LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1932 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943  street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Earl Court
off Earl Lane

   1. McKelvey, Harry, commission agent
                              __________

   2. Millar, Robt., clerk

Earl Haig Crescent
from Ranelagh Street to Earl Haig Park

   1. Smith, R., linesman
   3. Coleman M. J., shop assistant
   5. Chambers, T., clerk
   7. Sinclair, D., labourer
   9. Mason, T., labourer
 11. Johnston, R. J., labourer
 13. Franklin, C., store keeper
                              __________

   2. Ring, J., stable man
   4. Hunter, J., motorman
   6. Smith, B., coal vendor
   8. Callaghan, T., labourer
 10. Phelan, A. E., painter
 12. McDowell, H., labourer
 14. McGrath, W., fitter (looks like McCrath in the book)
 16. Matchett, J., labourer

Earl Haig Gardens
from Ardenlee Street to Earl Haig Park

   1. Lavery, J., labourer
   3. Davison, R., labourer
   5. Henss, ?
   7. McMaster, J., lighter man
   9. Babington, J., conductor
                               __________

   2. Donnelly, T., labourer
   4. Galbraith, J., foreman
   6. Cartlidge, W. P., clerk
   8. Ballantine, R., boiler man

Earl Haig Park
off Titania Street

   1. Russell, G. S., labourer
   3. Hampton, S., watch man
   5. McClure, G., labourer
   7. Armstrong, J. W., labourer
   9. Sutcliffe, A., labourer
 11. McClinton, T., machinist
 13. Cleland, J., caulker
 15. Smith, R., labourer
 17. Patton, S., labourer
 19. Evans, A., conductor
 21. Boyd, W., labourer
 23. McCrea, S., watchman
 25. Robb, A., bar man
 27. Clarke, W., labourer
 29. McCourt, D., labourer
 31. Murphy, H., caretaker
                              __________

   2. Weir, E., labourer
   4. Duncan, R., labourer
   6. Wright, J. A., driver
   8. Crowe, H., painter
 10. Wilkinson, D., smith's helper
 12. Kirkwood, T., welder
...........Glendower Street intersects
 14. Rowan, H., labourer
 16. Kell, A. (Keel, A., labourer in 1943)
 18. Tumulty, G., watchman
 20. Dubois, G., watchman
 22. Bushe, J., store keeper
 24. Wright, T., driller
 26. Kilpatrick, S.
 28. Harland, J., dock labourer
 30. Lucas, J., carter
 32. Veighey, H., joiner
 34. Curry, J., bread server
 36. Crawley, A., caretaker
 38. Drummond, H., messenger
 40. Marshall, A., labourer
 42. Morrison, J., cabinet maker
 44. Browning, R. M., joiner
 46. Spence, J., sawyer
 48. Hughes, J.

Earl Lane
Earl Street to Ship Street

   1. Barr, Wilson, labourer
   3. Deans, Mrs. Esther
   5. Steenson, James, engineer
   7. McCallum, Elizabeth
...........Thomas Street North intersects
   9. Side door
...........Dock Street intersects
 17. Neill, John (stables)
 19. Reid, Mrs. E.
...........Fleet Street intersects
 21. Holmes, Thos. (stables)
 23. Briers, Mrs. Mary
 23. Briers, John, boiler maker
 25. Lyons, John, shipwright
 27. Faulkner, Saml., sail maker
                               __________

   2. Christy, John, labourer
   4. Bennett, Wm., joiner
   6. Hamilton, O., caulker
   8. Millar, John, labourer
 10. Harden, Jane
 12. Boyd, G., ship's joiner
...........Thomas Street North intersects
 14. Marshall, A., labourer
 16. Neill, James
 18. Barkley, Alex., shipwright
 20. Shearer, R., overlooker
 22. Boyce, Geo., labourer
 24. Side door
...........Dock Street intersects
 26. McKelvey, Wm., com. agent
 28. Thompson, D. (stables)
 30. Toner, Miss T.
...........Earl Court intersects
 34. McAuley, Mrs. Margaret
34a. Park, A., coal merchant
 36. Dennison, Mrs. Jane

Earl Place
off Earl Street

   1. Side door
   2. Gamble, Robt., pipe coverer
   3. Bailie, Jas., labourer
   4. Thompson, John, labourer
   5. Purser, Wm., labourer
   6. White, Mrs. M. A.
   7. Barkley, Thos., labourer
   8. Hull, Alex., shipwright
   9. Davidson, Thos., labourer
 10. Beattie, Wm., machine man
 11. Nelson, Jas., labourer
 12. Hull, John, rivetter
 13. McCullough, Mrs. C.

Earl Street
Garmoyle Street to North Queen Street

   1. McDaid, N., publican
3, 5. Earl Street P.E.S. - Principals, J. Miskelly and Miss MacFeeley
   7. Smith, Patrick, stoker
   9. Watson, David, rivetter
 11. Calder, David, shipwright
 13. Ogle, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Thompson, R., labourer
 17. McGrath, A., hairdresser
 19. Martin, Mrs. Jane
21, 23. O'Boyle, D., spirit merchant
...........Nelson Street intersects
 25. Crawford, Wm., grocer
 27. Tranter, Wm., clerk
 29. Vacant
 31. Taylor, Agnes
 33. Strong, Mrs., tug owner
 35. Lloyd, Mrs. M.
 37. Russell, Chos., rivetter (Chas.)
 39. Craig, R., labourer
 41. McClure, Mrs.
 43. Johnston, Jas., carter
 45. Briggs, Mrs. E.
 47. Aiken, Jas., rivetter
 49. Gordon, James
 51. Hamill, Agnes
..........Earl Lane intersects
 53. Smyth, Jos., conductor
 55. Brown, Mrs. Lily
 57. Purse, Wm., shipwright
       Ulster Bank House (branch office) - G. W. Shaw, manager
...........York Street intersects
       Customs bonded warehouse - Stack H - Gallaher Ltd.
                               __________

   2. Dunn, George, joiner
   4. Hughes, Mrs. T.
   6. Scarlett, Hy., holder-up
   8. Campbell, Thos., waiter
 10. McVeigh, A., labourer
 12. Callender, J., boiler maker
 14. Bell, Edwd., engineer
 16. O'Prey, Henry, labourer
 18. Harper, John, driller
 20. Mission Hall
 22. Freeburn, Geo., leather cutter
 24. Hurwood, Arthur, glass embosser
 26. O'Neill, Saml., labourer
 28. Arthurs, Edward, labourer
 30. Ferris, Miss Ellen
 32. Phillipson, R., electrician
 34. Affolter, T., stevedore
...........Nelson Street intersects
 36. Sheeran, Mrs., grocer
 38. McBride, John, carpenter
40, 42. McCausland, David, Ltd., Stevedores
44, 46. Crossey, Jas., spirit merchant
...........Earl Place intersects
 48. Howes, Martha
 50. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 52. Chalmers, W., tailor
 54. Reid, Mrs. I.
 56. Rea, Mrs. L.
 58. McCormick, H., fitter
 60. McQuade, F., publican
...........Little York Street intersects
 62. Corry, Samuel, dealer
62a. McMurray, Miss Margt.
 64. Hatch, Geo., labourer
 66. Lawlor, Wm., hairdresser
 68. Russell, Thos., rivetter
 70. Robb, Alex., plumber
 72. Side door
...........York Street intersects
 74. Montgomery, R., sexton York Street Public Elementary School - Andw. Gilmour, principal
...........Cross Street intersects
 88. Bowes, Frank, boat builder
 90. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 92. Mawhinney, D., labourer
 94. Hearst, W.
 96. Connor, Henry, clerk
 98. Taylor, Hector, labourer
100. White, Fred., boiler maker
102. Douglas, Jas., seaman
104. Wright, David, iron turner
106. Niblock, Jas., labourer
108. Gray, Jas., labourer
110. Patton, W., labourer
112. Bradley, Jas.
114. Kearney, Miss Lizzie
116. McCracken, Robt., labourer
118. Douthart, Wm., boot maker
120. Hylands, Frans., rivetter
122. Barkley, Alexr., clerk
124. Willis, Wm., carter
126. Wallace, Geo., rivetter
...........Dale Street intersects
128, 130. Gorman, M. T., publicon (publican)
130. Gorman, M. T.
132. Gorman, J. J.
134. Murray. Frank, labourer
136. Thompson, John, joiner
138. Killen, John, labourer
140. Wilson, Elizabeth
142. Kilpatrick, Edith
144. Mitten, Catherine
146. McWade, Jas.
148. McKeown, Maria
150. Watson, Mary
152. Thompson, Miss
154. McKinley, Mrs.
156. Hamilton, Mary
158. Scott, Wm., sailor
160. Murdock, Saml., sailor
162. Stewart, Wm., cooper
164. McCauley, J., plasterer

Earlscourt Street
Cavendish Street to Iris Street

   1. Toner, John, labourer
   3. Walsh, H., pawn broker
   5. Maguire, John, porter
   7. Healy, Peter, violinist
   9. Graham, John, tenter
 11. McAree, John, labourer
 13. Farnan, James, baker (Ferran, Edward, cabinet maker in 1943)
 15. Brady, J., sorting clerk
 17. McPoland, J., grocer
 19. Diamond, Mary
 21. Fox, Patk., baker
 23. Gilfeder, J., ex-R.I.C.
 25. McCann, Joseph, bread server
 27. O'Reilly, Bridget
 29. Connolly, Malachy, slater
 31. O'Neilly, Elizabeth, smoother
 33. Kennedy, Henry, fitter
 35. Caughey, Sarah
 37. Sennan, Michael, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. O'Donnell, Mrs. M.
 43. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 45. Britton, Mrs. Annie
 47. McDaniel, E. joiner
 49. Coleman, Mrs. Mary
 51. Mulligan, Peter, carpenter
 53. Gorman, John, ship carpenter
 55. McFadden, Wm., painter
 57. Brady, Hugh, clerk
 59. O'Brien, William, engineer
 61. Crilley, Jas., iron moulder
 63. Breen, John, plasterer
 65. Graham, Patrick
 67. Crawford, Margaret
                               __________

   2. McAlea, Danl., baker
   4. McCurdy, L., secretary
   6. Murray, Hugh, baker
   8. Rodgers, Annie
 10. Burns, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Maye, Mary (May, Miss Ellen in 1943)
 14. McQuillan, Mrs. Jane
 16. Connolly, Fras., carpenter
 18. Sterling, P., seaman
 20. Quinn, Francis, clerk
 22. Kennedy, John, seaman
 24. Mulholland, H., iron turner
 26. Lavery, Martha
 28. McCready, J., coach builder
 30. McCartan, Edward
 32. McBride, Margaret, grocer
 34. McKeown, Jas., fireman
 36. MacMorrow, M., bread server
 38. Flynn, Patrick, slater
 40. Hillan, Jas. J., baker
 42. Devlin, A., engine driver
 44. Esler, P., sheet metal worker
 46. Megarry, John, sawyer
 48. McKee, Joseph, tailor
 50. McClean, John, cabinet maker
 52. Cosgrove, Mrs. Katherine
 54. Short, Peter, stone cutter
 56. McManus, James, tailor
 58. McGeown, T., bread server

Earlswood Road
from Newtownards Road Upper to Belmont Road

   1. Patterson, J. J., grocer
   3. Anderson, Wm., butcher
   5. Shaw, Miss A., teacher
   7. Smart, Mrs.
                              Ben Robin
       Wilson, Miss
                               Ben Leith
       Anderson, David, plater
                            Wesley House
       Reid, Thomas, merchant tailor
                              Holmdene
       Martin, Robert, clerk
                             Ogstonville
       Baird, Robert
 27. Anderson, Mrs.
 29. Boucher, F. J., yarn and cloth merchant
 31. Smyth, The Misses
 33. Gibson, Chas., com. traveller
 35. McKeown, Mrs.
 37. Moneypenny, Sir Frederick, C.V.O., C.B.E.
 39. McHenry, Samuel, J.P.
 41. Kelly, Stewart C. (of John Oulton & Co. Ltd., flax merchants)
 43. Vacant
 45. Thompson, D. J., com. agent
 47. Shillington, Maj. D. G., M.P., D.L.
 49. Shaw, David
 51. Henry, Capt. Robin F.
 53. Jackson, Mrs.
                               __________

   4. Getty, R., Stormont Motor and Cycle Co.
 36. Imrie, Mrs.
 38. Molyneux, Mrs.
 40. Montgomery, J. K., chartered accountant
 42. Brien, Mrs.
 44. Boucher, Charles A.
 46. Coulter, John
 48. Hill, Mrs.
 50. Brain, Alex. Boyle
 52. Rutherford, A., carter
 54. Williams, Mrs.
 56. Huston, James, shipwright
 58. Holness, John J., secty.
 60. Cupples, David, pawn broker
 62. Ritchie, David
 64. Madill, Wm., milkman
                                 Glenone
       Linehan, Wm. J., com. traveller
                                 Culbann
       Broadberry, G. R., civil servant
                                Yorkonia
       Kennedy, Wm.
       Blevins, Mrs.
                              York Chalet
       McCullough, Miss, school teacher
 80. McBrair, Mrs.
 82. Houston, H. H., bank clerk
 84. Carver, Miss~ 86. Allen, John
 86. Allen, John
 98. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
100. Self, Mrs.
102. Russell, Roy
104. Magee, Jas., clerk
106. Foster, Miss
108. Naylor, Jos., civil servant
110. Post Office Telephones - Knock Exchange
112. Byrne, John, cattle dealer
114. Hunter, A. J.
116. Cooper, W. H., com. traveller
118. Micklesen, V., draughtsman
120. Douglas, John, joiner
        South View Nurseries - Donaldson, John
136. Parker, David A., tailor
140. Hamilton, G.
142. James, Thomas E.
                                Dewsbury
        Smyth, Wm. H., chartered accountant
170. M'Tier, J. C., grocer
172. English, Maj. W., O.B.E.
                                  Cloneen
        Dickson, Thomas
174. Mullan, A., dealer
176. Harney. J., draughtsman
178. Clarke, Thos., teacher
180. Lilley, John, draughtsman
182. Little, David, accountant
184. Hamill, John
186. Price, John, draper
188. Kane, James
190. Gunning, H., merchant tailor
192. MacPherson, Donald, artist and designer
200. Neeson, Wm., builder
202. Newell, Robert
222. Clarke, Wm., draper
224. Watson, Mrs.
226. Elwood, James

East Road
off Connswater Road

       McMullan Bros., mongal fuel oil depot
       British Mexican Oil Co. Ltd., depot

East Street
Verner Street to Turnley Street

1 to 9. Gilmore, D., & Son, wholesale fowl dealers
...........Byrne's Lane intersects
 11. Clark, J., labourer
 13. Gibson, John, labourer
 15. Webb, Patrick, labourer
 17. Magee, James, labourer
 19. Gibson, Maggie, grocer
 21. McMahon, James, pensioner
21a. McGarry, James, grocer
 23. Flannagan, Jas., labourer
 25. Watson, John, carrier
 27. O'Kane, Mrs. Annie
 29. Laverty, James, dealer
 31. Fox, Charles, labourer
 33. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Susan
 35. Duffy, Owen, coal dealer
 37. Shaw, W. J., labourer
 39. Maguire, Miss A.
 41. Vernon, Thomas, labourer
 43. Bassett, Saml., labourer
 45. Hardy, R., carter
 47. Barr, Mark, barber
 49. Hawkins, Jos., car owner
 51. Carr, John, labourer
 53. Vernon, Mrs. E.
                               __________

2, 4. Gilmore, D. & Son, wholesale fowl dealers
   6. McAvoy, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Keating, Miss Ellen
 10. McManus, Mrs. Anne
 12. Taggart, John, labourer
 14. Kelly, John, sawyer
 16. Morley, Miss M. A.
 18. Lavery, Hugh, labourer
 20. Murray, Miss Rose
22, 24. McConnell, T., car owner
 26. McCartney, Mrs. Teressa
 28. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 30. Morley, Miss Maggie
 32. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Maggie
 34. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 36. McCrisken, P., fitter
 38. Stabling yard
 40. Burns, P., labourer
 42. Smyth, P., barman
 44. Keenan, James, carter
46, 48. Hawkins, H., car owner
 50. Faloona, Mrs. Mary
 52. McGarry, John, store man
 54. Douglas, William, driver
 56. Burns, Jas., labourer
 58. Davey, John, bottler

