LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943  street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

go to Mc

Medway Street
off Dee Street

   1. Stack, J., joiner
   3. Kayes, Mrs.
   5. Rice, Colin, holder up
   7. Greer, George, labourer
   9. Lowry, Saml., platers' helper
 11. Scott, W., labourer
 13. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 15. Savage, Jas., labourer
 17. Murray, H., carpenter
 19. Gray, John
 21. Donnan, J., labourer
 23. Stokes, Edward, labourer
 25. Humphries, Wm., labourer
 27. Black, Mrs.
 29. Cooke, J., labourer
 31. Patton, Jas., labourer
 33. Patience, Robert, labourer
 35. Picken, Elizabeth
 37. McIntyre, A., driller
 39. Nimick, A., soldier
 41. Whyte, Kathleen
 43. Dunn, Jas., moulder
 45. May, William, soldier
 47. Jenkins, Robert, labourer
 49. Collins, G., labourer
 51. Girvan, J., labourer
 53. Napier, Samuel, labourer
 55. Lynn, Jos., driller
 57. Fisher, Thos., labourer
 59. Kennedy, F., labourer
 61. Tate, Jas., labourer
                               __________

   2. Purdy, John, grocer
   4. Humphrey, John, labourer
   6. Hanna, Mrs. M.
   8. Eakins, James, labourer
 10. Reynolds, R., carter
 12. Warnock, Mrs.
 14. Gibson, W., labourer
 16. McWilliams, Mrs. M.
 18. Berry, Thos., labourer
 20. Murray, Jas., painter
 22. Haire, Mrs.
 24. Coburn, John, rivetter
 26. Mathieson, T., labourer
 28. Dornan, James, labourer (Donnan, Samuel in 1943)
 30. McIntyre, James
 32. Watson, Robt., labourer
 34. Hicks, J., labourer
 36. Heazley, Wm., carter
 38. Lennon, Wm., labourer
 40. Graham, W., labourer
 42. Dixon, R., labourer
 44. Gordon, A., labourer
 46. Kerr, James, labourer
 48. Arthurs, Jas., rivetter
 50. Cherry, William, labourer
 52. Cherry, Wm., labourer
 54. Crothers, Wm., engineer
 56. Greer, J., brush maker
 58. Graham, Wm., labourer
 60. Lowry, Robt., labourer
 62. Irvine, Jas., soldier
 64. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 66. McDonagh, W.
 68. Nicholl, Saml., labourer
 70. McLean, John, holder up
 72. Magee, Mrs. Jane
 74. Elwood, James, labourer
 76. Beattie, Francis, labourer
 78. Stokes, Edwd., red leader
 80. Shannon, W., brass moulder
 82. Rutherford, Hugh, labourer
 84. Vacant

Meekon Street
off Mersey Street

   1. Brown, George
   3. Vacant
   5. Clarke, Miss V.
   7. Munn, Samuel
   9. Vacant
 11. Burke, M.
 13. Conway, A.
 15. Lewis, C.
 17. Brown, Mrs.
 19. Martin, James
 21. Thompson, W.
 23. Orr, Martha
 25. McCabe, Robert
 27. Sloan, Edward
 29. Addison, W.
 31. Nimic, John
 33. Willis, Edward
 35. Boal, John
 37. Ferguson, James
 39. Scott, Samuel
 41. Wylie, W.
 43. Patterson, H. J.
 45. Brownlee, A.
 47. Templeton, James
                              __________

   2. Smith, W.
   4. Milligan, James
   6. Harris, Edward
   8. Moore, W.
 10. Stratton, Joseph
 12. Doak, John
 14. Pearson, George
 16. Young, John
 18. Anderson, James
 20. Wright, Robert
 22. Hoey, William
 24. Beattie, Robert
 26. Rankin, James
 28. Reid, James
 30. McCauley, Fred
 32. Dunn, John
 34. Lewis, H.
 36. Davidson, David
 38. Martin, John
 40. Waterman, A. E.
 42. Whiteman, George
 44. Nicholson, Samuel
 46. Reid, Alfred
 48. Large, W.
 50. Latimore, Wm.

Meenan Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

1, 3, 5. Kelly, Geo., grocer
   7. Kelly, Geo. (stores)
   9. Todd, Andrew, gardener
 11. McCullagh, Sarah (McCullough, Mrs. S. in 1943)
 13. Townsley, W., ship carpenter
 15. Corrigan, W., labourer
 17. Martin, R., linen lapper
 19. Moore, James, labourer
 21. Patterson, William, labourer
 23. Gowdy, Mrs.
 25. McConnell, M., labourer
 27. Saxton, George, carter
                               __________

2, 4. Lyons, T., publican
   6. Townsley, Rebecca
   8. Morrow, Andrew, labourer
 10. Shannon, Robt., labourer
 12. McIlveen, R. J., seaman
 14. Kilpatrick, S., labourer
 16. Martin, Mary Jane
 18. Shannon, Louden, labourer
 20. Martin, Thos., van driver
 22. Hughes, William, carter
 24. Millar, W. J., cabinet maker
 26. Gillespie, R., labourer
 28. Turner, Wm. J., labourer

Meenan Street Upper
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Side door
   3. Crawford, R., hackle setter
   5. Hooks, Jane
   7. Jelly, William, carter
   9. Holmes, Ellen
 11. McIlhare, David, labourer
 13. Silvey, John, labourer
 15. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 17. Higginson, Francis, labourer
 19. Brown, William, moulder
 21. Beckett, Saml., driller
 23. Scott, Henry, brass moulder
 25. Todd, Robt., labourer
 27. Campbell, Wm., carter
 29. Murphy, J., fish curer
 31. Quinn, David, dealer
 33. Quinn, David
 35. Smith, J., cabinet maker
 37. Nevin, Alex., plasterer
 39. Hillock, David, labourer
 41. McMillan, W. J., painter
 43. McDowell, Hannah
 45. Neeson, M. J.
 47. Curry, Kate
                               __________

   2. Whiteside, Thomas, grocer
   4. Clarke, Hugh
   6. Kirkwood, William, labourer
   8. White, Hugh, clerk
 10. Rowan, John, labourer
 12. Coey, Isabella
 14. McMaster, R. J., bread server
 16. Forsythe, John, labourer
18, 20. Black, Wm., clerk
 22. Neill, Alex., labourer
 24. Telford, James, rivetter
26, 28. Grainger, T., dairyman
 30. Wilkinson, J., shipwright
 32. Lyons, Amelia
 34. Hanna, G., grocer
...........Klondyke Street intersects
 36. McClurkin, Rosana
 38. Walker, Alexander, painter
 40. Smyth, W. J., electrician
 42. Hamilton, Thos., painter
 44. Casement, Frank, labourer

Melbourne Court
off Melbourne Street

   1. Warden, Saml., labourer
   2. Ferris, J. J., dealer
   3. McAloney, John, labourer
   4. Totten, Mrs.
   5. Harvey, Wm., labourer
   6. Kyles, Wm., labourer
   7. Connor, Hugh, labourer
   8. Donnelly, John, labourer
   9. Vacant

Melbourne Street
from Brown Street to Townsend Street

1, 3. Brown Street P.E.S. and Evening Technical Classes - Principal, J. McMillan
   5. Nesbitt, Robert, carter
   7. Fox, John, labourer
   9. Wilson, Hugh, tinsmith
 11. McCausland, Jas., labourer
 13. White, William, rivetter
 15. Catherwood, Wm., labourer
 17. Crothers, John, fitter
...........Melbourne Court intersects
 19. Clugston, Wm., carter
                              __________

2 to 6. Creighton, J., publican
   8. Shorten, John, caretaker
 10. Wales, William, labourer
 12. Wildridge, Wm., painter
 14. Wilson, William, tinsmith
 16. McAuley, Wm., labourer
 18. Wilson, Hugh, tinsmith
 20. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 22. Stewart, David, grocer
 24. Gray, Mary Ellen
 26. Morrow, Samuel
 28. Anette, Henry, labourer
 30. Dillon, Thomas G., labourer
...........Hope's Place intersects
 32. Patterson, James, fitter
 34. Baird, William, carter
 36. Baxter, Sarah
 38. Elim Tabernacle Mission Hall - Wm. T. Hilliard, pastor; James Marshall, caretaker
...........Mawhinney's Court intersects
 40. Moorehead, Thos., tailor

Melrose Avenue
off Upper Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

   1. McCallum, Mrs.
   3. Burns, William, baker
   5. Lindsay, William
   7. Campbell, Sarah
   9. McMaster, D., fitter's helper
 11. Rea, Robert
 13. Connolly, Chas., painter
 15. Forsythe, David, moulder
 17. Clarke, John, joiner
 19. Leitch, John, moulder
 21. Ewing, Florence
 23. Stafford, James, rigger
 25. Magill, J., machine man
 27. Joiner, Mrs.
 29. Campbell, D.
                             __________

   4. Kidd, Miss, dress maker
   6. Hutton, William, engineer
   8. Lamont, J., helper
 10. Patterson, Mrs.
 12. Hollywood, Samuel
 14. Stranaghan, David
 16. Pepper, Jas., loom fitter
 18. Neilly, Miss C. B. (Neely, Miss C. B. in 1943)
 20. Brown, Mrs. Sarah M.
 22. Gill, Thomas
 24. Hayes, J., linen lapper
 26. Wilson, John
 28. Close, John
 30. Bailie, T,, draughtsman
 32. Watson, T., R.U.C.
 34. Vacant

Melrose Street
from Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street

   3. Johnston, Mrs. M. J.
   5. Donnelly, J., motor man
   7. Mateer, Mrs. Agnes C.
   9. Knowles, J., head postman
...........Sandringham Street intersects
 11. Conn, A., Empire Variety Market
 13. Connolly, C., painter
 15. Rennie, J., joiner
 17. Rooney, Miss
 19. Johnston, R., postman
 21. Haslett, J., tram inspector
 23. Graham, M.
 25. Vacant
 27. Duff, J. J., clerk
 29. Cuolahan, F.
 31. Rowe, F., electrician
 33. Martin, J. J., motor man
 35. Wilson, Samuel
 37. McWhirter, E. J., engineer
 39. Weir, Thomas
 41. Jackson, W. J., joiner
 43. Long, Margaret
 45. Cross, Mrs.
 47. Loughead, W. G., cashier
 49. Dawson, F., ship worker
 51. Boal, Robert
 53. Carmichael, R., linen business
 55. Reddick, R. H., grocer
 57. McCartney, John
 59. McKeown, John
 61. Griffith, Isaac
 63. Scott, Archer, chauffeur
...........Lorne Street intersects
 65. McKale, J.
 67. Gibson, Miss I.
 69. Clarke, John, box maker
 71. Gaw, Mrs.
 73. Bartlett, Mrs. Harriett
 75. Duncan, Miss
 77. Agnew, A. S.
 79. McBryan, D.
 81. McIntyre, H., hairdresser
 83. Ainley, Joseph, pattern maker
 85. Getty, Mrs.
 87. Crowe, Elizabeth
 89. McDowell, Jas., gardener
 91. Ross, F., iron moulder
 93. Thompson, S., laundryman
 95. Longfoot, E. C., confectioner
 97. Cahill, Thomas
 99. Thompson, W., chauffeur
101. McIlwrath, J., brass moulder
103. Collins, R. J., designer
105. Cahoon, Wm., carpenter
107. Eccles, Thomas, gas fitter
109. Robinson, ?, hairdresser (Robertson, J., hair dresser in 1943)
111. Lindsay, Margaret
113. Mannagh, Miss
115. Waide, Miss Elizabeth
117. Dorrity, Charles, carpenter
119. Rea, Samuel, plumber
121. Maitland, Miss Annie
123. Connellan, R. J., iron srtr.
125. Bradley, S., railwayman
127. Bradley, T., tram conductor
129. Ferguson, F. A., agent
131. Croskery, W. J.
133. McMurray, William
135. Campbell, S. A.
                              __________

..........Sandringham Street intersects
   2. Stewart, Charles
   4. Caren, W. B., joiner
6, 8. Ervine, S. J.
 10. Cole, John, mechanic
 12. Black, J. N.
 14. Irvine, Robert
 16. Pearson, Jas., shirt cutter
 18. Kernahan, Thos., labourer
 20. Dillon, M.
 22. Steele, B. Y.
 24. Dickson, Hugh
 26. McGimpsey, Miss
 28. Kelly, W. J., inspector of postmen
 30. Wright, William
 32. Fraser, John, plumber
 34. Titterington, H.
 36. Irwin, W., linen merchant
 38. Mayhew, J. H., flagger
 40. Morrison, John M., fitter
 42. Ferguson, Thomas, engineer
 44. Brown, John, linen business
 46. Gibson, Thomas
 48. Rodgers, Wm., fitter
 50. Clarke, Thos., grocer
 52. Conn, W., labourer
 54. White, Miss
 56. Harper, W. R., baker
 58. Coleman, Thomas, boiler maker
 60. Hughes, Miss
 62. McCutcheon, Mrs. J.
...........Lorne Street intersects
 64. Houston, John, grocer
 66. Graham, Wesley
 68. Oxley, Fred, iron turner
 70. Hayes, J.
 72. Warnock, Wm., mechanic
 74. White, A., tailor
 76. Foxford, S.
 78. Howley, A. W., butcher
 80. Airey, Miss
 82. Neeson, Samuel
 84. McDowell, H. A., lithographer
 86. Gass, Joseph, bread server
 88. Armstrong, John, painter
 90. McDowell, Richard, traveller
 92. Molloy, G. H., bookkeeper
 94. Redding, R., linen lapper
 96. Dougan, J., labourer
 98. Smith, J.
100. Costley, S., taxi proprietor
102. Harris, James, tram conductor
104. Dunbar, James
106. Rollins, C., linen business
108. Wilson, R., traveller
110. Caldwell, Mrs.
112. Burke, T. H.
114. Parker, John, painter
116. Scott, W. F., painter
118. Staunton, G.
120. Dinsmore, J.
122. Vacant
124. Connor, Jas., clerk
126. Connor, W. J.
128. Archer, Mrs.
130. Robinson, S. B., clerk
132. Harvey, Mrs., confectioner

Memel Street
off Bridge End

   1. Demolished
   3. McIlwaine, John, labourer
   5. Kerr, J.
   7. Loughlin, Jas., boiler maker
...........Donegore Street intersects
   9. Harrison, Thos., labourer
 11. Beattie, Saml., labourer
 13. McMaster, R., labourer
 15. Millar, John, labourer
 17. Keys, J., motor driver
...........Laganview Street intersects
 19. Curry, J., carrier
 21. Spence, Geo., motor driver
 23. Bonar, Saml., joiner
 25. Dundas, John J., labourer
27, 29. Blair, Joseph, stables
 31. Tollerton, Wm., tailor
 33. McMillen, J., labourer
 35. Skelly, James, carter
...........Newfoundland Street intersects
 37. Spence, A., labourer
 39. McFarren, P., packer
 41. Chambers, W. J., iron turner
 43. Matthews, Thos., labourer
 45. McAuley, James, labourer
...........Landsend Street intersects
       Memel Street P.E. S. - Principal, T. H. Moore
                               __________

   4. Speers, James, grocer
   6. Rea, William, labourer
   8. Scott, Wm., labourer
 10. McCready, Elizabeth
 12. Warnock, Geo., labourer
...........Donegore Street intersects
 14. Gibson, W. J., labourer
 16. Leckey, William, labourer
 18. Kirk, John, machine man
 20. Armstrong, William, labourer
 22. Christie, Moses, labourer
 24. Matthews, Saml., fireman
...........Laganview Street intersects
 26. Matthews, Robert, fireman
 30. Lunn, B., chimney maker
 32. Stewart, William, holder up
 34. Matthews, H., grocer
...........Baywood Street intersects
36, 38. Salvation Army Hall
 40. McAllen, Daniel, labourer
 42. Kitchen, William, rivetter
 44. Holland, Jas., labourer
 46. Ferguson, Robert J., labourer
...........Hanwood Street intersects
 48. Hunter, J., labourer
 50. Newell, H., labourer
 52. Kerr, Samuel, labourer
 54. McIlveen, Fredk., labourer
 56. Moore, John, dealer
 58. Gateway
 60. Longfellow, Wm., labourer

Merkland Street
Springfield Road to Lanark Street

   1. White, James, R.U.C.
   3. Agnew, J., winding master
   5. L'Estrange, D., R.U.C.
   7. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret
   9. McLarnon, W., rivetter
 11. Cassidy, Sarah
 13. McCormick, J., cabinet maker
                              __________

 2a. McNeice, Samuel, fitter
   2. Thompson, Jane
   4. Mitchell, Alex., engineer
   6. Strong, Ellen
   8. Calvert, J. A., driver
 10. Stewart, John, insurance agent
 12. McMullen, Saml., fitter
 14. Blood, William, labourer

Merrion Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Hill, David, greaser
   3. Berwick, Edwd., labourer
   5. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
   7. Trainor, M. A., house keeper
   9. McKernon, Geo., shoe maker
 11. Manning, Thos., labourer
 13. Short, James, labourer
 15. McCaffrey, Edward, moulder
 17. McMurray, Thomas, driver
 19. Brown, Henry, labourer
 21. Graham, Mrs.
 23. O'Neill, James, labourer
 25. Martin, Jas. F., dealer
 27. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
 29. McMullen, E., labourer
 31. Dunlop, Catherine
 33. Maguire, Jos., labourer
 35. McCormick, Margaret
 37. Ferguson, Bella
 39. Meighan, Francis, labourer
 41. McKeown, John, labourer
 43. Costello, J., motor driver
 45. McGovern, Joseph, labourer
 47. Lawlor, Edward, labourer
 49. McGuigan, Annie
 51. Leonard, ? (Leonard, Joseph, porter in 1943)
 53. Crossan, James, labourer
 55. Davey, Ellen
 57. Hegan, James, storeman
                               __________

   2. Connelly, John, box maker
   4. Coyle, James, sailor
   6. Woods, John, labourer
   8. Gallaher, Patk., labourer
 10. Price, James, butcher
 12. Maguire, Michael, tailor
 14. McCamily, James, labourer
 16. Woods, Peter, painter
 18. Nixon, James, tailor
 20. Mone, Francis, labourer
 22. McVeigh, Joseph, labourer
 24. Tipping, Charles, shoe maker
 26. Rice, H., porter
 28. Connolly, James, dealer
 30. McKavanagh, H., driver
 32. Hardy, Mary, house keeper
 34. McLoughlin, Chas., labourer
 36. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
 38. Fennon, Mary, house keeper
 40. Kennedy, H., motor man
 42. McGinn, James, labourer
 44. McCavanagh, M., weaver
 46. Doherty, Hugh, labourer
 48. Harvey, J., iron dresser
 50. Deane, D., motor driver

Merryfield Drive
off Cavehill Road Old

                                 Edgehill
       Watson, Percy T., secretary
                              St. Helliers
       Murphy, H. C., banker
                                   Bettina
       Dudgeon, Mrs.
                                  Martello
       Watson, H. W., secretary McConnell's Brewery
                                Rathdown
       Noblett, J. Arthur, insurance inspector
                                Craigend
       Rae, R. M., insurance broker
                                Inniscraig
       Sides, George E., clerk
                                 Carnlea
       Mulligan, Robert, traveller

Mersey Street
off Humber Street

   1. Steel, Jas., labourer
   3. Reid, Joseph, mechanic
   5. Blackstock, T., fitter
   7. Kirkpatrick, T. J., quartermaster R.N.R.
   9. Newberry, John, rivetter
 11. Murdoch, Martin, labourer
 13. Gilbert, Jos., rivetter
 15. Lowry, T., red leader
 17. Smith, Hugh, steward
 19. Atkinson, H., labourer
 21. Huett, Walter W., labourer
 23. Martin, W., brass finisher
 25. Johnston, H., labourer
 27. Morrow, Mrs. Kathleen
 29. Armstrong, James
 31. Donnan, Wm., dresser
 33. Leathem, Robt., joiner
 35. Jeffery, J., rivetter
       Vacant ground
 69. Martin, Chas., joiner
71, 73. Loughridge, W., grocer
...........Downpatrick Street intersects
 75. Dickie, W., labourer
 77. Hastings, Wm., labourer
 79. Balmer, Mrs.
 81. Dann, Mrs. or Dunn
 83. Hodgin, Jas., labourer
 85. Hayes, ?
 87. Rodgers, N., pork curer
 89. Side door
89a. Harrison, J., cloth passer
 91. Cole, A. H., clerk
 93. Bennett, Robt., labourer
 95. Currie, Donald, shipwright
 97. Allen, W., pattern maker
 99. Wright, A., boiler maker
101. Campbell, W. J.
103. Scott, Bishop
105. Doak, Mrs. K.
107. Murphy, David
109. Wilson, W. J.
111. Gregg, H.
113. Martin, James
115. Mackerell, Mrs.
117. Clarke, W. H.
119. McKnight, ?
121. Farman, Robert
123. Nixon, James
125. Mackie, James
                              __________

