, John, labourer
 63. Nesbitt, Jas., labourer
 65. Stewart, John, driller
 67. Crownville Recreation Club
                               __________

   2. Shankill Road Adult Schools
2. Doyle, Wm., hairdresser
   4. Tufts, William, labourer
4. Mullen, Elizabeth
   6. Palmer, Vere, labourer
   8. Chapman, John, labourer
 10. Milliken, Jane
 12. Hayes, Hugh, carter
 14. Mawhinney, Mary
 16. Moore, Joseph, baker
 18. Shane, Jos., labourer
 20. Farnon, Albert, soldier
 22. Hunter, G., tenter
 24. Douglas, Jas., labourer
 26. Brown, James, labourer
 28. Foster, Jane
 30. Topping, Wm., saddler
 32. Brown, A., labourer
 34. White, John, joiner
 36. Addes, Thomas, labourer
 38. Foy, Johnston, labourer
 40. Matthews, Alex., labourer
 42. Coates, Sarah
 44. Foy, Henry, labourer
 46. Cochrane, Albert, labourer
 48. Majury, Albert, painter
 50. Burns, Robert, labourer
 52. Gould, David, labourer
 54. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 56. Howard, Henry, miller
 58. McComb, Rose
 60. Wilson, Thos., labourer
 62. Moreland, John, labourer
 64. McCully, Isaac, labourer
 66. Earley, Wm., labourer
68, 70. Moore, Jane, grocer

Bruce Street
Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   1. Side door
   3. Halligan, Thos., bar man
   5. Stott, Mrs.
   7. Sheridan, Charles
   9. Topping & Coates, manufacturers' agent
11 to 21. Vacant
...........Holmes Street intersects
 23. Harvey, John, joiner
 25. Donnelly, M. J., clerk
 27. Lyons, Samuel, labourer
 29. Milligan, Mrs.
 31. Gamble, Wm., grocer
                              __________

   2. The County Down Manufacturing Co., fancy linen handkerchief and frock manufacturers
   "   Gamble, B., wholesale mantle & costume manufacturer
   4. McConnell, Eleanor
   6. Cairns, Robt., joiner
   8. Newell, Robert, gardener
 10. Hegan, Miss Selina
...........Little Brunswick Street intersects
 12. Hanna, Samuel, grocer
 14. Rydall, Mrs. (Ryall, Mrs. in 1943)
 16. Blythe, F. W., labourer
 18. Blair, David, painter
 20. Walls, J. E., checker
 22. Ryan, H., packer
 24. Magowan, J., crane man
 26. Blair, Mrs.
 28. Neill, Mrs.
 30. McKeag, T., motorman
 32. Palmer, Mrs., grocer

Brunel Street
Agnes Street to Perth Street

 1a. Watt, Wm., saddler
   1. McDonald, Emily
   2. Butten, J. T., wireman
   3. Creighton, Miss E.
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. Annie
   5. Martin, Chas., barman

Brunswick Street
Howard Street to Amelia Street

   1. Side door
       Presbyterian War Memorial New Hostel
   3. Campbells & Stewart & McDonald Ltd. (Glasgow), warehousemen - A. S. McNee and H. Mellerd, agents
   "   Edwards & Edwards Ltd., engineers
   "   Gardner Engines Ireland Ltd., oil and gas engines
   "   Irish Engineering News Ltd., publishers
   "   Addy, E. T., & Son, yarn merchants
   "   Capper, A. C., & Son Ltd., linen and cotton yarn merchants
   7. Boyd, Fred. A., Co. Ltd.
   "   Rea, G. F.
   "   Sparrow, Hardwick & Co. Ltd.
   "   Shields & Polson, wholesale warehousemen
   "   Ayton, Henry R., engineers
   9. B.N.B. Wireless Ltd.
   "   Crozier, G. E., wholesale warehousemen
   "   McMillan, F. W., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   McGowan, J. H., linen manufacturers
 11. Keown & Co., box makers
 13. Porter, Leslie
 15. Kane, R., farrier
15a. Stewart, Thos., motor engineer. 'Phone 6249
 17. Boucher, F. A., yarn and cloth manufacturers' agent
   "   Bruce, Alexr. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   McLachlin, Jos., joiner
 21. Jansen, Adoll, painter
21a. McCartney, Jas., stores
 23. Gibson, W., fitter
 25. Connor, A.
                                __________

