LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -  S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Sackville Place
off Coates Street

       Hicks, Bullick & Co. Ltd., Sewing Cotton Manufacturers, Sackville Thread Works - Workers' and Goods entrance

Sackville Place Little
off Sackville Street

   2. Irvine, W. J., fitter
   4. McDermott, A., labourer
   6. Preston, William, labourer

Sackville Street
Melbourne Street to Coates' Street

   1. Quinn, Mrs.
   3. Hammond, John, labourer
   5. Crothers, John, labourer
   7. Smith, T. H., labourer
9, 11. Grey, Wm., brush maker
...........Little Sackville Street intersects
 13. Atkinson & Co., hemstitchers
 15. Callan, I., & Co., contractors (Callin, I., & Co., contractors in 1943) (Callen & Co., building contractors in 1918)
 27. Oceanic Engineering Co. Ltd., electrical engineers
 29. Morrow, S., labourer
 31. Morrow, Wm., labourer
 33. McCall, William, labourer
 35. Leighton, T., window cleaner
 37. Stubbs, W. R., carter
 39. Woods, Mrs.
 41. Robinson, Thomas, carter
 43. Warnock, R., labourer
                              __________

   2. Adair, Agnes, grocer
   4. Gray, Jane
   6. Macauley, Mary Jane
   8. Burke, William
 10. McMurtry, John, labourer
 12. McAree, Mary Jane
 14. Greer, Elizabeth
 16. Anderson, John, labourer
 18. Potts, Wm., labourer
 20. Side door
 24. Robinson, Jas., publican
 26. Cassidy, J., labourer
 28. Hendry, Margaret
 30. Gault, Susan
 32. Barton, Mrs.

Sackville Street Little
off Sackville Street

   1. Smith, Sarah
   3. McAllister, Robt., labourer
   5. Kane, John, tailor
   7. McCaw, Hugh, labourer
   9. Wade, Saml., traveller
 11. Rivers, John C., labourer
13, 15. Hill, Joe, labourer
 17. Scott, Wm. Jas., labourer
 19. McMullan, James, labourer
 21. Martin, Saml., labourer
 23. Porter, Saml., labourer
 25. Pritchard, Margaret
 27. Chapman, Wm., labourer
                              __________

   2. Callan & Co., contractors

Sagimor Gardens
off Upper Beersbridge Road

   1. Smyth, James, brick layer
   3. Kelly, R. B.
   5. Sellar, Wm., draughtsman
   7. McKee, Robt., supt. Prudential Assurance Society
   9. Gilpin, Robert, fitter
 11. Magennis, J. R., clerk
 13. Lewis, Mrs.
 15. Mills, James, builder
 17. Cunningham, C., commercial traveller
 19. Moon, Frank
 21. Armstrong, Mrs. L.
 23. Spence, Margaret
 25. Ferguson, Mary
                               __________

   2. Hamilton, Geo. Claude
   4. McKee, Selina
   6. Hill, J.
   8. Cameron, J. H., bookkeeper
 10. Campbell, A. D., clerk
 12. Reid, G., traveller
 14. Hudson, S. J., chemist
 16. Forsythe, H., confectioner
 18. Mitchell, M. B., civil servant
 20. McGibbon, S., bread server
 22. Eastwood, E., draughtsman
 24. Henry, Thos., baker
 26. McPherson, Joseph, foreman
 28. Douglas, W. J., linen business
 30. McCarroll, John
 32. Kelso, Geo., commercial traveller
 34. Harrison, William, R.U.C.
 36. Vacant
 38. Reynolds, H. H., bookkeeper

Salisbury Avenue
from Antrim Road to Old Cavehill Road

                                 Salisbury
       McComb, S. W., M.B., surgeon
...........Kenbella Parade intersects
 13. Bickerstaff, Wm., cashier
 15. Moody, J. C., manager
 17. Ross, Robt., director
 19. Knox, A., traveller
 21. Hutton, Margaret
 23. Lowe, W. B., manager
 25. Brown, G. I.
 27. Mercer, George, builder
 29. Irvine, C., traveller
 31. McQuitty, W. J. C., civil servant
       Belfast City Tramways Depot - Supt. Lowry Boyce
       Fortwilliam Electric Sub-Station
       Salisbury Lawn Tennis Club
 33. Hegan, Jos., manager
 35. Savage, Miss Jane
...........Chichester Park intersects
 51. Henderson, H., timber merchant
 53. Irwin, W., manager
 69. McBride, W., flesher
 71. Baillie, R., jun., solicitor
 73. McGeown, J. A., commercial traveller
 75. Taylor, Mrs. E.
 77. Crawford, Mrs. A.
 79. King, Dora, teacher
 81. Wallace, J. C., wool merchant
 83. Williams, E. H., salesman
                      Salisbury Villas
   1. Davison, A. H.
   2. Vacant
   3. McMullen, C., merchant
   4. Irwin, John, traveller
   5. Hanna, R. A., merchant
   6. Freytag, Ernest, manager
   7. Hanna, Mrs. L.
   8. Mallace, Wm., traveller
...........Chichester Park intersects
        Vacant ground
...........Chichester Avenue intersects
       Vacant ground
...........Chichester Road intersects
        Back entrance to Tareen House
        Back entrance to Ava House
                              __________

   2. Murray, Miss M. J.
   4. Anderson, A. D., B.A., B.E., A.M.I.C.E.
   6. McCloy, Miss Margaret
   8. Nesbitt, James, auctioneer
 10. Baird, Miss
 12. Luke, W.
 14. Purdon, W. J., manufacturers' agent
 16. McCoull, Miss
 18. Jackson, Wm., draper
 20. Gordon, Jas., tea merchant
 22. Roze, W. B., electrical engineer
 24. Jennings, Margaret
 26. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
 28. Scott, S. H., secretary
 30. Craig, Miss L. Jane
...........Evelyn Gardens intersects
...........Hughenden Avenue intersects
 32. Doherty, Samuel
 34. Doherty, Jas., secretary
 36. Levi, B., iron monger
 38. Coleman, R. T., postal official
 40. Campbell, J. W., linen merchant
 42. McCusker, J., salesman
 44. Irwin, Frederick
 46. Kernaghan, J. R., engineer
...........Charnwood Avenue intersects
 70. Harbinson, Mrs., A. S.
 72. Bailey, W. J.
 74. Lowry, Mary
 76. Rafferty, O., commission agent
 78. Logan, S., master polisher
                                 Erne
       Condy, E. M., M.D.
                                Inver
       McQueen, Thos., hide broker
...........Inver Avenue intersects
100. Sharpe, Mrs. L. T.
...........Tokio Gardens intersects
102. Cairns, R. H., master mariner
126. Hill, Hugh, manufacturer
128. Adams, G., yarn salesman
...........Ophir Gardens intersects
130. Freeman, Mrs. Sarah
132. Russell, H., commercial traveller
134. Waugh, J.
136. Moore, Thos., commercial traveller
...........Thirlmere Gardens intersects
138. Hume, Mrs. Ethel
140. Heddles, Capt. T. M. (Heddis, Capt. T. M. in 1943)
        Vacant ground
...........Grasmere Gardens intersects
150. Nixon, Robt., traveller
152. Murdock, W. J., Customs official
154. Ramsay, T. H., cashier
156. Kempston, K. D., pawn broker

Salisbury Gardens
from Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Livingstone, Mrs.
   3. McGowan, T., traveller
   5. Beggs, S. P., civil engineer
   7. Black, T., sea captain
   9. Gamble, J. D., M.B.E., secretary
 11. Watson, Mrs. R.
 13. Weatherup, Mrs. A.
 15. Chambers, W., clerk
 17. Shaw, John, journalist
 19. Watson, James, bookkeeper
 23. McCutcheon, Percy, warehouseman
 25. McCullough, James, secretary
 27. Mackrell, R. J., Civil Servant
 29. Hopper, W. J., clerk
                              __________

   4. Johnston, Robert
   6. Moody, T. E., accountant
   8. Hunter, G. A.
 10. Paul, Thos., commercial traveller
 12. Mettrick, J.
 14. Gill, Capt. L. P.
 16. Mynett, T., electrical engineer
 18. Reilly, G. E.
 20. McKay, Robert, traveller
 22. Sheppard, T. J., director

Salisbury Place
off Lever Street, Ligoniel

   1. Williamson, Hugh, labourer
   2. Tate, Richard, carpenter
   3. Feeney, Jos., motorman
   4. Keilty, G., bundler
   5. Thompson, W. J.
   6. Gillespie, John, labourer
   7. Greenaway, Jos., hackler

Salisbury Street
Dublin Road to Maryville Street

   1. Diplock, Mrs.
   3. Harvey, Thos., cloth passer
   5. Vacant
   7. Boal, Hugh
   9. McGlenon, Miss
 11. Montgomery, Mrs.
 13. Barbour, Robt., clerk
 15. Jamison, Misses
 17. Millar, Mrs. A.
 19. Latimer, H. T., labourer
 21. Winters, Jas., pensioner
 23. Lyons, David, railway clerk
 25. McGoolaghan, Nicholas
 27. Rock, Geo., linen business
 29. Moffat, J., upholsterer
 31. Carson, Mrs.
 33. Lamont, Moses, tenter
 35. Wilson, Thomas, mechanic
 37. McClure, Miss, dress maker
 39. Larkin, Mrs. and Larkin, Miss, Larwood Publicity Service
 41. Davies, A., gardener
 43. Wilkinson, Geo., policeman
 45. Scott, H. J., harbour constable
 47. Smyth, John, shoe maker
                               __________

   2. McFarlane, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Sparrow, E., grocer
...........Ashbourne Street intersects
   6. Murphy, George, baker
   8. Biles, H., assistant veterinary surgeon
 10. Anderson, W. H., photographer
 12. Pendrie, Miss
 14. Mathers, G., railway clerk
 16. Moss, P.
 18. Black, Mrs. A.
 20. Maher, T., clerk
 22. Hughes, Mrs. Emily
 24. Wilgar, Mrs.
 26. Hull, Mrs.
 28. Nelson, W.
 30. Gould, Robt., tailor
 32. Granville, A., piano tuner
 34. Dougan, T., clerk
 36. Gillespie, Mrs.

Samuel Street
Winetavern Street to Millfield

   1. Side door
   3. Murphy, John, labourer
   5. Tomlinson, Wm., labourer
   7. Ward, William, sailor
   9. Mathews, Fras., dealer
 11. McKay, Joseph, labourer
 13. Crothers, Jas., carter
 15. Yard
 17. McCabe, John, labourer
 19. Madden, Susanna
 21. O'Neill, Jos., labourer
 23. Murphy, Lizzie
 25. McLaughlin, D., labourer
 27. Wilson, William, labourer
...........Law's Court intersects
 29. Kelly, H., insurance agent
31, 33. McMahon, F., dealer

Sancroft Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

 25. Sterling, Wesley, labourer
 27. Morrow, James, blacksmith
 29. Nutt, Alexander, labourer
 31. Watson, Isaac, rougher
 33. McBurney, Richard, labourer
 35. Stanford, Wm., machine man
 37. McFadden, A., iron moulder
 39. Fulton, Isaac, labourer
 41. Davey, Sarah
 43. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 45. Brownlee, Wm., labourer
                              __________

   2. White, Jas., flax dresser
   4. Christie, S., labourer
   6. Bleakley, Eliza
   8. Baird, Jas., labourer
 10. Greenwood, Geo., labourer
 12. Gouldy, Thomas, oiler
 14. Sinclair, William C., labourer
 16. Urchin, Hugh, carter
 18. McFarland, Andrew, labourer
 20. Irwin, Jas., rivetter
 22. Fulton, Thos., blacksmith
 24. Hill, James, stager
 26. McClelland, Catherine
 28. Armstrong, Mary
 30. Lonsdale, Thomas
 32. McClean, Mary
 34. Davidson, John, linen lapper
 36. Lonsdale, James, labourer
 38. Clark, Rchd., labourer
 40. Lonsdale, Jas., labourer
 42. Fulton, Andrew, labourer
 44. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 46. McCluskey, William J., labourer

Sandford Avenue
off Cyprus Avenue, Bloomfield

   1. Fairlie, Agnes
   3. Oliver, R. J., salesman
   5. Morton, David, plater
   7. McLaughlin, S. McNeice
   9. Nugent, J.
 11. Evans, William
       Vacant ground
 17. Lowry, Mrs.
 19. Millar, W. H.
                              __________

   2. Ewart, Mrs.
   4. Fairlie, Robert, grocer
   6. Chisholm, Mrs.
   8. Knox, John
 10. Beattie, W. R., C.A.
 12. Vacant
 14. Crabbe, Jas., engineer
 16. McAvoy, Wm. J., joiner
 18. Kerr, F. W.
 20. Myers, Henry

Sandhill Gardens
off Clara Park

   1. Courtney, S., bookkeeper
   3. Turner, E., Civil Service
   5. Pitkethly, W. H., engineer (Pitcaithley)
   7. Kennedy, Wm., draughtsman
   9. Lewis, D., insurance agent
 11. Snowden, Francis, clerk
 13. Marsden, John
 15. Girvan, W., merchant
 17. Turkington, H., outfitter
 19. Hamilton, A., teacher
 21. Arthur, Captain William
 23. Murray, J. J.
 25. Gibb, Samuel G., clerk
 27. Gilliland, James, engineer
 29. Press, Mrs. Ester
 31. Ball, Mrs. A.
 33. Stewart, Miss S.
 35. Woodburn, Albert, traveller
 37. Collins, Thos. William
 39. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. McIntyre, W., Civil Service
 43. Stuart, Jas., R.U.C.
 45. Lamond, A., draughtsman
 47. Hutchinson, W.
 49. McNeice, James, manager
 51. Conolly, Robert M.
 53. Grimason, J., commercial traveller
 55. Vacant
...........Sandhill Parade intersects
                             __________

   2. McMullen, M. G., teacher
   4. Johnston, Elizabeth
   6. Armstrong, William
   8. McColl, D.
 10. Dornan, R.
 12. Little, H. S.
 14. Anderson, W. E., Corporation official
 16. Dyer, George, clerk
 18. McCormick, James H.
 20. Spratt, T. J.
 22. Connolly, Robt., traveller
 24. Dippie, Thomas C.
 26. Wilson, Walter
 28. McCullough, George
 30. Charlton, David H.
 32. Jones, Fred
 34. McMaster, Robert John
 36. McBride, Joseph
 38. Press, W. J.
 40. Gillespie, D., engineer
 42. Storey, Mrs.
 44. Keith, John, clothier
 46. McCullagh, A., bread man
 48. Rapson, Mrs.
 50. Wardlow, Harold Victor

Sandhill Parade

   1. MacPhail, Malcolm David, quantity surveyor
   3. Munroe, James, engineer
   5. Vacant
   7. Cundell, ? (Condell, Joseph in 1943)
   9. Emerson, John
 11. Glenn, William
 13. Wilson, G.
 15. Seaville, R. S., traveller
 17. Britton, H.
 19. Lettrick, W. J., hairdresser
 21. Thomas, J. H., manager
 23. Bradley, E. C.
 25. Gowdy, Charles, assistant surveyor
 27. Barr, Mrs. H.
                             __________

   2. Cox, ?
   4. Fitzgerald, A.
   6. McLean, Agnes
   8. Blackburn, D. C.
 10. Campbell, Wm., engineer
 12. Hutchinson, William
 14. Smyth, Wm., timber merchant
 16. Apsley, Robt., traveller

Sandhurst Drive
off Stranmillis Road

   1. McIlroy, F. R., painter and decorator
   3. Steele, A. R., solicitor
   5. Lowe, Rev. J. B.
   7. May, Fred., musician
   9. Gordon, D., clerk
 11. Maultseed, J. A., clerk (Maultsaid, J. A. B. in 1943)
 13. Douglas, H. R., artist
 15. Smyth, W., club steward
 17. Patterson, Albert, salesman
 19. Crowe, Elizabeth
 21. Roberts, George, groom
 23. Garrett, Thos., tenter
 25. Johnston, R. J., warehouseman
 27. Boyd, James, sanitary inspector
 29. Milne, Mrs.
 31. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 33. Vacant
 35. Downer, J. W., adj. S.A.
 37. Wakely, G. H., R.U.C.
 39. Kenning, Miss A.
 41. Vacant
 43. Geoghegan, H., carpenter
 45. Fairland, W. A., rep.
 47. Hillis, Jas., draughtsman
 49. Bateman, M.
 51. McVeigh, W., fitter
 53. Gibson, Harold, salesman
 55. Thompson, J.
 57. Lamont, James, joiner
 59. Shields, Alex., collar cutter
 61. McClean, William, cutter
 63. Melville, David, clerk
 65. Creighton, James
 67. McClure, Henry
 69. Gibson, Mrs.
 71. Thompson, William, clerk
 73. McGuire, Miss
 75. Stanfield, Mrs.
 77. McCauly, Thomas, R.U.C. (McCauley in 1943)
 79. Hearn, John, upholsterer
 81. Davis, William A.
 83. Ross, Mrs.
 85. Murray, Allan, lecturer
 87. Sloan, Miss, teacher
                              __________

   2. Montgomery, James, meter inspector
   4. Bryce, William
   6. Lawrie, Charles, chauffeur
   8. Hind, Peter
 10. Baillie, Mrs.
 12. Hogg, F., book finisher
 14. Bell, Mrs.
 16. Dyermond, Miss
 18. Stewart, Wm., insurance agent
 20. Hoey, L. H., government official
 22. Manning, Isaac
 24. Jeffrey, Miss
 26. Betty, Robt., checker
 28. Macauley, A., clerk
 30. Stanfield, Miss
 32. Atkins, J. W., manager
 34. Bell, C. J., book binder
 36. Huston, Mrs.
 38. Uprichard, J., linen business
 40. Brown, T., mount cutter
 42. Calway, Patk., R.U.C.
 44. McCrum, Mrs.
 46. Courteney, I., R.U.C.
 76. Fracies, D. A., electrician
 78. Crossley, Mrs.
 80. McMullan, Wm., clerk
 82. Thompson, A. E., clerk
 84. Orr, John, fireman
 86. McCauley, Saml., cleaner
 88. Mawhinney, Mrs. E.
 90. Grimason, Samuel, baker
 92. Taylor, A., draughtsman
 94. Fraser, D., civil servant
 96. Cherry, Saml., clerk
 98. Baird, Henry, R.U.C.

Sandhurst Gardens
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Quigley, Sarah
   3. Mallon, I., linen business
   5. Reid, Margaret
   7. Hamilton, John, attendant, Q.U.B.
   9. Johnston, Mrs.
 11. Jordan, H. C., insurance agent
 13. Haddick, R., gardener
 15. Abbott, E., R.U.C.
 17. Hutchinson, Herbert, clerk
 19. Armstrong, J.
 21. Lavery, Miss
 23. Dinnen, T., clerk
 25. Davidson, Thos., driver
 27. Russell, W., government official
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. D. B.
 31. McLean, C., salesman
 33. Thompson, Robert, joiner
 35. Brownlee, W. J., tailor
 37. Esdale, Mrs.
 39. Brown, R., foreman
 41. Nesbitt, William, gardener
 43. Moreland, Wm., joiner
 45. Saunderson, Mrs.
 47. Millar, Misses
 49. Breen, John, bread server
 51. McVey, Mrs.
 53. Marks, Thomas
 55. Patterson, H., joiner
 57. Murdock, H., chauffeur
 59. Fleming, M.
 61. Todd, Robt., Poor Law officer
 63. McKee, May
 65. Sloan, James, labourer
 67. Taylor, R. E., plumber
 69. Bell, Arthur, cabinet maker
 71. Green, Miss
 73. McCambley, Mrs.
 75. Baird, Mrs.
                              __________

 2a. Corbett, D. S.
   2. Lavelle, Michael
   4. Walker, C. J., traveller
   6. Forster, J., civil servant
   8. Fitzsimons, Mrs. M., teacher of music
 10. Watters, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Gillespie, H. C., joiner
 14. Duffy, Mrs. Emily
 16. Gilbert, Mrs.
 18. Hamilton, J., manager
 20. Curry, J., driver
 22. Kerr, Alex., joiner
 24. Cardwell, Misses
 26. Brown, William, linen business
 28. Martin, D., linen lapper
 30. Donevan, F. E., engineer
 32. McCullough, Mrs.
 34. Bissett, Andrew, carpenter
 36. Irvine, Sarah
 38. McCracken, Mrs.
 40. Lavery, Jos., driver
 42. Anderson, W. J., clerk
 44. Walker, Mrs.
 46. Hamilton, John
 48. McGinn, J., bottle maker
 50. Anderson, A., linen business
 52. Territ, Miss
 54. Ardis, A., insurance agent
 56. Lennon, Wm., gardener
 58. Dickson, James K., salesman
 60. Paxton, J.
 62. Allan, W. N., tailor
 64. Rowland, J., tramway inspector
 66. Hunter, F., sheet metal worker
 68. Griffith, T. F. C., bookkeeper
 70. Kelly, Alice
 72. Byrne, Miss
 74. Henderson, Mrs.
 76. Andrews, R., bread man

Sandhurst Road
University Street to Fitzroy Avenue

   1. McCann, James
...........Magdala Street intersects
   3. Collins, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Spencer, Francis, manager
   4. McKinney, Arth., linen merchant
   6. Loughlin, R. J., hardware merchant
   8. Montgomery, Miss J. E.

Sandown Drive
off Sandown Road

   1. McNair, Jas., milk server
   3. McBriar, Mrs. I., dress maker
   5. Lowry, Wm.
   7. Nicholson, H., postman
   9. Lawson, Edwin
 11. Nicholson, Jas., joiner
                              __________

   2. Semple, R.
   4. Ogle, T., civil servant
   6. Woods, D. W. P., fitter
   8. Vacant
 10. Campbell, Wm., bread server
 12. Kirkby, Mrs. Amy
 14. McAtee, S. H., postman
 16. Symington, R., mech.

Sandown Park
from King's Road to Sandown Road

   1. Johnston, J., solicitor
   3. Wilson, Jos., solicitor
   5. Chambers, John
   7. Maxwell, H. G., director
   9. Berkeley, S., J.P., manager
                              __________

   2. Williamson, Jas., J.P.
   4. Ferris, Mrs.

Sandown Road
from Newtownards Road to Knock Road

   1. Working Men's Institute - E. Vance, caretaker
3, 5. Shannon, David, garage
   7. Gospel Hall
...........Hewitt Parade intersects
   9. Young, Mrs.
 11. Beattie, Chas., labourer
 13. Watson, Mrs.
 15. McKee, Wm., labourer
       Vacant ground
 17. Dickson, Thomas, book maker
 19. Hamilton, James
 21. Galbraith, Frank, brick layer
 23. McAleese, George, labourer
 25. Hughes, G. F., conductor
 27. Smith, Hugh, shop assistant
 29. Murdy, Wm., labourer
 31. Dempster, Wm. J., labourer
 33. Irvine, David, gardener
 35. Gateway
 37. Fieldhouse, Henry, plater
 39. Kyle, Robt., dairyman
 41. Maxwell, J.
 43. Garratt, W., motorman
 45. Olley, Mrs.
 47. Mackintosh, A., motor man
 49. Agnew, Robert, pawn broker
 51. Montgomery, William
 53. Boyd, Mary
 55. Hudson, Mrs.
 57. St. Columba's Hall
...........Holland Park intersects
 59. Whiteside, The Misses
 61. Rickerby, Robt., F.I.S.A.
 63. McCrory, S., linen business
 65. Davis, Captain R. H., surveyor
 67. Anderson, W. G.
...........Holland Park intersects
 69. Dill, Miss
97a. Johnston, Robert
97b. Green, A. T.
97c. Arnott, John, produce merchant
       Neill's Hill Station, Belfast and County Down Railway - Wm. Bennett, station master
...........Co. Down Railway intersects
...........Clara Park intersects
101. Hickey, Geo. K.
103. Kilner, Walter W.
105. Smallwood, W. G.
107. Blair, William
109. Taylor, Albert, A.R.C.M.
111. Magill, Miss Alice
113. Mohan, George
115. Maclachlan, Miss F., teacher
117 to 135. Vacant ground
137, 139. Vacant
141. Madden, J.
143. Ferguson, Mrs. M. C.
145. Rankin, J. A., civil servant
147. Rodgers, S. McG., teacher
149. McCartney, Miss (Macartney, Miss in 1943)
151. Edgar, J. R.
153. Reid, W. A.
155. Fleury, C. M., civil servant
157. Duncan, Norman F.
159. Arnott, J. J. E.
161. Jennings, V. G.
163. Cordner, W., linen merchant
165. Matthew, J. A.
167. Govan, Mrs. A. M.
169. Magowan, John
171. Harvey, S. J., Water Office official
173. Magaghy, R. D.
175. Taylor, W. H.
177. McBurney, H. C.
179. Savage, William
181. Allingham, John
183. Young, J. K. H.
185. Bell, J. P. H.
187. Rountree, Richard
189. Smyth, Joseph
191. Clarke, A.
193. Brewer, J.
195. Singleton, John
197. Davis, A.
199. Hopwood, John
201. Vacant
203. Houston, L.
205. Mulligan, M.
                              __________

   2. Reid, R., labourer
   4. Reid, Victor, labourer
   6. Galbraith, J., labourer
   8. Vance, James, labourer
 10. Boyd, Mrs.
 12. Windrim, J., gardener
 14. McDowell, Thos., confectioner
 16. Reid, Hugh, motorman
 18. Vance, David, labourer
 20. Ward, Hamilton, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Herron, Alex., painter
...........Sinclair Street intersects
 26. Boyd, Jas., merchant tailor
 28. Kerr, Andrew, shipwright
 30. Miller, John, bread server
 32. Robb, Jas., plasterer
 34. Shannon, W. J., taxi driver
 36. Minnis, Mrs. M. (McMinis, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 38. Bowman, Saml., painter
 40. Smith, Chas., electrician
 42. McKee, Mrs.
 44. Harris, Miss
 46. Loury, Frank, plumber
 48. Macauley, Thos., clerk
 50. Hewitt, R., & Son, builders and contractors
...........Halstein Drive intersects
 52. Beresford, Mrs. E.
 54. Vance, Hugh, joiner
 56. Bowman, T., stone cutter
 58. Moore, L., salesman
 60. Robinson, William, clerk
 62. Harbinson, Mrs.
 64. McDougal, Frank, labourer
...........Sandown Drive intersects
 66. Bell, John, insurance broker
 68. Strickland, J., traveller
 70. Wauchope, Miss
...........King's Road intersects
 72. Martin, M.
 74. Brown, Hugh
 76. Finlay, John H.
 78. Todd, oHratio, J.P. (Horatio)
 80. Taylor, Henry, manufacturer
 82. Potter, Lieut.-Col. C. F.
...........Sandown Park intersects
 84. Rebbeck, F. E.
 86. Totton, Miss L.
 88. Allen, Samuel
...........Co. Down Railway intersects
 90. Swanton, Samuel
 92. Clarke, M. E. (Clark, L. Maynard in 1943)
 94. Sutton, S. M. V., teacher
 96. Kenny, J. F.
 99. Dodds, Rev. R. W. (98)
100. Lyttle, W., san dmerchant (sand merchant)
102. Egan, Rev. A.
104. Brown, William, store keeper
106. Gamble, John, provision merchant
...........Knockvale Park intersects
108, 110. Vacant ground
112. Gilliland, F. W., seed merchant
114. McCracken, W. J.
116. Watson, J. G.
118. Quinn, Jane
        Vacant ground
128. Drean, R. S.
130. Marshall, S. H.
132. Shanks, T.
142. Smyth, Frank, banker
144. Vacant
146. Neill, M. W., tea importer
148. Kirkwood, John, sculptor
 73. Vacant (?)
   "    Thomas, Trevor C., up- (?)
150. Chapman, J. W.

Sandy Row
Durham Street to Lisburn Road

1 to 15. Hewitt Bros. Ltd., Drapers, Clothiers
 17. Totten, Henry, dealer
 19. Smyth, J., confectioner
21, 23. McIvor, Mrs., broker
 25. Montieth, T., storeman
 27. Belshaw, Geo., confectioner
 29. Morrow, H., tinsmith
 31. Magee, R., hairdresser
33, 35. Patterson, R., publican
...........Hurst Street intersects
37, 39. Cupples, W., pawn broker
 41. Gordon, R., boot merchant
 43. Brown, Henry, tailor
 45. Anderson, James, confectioner
 47. Orr, R., labourer
 49. Smyth, John, confectioner
 51. Norris, Wm., clerk
53, 55. Wasson, Robert John, publican
...........McAdam Street intersects
 57. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., (branch)
 59. Thompson, Agnes, sale room
 61. Haisley, S., tobacconist
 63. Moore, Robt., general dealer
...........Rowland Street intersects
65, 67. England, W. J., draper
 69. The Sandro Cinema Ltd.
 71. Smyth, Robert, & Sons, apron, etc., manufacturers
   "   Albion Mangle and Chair Frame Works
   "   Thomas, Trevor C., upholsterer
   "   Jamieson, A., Ltd., Manufacturers of Ladies' and Children's Overalls and Dresses
71, 73. Gilpin's Ltd., Complete House Furnishers, Piano and Organ Warehouse
 73. Hunter, Robt., & Co. Ltd., hemstitchers
   "   Hunter, Thos., & Sons, soap & chem. manufacturers
 75. Baird, F., home bakery
77, 79. Martin, Hugh, grocer
       Sandy Row Post Office - Hugh Martin, sub-postmaster
...........Boyne Square intersects
81, 93. Bruce, T., & Co., grocers and provision merchants
 85. Mayne, David, butcher
 87. Bryans, John, confectioner
 89. Walsh, J., fruiterer
 91. McCurry, Robert & Smith, saleroom
 93. Shankill Bakery (branch shop)
...........City Street intersects
 99. Reid, Jos., boot maker
101. Fitzpatrick, E., hairdresser
103. Carlisle, Jas., fish merchant
105, 107. Simons & Co., publicans
...........Schomberg Street intersects
109. Kirkwood, D., labourer
111. Graham, Saml., labourer
113. Kane, Mrs.
...........Maxwell Street intersects
117. Scarlett, James, confectioner
119. Stitt, M., labourer
121. McMurray, G., plumber
123. McClenaghan, J., newsagent
125. Gibson, Mary, stores
127. Hart, Jas., home bakery
129. Reid, W. H., painter
131. Acorn Stores
133. Gibson's Cash Stores
135. Robinson, T. H., newsagent and stationer
137, 139. Mateer, J., & Co., grocers
...........Blythe Street intersects
155. Vacant
157, 159. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
161. McFarlane, Mrs., funeral undertaker
163. Poli, D., ice cream saloon
165, 167. Rosbotham, S., delph and hardware merchant
169, 171. Menary Bros., drapers
171a. Side door
...........Donegall Road intersects
173a. Cripples' Institute, tailoring department - R. Robinson, manager
173b. McWilliams, J., cycle agent
...........Moore's Place intersects
173. Side door
175. Carroll, Mrs. A., confectioner and tobacconist
177. Byers, R. W., labourer
179. Caswell, J., gas inspector
...........Gaffikin Street intersects
181. Jackson, John, window blind specialist
183. Kidd, William
185. Stratton, W. J., motor man
187. Vacant
189. Galbraith, John, publican
...........Napier Street intersects
191. McMullan, Miss, confectioner
193. Mawhirt, John, automatic point attendant (McWhirt, John, attendant in 1943) (Mawhart, Thos., labourer in 1918)
195. McCurry, Mrs. Mary
197. McBriar, S. J., outfitter
                              __________

   2. Forrest, T. A., & Co., Electrical and General Engineers. Telegrams, "Rewinds, Belfast" Residence, Bordesley, Haddington Gardens
   "   Kell, James A., & Co. Ltd., manufacturers
   "   British Intermatics Ltd.
   4. Leacock, Kennedy, publican
...........Hope Street intersects
       Shops Vacant
 12. Boston, G. B., wallpapers
 14. White, Miss J. H., home bakery
 16. Watson, J., draper
 18. Jones, Miss Sadie, grocer
 20. Smith, W., draper
 22. Stewart, Thos., butter and egg merchant
 24. Stewart, J. L., butcher
...........Isaac's Court intersects
 26. McClean, Robt., draper
 28. Chambers, A., dairy
 30. Stewart, John, baker
 32. Fanes, F., draper
34, 36. Munce, C., butcher
 38. Gibson, Hugh, grocer
 40. McNeill, George, labourer
 42. Crooks, James, carter
 44. McGibbon, Mrs., confectioner
 46. Thompson, M., draper
 48. Best, F. H., grocer
 50. Johnston, D., butcher
 52. Walker, Mrs. E., grocer
 54. Polland, J., poultry
 56. Skelton, Thos., butcher
 58. Richardson, T., medical hall
 60. Walsh, A. E., draper
 62. Walsh, A. E., draper
 64. Findlater, Mrs., grocer
 66. Rice, William, butcher
 68. Armstrong, G., chip shop
 70. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth, home bakery
 76. Hammond, R. J., spirit merchant
...........Wellwood Street intersects
 78. Scott, William, flesher
 80. McBeigh, Wm., dealer
82 to 86. Moore, M., clothes dealer
 88. Moore, R., book seller
 90. Mack, H., grocer
...........Glenburn Alley intersects
92, 94. Dickson, Mrs., fruiterer
 96. Thompson, T., butcher
 98. McGarry, Chas., storeman
100, 102. Warrington, W. H., fruiterer
104. Smith, J., fruiterer
106. Thompson, T., butcher
108. Smyth, John, dealer
110. Hicks, Mrs. Emily
112. Dunlop, John, labourer
114. McCaffery, Mary Jane
116. Connsbrook Laundry (receiving office)
...........Scott Street intersects
118. Woods, J., carpenter
120. Thompson, T., butcher
122. Boyd, James, provision merchant
122a. Lindsay, Miss, confectioner
124, 126. Wilson, S. E., pawn broker
128, 130. Scott, T. J., draper
...........Albion Street intersects
132, 134. Dudgeon's, drapers
136. Eglinton, Thomas, pharmaceutical chemist
138. Anderson Bros., fish mongers
140, 142. Anderson Bros., provision merchants
144 to 148. McCance & Co., general drapers
150. Peden, John, confectioner
152, 154. Lyons, Jno., draper
156. Henry, W., dairy
158. Foster & Co., hardware merchants
160, 162. Bunting, E., & Co., furniture dealers
164. Higginson, R., fruit importer
166. Rogan Bros., boot makers
168. Henry, W., Sunbeam Dairy
170. Cadoo, Wallace, wireman
172, 174. Scarlett, W. J., publican
...........Stroud Street intersects
176. Bunting, J., butcher
178. Butler, A. C., hairdresser
180. Smith, A., boot maker
182, 184. Chapman, Thomas, provision merchant
186. Anderson Bros., grocers
188. McDowell, G., publican
...........Donegall Road intersects
190. Co-operative Women's Guild Rooms
192. Greer, Mrs. J., draper
192a. Caithness & Wilson, fruiterers
194. Watson, Geo., fitter
196. Williamson, J., porter
198. Hayes, James, carpenter
200. Lawson, Robert
202, 204. Archer, R., draper
204a. Watson, E., painter
   "    Campbell, J., blacksmith
206. Sandy Row Orange Hall - William Porter, caretaker
...........Renwick Street intersects
208. Rodgers, John, van driver
210. Hayes, J., iron turner
212. Farr, H., boot maker
214. Black, W. A., radio dealer
216. Dawson, J., commission agent
218. Vacant
218a. Dawson, J., commission agent
220. Nelson, W. A., tobacconist

Sandymount Street
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Tedford, Henry, porter
   3. Graham, Wm., jeweller
   5. Harper, Miss E.
   7. McLaughlin, R., sergeant, R.U.C.
   9. Totten, W. H., traveller
 11. Vacant
 13. Beatty, William, clerk
 15. Bradley, Edwd., clerk
 17. Winter, Jas., engineer
 19. McCurdy, Miss
 21. Howard, Mrs.
 23. Porter, Mrs. Margt.
 25. Vacant
 27. Kelly, E., coach builder
 29. Revell, John A.
 31. Quigg, J. S., fitter
 33. Young, Samuel
 35. Pedlow, James, joiner
 37. Malough, Mrs.
 39. Couley, John, joiner
 41. Warnock, Miss H.
 43. Wade, Elizabeth
 45. Moore, E., clerk
                              __________

   2. McGuffin, S. J., mechanic
   4. Dowling, J., timber merchant
   6. Leslie, N., linen business
   8. Bridget, Miss
 10. Lyness, Samuel
 12. Doyle, J., tailor
 14. McCaw, Mrs. M. A.
 16. Shannon, Wm., tailor
 18. Scott, Isaac, civil servant
 20. Cochrane, John
 22. Howe, Geo., manager
 24. Hoy, James
 26. Montgomery, John, clerk
 28. Patterson, Samuel, merchant
 30. Macauley, D., linen lapper
 32. Weatherall, Wm. J., clerk
 34. Howard, A., engineer
 36. Walker, Thos., joiner
 38. Cooper, G.
 40. Frazer, J., bread server
 42. Hogg, Margaret
 44. Simpson, Miss S., milliner
 46. Boyd, John, chauffeur
 48. Robertson, Wm., jeweller
 50. Douglas, Hugh McKnight, caretaker
 52. Lynes, Mrs. C. L.
 54. Conkey, Jos., cutter
56a. Barkley, William, head gardener
 56. McNevin, Mrs. Margt. M.
 58. Ross, M., serg., R.U.C.
 60. Stranix, Wm., guard
 62. Henderson, R. B., conductor
 64. Dickson, J., drayman
 66. Knox, Jas., bread server
 68. Hanna, J., linen business
 70. Hardy, Jos., coachman
 72. Price, John, secretary
 74. Gunn, George

Sans Souci Park
off Malone Road

   1. Seaver, Rev. R. W., M.A., B.D.
   3. Eyre, Miss
   5. Mann, Miss E.
   7. Jackson, James
                                 Ingledene
       Thompson, Rev. Dr.
                                Heathcote
       Taylor, J. C.
                                  Colline
       English, James, J.P.
   9. Park, Miss S. G.
 11. Thomas, Mrs. P. W.
 13. Lyons, W. R., buyer
 15. Blackburn, T. L., income tax inspector
 17. Marriott, Reginald
 19. Fee, Mrs. J. M.
 21. Valentine, Mrs. J. G.
 23. Macneice, G. A., Corporation official (Maniece, G. A. in 1943)
 25. Ferguson, Miss E.
 27. Savage, Miss F.
 29. Wilson, Mrs. A. B.
 31. Boas, Mrs. Ernest A.
 33. Houston, W. A.
 35. Campbell, Mrs. R.
 37. Williamson, J. K. C.
 41. Glendinning, Mrs. R. G.
 43. Houston, Mrs.
 45. Murland, Captain C. H. (of Brookfield Linen Co.)
                               __________

   2. Gardner, Miss M. L., masseuse
   4. Barrett, J. H., J.P.
   6. Tinsley, Arthur S.
   8. Rodgers, Mrs.
 10. Cunningham, F.
 12. Frazer-Hurst, Rev. Dr. D., B.A.
12a. Belfast Badminton Hall Co.
 14. Gilliland, Mrs. R. H.
 16. Trash, Alfred T., lithographic artist
 18. Wallace, A.
 20. Corry, Albert
 22. Boyd, Miss E. C.
 24. Rutherford, The Misses
 26. Glendinning, A. H.
 28. Hamilton, Richard
 34. McElderry, Professor R. Knox, M.A.
 36. Reid, R., linen business
 38. McMullen, J. G., chief accountant Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
 40. Baxter, F. W.
 42. Hamill, Miss A. M.
 44. McDowell, Francis
 46. Macrory, Miss K.
 48. Sans Souci Pk. Nursery - A. W. Malpas

Santiago Street
off Bootle Street

 14. McCarthey, S., plasterer (McCartney, S., jun., driller in 1943)
 16. Smyth, Samuel, fitter
 18. McClintock, Andw., labourer
 20. Nixon, Robert, agent
 22. Black, R. G., driller
 24. Watson, Thomas, tenter
 26. McFarland, Jas., joiner
 28. Tinsley, Eliza
 30. Henry, John, baker
 32. Semple, Adam, slater
 34. Mitchell, T., machine man
 36. Clyde, Jas., labourer

Saul Street
Young's Row to Vulcan Street

1, 3. McIlhone, Michael, labourer
   5. McDonnell, Maggie
   7. Whites, Alexander, labourer
   9. Malone, M., tinsmith
 11. Dodds, Wm., labourer
 13. Valleley, William, labourer
 15. Higgins, John, labourer
 17. McKay, Jane
                              __________

   2. Dougan, Edwd., labourer
   4. O'Rourke, Thos., labourer
   6. McPhillips, P., coal porter
   8. Curran, John, labourer
 10. Quinn, David, labourer
 12. McCormick, Henry, labourer
 14. Cox, McMenary, labourer
 16. Rea, Joseph, labourer
 18. Greenan, Patk., soldier
 20. Tackney, Miss B., grocer

Saunders Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Black, Mrs.
   3. Hill, Mrs.
   5. Coulter, Minnie
   7. Hoey, John, machine man
   9. Phillips, Thos., labourer
 11. McAuley, I., blacksmith
 13. Dolaghan, John, labourer
 15. Carmichael, Wm., labourer
 17. Gates, B., labourer
 19. Boyle, Maggie
 21. Dunlop, John, labourer
 23. Welsh, John, labourer
 25. McDowell, Thos., labourer
 27. Warnock, Mrs. Mary
 29. Norwood, Thomas, fitter
 31. McLean, Geo., labourer
 33. Brennan, Alfred, labourer
 35. Mallon, Bernard, labourer
 37. Thompson, John, labourer
 39. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 41. Holmes, Robert
 43. Doherty, Jas., labourer
 45. Drew, Thomas, labourer
 47. McCreery, W. H., labourer
 49. Stannage, A., machine man
 51. Whyte, Jos., labourer
 53. McCrory, Robt., labourer
 55. McCartney, A., driller
 57. Kane, F., labourer
 59. Bennett, W. J., barman
 61. Cameron, Wm., carter
 63. Laughlin, John, carter
 65. McCaughey, W. J., labourer
 67. McKeown, James, labourer
 69. Proctor, W. J., labourer
 71. Lyttle, Jas., rivetter
73, 75. Mission Hall - Saml. Stitt, superintendent
 77. McBride, William, labourer
 79. Stitt, William, labourer
 81. McCann, Wm., carter
 83. Leabody, Hugh, labourer
 85. Cameron, William, labourer
 87. McMoran, James, labourer
 89. McGahey, W. H., labourer
 91. Bailie, Robert, labourer
 93. Patton, Maggie
 95. Haddock, James, carter
 97. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 99. McClenaghan, W., labourer
101. McMillen, Jas., labourer
103. Childs, William, fitter
105. Walker, William, labourer
107. Craig, Samuel, labourer
109. Carson, R. W., machinist
111, 113. Black, J., spirit grocer
                              __________