   2. Mawhinney, A., foreman
   4. Wherry, J. D., ship carpenter
   6. Downey, Jos., labourer
...........Armitage Street intersects
   8. Wherry, Jas., grocer
 10. Warnock, John
 12. Warnock, James, sail maker
 14. Potter, William, clerk
 16. Crothers, John, boiler maker
...........Banbury Street intersects
 18. Boyd, R., rivetter
 20. Spence, James, fitter
 22. McIlveen, E., bolt maker
 24. McDowell, Chas., iron turner
 26. Mawhinney, W., rivetter
 28. Leeman, Thos., grocer
 30. Jordan, J. A., joiner
 32. Spratt, A., labourer
 34. Newbury, Mrs.
 36. McClean, J., joiner
 38. Hamilton, Jas., joiner
 40. Toman, Peter, moulder
 42. Clark, William, caulker
 44. Skillen, Martha
 46. Bell, D., joiner
 48. Orr, Francis, plumber
 50. Orr, John, plumber
 52. Boyd, D., driver
       Vacant ground
 64. Bell, Mrs.
 66. Stitt, Mrs.
 68. Baker, Edwd., labourer
 70. George, Fras., rigger
 72. Bradford, Eliza
 74. Magee, A., labourer
 76. McIntyre, Mrs.
...........Chelsea Street intersects
       Mersey Street P.E.S. - Principal, S. Johnston

Mervue Street
North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Hayle, Thos., printer
   7. Taylor, John, labourer
   9. Livingstone, W., tailor
 11. Hueston, Mary
 13. Vance, James, labourer
 15. Boyles, Wm., block maker
 17. Boyd, Mary
 19. Keers, Mary
 21. McConnell, John, fitter
 23. Lilly, Joseph, carter
 25. Lindsay, Alexander
 27. McGrugin, A., storeman
 29. Smith, Annie
 31. McGiffin, Wm., labourer
 33. Murray, Alex., iron turner
 35. Henderson, Robt., labourer
 37. McClelland, Mrs.
 39. Johnston, W., metal worker
 41. Clement, Wm., labourer
 43. Henry, Chas., labourer
 45. McCormick, Mary Ann
 47. Houston, A., blacksmith
 49. Rooney, Fred., sailor
 51. Watson, John, carpenter
 53. Wallace, W., labourer
 55. Heaney, James, milkman
 57. McDowell, J., linesman
 59. McClelland, John, fitter
 61. Taylor, James, brick layer
 63. Colvin, Saml., plater
 65. Taylor, John, shipwright
 67. Melville, Mrs.
 69. McFarlane, Mrs.
 71. Walker, David, labourer
 73. Mills, Alice
 75. Lutton, James
 77. Galloway, J., labourer
 79. Boyd, Alex., iron turner
 81. Thornton, Mrs.
 83. Mervue Street Mission Hall
 85. Sturgeon, John, labourer
 87. Huston, James, rivetter
 89. Stewart, Thomas
 91. Campbell, James, sawyer
 93. Black, George, shunter
 95. Millar, Chas., blacksmith
 97. Foster, John, Mountcollyer Dairy
 99. Hewton, Thos., car driver
101. Dogherty, Alex., painter
103. McBride, Robt., labourer
105. Kirk, Wm. J., labourer
107. Aitken, Hanna
109. Turner, John, labourer
111. Warren, C., brick layer (Ware, Mrs. Carry in 1943)
113. Bruce, John, rigger
115. Smith, John, labourer
117. Irons, Jane
119. Mullan, Jas., conductor
121. Johnston, Jas., labourer
123. Anderson, Thos., carpenter
125. Neill, John, blacksmith
127. Martin, N., bookkeeper
129. Carmichael, Jas., seaman
131. McKenna, R., labourer
133. McCloy, ?, window cleaner
135. Gillespie, Jas., labourer
137. Wright, Robt., storeman
139. Martin, Frank
141. White, Robt., labourer
143. Carlin, James
145. McKinney, W., plater
147. Hamilton, Hugh, carter
149. Paul, H., fitter
151. McCann, John, blacksmith
153. Rainey, Anthony
155. McGookin, Thos., rigger
                              __________

   4. Young, Thomas, labourer
   6. Spence, Thos., helper
   8. Finlay, Samuel J., carter
 10. Maxwell, Mrs.
 12. Bryans, T., engine driver
 14. Wallace, Robert, driller
 16. Smyth, Mrs.
 18. Colgan, Mrs. (McColgan, James, labourer in 1943)
 20. Fisher, Robt., fireman
 22. McIlwaine, Henry, carter
 24. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 26. Gillespie, J., machinist
 28. McCormick, W. J., driver
 30. McKnight, W., carpenter
 32. Brady, Jos., labourer
 34. Millar, James, van driver
 36. Watson, A., labourer
 38. Dowie, Mary
 40. Kane, Robert
 42. Wilson, E., engine driver
 44. White, James, carter
 46. McVeigh, Matt., labourer
 48. McVeigh, Matt., butcher
...........Glenrosa Street intersects
 50. Carson, F., supper saloon
 52. Saunders, Mrs. M.
 54. Milne, Robt., fireman
 56. Galloway, Alex., carter
 58. Madden, John, joiner
 60. Hickson, Mrs. Lily
 62. Hamilton, John, fireman
 64. McClenaghan, Saml., labourer
 66. Foster, Margaret
 68. Jordan, Mrs.
 70. Shanks, Matt., navy man
 72. Brown, James, fireman
 74. Taylor, Wm., joiner
 76. McDowell, Edward
 78. Lettress, Patk., brick layer
 80. Moffitt, Geo., tailor
 82. Taylor, Thos., compositor
 84. Houston, S., labourer
 86. Kidd, I., railway constable
 88. Officer, Thos., labourer
 90. McMurray, Thos., packer
 92. Kane, Wm., mechanic
 94. Peters. John, carter
 96. Nicholl, John, fitter
 98. Rea, Joseph, rivetter
100. Montgomerie, R., foreman
102. McColgan, James, labourer
104. Woods, Wm., labourer
106. Livingstone, Richd., carter
108. Argue, Wm., boot maker
110. McFetridge, A., driller
112. McCallum, Hugh
114. McGeown, J., lamp lighter
116. McMillen, Annie
118. Lilley, James, labourer
120. Dobbin, Mrs. M.
122. Gourley, Jas., railway porter
124. McNeill, Geo., moulder
126. Anderson, J., motorman
128. Gore, F. N., machinist
130. Clark, Geo., shipwright
132. Gore, Eliz., confectionery
134. Ross, Annie
136. McCay, Charles, storeman
138. Mehaffey, M.

Mervue Street Upper
Edlingham Street to Halliday's Road

   1. McIntosh & Co., distriting centre (distributing)
   3. Vacant
   6. Torrens, Robt., labourer (5)
   7. McClure, Robt., glazier
   9. Jones, Robert, clerk
 11. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 13. McCartney, H., plumber
 15. McMurray, Jas., checker
 17. Smyth, Eliza
 19. McKenzie, Robert, labourer
 21. Boyce, James, plater
 23. Bickerstaffe, J., rivetter
 25. McMeekin, Robt., porter
 27. Alcorn, Thos., labourer
 29. Thompson, James, seaman
 31. Kirkpatrick, David, baker
 33. Bryce, Mrs.
 35. Cathcart, Mary
 37. McVitty, W., smith's helper
 39. Simms, Danl., labourer
 41. Kernoghan, Jas., labourer
 43. Cunningham, J., rivetter
 45. Gillespie, H., labourer
 47. Goudy, J., motor driver
 49. Barbour, A., upholsterer
 51. Irvine, G., motor driver
 53. Halliday, F., fitter
 55. McLean, Mrs.
 57. Barr, S., fitter
 59. Barber, Samuel, labourer
 61. Boyd, J., joiner
 63. McCracken, A., lamp lighter
 65. Foster, Jas., labourer
 67. Ashe, Thomas, labourer
 69. Surgenor, Joseph, labourer
 71. Surgenor, Jos., labourer
 73. McCappan, R., rivetter (McCappin in 1943)
 75. Hearn, Robert, labourer
 77. Robinson, Hugh, labourer
 79. McConnell, James, painter
 81. Rea, Sam
 83. Murray, A., iron turner
 85. Keown, Mrs. Mary
 87. Long, Mrs.
 89. Jerwood, Mary
 91. O'Hara, Annie, wine and spirit merchant
                              __________

   2. Anderson, Isabella
   4. McBride, T., grocer
...........Kilronan Street intersects
   6. Campbell, Rebecca
 5a. Peoples, David, carter
...........Ilchester Street intersects
       Side door
...........Evolina Street intersects
       Side door
...........Syringa Street intersects
   8. Brooks, A., labourer
 10. Alexander, Sarah
 12. Side door

Methuen Street
Finmore Street to Island Street

1, 3. Gardener, David, grocer
   5. Erskine, John, tailor
   7. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
   9. Whiteside, Annie
 11. Mills, Jas., labourer
 13. Wilson, Henry, caulker
 15. Houston, Mary
 17. Donaldson, W. H., carter
 19. Dickson, R., labourer
 21. McMaster, Wm., labourer
 23. Malcolmson, J., seaman
 25. Hinde, R. W., labourer
 27. Cleland, John, labourer
 29. Patton, John, labourer
 31. Alexander, M., labourer
 33. Ellison, Albert, labourer
 35. White, James, labourer
 37. Brown, John, labourer
 39. Bennett, William, labourer
 41. Troter, Elizabeth (Trotter, Elizabeth in 1943)
 43. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 45. Chambers, Robt., labourer
 47. Mehaffy, H. A.
 49. McCullough, Jos., labourer
 51. Boyd, Jemima
 53. Patterson, David, labourer
 55. Stirling, Wm., rivetter
 57. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 59. Bailie, Elizabeth
 61. Stevenson, A., boiler maker
 63. Smith, J., labourer
 65. Anderson, John, labourer
 67. Dobbin, James, labourer
 69. McColl, Mrs. J.
 71. Skillen, Joseph, labourer
 73. Wallace, Thos., labourer
 75. Nesbitt, W., labourer
 77. Jones, Wm., labourer
 79. Keery, J., house repairer
 81. Sloan, Wm., clerk
 83. Eccles, Miss
 85. Hutton, Joseph, labourer
 87. Holland, Thos., coal merchant
 89. Bailey, Lizzie
 91. Burns, Joseph, labourer
 93. Napier, William, rivetter
 95. Young, Thos., motor driver
                              __________

   2. McMinn, Mrs. Mary
   4. Davis, William, labourer
   6. McNab, C. B., plater
   8. Torrance, John, labourer
 10. Hammond, Ellen
 12. Crawford, Alex., labourer
 14. Holland, Alfred, carter
 16. Muir, Archibald, labourer
 18. Weir, Mrs. Eliza
 20. Weir, Andw., soldier
 22. Mulligan, Edwd., soldier
 24. McCartney, Wm., soldier
 26. McBride, Geo., rivetter
 28. Livingstone, Eliza
 30. Brown, John, labourer
 32. Boyd, A., labourer
 34. Morrison, John, labourer
 36. Chambers, Robt., labourer
 38. Nelson, T., plater's helper
 40. Noble, Wm., labourer
 42. Mayes, James, labourer
 44. Munn, William, labourer
 46. Speirs, James, plater
 48. Watton, James, labourer
 50. Munn, John, labourer
 52. Carberry, H., labourer
 54. Mehaffy, Peter, labourer
 56. Wallace, Robt., policeman
 58. McStay, John, labourer
 60. Fitzgerald, Wm., joiner
 62. Longridge, William, rivetter
 64. McCready, Jos., labourer
 66. Dickson, David, labourer
 68. McMurray, Samuel, labourer
 70. Devlin, Wm., labourer
 72. Craig, Andrew, labourer
 74. McGrath, Joseph, labourer
 76. Bryan, John, labourer
 78. Jennings, Jas., labourer
 80. Longridge, James, labourer
 82. Carlisle, Mrs.
 84. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 86. Bleakley, Mary
 88. Harvey, William, rivetter
 90. Torrans, Samuel, labourer
 92. Speers, John, labourer
 94. Torrans, Robt., labourer
 96. Fitzsimmons, R., labourer
 98. Murray, Wm., shipwright

Michael Street
Great George's Street to Little George's Street

   5. Mulholland, Jas., carter
   7. Irvine, Mrs. Mary, house keeper
   9. Higgins, W. J., baker
 11. Emerson, Wm., carter
 13. Emerson, Mrs. Alice
 15. Harvey, Jos., pensioner
 17. Morgan, Lizzie
 19. McKeown, Robert, rigger
 21. Littlechild, Henry, labourer
                              __________

   2. Stores
   4. Robin, D., pattern maker
   6. Shearer, Mrs. S. J., house keeper
   8. Phillips, Rose Ann
 10. Higgins, William, baker
 12. Smyth, W. J., labourer
 14. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
 16. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 18. Cosgrave, Thos., seaman
 20. Lyness, R., dock labourer
 22. Cochrane, Mrs. Annie

Middlepath Street
Queen's Quay to Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
   3. Lagan Engineering Works, Engineers, Boiler makers, and Ship Repairers - Edward Swinson, Proprietor
5, 7, 9. Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal stores
 11. Lowden, J., & Co. Ltd., Sheet Metal Workers, Plumbers, Galvanizers and Electrical Engineers
...........Dalton Street intersects
      W. D. Henderson's (stores)
19a. Shaw & Jamison (stores) - James Duncan, caretaker
       Walkington & Son Ltd., oil merchants
   9. McPhillips, Francis, labourer
 11. McCavera, P. J., Customs and Excise officer
 13. McGouran, J., labourer
 15. Flynn, Mrs. Louisa
 17. Ireland, M., railway official
 19. McKenna, Jas., moulder
 21. Sharkey, Mrs.
 23. Crawford, W., sausage, skin and spice merchant
 25. McGeown, B., fireman
 27. McGurk, John, tailor
 29. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Clarke, George, labourer
 33. Nesbitt, Robt., soldier
 35. Weir, Thomas, labourer
 37. McShane, Michael, carter
39 to 47. Murray, F., contractor
                              __________

4, 6. Noble, John R., Ltd., coal merchants
 14. Vacant
 16. Lundy, S., blacksmith
 18. Ewing, J.
 20. Demolished
 24. King, Alex., & Sons, coal depot
       Caw, R., caretaker
...........Dalton Street intersects
       Rogers, John, Ltd., felt & grease manufacturers
 36. McKeag, S. B., waste merchant
 38. Riddell, John, & Son, Ltd., iron store
       Wigan Coal and Iron Company stables
 42. Smyth, George, plumber
 44. McCavera, Robert, joiner
 46. McCann, Mrs.
 48. Branagan, E., labourer
 50. McGarvey, John, brick layer
 52. McMullan, J., railway shunter
 54. Carlin, Mrs. Alice
 56. Keenan, John, labourer
 58. Nelson, H., foreman checker
 60. Curran, J., engine driver
 62. Duggan, Jane, grocer
 64. Rooney, Thos., wholesale confectioner

Midland Street
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Nelson & Co., boiler cement manufacturers
   3. Close, Wm., labourer
   5. Warren, T. G., telephones G.P.O.
   7. McGuigan, John
   9. Murray, James
 11. Stewart, Saml.
 13. Robinson, Jos., labourer
 15. Whiteside, T., brick layer
 17. Murray, Elizabeth
 19. Peacock, Andrew, labourer
                              __________

   2. Buchanan, John
   4. Logan, Samuel
   6. McMahon, J., polisher
   8. Orr, James, labourer
 10. Sweeny, Wm., labourer
 12. Gallagher, John, labourer
 14. Nutt, Mary
 16. Tracey, Wm., plater's helper
 18. Park, Miss A. H.
 20. Willis, Alexander, labourer
 22. Whitson, Mary
 24. Smith, John
 26. Lindores, Jas., labourer

Milan Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Lundy, John, labourer
   3. Donnelly, Jas., brick layer
   5. Downey, Richard, labourer
   7. McDonnell, Eliz., spinner
   9. Brady, John, spindle maker
 11. Kerr, George, heckler
 13. Shiels,. P., window cleaner
 15. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 17. O'Neill, Jos., labourer
 19. Reid, Henry, labourer
 21. Shiels, Terence, labourer
                              __________

   2. Sharkey, T., labourer
   4. McLean, John, butcher
   6. Hart, Hugh, labourer
   8. O'Neill, John, iron turner
 10. Lynn, Mark, labourer
 12. Kane, Ellen, house keeper
 14. Thomas, Mary E., drawer
 16. McAleese, D., iron moulder
 18. McKeown, John, smith's helper
 20. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 22. Green, Patk., labourer
 24. McConnell, J., carter
 26. Carson, Wm., labourer
 28. Kane, Thos., rougher
 30. Donegan, Terence, labourer
 32. McArdle, Patk., labourer
 34. McKay, Christopher, labourer
 36. McMullan, M., brick layer

Mileriver Street
off Limestone Road

   2. Currie, Matt., motor man
   4. McCollum, W., coach painter
   6. Patterson, Mrs.
   8. Keenan, W., labourer
 10. Campbell, Miss
 12. Smythe, Jas., joiner
 14. McMaster, T., conductor
 16. Johnston, John, joiner
 18. Nicholl, John, clerk
 20. McClelland, R. J., clerk
 22. McCallum, Archd., joiner
 24. McMullan, W., fitter
 26. Harris, Samuel, labourer
 28. Creighton, M., civil servant
 30. McGee, Wm., gardener
 32. Hughes, E., flagger
 34. Quaite, Jas., boiler maker
 36. Stockman, Jane
 38. Cheddy, J., labourer
 40. Houston, James

Milewater Road
from Milewater Basin

2, 4. Dixon Estates Ltd. - Secretary, J. H. Harrison
   "   Dixon, Thos., & Sons, Ltd., timber, slate, and tile merchants, steam saw mills - Secy., Rchd. Lutton, Ormiston, Rosetta Park, Belfast. Telegrams - "Dixons, Belfast"
   "   Sangwin Ltd., contractors
   6. Fyfe, Mrs. M., caretaker
   8. Lynass, Richard, mason
 10. McWatters, Wm., labourer
 12. Cummings, Chas., sawyer
       Kennedy, W. W., & Co.
       Spiers, H. M., & Co., electrical engineers and contractors
       Rankin, George, & Co. Ltd., timber merchants
       Crittel Manufacturing Co.
       Woods, C., soap maker
       Woods, Wm., engine driver
       Belfast Corporation Main Drainage Pumping Station No. 1

Milewater Street
off York Road

   1. Manderson, J., coal trimmer
 1a. Dunleavey, Nelson, labourer
 2e. Quirey, Mrs. E. J.
   2. Gray, Thos., labourer
   3. Horner, Wm., labourer
   4. Porter, Francis, labourer
   5. Munn, Geo., labourer
   6. McClean, Jas., labourer
   7. Knocker, David, carter
   8. Cairns, Jas., labourer
   9. Sherrard, H., labourer
 10. Larmour, Edwd., labourer
11, 12. Vacant
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
       York Road Public Elementary School - Mrs. M. Johnstone, principal

Milford Street
Pound Street to Albert Street

   1. Grimley, F., carter
   3. Deeds, T., labourer
   5. Doherty, Mary
   7. Curran, Joseph, fitter
   9. McIlroy, J., shop assistant
 11. Moylan, P., motorman
 13. O'Kane, Mary
 15. Milby, T., painter
 17. McKeown, P., glazer (glazier)
 19. McMahon, H., labourer
 21. Daly, P., car owner
 23. McAnulty, G.
 25. McCann, Mrs.
 27. McGee, John, upholsterer
 29. Reilly, Miss
 31. Kennedy, Hugh, coal merchant
...........Gilford Street intersects
 37. Barr, M., publican
 39. McKeever, Eva
 41. McKeever, F., labourer
 43. Milby, Wm., labourer
 45. McNulty, Jos., wood turner (James in 1943)
...........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 47. Mulholland, Henry, labourer
 49. Emerson, Mary, weaver
 51. McKee, Mary
 53. Hughes, Jos., smith
...........Dysart Street intersects
53a. St. Peter's Parochial House - Rev. G. McKillop, Adm.; Rev. G. Watson, C.C.; Rev. J. McBride, C.C.; Rev. C. O'Neill, C.C.; Rev. J. McLaverty, C.C.; Rev. P. MacNamara, C.C.
       St. Peter's Roman Catholic Chapel
...........Derby Street intersects
 55. O'Neill, Elizabeth
 57. Hastings, Joseph
 59. Kelly, Mrs.
 61. Dowling, Jas., electrician
 63. St. Vincent de Paul - Workmen's Guild
                              __________

