LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 

1932 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1932 - 1943  street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1932 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Baden Powell Street
off Oldpark Road

       Baden Powell Street Public Elementary School, Conell, J. J., principal
   1. Glover, Jack, musician
   3. Hair, W., sheet metal worker
   5. Cooper, A., insurance agent
   7. Vacant
   9. Parkes, Fred., electrician
 11. Compton, Henry, tailor
 13. Montgomery, J., printer
 15. Pollock, Wm., labourer
 17. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Goldie, L., traveller
 21. Spiro, M., draper
                           __________

   2. Semple, John, clerk
   4. Warwick, John, iron moulder
   6. Dennison, S., sanitary inspector
   8. Hamilton, John
 10. Orchin, Fred., machinist
 12. McClelland, Robert
 14. Taylor, Thomas John
 16. Bustard, Mrs. Martha
 18. Park, Robt., overlooker
 20. McBride, Jane
 22. Hyland, M., pensioner
 24. Weir, Thos., plumber
 26. Irvine, Samuel, painter
 28. Gibson, H. V., printer
 30. Husband, W., assistant manager
 32. Murray, David, R.U.C.
 34. Trimble, Mrs. Isabella
 36. Mountford, Mrs. C.
 38. Bell, John
 40. Greive, Mrs. Mary
 42. Woods, J., pensioner
 44. Simpson, John, colporteur
 46. Busby, Wm., watchman
 48. O'Hara, Mrs.
 50. McCreedy, John, painter
 52. Shaw, Norman, shop assistant
 54. Vacant

Bagot Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Fleming, James, plater
   3. Marshall, T., traveller
   5. Vacant
   7. Jackson, J., tailor
   9. Keith, R., labourer
 11. Lewis, ?
 13. Lowe, F., electrician
 15. Holmes, Geo., lamp lighter
 17. O'Neill, John, seaman
 19. McGuffin, W. M., painter
 21. Jordan, Robt., french polisher
 23. Hobson, Mrs.
 25. Clarke, Robert, labourer
 27. Jordan, Robert, labourer
                           __________

   2. Rutledge, G., grocer
   4. Morton, Mrs.
   6. Hall, Wm., labourer
   8. Chambers, Lilly
 10. Barr, David, carpenter
 12. Reid, Mrs.
 14. Herron, Miss
 16. Irwin, Mrs.
 18. Johnston, R., cutter
 20. Moore, Isabella
 22. Peel, John, labourer
 24. Moore, John, clerk

Bain's Place
off Amelia Street

                            Ground Floor
   1. Veitch, R., paper merchant
   "   Hughes Bros., Belfast Ltd., ice cream plant
   4. Elliott, E. J. & Sons Ltd. 'Phone 2696
   5. Newforth Weaving Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers (head office); factories, Bain's Place and Bedford Street
                            __________

2, 4. Standard Clothing Co., clothing manufacturers
       Strain, Wm., & Sons - goods entrance

Baker Street
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. McCorry, Mary, publican
   3. Stewart, John, labourer
   5. Gregg, Michael, rougher
   7. Mulholland, Fras., labourer
   9. Maguire, Hugh, labourer
 11. Henry, Jas., farrier
 13. Maguire, Denis, box maker
 15. Scott, Catherine
 17. Meechan, John, labourer
 19. Collins, Margaret
 21. Stewart, Dan., labourer
 23. Mullan, Susan
 25. McKee, Jos., labourer
 27. Teer, John, labourer
 29. Leathem, John, labourer
 31. Maguire, Mary
 33. Connolly, Patk., carter
 35. Donnelly, Peter, labourer
 37. McElhone, Danl., labourer
 39. Flynn, J., labourer
 41. McAllister, Mary
 43. Murray, Thos., labourer
 45. McAteer, W. J., dealer
 47. Madden, Thos., labourer
 49. McGuigan, Jos., labourer
 51. Walsh, John, slater
 53. McCallister, John, dealer
 55. Mullan, Jas., labourer
 57. Mullan, James, labourer
 59. Coogan, Francis, labourer
 61. McKernan, Henry, labourer
 63. Reid, James
 65. McCann, M., labourer
                           __________

   2. Largey, John, labourer
   4. Doherty, Andrew, clerk
   6. Cairns, John, labourer
   8. Burns, Thos., labourer
 10. Hodgen, Joseph, labourer
 12. Monaghan, Robert, labourer
 14. Hanna, Patk., labourer
 16. Finnigan, Mary
 18. Toner, Wm., labourer
 20. Mason, James, labourer
 22. Ferris, Patk., labourer
 24. Maguire, Denis, stone cutter
 26. McAteer, F., shoe maker
 28. Burns, James, labourer
 30. McGuigan, Miss
 32. Canavan, Henry, labourer
 34. McAreavey, Mary
 36. Brankin, Bridget
 38. Hillen, Michael, labourer
 40. Doherty, Saml., plumber
 42. Maguire, Bridget
 44. McGuinness, Margaret
 46. Barr, Jas., labourer
 48. Kennedy, Mrs.
 50. Walsh, David, labourer
 52. McCrory, Thomas, labourer
 54. Murray, John, labourer
 56. Lindsay, Jas., labourer
 58. Rafferty, Hugh, labourer
 60. May, R., pensioner
 62. Gallagher,
Thos., labourer
 64. Notaro, Antonio, labourer

Balaclava Street
Falls Road to Raglan Street

   3. Doyle, Francis, labourer
   5. Toal, Annie, mill worker
   7. Brannigan, John, labourer
   9. O'Hare, Patk., bar man
 11. Magee, Edward, carter
 13. Carroll, W. J., labourer
 15. Tierney, John, checker
 17. McGeough, John, labourer
 19. Shannon, E., coalman
 21. Lavery, Jas. H., machinist
 23. Loughlin, Patk., labourer (O'Laughlin, Mrs. Mary in 1943)
 25. Bell, James, labourer
 27. McCaffrey, John, labourer
...........Ross Street intersects
 31. Murphy, Thos., labourer
 33. Corrigan, Thos., labourer
 35. O'Neill, Daniel, labourer
 37. Toner, A., wood turner
 30. Law, J., sheet metal worker (39)
 41. McKeavney, R. J., labourer
 43. Quinn, Thos., brick layer
 45. McGee, Mary A., house keeper (Magee, Mary A. in 1943)
 47. Morgan, Michael, labourer
 49. Quinn, Daniel, baker
 51. Campbell, Patk., labourer
 53. Walsh, Mary
                           __________

   2. Marron, Edward, labourer
4 & 6. McKee, Cath., dealer
...........Inkerman Street intersects
...........Ross Street intersects
 16. Conway, Miss N., grocer
 18. Connolly, Michael, seaman
 20. Gorman, Minnie, reeler
 22. O'Hanlon, John, carter
 24. Kennedy, J. L.
 26. McCann, Wm., labourer
 28. Mooney, John, labourer
 30. Law, John, sheet metal worker
 32. Dowds, John, labourer
 34. McCrory, Mary, winder
 36. Hughes, Margt., house keeper
 38. Craig, Eliza, house keeper
 40. Miller, Robt., baker
 42. Reavey, Bernard, publican

Balfour Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   1. Thomson, R. S., clerk
   3. Davis, W. H., joiner
   5. Kennedy, R., boiler maker
   7. Corry, David, clerk
   9. Magill, Hugh, van man
 11. Magee, Mrs.
 13. Burns, David, labourer
 15. Connolly, Miss
 17. Montgomery, M., plumber
 19. Townsend, Mrs. Annie
 21. Howes, G. F., clerk
 23. Brown, Andrew, clerk
 25. Fisher, Moses, painter
 27. Rea, Mrs.
 29. Gough, D., timber contractor
 31. Briggs, Wm., linen lapper
 33. White, Miss, dress maker
 35. Smyth, Mrs.
 37. Mills, Wm., painter
 39. Hanlon, Mrs., house holder
 41. McKee, John, yardman
 43. Hamilton, W., traveller
 45. Davidson, Wm., joiner
 47. McConnell, W. J., motor driver
 49. Smyth, Wm. J., labourer
 51. Watt, Miss Lizzie
 53. Crozier, J., swiss embroiderer
 55. Shirra, Robt., linen lapper
 57. Stevenson, R., mechanic
 59. Woods, Mrs.
 61. Mawhinney, Wm., cattle dealer
 63. Hamilton, Mrs.
75, 77. North of Ireland Linen Co.
 79. Irvine, Wm., foreman
 81. Lee, James, bread server
 83. Hanna, John, labourer
 85. Twaddle, J., ex-R.I.C.
 87. Mallay, O., rent collector (O'Malley, A. P., collector in 1943)
 89. McKeown, Jas., painter
91, 93. Stevenson, J., shirt and collar manufacturer
   "   Commercial Boating Club
 95. Brady, J., chauffeur
 97. Courtney & Co., Builders
                           __________

 2a. McMaster, Jas., grocer
   2. Boylan, Francis, mason
   4. Uprichard, Mrs.
   6. Munce, J., brick layer
   8. Beaton, Mrs.
 10. Stewart, Samuel
 12. Wilson, Wm., joiner
 14. Condy, Jas., shipwright
 16. Condy, John, clerk
 18. Ogle, Henry, labourer
 20. Foster, David, clerk
 22. McKernan, H., traveller
 24. Gibson, Thos., joiner
 26. Hagan, Mrs.
 28. Ferris, D., stableman
 30. Henry, Wm., driller
 32. Campbell, Miss, dress maker
 34. Louden, J., shop assistant
 36. Ogle, W. S., postman
 38. Lunn, Mrs.
 40. Molineaux, W., musician
 42. Kennedy, Jas., foundry man
 44. McKnight, Mrs.
 46. Patterson, David, labourer
 48. Bell, John, painter
 50. McAllister, Geo., carpenter
 52. Nicholl, Geo., labourer
 54. Clark, Wm., printer
 56. Gamble, Henry, box maker
 58. McCreery, David, saddler
 60. Jones, A., litho. printer
 62. Houston, Samuel, designer
 64. McCoy, W. J., labourer
 66. Houston, Gerald, clerk
 68. Taylor, J., smith's helper
 70. Lambe, Arthur, clerk
...........Rutland Street intersects
...........Farnham Street intersects
...........Hatfield Street intersects
 72. Lewis, H., labourer
   "   Mooney, Answell
74, 76. Tennant, J.
 78. Calvert, Thos., clerk
 80. McKinley, Wm., painter
 82. Watson, Samuel, joiner
 84. Armstrong, John, bottler
 86. Houston, E., cabinet maker
 88. Lynch, Mrs.
 90. Chambers, Hugh, carrier
 92. Rea, Robert, joiner
 94. Graham, J., coach builder
 96. Donaghy, D., packer
 98. Smyth, James, boatman
100. Worth, Louis, baker
102. Acheson, W. J., labourer
104. Dixon, Robert, watchman
106. Parsons, Wm., labourer
108. Lockhead, C., fitter
110. Halfpenny, Mrs.
112. Neill, Thos., labourer
114. Hamilton, S., warder
116. Bell, Jane
118. Hearald, James, labourer (Herald, Mrs. in 1943)
120. Rea, Jas., caulker
122. Osborne, W., upholsterer
124. Patterson, John, carter
126. Bain, T., painter (Baine, F., painter in 1943)
128. Montgomery, W., baker
130. Kernaghan, C., painter
132. McCrudden, Annie
134. Mills, S., overlooker
136. Moore, R., joiner
138. Bennett, Mrs.
140. Simpson, Hugh, foreman
142. McPeake, Wm., upholsterer
144. Orr, L., labourer
146. McVeigh, Jas., labourer

Balkan Street
Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Cummings, Mary, house keeper
   3. McKeever, Richard, spindle grinder
   5. Cooney, James, butcher
   7. Tyrell, Patrick, labourer
   9. McIlroy, Elizabeth, house keeper
 11. Rice, Thomas, labourer
 13. Jordan, John, labourer
 15. Hughes, B., carter
 17. McKenna, James, tailor
 19. Wilson, John, labourer
 21. Dougan, Wm., baker
 23. McAuley, Alice, spinner
 25. Finnegan, J., labourer
 27. McDonnell, John, labourer
 29. McKay, Thos., labourer
 31. McGuigan, Fras., labourer
 33. Gavin, Wm., labourer
 35. McDonnell, Wm., brick layer
 37. Farrell, Henry, labourer
 39. Lavery, Hugh, labourer
 41. McLaughlin, Patk., labourer
 43. Murphy, Arthur, labourer
 45. Clarke, John, labourer
...........Osman Street intersects
 47. McAliece, Patk., labourer
 49. Farrell, Michael, labourer
 51. Maguire, James, labourer
 53. Cochrane, Thos., tailor
 55. Newell, Catherine
 57. Clifford, Jos., blacksmith
 59. Tennison, Owen, labourer
 61. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 63. O'Neill, Dinah, mill worker
 65. Burns, John, carter
 67. Reynolds, Patk., flax dresser
 69. McDonnell, P., labourer
 71. McDowell, Thos., flax dresser
 73. Mulholland, P.,. flax dresser
 75. Duffy, Geo., labourer
 77. Tully, James, labourer
 79. Brennan, Mrs., house keeper
 81. Dolan, Peter, labourer
...........Cape Street intersects
 89. Mount, Francis, labourer
 91. McCamley, Patrick, labourer
 93. Gilgar, Bridget, house keeper
 95. Barlow, Annie, house keeper
 97. McCann, Jas., polisher
 99. Mallon, Robt., baker
101. McKenna, Rose Anne
103. Magill, J. H., iron turner
105. McKeown, Patk., labourer
107. Reel, Patk., labourer
109. Henderson, John, labourer
111. Monaghan, J., bookkeeper
113. Conlon, Arthur, labourer
115. Malone, Patk., labourer
117. Byrne, P. J., grocer
                             __________

   2. Maxwell, John, grocer
   4. McEntee, James, labourer
   6. Moreland, Hugh, labourer
   8. Henney, Thomas, marker
 10. McKay, Francis, labourer
 12. Donegan, John, tailor
 14. Wilson, Peter, labourer
 16. Downey, James, labourer
 18. McVeigh, J., labourer
 20. Mooney, Wm., tailor
 22. Fitzpatrick, Jas., labourer
 24. McKeever, Mary C., reeler
 26. O'Neill, J., labourer
 28. Fox, William, printer
 30. Farrell, John, labourer
 32. McQuillan, Thos., labourer
 34. McGinney, Mary, house keeper
 36. McAvoy, Eliz., spinner
 38. Whinery, John, labourer
 40. Smyth, Margt., house keeper
 42. Darragh, John, dealer
 44. O'Connor, Thos., grocer
...........Osman Street intersects
46, 48. St. Patrick's Public Elementary School - Miss Sarah A. Close, principal
 50. O'Kane, James, grocer
 52. Lennon, John, baker
 54. Cush, Agnes, house keeper
 56. McKey, Patrick, labourer
 58. Quinn, James, labourer
 60. McEntee, Catherine, stitcher
 62. O'Hara, John, tailor
 64. McAleese, Patk., fitter
 66. Forrester, P., tram conductor
 68. Forrester, Patk., barman
 70. Hann, Lucy, house keeper
 72. Camarody, Thos., labourer
 74. L'Estrange, Wm., carter
 76. Webb, John, painter
...........Cape Street intersects
 84. Nugent, Wm., painter
 86. Hawkins, P., machinist
 88. Doherty, James, labourer
 90. McCartan, John, carter
 92. Hughes, Patk., slipper maker
 94. McMorrough, Leo., labourer
 96. Gavin, Patk., labourer
 98. O'Neill, Malachy, labourer
100. Greer, Thomas, labourer
102. O'Neill, James, labourer
104. McMorrough, J., labourer
106. O'Neill, Chas., labourer
108. Brady, Bridget, house keeper
110. McCrory, B., shoe maker

Ballarat Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Denny, Dr. C. T.
 1a. Johnston, ?, garage
   5. Orr, Jas., labourer
   7. Barkley, John, grocer
...........St. Kilda Street intersects
   9. Henderson, Jas., painter
 11. McPherson, Colin, painter
 13. Craig, James, motor driver
 15. Hunter, Arthur, electrician
 17. Elliott, Wm. Geo., commercial traveller
 19. McClements, Thos., labourer
 21. Fleming, Mrs. Anna
 23. Collins, J., labourer
 25. Sinton, Walter, joiner
 27. Winter, Mrs. Ellen
 29. Wilson, Wm., plumber
 31. Ball, Chas., ticket checker
 33. Gilmour, Robt., labourer
 35. Williams, Mrs. M.
 37. Millar, John, labourer
...........St. Kilda Street intersects
 39. Jebb, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Hewitt, Miss Annie
 43. Heaney, Thos., clerk
 45. Clarke, Elliott, store keeper
 47. Palmer, R., carter
 49. Rowan, G., cutter
 51. Clark, Thos., labourer
 53. Stewart, W. T., butcher
 55. Classon, Hugh, packer
 57. Martin, W. J., labourer
 59. Hyde, Archibald, tenter
 61. Higgans, Alex., crane man
 63. Connolly, David, painter
 65. McGee, Jas., plumber
 67. Hawks, Jas., driller
 69. Hoey, W. H., plater's helper
 71. Breslin, John, chef
 73. Jamison, Alec., cutter
 75. Christie, W. A., time keeper
 77. Morris, P. W., labourer
 79. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 81. Hyde, John, cabinet maker
 83. Millar, H. A., labourer
 85. McCousland, R., labourer (McCausland, R., labourer in 1943)
       McCrea, E., & Co., paper bag manufacturers
                              __________

   2. Wade, Mrs. Kate
   4. Douey, Jos., motor mechanic
   6. Gilles, Wm., joiner
   8. Fisher, Hugh, fireman
 10. Todd, John, coach painter
 12. Rainey, Walter, carter
 14. Totton, David, labourer
 16. McNeice, Wm., engineer
 18. Jones, Jas., metal dresser
 20. McMeekin, John, fitter
 22. Lemon, Alex., boiler maker
 24. Biriss, W.
 26. McCarthy, A., lamp lighter
 28. Dornan, John, labourer
 30. Montgomery, Jas., collar cutter
 32. Davidson, Robt., driller
 34. Chalton, Bessie
 36. Galbraith, Miss Margaret
 38. Orr, C., labourer
 40. Glover, Mattw., weaver
 42. McDowell, Andrew, labourer
 44. McClelland, Geo., mechanic
 46. Kennedy, S. J., checker
 48. Livingston, David, driller
 50. Rowan, Robt., cutter
 52. Henderson, Wm., driller
 54. McGimpsey, J. B., brass finisher
 56. Henderson, J. W., labourer
       Willowfield Parochial Mission Hall
       Inglis & Co. (motor works)
       Kirk, Alister, Co. Ltd., motor engineers
       Greenhill & Craig Ltd., Electrical Milling, Marine, Automobile Engineers, Accumulator Manufacturers, Sole Makers of the Greenmill Mill
       Canavan, David, caretaker, Greenhill & Craig Ltd.

Ballycarry Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Murray, Catherine, wine merchant
   3. Hollyoak, Thos., labourer
   5. Scott, Charles
   7. Black, Annie
   9. Lyttle, Wm., van driver
 11. Sharp, Albert
 13. Bell, Alfred, rivetter
 15. Crowe, M., labourer
 17. Quirk, Alex.
 19. Young, Joseph, fitter
 21. Harbinson, Norman, labourer
 23. Russell, Wm., tailor
 25. Nesbitt, Henry, labourer
 27. Armstrong, Geo., labourer
 29. Porter, Robt., cloth passer
 31. Millar, Andw., tailor
 33. Laverty, Wm., caulker
 35. Irwin, J., machine man
 37. Long, Mrs. Jane
 39. Walker, James, labourer
 41. Roberts, Fred
 43. Russell, Wm., platers' helper
 45. Young, J., shoe maker
 47. Beattie, Geo., labourer
 49. McRobb, Mrs.
 51. Melville, R., shoe maker
 53. Burns, Thomas
 55. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 57. Lamb, Annie
 59. McKnight, Wm., carter
 61. Piddock, F.
 63. Young, John
 65. Magee, R. J., tailor
 67. Mackey, Robert, grocer
 69. Eliott, John T., labourer
                              __________

   2. Hughes, Anne, grocer
   4. Sloan, Thos., labourer
   6. Smallwood, Jas., carter
   8. Miller, Catherine
 10. Wilson, David, labourer
 12. Porter, John, confectioner
..........Ballymena Street intersects
14, 16. McCavish, A., grocer
 18. Jackson, David, labourer
 20. Springs, Thos., carter
 22. Culbert, Walter, labourer
 24. Gillespie, Henry, labourer
 26. Hall, N., painter
...........Ballycastle Street intersects
 28. Ardis, John, fish saloon
 30. Crowe, John, labourer
 32. Loughrane, J.
 34. Armstrong, Maggie
 36. Lawther, Wm., labourer
 38. Rodgers, Isabella
...........Ballynure Street intersects
       Vacant space
...........Ballyclare Street intersects

Ballycastle Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Side door
   3. Burns, Geo., yarn dresser
   5. Storey, Elizabeth
   7. Stewart, Margaret
   9. Burton, Sydney, fitter
 11. Johnstone, Thos., joiner
 13. Beattie, Martha
 15. Emerson, Robert
 17. Forsythe, Robt., labourer
 19. Stevenson, Mary
 21. Neill, Wm., linen lapper
 23. Smyth, Jas., clerk
 25. Johnston, Wm., packer
 27. Mitchell, Robt., spindle maker
 29. Rainey, Jos., tram conductor
 31. Millar, J.
 33. Campbell, Wm., carpenter
 35. Harris, Mrs.
 37. Beatty, Hamilton, labourer
                              __________

   2. Mawhinney, Jas, labourer
   4. Kernaghan, Annie
   6. Cummings, James, tenter
   8. Johnston, Edwd., polisher
 10. Thompson, J., linen dresser
 12. Keery, Wm. J., fitter
 14. Love, W. J., storeman
 16. Thompson, Wm., caulker
 18. McCullough, D., clerk
 20. Frame, Samuel, fitter
 22. Hagans, W., helper
 24. Popham, Mrs.
 26. Kirkpatrick, Jas., oiler
 28. Compton, Alex., moulder
 30. Burnside, J., motorman
 32. French, Geo., shoe maker
 34. McQuade, Wm., rivetter
 36. Millen, R. A., fitter

