LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Cooke Place
from Shaftesbury Avenue to Cooke Street

   1. Love, Wm., brick layer

Cooke Street
off Ormeau Road

 1a. McAuley, Ellen, costumier
   "   Entrance to garage and stables
 1b. Wilson, Wm. A., stoker
 1d. garage
   1. Powerdly, R., shop assistant
   3. McDonnell, C., pensioner
   5. Walkington, Miss
   7. McConnell, S., salesman
   9. Neill, Mrs.
 11. Stranaghan, Sarah
 13. Rainey, D.
 15. Brett, W.
 17. Wallace, Mrs. M.
 19. Taylor, John, brick layer
 21. Copeland, R. J., printer
 23. Blair, John, engineer
 25. McClelland, Geo., artist
 27. Doherty, Joseph
 29. Taylor, F., wood carver
 31. Hanna, Miss
 33. Taylor, J. C.
 35. Moore, Saml., salesman
 37. Russell, Miss
 39. Ibbotson, ?, commission agent
 41. Dillon, e., R.U.C.
 43. Martin, Mrs.
 45. Keenan, Miss
 47. Robinson, W., labourer
 49. Leaden, F.
 51. Harrison, J., store keeper
 53. Gray, J., overlooker
55a. Davis, R., Scaffolding Ltd.
55c. Vacant
                               __________

   4. Milligan, Alexander
   6. Pinkerton, Miss, costumier
   8. Brown, W. R. V. C.
 10. McMeekan, Geo. H., secty.
 12. Bell, Miss
 14. Glasgow, Rose
16 to 22. Yard and stabling
 24. Brown, Jane
 26. Mackay, Mrs.
 28. Johnston, Mrs.
 30. Hamilton, Mrs.
 32. Doran, Mrs.
 34. Thornberry, Robt., fireman
 36. Coltman, John, labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Scott, C., carter
 42. Archer, S., carpenter
 44. McAvoy, Mrs.
 46. Corry, Miss
 48. Peake, James
 50. Long, F., tailor
 52. Rolland, A., engine man
 54. Peake, T., plumber
 58. Patterson, Miss
 60. Reilly, Mrs.
 62. Stone, Mrs.
 64. Vacant
 66. Fulton, J., joiner

Coolbeg Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Patterson, William, labourer
   3. Campbell, Matt., painter
   5. McGeagh, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Warren, Alice
   9. McCluskey, Jas., motorman
 11. Beattie, J., labourer
 13. Woodhouse, R., printer
 15. Church, W. J., soldier
 17. Irvine, W. J., carter
 19. Hanna, G., painter
 21. Andrews, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Jess. Alfred, embroiderer
 25. Wilson, J., seaman
 27. Jackson, John, labourer
 29. Hume, Miss Cassie
 31. Jackson, T. J., labourer
 33. Campbell, John, labourer
 35. Brennan, Thos., labourer
 37. Scott, Charles, labourer
 39. Ferris, James, labourer
 41. Belch, Mrs. Jane
 43. Vacant
 45. Coulter, Alex., baker
 47. Anderson, Mrs.
 49. Vacant
 51. Allen, Miss Maggie
 53. Ferguson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Rutherford, Mrs. Margt.
 57. McCarroll, Herbert, labourer
 59. Campbell, Mrs.
 61. Gribbon, H., labourer
 63. Boyd, Mrs.
 65. Adams, Miss Annie
 67. Magee, J.
 69. Vacant
 71. McClinton, Mrs.
 73. McMordie, Miss M. J.
 75. Martin, Wm., brakesman
 77. Parker, A. G.
 79. Jones, Ralph, engine driver
 81. Dunbar, Robert, carter
 83. Abernethy, James
                               __________

   2. McCartney, D., labourer
   4. McCartney, H., brick layer
   6. Totten, Mrs.
   8. Millar, Mrs.
 10. Maxwell, Thomas, brick layer
 12. Bradshaw, Saml., carter
 14. McCurdy, Jas., labourer
 16. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 18. Moore, Madeline
 20. Moore, Edwd., labourer
 22. Poots, James, carpenter
 24. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Roulston, J., insurance agent
 28. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 30. Watson, Mrs. Eliza Jane
32, 34. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 36. Nesbitt, H., labourer
 38. Lappin, W., grounds man
 40. Millar, Mrs.
 42. Williamson, W. H., labourer
 44. Hunter, H., labourer
 46. Foy, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Armstrong, W. J., driver
 50. Gourley, Alex., labourer
 52. Nixon, John, rougher
 54. McVicker, S., brick layer
 56. Millington, Mrs.
 58. Vacant
 60. Gardner, Richd., lamp lighter
 62. Scott, ?
 64. Gourley, Robert, labourer
 66. Totton, Thos., labourer
 68. Reynolds, James
 70. McFarland, Henry, rougher
 72. Lyttle, Thos., labourer
 74. McKee, Hamilton, labourer
 76. Church, Mrs. M. A.
 78. Greenaway, John, carpenter
 80. McKee, Hamilton, tailor
 82. Watterson, Robt., rivetter
 84. Sherrard, Wm., clerk
 86. Abernethy, Mrs., grocer

Coolderry Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Hefferon, D., labourer
   3. Watson, John, carter
   5. Kerr, Mrs.
   7. Cameron, H., brakesman
   9. Purdy, J., fitter
 11. Keath, Edwd. E., labourer
 13. Warren, John, brick layer
 15. Couchman, Arthur, packer
 17. Wylie, T., van man
 19. Clarke, Robt., labourer
 21. Mayne, Alexr., labourer
 23. Kane, W. H., cutter
 25. Woods, Robert, labourer
 27. Pierce, Jas., iron turner
 29. Keough, Wm., labourer
 31. McNally, Wm., cleaner
 33. Stevenson, John, labourer
 35. Savage, Jos. W., iron turner
 37. Wilson, James, labourer
 39. Swinton, James, carter
 41. Crowe, Edwd., labourer
 43. Clarke, S., labourer
 45. Donegan, M., fireman
 47. Brown, Ernest, labourer
 49. Dunbar, W. J., carter
 51. McKinley, F. J., storeman
 53. Crawford, Richard, labourer
 55. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 57. Morrison, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Cooke, Arthur, labourer
 61. Gracey, J. C., moulder
 63. Johnston, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Armour, George, labourer
 67. Graham, Mrs.
 69. Coulson, Jas., labourer
 71. Clarke, Mrs.
 73. Connell, James, manager
 75. Crockett, Robt., grocer
                               __________

   2. McAfee, Mrs. Mary
   4. McElborough, Wm., stoker
   6. Anderson, Robert, barman
   8. McGee, Wm., labourer
 10. Crowe, Andrew, finisher
 12. Hall, Wm., labourer
 14. Conway, W., joiner
 16. Peoples, William, labourer
 18. Leech, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Fulton, Jonathan, labourer
 22. Agnew, Saml., joiner
 24. McHarry, James, R.U.C.
 26. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 28. Dodds, J., chair maker
 30. Rowan, Andw., labourer
 32. Gould, Wm., labourer
 34. Wallace, Jas., plumber
 36. Green, Geo., labourer
 38. Baird, Thomas, fireman
 40. McCabe, W. H., labourer
 42. McQuiston, Chas., plumber
 44. Kerr, John, piano tuner
 46. Hawthorn, G. J., electrician
 48. Hillen, W., house painter
 50. Martin, J., machine man
 52. Clegg, John, labourer
 54. Thompson, W. G., labourer
 56. Crooks, Miss J.
 58. Flanagan, S., labourer
 60. Patterson, William, gardener
 62. Woods, Robert, driver
 64. Williamson, D., steward
 66. Gamble, Hugh, presser
 68. Richardson, Wm., labourer
 70. Johnston, David, van man
 72. Reid, Henry, store keeper
 74. Ryan, Mrs. Marsella
 76. Rowan, J., motor driver
 78. McCoy, E., tram conductor

Coolfin Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Philips, James, labourer
   3. McCandless, Jas., labourer
   5. McCormick, W., labourer
   7. Pinkerton, John, labourer
   9. Hanna, Mrs. C.
 11. McCormick, S. F., joiner
 13. McCarthy, Andw., stoker
 15. Irwin, William, labourer
 17. Moody, Robert, labourer
 19. Hammond, W., boot maker
 21. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 23. Hyndman, John J., labourer
23a. Roy, J., labourer
 25. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 27. Hyndman, John, labourer
 29. Taylor, Mrs. Emily
 31. Nixon, Chas., labourer
 33. Jess, John, brick layer
 35. Cruiks, Hugh, messenger
 37. Mulrine, D., window cleaner (Mulryne, Mrs. D. in 1943)
 39. Hughes, David, joiner
 41. Hill, Arthur, plumber
 43. Butler, W. G., clerk
 45. Morrison, F., van man
 47. Wilson, H., labourer
 49. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 51. McCarbrey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Walker, William, painter
 55. McLean, Robert, labourer
 57. Allen, R., sawyer
 59. Cowan, Samuel, painter
 61. Downey, William, labourer
 63. Spooner, W., grocer
                               __________

   2. McKinnie, Mrs.
   4. Lyttle, William, labourer
   6. Orr, S., carpenter
   8. Gardener, Robert, packer
 10. Swain, Saml., labourer
 12. McMurray, H., plasterer
 14. Boal, James, joiner
 16. McCoy, Andw., bottler
 18. Boyd, Robert, stoker
 20. White, Alexander, box cutter
 22. Vaughan, Jas., lamp lighter
 24. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 26. Wilson, Thos., coachman
 28. Vaughan, Samuel, fitter
 30. McIlwrath, James, van man
 32. Milliken, Francis, labourer
 34. Crozier, Henry, van man
 36. Creaney, W., labourer
 38. Moffatt, Benjamin, car driver
 40. Butler, J., labourer
 42. Harrison, Wm., carter
 44. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 46. Arnott, Patk., labourer
 48. Belton, H., labourer
 50. Fisher, David, painter
 52. Dickson, Miss
 54. Moody, Samuel, labourer
 56. Cairns, David, labourer
 58. Taylor, Jas., brick layer
 60. Rush, William, labourer
 62. Forbes, Alex., labourer
 64. Rainey, James, iron turner
 66. Farrell, George, labourer
 68. Bingham, Mrs. Lizzie
 70. Hobson, T., driver

Coolmore Street
from Coolbeg Street to Fortuna Street

2, 4. Standard Laundry - H. H. Law & Co.
6, 8. Evans & Barr, Ltd., City Organ Works
 10. McCullough, S., railway guard
 12. Adamson, Wm., printer
 14. McGee, William, labourer
 16. Lilburn, J., labourer
 18. Allen, Robert, brick layer
 20. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Kelly, S., book binder
 24. Lowry, John J., labourer
 26. Gourley, Alexander, labourer
 28. Brown, Wm., fruiterer
 30. Smith, Wm., plumber
 32. Gregg, R., labourer
 34. Johnston, R. B., postman
 36. Campbell, James, baker
 38. Anderson, J., labourer
 40. Putman, P., motor driver (Pitman, P., motor driver in 1943)
 42. Johnston, S., driller
 44. Welsh, R., labourer
 46. McFarland, J., labourer
 48. McComb, J., labourer
 50. Hillis, J., labourer
 52. McBride, R., baker
 54. Bryans, S., labourer
 56. Graham, J., labourer
 58. Tecey, J., yard
 60. Patterson, W., house repairer
 62. Kennedy, J., house repairer
 64. Davison, J. C., labourer
 66. Barbour, Wm., dental mechanic
 68. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 70. Mehaffey, J.
 72. Matchett, G., labourer
 74. Hamilton, R., dairyman
 76. Coolmore Electrical Works
 78. Rainey, John, builder
 80. Magowan, Robt., mineral water manufacturer
 82. The New City Mineral Water Co. - Robert Magowan, Proprietor

Copeland Street
Bankmore Street to Howard Street South

1, 3. Moore, A., publican
   5. Wright, Rachel
   7. Sullivan, Daniel, smith
   9. McGrath, Mary
........... Lindsay Street intersects
 11. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 13. Clelland, Saml., labourer
 15. Morgan. Mary
 17. McCann, John, labourer
 19. Patterson, H., labourer
 21. McCracken, Jane
 23. McCoubrey, Jas., labourer
 25. Montgomery, T., brick layer
                               __________

2 to 6. Stables
   8. Blakely, Mary
 10. Honer, John, labourer
 12. Finlay, J., shoe maker
........... Lindsay Street intersects
 14. Carson, Mrs. Annie
 16. Gillespie, Mrs.
 18. Donaldson, Samuel, labourer

Copperfield Street
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Tedford, Robt., fitter
   3. Young, J., french polisher
   5. Clotworthy, Fred., joiner
   7. Hunter, Jas., seaman
   9. Boyd, John, electrician
 11. Moore, W., manager
 13. Lough, Kennedy, rivetter
 15. Withers, Samuel
 17. Betts, Jas., labourer
 19. Black, Mrs.
 21. Henderson, R., joiner
 23. McNeice, Thos., labourer
 25. Blair, Alex., shipwright
 27. Creighton, Wm., painter
 29. Bryans, William
 31. Clarke, John, R.U.C.
 33. Wilson, John, seaman
 35. Wallace, A., coachman
 37. Bennett, Robert, painter
 39. McKeown, Joseph
 41. McCracken, Robt., labourer
 43. McCartney, L., blacksmith
 45. McBride, J., coach builder
 47. Woods, Jas., cabinet maker
 49. Teggart, Wm., clerk
 51. Hylands, Thos., moulder
 53. Magill, Mary
 55. Magowan, M. A., spirit merchant
 57. Blair, W. J., overseer
 59. McCormick, H., joiner
 61. Duggan, W., insurance agent
 63. Jamison, Geo., shipwright
 65. Stewart, Alex., painter
 67. McCusker, S., insurance agent
 69. Gracey, William, clerk
 71. Drennan, Ben., joiner
 73. Kenny, J., linen lapper
 75. McMullan, James, clerk
                               __________

   2. Brooks, Martha
   4. Rodgers, G., clerk
   6. Blair, Isabella
   8. Bond, H., labourer
 10. Craig, Robt., checker
 12. McGahey, Helen
 14. McRoberts, Joseph, driller
 16. Parker, Eliza
 18. Barridge, Fred, musician
 20. Stewart, Wm., plater
 22. Ferguson, W., insurance agent
 24. Harper, David, foreman
 26. Norris, Elizabeth
 28. Hull, H., driver
 30. McKeen, Thos., carter
 32. Wilson, Jos., labourer
 34. Whiteside, M., U.S.C.
 36. McLean, John, labourer (McClean, John, labourer in 1943)
 38. Todd, Samuel, driver
 40. Wallace, A., iron turner
 42. Ringland, Mrs.
 44. Davidson, Jas., joiner
 46. Blain, W., labourer
 48. McKee, John, joiner
 50. McDowell, Wm., clerk
 52. Strange, Wm., coal merchant
 54. Blair, S., grocer

Corn Market
from High Street to Arthur Square

   1. Thompson's Belfast Ltd., Bakers and Confectioners and Tea Rooms
   3. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., Wine Merchants, Shippers & Distillers
   5. Monie & Patterson, stock and share brokers
   "   Ulster Plate Glass Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Presbyterian Church in Ireland Fire Insurance Trust Ltd.
7, 9. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists and Manufacturers of Aerated Waters, Wm. Macartney, Manager. Telegrams, "Grattan, Belfast"
11, 13. Stafford, T. W., Sole Agent Stetson Hats, Residence, Marmion, Knockbreda Road, Cregagh
 15. Fitzsimmons, M. - The confectioners
 17. Gillespie & Woodside, Complete House Furnishers, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers & Carpet Warehousemen. Telegrams "Artistic, Belfast"
19, 21. Rangecroft Ltd., Fish, Game Poultry, and Provision Merchants. Telegrams, "Rangecroft, Belfast"
 23. Henderson & Co., confectioners
 25. Morrow, R., M.P.S.I., chemist; res., 18 Eglantine Avenue
 27. X.L. Vegetarian Restaurant
 29. Gardiner's X.L. Confectionery Shop
                              __________

   2. Burton, Montague, Ltd., clothiers
4, 6, 8. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. Ltd., novelty merchants
 10. Hurst & Co., Print Sellers, Picture Framers, Gilders, Fancy and Leather Goods Dealers, Artists' Colourmen. Res., 24 Harberton Drive
12, 14. Linden's, confectioners
 16. Stokesberry, S., & Son, Butchers
18 to 24. The Ulster Cinematograph Theatres Ltd. (Imperial Picture House & Cafe), Managing Director, B. N. McDowell. Telegrams, "Paramount"
24a. Barron & Warner, Footwear Experts
 26. McIldowie, George, & Sons, solicitors
   "   McCaughan's, house and estate agents
   "   O'Neill, Gordon, architect
   "   Gordon, J. D., B.Sc., A.R.I.B.A., civil engineer and architect
   "   Wilson, J. R., solicitor
   "   Caretaker, Mrs. Quinn
 28. Stephens & Bourke (Belfast), Ltd. (late George McAfee) Military Bootmakers and Court Shoemakers

Cornwall Street
off Byron Street

   1. Side door
   3. Hanna, Robert, labourer
   5. Johnston, A., labourer
   7. Eagle, Thomas, labourer
   9. Brennan, R., labourer
 11. Brown, T., labourer
 13. McCrea, Jane
 15. Beresford, Samuel, labourer
 17. Glinn, James, labourer
 19. Crowe, Wm., labourer
 21. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 23. Wilson, John, labourer

Coronation Court
off York Street Little

       George, Robt., contractor

Corporation Place

       Montgomery, Wm., & Sons (garage)
       The Irish Peat Development Co. (store)

Corporation Square
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

1, 3. Irvin & Sellers Ltd., timber merchants (gateway)
5, 7. Cotter, A., agent
   9. Mullan, Andw., sheet metal works, radiators, mudguards, etc.
 11. Pilot Temperance Hotel - Mrs. C. McGarry, proprietor
 13. Muldoon, J. & W., publicans
........... Tomb Street intersects
15, 17. Vacant
 19. Thompson, David J., & Son, com. agents
........... Steam-mill Lane intersects
 21. Belfast, Mersey & Manchester Steamship Co. Ltd.; S. Lawther & Sons Ltd., managers
   "   Lawther, S., & Sons Ltd. Shipping Agents
21a. Garrett, Robt., Ltd., Cartage Contractors and Warehousemen. Telegrams - "Haulage" Belfast. Res., John S. Garrett, Burnfield, Monkstown, Co. Antrim
 23. Moore, K., restaurant
 25. Campbell, Mrs. E.
                              __________

 2a. Sinclair Seamen's Church - Minister - Rev. S. Cochrane, B.A., The Manse, Cliftonville Road
   2. Lawther, S., & Sons Ltd., shipping agents
   "   Mersey Coal Co.
   8. Henderson, W. D. & Sons, Ltd., fireclay goods depot
                             Harbour Office
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - M. J. Watkins, general manager and secretary; T. S. Gilbert, B.E.M. Inst. C.E., consulting engineer; W. T. Chamberlain, A.M.Inst. C.E., acting chief engineer; Captain John McIntyre, harbour master; James Alexander, secretary's chief assistant; H. H. McKinlay, cashier, caretaker, Saml. Young

