LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1908 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

(Ab - AL)  (AL - An)  (An - Az)  -  (Ba - Bed) (Bed - Bet) (Bev - Bri) (Bri - By)

(Cab - Cas)  (Carn - Cham)  (Cham - Clan)  (Clar - Colle)  (Colle - Cosg)  (Coun - Cypr)

(Dag - Donegall Ave.)  (Donegall Lane - Donegore)  (Donny - Dys)E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  ( I J K)

(Lab - Lim) (Lin - Lyons)  -  (Mab - May) (Mea - Myr)  -   ( N O P)  -  (Q R)  -  (S St)  - (T U V)  -  (W Y Z)

Baden Powell Street
off Oldpark Road

       Baden Powell Street N.S. - Saml. Davidson, principal
   1. Dilworth, Geo., postman
   3. Leventon, Saml., draper
   5. Hall, Jas., mechanic
   7. Lynn, John, grocer's assistant
   9. Moutray, William John, R.I.C.
 11. Henderson, Alex., tailor
 13. Lennon, Arthur, fitter (my ggrandfather - Mary)
 15. Tipping, John, ex-sergt.
 17. Fell, George, pattern maker
 19. Smyth, Wm., coach builder
 21. Titterington, John, fitter
                              __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Hanrahan, Patrick, poster
   4. McCord, Saml., engineer
   6. McKenna, Francis, traveller
   8. Diamond, H., spinning master
 10. McEwan, Gavin, pattern maker
 12. Hamilton, Robt., machine man
 14. Walker, C., iron moulder
 16. Bustard, Wm., clerk
 18. Park, Robt., over looker
 20. Moore, Saml., tinsmith
 22. Magowan, W., postal clerk
 24. Weir, Thos., plumber
 26. Truesdale, John, hardware assistant
 28. McKnight, Wm., chef
 30. Armstrong, David, carter
 32. Gaskin, J., brass finisher
 34. Hanna, Henry, confectioner
 36. Townsley, John, cutter
 38. Sloan, Wm., Clifton bakery

Bagot Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Orr, James, carter
   3. McAra, J., coach painter
   5. McCann, Jos., linen lapper
   7. Lavery, Daniel
   9. Keating, Margaret
 11. Eagle, Robert, pork cutter
 13. Orr, James, labourer
15, 17. Vacant
 19. Rea, John, labourer
 21. Burrows, Miss M. A.
 23. Vacant
 25. O'Neill, C., carpenter
 27. Courtney, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. O'Grady, J., spirit grocer
   4. Young, James
   6. Black, Wm., plater
   8. Gordon, Miss
 10. McCormick, Sarah
 12. Lander, Mary
 14. Martin, John, carpenter
 16. Perris, Charles, linen lapper
 18. Wallwork, D., labourer
 20. St. John, Joseph, painter
 22. Vacant
 24. Emerson, John, bookkeeper

Bain's Place
off Amelia Street

1, 3. (Ground floor) Wigley, F. G., linen manufacturer
   "    Provincial Mineral Water and Confectionery Co.
        McCormac, H., warehouseman
        McCloskey, Chas., & Co., goods entrance
        Bell, Thomas, goods entrance
        Watson, Valentine, & Co. Ltd., Brunswick Street Factory
        Bolton, George, & Co., Manufacturers of Boys' and Girls' Washing and Serge Costumes, Blouses, Overalls, etc.
        Strain, Wm., & Sons - Goods  entrance
 

Baker Street
from Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. McCurry, Ed. (side door)
   3. Meehan, Joseph, labourer
   5. Gregg, Michael, rougher
   7. Hartley, Thos., labourer
   9. Dowds, Charles, labourer
 11. Devlin, Robert, waiter
 13. Bradley, W., labourer
 15. Logan, Felix, plasterer
 17. Meechan, John, labourer
 19. Reid, Wm., labourer
 21. Canavan, James, carter
 23. McPhillips, Wm., lineman
 25. McIlhone, Dan, labourer
 27. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 29. McCann, Peter, labourer
 31. Boyd, James, dealer
 33. Clegg, Thos., machine man
 35. McCann, Margaret
 37. McTaggart, J., tobacco spinner
 39. Dudley, Wm., brick layer
 41. Curley, Charles, carter
 43. McGuigan, John, labourer
 45. Halligan, John, boot maker
 47. McMullen, John, car driver
 49. McMullan, Michl., labourer
 51. McGrath, John, labourer
 53. Mullen, Patrick, rougher
 55. Donnelly, Hugh, labourer
 57. O'Hare, Wm., plasterer
 59. Flannagan, Joseph, labourer
 61. McLaughlin, Patrick, labourer
 63. Jamison, Henry, labourer
 65. Kinsella, Martin, labourer (side door)
                           __________

