LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Haddington Gardens
off Cregagh Road

   1. Ellison, J. R., electrician
   3. Sparks, William, bread server
   5. McAnuff, A., secretary
   7. Cummings, J., bread server
   9. Ball, Robt., shop assistant
 11. McBride, Richard
 13. Wilson, D. H., accountant
 15. Bamford, J. T.
 17. Arkell, R. H.
 19. Arkell, C. E., electrician
 21. Hewitt, Samuel, builder
 23. Kiernan, George
 25. Tees, Mrs. M.
 27. Finlay, Mrs. C.
 29. McCaw, Robert
 31. Armstrong, John, grocer
 33. Forrest, A., electrician
 35. Holden, W. J., bank official
 37. Cusin, James
 39. Jamison, Mrs. E.
 41. Anderson, J., foreman
 43. Gaussen, Mrs.
 45. Brown, William, printer
 47. Darby, Mrs.
 49. Grant, W., commercial traveller
 51. Patterson, Agnes
 53. Topping, William, painter
 55. Hewitt, T., dealer
       Entrance to Pirrie Park
                               __________

   2. Norritt, J. H.
   4. Killips, J., sergt., R.U.C.
   6. Kerr, R. J., clerk
   8. Girvan, Mrs. Matilda
 10. Bell, Hugh, linen lapper
 12. Sheppard, William, tram inspector
 14. Cuddy, Samuel, insurance agent
 16. Graham, Wm., clerk
 18. Robertson, John (director John Robinson, Belfast Ltd.)
 20. Kennedy, Wm. F., master mariner
 22. Busby, James, manager
 24. Webster, R. B., insurance agent
 26. Gillespie, J., fish merchant
 28. Davison, J. W., traveller
 30. Jackson, David, wholesale clothier
 32. McClelland, Jas., cattle dealer
 34. Lockhart, S., civil servant
 36. Vacant
 38. Allen, John, labourer
 40. Madill, Thomas, traveller
 42. Foley, Robt., assessor
 44. Prosser, J. Stanley, music master
 46. King, Mrs.
 48. Neely, W., flax merchant
 50. Connell, Mrs. Marion
 52. Gillespie, W. H.
       Harland & Wolff's Football and Recreation Ground
       Entrance to Pirrie Park

Haddow Street
Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

2, 4. Wilkinson, Robt., grocer
   6. McBride, Wm. J., joiner
   8. Stewart, Samuel, carter
 10. Sleeth, Jos., labourer
 12. Smyth, James, labourer
 14. Baxter, Robt., labourer
 16. Dunning, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Campbell, Chas., labourer
 20. Fenning, Wm., hackle setter

Haig Street
Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Wallace, William
   3. Crooks, J. G., driver
   5. Holland, W., smith's helper
   7. Stranix, A., shipwright
   9. McAllister, Chas., labourer
 11. Dunlop, A., labourer
 13. McLean, Geo., conductor
 15. Oliver, W. J., labourer
 17. Brown, Wm., labourer
 19. Thompson, R., labourer
 21. Kilpatrick, Saml., labourer
 23. Baker, John, fireman
                              __________

   4. Stitt, Mrs. Annie
   6. McCullough, William, engineer
   8. Stewart, John, carter
 10. Rodgers, A., labourer
 12. French, John, brass moulder
 14. Gibson, Victor, joiner

Halcombe Street
off Woodstock Road

 21. Hayes, Mrs. Lucy
 23. Bell, Thomas, machine man
 25. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 27. Heatley, Thos., labourer
 29. Wallace, Wm., printer
 31. Milligan, Wm., bar man
 33. Crossen, John
 35. Porter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Nesbitt, James, driller
 39. Lowry, A., brass finisher
 41. McIlroy, John, labourer
 43. Teer, Mary
 45. Magowan, Jane
 47. Porter, William, pattern maker
 49. Rainey, M., upholsterer
                              __________

 22. Green, Joseph, dealer
 24. Cully, David, labourer
 26. Bingham, Mrs. H.
 28. Magill, William, labourer
 30. Pearson, J., engineer
 32. Stanley, Richard
 34. Gibson, Annie
 36. Swan, D., machine man
 38. Nesbitt, Matilda
 40. Mortland, John, labourer
 42. McKeown, Jas., packer
 44. Duff, Sarah
 46. Millar, William
 48. Bell, Mrs. Alice M.
 50. Canning, Mrs. Eliza
 52. Gordon, Robt., sawyer

Haldane Court
off Haldane Street

   1. Vacant
   2. Gaw, Nellie
   3. McConnell, T., brick layer

Haldane Street
off Hampden Street

   1. Payne, Nathaniel, carter
   3. Boyle, Hugh, rivetter
   5. Millar, D., labourer
   7. Heatley, Mrs.
   9. Collington, Mrs.
 11. Donnan, George, fireman
 13. Henderson,. Robt. J., labourer
 15. Cowden, David
 17. Stewart, Lillie
 19. Anderson, E. G., carter
                               __________

   2.  Lough, Margaret
   4. Feely, James
   6. Russell, David
   8. Loughlins, F., joiner
 10. Purdy, Mary
 12. Jenkins, Wm. J., labourer
 14. Burns, Sarah Ann
 16. Creighton, W., labourer
 18. Hall, James, engineer
 20. Clifford, J., labourer
 22. Moore, J., pattern maker
 24. McNeice, Clarence

Halliday's Road
Antrim Road to Boyle Street

 1a. McCaughey, Thomas
1, 3. Keaney, J., spirit store
...........Stratheden Street intersects
   5. McLaughlin, F., postman
   7. Rodgers, J. J.
   9. Close, D.
 11. Hamill, Samuel, joiner
13, 15. Finlay, Mrs., boot and shoe shop
..........Spamount Street intersects
 17. Christian, Peter, draper
 19. Faloon, James, painter
 21. Caskey, Miss J., grocer
 23. Murray, Samuel, joiner
 25. Gordon, Nathaniel, confectioner
...........Upper Meadow Street intersects
27a. Glenn, J., draper
..........Hillman Street intersects
 27. Side door
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
 29. McErlain, Mrs. Mary
 31. Taggart, Jas., brick layer
 33. McChesney, Geo., labourer
 35. Dubois, Edward, labourer
 37. Dodds, W. H., plater
 39. McNeilly, R., fitter
 41. Corry, A., joiner
 43. Fleming, Elizabeth, fish monger
...........Upper Mervue Street intersects
 45. O'Hara, Annie, wine and spirit merchant
47, 49. McHugh, ?, grocer
 51. Long, A. J., labourer
 53. Leathim, David (Leathem)
 55. Hillis, D., smith's helper
 57. McKillen, Denis, labourer
 59. Stalford, H., labourer
 61. Larmour, Thos., saddler
 63. Reid, Wm., engineer
 65. Beggs, George, blacksmith
 67. Lenaghan, Miss
 69. Craig, Jos., labourer
 71. Kane, Walter, steward
 73. McCaffrey, C., seaman
 75. Hill, Jas., fireman
 77. Carter, Joseph, carter
 79. Roberts, S., plater
 81. Baker, Thos., welder
                               __________

   2. O'Boyle, H., publican
   4. Ingram, Jas., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Livingston, Mrs.
 10. Smyth, C., labourer
10a. Thompson, Patk., fruiterer
 12. McIlwrath, Mrs. Mary
 14. Murphy, Norah, char woman
 16. Cowan, D., machinist
 18. Crawford, Isaac, draper
 20. Turley, J.
20a. Star of the Sea Boys' Public Elementary School
       Star of the Sea Girls' Public Elementary School
 22. McCann, Lizzie; Macklin, John, printer
 24. Carton, Mrs. Susanna
 26. Doogan, Francis J.
26a. Stevenson, Samuel, builder and joiner
 28. McAllister, D., joiner
...........Hillman Street intersects
...........Duncairn Gardens intersects
 76. Moore, Jessie
 78. Grant, E., despatch clerk
 80. Mitchell, Richd., joiner
 82. Roden, Jos., insurance agent
 84. Gibson, William
 86. Martin, E. H., labourer
 88. Hunter, T., labourer
 90. McKeown, G., labourer
 92. Bryans, P., shoe maker
 94. Getty, Wm., carter
 96. Sharkey, Thos., painter
 98. McHaffey, R., engineer
100. Kelly, M., driller
102. Doak, Robt., motorman
104. Butler, Geo., bar man
106. Hamilton, Mrs. Emma
108. Morton, R., labourer
110. Patience, Alex.
112. Orr, Wm., labourer
114. Stringer, Sarah
116. Craig, Wm., labourer
118. Hunter, A., linen lapper
120. Verner, Lawrence
122. Seaton, Robt., labourer
124. McCuskey, Hy., coppersmith
126. Craig, Alexr., motorman
128. McDonnell, Agnes
130. Kane, Robert
132. Walker, Robt., railway official
134. Adams, Robt., labourer
136. Hull, H., labourer

Halstein Drive
off Sandown Road

   1. Madden, P. A., pensioner
   3. Brown, Thomas H.
   5. McCune, Robt., blacksmith
   7. Carson, Jas., cooper
   9. Patterson, William, traveller
 11. Wright, David
 13. McClure, Robt. J., provision merchant
 15. Beattie, Miss
 17. McCarty, James, boiler maker
 19. Baillie, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Leitch, Agnes, dress maker
   4. Neill, Florence, M.E.G.
   6. Vacant
   8. Taylor, ?, sergt. R.U.C.
 10. Hawthorne, W., commercial traveller
 12. Burrows, Jas., motorman
 14. Hutcheson, James
 16. Tinsley, John, brewer
 18. Honeyman, Mrs.
 20. Hunter, D.

Hamburg Street
Athens Street to Canton Street

       McQuiston Mission Hall - Caretaker, Edward Kirk, 41 Canton Street
   9. Moorwhite, Alex., shoe maker
 11. Stevens, G., machine man
 13. Rice, Frank, shoe maker
 15. Todd, Mrs. Annie
 17. Spence, Jas., car driver
 19. Bell, John, labourer
 21. McClelland, T. F., labourer

Hamel Drive
off Cregagh Road

 1a. Cuthbert, W. P., Hamel Cash Stores, grocer
   1. Moran, William J., labourer
   3. Currie, Joseph, checker
   5. Rodgers, George, labourer
   7. Cassidy, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Bell, Thomas, baker
 11. Hopkins, Edward, fitter's helper
 13. Greenlees, William, labourer
 15. Lawrence, H., joiner
                              __________

   2. Gribbon, Albert, boot maker
   4. McClements, S., engineer
   6. Bingham, James
   8. Mann, Joseph, sailor
 10. Watterson, John, watchman
 12. Stewart, Robert J., labourer
 14. Limmer, George, foreman
 16. Cunningham, T., foreman
 18. Lynas, Wm., labourer
 20. Macgougan, Angus

Hamill Street
Divis Street to Institution Place

   3. Morrison, James, dealer
   5. Magee, Arthur, labourer
   7. King, Sarah
   9. Ward, Joseph, labourer
 11. Carolan, John, labourer
 13. Terrins, Brigid
 15. Mooney, Edward, labourer
 17. Mooney, Edward, labourer
 19. McCool, Hugh, mechanic
 21. Trainor, Mary
 23. McAllister, John, labourer
 25. O'Reilly, Elizabeth
 27. McShane, Jas., labourer
 29. McGuigan, John
 31. McGuinness, John, labourer
 33. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
 35. Toal, Henry, labourer
 37. McCullough, Ellen
 39. McGlennon, Daniel, labourer
 41. Dunlop, John, labourer
 43. Craney, Sarah, widow
 45. McCourt, John, labourer
 47. Montgomery, John, moulder
 49. Morrison, Catherine
 51. Dowds, Mary
 53. McNamee, Fras., labourer
                               __________

   4. Rafferty, Wm., whip maker
   6. McVeigh, Henry, labourer
   8. Neeson, C., bar man
 10. Heathwood, P., box maker
 12. Brown, Isabella
 14. McCrudden, John, labourer
 16. McGuigan, Patk., labourer
 18. O'Reilly, John, labourer
 20. Armstrong, J.
 22. Craig, Frank, painter
 24. Monaghan, Rose
 26. Donnelly, Alice
 28. McGuigan, Edward, painter
 30. Smith, Mary
 32. McVeigh, Edwd., carter
 34. McCaffrey, John, labourer
 36. Hassan, S.
 38. King, Sarah
 40. Killalea, John, labourer
 42. Mulryne, Mary
 44. McClinton, Mary
 46. McGrogan, Sarah
 48. Martin, Thos., chauffeur
 50. Caffrey, Jas., whip maker
 52. Burns, Richard, clerk
 54. Doogan, Jos., labourer
 56. Magee, John, labourer
 58. Davey, Mary
 60. Sterling, Ellen
 62. Nicholl, Mary
 64. Daly, Martin, labourer
 66. Crosby, Jas., labourer
 68. Henry, Wm., watchman
 70. Doyle, Patk., labourer
 72. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 74. Keenan, Wm., salesman
 76. Purdy & Millard, Sculptors

Hamilton Court
off High Street

   4. Belfast Turf Guardian Association
   "   Northern Ireland Bookmakers' Association

Hamilton Place
Murray's Place to Swift Street

   1. Millar, Charles
   3. Kean, J., labourer
   5. Wilson, Edmund, cutter
   7. Sergeant, Hugh, labourer
   9. Montgomery, F., labourer
 11. Barr, William, sawyer
 13. McCamley, Alex., rivetter
15 to 21. Belfast Curing Co.
 23. Bassett, Wm., brick layer
 25. Johnston, James, labourer
 27. McClements, S., mechanic
 29. Lilburn, Edward, labourer
                              __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Stevenson, R., car owner
   6. Croft, Joseph, labourer
8, 10. Gateway
 12. Robinson, Jas., carrier
 14. Esdale, Thos., brick layer
 16. Gateway
 18. Lilburn, Robert, carter
 20. Lowry, Saml., labourer
 22. Bassett, Robert, labourer
 24. McCartney, John, labourer

Hamilton Place West
off Boundary Street

       Corporation yard
   1. Stables
                              __________

   2. Hobbs, E., yardman

Hamilton Road
off Queen's Road

       Bloomfield Bakery Dining Rooms - Manager, Saml. Ritchie
       H.M.S. Caroline - O.C., Capt. the Earl of Kilmorey, D.L., R.N.V.R.; O.I., Lieut.-Com. J. R. P. Thompson, R.N.
       Harland & Wolff, (east yard)

Hamilton Street
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   1. Side door
   3. Hamilton Boarding House
5, 7, 9. The Tyrone Co.
   "   McVeigh, T. J., vulcaniser
 11. McGlade, Jas., coachman
 13. O'Neill, Mary Ann
 15. McCann, William J., labourer
 17. McFall, Tilley
 19. McGirr, George
 21. McGeown, H., labourer
 23. Moore, Geo., labourer
 25. McClean, Miss
 27. Boyce, Mrs.
 29. McCusker, J.
...........Catherine Street North intersects
 31. McCrystal, J., grocer
 33. Walsh, Mrs.
 35. McCavana, Robt., draper
 37. Magill, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Rice, James, salesman
 41. McCusker, J., pawn broker
                               __________

   4. Owens, James, smith
6, 8. Hay Store - D. S. McNulty, proprietor
 10. Barr, Miss Ellen
 12. Savage, Patrick, boot maker
 14. Pelan, Mrs. R., green grocer
...........Grace Street intersects
 16. Scott, B., hair dresser
 18. Nugent, Mrs. Mary
 20. Murphy, Mrs.
 22. McEntee, Edward, labourer
 24. McCauley, David
 26. McAuley, A., car owner
 28. Harper, Miss
 30. McCrystal, P., labourer
30a. Warren, P. A., builder
 32. O'Neill, Charles, car man
 34. Nelson, Mrs.
...........Catherine Street North intersects
 36. Lavery, Jos., motorman
 38. Doherty, Miss
 40. Burns, Mary
 42. Courtney, James, labourer
 44. McShane, Dermond, clerk
 46. Knocker, C., labourer

Hampden Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Chisholm, Jane
   3. Creighton, H., labourer
   5. Hutchison, David, labourer
...........Haldane Street intersects
   7. Cunningham, R., driller
   9. Campbell, F., labourer
 11. Service, S., stone mason
 13. Nevin, Joseph, labourer
 15. Bunting, Mrs.
 17. Maxwell, F. W., waiter
 19. White, Mrs.
       Hampden Street Public Elementary School - Principal, W. Corgrave
                              __________

2, 4. Norris, R., & Sons, builders

Hampton Park
off Ormeau Road

                               Gordonville
       Smyth, Robert
                                  Lissan
       Crooks, Alex., J.P., director
                              Woodlawn
       Kearns, J. (Cairns, Robert, builder in 1943)
                                 Gartan
       Laird, R. M., tea merchant
                                Landour
       Hanna, James
                          Annadale House
       Turner, Sir W. G., D.L.
                    Annadale House Lodge
       Vacant
                            The Beeches
       Wilson, Miss
                             The Lodge
       Anderson, George
                              Rowallen
       Wilson, William McCracken
                              Eagle Hall
       McCrea, J. A.
                          Hampton House
       Rangecroft, James
                             Whincroft
       Neely, A. K., traveller
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   4. Cathcart, Mrs. Isobel
   6. Hill, C. V., electrical engineer
   8. McDowell, Robert, jeweller
 10. Thompson, D., builder
 12. McComb, Robert
 14. Rea, Norman
 16. Bell, William Paget
 18. Wilson, Samuel
 20. Slowey, Mrs.
 22. Sawers, John
 24. Muntz, J. W., bank official
 26. Crotty, Mrs. Kathleen
 28. Sullivan, O., Board of Trade
 30. Morrison, John, O.B.E.
       Vacant ground
       Ashley Tennis Club
                                 The Leete
       Edwards, Kendrick, C.E., engineers' representative
                                  Clovelly
       Graham, Thompson
                                   Shanet
       Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
       Vacant ground

Hanna Street
York Street to North Queen Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Pollock, Wm., labourer
   7. Ingram, Saml., fireman
   9. McConnell, John, labourer
 11. Megaw, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Kane, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Gray, John, labourer
 17. Davidson, Robt., fireman
 19. McCracken, James
 21. Hyde, Thos., seaman
 23. Sloan, Wm., overlooker
 25. McDonald, W. C., labourer
 27. Craig, Thos., oiler
 29. Moreland, E., labourer
 31. Proctor, Margaret
 33. Brown, H., seaman
 35. Doak, H., labourer
 37. McCracken, W., machinist
 39. Spence, John, seaman
 41. Kirk, James, labourer
 43. Johnstone, Robert, labourer
 45. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 47. Clotworthy, Wm., labourer
 49. English, Thos., soldier
 51. Wright, J., store man
 53. Hooks, Jos., labourer
 55. Cunningham, E., machinist
 57. Patterson, Wm., carter
 59. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 61. Pelan, Mrs.
 63. Hanna, M., grocer
 65. Bradley, Mrs., publican
                               __________

   2. Burns, W.
   4. Wilson, Wm., labourer
   6. Whyte, Sarah
   8. Kennedy, David, rivetter
 10. Hill, Thos., carpenter
 12. Hanna, Rachel
 14. Millar, Mrs. Matilda
 16. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
 18. McIlwaine, E., labourer
 20. Fell, Thos., labourer
 22. McCrea, J., jun., labourer
 24. McCrea, John
 26. McIlwaine, Mrs. Jane
 28. Davidson, John
 30. Wright, Martha
 32. Roberts, Albert, plater
...........Abbey Street West intersects
 34. Rolley, Wm., shipwright
 36. Davidson, John, plater
 38. Hazel, Thomas, carter
 40. Anderson, James, joiner
 42. Millar, John, labourer
 44. Dempster, Jane
 46. Morgan, James, carter
 48. Langtry, H., foreman
 50. Millar, W. J., joiner
 52. Branagh, David, labourer
 54. Branagh, ?, labourer
 56. Gilliland, W. J., labourer
 58. McKay, J., boiler maker
 60. Rankin, Wm., seaman
 62. McCallister, R., carpenter
 64. Walsh, David, seaman
 66. Anderson, Mrs.
68, 70. McVeigh, M., grocer

Hanover Street
Old Lodge Road to Regent Street

   3. Boal, Mrs.
   5. Ball, John, soldier
   7. Carnduff, Thomas, labourer
   9. Murray, R. W., sheet metal worker
 11. Ingram, Saml., labourer
 13. Magill, J., moulder
 15. Hewitt, W., tailor
 17. Clarke, James, iron moulder
 19. McAllister, J., labourer
 21. Lowry, William, labourer
 23. Creaney, Abraham
 25. Stanfield, Maggie
 27. Fitzpatrick, Thos., joiner
 29. Luney, Samuel, fireman
 31. Heslip, W., labourer
 33. Bell, John, shoe maker
 35. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 37. Russell, Lily
 39. Taylor, Letitia
 41. Cochrane, J., labourer
 43. Totten, Thos., labourer
 45. Hill, James, baker
 47. Tweedie, Thomas, carter
 49. McKenzie, J., labourer
 51. Martin, Mary
 53. Henry, Robert, mechanic
 55. Steele, Thomas, grocer
...........Wall Street intersects
 57. McMullen, W. J., wine and spirit merchant
 59. Matthew, Thos., labourer
 61. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 63. Bloom, Jacob, traveller
 65. Little, J., clerk
 67. Shatts, Solomon, cabinet maker
 69. Burgoyne, A.
 71. Magill, John
...........Unity Street intersects
 73. Donaghy, Peter, publican
 75. Lewis, Jas., glazer
 77. Mackey, J., tailor
 79. Rockett, Arthur, labourer (Rocks in 1943)
 81. McGrath, T., labourer
 83. McDowell, Agnes, grocer
 85. Mulgrew, James, joiner
 87. Dalton, Michael
 89. Bloom, Wm., traveller
                               __________

   4. Crook, Wm., mattress maker
   6. Nelson, N., labourer
   8. McAllister, Wm., dealer
 10. McElwaine, Thos., plater
 12. Pitson, A. C., postman
 14. McCrory, Wm., labourer
 16. Allen, Wm., carpenter
 18. Sergison, Margaret
 20. Lemon, William T., moulder
 22. Ferguson, W., baker
 24. Mahaffy, John, saddler
 26. Barbour, Caroline
 28. Hyde, Joseph, labourer
 30. Moore, James, labourer
 32. Maunders, John, labourer
 34. Young, Mrs.
 36. Livingstone, A., labourer
 38. Bradshaw, John, linesman
 40. Waring, John, driller
 42. Best, Maria
 44. Calderwood, Wm., labourer
 46. Gibson, John, labourer
 48. Mussen, Edward, labourer
 50. McClure, Chas., labourer
 52. Campbell, W., labourer
 54. Taylor, John, head boots
 56. Connolly, Maria, confectioner
 58. Cesar, Thomas, fitter
 60. Wallace, Sarah M.
 62. Galway, W. J., fitter
 64. Larmour, W. J., iron moulder
 66. Mathers, Catherine
 68. Mulholland, Mrs. M.
 70. Crothers, Joshua, fitter
 72. Millar, A., polisher
 74. McAllister, J., labourer
 76. Coburn, Miss, tailoress
 78. Montgomery, Sarah
 80. Cardwell, Joseph, labourer
 82. Topping, Agnes
 84. Steinberg, Rev. H.
 86. Monaghan, J., coach painter
 88. Gibson, J., labourer
 90. McKenna, Joseph, painter
 92. McCaul, John, chef
 94. Wilson, W., labourer

Hanwood Street
off Memel Street

   1. Luke, Wm., carter
   3. O'Neill, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Kelso, Geo., moulder
   7. McAuley, David, labourer
   9. Smith, Thos., railway porter
 11. Horner, Thos., crane driver
 13. Miller, Thos., labourer
 15. Sheridan, Thos., carter
                               __________

   2. Majury, Robt., labourer
   4. Ludlow, Daniel, labourer
   6. Davidson, B.
   8. Gamble, W., labourer
 10. Wilson, Mrs. Carrie
 12. Crozier, J., labourer
 14. Harper, Wm. J., labourer
 16. Quinn, Wm., labourer

Harberton Avenue
off Balmoral Avenue

   1. Whiting, Walter, ship owner
   3. Hogg, Miss
   5. Hynes, Captain
   7. Holland, J. C.
   9. Woodburn, Rev. J. B., M.A., D.D.
 11. Picken, Andrew, secretary
 13. Adrain, Mrs. Jane
 15. Davison, Alex.
 17. Ayrton, W. F.
 19. McDowell, C.
 21. Shaw, J. W., motor engineer
                              __________

   2. Wilson, James S.
   4. Gibson, David, head master
   6. Houston, T., architect
   8. Nixon, H.
 10. Green, L. G.
 12. Todd, A. E., bank official
 14. Wright, Wm. C.
 16. Acheson, Dr. M. K., M.C.
 18. Stephens, Mrs. S.
       House in course of erection

Harberton Drive
off Balmoral Avenue

   1. Mitchell, Miss Sarah
   3. Tougher, Herbert J.
   5. Fetherston, C. A., manager
   7. Carmichael, D. J., B.A.
   9. Dawson, R. J., com. agent
 11. Cheyne, John D.
 13. Guthrie, James
 15. Mateer, James, grocer
 17. Duff, Alexander
 19. McCaherty, James, manufacturer
 21. Vacant ground
 23. McCoy, Wm. Frederick
25, 27. Vacant ground
 29. Taylor, ?
                              __________

   2. Tughan, N., solicitor
   4. McMurray, Thomas
   6. Ferguson, W. H.
   8. Crothers, James Weir
 10. Rainey, Thomas, M.A.
 12. Beckett, F. W.
       Vacant ground
 16. Gamble, B. W.
 18. Wright, Mrs.
 20. Clarke, S., secretary, Royal Ulster Agricultural Society
 22. Batley, E.
 24. Hurst, T.