   2. Doyle, Mrs., spirit store
   4. Clark, Mrs. C.
   6. Rooney, Thos., carter
   8. West End Motor Works
 10. Evans, Sarah, smoother
 12. Huddleston, John, carter
 14. Vacant
 18. McArea, W. J., labourer
 20. Henry, Mary
 22. Conlan, Jos., coal merchant
       Milford St. P.E.S. - Chas. McNally, B.A., principal
32a. McAuley Bros., painters
 32. McKeever, Martha
 34. Leathem, E., plasterer
 36. Parks, Bernard
...........Cinnamond Street intersects
 38. McGough, H., publican
 40. Burke, Jos., hairdresser
 42. Regan, F., carter
 44. Cleary, P., grocer
...........English Street intersects
46, 48. Cushley, J., grocer
 50. McCready, Elizabeth
 52. McErlean, Chas., pawn broker's assistant
 54. Watters, Sarah A.
 56. Daly, Mary
...........Ardmoulin Street intersects
58 to 62. Demolished
64, 66. Desmy, H., grocer
 68. Faloon, J., labourer
 70. Mallon, John, labourer
 72. Murray, Miss, school teacher
 74. Scott, R., auctioneer
 76. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 78. McQuade, Thos., painter
 80. Rogan, Patrick, boiler maker
 82. McCloskey, Margaret
 84. McKenna, John, labourer
 86. McGreevy, R.
...........Massareene Street intersects (Massereene)
 94. McNeill, Chas., plumber
 96. Connell, Mary
 98. McGuckan, T., engine driver
100. McGahey, M., labourer
102. McQuade, Rose
104. Mulholland, Lavinia
106. Corry, Mary
108. Curoe, Catherine
110. Fitzpatrick, Elizabeth
112. McAlister, Susan
114, 116. Burke, Jas., publican
...........Irwin Street intersects
118. Hunt, Cathne., confectioner
120. Hobbs, Mary
122. Gallagher, J., labourer
124. Pelan, Alex., labourer
126. McConville, J., labourer
128. Killen, Mrs. Annie
130. Rainey, Mary, weaver
132. McDonald, Rose, grocer

Mill Avenue
at 272 Ligoniel Road

   2. Dickey, John, grocer
   4. Sherrard, A., stock keeper
   6. Elder, G., labourer
   8. Boal, Mrs.
 10. Doyle, John, confectioner
       Wolfhill Public Elementary School - M. C. Anderson, principal
...........Lesley Street intersects
...........Finlay Street intersects
...........Wolfhill View intersects
                                  The Huts
   1. McAllister, D., watch man
   2. Richardson, Alex., labourer
   3. McKee, David, labourer
   4. Lyle, Wm., rougher
                            Wolfhill Lodge
       Heslip, John T., engineer
       Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd.

Mill Street West
off Sydney Street West

       Brookhill Linen Company Ltd., weaving & finishing Department

Millar Street
off Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Millar, A., & Co. Ltd.
       Belfast Co-Operative Society
       Stewart, J. C., motor lorry works
   2. Gorringe, G., compositor
   4. Parker, Mrs. George

Millfield
from North Street to Castle Street

11 to 29. Demolished
 31. Mairs, J., general carriers
33 to 37. Demolished
39 to 79. Campbell Bros., glass, oil and colour merchants
 81. Beagon, Felix, spirit merchant
...........Brown Street intersects
83, 85. Hilditch, R., saddler
87, 89. Hughes, Mary Ann
 91. McKinley, Jas., grocer
 93. Cavanagh, Ed., publican
 95. Toner, James, butcher
 97. Glover, Thos., & Co., gas meter manufacturers
 99. Reynolds, Annie, dealer
101. Barr, H., & Co., paper stock, wool & rag merchants
103. Mullan, Jas., spirit merchant
...........Wilson Street intersects
105 to 113. O'Callaghan, Jos., metal merchant
115. Norney, James, labourer
117. McCullough, Elizabeth, lodging house
119. Hutchinson, Catherine, dealer
..........Tennent's Court intersects
121. McCullough, Elizabeth
123. Hughes, Margaret
        St. Stephen's Church - Rector, Rev. W. J. Dunlop, B.A.; res., 92 Lansdowne Road
        St. Stephen's P.E. School - Principal, W. J. Greenaway
125, 127. Vacant
129. Gateway
131, 133. McGinty, Ann
135. Rogers, Mary A., dealer
137. Crilly, Joseph, grocer
139. McCullough, F., driver
141. Stewart, M., lodging house
143 to 147. Demolished
155. Hill, Archibald, dealer
157 to 169. O'Hara, Elizabeth, spirit merchant
                               __________

   2. Johnston, Thos., fancy goods store
 18. St. Anthony's Public Elementary School - James Fitzsimmons, principal
20, 22. Levine, N., & Co., Furniture Manufacturers
 22. Stewart, Margaret
 24. Corr, J. H., spirit merchant
26, 28. Johnston, P., labourer
 30. Conalty, James, labourer
 32. Brady, Bridget
 34. Boyd, Alexander, labourer
...........Samuel Street intersects
       Vacant ground
50 to 54. Main, R. & A., Ltd., gas stove makers
 56. Kelly's Stabling Yard
 58. McMahon, Mary
 60. Murray, A., motor driver
 62. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
64 to 84. Kelly Bros., Grocers, Grain, Bran, Coal and Flour Merchants, Stabling Yard. Proprietor, J. Kelly, Lisoen, 38 Kingsmere Avenue, Cliftonville
 90. Gamble, Chas., labourer
 92. Reynolds, David, dealer
 94. Harvey, H., dealer
94a. Reilly, Mary, dealer
...........West Street intersects
 96. Clarke, Patrick, labourer
 98. Woods, Mrs., grocer
100. Horgan, S. J., confectionery
102 to 116. Millfield Foundry (Successors to James Moore & Sons Ltd., Foundry and Engineering Works. Telegraphic Address, "Castings," Belfast
...........Francis Street intersects
118, 120. McCorry, Margaret, marine dealer
122 to 140. Back entrance to A. Neill
142 to 146. Vacant

Milliken Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Considine, F., tailor
   3. Kearney, Paul
   5. Keenan, J. J., musician
   7. Callaghan, Jas., labourer
   9. Rogan, Patk., labourer
 11. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 13. Donaldson, Francis, labourer
 15. McFarland, Mary, spinner
 17. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 19. McConvery, A., labourer
 21. Tiffney, Henry, fitter
 23. Dalzell, Charles, labourer
                              __________

   2. Cassidy, Peter, shoe maker
   4. McKenna, J., spindle turner
   6. Riley, John, male nurse
   8. Connor, F., plater's helper
 10. Tierney, Thos., carter

Milltown Row
off Falls Road

   1. St. John, Jos., painter
   2. Ussher, Mrs. (Usher)
   3. Walsh, William
   4. Flynn, J., labourer
   5. McGuinness, P., dairyman
   6. McDonald, Frank, foreman
   7. Cahill, S., labourer
   8. McDonald, Thos., labourer
   9. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
 10. Finnegan, J., labourer
 11. Parkinson, Mrs.
 12. Downey, Jas., labourer
       McMullan, J., labourer
       Murray, J.
       McDonald, Mrs.
       Ross, T. J., postman
       McLarnon, Miss
       Donnelly, Hugh, tailor
       Finnegan, J., shoe maker
       Hughes, Patrick
       McKeever, Geo., labourer
       Ryan, Annie

Millview Place
off Townsend Street

   2. Masterson, W., labourer
   4. McCullough, J., labourer
   6. Mackin, Dan, labourer

Milner Street
off Roden Street

   1. Henderson, J., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Swiss embroiderers
   3. Grosvenor Finishing Co. Ltd.
                               __________

   2. Campbell, Richard, plasterer
   4. Lynn, Samuel, carter
   6. Connery, Thomas, labourer
   8. Gilliland, Mrs.
 10. Clarke, John, carpenter
 12. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary J.
 14. Gordon, Charles, carpenter
 16. Shannon, Thos., labourer
 18. Eaton, Robert, labourer
 20. McCarthy, R., linen lapper
 22. Robinson, G., tinsmith
       Redmond, Sons, & Co., timber merchants and packing case manufacturers
...........Connaught Street intersects
 24. McBride, Alex., postman
 26. Purdy, Saml., smith
 28. Gordon, Wm., finisher
 30. Pellegrein, C., conductor
 32. Watson, Robt., salesman
 34. Sedgwick, William, labourer
 36. Morris, J., compositor
 38. Rodgers, Thos., plumber
 40. Livingstone, J., foreman

Milton Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Duffy, John, labourer
   3. McGinley, John, fireman
   5. McDonnell, John, labourer
   7. Cullen, Bernard, labourer
   9. Watson, John, carter
 11. McKenna, E., house keeper
 13. Runnaghan, Mary A.
 15. Conlon, Mary, spinner
 17. McAreavey, James, labourer
 19. Doran, Patk., labourer
 21. Shields, John, stone mason
 23. McErlain, A., shoe maker
 25. Cummings, M., labourer
                               __________

   2. Shields, John, grocer
   4. Kearney, P., flax dresser
   6. Devlin, Hugh, slater
   8. O'Hara, H., seaman
 10. Reynolds, Annie
 12. Shields, James, labourer
 14. Donnelly, Daniel
 16. Conlon, Jas., labourer
 18. Hyland, Thomas, labourer
 20. McAuley, C., flax dresser
 22. O'Neill, Thos., labourer
 24. O'Brien, William, carter
 26. Jordan, Hugh, labourer
 28. Smyth, William, labourer
 30. Espey, Hugh, labourer
 32. McGivern, Thomas, labourer
 34. Stephenson, Jas., labourer
 36. Dempsey, John, motorman

Mineral Street
off York Road

   1. Kerry, Mrs.
   3. Hill, George, rivetter
   5. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
   7. McClements, J., motor driver
   9. Milliken, Thos., labourer
 11. Magee, George, labourer
 13. Beggs, C., labourer
 15. Heyburn, H., platers' helper
 17. Calderbank, H., joiner
 19. McFarland, Mrs. A.
 21. Culbert, Watson, carter
 23. Roberts, Mrs. W.
 25. Salters, Henry, labourer
 27. Hill, Samuel, electrician
 29. Lewis, David, rivetter
 31. Baird, Ernest
 33. Houston, Mrs. E.
 35. Sterling, Hugh, caulker
 37. Bennett, H., plumber
 39. Clark, Jas., labourer
 41. King, Joseph, labourer
 43. Reid, Jas., labourer
 45. Bailey, Mrs. E.
 47. Hamilton, David, labourer
 49. Millar, Robt., labourer
 51. Renwick, Wm., labourer
 53. Nicholl, Hy., boiler maker
 55. Atkinson, Henry, driller
                              __________

199a. Redpath, Mrs. H.

Moffett Street
Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Stewart, Miss L., starcher
   3. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
   5. Spence, Francis, labourer
   7. Coleman, Jas., labourer
   9. Alexander, Saml., labourer
 11. O'Neill, John, labourer
 13. Moore, Patk., labourer
 15. Lawther, Mrs. Martha
 17. McCormack, David, labourer
 19. Curran, Patk., labourer
 21. Baker, Robt., labourer
 23. Lynch, Mrs., house keeper
 25. Phelan, Mrs. A., weaver
 27. McAreavy, Mrs. Ann J.
 29. Hale, Mrs. Alice
 31. Toner, Patk., labourer
 33. Fogarty, Robt., labourer
 35. Nolan, Charlotte
 37. McCartney, Mrs. Mary A.
 39. Fogerty, Thomas, labourer
                               __________

   2. Dick, Mrs. Margt.
   4. McClarnon, David, traveller
   6. Trainor, Mrs. Susan
   8. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 10. McNally, Jas., caulker
 12. Johnston, Thos., soldier
 14. Stabling yard
...........Economy Place intersects
 18. Moane, Peter, seaman
 20. McGreavey, John, driller
 22. McGreevey, T., pensioner
 24. Jennings, John, labourer
 26. Hudson, W. Jas., labourer
 28. McDonald, Catherine
 30. Kearney, Patk., labourer
 32. Doherty, Peter, labourer

Moira Street
off Thompson Street

...........Hornidge Street intersects
...........Anderson Street intersects
...........Clyde Street intersects
1, 3. Hazel, Wm., cabinet makers and wood workers
   5. McAstocker, F.
...........Arran Street
                              __________

2 to 14. Demolished
 16. Sloan, James, labourer
 18. Hanna, Patk., labourer
 20. McGivern, Patk., labourer
 22. McCarthy, D., labourer
 24. Robinson, Daniel, labourer
 26. Bennett, Mrs.
 28. Work, Daniel, labourer
 30. McWilliams, Jos., labourer
 32. McBride, Jno., labourer
 34. Davis, Robt., stoker
 36. Burns, William, labourer
 38. Devitt, John, labourer
 40. English, Patrick, labourer
 42. Walker, Andrew, labourer
 44. Carson, Charles
 46. Smyth, Arth., labourer
 48. Reilly, Wm., carter
 50. Bates, Arthur, motorman
 52. McGorran, J., labourer
 54. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 56. Smyth, John
 58. McMullen, Teresa
 60. Linton, John, labourer
 62. McAleavey, John, labourer
 64. Canning, Annie
 66. McAleavey, John, labourer
 68. McHugh, C., watch maker

Moltke Street
off Kilburn Street

   1. Croft, W., driver
       Vacant ground
   5. McGinley, F., fireman
   7. Smith, W., labourer
   9. Dunkseth, Jos., carter
 11. George, W., hairdresser
 13. Lavery, F., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Gould, R., baker
 19. Porter, T. J., shoe maker
 21. White, J., fitter
 23. Mateer, J., labourer
 25. Foy, D.
 27. Camlin, Mrs.
 29. Bailey, Jos., fruiterer
 31. Muldrew, J., carpenter
 33. Delaney, W., packer
 35. Patterson, ?
 37. Carlisle, J., flax dresser
 39. Burrell, F., mechanic
 41. Robinson, Mrs.
 45. Maguire, ?
 47. Shanks, H., labourer
 49. Anderson, Rebecca
 51. Crone, ?
 53. Halladay, J. (Halliday)
 55. Darling, Victor, soldier
 57. McKernahan, W. J., plasterer
 59. Fusco, P., ice cream vendor
 61. McCreary, A., fitter
 63. Fitzgerald, W., labourer
 65. Guinney, R., labourer
 67. Garratt, S., gardener
 69. Gillespie, S., fireman
 71. Searsen, W., male nurse
 73. Guiller, E.
                               __________

   2. Cooke, G., labourer
   4. King, Mrs. Mary
   6. Wright, Mrs.
   8. King, Alexander, labourer
 10. Skates, T., labourer
 12. Houston, W., labourer
 14. Magill, Geo., labourer
 16. Fisher, J., labourer
 18. Courtney, S., tenter
 20. Davis, Jas., fireman
 22. Jamison, R., tailor
 24. McIlwain, Miss
 26. Clarke, M., baker
 28. Crossley, R., cooper
 30. Wallace, J., seaman
 32. Gribbin, S., conductor
 34. McElhinney, Jas., carter
 36. Blood, W., plater's helper
 38. Nesbit, J., mechanic
 40. Crone, Thos., moulder
 42. Culbert, Mary
 44. Colville, Thomas, grocer
 46. McClure, Thos., chauffeur
 48. Cassidy, F., stone cutter
 50. McCully, T.
 52. Lavery, R. S., painter
 54. Robinson, W. J., labourer
 56. Jameson, R., boot maker
 58. Squance, C.
 60. Arnold, Mrs.
 62. Watson, Thomas, boot maker
 64. Stewart, A., turner
 66. Cassells, D., labourer
 68. Nixon, A., hodsman
 70. McManus, W. H., barman
...........Lower Broadway intersects
 72. Lecky, Jos., dealer
 74. Beckett, Thos., labourer
 76. Logan, S., dairyman
 78. Harvey, T., labourer
 80. McCullough, W., painter
 82. Cross, Jas., labourer
 84. Kirk, Mrs., stitcher
 86. Tate, W., lamp lighter
 88. Gordon, Alex., red leader
 90. Stewart, R., boiler maker
 92. Anderson, W. B., labourer
 94. Harvey, J., watchman
 96. Stewart, W., shipwright
 98. Fairfield, Jos., labourer
100. McCann, W., labourer
102. Vacant
104. Cordiner, R., labourer
106. Mateer, J., packing case maker
108. Thompson, F.
110. Bowman, J., cork cutter
112. Gray, Alex., tiler
114. Kerr, Andrew, labourer
116. Brown, Thos., machinist
118. Boyd, Saml., moulder
120. Patterson, S., plate layer
122. Irvine, Jos,, clerk
124. Borland, A., labourer

Molyneaux Street
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Seenan, Annie, spinner
   3. Higgins, George, labourer
   5. Hughes, Henry, fireman
   7. Harbinson, Thos., labourer
   9. Moore, Wm., carter
 11. Spence, Robt., labourer
 13. Blair, John, labourer
 15. McMoran, Wm., labourer
 17. McMoran, Thomas, rivetter
 19. Adair, James, carter
                              __________

   2. McCauley, Nathl., carter
   4. Annie, Miss, box maker
   6. Glenn, Maggie
   8. Millar, William, labourer
 10. Morton, James, rigger
 12. Miskimmons, A., engineer
 14. Brown, Mrs. M., house keeper
 16. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 18. McAllister, Ann
 20. McLaughlin, William, labourer
 22. Pollock, William, labourer

Monarch Parade
off Monarch Street

   1. Bailie, Margaret
   3. McClelland, S., carter
   5. Gordon, Alex., foreman
   7. Winters, B., porter
   9. Smith, T., linen lapper
 11. Smyth, J., baker
 13. Magee, M. A.
 15. Metcalfe, ?
 17. Gaston, D., labourer
 19. Wilson, D.
 21. Anderson, A. E.
 23. O'Neill, H., labourer
 25. Mullan, G., driver
 27. Cadden, J., labourer

Monarch Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Dunwoody, R., linen lapper
   3. Campbell, D. W., carter
   5. Hutchinson, Mrs.
   7. Beggs, W. J., fitter
   9. White, William, iron dresser
 11. Mussen, T., labourer
 13. McCartney, W., tenter
 15. Heaney, M., barman
 17. Vacant
 19. Thomas, Elizabeth
 21. Savage, R., rivetter
 23. Sturgeon, R.
 25. Henry, F.
 27. Burns, Elizabeth
 29. Marshall, W., electrician
 31. Anderson, R., chef
 33. Smith, R., motor man

Moneyrea Street
from Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Ferguson, John, manager
   3. Dempster, Hugh, clerk
   5. Kemp, Alexander, labourer
   7. Knox, Miss Maggie
   9. Coulter, nurse
 11. McKnight, John, labourer
 13. Houston, Thos., supervisor
 15. McKay, William, labourer
 17. Brown, S., bread server
 19. Dunlop, Mrs. Annie
 21. Campbell, Thos., R.U.C.
 23. Ross, A., diver
 25. Davidson, Andw., moulder
 27. McCann, Wm., motor driver
 29. Russell, Mrs. Emilie
 31. Williamson, Jas., fitter
 33. Adams, D., boiler maker
 35. Langridge, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Hazlett, J., insurance agent
 39. Bowman, Miss Jane
 41. McKergan, James
 43. Hinton, Robert
 45. Colville, Robert, tenter
 47. Morgan, William, joiner
 49. Vitty, Lawrence, smith
                               __________

   2. McKittrick, Robert, driller
   4. Bruce, James, joiner
   6. Conway, Thomas
   8. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 10. Poole, Margt. and Lily
 12. Blair, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Stevenson, J., works clerk
 16. Rea, F., labourer
 18. McCaughey, Robt., joiner
 20. Agnew, Mrs.
 22. Hall, Miss Susan
 24. Bryans, Joseph, motorman
 26. McMinn, Miss Mary
 28. Leitch, Wm., stoker