   4. Girvan, Richard, labourer
   6. Stewart, Samuel, holder-up
   8. Stewart, John, rivetter
 10. McCarthy, Adam, labourer
 12. Hillis, John, boiler maker
 14. Doloughan, Augustus, labourer
 16. Roberts, Thos., labourer
 18. Friel, J. W., crane man
 20. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 22. Walker, Jas., labourer
       Elim Tabernacle
24a. Owens, Mrs.
 24. McCormick, John
26a. McBride, E., rivetter
 26. McDowell, S., holder up
 28. Marshall, J., labourer
 30. Friel, J. W., crane man
 32. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 34. Grant, W. J., labourer
 36. Porter, William, rivetter
 38. Cooke, Chas., labourer
 40. Brown, Robert, labourer
 42. Richardson, John, labourer
 44. Boyle, Peter, labourer
 46. Hewitt, Wm., carter
 48. Patterson, John, labourer
 50. Clark, Jos., labourer
 52. Lewis, John, labourer
 54. Houston, Wm., labourer
 56. Patterson, William, labourer
 58. Price, Samuel, labourer
 60. Torrance, Robt., labourer
 62. Flydd, John, plater
 64. Benson, Jas., labourer
 66. Conlan, Jas., labourer
 68. Bowers, Sarah
 70. Nabney, John, labourer
 72. Wilton, Wm., labourer
 74. Shanks, Jos., labourer
 76. Mateer, Thos., labourer
 78. Chapman, T., boiler maker
 80. Cash, John, rivetter
 82. Flynn, Samuel, labourer
 84. Morgan, Sarah
 86. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 88. Waring, Thos., labourer
 90. Clark, John, labourer
 92. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 94. McCullough, David, labourer
 96. Anderson, W. J., labourer
 98. Ferris, Andrew, labourer
100. Flynn, Saml., fireman
102. Mills, James, labourer
104. Boyd, Wm., labourer
106. Litson, John, labourer
108. Dowey, Mrs.
110. Park, John, labourer
112. Byers, Thos., platers' helper
114. Gough, J., labourer
116. McCoubrey, Mary

Saunderson Street
off Antigua Street

   2. Woods, John, tailor
   4. Corr, Jos., labourer
   6. Allister, Mrs. M.
   8. Reilly, M.
 10. Simpson, Patk., labourer
 12. McCabe, Charles

Schomberg Street
Sandy Row to Aughrim Street

   1. Gray, W. J., labourer
   3. Pauley, James H., labourer
   5. Pauley, Samuel, tea packer
   7. Kane, Joseph, labourer
   9. McFeeters, S., window cleaner
 11. Kane, Mrs.
 13. Fisher, Jas., labourer
 15. Torrens, Calvin, labourer
 17. Torrans, Thomas, labourer
 19. Dixon, Wm., labourer
 21. Larmour, Jane
 23. Hanna, H., brick layer
 25. Emerson, Robert, grocer
                              __________

   4. Bingham, S., brick layer
   6. Wilson, James, labourer
   8. Pollock, Henry, fitter
 10. Chapman, Samuel, labourer
 12. Reid, John, labourer
 14. Spence, Jos., packer
 16. Thompson, Rchd., painter
 18. McWatters, George, lamp lighter
 20. Taylor, Mrs.
 22. Henderson, R., laundryman

Scotch Street
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. O'Neill, J., labourer
   3. McAuley, Rose Ann
   5. McCrossan, V., labourer
   7. Kelly, B., labourer
   9. Ferris, Ed., labourer
 11. Brown, Wm., labourer
 13. McCrossan, V., labourer
 15. Dogherty, J., labourer
 17. Donnelly, Peter, labourer
 19. Moore, John, labourer
 21. O'Neill, John, plasterer
 23. Coleman, Thomas, labourer
 25. McCrossan, Val., labourer
 27. Donnelly, Owen, labourer
 29. Megahey, Jas., labourer
 31. McLoughlin, Hugh, labourer
 33. Grimley, Michael
 35. Bothwell, James, tenter
 37. Lowe, James, labourer
 39. Rafferty, C., labourer
 41. Carr, Wm., plasterer
 43. McGlade, C., labourer
 45. McCullough, Chas., labourer
 47. McPhillips, Patk., labourer
 49. Nugent, Danl., labourer
 51. McPhillips, John, labourer
 53. McAreavey, C., grocer
                              __________

   2. O'Hare, Thos., labourer
   4. Craig, Robt., seaman
   6. Campbell, Thos., labourer
   8. McKelvey, Danl., labourer
 10. Cush, Felix, fireman
 12. Girvin, Jos., labourer
 14. Murphy, John, labourer
 16. Murphy, Maggie
 18. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 20. Burns, Owen, labourer
 22. Duffy, William, labourer
 24. Breen, Michael, labourer
 26. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 28. Matthews, Thomas, labourer
 30. McIlwain, John, carter
 32. McAuley, T., painter
 34. McIlduff, John, labourer
 36. Lappin, Elizabeth
 38. Stewart, James, blacksmith
 40. Lowry, Jas., labourer
 42. Kerr, James, shoe maker
 44. Boyle, Thomas, labourer
 46. Hall, Maggie
 48. McGuinness, Jas., labourer
 50. Cougan, M. (Coogan in 1943)
 52. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 54. Lamb, Daniel, labourer
 56. Boyle, Charles, labourer
 58. O'Neill, John, labourer

Scotland Place
off Scotland Street

   3. Davidson, J., boiler maker
   5. Reilly, James, fishmonger
   7. Gallagher, Alex., iron dresser

Scotland Street
off Mill Street

...........Scotland Place intersects
1, 3. Mills, William, dealer
   5. Harvey, Sarah
   7. O'Malley, J., labourer
   9. Hughes, Jas., labourer
...........Scotland Street South intersects
                              __________

   2. Headley, Bridget
   4. McCloskey, Mary
   6. McBennett, P., carter
   8. Johnstone, Robert, sweep
 10. Donnelly, Francis
 12. McLaughlin, E., cork cutter
 14. Rooney, John, carter
 16. Murray, John, grinder
 18. Gilmour, John, labourer
 20. Close, Chas., labourer
 22. Collins, Alex., chimney sweep
 24. Gibson, Saml., stores

Scotland Street South
off Scotland Street

   1. Mathews, James, labourer
   3. Graham, Bridget
   5. McKnight, George
   7. McQuaid, Hugh, carter
                              __________

   2. Crawford, J., dresser
   4. McCusker, Jane
   6. McDonald, Fras., labourer
   8. Grainger, John, labourer
 14. Donnelly, William, flax rougher
 10. McNellis, Thomas, labourer
 12. Donnelly, Mary

Scott Street
Sandy Row to Glenalpin Street

   5. Geoghegan, Mrs.
   7. Newell, Samuel
   9. Reilly, J., bank messenger
 11. Wright, Wm., labourer
 13. Warner, Wm., labourer
 15. Bulluck, Mrs. (Bullock)
 17. McClatchey, H., machinist
 19. Larmour, W. J., labourer
 21. McAdam, Mrs.
 23. Warren, Henry
 25. Nellins, Geo., labourer
 27. McBeigh, Mrs.
 29. Neill, Hugh, labourer
 31. Lappin, E., crane man
33, 35. Russell, W., car owner
 37. McKnight, Thos., labourer
 39. McKnight, Jas., labourer
 41. Pollock, Isaac, labourer
                              __________

   2. Campbell, Martha
   4. Garston, William, labourer
   6. Bell, Hugh, labourer
   8. McAlister, Mrs.
 10. Matier, Margaret
 12. Burns, John, labourer
 14. Morrow, Saml. G., labourer
 16. Turner, Leonard, plater
 18. Peel, Wm., labourer
 20. Stewart, Charles, carter
 22. McCabe, Jos., labourer
 24. McAlister, Geo., labourer
 26. Flack, W. J.
 28. Long, Mrs.
 30. Davidson, W., silversmith
 32. Allen, Robert, carrier
 34. Jeffrey, G., gas inspector
 36. Toman, Robert, labourer
 38. Bowes, David, hoist man

Scottish Provident Buildings
(see No. 7 Donegall Square West and No. 2 Wellington Place)

Scottish Temperance Assurance Buildings
(see 16 Donegall Square South)

Scrabo Street
Queen's Quay to Dalton Street

1, 3. Crealey, Henry, publican
   5. Mooney, Chas., confectioner
11, 13. Kelly, J., Ltd., engine works and repair shop
 15. Devotto & Hassen, coal merchants
 17. McConvey, J. C., Railway Hotel Bar
19, 21. Charnock Bros. & Co. Ltd., oil and grease manufacturers
   "   King, Alex., Ltd., coal depot
1, 2. Wright, Philip, & Son Ltd., coal importers
3, 4. Vacant

Seabank Parade
off Premier Avenue

   3. Vacant
   5. Wilson, H. G., joiner
   7. Gilmore, A. J., storeman
   9. Logan, Miss S.
 11. Sands, Wm., butler
 13. Kirkwood, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Brown, W., bread server
 17. Palmer, Thomas
 19. McCandless, W., gardener
 21. Paisley, Miss
 23. Bredburn, Wm., engineer (Bradburn, William, engineer in 1943)
                              __________

   4. France, W. S.
   6. Kirkland, D. J., labourer
   8. Barr, James, rivetter
 10. Vacant
 12. Saunders, Mrs.
 14. Weatherup, Jean
 16. Gihon, W. J., labourer
 18. Playford, Mrs.
 20. Whitten, W. J., pattern maker
 22. Kirkwood, Saml., joiner
 24. Begley, Jas. F., grocer's assistant
 26. Brown, Robt., joiner

Seabourne Parade
off Premier Drive

   1. Millar, John, joiner
   3. McGarry, Saml., salesman
   5. Heyburn, William, joiner
   7. Cardwell, Robert, joiner
   9. McBride, Miss Maria
 11. Moneypenny, Alex., joiner
 13. Patterson, Ernest, driver
 15. Savage, C., tailor
 17. McCormack, G., shop assistant (McCormick, G., salesman in 1943)
 19. Young, Mrs. E.
 21. Cardwell, Jos., stager
 23. Mitchell, Mrs.
 25. McNeill, Wm., plasterer
 27. Wilson, A. R., joiner
                              __________

   2. Savage, Henry, motorman
   4. Bell, William, plater
   6. Anderson, David, driver
   8. McClean, Jas., caulker
 10. Cherry, Henry, labourer
 12. Black, Andw., wood cutter
 14. Cunningham, Wm., wood cutter
 16. Morrison, Wm. F.
 18. Toal, Jas., finisher
 20. Rea, Alfred, fitter
 22. McKibben, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Campbell, W., sheet metal worker

Seaforde Street
Newtownards Road to Beechfield Street

   1. Side door
   3. McKinstry, Thomas, labourer
   5. Duffy, Patk., labourer
   7. Mulholland, E., labourer
...........Vulcan Street intersects
...........Sheriff Street intersects
   9. Nolan, Robert, grocer
13, 15. Donaghy, J., grocer
...........Chemical Street intersects
17, 19. Demolished
 21. McCullough, Philip, labourer
 23. Allen, George, tailor
 25. Brown, Miss Alice
 27. Hevlin, Mrs. Rosan (Shevlin, Mrs. Rosan in 1943)
 29. Burns, William, boiler maker
 31. McIntee, Patrick, labourer
 33. Kearney, Edward, carter
 35. Burns, Mary (Ryan, Mary in 1943)
 37. McClarence, Ben., labourer
39, 41. Young, J. H., grocer
...........Comber Street intersects
 43. O'Kane, John, labourer
 45. Grant, Patk., engine driver
 47. Bennett, John, labourer
 49. Donaghey, Thomas, porter
 51. Callaghan, Mrs. Annie
 53. Faloon, J., tram conductor
 55. Gorman, Jos., labourer
 57. Curran, ?
 59. Carroll, Mrs.
 61. Lowe, Mrs.
 63. McCumisky, Mrs. E.
 65. Dempsey, John, labourer
 67. Kelly, Wm., brass moulder
 69. Gibney, Peter, soldier
 71. Greer, James, labourer
 73. Fitzsimons, P., fruiterer
 75. McCourt, Mrs. Alice
 77. Sharkey, J., furnace man
 79. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
                              __________

4, 6. Devlin, B., grocer
...........Huddleston Place intersects
   8. O'Neill, Michael, confectioner
 10. Hargey, James, seaman
 12. Maguire, Francis, barman
 14. Trainor, James, sailor
 16. McKenna, James
 18. Carroll, Maria
 20. Barr, James, labourer
 22. Smyth, Thos., engine driver
 24. Cassidy, John, labourer
 26. Napier, William J., labourer
 28. McLaughlin, J., shipwright
 30. McIntee, Mrs.
 32. Kelly, Patk., labourer
 34. McGovern, James, labourer
 36. Carroll, William, coach painter
 38. Carroll, John, labourer
 40. Foster, Frederick, labourer
 42. Logue, William, labourer
 44. McAdam, Ed., labourer
 46. Mulhern, R., brass moulder
 48. Drumm, F., labourer
 50. Lawless, Bridget, confectioner
       St. Matthew's Club
       St. Matthew's School - H. Kerr, principal
...........Lowry Street intersects
 54. McConvey, N., grocer
       McKaig, Thos., Ltd., carriers (stables)
 60. O'Neill, Jos., labourer
 62. Close, Charles, labourer
...........Comber Street intersects
 66. Higgins, Patk., fruiterer
 68. McMullen, Geo., labourer
 70. Gateway
...........Kilmood Street intersects
 72. Halfpenny, E. E., spirit store
 74. Kelly, William, sawyer
 76. McConvery, Thos., labourer
 78. Wright, Mrs. Margaret
 80. Bole, Miss Nellie
80a. McCartney, Mrs.

Seagrove Parade
off Premier Drive

   3. McCracken, Thos., joiner
   5. Eakins, George
   7. Osborne, F., basket maker
   9. Galbraith, Mrs.
 11. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Moffatt, E., R.U.C.
 15. Smythe, James, joiner
 17. McCaffrey, W. H., chemist
 19. Chambers, Thomas
 21. Kernohan, Wm., R.U.C.
                              __________

   4. McCann, Thos., brush maker
   6. Martin, G. D., iron turner
   8. McCracken, Jas., machine man
 10. Boyd, J. W.
 12. Hawthorne, Sam
 14. Houston, A., saddler
 16. Stewart, Mrs.
 18. Mallard, S., stone cutter

Seagrove Place
off Premier Drive

   1. McCreedy, Jas., pattern maker
   2. Faulkner, George, fitter
   3. Rennie, A., conductor
   4. Harrison, Arthur, insurance agent
   5. Dalzell, Mrs. Edith
   6. Thompson, Hugh, conductor
   7. McKinstry, Mrs.
   8. McCrea, Frederick, musician
   9. Speir, ?, nurse (Spear, Mrs., nurse in 1943)

Seaholme Parade (Seaholm in 1943)
off Premier Drive

       Vacant ground
   1. Coid, William, engineer
   3. Smyth, Luke, labourer
   5. Murphy, Robert, fitter
   7. Bertie, Mrs. Mary
   9. Kerr, Frank, postman
 11. Kerr, Robt., plumber
 13. McNaughton, Thos., mechanic
 15. Lewis, Robt., rivetter

Sealands Parade
off Premier Drive

   3. Hunter, Mrs. C.
   5. Girvan, W. J., head-postman
   7. Murdock, James, plater
   9. Fleming, Matt., tailor
 11. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 13. Moore, Allen, foreman
 15. McIlhagga, J. G., joiner (McIlhagger, J. G., joiner in 1943)
 17. Speirs, G., shop assistant
                              __________

   4. Briggs, Samuel, chauffeur
   6. Rush, H. W.
   8. Morrow, T. J., clerk
 10. Patterson, J., brick layer
 12. Greenlees, T., chauffeur
 14. Luke, Matt., shipwright
 16. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Birkmyre, J., civil servant

Seamount
off Premier Avenue

   2. Thompson, W. H., joiner
   4. McIlwrath, J. A., waggon builder
   6. Hull, George, labourer
   8. Hume, William, clerk
 10. Brown, C., linesman
 12. Webb, T., fitter

Seamount Parade
off Premier Avenue

   3. Watters, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Robinson, Mary
   7. Kenny, Alex., labourer
   9. Simmons, H. W., smith (Simms, H. W., smith in 1943)
 11. Wallace, J. C., joiner
 13. Nixon, W. H., engine driver
 15. Dobbins, D., civil servant
 17. Murphy, J., despatch clerk
                              __________

   4. McMeekin, J., shipwright
   6. McClelland, Henry, linesman
   8. McCrum, William
 10. Windrum, R. A., joiner
 12. Cunningham, J. J., postman
 14. McKeller, Jno., traveller
 16. Bell, H. A., joiner
 18. Nesbitt, George

Seapark Drive
off Premier Avenue

   3. Taylor, Edward
   5. Black, S., electrical engineer
   7. Kirkwood, James, joiner
   9. Sherwood, W.
 11. Holmes, Robt., attendant
 13. Dunn, William, plumber
 15. Darragh, John, preparing master
                              __________

   4. Neilly, D., hairdresser
   6. Murphy, Wm., fitter
   8. Kyle, William, mechanic
 10. McTrustry, James, teacher
 12. Moore, Mrs.
 14. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 16. Trelford, William, motorman
 18. O'Neill, Jeannie
 20. Rice, Saml., clerk

Seascape Parade
off Premier Avenue

   1. Hurl, D. J., joiner
   3. Baird, S. C.
   5. Vacant
   7. Stewart, John, motor man
   9. Knox, Joseph, motor man
                              __________

   2. Aiken, James, joiner
   4. Brown, Samuel, commissionaire
   6. Thompson, F., polisher
   8. Burns, W. J., labourer
 10. Sterritt, W. S., wireman
 12. McMillen, Thomas
 14. Wallace, J., plumber
 16. Bingham, S., stone cutter
 18. Matchett, N., iron turner
 20. Fry, A. S., boiler maker
 22. Hill, Joseph, seaman

Seaview Drive
off Premier Drive

   1. Gordon, Thomas, joiner
   3. Burke, Robert, labourer
   5. Mawhinney, T., hackle setter
   7. Caulfield, J., fitter
   9. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 11. Baird, George, joiner
 13. Doherty, R., assistant grocer
 15. Allen, S. T., rigger
 17. Sterritt, Miss E. J. (Starett, Miss E. J. in 1943)
 19. Millar, John, motorman
 21. Ferguson, Miss Lillie
 23. Angus, Andrew, joiner
 25. Ebbage, F., joiner
 27. Irwin, Robert, plasterer
 29. Nicholl, John, labourer
 31. Parkes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Tierney, H., conductor
 35. McIntyre, Saml., shipwright
 37. McCardle, Miss Martha
 39. McKeown, J., shipwright
 41. Wilson, Saml., painter
 43. Morrell, George, gardener
 45. McCrea, James, joiner
 47. McKelvey, J., painter
 49. Piddock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. White, Robt., stock keeper
 53. Norris, Miss
 55. McCrea, George, electrician
 57. Wilson, David, mechanic
 59. Pilson, James, foreman
 61. Mussen, George, fitter
 63. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
 65. McIlveen, Wm. S., clerk
 67. Morrison, Mrs. F. (Murison, Mrs. in 1943)
 69. Tansley, H. J., glass silverer
 71. Harkley, Robert
 73. Fee, John, butcher
 75. Todd, Hugh, fitter
 77. Beattie, Miss
 79. McCabe, Hunter, insurance agent
 81. Carlisle, T., conductor
 83. Pickering, Thos., joiner
 85. McAlister, John, plumber
 87. Shaw, John, porter
 89. Burns, Thomas M., motorman
 91. Davidson, John, coal agent
 93. Patton, J. T., labourer
 95. Gillen, Mrs.
 97. Alexander, C., painter
 99. Maltman, Jas., motorman
101. Hamilton, F., crane man
103. Bennett, Mrs.
105. Morrison, Jas., pavior
107. Thompson, John
109. Markie, Jas., window cleaner (Markey, Jas., window cleaner in 1943)
111. Little, C. F., traveller
113. Smith, John, stewart (steward in 1943)
115. Graham, J. T., plaiter (plater)
117. Allen, Samuel, rigger
119. Thompson, S. B.
121. Rainey, Mrs. Jane
123. Cinnamond, W., painter
125. Glen, James, motorman
127. Dunn, Mrs.
129. Brady, David, traveller
131. Coyle, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Parks, Moore, traveller (Park, Moore, labourer in 1943)
   4. Talbot, Jos., plumber
   6. Smillie, Jas., boiler maker (Smiley Smilie)
   8. Melville, Hull C., traveller
 10. Archibald, Henry, blacksmith
 12. Boyce, Mrs. Jean
 14. Liddell, A., pavour (pavior)
 16. McKnight, R., shipwright
 18. Kennedy, Geo., electrician
 20. Wylie, John, plumber
 22. Gray, Wm., traveller
 24. Foster, Jas., joiner
...........Sealands Parade intersects
 26. Sands, Samuel, motorman
 28. McQuarry, Miss B.
 30. Strenix, Samuel, time keeper
 32. Jamison, W. T., draughtsman
...........Seamount Parade intersects
 34. McCrudden, A., electrician
 36. Clarke, Thos., mechanic
 38. Whyte, H.
 40. Ebbage, Bertrend, joiner (Bertrand)
       Vacant ground
 46. Gregg, Miss
 48. Wilson, Mrs.
 50. Wylie, John
 52. McCartney, John, blacksmith
 54. McMullen, John, joiner (McMullan, John, joiner in 1943)
 56. Sherwood, John
 58. Anderson, Wm., manager
 60. Gibson, George, painter
 62. Aiken, John, shipwright
 64. Moneypenny, Mrs. Mary
 66. Campbell, J.
 68. Patterson, Wm., electrician
 70. Kennedy, Hugh, debt collector
 72. McClean, C., brick layer

Seaview Gardens
off Premier Avenue

   3. Miskimmon, Mrs. C. (Miskimmin, Miss E. C. in 1943)
   5. Smyth, Mrs.
   7. Considdine, E., manager (Considine)
   9. Milligan, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Gibson, Samuel
 13. Elenis, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Weir, Mrs.
   4. McComb, Mrs. Annie
   6. Walmsley, J., brush maker
   8. Whitford, Herbert
 10. Ross, Mrs. Susan
 12. Edwards, Mrs. Sarah

Seaview Street
off York Road

   1. Sweeney, Richard, packer
   3. Mussen, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Thompson, N. J.
   7. Bell, Norman, labourer
   9. O'Neill, Hugh, plasterer
 11. Goff, Mrs.
 13. Donnelly, Charles
 15. Semple, Thomas, plater
 17. Price, James, labourer
 19. Horner, Thos., mechanic
 21. McErlean, W., tram conductor
 23. Davison, Thos., joiner
 25. Courtney, Edmund, clerk
 27. Ewart, T., lamp lighter
 29. Thompson, Alex.
 31. Hamilton, S., plater
...........Queen Street North intersects
 33. Lorimer, J., shoe maker
 35. McQuillan, Mrs. Annie
 37. Beggs, Annie
 39. McFall, Elizabeth
 41. Thompson, Mrs. Eliza
 43. McMeekin, A., railway porter
 45. Hawthorne, James, stager
 47. Crossan, Margaret (Crossen, Mrs. Margaret in 1943)
 49. Crossen, Robert, greaser
 51. Ferris, Charles, ship's carpenter
 53. McVeigh, A., machine master
 55. Munro, Alex., rivetter
 57. Lunn, George, driller
 59. Stewart, John, fireman
 61. McFall, David, painter
 63. Irwin, Robert, driller
 65. Blair, James, carter
 67. Lutton, Walter, joiner
 69. Pollock, Eliza Jane
 71. Bell, David, labourer
 73. Best, Wm. R., labourer
 75. Harrison, John, seaman
 77. Fulton, S., labourer
 79. Dennison, W. J., labourer
 83. McCready, Mrs. M.
 85. Haire, Miss Margaret
 87. McLean, Samuel, carter
 89. McLean, Mrs. Mildred
 91. McBride, Mrs. Sarah
 93. Renwick, R., coal merchant
                              __________

   2. Gardener, T. J., R.U.C.
   4. Blair, Mrs. Mary
   6. Armstrong, W., bread server
   8. Quinn, W. J., phone fitter
 10. Martin, Wm., bread server
 12. Courtney, A., tram conductor
 14. Weeks, C., engineer
 16. Crossan, B., fitter
 18. Maidment, H. J., motor man
 20. Rogers, Hugh, fitter
 22. Dickey, Wm., spinning master
 24. Leckey, Thomas
 26. Hinds, Wm., painter
 28. McCullough, J. A., labourer
 30. Conway, N., driver
 32. Neill, William, blacksmith
 34. Wilson, A., french polisher
 36. McCullough, John, grocer
...........Queen Street North intersects
 38. Wright, Mrs. Margt.
 40. McGarvey, W. J., fitter
 42. Brimlor, Robt., joiner
 44. Martin, Wm., storeman
 46. Coleman, T., labourer
 48. King, A., labourer
 50. Renwick, J., carter
 52. Whiteside, Mrs. Mary
 54. Black, Matthew, driller
 56. Haslett, F., joiner
 58. Jackson, Elizabeth
 60. Welch, John, labourer
 62. Dodds, James, labourer
 64. McGilton, Jas., labourer
 66. Sheeran, John, labourer
 68. Crothers, J., ship painter
 70. McFall, John, driller
 72. McFall, James, labourer
 74. Carse, J. Mc., carter
 76. Thompson, J., plater
 78. Pollock, Smith, docker
 80. Bunting, Jos., labourer
 82. Reynolds, James, labourer
 84. Ferris, J., rougher
 86. Colville, John, driller
 88. King, John, labourer
 90. Campbell, W., labourer
 92. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
 94. Anderson, S. J., grocer

Selby Street
from Burnaby Street to Beatrice Street

   2. Burns, Mrs. E.
   4. Robinson, Wm., labourer
   6. Rea, Jane
   8. Houston, T., tram conductor
 10. Boyd, Mrs.
 12. Kingham, Samuel, tailor
 14. Skinner, Sydney, labourer
 16. Thompson, J., boot maker
 18. Wilmott, Clarence, labourer
 20. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
 22. Chapman, R., labourer
 24. McQuillen, Robt., labourer
 26. Bambrick, Mrs. Mary
 28. Fox, John, labourer
 30. Coulter, Saml., porter
 32. Halliday, James, labourer
 34. Davidson, F., iron turner
 36. Wallace, Saml., fitter
 38. McCartney, John, fireman
 40. Russell, E.
 42. Trimble, Alex., labourer
 44. Jess, Mrs. Mary
 46. Bunting, Thos., tea blender
 48. Munroe, James, labourer
 50. Hull, Jas., helper
 52. Burrell, Mrs.
 54. Stepney, Arthur, carter
 56. Clarke, G., grocer
 58. Wilkinson, J., engine driver
 60. Moss, Danl., carter
 62. Mitchell, Wm., iron turner
 64. Dunwoody, S., lamp lighter
 66. Jury, Walter, van man
 68. Johnstone, G., labourer
 70. Hookes, Jas., labourer
 72. Tolan, James, tailor
 74. Coleman, Jas. H., iron moulder
 76. Cordner, Henry, labourer
 78. Shepperd, H., labourer
 80. Milligan, John, tailor
 82. Bunting, Jas., traveller
 84. Jess, Wm., labourer
 86. Broome, James, fireman
 88. Moore, Geo., labourer
 90. Rea, Isaac J., salesman
 92. Carenduff, J., labourer
 94. McWilliams, Samuel, labourer
 96. McDowell, David, baker

Selina Street
Dickson Street to Elizabeth Street

   1. Ordis, Thomas
   3. Arthurs, Edith
   5. McFetridge, Robt., carter
   7. Prichard, James, storeman
   9. Riddick, J.
 11. Horner, W. J., fitter
 13. Williamson, J. K., van man
 15. Sharpe, John, conductor
 17. Armstrong, Ellen
 19. Chambers, Ellen
                              __________

   2. Commick, Jane
   4. McIlvenny, J., carter
6, 8. Carswell, John, grocer

Serpentine Road
Whitewell Road to Antrim Road

   2. Webster, A. R., draughtsman
   4. Makemson, C. H., gas meter inspector
...........Whitewell Drive intersects
   6. McAllister, R. G., civil servant
   8. Mullan, J.
 10. Sullivan, B., agent
 12. Dixon, J., traveller
 14. Laing, N., R.U.C.
 16. Cairns, E. C., sergeant R.U.C.
...........Whitewell Crescent intersects
 18. Fitzsimons, J. A. M., civil servant
 20. Gregg, J., civil servant

Servia Street
Albert Street to Cyprus Street

1, 3. Boyle, J., publican
   5. Hagan, Jas., clerk
7, 9. Hagan, P., tobacconist
...........Belgrade Street intersects
 11. McAleese, William J., grocer
...........Roumania Street intersects
 13. Walsh, Mary, grocer
...........Bosnia Street intersects
 15. McBride, M., car driver
 17. Loughran, Lizzie, winder
 19. Gunning, John, labourer
 21. McGarvey, James, labourer
 23. Deery, Francis, labourer
 25. Sands, Bernard, labourer
 27. Darling, Robert, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Andrew, labourer
 31. Miller, Isaac, labourer
 33. Donnelly, Hugh, tailor
 35. Gillen, A., house keeper
 37. Nolan, Wm., labourer
 39. Donoghue, Thos., labourer
 41. Hamill, Patrick, butcher
 43. Carr, Patrick, labourer
 45. Duffin, Robt., weaver
 47. O'Reilly, Owen, carter
 49. Byrne, Fras., iron turner
...........Osman Street intersects
 53. Molloy, Eliz., house keeper
 55. Steenson, Theresa, house keeper
 57. Hutchinson, C., confectioner
 59. Murray, William, labourer
 61. McErlean, Alex., labourer
 63. Hanna, Jos., labourer
 65. O'Connor, ?, labourer
 67. Molloy, Mary, winder
 69. O'Kane, Thos., grocer
                              __________

   2. McVeigh, Patrick, labourer
   4. McCann, Edwd., labourer
   6. O'Connor, James, labourer
   8. Moreland, Patrick, labourer
 10. Hughes, James, blacksmith
 12. Hannan, Elizabeth, house keeper
 14. Rodgers, Hannah, house keeper
 16. McShane, Patk., labourer
 18. Kennedy, John, labourer
 20. McNerney, Patk., labourer
22 to 26. Demolished
...........Roumania Street intersects
 28. McLaughlin, J., coalman
 30. Sherry, J., labourer
 32. Maguire, Ann, house keeper
 34. O'Neill, Frances, labourer
 36. Canavan, Patk., labourer
 38. McGivern, Thos., labourer
 40. McCusker, A., labourer
 42. Owen, Martin, slater
 44. McSourley, N., dealer
 46. Wainwright, Chas., labourer
 48. Maguire, John, labourer
 50. Mackel, John, painter
 52. O'Neill, Danl., labourer
 56. O'Connor, John, labourer
 58. Brady, John, labourer
...........Marchioness Street intersects
 60. Bannon, Mary A., reeler
 62. O'Neill, Matthew, labourer
 64. Straney, Hugh, labourer
 66. Walsh, Robt., dealer
 68. Gilroy, Edwd., labourer
 70. McManus, W., bill poster
 72. Darling, Robt., car driver
 74. Lewsley, John, labourer
 76. Broadman, D., labourer
 78. Smyth, Owen, carpenter
 80. Barnes, Daniel, labourer
 82. Graham, Catherine, house keeper
 84. Loughran, Edward, labourer
86 to 90. Demolished
 92. Weldon, James, labourer
 94. McMurraugh, A., labourer (McMorrough, McMurrough)
 96. Meenan, John, saddler
 98. Blake, Ellen
100. Coogan, James, labourer
102. Brown, Mark, labourer
104. Wilkinson, John, tailor
106. Lynch, E., house keeper
108 to 114. Demolished

Sevastopol Street
from 49 Falls Road to Odessa Street

   5. Murphy, John, engineer
   7. Mooney, D., fireman
9, 11. McGuigan, J., car man
 13. Hartley, Edward
 15. Carlin, Elizabeth, house keeper
 17. Quinn, Jas., insurance agent
 19. Galway, Edwd., labourer
 21. McAllister, Jas., carter
 23. Shields, John
 25. Campbell, P., stable groom
 27. Cooney, Robt., shoe maker
 29. Stewart, Elizabeth
 31. McKenna, Joseph, labourer
 33. McCann, John, labourer
 35. White, Edward, salesman
 37. Murphy, Alexander, painter
 39. Burns, W., labourer
 41. Loughran, Samuel
 43. Mullan, Annie
                               __________

   2. Fagan, Fras., flax dresser
   4. Mullen, Charles, labourer
   6. Mulgrew, Sarah
   8. Rooney, Patrick, seaman
 10. Smart, Charles, plumber
 12. Hutchinson, Jane
 14. O'Neill, James, joiner
 16. Cosgrove, James, labourer
 18. Madden, Margaret
 20. Mulholland, T., cloth passer
 22. Ferguson, Thomas
 24. Dougherty, Jas., heckler
 26. Magee, Henry
 28. McSherry, John, labourer
 30. Joyce, J., hackler
 32. Higgins, Patrick, fireman
 34. McMahon, J., labourer
 36. McGaragle, Jas., hackler (McGarrigle, Jas., bookkeeper in 1943) (McGarle, James, hackler in 1918)
 38. Crossey, John, labourer
 40. McKee, John, labourer
 42. Smyth, Thos., heckler
 44. Graham, Mary

Seventh Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Weir, James, coppersmith
   3. Johnston, John, labourer
   5. Larmour, Jno., labourer
   7. Waddell, John
   9. Stewart, William John
 11. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 13. Baird, Joseph, labourer
 15. McClure, John, labourer
 17. McClean, T., shoe maker
 19. Hislop, Daniel
 21. Ward, Mrs. Mary Ann
 23. Hewitt, John, moulder
 25. Briggs, William, labourer
 27. Wilson, Robert
 29. McDougal, Frank
 31. Morrow, Charles, labourer
 33. Smith, Albert, tailor
 35. McDonnell, Lillie
 37. Telford, W., mechanic
 39. McFall, James, labourer
 41. Foster, Wm., labourer
 43. McDowell, R., glazier
 45. White, John
 47. Hayes, J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Lyttle, John, labourer
   4. McDougal, Robt., labourer
   6. McKnight, Robert, labourer
   8. Bradshaw, William, labourer
 10. Tipping, Robert, labourer
 12. Armstrong, William, labourer
 14. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 16. Toal, William
 18. Nicholl, T., tailor
 20. Rutherford, Catherine
 22. Davidson, Jas., rivetter
 24. Boyle, Robert, labourer
 26. McQuiston, John
 28. Fleming, George
 30. Gilmore, David, labourer
 32. Taylor, John, labourer
 34. Green, Elizabeth
 36. McClarnon, Henry, labourer
 38. Watson, William
 40. Hume, George, labourer
 42. Hoy, Elizabeth
 44. Willgross, ?, painter
 46. Greenlee, R., iron moulder
 48. Scott, James, iron turner
 50. McBride, Edward, labourer
 52. Loughran, Thomas

Severn Street
off Dee Street

7, 9. Bennett, Rachel, grocer
 11. Kirk, Robert, shipwright
 13. McDonald, John, joiner
 15. Turnbull, T., holder-up
 17. Cranston, Elizabeth
 19. Heaps, William, red leader
 21. Vincent, Thos., labourer
 23. Thompson, Susan
 25. Ferguson, W.
 27. Smyth, Edward, labourer
 29. Thompson, A. T., labourer
 31. Haire, William, labourer
 33. Morrison, Thos., labourer
 35. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 37. Crothers, M., fitter
 39. Hamilton, N., rivetter
 41. Laverty, D., carpenter
 43. Jones, Samuel, steel dresser
 45. Mutch, H., soldier
 47. Dickson, H., iron dresser
 49. White, Hugh, rivetter
 51. Dining Room and Severn Street Sabbath School
 53. Boyd, John, labourer
 55. Spence, James, mechanic
 57. Williamson, John, labourer
 59. Bond, Annie
 61. Reilly, J., labourer
 63. Bell, James, labourer
 65. Bennett, Joseph, fitter
 67. Boyd, John, rivetter
 69. Robert, G., labourer
 71. Diamond, Geo., plater
 73. Laverty, William, labourer
 75. Scott, J., labourer
 77. McKee, W. J., labourer
 79. Watton, William, labourer
 81. Bowman, R., labourer
 83. Rolsten, Mrs.
 85. Brines, Saml., smith
 87. Bryans, S. A., labourer
 89. Nelson, W. G., labourer
 91. Brines, Thos., labourer
 93. Green, Geo., labourer
 95. Campbell, John, caulker
101. Bell, C. W.
103. Johnston, James
105. Reid, Matthew
107. McCullough, Robert
109. Moody, Robert
111. Thompson, W. H.
113. Shields, Thomas
115. Ervine, Mrs.
117. Herron, Herbert
119. Vacant
121. Thompson, Robert
123. McCartney, Wm.
125. Black, Wm.
127. Witherup, Mrs. E. (Wetherup)
129. Cowan, Edward
131. Hutchinson, W. J.
133. Woodward, George
135. Rea, Samuel
137. Fulton, Robert
139. McCullough, Fred
141. Dunbar, Robert
143. Gardner, Annie
145. Barnes, Robert
147. Thackaway, ? (Thackeray)
                              __________

       Victoria Weaving and Finishing Co. Ltd.
 14. McGinn, S.
 16. McMullan, John
 18. Brown, W.
 20. Bingham, Thomas
 22. Allison, A.
 24. Haslett, David
 26. Hume, John
 28. Carter, John
 30. Patterson, George
 32. Gouck, John
 34. Stokes, ?
 36. Hammersley, C., labourer
 38. Reynolds, C., gardener
 40. McClelland, ?
 42. McGaw, James
 44. Walker, William
 46. Ashe, R. J.
 48. Holland, J. W.
 50. Thompson, A.

Seymour Row
off Seymour Street

   7. Rodgers, J., labourer
   9. McCarron, F., carter
 11. Huddleston, Jas., car man
 13. Murphy, John, carter
 15. Murphy, Mrs.
 17. Carson, W., labourer
 19. McGrillen, Catherine
       Stables
                              __________

       Ulster Curing Co. Ltd.

Seymour Street
Chichester Street to Little May Street

..........Seymour Lane intersects
 11. Bryce & Co., hide, skin, and fat brokers
 13. Skelton, Joseph & Co.
...........Gloucester Street intersects
       St. Comgall's Female Elementary School - Principal, Miss I. Hassan
 17. Vacant
 19. Baillie, Mrs.
 21. Madine, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Dowd, Laurence, labourer
...........Gloucester Street intersects
   6. Stores
   8. Plunkett, John, fireman
 10. Marr, John, horse dealer
 12. McCann, John, labourer
 14. Campbell, M., commission agent
 16. McGarry, J., case maker
 18. Riley, Hugh, plumber
...........May Street intersects
       Vacant ground

Shaftesbury Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   2. O'Callaghan, Joseph
   4. Edwards, Robert, clerk
   6. Carlisle, Samuel
   8. Hamill, Mrs.
 10. Jenkins, H., labourer
 12. Lowry, Saml., stoker
 14. McFarland, S., compositor
 16. Martin, J. S., carrier
 18. Grant, Fredk., engineer
 20. Rodgers, Mrs.
 22. Middlemore, Miss
 24. Stevenson, H., carpenter
 26. McMullin, Miss
 28. Webb, David, coal merchant
 30. Curry, Muss Rachel
 32. Mann, Mrs.
 34. Gowans, Henry
 36. Robinson, Miss
 38. Wallace, W., clerk
 40. McMullan, Edward, pavior
 42. Foy, Geo. C., chair maker
 44. Taylor, Wm., baker
 46. McKee, Miss Margaret
 48. Humphries, W., ship hlpr
 50. Beattie, James, fireman
 52. Russell, J. M., clerk
 54. Preston, Barry
 56. Stilling, J. W., reed maker
 58. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Smythe, Wm. R., insurance inspector
 62. Lutton, Isabella
 64. Miller, William, tailor
66 to 70. Coulter, J., General Carrier
                              __________

       North of Ireland Cricket Club Grounds - Hon. Secretary, A. M'D. Lawlor; caretaker, T. H. Collins

Shaftesbury Square
Great Victoria Street to Dublin Road

       Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. T. A. Smyth, M.A., LL.B., D.D.
   1. Smyth, Rev. T. A., M.A., LL.B., D.D.
   3. Monypeny, Dr. A. M'C. D.
   5. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
 5a. Guthrie, Mrs.
   7. Victoria Furnishing Stores
   9. McKee, J., confectioner
 9a. Morton, Walter & Co., architects and surveyors
   "   Zion Hall
   "   Hamilton School of Dancing and Dramatic Art
   "   Davison, Miss
   "   May, ?, textile agent
 11. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
 13. Edwards, R. I., L.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist and optician
 15. Harvey Bros., Fruiterers and Florists
 17. Vacant
 19. Cowan Bros., bakers, etc.
 21. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
21a. Rankin, D.
 23. The Willowpark Dairy Ltd.
 25. Grafton Provision Store
   "   Ross, Wm., provision merchant
25a. Watterson, S., hairdresser
 27. Porter, Henry, butcher
                             __________

 2a. Gronnowsky, Miss, Chiropodist
   2. Farr, Hamilton, boot and shoe merchant
   4. McRoberts, J. H., medical hall
   6. Ulster Bank Ltd., Branch - H. E. Henry, pro. manager; Gilmore, T. J., cashier
   8. Gardiner, ?, confectioner
 10. Gilroy, G., prov. merchant
 12. Carson, S., butcher
12a. Edgar, Mrs.
 14. Forte, Angela, The Cafe De Luxo
 16. Pim, E. & W., Ltd., grocers and wine merchants (branch)
   "   Manning, W., dentist
..........Donegall Pass intersects
..........Botanic Avenue intersects
                           Oxford Buildings
       Northern Banking Co. Ltd. (branch) - Manager, R. P. Macgregor

Shaftesbury Street
Arkwright Street to Agnes Street

   1. Patton, Mrs. (Paton, Mrs. in 1943)
   2. Gill, Charles, plumber
   3. Corry, William J., fitter
   4. McClure, Mrs.
   5. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. (Kilpatrick, Mrs. in 1943)
   6. Chambers, Wm., shoe maker
   7. Willis, Eliza
   8. McMullan, Sarah
   9. Stevenson, Mrs.
 10. McCoy, W., moulder
 11. Ferguson, A., labourer
 12. Reid, James, painter
 13. Pankhurst, Ernest, waiter
 14. Reilly, Wm., sailor

Shamrock Street
off Ravenhill Road

...........Rathmore Street intersects
   1. McCutcheon, H., engineer
   3. Currie, Robt. J., linen lapper
   5. Worthington, A. W., commissionaire
   7. Hunsdale, Alex., labourer
   9. Leatham, Ross, foreman
 11. Maxwell, Joseph F.
 13. McKeag, Samuel, labourer
 15. Millar, Stephen
 17. Glenn, Hannah
 19. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 21. Jones, William, upholsterer
 23. Morrison, Ernest
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Mitchell, Mrs.
 29. Baxter, Mrs. Lillie
 31. Allen, Jack, labourer
 33. Shields, Jas. D., labourer
 35. Deyermond, W. J., joiner
 37. Lowry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Chambers, Joseph
 41. Robinson, Isabella
 43. Hunter, A., iron dresser
 45. Spence, E., carriage trimmer
 47. Quinn, Wm., fitter
...........Mount Street intersects
 49. Mullan, Sarah
 51. Kelso, George, compositor
 53. Craig, T., shoe maker
 55. Smith, Miss Jane
 57. Wallace,. M., brick layer
 59. French, R., driver
 61. Hedley, Wm., ship carpenter
 63. Cotter, Charles, plater
 65. Wallace, Francis
 67. Ford, Mrs. Mary
 69. Caithness, John, butcher
 71. Hewett, Albert, fitter
 73. Austin, Wm.
 75. Anderson, R., blacksmith
                             __________

   2. Burns, J., labourer
       Jones, S., carpenter
   6. McAuley, Miss Eliza
   8. Gamble, Robert, cutter
 10. Nimmons, Thos., grocer
...........Henryville Street intersects
 12. Shaw, Duffin, labourer
 14. McCartney, Robt., labourer
 16. Harrison, W., porter
 18. Cleland, Mrs. Agnes
 20. McCartney, H., butcher
 22. Robinson, Jane
...........Victor Street intersects
 24. Morrison, Robert, carter
 26. Dunn, George, joiner
 28. Province, John, labourer
 30. Patterson, Fras., labourer
 32. Macauley, Geo., stone cutter
 34. Marshall, Wm., grocer
...........Glenwherry Street intersects
 36. Geddis, John, carter
 38. Ayre, Wm., store keeper
 40. Magill, Wm., shoe maker
 42. Shaw, John, labourer
 44. Moffett, Jennings, carter
 46. Kernaghan, J. B., grocer
...........Mount Street intersects
...........Spring Street intersects

Shandon Park
from Knock Road to Kensington Road

   1. Newell, John
   3. Anderson, Jas., insurance manager
   5. Watson, Thomas
 6a. Wright, Hugh
   7. Weston, W. W., secty. Life Assurance of Scotland
                                Ben-Hur
       McNeill, Robert
       Shandon Park Golf Club
                                 Chantry
       Orr, Wm. J.
       Vacant ground
       Fullerton, E. A.
       Reilly, E.
                              __________

   2. Armour, I.
   4. McKean, Alexander W.
   6. McAllister, W. J., estate agent
   8. Johnston, John B., linen merchant
 10. McClelland, W., manufacturer
 12. Neill, James
 14. Thomson, C. A.
 16. Frazer, Dr. M.
 18. McEndoo, E. R.
 20. Montgomery, H. C.
 22. Webb, Mrs
 24. Magill, Walter A.
 26. Smith, Ewen, engineer
 28. McEvoy, J. C.
 30. Brown, J., Govt. official
 32. Shiels, Wm.
 34. Chase, Mrs. Anna
 36. McKee, Wm.
 38. McCord, J. M.
 40. Moag, J. N.
 42. Gibson, John
 44. Brownlie, I.
 46. Clark, Samuel James
 48. Craig, F. W.
 50. Madden, O. W.
                                   Lynton
 52. Vacant
 54. Smyth, William
 56. Plunkett, F. G.
 58. Simpson, A., civil servant
       House vacant
       Vacant ground
       Lewis, T., manufacturers' agent
 70. Ellis, E. E.

