LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943  street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Gaffikin Street
off Sandy Row

   1. Dickson, Robt., bottling store
   3. Beattie, John
   5. Harris, Mrs. Jane
   7. McAllister, Mrs.
   9. Millar, Mrs. M. E.
 11. Johnston, R. J., labourer
 13. Gawley, James, iron turner
 15. Mines, Thos., tenter
 17. Scott, Norman, clerk
 19. Redpath, James
 21. Anderson, Samuel
 23. Duncan, Miss Annie
 25. Smith, Lewis, labourer
 27. Houston, Annie
 29. Gibson, William, labourer
 31. McIvoy, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
 35. Snowden, Elizabeth
 37. Doak, John, labourer
 39. Brown, James, labourer
 41. Freeman, David, labourer
 43. Mercer, R., labourer
 45. Milne, Robert
 47. Bell, John, dealer
 49. Gateway
 51. Shaw, Mrs. Catherine
 53. Frame, George, fitter
 55. Scott, R. J., labourer
 57. Higham, Wm., cleaner
 59. Harbinson, David, labourer
 61. Ferris, W., box maker
 63. Armstrong, L. C., labourer
 65. Law, Chas., packer
 67. Ryan, M.
 69. Nicholl, J., coach builder
 71. Graham, Chas., carpenter
                               __________

   2. Leitch, Walter, plasterer
   4. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
   6. Hamilton, H., labourer
   8. Kernaghan, Jos., labourer
 10. Beattie, Isaac, carter
 12. Freeman, D., ward master
 14. Freeman, Jas., coachman
 16. Clarke, Wm., van driver
...........Blondin Street intersects
 18. Agnew, T., publican
 20. Hughes, Mrs. Mary Jane
 22. Doak, Mrs.
 24. Haughey, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Williamson, John, labourer
 28. Beattie, John, labourer
 30. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
 32. Brown, W. J., labourer
 34. Beattie, Allan, driller
 36. Haughey, Henry, labourer
 38. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 40. McIlwaine, Mrs. M.
 42. McAllister, A., labourer
 44. Reddish, Wm., labourer

Gainsborough Drive
at 236 Queen Street North

   1. Hawe, H., grocer
 1a. Boyd, James, clerk
   3. Henderson, T., carrier
   5. Harrison, Henry, boiler maker
   7. Vacant
   9. McIlheaney, David, fitter
 11. Moorhead, J., decorator
 13. Willis, Robt., labourer
 15. Crone, Alex., fitter
 17. Phillips, John
 19. McKeown, W., shipwright
 21. Greer, Wm., rivetter
 23. McVeigh, Miss
 25. McDonald, Robert, fitter
 27. Ross, E. L., assistant surveyor
 29. Holmes, Joseph, joiner
 31. Greer, Miss
 33. Moore, Saml., joiner
 35. Smith, Robt., harbour constable
 37. Davison, John
 39. Davidson, Mrs. F.
 41. Rea, Francis, engineer
 43. Dodds, Andw., boiler maker
 45. McCormick, Wm., joiner
 47. Irvine, Mrs. A.
 49. Hughes, James, foreman
 51. Campbell, John, joiner
 53. Logan, R., winding master
 55. Johnston, Saml., labourer
 57. Irvine, Wm. J., painter
 59. Young, David
 61. Kennedy, Mrs. Grace
 63. Allen, R., blacksmith
 65. Prior, James W., R.U.C.
 67. Stewart, Jas., R.U.C.
 69. Caulfield, Wm.
 71. Long, Thos., sergt. harbour constabulary
 73. Smith, John, joiner
 75. Russell, Arthur, plater
 77. Kelly, M., sergt. R.U.C.
 79. Campbell, M.,. motor inspector
 81. Harte, Mrs. Sarah
 83. Stevenson, D., baker
 85. McComb, R., spinning master
 87. Allen, Mrs. G.
 89. Gamble, Jas., stone cutter
 91. Bleakley, David, joiner
 93. Boone, John, linen lapper
 95. Turner, Mrs.
 97. McCall, T., engine driver
 99. McMeekin, James, joiner
101. Allen, Jas., shipwright
103. Ervin, Mrs. Emily E.
105. Oswald, J. S.
107. Dalrymple, Alex., plater
                               __________

   2. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Beck, Mrs. Annie
   6. McFarland, Jas., painter
   8. Kewley, John, joiner
 10. Patterson, J., ex-R.U.C.
 12. Middleton, Charles, fitter
 14. Lang, Joseph, draughtsman
 16. Green, Mrs. E. H.
 18. Campbell, W., porter
 20. Lawlor, W. J., R.U.C.
 22. McKay, A., school teacher
 24. Jordan, Thomas S.
 26. Graham, Jas., machine man
 28. Doherty, Richd., painter
 30. Dunlop, John, accountant
 32. Calvin, R., manager
 34. Donaldson, W., plater
 36. Young, John, engine driver
 38. Robb, W. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 40. Reid, Thos., shipwright
 42. Spence, J., french polisher
 44. McClean, R. J., traveller
 46. McLarnon, A., pattern maker
 48. Brownson, John
 50. Parker, Mrs. M.
 52. Cathcart, James
 54. Thompson, Thos., harbour official
 56. Valentine, Geo., clerk
 58. Johnston, Mary
 60. Douglas, John, insurance agent
 62. Palmer, R., W., fitter
 64. Hamill, Alex., motorman
 66. Meabank, G., sergt. R.U.C.
 68. Rossborough, T., insurance agent
 70. McKechnie, Mrs. Mary
 72. Blair, Owen, clerk
 74. Dennis, A., R.U.C.
 76. McKinney, Jas., clerk
 78. Connor, Mrs. Eleanor
 80. Hope, John, clerk
 82. Dunlop, Alex., engineer
 84. Smith, Robert, clerk
 86. McAllister, Pat., pilot
 88. Watt, James, cabinet maker
 90. McAllister, John, insurance agent
 92. Arthur, W. B., joiner
 94. Montgomery, Wm., engineer
 96. Alexander, J. W., shipwright
 98. Kane, T., pilot master
100. Young, S., engine driver
102. Shannon, Mrs. Mary J.
104. Carnaghan, A., printer
106. Montgomery, David
108. Archer, Miss
110. Ross, J., master mariner
112. Houton & Sons, builders (Houston)
114. McMeekin, D., carpenter
116. McFadden, Jas., flax buyer

Galwally Park
(No. 1)
off Ormeau Road

   1. Gilliland, Mrs.
   3. Shanks, Mrs. Lydia
   5. Strain, Wm. J., linen merchant
   7. Macartney, J. H., grain merchant
   9. Armstrong, A. H. H., com. traveller
 11. Prenter, Jas. B., agent
                                  Mervyn
       Musgrave, C. W., chemist
                                   Eean
       Fleming, Mrs. M.
       Carter, Chas. S.
                                  Longfleet
       Scott, James E., manufacturers' agent
                                  Briardene
       Nolan, Chas., wholesale fish merchant
                                    Emgee
       Sullivan, Wm.
                                   Everest
       Heney, Rev. Thos., B.A.
                                   Beulagh
       Porter, Miss F.
                                  Hillview
       Ballard, Miss Margaret
                              __________

                                  Belchar
       McCalister, Chas., dental laboratory
 20. Mitchell, Hugh, commercial traveller
       Brown, John, bank official
       Coutts, Mrs.
                                 Bellrock
       Bell, A.
                                  Capella
       Jackson, Mrs. M.
                                  Grange
       Bates, Mrs. Kathleen
       Roberts, Clifford P., flim renter??
                                  Marldon
       Read, Thos. A.
                                  Ramoan
       Johnston, John B., engineer
                                  Ivanhoe
       Mitchell, Andrew, bread server
                                  Torestin
       Haig, Douglas G. A., journalist
                                    Malin
       Shipp, Gilbert G.

Galwally Park
(No. 2)
off Newtownbreda

                             Galwally House
       Vacant
                                Gate Lodge
       Vacant
                              Knocknageeha
       Grimshaw, Miss
                                    Haslar
       Rainsford, Ross
                                 Drumkeen
       McMurray, W. R., J.P., linen merchant
                                  Redroofs
       Corry, J. W., of Messrs. J. P. Corry & Co. Ltd.

Galway Street
off Durham Street

   2. Campbell, Wm., labourer
   4. Willis, A., labourer
   6. Dunn, H., carter
   8. McKeever, T., cabinet maker
 10. McLaughlin, Mary A.
 12. Corry, J., flax dresser
 14. Livingstone, P., labourer
       Purdy & Millard, stone works

Gamble Street
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   1. McIlroy, F., dining rooms
   3. Campbell, Jane, dining rooms
   5. McCann, J., clerk
7, 9. Lees, Hyam, & Lees, furniture manufacturers
 11. Maguire, Philip, publican
 13. Timoney, T. J., North Star Hotel
 15. Doherty, J., dining rooms
 17. O'Connor, Mrs. H.
 19. Keenan, G., labourer
..........Tomb Street intersects
21 to 25. Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., Donegall Quay Mills, Millers and Manufacturers of Cattle Feeding Stuffs - i.e., "Pewrol" Maize Meal, "Fedol," the Cooked Food, Cotonets; also "Pat Oats," the Satisfying Breakfast Food; "Katy" Custard Powder, and "Pat" Cornflower, etc. Telegrams, "Maize, Belfast"
                               __________

2 to 6. Gamble, D., & Son, wholesale butter and egg merchants
   8. Vacant
 10. Ryan, M., confectioner
 12. Ryan, Ellen, dining rooms
 14. Trainor, F. J., motor haulage
 16. Doherty, Mrs., dining rooms
 18. Maguire, P., publican
...........Tomb Street intersects
 20. McCusker, J., publican
22, 24. Wylie, Charles, lodging house
 26. Scott, J., pensioner
 28. McKeown, P., publican
 30. Scott, J.
 32. Devlin, Arthur, publican
...........Steam-mill Lane intersects
 34. Dobson, Mrs. Mary
 36. Kavanagh, J., hairdresser
 38. Vacant

Garden Place
off Meadow Street

   1. Marno, Hugh, electrician
   2. McKenna, Jas., labourer
   3. Kinnon, A., labourer
   4. Harrison, Saml., seaman
   5. Napier, Hugh, labourer
   6. Johnston, Jas., bar man

Garden Street
Cambridge Street to North Queen Street

   3. Leader, Mary
   5. Livingstone, C., ship carpenter
   7. Boyd, Mrs. Eliza J.
   9. Weir, Minnie
                              __________

   2. Johnston, W. J., labourer
   4. McMurray, W. J., labourer
   6. McKernan, J., labourer
   8. Heaney, James, car driver
 10. Cowan, Mrs.
 12. Smith, Wm., labourer
 14. Snoddy, Geo., labourer
 16. Elliott, James, sailor
 18. Rew, Mrs.
 20. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
 22. Sloan, Geo., seaman
24, 26. English, T., dairyman

Gardiner Street
from Brown Street to Peter's Hill

   1. McDowell, Alexander, van man
   3. Magill, Wm. J., labourer
   5. Dillon, Jas., labourer
   7. Campbell, F., smith
   9. Branagh, Wm., labourer
 11. Thompson, James, dealer
 13. Corporation Yard - House Repairing Department
 15. Corporation Street Cleaning Department
 17. Paiges Ltd., builders
                               __________

   2. Flanagan, Mrs.
   4. Gateway
   6. Wilson, James, labourer
   8. Donnelly, Jos., dealer
 10. Hart, Montagu - Omagh Transport Co.
 12. Poots, Saml., labourer
 14. Martin, John, labourer
 16. Canning, Chas., driver
...........North King Street intersects
 28. Hagan, John, grocer
 30. Dillon, Jas., moulder
 32. Flanaghan, Wm., house repairer
 34. Morrison, John, carter
 36. Williamson, Jas., labourer
 38. Emerson, John, labourer
 40. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 42. Emerson, Robert, labourer
 44. McCullough, Mrs.
 46. Balance, Joseph, labourer
 48. Wylie, Charles, dealer
 50. Doran, Wm., dealer
 52. Reid, Francis, labourer
 54. Carson, M. & M., bakers

Garfield Street
Royal Avenue to Smithfield

       Picture House (Exit)
   9. Blake's Medical Store
 11. Meli, Mrs., confectioner
11a.                  Lincoln Chambers
   "   Martin, Geo., solicitor and commissionaire for oaths
   "   Meli, Stella
13, 15. Barron, H. E., house and land agent
   "   Montgomery, H. B., stock brokers
 17. Vacant
 19. Irish Press Ltd.
 21. Williamson Brothers Ltd., Tanners and Curriers, Leather Merchants, Boot and Shoe Manufacturers. Res., John Williamson, 22 Stranmillis Road; W. H. Williamson, 2 Tennyson Avenue. Bangor
   "   Christie, A., caretaker
 21. Potter & Co. Ltd., ticket writers
   "   Cohen, T., & Sons, Importers, Fancy Goods Toys, Haberdashery, & Stationery
   "   Harding, J., Book Binder and Account Book Manufacturer and Paper Ruler
 23. Greer, Jas., book seller
 25. Clements & Waring, plumbers, etc.
 27. Hunter, Wm., & Co., auctioneers
29, 31. Crawford, T., & Co., China & Hardware, Wholesale Glass & Earthenware
 33. Parker, Jas., furniture dealer
   "   McKay, D., engineer
                             __________

       General Post Office
...........Charlemont Street intersects
   2. Boyd, Robert, House, Land and Insurance Agent
   4. Campbell, A. D., solicitor
   6. Maxwell, Miss, dealer
   8. Little, Cissie
 10. O'Rorke, Margt. Jane
 12. Malone, Edwd., postman
14, 16. Kelly, G., horse dealer
18, 20. Garfield Taxi Co.

Garfield Street Lower
North Street to Royal Avenue

   1. Sheehan, Henry, publican
   3. Kosmo Restaurant - J. Stein, proprietor
   5. Artisans' Hall - Bakers' Society - James Brown, secretary;  Upholsterers' Society - W. G. Fogarty, secretary; hall keeper, J. Lacey
7 to 13. Sinclair & Co.
                               __________

   2. Faulkner, John, boot and shoe merchant
   4. Bricklayers' Society, Brassfounders' Society, Tramway Men's Society Branch, National Union and General Municipal Workers (committee rooms), Samuel Bradley, delegate; Textile Operatives, Mrs. McMaster; Sheet Metal Workers, Glaziers' Society, Society of Engineers, No. 2 and No. 7 Branch; Sarah King, caretaker
   6. Shaw, M., & Co., wallpaper merchants
   8. McAleavey, Hugh, hair dresser
 10. Bell, John, optician
 12. Palace Billiard Hall
 14. Armstrong, W. J., publican
16, 18, 20. Dickson, Alex. & Sons Ltd., Nurserymen, Seedsmen and Florists, Hawlmark, Newtownards, Belfast and Dublin. Telegraphic Address "Hawlmark."

Garmoyle Street
Corporation Street to Whitla Street

   3. Moane, Mrs. Maggie
   5. Lavery, Mrs. C.
 7b. Myers, Mrs. A.
 7c. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
   9. Byrne, Richard, publican
...........Pilot Street intersects
 11. Millar, John, grocer
 13. Rooney, J., com. agent
 15. Shields, Mrs. B.
 17. Kirvan, Miss Mary
 19. Quinn, Alexander, labourer
 21. Relf, F. W., motor driver
 23. Gorman, Wm.
 25. Herrity, Mrs.
 27. O'Connor, Jas., stevedore
 29. O'Rourke, J. F., publican
...........Dock Street intersects
                       Prince's Dock Buildings
 31. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd., timber merchants
   "   Heyn, G., & Sons Ltd.
...........Ship Street intersects
 33. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd., slate, tile, cement, and timber merchants
 37. Watterworth, W.
                              __________

   2. McDaid, Neal, publican
4, 6. Leonard, Mary, confectioner
   8. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 10. Feenan & Hughes, builders and contractors
 12. O'Rawe, B., restaurant
14, 16. Rooney, W., newsagent
 18. Kinlahan, Patrick, publican (Kinahan)
...........Thomas Street North intersects
 20. Moley, Peter, publican
 22. Leonard, A., hair dresser
24, 26. Rowan, Sarah
 28. Heysham and Glasgow Hotel
 30. Stores
 32. Mulvenna, J., confectioner
 34. Daley, Chas., publican
...........Dock Street intersects
36, 38. Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack X - Peter Keegan & Co. Ltd.
...........Fleet Street intersects
 40. Maguire, M., publican
 42. Keegan, Mrs. C.
 44. Murphy, Wm., shipwright
 46. Honey, Thomas, carpenter
 48. Head Line Co. Ltd.
 50. Gault, H., grocer
 52. Linden, Mrs. M., publican
...........Ship Street intersects
54, 56. Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd. (timber store)
 58. Vacant

Garnerville Road
off Holywood Road

                           Glendhu Cottage
       Anderson, Robt., chauffeur
       McCreight, Wm., painter
                         Richmount Cottages
       Argue, James, gardener
       Hill, Wm., labourer
       Clyde, John, labourer
       Williamson, Richd., gardener
       Agnew, Mrs.
                                 Sandrook
       Bell, D. M.
       Dobler, G., manager

Garnet Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Robinson, Wm., grocer
   3. Corr, P., labourer
   5. Owens, Joseph
   7. Murphy, Robert, labourer
   9. Maloney, Annie, mill worker
 11. Cormican, D., brick layer
 13. Goodman, Patrick, labourer
 15. McHugh, Jas., labourer
 17. Garland, David, tinsmith
 19. Mallon, John, labourer
 21. Rice, John, motor man
 23. McGurk, Alice, house keeper
 25. Lavelle, John, labourer
 27. Byrne, P. H., postman
 29. Maghran, O., engine driver
 31. Laverty, Patrick, baker
 33. McNally, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Davey, Joseph, carter
   4. Downey, Mary, reeler
   6. Robinson, W., hackle setter
   8. McShane, Arthur, labourer
 10. Hillan, John, labourer
 12. Henry, Patrick J., labourer
 14. Cairns, Patk., labourer
 16. Taggart, Joseph, labourer
 18. Savage, Edwd., labourer
 20. McDonald, Mrs., house keeper
 22. Savage, Patrick, sawyer
 24. McCann, Jas., tailor
 26. O'Mallory, T., stone cutter (O'Malley, T., stone cutter in 1943)
 28. McCabe, John, labourer
 30. McIlwee, Patrick, labourer
 32. Millar, H., labourer
 34. McCrudden, John, clerk
 36. McDonnell, John, butcher

Garston Street
off Little York Street

   1. McClure, Chas., labourer
   3. Crawford, Mrs.
   5. Crawford, J., labourer
9 to 23. Craig, R., Engineer - back entrance
                               __________

   2. Edgar, Hugh, tailor
   4. Edgar, Ernest, presser
   6. Wright, Ernest, labourer
   8. Bryson, John, labourer
 10. Gibson, Thos., labourer
 12. Devine, Wm., labourer
 14. Smyth, Richd., labourer
 16. Clarke, Jos., carter
       Vacant ground

Gawn Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
   3. Russell, W. J.
   5. Abraham, Mrs.
   7. Gray, Wm., driller
   9. Winters, John, painter
 11. Burton, James, labourer
 13. Millar, John, rivet tester
 15. Maxwell, Jas., brass moulder
 17. Moffat, Wm. J., red leader
 19. Vacant
 21. Harper, Alex., carpenter
 23. McNally, Margaret
 25. Megaw, Mrs.
 27. Alexander, W., shipwright
 29. Patterson, Thos., joiner
 31. Kitchen, Daniel, blacksmith
 33. Bolton, Mrs. Frances
 35. Vacant
 37. Kelly, T. W., grocer
       Granville Bakery
       Davison, Wm., & Co. Ltd., printers, etc.
                              __________

   2. Kirkwood, W., fitter
   4. Reid, Andrew, painter
   6. Murphy, Thos., joiner
   8. Douglas, Samuel, machinist
 10. Patton, Wm., baker
 12. Harrison, W. E., boiler maker
 14. Marshall, John, engineer
 16. Cameron, George F.
 18. Hillis, James, machine man
 20. Stitt, Henry
 22. Corry, Mrs. E.
 24. Patterson, W., boiler maker
 26. Spence, Wm., fitter
 28. Galloway, H., driver
 30. Bell, Jas., iron turner
 32. Vacant
 34. Hurst, Geo., pensioner

Gay Street
off Mayne Street

   1. Watters, E., shoe maker
   3. Harper, James, labourer
   5. Spiers, Richard, labourer
   7. McWilliams, R., labourer
   9. Reid, John, labourer
 11. Casement, Saml., driver
                               __________

   2. Greer, Malcolm, labourer
   4. Hillen, Samuel, labourer
   6. Simms, Mrs.
   8. Reid, Sarah J.

Geneva Gardens
off Sharman Road to Prince Edward Park

   1. Agnew, Mrs., secretary
   3. Atkinson, Samuel, fitter
   5. Nixon, Robert
   7. Henry, Robert
   9. McCrorey, H. A., manager
 11. Hamilton, Miss
                              __________

   2. Coey, David, chauffeur
   4. Harris, William
   6. McGregor, Mrs.
   8. Barnhill, Miss
 10. Reed, A. M.
 12. Graeme-Cook, Rev. H.

Genoa Street
off Distillery Street

   1. Mallon, Joseph, flax dresser
   3. Stewart, Jos., railway porter
...........Turin Street intersects
...........Naples Street intersects
                               __________

       Guinness, A., Son, & Co. Ltd., stables - McVicker, James, caretaker
   2. Gordon, James, labourer
   4. Williamson, John, labourer
   6. Laird, Jack, labourer
...........Turin Street intersects
   8. Dunne, William, grocer
 10. Beattie, F., weighing master
 12. Spence, Hugh, labourer
 14. Murray, Wm. J., labourer
 16. Clarence Clothing Co.