   2. Gateway
4, 6. Marshall Bros., Belfast Ltd., wine importers
   8. Hayes & Lowe, Automobile Electricians and House Wiring Contractors. 'Phone 7827
 10. Bell, Thomas, lapper and packer
   "   Greeves & Morton, linen manufacturers
   "   McKeag, H. S., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Blow, Jas., com. agent
   "   Wright & Graham & Co.
   "   Wasson Brothers
   "   Harland, R. W.
...........James Street South intersects
 12. Kearns, W., & Co. Ltd., overall manufacturers
...........Franklin Street intersects

Brunswick Street Little
Bruce Street to Harmony Street

   1. Vacant
   3. King, Mrs.
   5. Daly, Miss
   7. Burrell, Mrs.
   9. McCullough, Wm., tailor
 11. Haylock, W. H., labourer
 13. Cailes, Christopher, labourer
 15. Bentley, James, cutter
 17. Magee, Jane
 19. Teer, Mrs.
 21. Campbell, Fred, box maker
 23. Stitt, Richard, packer
 25. Millar, Robt., painter
 27. Murray, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Boland, James, foreman
   4. Russell, Mrs.
   6. Younger, John, engineer
   8. Kelso, Jas., labourer
 10. Lindsay, Wm., labourer
 12. Moody, Frank, labourer
12a. Willis, W. A., & Son, store
 14. Atkinson, Henry, labourer
 16. Brymer, Jas., warehouseman
 18. Metcalfe, Albert, labourer
 20. Allingham, Lily
 22. Emerson, David, com. agent

Bruslee Street
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Mathews, Thos., labourer
   3. Duffy, Wm., labourer
   5. Killen, Robert, sawyer
   7. McKeever, Patk., labourer
   9. Molloy, Lizzie
 11. McKeever, Phillip, labourer
 13. Tohill, Wm., labourer
 15. Kearney, Henry, labourer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Polland, Patrick, labourer
   6. Markey, Edward, carter

Brussels Street
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Greer, Sarah
   3. Carlisle, F., labourer
   5. McComb, Jos., labourer
   7. Dalton, Geo., labourer
   9. Smyth, Robt., plumber
 11. Warnock, John, carter
 13. Montgomery, Mrs. Minnie
 15. Mitchell, Jas., labourer
 17. Hanna, Hrs. Rachel
 19. Curlett, W., labourer
 21. Magee, Thos., labourer
 23. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
 25. Johnston, W., fitter
 27. McCartney, J., labourer
 29. Lavery, Hugh, labourer
 31. Jeffers, A., plater
 33. Hendren, R., shoe maker
...........Berlin Street intersects
 35. Brown, Chas., labourer
 37. Pollock, R. J., driller
 39. Gilliland, Mrs.
 41. Beck, Wm., boiler maker
 43. Barnett, Robt., labourer
 45. Kane, Thos., tailor
 47. Douglas, Geo., labourer
 49. Buchanan, Wm., driller
 51. Fleming, Robt., labourer
 53. Holmes, Jas., labourer
 55. Graham W., labourer
 57. Mullan, Jas., labourer
 59. Mulgrew, Alex., painter
 61. Hyde, David, joiner
 63. Gibson, Robt., carter
 65. Holmes, D. J., labourer
 67. Best, Margaret
 69. Millar, Geo., pensioner
 71. Dunlop, Jos., labourer
 73. Fleming, Ervine, moulder
 75. McDowell, James, hackle setter
 77. Haddock, Jas., labourer
 79. McQuiston, W. J., labourer
                               __________