Harberton Park
off Balmoral Avenue

   1. Shillington, J., chemist
   3. Martin, Charles A.
   5. Stafford, A.
   7. Armstrong, G. A., merchant
   9. Agnew, S., builder, etc.
 11. Agnew, J., builder
 13. Watt, William
 15. Irwin, Herbert M.
 17. Crozier, Walter
 19. Porter, Henry
 21. Turner, Charles
 23. McCausland, J. F., bank official
 25. Wilson, S. J.
 
                             __________

   2. Fulton, J. N.
   4. Wilson, George
   6. Andrews, David, traveller's agent
   8. Byers, Mrs. J. M.
 10. Weir, Mrs.
 12. Metcalfe, Ernest
 14. Blakely, Andrew
 16. Archer, David, draper
 18. Ferris, M. Elizabeth
 20. Robinson, Miss Mina
22, 24. Vacant
 26. Smyth, O. E.
       Vacant ground
       Houses in course of erection
       Blair, J. O. N.
       Two vacant houses
       Scott, J.

Harcourt Drive
off Manor Street

   1. McDermott, Wm., R.U.C.
   3. Wallace, Rose
   5. Hawthorne, David, painter
   7. Dunn, Mrs.
   9. Milligan, James, baker
 11. Baker, Mark, tailor's machinist
 13. Connolly, J., law clerk
 15. Whiteside, John, draper
 17. Frazer, Andrew, joiner
 19. Tierney, J., railwayman
 21. Lewis, H., clothier
 23. Curry, Wm. J., traveller
 25. Hamilton, J., commercial traveller
 27. McGladdery, J., bread server
 29. West, James, R.U.C.
 31. Black, Albert, warehouseman
 33. Willis, Charles, customs official
 35. Conlon, John, R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
 41. McAllister, Thos., shop assistant
 43. O'Sullivan, Daniel, civil servant
 45. Foster, Jas., seaman
 47. Ball, Isabella
 49. Smylie, Stanley, milk server
 51. McMordie, W. A., fitter
 53. White, John
 55. Begley, Wm., teacher
 57. Hayes, J. T., lecturer
 59. Hoctor, John Wm.
                              __________

   2. McParland, Daniel
   4. Nicholson, J.
   6. Shiels, J., engine driver
   8. Dwyer, Mrs.
 10. Bell, William, manager
 12. Rollo, Alex., secretary
 14. Savage, Mrs.
 16. D'Arcy, W. H., manager
 18. Parker, Mrs.
 20. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 22. McKeown, Rose
 24. Fletcher, W. T., foreman
 26. Stinson, R. J., salesman
 28. Stuart, Wm., warehouseman
 30. Diffey, E. J., manager
 32. Scott, A., machine operator
 34. Glover, H., traveller
 36. Easdale, Jas., joiner
 38. Hunter, Jas., insurance agent
 40. Cohen, M., principal teacher of Hebrew, Jaffe School
 42. Martin, Thos., salesman
 44. Boal, Miss
 46. Cohen, S. & A.
 48. Hegarty, Francis, R.U.C.
 50. McAllister, Wm., electrical contractor
 52. McComb, Robt., clerk
 54. Sloan, Wm., R.U.C.
 56. Waite, Wm. R., com. traveller
 58. Roulston, Miss
 60. Glencross, Wm. J., fitter
 62. Purvis, Alfred, manager
 64. Kilpatrick, David, hardware merchant
 66. Stevens, Wm.
 68. Whinray, G. G., electrician
 70. Nicholson, Jas., fitter
 72. Slavers, Albert, electrician
 74. Russell, Francis, harbour constable
 76. Saunders, R. G., butcher
 78. Magill, Andrew, fitter
 80. Campbell, Jas. H., book binder

Hardcastle Street
Bankmore Street to Ashbourne Street

       Magdalene Public Elementary School - William Hall, principal; res., Wilmac, Sicily Park
       Brown, John S., & Son, back entrance
   7. Somerset, Thos., & Co. Ltd., Fancy Linen Manufacturers. Tele. Address, "Somersault," Belfast
                              __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Archer, Miss, dress maker
   4. O'Neill, ?, manager
   6. Ogle, A., joiner
   8. Ferguson, W., clerk
 10. McGuigan, Mrs. Mary
 12. Wallace, Mrs.
 14. Heaney, T., sheet metal worker
 16. McCombie, Miss
 18. Berry, Walter, mechanic
 20. Gibson, William
 22. Robinson, Thomas, mechanic
 24. McCrudden, J., moulder
 26. Whitters, Jas., time keeper
 28. Smyth, D., packer
 30. Watson, George, joiner
 32. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Kirkwood, H.
 36. Castles, Miss Annie
 38. Scott, Thos., manager
 40. McHugh, J., driver
 42. Campbell, Wm., boots
 44. Faloon, Miss
 46. McEwan, J., bus man
 48. Clark, Robert, joiner
 50. Cousins, Albert, carrier
 52. Brady, J.
 54. Vacant
 56. Ferguson, J., carrier
 58. Bibbings, A. J., engineer
 60. Craig, Wm., weighman
 62. White, Miss Margt. Jane
 64. Stewart, John, labourer

Hardinge Court
off Hardinge Street

   6. Kelly, Wm., labourer
   8. Dougherty, P., labourer

Hardinge Street
from North Queen Street to Ludlow Street

1, 3. Side entrance
   5. Crickard, J., com. agent
   7. Savage, Jos., labourer
   9. McCourt, Rose Ann
 11. Magee, Edward, labourer
 13. Gateway
 15. Hannan, James, labourer
 17. Keenan, John, labourer
 19. Hassan, Margaret
 21. Waterson, Patk., labourer
 23. Smith, Jas., labourer
 25. McDonnell, Patk., labourer
 27. Mallon, Margaret
 29. Quinn, Mrs. Catherine
 31. McDermott, Jas., labourer
 33. Morgan, Patk., labourer
 35. Mallon, J. M., machinist
 37. Kelly, Hugh, labourer
 39. McNeill, John, labourer
 41. Hannon, James, labourer
 43. Tohill, John, boiler maker
 45. McGibbon, P., store man
 47. O'Reilly, D., labourer
 49. O'Connor, Patrick, labourer
 51. McCann, Edw., dock labourer
 53. McCormick, Geo., labourer
 55. McKeown, J., shop assistant
 57. Highman, Mrs. Mary
 59. Petticrew, Mrs. Mary
 61. Griffin, Saml., linesman
 63. McDonnell, M., store man
 65. Grimley, Mrs. Rose
 67. Whitten, Adam, labourer
 69. Scanlan, John, labourer
 71. McDonald, E., labourer
 73. Pen, Wm., labourer
 75. Loughrane, J., labourer
 77. McDonnell, Kate
 79. McKinley, Owen, labourer
 81. Hughes, Mary Ann
 83. Connor, Hugh, labourer
 85. Murphy, Mary
 87. O'Holloran, Patrick, labourer
 89. O'Holloran, John, labourer
 91. McManus, Jos., labourer
 93. Connelly, C., wood turner
 95. Hannon, Margaret
 97. Duffy, James, labourer
 99. McManus, P., flax rougher
101. McDonnell, Alexr., sailor
103. Donnelly, F., labourer
105. Benson, Wm., labourer
107. McAlister, Robert, labourer
109. McManus, Con, pig dealer
111. Munroe, Mrs.
113. Grant, John, labourer
115. McCance, John, labourer
117. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, labourer
119. McManus, Francs., carter
                              __________

   2. Side door
4, 6. Quinn, M., labourer
8 to 20. Christian Brothers' Trade Preparatory School - principal, Rev. Brother Young. Caretaker, Maggie Donaghy
 22. McWilliams, Rose
 24. Skillen, Edward, labourer
 26. Mullan, John, labourer
 28. Scullion, Mary
 30. Boyle, Robert, helper
 32. Mearns, Miss
 34. McAleer, Mary
 36. McManus, Joseph, labourer
 38. McCann, Daniel, weight tester
 40. Connolly, James
 42. Gordon, John, labourer
 44. Lindsay, Thos., labourer
 46. Quinn, Richard, labourer
 48. McKenna, O., grocer
...........Fountain Street North intersects
...........Hardinge Court intersects
58, 60. Fountainville Club
 62. Vacant
 64. Darragh, Samuel, labourer
 66. Mullan, Richard, labourer
 68. Bradley, Mary A., spinner
 70. McCartney, Eliza J.
 72. O'Neill, Danl., labourer
 74. Reid, Mary Ann
 76. Vacant
 78. Gibson, Mrs. Lucy
 80. Black, James, labourer
 82. Murray, John, coalman
 84. Murphy, Wm., porter
 86. O'Neill, Annie

Harkness Parade
off Armitage Street

   1. Elliott, A., labourer
   3. Picking, Frank
   5. McAllister, John
   7. Lyttle, James
   9. Moffett, Henry
 11. Jordan, William
 13. Munroe, Mrs.
 15. Boyd, George
 17. Hume, John
 19. Atchinson, James
 21. Orr, Fred
 23. Hegarty, James
 25. Clarke, W.
 27. McCullough, John
 29. Roberts, George
 31. Meehan, Robert
 33. Borne, Arthur
 35. Carson, John
 37. Davidson, George
 39. Thompson, Robert
 41. Turnbull, Thos., plater
 43. Hill, Thomas
 45. Mearns, James
 47. Crothers, James
 49. Comish, Robert
 51. Lyness, James
 53. Shannon, William
 55. Waring, Sam
 57. Mulligan, Robert
 59. Picking, George
 61. McMaster, James
 63. Kerr, John
 65. Bowden, John
 67. Sloan, Andrew
 69. Dornan, John
                              __________

   2. Goody, Mrs., grocer

Harland Road
off Queen's Road

Harland Street
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   3. McCutcheon, Mrs. A. J.
   5. Pool, John, labourer
   7. Massey, W. J., labourer
   9. Nelson, Jas., labourer
 11. McClenaghan, George, labourer
 13. Herron, Robert, labourer
 15. Heaney, Mrs.
 17. McClune, Alice
 19. McCann, Margaret
 21. Fenton, Chas., labourer
 23. McIlwrath, Jas., labourer
 25. Craig, Joseph, plater
 27. Culbert, Saml., labourer
 29. McCrory, Annie
 31. Houston, Edward, plumber
 33. Stanfield, Alexander, fitter
 35. McBride, Jas., labourer
 37. Boyle, James, labourer
 39. Benson, Wm., fireman
 41. Rodgers, Saml., labourer
 43. Taylor, Mrs. Minnie
 45. Culbert, Wm., labourer
 47. Longridge, R., labourer
 49. McClean, Geo., labourer
 51. Skillen, Jas., labourer
 53. Allen, Mary Jane
                               __________

   2. Ogle, David, labourer
   4. McVicker, Duncan, joiner
   6. White, Mrs. Rachel
   8. McBride, Robert, labourer
 10. Weatherup, William, smith's helper
 12. Campbell, B., coppersmith
 14. Murphy, Thos., labourer
 16. Bell, W. J., labourer
 18. Wylie, W. J., labourer
 20. Best, James, shipwright
 22. Andrews, Mrs. L.
 24. Ogle, William, labourer
 26. Lynn, Robert, carter
 28. McClean, R., holder-up
 30. Cairns, Thos., fireman
 32. Mayne, B., grocer
...........Clonallon Street intersects
 34. Walker, R., labourer
 36. Craig, M., labourer
 38. Longridge, D., boot maker

Harleston Street
off Lockview Road

   1. Tizzard, S., motorman
   3. Blenkinsop, F. G., dental mechanic
   5. Coates, A. B., engineer
   7. Hazelton, R., manufacturer
   9. Johnston, J., wood worker
 11. Jordan, J., wood worker
 13. Kyle, D., conductor
 15. Gardiner, J., traveller
 17. Foster, W., motorman
 19. McIlreavy, D.
 21. Baillie, H., traveller
 23. Fawcett, Mrs. C.
 25. McKay, Miss M.
 27. Gregory, H., salesman
 29. Beare, B. C., manager
                            __________

   2. Wright, Miss K.
   4. Young, Mrs.
   6. Armstrong, J., brick layer
   8. Boggs, A., insurance agent
 10. Findlater, W., french polisher
 12. Lyttle, W. J., clerk
 14. McDowell, W., painter
 16. Spence, John, labourer
 20. Milbourne, Wm., organ builder
 22. Vacant
 24. Hinchley, E., rtaveller (traveller)
 26. Scott, J., compositor
 28. Vacant
 30. Patterson, W. W., dairyman
 32, 34. Vacant
 36. Dougan, J., storeman
 38. Atkinson, A. J. K., electrician
 40. Neill, H.

Harmony
Glenbank, Ballysillan

   1. Boston, James, labourer
   2. Gorman, George, labourer
   3. Montgomery, Samuel, labourer
   4. Gorman, Mrs.
   5. Stewart, W., labourer
   6. McCoy, Robert, labourer
   7. Coulter, J., cloth finisher
       Dill, James, millwright
       Glenbank Football Club

Harmony Street
from Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   1. Totten, William, chauffeur
   3. Campbell, Walter, labourer
                               __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Johnston, William
   6. Stokes, John, joiner
   8. Gilbert, John, cutter
 10. Braemer, D., butcher
 12. Scholes, Thos., porter
 14. Robinson, Joseph, joiner
 16. Menaul, Lizzie
 18. Murray, Edw., van driver
 20. Gow, Arthur, clerk

Harold Street
off Byron Street

   1. Crowe, Samuel, labourer
   2. Hunter, Thomas, labourer
   3. Quinn, E., labourer
                                __________

   4. Hogg, Mrs. E.
   5. Snoddy, J., labourer
   6. Davison, Saml., labourer
   7. Powell, David, labourer
   8. Dixon, Lizzie
   9. Skinner, M., shipwright
 10. Cushley, Richard, labourer
 11. Coleman, Matilda
 12. Cushley, George, labourer

Harper Street
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Gawley, Samuel, labourer
   3. Foreman, Mrs. R.
   5. Finlay, John, joiner
   7. Fitzsimmons, Wm.
   9. Davidson, Thos., bread server
 11. Muir, Mrs. Susanna
 13. Johnston, James, engine driver
 15. McIlrath, Jas., foreman
 17. McVeigh, T., docker
 19. Macartney, G., rivetter
 21. Davidson, James, joiner
 23. Gammon, Jasper, iron turner
 25. Sullivan, Marcus, fitter
 27. Magenniss, Saml., driller
 29. Edgar, Jane
 31. Little, Saml., pattern maker
 33. Simpson, Mrs. E.
 35. Bradford, Robert, labourer
                               __________

   2. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
   4. Neill, John, blacksmith
   6. Quinn, Miss M.
   8. Harper, S., labourer
 10. Gregory, Jas., iron turner
 12. Lutton, Robt., checker
 14. McWatters, J., watch man
 16. Carson, Mrs. Annie
 18. Carson, Andw., labourer
 20. McClure, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Roddy, Jas., labourer
 24. Green, R., crane man
 26. Haigh, Alfred S., joiner
 28. Clarke, William, helper
 30. Reid, James, shipwright
 32. Jess, D., labourer
 34. Tate, H., machine man
 36. Berry, M., shipwright
 38. Harpur, Henry, labourer
 40. Girvan, Frank, engineer
 42. Donaghy, James, stoker
 44. Smith, Wm., blacksmith
 46. Arnold, John, seaman
 48. Hanna, J., tram driver
 50. Harpur, Wm., brass moulder
 52. Gilchrist, J. W., shipwright
 54. McMillan, Annie
 56. Wallace, T., shop assistant
 58. McConnell, R., grocer
...........Edgar Street intersects

Harrisburg Street
off York Road

   1. Watson, Wm. J., caulker
   3. Watson, Mrs.
   5. Kennedy, John, labourer
   7. Anderson, Jas., plumber
   9. Moore, Jas., labourer
 11. Smith, John, labourer
 13. Hamilton, H., rivetter
 15. Stewart, Jas., brakesman
 17. Lauder, Thomas, labourer
 19. Houston, John, rivetter
 21. Campbell, J., labourer
 23. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 25. Houston, David, attendant
 27. Watson, J., labourer
 29. Kent, Adam, labourer
 31. Pickering, Mrs.
 33. Cummings, A., seaman
 35. Cummins, John, labourer
 37. Morrow, Saml., engine driver
 39. McFadden, John, labourer
 41. Gastin, Robt., labourer
 43. Thompson, David, bundler
 45. Cameron, Mrs. Essie
 47. McDonald, Tohs., labourer (Thos.)
 49. Kay, Alex., blacksmith
 51. Nelson, Wm., joiner
 53. Harland, Alex., labourer
 55. McCaughan, Mrs. Isabella
                               __________

   2. McFetridge, Mrs.
   4. Gordon, James, joiner
   6. Mehaffy, Wm., joiner
   8. Erskine, David, fitter
 10. Cochrane, Robt., electrician
 12. Frame, Mrs.
 14. McCoard, William, fitter
 16. Robinson, John, plumber
 18. McCoy, J., labourer
 20. Cowan, Jas., labourer
 22. Morrison, Chas., labourer
 24. Anderson, Leonard, labourer
 26. Hagans, Thos., labourer
 28. McCartney, James, carter
 30. Brooks, George, driller
 32. Hall, Mrs. M.
 34. Cowan, Mrs.
 36. Wiggins, L., rivetter
 38. Taylor, Andw., carter
 40. McAlree, Saml., labourer (McIlree, Annie in 1943)
 42. Irwin, Robt., rivetter
 44. Steenson, Mrs. S.
 46. McGarvey, A., joiner
 48. Miller, Nathaniel, blacksmith
 50. Salters, Mrs. Jane
 52. Irvine, James, heater boy
 54. McKnight, James, plater
 56. Ferguson, Jas., labourer

Harrison Street
McCandless Street to Geoffrey Street

   1. Bodel, Geo., pensioner
   3. Todd, Thos., pensioner
   5. Duncan, John, joiner
   7. Dubois, Robert, rougher
   9. Quinn, John, labourer
 11. McManus, Robert, labourer
 13. Osborne, W. J., labourer
 15. Ellis, Ellen
 17. Mehaffy, Henry, labourer
 19. Jackson, B., labourer
 21. Bradshaw, T., labourer
 23. Owen, Sarah
 25. Fitzpatrick, Hugh, carter
 27. Spence, W. J., hairdresser
 29. McLean, Jas., labourer
 31. Dowie, Benjamin, labourer
 33. McCausland, Mark, labourer
 35. Spottiswood, William, labourer
 37. Higgins, James, labourer
 39. Higginson, Jas., tailor
 41. Wylie, Joseph, carter
 43. Mann, Thomas, dealer
 45. Madden, Neill, labourer
 47. Arthurs, Lizzie
 49. Holland, Wm., labourer
 51. Dunning, Jos., labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Baker, Geo., labourer
   6. Magee, Thomas, labourer
   8. Cowan, Robt., labourer
 10. McNally, Henry, labourer
 12. Mills, David, labourer
 14. McMeekin, Thos., labourer
 16. McKenna, John, packer
 18. Orr, James, labourer
 20. Patterson, Charles, labourer
 22. Brennan, Mrs.
 24. Smyth, Margaret
 26. Hamilton, W. J., labourer
 28. Spence, Jane
28a. Truisdale, McKean & Cummins (Truesdale)
 30. Pryde, Wm. J., machine man
 32. Corry, James, labourer
 34. Finn, Saml., labourer
 36. Boomer, Geo., labourer
 38. Mann, George, dealer
 40. Stevenson, W. J., labourer

Harrogate Street
Cavendish Street to Iris Street

   1. McDonald, T., sorting clerk
   3. McGoldrick, Thos.
   5. Robinson, Wm., dealer
   7. Maguire, M.
   9. Dogherty, J., sorting clerk
 11. Cunningham, J.
 13. Lennon, Joseph
 15. McClenaghan, Samuel
 17. McCarthy, J., R.U.C.
 19. McMillan, John
 21. Lynskey, Thos. J.
 23. Faloon, D.
 25. Corscadden, Edward
 27. Hughes, John
 29. Miskelly, H., butcher
 31. Curran, J.
 33. Mulholland, John
 35. Ward, N.
 37. Campbell, W., G.P.O.
 39. Mathews, J.
 41. Taylor, W.
 43. Hynes, J.
 45. Mulheran, F.
 47. Burns, Patk.
                              __________

   2. Fearon, H.; Graham, J.; O'Reilly, J.; Belshaw, Elizabeth; McDonald, E.; McManus, E.
   4. Boylan, Francis, baker
   6. Wynne, J.
   8. Coriston, Susan
 10. Quinn, H.
 12. Hanna, George
 14. Boylan, J.
 16. Harnett, D., R.U.C.
 18. Crangle, Margaret
20a. Robinson, Wm., dealer
 20. Crosgrove, Jas. Thomas (Cosgrove)
 22. Hylands, J., postman
 24. Downey, Jas.
 26. McShane, Hugh
 28. McCaffrey, Frank
 30. Kelly, Patrick
 32. McNamara, Thos.
 34. Harrison, John
 36. Watters, M.
 38. McVeigh, James
 40. Hanvey, Robert

Harrow Street
off Southview Street

   1. Dogherty, Miss
   3. Sproule, M., fitter
   5. Mitchell, J., tram inspector
   7. Reid, John, plumber
   9. Nickel, J., motor mechanic
 11. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
                              __________

   2. Marshall, D., confectioner
   4. Greer, Miss Isabella
   6. Houston, Samuel, joiner
   8. Mahaffy, Miss Martha
 10. Agnew, Miss
 12. Jordan, Thos., chauffeur

Harrybrook Street
Sydney Street West to Crumlin Road

   1. McKeown, John, fitter
   3. Stanton, Ernest
   5. Johnston, John
   7. Vacant
   9. McCullagh, H., clerk
 11. McKnight, Mrs.
 13. Herron, Robert, insurance agent
 15. Magill, Miss
 17. Graham, Jas., bookkeeper
 19. McCue, William
 21. Loan, Fredk., bobbin t'ner
 23. Gray, Daisy
 25. Davison, J., french polisher
 27. Creighton, George, labourer
 29. Wallace, W., rivetter
 31. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
 33. Connolly, David, clerk
 35. McConnell, W., french polisher
 37. Horner, J., overseer
 39. McDowell, Samuel, store man
 41. Ingram, James, fitter
 43. Moore, James, insurance agent
 45. Mitchell, J., book binder
 47. Oliver, Robt., shop assistant
 49. Coulter, Mattw., fitter
 51. Riley, John, machinist
 53. Downey, Wm., mechanic
 55. Latimer, Henry, checker
 57. Laughlin, William, fitter
 59. Stewart, J., iron turner
 61. Baird, Samuel, french polisher
 63. Totten, John, salesman
 65. Traynor, George, moulder
 67. Kirkwood, Robert, labourer
 69. McMillan, W., sheet metal worker
 71. McGrand, S., hackle setter
 73. Moore, Margaret
                              __________

   2. Brady, Thos., joiner
   4. Rosbotham, S., stone cutter
   6. Clark, Wm., machinist
   8. McCaulay, Wm., fitter
 10. Lowans, Frederick, joiner
 12. Hutchinson, D., blacksmith
 14. Kirkpatrick, Robert
 16. Stockdale, Ellen
 18. Close, James, clerk
 20. Baxter, W. J., joiner
 22. Fleming, Henry, butcher
 24. Smyth, Annie
 26. Martin, A., fitter
 28. Gowan, Lizzie
 30. Steele, George, joiner
 32. Parker, William, store man
 34. Busby, Catherine
 36. McCalmont, Jas., tailor
 38. Ballantyne, A., fitter
 40. Blake, Chas. A., plater's helper
 42. McGibbon, Edith
 44. Boyd, Hugh
 46. Kilpatrick, Edwd., labourer
 48. Douglas, Wm., labourer
 50. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 52. Vance, David, insurance agent
 54. McCord, Andrew, driller
 56. Neill, Samuel, machinist
 58. Moore, Hugh, painter
 60. Spence, D., shoe maker
 62. Wylie, Alex., gateman
 64. Glass, Samuel C., packer
 66. Glenny, Robert
 68. Parke, John, R.U.C.
 70. Barton, Chas., master tailor
 72. Andrews, Mrs.
 74. Harland, James, fitter
 76. Hill, Frederick, moulder

Hart Street
Albertbridge Road to Hunt Street

   1. Brown, Henry, brick layer
   3. Frame, Thos., fitter
   5. Wallace, Robert, blacksmith
   7. Harrison, W., labourer
   9. Boal, Mrs. Mary
 11. Stafford, Mrs.
 13. McAllister, Wm., labourer
 15. Nelson, George, labourer
 17. Duff, Ellen, confectioner
                               __________

   2. Yardley, Jas. N., rivetter
   4. Watson, John, labourer
   6. Gourley, Jas., rivetter
   8. Bennett, James, labourer
 10. McCoubrie, Maggie
 12. Corkhill, John J., sawyer
 14. Elwood, James, driller

Hartington Street
Dublin Road to Maryville Street

 1a. Robinson, J., caretaker
   1. Frazer, W., linen lapper
   3. Burfoot, Sarah Jane
   5. Dobbin, S., linen lapper
   7. Vacant
   9. Rainey, John, foreman
 11. McGarry, Robt., bread server
 13. Cooper, Wm., compositor
 15. Humphreys, J., motorman
 17. Freeman, Geo., butler
 19. Jeffrey, Mrs.
 21. Belfast Girls' Help Society - Miss Cathcart
 23. Scott, Miss
 25. Harris, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 27. Dunbar, Mrs.
 29. Cartwright, T., driver
 31. Kane, S., labourer
 33. Hall, Mrs.
 35. McPherson, W. J., fireman
 37. McCormick, Henry, joiner
 39. Norman, Mrs.
 41. Larkin, Wm., spinning master
 43. White, Wm. H., clerk
 45. McGaw, Wm., gas operator
 47. Russell, W.
                               __________