Eastland Street
Cupar Street to Crossland Street

   1. Huston, Saml., labourer
   3. Smyth, David
   5. Huston, Samuel, labourer (Houston in 1943)
   7. Rodgers, Thos., labourer
   9. Kennedy, Thomas, labourer
 11. Carleton, David, labourer
 13. McNeilly, David, labourer
 15. Hunter, Samuel, labourer
 17. Glasgow, Wm., labourer
...........Ashmore Street intersects
 19. Moore, R. J., labourer
 21. McFarlane, S., labourer
 23. Beattie, George, labourer
 25. Crookes, Wm., labourer
 27. Moore, Andrew, labourer
 29. Dillon, George, labourer
 31. Hales, W., labourer
 33. Chancellor, Andw., labourer
 35. McCluskey, Eliza
 37. Walker, Charles, labourer
 39. Glenn, Henry
 41. Doherty, Arthur
 43. Hinton, Saml., hackler
 45. McBride, Wm., labourer
 47. McIntyre, Mrs.
 49. McClure, Jas., driller
 51. Russell, James, weaver
 53. Totton, Thos., driller
 55. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 57. Wallace, W. J., flax dresser
 59. Watson, Thos., labourer
 61. Blaney, Hugh, moulder
 63. Cameron, G., baker
 65. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 67. Irwin, William, labourer
 69. Huston, Saml., labourer
 71. Allison, J., fireman
 73. Mullan, Jas., labourer
 75. Thompson, Mrs.
 77. McErlane, Jas., labourer
 79. Duff, Mrs.
 81. McManus, W. G., driller
 83. Minhinnick, W., labourer
 85. Myles, William, labourer
 87. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
 89. Harper, John, labourer
 91. Smith, Jas., tram driver
 93. Robinson, Robt., butcher
                               __________

   4. Hamilton, Mrs. Jane
   6. Rodgers, Miss Margaret
   8. Wilson, Eliza
 10. Graham, Eliza
 12. Hamilton, Martha
 14. Macrory, Margaret
 16. Darragh, Mary
...........Ashmore Street intersects
 18. Peoples, S., draper
 20. Black, Robert, joiner
 22. Kerr, Wm., labourer
 24. McIlroy, William, labourer
 26. Baird, Francis, fitter

Eastleigh Drive
from Newtownards Road to Kincora Avenue

   1. McKenna, G. F., teacher
   3. Hill, J.
   5. Crail, Hugh, chemist
   7. Anderson, D. R., journalist
   9. Gordon, J., com. traveller
 11. Ward, Mrs., boot merchant
 13. Vacant
 15. Carlisle, Mrs.
 17. Finlay, W. J., butcher
 19. Wynne, Edward A. H.
 21. Deans, Capt. Theodore J., civil servant
 23. Hughes, Mrs.
 25. Stewart, Miss
 27. Moore, Thos., manager
 29. Watt, Samuel, commercial traveller
 31. Rudwick, Thos., butcher
                              __________

   2. Whelan, Robt., civil servant
   4. Dick, O. S., com. traveller
   6. Kerr, M.
   8. Parke, T. M.
 14. McKee, Alex., ironmonger
 16. Bell, Mrs.
 18. Buckley, Charles E.
 20. Gunning, Wm., civil servant

Easton Avenue
off Cliftonville Road

   1. Lyle, Mrs.
   3. Kilpatrick, J., poultry food specialist
   5. Lowden, Mrs.

Easton Crescent
Cliftonville Road to Orient Gardens

   1. Goldring, A. D., draper
   3. Macauley, Mrs.
   5. Davies, Percy H.
   7. Crothers, Mrs. Annie
   9. Jackson, M., accountant
 11. Arnold, F. H., insurance inspector
 13. Raitcher, Ben, dealer
 15. Sergie, B., financier
                               __________

   2. Magowan, Arthur, secty.
   4. Saunders, W. J., compositor
   6. De Winter, Mrs.
   8. Irwin, Mrs. F. K.
 10. Martin, Mrs.
 12. Donaldson, Miss
 14. Holmes, J. L., master mariner
 16. Vacant
 18. Darragh, Richard, cashier
 20. Conn, T. J., insurance manager
 22. Cleary, Miss Ellen
 24. Thurley, A. H., manager

Eblana Street
Cromwell Road to University Street

   1. McIlreavey, John
   3. Vacant
   5. Ritchie, Mrs.
   7. Heaney, M. S.
   9. Campbell, Mrs. S. J.
 11. Wilson, W., com. traveller
 13. Willdridge, Chas., orthopaedist
 15. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 17. Mann, Mrs. Ann J.
 19. Thornton, R. J.
 21. Neill, Wm. R., clerk
 23. Ewing, J., tea merchant
 25. Lee, R., dairyman
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Hargreaves, Miss F.
   8. Harper, Miss
 10. Campbell, Mrs. C. A.
 12. Casement, Miss A.
 14. Thallon, Wm. H., traveller
 16. Kettle, Alex., railway official
 18. Orr, William H., commission agent
 20. Johnston, Miss E.
 22. Charters, Miss
 24. Wilson, Mrs.
 26. McCartney, W. J.
 28. Kelly, George
 30. Strafford, Mrs.
 32. McGrath, Jas. M.
 34. Vacant
 36. Hill, J. L., fitter
 38. Colville, James, baker
 40. Bell, R., tailor

Ebor Drive
off Ebor Street

   2. Cummings, J.
   4. Bell, W. J., chauffeur
   6. Knight, R., civil servant
   8. Morgan, J., baker
 10. Corry, E. S., cleaner
 12. Curry, D., joiner
 14. McCartney, John, fireman
 16. Tate, J., motor driver
 18. McKenzie, Jane
 20. Johnston, R., gardener
 24. Fryer, R., inspector
 26. Spence, W., watchman
 28. McCann, G.
 30. Gourly, Mrs.
 32. Cunningham, T. C., salesman
 34. McConnell, R., electrician
 36. Rogan, J., tele. operator
 38. McCracken, R., labourer
 40. Law, R., engineer

Ebor Street
from Frenchpark to Lower Tate's Avenue

 73. McCartney, W. J., labourer
 75. Dickie, Saml.
 77. George, Saml., conductor
 79. McCann, John, engineer
 81. Vacant
 83. Adams, Robt. C., fitter
 85. Keenan, James, clerk
 87. Atkinson, W. S., Corporation official
 89. Stewart, T., insurance agent
 91. Heasley, J., motor driver
 93. Walsh, H., compositor
 95. Robinson, Letitia
 97. Judge, W. G., mechanic
 99. McKee, Jas., mechanic
101. Orr, Wm. T., watch maker
103. Sykes, N., foreman
105. Stern, V., insurance agent
                               __________

 78. Freeburn, G. H., tailor
 80. Vacant
 82. Simms, Geo., french polisher
 84. McWilliams, W. H., linen lapper
 86. Livingstone, F., seaman
 88. Wilson, John, labourer
 90. Floyd, Alex., carter
 92. Williamson, Albert, fitter
 94. Stephens, David A., labourer
 96. Weatherup, W. F., official Malone training school
 98. Taylor, Edward, french polisher
100. McCleery, Edward, tailor
102. Foxford, F. C., driver
104. Hawkins, A.
106. Mullin, C. E., clerk
108. Moffitt, C., driver

Ebrington Gardens
off Upper Newtownards Road
Bloomfield

   1. McAdam, J., missionary
   3. Cobbe, Mrs.
   5. Henderson, Henry
   7. Abernethy, J.
   9. Walker, ?
 11. Patterson, Mrs.
 13. Dunseath, H., merchant (Dunseith, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 15. Johnston, H.
 17. Dunn, A. S., cutter
   "   Willoughby, Pastor C., M.A.
 19. Brown, E., foreman
 21. Hickson, R. S., civil servant
 23. Boston, Sarah
 25. Wright, R., produce merchant
 27. Hanlon, William
 29. Collins, Miss
                             __________

   2. Howard, H., J.P.
   4. Patterson, Mrs. Isaac
   6. Magowan, Mrs. T. F.
   8. Downie, A., anglesmith
 10. Frew, J.
 12. Willis, S. R., overseer, G.P.O.
 14. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 16. Lightbody, William
 18. Addison, J., steward
 20. Charles, T. E.
 22. Murray, R. A., accountant
 24. Waid, R. R., grocer
 26. Simpson, Wm.
 28. Redmond, W. D., Customs
 30. Ramsay, James A.
 32. Woods, John, civil servant
 34. Baird, Margaret
 36. Howard, A.

Eccles Street
off Tennent Street

   1. Caldwell, E., plater
   3. Sully, Fras., painter
   5. Baxter, Jos., blacksmith
   7. Wright, Robert
   9. Hamilton, Robert, tenter
 11. Heatley, Robert, mechanic
 13. Armstrong, James
 15. Caldwell, Geo., clerk
 17. Marshall, Miss M.
 18. Dillon, John, labourer (19)
 21. Nixon, James, tenter
 23. Adams, Albert, labourer
 25. Gardiner, Thos., boot maker
 27. Shaw, Robt., pensioner
 29. Todd, Mrs.
 31. Gilmore, Saml., labourer
 33. Henry, Robt., dresser
 35. Adams, David
                               __________

   2. McCandless, Agnes
...........Dewey Street intersects
   4. Shields, Saml., tailor
   6. Macauley, J., foreman hackler
   8. Porter, Ben, driver
 10. Wilson, Saml., painter
 12. Harper, Maggie
...........Acton Street intersects
 14. Duffin, James, mechanic
 16. Dalzell, Saml., wood turner
 18. Stephens, H., red leader
 20. Dunlop, Wm., labourer
 22. Elder, Sarah

Economy Place
off Little George's Street

   1. Osborne, Robert, carter
   3. Murdock, William, seaman
   5. Wilson, Neil, labourer
   7. McEvoy, John, sailor
   9. Magee, Mrs. Ellen
 11. McGreevy, Patrick, labourer
                               __________

   2. Callaghan, Mrs. winder
   4. McAuley, Wm., labourer (McCaul, M., labourer in 1943)
   6. Gordon, Mrs. Maria
   8. Graham, Mark, labourer
 10. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Orr, John, labourer

Edenderry Street
off Tennent Street

   1. Orr, John, labourer
   3. McCartney, Mrs.
   5. Bowers, James, labourer
   7. Barnes, W. J., labourer
   9. Freel, Thomas, labourer
 11. Irvine, James, labourer
 13. Heatley, Saml., labourer
 15. Irwin, John, labourer
 17. Scott, Maggie
 19. Ritchie, Emily
 21. Heatly, John, labourer
 23. Cust, John, labourer
 25. Cummings, Mrs.
 27. Mehaffy, Jas., labourer
                              __________

   2. Ratcliffe, Isaac, labourer
   4. Chapman, Sarah
   6. Scott, Thos., labourer
   8. Spinks, Joseph, labourer
 10. Irvine, R., tram conductor
 12. McCullough, Robert, labourer
 14. Johnston, W. J., labourer
 16. Thompson, Eleanor
 18. Todd, John, labourer
 20. Black, W., hackler
 22. McCullough, Thomas, oiler
 24. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 26. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 28. Young, Mrs.
 30. Dunlop, R. J., labourer

Edgar Street
Beechfield Street to Madrid Street

   1. Totten, Hugh, pavior
   3. Ewings, Ernest, turner
                               __________

   2. Gourley, Jas., shipwright
   4. Flack, S.
   6. Thompson, A. W.., Handkerchief, Hemstitcher, Finisher
   8. McPherson, Mary
 10. Carson, Jas., machinist

Edgcumbe Gardens
off Holywood Road

   1. Gebbie, Mrs.
   3. Mercer, J. E., teacher
                                    Duin
   5. Montgomery, W., salesman
                                 Redlands
   7. Keating, Mrs.
   9. Slator, Ethel, teacher
                                  Morston
 11. Morton, W. S., com. traveller
       Vacant
                               __________

                                Yerroll (Yerroch in 1943)
       Emerson, A. T., civil servant
       Condy, J., teacher
       Vacant ground

Edinburgh Street
from Lisburn Road to Great Northern Railway

   1. Tierney, M.
   3. Thompson, D., engine driver
   5. Mairs, D., engraver
   7. Moore, R., sergt., R.U.C.
   9. Vacant
 11. McAuley, Saml., electrician
 13. Mullen, P., R.U.C.
 15. McKenna, Hugh, painter
 17. Reilly, J.
 19. Trundle, E. J., musician
 21. Hewitt, Wm., engine driver
 23. Maxwell, David, linen lapper
 25. Atkinson, Mrs.
 27. Fitzpatrick, P.
 29. Brownlee, Victor
 31. Hamilton, Agnes
 33. White, Jas., traveller
 35. Campbell, Miss
 37. Fletcher, Geo. A.
 39. Currie, Joseph, fitter
 41. McGowan, Mrs.
 43. Blakely, Mrs.
 45. Marshall, Mrs.
 47. Payne, Miss R.
 49. Shaw, Mrs.
 51. Crawford, Geo., cutter
 53. Woods, B., iron moulder
 55. Kempton, Jas., tailor
 57. Jackson, Saml., driver
 59. Wylie, J., grocer
 61. Lavery, W. J., compositor
 63. Carley, Amy
 65. Innis, E., salesman
 67. Ferguson, D., baker
 69. Collins, J., motor driver
 71. Lawther, J., railway porter
 73. McAughey, B., hall porter
 75. McCartney, J., tram conductor
 77. Stephenson, William
 79. Gordon, John
 81. Riley, J., commissionaire
 83. Surgin, William, plumber
 85. Anderson, J.
 87. Simpson, Andrew
 89. Hamilton, James
 91. Keers, H., joiner
 93. Keers, W., french polisher
 95. Morrow, Mrs. E.
 97. Bailey, Thos., organ builder
 99. Drury, J. G., labourer
101. Keery, Mrs.
103. Armstrong, W. H.
105. Lindsay, W. J., painter
107. McGowan, James, mechanic
109. Brown, Mrs. G.
111. Wilson, W. J., shoe maker
113. Donnelly, William, traveller
115. Mayers, Walter
117. McMann, Mrs.
119. Crozier, M., labourer
121. Huddleston, William, fitter
123. Scott, William
125. Lilley, A., music teacher
127. Nelson, Mrs.
                               __________

        Windsor Recreation Club - Secretary, George Molloy
   2. McBurney, J., painter
   4. Carleton, Mrs.
   6. Brown, Mrs.
   8. Pepper, J. F., inspector of postmen
 10. Murtagh, Mrs.
 12. Alexander, R. J., librarian
 14. Mahood, F.
 16. Stevenson, Mrs.
 18. Hutchinson, T., brick layer
 20. Verner, Andw., linen lapper
 22. Barr, Alex., painter
 24. Kyle, J., engineer
 26. Megahy, Edward, joiner
 28. Ginn, J.
 30. Aikin, Francis, clerk
 32. Thompson, S., tram conductor
 34. Agnew, S. & J., Ltd., Building Contractors
 36. Rountree, W., polisher
 38. Webster, J., water inspector
 40. Kincaid, W. J. (Kincaird, W. J. in 1943)
 42. Patterson, Saml., gardener
 44. Alexander, Robert, caulker
 46. Maze, Miss Margt.
 48. Brown, J., law clerk
 50. Davis, S., tramway inspector
 52. Garrett, Tom
 54. McCartney, Robt., carpenter
 56. Watson, Samuel, shoe maker
 58. Hunter, Mrs. J.
...........Lorne Street intersects
       Ulsterville P.E.S. - Principal, G. A. Armstrong
 60. Glass, Daniel, clerk
 62. McBurney, John, painter
 64. Horner, Samuel, painter
 66. Matier, Joseph
 68. Bullick, F., sergt. R.U.C.
 70. Napier, John, blacksmith
 72. Parker, John, clerk
 74. Gracey, J., jeweller
 76. Guilfoyle, Walter, engineer
 78. Patton, William, flax dresser
 80. Jackson, Robt., carpenter
 82. Heatherington, Mrs.
 84. Bryan, W., engine driver
 86. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 88. Buckle, G., con. R.U.C.
 90. Johnston, D.
 92. Youds, Thos., gardener
 94. Poots, Jas., gardener
 96. Kyle, W. E., joiner
 98. Whitley, Geo., insurance agent
100. Kilpatrick, W. M.