Geoffrey Street
Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Follas, Jane
   3. Crothers, H., hairdresser
   5. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
   7. Shaw, Thomas, motor driver
   9. Porter, E.
 11. Bradshaw, W., iron turner
...........Langley Street intersects
 13. Fulton, Hugh, wood carver
 15. Stewart, Jos., bleacher
 17. Howe, A. H., packer
 19. McMeekin, Mrs.
 21. Rice, Mrs.
 23. Thompson, W., labourer
...........Danube Street intersects
       Tennent Street Central Public Elementary School - Principal, J. G. Patton
 31. Harland, John, sexton
 33. Green, Thomas J., labourer
 35. Gateway
 37. Thompson, Geo., window cleaner
 39. Sales, William, moulder
 41. Laird, S., flax dresser
 43. Ferguson, John, carter
 45. Smith, John, labourer
 47. Nesbitt, David, labourer
 49. McKay, H. W., labourer
 51. Murdock, Robt., labourer
 53. Kane, Geo., labourer
 55. Topping, Mrs.
 57. Murdock, Alex., labourer
 59. Beattie, John, labourer
 61. Crawford, Miss
 63. McVeigh, Wm., joiner
 65. Whiteside, Mrs.
                               __________

   6. McMullen, R., labourer
...........Vistula Street intersects
...........Harrison Street intersects
   8. Wallace, Margaret
 10. Thompson, Jane
 12. Croft, J. A., labourer
 14. Bond, Mary Ann
 16. Magowan, Mary
 18. Heenan, John, com. agent
...........Danube Street intersects
 22. Silvey, Robert, tailor
 24. Topping, Mrs.
 26. Esther, Agnes
 28. McGuigan, Maggie
 30. Wilkinson, Annie
 32. Beck, Arthur, labourer
 34. Sheppard, F., machinist
 36. McCullagh, Wm., labourer
 38. Magee, James, labourer
 40. Taylor, Robert, mechanic
 42. McIlwaine, M., assistant engineer
 44. Haydock, C., red leader
 46. Hamilton, G., labourer
 48. Peake, Wm., labourer
 50. Gatenby, Thomas, labourer
 52. Reilly, Herbert, labourer
 54. Fairclough, Wm., plater
 56. Ferris, Samuel, fitter

George's Court
Frederick Street to York Lane

       Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd.

George's Street
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Johnston, George, carter
   3. McKinley, Robert, labourer
   5. Fleming, H., labourer
   7. Dalzell, Alex., labourer
   9. McClure, David, horse shoer
 11. Gallagher, T., smiths' helper
 13. Kerr, William, labourer
 15. Anderson, James, rivetter
 17. Birney, Henry, carter
 19. Hamilton, John, labourer
 21. McAlpine, John, driller
 23. Davidson, Victor, labourer
 25. Doyle, Robert, labourer
...........Myrtle Street intersects
 27. Beattie, Thomas
 29. Gray, Henry, waiter
 31. Wardle, A., upholsterer
..........McBratney's Court intersects
 41. Side door
                              __________

   6. Cleland, Wm., carter
   8. O'Brien, Francis
 10. Hetherington, Eliza (Heatherington, Miss Eliza in 1943)
 12. McClure, Thomas, dealer
 14. Andrews, S., labourer
...........George's Court East intersects
 30. Gateway
 32. Burns, Mary
 34. Smyth, George, carpenter
 36. Carson, Robert, labourer
 38. Corbett, Jas., labourer
 40. Corry, Margaret Jane
 42. Side door

George's Street Great
from Corporation Street to North Queen Street

1, 3. Harrington, L. M., iron and steel stockist
   5. Tennant, Chas., & Co. Ltd., tar works
 5. Chagney Tile Co. Ltd.
   7. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
 9a. Prendergast, Wm., dealer
   9. Roden Bros. Ltd., Flax and Tow Waste Merchants
 11. Customs bonded stores - Stack S - Mitchell & Co., of Belfast, Ltd. Head Office, 67 to 73 Corporation Street
...........Nelson Street intersects
 13. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers) Ltd., Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Millwrights, and Boilermakers
 15. Regan, Francis
 17. McKee, Mathew, labourer
19 to 27. Craig, Robert, & Sons (Engineers), Ltd., Water Turbine Manufacturers, Brass Founders
 29. Sherman, James, fitter
 31. White, Wm., storeman
 33. Harrison, William, carter
 35. Vacant
...........Little York Street intersects
 37. North Belfast Mission Office
 39. The People's Hall
...........York Street intersects
 59. Dixon, T. S., & Co. Ltd., cement importers, etc.
...........Michael Street intersects
 61. York Model Lodging House
 63. Bunyan, M., cabinet maker
 65. Nobel Industries Ltd.
65a. Rodgers, Mrs. Agnes
65b. Heathwood, M., labourer
...........Union Place intersects
67 to 73. Vacant
 75. Hind, John, & Sons Ltd., engineers and machine makers
 77. Munster, Simms, & Co. Ltd., motor spirit depot
77b. Lees, Jas., builder, etc.
   "   Glenfarne Estate Co. & North of Ireland Marine Salvage Co.
   "   Lees, Robert A. D., builder and repairer
 79. Brown, R. G., & Co., scarp & coal merchants
 81. Byrne, P.
...........McCleery Street intersects
 83. Johnston, Walter, publican
                               __________

2, 4. Griffin, J. J., publican
   6. Lavery, Mrs. Mary
   8. Flynn, J., grocer, etc.
 10. McIlroy, B., labourer
 12. Scott, Mrs. C., lodging house
 14. Vacant
 16. Wilson, Robt., saddler
   "   Gallagher, Mrs.; Stitt, Richard; Rea, Wm.; Riley, M., Robinson, E. V., painter
 18. (House sub-let) Bowden, Samuel; Flood, Edw.; Smith, Chas.; Rafferty, Wm.
 20. Carroll, John, publican
 22. Vacant
24, 26. Forsythe, John, Ltd., Fire-Clay Goods, Cement, and Steel Joint Merchants
   "   Forsythe (Terrazzo), John, Ltd., Terrazzo, Mosaic, Composition, Marble, Tiling, Parquetry, Wood Block, Hardwood Flooring Specialists
 28. Dudley, J. S., & Son, wholesale spirits merchants
...........Caroline Street intersects
 30. Carlin, James, clerk
 32. McIlveen, John, labourer
 36. Jameson, Annabella
 38. Workman, Mrs. M.
 40. English, Miss M., publican
...........Nelson Street intersects
42, 44. McKee, Mrs. M., grocer
 46. McKee, Samuel, stabling
 48. McMillan, Samuel, stabling
 50. McClenaghan, William
 52. Maguire, R., hairdresser
50a, 52a. Greenwood Ltd., Iron and Metal Dealers
 54. Carson, S., cattle dealer
54a. Love, R. & W., stores
58, 60, 62. Vacant
...........Little York Street intersects
64 to 70. Robb Bros., Timber, Slate and Tile Merchants. Residences - Wm. Robb, Silverstream, Greenisland. Telegraphic Address, "Robb, Belfast"
72, 74. McLaughlin, E. F., publican
 76. Piddington, Geo., motor and cycle proprietor
...........York Street intersects
 80. Side door
 82. O'Neill, James, labourer
 84. Macintosh, Elizabeth
...........Portland Street intersects
 86. Aicken, Jos., labourer
 88. McVeigh, John, labourer
 90. Neill, Mary, dealer
 92. Dempster, William, labourer
92. McGrogan, Thos., dealer
...........Thomas Street intersects
94, 96. Demolished
104. Gracey Bros., export egg and poultry merchants and jam manufacturers
...........Union Place intersects
114, 116. Gilliland, F. W., Ltd., wholesale seed merchants
...........Emily Place intersects
118. Cullen, Edwd., labourer
   "    Millwall Recreation and Dart Club
120. O'Neill, Thomas, publican
...........Magee's Lane intersects
122. Millar, John, labourer
124. Bracken, Mrs. Rose
126. Fitzpatrick, Mary, grocer
...........Alexander Street intersects
128. Dempster, P., firewood merchant
130. Hannan, Mary
132. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
134. Johnston, M., grocer
136, 138. Molloy, C., labourer
140. Henry, James, labourer
142. Vacant

George's Street Little
from York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Davey, Albert, helpter (what?) maybe sculptor
...........Wensley Street intersects
   3. Halliday, E., cleaner
   5. Mearns, C., 'phone worker
...........Molyneux Street intersects
   7. McKibbin, Thomas
   9. Ferron, Mrs. Ann
 11. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 13. Dickson, Edwd., labourer
...........Southwell Street intersects
 15. Mahon, J., supper saloon
 17. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 19. Millan, Miss Mary
21, 23. Patterson, Robert B.
...........Isabella Street intersects
 25. Nixon, John, labourer
 27. Mulligan, Michael, labourer
 29. Keenan, John, labourer
 31. Graham, John, labourer
 33. Saunders, Mrs. Mary
 35. Green, Mrs. Mary
 37. Rodgers, Jas., rivetter
...........Economy Place intersects
 39. McGreevey, H., coal merchant
 41. Burns, J., laoburer (labourer)
 43. O'Malley, John, seaman
 45. Duffy, Henry, labourer
 47. Mooney, Marshall, labourer
 49. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
 51. Mulholland, R., labourer
...........North Hill Street intersects
       York Street Mill
...........McCleery Street intersects
                               __________

..........Murphy's Court intersects
   2. Johnston, Wm., stone cutter
   4. McKibbin, Mrs. Jane
6, 8. O'Donoghue, P., publican
...........Michael Street intersects
 10. Cochrane, Mrs. Annie
 12. Davidson, A., coal importer
...........Union Place intersects
 26. Hughes, Bernard, labourer
 28. O'Toole, Daniel, butcher
 30. Burns, Mrs. S., house keeper
 32. Huet, William, labourer
 34. Stewart, Charles, mineral water manufacturer
 36. Bradley, Mrs. Catherine
 38. Ferran, A., builder, etc.
 40. McKeown, John, glazier
 42. Maxwell, Mrs. B., winder
 44. Alward, Mrs. Isabella
 46. Harper, Sarah
 48. Smith, Charles, labourer
 50. Magee, Mrs. Mary A.
 52. Trainor, Owen, publican
...........Columbus Street intersects
 54. Kelly, Ellen
 56. McMurray, Miss Eliza
 58. Ferry, Mrs. M., char woman
 60. Corr, Malachy, joiner
 62. Vacant

Gertrude Street
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Nelson, Herbert, motorman
   7. McQuillan, John, labourer
   9. Gillanders, Joseph, labourer
 11. Napier, John, rivetter
 13. Moore, Hugh, labourer
 15. Watson, Percy, joiner
 17. Neill, George, labourer
 19. Little, Samuel, carter
 21. Brown, Joseph, electrician
 23. Martin, Mary A., presser
 25. Mayes, James, packer
 27. Martin, Eliza Jane
 29. Davies, David, labourer
 31. Lyttle, Arthur, labourer
 33. Davidson, Mrs.
 35. Ogle, Mary Ann
 37. Steed, Robert, labourer
 39. Briggs, Geo., labourer
 41. McCormick, William, painter
 43. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 45. Duff, D., labourer
 47. Kinnier, Jas., labourer
 49. Vacant
                               __________

   2. McTaggart, R., grocer
   4. Ross, Robert, labourer
   6. McDonald, Samuel, labourer
   8. Newell, James, labourer
 10. McVeigh, Alex., labourer
 12. Harkness, And., labourer
 14. Reid, John, rivetter
 16. McGuckin, Chas., carter
 18. Ginn, Arthur, labourer
 20. Scott, A., engineer G.P.O.
 22. Ogle, Henry, labourer
 24. McDonald, W. J., labourer
 26. Briggs, Agnes
 28. McKee, James, labourer
 30. Cunningham, Wm., labourer
 32. Nabney, David, labourer
 34. McMurray, Amos, brick layer
 36. Scott, David, labourer
 38. Jackson, R., labourer
 40. Watson, John, labourer
 42. Gallacher, Edward, labourer
 44. Jackson, James, labourer
 46. Hanna, Mary
 48. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 50. Duff, David, rivetter
 52. Dummigan, Robt., smith
 54. Mawhinney, James, labourer

Getty Street
off Leeson Street

   1. Mitchell, James, labourer
   3. Maguire, Phillip, van man
   5. Grimley, John, labourer
   7. Lenaghan, Jos., labourer
   9. Maginn, H., labourer
 11. McCullough, A., case maker
 13. McComish, W. C., labourer
 15. McLaughlin, Alfred, labourer
 17. Regan, James, baker
 19. McGarry, William, tailor
 21. McDade, James, labourer
 23. Hamilton, John, labourer
 25. Crawford, Samuel, labourer
 27. Ponise, M. A., house keeper
 29. Trainor, James, bar man
 31. McGeough, P., labourer
 33. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
 35. Mulholland, J., iron moulder
 37. Brown, James, labourer
 39. Donnelly, J., labourer
                               __________

       St. Paul's Female National School - Principal, Miss Kennedy
   2. Kinsella, Martin, labourer
   4. Casey, Edward, labourer
   6. Dunbar, Catherine, weaver
   8. McAnerney, Margaret, spinner
 10. Donnelly, Annie, house keeper
 12. Donnelly, Wm., carpenter
 14. McCoy, A., house keeper
 16. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 18. McCann, Margt., reeler
 20. Donnell, J., flax dresser
 22. Kelly, John, hackle setter
 24. McClurg, Henry, labourer
 26. McKeever, John, labourer
 28. Finnegan, Lawrence, labourer
 30. McCann, W. J., rougher
 32. Kerns, Thomas, labourer

Ghent Street
Cambrai Street to Mill Street West

   1. Lowe, W. J., fitter
   3. Frizzell, W., foreman
   5. Hamilton, R., machine man
   7. Clifford, Chas., labourer
   9. McNeely, Mrs.
 11. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 13. Derby, John, labourer
 15. Coulter, Mrs.
 17. Lenaghan, Margaret
 19. Rooney, Robt., labourer
 21. Reid, Ellen
 23. Taggart, Jas., labourer
 25. Hamilton, R. J., labourer
 27. Fenner, Mrs.
 29. Spratt, Margaret
 31. Cooper, Alex., labourer
 33. Best, Mrs. Jane
 35. Silcock, John, labourer
 37. Annesley, William, labourer
 39. King, Watson, storeman
                               __________

   2. Black, Mrs.
   4. Beattie, Thos., labourer
   6. Clarke, Eliza
   8. Shearer, Mrs. J.
 10. Jackson, S., boot maker
 12. Black, Jane
 14. McCarthy, Thos., labourer
 16. Jackson, Eliza
 18. Savage, Robert, labourer
 20. McIlwaine, Mrs. Eliza
 22. Jackson, Henry, labourer
 24. Higgins, James, labourer
 26. Hall, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Agnew, Thos., painter
 30. Flynn, Alexr., labourer
 32. McGrath, Jas., labourer
 34. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 36. McKenzie, Sarah
 38. Murphy, James, labourer
 40. Rea, John, bundler
 42. Jackson, H., labourer

Gibson Park Avenue
off Cregagh Road

   2. Vance, S., groundsman
..........Gibson Park Gardens intersects
   4. Allen, W. J., grocer
   6. Ross, J. F., spirit merchant
                               __________

                               Cyprus Villa
       Lowry, William, builder
                            Glenbanna House
       Browne, R. B., farmer

Gibson Park Gardens
off Gibson Park Avenue

   1. Hall, John William
   3. McMullan, Miss T.
   5. Ewing, Peter, engineer
   7. Jenkinson, G., foreman
   9. Lee, Benjamin, tailor
 11. McCullough, H. B., salesman
 13. Anderson, Mrs. E. V.
 15. McMullen, Mrs. Phoebe
...........Gibson Park Drive intersects
 17. Oliver, A. E., nursery proprietor
 19. McGowan, J., foreman
 21. Letson, W. H., law clerk
 23. McCullough, J., traveller
 25. Woodside, R. J., clerk
 27. McRoberts, J., Corporation official
 29. Greer, F., bread server
 31. Mark, F., assistant manager
 33. Brackenridge, J. S., teacher of elocution (Breckenridge, J. S., teacher in 1943)
 35. White, Andrew
                              __________

   2. Porter, R., flesher
   4. Porter, Mrs. M. A.
   "   Dalzell, Mrs. Jeanie
   6. Collins, Samuel, checker
   8. Harper, David, S.C. & T.
 10. Colville, H. H., clerk
   "   McCracken, Mrs. Margt.
 12. Rodgers, Robt., master polisher
 14. Esdale, D. V., driver
   "   Thumlinson, Miss E. (Tumilson, Miss E. in 1943)
 16. Jeffrey, William, clerk
 18. Compston, William, baker
 20. Webb, John, labourer
       Willowfield Unionist Club Recreation Ground
 22. Nesbitt, J.
 24. Uprichard, W. H., clerk
 26. Fry, H. E. J., R.U.C.
 28. Cairns, J., traveller
 30. Kelly, J. W., warehouseman
 32. Garrett, A., bread server
 34. McCann, J. H.
 36. McClean, J.
 38. Hatch, G. H., fitter
 40. Fulton, J. A., hatter
 42. Dennison, W.

Gibson Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. McKillop, Jennie
   3. Hamilton, Thomas, carter
   5. Keenan, Denis, labourer
   7. Kelly, John, labourer
   9. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 11. Marley, Michael, labourer
 13. Holmes, Edwd., labourer
 15. McDonnell, E. J., spinner
 17. Connolly, Michael, labourer
 19. McCormick, Ellen, spinner
 21. McCorry, Hugh, labourer
 23. McKeever, F., french polisher
 25. Hayes, Daniel, labourer
 27. Cosgrove, J., shop assistant
 29. McDonagh, Geo., carter
 31. Campbell, Mrs. James
 33. Smith, Ellen, house keeper
 35. Moore, A.
 37. Hinds, James, machine man
 39. Gibson, S., labourer
 41. Butler, Richard, labourer
 43. Delaney, William, labourer
 45. Donnelly, Elizabeth
 47. O'Hagan, J., labourer
 49. Dillon, John, labourer
 51. McDonnell, O., machinist
 53. Bradley, Patk., rougher
 55. McCormick, Daniel, fitter
 57. Hughes, James, labourer
 59. Hamill, Maggie
 61. Curran, Francis, carter
 63. Gribbon, Patrick, labourer
       Drew Memorial Church P.E.S. - J. Mearns, principal
                               __________

   2. McCusker, Henry, carter
   4. Magee, J. E., labourer
   6. Connolly, James, iron dresser
   8. Cochrane, Andrew, labourer
 10. Holley, Patk., tailor
 12. Henry, Joseph, iron dresser
 14. Carleton, Jane, house keeper
 16. McVeigh, Mary
 18. McCourt, Thos., labourer
 20. Hagan, Annie, house keeper (Higgins, Annie, house keeper in 1943)
 22. Mehaffey, P., engine driver
 24. Lamb, Jos., labourer
 26. Hagan, Robert, labourer
 28. Johnston, James, labourer
 30. Roberts, Lucy
 32. Savage, Esther, reeler
 34. Lukeman, Paul, labourer
 36. Lougran, A., tinsmith (Loughran, A., tinsmith in 1943)
 38. Reynolds, J., labourer
 40. Doran, Bridget, spinner
 42. Boyle, Bridget, house keeper
 44. Keough, Jas., labourer
 46. O'Neill, Annie
 48. McCormick, Edward, labourer
 50. Cricker, D., com. agent
 52. Nash, George, labourer
 54. McCartney, J., labourer
 56. Pizani, Agnes, stitcher
 58. Quinn, Mary, box folder
 60. Hagan, Minnie, winder

Gilbert Street
off Byron Street

   1. Templeton, Jas., labourer
   3. Purse, John, labourer
   5. McKnight, R., labourer
   7. Yates, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs., chip saloon
4, 6. Cushley, R., coal merchant

Gilford Street
Divis Street to Milford Street

 1a. O'Neill, John, publican
   3. Goss, Philip, postman
   5. Ward, P., upholsterer
   7. McAtasney, James, carpenter
   9. McCrudden, James, labourer
 11. Fitzpatrick, S., labourer
 13. Devlin, P., labourer
 15. Beattie, Catherine
 17. Kinnane, P. J.
 19. McIlvenny, Mary
 21. Rooney, William, labourer
 23. Henry, Margaret
 25. Taylor, Robt., labourer
 17. Lone, John, labourer
 29. Hastings, Thos., waiter
 31. McCallum, J., grocer
...........Alexander Street West intersects
 33. McCabe, Mary
 35. Dillon, J., baker
 37. Fox, Margaret
 39. Barr, Miss, publican
                              __________

   2. St. Peter's Roman Catholic Club - D. McCreely, caretaker
   4. Tinnins, Mrs.
   6. Connolly, Thos., labourer
   8. Murray, Robert, bread server
 10. Kelly, A., labourer
 12. McGoran, R., moulder
 14. Quinn, J., labourer
 16. Jack, B., checker

Gilnahirk Road
off King's Road

                         Cherryvale Cottages
   1. Millar, Robert
   3. Miller, John, laundryman
   5. Morrow, Robert, gardener
                       Cherryvalley Cottages
   1. Jackson, James, labourer
   2. Scott, Thomas, gardener
   3. Simpson, John, boot maker
   4. Brown, Mrs.
...........Cherryvalley intersects
                               Elsinore
       McDowell, Wm. J.
 27. Doherty, F.
 29. Welshman, Arthur T.
...........Cherryvalley Gardens intersects
                                 Vimy
 31. Macormac, Lt.-Col. J. H., M.P.
                              Hillbrook
       Finlay, J.
 35. Dunwoodie, Robt. A.
 37. McDowell, Mrs. Annie
 39. Crothers, Mrs. Charlotte
                            Shantallow
       Stevenson, Mrs. D.
 43. Alexander, J. C., solicitor
...........Kensington Road intersects
                            The Mill Farm
       Harkness, Andrew
                        Providence Cottages
   1. Dugan, J., labourer
   2. Rea, Samuel, gardener
   3. Rea, Miss
   4. O'Shaughnessy, M., gardener
                          The Mill Cottages
       Stevenson, W. J., labourer
       Fay, Hugh, labourer
       Cherry, Thomas, labourer
       Tullycarnet Public Elementary School
                           Gilnahirk Manse
       Coulter, Rev. D. S. K., minister of Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church
                              Shallum Villa
       Boyd, Isaac
       Patterson, T., sexton
       Gilnahirk Post Office - R. J. Havard, sub-postmaster
                               __________

