LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Mabel Street
Matilda Street to Utility Street

   1. Parker, William, clerk
   3. Bateson, W. J., labourer
5, 7, 9. Spence, Mrs., Sandy Row Foundry
       Mabel Street Public Elementary Schools, Principal, S. Hunter; vice-principal, Miss S. Allen and Miss E. Petrie
...........Bentham Street intersects
   2. Jackson, Thomas, labourer
   4. Cleland, H., labourer
   6. Curry, Wm., brakesman
   8. Thompson, William, carter
 10. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 12. Totten, J., carter
 14. Hudleston, ?, grocer (Huddleston)

Macart Road
off Sydenham Road

       McMullan, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., stores and stables - Jas. Mulligan, yardman

Mackay Street (Mackey)
Lawther Street to Robina Street

   3. Cowan, Jane
   5. Noble, J., labourer
   7. Johnston, A., labourer
   9. McDowell, John, holder up
 11. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 13. Terry, W. J., labourer
 15. Coard, Mrs.
 17. Magill, Jane
 19. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
 21. Greer, William, labourer
 23. Butler, George, driller
 25. Burch, Frank, labourer
 27. Lowry, Joseph, carter
 29. Duffy, Agnes
 31. Milligan, Jas., labourer
 33. Logan, W., labourer
 35. Metalfsky, Samuel, labourer
 37. Noble, Thomas, labourer
 39. Roddy, David, labourer
 41. Kernaghan, A., labourer
 43. Gregg, W., seaman
 45. Boyd, Thomas, carter
 47. Smith, John, boot maker
 49. Murphy, Louisa
 51. Stewart, John, labourer
 53. Magee, J., labourer
 55. Minford, Annie
 57. Sturgeon, Samuel, labourer
 59. Sharkey, Robert, carter
 61. Caldwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Kennedy, Maggie
65, 67. Duggan, Annie, spirit merchant
                              __________

   6. McDowell, John
   8. Talbot, E., labourer
 10. Creighton, W. J., labourer
 12. McFetridge, D., labourer
 14. Gaw, R., carter
 16. Kirkpatrick, K., driller
 18. Kernaghan, Robina
 20. Blyth, George, labourer
 22. Marshall, Mrs.
 24. McDowell, John, iron moulder
 26. McCullagh, Mrs.
 28. Hull, Jas., shipwright
 30. Davison, Jas., labourer
 32. Stewart, Samuel, caulker
 34. Phillips, ?, labourer
 36. Ligget, John, driller
 38. McBroom, R., shipwright
 40. McClure, T.
 42. Miller, Robt., boiler maker
 44. Coates, A., labourer
 46. Elder, Archibald, carter
 48. Pearson, James, labourer
 50. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 52. Blair, William
 54. Adair, H., labourer
 56. McCann, Jas., labourer
 58. Bamford, John, labourer
 60. Kerr, Maggie
 62. Davison, John, blacksmith
 64. Black, Mrs. E.
 66. Stewart, Mrs.
 68. Frith, Mrs.
 70. McConnell, J., labourer
 72. Kernaghan, Mrs. D.
 74. Wallace, W., linen lapper
 76. Newington Post Office - W. R. McBrien, sub- postmaster

Madeline Street
Aughrim Street to Majestic Street

   1. Sweeney, James, lamp lighter
   3. Mulligan, James, foreman
   5. McCoubrey, H., labourer
   7. Mackey, Robt., carter
   9. McBride, John H., carter
 11. Lusty, Thos., plumber
 13. Anderson, John, van driver
 15. Heasley, Geo., labourer
 17. Murphy, Ann Jane
 19. Barrett, James R., plumber
 21. Sterling, Joseph, labourer
 23. Martin, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Rodgers, E., box maker
   4. Ewart, David, labourer
   6. McIlwaine, Robert, labourer
   8. Cook, Alex., clerk
...........Thorn Street intersects

Madison Avenue
from Vancouver Street to Cavehill Road

   1. Callaghan, R. W., bank official
   3. Spiers, Mrs. N.
   5. Wylie, David, artist
   7. Newman, Wm., traveller
   9. Despard, G. F., Corporation official
 11. Kenny, Miss Sarah
 13. Donnan, A. L.
 15. Bell, R..
 17. Smyth, James, traveller
 19. McKelvey, John, engineer
 21. Wright, Alex., commission agent
 23. Veitch, Robert, manager
 25. McAdam, Miss Mary
 27. Morrow, T. B., grocer
 29. Sullivan, J. J., journalist
 31. Lawson, A. P., com. traveller
 33. Vacant
 35. Baskin, Mrs.
 37. Kay, Mrs. Annie
 39. Crawford, William
                              __________

   2. McMurchie, Jas., agent
   4. Adair, R., clerk
   6. Mercer, A. E., yarn merchant
   8. Brown, Robt. C., clerk
 10. Scott, Mrs. S.
 12. Dickson, Alexandra
 14. McKenna, C. S., lino merchant
 16. Williamson, J., clerk
 18. Lamble, T. J., manager
 20. McKee, Mrs.
 22. Kellett, J. R., vet. inspector
 24. Kyle, S.
 26. Brown, R. J., salesman
 28. Middleton, Jas., clerk
 30. Henry, W. A., outfitter
 32. McClean, Wm., traveller
 34. Peddie, J. Finlay, C.E., M.E., M.I.M.E.
 36. Grant, Jas., shipper's agent
 38. Frackelton, S.
 40. Dundee, A., chemist
 42. Connolly, E. L., chartered accountant
 44. Ross, J. E.
 46. King, A., engineer
 48. Boyd, Samuel, provision merchant
                            Ivy Ville House
       Johnston, Jas. M., horse dealer

Madison Avenue East
off Holywood Road, Strandtown

   1. Kitchen, Wm. J., rivetter.
   3. Rutherford, John, rivetter
   5. Morrison, S., labourer
   7. Morland, Davis, labourer
   9. Frizelle, Robt., yardman
 11. McAllister, W., machine man
 13. Price, Jas., labourer
 15. Morrison, Saml., labourer
 17. Majury, James, gateman
 19. Adair, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Hinds, Mrs.
   4. Fallon, J., labourer
   6. Sherman, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Branagh, Mrs.
 10. Hughes, W., crane man
 12. Mulholland, Robt.
 14. Gildea, Jas., joiner
 16. Price, Mrs.
 18. Price, James, van man
 20. McKnight, Jas. A., fitter

Madras Street
off Tennent Street

   1. Allen, Miss Annie
   3. Addis, Wm., lamp lighter
   5. Brown, Hugh, fitter
   7. McVeigh, A., brick layer
   9. Unsworth, Thos., tailor
 11. Crilly, John, hackler
 13. Crooks, Wm. A., labourer
 15. Carson, William, labourer
 17. Anderson, J., carter
 19. Parkinson, James, engine driver
 21. McCullough, J., fitter
 23. McMullan, F., clerk
 25. Carrick, John, blacksmith
 27. Doris, Charles, labourer
                               __________

   2. Johnston, R. D., fitter
   4. McBride, James, labourer
   6. Martin, William, fitter
   8. Bell, Wm., tram conductor
 10. Grant, J., tailor
 12. Armour, Mrs.
 14. Cunningham, J., plumber
 16. Finlay, E., joiner
 18. Finlay, James, fitter
 20. Peebles, J. D., labourer
 22. McAughrin, W., cabinet maker

Madrid Street
Albert Bridge to Templemore Avenue

...........Woodstock Street intersects
   5. Greer, W. G., house repairer
   7. Mawhinney, William, draper
   9. McTeggart, C.
 11. Landerson, M., engineer
 13. McMullan, Wm., carpenter
 15. Thompson, Mrs. Anna
...........Lisbon Street intersects
 17. Webster, Thos., engineer
 19. McClelland, Mrs. Mary
 21. Boyd, Miss
 23. McKerney, S., clerk
 25. Hatton, A., planer
 27. Donnelly, Pat., dealer
...........Prim Street intersects
 29. Jennett, Ann Eliza
 31. McKenzie, W., plumber
 33. Goldrick, Ed., motor driver
 35. Auld, Samuel, tailor
 37. Anderson, Mrs. Jane
 39. McMillan, E., postman
 41. McClinton, John, butcher
 45. Potter, John, labourer
 47. Kelly, Michael, seaman
 49. Esdale, R., engineer
 51. Ferguson, William, labourer
 53. Moody, Robt., engineer
 55. Catney, Mrs. Catherine
 57. Hamilton, J., labourer
 59. Shaw, Wm., carrier
 61. Vacant
...........Mountpottinger Road intersects
 63. Law, J., plumber
 65. Hughes, Miss K., folder
 67. Shanks, J. C. K., draper
 69. Thom, Jas., boiler maker
 71. Presley, Mrs. Anna
 73. Johnston, W. J., R.U.C.
 75. Hutchinson, Wm., clerk
 77. Tate, Robt., printer
 79. Crozier, Mrs. Fanny
 81. Greer, Jane
 83. Hart, M. H., dentist
 85. Glennon, Thos., basket maker
 87. Calvert, John, porter
 89. Gaw, Robt., joiner
 91. Frogett, S. J., sheet metal worker
 93. Vacant
 95. O'Cleary, D., insurance agent
 97. Hillock, Samuel
 99. Young, W., boiler maker
101. Millar, Jas., buyer
103. Watson, Josephine
105. Magee, William, joiner
107. Connolly, P. J., draper
109. Campbell, H.
111. Watson, Jas., shipwright
113. Fox, John, labourer
115. Ellis, Walter
117. Braithwaite, D., moulder
119. Platt, Thos., secretary
121. McCoubrey, Mrs. Ellen
123. Adams, The Misses
125. Fleming, Margaret
127. McBriar, A., foreman
129. Quinn, J., brass moulder
131. Cousins, J., gateman
133. Hutton, G., iron turner
135. Crothers, A., rivetter
137. Bell, Elias W., pattern maker
139. Gibson, E. G., com. traveller
141. Douglas, Daniel, fitter
143. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
145. Oliver, John, labourer
147. Maguire, D., sgt. R.U.C.
149. Smyth, Joseph, plater
151. Dunbar, Wm., foreman
153. Lawson, Joseph, joiner
155. Rountree, F., upholsterer
157. Ballance, J., compositor
159. McFadden, Jas., painter
161. Steenson, John, joiner
163. Devlin, Geo., fitter
165. Crawford, W. B., plater
167. Lowry, Mrs. A. E.
169. Harris, Mrs. C.
171. Cunningham, Miss Eliza
173. Chambers, Mrs. Jessie
175. Dunlop, W., iron turner
177. McCaw, Mrs.
179. Bell, Mrs. Mary
181. Rosemond, D., engine driver
183. Ritchie, J., tiler
185. McClean, Miss Mary
                               __________

2, 4. Sheppard, A., publican
   6. McMillen, H., harness maker
   8. Albertbridge Post Office - Mrs. J. J. Young, sub-postmistress
10, 12. Burrows, Wm., & Co., Tailors
 14. MacNally, Mrs., confectioner (16. McNally, Patrick, joiner in 1943)
 16. Mason, Richard, painter
 18. McShane, Mrs. Caroline
 20. Magean, Jas., bar man (Mageen, James, bar man in 1943)
 22. Linton, A., poulterer
 24. Reekie, Miss
...........Woodstock Street intersects
 26. Stewart, Martha, grocer
 28. Kavanagh, Gertrude
 30. Bailie, W. A., joiner
 32. McGrath, Teresa
 34. Edgar, Mary
 36. Duffus, Alex.
 38. Snodden, ?, labourer
 40. Hillis, Wm., tailor
 42. Lennox, Thos., brass moulder
...........Lisbon Street intersects
 44. Rowan, John, boiler maker
 46. Wells, W. J., lamp lighter
 48. Coogan, M., labourer
 50. McCann, A., plasterer
 52. Kerr, Thos. D., manufacturers' agent
 54. Creed, Thomas, pattern maker
 56. Blair, Mrs. Ellen
 58. Scott, R., boot maker
 60. Gordon, R., sample maker
 62. Law, John, labourer
 64. McMaster, David, labourer
 66. Mahon, Robert, joiner
 68. Mulree, Hugh, master mariner
 70. Crothers, William, printer
 72. Kerr, A., brass moulder
 74. Pyper, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Reid, J., time keeper
 78. McClure, M., plumber (McCleave, Matthew, plumber in 1943)
 80. Roberts, W. B., labourer
 82. Weir, William
 84. Gourley, Mrs. Margaret
 86. Mark, Mrs. E.
 88. Easdale, Alex., brick layer
 90. Side door
...........Mountpottinger Road intersects
 92. McPherson, D., blacksmith
 94. McKay, Charles, pattern maker
 96. Lambert, H. G., plater
 98. Watson, Wm., joiner
100. Ellis, Walter, engineer
102. Dunn, G., boiler maker
104. Roy, T., dealer
106. Smyth, Wm., R.U.C.
108. Hamilton, Agnes
110. Bowler, Miss Mary
112. Harvey Memorial P.E.S. - Principal, T. Jameson, B.A.; res., 398 Woodstock Road Infants' School - Miss Jameson, principal; res., 398 Woodstock Road
114. Marsden, John, printer
116. Preston, Thos., joiner
118. Huddleston, Sarah
120. Ellis, Mary
...........Edgar Street intersects
122. McNeice, Jas., manager (Co-op Society
124. Jennings, Miss Emily
126. Esdale, Alex., brick layer
128. Thompson, Wm. J., engine driver
130. Dempster, James, joiner
132. Nelson, Saml. E., clerk
134. Smyth, Wm. J., labourer
136a. Dunn, J., fruiterer
136. Sinnott, M. J., grocer
...........Bryson Street intersects
138. Tate, Wm., labourer
140. Robinson, Miss E.
142. Galway, J., grocer
144. Burstow, M., hairdresser
146. Miller, James, plater
148. Frazer, J., grocer
...........Thistle Street intersects
150. Wright, Jane
152. O'Neill, H., brass moulder
154. Johnston, W. H., caulker
156. McIlmain, Jas., foreman
158. Anderson, J., blacksmith
160. Anderson, S., salesman
...........Tower Street intersects
162. Pugh, Jos., boiler maker
164. Stewart, W., pensioner
166. Anderson, T., iron turner
168. Carlin, Miss

Magdala Street
Rugby Road to Sandhurst Road

   1. Kirker, T., electrician
   3. Stewart, Mrs.
   5. Shannon, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Morrisey, Mary, agent & collector (Morrissy, Mary, agent in 1943)
   9. Campbell, Miss M. Eliza
 11. Hadden, Wm., salesman
 13. Cushnie, Mrs. J.
 15. McMaster, Mrs. H., maternity nurse
 17. O'Leary, J., manager
 23. Blair, Wm., clerk
 25. Hamilton, Mrs.
 27. Carter, Hugh B.
 29. Briggs, John, painter
 31. Storey, Robt., clerk
 33. Bell, George
 35. McCammond, Mrs. Mary
 37. Rainey, Malcolm, clerk
 39. Richardson, John, grocer
 43. Tweed, J., coal merchant
 45. Tate, Mrs. M.
 47. Morrow, Mrs.
 49. McCartney, Thos., clerk
 51. Stewart, William
 53. Gillen, Miss Mary
                              __________

   2. Durand, Albert, musician
   4. Bowden, Miss
   6. Thornton, Francis, grocer
   8. Paisley, S., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 10. McLardy, Angus
 12. Pentland, S., motor car agent & hirer
 14. Pyper, Wm., bar man
 16. Vacant
 18. McKnight, Thos., clerk
 20. Neill, Alfred, upholsterer
 22. Ferguson, H., joiner
 24. MacGregor, J. F.
 26. Harten, Mrs. R. Anna
 28. McKee, Miss
 30. McKnight, Wm., chef
 32. Caul, P. J., stone cutter
 34. Bentley, E., Salvation Army
 36. Farmer, R. B., commercial traveller
 38. Wright, John, butcher
 40. Craig, John
 42. Wren, C., club steward
 44. McKinney, James
 46. Mercer, R. J.