   2. McKeown, Mary
   4. Rainey, Wm., labourer
   6. McCullough, Agnes
   8. Lackey, Chas., labourer
 10. McMullan, Mary Ann
 12. Davidson, Wm., store keeper
 14. Morrow, Samuel, pavior
 16. Crossett, John, labourer
 18. Frame, Geo., plasterer
 20. Crockett, John, labourer
 22. Henry, Wm., labourer
 24. Ashe, Nathaniel, carter
 26. Elliott, Matw., sailor
 28. Ferguson, Mary
 30. Laverty, Mrs. M.
 32. Hynds, Alex., labourer
 34. Dalton, Andrew, labourer
 36. Simms, John, carter
 38. Stranaghan, John, labourer
...........Berlin Street intersects
 40. Murray, Jas., labourer
 42. Hanna, Wm., labourer
 44. Cameron, Jas., labourer
 46. Allen, James, labourer
 48. Colville, J., labourer
 50. McKee, Sarah
 52. Lutton, Wm., labourer
 54. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
 56. Fleming, M., moulder
 58. Campbell, H. J., labourer
 60. Sinclair, David, labourer
 62. Hendren, W., sheet metal
 64. Mullan, Thos., labourer
 66. Riley, Thos., carpenter
 68. McGivern, Thos., labourer
 70. McGowan, Wm., navy man
 72. Toland, Wm. John, labourer
 74. Logue, John, driller
 76. McBride, Chas., labourer
 78. Pegg, Francis
 80. Geary, Arthur, labourer
 82. Fox, Mrs. E.
 84. Reilly, C., slater
 86. Wilson, John, moulder

Bryansford Street
off Woodstock Road

   1. Moffett, Wm., labourer
   3. Cinnamond, W. J., fitter
   5. McClelland, R., labourer
   7. Devine, Wm., labourer
   9. Harrison, Wm., merchant
 11. Reid, John, labourer
 13. Tedford, Mrs. Jane
 15. Dunseath, Jos., motorman
 17. Noble, John T., packer
 19. Sinclair, David, labourer
 21. McKeown, Albert, joiner
 23. McClean, Robert, labourer
 25. Hughes, Alex., labourer
 27. Kingan, John, holder-up
 29. Agnew, James, painter
 31. Newbold, B., photographer
                              __________

   2. Mack, Wm., labourer
   4. Drysdale, David, painter
   6. Spur, Mrs. Annie
   8. Young, E. D., grocer
 10. Richardson, Albert, labourer
 12. McCoy, Wm., tram conductor
 14. Kane, Matthew W., fitter
 16. Wright, Jas., brush maker
 18. Cooke, Robt., labourer
 20. Wright, Wm., labourer
 22. Devine, James, labourer
 24. Morton, Thomas
 26. McMorran, Henry, labourer
 28. McLuney, Mary
 30. Kennedy, Thomas, labourer
 32. Flynn, W., general dealer

Bryson Street
Newtownards Road to Upper Madrid Street

       St. Matthew's R.C. Presbytery - Revs. F. J. Burns, C.C.; Geo. Crowley, C.C.; M. Hayes, C.C.; John Teggart, C.C.
       The Convent of the Sisters of the Holy Cross & Passion
   1. Slater, Elizabeth
   3. Forsythe, Robert, fitter
   5. Forsythe, Robert, tenter
   7. Finlay, Arthur, joiner
...........Comber Street intersects
   9. Maxwell, Thos., labourer
 11. Shields, James, rivetter
 13. Elliott, Samuel, blacksmith
 15. McGowan, Samuel, labourer
 17. Totton, Mary Agnes
 19. Watt, Wm., labourer
 21. McShane, James, seaman
...........Kilmood Street intersects
 23. Rolleston, W., grocer
 25. Millar, Jas., mechanic
 27. Dunn, Albert, traveller
 29. Robinson, Hugh, foreman
 31. Patterson, Mary
 33. Berry, Mrs.
 35. Longridge, Grace
 37. Sharpes, S., grocer
...........Beechfield Street intersects
 39. Girvan, Thos., brass finisher
 41. Reid, J., labourer
 43. Carruthers, Elizabeth
 45. Kerr, D. J., carpenter
 47. Hertwick, Geo., butcher
 49. McCleery, Alex., rivetter
 51. Carmichael, J., shipwright
 53. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 55. Walker, Alex., joiner
 57. McKinnon, A., coppersmith
 59. McKeown, T., labourer
 61. Hewitt, Hugh, caulker
 63. Hall, George, joiner
 65. McAllister, Mrs.
                              __________