 2a. Stalker, P., yarn merchant
   2. Cromie, J., boot maker
   4. Craig, W., fitter
   6. Faloon, J., postman
   8. Byrne, Mrs.
 10. Green, Jos., linen lapper
 12. Ainley, Joseph, branch manager
 14. Hull, T., painter
 16. Ling, Edward. manager
 18. Collins, W. J., school attendance officer
 20. McClean, William, packer
 22. Stronge, J. T., clerk
 24. Innes, J. N., labourer
 26. Lyons, D., clerk
 28. Coleman, G. B., cabinet maker
 30. Gamble, James, school teacher
 32. Watson, Mrs.
 34. Henry, Alex., joiner
 36. Stephenson, E., R.I.C. pensioner
 38. Bridgett, S. J., body builder
 40. Millar, R., postman
 42. Moore, Wm., librarian
 44. Wilson, D. B., postman

Hartley Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

1, 3. Collier, H. T., grocer
   5. Butler, Alexander
   7. McCalpin, Margaret
   9. Tweedie, John, carter
 11. Smyth, John, carter
 13. McIlhaga, S., labourer
 15. Hood, William, labourer
 17. Cummings, Ellen
 19. Dalzell, Robt., van man
 21. Bailey, W. J., joiner
 23. Wilson, George, blacksmith
 25. Arthurs, Rebecca
 27. Shannon, William, labourer
 29. McNeill, John, labourer
 31. Fitzsimmons, Wm., joiner
 33. Boreland, J., labourer
 35. Barter, John, chauffeur
 37. Blair, Samuel, labourer
 39. Gibson, John, labourer
 41. McCormick, E., labourer
 43. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 45. Bradford, John, labourer
 47. Coulter, B., labourer
 49. Houston, Wm., labourer
 51. Hughes, Mrs. Annie
 53. Allen, G., porter
 55. McFall, J., labourer
 57. Trulick, J., photographer
 59. Kane, John (Keane, John in 1943)
 61. Wilkinson, Jos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Latimer, Jas., labourer
   4. McConnell, Annie
   6. Gillespie, W., brick layer
   8. Gregan, Charles, van man
 10. Davidson, Samuel
 12. Martin, W., labourer
 14. Smith, Isaac, constable
 16. Robinson, J., labourer
 18. Bell, Emily
 20. Downes, G., fireman
 22. Brown, Isabel, confectioner (Browne, John, brick layer in 1943)
 24. Sloan, J. J., barman
 26. Redfern, John J., fireman
 28. Hamil, Saml., carter
 30. Rose, Hyman, traveller
 32. McCartney, John, driller
 34. Waite, Thomas, labourer
 36. Waite, Thomas, carter
 38. Stevenson, R., labourer
 40. McCormick, W.
 42. Shaw, Wm., painter
 44. Scott, S., labourer
 46. Mitchell, G., labourer
 48. Tumelty, T., labourer
 50. Bennett, William J.
 52. Hillier, J., labourer
 54. McCullough, R. J., labourer
 56. Simms, J., labourer
 58. Blair, Chas., labourer
 60. Nevill, Harriett
 62. Miller, Alex., labourer
 64. Shaw, Jas., labourer
 66. Livingstone, Wm., labourer

Hartrick's Court
off Annette Street

       eight small houses

Hartwell Street
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Barry, John, grocer
   3. Ferguson, Mary
   5. Wallace, Eliz. Ellen
   7. Jones, William, postman
   9. Daly, Francis, hairdresser
 11. Hamilton, John, plater
 13. Butler, W. J., painter
 15. Bunting, Robert
 17. Ferguson, Rebecca
 19. Carton, Jas., labourer
 21. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
 23. Sturgeon, John, labourer
 25. McCullough, C., labourer
 27. Smyth, Francis, labourer
                               __________

   2. Anderson, J., painter
   4. Sturgeon, Albert, labourer
   6. Logue, Jas., painter
   8. Williamson, William
 10. Bickerstaff, Isaac, clerk
 12. Young, R., brass finisher
 14. Ferguson, Eliza
 16. Lee, James, labourer
 18. Patterson, Robt., fitter
 20. Boyd, Sarah

Harvey Street
Glenallen Street to Templemore Avenue

   1. Huston, Robert, soldier
   3. Knowles, Geo., caulker
   5. Fullerton, Elizabeth
   7. Johnston, Richd., labourer
   9. Dawson, Joseph, plater
 11. Black, Edwd., shipwright
 13. McKee, David, painter
 15. Pennington, Wm., fitter
 17. McBurney, R., labourer
 19. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 21. Duncan, A. McN., labourer
 23. Brown, C. J., rivetter
 25. Bowers, Thos., labourer
 27. Totton, Robt., sailor
 29. Black, Thomas, plater
 31. Smyth, W., labourer
 33. Matchett, Jos., labourer
 35. Boyd, George, labourer
 37. Waring, B., labourer
 39. Davies, Thos., labourer
                              __________

2, 4. Irvine, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Connor, Margaret
   8. Killough, James, labourer
 10. Kelly, W., labourer
 12. Johnston, J., shipwright
 14. McBride, H., labourer
 16. McCue, Mrs. E.
 18. Nolan, Alex., soldier
 20. Martin, W. H., brakesman
 22. McClure, Henry
 24. Boyd, Sarah
 26. Weir, John, fireman
 28. Blackwood, A., machine man
 30. Dixon, John, gardener
 32. Weir, Alex., engineer
 34. Bingham, George, labourer
 36. Graham, Jas., rivetter
 38. Bishop, Jas., labourer
 40. Shaw, J., fireman
 42. Pennington, J., driver
 44. Browne, Thos., rivetter

Hastings Street
Divis Street to Coates Street

   1. Demolished
 3a. Wordie & Co. (stores)
   3. Vacant
   5. Clarke, William, basket maker
   7. Vacant
   9. Gallaher, Wm., porter
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Irish National Foresters, health insurance section
   6. Finnigan, Miss
   8. Hunter & Co., spindle makers
   8. J. A. Taylor
 10. McGuigan, John, labourer
 12. McQuoid, Francis, labourer
 14. Donnelly, Joseph, carter
16 to 24. Riddell, H., & Co., Ltd., bobbin makers
   "   Squire, E., commission agent
 26. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
 28. Loughlin, Catherine
 30. McConville, M., carter
 32. McCool, Bernd., postman
 34. McDonnell, Ellen
 36. Clark, J., billiard marker
       Hicks, Bullick, & Co. Ltd., Sewing Cotton Manufacturers, Sackville Thread Works. Telegrams, "Trefoil, Belfast"

Hatfield Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Liggett, J. W., storeman
   3. Jones, Samuel, plater
   5. Coburn, Wm., carman
   7. Barr, E., conductor
   9. York, Miss Martha
 11. Heighway, G., traveller
 13. Powderly, Miss
 15. Stewart, Saml. G., painter
 17. Waring, W. T., chair maker
 19. Boyle, Saml., brick layer
 21. Smith, Miss
 23. Taggart, Jos., joiner
 25. Getgood, Mrs.
 27. England, E., compositor
 29. Waters, Bertha
 31. Garrett, Mrs.
 33. Adams, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Denholm, Miss
 37. McQuilkin, Mrs.
 39. Davis, Geo., engineer
 41. McCann, Mrs.
 43. Quinn, Miss Louisa
 45. Carnaghan, Mrs., dress maker
 47. Anderson, F., warehouseman
 49. Hull, David, carpenter
 51. McQuillan, Robt., brick layer
 53. Gillips, Joe., fireman
 55. Halpin, Patmore, clerk
 57. Vacant
 59. Reid, R., bread server
 61. Stead, William, porter
 63. Gilmore, J. H., grocer
 65. Turkington, J., labourer
 67. Rhodes, B., sign writer
 69. Morrow, R. B., finisher
 71. Hill, Mrs.
 73. Mahood, Wm., driver
 75. Strain, Jas., compositor
 77. McGarry, George, painter
 79. Vacant
 81. Burns, James, manager
 83. Clarke, Charles, clerk
                               __________

 2a. Gardiner, Mrs.
   2. Wilson, Mrs.
   4. Loudon, Mary
   6. Myers, J., & Sons, builders merchants (Mairs, Thomas Jas., printer in 1943)
   8. Mullan, C., upholsterer
 10. Totten, John, basket maker
 12. Christie, Mrs.
 14. Broderick, H., civil servant
 16. Huddleston, John, driver
 18. :Lecky, Thos., moulder
 20. Harrison,. Mrs. Mary
 22. Bell, Mary
 24. Coleman, H. M., traveller
 26. McCadden, Henry S., labourer
 28. Wilson, Miss
 30. Harrison, Mrs.
 32. Robinson, Jas., insurance agent
 34. King, J. J., sergt. R.U.C.
34a. Martin, J. S., haulage contractor
 36. Brodrick, Mrs. (Broderick, Henry in 1943)
 38. Young, Mrs. Ellen
 40. Richardson, S., salesman
 42. Watson, Wm., bread server
 44. Larmour, Frank, rivetter
 46. Graham, Joseph, labourer
 48. Thompson, Joseph F.
 50. Purdy, Mrs. Anna
 52. Lyons, Margaret
 54. McKee, Wm. R., railway clerk
 56. Purdy, H. T., linen lapper
 58. Baker, Edward, traveller
 60. McCourt, Geo., clerk
 62. Barrow, Frank, bread server
 64. Barr, Robert, carpenter
 66. Crickton, Jas., fitter
 68. Hanna, Jas., coach builder
 70. Carson, Thos., R.U.C.
 72. Dugan, Mrs.
 74. Nicholls, Claude, clerk
 76. Vacant
 78. Graham, Jas., gas inspector
 80. Reynolds, A., painter
 82. McDowell, D., grocer

Hatton Drive
off Woodstock Road

   1. Rodgers, Daniel, labourer
   3. Atkinson, J., labourer
   5. Reid, Wm., cabinet maker
   7. Vacant
   9. Robinson, Joseph, joiner
 11. Johnston, S. G., fitter
 13. Richardson, J., B.C.T.
 15. Lawson, William, labourer
 17. Maxwell, R., motor man
 19. Ross, E., engine driver
 21. Lyle, Thos., fireman
 23. Cruickshanks, J., carpenter
 25. Ternaghan, T., labourer
 27. Bowman, H., store keeper
 29. Dickson, W. A., foreman
 31. Bracegirdle, ?
 33. Jamison, J., R.U.C.
 35. Cunningham, James, clerk
 37. Cooke, Wm., clerk
 39. Lilley, A., shipwright
 41. Presley, Mrs. A.
 43. Lilley, A., red leader
 45. McMurray, T., blacksmith
 47. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Hegarty, J., R.U.C.
 51. Gibson, S., B.C.T.
 53. Agnew, J., joiner
 55. Stuart, James, printer
 57. O'Neill, S., bar man
 59. Barton, ?
 61. Griffin, W., driller
 63. Reid, ?
 65. Orr, T., bread server
 67. Hogg, Robert, stone dresser
 69. O'Neill, Robert, brass moulder
 71. Stewart, Saml., insurance agent
 73. Dolaghan, J., hair dresser
 75. Harbinson, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Mayberry, Miss
   4. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. McCormick, Jas., fitter
 10. Martin, Mrs.
 12. Reid, Robert, mariner
 14. Tate, M., machinist
 16. Cavill, F., harbour police
 18. Knox, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Starr, J. M., tram conductor
 22. McFarland, Samuel
 24. Moore, John, printer
 26. Hunter, Mrs. Jessie
 28. Millar, Samuel, packer
 30. Mayes, James
 32. Reid, Mrs. Isabella
 34. Thompson, Alex., engineer
 36. Bennet, W., electrician
 38. Pollock, John, fruiterer
       Mullan's Stable Yard
 40. Small, John, boiler maker
 42. Gallagher, J., clerk
 44. Taggart, W.
 46. Hayes, George
 48. McRobb, Mrs. B.
 50. McCullough, Mrs. M.
 52. McClelland, T., carter
 54. Grahame, T., traveller
 56. McLoughlin, ? (McLachlan, R. V., comp. in 1943)
 58. Ansell, R., ship steward
 60. Menzies, W. A., brass finisher
60a. Henry, D. J., wholesale confectioner
 62. Keown, Mrs. M.
 64. McKnight, James, rivetter
 66. Kane, John, rivetter
 68. Shaw, James, shipwright
 70. Craig, Richard J., baker
 72. Scott, Jos., boiler maker
 74. Fitzsimmons, R., mechanic (Fitzsimons, R., motor driver in 1943)
 76. Nicholson, J. S., clerk
 78. Stewart, E., clerk
 80. Thompson, W. J., baker
 82. Armstrong, E., soldier
 84. White, Samuel, fitter
 86. Caldwell, D., gardener
 88. Noble, ?, inspector
 90. Montgomery, Mrs. H.
 92. Ingram, Wm., moulder
 94. Keith, W. J., core maker
 96. Dale, Thomas, baker
 98. Gamble, James, brass finisher
100. Browne, J., engineer
102. Savage, John, linen lapper
104. Lavery, Miss

Havana Street
off Ardoyne Avenue

   1. Bradley, Mrs.
   3. Dempsey, John, pensioner
   5. Sherlock, A., dress maker
   7. Mullen, Alex., tailor
   9. Hood, Mrs.
 11. Dogherty, J., labourer (Doherty, Misses in 1943)
 13. McKenna, Mrs.
 15. Magee, Mrs.
 17. Gilvary, W. J., civil servant
 19. McDonnell, Margaret
 21. French, J., labourer
 23. Heaney, John, labourer
 25. Lafferty, R., flax dresser
 27. Swift, Wm., pensioner
 29. Laverty, John, butcher
 31. McCleary, Sarah
 33. McCrystal, D., motorman
 35. Cash, Margaret
 37. McAuley, Wm., labourer
 39. Monaghan, J. P., civil  servant
 41. Barr, Saml., joiner
 43. Prenter, Wm., polisher
 45. McLoughlin, W., flax dresser
...........Manilla Street intersects
47, 49. Donaldson, F. P., grocer
 51. McLoughlin, T., joiner
 53. McCullan, ?, joiner
 55. Holland, Thomas, labourer
 57. White, Ed., labourer
 59. Grieve, Thomas
 61. Wilson, R., telephone worker
 63. Montgomery, J., fitter
 65. O'Brien, Sarah
 67. Crumley, Elizabeth
 69. Tiernan, Mary Ellen
                               __________

   2. Walker, Martin, clerk
   4. Mallaghan, B., dealer
   6. McKenna, J., bar man
   8. McGrogan, Mary
 10. Toal, Jas., labourer
 12. Morgan, Charles, joiner
 14. Goan, Mrs.
 16. Drake, F., painter
 18. McCann, Miss
 20. Wilson, J., clerk
 22. Cullen, Wm., labourer
 24. Taylor, Joseph, butcher
 26. McCusker, H., manager
 28. Kerr, Daniel
 30. Finnery, D. J., shoe maker
 32. McConville, Alice
 34. McCartan, Annie
 36. Clarke, Francis, bar man
 38. Taylor, P.
 40. Heaney, Mrs.
 42. Fluery, M. J., labourer
 44. McLaverty, F., labourer
 46. Sparkes, J. P., carter
 48. Grealey, M., labourer
 50. Cannon, John, clerk
 52. McFall, P., labourer
 54. Quinn, Alice
 56. Keenan, Thos., labourer
 58. Davie, Bridget
 60. Rodgers, P., labourer
 62. Bryant, Geo., motorman
 64. Gallagher, M., bar man
 66. McCartan, Patrick, joiner
 68. Denny, C., coach painter
 70. Jackson, Mrs. Ellen
 72. Magee, Jos., labourer
 74. McKee, Susan
 76. Heazley, Thomas, labourer
 78. Dickson, J., labourer
 80. McKee, R., labourer
 82. Mulvenny, R.
 84. Smith, Robert, labourer
 86. McGurk, Bernard, labourer
 88. Neeson, Thos., tailor
 90. McKean, A., motorman (McKane, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
92, 94. Martin, M., grocer ( 92. Marley, Margaret in 1943)

Havelock Place
off Havelock Street

   1. Rice, George, publican
   3. Vacant
...........Outram Street intersects
   5. Side door
                               __________

   2. Crothers, R. J., Commission Agents
   4. Havelock Hemstitching Co. - W. H. Irvine
   6. Vacant
   8. Thompson, Jas., & Sons, laundry

Havelock Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. James Thompson & Sons (Belfast) Ltd., Linen & Cambric Handkerchief Manufacturers
   3. Anderson, J., grocer
   5. Poots, J., Corporation Official
   7. Borthwick, W., stone mason
   9. Nelson, Mrs.
 11. Denny, Jas., auctioneer
                               __________

 2a. Ormeau Amateur Military Band
   2. Crowther, Mrs.
   4. Tweedie, John, sawyer
   6. Cammock, J., carter
   8. Keating, Frederick
 8a. Pearl Ltd., dyers and cleaners

Havelock View
off Havelock Street

   1. Frayer, ?, fish and chip saloon
   2. Johnston, R., labourer
   3. Kinney, T. G., carpenter
   4. Spence, Robert, butcher
   5. Mason, James, labourer

Hawthorn Street
Cavendish Street to Iris Street

1, 3. Keown, Mrs. S., spirit store
   5. McGoldrie, Mary
   7. McGladdery, John, labourer
   9. Morris, Matthew, clerk
 11. Mulligan, John, clerk
 13. Loughrey, Edward, grocer
 15. Corvin, P., pensioner
 17. McCloskey, John, clerk
 19. Hickland, H. A., railway official
 21. Currie, P., labourer
 23. Morgan, P., tenter
 25. Farrell, P., packer
27 to 43. Hawthorn Motor Garage
 45. McMahon, J., bread server
 47. McGivern, Mrs. C.
 49. Hurson, John, insurance agent
 51. McVeigh, Mrs. Mary J.
 53. Peake, Mrs. Mary
 55. McMahon, Owen, carpenter
 57. McCrory, Robt., engineer
 59. Currie, Edward, clerk
 61. McParland, Martha
 63. Charleton, John, painter
 65. McLarnon, H., builder
 67. O'Donnell, Hugh, painter
 69. O'Neill, Sarah
 71. McGlone, John, clerk
 73. McGrath, C., boat builder
 75. McNamee, Patrick, labourer
 77. Campbell, D., cattle agent
 79. Hughes, Edward, overseer
 81. Hughes, Bernard, labourer
 83. Kelly, Patrick, fitter
 85. Gordon, Mary
 87. Curran, Danl., moulder
                               __________

2 to 12. St. Paul's Parochial Hall
 14. Lennon, John, traveller
 16. McCrory, J. D., weaver
 18. Best, John, oiler
 20. McMackin, J., pensioner
 22. Powderly, Jos., tailor
 24. O'Donnell, James, joiner
 26. Burns, Thomas, brass finisher
 28. Mulvenny, John, baker
 30. Bennett, H. L., telegraphist
 32. McCormick, N., labourer
 34. McCormick, L., tram conductor
 36. Drum, John, baker
 38. Davison, Margaret
 40. McErlean, D., bread man
 42. Rodgers, Jos., boot maker
 44. Walsh, Wm. J., clerk
 46. Flynn, Patk. J., slater
 48. Mulholland, J., salesman
 50. Burns, Mrs. Mary
 52. McAllister, Miss Mary A.
 54. Stewart, Annie
 56. Kirwan, A., boat builder and repairer
 58. Kane, Patk., coach painter
 60. Tanney, E., porter
 62. McAlea, Robert, salesman
 64. Parker, Wm. Jas., painter
 66. Mullan, V., stitcher
 68. McAree, R., baker
 70. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. B.
 72. Hamill, Sarah Ann
 74. Smith, W. H., grocer

Hawthornden Drive
off Belmont Road

       Vacant ground
   3. Burnside, James
   5. Heron, W., inspector
   7. Hunter, James, B.E.
   9. Croskery, Mrs.
 11. Barton, R.
       Houses in course of erection
       McCullough, Miss
                             __________

                            The Bungalow
       Geagh, J., architect
       Vacant ground
       Downey, Miss

Hawthornden Park
off Wandsworth Road

                                Prestbury
       Blackburn, S. J., civil servant

Hawthornden Road
from Newtownards Road Upper to Belmont Road

 13. Colton, J. M., chairman, R. Watson & Co. Ltd.
 15. McAfee, T., K.C.
 21. Dann, James, F.R.C.O.
 23. Macdonald, Mrs.
 25. Currie, James
 27. Kennedy, W. M.
 29. Drennan, Jas., director
 31. Robertson, Mrs.
 33. McClinton, F. H.
 35. Rogers, Mrs. N.
 37. McCabe, Samuel, woollen merchant
                            Leawood Lodge
       McCann, W., gardener
                              Hawthornden
       Jamieson, Mrs.
       Green, Mrs.
                        Hawthornden House
       Metcalfe, Mrs. P. E.
                        Hawthornden Lodge
       Bell, George, gardener
                               Mertoun
       Haig, J. M., manufacturer
                            Gortmerrion
       Meglaughlin, Barry
                               Ramore
       Wilson, Hugh, merchant tailor
                               Fircroft
       Rentoul, Mrs. Agnes
                             Glenorchy
       Malcomson, H. T., stock broker
       Campbell College side entrance
       Hope, Wm. J., joiner
                              __________

   2. Evans, John J., director
   4. McKelvey, Miss E.
   6. Hingston, William G.
   8. Mercer, George
 10. Purdon, Eustace
 14. Thompson, T.
 16. Stalker, Peter, yarn agent
 18. Louden, J. B., agent
 24. Knight, W. M.
...........Knocklofty Park intersects
 24. Silcock, Lt.-Col., I.M.S.
 26. Corrin, Capt. T. O.
 28. Downing, George
 30. Evans, Clifford J.
 32. Rankin, James
 34. McCormick, A.
                                 Ormiston
       Campbell College Jun. House
                        Ormiston Back Lodge
       Crawford, J. H., nurseryman

Haypark Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   1. Thompson, W. J., hair dresser and confectioner
   3. Munro, Wm., draughtsman
   5. Rea, F., clerk
   7. Crozier, Mrs. S.
   9. Mercer, Samuel
 11. Crawley, T., sergt. R.U.C.
 13. Lynn, A., missionary
 15. Shirers, Mrs.
 17. Palmer, Miss
 19. Harbinson, Mrs.
 21. Maxwell, J., commercial traveller
 23. Thompson, R. J., jeweller
 25. Thompson, Alexander, customs
 27. Walker, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Foster, Wm., traveller
 31. McBretney, John, clerk
 33. Erskine, Mrs.
 35. Ward, J., manager
 37. Hiscocks, Mrs.
 39. Murdock, R., linen business
 41. Wylie, H., process worker
 43. Stockman, Matthew
 45. McCusker, Matilda
 47. Moss, David
 49. McRoberts, A., joiner
 51. Swale, Misses
...........Haywood Avenue intersects
 53. Gibson, Miss N.
 55. Clarke, Mrs.
 57. Davidson, J., power loom tuner
 59. McVeigh, Wm.
 61. D'Arcy, John, fish and poultry manager
 63. Strong, G. W., ex-R.I.C.
 65. Beatty, John
 67. McAlvenny, J., butcher
 69. Scarr, S., weaver
 71. Vacant
 73. Pedlow, John, linen business
 75. McConnell, Mrs. E.
 77. Shaw, F. W., civil servant
 79. Gregory, W. E., linen business
 81. Hagan, W.
 83. Hayles, T.
 85. Lawson, B., trimmer
 87. Alexander, Mrs.
 89. Brown, J.
...........Sunnyside Street intersects
 91. Robb, W. J., joiner
 93. Marshall, W., mechanic
 95. Courtney, Elizabeth
 97. Denison, Wilhelmina
 99. Drennan, R. J., fitter
101. McLardy, A., box maker
103. Fleming, G., bread server
105. Stendall, J. A. S., assistant curator at Museum
107. Gamble, D., tenter
109. Bennett, W. H., civil servant
111. McIlwaine, S. H., printer
113. Davidson, Miss E., school teacher
...........Ailesbury Drive intersects
115. Crawley, J., R.U.C.
117. Jenkins, T.
119. Hurst, T. (Hirst, Mrs. R. in 1943)
121. Houston, W., carpenter
123. Boyd, Miss M.
125. Anderson, E., buyer
127. Heatly, E., civil servant
129. Newell, J. A., engineer
131. Gracey, W.
133. De Roper, J. P.
135. Smith, J., commercial traveller
137. Wright, F., school master
139. Laughlin, A. V., house furnisher
141. Stalker, J., yarn merchant
143. Maxwell, H., factory official
145. McDuff, G., stationer
147. Thompson, L., watch maker
149. Noble, A., grocer
151. Hughes, L.
153. Atkinson, R., draughtsman
155. McKinstry, Mrs. L.
157. Semple, T., packer
                               __________