Magnetic Street
Clifford Street to Roden Street

   1. Connolly, Wm., labourer
   3. Bunting, Mrs.
   5. Campbell, W. J., labourer
   7. Greer, William, fruiterer
   9. Dawson, John, labourer
 11. Cassells, Hy., watchman
 13. Cassells, Saml., labourer
 15. Davison, W., mechanic
 17. Swindle, Wm., brick brnr.
 19. Twinem, T. J., van man
 21. Patterson, W. H., Swiss embroidery
 23. McIlhaggagh, Jas., labourer
 25. Belch, Jos., joiner
 27. Mitchell, Mrs.
 29. McCullough, Miss
 31. Barr, Mary
 33. Fox, Wm., packer
 35. Montgomery, J., labourer
 37. Nutt, Mary Ann
 39. McMullen, Wm., fireman
 41. Rainey, David, fireman
 43. Watterson, Miss Alice
 45. Stewart, Henry, gardener
 47. Hinton, Edwd., fitter
 49. Ferguson, Chas., labourer
 51. Scullion, James, traveller
 53. Reid, Robert, labourer
 55. Walton, Ephraim, cook
 57. Hinton, David, motorman
 59. Jamison, Wm., pensioner
 61. Cairns, Samuel, labourer
 63. Davis, Henry, plumber
 65. Todd, David, labourer
                               __________

   2. Burns, John, labourer
   4. Bunting, Saml., packer

Majestic Street
City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Owens, Robert, painter
   3. Chambers, R. J., machinist
   5. Audley, Mrs.
   7. Spence, James, joiner
   9. Hill, Thomas, carpenter
 11. Neill, Fred., labourer
 13. McCleery, William, labourer
 15. Allen, Wm., labourer
 17. Cleland, Mrs.
 19. Hill, Mrs.
 21. Kelly, Wm., oiler
 23. Calvert, Hugh, sawyer
 25. Gill, Edward, carter
 27. Audley, Robert, labourer
 29. Moore, Wm., labourer
 31. Rowan, Jas., labourer
 33. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
 35. Brown, William, labourer
 37. Coburn, A., car driver
 39. Davidson, Wm., bar man
 41. Mills, Mrs.
 43. Hutchinson, J., case maker
 45. Calvert, David, labourer
 47. Neill, John, labourer
 49. Webster, John, labourer
 51. McCrum, H., labourer
 53. White, William, carpenter
 55. Nesbitt, Jas., shipwright
                               __________

...........Boyne Street intersects
...........Madeline Street intersects
   2. Stinton, Eliza
   4. Watters, Robert, driller
   6. Wright, Mrs.
   8. Watters, Wm., labourer
 10. Robinson, R., labourer
 12. Hutchinson, W., labourer
 14. Gracey, A., sawyer
 16. Lock, Thomas, labourer
 18. Hughes, Mrs.
 20. Hart, Thomas, labourer
 22. Beattie, J., yardman

Major Street
Templemore Avenue to Belvoir Street

   1. Casbey, Mrs. M.
   3. Herron, Wm., driller
   5. Brown, J., sailor
   7. Matchett, Mrs.
   9. Shields, Hugh, labourer
 11. Copeland, E., labourer
 13. Risk, Mrs. Annie
 15. McCann, D., barber
 17. Robinson, A., brass finisher
 19. Winters, Jas., shipwright
 21. Kirk, Robert, driller
 23. Richardson, J., artist
 25. Moore, T., brass finisher
 27. Thompson, Wm., clerk
 29. Edgar, W. H., sailor
 31. Uprichard, Jos., plater
 33. Campbell, S., engine driver
 35. McCullough, G., newsagent
 37. Waring, D., damask mounter
 39. Foster, D., caulker

Majorca Street
off Mulhouse Street

   1. Crawford, P., labourer
   3. Stewart, Thos., labourer
   5. McAlinden, Jos., labourer
   7. Pyper, C., painter
   9. Patterson, Geo., packer
 11. Cairns, T., labourer
 13. McCormick, David, labourer
 15. Burns, Jas., carter
 17. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 19. Carson, Chas., moulder
 21. Moorehead, J., seaman
 23. Ellis, Samuel, packer
 25. Chambers, Jas., linen lapper
 27. Mullan, Miss Elizabeth
                               __________

   2. Rice, Hugh, labourer
   4. Maginnis, Wm., packer
   6. Murray, Mrs. Mary
   8. McCoy, Daniel, labourer
 10. Clark, Matt., labourer
 12. Edgar, Geo., sheet metal worker
 14. Cunningham, John, joiner
 16. McManus, Mrs. H.
 18. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 20. Austin, Chas., printer
 22. Hanna, Saml., box maker
 24. O'Neill, Sarah
 26. White, John, tailor
 28. Beattie, Albert, labourer
 30. McEaghy, Bernard, labourer

Malcolm Lane
Clermont Lane to Mount Street

   1. Dick, J., horse shoer
   3. Wilkinson, Robt., labourer
   5. Millar, Robt., labourer
   7. Rainey, John, carrier
23 to 37. Inch, T., coach builder
39, 41. Gateway
 43. Vacant
 45. Vincent, John, labourer
 47. Taggart, Wm., labourer
49, 51, 53. Mission Hall
55 to 65. Simpson, R.
                               __________

   2. Scott, R., blacksmith
   6. Vacant
   8. McCutcheon, A., dealer
 10. Lowry, Edwd., soldier
 12. Watt, John, labourer
 14. Warden, R., lobourer (labourer)
 16. Totton, Mrs.
 18. Dorman, R. H., labourer
 20. Boal, George, labourer
 22. Stevenson, Danl., labourer
 24. Nicholl, Edward, labourer
 26. Hunter, Robt., labourer
 28. Vincent, Samuel, labourer
 30. Colhoun, R. J. R., cooper
 32. Ditchbourne, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Donnan, James, labourer
 36. McBride, Mrs.
 38. Cush, Mrs. Kathleen
 40. Pritchard, Hugh, cooper
 42. McKenzie, Robert, labourer
 44. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 46. Kerr, Mary
 48. Reid, James, labourer
 50. Peden, Jos., labourer
 52. Watterson, William, labourer
 54. Colhoun, Chas., labourer
 56. Lappin, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 60. Galbraith, Joseph, carter
 62. Stevenson, Andrew, labourer
 64. Miles, John, labourer

Malcolm Street
Albertbridge Road to Mount Street

   1. Store
...........Clermont Lane intersects
   3. Morrison, J., labourer
   5. Hunter, Andrew, labourer
   7. Magee, Mrs.
   9. Pritchard, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Lee, Mrs. Jennie
 13. Macfarlane, A., labourer
 15. Tosh, Wm., carter
 17. Walker, M., labourer
 19. Moffatt, William, labourer
 21. Smith, Robert, labourer
 23. Kilpatrick, T., labourer
 25. Stevenson, D., labourer
 27. Cowden, Robt., labourer
 29. Cowden, Robert, labourer
 31. Crockett, T., labourer
 33. Douglas, Mrs.
 35. Wilson, Esther
 37. McDonald, John, labourer
 39. Campbell, Archibald, labourer
 41. Griffiths, Thomas, labourer
 43. Southern, Robert, labourer
 45. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 47. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 49. McKnight, Henry, labourer
 51. Bloomer, Mrs. Lizzie
 53. Gibson, Mrs.
                               __________

...........Clermont Lane intersects
2, 4. Gyles, James, spirit merchant
   6. Swale, Chas., labourer
   8. Wylie, Alex., engineer
 10. Cowan, Thos., labourer
 12. Curry, Thos., brick layer
 14. Nagle, Jas., driller
 16. Brown, Mrs. Jane
 18. Bowden, William, labourer
 20. Wright, James, labourer
 22. Wallace, Mrs. Annie
 24. Galbraith, Joseph, labourer
 26. Duff, Miss Jane
 28. Hogg, H., labourer
 30. Morgan, James, labourer
 32. Morgan, John, labourer
 34. Faulkner, Mrs.
 36. McBride, A., brick layer
 38. Galbraith, J., frame maker
 40. Hogg, John, labourer
 42. Morgan, James, labourer
 44. Gray, Fredk., litho. printer
 46. Smith, Miss M. J.

Malcolmson Street
Waterford Street to Springfield Road

   1. Donnelly, Ambrose
   3. Mellon, J.
   5. Sweeney, David, labourer
   7. Rogan, John, labourer
   9. Clarke, Lizzie
 11. Side door
 13. Kerr, Bernard, labourer
 15. Small, Frank, labourer
 17. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 19. McGuiness, John, labourer
 21. Callaghan, Lizzie
 23. Hughes, Catherine
 25. McCann, Mary
 27. Erskine, Jas., labourer
 29. McKay, Jas., coppersmith
 31. Smyth, Phillip, labourer
 33. Smyth, Edwd., labourer.
 35. Cordner, David
 37. Garland, Michael, labourer
 39. Walsh, Richard, labourer
 41. McHugh, Lawrence
 43. McLaron, J., labourer
 45. Gregory, John, labourer
 47. Hanna, Jas., labourer
 49. Ferris, William, labourer
 51. Connolly, J.
 53. Gilmore, P., labourer
                              __________

   2. Clarke, Jas., labourer
   4. Caddell, G., labourer
   6. McVeigh, Kate
   8. Watson, M., labourer
 10. Leonard, Edward, labourer
 12. Coyle, M., labourer
 14. Toner, Dennis, labourer
 16. McCrory, Bernard, labourer
 18. McDonald, John
 20. McKenna, Owen, labourer
 22. Smith, Hanna
 24. Hall, John
 26. Hughes, Charles, labourer
 28. Creaney, Isabel
 30. Woods, Mary
 32. Lynn, Mary
 34. Smyth, William
 36. Hughes, Patk., bar man
 38. Mulgrave, J., linen lapper
 40. McGuigan, Patk., labourer
 42. Erskine, Thos., labourer
 44. Morrison, Thos., tailor
 46. McKenna, Andrew
 48. Carson, Rose
 50. Morrison, Thomas
 52. Moreland, Thomas, labourer
 54. McDowell, Patk., labourer
 56. Rice, Clare
 58. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 60. Hamilton, Mary
 62. Mageniss, Owen, labourer

Malmouth Street
at 362 Springfield Road

...........Clovelley Street (Clovelly) intersects
       no houses built

Malone Avenue
from Malone Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Campbell, Miss G. H.
   3. Hay, Mrs.
   5. Williams, J. R., cashier Provincial Bank
   7. Tinsdale, Dr. G. F.
   9. Williams, Miss
 11. Lowry, Mrs.
 13. Vacant
 15. Gilligan, J., director
 17. O'Kane, Mrs.
 19. Edgar, Miss
 21. Broomfield, H. S. - Director, Northern Coal Co. Ltd.
 23. Hamilton, Miss
 25. Reynolds, Mrs. Jessie
...........Eglantine Gardens intersects
 31. Neill, Miss E.
 33. Atkinson, Mrs.
 35. Moore, James
 37. Vincent, Mrs.
 39. St. Andrew's Rectory - Rev. W. Armstrong Jones, M.A.
 41. McLean, Mrs.
 43. Corrigan, Miss
 45. Patchell, W. A.
 47. Hudson, Miss
 49. Pinion, Eric
 51. Ellis, Miss
 53. Greer, Miss Mary
 55. Shaw, Wm., buyer
 57. Millar, James
 59. Cahoon, J. M., stock broker
 61. Martin, Robt., insurance broker
 63. Ritchie, Mrs.
 65. Mann, Alfred, chemist
 67. Morrow, Miss
 69. McConnell-Jones, W.
 71. Dickey, William
 73. Edgar, J., Transport official
 75. Cunningham, H., saddler
 77. Fisher, Miss Anna
 79. Campbell, Miss Ellen
 81. McMullan, Mrs.
 83. Hunter, Mrs.
 85. Streahorn, A. J., produce merchant
 87. Scott, J., pianola expert
 89. Lefevre, Miss
 91. Hunter, Miss A. E.
 93. Hill, Mrs.
 95. Rea, Mrs.
 97. Valentine, Mrs. E.
 99. Davidson, W. H., accountant
101. Moat, Mrs. Sarah
103. Clarke, A.
105. Anthony, S., sanitary inspector
107. Vint, John, J.P.
109. Lemon, S. G., manager
111. Jamieson, Rev, S. R., minister of Ulsterville Presbyterian Church (Jamison in 1943)
113. Murray, Jas., linen merchant
115. Forson, Duncan D., civil servant
117. Gillespie, W. McL., superintendent tele., G.P.O.
119. Teasey, Miss S.
121. Black, A.
123. Wade, Miss E.
125. Smyth, W. A.
127. Collis, M. F., Civil Service
129. Martin, Mrs.
131. Jeffrey, T., electrical engineer
133. Lilley, H. R., designer
135. Weatherup, J., wholesale boot merchant
        Foster & Taylor, The Misses, Windsor School of Dancing and Physical Culture
                               __________

   2. Fitzpatrick, J. V.
   4. McKimm, Mrs.
   6. McKimm, Robt., cashier
   8. Sloan, R. W., mill furnisher
 10. McMullan, Mrs. Annie
 12. Mellen, Miss Mary
 14. Hamilton, Wm., seed merchant
 16. Sloan, W. J., school teacher
 18. Lytle, Miss
20a. Cunningham, Jas.
 20. Irwin, Mrs. Annie
 22. Howe, W. H.
 24. Douglas, John, house painter
 26. Parks, Miss
 28. Collins, Wm. H., clerk
 30. Balmforth, G., wire worker
 32. Wilton, Wm., manager
 34. Ward, Miss M.
 36. Gilmore, Mrs.
 38. Carson, Mrs.
 44. Robertson, Mrs.
 46. Jackson, R.
 48. Vacant
 50. Warwick, T., master baker
 52. Nicholl, The Misses
 54. Stanage, R. C.
 56. Bailey, C. M.
 62. Wren, Henry, M.A., Ph.D., D.Sc., Professor of Chemistry, Municipal Technical Institute
 64. McCaw, James
 66. Blackstock, J., tea merchant
 68. Kelly, J. M., shipyard manager
 70. Adamson, J., B.A. (Lon.)
 72. Sherrard, Mrs. F.
 74. Shaw, J., linen merchant
 76. Wright, Mrs. M.
 78. Drennan, Mrs.
 80. Cooper, Mrs. Porter
 82. Riordan, M. G.
 84. McDermott, Miss
 86. Gilliland, J. W., assistant supt. tele. G.P.O.
 88. Harvey, R.
 90. Rice, The Misses
 92. McDougal, H., salesman
 94. Ellis, Fred., manager
 96. Potter, A., buyer
 98. Weatherup, W. J., B.S., engineer
100. Russell, Henry, traveller
102. Andrews, Wm., principal St. Andrew's P.E.S.
104. McWilliam, W. N.
106. Newett. The Misses
108. Dinsmore, Capt. H. C., M.C., B.A.
110. Flack, Wm., merchant tailor
112. Brownlee, Miss
114. Graham, W. M., printer and stationer
116. Cousins, J. D.
118. Greer, Mrs.
120. Major, Rev. P. E.
122. Hill, Stephen, engineer
124. Cupples, W., pawn broker
126. Millar, H. W., bank manager
128. McCormick, T. V., clerk
130. Castles, Alexander
132. Gamble, Mrs. Mabel
        Vacant ground
        Girl Guides Hall
                                 Fermata
        Watt, A. E., bank official
144. Collins, Mrs. A.
146. Earls, S. A.
148. McCabe, Wm., manager
150. Smyth, E. L.

Malone Hill Park
off Malone Road

   1. Titterington, J., flax and yarn merchant
   3. Hopkins, Marcus A.
   5. Drennan, Dr. A. Murray
   7. Skelly, Samuel
   9. McMullan, W.
11, 13. Vacant
                              __________

   4. Henry, T. W., architect and civil engineer
   6. Green, A. W., linen merchant
   8. Clow, H. S.
 10. Cooksey, E., solicitor
 12. Vacant

Malone Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                                 Gate Lodge
       Lutton, Samuel, gardener
                                   Sheelah
       Simonton, Mrs. W. D.
   3. Bodel, John, fire assessor
   5. Hungerford, Sir A. W., M.P.
   7. McCance, H. D., linen business
   9. McGiffin, Mrs. (McGiffen, E. D. in 1943)
 11. Hunter, T. C.
                                  Ravenna
       Barr, Ainsworth, stock broker
 15. McCusker, P. J.
 17. Gillespie, J.
 19. Montgomery, H. H. (of W. Montgomery & Sons)
 21. Davis, F., manufacturer
 23. Pollock, W.
 25. Moffett, Mrs. Robert
 27. Timbey, John, printer
 29. Bulloch, S. E., linen merchant
 31. Malcolmson, Walter
 35. McBride, H. G., handkerchief manufacturer
 37. Stevenson, Arthur, of Murphy & Stevenson Ltd.
 39. Dick, T. G.
 41. Bryson, Mrs.
 43. Robinson, Mrs.
 45. Smyth, A., boot merchant
 47. Morrow, Dr. J. S., O.B.E.
49a. Vacant
 49. Rodgers, Mrs.
 51. Macnaughton, Miss
                                __________

   2. Devon, Geo., mill furnisher
   4. Morwood, Lieut.-Colonel James, Indian Medical Service
   6. Rogan, W. T., of Rogan Bros., boot manufacturers
   8. McMurray, N.
 10. Briscoe, H. D. (Hyams, Ltd., North Street)
 12. Chart, D. A., Litt.D., civil servant
 14. Hanna, John R.
 16. Lyons, Rev. R. N.
 18. Isaacs, B., (Hyams Ltd., North Street)
 20. Paton, Rev. J. G., M.A., B.D., Malone Presbyterian Church
 22. Cleland, J. G.
 24. Orr, Mrs.
 26. Smyth, D. Wilson, D.L., Banbridge Weaving Co.
 28. Stewart, Jas., potato merchant
 30. Black, Mrs. R.
 32. Magee, George T.
 34. Turtle, Wm. H., linen manufacturer
 36. Vacant
 38. Fetherston, W. J., manufacturer
 40. Johnston, W. H., tea merchant
 42. Neill, J. H.
 44. Scott, W. F.
 46. Totton, J. Harold
 48. Clarke, Reginald F., linen agent
 50. Vacant
 52. Moody, A. H., director of Ulster Bank Ltd.
 54. McElderry, T. L.
 56. Capper, Thomas
                      Malone Park Gate Lodge
       Morrison, Wm., chauffeur

Malone Park Central
Malone Park to Balmoral Avenue

                                 Lynwood
       Cunningham, Dunlop
                              Beech Lodge
       Hillis, J. G., handkerchief manufacturer
                                Rossmoyne
       Tobin, T. C., naval architect
                                Arranmore
       Martin, Colonel H. E.
                                 Woodville
       Gallaher, William
                               Sunnymount
       Williams, Professor R. A. (Litt.D.), Queen's University

Malone Place
off Lisburn Road

   1. Thompson, W. J., boot and shoe maker
   3. Oliver, Wm., labourer
   5. Kane, James, labourer
   7. Trimble, David G., clerk
   9. Turley, Robert, printer
 11. Magill, Samuel, mechanic
 13. Dowds, F., carpenter
 15. Madill, Andrew, wireman
 17. Kennedy, R., collar cutter
 19. Ireland, Hugh, suit cutter
 21. Major, Miss Josephine
 23. Watson, E., painter
...........Blondin Street intersects
 29. Rescue and Maternity Home - Miss Blackburn, matron