Corporation Street
from Victoria Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Bell & Robinson, haulage contractors
   "   McBride, R. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   McCulloch, A. S., furniture manufacturer
1, 3. Bennett, W. T. & Co., wholesale confectioners
   5. Healy, Mrs. M.
   7. Sloan & Co., Wireless Factors, Mill Furnishers and Manufacturers' Agents; Agents for Price's Motor Oils, Small & Parkes Ltd.; Benton & Stone Ltd.; Triotron Radio Co. Ltd.; Price's Patent Candle Co. Ltd. (Motor Oil Depot). Telegraphic Address, "Sloan, 3020, Belfast)
9a. Williams, V. A., & Simon, H., agents and brokers
 11. Pinkerton, Geo., agent and broker, Telegraphic Address; "Emerson, Belfast"
   "   Cosgrove, J. J., Ltd., potato and grain merchants
   "   McCorry, R., & Sons, sugar brokers and com. agents
   "   Emerson, E. & Co. (R. T. S. Bailey), Agents for Bryant & May Ltd.; J. & J. Beaulah Ltd.; W. Wotherspoon Ltd.; The Joshua Margerison & Co. Ltd., Preston. Telegrams, "Emerson)
 15. Neill, H. J., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
..........Corporation Place intersects
 17. McBride, T. R., ship and house plumber
   "   Bell, J. G., Agent for J. B. Lindsay, Dublin, Cair Industries Ltd. (Glasgow), W. McCoard & Sons (Glasgow)
 21. McCleery, S. A., & Co., provision merchants
23, 25. Hilland & Stewart Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
29 to 33. Younger, Wm., & Co. Ltd., brewers
   "   McEwan, Wm., & Co. Ltd., brewers
   "   McEwan, Younger, Ltd., brewers
 35. Faloon, M., dealer
 37. McAuley, J., publican
........... Gamble Street intersects
 39. Corporation Street Post Office - J. Gamble, sub-postmaster
   "   Gamble, D., & Son, family grocer
 41. Gilmore, Mrs. M., confectioner
 43. Woods, Miss
 45. McKay, Wm., carter
47, 49. Kirkpatrick, T. J., Son, & Co., Copper, Brass, Tin, Sheet Metal Workers, Ventilators, Raditors (Radiators) and Mudguards, Oxygen, Acetylene Welding
51, 53. Campbell, L., Mariner's Temperance Hotel
 55. Vacant
 57. Cowan, S., agent
59, 61. Collins, Mrs. Jane
63, 65. Louden & Wilson, Wholesale Tea & Sugar Merchants; Distributing Agents for Wawrama Packet Teas.
67 to 73. Mitchell & Co. of Belfast Ltd., Distillers, Head Offices; Duty Paid Cellars, 84, 86 Tomb Street; Bonded Warehouses, 50 Corporation Street and 11 Great George's Street
   "   Kirker, Greer, & Co. Ltd., Distillers
   "   The United Distilleries Ltd.
   "   The Distillers Finance Corporation Ltd.
   "   The International Yeast Co. Ltd.
 75. Burke, John, & Co. Ltd., Ship Owners, Ship and Marine Insurance Brokers; Agents for Michael Murphy Line, French Ports to Belfast; Consular Offices of Finland, Germany, Austria, Greece, Spain, Guatamala and Esthonia. (Guatemala) (Estonia) Private Residence, Arthur U. Burke, B.L., Laragh, Donegall Park Avenue, Belfast
 77. Burke Brothers, coal importers
77 to 99. Irvin & Sellers, Manager, R. R. Govan. Telegrams, "Satinwood, Belfast" Head Office, Bootle, Liverpool
........... Corporation Square intersects
99a. Sinclair Seamen's Sabbath School
   "    Navigation School - Principal, Capt. Shanks
101. MacNaughton, Norman & Sons Ltd. Builders Merchants, Cement, Alabaster, Slates, Tiles, Bricks, Stoneware and Fireclay Pipes and Fittings. Telegrams "Cement, Belfast"
103. Sailors' Home - Supt., J. B. Francis
   "    Kerr's Engineering Academy
105, 107. MacNaughton, Norman, & Sons Ltd., cement, slate and tile depot
107a. McNeill, John, Ltd., builders' providers, cement, alabaster brick and tile merchants
109. McNeill, John, Ltd., Cement, Alabaster, Brick & Tile Merchants, Asphalte Contractors, Tar Distillers and Tar Products, Fire Clay and Drain Pipe Depot, Telegrams, "Granite, Belfast." Stores, Duncrue Street
   "   Tarkold (Northern Ireland) Ltd.
........... Clarendon Graving Dock intersects
113b. Scott, David, & Son, Ltd., Engineers, Millwrights, Boilermakers
113, 115. Corry, Jas. P., & Co. Ltd., timber, slate & tile merchants (yard)
117. Trimble, H., caretaker
119. Pilot Supply Co., Timber, Cement, Slate, and Tile, Rain Water Goods and Builders' Merchants
121. Davidson, A. S., & Co.
123. Howden & P. H. Charley, coal merchants
   "    Crum, Wm., caretaker
                               __________

2, 4. Mayne, Boyd, & Son, Ltd., stationers, printers; res., J. Boyd, San Remo, Holland Park
   6. Gordon, Hugh, produce merchant
   8. MacIlwaine, John H., & Son, naval architects, consulting engineers and underwriter's surveyors. Telegraphic Address, "MacIlwaine, Belfast" After office hours, J. A. Knight, 11 Jubilee Avenue
   "   Kosmack, Stewart, & Co. Ltd., Flour, Grain & Salt Importers and also Londonderry and Dublin
   "   Doherty, Chas., & Co., tea merchants
   "   Diabolo Seperators Ltd. (Separators)
   "   McCammon, Thos. & Co., tea merchants
   "   Workman & Co., stockbrokers
 10. Sutton & Co. Ltd., Carriers and Forwarding Agents. Manager - R. Nolan
12, 14. Finlay, Wm., & Sons Ltd., Printers, Lithographers, Bookbinders, and Machine Made Box Makers
16, 18, 20. Allen, S. C. & Co. Ltd., Lithographic and Letterpress Printers; and at 4 Lisle Street, Leicester Square, London, W.C. 2; Merridale Road, Wolverhampton
 22. McKibbin, John, & Son, Ltd., distillers and wine merchants, duty paid stores, Exchange Street and Dunbar Street; bonded warehouse, Stack P., Short Strand
........... Exchange Street intersects
24 to 42. Ministry of Labour for Northern Ireland - Belfast Employment Exchange
........... Great Patrick Street intersects
44, 46. Lees, Hyman & Lees, furniture manufacturers and general warehousemen
........... Little Patrick Street intersects
48 to 52. Mitchell & Co. (Belfast Ltd.), Customs bonded warehouse - Stacks M, U & W
52b. Gallagher, O. & T., Ltd., scrap merchants
 54. McClelland & Clawson, Flour and Wholesale Provision Merchants
 56. Cree, W., carrier
 58. Gallagher, O. & T., Ltd., Waste, Flax Waste, Marine, and Scrap Iron Merchants
60, 62. Tackney, P., publican
 64. Gateway
 66. McKnight, Mrs., confectioner
68, 70. Mulgrew, Alice
 72. O'Mahoney, Chas., publican
........... Great George's Street intersects
74 to 78. Vacant
 80. McCann, J., stevedore
 82. Pearson, Albert, labourer
 84. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 86. Rooney, Mrs. Patrick
 88. Rice, Ellen
 90. Walls, John, stevedore
 92. Goodall, Frank, painter
 94. Moody, M., carter
 96. Loughran, D., labourer
 98. Gilmore, M., confectioner
100. Quinn, Patk., labourer
........... Little Corporation Street intersects
102 to 106c. White, Tomkins, & Courage Ltd., Manufacturers of the Celebrated Wafer Oats, Oatmeals, and R.S.O. Food
........... Henry Street intersects
108, 110, 112. Flack, George & Co. Ltd., Ship Chandlers, Tent, and sail makers, etc. Telegrams, "Flacco"
114. Gateway
116. Morgan, Michael, publican
118. Denver, John, labourer
120. McGannon, T., boot maker
122. Irish Transport and General Workers' Union - Secretary, W. McMullan
   "    McGinley, Jas., labourer
   "    Doherty, Wm., labourer
124. Gregretzki, Mrs.
126, 128. Scott, David, & Son, Ltd., Engineers, Millwrights, Boiler Makers & Shipwrights and Tar Boiler Makers; Telegrams, "Repairs, Belfast" Res., Geo. Scott, 29 Tomb Street
130, 132. Vacant
........... Trafalgar Street intersects
134. O'Neill, A. J., publican
136, 138. Cushanan, Mrs. C.
140. Vacant
142. McLarnon, Patk., dealer
144. McLarnon, Mary
146. MacAndrew, E., & Co. Ltd., general carriers
........... North Ann Street intersects
148. Patton, William, painter
150. Honan, John, seaman
152. Payne, Mrs.
154. Lyttle, Robert, labourer
156. Grego, George, labourer
158. Cooper, John, steam tug owner

Corporation Street Little
Corporation Street to Nelson Street

   2. Side door
   4. Boyd, William, labourer
   6. McGahey, Wm., labourer
   8. O'Neill, John, cooper
 10. O'Neill, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Curlett, Mrs. S.
 14. McIntee, Mrs. M.
 16. Carroll, Wm., labourer
 18. Burns, W.
 20. Gaw, E., joiner
 22. McConville, Mrs. Martha
 24. Dunlop, David, labourer
 26. Little, James, fireman
 28. McCullough, John
 30. Gray, Wm., labourer
 32. Connor, Daniel, labourer
 34. Maynes, Alfred, labourer
 36. McCaffrey, P., grocer
 38. Topping, Mrs. M.
 40. Bleakley, Mrs. B.
 42. Holland, W. J., labourer
 44. Auld, William, labourer
 46. Holland, J., labourer

Cosgrave Street
North Queen Street to Robina Street

   1. Side door
   3. Kerr, Robert, carter
   5. Johnston, George, driller
   7. Doak, Samuel
   9. Crawley, Sarah
 11. Cuthbert, J., shipwright
 13. Rosborough, W., carman
 15. Christie, Ellen
 17. Dickson, Saml., rivetter
 19. Pollock, Robt., labourer
 21. Best, Wm., labourer
 23. Pollock, E., labourer
 25. Boyles, Mary Jane
 27. Larkin, Martha
 29. McCartney, Jas., rivetter
 31. Stewart, Charles, joiner
 33. Cameron, John, labourer
 35. Millen, Nathl., labourer
 37. Currie, P.E.S. - principal male; D. J. Carmichael, B.A.; female, Miss M. Sloane; infants, Miss F. Sloane
 39. Cowden, Wm., pig dealer
 41. Young, Walter, labourer
 43. Blair, Thos., holder up
 45. Jordan, Jas., labourer
 47. Millar, Robert, labourer
 49. Bell, Saml., labourer
 51. McCullough, Mrs. E.
 53. Dickey, Mrs. Susan
 55. Sheppard, John, plater
 57. Cotter, Jas., labourer
 59. White, Mrs. Annie
 61. Matchett, W. H., machine man
 63. Moore, Mary, grocer
 65. Auld, William, car driver
65a. Hillis, Elizabeth
 67. Stewart, Andrew
 69. Elliott, John, boiler maker
 71. Izhit, John, joiner
 73. Sweet, S., labourer
 75. Cummings, Mrs. Rachel
77, 79. McClenaghan, C., grocer
 81. Neill, Mrs. Martha
 83. Simpson, Elizabeth
 85. Mawhinney, Saml., labourer
 87. Saunderson, Wm., labourer
 89. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
 91. Johnston, Thos., collector
 93. Walker, Robt., carter
 95. Craig, Susan
 97. McKinley, R., labourer
 99. Hunter, Scott, labourer
........... Lilliput Street intersects
101. Collins, Wm., grocer
103. McDevitt, Edward, fitter
105. Hillis, Robt., motor driver
107, 109, 111. Poole, Ernest, dairyman
113. McConnell, J., porter
115. Moore, Wm., labourer
117. Bell, Wm., labourer
119. Martin, Geo., fireman
121. Patterson, Jas., tailor
123. Devine, John, labourer
125. Redmond, Jas., labourer
127. Devine, Sam., tenter
129. Forsythe, Wm., tailor
131. McBride, J., coach painter
133. Kane, Hugh, labourer
135. Keatly, John, window cleaner
137. Quinn, Chas., labourer
139. Doak, A., sexton Newington Presbyterian Church
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Millen, Alex., caulker
   6. Fulton, Thos., painter
   8. Bell, A., draper
 10. Larkham, George, boiler maker
 12. Bailey, Geo., labourer
 14. Wood, Wm., holder up
14a. Vacant (yard)
 16. McAllister, D., traveller
 18. Boal, Mrs.
 20. Altorn, John, labourer
 22. Reid, Joseph, driller
 24. Anderson, D., labourer
 26. Stewart, J., joiner
 28. Robinson, Chas., driller
 30. McKnight, Thomas, labourer
 32. Vacant (yard)
 34. Robinson, Chas., driller
 36. Reynolds, Jas., labourer
 38. Vallen, Janet
 40. Dougherty, Robert
 42. Auld, John, labourer
 44. Neeson, Samuel
 46. Simms, Saml., labourer
48, 50. Vance, E.
 52. Kernaghan, James, carter
 54. Kernaghan, Joseph, labourer
 56. Vance, T., labourer
 58. Davison, R., sailor
 60. Bullock, David, printer
 62. Hunter, Charles, labourer
 64. Hughes, E.
 66. Blain, James, joiner
 68. Frazer, H., green grocer
 70. Rea, J., labourer
 72. Kirkpatrick, D., labourer
 74. Gillespie, Robert J.
 76. Adair, Ellen, weaver
 78. Campbell, Agnes
 80. Patrick, John, labourer
 82. Campbell, Agnes
 84. Bell, Wm., driller
86, 88. Foster, Mrs. Martha
 90. Robinson, John, labourer
 92. Stewart, Henry, joiner
 94. Stewart, Saml., grocer
 96. Wilson, Chas., coach painter
 98. Bell, R., coach builder
100. Ritchie, Mrs.
102. McGrann, Saml., labourer
104. Lowry, E., conductor
106. Coulter, Robert, blacksmith
108. Evans, William
110. Sheppherd, W., saddler (Shepherd Sheppard)
112. Lowry, Annie
114. Boyd, David, holder up
116. Warnock, Mrs.
118. Poole, A., dairyman
120. Keatley, Stewart, driller
122. McCandless, Jas., labourer
124. Robinson, Francis, labourer
126. Wilkinson, Isaac, labourer
128. Millar, Jas., labourer
130. McCaughey, Mrs. M.
132. Scanlan, Wm.
134. Johnston, Thos., labourer
136. Stewart, Geo., dealer
138. McDowell, G., labourer
140. Breakly, Miss (Breakley)
142. Henry, Isaac, carpenter
144. Shaw, John, holder up
146. Kearnaghan, W. J., driver (Kernaghan)
148. McCrory, Elizabeth
150. Coote, Mrs. Rhoda (Rhonda?)
152. Colvin, Archie, labourer
154. Connolly, Mary Ann
156. Mathison, C., electroplater
158. McCurdy, Margaret
160. Clarke, David, plater
162. Cook, Joseph, labourer

Court Street
Crumlin Road to Perth Street

   9. Allingham, G., clerk
 11. Guy, J., plumber
 13. R.U.C. Barracks - Head Constable Cromie
........... Old Lodge Road intersects
 25. Galbraith, Thos., clerk
 27. McGookin, R. J., R.U.C.
 29. Johnston, James, joiner
 31.Graham, J. C., bread server
 33. Elmslie, Wm., R.U.C.
 35. Lennon, Robt. D., joiner
........... Tilley Street intersects
 39. Bunting, Sarah
 41. Jordan, S., meter inspector
 43. Taggart, J., labourer
 45. Taggart, Emily
 47. Evans, L., grocer & baker
                               __________

   2. Haddock, W. C., grocer
 2a. Murdock, A., builder
   4. Ross, Mrs. Susanna
   6. Martin, Mrs.
   8. Nicholl, Andrew, boot finisher
 10. Conway, Mary
 12. Davidson, George, fitter
 14. Carlisle, Joseph, labourer
 16. Barbour, Jas., boot maker
 18. McMurray, Jas., labourer
 20. Burns, H., fitter
........... Perth Street intersects
 22. Vacant
 24. Kelso, Geo., joiner

Courtrai Street
off Cambrai Street

   3. Brookfield Dining Rooms
   5. Hamilton, C., weaver
   7. Shane, A., labourer
   9. English, D., labourer
 11. Douglas, Mrs. Eliza
 13. Kidd, J., labourer
 15. Larkin, Robt., oiler
 17. Jones, Samuel, carter
 19. Young, Andw., storeman
 21. Moreland, Jas., plumber
 23. Taggart, Mrs. Sarah
 25. McDowell, Robert
 27. Craig, W. J., labourer
 29. Stamford, Thomas, labourer
 31. McAvoy, Thomas, labourer
 33. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 35. Johnston, Miss M. J.
 37. McIlwaine, R., labourer
 39. Gibson, W., joiner
 41. Quinn, A.
 43. Side door
                               __________

       Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd. - Brookfield Factory
   2. Holmes, T., confectioner
   4. Bradshaw, H., helper
   6. Taylor, R. J., labourer
   8. Bradshaw, Thos., dyer
 10. Melville, John, labourer
 12. Graham, Mary Ann
 14. Kelly, Herbert, labourer
 16. Porter, S., labourer
 18. Meeke, Christina
 20. McConkey, F., labourer
 22. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 24. Clifford, R. J., labourer
 26. McCourt, Matilda
 28. Johnstone, Lydia
 30. Adair, David, labourer

Coyle Street
Coyle's Place to Ormeau Street

   1. Mullan, Robt., labourer
   3. Donaldson, T., R.U.C.
   5. Gateway
   7. Donaghey, Jas., dealer
   9. McLellan, Wm., plasterer
 11. Nelson, J., brass finisher
                               __________

       Shimmon, John R., builder
   8. Smith, Wm., labourer
 10. Ellis, John, labourer
 12. Rea, John, carter
 14. Dunlop, James, labourer
 16. Ellis, S., motorman
 18. Gordon, G., labourer
 20. Sparks, Joseph, carter

Coyle's Place
Ormeau Road to Ormeau Street

   1. Stabling
   3. Stewart, J., motor man
   5. McCadden, E., plumber
   7. Seymour, W., painter
   9. Telford, D., carter
 11. Patterson, Robert, labourer
 13. Curry, J., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Hanna, Jas., labourer
 19. Boyd, W. J., engineer P.O.
 21. Groves, R., coach builder
 23. Irvine, John, painter
 25. McAnally, Hugh, carter
 27. Tilley, Wm., seaman
                               __________

                               Rose House
       McWilliams, Mrs.
                              Rose Cottage
       Wilson, D., red leader

Craig Street
off Falls Road

       New Northern Spinning Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
                              __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Quinn, A., plasterer

Craig's Terrace
Northumberland Street to Dundee Street

   3. Chartres, A., labourer
   5. Walker, Albert, labourer
                               __________

   2. Tougher, Hugh, labourer
   4. Harper, Mrs. S.
   6. Wilson, Frank, labourer
   8. Thompson, R., postman

Craigavad Street
off Rowan Street

   1. Wilson, Wm., caulker
   3. Wallace, Saml., labourer
   5. McDevitt, Wm., labourer
   7. Wilkinson, Samuel, labourer
   9. Kennedy, J., labourer
 11. Shearer, Samuel, labourer
 13. Sommerville, T., seaman
 15. Robinson, Walter, labourer
 17. Atcheson, J., crane man
 19. Andrews, Alex., bundler
 21. Gillespie, Laura
 23. McClements, R., labourer
 25. Acheson, Maria
 27. McMullan, Hugh, seaman
 29. Millar, Wm. John
 31. Ferguson, Saml., labourer
 33. Smyth, Mrs. Margt.
 35. Moore, John, labourer
 37. Wilson, Mrs.
 39. Swan, Mrs.
 41. Black, Alex., mechanic
 43. Carson, ?, labourer
 45. Murphy, Mrs.
 47. Young, Saml., holder-up
 49. Ritchie, Walter, labourer
 51. McComb, Jas., labourer
                               __________