Shandon Street
off New Lodge Road

   1. Grant, Mrs.
   3. Barr, James, labourer
   5. Hagan, Mary
   7. Mawhinney, Margaret
   9. Howey, Wm., driver
 11. McAughtry, Mrs.
 13. Hayes, Hy. E., pensioner
 15. Seaton, Elizabeth
 17. Wallace, Miss Maggie
 19. Currie, Wm., painter
 21. Gordon, Robert, sexton Duncairn Presbyterian Church
                              __________

   2. Side door
 2a. Esler, Samuel
   4. McKay, Robt., house painter
   6. Ramsey, Mary
   8. Dyson, Mrs. Maud
 10. Stewart, Hugh, plater
 12. Allen, William
 14. Magee, Rose Ann
 16. Stewart, W. J., moulder
 18. Chambers, John
 20. Campbell, J., driver
 22. Girvin, Wm., seaman
 24. Cummings, Robert, carter
 26. Watterson, Margaret

Shankill Road
Peter's Hill to Woodvale Road

   1. Hammel, J. & Sons, house furnishers
   3. Trinder, T., draper
   5. Weir, H., butcher
   7. Orr, Samuel, grocer, etc.
...........Hopewell Street intersects
   9. Lucille, draper
 11. McKinney, M. J., draper
 13. Thompson, Wm. R., saleroom
15, 17, 19. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., western branch
       Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., J. W. Orr, manager
...........Hudson Street intersects
 21. Leathem, E. & W., musical instrument manufacturers
 23. Christie, Wm., confectioner
 25. Glendinning, R.
 27. Coleman, James, draper
 29. Singer Manufacturer Co. Ltd.
 33. Lewis, Saml., hardware merchant
 35. McDowell, W. G., publican
35a. Kingsmore, ?, com. agent
 37. Johnston, Mrs. J., herbalist
 39. Templeton, E., draper
41, 43. Stewart, R., hairdresser
43. Henning, R., labourer
   "   Russell, Mrs. F.
   "   Cairns, F., painting contractor
 45. Fisher, W., newsagent
 47. Weir, A., hairdresser
 49. Lundy, Jas., publican
...........McTier Street intersects
 51. Jackson, R.
 53. Cairns, Elizabeth, fruiterer
 55. Ewings, W., wall paper
 57. Hanlon, M., publican
 59. The Direct Furriers
61, 63. Foote, Wm., & Sons, boot makers
 65. Wilson, Mrs., fruiterer
 67. Green, Jonathan, boot maker
 69. Purvis, E., draper
...........Hopeton Street intersects
 71. Magill's Cash Stores
 73. Quee, W., butcher
 75. Coulter, Martha, confectioner
 77. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 79. Reid, Robert, hair dresser
 81. Sands, G. H., provision merchant
83, 85. Baird, Fras. R., hardware merchant
 87. Best, R. M., tobacconist
89a. Connes, Wm., tailor
...........Malvern Street intersects
 91. Northern Banking Co. Ltd., A. Hood, Manager
 93. Cahill, M. F., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 95. Maze, Mrs.
 97. Lipton, Limited, provision merchants (branch)
 99. McDowell, Robt., hardware merchant
101. Tyler, John, & Sons, boot makers
103. Morrison, Wm., provision merchant
105. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
107. McMillan, S., boot shop
109. Wilson, M. H., clothier
111. Barbour, C., fruiterer
111a. Graham, Peggy
113. Marco, F., confectioner
115. Wylie, W. J., draper
...........Craven Street intersects
117. Vacant
119. Gibson Bros., wallpaper emporium
121. McGaw, J., delph shop
123. Crawford, T. S.
125. Chambers, William, tobacconist
127, 129. Forde, T., & Co., provision dealer
131. Park's Bakery
133. Bell, Robert J., provision merchant
135. Black & Co., boot shop
137. Jackson Bros., outfitters
...........Downing Street intersects
141. Melville, John, publican
145. Fox, Jas., fruiterer
147. O'Hara, Robt., confectioner
149. McDowell, Chas., confectioner
151 to 157. Ulster Bank Ltd. - manager, W. Shaw; Cashier, R. J. Orr
...........Agnes Street intersects
159. McDowall, G. L., Publican
161. Davis, J., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
163. Royal Laundry Receiving Office
165. Ross, A., butcher
167. Charlton, G. W., provision merchant
169. Hope, C., dress maker
171. Tipping, J., fish monger
                       Canning's Court
        Jackson, R., plumber
173. Noble, R. G., boot maker
175. Stewart's Bakery
177. Honeyman, D. M., chemist
179. Ferran, Wm. H., M.D., surgeon
181. Shields, Matthew, & Co., drapers
183. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., provisions, etc.
183a. Vacant
185. Shankill Road Postal Telegraphic Office - Miss Eyre, sub-postmistress and stationer
187, 189. Loane Bros., drapers
...........Beresford Street intersects
191. Vacant
193. Marino & Co., ice cream
195. McKelvey, John, painter
197. Caruth, Leah, grocer
199. Britton, James, butcher
201. Rowan, Wm., provision merchant
203. Warwick, John, pawn broker
205. Greer, J., tobacconist
207. Dobbin, T. C., publican
...........Crimea Street intersects
209. McDowell, T., druggist
211. Stevenson, Wm., fruiterer
213. Moore, Wm., grocer
215. Craven, W. T., publican
...........Moscow Street intersects
217. McDowell, Chas., furniture shop
219. George, Lizzie, confectioner
221. Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral furnishers
223, 225. Neill & Co., house furnishers
227, 229. Buchanan, Jonathan, boot maker
231. Clarke, A. M., outfitter
233. Boyd, Lydia, draper
235. McKeown, James, grocer
...........Snugville Street intersects
237. Boston, John, publican
239. Holland, James, butcher
241. Condell, Geo., saleroom
243. Allen, H., hardware merchant
245. Moore, Wm., provision merchant
247. Tate, Lizzie, milliner
249. Deacon, W., boot maker
251, 253. Moore's Cash Stores
255. O'Hara Bros.
257. Ritchie, Hugh J., M.B.
   "    Atkinson, F. W., M.B.
259. Moreland, N., newsagent
261. McKeown, Martha, butcher
263. Wright, Maggie, confectioner
265. Scott, S. H., publican
...........Berlin Street intersects
267. Shankill Road Methodist Church - Rev. J. McCaffrey, 24 Stranmillis Road; church officer,  Robt. Finn, 26 Blaney Street
267a. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
269. Stewarts Cash Stores
271. Gray, David, M.D., surgeon
   "    Gray, Harold, L.R.C.P.
   "    Woods, Francis, M.B.
273, 275. Ferguson, C. J., fish and poultry dealer
277. Andrews, Robt., boot maker
279. Maypole Dairy
281. Rattie, F. G., dentist
283. Hart, Saml., draper
285, 287. Sinclair, J. B., butcher
289. Crangle, John, fruiterer
289a. Garrett, Rebecca
291, 293. Baxter, H. C., & Sons, boot and shoe merchants
295. Irwin, A., provision merchant
297. Thompson, J., draper
299. McIvor, J., dairy
301. Bradley, W., grocer
303. McCreery, E., millinery
305. Strain, R., newsagent
307. Thompson, Jos., hairdresser
309. McBride, J., boot maker
311. McConkey, R. W., draper
313. Vacant
...........Carnan Street intersects
315. Culbert, G., pawn broker
317. Munn, W., & Co., bakers
319. Mulholland, Saml., confectioner
321. Haddock, H. G. K., surgeon (Haddick, H. G. K., M.B., V.S.C., Ph.D., surgeon in 1943)...........Emerson Street intersects
325. Hill, Abrm., fruiterer (Abraham)
327. Drennan, Matilda, grocer
329. Warke, J., plumber and gasfitter
331. Wilson, Miss, draper
333. Turkington, J., confectioner
335. Johnston, J., draper
337. Ervine, S. J., butcher
339. Stewart, F., Publican
...........Tennent Street intersects
        Polly, Mrs.
        Shankill Road Graveyard - A. Brown, caretaker
                              Mourne Villa
        McCartney, Samuel
                               Eva Cottage
        Robinson, R., scrap iron merchant
349a. Erskine, G.
349. Harrison, W. J., publican
                               __________

   2. Crawford, J. M., publican
   4. Linton, Wallace, tobacconist
6, 8. Hogg, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., grocers, tea importers, and provision merchants
 10. Wilson, David, drapery
 12. Smyth, W., butcher
 14. Dunn, Elizabeth, draper
 16. McConnell, Agnes, publican
...........Dover Street intersects
 18. Crawford, D., publican
 20. McCullough, R., saleroom
 22. Shannon, R., butcher
 24. Shields & Co., drapers
 26. Edgar, William, printer
 28. Crawford, Robt., grocer
 30. Shields & Co., drapers
32, 34. Price, William, flesher
36, 38. Harper, T., confectioner
 40. Jamison, Dr. J. N.
 42. Shankill Bakery
 44. McIntosh, A., draper
 46. Smyth, G., butcher
..........Shane's Court intersects
 48. Little, Sarah Ellen, draper
 50. Graham, M., hardware merchant
 52. Dwyer, G., draper
 54. Martin, R. B., butcher
 56. Megahey, Robt., flesher
 58. McCann, W. J.
...........Diamond Street intersects
 60. Patterson, R. H., hardware merchant
 62. Carson, S., butcher
 64. Creighton, Wm. John
 66. Patton, F. L., & Co., outfitter (Patterson, R. H., hardware merchant in 1943)
 68. Harrison, J., merchant tailor
 70. Hutchinson & Brown, boot shop
 72. McConkey, R. W., draper
 74. Stewart's Cash Stores
 76. Browne, J. F., L.P.S.I., chemist and dentist
 78. Alldritt, W. A., saleroom
 80. West, J., draper
 82. Crawford, T. S., hardware merchant
 84. Loan, F. B., decorator
86, 88. Shannon, White & Co., drapers and outfitters
...........Percy Street intersects
 90. Belfast Co-Operative Society
 92. Costley, J., confectioner
 94. Bowman, Hugh, flesher
 96. Little, James, draper
 98. Moore, W. J., provision merchant
100. Costley, J., fish saloon
102. Jordan, W. S., grocer
104. Cole, J., watch maker
106. Bolster, E. A., confectioner
108. West End Picture House - Proprietor, Joseph McKibben
...........Carlow Street intersects
110, 112. Hogg, S., L.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
114. Ross, C., confectioner
116. Shankill Road Mission Buildings - Rev. Henry Montgomery, M.A., D.D., minister; res., 4 Upper Crescent
118. Tate, L., milliner
120. Belfast Savings Bank - W. C. Dean, manager
122. McClung, R. A., provisions
124. Ewing, Wm., fishmonger
126. Logan, Samuel, grocer
128. Craig, J. & T.
130. Collins, H. K., butcher
132. Home and Colonial Tea Stores
132a. Harrison, H., confectioner
134. McKeown, T. & H., provision merchants
134a. Billiard Hall
136. Gibson Cash Stores
138. Coates, Sam., publican
140, 144. Rogan Bros., Boot and Shoe Repairers
146. Martin, R. J., fruiterer
148. Shankill Road Picturedrome - Manager, Mrs. Montgomery
...........Northumberland Street intersects
150. M'Cartney, R. J., confectioner
152. Munn, W., confectioner
154. Hall, James, hardware merchant
156. Hill, Robert, hair dresser
158. Saunders, J. W., butcher
160. Dunlop, Hans, tea merchant
...........Dundee Street intersects
162. Black, G., publican
164. Mayne Bros., butchers
166. Smyth, William, tobacconist
168. Gowdy, W. E., hairdresser
170. Gilpin Bros., grocer
...........Aberdeen Street intersects
172, 174. Kerr, T., publican
176, 178. Wilton, W. M., funeral undertaker
180. Gowdy, Martha, fruiterer
   "    Black, W., com. agent
182. Moore, W., newsagent
184. Diack, J. T., watchmaker and jeweller
186. Campbell, J., fishmonger
188. Trimble, Emily, baker
190, 190a. McCarley & Co., drapers
...........Howard Street North intersects
192. Maxwell, S., publican
194. Shankill Bakery
196. Larmour, Wm., draper
198. Vacant
200, 202. Britton, John, butcher
204. Brown, William, draper
206, 208. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. Stephens in charge
210, 212. Y.M.C.A. Club - W. Brown, secretary
...........Spier's Place intersects
214. Russell, M., millinery
216. Millar, J., chemist
218. Gault, J., confectioner
220. Sunbeam Dairy
222. Wells Bros., clothiers
224. Fletcher, Annie, draper
226. McKeown, Andrew, butcher
228a, 228. Thompson, J., banner and regalia manufacturer and hardware merchant
...........Conway Street intersects
230. McDowell, W. J., drapers
232. Baird & Co., drapers
234. Neill, Robt., newsagent
...........Argyle Street intersects
        Argyle Place Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Gregg, B.A., minister; res., 8 Wheatfield Gardens, Ballysillan; Wm. Macauley, 8 Harrybrook Street
...........Urney Street intersects
236. Stevenson & Co., drapers
238. Vacant
240. Hutchinson, F., watchmaker
242. McCann,. A., publican
...........Wilton Street intersects
244. Gault, S. R., butcher
246. Deacon, L., milliner
248. Dunlop, H., tea merchant
250. Roberts, Edward J., chemist and druggist
252. Moore, Robt., fruiterer
254. Coard, D., draper
256. Aiken, W. J., watch maker
258. Wilson, Sarah, draper
260. Mitchell, Wm. grocer
262. Hutchinson, J. A., L.R.C.P. & S.
264. Holland, J., butcher
266. Moore, W., provision merchant
268. Stewart's Stores, drapers
...........Canmore Street intersects
270. Crawford, J., fruiterer
272. McCurry & Smith, saleroom
274. McIlrath, S., butcher
276. Mullin, G. H., newsagent
...........Sugarfield Street intersects
278. Excel wallpapers
280. Patterson, E., draper
282. McFadden, James, baker
...........Bellevue Street intersects
284. Newell, H. A., grocer
286. Owens, H., butcher
288. Tipping, J., fish merchant
290. Parks, J., baker
292. Douglas, Robt., butcher
294. Gordon, W., confectioner
296. Stewart, F., publican
...........Mountjoy Street intersects
298, 300. Library - Librarian, W. Moore
302, 304. Suffern, Saml., & Co. Ltd., chemists
306. Townsley, J., tailor
308. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
310. Franklin Laundry (The), receiving office
312. Woodside & Sons, clothiers
...........Lawnbrook Avenue intersects
314. Gordon, D., fish saloon
316. Lee, George H., trunk maker
318. Cowan, T., pattern maker
320. Johnston, J. A., meter inspector
322. Gault, Jas. A., carding master
324. Hanley, R., draper
326. Moneypenny, A., butcher
328. McMullan, James, grocer
...........Glenwood Street intersects
330. Cunningham, Robt., boot maker
332. Moss, J., newsagent
334. Dowling, L., draper
336. McKell, J., hardware
338. Watt, John, confectioner
340. McComish, M., milliner
...........Brookmount Street intersects
        West Belfast Orange Hall - A. Teney, caretaker
346. Burnside, Samuel, boot maker
348. Kerr, A., stationer, etc.
250. Elliott, Roseanna, ladies' and gent's outfitter
...........Battenberg Street intersects
352. Morrison, E., draper
354. Tully, Stephen, draper
356. Guinea, W., confectioner
358. Craven, T. W., publican
364. Hamilton, A. G., frame maker
366. Smyth, A. R., fitter
368. Lamont, Jas., yarn dresser
370. Weir, M., engineer
372. Templeton, Margaret
374. Shankill Lime Works - Samuel McGladery, proprietor
376. Sayers, John, clerk
378. Reeves, Mrs.
380. Stephenson, W., joiner
382. Hunter, Maggie
384. Coleman, E.
386. Leesley, Vincent, mechanic
388, 390. Hamilton, Alfred, plumber and gasfitter
392. Weir, Elizabeth
394. Jordan, T. H., tenter
396. Andrews, Wm., bread server
398. Wallace, W. J., hair dresser
400. McIlwaine, Thos., tailor
402. Dunlop, Susan, grocer
...........Esmond Street intersects
404. Cowell, A.
406. McKinstry, Agnes
408. Millar, A., engineer
410. Bell, Wm., joiner
412. Halliday, Weir, & Co., grocers
...........Mayo Street intersects
414. Walker, D. H., painter
416. Purdy, R., confectioner
418. Duncan, A., boot maker
420. Coleman, E., dairy
422. Carson, Robert, painter
424. Wasson, W., butcher

Shannon Street
Oldpark Road to Summer Street

   1. Scott, Wm., labourer
   3. Montgomery, D., iron moulder
   5. Jackson, Samuel, seaman
   7. McAleese, J., labourer
   9. McMullin, J., labourer
 11. Masterson, Sarah
 13. Lee, James
 15. Lee, Richard, sawyer
 17. Bamford, W. J., brass finisher
 19. Payne, Philip, plumber
 21. Lennon, John, labourer
 23. Magill, David
 25. Johnson, John, fitter
 27. Newell, Robt., carman
 29. McMillan, W. T., plumber
 31. Harvey, W., platers' helper
 33. Starret, M., labourer
 35. Simpson, R.
 37. Young, Robert, labourer
 39. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 41. McBride, Mary
 43. Adair, John, seaman
 45. McCaw, Thos., foundry man
 47. Barbour, J., litho printer
 49. Hagan, Thomas, labourer
 51. McNeice, A., labourer
 53. Brawley, Andw., labourer
 55. Magill, David, labourer
 57. McCormick, H., driller
 59. Coid, Wm., labourer
 61. McQuiston, Elizabeth
 63. Andrews, Thos., labourer
 65. Hood, John, labourer
 67. Neely, J., labourer
 69. Steele, H., labourer
 71. Kerr, William, labourer
...........Barrow Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Clawson, Hugh, window cleaner
   4. Simpson, B., labourer
   6. Porter, W. H.
   8. Clawson, Alexander
 10. Lynas, Alex., holder-up
 12. Bennett, Ernest, rivetter
 14. Kerr, David, labourer
 16. Crooks, Robt., labourer
 18. Patterson, W., carter
 20. Lyness, Andrew, fitter
...........Lee Street intersects
 22. Barrett, Robert, labourer
 24. Carroll, William, machine man
 26. Neely, J., rougher
 28. Taggart, Robt., shoe maker
 30. Rooney, Wm., labourer
...........Liffey Street intersects
 32. Hollywood, M., labourer
 34. Collins, Alex., labourer
 36. Johnston, A., labourer
 38. Gilliland, D., labourer
 40. Cassels, Eliza Jane
...........Barrow Street intersects

Sharman Road
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Rankin, J. H., com. traveller
   3. Doogan, Mrs. E.
   5. Haslett, James A.
...........Belvedere Park intersects
   7. Gambel, Samuel M.
   9. Bowers, Robt. B., manager
 11. Ferris, Jas., engineer
 13. Simpson, Miss
 15. Bridges, J., teacher
 17. Kane, John, teacher
 19. Young, Richard J.
 21. Nixon, John, manager
...........Willesden Park intersects
 23. Martin, Margaret
 25. Watson, Mrs. Catherine
                              __________

   2. Scott-White, assistant master Methodist College
   4. Jenkins, Prof. W. J., Q.U.B.
   6. Gough, Charles
   8. Patton, Mrs. Lucy L.
 10. Allingham, Charles R.
...........Lucerne Parade intersects
 12. Wiltshire, George, Customs and Excise
 14. Stevenson, W. J., pharmaceutical chemist
 16. Reid, William
 18. Kerr, S. J.
...........Geneva Gardens intersects
 20. Kenyon, Wilgar
 22. McGowan, Matilda
 24. Dodds, Mrs.
 26. Stanford, William
 28. Shields, Pastor James
...........Penge Gardens intersects
 30. Johnston, James L. N.
 32. Sherrard, A. H.
 34. Archer, Robert

Shaw Street
Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   2. Cooke, Daniel, coppersmith
   4. Armour, F. D., joiner
   6. Bingham, A., insurance agent
   8. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 10. Coyles, Jas., male nurse (Coyle, James, male nurse in 1943)
 12. Robinson, James, crane man
 14. Trotter, S. J., caretaker
 16. Hill, George, driver
 18. Purdy, J., joiner
 20. Leckey, Thomas, shipwright
 22. Clements, R., joiner
 24. Watson, G., commercial traveller
 26. Gilbert, Samuel, labourer
 28. Berry, John, joiner
 30. Quayle, Daniel, joiner
 32. Milligan, W. H., shipwright
 34. Heggarty, D., pensioner
 36. Lamont, Alex., caulker
 38. Cardwell, Robt., labourer
 40. Porter, James, labourer

Shaw's Road
Falls Road to Glen Road

   1. McCrea, James
   2. McFarland, Hugh
   3. Hill, Martin
   4. McCrea, John
   5. McIlwrath, James
   6. Hoyne, William
   7. McDonald, James
   8. Maguire, James
                             __________

                                Kilmona
       Magee, James

Sherbrook Street
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1, 3. Side door
   5. Irwin, Andrew, labourer
   7. Livingstone, Eliza
   9. Matchett, Richard
 11. Quail, Robert
 13. Levy, Marr. (Max in 1943)
 15. Murdock, Wm., labourer
 17. Kirk, Thomas, moulder
 19. Dalzell, Samuel, labourer
 21. Kirk, John
 23. Hanna, J., labourer
 25. Frizzell, Robt., labourer
 27. McMullan, John, labourer
 29. Cherry, Catherine
 31. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 33. Ruberry, Harold Fred
 35. Wallace, Saml., labourer
 37. Mann, William, labourer
 39. Porter, Elizabeth
 41. Kennedy, Thomas
 43. Lowry, E., labourer
 45. Caskey, William, labourer
 47. Davidson, Robt., labourer
                               __________

   8. McClenaghan, W., trimmer
 10. Dunn, Wm., motorman
 12. McDonald, John, labourer
 14. Murdock, Robt., labourer
 16. Boyle, William
 18. Hanna, Robt., carter
 20. Kane, Alexander, labourer
 22. Lonsdale, Mrs.
 24. Cochrane, J., labourer
 26. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 28. Scott, Margaret
 30. Gardner, Minnie
 32. Mann, Mrs.
 34. Crozier, John, manager
 36. Wallace, William
 38. Leggett, Amelia
 40. Haugh, Saml., labourer
 42. Howcroft, W., cutter
 44. Herst, Norman, labourer
 46. Cunningham, Thos., mech.
 48. Wetherall, Maria
 50. Carlisle, William, labourer

Sheridan Street
off Dawson Street

1, 5. Dunlop's building yard
   7. Dunwoody, John, clerk
   9. Sturgeon, Geo., carpenter
 11. McNeill, Charles, seaman
 13. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 15. Dickson, C., joiner
 17. Creighton, Margaret
 19. Keilty, Mrs. M., house keeper
 21. Cobain, Wm., rigger
 23. Addis, John, coppersmith
 25. Gawley, J., iron moulder
                               __________

   2. Brown, Jas., horse shoer
   4. Davis, Campbell, clerk
   6. Sloan, Wm., carter
   8. Crean, Wm. J., postman
 10. Whitla, John, sorter
 12. Strain, Miss Agnes
 14. Russell, Thomas
 16. Stables
 26. Close, Mary Jane
 28. Heaney, John, motor man

Sheriff Street
Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

   1. McCann, Mary Jane
   3. Logan, Mrs.
   5. Weir, J., labourer
   7. McKeown, D., labourer
   9. Flannery, John, labourer
 11. Farrell, Thos., labourer
 13. Curran, Patrick, labourer
 15. Flannagan, M., soldier
 17. Davidson, Jas., labourer
 19. Farrell, John, soldier
 21. Donnelly, Jane
 23. McAvoy, Hugh, coal porter
 25. Matchett, James, carter
 27. McCartan, D., store man
 29. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 31. Cochrane, W., labourer
 33. McAleavey, Sarah
 35. Foy, Richard, joiner
 37. Murray, John, labourer
 39. Blaney, Mrs. Susan
 41. Macnamara, W., horse shoer
 43. Campbell, Peter, labourer
 45. Carson, William, labourer
 47. Doherty, William, labourer
 49. Walsh, P., labourer
 51. Rooney, Bern., labourer
 53. Lundy, Isabella
 55. Sharpe, Peter, coal porter
 57. Tabb, Samuel, labourer
 59. Rooney, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Morrison, Thomas, soldier
 63. McNally, Michael, miller
 65. Copeland, Ed., labourer
 67. Lynch, M., labourer
 69. Cullen, Elizabeth
                              __________

       Side entrance
2 to 12. Vacant
 14. Nolan, W., labourer
 16. Thompson, William, labourer
 18. Jones, Thomas, upholsterer
 20. Maines, S., labourer
 22. McAvitty, A., labourer
 24. O'Hagan, Edward, carter
 26. Presley, John, postman
 28. McLaughlin, Wm., driver
 30. Lundy, J., driver
 32. Murray, P. J., clerk
 34. Burke, P.
 36. McErlane, Richard, labourer
 38. McNamara, D., soldier
 40. Toal, Thomas, labourer
 42. Toal, Daniel, tailor
 44. McErlane, George, labourer
 46. Lyden, Joseph
 48. Napier, James, labourer
 50. Larkin, James, labourer
 52. Coyle, John, labourer
 54. Fagan, Michael, soldier
 56. Hade, Geo., labourer
 58. Flannagan, Mrs.
 60. McCaffery, Thos., soldier
 62. Donovan, Thos., labourer
 64. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 66. Wanton, Francis, butcher
 68. Hamill, Jas., labourer
 70. Maxwell, Jas., carter
 72. Princey, John, labourer
 74. Crilly, Thos., butcher
 76. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret A.

Sherwood Street
Lawnmount Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Harkness, Thomas, carter
   3. Yeates, Wm., carter
   5. Dunlop, Joseph, plasterer
   7. Vint, Alexander, painter
   9. Archer, William J., labourer
 11. Chambers, R., blacksmith
 13. Regan, John, labourer
 15. Kenny, James
 17. Kerr, Robert
 19. Currie, Samuel, labourer
 21. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 23. McMullen, Randal, labourer
 25. Weir, M., labourer
 27. Walker, Jas., painter
 29. McNeill, Arthur, labourer
 31. Salmon, R., plumber
 33. Morgan, T., driller
 35. Gibson, William, labourer
 37. Mawhinney, J., labourer
 39. Nesbit, Samuel
                              __________

   2. McBride, C., lamp lighter
   4. Patterson, Mrs. Annie
   6. McCartney, W., crane man
   8. Walker, Chas., labourer
 10. Mulholland, H., engineer
 12. Rea, Joseph, labourer
 14. Quinn, ?
 16. McKibbin, Mrs. L.
 18. Davidson, John, packer
 20. Reid, William, moulder
 22. Alexander, R., labourer
 24. Scott, Matthew, labourer
 26. Simpson, David, labourer
 28. Buick, J., driver
 30. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Buick, Samuel, labourer
 34. Turner, Wm. J., labourer
 36. Crockard, J., motorman
 38. Magill, S., labourer
 40. Smyth, William, rivetter
 42. Gwynne, Joseph, labourer
 44. Giles, Thos., labourer
 46. Henry, W., labourer

Shiels Street
off Falls Road

   1. Geough, J., labourer
   3. Burns, Arthur, plumber
   5. Trainor, L., labourer
...........Dairy Street intersects
   7. Stables
   9. Russell, Robt., brush maker
 11. Cunningham, Mrs. Clara
 13. Cousins, William, labourer
 15. McKeown, Thomas, conductor
 17. Monaghan, Chas., dealer
 19. Malone, Wm., shoe maker
 21. Cunningham, Miss Mary
 23. Small, William, labourer
 25. Dennison, Elizabeth
 27. McConnell, E., smith's helper
 29. Agnew, John, dealer
                               __________

2, 4. Smith, F., hair dresser
   6. Fitzpatrick, Peter, labourer
   8. Craffigan, James, labourer
 10. McSherry, Annie, weaver
 12. Sharkey, Daniel, labourer
 14. McCusker, Jas., labourer
 16. McCooey, Daniel, draper
...........Brighton Street intersects
 18. Jamieson, Thos., painter
 20. Rodgers, H., fitter
...........Islandbawn Street intersects

Ship Street
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Side door
   3. Maginnis, W. M.
   5. Watson, Jas., seaman
   7. Brown, W. D., draper
   9. Strong, Mrs. C.
 11. Neill, Alex., rivetter
 13. Early, John, labourer
...........Earl Lane intersects
 15. Service, John, grocer
 17. Murphy, Mrs.
 19. Smyth, Saml., labourer
 21. Cunningham, S., grocer
 23. Kerr, James, joiner
 25. Stafford, D., nurse
 27. Christian, Miss Lucy
   "   Christian, Miss M., teacher of violin and piano
 29. Gallagher, Hugh, french polisher
 31. McConville, J., shop assistant
 33. Stuart, Mrs.
 35. Lennox, Wm., boiler maker
 37. Burgess, Mrs.
 39. Beggs, Robert, rivetter
...........Nelson Street intersects
 41. McCann, J., machinist
 43. Flannigan, Thomas
 45. Whitten, Robt., stevedore
 47. Peaterson, Mrs. Annie (Pedersen, Mrs. Annie in 1943)
 49. Haslett, Jas., labourer
 51. McCann, Joseph, machinist
 53. Cowan, Mrs. Ellen
 55. McBride, J., taxi owner
 57. Kearney, T., plumber
 59. Tumelty, John, rivetter
 61. Ward, Mrs. Catherine
 63. Vacant
 65. Boyle, W. J. B. & Co., shipping butchers and contractors
 67. Side door
 69. Hopkins, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. McCutcheon, Ellen
   4. Ainsworth, J., boiler maker
   6. McCracken, Margaret
   8. Small, James, joiner
 10. McConnell, Mrs. Jane
 12. Clugston, Robert, time keeper
 14. McCrea, Hugh, pork cutter
 16. Dunn, Miss Eliza
 18. Sinclair, Norman, joiner
...........Ship Street Little intersects
 20. Galbraith, J., publican
 22. Irving, W. J., engineer
 24. Alexander, G., labourer
 26. Cullen, Allen, & Co., stores
...........Nelson Street intersects
 28. Kirk, Mrs. Margaret E.
 30. Dowd, Wm., french polisher
 32. O'Hara, Thos., insurance agent
34, 36. Cowan & Co., stores
 38. Gibson, Thomas, labourer
 40. Stores
 42. McStravick, Charles, labourer
 44. Black, James, labourer

Ship Street, Back
off Little Ship Street

   1. McKinstry, Wm., labourer
   3. Harper, Martin, labourer
   5. Fell, Wilson, labourer
   7. McCullough, S., caulker
                              __________

   2. Geddis, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Boyd, David, labourer
   6. Gray, Wm. J., labourer
   8. Gillespie, John, sawyer
 10. Gillespie, George, labourer
 12. Martin, Robt. J., labourer
 14. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 16. Moore, Alex., fireman
 18. Boyd, Mattw., dealer

Ship Street Little
Ship Street to 39 Whitla Street

   5. Vacant
   7. Maginnis, John, labourer
...........Marine Street intersects
   9. Boyd, W., fireman
 11. Green, Albert, shipwright
 13. Orr, Jas., labourer
 15. Brownlee, W., plater's helper
 17. Greer, Martha
                              __________

   2. Clarke, Jas., tenter
   4. Law, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Craig, Mrs. Rosana
   8. Melville, Wm., labourer
 10. McKelvey, T., commission agent
...........Ship Street Back intersects
 12. Simmons, Wm. J., machine man
 14. Brown, W., labourer
 16. Smyth, Minnie
 18. Matthews, J., labourer

Shipboy Street
Nelson Street to Little York Street

   1. Side door
   3. Holland, Wm., case maker
   5. Murdock, John, labourer
   7. Wilson, Henry, labourer
   9. Clarke, David, driller
 11. Beggs, Wm., labourer
 13. Duffy, Robt., labourer
 15. Steele, John, storeman
 17. McCloy, C., labourer
 19. Finn, Wm., boiler maker
 21. Larkham, Wm., labourer
 23. Wilson, Margaret Ann
 25. Dawson, Alex., millworker
 27. Patton, Wm., labourer
 29. Hosie, D., plater
 31. Hamilton, Alex.
 33. Bailey, Eliza
 35. Milligan, Thomas
                              __________

2, 4, 6. Vacant
   8. Purdy, James
 10. McMillen, W. J., seaman
 12. Mawhinney, Saml., labourer
 14. Boal, Archie, rivetter
 16. Moore, Thomas
 18. McAughtry, Mary Ann (McAughtery, William, labourer in 1943)
 20. McCracken, Mrs.
 22. Blair, Chas., holder up
 24. Whitford, Alex., seaman
 26. Beggs, William, labourer

Shore Road
from York Road to Greencastle

   1. Lawther, Mrs. J.
   3. Hughes, N., flesher
   5. Hyndman Bros., grocers
   7. Johnston, G., chemist
   9. McKee, F. B., & Co. Ltd., building contractors, etc.
 9a. McCune, N. E., general merchant
11, 13. Vacant
 15. McMillen, A., postal clerk
 17. Eager, Wm., land steward
 19. McKane, Wm., butler
19a. McGaughey, J., linen agent
 21. McDonald, T., shoe maker
 23. Chandler, Rchd., R.U.C.
 25. Trimble, Alex., plasterer
 27. Wylie, R.
 29. Braniff, David, clerk
...........Keadyville Avenue intersects
                           Lorento Terrace
 31. Feenan, P. F., builder
33, 35. Vacant
 37. Dowling, W. J., pawn broker
 39. Lusty, Edwd., seaman (Losty, Mrs. Annie in 1943)
...........St. Aubyn Street intersects
 41. Skegoniel Post Office - H. H. Pitt, sub-postmaster
 43. Allen, James
 45. Guy, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 47. Rottermundt, Emie
 49. Davey, Jas., clerk
...........St. Vincent Street intersects
       Mallard, S., stone worker
       Crusaders' Football and Athletic Grounds - Wm. Todd, sec., 52 Mountcollyer Avenue
                            Auburn Terrace
   7. McGough, Mrs.
   6. Morrison, Saml., teacher
   5. Milne, Jas., manager
   4. Mongle, Edw., engineer
   3. Owens, Jas., R.U.C.
   2. Crein, D., manager
   1. Vacant
       T. S. Dixon & Sons yard
                         Woodland Terrace
   7. McCallum, Jas., plater
   6. Houston, Wm., supt.
   5. Creighton, Mrs.
   4. Meaklim, Jas., R.U.C.
   3. Reid, Mrs. E. J.
   2. Perry, M., nurse
   1. Martin, J. F., R.U.C.
                         Rookby Villas
   1. Thompson, W., carpenter
   2. Dickson, J., cattle dealer
   3. McKee, Wm., cattle dealer
   4. Kennedy, Jos., motorman
   5. Gillespie, G. W., bread server
   6. Irvine, Albert, plater
..........York Park
                           Loughview Villas
   1. Glenn, Mrs. E.
   2. Patterson, William
   3. Townsend, Patk., caulker
   4. Stevenson, Wm., well boring engineer
   5. Patterson, Wm., brick layer
   6. Stewart, Wm., gardener
   7. Maxwell, R., driller
   8. Kelso, Mrs. Annie
   9. Wills, J., postal official
 10. Whitley, J. A., labourer
 11. Murphy, John, shipwright
 12. Millar, David, furniture remover
                           Fortview Terrace
   1. Clugston, J., confectioner
   2. Lowry, Wm., plumber
   3. Lewis, David, carter
   4. Lyle, John, brick layer
   5. Calderwood, J., pattern maker
   6. Foster, David, clerk
   7. McCrea, Agnes A.
                                Glyndwr
       Allen, Mrs.
       Mulholland, Wm., park motor works
                                Mayville
   1. Vacant
   2. Mulholland, Wm., taxi proprietor
...........Oakmount Drive intersects
                         St. John's Villas
   1. Waring, James
   2. Baillie, Wm., woollen merchant
   3. Glass, William, master mariner
                        Fortwilliam Place
   1. Bell, R., coal merchant
   2. Vacant
   3. Dinnen, H., shipwright
   4. McCallum, Ed., coachman
   5. Clark, J., motorman
   6. Watkins, James, fireman
   7. McConnell, William
       Vacant ground
       Belfast City Tramways - Greencastle Depot - E. R. Brown in charge
       Vacant ground
                        Parkmount Cottages
   1. McCue, Miss
   2. Boyle, G., driller
   3. Agnew, James, conductor
   4. Ellis, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Boyles, John, plater's helper
   6. Holding, B., dairyman
       Vacant ground
                           Sycamore House
       Holding, H., dairyman
                          Glenbrook Terrace
   1. O'Kane, J., traveller
   2. Quinn, J. F., sergt. R.U.C.
   3. Finlay, Charles, caulker
   4. Thompson, Miss, teacher
   5. Kennan, Mrs.
   6. Killen, Michael, clerk
   7. Vacant
                               Brookville
       Hughes, S. J., hardware assistant
                                Brooklyn
       Agnew, John, clerk
                             Recort House
   2. Malcolmson, J. A., gardener
                            Recort Terrace
   1. McNally, S. P., joiner
   2. McCrory, P., Corporation official
   3. McAvoy, R., labourer
                           Clough Cottage
       Foley, Thomas, labourer
                            Clough Lodge
       Bell, John
                             __________

   2. Spence, Herbert, motor body builder
   4. Kerr, David, van man
   6. Lory, Richard, comp.
   8. Waugh, Mrs.
 10. Layton, Mrs.
 12. Hoey, John, insurance agent
 14. Graham, S. T., boiler maker
 16. Craig, Fred. A.
 18. Cameron, N., electrical engineer
 20. Pitt, H. H., grocer
 22. O'Neill, J. S., coal merchant
 24. Harris, S. P., civil servant
 26. McCloy, Mrs. Mary J.
 28. Crothers, R., Govt. surveyor
 30. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Stevenson, Hugh, linen lapper
 34. Davidson, A., stevedore
 36. Duff, Mrs.
 38. Carson, Wm., plumber
 40. McKerell, W. J., assistant station master
 42. Vacant
 44. Hodgett, Mrs. Mary E.
 46. Hilton, Frank
 48. McGahey, Wm., tug boat owner
 50. Valentine, J., chauffeur
 52. Watt, Mrs.
 54. Watson, Howard
 56. Wilson, Mrs. M.
..........New Street intersects
 58. Gough, Henry, painter
 60. Cunningham, Jos., manager
 62. Waring, Robt., boiler maker
 64. Lewis, David, driller
 66. Russell, Wm., plater
 68. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
 70. McKinstry, Jas., cooper
 72. McDowell, B., shipwright
 74. Whitten, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Whiteford, T. J., seaman
       Vacant ground
 88. Belfast Co-Operative Society - I. Hosford, manager
...........Premier Drive intersects
       Vacant ground
204. Electric Distributing Station
       Vacant ground
...........Fortwilliam Park intersects
776. Vacant
268. Kennedy, T., joiner
270. Millar, W. H., carrier
272. Millar, P., master mariner
274. Vacant
                           Bellevue Cottage
        Rodgers, Robt. H., clerk
                      Mount Vernon Cottages
        Lewis, Thomas, carter
        Creighton, G., tenter
        Groves, W., gardener
                          Lowwood House
        Vacant
                         Lowwood Gardens
        Jebb, R., gardener
                           Lowwood Lodge
        Vacant
                          Lowwood Cottage
        Vacant
532. Stroud, Wm., clerk
534. Mogey, Wm., joiner
536. McIlveen, Mrs.
538. Carrol, Mrs.
540. Vacant
542. Prenter, Ernie, clerk
544. Dalwood, Wm., dairyman
546. Pateman, Wm., engineer
548. Porter, Robert, fitter
550 to 556. Houses in course of erection
566. Curran, Mrs.
        Vacant ground
568. Bell, Joseph, blacksmith
570. Wilson, Wm., shipwright
572. Moore, Edward, motorman
574. Swanbrick, Mrs. C.
576. Robb, Jos., chemist
578. Williamson, Mrs. Eliza.
580. Erskine, Wm., sergt., R.U.C.
582. Early, Mrs.
584. Baxter, Mrs.
586. Baxter, Robert
588. Lowry, Saml., seaman
590. Anderson, Mrs. Martha
        Parkmount Service Station - E. J. Rountree, proprietor
        Vacant ground
630. Electric Distributing Station
        Vacant ground
706. McDonald, Wm., porter
708. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
710. Humberton, H., labourer (Humberston, H., labourer in 1943)
712. O'Hare, John, motor man
714. Hamilton, T., motor man
716. Kearney, Mary Ann
718. McGrath, J., fitter
720. Scott, Wm., labourer
722. Macbeth, Mrs. A.
724. Gateway
726. O'Hare, W. J., engineer
728. St. Elmo Filling Station
760. Chadwick, Richard, traveller
762. Vacant
764. Wilson, John, labourer
766. Armour, Wm., carpenter (Armer, W., anglesmith in 1943)
768. Montgomery, J., manager
770. Milligan, John, driller
772. Silo, Jos., clerk
774. McGoldrick, Andrew
  35. Vacant ground
778. Donegall Arms Hotel - Arthur Ward

Shore Street
Milewater Street to North Derby Street

   1. McCullough, L.
   3. Shields, John G., plater
   5. Barr, John, labourer
   7. McDowell, John, labourer
   9. McGilton, Robt., labourer
 11. Esler, Wm., labourer
 13. Wilson, Chas., R.U.C.
 15. Stitt, Wm., labourer
 17. Phillips, Wm., labourer
 19. Thompson, T., labourer
 21. Finlay, W., rivetter
 23. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 25. McMullan, Jas., labourer
 27. Officer, Douglas, carter
 29. Quaite, G., labourer
 31. Millar, Saml., labourer
 33. Kernaghan, H., chauffeur
 35. Welsh, N., labourer
 37. Fowler, Andw., rougher
 39. Hill, W., porter
 41. Johnston, H., labourer
 43. Mann, James, packer
 45. Briers, John, labourer
 47. Alexander, J., seaman
 49. Baxter, Geo., labourer
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Robert, labourer
   4. Herron, J.
   6. Hall, Wm., labourer
   8. Ward, Hy., boiler coverer
 10. McKee, Geo., labourer
 12. McGrugen, Geo., labourer
 14. Wallace, R., stager
 16. Vance, Jas., labourer
 18. Higgins, H., labourer
 20. Craig, R., labourer
 22. Fearon, Jos., labourer
 24. Fenton, W., labourer
 26. McCormick, Victor, labourer
 28. Eaton, T., labourer
 30. Foster, W., labourer
 32. Darragh, J., docker
 34. Jamison, Saml., labourer
 36. Winning, Wm., labourer
 38. Shields, Jas., labourer
 40. Magee, Thos., plater
 42. Gorman, Philip, labourer
 44. McGihon, C., labourer
 46. Watson, Saml., labourer
 48. McKee, John, brass finisher
 50. Russell, Wm., labourer
 52. Brown, J., commission agent

Short Strand
Bridge End to Albertbridge Road

   1. Vacant
3 to 21. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd., Chemical Fertiliser and Vitriol Manufacturers
   "   Ulster Manure Co. Ltd.
   "   Goulding, W. & H. M., Ltd., manure manufacturers
 23. Bell, John, labourer
 25. McMahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Burns, Michael, labourer
 29. Tohill, Wm., labourer
 31. Bell, Robert, labourer
 33. Mulherron, F., labourer
33. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
 35. Burns, Mrs. Maria
 37. Magee, Hannah
 39. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
 41. Russell, Henry, fitter
 43. Keenan, Francis, labourer
 45. Hickey, Patrick
47, 49. McStravick, J., grocer
 51. McConnell, P., labourer
 53. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
 55. McClean, Miss
 57. O'Neill, William, labourer
 59. Rooney, John, carter
 61. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 63. Kearney, Hy., labourer
 65. Fullerton, Jos., labourer
 67. Mullan, P., labourer
 69. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
 71. Demolished
 73. Greer, James, labourer
 75. Irvine, John, labourer
 77. Mullan, Bernd., labourer
 79. Grant, Felix, labourer
 81. Hagan, Jas., coal porter
 83. Laverty, Catherine
85 to 93. Davidson & Co. Ltd.
 95. Curran, Francis, labourer
 97. Walker, Joseph, confectioner
 99. Rooney, John, labourer
101. Owens, Patk., labourer
103. Shevlin, Peter, dealer
..........French Street intersects
        Corporation yard and workshop
                              __________

   2. Harkness, John, & Co.
4, 6. Vacant
   8. Gateway
10 to 60. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
 62. Anderson, D., & Son, Ltd., Felt and Paint Manufacturers and Roof Builders, Lagan Works
 64. McStravick, Patk., captn.
 66. McNeff, Jas., boiler maker
 68. McGauran, D., publican (Mageean, J., publican in 1943)
...........Anderson Street intersects
 72. Lundy, John, labourer
 74. Gannon, John, joiner
 76. Rogan, Patrick, labourer
 78. Flynn, Jas., traveller
...........Clyde Street intersects
 80. Larkin, Jas., barman
 82. McLoughlin, D., coach builder
 84. Crothers, Robert, clerk
 86. Brown, Robert, clerk
 88. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary
 90. McAnerney, Mrs. Eliza
 92. Megarry, Patk., agent
94, 96. Day, James, spirit merchant
...........Thompson Street intersects
       Albertbridge Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. Rainey Workman, res., 3 Cyprus Gardens; sexton, H. Stewart, 18 Epworth Street
...........Independent Street intersects
 98. Carson, Charles, newsagent
100. Wilson, Mary
102. Watson, Saml., labourer
104. Bridge Dart Recreation Club
106. Shepherd, A. F., publican

Short Street
Pilot Street to Prince's Dock

   1. Gray, Hugh, publican
   3. Storey, W., fireman
   "   McDonald, J., labourer
   "   Doyle, T., cook
   "   McAdorey, H., labourer
   5. McGuigan, Mrs.
   7. Coogan, James, labourer
   9. Vacant
                              __________

2 to 8. Ritchie, A. M. & A. L., bonded warehouse
   8. McKibbin, John & Son. Ltd.
   "   Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack P. (h.o. 22, 24 Corporation Street)
 10. Kane, Mrs. C., dining rooms
 12. Gray, H., publican

Shrewsbury Park
off Balmoral Avenue

   1. Cheyne, Mrs.
   3. Marks, T.
   5. McLaren, Arthur William
   7. Smith-Spencer, C. F. (Spencer-Smith, C. F., B.A. in 1943)
   9. Ervine, J.
 11. Smith, J.
                              __________

   4. Rylski, Mrs. V. B.
   6. Harrison, Rev. T. J., B.A.
   8. Emilus, Dr. K. G., Q.U.B.
 10. Wilson, W. J., builders' surveyor

Sicily Park
off Lisburn Road

   1. Ruddell, Mrs. L. A.
   3. Crawford, George, claims assessor
   5. Fee, John, R.U.C.
   7. Laughlin, George, brush manufacturer
   9. Dugan, J. E. W., cashier
 11. McClughan, Mrs. E.
 13. Patterson, Mrs. A.
 15. Hayden, T. H., bookkeeper
 17. Nixon, M., school teacher
 19. Nixon, R.
 21. Smith, C. A., teacher
 23. Davies, H., clerk
 29. Doggart, H., tea merchant
 31. Matier, Miss B.
 33. Booth, S. A., commercial traveller
 35. Bailey, ?
 37. Cox, W., clerk
 39. Waterson, William
 41. Hall, W., teacher
 43. Weatherup, ?
                              __________

   2. Lindsay, H., salesman
   4. Allister, J.
   6. King, Samuel, tailor
   8. Lester, R., traveller
 10. Collings, A., traveller
 12. Hackine, R. H.
 14. Simmons, T. G., insurance official
 16. Kidd, Miss B. H.
 18. Turner, J. T., draughtsman
 20. Ritchie, Miss E. L.
 22. Hatch, R. P., insurance inspector
 24. Hilton, William
 26. McLean, L., civil servant
 28. McBain, D. C.