   4. McArthur, Geo., tailor
   6. Moore, Robert, fitter
   8. Holmes, S., brass finisher
 10. Gebbie, Thomas, joiner
 12. Hedley, W., ship carpenter
 14. Hobday, George, waiter
 16. Mahood, Wm., railway guard
 18. McIlveen, David, labourer
 20. Ferguson, Leah
 22. Murray, Elizabeth
 24. Capper, George, labourer
...........Duke Street intersects
 26. McElkearney, T., agent
 28. Herdman, Wm., plumber
 30. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 32. Dobbin, Mrs. Rachael
 34. Anderson, Mrs.
 36. Bryans, S., moulder
 38. Havern, Mrs. Agnes
 40. McKinley, Mrs. Teresa
 42. Maxwell, J., sea captain
 44. McMenamin, T., R.U.C.
 46. Thompson, John, labourer
 48. Thompson, David, driller
 50. Magee, W. H., brass moulder
 52. Keay, Jane
 54. Elliott, B., confectioner
 56. Gilliland, Elizabeth
 58. Green, James, blacksmith
 60. Young, J., shop owner
 62. Carson, T., joiner
 64. Elliott, Jas., fitter
 66. Carleton, John, labourer
 68. Nesbitt, J., plater's helper
 70. Adair, Robt. Jas., tailor
 72. Forsythe, Wm., iron moulder
 74. McClean, Wm., hairdresser
 76. Wright, Samuel, painter
 78. Arthur, Hugh, cutter
...........Beechfield Street intersects
80, 82. Ferris, D. W., cartage contractor
84a. McNally, Ptk., carpenter
 84. Doran, Mrs. A., spirit merchant
 86. Crooks, Smyth, iron moulder
 88. Henderson, Mrs. Sarah
 90. Dawson, Thos., waiter
 92. Edwards, John, labourer
 94. Mills, W. J., sheet metal worker
 96. Nelson, Albert, clerk
 98. Briggs, John, boiler maker
100. Stockton, W., soldier
102. Duncan, David, labourer
104. Russell, J., butcher
106. McCauley, R., sailor
108. Fulton, Fred, shop assistant
110. Primrose, Isabella
112. Russell, A., dock labourer
114. Lyons, John, iron dresser
116. Calvert, Wm., labourer

Buckingham Street
Selby Street to Roden Street

   1. Wilson, Mrs., grocer
   3. Blakely, Miss
   5. Campbell, Hugh, mechanic
   7. Waite, Joshua, labourer
   9. Kingsman, R. G., R.U.C.
 11. Woods, J., painter
 13. Fox, E., linen lapper
 15. Deans, Sarah
 17. Smyth, Miss Agnes
 19. Hatton, Mrs. S.
 21. Fisher, R. J., upholsterer
 23. Porter, W. J., clerk
 25. McGahey, Thos., cabinet maker
 27. Hicks, Henry, clerk
 29. Millar, Albert, clerk
 31. Stevenson, John, foreman
 33. Gordon, Wm., greaser
 35. Duff, Jas., paper ruler
 37. McCullagh, Mrs.
 39. Culbert, Thos. H., clerk
                               __________

   2. Laverty, Mrs., supper saloon
   4. Kelly, Thos., checker
   6. Spencer, Mrs. Mary
   8. Lowe, Miss
 10. Coates, Robt., labourer
 12. McNeice, D., printer
 14. McConaghy, H., postman
 16. Kelly, James, pensioner
 18. Follis, Wm., carpenter
 20. Henry, Mrs.
 22. Gracey, William, labourer
 24. Donaldson, Robert, joiner
 26. Wallace Thos., pensioner
 28. Simpson, Robt., pattern maker
 30. McAnally, David, labourer
 32. McClune, Miss Jessie
 34. Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
 36. McCullough, D., flax dresser
 38. Adgey, Thomas, joiner