   2. Craig, Mrs. F.
   4. Kirk, Mrs.
   6. Milling, D., foreman
   8. Henning, Mrs.
 10. Spence, E., warehouseman
 12. Smith, John, fitter
 14. Brown, John, stock keeper
 16. Brown, Campbell, engineer
 18. Calvert, Robert, pensioner
 20. Hunter, Dr. R. H.
 22. Gallagher, G., assistant inspector postmen
 24. Ternahan, S., bread server
...........Haywood Avenue intersects
 26. Craig, Mrs.
 28. Wylie, Mrs. Eleanor
 30. McCord, S., postal official
 32. Rea, James, traveller
 34. Sefton, William James, sanitary inspector
 36. Graham, Annie
 38. Gregg, Mrs.
 40. McDowell, A., plumber
 42. Mackey, E., boot maker
 44. McCullough, Mrs.
 46. Louch, Chas., linen business
 48. Gray, Irvine, insurance agent
 50. Dennison, F., dairyman
 52. Ferguson, W. H.
 54. McManus, Agnes
 56. Magowan, E. J., sea captain
 58. McLean, W. H., engineer
 60. Gunning, M. J., checker
 62. McConville, D., labourer
 64. Frew, Hugh, grocer
...........Sunnyside Street intersects
 66. Kennedy, Mrs.
 68. Caughey, John, plater
 70. Connolly, T., manager
 72. Jack, A., printer
 74. Campbell, L. M., engineer
 76. Tait, H. J., civil servant (Tate, S., foreman in 1943)
 78. Lymberry, John, insurance agent
 80. McManus, Elizabeth
 82. Kelly, G. E., postal official
 84. Corbett, N.
 86. Armstrong, I., R.U.C.
 88. Gibson, William, clerk
 90. McNulty, Joseph, joiner
 92. McGrath, J., shipping clerk
 94. Lawther, R., chauffeur
 96. Mansell, E. E., electrician
 98. Savage, T., clerk
100. McCune, J. A. W., assistant clerk of Petty Sessions
102. Baptist Church
104. Williamson, R. H.
106. McGuigan, Alfred C.
108. Jones, J. R., sales man
110. Wilson, Cecil, civil servant
112. Hill, Mrs.
...........Ailesbury Road intersects
114. Douglas, T. E., manager
116. Ball, Mrs. A.
118. Pedlow, S., time keeper
120. Fisher, Jas., clerk
122. Shaw, R. S., checker
124. Lyons, J., bread server
126. Patterson, M., dairyman
...........Ailesbury Gardens intersects
128. Hetherington, W. J.
130. Shaw, W., draper
132. Barnes, G., civil servant
134. Younger, D.
136. Stewart, J. M., engineer
138. Small, W. T., R.U.C.
140. McCullough, A., dairyman
142. Darrer, F., manager (Darrah, F., manager in 1943)
...........Haypark Gardens intersects
144. Chambers, T. J., taxi proprietor
146. Mahood, V., civil servant
148. Bond, A., traveller
150. McCarter, N., journalist

Haypark Gardens
off Haypark Avenue

   1. Hunter, J., accountant
   3. Shields, J., driver
   5. Beattie, W. J., bread server
   7. Perceval, D., clerk
   9. Burch, F., grocer
 11. McQuiston, Miss M.
                             __________

   2. Greenaway, A. S.
   4. Kane, J., grocer
   6. Vacant
   8. Pulford, H., fitter
 10. Wylie, W., dairyman

Haywood Avenue

   1. Brown, J. C., stationer
   3. Trainor, P., fitter
   5. Devoto, E., hairdresser
   7. Machrell, Miss
   9. Jervis, Geo., joiner
 11. Hudson, Saml., foreman
 13. Sloan, J., labourer
 15. Gilmore, John, chauffeur
 17. Marron, T., carpenter
 19. Martin, Lorenzo, plumber
 21. Vacant
 23. Mahoney, Patk., cabinet maker
 25. Houston, J., fitter
 27. Carter, G., linen merchant
 29. Wallace, M., driver
 31. Campbell, W. E., joiner
 33. Patton, John, smith
 35. Lemon, Mrs.
   "   Frazer, Wm., painter
 37. Taylor, Samuel
                               __________

   2. Simpson, W., postal official
4 to10. Ferris, John, painter and decorator
 12. McConnell, William Young, plumber
       Hinds, R. W., builder

Hazelfield Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Warke, Samuel, baker
   3. Griffith, David J., tailor
   5. Harris, John, van man
   7. Nimmons, R., painter
   9. McKane, Margaret
 11. Millar, B., hairdresser
 13. Preston, Samuel, tailor
 15. Baird, J., joiner
 17. McDowell, G., labourer
 19. Vaughan, Harry, plumber
 21. Farley, Agnes
 23. Fletcher, Samuel, joiner
 27. Crothers, May
 29. Sharp, Robt., tailor
 31. Dillingsworth, Mrs. (Dilworth, Mrs. A. in 1943)
                               __________

   2. McCrudden, W.
   4. Vacant
   6. Spence, James, overseer
   8. Trainor, Jane
 10. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 12. Miskelly, William J., fitter
 14. Kennedy, R., blacksmith
 16. McCune, David, wood turner
 18. Kelly, W., labourer
 20. Wilson, William, labourer
 22. Thompson, Mrs.
 24. Murdoch, George, labourer
 26. Gray, W., labourer
 28. Campbell, M., labourer
 30. Gale, Joseph E. P., clerk
 32. Burton, Robert, labourer
 34. Aiken, Wm., tailor
 36. McDowell, John, labourer
 38. Fulton, James, labourer
 40. McAdam, Wm., labourer
 42. Green, Robert, fitter
 44. Lowans, Mrs.
 46. Martin, David, fitter

Hazelnut Street
Mountview Street to Beechpark Street

   1. Hillman, V., news vendor
   3. Reid, David, labourer
   5. Coulter, P., mill worker
   7. Briggs, H., labourer
   9. Hogg, Mary
 11. Orr, James, joiner
 13. Gough, Edwd., checker
 15. Nevin, John, fitter
 17. West, James, boot maker
 19. Shaw, James, carter
                               __________

   2. Waddell, Samuel, joiner
   4. Cavanagh, Wm., labourer
   6. McKinstry, G., carter
   8. Kirkwood, Wm.
 10. Reilly, James
 12. Wright, F., chauffeur
 14. McCullough, Wm., fitter
 16. Fleming, J., rivetter
 18. Shaw, James, trimmer
 20. Beggs, E., confectioner
 22. Hamilton, W., dairyman

Heather Street
off Leopold Street

       Side door
...........Oregon Street intersects
       Vacant ground
...........Ottawa Street intersects
...........Montreal Street intersects
 23. Magill, Robert, house repairer
 25. Hanna, Robert, carter
 27. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 29. Wallace, Mrs.
 31. Harbison, R. J., fireman
                               __________

   2. Wylie, A.
   4. Stewart, Joseph
   6. Irwin, Geo., labourer
   8. Wylie, John, labourer
 10. Lemon, ?, gardener
 12. Mathers, Geo., weaver
 14. McKinley, Ernest
 16. Smeaton, Mrs.
 18. Smyth, Matilda
 20. Yorke, Frederick
 22. Arlow, Samuel
 24. Grundie, Charles
 26. Ross, C.
 28. Smith, A., shipwright
 30. Campbell, John, labourer
 32. Little, Charles
 34. Cummings, David, tailor
 36. Morrison, John, labourer
 38. Steenson, S., preparing master
 40. Steenson, William
 42. Skates, M., carter
 44. McAdam, C., gardener
 46. Foster, W. J., labourer
 48. Geddis, George
 50. McKane, John A., insurance agent
 52. Staunton, Letitia
 54. Watson, Wm., labourer
 56. Bingham, ?
 58. Fluke, William
 60. Milliken, Lily
 62. Fletcher, Martha
 64. Addis, Edward
 66. Montgomery, A., bundler
 68. Logue, S., spirit grocer

Heatherbell Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Woodside, W. J., carter
   3. Silcock, Robert, labourer
   5. Law, S., foreman driller
   7. Wigston, Mrs. Minnie
   9. Coburn, Thos., labourer
 11. Montgomery, J., labourer
 13. Creighton, Thos., labourer
 15. Cameron, W., crane driver
 17. Cleland, T. J., labourer
 19. McAllister, R., electrician
 21. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 23. Dougherty, Wm., iron turner
 25. Thompson, Wm., checker
 27. Hutchinson, Wm., storeman
 29. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 31. Dick, Thomas J., red leader
 33. Whiteside, Thos., fitter
 35. Larmour, Wm., baker
 37. Montgomery, Mrs.
 39. McCoubrey, J., labourer
 41. Rea, Hugh, tailor
 43. Peden, Mrs. Annie
 45. Armour, Mrs. Sarah J.
 47. Ritchie, A., fitter
                              __________

   2. Scott, Andrew, painter
   4. Wright, Mrs. M.
   6. Beattie, Mrs. Isabella
   8. Coats, Hamilton, joiner (Coates, W. S., machinist in 1943)
 10. Armitage, Sidney
 12. Davison, James
 14. Webb, James
 16. Black, William, labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Anderson, Robert
 22. Gray, J. S., labourer
 24. King, James, driver
 26. Titterington, William, labourer
 28. Surgeoner, J. W.
 30. Weir, Wm.
 32. Collins, John, labourer
 34. Green, James, labourer
 36. Shields, W. R., labourer
 38. McBride, Alfred, brick layer
 40. Anderson, Jas., cashier
 42. Knipe, John, labourer
 44. Kennedy, Thos., labourer
 46. Rowland, Wm. H., labourer

Heathfield Drive
from Torrens Drive to Heathfield Parade

   1. Skillen, Thos., carter
   3. Holland, Eugene, motorman
   5. Trainor, Mrs. Rose Ann
   7. Moore, Samuel, conductor
   9. Dubois, Mrs.
 11. Harris, Thos., conductor
 13. Humphreys, T. H., boot maker
 15. McClenahan, Alex., fitter
 17. McKee, Joseph, warder
 19. Kane, Thos., labourer
 21. Parker, Wm., painter
 23. McCormick, Alex., labourer
 25. Gillespie, John, plumber
 27. Stewart, James, joiner
 29. Taylor, Morris, tailor
 31. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 33. McLaughlin, Thos., plasterer
 35. Melville, Andw., attendant
 37. Gordon, Jas., engineer
 39. Craig, W. J., electrician
 41. Winchester, David, electrician
                              __________

   2. Hillis, John, insurance agent
   4. Martin, Thos., painter
   6. Robertson, John, tyler ?
   8. Dodds, R., shop assistant
 10. Martin, Hugh, plumber
 12. Fisher, Robt., tailor
 14. Harkin, Geo., linen business
 16. McCrum, James, carter
 18. Hanna, Wm., fitter
 20. McClung, Robt., brick layer
 23. Reid, Wm., fitter (22)
 24. Maguire, Arthur, labourer
 26. Brown, Saml., wood worker
 28. Hughes, Edw., motorman
 30. Lawther, Fred., packer
 32. Hanlon, James, painter
 34. Mahood, David H., shoe maker

Heathfield Parade
from Torrens Road to Oldpark Avenue

   1. Lee, Sydney, labourer
   3. Lockhart, Edw., carter
   5. Totten, Mrs. Nan
   7. Johnston, John, salesman
   9. Hayes, Richard, civil servant
 11. McCann, Mrs. Jane
 13. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 15. Miller, Jos., book binder
 17. D'Arcy, Patrick, labourer
 19. Anderson, Robt., labourer
 21. O'Shea, John, shoe maker

Heathfield Road
off Oldpark Road

   1. Tarant, Mrs. Edith
   3. Jamison, Miss A.
   5. McKay, Mrs. Marion
   7. Brown, John A., clerk
   9. Milliken, Robt., cabinet maker
 11. Nelson, John, baker
 13. Patterson, Saml., window cleaner
 15. Craigmile, John, R.U.C.
 17. Hawe, Wm., driver
 19. Feeney, Jas., boot maker
 21. Wilson, Miss Margaret
                              __________

 2a. Sherry, Ed., newsagent
   2. Posner, Mrs. A.
   4. Smyth, Wm. H., butcher
   6. Robinson, Richard, labourer
   8. Wilson, Alex., law clerk
 10. Livingstone, Robt., driver
 12. Keers, Enoch G., organist
 14. Wilson, David, fitter
 16. Young, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Lewis, Wm., labourer
 20. Finlay, Thos., engineer G.P.O.
 22. Smyth, Joseph, conductor
 24. Rainey, Jas., insurance agent
 26. Hall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Waddell, Ernest, electrician
 30. Walker, Thos., fitter
 32. French, Martin, waiter
 34. Martin, Patk., labourer
 36. Magoolaghan, Nicholas
 38. Mitchell, Wm., R.U.C.
 40. Cox, Frank A., clerk
 42. Irvine, Robt., driver
 44. Vacant
 46. Peterson, F. F., phy. instr.
 48. Vacant
 50. Burns, Patk., foreman
 52. Whitley, Hugh, labourer
54, 56. Vacant
 58. Webb, W. J., labourer
 60. Smith, Samuel, printer
 62. Gillespie, David, traveller
 64. Devenney, Wm., seaman
 66. Wharry, Robt., engineer

Hector Street
off Exchange Street West

4 to 12. Vacant
14 to 22. Vacant
 24. McCrudden, J., labourer
 26. Dyer, John, labourer
 28. Elder, Mrs.
 30. McCormick, Eliza

Hemp Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Allister, John, labourer
   3. Ferguson, Mary
   5. Ferguson, Thomas, carter
   7. Jackson, Joseph
   9. Young, Margaret
 11. Anderson, Jim
                               __________

   2. Drain, Mrs. Mary J.
   4. White, Hugh, boiler maker
   6. Dunlop, John
   8. Lewis, R., insurance agent
 10. Turner, George
 12. Hodget, J., labourer (Hodgett in 1943)
 14. Lowry, James, labourer
 16. Greer, William, bar man

Hemsworth Street
off Agnes Street

 19. McKeown, J., labourer
 21. Christian, Elizabeth
 23. Clarke, John, stager
126. Crawford,  William, & Sons, Ltd. (Liverpool), biscuit manufacturers
128. Forsythe, Jas., motor engineer and garage
138. Thompson, Edith, grocer

Henderson Avenue
off Cavehill Road

   1. Harris, Thomas, confectioner
   3. Jackson, Mrs. P.
   5. Martin, T., painter
   7. McWilliams, G., rivetter
   9. Anderson, W., joiner
11, 13. Vacant
 15. Baird, W. J., R.U.C.
 17. Keers, David, french polisher
 19. George, E., cabinet maker
 21. Ellison, W. J., R.U.C.
 23. McDonald, A., sheet metal worker
 25. Bowman, Jos., R.U.C.
 27. Vacant
 29. Jackson, A. E., tram conductor
 31. McAlhagga, John, baker
 33. Hunter, Annie
 35. Peacock, Mrs. Annie
 37. Ross, John, brakesman
 39. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 41. Jackson, W. J., bread server
 43. Tracey, A., R.U.C.
 45. McConkey, W. J., warehouseman
 47. Cobain, Mrs., grocer
 55. Flaherty, R. H., fitter
 57. Elliott, W., blacksmith
 59. Ardis, S., bar man
 61. Jackson, J., conductor
 63. Leeburn, Parker, gardener
 67. Roberts, Mrs. Susan
 69. McComb, Sarah
 71. Gateway
 73. Dunn, J., stock keeper
 75. McKay, R., boot maker
 77. Lowry, Jas., watch maker
 79. Philpot, Richard, joiner
 81. Adamson, W. J., labourer
 83. Bates, Robt., tram conductor
 85. Gateway
 87. Pinkerton, Mrs. R.
 89. Bradley, J., tram conductor
 91. Jackson, Mrs. Jane
 93. Bradley, David J., labourer
 95. Crowe, J. F., fitter
 97. Mogey, John, brick layer
103. McNeil, E., dealer
105. McGriffin, Geo., R.U.C. (Griffin, George in 1943)
107. Kernaghan, J., plumber
109. Cullen, B. J.
111. Moore, Samuel
113. McRoberts, W., joiner
115. Smith, J., collector
117. Todd, William, plumber
119. Orr, J., ex-sgt. harbour police
121. Millar, W. J., ex.-R.I.C.
123. Jenkins, Robert, clerk
125. Burns, C.
127. Creighton, A., bird dealer
129. Cobain, J., fitter
131. Steele, Adam
133. Silcock, Val., chauffeur
135. Wright, Mrs. R.
137. Dawson, W. J., gateman
139. Vacant
141. McKintry, H., carpenter (McKinstry)
143. Beacon, Francis, R.U.C.
                            __________

   2. Greer, S., plumber
   4. Greer, John A., dairyman
   6. Fearon, Mrs.
   8. Barber, J., porter
 10. Drummond, Wm., sawyer
 12. Ferguson, Andw., draper
 14. O'Neill, J., boot maker
 16. McCullough, Mrs. W. C.
 18. Barkley, M.
 20. Coulter, E. J., compositor
 22. O'Neill, Henry, clerk
 24. Craig, David, motor engineer
 26. Vacant
 28. Ringland, Hugh, clerk
 30. Thompson, R., groundsman
 32. Kerr, John
 34. Edney, P. G., engineer
 36. Hunter, Mrs. M.
 52. Carlisle, L., anglesmith
 54. McCloskey, M.
 56. McMillen, R. B., angle iron smith
 58. Webb, C. A., electrician
...........Woodburn Drive intersects
 60. Vacant
 62. Firth, Miss Clara
 90. Burns, Mrs. C.
 92. Campbell, R. J.
 94. Jones, M., builder
 96. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
 98. Elliott, Robt., boot buyer
100. Gill, J., teacher
102. Connelly, J., sergt.-major, R.A.S.C.

Henrietta Street
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   5. McConnell, J., bar man
   7. Brady, James, marine engineer
   9. McGuigan, P., clerk
...........Grace Street intersects
...........Catherine Street North intersects
 23. Dugan, Patk., plasterer
 25. Fullerton, Mrs.
 27. Dugan, Jos., grocer
29, 31. Tiernan, J., publican
                               __________

   4. Keenan, Patk., labourer
   6. Doherty, Chas., bakery
   8. Smiley, Alex., stoker
 10. Nelson, Patk., boot maker
...........Catherine Street intersects
 12. Kelly, J., grocer
 14. McCavana, Joseph, labourer
 16. Corrigan, John, labourer
 18. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
 20. O'Neill, J., operator
 22. McAlister, John, carpenter
 24. Quinn, James
 26. O'Neill, H., labourer
 28. O'Reilly, Mary
 30. McGuinness, Miss
 32. Patton, D., stone cutter

Henry Place
off Clifton Street

1, 3. Johnston, C., R.U.C.
   5. Smyth, M., confectioner
   7. Kennedy, W., driver
                               __________

   2. Miller, Saml., painting contractor
   4. Martin, Jas., brass finisher
       Entrance to Clifton Street Cemetery
       Main Entrance to Victoria Military Barracks

Henry Square
off Exchange Street

No houses

Henry Street
Corporation Street to North Queen Street

   1. Connor, Jas., contractor
   3. Thompson, David, car man
   5. Greenfield, Saml., Royal Steam Laundry receiving offices
7 to 13. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., hardwood timber merchants and sawmills
 15. Mooney, J., publican
...........Nelson Street intersects
17, 19, 21. Worth, Jos., Ltd., waste, flax, tow, and yarn merchants
23, 25. Tennant, Chas., & Co. Ltd. (stores)
 27. R.U.C. Barracks - Head Constable T. H. McKenzie and Sergt. T. Flynn
29, 31, 33. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd. (Head Office), Oil Cake Millers, Cattle Food Merchants, Flour and Grain Importers. Telegraphic Address: "Macaughey, Belfast"
...........Little York Street intersects
 35. Steenson, Wm., grocer
 37. Peters, Mary
 39. Allen & Turtle, Ltd., Hosiery Manufacturers, Telegraphic Address - "Hosiery," Belfast
...........York Street intersects
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
                               __________

4, 10. White, Tomkins, & Courage Ltd., Clarendon Mills, Manufacturers of the Celebrated Wafer Oats and other Oatmeals, and R.S.O. Food
14 to 18. White, Tomkins, & Courage (yard)
 20. Ardill, W. E., stables
...........Nelson Street intersects
22 to 26. Martin, Saml., manager
 28. Milligan, Sarah, spinster
 30. Brown, J., blacksmith
 32. Brannagh, Robert, carter (Branagh, William in 1943)
 34. Colwell, William, carter
 36. Allen & McClure, smiths
...........Little Henry Street intersects
38 to 44. Corporation Recreation Ground
...........Little York Street intersects
 46. Bell, Fredk., mineral water manufacturers
46a. Cumming, S., builder and contractor
46b. Connsbrook Laundry Receiving Office
   "   Standard Printing Works - W. H. White, proprietor
 48. Crozier, Jas., hairdresser
...........York Street intersects
 50. Bell, Fred., publican
50a. Sherman, Miss Mary
   "   Doole, W. J., labourer
...........Wensley Street intersects
52, 54. Hunter, A., brick layer
 56. Hughes, W. T., store man
 58. Craig, David, labourer
...........Molyneux Street intersects
 60. Mahon, Robt. J., grocer
 62. Magilton, John, sailor
 64. Wilson, James, driller
 66. Millin, Mrs. Maria
...........Southwell Street intersects
 68. Sewell, Wm., labourer
 70. Campbell, Mrs. A. B.
 72. Gibson, Mary Ann
 74. Pollock, Miss Jane
 76. Stewart, Alex., lamp lighter
...........Isabella Street intersects
 78. Scott, Wm., grocer
 80. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 82. McGurk, Thomas, labourer
 84. Kirk, Henry, labourer
 86. Jamison, Jos., labourer
 88. Goodwin, W. T., labourer
 90. McMullan, Wm., porter
 92. Graham, Ellen
 94. Walker, W. J., rigger
 96. Aiken, Robert, labourer
 98. McKenzie, Elizabeth
100. Donaldson, Wm., labourer
102. Stewart, Wm., surveyor
104. McDowell, Jas., carter
106. Magilton, Mrs. Julie
108. Doak, Arthur, carter
110. Fogarty, Robt., labourer
112. Fogerty, Jas., labourer
...........North Hill Street intersects
        York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (Handkerchief Dept.)
...........McCleery Street intersects
124. Fagan, Mrs. C., draper
126. Elliott, Henry, moulder
128. Murray, F., motor fitter
130, 132. Hannigan, J. & M., publicans

Henry Street Little
off Henry Street

   1. Hull, Wm.
   3. Vacant
   5. Reid, ?, cabinet maker
                              __________

   2. Gillespie, David, labourer
   4. Craig, Thos., labourer
       Recreation Grounds

Henryville Street
off Shamrock Street, Lagan Village

   1. Pentland, Mrs. Bertha (Pendleton, Mrs. in 1943)
   3. Flynn, Samuel, labourer
   5. Donaghy, Blair, labourer
   7. Sharp, F., plumber
   9. McCaskey, J., plater's helper
 11. McCune, R. J., labourer
 13. Kelly, Alex., labourer
 15. Clarke, John, labourer
 17. McConnell, John, stoker
 19. Sloan, Louis, labourer
                               __________

   2. Nimmons, Thos., grocer and confectioner
   4. Scott, Samuel, labourer
   6. Donnan, Francis, labourer
   8. Bothwell, Mrs. A.
 10. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 12. Sloan, George
 14. Bothwell, E., shipwright
 16. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 18. Patton, Samuel, labourer
 20. McConnell, Alex., labourer
 22. Faulkner, Jos., labourer
 24. Sloan, Robert, labourer

Herbert Street
off Crumlin Road

 1a. Side door
   1. McCavana, Mrs.
   3. Nugent, Miss R.
 5a. Smith, Jos., labourer
...........Chatham Street intersects
   5. Rice, Annie
   7. Toal, John, labourer
   9. Byrne, Mrs. Annie
 11. Houston, Emma
 13. Gallery, Patk., labourer
 15. Lyttle, Charles, labourer
 17. Dogherty, Patrick, carter
 19. Totton, James, labourer
 21. Powell, Patrick, labourer (Power, Wm., labourer in 1943)
 23. McAvoy, Danl., shop assistant
 25. O'Boyle, Thomas, store man
 27. McGinnis, F., rougher
 29. McKenna, Jas., labourer
 31. McCourt, John, tailor
 33. Jordan, Rose
 35. Alexander, E., clerk
 37. Brady, Henry, labourer
 39. Skillen, Jas., labourer
 41. Kennedy, Jane
 43. McParland, M., baker
 45. McCorry, Bridget
 47. Corrigan, John, labourer
 49. Wilson, Joseph, rougher
 51. McInally, Bridget
...........Butler Street intersects
 53. Lenaghan, Michl., flax dresser
 55. Hamilton, Daniel, plasterer
 57. Deighan, Mary
 59. Murphy, Elizabeth
 61. Ervine, James, labourer
 63. Megann, Jos., labourer
 65. McAuley, Wm., labourer
 67. Donnelly, Benj., labourer
 69. Carmichael, Mrs. S.
 71. Corrigan, Mrs. B.
 73. Toal, William, labourer
 75. Busby, Wm., stereo. printer
 77. McAnerney, John, labourer
 79. Lenaghan, P., flax dresser
 81. Martin, Hugh, carter
 83. Devlin, Joseph, labourer
                               __________

   2. Macauley, Catherine
   4. Kilpatrick, S. & J., spirit merchants
   6. Campbell, Mrs. Rose
   8. O'Neill, Jas., flax dresser
 10. McClure, Mrs. Annie
 12. Jamison, J., rope spinner
 14. O'Hanlon, Margaret
 16. Killen, Mary C.
...........Elmfield Street intersects
 18. Bradley, Charles, traveller
 20. Bradley, Margaret
 22. Marshall, James, painter
 24. Hanna, Jas., labourer
 26. Fagan, Bernard, labourer
 28. Rolston, Jos., rougher
 30. Side door
 30. Branch 404 A.O.H. Recreation Club
 32. Side door
...........Butler Street intersects
 44. Leslie, Jos., labourer
 46. McGahan, Patk., labourer
 48. Dean, Hugh, plasterer
 50. Hamilton, Wm., basket maker
 52. Clarke, Margaret
 54. Hughes, Patrick, hackler
 56. Power, William, rougher
 58. McMullen, Mrs. Mary
 60. McGann, H., oiler
 62. McLarnon, Saml., checker
 64. Corry, John, plater's helper
 66. Murphy, Patk., labourer
 68. Davidson, Andrew
 70. McLoughlin, William, oiler
 72. Maginnis, J., hairdresser
 74. McGuinness, Patk., labourer