Silvergrove Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Symonds, Thos., carter
   3. Coleman, John, pensioner
   5. Vance, H.
   7. Ferris, A., cutter
   9. Finlay, Miss
 11. Evans, Joseph, labourer
 13. Wilson, Edward
 15. Campbell, John, tailor
 17. Clegg, J. A., yarn bundler
 19. Purvis, James, van driver
 21. McCauley, Patrick, labourer
 23. Baxter, R., carter
 25. Bishop, J., carter
 27. Young, Jos., joiner
 29. Barbour, Thos., guard
 31. Townsley, R., case maker
 33. Reid, Mrs.
 35. Reid, F., carpenter
 37. Fisher, J., labourer
 39. Walsh, Samuel, labourer
 41. Lambert, Lillie
 43. Edwards, Sam, box maker
 45. Reid, Miss M.
 47. Kaig, Robert, sailor
 49. Hollines, Thos., seaman (Holness, Thomas, seaman in 1943)
 51. Kaig, Wm., labourer
 53. Thompson, Miss
 55. Spence, Mrs.
 57. Steele, Mrs.
 59. Keatings, R., driver
                               __________

   2. Lynn, Saml., labourer
   4. Christie, D., driver
   6. McLeese, Miss Annie
   8. Galbraith, W., labourer
 10. Mason, W. J., window cleaner
 12. Shannon, E., house repairer
 14. Shannon, W. T., tailor
 16. Heenan, David, warder
 18. Murphy, Henry, labourer
 20. Weir, Mrs.
 22. Collins, Mrs.
 24. Campbell, S., accountant
 26. Booth, Miss N.
 28. Drumm, E., motor driver
 30. Ferguson, Mrs.
 32. McCullough, W. J., labourer
 34. Finlay, H., labourer
 36. Spiers, John A., clerk (Speers, John A., clerk in 1943)
 38. Bowman, W. J., labourer
 40. Moore, H., traveller
 42. Fisher, S., labourer
 44. Gordon, Mrs.
 46. Reid, George, labourer
 48. Cavera, T., painter
 50. Nelson, Jane
 52. Cumberland, Jos., labourer
 54. Burke, Hugh, painter
 56. Ballentine, J. W., joiner

Silvio Street
Crumlin Road to Berlin Street

       St. Mary's P.E. Schools - W. Craythorne, principal
   5. Stewart, James, sexton
   7. Martin, Robt., cutter
   9. McKinstry, Thos., caulker
 11. Clinghan, William, postman
 13. Williamson, John, joiner
 15. Lowther, S. E., cutter
 17. McCune, Jos., gateman
 19. Freeburn, Oscar
...........Danube Street intersects
 21. Currie, D., grocer
 23. Millar, John, painter
 25. McDowell, A., machinist
 27. Adair, Robert, labourer
 29. Scott, Chas., moulder
 31. Baxter, Agnes
 33. Shivers, Geo., barman
 35. Beattie, Robert, plumber
 37. Hill, Thomas, weaver
 39. Sherland, W., tram conductor
 41. Crothers, Elizabeth
 43. Reeves, William, mechanic
 45. Patterson, John, labourer
 47. McVitty, John, labourer
 49. Gough, Wm. Geo., seaman
 51. Prenter, Mrs.
 53. Wright, William, labourer
...........Sydney Street West intersects
 55. Irvine, William, labourer
 57. Orr, William, labourer
 59. Forken, James
 61. Dalton, T. H., shipwright
 63. Houston, J., blacksmith
 65. Downey, Robert, baker
 67. Scott, John, labourer
 69. Rourke, John, labourer
 71. Bradley, Hugh, oiler
 73. McFerran, R., boot top cutter
 75. Thompson, R., painter
 77. Rea, J., boot maker
 79. Collins, Samuel, storeman
 81. Campbell, W., plumber
 83. Templeton, Annie
 85. Henry, Robert, labourer
 87. Parkhill, J., labourer
 89. McFadden, W., mechanic
 91. Weir, Jos., cleaner
 93. Galna, Robt., joiner
 95. Parks, William, labourer
 97. Telford, Annie
 99. Anderson, J., machine man
101. Moles, David
103. Billinghurst, A., caulker
105. Jamison, Saml., engineer
107. Miller, Wm., painter (Millar, William, painter in 1943)
109. Johnston, Wm., labourer
111, 113. Henderson, H., grocer
...........Ambleside Street intersects
121. Caruth, Joseph, dealer
123. Irvine, Ed., labourer
125. McAllister, A.
127. Cooper, L., flax dresser
129. Perryman, A., motor man
131. Scott, Sarah
133. Millar, Matilda
135. Vogan, Mary Ann
137. Crockett, W. J., labourer
139. Noble, J., shop assistant
141. Barham, Alf., labourer
143. Todd, Robert, joiner
145. Graham, F., labourer
147. Burch, Jeannie (Jennie in 1943)
149. McGookin, David, joiner
153. Watson, Wm., labourer
155. Lockhart, Jas., moulder
157. Ferguson, Mrs.
159. Hurst, Mary Ann
161, 163. O'Neill, H. & J., spirit merchants
...........Matchett Street intersects
165. Brown Bros., butchers
167. McGillon, Jas., labourer (McGibbon, James, labourer in 1943)
169. Nixon, Sarah
                              __________

   2. Semple, T. J., cabinet maker
   4. Cathcart, R.
   6. Smith, Elizabeth
   8. Scott, Susan
 10. Hegarty, R., pensioner
 12. Dunbar, Lizzie
 14. Wilson, W. J., music teacher
 16. Wylie, Wm., bread server
 18. Keery, G. S., clerk
 20. Patterson, Wm.
 22. Gallagher, J., prison warder
 24. Livingstone, A., tenter
 26. Martin, Jas., foreman
 28. Livingston, R., cloth passer
 30. Hunt, Joseph, engineer
 32. Hamilton, Annie
 34. Waltho, G., postman
 36. Gardiner, James, locksmith
 38. Harvey, Francis, printer
 40. Rutherford, W. J., labourer
...........Danube Street intersects
42, 44. Beggs, Isaac, grocer
44a. Kernaghan, E., painter
 46. Magee, Wm., labourer
 48. Bloomer, Arthur, plater
 50. Bayett, Ruth
 52. Mills, J. A., labourer
 54. Skinner, T., labourer
 56. Owen, Robert, labourer
 58. Hyde, Mary
 60. Livingstone, Saml., tenter
 62. Dobson, Miss
 64. McGuggan, W., motor man
 66. Connolly, C., drapery
 68. Chesnut, W. J., labourer
 70. Gibson, Annie
 72. Cole, Lizzie
 74. Moore, Geo. E., moulder
 76. Thompson, Wm., butcher
...........Sydney Street West intersects
 78. McCullagh, W. J., grocer
 80. Cunningham, Sarah
 82. Armstrong, T. J.
 84. Lewis, Sarah
 86. McDowell, T. H., labourer
 88. Patterson, Joseph, fitter
 90. Dunn, Joseph, labourer
 92. Irvine, William, labourer
 94. Scott, Wm., labourer
 96. Crawford, Margaret
 98. Hamilton, John
100. Leaman, Wm. I., painter
102. Morrow, Mrs.
104. Ross, Robert, labourer
106. Whiteside, W., labourer
108. Bell, Edmund, labourer
110. Campbell, Mrs.
112. Hogg, William, foreman
114. McDowall, Thos., carter (McDowell, Thomas, driver in 1943)
116. Smith, Thos., shipwright
118. Holland, John, glazier
120. Shaw, Lizzie
122. Briggs, James, driller
124. Boyd, John, labourer
126. Hennessey, Alfred, labourer
128. Davidson, James, labourer
130. Teeney, Thos., labourer
132. Kelly, R. W., driller
134. McMillan, Wm. T., dairy
...........Charleville Street Upper intersects
136. Campbell, M., grocer
138. Watson, Richd., rivetter
140. Adams, Mrs.
142. McKimm, Robt., labourer
144. Scott, Thos., labourer
146. McNeice, Wm., labourer
148. Weir, William, labourer
150. McClure, Wm., boiler maker
152. Johnston, H., coach painter
154. Featherstone, Annie
156. McClean, H., painter
158. Grainger, Albert, fitter
160. Beck, Fred., upholsterer
162. Rainey, John, shoe maker
164. Anderson, Mrs.
166. Smyrl, Margaret
168. Ingram, Jas., joiner
170. Boyd, James, sailor
172. Dickson, John, sailor
174. McGlade, Wm., carter
176. Weir, Hugh, machinist
178. McIlwaine, James, labourer
180. McKimm, R., store keeper
182. Crawford, William, grocer
...........Matchett Street intersects
184. Brown, John, tailor
186. Lloyd, F., pattern maker
188. Guiney, Mrs., ladies' nurse

Simpson's Court
off Ormeau Road

   2. Greenan, P., confectioner
   4. Daly, Pete, confectioner
   6. Greenan, P.
   8. Vacant

Sinclair's Street
off Sandown Road

   1. Bennett, Samuel, rivetter
   3. Graham, Jas., gardener
   5. Boucher, John
   7. Hewitt, William, joiner
   9. Clarke, Wm., tram conductor
 11. Shaw, James, brick layer
 13. Thompson, David, joiner
 15. Dickson, S. C., tram conductor
 17. Drumm, Thomas
 19. Coates, W. J., machine man
                             __________

 2a. Kennedy, Robt., baker
   2. McDougal, John, labourer
   4. Hewitt, Mrs.
   6. Nelson, Mrs.
   8. Fisher, Samuel, van driver
 10. McFarland, Jas., labourer
 12. Sterritt, D., tram conductor
 14. Wilson, Samuel, painter
 16. Millen, Robt., conductor (Milling, Robert, conductor in 1943)
 18. Walker, Andrew
 20. McBrinn, Henry, dealer

Singleton Street
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   3. Marshall, Miss M.
   5. Bond, Walter, R.U.C.
   7. Carton, Annie
   9. Patterson, Letitia
 11. Entwhistle, Margaret
 13. Elliott, David, labourer
 15. Shaw, Thos., labourer
 17. McCourt, Jos., labourer
 19. Hargrove, Robert
 21. McKee, Wm., window cleaner
 23. McKelvey, Robt., brick layer
                              __________

   2. Kennedy, Robt., labourer
   4. Creen, Jno., cabinet maker
   6. Simpson, Hessie
   8. Potts, John, driller
 10. Grattan & Co. Ltd.
 12. McKelvey, G., rivetter
 14. McKee, David

Sintonville Avenue
off Upper Newtownards Road
Bloomfield

 1a. Power, David, baker
 1b. Jamison, F. N., labourer
   1. Reid, J.
   3. Beattie, Saml., foreman
   5. Logan, E., missionary
   7. Batten, Mrs.
   9. Kerr, W. J., electrical engineer
 11. Halliday, Andrew
 13. Elder, J., linen business
 15. Walker, J. D.
 17. Millar, Wm., grocer
 19. Leitch, Wm., sheet metal worker
 21. Irvine, H., time keeper
 23. Rosborough, Miss
                              __________

   2. McCullough, John, joiner
   4. McEnaney, A., clerk
   6. Kerrigan, Patrick
   8. Craig, Isaac, machine man
 10. Campbell, Mrs.
 12. Thompson, Alex., clerk
 14. Glenn, William
 16. Thompson, Jas.
 18. Nicholson, Geo., engineer
 20. Lowry, Wm., agent
 22. Elliott, David H., manager
 24. Moore, Mrs.
 26. Gill, Thos., fitter
 28. Smylie, James, joiner
 30. Shannon, William

Sixth Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Clarke, Hugh, fitter
   3. Kirkwood, R., tailor
   5. Jenkins, Edward, labourer
   7. Richardson, James, labourer
   9. Bothwell, John, labourer
 11. Egan, Allen, moulder
 13. Lown, S., basket maker
 15. Porter, Thomas
 17. Mateer, Martha
 19. McCluNg, Wm., labourer (McCluRg, William, labourer in 1943)
 21. Whitla, John
 23. Patterson, Fred., labourer
 25. Hastings, James, labourer
 27. McCoy, James, box maker
 29. Irwin, James
 31. Trainor, Mrs.
 33. Close, Samuel, labourer
 35. Eccles, John
 37. Tipping, R., electrician
 39. Donald, Saml., labourer
 41. Martin, Robert
 43. Roy, Joseph, cutter
 45. Barr, Joseph, labourer
 47. McCoubrey, ?
 49. Chambers, Jas.
 51. Briggs, R., shipwright
                              __________

   2. Gilmore, Matthew
   4. Horner, Robt., labourer
   6. Turner, Samuel, labourer
   8. White, Samuel, labourer
 10. Noble, James
 12. Harvey, John, shirt cutter
 14. Hamilton, Alexander, moulder
 16. Maginnis, William, labourer
 18. Vance, Samuel
 20. Graham, R., labourer
 22. Robinson, James, labourer
 24. Tanner, Hugh, seaman
 26. Jackson, T., machine man
 28. McCarroll, Edward, labourer
 30. Law, Isabella
 32. Mulligan, Mrs.
 34. Barrons, Charles
 36. Sloan, William, fitter
 38. McFall, A., hackle setter
 40. Lyster, Thos., labourer (Lister, Edward, driver in 1943)
 42. Young, Wm., labourer
 44. Brown, John
 46. Crawford, A., preparing master
 48. Bailie, Samuel, labourer
 50. Sloan, Alex., labourer
 52. Stewart, James, machinist
 54. Thompson, S., hackle setter
 56. Auld, Jas., labourer
 58. McClure, T., bleacher
 60. Barnes, Mrs.

Skegoniel Avenue
Antrim Road to Shore Road

   1. Morrow, A. H., automobile and electrical engineer
   3. Alderson, W.
   5. Craig, Samuel
...........Glantane Street intersects
   7. Dickson, J. H., accountant
   9. Alexander, W. J., teacher
 11. Craythorne, G., teacher
 13. Lennon, Mrs. Marianne
 15. Frame, H., teacher
 17. Harrison, T., pawn broker
 19. Smyth, Rev. A.
...........Glandore Drive intersects (Glanworth in 1943)
 21. Bell, Johnstone, merchant
 23. Heaney, T. J., warehouseman
 25. Polkinghorn, A.
 27. Johnstone, J., mill furnisher
 29. McCann, Mrs. W.
...........Glanworth Drive intersects
 31. Beard, John, insurance manager
 33. Miskimmins, William, builder
 35. De Courcey, Mrs. M.
 37. Rodgers, Miss A., fruiterer
 39. Rooney, Thos., joiner
 41. Hughes, Mrs. A.
 43. Wright, H., musician
 45. Bell, E.
 47. Forsythe, J., water inspector
   "   Black, H. E., bookkeeper
 49. Green, William
 51. Oliver, Robert
 53. Hamilton, S. W., joiner
...........Glanleam Drive intersects
 55. Forbes, Mrs.
 57. Grant, Wm., clerk
 59. Davis, C.
 61. Kane, Essy
 63. Summers, William
 65. Thompson, R. H.
 67. Little, R. H., agent
...........Glantrasna Drive intersects
 69. Robb, Mrs. Annie
 71. Fredlander, M.
 73. McCaffery, Kathleen (McCaffrey, Miss Kathleen in 1943)
 75. Chisholm, J. A., engineer
 77. Johnston, William, cashier
 79. Raymond, Mrs. Mary
 81. Girvin, J. W., clerk
 83. Smith, Edwd., motorman
 85. Lambe, W., manager
 87. Miskelly, J., teacher
 89. Eves, L., insurance supt.
 91. McNeill, Mrs. K.
 93. Russell, S. C., draper
 95. Robinson, F. D., driver
 97. Mollseed, W., ex-R.I.C.
 99. Thompson, J., sculptor
101. Donaldson, S., clerk
...........Ashfield Gardens intersects
103. Craig, ?, manager
105. Freeman, Mrs.
107. Murphy, Catherine
109. Wilson, P.
111. Green, Miss Annie
113. Patton, Mrs. A.
115. Solomon, Mrs.
...........Skegoneill Drive intersects
117. Cunningham, J., plater
119. Moore, Mrs.
                             __________

 12. Thompson, S., secretary
 14. McCallium, C., foreman (McCallum)
 60. Johnston, H.
 62. Divitt, Robt., smith
 64. Haycock, T.
 66. Taylor, Robt., clerk
 68. Brown, J., R.U.C.
 70. Wright, E., chemist
 72. Lilburn, Wm., painter
 74. McMaster, J., clerk
 76. Timoney, Mrs. Mary
 78. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 80. Vacant
 82. Henshaw, G.
 84. Scott, Mrs. Martha
 86. Kennedy, G., shop
 88. Carson, ?, grocer
...........Queen Victoria Gardens intersects
...........Fortwilliam Parade intersects
124. Morris, H., ordinance survey
126. Magill, H., foreman
128. Brown, Mrs. W.
130. Watters, Wm., labourer
132. Brown, D., R.U.C.
134. Hare, J., insurance agent
136. Holden, J., cabinet maker
138. Woodhouse, M.
140. Weatherall, R.
142. McCaul, T., engineer
144. Reavey, G., harbour constable
        Skegoniel Brickworks
24.   Callaghan, James, foreman
22 to 318. Vacant
320. Bain, Wm., plater
322. Neill, J., joiner
324. Carruthers, D., joiner
326. Murray, W., blacksmith
328. Blackburn, W., blacksmith

Skegoneill Drive
off Skegoniel Avenue (Skegoneill in 1943)

   1. Wightman, E.
   3. Over, F., R.U.C.
   5. Weir, Mrs. M.
   7. McFarland, William
   9. Pilson, E. D.
 11. Davidson, Wm., engineer
 13. Liken, Fred., commercial traveller
 15. Robertson, Wm., fitter
 17. Sutton, T. W. B., civil servant
                             __________

   2. McCappin, W. J., R.U.C.
   4. Rainey, W., sawmill manager
   6. Agnew, H., accountant
   8. Legg, Mrs. S. W.
 10. Holohan, Mrs.
 12. Neill, Mrs. O.
 14. Flowers, A., tailor
 16. Mehaffy, Mrs. E. B.
 18. Thompson, T. R., engineer
 20. Bond, J. F., clerk
 22. McCready, R. M., Civil Servant
 24. Mahaffy, M., clerk
 26. Tector, Wm., teacher
 28. McMaster, R., draughtsman
 30. McCaw, Mrs. Ellen
 32. Smith, H., foreman

Skegoniel Street
off Shore Road

   3. McCracken, Mrs.
   5. Campbell, Cecil, labourer
   7. Seymour, Mrs. M.
                              __________

   2. Lowrie, Mrs. G.
   4. Neill, Mrs. Margt.
   6. Neill, Robt., labourer
   8. Brooks, John, driller
 10. Marshall, Jas., shunter
 12. Rossborough, T., taxi owner
 14. Douglas, Wm., seaman
 16. Crothers, R., labourer

Skipper Street
Waring Street to High Street

   1. Hill, M., newsagent
   "   Campbell, James, agent
   "   Flynn, Daniel, commission agent
   "   Shribman, Israel, draper
   3. Grant, J., agent
   5. Coulter & Son, tea merchants
   7. Maze, F. & N., house furnishers
9, 11. Agnew & Hamilton Ltd., tea & seed merchants
 13. British Fascist Club
 15. Diamond, T., publican
 19. Murphy, L., confectioner
 21. Gordon & Harpur, manufacturers' agents & commission salesmen
 23. Devito, P., hairdresser
                              __________

2, 4. Wilson & Reid, steamship owners and ship brokers
   6. Southwark Manufacturing Co., Belting Manufacturers
   8. Barnett, D. W. & Son, produce brokers
16 to 24. Laughlin, Robt. G. & Sons, Ltd., wholesale and retail hardware and leather goods
26, 28. Conlon, Mary, publican

Skipton Street
off Carnforth Street, Albertbridge Road

   1. Dornan, Miss Maud
   3. McDowell, Alex., labourer
   5. McLarnon, Mrs. Eliza
   7. Jameson, David, labourer
   9. Turley, A., labourer
 11. Reid, John, carter
 13. Luke, John, labourer
 15. McClarnon, J.
 17. Stevenson, Hugh, labourer
 19. Milligan, John, labourer
 21. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 23. Milne, David, labourer
 25. McGrath, Mrs, Ellen
 27. Smith, Fred., labourer
 29. McCready, Mrs.
 31. McLaran, Eliza
 33. Fitzsimmons, Ellen
 35. Moore, Mrs.
 37. Rafferty, Edward, labourer
 39. Colville, James, labourer
 41. Ferguson, Robt., labourer
 43. Nelis, John, fireman
 45. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
 47. Jamison, James, labourer
 49. Glenfield, George, labourer
 51. Davison, Ellen
 53. Craig, Robert
 55. Gray, David, labourer
 57. Freil, Robert, labourer (Friel)
 59. Baxter, Thomas
 61. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Dickey, Wm. J., labourer
 65. McAdorey, William
 67. Fitzsimmons, Saml., labourer
 69. Magill, Mrs. Jane
 71. Craig, John, watchman
 73. Bryd, James, barber (Byrd)
 75, Black, Jos., dealer
                              __________

   2. Soutter, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Clarke, Robert, labourer
   6. Colville, Hugh
   8. McDonnell, Andrew, labourer
 10. Guy, David
 12. O'Brien, Mrs. William
       Mission Hall
 20. Small, Alex., carter
 22. Finlay, Agnes
 24. Abernethy, Mark, labourer
 26. Lee, Alfred, labourer
 28. Spence, Geo., labourer
 30. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 32. Coyle, B., labourer
 34. Hamilton, B., labourer
 36. Scates, Robert, labourer
 38. Lee, Alfred, labourer
 40. Wilson, Jos., labourer
 42. Gordon, Robert, labourer
 44. Hart, James, labourer
 46. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 48. Carson, James, labourer
 50. Quinn, Jos., carter
 52. Davey, Mrs.
 54. Murphy, Jos., plater
 56. Walker, Alex., labourer
 58. Edgar, A., labourer
 60. Rodgers, Andrew, carter
 62. Hayes, Mrs.
 64. Fitzsimmons, John, driller
 66. Hunter, Edwd., labourer
 68. Tanner, Mrs. Margt.
 70. Ballagh, Agnes
 72. McAdams, Jas., labourer
 74. Ellison, Mrs.

Slate Street
Cullingtree Road to McDonnell Street

   1. McDonnell, Annie
   3. Ward, Catherine
   5. Brown, C., labourer
   7. Conlin, John, labourer
   9. Croskerry, T., labourer
 11. McCotter, C., lamp lighter
 13. McHenry, John, labourer
 15. McHenry, Mrs.
       St. Joseph's P.E.S. - Frank McConnell and Miss Kathleen McKee, principals
                              __________

   2. Smith, Patrick, bill poster
   4. Corr, Thomas J., labourer
   6. Palmer, Rose Ann
   8. Brennan, Eliza
 10. McCluskey, Thomas, labourer
 12. McConville, Mrs.
 14. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
 16. Crossan, Hugh, plasterer
 18. McAvoy, Thos., moulder
 20. Cunningham, J., painter
 22. Quinn, David, blacksmith
 24. Corr, Patk., labourer
 26. McNeill, Robt., labourer
 28. Russell, F., labourer
 30. Toner, Bridgett
 32. O'Hare, Patrick, labourer
 34. Fox, Kate
 36. Timothy, J., labourer
 38. Hamill, T., labourer
 40. Dorrian, J., labourer
 42. Mervyn, C., labourer
 44. Jennings, J., labourer
 46. Teague, J., labourer
 48. Leggett, Daniel, labourer
 50. McCormick, Agnes
50a. Stables and yard

Slievemoyne Park
off Antrim Road

1, 3. Vacant ground
5, 7, 9. Vacant
 11. Dornan, Alfred, traveller
 13. Martin, John, sack merchant
 15. Vacant
 17. Chambers, Thos. S., director
 19. Vacant
 21. Blair, James, secretary
                              __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. McCaughey, Mrs. & Miss
   6. Rudd, Robert, insurance agent
   8. Ferguson, R. W., agent
 10. Vacant

Smith Street
off Lagan Street

   1. Long, H., carter
   3. McCartan, H., dealer
   5. Side door
   7. Duffin, Mrs.
   9. McGrillen, D., carter
 11. Side door
 13. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 15. Carlin, Ann
 17. Maynes, H., litho. printer
 19. Hanratty, D., labourer
                              __________

   2. Brady, Mrs. Catherine
   4. McManus, Jas., painter
   6. O'Neill, John, railway porter
...........Crawford Street intersects
   8. Woods, Chas., tailor
 10. Toner, W. J., labourer
 12. Laverty, Mrs. Mary
 14. McManus, Maggie

Smithfield
off Garfield Street

       General Post Office Annexe
       Parcel Post Department
       Postmen's Office - E. Rodgers, inspector in charge
18, 20. Central Belfast Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
 21. Carney, T., hair dresser
 22. Graham, J. S., wholesale confectioner and tobacconist
...........Garfield Street intersects
 27. Tougher, William, auctioneer
 29. McLoughlin, W. & J., publicans
30, 31. Denny, William, publican
...........Gresham Street intersects
38, 38a. McMullan, Matthew, drysalter, glass, oil and colour merchant
 39. Robertson & Co., plumbers and gasfitters
   "   Cannon, Daniel, barman
40, 41. Brown, Harry W., electrician
 42. Duffy, Henry, publican
...........Winetavern Street intersects
 43. Smithfield R.U.C. Barracks - Head Constable Henry Close
 44. McCullough, W. A., & Millar Ltd., Manufacturers and Printers of Cotton and Jute Bags and Sacks. Telegraphic Address: "Cotjute, Belfast" Res., W. A. McCullough, 43 Ulsterville Gardens; W. Millar, 214 Duncairn Gardens
   "   Campbell, John D., & Co., clothing manufacturers
44a. Griffith & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
...........West Street intersects
 45. Dempsey, P., publican
 46. Allen, Richard, dealer
 47. Greer, Mrs., book seller
 48. Smithfield Scale and Weighing Machine Works
 48. Avery, W. & T., Ltd., weighbridge and scale manufacturers and shop fitters - Manager, G. A. Richardson
50 to 56. Simpson & Mitchell Ltd., Glass, Paint, Oil and Colour Merchants and Glaziers
57 to 59. Marley, S., & Sons, Fish Salesmen and Auctioneers. Telegraphic Address, "Marley, Belfast"
60, 61. Andrew's Light Car and Motor Cycle House
62 to 65. McKelvey, Sinclair & Co., timber merchants
 66. Crossan, Mary
 68. Johnstone, Robt., chimney sweep
 69. Kelly, P., publican
...........Francis Street intersects
71, 73. McGuinness, James, clothier
...........Marquis Street intersects
 74. Madden, Mrs., publican
 75. McCusker, Mary, restaurant
76, 78. Andrew's Garage
 77. Kane, Jane
   "   Russell, Jane
   "   Cannon, Annie
   "   Smith, John, mechanic
   "   Crumblish, Mrs.
   "   Leith, Joseph, labourer
 79. Northern Motors, Automobile Engineers and Tyre Dealers
 80. McCoy, W. J., & Sons
 81. The Cabinet Makers Supply Co., Timber, Plywood, Cabinet Ironmongery
 82. Allied Newspapers Ltd.
 83. Solomon & Peres, wireless and gramophones
84, 86. Vacant

Smithfield Market
off Smithfield

   1. McCann, John, dealer
2, 3. Judge, W., basket manufacturer
   4. McDermott, A., dealer
   5. Cawfield & Malcolm, Scale Beam and Weighing Machine Manufacturers (Crawford & Malcolm, weighing machine manufacturers in 1943)
7, 8. Dunbar, Frank, clothes dealer
9 to 22. McCartin, general merchants
24, 25. McCartin's Stores, Ironmongers and Leather Merchants
 26. Adjusting Office for Weights and Measures
27, 28. Simpson, W. R., & Son Ltd., scale, beam, and weighing machine manufacturers
 31. McCoy, James, dealer
32, 33. Weighmaster's Office
34, 35, 36. Adair, G. R., wholesale confectioner
37, 38, 39. Greer, Robert
 40. Cavanagh, P., hardware stall
41, 42. Daly, Mary
43, 44. Uwanta Book Stores
45, 46. McCrory, George, hardware stall
 47. Havlin, Wm., hardware stall
 48. Cavanagh, P., hardware stall
49 to 55. McCartin's Stores, ironmongers and leather merchants
56, 57. Havlin, Wm., key experts
 58. Barber, J., glass and china repairer
 59. McDermott, A., clothier
60 to 62. Boyle, C., The "People" office
63 to 67. McBurney & Johnston, premier book store
64, 66. Allen, T., general dealer
 68. Walsh, J., jeweller
69, 70, 71. McWilliams, Miss, bookseller
 72. Weatherall, T. H., dealer
73 to 75. McCartin's Stores, ironmongers and leather merchants
76, 77. Shearer, J., dealer
78, 79. Greer, Hugh, linoleum
80 to 82. McCrory, L., hardware stall
83 to 87. Uwanta Book Stores
88, 89. Daly, Mary, draper and furniture dealer
91, 92. Greer, Jas., bookseller
 91. Greer, I., book seller
 93. Adair, G. R., confectioner
 94. Greer, Robt., book seller
 95. Davis, I., dealer
 96. Shragg, Henry, delph stall (Shrage in 1943)
97, 98. Davis, I., hardware merchant
99 to 101. Shearer, Eli, gramophone dealer
102. Greer, Hugh, book seller
103. Shearer, John, dealer
104 to 106. Parker, William, furniture dealer
107 to 110. Hall, Harry, general dealer
111 to 113. McCusker, Mary S., clothes dealer
114 to 118. Parker, A. J., furniture dealer
119. Kennedy, F., book seller
120 to 123. Parker, Wm., furniture dealer
124. Shearer, John, dealer
125. Greer, Hugh, book seller
126, 127. Dawson, Wm., house furniture
128. Greer, Robt., book seller
129, 130. Lyttle, Mary, furniture dealer
131. Shragg, Henry, dealer
132. Parker, J., furniture dealer
133. Greer, Robt., book seller
134, 135. Smart's, gramophone dealer
136. Weatherall, Maria, tinsmith
137. O'Rourke, Margaret, tinsmith
138, 139. Greer, Robt., book seller
140, 141. Parker, Jas., furniture dealer
142. Parker, J., furniture dealer
143. McAnerney, T., wholesale newsagent
144, 145. Irish Temperance League
146, 147. Mac's Book Store - H. Stanley
148. Lyttle, Mary, dealer
149. News & Chronicle office
150 to 153. Dawson, Wm., house furnisher
154, 155. The Garfield Restaurant
156 to 159. Parker, Wm., furniture dealer
160, 161. Kennedy, F., book seller and music teacher
162, 163. Egan, John, cooper
164, 165. Kennedy, F., book seller
166 to 169. Dunbar, Francis, wholesale clothier
170, 171. Hunter & Co., auctioneers
172, 173. McDermott, A., clothier

Snugville Street
Shankill Road to Crumlin Road

   1. Side door
   3. Baird, Robt., labourer
   5. Sloan, John, labourer
   7. Trouten, H., street inspector
   9. Moorhead, Joss, labourer
 11. Brown, Jas., machine man
 13. Graham, Hugh, fitter
15 to 23. Snugville Steam Bakery - Wm. McComb, Limited
 25. Henry, J., clerk
 27. McMurtry, Alan, crane driver
 29. Gateway
 31. Warmington, H., baker
31a. Hood, W. R., hairdresser
 33. Robinson, Isabella
 35. Calwell, Mrs.
 37. Sopttswood, R. J., labourer (Spottiswood)
 39. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 41. Mercer. Howard, saddler
 43. Gibson, Saml., cork cutter
 45. McCourt, John, baker
 47. Thompson, George, plumber
 49. Graham, Thos., grocer
...........Riga Street intersects
 51. Corrigan, Mrs.
 53. McDowell, Mrs.
 55. Johnston, E., fitter
 57. Warren, W. J., grocer
 59. Store yard for Messes. McComb's bakery
 61. Mateer, John, stableman
 63. Parks, Mrs.
 65. Kennedy, S., crane driver
 67. Haddock, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Haddock, Thos., labourer
 71. Edmondson, R. A., labourer
 73. Bell, James, labourer
75, 77. Turner, John, labourer
 79. Logan, Martha
 81. Potter, Robt., insurance agent
 83. Smith, John, cabinet maker
 85. Smith, Mrs., laundry
 87. McCauley, T., shoe maker
 89. Stafford, T., warehouseman
 91. Mooney, Isaac, fitter
 93. McCrudden, Thos., boiler maker
 95. Martin, T. S., contractor
 97. Sloan, W., fitter
 99. Hanna, J., carter
101. Scott, Samuel, rougher
103 to 107. Courtney, J., pawn broker
...........Upper Meenan Street intersects
109. Blackwood, J., grocer (Kirkwood, S., grocer in 1943)
111. Logue, Wm., driller
113. Braniff, D., plumber
115. O'Neill, Robt., shipwright
117. Haveron, John, pawn broker
...........Derry Street intersects
119. Elliott, James, fireman
121. Tate, William, machinist
123. Gibson, Robt., labourer
125. Keys, John, sawyer
127. Dickey Bros., grocers
...........Sancroft Street intersects
129. McConkey, Edward, labourer
131. McKnight, Wm., rivetter
133. Hamilton, A., electrician
135. McCarroll, R., spirit merchant
...........Upper Charleville Street intersects
137. Thompson, Ed., newsagent
139. Gray, Wm., brush maker
141. Bell, Margaret
...........Upper Glenfarne Street intersects
...........Hazelfield Street intersects
143. Kennedy, James
145. Menielly, Thos., manager (Meneilly)
147. Nelson, Mrs.
149. Thornton, Jas., bookkeeper
151. Hunter, James, carter
153. Nelson, William, presser
...........Rusholme Street intersects
155. Montgomery, J., grocer
157. Lindsay, W. J., fireman
159. Worthington, S., labourer
161. Gray, Frank, labourer
163. Mercer, E., draper
...........Daisyfield Street intersects
163a. Young, Thos., grocer
...........Queensland Street intersects
165. Hamill, Joseph, supper saloon
167. Tate, W. H., brass finisher
169. McKee, John, joiner
171. McIlveen, A., iron turner
173. Sloan, Thomas
175. McMullan, John, printer
177. Clark, John
179. Robinson, Robt., builder
181. Garrett, Thos., fitter
183. Totton, Elizabeth (Totten, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943)
185. Brown, Hugh, carding master
187. Herron, Martin, rivetter
189. McNeice, W., shop assistant
191. McConnell, H., bread server
193. Briggs, William, rivetter
195. Sloan, W., joiner
197. Briggs, Louisa
                              __________

2, 4. Boston, John, wine and spirit merchant
   6. Maguire, W., fish saloon
   8. Walker, Jane
...........James Street intersects
 10. McNaught, Malcolm, labourer
 12. Craig, Sarah
 14. McKee, John, carter
 16. Stitt, R., fluting master
 18. Smith, Edward, foreman
...........Weir Street intersects
 20. Brown, John
 22. Campbell, Chas., joiner
 24. Stevenson, Albert, carter
 26. Isdale, Wm., plumber
 28. Bell, Chas., grocer
...........Pernau Street intersects
 30. Black, Hugh, labourer
 32. Bateson, Wm., rigger
 34. McClurkin, D., flax dresser
 36. Hamill, Adam, basket maker
 38. Bailey, Wm., labourer
 40. Early, Andw., labourer
...........Riga Street intersects
 44. Stevenson, Andrew, labourer
 46. Nevin, Mary
...........Tobergill Street intersects
 48. Shields, A., labourer
 50. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
 52. Sterrett, William, labourer
 54. McDowell, Robt., labourer
 56. McKeown, M., confectioner
...........Brussels Street intersects
 58. Millar, Chas., rivetter
 60. Hewitt, James, labourer
 62. McCartney, Mrs.
 64. Young, John, labourer
 66. Courtney, E., grocer
...........Paris Street intersects
68, 70. McDonald, ?, wine and spirit merchant
...........Matchett Street intersects
 82. Close, W. J., machinist
 84. Anderson, George, labourer
 86. Brown, A., brick layer
 88. Richmond, W., labourer
 90. Crockett, Geo., driller
 92. Connor, Mrs.
 94. McWhirter, R., plater's helper
 96. McCurry, Agnes
 98. Lockart, Saml., labourer
100. Cargan, E., brass finisher
102. Flannigan, J., plater
104. Cardwell, Thos. H., labourer
106. Allen, Mrs.
108. Kerr, Lena
110. McCrea. Wm., labourer
...........Jersey Street intersects
...........Upper Charleville Street intersects
134. McClements, H., joiner
136. Brown, Alfred, carpenter
138. Dalzell, Robert, joiner
140. Burnside, Saml., boot maker
142. Shannon, Robert, reel master
144. Luff, G., compositor
146. Black, Robert, fitter
148. Miles, Jane
150. Hamilton, William, damask mounter
152. Burrows, Mary
154. Parkes, Jas., porter
156. Kirk, Ann Jane
158. Lonsdale, Nelson, labourer
160. Montgomery, H., plumber
162. Palmer, Wm., machinist
164. Johnston, John, joiner
166. McFetridge, J., labourer
168. Todd, John, hackle setter
170. Frampton, W. A., confectioner
172. Thompson, John
174. Burrows, F. W., sail maker
176. Williamson, D., carter
178. Doggart, Robt., grocer
...........Sidney Street West intersects
180. Campbell, S., warehouseman
182. Culbert, Isabella
184. Greer, William, moulder
186. Patterson, Robert, fitter
188. Loughlin, Emily
190. Bowers, Susan
192. Carson, Saml., joiner
194. McCleery, Emma
196. Ramsey, Wm., plater
198. Conn, Eleanor
200. Luff, Ernest, joiner
202. Ingram, William, labourer
204. Cheatley, Catherine
206. Rolston, James, sawyer
208. Graham, George, fitter
210. Young, Elizabeth
212. Mulholland, Annie
214. Cook, Elizabeth
216. England, Thos., joiner
218. Kennedy, Robert, smith
220. McNally, Saml., driller
222. Hale, Thos., joiner
224. McKane, J., platers' helper
226. Farlow, Thos., packer
228. Moreland, John, moulder
230. Hewitt, W., electrician
232. Paterson, Robt., labourer
234. Smith, Robert, publican
236. Austin, Geo., joiner
238. Duncan, Wm., plumber
240. Tilley, Hannah
242. Hastings, Mary
244. McCracken, Jas., foreman
246. Scully, Jas., bread server
248. Lee, David, crane man
250. Percy, E., clerk
252. Moles, Isaac, winding master
254. Burrows, J., commission agent
256. Stevenson, W., caretaker

