LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1908 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  (An - Az)  -  (Ba - Bed)  (Bed - Bet)  (Bev - Bri)  (Bri - By)

(Cab - Cas)  (Carn - Cham)  (Cham - Clan)  (Clar - Colle)  (Colle - Cosg)  (Coun - Cypr)

(Dag - Donegall Ave.)  (Donegall Lane - Donegore)  (Donny - Dys)E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  (I J K)

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)  -  (Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)  -   (N O P)  -  (Q R)  -  (S St)  - (T U V)  -  (W Y Z) 

Alliance Avenue
off Cliftonville Circus
{left hand side}

       Cliftonville Show Grounds
       Two new houses vacant
                                 Lebbyville
       Tohill, John, traveller
                                   Royton
       Nixon, F., Mrs.
                               __________

                            {right hand side}
      Arnold, R. A., merchant tailor
                                Beinn-Edair
      Arnold, J. N., Glenoran
..........Deerpark Road intersects
                                  Lisban
       No houses
..........New Avenue intersects

Alloa Street
from Cliftonville Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. McClean, Burnett, joiner
   3. Bowman, R. J., R.I.C.
   5. Davis, W. H., joiner
   7. Brown, Richard, brass moulder
   9. Allen, James, fitter
 11. Agnew, William, manager
 13. Megaw, George, traveller
 15. Russell, Margaret
 17. Stoops, Charles, slater
 19. Duff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Dowdall, J., Prudential agent
 23. Pimley, William, carter
 25. McBride, Thomas, warder
 27. Murdock, G., boiler maker
 29. Clarke, George, rivetter
 31. Andrews, James, joiner
 33. Murdock, Mrs. Annie
 35. Williams, Samuel, butcher
 37. Prior, Rose
 39. Healey, William, pensioner
 41. Vacant
 43. Hemphill, Jane
 45. Mullin, John, plater
 47. McCauley, Samuel, labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Vacant
                             __________

  2a. Bready, Mrs., dress maker
.........Avoca Street intersects
   2. Massey, Annie
   4. Russell, Robert, mechanic
   6. Henderson, David, R.I.C.
   8. Magee, Edward, pork cutter
 10. Burnett, Thos., wood carver
 12. Caldwell, William, baker
 14. Kane, Mary
 16. Gullivan, James, warder
 18. Vacant
 20. Wilson, Samuel
 22. Campbell, Catherine
 24. Vacant
 26. Potter, Robert, carpenter
 28. Green, James, flax dresser

Allworthy Avenue
Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   1. Wright, W. F., manager
   3. Dunn, Mrs., Lizzie
                             Robina Terrace
   5. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
   7. Priestly, Mrs. Fannie
   9. McAtamney, Mrs. Maria
 11. Little, John Henry
 13. Davey, James B., manager
 15. Mooney, Thomas, salesman
 17. Vacant
 19. Doherty, Mrs., servants' registry office
 21. Bell, John, draper
                            ___________

                        St. James' Crescent
   2. White, Miss
   4. Lyster, Edith, dress maker
   6. Martin, Robt., pawn broker
   8. Corbett, James, hair dresser
 10. Finnigan, Hugh
 12. Montieth, Wm. J., head porter Avenue Hotel
 14. Cromie, Susan
 16. Blair, James, tailor's cutter
 18. Suffern, Miss Minnie
 20. Sivewright, R., assurance agent
 22. Rosenzweig, Rev. J., Rabbi of Jewish Synagogue
 24. Patrick, M. J.
 26. Gordon, Robert G., plumber
 28. Donaldson, Mrs.
 30. Larmour, J. E., teacher

Alma Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Side door
   3. Rainey, W., iron turner
   5. Devlin, Jas., flax dresser
   7. Mulholland, Rebecca
   9. Lappin, John, labourer
 11. Keenan, Patrick John
 13. McGahan, A. J., brick layer
 15. McAuley, James, glazier
 17. Hamilton, David, saddler
 19. Donegan, James
 21. Shannon, John, tailor
 23. Bingham, William, labourer
 25. Fanning, Catherine
                               ___________

   2. Side door
   4. McCrory, James, flax dresser
   6. Goodman, Theresa
   8. Morrow, Miss, vest maker
 10. McAnally, John, labourer
..........Mary Street intersects
 12. McNulty, Jas., saw doctor
 14. Carroll, Susanna, weaver
 16. Cord, Ed., harness maker
 18. McKee, Elizabeth
 20. Woods, J., fitter
 22. Best, John, oiler

Altcar Street
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Doyle, Rose
   3. Mason, William, painter
   5. Thompson, Jas., engine driver
   7. McClurg, William, plumber
   9. White, Maggie
 11. Shields, Patk., baker
 13. Hardy, James, labourer
 15. Smith, John, labourer
 17. Wilson, Margaret
 19. Sloan, William J., labourer
 21. Maguire, James, fireman
 23. Smith, William, motor man
 25. Douglas, Sarah
 27. O'Brien, Edward, shoe maker
 29. Campbell, Peter, labourer
 31. Keown, Flora, Mrs.
 33. Vacant
 35. McCroskery, Jas., labourer
 37. Forsythe, James, labourer
 39. Bates, William, brick layer
 41. Beattie, Robert, labourer
 43. Bell, James, fitter
 45. Callaghan, Edward, joiner
 47. Steen, John, labourer
 49. Hughes, Michael, labourer
 51. Straight, James, printer
 53. Carrigan, John, rivetter
 55. Vacant
 57. Vacant
                           __________

   2. Elliott, John, labourer
   4. Taylor, John, labourer
   6. Jenkins, James, painter
   8. Magee, Matilda
 10. Smith, George, labourer
 12. McLarnon, David, carter
 14. Costello, Francis, labourer
 16. Grant, Felix, labourer
 18. Nulty, Catherine, Mrs.
 20. Jackson, Wm. John, labourer
 22. Larkin, James, labourer
 24. McCormick, E., labourer
 26. Pegg, John J., clerk
 28. Johnston, John, salesman
 30. Campbell, Peter, hair dresser
 32. Rollins, Robert, soap maker
 34. Galbraith, Samuel, labourer
 36. Scott, John, labourer
 38. McGourin, John, labourer
 40. Murphy, Catherine
 42. Scarlett, William, labourer
 44. Lamont, William, labourer
 46. Robinson, Wm. Jas., labourer
 48. Philpot, Robert, fireman
 50. McGivern, Wm. J., carpenter
 52. Murray, Mary, spirit grocer

Alton Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Burns, Eliza
   5. Loughrey, Wm., shoe maker
   7. Traynor, Isabella
   9. McKenna, Denis, slater
 11. Claythorn, John, labourer
 13. Sharpe, James, clerk
 15. Leavy, Robert, pedlar
 17. McNally, Henry, labourer
 19. Brennan, J., pork cutter
 21. Logan, William, van driver
 23. McGiven, James, labourer
 25. Montague, Joseph, carter
 27. Murphy, Ellen, grocer
 29. Meekin, Samuel, shoe maker
 31. McKeeting, F., hair dresser
 33. Creen, Mary
 35. O'Hagon, Catherine
 37. McCormick, Saml., labourer
 39. McElvoye, Frank, labourer
 41. Miller, Andrew, carpenter
 43. Graham, Mrs.
 45. Christie, John, carter
 47. Shanksters, C., labourer
 49. Liggett, Martha
 51. Side door
                               ___________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Spotswood, Albert, slater
   8. Kerr, James, labourer
 10. McAuley, Edwd., labourer
 12. Irvine, Henry, labourer
 14. Cosgrove, Joseph, butcher
 16. Highland, Thos., spindle maker
 18. Hydmes, John, labourer
 20. Brown, James, labourer
 22. Sheldon, Edward, labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Vacant
28, 30. Hall, John, spirit grocer
.........Park Street intersects
 32. McCann, Elizabeth, grocer
 34. McDonald, John, dealer
 36. Mullen, James, labourer
 38. McQuitty, Patk., stone polisher
 40. Dougherty, John, labourer
 42. McCavanagh, Mrs.
 44. McDonnell, A., carter
 46. Gallagher, Hugh, french polisher
 48. McKeown, John, labourer
 50. Shevlin, Arthur, box maker

