LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

go to O'

N

Nail Street
English Street to Irwin Street

   1. Boyle, William, labourer
   3. Black, William, labourer
   5. Dunlop, Charles, seaman
   7. Cosgrove, Hugh, labourer
   9. McAnulty, Daniel, labourer
 11. Hamill, Thos., sawyer
 13. Irvin, James, labourer
...........Ardmaulin Street intersects (Ardmoulin)
 21. O'Halloran, Thomas
 23. Mullan, John, labourer
 25. Rafferty, John, labourer
 27. Carlin, William, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Eliza
 31. McCartney, Eliza
 33. Cummins, Patk., labourer
 35. Rafferty, Thomas, labourer
 37. Griffin, Margaret
 39. Cassidy, Patk., labourer
 41. Mateer, Ptk., labourer
...........Massereene Street intersects
 49. McLaughlin, Patk., flax dresser
 51. Brodrick, Jas., tailor
 53. Drain, Fras., tailor
 55. Loughlin, Michael, labourer
 57. Maguire, Annie
 59. Haveron, Kate
 61. Hughes, Wm., labourer
 63. Kennedy, C., labourer
 65. Short, Richard
 67. Gunning, Joseph, labourer
 69. Dooley, Edwd., labourer
 71. Cregan, Jane
 73. Davey, B., iron turner
                             __________

   2. O'Boyle, Robt., labourer
...........Bow Street intersects
   4. Townsend, J., labourer
   6. Adams, P., french polisher
...........Massereene Street intersects
   8. Kane, John, labourer
 10. Dooley, E., grocer
...........Baker Street intersects
 12. Marron, Edwd., grocer
 14. Kelters, Mary
 16. Kelly, P., publican

Nansen Street
Falls Road to Iveagh Street

   1. Broadway Presbyterian Church - side entrance
   3. O'Brien, G., chemist
   5. Worland, Geo., porter
   7. Hughes, John, motorman
   9. Maguire, Sarah
 11. Duignan, C., labourer
 13. Corry, Alex., shoe maker
 15. McGuiness, Anthony, labourer
 17. McKee, Leo., brick layer
 19. Courtney, Wm., jeweller
 21. Lankester, Jas., plasterer
 23. Woods, D., french polisher
 25. Young, Robt., joiner
 27. Rankin, Thos., driller
 29. McCallan, Mary
 31. Montgomery, J., joiner
 33. McCloskey, Jos., labourer
 35. McMullan, Ernest, driver
 37. Shannon, P., motor man
 39. Vacant
 41. Shanahan, George
 43. Dunbar, Robt., shop assistant
 45. McClure, D., clerk
 47. McMullan, F., horse trainer
                            __________

   2. Johnston, Miss Aggie
   4. McCracken, Mrs. M.
   6. Hull, James
   8. Johnston, David, inspector
 10. Moore, Maria, weaver
 12. Boyd, Mary
 14. Shanahan, H., clerk
 16. Scott, Mrs. Ruth
 18. Hanna, M., solicitor's assistant
 20. McDonald, Jos., labourer
 22. Donnelly, Bernard, labourer
 24. Jordon, Mrs., dress maker
 26. McBride, H., ex-ser. R.I.C.
 28. Lennon, Miss
 30. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 32. Campbell, Mrs. Amelia
 34. Toner, Miss Catherine
 36. Hoey, Thos., book finisher
 38. Irvine, Harry
 40. Madden, Mary
 42. Greer, John, carpenter
 44. McKenna, Jas., motor mechanic
 46. Dawson, Mrs. J.
 48. Clark, F., bread server
 50. Gullery, H., engineer
 52. Curtis, M., portal inspector
 54. South, Alex., baker
 56. Fisher, W., french polisher
 58. Wilson, Charles, labourer
 60. Kelly, Elizabeth
 62. McGivern, Joseph, clerk
..........Iveagh Street intersects

Napier Street
off Sandy Row

1, 3. Hunter, N., cabinet maker
   5. McGowan, Mrs.
   7. Young, Mrs. E.
   9. Wright, Mrs. M.
 11. Black, Thos., labourer
 13. Colvin, Martha
 15. Anderson, Miss Martha
...........Blondin Street intersects
 17. Porter, Henry, stabling
 19. Patterson, Mrs. Eliza
 21. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 23. Kirk, William, labourer
 25. Russell, J., labourer
 27. Gould, Mrs. M.
 29. Mee, Mrs. Mary
 31. Humphries, J., labourer
 33. Sayers, James, labourer
 35. Doak, Mrs. M.
 37. Coleshill, William, fitter
       Belfast City Tramways - Chief Depot & Offices - R. McCreary, general manager and engineer
                              __________

   2. Brown, Miss Mary
   4. Moore, Mrs. Susan
   6. Harrison, C., mechanic
   8. Moffett, Mrs. A.
 10. Martin, H., machine man
 12. McComiskey, Anna
 14. Daly, Robert, labourer
 16. McCauley, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Parvin, W. J., joiner
 20. McCready, Mrs. Isabel
 22. Boyd, James, plumber
 24. Bunting, W. H., butcher
 26. Greer, Mrs. Jane
...........Blondin Street intersects
 28. Gardner, R., grocer
 30. Rea, Mrs.
 32. Dalton, Jas., stable man
 34. Spratt, H., labourer
 36. Blain, G., machine man
       Belfast City Tramways Car Works Department - H. Vernon, rolling stock engineer

Naples Street
Grosvenor Road to Genoa Street

1, 3. Graham, R., provision merchant
   5. McCreedy, Wm., carter
   7. Doherty, Edward, carter
   9. Allison, J., motorman
 11. Shannon, M., iron turner
 13. Campbell, Watson, fitter
 15. Steel, Charles, labourer
 17. Campbell, David, labourer
 19. Wilkinson, David, labourer
 21. Ferguson, N., wireman
 23. Bittles, James, pavior
 25. McComb, David, fitter
 27. Marshall, Miss
 29. Wilkinson, D., labourer
 31. McCullough, A., coppersmith
 33. Finn, Thomas, grocer
                              __________

   2. King, W. J., plumber
   4. Clarke, Adam, labourer
   6. Watson, George, porter
   8. Martin, John, packing case maker
 10. Williamson, William, saddler
 12. Weatherall, Miss Alice
 14. Jamison, W. R., fitter
 16. Campbell, James, joiner
 18. Mallon, J. E., labourer
 20. McCartney, Mrs.
 22. Lamont, J., labourer
 24. Mulveigh, R., paper cutter
 26. Richardson, G., railway porter
 28. Crawford, Robt., carpenter
 30. Seeds, W. J., labourer
 32. Mills, Mrs.
 34. Caddell, Albert, joiner

Nassau Street
off Beresford Street

   1. McMenamin, Rosetta
   3. Stewart, Jas., labourer
   5. McConnell, J.
   7. Kennedy, H., labourer
   9. McKelvey, Wm., painter
                              __________

   2. McCarroll, Robt., labourer
   4. Davey, D. J., labourer
   6. Martin, Wm., labourer
   8. Sherlow, R., labourer
 10. Robinson, Richd., labourer

Neely Street
Mulhouse Street to Roden Street

   1. McCoy, Alex., rougher
   3. Mitchell, David, fitter
   5. Wylie, R., linen lapper
                              __________

   2. Wilson, Robt. G., labourer
   4. McKinney, Mrs. E.
   6. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
   8. Dickie, Miss
 10. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 12. Watson, Maggie
 14. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 16. Quinn, Wm., labourer
 18. Shanks, Dora
 20. Cuddy, Mrs. C.
 22. Foy, English, labourer
 24. Irvine, T., machine man
 26. Hill, Miss Mary
 28. Smyth, Wm., painter
 30. Stewart, D., druggist and grocer (side door)

Neill's Hill Park

   2. Connelly, Wm.
   4. Clendinning, Robert
   6. Bailey, Charlotte, sales woman
   8. Mulholland, W., engineer
       Houses in course of erection
 26. Pollitt, F., manager
 28. McMullan, Harvey, traveller
 30. Robson, E. A., draughtsman

Nelson Place
off Nelson Street

   1. Craig, John
3, 5. Thompson, ?; Birks, John, dealer
   7. Vacant
                              __________

   2. McDougall, John, driller
   4. Thompson, Wm., labourer
   6. Lecky, W. J., labourer
   8. Brannagh, Wm., carter

Nelson Square
off Sugarfield Street

   2. Collier, A. C., builder
4, 6. McKittrick, Jas., bread server
   8. Gillander, Isiah (Isaiah)

Nelson Street
Great Patrick Street to Whitla Street

1, 3. Murphy, L., publican
   5. Morrell, J.
...........Stockman's Court intersects
   7. McGonnell, Jno., labourer
   9. French, Robt., labourer
 11. Brady, John
 13. Dornan, Edward, labourer
 15. Campbell, S., labourer
 17. Smyth, Jos., carter
19, 21. Satinia, Carl
 23. Notarantonio, Carlo
...........Patrick Street Little intersects
25 to 39. Vacant
41 to 53. Gallagher, O. & T., Ltd., Scrap and Waste Merchants
 55. Store
 57. Lewis, Robt., sailor
 59. Butler, John, clerk
 61. Side door
...........Great George's Street intersects
...........Corporation Street Little intersects
 65. Store
...........Henry Street intersects
111. McManus, Mrs.
   "    McNeill, Jas., watchman
   "    Lilley, Wm., fitter
113. Canavan, Miss Sarah
115. Heaney, W. H., labourer
117. Brophy, John, sawyer
119, 121. Demolished
123. Cooper, F., plumber
125. Withers, W., smiths' helper
127. Ellis, Mrs. Elizabeth
129. McCrudden, W., boot maker
131. Johnston, Jos., sailor
133. Phillips, W., boot maker
...........Trafalgar Street intersects
135. Murphy, L., publican
137. Brines & Co., confectioners
139. Shaw, Jos., broker
141. Crawley, A., grocer
143. Withers, Robert, labourer
145. Warnock, John, moulder
...........Ann Street North intersects
147. Palmer, Thos. B., confectioner
149. Craig, J., labourer
151. Bailie, Mrs. C.
153. Bell, David, boot maker
155. Vokes, J., labourer
157. Caughey, J., cabinet maker
159. Side door
...........Earl Street intersects
161. Side door
163. Smith, Mrs.
165. Stewart, Alex., rigger
...........Quinn's Place intersects
167. Foster, W., shoe maker
169. Purse, Robt., shipwright
171. Turner, William, grocer
...........Thomas Street North intersects
173. McDonald, Mrs. Elizabeth
173. Lee, Jas., labourer
175. Purse, John, sheet metal worker
177. Purse, Mrs. M.
179. Pearson, R., storeman
181. Side door
...........Dock Street intersects
183. Morrison, S., stevedore
185. Ferris, Hugh, boiler maker
187. McGreevy, T., boatman
...........Fleet Street intersects
189, 191. Side doors
193. Nugent, Jas., painter
195. Reynolds, J.
197. McIlvenny, D., labourer
201. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
...........Ship Street intersects
203a. Midland French Polishing
203. Campbell, E., carpenter
        Mariner's P.E. Schools (No. 2) - Mr. R. Kyle, principal; R. Fullerton; assistants, Miss K. Ferguson and Mrs. S. Hewitt
209. Side door
                              __________

2 to 6. Duncan, J. & W. H., millers and flour merchants, Viceroy Mills
   8. Cosgrove, L., painter
 10. McGrogan, Hugh, labourer
 12. Watson, Mrs. Ann Lane
 14. McKenna, John, labourer
16, 18. McLaughlin, D., publican
...........Patrick Street Little intersects
 22. Mulholland, David, labourer
 24. Bailey, J., labourer
 26. Gordon, Wm., french Polisher
 28. Smith, Miss M.
 30. O'Neill, John, labourer
 32. McStocker, W. J., labourer
 34. Woodgate, H., labourer
 36. Whitelock, Mrs. Agnes
 38. Young, Wm., rivetter
 40. Blair, Catherine
 42. Larmour, Mrs. Maggie
 44. Hall, A., labourer
 46. Coburn, Mrs. Maggie
 48. Moorehead, Miss A.
 50. Green, Miss K.
 52. Murdock, Henry, labourer
...........Great George's Street intersects
54 to 58. Craig, R., & Sons, Engineers side entrance
...........Shipboy Street intersects
 60. Williamson, M., green grocer
 62. Hull, Mrs. R.
 64. McIlveen, John, joiner
 66. Norris, Fred. Jas., rivetter
...........Nile Street intersects
 68. Galway, John, labourer
 70. Crowthers, Chas., labourer
72 to 80. Eastwood, J., dealer
 82. Patterson, Jos., labourer
...........Nelson Place intersects
...........Henry Street intersects
 92. McClean, A., ship carpenter
 94. Kelly, Mrs. Sarah
96, 98. McClarnon, P., carter
100. Stevenson, Mrs. E.
102. Maguire, Thos., rigger
104. Getty, J., carrier
106. Thompson, Jno., rivetter
108. Atkinson, Mrs. Annie
110. Barnes, B., dealer
112. Chalmers, Mrs., grocer
...........Trafalgar Street intersects
114. Coyle, J. & P., publicans
116. Clarke, John, labourer
118. McNerlin, M.
120. Millar & Co., butter and egg merchants
122. Heggan, D., labourer
124. Stewart, Jas., labourer
126. Beattie, Alex., fitter
128. Dore, B.
130. Davidson, Mrs. M.
132. Stormount, Wm., labourer
134. McCormick, Wm., labourer
136. Bryson, Mrs. G.
138. Side door
...........Earl Street intersects
144. Collins, Jas., driller
146. Clyde, Thos., carter
148. Fisher, Harriett
150. Flanigan, J., checker
152. Scott, Dobbin, labourer
154. Anderson, David, grocer
...........Thomas Street North intersects
156, 158. Doherty, D., publican
160. Baird, John, plumber
162. Stores
164. Walls, Miss Bridget
...........Dock Street intersects
170. Murphy, Margaret
172. McGreery, J., labourer (McGreevy, J., labourer in 1943)
174. McKenzie, Matw., fitter
176, 178. Trainor, J., publican
...........Fleet Street intersects
180. Dixon, Saml., boiler maker
182. O'Connor, W., labourer
184. Rogan, Mrs. Mary
...........Ship Street intersects
...........Marine Street intersects
186, 188. Service, J., grocer
190. O'Rawe, J., labourer
192. Adams, Robt., labourer
194. Carrol, Mrs. M. A.
...........New Dock Street intersects
196. Smith, J., tailor
198. McCusker, James
200. McGrath, George, porter
202. McLaughlin, John, hcklr.
204. Doyle, John, painter

Nendrum Gardens
from Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. Forrest, James
   3. Eagleson, Mrs. V.
   5. Kirkland, G. F., R.U.C.
   7. Lyons, Thos., merchant
   9. Jordan, David, bread server
 11. Lundy, George
 13. Donnan, J., A.R.C.M., music teacher
 15. Fry, W. A.
 17. Mawhinney, Thos., engineer
 19. Magilton, Hugh, R.U.C.
 21. Andison, T. B., registrar
 23. Morrow, J. G., traveller
 25. Kenny, Mrs. M. J.
 27. Meek, W. G., R.U.C.
 29. Dempsey, John Stewart
 31. McFadyen, Mrs. M. (McFadden or McFadzean)
                              __________

   2. Campbell, R. J., inspector of cinemas
   4. Blacke, Jas. Stuart
   6. McConnell, Mrs.
   8. Madill, G., motor business
 10. Watson, M., manager
 12. Christie, James
 14. Attridge, R.
 16. Bournon, Rene, manager
 18. Bevan, Charles, clerk
 20. Irvine, James
 22. Montgomery, Miss M.
 24. Morris, Mrs.
 26. Robinson, J., R.U.C.
 28. Burnside, W. J., engineer
 30. Collins, J., accountant
 32. Hawthorne, J., clerk

Nevis Avenue
off Hollywood Road, Strandtown

   1. Gray, J.
   3. Wright, W. E., manager
   5. Miller, Robert, labourer
   7. Craig, Miss
   9. Goudy, J., joiner
 11. Black, Mrs.
 13. Fisher, T., fitter
 15. McClelland, J., baker
 17. McGrillen, Hugh, butcher
 19. Sloan, John
 21. Fleming, H., motor mechanic
 23. Lee, J. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 25. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 27. McKee, Wm., cab driver
 29. Patterson, W. J., painter
 31. Mitchell, G., plumber
 33. Thacker, C. J., farmer
 35. Taylor, A.
 37. McAleese, W., carpenter
 39. Watson, Wm., grocer
 41. Fitzroy, Jos., tea blender
 43. Atkinson, William, labourer
 45. Clements, Mrs.
 47. Thompson, A., meter inspector
 49. Logan, S., weighbridge maker
 51. Livingstone, J., driver
 53. Harrison, D., printer
 55. McNickle, Wm., R.U.C.
 57. Lourie, R., engineer (Laurie, R. in 1943)
 59. Alexander, W. J., gas fitter
 61. Edmonds, S., bread fitter
 63. Tullock, A., cabinet maker
 65. Cotter, Mrs.
 67. Murray, James, joiner
 69. Keenan, John, labourer
 71. Roseman, J., plasterer
 73. Turner, William, driller
 75. Neill, J., baker
 77. Dowling, W., brass finisher
 79. Watts, Fred., storeman
 81. Grady, Daniel, boiler maker
 83. Neville, John, R.U.C.
 85. Lemon, Thos., clerk
 87. Darragh, Robert, fitter
 89. Hunter, Mrs.
 91. Magee, C., sheet iron worker
 93. Magee, Hugh, sheet metal worker
 95. Meharry, John, labourer
 97. Chambers, William, plater
 99. Torrington, J., carpenter
101. Nelis, Mrs.
103. Fitzgerald, R., holder up
105. Comisky, F., clerk
                              __________

   2. Smith, Mrs. Frances
   4. Connor, Wm., marketer
   6. Kendall, S., blacksmith
   8. Kerr, W. J., clerk of works
 10. Greenlees, S., joiner
 12. Nicholson, J.
 14. Coey, Thos., foreman
 16. Christian, Samuel, iron turner
 18. Wilson, Peter, sailor
 20. Erskine, John, moulder
 22. Blakley, J., brick layer (Bleakley, J. in 1943)
 24. McClean, Alex., rope maker
 26. Jackson, Geo., boiler maker
 28. McConvey, Miss
 30. Crawford, Wm., glazier
 32. Reville, Mrs.
 34. White, R. A.
 36. Earls, A., sign writer
 38. Gilbert, Samuel, shipwright
 40. Torrington, H., grocer
 42. Drummond, C., cabinet maker
 44. Jamison, Percy
 46. Arnold, R., coach builder
 48. Burton, F., R.U.C.
 50. Clemitson, G. H., time keeper
 52. Dawson, Mrs.
 54. Patterson, J., boiler maker
 56. Lindsay, R., R.U.C.
 58. Anderson, Chas., engineer
 60. Blackwood, R., boiler maker
 62. Jackson, W. H., motorman
 64. Vacant
 66. Taylor, Robert, labourer
 68. Dumigan, R. T., boiler maker
 70. Sweeney, H., sergt. R.U.C.
 72. Sloan, John M.
 74. Holmes, J. W., G.P.O. Telephones
 76. Risk, James, engineer
 78. Price, E., pensioner
 80. Pitt, William, baker

New Street
(No. 1)
off East Bread Street

   8. Gowdy, William
   4. Hamilton, Alfred
   6. Bailey, Wm., damask weaver
   8. Gowdy, William ?

Newcastle Street
off Newtownards Road

   3. Montgomery, R., plater
   5. Kennedy, J., labourer
   7. Houston, Wm., brick layer
   9. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 11. McLaughlin, Robt., labourer
 13. Moorehead, Mrs. K.
 15. Boyd, John, machinist
 17. Hamilton, Jos., labourer
 19. Blakely, E. J., tailor
 21. Green, G., labourer
 23. Erskine, Mary
 25. Lowry, William, crane man
 27. Harvey, Thos., labourer
 29. Teggart, W., plater's helper
 31. Nicholson, T., seaman
 33. Stewart, Jno., labourer
 35. Bailie, W. J., caulker
 37. Marshall, Thos., carter
 39. Lamont, Adam, clerk
 41. Skelly, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Dowie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Dunwoody, R., painter
 47. Fullerton, W., holder-up
 49. Moore, W., platers' helper
 51. Williams, Mrs.
 53. Graham, Jas., labourer
 55. Barnes, W., plater's helper
 57. Elliot, Wm., tailor
 59. Anderson, Mrs. Lizzie
 61. Lindsay, Robt., labourer
 63. Bradley, Jas., labourer
 65. Berry, John, rivetter
 67. Hayes, Mrs.
 69. Hallen, Thomas, basket maker (Holland, Thomas, carter in 1943)
 71. Robinson, J., painter
 73. Magill, R., machinist
 75. Fleming, Jas., labourer
 77. Pyper, Robt., joiner
 79. Jamison, T., labourer
 81. McBride, Thos., joiner
 83. Newberry, Robt., rivetter
 85. Bryans, J., labourer
 87. Wilson, R., labourer
 89. Agar, William, labourer
 91. Moyles, Jas., labourer
 93. Carver, John, painter
 95. Walker, R., boiler maker
 97. Moore, Mrs.
 99. Kerr, Andw., shipwright
101. Mackerell, Mrs. M.
103. Spence, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Spence, R., plater
   4. Leonard, Mrs. E.
   6. Moneypenny, D., painter
   8. Sandford, Saml., labourer
 10. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 12. McGladdery, Wm., labourer
 14. Millar, Mrs. Lucy
 16. Davis, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Gillespie, Thos., labourer
 20. Napier, John, labourer
 22. Teggart, Wm., bread server
 24. Ogle, James, labourer
 26. McClean, D. R.
 28. Moore, Jas., labourer
 30. Young, Jas., labourer
 32. Watt, Mrs.
 34. Ross, Wm., pawn broker
 36. Simpson, F., labourer
 38. Sloane, Andw., labourer
 40. McCracken, J., salesman
 42. Cairns, Mrs. M.
 44. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 46. Skillen, J., labourer
 48. Moore, A., painter
 50. McKeen, John, driller
 52. Hawthorn, Thomas, labourer (Hawthorne in 1943)
 54. Fallan, Mrs. M.
 56. Service, W. J., iron dresser
 58. McCullough, F., van man
 60. Strannix, Saml., labourer
 62. Brittain, Jas., tenter
 64. Kirkwood, J., labourer
 66. Andrews, Wm., labourer
 68. Newton, H. A., labourer
 70. Greenlaw, William, labourer
 72. Millar, Wm., labourer
 74. Sherlock, F., electrician
 76. Kidd, Charles, labourer
 78. McLean, William, labourer
 80. Johnston, Mrs.
 82. Hoy, Mrs. M.
 84. Mahood, J., boat maker
 86. Greenlaw, Robert, labourer
 88. Hunter, John, driller
88a. McCullough, W. J., rivetter
88b. Johnston, Robt., rivetter
 90. McMillen, R., carpenter
 92. Pollock, David, joiner
 94. Somerville, J., machine man
 96. Brown, Mrs. H.
 98. Beattie, Wm.
100. Gibson, Wm., driller
102. Howard, E., dealer
104. Rennie, Walter, labourer
106. Lennox, John, driller
108. Pollock, Annie
110. Kitchen, John, blacksmith
112. Killops, Mrs. Annie
114. Faulkner, Jas., grocer

Newforge
off Malone Road

                                  The Hill
       Adams, Geo., linen merchant
                  Ardcombe (Ardcoombe in 1943)
       Harden, C. S., secretary Malone Golf Club
                                  The Forge
       Edwards, C. K.
                                   Hill Head
       Johnson, T. B.
                                  The Crags
       Thompson, R. L.
                             Newforge House
       Ireland, James, of Ireland Bros. Ltd., Adelaide Street
                                   Cottages
       Cook, John
       Johnston, Mrs. A.
       Shaffery, Patrick, labourer
       C.P.A. Sinclair Memorial Recreation Grounds
                                 The Farm
       Allen, T., dairyman
                          Gibson's Cottages
       Lehane, Wm., labourer
       Byrne, James
       Lehane, Laurie
                               River View
       McCluskey, Edward, carter
       Irish Food Products Ltd., Fat Melters, Extractors and Refiners, Manufacturers of Feeding Meals and Fertilizers. Telegrams, "Newforge, Belfast"
                         Newforge Cottages
       Stewart, Mrs. J.
       Brown, J., blacksmith
       Deasy, Jack
                               Greenview
       Kirkpatrick, Geo., look keeper

Newfoundland Street
off Memel Street

   1. Spence, Saml., soldier
   3. Rutherford, Ellen
   5. Young, Jas., labourer
   7. Bonar, Saml., carpenter
   9. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 11. Hanna, Jas., boiler maker
 13. Wilson, E., labourer
 15. Brown, Jas., fireman
 17. Craig, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. McMoran, R., labourer
   4. Stott, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Walker, George, carter
   8. McIlwaine, C., carpenter
 10. McLaughlin, Robt., labourer
 12. Skillen, Charles, labourer
 14. Loan, Jos., carter
 16. Sloan, Thos., labourer
 18. Gourley, John, carter
 20. Meldrum,. John, painter

Newington Avenue
Atlantic Avenue to Ponsonby Avenue

   1. Brady, Mrs. J.
   3. Heffernan, Wm., detective-sergeant R.U.C.
   5. Taylor, Jas. B., bookkeeper
   7. Peoples, W. J., overseer G.P.O.
   9. Nugent, W. S., bookkeeper
 11. Peyton, W. H., railway clerk
 13. Mullan, Mrs. J.
 15. Lavery, A. L., pawn broker
 17. Vacant
 19. Myers, J. J., teacher
 21. Ward, Jas., spirit merchant
 23. Burrows, Miss
 25. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 27. Dick, Wm., clerk
 29. Stewart, Alex., waiter
 31. Megaw, J. G., secretary
 33. Kearney, Theresa, teacher
 35. Crilly, James, grocer
 37. Gunn, T., insurance agent
 39. Smith, Samuel, draper
 41. McCorry, Miss
 43. Kennedy, Wm., compositor
 45. Erwin, Mrs.
 47. Jones, P., pilot
                              __________

   2. Vacant
       Holy Family Lodge - Lynas, W. R., caretaker
       Holy Family Schools - Principal of Boys' School, J. A. Fitzsimons; Girls' School, Miss Gill
       Holy Family Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. D. McCartan, Adm.; Rev. Bradley, C.C.
 16. O'Connor, J., stevedore
 18. Stronge, Patrick
 20. Hoctor, James
 22. Burke, E., publican
 24. Dove, Geo. T., china and glass merchant
 26. Rankin, W., holder
 28. McCann, Robt., assistant superintendent
 30. McVeigh, H., grocer
...........Newington Street intersects
 32. Vance, John, gardener
 34. McGowan, T., barman
 36. Coss, H., agent
 38. McIlroy, J., general dealer
40, 42. Hamilton, J., Builder and Decorator
 44. Smyth, P.
 46. Greeves, Ellen
 48. Chapman, Jos., druggist
 50. Graham, T., pattern maker
 52. Nelson, Geo., joiner
 54. Johnston, Mrs.
 56. McMahon, Margaret
 58. Mackay, Chas., clerk
 60. Wilson, A., cloth presser
 62. Byers, Robert
 64. Gormley, Hugh, attendant
 66. Hughes, John
 68. McConnell, S., bread server
 70. Cassidy, M., confectioner
 72. Semple, David, joiner

Newington Street
from Limestone Road to Newington Avenue

   1. Donaldson, Mrs.
   3. Cleary, J., ex-sgt. R.I.C.
   5. Donaldson, Miss
   7. Devitt, W. H., manager
   9. Gray, Hugh, clerk
 11. McElhinney, Miss
 13. Neill, J., retires army officer
 15. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
 17. O'Connor, Jas., secretary
 19. Traub, A., waiter
 21. Tomlinson, W., ship rigger
 23. Walker, David, salesman
 25. McKenna, Mrs. B.
 27. Vacant
 29. McGrory, Mrs. E.
 31. George, R., & Co. Ltd., builder
 33. McConville, Jas., agent
 35. Miller, R. A.
                              __________

   2. Wright, J. L., coal merchant
   4. Mallaghan, W., McG., teacher
   6. McDade, Miss
   8. McWhirk, Samuel
 10. Zebedee, Mrs. J.
 12. Sampson, Mrs.
 14. Metrusty, F., dairy man
 16. Stirling, A., draughtsman
 18. Donaldson, W. H.
 20. Wonton, D. S., cutter
 22. Hall, F., compositor
 24. Hamill, A., fruit merchant
 26. Coyle, P., manager
 28. Perrie, Miss L.
 30. Forsythe, Robert, painter
 32. Sayers, George, salesman
 34. Boyd, Mrs.
 36. Shaw, Saml., manager
 38. Henderson, Geo., insurance inspector
38a. Jones, A., carpenter and builder

Newport Street
Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Templeton, T., cabinet maker
   3. McKillen, R., carpenter
   5. Curry, Mrs. Annie
   7. Borrow, M., joiner
   9. Stevenson, A., iron moulder
 11. Calwell, David
 13. Fagan, Joseph
 15. King, R., plumber
 17. Boyd, Jane
 19. Shaw, R., tram conductor
 21. Spence, Robert, iron turner
 23. Heyburn, Thomas, joiner
 25. McKnight, Samuel, blacksmith
 27. McCreedy, Robert, fitter
 29. Gordon, Miss E.
 31. Thornton, R.
 33. Gordon, Mrs.
 35. Collins, Albert, glazier
 37. Allen, John, tailor
 39. McConkey, Miss Maria
 41. Hosford, Francis, grocer
 43. Baird, James, joiner
 45. Drummond, J., engineer
 47. Ashley, H.
 49. Johnston, Wm. H., joiner
 51. Beck, Mrs.
 53. Shields, Robert, fitter
 55. Nicholl, J., mill worker
 57. Wilson, Charles, painter
 59. McKay, S., iron moulder
 61. Spence, J., warder
 63. Davies, Edward, bookkeeper
 65. Corran, Mrs. B.
67a. Wherry, O., hair dresser
 67. Magarrell, J., caulker
                              __________

   2. Beggs, William, fitter
   4. Young, James, clerk
   6. Mehaffey, D., warehouseman
   8. McQuitty, Miss
 10. Noer, James, piano tuner
 12. Reid, Robert, R.U.C.
 14. Adamson, R. J., tenter
 16. McKay, W., warehouseman
 18. Mullan, A., asylum attendant
 20. Jeffery, D., iron turner
 22. Irwin, Rebecca
 24. Davis, Henry, iron turner
 26. Wilson, J., rigger
 28. Magookin, Mrs.
 30. Alexander, Sarah
 32. Hutton, Robert
 34. Foy, G., clerk
 36. Wilson, Thos., store keeper
 38. Walker, James, clerk
 40. Wilson, John, painter
 42. Milne, E., gas inspector
 44. Simms, H., clerk
 46. McLaughlin, Wm., labourer
 48. McCullough, W., labourer
 50. Thompson, A., clerk
 52. Bunting, Samuel, linen lapper
 54. Lilley, John, moulder
 56. Beggs, Jas., carpenter
 58. Davis, Thos., compositor
 60. Frost, Henry, waiter
 62. Ramsey, John, provision trader
 64. Hamilton, J. C., fitter
 66. McMeekin, S., foreman
 68. Sterling, Wesley, driller
 70. McMaster, Jas., tailor

Newry Street
Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Dunbar, Saml., shop assistant
   3. Vandesburg, F. W., clerk
   5. Stone, Stephen, plumber
   7. Greenaway, T., brick layer
   9. Smyth, George, motorman
 11. Murgatroyd, P., electrician
 13. Morton, Jas., carpenter
 15. Hewitt, David, caulker
 17. Currie, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Gilston, David, labourer (Gelston, David, store man in 1943)
 21. Garrett, John, labourer
 23. Cairns, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Grimshaw, Mrs. E.
 27. Robinson, H. S., labourer
 29. McClelland, William, plater
 31. McMillan, S., carpenter
 33. Trotter, Thomas, upholsterer
 35. Thomas, Alex., upholsterer
 37. McCormick, Jno., car owner
 39. Moore, Miss Maria
 41. Tate, Alex., baker
 43. Calvin, John, brick layer
 45. Ramsay, Samuel, caulker
 47. McArthur, Mrs. Elizabeth
                             __________

   2. Neill, James, clerk
   4. Brown, J.
   6. Speer, Albert, driver
   8. Byers, Robert, shipwright
 10. Barber, R., engine driver
 12. Harris, D., tram conductor
 14. Hadnett, Joseph, labourer
 16. Long, Alex., painter
 18. Taylor, W. B., labourer
 20. Copeland, John, fitter
 22. Sleator, H., mechanic
 24. Thompson, A., caretaker
 26. Hughes, John, labourer
 28. Noble, Mrs. Jeanie
 30. Cockcroft, Henry, joiner
 32. Gardener, John, fitter
 34. Thompson, William, foreman
 36. Anderson, Robt., driller
 38. McCreedy, Wm., bus driver (McCready, James in 1943)
 40. Wightman, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Ground, Fredk., iron turner
 44. Stevenson, H., upholsterer
 46. Adams, James, baker
 48. Maguire, Miss Elizabeth
 50. Ground, Mrs. Eliza

Newtownards Road
Bridge End to Holywood Arches

   1. McLaughlin, D., Publican
 11. Roddy, R., publican
13 to 15. Demolished
17 to 21. McCormick, D. N., Painter
 23. Johnston, D., herbalist
 31. Hughes, Miss B.
33 to 37. King, M., publican
 39. Carrol, J., confectioner
41, 43. Mac's Furnishing Store - Prop., M. McCormick
 45. Judge, M., dealer
...........Keenan Street intersects
 47. Reid, R., provision curer
49 to 55. Popular Picture Palace - Manager, W. G. Bradley
...........Young's Row intersects
 57. Greer, A., house furnisher and draper
 59. R.A.O.B. Club
 61. Simon & Co., publicans
 63. Magee, Mrs. T., fruiterer
 65. Hawkes, S., confectioner
 67. McCracken, J., chip shop
 69. Girvan, W. G., hairdresser
...........Hibernia Street intersects
69a. Harcourt, F. E. (stores)
 71. Vacant
 73. Borne, Fred., butcher
 75. Dureen, Edward, labourer
 77. Carroll, A., shoe maker
...........Seaforde Street intersects
 79. Donald, Robt., bakery
 81. Henry, D. J., confectioner
 83. Wantten, T., supper rooms
85, 87. Vacant
 89. Nixon, James, poulterer
 91. Reid, Jack, draper
 93. McMechan, D., boot maker
 95. Ritchie, Robt., hairdresser
..........Austin Street intersects
101. Kirk, George, chemist
103. Vacant
105. Megoran, T., provision merchant
107. Archibald, A., confectioner
109, 111. Carter, Annie, grocer
                                Train View
1, 3. Robertson, Jas., plater
        St. Matthew's R.C. Chapel - Very Rev. Geo. Crolly, P.P.; J. McCourt, sexton
...........Bryson Street intersects
115. Murray, W., draper
117. Moore & Brown, provision merchants
119. Woodside, C., newsagent
121. Fusco, Geo., chip shop
123. Martin, John, shoe maker
125. Jamison, A., jeweller
127. Porter, George, butcher
129. Carmichael, R., confectioner
131. Marley, Miss, fruiterer
133. Henry, W., Sunbeam Dairy
135. Bingham, R. J., grocer
137. Burstow, William, hair dresser
139. Mitchell, T., druggist
...........Susan Street intersects
141. The Granville Bakery
143. Gilmour, J., butcher
145. Desano, S., ice cream saloon
147. McAuley, Mrs. M.
149. Herdman, J., engineer
        Westbourne Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. R. Sloan, B.A.
151. Nixon, Jas., poulterer
153. Millar, M. F., grocer
...........Tower Street intersects
155, 157. Bell, William, butcher
159. Armstrong, C., draper
161. Bingham, S. J., grocer
163. Marsden, Thos., butcher
165. Wright, J., grocer
...........Westbourne Street intersects
167. Jordan, Robert, baker
169. Rolleston, J., caterer
171, 173. Bailie, J. D., tailor and draper
175. Hastings, Wm., publican
...........Templemore Avenue intersects
177, 179. Majury, C. J., draper
181. Linton & Co., provision merchants
183. McIntosh, R., fish merchant
185. Maidment, W., butcher
187. Rollins, F., provision store
...........Parker Street intersects
189, 191. Masonic Rooms
193. Vacant
195. Hollywood, W. J., confectioner
197. Masonic Hall - J. McMahon, house steward
...........McMaster Street intersects
199. Wightman, J., supper rooms
201. McDowell, James, chemist
203. Gordon, D. D., boot stores
205. McGaughey, W., tailor
207. Owens, C., stationer
209. Winkup, A. E., fanciers' provider
211. Uprichard, J., stationer and confectioner
...........Lendrick Street intersects
213 to 223 & 214. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Drapers and Outfitters
...........Belvoir Street intersects
225. McCreight, W. G., druggist
227. McKee, C. H., butcher
229. Elliott, R., stationer
231. Henderson, D. Allison, Optician
233. Hewitt, Alice, draper
235. Dunn, D. S., hairdresser
237. McKee, Harriet
        Church School
        Newtownards Road Methodist Church - Rev. McIlwrath, Dunellan, Cyprus Avenue
239 to 245. Vacant
247. Tate, T. G., hairdresser
249. Fusco, Geo., confectioner
251, 253. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
253. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
255. Spence, J., boot maker
...........Montrose Street intersects
        Megain Presbyterian Church, Rev. R. Hall, The Manse, Cyprus Park, Bloomfield
...........Chamberlain Street intersects
263 to 267. Quinn, J., Draper
269. Yates, C. H., pork butcher
271. Lappin, A., confectioner, baker
273. Hillen, Bernard, publican
...........Hornby Street intersects
275. Lymburn, J., butcher
277. Sterrett, J. J., confectioner
279. Anderson, Robert, hair dresser
281. Gordon, W. T., hardware merchant
283. McConkey, R., draper
283a. Gordon, W. T., druggist
285. Newtownards Road Post Office - Mrs. Law, sub-postmistress
287. Johnston, Catherine
289. Waid, William, & Co., grocers
291. Long, T. A., confectioner
293. Harrison, John, grocer
295. Coates, Saml., boot and shoe merchant
297. Cathcart, T. C. D., M.D., surgeon
   "    Cathcart, Kathleen M., M.B., surgeon
299. Wright, Annie
301, 303. Sterritt, J. & J., wholesale confectioners
305 to 309. New Princess Picture Palace - Ferris Pounds, manager
319, 321. Stewart, A., gent's outfitter
        Stewart's Billiard Hall
323, 325. Stewart, E., draper
327. Kinnaird, J., bakery
331, 333. Hanna & Irwin, motor and cycle agents
335. Given, Thos., grocer
337. Bolton, W. E., fruiterer
339. Patterson, W. J., draper
...........Hunt Street intersects
341. McIntosh, W., boot store
343. Vincent, David, fish restaurant
345. McIntosh, Annie
347. Johnston, J., hair dresser
349. Robinson, J., boot maker
351. Harper, Wm., confectioner
...........Hemp Street intersects
        New Road Public Elementary School - Principal, James G. Wilson
355. Vacant
357, 359. Dickson, J., druggist and grocer
361. Deddis, B., draper
363. Tillerington, J., shoe maker
365. Duff, Jas., fruiterer
367. Moore, Mrs., stationer
369. Firth, B. L., publican
...........Albertbridge Road intersects
        Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd. - Thomas Owens, managing director
...........Bread Street East intersects
379 to 383. Bloomfield Bakery Ltd., Telegraphic Address, "Menu, Belfast" J. Nelson McMillen, Managing Director
385. Coates, H. A., dental surgery
387. Price & Co., drapers
389. Allen, W., & Son, Ltd., grocers
...........Bloomfield Avenue intersects
391. Thompsons (Belfast) Ltd.
393. Brown, A., hairdresser
395, 397. Young & Co., shoe makers
399. Tempest, A., fish monger
401. Campbell, T., plumber
403, 405. The Economy Stores, drapery
407a. Bailie, W., house agent
   "    Fitzsimmons, M., hairdresser
   "    Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society
   "    Harvey, Miss J., hairdresser
407, 409. Fitzsimons, M., confectioner and tobacconist
411, 413. Northern Bank Co. Ltd., Connswater Branch - Manager, Thos. S. McMaster; cashier, W. G. Hamilton
415, 417. Smyth, W., butcher
417a. Vacant
419, 421. Cooper, Wm., upholsterer and cabinet maker
423. The Right House - Prop., J. Little, outfitter
425. McShannon, Rosaleen, ladies' hairdresser
427, 429. Graham & Co., ladies' outfitters
431, 437. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Connswater Branch) - Alexander Condy, manager
439, 441. Lemon, G., poulterer and fruiterer
443, 445. Eakins, Jas., outfitter
447, 449. Smyth, Robt., grocer
...........Ravenscroft Avenue intersects
                              __________