Solway Street
Newtownards Road to Island Street

   3. Mills, Andrew, labourer
   5. Watson, James, labourer
   7. Johnston, Isabella
   9. Martin, John
 11. Gourley, J., smith
 13. Hawthorne, Jas., plater
 15. Kingan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Watty, J., labourer
 19. Truesdale, Andrew, labourer
 21. Roy, Mary Jane
 23. Ervine, J., linen finisher
 25. Daly, Geo., smith's helper
 27. Marlborough, Wm., carpenter
 29. Patton, W. J., labourer
 31. Bambrick, Wm., labourer
 33. Young, R., labourer
 35. Thompson, Thos., driller
 37. Martin, James, carter
 39. McMillen, A., labourer
...........Fern Street intersects
 45. McGeown, James, spirit merchant
 49. Hoey, John, labourer
 51. Hillis, R., carter
 53. Henderson, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Weir, Hugh
 57. Sterrett, Chas., moulder
 59. Mahon, John, bread server
 61. McComb, William, fitter
 63. Miller, Jas., brass finisher
 65. Woodburn, S., gardener
 67. McCann, Adam, labourer
 69. Landru, Mrs. Ena
 71. Johnson, R., labourer
 73. Fallows, J., labourer
 75. Hedley, J., labourer
 77. McKibben, Saml., rivetter
 79. Galway, Thos., plater
 81. Thompson, Eliza Jane
 83. Underwood, James, labourer
 85. Kennedy, Jas., blacksmith
 87. Caulfield, Matthew, fireman
 89. Anderson, Wm., soldier
 91. Matthews, Hugh, soldier
 93. McClure, Wm., labourer
 95. Holland, Mrs.
 97. Halliday, Jas., labourer
 99. Kater, James, joiner
101. Heaps, George, red leader
103. Tate, John. labourer
105. Mulholland, B., labourer
107. McCord, J., labourer
109. Jennings, J. A., joiner
111. Finlay, A., grocer
                              __________

   4. Baillie, John, barman
   6. Jarvis, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Dowie, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Lyttle, Mrs. Letitia
 12. Floyd, James, rivetter
 14. Prentice, Geo., rivetter
 16. Dobbin, J., labourer
 18. Armstrong, Isabella
 20. Horner, Jas., poulterer
 22. Lutton, George, labourer
 24. Balfour, ?, plumber
 26. Beattie, Miss Elizabeth
 28. Graham, W., tram conductor
 30. Brown, James, labourer
 32. Gray, Thos., labourer
 34. Roberts, Richard, labourer
 36. Connery, Samuel, labourer
 38. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. McKee, David, labourer
 42. Martin, Mrs. Hannah
 44. McCleave, Mrs. Annie
...........Sark Street intersects
 46. Keith, Jane
 48. Gamble, John, boiler maker
 50. Stitt, Jas., labourer
 52. Robinson, D., shoe maker
 54. Shaw, Margaret
 56. Sommerville, Jos., fitter
 58. Barton, H., joiner
 60. Frizelle, J., packer
 62. Hedley, Harry, labourer
 64. Kirk, Thos., clerk
 66. Girvin, ?, labourer
 68. Neill, Wm., rivetter
 70. Stewart, Maggie
 72. Sives, J. B., mechanic
 74. Patterson, Robt., van man
 76. McLeave, Fred
 78. Majury, James
 80. Rutherford, John
 82. Delury, C., Civil Servant
 84. McAlreavey, Maggie
 86. Marks, Thos., labourer
 88. Wilson, D., caulker
 90. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 92. Wilson, J. H., labourer
 94. Holman, Percy, labourer
 96. Kell, Alex., labourer
 98. Davidson, Robert, fitter
100. Harper, Jas., carpenter
102. Hughes, Robert
104. Vacant

Somerset Street
Ormeau Road to Parkmore Street

   3. Osborne, John, labourer
   5. Murray, James, labourer
   7. Ligget, A., motor driver
   9. McLeish, David, plumber
 11. Shanks, James, labourer
 13. Thompson, W., labourer
 15. Patterson, Wm., carter
 17. McConnell, John, labourer
 19. McDowell, Saml., gardener
 21. Duncan, W., joiner
 23. Bell, Jas., labourer
 25. Dunning, J., labourer
 27. Craig, John, labourer
 29. Duff, Mrs.
 31. Scott, Robert, labourer
 33. Hinton, Thos., stoker
                              __________

 2a. Williamson, A., shoeing forge and general smith
   2. Hewitt, Thos., labourer
   4. Frazer, S., labourer
   6. Skates, Robert, mechanic
   8. Dilworth, R., driller
 10. Faulkner, Mrs.
 12. Burns, William, butcher
 14. Field, Mrs. S.
 16. Eakin, J., mechanic
 18. Erskine, H., conductor
 20. Neill, R., carter
 22. McCrea, Henry, plasterer
 24. Peace, Arthur (Pearce)
 26. Shilliday, J., baker
 28. Turner, John, labourer
 30. McCracken, Robert, labourer
 32. McDowell, V., baker
 34. Erskine, Robert, labourer
 36. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 38. McKinney, Robt., labourer
 40. Biggerstaff, Robt., labourer
 42. Thompson, J., bottle maker
 44. McLesh, W., labourer (McLeish)
 46. Harrison, H., labourer
 48. Johnston, John, labourer
 50. Brittain, H., fitter
 52. Ferguson, Mrs.
 54. Brown, Wm., labourer
 56. Magowan, Wm., labourer
 58. Dickson, Saml., labourer
 60. Shaw, Mrs. K.
 62. McCullagh, Jas., stoker
 64. Reid, Henry, labourer
 66. McCrea, Wm., plasterer
 68. McConnell, John, labourer

Somerton Gardens
off Somerton Road

   1. Holmes, S., carpenter
   3. Hopkins, W. A., baker
   5. Derricott, J. T., organiser
   7. Jebb, G. A., R.U.C.
   9. Lyness, F. J., store keeper
 11. Marks, W. J., berthing master
 13. Heathwood, Hugh, mechanic
 15. MacKessy, C.
 17. Croskery, J., R.U.C.
 19. Strange, James, coach builder
 21. Fee, Jos., preparing master
 23. Woods, Mrs.
 25. Cardwell, William, gardener
 27. Caughey, William, motorman
                              __________

   2. McKerr, G., accountant
   4. Lorimer, J., R.U.C.
   6. McCalvey, Adam (McKelvey, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
   8. Martin, J., traveller
 10. Wilson, Henry, plater
 12. Armstrong, T., civil service
 14. MacCorkell, W. J., confectioner
 16. Mountford, Ernest, manager
 18. Rankin, H., boot repairer
 20. Jones, Victor, R.U.C.
 22. Glover, Thomas, R.U.C.
 24. Watterson, John, clerk
 26. Collings, Fredk., traveller
 28. McAtamney, James, compositor

Somerton Road
from Skegoniel Avenue to Parkmount Road

       Glandore Unionist Club - Sec., Sidney Reid
   1. Magowan, Wm., flesher
   3. Storey, Hugh, joiner
5 to 15. Vacant ground
 17. Glandore Unionist Club
 19. Duncan, John
 21. Wright, Jas. T., builder
 23. Vacant ground
 25. Gamble, F. J., journalist
 27. Simms, Mrs.
...........Somerton Gardens intersects
 29. Vacant
 31. Graham, Mrs. J.
 33. Gordon, Mrs. Nellie
 35. Vacant
 41. Kinahan, Henry (of Lyle & Kinahan Ltd.)
 43. George, R. W., B.A.I., M.I.C.E., civil engineer
 45. Andrews, Oscar (of Isaac Andrews & Sons)
 47. McCaughey, Mrs.
       Gate Lodge - McClure, C., joiner
 49. Barnett, R., grain merchant
...........Fortwilliam Park intersects
 57. McKean, E. J., B.L.
 59. McKee, S., J.P., agent
 61. Whitaker, Miss
 63. Alexander, W., solicitor
 65. Barron, Humphrey, J.P.
 67. Barron, Ald. James, J.P., house and estate agent
 69. Brett, Very Rev. H. R., M.A,. Dean of Belfast
 71. McDowell, Lady
 73. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 77. Henderson, John, wholesale merchant
...........Glin Road intersects
 79. McCaughey, John, merchant
 81. Moore, Charles K.
...........Lansdowne Road intersects
 93. Doherty, George M.
 95. Dickerson, Mrs.
 97. Davidson, D. A., engineer
 99. Henderson, Annie E.
101. Scott, James, provision merchant
103. Lemon, Herbert, tea agent
105. Anderson, T. J., litho. artist
107. Donaldson, J. G., postal official
109. Burdett, Robert
111. Jones, Miss Annie
113. Moore, Fred., teacher
115. Wilson, Mrs. Martha
117. Tedford, Wm., ships chandler
119. McCutcheon, Miss M.
121. Gibney, Joseph
123. Charlton, Mrs. Agnes
125. Gore, W.
127. Vacant
129. O'Donnell, W. J., manufacturers' agent
131. Calwell, J.
133. Solomon, L., draper
135. Good, Mrs. Monica
137. Leonard, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

 58. Young, J., railway official
 60. Chambers, G. F., merchant
 62. Donald, R. B., city surveyor
 64. O'Donoghue, P. J., R.M.
 66. Stevenson, Wm., civil engineer and architect
 68. Wade, E. R., Land Registry
 70. Todd, Mrs. John
 72. Dempsey, Miss Anna
 74. Jefferson, Fred., M.D., ophthalmic surgeon
...........Alexandra Gardens intersects
...........Fortwilliam Park intersects
 88. Campbell, R. Garrett
 90. Gallagher, Rev. James
 92. Vacant
 94. Clokey, Mrs.
 96. McCurdy, Robert
 98. Mercier, Wm., agent, Bank of Ireland, York Street
98a. Agnew, C. S., board of works
100. Clifton, Alfred, J.P., (director of Clifton & Sons)
102. Berwick, Miss
106. Lowry, J. A., linen merchant
108. Malone, Mrs.
112. Clifton, John A.
114. Gilmore, W. E., electrical engineer
...........Lansdowne Road intersects
116. Armstrong, H.
118. McMillan, Mrs.
120. Henderson, Gilmore
122. Carswell, Mrs.
...........Glastonbury Avenue intersects
124. Thompson, Major G.
126. Moodie, Mrs. Helen
128. Colquhoun, A., house agent
130. Wilson, G., accountant
132. Salmond, William
134. Kelly, W. H., house furnisher
136. Mitchell, J. A.

Somme Drive
off Cregagh Road

   1. Carson, John, engineer
   3. Hay, Alex., plumber
   5. McIlveen, R., chauffeur
   7. McGuire, Geo., engine driver
   9. Fraser, Wm. Jas.
 11. Scates, Samuel, carter
 13. Craig, J., electrician
 15. Snowden, Thomas, shipwright
 17. Magill, J., boot maker
 19. Gray, F., clerk
 21. Burke, William, paper ruler
                              __________

 18. Harey, Wm., tram inspector (Garvey, William, inspector in 1943)
 16. Clarke, John, clerk
 14. Wilson, William, joiner
 12. Lendrum, Wm., labourer
 10. Spiers, Samuel, labourer
   8. Kershaw, Fred., labourer
   6. Dick, J. L., labourer
   4. Wilson, William, labourer
   2. Firth, Thomas, chef

Sorella Street
Grosvenor Road to Dunville Street

   1. Campbell, W. H., carter
   3. Brannigan, Jas., tailor
   5. Murray, John, labourer
   7. McDermott, C., porter
   9. Lavery, Margaret T.
 11. Egan, Eliza, house keeper
 13. Stockman, N., labourer
 15. Gorman, Catherine, weaver
 17. Magowan, J., cork merchant
 19. Hayes, Michael, machinist
 21. McGreevey, J., labourer
 23. Devlin, J., rate collector
 25. Buckley, Thomas E.
 27. Quinn, J., brick layer
 29. Coulter, John, baker
 31. Hughes, James, clerk
 33. McCann, E., carter

Soudan Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Reid, Alex., stoker
   3. Stoddart, W. J., E., R.U.C.
   5. Cox, Fred., fireman
   7. Christie, James
   9. Smith, I. C., R.U.C.
 11. McKimm, Jas., motorman
 13. McKnight, T. J., driver
 15. Lynden, T., towel maker
 17. Hinchwood, J., plasterer (Hinshalwood, J., plasterer in 1943)
       Vacant ground
 45. Lipton, John, labourer
 47. Breadon, Isaac, compositor
 49. McQuillan, G., labourer
 51. Campbell, John, labourer
 53. Dempster, Robt., driller
 55. Douds, Robt. J., electrician
 57. Robinson, John, labourer
 59. Barrett, John, conductor
 61. Pedlow, William, labourer
 63. Moyna, Patrick, porter
 65. Campbell, B., painter
 67. Fritter, W. H., joiner
 69. Whiteside, G. L., labourer
 71. Heron, A. H., wood worker
 73. Breen, John, plater
 75. Redfern, Mrs.
 77. Feely, George, barber
 79. Clarke, Wm., foreman
 81. Solomon, P., cabinet maker
 83. Costley, F., boot maker
                              __________

   2. Kinnear, W. J., joiner
   4. Craig, James, signalman
   6. Currie, Andrew, boiler maker
   8. Moffet, Cecil, fitter
 10. Black, Henry, cutter
 12. McKittrick, T., cabinet maker
 14. Black, Hugh, mechanic
 16. Brennan, Wm., railway man
 18. Brennan, John, fitter
 20. Armstrong, H., postman
 22. Scanlon, Mrs. Bridget
 24. Ingram, John, carter
 26. McErlean, M., labourer
 28. Bunting, Thos., joiner
 30. Copley, F. J., R.U.C.
 32. Hodgen, Robt., joiner
 34. Hodgen, Geo., painter
 36. Ward, John, labourer
 38. Ewart, James
 40. Davison, R., storeman
 42. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Adams, Thos., labourer
 46. Pemberton, Thos., packer
 48. McDowell, A., joiner
 50. Burns, Henry, labourer
 52. Thompson, D. E., compositor
 54. Stevens, Mrs. Ruth
 56. Stewart, Stanley, manager
 58. Doak, Hugh, plasterer
 60. Jordan, Hugh, printer
 62. Callender, Francis, joiner
 64. Walsh, A., labourer
 66. Crooks, Mrs.
 68. McIlveen, A., labourer
 70. Graham, Campbell, labourer
 72. Stewart, William, fisherman
 74. McLean, Mrs. Sarah
 76. Millar, Robt., joiner
 78. Magill, George, labourer
 80. Gamble, Wm., painter
 82. Boyd, Wm., blacksmith
 84. Mayne, W. J., carter
 86. McIlroy, W. H., boiler maker
 88. Heaney, Wm., clerk

South Parade
Ormeau Road to Ravenhill Road

                           Dinanew Terrace
   1. Newel, T. E., merchant
   3. Picton, T. H., organist
   5. Patterson, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Watters, J. W. T., solicitor
   9. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Menary, J. W., clerk
 13. Ritchie, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Parker, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Patterson, Robt., secretary
 19. Rowe, John, storekeeper
   "   Rowe, Sarah, Fairfield Maternity Home
 21. Henry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Seeds, Mrs. Martha
 27. McGurk, Thos., chemist
 29. Fogarty, A.
 31. Charleton, Mrs. C.
 33. McCready, Miss G.
 35. McEntee, J., merchant
 37. Walton, Head Constable, R.U.C.
 39. Larmour, S. A., traveller
 41. Wilson, Miss A. F., school teacher
 43. McAloney, W. A., commercial traveller
 45. Reid, Mrs. B.
 47. Stewart, Mrs. Catherine
 49. McGeown, Geo., secretary
 51. Woods, Miss M. C.
...........Cross Parade intersects
 53. Waters, Margaret
 55. Martin, Geo., solicitor
 57. Harvey, Thos. W., merchant tailor
 59. Henderson, Rev. D.
 61. Vacant
 63. McKevett, J., store keeper (McKevitt)
 65. Dunne, Thos., lecturer
 67. Todd, Mrs.
 69. Clark, W., manager
 71. McKee, D., assistant secretary, W.P.C.
 73. Nolan, H. J., fish merchant
73a. Grant, G. E. V., traveller
 75. Allen, Rev. T. J.
 77. Taylor, Alex., book seller
 79. Langtry, Mrs. Jane
 81. Paton, Giles, traveller
 83. Clawson, R., linen business
 85. Thompson, J. S., agent
 87. Harris, J. B., civil servant
 89. May, W. J., buyer
 91. McLardy, R., box maker
 93. Hanserd, L. F., engineer
 95. Smith, Mrs. Jane
 97. McCord, G., draper
 99. Gilmore, Mrs. Annie
101. Rodgers, John, merchant
103. Matier, William
105. Hogg, W., manager
107. Ireland, J. Herbt., general secretary, Y.M.C.A.
109. Sterrat, A., boot maker
111. Irwin, T., linen manufacturer
                               __________

   2. Ballynafeigh Branch Northern Bank - Moore, W. R., Manager
   4. Windrim, W. J., plasterer
   6. Downing, J., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
   8. Lyttle, F. J., manager
 10. Flack, Mrs. O. S.
 12. McWilliams, Jas., buyer
 14. Small, Loftus, clerk
 16. Pollock, John, checker
 18. Iten, Mrs.
 20. Turner Scarisbrick, Arthur, Customs and Excise official
 22. Smith, John
 24. McKee, J. A., grocer
 26. Turkington, Robt., chief clerk, G. N. Railway
 28. Jackson, Mrs. Jane
 30. McMordie, Agnes
 32. Stevenson, J., traveller
 34. Mann, Brereton, secretary "Northern Whig," Ltd.
 36. Crawford, Mrs. A.
 38. Wilson, A. E., secretary
 40. Tegart, Mrs. Jean
 42. Gibson, Jas., linen merchant
 44. Bruce, Thomas, grocer
 46. Downing, W., warehouseman
 48. Hayden, Mrs. J. E.
 50. Walsh, W. W., bookkeeper
 52. Watkinson, R., clerk
 54. McBride, Miss N.
 56. Douie, W. E.
...........Cross Parade intersects
 58. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 60. Wilson, Alfred, cashier
 62. Henry, John, commission agent
 64. Fraser, T.
 66. Kenny, W.
 68. Frazackerly, T. S., teacher
 70. Bryans, R., accountant
 72. Henry, C. G., drapery buyer
 74. Gray, T., provision merchant
 76. Smyth, Jas., engineer
 78. Guthrie, J., draughtsman
 80. Hewitt, W. J., house furnisher
 82. Miskelly, J., manager

Southland Street
off Wilton Street

   1. Hayes, John, labourer
   3. Finner, David, labourer
   5. Phillips, C. W., labourer
   7. Brackenbridge, J., labourer
   9. Scott, John, labourer
 11. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 13. Magee, Robert, labourer
 15. Crawford, Jennie
 17. Millar, James, blacksmith
 19. Longridge, Saml., labourer
 21. Morrison, Annie
 23. Brackenbridge, B., labourer
                               __________

       St. Saviour's P.E.S. - Principal, Anthony Maguire; infant's school, Miss Wright
   2. Campbell, Archie
   4. Stewart, James E., iron turner
   6. Allen, Thomas, labourer
   8. Adair, David, labourer
 10. Mawhinney, Thomas, labourer
 12. Meek, James, rougher
 14. Smith, J., motor driver

Southport Street
Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Black, Mary, grocer
   3. Sewell, S., joiner
   5. Coleman, W., tram conductor
   7. Scott, R., machine ruler
   9. Holmes, John, glass cutter
 11. Bonar, J., joiner
 13. McKinstry, J., turner
 15. King, John, fitter
 17. Stringer, H., telephonist
 19. Carson, J., painter
 21. Trinder, Thos., draper
 23. Cunning, John, R.U.C.
 25. Boyle, J., labourer
 27. McQuillan, Elizabeth
 29. McMurtry, Geo., cutter
 31. Wherrie, R., tram conductor
 33. Trelford, C., clerk
 35. Truesdale, John
 37. Isdell, John, caretaker
 39. McMullan, Daniel, baker
 41. George, Jas., shop assistant
 43. Molloy, Mrs. E.
 45. Jamison, A. E., linen lapper
 47. Foster, S., bread server
 49. McAleenan, Mrs.
 51. Hanna, W. G., engineer
 53. Nelson, Richard, printer
 55. McMillen, S., store keeper
 57. Sloan, Andrew, R.U.C.
 59. Smyth, J. E., stereotyper
 61. Copeland, Hugh, traveller
 63. Clarke, John, foreman
 65. Harvey, J., bread server
 67. Thornton, R., motorman
 69. Johnston, A., harness tier?
 71. Napier, W. R., fruiterer
                               __________

   2. Goodwin, F., draughtsman
   4. McMinn, Robt., tenter
   6. Black, Samuel, bread server
   8. Doherty, F. H.
 10. Mooney, L., Customs official
 12. Stevenson, James, iron moulder
 14. Stephens, J. R., comp.
 16. Zebdee, Wm., store keeper
 18. Kirker, T. K., sanitary inspector
 20. Hamilton, Mary
 22. McIlhenny, James, joiner
 24. Wylie, Daniel, tailor
 26. Jennings, John
 28. Ogle, Rachel
 30. McElnay, Mrs.
 32. Sewell, J., clerk
 34. Kingscross, Wm., tenter
 36. McCourt, Albert
 38. Milligan, Mrs. Rachel
 40. Cafferty, Mrs.
 42. Ellis, Jas., tailor
 44. Copeland, H., cashier
 46. Collins, R., cabinet maker
 48. Mulholland, J., joiner
 50. Castles, Mrs.
 52. Stewart, N., shop assistant
 54. Donnelly, J. T., sergt. R.U.C.
 56. Kyle, A. B., store keeper
 58. O'Hara, Jos., cabinet maker
 60. Houston, William, joiner
 62. Wilkinson, Mrs.
 64. Thompson, A., manager
 66. Doherty, John

Southview Cottages
off Harrow Street

   1. Duff, A., city missionary
   2. McKernan, Hugh, fireman
   3. Davidson, Thos., joiner
   4. Galloway, James, tailor
   5. Vacant

Southview Street
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. Patton, Miss
                             __________

   2. Sanderson, John
   4. Close, Miss Jane
   6. McCracken, W. F., plumber
...........Harrow Street intersects
   8. Davidson, Mrs. M. E.
 10. Smyth, James, fitter
 12. Donnelly, H., brick layer

Southwell Street
Henry Street to Little George's Street

 1a. Sewell, Alex., labourer
   1. Hadden, Mrs. Martha
   3. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
   5. Millar, David, labourer
   7. McCullough, John, red leader
   9. Joss, James, carter
 11. Denning, William, warehouseman
 13. Gregg, Thomas, labourer
 15. Gribben, Jane
 17. Campbell, Jas. A., labourer
 19. Harbinson, John, labourer
 21. Smyth, James, baker
 23. Clyde, Hugh, labourer
 25. Martin, Jas., labourer
 27. Mahon, J.
 29. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Jameson, John, labourer
   4. Lundy, John, labourer
   6. Glenn, Robt., labourer
   8. Millar, Robt., manager
 10. Hunter, Mrs. Eliza
 12. Lucas, Thos., labourer
 14. Graham, Samuel H., labourer
 16. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 18. McGihon, Clifford, labourer
 20. Adair, Robt., sailor
 22. Foster, Wm., labourer
 24. Robinson, W., brass finisher
 26. Millar, Frank, labourer

Spamount Street
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

   1. Falloon, T. & J. (side door)
   3. Cowan, Mrs. Barbara
   5. Davidson, Hugh, linesman
   7. Hearst, Margaret
   9. Anderson, Sarah
 11. O'Neill, James, joiner
 13. Wilson, Jane
 15. Robinson, R. G., joiner
 17. Nesbitt, David, carter
 19. McDowell, John, labourer
 21. Toney, Jas., insurance agent
 23. Stewart, Julia
 25. Watson, John, labourer
 27. Clarke, Mrs. R.
 29. Starrett, David
 31. Morton, James, lamp lighter
 33. Toal, Miss M.
 35. De Courcy, Henry, sailor
 37. Larmour, Wm., rivetter
 39. Thompson, Miss M.
 41. Davidson, John, fitter
 43. Logan, Andw., fitter
 45. Hyland, Mrs. Ellen
 47. Stewart, John
 49. Gass, Matthew, labourer
 51. Taylor, W., fitter
 53. Thomas, D. A., salesman
 55. Turner, William, shipwright
 57. Lowry, John, rivetter
 59. Shaw, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Bradley, John, driver
 63. Stewart, R., boiler maker
 65. McKeown, D., lamp lighter (McGeown, D., lamp lighter in 1943)
 67. Briggs, Sydney, cutter
 69. Rodgers, W. J., caulker
 71. Williamson, J., blacksmith
 73. Dennison, Miss E.
...........Glenrosa Street South intersects
 75. Masterson, J. J., clothiers
 77. McCafferty, Jas., holder up
 79. Keel, Mrs. Hannah
 81. Wilson, Jas., blacksmith
 83. Douglass, Jas., plater
 85. Moorehead, Matthew
 87. Gormley, David, labourer
 89. McCaffrey, Alex., labourer
 91. Agnew, Henry, painter
 93. Coburn, John
 95. Nethercott, David, labourer
 97. Shannon, Wm. A., joiner
 99. Megary, Annie
101. McMahon, John, engineer
103. O'Malley, Mrs. Lizzie
105. McLoughlin, J. J.
107. Cairns, James, labourer
109. Gray, Hugh, publican
111. McConville, Jas., barman
113. Crawford, Margaret
115. McIlveen, Thomas, joiner
117. Edgar, Robt. J., pawnbroker
...........Upper Lepper Street intersects
119. Gracey Bros., boot repairers
121. Nugent, Mrs. E.
123. Hagan, Mrs.
125. Quigley, Mary Ann
127. Roper, Robt., insurance agent
129. Prentice, H., cloth finisher
131. Lyons, William J., labourer
133. Montgomery, W., joiner
135. Mooney, William, traveller
137. Graham, Thos., gardener
139. Ferguson, J., staff sergt.
141. McNulty, John, joiner
143. Adams, William, tailor
145. Hueston, Wm., labourer
147. Savage, Jas., labourer
149. Barnes, Andw., baker
151. Coburn, Mrs. Jennie
153. McCutcheon, Ellen
155. Rea, John, fitter
157. Stirling, Mrs.
159. McGookin, S., time keeper
161. Major, Mrs.
163. Patton, Robt., soldier
165. Ross, Robt., plumber
167. McCutcheon, Arthur
169. McIlroy, John, cabinet maker
171. Keown, A., labourer
173. Auld, James, pavior
...........Edlingham Street intersects
175. Gilmore, W. J., grocer
177. Harte, Mrs. Margaret
179. Waddell, Mrs. Sarah
181. Madden, James, labourer
183. Nash, Sarah
187. Stirman, Caroline
189. Ard, Mrs. Mary H.
191. Craig, Wm. A., fitter
193. McLoughlin, Jas., joiner
195. Crawley, Michael
197. Beggs, Wm., electrician
199. Tohill, W., spirit merchant
201. Robinson, Harry
203. McKeown, John, carpenter
205. Bevis, John S.
207. Mallon, Thomas
209. McDonald, Mrs. H.
211. Phelan, Patrick, pensioner
213. Davidson, Jas., cabinet maker
215. Bennett, Hugh, labourer
217. Bunting, Thos., fitter
219. Bunting, J. E., foreman
221. Bunting, Thos.
223. Moore, Thos., clerk
225. Hutchinson, Elizabeth
227. Scullion, Mrs. Mary
229. Hawthorne, John, joiner
231. Donaghy, Wm., fitter
233. Livingstone, T. G., labourer
235. McFall, W. J., stone polisher
237. Taylor, Florence
239. Kennedy, S. J., linen lapper
241. Quinn, James, joiner
243. Harris, Thos., cinema manager
                              __________

   2. Gabbey, Wm. T., hairdresser
   4. Cunningham, Eliza
   6. Lemon, Mrs.
   8. Hutton, Jas., shipwright
 10. Watt, Robt., barman
 12. Murphy, R., linen lapper
 14. Morgan, S., brick layer
 16. Morton, Mrs.
 18. Braithwaite, Mrs. Mary
 20. Cross, Mary
 22. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 24. Young, Samuel, joiner
 26. Brannagh, Wm., seaman
 28. Hughes, E., machine man
 30. Erickson, J., fireman
 32. Walsh, John, driver
 34. Decoursey, Jas., fitter (Decourcy, James, fitter in 1943)
 36. Fearon, J., labourer
 38. Vallely, Mary
 40. Maher, M., ex-R.I.C.
 42. Hunter, James, ship carpenter
 44. Duncan, Jos., blacksmith
 46. Henry, John, bookkeeper
 48. Lundy, Matthew, labourer
 50. Regan, Patrick
 52. Arthurs, Geo.
 54. Hannan, Wm., baker
 56. Monaghan, J., coachsmith
 58. Millar, W., brass finisher
 60. Devlin, Mrs.
 62. McCambridge, David, fitter
 64. McGovern, Danl., labourer
 66. Moore, Wm., boiler maker
 68. Kearney, John, tram conductor
 70. Gillespie, A., lamp lighter
72, 74. Mills, Wm., boot maker
 76. Carson, John, baker
 78. Crawford, S., shop assistant
 80. Vacant
 82. Robinson, Mrs.
 84. McAlister, Robt., sawyer
 86. Holmes, Mary
 88. Quinn, John, barman
 90. Maguire, T. P., linesman
 92. McPhillips, Patrick
 94. McCluskey, Patk., labourer
 96. Harbinson, W., postman
 98. McGrane, J., publican
100. Moore, Mrs.
102. McKay, Robt., labourer
104. Mooney, J., wood turner
106. Hanna, Henry, carter
108. Thornton, Edwd., carter
110. McDowell, Jas., painter
112. Adair, Elizabeth, grocer
...........Upper Lepper Street intersects
114. Nugent, Mrs. E.
116. Caldwell, J., rivetter
118. Williamson, B., labourer
120. Kells, Thos., motorman
122. Nicol, A., insurance agent
124. Elliott, Wm., labourer
126. Barr, David, insurance agent
128. Mallon, Mrs. Mary
130. Boal, Wm., baker
132. Lunn, William, caulker
134. McMillan, Samuel, labourer
136. Derby, John, cooper
138. Agnew, Samuel, labourer
140. Hurwood, Arthu (Arthur)
142. McCoy, Catherine
144. Hunter, Wm., watchman
146. Carlisle, Arthur, compositor
148. Rainey, Thos., labourer
150. Hayes, Henry, clerk
152. Reynolds, John, carter
154. Collins, John, labourer
156. Brennan, Patk., R.U.C.
158. Montgomery, Samuel
160. Carson, Mrs. Mary J.
162. Lynn, Jas., boiler maker
164. McGookin, And., fireman
166. McDowell, Robt., labourer
168. Carson, S., butcher
170. McCully, Jas., grocer
172. Johnstone, W. G., labourer
174. Cousins, Henry, fitter
176. Hawthorn, Wm.
178. Rafferty, G., labourer
180. Leech, Edw., plasterer
182. Vacant
184. McLoughlin, Miss Cissie
186. Hillis, James, labourer
188. Gilmour, John, joiner
190. Parkinson, D., rivetter
192. Donaghy, Mchl., barman
194. Gorman, John
196. Cullins, J., cabinet maker
198. Vacant
200. Smyth, Wm., pensioner
202. Kelso, Miss
204. Kelso, R., joiner
206. Keith, Duncan, driller
208. Greeves, James, pavior
210. Park, Mrs. Mary
212. Gillin, Thos., brick layer (Gillen, Thos., brick layer in 1943)
214. Niblock, Jas., time keeper
216. Fleming, Miss
218. Calvert, Ellen Jane
220. Donaldson, W. J., motorman
222. Creaney, B., bread server
224. Wightman, D., joiner
226. Winters, Jas., labourer
228. Brown, John
230. Robb, Robert
232. Briggs, Sarah
234. McClatchey, Mary
236. Finlay, Mrs.

Spencer Basin
End of Dufferin Road

       Workman, Clark (1928) Ltd., ship building works
       Assistant Harbour Master - Capt. R. Hill; res., Dufferin Road
       Berthing Masters - J. McKernan, 6 Garden Street; W. Martin, 42 Ruth Street

Spencer Street
York Street to Cambridge Street

   1. Wylie, Saml., manager
   3. Smyth, Owen
   5. McGahey, W., boatman
   7. Glasgow, W.
   9. Macbeth, David, joiner
 11. McBride, J., taxi driver
...........Norman Street intersects
 13. McDonald, W.
 15. Booth, John, manager
 17. Baird, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Patterson, Wm. J., joiner
 21. McCullough, Mrs.
 23. McAleese, Margaret
 25. Cadell, J. H., storeman
 27. Nesbitt, John, stager
 29. Wade, Richard, carter
 31. McMaster, Samuel, engineer
 33. Foster, Miss
 35. Thompson, Mrs.
 37. Hedley, D., ship carpenter
 39. Lamont, W., smiths' helper
 41. Milligan, G., grocer
 43. Jackson, Christina
 45. Scott, Robt., brass finisher
 47. Batch, Mrs.
49, 51. Ewart, Jas., labourer
 53. Quinn, Robert, clerk
                              __________

2 to 6. Donnelly, T., spirit merchant
   8. Mann, Miss
 10. Mogey, Mrs. J.
 12. Wallace, James, steward
 14. Gibson, Hugh, iron moulder
 16. Maclean, A., joiner
 18. Cochrane, Wm., electrician
...........Norman Street intersects
 20. White, Benjn., wood turner
 22. Cartan, Thos., shipwright
 24. Devinney, T., shipwright
 26. Locke, William, boiler maker
 28. Jamison, Saml., driller
 30. McIntosh, Jas., sailor
 32. McCord, Eliza
 34. Ferguson, Ellen
 36. Irvine, Ed., labourer
 38. Russell, Thos., joiner
 40. Smyth, Wm., labourer
 42. Moore, Wilson, tailor
 44. Hughes, James, joiner
 46. Boden, D., machinist
 48. Houston, John, labourer
 50. Boal, Robt., clerk
...........Kells Street intersects
 52. McWilliams, J., driver
 54. McCord, Jas., engine fitter

Spier's Place
off Shankill Road

       Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade (D Division)
                              Men in Station
       Jameson, A., engineer
       Douglas, Thomas, fireman
       Thompson, J., fireman
       Batten, Wm., fireman
       Hunter, G., fireman
       Christy, D., fireman
       Collington, J., fireman
       Y.M.C.A. Club

Spinner Street
Falls Road to Lower Clonard Street

   1. McGeough, Patrick, draper
   3. Durnin, A., boiler maker
   5. Henry, John, flax dresser
   7. Devlin, Peter, cleaner
   9. O'Neill, Patrick, hackler
 11. Mallon, Eliza
 13. Mallon, Mary
 15. Callaghan, Wm., fireman
 17. Crossan, W., baker
 19. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
 21. Coleman, Patrick, labourer
 23. Bradford, Fras., labourer
 25. Hyland, J., flax dresser
 27. McGuckian, Jas., carter
27. Cushanan, Bridget
 29. Flynn, Michael, labourer
 31. Doran, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. McMenemy, Bridget
 35. Thomas, James, labourer
 37. Culbert, Wm., carman
 39. McNally, Miss Annie
 41. McGreavey, David, painter
 43. Carson, Patrick, labourer
 45. Caulfield, P., labourer
 47. Graham, Matthew, labourer
                              __________

   2. Byrne, Catherine, house keeper
   4. McGreevy, Joseph, painter
   6. Carvill, Emily, house keeper
   8. O'Toole, Ellen, reeler
 10. McMullen, John, packer
 12. O'Toole, P., labourer
 14. Fitzgerald, John, labourer
 16. Green, Hugh, clerk
 18. Peake, Miss Alice
 20. Cherry, John, flax dresser
 22. Fitzpatrick, Philip, labourer
 24. Magill, John, carter
 26. Gillon, Wm. J., coachman
 28. Phillips, M., char woman
 30. O'Prey, Samuel, clerk
 32. McManus, Mary, house keeper
 34. McWilliams, John
 36. Smyth, Joseph, cooper
 38. Canning, James, labourer

Spring Street
Woodstock Road to Shamrock Street

   1. Coey, Hugh, labourer
   3. Jameson, H., labourer
   5. McConnell, William, labourer
   7. Watson, Jas., labourer
   9. Boyd, Miss A.
 11. Stubbins, E., engineer
 13. Patterson, John, dealer
 15. Best, Saml. J., carter
 17. Walsh, Robt., carter
 19. Coleman, John, labourer
 21. Legge, John, painter
 23. Gibson, Miss L.
 25. Thompson, A., labourer
 27. Ogle, Wm., platers' helper
 29. McMahon, Mrs. Susan
 31. Porter, James, labourer
 33. Kernaghan, Joseph, labourer
 35. Burns, Agnes
 37. Gillespie, Geo., labourer
 39. Adair, Jack
 41. Johnston, J., labourer
 43. Welch, Samuel
 45. Murdoch, Thos., wheelwright
 47. Mayes, Richd., carpenter
 49. Patterson, G., blacksmith
 51. Dales, J., coppersmith
 53. Neil, Mrs. Jane
 55. Shannon, Samuel, labourer
 57. McQuoid, Jas., labourer
 59. Lynas, James, labourer
 61. Chambers, J., bread server
                              __________

   2. McClernon, Agnes
   4. Conkey, Pat
   6. Wishart, David, labourer
   8. Bunting, Joseph
 10. Mathers, Mrs. Martha
 12. McMorris, Wm.
 14. McConnell, Edward, driller
 16. Gordon, F., labourer
 18. Fleming, Edward, labourer
 20. Wakely, Fred., labourer
 22. Harper, S., machine man
 24. Maginn, Mrs.
 26. McWilliams, John, labourer
 28. Armstrong, James, labourer
 30. Carrol, John, coppersmith
 32. McIlwaine, Geo., labourer
 34. Russell, James, labourer
 36. Sloan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Jones, Margaret
 40. Magowan, Jackson
 42. Dalzell, Wm.
 44. Irwin, Jas., labourer
...........Grovefield Street intersects
 46. Brown, Robt., blacksmith
 48. Lillie, John, fitter
 50. Allen, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Houston, Walter
 54. Devlin, James, carter
 56. Stewart, William John
 58. Tumlinson, S., holder up

Springdale Gardens
off Springfield Road

   1. Kyle, James, clerk
   3. Couser, Mrs.
   5. McKnight, Mrs.
   7. Fraser, John, clerk
   9. Murphy, Mrs. K.
 11. Cole, H., ship's officer
 13. Wright, E., manager
 15. O'Neill, Samuel W.
                              __________

   2. Graham, William, clerk
   4. Milligan, William, moulder
   6. Rickerby, Wm., engineer
   8. Mowat, W., postal official
 10. Brunt, R. J., sergeant R.U.C.
 12. Pringle, A., engineer
 14. McDowell, Hugh, engineer
 16. Stuart, John, electrician
 18. Adair, W., clerk

Springfield Avenue
off Springfield Road

   2. Side door
   4. O'Connor, Jos., dealer
   6. Kearley, Tessie, receiving laundry
..........Dunstan Street intersects
 17. McKendry, John, moulder
 19. Daley, Alice, cleaner
 21. Morris, Francis, labourer
 23. McCall, Peter, grocer
...........Dinsdale Street intersects
 25. Springfield Recreation Club - T. Polland, secretary
 29. Healey, D., funeral undertaker (workshop)
 33. Crilly, Margt., grocer
 35. Broderick, J.
 37. Brady, J.
 39. Davey, Margaret
 41. Ward, J., T.U.O.
 43. Connolly, J., slater
 45. McGowan, Wm., labourer
 47. Toner, J., conductor
 49. Nolan, L., painter
 51. Rooney, W.
 53. Gough, Mrs. L.
 55. Stanley, E.
       Divis View Club - J. Savage, secretary
                        Springfield Cottages
       Clarke, Wm., labourer
       Scullion, John, engine driver
       Springfield Amateur Football & Athletic Club Ground

Springfield Parade
off Springfield Road

   1. Spiers, David R., manager
   3. McClune, Thomas, clerk
   5. Clements, Wm., R.U.C.
   7. Higgin, William, fitter
   9. McCurd, R. J., grocer
 11. Edgar, Jacob, agent
 13. Houston, T. H., warehouseman
 15. Stevenson, James, labourer
 17. Cornett, Alex., chef
 19. Johnston, Geo., evangelist
                              __________

   2. Walker, S., grocer
   4. Dinnen, Sinclair, clerk
   6. Watson, J., warehouseman
   8. Woodside, Wm., tailor
 10. Whitley, Francis, fitter
 12. Carson, Thomas, engineer
 14. Corrigan, Mrs. E.
 16. Wallace, Mrs.
 18. Allen, Wm., joiner
 20. McCann, Edward
 22. Vance, Robert, manager
 24. Griffin, Henry, traveller
 26. Murray, Chas., ddaughtsman (draughtsman)
 28. Lovett, Albert

