LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St.   A part 2   B to Berry St.   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Abbey Street West
off Hanna Street

   1. Wilson, Jos., labourer
   2. McIlroy, Robt. J., soldier
   3. Seenan, John, carter
   4. Tumlinson, S., labourer
   5. Branagh, John, labourer

Abbot Street
off Lavinia Street

   1. Leinster, Thos., labourer
   3. Gibbon, W. J., cleaner (Gribbon, W. J., tram man in 1943)
   5. Haslett, Mrs.
   7. Leebody, J., rivetter
   9. Willis, E., labourer
 11. Hamilton, Miss
 13. Smyth, E., fruiter
 15. Mack, Hugh
 17. Forsyth, ?
 19. McAlister, Elizabeth
 21. Kidd, Matilda
 23. Patterson, W. J., carter
 25. Rafferty, Mrs.
 27. Scott, H., labourer
 29. McCalister, Mrs. (McAllister, James, mechanic in 1943)
 31. Orr, J., labourer
 33. Cusick, Johnston, labourer
 35. Gurnett, Mrs.
 37. Marsden, A., labourer
 39. Boyd, Mrs.
 41. Christie, R., warehouseman
 43. Woods, T., upholsterer
 45. Lindsay, John C., labourer
 47. Robinson, Elizabeth
 49. Woods, W., joiner
 51. Boyd, Mrs.
 53. Christie, Hugh, bar man
 55. Hanna, Mrs.
 57. Lester, Wm., labourer
 59. Cochrane, D., motor man
                              __________

   2. McIlvreay, W.,, grocer (McIlreavy)
   4. Thomas, Edward, weaver
   6. Young, W., painter
   8. Cunningham, J., labourer
 10. Munroe, Robert, carpenter
 12. Massey, Wm., labourer
 14. Young, Wm., labourer
..........Ivanhoe Street intersects
 16. Hamilton, Mary
 18. Lambert, W., motor man
 20. Hamilton, Wm., carter
 22. Morrow, T., blacksmith

Abercorn Basin
Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., coal yard
       Wigan Coal and Iron Co. Ltd., coal yard - James Carter, agent
..........Macart Road intersects
       Greenhill Brothers, coal yard
       Kelly, John, Ltd., coal yard
       Long, Eno & Co., coal merchants
   Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. - Coal department

Abercorn Road
off Queen's Road

       Smillie & Co., coppersmiths

Abercorn Street
Claremont St. to Camden St.

   1. Crawford, Jas., blouse cutter
   3. Allen, H.
   5. Briggs, W.
   7. Keiller, W., damask designer
   9. McCoubrey, J., wood worker
 11. McComish, Jas., assurance agent

Abercorn Street North
Leeson Street to Dunville Street

   1. Magill, Lucy, house keeper
   3. Lewsley, Joseph, carter (Lewesley, Joseph, carter in 1943)
   5. McMullan, Peter, labourer
   7. Campbell, Annie, house keeper
   9. Harbinson, John, dealer
 11. Reilly, Thomas, bar man
 13. Hamill, Mary A.
 15. Adams, David, labourer
 17. Higgins, Thos., labourer
 19. Brannigan, Mrs.
 21. McAvoy, Jas., printer
 23. Johnston, Geo., labourer
 25. O'Neill, John, carter
 27. Mulholland, John, labourer
 29. Prenter, Jorn, labourer (John)
 31. Begley, Patrick, labourer
 33. Behan, Peter, labourer
 35. Somerton, John, labourer
 37. Curran, Thomas, labourer
                           __________

   2. Elhannan, R., confectioner (McElhannan, R., confectioner in 1943)
   4. Nash, Jas., labourer
   6. Nash, Rose, spinner
   8. Clarke, Thos., labourer
 10. Magill, Joseph, labourer
 12. McAughey, Jas., labourer
 14. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 16. Slane, P., painter
 18. Casey, Daniel, labourer
 20. Kane, Henry, labourer
 22. Kennedy, Wm., sailor
 24. Brady, Jos., labourer
 26. Hodgins, Jos., labourer
 28. Toman, John, labourer
 30. Higgins, Thos., labourer
 32. McParland, John, brick layer
 34. Walsh, M., iron turner
 36. McShane, Wm., iron turner
 38. Ruddy, Patrick, labourer
 40. Kane, Michael, labourer
 42. McMenemay, J., flax dresser
 44. Murphy, Mrs. E. J.

Aberdeen Street
Shankill Road to Luke Street

1, 5. Side door
   7. Brand, Elizabeth
   9. White, James, plasterer
 11. Morton, Francis
 13. Walker, William, labourer
 15. Smith, J., labourer
 17. Davidson, Jennie
 19. Carlisle, James
 21. Milliken, Robt., dairyman
 23. Graham, D., painter
 25. Carlisle, W. J., basket maker
 27. Savage, James, labourer
 29. Graham, R., moulder
 31. Allen, John, blacksmith
 33. Mann, Mary Ann
35 to 39. Yard
 41. Cosgrove, R., stager
 43. Blair, John, labourer
 45. McMaw, Edward
 47. Beggs, W. J., labourer
 49. Farnon, Thomas, baker
 51. Magilton, R., labourer
 53. Boyd, Annie
 55. Martin, Wm., labourer
 57. Patterson, Mrs. M.
 59. Diven, John, labourer
 61. Robinson, Hugh, labourer
 63. Morrison, Henry, labourer
 65. Harmes, Robt., stager
 67. Wright, Walter, labourer
 69. Kelly, T., labourer
 71. Whiteside, D.
 73. Braden, Wm., brass moulder
 75. Higginson, Jas., labourer
 77. Craig, Thos., labourer
 79. Porter, Ernest, labourer
 81. Cooper, W. J., painter
                                __________

   2. Carlisle, Israel, labourer
 2a. Hamilton, S., cloth passer
 2b. Smith, Arthur, labourer
4, 6. Hunter, R., dairy man
   8. Lemon, W. J., labourer
 10. Mellon, Fred., carter
 12. Brown, James, labourer
 14. Mateer, J., labourer
 16. Cunningham, Wm., labourer
 18. Ritchie, T., brass dresser
 20. Coldwell, G., labourer
 22. Craig, Margaret
 24. McAlister, Geo., labourer
 26. Wright, C., labourer
 28. Thompson, Mrs.
 30. Morrison, Jos., stager
 32. Carlisle, Edward
 34. Guiney, Allen, labourer
 36. Rodgers, Geo., labourer
 38. Moon, Thomas
..........Linen Street intersects
 40. McRoberts, D.
 42. Elliott, Margaret
 44. Gibney, S., painter
 46. Officer, Saml., labourer
 48. Thompson, W., labourer
 50. McAlpine, R., smith
 52. Mussen, Jas., labourer
 54. Gracey, H., labourer
 56. Johnston, A., labourer
 58. Hosick, John, labourer
 60. Lennox, Robert, fitter
 62. Lee, Mrs.
 64. Moore, J., painter
 66. Hosick, Alfred, moulder
 68. Dowie, Jas.
 70. Moore, Robt., labourer
 72. Clark, E., labourer
 74. Allen, S., labourer
 76. Adair, R., labourer
 78. Hosick, J. H., iron moulder
 80. Hilditch, H., carter
 82. Wallace, W. C., labourer
 84. Skillen, Wm., labourer
 86. McGeough, S.
 88. Redpath, A., labourer
 90. McIlroy, Thos., labourer

Abingdon Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Madill, F. W., driver
   3. Morrison, Jas., labourer
   5. Scott, Mrs. Mary
   7. Green, Mrs.
   9. Wardlow, William
 11. Campbell, R., motorman
 13. Halliday, John
 15. Magill, J., wood cutter
 17. Gregg, John, labourer
 19. Hanna, Gordon, painter
 21. Andrews, Robert, labourer
 23. Hillis, Mrs. Mary
 25. Neill, Geo., baker
 27. Boyd, Miss L.
 29. Tully, Albert, labourer
 31. Harrison, R., labourer
 33. Bell, Joseph, van man
 35. Caswell, Thos., tinsmith
 37. McMullan, Abraham, labourer
 39. Hyndman, Robt., labourer
 41. Martin, James, labourer
 43. Steenson, Mary Ann
 45. Goodfellow, Louisa
 47. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
 49. Walker, James, foreman
 51. Nesbitt, J., glass worker
 53. Thompson, J., fitter
 55. Matier, John, labourer
 57. Walker, D., collector
 59. McKeown, John, labourer
 61. Kingsberry, Geo., labourer
 63. Walker, Francis, porter
 65. Haslet, Mrs. Caroline
 67. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Collins, Miss Hanna
 71. Quinn, R., insurance agent
 73. Campbell, Richard, labourer
 75. Doran, Edward, linen worker
 77. McKee, Saml., labourer
 79. Rea, James, carter
 81. Cairns, Alfred, labourer
 83. Hamilton, Mrs. Eliza J.
 85. Dudley, Wm., labourer
 87. Martin, Arthur, lapper
 89. Long, John, labourer
 91. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 93. Harvey, Geo., store man
 95. Preston, Mrs. Mary
 97. Hutchinson, Mrs. Susan
 99. Caswell, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. Hogwk, W., labourer
   4. Greer, A., labourer
   6. Bridgett, Mrs. M.
   8. Wolsey, Robert, labourer
 10. Watson, Samuel, carter
 12. Irwin, John, store keeper
 14. Corbett, Robert, driller
 16. Mitchell, T. G., foreman
 18. Beggs, James, driller
 20. George, John, baker
 22. McCarthy, A., embroiderer
 24. Anderson, Roland, labourer
 26. Stewart, Matthew, clerk
 28. Hewitt, Mrs.

Aboo Park
off Lisburn Road

                                      Iona
       Carson, G. H., teacher
                                  Helenville
       Johnston, James, plumber
                                    Linden
       Reville, G. W., sorting clerk
                                   Glencar
       McIlhagga, H., linen merchant
                                 Manorton
       Aljoe, A.
                                  Garagh
       Chambers, R. M., engineer
                                 Arnesby
       Rogers, W. E., railway official
                              The Bungalow
       Beattie, Alex., manufacturer
                               __________

                                 Rue Royal
       McDougall, Robert

Abyssinia Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   3. McLoughlin, Margaret
   5. McCann, John, labourer
   7. Bannon, John, labourer
   9. Bannon, John, labourer
 11. Devaney, Daniel, labourer
 13. O'Prey, Hugh, moulder
 15. Gorman, Patk., labourer
 17. Mallon, Bridget, weaver
 19. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 21. O'Rawe, Jeremiah, labourer
 23. McCardle, Owen, labourer
 25. McCann, Bernard, labourer
 27. Hull, Robert, labourer
 29. Houston, John, labourer
 31. Higgins, James, labourer
 33. Donnelly, Elizabeth, spinner
 35. Brown, Edwd., labourer
 37. Cassidy, Francis, labourer
 39. Britton, Mary, house keeper
 41. Kelly, Dolway, labourer
 43. Grogan, Hugh, labourer
 45. Maginness, F., shoe maker
 47. Conway, James, clerk
 49. Hale, John, labourer
49a. Brady, James, tailor
 51. Wilson, John, saddler
 53. Smyth, Wm., stone mason
 55. O'Reilly, Michael, joiner
 57. Campbell, Elizabeth, finisher
 59. Lynas, Hugh, carpenter
 61. Crilly, Margaret, stitcher
 63. Poland, Bernard, boot maker
 65. O'Hanlon, Patrick, labourer
 67. Jenning, Ann, grocer
 69. Lillis, P., sheet metal worker
 71. Gorman, John, baker
 73. Bannon, John, labourer
 75. Henney, Thos., labourer
 77. Dougan, Jas., lamp lighter
 79. Graham, Edward, labourer
 81. Kellegher, Patrick, labourer
                             __________

   2. Grant, Susan, stitcher
   4. Devin, Margaret, weaver
   6. Lowe, Francis, iron turner
   8. Wilson, David, labourer
 10. Auld, Samuel, labourer
 12. Hart, Edward, labourer
 14. Atkinson, Phillip, labourer
 16. Higgins, Wm., flax dresser
 18. Morgan, S., labourer
 20. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 22. O'Neill, Peter, electrician
 24. O'Neill, Peter, labourer
 26. Cunningham, P., joiner
 28. O'Connor, Patrick, labourer
 30. Rafferty, Peter, labourer
 32. McMullen, Michael, labourer
 34. McKillen, Jos., tenter
 36. Bird, Ellen, stitcher
 38. O'Hagan, James, packer
 40. McAlea, Rose, mill worker
 42. Rowan, T., labourer
 44. Devine, James, labourer
 46. Dobson, C., char woman
 48. Devlin, Peter, packer
 50. McCorry, Mary, stitcher
 52. Devlin, Susan, house keeper
 54. McMurray, M., labourer
 56. Brammeld, Wm., labourer
 58. Loughlin, Henry, labourer
 60. O'Neill, Edward, carter
 62. Matthews, Annie
 64. McMahon, John, labourer
 66. McGready, F., conductor
 68. Moreland, Maggie, reeler
 70. Hyland, H., tram conductor
 72. McGrady, Wm., labourer
 74. Armour, Wm., labourer
 76. Kelly, James, labourer
 78. Kerwin, Margaret
 80. Morgan, James, labourer
 82. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 84. Magee, Mary, spinner
 86. Vacant

Academy Street
Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. Hughes, Mrs., confectioner & tobacconist
5, 7, 9. Aiken, John & Son, Ltd., printers and book binders
11, 13. Curley, Wm., licensed lodging house
 15. Moore, Miss, shoe maker
 17. Raw, Mrs.
 19. Welch, John, bill poster
21, 23. Vacant
 25. Flanagan, Wm., verger
 27. Hyndman, Hugh, labourer
 29. McCusker, Joseph
 31. Salvation Army quarters
 33. Duffy, Catherine
33a. Northern Transport & Motor Co. (Major M. McGown, proprietor)
35, 37, 39. Vacant
..........Exchange Street intersects
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Aiken, Samuel
 51. Hand, Frank
 53. O'Neill, Joseph
 55. Curran, John
 57. Mulholland, Hugh, labourer
 59. Gilmore, E. A., & Co., flax and waste merchants
 61. Sky, William
 63. Ponisi, William
 65. Patterson, Wm., cabinet maker and upholsterer
 67. McMahon, J., labourer
 69. Purdon, W. J., rubber tyre and motor spring works
71, 75. Irwin, John, merchant
..........Exchange Street intersects
 77. Benson, N., labourer
 79. Warsfold, Thos., labourer
 81. Sinclair, Frank
 83. Dunn, Mary Ann
 85. Bannon, D., upholsterer
 87. Reilly, William J.
 89. Bonded warehouse (Stack G)
..........Little Edward Street intersects
                              __________

4 to 12. Hogg, John, & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
14, 16. Vacant
22 to 28. Kennedy, W. W., & Co., carriers, removal contractors, warehousemen, and charabanc proprietors
..........Curtis Street intersects
40 to 62. Brown, Corbett & Co. Ltd., and Young, King & Co. Ltd., distillers and blenders offices, warehouses and stores
..........Brown's Row intersects