                          Fountainville Cottages
   1. Brown, Thomas, labourer
   2. Murdoch, Mrs.
   3. Simpson, Robert
   4. Wilson, Mrs.
   5. Wilson, D. C.
   6. Casson, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Davis, John, cleaner
       Harvard, R. J., grocer (Havard, R. J., grocer in 1943)
       Swandell, W. J., gardener
                                The Temple
       Vacant
                                   Redford
       Douglas, Daniel
                                   Trelawn
       Bell, John, joiner
                                  Melaetter
       Bill, D.
                                  Grasmere
       Hastings, Alex.
                                    Jesilen
       Nells, Mrs. E. J.
                                   Beverly
       Bird, Wm.
                                  Lauravale
       Balmer, T.
                                   Catref
       Camlin, S.
                                  Kenneth
       Gorman, Wm. H.
                          Gortarib Farm (Gortgrib in 1943)
       Donnolly, Hugh
                                   Ashgrove
       Ritchie, Abel
                                  Helenslea
       Parr, Miss
                                  Gortlands
       Harris, W. Wallace, solicitor
       Stewart, Samuel, farmer

Gipsy Street
off Sunnyside Street

   1. Clay, Henry, labourer
   3. Shields, John, tailor
   5. Shields, Mrs.
   7. Dowie, A., linesman G.P.O.
   9. Murray, Patrick, van man
 11. McAvoy, Jos., coal dealer
 13. Campbell, Maggie
 15. Gordon, Saml., labourer
 17. O'Donnell, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Jackson, T., labourer
 21. Taylor, Thos., labourer
 23. McIntyre, Robert, labourer
 25. Dowds, S.
 27. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 29. Macarthy, Mrs.
 31. Steenson, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

   4. Clarke, K.
   6. Milliken, H., stock cutr.
   8. Dickson, H.
 10. Scott, J., labourer
 12. Boyd, J., labourer

Glandore Avenue
Antrim Road to Skegoniel Avenue

 13. Craig, Mrs. S. D.
 15. Warrington, Rev.
 17. McManus, Miss A.
 19. Vacant
 21. Gray, Samuel
 23. Herbert, Louis, manager
 25. Genn, Mrs. Henry
 27. Bell, Wm., engineer's agent
 29. Hall, William, secretary
 31. Saunderson, A., foreman
 33. Rainey, Mrs. Alice
 35. Trace, Archie, pilot
 37. Scop, Leo, engineer
 39. Fox, H., draper
...........Ashfield Crescent intersects
 41. Cohen, L., warehouseman
 43. Vacant
 45. Townsley, E., civil servant
...........Ashdene Drive intersects
...........Ashfield Drive intersects
 59. Collins, H. K., tailor
 61. Shannon, Wm., com. agent
 63. Ross, Richard, caulker
 65. Glazer, H., manager
                               __________

   2. Deeble, C. H., com. traveller
   4. Alexander, Hugh, sec.
   6. McKenna, J. F., J.P.
   8. Kelman, Jas., chief clerk
 10. Moore, Wm., manager
 12. Martin, Miss J. C.
 14. McAlpin, M. J., master mariner
 16. Laird, James
 18. Pyper, Robt. B., motor business
       Fortwilliam Public Elementary School - Principals, seniors, R. Nelson; infants, Miss Murphy
 20. Gunning, Samuel K., clerk
 22. Ferguson, J., land agent
 24. Allison, Miss Alice M.
 26. McBride, William
 28. Lyons, J., supt.
 30. George, John, builder & contractor
 32. McIlroy, J. D., art metal worker
 34. Leckey, Daniel, ex-R.I.C.
 36. Bell, W., of Robb Bros.
 38. Vacant
 40. Herman, M., financier
 42. Gillen, Mrs. E.
 44. Collins, W. J., caulker
 46. Larkin, M.
   "   McPhail, Wm. J., A.M.I.C.E.
 48. Crawford, H., draughtsman
 50. Harrison, D., mus. director
 52. Stannage, George
 54. Walker, J., confectioner
54a. Ewart, J., R.U.C.

Glandore Drive
from Glandore Gardens to Skegoneill Avenue

   1. McMinn, John, clerk
   3. Noble, Mrs.
   5. Maskraey, A. N., supt.
   7. Hooper, H., manager
   9. Dunlop, Mrs.
 11. Stuart, Robt., traveller
 13. Patterson, A.
 15. Cooper, Ed., cashier
 17. Newman, Henry, clerk
 19. Johnston, W. G., traveller
 21. Turner, A., shipwright
 23. Johnston, John
 25. Gore, Thos., clerk, G.P.O.
                              __________

   2. Blogg, J. W., civil servant
   4. Wilkins, H.
   6. Williams, Mrs.
   8. Stewart, G., clerk
 10. Preston, C.
 12. Geffrey, M.
 14. Ormonde, P., R.U.C.
 16. Bradley, P. J.
 18. McKenzie, Alex., painter
 20. Tuff, Alex., cashier
 22. Corken, John, clerk
 24. Mercer, D. S., linen merchant
 26. Reid, J.
 28. Wallace, Mrs. Jane
 30. Standard, Miss F. (Stanard, Miss Florence in 1943)
 32. McCormack, C.
 34. Murray, G. H., clerk
 36. Hughes, Henry, telegraphist
 38. Young, Mrs.

Glandore Gardens
from Antrim Road to Skegoniel Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. Humphreys, R. R.
   9. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 11. Page, Frederick, clerk
 13. Willis, P. W.
 15. Knox, John, golf and hockey stick manufacturer
 17. Lloyd, Mrs. H.
 19. Corken, J., clerk
 21. Dean, Theo. J., inspector of Ministry of Labour
 23. McFarlane, W.
 25. Beckett, Hugh, engineer
 27. Gribben, H. C., linen merchant
                              __________

   2. Wilson, D.
   4. Vacant
   6. Laverty, Jas., spirit merchant
...........Glantane Street intersects
   8. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., (branch)
 10. Grant, Wm., M.P.
 12. Pearson, Mrs. Mary
 14. Steele, Frederick
 16. Kinning, G. A., assistant superintendent markets
 18. Gordon, J., draper
..........Glandore Drive intersects
18a. Martian, Jas. (Martin)
 20. Lincham, Mrs. R.
 22. Bowers, Miss Alice
24, 26. Walker, J., grocer
 28. Powers, Mrs. M.
 30. McDowell, Mrs. C.
 32. McClean, H., manager

Glandore Parade
off Skegoneill Avenue

   1. Priestly, J., R.U.C.
   3. Darragh, A.
   5. Davis, Thos., clerk
   7. Hookes, James, R.U.C.
   9. McDowell, T., Civil Servant
                               __________

   2. Patrick, Robert, R.U.C.
   4. Roberts, S. J., piano tuner
   6. McCartney, Mrs.
   8. McCartney, Mrs. C.
 10. McKelvey, R. W., clerk

Glanleam Drive
from Skegoneill Avenue to Glandore Avenue

   5. McQuoid, D., bread server
   7. McGurran, Mrs. M.
   9. Wright, John, teacher
 11. McKelvey, Robt., traveller
 13. Love, J., traveller
 15. McCafferty, William
 17. Creighton, Mrs. M.
 19. Hill, William
...........Glandore Avenue intersects
                               __________

   2. Buckley, J. F.
   4. Lilley, George, Teacher of Music, Organist and Choir Master of St. Enoch's Church
   6. White, J., grocer
   8. Lauder, Miss F., cashier
 10. Stewart, T. A., clerk
 12. Earl, Mrs. W.
 14. Thompson, J., motor draughtsman
 16. Jenkins, H. T.
 18. Markland, James Henry
...........Glandore Avenue intersects
 20. Martin, J., buyer
       Ophir Lawn Tennis Club

Glantane Street
from Glandore Avenue to Skegoniel Avenue

   1. Hanna, Wm., organist
   3. McKeown, Mrs.
   5. Johnston, W.
   7. Lowe, Mrs. E.
   9. Cooper, E., foreman
 11. Epestein, M. (Epstein)
 13. Clarke, Alex., journalist
 15. McMullen, Wm., M.P., councillor
 17. Harris, J., commercial traveller
 19. Brien, Samuel, manager
 21. Marrs, Walter, manager
 23. Gilbert, Wm., gymnastic instructor
 25. Hall, Mrs. Caroline
...........Glandore Gardens intersects
 27. Whiteside, John, builder
 29. Douglass, Geo., Civil Servant
 31. McIlroy, Mrs. Emily
 33. Hughes, Alfred
 35. Preston, Wm., cashier
 37. McIlroy, Wm. J., engineer
 39. Bready, D., traveller
 41. McCloskey, W. J., weigh master
 43. Miller, Marks, draper
 45. Levey, A., draper
 47. Cohen, A. B., draper
 49. Copeland, Miss M.
   "   Newel, H. F.
                               __________

   2. Murry, Charles (Murray, Charles B. in 1943)
   4. Pearls, I.
   6. Freedman, A.
   8. Glover, W. A.
10 to 24. Vacant ground
 24. Morrison, Mrs. A. H.
 26. Flack, Mrs. R.
 28. McCreary, J.
 30. Thomas, E., bookkeeper
 32. Barr, Jas., traveller
 34. Wilkins, H. J., com. agent
 36. Jackson, J., Civil Servant
 38. Elliot, Miss Sarah
 40. Rurgurson, Mrs. R.
 42. Buchanan, A., draper
 44. Neill, Mrs.
 46. Wilson, John R., traveller
 48. Dick, G., post office official
 50. McFarland, Robt., plater
 52. Speers, Mrs. Lily
                                 Hollybank
       Vacant

Glantrasna Drive
from Glandore Avenue to Skegoniel Avenue

   1. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   3. Milliken, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Beggs, A., buyer
   7. Clotyworthy, G. (Clotworthy)
   9. Freeman, Mrs.
 11. Bell, Wm., gardener
 13. Laverty, J. B., smith
 15. Cole, J., engineer
                              __________

   2. McGaughey, Miss
   4. Bray, William
   6. Murphy, Miss Margaret
   8. Breen, P., con. R.U.C.
 10. Foye, Ermin, salesman
 12. Ferguson, Mrs. E.
 14. McClure, Hugh, conductor
 16. Brown, S., motorman
 18. Harris, Mrs.

Glanworth Drive
from Glandore Gardens to Skegoniel Avenue

   1. Shinner, Percy R. W., L.P.S.I.
   3. Goodall, W. A., traveller
   5. Ross, G. S. M.
   7. McCutcheon, Wm., traveller
   9. Kerr, G. T., manager
 11. Houston, T. H., law clerk
 13. Rankin, Gordon
15a. Selly, A., clerk
 15. Bruce, Robt., clerk G.P.O.
 17. Gamble, John, iron moulder
 19. Carson, Thomas
 21. Lorimer, Mrs.
 23. Bushby, E. (Busby)
                              __________

   2. Scott, F. W., com. traveller
   4. Surgeon, Mrs. S.
   6. Ferguson, Miss
   8. Beattie, W. R., traveller
 10. Hanna, J., motor builder
 16. McWhirter, H., clerk
 18. Archer, J., clerk
 20. McAlister, Jas., teacher
 22. Nash, Mrs. Eva
 24. McGirr, P., pensioner
 26. Reid, Mrs. A.
 28. Turtle, Mrs.

Glasgow Street
off York Road

   1. McKay, Mrs. E.
   3. Bell, S., platers' helper
   5. Gowdy, Mrs. Bella
   7. Hamilton, James, fireman
   9. Lindsay, John, joiner
 11. Logan, Wm., labourer
 13. McComb, Thos., labourer
 15. Chesnut, R., labourer
 17. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary E.
 19. Dogerty, Mrs. Florence (Dogherty)
 21. McCann, Frank, driller
 23. Morrison, Thomas
 25. Carlisle, James
 27. Humphries, Thos., joiner
 29. Stone, Alfred, smith
 31. Dallas, Wm., sawyer
 33. Clayton, M. A., draper
 35. Sloan, Barnsley, seaman
 37. Megaw, John, labourer
 39. Sweeney, Andrew R., labourer
 41. McCartney, Alex., labourer
 43. Mitchell, Samuel, labourer
 45. McCrudden, J., labourer
 47. McMillen, Mrs. Annabella
 49. Spiers, Wm., labourer
 51. McCallum, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Wade, James, smiths' helper
 55. Salters, Margaret
 57. Gowdy, S., blacksmith
 59. McDonald, John, labourer
 61. Scott, John, musician
 63. McCue, Wm.
 65. Best, Wm.
 67. Nesbitt, R., platers' helper
 69. Hudson, Margaret
 71. Ennis, Robert, labourer
 73. Bruce, D., model maker
 75. Shaw, Wm., labourer
 77. Thompson, Mrs. Hannah
 79. Smyth, Eliza Ann
 81. McCalmont, Alex., labourer
 83. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 63. Best, Wm., rivetter
 85. Watson, Samuel, rivetter
 87. Jamison, Jos., labourer
 89. Livingstone, Thos., rivetter
 91. Baxter, Wm., helper
                               __________

   2. Anderson, Alfred, driver
   4. Beattie, James, caulker
   6. Sands, Robt., labourer
   8. Rea, William, fitter
 10. Nicholl, Chas., labourer
 12. McClelland, Thos., fireman
 14. Patterson, J., labourer
 16. McCartney, J., labourer
 18. Green, H., machine man
...........Bute Street intersects
...........Ayr Street intersects
...........Fyfe Street intersects
...........Astroplax Street intersects
 20. McDonnell, Ed., labourer
 22. Peden, Saml., driver

Glastonbury Avenue
Antrim Road to Somerton Road

   1. Ellison, Robert
   3. Childe, R. P., merchant
   5. Mollan, Mrs.
   7. Paterson, A. M.
   9. McAlpin, Robt.
 11. Moore, Miss
 13. Taylor, Mrs. Robina
 15. Morton, Hy. E., blouse manufacturer
                               __________

   2. Lennon, William
   8. Devoto, V., flour merchant
 10. Vacant
 12. Bogues, J., pawn broker
 14. Donnelly, John
 16. Campbell, William J.
 18. McCann, J. W., boot merchant

Glen (The)
off Limestone Road

   1. McLeod, Neal, manager
   2. Smith, Isaac, wholesale merchant
   3. Miller, James, J.P.
   4. Harkness, Mrs.
   5. Hunter, W. A., Customs and Excise
   6. Glover, J. M., tobacconist
   7. Campbell, J. H., B.L.
   8. O'Leary, Simon, skin and hide merchant
   9. Sinclair, John, clerk
 10. Devoto, Miss E.
 11. Carlisle, David (of Cullen, Allen & Co. Ltd.)
 12. Davidson, Mrs. M. E.

Glen Road
off Falls Road

...........Divis Drive intersects
       McEnaney, Ed., spirit merchant
       Collins, P., draper
       Clarke, F. J. & E., grocer
       McMullen, B., grocer
       Feenan, James, clerk
                               Annaville
       McManus, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              Claremont
       O'Shea, Thomas
       Corr, T. J., grocer & confectioner
...........Norfolk Drive intersects
 19. Magee, J. S. (McGee, Mrs. in 1943)
 21. Dimnock, W. A., brewer
 23. Stewart, Mrs. Mary Ann
 25. Vacant
 27. O'Kane, Bernard, publican
 29. Killen, Mary
 31. Cullen, Mrs.
 33. Brogan, Mrs.
 35. Murphy, Thomas
...........Norfolk Parade intersects
 37. Roe, G., agent Prudential Assurance Co.
 39. Gilligan, Mrs.
 41. Gilliland, Patrick, pork merchant
...........Turf Lane intersects
                                Turf Lodge
       McGill, John, dairyman
       McGarry, William
 43. St. Mathias' Church - Rev. M. Williams, M.A.
 45. McAuley, Joseph, sculptor
 47. Byrne, Patrick, publican
 49. Murphy, P., overseer G.P.O.
 51. McGrath, S. J., draper
 53. Reid, Wm., teacher
 55. Sullivan, Mrs., M.A., teacher
 57. McBrien, John P., grocer
...........Arizona Street intersects
 59. Hayes, Geo., commercial traveller
 61. Mason, Mrs.
 63. Casey, H., principal, St. Teresa's P.E.S.
 65. McLoughlin, Wm., spirit merchant
 67. McCullagh, Mrs.
 69. Duggan, Thomas, accountant
                               Milligen's Hill
       White, J., musician
                                   Kinvara
       Hynes, P. F., publican
                                 Glenshesk
       Ferguson, R., hairdresser
                               Glen Mount
       Lynch, J., Excise Officer
       Black, Rev. E., B.A., C.C., St. Teresa's
       St. Teresa Roman Catholic Church - Very Rev. Patk. Canon Boyle, P.P.
       St. Teresa's National School
                              Airfield House
       Caffrey, T. R., J.P., brewer
       Caffrey, N. J.
       Mountain Brewery - T. R. Caffrey, proprietor
       Doherty, H., gardener
       O'Neill, G., chauffeur
                         Fairview Cottage
       McQuillan, Wm., dairyman
                       Labourers' Cottages
   1. McIlherron, Hugh, labourer
   2. McGinley, Jas., labourer
   3. Rainey, Wm., labourer
   4. Kennedy, A., labourer
   5. McGinley, M., labourer
   6. McGreevy, J., labourer
   7. McGuiness, Mrs.
   8. Kearney, John, labourer
   9. O'Hanlon, Patrick, labourer
 10. Stewart, James, labourer
                           Shaw's Cottage
       Dolway, M., tobacconist
       O'Hare, Patk., dairyman
                                 Moyard
       McAlinden, Hugh, commission agent
                            Moyard Cottages
       O'Neill, Thomas, chauffeur
                              __________

   2. Moylan, Peter, chauffeur
   4. Burke, Jas., publican
   6. Bradley, Miss S.
   8. Ferguson, John, upholsterer
 10. McArdle, Patrick, clerk
 12. Kelly, Thos., publican
 14. Harkin, Jas.
 16. Kennedy, D., bank official
 18. McManus, Mrs. Annie
 20. Vacant
 22. Miller, Wm., butcher
 24. Rowan, James, manager
 26. Callinagh, John, canvasser
 28. Cunliffe, Eugene, clerk G.P.O.
 30. Conway, Jas., traveller
 32. Bradshaw, Jas., engineer
 34. Vacant
 36. Clarke, Benignus, teacher
 38. Doyle, Miss A.
 40. Vacant
 58. McKenna, M., publican
 60. Hove, G., commercial traveller
 62. Molloy, John, clerk
 64. Hassan, J., principal Upper Falls P.E.S.
 66. Nugent, John, clerk
 68. McManus, Patrick L., teacher
 70. Brennan, Winifred
 72. Brennan, Jas., traveller
 74. Agnew, J., grocer
       Holy Cross Sisters - Holy Cross Convent
                        Glen Road Cottage
       Gibbons, Patrick, labourer
                          Broomhill Lodge
       Hannin, P., labourer
                           Broomhill Dairy
       Quinn, Wm., dairyman
                              Kilmona
       Magee, James
                           Glenvale Lodge
       Jackson, Mrs. Mary J.