Springfield Road
Falls Road to Hannahstown

   1. Grant, Annie, confectioner
   3. Chambers, Michael
   5. Gallagher, Margaret
   7. Gillan, Wm., yarn dresser
   9. Peel, John, machine man
 11. Murtagh, Michael
 13. O'Dwyer, Jas., hair dresser
 15. Kearney, Patk., hairdresser
 17. McRandal, Mary
 19. Gallagher, Fras., grocer
 21. Cole, D., watch maker
 23. McCann, Arth., confectioner
25, 27. McGuigan, C. P., publican
...........Colligan Street intersects
 29. Rowntree, A. W., pawn broker
 31. Beattie, Jno., newsagent
 33. Diamond, Patk., shoe maker
 35. O'Leary, Mary, confectioner
...........Springview Street intersects
 39. Vernon, Henry, butcher
 41. Clarke, Mrs., confectioner
 43. Mullan, M., bread server
 45. Loughrey, Fredk., conductor
...........Malcolmson Street intersects
 47. Donegan, T., grocer
 49. Healy, Robert, postman
 51. Tansey, John, ex-R.I.C.
 53. Owens, Bridget
 55. McGrann, Mary
 57. Kennedy, John
 59. McGirr, Patk., tailor
 61. Shevlin, Margaret
 63. Gordon, Edward, joiner
 65. Clinton, Mrs.
 67. Timoney, Jas., assurance agent
 69. Bourke, Henry, coach builder
 71. Shaw, Joseph
 73. Kelly, Annie, confectioner
 75. Agnew, Thos., shoe maker
       Blackstaff Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Flax Spinners, Thread Makers, and Linen Manufacturers
131. Toland, Jas., master window cleaner
133. Devine, Florence
135. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
135a. McEldowie, Mary
...........Dunmore Street intersects
137. Brannigan, Mrs.
139. O'Hare, A., linotype operator
141. Savage, Charles, driver
143. Rogan, P. J., postman
145. Savage, James, dentist
147. Gordon, Bruce, clerk
...........Oranmore Street intersects
149. Darby, Patrick, publican
151. Wilson, William, butcher
153. Monaghan, J., principal
157. Close, M., blacksmith
159. Close, Michael, blacksmith
161. Watters, Louie, traveller
163. Collins, James, stone cutter
165. Maskell, John, ex-R.I.C.
167. Earley, John, flax dresser
169. Maguire, J., civil servant
171. Duffy, Frank, insurance agent
173. Fanning, Peter, insurance agent
175. Boyle, Wm., labourer
177. Bannagan, James, labourer
179. McComiskey, T., grocer
181, 183. McGivergan, R., china merchant
185. Maguire, James, clerk
187. Barbour, William, barman
187a, 189. Grace, Wm., confectioner
191. Vacant
193. McWilliams, Joseph
195. Kane, Hugh, publican (O'Kane, Hugh, estate agent in 1943)
197. McCavanagh, Jas., timber merchant
199. McMillen, Maria
201. McMillen, Jos., store keeper
203. Campbell, S., manager
205. Bradley, J. P., postal clerk
207. Kelly, Kathleen
209. Irwin, William
211. Walker, Samuel, missionary
213. Manderson, Dora
215. O'Connor, Bridget
217. Haughey, L., publican
219. Ritchie, H. J., M.B., surgeon
...........Cupar Street intersects
221. Kelly, Sarah, publican
223. Kane, A. P., clerk
225. Stewart, Wm., assistant supt. Prudential Assurance Co.
227. Moore, Thos., mechanic
229. Montgomery, Margaret
231. Davison, Lizzie
233. Coleman, R., ex-R.I.C.
235. Millar, David, engineer
237. McCauley, Jas., linen lapper
239. Kennedy, Mary
241. Miskimmin, W., builder
243. Arbuthnot, Hugh, clerk
245. Hart, Henry, compositor
247. McCann, Thos., painter
249. Houston, P., motor driver
...........Merkland Street intersects
251, 253. Anderson, Clarke, grocer and provision merchant
255. Manderson, T., carpenter
257. Patton, Samuel, tailor
259. Eastwood, Frederick
261. Cooke, Robt.
269. McClelland Bros., drapers
271. Marcantonia, M.
273. Reid, Francis, butcher
275. Lyttle, Danl., grocer
277. Hodgen, Albert, tailor
279. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
281. Harkness, James, butcher
283. Wicklow, John, confectioner
285. Gibson, David, chemist
...........Mayo Street intersects
287, 289. O'Hanlon, M., publican
291, 293. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., (No. 5), branch office
..........Ainsworth Avenue intersects
295. Gray, Robert, grocer
..........Mountcashel Street intersects
319. McAlpine, Annie
321. Wright, John
323. Honeyford, Fras., dairy proprietor
325. Kelly, Samuel, engineer
327. Johnson, Wm., clerk
329. Houston, F., law clerk
        McKibben, H. & J., Springfield Building Works
..........Springfield Row intersects
                      Springburn Crescent
   1. Lyttle, Daniel
   2. McKee, Wm., flax manager
   3. Bennett, William, joiner
445. Curran, John, tenter
        McGladery, S., & Son, brick manufacturers
                             The Green
        The Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd., launderers, french cleaners, art dyers, carpet beaters
        O'Brien, Geo., & Co., agents London Assurance Corporation and Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society Ltd.
                             Norbreck
        Harkness, D., butcher
                              Ardboe
        Rooney, J., fitter
                             Oakleigh
        Gordon, J., dairyman
        Springfield P.E. School - S. Brown, principal
                            Rand Villa
        Gillespie, Mrs. Elizabeth
                             Clontarf
        Larmour, Mrs.
                                Eden
        Fletcher, Allan L., bookkeeper
                            Glenavon
        Purdy, David, overseer
...........Springdale Gardens intersects
                        Blaney Cottage
        Cochrane, Robt., clerk
                             Lilleville
        O'Hanlon, P., publican
                           Ben-Ledi
        Forshaw, Geo., laundry proprietor
                            Aigburth
        Banks, Orson, clerk
                             Maryvilla
        Watt, W., manager of Watt & Sons, Springfield Road
                                Avondale
        Sleator, Ernest W. B., engineer
                                Ben-Eden
        Williamson, H., engineer
                             Mount Lewes
        Watson, W. V., manager
...........Springfield Parade intersects
                               Aliceville
        McCullough, T. J., telegraphist
                               Ardenza
        O'Neill, W. G., clerk
                                Innisfail
        Savage, Robert, spinning master
                               Grasmere
        Kyle, Samuel
                            Stella Montes
        Winnington, V., manager
...........Isadore Avenue intersects
                            New Kanze
       Harrison, W. J.
                             Brownlow
       Brown, S., school teacher
       Workman Ltd., contractors and quarry owners
                              Lea-Fail
       Mullan, Miss A.
                              Brentom
       Lawrence, G., manager
                               Colette
       Stewart, Geo., grocer
                             Southview
       Thompson, Jas., dealer
                               Morlyn
       McDevitt, Rosemary
                               Royston
       Harrison, E., publican
       Brown, J., dairyman
                            New Barnsley
   1. Ferris, Samuel
   2. Cairns, James
   3. Proctor, S.
   4. Walls, Joseph
   5. Flemming, A., fireman
   6. McCartney, W. T., labourer
       Walker, Miss M. T. Norah
                          Whiterock House
       Beattie, William, farmer
       Springfield Dyeing and Finishing Co. Ltd.
       Corr, J., publican
       Jones, E., labourer
...........Whiterock Road intersects
                             Mount Alverno
       Sheehan, Timothy
                           Loughview House
       Caulfield, J., dairyman
       Dunwoody, J., labourer
       Wharry, W., farmer
                             __________

2, 4. Beagon, Alex., publican
   6. Derry, Florence
   8. Healey, D., taxi driver
 10. Malone, John, tenter
 12. Greenan, Edward, mechanic
 14. Neeson, Jane
 16. Kelly, Isabella, milliner
 18. McKeown, Michael, clerk
 20. Edwards, ex-D.I.  R.I.C.
 22. Boyle, John, violinist
 24. Ward, M., shop assistant
 26. Kelly, John
 28. Mount, Charles, postman
 30. Maguire, D., manager
 32. Springfield Road R.U.C. Barracks (B, District)
...........Violet Street intersects
 34. Laverty, A., chemist
 36. O'Connor, Jas., cabinet maker
 38. Smyth, Mrs.
 40. McKeown, J., insurance agent
...........Crocus Street intersects
 42. Quinn, Cornelius, grocer
 44. Ballymurphy Dispensary Sub-District - Dr. Kennedy, medical officer
 46. Giles, G. H., M.B., B.Ch., surgeon
 48. Welsh, Michael
 50. Doolan, Kieran, hairdresser
 52. Rice, Hugh
 54. McFadden, Patk., school teacher
 56. Wright, Bernard
 58. Boyd, George, plumber
 60. Lanfesti, Mrs.
 62. Trainor, John, dealer
 64. Murray, Wm., waiter
 66. McAuley, John, baker
 68. Davey, Hugh, manager
 70. McAleese, Patrick, pawn broker
 72. McKenna, Thomas, traveller
 74. Murray, Patk., F.S.S.A., accountant and auditor
 76. Cassidy, J. P., tel. G.P.O.
 78. Woods, P., P.E.T.
 80. Fitzsimons, A., school teacher
 82. Cummings, Robert, school teacher
 84. Lavery, Elizabeth
 86. Smith, Joseph, draper
...........Iris Street intersects
 88. Breen, Arthur, manager Model Bakeries - B. Hughes Ltd., millers, bakers
122, 124. Meli, Fred., supper saloon
...........Springfield Avenue intersects
126. Springfield Factory Ltd., linen and cambric manufacturers
        Hazelton, W. D., & Co., linen and cotton manufacturers, etc.
        Mackie, James & Sons Ltd. Textile Machinists
218. Anderson, J. T., engineer
220. Rocks, Elizabeth
222. Martin, Arthur, J.P.
224. McMeekin, Francis
226. Nelson & Co., boiler cement manufacturers
228. McKelvey, Saml., painter
230. Cupples, Jane, draper
...........Colinview Street intersects
234. Noble, R. G., boot maker
236. Creen, Hugh, baker
238. McQuillan, ?, cabinet maker
240. Ward, James, butcher
242. McQuillan, Mary
244. Duncan, R., draper
...........Colinward Street intersects
246. Berry, Edward, grocer
248. Hamilton, John, draper
250. Webb, Patk., clerk
252. Kirk, G., spring manufacturer
254. Murray, G. H., engineer
256.Porte, Edmund, Springfield Road P.O.
258. Stewart, J., boot maker
260. Williamson, Chas., pharmaceutical chemist
262. Ramsay, Martha, butcher
264. Milliken, Eadie, milliner
266. Parkes, John, baker
...........Colinpark Street intersects
...........Elswick Street intersects
268, 270. Wallace, W. J., tailor
272. Greer, John, clerk
274. Megraw, Wm., iron moulder
276. Leddy, John, cashier
278. Teggart, H., engineer
280. Ingram, Robert, butcher
282. Murray, John, fitter
...........Tennyson Street intersects
286. Sloan, W., compositor
288. Bunting, Allan, tenter
290. Kenna, Ed., R.U.C.
292. Dunlop, W. J., relieving officer
294. Kennedy, J., assurance manager
296. Cruden, R. L., secretary
298. Galway, John, iron turner
300. Hamilton, Andrew, fitter
302. McMullan, Mrs. M.
304. Berry, Robt., inspector D.A.T.I.
306. McKinley, Joseph, labourer
308. McRoberts, Jas., draper
310. Sterling, John, moulder
312. Cordner, W. G., preparing master
...........Forth River Gardens intersects
314. Martin, S. A., grocer
316. McClenaghan, J., foreman
318. Ross. John, ornamenter
320. Longmore, H., blacksmith
322. Leckey, R., preparing master
324. Ewart, Samuel, grocer
...........Pollard Street intersects
326. Uprichard, T.
328. Marsden, Jas., plater
330. Thompson, Alex., mechanic
332. Carlisle, W., Corporation official
334. Vacant
336. Brannigan, H. J., cllctr. collector or collar cutter
338. Crosbie, W. G., heckle maker
340. Armstrong, Geo., labourer
342. Reynolds, James, labourer
344. Crosbie, John, grocer
...........Maurice Street intersects
344a. Darby, John, publican
346. McClean, J., confectioner
348. Brennan, P., commission agent
358. Press, Mary
360. Ingham, James, dairyman
                             Leigh Cottages
   1, Burton, Joseph
   2. Burton, Joseph
   3. Watt, Wm., manager
        Watt, Wm., & Sons, finishers and dyers
        Marsh & Co. (1928) Ltd.
366a. Hair & Fibre Flock Merchant
362. Magee, M., spirit merchant
...........Lynmouth Street intersects
364. Fisher, Wm., iron turner
366. Totten, Geo., driver
368. Ferguson, G., brick layer
370. Neill, Jas., labourer
372. Crowe, John, labourer
374. Stewart, Jas., labourer
376. Forsythe, Mrs.
378. Hastings, R. J., conductor
380. Winnington, George, watchman]
382. Gibson, Wm., labourer
384. Wright, Jas., labourer
386. McDowell, Samuel
388. Kane, John
390. Waterworth, D., engineer
392. Finlay, D., labourer
394. Caldwell, Wm. A., linen lapper
396. Taggart, N. W., joiner
398. Crozier, Fred. W., labourer
                              Rock Angus
        Mearns, S., school master
                              Florenceville
        Jones, John, grocer
...........Matmouth Street intersects (Malmouth in 1943)
        Ferris, James, grocer
        Murphy, Thomas, & Son, Ballymurphy Brickworks
500. Leitch, George H.
502. McAuley, John, builder
504. McGlinchey, J., foreman
                                Aberloue
        Phillips, J., manager
                              Rath Ardh
        Sheehan, Timothy, clerk
                              Richmond
        McNinch, C. C., journalist
480. Wilton, W., carriers
                         Ballymurphy House
        Murphy, Mrs. Sarah
        Ballymurphy Brickworks
                               Glen Villa
    1. Shaw, Mrs.
    2. Hartley, W., fireman
                                  Idrone
        Gault, Hugh, butcher
...........Whiterock Road intersects
        Mallon, H., spirit merchant
                          Mountain Lodge
       Sinclair, Robert, farmer
                              Vilo House
       Sinclair, Mrs.
                              Woodlands
       Sinclair, J. B., dairyman

Springfield Row
from Woodvale Avenue to Springfield Road

   1. Mitchell, S., labourer
   3. Duncan, Andw., shoe maker
   5. Witherall, Mrs.
   7. Spiers, Wm., labourer
   9. Tinsley, Thomas
 11. Brand, James, labourer
 13. Owens, Matilda, house keeper
 15. Masterson, Wm., labourer
 17. Wilson, Henry, labourer
 19. Crowe, Geo., plater
 21. McWilliams, Jane
 23. Montgomery, John
 25. Harvey, Thos., labourer
 27. Harvey, Sarah
 29. Montgomery, Wm. J.
 31. Kirk, Albert, labourer
 33. Dowling, Thos., labourer
 35. Bennett, Jas., labourer
 37. Gordon, John
 39. Crowe, Thos., labourer
41, 43. Selby, John
 45. Faloon, Jane, winder
 47. Williamson, D., fitter
 49. Galway, Andrew
 51. Tosh, Robert
 53. McDowell, Geo., labourer
 55. Bates, Jack, labourer
 57. Tosh, Joseph
 59. Gorman, William
 61. Cooke, T., fireman
 63. Montgomery, W., plumber
 65. Ball, Wm., labourer
 67. Bates, Thomas, labourer
 69. Ramsey, Mrs., house keeper
 71. Crowe, John, labourer
 73. Price, David, labourer
 75. Glover, Andw., labourer
 77. Graham, Malcolm, labourer
 79. Geddes, Jas., car inspector
 81. McCoubrey, J., labourer
                             __________

   2. Franton, John, labourer
   4. Hogg, Sarah
   6. Burns, Margaret
   8. McAuley, Wm., labourer
 10. McDowell, E., bleacher
 12. Glass, Elizabeth, house keeper
 14. McCutcheon, Mrs.
 16. Kirk, Thos., fireman
 18. Matthews, James, labourer
 20. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
 22. Kirkpatrick, Thos., labourer
 24. McCullough, Wm., carter
 26. McCartney, M., labourer
 28. Redpath, Mrs.
 30. Stewart, Amelia
 32. Murdoch, William
 34. Spence, A., labourer
 36. Orr, E., labourer

Springmount Street
Upper Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. Creighton, Jas., publican
   3. McClenaghan, Thos., labourer (Clenaghan, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
   5. Burns, David, labourer
   7. Crozier, J., labourer
   9. Herron, Bella
 11. Johnston, S., labourer
 13. Hill, Frank S., labourer
 15. Hynds, William, labourer
 17. McMurray, G., labourer
 19. Hollywood, Wm., labourer
 21. Stringer, Wm., joiner
 23. McCullough, Ellen
 25. Dalton, Samuel, labourer
 27. McCullough, William, labourer
 29. Bruster, Robt., labourer
 31. Meehan, Thos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Crothers, Wm., labourer
   4. Brown, Hugh, fitter
   6. McTeer, James, labourer
   8. Lockhart, Geo., labourer
 10. Adams, Grace
 12. Kerr, Jack, labourer
 14. Totten, T., hackle setter
 16. Riddell, T., labourer
 18. Arbuthnot, Joshua, labourer
 20. Caesar, Joseph, joiner
 22. Beattie, J., labourer
 24. Graham, ?
 26. Mitchell, Wm., labourer
 28. McVicker, Geo., labourer
 30. Casement, Ralph, labourer
 32. Prentice, R., cloth finisher
 34. Hart, Thos., driller
 36. Everett, W.

Springvale Street
off Ligoniel Road, Ballysillan

   1. Halliday, Miss E.
   2. Townsend, James
   3. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Harvey, Joseph, labourer

Springview Street
Waterford Street to Springfield Road

   1. McKnight, Joseph
   3. Lynch, John, labourer
   5. McPeake, Francis
   7. McIlwee, Patk., coach builder
   9. McKee, Wm., labourer
 11. McCrory, John, carter
 13. Gaffney, Mary, clerk
 15. Fegan, Edwd., labourer
 17. Hannaway, Patk., wood worker
 19. O'Neill, John, labourer
 21. McGonnell, Jane
 23. Beresford, James
 25. McGonnell, Patrick, labourer
 27. Hardy, Margaret
 29. Ferran, Annie
 31. Hefferon, Daniel, labourer
 33. McKinna, M., house keeper
 35. Bannon, James, sawyer
 37. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 39. Reddie, John, labourer
 41. Maguire, Jas., labourer
 43. Magee, Michael, labourer
 45. McNulty, Patk., labourer
 47. McConville, Essie
 49. Creaney, Thos., weaver
 51. Loughran, James, tailor
 53. Smith, James, labourer
 55. McCabe, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. Doherty, Isabella
   4. Stewart, Thos., labourer
   6. McAtee, John, joiner
   8. Burns, Mrs., char woman
 10. McGurk, John, labourer
 12. Planton, Mary
 14. Dinnon, Michael, labourer
 16. McGonnell, Thos., labourer
 18. McKeown, Jane
 20. Donnelly, Bernard, labourer
 22. Fisher, Wm., rougher
 24. Boyle, Robert, labourer
 26. Devlin, John, labourer
 28. Martin, David, fireman
 30. Martin, Nellie
 32. Farnin, Anna
 34. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 36. Anderson, Patrick, labourer
 38. Magarry, Sarah
 40. McAuley, J., labourer
 42. Maguire, Rose
 44. Gateway
 46. Magee, Francis
 48. McKenna, Mary
 50. Glendinning, Jane
 52. Topping, James, driver

Spruce Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Stewart, W. J., carter
   3. Wilson, John, coalman
   5. Patterson, Arthur, labourer
   7. McCullough, James
   9. Stevenson, Mrs.
 11. Baker, R. J., butcher
 13. Vacant
 15. Weatherall, E., sheet metal worker
 17. Lowe, Ross, labourer
 19. Johnson, Samuel, labourer (Johnston in 1943)
 21. Skeats, W. J., dealer
 23. Moffat, T. J., plate layer
 25. Dodds, Hugh, labourer
 27. Dowdall, Mrs.
 29. Hickey, Thos., warder
31 and 35. Russell, S., Wholesale Tobacconist and Confectioner
 33. Little, Wm. J., brick layer
 37. Bowman, Moses, labourer
 39. Matchett, W. H.
 41. Corry, Mrs.
 43. Dowds, John, fireman
 45. Dawson, H., linen lapper
 47. Greenlees, Arthur, labourer
 49. Bradley, A., steward
 51. Clair, Thomas, labourer
 53. Mawhinney, J., fitter
 55. Gilmour, Robert
 57. Stewart, R., labourer
 59. Anderson, Mathw., labourer
 61. Hillis, Samuel, labourer
 63. Cheray, R. J., labourer (Cherry, R., J. labourer in 1943)
                              __________

   2. Cardie, James, labourer (Cardle, James, labourer in 1943)
   4. McLeease, John, groom (McLeese, John, chauffeur in 1943)
   6. Hanna, Mrs.
   8. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
 10. Greer, Saml., shipwright
 12. Kirkpatrick, J., porter
 14. Hanna, John, labourer
 16. Calvert, Saml., labourer
 18. McMinn, Mrs. Maggie
 20. Aikenhead, Miss
20. Alexander, A., crane man
 22. Shilcock, Mrs. Ruth
 24. Doole, F., labourer
 26. Hawthorne, S., linen lapper
 28. Black, Mrs.
 30. McAnally, James, labourer
 32. Carragher, Mrs.
 34. Traill, W. J., wire worker
 36. Allen, William, labourer
 38. Hoey, George, labourer (Hoy, George, labourer in 1943)
 40. Mooney, R., cabinet maker
 42. Graham, Elizabeth, grocer
 44. McCoy, Mrs. Annie
 46. Waugh, R., linen lapper
 48. McCann, J., cutter
 50. McCarroll, Miss
 52. Porter, Mrs.
 54. Clare, William, shipwright
 56. Kidd, James, labourer
 58. Boyd, David, labourer
 60. Long, Mrs.
 62. Andrews, A., machinist
 64. McFarland, Mrs.

Stanfield Court
off Stanfield Street

   1. Ross, John, fruit dealer
   3. Morgan, A., & Son, stores
   5. Rice, M., fruiterer
                             __________

   2. O'Connor, Daniel, dealer
   4. McManus, Sarah
   6. Tilley, Wm., butcher
   8. Crawford, B., butcher
 10. McCallister, Alex., groom

Stanfield Street
Verner Street to Stewart Street

1, 3. McGorrin, T., publican
   5. Croskery, B., carter
   7. Parnham, J., labourer
   9. McKay, John, labourer
 3a. Vacant
 11. McAllister, Robert, carter
 13. McCann, Maggie
 15. McWilliams, Hugh, labourer
 17. McCann, Hugh, labourer
 19. McBride, Mrs. M.
 21. Fitzpatrick, A., case maker
 23. McAllister, Jas., carter
 25. Turner, B., dealer
 27. Turner, Thomas, fish dealer
 29. McMullan, Mary
 31. Stables
33, 35. Mulligan, P., publican
...........Welsh Street intersects
 37. McGrath, Miss S., grocer
 39. McCartan, John, carter
 41. Norwood, Thos., labourer
 43. Smyth, Thos., labourer
 45. Green, Wm., labourer
 47. McAllister, J., labourer
...........Staunton Street intersects
 49. McGreevey, James, labourer
 51. Mallon, P., labourer
 53. McAteer, Danl., wood turner
 55. Maynes, William
 57. O'Brien, Mrs. L., weaver
 59. Moore, Saml., shipwright
 61. Trainor, H., fish dealer
 63. Hasty, P., labourer
 65. McStravick, James, carrier
 67. Trainor, Elizabeth, dealer
 69. Reilly, J., labourer
 71. Lyons, Edward, labourer
 73. Brennan, Robt., labourer
 75. Goodman, Mrs. Eliza
 77. O'Connor, Cairns, labourer
 79. Crossan, James, groom
 81. Reid, James, labourer
 83. Torley, Jas., butcher
 85. Gibson, J., cattle drover
 87. McKenna, Edwd., labourer
 89. Bultitude, R., labourer
 91. McGurk, P., sailor
 93. McTaggart, Mrs., fish dealer
 95. Corey, James, cattle drover
 97. Kelly, Hugh, labourer
 99. Crane, Mrs.
101. McCrisken, H., hairdresser
103. Friel, J., butcher
                              __________

   4. Hopkins, L., machinist
   6. O'Connor, Daniel, dealer
...........Stanfield Court intersects
   8. McAllister, G., labourer
 10. Macauley, Jane
 12. Moore, A., labourer
 14. Clay, Mrs.
 16. Geddis, Elizabeth
 18. Smiley, John, labourer
 20. McKenna, James, labourer
 22. Hawkins, Joseph, moulder
 24. Byrne, E., sign writer
 26. McKaig, Mrs. Sarah
 28. O'Neill, Margt., smoother
 30. Morgan, Hiram, butcher
 32. Fitzpatrick, James, carter
 34. Ward, Jas., grocer
...........Welsh Street intersects
 36. Williamson, D., fruiterer
 38. Thompson, Jos., carter
 40. Glennon, P., basket maker
 42. Corey, James, labourer
 44. Kerney, Jas., labourer
 46. O'Rawe, R., labourer
 48. Joyce, Thomas, labourer
 50. Malone, Mrs. Bessie
 52. Touhey, Mrs. Jane
 54. O'Hare, Mrs. Mary
 56. Maginnis, P., labourer
 58. Burns, P., labourer
 60. Hasty, Robt., labourer
 62. Cullen, E., watchman
 64. McLaughlin, M., shoe maker
 66. Cahill, M., labourer
 68. McKillop, Thomas, labourer
 70. Murphy, W., motor driver
 72. Rafferty, Jas., labourer
 74. McConkey, Jos., tailor
 76. Carvill, Ptk., labourer
 78. Trainor, Jas., labourer
 80. Gibson, Arthur, labourer
       Robson's cattle auction mart

Stanhope Street
Old Lodge Road to Clifton Street

   1. O'Hare, Arthur, labourer
   3. Whelan, Wm., dealer
   5. McClenaghan, Ann
   7. Meeking, Philip, labourer
   9. McGarry, John, slater
 11. Harrington, George, labourer
 13. Nolan, Isaac, labourer
 15. Meighan, Sarah
 17. Jennings, Robt., labourer
 19. Mulholland, Peter, labourer
 21. Hamilton, Mary Ann
 23. O'Reilly, Michael, dealer
 25. McCafferty, T., labourer
 27. Worsfold, J., labourer
 29. Roche, John, labourer
 31. Owens, John, labourer
 33. Small, Daniel, labourer
 35. Short, Jas. P., labourer
 37. McNeill, Thomas, labourer
 39. Short, Jas., labourer
 41. Kane, David, labourer
 43. Black, Elizabeth
 45. Doyle, Sarah
...........Wall Street intersects
...........Unity Street intersects
 51. McCann, Lawrence
 53. McKenna, J., labourer
 55. Mason, Mary
 57. Kinnon, Thos., caretaker
       Stanhope Street Public Elementary School - Principal, J. Benson
                              __________

2 to 6. Tougher, Wm., pawn broker (side door)
   8. Martin, John, dealer
 10. McDonagh, J., soldier
 12. Archer, Jos., labourer
 14. Moore, Patk., labourer
 16. Brown, Patrick, pensioner
 18. Brown, Ed., labourer
 20. Spence, Wm., labourer
 22. McCaughy, Frances
 24. Black, Mrs. H., spinner
 26. Hennessey, H., butcher
 28. McAllister, Arthur, labourer
 30. Marlow, M., labourer
 32. Downey, Joseph, labourer
 34. McGrogan, John, labourer
 36. McGrogan, J., labourer
 38. Sweeney, Sarah
 40. McVarnock, J., steward
 42. Gilmore, H., dealer
 44. Gilmore, H., dealer
 46. Black, James, labourer
 48. McKinley, Rose
 50. Gilroy, Mary Jane
 52. Rock, Annie
 54. Donnelly, Daniel
 56. Irvine, Mrs.
 58. Savage, J., labourer
60, 62. Doherty, J., publican
...........Wall Street intersects
 64. Ward, Peter, labourer
 66. Elliott, B., labourer
 68. Huddleson, P., carter
 70. Duthay, Ellen (Duthie)
 72. Leighton, Mrs.
 74. Aldons, Thomas, porter
 76. McCabe, John, labourer
...........Unity Street intersects
 78. McCreesh, Mrs., publican
 80. Kevlahan, P., pensioner (Kivlahan)
 82. Fallon, P., barman
 84. Carolan, J., labourer
 86. Carolan, Frank, grocer
 88. Burns, F., coach builder

Stanley Lane
off Little York Street

   1. Shaw, Mary
   2. Craig, Mrs.
   3. Bosket, J., labourer
   4. Purdy, William, labourer
   5. Ireland, Wm., labourer
   6. Cristy, Saml., labourer

Stanley Place
off Little York Street

   1. Herbert, Mary
   3. McNeill, Wm., carter
   5. Stewart, John, rivetter
   7. McFearon, R. M., labourer
   9. Johnston, David, labourer

Stanley Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Road

   2. Ash, Caroline
   4. Duffey, J., sweep (Duffy, Thomas, sweep in 1943)
   6. Barnes, Jos., labourer
   8. McNeilly, Thomas, labourer
 10. McCoy, Mary Ann
 12. Hyde, Samuel, labourer
 14. King, Wm. J., labourer
 16. Ellis, Annie
 18. McGibbon, Ernest, labourer
 20. Green, F., fireman
 22. Boyle, Thos., labourer
 24. Todd, Margaret
 26. Beattie, W., moulder
 28. Evitt, Lizzie
 30. Cummings, J., type caster
 32. Wilson, Jas., carter
...........Cullingtree Street intersects
 40. Simpson, James
 42. Arneill, John, labourer
 44. Pollock, Agnes
 46. McIlroy, Miss
 48. side door

Station Road
from Holywood Road to County Down Railway, Strandtown

   1. Feenan, James, manager
   3. McIlroy, Miss Mary
111. Charles, J., engineer
113. Higginson, J.
115. Beattie, J.
        Sydenham Railway Station - Thomas Scott, station master
 83. Hamilton, R., musical instrument dealer
 81. Whitla, A., joiner
 79. Mullan, A., sheet metal worker
 77. McCarley, W., insurance agent
 75. Potter, J., clerk
 73. Sweney, N. H., head constable R.U.C. (Sweeney)
 71. Douie, Wm., foreman
 69. Rolleston, Wm., builder
 67. Millar, C. H.
 65. Prior, G., clerk
 63. Aicken, W., clerk
 61. Mitchell, Wm., foreman
 59. McGaffin, J., accountant
 57. Rolleston, A. V., butcher
 55. Dunlop, A. T., manager
 53. Wilcock, Wm., electrical engineer
 51. Harding, J., book binder
 49. McKibben, S. D., clerk
 47. McCartney, Miss M. J.
 45. McCordick, J., tailor
 43. McCauley, Mrs.
 41. Whitla, J., builder
                              __________

                              Tudor Lodge
       McGovern, W. M., B.A., B.S.G., Government official
                                Glencairn
       Swancoat, N. H., engineer
                                 Raneese
       Gibson, W. S., Civil Servant
                                 Craiglea
       Neely, H. W., civil servant
                                 The Den
       Porter, Saml., Barrister
       Johnston, Philip, stock and share broker
       Johnston, A. M.
 14. Gelston, Jas., labourer
 16. Hanna, J., planter
...........Palmerston Road intersects
                                 Orrington
       Horrobin, R. H., journalist
                                 Invermore
       Davis, F. G., picture framer
 32. Minnis, A. T., district secretary British Law Insurance Co. Ltd.
 34. Dobbin, Jas. G., insurance broker and agent
 36. Minnis, W. F., J.P., manager Belfast and Co. Down Railway
 38. Newell, Mrs.
 40. Kirkpatrick, J., manager
..........Victoria Avenue intersects
 50. Gibson, George
 52. Treyherne, G., engineer
 54. McKinley, Alex., sergt. R.U.C.
 56. McCormick, Mrs.
 58. Marks, Miss K.
 64. Hughes, John, plater
 66. Walsh, Mrs. Russell
 74. Young, Wm., agent
 76. Sherlock, Mrs.
                                 Shorefield
       Bruce, Wm., refreshment rooms

Station Street
Bridge End to Queen's Quay

   1. Spencer, Mrs. E., newsagent and tobacconist
   3. O'Neill, C., restaurant
   5. Patrick Bros., printers' engineers
   7. O'Neill, Chas., fruit emporium
9, 11. Model Lodging House - McCahon, M., manager
 13. Farlie & jack, grocers
...........Middlepath Street intersects
15, 17. Donnelly, T., publican
19, 20. Harrison, Mrs. M., confectioner and tobacconist
 21. McMechan, A., cafe
 23. Kelly, John, Ltd., Coal Merchants and Steamship Owners. Telegraphic Address, "Kelpy, Belfast" (Kelly)
25, 27. Donnelly, T., publican
       Belfast and County Down Railway Terminus - W. F. Minnis, general manager; H. E. Mellor, secretary and accountant; P. A. Arnott, engineer; J. L. Crosthwait, loco. superintendent; R. McMeekan, cashier; station master, A. Pyper
       Dixon, T. S., & Co. Ltd.
       Cerebos Ltd.
                              __________

   2. Barkley, W. M., & Sons Ltd., coal depot
   4. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal merchants
       Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal depot

Staunton Street
off Eliza Street

   1. McConkey, R., labourer
   3. McCann, Jos., carter
   5. McCartney, Mrs. Kate
   7. Moore, Wm., dealer
   9. Moore, Thomas, dealer
...........Campbell's Place intersects
 11. Kayes, Thomas, labourer
 13. Jenkins, C., labourer
 15. Starkey, Henry, seaman
 17. McCabe, John, carter
 19. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Jenkins, Jas., painter
   4. Hasty, Mrs. Rebecca
   6. Connor, Robt., labourer
   8. McGrady, Mrs. Eliza
 10. Carlin, Geoffrey, labourer
 12. McGrogan, Jos., grocer
...........Keegan Street intersects
 14. Stilges, Saml., labourer
 16. Quinn, Thomas, carter
 18. Campbell, P., clerk
 20. Haughey, Mrs. Annie
 22. Downey, B., engineer

Steam Mill Lane
Gamble Street to Corporation Square

   1. Side door
   3. Jones, Mrs. Mary J.
   5. Digney, Thomas, labourer
7, 9, 11. Customs Bonded Warehouse - Stack D - Doran & Co.; office, 37, 38 Donegall Quay
 13. Doran & Co. (cooperage)
 15. McConnell, D., storeman
 17. Garrett, R., Ltd. (stables)
                              __________

   2. Stratton, W., miller
   4. Stabling yard
   6. Brown, Wm., labourer
   8. Stores
 10. Vacant
 12. Scott, J. (stores)
14, 16. Mitchell & Co. Ltd.
18, 20. Doran, John, labourer
 22. Brown, J., labourer
 24. Shaw, Mary
 26. McGreevy, W., carter
...........Bradford Square intersects
 28. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
 30. Back entrance
 32. Maguire, Sarah
 34. O'Neill, D., labourer
 36. McKenzie & Rea
 38. Thompson, D. J. (stores)

Steen's Row
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Greer, T., labourer
   3. Reid, Mrs. Essie
   5. Smith, L., machine man
   7. Gilliland, Samuel, labourer
   9. Hood, Miss Eliza
 11. Todd, Miss Margaret
 13. Hagan, Wm., sailor
 15. McMillan, Andrew, labourer
 17. Gibson, James
 19. Hoey, John, labourer
 21. Caldwell, Samuel, labourer
 23. McMillan, Andrew, labourer
 25. McAlpine, William, labourer
 27. Peacock, Samuel, labourer
 29. McKelvey, Hugh, labourer
                              __________

   2. Laird, Jas., labourer
   4. Bell, Wm. John, gardener
   6. Douglas, Wm., labourer
   8. Rea, James, labourer
 10. Todd, Geo., painter
 12. Reid, Jack, labourer
 14. Thompson, James, labourer
 16. Jones, Joseph, fireman
 18. Venters, James, boiler maker
 20. Clark, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Glendinning, Mrs. E.
 24. Rainey, Mrs.
 26. Glendinning, Thos., labourer
 28. Elwood, Alexander, labourer
 30. Davidson, Geo., blacksmith
 32. Hogg, Mrs. Mary

Steen's Back Row
off Steen's Row

   1. Gray, Miss Mary
   3. Pettigrew, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Murray, James, labourer
   7. Gillespie, Andw., carter
   9. Perry, Mrs. Emily
 11. Dunn, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Gourley, S., labourer
                              __________

   2. Flavelle, James, labourer
   4. Parker, Mrs. Dalia
   6. Rea, Henry
   8. Cromie, R. J., driller

Stephen Street
Kent Street to Little Donegall Street

       "Belfast Telegraph" motor garage
 13. Mandeville Club
 15. Baird, W. & G., Ltd.
15a. Richards, R., comm. agent
...........Library Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Gray, Thomas, labourer
   4. Robinson, Mrs.
   6. Kane, Alexander, printer
   8. Keenan, Hugh, labourer
 10. Johnston, Patrick, labourer
 12. Flanaghan, Danl., labourer
 14. Keenan, James, labourer
 16. McGivney, J., billiard marker
...........Library Street intersects
       Corporation Stone Yard - Highways Department

Stewart Street
McAuley Street to East Bridge Street

       Great Northern Railway, May's Fields Goods Depot - Geo. A. Clarke, superintendent
       Belfast Corporation Abattoir - Capt. J. McClure Barry, M.R.C.V.S., city veterinarian
       The Universal Casings Co. Ltd., sausage skin manufacturers
       Forrest, Wm., & Sons Ltd., blood contractors
       Meakin, C. & B., Sausage Skin Manufacturers. Telegrams, "Racquet."
       Dunlop, W. J., tripe dresser
       McCartney, M. J., tripe dresser
                              __________

   2. Dobbins, Mrs. Mary
   4. Freel, John, butcher
   6. Harkness, Patk., carter
   8. Branney, Margaret Jane
...........Keegan Street intersects
 10. Hughes, John, stableman
 12. McAnally, S., engine driver
 14. McAreavey, T., hairdresser
 16. Gillen, J., marine fireman
...........Stanfield Street intersects
       Robson, John, Ltd., Belfast Live Stock Auction Mart, Telegrams; "Robson, Belfast

Stockman's Lane
Lisburn Road to Falls Road

       Balmoral Cemetery
   1. Armstrong, Mrs.
   3. Bell, Mrs. W.
   5. Clyde, H., manager
   7. Cooke, W.
   9. Meechan, Mrs. A.
...........Weston Drive intersects
 11. Anderson, E.
 13. Anderson, J., builder
 15. Mitchel, V., secretary
                        Meadow Lands
       McLaurin, J. C., traveller
                      Meadow Cottage
       Vacant
 25. Gordon, J. D., architect
 27. Thompson, J. E., manager
 29. Thompson, J. E., salesman
 31. Wallace, W. C., painter and decorator
 33. Barr, A. C., engineer
 35. Neill, Miss E.
 37. McNeill, G.
 41. Wilson, J., A.A. Patrol
 43. Walsh, G., chair maker
 45. Espey, A. W., clerk
 47. Hunter, W., warehouseman
 49. Hanna, S., linen business
 51. Bracken, J., clerk
 53. Savage, D., plater
 55. Baird, T., conductor
 57. Armstrong, W., labourer
 59. Page, Mrs. M.
 61. Seawright, W., R.U.C.
 63. White, Mrs. M.
 65. Armstrong, G., gardener
 67. Cairns, J.
 69. Thompson, G., fitter
                            Knock-na-cree
       Davis, John, clerk
                                 Raheen
       Simonton, H. N. M.
                              Whitecross
       Overend, Mrs. E.
                            Carrowreagh
       Houston, Jas., boot merchant
                               Home Lea
       Shearer, J., inspector
                            Lorna Doone
       Kerr, D. S., agent
                                Donard
       Blyth, Robert J., clerk
                               Marisaig
       Hendry, J., civil servant
                              Maherally
       Gardiner, C,., civil servant
                                Avoca
       Mann, S., confectioner
                            Crossnacule
       Green, H. A.
                               Martello
       Walker, S., manager
                           Glennalough
       Reid, R. H., grocer
                              Inisfree
       O'Neill, Rev. F. W. S., M.A.
                          Windermere
       Ervine, George
                             Parkside
       Bullock, W. B., confectioner
                            Rossmore
       Malcolm, Miss C.
                            Berridale
       Vacant
                             Erindale
       Martin, Robert, clerk
                          Brooklands
       Litherland, C., organ builder
                          Lechateau
       Hughes, J., park ranger
                         Cleopatrihia
       McCausland, C., driver
                             Loxley
       Hewitt, R. J., manager
                     Colin View Cottages
   1. Calvert, John, carter
   2. Smith, Chas., traveller
   3. Anderson, Adam, carpenter
   4. Cathcart, Mrs.
   5. Saunders, A., labourer
   6. Smith, J.
   7. Johnston, Miss
   8. Green, Jas., coach builder
   9. O'Shaughnessy, Mrs.
 10. Boyd, James, millwright
 11. Good, Mrs.
                            Laurel Grove
       Wright, Mrs. Mabel
                               Ryecroft
       Martin, J.
                              Cloverlea
       Snoddy, James
                              Glengariff
       O'Shea, M.
                             Tullnavern (Tulnavern in 1943) & (Tullynavern in 1918)
       Vacant
                           Campbeltown
       O'Brien, P. J., traveller
                              Ivy Grove
       Price, Thos., builder
                              Roseville
       Hannigan, P., publican
                               St. Clair
       Sinclair, Miss
                            __________

       Balmoral Railway Station
       Musgrave Park
       Whysall, F. H., M.I.E.E., city electrical engineer and general manager
       Balmoral Protestant Male Industrial School - Miss Cooper, matron; John Bawn, gardener
                            Porter Lodge
       Patterson, W., gardener
       Horscroft, George, superintendent of parks
                             Mar Lodge
       Martin, S., pig dealer
                      Riversdale Terrace
       Mack, S., provision merchant
   2. Mayne, J., butcher
   3. Mayne, Mark, butcher
       McDowell, J.
                       Givenchy Terrace
   1. Clarke, John, motorman
   2. Quinn, James
   3. Malley, Henry, porter (O'Malley, Henry, porter in 1943)
   4. McIlwee, James, labourer
   5. Newman, George
   6. Bowman, John
   7. Elliott, David, linesman
   8. Turbit, Samuel, inspector
   9. Massey, James, shoe maker
 10. Gregg, Patrick
 11. O'Brien, F., motorman
 12. Seeds, James, foreman
 13. Dunne, Alexander, hairdresser
 14. Lynch, John
       Webb, Wm. J., teacher
                              Belvedere
       Knipe, James, manager
                            Florenceville
       Hawkins, John A., cycle agent
                              Benvista
       Keenan, Wm. J., time keeper
                              Yvonne
       Laird, Robt. W., chemist
                              Kinvara
       Mason, Chas. H., civil servant
                               Arosa
       Flury, Martin J., watch maker
                              Cremona
       McCann, Patrick
                               Lissiux (Lisieux in 1943)
       McMullan, D., commercial traveller
                          St. Catherine's
       Hill, David, clerk
                                 Idrone
       McDermott, Michael, insurance agent
                                 Glencar
       Connolly, Jas., supt.
                                  Almar
       Dick, Geo. S., traveller
       Goodall, Edw., french polisher
       Carroll, Chas., grocer and confectioner

Stonyford Street
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Brown, Jas., shipwright
   3. Fairlie, John, blacksmith
   5. Smith, Robt., labourer
   7. McLeod, John, holder up
   9. McCarney, R., shipwright
 11. Withers, Jas., sawyer
 13. McCarley, Robt., holder up
 15. Hardy, C., bread server
 17. Bailie, Geo., soldier
 19. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 21. Clarke, Thomas
 23. McLeod, George
 25. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
 27. Pryce, William, labourer
 29. Hare, Mrs.
 31. McCracken, J., rivetter
 33. Fitzsimons, ?, labourer
 35. Winter, Robt., rivetter
 37. Currie, Robt., labourer
 39. McKee, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. McNally, William J., clerk
   4. Girvan, Mary
   6. Weir, Robt., rivetter
   8. Doggart, Elizabeth
 10. Tosh, Henry, joiner
 12. Smith, Eliza
 14. Hunter, Wm.
 16. Johnston, Frank, clerk
 18. Higginson, John
 20. McIntyre, Ben.
 22. McGrath, Thomas, labourer
 24. Wright, Mrs.
 26. Miller, A., motor engineer
 28. Dempster, Robert
 30. Pettigrew, Fred.
 32. Orr, Henry, labourer
 34. Haire, Wm., labourer
 36. Girvin, James
 38. Stanage, Frank, painter
 40. Hill, Chas., painter
 42. Gilmore, Robert, miller
 44. Looney, Thos., cabinet maker
 46. Roberts, Geo., soldier
 48. Fitzgerald, Thomas, labourer
 50. Watters, Wm., rigger
 52. Turnbull, James

Stormont Park
from Newtownards Road Upper

   1. McCartney, Thomas
   3. Cunningham, R. L. C.
   5. McDermott, Mrs. (MacDermott, The Misses in 1943)
   7. Todd, Mrs.
   9. Hall, T. K., commercial traveller
 11. Craig, H. M.
 13. Rice, J. P.
 15. Garmany, S.
 17. Percival, J. H., insurance official
 19. Tynan, Mrs.
 21. Lyons, Mrs.
 23. McClure, J.
 25. Deacon, C. H.
 27. Lamont, H. G.
       Cameron, Miss
       Shaw, J. G.
                              Garryowen
       Bailie, W. B.
                             __________

   2. McVeigh, Jas., produce merchant
   4. Moore, Mrs.
   6. Ronaldson, R. G., M.B.E.
   8. Angus, John
 10. Edmenson, Walter
 12. Crowe, John, manufacturing agent
 14. Jamieson, H., commercial traveller
 16. Grant, John
 18. New house vacant
 20. Wallace, Mrs. Stuart
 22. Rodgers, P. T.
 24. Nicol, Q. D., paper merchant
 26. Buchanan, R. M.
 28. Erskine, J.
       Vacant ground
 34. McConnell, W. E.
 36. Tipping, J.