Malone Road
from Botanic Gardens

       Methodist College - Principal, John W. Henderson, M.A. (1st Hons.)
   3. O'Malley, Dr. P. J. D., surgeon
   5. Anderson, Hugh
...........Wellesley Avenue intersects
   7. McCullagh, R. C., M.D.
   9. McKelvey, D., estate agent
 11. Vacant
 13. Shaw, James, M.B., D.P.H.
 15. Thompson, J., M.D., M.R.C.S. (England), L.R.C.P. (Lond.)
   "   McWilliams, Mrs., M.A.
 17. Hill, Rowland, M.D., M.R.C.P. (London) F.R.C.S. (Edin.)
...........Wellington Park intersects
 21. Everest, Mrs. Laura
23, 25. Mooney, Chas., publican
 27. Spencer, W. J., carpenter
 29. Ritchie, Mrs. B.
 31. McClements, Mrs. M.
 33. Ferris, W. H., warehouseman
 35. Adams, The Misses
...........Eglantine Avenue intersects
 37. O'Doherty, J., F.R.C.S.
 39. Adams, Alex. M., linen manufacturer
 41. San Souci Nursing Home - Matrons, Miss Lockhart and Miss Atkinson
43, 45. Vacant
 47. McGonigal, John, K.C.
 49. Cochrane, H., tea agent
 51. McCartney, W. C., rent agent
   "   McClemphill, Mrs. K.
   "  Stewart, Douglas, radio
   "  Stanfield, H., civil servant
 53. Vacant
...........Malone Avenue intersects
 55. Mitchell, Henry
 57. Bulloch, A., manufacturer
...........Windsor Avenue North intersects
 71. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
   "   McAllister, C., chauffeur
...........Derryvolgie Avenue intersects
 73. McConnell, Miss H.
   "   McCartney, J., gardener
...........Windsor Park intersects
 77. Gordon, M., director of W. Barbour & Sons Ltd., Hilden
   "   Wootton, H. J., chauffeur
 79. Conlan, Mrs.
 81. Guthrie, Mrs. M. S. G.
...........Cadogan Park intersects
 83. Andrews, Sydney (of Isaac Andrews & Sons)
 85. Richmond Lodge High School for Girls - Principal, Miss A. F. Purvis
 87. Plowman, Alex., bank official
...........Marlborough Park intersects
 89. McCammon, H. W.
 91. Dundee, James
 93. Glendinning, Miss
 97. Kenning, Mrs. Sarah
 99. Sterne, Mrs. Grace
101. Miller, Mrs.
103. Shanks, Mrs.
105. King, Mrs., teacher
107. Briggs, E., gardener
...........Marlborough Gardens intersects
109. McClenaghan, A., painter
111. Thompson, J., gardener
113. Cathcart, W. A., mechanic
115. Cousins, Mrs. Jane
117. Gardiner, Mrs. Fred. T.
   "    Garrett, Saml., gardener (front lodge)
   "    Robinson, R., chauffeur (back lodge)
...........Cranmore Park intersects
135. Garrod, G., M.A., principal Academical Institution
   "    McDermott, Jos., chauffeur (Maryville Lodge)
...........Osborne Park intersects
141. St. John's Church - Rector, Rev. F. H. P. L'Estrange, M.A., T.C.D.
143. Capper, A. C., linen and cotton yarn merchant
   "    Vacant
...........Myrtlefield Park intersects
...........Malone Park intersects
149. Richardson, Thomas
151. McDowell, Samuel J., director of F. King & Co.
153. McCormick, T., rent agent
...........Balmoral Avenue intersects
155. Martin, H., builder & contractor
161. St. John's Hall
165. Morrison, T.
171. Rusk, Arthur
173. McCracken, R. (McCracken & Sons)
175. Watson, Robert, principal (Broomhedge P.E. School, Lisburn)
177. Burrows, W. F.
...........Malone Hill Park intersects
185. Rusk, William, farmer
187 to 191. Vacant ground
193, 195. Vacant
                              Malone House
        Barnett, Wm., grain merchant
                              Gate Lodges
        McAleese, D., head gardener
        McAleese, R.
        Cherry, Robert, gardener
        Malone Golf Club - Charles S. Harden, secretary; W. N. Walker, steward and caretaker; Sydney Fairweather, golf club maker
                               __________

   2. Hoy, Miss E. G.
   4. Walsh, Mrs. A.
   6. Kearns, W., pinafore and apron manufacturer
   8. McNeill, J. C., L.D.S. (Eng.)
 10. Wilson, Dr, W. J.
 12. Boyd, Mrs. St. Clair
 14. Rankin, D. S., L.D.S., Eng.
 16. Johnson, R. (of Thomas Johnson & Sons)
 18. Bennett, Jas., insurance agent
 20. Taylor, D. R., B.A., M.B., D.P.H.
 22. McKeown, Mrs. J.
 24. Jenkins, J. C.
 26. Burnside, W. Massy, M.D., surgeon
 28. Lopdell, C. T.
 30. Crawford, Lieut.-Col. F. H.
32 to 40. McLean, Ed. J., Wine and Spirit Merchant
42 to 46. Hamilton, W., & Co. - City office, 2 Arthur Street
 48. Fisherwick Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Waddell, M.A., 44 Malone Road
...........Chlorine Gardens intersects
 50. Wallace, Mrs.
...........Lennoxvale intersects
 52. Maturin, Rev. H.
...........Sans Souci Park intersects
 54. Elliott, J. H., Accountant General
 60. Roche, Mrs.
 62. Letcher, H. B.
 64. Gray, Dr. Harold
 66. Megaw, R. D., K.C.
 68. McCartan, Mrs. M.
...........Sans Souci Park intersects
70 to 74. San Souci Nursery (A. W. Malpas)
 76. Moore, James, M.D.
...........Holyrood intersects
 78. Stevenson, Leslie H., director
   "   Donnelly, S., baker
 80. Ireland, James, merchant
...........Beechlands intersects
 90. Ward, Miss
   "   Stewart, Ben
 92. Brand, R. T., J.P.
 94. Vacant
 96. Gibson, Mrs.
   "   Pyper, Mrs.
 98. Ellis, M., wine shipper
100. Stewart, Miss
   "    Poole, Mrs.
102. Gibson, William, merchant
   "    McNabney, J., gardener
104. Vacant
...........Notting Hill intersects
112. Cooke, Mrs.
114. Duffin, Captain S. B.
   "    McCormick, J., gardener
122. Chipp, Mrs.
122a. McKee, J., jun.
...........Stranmillis Road intersects
124. Strachan, Wm., director
126. McKibben, Fred., F.A.I.
   "    Hanna, John, gardener
...........Bladon Park intersects
...........Bladon Drive intersects
134. Stephen, J. W. I., electrical engineer
136. McVeigh, J., warehouseman
138. Bailie, H. W., M.D., D.P.H.
...........Deramore Drive intersects
140. Sloan, Matthew
142. Brown, E., estate agent
144. Jefferson, W. J., J.P.
146. Waddell, Rev John, M.A.
...........Deramore Park intersects
148. L'Estrange, Rev. F. H. P., M.A., T.C.D., rector of St. John's Church, Malone
...........Deramore Park South intersects
150. Copeland, Isaac, builder and contractor
152. Stephens, J. K., J.P.
154. Seaver, H., C.E., architect
156. Mackie, Thomas, J.P.
...........Newforge Lane intersects
160 to 164. Gardens
166. Thompson, S. B.
180. McFarland, M., contractor
        Vacant houses
184. Leadbetter, Miss E.
184a. Baird, J., farrier
184b. Morrison, Miss
184c. Roberts, D. R.
186. Hill, C., clerk
196. Patterson, Hugh, carter
202. Quin, D., gardener
204. Walker, Robt., gardener
206. Somerset, Thos., J.P., M.P., linen merchant

Malt Street
Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   3. Connor, Mrs.
   5. Buchanan, Wm., fitter
   7. Mills, Samuel, labourer
   9. Porter, David, labourer
 11. Dunbar, Thos., labourer
 13. Dowling, Bridget
 15. Wylie, Kathleen
 17. Newberry, William, labourer
 19. Dowds, Andrew, labourer
 21. Guiney, John, plater's helper
 23. Magill, Mary, weaver
 25. Morgan, Thos., sawyer
 27. Wallace, Agnes
 29. McGinn, Patk.
 31. Harris, William, labourer
 33. Blackender, J., carpenter
 35. Watson, Wm., butcher
 37. Harris, Maria
 39. Spence, John, labourer
 41. Moore, William, grocer
                               __________

 2a. Crone, Robert
   2. Beggs, Robt., brick layer
   4. Dowie, Oliver, saddler
   6. Stewart, Elizabeth
   8. Graham, J., labourer
 10. Crookes, Annie
 12. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 14. Davidson, Minnie
 16. Dowie, Thomas, checker
 18. Cowan, R., coach painter
 20. McClean, Mary
 22. Agnew, Wm., clerk
 24. Caves, Wm., labourer
 26. Irvine, J., hackle maker
 28. Mulgrew, Susan
 30. Mater, Robt., labourer (Matier, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 32. Keys, Saml., fireman
 34. Watson, A., railway shunter
 36. McCullins, James, railway porter
 38. McDowell, Miss
 40. Smiley, Samuel, labourer
 42. Leebody, John, storeman

Malvern Place
Hopeton Street to Malvern Street

   1. Hagan, Isabella, grocer
   3. Casement, Wm., carter
   5. Aiken, Agnes
   7. Galloway, Samuel, labourer
   9. Galloway, William, labourer
 11. Clarke, Harry
 13. McDowell, James
 15. Frazer, Thos., seaman
 17. Orr, Mrs.
 19. Hawthorne, John
 21. Morrow, James
 23. Side door
                               __________

   2. Scott, James, labourer
   4. McDermott, William
   6. Hamilton, William, labourer
   8. Ferguson, Samuel
 10. Moore, Henry
...........Joseph Street intersects
 12. Mills, Alexander, wholesale fruiterers
 14. Megarry, Wm., labourer
 16. Gray, Charles, labourer

Malvern Street
Shankill Road to Ariel Street

   1. Side door
 1a. Marshall, Lucy
 1b. Anderson, Frances
   3. Lewis, William, pork cutter
   5. Elliott, Irvine, carter
...........Clements Street intersects
   7. Smeeth, William
   9. McAllister, F., labourer
 11. McCormick, W., hairdresser
 13. Smyth, Wm., supper saloon
 15. Gault, Wm. John, labourer
17, 19. Molyneaux, Alexander, grocer
 21. Bell, Mrs.
 23. Currie, Lizzie
 25. Mills, Hugh, labourer
 27. Stevenson, John, driller
 29. Smith, Wm., dealer
 31. Warwick, Hugh, labourer
 33. Bell, Wm., labourer
 35. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 37. Rules, D.
 39. Gordon, Sarah
 41. Reid, Wm., labourer
 43. Woodhouse, F., labourer
 45. Seaton, Sydney, coach builder
 47. Mills, Sarah
 49. Hyland, Mary
 51. Hunter, James, labourer
 53. Newell, James, carter
 55. Williamson, R., labourer
 57. Mills, A., labourer
 59. Milligan, Wm., labourer
 61. Creighton, Eliza
 63. Smith, James, labourer
 65. Ewing, Samuel, labourer
 67. Gibbins, James, labourer
 69. Ireland, Wm., labourer
 71. Magill, Robt., labourer
 73. Greer, Joseph, labourer
 75. Newell, Richard, labourer
 77. Craig, Mrs.
 79. Redpath, George, labourer
 81. Robinson, John, butler
 83. Higgins, Wm., labourer
 85. Milligan, Mrs.
 87. Scott, William, labourer
 89. Keenan, Hugh, labourer
 91. Elliott, William, carter
 93. Slavin, William, labourer
 95. Vosper, John, holder-up
97, 99. Doyle, Maria
                               __________

   2. Side door
       Malvern Street Public Elementary School - Principal, R. G. Barnes
 22. Beggs, John J., labourer
 24. Crawford, Edward, labourer
 26. Ross, William, dealer
 28. Clugston, Thomas , butler
 30. Irvine, Robert, driver
...........Mansfield Street intersects
32 to 36. Vacant
 38. Ewing, Matw., labourer
 40. Toan, Robert, dealer
 42. McDonald, Joseph, labourer
 44. Eagleson, W. J., labourer
 46. Connolly, George, labourer (Connelly, Mrs. in 1943)
 48. Milligan, Isaac, labourer
 50. McGranaghan, C., painter
 52. Hendry, Arthur, carter
 54. Shaw, Saml., labourer
 56. Henry, Wm., carpenter
 58. Murray, Jas., iron dresser
 60. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 62. Hunter, Thos., labourer
 64. Moore, Mrs.
 66. Millar, Wm., labourer
 68. Graham, John, labourer
 70. Hayes, N., engineer
 72. Newell, Mrs.
 74. Judson, Jane
 76. Fletcher, John, labourer
 78. Leighburn, Jas., iron turner
 80. McGivern, Geo., labourer
 82. Tweedie, James, labourer
 84. Leinster, A., labourer
 86. Trimble, Jas., labourer
 88. Orr, David, carter
 90. Cummings, Robert, carrier
 92. Mooney, John, publican

Malvern Street Upper
Upper Foreman Street to Conlon Street

101. McGrath, Has., publican
103. McCrea, Hugh, labourer
105. Smith, Walter, labourer
107. Wilkinson, Wm., labourer
109. Rainey, James, labourer
111. Neeson, Thos., labourer
113. Wright, Jas., labourer
115. Urchin, Chas., labourer
117. Kennedy, Wm., dealer
119. Davidson, Jos., bill poster
121. Mulholland, Wm. J., labourer
123. Green, A., labourer
125. Scott, Jas., labourer
127. Wright, James, driver
129. Mills, Alex., labourer
131. Starkey, W. J., labourer
                               __________

 94. Nicholson, J.
 96. Marks, J., labourer
 98. Slater, Thos., labourer
100. Cathcart, Sarah
102. Guthrie, Norman, labourer
104. Adair, J., labourer
106. Hillian, Mary
108. Weir, Henry, labourer
110. Hutchison, Henry, labourer
112. Williamson, J., rivetter
114. Nesbitt, John, labourer
116. Haddock, Jas., packer

Manderson Street
off Townsley Street

   3. Store
   5. Adams, Saml., labourer
   7. Stores
   9. Stewart, James, labourer
 11. Barr, Robert, carter (Bowers, Robert, labourer in 1943)
 13. Bowers, Mrs.
 15. Store
                              __________

       Duffin, Saml., builder
                            Barrett Terrace
   2. Lockett, Reginald, moulder
   4. Gilpin, Adam, carrier
   6. Moore, James, labourer
   8. Gateway
 10. Vance, E., labourer
 12. Rowley, Mrs.
 14. Clarke, Wm., com. agent
 16. Clarke, Robert, labourer
 18. Allen, Alex., labourer
20, 22. McComish, Jas., coal merchant
 24. Haddock, Saml., labourer
 26. Johnston, R., labourer
 28. Flack, Eliza
 30. McKitterick, Robt., labourer
 32. Hill, Wm., labourer

Manor Drive
off Manor Street

   1. Adamson, Mrs.
   3. Jackson, Hugh, book binder
   5. Graham, Robert, carpenter
   7. Herald, Mary K.
   9. Nicholson, Mrs. M.
 11. Jackson, Wm., gas fitter
 13. Moffat, S., cutter
 15. Kirkwood, Jas., cloth passer
 17. Lyttle, John, motor driver
 19. McCullough, A., stone cutter
                                 Rowellan
       Kelly, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Ritchie, Mrs.
   4. McCullough, R., joiner
   6. Bond, Margaret
   8. Justice, Mrs. S.
 10. Beattie, Saml., wood turner
 12. Garrett, John, fitter
 14. Forsythe, R., lithographer
 16. Whiteside, G., plater's helper
 18. Spence, John, labourer

Manor Street
from Cliftonville Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Thompson, Mrs.
   3. Walshe, Michael
   5. Finlay, Miss L. E., teacher
   7. Mohan, John
   9. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Foster, Jas., harbour official
 13. Bunting, Mrs. Isabel
 15. Cordener, W. J., motor engineer
 17. Crawford, William, grocer
 19. McFarland, H., bookkeeper
 21. Baker, H., manager
 23. Clyde, W. S., clerk
 25. Wasson, Thos. C., R.U.C.
 27. Megaw, Geo., com. traveller
 29. Christie, Mrs.
 31. Cohen, S., traveller
 33. Doherty, Jas., publican
 35. Campbell, E. S., bread server
 37. Coates, R., bleacher
 39. Colgan, M., J.P.
 41. Moore, Miss
 43. Nevin, M., cutter
 45. Mossey, S., grocer
...........Harcourt Drive intersects
 47. Cooper, Robt. J., warehouseman
 49. Shear, J., traveller
 51. Gilbert, R. R.
 53. Walsh, John, joiner
 55. Wilson, S., farmer
 57. Henderson, Jas., labourer
 59. Connell, J., shoe maker
...........Roseleigh Street intersects
 61. Cohen, H., tailor
 63. Hayes, Mrs.
 65. Williamson, John, draper
 67. Forteath, R. L., seedsman
 69. Hull, W., damask mounter
 71. Paul, Stafford
 73. Ewing, Geo., provision merchant
...........Rosevale Street intersects
 75. Verner, Elizabeth, Clifton Laundry
 77. McKeown, John, store keeper
 79. Houston, Samuel
 81. Houston, J., head spinning master
 83. Pinnons, A., plumber
 85. Daly, Mrs. I.
 87. Whan, Mrs. Isabella
...........Groomsport Street intersects
 89. McGovern, J., spirit dealer
 91. Fleming, Wm. S., grocer and confectioner
...........Newport Street intersects
...........Southport Street intersects
...........Mountview Street intersects
 97. Rodgers, Wm., french polisher
 99. Lee, Mary, C.M.B., maternity nurse
101. Williamson, H., engineer
103. Riddell, W., hair dresser
105. Silberg, A., tailor
107. Purcell, Mrs. Jennie
109. Wilson, S., brick layer
111. Dodds, Mrs.
113. Larmour, H., plumber
115. Murphy, Wm., gardener
117. Payne, Mina
119. Evans, Jane
121. Watson, C., tram conductor
123. Bell, Lizzie
125. Gilfillen, Wm., carter
127, 129. Ferguson, J., publican
...........Beechpark Street intersects
131. Dowdall, J., insurance agent
133. McCarroll, Jas., foreman
135. Officer, Arthur, carter
137. Burrows, John, civil servant
139, 141. Ruddell, J., builder
143. Foye, Mrs.
145. Lindsay, William, grocer
147. Wright, W. J., sales superintendent
...........Manor Drive intersects
153. Jackson, Henry
155. Martin, Hugh, baker
157. Murphy, Philip, coach painter
159, Maloney, W., ex-soldier
161. Johnston, H., chauffeur
163. Houston, W. J., labourer
165. Allen, M., bar man
167. Sommerville, S., moulder
169. Traynor, R., motorman
171. Stone, A., caulker
173. Cox, G., H., checker
175. Robinson, R. A., electrician
177. Pollard, J. W., watch maker
179. Eaton, S., insurance agent
181. Birney, J., blacksmith
183. Mateer, W., printer
                               __________