Ambleside Street
Silvio Street to Tennent Street

   1. Brown, David, labourer
   3. Magowan, Robert
   5. Orr, John, labourer
   7. Posnett, Susan
   9. Kirker, William, labourer
 11. Artt, Robert, carpenter
 13. Connor, Matthew, plumber
 15. Pollock, Agnes
 17. Vacant
 19. Russell, S., labourer
 21. McFall, John, mechanic
 23. Hamilton, James, painter
 25. Jones, Esther
 27. Orr, Joseph, carter
 29. Torrance, Mary Ann
 31. Bell, Thomas, flax dresser
 33. Smyth, John, labourer
 35. Dunbar, D., labourer
 37. Jenkins, William, joiner
 39. Parker, Susan
 41. Sherlock, Mary
 43. McFall, J., fitter
 45. Allen, John
 47. Gresham, John J., fireman
 49. Donald, John, labourer
 51. Wilson, William, labourer
..........Keswick Street intersects
 53. McCracken, Hugh, carter
 55. Johnston, William, labourer
 57. Wilson, Wm. H., traveller
 59. Fowler, John, fitter
 61. Douglas, Martha
 63. English, R. C., tailor
 65. White, Jas. Henry, labourer
                           ___________

   2. Nesbitt, John, yarn bundler
   4. Curry, Richard, finisher
   6. Gibb, R., carter
   8. Wilson, William, hair dresser
 10. Smyth, Saml., winding master
 12. Finney, Richard, beamer
 14. Elliott, Hugh, confectioner
 16. Beattie, S., mechanic
 18. Grant, J., labourer
 20. McIlhagga, Samuel, labourer
 22. Adams, Charlotte
.........Bisley Street intersects
 24. Stewart, Fredk., block printer
 26. Mitchell, R.
 28. Johnstone, Mary
 30. Moss, Jane
 32. Belshaw, Richard, mechanic
 34. Vacant
 36. Rodgers, Annie, grocer
38, 40. Thompson, R., grocer
..........Ulverston Street intersects
 46. McDonald, Wm., postman
 48. Keery, John, confectioner
 50. Couser, A., fitter
 52. Watson, J., thread finisher
 54. Keery, John, confectioner

Ambrose Street
from York Street Little to Earl Place

   1. Jackson, Mrs.
   3. Knocker, Thomas, coalman
   5. McKean, Robt., ship plumber
   7. Johnston, Robert, labourer
   9. Calder, D., ship carpenter
 11. Ogle, Mrs.
 13. Matthews, Thomas, carter
 15. Dudley, Robert, cabinet maker
 17. Nelson, David, seaman
                              ___________

   2. Walker, Hugh, labourer
   4. McKibben, James, labourer
   6. McIlwrath, Saml., compositor
   8. Evans, Joseph, labourer
 10. Davey, Susan
 12. Murray, James, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. White, John, bottler
 18. Auld, Alexander, carter

Amelia Street
Brunswick Street to Great Victoria Street

   1. McKeown, Mrs., house keeper
   3. Milligan, Margaret, dining and refreshment rooms
   5. McCloskey, Mrs.
   7. McAuley, Annie
   9. Nesbitt, Mrs. Mary
 11. Murray, M., ticket collector
..........Keyland's Place intersects
 13. Smith, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 15. Burr, John, painter
 17. Macklin, Mrs., refreshments
 19. Flannigan, Mrs. E.
       Side entrance
                             ___________

   2. Sefton, J. R. & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers and merchants
   2. The Belfast Linen Handkerchief Co. Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
   2. Acheson, Harden, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
       Bell, Thos., lapper and packer
   4. Vacant
   4. Kernahan, Thos., proprietor of Amelia Street Hemstitching Factory; res., 10 Lower Crescent
.........Bain's Place intersects
 12. Norris, Wm., railway dining rooms
14, 16. Corr, T., Ulster Dining Rooms

Anderson Street
Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Side door
   3. Graham, Mary
   5. Lundy, John, plasterer
   7. Fulton, Nellie
   9. Lyttle, Elizabeth
 11. Sloane, James, moulder
 13. Vacant
 15. Vacant
 17. Moles, William, carter
 19. Vacant
 21. Gargin, Mrs. Rose Ann
23 to 29. inclusive, Vacant
 31. McLoughlin, Patk., woodman
 33. Brady, James, labourer
 35. McConnell, Margaret Ann
 37. Foy, Patrick, labourer
 39. McCotter, Jane
 41. McLoughlin, Patk., labourer
 43. Keenan, John, labourer
 45. Magennis, Bernard, labourer
 47. Mulheron, Daniel, labourer
 49. Dowds, Patrick, labourer
 51. Bready, Matthew, labourer
 53. McMullan, Henry, labourer
 55. Vacant
 57. Nolan, James, labourer
 59. Blackburn, Mrs. Margaret
 61. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 63. Broderick, Eliza Jane
 65. Burns, Arthur, labourer
 67. Young, Miss Bella
 69. Bennett, John, labourer
 71. McDonnell, Mrs. Louise
 73. Vacant
 75. Lynch, John, carter
 77. Vacant
 79. Muldoon, M., labourer
 81. Shevlin, James, spirit grocer
                            __________

   2. Danes, Annie, grocer
   4. McKenna, Ellen
   6. Hogan, Catherine
   8. Lundy, Arthur, labourer
 10. Stevens, Richard, labourer
12, 14. Fulton, H.
 16. McVicker, Alex., labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Vacant
 22. Vacant
 24. Couples, Joseph, labourer
 26. Cush, Charles, labourer
 28. Martin, John, carter
 30. McDonnell, Jas., preparing master
 32. Macklin, James, labourer
 34. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
 36. McClelland, Andw., labourer
 38. Dunn, James, labourer
 40. Alexander, Wm., labourer
 42. Flannery, Patrick, labourer
 44. Rice, Samuel, labourer
 46. McDonald, James, grocer
 48. McVeigh, Edwd., carpenter
 50. Farrelly, Thomas, labourer
 52. McCann, Sarah
 54. McGuiness, Matt., labourer
 56. McGladdery, Thos., labourer
 58. Whelan, Mary
 60. Darragh, Alexander, painter
 62. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 64. Gordon, James, labourer
 66. McGeown, Bernard, labourer
 68. Donnelly, Mrs. Maggie
 70. Brown, James, dealer
 72. Bell, Robert, labourer
 74. McLoughlin, John, labourer
 76. Hardy, James, labourer

Andersonstown
Falls Road

      Thompson, Joseph, labourer
      Green, Alexander, carpenter
      Wright, Robert, labourer
      Duffin, C. H. (Roselands), managing director Ulster Spinning Co.
      Rainey, James (Roseland Ho.)
      Roseland National School - T. J. Stuart, principal
      Collins, William, blacksmith
      Anderson, James, carpenter
      Doran, H., farmer (Cheery Hill)
      Stevenson, Thomas, farmer
                                 Ardmor
      McGinley, Joseph, J.P.
      Purdy, Mrs. (Rosemount Ho.)
      Hetherington, John, cashier
      Reynolds, Wm. F., engineering manager (Rosemount Villas)
      Moore, Wm. J., J.P., architect (Mareen Cottage)
      Boyd, David, labourer (Fruithill Lodge)
      Coates, George D. (Fruithill)
      Purdy, John, farmer
      Rush, John (Dahlia Lodge)
      Watters, Robert, dairyman
      Osborne, Andrew, labourer
      Lavery, Hugh, labourer
      Magee, John, farmer (Rose Cottage)
      Cummins, J., labourer
      Mollen, Mrs. (Avoca Park)
      Stuart, T. J., school master (Ardebrooke)
      Vincent, J. H. (Victoria Lodge)
      Kearney, J., labourer
      Vacant
      McIlherron, Hugh, labourer
      Wright, William J., labourer
      Stevenson, John, dairyman (Rivervale House)
      Thompson, Joseph, carrier
      Graham, Adam, farmer (Rose Lodge)
      Magee, Edward, farmer (Fairview House)
      Wylie, A., labourer
      Kearney, A., labourer
      Vacant
      Collins, George, labourer
      Vacant
      McQuillan, P., labourer
      Hamill, The Misses (Trench House)
      McKinty, Jas., gardener (Trench House)
      Montgomery, R., coachman
      Vacant
      Brady, William, coachman
      McFarland, William, farmer (Hillhead)
      McFarland, Henry, farmer (Hillhead)
      Vacant
      Morgan, Joseph, labourer
      Magee, James, brewer (Kilmona House)