Edith Street
Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Beattie, Wm., labourer
   3. Davison, Elizabeth
   5. Allison, Mrs.
   7. Scotch Halls - Gordon, Mrs. Elizabeth; Dawson, Richard, labourer; Scott, James, labourer; Nicholson, Margaret
   9. Scotch Halls - Boyd, Jas., labourer; Alberts, T., labourer; McKeown, D., labourer; Myles, Jas., labourer
 11. Scotch Halls - Magee, Mrs. E.; McKeown, R., labourer; Reid, James, labourer; McWilliams, John, labourer; Vance, E., platers' helper
 13. Scotch Halls - Ellison, Irwin, labourer; Roberts, Benj., coach painter
 15. Scotch Halls - Downey, Wm., labourer; McWilliams, Jane
                               __________

   2. McCullagh, Robt., labourer
   4. Charnley, Mrs. Mary
   6. Myles, William
   8. Patterson, Joseph
 10. Dawson, James, labourer
 12. Spence, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Boal, John, labourer
 16. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
 18. Thompson, Walter, labourer
 20. Chambers, Robert, labourer
 22. Mulholland, Mrs. Katherine
 24. Gourley, Geo., labourer
 26. Galbraith, Richard, labourer
 28. Stevenson, Geo., labourer
 30. Gillespie, Matthew, labourer
 32. Boyd, Samuel
 34. Kitchen, W. J., blacksmith
 36. Chambers, Mrs.
 38. Walker, W. J., labourer
 40. Hood, Fredk., labourer
 42. Southern, Frank, labourer
 44. Fisher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Southern, C., labourer
 48. Gillespie, Matthew, labourer
 50. Holmes, Jas., brick layer
 52. Holmes, James, labourer
 54. Adair, Thomas, labourer
 56. Stewart, F., chimney sweep

Edlingham Street
New Lodge Road to Mervue Street

   1. Gillis, Robt., pawn broker
   3. McGill, John, compositor
   5. Moore, A. R., labourer
   7. Thompson, T. O., tailor
...........Stratheden Street intersects
   9. Carson, N., provision merchant
 11. Carson, S., butcher
...........Duncairn Gardens intersects
                             __________

   2. Medley, Lewis
 2a. Mission Hall
   4. Delaney, James, traveller
   6. Palmer, Frank, fitter
   8. Booth, Alex., baker
 10. Gaston, W. A., clerk
 12. Quinn, H., tailor
 14. Scarlett, Mary
 16. Murray, Sarah Jane
 18. Knowles, John, rivetter
 20. Roberts, Margaret
 22. McAleese, ?, waiter
 24. Magennis, A., warehouseman
 26. Girvan, Saml., tenter
 28. Quinn, Thos., clerk
 30. Howard, Ellen
 32. Miskimmon, Rachel
 34. McDowell, S., signalman
 36. Couler, C., postman
 38. Hannan, Wm., plumber
 40. Abbott, John
 42. Wilson, Jas. W., mechanic
 44. Fulton, Alex., driver
 46. Hunt, David, brass finisher
 48. McAuley, G. O., fitter
 50. Galashan, Mary
 52. Craig, H., labourer
 54. Weatherup, William
 56. Burrell, M., slasher
 58. Mackintosh & Co. Ltd., Depot
...........Upper Mervue Street intersects
       Smyth & Co. Belfast Ltd., Mervue Works, boot upper manufacturers
58a. Mervue Motor Garage
 60. Rea, Wm., sailor
 62. Harper, Alexander, labourer
 64. Elliott, Louisa
 66. Shanks, Geo., fitter

Edward Street
from Robert Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. McCabe, Mrs., confectioner
   3. Kidd, Denis
   5. Logan, John, labourer
   7. McLeague, Thos., labourer
   9. Notaro, John, mosaic worker
 11. Jamison, Jane
 13. Fern, John, carter
 15. McNally, Margaret
 17. McGrath, Bernard, labourer
 19. Graham, Mary
 21. Mooney, Marshall
 23. McClean, Mrs.
 25. Devlin, Francis
 27. Rice, John
29, 31. McNally, John, grocer
...........Exchange Street intersects
33, 35. Dunlop, R., & Son, wholesale merchants
 37. McCann, James
 39. Coyle, Christopher
 41. McDonnell, James
 43. Reynolds, Robert
 45. Lindsay, Bridgett
 47. McLaughlin, William
...........Little Edward Street intersects
 49. McIlroy, Mrs.
 51. Johnston, James
 53. Metcalf, E., provision merchant
                               __________

   2. Heaney, J. J., spirit merchant
6, 8. Gillespie & Woodside
10, 12. Shane, R. B., millers
 14. Turbett, William
 16. McClenaghan, Jas., labourer
 18. O'Brien, Mrs.
       Cairns, Mrs.
 20. Laverty, Lena
 22. Donnelly, John
 24. Creen, Thomas
 26. Duncan, Jane
 28. Duff, Thomas, groom
 30. Side door
 32. Hannon, J., grocer
 34. Vacant
 36. Vacant
 40. Stores

Edward Street Little
off Academy Street

       Five small houses

Egeria Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Moore, Fred., plumber
   3. Pootes, John
   5. McLean, John, foreman
   7. Matier, Thos., clerk
   9. Malone, W. J., clerk
 11. Best, R. P., postman
 13. Clarke, James, baker
 15. McDonald, Mrs. Phoebe
 17. Drennan, John, labourer
 19. Morrison, A., joiner
 21. Kane, S., labourer
 23. Baxter, Wm., carter
 25. Weatherall, E.
 27. Ryan, D., foreman
 29. Morrow, J., labourer
 31. Trimble, S., watchman
 33. Stevenson, S., mechanic
 35. Cordner, C., insurance agent
 37. Dixon, R., soldier
 39. Kennedy, R., compositor
 41. Kerr, Mrs. Anna Liza
 43. Beattie, R.
                               __________

   2. Mills, William, cabinet maker
   4. Emerson, A., yarn dresser
   6. Pentland, Eliza A.
   8. McKeown, F., motorman
 10. Mulholland, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 12. Campbell, Robt., stoker
 14. Patterson, Miss
 16. Stewart, George, labourer
 18. Ruth, Richard, carter
 20. Scott, W.
 22. Munroe, D.
 24. McCormick, Mrs. Maggie
 26. Adams, Robert
 28. Evans, James, linen lapper
 30. Harris, Mrs. Annie
 32. Stafford, Wm., time keeper
 34. Sands, Wm., saw repairer
 36. Ruth, E., window cleaner
 38. Stewart, R., labourer
 40. Dawson, D. A., tenter
 42. Flavelle, M., coach builder
 44. Campbell, S., labourer
 46. Niblock, John, labourer

Eglantine Avenue
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                             The Parsonage
       St. Thomas' Church of Ireland Parsonage - The Very Rev. Wm. Dowse, M.A., Dean of Connor, incumbent
   1. Irwin, James
   3. Crawford, Mrs. M. E.
   5. Stevenson, Joseph
   7. Joyce, H. S.
   9. Brown, N. Irwin, inspector of schools
 11. Oldham, E. G. W.
 13. Briggs, Mrs. Jane
 15. Newman, P., director
 17. Hogg, Saml., pharmaceutical chemist
 19. Ferriss, J. P., D.I., R.U.C.
 21. Irwin, J. R., linen manufacturer
 23. Gowdy, Miss
 25. Meek, Miss Maggie
 27. Lavery, W. H.
 29. McCandless, J. C.
 31. Rea, Miss Grace
 33. Orr, William, B.L.
 35. Greer, Rev. S. J., M.A., rector of St. Aidan's
...........Eglantine Place intersects
 37. Dundee, Mrs. Janet E.
 39. Carey, Miss Marion
 41. Daunt, H. S.
 43. McGonigal, J. A., warehouseman
 45. Murphy, Mrs. Hugh D.
 47. Hill, Mrs. A. M.
 49. Trousdell, John
 51. Coates, Rev. J. Brice, M.A., Drew Memorial (St. Philip's)
 53. MacBratney, J. H., professor of music
 55. Mack, D., jun.
 57. Stewart, Mrs.
   "   Worrall, Rev. F. B., St. Thomas
 59. Govers, Mrs.
 61. Davey, Mrs. M.
 63. Patterson, Mrs. K.
 65. Orr, Miss G. F., N.F.U., Merton School
 67. Pringle, Kenneth
 69. Lindsay, Rev. H., rector of St. Bartholomew's Church
 71. Fenton, Rev. Samuel
 73. Wells, J. Barker
 75. Roche, Mrs.
 77. Owen, Mrs. W. H.
 79. Wallace, Mrs. R. G.
 81. Dickson, S., manager
 83. Allison, Mrs. Wm. L.
 85. Regan, Miss
 87. Nicholas, Mrs.
 89. Lewis, Mrs. Ellen
...........Eglantine Gardens intersects
 91. Boomer, Mrs. Robt.
 93. Austin, J. C.
 95. Thompson, Miss C. L.
 97. Fryer, J., commercial traveller
 99. MacGiffin, Mrs.
101. O'Kane, Joseph
103. Morrison, Mrs.
105. Lindsay, Mrs. Wm.
107. Johnston, Mrs. A. N.
109. McMurray, Mrs. E. F.
111. Vacant
113. Magowan, Mrs. Alice
                               __________

   2. Magrath, Miss H., B.A., ladies' school
   4. Cochrane, W. A., J.P.
   6. Deane, Mrs. C. F.
   8. Mateer, W., woollen merchant
 10. Steen, Mrs. J. C.
 12. McGregor, Miss
 14. Woods, Miss A. E.
 16. Patterson, D. H.
 18. Morrow, Robt., chemist
 20. Stone, John, manager
 22. Knight, Miss E. W.
 24. Robinson, W. Jasper, B.A., minister of Lisburn Road Methodist Church
 26. Masterson, Samuel
 28. Ritchie, Miss
 30. McMullen, Wm. (of Mackenzie & McMullen, High Street)
 32. Burnett, Mrs. J. R.
 34. Campbell, Miss K.
 36. Colvin, Miss M.
 38. Molloy, John N., secretary
 40. Murray, Mrs.
 42. Wright, Mrs.
 44. Harkness, D. A. E.
 46. McCurry, Miss Evelyn
 48. Williamson, Walter (of Williamson Bros., leather merchants)
...........Wellington Park Avenue intersects
 50. Andrews, Mrs. W. H.
 52. Thomson, D., yarn salesman (Ardeen)
 54. Stephenson, Mrs.
 56. McIlhaga, W. J. M.
 58. Lennox, Mrs.
 60. Hurley, W. R.
 62. Brittain, Thos. J., J.P.
 64. James, W. S., oil and grease merchant
 66. Finlay, R. H. F.
 68. O'Neill, James A. T.
 70. Vacant
 72. Crampton, W. T.
 74. Orr, J. C.
 76. Smith, George
 78. Gordon, Arthur
 80. Hicks, Mrs. G. A.
 82. Graham, W. G., of Graham & Heslip, printers
 84. Thompson, Maria
 86. Lyons, Rev. Jas. A., B.A., minister of Dublin Road Reformed Presbyterian Church
 88. Grahame, George G., manufacturers' agent
 90. Ireland, A. L.
 92. Steen, J. B., oil merchant
 98. Andrews, Miss
100. Blackwood, Wm. O'R., Belfast Bank
102. Haslett, James Horner, of J. & J. Haslett Ltd.
104. Weir, Mrs. W. G.
106. Millar, Mrs.
108. Knox, Mrs.
110. Baxter, J. Sinclair, K.C.
112. Benson, John
   "   Benson, Rev. W. J. R., St. Mary Magdalene
114. Rutherford, R. A.
116. Palmer, H. H., tailor
118. Hunter, Wm. J.
120. Riordan, Mrs.
122. Jackson, Mrs. Jane
124. Watt, Alex. A.
126. Wilton, George
123a. Frazer, S., coach painter (128a)
128. Vacant
130. Crosbie, Matthew

Eglantine Gardens
Eglantine Avenue to Malone Avenue

   1. Orr, Margaret
   3. Wilson, T. C.
   5. Vacant
   7. Pedlow, Thomas
   9. Smith, Robert, designer
 11. MacDowell, H. E.
 13. Cleeland, Mrs. R. V.
 15. Vacant
 17. Daly, The Misses
 19. McFarland, Miss E.
 21. Bradley, David, cashier
 23. Proudfoot, D.
                               __________

   2. Cumming, Maud
   4. Diamond, Chas., chef
   6. Vacant

Eglantine Place
from Eglantine Avenue to Malone Avenue

   1. Kinnaird, Mrs. Letitia
   3. Scott, Mrs. Sarah Louisa
   5. Lyons, S., buyer
                              __________

   2. Owen, Richard C., manager
   4. Best, John
   6. Gailey, Andrew

Eglinton Street
Old Lodge Road to Crumlin Road

   1. Armstrong, J., draper
   3. Kennedy, Ellen
   5. McMahon, Mrs.
   7. Slevin, Elizabeth
   9. McIlwaine, Miss
 11. Cahill, Abraham, draper
 13. Pimley, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Mulreany, J., traveller
 17. Kelly, Joshua, painter
 19. Lynagh, M., pensioner
 21. McCann, R., com. agent
 23. Kelly, John, labourer
 25. Conrad, J., labourer
       Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. H. Morton, B.A.; res., 43 Cliftonville Road
 27. Maxwell, W. J., sexton
 29. Addis, George, labourer
 31. Genn, Fanny
 33. McCann, Rebecca
 35. Taggart, John, clerk
 37. McIlhatten, S. J., repairer
 39. Knight, ?
 41. Purdy, John, traveller
 43. Millar, David, tailor
 45. Murphy, Hugh, comp.
 47. Preshaw, Edmund, labourer
 49. Isaacson, S., pipe repairer
 51. Kinnane, Mrs., house keeper
 53. Johnstone, Martin
 55. McAllister, Archibald, dealer
 57. Myers, Bella
 59. Black, Hugh, joiner
 61. Pinker, Saml., draper
                               __________

   2. Martin, Wm., iron moulder
   4. McKee, James, merchant
   6. Balmer, D., plumber
   8. McAllister, Mrs.
 10. Hynes, Robert
 12. Duncan, M. S.
 14. Nesbitt, Dora
 16. Emmett, W. S., motorman
 18. McGlynn, John, tailor
 20. Yendall, Wm. J., engineer
 22. McClughin, T., builder
 24. Reid, Bernard
 26. Capper, Joseph
...........Jane Street intersects
 28. Kilpatrick, J., photographer
 30. McKibben, James, porter
 32. McCoy, Peter, insurance agent
 34. Vacant
 36. Hall, Isabella
 38. Loan, Wm., wood turner
   "   Loan, F., painter
 40. Carney, Jas., labourer
 42. Shaw, Robt., engineer
 44. Armstrong, Mrs. Jane
 46. Hunter, Martha
 48. Endlander, H., traveller
 50. McRoberts, J.
 52. Carolan, S. P., barman
 54. Bradshaw, Mary
 56. Vacant
 58. Henderson, Jeannie
 60. Crymble, Jane, dress maker
 62. Scott, Mrs. H.
 64. McBride, John, bread server
 66. Devlin, Jos., linesman
 68. Irvine, Miss
 72. Morrison, Mrs. M., draper

Egmont Street
off Matilda Street

 39. McCully, Mrs. E.
 41. Johnstone, Jas., labourer
 43. Bingham, J. E., grocer
 45. Davison, R. W., fireman
 47. Wallace, Jas., watchman
 49. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 51. Linton, F., con. R.U.C. (constable)
 53. McDonald, Jos., engine driver
 55. Moore, William, labourer
 57. Hyndman, Jas., labourer
 59. Barr, Samuel, blacksmith
 61. Corbett, W. J., labourer
 63. Black, James, labourer
 65. Gould, Mrs. E. J.
 67. Smyth, R., engine driver
 69. Livingstone, A., labourer
 71. Dougan, Richard, labourer
 73. Dougan, Samuel, wireman
 75. Armstrong, W. J., motorman
 77. Reddick, Maurice, labourer
 79. Mills, James
 81. Mills, James, labourer
 83. Donaghey, James, labourer
 85. Cairns, Thos., coalman
 87. Vacant
 89. Morrow, John, labourer
 91. Johnston, C., plasterer
                                __________

 50. Lisk, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Hyndman, Wm., labourer
 54. Lisk, Robert, labourer
 56. McBurney, Jos., liftman
 58. Johnston, J., bread server
 60. Wilkinson, R. J., stoker
 62. Harrison, D., labourer
 64. Kane, Thomas, grocer