2, 4. Demolished
   6. McErlean, George, hair dresser
   8. Morelli & Donaghue, Florence Ices Saloon
 10. McCann, Mary A., confectioner
 12. Pugh, H., butcher
14, 16. Boyd, R. R., provision merchant
 18. McConvey, Mrs., fruiterer
20 to 26. Farry, James, publican
...........Middlepath Street intersects
26. Rooney, T., confectioner
...........Khartoum Street intersects
   "   Galway, Mrs., grocer
...........Foundry Street intersects
28 to 48. Demolished
...........O'Kane's Lane intersects
50, 52. McKeag, J. & T., publicans
54, 56. Gibson & Co., Ulster Cash Stores
 58. Dow, Wm., flesher
58. Vacant
...........Clonallon Street intersects
 60. Watson, William, draper
 62. Boyd, G., boot maker
 64. Ballymacarrett Post Office - Miss E. W. Greenwood, sub-postmistress
 66. Lyons, J., confectioner
...........Lackagh Street intersects
68, 70. McCullough, Bruce, pawn broker
70a. Forsythe, A., machine man
72. Wilson & Montgomery, grocers
...........Harland Street intersects
 74. Hamilton, B., baker
 76. Brown, R., butcher
 78. Nicholl, J., provision merchant
 80. Lawrence, G., provision merchant
 82. Pinkerton, Mrs. M., newsagent
...........Wolff Street intersects
 84. Hamilton, T. P., butcher
 86. Taylor, Mrs. M. E., draper
 88. McArthur, Mrs., confectioner
 90. Hanna, Jas., hardware merchant
 92. Nesbitt, G., fruiterer
 94. Ross, Robt., pawn broker
 96. Ross, Robt., pawn broker
 98. Moore, D., fruiterer
100. Greacen, H., tobacconist
102. Gill, John V., grocer
...........Kenilworth Street intersects
104. Byrne, John, publican
106. Sullivan, R. H., hardware
108. McCrea, John, joiner
110. Russell, William, butcher
...........Gertrude Street intersects
112. Lynch, James, publican
114. Blewitt, J. B., M.D., J.P., Medical Hall
116. Boyd, D. D., & Co., provision merchants
...........Josephine Street intersects
118, 120. McMahon, D., publican
122. Trimble, G. W., butcher
124. Dale, James, M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
...........Fraser Street intersects
126. Drysdale, H., & Co., drapers
128, 130. Williamson, W. C., tobacconist & confectioner
132. Robinson, M., fruiterer
...........Central Street intersects
134, 136. Eclipse Wallpaper Co.
138, 140. Keating, S. W., pawn broker
...........Pitt Street intersects
142, 144. Kinnaird, Robert, boot manufacturer
146, 148. Hunter, H., draper
150. Job, Geo., provision merchant
152. Roberts, William, draper
154. Fusco, G., confectioner
156. Mack, W. S., provision merchant
158. Molyneaux & Son, bchrs (butchers)
160, 162. Devon, A., & Son, Ltd., oil and paint merchant
164. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
166. Bennet, Jas., painter
168a. Blake, Dr. E. O.
168, 170. Allen, W., & Son, grocers
172. Duffin, Ltd., drapers
172a. Maguire, Mrs. Sarah
...........Scotch Row intersects
174, 176. Hastings, W., publican
178. Wilson, Miss A., tobacconist
178a. McClure, R. J., provision curer
180. Brown & Co., tailor
182. Armstrong, C., confectioner
184. Holland, S. J., draper
186. Maypole Dairy Co.
188. Monarch Laundry Receiving Office
...........Cable Street intersects
190. McQuitty, H., druggist
192. Dunlop, H., tea specialist
194. Ferguson, T., butcher
196. Wilson & Channey, boot and shoe manufacturers
...........Cuba Street intersects
198. Thompson Ltd., caterer and confectioner
200. McKinty, W. G., druggist
202. Drysdale, D., newsagent
204. Beggs, R., & Sons, boot makers
206. O'Neill, S. A., dairy
208. Mark, E., draper
210. Ross, Robt., outfitter
...........Saunders Street intersects
212. Maidment, Wm., fruiterer
        St. Patrick's Church of Ireland - Vicar, Rev. R. C. H. Elliott, The Vicarage, Holywood Road; sexton, James Creaney, 35 St. Leonard Street
        Church School
...........Church Street East intersects
214. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Outfitters and Drapers
216. Evans, W., & Co., confectioners
218. Thompson, A. M. & H., provision merchants
220. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
...........St. Leonard's Street intersects
222. Wells Bros., sales man
224. Spiers, Thomas, draper
226. Barry, Edwd., labourer
228, 230. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
...........Newcastle Street intersects
232. Parkinson, F. W., Shankill Bakery
234, 236. Robb, Alicia, fruiterer
238. Smyrl, D., cooked meat
240. Lemon, W. F., draper
...........Chadolly Street intersects
242. McDowell, J., chemist
244. Ferguson, T., gas fitter
246. McIlwrath, J., butcher
246a. Grogan, C. W., confectioner
246b. Bourke & Co., shoe makers
...........Derwent Street intersects
248. Wright, W. J., grocer
250. Boston, Thos., clothier and jeweller
252. Gillespie, J., fish merchant
254. Allen, Wm., grocer
...........Solway Street intersects
256, 258. McBride, J., pawn broker
260. Magee, Alex., draper
262. Glen, Alex., confectioner
264a. Wherry, R. J., East End Motor Works
   "    Harding, C., labourer
   "    Gordon, William, labourer
   "    Neill, S., chip saloon
   "    Tate, Joseph, labourer
   "    Hutton, Walter, labourer
   "    McMeeken, Jas., labourer
   "    Cosgrove, Sam., labourer
   "    Chapman, Wm., labourer
   "    Orr, John, labourer
   "    Gibson, Arthur, labourer
264b. Crawford, Miss, fruiterer
264c. Gibson, Sarah, fruiterer
264. Connery, Robt., butcher
266. Vacant
268. Darling, John, newsagent
270. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
...........Dee Street intersects
272. Henry, Geo. A., grocer
274. Twibell, Richard, furniture dealer (Twibill in 1943)
276. Co-Operative Society
276a. Lowry, Mrs. Susanah
276 to 280. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd.
278a. Clarke, David
...........Gawn Street intersects
282. Stewart's Cash Stores
284. Melville & Co. Ltd., Funeral Furnishers
286. Agar, Samuel, foreman
300. Belfast Engineering and Sheet Metal Works - Proprietor, G. Munro
   "    Service Motor Works
   "    Savoy Billiard Rooms - Prop., T. Knowles
308. Bell, Robt., Sculptor
        Strand Spinning Co. Ltd.
340, 342. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. Charles Taylor
344. Scilley, R., jeweller
346. Knowles, Thomas, restaurant
348. McClure, John, grocer
350. Cupples, D., pawn broker
352. Clendinning, R., hardware
354. Service, W. John
356. Neill, John K., joiner
358. McKitterick, Mary
360. Ferguson, W., foreman
362. Hamilton, J., coal merchant
...........Ribble Street intersects
364. Dwyer, J., draper
366. Scott, V., tobacconist & newsagent
368. Vacant
370. Tinsley, E., confectioner
372. Hill, Mrs., publican
...........Welland Street intersects
374. Fusco, G., confectioner
376, 378. Maxwell, D., draper
380. Tempest, A., fish merchant
382. Fleming, Miss E., children's outfitter
384. Richey, E. A., chemist
386, 388. Hagan, M., children's wear
390. McIlroy, John, grocer
...........Connswater Street intersects
392. McCullough & Co., drapers
394. Ulster Valet Service
396. Lavery, F., confectioner
398. Graham, C., draper
400. Milling, Alex., supper saloon
402. Armstrong & Graham Ltd., Furniture Removers and Contractors
402a. Craig, W. C.
404, 406. Thompson, John, pawn broker
408. Gibson & Co., hardware merchants
410. Wright & Co., provision merchants
412. Robb, Alice, fruiterer
414. Thompson, J., flesher
416. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
418. Forsyth, H., baker and confectioner
420. Hastings, Wm., publican
422. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
424. Patterson, J. K., watch maker and jeweller
426, 428. McKee & Co., hardware and china merchant
430. Hodge, Jas., hardware and delph merchant
432, 434. Hill, Mrs., publican
436. Jackson, Thos., boot maker
438. Maypole Dairy Co.
440. Connswater Post Office, Miss Wilson, sub-postmistress
442. Stewart, H., hairdresser
   "    Monarch Laundry receiving office
444. Cunningham, W. J., confectioner and newsagent
446. Graham, C., outfitter
448. Ross, W., provision merchant
450, 452. Irwin, G., fruiterer
454. Donnan, R., & Co., boot merchant
456. Culbert, J. C., pharmaceutical chemist
        Wright, D. M., confectioner

Newtownards Road Upper
from Holywood Arches to Knock

   1. The Auto Motor Works
   5. Young, Hugh, motorman
   7. McCaughan, H., painter
   9. Stafford, Samuel, driver
 11. McKeown, Mrs.
13, 15. Armstrong, R. U., Carrier and Coal Merchant
 17. Kirkpatrick, D., painter
 19. Hanna, Saml., painter
 21. Vacant
 23. Holmes, Susannah
 25. Bloomfield Baptist Church - Robt. Clarke, pastor
 27. Miller, William, iron turner
 29. Hadden, W., machine man
 31. Adam, J. & C., dress makers
...........Finvoy Street intersects
 33. Calderbank, W. J., clerk
 35. Orr, Miss M., costumier
 37. Cleeland, Miss
 39. Kearney, James
 41. Anderson, Miss, music teacher
 43. Campbell, Henry
 45. McMahon, Mrs. J.
 47. Lamont, Miss
 49. McDermott, Miss
 51. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
 53. McGrath, Thomas, butcher
 55. Lyness, James
 57. Creery, Geo. S., clerk (Creevy, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 59. Firth, Miss, C.M.B., nurse
 61. Wilson, Walter
 63. McIlveen, J.
 65. Vacant
 67. McKinley, Saml., driver
 69. Barker, P., school teacher
 71. Beggs, James, joiner
 73. Swinson, E. A. S., engineer
 75. McRoberts, J.
...........Sintonville Avenue intersects
 77. Johnston, J., salesman
 79. Scott, Mrs.
 81. Houston, Elizabeth
 83. Allister, Sarah
 85. Keenan, Mrs.
 87. McAlpine, John, master mariner
 89. Smith, George
...........Evelyn Avenue intersects
 91. Jefferson, Mrs.
 93. Erskine, Mrs.
 95. Patterson, Miss L.
 97. Lee, Annie
...........Upper Beersbridge Road intersects
 99. Houston, Major C. Blakiston, J.P., M.P.
101. Knight, Mrs. M.
103. Watson, H., M'E., bookkeeper
105. Craig, Miss M.
107. Kirk, W. J., painter, etc.
109. Tinsley, L., draper
111. Burns, Robt., engineer
113. McMaster, L.
115. McMeekin, Mrs. J.
117. Frackelton, William, glass, oil, and colour merchant
119. Nesbitt, May, F.T.C.L., L.R.A.M.
121. Chiplin, George
123. Robinson, William
125. Hanna, Elizabeth
127. Brown, Robert W.
129. Mercer, H., bank official
131. Courtney, Mrs.
133. Brown, Robt., engineer
135. Scott, J., fruiterer
137. Macauley, Mrs., confectioner
139. Montague, T., dispensing chemist
141, 143. Henderson, H., motor garage
149. Girton Lodge Day School Kindergarten - Mrs. Torrens, Mrs. Montgomery
151. Blair, Miss
153. Hill, The Misses
155. McCracken, Miss
157. Baine, Mrs.
...........North Road intersects
163. Vacant
165. Hazlett, S. J.
167. Pounds, Ferris
169. McMaster, John
171. Howard, J.
173. Mulligan, Mrs.
...........Kerrsland Drive intersects
175. Caruth, Alex., assessor
177. Mawhinney, G. H., steward
179. Govan, John, insurance agent
181. Smith, Mrs., corsetiere
...........Kerrsland Parade intersects
183. Clint, Capt. William, marine superintendent
185. McMillan, Arthur, clerk
187, 189. Vacant ground
191. St. Columbkille's R.C. Chapel - Rev. J. J. Napier, adm.
191a. Montague, P. J., assistant teacher
191b. Jones, Misses K. & T.
193. St. Joseph's P.E. Schools - J. A. McManus, principal
195-199. Elwood, J., Publican
...........Holland Drive intersects
201. Vance, Eston, grocer
203. Rutherford, Samuel
205. Robinson, John, labourer
207. Ward, Francis
209, 211. McMahon, B., butcher
213-215. Forte, A., proprietor Stormont Cafe
217-219. Barr, Miss
221-223. Belfast Bank
...........Sandown Road intersects
229. Kelly, T. W., bakery
231. Vance, Wm. J., labourer
233. McCartney, John, labourer
235. Vacant
237. Wilson, John, shoe maker
239-241. McIlhatton, H., plumber
243-245. McKibben, G., tailor
247-249. Smart, J. G., butcher
251. Hutchinson, William J., draper and milliner
253. Adams, John, chemist
...........Hillview Avenue intersects
255-257. Bell, R. J., grocer
259. Ormiston Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Toland, minister
...........Eastleigh Crescent intersects
261. Fitzsimmons, J., fishmonger and poulterer
263. Vacant
265. Graham, Mrs.
267. Cochrane, R., hair dresser
269. McMahon, ?, baker
271-275. Knock Cycle Co.
277. Fallows, Joseph
279. Leckie, J., painter, etc.
281. McAnally, E., smith
283. Woods, W.
285. Galloway, Wm., clerk
287-291. Vacant ground
293-359. Knock Nursery - William Magee, Florist
363. Nicholl, Dr. W. J.
...........Winston Gardens intersects
365. Acheson, S., surgeon
367. Shaw, Joseph
369. Kennedy, Mrs. M. C.
371. Galbraith, Mrs. D. F.
373. Herriott, T. Parker
375. Williamson, A. E.
...........Ormiston Gardens intersects
377. McCullagh, Robt. S., cashier
379. Torney, James, merchant
381-383. Vacant ground
385. MacCarthy, Mrs.
387. MacKeown, R. Bryan, solicitor
389. Freer, L. C. P., B.A., T.C.D.
391. Young, Dr. Campbell
   "    Young, Dr. Pearl
393-395. Knockdene Garage - Lt.-Com. Nithsdale, R.N., proprietor
399. Shaw, Mrs. A.
401. Bingham, J. A., pharmaceutical chemist
403. Gulliver's, ?
405. Hill, Mrs., ladies' and children's outfitter
407-419. Vacant ground
421. Corporation Toll Office
423. Belfast City Tramways - Knock Depot - Alex. Forbes, caretaker
425. Tilson, W., provision merchant
427. The Ritz - R. Campbell
429. Northern Bank Ltd.
431. Vacant
433. McClea, John, butcher
435. Bennet, T. H. H., L.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
437. Blair, D., Stormont Dairy
441. Irvine, S., tobacconist (Ervine in 1943)
...........Knock Road intersects
445. Munro, Mrs.
447. Scott, J.
449. Carmichael, R. M.
451. Hamilton, Thomas J.
453. Hayes, Dr. S.
455. Scott, Thomas
457. Bainbridge, J. R., B.Sc., Press photographer
459. Mawhinney, J. W., B.A.
461. Taylor, Miss A.
463. Kennedy, Hugh
465. Charters, A. J., linen business
467. McIlroy, Lewis, inspector
469. Webb, E. S.
471. Forde, J.
...........Knockdene Park intersects
473-477. Vacant ground
...........Cable Hill Park intersects
479. Vacant
481. McIlroy, Robert, grocer
483. Knock Post Office - Mrs. A. McCullough, sub-postmistress
485. Lambert, A., engineer
487. Vacant
489. McGaw, J.
491. Knock Evangelical Church - Rev. J. Hunter, M.A.
493. Vacant
495. Walker, F.
...........Cabin Hill Gardens intersects
629. Moran, Patrick
631. Russell, R. S.
                            Croft Lodge
        May, William
                              Yewcroft
        Lough, J. H.
        McConnell, J. A., solicitor
                         Thornhill Lodge
        Vacant
                              Thornhill
        Gordon, T. C.
                              Ashfield
        Boyd, Mrs. S.
                          Red Hill Villas
    1. Chamberlain, R. de B., inspector
    2. Ardern, A. J., postmaster and surveyor
                               Odense
        McClure, R. D., linen business
        Martin, William George
                              Ferndale
        Boyd, Miss
        Smith, Robert
        Arnott, William
...........Knockburn Park intersects
                              Leahurst
        Crawford, Mrs.
        Gillespie, Alfred, confectioner
...........Castle View Road intersects
                        Moss Side Cottage
        Lyttle, Henry
                              Hay Park
        Bradley, John, merchant
                          Norfolk Villas
        Vacant
        Grapes, Maurice, engineer
                         Wavertree Villa
        Killiner, F., insurance agent
                         Stormount Villa
        Bailie, Thomas, fitter
                             The Haven
   3. Lyle, Matthew
                              Rostellan
        Ruddy, L. R. (Roddy, L. R., spirit merchant in 1943)
                      Ballycloughan House
        Kennedy, Robt., dairyman
                         Mayflower Villas
    1. Morton, W. R., engineer
    2. Harper, E.
687. Robinson, Wm. H.
689. Laurie, Captain W., M.B.E.
691. Brownlee, William
693. Smith, A. E.
695. Duncan, William
                        Annadale Cottage
        Dorrity, Mrs. M.
                              Glenmerle
        Nithsdale, Lieut.-Com. C. N.
                           Poplar Gardens
        McCullough, Mrs. J.
        McCullough, Mrs. Robert
        Williamson, S. B., traveller
                              Poplar Lodge
        Kerr, Andrew, engineer
                               Poplar Villa
        Brennan, Miss M.
        Pratt, F. W.
        Harper, Wm., labourer
        Mawhinney, Robert, labourer
        Shanks, Jas., boiler maker
        Mawhinney, Robert, labourer
        Robinson, Richard, labourer
        McIlvenny, Hugh, boiler maker
        Kerr, Thomas, tailor
                               Rosemount
        Cash, John, farmer
                        Rosemount Cottages
   1. McDowell, Charles, gardener
   2. Cochrane, E., tram conductor
                             __________

 2a. Arch Upholstery Works - S. McComisky
2 to 6. Mawhinney Motor Works
   8. Greenlees, Saml., printer
 10. Lowry's boot dept.
 12. Wilson, M. E., draper
 14. Harper, E., poulterer and flesher
 16. Chambers, Annie, hard- and fancy goods (hardware)
 18. Posnett, Miss
 20. McIntyre, Arch., dairy
 22. England & Co., Drapers
 24. McGean, Miss, confectioner
 26. The Queen's Creamery
 28. Weir, Roland, chemist
 30. The Invisible Mending Co.
 32. Fay, Madam, draper
34 to 38. Vacant
 40. Cromie, A., merchant tailor
 42. Keers, Jas., dentist
 44. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Bloomfield Branch
 46. Kay, Catherine, tobacconist and confectioner
 48. Felstead, Geo., fruiterer
 52. Clarke, A., & Co., provision merchants
...........Grampian Avenue intersects
 54. Adair, D., & Sons, painters, etc.
 56. Marshall, David C.
   "   Grant, W., draper
 58. McGookin, Mrs., drapery
 60. Longman, R. A., cinema engineer
 62. McRoberts, D., bookkeeper
 64. Roy, Robert, engineer
 66. Moore, Thomas, director
 68. Gordon, Arthur John
 70. Gilchrist, Peter
 72. Hunter, David S.
 74. McCrudden, Miss
 76. Richey, E. A.
 78. O'Connor, E.
 80. Savage, Hans, publican
 82. Gray, F. D., accountant
 84. Robinson, J., F.A.I.
 86. McKeag, S. B., merchant
 88. Auld, John
 90. Farrell, Jos., traveller
 92. Chesney, S. J., conductor
 94. Loughridge, Dr. D., surgeon
 96. Neilly, R. W., warehouseman
 98. McBratney, M.
100. Fiddis, R.
102. Reid, Elias
104. Bugless, Rebecca
106. Drysdale, Wm., manager
108. Swinson, Edward
110. Kirkpatrick, David
112. Scott, Saml. Douglas, newspaper representative
...........Irwin Avenue intersects
114. Warwick, J., M.B., surgeon
116. Moffett, Mrs. D.
118. Murray, Dr. P. B., surgeon
120. Govan, William
122. Thornbury, James, builder
124. Dunn, J. H., merchant tailor
126. Nelson, Agnes
128. Gyle, J. W.
130, 132. Bloomfield Collegiate School - Miss Walker, B.A.
134. Kerr, Chas. E., B.A.
136. Johnston, J.
138. Johnston, J.
140. Richers, E. G.
142. Wheeler, Walter K., C.E., and surveyor
144. Jackson, Miss
146. McShannon, Jas., spirit merchant
   "    Magee, John, solicitor
        Vacant ground
150. Meharry, William, grain merchant
...........Oakland Avenue intersects
152. MacColl, A. D.
154. Berry, J. H., secretary
156. Hamilton, J. D., M.D., surgeon
158. Curry, Mrs.
160. Thompson, Miss
162. Lindsay, I., manufacturers' agent
164. Naylor, Mrs. A.
166. McNally, I. F.
168. Douglas, James F.
...........Ebrington Gardens intersects
170. Savage, Hugh
172. Hogg, Jas. F., manager
174. Young, Wm. (of Ernest Young & Brother)
176. Jamison, A. A.
178. Lambe, Kathleen
180. Henderson, L.
...........Clonlee Drive intersects
182. Kane, Mrs.
184. Lowry, Miss L.
186. Sinchair, R., spirit merchant (Sinclair)
        Vacant ground
192. Magowan, Wm., J.P., C.C., potato merchant
192a. Clarke, Mrs. A. M.
194. Caughey, M. H.
196. Hood, Saml. M., draughtsman
198. Crone, W. A., buyer
202. Caldwell, G. D., pastry cook, confectioner
204. Robb, H., & Co., pl'bers
206. Wilkinson, W. J., confectioner and tobacconist
208. Wilkinson, R., grocer
210. Hall, David, grocer
212. Orr, Frederick W., dentist
214. Bateman, Samuel
216. Tudor, C. W.
218. Magee, Mrs. M.
220. Steele, James
222, 224. McMillen, W., builders
226. Wheeler, E.
228. Vivash, Stewart
230. Burrows, Mrs.
232. Leyden, D.
234. Craig, David, boiler maker
236. Latimer, Ed., gardener
238. Rea, J., Albion Motor and Transport Co.
                            Ben-Robin
        Robinson, Thos. J., builder
        Ballyhackamore Mission Hall
270. Jackson, Mrs.
276. Kirk, William, grocer
278. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. Neilly in charge
...........Castleview Terrace intersects
280. Belfast Co-Operative Society (Ballyhackamore Branch)
284. Duffy, Mrs. Thos., grocer
286. Robinson, J., grocer
288. Haire, Mrs., draper
290. McDaniel, John
...........Bethany Street intersects
294. Thompson, Messrs, pastry bakers
296. Guthrie, ?, Sandown Pharmacy
298. Bowman, S. & J., painters and decorators
300. Fisher, S., hair dresser
302. Allan, Saml., confectioner
304, 306. Lamb, P. J., publican
308. Gray, T., fruiterer
310 to 314. Lamb, P. J., publican
316. Mullan, Mrs., grocer and provision merchant
318. Wilson, Wm., tobacconist, etc.
320. Johnston, Geo., motorman
322. Bowman, Mrs.
324. McCullough, Robt., joiner
326. Haddock, R., gardener
328. Maybury, Geo., labourer
330. Wilson, Mrs. Hugh
332, 334. Morrow, H., newsagent, tobacconist, etc.
   "    Ballyhackamore P.O. - H. Morrow, sub-postmaster
...........Earlswood Road intersects
336. Patterson, J. J., grocer
338. Hynes, Hugh, plumber
340. Caldwell, D. S.
342, 344. Ulster Bank
346a. Rudwick, Thos., butcher
..........Eastleigh Drive intersects
346. Irvine, H., M.B., surgeon
348. Twist, E., Board of Works
350. Irwin, Mrs. Stuart
352. Greer, The Misses
354. Park, Miss
356. Clarke, E. M.
358. Lennon, R. W., grocer
360. Foote, Wm., boot merchant
...........Belmont Church Road intersects
364. McCaughey, Dr. J. G.
366. Kelly, H. C.
368. Skillen, James
...........Greenwood Avenue intersects
                         Knockview Villa
        McCormick, Mrs.
                              Rathmona
        Pollock, Robert, secretary
...........Ormiston Crescent intersects
                               Drentagh
        Allen, Wm., provision merchant
        Allen, Dr. F. M.
                                 Lisvarna
        Waugh, Mrs.
                                Lismoyne
        Abernethy, Campbell B., druggist and grocer
...........Ormiston Park intersects
                                 Trevena
        Liebert, Wilfred Byde
                                 Walston
        Wightman, Miss Elizabeth
                                 Maribel
        Huxley, James
                               Royd Villas
   1. James, Frank
   2. Aicken, James
   3. Louden, Miss M.
                            Spring Gardens
   1. McCausland, Miss
   2. Browne, Mrs.
                           Wandsworth Villas
        Vacant
        Bell, S. D. & Co., grocers
...........Wandsworth Road intersects
...........Hawthornden Road intersects
                             Belmont Lodge
        Campbell College Preparatory School - Boarding House
                                 Drumcree
        Magowan, A., of Ulster Galvanising Works
                                  Cooneen
        McConnell, James
                                 Wyncroft
   1. McIlrath, A. C.
   2. Ingram, Mary G,
                                Annaville
        Griffen, Rev. J.
                           St. George's Villas
   1. Harvey, R. N., bank official
   2. Sturgeon, H.
                                Cabin Hill
        Campbell College Preparatory School - Headmaster, C.B. Lace, M.A.
   "    Reilly, R. F. R., M.A.
                          Cabin Hill Cottages
   1. Harmer, Mrs., cook
   2. Ward, W. J., gardener
                               Strathmore
   1. Boyd, Samuel
   2. Shilliday, Ernest
...........Castle Hill Road intersects
        Hill, Miss
                                 Kantara
        McNeill, J., F.S.I.
...........Stormont Park intersects
                             Stormont Castle
        Right Hon. The Viscount Craigavon, D.L., Prime Minister Northern Ireland
        Houses of Parliament for Northern Ireland

Nile Street
Nelson Street to York Street

   1. McMurray, Wm., labourer
   3. McAllister, Jas., rivetter
...........Ellen's Court intersects
   5. McCartney, Robt., labourer
   7. Rainey, Wm., labourer
   9. Geddy, Mrs. Lizzie
 11. Chambers, Wm., labourer
 13. Heading, Geo., grocer
...........Henry Street Little intersects
 15. Gillespie, David, confectioner
 17. Mitchell, Geo., labourer
 19. McCauley, James, seaman
 21. Cunningham, Mary, publican
...........York Street Little intersects
 23. Bell, Robert, labourer
 25. Monaghan, Samuel, labourer
25a. Barr & Co. (stores)
                              __________

   2. Neil, R. J., fireman
   4. McCooney, S., seaman
   6. Reynolds, Wm., labourer
   8. McKenzie, Hugh, labourer
 10. McMaster, Wm., rigger
 12. Duff, Ellen, dealer
 14. Butler, David, painter
 16. Walsh, Thos., labourer
 18. Connor, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Lundy, Jas., seaman
 22. Sloan, Robert, rivetter
 24. Whiteside, Wm., labourer
 26. Montgomery, M., labourer
 28. McGookin, John, labourer
 30. McIvor, Mrs., shop keeper

Ninth Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Kirk, John, labourer
   3. Lewis, William, labourer
   5. Skelton, T., labourer
   7. Craig, James, beetler
   9. Pilson, Owen
 11. Morrison, Geo., fireman
 13. McDermott, Mrs. Emily
 15. Watters, James
 17. Hindes, Thomas, labourer
 19. Veal, John, labourer
 21. Sexton, Wm., labourer
 23. Barnes, W. E., labourer
 25. McCoubrey, David, labourer
 27. Hodgen, Mrs. Margt.
 29. McCappin, R., iron dresser
 31. Drennan, Mrs. Margaret
                              __________

   2. Strain, Mrs. Agnes
   4. McAllister, Alexander, labourer
   6. Banks, Annie
   8. Beattie, John M., labourer
 10. Jordan, Robt., plumber
 12. Magill, Jane
 14. Pritchard, J., blacksmith
 16. Dunn, Jas., tenter
 18. Pollock, William, labourer
 20. Dundas, Lyttle
 22. Blakley, A., painter
 24. Gillespie, Richard, clerk
 26. Duncan, Mrs. Edith
 28. Hanna, William
 30. Baskin, W. J., blacksmith
 32. White, Sandy
 34. Potts, James, plater
 36. Childs, Henry, shipwright
 38. Kincaid, Robt., labourer
 40. Simpson, William, plater
 42. Connor, Mrs. Maria
 44. Easton, Wm., carter
 46. Jordan, David, joiner
 48. Lynn, James, labourer
 50. McVittie, Wm., carpenter
 52. Ruddick, Thos.
 54. Nesbitt, William
 56. McManus, Robt., labourer

Nixon Street
Conway Street to Wilton Street

   1. Hoey, Allen, butcher
   3. Neall, Mrs. M. A. (Neill, Mrs. M. A. in 1943)
                              __________

2, 4. Thompson, T., publican

Norbury Street
off Norfolk Drive

                              Glenfin Villas
       Schess, Otto, chef
       Mohan, F., violinist
                                  Louvain
       Gallagher, D., tobacconist

Nore Street
off Shannon Street

   1. Neely, A., foreman labourer
   3. Ross, Thos., carter
   5. Lavery, John, slater
   7. Johnston, John, labourer
   9. Campbell, Johnston, labourer
 11. McCormick, Conn, labourer
 13. Casement, J., carter
 15. Fisher, James, linen lapper
 17. Ross, James, labourer
 19. Thompson, Alexander, labourer
 21. McKnight, D., labourer
                              __________

   2. Christie, J., labourer
   4. Haddock, Joseph
   6. McCartney, John, labourer
   8. Young, Robt., labourer
 10. Harrison, Wm., labourer
 12. Bell, Joshua, painter
 14. Wilson, John
 16. Burns, William, labourer
 18. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
 20. Beattie, James, labourer
 22. Wallace, John, labourer
 24. Cunningham, Janet
 26. Donnelly, T., labourer
 28. Bell, Jas., plater's helper
 30. Magill, Catherine

Norfolk Drive
off Glen Road

   1. Higgins, Charles
   3. Donnelly, John, publican
   5. Benner, Frank E.
   7. Connolly, A., engineer
   9. Clark, F.
 11. Todd, W. R., principal Drumbo P.E.S.
 13. Vacant
 15. McAleese, John
 17. Montgomery, Thos., electrical engineer
 19. Maginness, James
...........Norbury Street intersects
 37. Gill, James
 39. Dunbar, F., wholesale clothier
 41. Magill, David
 43. Reilly, P.
 45. Mooney, John
 47. Heaney, James, draper
 49. Donnelly, Ed. James
 51. Pender, P.
 53. Duffy, Peter H., R.U.C.
 55. McCaughley, Patrick
 57. McGuigan, James, picture framer
 59. McDonagh, J., sgt. R.U.C.
 61. McCarthy, Rose
 63. Dempsey, D., overseer
 65. Daly, Miss, teacher
 67. Murphy, M., head-con. R.U.C.
 69. Carney, J. Francis, sergeant R.U.C.
 71. Shannagher, K., cashier
                              __________

   2. Murray, John, spirit merchant
   4. McDonnell, John
   6. McCracken, Miss Kathleen
   8. Hillan, A. L., assistant supt.
 10. Sweeney, J., clerk
 12. Thompson, J.
 14. McKeown, J.
 16. McCloskey, John, plumber
 18. Rice, Michael, head-con. R.U.C.
 20. McMahon, Jas., councillor
 22. Duffin, M., publican
       Two houses vacant
                             Ferry Carrig
       Bradley, Wm.
                                Linden
       McHugh, John
                               Portlaw
       Connolly, James
                               Maryville
       Flanagan, T. P., Customs & Excise
                              Rusholme
       Coulter, Jos., foreman finisher
                              Glenfern
       Ferran, J., printer
                            The Laurels
       Denny, William
                               Grianan
       Campbell, Wm., clerk
                                Ashville
       Torney, J., produce merchant
                               Monaville
       O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
                               Ard-Righ
       King, P., clerk G.P.O.
 46. Donnelly, John
 48. McKeag, T., provision merchant
 50. McErlean, Henry
 52. Delaney, Fred., clerk

Norfolk Parade
off Glen Road

   1. McKenna, C., hairdresser
   3. Short, Francis, publican
   5. Levy, B. J., engineer
   7. Kerr, Thos.
       Vacant ground
 61. McCormick, Thos., labourer
 63. McKeith, Jas., cabinet maker
 65. Burns, Fred., postman
 67. Vacant
 69. McHugh, Owen
 71. Vacant
 73. McMullan, Augustian J.
 75. Murray, John
 77. McDonald, Patk., clerk
 79. Braniff, John, builder
                             __________

   2. Roe, Geo., insurance agent
   4. Carey, Thomas
   6. Pender, James, traveller
   8. McGrath, Patrick, teacher
 10. Kane, Thos., teacher
 12. Curran, Bernard, railway official
 14. Laverty, Frank, plasterer
 16. Kinnane, Patrick, civil servant
       Vacant ground
 54. Tully, John
       Vacant ground
 58. Park, Gerald, R.U.C.
 60. Quinn, Francis, insurance agent
 62. Conway, William
       Vacant ground

Norfolk Street
off Falls Road

   1. Magee, Mrs., house keeper
   3. Side door
   5. McMullan, F., iron turner
   7. Reilly, Patrick
   9. Heffron, Wm., fireman (Hefferon in 1943)
 11. McCloskey, Ellen, reeler
 13. Crawford, Michael, labourer
 15. Benson, Saml., labourer
 17. Connolly, Patrick
 19. Flanagan, Thomas, labourer
 21. Cunningham, George, labourer
27 to 43. Vacant
 45. Maguire, M., house keeper
 47. McHolme, John
 49. Farrell, Margaret
 51. McDonnell, William, labourer
 53. Hughes, Margaret
 55. McCartney, M., labourer
 57. Wilson, P., flax dresser
 59. Burns, M., labourer
 61. Bloomer, John, labourer
63, 65. Demolished
...........David Street intersects
67 to 71. Demolished
                              __________

   8. McKeaveney, Hugh, labourer
 10. McCann, Patk., labourer
 12. Fox, W. J., flax dresser
 14. O'Malley, Ptk., labourer
 16. Walsh, James, shoe maker
 18. Woods, Peter, labourer
 20. O'Neill, C.
 22. Kane, Frank
 24. McLaughlin, Charles, fitter
 36. Vacant
 38. Murdock, Peter, labourer
 40. Hughes, James, labourer
 42. Sullivan, Joseph
 44. Hughes, Catherine
 46. White, J.
 48. McMenamin, Jas., labourer
 50. Ramsey, Martha
 52. Kerrigan, Mary
 54. O'Neill, Leo., water commissionaire
 56. O'Brien, Charles, labourer
 58. McGurk, James, labourer
 60. Hope, Henry, painter
 62. Baker, J. F., flax rougher
 64. Cullen, Bernard, glazier
 66. McCrory, James, slater
 68. Carlisle, Mrs. Ann
 70. Barkley, Patrick
 72. Wilson, John, flax dresser

Norman Street
Meadow Street to Brougham Street

   1. Evans, Jas., clerk
   3. Beattie, James, fitter
   5. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
...........Spencer Street intersects
   7. Lowry, Mary E.
   9. McClure, Mary
 11. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (side door)
                              __________

   2. McFerran, R. J., carter
   4. McCrum, Wm., labourer
   6. Rainey, John, carter

North Parade
Ormeau Road to Ravenhill Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Govan, T., commercial traveller
   5. Nicholson, W. J., teacher
   7. Lewis, F. W., District Inspector
   9. Mason, Louisa J., civil servant
 11. Cooper, H. D., manager
 13. Dowling, Mrs. E.
 15. Handforth, Mrs.
 17. Hook, D. G., supt.
 19. Charlton, I., linen manufacturer
 21. Hunter, J. B.
 23. Edgar, Mrs. Annie
 27. Wilson, James, butcher
 29. Wallace, John, traveller
 31. McMullan, J., blouse manufacturer
 33. McKnight, W. J., draper
 35. Leacock, K., spirit business
...........Cross Parade intersects
 37. McMeekin, R., cashier
 39. Parke, Jas. K., insurance agent
 41. Reynolds, Mrs. E.
 43. Fergie, Robert, insurance inspector
 45. Moore, Mrs. Mary E.
 47. McKeon, Robert John
 49. Collins, S., warehouseman
 51. Bullick, Alex., engineer
 53. Gass, J. G., manager
 55. McLaurin, S., wholesale fruiterer
 57. McCarthy, Wm. John, traveller
 59. Culbert, Jacob, insurance inspector
 61. Graff, Charles, baker
 63. Coburn, James, clerk
 65. Ross, W. J., com. traveller
 67. McIntyre, Robt., builder
                             __________

   2. Woodburn, C. J., commercial traveller
   4. Scott, Thomas, secretary
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
   8. McCrea, Mrs. Margt. A.
 10. Stewart, A. K., accountant
 12. Logan, H., school master
 14. McCullough, H., traveller
 16. Warren, G., bank official
 18. McMullen, Joseph
 20. McDowell, Miss Margaret
 24. Johnston, W. J., builder
 26. Watters, Mrs. Mary
 28. Craig, Rev. Graham
 30. Abraham, Thomas J.
 32. Kyle, Thomas, chef
 34. Press, F. E. V., bank official
 36. Davidson, Jos., manager
 38. Hillock, Miss Laura
 40. O'Neill, Hugh, paymaster R.S.C.
 42. Anderson, S. J., linen business
 46. Finlay, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Rainey, G., department manager
 50. Magee, Chas., accountant
 52. Gogarty, Rev., Dean, Q.U.B.
 54. Patterson,. Wm., cashier
...........Cross Parade intersects
 56. Kerr, David H., linen business
 58. Bew, T. E., commercial traveller
 60. McKenzie, Alex., Inland Revenue Officer
 62. Eckersall, A., hairdresser
 64. Anderson, J., linen manufacturer
 66. Cooney, Rev. S. E., M.A., LL.B.
 68. Moody, S., petty session clerk
 70. Telford, Miss Agnes
 72. Humphries, John
 74. Jones, Sewell, linen manufacturer
 76. Dewar, J., traveller
 78. McMullan, H. W., tobacconist
 80. Tees, David, chemist
 82. Brown, W. G., assistant engineer manacer (manager)
 84. Shaw, R. P., manufacturing agent
 86. Moore, W. C., commercial traveller
 88. McCorry, Rev. J. J. (St. Clement's Church)
 90. McCreary, W. A., traveller
 92. Rutledge, S., director
 94. Johnston, W. M., clerk
 96. Littlejohn, W. A., engineer
 98. Quail, Mrs. Marie
100. Cairns, Mrs. C. M.
102. Thompson, W., grocer
104. Coulter, Jos., commercial traveller
106. Robinson, Jas., builder
108. Fetherstonhaugh, Mrs. M.
110. Thomas, J. L., manufacturers' agent
112. McMeel, J. J., spirit merchant
114. Shields, Wm., traveller
116. Good, Herbert, buyer

North Road
Bloomfield Road to Dundela Avenue

   1. McKeag, H. B.
   3. Thornton, S. W., secy. Anderson & McAuley Ltd.
   5. Crozier, Jane
   7. McComb, David J.
   9. Bunting, Wm. G.
 13. Lloyd, R., C.E.
 15. Coe, William, R.U.C.
 17. Rea, Elizabeth
 19. McKeag, Jas., manager
 21. Miller, James
 23. Diamond, Oswald, accountant
 25. Percy, Hugh F.
 27. Sinclair, R., manager
 29. Graydon, Samuel
 31. Struthers, John R., assistant engineer Belfast Corp.
 33. Smyth, R. Gordon
 35. Anderson, J. J., coach builder
       Vacant ground
       B.C.D.R. railway bridge
105. Graham, Isaac
107. Hill, H.
109. Harris, Major G. A., D.S.O., O.B.E.
111. Dunn, Robert
...........Cyprus Park intersects
113. McCandless, R. J., fruiterer
115. Murray, Lewis, chemist
117. Mitchell, J. S.
...........Cyprus Gardens intersects
119. Charlesson, Richard W., director Ross Bros. Ltd.
121. Hunter, Miss
123. Atkinson, Mrs.
125. Campbell, Mrs. R.
127. Stevenson, J.
129. McCutcheon, Miss, Knock Nursing Home
...........Newtownards Road Upper intersects
        Vacant ground
179. Harbinson, W.
181. Dunsire, Andrew
...........Dundela Gardens intersects
183. Hill, John
185. Thompson, A. M.
...........Dundela Avenue intersects
                             __________

 46. Stubberfield, H. N.
 48. Fitzsimmons, James
 50. Woods, Mrs. Susan
 52. Wilkinson, John
 54. Baillie, Jas. Davidson
 56. Guthrie, James, dentist
...........Martinez Avenue intersects
 58. Ramsay, R. H. C., manager
 60. McDowell, Stewart
 62. Hanna, J. A.
 64. McIntyre, Capt. John, harbour master
 66. Kearney, James
...........Kirkliston Drive intersects
 70. Dunn, John M.
 72. Ibbotson, Miss
...........Cyprus Avenue intersects
 74. Gouk, J.
 76. Wedgewood, Mrs.
 78. Chapman, Wm. Orr
 80. Thompson, Rev. M. A., of Mountpottinger Presbyterian Church
 82. Fitchie, Jas., paper merchant
...........Newtownards Road Upper intersects
 86. Napier, J.
 88. Agnew, R. M.
 90. McLaughlin, Thos.
 92. Mark, F.
 94. Nelson, JS., Builder
 96. McLeod, Mrs.
 98. Brittain, T.
100. Woods, H.
102. Nixon, W. J., conductor
104. Laird, A.
106. Fitzsimmons, Jas.
108. Stanley, Harry
110. Robb, Hugh, plumber
112. Hogg, Mrs.
114. Holland, R., assistant supt.
116. Maneely, William
118. McClughan, J. C.
122. Guiler, James Rolland
124. Daniels, T. H.
        Vacant ground
154. Pickles, T. E.
156. Percy, T. B.
158. Sewell, W. A.
160. Alderdice, Mrs.
162. Keenan, Mrs.
164. Munn, Mrs. Agnes
166. Carmichael, Robt., plater
168. Hall, Miss
170. Sloan, John, chief engineer
172. Culbert, J. C., pharmaceutical chemist
..........Dundela Avenue intersects