Andrew Street
off Little Ship Street

1, 3. Campbell, James
   5. Strong, Thomas
   7. Kelly, Joseph
   9. McCormack, Mrs.
 11. Hughes, Mrs.
 13. Jamison, Daniel
 15. Vacant
 17. Vacant
 19. Doran, Wm., labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Hogg, James, rigger
 25. Vacant
 27. Owens, William
 29. Murray, Patrick, labourer
 31. Hill, Mrs.
 33. Vacant
 35. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 37. Madden, Henry, labourer
..........Little Ship Street intersects
 39. McLaughlin, W. J., holder-up
 41. Cairns, James, car driver
 43. Smith, William, seaman
 45. Majury, Samuel
 47. Jordan, F., carter
 49. Smyth, Robt., seaman
 51. Whiteside, M., helper
 53. Fullerton, M.
 55. Swann, Thos., rivetter
 57. Kelly, Mrs.
 59. Wylie, Jas., plater's helper

Andrew Street New
off Garmoyle Street

   1. Kelly, Mrs.
   3. McGuirk, James, labourer
   5. Ferguson, J., labourer
   7. Hughes, Peter, labourer
   9. Fogg, C.
 11. McIlroy, Henry, labourer
 13. White, Thomas, painter
 15. Bowman, P., blacksmith
 17. Radigan, Jas., labourer
 19. Bennett, Henry, labourer
 21. Hardy, William, labourer
 23. O'Neill, Robert, fireman
 25. McGregor, Robert, rivetter
 27. Rice, Sarah
 29. Boswell, Thomas, labourer
 31. Dickey, Robert, labourer
 33. McGeown, Patrick, labourer
 35. Innis, Charles, sawyer
 37. Hare, Jane
 39. McCracken, M.
 41. Griffin, B., labourer
 43. Murphy, Mary
 45. McGreevey, R., seaman
 47. Leslie, Wm. Jas., seaman
 49. McGrath, John, labourer

Anglesea Street
off Beresford Street

   1. Babbington, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Rodgers, Timothy, labourer
   5. Leeburn, James, iron turner
   7. Haveron, John, labourer
   9. Yates, William, labourer
                              __________

   2. Morton, James, labourer
   4. Magee, H., labourer
   6. McMurry, John, labourer
   8. Warden, Saml., plater's helper

Ann Street
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge
{right hand side}