   2. McConville, Wm., flax dresser
   4. Cairns, James Thos., labourer
   6. Burns, John, labourer
   8. Reid, Maggie, spinner
 10. O'Neill, Chas., labourer
 12. Bailey, Patk., labourer
 14. Hanna, Patk., labourer
 16. Finnigan, Patrick, butcher
 18. Leathem, John, labourer
 20. Leathem, Thomas, labourer
 22. McNamee, Francis, labourer
 24. Maguire, Denis, stone cutter
 26. McLaughlin, F., slipper maker
 28. McGuckin, Patrick, labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Flynn, Danl., hessock maker
 34. Elliman, Robert, labourer
 36. Murphy, Jane, spinner
 38. Robinson, Jane
 40. Donnell, Frank, labourer
 42. O'Connor, Jas., labourer
 44. Brady, Michael, labourer
 46. Curran, John, dealer
 48. Keenan, Jas., labourer
 50. Carrigan, Jas., labourer
 52. Brady, James, painter
 54. McCann, Henry, dealer
 56. Meechan, John, labourer
 58. McGlade, Charles, labourer
 60. May, Samuel, labourer
 62. Delany, Joseph, painter
 64. McAlea, James, grocer (side door)

Balaclava Street
Falls Road to Raglan Street

   1. Side door
   3. Hughes, Sarah
   5. Craney, Edward, labourer
   7. Brannigan, John, labourer
   9. McCamlin, James, labourer
 11. Gillan, Thos., sailor
 13. Graham, Mary Ann, spinner
 15. Loo, Owen, labourer
 17. Fegan, John, mechanic
 19. Devlin, Saml., flax dresser
 21. Mullan, Bridget
 23. McDonnell, Wm., carpenter
 25. Rafferty, George, oiler
 27. Mullan, Patrick, labourer
.........Ross Street intersects
 29. Gateway
 31. Thompson, David, labourer
 33. Toal, Annie, grocer
 35. Burke, Jas., labourer
 37. Conlon, J., coal merchant
 39. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
 41. McAuley, W., mechanic
 43. Quinn, Thomas, brick layer
 45. McGee, P., flax dresser
 47. McCann, J., labourer
 49. McNeill, Maggie
 51. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 53. Gallagher, John, labourer
                         __________

   2. Hamill, Sarah, dress maker
   4. McKeever, William James
..........Inkerman Street intersects
..........Ross Street intersects
 16. McClarnon, David, grocer
 18. McGarrigan, Patrick, labourer
 20. Quinn, Jas., flax dresser
 22. Shannon, John, bill poster
 24. Gregory, Edward, electrician
 26. King, Eliza, grocer
 28. Kelly, T., motor inspector
 30. Reid, Joseph, baker
 32. Craig, John, labourer
 34. McCrory, Mrs. M.
 36. Hughes, Jas., flax dresser
 38. Craig, Eliza, house keeper
 40. Carty, James, glazier
 42. Kelly, Wm., publican and grocer