Eia Street
Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   5. Summ, Saml., draper
   7. McKeown, Mrs. E.
   9. Newton, Jas., commercial traveller
 11. O'Kane, Patk., cattle dealer
 13. Lee, Jeremiah
 15. McGowan, Saml., upholsterer
 17. Dinsmore, Mrs. E. L.
 19. Gallagher, J., insurance agent
 21. McCafferty, F., clerk (McCaffrey, F. H., clerk in 1943)
 23. Hussey, Mrs. Hawthorne
 25. Kearns, Miss
 27. Carson, Mrs. M. E.
 29. Spence, Miss Jane
 31. Magee, J., secretary
 33. Waters, T., decorator
   "   McCallister, S. S., dentist
   "   White, Mrs. A.
 35. Johnston, Mrs.
 37. Turner, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Fitzsimons, Miss L., teacher
 41. Griffiths, Isaac, manager
 43. Hendley, Saml., builder
 45. Wiley, Mrs. Jane
 47. Moore, Percy, salesman
 49. Niblock, J., corporation official
 51. Bridges, Jas., traveller
 53. Side door
                               __________

 2a. Tinsley, J., garage
   2. Liddell, J.
   4. Owen, Miss Annie
   "   Long, Miss Mary
   6. Brady, Miss R.
   8. Kilpatrick, Geo., engineer
 10. Beggs, William, clerk
 12. Neville, James
 14. Campbell, John
 16. Alexander, W. J., carpenter
 18. Quinn, John, mechanic
 20. Donnelly, Annie
 22. McDowell, S., blacksmith
 24. Hedley, W., plumber
 26. Stoddard, F., Congregational minister
 28. Glynne, R., pensioner
 30. Donaldson, Miss M.
 32. Stewart, James
 34. Dempsey, Jas., foreman
 36. Benson, David, jeweller
 38. Cunningham, Robert
 40. Cassidy, Joseph
 42. McIlroy, J.
 44. Kennedy, Allen, brick layer (Allen, Kennedy, brick layer in 1943)
 46. Robinson, John, clerk
 48. Welch, D., collector
 50. Wigston, Mrs.
 52. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 54. Stewart, Samuel J., Post Office official
 56. Wilson, Andw., salesman
 58. Reid, Robert

Eighth Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Blaney, David
   3. Marsden, John, labourer
   5. Irvine, Andrew
   7. Bell, Stewart, labourer
   9. Armour, James, labourer
 11. Magill, Mary
 13. McManus, James, labourer
 15. Skillen, James, labourer
 17. Irwin, Wm., labourer
 19. Henderson, Robt., labourer
 21. Hutcheson, John, labourer
 23. Maxwell, William
 25. Fullerton, Wm., labourer
 27. Lynas, Mrs.
 29. Walker, George, labourer
 31. McIlwaine, T., machinist
 33. McCurry, Robert, labourer
 35. McDowell, Samuel, carter
 37. Diamond, Geo., labourer
 39. Farr, Wm., plumber
 41. Clare, William, labourer
 43. Dunning, Gordon D., labourer
 45. Malcolmson, James
 47. Cowan, Saml., labourer
 49. Crozier, W., shoe maker
 51. Bell, David, shoe maker
 53. Bell, E., labourer
                               __________

   2. Ditty, W. J.
   4. Sheridan, G., labourer
   6. Brown, Robert
   8. Wilson, ?
 10. Smith, Catherine
 12. Kirkpatrick, J., driller
 14. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 16. Scroggie, F., conductor
 18. Scroggie, D., labourer
 20. Gilmore, W., labourer
 22. Bell, Robert, driller
 24. Bell, Saml., yarn bundler
 26. Stevens, Thos., labourer
 28. Farr, Thomas, moulder
 30. Lily, R., hackle setter (Lilley, R., hackle setter in 1943)
 32. Quinn, Wm., labourer
 34. Johnston, Isaac, labourer
 36. McKinney, William, labourer
 38. Gillespie, Nelson
 40. Mateer, Jos., labourer
 42. Edgar, Andrew, carter
 44. Turner, Wm., labourer
 46. Coates, Thos., labourer
 48. McKnight, Wm., labourer

Elaine Street
off Stranmillis Road

   5. Finnegan, J., traveller
   7. Tinsdale, G., compositor
   9. Coleman, John, R.U.C.
 11. Hanna, R., gas meter maker
 13. Robinson, J., bread server
 15. McCullough, Mrs.
 17. Dean, Samuel R., clerk
 19. Fry, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Hill, David, cutter
 23. Sloan, James, engineer
 25. Wright, Thomas, traveller
 27. Vance, John, clerk
 29. Dorrity, Wm., carpenter
 31. Evans, W. G., ship inspector
 33. Moffatt, S. J.
 35. Thompson, S. J., insurance agent
 37. Wilkinson, Miss
 39. Crozier, Mrs.
 41. Forsythe, Thos., manager
 43. McMurtie, D., foreman
 45. Nesbitt, A., piano maker (Nisbet, A., piano tuner in 1943)
 47. England, W. J., draper
 49. McAllister, T., packer
                               __________

   2. Walker, A.
   4. Moore, William, fireman
   6. McCormick, Miss
   8. Holland, Jas., machine man
 10. Hodge, Edward, insurance agent
 12. Peters, A.
 14. Telford, J. S.
 16. Swift, Mrs.
 18. Graham, Miss
 20. Haslett, Mrs.
 22. Stevenson, Andrew, plumber
 24. Jordan, Miss
 26. Lapping, Wm., cashier
 28. Magee, Lucinda
 30. Parker, J. B., artist
 32. English, Caruth, clerk
 34. Glass, T. J.
 36. Macrory, R., journalist
 38. Flannagan, W. J. M., journalist
 40. Simons, William H., secretary
 42. Ward, Mrs.
 44. Craig, R., salesman
 46. Daley, Miss

Electric Street
Clifford Street to Magnetic Street

   1. Burns, Jos., motorman
   3. Jamison, Thomas, shunter
   5. Smylie, Hugh, sawyer
   7. Leathem, A., labourer
   9. Gamble, Jas., linen lapper
11, 13. Vacant
                              __________

   2. McCullagh, J., labourer
   4. Millar, Eliza
   6. Belch, Hugh, fitter
   8. Anderson, Mrs. Mary J.
 10. Dyer, H., french polisher
 12. McClurg, David, checker
 14. Dougan, Henry, labourer
 16. Curry, James, electrician
 18. Rea, Mrs.
 20. Doherty, Thomas, labourer
 22. Richardson, Mrs. H.
 24. Wilson, William, labourer
 26. Stewart, Saml., harness mounter
 28. Williamson, J., postman
 30. Page, Wm., painter
 32. Hamilton, B. D., glazier
 34. Stewart, Jas., locksmith
 36. Munroe, William, labourer
 38. Mawhinney, R. J., labourer
 40. Fleming, Agnes
 42. Schofield, B., motorman
 44. McGilpin, J., finisher
 46. Roberts, Joseph, traveller

Elgin Street
Delhi Street to Blackwood Road

   7. Vacant
1, 11. Stewart & Partners Ltd., building and engineering contractors, concrete specialists, etc.
 13. McConaghey, Susan
 15. Kildea, Chas., linen lapper
 17. McConnell, Mrs. Ellen
...........Agra Street intersects
 19. Wright, R. W., linen lapper
 21. Hamilton, J., van man
 23. Hewitt, Mrs.
...........Delhi Street intersects
 25. Ross, Charles, milkman
 27. Nevins, Wm., labourer
 29. Stewart, Mrs.
 31. Douglas, Mrs. Bessie
 33. Martin, Mrs.
 35. Cleland, Mrs. Margt.
 37. Valentine, Jas., caretaker
 39. Moore, Wm. H., clerk
 41. Blake, N., R.U.C.
                              __________

   2. McAfee, J., labourer
   4. Maxwell, J., clerk
   6. Gifford, T.
   8. Tennent, Mrs.
 10. Hastings, Saml., painter
       Cairns Bros., builders' yard
       Motor Garages

Eliza Court
off Eliza Street

3, 5. Sloan, J., com. agent
   4. Stables
   6. Wolf Tone Club - J. Morgan, secretary

Eliza Place
off Eliza Street

   2. Donnelly, Miss J., dress maker
   4. Doran, Jane
   6. Torney Bros., (stables)

Eliza Street
Cromac Street to Stewart Street

 1a. Doyle, J. J., builder
   1. Lavery, Edwd., car owner
   3. Hanvey, Maggie
   5. Hanna, Saml., grocer
...........Eliza Court intersects
   7. Kirk, Hugh, labourer
   9. Smyth, John, hair dresser
 11. Barr, James, labourer
 13. Forde, L., cattle dealer
13a. Forde's cattle and stabling yard
...........Eliza Place intersects
 15. Osborne, Mrs. Eliza
 17. Davey, Miss Margaret
 19. Murphy, Jas., plumber
 21. Finnegan, Mrs. Mary
 23. Bergin, Timothy, pensioner
 25. Austin, J. J., labourer
...........New Bond Street intersects
27, 29. Devlin, Mrs., grocer
 31. Mullan, Michael, labourer
...........Welsh Street intersects
33, 35, 37. Inglis & Co. Ltd., bakers, biscuit manufacturers, confectioners, and flour merchants
                               __________

2a, 2, 4. Madill, G., & Co., mobile engineers
   6. Magee, John, seaman
...........Market Street intersects
8 to 16. Vacant
   "   Nicol, Q. D., wholesale & retail paper merchant
...........Murphy Street intersects
20, 22. McQueen & Sons, Ltd., Hide and Skin Brokers
 24. Morgan, John, butcher
 26. Walsh, Jas., labourer
 28. Maynes, Mrs. Ellen
 30. O'Grady, C., hairdresser
 32. Cush, Edwd., carpenter
 34. McKeown, J., horse shoer
 36. McKeown, J., forge
       St. Colman's Public Elementary School - J. O'Kane, principal
 40. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 42. Thompson, A., labourer
 44. Rea, Alex., clerk
...........Welsh Street intersects
 46. Rodgers, T., publican
 48. Rea, F., motor driver
 50. McMullan, Jas., butcher
 52. Savage, Patrick, brick layer
 54. Ward, Thomas, railway guard
 56. Austin, Joseph, butcher
...........Staunton Street intersects
58, 60. Kane, J., family grocer
 62. Beattie, Robt., horse dealer
 64. McKay, D., fitter
 66. Glover, Sarah
 68. Beattie, Mrs. H.
 70. McKay, Mrs.
 72. Abell, Mrs. Mary
 74. Lindsay, Miss Alice
 76. Fullerton, T., insurance agent
 78. Dougan, T., store keeper
 80. Doyle, Mrs.
 82. Murray, H., pensioner
 84. Murphy, T.
 86. McVeigh, John, foreman
 88. McGurk, Mary
 90. McGarry, Mrs. M. J.
 92. Nannery, Miss Kate
 94. Curran, Mrs.
 96. McKeown, Lizzie
98, 100. Devlin, W., mechanic

Elizabeth Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Nonporo Cement Co.
   3. Gavin, J., shop assistant
   5. Cregan, Patrick, dealer
   7. Mallon, Jennie
   9. McCabe, Charlotte
 11. Brown, Robert, dealer
 13. Tate, Wm., blacksmith
 15. Shields, John, labourer
 17. McCabe, William, labourer
 19. Webster, George, examiner
 21. O'Haire, M., conductor
 23. Magee, Jos., chauffeur
 25. Gougarty, Jane
 27. Cooney, Agnes, confectioner
...........Murdoch Street intersects
 29. Lee, James, painter
 31. Beattie, R. J., cooper
 33. Cummings, W.
 35. Morrow, William H., labourer
 37. Gordon, W. J., carpenter
 39. Mahaffy, Emily
 41. Blair, Jas., cloth passer
 43. Ferguson, Jos., labourer
 45. Sleith, W. J., watchman
 47. Webster, John, labourer
 49. Moore, Kate
 51. Gordon, Alex., checker
 53. Burnside, J., baker
 55. Martin, Jas., labourer
 57. Eagle, Georgina
 59. Owens, C., labourer
 61. Neill, George, labourer
 63. Molloy, Wm., labourer
 65. Brush, James, ganger
 67. Gateway
 69. Nesbitt, Martha
 71. Bell, Art, labourer
 73. Craig, Hugh, labourer
 75. Hoyle, Jos., shoe maker
 77. Nicholl, Thomas, labourer
 79. Connor, Elizabeth
 81. Ritchie, Mrs.
 83. Scott, Chas., iron moulder
 85. Murphy, J., labourer
 87. Stroud, Thos., labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. O'Connor, Henry, carter
   6. Dowling, Kathleen
   8. Ellison, John, labourer
 10. Locke, William, labourer
 12. Brady, Annie
 14. Hillman, John, labourer
 16. Roberts, Mary
 18. Mitchell, A., labourer
 20. Toman, John, signalman
 22. Corr, Peter, basket maker
 24. McAllister, M., clerk
 26. Love, Charles, labourer
 28. Dolan, Denis, carter
 30. Arneill, John, carter
 32. McMenamy, Robt., labourer
 34. McMaster, Mary Jane
 36. Hart, Harry, carter
 38. Walsh, John, labourer
 40. McQuillan, Maggie
 42. Wicklow, Jas., crane man
 44. Connolly, Robt. J., labourer
 46. Mervyn, William, dealer
 48. Sloan, James, barman
 50. O'Kane, Patrick, publican (Kane, Patrick, publican in 1943)
...........Murdoch Street intersects
 52. Montague, John, grocer
 54. Doherty, P., shop assistant
 56. McCammond, Margaret
 58. Ferguson, Isabella
 60. Esler, Henry D., checker
 64. Williamson, Hessie
 66. Coates, A., brass finisher
 68. Andrews, Geo., labourer
 70. Anderson, Robt., labourer
 72. Beattie, A., painter
 74. Mezza, Alfred
 76. Graham, Annabella
 78. Adams, Miss
 80. Shannon, Mary
 82. Nicholl, Robert, motor driver
 84. Neill, John, brass moulder
 86. Fisher, Alex., carter
 88. Heaps, Robert, Feather Merchant

Elm Street
Conduit Street to Pine Street

 1a. Gahan, R., grocer & confectioner
 3a. Brennan, Mrs. E.
...........Prospect Street intersects
...........Virginia Street intersects
...........Auburn Street intersects
   1. McDowell, R., labourer
3, 5. Shields, James, linen lapper
...........Silvergrove Street intersects
   7. Hutchman, A., labourer
   9. Willis, Mrs. Eliza
 11. Cummins, Wm., labourer
 13. Rogan, H., boot repairing factory
   "   Boyce, J., postman
...........Beech Street intersects
15, 17. Hanna, Saml., grocer
 19. Stewart, Mrs.
 21. Spence, William, labourer
 23. Dodds, William, boot maker
...........Spruce Street intersects
 25. Hall, Thos., labourer
 27. Ballentine, Wm., fireman
 29. Topping, A., tailor
 31. Milligan, Mrs.
 33. Gabbey, Hugh, stoker
 35. Stringer, Geo., carter
37a. Yeates, Robt., baker
                               __________

   2. Maginnis, R., weaver
   4. Wilson, Miss
   6. Rodgers, W. J., moulder
   8. Jordin, Andw., iron turner (Jardin, Andrew, iron turner in 1943)
 10. Milliken, J., bread server
 12. Reid, James, plumber
12a. Side door
...........Virginia Street intersects
 14. Taylor, Frank, electrician
 16. Ferris, W. J., linen lapper
 18. Barr, John, foreman
 20. Hawthorne, R. W., joiner
 22. Bradley, Miss J.
 24. McQuoid, Mrs.
 26. Clelland, J., insurance agent
 28. McLurg, S., carter
 30. McIlwain, R., miller
 32. Bell, Thos., clerk
 34. Osborne, Mrs., smoother
 36. Gregg, Wm., labourer
 38. Graham, Ralph, engraver
 40. Coulter, Mrs.
 42. Williamson, R., driver
 44. Maxwell, E., painter
 46. Taylor, Henry, labourer
 48. Burrell, James, chauffeur
 50. West, Mrs.
 52. Crawford, J., labourer
 54. Tolland, F., labourer
 56. Glendinning, S., gardener
 58. Halliday, Edw., stoker
 60. Richardson, G., blacksmith