Herron's Row
off Beresford Street

   1. Thompson, Joseph, carter
   3. McKeown, Ellen
   5. McClarnon, Mrs.
   7. Wright, Robt., labourer
                               __________

   2. Warnock, James, labourer
   4. McLean, Thos. J., labourer
   6. Gillespie, Jas., labourer
   8. Campbell, John, labourer

Hertford Street
off Grosvenor Road

   1. Doran, John, labourer
   3. Gibson, Thomas, labourer
   5. Gabbey, John, hackler
   7. Simpson, Hannah
   9. Somers, Thomas, labourer
 11. McAdam, Thomas, labourer
                               __________

2, 4. McGarrity, J.
   6. Esler, Campbell, labourer
   8. Donaldson, A., checker
 10. Linney, Mrs.
 12. Wilson, W., seaman
 14. Hanna, Mrs.
 16. Riddell, James

Hewitt Parade
off Sandown Road

   1. Sherlock, J. R.
   3. Craig, Thos., instructor
   5. McKernon, E., caulker
   7. Johnstone, W., conductor
   9. Simpson, Ralph, clerk
 11. Menary, W. J., P.O. official
 13. McMaster, Joseph, R.U.C.
 15. Collins, James, docker
 17. Bowman, Wm., painter
 19. Campbell, S. J., taxi proprietor
 21. Busby, Robt. J., master slater
                              __________

   2. Glover, William
   4. Williams, Mrs.
   6. Moran, W., linesman
   8. Ogle, T., plumber
 10. Hynds, Hugh, tinsmith
 12. Vacant
 14. Reynolds, Mrs. Mary
 16. Jordan, W., linesman
 18. Hyndman, T.
 20. Moore, Samuel, stone cutter
 22. Vacant
 24. Nesbitt, Mrs. M. J.
 26. Moore, Mrs. Agnes
 28. Legge, William
 30. Hawthorne, J., motorman

High Street
from Castle Place to Victoria Street

1, 3. Montague Burton, Ltd.
 1b. Jackson's Ltd.
   3. True-Form Boot Co. Ltd.
 5a. Coulter, W., hairdresser
5 to 11. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. Ltd., stores
...........Crown Entry intersects
 13. Lipton Ltd., tea and provision stores
15, 17. Scott & Scott, tailors
 19. Martin, Sam & Co., insurance brokers
   "   Cohen, H., the optical institute
   "   Dereke Studios
   "   Duffus & Co.
21, 23. Shaw, John S., & Son, Hatters by Appointment to His Majesty the King. Sole Agent for Borsalino Hats, Residence, 5 Pickie Terrace, Bangor
 25. Nicholl, I. W., Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
...........Wilson's Court intersects
27, 29. Munster & Leinster Bank Ltd. - E. J. O'Driscoll, Manager
   "   Abernethy, W., photographer
 31. Johnston Umbrellas Ltd., "Blackthorn House," Wholesale and Retail Umbrella and Walkingstick Manufacturers
...........Joy's Entry intersects
 33. Millett's Stores Ltd.
   "   Ulster Sports Club
 35. Greenhill Bros. Ltd., colliery & shipping agents, coal and coke merchants
   "   Lonfestey, P. (Lenfesty, P. in 1943)
   "   Kennedy, J. J., stock broker
   "   Little, A. & J., House and Land Agent
 35. Watson, Wm., agent
   "   Masonic Rooms
   "   Gregg, W., caretaker
   "   Nation Life & General Assurance Co. Ltd.
 37. Boyd, Miss, confectioner and restaurant
 39. Marshall, W. J., outfitter and tailor
 41. Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., Coal Importers and at Queen's Bridge
 43. Harris Rundle, Consulting Optician. Res., Harris Rundle, Sefton, Knockdene Park
 45. Granville Buildings
   "   Rea, J., tea agent
   "   Henderson, T., & Co., (Samuel Young & Francis Mulligan), rent & estate agents
   "   McNeilly, A., agent
   "   Lavery, H., advertising agent
   "   Wallace, N., boot agent
   "   Rose, A., agent
   "   Louden, J. B., agent
   "   Harris, Rundle
   "   Corry, W. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Estates, Ltd.
   "   Williams, W., & Son Ltd. (London)
   "   Hitchcock, Williams, & Co. (London)
   "   Pollock, S., agent
   "   McCord, W. R., agent
   "   Daly, J., agent
   "   Initial Towel Supply Co.
 47. Hoffmann's Ltd., Hairdresser for Ladies and Gentlemen
...........Pottinger's Entry intersects
51, 53. Ritchie, A. S., & Co., seedsmen, art florists
  55. Finlay & Co., Butchers
57, 59. Nesbitt & Co., House Furnishers, Auctioneers and Valuators
 61. McMullan, H. W., & Co., cigar importers
61a. Croskery Bros., bakers
61b. Liverpool Friendly Society
 63. Curley, Francis, Ltd., Ladies and Gentlemen's Clothiers
 65. Carson, M., & Co., wallpaper merchants
 67. Walsh, Robt., & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   The North of Ireland Trade Protection Association Ltd.
   "   Young, D. D., corporate accountant and auditor
 69. Refuge Assurance Co.
 71. McLean & Son, Solicitors
   "   Magookin, ?, caretaker
 73. McBurney's Glass and China Hall
 75. Lavery, F. J., & Co., F.A.I., house agents
   "   Morton, H., herbal spct.
   "   Stewart, W. J. M., & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Gordon, N. F., provision merchants
   "   Ferguson, J., caretaker
 77. Gilpin Bros., Boys' and gents' outfitters
...........Church Lane intersects
 79. Fusco, G., confectioner
 81. Quail, Jas., solicitor and Under-Sheriff of Belfast
   "   Licensed Vintners' Association
   "   Hogg, A. R., Photographic Specialist
       St. George's Church - Rector, Rev. F. B. Aldwell, LL.D., Waterside, Greenisland
 83. Eglinton & Winton Hotel - Meade Brown, proprietor
 85. Baird Bros., boot merchant
                               __________

   2. Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society - C. Mitford Martin, Resident Secretary
4 to 10. Sawers Ltd., Fishmongers, Poulterers, Game Dealers, Fruiterers, Grocers and Provision Merchants Telegrams, "Sawers, Belfast"
 12. The Scottish Life Assurance Co. Ltd. - D. H. Morrow, Secretary
   "   Patience, Drs. S. & D., naturapaths
   "   Ellis & Sons, wine shippers
   "   Northern Irish Trust, Financiers
   "   Selig, H. M., financier
   "   Devoto & Hassan, coal importers
   "   Peyton, H., builders' providers
   "   Devlin, J., wireless and electrical engineer
   "   Bell, W., dental mechanic
 12. Shapro, C., draper
   "   Edgar Printing Office
   "   Barker & Spencer Ltd., financiers
   "   Gorfunkle, Phillip, solicitor
   "   Hibernian Fire & General Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Little, R. Clements, photographer
   "   Murdock, Thos., caretaker
...........Winecellar Entry intersects
14a. Collette, gowns, lingerie
   "   Hoy, F. C., engraver
 14. McDowell, R., & Co. Ltd., Watchmakers, Jewellers, Gold & Silversmiths, and Opticians, R. McDowell, Sole Director. Private Address, 8 Hampton Park
 16. Curley, Francis, Ltd., Ladies', Clerical, & Merchant Tailors. Residence, 2 "Clincilla" Antrim Road
   "   Shean & Dickson, solicitors
   "   Adams, T., ticket and show card writer
 18. Polland, Edward, Ltd., Watchmakers and Jewellers
 20. McCann, D., & Sons, Ltd., Fishmongers, Poulterers, and Provision Merchants. Telegraphic Address, "Partridge."
...........Orr's Entry intersects
22, 24. Mackenzie & McMullen, general drapers
..........Bridge Street intersects
26 to 32. Arnott, J., & Co., of Belfast Ltd.
34, 36. Porter, John (Belfast), Ltd., The Emporium
 38. Vincent, Ernest L., confectioner
 40. Young, Ernest, & Brother, House Furnishers. Partners - Ernest Young & William Young
..........Sugarhouse Entry intersects
42 to 46. The Lyric Cinema Theatre
48, 50. Currie, John, & Co., house furnishing ironmongers and hardware merchants, plumbers and gasfitters, sheet iron workers
 52. Jeffrey, W., & Co., saddlers
54, 56. Keegan, Graham & Co., wine and spirit merchants
58, 60. The Co-Operative Trading Co., House Furnishers, Wholesale & Retail Merchants
62 to 68. National Bank Ltd. - F. H. Green, manager
 70. Forgione, E., confectioner
 72. Imperial Buildings
   "   Baird, James, & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Richards, Wm., & Son, average adjuster
   "   Henderson & Boal, stock and share brokers
   "   Kosmack, M., & Co., flour importers
   "   Shaw, Pollock, & Co. Ltd., flour importers
   "   McQuaker, D. R., flour agent
   "   Lepper, G. C., solicitor
   "   Campbell & Harden, solicitors
   "   Monson, Jas. W., B.A., chartered accountant
   "   Alcock, Mason, consulting engineer
   "   McKee, J. W., com. agent
   "   Weir, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   McMeekin & Co.
   "   Moffatt & Co. Ltd.
   "   Pirret, Miss K., shorthand and typewriting and copying office
   "   Griffiths, J., caretaker
 74. Rigby's Ltd., shipping, forwarding and insurance agents
   "   Canadian National Grand Trunk Railways - J. W. Rigby, agent
   "   "Rujon" Boiler De-scaler - Agents, Rigby's Ltd.
..........Skipper Street intersects
 78. Murray, J., confectioner
 80. Inland Navigation Co. Ltd.
   "   Lagan Navigation Co. - H. Tighe Rea, F.C.I.S.
   "   Vice-Consulate of the Netherlands
   "   Rea, Henry Tighe, Shipbroker
   "   Morton, James & Co., Glasgow
   "   Andrews & McWhir
   "   Lester, R. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Salvation Army Assurance Society Ltd.
   "   Cochrane, H., tea agent
   "   Matthews, D., caretaker
 82. Morrison Bros., trunk and leather goods
84, 86. Lynas, R., & Co., glass and china merchants
88, 90. Spence, A., auctioneer
90a. Lavery, J., comm. agent
90b. Hamilton, E. W., Wholesale Bedding and Furniture Stockrooms
92, 94. McKenna, Mrs., Albert Hotel
96, 98. Crawford, W., & Son, wholesale and retail glass, china and earthenware merchants
100a. Patton, Thomas, house and land agent, etc.
   "    Stewart, George A., & Co., advertising agents
   "   Flannigan & Appleman
100. Robb, A., manufacturers' agent
   "    Beattie, T., & Co., nurserymen, seedsmen and florists
..........High Street Entry intersects
102. Spackman, W., merchant tailor and clothier

High Street
off Mount Street, Greencastle

   1. McCartney, James, flax dresser
   3. Harper, Smith, bundler
   5. Green, William, tenter
   7. McWatters, Mary Jane
   9. McWatters, D., flax dresser
 11. Salters, W., fitter

Hill Street
Waring Street to Talbot Street

   1. Registry of Deeds for N.I. - Registrar, E. C. Egan; assistant registrar, H. Gill
   3. Ministry of Agriculture N.I. (stores)
5 to 23. The "Old Bushmills" Distillery Co. Ltd.
25, 27. Boyd & Co., Distillers, Wholesale Wine Merchants
 29. Ponisi, Margt., confectioner
31, 33. Boyd & Co. (cooperage and stables)
35 to 39. McKernan, H. D., wholesale furniture warehouse
41, 43. Wilson Bros., sack merchants
...........Gordon Street intersects
35, 39. Kennedy, W. W., & Co., coach building dept. (45, 49.)
                               __________

   2. McManus, J., commission agent
   "   The Stevenson Printing Co.
   "   Clarke, Samuel, tailor
   4. Eirco, Ltd. (goods entrance)
6, 8. Quinn, Patk., publican
 10. Carruthers & Co., plumbers, etc.
 12. McLaughlin & Blair, goods entrance
14a. Irwin & Campbell, Wholesale Wool Specialists and Manchester Warehousemen. Private Res., Killyglen, Larne
 14. Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton Ltd., brewers, Burton-on-Trent; E. J. Beardmore, district manager
 16. Logan, James, french polisher
...........Exchange Place intersects
 18. Moore, H., sack merchant
 20. Vacant
...........Commercial Court intersects
 22. Deans, Logan & Co. Ltd. (stores)
24, 26. McVicker, J., hair dresser
 28. Back entrance
 30. McAllister, Jas., clerk
 32. The Bergougnan Tyre Service Depot
   "   Kennedy, W. W., & Co.
 34. Thomson's Leng Co. - Agent, J. Murchie
34a. Vacant
 36. Laughlin, R. G., & Sons Ltd., wholesale hardware merchants
38 to 42. Murray, John, wholesale bedding manufacturer
 44. Irish Co-operative Agency Society Ltd., butter merchants
46 to 50. Demolished

Hill Street North
Henry Street to George's Street Little

       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (handkerchief dept.)
   2. Fogerty, Jas., labourer
4, 6. Maguire, J., grocer
...........Valentine Street intersects

Hill's Avenue
off Park Avenue

 11. Moorhead, J., plumber
 13. Hamilton, Nat., rivetter
 15. Smith, Gordon, pattern maker
 17. Doran, John, labourer
 19. Shanks, Wm., painter
 21. McClurg, Mrs.
 23. Milford, Daniel, yachtsman
 25. Cairns, H., crane man
 27. Montgomery, W., motorman
 29. McKee, The Misses
 31. Montgomery, H. B., machinist
 33. Davis, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Morgan, T., driller
   4. Baxter, J., labourer
   6. Graham, J., labourer
   8. Carmichael, H., photographer
 10. Carlisle, J., labourer
 12. Cooper, Wm., driller
 14. Jackson, F., plater's helper
 16. May, Wm., labourer
 18. Magowan, A., joiner
 20. Millen, S., carter
 22. McCartney, D., labourer
 24. McCarntney, D., labourer (McCartney)
 26. Lewis, D., labourer

Hillfoot Street
Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

1, 3. Stevenson, E., rivetter
   5. Riddick, Mrs.
   7. Patterson, Mrs.
   9. Clarke, Thos., labourer
 11. Trotter, John, labourer
 13. McCarey, William, labourer
 15. Patterson, T., boiler maker
 17. Holland, John, caulker
 19. Monaghan, P., labourer
19b. Ives, George
19c. Savage, Thos., labourer
 21. Black, C. R. H., assistant superintendent
 23. Stabling Yard - Vacant
 25. Shaw, F. A., baker
 27. Duncan, R., shipwright
 29. White, James, machinist
 31. Adams, Wm., cabinet maker
 33. Watson, M., gardener
 35. Graham, Geo., watch maker
 37. Cowan, J., pattern maker
                               __________

   2. Lappin, A., labourer
   4. McKearney, J., gardener
   6. Ferguson, R., machine man
   8. Torrington, T., plumber
 10. Brown, Robt., coachman
 12. Warburton, Mrs.
 14. Longridge, Jas., rivetter
 16. Galloway, Edwd., joiner
 18. Gray, W., harbour constable
 20. Bell, Robt., shoe maker
 22. Morrow, Geo., machine man
 24. McMeekin, Miss Cassie
 26. Moore, Jas., joiner
 28. Wren, Mrs.
 30. Stevenson, Robt., rivetter
 32. Dickson, John, boot maker
 34. Cameron, William, iron turner
 36. Redpath, Wm., holder up
 38. Lappin, J. A., boiler maker
 40. Treanor, George
 42. Wray, Mrs.
 44. Crockard, J., brakesman (Lockhart, J., brakesman in 1943)
 46. McWilliam, W., poulterer

Hillman Street
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

   1. McCrea, Richard, labourer
   3. Reid, John C., shipwright
   5. Cosby, Robt., caulker
   7. Baxter, Sarah
   9. Ringland, Robert
 11. Brady, D., spinning master
 13. Reid, Miss Nellie, stitcher
 15. Kennedy, H., window cleaner
 17. Walsh, Robt., rivetter
 19. Cole, J. R., boiler maker
 21. Wallace, S., telegraph clerk
 23. Martin, David, brass finisher
 25. Reid, Archd., shipwright
 27. Battersby, W., baker
 29. Smith, J. R., insurance agent
 31. Brown, Robt., labourer
 33. Lennon, Moses, ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 35. Flockhart, John, plater
 37. Reeves, Samuel
 39. Allen, Wm., engineer
 41. Docker, Fred., painter
 43. Duncan, Wm., fruiterer
 45. Gabbey, J., iron turner
 47. Lynas, William
 49. Bagshaw, James, rivetter
 51. Bell, Robert, joiner
 53. Davison, David
 55. Baird, Alex., cable jointer
 57. Orr, James R., fitter
 59. Gordon, Mrs. W.
 61. McConnell, T. J., labourer
 63. Brown, G., motor driver
 65. Stranox, James
 67. Lewis, Matt.
 69. McKelvey, Robert, caulker
 71. McKay, W., harbour constable
 73. Adams, W., railway guard
 75. Quinn, James, labourer
 77. Tregenna, Miss
 79. Henry, George, moulder
 81. Ward, Wm., machine man
 83. Archabold, Miss, dress maker (Archibald)
83. Megaw, R., grocer
...........Glenrosa Street intersects
 85. Pitcaithley, D., clerk
 87. McCleery, Joseph, labourer
 89. Coburn, John
 91. Officer, Miss Adelaide
 93. Blair, Nath., rivetter
 95. McComb, Wm., fitter
 97. Porter, John, blacksmith
 99. McFadden, Robt., fitter
101. Boyd, Miss
103. Blythe, William, fitter
105. Thompson, David
107. Vacant
109. McCausland, S., labourer
111. Davidson, James, fitter
113. McClean, John, caulker
115. Dobbin, Hugh, carter
117. Green, William, constable R.U.C.
119. Kean, Albert, clerk
121. Beggs, Wm., plumber
123. Morris, A., grocer's assistant
125. Oakman, William, labourer
127. Bruce, Geo., labourer
129. Thompson, Jennie
131. Magihon, S., confectioner
...........Lepper Street intersects
133. Hudson, Isabella
135. Campbell, Jervis
137. Barr, Moses, joiner
139. Buchanan, Robt., labourer
141. Warwick, J., assurance agent
143. Caskey, John D., clerk
145. Laughlin, J., tailor
147. Harper, T., blacksmith
149. Brown, Mrs.
151. McAlister, Robert, pilot
153. Burns, J., restaurant
155. Job, Mrs.
157. Dunwoody, David
159. Martin, Wm. J., soldier
161. Elder, Mrs.
163. Cunningham, John, labourer
165. Field, Henry, foreman
167. Campbell, W., bread server
169. Roberts, John
       McCrory Memorial Public Elementary Schools - W. Spence, principal
...........Edlingham Street intersects
193. Donnen, J., fish and chip saloon
195. Morgan, Jas., operator
197. Todd, F., carpenter
199. Heslip, Mrs.
201. Kerr, Wm., fitter
203. Barr, Mrs.
205. Finch, Mrs. Sarah
207. Maynes, George
209. Morrison, Jas., sexton
211. Murphy, Mrs.
213. Ruttenberg, Edith
215. McWhinney, Fred
217. Foster, Jas., waiter
219. McWilliams, ?
221. Shanks, James, grocer
223. Adgey, J. W., sawyer
225, Walker, A., cabinet maker
227. Scullion, John, clerk
229. Balmer, Wm. J., plasterer
231. McMillan, Wm., driver
233. Watson, John
235. Swann, T., constable R.U.C.
237. Gordon, John
239. Patterson, W., machine man
241. Doherty, Saml., packer
243. Hunter, W. A., traveller
245. Haveron, Daniel, hair dresser
247. Hart, P., coppersmith
249. Morgan, Miss Maggie
251. Craig, J. M., fitter
253. Shields, John, clerk
255. Lowe, Miss Mary
257. Hawkins, Jim
259. Hall, George, R.U.C.
261. Esson, Robt., Customs officer
263. Geary, J., crane driver
265. Shields, R., lamp lighter
267. McMillan, T. (McMullan, W. in 1943)
269. Smyth, Robt., clerk
271. Morton, Henry, confectioner
...........Halliday's Road intersects
273. Gordon, J., home bakery
275. Patience, James, clerk
277. Doyle, Henry Arthur, pattern maker
279. Scullion, T., manager
281. Rea, Miss Eliza
283. McCullough, Lizzie
285. McIlroy, W. J., assistant dentist
287. Dawson, Elizabeth
289. Turner, Robert, clerk
291. Mason, Sarah
293. Thompson, C., R.U.C.
295. McLarnon, Miss Mary
297. Kelly, Miss Catherine
299. Bradley, C., dress maker
301. Rosbrough, C. H., driver
303. Connor, C., french polisher
305. Craig, Mrs. Jennie
307. McCabe, Lizzie
309. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Allen, Alex., tobacconist
   4. Barron, Mrs.
   6. McKeag, John, carter
   8. Dogherty, Ellen
 10. Lawther, Jessie
 12. Cullen, W. H.
 14. Kennedy, Agnes
 16. Stephen, A., sheet metal maker
 18. McKee, R., labourer
 20. Brett, W., constable R.U.C.
 22. Shaw, J., joiner
 24. Morrison, S., boot repairer
 26. Slater, S., driver
 28. Shaw, Saml., moulder
 30. Smith, Robert
 32. Birnie, William A., joiner
 34. Beattie, R., packer
 36. McClelland, A., R.U.C.
 38. McIvor, John, R.U.C.
 40. Dougherty, Jas., painter
 42. Nesbitt, Wm., electrician
 44. Ball, George, compositor
 46. Henry, Bob
 48. McCalmont, R., seaman
 50. Finn, William, electrical engineer
 52. McClure, Mrs.
 54. Marshall, Joseph, boots
 56. White, John, fitter
 58. Laughlin, Robt., shoe maker
 60. McCluskey, Mrs. Mary
 62. Ritchie, Mrs.
 64. Milliken, Elizabeth
 66. McClay, James, joiner
 68. Henry, Mrs.
 70. McClean, S., shipwright
 72. Eglin, Thos., rivetter
 74. McVicker, W., boiler maker
 76. McVicker, Mat., ship carpenter
 78. Boyd, Robert, yarn dresser
 80. Norris, Thos., carter
...........Glenrosa Street South intersects
 82. McDonald, T., boot maker
 84. Keal, James, clerk (Keel, Herbert, clerk in 1943)
 86. Jenkins, James, clerk
 88. Treganna, R. H., plumber
 90. Henderson, Wm., blacksmith
 92. McEvoy, James, driller
 94. Ewell, David
 96. Beattie, William, plumber
 98. McConnell, W. J., painter
100. Stewart, Alex., joiner
102. McAlister, D., holder-up
104. Robinson, S., labourer
106. Meadley, Lewis, labourer
108. Cree, William, fireman
110. Patterson, James
112. Lynn, Wm., carter
114. Whitten, Charles, dealer
116. Scarlett, Wm., caulker
118. Hill, Jos., driver
120. Nesbitt, J., ship carpenter
122. Nichol, James, cabinet maker
124. Higginson, Jane, confectioner
...........Lepper Street intersects
126. McCallion, Alex., jjoiner (joiner)
128. McGranviery, Annie
130. Savage, Jas., brick layer
132. Watson, Mrs.
134. Moody, James, joiner
136. McDowell, Thos., joiner
138. Bleakley, John, joiner
140. Thompson, S. W., R.U.C.
142. Campbell, William, driller
144. Kirkland, John, joiner
146. Watson, Thomas
148. O'Neill, Alex., labourer
150. Roberts, James, painter
152. Baird, Robert
154. Kidd, James, labourer
156. Forsythe, W. J., cycle agent
158. Rippert, John, seal cutter
160. Lee, Mrs. E.
162. McConnell, John, tailor
164. McKinney, E., carpenter
...........Edlingham Street intersects
164a. Mawhinney, Jas., con- (constable maybe?)
166. Campbell, Hugh, fitter
168. Frazer, Mrs. Agnes
170. Toner, Miss, school teacher
172. Totten, Joseph, labourer
174. Hanna, Mrs.
176. Craig, Andrew, seaman
178. McGarvey, T., engineer
180. Craig, Mary
182. McKee, Mrs.
184. McClurkin, Jas., tailor
186. Lavelle, W., labourer
188. Boyd, Jas., motorman
190. Thompson, Jas., grocer
192. Wilton, Sarah
194. Cameron, Mrs.
196. Walker, Jos., R.U.C.
198. Galloway, Saml., labourer
200. McGowan, T., bread server
202. Campbell, Bridget
204. Woods, J., assurance agent
206. Mitchell, John, labourer
208. McCrumm, John, fitter
210. Atcheson, W., linen lapper
212. Aicken, David
214. Scott, W. J., brass finisher
216. McAuley, James, painter
218. Ruth, William, seaman
220. Adams, Robert, labourer
222. Darragh, Jas., fitter
224. Stewart, W., motorman
226. Johnston, John, R.U.C.
228. Wishard, J. T., linen lapper
230. Moon, Annie
232. Connolly, S., insurance agent
234. Vacant
236. Jones, Wm., R.U.C.
238. Hamill, D., iron turner
240. Tate, Wm. J., postman
242. Glenn, J., draper
...........Halliday's Road intersects
244. Casson, Mrs. Catherine
246. Watterson, Robert
248. O'Neill, Danl., salesman
250. McClarnon, John, brick layer
252. Dowd, Hugh
254. McDade, Mrs. Annie
256. Sterling, Robt. J., engineer
258. King, Mrs.
260. Luke, James, boot repairer
262. Fleming, J., fruit dealer
264. Harpur, Jack, clerk
266. O'Connell, Jas., clerk
268. McWilliams, Mrs.
270. Cosgrave, Elizabeth
272. Carptiner, Gordon, chef (Carpenter)
274. McGeown, T. J., barman
274a. McComb, Miss