Balfour Avenue
off Ormeau Road

                            {right hand side}
    1. Thompson, R. S., traveller
    3. Templeton, J. B., bookkeeper
    5. Winterhalder, Mrs.
    7. Corry, David, clerk
    9. Smith, Andw., clerk
  11. Coulter, J., bread server
  13. Burns, David, sexton of Cooke Centenary Church
  15. King, Wm., clerk
  17. Andrews, W. J., salesman
  19. Vacant
  21. Hayes, James, pastry baker
  23. Lavery, Mrs.
  25. Jones, Miss
  27. Gibson, James, salesman
  29. Hynd, George, draper
  31. Cummings, R., store man
  33. Vacant
  35. Smyth, W. J., draper
  37. Hart, James, waiter
  39. Davis, James, engine driver
  41. Uprichard, Moses, labourer
  43. Vacant
  45. Vacant
  47. Crozier, Thomas, van man
  49. McNeice, Mrs.
  51. Watt, Mrs. Mary
  53. Alderdice, Jas., warper
  55. Campbell, Wm., foreman
  57. McConnell, W., damask weaver
  59. Fisher, Moses, painter
  61. Mawhinney, Mrs.
  63. Jackson, Mrs.
75, 77. Riverside Bakery, J. J. Harris, proprietor
77a. Skinner, W. F., piano manufacturer
  79. Harris, J. J., baker
  81. McVeigh, Alex., brick layer
  83. Hanna, John, coachman
  85. Twaddle, John, R.I.C.
  87. Waugh, David, clerk
  89. Lauder, Thos., sawyer
91, 93. Quinn, John, cabinet maker Tel. No. 43X
  95. Pollock, Hugh, caretaker
  97. Ormeau Building Works - Courtney & Co., builders and contractors. Tel. No. 948
                           __________

                         {left hand side}
    2. Patterson, Wm. John, labourer
    4. Wilson, George, traveller
    6. McCullen, Robt., carter
    8. White, Miss
  10. Stewart, S., compositor
  12. Cunningham, Andw., clerk
  14. Condy, Jas., shipwright
  16. Bolton, Edw. B., postman
  18. Smyth, Francis, tailor
  20. Graham, Samuel, van man
  22. Postlethwaite, W., engineer
  24. Graham, Mrs.
  26. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
  28. McWilliams, A., tenter
  30. Smith, James, shop assistant
  32. Stewart, James Edmond, shipwright
  34. Hamilton, F., upholsterer
  36. Allen, James, clerk
  38. Lunn, Robert, packer
  40. Houston, Jane
  42. Shirra, Robt., linen lapper
  44. Hampton, Alex., gas fitter
  46. Crozier, Mrs. E.
  48. Vacant
  50. McKee, Mary
  52. Nicholl, George, labourer
  54. Clark, Wm., printer
  56. Shaw, Sarah
  58. Vacant
  60. Vacant
  62. Vacant
  64. Vacant
  66. Campbell, James
  68. Hayes, R., linen business
  70. Lane, Mrs. Mary
..........Rutland Street intersects
..........Farnham Street intersects
..........Hatfield Street intersects
  72. Espie, Robert, grocer
  74. McVeigh, John, brick layer
  76. Boyce, Patk., boatman
  78. Calvert, Mary
  80. Wright, Robert, tailor
  82. Vacant
  84. Gray, Jas., carpenter
  86. McClaren, Agnes
  88. Smyth, Samuel, foreman gasworks
  90. Vacant
  92. Gilbert, Chas., linen lapper
  94. Johnston, John, linen business
  96. Johnston, Joseph, foreman carpenter
  98. Kirker, upholsterer
100. Anderson, Joseph, tailor
102. Murphy, Denis, salesman
104. Smith, John, labourer
106. Bennison, Wm., law clerk
108. McClurg, R., cellar man
110. Davis, Thomas, coach maker
112. Vacant
114. Reid, Miss Lizzie
116. Bell, Edwd.
118. Dowey, T. H., sample maker
120. Cadden, Bernd., blacksmith
122. Coburn, Wm., car driver
124. Marmion, Margaret
126. Hilland, Geo., plumber
128. Dowey, Joseph, joiner
130. Kernaghan, C., painter
132. McCrudden, John, labourer
134. Love, Wm., brick layer
136. Moore, Robt., carpenter
138. Stevenson, Mrs., dress maker
140. Braiden, S., upholsterer
142. McPeake, Grace
144. Underwood, Saml., labourer
146. Suitor, Jas., baker