Elmdale Street
off Bloomfield Avenue

   1. Barton, Wm., fitter
   3. Woods, Wm., fitter
   5. Chisholm, D., traveller
   7. Ellison, Robert, carter
   9. O'Neill, Mary Jane
 11. Faloon, Jas., weaver
 13. Stevenson, Edward, labourer
 15. Spence, J., motor mechanic
 17. Clarke, Henry, labourer
 19. Mawhinney, Charlotte
 21. Ledlie, W. J.
 23. McCune, Robert, labourer
 25. Wilson, Geo. A., guard

Elmfield Street
off Herbert Street

   1. Mooney, James, labourer
   3. Rice, George, labourer
   5. McDonald, Thos., flax rougher
   7. O'Hara, James, weaver
   9. Whyte, Geo., painter
 11. Maley, P. J., labourer
 13. Bradley, Jas., labourer
15, 17. McCorry, H., grocer
...........Butler Street intersects
                                __________

   2. Wales, Jas., labourer
   4. Fenton, Robert, rougher
   6. Gargen, Thos., waiter
   8. Rice, John, labourer
 10. O'Neill, Patk., labourer
       Vacant ground
 28. McCargo, Alex., labourer
 30. Nelson, J., hackle setter
 32. Wilson, Robt., labourer
 34. Harris, Bernard, labourer
...........Butler Street intersects
 36. McVeigh, Agnes, grocer
 38. Murphy, Joseph, pork curer
 40. Taylor, S., labourer
 42. McLoughlin, Margaret
 44. Larkin, James, labourer
 46. McBrierty, Robt., tinsmith
 48. McManus, E., hackler
 50. McLaughlin, R., rougher
 52. O'Hare, N., shoe maker
 54. Todd, F., motorman
 56. McLoughlin, Mrs. Margt.
 58. McErlean, J., farm labourer

Elmgrove Street
off Cliftonville Road

   1. Duffin, Thomas
   3. Laverty, W. J., engineer
   5. Marks, Fred., carpenter
   7. Montgomery, Ed., R.U.C.
   9. Stevens, Jack, manager
 11. McClure, Wm., bread server
 13. Boyd, Mrs. Christina
 15. Ferguson, Thos., R.U.C.
 17. McClure, T., compositor
 19. McCreedie, Jas., tiler
 21. Goldstein, Barney, tailor
 23. Woolfson, Paul, tailor
 25. Simpson, Robt., R.U.C.
 27. Conn, Wm., compositor
 29. Davison, Thos., R.U.C.
 31. Barrett, Geo., jeweller
                              __________

   2. Niblock, Jos., builder
   4. Duddy, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Wright, J. J., cabinet maker
   8. Pullin, Jos., iron moulder
 10. Jennings, Samuel
 12. Scott, D. J., assistant inspector
 14. Leslie, Hugh
 16. Glass, W. A., mechanic
 18. Rea, Alexander
 20. Craig, Alex., tenter
 22. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 24. Knox, J. A., sergt. R.U.C.
 26. McFadden, W. M. C. F., jeweller
 28. Watson, John, wood carver
 30. Harvey, Jas., bread server
 32. Shaw, Robt.
 34. Mulholland, Mrs.
 36. Scott, Wm., compositor
 38. Graham, Jas., painter
 40. Adam, Misses
 42. Wilson, Cecil, clerk
 44. Shirlow, Robert
 46. Thurley, Ralph, collector
 48. Little, J. W., R.U.C.
 50. Adair, Mrs.
 52. Campbell, Robt., grocer
 54. Allen, ?
 56. Crozier, J. H., printer

Elmwood Avenue
University Road to Lisburn Road

                            Elmwood House
       Livingstone, R. W., M.A., Vice-Chancellor Queen's University, Belfast
       New Agricultural College (Queen's University) - Chemical Research Division. Ministry of Agriculture, Wellington Place, Belfast. Seed Testing and Plant Diseases, Prof. S. Mercer
       All Souls' Church - Minister, Rev. S. P. Whitehouse
       Rosemary Hall - Sexton, J. Derby
                               __________

       Elmwood Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. Frazer-Hurst, B.A., The Manse, Sans Souci Park
       Adams, John, sexton of Elmwood Church
...........Elmwood Mews intersects
       Mason Bros. - Motor repairs
   2. Crawford, Marion
   4. Hamilton, S. R., grocer
   6. Robinson, Mrs.
   8. Woodside, C. J. A., F.R.C.S.I., surgeon
 10. Napier, Miss
 12. Livingstone, John
 14. Johnston, Wm.
 16. Gibson, Dr. W. S., Aural surgeon
 18. Johnston, Mrs. E. E.
 20. Douglas, The Misses
 22. Watson, Rev. W. A., M.A., D.D.
 24. Mayne, Henry Horner
 26. Jackson, Rev. C., minister Crescent Presbyterian Church
 28. Sewell, J. S. N., M.A.
 30. Ritchie, Mrs. J.; Ritchie, R. G., dental surgeon
 32. Porter, F., solicitor
 34. McCrea, Chas., com. agent
 36. Robinson, J. B.
 38. King, Thos., tea merchant
 40. Rice, Samuel, B.L.
 42. Cooke, Mrs. E. J.
 44. Walker, Miss
 46. Bailey, Miss
 48. Leahy, Mrs.
 50. Gault, Mrs.
 52. Loughridge, J. S., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 54. Begley, M. D., K.C.

Elswick Street
off Springfield Road

   1. McClean, James, plater
   3. Allen, Annie, house keeper
   5. Harvey, John, R.U.C.
   7. Carmichael, Jas., joiner
   9. Sloan, B., shoe maker
 11. Bigger, Robt., traveller
 13. Burgess, James, joiner
 15. Farr, Jane
 17. McArdle, Robt., fitter
 19. Cardwell, Maggie
 21. Allen, William, fitter
 23. Ferris, John, tenter
 25. Dunn, Wm., mechanic
 27. Butler, W., moulder
 29. Gorman, David, carter
                               __________

   2. Oliver, Wm., R.U.C.
   4. Hookes, Thomas, baker
   6. Hopson, John, clerk
   8. Davidson, Ernest, fitter (Davison, Mrs. Louisa in 1943)
 10. Crowe, William, pattern maker
 12. Hooks, Joshua, clerk
 14. Weir, William, attendant
 16. Hosack, Alex., fitter
 18. Dunn, Thos., machine man
 20. Alexander, Hugh, labourer
 22. Gorman, Margaret, house keeper
 24. McIlroy, James, iron turner
 26. Gordon, Lily
 28. Fletcher, Joseph, fitter
 30. Forde, Samuel
 32. Gray, Mary
 34. Trew, Mary

Emerald Street
Cherryville Street to Pearl Street

   1. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Stokes, Samuel, carpenter
   5. Cleland, Robert, labourer
   7. Bolton, Robert, carter
   9. Sloan, Hugh, fitter
 11. Wilson, Amelia
 13. Farrell, Robert
 15. McKinley, James, brick layer
 17. Beck, Mrs.
 19. Johnston, W., labourer
 21. Spence, Henry, carter
 23. Monaghan, James
 25. Squires, Mrs. M.
 27. Monaghan, J., blacksmith
 29. Vacant
 31. Hewitt, John, labourer
 33. Davidson, J., soldier
 35. Lauder, Wm., labourer
 37. Lawther, Hugh, baker
 39. Porter, Robt., seaman
 41. Kane, Samuel, labourer
 43. Phillips, Martin, joiner
 45. Connor, Mrs.
 47. Flinn, Thos., coppersmith
 49. Scott, Robt., blacksmith
 51. Grant, Wm., carter
 53. Dalas, Jane
 55. McClenaghan, J., labourer
 57. Kane, Margaret
 59. Herdman, John
 61. Wallace, Hugh, labourer
 63. Livingston, T., labourer
                                __________

   2. Kennedy, Walter, labourer
   4. Smyth, Robt., boot maker
   6. Greer, A., labourer
   8. Kenny, G., store man
 10. Stewart, H., moulder
 12. Rodgers, W. J., mosaic worker
 14. Burns, Jane
 16. Chambers, T., van man
 18. Wishart, Thomas
 20. Weir, W., grocer
 22. Fitzsimmons, John, grocer
 24. McKee, Andw., labourer
 26. Campbell, Hector, caulker
 28. Somerville, Wm., labourer
 30. Bain, J., yard man
 32. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 34. Teer, Richard, shipwright
 36. Loughlin, Robert
 38. Stewart, Jos., labourer

Emerson Street
off Shankill Road

   1. Side door
   3. Bailey, Mrs. (Bailie, N. C., painter in 1943)
   5. Graham, William, mechanic
   7. Spottiswood, J., platers' helper
   9. Glenn, James
 11. Talbot, Mrs.
 13. McDowell, Robert, carter
 15. Christie, Mary
 17. Colgan, J., labourer
 19. Johnston, Margaret
 21. McCarroll, Joseph, tailor
 23. Allen, Mrs.
 25. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 27. Lindores, J., iron turner
 29. Mills, John, labourer
 31. Birney, George, labourer
 33. Crowe, Samuel, fitter
 35. Beattie, Lily
 37. Brown, Mrs.
 39. Moore, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Carson, J., labourer
 43. Murray, Lizzie
 45. Oswald, J., labourer
 47. Maxwell, Thomas, labourer
 49. Gordon, Robert, fitter
 51. Kernaghan, Thomas, labourer
...........Riga Street intersects
 53. Wilkinson, B., confectioner
 55. Brown, Wm. R., labourer
 57. McIlhenny, Fras., plumber
 59. Telford, Robert, labourer
 61. Allen, John A., labourer
 63. Hunter, James, labourer
 65. Telford, John, carter
 67. Howarth, A., joiner
 69. Moore, James, labourer
 71. McDonald, John, labourer
 73. Weir, A., machinist
 75. Burns, John, park ranger
 77. Mooney, John, moulder
 79. Archibald, Hugh, labourer
 81. Douglas, A., carter
 83. Dyas, Ed., labourer
 85. Thompson, J., salesman
 87. Jameson, Wm., fitter
 89. Corbett, William, labourer
 91. Bell, W. J., turner
 93. Beattie, Margaret
 95. Chestnutt, Alex., fitter
 97. Hutchinson, Albert, labourer
 99. Gamble, Martha
101. Roberts, Hanna
103. Smith, Sarah
105. Curran, Jas., blacksmith
                               __________

   4. Lutton, Alfred, hackle setter
   6. Aicken, Victor, plumber
   8. Davison, Mrs.
 10. McAllister, J., boiler maker
 12. Finn, A., horse shoer
 14. Johnston, Alex., labourer
 16. Crone, Mrs.
 18. Roper, Sml., electrician
 20. Bailey, Geo., labourer
 22. Black, Joseph, finisher
 24. Beattie, John, labourer
 26. Finlay, Wm., labourer
 28. Pursley, Saml., house painter
 30. Davidson, Georgina
32, 34. Bennett, H., labourer
 36. Frizzell, George, labourer
 38. Marshall, Lizzie
 40. Edgar, Margaret
 42. Roberts, Mrs. Susan
 44. Ferris, A., machinist
 46. Bailey, Hugh, carter
 48. Dunn, Agnes
 50. Jess, Mrs.
52, 54. Clark, J., labourer
...........Riga Street intersects
 56. Adamson, John, labourer
 58. McClean, Andrew, labourer
 60. Lee, Mary
 62. Townsley, John, plumber
 64. Conquer, C., motor mechanic
 66. English, Wm. J., labourer
 68. Townsley, Wm. J., labourer
 70. McClean, Mrs.
 72. Gateway
 74. Hill, J., dealer
 76. Clare, Catherine
 78. Boyd, John, labourer
 80. Woods, W. J., labourer
 82. McClune, Saml., fitter
 84. Campbell, H., labourer
 86. Cunningham, R. J., crane driver
 88. Cordner, Jane
 90. Allsopp, James, driver
 92. Curran, James, labourer
 94. Osborne, Wm., upholsterer
 96. Walsh, Saml., motor driver
 98. Arneill, James, labourer
100. Cordner, Wm., rougher
102. McClimond, W., labourer
104. Skelton, Thos., labourer
106. Small, Walter, labourer

Emerson's Row
off Ligoniel Road

 17. McCabe, George, labourer
 19. Hughes, Maggie
 21. Store
 23. Smyth, D., labourer
 25. Walker, Mrs. Mary
 27. McGarry, Mrs. A.
 29. Townsley, Frank, labourer
 31. McAllister, Mrs. R.
 33. Forbes, M., labourer
 35. Henry, Mrs. C.
 37. Hamilton, Robert
 39. Martin, David
 41. Boville, William, labourer
 43. McKeown, Mrs. M.
 45. Martin, Saml., labourer
                              __________

 16. Scullion, Arthur, labourer
 18. King, Thos., labourer
 20. McCabe, Miss Jane
 22. Gorman, Mrs. Jane
 24. McCurley, Mrs. Annie
 26. Dyers, James
 28. Elliott, Mrs. Jane
 30. Store

Emily Place
off Great George's Street

   1. Kelly, Thos., labourer
   3. Murphy, James, carter
   5. Fitzpatrick, Ellen, grocer
   7. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
   9. Larmour, James, labourer
 11. Graham, Mrs. Annie
                               __________

   2. Goodall, Mrs. M. J.
   4. O'Neill, John, railway porter
   6. Hamill, B., horse dealer
   8. Millar, Mrs. I., reeler
 10. Dargin, Timothy, labourer
 12. Sherrie, Mrs. Mary E.

Empire Street
at 363 Donegall Road

       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.

Empress Street
Ravenhill Road to Myrtle Street

   1. Gibson, D., labourer
   3. Gibson, Wm., labourer
   5. Creelman, John, labourer
   7. Woods, J., carter
   9. Johnston, William, driller
 11. Geddis, Robert, carter
 13. McAleese, Fred, labourer
 15. Nesbitt, George, labourer
 17. Bell, William J., labourer
 19. Boyd, David, labourer
 21. Jenkins, William, labourer
 23. McCartney, William, labourer
 25. Garrett, Alex., grocer
                               __________

   2. Girvan, William
   4. Hunter, Ellen
   6. Lavelle, Wm., labourer
   8. Woods, Richard, labourer
 10. Symington, Samuel, labourer
 12. Burstow, Wm.
 14. Williamson, J., labourer
 16. Hampton, Wm., plater
 18. Doggart, Hugh
 20. Johnston, William, labourer
 22. Lowry, Mary Ann
 24. Steenson, A., boiler maker
 26. McKeown, John, baker

Enfield Drive
off Disraeli Street

   1. Martin, Edward
   3. Cunningham, Thos., machine man
   5. Garvey, Jas., house repairer
   7. Young, Mary
   9. Mateer, Robt., clerk
 11. Thompson, W., yarn dresser
 13. Porter, W. J., postman
 15. Thomson, W., iron moulder
 17. Scott, W., labourer
 19. Majurey, John, labourer
 21. Hill, W.
 23. McAlinden, J., chauffeur
 25. Armour, S., wood turner
 27. Martin, B., civil servant
 29. McWatters, John, fitter
 31. Blair, W., joiner
 33. Nixon, Louis, clerk
                              __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Thompson, Jas., foreman
   8. Stewart, Geo., labourer
 10. Miskimmin, Andrew, stone cutter
 12. Taggart, Robert, printer
 14. Loughlin, Wm., bookkeeper
 16. Loughlin, Saml., telephonist
 18. Stitt, James, sailor
 20. Taggart, Hugh, labourer
 22. Clyde, Wm., iron moulder
 24. Fleming, Joseph, butcher
 26. Houston, Mary
 28. Nelson, John, foreman
 30. McCandless, John, electrician
 32. Gray, Elizabeth
 34. Biggart, W., salesman

Enfield Parade
off Disraeli Street

   1. Dwyer, Dorothy
   3. Bennett, John, labourer
   5. Robinson, W. J., farmer
   7. Watson, Victor
   9. Alexander, W. J., butcher
 11. Bell, Joss, dealer
 13. Neill, I., piano tuner
 15. McDonald, Wm., fitter
 17. Vacant
 19. Hudson, Alfred, brick layer
 21. McClenahan, Alex.
 23. Mayne, Hugh, engineer
 25. Simmond, Gilbert, labourer
 27. Wallace, John, mechanic
 29. Bradford, E., donkey man
 31. Cosgrove, Mrs.
 33. Scott, James, moulder
                               __________