   2. McMurtry, A., seaman
   4. Stevenson, J., labourer
   6. Wallace, Agnes
   8. Eaton, Ewd., blacksmith
 10. Blain, Jas., seaman
 12. Crawford, R., brush maker
 14. Gamble, John, labourer
 16. Burns, George
 18. McCarthy, John, labourer
 20. Sommerville, John, labourer
 22. Munn, James, labourer
 24. Addis, John, labourer
 26. Hawkins, W., sailor
 28. Smith, John, labourer
 30. Wallace, Thos., labourer
 32. Baxter, Wm., joiner
 34. Smith, Wm. Jas., labourer
 36. Duncan, Martha
 38. McAleese, Mrs.
 40. Ferguson, John, fireman
 42. Henry, Thomas, seaman
 44. Dickson, Wm., boiler maker
 46. Chambers, Jos., labourer
 48. Jamison, Samuel, labourer

Craigmore Street
Bankmore Street to Lindsay Street

   1. Hoy, Jas., iron moulder
   3. McKitterick, J., labourer
   5. Weir, R. J., house repairer
   7. Sykes, James, carter
   9. Stanford, Wm., labourer (Stanfield, Wm., labourer in 1943)
 11. Vance, Mary A.
 13. Kelly, Edwd., labourer
 15. Boyle, Annie
 17. McClune, John, labourer
 19. Entry
 21. Corbett, John, blacksmith
 23. Major, John, labourer
 25. Pitman, Thos., labourer
 27. Stewart, Robert, clerk
 29. Robinson, J., shop assistant
 31. Maguire, Thos., machinist
 33. Ferguson, Annie
 35. Sinclair, Jas., cabinet maker
 37. Yard
 39. Geddis, Alex., packer
 41. Clarke, Wm., carter
 43. Smith, T. J., store keeper
 45. Comiskey, Mrs.
 47. Mallon, Herbert, fitter
 49. Hawthorn, Robert, motor man
 51. Stewart, Maggie
 53. Whitman, W., labourer (Pitman, W., labourer in 1943)
 55. Greenaway, Isaac, joiner
 57. McGregor, J., iron turner
 59. Johnston, John, fitter
 61. Rainey, Wm., carrier
 63. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 65. Walker, Joseph, butcher
 67. Deyermond, Wm., motor driver
 69. Yard
 71. Morrow, Thos., labourer
 73. Erskine, Robert, bus driver
 75. Connor, Edw., labourer
 77. Morrow, John, labourer
 79. Gibson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 81. Stevenson, Thos. J., labourer
 83. Stewart, Andrew, carter
 85. Kinnen, Sarah
 87. Smyth, John P., miller
 89. Yard
 91. Moore, W., labourer
 93. Willis, George, cloth presser
                              __________

2, 4, 6. Berrington's Ltd., dining rooms
   8. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 10. Goldthorpe, W. H., labourer
 12. Thornton, Catherine
 14. Johnstone, R., stone cutter
 16. Marken, J., shop assistant
 18. Wilson, Jos., labourer
 20. McCord, Richd., labourer
 22. Murphy, Agnes
 24. Donnelly, Thos., bread server
 26. Smith, Thos., labourer
 28. Henry, Jas., labourer
 30. McClintock, W. J., labourer
 32. Moffatt, Wm., labourer
 34. Morrison, Robt., plasterer
 36. Harvey, Henry, labourer
 38. Doyle, John, paint mixer
 40. Moore, Elizabeth
 42. Houston, John, coachman
 44. Davis, J. P., grocer
 46. Clements, Mary Ann
 48. Rooney, Sarah
 50. McGaughey, Eliza
 52. Lindores, Alex., labourer
 54. Cunningham, C.
 56. McIlrath, Saml., clerk
 58. Mercier, Samuel, supper saloon
 62. Davy, W. J., labourer

Cranburn Street
off Antrim Road

   1. McCormick, Annie
   3. Cahill, Constable, R.U.C.
   5. Walsh, J. W.
 5b. McCrum, W. J., garage and service depot
   7. McDowell, J., polisher
   9. Johnston, W., confectioner
 11. McSwiggan, Francis, assistant manager
 13. Cochrane, Michael
 15. McBrinn, Wm., shirt cutter
 17. Henry, Elizabeth
 19. Henry, Mrs. Catherine
 21. Tracey, H., tailor
                              __________

   2. Law, Maria
 2a. Barlett, Margaret
   4. McLarnon, Patk., driller
   6. Kane, Geo., driller
   8. Lloyd, Thos., wireman
 10. Kerr, J., porter
 12. Mallen, James, printer
 14. Simpson, Elizabeth
 16. Fitzharris, Thomas
 18. Kelly, J., clerk
 20. Bourne, Mary
 22. Henderson, Miss Mary
 24. Madden, Lawrence, joiner
 26. McGinn, Miss Sophia
 28. Hannan, Patk., coal merchant
 30. McGladrigan, J., mechanic
 32. Heaney, Mary

Crane Street
off Cullingtree Road

   1. Woods, Francis, labourer
   3. Donnelly, Mrs.
   5. McGonnell, Mrs.
   7. O'Hare, Wm., labourer
   9. Darragh, John, carter
 11. McArdle, J., lamp lighter
11a. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons, Ltd., Waste Merchants (Stores)
 13. McGrillen, R., car driver
 15. Rice, Mrs.
 17. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 19. Bannon, James, labourer
 21. Campbell, Elizabeth
 23. McCool, Edward, labourer
 25. Demolished
                               __________

   4. McLaren, Alfred, carter
   6. Doyle, John, fireman
   8. Smylie, John, taxi driver
 10. McCann, H., labourer
 12. McNally, Mary
 14. Matthews, Wm., labourer
 16. Lannigan, Mrs.
 18. Duffy, Peter, labourer
 20. Kerr, J., labourer
 22. McGinn, James, clerk
 24. Connolly, J., carter

Cranmore Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   1. Gibson, John
   3. Robinson, Mrs. R.
   5. Crozier, J. G., linen business
   7. Lamont, J. T., B.A., LL.D., teacher
   9. Hanna, Mrs.
 11. Webster, John
 13. McClean, Robt., manager
 15. McGown, Miss
 17. McCrindle, T., accountant
 19. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 21. Porter, J. D., butcher
 23. Wallace, Martin, Painter and Decorator
 25. Harpur, Thomas W., manufacturers' agent
 27. Chambers, S. R., teacher
 29. Whiteside, R. P.
 31. Barry, W. W., chartered accountant
 33. McDonnell, S., commercial traveller
 35. Christie, Mrs. M.
                              __________

   2. Kane, Felix
   4. Stewart, Saml., seed merchant
   6. McGown, Thomas
   8. Crossin, H., chemist
 10. Lauriston, R.
 12. Green, Mrs. J.
 14. Anderson, S.
 16. Rea, Mrs. L. A.
 18. Lawson, G. A., manager
 20. McConnell, J. T., merchant
 22. Goldsborough, J. B., chief librarian
 24. Reid, W. W., commercial traveller
 26. Skinner, J.
 28. Harriman, Frederick
 30. Pyper, James
 32. Sloan, Mrs. E. M.
 34. Bailie, W., builder
 36. Murdoch, Mrs.

Cranmore Gardens
off Lisburn Road

   1. Hamilton, R. E., engineer
   3. Smyth, Mrs.
   5. Jamison, J. N.
   7. Clark, Mrs.
   9. Cosgrove, John, linen merchant
 11. Long, George
 15. Lindsay, T. J., draper
 17. Hackett, Miss
 19. Shaw, John, secy. Murray, Sons & Co. Ltd.
 21. Cully, Samuel
 23. McCappin, Thomas
 25. Hill, Mrs. Mary Ann
 27. Jenkins, Allan
 29. Kelly, Thos. G., accountant
 31. Brennan, John
 33. Tumath, C., grain merchant
 35. Kenny, J., Government official
 37. Walker, J.
 39. Patterson, John (of J. Balmer & Co. Ltd.)
 41. Magee, Mrs. M.
                              __________

   2. Ruddell, Mrs. Mary
   4. Cunningham, Mrs. A.
   6. Adair, H. (of H. Adair & Co.)
   8. Crawford, Jas. C., estate agent and auctioneer
 10. Watson, F. W., manufacturer
 12. Scott, Henry
 14. Spiller, R.
 16. Parkinson, Fros. W. (Fras. W. in 1943)
 18. Smyth, Miss M.
 20. Johnston, J.
 22. Matthews, T., teacher
 24. Higginson, Wm.
 26. Ferguson, Mrs. Agnes C.
 28. Keatley, J.
 30. Harris, J.

Cranmore Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Carson, Thomas
   3. Dudgeon, Walter, traveller
   5. Morrow, Alex.
   7. Hill, William
   9. Johnston, Alex., traveller
 11. Imrie, William, manager
 13. Adams, John, printer and stationer
 15. Hilland, J., tea merchant
 17. Wilson, William, linen business
 19. Blair, G. F.
 21. Mayes, W., F.C.A.
 23. Glass, J.
 25. Colburn, W. F.
 27. Agnew, Miss M.
 29. Kennedy, A. G., accountant
 31. Armstrong, Wm., traveller
 33. Dawson, Mrs. E. M.
                            Eden-A-Grena
       Pringle, J. A., K.C.
                                 Lodge
       Blakely, J., gardener
                           Mount Randal
       Stirling, Mrs. J. H.
........... Osborne Gardens intersects

Craven Street
Shankill Road to Mansfield Street

   1. Paul, Albert, dealer
   3. Whiteside, Wm. E., labourer

Crawford Street
Smith Street to Welsh Street

   1. Malone, Henry, labourer
   3. McCabe, Eliza
   5. McAlea, Jane
   7. Campbell, James, labourer
   9. Flanagan, Thos., checker
 11. Rooney, P., labourer
 13. Blake, B., labourer
 15. Smylie, S., labourer
                               __________

   2. Connolly, John, carter
   4. Kelly, P., labourer
   6. Murphy, Chas., labourer
   8. Murray, Con., carter
 10. Hendrick, P., stable man
 12. Seenan, Mrs. Bridget

Cregagh Park
off Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Borough, North Down

                                   Afton
   1. Gibson, Andrew, grocer
                                Sherwood
   3. Morrow, Herbert, traveller
                                Fort Garry
   5. Gray, George, J.P.
                                Stran-Mur
   7. Vacant
                              __________

                                 Denbrae
   2. Simpson, John
                                 Waratah
   4. Simcock, Wm. J., bookkeeper
                                 Inveresk
   6. Dunlop, Frederick, manager
                                  Dereen
   8. Storey, John W., B.A.
                                 Roebank
 10. Martin, Saml., bank official

Cregagh Road
Woodstock Road to Knockbreda Road

 1A. Ballentine, Miss Mina, confectioner and tobacconist
   1. Lindsay, Saml., hardware merchant
   3. Beers, Miss S., outfitter
   5. Hodgett, A. E., stationer
   7. Millar, Hugh, engineer
   9. Carruthers, Jas.
 11. McEnany, B., spirit grocer (McEnenany, Margaret in 1943)
........... Willowholme Street intersects
 13. Nesbitt, Samuel, grocer
 15. Corbett, David, collar cutter
 17. Atkinson, John, R.U.C.
 19. Smith, Robert, electrician
 21. McMaster, The Misses
........... Willowholme Parade intersects
 25. McMillan, A., fruiterer
 27. Robb, D., hardware merchant
29 to 33. Vacant ground
 35. Silo, Geo. L., confectioner
........... Titania Street intersects
 37. Co-Operative Pastry and Confectionery Branch
 39. Vacant ground
 41. Co-Operative Society Butcher; manager, Jos. Whiteside
 43. Co-Operative Society Grocery Branch; manager, W. J. Woods
........... Oberon Street intersects
                           Princess Terrace
   1. Garrett, Thos. H., joiner
   2. Thompson, Miss Annie
   3. Dalzell, John, van man
   4. Wylie, John
   5. McFadden, Mrs. M.
   6. Goulding, Kate
 63. McBirney, Robert, & Co. Ltd., Chemists; Medical Hall
63a. McDaniels, Dr. E., M.D., D.P.H.
........... Glendower Street intersects
 67. Porter, Robt., flesher
 69. Thompson's Ltd., bakers and confectioners
 71. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
 73. Jersey Dairy - W. R. Creswell, jun.
 75. Officer, H. J., confectioner
 77. McCullough, A., painter
........... Reid Street intersects
                        Victoria Terrace
   1. Finlay, Charles, confectioner and tobacconist
   2. Crawford, Miss Mary
   3. McGowan, R., joiner
   4. McClure, Thos., insurance agent
   5. Chambers, Mrs. J.
   6. Kennedy, Miss Maggie
   7. Kennedy, Robert, Grocer
........... Dromore Street intersects
       Willowfield Parish Hall
       Harding Memorial Public Elementary School (late Willowfield No. 2) - Principal, D. F. Moore
 97. Rea, G. A.
 99. Walker, James, confectioner and tobacconist
........... Ardenlee Avenue intersects
109. Saunderson, Mrs. M., confectioner and tobacconist and Ardenlee Post Office
109a. McFadden, R., fruiterer
111. Aiken, Mrs. Margaret
113. Arnold, Robt., clerk
........... Finsbury Street intersects
115. Goodwin, Mrs.
117. Young, Jas., compositor
119. Burrows, W. J., cashier
121. Keown, John, engineer
........... Ardenlee Parade intersects
123. Robinson, James, joiner
125. Browne, Robert A.
127. Murphy, James, traveller
131. McVicker, Mrs.
........... Haddington Gardens intersects
133. Barr, Hugh, painter
135. Rodgers, Jas. G., insurance manager
137. McConnell, A. W., clerk
139. McBirney, R., apothecary
141. Smyth, W. T., traveller
143. McClean, J., bank manager
........... Onslow Gardens intersects
145. Drummond, T., milkman
147. Cochrane, Miss M. A. S.
149. Harkness, Saml., house furnisher
151. Nicholl, Wm.
153. Browne, J., druggist
........... Onslow Parade intersects
155. Somerville, Wm., coal vendor
157. Larmour, Robert, fitter
157a. Miller, William, rivetter
157b. Belmont Hockey and Tennis Club
159. Macrory, Ellen Jane
161. Hawthorne, Thomas, manager
163. Stewart, Jas., salesman
165. Rue, John, civil servant
167. Tedford, John Thomas
169. McAlister, Alex. E., bank official
171. Hadfield, A. R., manager
173. Martin, Samuel Thompson, foreman
175. McClughan, Miss M.
177. Hall, Thos. William
179. Downey, Mrs. Louisa
181. McBride, Mrs. Catherine
183. Cameron, J.
        Vacant ground
185. Dixon, J., labourer
187. Patterson, Robt., manager
189. Turnbull, J., traveller
191. Magee, Robt. A., insurance manager
193. Law, Reid John, clerk
195. Axon, Chas. Biddulph, manager
197. McBride, Albert, reeling master
199. Stewart, Edward, agent
201. Conn, William, secretary
203. Vacant
205. Kennedy, John, estate agent
207. Hill, C. D., wallpaper merchant
209. Thornton, R., printer
211. Kerr, Robt. John, traveller
213. Arnold, W. L., telegraphist
215. Thomas, H. W., manufacturers' agent
217. McCausland, Thomas
219. Drury, George Wm., clerk
221. Stevenson, Mrs. Sarah
223. Orr, Wm. J., plater
........... Hindsdale Park intersects
225. Hinds, Charles, J.B., builder
227. Haldane, A., salesman
229. Platts, Wm. F., manager
........... Downshire Road intersects
231. McClintock, Wm., J.P.
233. Bell, Mrs. Martha
235. Morrow, Arthur, timber merchant
237. Kirk, Mrs. Eliza
239. Wilson, W., Excise officer
........... Everton Drive intersects
241. Dinsmore, Patrick
243. Allen, James, pawn broker
245. Thomas, Ernest, wholesale confectioner
247. Gosney, Mrs. L.
249. Elliott, John, builder
                            __________

                          Manor Terrace
 2a. Andrews, Robt., confectioner
   2. Craig, J. Victor, surgeon
   4. Stewart, J. M., motor proprietor
   6. Bossence, J., clerk
   8. Livingstone, James, clerk
 10. Long, Wm., manager
 12. Ferguson, James
 14. Smith, R., L.D.S.
 16. Heazley, Dr. H. D., surgeon
 18. Macbeth, William
   "   Stevenson, William, chemist
........... Loopland Park intersects
       Cregagh Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. R. J. J. Teasey, Manse, 240 Ravenhill Road; Church officer, Mr. T. Wells, 12 Clara Street
 32. Campbell, T., fish and provision merchant
 34. Norris & Kerr, jewellers
 36. Mulholland, W. H., chemist
 38. Turner, W., boot makers
 40. Scott, W. H., fruiterer
 42. Rose, Madam, hairdresser
 44. Dickson, Miss, confectioner and tobacconist
 46. Crossley, R., draper
 48. Firth, Stanley, commercial traveller
 50. Spiers, Fred, manager
 52. Nelson, James
 54. Haddow, James, manager
 56. Edmundson, F. M., traveller
 58. Ward, G. M., assistant manager
........... Gibson Park Drive intersects
       Gibson Park Willowfield Unionist Club; Recreation Club - Wm. McCullough, general secretary
       Cregagh Service Station - Proprietor, J. M. Stewart
........... Gibson Park Avenue intersects
       Willowfield Football and Recreation Grounds - Wm. McCullough, gen. secy.
                                 Cromar
       Ross, J. F., spirit merchant
                             Cypress Villa
       Lowry, William, builder
                           Glenbana House
       Bell, J. M.
                             Foxvale House
       Stewart, J. C., engineer
       Cregagh Nursery - A. E. Oliver, proprietor
       Cregagh Memorial Recreation Ground - Hon. sec., R. J. McFadzean, Rubicon, Cregagh Road
       Cregagh Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. David Stewart, B.A., Inglemede, Ardenlee Avenue
166. Watson, Catherine
168. Waid, Wm., grocer
170. McKee, Mrs.
172. Geelan, J.
174. Sheridan, Mrs. Mary
176. Black, James A., traveller
178. Vacant
180. Lavery, F., auctioneer
182. McKeown, Frank Ritchie, bread server
188. Ervine, James, traveller
190. Ervine, R., com. agent
192. Reid, S.,. B.A., solicitor
........... Bell's Lane intersects
454. Gardiner, Mrs. Isabell
455. Eaton, Mrs. Mary
456. Neill, J., engineer
457. McAllister, T. K., clerk
458. Chapman, Robt., stoker
459. Williamson, S. W., joiner
460. Bingham, Jos., electrician
461. Wasson, John, coach maker
462. Reid, Jas., traveller
463. Elliott, John, labourer
464. Alexander, Saml., fitter
465. Millar, Wm., joiner
466. Blaney, Jas. G., joiner
467. Bradshaw, Jas., cabinet maker
468. McGonigal, Geo., driver
469. Johnston, M., painter
470. Clarke, John, clerk
471. Blackmore, J. S., teacher
        Vacant ground
472. Carpenter, Geo., electrician
473. Michael, A., traveller
474. Greer, John
475. Thompson, Jas., engineer
476. Lyttle, Thos. Orr, joiner
477. Potter, Mrs. Agnes
478. Hogg, Henry, caulker
479. Britton, Henry, insurance agent
480. Horner, Saml., rivetter
481. Fairley, Francis Henry, joiner
482. McMeekin, John, tailor
        Vacant ground
483. Steenson, John, tea tester
484. Stewart, Wm., accountant
485. Currell, Danl., store keeper
486. Linton, Jas.
487. Norris, Wm., jeweller
488. Black, Samuel, fitter
489. Cole, John, joiner
490. Hagan, Wm., evangelist
491. Mitchell, James
        Vacant ground
492. Leitch, Mrs. Sarah
493. Parke, W. G., storeman
494. Kane, Thos., joiner
495. Duffin, G., engineer
406. Moore, Wm. Jas., joiner
497. Neill, Mrs. L.
498. Ward, John, fitter
499. Benson, Alexander, fitter
500. Thompson, A., painter
........... Hamel Drive intersects
501. Teer, John  W.
502. Wright, Robert N., linen business
503. Dale, S. A., electrician
504. Wilson, Albert, R.U.C.
505. Drennan, David J., tailor
506. Gibson, Thos., wholesale confectioner
507. McIlhagga, Nathaniel, clerk
508. Mervyn, Mrs. E.
509. Gamble, James
510. Greene, W. J., tea buyer
........... Albert Drive intersects
511, 512, 513. Vacant
514. Smith, G. R.
515. Vacant
516. Hamill, Harry, professional golfer
517. McClements, Miss Annie
518. McCrea, Miss
519. Alexander, Wm., provision broker
520. Carlile, John, draughtsman
........... Somme Drive intersects
521. Donning, Hugh, coach builder
522. Merrifield, James, secretary
523. Gordon, Thos., inspector
524. Hearnden, H. W., insurance inspector
525. Cherry, Miss M.
526. Mann, John, traveller
527. Hitt, Archie, postal official
528. Atkinson, J. S., clerk
529. Parkinson, James L., chemist
530. Nesbitt, J., horse dealer
   "    Pentland, Wm.
531. McPherson, Mrs.
532. Gillespie, Geo., labourer
........... Cregagh Park intersects
533. Durling, E., manager
534. McFadzean, Wm., salesman
535. Hume, Jos., boot and shoe merchant
536. Smyth, John
537. De Largy, Mrs., hotel proprietor
538. Smith, Thos., draughtsman
539. Gallagher, Mrs. Rosanne
540. McConnell, J. G.

