LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Ann Street
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

1, 3. Turner, W. G., fruiter
   3. Brown, H., tailor and outfitter
   7. Bircher, meat purveyor - British and Argentine Meat Co. (1923), Ltd., proprietors
                       CROWN BUILDINGS
   1. McGrath, J., ladies' & gents' hairdresser
   2. Allen, John & Co., corporate accountants and auditors
   3. Brown, A., tailor and outfitter
   4. Graham, J. Kyle, manufacturers' agent
   5. Valentine, W., wholesale agent
   6. Vacant
   7. Corscadden, Marion, studio
   8. Vacant
   9. Brown, Samuel, tailor and outfitter
 10. Loughridge, Helen M., arts & crafts studio
 11. Brewsters Ltd., manufacturers
 12. Price, H., financier
   9. Shanks & Co.
 9a. (Crown Court)
   1. Ingram, D., hardware merchant
   2. Moore, J. P., wholesale tea and sugar agent
   3. Hamilton, W., & Co. Ltd. (seed stores)
   4. Reilly, W., & Co., merchants
   5. Fulton, J. W. Verney, agent and produce baker
   6. Ball, J. E. (stores)
 11. Harper, Andrew, & Co., gent's outfitter, hosiers, and glovers
 13.                   Whitehall Buildings
                             Ground Floor
   "   Ball, Jas. E., hardware, silver, cutlery, etc.; res., Albertview, 165 University Street
   "   Ministry of Pensions, North Ireland Area
 15. Gilroy, George, fish, fruit and provision merchant
 19. Harbinson, W. J., "The Royal," wine and spirit merchant
 21. Burton, M., Ltd., merchant tailors
 23. Ferguson, J., Ltd., Choice Meat Specialists. Telegraphic Address: "Sirloin." 'Phone Nos. 4870 (three lines)
...........Telfair Street intersects
25, 27. Vacant
29, 31. Cash Chemists
 33. Erskine & Sons Ltd., trunk, bag and case manufacturers
 35. Duffin Ltd., gentlemen's outfitters and shirt makers
35a. Finlay, A., Ltd., soap manufacturers (back entrance)
 37. Price's, (city branch), ladies' outfitters
 39. Fifty Shilling Tailors
 41. Thompsons Ltd., bakers and confectioners
43, 45. Stormonth, James, tea merchant, grocer, and confectioner
45a. Kidd, W. J., & Sons, Boot Upper Manufacturers and Leather Merchants
  "    McChesney, ?, manufacturers agent
 47. British and Argentine Meat Co. (1923) Ltd.
 49. Rea, Jos., gold & silversmith
 51. Jenkins, J. C., tea agent
  "    McGready, C., hair dresser
  "    Boyle & Bodel, import tea agents and dealers
   "   Studio Cecil (T. McKeown, proprietor)
53, 55. The Unique, ladies' outfitters
...........Church Lane Upper intersects
57, 59. Rainey, J., men's outfitter
 61. Mulholland, James, ironmonger and tool merchant
 63. Bell, S. D., & Co. Ltd., Tea Merchants and Family Grocers, Res., Princeton House, Bangor
...........Victoria Street intersects
                QUEEN ANNE BUILDINGS
 65. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd., Victoria Street. Branch Manager, W. K. Hill
  "    Stone, C. W., caretaker
67, 69. Musgrave, H. & E., Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants. Telegrams, "Musgrave, Belfast"
71, 73. McGowan & Ingram Ltd., wholesale stationers, printers, lithographers, paper and twine merchants. Telegrams "Stationers, Belfast." T.A. 496 and 4296
73a. Storey, Fred, Ltd., manufacturing chemists
 75. The India Rubber, Gutta Percha, and Telegraph Works Co. Ltd. - Palmer Tyre Depot, 'Phone, Belfast No. 597. Telegrams, "Silvergray," Belfast - Frank Selby, Manager; Res., 32 Ashley Gardens. 'Phone, Fortwilliam 870
 77. McArthur & Willis, Wholesale Tea and Sugar Merchants.  Telephone No. 1767. Telegraphic Address, "Progress," Belfast
...........Musgrave Street intersects
79 to 85. Mallon, M., motor and cycle agent
87 to 91. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., iron, steel, tinplate and hardware merchants. Telephone Nos. 7785-6-7. Telegrams - "Iron, Belfast"
 93.                 Bank of Ireland Chambers
   "   Small, E. P., manufacturers agent
  "    Royal Liver Friendly Society - F. A. Robb, J.P., manager
  "    Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants. R. J. Kerr, agent
  "    Scott, W. H., & Co., engineers' & boilermakers' representatives. Jas. Robertson, agent. Telephone 2876. Telegrams, "Amalgam," Belfast
  "    Cochran & Co. (Annan), Ltd., boiler makers - W. H. Scott & Co., reps.
  "    Berkeley British Brush Co. Ltd.
  "    Brown, F. D., A.M.I.E.E., Consulting Mechanical & Electrical Engineer. 'Phone 2234. Telegraphic Address "Combustion"
  "    Cosgrave, J., F.L.A.A., certified accountant
  "    Bleakley, Miss D. E., art studio
 95. Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge office) - W. H. Nixon, agent. T. H. White, sub-agent
  "    Martin, H., caretaker
...........Oxford Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Eaton's, baby and children outfitters
4, 6. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Corn Market Branch), W. J. Johnston, Manager
  "    Nelson, John, F.N.A.A., estate agent. 'Phone 6736
4, 6. Ross, R., jun.
  "    Stewart, Jas., caretaker
...........Crown Entry intersects
 10. McMahon, Mrs. O., publican
12, 14. Orr, Joseph & Son Ltd., Nurserymen, Seedsmen, Bulb Merchants, Meal, Flour, and Grain Merchants. 'Phone No. 1493
14a. McCullough, J. T., hair dresser
  "    Lynn, R., M.R.I.A.I., architect and surveyor
16a. Orr, Jos., & Son (goods entrance)
  "    Covill, A., agent
 18. Home & Colonial Tea Store
 20.                Commercial Buildings
1, 2. Morris, Leslie, solicitor
   3. Agnew, Miss, hairdresser
   4. Corry, W., coal merchant
   5. Foley, R., valuer and surveyor
6, 7. Vacant
   8. Andrews, R. N., agent
   9. Vacant
 10. Byars & Mann & Co.
 11. Sinclair, Miss, agent
 12. Andrews, J. M., agent
 13. Caughey, A., agent
 14. McGimpsey, A., agent
 15. Tapping, Thos., agent
 16. Graham, Thos., agent
 17. Ulster Mutul Supply Co. (Mutual)
 18. Murray, F., agent
 19. The General Automatic Co.
   "   Magowan, J., agent
 22. McKee, John, Poulterer and Game Dealer
...........Wilson's Court intersects
 24. Enfield Dairy Co. (branch shop) - J. Verner, proprietor
 26. Balmer, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale boot and leather merchants. 'Phone Belfast 2495
 28. Henry, W. A., & Co., hosiers and outfitters
...........Joy's Entry intersects
30a. Thompson, E., hair dresser
 30. Green, G., fruiterer
                           York Buildings
 32. Donald, Geo., & Sons, produce brokers (McDonald, Geo., produce baker in 1943)
   "   Donald, G. Albert, tea agent
   "   Gibson, Jas. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Rea, Joseph, representing Bitulac Ltd., Bitumen Paints, etc.
   "   Leighton, J. A., & Son, solicitors
   "   Elliott, A. P., solicitor
   "   Erskine, F. B., agent
   "   Lavery, W. G., house and estate agent
   "   Horner, Miss, art studio
   "   Milne, Miss E.
   "   The Lafayette Fashion Salon
   "   Henery, Miss E.
   "   Toner, Mrs. G., caretaker
   "   Lowry, J. S., Ladies' Outfitter
 34. Rea, John, Ltd., Tea Merchants and Provision Curers. Curing Stores, 11 Telfair Street. Phones 877, 1111 Belfast
 36. Meharg, W. J., tobacconist
 38. Irvine, W. J. (goods entrance)
 40. Craig, James, pastry cook and confectionery
   "   Irvine, W. J., Picture Restorer and Framer, Mount Cutter, Gilder, Artists' Colourman, Wholesale Stationer & Whitewood Importer, Showcard Manufacturer and embosser. 'Phone No. 3159
...........Pottinger's Entry intersects
 42. The Northern Publishing Office, Belfast Limited, Publishers, Wholesale Stationers, Envelope Makers, etc.
 44. Cable Shoes
 46. Canadian Office
...........Coles Alley intersects
 48. Adelstone, I., Jeweller
 50. Ann Street Post Office - Sub-postmistress, Miss Millar
 52. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., provision merchants
 54. Allingham & Co. Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
 56. Noah's Ark Toy and Fancy Bazaar
56, 58. Anderson, A., merchant tailor and outfitter
 60. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
   "   McConnell, John T., solicitor
   "   McIlroy, H., solicitor
   "   Munce, Miss J., art studio
   "   O'Neill, Miss S., art studio
 62. Boomer, E., fruiterer
 64. Magowan & Lyness, hairdressers
   "   Smyth, John, tailor
 66. Duffin Ltd., gentlemen's outfitters
...........Church Lane intersects
68 & 70. McDowell, R., & Co. Ltd., watch makers, jewellers
                            Prince Chambers
 72. Ross's Ltd., Coal Importers. 'Phone 5492
   "   Shaw, Jos., com. agent
   "   Premier Billiard Rooms
   "   Conway, P., accountant
   "   Conway, F. J., solicitor
   "   Gramophone Saloon (R. McDowell & Co. Ltd., proprietors)
   "   Hunter, Mrs. M., caretaker
 74. Jackson Hatters
 76. Gray & Mitchell, cuttlers, hardware & fancy goods (cutlers)
 78. Thompson, Robert S., registered druggists and grocer
...........Victoria Street intersects
82, 84. McMullan, T., & Co., despatch offices
 86. Perry, David Orr, druggist and grocer
 88. Smyth, John, Ironmonger
88. Clarks, Ltd., outfitters
 90. Hadley, Mrs. F., confectioner
 92. London Wine Co. - P. O'Hara, proprietor
...........Princes Street intersects
 94. O'Neill, Mrs. Teresa, fruiterer
96, 98. Kelly, Margt., publican
100. Hendron, P., publican
102. Jamison & Green, Ltd., iron, steel, and hardware
104. Raleigh Cycle Co. Ltd. - C. F. W. Nott, manager
106.                    Prince's Buildings
   "   McKee, J. & Son, solicitors
   "   Beldam Packing and Rubber Co. Ltd.
   "   Breathwait & Serale, hosiery agents
   "   Kent, Geo., Ltd., steam and water meter manufacturer
   "   Gilkes, Gilbert & Gordon Ltd., water power engineers
   "   Brown Bros., engineers
   "   Belfast Postal Band - J. O'Neal, conductor
   "   R.U.C. Band - G. C. Ferguson, band master
   "   Irish Roads Ltd., contractors
   "   The British Corporation Registry of Shipping and Aircraft
   "   Browne, Mrs., caretaker
108. Raleigh Cycle Co. Ltd.
110. Elliott', J., hair dresser
110. Elliott, Miss Meta, embroidery designer
112. Grant, W. J., publican

Ann Street North
from Nelson Street to Corporation Street

   1. Pearson, Geo., plater
   3. Telford, Mrs. C.
   5. Anderson, Jas., plater
   7. Lee, Peter, labourer
   9. Lamb, Mary, house keeper
 11. Kennedy, Thos., carrier
 13. Ferron, D., sailor
 15. Phillips, W., labourer
 17. Thompson, Mrs. Sophia
 19. Fullerton, John, boiler maker
 21. Morrow, John, labourer
 23. Duff, Aaron, seaman
 25. Doole, Wm., labourer
 27. Cairns, S., labourer
 29. Flannagan, Jas., labourer
                              __________

   2. Palmer, Thomas
   4. McKee, Jos., brass finisher
   6. Telford, John, seaman
   8. Watson, H., labourer
 10. Hughes, H., labourer
 12. McLoughlin, M., labourer
 14. Murphy, Mark, seaman
 16. Murphy, Miss E.
 18. Ferran, D., boatman
 20. Bannon, Patk., carter
 22. Long, Mrs. E.
 24. Ruth, Geo., carpenter
 26. Stewart, Mrs. Minnie
 28. Matchett, Mrs. E.
 30. Poole, Mrs. E.
 32. Greenlees, J., rivetter

Annadale Avenue
off Ormeau Road

                                 Brooklands
       Anderson, F. G. H.
                                 The Grange
       Blue, Rev. Alex. Wylie, May Street Presbyterian Church
                                  Rathcline
       MacLaine, Lachlan
                                   Dalzien
       Rea, Mrs.
                             Gordon House
       Neill, Chas., managing director, Jas. Neill, Ltd.
                                  Danesfort
       Princess Gardens Preparatory School - Mrs. Duncan, headmistress
                                  Moyallon
       Campbell, John Olive, contractor and builder
                                   Lairton
       Thompson, Chas. S., M.D., medical officer of health
                                 Lindisfarne
       Starkey, Mrs.
                                __________

                                 East Sheen
       Carswell, Joseph B.
                                  Brooklyn
       Baines, Robert
                                  Carninard
       Graham, Dr. Norman B.
                                 The Dhoon
       Rea, J. W.
                                   Earlston
       Bell, Mrs.
                                    Merton
       Meharg, D. G.
                                  Oakdene
       Boyd, Robert, house and land agent
                                  Craigtara
       Scott, Mrs.
                               Five Beeches
       McWatters, Miss F.
                                 The Limes
       Porter, Mrs.
                                  Innisfallen
       Vacant
                                The Cottage
       Vacant
                                  Redhurst
       McGeough, Thos., spirit merchant

Annadale Street
off Antrim Road

   1. Campbell, Isobel
   3. Fallon, E. J.
...........Sheridan Street intersects
   5. McCann, F. & M., wine merchants
   7. Howard, Jessie
   9. Brown, James, chef
 11. Murdock, Margaret
...........Burke Street intersects
13, 15. Bradley, D. & P., publicans
 17. Shallway, David, traveller
 19. Cairns, W. R., labourer
 21. Houtray, John, labourer
 23. Roberts, John, butcher
 25. Moutray, Mrs.
 27. Stewart, Margaret
 29. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 31. Brogan, William, fitter
 33. Mooney, Margaret
 35. Duffy, Michael, carter
 37. Thompson, Chas., hair dresser
 39. Jenkins, Peter, labourer
 41. O'Rawe, Elizabeth
 43. Gallagher, John
 45. McKeever, Sarah
 47. Barber, J., bank porter
 49. Reynolds, Peter, labourer
 51. Murray, Mary
 53. McNulty, Patrick
 55. McKenna, Mrs.
 57. Hudson, Wm., labourer
...........Ashton Street intersects
 59. Cushanan, John, pork cutter
 61. Logan, Nathaniel, tailor
 63. Morris, Patk., labourer
                               __________

   4. Gray, James, grocer
   6. Reicken, Wm., waiter
   8. Mulholland, R., lamp lighter
 10. Vacant
...........Shandon Street intersects
 12. Stewart, Geo., shipwright
 14. Martin, John
 16. Joy, Albert, engineer
 18. Boyd, Wm., labourer
...........Arlington Street intersects
 24. Ward, Peter
...........Burlington Street intersects
 26. Curley, John, labourer
 28. Cook, Charles, seaman
 30. McKillop, Annie
 32. Fields, Edward, plumber
 34. McRandall, J., blacksmith
 36. Rooney, William, driver
 38. Curran, John P., packer
 40. McNally, Dan.

Annalee Street
from Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Galbraith, Wm., plater
   3. Morris, W., tailor
   5. Cobain, Jas., carpenter
   7. Connor, Mrs. K.
   9. Foye, Albert, clerk
 11. Dillon, John, baker
 13. Tate, John, warder
 15. Nicholson, R., accountant
 17. Lee, Wm., engineer
 19. Cameron, John
21-23. Watt, Jas., labourer
 25. Hannan, Mrs. Nellie (Hannon, Mrs. Nellie in 1943)
 27. Millar, Jas., bread server
 29. Massingham, P. J., civil servant
 31. Webster, Charlotte
 33. Monck, Thos., R.U.C.
 35. Clarke, Geo., motor driver
 37. Durman, J. O., pensioner
 39. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Watters, R., driller
 43. Ginnett, John
 45. Robinson, T.
 47. Wallace, Mrs.
 49. Smyth, R., R.U.C.
                            __________

   2. McCaffery, F., traveller
   4. Thompson, John, painter
   6. Simms, Mrs.
   8. Condell, Wm., machinist
 10. Johnston, John, labourer
 12. Patterson, S., window cleaner
 14. Tate, Joseph, tailor
 16. Markey, P., school teacher
 18. Lavery, Jas., barman
 20. Tiernan, Jas., teacher
 22. Patterson, G., electrical engineer
 24. James, C. W., clerk
 26. Elliott, G. N., warehouseman
 28. Heather, John, driver
 30. McMillan, Wm.
 32. McMeekin, Jas., joiner
 34. McMurray, Joseph, grocer
 36. Millen, Alexr., joiner
 38. Lynch, Joseph, warder
 40. Brennan, J., con. R.U.C.
 42. Macauley, Robt., baker
 44. Dean, Richd., joiner
 46. Gordon, R., traveller
 48. Crommie, J., farmer (Crommer, Mrs. Eleanor in 1943)
 50. Martin, A., labourer
 52. Brown, Sarah

Annesley Street
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

 1a. Hunt, A. E. C., bank manager
   1. Bell, W. J., carpenter
   3. Wigoden, Myer, draper
   5. Maguire, Michael, tailor
   7. Walsh, Patrick, draper
   9. Webb, Miss Ruth
 11. McCann, J., carter
                               __________

       Belfast Hebrew Synagogue - Rabbi Shachter; S. Simon, sexton

Annette Street
from East Bridge Street to Turnley Street

 11. Dowds, J. J., restaurant
 13. Austin, Terence, smith
 15. Morgan, P., butcher
 17. Austin, Mrs. Rose
 19. Clarke, Robt., despatch clerk
 21. Sweeney, Annie
 23. Duffy, James, butcher
 25. Miley, Jas. T., labourer
27, 29. Moore, David, carrier
 31. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 33. Hawkins, Mrs. S. A.
 35. Joyce, Richard, labourer
..........Hartrick Court intersects
 37. Kays, David, horse dealer
 39. McNamara, M., hairdresser
 41. Saunders, Saml., labourer
43 to 47. Doran, J., publican
 49. Quinn, Jas., cattle dealer
 51. O'Hanlon, J., salesman
 53. Vacant
 55. Kennedy, A., carrier
                              __________

   2. Duffy, J., labourer
   4. Kane, C., labourer
   6. McGrady, Miss E.
8, 10. City of Liverpool Hide, Skin & Fat Co. Ltd. - Goods entrance
 12. McGivern, Jas., labourer
 14. Corey, Mrs.
 16. McCann, H., labourer
 18. Gordon, Thos., grocer
 20. Savage, Hans, publican

Annsboro' Street
Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Clugston, R., labourer
   4. Kennedy, W., iron turner
   6. Wilson, Sarah
       Nelson Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. Milford, B.A., 54 Cliftonpark Avenue