Acton Street
from Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

   1. McCrea, A., storeman
   3. Smyth, Mrs. E.
   5. Harrison, A., labourer
   7. Smith, Henry, fitter
   9. Gardiner, Jas., tea blender
 11. Gordon, Miss C.
 13. Mulholland, S., moulder
 15. Osborne, David, rivetter
 17. Allen, James, joiner
 19. Nixon, H., fitter
 21. Elliott, Thos., labourer
 23. Armstrong, Wm., fitter
 25. Maginnis, S., yarn dresser
 27. Gibson, Samuel, carter
 29. Brannigan, W., pattern maker
                             __________

   2. McCluskey, Saml., setter
   4. McCready, John, machinist
   6. Geddis, John, moulder
   8. Huddleston, Wm., labourer
 10. Whiteside, W., brick layer
 12. Wilkinson, Robt., iron turner
 14. Greer, David, oiler
 16. Smith, W. R., warder
 18. Ross, Mrs.
 20. Allen, Robt., brick layer
 22. Shivers, Jos., cloth passer
 24. Holmes, Wm., brick layer
 26. Graham, Hugh, painter
 28. Adair, S., iron moulder
 30. Sloan, Mrs. Jane

Adam Street
Duncairn Gardens to Mervue Street

 1a. Pollock, G., railway guard
 1b. Larkin, J. J., clerk
 1c. Quinn, Dr. Mary
                              __________

   1. Wilken, James, manager
   3. Ross, Mary
   5. Hunter, W., machine man
   7. Bodel, Alex., driller
   9. Baastad, Hildeth
 11. Saunders, H., joiner
 13. Hogg, ?, clerk
 15. Tinsley, James, accountant
 17. Black, Joe, motorman
 19. Moody, David, joiner
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
 21. Richmond, Miss M.
 23. Doneley, Wm., driller (Donnelly, Wm., driller in 1943)
 25. Linton, Mrs. E.
 27. McCullough, T., seaman
 29. Holmes, Hugh
 31. Crone, W., engineer
 33. McCullough, Robt., fitter
 35. McPherson, M., sawyer
 37. Kennedy, C., policeman
 39. Barr, Mrs. J. Mary
 41. Nolan, Thomas, painter
 43. vacant
 45. Loyal, H., fitter
 47. Meek, Jas., police man
 49. Waring, Henry, steward
 51. Magill, James, cutter
 53. Leckey, J., red leader
 55. Cain, Mrs. Abby
 57. Kennedy, John, labourer
 59. Graham, M., postal clerk
 61. Mahaffy, J., traveller
 63. Halslett, H., fitter (Haslett)
 65. Smalley, ?, soldier
 67. Hamilton, Ellen, confectioner
..........Copperfield Street intersects
                             __________

   2. McFall, Saml., joiner
   4. Hamilton, J., rivetter
   6. Bryson, R., commissionaire
   8. Farrell, F., barman
 10. Dougan, Edward, painter
 12. Powell, Wm., plumber
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
14, 16. McCorkell, ?, grocer
 18. McKibben, T., railway official
 20. Montgomery, Robt., fitter
 22. Irvine, Jas., carter
 24. Daly, H., labourer
..........Ruth Street intersects
 26. Cleland, Mrs.
 28. Nolan, Mary, house keeper
 30. Rolston, D. J., motor driver
 32. Agnew, E., plater
 34. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 36. McConnell, John, porter
..........Hogarth Street intersects
38, 40. Spence, R., grocer
 42. Anderson, J., railway guard
 44. Moore, J., butcher

Addition Place
off Coates' Street

     Clifford, Jas., farrier
     Stables

Adela Place
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Bradley, Edward
   2. Crangle, Miss, costumier
   3. Tate, Mrs.
   4. Black, Agnes, dress and mantle maker
   5. Gihon, Mrs.
   6. McAllister, G.

Adela Street
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Kennedy, Jas., coach builder
   3. Bradley, John J.
   5. McAuley, J., publican
   7. Davis, Isaac, canvasser
   9. McCloskey, Jas., storer
 11. Thompson, Sarah
                              __________

   4. Lavery, P., pawn broker
   6. Cooney, Mrs.
   8. Mann, Joseph, dealer
 10. Dale, Saml., warehouseman
 12. McKenna, Neil
 14. Scott, Mary Jane

Adelaide Avenue
Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McGuigan, Fred. Thomas
   3. Rice, G., publican
   5. Neill, A. E.
   7. Dunn, R. J., linen lapper
   9. Lindsay, Mrs. Julia
 11. Ferguson, Jas., baker
11a. Crockett, Robert, foreman
 15. Shannon, Mrs.
 17. Dodd, J., engine driver
 19. Griffith, H., P.O. engineer
 21. Cooper, J. W., clerk G.P.O.
 23. Carroll, T., pensioner
 25. Robinson, S. G., traveller
 27. Bell, W. J., clerk
 29. McDowell, Wm., clerk
 31. Lilley, Mrs.
 33. McClean, W. H., compositor
 35. McKee, R., tailor
 37. Magee, B., engine driver
 39. Chinn, R., R.U.C.
 41. Rainey, Henry, salesman
 43. Reid, Miss
       Adelaide and Windsor Station, Great Northern Railway
                             __________

   2. Rickaby, John
   4. McKee, Wm., carpenter
   6. Hall, T. H., insurance cltr.
   8. Murdock, Mrs.
 10. McMullan, J., sgt. R.U.C.
 12. Dawson, Mrs.
 14. Murray, David, manager
 16. Jones, Harold, warehouseman
 18. Grimshaw, H., manager
 20. Cameron, Robt., director
 22. Henderson, Jas., conductor
 24. McCullough, W., clerk
 26. Neill, S., postal clerk
 28. McKernan, Jas., chauffeur
 30. McKeown, A. B.
 32. Benson, H., secretary
 34. Caskey, J., clerk
 36. Maxwell, Elizabeth
 38. Archer, Wm., tram conductor
 40. Bradley, G., traveller
 42. May, W., wool warehouse
 50. Wilkinson, H., plasterer
 52. Boland, W., loco. foreman

Adelaide Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Elwood, Walter, dentist
   3. Carlile, Frank, warehouseman (Carlisle, Frank in 1943)
   5. Smyth, John, iron monger
   7. Smith, W. S., manufacturer
   9. Williames, J. C., shipping agent
 11. Vacant
 13. Smylie, H., J.P., chartered accountant
 15. Sandes, Robert, retired estate agent
 17. Leeper, N. G., manager Ulster Bank, Donegall Place
 19. McMullen, Robert, jun., of Mackenzie & McMullen, High Street
 21. Adams, R. J., warehouseman
 23. McGladery, John
 31. McCullough, S., traveller
 33. Agnew, Mrs.
 35. Donaghy, Hugh, wine and spirit merchant
 37. Murdock, John
 39. Tibbey, A. P.
 41. Strahan, G. W., solicitor
 43. McEwen, Donald, manager
 45. Vacant
 47. Rhind, D. N.
 49. Rose, A. M., Lieut.-Col., R.A.M.C.
 51. Steen, Miss
 53. Sharp, M.
 55. Thompson, Mrs. M.
                             __________

   2. Haslett, The Misses
   4. Spiller, Miss A. M.
   6. Brown, John
   8. McFadden, Mrs. C.
 10. Nichol, J. T., L.P.S.I., chemist
 12. Memminger, L., American Consul-General
 14. Brand, Thomas
 16. Gotto, Robert, Porter Corry, O.B.E.
 18. Taggart, W. R.
 20. Gotto, C. C.
 22. Moffett, J.
 24. Henry, Fred. W., caterer
 26. McDowell, M. Wallace, flax business
 28. Vacant
 30. Paul, W. J., linen merchant
 32. Malone, Dr. F., M.B.
 34. Corbett, Miss M. E.
 36. Sinclair, Mrs. Edith
 38. Erskine, Rev. G. D., Rosemary Street Presbyterian Church
 40. Browne, James
 42. Wallace, Robt., solicitor

Adelaide Street
Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

 1a. American Consul (Visa office), side door
   "   Royal Air Force, top floor
 1b. Trimble, A. N., & Co., linen manufacturers
                            Ground Floor
   1. MacBride & Son, printers and stationers
1, 3. Avon-Seiberling Tyres (N.I.)
   "   Herd, J. R., com. agent
   3. Calvert, D., con. agent
   "   O'Reilly, P., news vendor
   "   Morgan, Mrs.
   "   Christian, S., costumier
   5. Graham & Carson, F.A.I., House and Estate Agents, Property Brokers and Insurance Agents. Tele. No. 494
   5. Knox, J. G., com. agent
   "   Wynne, G. F. & Co., fancy linens, etc.
   "   Kennedy, M., designer
   "   Mallace, James, agent
   "   Cochrane, Harper, manufacturers' agents
   7. The Pirilli Tyre Depot
   "   Bruce & Co., ribbons & tapes
   9. Stanfield, Jane, tearooms
 11. Vacant
 13. The Velfelt Hat Co.
..........Franklin Street intersects
 15. The C. & C. Motor Works, automobile engineers, Collins, R., proprietor. 'Phone 6418
17 to 27. Ireland Bros. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 29. J. C. Vulcanizer
   "   Murphy, S., machine mechanic
   "   Christy & Co., laundry engineers
   "   Pedlow, J., agent
   "   Mathewson, Jas. & Son Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Bulloch & Co., shirt and collar manufacturers
   "   Chilian Consulate - Bulloch, Alex., Consul
29a. Mann, Summers & Co., paper merchants - J. Shannon, agent
 31. Brown Bros. Ltd., motor cycle and radio aircraft factors
..........Clarence Street intersects
 33. Irish Linen Mills Ltd., Linen & Handkerchief Manufacturers
 35. Hanna Bros. Ltd., linen manufacturers
       Gateway - Belfast Carrying Co.
 41. Booth Bros. Ltd., motor agents
 43. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Matier, Henry, & Co. Ltd., warehouse & goods entrance
   4. Nicholson, Templeton & Co. Ltd., linen merchants, dyers and finishers; works, Whitepark, Ballyclare
   6. Stevenson & Son, Ltd., linen manufacturers, bleachers, dyers, and finishers; works, Moygashel Mills, Dungannon
   "   Carr & Co. Ltd. (Carlisle), chocolate and biscuit manufacturers
   "   Lewis, Fred St. J., agent
   "   Beattie, J. B., cloth agent
   "   Gryffe Handkerchief and Hemstitching Co. Ltd.
   "   Boyd & Co., The Union Linen Warehouse
   8. Vacant
..........Franklin Street intersects
       Customs and Excise Office, 1st District - Supervisor - R. McConnell, Officers - John G. Blair, A. Crang, G. P. Palmer, J. A. White. Woman clerk, Mary Stewart
       Dunville & Co. Ltd., bonded warehouse; head offices, Arthur Street
..........Clarence Street intersects
 20. Moore, Laurence & Co., Motor Sales and Service. 'Phone 3027
   "   Taggart Bros., 1st floor
   "   Nelson, R., & Co., 2nd floor
   "   Bell, Moffatt & Co.
   "   Garfield Manufacturing Co.
   "   The Calico Printers' Association Ltd. (Mahaffy, W. J.)
 22. Adams, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
   "   The Derryvale Linen Co. Ltd.
   "   Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., warehouse

Agincourt Avenue
from Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

   1. Bryson, Mrs., draper
   3. Walsh, Mrs. E.
   5. Gordon, Jas., manager
   7. Heaney, James W.
   9. Leeman, Wm. J., tailor
 11. Caulfield, M.
 13. Bamford, Miss Letitia
 15. Davidson, Ana
 17. Robinson, Robert
 19. McCullough, B., salesman
 21. Beatty, Mrs.
 23. Cullen, W., clerk
 25. Reilly, Mrs. M.
 27. Kennedy, Alex., engraver
..........Agincourt Street intersects
 29. Campbell, Mrs.
 31. Brown, Mrs.
 33. McKinstry, Miss
 35. Guy, Thomas, agent
 37. McCully, Andy, com. agent
..........Penrose Street intersects
 39. McSorley, Jas., spirit merchant
 41. Burkhardt, Mrs.
 43. Craig, James, pastry cook
..........Cairo Street intersects
 45. Law, Jas., boot and shoe maker
 47. Littlewood, R., foreman
 49. Irwin, David, joiner
 51. Jones, John, machinist
 53. Whyte, Mrs., grocer
..........Damascus Street intersects
 55. Gaw, Mrs. M., confectioner
 57. Potter, G. A., piano tuner
 59. Kennedy, G., plumber
 61. Aiken, Alex. A., foreman
 63. McBride, John, grocer
..........Jerusalem Street intersects
 65. Lockhart, Wm., grocer
 67. Dixon, J. N., civil servant
 69. Trimble, G., sergt. R.U.C.
 71. Cosgrave, Agnes
 73. Armstrong, David, labourer
..........Palestine Street intersects
 75. Vacant
 77. Graham, Robert, labourer
 79. Sloan, G., chauffeur
 81. Dowling, A., plumber
 83. Wilson, Wm., book binder
..........Carmel Street intersects
 93. Blair, T. G., pharmaceutical chemist
 95. Shanks, Mrs. Isabelle
 97. Magill, David, driver
 99. Andrew, George, grocer
101. Stevenson, Jos., blacksmith
103. McKernan, Jas., builder
105. Nesbitt, Mrs. Lizzie
107. Colburn, David, publican
109. Dunne, Mrs.
111. Bell, J., dentist
113. Browne, Miss Miriam
115. Savage, Jos., civil servant
117. Morgan, R. A., clerk
119. McIlroy, William, checker
121. McAvoy, Jas., publican
123. Curren, Mrs. (Curran, Mrs. in 1943)
125. McClarnin, Chas. F.
127. Murray, Mrs. Jennie
129. Sharvin, J. J., merchant
..........Rugby Road intersects
135. McCullough, T. J., hair dresser
137. Morton, Wm.
139. Irvine, John, stationer
141. Orr, H., corporation official
143. Holmes, G.
145. Litster, Wm., stationer
147. Leslie, Robt., clerk
149. Beattie, Miss, buyer
                            __________