Cregagh Street
off Woodstock Road

207. Vacant
209. McGaw, Mrs. Mary
211. Percy, Mrs. E.
213. Ranson, Robert, comp.
215. Bousfield, Charles F., joiner
217. Dalzell, R., electrician
219. Atherton, Mrs. H.
221. Davis, Wm., printer
223. Greenwood, R., fitter
225. Faulkner, Jos., store keeper
227. McConnell, Mary
229. Townley, John, mattress maker
231. McKeown, R. J., moulder
233. Neill, Mrs. Minnie
235. McCord, C., motorman
237. Craig, Wm., plumber
239. Polson, W., joiner
241. Ball, H., plater
243. Martin, Joseph, clerk
245. Lamont, H., motorman
247. Jones, Mrs. Emily
249. Cully, Wm., painter
251. Shaw, Wm., supper saloon
                               __________

190. Archer, James, clerk
192. Simpson, W., clerk
194. Connell, S., driver
198. Dodgson, W., electrician
200. Braydon, P., butcher
202. Campbell, Clarence R., salesman
204. Vacant
206. Clarke, Chas., R.E.
208. Fielding, J. H., conductor
210. McAuley, J. T., attendant
212. Forsythe, J., conductor
214. Cooper, Hugh
216. McKitterick, J., electrician
218. Smith, J., R.U.C.
220. McConnell, S., foreman
222. Donald, R. J., dealer
224. Hanvey, G.
226. Alston, G., engineer
228. Bruce, A., plumber
230. Hamilton, R. J., inspector
232. Maguire, Miss A.
234. Wilson, Mrs. M., nurse
236. Giddens, W. A., compositor
238. McFadden, George
240. Vacant
242. Campbell, Wm., postman
244. Harrison, H., painter
246. Wiesener, Gus., clerk
248. Vacant
        Roslyn Gospel Hall

Crescent Gardens
Lower Crescent to Upper Crescent

   2. Armour, W. S., M.A.
   3. Lowe, Mrs. M. J.
   4. Quinn, W. I., secretary Belfast Water Office
   5. Macoun, Miss
   6. Cahill, Mark F., physician

Crescent Lane

       McIlvenna, S., & Son, builders

Crescent Lower
University Road to Botanic Avenue

   1. Victoria College - Mrs. G. Faris, M.A., principal
   2. Bostock, M. F.
   3. Lindsay, F. S., bank official
   "   Lindsay, Mrs.
   4. Lynn, Beatrice H.,  F.R.C.S., ophthalmic aural surgeon
   5. Montgomery, Rev. Henry, M.A., D.D., superintendent of Shankill Road Mission
   6. Pinion, Mrs.
   7. Edgar, Mrs. E.
   8. Lyons, Miss
   9. Vacant
 10. Kernahan, T.
 11. Fitchie, S. E., wholesale stationer
 12. Osborough, W. T.
   "   Arnold, Prof. Ivor
   "   Tate, Miss E. B.
 13. Byers, Lady
 14. Gibson, Miss (Private Hospital)

Crescent Upper
off University Road

   2. Campbell, Lady
   4. Briggs, Miss
   5. Brennan, C. J., Mus.B., F.R.C.O., L.R.A.M.
   6. Vacant
   7. Crescent Nursing Home - Miss Wallace, matron
   8. Walsh, J.
   9. Robinson, Robt., bookkeeper
 10. Mathews, Miss
 11. Bell, T. McM., chartered secretary
 12. Simms, Miss
 13. Matthews, E., manufacturers' agent
 14. White, Rev. R. H.
 15. Private Nursing Home - Wilkinson, J., S.R.N., C.M.B.
 16. Sheppard, Miss

Crimea Street
off Shankill Road

1, 3. Dobbin, Thos. C., publican
   5. McGannity, Mrs.
   7. Simpson, Mrs.
   9. Dixon, Thos. A., carter
 11. McLeod, Alex., labourer
 13. Rankin, James, tailor
 15. Geddis, Chas., labourer
 17. McBride, Lowry, clerk
 19. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 21. Rodgers, F., traveller
 23. Barnes, David, sailor
 25. Steele, Robert, carter
 27. Quigley, Robt., labourer
 29. Keilty, Geo., labourer
 31. Beck, Wm., driver
 33. Craig, David W., labourer
 35. Barnes, Alex., seaman
 37. McGrath, John, labourer
 39. Rainey, Benj., labourer
 41. Smith, Arthur, labourer
 43. Semple, Ben., labourer
 45. Beck, Arthur, labourer
 47. Totton, Alfred, shoe maker
 49. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 51. Wootnaby, J., labourer (Wartnaby, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
 53. Richardson, Saml., engineer
 55. McCrea, John, labourer
 57. Campbell, David, traveller
 59. Hadden, John, iron turner
61, 63. Robinson, J., pork cutter
 65. Magowan, John, labourer
 67. Hutchings, W., house repairer
 69. Logan, David, labourer
 71. McAllister, Bella
73, 75. Kearney, Jane
 77. Hamilton, Robert
 79. McCutcheon, W., labourer
 81. Rodgers, Mrs.
 83. Stobo, Thos., plater
85, 87. Acheson, J., supper saloon
 89. Acheson, John, shoe maker
 91. Ringland, J., machine man
93, 95. Jackson, Annie
 97. Crockard, J., window cleaner
 99. Thompson, J., cabinet maker
101. White, J., joiner
103, 105. Gribbon, S., fitter
107, 109. Bloomer, I., carter
111. Cunningham, Geo., labourer
113. Loney, W. J., core maker
115, 117. Curry, A., coal porter
119, 121. Sutton, W. F., grocer
........... Loftus Street intersects
123 to 127. McClenaghan, J., house repairer
129. Taylor, Mrs.
131. McBride, Geo., fitter
133. Acheson, James
........... Meenan Street intersects
135. Kerr, Wm., labourer
137. Kilpatrick, Elizabeth
139. Blakely, J., labourer
141. Cranston, D., flax dresser
143. Hindman (not clear) Jas., carter
........... Brennan Street intersects
145. Blakely, Robt. J., labourer
147. Hutcheson, Wm., labourer
149. Crawford, D., labourer
151, 153. Fyffe, Thos., fruiterer
155. Carson, Jas., labourer
157. Hunt, Jas., french polisher
159. Dunning, J., labourer
........... Blayney Street intersects
........... Charleville Street intersects
........... Glenfarne Street intersects
161. Campbell, Jas., carter
163. Edgar, Samuel, carter
165. Miskelly, Robt., iron turner
167. Cresswell, Geo., baker
169. McConnell, Rose
171. Wilson, George, draper
173. Cooper, W., wood turner
175, 177. Clarke, Mrs., confectioner
........... Hampden Street intersects
179. Murphy, A., painter
181. Stewart, Maggie
183. Woodburn, Matilda
185. Smith, James, carter
187. Mullan, Jas., labourer
189. Orr, Elizabeth
191. White, Wm., painter
193. Hill, W. J., labourer
195. Marks, Mrs.
197. Watt, Robt., shoe maker
                               __________

   2. McDowell, Saml., druggist
   4. Davison, Geo., labourer
   6. Reid, John, labourer
   8. Smyth, Mrs. H.
 10. White, A. E., labourer
 12. Wright, Jos., clerk
 14. Burns, Geo., shoe maker
 16. McKaig, Hugh, labourer
 18. Davison, Robert, labourer
 20. Graham, James
 22. Bell, Arthur, labourer
 24. Lavery, Margaret
 26. Anderson, Mrs. C.
 28. Coade, Miss Bessie
 30. Crockard, Agnes
 32. Ferris, D., labourer
 34. Dalzell, A., rivetter
 36. Glencross, M., labourer
 38. Greenlees, Mrs.
 40. Scott, James, labourer
 42. McCracken, Mary
 44. McAdams, Samuel, labourer
 46. McFarland, Robert, pensioner
 48. Warden, Thos., pensioner
 50. Howcroft, A. J., traveller
 52. Bell, J. E., plumber
 54. Glass, Wm. J., labourer
 56. Templeton, R. J., labourer
........... Riga Street intersects
 60. Crossan, Eliza, grocer
 62. Graham, Mary
 64. Armstrong, Martin, labourer
 66. Lee, Wm., labourer
 68. Johnston, John, carter
 70. McKnight, J., rougher
 72. Kirkwood, Wm., saddler
 74. Gordon, Wilson, store keeper
 76. Adair, Robt., waiter
 78. Corry, W., baker (Currie, Mrs. Annie in 1943)
 80. Brock, Margaret
........... Jumna Street intersects
82, 84. McGeough, H., spirit merchant
 86. Calwell, J., labourer (Caldwell, Mrs. Ellen in 1943)
 88. McMeekin, W., joiner
 90. Gibney, James, painter
 92. Maze, James, labourer
 94. Curry, Thos., labourer
 96. Mawhinney, J., collector
 98. Scott, James, moulder
100. Roy, Jas., carter
102. Walsh, J., blacksmith
104. Irwin, Albert, boiler maker
106. Faulkner. Jas., labourer
108. Garvey, James, painter
110. Orr, John, labourer
112. Strain, Mrs. M. J.
114. Black, Margaret
116. Knox, Catherine
118. Burgess, Wm., labourer
120. Macartney, J., tailor
122, 124. Whiteside, T., grocer
........... Upper Meenan Street intersects
126.. White, Ellen, confectioner
128. Shilliday, J., labourer
130. Dilworth, H., labourer
132, 134. Dickson, W., grocer
........... Derry Street intersects
142, 144. Robinson, S., grocer
146. Mission Hall
148. Lewis, J., labourer
150. Bell, Sarah
152. Boal, Hugh, labourer
........... Sancroft Street intersects
154. Gospel Hall
........... Upper Charleville Street intersects
256. Higginson, Wm., grinder
258. Ralph, John, platers' helper
260. McMillan, Agnes
262. McMillan, T., labourer
264. Side door
........... Upper Glenfarne Street intersects
........... Hazelfield Street intersects
266. Gilliland, R., platers' helper
268. McCreery, W. J., iron turner
270. Johnston, H., bread server
272. Kirk, William, blacksmith
274. Ellis, Jane
........... Rusholme Street intersects
276. Duff, Richard, cloth presser
278. Dickson, Thos., rivetter
280. Rodgers, Fanny
282. Robinson, Mrs.
284. Scott, Annie
286. Philips, Mrs.
........... Daisyfield Street intersects

Crocus Street
Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

   1. Martin, P.
   3. McArevey, M., dress maker
   5. Murray, Mrs. Rose
   7. Burns, H., drapers' assistant
   9. McCloskey, M.
 11. McDowell, James
 13. McCahan, Mrs. K.
 15. Wylie, James, tenter
 17. Duignan, D.
 19. Devine, Mrs. Rose
 21. Devine, Mary
 23. Kearns, Annie (Cairns, Annie in 1943)
 25. Maguire, John, joiner
 27. McRandall, Danl., carpenter
 29. Loughrey, James
 31. Galway, Miss Mary, secretary Belfast Branch Textile Operatives of Ireland
 33. O'Neill, Patrick, carter
 35. Murphy, Edwin, ship carpenter
 37. Legge, Mrs. Mary
 39. Blaney, Mary, dress maker
                               __________

   2. Rea, George, hair dresser
   4. McMahon, Mrs. Mary
   6. Burke, Robt., baker
   8. McCormick, D., iron turner
 10. Magee, Miss Elizabeth
 12. Doherty, P., postal official
 14. Orr, Owen, joiner
 16. Grant, Samuel, tailor
 18. Duigan, Jos., pensioner
 20. McCartan, Mrs. Margaret
 22. McCummsky, Jas., labourer (Cuminsky Cimmisky)
 24. McGowran, Hugh, gas man
 26. McCusker, John, turner
 28. Hughes, Mrs.
 30. McGill, P. J.
 32. McQuade, Joseph, tailor
 34. McIlvenny, H., brick layer
 36. Hegarty, A., postal official

Cromac Square
Cromac Street to East Bridge Street

   1. Morrow, J., rope, twine and waterproof cover manufacturer (side door)
   2. McAllister, J., fowl dealer
   3. Belfast Boot Repairing Depot - J. Rice, proprietor
   4. Cromac Square Post Office
   5. Hamill, Mrs. Mary
   6. Stone, George, cycle dealer
   7. O'Reilly, M., supper saloon
   8. Doherty, M., baker
   "   Kearney, T., hair dresser
   9. Doherty, Geo., baker
 10. Gray, T. & Sons, grocers and provision merchants
 11. Fagan, C., tobacconist, etc.
13a. Moore, A., dentist
13 to 15. McGlade, James, & Co., grocers and publicans

Cromac Street
Victoria Street to Ormeau Road

1 to 15. New premises for G.P.O. Telephone Exchange
........... Little May Street intersects
 17. Black & Co., boot factors
17a. Stewart, N. C., Motor Engineers
 19. Fusciardi, Ovidio, refreshments
 21. McMeel, J. J., publican
23, 25. Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand - Manager, T. Strong
 23. Connolly, Shaw, Ltd., fruit brokers
 27. Rice, M., fish and fruit store
 29. British and Argentine Meat Co. Ltd.
 31. Gallagher, J., confectioner & tobacconist
33, 35. Twinem, W. G., General Drapers, Outfitters, Millinery and Mantle Warehouse
33a. McDonald, James, joiner
 35. Quinn, Patrick, van driver
37, 39. McCoy, B., publican
........... Hamilton Street intersects
 41. Jones, Charles B., chemists and druggists
 43. Brenney, Misses, drapers
 45. Lundy, John, fruiterer
 47. Donohue, Mrs. M., draper
 49. Brady, E., stationer
 51. McConnell, Wm., draper
 53. McMullen, James, flesher
55, 57. Clark, Hamilton & Co., Drapers and Outfitters
59, 61. Connell & Co., glass, china & hardware merchants
........... Russell Street intersects
 63. Store
 65. McKay & Co., drapers
67, 69. Gilmour, Miss Margaret
71, 73. Nichol, D., grocer
75, 77. Flannigan, Kate, baker and confectioner
 79. Ward, John, publican
........... Henrietta Street intersects
81, 83. McCutcheon, R. & E., & Co., Seeds &  Agricultural Implements
 85. Regan, Jas., tobacconist and newsagent
 87. Bradley, F., publican
 89. Ward, Francis, labourer
91a. Kinkead & Co., oil merchants, lubricating specialists
 93. Vacant
 95. Martin, Wm., refreshments
97, 99. Nichol, P., provision store
101. Devon, A., & Sons Ltd., paints and wallpapers
103, 105. Murray Bros., drapers and outfitters
107. McNulty, P., fruiterer
109. Magee, William, draper
111. Ward, B. J., draper
113. Gilbey, A. W., Ltd. (warehouse and stores)
113a. Campbell, W., labourer
........... Catherine Street intersects
115. McBurney, Grace, furniture dealer
117. Millar, J. H., confectioner
119. McGough, J. W., painter and paper hanger
119a. Cantley, Dr. M., surgeon
121, 123. Graham, Jos., pawn broker and salerooms
125 to 133. McWatters, J., Ltd., The Bakery
135a. McArdle, Miss Annie
135. Graham, Robt., grocer
137. Russell, S. J., cartage contractor
139. Donaghy, Ellen, dealer
141. Toner, Aggie, dealer
143, 145. McTaggart, J., fishmonger
147. Austin, Mrs. A., fruiterer
149, 151. Loughran, C., poulterer
153. Gorman, D., newsagent and confectioner
155. Reid, J., flesher
157. Brown & Sons, watch makers and jewellers
159. Hanna, Patk. J., publican
161. Heaney, Thos., sheet metal worker
163. Collins, B., boot repairer
165. Store
167. Vacant
169. McKinney, Ellen, grocer and confectioner
171. Vacant
173. Finlay, William, pawn broker
175, 177. Barrett, Marie, confectioner
179. Hopper, M., & Moncrieff, drapers
                              __________