   2. Braithwaite, C., art master
   4. O'Connor, Charles, clerk
   6. Scott, Thomas B., correspondent
   8. Sundle, Harry, draper
 10. Stewart, J., clerk
 12. Rodgers, Patrick D.
 14. Williams, C., R.U.C.
 16. Hamill, Joseph
 18. Curry, J., plumber
 20. Moffatt, Chas., engineer
 22. Keeling, John, R.U.C.
 24. Lynass, Miss M., bookkeeper
 26. Taggart, J., R.U.C.
 28. Bainbridge, Mrs.
 30. Young, T. J., draper
 32. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 34. Keenan, Wm. J., supt., B.O.C.
 36. Norris, Wm., R.U.C. (Morris, William, R.U.C. in 1943)
 38. Orr, Jas., bread server
 40. Doggart, E., clerk
 42. Considine, Timothy
 44. Holmes, Robt., coachman
 46. Philpot, H. W., engineer
 48. French, Joseph, upholsterer
 50. Perry, J. J., clerk
 52. Kernan, Jos.
 54. Kane, Samuel G., clerk
 56. Allan, W., music teacher
 58. Ingram, Arthur, insurance agent
       Y.M.C.A. Hall - Graham, Mrs., caretaker
...........Roe Street intersects
134. Harrison, J. A., grocer
136. Dobbin, Jos., iron turner
138. McCloskey, William J., master plasterer
140. Worrell, T. G., sergeant R.U.C.
142. Blair, Elizabeth
144. McCarley, S. T., draper
...........Avonbeg Street intersects
146. Warnock, Mrs., confectioner
148. Birkmyre, M. A., butcher
150, 152. Alexander, M. J., grocer
...........Annalee Street intersects
154. Connolly, H., druggist
156. Turkington, D., draper
158. Gardiner, J., confectioner
160. Cruise, T., fruiterer
162. Farquharson, Agnes
...........Dargle Street intersects
164. Shaw, Mrs.
166. McFarland, John, plater
168. Patterson, W., joiner
170. Atha, Dyson, engineer
172. Mawhinney, Samuel
174. Donnelly, Mrs.
...........Alloa Street intersects
176. Sherry, L. A., grocer
178. Beggs, J. W., plumber
182. Henderson, William, salesman
184. Dixon, A., baker
186. Craig, M., grocer
...........Bandon Street intersects
...........Derg Street intersects
188. Smyth, R., boot maker
190. Roberts, Mrs.
192. Thomas, William, rivetter
194. Lamont, D., iron moulder
196. McKinley, William, plumber
198. Dunlop, W. H., shoe maker
200. Livingstone, Geo. D., painter
202. Cummings, Mrs.
204. Armstrong, William, joiner
206. Pritchard, Thomas, attendant
...........Summer Street intersects
208, 210. McGrath, J., restaurant
...........Barrow Street intersects
212. Whitla, Jas., driver
214. Doran, Isaac
216. Porter, Mrs.
218. Irvine, J.
220. Kerr, Jas., sawyer
...........Nore Street intersects
222. Hagan, Mrs., confectioner
224. Potts, John, painter
226. Dale, Edwd. P., postman
228. Barnett, Mrs., nurse
...........Liffey Street intersects
230. Molyneaux, Sarah
232. Nelson, Mrs., draper
234. Morrell, W.
236. Haveron, Jas., joiner
238. Nelson, Mrs., draper

Mansfield Street
Malvern Street to Downing Street

   2. Riddell, Martha
   4. Mateer, Beatrice
   6. Irvine, Wm., carter
   8. McCartney, John, labourer
 10. Hull, Mrs.
 12. Reid, Alex., driller
 14. Irvene, W., labourer (Irvine, W., labourer in 1943)
 16. Robinson, David, supper saloon
...........Craven Street intersects
 18. Brown, Miss, cash stores
 20. Allen, Hugh
 22. Hutcheson, Wm., labourer
 24. Follis, James, machinist
 26. Finn, Francis, fitter
 28. Mulholland, John
 30. McBride, Thomas, labourer
 32. Williamson, R., labourer
 34. Beck, W. James, labourer
 36. McGarety, Sarah
 38. Magill, J., labourer
 40. Dixon, Mrs.
..........Brownlow Street intersects
..........Langford Street intersects
       St. Michael's Church - Rector, Rev. John Frazer, 102 Cliftonpark Avenue
..........Belgrave Street intersects
   9. Side door
 9a. Gallagher, H., house repairer

Maralin Street
Burke Street to Ashton Street

   1. Robinson, Rose, grocer
   3. Rolt, Peter, recruiting sergeant
   5. Conway, Andrew (Conaway, Peter, labourer in 1943)
   7. McLaughlin, Hy., cooper
   9. Erikson, Sophia
 11. Kelly, John, milkman
 13. Fitzpatrick, P., baker
 15. Kelly, Denis, labourer
 17. Hayes, John, tram conductor
 19. Hughes, J., billiard marker
 21. Rooney, Rose
 23. Perry, John, car driver
 25. Stewart, Mary
 27. McFadden, Mary
                               __________

   2. Cassidy, Annie
   4. Kelly, Mrs. M.
   6. Murray, Edwd., labourer
   8. Turner, John, blacksmith
 10. McManus, Patrick, labourer
 12. Worthington, Wm., dealer
 14. Agnew, Daniel, shoe maker
 16. Fulton, John, labourer
 18. Duff, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. Redmond, Robert
 22. Graham, Wm., labourer
 24. McGrogan, Matilda
 26. Havlin, Edwd., labourer
 28. McCafferty, John, joiner
 30. English, Wm., labourer
 32. McKenna, Henry, butcher
 34. Curley, Thos., labourer

March Street
off Mayo Street

 1a. Thornton, Wm., confectioner
...........Ainsworth Avenue intersects
   1. Bradford, Jas. H., labourer
   3. Kirk, John, fitter
   5. Haskis, Margaret
   7. Dougan, Mrs. Susan
   9. Hutchinson, B. W., motor mechanic
 11. Irvine, Richard, labourer
                              __________

       McKeown, J. & S., grocers
 10. Hare, George, butcher
 12. Watt, John, labourer
 14. Hamilton, W. J., butcher
 16. Sloan, J., labourer
 18. Seales, Robt., finisher
 20. Irvine, Miss Maggie

Marchioness Street
off Cullingtree Road

   1. Thompson, F., labourer
   3. Braden, Thomas, labourer
   5. White, Louis, labourer
   7. McWade, D., labourer
   9. Gilmore, A., labourer
 11. Tierney, P., groom
 13. McGranaghan, J., sawyer
 15. Heaney, Mrs.
 17. Duffy, H., labourer
 19. Holland, C., steward
 21. Stewart, J., labourer
 23. Catney, P., labourer
 27. McAnulty, Teressa
 29. Maginn, J., labourer
 31. Stack V., bonded warehouse (Lyle & Kinahan)
                               __________

   2. Davey, R., labourer
   4. Kelly, Annie
   6. Sewell, John, labourer
   8. Heslip, James, engraver
 10. McLarnon, Mark, labourer
 12. McMullan, Jane
 14. McKinley, H., labourer
 16. McDonnell, C., labourer
 18. Demolished
 20. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 22. Maginnis, John, baker
 24. O'Connor, D., milkman
 26. McFadden, R., labourer
 28. Rocks, Mrs.
 30. Lowe, John, labourer
 32. Campbell, Sarah
 34. Delaney, Joseph, painter
 36. Crothers, W. J., labourer
 38. Holland, H., labourer
 40. Toner, J., labourer
 42. Clark, Phillip, labourer
 44. Johnston, H., labourer
 46. O'Neill, James, labourer
 48. O'Neill, Mrs.
 50. O'Neill, John, labourer

Marcus Ward Street
Dublin Road to Hardcastle Street

       Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Goods and Workers Entrances
   5. Vacant
                             __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. Wilcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Co., workshop
   4. Grosvenor Manufacturing Co.
   6. Ardis, R., A.M.I.E.E., Electrical Engineers
   8. Mawhinney & Son Ltd., lubricating oils, etc.
 10. Hunter, John A., Ltd., Smallwares and Laundry Supplies
10a. Thompson, A., com. agent

Marguerite Park
off Lisburn Road

   5. Lewis, Miss E.
   7. Gordon, James
   9. Grey, Wm., butcher
 11. McClure, S., shipwright
 13. Watters, M.
 15. Hatch, A. E. H.
 17. Johnston, E. S.
 19. Woodburne, C. J., traveller
                               __________

   2. Bateson, Thomas
   4. Morrow, W. G.
   6. McCartney, Mrs. T.
   8. McFetrige, H., foreman
 10. Martin, Hugh, engineer
 12. Hood, W. G.
 14. Lindsay, Thos., cabinet maker
 16. Crothers, James, clerk
 18. Cairns, Saml., designer
 20. Connolly, F. A.
 22. McAllister, J., foreman
 24. Bell, T. S., surveyor
 26. Vacant
 28. Ferguson, T. C.

Maria Place
Hudson Street to M'Tier Street

   2. Sefton, Wm., driller
   4. Bashford, Thos., labourer
   6. McMaster, Thos., labourer
   8. Irvine, William, labourer
 10. McFarland, Agnes
 12. Wylie, James
 14. Kell, W. John, labourer
 16. Brown, James, labourer
 18. Stabling
 20. Rocks, Mrs.
 22. Crothers, James
 24. Wallace, G., labourer
 26. Stubbs, Thos., carter
 28. Brown, Geo., labourer
 30. Hood, Mrs.
 32. McKenna, Mrs.
 34. Keys, John, labourer

Maria Street
Leadbetter Street to Maria Place

   5. Fernhill Dart Club
   7. Mulholland, S., labourer
   9. Rankin, David, labourer
 11. McIlwrath, W. J., labourer
 13. Coulter, Robert
 15. Pryde, Charles
 17. Irvine, Mrs.
 19. Scott, John
 21. Irvine, George, holder up
 23. Johnston, T., labourer
 25. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 27. Millar, James, carter

Marine Street
Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Bowman, John, labourer
   3. Moore, Wm., seaman
   5. Ward, N., crane driver
   7. Nelson, Alexander, carter
...........Nelson Street intersects
   9. Butler, R.
 37. McCrory, Susan
 39. Shields, Henry, seaman
 41. Strong, T., labourer
 43. Holmes, Wm., rigger
                              __________

   2. Corkin, John, labourer
   4. Richardson, John, labourer
   6. Coulter, J., taxi driver
   8. Charters, Mrs.
 10. Corry, W. J., platers' helper
 12. Creighton, H., clerk
 14. Shepherd, T., labourer
 16. Munn, W., driver
 18. Doak, John, rivetter
 20. Wilgar, R., labourer
 22. Charters, B., storeman
 24. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Dilworth, Mrs. J.
...........Nelson Street intersects
 30. Smith, Margaret
 32. Gabrielson, Alexander, seaman
 34. Wylie, Hy., labourer
 36. Hayes, Mrs. Mary
 38. Douglas, Robt., labourer
 40. McKeating, Jos., motor driver
 42. McGreevy, John, seaman
 44. Megrath, Mrs. Mary
 46. Keenan, John, linesman
 48. Broderick, S., seaman
 50. McWilliams, Hy., labourer
 52. Trainor, Mrs. Nora
 54. McCrory, James, labourer
 56. Toal, Robert, carter
 58. Strong, C., labourer
 60. Devlin, Hugh, carter
 62. Morgan, Murdock, labourer
 64. O'Prey, Hugh, railway porter
 66. Neil, P., labourer (O'Neill, Mrs. in 1943)
 68. McCluskey, Jas., fireman
 70. Trainor, John, labourer
 72. Holden, James, labourer
 74. McKeown, Mrs.
 76. McWilliams, Patk., labourer
 78. McCafferty, Jas., labourer

Market Street
May Street to Eliza Street

7, 9. Vacant
 11. Hamilton, W. G., produce merchant
 21. Stores
23 to 27. Vacant
 29. Roche, L., com. agent (Rice, J., commission agent in 1943)
...........Cromac Square intersects
 55. Magennis, L.
 59. Patton, M. A.
 61. Conway, Francis, labourer
 63. Back entrance to Tunnel Bar
 65. O'Neill, John, dealer
 67. Boyce, Charles, labourer
 69. Lawlor, D., fowl dealer
 71. Laden, Mary Ann
 73. O'Neill, Mrs. Rebecca
 75. Teggart, Mrs. M. A.
 77. Keenan, Wm., commission agent
 79. Morgan, A., & Sons (stores)
 81. Armstrong, Thos., labourer
 83. Allen, John, carter
 85. Dobbin, Chas., labourer
 87. Matchett, Jas., labourer
 89. Dodd, Wm., carter
 91. McCrudden & Co. (stores)
93, 95. Vacant
97, 99. Wilson, E., seeds man
101. Kerr, S., carter
                              __________

2 to 6. Torney Bros. Ltd.
6 to 14. Arnott, J., & Co. produce merchants (rere entrance)
16, 18. McCullough, William, & Co. linen merchant (rere entrance)
20 to 24. McCandless, R. J., fruit salesman
...........Cromac Square intersects
 48. Boyce, Robt., dealer
 50. Crossan, Jas., labourer
 52. Megarry, Jas., labourer
 54. Smith, John, labourer
 56. Straney, Hugh, labourer
 58. McCardle, Wm., yardman
 60. Carroll, Annie, fish dealer
 62. Gibson, Isaac, labourer
 64. Magee, James, railway porter
 66. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
 68. Russell, James, labourer
 70. Millen, James, labourer
 72. Blake, Hugh, labourer
 74. Morrison, B., fowl dealer
 76. Blake, Mrs. Lizzie
 78. McKee, Jas., drover
 80. Nicholl, H., labourer
 82. Wright, Jos., clerk

Marlborough Avenue
off Lisburn Road

1, 3. Munn, W., bakery
   5. Campbell, Saml., fitter
   7. Addis, Jas., motorman
   9. Nicholson, Jas., labourer
 11. Hewitt, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Shanks, J.
 15. McCluskey, Mrs.
 17. St. Lawrence, V., labourer
 19. Campbell, Mrs.
 21. Elliott, Robert
 23. Heaney, James, labourer
 25. Gordon, Edward, labourer
                            __________

   2. Rodgers, Mrs.
   4. Johnston, Mrs.
   6. Campbell, T., attendant
   8. Hamilton, W. J., dairy
 10. Houston, W., shoe maker
12, 14. Houston, Miss Jane
 16. Marlboro' Laundry - Proprietress, Miss J. Houston
 18. Munn, W., store

Marlborough Court
off Prince's Street

       McCusker, P. (stores)

Marlborough Gardens
off Malone Road

   1. Barr, D., gardener
   3. Gordon, Mrs.
   5. Linton, Mrs. Jane
   7. White, Hugh, joiner
   9. Mitchison, J., gardener
 11. Orwin, James
 13. Bell, Miss
 15. Spence, Margaret
 17. Gorman, Wm., joiner
                               __________

   2. McMullan, M., gardener
   4. Kyle, David, conductor
   6. Poots, ?
   8. Foley, H., chauffeur
 10. Rosbotham, Mrs.
 12. Ingram, S., labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Forbes, James R., mechanic
 18. Vacant
 20. Jordan, Mrs.
 22. Gibson, J. S., fitter
 24. Glenny, E., foreman

Marlborough Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                              South Avenue
 47. Gamble, Robt. P.
 49. Kennedy, Mrs. J. S.
 51. Aldwell, Rev. Dr. B. F.
 53. Reid, J. G., estate agent
 55. Press, Mrs.
 57. Davis, Miss W. M., nurse
 59. Elliott, Alex., traveller
 61. Hill, Mrs. Kathleen
 63. Armstrong, H. W., manager
 65. Proctor, Mrs.
 67. Ingram, James, traveller
 69. MacKnight, W. J., linen merchant
 71. Wade, Mrs.
 73. Lee, Mrs.
 75. Deans, Mrs.
 77. Mehaffey, Wm. J., commission agent
 79. Gilbert, Lieut.-Col. G. E. L., D.S.O.
 81. Leathem, A., bank official
                           Drumglass Lodge
       Nixon, James, labourer
                               Drumglass
       Miss Matier
                           Drumglass House
       Hall of Residence for Victoria College and Kindergarten and Preparatory School
..........Cross Avenue intersects
109. Bell, Miss E. F.
111. Walkington, George
113. Wheeler, G. H., solicitor
115. Tennant, Dr. John
117. Clarke, Alexander
119. Kerr, Dr. T. J.
121. Carswell, Robert
123. Crawford, James G.
125. McKeown, Jas., solicitor
127. Fair, R. H., grain merchant
                               __________

 22. Patterson, Geo., dentist
 24. Joynt, C. H. A., civil servant
 26. McKinstry, Mrs.
 28. Johnston, Geo., solicitor
 30. Hazelton, L., agent
 32. Wilson, Captain S. G.
 36. Malone Phone Exchange
 38. Preston, Mrs. M. H.
 40. McConnell, Miss
 42. Moffet, Mrs. E.
 44. Stokes, Mrs.
 46. Harvey, W. C.
 48. Armstrong, Mary
 50. Ross, John, linen merchant
 58. Crawford, William M., Indian C.S. (retired)
 60. McCracken, Wm., linen merchant
                               __________

                              North Avenue
   1. Morrison, Alexander
 39. Bailie, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Irwin, W. C., joiner
 43. McGuigan, F. Thomas, clerk
 45. Douglas, J., laundry manager
 47. Garvey, Miss
 49. McCausland, Miss
 51. Rainey, R. C., grocer
 53. Bothwell, R., insurance agent
 55. Glennon, F., inspector N.S.P.C.C.
 57. Campbell, Mrs. J. W.
 59. Byers, S. E., agent
 61. McKay, Mrs. Mary
 63. Callaghan, J., insurance agent
 65. Sufferin, E., sea captain
 67. Dodds, Rev. A. M., B.A., B.D.
 69. Weir, S. R., yarn merchant
 71. Saunderson, Mrs. J. C.
 77. Rumley, J., agent
 79. Sharp, Miss
 81. Moore, Frank, Ph.D., F.E.I.S., J.P.
 83. Sloan, C., linen salesman
 85. Wellman, H. W., Electrical Engineer
 87. Tait, William, publisher
 89. White, Wm. J., com. traveller
 91. Northridge, Mrs.
 93. Cowper, William
 95. McKeown, J.
 97. Wheeler, L. W.
109. Burns, William
117. Carson, Mrs.
119. McKeag, Rev. H., D.D.
                               __________

 80. Cleaver, Sir Frederick, chairman of directors, Robinson & Cleaver
                               __________

 10. Lee, Robert, bread server
 12. Barclay, Edw., captain
 14. Price, Miss, teacher
 16. Hayes, D.
 18. Jones, W., loco dept.
 20. Pritchard, T., bread man
 24. Dant, T., chef
 26. Gilmour, Mrs.
 28. Tomlinson, William, clerk
 30. Kane, Miss E.
 32. Foster, W. J., Northern Bank official
 34. Montgomery, Miss M. M.
 36. Milliken, J.
 38. Swanton, Samuel
 40. Fullerton, Mrs. F. M.
 42. Reid, Mrs.
 44. Magee, Mrs. Anna
 46. McGiffen, H. A., B.A., B.E., C.E.
 48. Graham, J. C.
 50. Coates, James H.
 52. Evans, William
 54. Elliott, A., motor engineer
 56. Dugald, S., school teacher
 58. Hall, Cecil John, engineer
 60. Ross, Wm., grocer
       Vacant ground
 76. Gilpin, Edward
 78. Baird, Robt., grocer
 80. Harding, A. H.
 82. Clark, D. L., assistant secretary to Minister of Home Affairs
 84. Ritchie, Miss A. M.
 86. Martin, Miss
106. Royal Belfast Academical Institute Preparatory School - Headmaster, John Seymour
108. Blewitt, Dr. John
                            Cross Avenue
           from North Avenue to Central Avenue

   1. Young, A. L., linen salesman
   3. Graham, Miss
   5. Kinkead, Dr. W. R.
   7. Faris, Mrs. G.
 11. Munce, Mrs.
                            Central Avenue
 54. Semple, John
 56. Wilson, Miss
 58. McFaul, Wm., traveller
 60. McFarland, W., R.U.C.
 62. Tate, W., inspector water works
 64. Gaw, John, tailor
 66. Irvine, L., manager
 68. Maclenahn, Miss S., mantles and millinery (Maclenahan in 1943)
 78. Stanfield, Wm.
 70. Davis, Miss A. L.
 72. Leathem, W. S., civil servant
 74. Henderson, Miss
 76. Eagleson, R., Civil Servant
see 5 up ^
 80. Chase, Albert, bank official
 82. McMaster, F. R., stock broker
 84. Munn, W. A., grocer
 86. Whitehead, Jos., electrical engineer
 90. Purvis, Miss
 92. Scott, R.
 94. Brown, Mary
 96. Wilson, R. M.
110. Jacques, A. H., engineer
112. Llubera, Prof. J. G.
114. Johnston, Leslie J.
116. Beck, J. A., manager and director of J. A. Beck & Son, Dalton Street
118. McCrum, R., manufacturer
120. Johnston, J. W., bank manager
                             __________

   1. Murray, Mrs. Jane
   3. McNinch, Robert, traveller
   5. Vacant
   7. Sparrow, T., grocer
   9. Adgey, D.
 11. Baird, John, joiner
 13. Carter, Clifford, engineer
 15. Elliott, Miss J. M.
 17. Adair, J.
 19. Collin, John S., manufacturers' agent
 21. Edmondson, Miss
 23. McAllister, Miss
 25. Currie, Albert, teacher (Carre, Albert, teacher in 1943)
 27. Wilson, T. Y.
 29. Maitland, T.
 31. Gilmour, Miss
 33. Fellman, A. L.
 35. Newell, Misses E. and C.
 37. Gordon, Miss E. A.
 39. Moore, William
 41. Rees, H. H.
 43. Archer, Mrs.
 45. Blakely, John, draper
 47. Henry, Miss
 49. Bell, Robert
 51. Forbes, Thomas, traveller
 53. Houston, Mrs.
 55. Lyttle, T., rubber merchant
57 to 103. Vacant
105. Armstrong, G. W., teacher
107. Caldwell, George
109. Elliott, Mrs.
111. Vacant
113. Pollock, A. S., director
115. Kyle, J. Scott
        New houses in course of erection
123. Irwin, Archibald
125. Barnett, Mrs.