Balkan Street
Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

                             {right hand side}
    1. McKenna, Charley, labourer
    3. McKeever, John, labourer
    5. McCormick, Mrs.
    7. Tinsley, Mrs. Annie
    9. Boyle, James
  11. McIlroy, Elizabeth, smoother
  13. Henry, Thos., flax dresser
  15. Anderson, Margaret
  17. McKeever, James
  19. Heaney, John, labourer
  21. Slane, Jas., coach builder
  23. McCann, Jas., french polisher
  25. Finnegan, J., labourer
  27. Walsh, Ellen
  29. McKay, Isabella
  31. Flynn, Patk., soldier
  33. Govan, Wm., labourer
  35. McDonnell, Wm., brick layer
  37. Hynes, Mary
  39. Lavery, Hugh, flax rougher
  41. Maguire, Mary
  43. McGonnell, John
  45. Cassidy, Mrs.
..........Osman Street intersects
  47. McDonnell, John, labourer
  49. McKinney, Ellen
  51. O'Hara, Thomas J., labourer
  53. Cochrane, Thos., tailor
  55. McCorry, Thomas
  57. Welsh, J., mechanic
  59. O'Callaghan, Thomas
  61. Vacant
  63. Wilson, Peter, saddler
  65. Burn, John, carter
  67. Reynolds, Patk., flax dresser
  69. McAfee, John, blacksmith
  71. Thornbury, Mrs.
  73. Craney, Mary Ann
  75. Webb, Frank, painter
  77. Leckey, Bernard, carpenter
  79. McKenna, Mrs.
  81. Friel, James, clerk
  83. Devenny, P., labourer
  85. Martin, Fred
  87. McAlister, David, carter
  89. Cawnley, Patrick
  91. Keatings, Edward, labourer
  93. Mason, Richard, motor man
  95. O'Toole, Miss
  97. McIlroy, Joseph, barman
  99. Mallon, Robt., baker
101. McKenna, Rose Anne
103. Toner, Peter, labourer
105. McKeown, Patk., labourer
107. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
109. Vacant
111. McCann, Jennie
113. Maguire, Frank, iron turner
115. Bannon, James, sawyer
117. Savage & Murry, spirit grocers
                           __________

                         {left hand side}
    2. Molloy, W., shop keeper
    4. Molloy, P., rougher
    6. Ferris, Mary, spinner
    8. McIlroy, Lizzie, weaver
  10. O'Neill, Arthur, dealer
  12. Connolly, Mary A., house keeper
  14. Fearon, Maggie
  16. Doran, Maggie, mill worker
  18. McVeigh, J., labourer
  20. Vacant
  22. Fitzpatrick, Jas., labourer
  24. McIvor, James, brass moulder
  26. McGee, E., labourer
  28. Wilson, Joseph, waiter
  30. Farrell, Michael, labourer
  32. Marshall, P., labourer
  34. McAllister, Mrs.
  36. McGinley, John, engine driver
  38. Rowan, B., labourer
  40. Eogan, Thomas, fitter
  42. Donaghy, Patrick, rougher
  44. McQuillan, Thos., labourer
..........Osman Street intersects
46, 48. St. Patrick's Infant N.S. - Miss Isabella Dawe, principal
  50. O'Kane, J., printer
  52. McLoughlin, Wm., painter
  54. Stewart, Robert, labourer
  56. Delaney, Fras., flax dresser
  58. Lavery, Philip, labourer
  60. McIntee, Kate, machinist
  62. Trainor, Patk., labourer
  64. Morrow, Gilbert, window blind hanger
  66. Crawford, J., labourer
  68. Curran, Henry, shoe maker
  70. Gribbon, Mary, millwright
  72. Walsh, John, labourer
  74. Henry, Ann
  76. Webb, John, painter
  78. Hagans, Arthur, butcher
  80. Seymour, H., labourer
  82. Vacant
  84. Nugent, Wm., painter
  86. Lockhart, Patk., labourer
  88. Doherty, J., sailor
  90. Mulholland, Henry, labourer
  92. Arnold, J., labourer
  94. Clark, Thomas, labourer
  96. Barlow, Francis, tailor
  98. Vacant
100. Vacant
102. Malone, Patrick, labourer
104. Small, Jas., labourer
106. Bradley, Sarah Ann
108. Brady, Eliza, grocer