Montgomery Street
William Street South to May Street

1 to 7. Ross, W. A., & Sons Ltd. - Factory
...........Chichester Street intersects
       Braithwaite & McCann, side door
   1. Love, W. F., auctioneer
 1a. Irvine, Wm., storeman
...........Arthur Lane intersects
3. Savage, Frank, Sheet Metal Works, Radiators, Mudguards, etc.
 3a. Wellington Cafe, Mrs. Burke, proprietor
5, 7, 9. Hurst, Charles, Ltd., Automobile Engineers & body builders
11 to 13. Gray, W. P., & MacDowell Ltd., Belfast Auction Rooms, Auctioneers & Valuers, by Special Appointment to H.M. Government. Wires, "Realize, Belfast"
13a. The British Legion Branch and Club, Capt. T. J. Gallagher, sect.
...........Music Hall Lane intersects
 15. Wilson, John, & Son Ltd., Goods entrance
                              __________

   2. Cantrell & Cochrane -  side entrance
...........Chichester Street intersects
   2. Belfast Plaza Ltd.
   "   The Grand Billiards Hall
   4. Naivette Cafe - Mrs. Burns, proprietor
   6. Fisher, T. A., F.A.I., estate agent
   "   Johnston, W. J., F.A.I., estate agent
8 to 12. Ferodo Ltd. - John Oswald, manager
 14. King, James, Auctioneer and Valuer
   "   Allen, H. Van, artist
...........Gloucester Street intersects

Montreal Street
from Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. Townsley, James
   3. McClean, Chas., brick layer
   5. Mill, R. J., brush maker
   7. Wilson, Elizabeth
   9. Gray, Angus
 11. Arthur, Angus
 13. McClean, Samuel, labourer
 15. Ramsey's Motor Garage
 17. Gill, John, engine driver
 19. Gill, George, labourer
 21. Jackson, Annie
 23. Courtney, John
 25. Butler, J., labourer
 27. Robinson, Joseph
 29. Gateway
 31. Cochrane, Thomas
 33. Moore, Thos., gardener
 35. Vaughan, Jos., labourer
 37. McDowell, Mary
 39. Simpson, William, carter
 41. Farley, Charles
 43. Gateway
 45. Lee, Thomas, labourer
 47. Ruddy, Alice
 49. Steenson, Nellie
 51. Gray, John, machine man
 53. Kernaghan, Robert
 55. Gateway
 57. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 59. Mearns, Eliza
 61. Kennedy, David, labourer
 63. Matthews, R., carter
 65. Dempster, Mary Jane
 67. Demester, Mary (Dempster)
 69. Gateway
 71. Maginnis, Emily
 73. Vacant
 75. Rice, Jas., iron moulder
                               __________

   2. McManus, G., labourer
   4. Edgar, W. G., bread server
   6. Edgar, R. W., bread server
   8. Ferguson, Chas., labourer
 10. Hall, James, labourer
 12. Webster, Joseph
 14. Davey, Henry, plumber
 16. Higgins, Jas., labourer
 18. Dowie, William John
 20. Hamill, Sarah
 22. Cotter, William, carter
 24. Black, Mrs.
 26. Stevenson, S., postman
 28. McClarnon, Richard
 30. Arthur, H., labourer
 32. Cobain, John
 34. Nugent, J. T., labourer
 36. Surgenor, Charles
 38. Butler, David
 40. Thompson, James
42 to 60. Vacant ground
 62. Jenkins, Margaret
 64. Hamill, Elizabeth
 66. Rea, Chas., labourer
 68. Crowe, Robt., labourer
 70. Moles, William
 72. Smith, John, stone cutter
 74. Smith, Saml., plumber
76, 78. Smith, Jane, grocer

Montrose Street
Albertbridge Road to Newtownards Road

   1. Norris, Alex., boiler maker
   3. Kelly, Alfred, labourer
   5. Anderson, Samuel
   7. Atchinson, Jas., labourer
   9. Girvan, John, labourer
 11. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
 13. Long, George, labourer
 15. Gilmore, William, labourer
 17. Beattie, Thos., labourer
 19. Brown, H., machine man
 21. Gilmore, Saml., labourer
 23. McFarland, N., boiler maker
 25. Moore, Hugh, miller
 27. Kane, T., smith's helper
 29. McMurdy, Robt., labourer
 31. Boreland, B., shoe maker
 33. Walker, Margaret
 35. Millar, Thos., fitter
 37. Vance, W., labourer
 39. Robinson, A., rivetter
 41. Trueman, Thos., baker
 43. Higginson, Hy., labourer
 45. McKellar, Alex., engineer
 47. McIntosh, J.
 49. McGuffie, A., boiler maker
 51. Black, Edward
 53. Boyd, Thomas
 55. Roberts, Jas., labourer
 57. Graham, Mrs.
 59. Heron, Martha
 61. Sands, W., machine man
 63. Sampson, Jas., carpenter
 65. Gray, Samuel, shoe maker
 67. Blaney, Mrs. Grace
 69. Hayes, Mrs.
 71. Lavery, W., labourer
 73. Rosemond, H., labourer
 75. Young, George, joiner
 77. Cochrane, M., plater's helper
 79. Gallagher, Danl., plumber
 81. Duncan, D., carter
 83. Armstrong, David, labourer
 85. Robinson, W., labourer
 87. Dogherty, J. A., iron turner
 89. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Thompson, H., lamp lighter
   4. McWilliam, T., holder on
   6. McNair, John, joiner
   8. Vincent, Edward, painter
 10. Thompson, Hugh, rivetter
 12. Wallace, Jas., labourer
 14. Collins, Saml., carter
 16. Galway, W., labourer
 18. McCrory, Robert, labourer
 20. McKenzie, F., labourer
 22. McKenzie, Thomas, driller
 24. Brown, Mrs.
 26. Campbell, John, labourer
 28. Johnston, Thomas, driller
 30. Collins, John, smith
 32. Shanks, Wm., labourer
 34. Ringland, W. J., labourer
 36. Boyd, R. J., curing store
 38. Livingstone, D., engine driver
 40. Hanna, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 42. Martin, Samuel, sailor
 44. McAllister, J., machine man
 46. Huston, Jane
 48. Elder, Mrs. Annie
 50. Nevin, A., labourer
 52. Bell, R. J., cabinet maker
 54. Kane, F., labourer
 56. Finnegan, M., spirit merchant
...........Erskine Street intersects
 58. Henderson, W., grocer
 60. Williams, W. J., labourer
 62. Gemmell, S., commercial traveller
 64. Bowman, Mrs. Dorothy
 66. Mann, J., shop assistant
 68. Girvan, Miss Louisa
 70. Tweedy, Saml., labourer
 72. Kennedy, L., plater
 74. Greenaway, J., brick layer
 76. Rutherford, Mrs. I.
...........Baskin Street intersects
 78. Donnan, Thomas, joiner
 80. Dunlop, Alex.
 82. Montgomery, J., shipwright
 84. Douglas, James
 86. Lavery, James, painter
 88. Sampson, Mrs. Mary
 90. Young, Wm., joiner
 92. Uprichard, Mrs.
 94. Galloway, Edwd., tailor
 96. McKee, ?, labourer
 98. Jones, W., labourer
100. Snowden, J., machine man
102. Simpson, Jos., labourer
104. Brewes, Reginald, joiner
106. Burns, ?, labourer
108. Millar, F., foreman
110. Templeton, Wm., labourer
112. Wolff, W., baker
114. Williamson, D., motor driver
        Baines Bakery Ltd., Montrose Street
116. Spence, Jas., boot merchant

Moonstone Street
off Capstone Street

 35. Campbell, R., labourer
 37. Smith, J., printer
 39. Connelly, J., chauffeur
 41. Kinghan, W., shoe maker
 43. McCroy, John (McCrory McCoy)
 45. Sloan, J.
 47. Green, John, labourer
 49. Reid, Thomas H., labourer
 51. Cooper, S., plate layer
 53. Kirk, John, gardener
 67. McIlwaine, David
                             __________

       Vacant ground
 38. Hodge, Alex., labourer
 40. Connolly, S. T., painter
 42. Nelson, W., motor man
 44. McGuire, Mrs. M.
 46. Matthews, Robert, labourer
 48. Taylor, Wm., labourer
 50. Devlin, John, labourer
 52. Cullen, Joseph, clerk

Moore Street
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   3. McClure, Wm., labourer
   5. Duff, Eliza
   7. Lyttle, William
   9. Atkinson, James, labourer
 11. Moore, Hugh, labourer
 25. Adair, Francis, labourer
 27. Parker, Jas., labourer
 29. Atkinson, Wm. J., labourer
 31. Morrison, Norman
 33. Hogg, Thomas, iron moulder
 35. Bowers, Walter, labourer
 37. Freeland, John, labourer
 39. Allely, Mrs. Mary (Alley in 1943)
 41. Wylie, W., labourer
43, 45. Doggart, John, chip shop
 47. Burns, John, labourer
 49. Townsley, W. J., labourer
 51. Waring, Frank, labourer
 53. Stevenson, Susan
 55. Price, W., labourer
                               __________

   2. Clarke, J., labourer
   4. McIntyre, Saml., labourer
   6. Laverty, T., labourer
   8. Hayes, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Strange, William, labourer
 12. Campbell, Geo., labourer
 14. Carson, J., carter
 16. Dougan, James, labourer
 18. McAlister, Danl., labourer
 20. Hanlon, John
 22. Duff, Mrs. Jessie
 24. Callaghan, J., seaman
 26. McCloud, Wm. Jas.
...........Myrtle Street intersects
 28. Irwin, David, grocer
 30. Atkinson, Edwd., labourer
 32. Simpson, Jos., labourer
 34. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 36. Gateway
 38. Bleakley, James
 40. McMaster, Miss Annie
 42. Kirkpatrick, Jas., carter
 44. McMaster, Robert, labourer
 46. Wardrop, Emma
48a. Branigan, H., coal importer
 50. McKee, J., linen lapper
 52. McKinley, John, labourer
 54. Dougan, Francis, labourer
 56. Girvin, John, labourer
 58. Robinson, Agnes

Moore's Place
Sandy Row to Donegall Road

2, 4. Dickson, Robert, publican
   6. Dickson, James, fitter
   8. Higginson, J., labourer
 10. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 12. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Freeman, Mrs. M. J.
 16. Lismore, Henry, labourer
 18. Higginson, John, labourer
 20. McWilliams, John, labourer
 22. Cunningham, Hugh, labourer
 24. Courtney, M., labourer
 26. Hegerty, Mrs.
 28. Burrows, Thomas, carpenter
 30. Kyle, Wm., labourer
 32. Thompson, T. G., labourer
 34. Connor, Mrs. Martha
 36. Parker, Wm. J., labourer
38, 40. Johnston, Wm., drum maker

Moreland Drive

   1. O'Neill, Joseph
   2. McConnell, Jos., teacher
   3. McGarry, John, clerk
   4. Jackson, Herbert, clerk
   5. Cumming, Jas. P., draper
   6. O'Donnell, Kathleen

Moorfield Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Huey, John, motorman
   3. Lane, Hugh F., clerk
   5. Dornan, William, baker
   7. Livingstone, Mrs. Maggie
   9. McCoubrey, T., gardener
 11. McClernon, Robt., insurance agent
 13. McCallum, J., damask mounter
 15. Harmer, W., foreman
 17. Stewart, J. A., cremist (chemist)
 19. Miskelly, S., boot maker
 21. Henry, Charles, driller
 23. Shannon, Richard, time keeper
 25. Law, John, joiner
 27. Stewart, John, time keeper
 29. McCracken, S. J., joiner
 31. Miller, Robt., labourer
 33. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 35. Herdman, John, linen lapper
 37. Haire, James, winding master
 39. Pollen, J. W., cabinet maker
 41. McKinstry, Charles
                               __________

   2. Boyle, Thos., motorman
   4. Dickson, Wm., labourer
   6. Lee, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Lee, Wm. J., rigger
 10. Hanna, Samuel, dresser
 12. Milligan, Wm., labourer
 14. McCausland, A., guard
 16. Bryce, Andrew, fitter
 18. McCallum, J., boiler maker
 20. Adair, Jas., labourer
 22. Doherty, W., pattern maker
 24. Gillespie, Walter, joiner
 26. Cale, Mrs.
 28. Bryce, Robert, fitter
 30. Hibbs, Wm., rigger
 32. Robb, Hugh, plumber
 34. Marshall, John, plater
 36. Larmour, S., shipwright
 38. Morrow, Wm. J., painter

Moorgate Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Barr, Chas., provision curer
   3. |McCracken, Wm., moulder
   5. McMaster, W., motorman
   7. Larmour, Robert, plater
   9. Law, Mrs. A.
 11. Dickson, James, flax dresser
 13. Hamilton, H. W., fitter
 15. Miller, Wm. J., joiner
 17. Gordon, Wm., engineer
 19. McCracken, Mary
 21. Bennett, John, store man
 23. Miller, William, labourer
 25. Mitchell, Hugh, fireman
 27. McCord, Mrs. F.
 29. McComish, D., rivetter
 31. McCartan, John, guard
 33. Perry, James, labourer
 35. Martin, J., labourer
 37. Gibson, John, joiner
 39. Howarth, Henry
 41. Bunting, Robert, baker
 43. Heaney, William, labourer
 45. Yard
                               __________

   2. Edwards, Wesley, clerk
   4. Downey, John, pensioner
   6. Connery, R., butcher
   8. McNabb, John, iron moulder
 10. Faulkner, Francis, labourer
 12. Martin, Samuel
 14. Thompson, Jacob, car driver
 16. Caldwell, Robt., labourer
 18. Gray, John, joiner
 20. Forrester, Ed. D., iron turner
 22. McCartney, W. J., core maker
 24. Courtney, Jane
 26. Wright, Alexander, labourer
 28. Forshaw, Mary
 30. Crow, James
 32. Beverley, Miss Mary
 34. Montgomery, S., driver
 36. Hamilton, S., machine man
 38. Skillen, William
 40. Ludlow, R., motor driver
 42. Steele, John, baker
 44. McMullen, R., shop assistant
 46. Heaney, R., labourer

Mornington Street
McClure Street to Gosford Place

1 to 15. Duncan, Norman, & Co., apron manufacturers
   "   Excelsior Apron Co.
   "   Mornington Manufacturing Co.
 17. McCauley, Andrew
 19. Harkness, Henry
                              __________

   2. Halliday, Wm., labourer
   4. Ard, Hugh, van man
   6. Halliday, Robert, pensioner
   8. Hewitt, Mary Ann
 10. Millar, W., carter
 12. McCully, Miss
 14. Gordon, W. James
 16. McKimm, Mrs.
 18. Johnston, Jas., carter
 20. Dodds, J., labourer
 22. Heron, J., warehouseman

Morpeth Street
Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Side door
   3. Connor, James
   5. Andrews, J. N., hackle setter
   7. Strachan, S., labourer
   9. Lyle, Mrs. Christina
 11. Dorman, H., mechanic
 13. Simpson, Samuel
 15. Adams, John, labourer
 17. Donaldson, Mrs. Mary
 19. Johnson, W. N., labourer
 21. McMurray, Mrs. Mary
 23. Carvill, James, porter
 25. Rodgers, W. G., labourer
 27. Lyons, Saml., brick layer
 29. Moorehead, J., boot finisher
 31. Smith, Ellen
 33. Gibson, John
 35. Kane, John, labourer
 37. Dane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Stewart, J. M., labourer
 41. Beattie, William
 43. McMullan, William
 45. Jordan, Mrs.
 47. Brown, D., shoe maker
 49. McDowell, J., labourer
 51. Watson, Thos. J.
 53. Graham, Wm., sexton
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Adair, Jas., fitter
   6. Montgomery, Samuel
   8. Side door
...........Kendal Street intersects
10, 12. Side doors
 14. Mitchell, Allen, coalman
 16. Side door
       St. Luke's P.E. School - Chas. Simpson, principal
...........Tyne Street intersects

Moscow Street
off Shankill Road

1, 3. Craven, J., publican (side door)
   5. Maxwell, A.
   7. Miscondlon, Hannah
   9. Curry, Mrs.
 11. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 13. Noble, Robt., pensioner
 15. Renton, Wm., labourer
 17. Martin, Jas., pensioner
 19. Hughes, Martha
 21. Craig, John, labourer
 23. Swan, William, baker
 25. McMeekin, Mary
 27. Rosbottom, A., labourer
 29. Harrison, Thomas, van man
 31. Keenan, Jas., labourer
 33. Campbell, Eliza
 35. Agnew, Martha
 37. McAlpine, John, labourer
 39. McAnuff, H. A., baker
 41. Davey, John, van man
 43. Reid, F. E., painter
 45. Howarth, N., window cleaner
 47. Hamilton, Margaret
 49. Wilkin, Eliza
51, 53. Demolished
                               __________

2, 4. McDowell, Chas., dealer
   6. Morrell, Ellen
   8. McCausland, Mrs. M.
 10. Robinson, J., machine man
 12. Mulligan, William, labourer
 14. Mulligan, Maggie
 16. Coulter, Samuel, labourer
 18. Sands, John, watchman
20, 22. McComb, William, Snugville Bakery (stores)
 24. Halliday, Mrs.
 26. Murray, H., labourer
 28. Larmour, Wm., carter
 30. Ditty, J., polisher
 32. McClean, Jas., labourer
34, 36. Hamilton, H., confectioner
 38. Campbell, Mary Ann
 42. Cully, John, labourer
 44. Hood, T. J., labourer
 46. Greenlees, D., labourer
 48. Pogue, Wm. H., labourer
 50. Greer, David, labourer
 52. Beattie, N., baker
 54. Harvey, H., labourer

Mossvale Street
off Leopold Street, Crumlin Road

   1. Holland, Agnes
   3. Gray, Richard, labourer
   5. Wylie, Chas., flax dresser
   7. Lockhart, John, labourer
   9. Patterson, Maggie
 11. Orr, William
 13. Little, Mary
 15. Blair, John, labourer
 17. Rowan, W., iron moulder
 19. Butler, James
 21. Weir, Robert
 23. Wells, John, labourer
 25. Montgomery, W. J., machine man
 27. Tweedie, Margaret
 29. McCabe, William
 31. McGrath, Jane
 33. Walker, Thos., labourer
 35. Black, Thomas
 37. Drummond, Maggie
 39. Johnston, Robt., carter
 41. Irvine. William
 43. Green, Jas. A., coach builder
 45. Finlay, Margaret
 47. Loughlin, John
 49. Chambers, S., bread server
 51. Kean, Jas., driller
 53. Curry, Miss
 55. Nolan, Wm., labourer
 57. Cooke, Robert
 59. Walker, F., confectioner
 61. Dowling, Edward, labourer
 63. Fee, Arthur, labourer
 65. Kilpatrick, Wm. J.
                               __________

   2. Lyle, James
   4. Johnston, D. J.
   6. McAtier, Alexander
   8. McCart, Mrs. J.
 10. Little, James, engineer
 12. Leaney, Henry, labourer
 14. Rainey, John, dairy man
 16. McVeigh, S., cloth passer
 18. Smith, Hugh
 20. McCluskey, Thomas
 22. Lindsay, John, labourer
 24. McClure, James, carpenter
 26. Tinsley, G., grocer
 28. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 30. Houston, Adam
 32. Sloan, Alex., labourer
 34. Lindsay, Helen
 36. Hamill, John, beetler
 38. Orr, Samuel, cutter
 40. Harkness, H., tailor
 42. Allen, John
 44. Campbell, Walter
 46. McAllister, Jos., electrician
 48. Cochrane, Alex., weaver
 50. Douglas, Jos., labourer
 52. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 54. Scullion, James, labourer
 56. Hawthorne, Jas., labourer
 58. Walker, Andrew
 60. Harvey, Victor
 62. Side door