1, 3. Lennon Bros. Ltd., fruit merchants, brokers
                             Crown Buildings
    5. Lynas, W. A., pharmaceutical, wholesale, manufacturing and retail chemists, Telegraphic address, "Garfadene," Telephone No. 2ly and 2630, residence; 62 Belgravia
    5. Garfadene Remedy Co.
    7. Bircher, Arthur, meat purveyor, Telephone No. 1343
                                 First Floor
  7. Dunbar, James, hair dresser
  7. McHenry, Joseph, solicitor and commissioner for oaths
  7. Carse, F. G., manufacturers agent
                                Second Floor
  7. Pyper, J. North, tea agent
  7. Smyth, F. H., manufacturers' agents
   9. Moore, Saml., provision curer, lard refiner, sausage maker and produce importer
  11. Harper, A. & Co., drapers, hosiers and glovers
                        Whitehall Buildings
                             Ground Floor
  13. McKibbin, Higginson & Gailey Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
                                First Floor
  13. Jackson, C. M., commission agent and merchant
                              Second Floor
  13. Ulster Mercantile Association Ltd. - Wm. Caldwell, sec.
  13. Sloss, F. A., LL.B., solicitor; res., Knockavon, Donegall Park
  13. Wright, Robert L., agent
6, 7. Ball, James E., hardware merchant; res., 165 University Street
  13. Agnew & Brownlie, rent agents and valuers, Tel. No. 1410
                                Third Floor
  13. Moore, A., & Co., commission agents
  13. Blackhall, A. M., English, foreign commission agent
  13. McKenzie, Chas. A., solicitor, offices of South Antrim Constitutional Association - Chas. A. McKenzie, secretary
  13. Frew, S. H., commission agent
  13. Macalister, C., architect
  13. Belfast Journeymen Butchers Association - W. A. Conlan, secretary
  13. Kennedy, W. G. & Co., chartered accountants and auditors
  13. Belfast National School Teachers' Association
  13. Busby, Wm., caretaker
  15. Kidgeways Ltd., tea merchants
  17. Harper, Cochrane & Co., ladies' and childrens' outfitters
  19. Harbison, Mrs. T. (The Royal), wine and spirit merchant
  21. Morrow & Co., provision merchants
  23. Ferguson, James, Ltd., butchers and contractors, Tel. address: "Sirloin, Belfast," Telephone No. 197
..........Telfair Street intersects
  25. Belfast Hand Sewn Boot Co., boot dealers
  27. Gaffiken, W. & J., butchers
  29. Hughes, Dickson & Co., flour millers, bran and fodder merchants, corn and linseed cake millers
  31. Ferguson, Thomas, & Sons, butchers, Tel. 2964
  33. Erskine & Sons Ltd., trunk, bag and portmanteau manufacturers
  35. Vacant
  35a.. Finlay, A., Ltd., back entrance
  37. Chapman, Simon, & Co., drug & oil warehouse
                                First Floor
  39a. Aikin & Son, book binders, rulers and linen sample case makers
  39a. Heaney, Beresford, hair dresser
  39. Forsythe, S., tailors
  41. Baird Brothers, wholesale & retail American boot & shoe merchants
  43. Stormonth's Stores, tea merchant, grocer & confectioner
  45. Zerny Ltd., wall paper merchants, Tel. address; "Zerny, Belfast," Telephone No. 2740
  45a. McHutchinson, Jno., commission agent; residence, Orwell Park, Dublin
45a. McKinney, Wm., sugar agent
45a. Kidd, W. J. & Son, boot upper manufacturers and leather merchants, Telegraphic address: "Uppers, Belfast," Telephone No. 93x
  47. Nelson, Jas., & Sons, Ltd., family butchers, Telephone No. 1401
                              First Floor
  49. McKinley, A., jeweller
  51. Jenkins, J. C., tea agent, Telegraphic address: "Tea, Belfast," Telephone No. 612
  51. Burney, A. G., tea agent, Telegraphic address: "Tea, Belfast," Telephone No. 612
                            Second Floor
  51. Mercer Bros., photographs
  51. McCullough, Charles E., representative of Marks & Johnston, Anchor Oil Works, Glasgow
53, 55. Bell, S. D., & Co., tea merchants and family grocers, Telephone No. 652; res., Wandsworth Villa, Knock
..........Church Lane intersects
  57. Lennon Brothers Ltd., city fruit stores
  59. Earlswood Dairy Depot, Manager, Wm. J. Burton, Telephone No. 1026
  61. Mulholland, Jas., iron monger and tool merchant, Telephone No. 32y
  61. Hardy, Charles (side door)
...........Victoria Street intersects
                         Queen Anne Buildings
 65. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd. (side door)
67, 69. Musgrave, H. & E., Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants. Telephone No. 1072
71, 73. McGowan & Ingram Ltd., wholesale stationers, printers, lithographers, paper and twine merchants
  75. Musgrave & Co. Ltd., show rooms
  75. The India Rubber Gutta Percha and Telegraph Works Company Limited - R. H. C. Ramsay, Manager. Telegraphic address, "Silvergray." Telephone No. 597 Residence, Ramsdene, Bloomfield
  77. McArthur & Willis, wholesale tea and sugar merchants. Telegraphic address, "Progress, Belfast." Telephone No. 1767
...........Musgrave Street intersects
  79. Wright, S., hair dresser
  81. Forte, A., ice cream shop
83 & 95. Mallon, Thomas, cycle agent and tobacconist (85?)
87, 89, 91. Riddel, John & Son Limited, iron, steel, tinplate, metal and cement merchants
                     Bank of Ireland Chambers
                                First Floor
   93. Sinclair & Boyd, merchants and agents for Lloyd's, The Ulster Marine Insurance Co. Ltd, and the Bloomfield Land and Building Co. Ltd.
  93. Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
                               Second Floor
  93. Scott, Wm. H., & Co., engineers' and boilermakers' representatives. Telegraphic address, "Amalgam." Telephone No. 2876
  93. Brown, F. D., consulting engineer and agent. Telegraphic address, "Combustion." Phone No. 2234
  93. Smith & Co., ship brokers and colliery agents
  93. Fisher & Le Fanu, contractors
                                 Third Floor
  93. The Broughton and Plas Power Coal Co. Ltd. - J. B. Cooper, agent. Tele. address, "Tonnelier"
  93. Caretaker, A. T. Rodgers.
  93. Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge Branch) - John Whiteside, agent
............Oxford Street intersects
                               {left hand side}
               Arthur Square and Queen's Bridge
    2. Reid, W. J., branch house of Paragon House, Men's outfitter
    4. McClure, T., practical watch maker and jeweller
    6. Booth, Early & Co., millinery, needlework, blouses, etc.
...........Crown Entry intersects
  10. McMahon, Owen, publican, Capstan Luncheon Bar and Billiard Halls
  10a. Nelson, Jas., & Sons, Ltd., family butchers
12, 14. Orr, Joseph & Sons, Nurserymen, Seedsmen and Bulb Merchants
14a. Corbett, J., hair dresser
                                First Floor
  18. Pyper, H. S., tea agent
  18 J. L. Galway & William Beattie, solicitors
  18. Dunlop, Wm. R., solicitor
  18. Stevenson, J., & Son, agents
16 to 20. Lipsey, J., & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants, Belfast & Glasgow, Telegraphic address, "Lip." Belfast; "Maclachlan," Glasgow. Phone No. Tel 372
  22. McKee, John, poulterer and game dealer
..........Wilson's Court intersects
  24. McMahon, Owen, publican and The Mermaid
26, 28. Balmer, John & Co., wholesale leather merchants. Residence, F. W. Balmer, Roseneath, Strandtown
..........Joy's Entry intersects
30a. McBride, J., hair dresser
30a. Martin & McMurtry, Picture Frame Makers, Gilders, Print Sellers and Artists' Colourmen. Tel. No. 118Y
                               York Buildings
  32. Eccentric Club
  32. Cowie, James, manufacturers' agent
  32. Montgomery, Miss A. F., art studio
  32. Robertson, James & Co., wholesale warehousemen
  32. Kerr, Thos., commission agent & tea merchants
  32. Leighton, J. A., and Son, solicitors
  32. Toner, Joseph, caretaker
  32. Saunders, Hill & Co., tinplate, copper workers & hardware merchants
  34. Rea, John, Ltd., Family Grocers and Provision Curers, Wholesale Stores, 11, Telfair Street. John Rea, Managing Director; residence, Dalzien, Annadale Avenue
  36. McKee, Thomas S., tobacco store and pipe hospital
  38. Johnston, W. J., & Sons, goods entrance
  40a. Sterling, Tom., confectioner
  40. Irvine, W. J., Picture Restorer and Frame, Mount-Cutter, Gilder and Artists' Colourman. Telephone No. 255
..........Pottinger's Entry intersects
42, 44. McClay, Robert, Bible publisher
  46. Lowden, James & Co., Contractors for Plumbing, Heating and Lighting; Sanitary and Electrical Engineers; Brassfounders. Tel. No. 518. Res., Easton Ave., Cliftonville
..........Cole's Alley intersects
  48. Eastman's, Limited, family butchers
  50. Ann Street Post Office
  50. Miller, Miss, stationer
  52. Garson, C. H., the Ulster Supply Co.
  54. McCardle, Patrick Francis, the Cobweb, licensed victular (victualler)
  56. Noah's Ark wholesale and retail Toy and Fancy warehouse
  58. Doherty, D. T., & Son, letterpress and lithographic printers, book binders & stationers and book sellers and newsagents
  60. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
                               First Floor
  60. McConnell, S. F., solicitor
  60. McIlroy, Hugh, solicitor
  60. Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd. - C. B. Grimshaw & Son, Agents, Grimshaw, R. W., rent and insurance agent
  60. Belfast Coal and Iron Ltd.
  60. Munce, Miss J., art studio
  62. Boomer, E., fruiterer
  64. Thompson, Ed., hair dresser
        vacant
..........Church Lane intersects
  68. McClay, Robert, jeweller
  70. Thompson Ltd., Dyers and Cleaners; Works at Perth. Tel. No. 379x
                           Prince Chambers
  72. The Palace Billiard Rooms, J. McCloskey, proprietor
  74. Herald, H. T., tobacconist
  76. Birney, Edward, boot, shoe manufacturer (branch shop)
  78. Woods, John & Co., tea and sugar merchants
  80. Miskimmin, G., costumes, millinery and mantles
...........Victoria Street intersects
82, 84. McMullan, Thos., & Co., despatch offices
  86. The Ulster Fleshers' and Bakers' Supply Company, grocers and furnishers, etc. Telephone No. 201x
  88. Smyth, John, iron monger and hardware merchant. Telephone No. 1287
88. Gordon, Robt., tobacconist
  90. Keenan, Charles, newsagent and tobacconist; also Belfast agent for Messrs. Millar & Co., wine merchants, 10, 11, 12 Thomas Street, Dublin
  92. Carlisle, S. M., publican
...........Princes Street intersects
  94. McGuigan, Arthur, fruiterer
96, 98. Kelly, Margt., publican
100. Cull, Andrew, The Wheatsheaf, publican
102. Jamison & Green, iron and metal merchants; telephone No. 820
104. Raleigh Cycle Co.; manager, T. J. Gibson; telegraphic address "Rigid, Belfast"; telephone No. 93
                           Prince's Buildings
106. McCully, R. M., & Son, coal and lime merchants and ship brokers; telephone 1906 Tel. address, "Anthracite"
                               Third Floor
106. Cooke & Kelvey
108. The New Hudson Cycle Co. Ltd. - Manager, P. H. Dodds
110, 110. Holland, Mart, The Rothsay Hotel and Cafe
112. Allsopp & Co. Ltd., publicans
..........Donegall Quay intersects

Ann Street North
from Nelson Street to Corporation Street

   1. Smyth, H., labourer
   3. Rafferty, Eliza
   5. Vacant
   7. Martin, R. H., ship carpenter
   9. Lambe, James, labourer
 11. Power, James, labourer
 13. Bannon, P., carter
 15. Robinson, Samuel, sailor
 17. Thompson, John, cooper
 19. Fullerton, John, boiler maker
 21. Ferris, James, fitter
 23. Thompson, R., labourer
 25. Poole, Jos., boiler maker
 27. Doak, James, labourer
 29. Young, Sarah
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. McGreevy, Annie
   6. Madden, Thomas, sailor
   8. Smyth, James, labourer
 10. Ferran, David, labourer
 12. Gilchrist, John, porter
 14. Saunderson, F., sailor
 16. Hamilton, James, tailor
 18. Loughrin, Mary
 20. McGonigal, Wm., sailor
 22. Long, James, shipwright
 24. Rea, Hugh, iron planer
 26. McClean, D., labourer
 28. Leathem, Wm., fitter
 30. McBride, John, sailor
 32. Greenlees, J., rivetter

Annadale Avenue
off Ormeau Road
{right hand side}

                                Brooklands
     Johnston, John G., accountant
                               The Grange
     McCartney, Mrs. S. A.
                                 Rathcline
     Quinn, Stewart Blacker, accountant
                                  Dalzien
     Rea, John, provision merchant
                            Gordon House
     Wylie, Matthew, LL.D., Crown Solicitor
                                 Danesfort
     Brandon, Robert J.
                                  Lahore
     Campbell, John Olive, contractor and builder
                                  Lairton
     Rev. Wm. Harbinson
                                Lindisfarne
     Clarke, Mrs. Annie
                              {left hand side}
                                  Dunarno
     Gardiner, Geo., linen manufacturer
                                  Brooklyn
     Stewart, Andrew A.
                                 Carninard
     Calwell, Robert Inkerman, C.E.
                                  Earlston
     Bell, William James
                                  Merton
     Shepperd, Henry Jemmett
                                 Oakdene
     Boyd, Robert, house and land agent
                                 Craigtara
     Scott, Hugh, pawn broker
                               Five Beeches
     Sawers, Thos., jun., of Sawers Ltd.
                                 The Limes
     Berrington, Henry, manufacturer
                                  Innisfallen
     Thompson, Wm.
                                  Redhurst
     Gregg, Stevenson
                               Annadale Hall
     Vacant