Marlborough Street
Victoria Street to Donegall Quay

1 to 5. Lytle, J., & Sons
...........Prince's Street intersects
   7. Gracey, S., Marlborough Bar
9, 11. McCausland, S., stabling
 13. McCausland, S., stores
 15. Martin, Wm., carrier
                               __________

   2. Vacant
4, 6. Haydock, F., chemist
   8. Lytle, J., & Sons
10 to 16. Riddell, John, & Sons Ltd., stores
 18. Green, E. T., miller

Marlfield Street
White Star Street to Leonard Street

no houses yet erected

Marquis Street
Mill Street to Smithfield

   5. Back entrance
   7. Vacant
9, 11, 13. Corporation Electricity Dept. (sub station)
 15. McGreevy, Ed., sexton
 17. O'Rorke, S., fish dealer
 19. Shevlin, P., porter
21 to 25. Madden, John, painter and decorator
 27. McCormick, Patk., dealer
 29. James, Wm., dealer
                               __________

 2a. The Craigmillar Creamery Co. Ltd., margarine manufacturers
4, 6. Vacant
8, 10. Excelsior Wholesale Stores
 12. Commercial Exchange
 14. Turtle & Aird, oil merchants
 16. McCluskey, F., shoe maker
   "   United Irish League - P. McGuigan, secretary

Marsden Gardens
from Hopefield Avenue to Cavehill Road

   1. Wasson, Robt. Young, insurance agent
   3. Patterson, John, joiner
   5. Watson, Mrs. E. H.
   7. Christie, S., joiner
   9. Reilly, Mrs. A.
 11. McIlroy, M., insurance agent
 13. Stewart, Miss H.
 15. Mallin, A., shop assistant
 17. Slater, A., painter
 19. Dickson, John
 21. McKillen, S. L., traveller
 23. Farrell, Mrs. W.
 25. McGinley, P., traveller
 27. Jones, W., builder
 29. Hughes, T., joiner
   "   Hughes, R., motor haulage contractor
 31. Montgomery, Robert, fitter
 33. Moore, John C., bookkeeper
 35. Johnston, James
 37. Gormley, James, principal of St. Malachy's P.E. School
 39. Buchanan, Mrs. A.
 41. Vacant
 43. Fluke, Mrs.
                               __________

   6. Howard, S., traveller
   8. Hume, Andrew, clerk
 10. Connor, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 12. Graham, R., chauffeur
 14. Ellis, Miss
 16. Fee, J.
 18. Morrow, John, ex-R.I.C.
 20. Mahaffy, H., coach painter
 22. Longworth, Mrs., dress maker
 24. McBride, J., gardener
 26. Angus, John, engineer
 28. Garrett, W., salesman
 30. Morrell, H. B., printer
 32. Nelson, Saml., cabinet maker
 34. Colquhoun, A. A., R.U.C.
 36. Smyth, Andrew, stone cutter

Marshall Street
off Green Street

9 to 13. Vacant
 15. Anderson, Joseph, saw mill

Martin Street
Templemore Avenue to Glenallen Street

   1. Patterson, G., labourer
   3. Tedford, Thos., baker
   5. Rotherford, Jas., labourer
   7. McClements, H., driller
   9. Murray, William, blacksmith
 11. Walker, W., brass finisher
 13. McClements, H., carpenter
 15. Mawhinney, G., labourer
 17. McLoughlin, R., rivetter
 19. Pennington, Wm., pavior
 21. Baxter, Wm. J., labourer
 23. McBride, William, plater
 25. Watson, W., machine man
 27. Dennison, Wm., joiner
 29. Nesbitt, Thos., labourer
 31. Conway, A., joiner
 33. Holden, Mrs. S.
 35. Dalzell, Thomas, labourer
 37. Thompson, Henry, labourer
                               __________

   2. Stevenson, Wm., grocer
   4. Beckett, W., labourer
   6. McCune, Wm., turner
   8. Flanagan, Wm., fitter
 10. Irvine, R., tram conductor
 12. Long, Rchd., red leader
 14. Sterrett, J., french polisher
 16. McDowell, Alex., labourer
 18. Crawford, Jas. G.
 20. Livingstone, J., red leader
 22. McBride, Mrs. L.
 24. Mudd, F., moulder
 26. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 28. Baker, William, navy man
 30. McCordick, J.
 32. Aston, Saml., fitter
 34. Nickels, Alfred, packer
 36. Boyd, George, labourer
 38. Farquhar, Chas., fireman

Martinez Avenue
off Upper Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

   1. McClure Bros., taxi car owners
   3. Thompson, G. H., caulker
   5. Hay, W. D., traveller
   7. Burkett, B. G., clerk
   9. Temple, H. S., traveller
 11. Jones, E. J., clerk
 13. Agnew, John, traveller
 15. Dryburgh, Mrs.
...........Nendrum Gardens intersects
 17. Greer, W. A., manager
 19. Stirling, R. A., motor agent
 21. Dowds, Wm., electrician
 23. Taylor, Edward
 25. Beattie, S. A.
 27. Pinkerton, S.
...........Wingrove Gardens intersects
 29. Carlisle, Saml. S.
 31. Ferguson, John
 33. Nesbitt, Walter, engineer
 35. Thomson, Gavin
 37. Moreland, Miss
 39. D'Arcy, F. W.
 41. Shields, Mrs. S.
 43. Johnston, W.
 45. McGuffin, Samuel
 47. Kidd, A., leather merchant
 49. Long, S., law scrievener (scrivener)
 51. Blackstock, William
...........Luxor Gardens intersects
 53. Lough, Miss
 55. Mulholland, James
 57. Brown, Wm., draughtsman
 59. Harvey, James, N.S.P.C.C.
 61. Galway, Hugh
 63. Deacon, C. H., B.A., teacher Campbell College
 65. Perry, Hugh
 67. McBratney, A., com. traveller
 69. Youell, Ernest
 71. Mulholland, J., draper
                              __________

   2. Anderson, T. J., provision merchant
   4. Hanna, Saml., manager
   6. Pierce, Miss
   8. Gordon, David H.
 10. Roulston, J.
 12. Smyth, Fred. W.
 14. Seaton, Ian
 16. Murdock, W. E., harbour official
 18. Donald, George A.
 20. Graham, S., dairyman
 22. Totton, D. (Totten, J. in 1943)
 24. Whitley, W.
 26. Roberts, Mrs.
 28. Pierce, R. C. C., contractor
 30. Hewitt, Mrs. J.
 32. McIntosh, G.
 34. Gregg, John, stevedore
 36. Sullivan, William, manager
 38. Clarke, Annie
 40. Kerr, Robert
 42. Wilson, J.
 44. Bamford, J.
 46. McMillen, James
 48. Agnew, James
 50. Megaw, W. A.
 52. Anderson, J. C., plater
 54. Hamilton, Mrs. Henry
 56. Ogle, W. R.
 58. Lester, Mrs.
 60. Frizelle, J., harbour official
 62. Carson, Miss
 64. Kane, W. John, tea merchant
 66. Frame, J.
 68. McVicker, Miss
 70. Smyth, Samuel, druggist
 72. Gallagher, Jas. T., insurance agent
 74. Ross, R.

Mary Street
Albert Street to Alma Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Martin, John, labourer
   5. McDermott, Eliza., house keeper
   7. Stabling yard
   9. Davey, Mary
 11. McGuigan, F., painter
...........Lemon Street intersects
 13. Vacant
 15. Robinson, Mary, winder
 17. Brannagan, M., reeler
 19. Demolished
21 to 25. Stabling
 27. Rodgers, Mary, spinner
 29. Kavanagh, Patrick, bar man
 31. Rolston, John, carter
 33. Owens, Mary Jane, house keeper
 35. Kerr, F., watchman
...........Peel Street intersects
 37. Walls, Bernard, labourer
 39. Burns, James, labourer
 41. Birch, Jane, mill worker
 43. McVeigh, A., mill worker
 45. Lackey, Annie, house keeper
...........Colin Street intersects
 47. McAughey, Hugh, labourer
 49. McKenna, Chas., labourer
 51. Graham, Mary A., house keeper
 53. Gallagher, Henry, labourer
 55. Begley, Chas., labourer
 57. Tague, James, labourer
                              __________

2, 4. McConville, J. (side door)
   6. McGuinness, Eliz., house keeper
   8. Toomey, Wm., labourer
 10. Riley, P., labourer
 12. Carmichael, M., house keeper
...........Lemon Street intersects
 14. Vacant
 16. Loughran, John, flax dresser
 18. Graham, J., operator
 20. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 22. Dornan, R. J., labourer
 24. Doole, James, labourer
 26. Scanlon, Wm., labourer
 28. McAvoy, Isabel, house keeper
 30. Molloy, Mrgt., house keeper
 32. Morgan, Francis, labourer
 34. Hope, H., labourer
 36. Lindsay, J., house repairer
...........Peel Street intersects
 38. Gilmore, Ellen, house keeper
 40. Lynch, Ed., flax dresser
...........Colin Street intersects
 42. Bunting, W. R., turner
 44. Moore, John, labourer
 46. McCoy, Mary, mill worker
 48. McCann, Catherine
 50. Keith, George, rougher
 52. Rafferty, J., clerk

Maryville Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   1. McLeod, Mrs. S. M.
   3. Frazer, J., dairyman
   5. Stanley, W., labourer
   7. Green, Fred., bread server
   9. Harrison, Frank, weaver
 11. Sloan, Wm.
 13. Phillips, James, joiner
 15. Walker, David
 17. Magee, J.
 19. Patterson, James, labourer
 21. Breadon, Isaac
 23. Morrow, S., storeman
 25. Gould, T. G., card cutter
 27. Norwood, Mrs.
 29. Hamill, J., driver
 31. Canning, Sarah
 33. Scott, Wm., coachman
 35. Scott, J.
 37. McClure, Wm. J., fitter
 39. McClure, J., guard
                               __________

   2. Martin, Mrs.
   4. Canning, Sarah
       Reid Memorial Hall
...........Hugh Street intersects
   6. Moore, J., labourer
   8. Davis, Arthur, labourer
 10. Burgess, John
 12. Spence, W.
 14. Hamill, Mrs. E.
...........Mayfield Street intersects
 16. McCollough, R., gardener
 18. Stewart, J., railwayman
 20. Seaton, R. J., blacksmith
 22. Roulston, J., store keeper
 24. Bryans, W., guard

Maryville Park
off Lisburn Road

   1. Montgomery, J., chemist
   3. Woods, Mrs. E.
   5. Peacock, M. J.
   7. Lewis, R. G., manufacturers' agent
   9. Kirkpatrick, S. T.
 11. Wallace, Nathaniel
 13. Kidd, Joseph H.
 15. Leatch, J. L.
 17. Henderson, D., chemist
 19. Gorman, J. E., civil servant
 21. Murdock, Alex., shipping agent
 23. Niblock, James, Ulster Bank, Waring Street
 25. Gilbert, R. S.
 27. McDowell, Mrs.
 29. Dowds, William (Douds, William, inspector in 1943)
 31. Carmichael, Miss
 33. Montgomery, Miss
                                __________

   2. Bulloch, Mrs.
   4. Freeland, James
   6. Gordon, Mrs.
   8. Lindsay, Rev. S.
 10. Richardson, Mrs. A.
 12. Walker, Mrs.
 14. Foster, Miss
 16. Lyons, R. J., director
 18. Harris, J. G., assistant Town Clerk
 20. Chittick, G. D., bank official
 22. Hamilton, James
 24. Adams, J., Gov. official
 26. Hamilton, A., teacher
 28. Millar, H., photo agent
 30. Moore, D. F.
 32. Brown, Jas., M.A., BSc.

Maryville Street
Ormeau Avenue to Donegall Pass

       Berrington, H., & Co. (entrance for workers)
...........Bankmore Street intersects
   1. Hardy, J., brass finisher
   3. McWilliams, Elizabeth
   5. Fearon, Mrs.
   7. McFerran, Miss J.
   9. Mackey, Mrs. Sarah
 11. McClurg, H. A., clerk
 13. McDonald, Miss
 15. Tanner, Lavinia
 17. Hanna, Mrs.
 19. Bartlett, W., labourer
 21. McQuillan, R., seaman
 23. Williamson, Mrs.
 25. Rowe, L., traveller
 27. Loughlin, Mrs.
 29. Bramer, H., glazier
 31. Crymble, J., fitter
 33. McDowell, J., labourer
 35. Jones, H., labourer
 37. McKay, Mrs.
 39. Linton, A., driver
 41. Brown, Martha
 43. Ellis, Thos., rivetter
 45. McGrath, R., brass finisher
 47. O'Rawe, H., traveller
 49. Murray, John, red leader
 51. Witters, E.
 53. McAvoy, P., welder
 55. Mackwood, Robt., R.U.C.
 57. Treverton, ?
 59. Faulkner, Geo., holder up
 61. Best, Mrs.
 63. Geddis, David, mechanic
 65. Faloon, James, grocer
...........Ashburn Street intersects
 67. Linden, John, clerk
 69. McCormick, Albert, clerk
 71. Murphy, Mary
 73. Brown, Jas., blacksmith
 75. McAvoy, Mrs.
...........Salisbury Street intersects
 77. Smyth, John, boot maker
 79. Jordan, Mrs.
 81. Harper, W. G., labourer
 83. Armstrong, J., miller
 85. Johnston, John, tailor
 87. Boyd, Robt., linen lapper
 89. Calderwood, Margaret
 91. Mundell, Miss, grocer
...........Hartington Street intersects
 93. McKee, B.
 95. Gibson, Sarah
 97. Wilson, C.
 99. Anderson, Jas., checker
101. Fitzsimmons, Miss, ctmr. (costumer)
103. Palmer, T., paper cutter
                               __________

   2. Hodgen, H., confectioner
   4. Hogg, M. E., dress maker
   6. McKnight, Wm. R.
   8. McKerran, J., labourer
 10. Brady, F., smith
 12. Fitzpatrick, J., pensioner
 14. Hull, Mrs.
 16. Carlin, Thos., sailor
 18. Black, Jas., labourer
 20. Allen, S. D., clerk
 22. Niblock, Mrs.
 24. Scott, Miss
 26. McDowell, J., chemist
 28. Andrews, D., grocer's assistant
 30. Hamilton, J. J., driver
 32. Brown, John, motorman
 34. Kilpatrick, S., storeman
 36. Munroe, David
 38. Walden, J. W.
 40. Quigley, Mrs.
 42. Claxton, John, R.U.C.
 44. Brown, Mrs.
 46. Kerr, Miss
 48. Mahood, Robert, labourer
 50. Orr, Wm., coachman
 52. Gilbert, Robert, smith
 54. Holmes, Robert, bar man
 56. Johnston, G., labourer
 58. Bocking, Mrs. Susan
 60. Walsh, Jos., dock labourer
 62. Lloyd, Mrs., grocer
 64. Rogers, Mrs. Jane
 66. Mons, G. Clement, teacher
 68. Burns, Rebecca
 70. Burns, W., labourer
 72. Fanning, James, labourer
 74. Mulayne, Mrs.
 76. McCreight, William, van man
 78. McKnight, Jas., plumber
 80. Rooney, D., dealer
 82. McHugh, Miss
 84. Stanton, J. W., barber
 86. McBride, D. F., music hall attendant
 88. Fraser, V., printer
 90. McGuiness, Miss
 92. Thompson, R., mechanic
 94. Edgar, D., plumber
 96. Falconer, Blanche
 98. Williamson, Mrs.
100. Leathem, William, laundry owner
102. Smith, A. E., R.U.C.
104. Johnston, George H., iron moulder
106. Howitt, Rebecca
108. White, Minnie
110. Lynch, Miss
112. Robinson, H. J., clerk
114. Chambers, R. J., labourer
116. Smyth, A., salesman
118. Coulter, J.
120. Brown, David, joiner
122. Rainey, T., joiner
124. Jameson, T., tram conductor
126. Leathem, Wm.
        Maryville Laundry
128. McMurtry, T., salesman