Ballyclare Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. McQuillan, Elizabeth
   3. Harvey, W., mch. printer
   5. Matheson, Susan
   7. Livingstone, Jos., seaman
   9. Mullen, Jas., labourer
 11. Gates, Edith
 13. Bourton, John, labourer
 15. Berry, Mrs.
 17. Sowney, G., registered male nurse
 19. Lewis, W. A., beetler
 21. Steele, John
 23. Sowney, J., clerk
 25. Dunn, Adam, labourer
 27. Donaldson, Geo., weaver
 29. Esler, Robt., packer
 31. Morrow, Saml., labourer
 33. McAllister, C., shipwright
 35. Patterson, Saml., rougher
 37. Bates, Mrs.
 39. Longmore, Wm., labourer
                            __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Johnston, Mrs.
   4. Rankin, W. J., linen dresser
   6. Graham, Alex., motorman
   8. Reid, W., labourer
 10. Russell, Wm., painter
 12. Ritchie, Nellie
 14. McCullough, Jos., labourer
 16. Roberts, F., Blind Institute
 18. Gray, John, labourer
 20. McKee, A., & Son, window cleaners
 22. McMordie, Mary
 24. Armstrong, Maggie, winder
 26. Martin, John, water commissioner
 28. Forsythe, Robt., stager
 30. Hunter, William, labourer
 32. Bell, Mrs.
 34. Brown, David, plasterer
 36. Ritchie, E. C., painter
 38. Craig, Agnes
 40. Elliott, Richard, labourer
 42. Duff, A., labourer
 44. Lamb, Henry, storeman
 46. Burwell, Jas., labourer

Ballygomartin Road
off Woodvale Road

                              Glenholme
       McGladery, Samuel, jun., brick manufacturer
                              Edenmohr
       Young, F. W., mineral water manufacturer
                             Woodbank
       Fulton, Dr.
                        Woodvale House
       Shannon, W. J., J.P.
       White, James
                          Gleneden Villas
   1. Weir, Charles, cutter
   2. Abraham, C. A., principal Woodvale P.E.S.
   3. Ramsey, D., provision merchant
                           Fort Cottage
       Nixon, Alderman J. W., M.B.E., M.P.
                          Olney Terrace
   1. Lyttle, J., solicitor's assistant
   2. Parker, James
   3. Stirling, D., commercial traveller (Sterling, D. C. in 1943)
   4. Wilson, A., school teacher
                             Fort Eden
   1. Gilpin, N., grocer
   2. Kirk, Robert
                             Shanlieve
   1. Morton, F., clerk
   2. McKell, J., hardware merchant
                        Florence Terrace
   1. Atkinson, R. J.
   2. McDowell, W. J., draper
   3. Williams, Rev. M., B.A.
   4. Guthrie, E., gas engineer
   5. Woods, J., school teacher
                        Daleholme House
       Montgomery, Matthew, manager
                        Shankill Rectory
       Walker, Rev. Canon R., LL.D.
                             Rutherglen
   1. Bowles, S., metal merchant
   2. Wilson, Jas., traveller
   3. Galway, Albert, joiner
   4. Pickles, H., compositor
   5. Wylie, Mary Ann
   6. Campbell, Jas., conductor
   7. Magennis, Geo., salesman
...........Rutherglen Street intersects
                         Crystal Terrace
   1. Pulham, J., customs officer
   2. Atkinson, T. H., R.U.C.
   3. McVeigh, D., agent
   4. Baxter, Robt., compositor
   5. Boyd, Wm., constable R.U.C.
   6. Moffitt, A. E., R.U.C.
   7. McCausland, John J., clerk
...........Glencairn Street intersects
 55. Montgomery, W., grocer
 57. Kirkpatrick, W. J., fitter
 59. Averill, Wm., blacksmith
 61. Waterworth, J., pattern maker
 63. Hunter, A., gas inspector
 65. McKeen, Robert
 67. Megarry, Elizabeth
 69. Livingstone, H., storeman
 71. Nicholl, John A., fitter
 73. Ritchie, Mrs.
 75. Montgomery, R., joiner
 77. Craig, S., measurer
 79. Jones, James, engineer
 81. Radcliffe, Wm. F., engineer
                        Forthriver House
       Salters, W., dairyman
                      Forthriver Cottages
       McCartney, A., carpenter
...........Glencairn Road intersects
                            Lillybrook
   1. McKeown, A., civil servant
   2. McAreavey, W. H., brick layer
                            Fernbank
   1. Radcliffe, Jas., brick layer
   2. Wright, J. W., mechanic
                         Randox House
       Smyth, D., surveyor engineer
                          Crystalbrook
       Larmour, E. H., engineer
                     Shannonville Terrace
   1. Hutchinson, R., insurance agent
   2. Crowe, John
   3. Burns, Wm., clerk
   4. Shannon, J., draper
   5. McIlroy, Robert, tenter
   6. Gow, Charles, miller
                             Ivy Dene
   1. Vacant
   2. O'Hara, Mrs.
                         Heather View
       Hill, W. J., clerk
                           Marybrook
   1. Boles, T., draper
   2. Meharg, Miss
                        Orwell Terrace
   1. McSorley, J., bank porter
   2. White, Mrs.
   3. Moore, Mrs.
...........Westway Drive intersects
                             Fairview
       Bowden, Mary Curlett
                             Mayfield
       McKeown, Saml., house repairer
                       Verdun Terrace
   1. Ballentine, Wm. M., bank official
   2. Wilkinson, R., clerk
   3. Armstrong, Robt., J.P., foreman brass moulder
   4. Vacant
   5. Greenwood, G., pattern maker
   6. Armstrong, J. E., R.U.C.
...........Lyndhurst Gardens intersects
                             Shanvan
        Shane, R., clerk
                            Albertville
        Elliott, J., driver
                              Maureve
        McMullan, Wm., wholesale confectioner
                                Talara
        Dick, R. J., sea captain
                             Heathbank
        Harper, J., joiner
                               Lisnalyr
        Suffern, S., druggist
                                Ionara
        Hargreaves, T. A., draughtsman
                              Elelweiss
        Porte, E., grocer
                            __________

       Woodvale Park - side entrance
       Parkview Brickworks Ltd.
                              Parkside
       McKnight, Jas., dairyman
                               Doreen
       Alldritt, Margaret
                              Arrondale
       Vacant
                              Kinleyville
       Hayes, T. H., butcher
                         Forthbrook Villas
   1. Field, A., Forthbrook stores
   2. Dunlop, Thos., grocer
                        Woodbrook Villas
   1. Boles, Miss
   2. Leonard, S. A., manager
   3. Harbinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Steele, Robert
                          Maryville Terrace
   1. Melville, Samuel
   2. Winters, Mrs.
   3. Besant, J., clerk
   4. Wylie, W., draper
   5. Elliott, J., warehouseman
   6. McCurdy, J., cashier
   7. Wilson, J., grocer
                        Whiteville Terrace
   1. Brown, W., reeling master
   2. Larmour, David, fitter
   3. Rutherford, S., yarn dresser
   4. Keers, Mrs.
   5. Syre, Samuel, collector
   6. Peacock, James
       Forth River P.E.S. School - S. Gallaher, principal
                              Sunnydale
       Kerr, A. A., stationer
                                Margate
       Arklie, T., civil servant
                              Fairmount
       McKelvey, Robert
                         Glencairn View
   1. Adrain, John, joiner
   2. Smith, James H.
                          Slieve Donard
   1. Ewing, F. A., foreman
   2. Lindsay, David, joiner
   3. Thompson, Jas., barman
   4. Lindsay, W., joiner
   5. Crowe, Ellis, Customs and Excise official
   6. Fleming, W., yarn dresser
                             Speranza
       Hill, G., joiner
                          Annalore Villas
   1. Hamilton, John
   2. Bamford, Mrs.
   3. Munce, A., butcher
                            Daisyfield
       Collins, J.
                             Ferndale
   1. Simpson, C., school master
   2. Bowden, Wm., traveller
                            Mountrath
       McKeown, Saml., grocer
                           Forth Glen
   1. McIlveen, John
   2. Montgomery, J., brush maker
   3. Craven, John J., clerk
   4. Holmes, W.
   5. Entwhistle, T. J., hackle setter
   6. Butten, Mrs.
   7. Martin, J. W., merchant tailor
   8. Lee, A.
 66. Martin, S. A., Great Western Cash Stores
...........West Circular Road intersects
                           Rockmount
       McAfee, A., joiner
                          Greenmount
   1. Wiggins, Samuel
   2. Watson, C., secretary Irish Football Association
   3. McDowell, Wm., dealer
   4. Finlay, S., sergt. R.U.C.
                      Forth Brook Cottage
       Duffield, Mrs. Margaret
                          Ravenscar
       Fleming, Mrs.
                           The Guida
       Baird, Mrs. Minnie
                           Rockdale
       Ferris, James, draper
                           Westroyd
       Norrick, Morris
                             Charis
       Melville, Wm. B., engineer surveyor
                          Westmount
       Heaney, Wm. J., foreman

                           Windyridge
       Ball, Sam. H., insurance broker
                              Neerah
       Watson, John, traveller
                            Rathmona
       McMahon, W. G., bookkeeper
                             Eva Villa
       Brown, E., window cleaner
                          Mountcharles
       McDowell, C., furniture dealer
                            Mullaglass
       Greenaway, Isaac, grocer
                              Strathmore
       Andrews, Robt., sen.
                               Strathern
       Andrews, Martin, boot and shoe merchant
                            Mount Royal
       Reid, H. F. McCune
                               Ougham
       Craven, W. T., publican
                               Springhill
        Robinson, J., school master
        Kirkwood, J., farmer
        Brown, James, dairyman
        McKeever, H., dairyman
        Forsythe, E., farmer
        Hamill, J., farmer
        Magee, A., farmer
        Morrison, W., farmer
        Booth, W., labourer

Ballymagarry
off Ballygomartin Road

                                Whitehill
       Donnelly, D., farmer
       Donnelly, Samuel
                              Loughview
       McConnell, Henry, dairyman
                               Parkview
       Hoy, Allen, farmer

Ballymena Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Maguire, Annie
   3. Utely, John, labourer
   5. Neill, Tom, shipwright
   7. Somerville, Robert, labourer
   9. Cairns, Ed., compositor
 11. Jackson, G.
 13. Higgins, Jas., basket maker
 15. Reid, Wm., labourer
 17. Lamb, Geo., stone cutter
 19. Stanton, Susan, reeler
 21. Pryce, John, labourer
 23. Murphy, V.
 25. Lambe, Jas., stone cutter
 27. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 29. Turner, Samuel, labourer
 31. McGowan, Patrick, labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Bell, Jos., sailor
                              __________

   2. Smyth, Rebecca, Mrs.
   4. Elliott, Wm., labourer
   6. Thompson, T., storeman
   8. Timmoney, Jas., engineer (Timney, Jas., engineer in 1943)
 10. Beggs, W., labourer
 12. Moore, David, labourer
 14. Thompson, W., labourer
 16. Porter, Jas., tailor
 18. Crone, Wm., labourer
 20. Hoey, S., motorman
 22. Ritchie, Thos., fitter
 24. Rodgers, Wm.
 26. Beattie, Mrs. J.
 30. Black, R., brick layer
 32. Brown, Mrs.
 34. Baker, Alex., dyer
 36. Side door

Ballymoney Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Allen, John, rivetter
   3. McKinney, Mrs. Mary
   5. Gilmore, John, checker
   7. Hanley, Saml., fitter
   9. Neill, Mrs.
 11. McKee, John, wood turner
 13. Bruce, Robert, S.C.T.
 15. Rodgers, Jas., joiner
 17. McKibbin, L., labourer
 19. Harris, Wm., fitter
21, 23. Robinson, Jas., coal vendor
 25. Pedon, R. J.
 27. Trainor, Cath.
 29. Willis, J. F.
 31. McChesney, John
 33. McChesney, R., machine man
 35. Shaw, H., labourer
 37. Neill, Hugh, labourer
 39. Fowler, Robert, fitter
 41. Jackson, Saml., bread server
 43. Harbington, W., electrician
 45. Berry, Elizabeth
 47. Wilson, Hugh, presser
 49. Hood, J., yardman
 51. Bracken, T., moulder
 53. Bell, Andrew, labourer
 55. White, Mary
                             __________

   2. Heenan, T., window cleaner
   4. Bainbridge, Thos., butcher
   6. Gifford, J., labourer
   8. Noble, Wm., labourer
 10. Phillips, James, shipwright
 12. Quinn, Mrs. E.
 14. Scott, Jas., beamer
 16. Whiteside, H., machinist
 18. Finlay, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Porter, Wm., labourer
 22. Campbell, Ben., french polisher
 24. Kilpatrick, H. R., Mrs.
 26. Hunter, J., labourer
 28. Webb, B., driller
 30. Lamb, Jack, musician
 32. Bickerstaff, G., labourer
...........Ballycarry Street intersects

Ballynure Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Magill, John, bread server
   3. Ward, Wm., engine man
   5. Douglas, G., coppersmith
   7. Mills, Robt., brush maker
   9. Lowans, Edwd., labourer
 11. McNee, John, carpenter
 13. Pedlow, Ellen
 15. Johnston, W., labourer
 17. Richardson, D., labourer
 19. McMillen, R., yarn dresser
 21. Sands, V.
 23. Duddy, Wm., newsagent
 25. Molyneux, Elizabeth
 27. Gibson, J.
 29. McCrum, Albert
 31. Hartley, Gilbert, labourer
 33. Brown, Wm., labourer
                             __________

   2. Jackson, Thos., labourer
   4. Clarke, J., soldier
   6. Rodgers, D., hair dresser
   8. Black, Saml., soldier
 10. Simpson, Jas., labourer
 12. Napier, H., weaver
 14. McAteer, C., labourer
 16. Seawright, Jos., rougher
 18. Bleakley, Chas., soldier
 20. Callighan, Wm., painter
 22. Godfrey, Adam, carter
 24. Ringland, G., hatter
 26. Keers, Walter, polisher
 28. Grainger, John, labourer
 30. McCleave, Jas., fitter
 32. Grant, W., labourer
 34. Arthurs, Jos., labourer
 36. Dunlop, Mrs.

Ballysillan Road
Crumlin Road to Old Cavehill Road

   1. Murray, William
   3. Irvine, S., iron moulder
   5. Anderson, R., bank official
   7. Nelson, H., boiler coverer
   9. Ross, J., teacher
 11. Harrison, R., teacher
 13. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 15. Hogg, H., builder
 17. Hogg, E., music teacher
       Victoria Home Lodge - T. Williamson, gardener
       Victoria Homes and Shamrock Lodge Industrial Schools - Spt., Miss Ida Morris
..........Ardoyne Road intersects
..........Oldpark Road intersects
       Robb, John, labourer
                             Scotchview
       Herd, Miss
       Partridge, Jos., labourer
       McAleavey, M., labourer
                        Lower Carr's Glen
       McAdam, George, farmer
       Steele, Arthur, engineer
       Cavehill Public Elementary School - J. Simpson, principal
                             __________

        Ballysillan Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
                         Ballysillan Cottage
       Luney, George, sexton
                                 Carnlea
       Stevenson, J., school teacher
                                Cedrena
       Johnston, C., commercial traveller
                              Drum-Eden
       McCone, J., postman
                               Cloughfin
       Johnstone, G., commercial traveller
                               Lesieville
       McCready, E.
                           San-Nicholas
       Shanks, Miss L. E., machinist
                              Bethseda
       Shannon, J., plater
                               Ferjeama
       Hogg, F. J., builder
                               Campton
       Skelton, S. J., secretary
                               Walford
       Forde, Thos., provision merchant
                        Clearstream Lodge
       White, Henry
                            Clearstream
       Cairns, Miss M. A.
                            Silverstream
       Dunbar, Mrs. S. J. (dairy)
                              Seaview
       Fawcett, J. J., dairyman
       Thompson, John, farmer
                              Glencar
       McConnell, Samuel, farmer
                        Upper Carr's Glen
       Craig, Mrs.
                               Hillklagh
       Kirkwood, E., engineer
                       Mountpleasant Huts
   1. Leslie, G., labourer
   2. Martin, H., metal worker
                            Mountpleasant
       Stevens, Wm., dairyman

Balmoral Avenue
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Middlemore, S.
   3. Agnew, R. J.
   5. Matthews, Miss J.
   7. Seeds, Robert William
   9. Forbes, Mrs.
 11. Elliott, J., manufacturer
 13. Pickles, E.
 15. Cordner, Wm. J.
 17. Cordner, R. J., manager
 19. McLorn, T., insurance official
 21. Sands, W. J., engineer
 23. McWilliams, W. R., accountant
 25. Dougal, John F., cashier
 27. Bradford, Hugh
 29. Browne, R., commercial traveller
 31. Bell, Wm., dental mechanic
 33. Lees, W. J.
...........Harberton Park intersects
 37. Mayrs, T. Y. K., solicitor
 39. Carson, George Watson
 41. Crawford, Mrs.
...........Harberton Drive intersects
 43. Telford, Robert
 45. Wilson, J. P., civil servant
 47. Hewitt, Thos., house furnisher
 49. Mogey, William
...........Harberton Avenue intersects
 51. Anneer, R. Lee, surveyor to Lloyd's Registrar (Annear, R. Lee in 1943)
 53. Barry, W.
 55. Apperson, G. J.
 57. Wilson, R. C., director
 59. McWatters, S.
 61. Topping, Thos., stock broker
                        Rose Cottages
   1. McGonigal, Wm., carter
   2. McConkey, Harry
   3. Vacant
 69. Lupane, Chas., director (Young, King & Co.)
...........Shrewsbury Park intersects
 75. Prescott, G., optician
 77. Heron, T. M., solicitor
 79. Brown, Jas. F., chemist
 81. Titterington, Herbert J.
81a. MacNaughton, Norman, cement merchant
 83. Stewart, Professor A. W.
 85. Crymble, Mrs. H.
 87. McDowell, J. C., solicitor
 89. Warnock, H. E., J.P.
 91. Russell, J. Rowley
                             __________

   2. Malone Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
   "   Society of Friends' Cemetery
   4. Malone Public Elementary School - Rev. J. G. Paton, M.C., M.A., B.D., manager; W. Rea, principal
6, 8. Parker, D. John, confectioner
 10. Weir, Wm. J., commercial traveller
 12. Ellison, Miss M.
 14. Johnston, Miss E.
 16. Gordon, Samuel
 18. Petrie, Miss, school teacher
 20. Larmour, Alexander
 22. Murphy, J. W.
...........Balmoral Gardens intersects
 24. Paterson, J. E., com. agent
 26. Finlay, W. Clelland
 28. Barclay, Norman
28a. McDonagh, M. C.
 30. Rosbotham, Miss
 32. Cochrane, John S.
 34. Hadden, John
 36. Blair, William
...........Balmoral Drive intersects
 38. Plunkett, Miss
 40. Jamison, Phillip B., managing director
 42. Crane, J. C.
 44. McElroy, Dr. John
 46. Rice, A. E., managing director
 48. Cassells, Joseph
48a. Drennan, Mrs.
50a. Matthews, Dr.
50b. Hill, Laurence
 52. Hamilton, Rev. G., M.A.
 54. Hicks, Henry Charles
 56. Donaldson, David
 58. Waddell, Charles
 60. Watson, W. G.
 62. Allen, Thomas Palmer
 64. Beatty, Rev. M. B.A.
 66. Training College - R. T. Shepherd, warden; Miss Hawthorne, matron
66a. Magill, C.
 68. Hunter, Dr. J. Arnold
 70. Kingsmill, Mrs. A. W.
...........Malone Park intersects
 78. Allen, Mrs.
 80. Knox, Mrs.
 82. Patton, J. G., principal Tennent Street (Central) P.E.S.
 84. Mawhinney, F. A., automobile engineer
 86. Whitehouse, Rev. S. P.
 88. Porter, The Misses
 90. White, G. W., merchant
 92. Collins, John D.
 94. Moore, Mrs. George R.
 96. Gunning, J. S. W.
 98. McGranahan, Rev. J., D.D.
100. McMichael, Mrs.
102. Beatty, Frederick
104. Young, Robert, musical warehouse
106. Tweedie, H. S.
108. Maxwell, Mrs. T. H.
110. Williams, Miss
112. Deacon, Miss
114. MacBeth, J. (Macbeath, Prof. A. in 1943)
116. Ferguson, H. R. M., M.D.
118. Neill, Mrs.
120. Jackson, Wm., M.S.C.

Balmoral Drive
off Balmoral Avenue

   1. Judge, E. A.
   3. Cross, W. R.
                             __________

   2. Baskett, R. G., Queen's University
   4. Matthews, F. H. G., manager

Balmoral Gardens
off Balmoral Avenue

   1. Beatty, Jas., civil servant
   3. Meharg, William
   5. Martin, J.
   7. Kyrke, George
   9. Jeffryes, Miss Mary
 11. Irwin, William H.
                              __________

   2. Neeson, George
   4. Magee, Mrs. Jessie
   6. Macallister, Elijah
   8. Corry, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Wright, Richd. Maxwell
 12. Pyper, John

Balmoral Street
Selby Street to Roden Street

   1. Thompson, Mrs. S.
   3. Clelland, Geo., labourer
   5. Murdock, Mrs. Jane
   7. McClurg, Wm., plumber
   9. Millar, Jane
 11. Patton, Miss Lizzie
 13. Elwood, Alexr., iron moulder
 15. Thompson, Henry, clerk
 17. Stewart, John, labourer
 19. Doak, Wm., carpenter
 21. Fennell, T., R.I.C. pensioner
 23. Cunningham, Miss R.
 25. Meeke, Jas., R.U.C.
 27. Saunders, John, coach builder
 29. Spence, John, joiner
 31. Bell, Chas., labourer
 33. Philips, W., pattern maker
 35. Blair, Walter, brass finisher
 37. Patrick, Jas., grocer
                             __________

   2. Fowler, Margaret
   4. McNeice, R., french polisher
   6. Fowler, Wm., box maker
   8. Kyle, Robt., labourer
 10. Bowers, Samuel, stone cutter
 12. McFetridge, Eliza
 14. Thompson, Mrs. Martha
 16. Doak, Arthur, coachman
 18. Bell, Jas., labourer
 20. Jess, James, blacksmith
 22. Hewitt, Robert, labourer
 24. Reilly, T. E., postal clerk
 26. Dougherty, Andrew, caulker
 28. McGurk, Mrs.
 30. Richardson, Olivia
 32. Nicholl, William, cloth finisher
 34. Adams, Robt., checker

Baltic Avenue
from Antrim Road to Atlantic Avenue

 1a. Irwin, J.
1 & 3. Rooney Bros., publicans
   5. McKee, Martin T., clerk
   7. Nann, Mrs.
   9. Vacant
 11. McKnight, Margaret
 13. Robinson, James
 15. Brown, Jack
 17. Stonehouse, Mrs.
 19. Moore, T. J., collar cutter
 21. Donald, Robt., bread server
 23. Gracey, J. R., provision merchant
 25. Burns, Thomas
                            __________

   2. Keany, P., Spirit Merchant
   4. Davidson, Thos., clerk
   6. Hodes, Philip, draper
   8. Buchanan, J. J., clerk
 10. Stead, Mrs.
 12. McFadden, W., plasterer
 14. Clegg, James, mechanic
 16. Gillick, N.
 18. Tate, James, clerk
 20. Fisher, Mrs.
 22. Cunningham, D., clerk
 24. Barnett, Jas., cutter
 26. Vacant
 28. Caldwell, James, clerk
 30. Togher, Edward

Baltic Street
off Rotterdam Street

   1. McClintock, R., welder
   3. Price, Jas., coal porter
   5. McKeag, Wm., labourer
   7. Sloan, Wm., crane man
   9. Mulholland, Eliza Jane
 11. Lyons, Hugh, labourer
 13. Savage, William, motor driver
 15. Girvan, Thos., rivetter
 17. Harper, G., carpenter
 19. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
 21. Anderson, Wm., moulder
23 to 33. Vacant
 35. Cook, Mrs.
 37. Givan, Mrs. Mary Ann
                             __________

   2. Speers, Robt., labourer
   4. Moffett, Robt., joiner
   6. Gateway
   8. Millar, Martin, labourer
 10. Slater, Wm., plater
 12. McReynolds, T., labourer
 14. McMurray, Jas., labourer
 16. McCauley, W. J., labourer
 18. Porter, D., fireman
 20. Reid, Alex., labourer
 22. Maxwell, James, joiner
 24. Thompson, S., coal porter
 26. McClintock, W., brass finisher
 28. Mahon, Jane
 30. Atkinson, Saml., labourer
 32. McCord, F., labourer
 34. Roy, Wm., labourer
 36. Beattie, Wm., labourer
 38.. Courtney, Richard
 40. Walsh, James, labourer
 42. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 44. McQuillan, Hy., labourer

Baltic Street East
off Memel Street

   1. Bailie, Maggie
   3. Roy, George, labourer
   5. Haughey, Geo., labourer
   7. Gouck, John, holder-up
   9. Megaw, Samuel, seaman
 11. Brown, John, labourer
 13. Quinn, Samuel, labourer
 15. Reid, John, porter
 17. Moorhead, David, labourer (Moorehead, Miss Elizabeth in 1943)
 19. Mooney, J., labourer
 21. Kielty, Robt., seaman
 23. McIlveen, Gilbert, labourer
 25. Lemon, Wm., labourer
 27. Cochrane, John, carter
                             __________

   6. Gordon, Catherine
   8. Ash, Mrs. Beatrice
 10. Bishop, Wm., labourer
 12. Luke, Robt., labourer
 14. Garrett, Robert, Ltd.