Annadale Street
off Duncairn Street to Lepper Street

   1. Wilson, Charles H., pawn broker's assistant
   3. Anderson, James, painter
.........Sheridan Street intersects
   5. McKenna, Edwd., spirit grocer
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
   9. Magee, Mrs.
 11. Barrett, E., upholsterer
.........Burke Street intersects
13, 15. Duffy, Henry, publican
 17. Blair, Robert, brick layer
 19. Thompson, W. J., brick layer
 21. Brownlee, Henry, engineer
 23. Shanks, James, fireman
 25. Moutray, Alex., painter
 27. Stewart, Margaret
 29. Clements, Mrs.
 31. Anderson, Wm., fitter
 33. Locke, James, seaman
 35. Girvan, James, iron turner
 37. Donnelly, James, joiner
 39. Matheson, Chas., labourer
 41. Mills, Patton, printer
 43. Jenkins, Wm., salesman
 45. McComish, James, driller
 47. Beasant, S., labourer
 49. Harker, Leo. S., pensioner
 51. Markey, Ellen
 53. Hamilton, John, brick layer
 55. Neill, Charlotte
 57. Girvan, Wm., fitter
...........Ashton Street intersects
 59. Richardson, H., iron turner
 61. McKeever, John, labourer
 63. Smyth, Joseph, van driver
                            __________

   4. Scott, Henry, grocer
   8. Norrie, James, bookkeeper
 10. Arbuthnot Bros., grocers
..........Shandon Street intersects
12, 14. Finlay, Wm., builder
..........Hartwell Street intersects
..........Arlington Street intersects
..........Burlington Street intersects
 22. Side door
 24. Cullen, Thos., spirit grocer
 26. Thompson, Theresa
 28. Ashe, Thos., plate layer
 30. Craven, Ellen
 32. McKee, Fras., labourer
 34. Robinson, Catherine
 36. O'Toole, Thos., labourer
 38. Carlisle, Joseph, mechanic
 40. Stephen, James, iron worker

Annalee Street
from Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Holmes, Miss
   3. Wilson, Robert, fitter
   5. Cobain, James, carpenter
   7. McLachlan, R., compositor
   9. Ackin, John, carpenter
 11. Dillon, John, baker
 13. Tate, John, warder
 15. O'Hara, Joseph, cabinet maker
 17. Hart, Joseph P., R.I.C.
 19. Thompson, Mrs.
21, 23. Lynas, Hugh, grocer
 25. McConkey, Henry
 27. Millar, D., prison warder
 29. McWilliams, Robert, joiner
 31. Charles, James, commissionaire
 33. Vacant
 35. Martin, George, R.I.C.
 37. Durman, J. O., pensioner
 39. Johnston, R., joiner
 41. Thompson, John, R.I.C.
 43. Ginnett, John, R.I.C.
 45. Vacant
 47. Wallace, Henry, tailor
 49. Jordan, William, Sergeant Army Pay Corps
 51. Harvey, Joseph, surveyor
                            __________
                          {left hand side}

   2. Black, James, moulder
   4. Orr, Geo., Sergeant R.I.C.
   6. Boyle, Dormentine, carpenter
   8. Black, Saml., bread server
 10. McIlveen, W. K., tailor
 12. Neill, Abraham, joiner
 14. Heath, Mrs.
 16. Reid, William, blacksmith
 18. Kane, Francis
 20. O'Neill, Daniel, manager
 22. Mullanoe, Mrs.
 24. Walker, Mrs. A. J.
 26. Levinson, D., draper
 28. Hewitt, Robert, sanitary inspector
 30. Dixon, Thomas
 32. Harper, James, gas fitter
 34. Getty, Robert, foreman
 36. Vacant
 38. Sterling, John, plasterer
 40. Nicholson, W., bookkeeper
 42. Levi, Joseph, traveller
 44. McClure, Jane
 46. Gordon, R., traveller
 48. McCleneghan, William, labourer
 50. Graham, Isaac, labourer
 52. Weir, Robert J., joiner

Anne Court
off College Street West

   1. McKernan, David, labourer
   3. Mackie, Rose Anne
5, 7. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Mackle, John, tenter
   6. Shannon, Mrs.
   8. McWhirter, Mrs. S.

Annesley Street
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Cooper, Mrs., nurse
   3. Reubin, Maurice, furniture dealer
   5. Maguire, Michael, draper
   7. Morgan, Geo., grocer's assistant
   9. Webb, Miss
 11. Byrne, John, traveller
       Belfast Hebrew Synagogue - Rev. J. Rosenzweig, minister; H. Missenbaum, sexton
                              __________

   2. McDonnell, James, draper (side door)

Annette Street
from East Bridge Street to Turnley Street

 11. Young, John, refreshment rooms
 13. Grant, Miss
 15. McKibbin, W., smiths' helper
 17. McAdorey, Mrs.
 19. Poole, Alexander, chandler
 21. Smyth, M., mantle maker
 23. Scott, Mrs.
 25. McGreevy, Jane
 27. Moore, David, carrier and furniture remover
 29. McKenzie, Alexander, joiner
 31. Kenolty, D. S., fowl dealer
 33. Hawkins, Henry, joiner
 35. Shanks, John, seaman
.........Hartrick Court intersects
 37. Joyce, Richard, bottler
 39. Carlin, Hugh, sail maker
 41. Nugent, Mrs. Sarah
43 to 47. Vacant
 49. Mallaney, Sarah Jane
51, 53. McGahan, Jas., fruiterer
 55. Martin, Peter, grocer
                               __________

   2. Hobson, A., carter
   4. McGurk, L., tobacco spinner
   6. Quinn, Arthur, car driver
   8. McGreevy, James, labourer
 10. McCreedy, Mrs.
 12. Keenan, Robert, caretaker
 14. Kays, David, cattle dealer
 16. McCann, H., labourer
 18. Keenan, John, hair dresser
 20. Gordon, William, publican

Annsboro' Street
Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Teggart, Robert Jas., blacksmith
   4. Burns, Mrs.
   6. Britton, Mary
       Nelson Memorial Church (Presbyterian) - Rev. T. H. Forbes, B.A., minister; res. 136 Cliftonpark Avenue.

Antigua Street
off Glenpark Street

   1. Side door
.........Saunderson Street intersects
3 to 13. Vacant
                                _________

2, 4. Tenner, Andrew, grocer
   6. Vacant
   8. Madden, Mrs.
 10. Bell, Mrs.
 12. Vacant
 14. Conner, James, flax dresser
 16. Convery, B., school teacher
 18. Lemon, Richard, labourer
20, 22. Vacant
 24. Robinson, William, labourer
 26. McClure, Mary
 28. Clements, Robert, labourer
 30. Gateway