       The Agincourt Dance Hall
..........Cadogan Street intersects
 26. Adams, Wm., engineer
 28. Hicks, J. H., linen business
 30. Higley, Mrs. C.
 32. Petty, F.
 34. Agnew, Fras., salesman
..........Curzon Street intersects
 36. McQuade, Thos., horse dealer
 38. Kearney, Miss M.
 40. Calvert, Jas., clerk
 42. Larkin, Mrs.
 44. Baird, Mrs. Ella
..........Collingwood Avenue intersects
 46. Law, James, shoe maker
 48. Collins, William
 50. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 52. Forsythe, H., fitter
 54. Hamill, C., postman
56 and 58. Vacant
..........Damascus Street intersects
 60. Ballance, W., book binder
 62. Mills, James, butler
 64. McMillan, Hugh, baker
 66. Taylor, S., recruiting sergeant
 68. Fisher, Wm., paper cutter
 70. Kennedy, Miss Lizzie
 72. Bradshaw, Miss E.
 74. McKeown, Herbert, plater
 76. Deane, Edward
 78. McCullough, John, flax dresser
 80. Paul, Chas., linen lapper
 82. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
..........Palestine Street intersects
 84. McGuiggan, M. D., teacher
 86. Nicholson, Robt., stock keeper
 88. McGregor, Robt., shirt cutter
 90. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
 92. Montgomery, W., warehouseman
 94. Megary, T., stone cutter
..........Carmel Street intersects
 96. Barnes, Mrs.
 98. Robb, Alexr., stone cutter
100. Reilly, J. C. H., comp.
120. Kemp, Thos. W., grocer
122. Jordan, J. H., linen business
124. Annette, Mrs. M.
126. Morrow, Mrs.
128. Dunn, Mrs.
130. Alexander, D., engineer
132. Brady, Theodore
134. Magee, Mrs.
..........Southview Street intersects
136. Curran, Wm., agent
138. Kennedy, J. A.
140. Morrow, W., traveller
142. Kennedy, Mrs. H. S.
144. Eason, H. J., director
146. Hendron, A. P.
                            Gordon Terrace
   2. Mann, Wm., linen business
   4. Leathem, Edward
   8. Russell, A., linen lapper
       Entrance to Botanic Park

Agincourt Street
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. Moffett, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Carlisle, David, clerk
   5. Lavell, Geo., harbour constable
   7. McMaster, Thomas
   9. Vacant
 11. Straghan, David, traveller
 13. Patterson, Maggie
 15. Marshall, A., provision merchant
 17. Vacant
 19. Kimpston, Miss
 21. Mussen, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Vacant
 25. Halpin, P., clerk
 27. Irwin, John, baker
                              __________

   2. O'Grady, T. P., bookkeeper
   4. Reilly, Mrs.
   6. Brown, W. J., seedsman
   8. Meharg, Mary
 10. Kirk, Wm. Jas., bread server
 12. Bonar, Hugh, clerk
 14. Johnston, R. H.
 16. Hutton, Jos., clerk
 18. Agnew, Mrs.
 20. Morrison, Mrs.
 22. Vacant
 24. Boyd, Mrs.
 26. Kee, Mrs. Charlotte
 28. Oliver, Samuel, tailor

Agnes Street
Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

   1. Madden, P., publican
   3. Hamilton, H.
   5. Donaldson, T., confectioner
   7. Fry, S., supper saloon
   9. Gray, Ruby Gertrude
 11. Esler, Miss, draper
 13. Martin, J., merchant
 15. Wilson, Wm., plasterer
 17. Scott, James, grocer
 19. Fegan, Mrs.
 21. Russell, T. A., saddler
 23. Casement, W., labourer
..........Lyle Street intersects
 27. Black, Thos., dentist
 29. Brown, Mary
 31. Hull, Wm. Henry, tailor
 33. McNeill, Misses, draper
 35. McNeice, W. J.
 37. Brown, Robt., driller
 39. Blair, Maud
 41. Harrison, S., boot maker
 43. Gregg, Robt., carter
 45. Platt, J. E., R.U.C.
 47. Wilson, W.
 49. Scott, Sarah
 51. Falloon, James, grocer
 53. Arnold, Thos., labourer
 55. Ferris, Miss
..........Hampden Street intersects
        Bethany Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. S. Simms, 22 Oldpark Crescent
55a. McEvoy, T. , printer
 57. Turner, C., flesher
 59. McKee, Annie, confectioner, newsagent, etc.
 61. Reid, Thos., grocer and provision merchant
..........Glenfarne Street intersects
 63. Stewart's Cash Stores
 65. Anderson, Mrs., confectioner
 67. Bishop, J. M., dentist
 69. Graham, Saml., clerk
 71. Cox, George, clerk
 73. Moorehead, Robt., boot and shoe merchant
.........Charleville Street intersects
 75. Jennings, F., butcher
 77. Kerr, W., bread server
 79. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 81. Brown, Janet
 83. Hunter, Mrs.
 85. Vacant
..........Blaney Street intersects
 87. Bambridge, R., confectioner
 89. Donaghy, J., engine driver
 91. Blair, Miss, draper
 93. McConnell, Grace, dress & mantle maker
 95. Vacant
 97. Follas, Rebecca
..........Brennan Street intersects
 99. Rice, George, publican
101. Tate, Jos., confectioner
103, 105. Kelly, Geo., Grocer and Flesher
..........Meenan Street intersects
107. Lyons, Thos., publican
109. McAteer, H., confectioner
111. Gordon, James, bakery
113. Falloon, T. & J., provision merchants
..........Loftus Street intersects
115, 117. Tougher, A., pawn broker
119. Campbell, Geo., ship steward
121. Meneely, Richd., rivetter (Neilly, Richard in 1943)
123. Neely, Jas., engineer
125. Topping, John, iron moulder
127. Molloy, Robert, clerk
129. Triumph Laundry - F. McMaster, proprietor
131. Edgar, J., hairdresser
133, 135. Russell, Miss, draper
137. Cassidy, F., cloth passer
139. Clarke, Miss, dress maker
141. McIlroy, D., warder (McElroy, D., warder in 1943)
143. Shaw, J. T., clerk
145. Bamford, R., fitter
147. Veal, W., coppersmith
149. Cuddy, G., french polisher
151. Russell, Mrs.
..........Albany Street intersects
153. Oporto Wine Co.
155. Steenson, Mrs.
157. Walker, Jas., french polisher
159. Stewart, William, baker
161. Mercer, W. J., painter
163. McKnight, S., assistant manager
165. Young, J., labourer
167. Johnston, Agnes
169. Milligan, John, clerk
171. Taylor, T. J.
173. Mulholland, Molly, home bakery
..........Huss Street intersects
175. Calvert, Jas., confectioner
175a. Casement, Ann Jane
177. Robinson, David, labourer
179. Hawthorne, Sarah
181, 183. Porter Bros., collar, cuff and front manufacturers
185. Neill, E. & M., draper
187. Stitt, W., cycle merchant
189. Snoddy, B.
191. Brown, T., confectioner
193. Smith, J., merchant
195. Crooks, W. J., hair dresser
197. Smith, J., restaurant
199, 201. McDowell, G., publican (McDowall, J. J., publican in 1943)
                              __________

   2. Madden, P., publican
   4. Bowman, Hugh, butcher
   6. Clifton Provision Store
..........Glentilt Street intersects
   8. Redpath, T., winding master
 10. Grundle, R., engineer
 12. Nelson, C., iron turner
 14. Sampson, J., fitter
 16. Caesar, Jas., foreman printer
 18. Mitchell, Robert, carpenter
 20. Ballentine, D., carpenter
..........Shaftesbury Street intersects
 42. Holmes, Elizabeth
 44. Mercer, Malcolm, painter
 46. McKeown, Robt., mechanic
 48. White, Sydney, jeweller
 50. Nelson, Mrs., draper
 52. Cathcart, Robt., confectioner
 54. Haffern, Mrs.
 56. Smith, John, joiner
 58. McBurney, J., block printer
 60. Boyce, Wm. A., flax dresser
 62. Lockhart, John, sexton
 64. Ireland, D., hairdresser
 66. Scott, W. J., brick layer
 68. Vaughan, Jas. H., labourer
 70. Savage, J., labourer
 72. Marshall, A., cloth passer
 74. Williamson, T., print cutter
 76. Wolsley, E., winding master
 78. Watt, H., saddler
..........Brunel Street intersects
       Agnes Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. J. Baird, B.A., Woodland House, 28 Brookvale Avenue
 84. Waddell, R. J., tailor
 86. Gault, H., chemist
..........Bristol Street intersects
 88. Milling, H., blacksmith
 90. Lewis, Samuel, glazier
 92. Forsythe, Geo., confectioner
..........Fortingale Street intersects
 94. Hill, Mrs., grocer
 96. Boyce, Thos., labourer
 98. Chittick, John, labourer
100. Jackson, David, driller
102. Cameron, Duncan
104. Brody, Jas., rivetter
106. Cardwell, Sarah
108. Leneghan, Patrick
110. Morrison, Annie
112. Carberry, Wm., joiner
114. Smyth, R., grocer
116. Radcliffe, Mary
118. Jones, Mrs.
120. Bamford, S., engineer
122. Corry, J., baker
124. Barry, D. J., newsagent
..........Hemsworth Street intersects
126. McConkey, George D., druggist
128. Cummings, George
130. Smyth, Bros., publicans
130a. Millar, J., labourer
..........Ariel Street intersects
132. Christie, James, plumber
134. Lucas, J., flesher
136. Scroggy, E., fruiterer
138. Vacant
140, 142, 144. Vacant
146. Luney, J., dealer
148. Crowe, Mrs.
150. Cuddy, Geo., printer
152. McVea, Sadie, baker
154. Johnston, H., supper saloon
156. Blain, T., fish merchant
158. Kernaghan, F., painter
160. McNabney, W., draper
162. Turner, W. J., confectioner
164. Vacant
166. Fletcher, Samuel, bread server
..........Woburn Street intersects
         Agnes Street Methodist Church; Minister, Rev. B. S. Lyons, 78 Cliftonpark Avenue
168. Goudy, R. J., watch maker
170. Connolly, Jane
172. Thompson, Agnes
174. Hunter, John, mechanic
176. Neill, Edw., engine driver
178. Harvey, Mary
180. Trimble, Jas., cabinet maker
182. Reid, Alex., baker
184. Farr, Jas., confectioner
186. Farr, Jas., confectioner
188. Smith, John
190. Allen, Thos., compositor
192. Dorrans, Miss
194, 196, 198. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., (Grocery Branch)
200, 202. Ulster Bank Ltd. - Shankill Branch (W. Shaw, manager)

Agra Street
off Elgin Street

   1. Gray, William
   3. Campbell, James, labourer
   5. Grant, Mrs.
   7. McCartney, Samuel, driller
   9. Spence, James
 11. Parkinson, Jas., painter
 13. Armstrong, A.
 15. Farrell, Robt., shop assistant
 17. Hydes, Robert
 19. Lyttle, Geo., shipwright
 21. Jervis, Robt., labourer
 23. Crothers, Robt., shoe maker
 25. Beers, W., joiner
 27. Steen, Robt., plumber
 29. Frazer, Samuel, sawyer
 31. McCandless, Elizabeth
 33. Murray, Andrew
 35. Pinkey, Wm., clerk
 37. Hampton, Robert, horse trainer
 39. Murray, John, carpenter
 41. Coates, F., motor driver
 43. Ardell, G. T.
 45. Dixon, Robert, soldier
 47. Foster, George, bar man
 49. Yates, Geo., joiner
 51. Irwin, Thos., pensioner
 53. Thompson, Wm., scraper
 55. Byers, Geo., chauffeur
                              __________

   2. Allister, J. T., grocer
   4. Steen, Thos., linen lapper
   6. McCutcheon, Geo., labourer
   8. Murray, Samuel, painter
 10. Stafford, Maggie
 12. Ross, Mary
 14. Ellis, Jas., sheet metal worker
 16. Foster, John, baker
 18. McCutcheon, Jos., grocer
 20. Ferguson, Mrs.
 22. Beattie, Jas., jam boiler
 24. Black, Henry, warehouseman
 26. Walker, E. T., linen trade
 28. Osborne, Robt., tailor
 30. Patterson, G., labourer
 32. Gibson, Henry, iron turner
 34. Spallon, Annie (Spallen, Francis, stone cutter in 1943)
 36. Bowker, Wm., Swiss embroiderer
 38. Graham, Jos., painter
 40. McKeown, Patrick, joiner
 42. Kildea, J., labourer
 44. Murray, John, labourer
 46. Carrol, John, shop assistant
 48. Woods, Frank, cook
 50. Gibson, J.
 52. Patterson, Wm., gas fitter
 54. Miller, Mrs. Mary
 56. McConnell, S., boiler maker
 58. Andrews, Stewart, caulker
 60. Martin, Arthur, bread server
 62. Nash, Thos., checker
 64. Woods, Agnes

Ailesbury Drive

   1. Beatty, J. J., head constable
   3. Hamilton, J.
   5. Gee, Mrs.
   7. Leeman, Sergt., R.U.C. (Leyburn, John, head constable IN 1943
   9. Blance, Mrs.
 11. Bradshaw, W., builder
 13. Vacant
 15. Mooney, Miss H.

Ailesbury Gardens
off Haypark Avenue

   1. McClure, W. S., manager
   3. McDonald, T. H., clerk
5, 7, 9, 11. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Walker, J., traveller
   4. Corbett, R., R.U.C.
   6. Stephens, Mrs. A.
   8. Armstrong, A., packer
 10. Lauder, W. H., civil servant
 12. Drennan, W., clerk

Ailesbury Road
off Haypark Avenue

   1. Hanna, A., traveller
   3. Johnston, H. A., accountant
   5. Sloan, J., insurance agent
   7. Megarry, E., ex-R.I.C.
   9. Neill, W., forman (foreman)
 11. Knox, J.
 13. Thompson, J. T., bookkeeper
 15. Russell, F. G., R.U.C.
 17. Holland, T., store keeper
 19. Crothers, MM., retired
 21. Crothers, H., clerk
 23. Sinclair, Jas., mechanic
 25. Stanley, R., sgt., R.U.C.
 27. Nevin, J., motor engineer
 29. Elliot, W. J., engineer P.O.
 31. Dubois, J., clerk
 33. Neil, H., dentist
 35. Lyons, J., draper
 37. Marshall, Mrs.
 39. Gracey, T.
 41. Keith, W., telegraphist
 43. Moore, W., clerk
 45. Allen, Miss S.
 47. Holt, Mrs. C.
 49. Ritchie, W., insurance inspector
                               __________

   2. Martin, R., taxi proprietor
   4. Fordyce, J.
   6. Kennedy, Miss
   8. Dennison, W., dairyman
 10. Hunter, V., civil servant
 12. Henry, W. C., traveller
 14. Williamson, T. H., grocer
 16. Gordon, Miss J.
 18. Berry, C. M., civil servant
 20. Patterson, D., dairyman
 22. Davison, Capt. F., surveyor
 26. Mitchell, R., manager
 28. McKinstry, Mrs. J.
 30. Coates, G. T., civil servant
 32. Stephenson, D., plumber (Stevenson, D., plumber in 1943)
 34. Hanna, R., publican
 36. Cameron, H. M.
 38. Beatty, S.
 40. Sheldon, R. F., solicitor
 42. Williams, A. J.
 44. Gardiner, Isabella
 46. Query, Jos., com. agent
 48. Morrow, J., traveller
 50. Spence, M. H.
 52. Gordon, Miss
 54. Sloan, J. A., R.U.C.
 56. Watson, T., draper
 58. Waring, T. M., commercial traveller
 60. Reilly, R., R.U.C.
 62. Crooks, J., warehouseman
 64. Bendall, J., telegraph clerk
 66. Clarke, R., postal official
 68. Hampton, A., foreman