Banbury Street
off Mersey Street

   2. Fisher, Alex., driller
   4. Bennett, R., driller
   6. Patience, J., shipwright
   8. Gray, Wm., labourer
 10. Andrews, A., labourer
 12. Thompson, D., blacksmith
 14. Andrews, Robt., labourer
 16. Conn, Thos., labourer
 18. Beattie, Mrs.
 20. Boyd, W. J., caulker
 22. Mawhinney, Geo., engineer
 24. Perry, A., painter
 26. Ireland, F., cloth cropper
 28. Conway, Thos., rivetter
 30. Boyd, Mrs.
 32. Lunn, John, labourer
 34. Allen, J. T., cap cutter
 36. Young, Jas., shipwright
 38. Anderson, C., rivetter
38a. Bell, T., shoe maker
                          __________

   1. Lamont, Donald
   3. Keating, Robert
   5. Snodden, Henry
   7. Gillespie, Mrs.
   9. Cherry, Mrs.
 11. Faulkner, Isaac
 13. Agnew, Robt.
 15. Fitzsimons, George
 17. Roberts, A., driller
 21. Banbury Street Mission Hall
 23. Windrum, William
 25. Lemon, David, labourer
 27. Blair, A., rivetter
 29. McCullough, Edwd., labourer
 31. Magee, Hugh, fitter
 33. Leneghan, Henry, labourer
 35. Gordon, F., labourer
 37. Hume, Wm., labourer
 39. Sinclair, J., newsagent

Bandon Street
Avoca Street to Manor Street

   1. Brady, R. J., plasterer
   3. Brooks, J. W., upholsterer
   5. Barker, Mrs. E.
   7. McNevison, E., R.U.C.
   9. Harper, W. J., blacksmith
 11. Collim, John, brass finisher
 13. Stewart, John, cabinet maker
 15. Jackson, Jas., cutter
 17. Reid, Wm., blacksmith
 19. Lennon, J., builder
 21. Andrews, Wm. J., labourer
 23. Harris, W., yarn dresser
 25. Irvine, H., printer
 27. Davison, Jos., engineer
 29. Side door
                             __________

   2. Richardson, Mrs.
   4. Neill, Mrs.
   6. McKinley, Andrew, joiner
   8. Gault, Miss Agnes
 10. Duncan, W., book finisher
 12. Rogers, Jas., butcher
 14. Hughes, L., shop assistant
 16. Bell, J., fitter
 18. McLees, Henry
 20. Reid, Robt., blacksmith
 22. Megahy, R., engineer
 24. Woodworth, J.
 26. Jackson, J., engineer
 28. Johnston, Wm., plater
 30. Dawson, John, tenter
 32. Wylie, Mrs.
 34. Duncan, A., traveller

Bangor Street
Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. Houston, Samuel, labourer
   3. Wright, Mrs. Mary Ann
   5. Hamilton, Robt., baker
   7. Norris, Saml., labourer
   9. Strachan, Mrs. Ellen
 11. McCarter, John, labourer
 13. Adams, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Moore, Mary, Mrs.
 17. Scott, Wm., labourer
 19. McKee, David, labourer
 21. Evans, James, crane man
 23. Magill, Hugh, labourer
 25. McAvoy, Mrs. Margt.
 27. Hamilton, Thos., carter
 29. McClune, John, labourer
 31. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

   2. McAvoy, Edwd., confectioner
   4. Gray, Robert, motorman
   6. Johnston, Jos., labourer
   8. Houston, J., labourer
 10. McMonagle, Mrs. Fanny
 12. Benson, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Milligan, D., labourer
 16. McAvoy, Jas., motorman
 18. Girvan, David, painter
 20. Rankin, R., crane driver
 22. Collins, Samuel, labourer
 24. Maxwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Maxwell, Jas., blacksmith

Bann Street

 28. Richardson, Jos., labourer
 30. Beck, Robt., driller
 32. Atkinson, Mrs. Lizzie

Bank Street
Royal Avenue to Chapel Lane

   1. Provincial Bank House - William P. Black, manager
7 to 17. St. Mary's Hall - Society of St. Vincent De Paul, P. Finnegan, president; Wm. McCormack secretary; Dr. O'Doherty, treasurer; P. Smyth, caretaker
       McGrann, Joseph, estate agent
 19. McMahon, Margt., confectioner
 21. Hughes, Thos., general dealer
 23. Butler, Wm. J., bill inspector
25. 27. 29. McAlister, R. & D., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 27. McGouran, Gerard, Printer, Stationer, Account Book Manufacturer. Telephone 1555
 31. McCune, Annie
 33. Campbell, Sarah
 35. McCullough, Mary
 37. Eastwood, Patrick
 39. McBurney, J., commission agent
                             __________

   2. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., The Bank Buildings - Goods entrance
30, 32. Kelly, Hugh, & Co., wine and spirit merchants
34, 36. Short, Frank, publican
36½. Havlin, John, clerk
38. Scott, S., ship's cook
 40. McBurney, J., labourer
 42. McGurk, Joseph, clerk
 44. Vacant

Bankmore Street
Ormeau Road to Dublin Road

       Belfast Corporation Gasworks - Meter Dept.
...........Charlotte Street, intersects
...........Apsley Street, intersects
...........Maryville Street intersects
   1. McNeeilly's bus service Office (McNeilly's)
   "   Steward, W. D., & Co., overall manufacturers
   "   Holmes, A., shirt manufactory
   3. Cronne, John & Co., hemstitchers
   5. Nelson, G., printer
   "   Bell, B. J., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
                             __________

4, 6. Side doors
   8. Bankmore Toilet Saloon
 10. Brown, P., shop assistant
 12. Stewart, Saml., labourer
 14. Reevey, Sarah Jane
 16. McAnally, W. J., carrier
...........Copeland Street intersects
 18. Linton, P., baker
 20. Kildea, Margt., confectioner
 22. Emerson, David, clerk
 24. Law, John R., chauffeur
 26. Canning, Jane
 28. Stafford, T., com. agent
...........Charlotte Street intersects
 30. Morrison, Samuel, Practical Plumber and Gasfitter; Heating a Speciality. 'Phone 3700
 32. McDowell, John, labourer
 34. Milligan, T., shoeing smith
 36. Long, Susannah
 38. Magill, Saml., tailor
 40. Milligan, D., sheet metal worker
 42. Downey, E., railway guard
 44. Boggis, Edw., wood turner
 46. O'Haire, Patk., bottler
 48. Johnston, Mrs.
 50. Marsh, Jos., bread server
 52. Todd, ?, cycle factor
 54. Allen, Mrs., confectioner
 56. Simpson, A., printer
 58. McDevitt, H., & Co., publicans
...........Apsley Street intersects
 60. Wilson, James, electric wireman
 62. Johnston, Margaret
...........Maryville Street intersects
 64. Hodgen, H., grocer
 66. Gillespie, A., restaurant
 68. McCadden, H., linen lapper
 70. McDowell, F., conductor
 72. Thompson, T., stone mason
 74. Faulkner, Frank, labourer
 76. Lowe, Margaret, confectioner
...........Hardcastle Street intersects
 78. Cochran & Co. Ltd., Cromac Artesian mineral water works
 80. Noble, H. E., & Co. Ltd., fancy box makers
 82. McClelland & Rainey Ltd., fancy linens and handkerchiefs
 84. McCadden & Jeffers, Fancy Boxmakers, printers, etc. Telephone No. 4771
 86. The Grosvenor Manufacturing Co., blouse manufacturer
   "   Hamilton & Co., importers

Bann Street
Oldpark Road to Barrow Street

   1. Moody, Wm., driller
   3. Johnston, S., shipwright
   5. Cairnduff, Annie
   7. McKee, Edward, labourer
   9. Henderson, T., carter
 11. Young, Robert, labourer
 13. Wylie, ?
 15. Parker, Jas., hoist man
 17. Hastings, Alex.
 19. Beggs, Jack, labourer
 21. Horner, Wm., labourer
 23. Saunders, J., commercial traveller
 25. Arnott, Robert
 27. Kelly, Hugh, hackle setter
 29. Thom, James, labourer
 31. Woods, F., labourer
 33. Brown, Jas., fitter
 35. McVeigh, H. H., labourer
 37. Braithwaite, Wm., labourer
 39. Fleet, Mrs.
 41. Coulter, James, labourer
 43. Mullan, W. H., labourer
 45. Larmour, Bennet, labourer
 47. Booth, Wm., labourer
 49. Hinchey, Thos., labourer
 51. McKee, W., dealer
 53. Bratty, Mary Jane
 55. Smith, Arthur, carter
 57. Scott, Thos., labourer
 59. Smyth, T. ?., coachman
 61. Kennedy, John, labourer
                             __________

   6. Corry, Wm., labourer
   8. Bell, Jos., labourer
 10. Bennett, Thos., labourer
 12. McConnell, Mrs.
 14. Pelan, Peter, painter
 16. Smyth, Victor E., labourer
 18. McGrath, Jas., coal dealer
 20. White, Robt., iron turner
 22. McGrath, James, carter
 24. Todd, Mrs. Eno
 26. McIntyre, Thomas
 28. McNeill, Wm., painter
 30. Smith, W.
 32. McCauley, Elizabeth
 34. Gaw, Charlotte
 36. Bettice, Arthur, pensioner
 38. Stewart, George
 40. Vacant
 42. Mullan, A., labourer
 44. Mullan, Wm., labourer
 46. Orr, John, labourer
 48. Dyer, Geo., labourer
 50. Stewart, S., labourer
 52. Morrow, Margaret
 54. McConnell, Elizabeth
 56. Cully, Wm., labourer
 58. Smeeth, Wm. H., labourer
 60. Paxton, Saml., painter
 62. Crawford, Mrs. Annie
 64. Wilson, J., labourer
 66. Hall, R.
 68. Beattie, S., labourer
 70. Arlow, Mrs.
 72. Pelan, Richard, labourer
 74. Neill, J., labourer
 76. Elliott, D., labourer
 78. Woodward, Geo., labourer

Bantry Street
Waterville Street to Cawnpore Street

   1. Costello, Mrs.
   3. Maloney, Sarah
   5. O'Callaghan, Joseph
   7. McKenna, John
   9. Bannon, Joseph, bundler
 11. Geary, James, labourer
 13. Fox, John
 15. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 17. O'Connor, J., french polisher
 19. Hassett, Jos., boot maker
 21. Keenan, Bella
 23. McGivern, A., cabinet maker
 25. Press, John, engineer
                             __________

   2. Nolan, Tom., bar man
   4. Laverty, Hugh, labourer
   6. Cummings, John, motorman
   8. Carroll, Joseph
 10. Murphy, Alex., labourer
 12. Mackle, James
 14. Meehan, Mary
 16. Donaldson, William
 18. Larcey, Thomas (Laracy, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 20. Kerr, Frank, labourer
 22. McLaughlin, James
 24. Lavery, John, sawyer (Laverty, John, sawyer in 1943)
 26. Mulvenna, Jas., baker

Bapaume Avenue
off Cregagh Road

   1. Flinn, James, labourer
   3. Tanner, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Campbell, C., postman
   7. Millar, Wm., labourer
   9. Moore, Alex., labourer
 11. Miller, Thomas, labourer
 13. McCullough, A., painter
 15. Robinson, Jos., labourer
 17. Smith, Joseph, clerk
 19. Hunt, Wm., driver
 21. Stevenson, Isabel, confectioner
...........Picardy Avenue intersects

                             __________

   2. Craig, Alex., electrician
   4. Finlay, John, driver
   6. Stewart, Alex., labourer
   8. Ritchie, Thos., messenger
 10. Cully, Wm. John, labourer
 12. Allen, Herbert Geo., labourer
 14. Hammond, L., motor driver
 16. Jameson, John, labourer
 18. McCullough, David John, civil servant
 20. Christie, Roger, labourer
 22. Charters, R., postman
 24. Gill, John, motor driver
 26. Baxter, Jas., driller
 28. Bennett, George, clerk

Barbour Street
Greencastle

   1. Harvey, Jos., spinning master
   3. McCann, Jas., fitter
   5. Shields, Jas., storeman
   7. McAteer, R., cloth passer
   9. Moore, John
 11. McCrum, R., hackle setter
 13. Gordon, Robt., labourer
 15. Patton, D., mechanic
 17. Atkinson, Mrs.
 19. Millar, A., spinning master
 21. Parkes, W. John, carpenter
 23. Stitt, Agnes
 25. Skelton, Graham, labourer
 27. Colvin, Robt., hackler
 29. Calder, Geo., labourer
 31. Marks, Thos., coachman
                             __________

   2. Ramsay, P., labourer
   4. Rainey, R., labourer
   6. Lewis, J., brick layer
   8. Stockman, W., labourer
 10. McConnell, Alex., plasterer
 12. Mackey, J., engineer
 14. McWatters, John, labourer
 16. Christie, T. J., labourer
 18. Black, Fras., flax dresser
 20. Christie, Roger, labourer
 22. McTernaghan, W., labourer
 24. Maxwell, Jos., labourer
 26. Maybin, Annie
 28. Nicholls, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Black, Mrs.

Barginnis Street
Crumlin Road to Legmore Street

 1a. Gaston, S., grocer's assistant
1, 3. Jones & Johnston, grocers
   5. Williamson, John I., labourer
   7. McGrandles, G., dealer
   9. Gallagher, Jas., labourer
 11. Glass, Jas., labourer
 13. Coulter, Nathaniel, carter
 15. Coulter, J., dairyman
 17. Allen, Thos., labourer
 19. Davidson, Thos. J., labourer
                             __________

   2. Campbell, Margaret
   4. O'Leary, John, labourer
   6. Conn, Sarah
   8. Larkin, John, labourer
 10. Melville, Frank, labourer
 12. Todd, Wm., labourer
 14. Magee, Jas., labourer
 16. McKee, Thos., labourer
18, 20. Donaldson, M., grocer

Barnett's Road
off King's Road

                                  Brazeel
       Megahey, Mrs.
                                 Rockville
       Nicholson, Mrs.
   2. Hamilton, W. G.
                                Brooklands
       Hunter, John R.
       Douglas, J., gardener
                                Glenavon
       Matthews, Mrs. S.
                          Castleview Cottages
       McKee, Jas. A., market gardener
                             __________

                               Westways
 2a. Wright, Miss W.
 2b. Duncan, David
                                 Dunelm
       Hamilton, Mrs.
                               Sunnyside
       Spiers, Thomas, draper
                                Crofton
       Davison, Robt., M.I.C.E.
                                Marietta
       Mackie, John Pringle
                                 Clinen
   1. Maze, Francis
   2. Ardill, Robert
                                Hillview
   1. Garrett, E., rent agent
   2. Smyth, Mrs. Helen E.
                             The Poplars
   1. Clark, W. J., gunsmith
   2. Hosford, Wm. Popham, minister to Mission to Seamen
                             Laurel Bank
       Malcomson, Mrs. J.
...........Castleview Road intersects
                               Allerton
       Gray, Mrs. G.
                             Sunnydene
       McConnell, J. W., accountant
                          Oxford Cottage
       King, Joseph
                         Stormount Terrace
   1. Howard, Alex., carpenter
   2. Johnston, Moses
   3. Fairfield, R., labourer
   4. Shaw, Herbert
   5. Moore, Mary
                          Willow Cottage
   1. Whan, J., labourer
                         Road End Cottage
       Gilmore, J. A., packing case maker
                              Summerhill
       Hunter, Miss

Baroda Street
from Ormeau Road to Elgin Street

       Hogg, James, & Son Ltd, builders and contractors
   2. Bell, Chas., civil servant
   4. McVeigh, H., plumber
   6. Calwell, Thos., engineer
   8. Dickson, Thos., mechanic
 10. McMillan, Miss
 12. Cook, L., insurance agent
 14. Baxter, Wm., salesman
 16. Reid, R., bread server
 18. Donaldson, T., dyer
 20. Fisher, S., iron turner
 22. Morrow, A., clerk
 24. Clyde, W.,. motor mechanic
 26. Clark, Thos., R.U.C.
 28. Knight, A., cycle agent
 30. Creen, W. J., ex. R.U.C.
 32. Pearson, J.
 34. Duncan, W., barman
 36. McCullock, tea agent

Barrack Street
from Divis Street to Durham Street

1, 3. Vacant
 3a. Ancient Order of Hibernians, Div. 18 - Joseph McDonnell, secretary
   5. McBurney, J., lodging house
   7. Corr, F., lodging house
   9. Cullen, Thomas, painter
 11. Reilly, Catherine
13, 15. Smith, Stephen, drover
..........Barrack Street Court intersects
 17. Gallagher, Jane
 19. Fox, Cornelius, labourer
21 to 25. Gilliland, P., pig dealer
 27. O'Kane, James, coal merchant (stabling)
29, 31. Mallon, Chas., dairyman
 33. Murphy, Mary
 35. Connolly, John, labourer
 37. Kyle, Chas., coal vendor
 39. Kerr, Jos., car owner
 41. Kerr, Thos., labourer
 43. Shevlin, Mark, labourer
 45. McCorry, Wm., labourer
47, 49. Maynes, J., grocer
 51. Campbell, Elizabeth, grocer
                           __________

   2. Trainor, P., boot maker
   4. Brankin, Lucy, grocer
   6. Logan, Ellen
8, 18. Kennedy, J., sculptor and monumental works
       St. Mary's Secondary School, Bro. Murray, principal
32, 34. Morgan, Mrs. A.
 36. Hamill, Thomas, bread server
 38. O'Kane, Jas., coal merchant
 40. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
...........Institution Place intersects
 46. Madden, B., cabinet maker
 48. Grimly, B., cabinet maker
 50. McGarry, Patrick
 52. McCann, James, grocer

Barrack Street Court
off Barrack Street

a few small houses

   1. Harkin, Chas., dealer
   2. Melaney, Saml., labourer
   3. Christie, J., tram conductor
   4. Keenan, John, labourer
   5. Kearney, Jos., clerk

Barrington Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Horner, T., flax dresser
   3. Quigg, S. J., labourer
   5. McVeigh, J., french polisher
   7. Toner, Edward, plumber
   9. Henderson, J., painter
 11. Pilson, James, labourer
 13. Crothers, R. J., brass finisher
 15. Webb, Jas., engine driver
 17. Patterson, Hugh, labourer
 19. White, W., french polisher
 21. McDowell, Wm., tailor
 23. Cleland, H., labourer
 25. Morrow, J., motor man
 27. Lowry, Jas., baker
 29. Reynolds, James, joiner
 31. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 33. McCullough, Jno., labourer
 35. McNiece, Albert, labourer
 37. Dudley, John A., fireman
............Abingdon Street intersects
                            __________

       Side door
   2. Garrett, R., crane driver
   4. Reid, Robert, labourer
   6. Lyttle, Edward, painter
   8. Walker, Mary Ann
 10. Cooke, Geo., lamp lighter
 12. Lyttle, Samuel, clerk
 14. Killen, Edward, labourer
 16. Meek, A. G., sheet metal worker
 18. Maxwell, H., brick layer
 20. Lovell, Wm. G., carter
 22. Keating, Thos., labourer
 24. Gibson, R., motorman
 26. Blain, T. J., motorman
 28. Larmour, Robt., labourer
 30. Crawford, Geo., caulker
 32. Bateson, Jos., linesman
 34. Greer, Thomas, carter
 36. Chew, William, labourer
 38. Keys, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. McVeigh, A., lamp lighter

Barrow Street
off Shannon Street

   1. Hill, T., machine man
   3. Boyd, Mrs.
   5. Neville, Mrs.
   7. McIlroy, Robt., labourer
   9. Kerr, David, labourer
 11. Leslie, G., traveller
 13. McClelland, A., packer
 15. McIlwain, Neven, labourer
 17. Montgomery, R.
 19. Middleton, S.
 21. Tinsley, Edward
 23. Bill, Jas., labourer
 25. Hooks, James
 27. Nixon, Wm., labourer
 29. Weir, Henry, labourer
 31. Hooks, J., grocer
 33. McCandless, J., butcher
 35. Watton, C., painter
 37. Vallely, T., smith's helper
 39. Hinton, Jos., hairdressers
 41. Skilling, Alex., brick layer
 43. Skelton, Wm., labourer
 45. Johnston, ?
 47. Martin, J., labourer
 49. McDonald, Thos., labourer
 51. Swan, James, labourer
 53. Colvin, F., labourer
 55. Anderson, J., labourer
 57. Lamb, Geo., labourer
 59. Hanly, D., labourer
 61. Robinson, E., fitter
 63. Espie, Mrs.
                            __________

   2. Rodgers, E., fireman
   4. McWilliams, Mrs.
   6. Mullan, Samuel, plumber
   8. McChesney, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Kerr, James, compositor
 12. Kirkpatrick, J., labourer
 14. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 16. Millar, Thos., labourer
 18. Owens, Robert, fireman