North Street
Bridge Street to Peter's Hill

                      Belfast Bank Chambers
1, 3. McFadden & Wylie, Accountants, Auditors, and Estate Agents
   "   McFadden, J., chartered accountant
   "   Harrison, W., agent
   1. Kerr, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Brennan, J. V., M.R.I.A.I., architect and civil engineer
   "   Mahaffy, J. S., house and assurance agent
   "   Shaw, R., caretaker
   5. Clarks (Belfast) Ltd., gent's outfitting
                        Macedon Buildings
1, 2. Glover, Miss N., ladies hairdresser
   3. Healey, T., boot stores
4, 5. Vacant
   6. Lilley & Skinner
   7. McCutcheon & Donaldson, wholesale watch makers, jewellers, and engravers
   8. Kelynack, Jas. A., flour agent
   9. Beverland, R., boot maker
 11. Adams, John (Glass and Paint), Ltd.
11a. Sunderland & Lewis, clothing manufacturers
 13. Barratt, Wm., & Co. Ltd., footwear
 15. Scott & Scott, tailors
 17. Carmichaels, milliners
19 to 23. Hyam's Ltd., Clothiers and Outfitters
25, 27. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Children's Boot Stores
                       St. Anne's Buildings
       Douglas & Green Ltd. - Goods entrance
 29. The Fifty Shilling Tailors
29a. Dinsmore, J., & Son Ltd., manufacturing confectioners
 31. Wilson, W. E., Chemist and Grocer
 33. Howell, Chas., photographer
 37. Tyler, John, & Sons, boot and shoe manufacturers
39, 41, 43. New Alhambra Theatre of Varieties
45, 47. Woolworth's 3d & 6d Stores
...........Long Lane intersects
 49. The Two-Ten Tailors
 51. Tainsh, G., ladies' and children's outfitter
 53. Marsella, A., confectioner
 55. Smyth, Andrew, watch maker and jeweller
 57. Shortsinger, E., watch and clock maker
59 to 63. Twaddell, J., Ltd., gent's outfitter
 65. Dobbin, Wm., & Co., chemists
...........Church Street intersects
 67. Fasana, S., restaurant
 69. Davidson, W., gent's outfitter
71a. The Exchange Telegraph Co.
71, 73. Burton, Montague, tailors
 75. Anderson, Joseph, & Co. Ltd., grocers & tea merchants
 77. Forster, Green, & Co. Ltd., tea & coffee merchants
...........Royal Avenue intersects
 87. Bank of Ireland
89, 91. Gilpin, J., gents' outfitter
 93. Maypole Dairy Co.
 95. McNamee, P., fruiterer
 97. British and Argentine Meat Co. Ltd.
   "    McCann, Mrs.
99, 101. Craig & Co., Tailors and Clothiers
103, 105. Johnston, R., motor coach and saddlery warehouse
107. Cornhill Tailoring Co.
109. Samuels & Son
111. Vacant
113. Stinson, W. R., M.P.S.I., chemist
115. Potts & Houston Ltd., Iron and Hardware Merchants
117. Crawford, T., & Co., glass and china merchants
119. Charlton, ?, fruiterer
121. Swiss Arcade
129. Vacant
...........Union Street intersects
131, 133. Smith, Sarah A., publican
135. Smith, William, provision curer
137 to 141. Irwin, W., general draper and hosier
143. Turtle, S., Ltd., grocers
145. McMurray Bros., drapers
147. Vacant
149. Gilroy, Geo., provision merchant
151. Sanderson & Co., Ladies' and Gents' Tailors
153b. Vacant
153. Sweeney, W., Printer, Bookbinder, Lithographer, etc.
   "   Bell, J. E., printer
153a. Preece, F. J., & Co., mantle and costume manufacturers
   "    McKibbin's Court
   "    Gaiety Picture House (side door)
   "    Nelson, H., steam pipe coverer
155. Duffin Ltd.
157 to 161. Gaiety Pictures Theatre
163. Irwin, R. J., merchant tailor and outfitter
165. Herbert & Bonovitz, wholesale china merchants
   "    Rolliston, J., saw maker and repairer
167. Bell, W. J., confectioner
169, 171. Samuels, I. & Son & Co., The Swiss House broideries, silks, under clothing and furriers
173. Hennesey, F., confectioner
175 to 179. Brown, H., & Co., tailors
181. Elliott, J., draper and outfitter
                              __________

2, 4. Clarke's Ltd., Belfast, hosiers and drapers
   6. Chambers, G. F., tobacconist
   8.                    Iveagh Chambers
   "   Ulster Finance Co. Ltd.
   "   Wensley, J. A.
   "   Wallace, J. C., wholesale Manchester warehouseman
   "    Feenan, James, estate agent
   "   Morris, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hill, G. Y., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hill, G. Y., manufacturers' agent
   "   Beckett, R. S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Keenan, John
   "    McMaster, W., working jeweller
   "   Neill, W. G., working jeweller
   "   Hammond, Mrs.
   "   Gordon, Jean, dress maker
10, 12. Orzone (Ireland), Ltd., health food specialists and medical herbalists
 14. Donaghy, E., boot and shoe maker
 16. Dick, R. & J., Ltd., original makers of Balata belting
 18. McMillan & Forrester, hardware merchants
 20. Haslett, J. & J., Ltd., Wholesale Grocers and Produce Merchants
   "   Clarke, J. J., wholesale merchants
22, 24. Dick, R. & J., Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
 26. Anderson, Jas., Ltd., Window Blind Manufacturers, Locksmiths, and General Jobbing Works
 30. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Boot and Shoe Manufacturers
32, 34. Erskine & Sons Ltd., Brush, Basket, Suit Case and Trunk Manufacturers
 36. Beringer, Jos., watch maker
                            Hatton Buildings
 38. Keith, John, clothier
 40. National Union & General Municipal Workers
40a. Gilroy, G., provision merchant
 42. Jackson's Ltd., For Ladies and Gents Wear, National Hatters and Boot Stores
42a. Douglas & Green Ltd., fancy linen department
 44. Vincent, E., manufacturing confectioner
46, 48. The Cable Shoe Co.
50a. Vacant
 50. Douglas & Green Ltd., fancy linen department
 52. The Ashcroft Bar
 54. O'Connell, Patk., publican
 56. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Boot and Shoe Manufacturers
 58. Graham, Wm., watch maker and jeweller
 60. Faulkner, John, boot and shoe merchant
...........Garfield Street intersects
 68. Sheehan, H., publican
 70. Fusciardi, G., confectioner
72, 74. Morrison Bros., trunk and bag makers
 76. Smyth, A., tobacconist
 78. Graham, Wm., umbrella manufacturer
80a. Sinclair & Co., wholesale warehousemen
 80. Collier, F. S., publican
 82. Tyler & Son Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
84, 86. Sinclair & Co., drapers
 88.                     Magill Chambers
 90. Magill, John F., wallpaper and paint merchant
92 to 98. Sinclair & Co., fancy and general drapers
100, 102. McMahon, P., publican
...........Royal Avenue intersects
104. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd
106. Turnley, W. E., fancy goods stores
...........Gresham Street intersects
108. Corporation Gas Stove Show Rooms
110. Cliftonphone Salon, gramophones
   "    Clark, S. M., draper
   "    Ashmore Clothing Co.
   "    Levy, P., & Company, Wholesale Gramophone Factors
   "    Myers, M. L., financier
112. Belfast Engineers' Club and Institute
114. Cable Shoes
116. Brown, H., & Co., outfitters
118. Swiss Arcade, drapers
120. Fitzsimmons, M., confectioner
122. Jackson, S., & Son, drapery warehouse
   "    The Belfast Advance Co. Ltd.
   "    Blass, L., tailor
   "    Fielding, Mrs., caretaker
   "    Merrick, M., draper
   "    B.O.C. Offices
   "    Tearooms
   "    Church of God
   "    Unity Hall
124. Law, Victor, gents' outfitter
126. McCaughan, H., fruiterer
128, 130. B.O.C. Central 'Bus Station
132. McMillan, W. R., shirt manufacturer
134. Ewing, Mrs. E., The Wallpaper Stores
136. Glover, W. J., & Co., tobacconists
138.                Elephant Chambers
   "    Hodes, S., tailor
   "    Hodes, J., agent
   "    Lewin, B., merchant tailor
   "    Barton, G., tailor
140. Farrell, John, publican
...........Winetavern Street intersects
142. Brown, W., ladies' and gent's tailor
144. Home & Colonial Ltd.
146. Henderson, D. Allison, F.B.O.A., Optician
148. Private Loans and Discount office
   "    Coppell, A., draper
152. Trueform Boot Co.
156, 158. McClure, W. H., draper
160.                Windsor Buildings
   "    Cadbury Bros. Ltd., distributing depot
   "    The Economy Trading Stamp Co.
   "    Goldblatt, H., draper
   "    Goldblatt, S., tailor
   "    Scottish Legal Health Assurance Approved Society - W. B. Lowe, District Manager
160. Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society, W. B. Lowe, district manager
   "    Armstrong, W., tailor
   "    Weatherup, Jas., manufacturers' agent
   "    Mulligan, F. E., manufacturers' agent
   "    Brown, M., financier
   "    Mercer, J., tailors' supply stores
   "    Neill, J., auctioneer and estate agent
   "    Harper, J., tailor
   "    Rea, James, caretaker
   "    British Order of Ancient Free Gardeners, Approved Friendly Society - Reid, John, secretary
162. McVeigh, J., boot merchant
164. Kerr's, hatters and hosiers
166. Jackson Bros., gent's outfitters and hatters
168. International Stores, Wholesale Stationers, Continental Goods Importers, etc. - M. J. Gibson, proprietor
                       Merchants' Buildings
170. McCrudden, Sam., & Co. Ltd., fancy linen and handkerchief manufacturers
172. Stewart & Co., drapers
174. Davison, M., wholesale confectioner
...........Law's Court intersects
176. Glover Bros., fancy goods importers
178. The Eclipse Wallpaper Co.
180. McIlhagga, G. R., wholesale stationery & fancy goods
182. Fredericks, ?, drapers
184. British Legion - Royal Naval Branch
186. Batty Bros., tea merchants
188, 190. All British Trading Stamp Co.
192. Johnston, Thomas, wholesale toy and fancy goods importer

Northbrook Gardens
Lower Windsor Avenue to Northbrook Street

   1. Kimlin, Robt., clerk
   3. Shields, J., attendant
   5. Lennox, B.
   7. Ashby, H., foreman cleaner
   9. Mackay, Mrs. E. M.
 11. Perris, Margaret
 13. Christie, E., electrician
 15. Magee, Wm., joiner
 17. Hutton, R. H., meter inspector
 19. Murphy, ?, chauffeur
 21. Dickson, J., hairdresser
 23. McMurray, Sarah
 25. Matthews, Ed., joiner
 27. Cassidy, J., bread server
 29. Chesney, F., mechanic
 31. Miller, F. R., driver
 35. Fieldman, B., clerk
 33. Earl, A., commercial traveller
 37. Dougall, B., iron moulder
                             __________

   2. McMonagle, V.
   4. Watterson, E., painter
   6. Reid, Geo., fireman
   8. Mason, S. A., tram driver
 10. Flanagan, J.
 12. Clarke, J., gardener
 14. Pickering, George, clerk
 16. Boston, E.

Northbrook Street
off Tate's Avenue

 1a. Nutt, Mrs.
   1. Quinn, C., labourer
   3. Murtagh, Robert, labourer
   5. Beattie, John, checker
   7. Fairley, Wm., brick maker
   9. Dunseath, Mrs. May
 11. Jackson, William, labourer
 13. Grattan, W.
 15. Magill, T.
 17. Herron, Paul, plumber
 19. Millveigh, Alexander
 21. Bell, J., labourer
 23. Allen, Mrs.
 25. Williams, Mrs.
 27. Fryer, Mrs.
 29. Allen, Wm., blacksmith
       Vacant ground
33 to 79. McDowell, A., & Co., builders and contractors
 81. Agar, Mrs.
 83. James, R. W., labourer
 85. Hillen, T. A.
 87. Wilson, E., cleaner
 89. Gray, Miss
 91. Shepherd, J., carpenter
 93. Hamilton, John, gardener
 95. Patterson, Mrs. Sarah
 97. Robinson, G., ship's cook
 99. Verner, John, butcher
101. McQuiston, J., boiler maker
103. Richardson, J., engine driver
105. McCoubrey, T. J., carpenter
107. Shaw, Robert, tailor
109. Calvert, T. J., labourer
111. Hopkins, John, labourer
113. Brown, A., engine driver
115. Coulter, M.
117. Kirk, Mrs.
119. Fairley, William, carpenter
121. Kenny, Nathaniel
123. Watterson, E., motor painter
                              __________

 70. MacDougall, R.
 72. Whitley, S., clerk
 74. Williamson, W. J., postman
 76. Clarke, T., goods porter
 78. Parke, Mrs.
 80. Bennett, H., butcher
 82. Black, A., painter
 84. Holmes, J., customs official
 86. McCalpine, Annabella
 88. Agar, W., driver
 90. Neilly, Wm., brick layer
 92. Lowry, David
..........Lower Windsor Avenue intersects

Northern Road
off Milewater Road

       Dixon, Thomas S., & Son, timber pond
       Belfast Corporation Main Drainage Pumping Station and Sewage Purification Department (2) - E. J. Morrow, engineer

Northland Street
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Stenson, John, labourer
   3. Carson, Mrs.
   5. Gallagher, Alex., carter
   7. Boyd, Thos.
   9. Gillespie, William, labourer
 11. McIlheron, William, labourer
 13. Roper, W., labourer
 15. Dunning, Lavinia
 17. Stuart, John, labourer
 19. McMaster, John
 21. McMillen, Robert, labourer
 23. McCurley, Jas., labourer
                              __________

   2. Carroll, John, carter
   4. Gilliland, Andrew, labourer
   6. Dunbar, W. J., tailor
   8. McCallum, Donald, dyer
 10. Borland, Alexr., labourer
 12. Bruce, Mrs.
 14. King, James
 16. Taylor, Sarah
 18. Cranston, R., labourer
 20. Black, William, labourer
 22. McCartney, John
 24. Sherlock, Thomas, labourer
 26. Tapping, Wm., restaurant

Northumberland Street
Shankill Road to Falls Road

   1. McCartney, R. J., soda fountain (side door)
   3. McMahon, Emily
   5. Teggart, B., labourer
   7. McClenaghan, Mrs. V.
   9. Stewart, Agnes
 11. Bell, Robert, labourer
 13. Cosgrove, Maggie
 15. Taggart, Isabella, spinner
 17. McWhirter, Maggie
 19. Kennedy, D., carpenter
 21. Baird, T., iron dresser
 23. Steed, R., labourer
 25. McConnell, Jas., labourer
 27. Allen, Samuel, fitter
 29. McNab, J., labourer
...........Craig's Terrace intersects
 31. Tanner, Isabella
 33. Hedley, Robt., store keeper
 35. Johns, Llewellyn
 37. Kinkaid, A., labourer
...........Linen Street intersects
 39. Lyle, Catherine, dealer
 41. Wallace, George, cotton dresser
 43. McClelland, Miss S.
 45. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 47. Kennedy, A., joiner
 49. Doyle, Saml., labourer
 51. Hall, Saml., iron moulder
 53. Duncan, J., baker
 55. Dempster, Susan
 57. Darragh, Geo., labourer
 59. Seymour, Jas., joiner
 61. Fulton, D., hackle setter
 63. Bryans, Miss Mary
 65. Blain, Wm.
 67. Payne, Mrs. M.
 69. Fenning, W., fitter
 71. Lucas, R., harbour constable
 73. Eagleson, Matilda
 75. Maginnis, S. R., lamp lighter
 77. Hanna, W. J., postman
 79. Pollock, Wm., labourer
 81. Tate, John, carrier
 83. White, J., fitter
 85. Matthewson, Mrs. E.
 87. Boyd, Miss Margaret
 89. Corbett, Jno., lamp lighter
...........Luke Street intersects
 91. Hall, James, labourer
 93. Turkington, Jas. D., labourer
 95. Williamson, H.
 97. Weir, Edward, labourer
 99. Murphy, John, cooper
101. Frazer, Wm., labourer
103. Doyle, Thomas, postman
105. Shaw, J. J., joiner
107. Davis, A., fitter
109. Freeburn, Miss J.
111. Hanna, Jas., spinning master
113. Fenning, George
115. Williamson, J., damask mounter
117. Wilson, Elizabeth
119. McKenna, Jas., clerk
121. Melville, Thomas, van man
123. Thompson, John, fitter
        New Northern Spinning and Weaving Company Ltd.
                              __________

       Shankill Road Picturedrome  (side entrance)
 10. Bunting, Allen, confectioner
 12. Fenner, Wm., builder
 16. Pollock, David, hair dresser
18, 20. McWhirter, J., cash stores
...........Westmoreland Street intersects
       Northumberland Street P.E. School - J. Porter, principal
 22. Buick, Robt., salesman
 24. Nicholls, J., iron turner
 26. Dunbar, Joseph
 28. Beggs, David, dyer
 30. Miller, W. J., linen lapper
 32. Crooks, Jas., engine driver
34, 34a. Mullan, J., coach builder
 36. Wallace, A., machinist
 38. Lindsay, Samuel, driller
 40. Upton, Jas., labourer
 42. Rogers, Mrs.
 44. McManus, Mrs.
 46. Peirpoint, Wm., painter
 48. Rodgers, R., collector
 50. Adair, Mrs. E.
 52. Anderson, W., machinist
 54. Beattie, Robt., driver
 56. Gordon, J., carter
...........Cumberland Street intersects
       St. Luke's Church - Rev. Marrable Williams, B.D., 37 Ballygomartin Road; sexton, Wm. Graham
...........Warkworth Street intersects
 58. McClung, Jas., cooper
 60. McDonald, Margaret J., machinist
 62. Boyle, T., cutter
 64. Carson, Mary
 66. Cooke, Thos., coach painter
 68. Pringle, J., plumber
...........Beverley Street intersects
 70. Watson Bros., grocers
 72. Topping, J., mechanic
 74. Dunwoody, Robt., labourer
 76. Martin, Jas., labourer
 78. Thompson, A., labourer
 80. Maginn, H., fitter
 82. Howe, E., house repairer
 84. Kilpatrick, John, rivetter
 86. Cunningham, W. J., moulder
 88. Craig, John, salesman
 90. McFarland, Mary
 92. Lindsay, S., labourer
 94. Taggart, W. H., mechanic
 96. Bowden, David, labourer
 98. White, Wm. Jas., carter
100. Gordon, John, stone cutter
102. Reynolds, Mary
104. Cheshire, James
106. Galbraith, R., clerk

Norton Street
off McAuley Street

   6. Cunningham, C., labourer
   8. Macklin, Jas., labourer
 10. McCourt, Francis, labourer
 12. McDonald, Wm., labourer
 14. Conlon, P., labourer
 16. McGlade, Daniel, labourer
 18. Wilson, R., labourer
 20. Johnston, Patk., labourer
 22. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. McMullan, John, labourer
 28. Maguire, James, labourer

Norwood Street
Windsor Street to Albion Street

...........Taylor Street intersects
 5a. Younger, A. S., shop and office fitter
 9a. Younger, Andw. S., shop and office fitter
   9. Weatherall, George
 11. Drennan, Mrs. Hannah
 13. Askin, Mrs.
13a. Lyons, J., & Co. Ltd., tea merchants (back entrance)
 15. Hynds, W. J., & Son, builders and contractors
...........Wellwood Street intersects
 17. Ellis, Mrs.
 19. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 21. Ward, Miss
 23. White, J., labourer
 25. Campbell, John, blacksmith
 27. Rea, Samuel
 29. McDowell, Isabella
 31. Nicholson, Wm.
 33. Calderwood, Mrs.
 35. Skates, W., carter
 37. Dodds, John, labourer
 39. Spence, Jas., upholsterer
 17. Duffy, T., flax dresser (?)
 41. Fair, Jas., jeweller
 43. Wildridge, W., painter
 45. Walsh, Robert, machine man
 47. Rea, John, storeman
 49. Neill, Saml., motorman
 51. Stobie, William, tailor
 53. McKeag, Thos. J., shoe maker
 55. Golden, J. R., pipe fitter
 57. Lunn, E., joiner
 59. Norris, Wm., rivetter
 61. Carson, Mary
 63. Annette, Saml., linen lapper
                            __________

 2a. Harold, E., finisher
   "   Norwood Express garage
   "   Braithwaite, W. D. (work-shops)
...........Wellwood Street intersects
   2. Hewitt, W. J., labourer
   4. Duff, R. J., painter
   6. Rea, Robt., painter
   8. McFarlane, J., french polisher
 10. Quinn, George
 12. Bailie, Thos., labourer
 14. Agnew, Danl., labourer
 16. Quinn, George, labourer
 18. Steele, Alex., labourer
 20. Boden, David, carter
 22. Mason, Mrs.
 24. Stewart, John, labourer
 26. Herd, Hugh, car driver
 28. Johnston, Hugh
 30. Bradshaw, Wm., labourer
 32. Rutherford, John, labourer
 34. Gilmore, A., engine driver
 36. Todd, William, baker
 38. Waring, Bertie, cutter
 40. Willocks, R. G., brass finisher
 42. Fee, David, labourer
 44. McMullan, Margaret
 46. McAlister, David, baker
 48. McAfee, Mrs.

Notting Hill
off Malone Road, opposite Marlborough Park

   1. Pollock, J. A.
   2. McCue, J. F., timber merchant
   3. Morton, Prof. W. B., M.A., Queen's University of Belfast
   4. Workman, Jas., major
   5. Clarke, G. W., J.P.
 5a. Vacant

Nubia Street
off Donegall Road

       St. Simon's P.E. School - W. A. Boyle, B.A., principal, 4 Victoria Terrace, Cregagh
       St. Simon's Church (St. Anne's Cathedral Parish) - Rector, Rev. H. T. Turner, 195 Tate's Avenue; sexton, S. B. McAuley, 86 Benburb Street

O

Oak Street
Donegall Pass to Elm Street

       McQuiston P.E. Schools - Principal, Samuel Dugald,; Infants' School, principal, Miss Barr
   1. Sayers, J., watchman
   4. Jones, G. E., publican

Oakdale Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street

       County Antrim chair manufacturers
   1. Boyd, John, pensioner
   3. Hughes, R., labourer
   5. Irvine, Chas., labourer
   7. Young, James, labourer
   9. Moore, Robert
 11. Colville, Jane
 13. Knox, Chas., labourer
 15. Lightbody, Samuel, carter
 17. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 19. Mackle, Thomas, pensioner
 21. Patterson, Sarah Ann
 23. Duncan, Matilda
 25. McKee, William, labourer
 27. Magill, James
 29. Vance, John, labourer
 31. Baxter, Jas., pattern maker
 33. Hamilton, John, baker
 35. Boyd, Ellen
 37. Kirk, Bob, carter

Oakfield Street
off Butler Street

   1. Smith, Mary
   3. McCorry, J., oiler
   5. Turley, Owen, labourer
   7. Fox, Robt., labourer
   9. Canavan, Wm., labourer
 11. Colgan, John, labourer
 13. Muldoon, Francis, labourer
 15. Rodgers, Robert, labourer
 17 is missing (17. Duffy, Thomas, labourer in 1943) (look here)
 19. Sergeant, Hy., labourer
 21. McLaughlin, P., rougher
 23. Cassidy, Sarah
 25. McLoughlin, W., rougher
 27. Stack, William, labourer
 29. Hopkins, Thos., flax rougher
 31. O'Connor, Edwd., labourer
 33. Mullan, Daniel
                              __________

   2. Demolished
   4. Mooney, Patrick, labourer
   6. Mulholland, Elizabeth
   8. McDade, P., labourer
 10. Totten, Alfred, labourer
 12. Colligan, Bernard, labourer
 14. Graham, Patrick
 16. McBride, M., labourer
 18. Gillespie, E., labourer
 20. Green, Dora
 22. Mullan, Patrick, iron turner
 24. McCallum, Patrick, labourer
...........Kerrera Street intersects
 26. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 28. McMenamin, Sarah
 30. Quigg, Mrs. Annie

Oakland Avenue
Upper Newtownards Road to Dundela Avenue

   1. McClenaghan, F., artist
   3. Finlay, Mrs.
   5. Curry, William, traveller
   7. Smyth, Henry
   9. Dawson, Joseph, bread server
 11. McClintock, W. J., clerk
 13. Cameron, N., operator
 15. Shaw, William, traveller
 17. Bownes, Charlotte
 19. Bell, Mrs.
 21. Smyth, A.
 23. Walker, R. H.
 25. Barr, S. H. C.
 27. Hewitt, Rev. D. B.
 29. Boyle, Mrs. W.
 31. McCleave, J., engineer
 33. Duthie, David, cashier
 35. McKimm, R., painter
 37. Bell, Robert W.
 39. Allen, John, pawn broker
 41. Hobson, R. J. A., C.P.
 43. Jensen, S., draughtsman
 45. Stewart, W.
 47. Houston, Joseph
 49. Maxwell, James A.
 51. Courtney, Mrs. W.
 53. Campbell, James
 55. Hillis, W. J.
 57. Vacant
 59. Moore, Fred
 61. Meharg, Letitia
...........Clanroy Parade intersects
       The McMordie Scout Hall - 10th Belfast Troop
 71. Boyles, M.
 73. Smith, J. N.
 75. McMillan, T., clerk
                              __________

   2. Gibson, Robt. A., manager
   4. McMurray, L.
   6. Macauley, Jas., joiner
   8. Monroe, Mrs.
 10. Carroll, M.
 12. Harper, Wm., joiner
 14. McVea, D., master mariner
 16. Fitchie, Thos.
 18. Kerr, James, clerk
 20. Small, E. P., manufacturers' agent
 22. Perrott, James, draper
 24. McCaughan, Wm., painter
 26. Greer, Mary Jane
 28. Montgomery, Wm., engineer
 30. Carmichael, William, plater
 32. Maneely, R. J.
 34. Freeburn, J., R.U.C.
 36. Swindall, J. (Swindell, E. in 1943)
 38. Vivash, Mrs.
 40. McComb, D.
 42. Sloan, David, linen merchant
 44. McGowan, R. W.
 46. McCann, Robt., commercial traveller
 48. McKinley, H. H., harbour official
 50. Burns, E.
 52. Baillie, T.
 54. Dunlop, H. H., registrar Municipal Technical Institute
 56. Greer, Robert, clerk
 58. Swan, G., draughtsman
 60. Pearson, Edward
 62. Rutherford, Mrs.
 64. Cunningham, J.
 66. Nicholls, Robert
 68. Nelson, S., machine man
 70. Magee, Wm., tailor
 72. Hall, Annie
 74. Howard, Jas.

Oakley Street
Crumlin Road to Legane Street

   1. Moody, A., carpenter
   3. Wilkinson, G., butcher
   5. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
   7. O'Hara, Mrs.
   9. Moody, Wm., cloth finisher
 11. Greer, Jas., labourer
 13. Hamilton, A. C., postman
 15. Ruddock, R. H., labourer
 17. Ewart, J. P., labourer
 19. Scanlon, Hannah
 21. Flaherty, Mrs. J.
 23. Curry, William, labourer
 25. Gibson, Mrs.
 27. Hamill, Mrs. Annie
 29. Greer, W. J., labourer
 31. McIldoon, Mrs. Margaret
 33. McIldoon, William, labourer
 35. McFarland, Jas., carpenter
 37. Sterritt, William J., beetler
 39. Lee, Mrs. E.
 41. Magee, James, fitter
 43. Nutt, J., labourer
 45. Kinnon, T., boiler maker
 47. White, W. H., labourer
 49. Geary, James, carter
                              __________

   2. Boreland, A., machinist
   4. Ramsey, Thomas, labourer
   6. Lynas, James, labourer
   8. Hanley, Chas., labourer
 10. Morrison, Thomas, labourer
 12. Arlow, Joseph, plater
 14. Lynas, Robert, labourer
 16. McGarry, T., driver
 18. Hanley, Mrs. A.
 20. Reid, Thos., tailor
 22. Dickson, John, gateman
 24. Little, William, cooper
 26. Emerson, G., machinist
 28. McCloy, David, beetler
 30. Reynolds, Samuel, labourer
 32. Hall, William, iron turner
 34. McCloy, Thomas, labourer
 36. Gordon, W., carter
 38. Hamilton, Joseph, rougher
 40. Nutt, Robt., iron turner
 42. Smith, William
 44. Ferguson, Jos., labourer

Oakman Street
off Cavendish Street

   1. Rooney, James
   3. Murray, Mrs.
   5. O'Shea, M., postman
   7. Downey, Eliza
   9. Fallon, John
 11. Sullivan, D.
 13. McSorley, John
 15. McGuiness, P.
 17. Duffy, James
 19. Gorman, M.
 21. Veitch, Jane
 23. Greenan, P.
 25. Hannaway, D.
 27. Walsh, J.
 29. Rooney, D., bread server
 31. Breen, Catherine
 33. McCann, M.
 35. McVicker, ?
 37. Courtney, Charles, clerk
 39. McGarrity, Edward
 41. Magee, Joseph, G.P.O.
 43. Quinn, Peter, postman
 45. Corragan, Patrick
 47. Caddell, William
 49. McClinchey, H., foreman
 51. Madden, J., labourer
                                _________

   2. Trainor, P., grain merchant
   4. Higgins, W. J., iron turner
   6. Lavery, F., bookkeeper
   8. Smyth, Annie
 10. Magennis, Mrs. Lizzie
 12. Burns, James, baker
 14. McIlroy, M., postman
 16. O'Hara, Wm.
 18. O'Neill, James, labourer
 20. Hutton, L., fitter (Hatton in 1943)
 22. McMahon, Edward
 24. McKeown, Alex., labourer
 26. McNally, Joseph
 28. Connolly, James, driver
 30. McMahon, Edward
 32. McCrystal, John, labourer
 34. Cunningham, J., labourer
 36. Finn, M., plasterer
 38. Carson, Alexander
 40. O'Hagan, J.
 42. O'Neill, Michael
 44. Duggan, John, labourer
 46. Montgomery, J. V., driver
 48. Martin, S., painter
 50. Kennedy, J., joiner
 52. Howard, C., porter
 54. O'Sullivan, Rita
 56. Dolan, William
 58. McBride, Joseph
 60. Dobbin, J.
 62. Kelly, J.
 64. Campbell, Patrick

Oakmount Drive
off Shore Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Kennedy, Mrs.
   5. Watson, Stuart, fitter
   7. Vacant
   9. Watson, John, joiner
 11. Martin, John, publican
 13. McCart, I. N., machine maker
 15. Davidson, T. J., plumber
 17. Gibeney, E., baker
 19. Ryan, John, secretary
21, 23. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Jones, Frederick, plumber
   4. Taylor, R. J., shop assistant
   6. Heslip, T., conductor
   8. McFarland, J., joiner
 10. Page, P., draper
12, 14. Vacant
 16. Todd, A., clerk
 18. Brown, Mrs. A.
 20. Reckett, Mrs.
 22. Spencer, Mrs.
 24. Wray, A.

Oban Street
Gaffikin Street to Napier Street

   2. Murray, Thomas, labourer
   4. Leeman, J., bleacher
   6. Marsh, J., driver
   8. Hall, D., labourer
 10. Connor, John, labourer

Oberon Street
off Cregagh Road

   1. McConnell, T. R., labourer
   3. Binghan, S., fitter
   5. Bond, W. R., manager
   7. Keith, W. N., draughtsman
   9. Moore, Ira H., engineer
 11. Cardwell, Saml., clerk
 13. Marsden, Thomas
 15. Miller, D., luggage porter
 17. Palmer, The Misses
 19. Lowry, Wm. A., fireman
 21. McDowell, Mrs. M.
 23. McNabb, Charles, engineer
 25. Wilson, Geo., cashier
 27. McDowell, Mrs.
 29. Carnaghan, S., engineer
 31. Speed, F., blacksmith
 33. Sherrard, J., R.U.C.
 35. Simpson, J. H., sales man
 37. Jones, H., wagon builder
 39. Somers, William H., labourer
 41. Martin, P. W., iron turner
 43. Carroll, Joseph, labourer
 45. Hughes, John, compositor
 47. Pierce, S., painter
 49. Bell, Joseph, iron turner
 51. Anderson, D., blacksmith
 53. Holmes, Walter, joiner
 55. McKee, Mrs. Martha
 57. Weatherhead, R. R., insurance agent
 59. Austin, A.
 61. Kane, J. H., conductor
 63. Jeffers, W. J., sheet metal worker
   "   McLernon, Wm., linen lapper
 65. McNeely, Thomas, fitter
                              __________

   2. Higgins, Alexander
   4. Neish, Margaret
   6. Higgins, John, clerk
   8. Callan, Jos., machine man
 10. Mulvagh, John, bookkeeper
 12. Walker, W. A., coppersmith
 14. Vacant
 16. Stewart, W. R., bread server
 18. Muir, Mrs.
 20. Granleese, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Roney, Jos., blacksmith
 24. Bowker, H. A., electrician
 26. Hill, Mrs. Emily
 28. Cassidy, Samuel, clerk
 30. Garrett, Samuel, bread server
 32. McKinley, Miss M.
 34. McKee, W. T., Corporation official
 36. Ritchie, William J., traveller
 38. Williamson, Jos., fitter
 40. Horne, Geo., carpenter
 42. Moreland, William, plumber
 44. McGarry, Samuel, moulder
 46. Dick, Mrs. Mary
 48. Johnston, R., manufacturer
 50. Williams, H. A., salesman
 52. Hamilton, Wm., salesman
 54. Moore, Mrs. Jessie
 56. Boyd, James, joiner
 58. Coyle, Mrs.
 60. Guthrie, William, clerk
 62. Healey, John, fitter
 64. Tweedie, J., foreman

Oceanic Avenue
Antrim Road to Limestone Road

2, 4. Fitzsimmons, W., plumber and hardware merchant
   6. Brown, J. L., linen warehouseman
   8. Fitzsimmons, W., plumber (stores)
 10. Richmond, Miss, dress maker
 12. Brown, Mrs.
 14. Campbell, Miss
 16. Mitchell, John, commercial traveller
 18. Galt, R., hardware merchant
 20. Connor, Sergt., R.U.C.
 22. Hamilton, H. H., butcher
 24. Carson, Mrs.
 26. Hetherington, Mrs.
 28. Beggs, R. N., bread server
 30. Hamill, Wm., painter
 32. McDyne, D., ser., R.U.C.
 34. Wood, Margaret

Odessa Street
Sevastopol Street to Clonard Street

       Ross, W., & Co. Ltd., flax & tow spinners, Clonard Mill
                              __________

   2. Taylor, W., hackler
   4. O'Rawe, M.
   6. McCarthy, Edward, labourer
   8. Kelly, John, labourer
 10. Hanna, Catherine
 12. McConnell, Mary
 14. McKearney, J.
 16. McSherry, Henry, labourer
18a. Devine, Sarah Ann
...........Dunlewy Street intersects
 18. Russell, P., shoe maker
 20. Rodgers, Jonah, house keeper
 22. Quinn, F.
 26. Carleton, Wm., pawn broker

Ogilvie Street
from Carlingford Street to Woodstock Road

 39. Templeton, John, grocer
 41. Donaldson, John, joiner
 43. Hamilton, W., rivetter
 45. McNab, Alfred, joiner
 47. Simpson, Mrs. Jane
 49. Boland, J., mattress maker
 51. Birney, John, brass finisher
 53. Morrow, Joseph, saddler
 55. Healey, J., ex-R.I.C.
 57. McMurray, J., plumber
 59. Macauley, T., cabinet maker
 61. McCord, J. C., retired
 63. McConnell, Robert C.
 65. Nesbitt, W., book binder
 67. McCrea, W., foreman
 69. Hedgcock, Mrs. M. H.
 71. Watson, J., blacksmith
 73. Potts, A. G., paper cutter
 75. Todd, John, baker
 77. Kerr, James, draper
 79. Cosby, J.
 81. Patterson, Samuel, rivetter
 83. Hayes, Frank, butcher
 85. Patterson, G., packer
 87. Watson, T., cotton slasher
 89. Peden, James A., clerk
 91. Robinson, Miss Mary
 93. Gray, Jas., coppersmith
 95. Wilson, George, painter
 97. Rosborough, S., carter
 99. Lavery, Mark, printer
101. Cairns, H.
103. Miller, James, iron turner
105. Ritchie, John, brick layer
107. Rice, Laurence, baker
109. Reekie, David, clerk
111. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary J.
113. Mansell, T. C., plumber
                              __________

 38. Stitt, Jas., conductor
 40. Douglas, Robt., fitter
 42. Law, David, clerk
 44. Beattie, Samuel, moulder
 46. Gardiner, Adam, conductor
 48. White, Jas., engineer
 50. Phelin, J., Customs officer
 52. Roy, R.
 54. Bailey, T., blacksmith
 56. Burgess, J., sheet metal worker
 58. Fletcher, D., bread server
 60. Clark, A., cleaner and dyer
 62. Provan, Mrs. Jessie
 64. Herron, James, R.U.C.
 66. Neely, J. B., soldier
 68. McKinty, W., labourer
 70. Barnes, H., carpenter
 72. Brown, Wm.
 74. Bailey, Miss M.
 76. Wilson, G., painter
 78. Gibson, J. H., R.U.C.
 80. Chambers, A., motor man
 82. Baird, John
 84. Patterson, R., inspector
 86. Logan, Edward, fitter
 88. Lang, Wm., cabinet maker
 90. Crosbie, Miss Agnes
 92. Robinson, J. C., clerk
 94. Compton, J., hall porter
 96. Patrick, Wm., coppersmith
 98. Boyd, William, mechanic
100. Lynass, Mrs. Mary J.
102. Kernaghan, Wm., labourer
104. Thompson, C., stone carver
106. Hatch, George, compositor
108. McCausland, H., painter
110. Parr, D. H., marine engineer
112. Johnston, K., machinist

Ohio Street
off Leopold Street

...........Columbia Street intersects
...........Rosebank Street intersects
   1. Tipping, Thomas, grocer
   3. McCurry, G., labourer
   5. Mulholland, John
   7. Armstrong, W., labourer
   9. Reid, John
 11. English, Robert
 13. Watson, John
 15. Lewis, Minnie
 17. Orchin, Thos., spirit grocer
...........Disraeli Street intersects
 19. Dawson, John, tram conductor
 21. Blindsley, Robt., tenter
 23. Cochrane, Wm. H., labourer
 25. Johnston, Thomas
 27. Thornton, W., fitter
 29. Hume, William
...........Palmer Street intersects
       Vacant ground
...........Bray Street intersects
 45. Allen, Thos., grocer
 47. Bradin, H., motor mechanic
 49. Hall, Isaac, baker
 51. Porter, Samuel, tenter
 53. Hyde, R. H., plumber
 55. Heaney, ?
 57. Allen, Eliza, confectioner
                              __________

...........Oregon Street intersects
   2. Bell, Mary
   4. Adams, John
   6. McGrath, Isaac, hairdresser
   8. Cartmill, Wm., turner
 10. Beattie, D., grocer
 12. Montgomery, H., confectioner
...........Ottawa Street intersects
...........Montreal Street intersects
 14. Fry, Mrs.
 16. Russell, T. J., tailor
 18. Smyth, David, tram conductor
 20. Barnes, W. J., dairyman
 24. Smyth, Elizabeth
 26. Vacant
 28. Dearing, Mary
...........Disraeli Street intersects
 30. Black, W. R., tram conductor
 32. Jones, E., painter
 34. Gorman, Lizzie
34a. Jackson, Miss
 36. Gibson, Wm., confectioner
 38. Johnston, J., supper saloon
 40. Madden, M.
 42. Holland, William, driller
..........Palmer Street intersects
 44. Ferguson, John, fitter
 46. Urchin, Wm., labourer
 48. Brown, S.
 50. Harland, T., confectioner
...........Bray Street intersects
 52. Adams, W., wood turner
 54. Addis, R., grinder
 56. Waring, William
 58. Boyd, Saml., warder
 60. Balmer, J. W., pawn broker
 62. Beverley, E., soldier
 64. Adams, William J.