Ainsworth Avenue
Shankill Road to Springfield Road

..........Ceylon Street intersects
   5. McMordie, R., checker
   7. Weir, C.
   9. Hillock, Saml., clerk
 11. Bell, W., traveller
 13. McKittrick, S., butcher
 15. Courtney, Mary
 17. Adams, S., shipwright
 19. King, Robert, clerk
 21. Adrain, Robt., iron turner
 23. Addis, W., engineer
 25. Thompson, Mary, costumier
 27. Clarke, W., boot maker
 29. Morrow, R., driller
 31. Vance, Robert
 33. Norris, Wm., R.U.C.
 35. Valentine, Wm.
 37. Stewart, S., insurance agent
 39. Richardson, J., holderup
 41. Vacant
 43. Addidle, Thomas, engineer
 45. Butler, Samuel, driver
 47. Irwin, Gertrude, weaver
 49. Stevenson, J., spinning master
 51. Cummings, E., upholsterer
 53. McIntyre, John, rivetter
 55. Wilson, Arthur, cutter
 57. Jury, Mrs.
 59. Vacant
 61. Burrows, Alex., postman
 63. Craig, Wm., conductor
 65. Keys, Saml., billiard marker
 67. Ardis, Albert, male nurse
 69. Silvey, Robert, civil servant
 71. Orbinson, Jas., electrician
 73. Quinn, Wilson F., labourer
 75. McCracken, John, labourer
 77. McCracken, Jas., brick layer
 79. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 81. Ferguson, John, fireman
 83. Armstrong, James, labourer
 85. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 87. Moore, W. J., gas worker
 89. McCormick, Henry, labourer
 91. Johnston, Wm., civil servant
 93. Foreman, J., hackle setter
 95. Minnis, Robt., labourer
 97. Hunter, John, blacksmith
 99. Hunter, John, plumber
101. Hutchinson, J.
103. Anderson, Mrs. A.
105. Matier, Jas., gas fitter
107. Elliott, Henry, tenter
109. Bryans, W. R., tinsmith
113. Bill, Mrs. S.
115. Bill, Mrs. S.
115. Kirk, Edward, plasterer
117. Moneypenny, S., butcher
..........March Street intersects
119. McKeown, J., grocer
121. Elder, David, clerk
123. Pritchard, Jas., insurance agent
125. McClelland, J., fitter
127. Finney, Lindsay, carpenter
129. Mathew, W., winding master
131. Bradley, Samuel, J.P., trade union official
133. Morrison, T. E., spinning master
135. Brown, Chas., electrician
137. Raynor, Mrs.
139. McMullan, Joseph
141. Miller, A., iron moulder
143. Sinnerton, J., linen lapper
145. Agnew, Wm., fittings inspector
147. Gilliland, Wm., shipwright
149. Shields, John, beetler
151. Stewart, W. H., traveller
153. Shields, David, assistant superintendent
155. Nesbitt, Hugh, labourer
157. Walker, William, fitter
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. McReynolds, Elizabeth
       Lawnview Ropeworks - Wm. Macartney & Son, proprietors
..........Caledon Street intersects
 56. Stewart, P., labourer
 58. Hull, Albert, tinsmith
 60. McConnell, J., labourer
 62. Robinson, Wm., dealer
 64. Matier, James, fitter
 66. Crawford, A., hackle maker
 68. Weatherall, David, labourer
 70. Ryan, Edward, dentist
 72. McDonald, S. & J., grocer
 74. Higgin, R., yarn bundler
 76. Spears, Thos., engineer
 78. Martin, James, fitter
 80. Cunningham, J., iron turner
 82. Frew, H., plater
 84. McCaffrey, S., smith
 86. McClune, W. H., joiner
 88. Walker, W., machine man
 90. McMinn, David, tailor
 92. McMillan, J., joiner
 94. Mateer, Wm., flax dresser
 96. Spears, Thos., mechanic
 98. McComb, Mrs. Mary A.
100. Addis, Richd., hackle maker
102. Kerr, Thomas, iron turner
104. McCallum, Alex.
106. Douglas, J., turner
108. Lindsay, E. L., traveller
110. Vacant
112. Gibson, S., engineer
114. Chestnut, Jos., spinning master
116. Fraser, W., fitter
118. Johnston, W. J., iron moulder
120. Montgomery, F., carpenter
122. McMullan, A., linen lapper
124. Irwin, Daniel
126. Stewart, Wm., labourer
128. McDonald, Andrew, linen lapper
130. Marcus, Geo., tailor
132. Greer, Robert, bleacher
134. Turner, J. K.
136. Riddell, William, assurance agent (Riddel, William in 1943)
138. Thornton, W., confectioner
..........March Street intersects
138. Dickson, Wm., fitter
140. Williamson, David, clerk
142. Groves, Wm., engineer
144. Wallace, D., fireman
146. Hurst, J., labourer
148. Armstrong, J., mechanic
150. McAlister, T., tailor
152. Bryans, Wm., cloth passer
154. Thompson, Alex., linen sample maker
156. McEvoy, Jas., time keeper
158. Watt, Jas., manager
160. Lunn, Robt., engineer
162. McBrinn, Caroline
164. McAteer, T., milk server
166. McMenemey, S., stone cutter
168. Marsden, J., assistant manager
170. Hughes, Percy
172. Johnston, W., winding master
174. Todd, John, clerk
176. Hughes, Ernest, clerk
178. Morwood, Thos., R.U.C.
180. McClure, R., linen lapper
182. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
184. Fletcher, John, tenter
186. McIvor, Hugh, compositor
188. Armstrong, R. J., electrician
190. Coulter, A. R., fitter
192. Condy, Thos., R.U.C.
194. Sangster, R., store keeper

Ainsworth Drive

   1. Haze, Mrs. Elsie
   3. Boyd, C., weaver
5, 7. Vacant
   9. Owens, S., labourer
 11. Hagan, J., seaman
 13. Edgar, Wm., checker
 15. Conner, Wm., conductor
 17. Massey, W.
 19. Butler, A., salesman
 21. Dean, J., brick layer
 23. Dunklin, A., soldier
 25. Bairn, S., motorman
 27. Henderson, Leslie
 29. Tilley, W., painter
 31. Garrett, T., driver
 33. Brown, Wm., fitter
 35. Trimble, S.
 37. Gray, Mrs.
 39. Moore, Mrs.
 41. Curry, J., bread server
 43. McHenry, G.
 45. Cooper, Wm., labourer
 47. Vacant
 49. Bell, T., brass moulder
 51. Taylor, J., labourer
 53. Crumey, M., plater
 55. Drennan, H., plater
 57. McKinnen, T., porter
 59. Dalzell, Mrs.
 61. Goulie, ?, mechanic
                               __________

   2. McConnell, J., motorman
   4. Grant, William, carter
   6. Johnston, T.
   8. Boyle, G., conductor
 10. Crothers, A.
 12. Irwin, J., labourer
 14. McCutcheon, Wm., fitter
 16. Dornan, Wm.
 18. Thompson, Wm., van man
 20. Craig, G.
 22. Hodgins, F., traveller
 24. Cooper, J.
 26. Morton, F.
 28. Young, James
 30. Sangster, H., metal worker
 32. Parker, J., tile setter
 34. Clarke, Wm., brass finisher
 36. Atkinson, Mrs., weaver
 38. Irwin, Wm., tenter
 40. Weir, Cliburn, labourer
 42. McConnell, Mrs. S., reeler
 44. Long, John
 46. McGee, William
 48. Robertson, M., painter
 50. Nollin, Mrs.
 52. Collins, M.
 54. Ditty, Mrs., weaver
 56. Irvin, J., clerk
 58. Allen, J., joiner
 60. Dubois, Jos., labourer
 62. Baird, Mrs.

Ainsworth Street
off Woodvale Road

 1a. Giff, T. H., stores
   1. Logan, Andw., carpenter
   3. Turner, Jas., labourer
   5. Stevens, Mrs.
..........Lawnview Street intersects
   7. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
   9. Brown, John, labourer
 11. Dugan, Thos., labourer
 13. Spratt, J., painter
 15. McKnight, David, labourer
 17. Flanigan, Wilson, cloth passer
 19. Ervine, Wm., groom
                              __________

   2. Burgess, J., carrier
   4. Stewart, W., fitter
   6. Meharg, W., fitter
   8. Caulfield, John, over looker
 10. Spottiswood, T., cloth passer
 12. McAlpine, D., engineer
 14. Ellison, Wm., boiler maker
34a. Frazer, A.
..........Ceylon Street intersects

Alaska Street
off Klondyke Street

   1. Fryers, John, labourer
   3. Major, R., labourer
   5. Johnston, Jas., labourer
   7. Davis, Robt., boiler maker
   9. Brown, Andrew, carter
 11. Weir, Robt., fitter
 13. McMonagle, Wm., labourer
 15. Hill, John, labourer
 17. Hamilton, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Rocks, Mrs. M.
   4. Lewis, W. R., labourer
   6. Howell, Jas., labourer
   8. Burns, Wm., labourer
 10. Nesbitt, Mary
 12. McClure, Jas., carpenter
 14. Barnes, Thos., bread server
 16. Gibson, Jos., labourer

Albany Street
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Delaney, J., moulder
   3. Blain, J. T., fish merchant
   5. McLarnon, Mrs. Mary
   7. Lavery, Richard, labourer
   9. Dunn, J., labourer
 11. Parker, Jas., labourer
 13. Jenkins, Mary
 15. Banks, J., packer
 17. Shearer, J., packer
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Early, J., plumber
   6. Early, Thos., labourer
   8. Geary, Chas., storeman
 10. Stewart, John, plumber
 12. McCloskey, Thomas, clerk
 14. Martin, A., moulder
 16. Archibald, E., waiter
 18. Devlin, M., painter
 20. Devlin, C., labourer

Albertbridge Road
Albert Bridge to Connswater

1, 3. Rice, Robert, publican
   5. McGowan, W. H., watch maker
   7. Burns, Maria, tobacconist
   9. Hogg, John, hair dresser
 11. Hampton, Thos., grocer
 13. Angus, Jas., tobacconist
 15. Phillips, Miss M., milliner
 17. Cummings, George
 19. O'Brien, Francis, dealer
 21. Calow, C., watch maker
 23. Wood, William, herbalist
 25. McCleland, Jas., labourer
 27. Tooney, Robt., fruiterer (Toomey, Robt., fruiterer in 1943)
 29. Wright, Joseph, labourer
 31. Morrow, Arthur, sawmill
 33. Moneypenny, John
 35. Freeland, R., confectioner
 37. Galloway, Thos., confectioner
 39. Crawford, Miss I., confectioner
 41. Gemmell, Hugh, sausage manufacturer
41a. Rollins, J. C.
..........Woodstock Road intersects
 43. Hastings, Wm., publican
 45. Stiff, Percy, motor works
 47. Mullan, Jas., confectioner
 49. Cherry, Miss, stationer
 51. Miskelly, H., merchant tailor
 53. Graden, Mary, broker
 55. Bell, Edward
 57. Miskelly, H., confectioner
 59. Miskelly, H., jun., picture framer
 61. Morrison, Mary, hardware merchant
 63. Butler & Brown, drapers
 65. Mahon, Mary A., confectioner
 67. Johnston, Mrgt., green grocer
 69. Cowan, W., draper
 71. Thompson, Wm. John, wireless dealer
 73. Jenkins, R. J., tailor
 75. Page, T. H., picture framer
77, 79. Waid, W., & Co., grocers
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 81. Gibson, G. A., grocer
 83. Kerr, Miss M., bonnet maker
 85. Hughes & Vincent, drapers
 87. Irvine, Wm. S., fruiterer
 89. McNeill, Robt., butcher
 91. Scott, Henry, confectioner
93 to 97. Chittick, W. J., draper and boot merchant
 99. Peden, Thomas, hardware merchant
..........Lower Mount Street intersects
101. Tate, J., boot merchant
103. Ritchie, Jos., draper
105. Hanvey, Mrs., draper
107. Black, B., provision merchant
109. Imperial Dairy Co.
111. Prentice, T. R., boot and shoe merchant
113. 113a. Mayrs, David, ladies' and gent's outfitter
..........Mount Street intersects
115. Hutchinson, A. H., watch maker and jeweller
115a. Vacant
115b. Bell, F. D., boot merchant
117. Price & Co., house furnishers
119. Gowdy, W. J., watch maker
121 to 129. Price & Co., Wholesale and Retail Drapers, Residences, Jas. Price, Glenwood, Cyprus Avenue; W. J. Price, J.P., Killaney Lodge, Boardmills, Lisburn. 'Phones, Belfast 2261 and Knock 173
131. Davidson & Murray, chemists
..........The Mount intersects
        Belfast Banking Company Ltd., East End branch
..........Castlereagh Street intersects
137. McShannon, J., publicans
139. Morrow, Margt., baker
141. Johnson, Thos., & Sons Ltd., Funeral Furnishers and Furniture Removers. 'Phone 5085
141a. Oliver, Thos., agent
143a. McRoberts, R., tailor
   "    Reid, J., tailor
..........Stormount Lane intersects
143. McElheron, A., hardware merchant
145. Steele, Henry, confectioner
147. Bradshaw, Alex., confectioner
149. Megannety, Jos., antique furniture dealer
151. Scott, W., butcher
153. Vacant
155. Ramsey, Robert
..........Stormount Street intersects
157. Forsythe, R., storeman
159. Wood, James
161. Clingan, Wm., plater
163. Sanderson, J. M., foreman
165. McClean, Mrs.
167. McCracken, Robt., plater
169. Dunbar, W. J., insurance agent
171. Barr, Wm., cooper
173. Farquharson, home bakery
175. Steele, Miss, wallpaper merchant
177. Dobson, W. J., outfitter
..........Frank Street intersects
                      Y.M.C.A. Buildings
179. The East End Wallpaper Co. - B. Hill, proprietor
181. Maze, Miss, draper
181a. Mitchell, Mrs., milliner
183. Mountpottinger Y.M.C.A., T. F. Wilson, general secretary, Saml. McConnell, caretaker
183. Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society, Belfast No. 2 - J. A. Martin, district manager
185. Bell, Annie, confectioner and stationer
185a, 187. Wilson, A., pharmaceutical chemist
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
189. Williamson, J. D., M.D., J.P.
191. Ferguson, M. T., dentist
193. Cooke, J.
195. Kerr, Jas., buyer
197. Erwin, Mrs. E.
199. Rowan, C.
201. Vacant
203. Spence, Mrs.
205. McIlveen, John, warehouseman
207, 209. Acheson, S. E. A., M.D.
211. Hassard, James
213, 215. Hill, T. E., M.B.
217. Vacant
219. Black, O., surgeon dentist
221. McConnell, Mrs.
223. Fraser, Robt. M., M.B.
..........Lord Street intersects
225. County Borough of Belfast Tuberculosis Institute
227. Bryson, Hugh, bread server
229. Tocher, W. E., evangelist
231. McMillen, Wm., draper
233. McDowell, S., tailor
235. Murphy, James, clerk
237. McKee, W. T., clerk
239. Whiteside, W. W., teacher
241. Francey, Mary
243. Galbraith, Thomas
245. Kelly, Mary
247. McCambley, Charlotte
249. Harbinson, Mrs.
251. Carey, William, tailor
253. Williamson, Jas., butcher
255. McDade, J. A., traveller
257. Calwell, G., surgeon
259. McVeigh, Jas., plater
261. Houston, John, R.U.C.
263. Connor, Mrs. M.
265. Greenaway, J., brick layer
267. Holness, A., restaurant
..........Templemore Street intersects
269. Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
271. McMurray, J., confectioner
273. Tougher, Wm., pawn broker
275. Watty, Katherine, fruiterer
277. Donnelly, Jas., confectioner
279. McFarland, S., grocer
281. Kerr, R., outfitter
283. Griffith, W. A., tobacconist
289. Murdock, M., supper saloon
..........Carnforth Street intersects
291. Hammond, Mrs.
293. Campbell, Mrs.
295. Dunbar, Wm., joiner
297. McCreight, George
299. McCormick, John, house and land agent
299. Petticrew, Mrs.
301. Logan, Wm., brass finisher
303. Simpson, Eliza
305. Phillips, Mrs.
307. King, J. G. H., traveller
309. Cheater, R., foreman
311. Acheson, Mrs. Elizabeth
313. Anderson, A., traveller
315. Adair, R., motor inspector
317. Mulholland, Wm., tailor
319. Lockhart John, fruiterer
321. McKeever, Miss R., spirit grocer
323. Vacant
325. Crowthers, S., confectioner (Crothers, S., confectioner in 1943)
327. Baxter, T., restaurant
329, 331. Vacant
333 to 337. Jordan, F. J., Automobile Engineer
339. Richardson, W. H., fruiterer
341. Cunningham, W., grocer
343. Sloan, Miss Isobel
345. Patton, S., confectioner
347. McCrory, Wm., fruiterer and confectioner
349. Preston, W. J., shoe maker
351. Lavery, W. J., saddler
353. Simpson, S., hardware merchant
        Ballymacarrett Fire Brigade Station - R. Devlin, engineer
   Men in Station
 Morton, T. J. G.
 Jordan, William J.
 Massey, Wm.
 Maginnis, H., fireman
 Skelton, W., fireman
 Johnston, William
 Ferris, John
                             __________