Barton Street
Selby Street to Roden Street

   1. McKeown, John, joiner
   3. Gedge, Thos., guard
   5. Hinton, Wm., fitter
   7. Rosbotham, Jas., labourer
   9. Rosbotham, J., labourer
 11. Hand, Thos., compositor
 13. Taylor, John, labourer
 15. Spencer, Samuel, compositor
 17. Smith, Mrs. M.
 19. Ferrett, Henry, barman
 21. Johnston, R., warehouseman
 23. Shannon, R., winding master
 25. Smylie, Mrs. Mary
 27. Corlett, Wm., fitter
 29. O'Reilly, Matw., spirit grocer
                            __________

   2. May, Wm. M., lithographer
   4. Todd, John, book binder
   6. Gardiner, J., railway porter
   8. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Scott, Wm., linen finisher
 12. Scarlett, John, engine driver
 14. Stevenson, W., labourer
 16. Bell, Frank, labourer
 18. Dawson, David, labourer
 20. Macaulay, Joseph, packing case maker
 22. Miller, John, clerk
 24. Sloan, Wm., joiner
 26. Gray, Chas., crane man
 28. Smyth, Robt., motorman

Baskin Street
Belvoir Street and Montrose Street

   1. Potter, W. J., shipwright
   3. Wilson, George, joiner
   5. Heaney, Alex., driller
   7. Winters, Alex., holder-up
   9. Owens, A., engine driver
 11. Woodrow, J., labourer
 13. Brown, Wm., plater
 15. Wilson, Jas., labourer
 17. McDowell, Hugh, fitter
 19. Turner, R., smith
 21. McIlroy, H., shipwright
 23. Madden, W. J., labourer
 25. Rogers, J., labourer
 27. Lyons, Thos., labourer
 29. Stewart, James, clerk
 31. McMurray, Mrs. Jane
 33. Rodgers, Wm., boiler maker
 35. Milling, Elizabeth
 37. Patrick, Chas., labourer
 39. Lyttle, Robt., carter
                            __________

 2a. Orr, W. J., Builder
   2. Taylor, Mrs. M.
   4. Taylor, R., shipwright
   6. Kirk, Phillip, driller
   8. Higgins, Alfred, labourer
 10. Gillen, Jas., labourer
 12. Winters, Robt., labourer
 14. Ferguson, Samuel, labourer
 16. Coates, John, joiner
 18. Crothers, Andw., shipwright
 20. Gamble, James, labourer
 22. McKitterick, Thos., labourer
 24. McNelly, R., foreman
 26. Wolff, William, baker

Bath Place
off Divis Street

       McKenna & McGinley, Ltd., aerated water manufacturers, Model Factory. 'Phone, Belfast, 1514. Telegrams - "Aerated, Belfast"

Bathgate Drive
off Belmont Road, Strand Town

   1. Streeter, H., draughtsman
   3. Agnew, Wm., labourer
   5. Milligan, Robt., engineer
   7. Bennett, James, engineer
   9. McCourt, John, boiler maker
 11. Dogherty, Wm., clerk
 13. Edwards, Mrs.
 15. Baird, John, pattern maker
 17. Farrell, Mrs. Marion
 19. McKinley, Robt., R.U.C.
 21. Wood, Samuel, electrical engineer
 23. McMichael, Mrs.
 25. Symington, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Quigley, John, labourer
   4. Hill, Robert, bar man
   6. Nelson, Samuel, manager
   8. Brown, Samuel, bread server
 10. Wilson, F., freight manager
 12. Heslip, Wm., insurance agent
 14. Marsh, Ben., clerk
 16. Reynolds, Henry L., food and drug inspector
 18. Smith, Mrs.
 20. Black, Robt., architect
 22. Beckett, Arth., warehouseman
 24. Shummacher, G. T., Civil Service
 26. Dunlop, Wm., solicitor

Bathurst Court
off Durham Street

1, 3. McLaughlin, P., rag, waste and metal dealer
   5. McConnell, P., cartwright
9, 11. Hamilton, J., pipe maker
                             __________

   2. Masterson, W., tinsmith
   4. O'Donnell, Jas., labourer

Batley Street
from Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Hill, Albert, storeman
   3. Rankin, David, holder-up
   5. Shields, Martha
   7. Gray, Robt., butcher
   9. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 11. Martin, Wm., van man
 13. Ferguson, Robt., caulker
 15. Shields, Robert
 17. Bailey, J., wholesale confectioner
                             __________

   2. Boyle, Wm., crane man
   4. Reid, Wm., engineer
   6. Wilson, E. H., mechanic
   8. Young, Wm., driller
 10. McClean, Mrs. J.
 12. Baillie, Jas., labourer
 14. Crozier, Jas., conductor
 16. Kydd, Robert, labourer
 18. Fleming, A., boiler maker
 20. Rainey, Wm., fitter
 22. Davidson, J., fitter's helper
 24. Bothwell, James
 26. Boyce, Jas., labourer
 28. Dancklesfen, J., butcher
 30. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth

Battenberg Street
off Shankill Road

   1. Rice, W., iron turner
   3. Caldwell, W., painter
   5. Vance, Wm. J., compositor
   7. McCann, R., block printer
   9. Ligget, Hugh, assistant manager
 11. Turner, Mrs. E.
 13. Taggart, A., brick layer
 15. Johnston, S., traveller
 23. Thompson, J., pattern maker
 25. Adair, W., cabinet maker
 27. Sutherland, D., wood carver
 29. Smyth, Alex., driller
 31. Brown, K.
 33. Lamont, Robt., shop fitter
 35. Wilson, Robt., yarn dresser
 37. Gault, Wm. J., joiner
37a. McIlwaine, Robt., packer
 39. Grayson, Robert
 41. Orr, W., fitter
 43. Burge, David, time keeper
 45. Carmichael, Jas., carpenter
 47. McMillan, G., iron turner
 49. McKeown, H., pawn broker
...........Azamore Street intersects (Azamor)
 51. Sproule, R., special constable
 53. Mullan, Mary, fancy box maker
 55. Osborne, Geo., rivetter
 57. Hughes, J., boot maker
 59. McCurley, Robt., engineer
 61. Encell, James, painter
 63. McClelland, Robt., printer
 65. Speer, Georgina
 67. Cherry, J.
 69. McCann, Wm., carpenter
 71. Sherrard, Ed., water inspector
 73. Millar, Andrew, mechanic
 75. Andrews, Wm., baker
 77. Ferris, Robt., linen lapper
 79. Irvine, W., engine driver
 81. Ferguson, R. J., van man
 83. Barr,, Wm., hackle setter
 85. Mulgrew, Jas., finisher
 87. Wells, Mrs. G.
 89. Hogan, M., dress maker
 91. Irvin, R., machine hand
 93. Maze, Wm., butcher
 95. Leathem, Wm., fitter
 97. McCracken, J., docker
 99. Holohan, Harry
101. McCleary, Wm., driver
105. Greenaway, H., R.U.C.
                            __________

   2. Milliken, Samuel, pawn broker's assistant
 2a. Vacant
   4. Kirkwood, R.
   6. McAlpine, M., machinist
   8. McAlpine, Wm., joiner
 10. Thompson, J., insurance agent
 12. Drennan, Chas., mechanic
 14. Morrow, T., mechanic
 16. Barr, Wm., clerk
 18. Mason, Edith
 20. Redpath, R., fitter
 22. McAlpine, W. J., iron turner
 24. Eccles, J., bread server
 26. Steer, Wm., electrician
 28. Mollon, Margaret
 30. Irvine, Sarah
 32. Ball, T., carter
 34. Laughlin, Mary
 36. McCarrison, James
 38. Allen, Annie M.
 40. Bodel, Robt., cutter
 42. Irwin, Wm. D., fitter
 44. Bodel, Wm., engineer
...........Azamor Street intersects
 46. Nicolls, E., provision merchant (Nicholl, Edw., provision merchant in 1943)
 48. Hill, Saml., labourer
 50. Campbell, Thos., labourer
 52. Hunter, G., clerk
 54. Adams, George, fitter
 56. McMillan, Olivia
 58. Cummings, J., brass moulder
 60. McClughan, John, tenter
 62. Silvey, Thos., labourer
 64. Dunne, W. J., cabinet maker
 66. Webb, Edward, labourer
 68. Johnston, Jas., carpenter
 70. Whelan, H. B., french polisher
 72. Curry, Jas., labourer
 74. Shane, J. W. P., baker
 76. Orr, H., preparing master
 78. Cairns, Thos., mechanic
 80. Crozier, Mrs.
 82. Morton, John, tenter
 84. Lowe, Jos., brush maker
 86. Martin, Andw., porter
 88. Devlin, Jane
 90. Bell, Thos., yarn dresser
 92. Cochrane, James, red leader
 94. Wright, J. C., reeling master
 96. Shaw, John, brick layer
 98. Manderson, John, store keeper
100. McMillan, John, labourer
102. McQuillan, Robt., labourer
104. Johnston, S., shop assistant
106. Miscanlon, Edw., mechanic (Scanlon, Edw., mechanic in 1943)
108. Stewart, John, driller
110. Laughlin, Wm., mechanic
112. Kane, Job, labourer
114. Campbell, W., confectioner

Bawnmore Road
off Lisburn Road

 15. Kennedy, J., linen business
 17. Brannigan, Mrs. J. C.
 19. Green, R., traveller
 21. Burns, W. P., inspector of taxes
 23. Cotter, Mrs. R.
 25. Alexander, J. M., chartered accountant
 27. Hyslop, J. L., gas engineer
 29. Reid, Miss
 31. Henderson, J. B.
 33. McCaughey, D., estate agent
 37. Anderson, W. T., linen business
 39. O'Donel, Mrs. K. C.
 41. Bassett, Mrs. F.
 43. McConnell, J., LL.B., B.L.
 45. Woods, Mrs. M.
 47. Andrew, F. R., cashier
 49. Dickson, J. E., civil servant
 51. Wood, Mrs. J. R.
 53. Wallace, Eric
 55. Hanna, A. S., jeweller
 57. Stevens, Rev. P.
 59. Dinamore, Robert
 61. Ireland, J., merchant tailor
 63. Simpson, W. (of Simpson Bros., 15 Corn Market)
 65. Aickin, Mrs.
...........Osborne Gardens intersects
 87. Academical Institution Hall
                           __________

   2. Burton, W. K.
   4. Johnston, Ellen
   6. Taggart, A. C., traveller
   8. Lindsay, Mrs.
 10. Shaw, Miss J.
 12. Chapman, Andrew
 14. Moffat, Robert
 16. Hurst, Owen E., merchant tailor
 18. Stringer, John, auto. engineer
 20. Sefton, Mrs.
 22. Sheppard, F., linen business
 24. Wilson, Rev. S., B.A., senr. minister Carryduff Presbyterian Church
 26. Herbert, S. A., traveller
 28. Bradshaw, D. B.
 30. Davison, Mrs. (Davidson, Miss M. G. in 1943)
 32. Steen, Mrs. T. A.
 34. Martin, Mrs. P.
 36. Berkeley, Mrs.
 38. Hilland, W.
 40. Simms, Mrs.
 42. Robson, Edward J.
 44. Hurley, Mrs. R.
 46. Hamilton, H., com. agent
 48. Temple, John
 50. McDuff, G. T., cashier
 52. Corry, G., warehouseman
 54. Winters, R., 'bus owner
 56. McCaw, Mrs. J. H.
 58. Dunn, William
 60. Dunn, H. S., accountant
 62. Crone, J.
 64. Ross, James
 80. Joy, Bruce
 82. Irwin, W. H.
 84. Crawford, Rev. A. R.
...........Osborne Gardens intersects
 86. Wilson, Samuel
 88. McLean, Wm., engineer

Baywood Street
off Memel Street

   1. Bowman, Rchd., labourer
   3. Turner, Samuel, labourer
   5. Turner, John, labourer
   7. McAllen, Philip, labourer
   9. Keenan, Alex., storeman
 11. McFarland, Chas., packer
 13. Campbell, J., glass blower
 15. Clarke, David, labourer
 17. Majury, Jas., labourer
                             __________

   2. Salmond, Edwd., labourer
   4. Morrow, William, labourer
   6. Nixon, William, van man
   8. Baillie, John, labourer
 10. Fortune, F., wood turner
 12. Spence, Jos., carter
 14. Moffett, J., labourer
 16. Horner, Jas., labourer
 18. McCallum, D., labourer
 20. Berry, Hugh, labourer

Beatrice Street
off Roden Street

       McQuoid, C. & W., Ltd., builders and contractors
   1. Rooney Bros., publicans
 1a. Reid, R., labourer

Bedeque Street
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Heggarty, Mrs.
   3. Allen, John, lineman
   5. Boyle, Mrs.
   7. Boyle, Robert J., joiner
   9. Boyle, G., joiner
 11. Surgenor, Mrs.
 13. Neill, J., motorman
 15. Vacant
 17. Brewster, John, fitter
 19. Montgomery, W. J., tailor
 21. Carr, A., clerk
 23. McCullough, Saml., labourer
 25. Todd, Thomas, clerk
 27. Purdy, W., draughtsman
 29. Armstrong, J., joiner
 31. Armstrong, Agnes
 33. Douglas, Mrs. Anna
 35. Adair, John, tenter
 37. Orr, Martha
                             __________

 2a. McCrudden, Miss Agnes
   2. Vacant
   4. Reid, Miss
   6. Irwin, William
   8. Simpson, Mrs.
 10. Carolan, Miss Kitty
 12. Howard, W., clerk of works
 14. McAllister, Mary
 16. McCallum, Wm., lamp lighter
 18. McFall, John, labourer
 20. Neill, Emily
 22. McCardle, Miss
 24. McKissick, Robt., baker
 26. Carr, Jas., labourer
 28. Jones, Mrs.
 30. McCartney, T., dealer
 32. Wilson, J., overseer
 34. Stevenson, Mrs.
 36. Bellew, T., labourer
 38. Skillen, John, attendant
 40. Redmond, A., gardener
 42. Scott, S.
 44. Side door

Bedford Street
Donegall Square to Dublin Road

   1. Victor Ltd., motor salesmen and engineers
   3. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada - J. C. Kennedy, Branch Manager. 'Phone 5788
   5. General Accident Fire and Life Assurance Corporation Ltd., and the Motor Traders' Guarantee Corporation - W. J. Magee, Resident Secretary. 'Phone 7373-4
   "   Atkinson, John & Co., Insurance Brokers, State Assurance Co. Ltd.; Union Marine Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Atkinson & Boyd, chartered accountants
   "   Sir Robert McAlpine & Sons (Belfast), Ltd.
   "   The Belfast and North of Ireland Federation of Employers
   "   Wallace, John A., linen and cotton agent
   "   Guardian Assurance Co. Ltd., Branch Manager, Archie W. Agnew. 'Phone 1378
   "   Guardian Eastern Insurance Co. Ltd., Branch Manager, Archie W. Agnew. 'Phone 1378
   "   Edinburgh Assurance Co. Ltd. - Andrew McNaught, Res. Secretary. Telephone 42
   "   Electrolux Ltd., Northern Ireland Depot. Phone 868
   "   Leckey, F. B., & Co., linen manufacturers Ltd. 'Phone 7138
   "   Watt, Jas., watch importers
   "   Arnott, Jas., & Sons Ltd., oil importers and refiners
   "   Mathews, E., commission agent
   "   Pepper, S. H., Universal Office Appliance Co.
   "   Ewart, A. T. & Son, Tailors. Established 1885
   "   Megaw, S. H., manufacturers agent
   "   The Associated Agencies - A. Patterson Jack
   "   Watson, M., manufacturers agent
   "   Worth, E., waste merchant
   "   Meek-Maxwell, typewriting
   "   Troughton, F. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Moore, H. M., agent
   "   Sal-Ferricite & Trading Co. Ltd.
   7.                Bedford Buildings
       The Bible House
       Murphy & Orr Ltd., Linen and Damask Merchants 'Phone 129
   "   Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd. (Town Office). Works at Ligoniel. Town Office. 'Phones, 4087-88. Works Phone 2910
   "   Calculating & Statistical Service
   "   Abbott, S. B. I., & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Shaw, Wm., flax and yarn merchants
   "   Egypt General Mission
   "   Silvertown Lubricants Ltd.
   "   McDowell, J. Charley, Solicitor. 'Phone 3645. Tel. Address, "Titles"
   "   Ulster Industries Development Association - V. Mitchell
   "   Millar, Andrew, & Co. Ltd., Preserve Manufacturers
   "   Downer & Co., Commission Agents. 'Phone 2430
   "   Thompson, Mrs. J. B., manufacturers' agent. 'Phone 1652
   "   Thompson, Miss, typewriting
   "   Frizelle, W., merchant
   "   Johnston, H. A., accountant
   "   Frocks - Miss N. Kinghan
   "   Montgomery, W. A., chartered surveyor, valuer, auctioneer and fire loss assessor. 'Phone 4587
   "   Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd., W. E. Hughes, Local Manager, C. B. Grimshaw & Sons, Agents. 'Phone 437
   "   Reynolds, Charles, & Co;., Agents. 'Phone No. 1064. Representing, Babcock & Wilcox Ltd.; Consolidated Pneumatic Tool Co. Ltd.; Laurence Scott & Electromotoros Ltd.; Foamite Firefoam Ltd.; Skoda Works Ltd.; N. Hingley & Sons Ltd.; Donald-Bean Insulators and Engineers Ltd.; Tees Side Bridge & Engineering Works Ltd.; Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Murland, Jas., Ltd., flax spinners and bleachers
   "   Mackenzie, W. A., & Co., manufacturers' agent
   "   Crawford, G., claims assessor
   "   Misses Johnson, Sinclair, massage & medical electricity
   "   Jefferson, W. A., commission and insurance agent
   "   National Mail Order Co.
   "   Kitchen Craft Co. and Labour Saving Appliance - W. H. Piggott, manager
   "   McCall & Zebedee, chartered accountants
   "   Thomas, H. W.
   "   Marshall, D., Co. Ltd., manufacturers & fabric printers
   "   Gregory, W. E., linen merchant
   "   Douglas, R. A., house and land agent, valuer, etc.
   "   Clugston, H. B., linen merchant
   "   Woods, Alex.
   "   Hayward, R., manufacturers' representative
   "   Advertising & Display Services
   "   Masson, Seely - Mr. Appleby, agent
   "   Thomas, H. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Quinn, D. J., caretaker
...........James Street South intersects
   9. Stokes, Wm. J., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and merchants. 'Phone 2398
11, 13. Mallusk Bleaching and Finishing Co., Linen and Merchants, Yarn Bleachers, Dyers, and finishers, Works at Mallusk, Co. Antrim. 'Phones: Belfast 179, 345 & Fortwilliam 50
   "   Shanks, Geo. F., public accountant and insurance agent
   "   Weir, Jas. C., Linen
   "   Dunn & Co., Auctioneers, Property Brokers
   "   Lewis, R. G. & J., boot and shoe warehousemen
   "   Frazer & Haughton Ltd. (town office), linen manufacturers and bleachers; works, Hillmount, Cullybackey, Co. Antrim
   "   Hillsborough Linen Co. Ltd., Works, Hillsborough, Co. Down. 'Phone Nos., 3694-5
   "   Pennington, Saml., & Son, Damask Manufacturers. Works - Waringstown, Co. Down. 'Phone 4157. Telegraphic Address: "Napery"
 15. Davison, H. J., linen merchant
   "   Kilpatrick, Stuart, & Co., linen and cotton merchants
   "   Woods, C. P., & Co., dyestuffs and chemicals
...........Franklin Street intersects
 17. Ewart, Wm. & Son Ltd., Flax Spinners, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers & Merchants. 'Phone 5990
17a. Cowan & Spence, automobile engineers
...........Clarence Street West intersects
 19. Sinton, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Whitworth & Mitchell Ltd., shirting manufacturers
   "   Marks & Hinds, Linen Merchants, and Thomas Marks & Co.
   "   McDowell, J. A., & Co., Handkerchief Manufacturers. 'Phone 364
   "   McDowell, J. A., workrooms
 21. Harris & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 23. Lowry, J. A., linen dress goods manufacturer
   "   McFadzean, Wm., yarn merchant
 25. Vacant
 27. Gateway
 29. Acheson & Smith Ltd., proprietors of Johnston & Co., Dundalk
   "   Acheson & Smith Ltd., proprietors of Johnston & Co., Dundalk
   "   Acheson & Smith, warehouse
   "   Blair, J. O'N., textile designer. 'Phone 3355
   "   Fetherstonhaugh, J. A., linen merchant. 'Phone 1993
   "   Crawford, Rex & Co., linen merchants
31, 33. Haig, J. F., & Co. Ltd., Emerald Factory, Collar Manufacturers. 'Phone 1319
35, 37. Higginson, John, & Co. Ltd., Cotton Piece Goods Manufacturers. 'Phone 2199
 39. Nelson, W. R. (Portadown), Ltd., merchant
   "   Kennedy, T., linen merchant
   "   Gregg, James & Co., manufacturers' agents
39 to 45. Johnson, Thos., & Sons, Ltd., Furniture Removers, Funeral Furnishers. 'Phone Nos. 4668 and 4669
                             __________