Oldpark Avenue
Oldpark Road to Cliftonville

   1. Gowdy, Ben., foreman
   3. McClelland, Andw., fitter
   5. Bishop, Robt., mechanic
   7. Rainey, Mrs.
   9. Gillespie, William, crane man
 11. Brennan, Patk., bar man
...........Oldpark Place intersects
 13. Bell & Presho, grocers
 15. Morrison, Isaac, machine man
 17. Mundell, Miss Jennie
 19. Wilson, Wm., plater
 21. Tenner, Samuel, linen lapper
 23. Snoddy, Mrs. Annie
 25. Smith, Mrs.
...........Arbour Street intersects
 27. Simpson, W. J., confectioner
 29. Balfour, Daniel, coppersmith
 31. McConnell, John, bundler
 33. Leinster, J., waiter
 35. Jackson, Saml., bread server
 37. Stirling, Wm., plumber
 39. Marno, Albert, motorman
 41. Sommerville, Herbert, labourer
 43. Boal, Misses M. & A.
 45. Warwick, W. J., shipwright
 47. Hind, Mrs. Jane (Hynes, R. in 1943)
 49. Wilson, Wm. R., driver
 51. Pedlow, Robert, manager
 53. McCleary, Robt., foreman
 55. Clements, J. H., butcher
 57. McKitterick, Robt., labourer
 59. Dickey, R.
 61. O'Toole, J., sergeant R.U.C.
 63. Johnstone, Edmond
 65. Wright, Mrs. Ann
 67. Russell, G., engine driver
 69. Finnegan, John, fitter
 71. Barton, David, pattern maker
 73. McMullan, Samuel, grocer
 75. Logan, W. J., rivetter
 77. McKnight, William
 79. Robinson, George, engineer
 81. Dalzell, James
 83. Cahill, Mrs. Margt.
 85. Corcoran, J. F., draughtsman
 87. Greer, A., clerk
111. Shannon, Hugh, salesman
113. Moloney, Miss
115. Dalzell, H., clerk
117. Crymble, Chas., bread server
119. McVicker, Isaac, bread server
121. Smyth, John, insurance agent
123. McLeod, Mrs.
125. Ferguson, E., joiner
127. McAteer, James, preparing master
129. Curran, W. J., R.U.C.
131. McKibbin, Wm., draper
133. Doherty, John, labourer
135. George, Mrs. L. P.
137. Thompson, P. H., R.U.C.
139. Gray, R. G., Customs and Excise
141. Topping, Wm., agent
                             __________

   2. Love, Geo., van man
   4. Snoddy, Wm., driller
   6. Hunter, John, gardener
   8. Kelly, Archd., driller
 10. Bowden, A., labourer
 12. Erwin, John, dyer
 14. McWilliams, James, labourer
 16. Clarke, J. W.
 18. Bailey, A., labourer
 20. Campbell, J., tailor
 22. Duggan, D. Geo., labourer
 24. Gray, Percy, postman
 26. Gilmour, Alex., shoe maker
 28. Miller, John, fireman
 30. Gilmore, Mrs.
 32. Hanna, Mrs.
 34. Crawford, W., linen lapper
 36. Canavan, Robert, shoe maker
 38. Vacant space
 40. Boyce, Miss S., dress maker
 42. Murphy, Mrs.
 44. Moffitt, Wm., cabinet maker
 46. Kirkpatrick, T. J., joiner
 48. Gribben, Alice
 50. Connolly, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Campbell, Jas., draper
 54. Canning, Hugh, R.U.C.
 56. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
 58. McConnell, Mrs. Thomas
 60. McClintock, Samuel, joiner
 62. Kelly, Joseph, baker
 64. Simpson, H., pattern maker
 66. Drennan, James, book binder
 68. Taylor, H., insurance agent
 70. Vacant
 72. McNeilly, S., evangelist
 74. McKinstry, S., evangelist
 76. Kitchen, J.
 78. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 80. Blair, Jas., time keeper
 82. Hunter, Thos., clerk
 84. Barron, Mrs.
 86. Aughey, Elizabeth
 88. McMaster, Mrs. Agnes
 90. Young, Arthur, clerk
 92. Harpur, J. G., clerk
 94. Murphy, John, warder
 96. Borza, David
 98. Davis, Stewart, R.U.C.
100. McClintock, Wm., engineer
102. McKnight, John
...........Torrens Crescent intersects
110. Holdsworth, Mrs.
112. McCullough, D., insurance agent
114. Wilson, Samuel, buyer
116. Quinn, Mrs. Annie
118. Neill, Mrs. Martha
120. Gault, Mrs.
122. Kerris, Thos., ex-teacher
124. Paisley, Norman, warder
126. Parker, Mrs. Eleanor
128. Ennis, Mrs.
130. Paisley, Saml., warehouseman
132. Dunwoody, Robert, Corporation official
134. Johnston, J., cabinet maker
136. Mackenzie, Mrs. D.
138. Gourley, W. K., accountant

Oldpark Back Row
off Oldpark Road

       North Belfast Harriers Club
   1. Clarke, Jas., labourer
   2. Bonnar, George, labourer
   3. Pyper, R., fitter
   4. McNaughton, J., gateman
   5. Adair, Beresford, foreman
   6. Irwin, William
   7. Robb, G., cloth finisher
   8. Irvine, Mary
   9. Beggs, J. L., labourer
 10. Clark, Sarah
 11. Weir, D., labourer
 12. Murdock, Wm., foreman
 13. Johnston, D., holder-up
 14. Duncan, James, joiner
       Oldpark Pumping Station
                       Waterworks Cottages
       Nesbitt, Joseph, fireman
                         Waterworks House
       Carey, Thos., engineer

Oldpark Farm Yard
off Oldpark Road

   1. Montgomery, Thos., labourer
   2. Watson, Saml., labourer
   3. Kernoghan, Sarah
   4. Watson, Saml., labourer
   5. Jackson, G. C.
   6. Skelton, Saml., dealer
   7. Morgan, John, carter

Oldpark Place
off Oldpark Avenue

   1. Oakman, Mrs. R.
   3. McCartney, Wm.
   5. Pedlow, Miss Margt.
   7. Jackson, Jos., gardener
   9. Corken, John, packer
 11. Maxwell, David, cutter
 13. Coard, Wm., helper
 15. McConnell, Jas., labourer
 17. McNeilly, J., engineer
 19. McWilliams, Andw., labourer
                              __________

   2. McClurg, Wm., fitter
   4. Johnston, A., block printer
   6. Clarke, Edward
   8. Clarke, Wm. John
 10. Cinnamond, Hamilton
 12. McFetridge, Wm., labourer
 14. McCorry, Albert, labourer
 16. Hurst, Wm., soldier
 18. Johnston, Andrew, baker
 20. Dalzell, Ellen
 22. Preston, T., brass moulder
 24. Kennedy, William, labourer

Oldpark Road
Crumlin Road to Ballysillan Road

                            [right hand side]
   1. Enfield Dairy Co. - John W. Lindsay, manager
   3. McClelland, Chas., tobacconist & confectioner
   5. Oldpark Road Post Office - Margaret McClintock, sub-postmistress
   7. Devonshire laundry
   "   Pearl Dye Works
   9. Dickson, Robt., fish monger
 11. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd. - Manager, C. Johnston
 13. Courtney, J., butcher
...........Foyle Street intersects
 15. Davidson & Sons, Eglinton bakery
 17. Thompson, Miss E., draper
 19. Wireman, W. H., boot maker
 21. Mallon, Thos., carter
   "   Moore, Thomas, fruiterer
...........Bann Street intersects
 23. McPherson, G., fish saloon
 25. Agar, S., newsagent
...........Shannon Street intersects
 27. Smyth, R. G., butcher
 29. Kelso, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
 31. Strong, R., boot maker
...........Suir Street intersects
33, 35. Davison, W., pawn broker
 37. Shanks, M. E., hardware
 39. Green, Ina, fruiterer
 41. Clinton, E., draper
 43. Rostoposkey, B., tailor
 45. Tate, James, draper
 47. Cobain, W., fruiterer
 49. Harte, W., newsagent
 51. Armstrong, G., com. agent
 53. York, Sarah, dress maker and milliner
 55. Ebenezer Gospel Hall
 57. Dickson, W., fruiterer
 59. Hamilton, J., tobacconist and confectioner
...........Manor Street intersects
 61. McGuigan, T., fruiterer
61a. Bowles, M., butcher
 63. Jackson, Jas., provision merchant
 65. Robb, R. J., clerk
 67. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Adjey, W. J., linen lapper
 71. Larmour, B., joiner
 73. Bashford, Miss
 75. McDonald, Alexander, Painter and Decorator
 77. Forster, W. J. (Foster, W. J. in 1943)
 79. Graham, Robt., draper
 81. Lyttle, W. C., confectioner
 83. Rafferty, Jas. F., confectioner
 85. Cummins, Richard, plater
 87. Justice, R., plater
 89. Stevenson, Mrs. Margt.
 91. Johnston, R., joiner
 93. Auld, Saml., engineer
 95. Parkes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 97. Sheridan, Chas. E., boat builder
 99. Graham, W., bread server
101. McIlveen, R., reeling master
103. McKnight, Samuel
105. Connsbrook Laundry (branch) - Miss Elliott, manageress
105a. Elliot, Mrs. M.
...........Manor Drive intersects
107. McGreevy, H., R.U.C.
109. Parkes, Mrs. Annie
111. Whiteside, R., draper
113. Campbell, Mary, midwife
115. Moore, Nathaniel, tailor
117, 117a. Dougan, A. M., pharmaceutical chemist
119. McAreavey, R., fish saloon
121. McClelland Bros., drapers
121a. Curry, W. J., labourer
...........Beechpark Street intersects
123. Hassett, Jas., storeman
125. McIntyre, David, fitter
        Hamilton, Franklin, damask mounter
129. McNeilly, John, checker
131. Tannahill, W., newsagent
133. McBride, Miss Sarah
135. Stewart, Geo., shoe maker
137. Hewitt, A., fruiterer
139. Morgan, A. G., rent agent
141. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
143. Long, Henry, musician
145. Nevin & Co., fish mongers
147. McGrath, T., hairdresser
149. Gilmore, J., dairy
151. Gaston, Rebecca
153. McKee, Wm., boiler maker
155. Murray, C., grocer
...........Mountview Street intersects
        Ewing, Samuel & Sons Ltd., Mountview Building Works
157. Watterson, R. J., pharmaceutical chemist
159. Halliday, E., grocer
161. Rooney, James, butcher
163, 165. McDowell, Stephen, Tobacconist, Confectioner and Fruiterer
167. McKee, W. J., Chemist
169. Leopold, Philip, draper
171. Finiston Sub-Post Office - A. Davison, sub-postmaster
173. Kilpatrick, D., upholsterer and hardware
...........Ballymoney Street intersects
175. Braden, John
177. Weir, James, caulker
179. Loughrine, Catherine
181. Gowdy, Saml., flax dresser
183. McKay, Agnes
185. Fleming, Sarah, butcher
...........Ballymena Street intersects
187, 189. Mitchell, E., pawn broker
191. McCudden, J., carpenter
193. Huey, R., fruiterer
195. Gallagher, Mrs. Rose A., agent Monarch Laundry
197. Keenan, Margt., confectioner
...........Ballycastle Street intersects
199. Gibson, W., grocer
201. McMordie, Mrs. Martha
203. Hurley, Annie
205. Walker, Wm., labourer
207. Duff, Mrs. Mary
209. Wilson, J., bread server
...........Ballynure Street intersects
211. Jones, W. J., grocer and baker
213. Synott, Peter, tailor
215. Lyons, A., motor mechanic
217. Gallagher, Patk., labourer
219. Devlin, Mrs. Sarah
...........Ballyclare Street intersects
221, 223. Milliken, Mary, grocer
225. Haughey, Wm., plasterer
227. McKeown, Miss
229. Adams, John, electrician
231. Stewart, Hugh, plater's helper
233. Welch, R., labourer
235. Adair, J., yarn dresser
237. Gault, Robt., joiner
239. Culbert, C., motor driver
241. McClavery, Miss D.
243. Hay, Wm., fitter
245. Steen, Mary, confectioner
...........Oldpark Avenue intersects
247, 249. Kennedy, J., grocer and confectioner
251. Blair, W., ladies' tailor
253. May, Edmund, rivetter
255. Mahood, Ellen
257. Cuningham, G., sheet metal worker
259. McCleave, Thos. J., fitter
261. McCrudden, Thomas, boiler maker
263. Campbell, A., labourer
265. Richardson, A., coach builder
267. Minnis, Andrew, boiler maker
269. Crimmins, Mrs. M.
285, 287. Finiston P.E.S. - J. McLoughlin, principal
289. Dunbar, Jas. A., joiner
291. Owens, Geo., clerk
293. Tilley, E.
...........Heathfield Road intersects
295. Carson, D., rivetter
297. Wilson, Jas., finisher
299. Shannon, Mrs. Margaret
301. McCormick, Jos., manager
301a. Bennett, V. P., R.U.C.
...........Torrens Avenue intersects
        Vacant ground
319. Connaughten, J., head constable R.U.C.
321. Johnston, Wm., manager
323. Baird, Margaret
325. Cockcroft, R.
327. Morgan, John, conductor
329. Bustard, James
331. McVicker, D., painter
333. Wilson, John, plumber and gas fitter
335. Sudway, Leo., mechanic
337. Johnston, George, carrier
339. McIlwaine, John, fitter
341. Gracey, Jas., joiner
343. Williamson, J. H., electrician
345. Peyton, Alex., compositor
        Vacant ground
..........Oldpark Farmyard intersects
371. Vacant
373. Snoddy, E., confectioner
375. McCafferty, Miss Ruth
377. Ramsey, Robert, labourer
379. Paul, Aaron, weaver
381. Bradley, John, labourer
383. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
385. Forde, W. J., shoe maker
387. Bratty, Waddell J., moulder
389. Hutchinson, Saml., labourer
391. Semple, Mrs. Elizabeth
393. Bonnar, Saml., labourer
395. English, Robt., labourer
397. Crawford, H., labourer
399. McKinley, Geo., window cleaner
401. Clegg, John, labourer
403. Houston, T., painter
405. Telford, Robt., window cleaner
407. Redpath, Andw., labourer
409. Bradley, John, electrician
411. Martin, Robt., labourer
413. Campbell, Wm., labourer
415. Blakely, Mrs. M. E.
417. Coleman, George, clerk
419. McCallum, G., soldier
421. Paul, John, labourer
423. Paul, J., labourer
425. Esler, Mrs. Annie
427. Crawford, Mrs. M.
        Vacant ground
...........Torrens Avenue intersects
433. McCalmont, John, boot and shoe maker
435. Nummy, S., dairyman
437. Johnston, Andw., carter
        Vacant ground
441. Howard, R., superintendent
443. Athenhurst, Francis C., civil servant
445. McClatchey, Wm., assistant manager
447. Stewart, A. E.
449. Legg, J., ship's officer
451. Thompson, A., dress maker
453. Preston, Thomas J.
455. Alexander, Geo., manager
457. Hodgen, Wm., dairyman
459. Brown, W. B., shoe merchant
461. Williamson, W. J.
463. McWhirter, D. W., insurance agent
465. Rankin, Hugh, traveller
467. Murphy, Albert, R.U.C.
469. McVeigh, J., fruiterer
471. Johnston, E. G., insurance agent
473. Ashwood, Walter, time keeper
475. Cochrane, M. W., clerk
477. McCrory, Mrs. R.
479. Dyson, A.
481. Fair, A., motorman
483. McClelland, D.
485. Watson, J., warehouseman
487. Mahood, D., boot maker
489. Henry, Miss, draper
...........Westland Road intersects
...........Cliftonville Road intersects
495. Field, E., commercial traveller
497. Parker, H., postal official
499. McCrainor, J., engineer
501. McCrainor, H., manager
503. Stewart, A. H., traveller
505. Carson, J., builder and contractor
...........Deanley Gardens intersects
507. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (branch)
513. Wortley, W. L., assistant steward
515. Graham, R., joiner
517. Seymour, Swann, driver
519. Curran, J. C., manager
521. Milliken, R. V., traveller
...........Oldpark Back Row intersects
        Oldpark P.E. School - Miss Semple, principal
527. Simpson, James, agent
529. Blair, Miss M. E.
531. Owens, R., linen business
533. Gardner, Mrs.
535. Blair, John, manager
537. McDowell, Mrs. Marg.
...........Dunowen Gardens intersects
539. Rogan, Miss Alice
541. Collin, Miss Catherine
543. Carson, Henry, civil servant
545. Martin, J.
547. Morrow, Miss
549. Holdsworth, Jas. C., clerk
551. McIntosh, Miss M. A.
553. Moore, G. A., agency inspector
...........Dunblane Avenue intersects
555. Holland, Miss Margaret
557. Waite, J.
559. Vacant
561. Wilson, C. H., pawnbroker
563. McOscar, J. J.
565. Searl, R. H., clerk
567. Gibb, Thomas, foreman
569. Fitzpatrick, J., manager
...........Dunkeld Gardens intersects
571. Brennan, T. H., tramway official
573. Hubbard, W. L.
575. Johnston, E., traveller
577. Templeton, W., teacher
579. Neville, Thos. R., cashier
581. Nelson, W., clerk
583. Kirkwood, Walter, chief inspector Water Commissioners
585. Salters, Mrs. S. M.
587. Cochrane, J. F.
589. Mudd, H. W., barrack warden
591. Carew, John, clerk
593. McClure, S., pawn broker
595. Cowan, D., courthouse official
        Vacant ground
601. Heatrick, W. J., chemist
603. Knowles, E., bookkeeper
605. Irvine, S. C., clerk
607. Adler, H., draper
        Vacant ground
613. Blain, Mrs. Margaret
615. Knox, James, salesman
617. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
619. Carson, R. H., electrical engineer
621. Molyneaux, T., millwright
                           Mourne View
        Montgomery, R. S., farmer
                            __________

   4. King, T. A.
 14. Ulster Bank (Crumlin Road Branch)
 16. Richardson, H. R., dentist
 18. Smyth, R. J., butcher
 20. Davison, Jos., dealer
       Holiness Movement Church
       Holiness Movement Manse - Rev. W. A. McMillan
                              Ardmore
       Hamilton, J. B., preparing master
       Two shops vacant
       Salvation Army Hall
...........Century Street intersects
       BELFAST PUBLIC LIBRARY - No. 1 Carnegie Branch - A. E. Atkinson, branch librarian
 22. Simms, Rev. S., minister of Bethany Presbyterian Church, Agnes Street
 24. Hillis, W., fish monger
 26. Vacant
28 to 32. Church Army Labour Homes - Captain C. A. Ackroyd, Officer in Charge
...........Benwell Street intersects
 34. Oldpark Garage - S. Knight, proprietor
...........Byron Street intersects
 42. Farrell, C., spirit vaults
 44. McCarthy, P., B.A., school teacher
 46. Gordon, Robert, clerk
 48. Park, W. H., plant manager
 50. McGovern, Eliza, confectioner
52, 54. Graham, Wm. H., house furnisher
 56. O'Kenny, Rose
58, 60. McGovern, F., spirit merchant
...........Hillview Street intersects
 62. McCausland, S. A., grocer
 64. Kirkwood, James, fitter
 66. Henry, Mrs. E.
 68. Alexander, Miss
 70. Law & Co., drapers
...........Baden-Powell Street intersects
       Lynn Memorial Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. J. B. Ewens, The Manse, 310 Antrim Road
 72. Montgomery, Shaw, provision merchant
 74. Newall, Benj., insurance agent
 76. Nixon, grocers
76a. Boyd & Co., letterpress printers
 78. Sunbeam Dairy Co.
 80. Armstrong, Jas., newsagent
 82. Branch Cowan Brothers, pastry bakers
 84. Kirkwood, J. W., butcher
 86. McCausland, M., stationer and tobacconist
 88. Dickson, R., fish monger
 90. Hassard, W. J., drapers
...........Louisa Street intersects
92, 94, 96. Branch of Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
 98. Hyland, Doctor A.
100. Mulligan, R., assurance agent
102. McKee, James, dentist
104. Fleming, Mrs. M.
106. Swann, H., labourer
108. McCabe, J., barman
110. Tiernan, Patk., foreman (Tierney, Patrick, foreman in 1943)
112. McGuinness, Jas., gardener
114. Dunlop, Thos., grocer
...........Glenview Street intersects
        Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John McAuley, P.P.
...........Parkview Street intersects
122. Smyth, Edward, coal merchant
124. Fanning, Jas., labourer
126. Hull, James, baker
128. Jack, Alex., labourer
130. Quinlon, Andrew, labourer
132. Convery, B., traveller
...........Mayfair Street intersects
134. Rooney, William, flesher
136. Herald, J., shoe maker
138. Kelly, Mrs. Rose
140. Noble, John, labourer
142. Shannon, J., machine man
144. Devlin, Patrick, dealer
...........Gracehill Street intersects
168. Maguire, Andrew, fruiterer
170. Rooney, J., butcher
170a. McKeown, Arth., dealer
172, 174. O'Hare, P., publican
...........Ardilea Street intersects
176. McKee Bros., grocers
178. Wallace, Jas., clerk
180. Kidd, Wm., plumber
182. Ferron, Jas., confectioner
184. Dawson, James, labourer
186. Aicken, John, glazier
188. Gillespie, Mrs. Roseanna
190. Todd, Wm., joiner
192. Boyd, Miss A., winder
194, 196. Caldwell, H., builder
198. Caldwell, Mrs. J.
200. Brown, Mrs.
202. Crowthers, Jas., engineer
204. Moore, William
206. Moore, Wm., linen lapper
208. Falls, Wm., boot maker
...........Ardoyne Avenue intersects
        St. Silas' Church - Rector, Rev. F. W. W. Warren, B.D.
        Vacant ground
...........Lower Lodge Avenue intersects
362. Fearon, Bridget, spirit merchant
364. Buchanan, Mrs. Rose
366. Barnes, Saml., sheet metal worker
368. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
        Vacant ground
...........Deerpark Road intersects
384. Rowney, Mrs.
386. Snoddy, P., labourer
388. Doherty, Jos., labourer
390. Boyd, T. W., labourer
392. Cameron, Hugh
394. Halliday, Saml., conductor
396. Beggs, Frank, fitter
398. Dougherty, Sarah
406. Anderson, W. J., labourer
408. Finlay, D., shop assistant
410. Martin, J., labourer
412. Anderson, Jas., grocer
414. McCrum, Saml., caulker
416. Bunting, Wm., chauffeur
418. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
420. Gordon, James, manager
422. Baird, Hugh, foreman
424. Smyth, J. J., postman
426. Johnston, Miss Olivia
428. Gateway
430. McArdle, Ellen A.
432. Knox, Thos., finisher
434. Dean, G. A., band master
436. Fitzgerald, C., fruiterer
438. Kerr, Arthur
440. Stewart, Hill, grocer
442. Williamson, Mrs. A. J.
444. Hyland, Dr. A.
446. Connolly, W. H., motor mechanic
        Cliftonville Moravian Church - Minister, Rev. L. J. Britton
448. Templeton, Geo., wholesale clothier
450. Chapman, G., bookkeeper
452. Graham, G., bookkeeper
454. Davidson, W., commercial traveller
456. Shaw, G. R.
458. Breeze, Ellie
460. Stewart, C.
462. Jones, Mrs. A.
464. McClenahan, J., plater
466. McDowell, Mrs. M.
468. Figgins, D. P., teacher
470. Graham, John, iron moulder
475. (472) Bell, Robt., accountant
474. Murray, T. D., missionary
476. McCurly, Sarah
478. Heaney, Elizabeth
480. McClay, A., commercial traveller
482. Bell, Robert, rivetter
484. Boswell, Wm. A., agent
...........Alliance Avenue intersects
490. Kerns, Sarah
492. Hughes, Mrs. E. A.
496. McKenzie, Hugh, & Co., Painters and Decorators and Electrical Contractors
498. Vacant
500. Andrews, A. B., rate collector
502. Giff, Dr. J. H. P.
508. Gaw, James, fitter
510. Woods, Jas., dairy keeper
512. Elliott, J. P., civil servant
514. Fisher, J., watch maker
516. Brown, M., golf professional
518. Hunter, A., warehouseman
        Vacant ground
520. Bunting, S., driver
522. Craig, J. H., supt.
        Vacant ground
        Rea, Jas., merchant
        Guthrie, L. R., traveller
        McCullough, H., traveller
        O'Kane, P., bobbin factor
        Corry, Samuel, dealer
        McKenzie, H., joiner
        Logan, M., manager
        Graham, T., salesman
        Kirkpatrick, William
                          The Cottage
        Walker, Miss
560. Carlin, Mrs. Isobel
562. Wilson, Mrs. A.
564. McDowell, D., labourer
566. Nulty, D., labourer
568. Donaldson, W. J., civil servant
570. Pledge, J., musician
572. Wolsley, J., weighing master
574. Wright, F., printer
576. Fitzsimmons, J., messenger
580. Leathem, ?, messenger
582. Ralph, W., clerk
584. Kerr, R., clerk
586. Kerns, R., clerk
588. Wilson, Wm. J.
590. Brown, Wm., bookkeeper
592. McCullough, W., upholsterer
594. Fitzpatrick, T., musician
...........Deerpark Drive intersects
596. Gow, James, joiner
598. Barnett, R., meter inspector
600. Shannon, Mrs. Annie
602. Spratt, Chas., electrical engineer
604. Wright, J., electrical engineer
606. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
608. Risk, Harold, bookkeeper
610. Osborough, A. H., salesman
...........Deerpark Road intersects
612. Reid, L. A., shipping clerk
614. Harris, W. H., clerk
616. Sloan, Jas., postal official
618. Stewart, G., engineer
620. Todd, T., linen overseer
622. Purdy, John, engineer
624. McCrea, S., assistant superintendent
626. Martin, W. E., inspector
628. Courtenay, E., Corporation official
630. Milligan, Samuel, clerk
632. McMaster, David, fitter
634. Thompson, Chas., joiner
636. Lockhart, J., salesman
638. Ward, G., clerk
640 to 644. Vacant
646. Caldwell, S. H., bookkeeper
648. Davidson, W., engineer
650 to 656. Vacant
658. Patterson, S., fitter
660 to 680. Vacant

Olive Street
Enfield Street to Woodvale Road

...........Woodvale Street intersects
   1. Johnston, J., mechanic
   3. Hyde, R., constable R.U.C.
   5. Hill, Richard
   7. Cameron, Maggie
   9. Thompson, Samuel, fitter
 11. Cunningham, Jas., finisher
 13. McBride, Jas., finisher
 15. Bell, Mrs.
 17. McMillan, John
 19. Robinette, John
                              __________

   2. Reason, Geo., sawyer
   4. Moreland, Robt., labourer
   6. McCraney, D., labourer
   8. McCormick, R., bread server
 10. Caufield, Miss J. (Caulfield)
 12. Smith, John, joiner
 14. Adrain, Jno., brick layer
 16. Wallace, John
 18. Smith, Jno., boiler maker
 20. Corbett, James, pattern maker
 22. Hanna, Mrs.
 24. Colville, Isabella
 26. Glendinning, T. J., R.U.C.
 28. Lorimer, Geo., postal official
 30. Baird, Allan, butcher
...........Yew Street intersects

Olympia Street
off Tate's Avenue

   2. Ogle, John, iron turner
   4. McCullough, Jas., painter
   6. Anderson, Robt., labourer
   8. Ely, Hubert, porter
 10. Hamilton, Hugh, porter
 12. Thompson, Albert
 14. McFerran, John, labourer
 16. Bell, Jas., labourer
 18. McNeilly, Robert
 20. Dunbar, W., dealer
 22. Manley, Jas., labourer
 24. Magee, Robt., baker
 26. Connolly, J. M., labourer
 28. Purcell, Geo., labourer
 30. McDowell, W., labourer
 32. Gill, John, labourer
 34. Morrison, Jos.
 36. Rilly, Thos., labourer
 38. Warnock, A., examiner
 40. Buchanan, Thos., labourer

Omar Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   3. McParland, Eliz., reeler
   5. O'Connor, Mary Jane
   7. Jess, Saml., labourer
   9. McGuinness, M., weaver
 11. McLarnon, Sarah
...........Inkerman Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Barnes, Isobel, stationer
   4. Radcliffe, J., labourer
   6. Sullivan, Thos., painter
   8. O'Hara, H., labourer
 10. Callaghan, F., labourer
 12. Barbour, M., postman
 14. Donnelly, John, labourer
 16. McKeavney, Jas., labourer
 18. Legg, Wm., labourer
 20. Barber, John, china repairer (Barbour, John, china repairer in 1943)
 22. Trainor, Maurice, labourer
 24. Mallon, Frank, labourer
 26. McKeown, J., labourer

Omeath Street
Carlingford Street to Woodstock Road

 41. Armstrong, W. J., grocer
 43. Fisher, William, shop assistant
 45. Walker, Mrs. E.
 47. Caldwell, E., motorman
 49. Hunter, A., motor man
 51. McMinn, Saml., foreman
 53. McCully, William, carrier
 55. Greenfield, R. S., draper
 57. Sheppard, W. C., conductor
 59. McKinley, Robt., clerk
 61. Anderson, T., mechanic
 63. Hill, Mrs. M.
 65. Reid, Saml., plater
 67. Stockdale, Saml., baker
 69. Gibson, William J., smith
 71. Kirk, Mrs.
 73. Greer, James, labourer
 75. Kyle, J., joiner
 77. Collins, Mrs. E.
 79. McKee, Miss, lady's nurse
 81. Wilson, R., labourer
 83. Mawhinney, H., boiler maker
 85. Pearson, Saml., joiner
 87. Green, John, bread server
 89. Hamilton, Mrs. Martha
 91. Machin, G., R.U.C.
 93. McGuigan, J. G., manager
 95. Reid, Thos., manager
 97. Hutchinson, Jas., driller
 99. Hodge, Jas. C., warehouseman
101. Wallace, John, labourer
103. Shannon, Thos., sanitary inspector
105. Vacant
                              __________

 44. Molloy, A., spirit merchant
 46. Liddell, D., cabinet maker
 48. Jeffrey, Wm., baker
 50. Lewis, S. J., joiner (Levis, S. J., labourer in 1943)
 52. Ferguson, Jas., clerk
 54. Hutchinson, C., foreman
 56. Gillespie, N., seaman
 58. Gray, J., labourer
 60. Moore, William, fitter
 62. McMeekin, Mrs. M. E.
 64. Graham, James, motor driver
 66. Paton, T., upholsterer
 68. McCabe, A. W., R.U.C.
 70. Bloxsom, Wm., ship steward
 72. Templeton, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Milligen, John, fitter
 76. McClean, Ed., brick layer
 78. Wilson, Jos., electrician
 80. Hough, W. J.
 82. Watt, J., carter
 84. Craig, Wm. J., driller
 86. Gray, Samuel, labourer
 88. Megaughey, William, store man
 90. Neill, Saml., sanitary inspector
 92. Duncan, J., cabinet maker
 94. Getgood, T., engineer
 96. Elliot, Wm., pensioner
 98. Richardson, T., fitter
100. Brown, Alex., joiner
102. Anderson, Robert, painter
104. Polley, F., barman
106. McBride, Thos., painter

Onslow Gardens
off Cregagh Road

   1. Thompson, George, clerk
   3. Oger, William
   5. Gray, J. D., civil servant
   7. Reid, M. S.
   9. Roberts, G. A. E., secretary
 11. Noble, Samuel, clerk
 13. McKimm Mrs. Mary
 15. McConnell, Fred., commercial traveller
 17. More, John, assistant collector of taxes (Moore)
 19. Stanfield, W. J.
 21. Parkes, Robt. Geo., Corporation official
 23. Rodgers, A. W., civil servant
 25. Gunning, E., Civil Service
...........Shelbourne Road intersects
 27. Strain, W. J., grocer
 29. Magee, David, traveller
 31. Anderson, R., commercial traveller
 33. Summers, R., seed merchant
 35. Jackson, Moffett, clerk
 37. Bruce, A. J., draughtsman
 39. Mills, Mrs. Susan
 41. Marshall, S. M.
 43. Reid, William
 45. Mulderry, V. W., Corporation official
 47. Walker, F. H., Corporation official
 49. McComb, C. B., clerk
 51. Dunn, Miss Annie
 53. Fitzsimmons, Albert, assistant manager
 55. Millar, Wm., secretary
 57. Sprott, Robt., cloth passer
 59. Rankin, Ed., evangelist
       Pirrie Park
                              __________

   2. Boyd, W. A., insurance agent
   4. Cowan, William, checker
   6. Oliver, Henry, fitter
   8. Wilson, Jas., engineer
 10. Maze, The Misses
 12. Blain, Miss
 14. Allen, Mr. M.
 16. Nicholl, James, joiner
 18. Dunbar, Robert, manager
 20. Houston, John, checker
 22. Ballam, T. E., insurance agent
 24. Heathwood, G., manager
 26. Stelford, R. J., designer
 28. Taylor, F. W.
 32. Heron, Jas., traveller
 34. Bell, Wm. John, clerk
 36. Reid, Mrs. Eva
 38. Barclay, H., blacksmith
 40. Mawhinney, R. A., secretary
 42. Spruce, W. W., civil servant
 44. Green, R., commercial traveller
 46. McIlwee, Charles, clerk
 48. Gray, Peter, chef
 50. Jamison, James A., R.U.C.
 52. Cunnars, Edwd., R.U.C. (Cunnane, Edward, R.U.C. in 1943)
 54. Gallagher, W. H., milkman
 56. Scott, W. T., manager
 58. Speers, H. C., cabinet maker
 60. Heaney, B. J., traveller
 62. Kinley, John, draughtsman
 64. Carroll, R., sergt. R.U.C.
       Pirrie Park

Onslow Parade
off Cregagh Road

 10. Wilson, T. H., cabinet maker
 12. Hetherington, G., salesman (Heatherington, J. & G. in 1943)

Ophir Gardens
Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   5. Aiken, Mrs. J.
   7. Smyth, G., wholesale saddler
   9. Bennett, Thomas, manufacturer
 11. Waters, George, artist
 13. Gunning, G., school teacher
 15. Rodgers, Mrs. Lydia
 17. Brown, Mrs. R. B.
 19. Warwick, N. B.
 21. Fleming, Mrs.
 23. Brown, R. B., traveller
 25. Lyttle, W., salesman
 27. Doak, Edwin, buyer
 29. Magee, Jas. T., merchant tailor
 31. Stewart, Mrs. L.
 33. Blair, John, solicitor's clerk
 35. Watson, L. G., manufacturers' agent
 37. Mullen, James, coach builder
                            __________

       Ophir Cycle and Motor Works - R. Mackrell
   4. McNutt, J., bank official
   6. Morrison, L., photographer
   8. Duguid, R. G. A., architect (Duguld, R. G. A., architect in 1943)
 10. Proudfoot, J., teacher
 12. O'Brien, J., teacher
 14. McMinn, Ernest, cashier
 16. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Bennett, Mrs. M.
 20. McGhee, Mrs. Annie
 22. Woods, S., merchant tailor
 24. Dunlop, S., assurance agent
 26. Gilchrist, W. G., district manager Pearl Insurance Co.
...........Tivoli Gardens intersects
 28. Armstrong, J. B.
 30. Kirton, C. M.
 32. Clarke, James, electrician
 34. Gray, Mrs. M.

Orangefield Crescent
at 379 Castlereagh Road

   1. McLean, Thomas, miller (McClean in 1943)
   3. Crothers, R., moulder (Crowther, Benjamin, moulder in 1943)
   5. Roberts, S., pattern maker
   7. Bean, Sydney, engineer
   9. Mills, Minnis, bookkeeper
 11. McHenry, S. G., manager
 13. Gourley, David, hairdresser
 15. Lowry, John, joiner
 17. Quinn, Jos., R.U.C.
       Houses vacant
                             __________

   2. Scott, R. J., clerk
   4. Scott, John, labourer
   6. Greer, Archibald, engineer
   8. Sumner, J., boiler maker
 10. Stitt, P., blacksmith
 12. Lloyd, A. E., secretary
 14. Palmer, Herbert, engineer
 16. Holmes, Allen, clerk
 18. Vacant
 20. Duffin, Ed., coach builder
 22. Brown, Randal, traveller
24, 26. Vacant
       Houses vacant

Oranmore Street
Clonard Gardens to Springfield Road

       Sisters of Charity of St. Vincent De Paul - Superioress, Sister M. J. Graham
...........Cawnpore Street intersects
   1. Bannon, Mary
   3. Hannaway, Jas., sawyer
   5. McKeeveny, Hugh, labourer
   7. Ross, John, labourer
   9. Cunningham, James, store keeper
 11. McCartney, Bella
 13. Mallaghan, M., tailor
 15. McCavert, Margaret
 17. O'Hara, James
 19. Kerr, James, barman
 21. Mageniss, Henry, labourer
 23. McCartney, Robert, fitter
 25. O'Neill, John, heckler
 27. Devlin, Ellen
...........Leoville Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Reilly, Patrick, labourer
 2a. McConnell, Mary
   4. O'Kane, Henry, labourer
   6. McGeown, J., embroiderer
   8. Carabine, Ed., labourer
 10. Carabine, William John
 12. Magee, James, checker
 14. Ward, John, packer
 16. Birney, Mary
 18. McErlean, Thos., bread server
 20. Maxwell, John, carter
 22. McCullough, A., tailor
 24. Skeffington, Wm., insurance agent
 26. Devlin, Edward, labourer
 28. Owens, Joseph, electrician
 30. Campbell, Patrick, linen lapper
 32. Kennedy, James, joiner
 34. Cassidy, Patk., moulder
 36. Kennedy, Bridget
 38. Gunn, Patrick, labourer
 40. McKeever, Dnl., bread server (Danl.)
 42. Woods, Peter
 44. Cairns, Thomas
 46. Mullen, J., clerk
 48. Reid, John, labourer
 50. Loughran, John, carpenter
 52. Furphy, Hugh, labourer
 54. Creaney, T., labourer
 56. McQuade, Thomas, labourer
 58. Drummond, Mary
 60. McKillen, John, labourer
 62. McLoughlin, Wm., painter
 64. McQuillan, Catherine
66, 68. Stewart, Francis, grocer

Orchard Street
Canning Street to Bentinck Street

   1. Anderson, Robt., painter
   3. Bates, R.
   5. Wallace, Mary
   7. Brown, Maggie
   9. Miller, Robt., shipwright
 11. Porter, Mrs.
 13. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 15. Cunningham, H., tram conductor
                               __________

   2. Swan, Mrs.
   4. Wilson, Mary
   6. Topping, Ernest, tenter

Oregon Street
off Ohio Street

   1. McClung, John
   3. McClung, Jemima
   5. Beattie, John, labourer
   7. Cathcart, Wm., labourer
   9. Jones, Thos., labourer
 11. Sillery, Frank
 13. Aughey, Mary
 15. Scott, Maggie
 17. Hunt, Alexander
 19. Sands, John, basket maker
 21. Huston, Thomas, labourer
 23. McCullough, Henry
 25. Murray, Robert, labourer
 27. Dunwoody, James
 29. Scott, Thomas, brick layer
 31. Bothwell, Andrew
 33. Feeney, Albert (Teeney, Albert, watchman in 1943)
 35. Black, Mrs.
 37. Cheadle, J., labourer
 39. Connolly, Mrs.
 41. Hanna, D., labourer
 43. McIlwaine, ?, labourer
 45. Cowan, Robt., labourer
 47. Poolton, J. O., postman
 49. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 51. Clark, S., labourer
 53. Tinsley, Robt., labourer
 55. McBratney, Joseph
 57. McKnight, W.
 59. Luney, J. E., carpenter
 61. Donaldson, C., millwright
 63. Gamble, A., carter
 65. Dunwoody, J., labourer
 67. Andrews, W., brick layer
 69. Spence, J.
 71. Geddis, E., labourer
 73. Sloan, W. H., ladies' hairdresser
 75. McConnell, D., brick layer
 77. Allen, Robert, labourer
 79. Brady, W., joiner
 81. Catherwood, J., tinsmith
                              __________

   2. McCluggage, T., painter
   4. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
   6. Beattie, Alex.
   8. Jenkins, Eliza J.
 10. Scott, Samuel
 12. Jackson, A., plasterer
 14. McCurry, Samuel, labourer
 16. Telford, John, rivetter
 18. Hamilton, John
 20. Alexander, John
 22. Houston, J. A., postman
 24. Jones, Thos., painter
 26. Finlay, W., joiner
 28. McBurney, Miss Esther
 30. Evans, P., labourer
 32. Robinson, S., labourer
 34. McGookin, John
 36. McFerran, John, labourer
 38. Boyd, W. James, iron moulder
 40. Adams, William
 42. Madden, Robert
 44. Barnes, Francis
 46. Topping, Campbell, labourer
 48. Patterson, William
 50. Caulfield, T., carpenter
 52. Stone, James, labourer
 54. Brown, W. E.
 56. Harris, Gerald, labourer
 58. Caldwell, John, linen lapper
 60. Orr, Henry, labourer
 62. Maginnis, Mary Ann
 64. Hyndman, Alex., labourer
 66. Linney, Jas., iron moulder
 68. Skelly, Wm., labourer
 70. Brown, Samuel
 72. Graham, W., shoe maker
 74. McCaughey, Miss A. J.
 76. Moore, Mary
 78. Hayes, William
 80. Kincaid, James
 82. McCoy, J., brass finisher
 84. Sloan, James, joiner
 86. Hunter, S., dock labourer
 88. Andrews, S., plasterer
 90. Irwin, J. R., labourer
 92. Hill, David
 94. Kennedy, James, driller
 96. McCleery, Samuel, grocer

Orient Gardens
Cliftonville Road to Brookvale Street

   1. Treacy, Francis
   3. Armstrong, Miss
   5. Lyttle, H. F., Water Office official
   7. Reilly, Miss M.
   9. Barbour, Robt., Scripture reader
 11. McIlveen, T., accountant
 13. Chisholm, Mrs. Clara
 15. Galbraith, F. J., assistant manager
 17. Leckie, Mrs.
 19. McClaverty, J., cabinet maker (McCleverty, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 21. Finlay, Alex., grocer
 23. Stanfield, G.
 25. Kane, Mrs.
 27. Hamilton, S., bank porter
 29. Davidson, A. H., teacher
 31. Tate, Robert, works manager
 33. Blackburn, W., clerk
 35. Boyd, D. W., bank official
 37. Morton, Miss M.
 39. McConnell, R.
 41. Hessin, Mrs.
 43. Little, Jas., manufacturers' agent
                              __________

   2. Miller, Jane
   4. Wardlow, Thos., clerk
   6. McAuley, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Gribbin, Mrs. F. K.
 10. Whyte, T., secretary
 12. Brown, Mrs..
 14. Allison, Mrs.
 16. Beattie, Thomas, commercial traveller
 18. McCleery, Jas., miller
 20. Shearman, John N., Belfast Royal Academy
 22. Loftus, Jas., teacher
 24. Lutton, Thos., manager
 26. Hutchinson, T., commercial traveller
 28. Miller, Robert, draper
 30. Martin, D. (Martyn, Mrs. E. A. in 1943)
 32. Lavelle, Alex., manager
...........Easton Crescent intersects
 34. Irvine, Miss
 36. Tims, Mrs.
36a. O'Hare, Mrs. Susan
 38. Moir, Isabella M.
 40. Patterson, S., boot merchant
 42. Murdoch, Mary
 44. Greenham, Mrs. J.