..........Woodstock Street intersects
2 to 16. Demolished
18. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
18a. Campbell, J., dentist
20, 21a. Singer's Sewing Machine Co. - J. Frame, agent
 22. Wardle, Alfred, dealer
 24. McDowell's drug stores
.......... Lisbon Street intersects
 26. Clarke, Hugh A., tea and provision dealer
 28. Harrison, J., hardware merchant
 30. Crossan, Susan, draper
32, 34. Reid, Elias, draper
 36. Rainey, Joseph, clothier
 38. Wardle, Alfred, dealer
..........Prim Street intersects
 40. Johnston, A., spirit merchant
 42. Lemon, David A., fruiterer
 44. Waddell, W. T., jeweller
 46. McCartney, D. W., hardware merchant
 48. Parkinson, Solomon, provision merchant
 50. Gallagher, Mrs. Annie
 52. Hamilton, W. R., flesher
 54. Waddell, Robt., draper
 56. Tohill, Jas., wine merchant
 58. Hunter, Lizzie, baker
 60. Rodgers, Thos. H., fruiterer
 62. Tougher, Wm., pawn broker
 64. Hall, J. T., select grocer
 66. McConnell & Co., boot merchants
 68. Mawhinney, Geo., fruiterer
 70. Barr, D., provision merchant
 72. Windrum, Geo., grocer
74 to 78. Wilson, John, fish merchant and curer
 80. Rodgers, T. & Co., upholsterers
 82. Yates, F., pork butcher
 84. McConnell, Jos., grocer
 86. Pollock, John, furniture dealer
 88. Glover, Alice, draper
 90. Kells, Robt., druggist
 92. Maypole Dairy Company
 94. Hill, D. & Co., home bakery
 96. Skelly, Jas., grocer
 98. Gunning, Mrs.
100. Skelly, James
102. Fletcher, Mrs. M.
104. Feeley, J., confectioner
106. Dunlop, Hans, tea and dairy stores
108. McCarty, R., flesher
110. Morton, Mary, fruiterer
112. James, Henry, fish merchant
114. Moreland, Mrs., draper
116. Brennan, Patk., publican
..........Mountpottinger Road intersects
118a. McBride, A., manager for Adam Turner Ltd.
118. Turner, Adam, Ltd., funeral furnisher (branch)
120 to 124. Co-op Stores
126. Gilbey, W. & A., Limited, wholesale wine & spirit merchants (branch)
128. MacKenzie, Charles A., solicitors
130. Hollywood, James, & Son, F.A.I., Auctioneers, House and Estate Agents and Valuers. 'Phone 714. Res., Bangor, Co. Down
132. Barr, Hugh A., & Son, painters
134, 136, 138. Wallace, S., cycle and motor works
138. Vacant
140. Graham, Miss, ladies' fitter
        Ulster Bank Ltd., Mountpottinger Branch - James McConnell, Manager, residence, Ulster Bank House
150. Corporation Gas Stove Showrooms
152. St. Ann's Iron Works, Musgrave & Co. Ltd., Engineers and Iron Founders. 'Phone 4161
154. Hill Bros., wallpapers
156. Mountpottinger Post Office - Miss L. Graham, sub-postmistress
158. The Monarch Laundry Receiving Office
160. Orange & Protestant Friendly Society (East End Branch) - John Drennan, sec.
162, 164. The Belfast Savings Bank, Mountpottinger Branch, J. S. Seymour, Cashier
166. Dickson, R., mechanic
168. Lane, Mary
170. Armstrong, A.
172. Pringle, G., upholsterer
..........Paulett Avenue intersects
174. Rodgers, S., M.B.
176. Higson, Prudence, confectioner
178. Blackmore, A. E., piano tuner
178a. Ballymacarrett Orange Hall - Wm. Dempster, 4 Templemore Street, caretaker
180. Woods, D., draper and outfitter
182. Gordon, W., hairdresser
184. Nabney, J., Hardware Merchant
186. Spence, J., shoe maker
186a. Nabney, John, furniture dealer
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
         Mountpottinger Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. Bertram G. East, 62 The Mount
188. Smiley, W. P. H., M.B.
190. Robinson, A. J., dentist
192. Magee, Mrs. R. A.
194,196. McCluney, T., sign writers and drapers
198, 200. Corporation Lamp Office - Thomas McBride, inspector
202, 204. Taylor, H. J., & Sons, butchers
206. Vacant
..........Glenmore Street intersects
208 to 212. Bloomfield and Pottinger Unionist Club - caretaker, E. Allen
214. Forbes, A., body builder
216. Hollywood, W., photographer
218. Millar, Miss, fruiterer
..........Glenallen Street intersects
220. Holmes & Co., grocers
222. Campbell, Wm., draper
224a. White, T., traveller
224, 226. Harper, Quinn & Co., pawn brokers
..........Roundhill Street intersects
228. Neill, Mrs., confectioner
230, 232. Abernethy, C. B., & Sons, druggists
234. Scott, Jas., grocer
..........Vicarage Street intersects
236. McCaughey, G., boot maker
238. Pauley, Mrs. E., confectioner and stationer
240. Peake, Reuben, confectioner
242. Kelly, W. H., grocer
244. Halliday, W., fruiterer
........... Montrose Street intersects
246. Atkinson, Jas., grocer
248. Gault, Hugh, butcher
        Vacant ground
........... Chamberlain Street intersects
........... Bright Street intersects
264. Patterson, T. A., grocer
266. Gordon, John, dealer
268. Boyles, Robert, laundry
270. Haslett, S., House Furnisher
...........Hornby Street intersects
272. Kelso, H., draper
274. Flavelle, Thos., engineer
276. Leith, Mrs. Ellen
278. Johnston, Andrew, fitter
280. Anderson, Alex., baker
...........Mourne Street intersects
282. Graham, J. P., grocer
284. Barbour, Arthur
286. Black, D. A. C., draper
288. Nelson, W. J., bakery
290. R.U.C. Barracks
292. Price, W., butcher
...........Stoneyford Street intersects
290. Johnston, J., tobacconist
292. Price, W., butcher
294. Bailie, Samuel, grocer
296. Morrow, Martha
298. Forbes, Mary
300. McCracken, Thos., labourer
302. Murphy, Jas., foreman
304. Rainey, Annie
306. Vacant
308. Service Motor Works Ltd. 'Phone 766 (3 lines)
...........Hart Street intersects
...........Hind Street intersects
364. Firth, Ben L., publican

Albert Drive
off Cregagh Road

   1. Foullis, Robt., driver
   3. Scarlett, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Paxton, Fredk., joiner
   7. Pike, Joseph, labourer
   9. Hutchinson, John, hall porter
 11. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Watterworth, J., motorman
 15. Reynolds, Wm., postman
                               __________

   2. McKnight, A., tram conductor
   4. Gordan, Jas., joiner
   6. Martin, Albert, commissionaire
   8. Napier, Robt., labourer
 10. Lalley, Thos., clerk
 12. Jennings, H. A., trimmer
 14. Vance, Thos. Alex., labourer
 16. Shepherd, Robt., tram conductor
 18. McConnell, Wm., brick layer
 20. Morrow, Wm., shoe maker

Albert Place
Albert Street to Derby Street

   1. Doran, Mich., store keeper
   3. Clarke, Mary, house keeper
   5. Marken, R., salesman (Markin, Raffy in 1943)
   7. Dogherty, Thos., carter
   9. Roe, Geo., brick layer
 11. McCartney, J., case maker
 13. Donaghy, Robt., upholsterer
 15. McQuaide, Eliz., smoother
                              __________

   5. Marken, R., salesman
   4. McLaughlin, C., wheelwright
   6. Foster, Michael, foreman
   8. McIlroy, W., labourer
 10. Sands, Frances, house keeper
 12. Cousins, Alfred, dealer

Albert Quay

     Harbour Crane Office
     Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd.
     Duncan, R. D. & A., & Co.
     Davison, A. S., Ltd.
     Howden & Charley
     Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd.
     The Northern Coal Co. Ltd., Head Office, 10 Royal Avenue
     Stewart & Partners
     Davison, A. S., Ltd.
     Richards, J. C., Ltd.
     Curry, William
     McGahey, William, boatman
     Donald & Ferran, boatmen
     McGreevey, James, boatman
     McGreevey, Thomas, boatman
     Custom Boarding Station
     Berthing Master's Office

Albert Square
from Tomb Street to Donegall Quay

1, 3. Little, James, & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., General Agents, Cunard Lines to U.S.A. and Canada, Blue Star Line to S. America, Anchor Brocklebank Line to India, Ghent, Antwerp, and Dunkirk Steamers, etc. Passenger Agent for principal Lines, Ocean cruises on all Lines, Forward Agents, Ship Brokers, etc.; Phones, 6201/3. Telegrams, "Albert, Belfast." Residence, R. L. Kemp, Hillbrook, Holywood. 'Phone, 53 Holywood. W. Chambers, Glenogle, Salisbury Gardens, Belfast. Telephone, 19 Fortwilliam
   3. Munster, Simms, & Co. Ltd., General Importers and Distributors. Directors - Wm. H. Munster, Harkaway, Holywood; Charles W. Eves, Crofton Lodge, Holywood; G. F. Greeves, Hakaon, Shandon Drive, Bangor; Charles M. Simms, Tardree, Bangor. Telegrams, "Palmas, Belfast." Telephones, 3901-2-3
   3. Pratt & Montgomery Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
5a, 5. Vacant
   7. London, Midland & Scottish Railway, (Heysham Steamers) - J. Govan, superintendent

Albert Street
Durham Street to Falls Road

1 to 5. Phillips & Jones Ltd., Garfield Factory, juvenile clothing manufacturers; residences, B. P. Davidson, 3 Alexandra Terrace, Ashley Avenue; Wm. Hill, Morningside, Cranmore Park
   7. Durham Street Weaving Co. Ltd., manufacturers and finishers
   7. Fulton, David, & Co., engravers
 9a. Ferguson, Wm. James & Co. Ltd., hemstitchers
 9b. Vacant
 11. Brown, Mary
 13. Phillips, Mary
 15. Byrne, D., publican
..........Quadrant Street intersects
 17. O'Neill, Cath., confectioner
 19. Lynch, T.
 21. Mantell, Robert, packer
23, 25. McAleese, P., pawnbroker
..........Brook Street intersects
 27. Deveney, F., green grocer
 29. Lockard, Patk., operator
 31. Gracey, E., house keeper
 33. McMullen, John, moulder
 35. O'Kane, Edward, carter
 37. Ferguson, Jos., motorman
 39. McCullough, J., carter
 41. McDonagh, T., publican
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
 43. Maguire, J., publican
 45. McSloy, James, carter
 47. Donnellan, P., labourer
 49. McKenna, J., smith's helper
 51. Devlin, Michael, barman
 53. Kearney, B., stitcher
 55. Stewart, Jas., driver
 57. McAuley, D., plumber
 59. Ward, R., house keeper
 61. McMullan, Fred., horse dealer
 63. Stabling yard
 65. McGinn, Thos., carter
 67. Hamill, R., clerk
 69. O'Hanlon, P., canvasser
 71. McCann, D., joiner
 73. Doherty, Patk., painter
 75. Ward, Edward, shoe maker
 77. Murphy, J., labourer
 79. McHugh, ?, labourer
 81. McManus, Chas., labourer
 83. Boyle, A., fish saloon
..........Jude Street intersects
 85. Keenan, John, rivetter
 87. Goodall, John, labourer
 89. Yaw, Teressa
 91. Carlin, Hugh, sail maker
 93. McCormack, W., painter
 95. Boyle, Pat., labourer
 97. McAvoy, Henry, carter
 99. Sterling, P., seaman
101. Morris, Mary A.
103. Donaghy, Annie, box maker
105. Duran, R., cinema operator
107. Corr, Eliza
109. Adams, R., salesman
111. McGinn, Mary, house keeper
113. Austin, T., hairdresser
115. Quinn, Hugh, school master
117. McGovern, John, labourer
119, 121. Demolished
..........Christian Place intersects
123. McHale, M., clerk
125. Farrelly, Patrick, bread server
127. O'Donnell, P., motorman
129. Tierney, Eliza
131. McGuiness, O., accountant
..........Milford Street intersects
133. McGouran, G. S., M.D., surgeon
135. Hagans, P., com. agent
137. Maloney, Margt., dress maker
139. Fitzsimmons, J., stone cutter
141. Curoe, John, sailor
143. McMullan, John, sailor
145. Marley, Peter, postal clerk
147. Kavanagh, John, carter
149. McKeown, Mary
151. O'Neill, Mary, smoother
..........Ross Place intersects
153. Atkinson, Jas., labourer
..........Albert Place intersects
155. Devlin, Hugh, spirit merchant
155a. Haller, A., jeweller
157. Mulholland, H., telegraphist
159. Vallely, Wm., teacher
161. Kerney, W., labourer
163. O'Hara, Patk., painter
165. Burns, John, shop assistant
167. O'Boyle, C., house keeper
169. Hamilton, P., pipe maker
171 to 175. O'Kane, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., funeral undertakers (Branch)
                               __________