   2. Bell, A., tenter
   4. Tate, Thos., labourer
   6. Coates, Robt., miner
   8. Ferguson, William G.
 10. Gibson, J., soldier
 12. Stack, R. A., piano tuner
 14. Arthur, T., tenter
 16. Wilson, J., labourer
 18. Williamson, G., tailor
 20. Bustard, G., gardener
 22. Stevenson, J. H., linen merchant
 24. Irwin, Charles, driver
 26. Sloan, A.
 28. McCormick, ?
 30. McClean, L., pawn broker's assistant
 32. McKnight, James, labourer
 34. Willix, Robt., brass finisher

Enfield Street
Cambrai Street to Woodvale Road

...........Leopold Street intersects
   3. Hallay, James, carter
   5. Glassy, Thos., tenter
   7. Wilson, Mrs.
   9. Moore, Thos., carpenter
 11. Graham, J., hawker
 13. Steele, Samuel
 15. Jackson, Herbert
 17. McMaster, Fredk., fitter
 19. Lawson, Joseph
 21. Brown, Wm. J., labourer
 23. Wilson, R., bread server
 25. Thompson, William
 27. Brown, William
 29. Pepper, W. H., cutter
 31. Gardner, L.
 33. Pepper, Andrew, foreman
 35. McCullough, A., cabinet maker
 37. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 39. McKinley, John, labourer
 41. McKeown, J., carpenter
 43. Barnes, David, beetler
 45. McIlroy, Mrs. S.
 47. Thompson, R. J.
 49. McMaster, A., salesman
 51. McGrath, Wm. J.
 53. Hunter, R., finisher
 55. Scott, Jas., bread server
 57. Montgomery, J., shop assistant
 59. Reid, Ellen
 61. Douglas, Moses, fitter
 63. Lavery, John
 65. Fowler, Joseph
 67. McMillen, T., & Sons, grocers
...........Disraeli Street intersects
 71. Gault, Mrs.
 73. Grainger, Thomas
 75. Tedford, John
 77. Rowney, James, baker
 79. Neill, Rose Ann
 81. Haddock, Henry
 83. Lowens, W., labourer
 85. Burns, Margaret
 87. Patterson, Samuel
 89. Hill, Alice
 91. Gillespie, J., joiner
 93. Kirkpatrick, Elizabeth
 95. Hunter, Thomas, moulder
 97. McMurray, E., bread server
 99. Dougan, William J.
101. Thompson, A. G., druggist
                               __________

   2. Side door
4, 6. Hawthorne, Thos., grocer
...........Leopold Street intersects
   8. Scott, Henry
 10. McAllister, Alex., labourer
 12. McKittrick, Wm. J.
 14. McAnniney, David, fitter
 16. Bradshaw, W. J., packer
 18. Miller, M., confectioner
...........Olive Street intersects
 20. McCullagh, H., embroiderer
 22. McMaster, John, overlooker
 24. McMaster, William
 26. Abernethy, John
 28. McKeown, Wm., traveller
 30. Montgomery, Mary
 32. Kelso, Robt. Jas., soldier
 34. Nesbitt, William, engineer
 36. Courtney, Thomas, fitter
 38. Dawson, William J.
 40. Collins, Robert, plater
 42. McGinn, Lizzie
 44. McMullan, Thos., tenter
 46. Montgomery, T., seaman
 48. Forbes, Robt., tenter
 50. Eaton, Agnes
50a. Legget, T., engine driver
52a. Kirkpatrick, George
 52. Dougan, William, joiner
 54. Rodgers, J., mattress maker
 56. Hill, Joseph
 58. Thompson, Robt., tenter
 60. Johnston, Thos., butcher
...........Disraeli Street intersects
 62. Hare, Eliza J.
 64. Watson, Thos., pawn broker
 66. May, Thomas, hackle setter
 68. Whitley, T., shipwright
 70. Scott, Wm., bread server
 72. Dorman, Saml., blacksmith
 74. Whitley, C., labourer
 76. Smith, John, tailor
 78. Sloan, Robert, time keeper

English Street
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Lynch, Mary
   5. Hughes, Patk., labourer
   7. Bloomer, J., labourer
   9. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 11. Brennan, Jas., labourer
 13. McKee, Edward, carter
 15. McVeigh, Mary E.
 17. McCloskey, E., labourer
 19. McIlduff, B., dealer
 21. Stewart, William, labourer
 23. Macnamee, Annie
 25. Magee, John, labourer
 27. Monahan, Patrick, labourer
 29. Wilson, Elizabeth
 31. Dempsey, James, labourer
 33. O'Tool, Peter, labourer
 35. Sloan, Robert, carter
 37. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
 39. Madden, Hannah
 41. Rafferty, Felix, labourer
 43. Cunningham, James
 45. Sloan, Charles, labourer
 47. Devlin, Wm., carter
 49. Mason, Robert, box maker
 51. Skeffington, W., plasterer
 53. Side door
                                __________

   6. Carrington, Ann
   8. Cowan, Hugh, carter
 10. Drain, Joseph, labourer
 12. Connolly, Arthur, labourer
 14. Rafferty, John, labourer
16 to 20. Curley, Charles, carter
 22. Black, Wm., labourer
 24. Fitzsimmons, James, labourer
 26. Newbanks, Mary, spinner
 28. McIlroy, William
 30. Matthews, Patrick, labourer
 32. McAllister, John, labourer
 34. Riley, Thomas, labourer
 36. McIlduff, P., dealer
 38. Tracey, Robt., labourer
 40. Stevenson, Kathleen
 42. Hamill, John, labourer
...........Nail Street intersects

Enid Drive
off Enid Parade

   1. Collins, John, taxi owner
   3. White, H. M., estate agent
   5. Coates, A., clerk
   7. McCormick, S. B., salesman
   9. Corvin, H. C., accountant
 11. Hossack, H., manager
 13. McIntosh, J., civil servant
 15. Wainwright, Geo. E.
 17. Trevitt, Mrs.
 19. Wilkinson, Fred., R.U.C.
 21. Sleith, Thos., confectioner
 23. Yates, F., pattern maker
 25. McReynolds, H. S., civil servant
 27. Lennox, R., clerk
 29. Taylen, J. F., P.O. official
                              __________

   2. Bruce, Robert
   4. Molloy, John, shop assistant
   6. Haire, James, box cutter
   8. Mullen, Miss Margaret
 10. Grieve, James, traveller
 12. Grieve, Mrs.
 14. McKenna, Patrick, butcher
 16. Long, J., R.U.C.
 18. Bestly, R.
 20. Brown, R., butcher
 22. Kerr, J., chemist
 24. Corr, Mrs.

Enid Parade
off Hewitt Parade

   1. Whan, James, traveller
   3. Williamson, Victor, fitter
   5. Vacant
   7. Fuller, William, gardener
   9. Vance, William, rivetter
 11. Frazer, H., carrier
 13. Cowan, W. J., pattern maker
 15. Surgenor, Thos., fitter
 17. Allan, A., dental mechanic
 19. Gray, John, R.U.C.
 21. Hanna, A., P.O. official
 23. Rea, Samuel, postman
 25. Smith, E. J., conductor
 27. Meharry, John, shipwright
 29. Roulston, A., R.U.C.
 31. Chase, H. I., motorman
                              __________

   2. Williams, J.
   4. Marshall, W. L., electrician
   6. Stanbridge, P. J., window dresser
   8. Moore, Daniel

Enniskillen Street
off Hillview Street

   1. Corkendale, Wm., labourer
   3. Moore, Jas., soldier
   5. Morrison, Annie
   7. McConkey, Mrs.
   9. McCrory, Rose A., reeler
 11. Crory, Robt., labourer
 13. McLaron, Jos., labourer
 15. Ward, Thos., labourer
 17. Higgins, Rose A., spinner
 19. Harkness, R. J., labourer
 21. Faloon, Thomas, joiner
 23. Mills, Chas., dealer
                               __________

   2. Montgomery, David, flax rougher
   4. McLarnon, Mrs. Annie
   6. Patton, Mrs. Martha
   8. Montgomery, R., labourer
 10. Hopps, John, boot maker
 12. Croft, David, labourer
 14. Mulholland, Chas., labourer
 16. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 18. Baxter, Henry, labourer
 20. Griffin, Mrs.
 22. Baird, Joseph, plater's helper
 24. Perry, Susannah
 26. Alsopp, W. J., labourer
 28. Graham, Jane

Epworth Street
Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   3. Kerr, Gordon, labourer
   5. McIlroy, Wm., machine man
   7. Peden, Robert, labourer
   9. Hassock, D., carrier (Hossack, D., carrier in 1943)
 11. Beck, James, fitter
 13. McGall, John, porter
 15. Millar, Wm., labourer
 17. Millan, Wm., labourer
 19. Martin, Thomas
 21. Alberts, George, labourer
 23. Moore, William, labourer
 25. Ireland, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Norris, Mrs.
...........Clandeboye Street intersects
 29. Connolly, Wm., labourer
 31. McKeen, Hugh, labourer
 33. McRoberts, D., boiler maker
 35. Belshaw, W., labourer
 37. Baillie, Alex., engineer
 39. Chambers, James, blacksmith
 41. McGuigan, R., shipwright
 43. Scott, James, butcher
 45. Kelly, Herbert, driller
 47. McClunge, William, sweep
 49. Crumie, Wm., labourer
 51. Reid, Henry, fitter
 53. Sterling, Jas., joiner
 55. Connolly, H., carrier
 57. Munce, Mrs.
59, 61. McCall, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

   2. Hunsdale, H., driller
   4. Greer, John, machine man
   6. Price, William, tenter
   8. Kirkpatrick, R., tenter
 10. Barber, Thos., carter
 12. Bland, Alfred, joiner
 14. Turner, Peter, labourer
 16. Morrison, ?
 18. Stewart, H., pipe fitter
 20. Quayle, Wm., fitter
 22. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 24. Lindsay, Mrs. Jeannette
 26. Mearns, C., crane driver
 28. Beattie, V., bread server
 30. Allen, Saml., fireman
 32. Sharples, Thomas, engineer
 34. Calderbank, E., iron turner
 36. Heaney, Mrs.
 38. Sterling, James, rivetter
 40. Jeffs, John, joiner
 42. Savage, Mrs. Annie
 44. Ogle, Hugh, labourer
 48. McGrane, Chas., gardener
 50. Thompson, Charles
 52. Petticrew, Sadie
 54. Shearer, Robert, driver
 56. Craig, John, blacksmith
 58. McClean, Mrs.
 60. Hiscocks, W. J., electrician
 62. Mills, W. L., labourer
 64. Reid, Robt., machinist

Erin Street
Charlotte Street to Apsley Street

   1. Bingham, John, joiner
   3. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
   5. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Linten, Wm., packer (Linton, William, packer in 1943)
   9. Wilson, Thomas, packer
 11. Bloxsom, John, labourer
 13. Kernaghan, Saml., joiner
 15. Watson, James, labourer
 17. White, S., labourer
 19. Donaghy, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Jordan, H., stable man
 23. Sutcliffe, Amos., plumber
 25. Dickson, W., mechanic
 27. Smyth, James, labourer
 29. Stafford, J., harness maker
 31. Tweedie, Henry, labourer
 33. Smyth, James, labourer
 35. Preston, Annie
 37. Bell, A., hair dresser
 39. Geddes, Henry, rivetter
 41. Crothers, Mrs.
 43. Lynas, Robt., coach painter
                                __________

   4. Boyd, Frank, labourer
   6. Murphy, Saml., mechanic
   8. Gracey, Robert, french polisher
 10. Hamilton, Margaret
 12. Thompson, Annie
 14. Taylor, John, fireman
 16. Eaton, J., driver
 18. Walker, David, mechanic
 20. Graham, Robert, carrier
 22. Moore, Thomas, carter
 24. Tate, Charles, labourer
 26. Brown, J. W., red leader
 28. Brown, James, carter
 30. Patton, John, grocer
 32. Moore, Robert, clerk
 34. McKever, Mary

Erskine Street
Glenallen Street to Montrose Street

...........Roundhill Street intersects
       Side door
...........Vicarage Street intersects
   1. Lyttle, Samuel, carrier
                               __________

   2. Bell, Mrs.
   4. Smith, James, hackle maker
   6. McConkey, Wm., labourer
   8. Flynn, John, carter
 10. Rankin, John, labourer
 12. McBride, John, plater's helper
 14. Childs, James, labourer
 16. Gateway
 18. Ferguson, R. J., labourer
 20. Stanfield, Edward, labourer
 22. Dealey, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Drennan, Henry, labourer
 26. Beattie, James, labourer
 28. Beattie, John, labourer
 30. Doherty, John, labourer
 32. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
 34. Stevenson, John, labourer
 36. Scraggs, John, labourer
 38. Wallace, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Murray, Samuel, painter

Esmond Street
from Shankill Road to Caledon Street

   1. Armstrong, W. E., fish shop
   3. White, Arthur, labourer
   5. McNeice, John
   7. McMichael, Alfred, labourer
   9. Graham, Alex., moulder
 11. Shaw, W., brick layer
 13. Gilchrist, R., special constable
 15. Aiken, Wm., van driver
 17. Burnside, Robert, iron turner
 19. Patterson, A., storeman
 21. Coulter, William, motor man
 23. Major, J., tailor
 25. Aston, Wm., driller
 27. Tinsley, Wm., labourer
 29. Barr, G., grinder
 31. Wylie, James, fireman
 33. Moore, Wm. J., metal worker
 35. Jordon, Jos., labourer
 37. McIlwaine, William, painter
 39. Fisher, Robert, yarn dresser
 41. Watson, William, labourer
 43. Hale, John, bleacher
 45. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 47. O'Neill, Hugh, beetler
 49. Adair, J., labourer
 51. Allen, E., carter
                               __________

   2. Vincent, W., labourer
   4. Craig, Wm., yarn bundler
   6. Kelly, David, labourer
   8. Andrews, J., labourer
 10. Agnew, J., labourer
 12. Palmer, Mary
 14. Montgomery, J., seaman
 16. Neill, William, labourer
 18. Bridgett, William, soldier
 20. Wallace, Andw., driller
 22. Smyril, Robert, seaman
 24. McFarlane, W., driller
 26. Blakely, Thomas, carter
 28. Bill, William, iron turner
 30. Ball, James, labourer
 32. Crowe, E., labourer
 34. Turtle, Thos., soldier
 36. Smyrl, James, labourer
 38. Smith, C., labourer
 40. Law, Saml., labourer
 42. Dowie, Edward, painter
 44. Craig, S., plate moulder
 46. Carroll, David, iron turner
 48. Curry, Mary
 50. Hawthorne, W., painter
 52. Smyrl, S., carter
 54. Brown, Wm., labourer
 56. Caughey. Wm., mechanic
 58. Armstrong, W. E.