Antrim Road
from Carlisle Circus to City Boundary

1, 3. Ulster Bank Ltd., R. B. Cunningham, branch manager
   5. Kernohan, W., tobacconist
7, 9. McCrum, W. J., motor agent
 11. Fitzgerald, Margaret, Fruiterer and Poulterer
 13. McKay, Thos., painter
 15. Burns, Felix, fish shop
 17. Lee, Sadie, ice cream saloon
...........Pim Street intersects
 19. Donnan, Mrs. Sarah, restaurant
 21. Watters, S. & A., provision merchants
 23. Catchpole, M., infants' outfitters
 25. Esler Bros., tobacconists and hairdressers
 27. Marshall, Joseph, confectioner
 29. Leeburn, W. C., tailor
 31. Smyth, Isabel, draper
 33. Miller, Mendle I., grocer
 35. Logan, W. J., fruiterer
 37. Meban, J., Thorndale Medical Hall
39 to 43. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe warehousemen
 45. Lotery, J., music centre
 47. Henderson, J. J., grocer
...........Churchill Street intersects
 49. Gray, John, & Co., chemists and grocers
 51. Nesbitt, Wm., stationer and confectioner
 53. Friedlander's Stores
53a. Fearon, Margt., draper
 55. Corporation Depot
   "   Elliott, Geo., caretaker
 57. Varey, Wm.
 59. Carolan, Francis
 61. Stanley, J., clerk
 63. Mullan, Mrs.
 65. Williams, E. C., dentist
 67. Cooper, E.
 69. Cooper, James, grocer
...........Dawson Street intersects
 71. Davidson, J., baker and confectioner
 73. Tweedie, D. H., M.D., surgeon
 75. McCrackin, J. H., dentist
 77. Vacant
 79. Groom, A., dentist and optician
 81. Archer, Mrs. Emily
 83. Mills, Mrs.
 85. Finlay, William, builder
   "   Finlay, Mrs., servants registry
 87. Monaghan, Mrs. M.
 89. Millar, Ellen
 91. Boland, Mary
 93. Galway, Margaret
 95. Vacant
 97. Kirk, Mrs.
...........Annadale Street intersects
 99. McSparran, Dr. D.
101. Goodall, A. J., dentist
103. McLorinan, Dr. W., surgeon
105. Mullan, Bridget
107. McStay, P. J., dental surgeon
109. Vacant
111. Glick, L. L., L.D.S., R.C.S.I.
113. Melville & Co. Ltd. funeral furnishers (Branch)
115. Kernaghan, Mrs., draper
117. O'Hara, C., boot maker
119. McClean, John, fruiterer
121. Douglas, Miss
123. Alcock, Mrs.
125. Bowes, Mrs., draper
127. Vacant
129. Lemon, Miss
129a. Whitewell Dye Works Branch
131. Rosenberg, Jos., tailor
133. Bell, S., tobacconist
135a. McAleenan, T. A., A.I.S.C.H., chiropodist
135. McAlevy, H., publican
...........New Lodge Road intersects
...........Halliday's Road intersects
137. Busby, W. J., dispensing chemist
139. Busby, Robt., confectioner
139a. Gibson, S. & M., ladies hairdressing saloon
   "   Coppel, Henry, dental surgeon
141, 143. O'Boyle, Hy., publican
143b. Hughes, W. J., tobacconist and newsagent
145. McCaughey, S. N., plumber and gas fitter
147. Singer Sewing Machine Co. (branch) - Alex. Morrow, manager
149. Thompson, Jos., fruiterer
151. Rice, Mrs.
153. McLoughlin, Margaret (McLaughlin, P., publican in 1943)
155. Brown, Rosina
   "   Duncairn Street Post Office - Dornan, E. T. H., sub-postmaster
155. Bromfield, R. W., confectioner
155a. Gratton, Hilda, confectioner
157. Patterson, R. D., butter and egg merchant
159, 161. Fleming & Lindsay, publicans
163. Stewart, G., boot maker
165. Devine, M., florist
167. Hygienic Hairdressing Saloon
169. Walker, W. J., boot maker
171. Fisher, Miss, confectioner and tobacconist
173. Gibson, Wm., hardware merchant
175. Sanders, Geo., butcher
175a. Clifto Dairy (Clifton?)
177. Riddell, Frederick, Registered Plumber, Gasfitter, and Bellhanger. 'Phone 287
179. Ward, P. J., tobacconist
181. Martin, Wm., druggist
..........Hillman Street intersects
183. Allworthy, S. W., M.A., M.D., D.P.H.
185. Vacant
187. Lyons, Jas., L.D.S., dentist
189. Monypeny, H. J., M.D., B.Ch., B.A.O.
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
191. Thompsons Ltd., confectioners
193. McFerran, J., linen draper
..........Atlantic Avenue intersects
199. Northern Banking Co. Ltd. (branch) - A. J. Higginson, manager
201. Little, D. E., iron monger
203. Millar, Wm., fruiterer
203a. Bennett, D.
205. W. & A. Gilbey Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
207. Wilkins, W. N., motor and electrical engineer
   "   Cliftonville Taxi Co.
209. Henning, T. W., Butter and Provision Merchant
211. Thompson, S. D., tailor
213. Dunlop, H., tea specialist
   "    (side door) Nolan, Mrs.
215. Burns, M. C., professor of music
217. Vacant
219. Henderson, Mrs. T.
221. Vacant
221a. McKeown, John, confectioner
223. Johnson Bros. Ltd., dyers and dry cleaners
223a. Johnstone, J. L., professor of music
225. Gowans, J. H., pharmaceutical chemist
227. Harkness, J., Butcher
229. Rangecroft, W. R., Fish, Game, Poultry, Fruit and Provision Merchant. Telephone No. Belfast 2097
231. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd. (branch) - George R. Dodds, manager
231a. Orr, Mrs. L.
233. Rowe, J. & Co., grocers
..........Baltic Avenue intersects
235. Simms, S., M.D.
237. Corran, W., dentist
239. Houston, J., bank official
241. Vacant
243. McCullough, H., dentist
245. Vacant
247. Vacant
249. Vacant
..........Oceanic Avenue intersects
251. Fitzsimmons, Wm., plumber, gasfitter
253. Scott, Mrs. S., fruiterer
255. Elliott, Mrs., baker and confectioner
257a. McAdorey, Mrs. Mary
257. Graham, W. R., butcher
259. Ideal Cleaners and Dyers
259a. McCord, W. J., cabinet maker
261. Cliftonville P.O. - Miss S. Hopkins, sub-postmistress
263. Graham, J., confectioner and tobacconist
265. Dexter Dairy Co. - Irwin, M. M.
267, 269. Patton, J. A., pharmaceutical chemist
269a. Morrow, J. W., & Co. Ltd., Automobile Engineers, Motor Agents and Hirers. 'Phone 4418
   "    Doherty, P., painter
   "    McKenzie, Alex., painting contractor
271. Hughes, W. J., Fruiterer. 'Phone 743
273. Jean's, ladies hairdresser
275. Hughes, W. J., Confectioner and Newsagent
277. Hicks, Fred, Fish, Game, Poultry, and Provision Merchant. 'Phone No. 2576
277a. McCann, M. J., merchant
279. Fleming, M., flesher
281. Hafferon & Shanley (The Lingerie Shop)
283. Munn, Walter & Co., bakers
285. Hick, F., fruiterer
287. Pim, E. & W., wine and spirit merchants
289. Ulster Bank Ltd. - J. McCormack, sub-manager
..........Limestone Road intersects
..........Camberwell Terrace intersects
301, 303. Liken, T. A., confectioner
305. Wright & Madill, grocers
307. Larmour, Jas. G., tailor
309. Scott, Geo. A., pharmaceutical chemist
311. Kincaid, Miss M., school teacher
   "    Manderson, M. A., clerk
313. Crispin, J. F., Stationer and Newsagent. 'Phone No. 4480
315. Hamilton, A., postman
317. Crispin, J. F., book seller, confectioner and lending library
317a. Simpson, Miss L., ladies' outfitter and costumier
319. Williamson, Miss Ethel
321. Picken, Mrs. Annie
323. Thompson, Miss J. E.
325. Carse, John, plater
327. Crispin, J. F., newsagent
329. Cunningham, J., restaurant proprietor
331. Wilson, John
333. Weir, Mrs. Margaret
335. Kent, Margaret
337, 339. McMullen, E., Baker and Confectioner. 'Phone 1262
341. Blakley Bros., Grocers. 'Phone 6602
341a. Jamison, C. H. S., Civil Servant
343. English, Miss A.
345. Nesbitt, Mrs.
347. Johnstone, Rev. T. M., B.A., minister of Newington Presbyterian Church
349. Templeton, Mrs.
..........Alexandra Park Avenue intersects
                           Dunmore House
        McKee, J. A., manager and director
351. O. D. Cars Ltd., Directors - J. A. McKee, S. S. Porritt, F. H. McLean, E. H. Williams, R. B. Houston. 'Phone Nos. 4656, 4657
   "    Badminton Hall Ltd., Skating Rink
   "   Spence, H., & Co., coach builders
   "    Russell, John, supt. of works
   "    Moore, John, caretaker
   "    Scott, R. S., wireless engineer
353. Antrim Road Nursery - J. Davidson, proprietor
355. McKee, David, director Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
357. Hadden, H., mill manager
359. Stringer, Mrs. A.
361. McComb, Wm., of Snugville Bakery
363. Lilburn, H. K., quantity surveyor
365. Bullick, Mrs. W. E.
367. Craig, Wm. (partner of Morton, White & Craig)
369. Lilburn, Mrs. Annie K.
397. Bolton, Capt. S. H., F.S.I.
399. Kearney, H., cashier
401. Wasson, Miss, B.A.
403. Irvine, Mrs. R.
405. Scott, Rev. Oswald, F.S.I., quantity surveyor and valuer
...........Glandore Avenue intersects
411. Taggart, W. J., M.D.
413. Vacant
415. Kimmette, W., manager
417. Holden, Mrs.
419. Vacant
421. Redmond, Walter
423. Smith, Mrs. Mary
   "    Gieve, J. F., rept. W. A. Wayland & Co. Ltd. (Grieve ?)
425. Smyth, Mrs. Jane
427. Scott, J., surgeon
..........Glandore Gardens intersects
429. Vacant
431. Boyd, Miss Patricia, dancing and singing academy
433. Elliott, Mrs. Ruby
435. Todd, Mrs. E. E.
437. Meakin, Mrs. C.
439. Stutt, Rev., North Belfast Mission
441. Pollock, Rev. John
443. Medd, Rev. H. N., Duncairn Gardens Methodist Church
445. Magee, Miss
447, 447a. Vacant
449. Adair, Mrs., Crescent Dairy
449a. Rangecroft, W. R., fish monger
451. McNeilly, Mrs., The Candy Shop
451a. Thompson, Miss, The Merrythought
453. Skinner, P., chemist
453a. Lowry, G., outfitter
455. Millar, W., Fortwilliam Sub Post Office
455. Gulliver, ?, boot maker
457. Walker, J., grocer
...........Alexandra Gardens intersects
577. Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. A. Lyle Harrison, B.A., 358 Fortwilliam Terrace, Antrim Road
...........Fortwilliam Park intersects
                                Firmount
         Ewart, Mrs. H.
                           Firmount Lodge
         Riddell, David, gardener
                             Fortwilliam
    1. Graham, Henry H., J.P., of Graham & Carson. 'Phone, Fortwilliam 211
    2. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
                            Carnamenagh
        Ferguson, Godfrey W., J.P., architect
                           Mountain View
        Ewart, Major Gerald V., of Wm. Ewart & Son Ltd.
                           Bishop's House
        Grierson, Rt. Rev. Charles, T.P., B.D., Lord Bishop of Down and Connor and Dromore
                                Ardeen
    1. Taylor, Miss Clara J.
    2. Gray, John A.
                         Barnageeha Lodge
        Carlton, J., gardener
479. Rhodes, Wm. Henry (will be 631. Rhodes, Mrs. W. H. in 1943)
481. Carroll, F., builder
481a. Campbell, A. A.
483. Lindsay, Mrs.
   "    Verner, Miss
        Vacant Ground
...........Fortwilliam Drive intersects
501. Walker, Mrs. Jane
503. Wallace, C. M.
505. Fleming, Miss
507. Simms, James
509. Keenan, Alexander
511. McMeekin, Mrs.
...........Fortwilliam Drive intersects
        St. Peter's Church - Rector, Rev. R. S. Breene, M.A., LL.D., (The Laurels), 17 Donegall Park Avenue
                                      Inver
        Malcolm, Bowman
...........Lansdowne Road intersects
513. Harrison, S. G., agent
515. Chantler, W. H., Board of Trade Principal, Northern Ireland
517. Spratt, John
519. Mayne, Mrs. M. E.
521. Shane, Mrs.
525. Bailie, Robt., solicitor
...........Glastonbury Avenue intersects
527. Taylor, John, director Henry Taylor & Sons.
529. Bamford, Thos., timber merchant
531. Knox, William
        Vacant ground
...........Parkmount Road intersects
539. McCammond, Mrs. M.
541. Reid, Robert
543. Cassidy, C. H.
545. Browne, F. W.
547. McComb, F. W., manager Snugville Bakery
549. Hamilton, W. H., fancy box manufacturer
551. Morrison, Major H. McL.
553. McClure, J. D., chartered accountant
555. Johnston, Charles
...........Donegall Park Avenue intersects
557. Walker, Mrs.
        Vacant ground
...........Waterloo Gardens intersects
565. Gorman, J. P., bank official
567. Cummins, H., builder (Cumming, H., builder in 1943)
569. Montgomery, Mrs. A. B.
...........Downview Avenue intersects
571. Johnston, R., wholesale saddler and ironmonger
        Vacant Ground
575. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
577. MacCleary, W. W., hotel proprietor
579. Gallagher, O., wine and spirit merchant
581. Swiney, Mrs. Sarah M.
581a. Copple, Harold, merchant ( Coppel, H. L., house furnisher in 1943)
581b. Love, C. G., architect
583. Browne, R. R., printer
585. Gibson, W. K., solicitor
587. Dixon, Mrs.
598. Copeland, Isaac, B.L.
591. Cavehill Stores - C. O'Neill
...........Gray's Lane intersects
 (for continuation of Antrim Road see Whitewell)
                               __________

       McKnight, R. W., Pharmaceutical Chemist
   2. Bowman, Hugh Ltd., butcher
   4. McCloskey, J., wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchant
   6. Watts, Wm., hairdresser
...........Annesley Street intersects
   8. Belfast Savings Bank, Carlisle Circus Branch, A. E. C. Hunt, Manager
 10. Diamond, A., butcher
 12. Wallace, W. H., confectioner
 14. Vacant
 16. Crilly, James, grocer and provision merchant
...........Adela Street intersects
 18. Young, John, glass and hardware merchant
 20. McGaw, E., decorator
 22. Orr, Mrs., milliner
 24. McIlveen, J. H.
 26. Traynor, Robt., stationer
...........Adela Place intersects
       St. Malachy's College - President, Rev. J. McCaughan, B.A., B.C.L.
...........Lincoln Avenue intersects
 28. Vacant
28a. Gray, Madeline, confectioner
 30. McGuire, Annie, fruit dealer
 32. Myers, A. J., chemist
 34. Downey, Susan, draper
34a. Smyth, Andrew, watch maker and jeweller
 36. McQuillan, Jas. & Sons, boot makers and repairers
 38. Dolan, Alice, confectioner
...........Cranburn Street intersects
40 to 56. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., Main "Ford" Sales and Service Depot, Automobile and Electrical Engineers and Coach Builders
 58. Curran, Wm., & Son Ltd., sanitary, electrical and heating engineers
 60. Miskimmin, Jas., & Sons, Ltd., Builders & Contractors
 62. Gibson, Mrs. Emily
 64. Tennant, Margaret
 66. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 68. Barklie, M. B.
 70. Mulholland, J., bookkeeper
 72. McClarence, Jos., dentist
...........St. James Street intersects
 74. Kelly, P., publican
 76. McAdorey, Victor
 78. Hamilton, John, teacher
 80. McGlade, Maurice F., dental surgeon
 82. Watts, Arthur
 84. McMahon, Elizabeth
...........Kinnaird Street intersects
 86. Dickey, W., M.B., surgeon
 88. Dalriada Nursing Home - E. W. Turner, matron
 90. Vacant
 92. Kavanagh, Alice
 94. McDonald, Dr. John (MacDonald, Dr. John in 1943)
 96. Gorfunkle, S., house furnisher
 98. McDowell, R., M.B., surgeon
100. O'Prey, Dr. H. J., surgeon
102. Vacant
104. Goldfoot, Dr. B., surgeon
106. Rooney, Danl., publican
108. Collier, H., provision merchant
110. Downes, Miss N.
112. Goodman, A., accountant
114, 116. McKenzie, J., & Sons, Painters and Decorators
118, 120. Thorndale Nurses Home - Mrs. A. Bill
122. Edge, Alice
124. Goldring, Mrs.
126. Clifton Private Hotel
128. Smyth, Rose
130. Tutin, Lily
132. Werner, Herr Louis, professor of music
134. Kay, John, ship carpenter
136. McBay, Alex.
138. Greer, Mary
...........Duncairn Avenue intersects
        Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. S. Wilson
140. Maxwell, Miss, ladies' & children's outfitter
140a. Hildersley, H. J., sheet metal worker
140b. Arnold, Wm., carrier
142. McDonnell, J., boot maker
144. Osborne & Glazier, dress makers
144a. Service, D., merchant
146. Shearer, Mrs.
146a, 148. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
148a. Irwin, W. J., joiner
150, 152. Henry, W. J., general draper
154. McKee, Alex., upholsterer and house furnisher
156, 158. Station Cab Co., Motor Car Hirers; also at 109 Donegall Pass - J. & S. Stringer. 'Phone Nos., 593, 1327. Telegrams, "Carriage, Belfast"
156. Stringer, A., Motor Agent and Garage
   "    Stringer, A. (Branch). Head Office, 109 Donegall Pass
158. Palm Beach Cream Ice Co.
158a. Horton, H., musician
160. Balmer, Miss, fancy draper
162. Forsythe, W. J., Cliftonville cycle works
164. Denby, Wm., & Sons, Cliftonville Motor and Carriage Works
...........Cliftonville Road intersects
        St. James' Church - Rector, Rev. P. W. N. Shirley, B.D., St. James' Parsonage, Cliftonville Road
166. St. James' Public Elementary - Francis W. Guy, B.A., principal
168. McBride, Daniel
170. McBrinn, Mrs. E.
172. McMurtry, Miss D.
174. Ward, Robert
176. English, Dr. R., surgeon
178. McComb, ?, traveller
180. Browing, Percy, confectioner (Browning, P. L. (temp.) in 1943)
182. Antrim Fuirnshing Co. (Furnishing)
...........Eia Street intersects
184. Hutchinson, S. J., L.D.S., dental surgeon
186. Magee, P. J., solicitor
   "    Magee, A. F., M.B., D.Ph.
188. Rusk, John, B.A., M.B., R.U.I., physician and surgeon
190. Davidson, Isaac A., B.A., M.D., surgeon
192. McCullagh, S., dentist
194. Vacant
196. Davidson, Miss
...........Allworthy Avenue intersects
198. Stewart, J. Hamilton, M.D.
200. Diamond, Robt., solicitor
202. R.U.C. Barracks, John Knox, sergeant
        Donald, Rev. C. S.
        Antrim Road Baptist Church
        Antrim Road P.E. School - David P. Higgins, principal (Figgins in 1943)
204. Tinsley, Mrs. B.
206. McCloskey, Mrs. Margaret
206a. Colgan, Mrs. E.
208. Brookville Masonic Club - G. Judge, house steward; Thos. Bill, sec. 'Phone 2771
   "    Brookville Masonic Hall Co. Ltd., Thomas Bill, secretary
...........Brookvale Avenue intersects
        Waterworks - Gate Lodge, John Ryan, caretaker
                         Waterworks Icehouse
                        Queen Mary's Gardens
...........Cavehill Road intersects
        Armstrong & Aicken, builders
...........Richmond Lane intersects
                              RICHMOND
240. Craig, Mrs.
242. O'Neill, Mrs.
244. Laverty, Miss E.
246. Atkinson, John
248. Doran, Councillor J. A., J.P.
250. Connolly, John, manager Northern Bank, Falls Branch
252. Morton, Mrs. Jessie
254. Richmond Nursery - Anderson, C. H., nurseryman and florist. 'Phone 223
256. Reid, E. Martin, manager
258. Brandon, Miss
260. Brandon, W. H., chartered accountant
262. Parkhill, Rev. R. W., Carlisle Memorial Methodist Church
264. Hamill, J.
266. Vacant
268. Atkinson, F. E. C., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
...........Rosemount Gardens intersects
270. McAllister, Mrs.
272. Higginson, Miss K. B.
274. Vacant
276. Steede, A., Pharmaceutical Chemist. Tel. No. 1668
...........Willowbank Street intersects
378. Edwards, Mrs.
   "    Edwards, W., bank manager
280. McCleery, Mrs. E.
282. Gallagher, W. J.
284. Coulter, Robt., M.D., LL.B., solicitor
286. Leetch, W., accountant
288. Kirker, Mrs. J. McK.
   "    Hanna, R. G., captain
290. Vacant
292. Finnegan, Mrs.
294. Vacant
...........Hopefield Avenue intersects
296. Aird, Mrs.
298. Curley, Francis, J.P., merchant tailor
300. Condy, J. D., barrister-at-law
302. McCance, James, linen yarn merchant
304. Campbell, W. W., commercial traveller
306. McConnell, Mrs.
...........Cedar Avenue intersects
308. Megaw, Miss E.
310. Ewens, Rev. J. Baird
312. Thompson, Mrs. S.
314. Levy, Henry, film renter
316. Vacant
...........Kansas Avenue intersects
342, 344. Ordnance Survey Office - Captain W. C. Carlielle, officer in charge
346. Murphy, Mrs. Mary E.
348. Alexander, Mrs.
350. Mayne, Thos., iron founder
352. Brand, Mrs.
354. Wright, Mrs.
356. Carlisle, S., assistant manager Belfast City Tramways
358. Harrison, Rev. A. Lyle, minister of Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church
...........Salisbury Avenue intersects
360. McComb, Dr. S. W.
362. Devlin, Joseph, M.P.
364. Vacant
366. Forbes, Sarah J.
368. Miles, John M., agent
370. McCartney, J., managing director Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
372. Mitchell, Miss M.
374. Harcourt, Lieut.-Commander
376. Reade, Cecil
378. Williams, Mrs.
380. Rogan, E., boot merchant
382. Vacant
384. Lockhart, Mrs.
386. Davidson, H. J., linen merchant
388. Graham, Wm. J., J.P., wine merchant
390. Morell, Jas., stock broker
392. Moore, A. E.
...........Chichester Park intersects
394. Cowie, J.
396. Davidson, Arthur S., coal merchant
398. Irwin, David, J.P., warehouseman
400. Dunlop, T. H. A., merchant
402. McCloskey, Felix, spirit merchant
404. Stevenson, J. H., manufacturers' agent
406. Maginnes, Mrs. Margt.
408. Goyer, Miss Mary
...........Chichester Avenue intersects
410. Vacant
412. MacGeorge, the Misses (McGeorge, The Misses in 1943)
414. Vacant
416. Saunderson, S., tailor (Sanderson, S., director in 1943)
418. R.U.C. Barracks, John A. McClintock, sergeant in charge
420. Reid, Thos., grocer
420a. Cousley, H. J., dispensing chemist
...........Chichester Road intersects
...........Old Cavehill Road intersects
422. Harper, Miss A.
424. Vacant
426. Miskimin, Miss Matilda
428. Hunter, H. C., secy.
430. Chambers, Robert
432. Berwitz, Mrs.
434. Bell, J. J., commercial traveller
436. Shannan, Miss E.
438. Knight, R. B., stationer
440. Craig, Robt., engineer
...........Slievemoyne Park intersects
444. Graham, Hugh, warehouseman
446. Wilson, J., J.P., auctioneer
448. Murray, Mrs. B.
450. Turtle, Mrs.
452. Morrison, Mrs.
454. Grant, J. W.
...........North Circular Road intersects
456. McCalmond, R., porter
                               Belfast Castle
        Shaftesbury, the Earl of, K.C.V.O.
                          Belfast Castle Lodge
        Pennell, Robt., gate keeper
        Armstrong, Saml., gamekeeper
        Cavehill Post Office - Sub-postmistress, Mrs. R. Beamish
                                  Hill House
        Wallace, Mrs. H.
        Calwell, James, labourer
        Gillespie, Wm., gatekeeper
                                Park Lodge
        Baird, Sir Robert H. H., K.B.E., D.L., J.P. (of W. & G. Baird Ltd.)
                         Martlet Towers Lodge
        Kirkwood, Wm., chauffeur
                              Martlet Towers
   1. Cameron, J., land steward
   2. Smith, Samuel, labourer
   3. McCartney, J., gardener
                      Martlet Towers Cottages
   1. Arbuthnot, J., grocer's assistant
   2. Gillespie, William
   3. Stonehouse, R., chauffeur
   4. Boyd, A., electrician
   5. Scott, Alex., labourer
   6. Scott, Henry, coach painter
       (For continuation of Antrim Road, see Whitewell)