        Side door
        College Square Presbyterian Sunday Schools
..........Fox Row intersects
2, 4a. Vacant
   6. Wilton, W. M., carriers and funeral undertakers. 'Phone 2354
   8. Vacant
 10. Curran Bros., carriers and furniture removers. 'Phone 6346
 12. Vacant
..........Stanley Street intersects
14 to 28. Corporation yard
..........Willow Street intersects
 30. Cairnduff, F., provision dealers
 32. Ward, H., publican
..........Elizabeth Street intersects
 34. Vacant
34a. Brannigan, P., grocer
 36. Keating, S., dress maker
 38. McGivern, Jas., linen lapper
 40. Fay, Patrick, R.U.C.
 42. McIlroy, Sarah, Crescent Drug & Oil Stores
..........Devonshire Street intersects
 44. Kennedy, W. H., green grocer
 46. Molloy, J., railwayman
 48. Canning, John, labourer
 50. O'Connell, D., R.I.C.
 52. Tipping, Chas., boot maker
54, 56. Patton, Jos., hair dresser
56. Quinn, Miss M., confectioner and newsagent
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
 58. Mooney, J., grocer
60, 62. Johnston, M., butcher
 64. Kearney, Philip, baker
 66. Slavin, Rose, smoother
 68. Fagan, Jos., electrician
 70. Mullan, Hugh, labourer
 72. Brannigan, Peter, grocer
 74. Kearns, Jas., confectioner
74. West Belfast Picture Theatre Ltd. - Joseph McCavana, manager
 76. Donnelly, John, carter
 78. McPartland, J., packer
 80. Kavanagh, M., barman
 82. McCormick, M., house keeper
 84. McCloskey, David, spirit merchant
 86. Matthews, Jas., packer
 88. Kelly, A., house keeper
 90. McKenna, Jas., labourer
 92. Canavan, P., dealer
 94. Malcolm, H., labourer
 96. McMullen, Sarah, house keeper
 98. Canavan, Patk., dealer
100. Gallagher, Margt., pillow case maker
102. Curley, John, labourer
104. O'Brien, R., motorman
106. Devlin, Margaret
108. Tohill, J. A., motorman
110. O'Rourke, J. F., spirit grocer
..........McDonnell Street intersects
112. Maginn, Patk., pawn broker and jeweller
114. Dean, James, butcher
..........Servia Street intersects
116. Coyle, J., publican
118. Smyth, Edward, blacksmith
120. Clegg, John, plasterer
122. Morgan, James, tailor
124. McGahen, Mrs., house keeper
126. Ralph, Edward, fitter
128. Hillock, Patk., landlord
130. Gregory, Ed., electrician
132. O'Neill, Frances, teacher
134. McKenna, Susan, confectioner
136. McAnearney, M., boot maker
138. McKenna, M., confectioner
..........Raglan Street intersects
        Albert Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Thos. McDermott, B.A., 1 Easton Gardens
140. Quinn, Bernard, grocer
142. O'Hagan, Eliz., house keeper
144. Donnelly, Mary, house keeper
146. Johnston, J., hair dresser
148. McKenna, T., compositor
150. McCabe, Mchl., pensioner
152. Marshall, Patk., labourer
154. Greenwood, M., sawyer
156. Welsh, Daniel, labourer
158. McCann, John, salesman
160. Clancey, Eliz., dealer
..........Ross Street intersects
162. Barronwell, A., grocer
164. Burke, H., hairdresser
166. Vacant
168. McConville, John, publican
..........Mary Street intersects
170. Burns, Jane, weaver

Albertville Drive
Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Watson, Margaret S.
   3. Hanna, Moses, insurance agent
   5. Slain, Joseph
   7. Willis, W., postal official
   9. Noble, W.
 11. Meneely, John, bread server
 13. McConnell, Isabella
 15. Kingsberry, W. H., pattern maker
 17. Silver, Alex., draper
 19. Donald, Geo., carpenter
 21. Crothers, Martha
                              __________

   2. side door
   4. Falls, Mrs., mat. nurse
   6. Alderdice, Sarah
   8. Little, John
 10. Hodgen, Jas., designer
 12. Freeland, Jane
 14. Skelly, William
 16. Boal, David A.
 18. McCullough, J., labourer
 20. Moran, Annie
 22. Dalzell, Susan
 24. McBride, Saml., insurance agent
24a. McCann, J., contractor
 26. Clokey, Margaret, health visitor
 28. Houston, H. H., foreman
 30. Kirkwood, G., dent. mechanic
 32. Brown, Thomas, tailor
 34. Fowles, Saml., clerk

Albion Street
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

1 to 5. Vacant
...........Norwood Street intersects
   7. Nelson, Alex., grocer
   9. Edgar, Mrs. H.
 11. Cleland, John, baker
 13. Holland, W. J., publican
...........Glenalpin Street intersects
 15. Berry, Jas., publican
 17. Smith, H., hairdresser
 19. Elliott, Mrs.
 21. Beattie, J., clerk
 23. Wright, Thos., hair dresser
 25. Newburn, Mrs.
 27. Morrow, A., ship plumber
 29. Topping, Silas, painter
 31. Sloan, A., foreman carter
 33. Gateway
 35. Donnelly, R., labourer
 37. Gilmore, Mrs.
 39. Leckey, Thos., blacksmith
 41. Briesland, William
 43. Fryer, James, labourer
 45. Magee, Robert, labourer
47, 49. McNair, Fredk., publican
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Kelly, Wm., stager
   6. Bell, John, pork cutter
...........Kensington Street intersects
   8. Cranston, Wm., salesman
 10. McCleary, Annie
 12. Wilson, Miss, milliner
 14. Taverner, Jas., shoe maker
...........Wesley Street intersects
 16. Cowan, Alex., chauffeur
 18. Grimshaw, F., bookkeeper
 20. Bradford, G., grocers' assistant
 22. Rankin, R. A., checker
...........Combermere Street intersects
 24. Noble Bros., boot repairers
 26. Bradley, J., tailor
 28. Taylor, Mrs.
 30. Pollock, Mrs.
 32. Weir, Andrew, fitter
 34. Reains, H., corporation
 36. Black, John, tinsmith
 38. McClatchey, E., fireman

Alexander Road 
(Alexandra Road in 1943)
off Queen's Road

no houses yet erected

Alexander Street
Frederick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Nolan, Isaac, labourer
   3. Moylan, James, labourer
   5. Harland, J., corporation official
   7. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
   9. Wales, Alex., labourer
 11. Herdman, Thos., plumber
 13. Reilly, Bernard, labourer
 15. Doran, Francis, labourer
 17. Reilly, Mrs. Rose
 19. Gorman, Mrs. L., spinner
 21. Christie, Robt., labourer
 23. Wellwood, R., watchman
 25. McDermott, W., labourer
 27. McCabe, Wm., carter
 29. Hamilton, Bdgt., house keeper
 31. McIlroy, Patk., labourer
 33. Trainor, Mrs. M., grocer
...........Frederick Lane intersects
 35. Demolished
...........Lancaster Street intersects
37 to 47. Vacant ground
...........Drake's Lane intersects
        Side door, O'Reilly, James, publican
                            __________

   2. Molloy, Thomas, labourer
   4. McCool, Mrs. Charlett
6 to 14. Vacant
...........Constabulary Lane intersects
16, 18. Ryan, Mrs. Annie
 20. McGuigan, J., drover
 22. Dougan, Hugh, labourer
 24. Nolan, Essie
 26. McKee, John, labourer
 28. Carberry, Sarah
 30. McIlroy, Patrick, clerk
 32. Duffy, Mrs. Lizzie
 34. Dempster, Patrick, carter
 36. Austin, Sarah, spinner
 38. Fryers, Fred, dealer
.........Mays Lane intersects
 40. Vacant
 42. Quail, Mrs. Nora, dealer
   "   McCarthy, Mrs. M. A.
   "   Gilmore, Mrs. C., dealer
 44. Burns, Joseph, grocer
...........Lancaster Street intersects
 46. Kelly, Mrs. Mary Ann
 48. McCann, Hugh, labourer
50a. Reilly, Patrick, bottle exchange store
 50. Cushnahan, Patk., labourer
 52. Beggs, Robt. J., rivetter
54 to 60. Fraser, E., builder
 62. O'Reilly, Patrick, dealer

Alexander Street West
Pound Street to Derby Street

1 to 3. Side door
...........Bertha Place intersects
 25. Falls Road Methodist Church Committee Rooms
27a. Divis Mineral Water stables
 27. Killen, H., labourer
 29. Malone, H., engine driver
 31. Kennedy, John, sculptor
 33. Feenan, John, labourer
 35. McCann, R., shop man
 37. Gilroy, Fred, tailor
 39. Devlin, John, slater
 41. Malone, P. J., musician
 43. Mullan, M., brick layer
 45. Kennedy, John, plasterer
...........Gilford Street intersects
 47. McCallum, John, grocer
 49. Side door
...........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 51. Bunting, Fras., labourer
 53. Sullivan, Jas., moulder
 55. Delaney, John, labourer
 57. Seeds, Josephine, dress maker
 59. Morrison, M., plasterer
 61. McArdle, T., baker
 63. Convery, E., joiner
 65. Costello, M., labourer
                             __________

   6. Duffy, B., carter
   8. McSorley, J., telephones
 10. Booth, Fras., bread server
 12. McCann, Jos., plasterer
 14. Doherty, Mary Ann
 16. Pelan, J. H., compositor
 18. McGrath, P., teacher
 20. McMahon, J., hair dresser
 22. Conway, Jane
 24. Tully, A., baker
 26. Laverty, P., tailor
 28. McCavana, Geo., labourer
 30. Diffin, James, joiner
 32. Martin, Michael, shunter
 34. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Eliza
 36. McFarland, Susan
 38. McGorry, T., draper
 40. Fitzpatrick, Elizabeth
...........Gilford Street intersects
 42. Clarke, J., basket maker
 44. Connell, Wm., postman
 46. McAulay, H., carpenter
 48. Roche, Mary
 50. O'Connor, Miss C.
 52. Fitzsimmons, Jane
 54. McGeown, Patk., labourer
...........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 56. Eady, Ellen, wine and spirit merchant
 58. McAuley, Daniel, painter
 60. McAdam, Rose
 62. Maguire, Margt., dress maker
 64. Donnelly, John, labourer
...........Dysart Street intersects
 66. McGahan, Andrew, sexton St. Peter's R.C. Chapel

Alexandra Avenue
off Limestone Road

                             Eden Crescent
   3. Harper, John, milk man
   5. Strange, James, draper
   7. Smyth, M.
   9. Harris, John
 11. Burnett, Mrs.
 13. Fawcett, Miss Mai
 15. McGeagh, Margaret
 17. Broadbere, G. R., civil servant
 19. Flack, Mrs. Margt.
 21. McCreight, W. J., char. accountant
 23. Craig, J. M., engineer
                               Eden Villa
       Moore, Miss
                          Alexandra House
       Vacant
                           Alexandra Park
                              __________

   8. Alexander, Mrs. Susan
 10. Gordon, Herbert, fitter
 12. Spence, T., electrical engineer
 14. McCallum, Mrs.
 16. Hinds, John, com. agent
 18. Maguire, Patk., clerk
 20. Forgrave, David, teacher
 22. McKenna, J., spirit merchant
 24. Dalzell, Mrs. J., house keeper

Alexandra Gardens
from Antrim Road to Somerton Road

   1. Morrow, Charles, engineer
   3. Holmhurst, Ladies' College - Misses Stewart, principals
   5. McClung, John C.
   7. Brett, Mrs.
   9. Meyer, Sir Robt., town clerk
 11. Alexander, T. E., solicitor
 13. Elliott, Thomas J., solicitor
 15. Lowry, Miss Eliza R.
                              __________

   2. Wallace, Martin L., managing director
   4. Babington, The Rt. Hon. A. B., K.C., M.P., Attorney General, N. Ireland
   6. Jefferson, Harold, solicitor
   8. Little, J., house and land agent

Alexandra Park Avenue
from York Road to Antrim Road

   1. Brown, Hugh, labourer
       Alexandra Park Avenue Public Elementary School - Principal, David Nesbitt
...........New North Queen Street intersects
   5. Wilson, Thos., motorman
   7. Beattie, David, labourer
   9. Houston, Mrs. E.
 11. McKeown, G., shipwright
 13. Wilson, Jas., painter
 15. Blair, Thos., clerk
 17. Alexander, Mrs. Mary
 19. McKay, Miss Charlotte, dress maker
 21. Vacant
 23. Leddy, Mrs. Mary
 25. Lindsay, Miss
 27. Rea, Mary
 29. Graham, Robt., iron turner
 31. O'Kane, Mrs. M.
 33. Lennon, M., clerk
 35. Frew, Stewart
 37. Harkness, Alex., clerk
 39. Allen, Wm. T., storeman
 41. McClune, Mary
 43. Clarke, Jos. W., tenter
 45. Pryce, William
 47. McGrotty, Annie
 49. Serridge, A., draughtsman
 51. Wilson, W. J., clerk
 53. Lorimer, J. D., linen msr.
 55. McKay, Mrs. Alice
 57. Farrell, Patrick
 59. Stanfield, W., machine master
...........Esther Street intersects
 61. Armstrong, T. H., grocer
 63. Bloomer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Wolsey, F., engineer
 67. Alaxander, A., shipwright (Alexander)
 69. Heathwood, W. J., miller
 71. McKnight, Alex., clerk
 73. Colville, Mrs. E.
 75. McGarry, Saml., rivetter
 77. Ainsworth, J. J.
 79. McClune, John, joiner
 81. Jack, John, clerk
 83. Arnott, William
 85. Bryans, John, traveller
 87. McCandless, D., compositor
 89. Blythe, John, engineer
 91. Cunningham, Mrs. E.
 93. Jackson, John
 95. McMullan, A., customs official
 97. McCoubrie, W. J., plater
 99. Stewart, W., preparing master
101. Glass, Hugh, missionary
103. Fleming, Mrs. Annie
105. Boyd, Matthew
107. McKay, R., shoe maker
109. O'Connor, Mrs. Sadie
111. Davidson, John, sea capt.
113. Duff, Mrs. C.
...........Brantwood Street intersects
115. Chatfield, M., joiner
117. Elliott, Mrs. M. J.
119. Eakins, Mrs. Annie A.
121. Reid, Peter, engineer
123. McCausland, W. J., mechanic
125. Twaddell, William
127. Anderson, John, clerk
129. Finlay, Jos., caulker
131. Partington, J., engineer
133. Wightman, E., trimmer
135. Rainey, Mrs.
137. McKenna, John, clerk
139. Botshi, Henry, seaman
141. Stewart, Jas., foreman
143. Quail, Henry, commercial traveller
145. McKenzie, R., engineer
147. Douglas, Chas., fireman
149. Taylor, R. H., foreman
151. Caldwell, Alex, blacksmith
153. Macrory, T., timber merchant
155. O'Hara, Jas., captain
157. Lynas, Thos., plater
159. Agnew, Andrew
161. Carson, Mrs. Rebecca
163. Clarke, W. J., draper
165. Hanley, W. G., designer
167. Craig, K., master mariner
169. McIvor, Joseph, clerk
171. Martin, J. A., fitter
173. Trimble, Geo., clerk
175. Finlay, John, clerk
177. Williamson, R., plater
179. Young, Mrs. Sarah
181. Stewart, Joseph, labourer
183. Davison, William
185. Auld, Mrs. Francis
187. Frost, Harold, fitter
189. Kelly, M., serg. R.U.C.
191. Stewart, Francis D.
193. Morrison, Archibald
195. Smallman, Jas., warden
197. Bonner, E., salesman
199. Roberts, Constantine
201. Taylor, D., engineer
        Dunmore Greyhound Racing Track
                            __________