Glen Road
off Belmont Road

                             Altona Cottages
       McCullough, Mrs.
       Graham, Geo., gardener
                      Glenmachan Tower Farm
       Wright, James, traveller

Glenallen Street
Albert Bridge Road to Belvoir Street

   1. Dunn, David, crane driver
   3. Alexander, C., rivetter
   5. McKibben, John, iron turner
 5a. Collins, Saml. H., labourer
 5b. Clegg, John, blacksmith
 5c. Martin, Robert
   7. Smyth, Wm., pensioner
   9. Cooper, Edward, labourer
 11. McCleland, A., carter
 13. Millar, W., traveller
 15. Scott, J. J., motor mechanic
 17. Glenfield, W. J., mechanic
 19. Vacant
 21. Long, Mrs. Rachael
 23. McCreight, J., labourer
 25. Dunlop, Chas., fitter
 27. Lee, Jas., blacksmith
 29. Gordon, Wm., assistant grocer
 31. McKerrell, John, engineer
 33. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Walmsley, J., R.U.C.
 37. England, Thos., labourer
 39. Duffin, Robt., labourer
 41. Little, Danl. C., moulder
 43. Thompson, Miss A., confectioner
 45. Dewar, John, joiner
 47. McKittrick, Wm., carter
 49. Parker, George, iron turner
 51. Russell, Frank, labourer
 53. Hewitt, W., coppersmith
 55. Giltrap, Wm., plumber
57, 59. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Nelson, Thomas, tailor
   4. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
   6. Kirkpatrick, Danl., labourer
   8. Turner, Mrs.
 10. Storey, Alex., fitter
 12. Newell, Robt., labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Lewis, Wm., coppersmith
 18. Smith, W. J., tram conductor
 20. Savage, Jos., cooper
 22. Armstrong, G., shipwright
 24. Jobe, Francis, labourer
 26. Clegg, W., clerk
 28. White, Nathaniel, labourer
 30. Coey, D., blacksmith's helper
 32. Kinsella, Wm., gardener
 34. Johnston, Mrs.
...........Keatley Street intersects
 36. Gordon, William, sailor
 38. Hanna, Robt., motorman
 40. Hagan, Alfred, labourer
 42. Waycott, Wm., labourer
 44. Hattie, Miss Kate
...........Martin Street intersects
 46. Brennan, L., shoe maker
 48. Lilley, Wm., plater
 50. Gray, D., engine fitter
 52. Murray, Mrs. Agnes
 54. Harrison, Jas., boiler maker

Glenalpin Street
Wellwood Street to Albion Street

   1. Baker, C. H., sawyer
   3. Cloughley, Robt., labourer
   5. Stitt, Mrs.
   7. Cloughley, Sarah
   9. Baker, Wm. John, labourer
 11. McKissack, John, flax rougher
 13. Rice, Annie
 15. McClure, Mrs.
 17. Getty, James
 19. Gateway
 21. Rice, Samuel
 23. Green, Samuel, labourer
 25. Turkington, Thomas, labourer
27, 29. Stafford & Emerson, spirit merchants
...........Wellwood Street intersects
31 to 53. Albion Ltd., manufacturers of boys' clothing
 55. Quinn, Jas., labourer
 57. Dinnen, Mrs.
 59. Tollerton, Thos., labourer
 61. Smiley, Mrs.
 63. Larmour, James
 65. Martin, John, paper cutter
 67. Brown, D., gardener
...........Scott Street intersects
 69. Spence, J., agent
 71. Brownlee, Mrs.
 73. Beattie, Miss
 75. McLernon, Elizabeth J.
 77. Bell, James, packer
 79. Side door
                               __________

   4. Anderson, Robt., labourer
   6. Doran, Edwd., linen lapper
   8. Patterson, J., foreman sweeper
 10. Lyons, J. & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
 12. Morrison, Annie
 14. McGagh, Thomas, labourer
...........Wellwood Street intersects
 16. Mercier, Walter, labourer (Mercer, Walter, labourer in 1943)
 18. Hunter, Thos., motorman
 20. McKnight, Thomas, packer
 22. Lemon, Robt. W., upholsterer
 24. Uprichard, A.
 26. Lamont, A., meter inspector
 28. Macfarlane, F., boiler maker
 30. Gorman, Lewis
 32. Audley, Joseph, bottle blower
 34. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 36. Allen, J., motorman
 38. Hamilton, Mrs.
 40. Farrell, W. J., shoe maker
 42. Frizzell, W., finisher
 44. Atkinson, Edward, lamp lighter
 46. Davidson, Robt., iron moulder
 48. Hall, Thomas, fitter
 50. Anderson, John, labourer
 52. Ferris, Robt., motor man
 54. Anderson, Emily
 56. Halliday, Wm. J., baker
 58. Neill, John, labourer
 60. McAdam, R., linen lapper
 62. Shanks, Thos., collector

Glenbank Place
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. Douglas, Jas., bundler
   3. Ritchie, J., joiner
   5. Allen, Thomas, labourer
   7. Allen, Robt., labourer
   9. Mitchell, Joseph, R.U.C.
 11. McCord, James, iron turner
 13. Hall, Nathaniel, joiner
 15. McCurley, Frank, fitter
 22. McDowell, Mrs. E. J. (??)
 19. Kirk, William, beetler
 21. Robinson, R., wood turner
 23. Heslip, Samuel
 25. McLarnon, A., moulder
 27. McDowell, Mrs. E. J.
 29. Hogg, Samuel, carpenter
 31. McClinton, John
 33. Gault, Mrs. Mary
 35. Boyd, David, R.I.C.
 37. McClay, John, smith
                               __________

   2. Murray, Matthew, labourer
   4. Snoddy, R. J., labourer
   6. Kennedy, Alex., moulder
   8. Maguire, David, labourer
 10. Kelso, Jas., seaman
 12. Parker, Alexander, fitter
 14. Rodgers, Robt., milk server
 16. Anderson, Alfred, labourer
 18. McLarnon, John, packer
 20. Morton, W., labourer
 22. Adams, Mrs. M.
 24. Harper, John, labourer
 26. Wilkinson, Mrs. M.
 28. Hall, Mrs.
 34. Pollock, James
 36. Smith, W., painter
 38. Agnew, Mrs. R.
 40. Kennedy, C., beetler
 42. Flanagan, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Gibson, John, clerk
...........Legann Street intersects
 46. Chesworth, Mrs., dress maker
 48. Whiteside, John, labourer
 50. McClay, John, blacksmith

Glenbrook Avenue
from Grace Avenue to Bloomfield Road

   1. Miller, John, clerk
   3. Hodgett, J., R.U.C.
   5. Patrick, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Couser, James, store man
   9. McAlpine, H., rigger
 11. Branagh, Jas., gardener
 13. Harmer, H., electrical engineer
 15. Cooke, Mrs.
 17. Gunion, Isabella
 19. McCrory, John, plumber
 21. Gault, Thos., bread server
 23. McRoberts, John, baker
 25. Neill, J. N., packer
 27. Davie, Jas., chief engineer
 29. Warnock, J., baker
 31. Eyles, F. W., draughtsman
 33. Williamson, F., blacksmith
 35. Vacant
 37. Fanning, W., carpenter
 39. Maybury, Geo., bread server
 41. Cooke, H., photographer
 43. Nelmes, Margaret
 45. Davidson, R. W.
 47. Cunningham, T., coppersmith
 49. Boal, Robert
 51. Armitage, Mrs.
 53. Thompson, Mrs.
 55. Torrington, David
 57. Downie, Alex., moulder
                               __________

   2. McCully, W. J., plater
   4. Charman, Alexander, clerk
   6. McGowan, W., shipwright
   8. Hartley, Mrs. T.
 10. Wilson, Jos., fitter
 12. Clarke, J., bookkeeper
 14. Brown, Alice
 16. Kennedy, Jos.
 18. Miskimmin, Mrs.
 20. Dunn, Sarah
 22. McDowell, T. V., rivetter
 24. Cleland, Wm., driver
 26. McKee, Alex.
 28. Knowles, Gordon, harbour constable
 30. Spence, J., joiner
 32. McIldoon, William, labourer
 34. Magowan, R., engineer
 36. Stevenson, Mrs.
 38. Williamson, Margaret
 40. Dickson, W., machine man
 42. Johnston, Arthur, st' man
 44. Vacant
 46. Livingstone, P., cabinet maker
 48. McDowell, Mrs.
 50. Kelly, Jos., brass moulder
 52. Lyons, N., accountant
 54. Palmer, George, upholsterer

Glenburn Park
off Westland Road

   7. Duncan, S. D.
   9. Thompson, John
 11. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 13. Byford, F. A., agent
 15. Reeves, A. T., broker
 17. Glynn, E., traveller
 23. Harper, C., com. traveller
 25. Moore, W. J., grocer
 27. McFerran, James
 29. Emery, F. W.
 31. Hildridge, Alex., teacher (Hildidge, Alexander, teacher in 1943)
 33. Woodward, H. G., stock broker
 35. Suffern, H.
 37. Miskimmin, Mrs.
 39. Searle, G. O., B.Sc. (Agri.), P.A.S.I.
                                __________

 12. Robb, R. W., civil servant
 14. McBride, Samuel H.
 16. Campbell, G., deputy county surveyor
 18. Lester, J. D., builder
 20. Lynn, J. H., coach builder
 24. Glover, E.
 28. Ferguson, J., automobile engineer
 26. Browne, R., civil servant
                    Belfast Waterworks Lodge
       McKnight, Wm., caretaker

Glencairn Road
off Ballygomartin Road

                                 Kiln Lodge
       Dickson, Andrew, chauffeur
                            Glencairn Cottage
       Lockhart, Wm., gardener
                                Glencairn
       Cunningham, The Misses
                                  Fernhill
       Cunningham, The Right Hon. Samuel
                              Fernhill Lodge
       Scott, J. J., chauffeur
                                Fern Glen
       Thompson, Jas., farmer
                                Glendivis
       Cunningham, James G.
                          Glendivis Cottages
       McQuade, Robert
                               Four Winds
       Noble, Wm., gardener
                                Ink Bottle
       McMeekin, W.
                                Monkshill
       Golden, J., dairyman
       Dunwoody, J., labourer
                               Heath View
       Frazer, William, dairyman
                               Crow Glen
       Mawhinney, Miss
       Stringer, Robert, carrier
                             Mount Gilbert
       Morton, R., dairyman
                          Stormount House
       Thompson, W., dairyman
                         Heath View Lodge
       McClelland, John, joiner
                        Thompson's Cottages
   1. Ferguson, G., labourer
   2. McTier, Robt., labourer
   3. Burns, N., labourer
   4. Smylie, Wm., labourer

Glencairn Street
off Ballygomartin Road

   1. Melville, Mrs.
   3. Boyle, Robert
   5. Thompson, D., plumber
   7. McFetrick, Saml., painter
   9. Holden, Wm., iron turner
 11. Donaghy, Wm., R.U.C.
 13. McQuillan, Jas., cabinet maker
 15. Morton, Mrs.
 17. Fitzsimmons, G., shop assistant
 19. Montgomery, R., mechanic
 21. McClenaghan, W., fitter
 23. Tully, Stephen, baker
 25. Lowans, J. D., compositor
 27. Kennedy, Patrick
 29. Mason, Norman, plumber
 31. McGladdery, W., book binder
 33. Hamill, T. J., secretary
 35. McCauley, J., cabinet maker
 37. Stewart, C., bakery
 39. Vance, Richard
 41. Gregg, Thos., R.U.C.
                             __________

   2. Bigger, Samuel, mechanic
   4. Mairs, John, printer
   6. Douglas, Alex., clerk
   8. Peden, James, insurance agent
 10. Lawther, Mrs.
12, 14. Vacant
 16. Tedford, Saml. J., electrician
 18. Johnstone, E. C., baker

Glencollyer Street
off Crosscollyer Street

   1. Girvan, James, engineer
   3. Murphy, John, labourer
   5. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
   7. Magowan, John, labourer
   9. McIlroy, Mrs. M., cleaner
 11. Hall, Richard, fitter
 13. Millar, Alex., labourer
 15. Thompson, Andy, labourer
 17. Larmour, Alex., sheet metal worker
 19. McCrea, John, fitter
 21. Naish, Edmund, bar man
 23. McWilliams, Robt., joiner
 25. Young, R.
 27. Mullan, John, compositor
 29. Wilgar, John, fitter
 31. Shaw, W. C., railwayman
 33. Burney, Robt., fireman
 35. Stewart, Wm. J., rivetter
 37. Young, A., linen lapper
 39. Rea, James, labourer
 41. Rea, John, plumber
 43. Hume, John, baker
 45. Gilchrist, John, plater
 47. Smyth, William, labourer
 49. Markey, C., paper ruler
 51. Devenney, Annie
 53. Mills, W. J., labourer
 55. Moorhead, N. J., polisher
 57. Reid, A., labourer
 59. McCurdy, Hy., gardener
 61. McMinn, Ernest, labourer
 63. McAlister, Edwd., fitter
 65. Hicks, W. J., labourer
 67. Milligan, Wm., labourer (Millikin, William in 1943)
 69. McClinton, Saml., carter
 71. McConnell, Mrs. Eliza
 73. Murphy, P., engine driver
 75. Blaney, E. J., clerk
 77. Smith, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 79. Patterson, H., bread server
 81. Elwood, Robt., brick layer
 83. Burness, James, fitter
 85. Graham, T., cabinet maker
 87. Beck, John, overseer
 89. Pearson, G., motor driver
91, 93. Builders' Stores
 95. Burns, Mrs. Eliza
 97. Swift, G., comdt. S.A. (commandant Salvation Army)
 99. Lowry, W., labourer
101. Lorimer, Lizzie
103. Jackson, Alex., fitter
105. McDowell, Saml., painter
107. Greenaway, Geo., labourer
109. Linton, John, labourer
111. Beck, John, foreman
113. Johnston, C., labourer
                               __________

   2. Armour, Mrs.
   4. Dawson, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Harold, Thos., chauffeur
   8. Waterman, Saml., guard
 10. Begg, A., engine driver
 12. Rules, Andrew, holder-up
 14. Dunn, Wm., caulker
 16. Carty, Patrick
 18. Bell, Thos., plater
 20. Glass, Robt., shipwright
 22. Townsend, A. J., boiler maker
 24. Hawkins, G., spinning master
 26. Wilson, John, rivetter
 28. Hunter, Andw., labourer
 30. Kernaghan, J., plumber
 32. Smith, Henry, checker
 34. Ewing, Thos., R.U.C.
 36. Ferguson, W., R.U.C.
 38. Lamont, Wm. H., joiner
 40. Montgomery, J., bread server
 42. Gardiner, J., machine man
 44. McCready, Mrs. Ellen
 46. Miller, Henry, shipwright
 48. Wasson, James, green keeper
       Vacant ground

Glendower Street
off Cregagh Road

   1. Sommerville, T., electrician
   3. Telfer, Mrs. Jenet (Janet in 1943)
   5. Campbell, Albert, joiner
   7. Hunter, J. O., salesman
   9. Donnelly, Wm. C., bookkeeper
 11. McDonald, Alex., clerk
 13. Vacant
 15. McCaw, Mrs. Mary
 17. Wilson, H., drapers' assistant
 19. Gow, Mrs. Mary
 21. Martin, Alexander
 23. Heatley, S. J., R.U.C.
 25. McCully, Robert, plater
 27. Conway, William, electrician
 29. Thompson, J. B., electrician
 31. Reid, Hugh, carpenter and builder
 33. Craig, T., linen business
 35. Hodge, J. C., assistant manager
 37. Russell, Isaac, electrician
 39. Robinson, S. B., driller
 41. Dawson, Robert, rivetter
 43. Gardiner, William, joiner
 45. Ralph, R., painter
 47. Dorward, Edward, fitter
 49. Gill, Wm., labourer
 51. Little, Daniel Coulter, moulder
 53. Gunning, Thos., fitter
 55. Baxter, Miss M.
 57. Magee, Wm., dairyman
 59. Hutton, A., iron turner
 61. Funston, W., mechanic
 63. Reid, Wm., grocer
 65. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Steedman, Edward, electrician
   4. Annette, Miss Lily
   6. Fleming, M., gas official
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Evelyn, music teacher
 10. Creighton, Mrs. Betsy
 12. Campbell, D., boiler maker
 14. Picton, Mrs. Mary
 16. Gill, Miss Lillie
 18. Anderson, James, chauffeur
 20. Magee, Miss Margaret
 22. Sharman, Captain, supt. Salvation Army Assurance Society
 24. Sloan, James B., bookkeeper
 26. Muir, J. G., grocer
 28. Stewart, Jas., insurance agent
 30. Best, George, driller
 32. Gourley, Mrs. J.
 34. Hamilton, J., iron turner
 36. Hamilton, Thomas, cutter
 38. Dineen, J., foreman
 40. Fox, Ralph, engineer
 42. Ferguson, James, R.U.C.
 44. Carnaghan, James, joiner
 46. Mitchell, Thos., mechanic
 48. Lowry, Mrs.
 50. Lanigan, Daniel, clerk
 52. Hutton, Henry, compositor
 54. Frazer, R. H., linen business
 56. McCullough, J., cabinet maker
 58. Leckey, Mrs. M.
 60. Beal, G. H., commercial traveller
 62. Anderson, Saml., driller
 64. Craig, S., painter
 66. Stewart, J., joiner
 68. Naylor, Mrs. Beatrice
 70. Campbell, Mrs. C.
 72. Mercier, J., labourer
 74. Whyte, Albert, joiner

Glenfarne Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Store
   3. McAteer, J., fruiterer
   5. Briggs, John, driller
   7. Sewell, Wm. J.
   9. Johnston, James, fitter
 11. Welch, J., labourer
 13. Orchin, Joseph C., plater
                               __________

   2. Johnstone, Margaret
   4. Burrows, Mrs.
   6. Hamilton, Mrs.
   8. McFetridge, Edward, labourer
 10. Jackson, Henry, turner
 12. Guthrie, Wm., joiner
 14. Jordan, William, joiner
 16. Cairns, Miss
 18. Elwood, Thomas, labourer
 20. Wilson, Ephraim, joiner
 22. Malcolmson, W., grocer

Glenfarne Street Upper
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

 17. Anderson, Margaret, grocer
 19. Johnston, James, joiner
 21. Armstrong, J., printer
 23. Brown, Ellen
 25. Bigger, W. J., clerk
 27. Murphy, Robert, labourer
 29. McCann, C. J., foreman
 31. Edgey, Samuel, plumber
 33. Parkes, R. H., machine man
 35. Campbell, Saml., packer
 37. Moore, Jas., labourer
 39. Wilson, Jas., carpenter
 41. Gordon, Henry, moulder
 43. Thomas, John, fireman
 45. Lyttle, Wm., iron moulder
 47. Irvine, William John, labourer
 49. Gaskin, Geo., conductor
 51. Holmes, Mrs.
 53. McMullan, W., R.U.C.
 55. Carson, A., clerk
 57. Gordon, Annie
 59. Humphries, J., polisher
                                __________

 24. Mackey, Wm., grocer
 26. Orr, Eliza
 28. McMillan, Robert, conductor
 30. Todd, Thomas, confectioner
 32. McCurry, Fred., labourer
 34. Spray, J. H., insurance agent
 36. Bennett, John, engraver
 38. Bennett, J., clerk
 40. Fair, Mrs.
 42. Jordan, R., printer
 44. Lewis, John, labourer
 46. Hill, Wm., fitter
 48. Allen, Jos., labourer
 50. Campbell, J., baker
 52. Stevenson, H., brick layer
 54. Topping, William, labourer
 56. Corken, David, fitter
 58. Little, James, labourer
 60. McKnight, Wm. J., labourer
 62. Boyles, W. J., caulker
 64. Stewart, Saml., labourer
 66. Scott, James, mechanic
 68. McCrea, David, barber

Glengall Lane
Glengall Street to College Street South

       Owens, Miss Rachel, dispensary caretaker

Glengall Street
Great Victoria Street to Durham Street

       Great Northern Railway Co. (Ireland) traffic managers office
       Great Northern Railway, Ireland - parcel office
       Great Northern Railway, Ireland - car entrance
       G.N.R. (Ireland) - Claims office and Road Motor Superintendents Office
 52. Long, Geo., station foreman G.N.R.
 54. Wilson, Thos., checker
                               __________

       Side entrance to the Grand Opera House
...........Glengall Lane intersects
       Glengall Street Dispensary - Medical officers, Dr. Kerr, Dr. C. Gardner, apothecary, A. H. Storey; caretaker, Miss R. Owens; relieving officer, John Clarke
       Ulster Unionist Headquarters
   3. Ulster Unionist Council - President, Lord Carson of Duncairn; Vice-Presidents, the Marquis of Londonderry, K.G., Rt. Hon. The Viscount Craigavon, D.L., M.P. Hon. Secs. - Lt.-Col. Sir W. J. Allen, D.S.O., D.L., M.P.: Rt. Hon. W. R. Young, D.L.; Rt. Hon. J. M. Andrews, D.L., M.P.; Rt. Hon. Sir Dawson Bates, M.P., Hon. Treas., Col. the Rt. Hon. R. G. Sharman-Crawford, D.L., C.B.E.; Secretary, Sir Wilson Hungerford, M.P. Telegrams, "Council, Belfast"
       Ulster Women's Unionist Council - President, Viscountess Craigavon; Vice-Presidents, The Dowager Marchioness of Dufferin and Ava, The Marchioness of Londonderry, D.B.E., J.P.; The Lady Carson, Mrs. McMordie, C.B.E., J.P.; Lady Dixon, D.B.E.; Hon. Treasurer, Miss Connor, O.B.E., J.P.; Acting Hon. Treasurer, Mrs. Ainsworth Barr, C.B.E.; Secty., Miss Jeannette Martin.
       Grosvenor Hall Office and Annexe - (Ker Memorial) - Revs. J. N. Spence, supt., W. J. Oliver and A. Holland
   7. The Belfast Pleating Co.
       Burrell, D. B., finisher
15, 17. Victoria Hemstitching Works Ltd.
   "   Gorman, R. P., & Cobbe Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
 57. Maxwell, Samuel, publican

Glenmachan Road
off Belmont Road

                                   Altona
       Greeves, Arthur, of J. & T. M. Greeves Ltd., flax spinners
...........Quarry Road intersects
                          Glenmachan Tower
       Shillington, T. C., linen merchant
       Pyper, J., gardener
                     The Cottage, Glenmachan
       Harvey, Robt., labourer
       Scott, William, chauffeur
                               __________

...........Cairnburn Road intersects
       Glenmachan back gate
...........Quarry Road intersects
                                Glen Ebor
       Black, Chas. W., solicitor
                           Gen Ebor Lodge
       McKeown, Wm., chauffeur

Glenmachan Street
off Donegall Road

1 to 73. Vacant ground
 75. Cousins, Mrs. Lizzie
 77. Craig, W. J., rigger
 79. Culbert, M., labourer
 81. Jamison, Mrs. E.
 83. Crompton, J., labourer
       New houses in course of erection
                               __________

   2. Castles, Mrs., nurse
   4. McClelland, J., rivetter
   6. Smith, Alick, cutter
   8. Nelson, John, clerk
 10. Wilson, Andrew, labourer
...........Lower Broadway intersects
 12. Doherty, Geo., shipwright
 14. Durman, H. J.
 16. Johnston, J.
 18. Donnelly, D., driver
 20. Finlay, Miss A.
 22. McKelvey, driver
 24. Molyneax, R. C., caretaker
 26. Dickson, J., driver
 28. Simpson, James, fitter
 30. Maginn, Thos., plumber
 32. McQuoid, F., joiner
 34. Cairns, Ed., lamp lighter
 36. Conway, J., clerk
 38. Shields, J., tenter
 40. Armstrong, W., plumber
 42. Gillespie, H., porter
 44. Quail, W., painter
 46. Anderson, James, labourer
 48. Lee, Mrs. E.
 50. McCrea, Eliza Jane
 52. McKinnon, H., ship carpenter
 54. Cooke, Edward, foreman
 56. McFarland, A.
 58. Wylie, H., packer
 60. Fox, S., labourer

Glenmore Street
Albertbridge Road to Keatley Street

   1. Allen, Stewart
   3. Clegg, Wm. H., fitter
   5. Windrim, Miss Mary
   7. Porter, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Young, F. D., electrician
 11. Wright, David, rivetter
 13. Erskine, Wm., joiner
 15. Dowds, H., plater's helper
 17. Heathwood, Alex., engineer
 19. Wilson, Andw., boiler maker
 21. Mitchell, Wm., driller
 23. McNeice, David
 25. Bailie, Jas., blacksmith
 27. Polley, Miss E.
 29. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Lee, David, fitter
 33. McConnell, Andrew, labourer
 35. Gray, J. A., mechanic
 37. Stockman, Jas., provision dealer
       Back entrance to Belfast Public Baths, Templemore Avenue; Henry Wilkinson, foreman

Glenpark Street
off Louisa Street

  1a. O'Kane, John, carpenter
   3. McHugh, Miss E., grocer
   5. Sherdin, Thos., labourer
   7. McGann, Thos., dealer
   9. Watson, Jos., painter
...........Glenview Street intersects
                              __________

2, 4. Connelly, Ellen, publican
   6. McGuiness, Wm., labourer
   8. Addis, Jas., labourer (Ardis, John, labourer in 1943)
 10. Brown, John, labourer
 12. McGrann, Eliza
 14. Marley, Mrs. Ann Jane
 16. McKernan, Peter
 18. O'Neill, Sarah
 20. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 22. Mollan, Elizabeth, spinner
       Vacant ground
 34. Matthewson, Jas., labourer
 36. Caufield, Jas., labourer
 38. McAnally, Robt., labourer (McNally, Robert, labourer in 1943)
40, 42. O'Carroll Bros., grocers

Glenravel Street
off Clifton Street

   1. Belfast Mercantile College High School - H. S. R. Pyper, B.A., principal. Assistants - T. J. Hynes, B.Sc.; Miss E. Moffett, B.A.; Miss J. Huxley, B.A.; Miss J. K. Martin, Miss E. B. Rainey, Miss G. Weiner, Secretary, Miss M. McMullan
 3a. Belfast Mercantile College - Caretakers, Sam and Elizabeth Wilson
   3. Belfast Mercantile College Business Training School - Miss K. Carlisle, F.C.F.S., principal. Assistants - Mrs. S. Sterritt, F.C.F.S.; Miss M. Carlisle, Miss J. Hutchieson
   5. Sherlock, Mrs. V.
   7. Dunlop, Mrs. Mary
   9. Lewin, Barnett, tailor
11, 13. Vacant
       Belfast and Ulster Hospital for Diseases of the Skin. Honorary Attending Physicians - S. W. Allworthy, M.D.; E. B. Purdon, M.B. Honorary Secretary, E. B. Purdon, Lady Supt., Miss Lilley
       Glenravel Street Police Barracks, D. district (North Belfast) - Captain A. Scott, D.I.; Head Constable Montgomery; Head Constable N. Kirk; Station Sergeant C. Johnston
 10. Wilson, Miss
 12. Gordon, Minnie
14, 16. Vacant
 18. McConville, Miss, teacher
 20. McGrory, M., plumber
 22. Holdcroft, C.