Mashona Street
off Castlereagh Road

 1a. McNeice, H., labourer
   1. Bailie, A., driver
   3. Kelly, J., brick layer
   5. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
   7. Vacant
 11. McGovern, H., labourer
 13. Donaldson, Edwd., labourer
 15. Hamilton, J., labourer
 17. Clarke, Joseph, linesman
 19. Burns, Saml., labourer
 21. Thames, E., traveller (Thomas, E., traveller in 1943)
 23. Thompson, Jas., rivetter
 25. Beggs, William, pattern maker
 27. Ruddy, J., painter
 29. McNeill, Arthur, cutter
 31. Cahoon, Chas., cooper
 33. Mason, W. Jas., labourer
 35. Craig, James, labourer
 37. Ewing, Wm., plater
 39. Manderson, Wm., labourer
 41. Warden, Wm., gardener
 43. Law, W., conductor
                              __________

   2. McCartney, Mrs. Margt.
   4. Millar, John, boiler maker
   6. McAuley, William, joiner
   8. McKenna, Mrs. Ellen
 10. McIlveen, W. J., plumber
 12. Mason, W. J., Corporation official
 14. Best, Mrs. Nellie
 16. Sproat, Robt., moulder
 18. Dunbar, William, labourer
 20. Gallaher, Jas., time keeper
 22. McKeown, Mrs. Margt.
 24. Davidson, T. H., labourer
 26. Murphy, W. A., blacksmith
 28. Wakely, W., french polisher
 30. McMullan, J., labourer
 32. Ritchie, Jas., labourer
 34. Law, Jas., moulder
 36. Skelton, R., iron turner
 38. Mason, D., conductor
 40. Smyth, Wm.
 42. Bollard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Moore, Mrs. Josephine
 46. Floyd, Miss Lily
 48. Pook, Frederick E., labourer
 50. McBride, W. J., labourer

Massereene Street
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   3. O'Neill, P., brick layer
   5. Sullivan, Margaret
   7. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
   9. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 11. Crilley, Robert, labourer
 13. Burns, Mrs.
 15. Campton, James, labourer
 17. Burns, Jas., labourer
 19. Brady, Ellen
 21. O'Hanlon, Owen, labourer
 23. Spears, Jane
 25. McGurk, D., carter
 27. Branken, B., labourer (Bracken, B., labourer in 1943)
 29. Duff, Bartley, labourer
 31. McAllister, Lizzie
 33. Webb, Wm., hairdresser
 35. McCullough, Richard, labourer
 37. McGlone, Hugh, labourer
 39. Carlisle, Robert, joiner
 41. McGinn, M., labourer
 43. Neeson, Danl., labourer
 45. McCormick, John, labourer
 47. Brannagan, Bridget
 49. Cavanagh, Jos., labourer
 51. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 53. Monahan, John, labourer
 55. Smyth, Ellen
 57. Maginty, James, oiler
59, 61. Kennedy, H., grocer
                               __________

   4. Hughes, John, butcher
   6. Hughes, Jas., carter
   8. Toner, Mrs.
 10. Markey, Thos., labourer
 12. McAleese, Henry, butcher
 14. Morrison, James, tailor
 16. Henderson, Catherine
 18. Park, Saml., labourer
 20. Lynch, John, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Russell, Daniel, labourer
 26. Walsh, James, slater
 28. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
 30. Kerr, Patk., labourer
 32. McDonnell, Patk., labourer
 34. Hanna, Denis, rope maker
 36. Nugent, Margaret
 38. Crozier, William, labourer
 40. Carmichael, Robert, labourer
 42. McCann, Patrick, tanner
 44. Smiley, Sarah
 46. Coather, J. P., labourer
 48. Walsh, John, labourer
 50. McCann, Mary
 52. Walsh, Jas., labourer
 54. Coogan, Edw., labourer
56, 58. McGlone, I., grocer

Massey Avenue
off Belmont Road, Strandtown

                                Netherleigh
       Back entrance
                          Netherleigh Cottages
       Lindrum, William
       Murphy, James, labourer
                       Netherleigh Back Lodge
       Moncrieff, J., gardener
       McIlroy, Miss
...........Castlehill Road intersects
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Davidson, W., clerk
   3. Lawlor, William
   4. Johnston, John, labourer
   5. Foster, Mrs.
   6. Black, Alex. J., driller
                                   Killen
       Morrison, David, nurseryman
       McDonald, Jas., farmer
       Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - L. J. Ross, Manager
                       Stormont Back Lodge
       Colmar, John H., Government clerk of works
       Back entrance
       New Parliament Buildings
                             Stormont Castle
       Viscount Craigavon, P.C., D.L., M.P., Prime Minister of Northern Ireland
                           Speaker's House
       Mulholland, Capt. the Hon. H. G. H., M.P., Speaker, House of Commons of Northern Ireland
       Ministry of  Agriculture - Poultry Division - Sheedy, Miss, manager
       Animal Diseases Division - Lamont, H. G., M.R.C.V.S., M.S.C., manager
       Plant Breeding Division - Seaton, J. W., B.Sc., manager
       R.U.C. Barracks - Cochrane, R., sergeant
                               The Cottage
       Dalgleish, R., messenger

Matchett Street
Snugville Street to Tennent Street

   1. Neville, Jas., painter
   3. Gaskin, F., tenter
   5. McIldoon, Robert, machinist
   7. Hamill, Hugh, labourer
   9. Hill, James, labourer
 11. Sterling, Henry, driller
 13. McFarland, John, painter
...........Jersey Street intersects
 15. Beckett, Susan
 17. McCabrey, Wm., labourer
 19. Moore, George, printer
 21. Beattie, A., core maker
 23. Dubois, George
 25. Graham, Margaret
...........Silvio Street intersects
 27. Side door
...........Wimbledon Street intersects
 29. Morrow, Victor, salesman
 31. Taylor, James, wood turner
 33. McVeigh, Wm., seaman
 35. Ferguson, H., motor driver
 37. Russell, James, shop assistant
 39. McAlister, W. J., labourer
...........Bisley Street intersects
 41. Mercer, Fanny
 43. Bunting, John, machinist
 45. Palmer, Jane
 47. Coulter, John, tenter
 49. Coulter, John
 51. Young, Susan
...........Winchester Street intersects
 53. Mairs, Maggie, grocer
 55. Tinsley, Thos., labourer
 57. Britton, Wm., butcher
 59. Keilty, James, joiner
 61. Reynolds, Margaret
 63. Mateer, J., motor driver
...........Ulverston Street intersects
 65. Easton, Agnes
 67. Mawhinney, Annie
 69. McClinton, Thos., grocer
...........Coniston Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Smith, William, plater's helper
   4. Reid, William, painter
   6. Patterson, Alfred, labourer
   8. Mills, Jas. H., blacksmith
 10. McNabney, John, labourer
 12. Johnston, James, moulder
 14. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 16. Hastings, W. J., labourer
 18. Hastings, A., labourer
 20. Spence, Joseph, labourer
 22. McCracken, S., sawyer
 24. Grant, J. V., iron moulder
 26. Robinson, Joseph, tenter
 28. Robinson, Albert, labourer
 30. Gray, David, chauffeur
 32. Mawhinney, Jos., labourer
 34. Blayney, James, labourer
 36. Presha, R., tailor
 38. Baird, Robt., labourer
 40. Stewart, Geo., store keeper
 42. Mawhinney, G., motor driver
...........Silvio Street intersects
 44. Side door
 46. Gateway
 48. Murray, R., tram conductor
 50. Gould, Richd., labourer
 52. Walker, Saml., labourer
 54. Mercer, N., butcher
 56. Hamilton, M., brush maker
 58. Cromie, Saml., shop assistant (this entry is upside down in the directory)
 60. McConnell, Jas., fitter
 62. Heatley, P., tenter
 64. Heatley, Thos. J., labourer
 66. Sloan, Jos., newsagent
 68. Connolly, F., machine man
 70. Cardwell, William, labourer
 72. Alexander, Hugh, labourer
 74. Campbell, Robt., tailor
 76. Bradshow, W., labourer (Bradshaw)
 78. Blackwood, Jas., labourer
 80. Boyd, Robt., shop assistant
 82. Kane, George, driver
 84. Kayes, Joseph, labourer
 86. Austin, Annie
 88. McMeechan, Joseph, painter
 90. Hunter, Ellen
 92. Speers, Ernest, fitter
...........Carnan Street intersects
94, 96. Demolished
 98. McCandless, A., labourer
100. Moore, Samuel, fitter
102. Quinn, James, driller
...........Emerson Street intersects
        John White Public Elementary School - Principal, R. W. Alexander

Matilda Street
Donegall Road to Egmont Street

   1. Stanfield, Mrs. Mary J.
   3. Steel, Mrs. Jane
   5. Leitch, John
   7. Steenson, Richd., labourer
   9. Rea, Andrew
 11. Hill, D., labourer
 13. Reid, Miss Jane
 15. Cardwell, Mrs. Grace
 17. Gateway
 19. Ferris, Samuel, labourer
 21. Robinson, William, shoe maker
 23. Kirkwood, F., carter
 25. Walsh, James, labourer
 27. Harkness, Thomas, labourer
 29. Reid, Isaac, labourer
 31. McKittrick, Robt., labourer
33 to 43. Blythe Street School playground
 45. Black, Saml., dealer
 47. Maxwell, J., lamp lighter
 49. Steenson, Wm., labourer
 51. Gorman, John, labourer
53 to 83. Lodging house for Men, in connection with the People's Palace - George Armstrong, superintendent
 85. Burton, Rachael
 87. Wylie, J., dealer
 89. Kelly, Henry, carter
 91. Hill, James H., labourer
 93. Carlisle, Miss Mary
 95. Beattie, J., bar man
 97. Stevenson, W., labourer
 99. Cullen, John, labourer
101. Clarke, D., shoe maker
103. Martin, Mrs. B.
105. Belshaw, J., labourer
107. McConkey, D., labourer
109. Guiney, John, linesman
111. Boyce, Thomas, carter
113. Dalzell, Alex., labourer
115. McKee, James, labourer
117. McClatchey, Thos., labourer
119. Robinson, R., labourer
121. Taylor, Robt., fitter
123. Magee, J., labourer (Magill, J., labourer in 1943)
125. Johnston, Charles, labourer
127. Rice, William, labourer
129. McCullough, J., labourer
131. Shanks, J. E., labourer
133. Whittles, William, joiner
135. McFarland, J., labourer
137a. Kingsberry, W., packing case maker
137, 139. Dickson, R., spirit merchant
...........Felt Street intersects
141. Harrison, Saml., labourer
143. Crawford, S., overseer
145. Creighton, Alfred, labourer
147. McKenzie, Mrs. M.
149. Collins, Arthur, labourer
151. McKelvey, Mrs.
153. Telford, Robt., labourer
155. Whiteside, John
157. Sloan, Mrs. Annie
159. Shanks, Mrs.
161. McCaffra, T., painter
163. Mayne, R. J., driver
165. Cherry, Wm., labourer
167. Barrett, R., labourer
169. Hyde, Florence
171. Moore, Mrs.
173. Fee, H., porter
175. Kennedy, T., tailor
177. Haggan, David, labourer
179. Wallace, W. J., labourer
181. McKeown, Jas., labourer
183. Martin, Mrs. Mary A.
185. Chapman, David, window cleaner
187. Nixon, Charles, labourer
189. Johnston, A., labourer
193. Thompson, Jos., joiner
195. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
197. Higginson, John, labourer
199. Stewart, D. T., grocer
201. Massey, John, labourer
203. White, R., iron turner
205. Stewart, David, carter
207. Kirkpatrick, J., labourer
209. Dornan, Alex., labourer
211. Dougan, Hill, labourer
213. Johnston, Mrs. Maggie
215. Locke, Thos., carter
217. Mason, T., labourer
219. Fletcher, Robert, labourer
221. McDowell, David, labourer
223. Simmington, Geo., labourer
225. Locke, Matt., labourer
227. Maxwell, Wm. G., rougher
229. Leckey, Robert, labourer
231. Hegan, Alex., paper cutter
233. Arneill, Elizabeth
235. Patterson, G., labourer
237. Hamilton, W. R., labourer
239. Leckey, Mrs. Mary
241. Booth, Thomas, labourer
243. Scott, Ernest, joiner
245. Anderson, R., labourer
247. Brown, Albert, labourer
249. Watson, William, labourer
251. Kelly, Robt., labourer
253. Moore, John, labourer
255. Brown, Albert E., labourer
257. Blair, John, labourer
259. Scott, David, labourer
261. McKinley, J., tailor
                               __________

...........Hunter Street intersects
   8. Hammond, Mrs. Lilley
 10. Welsh, Edward, machine man
 12. McCurry, W. J., grocer (McCorry, W. J., coal merchant in 1943)
 14. Cathcart, Agnes
 16. Crossley, Geo., labourer
 18. Whiteside, William, iron moulder
 20. Redfern, Joseph
 22. McClean, Wm., labourer
 24. Cullen, Joseph, tailor
 26. McGee, Wm., labourer
 28. McDonald, Saml., labourer
 30. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 32. Burgess, H., labourer
 34. Winters, B., labourer
 36. Vance, J., labourer
 38. Ferguson, Mrs.
 40. Johnston, William, labourer
 42. Quinn, W. J., labourer
 44. Higginson, Mrs. Charlte. (Charlotte)
 46. Pearson, Mrs. Mary Ann
 48. Gillespie, Alex., labourer
       Matilda Street Model Lodging House - George Armstrong, superintendent
...........Tierney Street intersects
 86. Boal, James, joiner
 88. Courtney, Thomas, carter
 90. Hoy, Mrs. Annie
 92. Harris, W., labourer
 94. Anderson, Mrs. Eliza
 96. Henry, Edward, carter
 98. McCullough, Alex., labourer
100. Telford, Mrs. M.
102. McCutcheon, Hugh, labourer
104. Spence, Mrs. Annie
106. McIlwaine, Wm., carter
108. Spence, Mrs. Mary J.
110. Rodgers, Mrs. Margaret
112. Martin, James, labourer
114. Keillier, Neil
116. Neill, Jas., labourer
118. Cardwell, Eliza
120. Dowell, W., labourer (McDowell, William, labourer in 1943)
122. Calvert, S. J., labourer
124. McKenzie, Saml., tailor
126. Ewing, Thos., labourer
128. Gilliland, Geo., labourer
130. McCann, John, labourer
132. Graham, Mrs.
134. Goldthorpe, J., labourer
136. Campbell, James, labourer
138. Henderson, Robert, labourer
...........Felt Street intersects
140. Johnston, Geo., labourer
142. Martin, T., labourer
144. Spence, Samuel, labourer
146. Hamilton, George, carter
148. Ross, Thomas, carter
150. Gordon, J., labourer
152. McKeown, Mrs. C.
154. McGurk, Mrs. Martha
156. Fairbairn, Mrs. C.
158. Hill, W., dealer
160. Smyth, Mrs. Ellen
162. Millar, Samuel, labourer
164. McFarland, Samuel, labourer
...........Oswald Street intersects
192. Wright, Robt., labourer
194. Mitchell, Thos., labourer
196. Watson, Jas., labourer
198. Patton, Henry, labourer
200. McKindley, Jas., labourer
202. Martin, Jno., labourer
204. Briggs, Anthony, labourer
206. Black, Thos., labourer
208. Millar, Henry, labourer
210. Donaldson, John, labourer
212. Hamill, W., labourer
214. Hynds, W. J., time keeper
216. Mitchell, J., labourer
218. Page, James
...........Mabel Street intersects
220. Boyle, Robt., labourer
222. Boyle, W., labourer
224. Gilmore, Ed., motor man
226. McBride, W., milk vender
228. Bloomer, Mrs. Henrietta
230. Keery, W., poster
232. Moffet, Edward, cleaner
234. Gibson, James, labourer
236. Moffett, T., labourer
238. Ringland, F., labourer
240. McClatchey, H., fireman
...........Egmont Street intersects

Matlock Street
Upper Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. McClelland, Mrs.
   3. Frazer, Elizabeth
   5. Kennedy, W., labourer
   7. McKim, John, labourer
   9. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 11. McKee, George, labourer
 13. Connor, Jas., labourer
 15. Davison, J., labourer
 17. Graham, Jack, labourer
 19. McCrory, W. S., labourer
 21. Leburn, Wm., labourer
 23. Arbuthnot, J., labourer
 25. McClelland, Robt., labourer
 27. Dalas, Hugh, carter
 29. Magee, Richard, labourer
 31. Dallas, Hugh, labourer
 33. Lowry, Mary
 35. Midgley, Edwd., labourer
 37. Todd, W., grocer
                              __________

   2. Smith, Wm., labourer
   4. Bracken, Thos., labourer
   6. Totten, Wm., labourer
   8. Greer, Robert, labourer
 10. Greer, Jas., labourer
 12. Gibson, Agnes
 14. Kirk, J., labourer
 16. Courtney, David John, painter
 18. Miller, Mary Jane
 20. Hutchinson, Alex., stager
 22. Roulston, Mrs.
 24. Clarke, John, iron dresser
 26. Keary, Mrs.
 28. Gallagher, Wm., labourer
 30. Ligg, S., labourer
 32. Bothwell, Joseph, labourer
 34. Dallas, Robert, labourer
 36. McGuigan, Albert
 38. Morrow, Mary
 40. Connor, Rebecca
 42. Thompson, Wm., grocer

Maurice Street
off Springfield Road

   1. Boylan, Rose
   3. Hamilton, David, labourer
   5. Crosby, John, fitter
   7. McLean, Robert
                              __________

   2. Ingham, Geo., labourer
   4. Todd, John, labourer
   6. Wilson, William

Mawhinney's Court
off Melbourne Street

   1. Graham, Saml., labourer
   3. Gray, Thos. G., labourer
   5. McCormack, Mary
   7. Blain, John, labourer
9, 11. Weir, I., fish dealer
 13. Haire, John, mechanic
 15. Cardwell, Jos., painter

Maxwell Street
off Sandy Row

4, 6. Vacant
   8. The Antrim Manufacturing Co. Ltd., wholesale clothiers
   9. Workers' entrance
 10. Sloan, Molyneaux, & Co. Ltd., juvenile clothing manufacturers