 2a. McKinney, R. J., iron and smith works
   2. Kirkwood, Miss Sarah
...........New North Queen Street intersects
   4. Mallagh, John, grocer
   6. Hunter, James, cutter
   8. Ross, Mrs. P.
 10. Armstrong, Mary
 12. McKelvey, Neil, rivetter
 14. Ingram, Jas., brick layer
 16. Collins, Mrs. Margt.
 18. Boone, Saml., engine driver
 20. Smylie, Robert, plater
 22. Wrotely, R., coach painter
 24. Higgins, Patrick
 26. Craig, Jas., butcher
 28. Dunn, Wm., com. traveller
 30. Bell, Francis, joiner
 32. Mitchell, J., overlooker
 34. Watson, E., french polisher
 36. Henderson, Mrs. Margt.
 38. Irvine, Edw., pattern maker
 40. Bennett, Hugh
 42. Herron, Mrs.
 44. McCann, Florence
 46. McAreavey, Caroline
 48. Downs, Mrs. Lavinia
 50. Angus, Jas., miller
 52. Anglin, Mrs. A.
 54. Prentice, J., engineer
 56. Stewart, John, cabinet maker
 58. Lister, Alfred, artisan
 60. McHugh, Mrs.
 62. Dunlop, Mrs. E.
 64. Wilson, Jane
 66. Johnstone, Mrs. Jennie
 68. Gilland, Jos., traveller
 70. Alexander, Jas., ferryman
 72. Semple, R. J., ship carpenter
 74. Beverland, ?
 76. Dunlop, ?
 78. McClarnon, W., pawn broker
 80. Reynolds, Miss Annie
 82. Parker, Robert, clerk
 84. Sheffery, H. M., baker
 86. McCutcheon, John, carpenter
 88. Anderson, Miss Agnes
 90. Coyle, Mrs. Mary
 92. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
 94. Curry, Thos., salesman
 96. Thompson, Wm.
 98. Manderson, Jas., plumber
100. Spence, Mrs.
102. Spence, Samuel, joiner
104. Magowan, Mrs. S.
106. Connolly, Mrs.
108. Craig, Rd., marine engineer
110. Beck, Gilbert, overseer
112. Farmer, T. W., foreman
114. Montgomery, Mrs. Alice
116. McIlroy, Mrs. N.
118. Hyndman, William J., draughtsman
120. Doherty, Mrs. F., draper
122. Ewing, W. N.
124. Murphy, P., draughtsman
126. Lester, William
128. Rees, Reginald, clerk
130. Millington, E., manager
132. Winter, Harold, traveller
134. Webb, Mrs. Florence
136. Wielding, M., engineer
138. Graham, Mrs. Winifred
140. Brown, Wm. A., telegraphist
142. Hamilton, J. Y., clerk
144. Haldane, J., woollen agent
146. Press, I., school teacher
148. Gregg, Joseph, cloth passer
150. Agnew, W. H., clerk
152. French, John
154. Morrow, David, secretary
156. Dunlop, W. J., R.U.C.
158. McLaughlin, J.
160. Ratton, Dudley, chief telegraphist
162. Thompson, P., motor engineer
164. Lamont, Thos., mtr. trmr. (motor trimmer?)
166. Boylan, John, storeman
168. Boyd, J., sergt. R.U.C.
        North Belfast Orange Memorial Hall

Alexandra Terrace
off Ashley Avenue

   1. Dwyer, J., income tax collector
   2. Allen, J., accountant
   3. Meara, Rev. T. H., B.A.
   4. Davidson, Mrs. M. S.

Alfred Street
May Street to Ormeau Avenue

 1a. Beggs, William, Kleno Agents (Stomach, Neuritis, Rheumatic Cure and Kleno Pino Disinfectant; Res., 433 Beersbridge Road, Belfast
   1. Boon, Alexander, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   3. Running, Wm. S. & Co., tyre factors
   "   Pierce, R. W., & Co., art printers, stationers and lithographers
   "   Girls' Club Restaurant - Miss Herron, secretary
   "   Lunn, Norman, cycle accessories
   "   Mullen, J. A., agent
   "   Hunter, F., com. merchant
   5. Allison, J., & Son, warehousemen
5, 5a. Belgrave Tyre Depot
   7. McCullough, S. J., heat and general engineer
...........Franklin Street intersects
11, 13. Dunville & Co. Ltd., duty paid warehouse
...........Clarence Street intersects
19, 21. Henning, John & Son, Ltd., linen, damask, and handkerchief manufacturers
23, 25. Ellison, J. G., & Co. Ltd., motor body builders
   "   Wm. Walker & Co. Ltd., woollen manufacturers
..........Little May Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Battery and Electrical Service Co. (J. McArdle)
   "   Wood, J. W., agent
   "   Wilks, R. C., designer
   "   McKee, David, boot maker
   4. Hanna, Francis, commission agent
   "   Carnival Manufacturing
   6. Stanley, J. H., & Co. Ltd., dongaree manufacturer (dungaree)
   8. Belfast Recruiting Office - Gray, D., capt.
 10. Vacant
 12. Frame, John, & Son, Lithographers and Letterpress Printers, Paper Merchants, Plain and Fancy Box Manufacturers; Res., E. G. Frame, 103 University Street
 14. Lawrie Bros. Ltd., motor accessories factors
 16. Masonic Lodge No. 10 - Captain T. S. Johns, secretary; T. McNeice, house steward
...........Sussex Place intersects
18, 20. McBride, Robt., & Co. Ltd., bleaching, finishing and stitching works; reg. offices and warehouse, Tower Buildings, Ormeau Avenue
...........Russell Street intersects
20a. Henderson, J., store man
 22. St. Malachy's R.C. Church
 24. St. Malachy's Presbytery - Very Rev. Canon John McKinley, P.P., V.F.; Revs. McSparron, Kerr and Gillen
   "   St. Malachy's Hall
 26. Magee, James, & Sons, plain and fancy box manufacturers
 28. Byrne, W., & Sons Ltd., packing case makers
30, 32. Byrne, M., confectioner
 34. Vulcan Motor and Engineering Co. (1906) Ltd.
36, 38. Juvenile Instructional Centre (Ministry of Labour)

Alliance Avenue
off Cliftonville Circus

   1. Jamison, Robt.
   3. Vacant
   5. White, J. D.
   7. Moore, S. J.
   9. Girvan, R., preparing master
 11. Scott, Clark, assistant inspector of Postmen
 13. Vacant
 15. Clarke, John T.
 17. Kinnis, Chas. D., agent
 19. Magill, J. A. G., manager
 21. Cairns, Mrs. Martha
 23. Arnold, R., merchant tailor
 25. Grainger, Andw., plumber
 27. Jamieson, Wm., blacksmith
 29. McPollin, Patrick
 31. Thompson, Ed., traveller
 33. Larmour, W.
 35. Hobson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Giff, W. L. M.
 39. Copeland, Jas., provision buyer
...........Deerpark Road intersects
 41. Farrell, John, spirit merchant
 43. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
 45. Gault, Wm., joiner
 47. Nash, B. R., boot merchant
 49. Fredlander, P., tailor
 51. Frizelle, W. T., yarn merchant
                          __________

   2. Boyd, Richard, clerk
   4. Doherty, Henry, manager
   6. Coutts, Jas. K., manager
   8. English, Miss Maud H.
 10. McCann, Jackson, traveller
 12. Jefferson, H., joint manager
 14. Warwick, J., pawn broker
 16. McCoach, Rev. William, minister Oldpark Presbyterian Church
 18. Beggs, Hugh
 20. Beggs, Wm., boot merchant
 22. Saunderson, J., clerk (Sanderson, ? in 1943)
 24. Beggs, Robt., builder
 26. Black, Andrew, engineer
 28. Gordon, L., traveller
...........Deerpark Road intersects
 32. Magill, Daniel
 34. Winnington, J., accountant
 36. Larmour, Miss Sarah
 38. Hanna, J., merchant
 40. Wallace, J. B., secretary
 42. Simpson, T. D., dept. man
 44. McCann, Jas. and Sinclair, James

Alloa Street
from Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Neill, William
   3. Russell, Fred., steward
   5. Mooney, Fras.
   7. Smyth, John, pattern maker
   9. Curry, Wm., musician
 11. Fitzsimmons, J., iron turner
 13. Taggart, John, coachman
 15. Longley, C., grocer
 17. McIlvenney, Mrs.
 19. Robinson, Henry, bookkeeper
 21. Corry, D., musician
 23. Campbell, R., grocer
 25. Kirk, Maud
 27. Scott, Ensign, Salvation Army
 29. Fellowes, Chas., storeman
 31. Bickerstaff, Mrs.
 33. Boyle, William, comp.
 35. Wilson, David, rivetter
 37. McCready, Robt., machinist
 39. Dickson, Jeannie
 41. McDowell, Jos., tenter
 43. Parker, Jas., tile fixer
 45. Loughran, Mrs.
 47. Boden, Saml., engineer
 49. Maconaghie, Jas., painter
 51. Vogan, W., tailor
                             __________

 2a. McBryde, Mrs. M.
...........Avoca Street intersects
   2. Sargent, J. (Sergeant, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
   4. Patrick, Miss Eleanor
   6. Kennedy, Jas., plater's helper
   8. Stewart, W., tailor
 10. Jardine, Mrs.
 12. Neill, Christina, dress maker
 14. Anderson, Fras., beetler
 16. Hull, Henry, motor driver
 18. Weller, A., driver
 20. Irvine, W., bleacher
 22. Morrison, Jas., traveller
 24. McCormick, T., carpenter
 26. McLaughlin, Thos., porter
 28. Parker, Mrs.

Allworthy Avenue
Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   1. Gordon, Wm., provision merchant
   3. Laverty, Alex., flax buyer
   5. Shields, Mrs. Catherine
   7. Matchett, Mrs. Nellie
   9. Hughes, Miss Annie
 11. Young, Alex., cabinet maker
 13. Davey, James, joiner
 15. Simpson, Nettie H., music teacher
 17. Black, Jas., iron moulder
 19. Niblock, Mrs. Mary
 21. Hooke, John, pensioner
                               __________

   2. Donnelly, J. A., publican
   4. Harper, James
   6. Bew, Mrs.
   8. O'Rourke, Ptk., insurance agent
 10. McIlhatton, Miss
 12. Caughey, J. A., painter
 14. Shields, N., clerk
 16. Wright, Jos., compositor
 18. Donnelly, Mrs.
 20. Sunderland, J., clothier
 22. Vacant
 24. Besant, Jas. J.
 26. Myers, Morris, draper
 28. Hodes, Samuel, tailor
 30. Guy, Francis W., teacher

Alma Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Side door
   3. Shields, Jos., fruiterer
   5. Hicks, R., pawn assistant
   7. Mulholland, Rebecca
   9. Lappin, John, labourer
 11. Connolly, Jas., hackle setter
 13. McGahen, Patrick, fitter
 15. McDonald, F., cabinet maker (McDonnell, Francis in 1943)
 17. McIlroy, John, wireman
 19. Matthews, Eliz., house keeper
 21. McGlone, W., labourer
 23. Pauley, W., painter
 25. McGinnell, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. McGuigan, Patk., fitter
   6. Runighan, Mary
   8. McCoo, Michael, labourer
 10. McGrath, J., brick layer
...........Mary Street intersects
 12. McNulty, Margt., house keeper
 16. Anderson, Patk., labourer
 18. McKee, Eliz., house keeper
 20. Woods, Margt., mill worker
 22/ McGinnis, Thos., bleacher

Altcar Street
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Cooper, Mrs. Margaret
   3. McGurk, John, rigger
   5. Murphy, Peter, fitter
   7. McCabe, Margaret
   9. Hamilton, John, labourer
 11. Devlin, Michael, labourer
 13. Shields, Jas., labourer
 15. Boyle, Thos., labourer
 17. Hendron, Kathleen (Henderson, Kathleen in 1943)
 19. McCabe, Francis, labourer
 21. Tumulty, Jas., labourer
 23. Price, Margaret
 25. Smith, Hugh
 27. O'Donnell, Patk., labourer
 29. McKervey, Thomas
 31. McKenna, Michael, labourer
 33. O'Hara, Patk., labourer
 35. Ferguson, John
 37. Magill, Wm., labourer
 39. McAlinden, Arthur, labourer
 41. Murphy, Catherine
 43. Lynch, Edward, confectioner
 45. Gilmore, Dan., labourer
 47. Mulholland, John, seaman
 49. Hughes, Michl., labourer
 51. Heaney, Susan
 53. Stewart, Robt., cooper
 55. Entry door
 57. McCafferty, William
                               __________

   2. McGurk, John, labourer
   4. McAvoy, James, sailor
   6. Catney, J., tram conductor
   8. Herdman, John, labourer
 10. Dobbin, Wm. J., labourer
 12. Devlin, Patk., labourer
 14. Woods, Jennie
 16. Tumelty, Sarah
 18. Hanna, James, labourer
 20. Bradley, John, labourer
 22. Murray, Ellen
 24. McCabe, Henry, clerk
 26. Burk, John, labourer
 28. Rooney, Patk., carter
 30. Marlow, Thos., printer
 32. Burns, Frank, core maker
 34. Scott, Jemima
 36. McKermott, Edwd., packer
 38. Wallace, Charles
 40. Teaney, Miss Bridget
 42. Dempsey, Margaret
 44. Jenkins, James, painter
 46. McGibbon, J., brass finisher
 48. Coleman, B., labourer
 50. Woods, Wm. J., labourer
 52. Curran, G., confectioner

Alton Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   3. Moore, Patk., labourer
   5. Loughrey, Wm., boot maker
   7. Breenan, R. J., labourer
   9. Sharpe, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Montague, Catherine
 13. Bailie, James, labourer
 15. Ervine, Mary
 17. Knocker, John, labourer
 19. McGivern, Margaret
 21. Adamson, Hy., labourer (Adams, Miss in 1943)
 23. McKeating, H., labourer
 25. McKeating, Jas., labourer
 27. Brennan, R. J.
 29. Browne, R., labourer
 31. McCann, J., soldier
 33. Creen, Arthur, labourer
 35. O'Rourke, Alex., labourer
 37. Watson, Wm., coach builder
 39. Walsh, Jos., carter
 41. Walsh, Elizabeth
 43. Mullan, J., slater
 45. Christie, John, carter
 47. O'Reilly, Bridget
 49. McVeigh, Mary
 51. Side door
                              __________