Glenrosa Street
Mervue Street to Duncairn Gardens

   1. Templeton, A., overlooker
   3. Holmes, Jas., brass finisher
   5. McMeekin, Jane Eliza
   7. Coulter, F., labourer
   9. Devlin, R., ex-R.I.C.
 11. Galloway, David, fitter
 13. Crothers, Charles, joiner
 15. Foster, Selina
 17. Madden, J., waggon builder
 19. Mortimer, Christina
 21. Stanfield, A., Civil Servant
 23. Johnston, J., blacksmith
 25. Bennett, John, joiner
 27. McBride, Robt., painter
 29. Anderson, Mrs.
 31. Wright, Mrs. S.
 33. Elsmere, James, labourer
 35. Walker, Mrs. Susan
 37. McBroom, James, joiner
 39. McCreedy, Mrs.
 41. Riley, Thomas, linen lapper
 43. Bunting, T., ornamenter
 45. Keegan, Hannah
 47. Stewart, J., carpenter
...........Upper Canning Street intersects
 51. Logan, Alex., coach painter
 53. Taylor, D., smith's helper
 55. Reilly, W., labourer
 57. Jeannie, Miss, shop assistant
 59. Savage, John, joiner
 61. Crookes, James, fitter
 63. McMillan, J., yarn dresser
 65. Turner, Jos., boiler maker
 67. Skelly, Mrs.
 69. Nelson, G., engineer
 71. Hunter, Geo., engineer
 73. Liddell, Robt., carpenter

Glenrosa Street South
Spamount Street to Duncairn Gardens

   1. Vokes, Mrs., confectioner
   2. Burns, J. M., grocer
                               __________

   2. Side door
...........Upper Meadow Street intersects
   4. Moore, James, carpenter
   6. McComb, Mrs. Sarah

Glenside Parade
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

       New houses in course of erection

Glenside Park
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. Hydes, Thos., land owner
   3. Wilson, Jas., clerk
   5. Johnston, Mrs.
   7. Birks, Mrs. Frances

Glentilt Place
Old Lodge Road to Tilley Street

   1. McFerran & McJury, publicans
   3. Dewing, A., labourer
   5. Gamble, Jasper, fitter
   7. McCarroll, Jane
                               __________

   2. Crangle, Samuel, painter
   4. Gordon, J., painter
   6. Maguire, Hugh, fitter
   8. Ward, Elizabeth
 10. Rourke, William J., labourer

Glentilt Street
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

 1a. McGladdery, J., dealer
   1. Logan, D. G., plumber
   3. McGlenaghan, Dan., labourer
   5. Mills, Alex., reeling master
   7. Forsythe, Jas., labourer
   9. Duggan, Chas., cabinet maker
 11. Millar, Sarah
 13. Braden, Margaret
 15. Braden, Jos., machine man
 17. Livingstone, Saml., labourer
 19. Getgood, Saml., labourer
 21. Nelson, Joseph, fitter
 23. Scott, Mrs.
 25. McIntosh, T., bar man
27a. Dunlop, Hugh Kearns, coach painter
27, 29. Madden, P., publican
                              __________

   2. Brown, Sarah
   4. Clarke, Mary Jane
   6. Corry, Samuel
   8. Brown, John, labourer
 10. Rankin, John, labourer
 12. Thompson, Geo., painter
 14. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 16. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 18. Johnston, Miss
 20. Hull, Essie
 22. Heyburne, Thomas
 24. Nelson, David, block printer
 26. Johnston, T., machine man
 28. Downes, T., labourer
 30. Hodsmith, Charles
 32. Nelson, Annie

Glentoran Street
off Ravenshill Road

...........Rathmore Street intersects
   1. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
   3. McCready, S. J., carter
   5. McLeish, Robert
   7. Lenaghan, W. J., labourer
   9. McConkey, W., labourer
 11. Lemon, A., joiner
 13. Dalzell, Jas., labourer
 15. Gordon, John, labourer
 17. Beattie, John, labourer
 19. Phillips, Nellie
 21. Conkey, Francis, labourer
 23. Mills, John, labourer
 25. Currie, James, sawyer
 27. Taggart, S., labourer
 29. McVeigh, Mrs. Louise
 31. Roberts, Richard
 33. Orr, Thos., labourer
 35. Ogle, W. J., packer
 37. Atkinson, Richard, labourer
 39. Angus, Maria, grocer
...........Mount Street intersects
 41. Ireland, J., boot maker
 43. Grainger, Christie, fitter
 45. Reynolds, T., plater
 47. Halliday, John, labourer
 49. Deddis, Wm., carter
 51. Hoey, Miss Elizabeth
 53. Day, Fred A., foreman
 55. Johnston, William, labourer
 57. Hall, William, labourer
 59. Mawhinney, M., labourer
 61. Hawthorn, N., labourer
 63. Bennett, ?, labourer
 65. Coates, Samuel, labourer
 67. Carson, Samuel, labourer
 69. Wallace, S., boiler maker
 71. Morrow, Elizabeth
 73. McIlveen, Archd., labourer
 75. Patterson, John, packer
 77. Coey, George
                               __________

   2. Rourke, Thos., labourer
   4. Thomas, Mrs. Edith
   6. Hamilton, Robt., rivetter
   8. Magill, W. J.
 10. Conn, S., mechanic
 12. Barr, John
 14. Somerville, Mrs. E.
 16. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 18. Symmington, Hy., labourer
 20. Greer, James, labourer
 22. McMullan, A., confectioner
 24. McMullan, John, carter
 26. Leckey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Lowe, Thos., labourer
 30. Brown, Mrs.
 32. Maxwell, W. J., labourer
 34. Stevenson, Charles, labourer
 36. Drysdale, Mrs. Eliza
 38. Cleland, H., caulker
 40. Hanna, A., driver
 42. Johnston, William John
 44. Smith, D.
 46. Hamilton, J., hardware merchant
..........Mount Street intersects
46a. Beggs, J., chip shop
 48. Fulton, Saml., blacksmith
 50. Carlisle, John
 52. Coulter, R., shipwright
 54. Andrews, H., labourer
 56. Casson, Samuel, saddler
 58. Fisher, Andrew, labourer
 60. Galbraith, T. S., painter
 62. Boyd, William John
 64. Crossley, William, labourer
 66. Flagherty, Albert
 68. Whiteman, D., painter
 70. Watson, G., labourer
 72. Johnston, J., plumber
 74. Scullion, James, sawyer
 76. Turner, W. J., insurance agent
 78. Coey, George, labourer

Glenvale Street
off Woodvale Road

   1. Baird, Mrs.
   3. McBride, Joseph, boot maker
   5. Curren, W.
   7. Davison, Samuel, traveller
   9. Taggart, Miss, costumier
 11. Adams, G.
 13. Moore, W. J., millwright
 15. McKerrell, Thos., fitter
 17. McIvor, Mrs.
 19. Robinson, Eliza A.
                             __________

   2. Harrison, George, smith
   4. McKittrick, J., bread man
   6. McCullough, John, fitter
   8. Davis, Wm. J., rivetter
 10. Byron, John, saddler
 12. Bamford, Mrs.
 14. Field, J. C., painter
 16. Alcorn, W. H., motor man
 18. Faloon, Thomas
 20. Freeland, James, trades union official

Glenvarlock Street
Castlereagh Road to Quinton Street

   1. Davison, Edmond, labourer
   3. Manson, Mrs. Alice
   5. Hamilton, J., labourer
   7. Fletcher, A., sheet metal worker
   9. Fanning, James, labourer
 11. Burns, Isaac
 13. Williams, Walter, labourer
 15. Clarke, J., plasterer
 17. Priestly, H., storeman
 19. MacGougan, John
 21. Scott, Thomas
 23. Vicent, McKeller, labourer (Vincent)
 25. McDowell, Jos., caulker
 27. McInerney, Geo., plumber
 29. McCauley, Edward, labourer
 31. Coey, J., labourer
 33. Miller, J., pasterer (plasterer)
 35. Heaney, T., labourer
 37. Johnston, S., postman
 39. Snowden, Wm., labourer
 41. McMaster, Wm., labourer
 43. McLoughlin, D., labourer
 45. Woods, Robert
 47. Reid, Saml., labourer
 49. Lewis, Saml., labourer
 51. Cunningham, T., butcher
 53. Crooks, David, labourer
 55. Nellins, Robert, tailor
 57. Hewitt, W., iron turner
 59. Nelson, W. C., iron turner
 61. Aitkin, George, labourer
 63. Dogherty, T., labourer
 65. Adams, A., driver
                             __________

2, 4. McCormack, R., grocer
   6. Stevenson, W. A., moulder
   8. Ferguson, John, labourer
 10. Coulter, Mrs. Adelaide
 12. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 14. Stevenson, Wm., moulder
 16. Clark, John, plasterer
 18. Tate, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Tweedie, Mrs. Annie
 22. Mills, David, carter
 24. Clark, Hugh, labourer
 26. Cull, Mrs.
 28. Jackson, William, boot maker
 30. Campbell, W., shoe maker
 32. Elwood, Thomas, driller
 34. Dougherty, Mrs. E.
 36. Anderson, Hugh, lamp lighter
 38. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
 40. Boyles, S., machine man
 42. Clarke, Mrs. Mary J.
 44. Ballard, Jas., rivetter
 46. Gibson, Hugh, clerk
 48. Tyrrell, Thos., baker
 50. Wright, Mrs. Kathleen
 52. Kelly, David, upholsterer
 54. Wark, Samuel, salesman
 56. Harbinson, Wm., labourer
 58. Harbinson, J., red leader
 60. Rollins, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Kane, Edward, labourer
 64. McFarlane, J., labourer
 66. Lawton, J., labourer
 68. McCoy, J., fitter
 70. Whittla, Edward, plater
 72. Rainey, Edward, labourer
 74. Eddie, Henry, carter
 76. Hoy, G., carter
 78. Scott, Clark, fitter
 80. Walker, George, milkman

Glenview Street
off Oldpark Road

 1a. Sacred Heart R. C. Chapel - Rev. McAuley, P.P.
   1. Collins, Mrs. Mary
   3. McGuiness, A., labourer
   5. Dickie, John, insurance collector
   7. Beattie, Samuel, labourer
   9. McAleenan, James, labourer
 11. Murray, John, labourer
 13. O'Connor, John, labourer
 15. Davison, Joseph, carrier
 17. Hunter, Nelson, labourer
 19. Fagan, James, labourer
 21. Fagan, Hugh, labourer
 23. Owens, John, labourer
 25. Sullivan, T., labourer
 27. Mooney, Margaret
 29. McCullough, Patk., labourer
 31. McPhillips, Jas., printer
 33. Gillan, Thos., joiner
 35. Crawford, John, dealer
 37. Kearney, James, labourer
 39. Crossey, W., labourer
                               __________

   2. Barr, Patrick, butcher
   4. McDade, Mrs. Bella
   6. Shields, Thomas, labourer
   8. McGrath, Bessie
 10. O'Donnell, Catherine
 12. Mulholland, John, labourer
 14. Cassidy, John, labourer
 16. Hamill, Mrs.
 18. Gillan, Bridget
 20. Dickey, Joseph, labourer
 22. Tierney, Mary
 24. McIntaggart, Hugh
 26. Toner, Bridget
 28. Gall, Lean, labourer
 30. Crawford, Michael
 32. Donnelly, John
 34. Muldoon, Patrick, labourer
 36. Moans, Mrs.
 38. Doherty, Edwd., labourer
 40. Speight, C., paper maker
40a. Bean & Co., boiler and steam pipe coverers
 42. Savage, Mrs. Catherine
       St. Colmban's Public Elementary Schools - J. Beckett, principal of boys; Miss A. Doran, principal of girls
 52. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. C., grocer
 54. McLoughlin, William, dealer
 56. Mulgrave, John, labourer
 58. Goodfellow, Patk., dealer

Glenwherry Street
Swift Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Elwood, J., labourer
   3. Magee, G., labourer
   5. Rainey, Margaret
   7. Perkins, Stanley
   9. Davidson, R., labourer
 11. McConnell, Thomas, port manteau maker
 13. McWilliams, Mrs. A.
 15. Stewart, Miss Annie
 17. Gibson, Geo., labourer
 19. McCoul, Matthew, labourer
 21. McMurray, Albert, labourer
 23. Greer, Archibald, labourer
 25. Taylor, H., sheet metal worker
 27. Rainey, Daniel
 29. Filson, Sarah
 31. McKee, David, labourer
 33. Halliday, James, baker
 35. White, T. H., labourer
 37. Bowden, Andw., yardman
 39. Magee, Robert, labourer
 41. Galloway, Wm., labourer
 43. Waid, Joseph, labourer (or Ward)
 45. Quinn, Mrs. Ellen
 47. Buchanan, Richd., labourer
 49. Boyd, Henry
 51. Lyttle, J., labourer
 53. Scott, Sarah
 55. McCappin, C., linen lapper
 57. Waid, Mrs. Maggie
                               __________

   2. Wilson, Thomas, boot and shoe maker
   4. Beggs, Mrs. Esther
   6. Cumings, J., labourer
   8. Griffin, Wm., J., labourer
 10. Currie, S., carter
 12. Harris, E., furnace man
 14. Connolly, Richd., labourer
 16. Balmer, Mrs.
 18. Fleming, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Lewis, Walter, labourer
 22. Wallace, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Lynas, Robert, labourer
 26. Martin, James
 28. Hamilton, W. G., labourer
 30. Weir, H., labourer
 32. Long, William, carter
 34. Johnston, Hugh, labourer
 36. Willis, T. J., fitter
 38. Parkinson, H., iron dresser
 40. Rainey, Mrs. M.
 42. Connor, Mrs. E. J.
 44. Angus, J., driller
 46. McCool, Ellen

Glenwood Street
off Shankill Road

   1. Campbell, Jas., carter
   3. Chestnut, William, moulder
   5. Hagartty, James, labourer (Haggarty Heggarty)
   7. Wilkinson, Susan
   9. Johnston, H., plater's helper
 11. Bowden, John, engineer
 13. Wilson, Susan
 15. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 17. Balmer, Saml., storeman
 19. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
 21. Elwood, Eliza Jane
 23. Hunter, Geo., saw maker
 25. Irvine, John, soldier
 27. Clements, William J., labourer
 29. Templeton, Josias, painter
 31. Ross, Robert, driller
 33. Gamble, Jas., van driver
 35. Fenning, Arthur, labourer
 37. McKendry, Thos., helper
 39. Crone, Robert, iron moulder
 41. Greer, Mary Ellen
 43. Webb, Ed., labourer
 45. Flannaghan, W., fitter
 47. Graham, John, hackle maker
 49. Warren, Wm., labourer
 51. McMillan, Jas., boot maker
 53. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 55. McClure, Elizabeth
 57. McKibbin, Eva
 59. McCormick, James, plumber
...........Azamor Street intersects
 61. Scott, Alex., watch maker
 63. Suiters, John, yarn dresser
 65. Moore, Wm., labourer
 67. Kearney, Thomas, iron moulder
 69. Buchanan, James, iron moulder
 71. Howie, Walter, baker
 73. Moorhouse, J., labourer
 75. Hull, Jos., labourer
 77. Turkington, Jos., labourer
 79. Wotton, Charles, joiner
 81. Rainey, R., tailor
 83. Thompson, D., machine man
 85. McKinley, A., yarn dresser
 87. McCormack, T., grinder
 89. Ritchie, Mrs. Bella
 91. Feeley, Robert, fitter
 93. Mawhinney, Agnes
 95. Cooper, Archd., fitter
 97. Clarke, John, labourer
 99. Thompson, Jas., fitter
101. Barnett, Jas., file cutter
103. Gardener, John, clerk
105. Montgomery, W., labourer
107. Montgomery, J., moulder
109. Loughrin, S. E.
111. Larmour, E., packer
113. Kelly, Fredk., engine driver
115. Ferris, Mrs. W.
117. Thompson, W., labourer
119. Williamson, George, labourer
121. McKenna, Emily, weaver
123. Bell, Adam, boiler maker
125. Crosby, Robt., mechanic
127. Douglas, John, fitter
129. Greer, Edward, labourer
131. Dalzell, William, grinder
133. McKeown, E., labourer
135. McQuade, James, clerk
137. Isles, Mary
                              __________

   2. McMullan, James, grocer
   4. McVicker, F.
   6. Crawford, J., clerk
   8. McCann, John, painter
 10. Milligan, Mrs. J.
 12. Ritchie, Nathl., moulder
 14. Nixon, Wm., fitter
 16. Logan, David, plumber
 18. Hamill, Parker, plater
 20. Boden, Martha
 22. Edwards, R., labourer
 24. Simpson, S., fitter
 26. Adair, Wm., moulder
 28. Horne, J., labourer
 30. Gilmore, J.
 32. McFarlane, David, plater
 34. Smyth, W. J., driller
 36. Jackson, S., driller
 38. Kirkpatrick, W., engine driver
 40. Balmer, S. T., labourer
 42. Davis, Thomas, labourer
 44. Quail, John, lamp lighter
 46. Sands, J., carter
 48. Hamilton, T.
 50. Moore, George, yarn dresser
 52. McClimonds, G., clerk
 54. Ellis, Robt., motor driver
 56. Peacock, Alexr., yardman
 58. Taylor, R., fitter
 60. Connolly, Silas, labourer
 62. Brackenridge, Mat., labourer
 64. Gibson, Wm., labourer
...........Azamor Street intersects
66, 68. Marshall, M. A., grocer
 70. Johnston, A.
 72. Willis, T., french polisher
 74. McFeely, William, labourer
 76. Mercer, Henry, gateman
 78. Porter, Robt., labourer
 80. Rafferty, John, labourer
 82. Butler, J.
 84. Ballard, James, baker
 86. Redpath, J., carter
 88. Bell, W., labourer
 90. Chapman, R. J., planer
 92. Smyth, J. B., labourer
 94. Dunleavey, W. J., bundler
 96. Caughey, Moses, rougher
 98. Magee, Robert, beetler
100. McCallum, D., labourer
102. McCleary, S., labourer
104. Houston, A., labourer
106. Williamson, S., moulder
108. Robinson, Geo., brass finisher
110. Haris, John, plumber
112. Sexton, J., cloth passer
114. Mateer, D. J., fitter
116. McIlveen, Robert, flax dresser
118. Campbell, William, labourer
120. Smyth, John, fitter
122. Bleakley, J., brick layer
124. Murphy, Thos., painter
126. Popham, Henry, labourer
128. Greer, Mary Ann
130. Cooke, Martha
132. Annesley, John, fitter
134. Cooke, T., salesman
136. Malcolmson, Wm., rivetter
138. Byron, David, packer
140. Derby, Robert, carpenter
142. Crawford, Charles, clerk

Gloucester Street
Victoria Street to Montgomery Street

1, 3. Downey & Co., boot and shoe manufacturers
5, 9. Cotter & Co. Ltd., Oil and Chemical Merchants
...........Seymour Street intersects
 11. Skelton, J., & Co., clothing manufacturers
 13. Stores
15, 17. Vacant
 19. Magennis, Miss
 21. McEntee, Miss, costumier
 23. Reilly, Matt., poulterer
 25. Moore, Henry, printer
 27. Redfern, Hugh, labourer
29, 31. Hill, J., motor agent
 31. Belfast Plaza Ltd.
 33. The Grand Billiards Hall
                               __________

   2. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Manager, A. MacLaughlin
4 to 8. Alexander, W. H., motor agent
 10. McKeever, Mary
 12. McGirr, Mrs.
 14. Keenan, Mrs.
...........Seymour Street intersects
       St. Comgall's Male Public Elementary School - Principal, W. F. O'Shea
 20. Synott, J., stoker (Lynott, Mrs. in 1943)
 22. O'Sullivan, M., butcher
 24. McGoldrick, Margaret
 26. Store
 28. Keenan, P., dealer
 30. Cairns, Mrs.
 32. McCrickard, Patrick
 34. India Super Tyre Ulster Ltd.
 36. McIntyre, D., upholsterer
 38. Garage
40 to 48. Dougal, A., & Son, carriers (stabling and stores)
 50. Johnston, J. E., veterinary surgeon
 52. King, Charlotte
 54. King, Elizabeth

Gordon Street
Hill Street to Corporation Street

2 to 16. Kennedy, W. W., & Co. (stores)
 18. Morrow, J. H., tea merchant
 20. McGarry & Campbell, agents
 22. Vacant
 24. Cranston, Jos., labourer
 26. Govan, Mrs. Mary
 28. Porter, E. J., labourer
 30. Gribbon, Jas., labourer
 32. Trusoni, H.
 34. McVicker, Wm., hairdresser
 36. Mallon, Mrs. E.
 38. McKinney, Chas., labourer
 40. Jackson & Co., stores
 42. McKenna, R. J., publican
...........Dunbar Street intersects
 44. Campbell, J., bottler
 46. Mayne, Boyd & Son Ltd.
                               __________

1 to 13. Wilson Bros., sack merchants (side entrance)
15, 17. Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack Z - Boyd & Co.; offices, 25, 33 Hill Street
19 to 23. Boyd & Co., stores
 25. Old Bushmills Distillery Co. (stores)
 27. The Salvation Army paper stores
 29. Milligan, R. G., & Son, wholesale grocers and confectioners
   "   Hosford & Major, general carriers
 31. Barkley & Hutton, engineers

Gortfin Street
off Cavendish Street

   1. Cosgrove, Jas., plasterer
   3. Martin, Hugh, driver
   5. McCullough, Robt., french polisher
   7. Anderson, James, crane man
   9. McCallum, James, bar man
 11. McGlinchy, Chas.
 13. Quinn, James, bread server
 15. McCrory, Francis, labourer
 17. Davey, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. Duffy, Edward
   4. Gallagher, Michael
   6. McLean, Jas., plasterer
   8. Gallagher, Michael
 10. Gorman, Joseph
 12. Vacant
 14. O'Reilly, Bernard, labourer
 16. Shannon, Frank
 18. Agnew, Thomas
 20. McSorley, Robert
 22. McAuley, John
 24. Cunningham, Rose
 26. Garrigan, Tom
 28. McCourt, Leo., bar man

Gosford Place
off Gosford Street

   2. Leckey, Joseph, labourer
   4. Patterson, ?
   6. Johnson, T., labourer
   8. Steed, Robt., compositor
 10. Wilson, David, labourer
 12. Craig, Mrs.
 14. Farrell, Eliza
 16. Walker, Mrs.