Hillmount Gardens
off Finaghy Road South

   1. Vacant
   2. Martin, J. J., cashier
   3. Gillies, J., cutter
   4. Pollock, ?

Hillsborough Drive
off Woodstock Road

   1. Sturdy, Mrs. Mary
   3. Montgomery, J., shop assistant
   5. Alldritt, B., pawn broker
   7. Boyd, John, stevedore
   9. Fleming, R., R.U.C.
 11. Edwards, E., brass fitter
 13. Wood, George, joiner
 15. Kirkpatrick, W., clerk
 17. Watson, M.
 19. Bell, R., motor haulage contractor
 21. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 23. Hardstaff, J., manager
 25. Wright, J., coach trimmer
 27. Laverty, W. B., clerk
 29. Hassan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Henry, S. J., manager
 33. Johnston, F., harbour police
 35. Gough, E., clerk
 37. Craig, Allen, joiner
 39. Jones, Burton, baker
 41. Gordon, R., pensioner
 43. Hinds, P. H., salesman
 45. Hopper, Thos., insurance agent
 47. Mooney, R. D., commercial traveller
 49. Burton, Jas., overseer
 51. Owen, Thomas, butcher
 53. Allen, Charles, clerk
 55. Wilson, S., lithographer
 57. Gallaher, Robt. S., warehouseman
 59. Hook, Henry, plasterer
 61. Hyland, W., motorman
 63. Hamilton, C., milkman
 65. Milligan, R. A., plater
 67. Crawford, G., milkman
 69. McClean, Mrs. Mary
 71. Campbell, W., stableman
                            __________

   2. Scott, Walter, postman
   4. Clarke, Jas., fitter
   6. Shaw, J., salesman
   8. Todd, John, linen measurer
 10. Porter, H. H., joiner
 12. Morton, John D., litho. printer
 14. Martin, Mrs.
 16. Kerr, R., printer
 18. Johnston, R., bookkeeper
 20. McBurney, T., milkman
 22. Graham, A. E., confectioner
 24. Elliott, Mrs. Mary
 26. Gilliland, J. M., engraver
 28. Stantiford, W. H., pensioner
 30. Vacant
 32. Elliott, John, builder
34 to 38. Vacant
 40. McMillan, J., builder
 42. Cromie, Hannah
 44. Gray, John
 46. McKee, J., R.U.C.
 48. Ward, Leonard D. R., engineer salesman
 50. Mahaffy, Jas., engineer
 52. O'Donnell, Richard, ex-head-constable
 54. Gordon, Mrs. Isabella
 56. Mackay, John, hairdresser (Mackey, Mrs. E. in 1943)
 58. Lorimer, A., traveller
 60. Bennett, J., bread server
 62. Wightman, T., salesman
 64. Peel, T. J., clerk
 66. Brennan, C., sergeant, R.U.C.
 68. Burns, David, clerk
 70. Knight, ?
 72. Wendon, W., electrician
 74. Ireland, D. A., designer
 76. Boyce, David, carpenter

Hillsborough Parade
off Castlereagh Road

   1. Munn, William, joiner
   3. Harper, Robt., conductor
   5. Stewart, Wm. B., labourer
   7. McChesney, Saml., engineer
   9. Vacant
 11. Milligan, Mrs.
13 to 31. Vacant
 33. Caughley, ?, missionary
                             __________

   2. Corbett, David, insurance agent
   4. McGraw, S., plater (Megraw, S., plater in 1943)
   6. Bell, Josiah, motor driver
   8. Uprichard, Mrs. M.
 10. McFarland, John, tram driver
 12. Stewart, John, salesman
 14. Lowry, Anna
 16. Bush, H., clerk
 18. Thompson, S. C., manager
 20. Guerins, T. H., manager
 22. Johnston, ?
 24. McIntyre, J., baker
 26. Martin, ?
 28. House in course of erection
 30. Cassidy, Mrs.

Hillview Avenue
off Newtownards Road

   1. McBriar, David, boot maker
   3. Kennedy, Jas., carrier
   5. McBrinn, John, labourer
   7. McBrinn, A., gardener
   9. Gourley, John, boot maker
 11. Bickerstaffe, W., upholsterer
 13. Gray, Saml., rivetter
 15. Scott, James, motorman
 17. Nickle, Alan E., clerk
 19. Robinson, James
 21. Kennedy, Mrs. S.
 23. Gibson, Albert
 25. Rutherford, R., motor man
                               __________

 26. Wilson, Alexander, labourer
 28. Shaw, James
 30. Lawther, Samuel, conductor
 32. Dixon, Thomas, labourer
 34. McBriar, Samuel, shoe maker
**
 38. Latimer, William
 40. Kyle, James, chauffeur
 36. Alexander, Mrs. **
 42. Harris, David, motor driver
 44. Gillespie, H., machinist
 46. Brown, Samuel, joiner
 48. Hunter, John, labourer
 50. Campbell, James
 52. Flannigan, Edward
 54. McConnell, Thos., gardener
 56. Latimer, C., gardener
 58. Montgomery, David
 60. Coyle, M. C., clerk
 62. McNally, Edward, smith
 64. Warburton, J., electrician

Hillview Street
off Oldpark Road

 1a. Fulton, Wm., pensioner
 3a. Stanfield, Robt., storeman
 5A. Craig, Mrs.
   5. Davidson, Mrs. M.
 7a. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
   7. Lyle, William, plumber
 9a. Bell, Christina
   9. Shearer, E., red leader
 11. Thompson, W., print cutter
 13. Duff, Hugh, tailor
 15. Bamford, Robert
 17. McConnell, E.
 19. McAllister, Thomas, caulker
 21. Parkinson, Joseph, labourer
 23. Wolsey, Geo., power loom tenter
 25. King, Mrs. Mary
 27. Middleton, Wm., postman
 29. Lawther, Thos., caulker
 31. Nesbitt, Mrs. A.
 33. Early, A., labourer
 35. McDowell, Saml., labourer
 37. Campbell, J., labourer
 39. Thornton, James, boiler maker
 41. Moore, Saml., boot maker
 43. Brown, R. J., labourer
...........Linwood Street intersects
 45. Moore, Jas., grocery storeroom
 47. Black, A., labourer
 49. Rodden, C., motor driver
 51. Johnston, Robt., driller
...........Enniskillen Street intersects
 53. Patterson, Thos., labourer
 55. McCann, Wm., rivetter
 57. Gibson, W., labourer
 59. Kerr, Jos., shipwright
 61. Ferron, J., publican
...........Druse Street intersects
       Beechpark Mission Hall - T. J. Robinson, missionary
...........Lebanon Street intersects
 89. Maxwell, Robt., labourer
 91. Davis, Frank
 93. Boyd, James, labourer
95 to 99. McKinney, James, pawnbroker
...........Bourton Street intersects
101. Maxwell, J. & T. A.
103. Coulter, Agnes
105. Newell, Mary, grocer
                              __________

   2. McGovern, F., publican
   4. McVicker, Robert, postman
   6. Martin, Hugh, plater's helper
   8. Johnston, David, fitter
 10. Magill, Mrs. Sarah
 12. McLoughlin, Sarah (McLaughlin, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
 14. Cherry, John, conductor
 16. Brown, Robt., engineer
 18. Pitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Johnston, D., lamp lighter
 22. Taylor, C., labourer
 24. Crawford, Louisa
 26. Hunter, Richard, driver
 28. Ritchie, T., labourer
 30. Brown, S., compositor
 32. Atkinson, Mrs. Lilly
 34. Young, Thos., traveller
 36. Shanks, John, labourer
 38. Fieldman, Rebecca
 40. Streight, Mrs. E.
 42. Shannon, Mrs. E.
...........Linwood Street intersects
44 and 46. Moore, S., grocer
 50. Miller, Thomas, labourer
 52. Cosby, A., labourer
 54. Darragh, Mrs. E. J.
 56. Diffin, David, painter
 58. Montgomery, R., fireman
 60. McKay, J., cabinet maker
 62. Parker, A., clerk
 64. Williamson, Sarah
 66. Smylie, Thos., labourer
 68. McChesney, Mary
 70. Clarke, James, carter
 72. Cinnamond, George, labourer
 74. Carthy, Mary
 76. Kinley, James, labourer
 78. Black, Robert
 80. Black, A., labourer
 82. Mayne, Mrs. Margt.
 84. Harkness, Miss
 86. Bailie, Samuel, labourer
 88. Davidson, J., labourer
92, 94. Hume, Jas., dealer
...........Everton Street intersects
96, 98. Maxwell, R., grocer
100. Diamond, A., publican

Hind Street
off Albert Bridge Road to Hunt Street

   2. Campbell, John, labourer
   4. Wilton, Albert, carter
   6. Craig, Henry, driver
   8. Ferguson, John, labourer
 10. Sinclair, William, labourer
 12. Smart, Frank, labourer
 14. Crozier, John
 16. Greer, James, foreman
 18. Sweetlove, Mrs.
 20. Graham, Wm., labourer
 22. Jones, Edward J., labourer

Hinsdale Park
off Cregagh Road

   1. Moorhead, Miss C.
   2. Elliott, R. J., salesman
   3. Davison, F. G., compositor
   4. Mackinson, H., hairdresser

Hogarth Street
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Phillis, J., ticket collector (Phillips?)
   3. Fleming, Hugh, warder
   5. McDonald, Michael, fireman
   7. Gilchrist, Thos., rivetter
   9. Wilson, Mrs. R.
 11. Brown, Wm., labourer
 13. Neely, Albert, seaman
 15. Kennedy, Jas., storeman
 17. Caskey, J., coach builder
 19. Hargroves, John, labourer
 21. Flack, W. H., joiner
 23. Donnelly, Jos., carter
 25. Culbert, James, joiner
 27. Moore, W. J., railway guard
 29. McMurray, S., mechanic
 31. Harewood, Mrs.
 33. Minnis, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Bailie, Emma
 37. Jackson, Arthur
 39. Foster, Tom, clerk
 41. Wallwork, E. P., broker
 43. McGaffin, J., blacksmith
 45. Buchanan, John
 47. Talbot, John
 49. Scott, Wm., fireman
 51. Barry, Mary
 53. McGowan, Alex., fitter
 55. Dawson, W., railway guard
 57. Dykes, T., boiler maker
 59. Duffy, S., cons. R.U.C.
 61. McAvoy, John, labourer
 63. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 65. McNeill, H. B., engineer
 67. Colgan, Wm., carter
 69. Preston, D., bookkeeper
 71. Hutton, W., porter
 73. Muise, Mark, packer
 75. Milligan, H., grocer
                             __________

   2. Best, John, clerk
   4. Hutchinson, R. K., guard
   6. McQuitty, Jas., grocers' assistant
   8. Boyd, Mrs.
 10. Roberts, Samuel
 12. Nelson, W. J., plater
 14. Mahood, Saml., boiler maker
 16. Bradshaw, W., clerk
 18. McMaster, D., lamp lighter
 20. Buchanan, Thos., grocer
 22. Greenlee, John, labourer
 24. Millar, John, joiner
 26. Quarrell, John, tenter
 28. Martin, David, steward
 30. Crichton, W., clerk
 32. Hilditch, John, labourer
 34. Green, Wm., motorman
 36. Watt, Mrs.
 38. Bell, Wm., blacksmith
 40. McCrudden, Jas., labourer
 42. Kennedy, Margaret
 44. Ferguson, Sarah
 46. Uprichard, Wm., labourer
 48. McVeigh, John, sailor
 50. Morrison, Jas., clerk
 52. Simpson, Margaret
 54. Jackson, Wm., machinist
 56. Brown, Edw., brass finisher
 58. Duff, Wm. J., driller
 60. Middleton, M., sailor
 62. Robinson, James, joiner
 64. Wilson, A., railway porter
 66. Gibson, S.
 68. McBeth, W., joiner
 70. Hunter, Henry, baker
 72. Irwin, Albert, sawyer
 74. Toogood, Charles, stone cutter
 76. Rea, Robert James
 78. Alexander, Miss, grocer

Holland Crescent
off Holland Drive

   1. Herriot, W.
   3. Webb, Mrs.
5 to 11. Vacant
 13. Taggart, J., builder
 15. Vacant
 17. Morrell, H. B.
19 to 27. Vacant
29, 31. Houses in course of erection
 33. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Crumly, Geo. Wm.
   4. McLeod, J., draughtsman
   6. Sutcliffe, Rev. T.
   8. Doyle, R., radio instructor
 10. Craddock, F. J., R.N.
 12. Harper, Mrs. J.
 14. Tumilty, P., conductor
 16. Nelson, R. J., builder
 18. Jamison, A., postal official
 20. Manly, Thos., civil servant
 22. Byers, M., civil servant
 24. Neil, W., civil servant
 26. Neill, Miss
 28. Webb, Wm., confectioner
30, 32. Vacant
 34. Goulburn, J. W., clerk
 36. Webb, Robt., salesman

Holland Drive
off Newtownards Road Upper

Holland Park
off Sandown Road

   1. Young, Ernest, house furnisher
   3. Marshall, A. S.
   5. Henry, Wm., tea merchant
   7. Dann, Edward
   9. McMahon, Bernard, merchant
 11. Moore, Thomas K.
 13. Kearney, Mrs.
 15. Kerrick, Walter, jeweller
 17. Madden, Wm.
 19. Thomas, Harold, consulting engineer
 21. McGregor, John, clerk (MacGregor, John in 1943)
 23. Archer, Freeman Wm.
 25. Taylor, Mrs.
 27. McGowan, Wm., M.D.
 29. Green, H. Percy
 31. Sayers, R. M., journalist
 33. Boyd, John, printer
                               __________

   2. Baird, Matthew, manager
   8. Keith, Gordon
 10. McClenaghan, Frederick
 12. Trueman, W. J., civil servant
 14. Gilchrist, T., civil servant
 18. Steele, J. A.

Hollycroft Avenue
off Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

   1. McCann, Miss
   3. Hewitt, Millicent
   5. Clements, James
   7. Dornan, Mrs., costumier
   9. Hall, Samuel J.
 11. Holloway, S. A., butcher
 13. Smyth, W. J., salesman
 15. Moody, Wm., grocers' assistant
 17. Crane, W., iron turner
 19. Walker-Jackson, Thos., civil servant
 21. Betts, J. A., welder
 23. Flynn, John G., Customs officer
 25. Edgar, Robert, joiner
 31. Richardson, John, joiner
 33. Mulligan, Joseph, driver
 35. Morrison, William
 37. Gill, R., electric welder
 39. Dick, Mrs. M.
 41. McBride, Thos., blacksmith
                               __________

   2. McArdle, W. J., hairdresser
 2a. Shaw, S., confectioner
   4. Fraser, John, tenter
 12. Smylie, Samuel, carpenter
 14. Cherry, W. J., plater
 16. Gill, Mrs.
 18. Garrett, Hugh, tenter
 20. Fleming, J., shipwright
 22. Semple, Samuel
 24. Hodgett, R., manager
 26. Gillespie, George, shipwright
 28. Crewe, James, brass finisher
 30. Fleming, D., manager
 32. Nelson, W.
 34. Hill, Alexander, clerk
 36. Young, Hector, clerk
 38. Henry, J., clerk
 40. Tait, M. A., spinster

Holmes Street
off Bruce Street

   2. Heazley, Francis, porter
   4. Turtle, John, chef
   6. McArdle, Janet
   8. Campbell, John, labourer
 10. Turley, Jas., labourer
 12. Frazer, Robt., labourer
 14. Hamilton, Margaret
 16. Reid, Thos., painter
 18. Howarth, Ada
 20. Corrison, Geo. A., tailor
       Alexander, W. H., Automobile Engineer, Morris Commercial Vehicles. Telegrams: "Mortrucks, Belfast"

Holyrood
off Malone Road

                                Gate Lodge
       McCullough, J.
   1. Harbinson, H. S.
   "   Williams, Miss J. I.
   3. Smith, James Henry, D.Sc., Professor of Engineering
                               __________

   2. Higginson, The Misses
   4. McCloskey, H.

Holywood Road
from Newtownards Road to Tillysburn

   1. The Arch Motor Works
   5. Scott, Mrs.
3 to 7. Maguire, W. J., grocer
   9. Maguire, W. J.
 11. McNarry, Maurice, plater
 13. Purdy, T.
 15. Comesky, D. A., upholsterer
 17. Campbell, M., grocer
 19. Peattie, G. P., ladies' and gent's tailor
 21. Strong, Miss
 23. McRoberts, Mrs., fruiterer
 25. Saunders, Wm., draper
...........Grampian Avenue intersects
 27. Newson, F., tobacconist and stationer
 29. Hill, David & Co., bakers
 31. Dickey, E., flesher
 33. Bakery Stores - D. Hill
 35. James, H., fish merchant
 37. Hughes, J., cabinet maker
 39. Parkgate Drug Stores
 41. Torrington, W., fish and chip shop
       Luke, H. P., draper
                              Laharna
       Lennon, Mrs. A.
...........Grampian Avenue intersects
 71. Proctor, T., hardware merchant
 73. Hinds, Mrs.
 75. Ritchie, J., confectioner
...........Nevis Avenue intersects
...........Cheviot Avenue intersects
 77. Smith, Letitia
 79. Fleming, Mrs.
 81. Corlett, T., watch maker
 83. Simpson, Jas., clerk
 85. Webb, Mrs.
 87. Small, D. A., electrician
       Corporation Toll Office - Market's Dept. - Mr. Ramsey
...........Lomond Avenue intersects
155. Donaghy, Joseph I., B.A., solicitor
...........Pomona Avenue intersects
157. Ewing, John, M.D., surgeon
159. Noble, John
161. R.U.C. Barracks - G. Cullen, head-constable; Edward Donnelly, station sergeant
...........Dundela Avenue intersects
163. McKee, Miss
165. Vacant
167. Clugston, G., cashier
169. McKinty, A., Laundry Proprietor
171. Core, Vincent
173. Graham, James
175. McCooke, Miss
177. Cresswell, J. C., manager S.A.A.S.
179. Beck, W. A., M.B., D.P.H.
181. Nolan, E. J., manager
183. Belmont Motor Works
185. Vacant
187. Jack, John H.
189. McKenna, J., pensioner
191. Johnston, T., drapery
191a. Watterson, J., painter
193. Hannah, J., commissionaire (Hanna in 1943)
195. Morrow, Robert
197. Carmichael, Mrs.
199. Houston, Mrs.
201. Shanks, W. C., Corporation Official
203, 205. Kerr, John W., spirit merchant
207. Belfast Co-Operative Society
209. Bell, J. L., dentist
211. Agnew, H., builder, etc.
213. Armstrong, Martha
215. Brown, Miss
217, 219. Knox, Mrs., confectioner
221, 223. Strandtown P.O. - Mrs. Walshe, sub-postmistress
225. Martin, W., chemist
227. Byrne, Daniel, commercial traveller
229, 231. Hastings, W., publican
...........Belmont Road intersects
235. Harrison, J. L., spirit merchant
                            Ailsa Terrace
   1. Chandler, W. P., engineer
   2. Kinghan, Saml. M., linen trade
   3. Brown, Samuel S.
   4. Harris, The Misses
   5. Hall, Mrs.
   6. Nicholl, J. D., auctioneer
                            Ailsa Craig
   7. Vacant
239. Cleland, Mrs.
241. Wilson, Jos. T., woollen agent
       Gullery, Edward F., brewers' agent
...........Sydenham Avenue intersects
                           The Rectory
245. Hayes, Rev. Canon E. W. C., M.A.
        St. Mark's Church of Ireland - Rector, Rev. Canon E. W. C. Hayes, M.A.
                               Greenoge
        Packinham, Erskine
249. Lemon, Edwd., solicitor
...........Edgecumbe Gardens intersects
253. Richardson, Thomas
..........Circular Road South End intersects
395. Agnew, N., Dairy Man
397. Hemphill, W., van man
   "    Burns, H., van man
..........Circular Road North End intersects
                              Craigavon
        U.V.F. Hospital, Craigavon, Resident Medical Officer, Watson, W. Scott, M.B.; matron, Miss E. M. Burnside
                          Craigavon Lodge
        McCoubrie, Thos., chauffeur
                                Marmont
        Mitchell, R. A., LL.B.
                           Marmont Lodges
   1. Walker, Wm., yardman
   2. McCormick, Wm., chauffeur
   3. Dickinson, Chas., groom
       Bruce, Jas., gardener
                                The Moat
       Vacant
                              Moat Lodge
       Walker, Johnston, gardener
                          Garnerville Lodge
       Totten, David, shipwright
...........Garnerville Road intersects
                                Glendhu
       McConnell, Sir Jos., Bart., D.L., M.P., estate agent
                           Glendhu Lodge
       McDonald, Samuel, gardener
                          Richmond Lodge
       Brett, Albert E., solicitor (of L'Estrange & Brett)
                      Richmond Gate Lodge
       Halligan, Robt., gardener
                     Richmond Back Lodges
       Montgomery, S., gardener
       Kynes, Henry, gardener
       Copeland, William, groom
       Montgomery, George
       Mayes, Wm., gardener
       McKinney, James, packer
       Montgomery, Jas., labourer
                              Ink Bottle
       Hyland, John, ploughman
                      Knocknagoney House
       McCance, David
                Knocknagoney House Lodges
       Davis, W., coachman
       Galloway, J. H., gardener
                               __________

 10. Taggart, Jos., carpenter
 12. Anderson, R., engineer
 14. Rollestone, Jas., butcher
 16. Courtney, P., spirit grocer
...........Westminster Avenue intersects
18, 20. Macauley, J., druggist
22, 24. Brown, C. H., hairdresser
26, 28. Sheppherd, E., fruiterer
30, 32. O'Neill, Mrs., grocer
34, 36. O'Hara, Mrs., draper
38, 40. Edgar, Wm. H., boot store
42, 44. Deasano, S., ice cream vendor
46, 48. Walsh, Mrs.
...........Madison Avenue East intersects
                     STANLEY BUILDINGS
       (Side door) McIlhagga, William, labourer
 50. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (Branch)
 52. Fisher, Wm., Furniture Dealer
 54. Vacant
 56. Byrne, Valentine, com. traveller
...........Parkgate Avenue intersects
 66. Templeton, J. C., draper
 68. Archer, T. G., confectioner
 70. O'Rourke, Peter, fruiterer
 72. Todd, Horatio, J.P., chemist. Res., Bromleigh, Sandown Road, Knock
 74. McClung, Miss, Verdant Lee Dairy
 76. Adams, Mrs., baker
 78. Richmond, John, bread server
 80. Bartlett, Mrs.
 82. McKibbin, Jas., grocer
 84. Little, John, hairdresser
 86. Stone, Andrew, commercial traveller
 88. Cairns, G. L., traveller
 90. Gayton, Miss
 92. Dunwoody, Mrs. Robert
 94. Agnew, Mrs.
...........Connsbrook Avenue intersects
                               Ulidia
       Smyth, Wm., flesher
 96. Adair, R. A., manufacturers' agent
 98. Harbinson, Adam, B.A.
100. Elliott, R. C. H., Rector of St. Patrick's Church, Ballymacarrett
102. Burke, Thos., foreman
                                Clifton
        Allen, David, commercial traveller
        Gordon, Thos., traveller
106. Dr. Barnardo's Homes - Ernest Geary, Supt.
...........Dundela Park intersects
108. McGeagh, Rev. W. J., minister of 1st Presbyterian Church, Ballymacarrett
110. Vacant
112. Heyn, Major R. & Ivan
                  Strandtown House Lodges
        McClure, Samuel, gardener
...........Pim's Avenue intersects
116. Thompson, Joseph, mill owner
...........Park Avenue intersects
118. Duffin, the Misses
120. Wright, Samuel, clerk
122. Anderson, Geo., joiner
124. Lee, Ed. E., law searcher
...........Sydenham Gardens intersects
...........Palmerston Road intersects
        "Den" Service Station - E. Rountree
142. Higginson, J. H., builder and contractor
                                Suvla
        Baster, P. H. Percy & Co., Glass Works and Leaded Lights
146. Mahood, G. H.
        Williamson, J. E., engineer
...........Denorrton Park intersects
                               Donorton
        Smith, D. W.
152. McKimm, A., instructor
                                Merton
        Browne, A. V., advertising agent
                              Belfearset
        Shanks, James, upholsterer
                             Beth Redne
        Greenlee, Mrs. A. J.
214. Allen, T., labourer
        Thomas, Stanley, Government Official
                               The Den
        McQuoid, L., estate agent
..........Station Road intersects
216. Forsythe, James, cashier
218. Boyd, Wm., school master
220. Montgomery, T., traveller
...........Inverary Avenue intersects
        Gillespie, S., Sydenham Market Garden
        Tillysburn Nurseries - W. Gillespie, prop.
        Vacant space
        Tillysburn Railway Station
                     Knocknagoney Cottages
   1. Cormican, Henry
   2. Stafford, Thomas, labourer