Orkney Street
from Upper Riga Street to Bootle Street

   1. McClay, W., motorman
   3. Hutchinson, S., bundler
   5. McKittrick, William, driller
   7. Moneypenny, W., butcher
   9. Livingstone, J. W., labourer (Livingston, Mrs. Annie in 1943)
 11. Moore, Thomas, shipwright
 13. Neilly, John, caulker
 15. Dunlop, Mrs.
 17. Wallace, Thomas, joiner
 19. Crawford, J., shipwright
 21. Bamford, J., shipwright
 23. Hill, Mrs.
 25. Steer, H., labourer
 27. Canning, Annie
 29. Martin, Robt., traveller
                               __________

   2. Campbell, Andrew, labourer
   4. Smith, Mrs. Eliza
   6. Smyth, Mrs. R.
   8. Henry, Eliza
 10. Coulter, John, labourer
 12. Nicholson, D., labourer
 14. Smyth, John, iron moulder
 16. Welsh, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Creighton, Thomas, fitter
 20. Rice, R., shoe maker
 22. Wolsey, R., linen lapper
 24. Currie, Thomas, watchman
 26. Sproule, R. J., carpenter
 28. Mulligan, Mrs. E.
 30. Murdock, Minnie
 32. Bradford, Mary
 34. Dunn, William
 36. Cahoon, Hugh, driver
 38. Huddleson, Geo., bundler
 40. Andrews, Mrs. A.
 42. McFadden, Wm., labourer
 44. McDowell, J., plasterer
 46. Frame, R., pattern maker
 48. Gardiner, Thomas
 50. Campbell, John, labourer
 52. McClenaghan, V., commission agent
 54. Henderson, James, clerk
 56. Hughes, Wm., painter
 58. Johnston, John, carter
 60. Miller, Martha
 62. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 64. Morgan, John, tenter
 66. Rodgers, Chas., labourer
 68. Gregg, Mrs.
 70. O'Hara, Mrs.
 72. Rochford, A., labourer
 74. Sinclair, Agnes
 76. McCormick, Samuel, labourer
 78. Gilliland, Miss E.
 80. Smyth, W. E., bread server
 82. Mackey, Miss Minnie

Ormeau Avenue
Cromac Street to Bedford Street

1, 3. Moncrieff, G., draper
5, 7. Whyte, Reid, & Mitchell, Ltd.
5, 7. NI Verre Chemical Co. Ltd.
   9. Gilliland, John, & Sons, Household, Fancy Linen and Handkerchief Manufacturers
...........Joy Street intersects
 11. McKinney's Limited, Manufacturer of Embroidered Linens, Blouses, Robes, Underclothing, Handkerchiefs and Children's Frocks
 11. Greeves Ridgway & Co., Linen and Damask Manufacturers
...........Alfred Street intersects
                         Franklin Buildings
       Ministry of Labour (N.I.) Head Quarters Offices - Entrance in Adelaide Street
...........Adelaide Street intersects
       McBride & Williams Ltd., Cotton and Lawn Handkerchief Manufacturers and Embroiderers
 19. MacLean, S. T., Ltd., Linen and Yarn Merchants
...........Linenhall Street intersects
 21. Gateway
 23. Richardson Bros. & Larmor Ltd., Linen and Yarn Merchants
 25. Stanfield, Mrs., restaurant
                              __________

   2. Stove Department
   4. Side entrance to Gas Stove Warehouse
   6. Belfast Corporation Lamplighters' Dept. - W. E. Courtney, Lighting Superintendent
   8. Hill, John, meter inspector
 10. Corporation Pipe Yard
...........Charlotte Street intersects
       McBride, Robert, & Co. Ltd., Linen and Cotton Handkerchief, Dress Linens and Fancy Linen Manufacturers
...........Apsley Street intersects
 18. Ormeau Avenue Public Baths - Superintendent, Wm. John Crossley
...........Maryville Street intersects
20a. Berrington, H., & Co. Ltd., overall and apron manufacturers
 24. Clarence Engineering Co. Ltd. (Jasper Johnston) Automobile Engineers, and Coach Builders
 28. Jones Bros. & Daley Ltd., Packing Case Makers

Ormeau Road
Ormeau Avenue to Annadale

       Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Warehouse - F. Moore, manager
...........Bankmore Street intersects
   1. Gormley, Minnie, publican
   3. Howe, F. W., tobacconist
   5. Watterson, Samuel, ladies' and gent's hair dresser
   7. Rowan, Annie, confectioner
   9. Price, Miss, fruiterer
 11. Gray, E., picture frame maker
 13. Davidson, L., draper
 15. Rainey, Annie, confectioner
...........Lindsay Street intersects
17, 21. Linen's Ltd., fancy linen and handkerchief manufacturers
 23. Murdock, W., dealer
 25. Meharg, D. G., wine and spirit merchant
...........Howard Street South intersects
27, 29. Gallagher, H., publican
 31. The Marley Confectionery - Miss Elder & Miss Kennedy, proprietors
 33. Pursley, Thos., hairdresser
 35. Adams, J. & D., bakers
 37. Hamilton, H. N., fruiterer
 39. Barrett, L., tobacconist and newsagent
 41. Turner, Chas., poulterer
 43. Yarr, J., Flesher
43a. Irwin, W., com. agent
43b, 43c. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnishers
...........Donegall Pass intersects
 45. Allen, J. H., pawn broker
 47. Shaw, W., provision merchant
 49. Black, Eliz., confectioner
 51. Dixon, Joseph, & Son, watch makers
 53. Radcliffe, J., fruiterer & confectioner
 55. Quinn, Sarah
 57. Wallace, W., seaman
 59. Ward, Mrs.
 61. Rayan, ?, fruiterer
63, 63a. Ringland, J., confectioner
 65. Carlisle, W. J., confectioner
 67. Ormeau Provision Stores
 69. Lawther, W. J., plumber and gasfitter
 71. McRoberts, J. A., pharmaceutical chemist - The Rexall Pharmacy
...........Ormeau Street intersects
 73. Miller, J., & Sons, painters and decorators
75, 77. Vacant
 79. Bogue, Teresa
 81. Wilson, D. G., overseer
81a. Linton, H., furniture dealer
 83. Farr, Wm., boot maker
...........Havelock Street intersects
       Ormeau Road Methodist Church - Rev. J. Gallagher, minister; res., 35 Ravenhill Park; Chas. Callender, caretaker
...........McClure Street intersects
 87. Smyth, Thos., grocer, etc.
 89. Wellwood, Miss
 91. Maxwell, A., tobacconist
 93. Campbell, John, butcher
93, 95. Rogan Bros., boot makers
 97. Boyd, Mrs., agent for Melville & Co. Ltd., undertakers (branch)
 99. Spratt, John, shopman
101. Taylor, Mrs.
103. Convery, Mrs.
105. Hamill, Edith
107. Corr, James, rent agent
109. Poole, Jos., motor manager
111. Martin, Samuel, grocer
...........Essex Street intersects
113. Coen, Martin, publican
115. Vacant
117. Myers, John, flesher
119. Winters, Wm. V., tobacconist
121. Gibson, Andrew, grocer
121. Woods, F., hairdresser
123. Vacant
125. Wylie, Henry, baker
127. Armstrong, T. L., manager
129. Magee, James, fancy box maker
131. Purdy, J., M.R.C.V.S.
133. Orr, W. J., dentist
135. Hogg, Mrs. T. S.
...........University Street intersects
137. Shewell, Maj. Edward W.
   "    Shewell, Mrs. K. M., hon. secretary A.I.D.P.S.
139. Black, H. W., M.D., surgeon
141. Deans, S. A., L.D.S., F.P.S.G., dentist
143. Crone, Robert, draper
145. Vacant
147. Grey, Miss Eva (Gray, Miss Eva in 1943)
147. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wholesale and retail wine merchants
...........Fitzroy Avenue intersects
149. Murphy, C., clerk
151. Baird, Mrs.
153. Adams, David, J.P., printer
155. Gibson, Mrs.
157. Crawford, Mrs. Jane
159. Colville, Robert
161. Faulkner, W. J., L.D.S., R.C.S. (Edin.), surgeon dentist
...........University Avenue intersects
163. Martin, H. & J., Limited, contractors, builders, brick manufacturers, and Estate Agents, Ulster Building Works, Belfast & Leinster Building Works, Dublin; Secretary, J. W. Graham
   "    Martin Estates Co. Ltd., J. W. Graham, secretary
...........Rugby Avenue intersects
165. Orr, W. R. H., & Co., druggists
167. Crichton, Mrs.
   "    Lewis Bros.
169. Lewis, H. & J., butchers
171. Fleming, W., automobile engineer
                         Hampton House
        Thompson, Misses; Johnston, John, gas worker; Friel, Dan; Kelly, Mrs.; Johnston, Wm., upholsterer; Adair, Wm.; Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
175 to 179. Stewart's Cash Stores
        Ormeau Gospel Hall
183. Vacant
185, 185a. Green, George, fruiterer
187. Totten, Wm. G., shoe maker
...........Agincourt Avenue intersects
                 THE ORMEAU BRIDGE
249, 251. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., Motor Engineers
...........Delhi Street intersects
267. Smiley Bros., fruiterers
269. McCormick, Mrs. E., confectioner
269a. Foley, F., hardware
271. Hassard, Ptk., shoe maker
271a. Holland, Miss E., draper
273. McDowell, Wm. C., grocer
275. Nimmon, G. R., Star Outfitting Co.
279. Maltman, Mrs.
                        Romanov House
        Davison, Mrs.
...........Candahar Street intersects
283. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. (branch)
285a. Gospel Hall
285. Craig, Miss E., stationer and confectioner
287. Hill & Co., D., stationers
289. Burke, Miss T., spirella corsetter
291. Gray, R. M.
293. Wilson, James R., leather merchant
295. Giffen, John, clerk (Giffin in 1943)
297. McLoughlin, J., publican
299. Jackson, Mrs.
301. Rogan, James
303. Keith, W. J., book binder
305. Moncrief, M., nursing home
...........Ava Avenue intersects
307, 309. Ormeau Bakery Ltd.
311. McKnight, W. J., draper
313. Lyons, E. C., stationer and newsagent
315. Hewton, J., chemist
315a. Manning, Geo., dentist
317. Corry, W. F., Electrical and Wireless Contractor
319 to 323. Vacant
325. Morgan, Miss, dress maker
327. Brittain, Mrs.
329. Sheppard, Jennie
331. McVeigh, R., cashier
333. McDonough, M., musician
335. Kelly, L., upholstered (upholsterer)
337. Gardiner, William, plumber
339. Dornan, Chas., ladies' & gent's tailors
341. Orr, Mrs.
343, 345. Coutts, George, grocer
347. Downing, Mrs., boot and shoe merchant
349. Glenn, Annie, confectioner and tobacconist
351. Patterson & Hanna, general drapers
353. Stranaghan, John P., draper
355. Graham & Son, butchers
   "    Litherland, T., electrician
357, 359. Rodgers, John, grocer
361. Hastings, W., publican
...........Deramore Avenue intersects
363. The Oriel Pharmacy
365, 367a. Murphy, R., draper
369. Downing, Edward, hardware merchant and newsagent
371. Ballynafeigh Post Office - F. Heatley, sub-postmaster
373. Heatley, F., grocer and dairyman
...........Rushfield Avenue intersects
375. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
377. Foster, T., carrier
379. Vacant
381. The Arcade - Dudgeon, ?
...........Haypark Avenue intersects
383, 385. Borza, A., confectioner
387. Noble, A., grocer
389. Kingham, Miss, confectioner
   "    Bell, James
391. Branch Thompson's Dyeworks
393. Reilly, I., fish merchant
395. Mallen, Wm. J., baker and confectioner
397. Douglas, S., butcher
...........Deramore Street intersects
399. Sterling, S., flesher (Stirling, T., flesher in 1943)
401, 403. Sterling, S., provision merchant
405. Maxwell, Wm., & Co., cabinet makers and upholsterers
407. McKee, R. A., draper
409. Gray, L. & M., dress makers
411. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
413. Ballynafeigh Orange Hall - A. McAlister, caretaker
415. Campton, W. J., confectioner
...........Haywood Avenue intersects
417. Brown, J. C., stationer
419. Woods, Margaret
421. Silo, M., boiler maker
423. St. Jude's P.E. School - D. G. Loughery, principal
425. Scott, W. H., fruiterer
427. McElroy, R., boot maker
429. Laverty, Henry, & Co., grocers
...........Simpson Court intersects
431. Greenan, Patk., horse dealer
433. Shanks, H., hair dresser
435. The Star Dairy
437. Thompson's, bakery and confectionery
439. Reid, J., butcher
441. Musgrave, C. W., M.P.S. chemist
441a. Crangle, S., confectioner
443. Stewart Bros.
445. Malone, Mrs. M.
447. Dunwoody, A., labourer
449. McVeigh, Wm., brick layer
...........Sunnyside Street intersects
451. Braithwaite & McCann, Red Lion Inn
453. Ballynafeigh R.U.C. Barracks - E. McLean, head constable
455. Poston, A. E., draper
457. Kerr, Miss, tobacconist
...........Whitehall Gardens intersects
459. White, E., pawn broker
461. Linchey, Harry
463. McCaw, Mrs. A.
465. McGuinniss, Daniel
467. McIvor, H., grocer
...........Florenceville Drive intersects
...........Whitehall Parade intersects
        Ballynafeigh Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. Bertram G. East
469. Donnan, Jas. C., wholesale warehouseman
471. Doherty, C., merchant
...........Florenceville Avenue intersects
                       Florenceville House
        Higgins, W. J., Customs officer
473. Rice, L. R.
475. Pinkerton, R. B., linen business
477. Brown, A. E., M.D., surgeon
...........Rossmore Avenue intersects
479. Macauley, A. A., solicitor
481. Vacant
483. O'Callaghan, P. J., Customs official
485. Hickey, Dr. E., M.D.
   "    White, Dr. Kath., M.D.
...........Ardmore Avenue intersects
        Convent of the Good Shepherd - Rev. Mother Mahony, Superioress
        Convent Cottage Gate Lodge - David McCall
        Home of the Good Shepherd
...........Carolan Road intersects
                       Rosettage Cottages (Rosetta)
        Wallace, Saml., sub-postmaster Rosetta P.O.
515. McCoubrey, J., gardener
517. Spence, Miss
519. McBriarty, Josephine
521. Ballance, T., labourer
523. Richmond, Thomas
525. Vacant
527. Lowry, John, shoe maker
529. Jackson, Mrs. H. A.
...........Rosetta Avenue intersects
531. Gilpin, James Winfred
533. McAlpine, Mrs.
535. Wadsworth, Arthur R.
537. Giddings, W. J., income tax office
539. Murray, Jas., Excise officer
541. Bryans, C., traveller
543. McCreight, Miss
545. Gilmour, H. R.
547. White, John, pawn broker
549. Vacant
551. Lindsay, Mrs.
553. Keenan, Miss
555. Graham, Fred., secretary
557. Logan, J. E.
559. Strafford, Jane
561. Smith, R. H., com. agent
563. Walker, J.
565. McGlade, P., confectioner
567. McGlade, P., Grocer
569. McGlade, G., automobile engineer
...........St. John's Avenue intersects
583. Curliss, Mrs. Jane
585. McKenna, H. L., clerk
587. Russell, Chas., engineer
589. Burns, Thomas, carter
591. Kerley, J., postal official
593. Williamson, W., painter
595. Lindsay, John, nursery man
...........Annadale Avenue intersects
                              Donnybrook
        Thompson, A., senior inspector of schools
                                 Elsmere
        Rainey, Wm. J., engraver
...........Hampton Park intersects
                              __________

       The Belfast Corporation Gas Works - Jas. D. Smith, engineer and manager
...........Peveril Street intersects
...........Lavinia Street intersects
   6. Thompson, W., furniture dealer
   8. Foster, F., tobacconist
 10. Bennett, J. W., traveller
 12. Kirkwood, Mrs.
 14. Boyd, Wm.
 16. Thompson, Mabel, hardware
...........Cooke Street intersects
16a. Halliday, Wm., fruiterer
 18. Patton, Dr. James
 20. Forster, J. & J. F., grocers
 22. Starrett, A., boot maker
 24. Johnston, R. G., confectioner and tobacconist
 26. Macartney, R., plumber & gasfitter
 28. McKenna, Miss, draper
 30. Nicholson, J., tailor and clothier
...........Shaftesbury Avenue intersects
       North of Ireland Cricket Club Grounds - A. McD. Lawlor, hon. secretary; Thos. Collins, caretaker
 92. Martin, Robert, dentist
   "   Martin, Harold L., M.B., L.D.S., surgeon
 94. Braithwaite & McCann, wine merchants.
...........Hatfield Street intersects
 96. Matthews, Jos. J., grocer
 98. Gregg, James
   "   Gregg, Madame Violet, L.R.A.M., Teacher of Music
100. Hayes, R., cattle dealer
102. Lindsay, H., traveller
104, 104a. Torrens, F., confectioner, etc.
...........Farnham Street intersects
106a. Massey, M.
106. Massey, M., flesher
108. Couser, Mrs. Eleanor
110. McIntyre, Wm., labourer
112. Hunter, Miss
114. Dowey, I. & M., hairdresser
114a. Dickson, Alex., baker
...........Rutland Street intersects
116. Walsh, Mrs., stationer
118. Rutherford, Wm., M.D., surgeon
120. Ormeau Road Post Office - F. C. Aspinall, sub-postmaster
122. Freeman, Mrs. M.
124. McMaster, James, grocer
...........Balfour Avenue intersects
126. Duff, S., provision merchant and fish monger
   "    Connor, Sinclair
128. Uprichard, T., fruiterer
130a. Rea, T., hairdresser
130. Gulliver, boot repairer
130c. Bleakley, Miss R. E., draper
130. Irish Preserve and Confectionery Co. Ltd.
132. Stewarts Cash Stores
134. Ormeau meat market
...........Artana Street intersects
136. Wright, Richd., painter
138. Scott, Agnes
140. Hamilton, R., cutter
142. McBride, W., linen business
144. Spence, C., warehouseman
146. McWilliams, J., L.D.S., (Q.U.B.), Dentist Surgeon
...........Dromara Street intersects
148. Montgomery, Robert D., house painter
150. Stewart, Miss
152. Mottram, Miss, Teacher of Pianoforte Harmony, etc.
154. Getty, John, mechanic
156. Vacant
...........Boulevard intersects
        Ormeau Public Park - Thomas Moore, foreman; James Camlin, ranger; John McIlroy, gardener
...........Park Road intersects
        Cooke Centenary (Presbyterian) Church - Minister, Rev. C. Cordner, M.A.; res., 12 Rosetta Park
...........North Parade intersects
166. Vacant
168. Millen, Mrs.
170. Irvine, James, traveller
172. Darragh, William
...........South Parade intersects
174. Downing, J., L.D.S., dental surgeon
176. Boyd, John, M.D., surgeon
178. Park, Hugh, clerk of works G.N.R.
180. Dunwoody, J., painter
182. Rogerson, Mrs.
184. Reid, Thomas, painter
186. Gordon, John, linesman (Jordan, John, linesman in 1943)
188. Williamson, H., iron turner
...........Somerset Street intersects
190, 192. Gibson, G. O., grocer
194. Agnew, S. J., draper
196. O'Gorman, Teresa, confectioner
198. D'Arcy, John, fish monger
200. Campbell, H., boot maker
202. Anderson, Mrs., confectioner
204. McIlhagga, W. J., fruiterer
206. McGovern, E., grocer
...........Parkmore Street intersects
208. Busby, Mrs.
210. Johnston, C., carpenter
212. Maxwell, Henry
214. Moss, Edw. Jos., carter
216. Reid, James, labourer
218. Pauley, R. J., carrier
        Ulster Cricket and Football Club grounds - Sec., A. MacLarty, 61 The Mount
244. Bell, Mrs. S.
250. Milligan, J., painter & decorator
252. Ormeau Laundry (branch of Devonshire Laundry) - Miss Nesbitt, manageress
254. Wilson, A., fish saloon
256. Starret, A., boot maker
258. Douglas, T. S., engineer
...........Raby Street intersects
268. Black, Miss, publican
...........Jamieson Street intersects (Jameson in 1943)
270. Barber, J. M., grocer
272. Cole, R. J., grocer
274. McHugh, J. H., accountant
276. Carrothers, Henry, of Carrothers, Rea, Ltd.
278. Christian, Mrs. Josephine
280. Rea, Saml., of Carrothers, Rea, Ltd.
282. Jones, J. E., engineer
284. Rea, David A., assistant shipyard manager
...........St. Jude's Avenue intersects
        St. Jude's Church of Ireland - Incumbent, Rev. James Quinn, B.A.; res., Cherryville House, Ravenhill Road
286. Wright, Stanley M., of Wright & Hunter Ltd.
...........Fitzwilliam Avenue intersects
288. McHugh, Chas. J., civil servant
290. Darah, Rev. D.
292. Presbytery of Holy Rosary - Rev. B. J. McLaverty (Laverty in 1943)
        Holy Rosary R.C. Church - Rev. J. McLaverty
        Nazareth House - Home for Aged, Infirm, and Infantile Poor - Rev. Mother M. Gerard
324. Hobson, Hugh, manufacturers' agent
326. Hendron, J., publican
...........Rosetta Park intersects
                              Harden Villas
       McMillen, Jos., motor man
       Heath, Walter, engineer
   2. Tanner, Henry A., surveyor
                              Rosetta Villas
   1. Tate, Mrs. Mary
   2. Burrows, Wm.
...........Knockbreda Road intersects
        Newtownbreda Presbyterian Church
                             The Manse
        Megaw, Rev. W. R., B.A., M.R.I.A.
                           St. John's Park
   1. Flinn, James J.
   2. Stone, Wm., bank official
   3. Shaw, Miss
   4. Vacant
...........Knockbreda Park intersects
350. Duncan, W.
352. Devine, Bernard
354. Devine, Mrs. K.
356. Browne, Mrs. Margaret
358. Gibson, Thos., commission agent
360. McIlveen, Mrs. Ada
362. Forth, Mrs.
364. McCutcheon, J. B., solicitor
...........Knockbreda Park intersects
...........Galwally Park intersects
                             Doonleigh
        Shipp, Alfred, manufacturer
                                Lorna
        Fowler, Mrs. Charlotte
                     Derryvaragh (Derravaragh in 1943)
        Kerr, F. C.

Ormeau Street
off Ormeau Road

 1a. Side door
   1. Moreland, T., brick layer
   "   Ryan, W., general smith works
   "   Douglas & Sons, scenic stores
   3. Nesbitt, John, labourer
   5. Fairfield, James, grocer
...........Coyle Street intersects
   7. Cinnamond, J. Moore, antiquary
   9. Johnston, T., cutter
 11. Coates, Wm., labourer
 13. McKee, Mrs.
 15. Maxwell, J., traveller
 17. McDonald, Mrs. L.
 19. Skeats, Wm., coachsmith
 21. Blevins, Mrs. (Blevings, Mrs. Eliza J. in 1943)
                             __________

 4a. Millar & Son, painter (yard)
   6. Carlisle, Wm. J., joiner
   8. Hull, Mrs.
..........Havelock Place intersects
 10. Warren, W. J., labourer
 12. Smith, Mrs.
 14. Donald, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Suiter, Robt., labourer (Sutter)
 18. Thursby, T., stone cutter
 20. Vacant
 22. Boyd, Mrs.
 24. Noves, Mrs.
 26. McManus, Wm., labourer
 28. Bowman, Robt., coalman
 30. McWatters, W. J., cutler
 32. Davidson, W., clerk
 34. Rainey, Mrs. E.
 36. Robinson, Mrs.
 38. Copeland, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Hamilton, Annie
42 to 46. Thompson's (Belfast), Ltd., bakers

Ormiston Crescent
from Newtownards Road Upper to Wandsworth Road

   1. Boyd, Miss M. J.
   3. Smith, J. T., civil servant
   5. Brewer, Mrs. Annie
   7. German, A. M.
   9. Brown, A.
 11. Curry, R. T.
 13. Reid, Forrest
 15. Corry, Arthur W.
 17. Currie, Mrs. A. M.
 19. Corbett, Geo., civil servant
 21. Mullan, James
 23. Marks, A.
 25. McArthur, Mrs. E.
 27. Noble, William, sack merchant
 29. Jones, T. G.
 31. Moffatt, David
 33. Robinson, Captain T.
...........Ormiston Parade intersects
 35. Mercer, Samuel
 37. Adamson, William H.
 39. Ainsworth, Mrs. E.
 41. Shaw, W. J., commercial traveller
 43. Burns, Walter
                              __________

   2. Hughes, Matthew
   4. Moore, Mrs.
   6. Creany, Miss (Creaney, Miss M. in 1943)
   8. Jamison, D.
 10. Prenter, J. Davidson
 12. Graham, Mrs. Elsie
 14. Greer, John, cashier
 16. King, H. J., school teacher
 18. Stuart, Noel (Stewart, Noel in 1943)
 20. Colbert, James, buyer
 22. McDonald, A. T.
 24. McConnell, W. H.
 26. McNeill, T. J., agent
 28. Johnston, Matthew W.
 30. Weston, H.
 32. Dingwall, Alexander A.
 34. Thompson, A. J.
 36. Latimer, Arthur
 38. Rea, Thomas, evangelist
 40. Allen, W. A., grocer
 42. Wilson, Frederick
 44. Beatty, The Misses
 46. McLoughlin, Mrs. M.

Ormiston Drive
off Newtownards Road Upper

   3. Duncan, L. S., captain
   5. Drysdale, ?
   7. Strahan, Thos. Sherlock
   9. Corkey, Miss A.
 11. Ludlow, J. W.
 13. Harrison, Joseph
 15. Firth, Benjamin Ledger
 17. Macauley, James
 19. Kenny, A. J.
 21. Richardson, T. W.
 23. McCutcheon, Walter A.
                              __________

   2. Shields, James, clerk
   4. Ward, V. P., F.C.R.A., F.S.S.
   6. Carson, Mrs. Maria
   8. Driscoll, W. J.
 10. Hughes, Mrs.
 12. McConnell, O.
 14. Dunne, R., bank official
 16. White, H.
 18. Kerrigan, Dr. H. W.
 20. Nesbitt, James
 22. Thomas, J.

Ormiston Gardens
from Newtownards Road Upper to Green Road

   1. Calvert, Chas., commander, R.N.R.
   3. Robb, Miss Mary
   5. Bresland, R. W.
   7. Gowdy, W. J., jeweller
   9. McGregor, G. S., commercial traveller
                              __________

   2. Palmer, G.
   4. Bailie, W. T., salesman
   6. Murphy, R. H., railway officer
   8. Hinds, Mrs. J.
 10. Parkinson, Solomon, provision merchant

Ormiston Parade
off Wandsworth Road to Ormiston Crescent

   2. Leathem, John M., pattern maker
   4. Watson, R. P., B.A., B.A.I., engineer
   6. McElroy, J., provision merchant
   8. Willis, Ambrose, marine draughtsman
 10. Leatham, James
 12. Frizell, J.
       Vacant ground
 16. Dickson, James
                             __________

   1. Gracey, Edmund T.
   3. Dickey, Charles
   5. Irwin, Thos.

Ormiston Park
off Newtownards Road to Ormiston Parade

   1. Core, Mrs.
   3. Bryce, D.
   5. Haslett, Jas.
   7. Harper,  J. W., cashier
   9. Coleman, Mrs.
 11. Stitt, W. J., M.D.
 13. Cairns, Isaac, clerk
 15. Irwin, Wallace
 17. Stewart, C. C., Civil Service
 19. Wilson, R. K.
 21. Harris, Porter
                              __________

   4. Irwin, Jas., director
   6. Davidson, L., engineer
   8. Watson, G. F., dentist
 10. Simms, Mrs.
 12. Milner, Captain
 14. Gordon, J. E.
 16. Morrison, Samuel, teacher
 18. McKane, Misses M. & E.
 20. Miller, H. P., commercial traveller
 22. Stephenson, H.
 24. McLorie, James

Ormond Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Gault, Wm., labourer
   3. McErlan, Mrs., house keeper
   5. Quinn, W., salesman
   7. McAnulty, Patk., labourer
   9. McBride, Theresa, house keeper
 11. McLenaghan, T. P., labourer
 13. Gribbin, Arthur, oiler
 15. Farrelly, James, plasterer
 17. McDowell, Edw., labourer
 19. Elliott, Ralph, labourer
 21. McGeough, Susan
...........Ormond Place intersects
 23. Deeds, W., labourer
 25. Dempsey, W., labourer
 27. Rafferty, Henry, dealer
 29. O'Halloran, A., house keeper
 31. Sharkey, Arthur, labourer
                              __________

   2. Carleton, Robert, labourer
   4. Boyd, Geo., plumber
   6. McCabe, John, labourer
   8. McQuillan, Geo., labourer
 10. Bingham, Wm. J., labourer
 12. Downey, M., shoe maker
 14. Lewsley, Edward, labourer
 16. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 18. McCabe, Edward, labourer

Ormonde Gardens
at 275 Castlereagh Road

   1. Baillie, John, pattern maker
   3. Watson, W. J., joiner
   5. Getty, Henry, steward
   7. Hoey, J. S., bread server
   9. Lockhart, Mrs. S.
 11. Lyttle, Mrs. Annie
 13. Hanna, Solomon, builder
                               __________

   2. Rice, John L., clerk
   4. Jelly, Albert, clerk
   6. Galway, Wm., brick layer
   8. Spence, Robert, labourer
 10. Moffatt, Mrs. Rebecca
   "   Adair, Alexander
 12. Fullerton, William, labourer
 14. Neill, Charles H., compositor
 16. Cinnamond, A., engineer
 18. Murphy, Alex., driver
 20. McCormack, R., steward
 22. Duffield, Andrew, plater
 24. Morton, Henry, plater

Osborne Avenue
off Osborne Gardens

   1. Clarke, John
   3. Hamilton, Miss M. F.
                              __________

   2. Ross, R. S., linen merchant

Osborne Drive
off Lisburn Road

   1. Reid, B.
 21. Mulholland, V. H., nurseryman
 23. Clements, N. J., traveller
 25. McQuoid, Samuel, traveller
 27. Alexander, J. R.
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Craig, R. B. C., surveyor
   6. Palmer, H. B., merchant tailor
   8. Ingram, E. R., manager
 10. Roper, Miss H. H.
 12. McIntyre, G.
 14. Roberts, John, manager
 16. Whiteway, C. P., musician
 18. Colston, A., P.O. engineer
 20. Emrie, J.
 22. Chapman, S., commercial traveller
 24. McElaerry, Miss M. (McElderry, Miss M. in 1943)
 26. Allen, W. M., civil engineer

Osborne Gardens
from Cranmore Park to Osborne Park

       Pennington, R. J., Cranmore Nursery
...........Bawnmore Road intersects
 45. Stewart, J. H., linen merchant
 47. Heazley, J., director
...........Osborne Avenue intersects
 51. Stevenson, A. W., chemist
 53. Allen, W. J., accountant
                              __________

 22. Holland, F. J., linen business
 24. Walkington, Miss
 26. Corry, S. W., boot merchant
 28. Macoun, W. G., linen business
 30. Simonton, Robert, J.P.
   "   Simonton, Miss M.
 32. Stevenson, Col. G. H., D.S.O.
...........Bawnmore Road intersects
       Vacant ground
 56. Scott, H. T.

Osborne Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   9. McKinney, D. R., manager
 11. Blair, R. H.
 13. Logan, Colin, manager Clyde Shipping Co.
 15. McComb, Jos., flour importer
 25. Kinkead, R., manufacturer
 27. Thompson, J. H.
 29. Walsh, R. J., F.C.A.
 31. McDowell, G., linen business
 33. Love, Mrs.
 35. Taylor, Henry, engineer
   "   McMullan, J. J.
 37. Acheson, F. W., linen manufacturer
 39. Lorimer, Andrew
 41. Boyd, Rev. R. H.
 43. Crawford, T. A., tea merchant
 45. Kennedy, Mrs.
 47. Montgomery, A., linen merchant
 49. Wales, Mrs.
 51. Milliken, Jos. J., lead merchant
 53. Gray, Dr. David
 55. Macoun, C. D.
 61. Croskery, Miss
 69. Rosevere, W. H.
 71. Bayne, S. C., director
 73. Vacant
 75. Dowling, Thos., electrical engineer
 77. Maxwell, Joseph, J.P.
 79. Boyd, Jas., accountant
 81. Latimer, Rev. W. J.
 83. Allen, Lt.-Col. Sir Ym., K.B.E., D.S.O., M.P. (Wm.)
 97. Lowry, William, K.C.
 99. Campbell, Francis (of Campbell Bros., Franklin Street)
101. Gardner, R. B., miller
103. McCammon, J. A., manager
105. Stevenson, G. F., director
107. Adams, Mrs.
109. McCurry, James I.
111. McLean, Miss
113. Jackson, S. F., manager
115. McLaughlin, Alex.
117. Robinson, Mrs. M.
                              __________

 12. Montgomery, K., chief inspector of tramway
 14. Robinson, Mrs.
       Balmoral Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. W. Clarke
 18. Annett, George
 20. Motherwell, Mrs.
 22. McCartney, Miss
 24. Mitchell, Rev. S. P., of St. Nicholas's Church, Lisburn Road
 32. Wigman, C. H., com. traveller (Weegman, C. H. in 1943)
 34. Edgar, Mary
 36. McDowell, Thomas
 38. Greer, J. S., warehouseman
 40. McCluggage, J. A., wholesale shoe & leather merchant
 42. Robinson, Mrs. J.
 44. Crawford, Mrs.
 46. Cahoon, W. C., linen merchant
 48. McDowell, Capt. J. E.
 50. Greer, W. A., bank official
 52. Hardy, R. B.
 54. McCaul, Thos. H., architect
 56. Montgomery, F. R., M.D.
 58. Dowling, W. (of Dowling & Sons, Upper Queen Street)
 60. Cleland, W. N.
 70. Britton, F. A., O.B.E., R.U.C.
 72. Sommerville, Mrs. J. D.
 74. Buckley, H. A.
...........Osborne Gardens intersects
 86. Stevenson, H.
 88. Shillington, Mrs. A. P.
 90. Clarke, Rev. W.
 92. Scott, William, managing director Barrons Ltd., Boyne Bridge Works
       Grounds of Academical Institution Recreation Club

Osborne Street
Lawther Street to Robina Street

   1. Reynolds, Frank, publican
   3. Perry, W., time keeper
   5. Patterson, John, sailor
   7. Dogherty, R., carter
   9. Wright, Jane
 11. Armstrong, Mrs.
 13. Murdock, David, labourer
 15. McCullagh, Alan, printer
 17. Barber, Susan
17a. Edgar, James
 19. Gilchrist, J., carter
 21. Boden, Samuel
 23. Campbell, A., labourer
 25. Lowry, S. L., labourer
 27. Ferguson, Jas., labourer
 29. McClelland, Fras., labourer
 31. Patterson, James, carder
 33. Milliken, W. C., plate layer
 35. Neill, Jas., labourer
 37. Swann, Hugh, machinist
...........Lawther Place intersects
 39. Irwin, Alex., shunter
 41. Black, W., lamp lighter
 43. McClean, Jane
 45. McKenna, Robt., fireman
 47. Galloway, Jas., joiner
 49. Anderson, William, fitter
 51. Lynass, John, fitter
 53. McBurney, Wm., labourer
 55. McBurney, John, builder
 57. Leech, John, plasterer
 59. Burns, James, labourer
 61. Grace, Annie
 63. Renwick, Robert, carter
 67. Rea, William, painter
 69. Colgan, Jos., labourer
                              __________

2 to 22. Vacant ground
 24. McCullough, Jos., brick layer
 26. Turkington, Jos., labourer
 28. Thomas, Jas., plate layer
 30. Ferguson, J., labourer
 32. Stead, Jas., helper
 34. Hall, David, saddler
 36. Harbinson, Wm., painter
 38. Stewart, Geo., rivetter
 40. Kirk, Mary
 42. Wilson, Jas., labourer
 44. McDowell, R. J., labourer
 46. Mullan, Sarah
 48. McNeice, Wm., carter
 50. Percy, Jas., engine driver
 52. Jones, Mrs.
 54. Lyness, Wm., labourer
 56. Thompson, T., labourer
 58. Kernaghan, Hugh, labourer
 60. Lyness, Jas., labourer
 62. Heslip, Mrs. Francis
 64. Simpson, Jas., railway porter
 66. Cagill, Henry G., packer (Cargill)
 68. Kirk, Mrs. J.
 70. Gallagher, Jos., body builder
 72. Barry, Ellen
 74. McClean, John, labourer

Osman Street
Raglan Street to Servia Street

..........Balkan Street intersects
   7. side door
...........Plevna Street intersects
   9. Mulligan, Alice J., spirit grocer
 11. Cooney, S., hairdresser
...........Sultan Street intersects
...........Varna Street intersects
 13. Quigley, B., grocer
 15. Tierney, Wm. J., labourer
 17. Hamilton, H., brick layer
 19. Donnelly, Thomas, labourer
 21. Gillen, Robt., labourer
 23. Heaney, Thos., labourer
 25. Daley, W. J., plasterer
 27. Carroll, James, carter
 29. Gallagher, John, grocer
..........Balkan Street intersects
..........Servia Street intersects
                             __________

   2. White, W. G., blacksmith
   4. Hynds, John, labourer
   6. Ferris, Mary, house keeper
   8. Walsh, R., labourer
8a, 8b. Osman Street Club
 10. Small, John, labourer
 12. Magee, Mary A., house keeper
 14. Smith, John, ganger
 16. Cane, Charles, dealer
 18. O'Rourke, Cath., house keeper
 20. Close, Arthur, labourer
 22. Walsh, James, labourer
 24. Donnelly, H., butcher

Oswald Street
Matilda Street to Bentham Street

   1. Donnelly, R., motor man
   3. Fletcher, T., labourer
   5. Clark, Thomas, labourer
   7. Dowling, F., labourer
   9. Lisk, R., baker
 11. Maginess, Geo., iron turner
 13. Doran, James, labourer
 15. Leeman, Wm., bar man
 17. Alexandra, J., conductor
 19. Mulligan, Robert, labourer
 21. Walsh, Thos., labourer (Welsh, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 23. Henderson, Samuel, labourer
 25. Sands, George, labourer
                              __________

   2. Clinton, John, labourer
   4. Jordan, Andrew, labourer
   6. Bradley, Mrs. Mary Anne
   8. McKinstry, Chas., labourer
 10. Johnston, Jas., labourer
...........Hunter Street intersects
 12. Close, James, labourer
 14. Corry, John, cleaner
 16. Spence, J., labourer
 18. Watson, David, carter
 20. Creaney, Samuel

Ottawa Street
off Ohio Street

   1. Montgomery, Mrs.
   3. Donaldson, W. R., iron turner
   5. Gardiner, James, dyer
   7. Graham, H., motor man
   9. McCready, W. J., flax dresser
 11. Hawe, Ellen
 13. Skeates, Henry
 15. Kirkwood, R., fitter
 17. Porter, John, fitter
 19. Scott, James, labourer
 21. Surgeoner, Mary
 23. Little, T. D., electrician
 25. Donald, Thos., millwright
 27. Cooke, Isabella
 29. Hunter, John, labourer
 31. Wilde, Edward, packer
 33. Hamilton, A., boot maker
 35. Warmington, Jas., confectioner
 37. Magee, Fras., bread server
 39. Gibson, Andrew
 41. Garrett, William
 43. Baxter, Maggie
 45. Blain, Joseph, yardman
 47. Gouldie, John
 49. McClurg, William, boiler maker
 51. Whiteside, William
 53. Kyle, J. H., upholsterer
 55. Oswald, Henry, plumber
 57. Harper, Joseph, labourer
 59. Ruddy, John
 61. Anderson, Robert
 63. Humphreys, J., storeman
 65. Hutton, Wm. Robert
 67. Irwin, Alex., seaman
 69. Ramsey, Mary Jane
 71. Gamble, C., cook
 73. Maginness, William
 75. Unsworth, W., joiner
 77. Moore, L.
 79. Millar, David
 81. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 83. Cochrane, Jas., insurance agent
 85. Bannister, William
 87. Keilty, Edwd., joiner
 89. McClenaghan, Matilda
 91. McKeown, J. C., clerk
                             __________

   2. Whitley, James, painter
   4. McClurg, James, labourer
   6. Walsh, William, weaver
   8. Woods, Thomas, tenter
 10. Sinclair, Jas., yarn bundler
 12. Burton, Wm., sawyer
 14. Campbell, Frederick, labourer
 16. Poots, R. H., labourer
 18. McKee, T. J., caulker
 20. Cordner, Martha
 22. Jennings, Margaret
 24. Morrison, William, packer
 26. McNabney, Cassie
 28. Tate, R., engineer
 30. Jones, William E.
 32. Crawford, Robt., labourer
 34. Mitchell, George, watchman
 36. Young, E., painter, etc.
 38. Fitzgerald, John, driver
 40. Hanna, S., asphalter
 42. McClarnon, Daniel
 44. Winters, Jos., yardman
 46. Moore, James, labourer
 48. Dickey, Wm. Jas., labourer
 50. Maginnes, Catherine
 52. Cochrane, Joseph, joiner
 54. Robin, Andrew
 56. Mullan, Annie
 58. Kennedy, Fred
 60. Fisher, Frederick
 62. Mullan, W., labourer
 64. McAughrin, D., iron dresser
 66. Potter, J., labourer
 68. McGowan, H., flax dresser
 70. Thompson, Thomas
 72. McGowan, S.
 74. Barnes, B.
 76. Harvey, Robert, bundler
 78. McCallister, John, joiner
 80. Lecky, W., labourer
 82. Wilson, Matthew, brick layer
 84. Scott, John, iron turner
 86. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 88. Hall, Sarah, confectioner