Mount (The)
off Albert Bridge Road to Castlereagh Street

   1. Davidson & Murray, chemists
   3. Godfrey, Dr. William, M.B., surgeon
   5. Bell, Mrs. Jane
   7. Hamilton, John
   9. West, A. G., draughtsman
 11. Armstrong, Mary
 13. Whyte, S. J., M.D.
 15. McCalmont, William
 17. Galbraith, J., manager
 19. Carlisle, Miss A. R.
 21. Wilson, T. Fred., secretary Y.M.C.A.. Mountpottinger
 23. Jeffs, Miss Margaret
 25. Wilson, W. H., iron monger
 27. Parks, Robert S.
 29. Gilmartin, Mrs. Martha
 31. Sloan, Henry
 33. Ferguson, Miss F.
 35. Wardle, A., upholsterer
 37. Byrne, John, traveller
 39. Rodgers, R. S., insurance agent
 41. Hodge, Kate
 43. Murray, A. M., salesman
 45. Curran, Agnes
 47. McMenamin, Chas., clerk
 49. Clarke, H. A., grocer
 51. Graham, Jack, butcher
 53. Stewart, And., manager
 55. Orr, Mrs. Annie
 57. Clements, W. J., mechanic
 59. Ellis, Hugh, joiner
 61. Bamford, J. F. W., masseur and chiropodist
 63. Lascelle, Mrs. R.
 65. Watterson, Adam, joiner
 67. Hewitt, Robt., brass finisher
 69. Gamble, D., school teacher
 71. McGarry, C., constable R.U.C.
 73. Cheater, Wm., foreman
 75. Bamford, G. W., salesman
 77. Valentine, Miss
 79. Corbett, Joseph, stoker
 81. Jennings, Mary
 83. McCambley, S.
 85. Murdock, Mrs. Annie
 87. McGlade, P. P., traveller
 89. Secker, Major John S., B.Sc.
 91. Secker, C. J., cooper
 93. Finlay, J. M., builder
 95. Kirkpatrick, D., L.M.P.S.I.
 97. Dunlop, ?
 99. Carlisle, James, traveller
101. Murphy, David
103. Biggart, John H., principal Simpson Memorial, Bloomfield
105. McLaughlin, Patrick, detective-sergt. R.U.C.
107. Matier, A.
109. Liggett, Miss M.
111. Blair, A. W., manager
115. Cruikshanks, John, Inland Revenue officer
117. Dunlop, Robt., assistant manager
119. Stevenson, Sarah
121. Mitchell, Miss M.
123. McNeill, Jas., engineer
125. Sloan, Jane, dress maker
                             __________

   4. Vacant
   6. Kinnear, Eleanor
   8. Ferguson, Mrs.
 10. Vacant
 12. McNamara, Mrs. A.
 16. Salmon, John, librarian
 18. McCormick, Robt., plater
 20. Vacant
 22. Millar, John
 24. Noble, James, treasurer
 26. Peacocke, Rev. C. I.
 28. School Medical Services - Branch Clinic - Dr. A. H. Warnock, M.D., D.P.H., school medical officer
 30. Vacant
 32. Whittaker, Mrs. Mary
 34. Duncan, Nurse
 36. Hannen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Gillespie, W. J., provision merchant
 40. Pullan, Herbt., engineer
 42. Glendinning, Misses
       Gilgall Hall - P. Simm, 15 Wingrove Gardens, Bloomfield
 52. Montgomery, H., engineer
 54. Collins, R., engineer
 56. Jackson, J. L. T., insurance agent
 60. Lawther, Miss
 62. East, Rev. Bertram G., Mountpottinger Methodist Church
 76. Follis, James, clerk
 78. Barnes, Miss E. H.
 80. McConnell, Hanna
 82. Follis, Mrs. J., manageress
 84. Follis, Mrs. J.
                               Sunnyville
       Lyster, Mrs. Mary, head mistress St. Clement's Infant P.E. School
                               Taraghan
       Logan, John
                               Colonsay
        Watson, Richd., engineer
139. Harcourt, D., bread server
141. Moore, Mrs. E. V.
143. Rothwell, Abm., ex-srgt.
145. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
147. McKee, Jas., bread server
149. Millar, Robert, cooper
151. Press, James T., fitter
153. McConnell, Miss

Mount Street ( No.1 )
Greencastle

   1. Elliott, Jas., fitter
   3. Corry, S., carpenter
   5. Finlay, Samuel, caulker
   7. McKibbin, Wm., joiner
   9. Magee, Mrs.
 11. Green, Jos., gateman
 13. Black, Thomas, butcher
 15. Morrison, A., motorman
 17. Callaghan, J., plumber
 19. Buick, T., block printer
                              __________

 2a. Finlay, S., clerk
   2. Finlay, A., store keeper
   4. Elliott, Hugh, clerk
   6. McCrea, Mrs.
   8. McKee, Jos., fitter
 10. Taylor, W., labourer
 12. Douglas, D., labourer
 14. Hunt, J., labourer
 16. Simpson, Wm., electrician
 18. Macauley, Wm., cabinet maker
 20. Greer, William, labourer
 22. Luney, Maggie
 24. Glover, J., engine driver

Mount Street
( No. 2 )
Albertbridge Road to My Lady's Road

   1. Side door
   3. Mayrs, David
...........Clermont Lane intersects
   9. Turner, James, dairyman
 11. Bailey, Mrs. Annie
 13. Kelly, Wm. H., brick layer
 19. McVeigh, John, carrier
 21. Childs, Ed., labourer
 23. Crockett, Edw., driver
...........Mount Street Lower intersects
...........Malcolm Street intersects
 27. Carson, Geo., labourer
 29. Shane, Patrick
 31. Bloomer, John, electrician
33, 35. McMullan, J. H., publican
...........Malcolm Lane intersects
...........Woodstock Road intersects
 37. Wylie, J. K., printer
 39. Linton, James, confectioner and tobacconist
...........Swift Street intersects
 41. Thompson, Samuel, clerk
43, 45. Moore, W., hardware
 47. Price, Miss F., shop assistant
 49. Parkhill, James, plater
 51. Jeffrey, Martha
 53. Martin, Mrs.
 55. Ingram, Alex., labourer
 57. Allen, William, labourer
 59. Henderson, Danl., labourer
 61. Bone, C., labourer
 63. Megahey, Samuel, baker
 65. Thompson, Mrs. Isabella
 67. Cooper, Stewart, rivetter
 69. Hanna, Mrs. E.
 71. Clarke, T. H., tenter
 73. Davidson, R. J., brick layer
 75. Kernaghan, J. B., grocer
...........Shamrock Street intersects
 77. McGrain, Wm., baker
...........Glentoran Street intersects
...........Rathmore Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Thornton & Co., Printers
   4. Gunning, John, carrier
   6. Vacant
   8. Whiteman, John, cabinet maker
 10. Carry, Hugh, clerk
 12. Robinson, Wm. J., sheet iron worker
 14. Vacant
 16. McGaughey, Henry, plumber
 18. Bannister, C. E. R., Chiropractor
 20. Innes, H., labourer
20a. Price's garage
 22. Gibson, Miss
 24. McCallum, Henry, plater
 26. Warden, J., linen business
 28. Totton, H., pavior
 30. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 32. Dixon, William, cork cutter
 34. Moneypenny, Mrs. E.
 36. Miles, James, blacksmith
 38. McIlroy, Henry, saddler
 40. Darragh, M., iron moulder
 42. Bailie, John, carpenter
 44. Buick, J., picture framer
 46. Mutch, Robt., cooper
 48. Campbell, Samuel, fitter
 50. McClelland, W. G., plumber
 52. Davis, John, moulder
52a. Davis, Mrs. E.
52b. Hardlandic Recreation Club
...........Woodstock Road intersects
       Grovefield P.E. School - A. Hamilton, principal
54, 56. Walker, G. L., wine and spirit merchant
...........Grovefield Street intersects
 58. Johnston, Mrs. Rosana
 60. Dow, Robt., labourer
 62. McCluskey, R., store man
 64. Craig, Jas., labourer
 66. Vacant
 68. Rice, H. W., checker
 70. Vertigans, J. H., labourer
 72. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
 74. McVeigh, Wm.
 76. Moore, Elizabeth
 78. Kerr, Lizzie
 80. Fullerton, Walter, fitter
 82. Bell, Miss J.
 84. Hughes, H., labourer
 86. McIlwaine, Eliza Jane
 88. Porter, Richard, carter
 90. Shields, E. J., hairdresser
 92. Hazlett, Mary
 94. Craig, John, labourer
 96. Hanson, Geo., labourer
 98. Ewing, Mrs. A.
100. Jackson, Robert
...........Shamrock Street intersects
102. Stewart, H., butcher
104. Stevenson, W., confectioner
106. Jackson, John, carpenter
108. Robinson, John
110. Beggs, J., fish saloon
...........Glentoran Street intersects
112. Nickell, James, compositor
114. Kelly, William, labourer
116. Patterson, Wm., jeweller

Mount Street Back
off Woodstock Road

81a. Shaw, J., blacksmith
                             __________

   2. McKittrick, S. F., driver
   4. Kelly, Saml., painter
24a. Pascoe, John, electrical engineer
 26. Vacant

Mount Street Lower
Albertbridge Road to Mount Street

...........Clermont Lane intersects
   3. Muir, Martha
   5. Kelly, Robert, labourer
   7. Miles, Joseph, labourer
   9. Lavery, Robert, labourer
 11. Francey, James, moulder
 13. Little, Robert, labourer
 15. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
 17. Roy, Thos., moulder
 19. Gateway and stable
 21. Rea, John, labourer
 23. Stewart, William, labourer
 25. Carson, Margaret
 27. Nelson, N. C., dealer
 29. Lynas, J., flax rougher
 31. McEwen, Sarah
                              __________

   2. Wylie, Jas., paper cutter
...........Clermont Lane intersects
   4. Anderson, Saml., labourer
   6. Rea, Wm., labourer
   8. Dixon, Edwd., labourer
 10. Miles, Saml., tailor
 12. Cush, Thos., labourer
 14. Casement, Thos., labourer
 16. McEwen, Jas., labourer

Mountain Place
off Ligoniel Road

   1. Sheridan, F., labourer
   3. Campbell, Mrs.

Mountainview Street
off Ligoniel Place

   1. McCurley, John, hackler
   3. McClean, John, labourer
   5. Kinkaid, Jas., labourer
   7. McIlhare, Mrs. J.
   9. Toland, Thos., brick layer
 11. Mann, Miss Hester
 13. Corrigan, E., rougher
 15. Campbell, John, iron turner
 17. Leitch, David, carter
                             __________

   2. Molloy, John, labourer
   4. Moore, Wm. H., rougher

Mountcashel Street
off Springfield Road

   1. McMullan, D., R.U.C.
   3. Ellison, John, fitter
...........Kirk Street intersects
   5. McMillan, T., pattern maker
   7. Williams, Edwd., clerk
   9. McKinstry, Mrs.
 11. Minnis, Saml., boiler maker
 13. Best, James, labourer
 15. Hay, James, fitter
...........Belair Street intersects
 17. Hegan, Robert, postman
 19. Wallace, James
 21. Bell, Joshua, bread server
 23. McConnell, Thomas, carpenter
 25. McGibben, Wm., baker
 27. Kyle, E.
                               __________

   2. Harrison, James
   4. Shaw, Jas., warehouseman
   6. McConnell, M., house keeper
   8. Underwood, W., R.U.C.
 10. McBratney, Jas., moulder
 12. Chambers, James, fitter
 14. Smith, James, tailor
 16. Wallace, Frank, fitter
 18. Gault, W., yarn bundler
 20. Allen, Jas., mechanic
 22. Hefferon, H., photographer
 24. McMayne, M., cutter
 26. McCracken, Thos., fitter
 28. Bunting, Jane
 30. McAdam, J., millwright
 32. Vance, Robert, carpenter
 34. Smith, William
 36. Ellis, Geo., block cutter
 38. Scanlin, T. H., painter, etc.
 40. Hoy, William, fitter
 42. English, S., polisher
 44. Agnew, Alexander, time keeper

Mountcharles
University Road to Botanic Avenue

   1. Allen, J. W., commercial traveller
   3. Orson, Miss E. J.
   5. Mayne, Capt. M. S., A.E.I.C.E., B.Sc.; Silcock, Mrs.; Stewart, D. S., traveller
   7. Phoenix, E. J., commercial traveller
   9. De Meulemeester, A., professor of music
 11. Faren, Miss
 13. Vacant
 15. Cassidy, E. F., banker; Murphy, Miss A. A.; Fisher, E. E., solicitor
 17. Vacant
 19. Oswald, John, manager
                              __________

   2. Heney, Dr. J. W.
   4. Hassan, Miss E. D.
 6a. Workshop
   6. Adair, William T.
8, 10. Private Nursing Home - Prop., Mrs. M. L. Harper
 12. Todd, Prof. J. E., M.A.
 14. Bax, Miss
 16. Campbell, Miss
 18. Andrews, Lennox Clarke
 20. Mulholland, Jas., iron monger
22, 24. Vacant
 26. Scott, Miss
 28. Vacant
 30. Hungerford, Miss
 32. Dickie, Miss S.
 34. Vacant
 36. McGuinness, T., veterinary inspector, Board of Agriculture
 38. McFerran, H., M.I.M.E.
 40. Vacant
 42. Porter, Mrs. R. J.
 44. McAfee, Mrs. A. H., M.B.E., J.P.
 46. Weir, Miss
 48. Anderson, Dr. Olive
 50. MacKeown, R. F., B.L.

Mountcollyer Avenue
off York Road

   1. Montague, D., sergeant R.U.C.
   3. McWhirter, Wm., window cleaner
   5. Wilson, W., plumber
   7. McCormick, D., carpenter
   9. Gray, W. J., clerk
 11. Dickson, John, salesman
 13. Hamilton, S., engine driver
 15. Ainsworth, T. F., welder
 17. Sloan, D. J., accountant
 19. Davison, Thos., pattern maker
 21. Boyd, Wm., seaman
 23. Forsythe, Saml., caulker
 25. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Jones, J. A., driller
 29. Gault, John, hardware
 31. Evetts, Wm., coach builder
 33. Jenkins, M., blacksmith
 35. Stewart, William, joiner
 37. Martin, H., monotyper
 39. Herron, T., engineer
 41. Dick, Thos., foreman joiner
 43. Crowe, Alex., clerk
 45. McNab, William, plumber
...........New North Queen Street intersects
 47. Mission Hall
 49. Coid, Mrs. Helen
 51. Heald, Thomas, milkman
 53. Wilson, A., rigger
 55. Cain, John, joiner
 57. Erskine, Wm., baker
 59. Burns, Alex., labourer
 61. Marshall, A. W., joiner
 63. Frame, John, baker
 65. Blythe, Ed., joiner
 67. McAllister, Saml., bread server
 69. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 71. McKeown, Mrs.
 73. Steele, James
 75. Foster, Albert
 77. Robinson, J., labourer
 79. Chisholm, Jas., seaman
 81. Fee, Wm., druggist's assistant
 83. Greig, J. P., spinning master
 85. Ferguson, Thos., seaman
 87. Bradbury, W.
 89. Snoddy, Mrs. Kathleen
 91. Ritchie, Robt., carter
 93. Anderson, E., labourer
 95. Connor, Mrs. Maggie
 97. Boyd, Miss Sarah
 99. McChesney, S., checker
101. McDowell, S., butcher
103. Reid, William, bread server
105. McCleery, David, plumber
107. Curry, James, grocer
                               __________

   4. Collim, J., baker
   6. McIlwaine, D., plumber
   8. Temple, Thos., joiner
 10. McConnell, R., cabinet maker
 12. Montgomery, E., wood worker
 14. Greene, S., foreman
 16. McBride, W. A., joiner
 18. Byron, Mrs. Deborah
 20. Woodgate, E., ash felter
 22. Vacant
 24. Walker, Arthur, draper
 26. Foley, John, R.U.C.
 28. Turtle, Mrs. Margaret C.
 30. Patterson, J., gardener
 32. Bell, Mrs.
 34. Boyce, Catherine
 36. McLarnon, J., linesman
 38. Phair, Charles
 40. Nicol, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Neill, Mrs.
 44. Marron, John, R.U.C.
 46. McMillan, Robert, plater
 48. Matchett, R. J., engineer
 50. Mooney, Mary, grocer
 52. Todd, Wm., grocer
...........North Queen Street intersects
 54. Craig, J., coach builder
 56. Culbert, John, joiner
 58. Barkley, W. J., carriage builder
 60. McNabb, D., labourer
 62. Pickering, Robt., pavior
 64. McAllister, D., foreman
 66. Monaghan, W., shop assistant
 68. Russell, Henry, fitter
 70. Mehaffy, Thomas
 72. Bradshaw, Mrs. Margt.
 74. Murray, W. J., labourer
 76. Speers, William, clerk
 78. Charters, W. J., ornamenter
 80. Allen, Mrs. M.
 82. Cunning, John, carter
 84. Gorman, Thos., blacksmith
 86. McCafferty, Miss M.
 88. Crutchley, R., R.U.C.
 90. Curry, Thos. J., joiner
 92. Pyper, Wm., engineer
 94. Stewart, Geo., shipwright
 96. Nelson, Miss Agnes
 98. Murphy, Robt., postman
100. Hamill, John, carter
102. Waring, R., pattern maker
104. Neilly, Wm., clerk
106. Dawes, Mary Jane
108. Spence, J., polisher
110. Anderson, H., blacksmith
112. Dykes, T., boiler maker
114. Dykes, Mrs. Ellen
116. McCoubrey, S. J., metal worker
118. Cochrane, Samuel
120. McNeill, Robt. J., driller
122. Norton, F. N., engineer

Mountcollyer Gardens
off Mountcollyer Street

   1. Bennett, C. A., clerk
   2. McLain, Wm., R.U.C.
   3. Lloyd, Mrs., teacher
   4. Malone, J., R.U.C.
   5. Patterson, W., R.U.C.
   6. Ferguson, A., taxi driver
   7. Cully, Mrs. Annie
   8. Cuilfoyle, W. J., R.U.C. (Guilfoyle)

Mountcollyer Road
off York Road

   3. Faulkner, Eliza
   5. Daly, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Smith, Wm., rivetter
   9. Reid, W. J., labourer
 11. McFerran, Mrs. Maggie
 13. Geddes, Robert, labourer
 15. Grant, Thomas, rivetter
 17. Phillips, Victor, labourer
 19. Sadler, Frank, labourer
 21. Gilmour, Mrs. Esther
 23. Colvin, Robt., rivetter
 25. Christie, Jas., joiner
 27. Colvin, Thos., rivetter
 29. McKeown, Mrs. Margt.
 31. Lynass, John, labourer
 33. Straghan, Catherine
 35. Chambers, James
 37. Turtle, Jas., labourer
 39. Marno, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Leighton, John, labourer
 43. Best, John, seaman
 45. Wilton, Geo., finisher
 47. Hunter, Alfred, labourer
 49. Simpson, Miss Mary
 51. Young, James, grocer
 53. Bain, Robt., vendor
 55. Houston, Hugh, fitter
...........North Queen Street intersects
 57. Hamilton, G., grocer
 59. Cook, Henry, seaman
 61. Woodburn, Alex., labourer
 63. O'Neill, Robert, labourer
 65. Walker, J., labourer
 67. Pelan, McIntyre, fitter
 69. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 71. Best, R., chauffeur
 73. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 75. McCrory, Wm., labourer
 77. Park, Mrs. Catherine
 79. Thompson, J., labourer
 81. Cox, John, driller
 83. Ritchie, Geo., engineer
 85. Murry, George, labourer (Murray)
 87. Gourley, John, labourer
 89. Moorhead, William
 91. Baker, David, labourer
 93. Morton, Mrs. E.
 95. McBride, Saml., labourer
 97. Logan, Mary Ann
 99. Palmer, W., rivetter
101. Atkinson, W. J., flax dresser
103. Grant, A., platers helper
105. Long, David, holder up
107. Adams, Thos., joiner
109. McCormick, Mrs. E.
111. Miller, S., spinning master
113. Magowan, J., labourer
115. Marks, Jas., fireman
117. Maxwell, Thos., grocer
                              __________