2, 4. Stringers, tailors
6 to 10. Röttger, E., hair dresser
 12. Northern Assurance Co. Ltd., A. O. Grey, A.C.I.I., Secretary; 'Phone No. 2925
 16. Ross & Irwin, Yarn Merchants. 'Phone 7324
   "   The Linen Thread Co. Ltd.
                      Associated Firms:
       Barbour, Messrs. William & Sons, Ltd.
       Stewart, Robt., & Sons, Ltd.
       Finlayson, Bousfield, & Co. Ltd.
       Knox, W. & J., Ltd.
       Dunbar, McMaster, & Co. Ltd.
       Crawford Bros. Ltd.
       Ainsworth & Sons Ltd.
       Hayes, F. W., & Co. Ltd.
       The North British Boot Lace Co. Ltd.
 18. Clark, William, & Sons Ltd., linen manufacturers, bleachers, dyers, & finishers. 'Phone 1678. J. S. Williamson, Belfast Manager. Works at Upperlands
   "   Gardner, Campbell & Co., electrical engineers and steel merchants
   "   Credenda Conduit Co. Ltd., Birmingham, Manufacturers of Conduits and Fittings for Electrical Installation and Heating Appliances - Campbell Gardner & Co., Agents. 'Phone 4401. 'Grams "Camergard"
   "   Johnson & Phillips Ltd., London, Cable, Transformers & Switchgear Manufacturers - Campbell Gardner & Co., Agents. 'Phone 4401. 'Grams, "Camergard"
   "   Maclellan, Ltd., P. & W., Glasgow, Structural Engineers, Iron, Steel, and Metal Merchants - Campbell Gardner & Co., Agents. 'Phone 4401. 'Grams, "Camergard"
   "   Midland Electrical Manufacturing Co., Birmingham, Manufacturers of Ironclad, Switch and Fuse Gear - Campbell Gardner & Co., Agents. 'Phone 4401 'Grams, "Camergard"
   "   Pope's Electric Lamp Co. Ltd. ("Elasta") - Managers, Campbell Gardner & Co. 'Phone 4401. 'Grams, "Camergard"
   "   Forster, Calvert, & Co. Ltd., Household Linen manufacturers. 'Phone 85
   "   Hanna & Co., linen manufacturers
 20. The Linen Thread Co. Ltd.
   "   The North British Boot Lace Co. Ltd.
   "   Patterson, John, & Co., Linen Manufacturers. 'Phone 3480. Telegraphic Address: "California"
   "   Kirkpatrick, Drummond, Representing The Church Street Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Great Harwood. 'Phone 942
   "   Gorman, John, linen and cotton yarn merchant
   "   Berkeley, S., linen merchant
   "   Strain, W. J., linen manufacturer
   "   McConnell, G. W., linen merchant
   "   Crossley, De Vere, damask and linen merchant
 22. Titterington, James & Sons Ltd., flax and yarn merchants
...........Franklin Street intersects
 28. Shaw, Edward, & Co., linen yarn merchants
   "   McCaughey, John, linens, glass cloths, towels, etc.
       ULSTER HALL - R. Mullen, caretaker
 34. Young, W. R., & Co. Ltd., linen and linen yarn merchants. 'Phone 4645 and 4646
 36. Young & Hyde Ltd., linen merchants and manufacturers. 'Phone 1379. Governing director, Jas. J. Hyde
   "   McMullan, Clifford & Co. Ltd., button and small ware agents & manufacturers
   "   Sewing Cottons Ltd., sewing cotton manufacturers
   "   Hazley, Wm., handkerchief and linen manufacturers
 38. Larmour, Hugh G., & Co., linen and cotton yarn, flax and cloth merchants
 40. Coates, W. T., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Montgomery, W. J.
   "   Ritchie, J. M., & Co.,  Blouse, Apron, Robe & Overall Manufacturers. 'Phone 2478
   "   Beattie, A., & Co., Fancy Linen manufacturers
 42. Young, R., & Co., pianoforte and organ warehousemen
 44. McCance & McFadden, yarn and flax merchants. 'Phone 7081/2
...........Clarence Street intersects
 46. McAlister, S. & A., Ltd., linen merchants
 48. Morrow, John, & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
 50. Vacant
...........Linenhall Street intersects
...........Ormeau Avenue intersects
58 to 60. Gribbon Bros., handkerchief manufacturers
 62. Millar, D., & Co., hemstitching
   "   Crescent Manufacturing Co., Manufacturers of Children's Frocks and Ladies' Overalls. 'Phone 6420
 64. McMurray & Dowie, Motor Engineers. 'Phone 2096

Beech Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Smith, W., engine driver
   3. Richardson, John, fitter
   5. Galbraith, J. A., driver
   7. McNeilly, John A., collar cutter
   9. Steen, John, labourer
 11. Bruce, Mrs.
 13. Bell, G. A., chauffeur
 15. Galbraith, Jas., labourer
 17. Irvine, Mrs. M.
 19. Gorman, G., labourer
 21. Boyle, T., labourer
 23. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 25. Stevenson, D., machine man
 27. Montgomery, W. J., ticket collector
 29. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Morrison, Henry, carter
 33. Irwin, J., warehouseman
 35. Bell, F.
 37. McBride, D., plumber
 39. Dudley, Wm., examiner G.N.R.
 41. Scott, A., labourer
 43. Montgomery, T., storeman
 45. Irwin, John, carter
 47. Drennan, R., labourer
 49. Hagan, W., mechanic
 51. Shannon, Mrs.
 53. Lord, Jas., labourer
 55. Verner, Geo., carpenter
 57. Pooler, John, painter
 59. Mateer, Mrs.
 61. Side door
                            __________

   2. Herdman, Henry, harbour constable
   4. McLoughlin, J., brick layer
   6. Lindsay, T., blacksmith
   8. Wilson, Miss M.
 10. Stewart, H., labourer
 12. Ferguson, F., clerk
 14. Breen, T., house painter
 16. Marshall, Mrs.
 18. Marchall, Robt., labourer (Marshall in 1943)
 20. Halliday, B., labourer
 22. Steen, William, labourer
 24. Burton, Wm., labourer
 26. Hurst, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Bell, F., labourer
 30. Bloomer, Robt., labourer
 32. Gibson, Mrs.
 34. Boyd, John, storeman
 36. Busteed, T., salesman
 38. McGowan, Jas., crane man
 40. Moore, Miss
 42. Baird, James, labourer
 44. Derby, J., labourer
 46. White, W. J., tenter
 48. Swan, Fred, carpenter
 50. McKernan, J. J., plasterer
 52. Graham, James, joiner
 54. Burns, John H., packer
 56. Thompson, John, labourer
 58. Wright, Joseph
 60. Hoy, David, labourer
 62. Sellers, Mrs. Charlotte, home bakery

Beechfield Street
Mountpottinger Road to Templemore Avenue

 1a. O'Dowd, Thos., storeman
   1. Morris, Peter, milk server
   3. Dargan, Wm., auctioneer
   5. Geddes, John, baker
   7. Davis, Louis, labourer
   9. Taaffe, Jos., operator (Tanffe, Jos., operator in 1943)
 11. McArdle, Ed., motorman
 13. Devlin, F., boiler maker
 15. Price, Samuel, fireman
 17. McConnell, Wm., french polisher
 19. Magee, J., foreman
 21. Larney, Thomas, carter
 23. Downey, Mrs. Minnie
 25. Murphy, Owen, fitter
 27. McKenna, M., bar man
 29. Collins, Jas., cabinet maker
 31. McAleenan, J., labourer
 33. Ward, Mrs. T.
 35. McKeown, Jas., joiner
 37. McGouran, Sarah
 39. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 41. McGinn, James, painter
 43. Ward, Wm., motor driver
 45. Strickland, Mrs. H.
 47. Bell, Mrs.
 49. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Mageean, J., bar man
 53. Lowry, J. H., engineer
 55. Mullarey, Thos., groom
 57. McNally, Patk., joiner
...........Edgar Street intersects
 59. Gilbraith, J., porter
 61. McMillen, John, clerk
 63. Millar, John, tailor
 65. Flynn, A., labourer
 67. McCartney, Mrs. J.
 69. Kernahan, Mrs. Sarah
 71. Fegan, Joseph, joiner
 73. Curran, R., barman
 75. Vacant
 77. Eccles, Thos., shoe maker
 79. Vacant
...........Bryson Street intersects
 81. Duncan, F., trainer
 83. Duff, Miss Frances
 85. McMullan, Wm., insurance agent
 87. Anderson, J., blacksmith
 89. Stitt, Mrs. Annie E.
 91. Hughes, Albert, labourer
...........Thistle Street intersects
 93. Matthews, Robt., labourer
 95. Hewitt, N., motorman
 97. McClelland, A., fitter
 99. Smyth, Samuel, clerk
101. Larmour, Wm., shipwright
...........Tower Street intersects
103. Scott, D. H., checker
105. Skillen, Mrs. Jane
107. Jones, A., blacksmith
109. Tate, Mrs.
111, 113. Black, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
                             __________

   2. McCullough, Elizabeth
   4. McAlister, P., collector
   6. McAlister, John, van man
   8. Gibbons, Thos., coalman
 10. Boyle, J., insurance agent
 12. Lynas, M., engineer
 14. Carton, Elizabeth
 16. Magee, A. G., waiter
 18. Gordon, Edward, labourer
 20. Murphy, James, joiner
 22. Johnston, Mrs.
 24. Allen, George, labourer
 26. Dennison, Arthur J., grocer
 28. Murray, Mary
 30. Dillon, Richard
 32. McMenamin, Annie
 34. Kearney, John, saddler
 36. McGlade, John, labourer
...........Seaforde Street intersects
 38. McMillan, Catherine
 40. Murphy, Mrs.
 42. McCarthey, Mrs. R.
 44. McKee, James, labourer
 46. Hamilton, Wm., machine man
 48. Mulmurry, Mrs.
 50. Cochrane, Isabella
 52. Teggart, Joseph, labourer
 54. Fagan, John, joiner
 56. Keegan, Mrs.
 58. Burrows, Matilda
 60. Dorman, Mrs. W.
 62. McCormick, John, rivetter
 64. Jones, Daniel E., printer
 66. Flynn, Mrs.
 68. Taylor, J., R.U.C.
 70. Gettings, J., tailor
 72. Miller, Mrs. Agnes
...........Bryson Street intersects
       Ferris & Co., carriers' stables
72a. Gaw, Robt., yardman
74a. Vacant
 74. Sturrock, W., fitter
 76. Tumulty, Wm., yard man
...........Thistle Street intersects
 78. Irvine, Jas., clerk
 80. Murray, Thos., joiner
 82. Farr, James, boiler maker
 84. Murdoch, L., ironsmith
 86. Jones, David, brass finisher
 88. McCreery, John, joiner
...........Tower Street intersects
 90. Rodgers, Gordon, grocer
 92. Purdy, Henry, joiner
 94. Greene, T. L., joiner
 96. Rea, Robt., plumber
 98. McCann, W. C., engine driver
100. Duncan, J., driver

Beechlands
off Malone Road
Opposite Adelaide Park

 1a. Stewart, Ben, gardener
   1. McKee, E. J., stock broker
   3. Northridge, Rev. W. L., M.A., Ph.D.
   5. Cuningham, J. F., director, W. Rodman & Co.
                            __________

   2. Macaulay, Robert H.
   4. McCready, Miss A.
   6. McBride, Arthur H. (of Robert McBride & Co. Ltd., Ormeau Avenue)
   8. Wilson, Professor Gregg

Beechmount Avenue
from Clowney Bridge, off Falls Road

   1. Ward, Joseph, bread server
 41. Barnes, Patrick, grocer
...........Islandbawn Street intersects
       St. Mary's Practising Schools - Principal, Miss Cassidy
 49. McKeown, J., gardener
                            __________

   2. Quinn, Miss T.
   4. Hamill, Sarah
   6. Conlon, John J., manager
   8. Hill, Henry, traveller
...........Beechmount Parade intersects
 10. McAuley, Dan., draper
 12. McVeigh, Hy., railway guard
 14. Lewis, Mary Ellen
 16. Igoe, Mrs.
 18. Henry, Mary
 20. Egan, Thos., grocer
...........Clowney Street intersects
 22. O'Neill, Edw., pensioner
 24. Geogeghan, R., pawn broker
 26. Shearer, P., butcher
 28. McCully, A. B., foreman
 30. McDonagh, Bernard
 32. Daley, John, traveller
 34. O'Grady, John, ex-R.I.C.
..........Amcomrie Street intersects
 36. Sherwood, F., salesman
 38. Morriss, Miss
 40. McManus, John, checker
 42. Maddin, Patk., labourer
 44. Robinson, Patk., plumber
 46. Smyth, Leo., boot maker
48-50. Kelly, Danl., grocer
 52. McSherry, Lucy
 54. Broderick, J., motorman
 56. McCreedy, Jas., clerk
 58. Waters, J., bar man
 60. McGoldrick, Jas., fitter
...........Beechmount Street intersects
62, 64. Kennedy, J. B., Proprietor, The Bakery. 'Phone 4825

Beechmount Parade
off Beechmount Avenue

   1. Carson, Andrew, engineer
   3. Close, Ellen
   5. Clark, Elizabeth
   7. Duffy, Bernard, carter
   9. Early, Brigid
 11. Gough, John, sailor
 13. Devlin, Thomas, labourer
 15. King, Michael
 17. McElghan, T., conductor
 19. McGarrity, Ed., labourer
 21. Rice, John, brick layer
 23. Murray, Mick, labourer
 25. McKay, Samuel, butcher
 27. Smyth, John, bar man
 29. Lennon, Felix, labourer
 31. Eccles, P. J., labourer
 33. Quigley, John, labourer
 35. Short, Michael, watchman
 37. Osborne, Patk., labourer
 39. McNeill, Henry, postman
 41. McMath, James, labourer
 43. McKieran, P., bread server
 45. Starrs, James, painter
 47. Moore, H., taxi driver
 49. Bradshaw, Robt., cleaner
...........Ballymurphy Street
                             __________

   2. Kelly, Francis, labourer
   4. Shiels, Mary, spinner
   6. Carragher, P., canvasser
   8. Meikleham, A., machinist
 10. Magill, Jas., labourer
 12. Neeson, Joseph, clerk
 14. Caldwell, W. J., operator
 16. Dougherty, P., stone cutter
 18. Burns, T., coach painter
 20. McCaughey, F., checker
 22. Finnigan, J., chauffffeur (chauffeur)
 24. Hughes, Jas., mechanic
 26. O'Neill, William, baker
 28. Catney, James, labourer
 30. McCauley, James, cleaner
 32. King, Stephen, baker
 34. Brannigan, Catherine
 36. Magill, Hugh, labourer
 38. Johnston, Thomas, sailor
 40. Sheeain, John, fireman
 42. Dillion, Samuel, case maker
 44. Creen, John, labourer
 46. Kelm, Michael, labourer
 48. McCallan, Robert, clerk
 50. Magee, Hugh, labourer

Beechmount Park
off Lisburn Road

   1. Carley, D. ?, library assistant
   2. Vacant
   3. McIlroy, Hugh, rivetter
   4. Sandes, R. H., clerk
   5. Gracey, D., joiner
   6. Stephenson, Andrew M., traveller
   7. McAlery, J. A., tailor
   8. Mitchell, Hugh, shop assistant
                            __________

                         Henderson's Row
   1. McCullagh, Jas., fitter
   2. Mahaten, L., driver (Mahrten, L., driver in 1943)
   3. Massey, W.
   4. Creaney, J., labourer
   5. Cashin, A., motor driver
   6. Carson, Miss E.
   7. Kingham, K., gardener

Beechmount Street
off Beechmount Avenue

   1. Kennedy, J. B., stables
   3. Breenan, R. J., grocer (Brennan, R. J., grocer in 1943)
   5. Griffin, James, carter
   7. Jordan, Henry, driver
                            __________

   2. McCambridge, H., joiner (Cambridge, H., joiner in 1943)
   4. O'Hanlon, John, packer
   6. Best, Robert, bread server
   8. McGowan, John, labourer
 10. McKernan, O., school master
 12. McQuaid, P., bread server
 14. Murray, Thos., agent
 16. Donnelly, James, bread server
 18. Jenkins, Thos., tailor
 20. Devenney, Wm., bread server
 22. McMahon, E., commission agent
 24. Bannon, J. R., draper
 26. Woods, Wm., labourer
 28. Moran, Thos., manager
 30. Donnelly, Neal, traveller
 32. Cauley, James
 34. Gillard, Bernard, clerk
 36. O'Gorman, E., engineer
 38. Mulryne, Wm., motor body builder
 40. Langley, Jos., school master

Beechnut Street
Mountview Street to Beechpark Street

   1. Willis, John, labourer
   3. Brown, T., machine man
   5. Hamilton, Miss
   7. Baker, John, machinist
   9. Erskine, Misses
 11. Campbell, J., gardner (gardener)
 13. Curry, Ellen
 15. Gamble, Wm., sawyer
 17. Templeton, Jas., carter
 19. Dumigan, S., trunk maker
 21. Reid, Henry, labourer
                            __________

   2. Thompson, M., labourer
   4. Bell, John, joiner
   6. Crossin, A. D., fitter
   8. Campbell, F., labourer
 10. Holden, David, carter
 12. Williamson, J., plumber
 14. McConkey, A., labourer
 16. Martin, Mary
 18. Hassard, Albert
 20. Whiteside, R., brush maker
 22. Cairns, Maria

Beechpark Street
Oldpark Road to Manor Street

   1. Fraser, Robert, labourer
   3. Porter, Mrs.
   5. Stephens, George, fitter
   7. Gilmore, Mrs. M. J.
   9. Brown, T., electric welder
 11. McCormick, Jas., book finisher
 13. Ferguson, William
 15. Boyd, Hugh
 17. Crymble, James, dairyman
 19. Worthington, Samuel, labourer
 21. Graham, H., lamp lighter
 23. Montgomery, A., cabinet maker
 25. Joseph, Isaac, tailor
 27. Rankin, Miss J.
 29. Cunningham, Charlotte
 31. Martin, Joseph, beetler
 33. Donald, Mrs. M.
 35. Henshaw, Wm., fitter
 37. McCready, Samuel, insurance agent
 39. Jones, W., glazier
 41. Miller, Jas., fitter
 43. Blackwood, Jas., grocer
                           __________

2, 4. Side doors
...........Coningsby Street intersects
   6. Long, Mrs.
 6a. Beattie, Mrs. J.
   8. Allen, S., engineer
 10. Beckett, Wm., carpenter
 12. McIlhagga, Wm., pork cutter
...........Beechnut Street intersects
 14. Beirney, Wm., fitter
 16. Major, John, painter
 18. Duff, Robt., crane man
 20. McIlveen, Wm., insurance agent
 22. Craven, John, motorman
...........Hazelnut Street intersects
 24. Hamilton, Wm., dairyman
 26. Kidd, J. H., railway constable

Beechwood Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Vogan, Henry
   3. Clements, Thos., painter
   5. Paisley, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Reid, James
   9. Hipkins, T. H., moulder
 11. Mills, Elizabeth
 13. Cairns, Thomas
 15. Skillen, Wm., postman
 17. Witherspoon, Jas., fitter
 19. Haire, Jas., labourer
 21. Finlay, Wm., brick layer
 23. Lewis, Mary
 25. Alford, Henry, dress cutter
                             __________

   2. Larmour, Alex.
   4. Wilkinson, Alfred, joiner
   6. Ludlow, Mrs.
   8. McCullough, Saml., fitter
 10. Atkinson, R., joiner
 12. Johnston, Jas., pattern maker
 14. Hawthorn, Wm. Joseph, bread server
 16. Reid, Wm., joiner
 18. Thompson, Isabella
 20. Marks, Robert
 22. Collins, Mary
 24. Cowan, Ella
 26. Gamble, Jane

Beersbridge Road
from Woodstock Road to Owen O'Cork Mill

   1. Side door
 1a. Turtle, Mrs., confectioner
   3. Callam, Alex., confectioner
   5. McMaster, Hanna
   7. Henry, John, confectioner
   9. Rutherford, J., painter and decorator
 11. Fulton, Robt., pavior
 13. Vance, Thomas, carter
 15. Wilson, Jos., machinist
 17. Scott, Saml., rivetter
 19. Castle, Louisa
 21. Kinghan, Wm., labourer
 23. Johnston, Hy., labourer
 25. Fulton, Robert, rammer
 27. Gallagher, Mrs.
 29. Reid, James
 31. Davidsoon, Fred, labourer (Davidson)
 33. Stewart, Jas., confectioner
...........Tamery Street intersects
 35. Johnston, Agnes
 37. McMillen, Herbert, labourer
 39. Lawther, J.
 41. Baird, Robert, labourer
 43. Harper, S.
...........Avoneil Street intersects
 45. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 47. Proctor, John, labourer
 49. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 51. Erskine, Jos., labourer
 53. Miskelly, Hy., labourer
 55. Gibson, Margaret
 57. Kelly, Jas., spirit merchant
...........Canton Street intersects
 59. Beattie, Thos., labourer
 61. Martin, Margaret
 63. Melville, Mrs. Mary J.
 65. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 67. Watterson, John, labourer
 69. Cooper, John, labourer
...........Douglas Street intersects
 71. Gracey, R. P., boot maker
 73. Atkinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Arnold, Chas., baker
 77. Hewitt, ?, insurance inspector
 79. Benson, W. A., confectioner
 81. Turner, George, butcher
...........Euston Street intersects
 83. Gibson, A. J., grocer
 85. Hawthorne, Mrs. Mary
 87. Gilmore, Wm., pharmaceutical chemist
 89. Barr, R. J., butcher
 91. Hill, David, & Co., bakery
 93. Matthews, James, ladies' and gent's outfitter
...........Frankfort Street intersects
...........Castlereagh Road intersects
 95. Blair, Margaret, grocer
 97. Vacant
 99. Hindes. G., draper
101. Vacant
103. Dempser, J., confectioner (Dempster)
107. McWilliams, J. S., joiner
109. Willis, Wm., pork cutter
111. Johnston, James, engineer
113. Angus, Fred., clerk
115. Keay, James, rivetter
117 and 119. Donnelly, Hugh, coal merchant
121. Pearson, Thos., jeweller
123. Anderson, Jos., labourer
125. Noone, Thos. J., R.U.C.
127. Townley, R. J., store keeper
129. Booth, John, electrician
131, 133. Napier, J., dairyman
137. Silcock, Jas., labourer
139. McDougall, Wm., sheet metal worker
141. Black, David, clerk
143. Hume, Andrew, labourer
145. Gilliland, Wm., labourer
147. McKibben, Miss Nellie
149. Milliken, Mrs. Elizabeth
149a. Bell, Margaret, grocer
151a. Burrows, Mary, fish restaurant
151. Montgomery, T., joiner
153. Waddell, R., holder up
155. Wright, Robert, fitter
157. Jones, W., furniture dealer
159. Smith, Ernest, labourer
161. McIlveen, Thos., labourer
163. McCamley, W. J., labourer
165. Hyde, Mrs. Mary
167. Patterson, Wm., labourer
169. Bailie, S. J., carter
171. Bailie, W. J., labourer
173. Hagan, James, sailor
175. McCaskey, Mrs. Susan
177. Murphy, Robt., labourer
179, 181. Allen, Wm., carrier
183. White, W. E., motor driver
185. Smyth, Wm., labourer
187. Rea, Mrs. Elizabeth
189. Bolton, Alex., carter
191. Crothers, Jas., rougher
193. Hewitt, R., conductor
195 to 201. Dobson, Thomas, dairy and creamery
203. Campbell, Miss
205. Sell, Arth., machine man
207. Small, Wm., carter
209. White, James, machinist
211. Smith, Mrs. Grace
213. Humphries, Miss M. J.
215, 217. Kelly, James, spirit merchant
...........Clara Street intersects
219, 221. Grove Motor Works
223. Grove Baptist Mission Hall, Pastor A. Jardine
        Blayney & Bowman, stone cutters
241. McKee, W. J., plumber
243. Nettleship, Mrs. E.
245. Shaw, H., grocer
...........Grove Street East intersects
259. Black, H., shoe maker
261. Atkinson, Wm. E., labourer
263. Mulholland, W., labourer
265. Smyth, John R., labourer
267. Crane, Robt., shipwright
269. Green, J. T., rivetter
271. Jones, A. S., boiler maker
...........Lecumpher Street intersects
273. Thompson, M., grocer
275. Blackstock, J., damask mounter
277. Gardiner, Mrs. Sarah
279. Connor, Miss Margaret
281. Ivers, James, labourer
283. Ramsey, C., plumber
285. Hogg, Mrs. Alice, confectioner
...........Woodlee Street intersects
287. Campbell, Wm., iron dresser
289. School in course of erection
299. Vance, Mrs. Elinor
301. Calwell, Mrs. Grace
303. Magennis, Wm., flax dresser
305. McManus, Mrs. Sarah J.
307. Wigston, R., hackle setter
309. Halcrow, Mrs. Jannette
311. Kelso, W. J., yarn dresser
313. Heaney, Jos., herbalist
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
   6. Statton, J., boiler maker
   8. Bannister, J., dairy man
 10. Graham, Robt., armature winder
 12. Fitzsimons, Martha
 14. McQuade, Mary
 16. Rodgers, John, labourer
 18. Roberts, Lizzie
 20. Crothers, Saml., confectioner
...........Pottinger Street intersects
 28. Brown, Wm., boot maker
 30. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
 32. Smith, Mrs.
 34. Gray, Saml., labourer
 36. McCormick, Mrs.
 38. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 40. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 42. McClurg, Alfred, labourer
 46. Bingham, Jos., stoker
 48. Fleming, Wm., labourer
 50. Somerville, Samuel, motor driver
 52. Megarry, Mrs. Harriett
 54. Thompson, Mrs., dress maker
 56. Hanna, Mrs.
 58. Carnduff, W., wheelwright
 60. Baxter, Samuel, machinist
60a. McCullough, J., fish and chip saloon
 62. Dornan, Jane, grocer
...........Calvin Street intersects
 64. Maxwell, Jas., carter
 66. McKimm, A., painter
...........Templemore Avenue intersects
 68. McEntegart, W. J.
...........Castlereagh Street intersects
 70. Lyons, D., & Co., draper
 72. Ward, Mrs., publican
...........Kenbaan Street intersects
74, 76. McKee, Ellen, fruiterer
 78. McClean, picture framer
 84. Vacant
 86. McMeekin, Margt., Miss
 88. Bambrick, J., caulker
90, 92. McComb, David J., wholesale egg merchant
 94. Robinson, Jos., labourer
 96. McConaghie, Mrs.
 98. Lindsay, Mrs. Jessie
100. Dailey, George, labourer
...........Trillick Street intersects
102, 104. Kennedy, James, boot maker
106. Ralston, David, carpenter
108. McBurney, Alex., carter
110. Davidson, W. Geo., confectioner, etc.
...........Lord Street intersects
112. Russell, J., butcher
114. Whiteside, B., fruiterer
116. Lees, Robert, iron moulder
118. Coates, Miss Annie
120. Mackey, Robt., labourer (Mackie, Elizabeth in 1943)
122. McMullan, Jos., labourer
124. Magee, Miss Mary
126. Pierce, R., hair dresser
128. Anderson, Robt., carter
130. Dornan, Mrs. Margaret
132. Napier, Jos., boot maker
134. Vacant
...........Templemore Street intersects
        Beersbridge National School - Wm. Stewart, principal, Albert Marks, principal
        Vacant ground
156a. Hamilton, E. W., picture framer
156. Knox, W. W., clerk
158. Cull, Mrs. Margaret
160. Harrison, Wm., traveller
162. Smyth, J., flesher
164. Duff, John, grocer
...........Mayflower Street intersects
166. Lyner, David, shipwright
168. Bell, Wm., seaman
170. Grey, John, joiner
172. Marshall, H., fireman
174. Wilson, Robert, labourer
176. Saunders, John, clerk
178. McAllister, David, labourer
...........Heatherbell Street intersects
224. Wilson, Miss Florence
226. Witherspoon, William, hackle setter
228. Keenan, Hugh, carpenter
230. Caughey, Mrs. Sarah
232. Murdock, J., iron turner
234. McIver, Wm., bread server
236. Rain, Mrs., newsagent
238. Trew, T., grocer
...........Foxglove Street intersects
240. Jenkins, Samuel, driller
242. Keith, Robt., postman
244. Lowry, Misses
246. Cuthbertson, Miss C.
248. McNamara, Alf., labourer
250. Porter, John, salesman
252. McCartney, Thos., joiner
                           The Cottage
        Shaw, Mrs. Jane