   2. Ulster Bank Limited (Branch) - H. W. Millar, Manager
4, 6. Laird, R. M., grocer
   8. Vacant
 10. Edmunds, Walker & Co. Ltd., ball and roller bearing specialists. Telegraphic address "Edwalaco"
 12. Newell, James S., house furnisher
 14. Watson Bros., Butchers' Supply Specialists
 16. McKnights, cycle agents
 18. McIlvenny, J. & Sons, fleshers
20, 22. McGlade, Jas., & Co., grocers and publicans
........... Cromac Square intersects
44, 46. Morrow, John, Waterproof Manufacturer and Twine and General Merchant
 48. Maguire, Eugene, publican
 50. Barr, Daniel, hair dresser
 52. Houston, Elizabeth
 54. Livingston, T. H., dental surgery
 56. McMahon, P., publican
 58. Gibson, Arthur, flesher
 60. McGowan, Patk., grocer
........... Dunlop Place intersects
 62. Acheson, J. C., chemist and druggist
64, 66. Hunter, J., cork merchant
 68. Neeson, James, newsagent and tobacconist
 70. Rowan, W., saddler
 72. Carey, John, draper
 74. McKeever, Alice, confectioner
 76. McCreave, Mrs. E., grocer
 78. Heron, Wm., meal and flour merchant
 80. Gribbon, Thos., carter
 82. Gallagher, Danl., grocer
82a. McGlade, Mrs. Annie
84, 86. Vacant
 88. Vacant
 90. Wilson, Ernest, Seeds and Agricultural Implements, Dairy and Clean Milk Equipment
90a. McDonnell, The Misses, costumiers
 92. Ormeau Bakery Ltd. (branch)
94, 96. Madill, G., & Co., motor engineers
........... Eliza Street intersects
98, 100. Mooney, M., publican
102a. Kayes, Lizzie
102. Sullivan, M., flesher
104. Youell, Ernest, motor body repairs
106a. Turner & Co., Motor Engineers
106. Poli, A., fish and chips (Poll, A., fish and chips in 1943)
108. Wilkinson, A., furniture and wardrobe dealer
........... McAuley Street intersects
110, 112. White, H., pawn broker
114 to 126. Corry, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water and Non-alcoholic Fruit Wine Manufacturers; Res., W. Stewart Corry, Secretary, Fairfield, Bangor, County Down. Telegraphic Address "Cromac, Belfast"
128, 130. Demolished
........... Raphael Street intersects
132. Demolished
134. Austin, Patk., flesher
136. McLoughlin, W., moulder
138a. McCann, Miss, draper
138. Rice, Rose
140. McSherry, John, carter
142a. Caulfield, Jas., boot maker
142. Howard, H. J., musician
144. Fitzpatrick, John, dealer
146. Hughes, M., shop assistant
148. Johnston, Jas., labourer
150. Murdock, W. H., hardware
........... Riley's Place intersects
152. Vacant
154. McManus, Thomas, labourer
156. Martin, D., confectioner
158. Jeffries, J. E., apron manufacturer and linen merchant
158a. Frew, Alex., engine driver
160. McKeown, J., shoe maker
162. Hawkins, Hy., fruiterer
164. Corporation Yard

Cromwell Road
Botanic Avenue to Westminster Street

   1. Hamilton, J. R.
   3. McMaster, Jas., builder
   5. Bedford College - Principal Jas. Logan, M.A., F.R.G.S.
   7. McAlery, John
   9. Burton, John N., buyer
 11. Millar, James
 13. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 15. Calcutt, The Misses
 17. Wood, Miss Isabella
 19. Combe, Edwd., manager
 21. Caldwell, Mrs. M.
 23. Hill, Joseph
 25. Poynton, Robt., law clerk
 27. Guiler, Miss Jane
 29. Magowan, Mrs. E.
........... Wolesley Street intersects
 31. Vacant
 33. Clarke, Miss B. & K.
 35. Robbin, A. J.
 37. Moffett, F. J., Organist of Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church
 39. Hogg, James
 41. Johnston, Miss
 43. Lowry, John
 45. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
........... Lawrence Street intersects
 47. Vacant
........... Eblana Street intersects
47a. Eardley, Mrs., confectioner
........... Canterbury Street intersects
  49. Orr, Mrs. Isabella
........... Westminster Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Monteith, Mrs. M.
   4. Wallace, Miss
   6. Martin, Miss
   8. Gemmell, Mrs.
 10. Cameron, G. A.
 12. Hegan, Miss S.
 14. McCoy, Mrs.
 16. McDowell, H. F.
 18. University Classes - J. Beattie, B.A., Principal
 20. Fitzsimmons, W. J., confectionery business
 22. Diamond, Miss
 24. McCullough, Miss L. A.
 26. O'Neill, Mrs.
 28. Linton, R. D.
 30. Scott, Wm.
       Catholic Apostolic Church
 34. Savage, C. J., wholesale hardware merchant
 36. Bryce, Miss Frances
 38. Morton, Andrew, clerk
 40. Drennan, A.
 42. Watson, W. H., merchant tailor
 44. Irwin, John
 46. Bryars, Thomas
 48. Brewster, C. D., commercial traveller
 50. Parker, F. F., cashier
 52. Wright, Mrs. Agnes
 54. Orr, Miss J.
 56. Urquhart, Wm.
 58. Smyth, James, mechanic
 60. McCormick, Miss E.
 62. Millar, Ruth
 64. Giddings, Charles
 66. Collins, Mrs.
 68. Seawright, W. H., agent
 70. Smyth, Jas., carpenter
 72. Shaw, Miss A.
 74. McVeigh, R.
 76. Harvey, J. B.
 78. Healy, J. J., postal clerk
 80. Crossan, David
 82. Hunter, Miss
 84. Eardley, John
 86. Cairns, W. J., stevedore
 88. Dillon, Mrs.
 90. Murray, D. W.
 92. Campbell, Jas. A.
 94. Hall, Fras., gardener
 96. McConnell, Miss
 98. Orr, Misses A. & B.
100. Hobson, James, foreman
102. Potter, J. H., blacksmith
104. Briggs, R. A., salesman
106, 108. Dowling, Wm., Ltd., Builder and Contractor

Cromwell Street
off Byron Street

   1. Gray, A. H., labourer
   3. McLarnon, Mrs.
   5. Andrews, Sarah Ann
   7. Jones, Samuel, labourer
   9. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 11. Mason, Thos. W., labourer
........... Byron Street intersects
 13. Side door
 15. Adair, William, finisher
 17. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 19. Pascoe, Jane
 21. Cummings, T., labourer
 23. Harris, Leon, stager
 25. Moore, George, labourer
 27. Bryan, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. McReavie, Samuel, labourer
   4. Fletcher, Robert, pensioner
   6. Watt, Mrs. L. A.
   8. Mogey, Andw., labourer
 10. Addidle, Thos., labourer
 12. White, W. J., labourer
 14. Gibson, J., engine driver
 16. Lowry, Isabella
 18. Gilmour, Jas., harbour constable
 20. Neely, Samuel, blacksmith
........... Byron Street intersects
 22. Murphy, J., shoe maker
 24. McClinton, John, labourer
 26. McClelland, Agnes
 28. Hamilton, Mrs.
 30. Neill, Robert, labourer
 32. Gregg, Andw., labourer
 34. Lamb, W. J., moulder
 36. Kinney, Joseph, finisher
 38. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 40. Weir, Geo., labourer

Crosby Street
Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Pollock, David, grinder
   3. Tweedie, Alex., carter
   5. Abbot, Robert, labourer
   7. Topping, Miss Jane
   9. Bowman, G., stone cutter
 11. Toland, M. E.
 13. Baxter, Saml., labourer
 15. Wilson, J., carter
 17. Robinson, H., mechanic
 19. Lowry, E., fireman
 21. Coulter, Mrs. G.
 23. Thompson, S., felt roofer
 25. Kerr, R., labourer
 27. McMurray, J., elec. welder
 29. Tweedie, Alexander, carter
 31. McConkey, J. A., lamp lighter
 33. Caruth, Wm., labourer
 35. McDonald, Wm., iron turner
 37. Adair, M. J.
 39. McCausland, A., baker
 41. Gresham, Alex., labourer
 43. McDonald, Jos., iron dresser
........... Cumberland Street intersects
 45. Turner, T., moulder
 47. McClean, Jas., labourer
 49. Johnston, S., joiner
 51. McGowan, Saml., linen lapper
 53. Roberts, B., butcher
 55. Bell, John
 57. Townsley, Martha
 59. Farrell, A., labourer
 61. George, Edward
 63. Robinson, Mrs.
 65. McDowell, John, labourer
 67. George, Jane
                               __________

   2. Fitzmaurice, U., basket maker
   4. Crothers, John, carpenter
   6. Fletcher, W., labourer
   8. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
 10. Crawford, M., labourer
 12. Freel, Mrs.
 14. Freel, Edwd., labourer
 16. Maybin, Geo., labourer
 18. Anderson, Edwd., painter
 20. Johnston, W., sheet metal worker
 22. MacIntosh, Mrs.
 24. Anderson, Robt., labourer
 26. Currie, Wm., brass finisher
 28. Nelson, W., labourer
 30. Selvidge, E. (Selvedge)
 32. Maxwell, D., tailor
 34. Haveron, Robt., plater
 36. Gardiner, Thos., labourer
 38. Johnston, T., tramway man
 40. Addis, George, labourer
 42. Stewart, J.
 44. Johnston, Robert, carter
........... Cumberland Street intersects
 46. May, Robert
 48. Anderson, E., labourer
 50. Brown, F., labourer
 52. Wilson, A., labourer
 54. Douglas, H., stone sutter (cutter)
 56. Morrison, H., labourer
 58. Fraser, Danl., labourer
 60. Connolly, G., carpenter
 62. Hamilton, D., rates inspector
 64. Stevens, Henry, rivetter
 66. Hamilton, D., labourer
 68. Mills, Mary Jane
 70. George, William, labourer

Cross Parade
from Park Road to South Parade

 51. Woods, Miss M. C.

Cross Street
Sussex Street to Earl Street

   1. McKee, Joseph, fireman
   3. Parker, A., labourer
   5. Hanna, Charles, labourer
   7. Winters, S., labourer
   9. York Street Flax Spinning Company (stores)
 11. McMinn, James, labourer
 13. Gorman, Hugh, carter
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. stables
                              __________

........... Vere Street intersects
   2. Side door
........... Grove Street intersects

Crosscollyer Street
off Mountcollyer Road

   1. Humphreys, J., collector
   3. Stewart, Wm., labourer
   5. Baillie, Robert, rivetter
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
   9. Vacant
 11. Watterson, J., linen lapper
 13. Gamble, John, stone cutter
 15. Johnstone, Mrs. Rachel
 17. Wilson, Wm., taxi owner
 19. Allen, David, blacksmith
 21. Acheson, Mrs. Mary
 23. White, William, engine driver
 25. Brown, Mrs.
 27. Fearn, John, labourer (Fern in 1943)
........... Parkmount Street intersects
 33. Mathews, Mrs. M.
 35. Whitford, Wm., seaman
 37. Smillie, R., machine man
 39. Gilchrist, Samuel, plater
 41. Moore, Mrs. Eliza
 43. Dunwoody, J., platers' helper
 45. Robinson, Victor, fitter
 47. McKechnie, F., labourer
 49. Coffey, Thos., ex. R.I.C.
 51. Sharpe, E., boiler maker
       Vacant ground
 59. Young, Wm., fireman
 61. Gilchrist, W., boiler maker
 63. Boyd, Robert, engineer
 65. Burnside, Thos., tram conductor
 67. Martin, Jos., reeling master
 69. Loyal, Charles, machine man
                             __________

 20. Mission Hall - Caretaker, J. McCracken, 34 Lilliput Street
 24. Hughes, R., carrier
26a. Switzer, Wm., labourer
 26. Cameron, D., confectioner
........... Glencollyer Street intersects
 30. Thompson, A. E., grocer
 32. Crowe, T., labourer
 36. Fulton, Robt., grocer

Crossland Street
off Wilton Street

   1. Jefferson, Jas., labourer
   3. Owens, C., boiler maker
   5. Nicholson, Jos., labourer
   7. Skinner, H., rivetter
   9. Gawley, William, labourer
 11. Hill, H., painter
 13. Hill, Hugh, labourer

Crossley Street
Templemore Avenue to Clandeboye Street

   1. Fittis, Jas. A., carpenter
   3. King, Elizabeth
   5. Barr, Samuel, rivetter
   7. Getty, Edwd., electrician
   9. Skates, Mrs. Jane
 11. Erwin, Jane
 13. Mooney, Herbert, Joiner
 15. Clelland, Jas., caulker
 17. McBriar, Wm., labourer
 19. Gilbert, Albert, stereotyper
 21. Reddick, James
 23. Girvan, R. J., tailor
 25. Campbell, J. H., labourer
 27. Smith, Thos., plumber
                             __________

   2. Maitland, John, motorman
   4, Beck, James, fitter
   6. Kidd, Jas., joiner
   8. Weightman, J., labourer
 10. Davis, A., french polisher
 12. Mills, John, fireman
 14. McCullough, Mrs.
 16. Montgomery, H., cabinet maker
 18. Robinson, John, depot keeper
 20. Gibson, John, labourer
 22. Cummings, D., labourer
 24. Scott, Hamilton, motor man
 26. Anderson, ?
 28. McKay, John, fireman
 30. Davison, W. J., motor man
 32. Hollinger, S., labourer

Crown Entry
High Street to Ann Street

1, 3. Side doors
5, 7. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. (goods entrance)
11, 13. Tener, M., publican (Cave Bar)
                               __________

   8. Rice, James, com. agent
 10. T. and M., commission agents
10a. Cunningham, J., oyster rooms and restaurant
 12. Sullivan, C., commission agent
 14. Capstan Billiard Hall
 16. McMahon, Mrs. O., publican (side door)

Crumlin Gardens
from Twaddell Avenue to Woodvale Parade

   3. Gracey, J., tramway man
   5. Bradley, C.
   7. McAvoy, Wm., fitter
   9. Bamford, D., wood turner
 11. Allen, Mrs.
 13. Springate, Chas.
 15. Shields, J., grocer's assistant
 17. Graham, Mrs. Martha
 19. Shannon, Jas., iron turner
 21. Hill, Cecil, electrician
 23. Clements, Edward
 25. McAllister, Thos., chauffeur
 27. Moffett, Jas., tram conductor
 29. McCrea, John, missionary
 31. Kane, D., labourer
 33. Duncan, Wm., compositor
                             __________

   2. McAlpine, David, commercial traveller
   4. Mars, William, R.U.C. (Mears, Wm., R.U.C. in 1943)
   6. Bridges, E. O., glass cutter
   8. Barbour, W. T.
 10. Moffett, Jos., labourer
 12. Martin, John
 14. Storey, Jos., clerk
 16. McMinn, Mrs. I.
 18. Gihon, Samuel
 20. Gillis, Wm., plater
 22. Nash, David, manager
 24. Patterson, Alex., mechanic
 26. Dempsey, J.
 28. Neeson, James, cutter
 30. Kirk, T., plasterer
 32. McClusky, Wm., foreman
 34. Thompson, G., civil servant
 36. Boyd, Samuel, tailor
 38. Marshall, H., tenter