   4. Gibb, Mary
   6. Allen, D., crane driver
   8. Breen, John, platers' helper
 10. Gray, Miss E.
 12. Rouse, R., boiler maker
 14. McKechnie, William, seaman
 16. Gibb, Mrs. Jessie
 18. Carroll, Miss Emily
 20. Mason, James, salesman
 22. Graham, George, labourer
 24. McCorkill, Mrs. Janet (McCorkell)
 26. Dickson, Wm., holder up
 28. White, Miss Ellen
 30. Mitchell, J., labourer
 32. Newell, Jas., labourer
 34. Smyth, F., brass finisher
 36. Gilliland, John, holder up
 38. Wallace, John, driller
 40. Clugston, A., boatman
 42. Hunter, Wm., plumber
 44. Ditty, R., yarn bundler
 46. Green, T. J., labourer
 48. Kerr, Robert, labourer
 50. McCalmont, Wm., seaman
 52. O'Neill, Thos., labourer
 54. Wallace, Mrs. Margt.
 56. Glover, J., coach builder
 58. Young, J., grocer
...........North Queen Street intersects
 60. Scott, Robert J., labourer
 62. Gillis, Adam, joiner
 64. Templeton, R., moulder
 66. Phillips, William, labourer
 68. Phillips, James, fireman
 70. Thompson, Saml., carter
 72. Mooreland, Ernest, joiner
 74. Ferris, W., platers' helper
 76. Jones, Thos., plater
 78. Murray, Isaac, driver
 80. Harper, John, labourer
 82. Scott, George, labourer
 84. Watson, John, plater
 86. Pelan, John, joiner
 88. Gibb, William, rivetter
 90. Boyle, Miss Jane
 92. Tate, Mrs. Martha
 94. Thompson, Hy., labourer
 96. Cromie, Thos., storeman
 98. McDowell, James, labourer
100. Gilmore, R., ferryman
102. Grant, Thomas, labourer
104. Carse, McKee, flax dresser
106. Millar, J., engineer
108. Gordon, James, fireman
110. Palmer, Charles
112. Miskimmon, S., labourer
114. Aiken, James, fireman
116. McDowell, William, soldier
118. Cox, William, driller
120. Dunn, Thomas, fitter
122. Rea, David
124. Douglas, Maurice, labourer
126. Pollock, Geo., cloth passer

Mountcollyer Street
from Crosscollyer Street to Parkside Street

   1. Creighton, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Creighton, Thomas
   5. Hagan, W. J., fireman
   7. Moore, Robt., fitter
   9. Creighton, David, labourer
 11. Donaldson, F., driller
 13. Reid, John
 15. McCormick, Robt., joiner
 17. Warden, H., hall porter
 19. Ervine, W. J., stringer
 21. McFarland, J., boiler maker
 23. Duggan, Thomas
 25. Montcrieff, Jos., rigger
 27. Foster, W. C., helper
 29. Binney, Wm., joiner
 31. McWharry, J., hackle maker
 33. Nelson, Mrs. Maggie
 35. Hill, Jas., time keeper
 37. Bell, Maggie
 39. Livingstone, A., tailoress
 41. Mulvenna, P., ship inspector
 43. Foster, W. C., blacksmith
 45. McCarten, Richard, joiner
 47. Graham, Miss J. G.
 49. Boyle, Robt., labourer
 51. Whincup, Sydney, electrician
 53. Hall, Arthur, labourer
 55. Gregg, J., engine driver
 57. Kelly, Mrs. J.
 59. Crawford, John, plumber
 61. Moore, John, carter
 63. Nelson, R., joiner
 65. Young, Miss M.
 67. McClean, Robt., caulker
 69. Mayes, John, carpenter
 71. Mayes, Robert, plumber
 73. Bell, Wm., foreman
                              __________

   2. Fulton, Robt., grocer
   4. McCapin, R., harbour constable
   6. Lindsay, J., flax dresser
   8. Hawkes, William
 10. Thompson, T., engine driver
 12. Lunn, Alfred, mechanic
 14. Magill, John, store keeper
 16. Bell, Wm., boiler smith
 18. Getty, Mrs. L.
 20. McFerran, Mrs. Esther
 22. Carlisle, Robt., joiner
 24. McMinn, J., carpenter
 26. Patton, Samuel, porter
 28. Martin, Robert, iron turner
 30. Hanna, H. H., milk vendor
 32. Livingstone, Saml., labourer
 34. Brown, Saml., labourer
 36. McKay, Thos., shipwright
 38. Donald, Mrs. Martha
 40. Clifton, Mrs. Catherine
 42. Baker, Jno. J., boiler maker
 44. McMeekin, T. L., printer
 46. Guiney, Saml., moulder
 48. Skeehan, J., dairyman
 50. McWilliams, Robt.
 52. Douglas, James, rigger
 54. McWilliams, N., joiner
 56. Boyd, J., joiner
 58. McGihon, Saml., fitter
 60. Broadbere, V., agent
 62. Niven, Wm. John
 64. Allen, R., joiner
 66. Anderson, J.
 68. Kernaghan, Hugh, driller
 70. Martin, Francis, iron turner
 72. Campbell, Mrs. Ethel
 74. Boyd, J., ticket collector
76a. Woodside, Jas., joiner
 76. Kernaghan, H., labourer
78a. Montgomery, W., engineer
 78. Gibson, Margaret
80a. Ward, Miss P.
 80. Mulvenna, Mary
 82. Stewart, A., dress maker
 84. Sturgeon, T., painter
 86. Benison, J., sanitary officer
 88. Hackett, J., 'phone official
 90. Keenan, Jos., compositor
 92. Murphy, Mrs. J.
 94. Harris, Saml., fireman
 96. Fulton, Mrs.
 98. Ferguson, Mrs.
100. McGlue, Saml., seaman
102. Bruce, Mrs. Lizzie
104. Curran, J., provision merchant
106. Hardy, Edwd., shop assistant
108. Fulton, John, clerk
110. Kernaghan, H., fruiterer
...........Mileriver Street intersects
112. Darrock, Jas., fitter
114. Field, Henry, shipwright
116. Galloway, W., labourer
118. Walker, J. H., engineer
120. McAuley, J., engine driver
122. Neill, A. E., harbour official
124. Taylor, W., assurance agent
126. Keith, Mrs. Mary
128. Pogue, C., srgt. R.U.C.
130. Orr, Edmund, electrician
132. Beattie, Mrs.
134. McGrother, W., mariner
136. McMillin, Mrs. M.
138. Hunter, R.
140. Robinson, Fras., manager
142. Graham, T., cabinet maker
144. McDowell, J., hall porter
146. McCaw, J. E., clerk
148. Rodgers, Joseph
150. Allingham, Mrs. E.
152. Wallace, Mrs.
154. Armour, Hugh, engineer
156. Raybould, A. L., smith
158. McCready, Mrs.
160. Wilson, R., manager
162. Prang, John, designer
164. Houston, Frank, bank clerk

Mountjoy Street
off Shankill Road

   1. McKinnie, Martha
   3. Steele, John
   5. Hunter, Andrew, labourer
   7. Rosbottom, Jas., labourer
   9. White, James, tinsmith
 11. Vacant
 13. McMurtry, Thomas, stager
 15. McKee, J., painter
 17. Howie, F., hackle setter
 19. Harkins, George, carter
21, 23. Robinson, Robt. Jas., dairyman
 25. McCracken, T.
 27. Davidson, James, labourer
 29. McClenaghan, F. H., boiler maker
 31. Higgins, Mary
 33. Brown, Jas., soldier
 35. Dressler, S., labourer
 37. Bryans, William, labourer
 39. Woods, S., labourer
 41. Fitzgerald, John, soldier
 43. McCoy, R., labourer
 45. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
45a. Craig, J., labourer
 47. Webb, James, plater
 49. Nesbitt, Wm., labourer
                              __________

   2. Stewart, F., publican
   4. Kernaghan, John, labourer
   6. Stewart, P., commission agent
   8. Meikle, J., cycle agent
 10. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 12. Munro, T., labourer
 14. Gribbon, John, tenter
 16. Meikle, J., motor garage
 18. Aiken, J.
 20. Ruddock, Ellen
 22. Haddock, Alexander
 24. Morrison, W., labourer
 26. Dougan, F., machinist
 28. Kelly, A., labourer
 30. Connor, G., labourer
 32. Kernaghan, J., flax rougher
 34. Curry, W. J., lamp lighter
 36. Davison, J., smith's helper
 38. Cromley, Bella
 40. Taylor, D., holder up
 42. McDowell, S., postman
 44. Miles, A., labourer
 46. Weir, Wm., labourer
 48. Douglas, Archibald, labourer
 50. Flodd, John, machine man
 52. Potts, Lucy
 54. Morrison, Robert, soldier
 56. Meikle, E. J.
 58. Meikle, J., fitter
 60. Fortune, Albert
 62. Andrews, Jas., moulder
 64. Todd, Nathaniel, rivetter
 66. Gillendar, Robert
 68. McCready, Jane
 70. Brayden, W., machine man
 72. Nimie, Jas., labourer
 74. Verner, S. J., labourer
 76. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 78. Martin, James, labourer
 80. Doyle, J., plasterer
82, 84. Hume, J., super saloon
 86. Carlisle, Robt., labourer
 88. McCallan, J., flax dresser
 90. Hughes, Grace, grocer

Mountpleasant
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Vacant
   2. Cheyne, Mrs.
   3. McCrea, R. F., manager
   4. MacNeice, F. C., assistant solicitor Ministry of Finance
   5. Tinsley, M., and the Misses Tinsley
   6. Gullan, Hector F.
   7. Ferguson, Misses
   8. Forsythe, S. G., C.B.E., J.P.
   9. McKisack, J., linen merchant
   "   McKissack, Miss M. K., teacher
                              Summer Hill
       Duffin, Mrs. Adam
 10. Bannister, G. W., agent
 12. Turnbull, Alex., manager

Mountpottinger Road
Bridge End to Albertbridge Road

1, 3. Mawhinney, J., publican
   5. Mitchell, Margaret
   7. Philo, Wm., hairdresser
   9. McCann, J., labourer
 11. Cullen, James, labourer
 13. O'Reilly, Mrs.
 15. Gordon, H., labourer
 17. McDonnell, Josephine
       Vacant ground
 33. Vacant
 35. Payland, C., labourer (Pile, C., labourer in 1943)
 37. Devlin, Mary Jane
 39. McKenna, John, labourer
 41. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
 43. Donaghey, Miss Maggie
 45. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 47. Daley, Thomas, labourer
 49. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Entry door
 53. Fagan, Mrs. Catherine
 55. O'Dwyer, Mrs. Mary
 57. McDonald, A., labourer
 59. Fagan. H., swiss embroiderer
 61. Murray, Mrs. Eliza
 63. Clarke, E., boot maker
 65. Smyth, E., labourer
 67. Murray, Patk., confectioner
69 to 89. Harkness, John, & Co., stabling yard
 69. McAitie & Price, Belfast depot
 91. Simpson, Wm., labourer
 93. Wood, Thomas, labourer
 95. Brennan, H., clerk
 97. Crangle, Mary
 99. Reynolds, P., rope spinner
101. McNiff, Annie
103. Campbell, Robt., confectioner
        Hume, Wm., County Down Handkerchief Works
        Peerless Irish Linen Ltd.
        Hume, Wm., paper box manufacturer
        Wellington Tank Co. Ltd. - A. McGown & Co. Ulster Galvanising Works
171. McBride, Mrs. C.
173. Orr, Mrs. Mary Jane
175. Rodgers, James
177. McCormick, W., labourer
179. Faloona, Jos., labourer
181. Breenan, Ben., labourer
183. Hickey, Samuel, painter
185. Clarke, Isaac, labourer
187. O'Neill, S., shoe maker
189. McCourt, John, engine driver
191. Burns, Daniel, boiler maker
193. McKee, Mrs.
195. McShane, Patk., confectioner
...........Thompson Street intersects
197. Campbell, John, ex-sergt. R.I.C.
199. Stinson, Mary
201. Kerr, Robt., joiner
203. Nulty, John, milk server
205. Curran, Geo., confectioner
...........Altcar Street intersects
207. Murray, Mrs. Alice
207a. Cafferty, W., butcher
209. Cordner, John, checker
211. McCusker, John, traveller
213, 215. Lavery, J., publican
...........Madrid Street intersects
217. Gault, Louie, confectioner
219. Mulligan Bros., boot makers
221, 223. Hanna, J. A., pawn broker
...........Perry Street intersects
225. Reid, S., & Sons, general grocers
227. Craig, J. W., nurse
229/ Staveley, William J.
231. Salvation Army Hall, No. 1 Corps - Miss K. Cheesemore, 9 Jocelyn Gardens
...........Carlton Street intersects
233. Hogg, Mrs. Jane
235. Savage, John, engineer
237. Meakin, Mrs. A.
239. Emmott, C., dentist
241. Graham, John
243. McCann, Mrs. Mary
245. Stevenson, Mrs. Jane
247. Stabling yard
249. Marsden, T. A., butcher
251. Lockhart, Mrs. Susan
253. Carley, John, R.U.C.
255. Thompson, Mrs. Rebecca
257. Patton, A., stevedore
259. Howell, R., motor driver
261. Watson, Wm., manager
263. Haylock, Hy., linen lapper
265. Brennan, Patk., publican
                               __________

   2. McLaughlin, ?, publican
   4. Matchett, J.
   6. Masterman, James
   8. Parland, John, metal worker
10 to 14. Shaw & Co. Ltd., soap and wax candle works
16, 18. Ritchie, Hart, & Co. Ltd., engineers, brass and iron founders
...........Vulcan Street intersects
 20. Ulster Manufacturing Co.
   "   Thompson, E., & Co., packer of Omar specialties
 22. Crane, Edward, labourer
 26. Doran, Chris., foreman
 28. Coville, Rose
 30. George, Mrs., grocer
 32. Devine, Henry, labourer
 34. Donnelly, T., labourer
...........Chemical Street intersects
36, 38. Davidson & Co. Ltd. (east yard)
       Gate House - Samuel Mooney
 40. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 42. Moore, Thos., cooper
 44. McGlennon, William, labourer
 46. Bohen, Mrs.
 48. Bryce, Andrew, painter
 50. Wilson, Ed., confectioner
 52. McBride, J. S., hair dresser
...........Beechfield Street intersects
 54. Woods, David, grocer
 56. Lavery, T., chemist
56a. Cantley, M. & B., ladies hairdresser
 58. Mulholland, Mary, draper
 60. Davidson, W. J., foreman
 62. Mullan, Alex., wood turner
...........Harper Street intersects
 64. Mountpottinger R.U.C. Barrack (E District) - Captain R. T. Hamilton, district inspector; J. Heatherton, head constable
   "   Wynne, H. F., R.U.C.
...........Madrid Street intersects
 66. McKelvey, Ellen Jane
 68. Marsden, J., butcher
 70. Gault, Wm., dentist
 72. Martin, Sarah Elizabeth
 74. Ringland, J., labourer
 76. Magee, Dr. E. J., surgeon
 78. Troughton, Mrs. Mary E.
 80. Bell, David, porter
 82. Hart, John, brass finisher
 84. Curran, F., butcher
 86. Godkin, Albert E., clerk
 88. Henry, Robt., labourer
 90. Mulhull, W., engine driver
 92. Watson, Arthur W., fitter
 94. Murray, Dr. P. B.
 96. Greer, Wm., tailor
 98. Fry, H., constable R.U.C.
100. Murphy, W., motor mechanic
102. McCracken, R., dealer
        Belfast City Tramways - Mountpottinger Depot - Robt. Nicholl in charge
        Picturedrome Mountpottinger (Cinemas, Ltd.) - Saml. Nicholson, manager
114. Parker, D. A., tailor
116. Bain, Mary
118. Legear, M. J., tailor
120. Ellison, T., hair dresser
122. Crean, Miss M., tobacconist
124. O'Connor, Joseph, publican

Mountview Street
Manor Street to Oldpark Road

   1. Browne, J. J., butcher
   3. Logan, D., bread server
   5. McDowell, Alex., painter
   7. McCann, Edwd., pensioner
   9. Crothers, H., insurance agent
 11. Magee, J., carpenter
 13. Blaney, John, stone cutter
 15. Kirk, J. Geo., conductor
 17. Kerr, John, fitter
 19. McKibbin, Mary
 21. Bentley, M., motor driver
 23. Martin, J., boiler maker
 25. Brown, H., bread server
 27. McClung, Robt., brass moulder
 29. Totton, D., shipwright
 31. Clarke, Philip, clerk
 33. Moore, Alexander J.
 35. Bowman, Jas., labourer
 37. Harrison, Robert
 39. Martin, Samuel, iron turner
 41. Perry, H.
 43. McMullan, H., R.U.C.
 45. Artt, Wm. J., carpenter
 47. Pinkerton, Mrs. E.
 49. McElhinney, John
 51. McCrea, J., bread man
 53. O'Connor, Alice
 55. Brown, W. J., R.U.C.
 57. Purdy, W. J., grocer
 59. Macquigg, J. C., merchant tailor
 61. Keenan, Robert, printer
 63. Allen, Elizabeth
 65. Hanley, Thos., mechanic
 67. McChesney, J., confectioner
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
 69. Morrison, J., butcher
 71. Neill, T., hairdresser
73, 75. Field, Alex., fruiterer
 77. Bean, Thomas, boiler and steam pipe coverer. Works, 40 Glenview Street
 79. Ewing & Sons Ltd., builders
                               __________

   2. McKeown, Wm., bread server
   4. Gardiner, R., warehouseman
...........Hazelnut Street intersects
   6. Kane, Joseph, traveller
   8. Frazer, J., prison warder
 10. Logan, Robt., manager
 12. Simpson, L., traveller
...........Beechnut Street intersects
 16. Munce, ?
 18. Stevenson, Jos., brick layer
 20. Vacant
 22. Fagan, Mrs. M.
 24. Fraser, Thomas, shop assistant
 26. Harris, Saml., cabinet maker
 28. Montgomery, R., dairy man
...........Coningsby Street intersects
 30. Neill, Joseph, grocer
 32. Russell, Mrs.
 34. Lindsay, J. H., lapper
 36. McEvoy, Robert
 38. McAfee, Mrs.
 40. Banks, Miss
 42. Larmour, Miss

Mourne Street
off Albert Bridge Road

   1. Stevenson, Samuel, labourer
   3. Barr, Robert
   5. Ross, John, boiler maker
   7. Hardy, A., machine man
   9. Smyth, James, labourer
 11. McIleese, Jas., joiner
 13. McEwan, J., labourer
 15. Galbraith, Elizabeth
 17. Nicholl, A. J., joiner
 19. Sinclair, Jas., case maker
 21. McWilliams, T., smith's helper
 23. McMinn, David, fireman
 25. Shaw, Thomas, labourer
 27. Miller, Mary Jane
 29. Holley, William, plater (Hedley, William, plater in 1943)
 31. Simpson, H., joiner
 33. Turnbull, Arthur, labourer
 35. Wilson, Mrs. G.
 37. Lynch, William
 39. Brown, Wm., boiler maker
 41. Armstrong, Mary Ann
 43. Miller, Andrew, labourer
 45. Lucas, Samuel
 47. Lucas, Wm. J., insurance agent
 49. Stewart, S., boiler maker
 51. Butler, W., shipwright
 53. Gregg, Walter, painter
 55. Lavery, James, labourer
 57. Roberts, Geo., boiler maker
       Gospel Hall - Caretaker, John, Jordan
                               __________

   2. Lucas, John, family grocer
   4. Hamilton, John, traveller
   6. Alderdice, Albert, labourer
   8. Walker, Jane
 10. Holland, Mrs.
 12. Shaw, W. J., machine man
 14. McKeown, Matthew, labourer
 16. Dunseath, John, coach builder
 18. Mackey, Wm., labourer
 20. Winter, W., blacksmith
 22. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 24. McEwan, John, plater
 26. Kerr, Alex., fitter
 28. McKittrick, A., watchman
 30. Simpson, Thos., iron moulder
 32. Sinclair, Robert
 34. McKendrick, William
 36. Whiteman, W., labourer
 38. Armstrong, Andw., painter
 40. Patterson, T., brick layer
 42. McNeilly, Robt., labourer
 44. Stripp, Jas., labourer
 46. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 48. Ferris, John, painter
 50. McKeown, Elizabeth
 52. Gray, John, joiner
 54. Lindsay, Robt., brick layer
 56. Corry, William, shipwright
 58. Rankin, George, grocer

Mowhan Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Cameron, A., warehouseman
   3. Pringle, John, coachman
   5. Hunter, W. J., warehouseman
   7. Waring, J.
   9. McDonagh, W., cabinet maker
 11. Greer, Mrs.
 13. Crawford, Jane
 15. Anderson, F., bread server
 17. Mitchell, W. J., dairyman
                               __________

 2a. Bailie, Wm., builder and construction
   2. Bell, Andw., van driver
   4. Devaney, M., R.U.C.
   6. Orsler, L. S., R.U.C.
   8. Adair, Samuel
 10. Spooner, Wm., R.U.C.
 12. Taylor, J., gardener
 14. Gardner, W.
 16. Lees, N., electrician