Antrim Street
Wall Street to Unity Street

1 to 13. Demolished
 15. Johnston, P., labourer
 17. McAllister, P., labourer
                               __________

   2. Johnston, Wm., labourer
   4. McCaffrey, Jos., labourer
   6. Moran, Alice
   8. Hart, Catherine

Apsley Street
Bankmore Street to Donegall Pass

   1. Smylie, Charles, grocer
   3. Kennedy, John, van man
   5. Turkington, J., painter
   7. Burrell, Jas., glazier
   9. Anderson, Margaret
 11. McKay, Eliza
 13. Smyth, John, clerk
 15. Montgomery, Mary
 17. Dickson, William, labourer
 19. Clegg, Hamilton
 25. Hill, Wm., linen lapper
 27. Campbell, Thos., horse dealer
 29. Agnew, Lizzie
 31. McDonald, Charles, joiner
 33. Carlton, Hugh, labourer
 35. Anderson, John, joiner
 37. Reid, Frederick, joiner
 39. Petticrew, Wm., labourer
 41. Mills, Edmund, wholesale confectioner
 43. Henry, Geo., bottler
 45. Parks, Sarah
45. Kirk, Thos., confectioner
 47. McCormick, Saml., baker
 49. Reid, James, shoemaker
 51. Lee, Hugh J., brass finisher
...........Rainey Street intersects
 53. Smylie, D., cooper
 55. Thompson, Mrs.
 57. O'Donnell, Mrs. Emma
...........Lindsay Street intersects
 59. Mulholland, Dan., grocer
 61. Connolly, Stewart, labourer
 63. Proctor, Wm., railway guard
 65. Matier, Wm., joiner
 67. Dixon, Wm., brick layer
 69. Bingham, Jas., carpenter
 71. Coburn, David, publican
...........Howard Street South intersects
       Porter's Male and Female Public Elementary School - Headmaster, T. Pedlow; Headmistress, Miss R. E. Gorman
 77. Campbell, Brown, & Co., engineers and smithworks
                               __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Mehaffey, W., boot maker
   8. Stafford, Samuel, clerk
 10. McCrum, R. J., linen lapper
 12. Kennedy, Mary
 14. Crooks, John, tailor
 16. Preston, Mrs. Annie
 18. McCloskey, J., collar cutter
 20. Endecott, C., garage attendant
 22. Dickson, A., linen lapper
 24. Dean, John, painter
 26. Greer, Saml., supper saloon
 28. Burke, Wm., case maker
 30. Woods, George, grocer
 34. Beattie, Robt., labourer
 36. McCandless, Saml., labourer
 38. Dines, W. J., linen lapper
 40. Hogg, Geo., home bakery
 42. Martin, Robert, grocer
 44. Kirkwood, Jos., grocer
 46. Kinkade, Wm., labourer
       Corporation yard
       Christian Brethren Meetinghouse
 48. Graham, T. A., pawn broker - side door

Arbour Street
off Oldpark Avenue

   1. Bryans, J., pawn broker
   3. Abbott, James, stager
   5. Bryson, James, butcher
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Taylor, Wm., printer
   6. Calwell, William
   8. Nesbitt, Frederick, manufacturers' agent
 10. Hamilton, Jas., pawn broker
 12. Bradford, Wm., joiner
       McCune, D., & Son, Builders

Ardenlee Avenue
Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

   1. Moles, The Right Hon. Thomas, M.P., journalist
   3. Rea, W. R.
   5. McCann, Robert, J.P.
   7. Courtney, Jas., engineer
   9. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Hay, Miss Mary
 13. Ross, Thompson, coal importer
 31. Stewart, Rev. D., B.A., Cregagh Presbyterian Church
 33. Orr, Jas., mill furnisher
 35. Kirk, Robt., pattern maker
 37. Hamilton, R. J., buyer
 39. Finlay, Mrs. Matilda
 41. Spratt, Thomas J., assistant superintendent G.P.O.
 43. Pirret, Jas., bookkeeper
 45. Scott, Jas. H., civil servant
 47. Kelly, Joseph, clerk
 49. Martin, H., civil servant
 51. Hunter, Mrs. Annie
 53. Walker, W. J.
 55. Edmondson, D., jeweller
 57. Speers, Jas., traveller
 59. Veale, A., civil servant
 61. Massey, Saml., joiner
 63. Wotherspoon, W., cabinet maker
 65. Lappin, Wm., traveller
 67. Carson, Alfred, superintendent Brittanic (Britannic) Assurance Co. Ltd.
 69. Forsythe, Miss J. J. E.
 71. Mackenzie, Chas. P.
...........Ardenlee Gardens intersects
       Main entrance to Pirrie Park
 73. Gunning, Andrew
 75. Brown, J. B., Customs officer
 77. Sinton, Richard, meter inspector
 79. Rodgers, T., sgt. R.U.C.
 81. Sherrard, Wm., carpenter
 83. Taylor, C. F., sgt. R.U.C.
 85. Magill, Arthur, buyer
 87. Fulton, Miss Harriett L.
 89. Murphy, W., foreman
 91. Crangle, John, fruiterer
 93. Crawford, R. A., draughtsman
 95. Wasson, Saml., blacksmith
 97. Brown, Robt. J.
 99. Hodgen, Robt., joiner
101. Armstrong, J., stevedore
103. Mountstephen, James, engineer
105. Johnston, J.
107. Ferguson, G., foreman
109. Robertson, R., architect
111. Bingham, Thos. H., law clerk
113. Swindle, S., mechanic
115. Lowry, Mrs. E.
...........Ardenlee Street intersects
117. Lynn, R. G., cashier
119. McNeill, R. J., commercial traveller
121. Foster, John, traveller
123. Gourley, Hugh, bread server
125. Crawford, Robt., fitter
127. Clarke, Eccles
129. Ritchie, Wm. H., clerk
131. Kells, John, harness maker
133. Allen, William
135. Sloan, Samuel, bread server
...........Shelbourne Road intersects
137. Duffield, Saml., assistant superintendent
139. Woods, Jas., traveller
141. Duncan, Wm., civil servant
143. Dickson, William, foreman
145. Craig, Thomas, shipwright
147. Wasson, W. J., clerk
149. Magill, Robt., foreman
151. Murray, H. H., postman
153. Leitch, A. H.
155. Shanks, Mrs. S.
157. Johnston, Wm., inspector
159. Robb, J., shoe maker
161. Robb, David, boot maker
...........Finsbury Street intersects
163. McCann, Jos., gardener
165. McKeown, Chas. G., boiler maker
167. McFarland, R., clerk
169. Anderson, Thos., joiner
171. Murphy, R. G., driver
173. McFadden, Robt., grocer
                               __________

 12. Harper, Andw., outfitter
 14. McConnell, Saml., productive manager
 16. Morrow, Mrs. A. B.
 18. Graham, Robt., grocer
 24. Meenan, Francis William
 26. Kane, J. S., assistant manager
 28. Adams, Mrs. Martha
30, 32. Ardenlee Tennis Club
 34. Johnston, Jas., manager
 36. Reid, Mrs. M.
 38. Irvine, James, stationer
 46. Wells, A. J., salesman
 48. Vacant
 50. Jennings, T. R., director
 52. Bell, J. D., building inspector
 54. Burling, E., traveller
 56. Beattie, David, clerk
   "   Macfarlane, R., engineer
 58. Greene, Mrs. B.
 60. Forsythe, Miss E. C. T.
 62. Palmer, Henry, stationer
 64. Clendinning, John, Church officer
 66. Snoddy, William H.
 68. Courtney, Hugh, joiner
 70. Stafford, F. M., harbour constable
 72. Anderson, J. H., clerk
 74. Low, Mrs. Mary
 76. Andrews, W. J., cycle agent
 78. Tong, J. W., supt. American Oil Co.
 80. Linden, Jas., bookkeeper
 82. Marshall, John J., M.A.
 84. Johnston, Geo., chemist
 86. Walker, Alexander T., resident secretary Scottish Union and National Insurance Co.
 88. Foley, Mrs. S.
 90. Frackelton, Ernest, merchant
...........Ardenlee Gardens intersects
 92. Maneely, Jos., traveller
 94. McVicar, Alex., jeweller
 96. Andrews, F., salesman
 98. King, John
100. Moffett, J. H., chemist
102. Young, Wm., tenter
104. Maynes, R. J.
106. Stevenson, Mrs. Ellen
108. Martin, Robert, salesman
110. Schofield, John, engineer
112. Moore, A., civil servant
114. Chambers, J., bread server
116. Shaw, Robt. C., painter
118. Magowan, Robt., tailor
118a. Murdy, Jos., sgt. R.U.C.
120. Dowling, Jack, timber merchant
122. Bates, Geo., fruit merchant
...........Ardenlee Street intersects
128. Sproull, T. D., R.U.C. (Sproule, T. D., R.U.C. in 1943)
130. McCherry, Isabella
132. Ritchie, W., motor contractor
134. Gibson, Andrew
136. Williams, T. W., clerk
138. McDowell, Mrs. R.
140. Marshall, David, bread server
142. Esler, Mrs. Jane
144. Frazer, Mrs. Jane
146. Morrow, James, clerk
148. Sivewright, A., foreman
150. Sands, W. J., motorman
152. Esler, Mrs. Margaret
154. Connolly, Jas. F., engineer
...........Torrens Street intersects
156. Gilmore, S. D., pensioner
158. Burns, J., bookkeeper
160. McConnell, Samuel, labourer
162. Allen, Jas., labourer
164. Hume, Wm. J.
166. Golligher, W. S.
168. Martin, Alf., baker
170. Quigley, The Misses
172. McGonigal, Robt. John
174. Thomson, Alex., fitter

Ardenlee Drive
off Torrens Street

   1. Burns, R., engineer
   3. Nevin, William
   5. Watson, David
   7. McClinton, Wm., engineer
   9. Vacant
 11. Blundell, J., lithographer
 13. Hill, Thomas, joiner
 15. Foreman, Saml., engineer
 17. O'Hara, Edwin, clerk
 19. McComish, Mrs. Margt.
 21. Hay, John, plater
 23. Foster, Thos. F., clerk
 25. Vint, Frederick, clerk
 27. Keith, Wm., upholsterer
 29. Bleakley, Geo., shop assistant
 31. Bunting, T., smiths' helper
 33. Neill, Henry, artist
 35. Starritt, Walter, R.U.C.
 37. Vacant
 39. Williamson, John, sample maker
 41. Hillis, W. R., clerk
 43. Clarke, Norman, mechanic
 45. Hill, Thomas, cutter
 47. Agnew, H., metal worker
 49. Moore, Thos., insurance agent

Ardenlee Gardens
off Ardenlee Avenue

   1. Wood, Alex., com. agent
 1a. Harkness, Robt., clerk
   3. Patterson, J., draper
   5. Mackerell, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........Ardenlee Avenue intersects
   7. Reid, Saml., joiner
   9. Totten, William, artist
 11. Campbell, Bruce, manager
 13. Totten, Hy., general jobber
 15. The Harland & Wolff Recreation and Athletic Association, Pirrie Park, General Secretary, Samuel Thompson, 22 Ruskin Street, Springfield Road; caretaker, T. Allen
                               __________

   2. Jennings, G. W., engineer
   4. Sherry, P., serg. R.U.C.
   6. Briggs, E. V., Civil Servant
   8. Wasson, S., electrician
   "   Gillespie, Henry, R.U.C.

Ardenlee Parade
off Cregagh Road

   1. Carr, Geo. P., draughtsman
   3. Hutchinson, J., wholesale warehouseman
   5. Tilson, Mrs. Emma
   7. Cathcart, Wm., overseer
   9. Crossley, Robert, draper
 11. McCarrison, J., rivetter
 13. Davidson, Mrs. M.
 15. Wilson, Mrs. M. J.
 17. Camm, John
 19. Hutchinson, J., insurance agent
 21. Brown, Mrs. E.
 23. Elliott, John, ex-head constable R.I.C.
 25. Campbell, Robt., traveller
 27. Robinson, Mrs. E. M.
 29. Murdoch, Fredk., engineer
 31. Hutchinson, J., linen merchant
 33. Oswald, Henry
 35. Kincaid, D., engineer
 37. Moulton, H., journalist
 39. McCarthey, John, baker (McCartney, John, baker in 1943)
 41. Watson, Wm., gardner (gardener)
 43. McCurdy, W., assistant stevedore
 45. Dobson, T. J., dairyman
 47. Bingham, T., master mariner
 49. Dalzell, Wm. J., draper
 51. Ervine, Robt., musical instrument repairer
                               __________

   2. Logan, Robert
   4. Whitley, Mrs. H.
   6. McFarland, J.
   8. McCaw, Samuel
 10. Millar, John, clerk
 12. Moorehead, Robert
 14. Allen, James, commercial traveller
 16. Skelly, Mrs. Nellie
 18. Grant, Alex.
 20. Glenn, Peter, boiler maker
 22. Campbell, James
 24. Boyle, John, tea merchant
 26. Payne, S. S., R.U.C.
 28. McSeveny, J. A., linen lapper
 30. Bell, David F.
 32. Mulligan, John, bread server
 34. McMullan, T., journalist
 36. Sivewright, Mrs. Annie
 38. Firth, P., clerk
 40. Gillespie, W. J., civil servant
 42. Laing, Mrs.
 44. Petticrew, W. J., jeweller
 46. Taylor, J., wholesale warehouseman
 48. Montgomery, Mrs. M.
 50. Montgomery, S., plumber
 52. Smylie, John
       Entrance to Pirrie Park

Ardenlee Street
off Ardenlee Avenue

   2. Donnelly, J., cattle dealer
   4. Best, Geo. H., civil servant
   6. Hale, Wm., Ardenlee Motor Works
       Unreserved Entrance to Pirrie Park

Ardenvohr Street
off Woodstock Road

   3. Wardlow, R., compositor
   5. Lawther, J., plasterer
   7. Patterson, W. H., compositor
   9. Thompson, D., linen measurer
 25. Pile, Mrs.
 27. McWhirter, Miss
 29. Johnston, R., clerk
 31. Corrigan, E. S.
 33. Andrews, L., labourer
 35. Trimble, Isaac, stoker
 37. Conway, Augustus, painter
...........Carlingford Street intersects
 39. Neill, Chas., stager
 41. Robinson, John, carter
 43. Bailie, W. J., labourer
 45. Stewart, Andrew, plater
 47. Quigley, Fdk., labourer
 49. Walker, Miss Mary
 51. Anderson, T., boiler maker
 53. McCune, D., motorman
 55. Shaw, Hugh, labourer
 57. Stewart, Chas., joiner
 59. Middleton, Rebecca
 61. McKell, W., holder-up
 63. McAleese, W. J., boiler maker
 65. McGahey, John, painter (McGaughey, John, painter in 1943)
 67. Ireland, John, fitter
 69. Bruce, Johnston, fitter
 71. Hutchinson, Miss Julia
 73. Kewley, W., joiner
 75. Gourley, Saml., fireman
 77. Bradshaw, Arthur, labourer
 79. Larmour, T. H., carpenter
 81. Jordan, Margaret
 83. Lyons, Isaac, stable man
 85. Craigmile, S., tram conductor
 87. Ireland, J., boot maker
 89. Spence, Richard, baker
 91. Mills, R. J., watchman
 93. Waugh, Mrs. L.
 95. Tate, James, salesman
 97. Clelland, Mrs.
 99. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
                               __________