Gosford Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Skillen, D., boot maker
   3. Coburn, David, labourer
   5. Jordan, James, van man
   7. Saunders, John, labourer
   9. Moore, James, carter
 11. Coburn, R., labourer
 13. Dunbar, D.
 15. Burton, H., sail maker
 17. Reid, H., plumber
 19. Coulter, John, carter
 21. Boland, Chas., grocer
 23. Brown, George, rivetter
..........Gosford Place intersects
                               __________

   2. Bell, Wm., coach trimmer
   4. Lynn, J., electrician
   6. Reid, W., fruit dealer
   8. Mackay, Maria
 10. Bunting, Caroline
 12. Blease, W. J., waiter
 14. Campbell, J.
 16. Kerry, Robert (Keery, Robert in 1943)
 18. Wright, W., piano tuner
 20. Graham, W., motorman
 22. Dowling, George, tailor
 24. Heslip, Robert, labourer
 26. McDowell, W., lamp lighter
 28. Vacant
 30. Collington, Mrs.

Gotha Street
Coburg Street to Roslyn Street

   1. Davis, T., linen lapper
   3. McConnell, J.
   5. Burke, Robt., labourer
   7. Hanley, W., labourer
   9. Bingham, Eliza J.
 11. Murray, D., labourer
 13. Deane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Morrison, Miss Eliza
 17. Black, J., labourer
 19. Wilson, Wm., plater
 21. Shields, Jas., labourer
 23. Johnston, J., grocer
                               __________

   2. Bittle, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Currie, R., linen lapper
   6. Dunlop, Mrs. E.
   8. Sharpe, John, foreman
 10. Gourley, T., labourer
 12. Acheson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. McGibney, Mattw., labourer
 16. Campbell, B., packer
 18. Payne, Mrs. Lizzie
 20. McMorran, Wm., painter

Grace Avenue
off Woodcote Avenue, Bloomfield

   1. Bell, W., seaman
   3. Ross, Alex., engineer
   5. McClean, William, fitter
   7. McKinney, Jos., joiner
   9. Bryce, J., engineer
 11. Halliday, A., railway official
 13. Sweet, Henry, fitter
 15. Gilchrist, George, provision assistant
 17. Rudge, Annie
 19. Bowden, Hugh, joiner
 21. Henderson, Gertrude M.
 23. Hamilton, Louisa
 25. Ferguson, Isabella
 27. Robinson, Mrs.
 29. Clarke, Margaret Ann
 31. Stewart, Margaret
 33. Esplin, James, engineer
 35. Ellis, William, plumber
 37. Dillon, J. D.
 39. Bassett, J., labourer
 41. Jamison, Thos.
 43. Brown, William
 45. Worrall, J., fitter
 47. Sholdis, Jos., brick layer
 49. Savage, J., shop assistant
 51. Wilson, E. J., rivetter
 53. Smith, S. (Smyth, Mrs. in 1943)
 55. Nelson, J. A., electrician
 57. Hunter, James, printer
 59. Clarke, R., 'bus driver
 61. McCormick, Mrs.
 63. Mayse, William
 65. Lecky, Robert
 67. Mayne, Henry, gardener
 69. Haire, G., bread server
 71. Barr, G. M., cabinet maker
 73. Walker, J., R.U.C.
...........Dunraven Avenue intersects
 75. Rowntree, Samuel
 77. Bartlett, Alfred, clerk
 79. McGowan, Miss W. G.
 81. Mehaffey, Mrs.
 83. Carson, A. G., engineer
 85. Morton, T.
 87. Allen, Miss A.
 89. McCauseland, D., electrician (McCausland)
 91. Moore, H., clerk
 93. Miller, J., butcher
 95. Thompson, W. J., iron turner
 97. Patterson, J., rivetter
 99. Haire, S. P., foreman
101. Wilson, M.
                               __________

   2. Beattie, S., grocer
   4. Moody, Thos., clerk
   6. McEwen, Jas., plumber
   8. McCurdy, Samuel
 10. Walker, Kirker, builder
...........Bramcote Street intersects
 12. Thomas, E. A., dental mechanic
 14. Wood, W. McC., driver
 16. Bustard, William
 18. Page, H. A., mechanic
...........Kensington Avenue intersects
 26. Negus, J., electrician
 28. Saunderson, Samuel
 30. Hogan, Mrs. S.
 32. Leckey, R., engine driver
 34. Tregaskis, C. H., engineer
 36. Kelly, Mrs. M.
...........Glenbrook Avenue intersects
 38. Nicholl, J., dairy
 40. Shields, J.
42, 44. Wright, R., dairy man
...........Lichfield Avenue intersects
 48. Davis, W. H.
 50. Gillow, R. H., painter & decorator
 52. Davidson, T. G., salesman
 54. Thornton, E.
 56. Hughes, W. H., R.U.C.
       Simpson Memorial Public Elementary School - S. A. Robb, principal; res., 54 Landscape Terrace
..........Dunraven Avenue intersects

Grace Street
Hamilton Street to Henrietta Street

   1. Brown, Annie
   3. Quinn, Mrs.
   5. Doyle, Mary
   7. Downey, Jas., pensioner
   9. Hanna, J., labourer
 11. Clinton, Mary
 13. Quinn, Susan
15 to 19. Demolished
...........Russell Street intersects
 21. Gilbey's stables and garage
                              __________

   2. McIlvenny, Bernard, labourer
   4. Black, John, labourer
   6. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
   8. Harper, James, labourer
 10. Murray, John, clerk
 12. Norwood, G., tram driver
 14. Mahood, Wm., cattle dealer
 16. McGrillen, C., butcher
 18. Moore, James, labourer
 20. Doran, Chas., labourer
...........Russell Street intersects
 22. McCaw, Fred., & Co. (workers entrance)
 24. Bunting, Mrs.

Gracehill Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Side door
   3. Lovett, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Crudden, Mrs.
   7. Crudden, Patrick, carter
   9. Forsythe, Mrs. Matilda
       Sacred Heart Parochial Hall
 15. O'Brien, Jos., clerk
 17. Osborne, Jas., porter
 19. Connolly, Thos., Customs
 21. Mathers, Chas., labourer
 23. O'Kane, Patk., dealer
 25. McEwan, Jos., clerk
 27. Cassidy, P., labourer
 29. Healey, Chas., labourer
 31. Trainor, Elizabeth
 33. McMahon, William, joiner
 35. McKeown, Patk., labourer
 37. Hughes, Jas., labourer
 39. McPoland, Jane
 41. McConvery, J., bleacher
 47. Gateway
 49. Hunter, Hugh, carter
 51. McGroarty, William, labourer
 53. Gateway
 55. McGorrity, M., labourer
 57. Rainey, Thomas, labourer
59, 61. Gateway
 63. Cravaghan, Henry, labourer
 65. Rogan, F., fish tackle maker
67, 69. Gateway
 71. Roberts, William, labourer
 73. McPhillips, Danl., labourer
 75. Gateway
 77. Stewart, Frank, labourer
 79. Hurst, Amelia
 81. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary Jane
 83. Mulholland, R., labourer
 85. McCafferty, Saml., labourer
 87. McDonald, Bridget
 89. McGrain, F., labourer
 91. Boyles, Mrs. B.
 93. McNeill, John, labourer
 95. McCann, Wm., labourer
 97. Boyles, Robt., labourer
 99. Ferron, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. McGahen, P., labourer
   4. Irvine, G., labourer
   6. Lemon, Richard
   8. Devenny, Alex., joiner
 10. Corrigan, Mary
 12. Sheridan, Edward, store man
 14. Burns, J., seaman
 16. Mulvenna, P., warder
 18. Long, Susan
 20. Mann, Mrs. Lizzie
 22. Shields, Peter, carter
 24. Crockford, James, labourer
 26. Coyle, Philip, labourer
 28. Vacant
 30. Fitzpatrick, J., fireman
 32. Pimley, William, baker
 34. Spence, David, clerk
 36. Hood, Wm., compositor
 38. Ritchie, Robert
 40. Hughes, Frank, flax dresser
 42. Lucas, John, joiner
 44. Mulholland, Jas., labourer
 46. Cushnahan, John, labourer
 48. Fowler, W., marine store
 50. Grego, George, coal vendor

Grafton Street
off Beresford Street

   1. Pollock, Mary J.
   3. Bruce, S., labourer
   5. Easton, George, labourer
   7. Paxton, Robt., labourer
   9. Johnston, Agnes
                               __________

   2. Maxwell, John, labourer
   4. Boyd, Mary Ellen
   6. Irvine, Annie
   8. McCormick, W. J., labourer
 10. McCormick, W. J.

Graham's Place
Bridge End to Middlepath Street

   1. Side door
   5. The Shamrock Dance Club - D. Ryan, manager
                               __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Smyth, John, labourer
   8. Gowdy, W., driver (Gaudie, W. G., tramway man in 1943)
 10. McCabe, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Doherty, John, labourer
 14. Keatings, John, labourer
...........Kearney's Court intersects
 16. Meakin, C. & B., Sausage Skin Manufacturers. Telegraphic Address, "Racquet." Res., 5 Glandore Park

Grampian Avenue
off Holywood Road

   7. Haveron, Mrs.
   9. Anderson, J., civil servant
 11. Wilson, Mrs.
 13. McLeod, Neil, boiler maker
 15. Lytle, T. H., evangelist
 17. Anderson, J., motor man
 19. Shannon, Robt., labourer
 21. Wenlock, Jos.
...........Grampian Street intersects
 23. Anderson, Saml., brick layer
 25. Crowe, George, foreman
 27. Crockard, Hugh, joiner
 29. Hanna, David, fitter
                               __________

 2a. Richards, H., librarian
 2b. Small, D. A., supper saloon
 2c. Campbell, A., baker
   2. Vacant
   4. McKeag, W. H.
   6. Lunt, Mrs.
   8. Higgins, Miss
 10. Campbell, Mrs.
 12. Vacant
 14. Parker, Mrs.
 16. Vacant
 18. Nelson, David, driller
 20. Farren, James, traveller
 22. Connolly, J., sgt., R.U.C.
 24. Emerson, Mrs.
 26. Annan, William, engineer
 28. McKibbin, H.
 30. Vacant
 32. Boyd, Lewis, yarn beamer
 34. Adair, Mrs.

Grampian Street
off Holywood Road, Strandtown

   1. Bishop, Mrs.
   3. Jeffry, Samuel
   5. Press, William, fitter
   7. Hutchinson, Mrs.
   9. Belshaw, John, tenter
 11. Napier, William, iron turner
 13. Blakley, Mrs.
 15. Mason, William, machine man
 17. Bayle, G., labourer (Boyle, G. in 1943)
 19. Armstrong, A., chauffeur
 21. McClure, Robert, painter
 23. Willis, Wm., joiner
 25. Brooks, Wm., linesman
                               __________

2, 4. Bennett, Mrs.
   6. Brown, Wm., joiner
   8. Murphy, James, labourer
 10. Baxter, Mrs.
 12. Corrin, Albert, labourer
 14. McLarnon, John, labourer
 16. McClure, Jas., joiner
 18. Bennett, Wm., caulker

Grangeville Gardens
off Finaghy Road North

   1. Shaw, Mrs. E.
   3. Whitten, J., clerk, G.N.R.
   5. Cochrane, M., clerk
   7. Barnes, J., teacher
   9. Glendinning, Mrs. E.
 11. Robinson, C. H., assurance agent
 13. Briggs, Mrs. M.
 15. Mitchell, Rev. F. J., Finaghy Parish Church
 17. Greer, John
 19. Broadfoot, J.
                              __________

   2. Duff, J., B.Sc., civil engineer and surveyor
   4. Dewarr, M.
   6. O'Neil, Miss A. M.
   8. Burns, Prof., P. L., B.Sc.
 12. Houston, James R.
 14. Farran, G., civil servant
 16. Smith, A. E. D.
 18. Todd, Charles E.

Granville Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Side door
   3. McCavanagh, W., box maker
   5. O'Neill, Catherine, weaver
   7. Stanley, Geo., driller
   9. Hill, David, labourer
 11. Burns, John, labourer
 13. McCorry, Jas., machinist
 15. McDonnell, Jos., labourer
 17. Collins, James, labourer
 19. McIlmurray, Henry, labourer
 21. Collins, Jas., labourer
 23. McHugh, Pat., labourer
 25. McVeigh, Mrs. M.
 27. Maginn, J., labourer
 29. McGreevy, E.
 31. Mullan, J., sailor
 33. Lappin, Mrs.
 35. Neeson, P., grocer
                              __________

   2. Corr, Arth., hairdresser
   4. Hagan, Patrick, labourer
   6. McIvor, J., shoe maker
   8. Green, Jas., postman
 10. Maguire, J.
 12. Kennedy, H., motor driver
 14. McFadden, J., glazier
 16. Loughran, Hy., labourer
 18. Heggarty, M., smoother
 20. Murphy, M. A., house keeper
 22. Kettle, J., labourer
 24. Sheith, Jas., farmer
 26. McCann, Wm., labourer
 28. Kelly, Wm., publican

Grasmere Gardens
from Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Graham, H., teacher
   3. Shribman, I. S., draper
   5. Baird, Mrs. T. D.
   7. McCartney, Mrs. J. (Macartney, Mrs. J. in 1943)
   9. Pollock, Saml., traveller
 11. Watt, Samuel, grocer
 13. Kennedy, R. A., grocer
 15. Neville, E., assistant superintendent G.P.O.
 17. Vacant
 19. Bettie, Miss L. (Beattie, Miss L. in 1943)
 21. Neisbet, R., Custom and Excise (Nesbitt, R., Customs and Excise in 1943)
                               __________

   2. Smyth, R., solicitor
   4. Moore, R.
   6. Clarke, R.
   8. Magowan, W. S., engineer surveyor
 10. McCaughey, W., civil servant
 12. Scott, G. L., factory man
 14. Buchanan, J., draughtsman
 16. Jamison, Miss B.
 18. Courtney, W. G., overseer G.P.O.
 20. Cunningham, W., manager
 22. Penpraze, N., art master

Gray's Lane
off Antrim Road

                               Mount Moan
       Vint, Mrs. Jonathan
                      Graymount Back Lodge
       McGurk, Mrs.

Great Northern Street
off Lisburn Avenue

   1. Bell, Robert, confectioner
   7. Costly, Saml., boot repairer
   9. Cochrane, C. H., provision merchant
 13. Walker, A., supper salon
 15. Vacant
 17. Crawford, J., painter
 19. Barr, A., painter
 21. Bandroom St. Thomas' Old Boys
 23. Vacant
 25. Costley, S., garage
 41. Gray, Robt., printer
 43. Casson, Ernest
 45. Trimble, Thos., driver
 47. Crockett, Wm., fitter
 49. Kelly, Edward, driver
 51. Murtagh, Charles, signal man
 53. Snowden, Saml., labourer
 55. Devlin, Victor, labourer
 57. McElarson, Jas., labourer
59 to 87. Harding & Harding, Builders and Contractors
 89. Jeffery, Thos., caretaker
 91. Hutchinson, H., plumber
 93. Elliott, Wm., painter
 95. Burton, S., mechanic
 97. Gray, Miss A.
 99. Boyce, D., labourer
101. Cowan, Alexander, store man
103. McCauley, Wm., baker
105. Haggan, J., labourer
107. Orr, Thos., hairdresser
109. McCormick, F.
111. Campbell, John
113. Major, Geo., shop assistant
115. Thompson, James
117. Morgan, Henry
119. Magill, S., gardener
121. Linton, Robert, steel erector
123. Gray, Stephen, motor man
125. Graham, John, painter
127. Price, Hugh, greaser
129. Rush, Wm.
131. Dalzell, Robt., storeman
133. Craig, Edward, window cleaner
135. Harvey, E., packer
137. Keilty, John, fireman
139. Miskimmon, E., red leader
141. Gillespie, John, fireman
143. Gillespie, Henry, driver
145. Gregory, George
151. Heron, Mrs. J.
153. Gililand, Mrs. Mary (Gilliland)
155. Bloomer, Mrs.
157. Hawthorne, J., fruiterer
159. Donald, Geo., machinist
161. McWhirter, R. W., plater
163. Petrie, John, gas meter tester
165. Dowds, O., fitter
167. Dunwoody, J., vice man
169. Wright, Mrs.
171. Agar, Jack, labourer
173. McFerran, D., labourer
175. Holywood, Wm., brakes man
177. Thompson, Mrs.
179. Millar, Archibald, fitter
181. Taylor, Richard, joiner
183. McKeown, R., bread server
185. Gibb, J., coachman
187. Harbinson, Adam, labourer
189. Magee, Saml., plumber
191. Hall, W. J., yarn dresser
193. Jordan, Mrs.
195. McMinn, Mrs. E.
197. Jamison, Hannah
199. Halligan, T.
201. Whiteside, R.
203. McCullough, R., joiner
205. Hutchman, J. K., labourer
207. Douglas, George
209. Warnock, William, baker
211. Hamilton, Maggie
213. Moore, Jack, electrician
215. Egan, F., salesman
217. Taggart, C., commercial traveller
219. Benson, W. J., clerk
221. Scott, F. H., smith
223. Donning, W., stock keeper
225. Dodds, G., hall keeper
227. Kennedy, Mrs.
229. Dowds, Fred., joiner
231. McClung, Samuel
233. Milne, Thomas
235. Waterworth, R., harbour constable
237. Green, Samuel, baker
239. Harvey, W., weighman
241. Hanna, R., plumber
243. Rodgers, W., fireman
245. Preston, William, brick layer
247. Ashcroft, W. J., driver
249. Baird, Wm., joiner
                              __________

   2. Robinson, ?, grocer
   4. Kerr, T., labourer
   6. Riley, R., motor man
   8. Harrigan, John, house repairer
 10. Milligan, J. C., labourer
 12. Mulvenna, T., labourer
 14. Smyth, W., coachman
 16. Brown, H., builder
 18. Patterson, R., garage
 20. Jamison, John
 32. Elliott, A., rivetter
 34. McIlveen, S., labourer
 36. Keenan, Mrs.
 38. Poots, G., gardener
 40. Vacant
 42. Irwin, S., butcher
 44. Dornan, George, van man
 46. Lesky, Jas., cleaner
 48. Leckey, Jeremiah, carter
 50. Jamison, John

Green Road
from Knock Road

   1. Methodist Manse - Rev. Johnstone Hunter
   3. Mercier, Cochrane W. (of W. & S. Mercier Ltd.)
   5. Greer, T. MacGregor, D.L., J.P.
       Knock Lawn Tennis Ground
 15. Monson, Thomas
 17. Brown, H. Howard
...........Ormiston Gardens intersects
 19. Calderwood, H. S., traveller
 21. Tedford, Mrs.
 23. Campbell, John, salesman
 25. Cotter, John
 27. Allport, J. E.
...........Winston Gardens intersects
 29. Kilpatrick, J., commercial traveller
                               __________