Moyola Street
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Elliott, P., grocer
   3. McDowell, Wm., porter
   5. McIntyre, John, rivetter
   7. Lewis, Mary
   9. Wright, William
 11. Palmer, G., inspector
 13. Young, Mrs.
 15. Potter, J., joiner
 17. Turner, Thos., fitter
 19. Wright, H., boiler maker
 21. McBroom, G., engineer
 23. Rutledge, Saml., labourer
 25. Moore, Mrs., winder
 27. Alexander, Mrs. Annie
 29. McIntosh, Mary
 31. Hilditch, R., saddler
 33. Hume, W., clerk
 35. Melville, A., designer
 37. Wilson, Agnes
 39. Pryde, Alexander, labourer
 41. Lutton, Thos., wire worker
 43. Kenny, John, clerk
 45. Chalmers, John, engineer
 47. Ramsey, John, tenter
 49. Bell, A., officer, Salvation Army
 51. Lutton, Mrs.
 53. Blair, Robert
 55. Kenny, Joseph, labourer
 57. Hayes, James, fitter
 59. Vacant
 61. Waring, Mrs.
 63. McKillop, Alex., clerk
 65. Boyd, S., wood turner
                              __________

   2. Gillespie, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Masterson, John, bar man
   6. Pratt, Robert
   8. Greer, Jas., labourer
 10. Manderson, W., shipwright
 12. McMurtry, Mrs.
 14. Campbell, Wm., window cleaner
 16. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 18. Quinn, Saml., labourer
 20. Donald, Thos., berthing master
 22. Foley, Fred., clerk
 24. Lyttle, W. R., labourer (Lytle, W. R. K., motor driver in 1943)
 26. Carmichael, Mary
 28. Holley, Mrs.
 30. Hilditch, John, rigger
 32. Flack, Thomas, crane man
 34. McConnell, John, pilot
 36. Sloan, Robert, yarn bundler
 38. McBroom, Samuel, joiner
 40. Kirk, John
 42. Harvey, Wm., yarn dresser
 44. Davey, Wm., engineer
 46. Crozier, Mrs.
 48. Bann, Joseph, labourer
 50. McMaster, Robt., clerk
 52. Richardson, Robert, driver
 54. Kennedy, Annie
 56. Brown, Robt., labourer
 58. Cowan, John, labourer
 60. Crothers, Miss
 62. Watson, Jeace, joiner ?
 64. Devlin, Miss
 66. McNeill, Thos., gardener
 68. McKean, Mary Ann
 70. Truesdale, Wm., labourer
 72. McCormack, Geo., labourer

Mulhouse Street
off Grosvenor Road

   1. Gallagher, Edwd., clerk
   3. Collins, John, labourer
   5. Davidson, Edwin, checker
   7. Crocker, William
   9. Vacant
 11. McKenna, Henry, insurance agent
 13. McCormack, Wm., labourer
 15. McKavanagh, J., weaver
 17. Carson, Thos., carpenter
 19. Hawthorne, Geo., painter
 21. Taylor, Mrs.
 23. McClure, Samuel, fitter
 25. Halliday, Mrs.
 27. Lynn, Wm., fitter
 29. McCardle, Miss B.
 31. McGill, Andrew, labourer
 33. Gormley, Ed.
                               __________

   2. Feagan, Agnes
   4. McIntyre, Patk., fireman
   6. McKelvey, Maria
...........Majorca Street intersects
   8. Craig, Robert, slater
 10. Corr, P., labourer
 12. Johnston, Richard, labourer
 14. Steel, Mary, house keeper
 16. McKeown, Robt., tenter
...........Neely Street intersects
       Lindsay, Thompson, & Co. Ltd., Mulhouse Works, Grosvenor Road and Prospect Mills, Crumlin Road

Murdoch Street
Elizabeth Street to Cullingtree Road

   2. McBurney, Thos., labourer
   4. Hyslop, John, labourer
...........Devonshire Street intersects
   6. McIlvenny, John, carter
   8. Langan, Ellen
 10. Kelly, William, labourer
 12. Toal, T., painter

Murphy Street
Verner Street to Eliza Street

5, 21. Wheeler & Co., stores
   2. McGorrin, T., publican
   4. Denvir, Mrs. Rose
   6. Cussack, P., driller
   8. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 10. McKnight, Mrs. Mary
 12. McCabe, John, labourer
 14. Clarkin, B., labourer
 16. Nelson, Patk., shoe maker
 18. McQueen & Sons, Ltd., hide and skin brokers

Murphy's Court
off Little George's Street

   1. Side door
   2. Johnston, Wm., stone cutter
   3. McCullough, John, labourer
   4. Wright, John, sailor
   5. Mallard, Wm., labourer
   6. Hopkins, Mrs., tow worker

Murphy's Lane
off Verner Street

   2. Morrison, W., stores
   4. Vacant

Murray's Place
off Ravenhill Road

 1a. Mulholland, Wm. G., motor works
   1. Macartney, G., brick layer
 3a. Dempster, Jas., builder
   3. Pinkerton, David, labourer
   5. Norris, H. W., labourer
   7. Bond, Thos., labourer
   9. Cunningham, J., driller
                            __________

   2. Nicholl, Edwd., labourer
   4. McKinney, Margaret
   6. Carson, J., labourer

Murray Street
off Fisherwick Place

   4. The Belfast Linen Handkerchief Co. (1930) Ltd.
       Moore & Weinberg Ltd., linen and yarn merchants
   "   Registrar-General, Northern Ireland
   "   Public Record Office
       Land Purchase Commission
   5. Fulton, John (1939) Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
   6. Shell-Mex Ltd., Telegraphic Address, "Shell-Mex, Belfast." Manager, J. A. Scott
   "   Glendinning, McLeish, & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Co. Down Weaving Co. Ltd.
   "   Nelson, W. R., & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers

Musgrave Channel Road
off Queen's Road

       Workman, Clark & Co. Ltd.
       The British Oxygen Co. Ltd., oxygen manufacturers
       New harbour power station

Musgrave Street
off Ann Street

       Central Barracks Royal Ulster Constabulary - A. Division - Capt. J. R. Moore, District-Inspector; H. Emerson and A. L. Colhoun, Head-Constables: W. V. Twaddle, Station Sergeant
       Gilmour & Co., wholesale tea and sugar merchants

My Lady's Road
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Graham, James
   3. McIlwaine, R., mounter
   5. McCoubrey, Wm., clerk
   7. Morrison, ?
   9. Goodwin, Robt., sergeant R.U.C.
 11. McClay, J., labourer
 13. I.O.G.T. Hall
 17. Jennings, E. H., painter
 19. Moore, Samuel, labourer
 23. McNaugh, M., delph store
 25. Alexander, D., confectioner
 27. Menary, T., grocer
 29. Roy, Thos., labourer
 31. McGhee, Albert
 33. Collins, Thos., postman
 35. Wilson, A., cloth passer
 37. Griffith, Saml. Edward
 39. Conway, Jas., blacksmith
 41. Wallace, Isabella
 43. Park, G., confectioner
...........Ravenhill Street intersects
45, 47. Steele, Mrs., grocer
 49. Bailie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Marshall, G., labourer
 53. Wilks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Wallace, W. H., labourer
 57. Green, C. W., engineer
 59. Watt, Mrs. M.
 61. Bell, Saml., carpenter
 63. Phillips, Mrs. A.
 65. Hunsdale, T., R.U.C.
 67. Campbell, Mrs. E.
 69. Hazley, William, grocer
 71. Bell, John, clerk
 73. Morrison, J., labourer
 75. Woods, Miss N.
 77. Smith, H. C., bookkeeper
 79. Donaldson, George
 81. Smiton, Joseph, labourer
 83. Hamilton, John, flax dresser
 85. Ogle, George, joiner
 87. Patterson, David, bookkeeper
 89. Sloan, Mrs. N.
 91. Johnston, Mrs. Martha
 93. Herd, Thomas, labourer
 95. King, Herbt., engineer
 97. Armstrong, R., labourer
 99. Wods, W. (Woods)
101. Dunlop, S. H., confectioner
...........Canada Street intersects
103. Lynn, David, fireman
105. Smith, J., nurse
107. Taylor, Elizabeth
109. Clugston, Wm., joiner
111. Hones, T. G., engine driver
113. Urquhart, Wm., coach
115. Turnbull, Jane, draper
117. Wylie, W., butcher
119. McCann, A., publican
...........London Road intersects
...........Rosebery Road intersects
121. Harbison, A., & Co., grocers and provision merchants
123. Huey, William, salesman
125. Gallagher, William
127. McConell, R., coal dealer (McConnell)
129. Jamison, Saml., brick layer
131. McKinney, R. J., joiner
133. Sefton, James
135. Walkington, John
137. Galloway, R.
139. McGrath, S.
141. Hart, Mrs. S. H.
143. Bell, S., bread server
145. Gillespie, W. T.
147. O'Neill, Miss M.
        Willowfield Parsonage
                              __________

   4. Ellison, J., hairdresser
   6. Leonard, W. T., confectioner
   8. Richmond, John, labourer
 10. Brown, Robert
 12. Browne, Robt. J., boiler maker
 14. McCollum, S., checker
 16. Heggie, W. J., store keeper
 18. Boyd, J. M., labourer
 20. Martin, J.
 22. Walker, Wm., clerk
 24. Vacant
 26. Orr, Mrs. Minnie
 28. Cooper, Mrs. Annie
 30. Irvine, R. D., french polisher
 32. Mayne, Andw., clerk
 34. Gamble, Wm.
...........Mount Street intersects
 38. Allen, W. J., grocer
 40. Upritchard, H., clerk
 42. Finley, J., labourer
 44. Irwin, John, warehouseman
 46. Adams, J. E., compositor
 48. Hall, John, foreman
 50. Armstrong, Wm., builder
 52. Brennan, H.
 54. Magee, D., outfitter
 56. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
 58. Merrett, H. J., shipwright
 60. Meredith, John, labourer
 62. Golding, Robert, joiner
 64. O'Neill, Miss L.
 66. Beattie, John, labourer
 68. Dales, Sarah
 70. Morrison, Wm. J., joiner
 72. Walker, Minnie
 74. Nichol, Jas., grocer
...........Lawnmount Street intersects
 78. Roberts, William J.
 80. Flockhart, A. B., compositor
 82. Woods, Mrs.
 84. Armstrong, Robert, shoe maker
 86. Flockhart, Mrs. A.
 88. Wallace, Henry, painter
 90. Lowry, Mabel
 92. Shaw, Robert
 94. Corken, James, labourer
 96. Bailie, Wm., plater
 98. Stanley, Jas., linen lapper
100. Christie, Wm., clerk
102. Harper, Wm. J., joiner
104. Davey, Mrs. M.
106. Moffet, W., driver
108. Parker, Edwd., R.U.C.
110. Scott, James
112. Hamilton, William, cutter
...........Cherryville Street intersects
114. Kennedy, R., grocer
116. Sloan, W. M., herbalist
118. Houston, Mrs. Martha
120. Linden, William, boot maker
122. Boyd, Robt., iron moulder
124. Irwin, Hugh J., clerk
126. Stewart, Miss H.
128. McBurney, J., railway constable
130. Hydns, Saml., tailor (Hynds, Mrs. in 1943)
132. Clarke, John
134. Anderson, S., plumber
136. Hughes, Thos., clerk
138. Deas, W. H., bread server
140. Russell, Mrs. C.
142, 144. Mitchell, Wm., grocer
146. Cook, Mrs. Emily
148. Sterling, C., fruiterer
150. Couser, T., machine man
152. Lenaghan, C., joiner
154. Davis, James
156. McDowell, W., hairdresser
158. Crawford, James, set maker
160. Dawson, Mrs.
162. Steenson, Eileen (Miss Ellen in 1943)
164. Boyd, Mrs. Martha
166. Stewart, Geo., motor driver
168. Moore, T., labourer
170. McCorriston, J., jeweller
172. Robinson, W. J., joiner
174. Totten, Miss
176. Warren, Mrs. E.
...........Pearl Street intersects
178. Wilson, James
180. Peters, Mrs. Maria
182. Graham, A. E.
184. Robertson, A., engineer
186. McNeice, Mrs. Martha
188. Graham, James
190. Vacant
192. McDowell, William, chief steward
194. McKinley, S., fitter
196. Plant, Thomas
198. McConnell, Alex., coal dealer

Myrtle Street
George's Street to Moore Street

   2. Richardson, David, baker
   4. Hill, John, labourer
   6. Kinney, Wm., dealer
   8. Hutchinson, V., cabinet maker
 10. Sykes, John, labourer
 12. Crymble, Charles, labourer
 14. Kelly, Alice
 16. Bothwell, Hubert, labourer
 18. Side door

Myrtlefield Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Bridle, A. E.
   3. Porter, R. C., manufacturers' agent
   5. Vacant
   7. Glover, Colonel G. T.
   9. Curran, Miles, secretary McBride & Williams
 11. Clark, Rev. Saml. J.
 13. White, J. S.
 15. Martin, R. T., commercial traveller
 17. Campbell, Andrew G., warehouseman
 19. Reid, Wm. J., outfitter
 21. MacGregor, R. P.
 23. Green, J., C.A., Queen's University
 25. Irwin, Rev. Dr. John, Windsor Presbyterian Church
 27. Adams, A. E., manager
 29. Todd, J. M., agent
 31. Ewing, Miss H.
 33. Murray, Edwd. J.
 35. Clark, R. M., M.B., B.Ch.
 37. Hughes, F. C., flour miller
 39. Rea, Thos., Chief Inspector, Ministry of Education
 41. Arend, R. W., flour importer
 43. Thompson, J. (lf Messrs. J. Thompson & Sons, Donegall Quay Mills)
 45. Wynne, Thomas
 47. Bradley, R.
 49. Majury, Charles, agent
 51. Glass, Rev. Thomas
 53. Loughridge, H. G.
 55. MacRae, Miss, Boys' and Girls' School
 57. Brown, Mrs.
 59. McAuley, J. A., estate agent
 61. Forde, J. E., manager
 63. Weir, G. T.
 65. Lamont, Miss E.
 67. Shilliday, H., director
 69. Young, S., estate agent
 71. Clarke, Robert, Local Government auditor
 73. Gotto, Louis C.
 75. Carson, Mrs. A.
                               __________

   4. Cansdale, H.
   6. Armstrong, Jas. A., wine and spirit merchant
   8. Carson, The Misses
 10. Johnson, J. M.
 12. Bannister, F. C., linen business
 14. O'Brien, L. F.
 16. McGeown, Mrs.
 18. Duffin, Major J. T.
 20. Martin, J. T., warehouseman
 22. Robinson, H.
 24. Weir, Jas. C., linen yarn merchant
 26. Smyth, James
 28. Scott, Andrew, engineer
 30. Wilgar, J., bank official
 32. Jordan, W. H., commercial traveller
 34. McQuoid, Chas., builder
 36. Fulton, D.
 38. Timbey, C., printer
 40. Woods, Mrs. Jessie
 42. Mayes, Mrs. Isobel
 44. Herdman, A. C., linen merchant
 46. McAllister, Professor W. J., Queen's University
 48. Laird, W.
 50. Wilson, E., linen merchant
 52. Kerr, Frank, solicitor
 56. Stafford, R. M., commission agent
 58. Thompson, Victor H.
 60. Fitzsimons, N., architect
 62. Martin, H. H., contractor
 64. McCready, Hugh
 66. Johnston, Robert B.
 68. Hume, Mrs.
 70. Gibson, Mrs.

Mc

McAdam Street
off Sandy Row

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Riddell, Robert, barman
   7. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
   9. Henry, Minnie
 11. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 13. Beattie, Margaret
 15. Wright, Wm., tailor
 17. Courtney, A., labourer
 19. Moffett, Mrs.
 21. Wilson, A., watch maker
 23. Duncan, W. G., labourer
 25. Aikenhead, A., chef
 27. McGowan, H., labourer
       Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. W. J. Wilson; res., 18 Claremont Street
                              __________

   4. McClatchie, Hy., labourer
   6. Cheyne, Victor, clerk
   8. Hughes, Jno., labourer
 10. Cathcart, T., linen lapper
 12. Swain, Wm. J., moulder
 14. Brill, Miss Beatrice
 16. Hamilton, Eliza Jane
 18. Irwin, Robt., porter
 20. Finlay, Sarah
 22. Ludlow, Mathew, driver
 24. Wilson, David, labourer
 26. Bradford, Agnes

McAuley Court
off McAuley Street

          O'Hagan, Fras., fowl dealer

McAuley Street
Cromac Street to Stewart Street

   1. White, H., pawn broker
   3. Duff, H., commission agent
   5. Jones, Fred., packing case maker and joinery works
   7. British Petroleum Co. Ltd. (stores)
9 to 31. Stores
...........McAuley's Court intersects
 33. McMenemey, Jas., baker
...........Norton Street intersects
45, 47. O'Connor, Jas., publican
 49. McAvoy, J., publican
...........Bond Street intersects
 51. Inglis & Co. (stables)
 53. Higgins, Patrick, fitter
 55. Swan, W., caretaker
 57. Cowan & Co.'s stables
 59. Corporation Stores
       Belfast Corporation stoneyard
                              __________

 2a. Wakefield, C. C., & Co. Ltd., Manufacturers and Producers of Castrol Lubricants. Telegraphic Address, "Castrol"
 2a. Nortonville Football Club
2, 4. Vacant
   6. Magee, Frank, porter
   8. Kerr, Thos., carter
 10. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 12. Trainor, James, coal vendor
 14. Ferguson, Thomas, tailor
 16. Savage, Joseph, labourer
 18. Collins, B., labourer
18a. MacFarlane & Lang, biscuit manufacturers
 20. Byrne, Thos., labourer
 22. McQuade, M., horse dealer
 24. McGahey, Patk., labourer
 26. Hutchinson, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Yard
 30. Morrison, Chas., grocer
...........New Bond Street intersects
 32. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 34. McClaverty, John, carpenter

McCandless Street
Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Side door
   3. Magee, Marcus
   5. Lowans, Robt., tailor
   7. Clark, Edward, fitter
   9. Wylie, Samuel, bread server
 11. Rankin, David, postman
 13. Armstrong, Alex., grocer
...........Harrison Street intersects
 15. McDonald, Jas., grocer
 17. Millar, W., labourer
 19. McMullan, Miss
 21. McKeown, Jno., labourer
 23. Hodgens, Lena
 25. Galbraith, Henrietta
 27. Arbuckle, M., draper
...........Danube Street intersects
 29. Side door
 31. Davidson, Samuel
 33. Dyer, William, boiler maker
 35. Shivers, Ellen
 37. Good, John, gardener
 39. Edmiston, Lizzie
 41. Lindsay, H. C., labourer
 43. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 45. Carson, Mrs.
 47. Riddell, Hugh, labourer
 49. Hill, Jas., A., fitter
 51. Kirkwood, John, labourer
 53. Campbell, J., iron turner
 55. Bowles, George, carter
57, 59. Side doors
                               __________

   8. Johnston, John, labourer
 10. Larkin, William, fitter
 12. Anderson, Isaac, labourer
 14. McIlroy, W.
 16. Anderson, George, labourer
 18. Cathcart, Graham
 20. McCurry, Peter
...........Danube Street intersects
 22. Doreen, James, barber
 24. Cochrane, Annie
 26. Wylie, Mary
 28. Wylie, Joseph, motor man
 30. Armstrong, Jane
 32. Cordner, T., flax dresser
 34. Dorrian, William, seaman
 36. Burton, Francis, labourer
 38. Johnston, W., machine man
40b. Vacant
40a. Murdock, Saml., upholsterer
 40. McAuley, John, helper

McCavana's Place
Franklin Street to Clarence Street

       Ireland Bros., linen warehouse (rear door)

McCleery Street
Great George's Street to Henry Street

   1. Phillips, James, labourer
   3. Morgan, Mrs. Maggie
   5. Magill, James
   7. Trimble, Mrs. Catherine
   9. Nolan, Mrs. Annie
 11. Nolan, James. painter
 13. Cox, James, labourer
 15. Masterson, L.
 17. Larmour, Robt., labourer
 19. McCauley, James, postman
 21. Millar, Danl., boot maker
 23. Bannon, John, iron dresser
 25. McSwiggan, James, labourer
27, 29. Vacant
...........Little George's Street intersects
       York Street Flaxspinning Co., handkerchief department
                              __________