   4. English, W. H., motor driver
   6. Foy, Geo., motor man
   8. Tomlinson, Mrs. Jane
 10. Cuthbertson, Albert, clerk
 12. Robinson, R., store keeper
 14. Bickerstaff, Thos. H., upholsterer
 16. Donaldson, Wm. J., gardener
 18. Stewart, J., motorman
 20. Williams, S. A., musician
 22. Matthews, T., storeman (Mathews, Thos., checker in 1943)
 24. Binks, Thos. J., joiner
 26. Richmond, Saml., labourer
 28. Finlay, Miss M.
 30. Millar, Wm. A., storeman
 32. Hay, Mrs. E.
 34. Foy, Mrs. Francis
 36. Maxwell, D.
 38. Dunlop, Henry, clerk
...........Carlingford Street intersects
 40. Meharg, Jas., seaman
 42. Spratt, John, linen business
 44. Winder, A. H., insurance agent
 46. McMeekin, Miss L.
 48. Anderson, Mrs. Jane
 50. Allen, John, motor man
 52. Moorehead, R., crane man
 54. Hewitt, James, driller
 56. Stevenson, V., insurance agent
 60. Jamison, ?, conductor (Thos. in 1943)
 62. Sinclair, ?, plater (A., holder up in 1943)
 64. Campbell, Miss
 66. Arbuckle, Mrs.
 68. Callinan, Thos., R.U.C.
 70. Campbell, H., brass finisher
 72. Reid, Thos., iron turner
 74. McBride, Mrs. F.
 76. Kewley, J., rivetter
 78. Drysdale, Jas., fitter
 80. Douglas, Elizabeth
 82. McDonald, Mrs. B.
 84. Finlay, Miss A.
 86. Dougan, Miss, dress maker
 88. Law, J. N., postman
 90. Bell, Mrs. Minnie
 92. Taylor, John, fitter
 94. Ross, W., platers' helper
 96. Bowman, Wm., labourer
 98. Huniford, Wm., checker
100. Wagner, Edward, baker

Ardgowan Street
off Woodstock Road

 1a. Stewart, J. M., motor engineer (Cregagh Garage)
   1. Hill, Thos., gardener
   3. Corbett, H.
   5. Harper, Thos., plumber
   7. Magowan, John, moulder
   9. Chambers, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Corry, J. W., bread server
 13. McMullan, John, labourer
 15. Wark, Mrs. Harriett
 17. Ruddy, D., labourer
 19. Brown, Chas., labourer
 21. Ruddy, Wm., labourer
 23. Thompson, Robert
 25. Hogg, Hugh, boiler maker
 27. Kingsberry, Jas., driller
 29. Grant, Geo., lift erector
 31. Dunlop, Robt., engineer
 33. Boyd, Miss Martha
 35. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 37. McKee, Jennie
 39. Atkinson, Thos., blacksmith
 41. Crossen,  Thomas, iron turner
 43. Trueick, Adam, machinist
 45. Blythe, Fred., motor driver
 47. Mulholland, R., carter
 49. Boyd, Saml., corporation official
 51. Crothers, D.
 53. Johnston, Richard, engineer
 55. Allen, Caroline
 57. McConnell, Wm., joiner
 59. Copeland, Mrs. Annie
 61. Duff, James, joiner
 63. Ritchie, Wm., galvanizer
 65. Crooks, Mrs. Prudence
 67. McKee, William, labourer
 69. Steele, Mrs. Hannah
 71. Secker, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 73. Pollock, R., grocer's assistant
 75. Biggart, Mrs. Lizzie
 77. Secker & Co., general coopers and cask merchants. 'Phone 567. Telegrams, "Diogenes, Belfast"
                               __________

   2. Watters, John, rigger
   4. McNeice, Thos., joiner
   6. Greer, T., checker
   8. Conkey, Fras., cutter
 10. McCabe, Thos., boot maker
 12. Thompson, J. P., joiner
 14. McLean, A., painter
 16. Allen, Mrs. Annie S.
 18. Cassell, Thos., shopman
 20. McMurray, Thos., clerk
 22. Connor, Jas., labourer
 24. McCutcheon, F., ex-R.I.C.
 26. Beer, Wm., carpenter (Beers, Miss A. in 1943)
 28. Hughes, J., motor man
 30. Murphy, Fred., cloth passer
 32. Byron, Wm., clerk
 34. Howey, David, labourer
 36. Neill, W. S., labourer
 38. Owens, Mrs. Kathleen
 40. Henry, W., labourer
 42. Ritchie, J., foreman
 44. Vance, Mary
       Euston Street P.E.S. (boys' entrance)

Ardgreenan Crescent

   1. Hillman, E. W., R.N.R.
   3. Ford, John, traffic manager
   5. Robinson, J. B.
   7. Potti, B. S., chemist
   9. Millar, J., draughtsman
 11. Brown, D. A.
 13. Duke, W., clerk
 15. Coats, A. C.
 17. Foy, Jas., electrical engineer
 19. Taylor, R., Insurance inspector
 21. Bloomfield, S. J.
 23. Hewitt, E., civil servant
 25. Cooper, W., ins. R.N.V.R.
 27. Cuthbert, W., journalist
 29. Short, E. F., engineer
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Massey, E., insurance official
   6. Waddell, M., store keeper
   8. Vacant

Ardgreenan Drive
from Belmont Church Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Wright, Samuel D., traveller
   3. Vacant
   5. Archibald, Geo. S.
   7. Bailey, Chas. P., petty officer
   9. Bunn, Wm., civil servant
 11. Shanks, T. H., Corporation official
 13. Parsons, John S., clerk
 15. Scott, Andrew
 17. Savage, W., civil servant
 19. Leith, Saml., civil servant
 21. Legge, Albert N., bookkeeper
                               __________

   2. Dunn, J. H.
   4. Reid, Thomas, confectioner
   6. Warren, M., civil servant
   8. Vacant
 10. Hawthorne, R., evangelist
 12. Boyd, Mrs.
 14. Elliott, Thos. F., buyer
 16. McCracken, W. J., evangelist
 18. Salter, W., commission agent

Ardgreenan Gardens
from Ardgreenan Drive to Aston Gardens

   1. Gillespie, Mrs.
   3. Anderson, David, clerk
   5. Monteith, Alex., saddler
   7. Hoy, William
   9. Frame, Samuel, labourer
 11. Savage, E., upholsterer
 13. Shaw, J., electrician
 15. Anderson, Wm., traveller
 17. Richardson, John T.
...........Wandsworth Parade intersects
 19. Dunlop, I. D., joiner
 21. Holt, John, traveller
                               __________

   2. Carleton, F., clerk
   4. Taylor, Mrs.
   6. Wilkinson, J., baker
   8. Douglas, Robt., conductor
 10. Miline, James, manager
 12. Millar, Jas., electrical engineer
 14. Somerset, Wm., driller
 16. Robinson, McC., clerk
...........Wandsworth Parade intersects
 18. Shearer, Charles
 20. Tyers, Ernest

Ardgreenan Mount
off Wandsworth Parade

   1. Fieldhouse, Wilfred, traveller
   3. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Gatenby, S., draughtsman
   4. Haddow, F. S., draughtsman

Ardgreenan Place
off Wandsworth Parade

   1. Vacant
   3. Sharp, S., assistant draper
5, 7. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Montague, Thos., chemist
4, 6. Vacant
   8. Brandreth, Miss

Ardilaun Street
Foundry Street to Fraser Street

   1. Watson, James, soldier
   3. Ferrin, Joseph, labourer
   5. Agnew, Mrs.
   7. McKelvey, Sarah
   9. Rea, David, soldier
 11. Buchanan, Jas., labourer
 13. Cooke, Wm., labourer
 15. Kirk, James, labourer
 17. Neill, Thos., labourer
 19. Lipton, Wm., labourer
 21. Costello, Thos., labourer
 23. Johnston, H., labourer
 25. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 27. Jones, Jas., shoemaker
                               __________

   2. Campbell, Henry, labourer
   4. Watson, James, driller
   6. Whalley, Hugh, stoker
   8. White, Chas., labourer
 10. Palmer, Charles, labourer
 12. Mulree, Jos., soldier
 14. Currie, John, labourer
 16. Patterson, J., labourer
 18. Sloan, George, plumber
 20. McIlwrath, W. J., labourer
 22. Adair, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Skillen, Wm., labourer
 26. Wilson, Robt., labourer
 28. Kirk, Mrs. Louisa
 30. Barclay, Matthew, labourer
 32. Sloan, Robt., driller
 34. Bell, Jessie
 36. McCullagh, Thos., labourer
 38. Innis, Samuel, seaman
 40. Turner, Robt., soldier
40a. Nixon, Jas., poulterer

Ardilea Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Side door
   3. Cassidy, Susan
   5. McLaughlin, P., musician
   7. Carlin, Mrs.
   9. Saunders, Jos., labourer
 11. Mulholland, Patk., soldier
 13. Law, Maggie, stitcher
 15. Delargy, Maggie
 17. Clark, James
 19. McAteer, W., labourer
 21. McNally, John, labourer
 23. Gordon, S., labourer
27 to 33. City Bakery Co. - R. G. Todd, Proprietor 'Phone 2015
 35. Mahoney, Charles, labourer
 37. Kavanagh, B., labourer
 39. Mahoney, Mrs. B.
 41. Trefail, Wm., labourer
 43. O'Reilly, Edward, labourer
 45. Mulholland, Jas., labourer
 47. Loughlin, M., char woman
 49. McAlinden, W., labourer
       Vacant ground
 61. Hyndman, Wm., seaman
 63. Day, Mrs. Mary (Daly, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 65. McGuigan, Peter, hackler
 67. Gilmore, H., labourer
 69. Toman, Mrs. Mary
 71. Wallace, A., labourer
 73. Daly, Nancy
 75. Grimley, Mrs.
 77. Caulfield, Jas., labourer
 79. Coucher, Thos., labourer (Couser, Thos., labourer in 1943)
 81. Mulholland, W. J., labourer
 83. Thomas, Jas., rougher
 85. Boyle, James, soldier
 87. Quinn, John, flax dresser
 89. Toner, Joseph, labourer
 91. Dick, Isaiah, labourer
 93. Cochrane, Thos., labourer
 95. O'Rorke, Mrs.
 97. Doran, Patrick, labourer
 99. Wheeler, Ann, spinner
101. Brooks, W., hairdresser
103. Daly, W. J., flax dresser
105. Grego, Jeremiah, labourer
107. McIlmunn, Chas., labourer
109. McQuade, Ellen
111. Cathcart, Mary
113. Connolly, Eliza
115. McCool, Wm., shop assistant
117. Kearney, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Cassidy, Annie, confectioner
   4. Crossey, J., heater
   6. McGuire, J., labourer
   8. McConnell, Edwd., labourer
 10. Clarke, S., smiths' helper
 12. Hughes, Henry, labourer
 14. Gorman, James, fitter
 16. McIntyre, George, labourer
 18. Kane, Henry, rougher
 20. McAllister, John, joiner
 22. Kelly, Catherine
 24. Seawright, Thos., rougher
 26. O'Connor, James, flax dresser
 28. Turley, Sarah
 30. Thomas, Wm., labourer
 32. Clarke, John, labourer
 34. Dunlop, Mrs. M.
 36. Gallagher, John, seaman
 38. Dellott, J., labourer
 40. Mackin, Jas., boot maker
 42. Campbell, H., watchman
 44. Moynes, John, labourer
 46. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 48. Gormley, James, labourer
 50. Lappin, Patrick, labourer
 52. McAuley, Thos., labourer
 54. Service, John, moulder
 56. Dargan, Mrs. Maggie
 58. Kerr, Alex., steel erector
 60. McVeigh, Annie
 62. Mathers, Matthew, rougher
 64. Birmingham, John, labourer
 66. Collins, Denis, musician
...........Glenpark Street intersects
68, 70. Wilkinson, E., grocer
 72. Matthews, Patk., labourer
 74. McGeough, Margaret
 76. Freel, Mrs. Mary
 78. Quinn, Mrs. Annie
 80. McCracken, John, flax dresser
 82. McKeown, Patk., labourer
 84. Douglas, Patrick
 86. Lappin, Mary Jane
 88. Cooke, Susan
 90. Henry, Peter, labourer
 92. O'Connor, Edwd., striker
 94. Savage, John, labourer
 96. O'Rorke, Frank, labourer
 98. Bloomfield, Margaret, spinner
100. Cunningham, C., spinner
102. Halfpenny, J., labourer
104. O'Neill, Mrs.
106. Gallagher, H., tailor
108. Quinn, John, labourer
110. Griffith, John, joiner
112. McGuigan, Bernard, labourer
114. McKillen, Henry, labourer
116. Garland, B., rougher
118. Clarke, Henry, labourer
120. Kerr, Patk., flax dresser
122. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
124. Deans, Jas., shoe maker
126. McGlade, Mrs.
128. McKillen, Mary, grocer
130. Killen, John, labourer
132. McTaggart, P., labourer
134. McKillen, John, flax dresser
136. Kinney, H., packer
138. Campbell, S., sweeper
140. McCrudden, Jas., labourer
142. O'Neill, Margt., spinner
144. Smyth, Wm., labourer
146. Smith, Patrick, rougher
148. Morrow, J., labourer

Ardmore Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   1. Farr, H. W.
   3. McClean, Edward, head constable R.U.C.
   5. Green, John O., manager
   7. Thompson, Mrs.
   9. Jameson, W.
 11. Vacant
 13. Aikin, Harold, traveller
 15. Reilly, A., linen manufacturer
 17. Waddington, Edw., traveller
 19. Burgess, Geo., commercial traveller
 21. Anderson, J., warehouseman
 23. Shaw, W., bookkeeper
 25. Kinder, Mrs.
 27. Vacant
 29. Cooch, Mrs.
 31. Lockhart, J. G., shipwright
 33. Martin, J. H., bank official

Ardmore Avenue
(Finaghy)
off Finaghy Road North

   1. Walmsley, W. A., clerk
   2. Chambers, H., engineer
   3. Alton, G. L., steward
   4. Vacant
   5. Sweet, F., traveller
   6. Graham, J.
   7. Vacant
   8. Palmer, W. H., accountant
   9. Rice, Wm., butcher
 10. Gifford, A. F.
 11. Forsythe, Jas., labourer
 12. Hamill, John, labourer
                      Mountain View Park
     McLelland, Mrs. M.
     Emerson, Mrs. M.
     Mann, S. A., photographer
     Oliver, Robert, groom
     O'Neill, Elizabeth
     Gill, William
     Stevenson, William
                               Anglenuke
     Bradford, James, milkman
     Hassett, J. S., telegraphist
                           Finaghy Cottages
     Green, John, labourer
     Blackburn, S., labourer
     Thompson, Mrs. E.
     Stevenson, Jas., labourer
     Calvert, David, labourer
     Duffy, Mrs. E.
     Ervine, Miss E.
     Calvert, Robert, labourer
                        Finaghy Halt Cottages
     Kerr, W., labourer
     Hamill, E., labourer
     Johnston, A.

Ardmoulin Avenue
Dover Street to Percy Street

 1a. Albion Furnishing Co., showrooms
   1. Kearns, Mrs. M. J.
   3. Dunn, Annie (Dunne, Mrs. Annie in 1943)
   5. Hamill, J., mechanic
   7. Bradley, Mrs. Kathleen
   9. Brankin, John, coachman
 11. Martin, H., joiner
 13. McCormick, Mrs.
 15. Mitchell, Mrs.
 17. Lambert, J., driller
 19. McKay, Margaret
 21. Marron, Mrs. Mary Jane
 23. McParland, P., carter
 25. Denever, Mrs. (Denvir, Mrs. in 1943)
 27. Keenan, J., pensioner
 29. Byrne, Miss Annie
 31. Meikle, J., compositor
 33. Vacant
 35. Calvert, Thomas
 37. Carragher, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. McMullen, J., shoe maker
   4. McDade, J., book binder
   6. McVarnock, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Lyons, Mrs.
 10. Murray, P., dealer
 12. Trainer, Elizabeth
 14. Costello, James
 16. Faughnan, Peter, clerk
 18. Gilroy, G., pork merchant
 20. McDermotts, John, moulder
 22. Nolan, F., printer
 24. MacDonald, Edward
 26. Cunningham, J., bar man
 28. Crumlish, Jas., barman
 30. McAlister, Dan, clerk
 32. Kennedy, J., brick layer
 34. Mullan, J., draper
 36. McLean, Mrs.
 38. Mullan, Mrs.
 40. Kerr, Mary

Ardmoulin Cottages
off Percy Street

   1. Andrews, Isaac, & Sons, flour merchants
   2. Clarke, William

Ardmoulin Street
from Divis Street to Milford Street

 1, 3. Eady, E. M., spirit merchant
   5. Hanna, James, clerk
   7. Harkin, F. P., butcher
   9. Crossey, James, flax dresser
 11. McKee, J., bread server
 13. O'Brien, Martha
 15. Rice, Patrick, painter
 17. Turley, Sarah, dealer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Corr, Edwd., saddler
   6. Tully, J., draper
   8. McCorry, F., store keeper
 10. Campbell, Thos., fitter
 12. Donegan, Benjamin
 14. Downey, Jos., van driver
 16. McAteer, Mary J., dress maker
 18. Fay, William
 20. Lennon, F., cashier
 22. Fitzpatrick, Annie
 24. Nelson, Jas., porter
 26. O'Hagan, F., labourer
...........Alexander Street intersects
 28. Teeney, John, bar man
 30. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 32. O'Hare, Bridget
 34. McCorry, Mrs. (McCurry, Mrs. Annie in 1943)
 36. Fox, Joseph, fitter

Ardoyne Avenue
off Flax Street

   2. Carroll, M., spirit grocer
   4. Forsythe, Martha
   6. Alexander, Catherine
       St. Silas Public Elementary School - Prin., S. W. Hill
       Houses in course of erection

Ardoyne Avenue
(No. 2)
off Oldpark Road

   2. Canavan, Francis, labourer
   4. Clow, Albert, fitter
   6. McVicker, Edward, electrician
   8. Kerr, Jas., sawyer
 10. Martin, John R., labourer
 12. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 14. Adams, Robert, labourer
 16. McCartney, George, labourer
       St. Silas Lecture Hall
       Vacant ground

Ardoyne Road
off Crumlin Road

 1a. Rafferty, John, confectioner
       Belfast City Tramways - Ardoyne depot - Richard J. McNamara, foreman
       Ardoyne Farmyard - Hughes, Patrick, shoe maker
   1. Proctor, Jas., moulder
   3. Chambers, Jas., tailor
   5. Mitchell, Wm. J., labourer
   7. Conlon, Miss S. J.
   9. Smith, Thos., carter
...........Ardoyne Village intersects
       Henderson, John, garage
       Albertville Harriers Club
                               __________

       Everton P.E. School (back entrance) - J. H. Hutchinson, principal
       Henderson, Thomas, land steward