Holywood Road, Old
Belmont Road to Knocknagoney

...........Cairnburn Road intersects
                         Cairnburn Cottages
       Ferguson, Jas., labourer
       Maguire, Jas., groom
                            Moat Cottages
       Vacant
       Culbert, Miss M.
       Fraser, Alex.
       Vacant
                         Moat Back Lodge
       Kyle, Jas., motorman
                          Garnerville Lodge
       Greer, Arthur
                    Knockdarragh Front Lodge
       Fletcher, Samuel
       Vacant ground
       Glenmachan coach yard
       Graham, Mrs.
       Graham, Alex., chauffeur
       Watson, Jas., labourer
       Quaite, Miss Eva
                      Glenmachan Cottages
       Bramston, G., labourer
       Scott, R., gardener
       Graham, W., supt.
       Gains, E.
       Crawford, John
...........Cairnburn Road intersects
                       Glenmachan House
        Ewart, Sir Robert H.
       Ewart, Miss I. K.
                            Glen Cottages
        Holland, David, joiner
        Gawn, James H., dairyman
                         Glenanagh Cottage
        Dobbin, R. R., linen merchant
                      Quarry House Cottage
        Bunting, M., gardener
...........Quarry Road intersects
                         Glen Ebor Cottages
       Vacant
       Campbell, Hugh, labourer
       Graham, J., gardener
       Wharton, W. T., blacksmith

Hooker Street
off Crumlin Road

1 to 7. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans. side doors
   9. Martin, Saml., labourer
 11. McAvoy, Herbt., labourer
 13. Smylie, Jas., cloth finisher
 15. Gill, James, labourer
 17. McCandless, W., rougher
 19. Bailey, John, labourer
 21. Brown, Mary
 23. Boyce, David, labourer
 25. McEvoy, John, flax dresser
 27. Saunderson, H. (Sanderson, H., postman in 1943)
 29. Fleming, Lizzie
 31. Mitchell, Isabella
 33. Barr, Miss Nellie, spinner
 35. Beattie, Jas., labourer
 37. Smith, William, labourer
 39. Smyth, Jane
 41. Leslie, Joseph, labourer
 43. Ingram, John, labourer
 45. Elliott, Margaret
 47. Aiken, Margaret
 49. Abernethy, W. J., labourer
 51. Prenter, Maggie
 53. Brooks, Margaret
 55. Dougan, W. J., hair dresser
 57. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 59. Lawrence, Jas., labourer
 61. Leeman, Lizzie
 63. Mooney, John, labourer
 65. McDowell, W., labourer
 67. Gilmore, William
 69. Clements, Robert, labourer
 71. Kennedy, Robt., labourer
 73. Thompson, Saml., flax dresser
 75. Darragh, Alex., labourer
 77. Cassidy, Peter, labourer
 79. Gillen, Sarah
 81. Gillen, Robt., labourer
 83. McKay, Mrs. Mary
 85. Rocks, James, coal merchant
...........Butler Street intersects
                               __________

   2. McMaw, Sarah
   4. Acheson, Mrs.
   6. Warnock, Rose
...........Chatham Street intersects
   8. McCabe, Edward, grocer
 10. Gateway
 12. Andrews, Joseph
 14. Young, Elizabeth
 16. Brady, David, labourer
 18. Smylie, Samuel, labourer
 20. Martin, Alex., labourer
 22. Smith, Jas., driller
 24. Mitchell, Mary
 26. Shaw, William
 28. Leslie, Samuel, labourer
 30. Orchin, Victor, labourer
 32. Taylor, W. J., iron turner
 34. Taylor, Edward, labourer
 36. McKinley, J., labourer
 38. McKay, Mrs.
 40. Caughey, Moses, flax dresser
 42. Nixon, William, plasterer
 44. Miller, Joseph, labourer
 46. Sinclair, Jos., rougher
 48. Chislom, Lizzie (Chisolm)
 50. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 52. Boyd, Jos., labourer
 54. Donnelly, William, flax rougher
 56. Greer, Frank, labourer
 58. Clements, Henry, labourer
 60. McKenna, Hugh, labourer
 62. Christie, C., hairdresser
 64. McMullan, Rose
 66. Finlay, James, labourer
 68. Toolan, John, labourer
...........Butler Street intersects

Hope Court
off Hope Street

       Ervine, J., & Sons, wholesale confectioners
       Morrice, George, & Co., fancy box makers
       Martin, James M. K., & Co., hemstitchers
       Lemon, W. N., & Co., hemstitchers
       Murphy, J., & Co., stitchers
       Hewitt & Quin, Damask Hemmers and Pillow Case Makers

Hope Place
off Melbourne Street

   2. Andrews, Wm., labourer
   4. Pritchard, H., labourer
   6. Fowler, J., sawyer
   8. Elliott, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   3. Morton, Margaret
   5. Baird, James, labourer
   7. Kerr, Fannie
   9. Dunlop, Ellen
 11. McMullan, Margaret

Hope Street
Little Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. Kerr, H., builder
   "   Crawford & Harte, manufacturers
 1a. Dorman & Hodgett, Printers and Publishers
       Baptist Church schoolroom
   3. Spence, Bryson, & Co., Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   Crosbie, James, & Son Ltd.
   5. New Hope Street Factory, Limited, manufacturers of collars and fancy linens
   7. Nesbitt, William, fitter
   9. Langtry, Wm., tailor
 11. Gifford, F. M., clerk
 13. Williamson, W. J., confectioner
...........St. Andrew's Square East intersects
       St. Andrew's Church - Incumbent, Rev. Armstrong Jones, Rectory, 39 Malone Avenue; curate, Rev. Pakenham; res., 3 Fitzwilliam Street
...........St. Andrew's Square West intersects
 15. Hanvey, T., grocer and hardware merchant
 17. Hayes, V., clothes dealer
19-, 1. Leacock, K., publican
                               __________

 6a. Turley, Mrs.
..........Great Victoria Street intersects
8, 10. McCloskey, J., publican
 14. McGuffin, John F., Box Manufacturer
...........Hope Court intersects
 20. Thompson, J. A.
 22. Morrice, G., & Co., fancy box makers and printers
 24. St. Andrew's P.E. School - W. Andrews, principal
...........Charles Street South intersects
 26. Clarke, Margt., supper saloon
 28. McKnight, Mrs.
 30. Thorpe, Mrs. Jane
 32. Williamson, W. J., hairdresser
 34. McCabe, Alex., printer
 36. Smyth, John, lamp lighter
 38. Hall, Thos., confectioner
 40. Clarke, Mrs.
 42. Patterson, Mrs. Fennie (Fannie)

Hopefield Avenue
Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

                                Ormidale
   1. Crawford, H. M., Commissioner for Oathes (Oaths)
   3. Samuels, S., draper
   5. Davidson, Mrs. Margaret
   7. White, Miss J.
   9. Henderson, Miss
 11. Rankin, W. J.,  jun., pharmaceutical chemist
 13. Shaw, A. M., commercial traveller
 15. Shaw, Mrs. J.
 17. Moore, Mrs. M. E.
 19. Girvan, Robert, warehouseman
   "   Boyd, Thos., engineer
...........Vancouver Street intersects
       Vacant ground
 27. McMullan, W. J., traveller
 29. Graham, Mrs.
 31. Nicholson, C. A.
 33. Scott, Miss H. E.
 35. Calder, Mrs. M. J.
 37. Maxwell, W. C., A.R.I.B.A., architect and surveyor
 39. Ferris, Mrs. Mary
 41. Kinkaid, Mrs. Susan
 43. Shwan, Joel, draper (Shawn)
 45. McDowell, Miss Jane
 47. Anderson, Miss S.
 49. Pinkerton, Thos., artist
                               __________

   2. Brew, L. S., manager
   4. McNabb, John
   6. Gorman, Mrs. Mary E.
   8. Menary, Henry, grocer
 10. Hall, Miss Julia
   "   Hall, David J., commission agent
 12. McClure, James
 14. Barron, Robert
 16. Stevenson, S., builder
 18. Squire, Wilfred, manager
 20. Lovesy, A., company Inspector
22 to 30. Taggart, J. and R. W., builders
       Johnston Memorial Home - Miss Anna C. Robinson, matron
 34. Handley, Wm.
 36. Campbell, Miss E.
 38. Morrison, A.
 40. Adams, J. H. R., accountant
 42. Hunt, James, commercial traveller
 44. Martin, D.
 46. Ellison, M., jeweller
 48. Glass, W. L., engineer
 50. Connelly, John R., shipping clerk
 52. McBride, James
 54. Lowry, Mrs.
 56. Hadden, John, teacher
 58. Alexander, John, builder
 60. Smyth, Mrs. A.
 62. Flanagan, Miss

Hopeton Street
Shankill Road to Foreman Street

   3. Oldham, Ed. Henry, comp.
   5. Skelton, F., blacksmith
   7. Hanley, Mrs.
   9. Graham, Thos., labourer
 11. Graham, Thos., labourer
 13. Coulter, Wm., labourer
...........Clements Street intersects
 15. Rea, David, miller
 17. Pyper, Jas., caulker
 19. Neill, William
 21. Armstrong, M., french polisher
 23. McCracken, Thos., wire worker
 25. Elwood, Miss
 27. Lemon, John, mechanic
 29. Stewart, Miss
 31. McAteer, Miss
 33. Colvin, J. W., cloth passer
 35. Rutherford, Mrs.
 37. Boyle, Jas., iron moulder
 39. Robinson, James, fitter
 41. Todd, William, carpenter
41a. McIlwrath, Wm., coach builder
43a. Nelson, H., carpenter
 43. Henderson, Mrs.
 45. Walker, Wm., labourer
 47. Lockhart, Thomas
 49. Hallowell, May
 51. Black, Thos., labourer
 53. Hunter, John, finisher
 55. McIlwrath, W., coach builder
 57. Abbot, S., labourer
 59. Cordiner, Thos., labourer
 61. McDowell, Mrs.
 63. Horner, Thos., joiner
 65. Jamison, Sarah
 67. Fitzsimons, John, labourer
 69. Bissitt, Wm., labourer
 71. Harte, William, clerk
 73. Todd, Jas., dairyman
 75. Maginnis, J., joiner
 77. Stewart, Z., printer
 79. Gourley, Geo., carrier
 81. Dougal, T., coal vendor
 83. Meekin, Thos., coal vendor
                               __________

   2. Hopeton Street Gospel Hall
   4. Crawford, Alfred, hackle maker
   6. Smith, Thomas, labourer
   8. Bratten, T., electrician's helper
 10. Harbinson, James, spinning master
 12. Stewart, David
...........Clements Street intersects
 14. Laughlin, J., grocer
 16. Gillis, John, labourer
 18. Capper, James, driver
 20. Swindell, Mrs. A. (Seindell, David in 1943) (Swindle, Annie in 1918)
 22. McQuoid, W. J., painter
 24. Ross, James, driver
 26. Scott, Daniel, labourer
 28. Creighton, Thomas, caulker
 30. Armstrong, Ed., labourer
 32. Kerr, James, horse shoer
 34. Forsythe, Alex., saddler
 36. McCausland, W., labourer
 38. Campbell, R. J., R.U.C.
 40. Briggs, Robert, labourer
 42. McWhirter, Mrs.
 44. Stewart, John, labourer
 46. McGugan, Andw., soldier
 48. Dalton, T., shipwright
 50. Mackrell, Mrs.
 52. Taylor, Minnie
 54. Hunter, George
 56. Hart, Archibald, plasterer
 58. Leinster, Robt., painter
 60. Todd, Wm., carpenter
 62. Purvis, William, iron turner
 64. Murray, Wm. J., motor cycle agent
 66. Layt, Horace, ensign, Salvation Army
 68. Moorehead, Mrs.
 70. Purvis, W., brush maker
 72. McLean, James, labourer
 74. Armstrong, A. Geo.
 76. Jamison, J., sheet metal worker
 78. Hunter, William, brush maker
 80. Gilmore, Wm. Jas., mechanic
 82. McClure, Wm., iron moulder
 84. Stewart, Jas., brick layer
 86. Vacant
 88. Side door

Hopewell Street
Shankill Road to Fleming Street

   1. Rafferty, Saml., tailor
   3. Yard Vacant
   5. Peoples, Jos., seaman
   7. Briggs, John
   9. Cairns, Isaac, labourer
 11. Montgomery, Jos., labourer
 15. Holmes, J.
 17. Edwards, Sarah
 19. Ferguson, Saml., sail maker
 21. Bishop, R., moulder
 23. Stevenson, A., coal merchant
 25. Howell, Wm., labourer
 27. Chambers, John, moulder
 29. Turner, William, joiner
 31. McQuillan, R., labourer
 33. Green, Thomas, labourer
 35. Knowles, James, rivetter
 37. McAleer, Mrs.
 39. Ash, Margaret
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 41. Irwin, John, labourer (Irvine, David in 1943)
 43. McCarroll, Christina
 45. Shearer, W., dealer
 47. Milligan, Mrs.
 49. Osborne, J., plater's helper
 51. Angus, William, packer
 53. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 55. Gibson, Minnie
 57. Blair, Margaret
 59. Dumican, G., watchman
 61. Thompson, Johnston, labourer
 63. Williamson, Wm., labourer
 65. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
 67. Croll, William, labourer
 69. Finn, James
 71. Dempster, Margaret
 73. McConkey, W., tinsmith
 75. Scott, John, labourer
 77. Wilson, Charles, greaser
...........Jackson Street intersects
 79. McAdam, John, labourer
 81. Cooke, Jane
 83. Gracey, Eliza
 85. Henderson, Robert
 87. Wilson, A., labourer
 89. Finn, Wm., labourer
 91. Douglas, Eliza
 93. Johnston, Mary
 95. Crow, William
 97. Ballard, William
                               __________

   6. King, Annie
   8. McMullan, Miss
 10. Braithwaite, Robt., labourer
 12. Worke, Thos., shipwright
 14. Horner, Adj., Salvation Army
 16. Kane, Robert, labourer
 18. Irwin, James, labourer
 20. Madden, Kathleen
 22. Dunn, Mrs.
 24. Flack, W. J., labourer
 26. Stewart, J., coffin maker
 28. Geary, George, labourer
 30. Walsh, C., labourer
 32. Stewart, J., coffin trimmer
 34. McManus, A., carter
 36. Scott, William, labourer
 38. Hunter, Alex., dealer
...........Riversdale Street intersects
 40. McClean, Saml., labourer
 42. Bishop, James, baker
 44. Campbell, John, labourer
 46. McMurtry, William, butcher
 48. Hodgins, Agnes
 50. McFadden, Mrs.
 52. Buchanan, Jane
 54. Gourley, Jas., joiner
 56. Neill, Edwd., labourer
 58. Greenlees, J., tram driver
 60. Barron, H. E., & Co., repair yard
 62. Morrow, Andw., boiler maker
 64. Bennett, Lizzie
 66. Boal, A., car owner
 68. McIlvenna, J., labourer
...........Jackson Street intersects
 70. McKee, Richard, dealer
 72. Thompson, ?, seaman
 74. Hanley, Ellen
 76. Morrison, Henry, labourer
 78. Smith, Jas., dealer

Hornby Street
Newtownards Road to Albertbridge Road

   1. Harrison, J., publican
   3. Wallace, J., commission agent
   5. Geddes, S. H., labourer
   7. Collins, W., cocker
   9. Heron, H., plater's helper
 11. Steele, John, labourer
 13. Catherwood, A., driver
 15. Beck, Wm., plater's helper
 17. Martin, Geo., plater's helper
 19. Burns, Wm., labourer
 21. Long, John
 23. Magill, David, labourer
 25. Murray, Wm., tailor
 27. Adamson, John B., labourer
 29. Downey, William
 31. McIlveen, John, painter
 33. Fairley, James, blacksmith
 35. Hill, Joseph, smith's helper
 37. Clarke, Hy., checker
 39. Boyd, Archd., holderup
 41. Jones, Thos., labourer
 43. Wherry, Martha
 45. McClinchey, Mrs.
47a. Hill, George
 47. Jamison, Charles
 49. Downey, Mrs.
 51. Anderson, Robert
 53. Galbraith, D., red leader
 55. Pollock, William, labourer
 57. Curry, Thomas, helper
 59. Johnston, Robt., fireman
 61. Hillis, Mrs.
 63. Duncan, Richard, rivetter
 65. Holland, Alex., carpenter
 67. Holland, Samuel, carpenter
 69. Johnston, Annie
 71. McCoy, Wm., labourer
 73. McCollough, Thos., carter (McCullough, Thomas in 1943)
 75. Snuggett, Leonard, fitter
 77. McDowell, Washington
 79. Anderson, Charlotte
 81. Fee, John, labourer
 83. Hawkins, Wm., labourer
 85. Tweedie, Thomas, baker
 87. Wilson, W. J., joiner
 89. Presagh, Robt., locker
 91. Campbell, Sarah
 93. Morrow, Dora
                               __________

   2. Bell, J.
   4. Gateway
   6. Murray, Jas., labourer
   8. Hillis, Mrs.
 10. Hunter, Jane
 12. Magee. John, rivetter
 14. Black, James, labourer
 16. Hamill, Mrs.
 18. Hillis, Alex., house repairer
 20. Conn, John, labourer
 22. Ireland, Eliza
 24. Greer, Alex., labourer
 26. McWilliam, John, rivetter
 28. Scott, John, joiner
 30. Morrow, Mrs.
 32. Stewart, A., labourer
 34. Mathews, Wm., caulker
 36. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
 38. McNamara, John, labourer
 40. Gilliland, Mrs.
 42. Keilty, Wm., labourer
 44. Kernaghan, S., rivetter
 46. Lowry, Mrs. Thos., widow
 48. Childs, Mrs.
 50. Anderson, John, labourer
 52. Hall, Jas., painter
 54. Majury, Mrs.
 56. Cochrane, Isaac, labourer
 58. McKee, Matthew, labourer
 60. Reay, Bowness
 62. Wright, T., shipwright
 64. Beck, Samuel
 78. Nevin, Andw., plumber
 80. McClurg, William
 82. Miller, Jas., labourer
 84. Gordon, Mrs.
 86. Bell, Mrs.
 88. Clarke, Thos., coal porter
 90. Brown, John, labourer
 92. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 94. Atcheson, Sarah
 96. Curry, Thomas
 98. Kelso, Hugh, draper, etc.

 Houston Street
off Sandown Road, Strandtown

   1. White, Jane
   3. McKee, John, labourer
   5. Boyce, Mrs.
   7. Humphrey, Jas., labourer
   9. Rutherford, S., porter
 11. Vance, Hugh, labourer
 13. Livingstone, Mrs. C.
 15. Galbraith, H., labourer
 17. Watson, Mrs.
 19. Vance, Fred., labourer
 21. Rogan, John, labourer
 23. McKee, James
 25. Burns, Mrs.
 27. Taylor, Tom, labourer
                              __________

   2. Vance, Robert, joiner
   4. Green, Patrick., butcher
   6. Hamilton, H., van driver
   8. Aiken, Chris.
 10. Stewart, Wm. J., labourer
 12. Bowman, Ed., painter
 14. Gregg, John, labourer
 16. Sheppherd, W., gardener (Shepherd Sheppard)
 18. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 20. Roger, Mrs.
 22. Thompson, W., gardener
 24. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 26. Shields, Sarah
 28. Montgomery, E., labourer
 30. Baird, Miss
 32. Galbraith, Thomas, carter
 34. Cubbage, John J., brass moulder
 36. McKee, William, labourer

Howard Street
Donegall Square South to Fisherwick Place

   1. Stevenson, Miss, outfitter
   "   Downham, A. F., piano merchant
   "   Armstrong, H. J., manufacturers; agent
   "   Beringer, Sophie, modiste
   "   Pickering, G., & Co., accountants
   3. McGeough, Thos., publican
   5. Minton, R. R., & Co. Ltd., paint manufacturer
   "   Pinchin, Johnston, & Co. Ltd., paint manufacturers
   "   Cornhill Insurance Co. Ltd. - M. S. Boucher, manager
   "   Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd.
   "   Fahy, Helen A., speech training
   7. McAnally, Saml., linen merchant
   "   Malcomson, A. & J., dyers, cleaners, launderers
   "   Ulster Fur Co.
       Smylie, Hugo, paint merchant
   "   Beedham, J., painter
   "   Christian Science reading room
   9. Parke, G., tailor
   "   McCracken & Johnston, costumiers
   "   Hulme, J., agent
   "   Burns, Miss, studio
 11. Patterson, G., L.D.S., dental surgeon
...........Upper Queen Street intersects
       Central Presbyterian Association. Founded 1882. Incorporated 1908. W. T. Ewing, sec.
       General Assembly Committee on Additional Church Agents. Transfer Office - T. J. Spratt
                               __________

   4. Montgomery, Wm., & Son, Auctioneers and Valuers, Real Estate Agents, Fire Loss Assessors & Surveyors. Telegrams: "Assessors," Belfast
   "   Montgomery, Harford H. (of Wm. Montgomery & Son)
   "   The London Assurance Co.
6 to 14. Vacant
 16. North British & Mercantile Insurance Co. Ltd. - Local manager, George F. Sparrow
   "   Fine Art & General Insurance Co. Ltd. - District Sec., R. Speirs Lynch
   "   Railway Passengers Assurance Co. - Local Manager, Geo. F. Sparrow
   "   Home Library Book Co.
 18. Baird Bros., boot and shoe stores
 20. Jameson, S. D., & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Oliver, A. & D., agents
   "   Howard College - Principal, Mrs. Browne, F.C.T.S.
   "   Irwin, Agnes E., dress maker
 22. Hillock, R., musical centre
   "   Bready, J. P., manufacturers' agent
   "   The France Belguim Trading Co. (Belgium)
   "   The Northern Institute
   "   Vanrenen, Miss Phyllis, teacher of dancing
 24. Caldwell, W., boot repairer
   "   Smith & Lister, hosiery & millinery
   "   McCaherty, Jas., warehouseman
 28. Fisher, T., mechanical engineer
   "   Descouter Bros., artificial limb makers
 30. Royal Typewriters (The Visible Writing Machine Co. Ltd.)
   "   Findlay, R. J., manufacturers' agent
 32. Miller, T. M., linen merchant
   "   Wilson, J. B., motor tyre and accessory factor
   "   Universal Art Stitch Machine Co. Ltd.
   "   McBride, J. C., agent
   "   Hamilton, J., com. agent
...........Brunswick Street intersects
34, 36. Esler, William, chemist and optician
38, 40. The Wellington Confectioners, Tobacconists and Newsagents - J. H. Toner, proprietor
 42. Russell's Ltd., linen merchants
44, 46. Presbyterian War Memorial Hostel
 48. Whitewell Dye Works
52a. Shelford, W., Ladies' High Class Hairdressing Saloon
52b. McCrea, Miss, confectioner
50 to 52. Drew & Co., automobile distributors
   "   Friends Provident & Century Life Office
   "   Century Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Royal Liver Friendly Society - District Manager, N. McLeod
   "   Belfast Business College - Principal, Miss A. M. O'Neill, P.C.T., F.C.T.S. (Inc.)
   "   Corry, D. W., warehouseman
   "   Underwood, Elliott, Fisher, Ltd.
   "   "Underwood" Standard Typewriters
   "   "Underwood" Portable Typewriters
   "   "Elliott-Fisher" Accounting Machines and Book Typewriters
   "   "Sunstrand" Adding and Listing Machines
   "   Copying Work, Supplies and Repairs for all Machines
   "   School of Commerce - G. McRoberts, Manager
   "   Tulloch & Fitzsimmons, chartered architects
   "   Beatty, J. B., agent
   "   Craig, G. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Irish Peat Development Co. Ltd. - Managing Director, J. Graham
   "   Haslem's Ltd., cotton spinners
   "   Turner, Saml., & Co. Ltd., cotton manufacturers
   "   Irish National Foresters Health Society - Comerton, Jas., A.C.A. Secretary
   "   Presbyterian Health Insurance Society - Kyle, M. Alexander, F.F.I., Secretary
   "   Scottish Union & National Insurance Co. - A. T. Walker, Resident Secretary
   "   Maritime Insurance Co. Ltd. - A. T. Walker, Resident Secretary

Howard Street North
Falls Road to Shankill Road

5 to 15. Fairbairn, Lawson, Combe, Barbour, Ltd., machinists, engineers, etc.
 17. Barry, Annie
 19. Riddel, Samuel, tailor
 21. McCombe, James, labourer
 23. Ward, Jas., agent
 25. Campbell, W. J.
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Gunning & Campbells Ltd., flax and tow spinners
6 to 20. Fairbairn, Lawson, Combe, Barbour, Ltd., machinists, engineers, etc.
...........Third Street intersects
 22. Hodgson, William, labourer
 24. Hinton, David
 26. Dugan, E., labourer
 28. McCormack, J., labourer
 30. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 32. Matier, Mrs. Jane, grocer (Mateer, Julia, grocer in 1943)
...........Fourth Street intersects
 34. Swann, J. A.
 36. Majury, John
 38. Millar, Samuel, plumber
 40. Keenan, Samuel, labourer
 42. Steenson, S., moulder
 44. Wallace, John, publican
...........Fifth Street intersects
 46. Forbes, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Holmes, Geo., moulder
 50. Clifford, Mrs.
 52. Philpotts, Charles
...........Sixth Street intersects
 54. Moreland, Henry, labourer
 56. Kirkwood, Samuel, labourer
 58. Smith, Joseph, iron turner
 60. Henry, Isabella
 62. Johnston, Edward, labourer
...........Seventh Street intersects
 64. McConnell, John
 66. McKinnon, Alex., clerk
 68. Grainger, R., labourer
 70. Rosbotham, A., chauffeur
 72. Wylie, H.
...........Eighth Street intersects
...........Ninth Street intersects
       Charters' Memorial Public Elementary Schools - Principal, J. J. McQuay
...........Tenth Street intersects
 74. Sheridan, Mrs. Maria
 76. Black, John, labourer
 78. Graham, Isaac, iron dresser
 80. Mateer, Wm., labourer
 82. Majury, James, labourer
          Ltd., Machinists, Engin- (misprint)
 84. Ferris, Wm., mechanic
 86. Cairns, Wm., moulder
 88. Lewis, Wm., fitter
 90. Jordan, R. J., plumber
 92. Cunningham, J., labourer
 94. Davidson, W., iron moulder
 96. Walker, A., blind maker