May Street
Donegall Square South to Oxford Street

1, 3. Matier, Henry, & Co. Ltd., Linen & Linen Handkerchief Manufacturers
   5. Cohen & Co., linen merchants
   "   Carson, D. A., & Co.
   "   The Ulster Kleen Sweep Co.
   "   The Central Boot and Shoe Repairers
   "   Campbell, A., cabinet maker
   "   Civil Service Academy - J. T. Gallagher, prin.
   "   Royal Province Comedy Players
   7. Bowes, Geo. H., wholesale warehouseman
   "   Kelly, P., general smith
   "   Starret, Henry, Ladies' and Gentlemen's Tailor, Specialists in Motor Liveries
   9. Windrim, Wm., sheet metal works
   "   Goldring, P., linen merchant
 11. Curley, James, & Co., linen merchants
   "   Belfast Textile Co.
   "   Tinto, P. L., agent
   "   Rainey, Robert, tailor
   "   Alpha Supply Co.
   "   Kingsmere, W. J., financier
   "   Irwin & McManus, dress makers
11a. Cochrane, G. H., sample cover maker
...........Alfred Street intersects
                         Clarendon Place
       May Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. Wylie Blue; res., the Grange, Annadale Avenue; Jas., Stewart, church officer
25 to 33. Demolished
...........Joy Street intersects
37a. Crawford, Alex., & Son, house and land agents
   "   Belfast Spiritualist Centre
   "   Bothwell, W. H., agent
 37. Morgan, Mrs., registry office
   "   Morgan, Miss V., ladies' hairdressing saloon
 39. McCloskey, Mrs.
41, 43, 45. Lavery, Charles, publican
 47. McCrindle & Son, auctioneers and valuers
 49. Agnew, C. J., & Sons, Auctioneers, Estate Agents, Valuers, and Insurance Agents. Res., "Macedon," Whitehouse
   "   Irish Bible Student Association
 51. Dairy Supply Co. Ltd., Dairy Engineers
57, 59. Serck Radiators Ltd.
 61. Wright & Co.
63, 65. Ulster Farmers' Produce Society (Warden & Stewart), Ltd.
67, 69. Stewart, Samuel (Belfast), Ltd., Government Contractors, Potato, Grain, Hay and General Merchants. Telegraphic Address, "Potato, Belfast"
 71. McLean, J., veterinary surgeon
 73. Murphy & Neill, auto electrical engineers
 75. Gateway
 77. The Ulster Vulcanizing Co., auto electrical engineers - proprietor, W. Murphy
79 to 93. Vacant
..........Victoria Street
 95. Ulster Bank Ltd. (markets Branch)
                       Ulster Bank Chambers
       Provincial Produce Co., fruit, potato and forage merchants
   "   Kleen-E-Ze Brush Co. Ltd.
   "   Milliken, John, & Co., Representatives for G. D. Peters & Co. Ltd., Railway Supplies and Stores
   "   Allen, James, & Co., flour importers
   "   Royal Liver Friendly Society (City Offices) - P. W. M. Armstrong, manager
   "   Bell, J., caretaker
...........Market Street intersects
109, 111, 113. Torney Bros. Ltd., fruit merchants, wholesale florists, and vegetable salesmen (Head office, Oxford St.)
115. Meharg, H., publican
117. Lavery, Charles, publican
...........Verner Street intersects
        St. George's Market
        Flesh Meat Market
        Butter, Egg, and Fowl Market
                            __________

                        Clarence Place Hall
   2. Pim, John, & Son
   4. Protestant Orphan Society for the Counties of Antrim and Down - Hon. Secs., Rev. Canon Manning, M.C., and Major A. F. Dobbs, J.P.: secretary, P. B. Moore; chairman and hon. treas., Alfred E. Brett
 10. Diocesan Council & Synod of Down and Connor and Dromore - President, the Right Rev. The Lord Bishop of Down and Connor and Dromore; res., Bishop's House, Antrim Road.  Honorary Secretaries - Rev. C. E. Quin, Rev. Canon Kerr; Messrs. A. E. Brett, John Bristow, Secretary, P. B. Moore
   "   Widow Wilson's Fund and Lady Johnson's Bounty - Sec., P. B. Moore
   "   Diocesan Registry of the United Diocese of Down & Connor & Dromore - Diocesan Registrar, Rev. P. W. N. Shirley, Licensing Officer of Marriage for Belfast and Diocese at Large - P. B. Moore
   "   Diocesan Rooms & Clerical Library
   "   Church Missionary Society - Secretary, Rev. P. Stevens
   "   Cowan, Alex., & Sons, Ltd., paper makers - Craigside Envelope Co.
   "   S.P.G. - Mrs. Ross, sec.
   "   Sheriff, J., caretaker
...........Arthur Street intersects
 12. Victoria Memorial Hall
 14. Stokesberry, S.
 16. Masonic Province of Antrim - Provincial Grand Lodge offices and lodge-room
 18. Angus, George & Co., Belting & Brake Lining Manufacturers
   "   Stevenson, J., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Stevenson, J. C., architect
   "   Hewitt, Thos., solicitor
 20. Garrett, W. & E. J., estate agents
   "   Wilson, J. T., agent
   "   Green, James, contractor
   "   Magee, R., coal merchant
   "   Dobson, E., North of Ireland Legal Bureau
22 to 26. Vacant
...........Montgomery Street intersects
28, 30. Johnston, J. Ewing, M.B.E., M.R.C.V.S., J.P., late Dunlop & Ross, veterinary surgeon
   "   Cairns, J., caretaker
 32. McGarry, Dr. Phillip
 34. Dougal, A., & Son, Ltd., carriers
 36. A. B. Vulcanizers
36a. Eccentric Club
38 to 42. Ireland, James, & Co., Woollen Manufacturers and Warehousemen
44, 46. Robertson, John (Belfast), Ltd., Electrical Engineers
 48. Culbert & Son, linen merchants
   "   McIntyre Bros., motor cycle agents
   "   Smith & Pearson Ltd., ornamental and structural iron workers
 54. Anderson, J., provision merchant
 56. Lynch, John, clerk
 58. Burns, Mrs.
 60. Nicholson, J., insurance agent
62, 64. Alexander, W. H., Morris car distributor
 66. McCorry, J., milliner
   "   Martin, Mrs. E., newsagent
...........Victoria Street intersects
 68. Northern Banking Co. Ltd. (Markets Branch)
 70. Northern Bank Buildings
   "   Collector of Taxes - J. H. Blair, chief collector
   "   Stephenson, Gordon J., butter agent and broker
   "   McWhinney, J. L., Co. Down Committee of Agriculture
   "   Slaughtered Animals Compensation Trustees Northern Ireland - W. Conn, secretary
   "   Corry, Alexander & Co., wholesale general merchants
   "   Cromie, N. D. - United Potash Co. Ltd.
   "   Hamilton, W. G., produce merchant
       County Borough Grain Market
 72. Vacant
       Entrance to Variety Market
       Sire for new Law Courts

May Street Little
Cromac Street to Alfred Street

1 to 5. Vacant ground
   7. Graham, Mrs.
   9. Harper, Wm., carter
 11. Madine, Minnie
 13. Fleming, Wm., hairdresser
 15. Lavery, A., labourer
17, 19. Store
 21. Dyer, Mrs.
 23. King, Mrs.
 25. St. Malachy's Pipers band rooms
 27. Toland, Miss
 29. Daly, M. J., conductor
 31. Harper, J., clerk
...........Joy Street intersects
 33. McBride, Jas., joiner
 35. Cunningham, J., bank porter
 37. St. John, John, box maker
 39. Stitt, J., tailor
 41. Cunningham, John, railway guard
 43. May Street Presbyterian Church Session room & back entrance to school room
                               __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. McCullock, Thos., printer (McCullough, Edwd., warehouseman in 1943)
   4. Patterson, W., garage man
   6. Magee, Thos., watchman
   8. Murray, M.
 10. Wright, Jos., coach and motor trimmer
   "   Stewart, N. C., automobile engineers
10a. King, Francis, tailor
10b. McDermott, Mrs.
10c. Denver, John, dealer
 12. Crawford, F., labourer
 14. Craig, William, carter
 16. Kelly, Hugh, horse dealer
 18. Moore, William, carter
 20. McGovan, J., coach painter (McGorin, J., coach painter in 1943)
 22. Hayes, John, labourer
 24. McLaughlin, Jas., painter
 26. Russell, Sarah
...........Catherine Street North intersects
 28. McGran, Mrs.
 30. McVeigh, Mrs.
 32, 34. Russell, T. J., garage and workshop
 36. Corr, Margaret
...........Joy Street intersects
 38. McGouran, Mrs.
 40. Cleary, Mrs.
 42. Carey, D., labourer

May's Market
off Oxford Street

1 to 4. McVeigh, James, & Sons, Farm Produce Merchants
5, 6. Martin, P., vegetable and potato merchant
7, 8. Vacant
   9. O'Hare, Mary, vegetable stores
 10. Harvey, A., vegetable merchant
 11. Houston, A., veg. merchant
 13. McCoy, Mrs. E., vegetable store
 14. Carlisle, D., veg. store
                             __________

 15. Hayes, C., produce merchant
 16. Poston, D. G., produce merchant
 17. Vacant
 18. Leeson, F. J., wholesale fruit and produce merchant
 19. Stubberfield, H. N., stores
 20. Vacant
       Donnelly, H., & Sons, produce merchants
                               The Arches
       McVeigh, P., & Sons, fruit and produce merchants

Mayfair Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Donnelly, Frank, labourer
   3. Magee, J., hackler
   5. Sheridan, Thomas, manager
   7. Smith, James, labourer
   9. McAleary, J., iron dresser (McAlevey, J., iron dresser in 1943)
 11. Wade, S., labourer
 13. Delany, Chas., labourer
 15. Mulvenna, Chas., labourer
 17. Magill, Patk., flax dresser
 19. Moore, Walter, labourer
 21. Power, L., watchman
 23. Creen, William, shoe maker
 25. Arbuckle, William, labourer
 27. Morrison, Hannah
 29. Sommerville, W., waiter
 31. McIntyre, G., labourer
 33. McLaughlin, Jas., labourer
 35. Sheppard, Hugh, soldier
 37. Stewart, Mrs. Lizzie
 39. McDowell, J., labourer
 41. McCabe, John, labourer
 43. Clarke, J., machinist
 45. Topping, Geo., labourer
 47. Topping, Samuel, labourer
 49. Steele, J., caretaker
 51. Todd, F., bellows maker
 53. Young, Mrs. M., fruiterer
                               __________

   2. Henry, Mrs. Jane
   4. McAuley, Terence, labourer
   6. McMahon, John, labourer
   8. Trimbley, John, labourer (Grimley, John, labourer in 1943)
 10. Molloy, Dan., manager
 12. Magill, R. T., carter
 14. Reilly, M., commissionaire
 16. Donnelly, James, labourer
 18. Gearnon, Mrs. Kate
 20. McLaverty, Henry, labourer
 22. Murray, John, flax dresser
 24. Boucher, Miss Mary
 26. McAllister, John, joiner
 28. Loughlin, Jas., labourer
 30. Sterling, William
 32. Leslie, Thomas
 34. O'Neill, Frank, labourer
 36. Murray, John, hackler
 38. McKenna, Joseph, barman
 48. Morrison, John, labourer (* should be 40. Smith)
 42. Toal, Michael, labourer
 44. Moynes, Jas., hairdresser
 46. Murray, F., labourer
 48. Morison, John, labourer (Morrison)
 50. Fields, Mary Ann
 52. Hughes, Bella
 54. Collins, Patk., labourer
 56. Corrigan, Michael, labourer

Mayfield Street
Maryville Avenue to Charleville Avenue

   1. Neilly, Thomas
   3. Quinn, Mary Ann
   5. Ryan, T. A., french polisher
   7. McLean, Mrs.
   9. Dummigan, R., carter
 11. Graham, Mrs.
 13. Simpson, S., porter
 15. Halliday, Charles
 17. Bell, John
 19. Killen, Wm., labourer (McKillen, R. W., labourer in 1943)
 21. Matchett, Jane
 23. Heslip, William, motorman
 25. Hinds, Mrs.
 27. Shanks, Mary Jane
 29. Kilpatrick, Samuel, labourer
 31. Irvine, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. McConnell, R., gardener (McCollam, R., gardener in 1943)
   4. Niblock, Samuel
   6. Neill, Mrs.
   8. Cunningham, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, Mrs. M.
 12. Sherrard, W.
 14. Dornan, Mrs.
 16. Lowry, H.
 18. Musgrave, F.
 20. Quinn, David, flax dresser
 22. Matchett, A., chauffeur
 24. Cassels, W. H., driver
 26. McAlister, J.
 28. McIlroy, J.
 30. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 32. Lynn, William, labourer

Mayflower Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Mills, Saml., gardener
   3. Cosgrove, Robert, rivetter
   5. Boyd, ?
   7. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Hughes, Alfred
 11. McMaster, Geo., joiner
 13. Yeates, ?
 15. Neill, Robt., labourer
 17. McKibbin, ?, manager
 19. Patterson, J. T., iron turner
 21. Reid, John, labourer
 23. Shaw, Robt., R.U.C.
 25. Burrows, Mrs. Margt.
 27. Bowden, Jas., fitter
 29. Brown, John, civil servant
 31. Shaw, Jos., labourer
 33. Hearst, Geo., joiner
 35. Magill, Thos., barber
 37. Cunningham, T., butcher
 39. Wilson, Wm.
 41. Cleland. Wm. Jas., labourer
 43. Armstrong, ?, motor driver
 45. Cumming, Albert
 47. Greer, James
 49. Cleland, Jas., butcher
                             __________

   2. Crothers, James
   4. Bell, John, driller
   6. Jordan, John, hair dresser
   8. Napier, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Casement, Wm., jun., labourer
 12. Casement, Wm., labourer
 14. Dunnon, Wm., labourer (Donnan, William, labourer in 1943)
 16. Andrews, James, labourer
 18. Fitzgerald, James, shoe maker
 20. McFarland, H., sawyer
 22. McFall, Miss Agnes
 24. Scott, Alex., labourer
 26. Ballantine, T. J., egg merchant
 28. Brownlee, A., labourer
 30. Rainey, John, labourer
 32. Baird, Mrs. Letitia
 34. Millar, Mrs.
 36. Horner, Alexander, labourer
 38. Johnston, Saml., packer
 40. Wilkinson, D., labourer
 42. Clelland, Andrew, oiler
 44. Ruddock, S., yarn dresser
 46. Jamison, Thomas, labourer
 48. Cowan, J., moulder
 50. Magill, J., machine man
 52. Crothers, James, iron turner
 54. Morrison, Robert, engine driver
 56. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 58. Rea, F., coal merchant
 60. Henry, David, fitter
 62. Taggart, Alexander, rivetter
 64. Rutherford, J. P., grocer

Maymount Street
Radnor Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Greenlee, Earnest (Ernest)
   3. Allen, Robt., labourer
   5. Marshall, J., labourer
   7. Haire, Ellen
   9. Forsythe, Edward, fitter
 11. Palmer, David, joiner
 13. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 15. Hutchinson, Mrs. M.
 17. Maines, Thos., fitter
 19. Russell, Robt., plater
 21. Irvine, ?, labourer
 23. Magill, T., assistant manager
 25. Fellingham, R., clerk
 27. Lawson, J., labourer
 29. Berry, R. J., turner
 31. Wilkinson, K., corporation official
 33. Strange, Mrs. Mary
 35. McGorman, Joseph A.
 37. Lewis, James, motorman
 39. Webster, John, engineer
 41. Gibson, Wm., driver
 43. Kelly, S. F.
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Wilson, Thos., cabinet maker
   6. Scott, A., blacksmith
   8. Hamilton, James, plater
 10. McCleery, Agnes
 12. Todd, Eliza Jane
 14. Frazer, Wm., tenter
 16. Huddleston, J., yardman
 18. Cochrane, Agnes
 20. Stephenson, Miss R.
 22. Bloxam, Mrs. Jane
 24. Lamont, David, packer
 26. McCormick, Jas., painter
 28. Graham, Thomas
 30. Brown, James, iron turner
 32. Gilpin, John, joiner
 34. Mawhinney, W., rivetter
 36. Parker, Henry, moulder
 38. Huddleston, Robt., joiner
 40. Heaney, Mrs. M.
 42. Babes, John, labourer

Mayne Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Chambers, Mrs.
   3. McNeice, E. J., painter
   5. Farren, Andrew, labourer
   7. Corbett, Edward, labourer
   9. Smith, Wm., labourer
 11. Quinn, E., labourer
 13. Baker, J., labourer
 15. McDonald, Jas., labourer
 17. Squires, Mrs.
 19. Petrie, William, fitter
 21. McKay, W. J., labourer
                               __________

   2. Kerr, Thos., labourer
   4. Steele, Edward, labourer
   6. Craig, James, labourer
...........Gay Street intersects
   8. Boyd, John, labourer
 10. Coote, W. H., shoe maker
 12. Martin, Miss
 14. McKane, Wm., labourer
 16. Bell, James, grocer

Mayo Street
Shankill Road to Springfield Road

   1. Cairns, John, labourer
   3. Robinson, Samuel, brick layer
   5. Walker, Thos., bundler
   7. Thompson, J., labourer
   9. Poots, Robt., labourer
 11. Derby, Thomas, labourer
 13. Nesbitt, Mary
 15. Morrison, John
 17. Hoey, C., motorist
 19. Lavery, Thomas, plater
 21. Holmes, J., hodsman
 23. Gibb, James, carter
 25. Edens, W. J., labourer
 27. Cinnamond, James, labourer
 29. Turkington, W. G.
 31. Morton, George, iron turner
 35. Moffatt, Edward, driver
 37. Ferris, George, labourer
 39. Johnson, Maggie
 41. Kirker, James, labourer
 43. Notter, Henry, electrician
 45. Gaston, Mrs. Annie
 47. McKee, Wm., labourer
 49. McCarron, Samuel, fitter
 51. Gray, Robert, labourer
 53. Wallace, Alex., labourer
 55. Griffiths, W., joiner
 57. Donaghan, J., labourer
 59. Armstrong, Robert, stager
 61. Mawhinney, W., pattern maker
 63. McDonald, H., tenter
 64. Johnston, E.
...........Caledon Street intersects
 79. Dickson, Jas., moulder
 81. McCormick, Robt., carter
 83. Watson, Jas., labourer
 85. McMaster, T., joiner
 87. Watson, Jos., labourer
 89. Grey, William J,
 91. Forsythe, Thos., labourer
 93. Steenson, Saml., carter
 95. Bamford, Mary
 97. Murphy, S., labourer
 99. Redpath, W., labourer
101. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
103. Close, Lizzie
105. Peters, Maggie J., reeler
107. Patton, Edward Jas.
109. Pickin, Wm., labourer
111. Hunter, A., labourer
113. Crowe, E., fireman
115. Murphy, Wm., fireman
        Mayo Street P.E. Schools - Hugh Henry Boyd Endowment Schools - Joseph Jameson and Rebecca Clarke, principals
119. Gorman, Wm. T., hackle maker
121. Hamilton, Mrs.
123. Clarke, William, caretaker
125. Alexander, W. J., butcher
127. Halliday, D., machine man
129. Thornberry, J., tailor
131. Parr, Eleas, fitter
133. Lappin, J., labourer
135. Greer, James, labourer
137. Bones, D., wheel cutter
139. Redpath, John, labourer
141. Beattie, William, labourer
143. Andrews, Maggie
145. Topping, A., brick layer
147. Smyth, Martha
149. Lindsay, R. J. S., labourer
151. Apsley, George, labourer
153. McAvoy, James, iron turner
155. Stewart, Andw., finisher
157. Grainger, T., felter
159. Robinson, Miss
161. Walker, L., wine and spirit merchant
...........March Street intersects
185. Acheson, T., confectioner
187. McCurley, Robert, butler
189. Coulter, G., painter
191. Smyth, F., labourer
193. Stewart, F., labourer
195. Coulter, George, painter
197. McAvoy, David, labourer
199. Linfield Window Cleaning Co. - G. Harris, proprietor
201. Stewart, Saml., com. agent
203. Millar, William, labourer
205. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
207. Teggart, W. J., joiner
209. Thompson, D., labourer
211. Graham, Victor, fitter
213. McBurney, Jno., moulder
215. Sergison, James, labourer
217. Vance, Robert, fitter
219. Craythorne, Charles, labourer
221. Wilson, R. J., soldier
223. McVeagh, Wm., plumber
225. Stewart, Thomas, grocer
227. Hamilton, W. J., moulder
229. Wilkinson, George, labourer
231. Moreland, T., shoe maker
233. Sinnerton, Jacob, fitter
235. Larmour, James, moulder
237. Winnington, T., hair dresser
239. Maybin, Jos., gatekeeper
241. Chesney, Thomas, painter
243. Lewis, F., spinning master
245. Radcliffe, D., boot maker
247. Rainey, David, joiner
249. Mulholland, Thos., sailor
251. Baxter, H., linen finisher
253. Luney, J., overlooker
                              __________