Ardoyne Village
off Ardoyne Road

 11. Paul, Joseph, labourer
 13. Davidson, M., labourer
 15. Arlow, C., labourer
 17. Lyttle, John, weaver
 19. Duffy, Paul, labourer
 21. Johnston, Jos., weaver
 23. Morgan, Margaret
 25. Vacant
 27. Murray, Miss Lena
 29. Stringer, A., brakesman
 31. McIlveen, Malcolm, labourer
 33. Allen, John, clerk
 35. McLernon, Jas., labourer
 37. Cinnamond, John, weaver
 39. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
                               __________

   2. Toolan, Mrs. Alice
   4. Morton, Miss L.
       The Royal Damask Weaving Factory - John Shaw Brown & Sons Ltd., proprietors; M. C. Andrews, manager
       McVeigh & Son, David, manufacturers' agent and mill furnisher
       McBurney, Wm., labourer
   8. Quinn, Alex., motor man
 10. Harris, Hugh, motorman
 12. Henderson, W., upholsterer
 14. Conlon, Hy., cloth passer
 16. Morton, John, tenter
 18. Sharkie, Hy., motor man
 20. Armstrong, Hugh, fitter
 22. Gifford, Fred
 24. Caves, Maggie
 26. McCartney, Mrs. Margt.
 28. Farrell, Francis, bookkeeper
                           Ardoyne Cottage
       Devitt, T. P., postal official

Ardpatrick Gardens
at 363 Castlereagh Road

   1. McDermott, Mrs. S. J.
   3. O'Hara, Jas., buyer
   5. McCrea, Hedley, painter
   7. Webb, Jas., traveller
   9. Vacant
 11. Nalty, B., civil servant
13, 15. Vacant
 17. Wilson, Victor, clerk
 19. Murphy, Rev. H. H.
                               __________

   2. Adair, Thos., baker
   4. Cavan, Jack, traveller
   6. Porter, Alex., bread server
   8. Metcalfe, R., engineer
 10. Bass, J. A., engineer
 12. Jones, H. P.
14 to 20. Vacant
       Houses in course of erection

Argyle Street
Shankill Road to Cupar Street

       Argyle Place Infant Public Elementary School - Principal, Miss E. Lily
   3. Armstrong, David, labourer
   5. Flannigan, W. E., house repairer
   7. Scott, Jos., labourer
   9. Tweedie, Maurice, labourer
 11. Brooks, Jane
 13. Edgar, Thos., labourer
 15. Kirkwood, Lizzie
 17. Trainor, Henry, painter
 19. Killop, Thos., labourer
 21. Deans, John, labourer
 23. Hook, James, labourer
 25. Morton, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Little, Sarah Ann
 29. Barkley, Alex., labourer
 31. McKenna, James, labourer
 33. Purdy, George, wood turner
 35. Purdy, Saml., wood turner
 37. Cowan, Thomas, labourer
 39. Wright, Chas., labourer
 41. Fernie, A. J., dealer
 43. Loughlin, James
 45. Campbell, T. J., boiler maker
 47. Purdy, S. R., labourer
 49. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 51. Payne, Mrs.
 53. McCallen, Jas., labourer (McCallum, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 55. Mullan, Jos., carter
 57. McLaughlin, Jas.
 59. Barkley, Arthur, labourer
 61. Anderson, John, labourer
 63. Dunseath, Robt., labourer
 65. Bishop, Arthur, labourer
 67. Davey, Charles, labourer
 69. Darragh, Wm., labourer
 71. McFarland, Robt., labourer
 73. Page, William, labourer
 75. Campbell, Sarah
 77. Rodgers, Mary
 79. Shields, D., brick layer
 81. Byers, Wm., labourer
 83. Clifford, Wm., bellows mender
 85. Connor, William
87, 89. Thompson, S., publican
...........Nixon Street intersects
95, 97. Thompson, S., spirit merchant
 99. Maynard, Robert
101. Mallon, Samuel, labourer
103. Thompson, J., publican
105. Grills, F., labourer
107. McKinney, Robert, labourer
109. McCallin, David, labourer
111. Moodie, Jas. G., labourer
113. Ballance, William
115. Crilley, Fredk., labourer
117. Osborne, Jas., labourer
119. Brown, W., brush maker
121. Todd, Mrs.
123. Clifford, David, labourer
125. McMinn, J.
127. Braden, Maxwell, labourer
129. Scott, Jane
131. Cairns, Alex., labourer
133. Bell, James, labourer
135. Millis, William
137. Phillips, John
139. Weatherall, John, labourer
141, 143. Cameron, Robert
145. Baxter, Alex.
147. Cameron, Alex., labourer
149. Johnston, T., labourer
151. Corbett, Wm., painter
153. Larmour, Saml., labourer
155. Carney, Henry, labourer
157. Hinchley, Alex., labourer
159. McCoubry, John
161. Vance, Nathaniel, labourer
163. Ferguson, Joseph
165. Craig, David, store
167. Stewart, Thomas
169. Hall, Nathl., labourer
171. Spence, Walter
173. Playfair, John
175. Surgenor, John, labourer
177. Side door
179. Armstrong, Chas., grocer
...........Ashmore Street intersects
183. Smyth, Jos., flax dresser
185. Bailie, John
187. Murray, Malcolm, labourer
189. Cooper, R., labourer
191. Murray, Samuel
193. Smyth, Thos., labourer
195. Kells, John, operator
197. McCann, Saml., labourer
199. Bennett, Mary
201. Reynolds, James, tailor
203. Courtney, J., labourer
205. Potts, Thos., labourer
207. Judson, Mary
209. Hunter, William, labourer
211. Walsh, John, labourer
                              __________

   4. Henderson, Thos., painter
   6. Mann, John, labourer
   8. Jamison, Lizzie
 10. Harrison, Wm., labourer
 12. Edgar, Wm., labourer
 14. McCann, John
 16. McFarland, W., labourer
 18. Grant, Martin, painter
 20. Greer, E.
 22. Kerr, Joseph
 24. Coates, Margaret
 26. Burgess, W. H.
 28. Cavanagh, Alex., clerk
 30. Green, John, fireman
 32. Boyce, John, labourer
 34. Millar, William, labourer
 36. Davidson, Robt.
 38. Caldwell, John, labourer
 40. Craig, George, labourer
 42. McComish, Samuel
 44. Ferris, George
 46. Hawthorn, Samuel
 48. Cowan, Wm., carter
 50. Evans, William
 52. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 54. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 56. Fee, John, labourer
 58. Barrons, Thos., labourer (Barons in 1943)
 60. Griffith, David, labourer
 62. Adams, T., fruiterer
 64. Christie, James, labourer
 66. Forsythe, Charles, labourer
 68. Craig, Andrew, labourer
 70. Brown, Albert
 72. Duggan, Victor, labourer
 74. Arthur, John, labourer
 76. Connor, Chas., labourer
 78. Brown, H., labourer
 80. Shanks, John, labourer
 82. Byers, R., labourer
 84. Hayden, Thos., labourer
 86. Hume, W., labourer
 88. Heatley, David, labourer
 90. Martin, W., labourer
 92. McAlister, Wm., labourer
 94. Ormerod, Albert, labourer
96, 98, 100. Trimble, W., grocer
...........Nixon Street intersects
102. Thompson, ?, publican (Joseph in 1943)
106. Porter, Walter, labourer
108. Braidon, M., labourer
110. McBay, G. D., general house repairer, etc.
112. Cairns, Robert
114. Robinson, John, labourer
116. McBride, Thos., iron turner
118. Jeffrey, Jos., labourer
120. Shepherd, John, labourer
122. Parkinson, R., flax dresser
124. Livingstone, Jos., labourer
126. Baxter, Robert
128. Ballance, Thos., labourer
130. Caldwell, Agnes
132. Strahan, Wm., labourer
134. Livingstone, Jos., labourer
136. Baxter, Samuel
138. Lavery, Sarah
140. Bryans, Thomas
142. Spratt, Henry
144. Hodges, Thos. H., labourer
146. Ballance, George, labourer
148. Livingstone, Samuel, labourer
150. Rice, Samuel
152. Brown, T., dealer
154. McAleer, William
156. Ferris, Alfred, labourer
158. McConnell, W. J., labourer
160. Montgomery, Jas.
162. McBride, W., brush maker
164. McKean, R., plumber
166. Shortt, John, labourer
168. Moore, George
170. Moody, Samuel, soldier
172. Scott, M., labourer
174. Burns, Thomas, labourer
176. Ballance, Albert, labourer
178. Stockman, R. J.
180. Gibson, H. J., labourer
182. Lavery, Mary
184. McCarey, R. G., painter
186. Robinson, Wm., labourer
...........Ashmore Street intersects
190 to 200. Vacant

Ariel Street
off Agnes Street to Malvern Street

 2a. Delaney, James, home bakery
...........Brownlow Street intersects
...........Langford Street intersects
...........Belgrave Street intersects
 2b. Cochrane, Jas., labourer
   4. McAteer, Hugh, joiner
   6. Hazlett, Stuart
...........Downing Street intersects
   8. McBride, Mary J.
                               __________

1, 3. Dignam, H., boot maker

Arizona Street
off Glen Road

       Side door - McBrien, John Patrick
 15. Clarkin, Mrs.
 17. McGuirk, Mrs.
 19. Morrow, Wm., engineer
 21. McGreevy, W., motorman
 23. Barkley, Jas., pawn broker
 25. McAllister, H., shoe maker
 27. Owens, J.
 29. Doran, Wm., motor man
                               __________

   2. Kinney, John
   4. Devlin, Hugh, publican
   6. Brady, James, fish man
   8. Vacant
 10. McComiskey, Mrs.
 12. Vacant
 14. Morgan, Mrs.
 16. Daw, William, motor man
 18. Darragh, Archie, checker
 20. Martin, J., engineer
 22. Kearney, J., clerk
 24. McDonald, J., labourer
 26. Graham, P., tram conductor
 28. McCloskey, E., postman
 30. Morrison, John
 32. McCrea, Henry, cooper
 34. Monaghan, R. J., bottler
 36. Mohan, W. J., insurance agent
 38. Meenan, James, seaman
 40. Murray, Jos., builder
 42. McNeill, Joseph, compositor
 44. McLauglin, Alphonsisus, french polisher (McLaughlin, Alphonsus)

Arkwright Street
Old Lodge Road to Perth Street

   1. Armstrong, G., labourer
   3. Hosford, G. H., labourer
   5. Potts, Jos., carpenter
...........Shaftesbury Street intersects
 21. Ballard, Jas., rivetter
 23. Ferguson, T., labourer
 25. Chambers, Maggie
 27. Henry, Robt., chauffeur
 29. Burrows, ?, labourer
 31. Brownlee, Robt., labourer
 33. Crawford, J. B., blacksmith
 35. McCallum, John, labourer
 37. Keys, Saml., labourer (Keers, Saml., labourer in 1943)
 39. McAllister, Jas., labourer
 41. McAllister, James, labourer
 43. Higginson, Geo., clerk
 45. Hagan, Jane
                               __________

   2. Snell, John, labourer
   4. Robinson, Malcolm, painter
   6. Douglas, Mrs.
   8. Corry, George, labourer
...........Tilley Street intersects
 10. Orr, J., grocer
 12. Corry, Samuel, labourer
 14. Smith, Mrs.
 16. Magowan, Jas., labourer
 18. McCullough, Wm., joiner
 20. Hunt, Francis, labourer
 22. Boyles, Alex., labourer
 24. Jackson, Mrs.
 26. Colburn, Francis B., stock keeper
 28. Parkhurst, Lena
 30. Kinley, Jas., labourer (McKinlay, James, shoe maker in 1943)
 32. Leeman, Mrs.
 34. Lowry, Mrs.
 36. Walker, Jas., dresser
 38. Patterson, John, carter
 40. Caldwell, Lizzie
 42. Johnston, Jas., clerk
 44. McCleery, Miss
 46. Watson, J., tailor
 48. Watson, John, tailor

Arlington Street
New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Barry, John, grocer
   3. Kitson, Geo., machanic (mechanic)
   5. Fry, Margaret
   7. McLister, George, driver
   9. Thomson, M.
 11. Moore, Mrs. A. J.
 13. Miller, George, labourer
 15. Scott, David, clerk
 17. Black, Mary
 19. McAlister, C., driver
 21. Moore, Alf., labourer
 23. Baird, Jas., carpenter
                               __________

   2. O'Neill, Maggie
 2a. Pears, J. J., postal official
   4. Mulholland, Bridget
   6. Doherty, Hugh, joiner
   8. Patterson, Jos., labourer
 10. Jenkins, Wm., salesman
 12. Horne, Michl., clerk
 14. Maguire, Mary
 16. Malinsky, Jos., cabinet maker
 18. Gourley, Wm., labourer
 20. Clark, John, plumber
 22. Ward, Isabella
 24. Ward, Peter

Armitage Street
off Mersey Street

   1. Clarke, R., labourer
 1a. Patton, Jas., brass finisher
   3. Walker, Geo., labourer
   5. Smyth, John, blacksmith
   7. Scott, Wm., labourer
   9. Dickey, H., brass finisher
 11. McFarland, Mary
 13. Gildea, Mrs.
 15. Aiken, Henry, holder-up
 17. Gibson, Wm. A., labourer
 19. Scott, J. G., shipwright
 21. Logan, James, labourer
 23. Warnock, J., com. agent
 25. Rea, Ben, labourer
 27. Neill, W., labourer
 29. Logan, H., labourer
 31. Neill, Wm., labourer
 33. Bateman, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Maxwell, Geo., labourer
   4. Curry, H., labourer
   6. Boreland, Jas., labourer
   8. McKay, coppersmith
 10. Hunter, Wm., boiler maker
 12. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 14. Marshall, John
 16. Barclay, John, blacksmith
 18. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 20. Walker, Jas., labourer
 22. Robinson, J. W., labourer
 24. Young, Geo., electrical engineer
 26. Jones, James
 28. Morrow, Richard, labourer
 30. Reid, Thos., labourer
 32. Cordnor, Wm., iron turner
 34. Kenny, Wm., rivetter
 36. Smyth, Thos., iron turner
 38. Gibson, W., labourer
 40. McClean, Sarah

Arnon Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Rogers, J., motor driver
   3. Martin, Mrs.
   5. Woods, Hugh, plumber
   7. Grew, Patk., labourer
   9. White, Ed., machinist
 11. McNeice, Jas., labourer
 13. O'Hara, Lizzie
 15. Riddle, Wm., labourer
 17. Spallen, Wm., labourer
 19. Nugent, Jas., wheelwright
 21. Gallagher, ?, labourer
 23. Hyndman, C., labourer
 25. Matthews, Jas., grocer
...........Park Street intersects
 27. Rafferty, Michael, grocer
 29. Hackett, Peter, labourer
 31. Kennedy, Hugh, holder-up
 33. Bradley, J. J., labourer
 35. Kerr, H., clerk
 37. McParland, Jas., labourer
 39. Curran, Lena
 41. McCartney, Sarah
 43. Murray, Miss
 45. Brannigan, John, labourer
 47. Napier, Dan, carpenter
 49. Ferguson, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Jamison, Mrs.
   4. Brennan, Agnes
   6. McArdle, P. J. F., shoe maker
   8. McLaughlin, M., carter
 10. McClean, P., labourer
 12. Murray, Geo., butcher
 14. Duffy, Felix, tailor
 16. Bradley, J., labourer
 18. Rooney, Margaret
 20. Gregg, R., labourer
 22. McGurk, James, labourer
...........Park Street intersects
 26. Courtney, John, labourer
 28. Gribben, Henry, painter
 30. Carson, James, dealer
 32. White, Patk., labourer
 34. McWilliams, J., labourer
 36. Neill, Henry, carter
 38. Henry, D., painter
 40. Largey, Samuel, labourer
 42. Donnelly, Eliza Jane
 44. Morrison, S., labourer

Aroza Parade (Arosa in 1943)
from York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Brooks, Edward, labourer
   3. Beggs, Jim, labourer
   5. Maginess, Frank, carter
   7. Salters, Henry, labourer
   9. Miller, John, labourer
 11. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 13. White, W., labourer
 15. Walker, B., labourer
 17. Smith, G., baker
 19. O'Neill, John, driller
 21. McDonald, James, labourer
 23. Glenn, James, driver
 25. Smith, Jos., conductor
 27. Ferris, Thos., labourer
 29. Fyfe, Charles, labourer
 31. Smith, Mrs. Agnes
 33. Thompson, William
 35. Blair, Fred., labourer
 37. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 39. Craley, James, labourer
 41. Collins, Mrs. Mary
 43. Orr, John, labourer
 45. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Morrison, Edward, labourer
   4. Melvin, E., fitter
   6. Dickson, Ambrose
   8. Doherty, Thomas
 10. Farr, Thomas
 12. Burney, William
 14. Finlaston, Edward
 16. Reid, Albert
 18. Nickoll, John, cutter
 20. Crainer, A., labourer
 22. Anderson, John, fitter
 24. Conway, S., labourer
 26. McCaughey, Wm., labourer
 28. Green, J.
 30. Keenan, Edward, labourer
 32. Withers, Edward, sailor
 34. Thompson, A.
 36. Erskine, Pardoe
 38. Lowrie, Joseph
 40. Leathem, Geo., labourer
 42. Lawson, A.
 44. Blair, E.