2, 4. Abolished (huh?)
   6. McCullough, J., labourer
   8. Rice, Jos., labourer
 10. Brown, James, labourer
 12. Cunningham, Mrs.
 14. Irvine, Henry, labourer
 16. Corry, Jas. E., labourer
 18. Graham, Ellen
 20. McNally, Bridget
 22. Brennan, Bridget
 24. McCauley, Jane
 26. Burns, Bridget
28, 30. McDonagh, M., publican
...........Park Street intersects
 32. Brennan, R. J., grocer
 34. Rooney, R., labourer
 36. Molloy, Catherine
 38. Dunlop, Lizzie
 40. Devine, James, labourer
 42. Curry, Patrick, labourer
 44. McDonnell, Annie
 46. Gallagher, Jane
 48. Connolly, T., mechanic
 50. Overend, J., motor driver

Ambleside Street
Silvio Street to Tennent Street

   1. Armstrong, Margaret
   3. Steele, Robert, labourer
   5. Patterson, Robt., driver
   7. Brush, Wm., porter (Wildridge in 1943)
   9. Semple, Thomas, labourer
 11. Creighton, Mrs.
 13. Bell, Thomas
 15. Pollock, Agnes
 17. Gibson, Thos., plumber
 19. McMullan, Herbert, dealer
 21. Harrison, Geo., brush maker
 23. Carroll, Thos., driller
 25. Currie, Robert, hairdresser
 27. Dorman, Martha
 31. Graham, Jane
 33. McKinstry, S., warehouseman
 35. Dunbar, Rose
 37. Hickland, James, clerk
 39. Green, Thomas, fitter
 41. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 43. Dalzell, James, preparing master
 45. Allen, John
 47. Gresham, Charlotte
 49. Donald, Margaret
 51. Scott, Saml., storeman
...........Keswick Street intersects
 53. McCracken, Hugh, carter
 55. Adair, Robt., carter
 57. Houston, Henry, labourer
 59. Fowler, Mrs. Ellen
 61. Brennan, Matthew, cleaner
 63. Wilson, Wm., slinger
 65. Wallace, Robert, labourer
...........Bowness Street intersects
                             __________

   2. McCauley, Jos., hair dresser
   4. Garland, Wm. J., painter
   6. Thompson, Mrs.
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. Cecilia
 10. McMullen, J., motor man
...........Wimbledon Street intersects
 12. McCaughey, S., labourer
 14. Houston, Henry, labourer
 16. Nocker, James, fitter
 18. Smyrl, Geo., machinist
 20. Pitts, H. A., linesman
 22. Heathwood, Wm., grocer
...........Bisley Street intersects
 24. Mooney, J., spinning master
 26. McKnight, David, flax dresser
 28. McNeice, Robert, baker
 30. McCullough, Robt., bread server
 32. Jones, Miss
 34. Mooney, Margaret
...........Winchester Street intersects
 36. Orr, Joseph, carrier
38, 40. Laverty, J. J., grocer
...........Ulverston Street intersects
 46. Leathem, John, labourer
 48. Bradley, Jas., fireman
 50. McClean, Mina (McCluan, Mrs. Mina in 1943)
 52. Alexander, W. J., fitter
 54. Brown, Thos., confectioner
...........Coniston Street intersects
 56. Donnelly, Elizabeth, dairy

Ambrose Street
from York Street Little to Earl Place

   1. Blair, Thos., rivetter
   3. Sheeran, Mrs. B.
   5. Currie, Alexander, labourer
   7. Walker, Jas., labourer
   9. Todd, Thos., rivetter
 11. Nelson, Wm., labourer
 13. Fenton, Mrs. Ruby
 15. Linton, Miss Lizzie
 17. Smyth, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Calder, L., caulker
   4. Robb, W. J., boiler maker
   6. Larkin, Wm., holderup
   8. Holmes, Leonard, labourer
 10. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 12. Campbell, James
 14. Flannigan, J., labourer
 16. Morrell, Jas., joiner
 18. Larkin, Jas., labourer

Amcomri Street
from Beechmount Avenue
off Falls Road

   1. Corr, J., clerk
   3. Toner, A., labourer
   5. Flavelle, H., flax dresser
   7. Crozier, J., bread server
   9. Fortune, A.
 11. Cunningham, Patrick, tram conductor
 13. Curtis, T., labourer
 15. Kelly, Bernard, fitter
 17. Feeney, J., labourer
 19. Close, H., house repairer
 21. Flavell, D., flax dresser
 23. McCune, Geo., clerk
 25. Black, E., hackle setter
 27. Fogarty, Joseph, labourer
 29. Gibson, Joseph, carter
 31. McGuinness, J.
 33. Bergin, Wm., bar man
 35. Gilligan, F., boiler maker
 37. Brown, J., motor driver
 39. Heaney, F., iron turner
 41. Maguire, F.
 43. McCurry, W., labourer
 45. Mooney, C., labourer
                              __________

   2. Harrison, F. J., gardener
   4. McGarry, P. J.
   6. Fay, C., printer
   8. Edwards, T., cabinet maker
 10. McNaughton, M., checker
 12. Brown, W., labourer
 14. Kyles, W., labourer
 16. McWilliams, D., carter
 18. McAllister, Mrs.
 20. Green, J., cooper
 22. Hall, W., labourer
 24. Matthews, T., labourer
 26. Quigley, Thomas, painter
 28. Starkey, P., shunter
 30. McShane, Mrs.
 32. Quigley, J., reader
 34. Manning, J., tram driver
 36. Edwood, J.
 38. O'Reilly, F., labourer
 40. O'Hare, P., compositor
 42. Flanigan, P., waiter
 44. Daly, J., labourer
 46. Smyth, J., tailor

Amelia Street
Brunswick Street to Great Victoria Street

   1. Donaldson, Thomas
   3. Patterson, James, baker
   5. Thompson, Mrs. Rose A.
   7. Corr, Mrs.
   9. Fortune, Ed., restaurant
 11. Gilkinson, Edward, Great Northern Dining Rooms
...........Keyland's Place intersects
 13. Crawford, Mrs. E.
15, 17. Courtney, Jas., hairdresser and restaurant
 19. McGeeney, Francis, publican
 21. Grant, Miss E., Crown Hotel
                              __________

   2. Davidson, Hawthorne & Bryans Ltd.
   "   Seftons, Limited, handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Acheson, Harden & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
       Robinson, Thomas, labourer
       Workshop
...........Bain 's Place intersects
 12. Cairns, Mrs., restaurant
 14. Cairns, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Campbell, Harold, labourer

Ampere Street
off Ravenhill Avenue

       Scott, H. J., & Co. Ltd.

Anderson Street
Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Devlin, Patk., labourer
   3. Noade, Thos., labourer
   5. Shevlin, Chas., sweep
   7. Moan, Francis, labourer
   9. Dines, Christopher, labourer
 11. Hardy, John, labourer
 13. McLarnon, Jas., labourer
 15. Brown, Jas., labourer
 17. Faloon, Esther
 19. Carson, Edward, labourer
 21. Rice, Thos., labourer
 23. McCann, Thos., labourer
 25. Leonard, Patk., labourer
 27. Whinnery, H., labourer
 29. Martin, Thos., labourer
 31. Donaldson, Albert, labourer
 33. Crawford, David, labourer
 35. Brady, Jas., labourer
 37. Harvey, P.
 39. Logue, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Higgins, Ed., labourer
 43. Pain, Timothy, labourer
 45. Rooney, Thos., labourer
 47. Daley, T., labourer
 49. Fitzsimmons, B., labourer
 51. Abbot, Mary
 53. Curran, Mary Ann
 55. O'Reilly, Mary
 57. McLaughlin, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Donaldson, Mrs. Bella
 61. Fitzsimmons, Wm. John
 63. Broderick, Eliza Jane
 65. Burns, Arthur, labourer
 67. Burns, Arth., labourer
 69. Bennett, John, labourer
 71. Bennett, Mrs.
 73. Daily, Thos., labourer
 75. Gladdery, Patk., labourer
 77. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 79. Lowry, Patrick, labourer
 81. Shevlin, James
                               __________

   2. Sloan, James, moulder
   4. McKenna, Ellen
   6. McCabe, Patrick
   8. Lundy, Miss Sarah
 10. McCarthy, Chas., labourer
12 to 26. Albert Recreation Club
 28. Dowds, Patk., labourer
 30. Daly, Mrs. Alice
 32. Halfpenny, Mrs.
 34. Johnston, Mrs. Mary A.
 36. Maginnis, L., carter
 38. McAteer, Thomas
 40. Leathem, Margaret
 42. Smith, Mary Jane
 44. McEntee, Jos., labourer
 46. O'Brien, Edwd., coal dealer
 48. Malone, Chas., tinsmith
 50. McVeigh, Edward, labourer
 52. Gray, Edwin, labourer
 54. McMahon, Patk., labourer
 56. Gargon, John, labourer
 58. Magill, Jane
 60. Power, Thomas, labourer
 62. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 64. Darragh, A., painter
 66. Maguinness, Bernd., labourer
 68. McConnell, Wm.
 70. Rooney, Henry, labourer
 72. McMullan, Jas., labourer
 74. Farrley, T.
 76. Kane, Mary

Andersonstown
Falls Road

       Wright, Alex., labourer
        Doherty, D., labourer
        Morrison, Jas., labourer
                                 Roselands
        Bullick, Wm., farmer
                                  Roselea
        Barr, Robert
        Roseland P.E. School - Thos. McCrea, principal
                                  Glendun
        Robb, Joseph G.
                                   Liscarl
        Sullivan, Maurice L.
                              Bookhampton
        McArdle, F., civil engineer and architect
..........Fruithill Park intersects
                                Ardmor
        McGinley, Jos., mineral water manufacturer
                              The Manse
        Gibson, Rev. J. W., M.A., of Broadway Presbyterian Church. Tel., Malone ???
                                 Walmer
        Sullivan, Maurice, painter and decorator
        Falls Bowling and Tennis Club
                                 Fruithill
        Coates, George D.
                            Fruithill Lodge
        Mohan, Peter
                            Dahlia Lodge
        McDowell, John, painter
        Shortt, Mrs.
                             Model View
        Magee, John, dairyman
                       Model View Cottages
        Potter, J., labourer
   6.  Minister of Finance -
                             Ovoca Park (Avoca in 1943)
        McMullan, Fred, horse dealer
                             Ardebrooke
        McCrea, Thos., school master
                           Victoria Lodge
        Larmour, W. F.
                           Moyrein House
        Kane, David, spirit merchant
                             Coatestown
        Magee, Edward, dairyman
        Longridge, Robert, groom
        Kearney, A., gardener
        Graham, Andrew, dairyman
        McClurg, W. J.
                             Rose Lodge
        Vacant
...........Shaw's Road intersects
                           Hillhead Lodge
        Vacant
                               Hillhead
        Horner, Thos., dairyman
        McSherry, Joseph
                             __________

        McConnell, Thos., blacksmith
        Millar, W. J., blacksmith
        Anderson, Jas., carpenter
        Millar, Wm., Corporation official
                               Cherryhill
        Bell, S., dairyman
                             Rose Cottage
        Bickerstaff, William
                             Mountainview
        Hamilton, Wm. J., flesher
                               St. Gerard's
        Gilmartin, E., linen merchant
                                Broomhall
        Mitchell, Ralph.
                          Rosemount House
        Darby, P., publican
                              Garrybawn
        McCann, Mrs. D.
                            Rosemount Villa
        McCann, Mrs.
                           Maureen Cottage
        Moore, Mrs.
...........Stockman's Lane intersects
                          Maryville Cottages
        Carroll, Charles, grocer
                              Drumgoon
        O'Shea, T. P., teacher
                                 Adare
        McCusker, Mrs. Ellen
                              Kells House
        McAvoy, S. J., M.R.I.A.I., architect and engineer
...........Mooreland Drive intersects
        Watters, Robt., dairyman
        Robinson, John, labourer
                          Riverside Cottages
        Gerrie, Jas., labourer
        Rodgers, J., labourer
        McCann, Thos., labourer
        Anderson, Robt., carpenter
        Magee, Bernard, labourer
                   Riversvale House (Riversdale in 1943)
        Vernon, William, dairyman
        Magee, Joseph, baker
..........Finaghy intersects
                            Trench House
        His Lordship Most Rev. Dr. Daniel Mageean, Bishop of Down and Connor
                           Trench Lodges
        McKinty, Jas., gardener
        Brady, Wm., labourer
        Montgomery, Mrs.
                            The Bungalow
        McCann, Frank, labourer

Andrew Street
off Little Ship Street

   1. Bell, J., carter
   5. McMillan, Jas., labourer
   7. Davidson, John, labourer
   9. Strain, Chas., fireman
 11. Branagh, Jas., carter
 13. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
 15. Donnelly, S., labourer
 17. Kissack, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Maginness, J., carter
 21. Mayers, R., labourer
 23. McMullan, David, labourer
 25. Maynes, John, labourer (Main, Mrs. in 1943)
 27. Sturgeon, S., labourer
 29. Porter, Mrs. M.
 31. Davidson, Alex., labourer
 33. Spence, David, seaman
 35. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 37. Davidson, Mrs. E.
...........Little Ship Street intersects
 39. Reid, Henry, labourer
 41. Briers, J., labourer
 43. Orr, J., labourer
 45. Gibson, R. J., fireman
 47. Lunn, Saml., driller
 49. Anglow, Mary
 51. Lilley, Wm., fitter
 53. McMillan, John, labourer
 55. Green, Hugh, labourer
 57. Geddis, Robt., labourer
 59. Macauley, Samuel, labourer

Andrew Street New
off Garmoyle Street

   1. Bowman, P., smiths' helper
   3. Brown, Bridget
   5. Breslin, Patk., seaman
   7. Benson, John, labourer
   9. Reilly, Patrick, labourer
 11. McNamee, Jas., labourer
 13. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Nolan, Michael, fireman
 17. Neill, Alex., rivetter
 19. King, Mrs. A.
 21. Keenan, Ed., labourer
 23. Morrell, Jas., seaman
 25. Smyth, Bernard, seaman
 27. Ward, Peter, seaman
 29. Bothwell, Thos., labourer
 33. Butler, Mrs. Annie
 35. Grant, Harry, labourer
 37. Magill, Mrs. Martha
 39. McFarlane, G., boiler maker
 41. Gallagher, Michael
 43. Cassidy, Thos., labourer
 45. McGrogan, B., fireman
 47. Murphy, G., ship fireman
 49. McGrath, Mrs. Jane

Anglesea Street
off Beresford Street

   1. Robinson, John, labourer
   3. McClelland, Joseph, labourer
   5. Hawe, John, labourer
   7. Moreland, James, labourer
   9. Smith, W. H., labourer
                               __________

   2. Hawe, William
   4. Hughes, Ellen
   6. Magee, Jas., labourer
   8. Pritchard, T., blacksmith

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