Stormount Street
Albertbridge Road to Frank Street

   1. Campbell, Jas., labourer
   3. Sharpe, William, driller
   5. Kingan, Thos., baker
   7. Cooke, S., plumber
   9. Coulter, Wm. J., painter
 11. McClelland, W. G., mechanic
 13. Ellis, Henry, labourer
15 to 19. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Undertakers and Posting Establishment
 21. Bleakley, William, bread server
 23. Campbell, Miss Agnes
                              __________

   2. Thrue, Robt., joiner
   4. Sands, George, fitter
   6. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. McIntosh, Mrs. Harriotte (Harriett)
 10. Owens, Elizabeth
 12. Crothers, Elizabeth
 14. Eades, A., coachman
 16. Harland, Adam
 18. Williamson, J., salesman

Strangford Avenue
off Harberton Avenue (Park in 1943)

   2. McClay, Robert
   4. Jackson, W. H.
   6. Vacant
   8. McDowell, A.
 10. Power, W. E.
 12. Clarendon, W., Dean
 14. Vacant

Stranmillis Gardens
off Stranmillis Road

 1a. McIlroy, F. R., painter
   1. Gibson, Mrs.
   3. Martin, W., warehouseman
   5. Brown, Jas., coppersmith
   7. Allely, Samuel
   9. Tweedie, Mrs.
 11. McCullough, J., salesman
 13. Hammond, W. V., assessor
 15. Houston, S., collar cutter
 17. Murphy, Fras., traveller
 19. Gillen, T. W.
 21. McClure, J., miller
 23. Dorward, J., teacher
 25. Skillen, Joseph
 27. Donaghy, Miss
 29. Dean, R., manager
 31. McCone, J., chauffeur
 33. Cooper, A., warehouseman
 35. Donaldson, A., clerk
 37. Sephton, A. R., accountant
 39. Ferguson, H. M., civil servant
 41. Cooke, Robert, clerk
 43. Rice, Miss
 45. Kenna, Joseph
 47. Dormand, C., draughtsman
 49. Reavey, J., motor driver
 51. Timbey, H., foreman
 53. Trevorrow, T., cutter
 55. Corry, L.
 57. Turkington, W., groundsman
 59. Freeland, Mrs.
 61. Malcolm, J., Trade Union official
                              __________

   2. Murphy, J. J., detective-sergeant R.U.C.
   4. McMurtry, Mrs.
   6. Emerson, A., head-constable R.U.C.
   8. D'Arcy, Mrs.
 10. Crombie, Mrs.
 12. Pirrie, Wm., cutter
 14. Henderson, Hudson
 16. Dorman, William
 18. Robertson, W. W., Trades Union official
 20. Simmons, John, bookkeeper
 22. Sang, John A., engineer
 24. Darragh, Miss
 26. Mercer, F., warehouseman
 28. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 30. Crawford, Miss Agnes
 32. McDevitt, Henry, foreman
 34. Campbell, T., warehouseman
 36. Jackson, T. S., commercial traveller
 38. Morton, R. M.
 40. Irvin, H. E., Civil Servant
 42. Miller, Thomas, baker (Millar, Thomas, confectioner in 1943)
 44. McClure, J., manager
 46. Olver, Geo., hairdresser
 48. Vacant
 50. Edgar, Matthew, clerk
 52. McCadden, W. J.
 54. Mathews, G., linen business
 56. English, Miss
 58. Brown, John, clerk
 66. Latimer, John
 68. Phenix, T., civil servant
 70. Smyth, Mrs.
 72. Pedlow, Mrs. E. M.
 74. Fraser, J. K., hairdresser
 76. Stevenson, J., postman
 78. Pollock, J., postal official
 80. Pollins, Wm., builder

Stranmillis Park
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Gass, J. H., cycle agent
   3. Allen, Thomas
   5. Alexander, Mrs.
   7. Moorhead, A. R.
   9. Campbell, Mrs.
 11. Carey, D.
 13. Storey, Agnes
 15. Kearney, J., boot merchant
 17. Jackson, E., civil servant
 19. Kelly, George, motorman
 21. Kirkpatrick, Alex.
 23. Camlin, Robert, traveller
 25. Taylor, Miss D.
 27. McColl, Mrs. (McCall, Alexander in 1943)
 29. Briggs, Emily
 31. Parker, Margaret
 33. Anderson, George, clerk
 35. Holland, T., sample maker
 37. Cusack, Jas., builder
 39. Ward, Mrs.
 41. Rowan, S., warehouseman
 43. Totten, Miss
 45. McConnell, D., chauffeur
 47. Hughes, W., traveller
 49. Johnston, Walter, publican
 51. Burns, W. J., Ministry of Labour
                              __________

 2a. Kirk, Hugh, joiner
   4. Ellis, Mrs.
   6. Ellis, James, traveller
   8. Capper, Mrs. J.
 10. Lucas, The Misses
 12. Christie, Mrs.
 14. Wilson, Charles, clerk
 16. Long, J., merchant
 18. Watt, James, traveller
 20. O'Callaghan, Patrick
 22. Wortley, Mrs.
 24. Shanks, Mrs.
 26. Stewart, Mrs.
 28. McBratney, J., piano tuner
 30. Stevenson, Mrs.
 32. Allen, William, clerk
 34. Henry, E., overseer
 36. Jack, A. P., agent
 38. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 40. Thompson, G., motor driver
 42. Barnes, W. R., draughtsman
 44. Houston, R., tracing master
 46. Martin, John, agent
 48. McQuoid, John, traveller
 50. Robinson, A., butcher
 52. Black, William, mechanic
 54. Moreland, J., traveller

Stranmillis Road
University Road to Malone Road

   3. Taylor, Mrs.
   5. McBride, Mrs.
   7. Heenan, Miss J.
   9. O'Hara, Mrs.
 11. Dougall, W., teacher
11a. Gass, Miss, studio
 13. Hunter, G. F., inspector
 15. Gill, Miss E.
 17. Milward, Rev. F. W.
 19. Gorman, Letitia
 21. Carson, Saml., butcher
 23. Morrison, L. G., medical practitioner
 25. McMechan, Miss
 27. Kain, Mrs.
 29. Stitt, Wm., photographer
 31. Porter, Mrs.
 33. McConnell, Miss
 35. Fails, J. E., telegraphist
 37. Wilson, Mrs.
                        Eisleben House
       Scott, R. N. C., oil and hardwood merchant
...........Chlorine Gardens intersects
127. Vacant
129. Toole, Francis
131. Alexander, J., butcher
133. Stranmillis Cash Stores
133a. Patterson, H. G.
...........St. Ive's Gardens intersects
135. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
137. Neece, M., fruiterer
139. Beckett, Jas., traveller
141. McKisack, Wm., brick layer (McKissick, William, foreman in 1943)
143. Ross, John, manager
145. Carrothers, Mrs. N.
147. Urquhart, A., dentist
...........St. Alban's Gardens intersects
151. Byrne, Peter, box manufacturer
153. Stewart, John, clerk
155. Robinson, J. B., clerk
159. Vacant
161. Adams, Miss, confectioner
163. Shaw, Mrs.
...........Sandymount Street intersects
165. McConkey, F., baker
167. Harrison, J., linen merchant
169. McKernan, Henry A.
171. Wallace, W., engineer
173. Brown, R. J., Corporation official
175. Layng, Miss (Laing?)
177. Nixon, R. H., R.S.M., R.E.
179. Vacant
181. McKinlay, Miss
        St. Bartholomew's Church - Minister, Rev. H. Lindsay
...........Mount Pleasant intersects
       Riddel Hall (residence for women students of Queen's University) Chairman of Governors, Mr. J. G. Crawford, York Street Spinning Co.; Resident warden, Miss Duffin; Matron, Miss Roper, and at the lodge; Hugh Gill, caretaker
                              Front Lodge
       McCormick, Saml., gardener
                              Back Lodge
       Upstall, Bertie
                             The Cottages
   1. Lloyd, David, boiler man
   2. Kennedy, Alex., boiler man
   3. Fricker, A. J.
   4. Semple, J., gardener
        Stranmillis Training College and Hostels
       Wilson, A., registrar & bursar; Miss F. Irwin, lady warden
                         Bungalow Hostels
       Henrietta Napier, matron
                          Stranmillis House
       E. A. McVea, matron; M. E. Barbour, bookkeeper
183. Smith, J.
185. McNaul, James
187. Johnston, W., gardener
189. Bridgett, R., labourer
                      Beaumont Back Lodge
        McKee, John, gardener
                              __________

       Municipal Museum and Art Gallery, Curator, Arthur Deane, F.R.S.E., M.R.I.A.; Res., Threave, Saintfield Road
       Friars Bush Cemetery - John Conlon, caretaker
   2. Moore, A.
   4. King, J., salesman
...........Landseer Street intersects
   6. McCrea, Mrs.
   8. Ewart, M.
 10. Hall, W. H.
 12. McKenna, Thos.
 14. Hughes, Wm., J.P., managing director
 16. Matthews, Mrs.
...........Elaine Street intersects
 18. Blair, Alex., managing director
 20. Elliott, Mrs.
 22. Williamson, John, J.P. (Williamson Bros. Ltd.)
 24. McCaffrey, Rev. John, minister, Shankill Road Methodist Church
 26. Hynds, Miss
 28. Bready, J., warehouseman
...........Pretoria Street intersects
       St. Bartholomew's Sunday School - Rev. H. Lindsay
 40. Kinkead, W. A., salesman
 42. McKelvey, J., timber merchant
 44. Hayhurst, Henry, traveller
 46. McCarthy, Miss
...........Stranmillis Gardens intersects
 48. Anderson, R.
 50. Mawhinney, D., provision merchant
 52. Gardiner, Mrs.
 54. Preece, May, confectioner
 56. Russell, M. S., draper
 58. Kirkpatrick Bros., grocers
...........Stranmillis Park intersects
       St. Bartholomew's Parochial Hall
 62. Garland & Biglow, confectioners
 64. McLaverty, E., hardware merchant
 66. Keogh, Annie, newsagent
 68. Dancklefsen, R., butcher (Danklefren in 1943)
 70. Stranmillis Road P.O.
...........Sandhurst Gardens intersects
 72. Quinn, Newsam, & Co., grocers and provision merchants
 74. Graham, William, dairy
 76. McMullan, E., & Co., Royal Fruit stores
 78. Sayers, Mary, newsagent
 80. Patterson, W. N., grocer
...........Sandhurst Drive intersects
 82. Taylor, D. A., chemist
 84. Meeke, H., bank official
 86. Madden, J., spirit merchant
 88. Williamson, F. T., director
 90. Townsley, Miss
 92. Skelton, H., butcher
...........Stranmillis Street intersects
 94. Orr, S., linen business
 96. Corry, Miss
 98. Matthews, E.
100. Yohall, Miss
102. Graham, T. H., (of Graham & Heslip)
104. Gibson, T., shop assistant
106. Collins, J., linen manufacturer
108. Scott, Joseph, engineer's surveyor
110. Hefferon, R., director
112. McKelvey, S., timber merchant
114. Bunting, E., furniture dealer
116. Martin, Mrs.
118. Malone, W. R.
...........Ridgeway Street intersects
120. Stranmillis Wine House
122. Marks, Mrs.
124. Paul, Joseph, manager
126. Irish Cold Bitumen Ltd., Manufacturers of "Colifix." Telegrams, "Colfix, Belfast"
   "    Hygiene Products Ltd., Telegrams; "Konnomy."
   "    McAuley, R. D., automobile engineer
   "    Hobkirk, Chas., motor repair works (Hopkirk)
   "    Elder, G., boot maker
128a. Wallace, ?, grocer
128b, 128c. Vacant
                                 Dunesk
128. McCartney, Jas., estate agent
130. Davis, F. Joze, manufacturer
132. Johnston, Miss
        Stranmillis Public Elementary School - J. King, principal
                              Rosslyn
        King, John
138. Laverty, Wm., grocer
140. McKibbin, W. A., R.U.C.
142. Parker, J. H., hairdresser
       Vacant ground
...........Lockview Road intersects
202. Wilkinson, Charles
204. Thomas, James M.
206. Richardson, Mrs.
208. Shimmons, Wm., clerk
210. Johnston, D. W., clerk
212. Wilson, G., draper
214. Vacant
216. McMullan, E., importer
218. Bell, Alex. K., manager
220. Bamford, D.
222. McIlwrath, S. J., manager
224. Bowden, J. P., chemist
226. Chase, Miss E. M.
228. Macauley, Thomas H.
230. Andrews, J., civil servant
232. Muskett, A., Q.U.B.
234. Linaker, W. E., journalist
236. Curry, David
238. Dickinson, F., Q.U.B.
240. Macklin, Miss
242. Hamilton, Ernest R.
...........Sharman Road intersects
250. Robertson, Jordan
252. Colville, Frank
254. McFarland, Mrs.
...........Richmond Park intersects
256. Corry, R.
258. Tate, Mrs.
260. McDermott, R., bank official
262. Burnett, John, bookkeeper
264. Shortt, A. R., linen business
266. Shortt, J., handkerchief business
268. Wright, Miss Burke
270. McWilliams, R., director
272. Harvey, David Hugh
274. Polland, J., civil servant
276. MacFeeters, Elizabeth
278. Barker, Marcus
280. Chew, A. J., accountant
282. Artt, William
...........Richmond Park intersects
288. Gamble, Hugh
290. Dorman, Jas., dairyman
292. Dorman, J.
                                Belgrano
        Erskine, Pakenham, jun.
                                Lawrento (Laurento in 1943)
        Battersby, Miss Edith
                                Inzevar
        Dowling, James H., estate agent
...........Broomhill Park intersects

Stranmillis Street
off Stranmillis Road

 1a. McCauley, Miss (McCaugherty, John in 1943)
   1. Graham, Mrs.
...........Riverview Street intersects
   3. Nevin, Robt., commercial traveller
   5. Whisker, W. J., shop assistant
   7. Martin, Francis
   9. Wight, Robert J., engineer
 11. Taylor, Elizabeth
 13. Green, William
...........Stranview Street intersects (Strandview in 1943)
                              __________

   2. Whittaker, Mrs. M.
   4. McQuiston, Mrs.
   6. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella
   8. Robinson, J., finisher
 10. Guiney, B.
 12. McIlroy, Mary
 14. Young, C., cabinet maker
 16. Vacant
 18. Davis, Wm., clerk
 20. Dickie, Mrs.
 22. McNamara, W., traveller
 24. Hobkirk, Charles, engineer (Hopkirk)
 26. Kinsley, T. R. N., traveller
 28. Nesbitt, John, compositor
 30. Graham, William, plumber
 32. Robinson, Jas., engraver
 34. Kearns, B., traveller
 36. McAuley, John
 38. McCormick, Jas., plater
 40. Vacant
 42. Boyd, Samuel, traveller
 44. Fraser, D., Civil Servant
 44. Loudan, M., traveller (46)

Stranview Street (Strandview in 1943)
from Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Anderson, Wm. James
   3. Cross, W. N., clerk
   5. Barr, William, carpenter
   7. Chisholm, W., clerk
   9. Cartwright, A. B., musician
 11. Lynas, Robt., clerk
 13. Cromie, Jos., motorman
 15. Perrott, Mrs.
 17. McCann, J. G., harbour constable
 19. Darling, Mrs.
 21. Hammond, Geo., designer
 23. Jones, Mrs. Isabella
 25. McCullough, Thos., grocer
                              __________

   2. Hewitt, W. G., secretary
   4. Thompson, Wm., draper's assistant
   6. Vacant
   8. McCann, A., motorman
 10. Hancock, H.
 12. Vacant
 14. Thompson, Wm., musician
 16. Bell, W. R., grocer
 18. Blair, Wm., engineer
 20. Vacant
 22. Kenny, Mary
 24. Adams, E. C., insurance agent
 26. Sefton, Robert, chauffeur
 28. McKenna, William, clerk
 30. Boston, Saml., civil servant
 32. Loney, Kenneth, traveller
 34. Mooney, John A., R.U.C.
 36. McClelland, A., boot maker
 38. Murdock, A., driver

Stratheden Street
Upper Lepper Street to Halliday's Road

   1. O'Malley, Lizzie
   3. Drain, Rose, house keeper
   5. McCormack, Jas., clerk
   7. Steele, Thos., labourer
   9. Savage, J. H., clerk
 11. McLarnon, Francis, labourer
 13. Rooney, T., labourer
 15. Peyton, John, compositor
 17. Kelly, Mrs.
 19. McNaul, T. J., seaman
 21. Morgan, R., french polisher
 23. Anglin, Andw., fitter
 25. Clinton, Mrs. C.
 27. Hoy, Thomas, painter
 29. Madden, Thos., labourer
 31. Dolaghan, Patrick
 33. Skelly, Agnes
 35. McGonigle, Charles, driver
 37. Flanagan, Dan., foreman
 39. Forbes, Robt., harbour constable
 41. Heffron, Danl., joiner
41a. McAuley, C., painter
 43. Hamilton, A., brick layer
 45. Sempley, H., bread server
 47. O'Brien, P., book binder
 49. Sye, Robert, iron moulder
 51. Farrell, Robert
 53. Ewing, Miss M.
...........Edlingham Street intersects
 55. Skelly, Saml., window cleaner
 57. Kerr, A., plasterer
 59. Somerville, J., house repairer
 61. McAulay, Jane
 63. Robinson, H., cabinet maker
 65. Mayne, C., stone mason
 67. Ashton, A., labourer
 69. Kerr, John, stevedore
 71. Welch, Fred., driver
 73. Barry, Richard, grocer
 75. Smith, Mary
 77. Gilbraith, Mary
 79. Agnew, Patk., traveller
 81. Griffith, Robt., porter
 83. Hunt, Alice
 85. Keenan, Jas., spinning master
 87. Neill, Alex., mechanic
 89. Donnelly, Miss Annie
 91. McIntyre, Jos., electrician
 93. McKenna, Jas., postman
 95. Macauley, Geo., carpenter
 97. Stewart, Wm., cutter
 99. Nesbitt, Mrs. Minnie
101. O'Neill, Ellen
103. McConnell, Miss Martg. (Margt.)
105. Evans, Mrs.
107. Duncan, S.
109. McSherry, J.
111. Gough, J., engineer
113. McKee, J., insurance agent
115. Boomer, Wm., clerk
117. Kennedy, Mrs. R.
                              __________

   2. Simpson, Nurse
   4. Liddy, John, pavior
   6. Cauhir, Mary
   8. Browning, E. T., valet
 10. McPherson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Nagle, Margaret
 14. McRandall, Alex., baker
 16. Loftus, John, fitter
 18. Murray, Patrick, pavior
 20. McKinstry, May
 22. Elder, David
 24. Grachan, C., conductor
 26. O'Kennedy, Matilda
 28. French, Chas., labourer
 30. McCallan, Robt., boot maker
 32. O'Neill, Charles, joiner
 34. Hill, R., fruit salesman
 36. Murray, Mary
 38. Bartley, J., ex-R.I.C.
 40. Lynn, Joseph, mechanic
 42. Colligan, Mrs.
 44. Atkinson, R., mechanic
 46. Ewart, Andrew, packer
 48. Gourley, T., warehouseman
...........Edlingham Street intersects
 50. Gribben, Margaret
 52. Shaw, Miss
 54. Morrison, R., painter
 56. Crowe, Wm., boiler maker
 58. Williamson, John, clerk
 60. Thompson, John, fitter
 62. Stevenson, J., plate layer
 64. Corbett, M., R.U.C.
 66. Murphy, J.
 68. McCord, Wm., joiner
 70. Donaldson, Geo., engineer
 72. Macauley, Mary
 74. Smith, R. J., joiner
 76. Parker, Wm., tile fixer
 78. Hanley, J., preparing master
 80. Campbell, Jas., baker
 82. Beggs, Mrs. Emma
 84. Perry, Ellen
 86. Henderson, Arth., manager
 88. Malcolmson, R. J., linen lapper
 90. McMurtry, Martha
 92. Connelly, Mary
 94. Campbell, Jas., shop assistant
 96. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 98. Ward, Henry, traveller
100. Hennelly, Peter
102. Metcalf, David, traveller
104. Reilly, Thomas, clerk
114. Keaney, J., wine merchant

Stroud Street
off Sandy Row

   1. Side door
   3. Mercer, William
   5. Bingham, H., labourer
   7. Gateway
                              __________

   2. Side door
   6. Dickson, Jas., brass finisher
   8. Robinson, H., brick layer
 10. Creyton, Frank, labourer
 12. Swan, R., motorman
 14. Kearney, James, commission agent

Sturgeon Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Clark, Jno., labourer
   3. Bell, John, labourer
   5. Thompson, Mrs.
   7. Bush, John, packer
   9. Gibson, Thomas, labourer
 11. Agnew, William, labourer
 13. Scott, Saml., labourer
 15. Clewlo, Mrs.
 17. Bell, Joshua, plater layer
 19. Allen, Jane
 21. Ashwood, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Clegg, Henry, labourer
   4. Briggs, W. H., butcher
   6. McDowell, Thos., plate layer
   8. Watson, Alex., van man
 10. Bingham, Wm., joiner
 12. Allen, Mrs.
 14. Wallace, W. J.
 16. Gilmour, George, labourer
 18. McClelland, Annie
 20. Hart, James, fitter
 22. Dowie, Robert, labourer

Sugarfield Street
Shankill Road to Cupar Street

 1a. McMullan, D., boot maker
   1. Breen, Wm., labourer
   9. Ingram, Gerald, brick layer
 11. Jones, Charlotte
 13. Maguire, John, labourer
 15. Maguire, Bernard, labourer
 17. Black, David, labourer
 19. Marshall, Chas., labourer
 21. Whiteside, Geo., driver
 23. Sales, David, labourer
 25. McConnell, Elizabeth
 27. Gilbert, John, pattern maker
 29. McDowell, John, flagger
 31. Henderson, J., grocer
...........Azamor Street intersects
 33. Carson, C., blacksmith
 35. Maxwell, John, fitter
 37. Lester, Wm., labourer
 39. Bryans, John, labourer
 41. Moore, William, labourer
 43. King, William, labourer
 45. Saulters, Thos., labourer
 47. Connolly, Thomas, shoe maker
 49. Marshall, William
 51. Bingham, Thos., labourer
 53. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 55. McCluskey, William, labourer
 57. Neill, John, carter
 59. McKnight, J., flax dresser
 61. Wallace, Samuel R., labourer
 63. Smith, Annie
 65. Redpath, James, linen lapper
 67. McKee, Samuel, labourer
 69. Morton, Thos., dealer
 71. McCormick, E., labourer
 73. Edgar, W., labourer
 75. Baxter, Samuel
 77. McCutcheon, H., iron turner
 79. Gilmore, Thos., labourer
 81. English, Wm., joiner
 83. Cochrane, Wm., labourer
 85. Irvine, Thos., labourer
 87. Martin, James, fitter
 89. Holland, Fredk., labourer
 91. Huston, Robt., brick layer
 93. Reid, Mrs. A.
 95. McBride, Fred., labourer
 97. Grainger, R. G., lamp lighter
 99. Ballard, Wm., rent collector
101. Trainor, Alex., labourer
103. Neill, Sarah
105. Wright, Walter, carter
107. Johnston, David, labourer
109. Stevens, Thomas, labourer
111. Porter, Thomas, labourer
113. Tinsley, David, moulder
115. Mann, John, yarn dresser
117. Johnston, David, carter
...........Haddow Street intersects
                              __________

   2. side door
   4. Gordon, Robt., pawn broker
       Salvation Army Hall
 58. Collier, A., builder
 60. Connolly, Saml., labourer
 62. Marks, William
 64. Swan, Andw., labourer
 66. Smyth, Wm., labourer
 68. Milligan, Mrs. L.
 70. Henery, Miss
 72. Lindsay, Samuel, labourer
 74. Harkness, John, labourer
 76. Vacant
 78. Tinsley, David, labourer
 80. Rodgers, Sarah
 82. Lewis, D., plumber
 84. Huston, John, labourer
 86. Owens, Joseph, labourer
 88. Lewis, D., fitter
90, 92. Atcheson, A., overlooker
 94. Crawford, Jas., brass moulder
 96. Morrison, David, labourer
 98. Moore, John, carter
100. West, J. A., fitter
102. Atchison, W. J., turner
104. Montgomery, T., driller
106. Bingham, Charles
108. Sloane, Wm., gardener
110. Morrison, James, driller
112. Bryant, F. C., cook
114. Hill, Moore, tailor
116. McIntyre, David, rivetter
118. McCutcheon, A., labourer
120. Walker, Joseph
122. Burgess, Richard
124. Howard, George
126. Little, John, labourer
128. Addis, William, brick layer
130. Jones, Bella
132. Mills, George, labourer
134. McKinley, Moses, labourer
136. Irvine, J.
138. Steenson, John, labourer
140. Carson, John, labourer
142. Willis, J., carding master
144. Griffin, Mrs.
146. Gardner, Mrs.
148. McCappin, T., labourer
150. Orr, Robert, labourer
152. Jones, E. G., moulder
154. Martin, William
156. Watters, John, labourer
158. Prentice, Thos., labourer
160. Long, Jos., labourer
162. Young, Samuel, labourer
164. Gamble, Jas., labourer
166. McConnell, Isabella
168. Griffin, James, labourer
170. Seymour, Mrs. J.
172. Carlisle, John, driller
174. Russell, Annie
176. Ferris, Alex., labourer
178. Young, W. J., labourer
180. Rainey, Saml., painter
182. Side door

Sugarhouse Entry
Waring Street to High Street

   2. Young, E., & Brother, house furnishers (stores)
   4. McGlade, P. & F., Bambridge Bar
       Maguire, Jos., com. agent
       Young, E., & Brother
   6. McAlinden, Hugh, commission agent
   8. McAlevey, H., commission agent

Suir Street
Oldpark Road to Lee Street

   5. Corbett, Mrs.
   7. Leet, Thomas, labourer
   9. Craig, W., labourer
 11. Greer, Albert, labourer
 13. Harper, Jos., labourer
 15. Watson, Wm., lighterman
 17. Wylie, Joseph
 19. Hall, Nicol, painter
 21. Williamson, G., brass finisher
 23. Essler, Robt., linesman
                              __________

   2. Greer, Samuel
   4. Galway, Wm.
   6. Stewart, Thomas, tailor
   8. White, Mary
 10. Orr, Frank, van driver
 12. Foster, J.
 14. Briggs, W. J.

Sultan Street
Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Cramsie, James, grocer
   3. McAlister, John, carter
   5. McDade, James, fireman
   7. Campbell, Andrew, labourer
   9. McParlane, Thos., labourer
 11. Corbett, William, flax dresser
 13. Cooney, Jos., barber
 15. Doran, James, tailor
 17. Newell, Mary A., house keeper
 19. McGlade, Margaret, reeler
 21. Marshall, E., drawer
 23. Kelly, Michael, labourer
 25. Williams, E., labourer
 27. Boyle, Hugh, labourer
 29. Hughes, Patk., labourer
 31. McAnulty, Margt., spinner
 33. McAreavey, D., flax dresser
 35. McManus, Patrick, labourer
 37. McKay, Letitia, spinner
 39. Lambert, Samuel, labourer
 41. Moore, John, labourer
 43. O'Callaghan, P., baker
...........Osman Street intersects
 45. Smyth, Danl., labourer
 47. Short, James, labourer
 49. Hill, Wm., carter
 51. Sultan Street Club
 53. Kelly, John, labourer
 55. Jordan, Saml., brick layer
 57. Murray, J., labourer
 59. McKenna, James, labourer
 61. Morrison, J., coach painter
 63. Magee, Robert, labourer
 65. Pollard, Susan, house keeper
 67. Baxter, Bridget
 69. McCavanagh, J., labourer
 71. Brennan, Thomas, packer
 73. Earley, Chas., dealer
 75. Harvey, M., postman
 77. McKenna, Jane
 79. Lappin, Patrick, labourer
 81. McCorry, John, labourer
 83. Stabling - Jas. McDonnell
                              __________

   2. Kane, David P.
 6a. Kerr, Samuel, labourer
   6. Benson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Owens, Mary, spinner
 10. Stevens, Patk., labourer
 12. Keenan, Wm., clerk
 14. Maxwell, John, carter
 16. Marley, J., fruiterer
 18. Conlon, Thos., labourer
 20. McIlroy, P., flax dresser
 22. Wilson, Clare, mill worker
 24. McKee, Isabella, winder
 26. Morrison, Catherine, winder
 28. Prenter, Charles, labourer
 30. Jordan, Saml., brick layer
 32. Connolly, James, labourer
 34. McCusker, William, labourer
 36. Farrell, Hugh, labourer
 38. Fox, Margaret, confectioner
...........Osman Street intersects
 40. Donnelly, Peter, labourer
 42. Denvir, Mary
 44. Campbell, F., labourer
 48. Ferguson, Patrick, labourer
 50. Mullan, Mary A., house keeper
 52. Cassidy, Jos., labourer
 54. Mulholland, Ann
 56. O'Neill, Jane, house keeper
 58. Taggart, Sarah, house keeper
 60. Smyth, C., house keeper
 62. McKenna, Michael, labourer
 64. Stewart, John, labourer
 66. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
 68. Abbott, Francis, labourer
 70. McCormack, Robt., labourer
 72. Rowan, Margaret, reeler
 74. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 76. Lappin, John, packer
 78. Meghay, B., labourer (McCaughey, Bernard, labourer in 1943)
 80. McDonnell, William, labourer
 82. McAteer, James, labourer

Summerhill Street
off Avoca Street

   1. Curry, W. T., electrician
   3. Larmour, W. J., seaman
   5. Surgenor, Elizabeth
   7. Campbell, Saml., sawyer
   9. Lyttle, John, labourer
 11. Gaw, David, clerk
 13. Hinton, Wm., boiler maker
 15. McKinley, H., linesman
 17. Fleming, Wm., crane man
 19. Dowds, David, cutter
 21. Campbell, Mrs.
 23. Thurgood, Charlotte V.
 25. Wylie, John, plumber
 27. McCullough, L., driver
 29. Proctor, Sarah Jane
 31. McLarnon, James, labourer
 33. Henry, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Milligan, Mrs.
   4. Casement, H., motor driver
   6. Lyle, D., traveller
   8. Rainbird, William
 10. Nelson, James
 12. McCaughey, Mrs.
 14. Cloughley, G.
16, 18. Vacant
 20. McClarnon, A., beamer
 22. Vacant
 24. Spence, J.
 26. McGowan, Wm., dairyman
 28. Vacant

Summer Street
Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

...........Avoca Street intersects
 15. Kingsmore, Jos., barman
 17. Logan, John, driver
 19. Ginnity, Ed., ex-R.I.C.
 21. Wallace, Alfred, clerk
 23. Bonovitz, L., financier
 25. Given, Wm., storeman
 27. Harvey, John, foreman
 29. Cordner, Jas., store keeper
 31. Swan, Geo., builder
 33. McAllister, Geo., iron moulder
       Vacant space
 51. Hawe, John, fitter
 53. Herron, Mrs. S.
 55. Scarlett, Geo., waiter
 57. Long, Matthew
59, 61. McPhillips, J., spirit merchant
                              __________

   2. Johnston, J., metal worker
   4. Gillespie, Robert, labourer
   6. Ardis, Robert, bread server
   8. Vacant
 10. Munn, David, rivetter
 12. Logan, J., driver
14, 16. Wilson, Robt., grocer
18 to 22. Magee, J., dairyman
 24. Whiteside, Jas., bread server
 26. Heading, Chas., labourer
 28. McNeill, Henry, grocer
...........Shannon Street intersects
 30. Palfrey, C. H., cabinet maker
 32. Greer, Wm. J., labourer
 34. McNeill, Hugh, painter
 36. McClure, Jas., fitter
 38. Vacant
 40. Crymble, J., butcher
 42. Thompson, Maggie
 44. Stevenson, G., street inspector
 46. Torbitt, A., fireman
 48. Abernethy, R. J., fitter
 50. Hill, A., preparing master

Sunbury Avenue
off Cyprus Avenue, Bloomfield

   1. Chapel, J.
   3. Adair, James, baker
   5. King, Annie
   7. Holden, Miss
   9. Kane, Miss
 11. Frost, Mrs.
 13. Newman, H. F.
 15. Chambers, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Fusco, Gaetano
   4. McKinstry, Samuel
   6. Stewart, Robt. T., clerk
   8. Basset, W. J.
 10. Smyth, R. D.
 12. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 14. Campbell, Mrs.
 16. Kerr, John, manager

Sunnyside Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Dorman, William
   3. McCartney, W. J., tram conductor
   5. Radcliffe, E., litho. printer
   7. McElroy, W., boot maker
       Vacant ground
...........Primrose Street intersects
 17. Smith, Mrs. F.
 19. Forde, G., grocer
       Vacant ground
...........Gipsy Street intersects
                         Sunnyside Terrace
 33. Vacant
 35. Johnston, Mrs.
 37. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. S.
..........Gipsy Street intersects
 39. Short, Mrs.
 41. Kitch, H., motor engineer
 43. O'Toole, P., R.U.C.
 45. Alexander, S., damask mounter
 47. Shiels, Mrs. M.
 49. Stronge, Jas., spirit merchant
 51. Reville, Mrs.
 53. Mercer, Robert, traveller
 55. Fleming, J., motor engineer
                              __________

   8. Wilson, Wm., wholesale tea buyer
 10. Peden, Alexander, manager
 14. Jelly, Hugh, van driver
 16. Shanks, Hugh
 18. Craig, W. R., chauffeur
 20. Collins, Mrs. E.
 22. Shanks, James, hairdresser
 24. Grant, Mrs.
 26. McIlvenny, John, labourer
 28. Spence, William, labourer
 30. Keown, Mrs.
 32. Holland, Wm., joiner
 34. Hawthorne, Geo., tram conductor
 36. Patterson, F.
 38. Torrens, Daniel, tailor
 40. Rea, Hugh, baker
 42. Donaldson, Mrs. E.
 44. O'Hare, John
 46. Hyde, Wm., joiner
 48. McVeigh, R. J., carpenter
 50. Duff, Mrs.
 52. Finlay, J.
 54. Gordon, M., cattle dealer
 56. Croft, H., harbour constable
...........Whitehall Parade intersects
 58. McCullough, J.
 60. Hall, Thomas
 62. Price, J., collector
 64. Morris, H., clerk
 66. Godding, J., plumber
 68. McCann, J.
...........Haypark Avenue intersects
 70. Rosario Public Elementary School - Boys, Hugh E. Turley, principal; Girls', Miss Boyle, principal
 80. Haypark Brickworks - H. & J. Martin
 82. McVeigh, Miss
 84. McClune, W., dairyman
 86. King's Bridge Gospel Hall
                        Prospect Cottages
   2. McIntyre, J., watchman
                          Prospect House
       Stevenson, R., dairyman
110a. Steenson, Saml., grocer
...........Kimberley Drive intersects
112. Fitzgerald, W., clerk
114. Millar, Wm., cabinet maker
116. Cardwell, H., watchman
118. Primmer, E. W., musician
120. Mullen, T. G., baker
122. Millar, G. F. K., joiner

Sunwich Street
off Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Agnew, Richd., yardman
   3. Gourley, John, joiner
   5. Agnew, James
   7. Forsythe, Jas., painter
   9. Black, Miss
 11. Miller, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Burns, Robert, labourer
 15. Morrison, Eliza
 17. McMillan, H., bread server
 19. Heath, Miss Caroline
 21. Armstrong, R., bread server
 23. Edgar Bros., cartage and haulage contractors

Surrey Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Nelson, Mrs. R.
   3. Herd, E. R., manufacturers' agent
   5. Deacon, Miss Norah
   7. Stiles, Miss
   9. Neill, Mrs.
 11. Jordan, Mary Ann
 13. Hillis, F. W., clerk
 15. Reid, Miss
 17. Neill, G., painter
 19. McCabe, Wm., railway examiner
 21. Reid, J. A., fitter
 23. Terrington, J. A., plumber
 25. Cheyne, Thomas, plumber
 27. Walker, John, inspector
 29. Lyttle, William, compositor
 31. Percy, J., porter
 33. Irwin, W., butcher
 35. Armstrong, Mr.
 37. Deane, Wm., engine driver
 39. Jenkinson, R., postman
 41. Graham, Richard, labourer
 43. McAvoy, Joseph
 45. Lynass, R., motor man
 47. Lyons, James
 49. Law, Mrs.
 51. Watson, James, bread server
 53. Vacant
 55. Warnock, Saml., bread server
 57. Ballentine, T. H., engine driver
 59. Cunniffe, Jas., electrician
 61. Young, James, traveller
 63. Campbell, John
 65. Robinson, James
 67. Barnes, Thos., R.U.C.
 69. Milne, Wm. Thos., driver
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Snowden, G., window dresser
   6. Bloomer, Mrs.
 6a. Irwin, H., flesher
   8. Elliott, W. J., printer
 10. Shannon, W., coachman
 12. Taylor, Grace
 14. Pennance, Jos., clerk
 16. Young, Robert, plumber
 18. Ayre, Robert, driller
 20. Hermon, Mrs. E.
 22. Henderson, R., tram conductor
 24. Gilpin, Charles, engineer
 26. McLaughlin, Mrs. R.
 28. Graham, T., gardener
 30. Kennedy, A.
 32. Wilson, Robert, driller
 34. Pelan, J., painter
 36. McDowell, Stephen, carter
 38. Ellis, Jas. Edmund, insurance agent
 40. Thompson, S., linen business
 42. Burrows, J. A., bread server
 44. McNulty, Jos., carpenter
 46. Bogey, D.
 48. Stockman, J., gardener
 50. Bogey, Mrs.
 52. Freeburn, Wm., ladies' and gent's tailor
 54. Greenan, Miss Maggie
 56. Love, W. J., store keeper
 58. Lee, Richard
 60. Warren, Jas., joiner
 62. Arnold, Jas., baker
 64. Moore, E., tram conductor
 66. Fay, Mrs.
68a. McNeill, Mrs.
68, 70. Armstrong, G. A., grocer

Susan Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Mitchell, Thomas, chemist
 1a. Allen, R. W., carpenter
   3. Matthews, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Salmon, James, rivetter
   7. Ringland, A., machinist
   9. Graham, James, plater
 11. Skillen, Jos., blacksmith
...........Duke Street intersects
 13. Flanigan, J., hair dresser
 15. McGrath, John, labourer
 17. Chapman, S., hairdresser
 19. Galbraith, Mrs. Mary
 21. Green, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Duncan, A., pattern maker
 25. Rankin, H., labourer
 27. Lavery, J., labourer
 29. Campbell, H., joiner
 31. Graham, John, labourer
 33. Turner, John, plumber
 35. Johnston, Bertha
 37. Singleton, Robt., rivetter
 39. Lee, Geo., labourer
 41. Jackson, H., labourer
 43. Miller, Fred., foreman
 45. Kitchen, Patrick, fitter
 47. Topping, J., plater's helper
 49. McKay, Andrew, labourer
 51. Todd, W., labourer
 53. Scott, John, labourer
 55. Duncan, Albert
 57. Millar, Joseph, carter
                              __________

        Westbourne Public Elementary School - Principal, Alexander Grogan; res., Flemington, Cyprus Avenue, Bloomfield. Infants' - Principal, Alex. Grogan
...........Thistle Street intersects
   4. Herdman, E., boiler maker
   6. Clark, W., labourer
   8. Jess, Thos., carter
 10. Robinson, George, labourer
 12. McBride, J., holder up
 14. Hudson, Thos., labourer
 16. Davidson, Andrew, labourer
 18. Fullerton, J., labourer
 20. Bruce, Danl., fitter
 22. Turner, John, coppersmith
 24. Wilson, H., turner
 26. Greenough, Ed., pattern maker
 28. Crawford, R., rivetter
 30. Wilson, J., labourer
 32. Lavery, Geo., labourer
 34. Gibson, L. E., labourer
 36. English, George, joiner
 38. Pyper, John, labourer

Sussex Place
Joy Street to Alfred Street

   1. St. Joseph's Convent of Mercy - Sister Mary Acquil, Superioress
       St. Malachy's Convent National School - Sisters of Mercy, principals
...........Rathbone Street intersects
5, 7. Wynne, T. W., & Co.
   "    Wynne, Cahoon, & Co., linen manufacturers
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Lizars, J., optician (workshop)
   6. Keating, John, dealer
   8. Burke, C., grocer
 10. MacMurray, J. C., & Co., agents, brokers, etc.
   "   McAuley & McAvoy, dress makers
   "   Morrison, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Earle, G. H., sign writer
 12. Coote, Chas., butter and egg merchant
   "   McAllister, C., architect
   "   MacLean, R., & Co., tea importers
   "   P. & H. Advertising Co.
   "   Steele, Mrs., costumier
 14. Connely, Dr., consulting rooms
   "   Thompson, Mrs.
   "   Johnston, N., linen merchant
 16. Stewart, P. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Avon Manufacturing Co.
   "   The Lagan Linen Co.
   "   Erskine, J., & Co., ribbons, tapes, etc.
   "   Ideal, D. & P. Service
 18. Turnpenny, H. A., & Co., car lighting and ignition
   "   Smith, S., & Sons Ltd. - Whiteside, R. P., Ulster manager

Sussex Street
York Street to North Queen Street

   3. Hull, Ellen, confectioner
   5. Brunswick Hall
   7. Lackie, Jas., driver
   9. Craig, John, labourer
 11. Massey, Jas., labourer
 13. Fannon, Edwd., sailor
 15. Cowan, J., labourer
17, 19. Anderson, Mrs.
...........Cross Street intersects
 21. Jones, Mrs. Hannah
 23. Kincaid, Jas., labourer
 25. Dixon, James
 27. White, Isabella
 29. Maguinness, Saml., labourer
 31. Coleman, Jos., musician
 33. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Bell
 35. McClure, Jos., labourer
 37. Hogg, Mary
 39. Ross, Mrs.
 41. Ferguson, James, miller
 43. Anderson, James, labourer
 45. Pearson, W. H., labourer
 47. Goodwin, Henrietta
 49. Towser, Geo., labourer
 51. Thompson, Wm., painter
 53. Maguire, Mrs. Ellen
 55. Young, Harry, labourer
 57. Purdy, James, labourer
 59. Mulholland, Mrs.
...........Dale Street intersects
 61. McVeigh, Jas., carter
 63. McIlroy, Jas., labourer
 65. Christie, Mrs.
 67. McCann, Wm., labourer
 69. Smith, Mrs. Lizzie
 71. Dunlop, Dennis, labourer
 73. Burns, Jas., labourer
 75. McLaughlin, M., sawyer
 77. Cash, Mrs.
 79. Kelly, Mrs.
 81. Early, Denis, labourer
 83. McCann, Maggie
 85. Shields, Edward, dealer
 87. Magannion, Mary (McGannon)
 89. Graham, John, labourer
 91. Finlay, Wm., labourer
 93. Black, Daniel, labourer
 95. Hughes, Michael, labourer
 97. Kelly, Michael, labourer
 99. Mahaffey, Wm. J.
101. Hughes, Ellen
103. Side door

Swift Street
off Woodstock Road

1 to 7. Vacant space
   9. Belfast Curing yard
 11. Woodside, Hugh, labourer
 13. Gray, George, sawyer
 15. McVey, Eliza
 17. Mitchell, W., house repairer
 19. Townsley, Robert
 21. Johnston, Mrs.
 23. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 25. Moffett, A., confectioner
...........Woodstock Place intersects
 27. Martin, James, driver
 29. Todd, Mrs. Eliza
 31. Wright, Francis, labourer
 33. Wright, J., home bakery
...........Victor Street intersects
 35. Cowan, S., confectioner
 37. Cummings, Jane
 39. Barr, John, labourer
 41. Baker, William, labourer
 43. Copeland, S., labourer
 45. Corry, Samuel
 47. Gracey, Jane
 49. Halliday, T., wood worker
...........Glenwherry Street intersects
 51. Douglas, Sam., labourer
 53. Wilson, William, labourer
 55. Lewis, R., iron turner
 57. Mercer, W. J., labourer
 59. Dyer, Geo., labourer
 61. Shearer, Mary
 63. Sterling, William, rivetter
 65. Johnston, Wm., carter
                              __________