Arran Street
Clyde Place to Moira Street

   1. Erne, Hugh, labourer
   3. Murphy, Jas., labourer
   5. Loughran, Robt., labourer
   7. Carlin, William
   9. Dougan, John, labourer
 11. Dinsmore, Wm., labourer
 13. Lynch, John, carter
 15. Curran, Cornelius, labourer
 17. McShaine, M.
 19. Herdman, Robert
 21. Rooney, Thomas, labourer
 23. McKenna, Wm., labourer
 25. Quinn, Patk., labourer
 27. McCarthy, Henry, labourer
 29. McAleese, F., iron turner
 31. McCurrie, John
 33. Carney, Jos., hair dresser
 35. Rock, Mrs. Rose
 37. McClelland, Annie
                               __________

   2. McCabe, Michael, butcher
   4. McGuigan, F., carrier
   6. Burns, James, pork cutter
   8. Reynolds, Jas., labourer
 10. Webb, Jas., labourer
 12. May, D., labourer
 14. Rowan, D., labourer (Ronan, D., labourer in 1943)
 16. Crowe, Mrs. Annie
 18. Carlin, Joseph, labourer
 20. McQuade, Thomas
 22. McGlinchy, Patk., labourer

Artana Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Scott, W. J., warehouseman
   3. Murphy, F. J., rivetter
   5. Harvey, R.,, sergt. R.U.C.
   7. McVeigh, Jas., chauffeur
   9. Richardson, W., engineer
 11. Hudson, Fred., commissionaire
 13. Edmundson, R., warehouseman
 15. Kennedy, A. N., engineer
 17. Wilson, Mrs.
 19. Monaghan, Margaret
 21. Murdock, Miss Maria
                               __________

   2. Scott, Wm. Lowry
   4. Jackson, Jos., clerk
   6. Madden, David
   8. Tannahill, Andrew, clerk
 10. Wilkinson, Robt., plumber
 12. Jeffries, Fred., warehouseman
 14. Chambers, Alfred, R.U.C.
 16. Drennan, Wm., mechanic
 18. Bell, Mrs.
 20. Trotter, Mrs., nurse

Arthur Lane
Arthur Street Upper to Montgomery Street

   4. The Ballad Company
 10. McKee & Birnie, fire-clay goods merchants
 12. Connolly, I., agent
 14. Vacant

Arthur Place
off Arthur Street

5, 7. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Wright & Hunter's workshops
   4. Courtney, J., & Co., Wholesale Provision Merchants. Telegraphic Address, "Instanter, Belfast" Telephone No. 2016

Arthur Square
from Corn Market to William Street South

1, 3. Mooney, J. G., & Co., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants - J. Slein, manager
                                   Mayfair
3, 5. Baird, G., hatter and outfitter. 'Phone 6829
   7. Braddell, Joseph, & Son, Gun, Rifle, Revolver, Fishing Rod, and Tackle Manufacturers; Agents for Messrs. Hardy Bros., Alnwick, Wm. J. Clarke, Proprietor. 'Phone 525
   2. Donnelly, Joseph, & Co., solicitors
   3. Porte, W. C., F.R.S.A., architect
   4. Galway, J. L., and Hawthorne, solicitors
   6. Russell, A. W. S., solicitor
   7. Coates, J. Dunville, solicitor; res., Craigmore, Donaghadee
   8. Crymble, S. & R., solicitors
   9. Beattie & Graham, chartered accountants
 10. Ferguson, W. D., consulting engineer
10a. Ward, A. H.
11-11a. Heron, T. M., solicitor
 12. Vacant
 14. Govan, R. R.
 15. Incorporated Law Society of Northern Ireland
 16. Weir, H. C., LL.B., solicitor
 17. Fibres (Belfast) Ltd., engineering consultants
 18. Pears, A. & F., Ltd.
 19. McKean, A. W., architectural and contractors' agent and engineers' representative
 20. Jackson, Mrs., art classes
 21. Clarke, Joseph & Son
 22. McGaughey & Fulton, constructional engineers
 23. McCorry, P. L., B.L.
 24. Coates, J. H., stock broker
       Steele, Jas., caretaker
       Davidson, Arthur S., Ltd., coal importers. 'Phone 1742-3-4
 13. Porter, Jas. W., Ltd., Coal Importers
 14. Morrice, Thomas, ophthalmic optician
 15. Kingsberry, James Ltd., Coal Importers 'Phone 6161/6162
 17. Campbell, F., tobacconist
 19. Belfast Masonic Club; Donegall Masonic Club; T. F. Stainer, house steward
 21. 47/6 Tailors

Arthur Street
Arthur Square to Chichester Street

1, 3. The Royal Cinema - Proprietors, Messrs. Warden Ltd. Telegraphic address, "Warden, Belfast." 'Phone No. 1142
5, 7, 9. Forrester, A., & Sons, Wine and Spirit Merchants. 'Phone No. 37
 11. Campbell's Patisserie, 'Phone 3929. Bakery at Camden Street 'Phone 4676
13-17. Sinclair's Antique Gallery, Plate, Prints, Furniture, etc. 'Phone 35. Proprietor, Thos. Sinclair, Private Res., Rosslyn, Lisburn
 19. Adair, Hugh, Printer and Lithographer, Wholesale and Retail Stationer, Book Binder, and Account Book Manufacturer
 19. Lilliput Laundry and Dyeworks, carpet beaters, central office
   "   Brownlee, W., mantle manufacturer
21, 23. Hanna & Browne, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers and Carpet Importers, Bedstead and Bedding Manufacturers. Telephones 622 and 623
25 to 39. Dunville & Co. Ltd., Royal Irish Distilleries (Head Office), Distillers, Bonders, Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants. Telegraphic Address, "Dunvilles, Belfast." Telephone No. 7751 (2 lines)
 41. Preston, John, & Co.
 43. Clark, R. S., & Sons Ltd., merchant tailors
 45. McIlveen & Rogan, ladies outfitters
 47. Simpson Bros. (of Belfast), Ltd., Specialists in Art Needlework. 'Phone 659
                               __________

   2. Bates, E. & R. D., solicitors
   "   Hamilton, W., & Co. Ltd., Seedsmen, Nurserymen, Florists and Fruiterers. 'Phone No. 2896 Telegrams, "Florists," (Belfast Nurseries, Malone Road. 'Phone No., Malone 233)
   4. Prince's Restaurant
   6.                      Arthur Chambers
   1. McQuoid, James, & Son, Estate Agents, Auctioneers & Valuers. 'Phone 2572
   2. Oughton, Boyd & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Pasley & Co., insurance and commission agents
   "   Nidal Ltd. (reg. office)
   6. Strathdee, E., caretaker
   8. Morton, W. F., jewellery, cutlery and plate merchant
 10.                     Arthur Chambers
   2. Corry & Henderson, chartered accountants (Geo. T. Corry and Robert G. Henderson)
   3. H. H. Boyd & Magill, estate and rent agents, and chartered accountants
   4. Belfast Wholesale Merchants' and Manufacturers' Association Ltd., M. G. Charlesson, F.I.S.A., secretary
   5. Ross, S., & Co., solicitors
   6. Rodden & Co., W. L. H., chartered accountants
   "   Northern Traders (Ireland) Limited
   "   Rodden, W. L. H., A.C.A.
   "   Jackson, M., (A.C.A.)
   7. Harper & Petticrew, auditors and accountants
 10. Kerr & Bristow, advertising service
 11. Browne, A. V., advertising agency. 'Phone 4979
 12. McAuley & Co., J. Alfred, Estate Agents, Chartered Surveyors, Auctioneers & Valuers 'Phone Nos., 6701, 6702, 6703. Res., Moyleen, Deramore Park South
 14. Bell, A. & Sons Ltd., dyers and french cleaners
16 to 22. Wright & Hunter Ltd., Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers, Carpet Warehousemen, Bed and Bedding Manufacturers & General House Furnishers; Dealers in Antique China and Furniture. Telephone 826. Telegraphic Address, "Carpets"
...........Arthur Place intersects
 24. Colburn & Bell, tailors
   "   Buchanan, T. M., agent
   "   Hamill, Davison, & Wilson, Solicitors
 26.
1, 2. Underwood Elliott-Fisher Ltd., "Underwood" Standard Typewriters
   "   "Underwood" Portable Typewriters
   "   "Elliott-Fisher" Accounting Machines and Book Typewriters
   "   "Sunstrand" Adding and Listing Machines
   "   Copying Work, Supplies and Repairs for all machines - G. McRoberts, Manager. Telephones:- Belfast 2969 & 5570
 28. Fisher, Thomas, & Co., F.A.I., House and Land Agents, Auctioneers, Property Valuers. Telegrams, "Fisher, Belfast." 1162
 28. Robinson, John, F.A.I., Commissioner for Oaths
 30. Williamson, A. E., financier
   "   Hetherington, Morgan, & Co.
 30. Lennox, A., agent
   "   McIlveen, J. H., & Co., linen merchants
 32. Malcomson, Jos., & Co., stock & share brokers
   "   Morrow, James, solicitor
 32. East Belfast Girl Guides - Miss Cromie
 34. McKee, Saml., J.P., estate agent, valuer, & accountant
 34. McMaster, F. R., & Co., stock brokers
   "   Wilson, Norman, solicitor
   "   Orr, J. A., agent
   "   Gilbert, G. & J., solicitors
 34. Thomas, Trevor Co., valuer, expert furnisher
 36. Vacant
   "   Mackintosh, T. C. G., LL.B., solicitor
   "   Shanks & Vance, legal and commercial typewriting offices
   "   Taylor, Thomas H., antique dealer

Arthur Street Upper
from Chichester Street to May Street

...........Patterson's Place intersects
 51. Irish Christian Advocate and Methodist Book room. 'Phone 7288
 53. Bolton & Kearns, high-class boot makers
 55. London Silk Company
55a. Donegall Square East Methodist Church Hall
57, 59. McKee, James, Successors to Albion Cloth Co. (Late T. W. Harvey & Co.). Established 1834. Tailor for Ladies and Gentlemen. Naval and Military Uniforms.
       Auto Depot - Howard Marshall, motor accessories
63 to 73. Ferguson, Harry
       Entrance to motor garage and petrol filling station
 75. N.S.P.C.C. Offices, J. Morwood, Lt.-Col., hon. sec.; J. W. Storey, M.B.E. (Mil) organising secretary; J. H. Britton, N.S.P.C.C.
 75. Gilbert & Murphy, agents for B.S.A. Tools and Guns, Machinery and Tools, Steels and Tubes, all Engineers' Requisites
   "   McCallum, Henry C., printers
...........Clarence Place Mews intersects
                            __________

36a. Power, John, ladies' and gents' tailor
 38. Marshall, M., motor and cycle factors. 'Phone 150
 40. Davis, A. G., commercial traveller
   "   Jackson, H. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCulloch, Henry & Son, manufacturing stationers
   "   May, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCaughey, Donald, Estate Agent and Valuer
   "   Hinds, Charles, agent
 42. Gibson, W. K., solicitor
 44. Warren, C. C., agent for Hobart Manufacturing Co. Ltd., London
   "   McLean, P. E., & Co., agents
   "   Granlees & Co. Ltd., insurance brokers
 46. McCracken, Geo., & Co., solicitors, commissioners of deeds, etc.
   "   Shaw, Miss, typewriting and copying office
   "   Eddes, Wm., ladies' and gents' tailor
 48. Shanks & Son, tailors
   "   Lemon, Edwd., B.A., solicitor
   "   Crone, W. A., manufacturers agent
   "   Quinn, A. E., F.A.I., property broker and valuer
 50. Headquarters Belfast Girl Guides, (County Secty. Miss A. Travers)
   "   Headquarters Ulster Girl Guides - Miss Smyth
   "   Belfast Woman Patrol
   "   Burrows & Totton, litho artists and designers
 52. Hegan & Co., motor cycle and cycle factors
 52. Galway, McIlwaine & Seeds, solicitors
54 to 58. The Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., Dunlop House
 60. Macinlop (Ireland), Ltd.
...........Music Hall Lane intersects
 62. Victoria Memorial Minor Hall

Artillery Street
North Queen Street

   1. Butler, Patrick, brick layer
   3. McBurney, Robert, labourer
   5. Keenan, Geo., labourer
   7. Loughran, Mrs. Margt.
   9. McBrimm, Jos., carter
 11. Fox, Hugh, labourer
 13. Milligan, Patrick, carter
 15. Collins, Francis, labourer
 17. Slavin, Wm., flax dresser
 19. Scullion, Mrs.
 21. Quigley, Hugh, labourer
 23. Rodgers, Isabella
 25. McMenemy, Michael, labourer
 27. McBride, J., blacksmith
 29. Dunbar, Jos., window cleaner
 31. Garry, Phillip, labourer
 33. Morris, John, labourer
 35. O'Hara, Thos., labourer
 37. McMahon, Mrs. Mary A.
...........Bruslee Street intersects
 39. Doherty, Philip, smith
 41. Campbell, D., hackle setter
                               __________

2, 4. Built up
   6. Rooney, Mrs.
   8. Dornan, Thos., labourer
 10. Devlin, John, labourer
 12. Storey, Robert, carter
 14. Gerrity, Patk., labourer (McGerty, Patrick, labourer in 1943) (Magerty, Patrick, labourer in 1918)
 16. Morrison, Ed., labourer
 18. Mullan, Francis, labourer
 20. Burnside, Mrs. M.
 22. Loughran, John, labourer
 24. Crawford, John, labourer
 26. Mullan, Mrs.
 28. McKenna, M., car man
 30. Lundy, Thos., labourer
 32. Twigley, Edward, labourer
 34. Morris, Francis, sailor
 36. Hoy, John, labourer
 38. McKinley, Edwd., labourer
 40. McCann, Patrick, grocer
 42. Madden, James, labourer
 44. Regan, J., violinist
 46. Solly, Wm., labourer
 48. Cushnan, Mary
 50. Douglas, J., mechanic
 52. Connor, Catherine
 54. Swindles, Richard, porter
 56. McDermott, Bernd., joiner
 58. Sweeney, Saml., driver
 60. Cushinan, Henry, carter
 62. Matthews, Winifred
 64. Austin, Mrs.
 66. McCann, Robt., labourer
 68. Hopkins, P., labourer
 70. Simpson,. Daniel, carter
 72. Rolston, Jas., labourer
 74. O'Boyle, Maggie
 76. Murray, John, labourer
 78. Donnelly, Mrs.
 80. McBride, John, labourer
 82. Campbell, Miss Annie
 84. McWilliams, Arthur, labourer
 86. O'Neill, Chas., carter
86a. O'Neill, Charles
 88. French, Robt., carter
 90. Graham, Robert, labourer

Arundel Street
Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Mahaffy, John, labourer
   3. Scott, David M., labourer
   5. Wright, Mrs.
   7. Prior, E., machine man
   9. Wright, Mrs.
 11. Howes, Jas. H., attendant
 13. Scott, Jas. A., tenter
 15. Clegg, Robt., plater's helper
 17. Connor, John, brick layer
 19. Crawford, Wm., shipwright
 21. Little, David, labourer
 23. Clelland, Mrs.
 25. Cooper, W. H., boiler maker
 27. Patterson, E. J., yarn dresser
 29. Blain, John, frame maker
                               __________

   2. McClatchey, David, linen lapper
   4. Clegg, Matt. John, labourer
   6. Chestnut, Wm., fitter
   8. Andrews, Jas., plate layer
 10. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 12. King, Wm. John, fitter
 14. Patterson, Mary Jane
 16. Tullis, David, labourer
 18. Weir, Wm., hotel boots
 20. Black, George, box maker
 22. Wilson, Matthew, moulder
 24. McKinstry, Robt., labourer
 26. Newell, Albert, labourer
 28. Magill, Thos. F., labourer
 30. Caldwell, Robt., labourer
 32. Mills, F. H., labourer

Ashburne Street
Salisbury Street to Maryville Street

   1. Houston, John, clerk
   3. McVeigh, Miss
   5. McIlroy, H. E., druggist
   7. Collins, Miss Lizzie
   9. Campbell, William
 11. Bell, W. T., packer
 13. Fitzsimmons, ?, baker
 15. Ryan, W., blacksmith
 17. Flanagan, W., 'bus conductor
 19. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 21. McKee, Mrs.
 23. Brown, Wm., engineer
 25. Nummy, Robert, tailor
 27. Carson, Wm., tailor
 29. Lee, F. C., manager
 31. White, John, store keeper
                              __________

   2. Lewis, C. A., R.U.C.
   4. Callen, David, joiner
   6. Butterworth, W., labourer
   8. Johnstone, Mrs., widow
 10. Campbell, W. J., joiner
 12. Rankin, W., manager
 14. McDonald, J. A., agent
 16. Simmons, S., labourer
 18. McDonald, A., clerk
 20. Lindsay, Jos., blacksmith
 22. Coulter, Miss E.
 24. Hollins, Mrs.
 26. McFadden, J., attendant
 28. McEwan, John, caretaker
 30. Stokes, J., joiner
 32. Blair, J., joiner
 34. Mealey, Miss Mary Jane
 36. Vacant
...........Hardcastle Street intersects

Ashdale Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street

   3. Wilson, John, caulker
   5. Hunsdale, H., smiths' helper
   7. Donovan, Nora
   9. Trotter, Charlotte
 11. Cleland, Jennie
 13. Hanvey, Geo., labourer
 15. Lamey, Geo., labourer
 17. Craig, Geo., labourer
 19. Malloy, Elizabeth
 21. Jones, Mrs.
 23. Dart Club
 25. Parson, John, labourer (Parsons, John, labourer in 1943)
 27. Armstrong, Isabella
 29. McAvoy, Geo., engineer
 31. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 33. Lynass, Andrew, labourer
 35. Busby, Mrs.
 37. McCleery, Henry W., labourer
 39. Pyper, Frederick
 41. Beattie, William
 43. McGookin, John, labourer
 45. Cunningham, John, labourer
 47. Garbet, W. J., dealer
                              __________

   4. Caldwell, Elizabeth
 4a. County Antrim Chain Manufacturers
   6. Lester, Edward (Lister, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943)
   8. Greer, Mrs. C.
 10. Wilson, Alexander
 12. Sturgeon, Mary
 14. Lemon, R. J., joiner
 16. Vance, Ellen Jane
 18. Cunningham, Rose
 20. Dawson, Mrs.
 22. McKittrick, J., gardener
 24. McLoughlin, Jos., labourer
 26. Kane, Jas. A., labourer
 28. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Wright, Geo., stone mason
 32. Ferguson, Robt., caulker

Ashdene Drive
off Glandore Avenue

   1. Preston, Ralph, furniture manufacturer
   3. Sparrow, Mrs.
   5. Brennan, Mrs.
   7. Allen, A., city missionary
   9. Knipe, Mrs. J.
 11. Reid, Mrs. Cecil
 13. Broder, Mrs. R. C.
 15. Gibson, J. W., R.U.C.
 17. Shaw, W. E., joiner
 19. Walker, Mrs. I.
 21. Russell, R., confectioner
 23. MacBeith, Wm., joiner
                           __________

   2. Lindsay, Wm., farmer
   4. Wallace, J. A., R.U.C.
   6. Gault, Jas., linen business
   8. Ferguson, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Allen, Isaac, winch man
 12. Hogg, David, tailor
 14. Allen, Mrs.
 16. McMahon, J., constable R.U.C.
 18. Reid, John, engineer
 20. Bell, J., motor engineer
 22. Francis, J., warehouseman
 24. Flack, Mrs.

Ashfield Crescent
off Glandore Avenue

   1. Newell, F. A., B.Sc.
   3. Finlay, W. T., civil servant
   5. Carse, S.
   7. Bell, Harold, accountant
                          __________

   2. Bass, Ralph, professor of music
   4. McKee, F. B., contractor
       Concrete Industries Ltd., registered offices

Ashfield Drive
off Glandore Avenue

   1. Byrne, W. R., insurance supt.
   3. Flockhart, Wm. B., clerk
   5. Bell, W., artist
   7. Douglas, Wm., secretary
   9. Bennett, J., civil engineer
 11. Blaikie, S., shirt cutter
 13. Scott, R., insurance manager
 15. Wilson, F., agent
                        __________

   2. Ross, T.
   4. Johnston, Jas., agent
   6. Ross, W. J., overseer
   8. McDonnell, Miss
 10. Graham, T., traveller
 12. Hutchman, Saml., R.U.C. (Hutchinson, Samuel, R.U.C. in 1943)
 14. Kelly, J. H., salesman
 16. Wilson, W. F., foreman

Ashfield Gardens
off Skegoniel Avenue

   1. Smee, Samuel, cabinet maker
   3. Thompson, James
   5. Campbell, A. E. W., clerk
   7. Goldie, Bernard, draper
   9. Smith, J., compositor
 11. Warde, J. T., manager
 13. Crothers, Mrs.
 15. McCready, Thos., cleaner
 17. Bellew, Robert, manager
 19. Levey, J., draper
 21. Appleton, C., draper
 23. Carson, Robt., compositor
 25. Magill,. David clerk
 27. Pickerington, J. L., auditor
 29. Noble, Mrs.
 31. Rea, Mrs. A.
 33. Jewish Lawn Tennis Club
                        __________

   2. McConnell, Robt., clerk
   4. Rew, Mrs. E. C.
   6. McMeekin, Thos., manufacturer
   8. Bowman, C., clerk
 10. Bell, Robert, clerk
 12. Heathwood, Henry, clerk
 14. Scott, C., clerk
 16. McGloin, Miss W., teacher
 18. Markwell, Robt., Civil Servant

Ashfield Street
from Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

 11. Frankfort Street P.E. School (side door)
 13. Girvan, Jas., labourer
 15. Gourley, Geo., labourer
 17. Polley, John, coalman
 19. Stevenson, Wm., carter
 21. Martin, Mrs. M. E.
 23. Hoey, John, shoe maker (Hoy, John, shoe maker in 1943)
 25. McAvoy, Jos., labourer
 27. Shaw, Mrs.
 29. Side door
                        __________

   2. Murray, W. J., pensioner
   4. Spence, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. McMeekin, Wm., fitter
 10. Geary, David, plasterer
 12. Murray, Alex., labourer
 14. Foster, Joseph, labourer

Ashgrove Park
off Cliftonville Circus (Road in 1943)

   1. McBurney, Mrs. Alice (McBurnie, Mrs. Alice in 1943)
   3. Stewart, R. M., accountant
   5. Fenton, John, clerk
   7. Browne, Mrs.
   9. Landsman, D., merchant
 11. Ewart, Wm., dyer
 13. Gray, John
 15. Duddy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Bartlett, Mrs. E.
 19. Johnstone, Thos.
 21. Garvin, Saml., publican
...........Cardigan Drive intersects
 23. Caves, R. K., clerk
 25, McCaw, Geo., linen business
 27. Peden, R. G., teacher
 29. Irwin, Mrs. A.
 31. Wilson, H., builder and contractor
 33. Hamilton, James, music seller
 35. McCallum, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Allen, F., accountant
                           __________

   2. Norton, Valentine, manager
   4. Mewhirter, John (Mewharter, Victor in 1943)
   6. Thompson, J. T., hairdresser and tobacconist
   8. Hunter, Wm., clerk
 10. Stewart, John, hairdresser
 12. Campbell, Robt., commercial traveller
 14. Thompson, S, overseer telegraph G.P.O.
 16. Nevin, S., gent's outfitter
 18. Halpin, Thos., ex-R.I.C.
 20. O'Neill, Jas., spirit merchant
 22. Cornett, Jos., spirit merchant
 26. Henderson, J. J., grocer
...........Cardigan Drive intersects
 28. Officer, Mrs.
 30. Marshall, Margaret C.
 32. Drennan, Wm. Ferguson
 34. Sloan, Henry
 36. Field, Mrs. I.
 38. Grainger, Mrs. M. E. (Granger, J. M., & Co., coal merchants in 1943)
 40. Curry, John, bookkeeper
 42. Tate, Robt. McM., electrical engineer
 44. Jackson, W. J.
 46. Greer, Alex. F., draper
 48. Sloane, Mrs.