Crumlin Road
from Carlisle Circus to Ballysillan

   1. Lynch, T., publican
 1a. Rose, Madam, Ladies' & Children's Hairdressers Permanent Waving
   3. Burns, B., tobacconist
   5. Forte, C., confectioner
   7. McCourt, Jas., grocer
   9. Meli, Alfred, restaurant
 11. Magee, Dr., physician & surgeon
 13. McDonnell, James, Draper
........... Fleetwood Street intersects
 15. Cassidy, J., publican
 17. Vacant
 19. Colgan, A. L., dentist
 21. Thompson, Miss E.
 23. Donovan, D.
 25. McGrath, M., publican
 27. O'Kane, Miss, dress maker
 29. The Christian Brothers - Rev. Br. Young
31 to 35. Vacant
 37. St. Brigid's Home for the Blind
41a. Quinn, Jas., gardener
       St. Paul's Convent, Collegiate School
       St. Brigid's Home for the Blind
       Mater Infirmorum Hospital, under care of Sisters of Mercy - House Surgeons - Dr. McKeown and Dr. Golding; Physician - Dr. Moriarty; extern surgeon, Dr. Murphy
       County Antrim Prison - Prison Governor, Major Long
                     Government Cottages
   1. Sharman, R. P., warder
   2. Murphy, J.
   3. Spence, J.
   4. Holmes, D.
   5. Thompson, L.
   6. Black, J.
   7. Thornton, J.
   8. McCormick, A.
   9. Skates, M.
 10. Fletcher, S.
 11. Magill, Wm.
 12. Hamilton, Robert
 13. Acheson, G.
 14. Nelson, Wm.
 15. Loughery, J.
 16. Lyons, A., chief warder
                           Crumlin Arcade
   1. Price, Clifford, restaurant
   2. Savoy Gramophone Record Library Ltd.
   3. McMaster, John, hairdressing saloon
   4. Vacant
   5. Kelly, F., wholesale and retail confectioner
   6. Whitewell Dye Works
   7. Vacant
 53. Robinson, T., 'bus prop.
 55. Nesbitt, Samuel
 57. McIntosh, Jos.; McIlearney, Jas.; Martin, Geo.; Neill, Margt.; Bell, J.; Bowman, Thomas
 59. Baxter, Margt.; Thompson, Alex.; McCormick, Wm.; Skelton, Wm.; Reid, F.; Nesbitt, Mary
 61. Best, R.; Corr, J.; McGill, D.; Elder, G., caretaker
............Landscape Terrace intersects
 63. Mairs, Lizzie
 65. Maclean, Sarah J.
 67. Wilson, W. H., solicitor's clerk
 69. Lowe, Dr. H. P., M.B., B.C.H.
 71. Keating, Mrs.
 73. Barron, Dr. S., L.R.C.P.I.
........... Cliftonpark Avenue intersects
........... Oldpark Road intersects
 75. Andrew's Medical Hall
   "   Riordan, M. G., L.D.S.
 77. Shannon, Miss, confectioner
 79. Kennedy, W. A., plater
 81. Maxwell, Susan, draper
 83. Lewis, Mrs., hairdresser
 85. Lemon, Alex., Provision Merchant and Fruiterer
 87. Finlay, W. J., optician
 89. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Branch) - Hugh Young, manager
 91. McKeown, H. H., provision merchant
 93. Irwin, J., butcher
 95. Campbell, R., cycle store
 97. Henry, Miss, milliner
 99. Patterson, Jas., bakery
101. Finlay, W. J., watch maker and jeweller
        Crumlin Picture House - Alfred George, manager
113. Enfield Medical Hall Ltd., J. Ritchie, M.P.S.
........... Century Street intersects
115. St. Mary's Rectory - Rev. W. H. Good, M.A.
117. McComb, Samuel, M.B., surgeon
119. Dougan, Dr. E. J. A., surgeon
121. Lee, J. S. Jowett, M.B. D.P.H., surgeon
........... Albertville Drive intersects
123. Moffitt, Dr. F. W., M.B., D.P.H.
125. Ritchie, J. W., M.B., B.C.H., B.A.O., surgeon
127. Wilson, W. D., dentist
129. Calwell, R. B., M.B.
131. Dornan, J., & Co., grocers
........... Yarrow Street intersects
133. Church of Ireland Rescue Home - Miss Moore, matron
135. Lynn, Margaret
137. Sparrow, C. W., pattern maker
139. Goligher, S. G., architect
141. Calwell, David, M.B.
........... Rosewood Street intersects
143. Faulkner, Thos. J., watch maker
145. Calvert, W., collector
147. Williamson, Saml., manager
149. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., branch depot
151. Donaghy, W., tailor
153, 155. Rizzia, L., refreshment saloon
157. Dekota, G. J., health stores
159. Houston, J., hardware merchant
161, 163. Pryce, Robt., furniture dealer
165. Johnston, Wood, draper
167. Crawford, C., carrier
169, 171. Rogan Bros., boot makers
173. Deegan, O., commercial traveller
175, 177. Henry, J., & Sons, builders & contractors
179. Houston, Miss I., costumier
181. Donaldson, Margaret
183. Kennedy, Mrs.
185. Davidson, E., butcher
187, 189. Campbell, D. A., draper
191. Moore, Jas., publican
........... Everton Street intersects
193. Everton Furniture Stores - M. Black
195. Moffitt, Mrs.
197. Roberts, William, foreman
199. Davidson, Wm., cashier
201. Lyness, Francis, finisher
..........Walton Street intersects
203a. Adderley, T. H., dentist
203. Nixon Ltd., grocers
205. Jones & Graham, drapers
207. Ferguson, Miss, confectioner
209, 211. Moffitt, T. N., pharmaceutical chemist
........... Ewart's Row intersects
        Messrs. Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., dining rooms
213. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
215. McCullough, Miss
        The Crumlin Road Mills and Weaving Factory - Wm. Ewart & Son, Ltd., flax spinners and weavers
........... Flax Street intersects
        Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd., spinning mill
........... Brookfield Street intersects
223. Smyth, Margaret
225. Thompson, William
227. Edenderry Postal and Telegraph Office - J. Nixon, sub-postmaster
   "    Nixon, J., & Co., postmaster
229. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
........... Hooker Street intersects
231, 233. Harvey, W. J., & Son, fruiterers
235. Russell, Margaret
237. Terrington, J., yarn dresser
239. McBurney, William, fitter
241. Dougan, W. J., tenter
243. Howe, Robert
245. Donaldson, C., millwright
247. Hewitt, William
249. Reid, Ellen
251. Shannon, William, carter
253. Preston, T., labourer
255. McCallum, Robt., labourer
257. Donegan, Jane, newsagent
259. Maguire, Joseph
261. Kelly, Jane, grocer
263. McCall, Edward
265. McHugh, Margaret
267. Trainor, P., grocer's assistant
269. Houston, P., grocer
........... Herbert Street intersects
271. McCann, J., plasterer
273. Grieve, Edward, shop assistant
275. McCann, John, clerk
277. Fitzsimmons, Frank
279. Lee, Annie
281. Menagh, Susan
283. Hayes, Miss
285. Crawford, Mrs.
287. Mackle, Peter
289. Fitzsimmons, P., baker
291. Lindsay, ?
293. Park, B., confectioner
295. Shannon, Arthur, traveller
297. Doran, James
299. Donaghy, Mary
301. Magee, Ed., pork cutter
303. O'Neill, Lizzie
305. Cassidy, Patrick, grocer
........... Butler Street intersects
307. Pacini, M., supper saloon
309. McGinn, Patrick
311. Smyth, J., head dyer
313. Kearney, Louisa
315. Hughes, Edwd., engineer
317. Savage, Miss
319. Donohoe, Mary
321. McNeill, Owen, spirit merchant
323. Vacant
325. Diamond, Dr. A. H.
327. Williams, Thos., butcher
329. Rodgers, A., hairdresser
331. McKenna, Dr. T. J.
333. Fleming, Charles
335. McCann, Jane
337. Fearon, Bernd., bookkeeper
339. Armstrong, J., confectioner
........... Kerrera Street intersects
341. Suttlehan, Mary Agnes
343. O'Hara, Peter, publican
345. Cunning, P., teacher
347. McGowan, John
349. Dougan, F.
........... Glenard Park
                            Ardoyne House
        Hutchinson, H. B.
                            Ardoyne Lodge
       Bradley, Robt., tramway inspector
........... Ardoyne Road intersects
453. Mulholland, Miss R., teacher
455. Vacant
457. Glasgow, Jos., merchant
459. Donohoe, Jos., corporation official
461. Tiernan, P. J., J.P.
463. Gordon, Jas. A., foreman
465. Kidd, John, leather merchant
467. Wilson, Mrs. Samuel
469. Rea, James, watch maker and jeweller
471. Weir, Mrs. Mary A.
        Everton Public Elementary Schools, Principal, J. H. Hutchinson
                           Everton House
        Beck, Mrs. Mary L.
                            Everton Lodge
        Henderson, Thos., fitter
589. Hall, Albert E.
591. Duff, Wm., Civil Servant
597. Kilpatrick, Councillor J., merchant
599. Taggart, Jas., engineer
601. Clark, Alfred, merchant tailor
603. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
605. Henderson, Mrs. I.
607. Campbell, Miss Mary
                      Wheatfield House
        St. Patrick's Retreat - Very Rev. Alexis Boyd, C.P.
                      Wheatfield Lodge
        McErlain, H., gardener
........... Wheatfield Gardens intersects
                           Glenmount
        Bruce, Arthur, merchant
                            Tonwood
        Fulton, Thomas, confectioner
        Two new houses vacant
                             Maryhall
        Hall, Harry, book seller
        Two Houses Vacant
                             Fernville
        Higginson, Mrs. G.
                             Helenville
        Geelan, H. A., D.I. R.U.C.
........... Ballysillan Road intersects
        Presbyterian Church, Ballysillan - minister, Rev. Herbert V. Clements, B.A., B.D.
                               The Manse
771. Clements, Rev. Herbert V., B.A., B.D.
777. McMillan, John, driver
779. McClughan, Mrs. W.
781. Hutchinson, Wm. McK., foreman
783. Taggart, William, chemist
785. Douglas, Thos., tenter
787. Taggart, Mrs. Moore
........... Glenside Drive intersects
789, 791. Welch, Miss H., confectioner
793. McCutcheon, Wm., traveller
795. Fullerton, Mrs. Sarah J.
797. Campbell, T. S., cashier
799. Faloon, W. J., motor man
801. Henry, G.
........... Glenbank Place intersects
803. Seymour, S., grocer
805. McKay, H. J., principal St. Vincent De Paul's (Male) Public Elementary School
807. Millar, Mrs.
809. Gordon, Wm., foreman
811. Vacant
813. Armstrong, Richard
815. Burke, John J.
817. Reid, Mrs., confectioner
819. Smith, Wm., coal merchant
821. O'Hara, Wm. J., confectioner
823. Douglas, Mrs.
825. Fitzgerald, D., hackle setter
827. McClay, John, blacksmith
829. Caldwell, Andrew, labourer
831. McCurley, W. J., labourer
833. McIlwrath, H., milk server
835. Dickson, Mrs.
837. Robinson, Adam, tenter
839. Addidle, Mrs. W. J.
841. Forbes, Elizabeth
843. McCann, Miss
845. Thompson, Mrs. J.
........... Legann Street intersects
847. Kidd, J. H., herbal and general store
849. Foley, Sarah, supper saloon
851. Kennedy, Andrew, fruiterer
853. Nutt, John, blacksmith
855. Watkins, Mrs.
857. Smyth, William, labourer
859. McCallan, Miss
861. McCallan, S., rougher
863. Russell, Miss Agnes
865. Gordon, S., carter
867. Wilson, H., bundler
869. Gordon, Jas., carrier
........... Primrose Street intersects
891, 893. Heron, W., draper and house furnisher
895. Chisholm, J., confectioner
897. Adderley, Thos. H. L., dentist (branch)
899. Porter, Mrs. S., confectioner
901. McBride, J., boot & shoe maker
903. O'Connor, Patrick, publican
........... Leroy Street intersects
905. Ramsay, A., & Co., grocers
907. Armstrong, Sam., flesher
909. Graham, William, confectioner
911. Agnew, W. J., insurance agent
913. Hull, Richard, boot maker
........... Legmail Street intersects
915. Stewart, William
917. McNiece, Ed., red leader
919. Oliver, Miss
921. Boal, Edwin, fitter
923. Hamill, Wm., labourer
925. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
927. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
929. Gray, John, labourer
931. Boyd, John, labourer
933. Rea, Mrs., grocer
........... Loughview Street intersects
        Ramsay, Wm., bundler
        McAllister, H. S., fitter
        Cartmill, Wm., seaman
                           Horse Shoe House
        Stevens, Alex., dairyman
                              __________

   2. Down & Connor Catholic Benefit Society - Sec., P. J. Grant
   4. Branch Clinic, School Medical Service
   6. O'Flaherty, Patrick E., M.B., B.Ch.
   8. Connolly, T. J., M.B.
 10. Vacant
........... Eglinton Street intersects
 12. Silverstein, Ralph, Tailor
 14. McDermot, N., teacher
 16. McCarthy, S.; Irvine, A.; Kerr, Miss; Logan, W.; Lee, Robert
   "   Deighin, L., dealer
   "   McVeigh, J., labourer
 18. Walsh, Patrick; Smith, Walter; Coogan, M.; Briggs, Chas.; McGranaghan, J., labourer
........... Lonsdale Street intersects
 20. Rosenberg, Dr., surgeon
 22. Millar, M. A.
 24. Gallagher, Jas., commission agent
 26. Murphy, Dr. John F.
 28. Wright, P. P., surgeon
30, 32. Our Lady's Hospice for the Dying - Matron, Sister Mary Eunan
 34. The Belfast Co-Operative Society, provision merchants
 36. Hepworth, H., draper & outfitter
........... Twickenham Street intersects
 42. Robinson, Annie
 44. Lowe Bros., dentists
 46. Hurwitz, J., The Anglo-Turkish Lace & Carpet Co.
 48. Harvey, Miss Mary
 50. Watt, R., M.B., B.Ch.
 52. Vance, George, M.D.
 54. McAleenan, Arthur, joiner
56, 58. Mater Infirmorum Hospital Nurses' Home
60 to 64. St. John's Private Hospital - Matron, Sister Mary Regis
........... Florence Place intersects
       COUNTY COURTHOUSE - Clerk of the Crown and Peace - Martin J. Burke; Deputy Clerk of Crown and Peace, W. Freeman Archer; Secretary Antrim Co. Council, A. Millar; Antrim County Council, J. M. Beattie, Surveyor; Sec., Co. Antrim Agriculture Instruction - A. B. Clark
       Land Registry, Northern Ireland - Registrar, Martin J. Burke; Deputy Registrar and Assistant Examiner, Paul Burrowes, B.L.; Examiner, E. R. Wade, B.L.; Chief Clerk, J. McHenry; Legal Asst., W. R. Dunlop
        H. M. Court of Appeal - J. M. Davies, Registrar
        Criminal Court of Appeal - J. M. Davies, registrar; C. S. Caldwell, B.L., assistant registrar
        High Court of Justice, Chancery Division - Chief Clerk, T. B. Wallace; Registrar, W. Horner
        King's Bench Division - Registrar, R. McQuitty
        King's Bench Division Bankruptcy - Registrar, A. J. Weir
        Secretary to the Supreme Court and Clerk of Town for Northern Ireland - A. Newton Anderson
        Taxing Master - R. Barry Meglaughlin
        Accountant General - J. H. Elliott
        Courtkeeper, F. Cairns; tel. attendant, John Loney
........... Court Street intersects
100. Spence, W. A., traveller
102. Houston, A., car owner
104. Ritchie, Mrs.
106. Kennedy, Mrs.
108. Houston Bros. & Williamson, posting and funeral undertakers
........... Agnes Street intersects
110. Madden, Patk., publican
112. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
114. Munn, Walter, & Co., bakers
116a. Gault, J. H., rent agent
116, 118. Northern Bank Ltd. - F. W. Doherty, Manager
........... Lyle Street intersects
120. Moore, W. G., provision merchant
122. Wright, Mrs., provision merchant
124. Hillis, Wm., fish monger
126. Thompson's Ltd., confectioners
128. Larmour, E. W., hardware merchant
130. Morrow & Co., drapers
132. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
........... Tudor Place intersects
134, 136. Oliver, S., & Co., drapers and house furnishers
        Masonic Hall, Crumlin Road - Thos. Mitchell, caretaker
........... Queensland Street intersects
142. Scott, Thos., drapery
144. Stephens, Martha, grocer
146. O'Hara, F. W., watch maker and jeweller
   "    O'Hara, Miss A., music teacher
148. Downing, Robt. M., fancy goods
150. Christie, R., painter & decorator
........... Tasmania Street intersects
152. Watson, John, insurance agent
154. Kenmuir, Edw., painter
156. Getty, Dr. J., M.B.
158. Livingstone, R. J., tailor
160. Livingstone, Miss, milliner
........... Snugville Street intersects
162. Warner, J., brass finisher
164. Moore, Mrs., outfitter
166. Kenning, Mary
168. Bryans, P., boot repairer
170. Hamilton, T. P., butcher
172. Brown Bros., boot repairers
174. Parkinson, Miss, draper
176. Gillespie, Rose, home bakery
178. Black, Lillian, boot and shoe store
180. Black, R., woollen hosiery store
182. Keery, T. J., hair dresser
184. Nixon, S., newsagent
........... Jaffa Street intersects
186. Williamson, D., outfitter
188. Farquharson, A., baker
190. Patton, John, butcher
192, 194. Taggart, J., M.P.S.I., chemist
196. Simpson, Mrs. E., confectioner
........... Silvio Street intersects
        St. Mary's Church - Rector, Rev. W. H. Good, M.A., St. Mary's Vicarage, Crumlin Road
........... McCandless Street intersects
198. McConkey, R. W., draper
200. Graham, J. R., jeweller
202. Seymour, S., provision merchant
202a. Hutchinson, H. B., musician
204. Smyth, Sarah, confectioner
206. Houston, W., newsagent
208. Houston, John, hardware merchant
210. Eardley, W. J., fruiterer
212. Davison, E., butcher
214. Whitley, E., fruiterer
216. Irwin, John, butcher
218. Saunders, A., confectioner and newsagent
220. Todd, Jas., confectioner
222. Park, J., bakery
224. Gibson's Cash Store
226. Gillis, Robert, pawn broker
228. Smith, Miss, hardware merchant
230. Tighe, Miss, milliner
232. Maxwell, W., grocer
234. Stevenson, J., butcher
236. Lyons, H., draper and milliner
........... Geoffrey Street intersects
238, 240. Harrison's Ltd., wine & spirit merchants
242. Mills & Davidson, drapers
244. Brookes, Thos., butcher
        Crumlin Road Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. K. Mitchell; Rev. W. J. Harrison
........... Tennent Street intersects
                            The Lodge
        Calderwood, H., gateman
        Edenderry Spinning Co. Ltd., flax and tow spinners - McCleary, H., manager; Walter McAfee, secretary
........... Cambrai Street intersects
244a. McCready, J., restaurant
246. Ratcliff, Geo., cashier
248. Curry, Wm., tailor
250. Francis, Alexander, supper saloon
252. Crawford, Jno., pawn broker
........... Leopold Street intersects
254, 256. O'Hara, Jas., publican
258. McCleave, Rose, confectioner
260. Fulton, Thos., confectioner
262. Fullerton, J. D., chemist
264. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
266. Wood, Johnston, draper
268. Ford, H., boot and shoe shop
.......... Columbia Street intersects
270. Mack, W. S., provision merchant
272. Dunlop, Hans, tea and dairy stores
274. Patterson, T., grocer
276. Smyth, Agnes, newsagent
278. Fitzhugh, R. R., shoe maker
280. Erskine, D., provision merchant
282. Ramsey, A., flesher
284. O'Connor, A., fruiterer
286. Brew, Ellen, draper
........... Rosebank Street intersects
288. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
290. Ramsey, A., provision merchant
292. Erskine, D., flesher
294. Erskine, John, confectioner
296. McGinty, J., hair dresser
298. Logue, Susan, publican
........... Disraeli Street intersects
300. Shields & Co., grocers & hardware merchants
302, 304. Nash, B. R., draper
306. Vacant
306a. McCormick, G., fruiterer
308. Armstrong, F. P., druggist
........... Palmer Street intersects
310. Allen, Thomas, butcher
312. McGowan, J., butcher
314. Arlow, Alex., fruiterer
316. Johnston, W., newsagent
318. Watterworth, M., draper
320. McCann, Mary, agent
322. Holness, John, chip and fish saloon
........... Bray Street intersects
324. Connell, J. H., bakery
326. O'Hara Bros., bakers
328. Fitzgerald, F., & Sons, hardware merchants
330. McCall, Edward, draper
332. Williamson, D., draper
334. Quinn, J., provision merchant
336. O'Kane, C., fruiterer
........... Chief Street intersects
        Holy Cross R.C. Church - Very Rev. Father Thomas, rector
        Holy Cross Male National School - D. McVeigh, principal
344. Holy Cross Reading Room
346. McVeigh, W. J., cloth passer
348. Curry, R. G.
........... Woodvale Road intersects
        Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade, Ardoyne Station - E. Division
                            List of Men
   Armstrong, James, engineer
   Mills, David, fireman
   Thomson, Geo., fireman
   Cree, John, fireman
   Nelson, David, fireman
   Proctor, Alex., fireman
   Holmes, Walter, fireman
   Morrison, Geo., fireman
   8. McNeil, A., tram conductor
   9. Glover, S., tram inspector
 10. Elder, Mrs. A.
        Vacant ground
        Whittley, H., oakdale dairy
                         Ballysillan House
        Vacant
                        Farmside Cottage
        Vacant
                           Fort Cottage
        Nesbitt, Edwd., gardener
                            Southpark
        Jenks, B. A., com. traveller
                             Gleniffer
        Govan, John, commercial traveller
        New house in course of erection
                          Myrtle Villas
   1. Cherry, James, inspector
   2. Wakefield, F. H., traveller
                             Ashona
        Mackey, Joseph, clerk
        Vacant
                           Woodseat
        Mackey, John, builder
        Vacant
748. Adams, Wm., labourer
750. Stevenson, W., painter
........... Glenside Park intersects
752. Graham, Mrs., dairy
754. White, Geo., labourer
        Corporation Toll Office
                       Glenbank Cottage
        McHenry, John, yarn bleacher
                            Glenbank
   1. Reid, G., manager of Glenbank Bleachworks
   2. Warwick, Arthur, head bleacher
        Glenbank Bleachworks - Wm. Ewart & Sons Ltd.
834a. Stewart, W., com. agent
834. Diamond, Mrs. H., confectioner
836. Wright, W. J., millwright
838. Elim Tabernacle
840. Ferris, Wm. R., baker
842. Cathcart, W. J., hackle setter
844. Christie, Robert, cutter
846. Smyth, J. H., mechanic
848. Armstrong, Robert, clerk
850. Lewis, James, labourer
852. Hall, Mrs. Sarah
854. Taggart, Andw., driller
........... Oakley Street intersects
856. Boreland,  E., grocer and confectioner
858. Nocher, Thos., checker
860. Steele, Miss M., milliner
862. Thompson, J. A., fitter
864, 866. Flannagan, Geo. H., joiner
........... Laven's Drive intersects
868. McDevitt, Henry, spirit store
870. Abbott, R.
872. Martin, W.
874. Kirkwood, W. A., fitter
876. Kirkwood, Mrs. M.
........... Barginnis Street intersects
878. Jones & Johnston, grocers
        Ballysillan Post Office - M. Johnston, sub-postmistress
880. Millar, Geo., clerk
882. Lynas, W. J., hair dresser and newsagent
884. Melville & Co. Ltd. undertakers
   "    Reid, Hugh, agent
886. Toland, Mrs. Annie
888. Gourley, Alf., iron turner
........... Ligoniel Road intersects
890. Mairs, Miss A. J., grocer
892. Campbell, Miss Margaret
894. Spratt, Wm., dairyman
896. Devlin, Mrs.
898. Smyth, John, labourer
900. McKeen, Miss
902. Milligan, Miss
904. Bill, Mrs. Susan
906. Murray, David, labourer
908. Beattie, James
910. Beck, G., heckle setter
912. Crawford, Mrs. M. A.
914. Ramsey, Miss Annie
916. Ferris, John
918. Smith, Robert, fitter
........... Leggagh Street intersects
920. Briggs, Robert
922. Luney, Mrs. Mary
924. Russell, A., watchman
926. Millar, Wm., driller
928. Robinson, G., labourer
930. Bennett, Saml., R.U.C.
932. Giffen, Mrs.
934. Wilkinson, J. H., cashier
936. Watters, Thos., bundler
938, 940. O'Connor, Mrs. M., publican
940a. Henry, Mrs. A.
940b. Graham, Mrs. R. J.
                          Seaview House
        Armstrong, Samuel, flesher
                              Wilmont
        McCord, T., foreman engineer
                              Crievagh
        McMullan, James, linen finisher
                            Marionville
        Henning, W. J., head preparer
                            Marguerite
        Ivory, Thos., teacher
                              Sunrise
        McNeill, Hugh, J.P.
                             Bermuda
        Campbell, W. R., upholsterer
                           Caruth Avon
        McCartney, J. W., M.R.S.I.
                              St. Elmo
        Parks, C. J., postal official
                              Lochlea
        Andrew, R., M.P.S.I., chemist
                            Strathmore
        Johnston, Mrs. M.
                               Derna
        McGarvey, Geo. E., civil servant
                          Scrabo View
        Thompson, Jas., carpenter
                           Ard-Ruad
        Bell, Thomas, plumber and electrician
                          Rathleacon
        Macartney, Robt. J., confectioner
                         Buena-Vista
        Tolland, Hugh, joiner
                          Sunnybank
        Pearce, R. H., civil service
                       Mountpleasant
        Little, John, agent
        Jones, David
        Diamond, J. W., solicitor