Beersbridge Road
BLOOMFIELD
from Owen O'Cork Mill to Newtownards Road Upper

        Young, David (Owen O'Cork House)
        Belfast Flax and Jute Co. Ltd. - Owen O'Cork Mills; J. H. Berry, secretary
290. Pyper, Wm., clerk
292. Dodds, Wm.
294. Angus, Janes, wine and spirit stores (James?)
296. Best, J.
...........Greenville Avenue intersects
298. Pyper, A., station master
300. Roche, Mrs.
302. Sturgeon, Mrs.
304. Edmundson, John
306. French, Wm.
308. Gillies, Ellen
310. Moore, John
312. Moore, Robert J.
314. Fitchie, S. McB., electrician
316. Clay, Mrs. Margaret
318. Cobain, Mrs. Jane
320. Coey, W. D., assistant superintendent
322. McCullough, S., fitter
324. McMillen, Mrs., servants' registry office
326. Wynne, Mrs.
328. Smyth, J., boot and shoe merchant
330 to 336. Stewarts Cash Stores, bakers, hardware
338. Elwood, Wm., grocer
340. Hamilton's Bakery
342. Hewitson, Mrs. Eliza
344. Wallace, Mrs.
346. Montgomery, J., foreman
348. Ellison, R., gardener
350. Moffat, T. J., chemist
...........Bloomfield Avenue intersects
360. Smith, Samuel
362. Sproule, T., motor man
364. Magee, Wm., preparing master
366. Henry, Charles
368. McDowell, Jas., chemist
370. Bell, Robt., rivetter
372. Condell, J., clerk
374. Halliday, Dr. F., M.B.
...........Ravenscroft Avenue intersects
376. Boam, Wm., supt. O.S.
378. Thompson, Hugh, lieut. R.N.R.
380. Johnston, Robt., joiner
382. Gordon, Mrs.
384. Smith, Miss
386. Stevenson, Charles (Stevens, Charles, manager in 1943)
388. Stewart, Mrs. S.
390. Warner, Roger
392. Vaughan, Mary
394. Malcolm, Arthur, engineer
396. Moorehead, Mrs.
398. McMillan, Miss A.
400. Sloan, W. J., foreman
        Bloomfield Railway Station, Moore, Thos., station master
402. Bloomfield Post Office - Hugh F. Newman, sub-postmaster
404. Black, A., K.C., B.L., M.P.
406. Russell, Mrs.
408. Lynn, Mrs.
410. Neill, Henry
412. Ferguson, Thomas
414. Logan, Gilbert
416. Morton, Mrs.
418. Jamison, Thomas
420. Hammer, A.
422. McCambley, A., L.D.S., R.C.S. (Edin.), dental surgeon
                            __________

315. Boucher, J., East End Bakery
317. Connsbrook Laundry (receiving office)
319. Harcourt, W. J., tobacconist
321. Hughes, Sarah
331. Hamilton, Edward, boot repair depot
333. Hill, Samuel, clerk
335. Magill, Saml., confectioner
337. Williamson, T. J., Beersbridge Garage and Service Station
..........Greenville Road intersects
349. Barton, Jas. H., builder
351a. Thompsons, confectioners, cakes and preserves
351. McCartney, W. H.
..........Clara Avenue intersects
353. Stewart, James, grocer
355. Polland, John, fish monger
357 to 361. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. (branch)
..........Holycroft Avenue intersects
363. Hamilton, H., dairy
365. Hunniford, Jas., fruiterer
367. Kerr, Robt., confectioner
369. McClughan, Wm., confectioner and newsagent
371. Stewart's Ideal Cash Grocery Stores
..........Melrose Avenue intersects
375. Balmer, J., draper and outfitter
377. Martin, Saml., butcher
379. Webb, J., tobacconist and confectioner
381. Hudson, Saml. J., M.P.S.I.
..........Bloomfield Road intersects
        St. Donard's Parish Church; Rector, Rev. Canon A. Moore, The Rectory, 44 Cyprus Avenue
        Vacant ground
423. McGoldrick, Edw., commercial traveller
425. Donaghy, Miss, teacher
..........Sagimor Gardens intersects
427. McRoberts, S., assurance agent
429. Eakins, Jas., draper
431. Jeffrey, Mrs.
433. Watters, Lena
435. Cameron, D., joiner
..........Martinez Avenue intersects
437. Crosby, Mary F.
439. Jackson, Joseph
441. Pierce, James
441a. Pierce, R. & J., contractors
..........Co. Down Railway intersects
443. Donald, Geo., commission agent
445. Watson, Mrs.
        Bloomfield Presbyterian Church - Rev. C. M. Young, B.A., Eglantine, 18 Cyprus Park
..........Cyprus Avenue intersects

Beggs Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Robinson, Saml., carter
   3. Fletcher, Robt., labourer
   5. Mullan, Chas., labourer
   7. McClean, Jas., labourer
   9. White, James, carter
 11. Ferguson, Saml., labourer
 13. Davidson, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Newell, Samuel, carrier
   4. Jest, Thomas, labourer
   6. McCartney, Eliza Jane
   8. Neill, Edward, labourer
 10. Dickson, John, painter
 12. Martin, Jas., machine man
 14. McDonald, Jas., labourer
 16. Watson, J. H., labourer
 18. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
 20. McDonald, Mrs.

Beit Street
off Roden Street

   1. Shearer, Jas., railway inspector
   3. Lemon, Hy., french polisher
   5. Short, W., head postman
   7. Farr, Jas., warehouseman
 11. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 13. McCormick, Mrs.
 15. Vacant
17, 17a. Farr, Robert, carrier
 19. Millar, Joshua
 23. Johnston, Margaret
 25. Gray, D., shipwright
 27. Murray, Jos., labourer
 29. Welsh, Albert, seaman
 31. Attfield, Nathaniel, postman
 33. Little, W. J., labourer
 35. Butler, Mrs.
 37. Walsh, Wm., time keeper
 39. Thompson, Jas., fireman
 41. Reynolds, Wm., joiner
 43. Chambers, Miss Jane
 45. Matthews, Alf., stock keeper
 47. Mawhinney, R. J., clerk
 49. Orr, R. J., compositor
 51. Whalley, Wm., labourer
 53. McGrady, Miss Sarah
 55. Nelson, Alex., boiler maker
 57. Anderson, D., manager
                           __________

   2. McCartney, W. J., storeman
   4. Corr, J., R.U.C.
   6. Williamson, Mrs. Jane
   8. Gilpin, Wm., painter
 10. Whiteside, Thos., clerk
 12. Cairns, Jos., railway guard
 14. Patterson, Miss M.
 16. Long, J., crane man
 18. Inver Springs Mineral Water Co. Ltd., Belfast

Belair Street
off Ainsworth Avenue

   1. Anderson, Eliz., house keeper
   3. McKnight, J., motorman
   5. Douglas, Thomas, labourer
   7. Lyle, Hugh, joiner
   9. Wilson, Hugh, overlooker
 11. Sewell, David, flax dresser
 13. Smyth, John, cutter
 15. Caruth, Thos., fitter
 17. Nelson, Robert, tailor
19.  Ferguson, John, assurance agent
                            __________

   2. Davidson, John, artist
   4. Carson, Louisa
   6. Davidson, R., mechanic
   8. Morley, Hanna
 10. Duncan, Martha
 12. Cully, Finlay, moulder
 14. Mathews, Wm. A., agent City of Glasgow Friendly Society Ltd.
 16. Davidson, James, plumber

Belgrade Street
from Raglan Street to Servia Street

   1. McManus, Jas., coach painter
   3. Brank, Isaac, carter (Brankin, Mrs. Catherine in 1943)
   5. Stewart, Frank, carter
   7. Henderson, Susan
   9. McNally, John, labourer
 11. Burns, Thomas, labourer
 13. Garland, Patrick, labourer
 15. Connor, James, labourer
 17. Doyle, Peter, labourer
 19. McKee, Nellie, stitcher
 21. Corr, John, machinist
 23. Donnelly, Mary, mill worker
 25. Brownlie, Peter, labourer
 27. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
 29. McVeigh, David, labourer
 31. McAleese, W. J., grocer
                            __________

   2. McConaghy, E., dealer
   4. O'Regan, T., labourer
   6. Callaghan, David, labourer
   8. Murphy, Patk., carter
 10. Burns, Thos., clerk
 12. O'Rawe, Robt., labourer
 14. Hughes, Leo., barber
 16. McCann, S., labourer

Belgrave Street
Mansfield Street to Ariel Street

 19. St. Michael's Recreation Hall
 21. Meneely, Percy, carter
 23. Mills, Mrs.
 25. Gould, David, labourer
 27. Brennan, S., labourer
 29. Croft, Mrs.
 31. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 33. Watters, Chas., labourer
 35. McWatters, A., tram conductor
 37. Roy, Mrs.
 39. Moorhead, Wm., checker
 41. Clark, Thos., labourer
 43. Hunter, Alex., labourer
 45. Fleming, Martha
 47. Andrews, Jane
 49. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 51. Hunter, D., labourer
 53. Vaughan, John, labourer
 55. Castles, Wm., labourer
 57. Burns, Robt., labourer
 59. Wilkinson, W., labourer
 61. McClelland, Robt., printer
 63. Dillon, Thomas
 65. McIntyre, Sarah
 67. Hunter, Mary
 69. Thompson, J., labourer
 71. Smith, Jas., carter
                            __________

   2. McFall, John, grocer
   4. Smith, Agnes
   6. Ellwood, Jas., labourer
   8. Castles, Mrs.
 10. Barron, Isaac, labourer (Baron, Isaac, labourer in 1943)
 12. Jenkins, Wm., labourer
 14. Johnston, John, labourer
 16. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 18. Crooks, Jos., labourer
 20. Tilson, Sarah
 22. Purdy, Mary
 24. Morrison, Jos., boot repairer
 26. Wetherall, Wm., labourer
 28. Fisher, Saml., labourer
 30. McIlwain, Mary
 32. Irvine, T., window cleaner
 34. McMeekin, Wm., labourer
 36. Smyth, John, labourer
 38. Ditty, John, labourer
 40. Ditty, Samuel, labourer
 42. Irwin, Wm. J., driller
 44. Carleton, Mrs.
 46. Galway, George, carter
 48. Clucas, Thos., labourer
 50. Clarke, Thos., labourer
 52. McMurray, David, labourer
 54. Clifford, Jos., labourer
 56. Skillen, Robt., labourer
 58. Harrison, John, packing case maker
 60. Hall, David, carter
 62. Stewart, George, yarn dyer
 64. Moore, Thos., labourer
 66. Hazel, Samuel, labourer
 68. Smith, Jas., house repairer

Belgravia Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   1. Bennett, Mrs. R.
   3. Rogan, Miss, insurance agent
   5. Ferguson, Isaac
   7. Pickering, G., accountant
   9. Millar, Jos., accountant
 11. Hendra, H., commercial traveller
 13. Corker, Miss
 15. Finn, James
 17. Martin, Thos., joiner
 19. Percy, Mrs. S.
 21. Hill, James, warehouseman
 23. Gordon, S., buyer
                             __________

   2. McLean, Mrs.
   4. Black, Achison Joseph, tramway inspector
   6. Parker, Mrs. R. W.
   8. Malley, Mrs.
 10. Kyle, Fred., despatch clerk
 12. Tomailson, S. (Tomallson) (Thomlinson, Mrs. J. in 1943)
 14. McIlroy, John
 16. Craig, Miss E. M.
 18. Bradley, John, engineer
 20. Johnston, Elizabeth
 22. Purdie, Mrs. Annie (Purdy, Mrs. A. T. in 1943)
 24. Clugston, H., agent
 26. Cathcart, W. J., overseer
 28. Vacant
 30. Coloquin, D., sexton

Bellevue Street
Shankill Road to Cupar Street

   1. Newel, H. A., spirit merchant
   3. Montgomery, W., turner
   5. McMurray, Elizabeth
   7. Owen, H. H., baker
   9. Moles, Wm., machine man
 11. Noble, Geor., labourer
 13. Clyde, H., labourer
 15. McQueen, J., iron moulder
 17. Hodge, Jas., iron turner
 19. Creighton, Jas,. joiner
 21. Dickson, John, fitter
 23. McIntosh, James, clerk
 25. Martin, Robert J., fitter
 27. Dumican, S., linen finisher
 29. Martin, John, cabinet maker
 31. Miscandlon, Jos.
 33. Pillar, W. J., mechanic
 35. Templeton, Miss
 37. McDowell, Thos., chemist
 39. Cordner, W. J., pawn broker
 41. Hunter, R., labourer
 43. Douglas, Wm., iron turner
 45. Smith, A., engine driver
 47. Brown, S., lamp lighter
 49. Preshew, Henry, labourer
 51. Reid, Jas., labourer
 53. McCord, Andw., driller
 55. Cunningham, W., gardener
 57. McFall, John, mechanic
 59. Cunningham, Robert, brass finisher
 61. Marshall, Charles, tailor
 63. Jenkins, W., plasterer
 65. Fowler, Joseph, labourer
 67. Kyle, John, salesman
 69. Cosgrove, John, labourer
 71. Harris, Wm., labourer
 73. Leathem, Wm., baker
 75. Easton, Wm., preparing master
 77. Sloane, Joseph, driller
 79. Reid, James, labourer
 81. Groves, Henry, labourer
 83. Dunn, Percy, overlooker
 85. Armstrong, Thos., joiner
...........Azamor Street intersects
 87. McGrath, Jas., moulder
 89. Wallace, T., machine man
 91. Caughey, Robt., joiner
 93. McReavie, T., fireman
 95. Gordon, Mrs. J.
 97. Boyles, Andrew, labourer
 99. Bell, Thomas, labourer
101. Galbraith, Alex., labourer
103. Craig, Thos., labourer
105. Neill, Robert, labourer
107. McCleave, John, checker
109. Morrow, Jas., moulder
111. Winchester, Robert
113. Bell, Mrs.
115. Miskimmon, A., labourer
117. McWha, James
125. McMullan, S., motorman
127. Murphy, Jane
129. McKendry, John, labourer
131. Twyford, T., labourer
133. Lindsay, Wm., fitter
135. McDowell, Mrs. Annie
137. Currie, Danl., brick layer
139. Parkinson, Jas., labourer
141. Baillie, Jas., iron turner
143. Lamont, Robert, fitter
145. Mooreland, John, labourer
147. Baillie, John, fitter
149. Smyth, Wm., pattern maker
151. Page, Alexr., labourer
153. Murphy, T. F., joiner
155. Butler, James, painter
157. Connor, Geo., moulder
159. Dickson, W. M., labourer
161. Mitchell, Wensley, barman
163. Dowie, Wm., painter
165. Watson, W., iron turner
167. Shaw, Joseph, fitter
169. Carroll, Wm., labourer
171. Gamble, Isabella
173. Russell, Wm., labourer
175. Murphy, Wm., moulder
177. Blair, Richard, red leader
179. Billingsley, Alex., driller
181. Bell, James, brick layer
183. Jess, James, painter
185. Press, Hugh, fitter
                            __________

   2. Harper, F., brass finisher
   4. Miller, Wm. J., fitter
   6. McCluskey, Mrs.
   8. Mahaffy, James, tenter
 18. Stewart, J. M., postman
 20. Morgan, Jas., tram driver
 22. Magill, Saml., bleacher
 24. Hull, S. H., compositor
 26. Wilkinson, J., moulder
 28. Donnelly, Chas., tailor
 30. Gilmore, Mrs..
 32. Glover, Saml., labourer
 34. McKillop, Alex., painter
 36. Montgomery, Grace
 38. Carson, John, mechanic
 40. Johnston, Andrew, joiner
 42. Mercer, Hill, labourer
 44. Lindsay, Joseph, painter
 46. Murphy, Thos., labourer
...........Azamor Street intersects
 48. Wells, Wm., labourer
 50. McQueen, Jas., fitter
 52. Plexon, Mrs.
 54. Morrow, W., wood carver
 56. Finlay, E., fitter
 58. Adams, Wm., labourer
 60. McCallen, ? (Miss Lavinia in 1943)
 62. McNeeley, Mrs.
 64. Graham, Robt., mechanic
 66. Harvey, John, labourer
 68. Hawkins, S. F., machine man
 70. Campbell, Wm., carter
 72. Johnston, James, labourer
 74. McCluskey, Jas., labourer
 76. Dunning, Thos., labourer
 78. McKinley, Jos., labourer
 80. Murdock, Jas., joiner
 82. McCutcheon, Thos., fitter
84, 86. Coard, Miss A., grocer
 88. Smith, David, labourer
 90. Fenton, John, labourer
 92. Taggart, John, labourer
 94. Logan, Wm., labourer
 96. Kilpatrick, Annie
 98. Butler, Jos., labourer
100. Andrews, Jos., baker
102. Thompson, Thos., joiner
104. Courtney, Saml., painter
106. Crawford, Wm., labourer
108. Laird, Samuel, fitter
110. Finlay, Wm., labourer
112. Moorcroft, Wm., labourer
114. Bell, Thomas, labourer
116. Millen, David, fitter (Millin, Wesley, fitter in 1943)
118. Nicholson, Hugh, labourer
120. McKeown, Wm., labourer
122. Lunn, Robert, fitter
124. Moreland, Thos., labourer
        Mission Hall

Bell's Lane
off Cregagh Road

..........Picardy Avenue intersects
   1. McNarry, E., messenger
   2. Sproule, Charles, postman
   3. Nelson, Saml., labourer
   4. McFarlane, Wm., labourer
..........Bapaume Avenue intersects
                          Brookvale Dairy
       Rodgers, Mrs. Sarah
                           Bellview House
       McKelvey, P. J., carpenter
       Murray, Ed., wire worker
                          Bellview Cottage
       Johnston, Thos., brick layer
       McClelland, Robt., labourer

Belmont Avenue
Strandtown

       Stabling Yard, J. H. Porter
   1. Quinn, Geo., engineer
   3. Little, James, gardener
   5. Parkinson, Jas., dairyman
   7. Hull, Robt., electrician
   9. Swift, Wm., carter
 11. McCracken, Samuel, brick layer
 13. Nicholson, Mrs.
 15. Mitchell, Mrs.
 17. Archibald, Mrs.
 19. Gilmore, Thos., clerk
 21. Ashe, Hugh, van driver
 23. Neill, Mrs.
 25. O'Neill, Mrs.
 27. Savage, Edward, joiner
 29. Smith, L., carpenter
 31. Fraser, Archd., caulker
 33. Malcolm, Robert, baker
 35. Chapman, Miss J.
 37. Riddell, J., motorman
 39. Carlisle, W. J., litho. printer
 41. Platt, Mrs.
 43. Stinson, Robt., clerk
 45. Cairns, Thos., shoe maker
 47. Reid, Robt., baker
 49. McDonald, B., checker
 51. Lace, J., motor driver
 53. Hollis, Wm., motorman
 55. Dixon, A., art editor
 57. Reid, Robt., labourer
 59. Vacant
 61. Young, J., sorting clerk
 63. Greer, W. A., warehouseman
 65. Gifford, E., civil service
 67. Tate, J., shipwright
 69. North, T. E., commercial traveller
 71. Scott, Mrs. A.
 73. Spence, Robt., steward
 75. McCormick, James, photographer
                            __________

   2. Attwood, Herbt., iron moulder
   4. Stewart, John, engineer
   6. Jordan, Fred., mechanic
   8. Wright, George, engineer
 10. Morrow, Wm. R., sexton St. Mark's Church
 12. McGrath, Jos., hair dresser
 14. McLeod, Hugh, engineer
 16. Semple, Geo., iron moulder
       Donaldson, J., nursery man
 20. Simpson, James, joiner
 22. Slack, H. G., head constable
 24. Hull, Robert, chauffeur
 26. Yaw, Joseph
 28. Allington, Jos., boiler maker
 30. Stewart, Robt., engineer
 32. Black, Miss
 34. Halliday, Jas., plater
 36. Halliday, David, plater
 38. Madill, T., traveller
 40. Jebb, Mrs.
 42. Sloan, James, engineer
 44. Walker, Mrs. Annabel
 46. Jones. David, plater
 48. Lewis, R., barman
 50. Morrow, James, engineer
 52. Crozier, Mrs.
 54. McNeill, A., cabinet maker
 56. Mol, Wm., picture framer
 58. McDowell, Mrs.
 60. Smith, Wm., pattern maker
 62. Simpson, Samuel, joiner
 64. Harrison, Richard, labourer
 66. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 68. Kelly, Mrs.
 70. Petrie, Mrs.
 72. Moody, Jas., plater
 74. Ash, Robert
 76. McBurney, Saml., painter
 78. Stables and yard
 80. McAllister, Mrs.
 82. McBride, Jas., coach builder
 84. Harrison, Alex., plater
 86. McKee, Matt., iron turner
 88. Milligen, Mrs.
 90. Shepherd, John, shop assistant
 92. Logan, Mrs.
 94. Callaghan, Mrs.