Buller Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Lowry, A., boiler maker
 1a. Shaw, John R., caretaker
   3. Moody, Alex., labourer
   5. McCormick, Jas., painter
   7. Snoddy, Mrs.
   9. Kirkwood, Saml., mechanic
 11. Bamford, A., labourer
 13. Bamford, J., iron turner
 15. Roney, W., platers' helper
 17. Johnston, David, labourer
 19. Best, Thos., bar man
 21. Lamont, Wm., labourer
 23. Morris, Mrs.
 25. Ash, Thos., brick layer
 27. Houston, Thos., labourer
 29. Seeds, John H., stained glass worker
 31. Kenny, Mrs. Annie
                              __________

    2. Wiseman, Robt., labourer

Burke Street
Dawson Street to Annandale Street

   1. Rafter, Mary
   3. Flynn, M., carter
   5. Sansome, Mrs.
   7. Anderson, Mary
   9. Mason, Rose
 11. Muldoon, Jas., fireman
...........Maralin Street intersects
 13. Mulholland, J., Salvation Army insurance agent
 15. Wilson, Archd., sailor
 17. Gilmore, Wm., labourer
 19. Agnew, Daniel, joiner
                               __________

   2. Savage, James
   4. Feeney, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Morrow, Miss
   8. Lunney, Francis
 10. Marks, Hugh, dealer
 12. Gormley, John, clerk
 14. Dickson, J., joiner
 16. McLeish, Jas., french polisher
 18. Brown, Mrs. Mary Jane

Burlington Street
New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

   1. Downey, Robert, labourer
   3. McGreevey, Thomas, labourer
   5. O'Kelly, J., motorman
   7. Honey, Sidney, packer
   9. McKeever, James, bottler
 11. McDonnell, Mary
 13. Maguire, Samuel, labourer
 15. Anderson, J., crane driver
 17. McKenna, Annie
 19. Connolly, Jas., iron turner
 21. Magee, Mary
 23. Lavery, John (Laverty, Mrs. E. in 1943)
 25. Benson, William, labourer
 27. Killen, George, spinning master
 29. Ferris, Fran., labourer
                               __________

   2. Donnelly, Catherine
   4. Ennis, Neil, sawyer
   6. Latimer, Margaret
   8. Harold, Alice
 10. Cunningham, Thomas
 12. Miller, Annie (Millar, The Misses in 1943)
 14. Devine, James, poulterer
 16. Faloon, Joseph, shop worker
 18. Griffin, William
 20. Hopkins, Arthur
 22. Murray, Alex., pavior

Burmah Street
from Delhi Street to Blackwood Street

   1. McNally, R. M., manager
   3. Snoddy, John, clerk
   5. Leigh, W. J., civil servant
   9. Hampshire, R., teacher Technical Institute
 11. McFadden, Robt., clerk
 21. Robinson, Hugh B.
 23. Leathem, Ida
 25. Page, A, warehouse manager
 27. Harborne, H., upholsterer
 29. Chambers, Annie
 31. Davison, Hugh
 33. Harvey, John, baker
33a. Motor garage
...........Ava Avenue intersects
 35. Hooks, Miss, draper
 37. Cardwell, D.
 39. Carson, George, traveller
 41. Mills, W. J.
 43. Alexander, S., stone mason
 45. Gilmore, Thomas
 47. Young, Geo., joiner
 49. Cochrane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. McGribbons, James, upholsterer
 53. Colhoun, C., linen lapper
 55. Herdman, Jas., conductor
 57. Ferris, Sarah
 59. Smylie, Joseph, cooper
 61. Miskelly, Mrs.
 63. Dearden, Mrs.
 65. McCreight, Wm., pipe coverer
 67. McVeigh, Mrs.
 69. Pearl, Mrs.
 71. Dickson, Edwd., linen business
                              __________

   2. Graham, Jos., grocer
   4. Murhew, J., assistant manager
   6. Doyle, J., painter
   8. Nicholl, James, foreman
       Waite, D., principal (Belfast School of Telegraphy)
 12. Brownlie, John, caulker
 14. McCormack, Saml., manager
 16. Davison, Wm., carpenter
...........Candahar Avenue intersects
 18. Gilliland, J., carpenter
 20. Ridge, E., clerk
 22. Allen, H., labourer
 24. Graham, J., painter
 26. Milligan, W. H., collector for B.B.S. Co.
 28. Davis, Mrs.
 30. Carson, Hugh, foreman
 32. Gillespie, Wm. John, traveller
...........Ava Avenue intersects
 42. Magill, Joseph, packer
 44. Hill, Lizzie
 46. Hall, W. J., bread server
 48. Dempster, Robert, electric welder
 50. Stewart, J., clerk
 52. Cumin, Wm., clerk
 54. Graham, Alex., electrician
 56. Martin, J.
 58. McClurg, J., clerk
 60. McEwan, G., pattern maker