Antrim Road
{right hand side}

                             St. Enoch's Place
1, 3. Ulster Bank Ltd., Andrew Gilbert Cromie, branch manager; James McAuley, cashier
    5. Magee, Thos., tobacconist and confectioner
    7. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.- William Crawford, manager
    9. Browne, Miss, stationer
  11. Fitzgerald, M., fruiterer and poulterer
                               Jubilee Villas
13, 15. McLoughlin, John, piano warehouse
   17. Law, William, boot maker
............Pim Street intersects
                            Jubilee Buildings
  19. McKee, Alex., upholsterer
  21. Donelan, Agnes, tobacconist and confectioner
  23. Vacant
  25. Esler Bros., tobacconists and hair dressers
  27. Vacant
  29. Vacant
  31. Clarke, Miss, milliner
  33. Adams, Miss, baker
35, 37. Cumings & Co., Provision Merchants
39, 41, 43. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe warehousemen
  45. Armour, Wm., butcher
  47. Black & Carruth, grocers
..........Churchill Street intersects
                          Woodbine Terrace
  49. Gray & Co., druggists and grocers
  51. Hughes, Denis, fruiterer and florist
                           Brookvale Terrace
  53. Mason, Miss, draper
  55. Kidd, James, Antrim Road Building Works, Builder and Contractor
  57. Burns, Michael C., professor of music
  59. Nesbitt, James Hope, engineer and millwright
  61. Cuming, Mary
  63. Lawther, Mrs. Margaret
  65. Williams, E. C.
67, 69. Cooper, W., grocer
...........Dawson Street intersects
                               Clive Villas
  71. Gardner, Alex., school of music and dancing
  73. Tweedie, D. H., M.D., and surgeon
  75. Clark, Mrs. Catherine
  77. Cumming, S., builder
  79. Hoyland, S., dentist
                             Antrim Place
  81. Vacant
  83. Vacant
  85. Finlay, William, builder and contractor
  85. Finlay, Mrs., Northern Agency
  87. Devinney, Sarah
  89. Gibson, Wm., street inspector
  91. Vacant
  93. Hoy, M.
  95. Armstrong, Mary
  97. Duckworth, F. D., D.S., dentist
  99. Barron, John, M.D.
..........Annadale Street intersects
                         Laburnum Terrace
101. Kelly, Miss
103. McLorinan, William, L.R.C.S.I. and P.I., J.P. for County Antrim
105. Thomas, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Black, Mrs. M.
109. Vacant
111. McStay, M., dentist
113. Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral furnishers and posting masters (branch)
115. Vacant
117. Burrows, Miss, confectioner
119. Russell, Miss L., draper
121. Burns, James
123. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah J.
125. Glendinning, R., picture framer and gilder
127. Douglas, Joshua
129. Nelson, Mrs. Isabella
131. Clarke, F. F., D.A.M.E.
133. Bell, S., tobacconist
135. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen
...........New Lodge Road and Halliday's Road intersects
137. Public Telephone Call Office
137. Robinson, J. B., dispensing chemist
139. Duncairn Street Port Office - Miss M. Jackson, sub-postmistress
141. O'Boyle, Joseph, Cavehill Castle Bar
                          Eagleson Place
143. McLarnon, Mrs. C.
145. Vacant
147. Sherer, Patrick, butcher
149. Walsh, W., posting establishment
151. McKendry, Patrick
153. O'Neill, J., posting establishment
155. Gilmore, D., sea captain
155. Dornan, E. H. T. & Co., grocers & provision merchants
155a. Riddell, F., Registered Plumber, Gasfitter and Bellhanger. Tel. No. 295x
157. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
159, 161. Fleming & Lindsay Ltd., publicans
163. Walker, Wm. J., boot maker
165. Devine, Mary, fruiterer
167. Monteith, J., tobacconist and stationer
169. Flanagan, M., butcher
171. Fisher, Miss, confectioner and tobacconist
173a, 173. Badere, H. L., spirit grocer
173b. Leuria, H., tobacconist
175. Crawford, Henry, posting establishment
                            Churchill Villas
177. Mackenzie, Alex., fancy goods dealer
179. Nestor, Miss A., tobacconist
181. Martin, William, druggist
..........Hillman Street intersects
                         The Manor House
183. Allworthy, S. W., M.A., M.D., D.P.H., F.C.S.
                           Gloucester Villa
185. Knight, Mrs. Sarah E.
                           Hartington Villa
187. Record Office North Irish (grouped) Regimental District. Brigadier-General G. A. Mills, C.B.; Major H. Carrington-Smith, staff captain; Captain J. C. Crump, assistant to Officer Commanding Records.
                             Glastry Villa
189. Monypeny, H. J., M.D., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
...........Duncairn Gardens intersects
191. Sterling, Tom., confectioner
193. McFerran, J., linen draper
...........Atlantic Avenue intersects
                         Corlespratton Terrace
199. Travers Bros.
201. McBride, R. J., iron monger & china merchant
203. Arnold, Thomas S., ladies' and childrens' outfitter
203. Burgess, Stephen, army pensioner
205. W. & A. Gilbey Ltd., wine merchants, branch depot
                           Cavendish Terrace
207. Vacant
209. Logan, David, butcher
211. Dalzell, Mrs. J., china & hardware merchant
213. Beckett, S., draper
215. Campbell, Matt., commercial traveller
217. Vacant
219. Henderson, Mrs. T.
221. Metcalf, Rev. E. S., curate St. James' Church
221. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
223. Kirkpatrick, R., Court dress and costumier
                               Antrim Terrace
225. Gowans, J. H., pharmaceutical chemist
227, 229. Green, John, butcher, poulterer & fish merchant
229a. Fryer, Thomas, boot maker
231. Megahy, Miss K., fancy pastry baker
233. Macfarlane & Co., grocers, Hanbridge, H., manager. Tel. No. 211Y
...........Baltic Avenue intersects
                               Benvista
235. Craig, A. H., dentist
235. Vacant
239. Morrison, Mrs. Jane
241. White, Saml., music teacher
243. Colgan, J., cattle salesman
245. Hogg, G. A., M.B., surgeon
247. Henry, Dr., Moses, M.B.
249. Young, William, managing director Irish Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
..........Oceanic Avenue intersects
251. Fitzsimmons, Wm., plumber, gasfitter & hardware merchant
                             Arthur Terrace
253. Sutton & Co., fruiterers
255. Vacant
257. R.I.C. Barracks - Christy Flaherty, head-constable
261. Cliftonville Post Office - Mrs. Wood, sub-postmistress, draper & stationer
263. The Castle Dairy - Saml. Adams
265. The Bangor Dairy Depot - Wm. J. Prichard
267. Rodgers, James & Co., tea merchants
269. Vacant
271. Devine, P., fruiterer
273. McManus, Cath., tobacconist & confectioner
275. Hughes, William J., confectioner and newsagent
277. McCann, D., & Sons, fish mongers & poulterers, Phone 2578, 692, Tel. address, "Partridge"
279. Fleming, Miss M., flesher
281. Vacant
283. Storey, John, (branch office for John Milligan & Co., coal merchants)
285. Lowry, Miss H., draper
287. Pim, E. & W., Ltd., grocers (branch-public) telephone call office
............Limestone Road intersects
............Camberwell Street intersects
                             Richmond Crescent
301, 303. Convery, P., spirit grocer
305, 307. Lyons, James, grocer
309. Barron, Robert, pharmaceutical chemist; tele. 517
311. Stoole, Wm., stationer
313. Bryans, R., grocer
315. Vacant
317. Richmond Masonic Club No. 262 - H. McMillan, caretaker
319. Williamson, H. (Williamson Bros., Royal Avenue)
321. Picken, Mrs. Annie
323. Vacant
325. McKendrick, J., manager
327. Evans, Edwin, surgeon dentist
329. Burke, W. J., clothier
331. Lorimer, Andrew
333. Weir, Mrs. Margaret
335. Johnston, S., electrical engineer
337, 339. McMullan, E., English bakery & confectionery
............Jubilee Avenue intersects
                            Kenmareville
341. Rea, Samuel, grocer
                         Westminster Villas
343. Lamb, Lucy, Mrs., Training College for Teachers
345. Jones, W. J.
                           Antrim Lodge
347. Waddell, Rev. J., B.A., Newington Pres. Church
                                Mossville
349. Deacon, Mrs. E.
...........Alexandra Park Avenue intersects
                           Dunmore House
351. Preston, George Johnston, D.L., J.P.
                             Gate Lodge
353. McMeekin, William John, coachman
                              Parkville
355. McKee, D., director Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
                        Devonshire Lodge
357. McCleery, Hamilton, linen merchant
                                Dunedin
359. Vacant
361. McComb, William, of Snugville Bakery
        West, Miss E.
635. Ferguson, Godfrey, architect, J.P. (365)
367. Clokey, W. F., merchant
369. Lilburn, Mrs. Annie K.
        Post Office pillar box
                           Dunedin Terrace
397. Curley, F., J.P.
399. Morton, John
401. Reid, Miss Ellen
403. Vacant
                       St. Paul's Parsonage
405. Scott, Rev. C., incumbent St. Paul's Church
...........Glandore Avenue intersects
                         Castleton Terrace
411. Smith, J., contractor and builder
413. Reynolds, Major T. W.
415. Davidson, Mrs.
417. Holden, Mrs.
419. Graham, W. J., wine merchant
421. Foster, Mrs.
423. Smith, Captain D., master mariner
425. Kirkpatrick, E., mill manager
427. Nolan, Mrs. Sarah
...........Glandore Gardens intersects
                         Glandore Park
429. Harrison, Mrs.
431. Green, Major
433. Riddell, Mrs.
435. Officer, James, draper
437. Carlisle, Thomas E., house and land agent
439. Pollard, Matthew
441. Pollock, Rev. John, minister of St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church
443. Golland, Charles
445. Vacant
...........Alexandra Gardens intersects
        Fortwilliam Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jas. Maconaghie,  minister; res., Dunmore, Taunton Avenue, Ashley Park. Church officer, Wm. Boal, 15 Parkend Street.
        Fortwilliam Pillar Box
...........Fortwilliam Park intersects
                                Firmount
        Ewart, Herbert, linen merchant
                           Firmount Lodge
        Bell, Wm., gardener
                          Fortwilliam Villas
        Nagle, Garrett, resident magistrate
        Hunter, Wm., of Wright & Hunter
                               Fortview
        Tate, Geo., house and land agent
                          Mountain View
        Stephenson, Wm., commercial agent
                            Mount Lyons
        Montgomery, B. W. D., of John Preston & Co.
                                 Ardeen
        Taylor, Miss Clara J.
        Johns, H. I., J.P., director Belfast Bank
                         Barnageeha Cottage
        Flood, Henry, gardener
        St. Peter's Church - Minister, Rev. H. R. Brett; res., Friedlands, Fortwilliam Park
                                   Inver
    1. Malcolm, Bowman, locomotive engineer
..........Lansdowne Road intersects
                               Roseneath
        Holmes, Henry, manager
                               Oakmount
    1. Chantler, Wm. H., Board of Trade Surveyor
                              Castle View
        Jones, Mrs.
                                Holmlea
        Mayne, Thos., engineer and iron founder
                               Laurento
        Arthur, John, pawn broker
...........Glastonbury Avenue intersects
                               Sunnybank
        Taylor, John, director Henry Taylor & Sons Ltd.
                                Mossgiel
        McCreight, Samuel
                           Mount Lennox
        Knox, Wm., general merchant
...........Parkmount Road intersects
        Innisfail Wall Box
                       DONEGALL PARK
                               Innisfayle
        McCammond, Major W. E. C., J.P., 4th R.I.R.
                               Oakleigh
        Macoun, Joseph
                                Kinallen
        O'Rorke, W. E., J.P., solicitor
                              Craigairn
        Nelson, Howard, linen merchant
                               Fortairn
        Walker, John, tea merchant
...........Donegall Park Avenue intersects
..........Waterloo Gardens intersects
                              Cooleen
        Adams, J., warehouse manager
...........Downview Avenue intersects
                               Ardrie
       Bigger, Francis Joseph
                           Cavehill Hotel
        Mulhern, Felix, publican
                           Cloghaneely
        Swiney, J. H. H., C.E.
                        Farringdon House
        Hanna, H., leather merchant
                              Chelsea
        Vacant
                              Kincora
        Dixon, Alexander
                              Altmore
        Vacant
                          Cave Hill View
        O'Neill, Constantine, grocer
                         Ben Eden Cottage
        Kyle, D., gardener
                           Ben Eden Park
        Sutton, Francis
        Rea, Herbert Gordon, bank manager
                              Lydia Villa
        Luney, Jas., cabinet maker
                              Mount Lydia
        Vacant
                            Throne Stables
        Seaton, Mrs.
                              Sunnyside
        Comber, F. P., manager Cavehill and Whitewell Tramway Co.
                            Hillcrest House
        Craig, W., master mariner
                              Marathon
        Hanna, Jas. St. Clair, leather merchant
                            __________