   4. McBride, Samuel, labourer
   6. Johnston, Maggie
   8. Wilson, David, labourer
 10. Keith, Jas., labourer
 12. Close, Robert
 14. Calvert, William, labourer
 16. Curry, Robt., labourer
 18. Sloan, Robt., labourer
 20. Park, Elizabeth
 22. Davison, John, labourer
 24. Dougan, Robt., labourer
...........Woodstock Place intersects
 26. Leeburn, Robt., labourer
 28. Vincent, Ellen
 30. Allison, Robt. J., labourer
 32. Briggs, J., labourer
 34. Nesbitt, Carlile, labourer
 36. Scott, Robt., labourer
 38. McCausland, Eleanor
 40. Cinnamond, Geo., labourer
 42. Cinnamond, David, labourer
 44. Weatherup, Mary
 46. Lester, Thos., labourer
 48. Magee, W. H., blacksmith
 50. Ogle, H. T., seaman
 52. Jordan, Saml., joiner
 54. Robinson, T. H., labourer
 56. McIlwaine, Jas., labourer
 58. Watson, Robert, labourer
 60. Douglas, Alex., labourer
 62. Sleator, Jane
 64. McGimpsey, Jas., labourer
 66. Linton, J., confectioner

Sydenham Avenue
off Holywood Road, Sydenham

                              Dehra Lodge
       Burke, Martin J., Clerk of the Crown and Peace
                                Fernhurst
       Garrett, Dr. H., senior chief inspector
                               The Lodge
       Turner, John, undertaker
                                Cooleen
       Cowie, Jas., manufacturers' agent
                                 Kitona
       Holness, A., wholesale confectioner
                                Belmore
       Barry, J. E., civil servant
                                Colmar
       Murray, R. A., corporation official
                                 Valprie
       McCracken, Mrs. Alice Alex.
                                Benmore
       Campbell, S. J., manager
       Vacant ground
       Stokes, A.
..........Belmont Church Road intersects
                                Holmside
       Brewer, J. P.
                      Strathern Back Lodge
       McCartney, W., gardener
                               Woodhaye
   1. McDowell, Mrs.
   2. Hunter, H., handkerchief manufacturer
..........Sydenham Avenue
   2. Hurst, Chas. B., engineer
                                 Jesmond
       Workman, W. J., manufacturer
                                  Clarine
       Smart, James, builder
                                Roseleigh
       Baxter, F., teacher
                                Oakhurst
       Rodgers, Gordon, grocer
                                 Breenagh
       Christy, Henry, tent maker
                                  Gwenda
       Horrobin, R. E., bank official
                                  Beverley
       Reeves, H., draughtsman
                                  Weeona (Webona?)
       Harris, D. E., linen merchant
                                   Grenay
       Zachary, J. G., Corporation official
                                   Glenesk
       Knox, Wm., manager
                                Glengower
       Waterworth, Rev. Hugh
                                Cootaraba
       Gibson, Geo., provision merchant
                        Edgecumbe Cottages
       McClure, Jas., gardener
       Ross, James, labourer
       Garden allotments
                             Mayfair House
       Playfair, Wm., plasterer
                                Kenban
       McAlister, Miss
                               Ballmoyle
       Anderson, G.
       Crosthwaite, J. L.
       Burnett, S., shop keeper
                                Edarvale
       Andrews, J. W., winding master
                               Beechside
       Black, T., tailor
       Kinedar Nurseries - George Gillespie, proprietor
                             Kinedar Villa
       Vacant
                           Garden Cottage
       Vacant
                          Kinedar Cottages
   1. McCabe, J., painter
   2. Vacant
   3. McClean, T., labourer
   4. Milligan, Mr.
   5. Stewart, G., labourer
   6. Vacant
   7. Dickson, G., labourer
   8. Mullen, Mrs. M.
   9. Whiteside, A., engineer
                           Kinedar House
       Payne, Chas., J.P., D.L., C.B.E. (of Harland & Wolff Ltd.)
                               The Manse
       Hyndman, Rev. R., B.A.
       Belmont Presbyterian Church
                            Sexton's Lodge
       Montgomery, W., sexton
                               Cairnduna
       Graham, Miss
                              Woodlawn
       Calwell, Mrs.
                               Glenview
       Harris, Mrs. Anna S.
..........Wandsworth Drive intersects

Sydenham Drive
off Belmont Road

   1. McKibben, Robt., builder
   3. Douglas, James, traveller
   5. Dixon, J., evangelist
   7. Erwin, Mrs.
   9. Allingham, R. J.
 11. Harrison, Mrs.
 13. Hunter, H., draper
 15. Dean, Mrs.
 17. graham, C. W., clerk
 19. Whitford, George, R.U.C.
 21. Lawrie, Miss M.
 23. Smyth, Sydney H., bank official
 25. Connor, Walter, clerk
 27. Blundell, Wm. Thomas, head constable R.U.C.
                              __________

   2. Morrow, H., salesman
   4. Blackmore, W. F., civil servant
   6. Childs, Edmund, plater
   8. Bloor, Mrs.
 10. Slessor, Wm., manager
 12. McClure, Mrs. C.
 14. Smeaton, T., fitter
 16. Graham, Mrs.
 18. McKinstry, Wm., motor driver
 20. Girvan, E., accountant
 22. Gasquoine, Samuel, engineer
 24. Lawson, Wm., traveller
 26. Hyde, G., pastor
 28. Ewing, Walter, fish monger
 30. Peasley, William, insurance agent

Sydenham Gardens
off Holywood Road

   1. Irwin, William, coppersmith
   3. Lee, Rev. R. S.
   5. Hall, Mrs.
   7. Graham, A., engineer
   9. Douglas, J. G., draughtsman
 11. Watson, Mrs.
 13. Hill, S. H., engineer
 15. McVey, Benj., clerk
 17. McDowell, W. J., clerk
 19. Martin, J. W. R.
 21. Butler, ?, engineer
 23. Abernethy, Mrs.
 25. Breakey, Mrs.
 27. Vacant
 29. McCord, Thomas, manager
 31. Russell, Mrs.
 33. Stewart, James, cashier
                               __________

   2. Drake, W., draughtsman
   4. Moore, J. B., Civil Servant
   6. Heron, ?
   8. Hosie, David, traveller
 10. Nelson, D., engineer
 12. Gibson, J., draughtsman
 14. Vacant
 16. Barnes, J., male nurse
 18. Rankin, R. or K. G., nurseryman
 20. Ewbank, Rev. J. H.
22, 24. Vacant
 26. Ingram, T. F.
 28. Ward, W., traveller
 30. Vacant
 32. McCone, Thomas, tailor
 34. Munro, C., architect
 36. Vacant
 38. Dawson, Mrs.
 40. Senior, A. W., manager
 42. Vacant
 44. Seaton, R. J., sgt. R.U.C.
 46. Holland, A. J., secretary

Sydenham Road
off Queen's Quay

       Barkley, W. M., & Sons Ltd., coal depot
       Kelly, John, Ltd., (stabling and workshops)
       Ross's Ltd., coal yard
       Courtney, Samuel, Ltd., Roof Contractors, Manufacturers of Bitumen Rust-proof Coatings for Iron and Steel
       Anderson, Thomas, Ltd., Steam Pipe and Boiler Coverers. Telegraphic Address, "Magnesia," Belfast
       Hall, J. & E., Ltd., refrigerating engineers
       Cohen, George, Sons, & Co. Ltd., scrap metal merchant
       McLachlan & Ross, copper works and brass founders
       Shell Mex Fitters' Shop
       Kennedy, W. W., & Co., contractors
       Reid, McFarlane & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., boiler and steam pipe coverers
       Cohen, Geo., & Sons & Co. Ltd.
       Swan, John, dining room
       Reliance Electric Welders - proprietors, Johnston & Hultgren
       Sunderland Forge and Engineering Co. Ltd.
       McGregor, James, & Sons, timber merchants
       Bodel, H., sawmills and scantling yard
       Belfast Firewood depot
...........Hamilton Road intersects
...........Connswater Road intersects
       Belfast Petroleum Co. Ltd.
       Harbour Commissioners' Police Hut No. 10
..........Macart Road intersects

Sydney Street
off Park Street

   1. Cullen, J., dealer
   3. Bradley, Margaret
   5. Jamison, Peter, labourer
   7. McIlroy, A., labourer
   9. McGowan, Margaret
 11. Burns, John, labourer
 13. Kelly, Danl., seaman
 15. Meaken, Samuel, labourer
 17. Steele, Pat., labourer
 19. Maguire, Margaret
 21. Riordan, Mrs.
...........Park Street intersects
 23. McCormick, Nellie
 25. Fox, B., labourer
 27. Murphy, Michael, labourer
 29. Wharton, Oliver, dealer
 31. Maxwell, Jas., dealer
 33. Slavin, Catherine
                              __________

   4. McAllister, Jas., labourer
   6. Mullen, Joseph, labourer
   8. Largey, Patrick, car driver
 10. McGran, D., labourer
 12. McKinney, John, carter
 14. McKernan, R., labourer
 16. McCartney, M., labourer
 18. Bloomer, Patk., labourer
...........Park Street intersects
 20. McGuckin, James, labourer
 22. McCrory, J., labourer
 24. Black, Elizabeth
 26. Carson, Hugh, labourer
 28. Gillan, H., labourer
 30. Carty, T., labourer

Sydney Street West
Snugville Street to Cambrai Street

   1. Fielding, M., traveller (Fieldman, Max, traveller in 1943)
   3. Adams, W. J., labourer
...........Harrybrook Street intersects
   5. Leighburn, Thomas, baker
   7. McLarnon, Robt., slasher
   9. Pickering, H., brick layer
 11. Thompson, James, tailor
 13. Fullerton, Wm., tram conductor
 15. Ruscoe, A., motor man
 17. Glass, R., plumber
...........Jaffa Street intersects
 19. Wilson, Wm., fitter
...........Silvio Street intersects
23a. Smart, Mrs.
25a. Seymour, R., painter
...........St. Mary's Street intersects
 25. Getty, John, joiner
 27. Cooper, David, driller
 29. Clements, Mrs.
 31. Cunningham, Eliza
 33. Bennett, Wm., iron dresser
...........McCandliss Street intersects
 35. Davidson, Maud, grocer
 37. Reid, T., shoe maker
 39. McCullough, J., shirt cutter
 41. Neill, Mary
 43. Finlay, R., labourer
 45. Cathcart, Margaret
 47. Turnbull, H., labourer
 49. McCran, Selina
 51. Trew, R., crane driver
 53. Hinton, A., hackle setter
 55. McQuiston, Isabella
 57. McKane, Annie
 59. Lowry, Ellen Jane
 61. Gibson, T., carter
 63. Frazer, D., brush maker
 65. Belshaw, Mary A.
 67. Graham, Susan, grocer
 69. Frazer, Minnie
 71. Boyd, William, joiner
 73. Evans, Joseph, labourer
 75. Higginson, John, driver
 77. Gawley, Saml., traveller
...........Geoffrey Street intersects
 79. Orr, Wm., carter
 81. Smyth, George, carter
 83. Murdock, Wm., labourer
83a. McClean, Wm., hackle setter
............Tennent Street intersects
85a. Side door
 85. Armstrong, David, fitter
 87. Martin, David, painter
 89. Montgomery, W., hackler
 91. Briggs, Thomas, labourer
 93. Gordon, Frank, labourer
 95. Silcock, Richard, electrician
 97. McCartney, Robert, rougher
 99. Walker, Saml., dealer
101. McAllister, W. J., labourer
103. Miller, Mrs.
105. Kells, W., electrician
107. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
109. Hughes, Wm., rougher
111. Bell, Richard, painter
113. Watson, Mary
115. Maunders, Jos., labourer
117. Sanlon, Thos., labourer
119. Mullan, Robert, labourer
121. Mullan, R., labourer
123. Minnis, John, labourer
125. Grainger, H., milkman
127. Morrison, E., labourer
129. Smith, Hugh, rougher
131. Stewart, Andw., iron turner
133. Fee, William, rougher
135. Moorcroft, John
137. Bell, James, labourer
139, 141. Higginson, Mrs. J.
143. Fee, Mrs.
145. Reynolds, John, bundler
147. Pratt, James, labourer
149. Mullan, W., labourer
151. Murray, John, labourer
153. Vance, Samuel, flax dresser
155. Corr, Wm., engine oiler
157. McMullan, Thos., labourer
159. Greer, Hanna
161. Russell, Robert, labourer
163. Black, William, fluting master
165. Wilson, James, rougher
167. McArthur, Francis
169. Murdoch, Mrs.
171. Totten, James, labourer
173. Straitt, Hugh, labourer
175. Logan, John, shop assistant
177. McClelland, W. J., plumber
179. Adams, Andrew, labourer
181. Pratt, Jas., fitter
                              __________

   2. Side door
...........Raleigh Street intersects
   4. Sloan, James, labourer
   6. Hawe, Archibald, inspector
   8. Martin, John, fitter
 10. Adams, Samuel, labourer
 12. Albin, Thomas, tailor
 14. McCartney, S., plasterer
 16. Gibb, Wm., iron turner
...........Howe Street intersects
18, 20. Harvey, A., grocer
20a. Donaldson, Mrs.
...........Silvio Street intersects
22, 24. Stores
 26. Mission Hall
 28. Milford Clothing Co. Ltd. - W. H. Martin, director
30a. The Belfast Thread Co. Ltd.
   "   Belfast Electric Sub Station
 30. Monro, Geo. (Belfast) Ltd., hemstitchers
 32. Cordner, T., conductor
 36. Sternol Ltd.
   "   Sterns, Ltd., oil refiners - Chas. Purchon, sales manager
   "   Brookfield Spindle Works
...........Keswick Street intersects
...........Bowness Street intersects
 38. Baches, James, grocer
 40. Kerr, John, yarn dresser
 42. Gibson, Wm., shoe maker
...........Tennent Street intersects
       Cotton, Stephen, & Co. Ltd., machine makers
...........Mill Street West intersects
 52. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 54. Moreland, Robt., bundler
 56. Crymble, C., engine driver
 58. Crowe, Robert
 60. Faulkener, Agnes
 62. McClements, Mrs.
 64. Allely, Alfred, fitter
 66. Stockman, Wm., tenter
 68. Thompson, Mrs.
 70. Bracken, Wm., labourer
 72. Johnston, John, sailor
 74. Beresford, T., labourer
 76. Cregan, Annie
 78. Spratt, John, spindle maker
 80. Lemon, D., sailor
 82. Wilson, John, labourer
 84. Fraser, Alex., traveller
 86. Birch, Jas., carter
 88. Scott, Walter, labourer
 90. Usher, John, fitter (Ussher in 1943)

Sylvan Street
off Rosevale Street

   2. Lyons, Wm., hackle setter
   4. Galbraith, Albert, clerk
   6. Beasant, H., traveller
   8. White, Joshua, painter
 10. Duff, William
 12. Mulholland, J. A., sail maker
 14. Mairs, John, blacksmith
 16. Sinclair, J., fireman
 18. Wright, Wm., tailor
 20. White, Wm., machine man
 22. Henderson, M. J., checker
 24. Hillock, Miss S.
 26. Darragh, Margaret
 28. Mateer, D., fitter

Symons Street
off Roden Street

   1. Chapman, Jos., yarn dresser
   3. Cassidy, John, linen presser
   5. Armstrong, Elizabeth
   7. Ferris, Fredk., labourer
   9. Gouldie, J., labourer
 11. Bonar, Hugh, labourer
 13. Whitten, Herbert, storeman
                              __________

   2. McLoughlin, J., confectioner
   4. Currie, Albert, labourer
   6. McNally, Miss C.
   8. McCann, Robert, joiner
 10. Wilkinson, Charles, fitter
 12. Gorman, James, carpenter
 14. Henry, Wm., despatch clerk
 16. Brown, Hugh, iron turner
 18. Smyth, Samuel, fireman
 20. Price, Thomas, porter
 22. Girvan, Mrs.
 24. Low, David, mechanic
 26. Hill, Samuel, carter

Syringa Street
Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. McMaster, A., baker
   3. Gardner, R., signalman
   5. McMaster, Nellie
   7. Campbell, J., conductor
   9. McDowell, J., boot maker
 11. Erwin, Hugh, carpenter
 13. Milliken, Wm., motor driver
 15. Mullan, Mary
 17. Lutton, Jas., smith
 19. Burns, W., labourer
 21. Thompson, Ann Mary
 23. Moore, Catherine
 25. McLean, Thos., grocer
                              __________

   2. Johnson, John, sculptor
   4. Braithwaite, Mrs.
   6. Taylor, Agnes
   8. Johnston, Wm., clerk
 10. Lee, Thos., joiner
 12. Millar, Hy., chemist
 14. McCabe, Thomas, rivetter
 16. McNeill, H., engineer
 18. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 20. Parker, Chas., driver

ST

St. Alban's Gardens
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Cathcart, N., brass finisher
   3. Ellis, Annie
   5. Walsh, Daniel
   7. King, Jas., labourer
   9. Grogan, Thos., tailor
 11. McMurray, A., shunter
 13. Long, Miss
 15. Rowlett, Mrs. Henrietta
 17. Jackson, H., van man
 19. Lyske, Henry, clerk
 21. Crawford, A., printer
 23. Hemphill, Jos., bottle checker
 25. Lilburn, Robert, porter
 27. McGrath, T., coppersmith
 29. Greenlee, R., linen business
 31. McKeown, W. H., tea blender
 33. Robinson, John, gardener
 35. Anderson, David, tailor
 37. Lunn, Mrs.
 39. Just, Miss
 41. Crossley, W. J., labourer
 43. Coyle, E., labourer
 45. Gray, Samuel, plumber
 47. Lowther, Jas., clerk
 49. McKenna, the Misses
                              __________

   2. Bell, Henry, fireman
   4. Nesbitt, Miss Meta
   6. McCartney, William, Corporation official
   8. Kerr, George, R.U.C.
 10. Barr, Hugh, coach builder
 12. Rollins, W., foreman
 14. Carson, Wm., lamp lighter
 16. Bentham, Wm., fireman
 18. Bentham, Jos., fitter
 20. McDermott, William, Painter and Sign Writer
 22. Wright, Miss
 24. Morgan, Mrs.
 26. Green, P. J., chauffeur
 28. Sherlow, H., labourer
 30. Harkness, Wm., carter
 32. Hewitt, H., shop assistant
 34. Wyman, Geo., butler
 36. Walsh, Miss Lizzie
 38. Hall, Jos., carter
 40. McMullan, E.
 42. Jones, Mrs.
 44. Walsh, Wm., motor man
 46. Gilbert, Mrs. Agnes
 48. Monteith, J., meter inspector
 50. Barr, James, cutter

St. Andrew's Square East
off Hope Street

   1. Higginson, J., labourer
   3. Haskins, Mrs.
   5. McConnell, Jos., labourer
   7. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
   9. McCausland, J., wood turner
 11. Davis, Alex., labourer
 13. Alexander, R., chief engineer
 15. Devlin, Mrs.
 17. McKnight, Mrs.
 19. McIlroy, F., labourer
 21. Ferguson, A., motorman
 23. Scott, Jas., hairdresser
 25. Magee, James, lamp lighter
 27. Dickson, Mrs.
 29. Ferguson, D. A., grocers' assistant
 31. Benson, Henry, labourer
                              __________

 2a. Little, W. J., wholesale upholsterer
   2. Ginniff, Jos., van man
   4. Kirkwood, Chas., labourer
   6. Jackson, Isaiah, labourer

St. Andrew's Square North

   1. Whiteside, Cassie
   3. Martin, Saml., dealer
   5. Connelly, David, labourer
   7. Quail, J., engine man
   9. Hunter, George, labourer
 11. Kennedy, R., reed maker
 13. Ferron, Catherine
 15. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 17. Elwood, Mrs.
 19. Gill, Mrs. M. A.
 21. Campbell, William, labourer
                              __________

   2. Jeffers, Matt., iron turner
   4. McCann, Alex., carter

St. Andrew's Square West

   4. McDowell, Mrs.
   6. Willis, Lizzie
   8. Whittla, R. J., engineer
 10. McCutcheon, James, fitter
 12. Beckett, W. J., labourer

St. Aubyn Street
off Shore Road

   1. McKeown, F.
   3. Huey, Mrs.
   5. McArthur, William, gateman
   7. Bennett, Wm., joiner
   9. Pattison, John, joiner
 11. Reid, Mrs. E.
 13. Colville, Alex., driller
 15. Smith, Alex., sawyer
 17. Pattison, Robt., joiner
 19. Cobain, Wm., driller
 21. Coaton, P., iron turner (Cotton, Colton, Ceaton)
 23. Millar, James P.
 27. Young, John, joiner
 29. Boyce, Wm., plater
 31. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
                              __________

2, 4. Skegoniel Post Office - H. H. Pitt, sub-postmaster
   6. Davidson, B., bread server
   8. Jones, Robert, labourer
 10. Stone, Chas. B., joiner
 12. Kee, Wm., paper ruler
 14. McKinley, Mrs.
 16. Stone, Mrs.
 18. Ford, John, fitter
 20. Beattie, Alex., joiner
 22. Steele, T., R.U.C.
 24. Green, Miss
 26. Hunter, Mrs.
 28. Cadden, D. E., R.U.C.

St. George's Fruit Market
off Oxford Street

       McCandless, R. J., wholesale fruit merchant
       Bates, George, & Son, Ltd., Fruit Brokers and Wholesale General Merchants Telegrams, "Pears, Belfast"
       Cooke, James, & Son, (Fruit Brokers), Ltd. Telegrams, "Damson, Belfast"
       Thompson, ?, fruit salesman
       Devine, D., & Sons, Ltd., Fruit Merchants and Commission Salesmen. Telegraphic Address, "Vine, Belfast"
       Morgan, A., & Son, Ltd., Fruit Brokers and Salesmen. Telegrams: "Cherries"
       Hanna, D., provision salesman
       Hamill, A., fruit and flower merchant and commission salesman. Telegrams, "Dolorosa, Belfast"
       Brown, R., & Co., Fruit and Produce Merchants
       Nichol, P. J., Fruit and Produce Broker. Telegraphic Address: "Peach, Belfast"
       Connolly, Shaw & Co. Ltd., fruit brokers (The Fruit Saleroom)
       Wilkinson, Walsh & Turnbull, Fruit Salesmen Telegrams, "Pineapple, Belfast"
       Benner, F. E., Fruit Salesman. Telegrams, "Oranges" Belfast
       Wilson, Wm., & Co., fruit salesman
       Collins, P., Fruit Salesman and Commission Agent. Telegrams, "Linscol, Belfast"
       Corporation Butter and Egg Market
       Henderson, John, Ltd, butter and egg merchant

St. Ive's Gardens
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Walker, J., provision merchant
   3. Fell, Mrs.
   5. Rodgers, Mrs.
   7. Young, W. J., R.U.C.
   9. Donaldson, Miss M. E.
 11. Forshaw, Wm., electrician
 13. Smith, Wm., gardener
 15. Bruno, C., chef
 17. Herron, Mrs.
 19. Roberts, Miss C., teacher
 21. McRory, W., designer
 23. Haffern, Wm., insurance agent
 25. Johnston, R. E., linen business
 27. Lynch, T., engineer
 29. Hunter, Mrs. A., P.E.T.
 31. McVeigh, Mrs. Margaret
                              __________

   2. McLaughlin, Misses
   4. Ross, William, R.U.C.
   6. Martin, Mrs.
   8. Grattan, William J.
 10. Nelson, H. J., butler
 12. Wilson, T. A., caulker
 14. Burch, James, bookkeeper
 16. Stockman, J. D., foreman
 18. Whitford, Richard
 20. Saunderson, A. E., civil servant
 22. Howe, Mrs.
 24. Hunter, A. A.
 26. Bishop, Benjamin
 28. Vacant
 30. Brown, C., fitter
 32. Mooney, Thos., salesman
 34. Dyer, E., clerk
 36. Donald, J., sanitary inspector
 38. Mackey, Samuel, Electrical Engineer
 40. Vacant
 42. Devlin, Albert, compositor
 44. Roberts, Robert, traveller
 46. McFadden, A., missionary
 48. Benister, Mrs.

St. James's Avenue
from Donegall Road to St. James's Park

   1. Murphy, Thomas, bar man
   3. Baker, J. H.
   5. Smith, Edwin, engineer
   7. McArdle, Patrick
   9. Maguire, Jos., warehouseman
 11. McKee, Jas., commercial traveller
 13. Kelly, J., compositor
 15. White, Patk., publican
                              __________

   2. Bailie, Robt., engineer
   4. McCormick, W., painter
   6. Murray, John, publican

St. James's Drive
off Donegall Road

   1. McKenzie, J., head constable R.U.C.
   3. Davey, James, machinist
   5. O'Neill, T., tram conductor
   7. McLaverty, James, clerk
   9. McAllister, William, clerk
 11. Burns, J., & Son, carriers
 13. McGuickan, Rosina
 15. Keaney, John, engineer
 17. Camplisson, Mrs. B.
 19. Ginn, Wm., telegraphist
 21. Cummings, Robt., carter
                              __________

   2. Thompson, Jas., plumber
   4. Carolan, James, grocer
   6. Keenan, P., telegraphist
   8. Wilson, Wm.
 10. McCarthy, J., motorman
 12. Bergin, J. J., traveller
 14. Brannigan, P. J., shoe maker
 16. Dowling, James, electrician
 18. Duffin, Thos., stone cutter
 20. Watters, Charles
 22. Jones, H. E.

St. James's Gardens
Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. Drum, John, painter
   3. Johnston, Robt., baker
   5. Deignan, Eugene, bar man
   7. Branagh, Patk., cook
   9. Christie, Elizabeth
 11. Walls, Henry
 13. Morton, A., R.U.C.
 15. McIlroy, J., foreman
 17. Davey, Jas., hairdresser
 19. Bleakley, H., R.U.C.
 21. Gallagher, Wm., french polisher
 23. McDonald, H., clerk
 25. Cheasty, Thos., ex-R.I.C.
 27. McCarton, A., tram conductor (McCartan, McCarten)
                             __________

   2. Bunting, Jas., fitter
   4. McDonnell, F., motorman
   6. O'Halloghan, T., linesman
   8. Daly, Mrs. Mary
 10. Morrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Power, Joseph, joiner
 14. Taggart, Thomas
 16. Crean, Thos., plasterer
 18. Hamilton, R., packer
 20. Dobbin, Wm., motorman
 22. Woods, Joseph, postman
 24. McCloskey, Jos., labourer
 26. Gribbon, James, iinsurance agent (insurance)
 28. Finnegan, H., bar man
 30. Cooper, Jos., storeman
 32. Tierney, T., shoe maker

St. James's Parade
off Donegall Road

   1. McGrory, P. J., insurance agent (McCrory, P. J., manager in 1943)
   3. McMahon, Francis
   5. Cunliffe, C., ex-R.I.C.
   7. Curry, Wm., clerk
   9. Kelly, F., motor driver
 11. Vacant
 13. Flynn, Terence, insurance superintendent
 15. Buchanan, Miss Annie
 17. Magee, Edward, clerk
 19. Nulty, T., R.U.C.
 21. Cunningham, C., accountant
                              __________

   2. Smith, Miss Margaret
   4. Kernan, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Murphy, Jos., labourer
   8. Blackwood, F.
 10. Burns, F., tram conductor
 12. Briggs, Wm., clerk
 14. Bunting, Mrs.
 16. Kieran, Lawrence, conductor
 18. McCartan, Mrs.
 20. McGarry, Wm.
 22. Austin, H., metal worker

St. James's Park
from Falls Road to Donegall Road

   1. McGrann, Jos., traveller
   3. Murray, H., hairdresser
   5. McGuigan, Mrs. Annie
   7. Gibson, Thos., R.U.C.
   9. Kelly, M. J., clerk
 11. Murray, H., hairdresser
 13. McGrann, Jos., traveller
 15. McDonald, Mrs. B., musician
 17. Mahon, John, R.U.C.
 19. McAuley, Daniel, draper
 21. McCaughy, R. S. (McCaughey)
 23. Donellan, James
 25. Faloon, Eleanor J.
 27. Twyble, S. E.
                                Lisieux
       Marron, Miss E.
...........St. James's Avenue intersects
 35. O'Connor, H., butcher
 37. Magennis, Joseph, N. S. teacher
 39. McDonald, Daniel, traveller
 41. Neill, Joseph, R.U.C.
 43. O'Rafferty, Pedar, teacher of dancing
 45. McGuire, Mrs. Mary J.
                              __________

   2. Loughead, J., electrician
   4. O'Neill, Thomas
   6. M'Gee, Mrs. E. A., & Miss J. E., music teachers (Magee)
   8. Ellis, James
 10. Gallagher, Thos., salesman
 12. Kelly, Edward, chemist
 14. Jameson, Miss M.
 16. Rafferty, T., grocer
 18. Whithead, J. J.
 20. McCartin, Bridget
 22. McGuinness, John, engineer
 24. Kelly, Patrick, foreman fitter
 28. Barry, John, clerk G.P.O.
 30. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 32. McConnell, E., principal St. Joseph's Male P.E. School
 34. Quinn, Miss
 36. McEntegaret, W., publican
 38. McCorry, Mrs. Margaret
 40. McDonnell, Michael, teacher
 42. Flannigan, Patrick, clerk
 44. Flynn, Kathleen
 46. Murphy, Charles, clerk
 48. Burns, H., stevedore
 50. Barr, R., secretary Celtic Football and Athletic Club
 52. McCavana, Edward, manager

St. James's Place
Donegall Road to St. James' Road

   1. Hutton, William, musician
   3. Dobson, Mrs.
   5. King, Mrs. Eleanor
   7. McKeown, J., hairdresser
   9. Gaffney, John, motorman
 11. Magee, J., stone cutter
 13. Corry, Thomas, foreman
 15. McWilliams, J., tenter
 17. McKay, Peter, labourer
 19. Corr, Jas., engine driver
 21. McGill, Mrs. Jane
 23. Murray, Robert, electrician
 25. Wilson, Hill, barman
 27. Farrelly, M.
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Bruce, Bernard, labourer
   6. Clarke, W. J., coach builder
   8. Murray, James, clerk
 10. O'Boyle, Thomas, salesman
 12. O'Hare, John
 14. Cooper, James
 16. McKee, Robert, clerk
 18. Donaghy, Thomas, dealer
 20. McGurk, J., embroiderer
 22. McDonald, Joseph, fireman
 24. McGrady, D., motorman
 26. Bailey, P., postman
 28. Magee, P., watchman

St. James' Road
off Falls Road

   1. Bateson, Robt., teacher
   3. O'Mara, Mrs.
   5. McKeever, Mrs.
   7. Butler, P. J., salesman
   9. Daly, Miss, costumier
 11. Holland, Mary
 13. O'Neill, James, pork merchant
 15. Allen, John, agent
 17. Kinney, Fred., commercial traveller
 19. Peyton, John
 21. Kerr, Geo., clerk G.P.O.
 23. Kerr, Edward, bookkeeper
 25. Gallagher, Miss
 27. Hunt, Mrs.
 29. Wynne, M., machinist
 31. McGurk, John F.
 33. Stringer, Thos., printer
 35. Kelly, Patrick, clerk G.P.O.
 37. Kennedy, Lizzie
 39. Murphy, Patk., shop assistant
 41. Keating, James
 43. Tierney, Francis, clerk
 45. Keevins, Patrick
 47. Larkin, L., foreman baker
       Vacant ground
 67. McNamara, Saml., grocer
 69. St. James Stores - Mrs. Larkin
 71. Campbell, M.
 73. Duligal, C. H., R.U.C.
 75. Prawns, J., traveller
 77. McCrossan, A., inspector
 79. McGibbons, Francis
 81. Norwood, Stanley
 83. Wilkinson, Samuel T.
 85. McQuade, F., teacher
 87. Killen, William
 89. Heaney, Patrick
 91. Magee, Joseph
 93. Milliken, Sydney, carter
 95. Fitzsimmons, Geo., musician
 97. Brady, Thomas, fitter
 99. Twomey, James
101. Walsh, W. H., tailor
        Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Mary E.
   4. Jones, Charles
   6. Watterson, G., contractor
...........St. James' Parade intersects
 22. Reynolds, Catherine
 24. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 26. McMullan, Henry
 28. O'Donnell, P., motorman
 30. Sweeney, P. J., labourer
 32. McErlean, Chas. Jos., traveller
 34. Duncan, Fanny
 36. Carroll, Kate
...........St. James' Drive intersects
 38. Gallagher, Mrs.
 40. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 42. Crymble, Samuel, seaman
 44. Kelly, John
 46. Sally, John, postman
 48. McBride, Sarah
 50. Marlowe, Michael, labourer
...........St. James' Place intersects
 52. McCrory, C., shoe maker
 54. Quinn, John, crane driver
 56. Millen, Thos., butcher
 58. O'Callaghan, Henry
 60. O'Neill, George, typist
 62. Sally, James, embroiderer
 64. McGuiness, P., vulcanizer
...........St. James' Gardens intersects
 66. McKeirnan, J., labourer
 68. Lamont, Robt., R.U.C.
 70. McCann, T., coach painter
 72. Crumley, James
 74. Orr, Elizabeth

St. James' Street
off Antrim Road

   1. Pierpoint, Wm., woollen merchant
   3. Hall, Mrs.
   5. McAtamney, D.
   7. Gaffney, Thomas
   9. Murray, James
 11. Redman-Culver, E. B.
 13. Heron, S. H., salesman
 15. McBrien, Thomas
 17. Downey, Robt., furniture dealer
 19. Creely, J., bookkeeper
                              __________

 2a. McKay, Thos., painter
   2. McCaffery, Mrs.
   4. Keating, Thos. J., R.U.C.
   6. Fleming, Peter, warder
   8. McCaffery, J., salesman
 10. Watters, Rose
 12. O'Farrelly, Peter, builder
       Miskimmin, Jas., & Sons, Ltd., Builders and Contractors

St. John's Avenue
off Ormeau Road, Corner of Rosetta Terrace

   1. Duff, Mrs. Minnie
   3. Gardner, David, wholesale confectioner
   5. Workman, Mrs. A.
                              __________

   2. McGlade, Mrs., confectioner
   4. Moore, Thos. L., engineer

St. Jude's Avenue
Ormeau Road to Ravenhill Road

   1. Brown, R., provision merchant
   3. Shearer, T.
   5. Rankin, W. J., commercial traveller
   7. Field, Mrs.
   9. Private Invalid Home - Matron, Miss Kay
 11. Barry, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Bradshaw, J. M., senior inspector of schools
   4. O'Donnell, Jas., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
   6. Vacant
   8. Blair, John, director of S. Sinclair & Co. Ltd.
 10. Wadsworth, A. R., commercial traveller
 12. Rollins, Thos., motor business
 14. Houston, J. K., salesman
 16. Kershaw, Harold, clerk Inland Revenue
 18. McGaffin, H. J., fancy goods merchant
 22. McDowell, Mrs. Margt.
 24. Laughlin, C. W., accountant
 26. McGonigal, Miss Margt.
 28. Spence, Jas., insurance agent
 30. Murphy, Henry, secretary
 32. Hamilton, A. E.
 34. Downing, Miss Isabel

St. Kilda Street
off Ballarat Street

   1. Orr, James, butcher
   3. Odeel, Henry, labourer (Odell, Henry, labourer in 1943) (Bodell, Henry, labourer in 1918)
   5. Currie, Albert, baker
   7. Kerr, George, carter
   9. Lemon, Robert, carter
 11. Hamilton, J., core maker
 13. McCormick, Mrs. M.
 15. Weir, J.
 17. Hare, Jas., labourer
 19. Jones, Robert, brass dresser
 21. Colhoun, James, baker
 23. McLarnon, David, labourer
 25. Bunting, William, mechanic
 27. Auld, Thomas, caulker
 29. Holmes, Miss A.
 31. Nicholl, Elizabeth
 33. Dodds, David, barber
...........Coates Row intersects
 35. Low, Mrs. Jane
 37. Hetherton, Edwd., upholsterer
 39. Jones, Mary Ellen
 41. Catney, E., iron moulder
 43. Lutton, John, labourer
 45. Mills, Rainey, labourer
 47. Henderson, R., machine man
 49. Longridge, Thos., labourer
 51. Lindsay, Robt., storeman
 53. Wilson, James, foreman
 55. Walker, Robt., iron turner
 57. Gray, Thomas, iron turner
 59. Mawhinney, Hugh, clerk
 61. Armstrong, Ed., labourer
 63. McCartney, H., chauffeur
 65. Angus, Robert, labourer
 67. Dornan, Wm., iron moulder
 69. Veitch, Wm., labourer
 71. Stevenson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Morrow, Robert, boot maker
 75. Jebb, Mrs., grocer
                              __________

   2. Porte, George, labourer
   4. Alexander, Miss M.
   6. Topping, Wm., labourer
 12. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 14. Payne, D., coal dealer
 16. Leathem, Saml., labourer
 18. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 20. Mullan, David, driver
 22. Ellison, Miss
 24. Dawson, Mrs. Joshua
 26. Branagh, Robt. J., painter
 28. McEwan, Adam, window cleaner
 30. Scott, John, tailor
 32. Brisbane, Jos., labourer
 34. Hayes, Hugh, carter
 36. McAuley, Thos., foreman
 38. Agnew, Samuel, labourer

St. Leonard's Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Wallace, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Gaw, James, labourer
   5. Bailie, James, drawer
   7. Towell, Annie
   9. Anderson, Robt., soldier
 11. Hoey, Robert, storeman
 13. Carlile, Robert H., labourer
 15. Campbell, John, labourer
 17. Kennedy, Jas., boiler maker
 19. Buick, Alexander, carter
 21. McElwee, A., platers' helper
 23. Garvan, Thos., labourer
 25. Lee, Chas., rivetter
 27. Kinghan, W. C., labourer
 29. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 31. Harwood, George, caulker
 33. Steele, Wm., carter
 35. Creaney, Jas., driller
 37. Hoey, John, baker
 39. Marno, Leslie, labourer
 41. Douglas, Saml., labourer
 43. Robinson, Wm. H., labourer
 45. Hamilton, W., carter
 47. Crossley, John, butcher
49, 51. Demolished
 53. McDonald, D., labourer
 55. Tosh, Thos. J., labourer
 57. Reid, Miss Agnes
 59. McGowan, Agnes
 61. Mulree, Thos., labourer
 63. Raymond, W. T., brass finisher
 65. Small, Geo., labourer
 67. McCarthy, J., caulker
 69. Dalzell, Wm., labourer
 71. Wright, T., holder up
 73. Johnston, William, carter
 75. Adamson, W., electrician
 77. Willis, William, sale maker (sail)
 79. Murray, Samuel, lamp lighter
 81. Ritchie, Wm., painter
 83. McNeice, Thompson, labourer
 85. Lowry, James, labourer
 87. Baker, Ed., labourer
 89. Crothers, R., shipwright
 91. Ritchie, Robert
 93. Batchelor, D., carpenter
 95. Buckley, Saml., labourer
 97. Hawthorne, H., caulker
 99. Sommerville, W., driller
101. Gillis, John, boiler maker
103. Gardener, Mrs.
105. Morrison, Mrs.
107. Harvey, John, labourer
109. Gillespie, R., labourer
111. Kirkpatrick, Thos., rivetter
113. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
115. Ruston, A. E., labourer
117. Hanna, J., grocer
119. Side door
                              __________

   2. Cochrane, James, sailor
   4. Blackwood, R., rivetter
   6. Stewart, J., labourer
   8. Black, Wm., labourer
 10. Picken, Wm. Jas., labourer
 12. Risk, James, joiner
 14. Black, F., labourer
 16. Walker, Jas., fitter
 18. McCormick, J., labourer
 20. Savage, Roland, joiner
 22. Aicken, Mrs. A.
 24. Carlisle, J. M., joiner
 26. Preston, E., stone cutter
 28. Shaw, Wm., labourer
 30. Wilson, E. J., boiler maker
 32. Johnston, W. J., labourer
 34. Heaney, Chas., holder up
 36. Dougan, Jas., rivetter
 38. Allison, John
 40. Whittan, W., labourer
 42. Reynolds, Thos., labourer
 44. Calvert, Wm., driller
 46. Morrison, Jas., joiner
 48. Briggs, J., holder up
 50. McClelland, Sarah
 52. Craig, Jos., carter
 54. Fisher, J., rivetter
 56. Neville, W. C., helper
 58. Brown, Robt., labourer
 60. Dougan, Wm., labourer
 62. Wynne, Jas., rivetter
 64. Skillen, F., labourer
 66. Graham, John, plumber
 68. Bell, Hugh, fireman
 70. Bell, T., shoe maker
 72. Crawford, W., traveller
 74. Ralph, W. C., shipwright
 76. Douglas, George, labourer
 78. Stripp, Robert, labourer
 80. Crossley, Robt., labourer
 82. Collins, G., rivetter
 84. Willis, Agnes
 86. Anderson, M. J., caulker
 88. Gillespie, Jas., boiler maker
 90. Roberts, T., labourer
 92. Warnock, G., labourer
 94. Parker, John, stager
 96. Smith, Jas., fireman
 98. Bell, Stafford, driller
100. Allen, A.
102. Robinson, John, driller
104. Gillespie, Jas., boiler maker
106. Fisher, Wm. J., labourer
108. Armstrong, George

St. Mary's Street
off Danube Street

   1. Peel, William, labourer
   3. Hull, Robert, labourer
   5. Christie, Minnie
   7. McMillen, Samuel, carter
   9. McMillen, James, labourer
 11. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 13. Steele, Wm. R., insurance agent
 15. Billingsley, Mrs.
 17. Menzies, Sarah
 19. McGowan, Jas., labourer
 21. Gibb, James, joiner
 23. Hanna, David, clerk
                             __________

   2. Morrow, W. J., labourer
   4. Lynas, John, labourer
   6. Hall, Rebecca
   8. Davidson, Robt., butcher
 10. Galloway, Joseph
 12. Patterson, Robt., tailor
 14. Gordon, S. J., labourer
 16. Fitzgerald, A. N., tenter
 18. McIntyre, Robt., electrician
 20. Morrow, Geo., joiner
 22. Nesbitt, Thos., time keeper
 24. McAuley, Thomas, labourer
 26. Sterritt, R. E., steward
 28. Rea, James, machine man

St. Paul's Street
York Street to Abbey Street West

   1. Simpson, Sinclair, labourer
   2. Magee, John, rigger
   3. Thomas, R., hackle setter
   4. McCuaig, Mrs.
   5. Guy, Hugh, shipwright
   6. Foster, Jas., rivetter
   7. Whyte, John
   8. Johnston, John, carpenter
   9. Robb, Mrs. E.
 10. Elliot, W., plumber
 11. Forster, George, rivetter
 12. McCormick, J., caretaker
 13. Neill, James, labourer

St. Vincent Street
off Shore Road

   1. Rea, Geo., plumber
   3. Montgomery, R., linesman
   5. Bell, Jas., linen lapper
   7. Dunlop, Jas., coach builder
   9. Hood, H. J., baker
 11. Lennox, Fred., motorman
 13. Donnelly, Jas., motorman
 15. Duncan, H., machine man
 17. Skilling, Alexander, fireman
 19. Shanks, John, joiner
 21. Greagory, Robt., seaman (Gregory)
 23. French, G., holder up
                              __________

   2. McClelland, R., boiler maker
   4. Richmond, E., linen lapper
   6. Morrow, W. J., fitter
   8. Hull, John, caulker
 10. Mercer, Robt., painter
 12. McFarland, J., motorman
 14. Sloan, Thomas, R.U.C.
 16. Hale, Mrs. Doris
 18. McKelvey, H., yarn dresser

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