Burnaby Street
Distillery Street to Roden Street

   1. Elder, John A., labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. McConkey, Jas., carpenter
   7. McCausland, R., chauffeur
   9. Reid, Hugh, mechanic
 11. Cunningham, T., carpenter
 13. McGibbon, Fras., baker
 15. Ferguson, John
 17. Mitchell, Miss Florence
 19. Wallace, Wm., watch maker
 21. Bamford, Wm., checker
 23. McConkey, Minnie
 25. James, W., stone polisher
 27. Henderson, John, clerk
 29. Cunningham, H., joiner
 31. Steele, Alex., plate layer
 33. Coulter, Robert, compositor
 35. Johnston, John, linen sample maker
 37. Long, Samuel, fitter
 39. McKay, Samuel, carter
 41. Lyness, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Lonsdale, Joseph, hotel boots
 45. Gardner, Thos., labourer
 47. Neill, Jos., joiner
 49. McCrossan, Wm., labourer
 51. Dickson, Charlotte
 53. Armstrong, J., motorman
 55. Burch, Thos., labourer
 57. McConaghy, Mary
 59. Bassett, John, labourer
 61. Rowan, J., labourer
 63. Hill, George, driver
 65. McRoberts, Geo., labourer
 67. Hewitt, John, labourer
 69. Blair, Mrs.
 71. McClelland, John, carter
 73. Waddell, H. A., R.U.C.
 75. Young, Saml. L., labourer
 77. Ferguson, J., mechanic
 79. Foster, Mrs., grocer
 81. Brown, Wm. J., labourer
 83. McGibbon, W. J., labourer
 85. Lee, J., labourer
 87. Fee, Eric, carter
 89. Reynolds, H., shoe maker
 91. McPhillips, J., grocer
                               __________

   2. Smyth, H., hardware merchant
   4. Jackson, Thos., labourer
   6. Buchannan, R. S., labourer
   8. Duggan, John, labourer
 10. Montgomery, Wm., waggon builder
 12. Weathers, Jas., glazier
 14. Davison, Mary Jane
 16. Hull, W., motorman
 18. Bunting, Wm., mechanic
 20. McAvoy, W. H., labourer
 22. Archer, Esther
 24. Younger, George, fitter
 26. Murray, Chas., checker
 28. Leckey, Wm., hair dresser
 30. McKee, W., fireman
 32. McIvor, Wm., weaver
 34. Leggett, Margaret
...........Selby Street intersects
 36. Harold, Mrs. Annie
 38. Magee, John, chauffeur
 40. Walker, Miss Margaret
 42. McAlister, W., brass finisher
 44. Johnston, Henry, butler
 46. Friel, William, tailor
 48. McAlister, W., watchman
 50. Gamble, Jas., linen lapper
 52. Harvey, Mrs. Bessie
 54. Hanvey, Mrs. Susan
 56. Scott, Mrs.
 58. Carson, Miss J.
 60. Humphries, Susan
 62. Little, James, mechanic
 64. McCullough, Geo., painter
 66. McIlveen, D., porter
 68. McCullough, J., motorman
 70. Little, W. J., motor driver
 72. Hall, Jas., labourer
 74. Russell, J., labourer
 76. Clarke, Wm., linen lapper
 78. Taylor, Thos., labourer
 80. Cassells, Jas., labourer

Bute Street
off York Road

   1. Ross, Samuel, grocer
   3. McKaig, John, storeman
   5. Hazlett, Mrs. Margt.
   7. Erdiss, Mrs. Mary
   9. Snodden, James, labourer
 11. Rainey, Mrs.
 13. Moore, John, presser
 15. Harrison, Robert, caulker
 17. Glassey, S., labourer
 19. Kennedy, Wm., caulker
 21. Snodden, F., machinist
 23. Aiken, Joe., labourer
 25. Johnston, Chas., joiner
 27. Wightman, Wm., labourer
 29. Magill, Samuel, holder-up
 31. Keenan, Alfred, dealer
 33. Park, Wm., grocer
                               __________