                          {left hand side}
    2. Bowman, Hugh, flesher
    4. McCloskey, John, spirit merchant
    6. McDonnell, Jas., draper
    8. Robinson, Miss, dress maker
  10. Carney, R., hair dresser
  12. Vacant
  14. Leslie, Robt., tobacconist
  16. Davis, Robt., grocer
..........Adela Street intersects
                            Adela Terrace
  18. Young, John, hardware merchant
  20. Gettingby, Hugh, merchant tailor
  22. Belfast and Glasgow Bootmaking and Repairing Co.
  24. Campbell, Robt., grocer
  26. Cohen, Barnet, stationer
...........Adela Place intersects
        St. Malachy's R.C. Collage - President, Rev. P. J. O'Neill, Professors, Rev J. Macaulay, Dean; Rev. James Clenaghan, B.D.; Rev. John McCaughan, B.A., B.D.; Rev. D. Mageean, B.A., B.D.; Mr. J. O'Gorman, Mr. T. O'Gorman, Mr. Gillespie, B.A.; drawing, Mr. P. Brannigan; physician, A. Dempsey, J.P.
..........Lincoln Avenue intersects
28, 28a. McKenzie & Risk, builders and contractors, shop and office fitters
                           Cranston Place
  30. McGuire, P., fish and fruit salesman
  32. Payne, Hamilton, baker
  34. MacEnaney, Miss, fancy goods and draper
34a. French, A., watch maker, jeweller and optician
  36. Vacant
  38. Brown, Joseph, surgical boot maker
..........Cranburn Street intersects
        McCormick, Thos., stone works
        Agnew, Wm., Duncairn Street Limeworks
...........Murray's Row intersects
                         Donegall Terrace
  62. Gibson, Matthew, painter and decorator
  64. Vacant
  66. Kinnear, J. W., cashier
  68. Faith, Mrs.
  70. Mulholland, J., bookkeeper
  72. Greenham, Jas.
...........St. James Street intersects
                          Clifton Terrace
  74. Berwitz, Jacob, draper
  76. McAdorey, Wm., advertisement Department of "Northern Whig," Ltd.
  78. Moore, James, Manager, Moore, Alf. S., editor and newspaper proprietor
  82. Conroy, Thos., rate collector
  84. Gilfedder, M., draper
............Kinnaird Street intersects
                      Thorndale Terrace
  86. Trimble, Andrew, M.D., surgeon
  88. Vacant
  90. Thomson, Miss S. L.
  92. Pollock, Miss H.
  94. Kidd, James, builder and contractor
  96. Gorfunkle, Samuel, house furnisher
  98. McDowell, Miss R., teacher of music
  98. McDowell, R., M.D., surgeon
                              Elsinore
100. Wadsworth, W. A., M.D., surgeon
                           Haslam Villas
102. Marcus, Theodore, financer
104. Gillespie, Mrs.
106. Curran, T., merchant tailor
                           Cairn Lodge
108. Douglas, W., painter and decorator
110. Downes, Miss
112. Jackson, J., salesman
                       Woodbine Cottage
114, 116. McKenzie, J., & Sons, Painters and Decorators. Tel. No. 2578
                             Clanerlean
118. Vacant
120. Werner, Herr Louis, professor of music
                         Duncairn Terrace
122. McKittrick, J., bookkeeper
124. Vacant
126. Jameson, Miss Sarah
128. Coyle, Dr. E.
130. McGiffin, R., tea merchant
132, 134. Vacant
136. Shealds, Mrs. M.
138. Greer, Mary
..........Duncairn Avenue intersects
        Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Jackson, M.A., minister; res., Duncairn Manse, Duncairn Avenue
140. Toucher & Co., boot makers
142. Hall, T. N., draper
144. Service, David, Cliftonville Tea House
146, 148, 140. Vacant
152. Henry, W. J., & Co., costumiers & outfitters
152a. Vacant
154. McGeagh, Mary
156. Station Cab Company - James Boyd, manager. Tel. Nos. 593a, 1327
158. Todd, F., flesher
158a. Millar, Mrs., dress maker
160. Branch of Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd.
162. Forsythe, W. J., Cliftonville Cycle and Motor Works
164. Denby, Wm. & Sons, Cliftonville Carriage & Motor Works
...........Cliftonville intersects
        St. James' Church - Rev. John Bristow, Archdeacon of Connor, incumbent of St. James' Parsonage, Cliftonville Road
166. St. James' National School - J. E. Larmour, principal
                             Helen's View
168. Mullan, Mrs. Catherine
170. Stringer, Arthur, V.S.
                           St. James' Villas
172. McMurtry, Robt., accountant
174. Craig, C. M., L.D.S., R.C.S., Engineer
176. Shaw, David
178. Shaw, James, vice-principal and head master Classical School, Belfast Royal Academy
                               Hillview
180. Vacant
182. Keenan, Miss
...........Eia Street intersects
                             Eia House
184. Morrow, J. S., M.D.
                            Laurington
186. Magee, P. J., solicitor
188. Rusk, Dr. John, M.B., B.A.
190. Davidson, Dr. Isaac A., B.A.
192. McDowell, Miss R., music teacher
                            Hollymount
194. Lavery, Mrs. E., pawn broker
196. Davidson, Captain A., master mariner
196. Davidson, Arthur S., coal merchant
..........Allworthy Avenue intersects
                           Longford Villas
198. Ryan, K. B., civil engineer
200. Meenan, Miss M.
                    \   Mariners' Parsonage
202. Brownrigg, Rev. H. W., minister of Mariners' Church, Corporation Street
                               Antrimville
      Antrim Road Baptist Church
      Antrim Road National School - John Wright, principal
204. Craig, J., engineer
206. McCloskey, Mrs. Margaret
206a. Colgan, Mrs. E.
                               Brookville
208. Tyrrell, John, army contractor
...........Brookvale Avenue intersects
        Waterworks - Gate Lodge, John Lindsay, caretaker
                    Waterworks Icehouse
..........Cavehill Road intersects
                           Richmond Lane
        Smyth, R., builder
                            RICHMOND
                              Rockmount
240. Molyneux, Captain Saml., harbour master
                                Ivy Dene
242. Jarman, Mrs. A.
                             __________