   2. Liddy, Mrs. Catherine
   4. McLoughlin, Patrick, labourer
   6. Hamill, Patk., labourer
   8. Douglas, Alex., carpenter
 10. Butler, William, engine driver
 12. Quinn, John, labourer
 14. Reilly, M., Labour Bureau official
 16. Kelly, John, car driver
 18. McGrath, Mrs. Bridget
 20. McCloskey, John, labourer
 22. McIvor, B., insurance agent
 24. Creaney, H., coal porter
 26. Johnston, George, seaman
 28. Moane, Peter, tailor
 30. McAnally, Patk., seaman
 32. O'Donnell, Mrs. M. A.
 34. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
 36. Doran, James, navy man
 38. Turk, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Mooney, Mrs. A., char woman
 42. Kerrigan, J., labourer
 44. Doey, Thomas, sawyer
 46. Watson, Mrs. Mary
...........Little George's Street intersects
 48. South, John, labourer
 50. Dougherty, Mrs.
 52. McTague, James, labourer
 54. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
 56. McKenna, F. H., bread server
 58. Taggart, James
 60. Neeson, John, sawyer
 62. Blaney, Mrs. Jane
 64. Mulholland, Frank, tailor
 66. Smyth, Edwd., labourer
 68. McCall, J., motor driver
 70. Murphy, James, dealer
 72. Murphy, Mrs. Ellen
 74. Riddell, Mrs.
 76. Fagan, Mrs. C., draper

McClintock Street
off Franklin Street

 2a. Simpson, Thomas, motor man
2, 4. Ewart, Wm., & Sons, Bedford Street (night entrance)
   6. Cowan & Spence, automobile engineers

McClure Street
off Ormeau Road

 1a. Murphy, T., printer
   1. Wilson, Isabella, dress maker
       Ormeau Road Public Elementary Schools - John Kyle, principal; Miss Morrow, principal infant school
 13. Evans, Wm., glass cutter
 15. McKibbin, Miss
 17. Briggs, James, labourer
 19. Nevin, J. S., labourer
 21. Corry, Elizabeth
 23. Lang, John, labourer
 25. Moore, Miss Eveline
 27. Whiteside, Mrs.
 29. Spence, Wm., labourer
 31. Braidor, J. M.
 33. Cherry, Mrs.
 35. Henderson, ?
 37. Maxwell, J., joiner
 39. Martin, Mrs.
 41. Currie, Mrs.
 43. McCammon, N., sawyer
 45. Davis, E. J., chemist
 47. Hanna, E., bread server
 49. Spratt, Mrs.
 51. Bell, Isabella
 53. Bell, Mrs.
 55. Armstrong, Alex., labourer
 57. Taylor, Mrs.
 59. McMahon, A., plumber
 61. Briggs, Andrew, bookkeeper
 63. Pinkerton, Wm., labourer
 65. Patterson, Wm.
 67. Maguire, Jane
 69. Fryer, Miss
 71. Matchett, H., dealer
 73. Harbinson, Hannah
 75. Watterson, Mrs.
 77. Cumming, William, fitter
 79. Lowry, A., plumber
 81. Kinnar, Mrs.
 83. Skelton, Thos., butcher
 85. Patterson, T., book finisher
 87. Beger, ?
 89. Irwin, Mrs.
 91. McCullough, S., warehouseman
 93. Thompson, Hill, shipwright
 95. Patterson, J., clerk
 97. Carson, Robert, clerk
 99. Scott, Andrew, van man
101. Lyttle, J. A., blacksmith
103. Huston, William, painter
105. McGarrell, J., driller
107. McFadden, Mrs.
109. Hall, Mrs.
111. Taylor, Thos., brick layer
113. Parkinson, Margt. Ann
115. Lappin, James, bread server
117. Moore, William, joiner
119. McCracken, J., dyer
121. Kenmuir, Jos., labourer
123. Side door
125. Hopley, Mrs.
127. McCleery, Mrs.
129. Montgomery, N., van driver
131. Reid, William, fitter
133. Dooey, Miss
135. Woods, Robt., stoker
137. Lloyd, J., watchman
139. Grey, Mrs.
141. Bateson, Mrs.
143. Anderson, T., iron turner
145. Dixon, Jos., jeweller
147. Lowry, T. H., printer
149. Tarvitt, Geo., labourer
151. Wright, Mrs.
153. Graham, Miss
155. Caffery, Miss (Caffrey in 1943)
157. Hutchman, Mrs.
159. McKee, Mrs.
161. Flood, D., paper ruler
163. Hannay, Mrs.
165. McCollam, R., clerk
167. Newburn, W., iron moulder
169. Steele, Thos., labourer
171 to 181. Hamilton Laundry
                              __________

   2. Moore, John, stoker
   4. Lemon, Mrs. J.
   6. White, Elizabeth
...........Bagot Street intersects
   8. McClenaghan, J., newsagent
 10. Adair, J., labourer
 12. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 14. Briggs, A.
 16. Love, J., messenger Parliament House
...........Belmore Street intersects
 18. Wiggins, J., signalman
 20. McCord, John, labourer
 22. Hull, Maria
 24. Hawthorne, Hugh, labourer
 26. Campbell, Hugh
 28. White, F. W., & G., Grocers
...........Powerscourt Street intersects
 30. Fleming, T., blacksmith
 32. Brown, Mrs.
 34. Higgins, Jas., labourer
 36. Gray, W., iron turner
...........Gosford Street intersects
 38. Lavery, E., labourer
 40. Culbert, W., gas works
 42. McKee, D., boot maker
 44. McIlwaine, A., stone cutter
 46. McKeown, D., tram inspector
...........Zetland Street intersects
 48. Crossan, David, grocer
 50. Bell, R. J.
 52. Skelly, Mrs.
 54. Farr, T., linen lapper
 56. Mack, Mrs.
...........Mornington Street intersects
 58. Allen, Elizabeth
 60. Robinson, Francis, carter
 62. Rainey, Jas., tenter
 64. Fyffe, Wm., watchman
 66. Perry, ?
 68. Alderdice, Robert, painter
 70. Colquhoun, Mrs.
 72. Brown, James, labourer
 74. Milligan, William, plumber
 76. Hill, J., labourer
 78. Hall, Edward, blacksmith
 80. Caldwell, W. J., railway constable
 82. Robinson, W., linen lapper
 84. Hutchman, T., labourer
 86. Brown, Thos. B., cutter
 88. McGimpsey, H., grocer
88. Stabling
       McClure Street P.E. School - William Scott, principal; Miss McIlreavey, assistant; Mrs. Neill, assistant; Mrs. F. H. Marshall, assistant
 90. Emerson, W. M.
 92. Nelson, John, brakesman
 94. Boyd, T. A., pawn broker
 96. Reid, Mrs.
 98. Weir, S. T., traveller
100. Megaw, J., linen lapper
102. Cheyne, Maria
104. Hoy, R., crane man
106. Rogers, Mrs.
108. Lilley, Richd., builder

McDonnell Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Grogan, Mrs.
   3. Brankin, Joseph, labourer
   5. Anderson, J., blacksmith
   7. Kearney, Mary
   9. Brady, Mrs.
 11. Diamond, P., labourer
 13. O'Connelly, L., labourer
 15. McCrory, Mrs.
 17. Anderson, Mrs.
 19. Dwyer, Patric, labourer
21, 23. Demolished
 25. Demolished
...........Roumania Street intersects
 27. Boswell, W. J., labourer
 29. Thompson, David, labourer
 31. Morgan, James H., labourer
 33. Boyle, Patk., labourer
 35. Watson, Thos., labourer
 37. Brennan, Felix, labourer
 39. Loughlin, John, labourer
 41. Laughlin, Lizzie
 43. Donnelly, Robert, labourer
 45. Toner, Bridgett
 47. Gavin, Edward, labourer
 49. Boyle, Mrs.
 51. Monaghan, P., labourer
 53. Boyle, P., shoe maker
 55. Fitzpatrick, D., bread server
 57. Heaney, W. J., labourer
 59. Flannigan, Mrs.
 61. McAleenan, James, labourer
 63. Murray, R., coal merchant
 65. Lismore, W., brass moulder
 67. McFadden, Joseph, labourer
 69. Commerton, John, labourer
 71. Downey, Mrs.
 73. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 75. Mervyn, Mrs.
 77. Reilly, Mrs.
...........Cape Street intersects
 85. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 87. Corry, Michael, labourer
 89. McKee, R., labourer
 91. Duffin, Annie
 93. Nolan, Michael J., labourer
 95. O'Grady, Martin, carter
 97. Meek, William, labourer
 99. Farrell, John, labourer
101. Morgan, B., labourer
103. Gavin, Wm., labourer
105. Tierney, John, labourer
107. The West End Supply Stores
...........Cyprus Street intersects
115. Coathers, W. J., carter
117. Mallagh, T., labourer
119. Osborne, J., labourer
121. Martin, D., labourer
123. McCausland, Mrs.
125. Hogg, George, slater
...........Leeson Street intersects
127. Gibson, R., labourer
129. Dorrian, P., labourer
131. Connolly, William, carter
133. Liddell, Annie
135. Reid, W. J., labourer
137. McLaughlin, Jas., labourer
139. Graham, Mrs.
141. Ralph, Mary Anne
143. Ramsey, Thos., iron turner
145. Kearney, Patk., tailor
147. Caulfield, James, boot maker
149. Fusco, A., ice cream saloon
                              __________

   2. McCann, Geo., labourer
   4. McCann, F., labourer
...........Lady Street intersects
6, 8. O'Donnell, Chas., grocer
 10. McKenna, P., labourer
 12. Downey, Daniel, boot maker
 14. Logan, J., labourer
 16. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd.
 18. Magee, James, labourer
 20. Carelton, Geo., labourer
 22. Hewitt, Mrs.
 24. Murphy, Peter, labourer
 26. Greer, Thomas, labourer
 28. Burns, F., labourer
 30. Prunty, P., labourer
 32. McClarnon, W. C., labourer
 34. Laughlin, Jane
 36. Morrison, Susanna
 38. Duffy, E., hair dresser
 40. McGuigan, B., shoe maker
42, 44. Fulton, Mrs., grocer
...........Marchioness Street intersects
 46. Burden, Ellen
 48. McAreavy, Patrick, labourer
 50. Nolan, P., labourer
 52. Quinn, Mary A.
 54. Hamill, Eliza
...........Ton Street intersects
 56. Russell, Catherine
 58. Campbell, H., labourer
 60. Nolan, E., labourer
 62. McGurk, Jno., labourer
 64. McKendrick, T., labourer
...........Slate Street intersects
 66. Hamill, J., labourer
 68. Brady, Mrs.
 70. Cox, P., labourer
 72. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 74. Hagan, T., carter
 76. Campbell, D., bottler
 78. Ferris, Patrick, carter
 80. Robinson, Mrs.
 82. Harkin, D., labourer
...........Grosvenor Place intersects
 84. Armstrong, J., labourer
 86. McCurry, Mrs.
 88. Lewsley, Mrs.
 90. Kane, P., labourer
 92. Kerrigan, John, carter
...........Leeson Street intersects
 94. Wilkinson, T., cutter
 96. Goss, Joseph, labourer
 98. Rooney, Felix, labourer
100. O'Neill, H., iron turner
102. Shannon, Mrs., certified nurse
104. Burns, J., coach painter
106. O'Neill, Charles, labourer

McDowell's Row
off Ligoniel Road, Ballysillan

   1. Taylor, Robert, labourer
   2. Brannigan, Isabella
   3. Campbell, George, labourer
   4. Noble, James
   5. Jackson, T., labourer
   6. Kennedy, J., labourer
   7. McCann, G., labourer
   8. Harper, Mrs. E.

McDowell's Row
(No. 2)
off Shore Road, Greencastle

       a few small houses

McFarland's Court
off Donegall Road

   1. Catherwood, Mrs. S. J.
   2. Maxwell, Saml., labourer
   3. Warner, Mrs. L.
   4. Roarke, Wm., labourer
   5. Crawford, H., labourer
   6. Wilson, J., labourer

McGahan Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   2. Wilson, Jos., labourer
   4. Green, George, labourer
   6. Ruddy, D., labourer
   8. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 10. Robinson, John, labourer

McIvor's Place
off Wilson Street

   1. Nelson, John, labourer
   3. Fitzsimmons, John, labourer
   5. Hill, Annie
   7. White, Mrs.
   9. Cunningham, A., cleaner
 11. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
                             __________

   2. Tumelty, Robert
   4. Wales, Wm. J., labourer
   6. Cosgrove, Emma
   8. McKee, Hugh, labourer
 10. Wales, Jas., labourer
 12. Walker, Joseph, labourer
 14. Ferguson, Geo., tailor

McMaster Street
Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Perry, Wm., baker
   3. Moore, Wm., baker
   5. Gillespie, Saml., caulker
   7. Watson, W. J., foreman
   9. Hewitt, J. A., traveller
 11. Noble, Mrs. S.
 13. Calvert, Robt., labourer
 15. Wark, Wm., labourer
 17. Grey, Saml., foreman
 19. Albert, R., plater's helper
 21. Dunn, John, engineer
 23. Coates, H., joiner
 25. Bailie, S., rivetter
 27. O'Neill, Mrs.
 29. Sullivan, Elizabeth
 31. Moore, F., joiner
 33. Tumilson, Robt., holder-up
 35. Dorman, William
 37. Colvan, W., plater
                              __________

   2. Smith, Jas., grocer
   4. Harcourt, J., brass fitter
   6. McKee, D., labourer
   8. Smith, Wm., plater
 10. Cousins, Henry, clerk
 12. Drysdale, Robt., boatman
 14. McMurray, W., machine man
 16. Forrester, Jas., engineer
 18. Robinson, Jos., driller
 20. Dunlop, Samuel, plater's helper
 22. Hopkins, Wm., brass finisher
 24. Powell, H., electrician
 26. Elliott, William, boiler maker
 28. Fotheringham, J., french polisher
 30. Crichton, J., cabinet maker
 32. McKibben, Mrs. Jane
 34. Cranston, C., machine man
 36. Campbell, S., brass finisher
 38. Roseman, Ben., painter
 40. Bailie, Jas., labourer
 42. Doherty, R. H., fitter
 44. Hobson, Thos., moulder
 46. Lecky, Jas., joiner
 48. McMurray, Jas., iron turner
 50. Hunter, J., fitter
 52. McMillen, J., tailor

McMillan's Place
Durham Street to Pound Street

   1. McGleave, M., van man
   3. McCrea, Thos., painter
   5. Arthurs, J., cabinet maker
   7. Girvan, Jno., labourer
   9. Gordon, Patk., labourer
 11. Mullan, Mary
 13. Healy, Hugh, labourer
 15. McAnulty, James, sawyer
 17. Finegan, Bridget
 19. Curley, Ann J.
 21. Waters, Michael, porter
 23. Campbell, M., cattle driver
 25. Fitzgerald, Peter, labourer
 27. Maginnis, Mary
 29. Magee, John, labourer
 31. Cullen, David, labourer
 33. Magill, James, carter
 35. Donnelly, Eliza
 37. Graham, Bernard, labourer
                              __________

   2. Farrell, Patrick
   4. Butler, Brigid
   6. Corrigan, Sarah
   8. Vacant
 10. Gregg, Patrick, carter
 12. Rafferty, Mrs.
 14. Mulholland, Geo., tailor
 16. Dornan, Thos., butcher
 18. Briggs, T., case maker
 20. McManus, Charles, fitter
 22. Brennan, J., labourer
 24. O'Brien, Jas., labourer
 26. Donnelly, Felix

McMullan's Lane
off Ravenhill Road

       Custom and Excise Office - Messrs. J. & J. McConnell Ltd., Bonded Warehouse Stack 1
                              __________

   2. Hamill, J., spirit merchant
4 to 12. Johnson, G., & Co., heating and electrical engineers
14, 16. Vacant

McQuillan Street
Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. Gribbon, John
   5. Geelan, J.
   7. Ward, Isabella
   9. Brown, John, tram conductor
 11. Quinn, J., labourer
 13. Ward, Charles, labourer
 15. McLaughlin, A., conductor
 17. Millar, William, labourer
 19. Owans, J. (Owens)
 21. O'Neill, Felix, labourer
 23. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
 25. Clarke, John, brick layer
                               __________

   2. Hutton, Ellen
   4. Toal, Mrs., house keeper
   6. Brackin, W. J.
   8. Burns, Michael, labourer
 10. McKearney, J., car owner
 12. Morgan, Peter
 14. Lavery, M., carter
 16. Morgan, Miss Alice
 18. Malone, John, coalman
 20. Hamilton, John, labourer
 22. Hayes, Joseph, labourer

M'Tier Street
Shankill Road to Conlon Street

   1. Side door
   3. Kerr, Robt., com. agent
   5. Walker, Joseph
       M'Tier Street Salvation Army Hall
       Deacon Memorial P.E. School - Principal Hobson, R. J.
25 to 45. Vacant
 47. Bruce, Geo., carrier
 49. Berry, Mrs., grocer
 51. Furgrove, Mrs.
 53. Hollingsworth, Kate
...........Maria Place intersects
 55. Lewis, Thomas, grocer
 57. Fitchie, H., labourer
 59. McDowell, James, labourer
 61. Kidd, Alfred, joiner
 63. Woods, Wm., labourer
 65. Martin, Arthur, labourer
 67. Andrews, Robt., labourer
 69. Wilson, William, labourer
 71. Totton, Samuel, labourer
 73. West, John, labourer
 75. Brown, John, labourer
 77. Graham, David, painter
 79. Yard and Stables
...........Leadbetter Street intersects
 81. Byers, R., spirit merchant
 83. Hill, Charles, hairdresser
 85. Moore, Sarah
 87. McTeggart, R., labourer
 89. Dunseath, Mrs.
 91. McIlwrath, Jas., grocer
...........Foreman Street intersects
93, 95. Young, Henry, grocer
 97. Ferguson, F., milk retailer
...........Campbell Street intersects
 99. Pinkerton, D., carter
101. Beggs, L., rivetter
103. Hawkes, Thomas, painter
105. Hunter, John, carter
107. McConnell, James, baker
109. Marchant, William, labourer
111. Ervine, W. R., labourer
113. McKenzie, Jas., labourer
115. Watson, Jno., labourer
117. Dyer, Emily
                               __________

   4. Stabling
   6. Griffin, Mrs.
   8. Knowles, Margt.
 10. Crawford, John, labourer
 12. Neville, Wm., labourer
 14. Brown, Minnie
 16. Wilson, Margaret
 18. Thompson, Annie
 20. Beatem, Robert, labourer
 22. Dodds, Mrs.
 24. Roper, T.
26, 28. Miskimmin, Walter, building contractor
 30. McCormick, Ellen
 32. Fryers, William, labourer
34, 36. McCosh, M., dealer
 38. Vacant
 40. Hayes, Maggie
 42. Manson, John
 44. Vacant
 46. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 48. Kilpatrick, S., labourer
 50. McConville, Mrs.
 52. Williamson, Minnie
54, 56. McDowell, James, grocer
 58. Anderson, Henry, labourer
 60. Leitch, Robert, painter
 62. Jelly, Wm., labourer
 64. McCreight, Thomas, labourer
 66. Gilfillan, Robert
 68. Withers, Henry, labourer
 70. Reilly, Annie
 72. Kidd, E., labourer
 74. Greer, Eliza
 76. Bell, William J., labourer
 78. Abbott, John
 80. Muir, John, machine man
 82. Forsythe, Chas., labourer
 84. Crawford, William, labourer
 86. Sloan, R., labourer
 88. Gilmore, D., labourer
 90. Johnston, J., labourer
 92. Tanner, I., window cleaner
 94. Cairns, William
 96. Bruce, Geo., moulder
 98. Willis, Saml., labourer
100. Fryers, John, labourer
102. McIlwrath, Charles
104. Henry, W., labourer
106, 108. Cowans, Wm., Ltd.
   "    Gallagher, Wm., bar man
...........Foreman Street intersects
110, 112. McIlwrath, James, grocer & confectioner
114. Hyde, Albert, labourer
116. Smyth, Samuel, french polisher
118. Beggs, John
120. Verner, F., cart hirer
122. Young, Wm., labourer
124. McKee, Alexr., labourer
126. Officer, James, labourer
128. Wylie, Alexr., labourer
130. Millar, Harry, carter
132. Loney, John, gardener
134. Quee, Hamilton, labourer
136. Evans, John
138. Hunter, Ellen
140. McDonnell, Jas., labourer
142. Justin, James
144. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
146. Higgins, Wm., labourer
148. Fleming, Mrs.
150. Gray, Frederick, labourer

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