Outram Street
off Havelock Place

1, 3. Rice, George, publican
   5. Lawthers, H., labourer
   7. McGuire, James, joiner
   9. McNeilly, John, brick layer
 11. Dunn, J., van man
 13. Kennedy, John, labourer
 15. Stainer, Henry, labourer
 17. Deery, Jas., joiner
 19. Deery, J., waiter
 21. Beggs, Mrs.
 23. Johnston, S., labourer
 25. Reid, Wm., labourer
 27. Fowler, D., labourer
 29. Gilmore, Mrs.
 31. Prenter, Wm., labourer
 33. Sinclair, William, labourer
 35. Hillock, Miss
 37. Richardson, J., carter
 39. Dunlop, Jas., labourer
 41. Norris, Thomas, labourer
 43. Warren, Wm., labourer
 45. Parkinson, M., labourer
 47. Kinnon, Henry, labourer
 49. Matchett, Thos., dealer
                              __________

   2. Forsythe, R. D., produce merchant
   4. Macauley, Patk., labourer
   6. Corbett, William, fitter
   8. Close, Robert, labourer
 10. McKay, Alex., labourer
 12. McCleary, Robt., labourer
 14. Milligan, Hans, labourer
 16. Kelly, W. J., lamp lighter
 18. Kelly, D., labourer
 20. Causby, E., labourer
 22. Mulholland, Miss
 24. Reid, J., labourer
 26. Welsh, Daniel, labourer
 28. Meekin, R., labourer
 30. Buchanan, A., labourer
 32. Parkinson, Ed., painter
 34. Gray, John, labourer
 36. Campbell, J., shoe maker
 38. Cartmill, Mrs.
 40. Matchett, John, labourer
 42. Armstrong, George, labourer
 44. Porter, John, labourer
 46. Tobin, James, labourer
 48. McCracken, Alex., dealer
 50. Dunn, Edwd., brick layer

Oval Street
off Mersey Street

   1. Mullan, ?
   3. Reid, R. G.
   5. Campbell, Mrs.
   7. Scott, James
   9. Dickson, Mrs.
 11. Coates, James
 13. Vacant
 15. Hunter, C.
17, 19. Vacant
 21. Baker, W., labourer
23, 25. Vacant
 27. Malcomson, James
 29. Taylor, John
31, 33. Vacant
 35. Stanfield, Saml.
 37. McKee, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Stewart, J., fireman
   4. Crangle, John
   6. Crone, James
   8. Hunter, Robert
 10. Vacant
 12. Bushell, Frank
 14. Moore, Mrs.
 16. Vacant
 18. Burton, A.
 20. McCormick, David
 22. Graham, W. C.
 24. Kerr, Mrs.
26, 28. Vacant
 30. Currie, Robert
 32. Hoey, W., labourer
 34. Matthews, John
 36. Fallows, Robert
 38. Soley, John
 40. Kelso, John, labourer
 42. McCracken, W., painter

Oxford Street
Ann Street to East Bridge Street

       Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge Branch) side door
1, 3. Vacant
   "   Belfast Omnibus Company waiting room and depot office
   5. Burrough's Adding Machine Ltd., Manufacturers of Adding, Bookkeeping and Calculating Machines
   "   Principal Probate Registry High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland, King's Branch Division (Probate) - Chief Registrar, Howard A. Nelson, B.L.; Assistant Registrar, Alfred E. McConnell, B.A. (Cant.)
7 to 17. Agnew & Graham Ltd., automobile engineers
        St. Malachy's Christian Bros. P.E. Schools - Bro. Burns, principal
 23. Stevenson & Co., tea merchants
25, 27. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., wholesale hardware merchants
 29. Tyrrell, H., produce importer and general merchant
31, 33. Reavey, T., Miller and Grain Merchant
   "   Ross, W. A., & Sons (stables)
   "   Reavy, T., miller
 35. Crawford, T. A., tea and produce merchant
   "   The A. G. Co., agricultural machinery merchants
   "   Durolife Roof Co.
 37. Roddy, L., publican
...........Town Hall Street intersects
...........Chichester Street intersects

       New Law Courts in course of erection
...........May Street intersects
               ST. GEORGE'S BUILDINGS
1, 2. McCammond, H., restaurant
3, 4, 5. McCandless, R. J., Wholesale Fruit Merchant and Banana Distributor, Branch, Foyle Street, Derry
   6. Conn, Robert, saddlers
   7. Donnelly, Jas., hairdresser
       Side entrance to St. George's Market
8, 9, 10. Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
 11. Dickson, Alex., & Sons Ltd., "Hawlmark" seedsmen (market branch)
 12. Little, John, manufacturers' agent
13, 14. McKibbin, S. & L. Market Restaurant
...........East Bridge Street intersects
                              __________

       Queen's Bridge Coffee Stand - Miss N. Houston, proprietor
...........Lagan Bank Road intersects
       Great Northern Railway Queen's Bridge Goods Station
       Stewart & Orr Ltd., potato, grain and hay merchants
       Ulster Produce Co.
       Castlebellingham & Drogheda Breweries Ltd. (stores)
       Preston Bros., & Co., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants
                   Corporation Cattle Market
       Tumath, C., grain merchant
       Creswell, Leslie, agent
       Bell & Co., com. agents
       Moore, J., produce merchant
       Alderton, A., agent for Silcocks feeding cake
       Colgan, John, & Sons, Live Stock Salesmen and Auctioneers
       Hutchinson, Haddow, & Co. Ltd., automobile engineers
       Allam, R. J., Ltd., Live Stock Salesmen and General Auctioneers
                          Oxford Market
       Stubberfield, H. N., Meat Salesman (Wholesale Only)
       CORPORATION FISH MARKET
       Thomason, Chris., fish salesman and auctioneer
       Marley, Stephen, & Son, fish salesmen and auctioneers
       Morgan Bros., fish salesman
       Tempest, A., Ltd., Fish Salesmen and Commission Agents
       Nolan, H. J., fish salesman
       O'Hagan, Owen, & Son, fish salesmen and auctioneers
       Wilson, J., fish merchant
       McTaggart, Mrs., fish merchant
       Kane, John, fish monger
       Boyle, P., fish merchant
       Boyle, T., fish merchant
       Quinn, Thos., fish merchant
       Millar, P., fish merchant
       McGivern, P., fish merchant
       O'Rourke, P., fish merchant
       Nixon, M., fish merchant
                    ABERDEEN MARKET
       Elders & Fyffes Ltd., fruit importers
   2. Torney Bros. Ltd., Fruit Merchants, Wholesale Florists and Vegetable Salesmen. Telegraphic Address, "Banana, Belfast"
3, 4, 5. McLaurin Bros., wholesale fruit merchants
       Entrance to May's Market
6, 7, 8. Harbinson, M., restaurant
   9. Thompson, Wm., saddler
       Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd., head office and warehouse

O'

O'Dempsey Street
off York Road

   2. Hurley, Patk., watchman
   4. Beggs, John, joiner
       Belfast Mineral Water Co. Ltd. - Wm. Hall, secretary

O'Kane's Lane
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   3. Vallely, Patrick, labourer
   5. Crawford, Nellie
   7. McAvoy, Mrs. Bridget
   9. Vacant
 9a. The Vietch Co. Ltd.
       Deck Sheathers - Head office, 44 Chapel Street, Liverpool
                              __________

   2. Mooney, B., horse dealer

O'Neill Street
Clonard Street to Linden Street

   1. McCann, Mary
   2. Curran, James, labourer
   3. Carson, David, fitter
   4. Mooney, John, labourer
   5. McParland, Patrick, labourer
   6. Lennon, Isaac, labourer

P

Pacific Avenue
Oceanic Avenue to Atlantic Avenue

   1. Sinclair, M. J.
   3. Dougherty, R., carpenter
   5. Harvey, Mrs. Mary
   7. Reid, B.
   9. Gayer, J. D., traveller
 11. Roy, Mrs.
 13. Winders, Charles, electrician
 15. Hislop, Alexandra
 17. Morrow, John, compositor
 19. Dews, H. D., traveller
 21. Guffin, Mary
 23. Brown, W. C., engraver
 25. Malloy, Mary
 27. Cater, ?, draper
 29. Hooper, Stewart, manager
 31. Patton, James
 33. McCarrison, Mrs.
 35. Bell, R. C.
 37. Connell, John, clerk
 39. Gordon, J., grocer
                              __________

   2. Lorimer, A., engineer surveyor
   4. Moreland, Mrs.
   6. Brennan, Miss
   8. Harbinson, Mrs. S.
 10. Thompson, Mrs.
 12. Enlander, B.
 14. Armstrong, A., joiner
 16. Jaffe, H., clerk
 18. Harte, Mrs.
 20. Gamble, Mrs.
 22. Callen, Mrs.
 24. Ferguson, M., electrician
 26. Wilson, John, grocer
 28. Browne, C., pattern maker
 30. Swann, H., joiner
 32. McNeice, James, clerk
 34. Stewart, Mrs.
 36. Johnston, Mrs.
 38. Erskine, Thomas
 40. Matthews, David H.

Pakenham Street
Dublin Road to Donegall Pass

   1. Major, David, motor driver
   3. Paxton, Jas. A., School attendance officer
   5. Morris, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Overend, Mrs. E.
   9. Kerr, George, porter
 11. Kirkwood, J., school teacher
 13. Orr, R. J., compositor
 15. Davies, R. W., foreman
 17. Douglas, W. J., stained glass artist
 19. Bridgett Bros., artistic silk banner painters
 21. Smith, Robert, & Son, packing case makers
 23. Vacant
 25. Vacant
 27. Sloan, Molyneaux, Clothing Manufacturers
 29. Graham, E., Ltd., Automobile Engineers, Retailers of any make of Car. Oils and Petrol supplied.
 31. Scarlett, Dr., registrar births, deaths No. 6 district
                              __________

 2a. Dolaghan, Mrs. L.
   2. Coote, E., clerk
   4. Kelly, Wm., clerk
   6. Robertson, J., litho printer
   8. Matchett, Albert, engineer
 10. Carrol, Mrs.
 12. Smyth, Miss
 14.
Weatherall, J., engine driver
 16. Jack, David, watch maker
 18. Cotter, James, foreman
 20. Connolly, Mrs. A.

Palestine Street
from Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Younger, Andw., joiner
   3. Sterling, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Graham, N. D., R.U.C.
   7. Chestnut, B., driver
   9. Martin, Mrs.
 11. Leckey, Hamilton, stereotyper
 13. Hawthorne, Jas., labourer
 15. Hogg, G., baker
 17. McMullan, Mrs.
 19. Hudson, ?, tea salesman
 21. Clegg, John, mechanic
 23. Watson, Miss
 25. McGibben, E., labourer
 27. Roddy, Joseph
 29. Taylor, Wm., shop assistant
 31. Hoy, William, packer
 33. Graham, Mrs.
 35. Rodgers, T., linen lapper
 37. Lavery, Wm., rivetter
 39. Campbell, Jas., R.U.C.
 41. McBurney, Mrs.
 43. Armstrong, S., taxi driver
 45. McCoy, Mrs. M.
 47. Meneilly, William, labourer
 49. Ards, John A., clerk
 51. Wasson, Mary
 53. Millen, Thomas, labourer
 55. Livingston, Miss
 57. Holley, Robert, stone cutter
...........Agincourt Avenue
intersects
 59. Black, Saml., labourer
 61. Patton, Mrs.
 63. Foreman, Samuel, tiler
 65. Noiks, Thos., assurance agent
 67. McKay, Robert, carpenter
 69. Robinson, Alex., baker
 71. Lappin, W. J., waiter
 73. Orr, Robert, mechanic
 75. Carson, H., tailor
 77. Armstrong, S., meter inspector
 79. Hastie, Simon, baker
 81. Hill, Samuel, traveller
 83. Brown, George, yardman
 85. Watson, Mrs. Charlotte
 87. Haddock, G. A., machine man
                              __________

   2. Osborne, Joseph
   4. Murphy, James, carter
   6. Lockhart, W. P., ex.-R.I.C.
   8. Rainey, Mrs.
 10. Russell, Geo., salesman
 12. Spence, Mattw., labourer
 14. Wright, R. J., metal worker
 16. McBurney, C., clerk
 18. Jamieson, G., bar man
 20. Scouse, Thos., butler
 22. Kerr, Thos., commercial traveller
 24. Murphy, John, tailor
 26. Beattie, Miss M.
 28. Meneilly, Thomas, fitter
 30. Morris, Jos., boot maker
 32. Freeland, Mrs. Eliza
 34. Galway, Alex., french polisher
 36. Robinson, E., joiner
 38. McGill, Mrs. Mary
 40. Hill, Wm., caretaker
 42. Totton, E., tailor
 44. Warren, Fras., labourer
 46. Ball, W., conductor
 48. Williamson, R., car inspector
 50. Bowden, Mrs. Charlotte
 52. Cargin, Robt., book binder
 54. Irwin, T., window cleaner
 56. Porter, John, poster
...........Agincourt Avenue
intersects
 58. Mills, Robert, cabinet maker
 60. Wright, Wm., labourer
 62. Simons, W., R.U.C.
 64. Whitla, W. J., electrician
 66. Hill, Mrs.
 68. Jackson, Mrs. Annie
 70. Graham, Jas., salesman
 72. Stretton, Harold, bar man
 74. Barkley, F., motor man
 76. Heron, Albert, van man
 78. McMullan, J., shipwright
 80. Robinson, Walter, joiner
 82. McKenna, Francis, joiner
 84. Shaw, R. J., farmer

Palmer Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Galway, Thomas
   3. Bogle, George
   5. Watters, Agnes
   7. Grainger, Charles
   9. Brown, Mrs.
 11. McClay, William (McLay, William in 1943)
 13. Finney, James, clerk
 15. Winchester, Mrs.
 17. Bell, Samuel
 19. Briggs, Hugh
 21. Ireland, E. K., fitter
 23. Ferguson, Archibald
 25. McIlwaine, J., conductor
 27. Stevenson, J., painter
 29. Moreland, David
 31. Gibson, George
 33. Carlisle, ?, joiner
 35. Crossan, Wm., postman
 37. Linton, Rebecca
 39. Terrington, W., joiner
 41. Adams, James
 43. Hefferon, Mary
 45. Young, William, labourer
 47. Neeson, Andrew, sawyer
 49. Bailey, Margaret
 51. Rodgers, Robt., driver
 53. Campbell, H., plumber
 55. Corry, David, driller
 57. Murdy, W.
 59. McCabe, Robert
 61. McComb, William
...........Ohio Street intersects
 67. Magee, Robt., bundler
 69. McIlwaine, Eliza
 71. Rea, Sarah
 73. Clifford, R., dyer
 75. Dawson, J., carter
 77. Christie, Leo
 79. Baker, Samuel
 81. Killips, Mrs.
 83. Fergus, John
 85. Smith, Chas. W.
 87. Moody, Hugh, labourer
 89. Baker, Joseph, fitter
 91. Greeve, J. H., conductor
 93. Moffatt, W. J., conductor
 95. Lemon, J., carpenter
 97. Topping, D. A., shop assistant
 99. Anderson, Mary
101. Black, Maud
103. Popham, H., chauffeur
105. Woods, James
107. Cowan, Edward J., clerk
109. Hayes, J., butcher
111. Millar, A., french polisher
113. Burrowes, J., coal vendor
                              __________

   2. Parkinson, E.
   4. Cooper, John
6, 8. Beattie, Henry, weaver
 10. Wylie, Robert, labourer
 12. McFall, James, iron moulder
 14. Cheadle, Albert
 16. Vincent, Mrs.
 18. Curry, Ellen
 20. McGee, Mark
 22. Johnston, Robt., packer
 24. Meneily, W., bread server
 26. Kernaghan, Mary
 28. Whitley, George
 30. Watters, Thomas H., labourer
 32. Wallace, Jas., rivetter
 34. Ritchie, W.
 36. Watters, James, labourer
 38. Leckey, John
 40. Catherwood, Edward
 42. McClean, James
 44. Wigston, William
 46. Thompson, John, labourer
 48. Scroggie, John
 50. Beattie, E.
 52. Pennington, William
 54. Logan, Thomas
 56. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 58. Agnew, John, painter
 60. Pepper. James, salesman
 62. Eakins, George
 64. Conville, W., labourer
 66. Simpson, U. G., confectioner
...........Ohio Street intersects
 70. Vacant
 72. Webster, Joseph, waiter
 74. Shields, A., machine man
 76. Thompson, Robt., iron turner
 78. Jemfrey, Wm,., baker
 80. Black, Wm., grocers' assistant
 82. Horner, John
 84. Moffat, David
 86. Cordner, George
 88. Annette, F., con. R.U.C.
 90. Isdell, Miss Louisa
 92. Douglas, William
 94. Vacant
 96. Kelly, Mrs.
 98. Vacant
100. Robinson, Margaret
102. Applin, S. J. F., tramway man
104. Cardwell, Thos., joiner
106. Bankhead, H. J., bread server
108. Barnes, Charles
110.
Mitchell, W. S., R.U.C.
112. Mackey, James
114. Hadden, Jas., linen lapper
116. McKee, Fredk., carpenter
118. Herson, James
120. Stewart, James, clerk

Palmerston Road
from Holywood Road to Station Road

                                  Deneen
       Muckart, J., linen manufacturer
                                Grosvenor
       Scales, E. W., civil servant
   1. Smiles, Mrs.
 27. Prytherch, A., buyer
 29. Wilson, Mrs.
 31. Parker, W. L., traveller
 33. Patterson, A., clerk
 35. Brown, Mrs.
 37. Montgomery, J. J., clerk
       Gainsford, A., compositor
       Ferguson, J., master marine
       Forbes, J. H., civil servant
       Acheson, Mrs.
 43. Millar, James, commercial traveller
 45. Croft, Samuel
                              __________

   2. McLellan, T., cutler & jlr
   4. McMaster, Dr. H.
   6. Barklie, Mrs.
   8. McDonald, A., boiler maker
...........Larkfield Road intersects
 54. Brown, R. A., jeweller
 56. McGarvey, Hugh, male attendant Purdysburn
 58. Wilson, R., iron turner
 60. Crawford, Edw., labourer
                           Seaview Cottage
       Mawhinney, Miss R.
...........Victoria Road intersects
 62. Mooney, E., dairy
 64. Ferguson, Thos., joiner
 66. Hume, J. W., draper
 68. Hunter, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 84. Williamson, James, moulder
 86. Ferguson, Miss
 88. Herron, R., assistant stationer master
 90. Wyatt, Mrs.
       Sydenham Methodist Mission Hall - Minister, Rev. Herbert Irvine, 12 Cadogan Street; sexton, E. Crawford, 60 Palmerston Road

Palmerston Street
Grosvenor Road to Hutchinson Street

   1. Jackson, W. J.
   3. Grainger, D., labourer
   5. Hagans, James, mechanic
   7. McBride, Saml., mechanic
   9. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Clements, Annie
   6. Waugh, Miss
   8. Devine, D., iron moulder
 10. Young, Thos., labourer
 12. Magee, Robert, labourer

Pandora Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Cathcart, E. J., cutter
   5. Henderson, A., plumber
   7. Maxwell, John
   9. Small, Wm., tenter
 11. Bailie, J., telephone fitter
 13. McGurk, Robert, fireman
 15. Russell, T., machine man
 17. Lavery, John, postman
 19. Bowden, William, fitter
 21. Allen, J., baker
 23. Crozier, Robert, mechanic
 25. Craigmile, Jas., labourer
 27. King, Wm., tile fixer
 29. Black, Joseph, labourer
 31. Cox, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Pollock, W. J., clerk
 35. Watkins, W., motor man
 37. Yard
                              __________

   2. Patterson, Robt., carpenter
   4. Courtney, Eliza
   6. Young, R. J., printer
   8. Ritchie, Mrs. Lizzie
 10. Martin, Samuel, porter
 12. Moutray, Alex., porter
 14. Scott, Miss Anne
 16. Stewart, Wm.
 18. Bradshaw, Jas., hackle maker
 20. Kinkaid, Mrs. Maggie
 22. Howes, E. R., fitter
 24. McMurdie, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Jamison, William, packer
 28. Scarlett, H., fitter
 30. Elder, Thomas, fireman
 32. McIlroy, Robt., storeman
 34. Nelson, Arthur, cabinet maker
 36. Vint, Mrs.

Pansy Street
Dee Street to Julia Street

   1. Frazer, John, boot maker
   3. Lowry, Mrs.
   5. Cranston, John, plumber
   7. Atkinson, Hugh, carpenter
   9. Lecky, Jas., labourer
 11. Sommerville, Wm., joiner
 13. Foster, Adjutant, Salvation Army
 15. Mealey, Chas., crane man
 17. Stewart, Jas., moulder
 19. Montgomery, J., plater
 21. McClements, Saml., brick layer
                              __________

   2. Brownlow, John, caulker
   4. Dilworth, Richard, painter
   6. Steele, D., fitter
   8. Ruddell, J., pattern maker
 10. McKenzie, Wm., painter
 12. Coid, John, fitter
 14. Johnstone, T., carpenter
 16. Gamble, Jas., blacksmith
 18. McQuillan, J., engine driver
 20. Forrester, W., fitter
 22. Cumming, R., gardener
 24. Ferguson, Hugh, plumber
 26.
McQuillan, Mrs.
 28. Pollock, W., labourer
 30. Lowry, Wm., carter
 32. McMillen, Thos., plumber
 34. Kilpatrick, John, iron turner
 36. Hanna, John, cabinet maker
 38. French, Thomas, plater

Panton Street
Falls Road to Raglan Street

1, 3. Hamill, M., publican
   5. Marlow, P., labourer
   7. Taylor, James, flax dresser
   9. McKenna, Patk., labourer
 11. Marlow, Henry, labourer
13 to 35. Vacant
 37. Greenan Bros., motor engineers
                              __________

   2. Power, Jane, mill worker
   4. Larmour, Rose A., house keeper
   6. McGeown, S., hem stitcher
   8. Friel, Jane, house keeper
 10. Ryan, Ed., labourer
 12. Dalzell, Chas., labourer
 14. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 16. Connolly, F., rigger
 18. Fagan, Wm., labourer
 20. Larmour, James, labourer
 22. Mullan, Bernard, labourer
 24. Grant, J., flax dresser
 26. Pollock, M., weaver
...........Ross Street intersects
 28. Kerney, Vincent, hairdresser
 30. McKeown, R., stitcher
 32. Kinnaird, Robt., labourer
 34. Kearney, Patrick, labourer
 36. McCamily, Jas., labourer
 38. McAuley, Jas., painter
 40. Vacant
       St. Peter's Female P.E. School

Paris Street
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Rafferty, Saml., labourer
   3. Anderson, Mrs. Lizzie
   5. Montgomery, W. J., labourer
   7. Campbell, Wm., labourer
   9. Henderson, V., labourer
 11. Finn, Hy., labourer
 13. Shields, G., moulder
 15. Coates, D., metal worker
 17. Mercer, Geo., labourer
 19. Quee, Mrs.
 21. Coates, David, rivetter
 23. McConnell, W., driller
 25. Graham, Geo., watch maker
 27. McComish, J., pensioner
 29. Robinson, Jacob, fitter
 31. Tipping, Wm., carter
 33. McCrea, Alex., labourer
 35. Coates, Wm., labourer
 37. Manna, Thomas, barman
 39. Millar, Mrs.
...........Berlin Street intersects
 41. Tainsh, Mrs.
 43. Fleming, Mrs.
 45. McIlveen, W. J., carter
 47. Gateway
 49. Coulter, James, dealer
 51. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 53. Irvine, W., labourer
 55. McCurley, Arthur, labourer
 57. Gateway
 59. Townsend, J., labourer
 61. Ramsey, Margaret
 63. Chapman, I, taxi proprietor
 65. McCauley, Robert, labourer
 67. Corbett, Bella
 69. Smeath, Jane
 71. Crossett, Henry, labourer
 73. Ashe, David, driver
 75. McIlroy, A., labourer
 77. Cosgrove, Mrs. A.
 79. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
                              __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs.
   4. White, James, labourer
   6. Stockman, William, fireman
   8. Bothwell, George, labourer
 10. Smyth, Robert, fitter
 12. Spence, J., carpenter
 14. Maxwell, William, labourer
 16. Cunningham, R., painter
 18. McAtee, William, plater
 20. McCleery, W., brass finisher
 22. Russell, S., motorman
 24. McArthur, D., baker
 26. Henry, Margaret
 28. Robinson, S., labourer
 30. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 32. McIlwaine, Arthur, labourer
 34. Mercer, Samuel, labourer
 36. Morgan, William, pensioner
 38. Watson, G. A., labourer
...........Berlin Street intersects
 40. Kernaghan, Mrs.
 42. Meek, Mrs.
 44. Boyd, Jas. Alex., labourer
 46. Menelly, S. J., labourer (Meneely, S. J., labourer in 1943)
 48. Ferris, David, labourer
 50. Buchanan, J., machine man
 52. Malone, William, porter
 54. Graham, William, labourer
 56. Moore, J. W., tram conductor
 58. Brown, John, labourer
 60. Silvey, Robert, labourer
 62. Graham, Hugh, labourer
 64. Graham, W., labourer
 66. Dalzell, James, labourer
 68. McMurray, W., labourer
 70. Weir, J., labourer
 72. Allen, James, labourer
 74. Tully, Geo., labourer
 76. Dalzell, Hugh, labourer
 78. Rainey, Joseph, painter
 80. Taylor, Sarah
 82. Blair, Saml., moulder
 84. McColville, Mrs.

Park Avenue
off Holywood Road, Strandtown

       Hill's Hall - Ritz Dance Hall
   1. Burke, Lady
   3. Lavery, Mrs.
   5. Campbell, D. E., manufacturer
   7. Cook, John I., civil servant
   9. Ruddell, Nelson
 11. Pearse, E. H., agent
 13. Gracey, S. W., provision merchant
...........Connsbrook Avenue intersects
 15. Bennett, R. H., traveller
17 to 29. Vacant ground
 31. Vacant
 33. Hetherington, J., bookkeeper
 35. Downey, H., R.U.C.
 37. Brown, Mrs.
 39. Duncan, F., engineer
 41. Nesbitt, R., accountant
 43. Macauley, Wm., C.E.
 45. Harvey, Mrs.
 47. Conn, Mrs. R.
 49. Vacant
 51. Glover, W. J., R.U.C.
 53. Carruthers, S., painter
 55. Hayden, F.
 57. Stewart, R., R.U.C.
..........Laneway intersects
 59. Jackson, Mrs.
 61. Marsh, J., electrician (Marshall, J., electrician in 1943)
 63. St. Brendan's Church
...........Lisnavon Street intersects
 65. Frew, Mrs.
 67. McCullough, I. A. C., clerk
 69. McCormick, J., J.P., rent agent
 71. Cobain, Miss
 73. Vacant
 75. Atkinson, D., card cutter
 77. Blakely, Mrs.
 79. Walsh, Mrs.
 81. Gregson, E.
 83. Barrowman, H., storeman
 85. Allen, A., R.U.C.
 87. Johnstone, Mrs.
 89. Kennedy, G. E., salesman
 91. Bowman, R., labourer
 93. Henderson, R. L., electrician
 95. Clarke, J., rivetter
 97. Wilson, J., bookkeeper
 99. Wright, T., driver
101. Smith, Mrs.
103. Laird, Mrs.
105. McWilliams, Mrs.
107. Temple, M.
109. McVitty, Mrs. J., grocer
...........Kimona Street intersects
        Vacant ground
129. Nicholson, Mrs.
131. Stoops, Mrs.
133. McClure, D., newsagent
135. Watt, W., coal vendor
137. Duncan, J., labourer
...........Hill's Avenue intersects
139. Proudfoot, Wm., plater
141. Kendal, Mrs. A.
143. Jefferson, J.
145. Jackson, R., labourer
147. McCloskey, J., spirit merchant
...........Kyle Street intersects
149. Eccles, C. E., bookkeeper
151. Quinn, J., foreman
153. McGookin, W. J., plumber
155. Searle, G., engineer
167. Wallace, J. B., spice merchant (157)
159. Donaldson, J. E., artist
..........Street End intersects
161. Andrews, Mrs.
163. Holmes, Mrs.
165. Niblock, Mrs.
167. Stokes, Mrs.
169. Henderson, ?, foreman
171. Donaldson, Mrs.
173. Milford, Wm., rigger
175. Charlton, Miss
177. Stewart, T. J., driller
179. Keenan, R., rivetter
181. Killen, T., painter
183. Francis, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Vint, Miss Emily
   4. Magee, John
                                St. Helms
       Johnston, John, builder
...........Shaw Street intersects
...........Connsbrook Avenue intersects
 24. Brown, M. D., draughtsman
 26. Johnstone, W. J., joiner
 30. Crawford, Mrs.
 32. Paisley, F., traveller
 34. Fletcher, J. B. A., inspector
 36. Gault, Mrs.
 38. Allen, Hugh
 40. Barr, The Misses
 42. Morrow, W., brakesman
 44. Brown, A., joiner
 46. Swandel, H. M., confectioner
 48. Crawford, Mrs.
 50. Pollock, J. C., clerk
 52. Cosgrave, J., engineer
 54. McWilliams, H., fireman
       Houses in course of erection
 60. Vacant
 62. Hamilton, J. C., builder
 64. Monaghan, H.
 66. Jackson, A., shipwright
 68. Ireland, Mrs.
68a. Hall (wooden structure in lane off Park Avenue)
 70. Sydenham Pumping Station
       Vacant ground
 80. Kendal, J., rivetter
 82. McMichael, J., confectioner
 84. Vacant
 86. Victoria Park - Holland, G., ranger

Park Lane
off Wellington Park

       Smart, Robt., manager
       Inglis & Co., stables

Park Parade
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Birch, George, joiner
   3. Begley, James, french polisher
   5. Murphy, Alex, painter
   7. Tulip, R. H., lino. operator
   9. Rodgers, Vernon, fitter
 11. Buchanan, W. J.
 13. Winters, F., draper
 15. Davis, T., machine embroiderer
 17. St. George, E. H., warehouseman
 19. Smiley, Misses
 21. Chambers, Henry, labourer
 23. Johnston, William
 25. Stewart, John, bread server
 27. Phenix, John, pattern maker
 29. Halliday, Thomas
 31. Welch, John, joiner
 33. McMillan, Mrs. Muriel
 35. Macauley, James, house cleansing inspector
 37. Vance, W., head postman
 39. Murtagh, N., retired
 41. Waters, Henry, carpenter
 43. Mullen, Fred., fitter
 45. Phillips, M., certified nurse
...........Carrington Street intersects
 47. Fleming, Esther
                              __________

       Park Parade P.E. School - Principal, C. Wilson

Park Road
Ormeau Road to Ravenhill Road

       Ormeau Park Public Elementary Schools - Hugh Logan, Miss Bill, and Miss McClure, principals
       Building ground
       Rosetta Masonic Hall
 15. Hogg, James, builder
 17. Glasgow, R. J., draper
 19. Mulligan, W., J.P.
 21. Diamond, Thos., publican
 23. Vacant
 25. Dowling, James, sawmill, timber merchant
...........Cross Parade intersects
 27. McGuffin, John, fancy box maker
 29. Dowling, J., builder
 31. Bell, J. H., house and land agent
 33. Dennison, T., hardware merchant
 35. Baird, W. J., boot and shoe merchant
 37. Fenwick, T. W., manager
 39. Brodie, J. N., electrical engineer
 41. McCurley, W. R., packing case maker
 43. Thompson, J., commission agent
 45. Irvine, Wm., book seller
 47. Hughes, C. F., com. traveller
 49. Vacant
 51. Tougher, Percy
 53. Thornbury, Mrs. M.
 55. Mercer, J. W., manager
 57. Quinn, J., house furnisher
 59. Curry, John
 61. Stewart, Mrs. M. H.

Park Street
Upper Library Street to Stanhope Street

   3. D'Arcy, Patk., dealer
   5. Brennan, M., grocer
   7. McCormick, Saml., labourer
   9. McBride, A., labourer
 11. McCann, Eliza
 13. McClenaghan, H., dealer
 15. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
 17. McEntee, Mary
 19. Side door
 21. Croughan, J., labourer
 23. Scott, Bridget
 25. Side door
 27. Mahoney, W. J., shoe maker
 29. Murphy, V., labourer
31, 33. O'Reilly, M., grocer
                              __________

   6. Duffy, Peter, labourer
   8. Gilligan, W. T., bill poster
 10. Davey, Charles, labourer
12 to 20. Side doors
 22. Cupples, Wm., labourer

 24. McNeill, J., labourer
 26. McClean, Mary
 28. McAvoy, J., labourer
 30. Baronwell, J., grocer

Parkend Street
from Parkside Street to Limestone Street

   1. Little, Mrs. Mary
   2. McEleavey, Geo., clerk
   3. Hunt, D. A., pilot
   4. Long, Saml., clerk
   5. Marrs, Mrs.
   6. Nelson, Jos., harbour constable
   7. Jones, Miss
   8. Robinson, Miss
   9. Parkhill, John, cloth passer
 10. Thompson, Jas., hairdresser
 11. Kennedy, Robt., engineer
 12. McNulty, M., Customs officer
 13. Quinn, Henry, painter
 14. McNally, H., driver
 15. McConnell, E., draper's assistant
       Logan & Sons, contractors and carpenters
       Mountcollyer Laundry
       Hill, Hugh, & Co., Mountcollyer Factory, manufacturers of gent's collars, cuffs, fronts, etc.

Parker Street
Newtownards Road to Major Street

 1. Quinn, J., fireman
   3. Allen, Samuel, carter
   5. Nellis, D. J. C., iron turner
   7. Harrison, J., rivetter
   9. McClune, Alexr., blacksmith
 11. Jordan, Robert, labourer
 13. Brown, J., labourer
 15. Douglas, Miss
 17. Jesse, Wm., labourer (Jessie, J. in 1943)
 19. McAlister, Jane (McAllister, Mrs. in 1943)
 21. McKinney, Solomon, driller
 23. McClure, Saml., labourer
 25. Jordan, Geo., labourer
 27. Gibb, H., labourer
 29. Forsythe, James, labourer
 31. Moore, H., brick layer
 33. Meikle, A., checker
 35. Reid, R., labourer
 37. McBride, John, rivetter
 39. Graham, Robert, boiler maker
 41. Davison, J., brass finisher
 43. Finlay, Mrs.
 45. Herron, Andrew, labourer (Heron, Andrew in 1943)
 47. Brown, R., soldier
 49. Johnston, J., boiler maker
 51. Morgan, A., labourer
 53. Thompson, R., labourer
 55. Stewart, R., labourer
 57. Brown, Chas., labourer
 59. Forsythe, Thomas
 61. McKay, W., motor driver
 63. Gamble, Saml., shipwright
                              __________

   6. Childs, William, fitter
   8. Faulkner, A., painter
 10. Keenan, A., labourer
 12. Kelter, J., labourer
 14. McCartney, Wm. J., labourer
 16. McCartney, F., labourer
 18. Murphy, Margaret
 20. McCullough, Mrs. M. A.
 22. Boyd, M., driller
 24. Carroll, T., labourer
 26. Noble, Wm., labourer
 28. Coleman, Fred., boiler maker
 30. Moore, Henry, brick layer
 32. Savage, R., plasterer
 34. Emerson, John, holder up
 36. Roberts, J., boiler maker
 38. Hawthorn, Thos., labourer
 40. Paul, Jas., fitter
 42. Noble, John, soldier
 44. Barron, Mrs.
 46. French, J., labourer
 48. McMordie, John, caulker
 50. Whiteley, C., coppersmith
 52. Drew, John, labourer
 54. Totton, Isaac, lamp lighter
 56. Barnes, D., labourer
 58. Smith, Alex., joiner
 60. Quinn, Geo., driller
 62. McIntyre, William, joiner
 64. McCarter, Wm., labourer
 66. McGowan, Wm., labourer

Parkgate Avenue
off Holywood Road, Strandtown

       Blair, Stewart
       Spence, Thos., labourer
 1a. Blair, Stewart, sand merchant (yard)
   1. McCleery, Geo., labourer
   3. Edwards, G. R., fitter
   5. Hedley, A., joiner
   7. Kelso, Jas., yarn dresser
 15. Beastall, W., boiler maker
 17. Boyce, Mrs.
 19. Whiteside, T. J., builder
 21. Bailie, W. J., blacksmith
 23. Tait, Samuel, fitter
 25. Pick, H. R., draughtsman
 27. Brien, R., engine driver
 29. Hayes, J., warehouseman
 31. Jamison, H., engineer
 33. Drew, E. C., R.U.C.
                             Connsbrook
       Burrows, Mrs. Catherine
                            The Bungalow
        Magowan, T., builder
125. Carbery, W. J., labourer
127. Truesdale, D., painter
129. Mawhark, Wm., labourer
131. Moore, Mrs.
133. Ravey, David, painter
135. Johnston, J., boat builder
137. Patterson, J., boiler maker
139. Posnett, W., insurance agent
141. Kennedy, B., rivetter
143. Brown, F. H., clerk
145. Campbell, D., cabinet maker
147. Haslett, S., house furnisher
149. Harvey, Wm., electrician
151. Reid, Mrs.
153. Rodgers, Wm., traveller
155. Houston, E., clerk
157. Madden, W. T.
159. Fagan, Edw., salesman
                                 Ty Isa
        Geddis, W., commission agent
                              __________

   2. Wilson, D.
   4. Abernethy, Mrs.
   6. Vacant
   8. Molyneaux, Wm., provision merchant
 10. Gleen, W., pensioner
 12. Donaldson, John, plater
 14. Agnew, Hugh, & Co., sawmills
14a. Thomson, G. J., tobacconist
 16. Pinkerton, J., clerk
 18. Quigg, F., driver
 20. Boal, P., machine man
 22. Redmond, John, commission agent
 24. Thompson, S. G.
 26. Hamill, William, salesman
 28. Dawson, E. H., traveller
 30. Connolly, Mrs.
 32. Gilmour, W., butcher
 34. Donnolly, E., srg. R.U.C.
 36. Hazelton, E., R.U.C.
 38. Turner, E., clerk
 40. Ward, T. A., buyer
 42. Todd, W. J.
 44. Martin, Mrs.
 46. Dougall, J.
 48. Robinson, W. J., engineer
 50. McCartie, J., traveller
 52. Montgomery, H., accountant
 54. Maltman, Edward
 56. Kennedy, A. H., traveller
 58. Thrush, W. J., civil servant
 60. Parks, W. F., warehouseman
 62. Bates, R. W., manager
 64. Moore, W., taxi proprietor
       Curry, J., & Co., Makers of Standard Grade Mortar, Lime Putty
120. Wilkin, H., rivetter
122. Leighburn, Miss, dress maker
124. Telford, Miss
126. McLelland, J.
142. Sloan, T., shipwright
144. Neill, Abraham, overseer
146. Butler, Jos., carpenter
148. Bolton, A. H., iron turner
150. Johnston, E., sheet iron
152. Graham, Joseph
168. Early, George, buyer
170. Johnston, Jas., T. U. official
172. McGougan, Mrs.