                           Richmond House
244. Pyper, Jas., M.A., principal Belfast Mercantile College
                              Ard-Stratha
246. McCleery, J. O., managing director of W. Ross & Co.
248. Hamilton, Alex., tea merchant
250. Lynn, W. H., architect and C.E.
252. Skelton, J., linen merchant
254. Matthews, D. H., & Co., The Richmond Nursery
                                Mooreville
256. Moore, James
                                 Roseville
258. Mawhinney, Mrs.
                            Rosemount House
260. Brandon, H. B., chartered accountant and auditor
                             Mount Delphi
262. Wilson, Robt., builder
264. Robson, Chas. A.
266. Ferguson, Wm. D., consulting engineer
268. Watson, Henry, manager, Workman & Clark Ltd.
...........Rosemount Gardens intersects
                              Augustaville
270. McAllister, Robt., wine and spirit merchant
                             Mount Royal
272. Donnan, Mrs.
274. Cox, Mrs. M.
276. Nesbitt, Chas. H., L.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist. Tel. No. 233y
..........Willowbank Street intersects
                        Willow Bank House
278. Edwards, M., banker, Tel. No. 2616
                           Marsden Villa
280. McCleery, Mrs. Ellen
                         Hopefield Terrace
282. McFerran, Francis
284. McGarry, Miss
286. Vacant
288. Stewart, Mrs. Martha
290. Morrow, W. A. J., of Geo. Morrow & Sons, decorators
292. Wilson, Mrs.
294. Wilson, W. D.
............Hopefield Avenue intersects
                                Clonsilla
296. Prenter, Rev. J. R., M.A., minister Townsend St. Presbyterian Church
298. Hamilton, J., box maker
300. Grainger, Richard S., official assignee
302. Moreland, William
304. Walker, Rev. Robt., LL.D., rector of St. Barnabas, Duncairn Gardens
                                Dunmara
306. McConnell, Wm., commission agent
...........Cedar Avenue intersects
                             Donard Villas
308. Smith, E. M.
310. Mackeown, Miss Jane E.
312. Barnett, Mrs. E.
314. Hunter, Henry
316. Davison, H. J., linen merchant
..........Kansas Avenue intersects
                          Hopefield House
318. Sinclair, The Right Honourable Thomas, D.L.
                                Laurine
342, 344. Ordnance Survey Office - Captain J. E. E. Craster, in charge. Sergt. Davison
                          Fortwilliam Terrace
346. Roche, W. J., linen merchant
348. Vacant
350. Burke, John, J.P., shipping agent
352. Vacant
354. Orr, W. H., linen merchant
356. Macaulay, Joseph, J.P., solicitor
358. Lynas, Jas., mill manager
...........Salisbury Avenue intersects
                               Kenbella
360. Dickey, Mrs.
                        Cherrington Terrace
362. Hanna, J., solicitor
364. Vacant
366. Graham, Mrs.
                               Clonavon
368. Magee, The Misses
                                Ardlussa
370. Meharg, Mrs.
372. Mitchell, D., hardware merchant
                                 Alberta
374. Quarry, G. H., solicitor
                                  Ardara
376. Reade, J. T., merchant
                               Park House
378. Salmond, T. R., civil engineer
                                Dromart
380. Shillington, T. F., J.P., of Musgrave & Co. Ltd., Ann Street
                            Lisanore House
382. Dempsy, Alexander, M.D.
                            Lisanore Lodge
384. St. John, Colonel C. V. R., R.E.
                                Bonavon
386. Pim, John, J.P., secretary of Belfast Steamship Co.
                                 Finnart
388. Vacant
                                The Drift
390. Wallace, P. H.
392. Herdman, F. S., mill manager
...........Chichester Park intersects
                                Lancetta
        Montgomery, J., chemist
                         Chichester Gardens
    1. Dunlop, T. H. A., merchant
    2. Marsh, J. C., architect
    3. Gregg, John, of Gregg, Sons & Phenix
                         Chichester Terrace
    8. Goldring, Jacob
    7. Andrews, The Misses
    6. Donaldson, Robt., J.P., M.R.C.S., England
    5. Beckett, Mrs. Sarah
...........Chichester Avenue intersects
    1. Smith, Edward
    2. MacGeorge, The Misses
    3. Erskine, Alex., National school teacher
    4. Vacant
                         Chichester House
        Harper, Wm., solicitor
                          Parkview House
        Bircher, Arthur, butcher
...........Chichester Road intersects
...........Old Cavehill Rod intersects
                                Iona
        Brown, T., estate agent
                               Eastleigh
        MacErlean, Brian P., solicitor
                             Lisnaveane
        Johnston, R., timber merchant
                            Belfast Castle
        Shaftesbury, the Earl of, H.M.L.
                        Belfast Castle Lodge
        Mantle, R. H., gatekeeper
        Rexter, J., game keeper
        McCormick, W. J., game keeper
        Belcher, Mrs.
        Moore, Robert, coachman
        Cavehill Post Office - Sub-postmistress, Miss Julia L. Armstrong
        Nevin, Richard, gatekeeper
                              Hill House
        McBride, Mrs.
        Ferguson, James, carter
        Trainor, J., carter
                             Park Lodge
        Birney, E., J.P., boot & shoe manufacturer
                      Martlet Towers Lodge
        Greer, James, yardman
                             Martlet Towers
        Hill, John, carter
        Dickson, Wm., gardener
        Wallace, John, land steward
        Pank, C., groom
        Cameron, Jno., gardener
                                 Ben Eden
        Adeley, W. J., stock and share broker
                            Ben Eden Lodge
        Bates, Robert, gardener
        Corporation Toll Office, Wm. Young, weigh master
                                Glencoe
        McDonald, James T.
                           Glencoe Cottage
        Armstrong, J., gardener
                              Rose Cottage
        Edgeworth, Jas., coachman
                              Thronemount
        Armstrong, William, of Hudson Street Factory
                        Thronemount Cottage
        Wylie, James Douglas, N.S. teacher
                            Kincraig Lodge
        Jackson, George, gardener
                            Kincraig House
        Kirkpatrick, J. J., J.P., bleacher
                            Drum-Na-Coll
       Horner, John, flax machine maker and engineer