   4. Taylor, Jas., civil servant
   6. Magrath, Miss Elizabeth
   8. Smith, Charles S., postal official
 10. Moore, James
 12. Millin, Adam
 14. Turtle, Mrs. Belinda
 16. Bryans, Mrs. (Bryars, Mrs. in 1943)
       Vacant ground
 22. Montgomery, Wm.
 24. McCulloch, W. A., manufacturing stationer
 26. McQuaig, J.
 28. Clelland, A.
 30. Gibson, Mrs. J.
 32. Sharp, Mrs.
 34. Small, Professor J.
 36. Taylor, E. J. C.
 38. Diamond, H.
                             Maisonette
       Stewart, R. W., insurance mgr. (manager)
                            Green Nook
       Ross, John, engineer
 50. Craig, James, civil engineer
                               Belgrove
       Gardner, W. F.
                                Randox
       Patterson, Samuel

Greencastle
from Belfast along Shore Road

       Mission Hall
                           Hill View Cottage
       Miller, Mrs.
                                Hill View
   1. O'Hara, J., milkman
   2. McDonald, Mrs.
   3. O'Hare, Mrs.
   4. Higgins, Denis, joiner
   5. Conlan, P. J., labourer
   6. McCarthy, C., labourer
   7. Graham, Hy., motorman
   8. Rainey, H., labourer
   9. McConnell, Alex., labourer
 10. Shaw, Mrs. Sarah
 11. McNally, Thos., labourer
 12. Gourley, Mrs.
 13. Boyle, Jas., red leader
 14. Wilson, W., grocer
       Greencastle Public Elementary School - Principal, John McAleece
       Railway Hotel - Patrick McVeigh, proprietor
                             Cavehill View
   1. Blair, Wm., dairyman
   2. McCormack, E., carpenter
   3. Kennedy, Denis, clerk
   4. Russell, G., labourer
   5. Blair, Joseph A., fitter
   6. Boyle, Mrs. E.
   7. Doherty, T., clerk
   8. Feenan, Jos.
   9. Coiley, J., grocer
 10. Grogan, F., news agent
                           Granville Terrace
   1. Healy, Mrs. M.
   2. Wright, Robt., tailor
   3. McCartney, W. J., fireman
   4. Kane, Jos., mechanic
   5. Frazer, Alex., butcher
                            Fort View House
       Gibbons, J. L.
                           Cement Cottage
       Birney, Hugh, dairyman
                         McCarrol's Cottage
       Kelly, Miss Sarah
                              Ava Terrace
   1. Gillen, H., fitter
   2. Corporation Toll Office - M. McGovern
   3. Byrne, Geo., tenter
   4. Scullion, Mrs.
   5. Braney, W., sail maker
   6. Hamill, F., bread server
                                Brick Row
 76. McMullan, Rose Ann
 75. Gillen, Robt., labourer
 74. Morton, Bruce, labourer
 73. McAtamney, J., labourer
 72. Donaghy, M., labourer
 71. McLaughlin, J., painter
 70. Curran, Arthur, joiner
 69. Coyle, John, labourer
 68. Kennedy, Esther
 67. McGilligan, Mrs. Mary
 66. Kane, Frank, labourer
 65. Gracie, James, pensioner
 64. Patterson, W., labourer
 63. McQuillan, Mary Ann
62, 61. Vacant
 60. Donaghy, A., labourer
 59. Anderson, W., labourer
 58. McLaughlin, Jane
 57. McAvoy, Thos., labourer
 55. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 56. Vacant
 54. Gowdy, John, labourer
 53. McKendry, Mrs. Mary
 52. Brady, Mrs.
 51. Richardson, Ellen
 50. Kerr, J., labourer
 49. McKinney, Mrs.
 48. Boyle, Patrick, labourer
 47. Murray, W., labourer
                              Cross Row
                            Off Brick Row
 46. Trainor, Jas., labourer
 45. Vacant
 44. Doonan, James
 43. Side door
                                Brick Row
42, 41. McGuigan, M. J., grocer
 40. Clifford, Peter, labourer
 39. Logan, Harry, labourer
 38. Cook, J.
 37. Stewart, A., tailor
 36. Rafferty, Jas., labourer
 35. Fox, John, labourer
 34. McAtamney, J., rougher
 33. King, John, flax dresser
 32. McMahon, Mrs. K.
 31. Murphy, M., labourer
                              Boyd's Court
 26. McGrady, Mrs.
 25. Burns, Frances
 24. Rogerson, Jos., labourer
 23. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
 22. Moore, Jas., rougher
 21. Daly, Joseph, storeman
 20. McAdorey, W., labourer
 19. McCafferty, C., labourer
 18. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 17. Mitchell, Mrs. A.
 16. McKeown, Saml., rougher
 15. Cassidy, Sarah
 14. Bingham, D., labourer
 11. Brady, John, labourer
 10. McCormick, Hugh, labourer
8, 5. Vacant
       Forte, A., fish saloon
       Finlay, Richard, A.R.S.I., Registered Plumber and Sanitary Engineer
                              __________

..........Gray's Lane intersects
                                 Sea View
       Lacy, Robert, dairyman
       McKenna, F., taxi owner
       Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. A. McNabb; Rev. J. O'Neill, P.P.; Rev. A. McAtamney
..........Tate's front row intersects
                           Tate's front Row
   1. Seaton, Ann
   2. Hill, Mrs.
                       McDowell's Front Row
   1. Berry, Jas., labourer
   2. Bonner, Robert
   3. McVeigh, Jas., grocer
..........Tate's front row intersects
   1. Keenan, Mary J.
   2. Wilson, Wm., carter
   3. McKee, D., labourer
   4. Hillands, John, labourer
   5. Diamond, Owen, labourer
   6. O'Hara. Mrs. B.
..........Whitewell Road intersects
       McCrum, T., confectioner
       McKay, J., chemist
       Frazer Bros., fleshers
       McAnaney, Mrs. M.
       Rodbers, Mrs. (Rodgers)
       Doherty, G., boot maker
       Wilson, Saml., labourer
       Kelly, Miss C., confectioner
       Ward, A., spirit merchant
       McKenny, Hugh, carpenter
       Rodgers, Mrs.
                              Catherineville
       Young, T. J., grocer
       McLaughlin, Hugh, labourer
..........Catherine Place intersects
                                 Gretna
   1. Young, M., draper
   2. Young, A.
   3. Jordan, J., insurance agent
   4. Seaton, Saml., fitter
                           Avondale Terrace
   1. Larmour, Wm., gardener
   2. McAnulty, Jas., brick layer
   3. Reehill, Miss E.
                          Ben Eden Terrace
   1. Boggs, Jas., chauffeur
   2. McKelvey, T., dairyman
   3. Knowles, P., fruiterer
                                Erin View
   1. Boggs, Chas., grocer
   2. Polkinghorne, Jas., clerk
   3. Graham, Jas., constable R.U.C.
   4. Walker, Mrs.
   5. Carroll, Miss G.
   6. Bryans, G., relieving officer
..........Barbour Street intersects
                          Sea View Terrace
   1. Morrison, Mrs.
   2. McDonald, Mrs.
   3. McMaster, Jas., labourer
   4. Molloy, A., labourer
   5. Hood, Mrs.
   6. McMeekin, J., painter
   7. Patterson, James
                          Hillmount Terrace
   1. Gillen, J., engine driver
   2. Clark, S., pensioner
   3. Wallace, Jas., boot maker
                            Ashley Cottage
       Mitchell, M., school master
       Whitehouse Public Elementary School - Principal, M. Mitchell
       Royal Ulster Constabulary Station - Officer in charge, Sergeant McNutt
..........Mount Street intersects
       Boundary Refreshment Rooms - J. Kerr, proprietor
       Magee, T., publican

Greenland Street
Cargill Street to Boundary Street

   1. McQuoid, Thos., labourer
   3. Brown, Wm. Henry, tailor
   5. McCracken, Margaret
   7. Lyons, Mrs.
9, 11, 13. Blair, James, Ltd.
 15. Willis, Martha
 17. Vacant
...........Dayton Street intersects
15a. Devon, A., & Sons, stores
 19. Hamilton, Wm., commission agent
                               __________

   2. Harrison, Hugh
   4. McComb, S., labourer
   6. Cooke, M., card cutter
   8. Wilson, Thomas
 10. Hughes, Alex., labourer
 12. Coleman, Saml., labourer
 14. Kyles, Sarah Jane
 16. Thompson, John, carter
 18. Nixon, Minnie
 20. Cunningham, Arthur
 22. McCauley, Thos., marine engineer
 24. Irvine, Saml., carter (Irwin, Samuel, carter in 1943)
 26. Willis, T., driver
 28. Godfrey, Margaret
 30. Thompson, R., machine man

Greenmount Street
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

1, 1c. McElhill, L., publican
   3. Cairns, Robert, mechanic
   5. Watson, A., crane man
7, 9. Finlay, Thomas, coal merchant
 11. Irvine, Miss
 13. Beggs, James, joiner
 15. Wilson, Laird, rivetter
 17. Lancaster, W. R., labourer
 19. Spence, Mrs.
 21. Duggan, R., traveller
 23. Walsh, Thos., rivetter
 25. Robb. Thomas, joiner
 27. Gorman, Martha
 29. Johnston, Jas., rivetter
 31. Magee, Mary
 33. Houston, J., labourer
 35. Quinn, Edward, carter
 37. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 39. Liggett, J. K., labourer
 41. Boyd, J., holder up
 43. Mehaffy, Emily
 45. Boyd, A., joiner
 47. McCann, Emily, confectioner
                               __________

   2. Heaney, J., car driver
 2a. McClenaghan, Jane
   4. Lynas, W. J., stone cutter
   6. Holmes, Kate
   8. Campbell, James, labourer
 10. Bradford, Jane
 12. Craig, Wm., labourer
 14. Bigger, John, plater
 16. McCullough, G., brick layer
 18. Quiery, J., checker
 20. Duncan, John, conductor
 22. Cousins, Wm., painter
 24. Workman, Mrs.
 26. Barrow, James, lamp lighter
 28. Trimble, J., shipwright
 30. Lunn, B., caulker
 32. Moutray, A., joiner
 34. Beggs, Thomas, joiner
 36. Stewart, Alex., joiner
 38. Forsythe, Jas., plumber
 40. Thompson, William, clerk
 42. Crosby, H., caulker
 44. Crawford, J., baker
 46. Wilson, D., car man
 48. Flack, J., hackle setter
 50. McGarel, J., engine driver
 52. Martin, Miss Mary
 54. Scott, Samuel, mechanic
 56. McCormick, J., plater

Greenore Street
off Woodstock Road

 45. McCully, R., grocer
 47. Patterson, D., caulker
 49. Flack, David, painter
 51. Dalzell, William, plumber
 53. Vacant
 55. Humphries, Miss Margaret
 57. Magee, Robert, labourer
 59. Harrison, Thos., seaman
 61. Glover, William, iron dresser
 63. McAllister, Alex., book binder
 65. Ross, Wm., labourer
 67. Hill, Norman, agent
 69. Connery, S., labourer
 71. Dick, C., sheet metal worker
 73. McDowell, S., shipwright
 75. Campbell, Wm. C.
 77. McGowan, H., watch maker
 79. Elliot, Mrs.
 81. Smith, David
 83. Mercer, Hugh, brick layer
 85. Montgomery, H., joiner
 87. Sheridan, Henry, gardener
 89. Farmer, Henry, red leader
 91. McClelland, J., labourer
 93. Noble, J., linesman G.P.O.
 95. Andrews, David, rivetter
 97. Weir, J., milkman
 99. Chambers, Mrs.
101. Gourley, Saml., motorman
103. Eakin, W., secty.
105. Lewis, F., baker
107. Crozier, Robt., labourer
109. Buchanan, John, moulder
111. Higgins, William, joiner
113. Herd, John, lithographer
                               __________

 38. Hamil, Wm., engineer
 40. Hodge, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Hanna, Mrs. S.
 44. Kennedy, ?
 46. Vacant
 48. Rush, Thos., milk server
 50. McNaught, J., traveller
 52. Rehill, James, R.U.C.
 54. Boyd, Wm., upholsterer
 56. Johnstone, Miss Edith
 58. Archibald, R., pattern maker
 60. Hatch, J. A., milk server
 62. Armstrong, Moses, weaver
 64. Ritchie, Thos. G., fitter
 66. Collins, Thos., R.U.C.
 68. Ellis, Hubert, printer
 70. Cumming, John, plumber
 72. Lowry, T., plumber
 74. Justison, D. C., commissionaire
 76. Cooke, S., plumber
 78. Corbett, David, joiner
 80. Rennie, Jack, rivetter
 82. Knox, Geo., blacksmith
 84. Grant, Mrs. E.
 85. Crichton, T., van man
 88. Walker, Miss Annie
 90. McCormick, Jas., commission agent
 92. Stewart, Oliver, carter
 94. Towe, S., salesman
 96. McCallum, H., pattern maker
 98. Robinson, J., fitter
100. McIndoe, R., contractor

Greenville Avenue
off Greenville Street

   1. Vacant
 1a. Bloomfield Bakery Ltd.
   3. Turtle, Samuel, shipwright
   5. Clarke, John, conductor
   7. Houston, H., tailor
   9. Johnston, Thos., baker
 11. McMullan, John
 13. Embleton, Jos., labourer
 15. McMinn, S. J., labourer
       The Rex Roofing Co. Ltd.

Greenville Road
off Upper Beersbridge Road

   1. Joiner, Geo., joiner (really?)
   3. McNicol, Martha
   5. McCormac, John, labourer
   7. Jordan, Richard, caulker
   9. Edmonds, Susan
 11. Ewing, Thomas
 13. Morrison, Wm., plumber
 15. Cull, Mrs.
 17. Doyle, T., clerk
 19. Nicholl, Mrs.
 21. Sloan, S., salesman
 23. McConnell, Jos.
 25. Banks, Yates, coppersmith
 27. Page, J., tram conductor
 29. Conroy, R. W., linen lapper
 31. Clements, Oswald
 33. Lamont, William, blacksmith
 35. McCausland, Mrs.
 37. Vacant
 39. Burrell, Joseph, traveller
 41. Shaw, Albert, engineer
 43. Cathcart, Daniel, joiner
 45. Hamilton, R.
 47. Simpson, Thos., R.U.C.
 49. Poole, A. W., R.U.C.
 51. Stott, Mrs.
 53. Magowan, Geo., joiner
 55. Stewart, Wm. Jas., packing case maker
 57. Rea, Thomas
 59. Moneypenny, R., caulker
 61. Couser, Jas., foreman
 63. Lappin, Mrs.
 65. Harrison, Henry, baker
 67. McQuitty, W., joiner
       Stewart's bakery
151. Miller, J., iron turner (Millar, J., cellar man in 1943)
153. Hanna, Wm.
155. Craig, Miss
157. McCallum, B., iron turner
159. Barklie, Miss S.
161. Ellison, L.
163. Teggart, Samuel
165. Kingsmore, N., card cutter
167. Pentland, W., brake man
169. McCrea, Wm., clerk
171. McMullan, ?, driver
173. Howe, J.
175. Young, S. J., chef
177. Graham, Mrs. T.
179. Nesbitt, J., tram conductor
181. Herron, H., foreman
183. Steele, J., fitter
185. Mills, A. M., electrician
187. Willock, Mrs. E.
189. Kelly, W., clerk
191. Kirkwood, ?
193. Garvey, Annie
195. Edmonds, J. T., mechanic
197. McKelvey, W., com. agent
                               __________

   2. Wilson, Jos., com. traveller
   4. Hill, Thos., carrier
   6. Bryce, Jas., fitter
   8. McCarthy, Edmund, fitter
10, 16. Not yet completed
...........Lower Clara Crescent intersects
 26. Harwood, John, fitter
 28. Swinton, Wm., green keeper
 30. Kilpatrick, R. W., joiner
 32. Cheater, Isaac, fitter
 34. Spence, W., shipwright
 36. Taylor, J., shipwright
 38. Tate, Alex., labourer
 40. Fletcher, Arthur, engineer
 42. McCann, Elizabeth Jane
...........Upper Clara Crescent intersects
 48. Telford, W. E.
 50. Mawhinney, Mrs.
122. McClurg, W. J., shipwright
124. Christian, Jas., pattern maker
126. Hollywood, Sarah
128. Samways, E. G., architect
130. Wood, A. H., manager
132. Widdicombe, C. E.
134. Widdicombe, J., porter
136. Smith, A. H., fitter
138. Kelly, R., clerk
140. Campbell, Mrs.
142. Pearson, S., boiler maker
144. Frizzell, R., tram conductor
146. Gordon, R., fitter
148. Reid, N., electrician
150. Millar, Jas., bread server
152. Cox, Mrs.
154. Young, D., R.U.C.
156. Cheater, J.
158. Lewers, R. E., electrician
160. Rankin, J., R.U.C.

Greenville Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Greenville Avenue

       Side door and gateway
   2. McClean, Mary Ann
   4. Neill, Martha
   6. Parker, Jane
   8. Spence, Alexander, labourer
 10. Killen, John, labourer
 12. Simons, Thomas, labourer
 14. Ditty, N., coal merchant
 16. Cleland, Jas., carter
 18. Simpson, J., baker
 20. Silcock, M.
 22. Jones, James, labourer
 24. McAfee, William, labourer
 26. Meharg, A., labourer
 28. McCabe, Miss A.
 30. McMillan, Andw., labourer (McMillen, William, labourer in 1943)
 32. Dickson, Mrs.
 34. Hill, John, flax dresser
 36. McKee, John, labourer
 38. Haire, V.
 40. Herron, John, joiner
 42. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 44. The Rex Roofing Co.

Greenwood
off Newtownards Road Upper, Strandtown

                          Wandsworth House
       Johnston, Frank, electrical engineer
                           Greenwood House
       Gault, Wm., dentist
       Knock Grammar School - principal, J. E. Maxwell, B.A.
                                 The Drift
       Boyd, Mrs.
                                The Priory
       Burke, Raymond A., D.L.

Gresham Street
from North Street to Smithfield

   3. Hughes, James, hair dresser
   5. Andrews, W. J., cycle manufacturer
   7. Andrews & Co., wholesale cycle & motor factors
   9. Montgomery, W., bird fancier
 11. Creighton, A., bird fancier
 13. Central Music Stores
 15. "News of the World" - Rep., T. Weir
 17. Central Music Stores, Gramophones, Records, and Musical Instruments
 19. Andrews & Co., cycle and motor agents
 21. Futter, A. H., newsagent
 23. Crothers, E., publican
 25. Central Music Stores, Gramophones, Records, and Musical Instruments
 27. The Wood Company
 29. Amalgamated Press Ltd., Rep., T. L. Scott
 31. Gallagher, J., leather store
 33. Gilliland, H., book seller
35, 37. Kennedy, F. & J., linen manufacturers
 39. "Daily Express" and "Sunday Express" - Rep., J. F. Hogg
                               __________

2 to 8. Brand & Johnson, Wholesale Cutlers and Jewellers
 10. Crawford, T., & Co., china warehouse
 12. Fitzpatrick, H., publican
 14. McNally, Eliz., dining rooms
 16. Boston, G. B., wallpapers
 18. Cathedral Book Stores
 20. Vacant
 22. Leonard, V., & Co., Radio Electrical Wholesalers
 24. Vacant
 26. Dumican, Hugh, trunk and bag manufacturers
 28. Johnston, B., & Co., cycle agents
28a. Toner, Jas., labourer
 30. Bogan, I., picture dealer
 32. Blair, Robt., wholesale confectioner
 34. Kemp, Geo., motor and wireless factor
 36. Murray, James
 38. Rowntree, A. W., auctioneer and valuer
 40. Crawford, W., china warehouse

Groomsport Street
off Manor Street

   1. Gault, Mrs. M.
   3. Carson, Mrs.
   5. Fleming, John
   7. Blair, Mrs.
   9. McIlveen, James, coach painter
 11. Shivers, Hy., linen lapper
 13. Graham, W., pattern maker
 15. Thompson, R., cabinet maker
 17. Smiley, Wm., traveller
 19. McCann, Miss
 21. Quinn, Jane
 23. Wallace, Mrs.
 25. Parkhill, Benj., tailor
 27. Donelly, J., manager
 29. Kennedy, Miss
 31. Bell, William, carpenter
 33. Gorman, H., fitter
 35. Millar, James
 37. Vacant
 39. Doidge, A., harbour constable
 41. Wilson, H., fitter
 43. Hamilton, Wm., damask mounter
 45. Paul, Mrs.
 47. St. John, G., shop assistant
 49. McClean, M., pensioner
                              __________

   4. Glass, R. A., motorman
   6. Cummins, Mary
   8. Kennedy, Wm., gardener
 10. Paisley, Mrs.
 12. McKinney, A., labourer
 14. Blair, H., joiner
 16. Braden, R., machine man
 18. Blakely, J., joiner
 20. Lyons, John, brick layer
 22. Collins, G., architect
 24. Larkin, J., carpenter
 26. Hazlett, Fanny, dress maker
 28. McKenzie, J., cabinet maker
 30. Lees, John, chauffeur
 32. Millar, Thos., clerk
 34. O'Neill, W., clerk
 36. Wilson, Victor, clerk
 38. Cunningham, H., driver
 40. Orr, James, clock maker
 42. Gilmore, Alex., painter
 44. Forsythe, C. W., pawn broker
 46. Lockins, J., motor driver
 48. Christie, Mrs.
 50. Beattie, Mrs.
 52. Green, Richard
 54. Shaw, Alex., fitter
 56. Hill, Atrhur, fitter (Arthur)
 58. Morrin, P., pensioner
 60. Simpson, Mrs.
 62. Irwin, A., shop assistant
 64. Smith, Wm., joiner
 66. Gourley, Robt., traveller
 68. Boyd, Mrs.
 70. Lutton, Francis, lamp lighter

Grosvenor Place
off Grosvenor Road

       Durabello Ltd., tiles, terrazzo, and composition floors
       McCavanagh, J., flax and tow waste merchant
   1. Kennedy, Alice
   3. Hinds, John, labourer
   5. McDonnell, Thomas, labourer
   7. O'Rorke, James, labourer
   9. Byrne, W., labourer
 11. Dolan, J., labourer
 13. Maguire, W., joiner
 15. Kane, P., blacksmith
 17. McPartland, J., labourer
 19. Maguire, Mrs.
 21. McKenna, Jas., joiner
 23. Campbell, Thomas, carter
 25. Smyth, John, labourer
 27. Creegan, Catherine
 29. McAleese, Mrs.
 31. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 33. Wilson, Mrs.
 35. Lavery, R.,, labourer
 37. Hassan, Owen, carter
 39. Woods, Minnie
 41. Sloan, William, labourer
 43. McWhirt, Sarah
45, 47. Murtagh, H., spirit merchant
                               __________

   2. Mooney, Rose
   4. Mateer, Chas., labourer
   6. McVeigh, H., labourer
   8. Tully, P., labourer
 10. Finton, D., labourer
 12. Quinn, Michael, carter
 14. Turner, Wm., foreman
 16. Wilkinson, I., case maker
 18. McKeever, Chas., labourer
 20. Donnelly, Carolina
 22. Darragh, F., butcher
 24. Diamond, J., labourer
 26. McCabe, Peter, labourer
 28. McKenna, P., carter
 30. McMurrough, J., clerk
 32. Magenniss, F., labourer
 34. Britton, Ellen
 36. McMenamy, S., labourer
 38. Deery, Francis, labourer
 40. Jordan, Mrs.
 42. McMurrough, Mrs.
 44. Daly, Mrs.