Parkmore Street
Ormeau Road to Somerset Street

   1. Murdock, Mrs.
   3. Boyd, J., labourer
   5. Dickson, R. M., plasterer
   7. Busby, Robert, plasterer
   9. Cunningham, D., labourer
                              __________

 2a. McGovern & Mulholland, grocers
   2. Lundie, Thos., cutter
   4. Amos, Wm. J., labourer
   6. Guy, Samuel, labourer
   8. Scott, Samuel, labourer

Parkmount Road
off Antrim Road

   1. McIlveen, John H. M., (of W. R. Young & Co.)
       Vacant ground
   7. McDonnell, J.
   9. Shaw, Jas., B.A., Lond., Member of Council Belfast Royal Academy
 11. Heaney, G. A., civil servant
 13. McAlister, S., linen merchant
 15. Adams, Thomas C. C., teacher
 17. Mahaffy, A., clerk
 19. Acheson, Miss Rosena (Aitchison, Miss in 1943)
 21. Sloan, S., chief officer
 23. West, J. H., grocer
 25. Hassard, E. J., clerk
 27. Sloan, J.
 29. Finnagan, Mrs. (Finnegan)
...........Somerton Road intersects
...........Ashley Gardens intersects
                              __________

2, 4. Houses vacant
   6. Maconaghie, Miss M. C.
   8. Jordan, Saml., com. traveller
 10. Gibson, R. H., architect
 12. Shaw, Mrs.
 14. Madden, P., wine and spirit merchant
 16. Savage, J. H., house and land agent
 18. Ferguson, Mrs.
 20. Post Office Telephones - Fortwilliam Exchange, Cowley, Mrs.
...........Innisfayle Road intersects
 22. Hawkesworth, R. W.
 24. McKenzie, Mrs. W. J.
 26. McKenzie,
Albert, painter
 28. McErlane, Hy., wine and spirit merchant
 30. Campbell, John Dermot, director
 32. Stewart, Miss Annie
 34. Diamond, Owen, porter
 36. Watson, Howard, carter

Parkmount Street
off York Road

 1a. Hull, James, shipwright
   5. McBride, Mary, stitcher
   7. Humphreys, David
   9. Robinson, John, grocer
 11. Boyd, Wm. J., joiner
 13. Loughlin, Sarah
 15. McKenna, E., motor driver
 17. Gordon, David, driller
 19. Madden, Hugh
 21. Shaw, W. J., postman
 23. Morrison, Wm., cabinet maker
 25. Fergie, Hugh, fitter
 27. Elliott, Matt., labourer
 29. Lamb, Robt., stone cutter
 31. Vacant
 33. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 37. Mateer, Jas., ex-navy man
 39. Withers, John, labourer
 41. Bridge, Norman, electrician
...........Queen Street North intersects
 43. McCauley, Mrs. Rachel
 45. Thompson, J., labourer
 47. McQuillan, Mrs. Mary
 49. Donaldson, Mrs. Emma
 51. King, W. R., engineer
 53. Donnelly, R., furnace man
 55. Millar, Saml., labourer
 57. Belliew, Thos., joiner
 59. Thompson, Kathleen
 61. Ferguson, Mrs. Annie
 63. Tate, J., tram conductor
 65. Cleeland, W. J., time keeper
 67. McCoubrey, John, clerk
 69. Saunders, Thomas
 71. Anderson, J., jun., painter
 73. Woods, Wm., sawyer
 75. Bain, John, labourer
 77. Houston, J., tram conductor
 79. Beck, Andrew, painter
 81. Hampton, T., harbour constable
 83. Telford, Jas., labourer
 85. Calderwood, J., joiner
 87. Jenkins, Mrs. Janet
                              __________

   2. Blair, W., sexton
   4. Barr, Robert, fitter
   6. Finnegan, Jane
   8. Halley, George, musician
 10. Armstrong, D., ticket collector
 12. Hamilton, A. A., electrician
 14. McMaster, Mrs.
 16. Milne, Mrs. M.
 18. Sutherland, Danl., caulker
 20. McDowell, R., mechanic
 22. Pollock, David
 24. Coleman, T. J., machine man
 26. McKeown, T., engine driver
 28. Clarke, Miss Nellie
 30. Thompson, W., stone cutter
 32. Morris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Bradshaw, R., engine driver
 36. McNeice, Duffin, labourer
 38. Kirk, Mrs. Jane
 40. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 42. McClure, Geo., linen lapper
...........Queen Street North intersects
 46. Murray, James, barber
 48. Moorehead, J., joiner
 50. Callum, Mrs.
 52. McComiskey, Robt., dyer
 54. Finlay, R., clerk
 56. Rea, Mrs. Jane
 58. Gilliland, John, painter
 60. Oliver, Wm. J., labourer
 62. Cowan, Margaret
 64. McBurney, J., labourer
 66. Prenter, Jos., engine driver
 68. Fields, William, fitter
 70. Teasdale, Jos., joiner
 72. McCall, William, rivetter
 74. Sloan, James, engineer
 76. Lorimer, J., boot maker
 78. Magowan, John, coal vendor

Parkside Gardens
Alexandra Avenue to Parkend Street

   1. Logan, William, & Sons, Contractors
   3. Hayes, Thomas, clerk
   5. Summerville, J., park ranger
   7. McCaffrey, W., mechanic (McCafferty, Joseph, engineer in 1943)
   9. McDowell, S. C.
 11. Stewart, Joseph, fitter
 13. Logan, H., builder
 15. Bankhead, Samuel
 17. Gault, Mrs. A.
 19. Hill, Thos., engineer
 21. McCreight, Mrs. S.
 23. Bell, Mrs.
 25. Bingham, C., book binder
 27. Hunter, Mrs. E. H.
                              __________

   2. Beattie, Samuel, foreman
   4. Crowe, Wm., traveller
   6. Blaney, P., spirit merchant
   8. Graham, A., tailor
 10. Turk, John, clerk
 12. Whalley, F., joiner
 14. Patterson, W. J., com. agent
..........Clanchatten Street intersects (Clanchattan)

Parkview Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. O'Hara, Chas., flax dresser
   3. McKeown, Edw., labourer
   5. Donaghy, Jas., labourer
   7. Shields, John, rougher
   9. Rogan, Oswald, labourer
 11. Murphy, Henry, flax dresser
 13. Hughes, Henry, labourer
 15. Toman, Mrs..
 17. Murphy, J., boot finisher
 19. Wallwin, Jas., shop assistant
 21. Murphy, John, carter
 23. Humphreys, Mrs.
 25. McGowan, Mrs. Annie
 27. Morrison, Wm., labourer
 29. O'Rawe, Charles, fireman
 31. Burns, John, porter
 33. McGuire, Thos., dealer
 35. Carmichael, Wm., labourer
 37. Burns, John, porter
 39. Morrison, Patk., porter
 41. Kane, James, rougher
 43. Rutledge, Mrs. Maggie
 45. McKearnan, Patrick, labourer
 47. Scullion, Mrs. Ellen
 49. Owens, Kate
 51. Smyth, James, carter
 53. McCann, Hugh, rivetter
 55. McNally, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

   2. Smyth, Catherine
   4. Rogan, Mrs.
   6. Smith, Henry, labourer
   8. Burns, Bernard, labourer
 10. McGinn, H., labourer
 12. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 14. Loughran, Mrs.
 16. McIlkenny, Mrs. M.
 18. Stewart, Charles, porter
 20. Morrison, George, labourer
 22. McClean, Jas., labourer
 24. Murphy, Francis, labourer
 26. Fern, Miss Mary
 28. Barnes, Wm., labourer
 30. Mahoney, Patk., labourer
 32. Crilly, Charles, labourer
 34. Cavana, Mrs. Matilda (Cavanagh, Mrs. Matilda in 1943)
 36. McGarry, Mrs.
 38. McGibben, J., labourer

 40. Morrison, Chas., labourer

Patrick Street Great
York Street to Corporation Street

   1. McCann, Alex., & Co. Ltd., publicans
 1a. Foy, Thos., labourer
...........Clarke's Lane intersects
   3. Murphy, Simon, publican
   5. McKeown, Jas., pawn broker
...........Corr's Lane intersects
   7. Barr, A., pawn broker
   9. Sharkey, Mary, boarding house
11 to 19. McConkey, Thomas J. & Co., timber merchants and saw mill
...........Academy Street intersects
21, 23. Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack R - William Cowan Ltd.
...........Edward Street intersects
 41. Hannon, M., grocer
 43. Dolphin, James, grocer
 45. Mulligan, Mrs. Catherine, lodging house
 47. Branney, John, labourer
 49. Smyth Bros., Acetylene Gas and Corking and Filling Machine Manufacturers
 51. Magee, Albert, dealer
53, 55. McKeating, D., saddler
55a. McFall, A., cabinet maker
...........Marshall Street intersects
 57. Sutherland & Co., aliminium & brass foundry (aluminium)
 59. Swinson Engineering Works Ltd.
61 to 65. Irish Sack & Hessian Co.
67, 69. Vacant
 73. Unemployment Exchange
                              __________

2 to 6. McCloskey, J., publican
   8. Gateway
10, 12, 14. Boyle, Hugh, wood carver
...........Little York Street intersects
 16. McIlvenny, C., baker and confectioner
 18. Lindsay, A. C., grocer
 20. Courtney, Saml., wholesale provision merchant
22 to 26. Wilson, R., wholesale meal, flour, bran, and cake merchants
 28. Jamieson, Mrs., publican
 30. Fisher, John, general merchant
30a. Reid, Alexander
32 to 36. Burney & Hull, cartage contractors
38 to 42. Vacant
 44. Demolished
 46. Salt Union Ltd., Depot - H. McAllister, manager - works at Carrickfergus
...........Nelson Street intersects
 48. Murphy, L., publican
 52. Forgin, Anthony
 54. Hassan, Annie
 56. McAuley, Finlay, labourer
 58. Branney, Sarah
 60. Loughran, Danl., labourer
62 to 66. Laverty, Felix, & Co., wholesale tea, wine and spirit merchants and brokers
   "   Rogers, Wm., & Co., Brewers' Agents
   "   O'Hara Bros., & Co., wine merchants
 68. Magee, Mary
 70. Dragonetti, Pasqale
 72. McManus, Joseph, labourer
74 to 82. Demolished
 84. B. S. Agencies and Motor Marine Service - A. B. Smyth, agent
86, 88. McIlhagga & Co., mill furnishers
 90. Gibson, J., sheet metal works
 92. Vacant
 94. Gilliland & Son, mechanical engineer
 96. Quinn, Mrs.
 98. Vacant
100, 102. Smith, Isaac A., wholesale confectioner
104. Wilson Sack and Bag Company
        Lee, Lyman & Lee (side entrance)

Patrick Street Little
York Street to Corporation Street

   1. McClean, J., publican
 3a. Watson, A. P., & Co., bedding and wire mattress manufacturers
   3. Vacant
   5. Loughran, Katherine, refreshments
 7a. Vacant
...........Little York Street intersects
   7. Boyle, Mrs. Bridget
   9. Campbell, Frank, carter
 11. Kelly, James, labourer
 13. Mahon, Wm. J., labourer
 15. McCrea, William J., seaman
 17. Casey, John, labourer
19 to 23. Noble, William & Co. Ltd., store
 31. Foley, Mrs.
...........Tennent's Court intersects
 33. Creeny, Miss Ellen Jane
 35. O'Kane, Miss, grocer
37, 39.McKeating, F., posting establishment
 41. Magee, Wm., dealer
43, 45. McLaughlin, D., publican
...........Nelson Street intersects
 51. Knockero, Fras., musician
 53. Archer, Mary Jane
 55. McKeating, D.
 57. Devlin, Mrs. Mary
59, 61. Mulholland, Robert
63, 65, 67. De Lucca, F., grocer
...........Patrick Lane intersects
 69. Bowen, Mrs. Mary Jane
 71. Rooney, Daniel, grocer
73 to 77. Vacant
79 to 81. Martin, J. W. & Co., sack and bag merchants
83, 85. Wright, James T., & Sons, builders
 89. Vacant
 91. Lees, Hyman, & Lees, cabinet makers
                              __________

   2. Devenny, W. T., publican
   4. McCann, H., barman
6, 8. Lynch, William, labourer
 10. Bittles, Mrs. T.
 12. Hughes, H., publican
...........Little York Street intersects
 14. Noble, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Sack and Hessian Merchants
 16. Loughran, Margaret A.
 18. McKinley, Robert
 20. Maginnes, Jas., florist
 26. Maginnis, John, labourer
28 to 40. McKeating, Joseph, confectioner
 42. Ulster Brush Co. - S. McMinn
 44. McKeating, F., posting establishment
 46. Hickey, John, carter
...........Nelson Street intersects
52, 54. Love, R. & W., cartage contractors (side gate)
 56. Moan, Michael, labourer
 58. Quinn, Mrs. Ellen
 60. Corr, Francis, labourer
 62. Morell, John, musician
...........Caroline Street intersects
 64. Capstan, D., musician
 66. Flodd, Edward, labourer
 68. McKenna, Eliza
70 to 74. Forsythe, John
 76. Mitchell & Co., Belfast Ltd., stores
78 to 92. Mitchell & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., (stores)
 94. Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack W - Mitchell & Co. Ltd.

Paulett Avenue
off Albert Bridge Road

       New Lecture Hall
       First Presbyterian Church, Ballymacarrett - Minister, Rev. W. J. McGeagh, B.A.; res., The Manse, Strandtown; church officer, Alex. Gordon
       Mountpottinger P.E.S. - Principal, male, John G. Watson; principal, female, Miss Kirkpatrick

Paxton Street
Castlereagh Street to Lord Street

...........Templemore Avenue intersects
   1. Side door
   3. Ferguosn, Mrs. (Ferguson)
   5. Brown, John, labourer
   7. McGowan, Saml., joiner
   9. Catherwood, Barry, plater
 11. Balfour, Mrs. A.
 13. Williamson, W., butcher
 15. Moore, Robert, joiner
 17. Boyle, Samuel, rivetter
 19. Bain, Mrs. John
 21. Francey, W. J., engine driver
 23. Dickson, Wm. J., joiner
 25. Harper, Mrs. Mary
 27. Cooke, James, labourer
 29. Minnis, A., postman (Mannus, A., postman in 1943)
 31. Knox, Charles, carter
 33. McClenaghan, R., labourer
 35. Montgomery, James, smith
 37. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 39. Kerr, Miss Annie
 41. Halliday, Samuel, caulker
 43. Childs, Wm., fitter
 45. Emerson, James, painter
 47. Stothers, Andrew, brick layer
 49. Sinclair, J., iron dresser
 51. McCullough, Wm.
 53. Galway, T., caulker
 55. Wood, James, electrician
 57. Glover, John, iron moulder
                              __________

   2. McCalmont, A., horse shoer
   4. Hamill, Mrs. Isobel
   6. Jackson, Jos., fitter
   8. Larmour, William, caulker
 10. Finlay, James
...........Templemore Avenue intersects
 20. Darlow, Wm. D., printer
 22. Wallace, John, boiler maker
 24. Parnell, David, joiner
 26. Mackey, Mrs.
 28. Welsh, Phenis, tram conductor (Welsh, Phares, conductor in 1943)
 30. Barrett, Fred., labourer
 32. Watson, R. H., labourer
 34. Sefton, W., iron moulder
 36. Metcalfe, Edward, labourer
 38. Mackey, William, labourer
 40. Maxwell, William J., labourer
 42. McCausland, C., chauffeur
 44. Graham, ?
 46. Douglas, James, painter
 48. Brown, Robert, labourer
 50. Orr, Thomas, blacksmith
 52. McConnell, H., pawn broker
 54. McNamara, D., clerk
 56. McNeill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Roy, Mrs. Ellen
 60. Kearey, Mrs. Margaret
 62. Gilpin, Robert, labourer
 64.
Johnston, Wm., railway guard
 66. Burns, ?
 68. Side door

Pearl Street
Cherryville Street to My Lady's Road

   1. Chambers, Thos., labourer
   3. Darley, Robert
   5. Topping, Robt., labourer
   7. Megaw, Mrs.
   9. Davidson, Jas., carpenter
 11. Wilson, George, weaver
 13. Bell, Samuel, labourer
13. Stables
 15. Jordan, Andw., tea blender
 17. Lavery, Thomas, coal merchant
 19. Scott, James, labourer
 21. Brown, George, labourer
 23. Polley, John, labourer
 25. Chapman, Chas., fireman
 27. Craig, Emma
 29. Gabbie, Hugh
 31. Bailie, Hugh, motorman
 33. Baillie, A., agent
...........Emerald Street intersects
                             __________

   2. McIlroy, Sarah
   4. Irvine, John, joiner
   6. Chambers, John, labourer
   8. Thompson, Robt., rivetter
 10. Ingram, John, plumber
 12. Maguire, Thos., tram conductor
 14. Shields, David, labourer
..........Bryansford Street intersects
 32. Munro & Urquhart Ltd., coach and van builders
 34. Ferguson, James
 36. McConnell, Jas., fitter

Peel Street
Falls Road to Raglan Street

1, 3. Coyle, Jos., publican
   5. McLaughlin, Chas., carter
   7. McStravick, Edwd., labourer
...........Mary Street intersects
   9. Conway, James, labourer
 11. Madden, John, fitter
 13. Burns, Henry, labourer
...........Ross Street intersects
 15. Duggan, John, labourer (Dougan, J., labourer in 1943)
 17. Marshall, C., warper
 19. Davison, William, labourer
 21. Toner, John, flax dresser
 23. Meehan, James, labourer
 25. Drain, J., labourer
 27. McMullan, James, moulder
 29. Grimley, Francis, labourer
 31. Ferran, A., house keeper
 33. O'Boyle, James, slater
 37. Feeney, William, iron moulder
39, 41. Rafferty, T.
                              __________

   2. Gullery, Jas., publican
   4. Hodgson, Edmnd., engineer
   6. Collins, John, labourer
...........Mary Street intersects
   8. O'Hare, Peter, labourer
 10. Campbell, Annie, winder
 12. O'Neill, Mary
 14. Maguigan, Patrick, labourer
 16. Donnell, Annie (McDonnell, Miss Annie in 1943)
...........Ross Street intersects
18, 20. Goodman, B., spirit grocer
 22. Shannon, E., coal merchant
 24. O'Neill, William J., labourer
 26. McKenna, E., house keeper
 28. Hughes, John, labourer
 30. Leonard, J., labourer
 32. Trainor, Patk., baker
 34. King, Richd., mechanic
 36. Walsh, David, carter
 38. McCarron, James, labourer
 40. McMullan, D., labourer
 42. McMahon, Jos., packer
 44. Murdock, B., bar man

Pembroke Street
Donegall Avenue to Kitchener Street

   1. Finnegan, Mrs. H., fish & chip saloon
   3. Stacey, Jos., cabinet maker
   5. McKeown, Mrs. Jane
   7. Feely, David, labourer
   9. Duncan, J., pattern maker
 11. Bowers, W. J., meter inspector
 13. Colville, Jas., bread server
 15. Reid, Thomas, van driver
 17. Crawford, J., fireman
 19. Blackburn, R., bread server
                              __________

   2. Finlay's Mineral Waters Ltd., Ginger Ale Export Co., 2 Pembroke Street, Belfast. Trade Mark "Finmin"
   2. Hackney, W. A., engineer
   4. Beggs, Samuel, yea merchant
   6. McClune, John, labourer

Penge Gardens
from Sharman Road to Prince Edward Park

   1. Young, A., electrician
   3. Lowther, C. P., buyer
   5. Cunningham, W., traveller
   7. Clarke, A. T., electrician
   9. Matier, John, upholsterer
 11. Griffies, P. S.
                             __________

   2. Rock, George
   4. Walker, Herbert
   6. Stanfield, W. P.
   8. McDowell, A.
 10. Boyd, John R.
 12. Edgar, G.

Penrith Street
Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Lucas, J., labourer
   3. Lowe, Robert, labourer
   5. Sloan, Miss Bella
   7. Murray, Thos., labourer
   9. Oliver, Robert, labourer
 11. Burnside, Isaac, labourer
 13. Ramsey, James, labourer
 15. Irvine, James C., labourer
 17. Lewis, W., crane man
 19. Walker, W. J.
 21. Boyd, Jas., carter
 23. Galway, John, carter
 25. Carlyle, Ellen
 27. Neill, S., iron moulder
 29. Maxwell, J., shipwright
 31. Neill, James, labourer
 33. Lowe, Edward, stager
 35. Prentice, Henry, baker
 37. Stitt, Richd., labourer
 39. Thompson, Mrs.
 41. Dunbar, Robert, labourer
 43. Rea, John, tramway man
...........Cumberland Street intersects
 45. Napier, W., seaman
 47. McMillan, James, van man
 49. Strannix, John
 51. James, Hugh, tailor
 53. Patterson, Geo., engineer
 55. Huddleston, J., linen lapper
 57. Malcolm, Mrs.
 59. Richardson, R., picture framer
 61. Lindsay, M., labourer
 63. Longridge, Wm.
 65. Mells, G., boot maker
 67. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Allen, Robert, labourer
   4. Agnew, John, labourer
   6. Bowman, H., labourer
   8. Waterworth, R., painter
 10. Watt, Wm., brass moulder
 12. Gass, Mrs.
 14. McConnell, J., machine man
 16. Matchett, Bertie, caulker
 18. Coulter, Mrs.
 20. Lewis, Wm., labourer
 22. Walmsley, Mrs.
 24. Campbell, R., carter
 26. Boyd, Miss Eva
 28. Lewis, Samuel, conductor
 30. Hutton, Mrs.
 32. Atkinson, H. J., bread server
 34. Miskimmins, W., dealer
 36. Gunn, M., machine man
 38. Lough, R., tailor
 40. Turner, Martha
 42. Campbell, Robert
 44. Orr, Julia
 46. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 48. Side door
...........Cumberland Street intersects
 50. Morris, Wm., fitter
 52. McAllister, H., labourer
 54. Douey, Thomas, painter
 56. Horner, J., labourer
 58. Thompson, Mrs. Margt.
 60. Thompson, James, labourer
 62. Andress, Alex., joiner
 64. Roulston, Mrs. Sarah
 66. Glass, John, horse shoer
 68. Trotter, Agnes
 70. Irvine, Mrs. Mary

Penrose Street
from Agincourt Avenue to Rugby Avenue

   1. Cassidy, M. T., tailor
   3. Power, Henry, joiner
   5. Shields, Jas., grocer's assistant
   7. McCormick, R., stone carver
   9. McCracken, Mrs.
 11. Seawright, M., watch maker
 13. Taylor, George, labourer
 15. Kane, Letitia
 17. Calvert, Jos., engineer
 19. Doherty, William T., baker
 21. Rodgers,  Annie
 23. Kernaghan, Geo., sample maker
 25. Ainley, William, carpenter
                              __________

   2. Lowry, John, R.U.C.
   4. Hutchinson, W., lamp lighter
   6. McKisack, Miss Eliza
   8. Magill, John, baker
 10. Milligan, Fred
 12. McIvor, George, plasterer
 14. Deyermond, W. J., joiner
 16. England, Mrs. Mary
 18. Clarke, H. E. S., electrician
 20. Brown, James, labourer
 22. McPherson, Miss C.
 24. Sample, Robert, baker
 26. Clancy, M. J.
 28. Chase, George, compositor
 30. Gardner, Mrs.

Percy Street
Shankill Road to Divis Street

       McLorie, Jas., stabling yard
   1. McLorie, J., stabling yard
   3. Davis, Margt., costumier
   5. Loan, F. B., painter
   7. Owens, Fred., draper
   9. Smyth, Geo., cattle dealer
 9a. Carson, H., supper saloon
...........Westmoreland Street intersects
 11. Addis, Sasl., regis. inspector (Saml.)
 13. Thompson, C., linen lapper
 15. Duff, Wm., fitter
 17. Cadoo, J., postman
 19. McCloskey, Mrs. Hester
 21. Robinson, Wm. J., drlr.
...........Kendal Street intersects
 23. Vacant
 25. Gribbon, Ellen
 27. Bryson, W., painter
 29. Wilson, Mrs.
 31. Nugent, Wm., stone cutter
 33. Garvin, Saml., publican
...........Tyne Street intersects
 35. Turner, H., horse shoer
 37. Brownlee, J. R., bread server
 39. Callan, J., sanitary inspector
 41. Logan, W., stone cutter
 43. Gailey, James, store keeper
 45. Mullan, Mrs. Margaret
...........Cumberland Street intersects
 47. Downe, Leonard, R.U.C.
 49. McKeown, Nevin, joiner
 51. Hamilton, Wm., insurance agent
 53. Stewart, Mrs.
 55. Spence, Wm., plater
 57. Peacocke, M. & K.
...........Warkworth Street intersects
 59. Kennedy, Beattie, grocer
 61. Boyd, Hugh, bread server
 63. McVeigh, Mrs. Mary
 65. Birch, Thos., tenter
 67. McCann, John, labourer
 69. Parkinson, James, grocer
...........Beverley Street intersects
...........Ardmoulin Cottages intersects
       Andrews, Isaac, & Sons, Belfast Flour Mills Ltd.
   1. Clarke, William
   2. Andrews, Isaac, & Sons, flour millers
 77. Vacant
 79. Loughran, James, dealer
 81. Hillis, Sarah
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Reid, Mrs.
   6. Neill, Mrs., draper
   8. Reid, Mrs., smoother
 10. Seaton, A., foreman
 12. Magee, Thomas, labourer
 14. Heaney, S., brick layer
 16. Irvine, R. M., checker
 18. Nicholson, Miss Mary
...........Westmoreland Street intersects
 20. Barlow, Mary
 22. Shimmon, Enery, insurance agent
 24. McComb, Ernest, fitter
 26. Steenson, Jos., lift attendant
 28. Hamilton, William
 30. Williamson, Miss
 32. Johnston, John, time keeper
 34. Dougan, Emily
 36. Mateer, H., fitter
 38. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
 40. Dickson, J., preparing master
 42. Adair, James, turner
 44. Martin, Mrs.
 46. Best, David
 48. Templeton, Miss
 50. Logan, F., french polisher
 52. Anderson, Dorothy
 54. Shannon, Jas., pavior
 56. McFerran, W., book binder
 58. McDowell, Wm., moulder
 60. Cunningham, Mrs.
 62. McCullough, W., joiner
...........Cumberland Street intersects
 64. Holloway, Mrs.
 66. Geddis, Samuel, moulder
 68. Orr, F., packer
 70. Nugent, Robert
 72. Smith, Wm., labourer
 74. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 76. Carvill, James, fitter
 78. Hunter, Sadie
 80. Mitchell, M. J., house keeper
 82. Boyd, Hugh, printer
 84. Davis, Henry, Ltd., apron and pianafore )pinafore) manufacturers
...........Beverley Street intersects
 94. McDowell, R., fitter
 96. McKenna, Eliza
 98. Scott, Robt., painter
100. Morrison, Sarah
102. Frazer, Robt., moulder
104. Hamilton, J., & Co. Ltd., engineers
106. McCourt, Con, manager
108. Boyd, Miss
110. Clarke, J. J., sea captain
...........Ardmoulin Avenue intersects
112. Davey, Mrs.
114. Loughran, Arthur, engineer
116. Burns, Joseph, butcher
118. The Model Works, engineers and brass founders - David Gray, proprietor
120. McErlean, P., labourer
122. Price, W., boiler man

Pernau Street
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. McConnell, W., labourer
   3. Cahoon, Samuel, labourer
   5. Pennell, Mrs. J.
   7. Patterson, William, carter
   9. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 11. Laird, Eliza
 13. Craig, Elizabeth
 15. Mehaffy, Rose
 17. Jenkins, Andw., labourer
 19. Whiteside, T., brick layer
 21. Adair, James, slater
 23. Douglas, Geo., mar maker
 25. Morton, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Megaw, John, barman
 29. Bell, David, labourer
 31. Thompson, William, labourer
...........Berlin Street intersects
 33. Mitchell, Jas., carter
 35. Burns, Sam., labourer
 37. McClune, John, fitter
 39. Glenn, John, labourer
 41. Phillips, Mrs.
 43. Weir, W. J., labourer
 45. Stevenson, Agnes
 47. Laughlin, Wm., labourer
 49. Coulter, Wm., labourer
 51. Willis, Mrs. Isabella
 53. Cree, Wm., labourer
 55. Hogan, Timothy, labourer
 57. Lorimer, W. P., carpenter
 59. Graham, John, labourer
 61. Flack, W. J., labourer
 63. Braithwaite, J., rivetter
 65. Wiley, John, labourer
 67. McKay, Alexr., labourer
 69. Allen, R., motor mechanic
 71. McDowell, J., labourer
 73. McCann, T., machine man
 75. Larmour, Wm., labourer
 77. Hunt, James, labourer
                             __________

   2. Peoples, John, labourer
   4. Officer, John, labourer
   6. McGaw, John, labourer
   8. Henderson, Mrs.
 10. Black, John, moulder
 12. Peden, Rose
 14. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 16. Neill, William, labourer
 18. Lemon, John
 20. Bonar, Wm., painter
 22. Taylor, Robt., plumber
 24. Stewart, Sarah
 26. Greer, Saml., butcher
 28. Gorman, Mary
 30. Stewart, Robt., labourer
 32. Conway, Mrs. E., grocer
...........Berlin Street intersects
 34. Coleman, John, labourer
 36. McCleave, John, labourer
 38. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 40. Lewis, R., labourer
 42. Sewell, Wm., electrician
 44. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 46. Kernaghan, Thos., labourer
 48. McIntyre, D., rivetter
 50. Watson, Jas., smiths helper
 52. McKinley, Elizabeth
 54. Gouldie, James, labourer
 56. Griffin, T., machine man
 58. Marshall, E.
 60. Irvine, William, labourer
 62. Gouldie, Joseph, labourer
 64. Malcolmson, Jas., labourer
 66. Campbell, J., helper
 68. Reid, Samuel
 70. Brown, Richard, labourer
 72. Drake, W., labourer
 74. Hunt, J., labourer
 76. Collins, Mrs.
 78. McIlwaine, Robert, labourer
80 to 84. Demolished

Perry Street
Prim Street to Mountpottinger Road

   1. Dempster, A., labourer
   3. Strange, Mrs.
   5. Nelson, Jane
   7. Gunning, R., french polisher
   9. McKee, Miss Martha
13a. Scott, Wm., builder
 13. Eddie, H., carter
 15. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 17. Boyce, Saml., tenter
 19. Culbert, W. R., painter
 21. Massaroon, Edwd., clerk (Masaroon in 1943)
 23. Jones, James, tailor
 25. McKeown, Hugh, rivetter
 27. McCullagh, Jas., labourer
 29. Burns, Miss Mary
 31. Hamilton, James, motorman
 33. Brown, George, labourer
 35. Best, Mrs. Mina
 37. Gardener, T., body builder
 39. Johnson, Robert, labourer
 41. Brown, Albert, carter
 43. Reid, Samuel, grocer
                              __________

   2. Boyce, David, labourer
   4. Lyttle, Mrs. Jane
   6. Ramsey, Jas., labourer
   8. Osborne, Thomas, labourer
 10. Anderson, Joseph, labourer
 12. Anderson, S., metal worker
 14. Mahood, Saml., painter
 16. Halliday, J., metal worker
 18. Hamilton, James, hair dresser
 20. Donald, John, carter
 22. Catney, J. J., driller
 24. Carlisle, George, labourer
 26. Maguire, R., cellar man
 28. Miskelly, Robert, labourer
 30. Smyth, R., machine man
 32. Snodden, M., tram conductor
 34. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 36. McMullan, Wm., gardener
 38. Dickson, Jos., labourer

Perth Street
Old Lodge Road to Brunel Street

   1. Craythorne, F. J., harbour constable
   3. Cummins, Wm., crane man
   5. Brown, John, brick layer
   7. Langley, A., clerk
   9. Grainger, Thos., carter
 11. Kelly, William, preparing master
 13. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 15. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, rent agents, stores and yard
...........Court Street intersects
 17. Evans, Louis, baker
 19. Vacant
21, 23. Blair, Jas. A., dealer
 25. Jordan, Saml., brick layer
 27. Taylor, William J., rivetter
...........Dunn Street intersects
       Perth Street P.E. S. - Rodgers, J., principal
 29. Watson, Mrs., grocer
                              __________

   2. Chism, Elizabeth
   4. Marks, R., labourer
   6. Murphy, Francis, clerk
   8. Hagan, Robert, government official
 10. Hodes, D., picture framer
 12. McDowell, S., saddler
 14. Ruttenberg, Max., traveller
 16. Taggart, Matilda
 18. Bingham, Samuel, R.U.C.
 20. Lyttle, Sergt., R.U.C.
 22. Glendinning, J., upholsterer
 24. Sherwood, Edward, clerk
 26. Adams, T., jeweller
 28. Wilson, F., traveller
 30. O'Hara, Matt., brick layer
 32. Dorman, Robt., insurance supt.
 34. Ashe, Walter, labourer
 36. Scott, Samuel, insurance agent
 38. Nixon, William, labourer
 40. Ormiston, E. J., warder
 42. Smyth, Mrs.
 44. Woodhead, E., auto inspector
 46. Coates, C., linen lapper
...........Court Street intersects
 48. Britton, Wm. H., R.U.C.
 50. Morrison, Irvine, government official
 52. Copeland, Jas., labourer
 54. Wilkinson, Robt., greaser
 56. Steenson, Miss Jane A.
 58. Ewing, R., shop assistant
 60. Cameron, H., salesman
 62. Dubois, John, foreman
 64. Moore, Mrs.
 66. Bunting, T. J., pensioner
 68. Scott, Robt., J.P.
 70. Mateer, Agnes
 72. Nixon, Geo., van man
       Agnes Street Central P.E.S. - A. Hamilton, principal

Peter's Hill
North Street to Shankill Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Murray, J. & C., publicans
3. Wilson, J., compositor
...........Old Lodge Road intersects
       Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand - M. Campbell, caretaker
       Belfast Corporation Public Baths - Superintendent, Edward Todd
 45. Murdock, W. R., stationer
 47. Watson, A., draper
 49. Matthews, David, grocer
51, 53. Wilson & McClure, pawn brokers and clothiers
...........Lower California Street intersects
 55. Ferris & Co., brush manufacturers
57, 59. Peter Pan House, drapers
 61. Storey, R., tailor
 63. McGurk, J., publican
...........Woodford Street intersects
 65. Doyle, R. & D., publican
 67. Murdock, W. R., tobacconist
 69. Kerr, Elizabeth, draper
 71. McKavanagh, D., publican
...........Lime Street intersects
73, 75. Lyttle, A., draper
 77. Carr, Michl., pawn broker
 79. Campbell, J., hardware
...........Sherbrook Street intersects
 81. McMullan, T., publican
 83. Rosemund, ?, provision merchant
 85. Ledget, R., confectioner
 87. Johnston, W.
.............Upper Townsend Street intersects
 89. Bickerstaff, Wm. C., provision curer
 91. Pake, James, confectioner
 93. Knox, E., grocer
 95. Johnson, Margt., tobacconist
 97. Adgey, R. J., pawn broker
 99. Gray, John, boot store
...........Israel Street intersects
101. Nicholson, J., publican
103. Clark, J., dealer
105. McMullan, W., confectioner
107. Peter's Hill Post Office - sub-postmaster, W. J. Moore, newsagent
109a. Stewart, C., merchant tailor
109, 111. McEwan, M., publican
...........Christopher Street intersects
113. McAllister, S., clothier
115. Finney, J., draper
117. Stewart, Geo., tobacconist
119a. James, J., fish merchant
119. Thompson, M., provision merchant
121, 123. Turner, E. J. L., publican
...........North Boundary Street intersects
                             __________

2, 4. Devenney, W. T., publican
   6. McCully, R. S., watch maker
       Workman & Co., costume and mantle manufacturers
8 to 14. Black, G., boot maker
 16. Vacant
...........Boyd Street intersects
 18. Millen, J., publican
 20. Hawkins, A., cycle shop
 22. Vacant
 24. Dekota, J. G., herbalist
 50. Hamilton, W. J., butcher
 52. Goldie, J., financier
 54. Caffolla, C., & Co., cafe
 56. Larmour, R. A., & Co., tailors
 58. Ulster Furnishing Stores
 60. McKee, John E., wholesale and retail confectioner
 62. Pierce & Co.
 64. Pierce, R. J., provision merchant
 66. Swann, J., gown manufacturer
 68. Elite Studio - Proprietor, F. McCleave
 70. Northern Optical Co. - M. Lipman, proprietor
 72. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
90 to 94. Pierce, R. J., restaurant, dairy and butcher
...........Brown's Square intersects
 98. Henry, John, whip maker
100. Roberts, H., medical hall
100a. Vacant
102. Duncan, W., restaurant
104, 106. Vacant
108. Armstrong, W. J., commission agent
...........Townsend Street intersects
110. Adair, R. & S., merchant tailors
112. Ferguson, Miss F.
114. Finlay, Thos., shoe maker
116, 118. Donaldson, & Lyttle, house furnishers
120. Devon's Auction Mart
122. Campbell, R., cycle stores
124. Ross, Margaret
126. Bower, E., sewing machine agent
128, 130. Devon, A., & Son Ltd., mill furnishers
134, 136. McDowell, W. A., furniture dealer
138. Craig, John, hairdresser
140. Donnelly, J., draper
...........Brady's Lane intersects
142, 144. Adams, Rbt., restaurant
146. Niblock, E., draper
148. Kemack Drug Store (Keemack Medical Hall in 1943)
150. Montgomery, J., bird dealer
152. Hamilton, H., publican
...........Boundary Street intersects

Peveril Street
Ormeau Road to Abbot Street

   1. England, Geo., tailor
   3. Kennedy, R., clerk
   5. Lowry, John, labourer
   7. Lowry, Wm., brick layer
   9. Totten, J.
 11. Snoddy, James, labourer
 13. Barrett, John, van driver
...........Ettrick Street intersects
 15. Neill, Margaret
 17. Gibson, Mrs.
 19. Harper, Jas. A., plumber
 21. Bamford, Robt., fireman
 23. Keatings, Thomas
...........Ivanhoe Street intersects
 25. Thornton, William, gardener
 27. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Wilson, Mrs.
 33. McCormick, L.
                              __________

   2. Patterson, H., labourer
   4. Gilmore, J., labourer
   6. Hill, ?
   8. Watson, Mrs.
 10. Robinson, Mrs.
 12. Armstrong, Mrs.
 14. Averill, Joseph
 16. Kirk, William, labourer
 18. Glendinning, Jas., labourer
 20. Scott, John, grocer
 22. Gibson, Mrs.
 24. Shields, M., rivetter
 26. McCallum, Margaret
 28. Auld, Henry
 30. Dickson, J., labourer
32, 34. Bridget, William
 36. Bingham, T. J., labourer
 38. Best, J., smith's helper
 40. Meeke, Mrs.
 42. McCallum, D., rivetter
 44. Moffett, J., labourer
 46. McBride, J., labourer
 48. Davey, A., limb maker
 50. Higgins, T., labourer

Picardy Avenue
off Bell's Avenue, Cregagh

   1. Cassidy, Thomas, painter
   3. Pollock, Alexander, labourer
   5. Halliday, James, labourer
   7. Neill, Richard, checker
   9. Brady, Joseph, labourer
 11. Murray, James, civil servant
 13. Kinnear, Wm., labourer
 15. O'Neill, J. J., salesman
 17. Cully, William, clerk
 19. Logue, R., tram conductor
 21. Jones, John, labourer
 23. Rigg, Henry, musician
 25. Wakely, Wm., foreman
 27. Nelson, David, clerk
 29. Vacant
 31. Palphery, Hugh, yardman
                              __________

   2. McCullough, R., civil servant
   4. Donaldson, Jas., compositor
   6. Dixon, George, watch maker
   8. Vacant
 10. Mackey, Joseph, labourer
 12. Harris, J., civil servant
 14. Todd, William, fitter
 16. Potter, Jas. Alex., labourer
 18. Crawford, W., tram conductor
 20. Young, George, labourer
 22. Sterritt, Wm. J., postman
 24. McMillen, Samuel, engineer
 26. Hamilton, Adam, labourer

Pilot Place
off Pilot Street

   5. Walls, P. (stores)
   7. Stables
...........Pilot Court intersects
                              __________

   2. O'Neill, P., labourer
   4.
Killen, Jas., labourer

Pilot Street
Garmoyle Street to Donegall Quay

   5. Quinn, Alex., labourer
   7. Brown, S., labourer
   "   McCullough, Thos., labourer
   9. McCorry, Jos., labourer
 11. Bohan, William, labourer
 13. Mullan, Patk., labourer
 15. Smith, Mrs. M. A.
   "   O'Neill, P., cooper
   "   Walls, J. & C., com. agents
 17. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Quinn, Frank, labourer
 21. McGuigan, L., moulder
 23. Cole, Mrs. C.
25, 27. Quinn, Daniel, labourer
 29. Tinsley, J. T., stevedore
 31. Campbell, L., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Strong, W., publican
 37. Jaureguiberry, Mrs. M.
 39. O'Reilly, Patrick, dealer
 41. Gray, Saml., Stevedore a d Ship Owner. Telegrams, "Deadweight, Belfast" Private Residence, Glandore House, Glandore Avenue.
Flood, Thos., stevedore
45, 47. Crean, Agnes
 49. Doherty, James, labourer
 51. Cushnahan, Peter
 53. Power, James, labourer
 55. Brunton, Mrs. S.
 57. McHugh, Hugh, publican
...........Pilot Place intersects
 59. Walls, Patk., stevedore
 61. Cushnahan, S., stevedore
63, 65. Vacant
 67. Seamen's Friendly Society Public Elementary School - Seniors; Principal, Miss M. Holmes; assistant, Miss K. Maginnes, Infants; Principal, Miss L. M. McCutcheon; assistant, Miss E. Ferguson
       Davidson, A. S., coal depot
                              __________

   2. Burns, H., stevedore
   6. McCallister, C., boat builder
8, 10. Bleakley, J., labourer
 12. Waring, W., labourer
 14. Mullan, Jas., labourer
16, 18. Customs bonded warehouse, stack P. - A. M. & A. L. Ritchie, proprietors
...........Short Street intersects
 22. Gray, Hugh, publican
24, 30. Belfast Harbour Trust (stores)
32 to 36. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd., Maize and Wheat Millers, and Manufacturers of "Heart-O-Corn Cooked Food." Telegrams, "Linseed, Belfast" Head Office, 7 to 10 Princess Dock
 38. St. Joseph's R.C. Presbytery, Rev. R. McCudden, Adm.; Rev. Lynch, C.C.
38a. Hughes, Dickson, & Co. Ltd. (stores)
 40. Kelly, M., labourer
 42. Mulholland, D., sailor

44a. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., engineers (back entrance)
 52. McNeill, Mrs., dining rooms
 54. Donnelly, Joseph, publican
..........Donegall Quay intersects

Pim Street
from Antrim Road

   3. Donnan, Sarah
   5. Salmon, M., labourer
   7. Ardis, James, joiner
   9. Maguire, J., piano tuner
 11. Wiener, Abraham
 13. Bradley, J. B.
 15. Orr, Joseph, R.U.C.
 17. Humphries, Annetta M.
 19. McCallister, Ed., electrician
 21. Clarke, Janet
 23. Brown, Margaret
 25. Naughton, Mrs. Annie
                              __________

   4. Ross, Hannah
   6. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Agnew, Samuel J., school attendance officer
 10. Stewart, Robt., pattern maker
 12. McClure, Miss Mary
 14. Pepper, John M., tenter
 16. McKnight, W., brass moulder
 18. McKeown, T., linen dresser
 20. Hughes, Thos., R.U.C.
 22. Bloomer, D., joiner
 24. Greer, Martha
 26. Morton, Agnes
 28. Fricker, Matilda
 30. Gillespie, E., plater
 32. Corry, Alex., linen lapper
 34. Purcell, J., ship's officer