 2b. Morton, Thos., labourer
   2. Fulton, A., labourer
   4. Kernaghan, Wm., labourer
   6. Allen, Daniel, caulker
   8. Archer, Thomas, plater
 10. Hunter, Nelson, driller
 12. Todd, Jas., fireman
 14. Ferguson, S., labourer
 16. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 18. Nesbitt, Jas., labourer
 20. Magill, Wm., holder up
 22. McCracken, J., labourer
 24. Phillips, John, labourer
 26. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 28. Skelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Kernaghan, J., labourer
 32. Dallis, Robt., joiner
 34. Porter, Wm., labourer

Butler Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Side door
   3. Donnelly, Mary
   5. Sparkes, Wm., cab driver
   7. Callaghan, James, flax dresser
...........Chatham Street intersects
   9. Jordan, Henry, clerk
 11. McGarry, John, rougher
 13. McGuigan, J., flax dresser
 15. McLaughlin, Jas., labourer
 17. Carson, Jas., shoe maker
 19. Harris, B., grocer
...........Elmfield Street intersects
 31. Lavery, Thos., packer
 33. Larkin, Annie
 35. Lavelle, Jos., labourer
 37. O'Connor, J., labourer (Connor, John in 1943)
 39. Morgan, Amelia
 41. McPhilips, James, grocer
...........Herbert Street intersects
...........Brookfield Street intersects
 89. Mackin, Elizabeth
 91. Gough, Jane
 93. Rafferty, B., rougher
 95. McCorry, E., labourer
 99. Bowers, Wm., labourer
 99. McKernan, John, labourer
101. Graham, Jas., labourer
103. O'Connor, Peter, labourer
105. McNearney, M., joiner
107. McLarnon, Patk., labourer
109. Magee, Thos., labourer
111. Dogherty, W., labourer (Doherty, Mrs. in 1943)
113. Reilly, Thomas
115. Bradley, Chas., tenter
117. Maguire, Annie
119. McIlmunn, Ellen
121. Clarke, Robt., labourer
123. McWilliams, Hugh, labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Gateway
   6. O'Neill, Jas., joiner
   8. Nugent, Mary
...........Chatham Street intersects
 10. Side door
...........Elmfield Street intersects
...........Oakfield Street intersects
 16. Reid, Edward, grocer
 18. Duffy, Wm. J., labourer
 20. O'Neill, Alex., labourer
 22. Reid, Edward, labourer
 24. McKeown, Lena
 26. Brown, John, motor man
 28. Carrigan, Hugh
...........Fairfield Street intersects
 30. Hughes, Jas., hairdresser
 32. McConville, Jas., labourer
 34. Barnes, F., rougher
 36. Stafford, John, labourer
38, 40. Donaldson, W., grocer
 42. Boyd, Mary
...........Herbert Street intersects
 44. Carson, Louis, boot maker
 46. Doran, Bridget
 48. Brown, Hanna
 50. Lenaghan, Rose
 52. Skillen, John, labourer
 54. Connolly, T. J. C., traveller
 56. Carson, Mrs.
 58. Rafferty, Peter, labourer
 60. Rafferty, M., hair dresser
 62. Delaney, Peter, labourer
 64. Hughes, Peter, labourer
 66. Bowers, John, labourer
 68. Mathewson, Wm., labourer (Matheson in 1943)
 70. Watts, James, butcher
...........Brookfield Street intersects
 72. Hughes, F., labourer
 74. McGeough, John, labourer
 76. Young, John, labourer
 78. Hughes, Margaret
 80. Baxter, Stewart, seaman
 82. Byrne, Patrick, labourer
 84. Coghlan, Mary
 86. Kane, Jos., flax dresser
 88. Mulholland, Mary
 90. Galway, Edward, clerk
 92. Megahey, Annie
 94. Conway, Maggie
 96. McKeown, Francis, labourer
 98. Alexander, Mary E.
100. Rocks, Henry, dealer
102. Rafferty, H. J.
104. Haughan, Thos., labourer
106. Rodgers, J., hairdresser
108. Woods, Wm., labourer
110. Quinn, Catherine
112. Toman, H., labourer
114. Toolan, Alice
116. McAnally, Susan
118. McAnally, Patk., finisher
120. Megahey, Frank, labourer
122. Toolin, Mrs. Mary A.
124. Carroll, Mrs. M.
126, 128. McGuigan, P., grocer