Ashley Avenue
off Lisburn Road

 1a. McMaster, Olive, hairdresser
   1. Bingham, J. A., chemist
   3. Wilson, Mrs. A.
   5. McClean, Mrs.
   7. Finlay, Matthew, com. agent
   9. Carson, J. M., flesher
 11. Hurst, John, draper
 13. Craig, Thomas, clerk
 15. Elliott, Mrs.
 17. Campbell, Mrs.
 19. Reid, Mrs.
 21. Whitmore, J., engineer
 23. Wilkinson, R. H., chief dairy inspector, Northern Ireland
 25. Cupples, Mrs. M.
 27. Elliot, G., manager
 29. Smith, Alexr., traveller
 31. Atkinson, Rev. Duncan G., minister of Rugby Avenue Congregational Church
 33. Hall, George
33a. Banks, Mrs.
 35. Arbuthnot, Miss D.
...........Alexander Terrace intersects
 37. McNeill, Mrs.
 39. Chambers, Mrs.
 41. Carberry, John, stevedore
 43. Gilmore, Mrs.
 45. Campbell, F., tobacconist
 47. Rankin, W. J.
 49. Lennox, Ben, clerk
 51. Young, J., insurance agent
 53. McGimpsey, H.
 55. Stafford, T.
       Two houses in course of erection
 61. Lang, W.
 63. Donaghy, G. D., law clerk
 65. Greer, W., joiner
 67. Kidd, J.
 69. Lilley, Edmund
 71. Manning, J., traveller
 73. Finnegan, W.
 75. Hanvey, W.
...........Ashley Drive intersects
       Fane Street P.E. Schools
                            __________

       Side door
   4. Hayden, Thos., pensioner
   6. Wilks, Adam, assistant manager
 12. Martin, Miss E.
 14. Vacant
 16. Jolley, R. H.
 18. McGuigan, Wm.
 22. Brown, Mrs. R.
 24. Fellows, Misses E. & I.
 26. Clotworthy, A., traveller
 28. Richardson, R., clerk
 30. McMillan, William (MacMillan, The Misses in 1943)
 32. Armstrong, J.
 34. Hislop, John
 36. Davidson, J., manager
 38. Harper, J., secretary
 40. Lyttle, D., manager
 42. Burns, J.
44a. Purdy, H., builder
       Baird, Mrs. G.
 44. Boyd, A., inspector
 46. Preston, M.
 48. Ellison, F., Loughries
 50. Clarke, Miss
 52. Hamilton, D., printer
 54. Brown, ?, builder
 56. Maxwell, W. J., solicitor
 58. Tweedie, T.
 60. Scott, Mrs.
 62. McQuillan, F., conductor
 64. Herdman, C., R.U.C.
 66. McIlvenny, ?, R.U.C.
 68. Handley, W., overseer
 70. Mills, R., R.U.C.
 72. Cupples, Mrs.
 74. Browne, M., salesman
 76. Craig, J., engineer
 78. Bleakly, L., chemist
 80. Collet, G., warehouseman
 82. Perkins, W. J., warehouseman
 84. Armstrong, G.
 86. Haslett, W.
 88. Dornan, Const. R.U.C.
 90. Vernon, H. E.
 92. Stewart, J., engineer

Ashley Drive
Ashley Avenue to Ulsterville Drive

   2. Costley, W., fitter
   4. Bennet, F.
   6. Kerrigan, J., driver
   8. Tweedie, A.
 10. Graham, R. L., hairdresser
 12. McClatchie, W.
 14. Begley, W.
 16. Rea, Mrs.
 18. McCullough, J.
 20. Menary, Mrs.
 22. Cunningham, W., agent
 24. Lonsdale, C., moulder
 26. Beattie, T. J., engineer
 28. Reid, Mrs.
 30. Alexander, H., fitter
 32. Shaw, S., cutter
 34. Morrow, S., bread server
 36. Ruddock, W.

Ashley Gardens
Lansdowne Road to Parkmount Road

   1. Wilson, A., flax spinner
   3. Ferguson, Wm.
   5. Patterson, Albert W.
   7. Solomon, M.
   9. Chambers, J. H., accountant
 11. Freeman, Samuel
 13. Brims, William
 15. Ellison, Robert
 17. Riley, T. A.
 19. Johnston, T. Jas., clerk
 21. Crowe, T. S., com. traveller
 23. Houston, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Manwood, Albert Fred., traveller
 27. Forsythe, John
 29. Moore, Wm. J., J.P.
 31. McCully, Thos., manager
 33. Goldblatt, Mrs. Leah
 35. Boal, W. A., manager
 37. Pitney, Albert E., traveller
 39. Andrews, William John, motor salesman
 41. Stewart, Ernest, manager
                           __________

   4. Maciver, John, builder (Macivor, Miss E. in 1943)
   6. Ekin, John, commission agent
   8. McClurkin, Mrs. Margaret
 10. McFerran, W. H., draper
 12. Douglas, Mrs. J. A.
 14. Sutherland, Ivan, builder and contractor
 16. Grainger, D., director
 18. Milligan, John (Mulligan, John in 1943)
 20. Carlisle, J., M.D.
 22. Vacant
 24. McCrum, W. J., motor agent
 26. Reid, Robt., director
 28. Kinnaird, Alex., auctioneer
 30. Bell, J.
 32. Selby, Frank, manager
 34. Burrows, Thomas A.
 36. Shepherd, O. B.
 38. Adams, H. J.

Ashmore Street
from Conway Street to Canmore Street

   1. Side door
   3. Mayne, T., labourer
   5. Smith, Jas., flax dresser
   7. Wright, J., labourer
   9. Donaghy, John, platers' helper
...........Argyle Street intersects
 11. Armstrong, C., grocer
 13. Robinson, Jas., brass moulder
 15. Allen, Mrs.
 17. Watters, Robt., labourer
 19. King, J., labourer
...........Urney Street intersects
21, 23. Bell, Sarah, grocer
 25. Scott, Robert, labourer
 27. Haslett, Robert, labourer
 29. Murray, J., labourer
...........Wilton Street intersects
 31. Craig, David, grocer
 33. Rosson, Thos., labourer
 35. Johnston, F., fireman
 37. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 39. Page, Wm., labourer
 41. Kirkpatrick, Mary (Kilpatrick, V. M., labourer in 1943)
...........Eastland Street intersects
43, 45. Peoples & Sons, grocers
 47. Gilliland, Henry, labourer
 49. McClure, John
 51. McCrea, Geo., hairdresser
...........Westland Street intersects
 53. Mateer, Richard
 55. Hynds, Margaret
 57. Moore, Robt., moulder
 59. Mackey, Samuel, tailor
 61. Hoy, Wm. J., salesman
 63. Gallaher, Alex., labourer
 65. Keys, Jas., labourer
 67. Spratt, Agnes
 69. Berry, Edward, provision merchant
                               __________

   2. Scraghan, J., labourer
 4a. Allen, J. H., grocer
 6a. Gilmore, Robert, carter
       Ashmore Street Public Elementary School - principal, John Morton
...........Argyle Street intersects
   6. Young, Matthew, labourer
   8. Vacant
...........Lower Urney Street intersects
 10. Craig, Wm., grocer
 12. Emerson, Graham, labourer
 14. Agnew, Thos., labourer
 16. Hawthorn, Thos., labourer
 18. Holland, John, labourer
 20. Rosson, W., labourer
...........Wilton Street intersects
 22. Hart, Wm., labourer
 24. Chittick, Geo., labourer
 26. Johnston, D., labourer
 28. Wright, Thos., labourer
 30. McKeever, Jas., labourer
 32. Close, Mary
 34. Wright, Jas., labourer
...........Eastland Street intersects
36a. Crothers, S., carrier
 36. Presho, Mrs. J.
 38. McVeigh, John, labourer
 40. Scott, John, labourer
 42. McCullough, J., fitter
 44. Bowman, John, labourer
 46. Blakely, Herbert, flax dresser
 48. Lynn, John, labourer
 50. Johnston, John, tailor
 52. McEvoy, W. J., hackle setter
 54. Thompson, Mary

Ashton Street
Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   1. McShane, Catherine
   3. Sands, John, motor driver
   5. Browne, James, labourer
   7. McAnespie, Ed., plasterer
   9. Patterson, Alice
 11. Gault, Thomas
 13. Edwards, Maggie
 15. McKenna, H., coachman
 17. Rossbotham, J. P.
                               __________

   2. Murray, J., brick layer
   4. Dunbar, Wm., labourer
   6. Shields, P., tram conductor
   8. McKenna, John
 10. Benson, Bernard
 12. McConnell, Ed., driver
 14. Doherty, John
 16. McBride, Patrick, printer
 18. McIlwrath, C., chimney sweep
18a. British Light Wines Ltd.
 20. Bell, Thos., seaman
 22. McCann, Patk., labourer
 24. McLoughlin, Mary
 26. Kelly, James, labourer
 28. O'Connor, John, labourer
 30. McVeigh, J., labourer
 32. Fitzsimmons, J. H., labourer
 34. Caldwell, Eliza
 36. Storey, Elizabeth

Aston Gardens
off Belmont Church Road

   1. Fletcher, Thomas
   3. Neilson, H. C., solicitor
   3. McMeekin, Andrew
7, 9. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Seddon, S., manager Libby, McNeill & Libby Ltd.
...........Ardgreenan Gardens intersects
   4. McKinley, H., civil servant

Athens Street
Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
   3. Murphy, John, labourer
   5. Long, Allen, driller
   7. Robinson, Thos., labourer
   9. Patterson, Geo., carter
 11. Cunningham, R. H., labourer
 13. Neill, James, carter
                               __________

   2. Martin, Mrs. Mary
   4. Rowan, W., labourer
   6. McKee, Jas., brick layer
   8. Kirk, David, labourer
 10. Milling, Saml., plumber (Melling, Samuel in 1943)
 12. Pascoe, Mrs. Margt.
 14. McClean, Maggie
 16. Scott, James, carter
 18. Ferris, Stephen, labourer
 20. Bell, Jas., labourer
 22. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 24. O'Kane, Miss Jane
 26. Reid, Robert, labourer
 28. Rowan, Wm., labourer
 30. Boyd, Robert, joiner
 32. Scott, Wm., labourer

Athol Street
Grosvenor Road to Durham Street

                             Athol Terrace
1 to 19. Co. Down Weaving Co. (workers' entrance), Glendinning, McLeish, & Co. (workers' entrance), Belfast Linen Handkerchief Co. (workers' entrance)
 21. McBride, J., ticket collector
21a. Martin, James & Co.
 23. McBride, Wm., labourer
 25. Magill, Francis, moulder
 27. Turner, Mary
 29. Young, ?, commissioner
 31. Sykes, Alex., van man
 33. Simpson, W.
 35. Hill, T. O., church officer
 37. Tate, Thomas, wholesale confectioner
39, 41, 43, 45. Martin, James, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
                               __________

   2. McCormick, Jno., inspector
   4. Ulster Loan and Discount Co. Ltd.
   6. Nesbitt, Charlotte
   8. McCorriston, Annie
 10. Gourley, John, cutter
 12. Oliver, Alf., labourer
 14. Signode Ltd. - R. H. Nevin, G. W. Bannister
 16. Belfast Ornamental Fabric Co. - J. Corken
 18. Millar, S., caulker
 20. McBride, Herbert, carter
 22. Fleming, John, carter
 24. Russell, Geo., linen lapper
 26. Kerr, James, painter
 28. Jefferson, Mrs.
 30. McMurray, John, postman
 32. Lynas, John, painter
 34. Greene, Mrs. Maggie
 36. Sloan, George, motor man
 38. Vacant

Athol Street Lane
rere of Athol Street

Atlantic Avenue
from Antrim Road to Limestone Road

   1. Adair, Mrs. Margaret, tobacconist
   3. Stevens, H., butcher
   5. Jersey Dairy - W. R. Creswell, proprietor
   7. Leonardo & Rossi, confectioners
   9. Manson, John, grocer
...........Ponsonby Avenue intersects
 11. English, Miss E.
 13. McBurney, Samuel, insurance manager
 15. Drennan, R.
 17. Manson, John
 19. McFarland, Thos., engineer
 21. Morton, H., fruit merchant
 23. Payne, Mrs. Annie
 25. Heath, James, painter
 27. Marshall, Fras., traveller
 29. Campion, James
...........Newington Avenue intersects
 31. Maxwell, Mrs. Jane
 33. Doherty, Miss, dress maker
 35. Gailey, Wm. J.
 37. Orr, George, clerk
 39. Drummond, Mrs.
 41. Crangle, Mrs.
 43. Todd, Frank
 45. Cassidy, Miss Lizzie
 47. O'Doherty, Mrs. Margt.
 49. Byrne, J., spirit merchant
 51. Rooney, Mrs. Jane
 53. Rosenfield, S., draper
 55. Millar, Wm., manufacturer
 57. McGibbon, John, civil servant
 59. Ferris, J., hardware merchant
 61. Fleming, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Adams, Miss, ladies' school
 65. Henderson, Miss M. S.
 67. Ferguson, D., station master
 69. Gallagher, J., traveller
 71. Farnan, Mrs. T.
 73. Clarke, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. McIvor, Margaret
   4. Kirk, James, carter
   6. Palmer, J., fitter
   8. Tinsdale, Robert, boot manufacturer
 10. Byrne, Mrs. E., nurse
 12. Beare, William
 14. Robinson, Miss Mabel
 16. Herring, Mrs. L. C., music teacher
 18. Barr, Mrs. J.
 20. McBride, Thos., grain merchant
 22. Downs, Mrs.
 24. MacMahon, Miss, nurse
...........Baltic Avenue intersects
 26. Barclay, Mrs.
 28. Sterling, R., journalist
 30. Millar, Mrs.
 32. Tully, Michael
 34. Creswell, Mrs. Mary
 36. Bender, M., money lender
...........Pacific Avenue intersects
 38. Bryans, W. J., traveller
 40. Ludlow, Rev.
 42. McCann, Dorothy
 44. Bartlett, W. J., cashier
 46. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Hayes, Wm. Jas.
...........Lothair Avenue intersects
 50. Gordon, W. F., ret. official
 52. Jones, Edward, clerk
 54. Rea, Wm., jeweller

Auburn Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. O'Neill, Mrs. S., grocer
   3. McCatherty, Fred.
   5. Stevenson, Chris., fitter
   7. Russell, Jas., linen lapper
   9. Quinn, Mrs.
 11. Williamson, Robt., porter
 13. McMurray, T., hairdresser
 17. Sterrit, ?
 19. Seymour, W., horse shoer
 21. Rush, Hugh, caretaker
 23. Mooney, J., pensioner
 25. Cunningham, Miss Jane
 27. Just, James, weaver
 29. Adamson, Thos. L., clerk
 31. Elder, Mrs.
 33. Thompson, I. J. J., civil servant
 35. Crooks, W. A., mechanic
 37. Savage, John, carpenter
 39. Bissett, A., electrician
 41. McKee, David, insurance agent
 43. McKee, Mrs.
 45. Vincent, Jas. C., inspector postmen
47a. Cardwell, J., labourer
 49. Hogg, Geo., grocer
                               __________

   2. Beattie, Hugh, joiner
   4. Drennan, J. D., gardener
   6. Andrews, Thomas
   8. Mitchell, J., collar cutter
 10. Bonner, T. J.
 12. Vacant
 14. Groves, H., night watchman
 16. Pedlow, Miss A.
 18. Carson, Mrs. Maggie
 20. Martin, J., fireman
 22. McCloughlin, Mrs.
 24. Overend, Jas., gas inspector
 26. Uprichard, R., messenger
 28. Rutherford, R.
 30. Bell, Mrs.
 32. Robinson, Geo., tailor
 34. Jervis, Geo., tenter
 36. Hamilton, John, porter
 38. McKernan, John, labourer
 40. Pollock, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Morrison, Wm., joiner
 44. Huston, Robt., labourer
 46. McDowell, U., storeman
 48. Compton, W. G., railway guard

Aughrim Street
City Street to Blythe Street

...........Boyne Street intersects
       Workman Memorial Public Elementary School - Thos. Hadden, principal; Miss Petrie, Infant School
...........Madeline Street intersects
 1a. Gargano, V., restaurant
   1. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Bell, Mrs.
   5. Dorman, James, carter
   7. Ashbridge, Thos., labourer
   9. Thompson, R., rivetter
 11. Cairns, Thos., plater
 13. Nesbitt, M., labourer
                               __________

   2. Conn, R., grocer
   4. Bell, John, labourer
   6. Hopkins, Sarah
   8. Press, Edward, sawyer
 10. Busby, Sarah
...........Schomberg Street intersects
 12. Morrow, John, labourer
 14. Smith, John, fitter
 16. White, Mrs.
 18. Maxwell, Wm., linesman
 20. Shaw, Jas., linen lapper
 22. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 24. McMullan, Jas., carter
 26. McGibbon, Wm., labourer
 28. Stewart, Christopher
 30. McGurk, W. J., labourer
 32. Boston, Thos., packer
 36. McKinstry, John, rivetter
 38. Sloan, David, weigh master

Austin Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. McVicker, J., engine driver
   3. McBride, Saml., labourer
   5. Strickland, Wm., motor driver
   7. Sinclair, Robt., moulder
   9. McKinney, John, shipwright
 11. Curran, John, driller
 13. McMinn, Saml., caulker
 15. Tosh, Wm., fireman
 17. Boyd, Bruce, joiner
 19. Harris, Wm., plumber
 21. McKenzie, T., labourer
 23. McCauley, John, labourer
 25. Spence, H., painter
 27. McMinn, Thos., labourer
 31. Hamilton, Edward, carter
 33. McGinley, Frank, seaman
 35. Bingham, Mary
                               __________