Crumlin Street
off Flax Street

   1. Donaldson, Mary
   3. Hindman, J., labourer
   5. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
   7. Hannan, Joseph, soldier
   9. Hagens, Eliza
 11. Gregg, William, labourer
 13. O'Prey, Danl., rougher
 15. O'Prey, Patk., labourer
 17. McArdle, F., labourer
 19. Travers, Patrick, labourer
 21. Davison, Rose Ann
 23. McPhillips, John, labourer
 25. McCabe, John, labourer
 27. Langley, Mary E., weaver
 29. Finnegan, Francis
 31. Gillen, Patk., labourer
 33. Hamilton, Peter, labourer
 35. McGuiness, Mrs. M. A.
 37. McGibbon, J., labourer
 39. McArdle, John, tailor
 41. Quinn, Jas., labourer
 43. McVeigh, Samuel, labourer
 45. Goodfellow, J., labourer
 47. Lennon, Ed., tailor
 49. McGivern, Mrs. E.
 51. McGuigan, John, labourer
 53. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 55. McBride, Jas., labourer
 57. Duffy, Thos., labourer
 59. McKenna, Thos., labourer
 61. Hughes, Bridget
 63. Holmes, Chas., bread server
 65. Lavery, Patrick, soldier
 67. Gordon, Wm., labourer
69, 71, 73. Carroll, M., spirit merchant
                            __________

   2. Rooney, Jas., storeman
   4. McConville, W. J., labourer
   6. Brennan, Rose Ann
   8. Murphy, John, labourer
 10. O'Hallorhan, John, labourer
 12. Reilly, Thos., labourer
 14. McCallam, Hy., labourer
 16. Canavan, John, labourer
 18. Kane, John, labourer
 20. McGuiness, Jos., labourer
 22. Murray, John, labourer
 24. Johnston, David, labourer
 26. Loughran, Mrs. Agnes
 28. Smith, Jas., labourer
 30. Duffy, Jas., labourer
 32. McGreevy, Ed., labourer
 34. Henry, James, labourer
 36. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
 38. McGuiness, W. J., labourer
 40. McKillen, Robt., labourer
 42. Boyle, Corn'lus, coal porter
 44. Toner, David, labourer
 46. Quigley, George, labourer
 48. McGurk, Patrick, labourer
 50. McArdle, Henry, labourer
 52. Boyle, Mary
 54. Doran, Catherine
 56. Creavey, Mary
 58. Murphy, John, flax rougher
 60. Gordon, Margaret
 62. Carberry, John, labourer

Crystal Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Stanley, John, porter
   3. Crozier, Miss H.
   5. Morgan, Wm., motorman
   7. Wilson, Robt., crane man
   9. Clelland, Walter, fitter
 11. Marshall, Sarah
 13. Ritchie, David, joiner
 15. Walker, T., tram conductor
 17. Rea, Mrs.
 19. Reid, J. B., engineer
 21. Magowan, Florence
 23. Murray, Thos., labourer
 25. Castles, Robert, grocer
 27. Alcock, John T., foreman
 29. Thomas, Wm., plumber
 31. Harper, Wm., cabinet maker
 33. McMullan, Robert
 35. McClenaghan, H., plumber
                              __________

   2. Scott, Thomas
   4. Agerton, Thomas
   6. Gray, John
   8. White, John, butcher
 10. McMillan, Thos., seaman
 12. Bell, Saml. D., joiner
 14. Woods, John, seaman
 16. McClean, Robert
 18. Speers, Mrs.
 20. McIntosh, Geo., packer
 22. Wilson, Wm.
 24. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 26. Lyons, D., motorman
 28. Millen, D., boiler maker
 30. Wright, J., shipwright
 32. Brown, Wm. A., caulker

Cuba Street
Newtownards Road to Fox Street

 1a. Loughridge, Dr.
   "   Gray, J. A., automobile engineer
   3. Russell, J., hairdresser
   5. Walker, Samuel, labourer
   7. Aiken, Margaret
   9. Ervine, Margaret
 11. Walker, Robert
 13. McLaughlin, Jos., fitter
15 to 23. Livingstone Bros., general engineers
       Tees, George A., Cabinet Maker, Joiner and Packing Case Maker
........... Convention Street intersects
 25. Leebody, Sarah, grocer
 27. Corbett, Mrs. Martha
 29. Cash, Wm., labourer
 31. Grey, David, labourer
 33. McWilliams, Mary
 35. Dunn, Hiram, labourer
 37. McCullough, Thos., labourer
 39. Ratcliffe, Jos., plasterer
 41. Uprichard, J., shipwright
 43. Brannigan, Thomas, labourer
 45. Connor, John, labourer
 47. Stanfield, Hugh, labourer
 49. Bennett, Francis, labourer
 51. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 53. Ross, W., labourer
 55. Kilpatrick, Robt., driller
 57. Robinson, Robt., driller
 59. McBride, Jas., labourer
 61. Bowes, Wm., labourer
 63. McMeekin, Wm., labourer
 65. McGurk, James, labourer
 67. Harvey, Annie
                              __________

   4. McLaughlin, James, labourer
   6. Martin, John, labourer
   8. Stewart, Mrs.
 10. Small, Peter, labourer
 12. McNicholl, Ellen
 14. Lynn, James, labourer
 16. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 18. Kenny, A., labourer
 20. Nolan, Wm., labourer
 22. Kenny, Mrs. C.
 24. Seaton, Jas., labourer
 26. McCallum, Andrew, labourer
 28. McPeake, Jas., ship carpenter
 30. Rea, John, rivetter
 32. Lennox, John, labourer
 34. Neagle, Wm., labourer
 36. McBride, G., labourer
 38. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 40. Napier, Wm., labourer
 42. Gray, Robert, labourer
 44. Boal, Andrew, labourer
 46. Thompson, J., labourer
 48. Patton, Samuel, labourer
 50. Burns, John, labourer
52, 54. Walker, Margt., grocer
 56. Gray, Robt. T.
 58. Gray, Wm. J., labourer
       Westbourne Mission Hall - W. J. Esler, missionary
 68. Lamont, Mary
 70. Brown, Mrs. Agnes

Cullingtree Road
Pound Street to Grosvenor Road

1 to 5. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons, Ltd., Waste Merchants (Stores)
   7. Hegarty, H., carter
   9. O'Hare, H., labourer
 11. Lunney, Thos., labourer
........... Crane Street intersects
 13. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 15. Bailey, J., tram conductor
 17. Holbrook, P., jobbing builder
17a. McConnell, P. J., labourer
 19. Cummerford, Catherine
 21. McCourt, John, stoker
 23. Kirlahan, Patrick, spirit merchant
........... Cinnamond Street intersects
25, 27. Donnelly, Philip, grocer
29, 31. McAnulty, Jos., grocer
........... English Street intersects
33, 35. McAleese, Patk., spirit merchant
........... Bow Street intersects
37, 39. Coburn, John, publican
41, 43. McCurley, Mrs., grocer
........... Scotch Street intersects
45, 47. McGivern, J., grocer
 49. Hamill, Arthur, labourer
 51. Hamill, Miss A.
........... Massereene Street intersects
 53. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 55. Crossley, J., labourer
57, 59. McCurry, Mary, publican and grocer
........... Baker Street intersects
 61. McCurry, Mary
 63. Thompson, Frank, hairdresser
 65. Murray, Catherine
 67. O'Farrell, Mrs.
........... Irwin Street intersects
 69. Valanti, A., refreshment
 71. Scollin, Mary A.
........... Albert Street intersects
73, 75. Mooney, John, provision merchant
 77. Greenan, Mary B.
 79. Cummings, Thos., labourer
 81. McAuley, John, pattern maker
 83. Donnelly, J., labourer
 85. McCloskey, Felix, boot maker
 87. Brownlee, T., boot maker
 89. McElroy, Kate, dress maker
 91. Malone, Wm., linen lapper
 93. Lewsley, James, carter
 95. Cushley, Fred., grocer
........... Lady Street intersects
 97. Connolly, Patk., labourer
 99. McWade, Daniel, carter
101. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd., stout and ale bottling stores and wine cellars, H. Fitzsimmons, caretaker
103. Seeley, Mrs.
105. Dorrian, Catherine
107. Davey, John, barman
109. Hall, Mrs.
111. Daley, Mrs.
113. Green, Geo., ex-R.I.C.
115. Feighan, John, cattle dealer
117. Farrelly, Mrs. Teresa
119. Hughes, Fred, hairdresser
121. McCluskey, Mary Jane
123. Holmes, J., carter
125. Smith, Mrs.
127. Hillis, George, labourer
129. Austin, Thomas, helper
........... Marchioness Street intersects
131. Winter, Dorcas
133. O'Doherty, J., bread server
135. Fitzpatrick, T., fireman
137. McStravick, Mary, grocer
........... Ton Street intersects
139. Barrington, J., salesman
141. McMenanim, Mrs.
143, 145. Stronge, Patrick, grocer and spirit merchant
........... Slate Street intersects
147. Finnegan, T., coachsmith
149. Duffy, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. McIlroy, Jas., labourer
   6. Donaghy, J., labourer
   8. Lowe, Peter, labourer
 10. Welsh, J., slater
 12. Markey, F., car driver
 14. McDonnell, J., labourer
 16. McKenna, Mrs.
 18. Malone, Samuel, labourer
 20. Bailey, Mrs.
 22. Crawford, Mrs.
 24. Walsh, Jos., slater
 26. Close, C., carter
 28. McKee, Patrick, labourer
 30. McCluskey, Mrs.
 32. Doyle, Jas., butcher
 42. McVeigh, Jos., slater
 44. Carson, A., carter
 46. Heaney, Thos., foreman
 48. Fenney, James, groom
 50. Maguire, J., engine driver
 52. Maguinnes, H., hairdresser
 54. O'Brien, Jas., shoe maker
 56. Donaghey, F., labourer
 62. Kennedy, Mrs.
 64. O'Loan, Jas., labourer
 66. Buckley, W., plasterer
 68. McQuillan, Bridget
 70. Smyth, Patk., stone cutter
 72. Dogherty, J., grocer
........... Quadrant Street intersects
 74. Brannigan, P., provision merchant
 76. Tougher, Thomas, carter
 78. McCluskey, J., labourer
 80. Dogherty, Mrs.
........... Brook Street intersects
 84. Barnes, P., fruiterer
 86. McGiviney, Thos., labourer
 88. McConville, James, labourer
 90. Kearney, Mrs.
 92. McCready, Mrs.
 94. Burns, M., labourer
 96. Burns, Thos., stoker
98, 100. McDonagh, T., publican
........... Albert Street intersects
102. Quinn, F., confectioner
104. Corr, Jas., coachman
106. Grant, B., carter
108. McQuade, William, barman
110. McDonnell, Miss
112. Austin, H., art metal works
   "    R.U.C. Barracks - P. Duffy, head constable
........... Murdock Street intersects
114. Rafferty, W. J., blacksmith
116. Smyth, John, tailor
118. Gibson, John, labourer
120. McManus, Jas., labourer
122. McEvoy, James, labourer
124, 126. Donnelly, J. J., funeral undertaker
128. Brady, Henry, swiss embroiderer
130. Dobson, Mary
132. McAllister, S., brass finisher
134. Dornan, Henry, labourer
136a, 136. Kennedy, J., dairyman
138. McMahon, H., shop assistant
140. Magee, Patrick, labourer
142. Murdoch, Alex., builder
144. Stores

Cullingtree Street
from Durham Street to Stanley Street

 1a. Robinson, G., millwright
 3a. McBride, Wm., carter
........... Fox Row intersects
       Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd., Manufacturing Stationers, Letterpress Printers, and Lithographers, Transparency Printers, Account Book Makers, Bookbinders, Fancy and Folding Boxmakers. Director, W. M. Geddes. Telegraphic Address, "Falcon, Belfast"
       Alexandra Finishing Co. Ltd.
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Curran, Robert, linen lapper
   6. Vacant
   8. Lucas, Mrs.
........... Trelford Street intersects
10, 12. Amelia Hemstitching Co. Ltd.
12a. Vacant
 14. Gray, Hugh, cork cutter
 16. Martin, John, labourer
 18. Watson, John, labourer
 20. Wright, Alexander, guard
 22. Arneill, Annie
 24. Glass, Sarah
 26. Reid, Robert, carpenter
 28. McGreevey, Thomas, pavior
 30. Bradshaw, Robert
 32. Adams, Ellen
 34. Stevenson, H., labourer
 36. Stewart, Charlotte
 38. Jones, Robt., box maker

Cultra Street
off Rowan Street

   1. Graham, Robert, carter
   3. Graham, F.
   5. Jeffrey, R. J., labourer
   7. Millar, William, labourer
   9. Cunningham, S., fireman
 11. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 13. Finlay, William, labourer
 15. McIvor, John, chauffeur
 17. Bunting, Geo., platers' helper
 19. Hill, Mrs.
 21. Hearst, Osborne, labourer
 23. Phillips, John, labourer
 25. Gormley, Thos., labourer
 27. Graham, E., fitter
 29. Meares, Thos., fitter
 31. Smith, Joseph, rivetter
 33. Calwell, J., boiler maker
 35. Ritchie, John, red leader
 37. Horner, John
 39. McCallum, Saml., labourer
 41. Bell, David, motor driver
 43. Carroll, Wm., labourer
 45. Moore, Agnes
 47. Higgins, Thomas
 49. Harrison, William, labourer
 51. Haslett, John, rivetter
 53. Knox, Hugh, carter
 55. Templeton, J., polisher
 57. McCorkell, Miss Fanny
 59. Wallace, James, labourer
 61. Harrison, John, labourer
 63. Harrison, J., labourer
                               __________

2, 4, 6. Morrison, Malcolm
   8. McCloskey, Thos., packer
 10. Megaw, James
 12. Crothers, Mrs.
 14. Rea, Thos., labourer
 16. Noble, Nathl., platers' helper
 18. Lawrence, Lizzie
 20. Reid, John, carter
 22. Quaite, Mrs. Mary
 24. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 26. Knox, Margaret J.
 28. Magee, John, rivetter
 30. Steel, Hugh
 32. Crawford, R., labourer
 34. Wallace, Mrs.
 36. Barr, Mrs.
 38. Haslett, G., joiner
 40. Moore, Robert, painter
 42. Winters, ?, labourer
 44. Gilliland, Wm. J., labourer
 46. Henderson, Eliza
 48. Irvine, John, labourer
 50. Moore, Wm., painter
 52. Wilson, T., plater's helper
 54. McCluggage, J., photographer
 56. Ellis, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 60. Baird, Francis, sailor
 62. McSourley,  Charles, labourer

Cumberland Street
Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. McKeown, Wm., labourer
   3. Simpson, William, labourer
   5. Rice, Saml., hairdresser
   7. Vacant
........... Lorton Street intersects
   9. Campbell, Thos. A., fitter
 11. Barbour, Mrs.
 13. Millar, John, carpenter
 15. Cochrane, J., hairdresser
 17. Watters, S., grocer
........... Penrith Street intersects
 19. Andrew, Jas., stereotyper
 21. Boyd, D., labourer
 23. Reid, R., carpenter
 25. McKane, John
 27. Steenson, W. J., seaman
........... Crosby Street intersects
 29. Dyer, William, labourer
 31. Crothers, Jas., labourer
 33. Bell, A., labourer
 35. Johnston, Wm., tailor
 37. Brown, Alex., salesman
........... Wigton Street intersects
 39. Rutherford, J. S., joiner
 41. McKinstry, Jane
 43. McCormick, Mrs. E.
 45. McCaw, Catherine
 47. McClure, Edward, labourer
 49. Trotter, F. W., printer
........... Percy Street intersects
 51. Atkinson, Fras., painter
 53. Patterson, Mr. G.
 55. Kingsberry, Mrs.
 57. Telford, John, labourer
 59. Ward, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Redman, Geo., labourer
 63. Faulkner, Thos., porter
........... Carlow Street intersects
 65. McConnell, C., labourer
 67. Gill, Edward, labourer
 69. McClurg, Jas., labourer
 71. Elliott, Maggie, smoother
 73. Vandurchist, Elizabeth
 75. Hall, R., tenter
 77. Gamble, J., packer
 79. Rowntree, T., boat builder
                               __________

   2. Moore, James, carter
   4. Lindsay, George, book binder
   6. McMurray, John, carpenter
   8. Harkness, Thos., coach builder
 10. Patterson, John, moulder
 12. Davis, W., tram conductor
 14. Thompson, J., blacksmith
 16. Brown, D., book binder
 18. Harper, James, chauffeur
 20. Waring, Samuel
 22. Mitchell, Alexander, fitter
........... Penrith Street intersects
24, 26. Belfast Co-Operative Society - Thos. Fraser, branch manager
 28. Harkness, Gilbert, coach builder
 30. Dowey, T., laundryman
 32. May, Robert, supper saloon
........... Crosby Street intersects
 34. Taggart, John, french polisher
 36. Burns, W. T., machine man
 38. McCullough, George, carpenter
 40. Barrett, D., salesman
 42. Lyttle, Wm., grocer
........... Wigton Street intersects
 44. Johnston, John, packer
 46. Bloomer, Mrs. E.
 48. Conner, Wm.
 50. McCullough, J. L., bread server
52, 54. Peake, Robt., grocer
........... Percy Street intersects
 56. Melville, J., metal merchant
 58. Boyd, H. T., labourer
 60. Hayes, J., motorman
 62. McCullough, D., chauffeur
 64. Blair, Wm., labourer
 66. Collins, Wm., labourer
 68. Collins, M5rs.
........... Carlow Street intersects
 70. Rainey, Mary
 72. Peddie, Jas., chemist (Peddle, James in 1943)
 74. Adams, R., labourer
 76. McMaster, Thos., labourer
 78. McLune, Miss
 80. McMurray, John, labourer
 82. McAteer, John (McTier, J. in 1943)
 84. Martin, J., van man