Belmont Avenue West
Strandtown

       Strandtown Baptist Hall
   1. Brown, Miss E., dress maker
   3. Getty, R. J., motor mechanic
   5. Masters, Jas., joiner
   7. O'Brien, Leo, manager
   9. Lee, Samuel, carpenter
 11. Hill, Robert, labourer
 13. Vance, Wm., carter
 15. McCreedy, The Misses
 17. Dickson, Alex., joiner
 19. Howie, Mrs. Sophia
 21. Barker, Dennis, motor man
 23. Livingstone, G., chauffeur
 25. Campbell, Jas., joiner
 27. Clark, David, meter inspector
 29. Goodwin, Wm., gardener
 31. Alexander, Jas., storeman
 33. McGregor, Jas., painter
                           __________

       Building Yard - R. W. McKee
 16. Dean, Mrs.
 18. Carolan, Edward, R.U.C.
 20. Graham, Isaac, salesman
 22. Denham, Albert, fitter
 24. McCreedy, Samuel, joiner
 26. Kirkpatrick, J., shipwright
 28. Geary, Jos., iron turner
 30. Boyd, J., civil service
 32. Tumelty, Mrs. Catherine
 34. Campbell, Saml. D., mechanic
 36. Campbell, R., mechanic
 38. Murphy, A., brick layer

Belmont Church Road
off Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Gillespie, J. S.
   3. Toland, Rev. Jas., minister (Tolland, Rev. James in 1943)
 39. Fulton, Campbell, accountant
 41. Fisher, Wm., house furnisher
 43. Brown, James H.
 45. McKelvey, F., artist
 47. Taylor, S., school teacher
 49. Healy, Mrs.
 51. Park, Jacob, plater
...........Aston Gardens intersects
 53. Condlin, Fred
 55. Hildebrand, P., civil servant
 57. Hastings, W., spirit merchant
 59. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
...........Wandsworth Parade intersects
 61. Lowry, J. F., traveller
 63. Gillespie, David, shop assistant
 65. Beale, Miss
 67. Stanley, Miss
 69. Hanna, S., shipwright
 71. Kennedy, Jas. A., joiner
71a. Gribben, H., grocer
 73. Seeton, Miss, lawyer's clerk
 77. Gallagher, S., school teacher
 79. Mayne, Arthur, manager
 81. McKelvey, Alfred
 83. Sloane, Mrs. Jane
...........Ardgreenan Drive intersects
 85. Carson, John H., M.A.
 87. Crozier, Miss
 89. Eaton, J., draughtsman
 91. Shanks, Robert
 93. Harkness, Robt., Civil Servant
 95. Smith, S., paper merchant
 97. Smylly, Mrs., costumier (Smyley)
 99. Close, David, builder
101. Roseman, J., upholsterer
103. Mouldin, Frank (Moulden, Frank J. in 1943)
105. Kennedy, Mrs. Harriett
107. McAdam, W., shipwright
109. Rankin, Robt., engineer
...........Campbell Park Avenue intersects
111. Livingstone, John, labourer
...........Belmont Road intersects
113. Lowry, D. E.
115. Orchard, Wm., manager
117. Pollock, W. T., produce merchant
119. Thompson, James A., handkerchief manufacturer
                             __________

   2. Pottinger, Mrs.
   4. Cherry, J. D., physician and surgeon
   6. Bell, Wm., butcher
   8. Brown, Wm. G., engineer
 10. Elei-Lefebure, H., radio engineer
 12. Murray, H.
 14. Galway, Mrs.
 16. Hull, Mrs.
 18. Shaw, Samuel, caulker
 20. Montgomery, T., caulker
 22. Robb, Robert, caulker
 24. Bowden, Robt., boiler maker
 26. Thompson, Mrs.
 28. McClelland, S., draughtsman
 30. Scott, R., fruiterer
 32. Mairs, James, draper
 34. Crabbe, Mrs.
...........Kincora Avenue intersects
 36. Greer, Miss E. V. M., deaconess
 38. Stronge, Robt., publican
 40. Code, Robt. S., civil servant
 42. McMurtry, Mrs.
44, 46. Vacant
 48. Wilkins, J., & Son, grocer
...........Belmont Park intersects
 50. Meldrum, G., painter
 52. Johnson, Mrs.
 54. Cupples, Robt., traveller
 56. Bogue, L., electrician
 58. Magee, Wm. H., clerk
 60. Werry, John M., engineer
 62. Lindop, Chas., professor of music
 64. Gilmour, Hugh
 65. (66) Nicholson, Rebecca
 68. Waterson, Jas., painter
...........Belmont Road intersects

Belmont Drive
off Belmont Road

   1. Harvey, D., builder
   2. Dawson, H., builder
   3. Molyneaux, S., engineer
   4. Boucher, E. C., engineer
   5. Harper, ?
   6. Tuke, E. J., builder

Belmont Park
off Belmont Road

   1. Kelly, W. B., engineer
   3. Topfield, A. P., engineer
   5. Cordner, R., gents outfitter
   7. Ross, A. J., draughtsman
       Strandtown Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, R. F. Davis, Rodven, Strandtown, Secretary
 29. Pemberton, Wm., manufacturing chemist
 31. Scully, Miss M.
 33. Douglas, A. D., civil servant
 35. Henery, Leslie Mathers
       Adams, Wm., accountant
       Hamilton, I. J., civil servant
 43. Waters, G. E., civil servant
 45. Gamble, R. J. G., Corporation official
 47. Hutchinson, R. W., engineer
       Ormiston Presbyterian Church
 49. Ashinhurst, C., civil servant
 51. Sandham, Bruce, lecturer
 53. Erskine, G. W., manufacturer
 55. Bell, Miss
 57. Dalzell, H., commercial traveller
 59. Stanley, F. C., civil servant
 61. McCullough, R., postal clerk
 63. Reilly, J. M., manager
                            __________

   2. Maxwell, Mrs.
   4. Capper, R. D., bank official
   6. Usher, J., civil servant
   8. Prescott, C. W., agent
 10. Sutcliffe, R. S., civil servant
 12. Sargaison, F. W., civil servant
 14. Marr, D. B., draughtsman
 16. Davison, Miss E. (Davidson, Miss E. F. in 1943)
 18. Love, H. C., civil servant
 20. Galbraith, Wm., flour salesman
 22. Anderson, S., clerk
 24. Sloan, Mrs.
 26. Craig, F., secretary
 28. Templeton, R., builder
 30. Wallace, G. V., linen business
 32. Zachary, C. S., civil engineer
 40. Bell, Mrs.
 42. Paterson, Adam, buyer
 44. McLay, T. W., civil servant

Belmont Place
off Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Wilkinson, James, tailor
   3. Baird, D., R.U.C.
   5. Irwin, R. S., R.U.C.
   7. Crawford, R. H., R.U.C.
   9. McIlwain, David, Civil Servant
 11. Johnston, A., clerk
 13. Creal, E. H., civil servant
 15. McCartney, Walter, Civil Servant
 17. Winters, W., insurance agent
                           __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Bradley, F., salesman
   8. Hore, Arnold, draughtsman
 10. Morrison, W. F., accountant
 12. Kavanagh, N. A., civil servant
 14. Cochrane, Thos. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 16. McMillan, John, regt. agent
 18. Brooks, Mrs. S. T.

Belmont Road
Strandtown

   1. Buckley, J., & Sons, Builders
   3. Vacant
5, 7. Bowman, Wm. J., & Co., Painters and Decorators. 'Phone, Knock 321
   9. McMullan, John, carpenter
 11. Simpson, Thos., builder
 13. Fleming, Miss
 15. Gillespie. S., gardener
 17. Kerr, Wm. Thompson
 19. Dunbar, H. D., baker
 21. Vacant
 23. Roberts, Samuel, draper
 25. Alexander, W., flesher
 27. Blair, John, fruiterer
 29. Kerr, J. W.
 31. Kerr, Alex., Grocer and Grain & Flour Merchant. 'Phone Knock 355
 33. Campbell, W. J., linen lapper
 35. Mortimer, C., confectioner
 37. Agnew, J., confectioner
 39. Kelly, L. W., grocer
 41. Cavan, Mrs. A.
 43. Fegan, John, tram inspector
45, 47. Saunders, R., butcher
 49. Wilson, Robt. J.
 51. Wilson, Robt. J., grocer
53, 55. Windrum, G. W., grocer
57, 59. Palmer, Miss, grocer
 61. Tedford, Jos., cleaner
 63. Stirling, Robt., hair dresser
 65. Caughey, John, labourer
 67. Hillen, B., publican
 69. Totton, Mrs.
 71. Gordon, Miss
 73. Wright, Thomas, labourer
 75. Frame, J., plasterer
 77. Wilson, R. W., bookkeeper
 79. Ramsey, J. W., clerk
 81. Kelly, Mrs. J., pensions officer
...........Dundela Avenue intersects
 83. Price, Dr. M., D.P.H.
 85. Irvine, A. E., labourer
 87. Spence, Wm. J., butcher
87a. Middleton, E.
 89. McKinney, Robt., engineer
 91. Tinsley, David, iron turner
 93. Stanley, Mrs.
 95. Bailey, Miss M.
 97. Adair, Francis, clerk
 99. Kennedy, John
101. Gillespie, F., posting master
103. Bell, Jos., compositor
105. Powell, Thos., wireless mechanic
107. Camlin, J. F.
109. Dallas, Thomas, bookkeeper
111. Brown, David
113. Vance, Robert, joiner
...........Belmont Avenue West intersects
115. Martin, Mrs.
117. Seiles, W. J., engine driver (Seales, W. J., driver in 1943)
119. Harris, Mark
121. Vacant
123. Robinson, W. McKee, builder
125. McNabb, Jas., gardener
127. Shaw, Alex., welder
129. Greer, Mrs.
131. Hughes, E., evangelist
133. Bennett, Henry, builder
135. Quigley, Wm., foreman
137. Quigley, Wm., foreman
139. Strickland, Mrs.
141. Moore, W. A., engineer
143. Nesbitt, G., rivetter
145. Pentland, T., architect
147. Moore, R., provision merchant
149. Polly, Wm. T., labourer
151. Gamble, Nathl., clerk
153. Archbold, Mrs. E.
155. Forrest, Saml. A., electrician
157. Porter, J. H., dairyman
...........Earlswood Road intersects
209. McNeill, Mrs.
211. Rigby, J. W., railway and shipping agent
                           Waverley
        Ball, Mrs.
                            Lismacue
        Pollock, Miss
..........College Park intersects
                            Craigside
        Saulters, John, civil servant
                             Kembla
        Elliott, A. H., civil servant
213. Johnston, W. J., builder
215. Wallace, Mrs. H. J.
                             Kirkstall
        Lindsay, J., clerk
                            Orrington
        Templeton, Robert, builder
        Belmont Park Nurseries - Proprietor, Wm. Vance
217. McKee, Miss J., principal female school
219. Cowan, Wm., B.A., teacher
        Ferguson Memorial Schools - William Cowan, B.A.; Miss J. McKee, principal female school
...........Belmont Church Road intersects
221. Thompson, R., bank official
223. McGonigal, Mrs. David
225. Curtin, M., tea merchant
227. Mann, Mrs.
229. Baker, Geo. E., C.A., civil servant
231. Chestnutt, James Alex., agent Bank of Ireland, Queen's Bridge branch
                           Coniston
        Slator, W. Thompson, civil engineer
                            Merrion
        McCord, W. Thos., Beatie & Co.
                           The Pines
        McArdle, P. J., director
                           Hay Close
        Goodbody, A. G., civil servant
                             Alston
        Wilkinson, Robt., manager
                             Rosedene
        Michael, Mrs.
...........Wandsworth Gardens intersects
...........Wandsworth Road intersects
                           Owenmore
        Taylor, Miss
                               Anatill
        McCullough, ?
...........Belmont Drive intersects
                               Ardagh
        McDowell, T. B.
                      Ormiston Front Lodge
        Blackwood, Ron., nurseryman
        Tuke, J. W., builder
...........Hawthornden Road intersects
        CAMPBELL COLLEGE - Head Master, Gibbon, W. D., D.S.O., M.C., M.A.
                    Campbell College Lodges
        Vacant
        Graham, Jas. E., gardener
                              Netherleigh
        Campbell College Junior House
                      Netherleigh Front Lodge
        Vacant
                        Netherleigh Cottages
        Vacant
...........Massey Avenue intersects
                          Tweskard Cottage
        Kane, P., labourer
                               Tweskard
        Vacant
                     Tweskard Front Lodge
        McCune, K., shop assistant
                      Tweskard Back Lodge
        Dempster, Boyd, tailor
                            __________

   2. Balmer, W. J. (Belfast Ltd.), Chemists & Druggists
   4. Strandtown and District Unionist Club - B. Marsh, secretary
       Victoria Unionist Association
   6. Side door
...........Sydenham Drive intersects
 14. Armstrong, Siddley Motors Ltd., service depot 'Phone 1060
...........Ferguson Drive intersects
 16. Finney, Jas., fruiterer
 18. Bailie, W. H., electrical contractor. Telephone Knock 1156
 20. Brown, William
 22. Smith, Wm., boot and shoe maker (Smyth, Wm., boot maker in 1943)
 24. Lynn, Wm., grocer
 26. Martin, Mrs. M., newsagent
 28. Nelson, H., wine and spirit merchant 'Phone Knock K391
...........Bathgate Drive intersects
 30. Couser, Adam, draper
 32. McCracken, J., grocer
 34. Carlisle, Walter, plumber
 38. Cronhelm, H. J., Ph.C. Prescriptions compounded 'Phone, Knock 629
 38. McGuffin, Miss F., confectioner and newsagent
 40. Stitt, W. A., confectioner
 42. Whitley, Thos., boot maker
...........Ranfurly Drive intersects
 44. Walkington, Miss
 46. Kerr, Jas., chauffeur
 48. Henry, R. B., J.P., builder and contractor
 50. Leslie, Mrs.
 52. Baldwin, J., piano tuner
       Vacant ground
 66. Bentley, Saml., chauffeur
 68. McKenzie, J.
 70. Coates, Miss
   "   Coates, Harold V., J.P.
...........Belmont Church Road intersects
       Morrow, H. G.
                            Gate Lodge
       McAuley, C., gardener
..........Wandsworth Drive intersects
        Victoria Collage Junior House
 94. Napier, J., yardman
       Vacant ground
 98. Vacant
100. Ireland, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
106. Ganley, Wm., tram conductor
108. Gilmour, Robert
110. Murray, William
112. Spender, Lieut.-Col. Sir W. B., C.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., Permanent Secretary to Ministry of Finance
114. Gibson, W., M.D., J.P.
        Vacant ground
118. Bambrick, Mrs.
148. Wilkinson, A. H.
...........New street intersects
150. Swain, Robt., yarn and cloth merchant
152. Russell, John, conductor
154. McCann, R. J., poulterer
156. Maginnis, A. E.
...........Hawthornden Drive intersects
        Belmont Nurseries - R. R. Blackwood, Proprietor
168. Ewart, C. Gordon
170. Ogle, Jas., gardener
...........Old Holywood Road intersects
                       Knockdarragh
        Malcomson, Mrs. James
                Knockdarragh Back Lodge
        Dawson, Jas., coachman
..........Glenmachan Road intersects
                       Lismachan House
        Greeves, The Misses
                     Lismachan Cottages
        Dickson, John, gardener
        Knox, Wm., chauffeur
        Maginnis, Wm., yardman
        Moffett, William, chauffeur
...........Glen Road, Strandtown intersects
                               Glenside
        Greeves, M. Macgregor
                            Glen Lodge
        Henry, George A., grocer
                            Ivy Cottage
        O'Neill, Mrs.
                                Braeside
        Heazley, R. M., Civil Servant
        Mathers, Robert, labourer
        Mathers, James, carter
                           Durras Cottage
        McDonald, Thomas
                          Summerhill Farm
        Herriott, John, farmer
        Herriott, Miss E.

Belmont Street
Woodstock Road to Avoneil Street

   1. Pelen, James, painter
   3. Hall, Geo., engine driver
   5. Corcoran, Mrs. S.
   7. Moore, Hugh, carter
   9. Hamilton, Maggie
 11. McHaffie, Hugh, carter
 13. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 15. Leach, David
 17. Kirk, John, labourer
 19. Wilson, John, labourer
 21. Hanna, Harry, labourer
 23. Crawford, John, labourer
 25. Cochrane, James, labourer
 27. Brown, Albert, labourer
 29. Hunter, Rebecca
 31. McDowell, Wm., fitter
 33. Lawlor, Joseph
 35. Strahan, Robt., labourer
 37. Cahoon, ?, labourer
 39. McCormick, Jas., labourer
 41. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 43. Pratt, T., labourer
 45. Allen, Wm., labourer
 47. Holden, William
49, 51. Millar, John, labourer
 53. Hamilton, Alexander
 55. Moore, Mrs. M.
 57. Floyd, Margaret
                            __________

   2. Clendinning, Jas., labourer
   4. Crilly, Patk., labourer
   6. Martin, Alex., carter
   8. Cooke, Ellen
 10. Dick, Thos., labourer
 12. McDonald, Thos., slinger
 14. Carey, J. W., tailor
 16. Hamilton, Chas., holder up
 18. Henry, Wm., labourer
 20. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 22. Hanson, Peter, labourer
 24. Stafford, J., labourer

Belmore Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. McKenna, J., gas works
   3. Ross, Harold, labourer
   5. Hall, D., labourer
   7. Maguire, H., labourer
   9. Chambers, Jas., blacksmith's helper
 11. Waddell, Florence
 13. Stafford, Mrs.
 15. Waugh, F., labourer
 17. Lindsay, J., ticket writer
 19. McDonald, D., shoe maker
 21. Stewart, John, fitter
 23. Windrum, Mrs.
 25. Whiteside, J., shop assistant
 27. King, Mary
 29. Gormley, ?
 31. McKissick, Mrs.
 33. Miller, T., plater
 35. Turner, J., labourer
 37. Watt, J., dairyman
                            __________

   2. McGee, Mrs. Jane
   4. McComb, Robert, baker
   6. Jackson, Jos., labourer
   8. McGarrigle, M., telephonist
 10. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 12. Beattie, Thos., chauffeur
 14. Sloane, Cameron, clerk
 16. Drumnon, ?
 18. Kelly, H., labourer
 20. McCracken, W., labourer
 22. Graham, Agnes
 24. Brown, Wm., labourer
 26. Gallagher, ?
 28. Oliver, John, labourer
 30. Fryer, W., shipwright
 32. Smyth, Thos., labourer
 34. Thompson, H., labourer
 36. Sheppard, B., labourer

Belvedere Park
off Sharman Road

   1. McGrath, A., laundry man
   3. Marshall, H., grocer
   5. Martin, Miss Dora
   7. Bowes, Mrs. E.
   9. Brown, J.
 11. Stanford, W. J., agent
 13. Duff, J. K., engineer
 15. Lisk, J.
 17. Morrison, Christopher
 19. Kingsberry, M.
 21. McGarry, Mrs.
 23. Soye, A. J.
 25. Walker, S.
 27. Morrow, The Misses
 29. Black, H.
 31. Frizell, D. V., clerk
 33. Wagstaffe, C.
 35. Leitch, Mrs.
                            __________

   2. Powell, Thomas
   4. Winter, James
   6. Gillespie, Miss Anna
   8. Spence, Miss M. Jane
 10. Hunniford, Albert
 12. Cooper-Chadwick, ?, engineer
 14. Mitchell, J. S.
 16. Oliver, William
 18. Grainger, Mrs. T.
 20. Shanks, Mrs.
 22. Vacant
 24. Walsh, S. J.