   2. Davis, Mrs.
4, 6. Hunter, Thos., joiner
   8. Williamson, Wm., labourer
 10. Billbat, C. (Bellbert, C. in 1943)
 12. Moffitt, R. J., moulder
 14. Boal, James, rivetter
 16. Gillespie, T., shipwright
 18. Woods, Walter, rivetter
 20. Irwin, Wm., joiner
 22. Orr, Wm., coppersmith
 24. Buckley, Samuel, labourer
 26. Scott, James, rivetter
 28. McMinn, Thos., caulker
 30. Scott, J., harbour constable
 32. Johnston, Robt., labourer

Ava Avenue
off  Ormeau Road

   1. Brady, Thos., telegraphist
   2. McKee, J., foreman
   3. Marshall, Saml., grocery manager
   4. Magill, Jas., rigger
   5. Boyd, D., joiner
   6. Barr, Samuel, engineer
 13. Russell, James
 15. Rogan, J. M.
 17. Farrell, John, traveller
 19. McCorry, Charles
 21. England, W., boot maker
       Ormeau Bakery Stables
...........Elgin Street intersects
 25. Millar, Mary, house holder
 27. Healy, M., insurance agent
 29. Mitchell, William
 31. Sloan, J.
 33. McIntosh, Saml., compositor
 37. McColl, J., bread server
 39. Law, Victor
 41. Russell, J., plumber
 43. Irvine, William
       Haypark Brickworks - H. & J. Martin, Limited
...........Delhi Parade intersects
 45. McAlister, Robt., bread server
 47. Curragh, S., engineer
 49. Sullivan, J., R.U.C.
 51. Shields, Mrs.
 53. Scott, Mrs.
 55. Kerr, T., designer
 57. Vacant
 59. Bell, G., supervisor
 61. Lowry, Mary
 63. Johnson, W., motor engineer
 65. Rossbottom, ?
 67. O'Reilly, B. J., motor man
 69. McAuley, R., garage proprietor
                               __________

   2. Ormeau Bakery Ltd.
...........Burmah Street intersects
4, 6. Dempster, Sarah, grocer
   8. Carvill, Henry, com. traveller
 10. Richardson, ?
 12. McMaster, Thomas
 14. Skilling, Mrs.
 16. Fenning, Jos., clerk
 18. Sloan, Eliz., house keeper
 20. Campbell, Jas., butcher
 22. Campbell, Margaret
 24. Johnson, Robt., clerk
 26. Fenning, Jos., clerk

Ava Parade

   2. Knott, G., traveller
   4. Bryson, J.
   6. English, Lizzie
   8. Connolly, Patrick, clerk
                            __________

   1. Bailham, Mrs.
   3. Wilson, J., engineer
   5. Patterson, S.
   7. Burns, J., driller
   9. Harman, S., postman
 11. Blacoe, Herbert, linesman
 13. Kyle, ?
 15. Kelly, T., salesman
 17. Hamill, Vincent, engineer
 19. McClement, Margaret
 21. Hill, J., rivetter

Ava Street
off Ava Avenue

1 to 5. Vacant
   7. Johnston, A., R.U.C.
   9. Hamilton, Miss
 11. Tweedie, D., grocer's assistant
 13. Duffield, Jas., bread server
 15. Catherwood, M. L.
...........Ava Parade intersects
 17. Beattie, Alexander
 19. McAlonan, Jas., clerk
                             __________

   2. Craigmile, Thomas
   4. Steen, M., clerk
   6. Anderson, W.
   8. Smith, E., boarding house
 10. Gordon, Robt., sample maker
 12. Cranston, Mrs.
 14. Smyth, C., custom official
 16. McCabe, Geo., butcher
 18. Smyth, Mrs. J.
 20. Chippendale, Mrs.
 22. Smallwood, Geo., fitter
 24. Courtney, G., clerk
 26. Vacant
 28. Higginson, T., commercial traveller
 30. Black, Mrs., house holder
 32. Coulter, Harry
 34. Thompson, Alex., joiner
 36. Scullion, Jas., traveller
 38. Richardson, Mrs.
 40. Weisner, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Norris, Mrs.
 44. Stevens, J., plumber and welder
 46. Patterson, Jas., pork curer
 48. Boyle, M., bar man
 50. McCann, Jas., foreman
 52. Boyd, John, carpenter
 54. Graham, Thos., joiner
 56. Barclay, William
 58. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Robson, John
 62. Close, Jas., linen lapper
 64. Ferris, C., clerk
 66. White, G., plumber
 68. Lunn, Victor, baker
...........Fernwood Street intersects
 74. Ritchie, Mrs.
 76. Wolesley, Alex., railway guard
 78. Switzer, Albert
 80. Bell, Mrs.
 82. Ferguson, Robert
 84. Smith, Alex., boiler maker (Smyth, T., foreman in 1943)
 86. Rainey, Wm., clerk

Avoca Street
from Summer Street to Alloa Street

   1. McKeown, Wm. R.
   3. Wolff, Jos., traveller
       Clifton Park Public Elementary School No. 1 - Andrew McLaughlin, principal
   9. Orr, S., shop assistant
 11. McConnell, Mary
 13. Montgomery, I., bread server
 15. Carson, Jas., labourer (Jason, tailor in 1943)
 17. Hopkins, Saml., manager
 19. Devlin, Mrs.
 21. Potter, Mrs.
 23. Foster, A., gardener
 25. Johnston, J., sheet metal worker
 27. Bell, Mrs. Jane
 29. Scullion, Mrs.
 31. Baillie, R., ship steward
 33. Lusty, R. W., contractor
35, 37. Nelson, J. A., printer
 39. Weir, Robt., carpenter (Weirs, Robert in 1943)
 41. Milligan, J., R.U.C.
 43. Brown, Jas., book finisher
 45. Hayes, William, plater
 47. Crowther, Wm., engineer
 49. McClenaghan, Jas., clerk (MacLenaghan, Jas., clerk in 1943)
 51. Lecky, Jas., crane man
 53. Miller, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. McCullough, W., upholsterer
   4. McDowell, Robt., R.U.C.
       Clifton Park Public Elementary School (Central) - Principal, A. McLean
 16. Smyth, R. H., joiner
 18. Norris, R., builder
 20. Dick, James, warder
 22. Vacant
 24. Seay, M., R.U.C.
...........Derg Street intersects
 26. Williamson, J., labourer
 28. Finney, John,, joiner
 30. Cross, John, labourer
 32. Williams, Geo., seaman
 34. Howard, J., engineer
 36. Neill, Miss
...........Bandon Street intersects
 38. Fisher, Mrs.
 40. Lyle, Mrs.
 42. Vacant
 44. Greene, J., boot maker
 46. Rocks, W., rivetter

Avon Street
off Dee Street, Newtownards Road

   1. Atkinson, W. J., labourer
   3. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
   5. Moore, Samuel, rivetter
   7. Scott, Wm., painter
   9. Brown, Mrs.
 11. Hall, James, labourer
 13. Thornton, Robt., labourer
 15. Spence, Jas., mechanic
 17. Spratt, Alice
 19. McAfee, Geo., labourer
 21. Currie, E.
 23. Grant, Jas., fitter
 25. Bowman, S., joiner
 27. McQueen, Thos., plater
 29. Sandford, W., holder-up
 31. Dugan, Mrs. Mary
 33. Dugan, A., rivetter (Dougan, A., rivetter in 1943)
 35. Sands, H., moulder
 37. Briggs, Mrs.
 39. Wylie, Annie
 41. McAnespie, H., labourer
 43. Atkinson, R., labourer
 45. Aiken, Wm., clerk
 47. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 49. Beck, W. J., labourer
 51. Beattie, John, labourer
 53. Hutchinson, Jas., labourer
 55. Galbraith, Wm., lamp lighter
 57. Maxwell, G., labourer
 59. Scarborough, D., plater's helper
 61. Moore, James, plater
 63. Masterson, H., carpenter
 65. Picken, Frank, labourer
 67. Bulloch, Saml., carpenter
 69. Picken, Wm., labourer
 71. Houston, J., sheet metal worker
 73. Gateway
 75. Telford, Thos., platers' helper
 77. Paton, Robert, labourer
 79. Telford, Wm., labourer
 81. Hayes, Robt., rivetter
                               __________

   2. Jackson, Wm., labourer
   4. Reaves, Frank
   6. Morrison, Duncan, labourer
   8. Armstrong, W., labourer
 10. McClurg, Alex., labourer
 12. Stewart, R., labourer
 14. Thornton, Alex., labourer
 16. Cunningham, Robt.
 18. Gregg, W., labourer
 20. Scott, Edward, fitter
 22. Gateway
 24. Neill, A., labourer
 26. Gillespie, W., ship's steward
 28. Carson, R., fitter
 30. Greenlaw, Mrs. J.
 32. Gourley, Thos., labourer
 34. Moore, James
 36. Allen, John, joiner
 38. Scott, Samuel, caulker
 40. Moffett, Wm., fitter
 42. Couser, Thos., labourer
 44. Pickens, Mrs.
 46. Wilton, David, painter
 48. Jeans, J., plater
 50. Black, John, smiths' helper
 52. Donaldson, W., boiler maker
 54. Hamilton, R., labourer
 56. Jones, Henry, labourer
 58. Lowry, Wm., labourer
 60. Black, Robt., labourer
 62. Hossack, C., boiler maker
 64. Morgan, Jos., labourer
 66. Mullen, J., plater's helper
 68. Rutherford, H., rivetter
 70. Patterson, J., labourer
 72. Moore, J., labourer
 74. McCann, Mrs. M.
 76. Cunningham, W. J., labourer
 78. McCrudden, C. R. N.
 80. Duncan, Wm., labourer
 82. Teggart, Jos., dealer

Avonbeg Street
from Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Murphy, Susan
   3. McIlwaine, Jonathan
   5. McAlpin, T., butcher
   7. McKay, Miss
   9. Anderson, J. A., engineer
 11. Joule, Miss Florence
 13. McPoland, P., tailor
 15. Kays, R., traveller (Keys, Robert, traveller in 1943)
 17. O'Reilly, G., ex-R.I.C.
 19. Blake, Chas., fireman
 21. Stewart, S., plumber
 23. McKee, Mrs.
 25. Murphy, Charles, chief steward
 27. Jennings, ?, R.U.C.
 29. Beggs, Wm., blacksmith
 31. Haslett, Isaac, seedsman
 33. Purvis, Mrs. Annie
 35. Miller, Agnes
 37. Cannon, J., P.O. linesman
 39. Barry, Mrs.
 41. Matchett, Wm.
 43. Clarke, S. J., tile fixer
 45. Verner, Miss
 47. Caves, Miss M. A.
                               __________

   2. Toland, Saml., engineer
   4. Thorpe, H. H., dyer
   6. Jordan, Thos., grocer
   8. Corry, Catherine
 10. Hogg, Miss
 12. Murphy, Jas., insurance agent
 14. Ward, Miss
 16. Nesbitt, W. J., overlooker
 18. Smith, Lizzie
 20. Cole, William, jeweller
 22. Eno, John, blacksmith
 24. Hewitt, Mrs. Mary
 26. Guncell, S. H., captain
 28. Rodgers, John M., traveller
 30. Moore, Geo., weigh master
 32. Goldthorpe, Mrs. Hilda
 34. Ewing, Mrs.
 36. McNeill, A., plumber
 38. Shaw, D., warder
 40. Agnew, L., joiner
 42. McRoberts, Hugh, warder
 44. Price, Albert, constable R.U.C.
 46. Delaney, Louis, postman
 48. Hall, Thos., gardener
 50. Hamilton, Miss
 52. Side door

Avondale Street
off Bloomfield Avenue

   1. McMullan, Saml., labourer
   3. Orr, Mary Ann
   5. Jameson, Samuel
   7. Neill, Robt., labourer
   9. Mawhinney, W., gardener
 11. McGowan, Wm., labourer
 13. Baird, David, painter
 15. McCullough, W., upholsterer
 17. Lillie, Thomas, labourer
 19. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 21. Porter, Mrs.
 23. Warnock, J., machine man
 25. Smith, Alex., labourer
 27. Marshall, Richard, labourer
 29. Arnold, Mary
 31. Walker, T., labourer
 33. McIlroy, Jas., labourer
 35. Ritchie, Robert, caulker
                               __________

   4. Garrett, Thos., labourer
   6. Reid, Mrs. Annie
   8. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 10. Smith, Jos., labourer
 12. Baird, George
 14. Anderson, Josephine
 16. Rutledge, Maggie
 18. Harvey, John, labourer
 20. Ralph, B., labourer
 22. Lemon, Walter
 24. Johnston, A., rivetter
 26. Patterson, C., holder-up
 28. Richards, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Williamson, Catherine
 32. Lynas, John, flax dresser
 34. Dickson, Sarah
 36. Holroyd, Leonard, labourer 

Avoniel Road
Templemore Street to Beersbridge Road

   2. Ogle, Charles, carter
       Wilson, M., surveyor, Custom and Excise
 22. Drummond, B.
 24. Lennox, J. J., driver
 26. McCreight, R., labourer
 28. McBride, Jas., labourer
 30. Creelman, Miss Annie
 32. McCartney, David, labourer
 34. Rainey, David, holder up
 36. Whitaker, Geo., labourer (Whittaker, Geo., labourer in 1943)
 38. Tate, Henry, labourer
 40. Kirkwood, Ellen
 42. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 44. Thompson, R., labourer
 46. Hughes, Isaac, painter
 48. Canning, Robert
 50. Hughes, Wm., labourer
 52. Allely, Wm., labourer
 54. Lindsay, Mrs. Catherine
 56. Smyth, Thos., carter
 58. Smith, Matthew, labourer
 60. Law, Samuel, labourer
 62. Skeates, W., tram conductor
       Vacant ground
                             __________

1 to 31. Vacant ground
 33. Campbell, Miss Annie
 35. Hendry, James
 37. Thompson, R., brass finisher
 39. Smyth, Martin, labourer
 41. Reid, Charles, labourer
 43. Bailey, H.
 45. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 47. Campbell, W., petty officer
 49. Whiteman, J.
 51. Davison, S., labourer
 53. Youle, F., labourer
 55. Smyth, R., labourer
 57. Kelly, Wm., printer
 59. Morrison, R., labourer
 61. Martin, J., labourer
 63. Tumilson, W., platers' helper
 65. McCartney, John, driver
 67. Brennan, John, packer
 69. Boyd, T., blacksmith
 71. Jennings, T., plumber
 73. Brown, R., labourer
 75. Edgar, John, driver
 77. Hepworth, E., labourer
 79. Lowry, S., labourer
 81. Irvine, George, labourer
 83. McDowell, George, sheet metal worker
 85. McClelland, Andw., carter
 87. Ingram,, John, labourer
 89. Brown, John, labourer
 91. Leinster, H. E., fireman
 93. Hand, A., labourer
 95. Agnew, John, holder-up
 97. Law, Jas., carter
 99. Ritchie, Wm. Jas., labourer
101. Davidson, Wm., electro plater
103. Green, Mrs. M. J.
105. Upton, Geo., holder-up
107. Johnston, Wm., porter
109. Dickson, R., labourer
111. Livingstone, Thos., labourer
113. Lamont, Robt., clerk
115. Gamble, H., plumber
117. Donnelly, W., iron turner
119. Ford, T., baker
121. Rutherford, Robt., fitter
123. Banister, Robert, labourer
125. Watterson, Jas., labourer
127. Carson, Alex., operator
129. Watters, Wm., painter
131. Vincent, David, labourer
133. Davis, Robt., watchman
135. Watson, ?
137. McCartney, George
139. Nelson, S., 'bus conductor
141. Hutton, James, labourer
143. Moffat, R., labourer
145. Dickson, W. H.
147. Bailie, Alex., fitter
149. Crooks, Daniel, labourer
151. Campbell, Wm., shipwright
153. McKee, Samuel, baker
155. Wallace, Andrew, carter
157. Andrews, Robert
159. McCrory, Robert
161. McGown, James
163. Monaghan, Geo., holder up
165. Woods, Wm., labourer
167. Bates, John, boiler maker
169. McCoo, Richard, labourer
171. Reid, Mrs. Annie
173. Fletcher, Robert, joiner
175. Donaldson, Jas., moulder
177. Jackson, Thos., cooper
179. Officer, Mrs. Sarah
181. Green, Francis
183. Tumilty, Jane
185. Downey, Thos., labourer
187. Montgomery, Mrs.
189. Geary, John, linen lapper
191. Gordon, Alex., labourer
193. Elliott, John, labourer
195. Stewart, Mrs.
197. Neill, James
199. McLernon, Jas., rivetter (McClarnon, James, rivetter in 1943)
201. Black, Wm., labourer
203. McClurg, Thos., cooper
205. Carnduff, John, labourer
207. McAdam, MGeorgina
209. Lowry, Samuel, labourer

Avoniel Street
Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Metcalfe, John, labourer
   3. Glenholmes, W., holder-up
   5. Finn, George, labourer
   7. Hodgett, Jos., labourer
   9. Hamilton, Thos., iron turner
 11. Dowey, George, labourer
 13. Robinson, James, labourer
 15. Lewis, John, labourer
 17. Nelson, Thos., labourer
 19. Mills, Robt., labourer
 21. McWilliams, Matthew, labourer
                              __________

   2. Vance, T. A., labourer
   4. Jardine, Thos., glass blower
   6. Graham, G., weaver
   8. Thompson, W., tram conductor
 10. Meharry, Geo., labourer
 12. Proctor, Richard, labourer
 14. Beattie, W. J., labourer
 16. Allen, T., labourer
 18. Stafford, ?, mission house
 20. McGrillen, Philip, labourer

Ayr Street
off York Road

   1. Beggs, Wm., railway porter
   3. Farrell, J., labourer
   5. Fyvie, Miss
   7. Smith, Thomas
   9. Agnew, James, labourer
 11. Munn, Robert, rivetter
 13. Rowley, C. J., labourer
 15. Braithwaite, G., rigger
 17. Anton, Geo., seaman
 19. Stronge, A.
21a. Cowan, T. J.
 21. Glass, John
 23. Hare, Wm., labourer
 25. Hill, John, labourer
 27. Linton, Jacob, boiler maker
 29. Bigger, S., smith's helper
 31. Blackwood, John, labourer
 33. Allen, Wm., labourer
 35. Fowler, Johnston, labourer
 37. Holmes, Agnes
 39. Gibson, Wm., rivetter
                               __________

   2. Harvey, Wm., grocer
   4. Harvey, W., coach builder
   6. Thompson, Peter, rivetter
   8. Heaney, Samuel, carter
 10. Soutter, Walter, seaman
 12. Aikin, Joseph
 14. Wallace, Thos., labourer
 16. Aiken, Robert, labourer
 18. Gilmore, W., chauffeur
 20. Farrell, John, holder-up
 22. Aiken, Eliza Jane
 24. Loftus, Robt. B., smith
 26. Newell, James, labourer
 28. McIlfatrick, M., tailor
 30. Russell, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Duncan, Hugh, platers' helper

Azamor Street
off Lawnbrook Avenue

 1a. Adams, Joseph, engineer
   1. Gault, H. S., confectioner
   3. Wilson, John, flax dresser
   5. McIlhagga, Robt., labourer
   7. Glencross, G., electrician
   9. Smith, Wm., machine man
 11. Milliken, Andrew, moulder
 13. Gordon, Jas., labourer
 15. Haddock, T., iron dresser
                               __________

 2a. Carson & Robinson, Jacquard machine makers
   2. Thompson, Jas. C., spinning master
   4. Douglas, Jas., painter
   6. Craig, J.
   8. Rogers, J., labourer
 10. Donnelly, Joseph, iron turner
 12. Nevin, Mrs. M.
 14. Sloan, J., cotton dresser
 16. Hawks, T.

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