Cuming Road
off Hamilton Road

       H.M.S. Caroline Football & Recreation Ground

Cupar Street
Falls Road to Springfield Road

   1. Side door
 29. Holmes, Patk., labourer
 31. Dobbin, Thomas, labourer
 33. Nugent, Mary
 35. Cullen, Patrick, labourer
 37. Rielly, Thos., labourer (Reilly)
 39. McCall, Patk., labourer
 41. Maguire, Owen
 43. McMullan, Robt., labourer
 45. Reiordin, M. (O'Riordan, M. in 1943)
 47. Fox, John, labourer
 49. McGrath, M., labourer
 51. Kelly, Andw., moulder
 53. Currie, John, labourer
 55. Kennedy, John, labourer
........... David Street intersects
 93. Doran, Mrs. Eliza
 95. Finnegan, J., publican
........... Argyle Street intersects
 97. Lecky, Jos., rivetter
 99. Campbell, W. D., labourer
101. McGuigan, Alex., labourer
103. Craig, Frederick, labourer
105. Glover, John, fruiterer
........... Urney Street intersects
107. Hanlon, J., publican
109. O'Hare, Mrs. Jane
111. Shilliday, Wm., labourer
113. Jordan, W. S., spirit merchant
........... Wilton Street intersects
115. McIlvenny, P., fish and chip saloon
117. Neill, James, labourer
119, 121. Henderson, John, plumber
........... Eastland Street intersects
123. Stephens, Robt., grocer
125. Wylie, Robert
127. Elliott, James, fireman
129. McKinney, W., merchant
131. Brown, Elizabeth
133. Irwin, John, labourer
135. Gilmore, H., french polisher
137. Wilson, David, labourer
139. Ritchie, Albert
141. Longmore, Ann
143. Henderson, Miss
145. Hynds, Wm., boot maker
147. Kirker, Mary
149. Murray, Susan
151. Parr, Sarah
153. Brown, Charles, labourer
155. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
157. McLean, Mary (McErlean, Sarah in 1943)
159. Shannon, Mrs.
........... Canmore Street intersects
159a. Warwick, John, pawn broker
161. McCoubrey, John, iron dresser
163. Mills, James, labourer
165. Clarke, W. J., fish and chip saloon
167. McKendry, John, grocer
........... Sugarfield Street intersects
169. Power, William, joiner
171. Toman, F., joiner
173. Wallace, Mrs.
175. Kincaid, R., machine man
177. Irvine, John, brick layer
179. Couser, Geo., beetler
181. McKane, John, labourer
183. Patterson, George, labourer
185. McDowell, J., labourer
187. Preshaw, S., labourer
........... Bellevue Street intersects
191. O'Reilly, Edward, publican
195. Manderson, Saml., labourer
197. Hyndman, Joseph, labourer
199. Allen, W., weaver
201. Lawson, Jas., iron sorter
203. McKeown, Jas., labourer
205. Shaw, James, labourer
207. Glencross, T., painter
209. Dawson, John, fitter
211. Frazer, J.
213. Boal, James, smiths' helper
215. Reid, William, store man
217. Brown, John
219. Huston, Charles
221. Strannix, S., labourer
223. Blackender, W. H., labourer
225. Clingan, William, labourer
227. Parkes, James, labourer
229. Adams, D., machine man
231. Todd, John, boot and shoe agent
........... Lawnbrook Avenue intersects
        Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. - Cupar Street Factory
243. Lindsay, John, labourer
245. Ringland, John, labourer
247. Sinnerton, R., linen lapper
249. McKeown, Wm., labourer
251. Cole, Mrs.
253. Allen, David, fireman
255. Pritchard, Victor, labourer
257. Rainey, Wm., labourer
259. Vernor, T., case maker (Vernon, T., case maker in 1943)
261. Magowan, Mrs. Jane
263. Jones, Mrs. Sarah
265. Burnett, Jas., wood turner
267. Ferris, S. H., presser
269. McKenzie, J., stone cutter
271. Killow, Charles, tailor
273. Kirker, Grace
275. English, John, labourer
277. Payne, Maggie
279. Cushley, Wm., labourer
281. Gray, Wm., labourer
283. McCall, James
289. McGivergan, J., painter
291. Blong, John, labourer
293. Bridle, Harry, labourer
295. McCombe, Robt., flax dresser
297. Keenan, Ellen
299. Magee, Jos., bread server
301. Beattie, Jas., ex-R.I.C.
303. Sedgwick, John, labourer
305. Adams, Saml., iron turner
307. Gilmore, Thomas, joiner
323. Nutt, Jas., postman
325. McCann, Wm., fitter
327. Templeton, Mrs. Maggie
329. Dalton, T., rigger
........... Lanark Street intersects
331. Bowman, Wm., grocer
333. Wilson, Jas., labourer
335. Adair, Alex., labourer
337. Smith, R. J., driller
339. Quarrel, James, van man
341. Daley, Jim, checker
343. Gourley, Andrew, joiner
345. Craig, Catherine
347. Collins, H., motor garage
                               __________

   4. O'Kane, J. J.
   6. Donovan, Jas., assurance agent
   8. McAuley, Patk., labourer
 10. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 12. Ferris, James, fitter
 14. Frazer, John, labourer
14. Vacant
        Greeves, J. & T. M., Ltd., flax spinners
108. Noble, Edwd., labourer
110. Fulton, Margaret
112. Biggar, J., rivetter
114. Glass, Joseph, labourer
116. Neilly, Hugh, labourer
118. Hamilton, J., rivetter
120. Kelso, Wm., chip and fish saloon
122. Hughes, A., labourer
124. Edgar, R., labourer
126. Murray, Rebecca
128. Stewart, Thos., labourer
130. Houston, Albert, labourer
132. McConnell, Hugh, labourer
134. Kidd, Robt., labourer
136. Shaw, Wm., labourer
138. Moore, John, labourer
140. Megaw, Robert, boot maker
142. Fitzgerald, Robt., labourer
144. McKenzie, Wm., labourer
146. Moore, Edward, labourer
148. Brown, Wm., labourer
150. Dogherty, Wm., driller
152. Eakins, J., draper
154. Lamont, D., labourer
156. Bell, Wm., shoe maker
158. McConnell, Wm., labourer
160. Mitchell, Thomas, labourer
162. Wheelan, Thos., fitter
164. Young, Robert
166. Smyth, David, labourer
168. Russell, John, labourer
170. Waring, Samuel
172. Reid, Robert, labourer
174, 176. Hastings, R., butcher
........... Kashmir Road intersects
186. McIlroy, Mary
188. Wallace, Jas., labourer
190. Howell, T., labourer
192. Anderson, Richard
194. Anderson, Henry, waiter
196. Harper, Robt., joiner
198. McWhinney, Thomas, machinist
200. Adams, John
202. Vaughan, Thos., labourer
204. Hamilton, J., labourer
206. Myles, John
208. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
210. Holland, Albert, packer
212. Smith, Hugh, bar man
214, 216. O'Neill, C., spirit merchant
........... Kane Street intersects
218. McGrath, Margaret
220. White, George, shoe maker
222. Rainey, Samuel, labourer
224. Silvey, Jas., linen lapper
226. Blakley, J., labourer
228. Oswald, Wm., spindle maker
230. Spence, Robt., labourer
232. Glover, Matthew, shoe maker
234. Mayne, John, labourer
236 to 242. McNeill, D., grocer and flesher
244. Todd, John, draper
246. Barkley, Wm., joiner
248. Houston, Geo., labourer
250. Jamison, Robert, labourer
252. Wylie, Jas., moulder
254. Neill, Wm., bundler
256. Elliott, Mrs.
258. Templeton, Andrew
260. Lawrence, Jas., R.U.C.
262. Smylie, J., grocer
........... Clonard Gardens intersects
264. Hannigan, Wm., bookkeeper
266. Power, Denis, labourer
268. Kelso, Wm., fitter
270. Burnside, Mrs. Mary
272. Kelly, John, carter
274. Moore, Andrew, fitter
........... Cawnpore Street intersects
276. Montgomery, J., hairdresser
278. Corville, Hugh, labourer
280. Stephenson, Sarah
282. McCann, John, mechanic
284. Loughan, James, iron dresser
286. Fullan, Wm., provision merchant
........... Lucknow Street intersects
288. Carlisle, David, printer
290. Moore, William
292. Murphy, John, labourer
294. Caldwell, Wm., inspector
296. Lyle, Samuel, mounter
300. Drennan, H., mechanic
302. Barrington, J.
304. Wright, John, linen lapper
306. Noblett, Fred., R.U.C.
308. Brereton, George, branch manager Co-operative
310. Neeson, Mrs.
312. Millar, Robt., time keeper
314. Anderson, J., lithographer

Currells Place
off Townsend Street

   1. McKay, Elizabeth
   3. Riley, Felix, labourer
   5. Delaney, Jas., labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Connelly, Thos., labourer
   6. McManus, Jos., bill poster
   8. Connor, Joseph, labourer

Currie Street
off Irwin Street

   1. Mason, Patrick, labourer
   3. Marley, Wm., labourer
   5. Teggart, Daniel, labourer
   7. McMahon, David, labourer
   9. Mullan, J., carter
 11. Jameson, Alice
 13. McKeown, Annie
 15. McNally, J., labourer
 17. Adams, D., labourer
 19. Cusack, Mark, labourer
                               __________

   2. Martin, Wm., labourer
   4. Convery, Margaret
   6. Gribbon, Thos., labourer
   8. McCluskey, Alex., labourer
 10. McCorry, Margaret
 12. Lavery, Charles, carter
 14. Blake, John P., labourer
 16. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
 18. O'Kane, Daniel, labourer

Curtis Street
from York Street

4, 6. White & Co.

Curzon Street
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. Scott, Jack, clerk
   3. Tierney, Kate (Tearney, Miss Alice in1943)
   5. Crothers, S., engine driver
   7. McDonald, J., watch maker
   9. Davis, Mrs.
 11. McCartney, Robt., clerk
 13. Nixon, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Webster, G., plumber
 17. Shillington, J., chauffeur
                              __________

   2. Clark, Mrs.
   4. Clark, Thos., linen lapper
   6. Mulholland, Jas., joiner
   8. Ferguson, Richd., engineer
 10. Cotter, David, clerk
 12. Watson, John F.
 14. Cullen, John
 16. Kerr, Thomas, grocer and confectioner

Cussick Street
off  Lisburn Road

   1. McClenahan, Mrs. (McClenaghan in 1943)
   3. Creighton, James
   5. Garrett, Mrs.
   7. Roberts, Mrs.
   9. McKee, Mrs.
 11. McCarthy, Mrs.
 13. Moorcroft, Mrs.
 15. McCrum, Robert, labourer
 17. Merten, J., photographer
 19. Arbuckles, John, labourer
 21. Harvey, N.
 23. Harvey, Mrs.
 25. McAllister, W.
 27. Hughes, Mrs.
 29. Crangle, Saml., fitter
 31. Hutton, H., labourer
 33. King, Mrs.
 35. Courtney, George
 37. Arbuckles, Jas., labourer
 39. Gibson, R., moulder
 41. Todd, Mrs.
 43. McKee, Mrs.
 45. Beattie, A., painter
 47. Keales, Ernest, labourer
 49. Derby, Jane
 51. Hewitt, Mrs. John
 53. Hewitt, Jas., labourer
                               __________

   4. Ferris, Mrs.
   6. Dornan, Mrs.
   8. Bell, F. G.
 10. Fairlie, Saml., labourer
 12. Cardwell, Mrs.
 14. De-Bres, Mrs.
 16. Roberts, Mrs.
 18. Best, Edmund, stager
 20. Patterson, M.
 22. Graffin, Mrs.
 24. Anderson, Jas., labourer
24a. Ireland, D., & Co.
 28. Livingston, R., coachman
 30. Robinson, T.
 32. Murray, H., boiler man
 34. Long, James, labourer
 36. Long, John, labourer
 38. Holleron, Mrs. Rachel
 40. Spiers, Miss
 42. Livingstone, F.
 44. Osborne, Jos.
 46. Waller, L.
 48. Chapman, Mrs. Susan
 50. Robinson, Mrs. Maggie

Customhouse Square
Queen's Square to Albert Square

CUSTOM HOUSE

       H.M. Stationery Office - (Offices, Warehouse and Government Publications Trade Sales). Supt., T. C. D. Evans; Deputy Supt., D. Campbell
       H.M. Office of Works
   1. Murphy, J. H. Burke, J.P., F.S.I., estate agent; residence, Cultra Lodge, Cultra
   3. Harkness, John, & Co., Carriers and Forward Agents and Warehousemen
........... Ulster Street intersects
 11. Henderson, W. W., & Co. (gateway)
 13. Ward, H. G., newsagent

Cyprus Avenue
off Beersbridge Road
Bloomfield

   1. Sythes, Wm.
   3. Burns, Alex. (of Rex Roofing Co.)
........... Sunbury Avenue intersects
   5. Kirkpatrick, John A.
   7. Patterson, J. C.
   9. Simpson, R.
........... Sandford Avenue intersects
 11. Ferguson, Mrs.
 13. Anderson, A. H., B.L.
 15. Grant, John, civil servant
 17. Jackson, Oliver
 19. Harvey, Stanley St. G., C.E., Belfast Harbour
 21. McConnell, Wm.
........... Kirkliston Drive intersects
 23. Beattie, Wm., K.C.
 25. McIlroy, Hugh
 27. Watson, John D. P.
 29. Kirkpatrick, Robert
 31. Price, James, draper
 33. Wilson, Chas., principal Park Parade P.E.S., Belfast
                                __________

   2. Taggart, Charles
   4. Gibson, Alfred, manufacturers' agent
   6. Ross, S. L., coal importer
   8. Holland, J.
 10. Oldham, E., hatter
 12. Duffell, F., A.R.C.M., teacher of music, pianoforte and singing
 14. Moore, Rev. R. J.
 16. Moffitt, Robert, salesman
 18. Irvine, Mrs.
 20. MacLeod, Alex., director A. Bell & Sons Ltd.
 22. Bothwell, Mrs.
 24. Roy, William, foreman boiler maker
 26. Miller, Mrs.
 28. Napier, Rev. J. J., Adm. of St. Columbkill's R/C/; Rev. P. Magorrian, C.C.
 30. Rainey, Mrs.
   "   Edgar, Miss E.
 32. Boyle, Rev. D. D., M.A.
 34. McIlwrath, Rev. G. A., B.A., Newtownards Road Methodist Church
 36. McKeag, S. B., manager
 38. Brown, Francis D., C.E.
 40. Brown, Alex., director
 42. Lewis, Mrs.
 44. Moore, Rev. Canon A., B.A. , St. Donard's, Bloomfield Parish Church

Cyprus Gardens
off North Road, Bloomfield

   1. Duffin, Mrs.
   3. Workman, Rev. R. R., Albertbridge Congregational Church
   5. Duthie, Charles
   7. Strahan, The Rev. W. G., D.D.
   9. Lazenby, M. T., R.U.C.
 11. McCullough, H., stationer
 13. McCulloch, Thomas
 15. Lambe, R. G., capt. R.E.
 17. Bamford, Mrs.
 19. McIlveen, Wm.
 21. Grime, J.
 23. Buchanan, Miss
 25. Turtle, Archibald M.
 27. Hayes, Mrs.
 29. Maxwell, Jas. E.
 31. Croft, Mrs.
 33. Blair, Margaret
 35. Anderson, William
 37. Shaw, Jas. G., engineer
                               __________

   2. Purse, M.
   4. Fraser, W. A.
   6. Lloyd, H. N.
   8. Nixon, Catherine
 10. Boyd, Wm. A., manager
 12. Kershaw, David
 14. Dunlop, R. A., builder
 16. Chambers, E. H.
 18. Dunlop, W. J., builder
 20. Ballantyne, ?
 22. Smith, W. T.
 24. Dunlop, J. G.
 26. Inglis, D.
 28. Harper, Jane
 30. Nicholl, Isabel
 32. Evans, William
 34. Creeney, Miss
 36. Halliday, Edmund W.
 38. Duff, The Misses Geraldine and Hilda
 40. Moss, Saml., manager John Kelly Ltd.

Cyprus Park
off North Road, Bloomfield

   1. Vacant
   3. Lilley, W. E. C.
   5. Meares, C. A., accountant
   7. Dobson, I., consulting engineer
   "   Elliott, Miss, B.A.
   9. Vacant
 11. Smith, J. B., brigadier, Salvation Army
 13. Vacant
 15. Griffith, Miss
 17. Honneyman, W., B.Sc., F.I.C., Phc., analytical chemist (Honeyman in 1943)
 19. McLearn, J., M.A.
 21. McGiffen, John
 23. Vacant
 25. Barker, J. E.
 27. Hood, Samuel
 29. Byrne, A. O., bank official
 35. McKee, Capt. Jas., M.C.
 37. McMillan, W. H.
                               __________

   2. Brown, F. D., jun.
   4. McCullough, James
   6. Mack, Cyril Hugh
   8. Ashworth, Rev. Alex. O.
 10. Hamilton, Mrs.
 12. Carey, John, artist and designer
 14. Finlay, F. C., B.A.
 16. Campbell, Mrs.
 18. Young, Rev. C. M., B.A., of Bloomfield Presbyterian Church
 20. Lowry, Mrs. E.
 22. Connor, Mrs.
 24. Hall, Rev. R., M.A., B.D. (Megain Memorial Presbyterian Church)
 26. Sharpe, Rev. J. W.
 28. Baillie, Mrs.
 30. McKee, D, C.
..........Cross Avenue intersects
 32. Hunter, James
 34. Rowley, William M., ticket and sign writer
 36. Patrick, Hugh
 38. Gunning, John

Cyprus Street
Raglan Street to McDonnell Street

1 to 5. Demolished
   7. Trainor, Susan, mill worker
   9. Walsh, Henry, labourer
 11. Carville, Patrick, baker
 13. Doherty, John, labourer
 15. Hamill, James, labourer
 17. Brannigan, W., labourer
 19. Finnegan, Jas., tram conductor
 21. McCloskey, H., motor man
 23. Mullan, Mary, house keeper
 25. Ritchie, James, labourer
 27. Parker, Michael, labourer
 29. McVeigh, Jane
 31. Kane, Wm., labourer
 33. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
 35. Feris, Edward, labourer
 37. Campbell, H., green grocer
........... Plevna Street intersects
 39. Quinn, Mary
 41. Walsh, T., labourer
 43. Maginnis, Mary, house keeper
 45. Kane, Hugh, publican
 47. McGinness, R., electrician
 49. Wilson, Sarah, house keeper
 51. Cregan, Hugh P., broker
 53. McDonnell, P., labourer
 55. McCann, Thos., labourer
 57. Robb, Ellen, house keeper
 59. McCann, John, labourer
 61. Harmon, Patk., labourer
 63. Flannagan, Jos., labourer
 65. McCann, Jos., labourer
 67. Boyd, Daniel, labourer
 69. Timmons, Eliza
........... Varna Street intersects
71 to 75. Demolished
 77. McCann, Francis, labourer
 79. McFadden, Edward, labourer
 81. Conlon, James, labourer
 83. Thomas, Lennon, labourer
 85. Maguire, Eliza
 87. Mulholland, Susan
 89. Robb, Felix, flax dresser
 91. McArdle, Jas. P., labourer
 93. Madden, William John, labourer
 95. McDonnell, John, labourer
 97. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 99. Morgan, B., cork cutter
101. Boyle, C., house keeper
103. McAlister, James, labourer
105. McKeever, John, labourer
107. Keating, Julia, spinner
109. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
111. McCabe, P., painter
113. D'Arcy, Augustus, labourer
115. Grieves, Charles, labourer
117. O'Donnell, S., house keeper
119. Meekan, Patrick, packer
121. McConville, J., labourer
........... Balkan Street intersects
........... Plevna Street intersects
                               __________


   6. O'Neill, Alice, house keeper
   8. Matthews, Anne Jane
 10. Gilhooley, Jos., labourer
 12. Simpson, Patrick, store man
 14. Jervis, Thos., bleacher
 16. Lawless, Thomas, labourer
........... Sultan Street intersects
 18. Kelly, H., grocer
........... Varna Street intersects
 20. Boyle, William, iron turner
 22. Doherty, P., labourer
 24. Scullion, Neill, labourer
 26. Nixon, Patrick, labourer
 28. Delainey, Thos., labourer
 30. Cunningham, G. H., rep'r
 32. Conlon, Eliza
 34. Casey, T., billiard marker
 36. Colton, John, labourer
38, 40. Trainer, M., dealer
 42. Mallon, P., tailor

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