   2. McAfee, Samuel
   4. Hobbs, S., machine man
   6. Warren, F., clerk
   8. Kane, Walter, hall porter
 10. Moore, George
 12. Callen, George, mechanic
 14. Bingham, William, labourer
 16. Evans, Wm. H., iron turner
 18. Croll, Gawn H., labourer
 20. McIlveen, J., carpenter (McIlwaine, John, carpenter in 1943)
 22. Bennett, Wm., shoe maker
 24. Gillespie, Robert, chauffeur
 26. Horner, Samuel, driver
 28. Morton, J., mechanic
 30. Metcalfe, Margaret
 32. Walker, M.
 34. McMurray, Wm., driller
 36. Grainger, W. H., labourer
 38. Mackintosh, J., labourer
 40. Adams, James, painter
 42. Keating, N., tenter
 44. Davison, Elizabeth
 46. Stewart, A., labourer
 48. Black, Wm., labourer
 50. McBride, Jas., slater
 52. Graham, Wm., joiner
 54. Beattie, J., labourer
 56. Irvin, J., milkman (Irvine, J., milkman in 1943)
 58. Porter, Robert, railway porter
 60. Green, Charles, labourer
 62. Hawthorne, R., labourer
...........Caledon Street intersects
64 to 68. Russell, H., grocer
 70. Totton, John, labourer
 72. Lowe, J. A., iron moulder
 74. Walker, J., fitter
 76. Higginson, G., labourer
 78. Pritchard, J., machinist
 80. Johnstone, Wm., sawyer
 82. McIntosh, D., moulder
 84. Haslett, T., labourer
 86. O'Neill, E.
 88. Weir, W. J., labourer
 90. Cummings, F., labourer
 92. Mathers, John, weaver
 94. Pritchard, J., machine man
 96. McKee, J. E., grocer
 98. McCabe, J., labourer
100. Smiley, S., shoe maker
        Doagh Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
194. Johnston, Mrs.
196. McDowell, Tillie
198. Patterson, Albert, clerk
200. Carpenter, Louisa
202. Rainey, William, labourer
204. Robinson, Sarah
206. McCrum, W., labourer
208. Blackstock, Geo., labourer
210. McCullough, Jas., fitter
212. King, J., labourer
214. Rankin, Hugh, labourer
214a. Finney, Mrs., confectioner
...........Lanark Street intersects
216. Jameson, J., porter
218. McClintock, H. M. J., finisher
220. Frazer, James, finisher
222. Gray, Wm., watchman
224. Eid, Rachel
226. Crawford, H., R.U.C.
228. Hamilton, R., couch maker
230. Burnside, William, blacksmith
232. Thompson, D., blacksmith
234. Couser, W., linen lapper
236. Gray, William, labourer

Meadow Street
York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. McWherry, Mrs.
   1. Smyth, Esther
   3. Lindsay, A. W., shop assistant
   5. Vacant
   7. Walsh, Wm., boiler maker
   9. Kane, Richard, crane man
 11. Currie, James, carrier
...........Norman Street intersects
 13. Carlisle, Mrs.
 15. Brown, Mrs.
 17. Crooks, E. W., machinist
 19. Boyd, John, smith's helper
 21. Black Bros., coach builders
 23. Black, John, body builder
25, 27. Gallaher Ltd., export bonded tobacco factory
 29. Christie, Mrs.
 31. Johnston, J. H., upholsterer
 33. Sleator, James, ex-R.I.C.
 35. Lynch, M., R.U.C.
 37. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
...........Kells Street intersects
 39. Boyd, John, seaman
 41. Sempy, Isabella
 43. Kelly, J. L., joiner
 45. Armstrong, John, grocer
 47. Maguire, B., publican
...........Cambridge Street intersects
49a. Kennedy, D.
 49. Fletcher, Thos., carter
 51. McGookin, T., joiner
 53. Knowles, Mrs. Mary
 55. Johnston, W. H., rivetter
 57. Browne, H. W., pensioner
 59. Appleby, Mrs. Sarah
 61. McKee, George, hair dresser
 63. Hilditch, John, bread server
 65. Vacant
 67. Small, Jas., ship carpenter
 69. Mehaffey, W., joiner
 71. Belfast Dispensary - Medical officers, Dr. D. Kinley; Dr. R. Barron, chemist; J. Harkness, relieving officer, res., 12 Alexandra Avenue; caretaker, Mary A. Frazer
                              __________

   2. Coulter, Mrs. M.
   4. Foster, Thos., checker
   6. Beattie, Wm., plumber
   8. McKenna, Margaret
 10. Boal, John, plater
 12. McCorkell, ?
14 to 72. Gallaher Ltd.
..........Garden Place intersects
 74. Dogherty, Rchd., joiner
 76. Cummings, T., foreman
 78. Fraser, John, joiner

Meadow Street Upper
North Queen Street to Halliday's Road

   1. Bradbury, Wm., house furnishers
   3. Frame, Samuel John
   5. Potter, W. J., joiner
   7. Porter, Joseph, brass finisher
   9. White, Sarah
 11. Heyburn, E., boiler maker
 13. McQuitty, Luke, joiner
 15. Grant, Mary
 17. Hagan, Henry, labourer
 19. Graham, Wm., fitter
 21. Sullivan, J., yarn dresser
 23. White, James
 25. Neill, Robt., turner
 27. Bell, Thos., ticket collector
 29. Brown, George
 31. Taylor, William, joiner
 33. Finlay, Fras., machine man
 35. Lutton, Letitia
 37. Sloan, Bertie, merchant
 39. Montgomery, Sarah
 41. Harrison, Nathaniel, labourer
 43. Irvine, William
 45. Beggs, Robert, painter
 47. Murphy, T., traveller
 49. Craig, Alex., engineer
 51. McCleary, Wm., fitter
 53. Brady, Mrs.
 55. Ferguson, Wm., joiner
 57. Montgomery, R., seaman
 59. Carlisle, W. C., shipwright
 61. Harris, Joe., assurance agent
 63. Cathcart, John, labourer
 65. Duncan, T., watch maker
 67. Dempsey, Jos., labourer
 69. Foster, A., rivetter
 71. McCullough, Martha
 73. Mooney, Mrs.
 75. Hamilton, William, labourer
 77. Cullen, Thomas, clerk
...........Glenrosa Street South intersects
77a. Gaston, John, shunter
77b. Patterson, Hugh, caulker
77c. Thompson, David, labourer
77d. Acheson, Wm., labourer
 79. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 81. Russell, Robert James
 83. Hunter, Jas., stoker
 85. Wilson, John, shipwright
 87. Kidd, Mrs.
 89. Hunter, Alex., labourer
 91. Matthews, T. A., van driver
 93. Wilson, Robert
 95. Dall, Dan
 97. McComb, Mrs. Maggie
 99. Agnew, Margaret
   "   Miller, Miss Lottie, A.T.C.L., L.R.C.M., L.L.C.M.
101. Henderson, D., wood turner
103. Boal, Thomas, plumber
105. Boyd, John
107. Kelsall, George, boiler maker
109. Hardy, Saml., labourer
111. Curran, Elizabeth
113. King, Alex., moulder
...........Lepper Street intersects
115. Hillman P.E. School - Robert G. Peden., principal senior school; Mrs. Hutchinson, principal infants' school
117. Edgar, Alfred, joiner
119. Loftus, Wm., fitter
121. Hicks, Wm., joiner
123. Wilson, Sarah
125. McCoy, J., reeling master
127. Newton, William, engineer
129. Wilson, John, painter
131. McMurtry, John, turner
133. Rainey, Hy., carpenter
135. Kidd, John
137. Coghlan, R. J., insurance agent
139. Rodgers, H., book binder
141. Moore, John, carter
143. Corry, Robt., plumber
145. McAllister, J., brick layer
147. Bacon, Mrs. Martha
149. Lamont, Hugh, joiner
151. Mercer, Geo., time keeper
153. Young, Wm., clerk
155. McBurney, Wm., grocer
...........Edlingham Street intersects
157. Nelson, W. J., boiler maker
159. Patterson, W. R., joiner
161. Cunningham, R., labourer
163. Shanks, John
165. Wilson, Wm., driller
167. Esler, Jas., quay inspector
169. McDowell, David, rivetter
171. Grant, E., nurse
173. Garrett, Thomas, clerk
175. McCaughey, Mrs. Mary
177. Kirk, James, coachman
179. Foley, Michael, fruiterer
181. Beggs, R., checker
183. Glenn, Geo., iron turner
183a. Heyburn, Alex., joiner
185. Cormican, Mrs.
187. Armstrong, H., grocer
189. Wylie, Thos., motor man
191. Lennon, F., commercial traveller
193. McConnell, Jas., painter
195. Craig, William, baker
197. Moore, J., window cleaner
199. Atkinson, J., land surveyor
201. Craig, Saml., salesman
203. Brannigan, John, joiner
205. Owen, J., draughtsman
207. Hurl, Mrs. Ida
209. Percy, Tom., labourer
211. Curry, Jas., tram conductor
213. Brown, Jas., labourer
215. Orchard, James (Orchin, Herbert, labourer in 1943)
217. Young, John
219. Glenn, Hugh, gardener
221. Murphy, A., dress maker
223. Elliott, David, R.U.C.
225. Darragh, Robert
227. Nolan, Miss M.
229. Roberts, Charles, boiler maker
231. Pratt, L., grocer
                               __________

   4. Elliott, Wm., joiner
   6. Moore, Saml., ship carpenter
   8. Gracey, Robt., labourer
 10. McClean, Thos., holder-up
 12. Murdock, James, painter
 14. Bryson, W., yarn dresser
 16. Johnston, Catherine
 18. Alderdice, Robert, joiner
 20. McMurray, Saml., steward
 22. McBratney, J., labourer
 24. McMaster, James, iron turner
 26. Partridge, Miss A.
 28. Stewart, Robert, joiner
 30. Reid, Samuel
 32. Allen, Samuel, tenter
 34. Murray, Thomas, plumber
 36. Hazlett, Joseph, joiner
 38. Boyd, Alex., overlooker
 40. Vannan, Henry, plumber
 42. Beggs, William, rivetter
 44. Smyth, Andrew, fitter
 46. Rafferty, Jas., block printer
 48. Walker, Peter, rivetter
 50. Ferguson, Hugh, upholsterer
 52. Dudridge, Fred.
 54. Arnold, Jas., driller
 56. Crowe, John, plumber
 58. Harrison, Hugh, painter
 60. Beattie, James
 62. Reid, J., bicycle maker
 64. Porter, T. W., shipwright
 66. Brooks, James
 68. Cochrane, James, sailor
 70. Beggs, David, brass finisher
 72. Moore, Agnes
 74. White, Jos., labourer
 76. Burns, J. M., grocer
...........Glenrosa Street South intersects
 80. Baird, John, joiner
 82. Burns, Alex., clerk
 84. Graham, J., rivetter
 86. Campbell, W. J., labourer
 88. McCracken, Mrs.
 90. McCafferty, Jas., plater
 92. McCall, Donald, labourer (McColl, Dugald, fireman in 1943)
 94. Moore, David, mason
 96. Goldberg, E.
 98. Chambers, W. J., labourer
100. Mullan, Charles, joiner
102. Lynn, Alex., motor driver
104. Carson, W., labourer
106. Caldwell, John, labourer
108. Caldwell, James
110. Lutton, A. G., plumber
112. Bell, C., labourer
114. Agnew, Hugh J., labourer
116. Gordon, George, conductor
113. Caldwell, Wm., window cleaner (118)
120. McQuillan, H., labourer
122. Hill, Jas., labourer
124. Pallio, R., supper saloon
...........Lepper Street intersects
126. Morrison, Rainey, labourer
128. Connor, L., electrician
130. Kernaghan, Patk., publican
132. Daly, John, postman
134. Jamison, Samuel, labourer
136. Gracey, John, machinist
138. Coulter, Joseph, tenter
140. Kennedy, H. T., driver
142. Kyle, Robt., joiner
144. Graham, Robt. Henry, prison warder
146. Mitchell, John, baker
148. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
150. Kidd, Saml., labourer
152. Green, Chas., cloth passer
154. McCumiskey, J., baker
156. Fulton, Mrs.
158. Lynas, Margaret
160. Woods, Mrs. F.
162. Jennings, W. J., painter
164. Gaddis, Jas., iron moulder (Geddis)
166. Napier, John
168. Orr, Mary Ann
170. Mooney, Patk., brick layer
172. Martin, H., mechanic
174. Eakin, Mrs.
176. Totten, C., linen lapper
178. Morrison, D., labourer
180. Lindsay, L., grocer
...........Edlingham Street intersects
182. Macking, Elizabeth, grocer
184. White, C. M.
186. Gorman, Jas., labourer
188. Scarlett, John, rivetter
190. Burns, Wm., clerk
192. Quinn, Mrs.
194. Moore, Robert J., secty. Carters' Society
196. Finlay, Mrs.
198, 200. Douglas, J., mechanic
202. Garrett, Wm., rivetter
204. Hainey, George, labourer
206. Brady, Miss
208. Walters, Mrs.
210. Allen, Geo., labourer
212. Holmes, John, labourer
214. McCarrol, Mat., carter
216. McMaster, Jos., labourer
218. Cobain, Mrs.
220. Colten, Patk., crane driver
222. Campbell, W. J., labourer
224. Boyd, S., coach man
226. Sharp, Walter
228. O'Donnell, Henry, joiner
230. Patterson, Jane
232. Russell, W. G., harbour constable
234. McBurnie, R., store keeper
236. Lee, J. R., warder
238. Ferguson, J., compositor
240. Pollock, Jas., driver
242. Rodan, H., manufacturer
244. Finlay, Mrs.
246. Phillips, R., grocer
248. Dean, Henry

Meadowbank Place
off Meadowbank Street

   1. Clarke, Wm., traveller
   3. McConnell, F., foreman
   5. Austin, S., mechanic
   7. Crawford, J., clerk
   9. Montgomery, Mrs.
 11. Hassard, Arthur, shop assistant
 13. Percival, Thos., R.U.C.
 15. McCluskey, George, mechanic
 17. Ritchie, J. H., warehouseman
 19. Shields, Mrs.
 21. Gray, R., cutter
 23. Johnston, Mrs.
 25. Carmichael, J., fitter
 27. McCracken, S., gas inspector
 29. Annette, A., civil servant
 31. Pearson, W. J., civil servant
 33. McKee, W. R.
 35. Bennison, W. C., machine man
 37. McCann, Chas., inspector
 39. Scarlett, Jas., joiner
 41. Rea, Wm., mechanic
 43. Quigley, James, joiner
 45. McKeown, J., electrician
 47. McClatchey, William, clerk
 49. Harrison, Wm., tram conductor
 51. Harris, A., clerk
 53. Agnew, ?
 55. Watson, Wm., labourer
 57. Thomas, F., printer
 59. McKinney, W., butcher
 61. Cochrane, W. J., mechanic
 63. Loney, A., motorman

   2. Gault, Wilton, driller
   4. Ashfield, Thos., R.U.C.
   6. McKee, W. G., R.U.C.
   8. McLaughlin, G., linen business
 10. Harris, Saml., clerk
 12. Hanlon, Saml., shop assistant
 14. Gillan, J., con. R.U.C.
 16. Ferguson, Albert, clerk
 18. Cinnamond, Mary
 20. Smyth, R. J., linen business
 22. Vacant
 24. Walsh, Geo., salesman
 26. Ingram, Mrs.
 28. Mooney, J., time keeper
 30. Stanfield, Wm. John
 32. Holmes, J. G., goldsmith
 34. McCullough, Mrs.
 36. Watterson, Albert, R.U.C.
 38. Stockman, Henry, comp.
 40. McConnell, P., compositor
 42. Campbell, J.
 44. Hastings, Jas. F., salesman
 46. Graham, D., linen lapper
 48. McBrien, John, brakesman
 50. Petticrew, Jas.
 52. Hanna, J., coach builder
 54. Alexander, D., shunter
 56. Manning, J.
 58. Eckersall, Geo., machinist
 60. Knox, R. S., ward master
 62. Fisher, Mrs.

Meadowbank Street
off Lower Windsor Avenue

   1. Howlin, James
   3. McMullan, Mrs. R.
   5. Neville, W., bookkeeper
   7. McKittrick, L., bread server
 13. Adamson, H., carpenter
 15. Graffin, Mrs. A.
 17. Kindred, Robert
 19. Coulter, John, City Missionary
 21. McCall, John, joiner
 23. Wilson, R., motor driver
 25. Hipkins, Edgar
 27. Lewis, Mrs.
 29. Moffitt, J.
 31. Reavey, M., station master
 33. Harbinson, H., bank official
                               __________

   6. Taylor, Thos., clerk
   8. Rippard, J., store keeper
 10. Connolly, J., shunter
 12. Carleton, Thos., plumber
 14. Drury, R.
 16. Mercer, Miss
 18. Boomer, W., box maker
 20. Lyttle, Joseph R.
                               Ulster Villas
       Sinton, Mrs.

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