Pim's Avenue
Holywood Road to Connsbrook Avenue

..........Shaw Street intersects
..........Colvil Street intersects
 55. Pratt, Chas., labourer
 57. Waddell, Frank, plater

59a. Connsbrook Laundry
 61. Barr, Miss Mary
 63. Barr, William, painter
 65. Gray, Mrs.
..........Hillfoot Street intersects

Pine Street
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Gillespie, Geo., plasterer
 1a. Butler, Mrs.
...........Elm Street intersects
   3. Jones, William, publican
   5. Caughey, Mrs.
   7. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
   9. Nesbitt, Mrs. Rachel
 11. Drummond, W., blacksmith
 13. Nugent, Henry, clerk
 15. Anstee, E. J., coach builder
 17. Russell, Miss Rachel
 19. Preston, Mrs.
 21. Chesney, John, painter
23 to 27. Briggs' Cromac Springs Aerated Water Manufacturers - Proprietor, W. Watterson
 29. Stanfield, Maggie
 31. Ballantine, L., driver
 33. Bunting, E. J., tram conductor
 35. Sloan, Arthur, labourer
 37. Crooks, Mrs.
 39. Gibb, Mrs.
 41. Marshall, Albert, labourer
 43. Brown, Geo., driller
 45. Henderson, Thos., labourer
 47. Parkinson, Mrs.
 49. Ballentine, J., labourer
 51. Worth, Mrs.
 53. Bleakley, H., grocer
 55. Gregg, Miss Jane
 57. McBride, Wm., labourer
 59. Murray, Wm., wire worker
 61. McGaw, W. H., labourer (McCaw, W. H., labourer in 1943)
 63. O'Donnell, M., pensioner
 65. Cowan, W. F., painter
 67. Chapman, R., driver
 69. Adams, Hugh, plumber
 71. Gould, Miss Mary
 73. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 75. Reid, Robt., shoe maker
                             __________

   2. Young, Robt., carpenter
   4. Fletcher, A., engineer
   6. Worth, Arthur, chef
   8. Vacant
 10. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Maggie
 12. Steenson, J. H., painter
 14. McCutcheon, Mrs. Sarah
 16. McCartney, H.
 18. Seddon, D. B., fireman
 20. Pollock, Mrs.
 22. Chivers, Charles, labourer
 24. Black, William, plater
 26. Croft, Geo., gym. instructor
 28. Bratton, Mrs. M.
 30. Thompson, S., store keeper
 32. Graham, J., shipwright
32b. Craig, William, cutter
32c. Withers, E.
 34. Green, J., machine man
 36. Henderson, Andw., labourer
 38. Costley, Saml., driver
 40. McAnoy, Mrs.
 42. Reilly, Mrs.
 44. Jones, Miss
 46. Lisney, Wm., labourer
 48. McKay, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Boyce, H., salesman
 52. Moreland, Andrew, tailor
 54. Monteith, H., bar man
 56. Daly, R., plumber (Dailey, R., plumber in 1943)
 58. Fleck, William, R.U.C.
 60. Livingstone, Mrs. Jane
 62. McCurry, A., caulker
 64. Smyth, Mrs.
 66. Foy, B., french polisher
 68. Adair, Robt., com. agent
 70. McConnell, Jos., shop assistant
 72. Cairnduff, Arthur, labourer
 74. Woods, Mrs.
 76. Gribbon, W., lamp lighter

Pinkerton Street
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Duffy, Miss M.
   3. Yard
   5. Madden, Bernard, labourer
   7. O'Neill, John, carter
   9. Monroe, Jos., carter
 11. Maskey, William, labourer
 13. French, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. O'Neill, Alexr., labourer
 12. Holmes, David, labourer
 14. Gillen, Chas., fitter
 16. Liddy, Hugh, labourer
 18. Derby, Joseph, cooper
 20. Lynch, John, baker
 22. McManus, Jas., fireman
 24. McCarnan, D., fireman

Pisa Street
Distillery Street to Turin Street

   1. Uprichard, Jas., yarn bundler
   3. Taggart, Robt., tailor
   5. Sterrett, Howard, labourer
   7. McCrossan, H. J., labourer
   9. Wilson, Robt., van man
 11. Kelly, Andrew, plater
 13. Emerson, Mrs.
 15. McClelland, Thos., labourer
 17. Doak, W. J., billiard marker
 19. Robinson, James, grocer
                              __________

   2. Leathem, George, labourer
   4. Waugh, Alexander, labourer
   6. Fagan, John, labourer
   8. Higgins, Jas., sawyer
 10. Todd, James, carter
 12. McKenzie, Alfred, labourer
 14. Stewart, Wm., clerk
 16. Foster, Wm., fitter
 18. Hooke, Mrs. Margaret
 20. McKinney, Samuel, carter
 22. Forsyth, Samuel, labourer
 24. Boyd, Mrs.
 26. Irwin, John, caulker
 28. Vacant

Pitt Place
off Pitt Street

   1. McKnight, J., labourer
   3. McCullough, J., labourer
   5. McConnell, Joseph, labourer
   7. McCall, Miss Susan
   9. Duffin, N. R., labourer
 11. Bryant, William, labourer
 13. Monaghan, S., driller
 15. Lyttle, Robert, labourer
 17. Dunwoody, Charles, labourer
 19. Fullerton, Wm., labourer
 21. Wallace, J., con. agent
                              __________

   2. Burns, William, labourer
   4. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Hutton, Thos., labourer
 10. McConkey, Charles, labourer
 12. Elliott, William, labourer
 14. Magee, Edwd., fowl dealer
 16. Stephenson, W. T., watchman
 18. 39th Old Boys' Flute Band Room
 20. Thompson Memorial Hall

Pitt Street
Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

...........Pitt Place intersects
   3. Caughey, Martha
   5. Cabrey, Annie
   7. Parker, Margaret
   9. Elliott, Mary Ann
11 to 15. Pitt Street Mission Hall
 17. Skillen, M., labourer
 19. Miller, W., labourer
 21. Morrow, Elizabeth
 23. Hare, J., labourer
 25. Rooney, Hugh, tailor
...........Fox Street intersects
 27. Gillis, James, labourer
                              __________

   4. Campbell, Wm., labourer
   6. McAteer, William, labourer
   8. Glover, Wm., dairyman
 10. Glover, J., labourer
 12. Elliott, Mary
 14. Stevenson, Hy., labourer
 16. Cowan, Robert, labourer
 18. McAlpine, Wm., brass finisher
 20. Caughey, Elizabeth
 22. Orr, William, labourer
 24. Roberts, W., labourer
 26. Black, Margaret
 28. McCutcheon, Wm., labourer
 30. Vincent, Wm., labourer
 32. Grayden, Thos., labourer
 34. Spence, Andrew, labourer
 36. Gray, Chas., labourer
 38. Baker, E. C., labourer
 40. Dickie, Jas., coal merchant
 42. Jordan, W., labourer
 44. Shields, T., labourer
 46. Cully, Robert, labourer
 48. McCartney, David, labourer
 50. Eakins, Ben., coppersmith
 52. Bell, Alex., labourer
 54. Irvine, William, labourer
 56. Shields, J., boot maker
 58. Simpson, Mrs. S.
 60. Harris, John, grocer
       McCalmont, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Asphalt Manufacturers, Flooring & Paving Manufacturers. Telegraphic Address "McCalmont, Belfast"

Pittsburg Street
off York Road

   1. White, Mrs. Rachel
   3. McGlone, E., labourer
   5. Bole, Miss M.
   7. McCaughan, H., postman
   9. Ramsey, S., fireman
 11. Houston, William
 13. Loyal, Wm., labourer
 15. Vant, M.
 17. McAlwee, M., butcher
 19. Thompson, A., corker
 21. Nicholl, J., driver
 23. Bracken, H., labourer
 25. Hurley, N., sailor
 27. McIlwaine, Adam
 29. Magee, M., labourer
 31. McLoughlin, George
 33. Stewart, Mrs. Violet
 35. McMoran, D., carter
 37. Cully, D., labourer
 39. Jamison, Mrs. A.
                               __________

   2. Glassey, Mrs. Susan
   4. Millar, H., french polisher
   6. Millar, Robert, joiner
   8. Taylor, Wm., porter
 10. Black, Henry, labourer
 12. Aiken, J., joiner
 14. Millar, Robert, joiner
 16. Gibson, William
 18. Martin, Miss C.
 20. Davidson, A., shipwright
 22. McMurray, J., labourer
 24. Shaw, Wm., iron moulder
 26. Dunlop, Mrs. Mary
 28. Taylor, Geo., labourer
 30. Strange, James, tailor
 32. Fee, John, labourer
 34. McLees, Wm., conductor
 36. Crothers, John, labourer
 38. Black, Wm., rivetter
 40. Knox, John
 42. Bryson, James, plumber
 44. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 46. Johnston, W., french polisher
 48. Johnston, Mrs. Julia
 50. Branagh, Wm., clerk
 52. McClea, Mrs. Agnes
 54. Magill, Mrs. Maggie
 56. Elliot, Wm., labourer

Plevna Street
Bosnia Street to Leeson Street

   1. Hamilton, Jos., labourer
   3. Hanna, Jos., brass finisher
   5. McDonnell, John, labourer
   7. McCrory, Rose A.
   9. McErlean, Henry, labourer
 11. Brady, Annie, house keeper
 13. Duffy, Kathleen
 15. Keenan, Elizabeth
 17. Gorman, Patrick, labourer
 19. Gourley, C., house keeper
 21. McWilliams, James, carter
 23. Hughes, Hugh, labourer
 25. McKay, Frank, iron turner
 27. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 29. Hamill, Hugh, labourer
 31. McKeown, B., house keeper
 33. Carson, John, labourer
 35. Kennedy, Peter, labourer
 37. O'Neill, Francis W., labourer
 39. Gilmore, Peter, labourer
 41. McLoughlin, W., insurance agent
 43. McLaughlin, T., waterman
...........Osman Street intersects
45, 47. McHugh, J., spirit grocer
 49. O'Neill, P. R., porter
 51. Moran, Francis, labourer
 53. Magee, Jane, house keeper
 55. Carlin, Jos., motor driver
 57. Rice, John, van driver
 59. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 61. Clegg, Mary, house keeper
 63. McShane, Daniel, carter
 65. Torrens, Thos., carter (Terrins, Thomas, carter in 1943)
 67. O'Connor, T., spindle maker
 69. Allen, John, labourer
 71. McMahon, Owen, grocer
 73. McVarnack, Patk., labourer
 75. Shields, Michael, labourer
 77. Devine, Margt., house keeper
...........Cape Street intersects
 85. Skelly, John, labourer
 87. Loughran, J., wood turner
 89. McCormick, Jas., butcher
 91. Lismore, Wm., labourer
 93. McAuley, Hugh, carter
 95. Ledlie, Hugh, labourer
 97. Shannon, John, labourer
 99. Conway, John, labourer
101. Maghery, John, labourer (Maher, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
103. Byrne, Hugh, iron turner
105. Carlon & Scullion, grocers
                              __________

   2. Girvan, D., grocer
   4. McLaughlin, C., drawer
   6. Kettle, John, carter
   8. O'Hara, James, van man
 10. Rafferty, Mary, weaver
 12. Kinnaird, James, painter
 14. Daly, Hugh, labourer
 16. McKenna, Alice, winder
 18. Brennan, Patrick, seaman
 20. Canavan, Jas., labourer
 22. Geddis, Hugh, baker
 24. Halligan, M., house keeper
 26. Kane, Thos., iron moulder
 28. Duffy, James, labourer
 30. McGlone, Thos., brick layer
 32. Russell, Patrick, slater
 34. Doyle, Joseph, labourer
 36. Hughes, P., bill poster
 38. Knowles, Thos., labourer
 40. Magee, Edward, labourer
 42. Stabling
 44. Cunningham, F., grocer
...........Osman Street intersects
 46. Mulligan, A. J.
 48. McAleenan, Jas., labourer
 50. Hamilton, Alex., carter
52, 54. Sultan Street Club
 56. Riley, John, flax dresser
 58. Fitzpatrick, Alice
 60. Loughran, Fras., labourer
 62. McGuinness, Edward, labourer
 64. Carbery, John, mechanic
 66. Morris, James, labourer
 68. Dunn, Patrick
 70. Devlin, James, butcher
 72. McConville, Jos., labourer
 74. McConville, Thos., labourer
 76. Dalton, P., cabinet maker
 78. Nugent, Francis, labourer
 80. Clarken, May, house keeper
 82. McGeough, John, labourer
 84. McNally, Jas., labourer
 86. Toal, Patk., flax dresser
 88. Carroll, David, labourer
 90. O'Neill, Sarah, winder
 92. McGeown, Hugh, labourer
 94. O'Neill, D., labourer
 96. Rice, John, labourer

Pollard Street
off Springfield Road

   1. Stewart, Torrens, foreman
   3. Wylie, Elizabeth
   5. Quinn, Francis, insurance agent
   7. Wilkinson, Percy, fitter
   9. McCloskey, Mrs.
 11. Smith, James, fitter
                             __________

   2. Scott, Geo., hackle setter
   4. Robinson, Mrs.
   6. Graham, John, tenter
   8. Galway, Isaac
 10. Briggs, Henry
 12. Doran, William
 14. Caughey, John, labourer
 16. Hill, Samuel

Pommern Parade
at 303 Castlereagh Road

   1. Cochrane, A., engineer
   3. Magill, David, missionary
   5. Leith, Alfred, chauffeur
   7. Belch, Isaac, clerk
       Vacant ground
 11. Vacant
 13. McClure, Miss Margt.
                             __________

       Wesleyan Recreation Club - Sec., Miss S. McMinn
       Sirocco Works Sports Association
                              Polo Cottage
       Cardwell, Fred., stationer

Pomona Avenue
off Holywood Road

   1. McClements, Jas., tailor
   3. Hogg, Hugh, boiler maker
   5. Rutherford, J., traveller
   7. Holmes, Robert, paper ruler
   9. Frame, William, caulker
 11. Galbraith, Alex., driller
 13. Finlay, Mrs.
 15. Beattie, Bryce, bill poster
 17. Gow, Alex., engineer
 19. Young, James H., painter
 21. Fergie, James, fitter
 23. Wilson, James, labourer
 25. McGonnell, E., pensioner
 27. Hutton, Robert
 29. Kennedy, Thomas, plater
 31. Corbett, George, holder up
 33. Roger, Wm., bread server
 35. Stewart, A., R.U.C.
 37. Bradley, R. E., chauffeur
 39. Martin, Mrs.

Ponsonby Avenue
Atlantic Avenue to Newington Avenue

   9. Rodgers, M., teacher
 11. Bryan, M., manager
 13. Burns, Sarah
 15. McClure, S., insurance agent
 17. Nelson, Elizabeth
 19. McCloskey, Mrs.
 21. Milligan, Robt., draper
 23. Abercrombie, Thos., clerk
 25. Stein, Maurice, commercial traveller
 27. Martin, David
 29. Ross, Mrs. J.
 31. Rankin, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Karr, Robert
 35. Blackwood, Mrs. I.
 37. Bew, Tom, traveller
 39. Jones, Mrs. Annie
 41. McKinstry, Mrs. Rita
 43. Hanna, T., harbour constable
 45. McCullagh, W. J., retired
 47. Leadbetter, T., salesman
 49. Couser, W., stock taker
 51. Coss, B., commercial traveller
 53. Horton, Chas. F., flax buyer
 55. Macivor, Mrs.
 57. Vacant
 59. Sloan, Matthew, builder
                              __________

   2. Crilly, Joshua, taxi owner
   4. McQuaid, Annie
   6. Long, Mrs.
   8. Mills, Mrs.
 10. O'Donnell, F.
 12. Hanson, P. J.
 14. Vacant
 16. Fleming, John, joiner
 18. McGowan, J., manager
 20. Moody, Chas.
 22. Caughey, John, journalist
 24. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 26. Dickey, Mrs.
 28. Vacant

 30. Brennan, Miss M., teacher
 32. Smyth, Mrs.
 34. Ford, Mrs.
 36. Heaney, Richd., engineer
 38. Blemings, J., motor inspector
 40. Crowe, John, sgt. R.U.C.
 42. Warren, Mrs. J.
 44. McMinn, James, fitter
 46. Brown, Geo., com. traveller

Portallo Street
Woodstock Road to
Euston Street

   1. Thompson, A., postman
   3. Harrington, Jas., brick layer
   5. Pinkerton, Fred, pattern maker
   7. Shankey, Wm., painter
   9. Welch, John, cleaner
 11. Wilson, H., sheet metal worker
 13. Collum, Mrs. Georgina
 15. McDonald, Samuel
 17. McKee, W. T., Corporation Official
 19. Carlisle, Alex., carpenter
 21. McKee, ?, sheet metal worker
 23. Angus, Percy
 25. Neill, Samuel, labourer
 27. Rea, David, printer
 29. Mercer, W. S., taxi proprietor
 31. McNally, John, cooper
 33. Johnston, T., motorman
 35. McCollum, A., traveller
 37. Carleton, T., motorman
 39. Atkinson, Robt., printer
 41. Pollock, Alex., inspector
 43. Allen, Alexander, labourer
 45. Kirkpatrick, R. J., motorman
 47. Weir, J., labourer
 49. Chivers, Wm., tenter
 51. Foster, J., driver
 53. Long, J., dairyman
 55. Johnston, T., labourer
 57. Morton, Edmond, engineer
 59. Pierce, John, blacksmith
...........Euston Street intersects
 61. Dickson, Geo., iron turner
 63. Hodgen, John, clerk
 65. Ellis, D., mechanic
 67. Eccles, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Jackson, A., driver
 71. Gamble, Mrs. Grace
 73. Browne, Edward, tenter
 75. Hume, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Boyd, John, caulker
 79. Gray, Jas., signal man
 81. Cahill, Mrs. M. J.
 83. McClelland, Mrs. Rebecca
 85. Vacant
 87. Clarke, Robert, card cutter
 89. McQuillan, Thomas, joiner
 91. Hamilton, A., tram conductor
 93. Spence, Mrs. Annie
 95. Andrews, S., french polisher
 97. Hamilton, Andw., driller
 99. Finlay, Mrs. Agnes
101. Hammerton, W., engineer
103. Martin, Thos., R.U.C.
105. McKay, D., herbalist
107. Pyper, Thos., bread server
109. Irwin, Alex., shoe maker
                              __________

   4. Dunlop, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Manning, William, joiner
   8. Caldwell, Miss Maud, grocer and confectioner
 10. Black, Miss Margaret
 12. Shaw, ?
 14. Mehaffy, Jas., time keeper
 16. Vacant
 20. Turner, John, clerk
 22. Mercer, J., cabinet maker
 26. Thompson, Mrs. C.
 28. Wiggins, Robert, R.U.C.
 30. Elliott, B. G., checker
 32. Longridge, J. F., van man
 34. Millar, James, painter
 36. Rainey, Thomas, labourer
 38. Scott, Saml., painter
 40. Johnston, R., tram conductor
 42. Lytle, Mrs. Charlotte
 44. Key, Mrs. Emily
 46. Jamison, Robt., upholsterer
 48. Gibson, Miss Margaret
 50. Pollock, Miss Elizabeth
 52. Anderson, Wm., blacksmith
 54. Lillie, Thomas, iron moulder
 56. Brady, T., spirit merchant
...........Euston Street intersects
 58. Wilson, David, yarn dresser
 60. Chesney, James, carter
 62. Munro, Wm., compositor
 64. Fullerton, F., blacksmith
 66. Greer, Saml., cementer
 68. Burns, D., grocer's assistant
 70. Vance, John, fitter
 72. Shields, E.
 74. Eccles, Wm. J., fitter
 76. Cleighton, Robt., electrician (Clayton, Mrs. Mary J. in 1943)
 78. Cochrane, J., butcher
 80. Spence, J., blacksmith
 82. Irvine, Mrs. Annie
 84. Boyd, S., tram driver
 86. Jackson, J., engineer
 88. Harrison, George, joiner
 90. Pollen, Mrs. Ellen
 92. Meneilly, Wm., carpenter
 94. Stevenson, Jas., engineer
 96. Winnington, A., clerk
 98. McGladdery,
Jas., labourer

Portland Street
Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

   4. McKay, Mrs. C.
   6. Yard
   8. Russell, T., foreman labourer
 10. Kelly, Charles, labourer
 14. Trainor, Francis, carrier
16 to 26. McManus, ?. (paint stores)
 28. Preston, Wm., bottler

Posnett Street
Donegall Pass to Botanic Avenue

   1. McClenaghan, J., newsagent
   3. Wilson, Mrs. B.
   5. Currie, W. H.
   7. McDonald, Jos., printer
   9. Mitchell, S., measurer
 11. Mitchell, Victor, fitter
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Vacant
15a. Greer, Mrs. Hannah
 17. Brayden, Mrs.
 19. Dougherty, Jas., porter
 21. Bolton, V., joiner
 23. Geffery, Miss
 25. Frederick, Alexander, baker
 27. McCaughey, S., tailor
...........Chambers Street intersects
 29. Lemon, F. W., french polisher
 31. Jordan, Mrs. Alice
 33. Smith, Alexander, dealer
 35. Irwin, Mrs.
 37. Irwin, Wm. D., painter
 39. Martin, Geo. H., traveller
...........Ratcliffe Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Sharkey, John, boot maker
   4. McKinley, Mrs.
   6. Anderson, Miss
   8. McComb, Francis, painter
 10. Sharkey, A. J. H., case maker
 12. Archer, W. S., carrier
 14. Garage
 16. Morrisroe, J., porter
 18. Skillen, David, stoker
 20. Stamford, John, ex-R.I.C.
 22. Brown, David, sawyer
 24. Taylor, E., estate agent
 26. Shillady, Miss Jane
 28. Creagmile, Hamilton, labourer
 30. Baird, J., linen stock keeper
 32. Dennison, Mrs.
 34. Watters, Mrs. A.
 36. Hanna, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Woods, Geo., labourer
 40. Gillespie, Miss
 42. Currie, Harry, clerk
 44. Houston, Robt.
 46. Legg, Miss Mary
 48. Patterson, Mrs. E., corsettiere (corsetiere)
 50. Wilkinson, Andrew, grocer
 52. Currie, W. H.
 54. Hall, Robert, tenter
 56. Fordyce, Mrs.
 58. Adair, James, tailor
 60. Graham, Miss R.
 62. Reid, Mrs. M.
 64. Cargo, James

Pottinger's Court
off Pottinger's Entry

   3. Vacant
   5. Fitzharris, John, commission agent
   7. Hart, Bros., plumbers

Pottinger's Entry
Ann Street to High Street

1 to 5. Side door
   7. Nicholl, R., & Co., Printers and Stationers
   9. Belfast and Counties Club
 11. Alexander, T. J., & Co., wholesale tea merchants
 13. Harris, J. M., paper merchant
 15. Burroughes & Watts Ltd., Billiard Table Manufacturers
19, 21. Madden Bros., publicans
                              __________

2, 4. McCloskey, F., publican (Hemisphere Bar)
   6. Rice, James, commission agent
10, 12. Blair, Jos., Ltd., wholesale ironmongers
 14. Side door
 16. Northern Publishing Office (Belfast) Ltd. (side door)

Pottinger Street
Castlereagh Place to Beers Bridge Road

   1. Adair, Wm., joiner
   5. Lamb, Adam, bread server
   7. Gibson, James, iron turner
   9. Bingham, Jos., watchman
 11. Walker, John, clerk
 13. McGahey, David, stoker
 15. McDowell, R., iron planer
 17. Johnston, Charles, painter
 19. McClurg, Isabella
 21. Houston, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Smith, J., fitter
...........Upper Frank Street intersects
   4. Murdock, Margaret
6, 8. Murdock, Robt., carpenter
 10. Brittain, Jas., blacksmith
 12. Smyth, G. W.
 14. Vacant

Pound Street
Durham Street to Divis Street

1, 3. Joy, Henry, commission agent
   5. Thompson, J., dealer
   7. Fleming, P., dealer
   9. Greggo, G., cabinet maker
 11. City Council (stores)
 13. McCullough, F., labourer
 15. Mayes, Wm., labourer
 17. Bell, Mrs.
 19. McArdle, Mary
 21. Petticrew, Jos., iron dresser
 23. McCoo, F., labourer
...........Whitehall Court intersects
 25. Stewart, Mrs.
 27. Busby, Mrs.
 29. O'Neill, H., labourer
 31. Fryars, Mrs. (Fayers, Ellen in 1943)
33, 35. McCullen, Peter, cartwright
 37. Gormley, John, labourer
 39. Collins, B., fireman
 41. Law, J., labourer
 43. McLeavey, Joseph, miller
 45. Donnelly, John, tailor
 47. McCullough, J., labourer
 49. Heaney, T., brass finisher
 51. Thompson, G., labourer
 53. McElroy, Mary, grocer
...........McMillan's Place intersects
 55. Burns, Sarah
 57. O'Reilly, Matt., publican
                              __________

2, 4, 6. Gilliland, A., provision merchant
   8. Rogan, James, labourer
 10. Daly, P., marine store
 12. Tierney, Mrs.
 14. McConnell, P., coach builder
 16. O'Neill, Mary
 18. Boyle, Jas., butcher
 20. Skillender, P.
 22. Kelleghar, James
       Gateway - Back entrance to Durham Street Mills
 24. McKeown, Jos., dealer
 26. Burns, Joseph, dealer
28, 30. Fitzsimmons, T., dealer
 32. Kelly, Wm., tailor
 34. McShane, T., carter
 36. Finch, J. D., labourer
 38. McKeever, J., porter
...........Cullingtree Road intersects
42, 44. McKinney, C., grocer
 46. McIlroy, P., labourer
 48. Boyle, Patk., butcher
 50. Monaghan, M., labourer
 52. McGuickan, P., butcher
 54. Guffin, H., labourer
 56. Kerr, John, labourer
 58. Maher, G., blind maker
 60. Mullan, J., labourer
 62. Smyth, D., labourer
 64. Fulton, J., carter
 66. McManus, J., labourer
68, 70. Gorman, M., carter
 72. Blackwood, G., machinist
 74. Elmore, L., labourer
76, 78. Davey, H., publican

Powerscourt Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Peddie, ?
   3. Stewart, John, tailor
   5. McCoubrey, R., labourer
   7. Davison, Alex., carter
   9. Moss, Mary
 11. McFarland, John, labourer
 13. Glendinning, Mrs.
 15. Bowman, W. J., stone cutter
 17. Reid, James, joiner
 19. McCabe, Charles, labourer
 21. Webb, J., shoe maker
 23. McCoubrey, Annie
 25. Gault, Henry, labourer
 27. McCoubrey, A., shop keeper
 29. Wylie, Maggie
 31. McCartney, John, fitter
 33. Martin, David, joiner
 35. Maxwell, Hugh, carter
 39. Mooreland, ?, builder (Moreland, James, Building Contractor in 1943)
       Yard Mooreland, ?, builder
                             __________

   4. Johnston, Rachel
   6. Trotter, A., labourer
   8. Miskelly, J., joiner
 10. McVeigh, T., pattern maker
 12. White, A., bread server
 14. White, Ernest, fitter
 16. Moss, Adam
 18. Robinson, H.
 20. Johnston, J., gas works
 22. McIlroy, Thos., machinist
 24. Smith, Mrs.
 26. Southwell, Wm., electrical fitter
 28. Alford, F., mechanic
 30. Ward, Robert
 32. Jennings, John
 34. Lyons, Miss
 36. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 38. Dunbar, Samuel, labourer
 40. Bowen, John, labourer

Premier Drive
off Shore Road

1, 3. Robinson, H., checker
   5. Bridcut, Miss N.
   7. Dowds, Mrs. (Downes, Mrs. Ethel in 1943)
   9. Winter, Thos., painter
...........Sea Sands Parade intersects (Sealands Parade in 1943)
 11. Gibson, G. A., joiner
 13. Stewart, Hector, plater
 15. McFadden, J., warehouseman
 17. Wilson, Robt., joiner
...........Sea Mount Parade intersects
 19. Cordiner, J.
 21. Palmer, George
 23. Wilson, Jas., plumber
 25. Frizzell, Ernest, grocer
...........Seaholm Parade intersects
27, 29. Vacant ground
 31. Wilson, W. J., newsagent
 33. Black, Alfred, R.U.C.
 35. Hastings, Wm., joiner
 37. Clotworthy, E., iron turner
 39. Gaston, N., shunter
 41. Gibson, Hugh
 43. Brankin, Mrs. Mary
 45. Doherty, John
 47. Ferris, Mrs,
 49. Gordon, Andw., labourer
 51. Woodnutt, A., traveller
...........Seascape Parade intersects
 53. Hayburn, Mrs. H.
 55. Hall, Joseph, labourer
 57. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
 59. McDowell, A.
 61. Cunningham, A. W., engineer
 63. Erskine, John, cabinet maker
 65. Kelly, Jos. L., joiner
 67. Morton, J., linen lapper
...........Seabourne Parade intersects
 69. Campbell, George, plater
 71. Selfridge, William, rivetter
 73. Whitten, Mrs.
 75. Caldwell, Francis, labourer
 77. Logan, J., french polisher
...........Seagrove Parade intersects
 79. Turney, Mrs. (Turner, Mrs. in 1943)
 81. Hall, George, labourer
 83. Bell, Samuel, basket maker
 85. Alexander, S., tailor
 87. McClurg, Matthew, driver
...........Seaview Drive intersects
 89. McMullan, Robt., engineer
 91. Weir, Frank, engineer
 93. Poots, J. W., gardener
                              __________

   2. Boyd, M., coach builder
   4. Jones, Mrs. Rosa
   6. Munn, G. T., labourer
   8. Semple, A., journalist
 10. Greer, J., coach builder
 12. Vance, Alex., joiner
 14. Bell, Charles, checker
 16. Vance, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Hunter, Robert, labourer
 20. Anderson, John, rivetter
 22. Stone, T. E., joiner
 24. Logan, Hugh, clerk
 26. Aiken, William, sail maker
 28. Hoey, Wm. M., clerk
 30. Blain, W. J., motor driver
 32. Partington, Mark, labourer
 34. Lamont, Hugh, electrician
 36. Glenn, John, plater
 38. Montgomery, J., painter
 40. Brown, Jos., conductor
 42. Harris, William, electrician
 44. Leaman, G. S., driller (Leeman, G. S., driller in 1943)
 46. Purse, John, blacksmith
 48. McCartney, W. J., fitter
 50. Auld, S., carter
 52. Matchett, Robt., labourer
 54. McComb, Mullen, painter
 56. Jamison, John, van man
 58. Selfridge, Rob., plumber
 60. Green, Hugh, pavior
 62. Hall, Andrew, rivetter
 64. Leckey, William, baker
 66. McMillen, Robert
 68. Sloan, W. D., linesman
 70. Watson, W., shipwright
 72. Harper, R. A., iron turner
 74. Montgomery, J., baker
 76. Capper, J. R., painter
 78. Sweeney, John
 80. McBride, Robt., time keeper
 82. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 84. Ford, William, iron turner
 86. Atkinson, Fred., harbour constable
 88. Patterson, H. R., window cleaner
 90. Smythe, James, joiner
 92. Johnston, J. M., joiner
 94. McFerran, J. H., fitter
 96. Given, David, mechanic
 98. Crosby, Thomas, painter
100. Rodgers, E. M.
102. Moore, J., harbour constable
104. McMillen, Mrs.
106. King, James, sawyer
108. Leslie, Daniel, labourer
110. Lynn, Mrs. Agnes
112. Gordon, Thos., traveller
114. Aiken, Mrs.
116. Mahaffy, Jas., motorman
118. Kennedy, James, store man
120. Linton, Thos. (Renton, Thomas in 1943)
122. Lemmon, S., coppersmith
124. Quirk, T. M., commercial traveller
126. Clements, Mrs. Margt.
128. Head, J. J., bookkeeper
130. Smythe, E., caretaker

Pretoria Street
off Stranmillis Road

   3. Neill, Miss
   5. Clements, Mrs.
   7. Campbell, Edward
   9. Brown, Wm., chauffeur
 11. Cromie, C. J., compositor
 13. Hamilton, A., draper
 15. Clements, H., driver
 17. Hamilton, Andw., traveller
 19. Robb, W. R., clerk
 21. Fleming, D. J., clerk
 23. Patterson, J. W., salesman
 25. Vacant
 27. Sherry, M., traveller
 29. Hunter, Mary J.
 31. Flood, Thos., traveller
 33. MacBratney, W. F., clerk
 35. Rainey, J., clerk
 37. Shannon, Rebecca
 39. Thompson, E., salesman
 41. Mortimer, H. S., bookkeeper
 43. Sharpe, W. J., civil servant
 45. Johnston, W. J.
 47. Nelson, Miss
 49. McCandless, Sarah
 51. McIlroy, Miss
 53. Keys, George
 55. Gardner, J., confectioner
                              __________

   8. Martin, Mrs.
 10. Kenny, J. L., teacher of music
 12. Guiney, J. C., waste paper merchant
 14. McIntosh, E., engineer
 16. Hughes, Wm.
 18. Millen, P., bookkeeper
 20. Smyth, Mrs.
 22. Gore, Saml., cashier
 24. Dickey, Miss
 26. Arthurs, Miss
 28. Stewart, Mrs.
 30. O'Donnell, W., grocer
 32. McFarland, A., designer
 34. McCabrey, Mrs.
 36. Burns, W., portmanteau maker
 38. Hogg, Miss
 40. Hutchinson, I., R.U.C.
 42. Ritchie, W., chauffeur
 44. McKay, A. E., R.U.C.
 46. Moorhead, F., traveller
 48. Yeates, H., time keeper
 50. Murphy, Mrs.
 52. Coote, Mrs.
 54. Powles, W., R.U.C.
 56. Howard, Saml., warehouseman
 58. White, Arthur, clerk

Prim Street
Albertbridge Road to Madrid Street

   1. Smith, J. N., chiropodist
   3. McMeekin, Robt., carter
   5. Morrison, William
   7. Boyd, Harry, hairdresser
   9. Fleming, Sarah Ann
...........Perry Street intersects
 11. McFerran, Mary, grocer
 13. Moneypenny, William, joiner
 15. Gilbert, David, time keeper
 17. McClurg, Chas., brick layer
 19. Catney, George, blacksmith
 21. Dynes, Wm., linen lapper
                              __________

   2. Caldwell, Neil, clerk
4, 6. Jackson, W. J., car owner
   8. Cranston, Thos., plumber
 10. Saunders, Mary Jane
 12. McIldoon, Miss Agnes
 14. Stevenson, Andw., welder
 16. Proctor, H., crane man
 18.
Bunting, Wm., labourer
 20. McKee, M., provision merchant
 22. Kane, P., painter

Primitive Street
Blythe Street to Donegall Road

   1. Barrett, M., confectioner
   3. Cummins, Jos., labourer
   5. McDowell, Mrs.
   7. Chapman, Mrs. Jane
   9. Frazer, Samuel, coachman
       Primitive Street Methodist Hall
                             __________

   2. Vint, James, painter
   4. McPherson, Wm., labourer
   6. McKenzie, Wm., labourer
   8. Gamble, John, labourer
 10. Magill, Miss Minnie
 12. McWilliams, J., st'k cutter
 14. Chapman, Robt., labourer
 16. Donnelly, Alf., watch maker
 18. Porter, Wm., labourer
 20. Morrison, M
rs. M. A.

Primrose Street
(No. 1)
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   2. Kerr, James
   4. Fleming, Thomas, labourer
   6. Shaw, James, labourer
   8. Nimick, W., motorman
 10. Fletcher, Mary
 12. Luney, David, labourer
 14. Boville, James
 16. Luney, William, labourer
 18. Kennedy, A., fireman

Primrose Street
(No. 2)
off Sunnyside Street

  9. Cardwell, J., motorman
 11. Switzer, Albert, groom
 13. McNeill, D., labourer
 15. McCourt, B., labourer
 17. Orr, M., blacksmith
 19. Maguire, P., labourer
 21. McCann, Joseph, carter
 23. Gardner, Fras., labourer
 25. Martin, Andw., labourer
 27. Irvine, Hugh, coalman
 29. Knowles, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Carlisle, James, labourer
   4. Dorman, Wm., car owner
   6. Cook, Mrs.
   8. Dickson, John, labourer
 10. Sheridan, James, labourer
 12. Bryans, Geo., motorman
 14. Norris, Annie
 16. Mills, H., groundsman
 18. Crooks, William, labourer
 20. Robb, J., labourer
 22. Crooks, T., joiner
 24. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 26. Stitt, J., labourer
 28. Hamill, J., mechanic

Prince Edward Park
off Lucerne Parade

   1. Vacant
   3. Bridgett, Fred., artist
...........Geneva Gardens intersects
   5. Molyneaux, E., engineer
   7. Christie, W. R.
   9. Beggs, P. A., manufacturers' agent
...........Penge Gardens intersects
 11. Kennedy, A. J., jeweller
 13. Henry, V.

 15. Halliday, Nurse
 17. Ireland, Robert, cutter
                             __________

   2. Meredith, ?
   4. Hinton, John
   6. Scott, Isaac, civil servant
   8. Moore, Fredk., traveller
 10. George, A. H.
 12. Frazer, J., coach painter
14, 16. Vacant
 18. Johnston, S.
 20. Upward, H. R., dental mechanic
 22. Crossan, Joseph
 24. Smyth, Fred, engineer
 26. Clark, John
 28. Hunter, C. G., engineer

Prince's Court
off Prince's Street

       Stores

Prince's Dock
Short Street to Donegall Quay

1 to 6. Vacant
7 to 10. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd., Maize and Wheat Millers, Manufacturers of "Heart-O-Corn" Cooked Food, Pure Maize Meal, Clow's Famous Wheatmeal and "Red-Hand Baby Flake" Telegrams; "Linseed, Belfast"
       St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. R. McCrudden, Adm.; Rev. - Lynch, C.C.
 13. O'Connor & McCann, General Stevedores
 14. St. Joseph Hall
 15. Vacant
 16. Power, J., labourer
 17. White, W., ship block manufacturer
 18. Fairlie & Jack, ship's store merchants
19, 20. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., (proprietor, A. W. Hamilton), Ship Repairers, Engineers, Boiler Makers, etc.
 21. Kennedy, M., publican
 22. Meeghan, L., publican
 23. I.T.L.. Harbour Cafe
          
       Prince's Dock Buildings
       The Fruit Distributing Co. Ltd. (stores)
       The Northern Storage Distributing Co.
       The British Marine Wireless Co.

Prince's Street
Queen's Square to Ann Street

1 to 5. McCann, Alex., (side door)
7, 9. McIlroy, J., & Co. (Queen's Square Garage), automobile engineers and Lancia car agents
...........Prince's Court intersects
 11. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd. - Stores
...........Marlborough Street intersects
       Lytle, John, & Son
       McCausland, Samuel
...........Prince's Street Court intersects
 41. Fowler, Wm., com. agent
 43. McCann, R., labourer
 45. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
 47. London Wine Co.
                              __________

   2. McDowell, Samuel, tailor
   4. Mathews, Miss Susan
   6. Vacant
8, 10. Kennedy & Co.
 12. Doherty, G., restaurant
...........Marlborough Court intersects
14, 16. Lyttle, J., & Son
...........Marlborough Street intersects
 20. Gracey, S., publican
22 to 30. Delargy, D., boarding house
32 to 38. Dunn, Thos., boarding house
 40. Lee, James, builder
 42. Jamison & Green
 44. Lee, Jas., grocer
 46. Breslin, Mrs., restaurant
 48. Heaney, B., hairdresser
 50. Baldwin, Mrs. Mary
 52. Side door

Prince's Street Court
off Prince's Street

       Stabling and stores

Priory Park
off Lisburn Road

   1. Boyd, A. E.
   3. Mercer, J. J.
   5. Jamison, J.
   7. Carr, R. S., branch manager
   9. Jardine, A., manager
 11. Johnston, Miss L.
 13. Hunter, W. F.
 15. Craigan, Robert, manager
 17. McBlain, J. L., leather merchant
 19. McConnell, C. E., director Robson's Cattle Market
 21. Gardener, Miss E. F.
 23. Kissick, J., manager
 25. Bell, R. B.
 27. Page, George
 29. O'Cane, F., school teacher (O'Kane, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 31. Shields, T. G., draper
 33. Davis, S. R., com. traveller
 35. Cohen, G. H., com. traveller
 37. Cuthbertson, J. L., agent
                          Martin Cottages
   1. Brankin, W.
   2. McIlwaine, J.
   3. Graham, A., labourer
   4. Alcock, R., labourer
   5. Robinson, T., fireman

Prospect Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

1, 3. Stitt, Annie, grocer
   5. Hanna, Samuel
   7. Brown, W., labourer
   9. Wright, Mrs.
 11. Kinkead, Robt.
 13. Rea, J., joiner
 15. Martin, Joseph
 17. Quigley, John, R.U.C.
 19. Nesbitt, William, iron turner
 21. Wilkinson, R., upholsterer
 23. Atkinson, G., stoker
 25. Whyte, Wm., engineer
 27. McIlveen, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Keating, Miss
 31. White, David, tailor
 33. Vacant
 35. Williamson, Jno., butcher
 37. Thompson, Hy., van man
                              __________

   2. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
   4. Duncan, Jno., laundryman
   6. Bleakley, Miss Sarah
   8. Brown, J. W., mechanic
 10. Rea, Jos., carpenter
 12. Barr, J., labourer
 14. Ritchie, Jas., moulder
 16. Graham, H., tailor
 18. Anderson, R., mechanic
 20. Arnold, Mrs.
 22. Ferguson, J., labourer
 24. Harris, Wm., bottler
 26. McCorkell, Jas., mechanic
 28. Brackenridge, W., painter
 30. Moore, Mrs. Ann
 32. Peel, D., labourer
 34. Martin, M
iss

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