Grosvenor Road
from Great Victoria Street to Falls Road

   3. Marco, Fiondia, ice cream
   5. McCrum, Wm., confectioner
 5a. Singleton, Jos., labourer
   "   Jefferies, Jas., labourer
   "   Kirk, John, showman
   7. More, Thos., showman (Moore)
   9. Morelli, J., supper saloon
 9a. McCloskey, Thos., dealer
   "   McMahon, E. G., dealer
   "   Rules, W. J., labourer
   "   Wilson, James, labourer
   "   Hanna, Miss M. J.
 11. Hall, Thos., confectioner
11a. Murphy, Thos., labourer
   "   O'Rourke, Mrs.
   "   Russell, W. E., photographer
   "   Burns, Hugh, tailor
13 to 17. The Belfast Collar Co. Ltd., Manufacturers & Patentees of the Faulat and Falcon Shirts and Collars
 13. Northern Linen Co. (Belfast) Ltd.
   "   Rea & Cooke Ltd., handkerchief manufacturer
 15. Powell, T., Ltd., house furnishers
 17. Tanney, Ellen, confectioner
...........Athol Street intersects
 19. Fitzsimmons, M., tobacconist and confectioner
 21. Clenaghan, John, & Sons, painters and decorators
 23. Hicks, Jane, shirt factory
 25. Woods, M., pinafore manufacturer
27, 29. McCausland, W. J., motor engineer, etc.
 33. Cooper, S., commission agent
33a. Fisher, J., blacksmith & coach builder
   "   Colliseum Recreation Club (Coliseum)
 35. Maxwell, R., Confectioner and Newsagent
 37. Lenyi, A., confectioner
 39. Jardine, Miss M., milliner and dress maker
 41. Vacant Flats
 43. Gillison Footwear Co.
...........Durham Street intersects
57, 59. Conlan, M., publican
 61. Leader, Mrs.
 63. Jamison, Frank, fireman
 65. Kayes, Robt. J., labourer
 67. Demolished
...........Trelford Street intersects
 69. Kerr, A.
 71. Redpath, J., draper
 73. McCalmont, Jos., grocer
 75. Parker, Thomas, draper
 77. Muldrew, Annie
 79. Kennedy, Mrs., tearooms
 81. Kennedy's stabling yard
 83. Johnston, M., ex-R.I.C.
 85. Vacant
 87. Beggs, Mrs. M., confectioner
 89. Black, George, draper
 91. McCourt, John, fruiterer
 93. McGault, James, M.D., surgeon
 95. Dickson, Mina
 97. Vacant
 99. Woodside, H., secretary
101. Foster, S., railway porter
103, 105. Kelly, M., publican
107 to 115. Jacob, W. & R., & Co. Ltd., biscuit manufacturers
...........Stanley Street intersects
117. Devlin, Robt., coach builder
   "    Hayes, Jos., plumber
   "    Cairns, John, carrier
119. Moorehead, M., chemist
121. Hosford, May, milliner
123. Hill, L.
125. Lee, Joseph, blacksmith
127. Ramsey, A., flesher
...........Willow Street intersects
129. White, P., publican
131. Johnston, W. J., drover
133. Bell, Wm., mechanic
135. Dudgeon, D., confectioner, etc.
137. Archer, E., fruiterer
139. Whelan, Mrs. S. A., draper
...........Dickson Street intersects
141. McCrum, Wm. H., grocer
143. Taggart, Wm., hardware merchant
145. Wylie, Anna, draper
147. Cole, George, cabinet maker
149. Shields & Co., drapers
151. Henry, R. T., pharmacy and surgery
...........Palmerston Street intersects
153. Fleet, J. W., newsagent and tobacconist
155. Morton, David, confectioner
157. Thompson, A., dealer
159. Grosvenor Recreation Club - R. Scott, secretary
159a. McAllister, Thos., labourer
161. Johnston, W., boot repairer
163. Laird, J. D., rent agent
165. Crowe, J., dealer
...........Hertford Street intersects
167. McGarrity, J.
169. McMurray, J., hairdresser
171. Noble, Jas., confectioner, tobacconist & newsagent
173. Dickson, W. J., dealer
175. Fulton, E., confectioner
177. Brown, J. J., butcher
179, 181. Reid, W.
183. McKenzie, Wm., grocer
...........Elizabeth Street intersects
185. Morelli, J., ice cream saloon
187. O'Riley, Mary
189. Scott, Gertrude, draper
191. Elliott, John, draper
193. McManus, P., fruiterer
195. Jones, J., grocer
197. White, S., fish merchant
...........Devonshire Street intersects
199. Burns, R., spirit merchant
201. Cairns, Charles, confectioner
203. Hamilton, Haddessa
205. Thompson, A., dealer
207. McKeown, Mrs. C.
209. Toner, Robt., engineer
211. Quee, Gilmore, butcher
213. Thompson, W. J., draper
...........Cullingtree Road intersects
215 to 227. Durabello Ltd., tiles, terrazzo and composition
...........Grosvenor Place intersects
229. Mooney, John
...........Leeson Street intersects
233 to 237. Bowen, David J., publican
239. McAleer, P., rail inspector
241. Lavery, Agnes, fish monger
243. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
245. Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral undertakers - Mrs. V. Cooke, agent
247. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
249, 251. Corry, J. A., & Sons, drapers and boot merchants
253. Grosvenor Street Post Office - Mrs. E. S. Marshall, sub-postmistress
255. Younger, Mrs., draper
257. Hughes, Mrs. C., delph and hardware merchant
259. Galvery, Mrs.
        agent for the Triumph Laundry
261, 263. Kerr, James A., grocer and provision merchant
265, 267. Tougher, A., pawn broker
...........McDonnell Street intersects
269. Fusco, Joseph, cafe
271. Nelson, C., newsagent
273. Lacy, Miss M., draper
275. Lowry, Bishop, butcher
277, 279. Kelly, W., publican
...........Granville Street intersects
281. Neeson, P. J., grocer
283. Agnew, Mary
285. Johnston, W., butcher
...........Ward Street intersects
287. Gilroy, Geo., provision merchant
289. Flynn, Wm., labourer (McFlynn, W., driver in 1943)
291. Murphy, Peter, bread server
293. Gribbon, E.
295. Gribben, E., fruiterer
...........Merrion Street intersects
297a. Toal, John, signalman
297. Laird, R. W., chemists
299. Glasgow, Miss
391. Murphy, Thos., insurance agent
393. McAlinden, Patrick, fitter
...........Gibson Street intersects
        Drew Memorial Church - Rector, Rev. J. Brice Coates, M.A.; res., 51 Eglantine Avenue
...........Theodore Street intersects
305. Kennedy, J., M.D., surgeon
307, 309. Marron, T., publican
...........Abyssinia Street intersects
311. Taylor, Thos. H., confectioner
313. Coey, J., asylum attendant
315. Staunton, M., pensioner
317. Morris, J., fruiterer
...........Lincoln Street intersects
319. Mulholland, J., grocer
321. Daniels, Thomas H., & Co., Drysalters, Dyestuff and Chemical Merchants; Sole Agents for Ireland fir I.G. Dyestuffs, Ltd., Manchester. Telegraphic address, "Diamine"
...........Sorella Street intersects
        Dunville Park, John McFadden, caretaker
                               __________

2, 4. Royal Hippodrome, side entrances
       Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. N. Lyons; res., 16 Malone Park
   8. McVeigh, Thomas, caretaker
10, 12. Hardy, T. L., & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
 14. Milliken, White & Co. Ltd., fancy linen manufacturers
 16. Dixon, H., gramophone saloon
 18. Murray, C., plumber and electrician
 20. Grosvenor Hall, Belfast Central Mission - Rev. J. N. Spence; res., 92 Malone Avenue; Rev. R. J. J. Teasey, Rev. A. Holland, 119 Ulsterville Avenue
 22. McClure, Thos., & Sons, paint, oil and colour merchants
 24. Anker Cash Register Co. Ltd.
   "   Metro Bureau Equipment Ltd.
 28. Irwin, David & Co., manufacturers and wholesale warehousemen
 30. Stewart, J. A., Ltd., manufacturers
34, 36. Victoria Hemstitching Works Ltd.
40, 42, 44. Browne, R. R., & Co., manufacturing stationers, printers, etc.
       Coliseum Picture House - H. Buckley, manager
...........Durham Street intersects
 54. Scally, A., publican
 56. Fisher, J., blacksmith
 58. Graham, Sarah, baker
 60. Stevenson, Bridget, confectioner
 62. Gray, Sidney, confectioner
 64. Cahoon, Wm. G., hairdresser
 66. McLean, J., & Sons, engineers
 68. Maguire, Robert, collar cutter
 70. Moore, J., tobacconist, etc.
 72. Noble, R. J., boot repairer
 74. Dillon, J. A., watch maker and jeweller
 76. McLean, John, & Sons, Northern Engineering and Elevator Works
 78. Thompson, Kathleen, draper
 90. Moore, J. F., manager
90, 92. Great Northern Railway (Ireland) - goods office
100 to 106. Guinness, Arthur, Son, & Co. Ltd., Brewers, Dublin
108. Best, Margaret
110. Ferguson, J., railway guard
112. McKee, Miss
114. Doris, Elizabeth, confectioner
116. Vacant
118. Cairnduff, F., grocer
120. Conn, Wm., clerk
122. Kirkpatrick, W. J., joiner
124. Gilmore, William
126. Johnston, J. A., plumber
128, 130. McKeown, J. & J., Iron Works and Saw Mills
132, 134. Wellwood, J., L.P.S.I., chemist
136. Crone, T., hairdresser
138, 140. Andrews, Robt., boot merchant
...........Turin Street intersects
142. McConnell, J., fish merchant
144. Wilson, Mrs.
146. McElroy, Drs. J. & L.
148. Hastings, Mrs.
150. Taylor, R. C., tobacconist
...........Naples Street intersects
152. Graham, R., provision merchant
154. McKnight, Walter, clerk
156. O'Callaghan, Pat., grocer
158. Murray, John, engine driver
160. Robinson, J., draper
...........Venice Street intersects
162. Mackie, J., tobacconist
164. Harvey, Mrs. Ellen, baker
166. Colligan, Mary
168. Cowan, W., spirit merchant
...........Distillery Street intersects
170. Lynch, Mrs., publican
172. Hughes, F., hairdresser
174. Lynch, John
176. Connolly, Edwd., fitter (Donnelly, Felix, butcher in 1943)
178. Brown, Jos., butcher
...........Malt Street intersects
180. Turnbull, Dr. Martin H.
182. Lally, Chas., R.U.C.
...........Little Grosvenor Street intersects
184. Devine, James
186. Gill, Jesse, engine driver
188 to 192. Wells Bros., pawn brokers
...........Arundel Street intersects
194. Walsh, Edward
196. Lavery, Jas., cabinet maker
198. Patton, E., butcher
200. Gibson, Geo. A., grocer
...........Linview Street intersects
202, 204. Co-Operative Stores
206. Todd, C., hairdresser
208. Daly, T. & Sons, tailors (Daley, T., & Sons, tailors in 1943)
...........Blackwater Street intersects
210. Vacant
212. Lowry, Mrs.
214. Magill, Robt., insurance agent
216. Vacant
...........Roden Street intersects
218. Laverty, W., grocer
220. Adams, Miss L., milliner and dress maker
222. Kerr, J., fruiterer
224. Crawford, Mrs., confectioner
226. Firth, L., druggist
228. Allen, Miss Elizabeth
230. Lockhart, Alex., head constable R.U.C.
232. Hargrove, Sam, tenter
234. Barrett, Wm., park attendant
236. McDonnell, Margaret
238. McPeake, James, joiner
240. Dunlop, A., engineer
242. Kerr, Jas. A., grocer
244. Burns, W. J., fruiterer
246. Montgomery, J., R.U.C.
248. Duffy, Joseph, manager
250, 252. Patton, G., grocer
...........Mulhouse Street intersects
254. Johnston, Saml., grocer
256. Pedlow, Thos., helper
258. Gibson, H. P., clerk
260. Briggs, John, foreman
262. Boyd, Samuel, flesher
264. McCaughran, J., confectioner
...........Drew Street intersects
266. White, M., dress maker
268. Magowan, Grace
270. McDowell, Robt., clerk
272. Vacant ground
        Royal Victoria Hospital - Resident Medical Officers - Doctors; F. J. Booth, G. A. Kane, J. B. McKinney, G. A. W. Neill, T. E. Reade, A. G. Ross, D. Macartney, Violet Reilly, J. Carson, K. Hunter, W. R. M. Morton, A. P. Parke; Biochemist, Dr. J. A. McVicker; Pathologist , Dr. H. C. Lindsay; Chemist, J. M. M. Cole; Superintendent - Col. J. W. Langstaff, D.S.O.  Hon. secretary, F. A. Heron, D.L., Maryfield, Holywood; Hon. treasurer, H. Berrington, Ormeau Avenue

Grosvenor Street Little
from Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Rowan, J., labourer
   3. Mahood, Wm., labourer
   5. Baird, George, baker
   7. Scott, Stewart, clerk
   9. Frizzell, Mrs.
 11. Nixon, George H., stager
 13. Neville, W. T., labourer
 15. Butler, William, labourer
 17. Buchanan, Albert, labourer
 19. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 21. Green, William, labourer
 23. Waite, B., street inspector
 25. Martin, Henry, labourer
 27. Kyle, Christopher, labourer
 29. Hurst, James, welder
 31. Kilgore, Thomas, driller
 33. Bushe, Geo., labourer
33, 35. Noble, Eliz., grocer
                               __________

   2. McFall, Jas., tenter
   4. Ross, David, labourer
   6. McConnell, W. J., driver
   8. McKaig, Wm., labourer
 10. Reynolds, T., brass moulder
 12. Atcheson, Robt., labourer
 14. Hutchinson, James, labourer
 16. Kelly, Nathaniel, labourer
 18. Meikle, Wm., labourer
 20. Russell, B., plumber
 22. Porter, Mrs. Eleanor
 24. Moore, Catherine
 26. Vance, Wm., smith helper
 28. Craig, Mrs. Annie
 30. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 32. Haslett, Ellen
 34. Garvin, John, labourer
 36. Gibson, Miss Mary
 38. McKnight, S., labourer
 40. Bennett, Margaret
 42. Mahood, Robert, labourer
 44. McCandless, Joseph, labourer
 46. Orr, Jas., labourer

Grove Street
Cross Street to North Queen Street

   1. Hunter, James
   3. Charters, David, labourer
   5. Reeves, Mary
   7. Murray, Catherine
   9. Kitson, Henry
 11. Knox, John, labourer
 13. Spence, Robert
 15. Cobain, John, labourer
 17. Mitchell, William
 19. Morton, Geo., labourer
 21. Cobain, John, labourer
 23. Rodgers, Saml., labourer
 25. Lanigan, Robert
 27. McAllister, Chas., labourer
 29. Dunlop, Samuel
 31. Mitchell, Alex., carter
 33. McKee, Mrs.
 35. Axion, F., labourer
37, 39. Hearst, W., grocer
...........Dale Street intersects
 41. Hanna, Charles, carter
 43. Baxter, Robt., labourer
 45. Dunlop, Mrs.
 47. Jennings, James, labourer
 49. Conway, Alice
 51. Murdock, J., labourer
 53. Fearon, Michael, sailor
 55. McGrady, Mrs. Mary
 57. McCarry, Elizabeth
 59. McAuley, James, labourer
 61. Dogherty, Edward, labourer
 63. Kerr, Ellen
 65. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 67. Magee, Michael, labourer
                               __________

   2. Boyle, Ellen
   4. Patton, Robt., labourer
   6. Whitehall, Robert
   8. Snodden, Henry
 10. Green, George
 12. Henry, John, labourer
 14. Pickering, Wm., labourer
 16. Stormoth, Mrs. (Stormonth)
 18. Bryson, T., smiths helper
 20. Axon, Francis, fireman
 22. Best, Fred
 24. Quiery, Elizabeth
 26. Templeton, Jane
 28. Hylands, John, labourer
 30. Hogg, Wm., labourer
 32. McAlister, Elizabeth
 34. McClay, Andw., labourer
 36. McKeaveney, J., seaman
 38. Smith, Tom
...........Dale Street intersects
 40. Robinson, George, labourer
 42. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 44. Wilson, Edward, seaman
 46. McGeown, Margaret
 48. Hawker, Elizabeth
 50. Smith, Eliza
 52. McDonald, James, labourer
 54. McCann, Jas., labourer
 56. Murphy, Fras., labourer
 58. McAuley, Patrick
 60. O'Hagan, J., labourer
 62. Timney, Thos., labourer
 64. Carson, Charles
 66. Bannon, John, labourer
 68. Kennedy, Edwd., labourer
 70. McCoy, Tom
 72. Falloon, Jas., painter
 74. Mallon, John, labourer
 76. Burns, Thos., labourer
 78. Loughran, J., hairdresser
 80. Hardy, Teresa

Grove Street East
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Presho, John, labourer
   3. McIvor, Hugh, labourer
   5. McMillan, James, carter
   7. McKinley, John, labourer
   9. McWilliams, Mrs. Margt.
 11. Dobbin, Alexander, labourer
 13. Castellano, Geo., chief petty officer
 15. Hanna, Jas., postman
 17. Berry, Joseph, labourer
 19. Clarke, J. H., gardener
 21. Duff, Malcolm, carpenter
 23. Nicholl, M. A., brass finisher
 25. Allen, Chas., pensioner
 27. Berry, Edward
 29. Carr, William A., time keeper
 31. Bennett, Albert, labourer
 33. McClements, T., mechanic
 35. Burns, Saml., motor driver
 37. Young, Chas., electrician
 39. Savage, W. D., insurance agent
 41. Young, Mary Jane
 43. McNamara, A., baker
 45. Arthurs, S. J., engineer
...........Isoline Street intersects
 59. McBride, Jas., labourer
 61. Vacant
 63. Shaw, H. J., rougher
 65. Vacant
 67. Coleman, M., labourer
 69. Berry, J., labourer
 71. Leckey, Wm., carter
 73. Perry, William, labourer
 75. Carmichael, Miss Mary
 77. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 79. Strothers, George, labourer
 81. Faulkner, Mrs. Mary
 83. Welchman, Miss Bella
 85. Caldwell, Miss Sarah
 87. Addison, Wm., labourer
 89. Wright, Mrs. Mary
 91. Mullan, John, flax dresser
 93. McClure, Mrs. Mary A.
 95. Cosby, Sarah
 97. Long, Jean
 99. Cosby, Thos., mechanic
101. McNeill, Thos., labourer
103. Gourley, Mrs. Martha
105. Bingham, Alex., caulker
                               __________

   2. Blair, James, plasterer
   4. Clifford, This., instructor H.M.S. Caroline
   6. Clark, Mrs.
   8. Todd, Wm., labourer
 10. Quinn, William, joiner
 12. McAllen, Geo., iron turner
 14. Crawford, F., warehouseman
 16. Bolton, R., driver
 18. Bryson, James, clerk
 20. McKean, ?
 22. Coey, D. S., store keeper
 24. Lowry, S., blacksmith
 26. Cargin, Thos., coachman
 28. Bloomfield, J., carpenter
 30. Cairns, G., electric inspector
 32. McLaughlin, T., labourer
 34. Mills, A., watchman
 36. Cameron, R., blacksmith
 38. Rea, James, blacksmith
 40. Surgenor, Wm., fitter
 42. Greer, W. J., mechanic
68 to 84. Grove Weaving Co.
 86. Gordon, William, labourer
 88. Herron, Mrs. E.
 90. Dickson, J., watchman
 92. Allen, Robt., watchman
 94. Graham, Henry, litho printer
 96. Caldwell, Charles, labourer
 98. Gordon, Wm., labourer
100. Black, M., labourer
102. Robinson, T., storeman
104. Rose, Mrs. Mary
106. Curran, T., shipwright
        Grove Weaving Co. Ltd. - linen manufacturers
        Grove Mill - Morrison & Metcalf, flax and tow spinners and winders

Grovefield Street
off Mount Street

   2. Ferguson, P. M., bar man
   4. McDonald, Thomas, labourer
   6. Kelly, William, labourer
   8. Stafford, R., iron moulder
 10. Cosgrove, Margaret
 12. Feeley, Albert, labourer
 14. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 16. Doak, Mrs. Florrie
 18. McMaster, ?, labourer

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