Belvoir Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. McNeice,
   3. Hamilton, T., carter
   5. Cavan, E., labourer
   7. Brown, Wm., labourer
   9. Cunningham, D., moulder
 11. Coates, H., carter
 13. Mathers, C., labourer
 15. Hewitt, Richard, carter
 17. Fitchie, James, labourer
 19. Collier, David, labourer
 21. Watty, Chas., rivetter
 23. Stewart, H., hairdresser
 25. Stevenson, Jas., caulker
 27. Cairnduff, Mrs. S.
 29. McNiece, David, labourer
 31. Graham, Robt., joiner
 33. Orr, Wm., labourer
 35. Johnston, H., mechanic
 37. Nelson, Mrs.
 39. Smyth, Herbert, fitter
 41. Ogle, James, labourer
...........Major Street intersects
 43. McQuillan, Ellen, grocer
 45. Henderson, Robt., tailor
 47. Gourley, Robt., joiner
 49. McCroskery, Agnes
 51. Leckey, Mrs. Mary
 53. Barriskill, W., publican
...........Kathleen Street intersects
 55. Forsythe, S., labourer
 57. Campbell, Robt., tailor
 59. Laverty, Fredk., boot warehouseman
 61. Cutler, Mrs. C.
 63. Patton, T., grocer
                            __________

   8. Hanvey, Jas., caulker
 10. Ringland, Jas., driver
 12. Patterson, Isabella
 14. Johnston, J., labourer
 16. Lewis, Mrs. Jemima
 18. Williams, J. A., boiler maker
 20. McCaughey, James, tailor
 22. Stroud, David, holder up
 24. Bell, John, foreman labourer
 26. Mahood, ?, mechanic
 28. McMullan, W. J., labourer
 30. Little, Samuel, tailor
 32. Hughes, Mrs.
 34. Kernaghan, H., boiler maker
 36. Johnston, R., labourer
 38. Tomb, J. D., cabinet maker
 40. Potter, Jos., labourer
 42. Morrison, Saml., fireman
 44. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 46. Blair, Jas., labourer
 48. Boal, Wm., labourer
...........Baskin Street intersects
 50. Johnston, W., boot maker
 52. Connolly, John, driller
 54. Calderwood, W. J., carter
 56. Stranix, John, clerk
 58. Stranix, Mrs.
 60. Nichol, Wm., labourer
 62. Turner, John, labourer
 64. Johnston, J., brush maker

Benares Street
off Lucknow Street

   1. Mooney, Joseph, labourer
   3. Magee, Mary
   5. Taggart, T., labourer
   7. Ralph, C., brush maker
   9. Gribbon, Sarah
 11. Connelly, Jas., labourer
 13. McGinn, Michael, labourer
 15. Casey, Hugh
 17. Witts, F., watchman
 19. McKenna, Bridget, grocer
 21. Lyons, James, porter
 23. Connelly, John, labourer
 25. Jones, John, labourer
 27. Kelly, James, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Jos., engine driver
 31. McShane, John, labourer
 33. Donnelly, Geo., labourer
 35. Mooney, D., mechanic
 37. Donnelly, Edward, labourer
 39. Conway, Patrick, miner
 41. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 43. Cunningham, Miss
 45. McCreanor, Patrick
 47. Kelly, James, labourer
 49. McAuley, Jas., labourer
 51. Ferris, Annie
                            __________

   2. Laverty, J. E., tram conductor
   4. Kelly, James, labourer
   6. Dobbin, Wm., labourer
   8. Campbell, Jas., flax dresser
 10. McKee, John, labourer
 12. O'Shea, Annie
 14. McAuley, Patrick, sailor
 16. Donnelly, Chas., mechanic
 18. Camplison, J., brush maker
 20. Fitzpatrick, Thos., shoe maker
 22. Fitzpatrick, Lizzie
 24. Donnelly, Hugh, tailor
 26. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
 28. Scullion, Miss

Benburb Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Curry, E. R., piano tuner
   3. Bell, C. T., motorman
   5. Cunningham, T., mechanic
   7. Stafford, S., bookkeeper
   9. Murphy, J., electrician
 15. McKernan, J., labourer
 17. Wilkinson, A., fitter
 19. McCandless, W. G., conductor
 21. McIlwaine, W., linen lapper
 23. Smyth, W.
 25. Connor, A., painter
 27. McGrattan, T., tenter
 29. Mooney, E., warehouseman
 31. Connolly, R.
 33. Hicks, T., labourer
 35. Ford, J., rug maker
...........Lower Broadway intersects
 37. Harbinson, H., fireman
 39. Thompson, J., mattress maker
 41. Neill, Mrs. E. A.
 43. Johnston, W., watchman
 45. Lovett, Mrs. S. A.
 47. Stratton, Mrs. M. E.
 49. Vacant
 51. Bassett, J., labourer
 53. McAdam, W., labourer
 55. Smyth, J., labourer
 57. Sullivan, M., seaman
 59. Myers, J., moulder
 61. Coey, D., coffin maker
 63. McClure, J.
 65. Neill, C.
 67. Jamieson, J., gas fitter
69, 71. Vacant
 73. McDonnell, T., dealer
 75. Hall, P. J., motorman
 77. Lee, H., lamp lighter
 79. Anderson, G., painter
 81. Brown, F.
                          __________

   2. Tibbs, J., motor mechanic
   4. Dougan, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Scott, Wm., van man
   8. Grey, John, blacksmith
 10. Rafferty, Wm., labourer
 12. Murray, W. T., labourer
 14. Irwin, R. S., electrician
 16. Rooney, Mrs. C.
 18. McCullough, W. H., labourer
 20. Hutchman, J., conductor
 22. Magair, J., french polisher
 24. Jamieson, C., machinist
 26. Smyth, J. E., fitter
 28. Keel, Geo., printer
 30. Morton, Victor, labourer
 32. Thompson, C., labourer
 34. Craig, G. E., postman
 36. Graham, W., dock labourer
 38. McBeth, W., blacksmith
 40. Campbell, Joseph, cutter
...........Lower Broadway intersects
 44. McAllister, A., porter
 46. Dickie, H., labourer
 48. Vacant
 50. McCutcheon, H., brick layer
 52. Vacant
 54. Ingledew, J. C.
 56. Vacant
 58. Reid, C., labourer
 60. Beech, S., motorman
 62. Carvill, J., labourer
 64. Thompson, E., painter
 66. Babington, Mrs. M.
 68. McWilliams, T., labourer
 70. Megarry, ?, joiner
 72. White, M., labourer
 74. Frazer, T., caretaker
 76. Dawson, ?
 78. Houston, W.
 80. Roberts, ?
 82. Girvan, J., labourer
 84. Mallon, J. J., postman
 86. Macauley, S. B., mechanic
 88. McReynolds, W., traveller
...........Frenchpark Street intersects
 90. Whiteside, J., labourer
 92. Douglas, J., labourer
 94. Clelland, J., labourer
 96. McCormack, D., hairdresser
 98. Boyd, R., watchman
100. Brown, J., labourer
102. Beatty, T., motor driver
104. Donnelly, R., packing case maker
106. Vacant
108. Taylor, R., plasterer
110. Evans, T., labourer
112. Hill, A., shop assistant
114. Goldrick, P. J., van man
116. Vacant
118. Ellement, W., motorman
120. McKaig, ?
122. Hines, H. C., traveller
124. Anderson, J., engineer

Bendigo Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Francey, S., tailors cutter
   3. Proctor, Mrs. Mary Jane
   5. Johnstone, Mrs. Mary
   7. Moore, Alex., labourer
   9. Walker, Wm., milk server
 11. Stewart, Miss Jessie
 13. Fairley, S., ticket writer
 15. Kane, Edward, retired
 17. Henry, Thomas, labourer
 19. Campbell, James, labourer
 21. Campbell, T., compositor
 23. McGowan, ?, traveller
 25. Ferguson, A., railway worker
 27. Stephens, H., shipwright
 29. Reid, G. H., bookkeeper
 31. McCaughey, Mrs. Margt.
 33. Collins, Jas., labourer
 35. Parker, J., sorting clerk
 37. Forsythe, Alex., labourer
 39. Innis, Henry, motor driver
 41. Cleghorn, Edw., labourer
 43. Watson, James
 45. Titterington, Mrs. Eliz.
 47. Douglas, Miss Elizabeth
 49. Irvine, J., upholsterer
 51. Armstrong, C. H., clerk
 53. Lynas, Jas., iron turner
 55. McAllister, Albert, clerk
 57. Duncan, George, shirt cutter
 59. White, D., ship's cook
 61. Wallace, James, labourer
 63. Higgins, Thos., plumber
 65. Dowling, J., Timber Merchant
                           __________

   2. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
   4. McCoy, S., machine maker
   6. Walker, W., brass finisher
   8. Shaw, Robt., bread server
 10. Armour, John, coach builder
 12. Ellis, Samuel, motor driver
 14. Pogue, Mrs. Charlotte
 16. Walker, John, painter
 18. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Gordon, Wm., coach painter
 22. Clelland, Fred, cutter
 24. Willis, Wm., joiner
 26. Campbell, Miss Mabel
 28. Gourley, Miss Lizzie
 30. Walker, Geo., french polisher
 32. Mullan, Mrs. M., confectioner
 34. Wallace, David, clerk
 36. Spratt, Sarah E.
 38. Boyd, Robt., postman
 40. Hoy, James, fireman
 42. Bennett, W., insurance agent
 44. Connor, Samuel, labourer
 46. Waugh, H., collar cutter
 48. Hunter, Wm., fitter
 50. McKingan, ?, electrician
 52. Graham, Mrs. Minnie
 54. Reid, Edward, fitter
 56. McClay, Miss
 58. Eagleson, A., cabinet maker
 60. McCappin, Wm., bar man
 62. McKenna, Mrs. P.
 64. Fulton, Miss N., fancy box maker
 66. Ferguson, T., tram conductor

Ben Madigan Park
off Antrim Road
See Whitewell

Bennett Drive
off Brookvale Avenue

   1. Bowman, John F., traveller
   3. O'Donnell, Dan., porter
   5. Sell, Henry, R.U.C.
   7. Campbell, Mrs.
   9. Sawrey, Ruth
 11. Gibson, Cecil, clerk
 13. Stewart, Robt., shop fitter
 15. Vacant
                            __________

   2. McWhir, John, produce broker
   4. McAhir, Anna M.
   6. Nash, John W., draughtsman
   8. Caddell, Henry, clerk
 10. McClelland, Jas., ship's officer
 12. Potter, Wm., iron moulder
 14. Alexander, Isabella
 16. Crozier, David, clerk
 18. Adair, Jas., bus inspector
 20. Crooks, Robt. B., joiner

Bennett's Place

   1. Gourley, John, labourer
   3. Baker, Jas., labourer
   5. McConnell, Robt.
   7. Cochrane, Jos., labourer
   9. Gray, Samuel, porter

Bentham Street
Felt Street to Mabel Street

1 to 47. Vacant ground
...........Oswald Street intersects
 49. Mason, Thomas, labourer
 51. Downey, John, stone cutter
 53. Hamilton, Geo., labourer
 55. McAuley, John, labourer
 57. Graham, Jos., labourer
 59. McCartney, Robt., labourer
 61. Price, Edward, labourer
 63. White, Jas., grocer
 65. Magoveny, John, painter
 67. Henry, John, labourer
...........Mabel Street intersects
 69. Nesbitt, W., van man
 71. Balmer, Miss H.
 73. Thompson, J., labourer
 75. Thompson, Wm., labourer
                           __________

2, 4. Keery, Thos., tinsmith
   6. McCann, John, labourer
   8. Gibson, John, labourer
 10. Shaw, Alex., labourer
 12. Leader, Mrs.
 14. Peden, James, labourer
 16. Maxwell, Jos., labourer
 18. Cussick, T., labourer
 20. Livingstone, Mary
 22. Chambers, Thos., labourer
 24. Crool, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Brown, R., labourer
 28. McCrum, Thomas, dealer
 30. Allan, J., labourer
 32. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 34. Crooks, T., labourer
 36. Scott, Wm., finisher
 38. Hayes, Wm., labourer
 40. McMeekin, Mrs. S.
 42. Ewing, Andrew, carter
 44. Cuisick, Wm., labourer (Cussick)
 46. McCartney, Mrs. John
 48. Beattie, Allan, labourer
 50. Chapman, S., painter
 52. Nixon, W. H., labourer
 54. Mason, R. J., moulder
 56. Alexander, T., tram conductor
 58. Coates, Samuel, labourer
 60. Lawrence, H. A., labourer
 62. Mason, S., hackle setter
 64. Varlow, Geo., labourer
 66. Whiteside, A.
 68. Morrison, Wm., labourer
 70. Johnston, H., coal vendor
 72. Heylands, Jos., carter
..........Mabel Street intersects
 94. Millar, Geo., milk vendor
 96. Gordon, Thos., blacksmith
 98. Woods, Samuel, labourer
100. Black, Robert, porter
102. Oakley, Noah, iron turner
104. Roy, Wm., carter
106. Ard, Henry, van man
108. Robinson, Richard, labourer
110. Reid, Mrs. Eliza
112. Craig, F., motorman
114. Heaney, James
116. Crabe, Mrs. (Crabbe, Miss E. in 1943)
118. Leckey, Mrs. Mary J.
120. Gardner, Geo., lamp lighter
122. Doherty, Alfred, labourer

Bentinck Street
York Street to Orchard Street

1, 3, 5. Williamson, A. G., confectioner and stationer
   7. Frew, D., painter
   9. McLees, R.
 11. Beggs, Elizabeth
 13. Mawhinney, Jane
 15. Smyth, Alex., carter
 17. Barbour, Thomas
 19. Nelson, Mrs. Margt.
 21. Waugh, Wm., rivetter
 23. Neill, John
 25. Cochrane, Annie
 27. Donaldson, Mrs. Mary
 29. Melville, Wm., shipwright
 31. Bissett, Wm., blacksmith (Bisset, Wm., blacksmith in 1943)
 33. Petrie, William, rivetter
 35. Cochrane, W., carpenter
 37. McCloy, Mrs.
 39. Hood, D., blacksmith
 41. Strong, J. E., boiler maker
 43. Lyttle, brooks Lydia
 45. Keown, Mrs., nurse
 47. Store
 49. McKeen, Mrs.
 51. Harte, J., publican
...........Cambridge Street intersects
 53. Shaw, J. S,., joiner
 55. Stewart, Robert, fitter
 57. Brown, Robert, joiner
 59. Anderson, John, shipwright
 61. Gordon, Jane
 63. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 65. Alexander, Jas., sailor
 67. McDowell, John, linesman
 69. Brown, Lotie
 71. Vacant
                            __________

   2. Melville, John, publican
   4. King, Annie, restaurant
   6. Hagan, Lizzie, teacher
   8. Johnston, Mrs.
 10. McCue, Robt., labourer
 12. Donald, John, cementer
 14. Boyd, David, rivetter
 16. Steenson, Wm., checker
 18. Ritchie, Joseph, brick layer
 20. Addison, P., ham curer
 22. Wilson, G., plater
 24. Dickey, Jas., joiner
 26. McKay, Isabella
 28. Kinaghan, J., labourer
 30. Johnston, Miss H.
 32. Boyle, Jas., photographer
 34. Muir, J., Belfast Window Cleaning Company
 36. Watson, Wm., smith
 38. Summerville, E., R.U.C.
 40. Vacant
 42. McIlheron, ?
 44. Bell, Miss E.
 46. Laughlin, Mrs. Mary
 48. Entry door
 50. Lavery, Mrs.
 52. Robinson, Margaret
 54. Shaw, Mary
 56. Pitcaithley, W. M.
...........Cambridge Street intersects
 58. Campbell, D., grocer
 62. Fudge, Wm., warder
 64. Porter, Robt., fireman
 66. Halliday, Mrs.
 68. Padgets, C.
 70. Rodgers, J.
 72. Cochrane, Miss
 74. Summerville, Alex.
 76. Johnston, G., driller
 78. Welshman, Thos., storeman
 80. Talbot, F. H., plumber
80a. McBroom, Jas., carpenter
 82. Thompson, Charles

Benwell Street
off Oldpark Road

 1a. McKnight, S., & Sons
   1. Campbell, William, carter
   3. Thompson, John, engine fitter
   5. Toner, Hugh, sheet metal worker
   7. Shaw, Hugh, rivetter
   9. Johnston, Sarah
 11. Garnham, W. R., fruiterer
 13. McCarthy, Wm., blacksmith
 15. Gormall, Isabella
 17. Anderson, Geo., labourer
 19. Collins, Frank, labourer
 21. Blair, Mrs. Minnie
 23. McCullagh, John, painter
25, 27. Harris, Hugh, carter
 29. Blair, Saml., labourer
 31. Campbell, Mrs.
 33. Shivers, Wm., bar man
 35. Nimmons, J., pensioner
 37. Neill, Alex., iron dresser
                            __________

   2. McTier, Jas., labourer (McTeir, Jas., labourer in 1943)
   4. McCall, John, blacksmith
   6. McKenna, M. A.
   8. Barber, J., checker
 10. White, Wm., sexton
 12. McDowell, Wm., tenter
 14. Coates, Russell, caulker
 16. Coates, M., platers' helper
 18. Crymble, R., fitter
 20. Blair, John, printer
 22. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
 24. McNeill, Alex., labourer
 26. Gore, J., dresser
 28. Larmour, Ellen
 30. Platt, Wm., tailor
 32. Ferguson, W. J., clerk
 34. Blair, Robert, labourer
 36. Wright, H., motorman
 38. McKay, Mary

Beresford Street
Shankill Road to Loftus Street

   1. Spence, Sarah
   3. McMillan, Chas., labourer
   5. Orr, John, labourer
   7. Nelson, H. B., machine man
   9. Rowe, Elizabeth
 11. Young, Wm., labourer
 13. Ramsey, John, mechanic
 15. Quinn, Susan
 17. Corry, J. H., carter
 19. Hamill, J., labourer
 21. Matchett, James, labourer
 23. Graham, Chas., labourer
 25. McBurney, Wm., carter
...........Huss Street intersects
 27. Judson, Thos. S., labourer
 29. Irwin, A., labourer
 31. Leckey, Wm. J., confectioner
 33. Gateway
 35. Galbraith, Mrs.
 37. Sterrett, J., labourer
 39. Neilly, Eliza
41, 43. McCutcheon, J.
 45. Spence, Maggie
 47. Proctor, G., labourer
 49. Sloan, W. J., labourer
 51. Green, Matthew, labourer
...........Albany Street intersects
 53. Nixon, Wm., labourer
 55. Holland, John, iron moulder
 57. Lean, Edgar, carter
59, 61. Nixon, Wm., builder
 63. Graham, Chas., labourer
 65. Nixon, J., labourer
 67. McClughan, F., labourer (McClurkin, F., labourer in 1943)
...........Grafton Street intersects
 69. Megarry, Jas., labourer
 71. McCormick, J., labourer
 73. McCormick, J., labourer
 75. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 77. Brown, J., carter
 79. Dumigan, Robt., labourer
...........Anglesea Street intersects
 81. Magee, H., labourer
 83. Baillie, Jas., labourer
                           __________


   4. Macklin, Sarah
   6. Robinson, Wm., labourer
   8. McMillan, Chas., plumber
...........Nassau Street intersects
 10. Carlton, Chas., labourer
 12. Orr, Samuel, labourer
 14. Black, Hugh, iron moulder
16, 18. Drummond, S., labourer
 20. Hinds, W., labourer
 22. Patterson, Alfred, labourer
 24. Craig, G., labourer
...........Herron's Row intersects
 26. Skelton, R., basket maker
 28. Ralph, Margaret
 30. Hamilton, D., labourer
32 to 42. Duff Bros., bakers and flour merchants. Tel. No., Belfast 4122
 44. Briggs, Ralph, carter
 46. McComb, John, labourer
 48. Osborne, Robt., rivetter
 50. Macfarlane, W., labourer
 52. McConnell, W. J., labourer
54, 56. Mason, Susan, grocer
58, 60. Croft, J., contractor
 62. Coates, Margaret
 64. Elwood, Robt., moulder
 66. Magee, Thos., labourer
 68. Crozier, M., labourer
 70. Warnock, C., labourer
 72. Duggan, Wm., labourer
 74. Robinson, John, labourer
 76. Duggan, J. S., labourer
 78. McGrath, W., labourer
 80. Doherty, Seth, labourer
 82. Gillespie, W., fireman
 84. Tweed, R., labourer
 86. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 88. Trainor, Thos., labourer
 90. Morton, Jane
 92. Morrison, Lillie
 94. Hillis, S., labourer
 96. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 98. Nelson, Emma
100. Galway, Laura
102. Annesley, Thos., labourer
104. Herald, A., grocer

Berlin Street
from Shankill Road to Silvio Street

1, 3. Cowan & Co. Ltd. (side door)
5, 7. Martin, G. T., pawn broker
...........James Street intersects
   9. Kirkpatrick, R., hairdresser
 11. Grieg, Wm., rivetter
13, 15. Watson, J., publican
...........Weir Street intersects
 17. Cassidy, John, labourer
 19. Greenway, Isaac, grocer
 21. Kernaghan, Robt., labourer
 23. Conway, Mrs. E., grocer
...........Pernau Street intersects
25, 27. McKinney, J., grocer
 29. Mercer, Jas., butcher
 31. Gordon, David, butcher
 33. Martin, James, labourer
 35. Murray, Wm., fish and chip saloon
...........Riga Street intersects
 37. Carnduff, Saml., foreman
 39. Smith, John, driller
 41. Buchanan, Saml., turner
43 to 47. Apostolic Church - Pastor, Evan D. Jones
...........Tobergill Street intersects
 49. Patterson, Geo., labourer
 51. Boyd, Wm., crane driver
 53. Cuthbertson, Wm., labourer
 55. Quinn, Chas., painter
 57. Johnston, David, labourer
...........Brussels Street intersects
 59. Knox, Edward, grocer
 61. McAlister, Robt., carpenter
 63. Todd, Samuel, plater
 65. Norwood, D., labourer
...........Paris Street intersects
       Snugville Street Public Elementary School - Principal, Wm. J. Alexander
 67. Johnston, Jos., driller
 69. Girvan, Wm., plumber
                            __________

...........James Street intersects
2, 4. West, A. & M., grocer
   6. Machesney, Mrs.
   8. Greer, Mrs. E.
 10. Barr, Mrs.
 12. Edgar, J., oiler
 14. McCready, Robert, fitter
 16. Warnock, Wm., labourer
...........Pernau Street intersects
 18. Lyons, J., sheet metal worker
 20. Lyons, Alexr., labourer
 22. Buchanan, Thos., fitter
 24. Murray, Annie
 26. Taylor, Alex., fruiterer
 28. Foster, James, grocer
...........Riga Street intersects
30, 32. Armstrong, W., fish and chip saloon
 34. McKnight, W. H., blacksmith
 36. Vacant
36a. Hunter, Thos., grocer
...........Tobergill Street intersects
 38. Laughlin, Jas. A., grocer
 40. Allen, Joseph, labourer
 42. McClelland, Mrs.
 44. Connor, Wm., grocer
...........Brussels Street intersects
 46. Cummins, T. J., confectioner
 48. Ashe, Mrs.
 50. Clarke, Joseph, fruiterer
 52. Cummins, T. J., confectioner
...........Paris Street intersects
 54. Malone, Jas., shoe maker
 56. Johnston, Jas., dairyman
 58. Flanagan, H., motor cycle store

Berry Street
Royal Avenue to Smithfield

       Grand Central Hotel Grill Room
31, 33. McAlevey, H., Commission Agent
...........Charlemont Street intersects
41, 43. McEvoy, J. J., confectioner and draper
 45. Jefferson, J. W., antique dealer
 47. Parker, W. J., furniture dealer
 49. Robinson Bros., wholesale book sellers and stationers
51, 53. Shemelds Ltd., electric lighting engineers
                            __________

   2. Central Radio Store - Proprietor, I. S. Brown. 'Phone 7808
   4. Rankin, James A. P., F.I.O., optician; res., 16 Cyprus Gardens
       Rankin & Co., agents
   6. Catholic Book Company - M. McCorry & Co. Ltd.
   8. Toner, Alex., confectioner
 10. Back entrance to Queen's Buildings
18, 20. "Daily Mail" & "Sunday Despatch" - Rep., W. H. Norris
22, 24. Donaghy, Hugh, publican
 26. Stevenson, J. H., manufacturers' agent
 28. Feenan, Peter, confectioner
 30. National Club - President, Martin Hopkins, J.P.; manager, J. J. Trainor; secretary, M. McDonald
 34. McGuinness's Buildings
   "   McComb, Mrs., caretaker
   "   A.O.H. Division 45-50
   "   A.O.H., 3-7
32, 36. Vincent, L., Registered Electrical Contractor and Wireless Dealer 'Phone 5899
 38. McMahon, J., hair dresser
40 to 48. Wills, W. D., & H. O., Branch of the Imperial Tobacco Co. (of Great Britain and Ireland), Ltd. Telephone No. 1097. Telegraphic Address "Wills, Belfast"
       Berry Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Samuel Hanna, 104 University Street

 
 

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