Howard Street South
at 25 Ormeau Road

1, 3. Side door
   5. Adair, Wm.
   7. Ferris, Mary Ann
   9. Campbell, S., bookkeeper
 11. Daly, Henry, driver
 13. Gracey, W., fitter
...........Copeland Street intersects
 15. Irvine, Chas., labourer
 17. McConnell, William, labourer
 19. Yard
 21. Harbinson, W. A., labourer
 23. Stitt, Robert, labourer
 25. Stewart, W. J., carter
...........Charlotte Street intersects
 27. Graham, Elizabeth
 29. McAllister, Chas., coal vendor
 31. Reid, William, labourer
 33. Dornan, Henry, carter
 35. Dornan, H., supper saloon
 37. Stables
 39. Smyth, Hugh, dealer
 41. Dunwoody, J., labourer
 43. Baxter, Agnes
 45. Jamison, Thos., checker
 47. McCormick, Wm., labourer
 49. Dixon, Robt., cork manufacturer and importer
 51. Johnston, Mary
 53. Clysdale, J. R., frame maker
 55. Crothers, Martha
 57. Collins, Wm., labourer
 59. Moss, Wm., tram driver
 61. Collins, Samuel, joiner
 63. Gillis, Jos., yarn dresser
 65. Miller, Jno., linen lapper
 67. Kane, Hugh, bread server
 69. Finlay, Elizabeth
 71. Armour, Elizabeth
 73. Wilson, John, grocer
..........Apsley Street intersects
 75. Side door
 77. Young, Robt., joiner
 79. Boyd, Samuel, fitter
 81. White, Eliza
 83. Shaw, John, labourer
 85. McGregor, Saml., porter
 87. Moore, Miss
 89. Crothers, Robt., horse shoer
 91. Morrow, David, labourer
 93. Dowling, A., joiner
 95. Stockman, S., linen lapper
 97. Lavery, Annie, linen lapper
 99. Clarke, William, compositor
101. Russell, S., engine driver
103. McIntyre, D., upholsterer
105. McGregor, David
107. Ferguson, John, baker
                               __________

   4. Gallagher, H., publican (side door)
 4a. Corry, B., & Co., makers up and packers
 6a. Walker, Jas., com. agent
6 to 14. Ellison Bros., frock manufacturers
16, 18. Murray & Holland, paper merchants
 20. Green, John, labourer
 22. Frazer Bros., coach painters
...........Charlotte Street intersects
 40. Davidson, James, carrier
 42. Samuel, P., beam setter
 44. Garrett, Alexander, labourer
 46. Pendleton, Thos., labourer
 48. Montgomery, Lizzie
 50. Spence, Agnes, finisher
 52. McGrath, J., basket maker
 54. Castles, Jos., van driver
 56. Reid, Wm., labourer
 58. Straney, Jane
 60. McClune, Wm., fireman
 62. Greig, Robt., labourer
 64. McCracken, R., labourer
 66. Beattie, David, boiler maker
 68. Lytle, J., lamp lighter
 70. Noteman, Thos., labourer (Notman, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 72. Thompson, Jas. A., labourer
 74. Green, Joseph, waiter
 76. Collins, William, paper cutter
 78. McAllister, A., checker
 80. Somerville, J., joiner
 82. Nesbitt, David, labourer
 84. Walker, Wm., joiner
 86. Archer, Wm., blacksmith
 88. Morrison, Elizabeth
...........Apsley Street intersects
 90. Best, Robt., labourer
 92. Lawther, Mrs.
 94. Knocker, David, labourer
 96. Wright, Wm. J., labourer
 98. Rennie, William, labourer
100. Corner, Wm., driver

Howe Street
off Sydney Street West

   1. Watters, James, case maker
   3. Millar, Wm., mechanic
   5. Bell, Thos., flax dresser
   7. Adams, Joseph, fitter
   9. Black, Samuel, fitter
 11. Simpson, Mrs.
 13. Totten, Robt., labourer
 15. Bodels, Wm., sailor
 17. Carson, John, linesman
 19. Sweeney, S., yarn beamer
 21. Love, Mary Ann
 23. Milliken, John, pavior
 25. Brown, Samuel, carter
 27. Hill, W. J., labourer
 29. Davitt, Mrs.
 31. Lester, Robert, labourer
 33. Waterworth, T., painter
 35. McQuitty, D., carter
 37. McCann, Kinley, carpenter
 39. Moore, Samuel, baker
 41. Molloy, J., sheet metal worker
 43. George, Mary
 45. Fullerton, Mary
 47. McCullough, Jas., brass finisher
 49. Kennedy, Andw., iron turner
 51. Frame, Matt., fitter
 53. McDowell, Robt., labourer
                               __________

   2. Curry, Matthew, labourer (Currie, Robert, soldier in 1943)
   4. Ogle, W. Geo., joiner
   6. McCarroll, James, labourer
   8. Orr, Wm., joiner
 10. Radcliffe, James, fitter
 12. Bell, Wm., joiner
 14. O'Neill, Fanny
 16. McCormack, S., linesman
 18. Haire, Mrs.
 20. Young, Lizzie
 22. Black, Samuel, hackler
 24. McDowell, John, painter
 26. McCullagh, Isabella
 28. Walsh, Martha J.
 30. McKew, John, yarn dresser
 32. Gray, George, van man
 34. Boyd, Thos., blacksmith
 36. Montgomery, W., painter
 38. Simpson, Geo., tenter
 40. Webb, Annie
 42. Webb, Ed., fitter

Huddleston Place
off Seaforde Street

   2. Devlin, John, labourer
   4. Turley, Joseph, labourer
   6. Crilley, Francis, labourer
   8. Murphy, Mrs.
 10. Harvey, W. J., labourer

Hudson Place
off Hudson Street

   1. Millar, Robert, labourer
   3. Ferris, G., labourer
   5. Letson, William, labourer
   7. Middleton, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Reid, Wm., carter
   4. Lewis, E., fitter
   6. McFadden, Ellen
   8. Williamson, Alex., moulder

Hudson Street
Shankill Road to Rutherford Street

 15. Barbour, Saml., plater's helper
 17. Barr, Mrs.
 19. Ashe, Mrs.
 21. McCallum, F., milkman
 23. Verner, Martin, labourer
 25. Lewis, Lizzie
 27. Simmins, Margaret
 29. Cochrane, Andrew, labourer
 31. Bailey, Joseph, joiner
 33. Millar, R., labourer
 35. Weir, Jas., french polisher
 37. Dyer, James, labourer
 39. Courtney, R., carter
 41. Morgan, Wm. H., labourer
 43. Livingstone, Mary
...........Riversdale Street intersects
 45. Sewell, James, labourer
 47. Crawford, Albert, fitter
 49. Shaw, Mrs.
 51. Graham, James, moulder
 53. Porter, Isaac
 55. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 57. McMurray, Wm., labourer
 59. Hughes, Maggie
 61. McMaster, John, labourer
 63. Rainey, Mary Jane
 65. McAllister, Alex., labourer
 67. Sinnerton, Richd., labourer
 69. McNeill, Thos., labourer
 71. McAlister, Rachel
 73. Gibson, Samuel
 75. Connolly, Mrs.
 77. Finn, Mrs.
 79. Robinson, William, labourer
 81. Patterson, William, labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
 2a. Duncan Brothers, coach builders
   4. Grant, Mary
   6. Sewell, Francis, labourer
   8. Smith, Joseph, plasterer
 10. Neill, Jos., labourer
 12. Boyce, Joseph, labourer
14, 16. Anderson, George
 18. McAllister, John
 20. McAuley, Jas., labourer
 22. Carson, Ellen
 24. Pepper, Agnes
26, 28. Hayes, Mary A., grocer and provision merchant
...........Hudson Place intersects
 30. Stockman, Geo., house repairer
   "   Cross, A., labourer
 32. Corry, Jos., french polisher
 34. Wilson, Mary
 36. Gordon, D., labourer
 38. Heathwood, Theresa
...........Riversdale Street intersects
40, 42. Hawthorn, Jas., grocer
 44. McCullough, Eliza
 46. McKee, Mrs.
 48. Copeland, Jas., red leader
 50. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 52. Bleakley, A., labourer
 54. Logan, Wm., labourer
 56. Chapman, Thos., labourer
...........Maria Place intersects
58, 60. Hudson Street Factory - R. Armstrong & Son
   "   Armstrong, Angus & Co., linen merchants

Hugh Street
Maryville Avenue to Charleville Avenue

   1. Hunter, Nellie
   3. Cross, T., clerk
   5. Downey, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Morrison, Mrs.
   9. Erskine, W. J., labourer
 11. Williamson, A.
 13. McEvoy, John, labourer
 15. Gray, J., labourer
 17. Montgomery, A., carter
 19. Smith, Robert, harbour constable
 21. McCleave, T. H., grocer
 23. Warnock, W.
 25. Adams, Mrs.
 27. Allen, Annie
 29. Ashby, R.
 31. Scott, W., gardener
                              __________

   2. McLoughlin, James
   4. Bloomer, Robert
   6. Campbell, P., baker
   8. McWilliam, Mary
 10. Boyle, Robt., labourer
 12. McIlroy, W., labourer
 14. Mason, Wm., painter
 16. McMullan, G., collar cutter
 18. Hawthorne, A., gardener
 20. Campbell, William
 22. McNabney, James, driver
 24. Rea, John
 26. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 28. Jackson, David
 30. Russell, D., carter
 32. Gilmartin, James, labourer

Hughenden Avenue
Salisbury Avenue to Cavehill Road

   1. Hopkirk, Miss Sarah
   3. Spence, Saml. S., manager Southwark Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
   5. Stewart, H. P., engineer
   7. Leonard, J. B.
   9. Waters, John, M.B.E., shipyard manager
 11. Knox, Miss
 13. Carse, Alfred H.
 15. McGaffin, A., mill manager
 17. McManus, H., bank official
 19. Clements, John, timber merchant
 21. Malcolm, Miss E. D.
 23. Graham, Miss Tillie
 25. Pirie, W. G., Dept. of Agriculture & Technical Institute
 27. Beck, Josiah, cashier
 29. Pyper, J. North
 31. Kinley, D. M. B.
                              __________

   2. Lloyd, W. H., Prof. of Mathematics
   4. Madden, Bernard, spirit merchant
   6. Little, Wm., hardware merchant
   8. Korntyre, K., draper
 10. Mayne, J. A., chartered accountant
16, 18. Vacant
 20. Kennedy, G. A., supt.
 22. Diamond, A., butcher
 24. McWatters, Fred., master baker
 26. McDonald, G., agent

Hugo Street
off Falls Road

   1. Cunningham, J.
   3. Maguire, R., Corporation Official
   5. McEvoy, C.
   7. Hinds, John, tram conductor
   9. McKeown, Mrs.
 11. McCreesh, Thomas, bread server
 13. McClean, Thomas, engineer
 15. Kelly, T., engine driver
 17. McErlean, J., painter
 19. McBennett, P., engine driver
 21. McMullan, T., butcher
 23. Brennan, E., building inspector
                            __________

   2. Connolly, Richd., tailor
   4. McCurry, C., french polisher
   6. Downey, J.
   8. Largan, Thomas, engineer
 10. Connolly, Alex., postman
 12. Magahran, O., engine man
 14. Stewart, Saml., cooper
 16. Trainor, James
 18. McGivern, Hugh, engine driver
 20. Martin, Peter, engineer
 22. McKenna, A., polisher
 24. Drummond, William

Humber Street
off Severn Street

   1. Kelly, W. H., grocer
   3. Smith, R., labourer
   5. McClean, T. H., plumber
   7. Brown, Wm., labourer
   9. McGillivery, H., plumber
 11. Spence, W. J., carter
 13. Johnston, J., labourer
 15. Shaw, Wm., carter
 17. Wilson, R., labourer
 19. Nimick, Saml., platers' helper
 21. Algy, Thos., labourer
 23. Close, Robert, blacksmith
 25. Pickering, Geo., navy man
 27. Walker, Thos., labourer
 29. Campbell, W. H., soldier
 31. Barker, Cecil, bar man
 33. Towell, Mrs. Jane
 35. Boyce, John, carter
 37. Chapman, Geo., labourer
 39. Napier, James, labourer
 41. Wilkinson, H., labourer
 43. Lowry, Saml., tailor
 45. Hicks, William, labourer
 47. Maxwell, W., labourer
 49. Gordon, Mrs.
 51. Rainey, John, labourer
 53. Ball, John, labourer
 55. Ferguson, Mrs.
                               __________

   8. Holyoak, J., labourer
 10. Rutherford, Alex., labourer
 12. Stewart, Francis, labourer
 14. Vincent, Jos., labourer
 16. Warnock, Arthur, labourer
 18. Milligan, Francis, labourer
 20. Craig, H., labourer
 22. Reid, Thomas, labourer
...........Mersey Street intersects
24, 26. McCready, H., grocer
 28. Butler, James, labourer
 30. Lavery, John, plumber
 32. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 34. Johnston, John, fireman
 36. Benson, S., labourer
 38. Scott, Danl., rivetter
 40. Murphy, J., labourer
 42. McCann, Mrs.
 44. Benson, Thos., labourer
 46. Butler, Jas., labourer
 48. Dunbar, John, labourer
 50. Mackerel, William, labourer
 52. Mahon, James, labourer
 54. Jamison, J., engineer
 56. Williams, Thomas, labourer
 58. Galbraith, R., labourer
 60. Marble Arch Dart Club

Hume's Court
off Ludlow Street

   1. O'Keefe, Denis, labourer
   2. McAloran, Michael, labourer
   3. Williams, Michl., labourer
   4. Moran, James, labourer

Hunt Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Patterson, W. J., draper
   3. Thompson, S., pattern maker
   5. Johnston, John, labourer
   7. Munce, Robert, caulker
   9. Mason, Peter, carter
 11. Robinson, Thomas
 13. Lappin, Thos., brick layer
 15. McCallum, Francis, labourer
 17. Flannagan, Mary Jane
 19. Ritchie, Wm., labourer
 21. Coulter, Henry, agent
 23. Coulter, Samuel
 25. Dunseath, M.
 27. Duff, E., labourer
 29. Duff, Saml., labourer
 31. Hall, Margaret
 33. Lamont, Robert
 35. Orr, E., labourer
 37. Calvert, George, blacksmith
                               __________

   2. McCloskey, H., labourer
   4. Hair, William, baker
   6. Boyd, Wm., labourer
...........Hinde Street intersects
   8. Wylie, Michael, cooper
 10. Moore, John, labourer
 12. Jinkson, C., labourer (Jenkins, C., labourer in 1943)

Hunter Street
off Donegall Road

1, 3. Moore, Samuel, dealer
   5. Anderson, Henry, labourer
   7. Caldwell, W. H., labourer
   9. McBride, John, plater
 11. Townsley, Ernest, labourer
 13. Caldwell, Edwd., labourer
 15. Gordon, Joseph H.
 17. Magill, Wm., labourer
 19. Martin, Edward, labourer
 21. McCrory, R. H., labourer
 23. Baxter, J., labourer
 25. Pike, J. O., labourer
 27. Foot, Wm., labourer
 29. Campbell, James, labourer
 31. Mackrel, Thos., labourer
 33. Moore, D., grocer
...........Tierney Street intersects
 35. Moore, J. H., dealer
 37. Armstrong, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Patton, S., labourer
 41. Prichard, J., labourer
 43. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Magill, Mrs. A.
 47. Zion Tabernacle - Pastor, J. Glover
 53. Kerr, W., builder
55 to 61. Wilson, H., glass merchants and leaded light manufacturers
 63. Carson, Jas., labourer
 65. McAuley, S., labourer
 67. Russell, W., labourer
 69. Taylor, D., plater
 71. Lane, C., labourer
 73. Thornberry, G., painter
 75. Thompson, W., grocer
 77. McCaughey, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Tone, Henry, labourer
 81. Seaton, Wm., labourer
 83. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 85. Cord, T.
 87. Leader, Wm., labourer
 89. Crossley, John, labourer
 91. Monteath, G., labourer
 93. Weir, Robert, labourer
 95. McCord, David, labourer
 97. Morgan, William, shoe maker
 99. Stafford, Geo., carpenter
101. Philpot, John, carpenter
103. Stark, Thos., painter
105. Irvine, G., labourer
107. Corkin, Samuel, labourer
109. Hutchinson, Alex., labourer
111. Bingham, Wm., labourer
113. Hutchinson, Mrs.
115. McClintock, Mrs. S.
117, 119. Side door
...........Felt Street intersects
121. Napier, J. A., spirit merchant
123. Hutchinson, B., labourer
125. Wright, Samuel, plater
127. Dowling, D., lamp lighter
129. Thompson, Thos., driller
131. Johnston, Alice
133. Clements, Mrs. E. J.
135. Dowling, W. J., lamp lighter
137. McKissick, David, baker
139. Walker, A., gardener
141. Beals, C. C., waiter
                              __________

   2. McGivern, James, labourer
   4. Cummings, E., labourer
   6. McNeally, D., labourer (McNeilly)
   8. Hewitt, Robt., dealer
 10. Bingham, G., mill hand
 12. McQuillan, Joseph, labourer
 14. Kennedy, D., labourer
 16. Wylie, Saml., dealer
 18. Williamson, John, labourer (McWilliams, John in 1943)
 20. Crossley, John, labourer
 22. Clydsdale, W. J., cooper (Clydesdale)
 24. Simpson, Geo., labourer
 26. Morrow, Wm., labourer
 28. Wright, Samuel
 30. Moore, Henry, labourer
32 to 36. Moore, Edward, dealer
...........Tierney Street intersects
 38. McCausland, C. A., labourer
 40. Mawhinney, W. J., motorman
 42. Gallagher, Mrs.
 44. Nelson, R., labourer
 46. Hamill, James, labourer
 48. Clue, Henry, labourer
 50. Currie, Robert, labourer
 52. Wilson, William, labourer
 54. Bruce, Mrs. J.
 56. Leathem, John
 58. Walsh, Wm., labourer
 60. Niblock, Hugh, labourer
 62. Moore, T., clerk
 66. Strathan, David, carter
 68. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 70. Dickson, Annie, laundress
 72. Bloomer, Edward, labourer
 74. Cairns, Robert, labourer
 76. Best, Jos., shoe maker
 78. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 80. Gore, W. H., labourer
 82. Caskey, J., labourer
 84. Thompson, John, labourer
 86. Gilbert, Mrs. Mary
 88. Lavery, John, labourer
 90. Greer, Thomas, labourer
 92. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 94. Baxter, Robert
 96. Jones, Saml., labourer
 98. Weir, James, labourer
100. Maxwell, Wm., labourer
102. Speers, Nathaniel, labourer
104. Lavery, Samuel, labourer
106. Hill, Geo., labourer
108. Murdie, J., labourer
110. Prichard, Chas., van driver
112. Boyd, Jos., house repairer
114. Warwick, John, bakery
...........Felt Street intersects
 

Hurst Street
Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
3 to 11. Hewitt Bros., store
...........Linfield Street intersects
 13. Stroud, Alfred, labourer
 15. Bradshaw, John, fitter
 17. Clarke, George, labourer
 19. Trotter, Fras., labourer
 21. Kerr, John, coach painter
 23. Thompson, William, labourer
 25. Fox, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Nicholson, Mrs.
 29. Greer, Chas. E., rivetter
...........Kenmare Street intersects
 31. Feeley, Adam, labourer
 33. Faulkner, George, labourer
 35. Cross, Henry, foreman
 37. Jones, Mrs.
 39. Lamb, Mrs. Annie
 41. Faulkner, H., labourer
 43. Gateway
 45. Hillock, Mrs.
 47. Luke, John, labourer
 49. Shane, Nathl., fitter
                               __________

   4. Doak, Samuel, labourer
   6. Lowry, George, labourer
   8. Bush, J. H., wire polisher
 10. Spratt, James H., labourer
 12. Steen, J. B., oil merchant
 14. Torrans, James, labourer
 16. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 18. Stewart, John, labourer
 20. Boyd, T., french polisher
 22. Lowry, Robert, watch maker
       Sandy Row P.E. School - Principal, Wm. Pinkerton; Infant, Mrs. Morrison
...........Kenmare Street intersects
 24. Bingham, Mary Ann
 26. Maxwell, Dunlop, tailor
 28. McCaugherty, D. J., labourer
 30. Graham, John, labourer
 32. Rodgers, Jas., linesman
 34. Buller, Geo., labourer
 36. Crothers, Samuel
 38. Cosby, John, labourer
 40. Irvine, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Casement, William, labourer
 44. Thompson, W. J., car driver
 46. Casement, John, labourer

Huss Street
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Side door
   3. Campbell, Miss
   5. Cosgrove, J., fitter
   7. Thompson, Agnes
   9. Duart, Jas., labourer
 11. McCartney, Alex., labourer
 13. Dugan, John, labourer
 15. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 17. Saunders, A., labourer
 19. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 21. Liggett, J., labourer
 23. Morrison, S., machine man
 25. Woods, W. J., carter
 27. Robinson, Thos., labourer
                               __________

   2. McNeill, Thomas, labourer
   4. Massey, Charles, labourer
   6. Gateway
   8. Henry, Robt., labourer
 10. Robinson, T., labourer
 12. Shaw, T., com. agent

Hutchinson Street
off Stanley Street

1 to 13. Demolished
...........Willow Street
15, 17. Rice, Robert, publican 
 17. Campbell, W. S., Ltd.
       Hutchinson Street P.E. School, No. 1 - Miss O. Johnston, principal
 19. Alcock, Saml., labourer
 21. Telford, Maggie
 23. McAdam, James, brick layer
 25. Reid, S., house keeper
 27. Magee, Wm., fitter
 29. Rice, Joseph, labourer
 31. Veighey, Robert, driller
 33. Killen, Elizabeth, stitcher
 35. Coleman, James, labourer
 37. Weir, Robt., labourer
 41. Meek, David, cork cutter
 43. Magee, Jos., janitor
                               __________

2 to 6. Demolished
   8. Ferris, Isabella
 10. Veighey, S. J., labourer
 12. Haskins, Miss E.
 14. Simms, Maria
 16. Whitten, R., brick layer
18, 20. Burns, Wm., grocer
...........Willow Street intersects
 22. Hamilton, Mrs., grocer
 24. Pike, J., compositor
 26. Crawford, Mrs.
 28. Veighey, William, driller
 30. Warwick, James, labourer
 32. Gilmore, Alec., joiner
...........Dickson Street intersects
 34. Patterson, Jas., yarn dresser
 36. Russell, William, labourer
 38. McClurkson, Mrs.
 40. Loney, Thomas J., painter
 42. Hagans, William, carter
 44. Dixon, Mrs., grocer
...........Palmerston Street intersects
 46. Moore, Andw., cleaner
 48. Lynas, Robt., flax rougher
 50. Molloy, William, labourer
 52. Walker, Geo., porter
 54. Coulter, Thomas, horse shoer
 56. Doherty, John W., labourer
 58. McCandless, Alex., labourer

Hyndford Street
off Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

 73. Bell, David
 75. McWilliams, Miss, shop assistant
 77. Floyd, Edward
 79. Townley, Wm. J., labourer
 81. Doggart, J., labourer
 83. Hiller, J., fireman
 85. Davison, R., smith's helper
 87. Trottor, W., conductor (Trotter)
 89. Gordon, Saml., labourer
 91. Orr, G., labourer
 93. Foster, T. M., sheet metal worker
 95. Reid, J., mechanic
 97. Ervine, R., iron turner
 99. Brown, R., labourer
101. Atkinson, A., porter
103. Sloan, J. E., carter
105. Vacant
107. Blair, Thos., painter
109. Harkness, J., carter
111. Hanna, Mrs.
113. McCoubrey, W.
115. Bowman, R., painter
117. Floyd, T., labourer
119. McDowell, Mrs.
121. Anderson, J., labourer
123. Millar, L., painter
125. Shields, J., labourer
127. McConnell, W., labourer
129. Lanton, Mrs.
131. Hermon, J., machinist
133. Muckle, Robert, joiner
135. Gilchrist, J., poulterer
137. Reid, David, brass finisher
139. Sparrow, Sarah
141. Doyle, Mrs.
143. Barr, N., joiner
145. Kincaid, William, clerk
147. Harbinson, M., painter
149. Kerr, Andrew
151. Smyth, James
                               __________

 84. Hamill, Robert
 86. Fullerton, W. J., joiner
 88. Kennedy, Mrs.
 90. Humphreys, Mrs.
 92. Fleming, Mrs.
 94. Gregory, Hugh
 96. Prentice, W., machine master
 98. Anderson, Margaret
100. Dimsdale, Herbert J. D., bandsman
102. Reid, Miss
104. Bickerstaff, Thos., baker
106. Davidson, Mrs.
108. Scott, James, labourer
110. Murray, A.
112. Ferguson, T., labourer
114. Waddell, R., helper
116. Scott, Hugh, electric cable joiner
118. McKinney, Alex., labourer
120. Downey, David, caulker
122. Scarlett, Geo., rivetter
124. McKelvey, James, stone mason
126. Adams, James, crane man
128. Walmsley, T. H., fitter
130. Witherspoon, R. K., iron turner
132. Gordon, James R., conductor
134. Kidd, Mrs. R.
136. Sexton, Chas., labourer
138. O'Neill, H. C.
140. Currie, Thomas, baker
142. Burton, Kate
144. Peacocke, W. J., baker
146. Coleman, Wm., labourer
148. Gilfillen, W. H., blacksmith
150. Smith, E., rope maker

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