Essex Street
off Ormeau Road

  1b. Loney, John R., Forage and General Merchant
       Gateway to Lowry's Dairy
   1. Lowry, W., dairyman
   3. Cleary, Kathleen
   5. Byron, J., engineer
   7. McIlroy, T.
   9. Loney, Wm., carter
...........Belmore Street intersects
 11. Spence, Charlotte
 13. Snoddy, John, stock keeper
 15. Kerr, William, painter
 17. Glendinning, T., fitter
 19. Clegg, Charles, clerk
...........Powerscourt Street intersects
 21. Patterson, S., electrician
 23. Shirra, R., clerk
 25. McCrory, J., motor driver
 27. Conlon, Mrs.
 29. Moffat, Isabella
 31. Sloan, Robert, labourer
 33. Orr, Mary Jane
 35. McBride, Mrs.
 37. McCaffrey, John, painter
 39. Milligan, Sarah
 41. Hadden, J., sett dresser
                               __________

   2. McPartling, T., labourer
   4. Vacant
   6. McGowan, Mrs.
   8. McCann, Edw., furniture pkr. (packer?)
...........Bagot Street intersects
 10. McLean, James, joiner
 12. Allister, S., motor man
 14. Godden, W., baker
 16. Graham, J., french polisher
 18. Fitzpatrick, E., clerk
...........Belmore Street intersects
 20. Holmes, Mrs.
 22. McNulty, Mrs.
 24. McMurray, John, lapper
 26. Wells, Rev. H., Presbyterian minister
 28. Stranaghan, Thos., stoker
...........Powerscourt Street intersects
 30. Deans, S., watchmaker
 32. Simpson, Mrs.
 34. Milliken, ?
 36. McCarthy, J., tailor
 38. Kenyon, J., spindle worker
...........Gosford Street intersects
 40. Harvey, Jas., time keeper
 42. Thompson, Mrs.
 44. Boyd, Miss
 46. Mullen, John, upholsterer
 48. Revel, J. M.
 50, Carson, Miss
 52. McCluskey, Mrs.
 54. Wilson, Saml., watchman

Esther Street
off Alexandra Park

   1. Colville, Wm. Jas., fitter
   3. Cooke, William, blacksmith
   5. Mehaffey, John, engineer
   7. Black, Mrs. Minnie

Ethel Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Hamilton, W., salesman
   3. Heasley, F., clerk
   5. Hunter, H., labourer
   7. Neill, James, baker
   9. Abraham, J. A., clerk
 11. Thompson, M., engine driver
 13. Orr, Robert, tailor
 15. Mateer, Robert, gardener
 17. Ward, W., upholsterer
 19. Hamill, T., tailor
 21. McKee, A., clerk
 23. Addis, Mrs.
 25. Gay, Alexander, designer
 27. Lee, Wm., bread server
 29. Barrett, Mrs.
 31. Fox, David, traveller
 33. Gowan, William, motor driver
 35. Robinson, John, assistant inspector of postmen
 37. Dougan, J., cashier
 39. Graffin, Mrs. M.
 41. Orchin, Charles, cashier
 43. Jamieson, Mrs.
 45. McKay, D.
 47. McKnight, J. H. S., electrician
 49. McKnight, Joseph
 51. Dinsmore, Miss
 53. McKeague, Miss
 55. Mulholland, J., telegraphist
 57. Hanna, J., ticket collector
 59. Greer, J., tram driver
 61. Cooper, Jas., chauffeur
                               __________

 10. Blythe, Mrs.
 12. English, T., bread server
 14. McConnell, Wm., butcher
 16. McDonald, D., moulder
 18. Kelso, Joseph, bread server
 20. Stelford, Caroline
 22. Neill, W., civil service
 24. Graham, J., book binder
 26. McKillen, S., joiner
 28. Ringland, J. D., rivetter
 30. Best, Francis, assurance agent
 32. Dunlop, Jos., bread server
 34. Wren, C., clerk
 36. Templeton, J. C., clerk
 38. Scott, A., foreman shunter
 40. Morrow, J., store man
 42. Halliday, Mrs. E.
 44. Dowling, Thomas
 46. Hall, J., constable R.U.C.
 48. Corrigan, F., painter
 50. Graham, D., clerk
 52. Loughridge, Jos., inspector
 54. Reavey, Thomas
 56. Alexander, G., electrician
 58. McIlreavy, Daniel
 60. Thompson, David, brick layer
 62. Stevenson, G.

Eton Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Carlisle, F., fruit dealer
   3. Corry, Sarah
   5. Young, Catherine
   7. Watson, Sarah
   9. Curran, A. G., hackle maker
 11. Crocker, W. H., labourer
 13. Kingcross, Wm., labourer
 15. Black, Jas., labourer
 17. Allen, J., labourer
 19. Leeburn, W. J., iron moulder
 21. Andrews, Wm., labourer
 23. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 25. Orchin, Joseph, labourer
 27. Bell, Adelaide, store
                               __________

   2. Morgan, James, labourer
   4. Beat, Edward, labourer
   6. Hanna, S., labourer
   8. Cully, R., painter
 10. Liggins, Fred, labourer
 12. Mitchell, George, labourer
 14. Johnston, John, labourer
 16. Johnston, Chas. H., labourer
 18. Ireland, James, labourer

Ettrick Street
off Peveril Street

   1. Irvine, A., shoe maker
   3. Holloway, G., labourer
   5. Martin, Henry, labourer
   7. Spence, Mrs.
   9. Nesbitt, Wm., gas works
 11. Flynn, Mrs.
 13. McNally, Saml., labourer
                               __________

   2. Burke, J., sign writer
   4. Scott, William, stoker
   6. Ryan, Mrs.

Eureka Street
Tierney Street to Felt Street

1, 3. Shannon, Mrs. Matilda
   5. Bliss, Albert, pensioner
   7. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
   9. Patterson, John, labourer
 11. McAllister, William, painter
 13. McAllister, G., labourer
 15. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 19. Stanfield, Thos., labourer
 21. Crosby, R., labourer
 23. Bell, J., labourer
 25. Millar, Hugh, labourer
 27. McAuley, William, carter
 29. Rush, R., labourer
 31. Neill, Thos., labourer
 33. Bloomer, William, labourer
 35. Walsh, Thos., stone cutter
 37. Williamson, A., labourer
 39. Joyce, James, labourer
 41. Armstrong, H., labourer
 43. Wilson, Jas. D., labourer
 45. Martin, J., labourer
 47. Murphy, Mrs.
 49. Kelly, C., labourer
 51. Moore, William, labourer
 53. Brush, Jos., labourer
 55. Murphy, Henry, labourer
 57. Curliss, William, labourer
 59. Busby, Jas., brick layer
 61. Brush, Wm., labourer
 63. Caldwell, William, labourer
 65. Crone, Robert, labourer
 67. Neill, Thos., labourer
 69. Rush, John, labourer
 71. Walsh, Edward, labourer
 73. Brush, John, labourer
..........Willowfield Street intersects
 75. Boal, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Gibson, Matthew, labourer
 79. Lendrum, G., labourer
 81. Hanna, Mrs. Eliza
       Felt Street P.E.S. - Mrs. Evans, principal
                               __________

2 to 6. Mission Hall
   8. Fulton, Thomas, labourer
 10. Hurst, James, labourer
 12. Anderson, W., labourer
 14. Redmond, A., labourer
 16. Whiteside, Wm., labourer
 18. Walsh, Thos. H.
 20. Graham, Wm., labourer
 22. Pauley, J. H., labourer
 24. Pike, Wm., labourer
 26. Brown, Mrs.
 28. Bloomer, A., flax dresser
 30. Little, Thos., labourer
 32. Pike, Isaac, compositor
 34. Bloomer, R., labourer
 36. Ellison, Robt., labourer
 38. Hobbs, Stephen, labourer
 40. McCrory, Jos., labourer
 42. Cotter, James, moulder
 44. Curry, E., dealer

Euston Parade
off Castlereagh Road

   1. Harvey, H., upholsterer
   3. Davis, Wm., traveller
   5. Fleming, Mrs.
   7. Turkington, ?
   9. Prentice, Walter, slater
 11. Crookshanks, John, turner
 13. Colgan, D., driver
 15. Caughey, Mrs.
 17. Semple, Wm., driver
 19. McKallia, N., joiner
 21. Richmond, Mrs.
 23. Finlay, Thomas, compositor
 25. Miller, Wm., driver
 27. Hatty, Wm., labourer
 29. Hunter, J., sailor
 31. Heatley, T., seaman
 33. Percy, Wm., labourer
 35. Reid, J., joiner
 37. Nesbitt, J., bar man
 39. McCracken, D., dealer
                              __________

   2. Whitley, H., blacksmith
   4. Crooks, H., grocer
   6. Vacant
   8. Eldridge, H., clerk
 10. Scott, D., pensioner
 12. Stitt, D., painter
 14. Boyd, John, baker
 16. Gartside, Wm., rivetter
 18. Roy, Mrs.
 20. Robinson, Edward, labourer
 22. Galbraith, J., iron moulder
 24. Orr, ?, labourer
 26. Sloan, R., labourer
 28. Rainey, Wm., labourer
 30. Murray, Wm., labourer
 32. Clarke, D., labourer
 34. Stainer, G., driver
 36. Weir, P., damask mounter

Euston Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Kirk, Albert, labourer
   3. Jackson, Mrs. Annie
   5. Irvine, Mrs. Mary
   7. Burton, John, bread server
   9. Taggart, Edwd., carpenter
 11. Hamilton, A. J., labourer
 13. McCallister, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Hamilton, A. J., chauffeur
 17. McKimm, A., painter
 19. Drysdale, John, painter
 21. McCluskey, Mrs. Annie
 23. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Moore, W. A., engineer
 27. Wilson, Mrs. Meta
 29. McMeekin, D., red leader
 31. Foster, David, joiner
 33. Coleridge, F., labourer
 35. Doonan, Samuel, labourer
 37. Hutton, Wm., fitter
 39. Scott, E. J., labourer
 41. Gordon, T., plater's helper
 43. Reid, Jas., labourer
 45. Whitfield, Daniel, plater
 47. Smith, Wm., labourer
 49. Armstrong, John, caulker
 51. Pattie, Mrs. Alice
 53. Boucher, John, joiner
 55. Johnston, Jane
 57. Hutchinson, J., blacksmith
 59. Wilson, Wm., fitter
...........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
 61. Connolly, Geo., grocer
 63. Porter, Robert, driver
 65. Lambe, William, fitter
 67. Moore, James, joiner
 69. Finlay, James, driver
 71. Horsburgh, Peter, carpenter
 73. McCracken, J., postman
 75. McNeill, Jos., plater
 77. McCormick, Albert, fitter
 79. Blair, James, machinist
 81. Howard, Mrs. A. J.
 83. Fogarty, Miss Martha
 85. Keating, Walter
 87. Tate, Alex., storeman
 89. Storey, Mrs. Charlotte
 91. Gordon, G., cabinet maker
 93. Brown, H., pawn broker
 95. Dunwoody, F., bread server
 97. Douglas, Thomas
 99. Tipping, Wm., carter
101. Spence, Hugh, baker
103. Quinn, Robert, porter
105. Patterson, W., iron turner
107. Bailie, William, storeman
109. Gear, W. T., plasterer
111. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
113. Davis, James
115. Graham, Mrs. Mary
117. McComb, Robert, joiner
119. Douglas, Robt., labourer
121. Jones, J. E., provision agent
123. Robinson, S., docker
125. Rodgers, Miss Catherine
125a. Entry door
127. Galloway, J., plater's helper
129. McFarlane, Mrs. Margt.
131. Mercer, John, coal portuer (porteur)
133. Gillanders, Ed., cleaner
135. Ringland, Wm., bread server
137. Brown, Thos., tram conductor
139. Carson, Miss Elizabeth
141. Cunningham, C., clerk
143. Johnston, Olive, store man (Oliver in 1943)
145. Cairns, J., motor driver
147. Ruddock, Margaret
149. McMeekin, Alexander, fitter
151. Moffett, F. E., electrician
153. O'Neill, Samuel, cutter
155. Smyth, Alex., foreman
157. Millar, M. L.
159. George, H. C., confectioner
161. Brady, T., spirit merchant
...........Portallo Street intersects
        Euston Street P.E. Infants' School - principal, Miss Holden
...........Redcar Street intersects
       Euston Street Elementary School - W. A. L. Boyd, principal
                               __________

   2. Stevenson, W., iron moulder
   4. Montgomery, Thos., labourer
   6. Hutchinson, William, labourer
   8. Thompson, John, baker
 10. Edgar, Robert, fitter
 12. Bingham, Wm., hay market
 14. Douglas, Jas., labourer
 16. Black, Mrs. Jane
 18. Lewis, John, labourer
 20. Gallaher, Frank, labourer
 22. Robb, James, labourer
 24. Scott, Mrs. Margt. J.
 26. McDowell, Charles, labourer
 28. McColl, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Hutton, James, labourer
 32. Hollowell, William (Halliwell, William, cleaner in 1943)
 34. McClelland, J., storeman
 36. McKinley, R., proof reader
 38. McClune, Mrs. Jane
 40. Henderson, J., crane driver
 42. Kitchen, Daniel, rivetter
 44. Morrison, Ernest, labourer
 46. McGeagh, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Mearns, Thomas
 50. Finlay, Miss Sarah
 52. McCullough, Robt., labourer
 54. Longridge, Alex., driver
 56. Cunningham, Wm., labourer
 58. Magill, James, driller
...........Willowfield Street intersects
...........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
 60. Agnew, Violet, confectioner
 62. Conway, Wm., driller
 64. Poole, Miss L.
 66. Baillie, John, iron turner (Bailey, John in 1943)
 68. Gunning, David, joiner
 70. Smyth, John, joiner
 72. Gray, William, coppersmith
...........Kingscourt Street intersects
 74. Clarke, F., grocer
 76. Ringland, Geo., bread server
...........Leitrim Street intersects
 78. Todd, James, fitter
 80. Williamson, Wm., butcher
...........Moneyrea Street intersects
 82. Mackay, William, merchant
 84. Armstrong, J., butcher
...........Newry Street intersects
 86. Richardson, A., fitter
 88. Matier, Matthew, van man
 90. Loudon, Mrs. Martha
 92. Canning, Edmund, joiner
 94. Graham, Thos., labourer
 96. Kirkpatrick, J., painter
100. Jack, Robert, grocer and provision merchant
...........Portallo Street intersects
102. McKee, Matthew, grocer
...........Redcar Street intersects
104. McCluney, R., confectioner
106. McAlister, William, labourer
108. Boal, Joseph, labourer
110. Irwin, Thomas
112. Todd, Mrs.
114. Murray, Miss Annie
116. Mahood, S., lithographer
118. Kirk, James, gardener
120. Cosby, John, ship carpenter
122. McCullough, S., bakery and grocer
...........Mashona Street intersects
124. Gow, Wm., bookkeeper
126. Gillespie, Thomas, labourer
128. Bailie, George, baker (Bailey, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
130. Miller, R., insurance agent
132. Burns, Jas., shop assistant
...........Euston Parade intersects
134. Maxwell, Michael, bar man
136. Herring, Albert, labourer
138. Holland, John, butcher
140. Richmond, John, engineer
142. Stewart, James, butcher
144. Gamble, Mrs.

Euterpe Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Purdy, J., iron moulder
   3. Rennie, Miss Mary
   5. Johnston, George, tram conductor
   7. Brannigan, James, labourer
   9. Murdock, D., driver
 11. Craig, D., linen lapper
 13. McKernon, J., stoker
 15. Connolly, Robert, labourer
17, 19. Wilson, J., dairyman
 21. Curry, Wm., brakesman
 23. Cash, Wm., carter
 25. Thompson, Jas., van man
 27. Caskey, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Jepp, George, cutter
 31. Cooper, James, labourer
 33. McClatchey, D., labourer
                               __________

   2. Brown, Fras., clerk
   4. McClurg, James, bread server
   6. Booth, Abraham, foreman
   8. McDowell, Mrs. M.
 10. Smith, J., plumber
 12. Watson, Fredk., cabinet maker
 14. Hope, Mrs. Annie
 16. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Strange, Mrs. E.
 20. Spence, Miss Sarah
 22. McCormick, Wm., window cleaner
 24. Bowen, F., butcher
 26. Foster, Jas., labourer

Evelyn Avenue
off Upper Newtownards Road

1, 3. Dickson, J., dairyman
5, 7. Roy, Miss
   9. Guthrie, A., machinist
 11. Hume, William, joiner
 13. Gracey, Margaret
 15. Watson, Jas., rent agent
 17. McCleery, James
 19. Towse, Saml., chief clerk
 21. Spiers, R., assistant foreman
 23. Johnston, Ellen P.
 25. Moffett, James, joiner
 27. Edwards, Mrs.
 29. Gilliland, Andw., engineer
                               __________

   2. Warnock, W. J., sail maker
   4. Kernaghan, James, joiner
   6. Breen, Mary
   8. Stewart, Mrs.
 10. Morrow, Robert, fitter
 12. Willwin, Wm., labourer
 14. Rodgers, William, clerk
 16. Graham, S. A., clerk
 18. Rodgers, Agnes
 20. Lyons, J., engine fitter
 22. Barry, W. H., Civil Service
 24. Winter, Jas., clerk
 26. Toolan, James, salesman
 28. Fleming, D., guard
 30. Munn, A., carpenter
 32. McLaughlin, Andw., principal Cliftonpark No. 1 P.E.S.