Byron Place
off Byron Street

   1. Clarke, Mrs. Jane
   3. Crookshanks, J., labourer
   5. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
   7. Hill, Wm.
   9. Boomer, William
 11. Mayne, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Duff, Mrs. S. J.
 15. Birney, Mrs.
 17. Crockard, I., helper
 19. Rainey, John, engraver
 21. Walker, David, labourer
 23. Creighton, Jas., labourer
 25. McConnell, Thos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Lewis, Jos., labourer
   4. Todd, J., labourer
   6. Evans, Jas., plater's helper
   8. Graham, James, labourer
 10. Gibson, Annie
 12. Moore, Robt., labourer
 14. Moreland, J., labourer
 16. Rowan, Mrs. Maggie
 18. Burns, Sarah
 20. McCallum, A., labourer
 22. Neill, John, flax dresser
 24. McCrory, Mrs. A.

Byron Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Shaw, Maggie
   3. Fulton, Mrs.
   5. Trusewell, George, labourer
   7. McGinn, Eliza
...........Harold Street intersects
   9. Cairns, David, rivetter
 11. Hope, Mrs. Martha
 13. Wylie, Samuel, labourer
 15. Moffett, C., grocer
...........Byron Place intersects
 17. Wilson, S.
 19. Murray, Ed., labourer
 21. McFarland, John, labourer
 23. Wilson, W., grocer
...........Cornwall Street intersects
       St. Mary's Mission Hall
 31. Nugent, Thos., labourer
 33. Marsh, H., insurance agent
 35. Thompson, Alex.
...........Linwood Street intersects
 37. Denham, R., grocer
 39. Weir, W. J., holder up
 41. Kinley, Mary
 43. Kearns, J., labourer
 45. Blair, Isabella
 47. Moore, Wm., labourer
 49. Watson, Geo., grocer
 51. Baxter, Albert, tailor
 53. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Martin, David, labourer
 57. McDowell, John, labourer
 59. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 61. Parks & Co. Ltd., bakers and flour merchants
 63. Harris, John
 65. McElroy, Wm., labourer
 67. Maxwell, Wm., labourer
 69. Orr, George, labourer
 71. Watson, George, grocer
...........Cromwell Street intersects
 73. Hopkins, A., labourer
 75. Patton, Sam., labourer
                               __________

...........Cromwell Street intersects
 2a. Billiard Hall - McKnight Bros., proprietors
   2. Benson, Austin, labourer
   4. Hill, Wm., brick layer
   6. Gibson, Jas., shoe maker
   8. Sell, Thos., labourer
 10. McClelland, John
 12. Jessie, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Doonan, J. C., linesman
 16. Wilson, Mrs. Kate
 18. Spence, Robt., rigger
 20. Gawley, Robt., labourer
 22. Evans, Frank, labourer
 24. Bradford, Miss E.
 26. Flynn, Arthur, bar man
 28. Artt, W. J., builder
 30. Riley, Lewis, moulder
 32. Prentice, E., shipwright
 34. Clarke, H., insurance agent
 36. Barr, J. W., labourer
 38. Elliott, A. J., engineer
 40. Magee, Miss A., confectioner
...........Britton Street intersects
42, 44. Armstrong, A., flesher
 46. Cowan, Lily
 48. Warnock, W., labourer
 50. McKnight, Mrs. M. J.
...........Waterproof Street intersects
 52. Wallace Mrs. Mary
 54. Boyd, Lizzie
 56. Neill, Lizzie
 58. Graham, Andrew
 60. Cully, J., painter
 62. Wilkinson, Saml., fitter
 64. Cushley, Thos., labourer
 66. Jihnston, Mrs., supper saloon (Johnston)

 
 

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