Evelyn Gardens
from Salisbury Avenue to Cavehill Road

   1. Kerr, Mrs. Sarah A.
   3. Hunter, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Davidson, The Misses
   7. Buick, J. G. F., traveller
   9. Wallace, M., manager
 11. Thompson, D. J.
 13. Aston, H., Min. Finance
 15. Hewitt, R. T., teacher
 17. Lyle, S., linen business
 19. Templeton, J. G., cloth manufacturer
 21. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Robb, J. D., manager
   4. Cox, J. H., printer
   6. Hanna, Mrs. G.
   8. Young, Mrs.
 10. McKibbin, Alexr., Corporation official
 12. Stewart, J., buyer
 14. Frew, Alex., bookkeeper
 16. Irwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Cairns, Mrs. Clara
 20. Denby, W. H., motor and carriage builder
 22. Jones, Mrs. Emily
 24. Woodhouse, W., insurance inspector
 26. Hegan, Saml., shipsmith
 28. Martin, E., Cromac Manufacturing Co.
 30. Todd, Miss J. P.
 32. Shribman, B., draper
 34. Herron, Margaret

Eversleigh Street
Lawnmount Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Veighey, Matthew, labourer
   3. Dalzell, Wm., carter
   5. Finlay, Robert
   7. Boyd, Stewart M., joiner
   9. Rea, Jane
 11. McConaghey, Robert, tailor
 13. Moore, S. G., driver
 15. Cairns, William, labourer
 17. Cunningham, Robt., labourer
 19. Campbell, Jos., postman
 21. Brown, Henry, labourer
 23. Bell, A., fitter
 25. Johnston, James, seaman
 27. Adair, John, joiner
 29. McNamara, H., engine driver
 31. Bryans, David, labourer
 33. Greer, Mrs. E.
 35. Bolton, William J., labourer
 37. Boomer, Robert, labourer
 39. Bolton, Thos., foreman
 41. Faloon, J., tram conductor
 43. Kelly, Henry, confectioner
                               __________

   2. Bell, William, salesman
   4. Stephenson, ?, caretaker
   6. Hill, Samuel, bar man
   8. Craig, H., motor driver
 10. Morrison, F., labourer
 12. Craig, John, labourer
 14. Morrison, David, labourer
 16. Swain, Annie
 18. McRoberts, C. H., labourer
 20. Hewitt, John, carter
 22. Murphy, Robert, labourer
 24. Steed, Mrs. L.
 26. McDougall, Miss Lizzie
 28. Moore, John, labourer
 30. McConaghy, William
 32. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 34. Jamison, Phoebe
 36. Reid, Hugh, carter
 38. Mullens, H., case maker

Everton Drive
from Cregagh Road to Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary, North Down

                               Florenceville
   1. Tumath, E. S., assistant superintendent G.P.O.
                                  Beaulieu
   3. Noteman, James, provision merchant
       Cregagh Post Office and Grocery - Sub-postmistress, Mrs. Helen Woodside
                                  Glenada
       Mills, Robert, bread server
       Cregagh Mission Hall
       Harvey, W., jun.
                                Hazeldene
       McKinley, Victor, commercial traveller
                               Rottingdran
       Basebe, J. B., engineer B.B.C.
                                 Wartlett
       Marsh, John, civil servant
                               Dandryville
       Thompson, Alex.
                               Kenmount
       Kenny, William, grocer
                                 Ivydene
       Napier, Thos., clerk
                                Glenimal
       Walker, Joseph, clerk
                                Carrick
       Clowney, Joseph
                               Greenoge
       Moffatt, Geo. A., salesman
                               Springville
       Ellison, Edwd., draughtsman
                            The Bungalow
       Cronne, Gerald, draper
                                Culmena
       Brown, A., clerk
                             __________

                                Locksley
   2. Robinson, Francis Geo., inspector harbour police
                                 Glencar
       Butler, Mrs. Jane
                               Runnymede
       Bell, Mrs. Martha
                                Culmore
       Kirk, D. Joseph
                               Danemere
       Edgar, William, cartage Contractor
                                  Rossie
       Hamilton, Joseph, draper
                                 Kilwarlin
       McGhie, Mrs. Annie
                                Holyrood
       McGarry, M. J., inspector Ministry of Agriculture
                              Larchmount
 18. McClean, Wm.
                                Sadieville
 20. Bradford, Mrs.
                                Killaughy
 22. Greer, Mrs. Mary
                                 Clonlee
       Burns, Mrs. Mary
                                  Beulah
       Adam, Wm., manager

Everton Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Moore, James, publican
   3. McClarnon, Mrs. Jane
   5. Calvert, Jas., confectioner
   7. Crothers, Margaret
   9. Miller, Robert
 11. Cormican, Alex., tailor
 13. Bell, W. J., brass finisher
 15. Duff, Wm., cloth passer
 17. McClurg, Robert, plumber
 19. Templeton, Thomas, joiner
 21. Cunningham, Mrs.
 23. Johnston, Robert, carpenter
 25. Smith, Jas., driver
 27. Coey, John, labourer
 29. King, Ed., tenter
29a. Johnston, J. & W., cabinet makers
31, 33. Hughes, Jas., publican
 35. Dunn, Mary
 37. Crossan, Annie
 39. Coulter, John, labourer
 41. Davison, Mary
 43. Crowe, William, labourer
 45. Kerr, David, smith's helper
 47. Todd, J., platers' helper
 49. Johnston, William, fitter
 51. Mullan, James, labourer
...........Byron Street intersects
 53. Moore, John, labourer
 55. Reid, George, carter
 57. Mogey, Robert, joiner
 59. Ternahan, W., shopman
 61. Neill, John, labourer
 63. Maxwell, John, painter
 65. Holland, Edward, labourer
 67. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
 69. McClelland, F., labourer
 71. Darragh, Mrs.
                                __________

 14. Brentnall, H., labourer
 16. Beattie, Miss S.
 18. Templeton, Winifred
 20. Baird, John, electrician
 22. Johnston, J. L., carpenter
 24. Logan, Samuel, labourer
 26. Bell, Alex., confectioner
 28. Lunn, Lily
 30. Heatley, F., seaman
 32. Hyndman, Mrs.
 34. Crowe, Jas., labourer
 36. Bruish, S., carter
 38. Holland, Wm., labourer
 40. Wylie, Hugh, labourer
 42. Dinsmore, William, painter
 44. Reid, John, preparing master
 46. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 48. Courtney, T., labourer
 50. McCreanor, R. J., labourer
 52. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 54. Gillespie, H. W., labourer
 56. Brown, Maggie
 58. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Mary E.
 60. King, Robert, labourer
 62. Patton, Geo., brick layer
 64. Allen, D., labourer
 66. Sloan, John
 68. Glover, Saml., labourer
 70. McVeigh, P. C., labourer
 72. Williamson, Thomas, labourer
 74. Morrison, Mrs. Isabella
 76. McCullough, Jas., sawyer
 78. Steele, Robert, carter
 80. Mullan, Mrs.
 82. Kinley, George
 84. Fullerton, Joseph, labourer
 86. Gamble, Mrs.

Evolina Street
Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Devlin, James, shunter
   3. McNab, William
   5. White, Mrs. Joseph
   7. Lamont, Thomas, turner
   9. McClelland, James, foreman
 11. Hill, Thos., grocer
 13. Bunting, Mary
 15. Lee, John A., traveller
 17. Steele, Mrs.
 19. Stanfield, William
 21. Brownlee, Sarah
 23. Polland, Samuel, electrician
 25. Cowan, John, joiner
 27. Heald, Mrs.
 29. Bamber, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Molloy, Jane
 33. McClean, T., shipwright
                               __________

   2. Cairney, Mrs.
   4. Potter, Annie
   6. Murray, Jos., joiner
   8. McClure, H., gardener
 10. Knowles, Jas., rivetter
 12. McChesney, Mrs.
 14. Kirkpatrick, W., painter
 16. Kilpatrick, D. H., moulder
 18. Campbell, Mary
 20. Gracey, Miss
 22. McWilliams, Henry
 24. Donnelly, Wm., clerk
 26. Hamilton, T., packer
 28. Maxwell, W. J., coppersmith
 30. McNair, Jas., checker
 32. Blackburn, T., grocer

Ewart's Row
off Crumlin Road

   1. Black, Mary
   3. Ruth, Mrs. E.
   5. Campbell, Wm., labourer
   7. McCrum, Sarah
   9. McCrum, Saml., labourer
 11. Morrison, Ann
 13. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 15. McDowell, H., shoe maker
 17. Watters, John, labourer
 19. Larmour, Saml., van man
 21. Harte, Mrs. Rebecca
 23. Mitchell, Thomas, labourer
 25. Campbell, J.
 27. McClelland, Jane
 29. Patton, Henry, labourer
 31. Fulton, Wm.
 33. Boyd, H., labourer
 35. Laird, Mrs.
 37. McCleland, William, labourer
 39. Martin, Robt., labourer
 41. Boyd, Agnes
 43. Bell, Mrs. Martha, weaver
 45. Taylor, Wm., labourer
 47. McCarroll, Robert, labourer
 49. Rowan, Margaret
 51. Carlisle, Jas., rougher
 53. Hampton, Wm., labourer
 55. McConnell, Wm., flax rougher
 57. McCandless, R. J., labourer
 59. Colgan, David, labourer
 61. Williamson, David, labourer
 63. Spence, James, labourer
 65. Rodgers, Thos., carter
 67. Hawthorne, Thomas, labourer
 69. Preston, Mrs. Martha
 71. Mitchell, Rubina, spinner
 73. Brown, Mathw., labourer
 75. Gaston, James, labourer
 77. Quirey, Walter, labourer
 79. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 81. Majury, Wm., labourer
 83. McConnell, D., store man
 85. Adams, D., iron turner
 87. McDowell, Agnes
 89. Hampton, Wm., dealer
 91. White, John, labourer
 93. Brown, Andw., labourer
 95. Larmour, Mrs. Mary A.
...........Walton Place intersects
 97. Pollock, Ann Jane, grocer
 99. Smyth, Matthew, labourer
101. Connery, John
103. Brownlee, Edward, labourer
105. Barr, John, plasterer
107. Finlay, H., labourer
109. Thompson, W., labourer
111. Brookes, John
113. Parkhill, W., plasterer
115. Young, Wm., labourer
117. Vacant
                               __________

   4. Dowds, Elizabeth
   6. McCartney, Andw., rougher
   8. Watters, Chas., labourer
 10. Cross, James, carter
 12. Mills, Alex., labourer
 14. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 16. Mayne, Mrs.
 18. Maxwell, Saml., rougher
 20. Elliott, Mrs. Annie
 22. Connery, Mrs. Maud
 24. Holand, Margaret (Holland)
 26. Elwood, John, labourer
 28. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 30. Hutchinson, Mrs. Jane
 32. Wilson, Geneva
 34. Hampden, Jas., labourer
 36. McKeen, Robt., soldier
 38. Cole, Thos., labourer
 40. Rainey, Mrs. Annie
 42. Shields, H., labourer
 44. McAuley, Robt., labourer
 46. Gray, Thos., labourer
 48. McCullough, John, labourer
 50. Hampton, Robert, labourer
 52. Rollins, Henry, labourer
 54. Briggs, Joseph, labourer
 56. Arnold, Geo., labourer
 58. Atkinson, Bella
 60. Finlay, Sarah
 62. Patton, Joseph, labourer
 64. Irvine, James, labourer
 66. Hutchinson, H., labourer
 68. Irvine, Henry, labourer
 70. Spence, Mrs. Mary
 72. Larmour, David, labourer
 74. Kane, John, spinning master
 76. Walker, Thos., labourer
 78. Gaston, John, labourer
 80. Mehaffy, Robert, labourer
 82. Bailie, A., french polisher
 84. Sterling, J., weaver
 86. Brown, J., weaver
 88. Cree, Geo., clerk
 90. Fallis, Wm., labourer
 92. Crothers, Thos., labourer
 94. McBurney, Samuel, labourer
 96. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 98. Nelson, T. J., rougher
100. McCauley, Ellen
102. Craney, Wm., labourer (Crainey, Mrs. Ellen in 1943)
104. Coats, Margaret
106. Johnston, James, labourer
108. Haslett, James, labourer
110. Thompson, Robert, labourer
112. Lynas, Robt., labourer
114. Moore, William, labourer

Exchange Place
off Donegall Street

1 to 9. Young & Anderson Ltd. (goods entrance)
 11. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. McCullagh Bros., agents
6, 8. Young & Anderson Ltd., (stores and warehouse)
 10. Lee, Ben., tailor

Exchange Street
Academy Street to Corporation Street

3, 5. Kirk, Robert, Ltd., Builders' providers, Cement and Steel Merchants
   7. Braniff, W., labourer
   9. White, Robert, labourer
 11. Boyle, William, labourer
 13. McNally, John
 17. Armstrong, William, dealer
 19. McAnerney, Patrick
21, 23. Vacant
 25. McGuinness, Mrs.
 27. Graham, Charles
 29. Cuthbert, Margaret
 31. Shannon, James
                               __________

   2. Fern, Margaret
   4. McCartney, Mary Jane
   6. Vacant
...........Hector Street intersects
   8. Hamilton & Fisher, upholsterers
       Night Workers' Social Club
10, 12. Dunlop, R., & Son, provision merchants
16 to 26. Bell, David, Ltd., seed merchants and growers; also at Sugar Island, Newry
   "   Proctor, Robt., Ltd., leather factors
...........Marshall Street intersects
 28. Wills, C. J., & Co., wholesale merchants
30, 32. Kirk, Robert, Ltd., Builders' Providers, Cement and Steel Merchants
 34. Vacant
36 to 40. Side entrance to Labour Exchange

Exchange Street West
from Talbot Street

   1. Customs Bonded Warehouse - Stack Y.
   3. Heaney, J., spirit merchant

Excise Street
Distillery Street to Roden Street

   1. Robinson, John, labourer
   3. Burns, Samuel, shoe maker
   5. Dawson, Joseph, labourer
   7. Nicholson, Margaret
   9. Woods, Chas., stone man
 11. Nelson, John, fireman
 13. Webster, Mrs. Lucy
 15. Scott, Thos., machine man
 17. Boyles, John, boiler man
 19. Bamford, Mary
 21. Murphy, Henry, labourer
 23. Russell, Wm., carter
 25. Perry, Robt., labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Hamill, Mrs.
 31. McIlveen, Geo., labourer
 33. Patton, Samuel, porter
 35. Kirk, J. D., labourer
 37. Dougan, Wm., labourer
 39. Camack, Robert, van man
 41. Mitchell, Jas., labourer
...........Selby Street intersects
       St. Phillip's Public Elementary School - H. Campbell, principal
 49. Daly, David, labourer
 51. Vacant
 53. Williams, Fred., labourer
 55. Reilly, John, mechanic
 57. McConnell, Samuel, labourer
 59. Molloy, Wm. H., bundler
 61. Greive, James, iron worker
 63. Thompson, Joseph, glazier
 65. Hendron, W., labourer
 67. Kingsmore, John
 69. Williams, H., labourer
 71. McCollum, Jos., labourer
 73. Jess, Ernest, linen lapper
 75. Mitchell, Sarah
 77. Boylan, Isabella, midwife
 79. Williams, H., postman
 81. Gracey, William, labourer
 83. Smith, Miss Sarah
                               __________

   4. Crooks, Ernest, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Greer, Mrs. N.
 10. Coburn, W. J., R.U.C.
 12. Hughes, William J., driver
 14. Patterson, Jas., painter
 16. Rea, W., labourer
 18. Morrow, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 22. Meehan, Charles, caretaker
 24. Black, John, carter
 26. Brown, Geo., traveller
 28. Jebb, Ernest, dairyman
 30. Gregory, Hamilton, labourer
 32. Adams, James, labourer
 34. Rice, David, fitter
 36. Guiney, Allen, driller
 38. McCracken, S., plumber
 40. Rodgers, Matthew, labourer
 42. Paxton, E., grocer
...........Selby Street intersects
 44. Dempster, Samuel, labourer
 46. Mayes, James, carpenter
 48. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 50. Williamson, Mrs. E.
 52. White, Miss Nellie
 54. Colville, Wm., fitter
 56. Boyle, T., electrician
 58. Burnett, John, fitter
 60. McCandless, Mrs. R.
 62. Martin, Jos., labourer
 64. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
 66. Little, John, labourer
 68. Thompson, Irvine, pensioner
 70. Rea, Mrs.
 72. Millar, W., labourer
 74. Aikin, Mrs. Jane
 76. Fraser, T., labourer
 78. Armstrong, J., engine driver
 80. Graham, Mrs. Hannah
 82. Scott, Geo., moulder
 84. Fraser, Saml., driver

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