Ballarat Street
off Ravenhill Road

1, 3. Johnston, James C., general carpenter
   5. Convery, Chris., spirit grocer
..........St. Kilda Street intersects
   7. Barkley, Robt., grocer
   9. Starkey, Elizabeth
 11. Bereton, John, van driver
 13. McKelvey, Neill, rivetter
 15. McCluskey, Henry, cutter
 17. Fahey, Elizabeth
 19. Kane, R., joiner
 21. O'Reilly, Michael, canteen steward
 23. McMullen, Chas., dealer
 25. Kerr, Richd., printer
 27. Winter, Jas., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 29. Vacant
 31. Drysdale, Jas., linen lapper
 33. Gilmore, Robert, clerk
 35. Blaney, John, labourer
 37. Rogers, Geo., labourer
.........St. Kilda Street intersects
 39. Byrne, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 41. Nelson, Wm., labourer
 43. Kirk, Wm., checker
45 to 51. Vacant
 53. Ryan, C., labourer
 55. Rooney, George, labourer
57 to 61. Vacant
 63. McConnell, James, checker
 65. Kyle, Mrs. J.
 67. Johnstone, Jos., linen lapper
 69. Stewart, Saml., sailor
                              __________

    2. Pilson, Henry, bookkeeper
    4. Kennedy, Geo., compositor
    6. Gilles, Wm., joiner
    8. Dowd, Thomas
 10. Flynn, Patk., grocers' assistant
 12. Burns, John, tailor
 14. Brown, Robt., joiner
 16. Waide, Jos., carpenter
 18. Dickinson, Walter, shipwright
 20. Weir, John, grocers' assistant
 22. Lemon, Alex., boiler maker
 24. Murphy, Alex., painter
 26. McMeekin, Samuel, labourer
 28. Adams, Thomas, labourer
 30. Weir, Misses M.
 32. Wade, Joseph, stoker
 34. Davison, John G., clerk
 36. Ward, John, sailor
 38. Patterson, Geo., labourer
 40. Bowden, Andrew, labourer
 42. Lutton, Jas., blacksmith
 44. Nevin, Frank, bookkeeper
 46. Davidson, Robt., cutter
 48. Trimble, David, engineer
 50. Seymour, James, painter
 52. Young, Wm., boiler maker
 54. Jones, Wm., upholsterer
 56. Sloan, Archibald
.........New Street intersects
       Willowfield Parochial Mission Hall

Ballycarry Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. McNamara, Patk., spirit grocer
   3. Lawther, Mary Ann
   5. Vacant
   7. Black, Annie
   9. Little, Wm., carter
 11. Vacant
 13. Little, Robert, labourer
 15. Bunton, John, labourer
 17. Mark, Thos., labourer
 19. Dubois, Robert, brick layer
 21. McCaw, Sarah
 23. Canter, Lizzie
 25. Savage, Henry, seaman
 27. Gibson, James, gardener
 29. Boyd, John, flax dresser
 31. Weir, Matilda
 33. Clarke, John, motorman
 35. Martin, I., insurance agent
 37. Long, Robt., tailor
 39. King, John, labourer
 41. McFall, Robert, labourer
 43. Russell, Wm., platers' helper
 45. Riley, James, rigger
 47. Jackson, Gibson, labourer
 49. Burton, Francis, labourer
 51. Rea, Wm. John, gardener
 53. Glass, James, tram conductor
 55. Smith, Mary
 57. Scott, Robert J., flax dresser
 59. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 61. Boyd, F. J., engineer
 63. Lattimer, Wm., labourer
 65. Kirkpatrick, Wm., carter
 67. Smith, W. H., spirit grocer
69, 71. Ewing, Mrs.
                            __________

   2. Martin, Samuel, labourer
   4. Earle, John, labourer
   6. Scott, Thos., labourer
   8. Hoy, Wm., labourer
 10. Russell, Wm., painter
 12. Stevenson, Joseph, grocer
.........Ballymena Street intersects
 16. Blair, Mary Ann, grocer
 18. Vacant
 20. Stewart, John, labourer
 22. Adams, John, labourer
 24. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 26. Vacant
..........Ballycastle Street intersects
 28. McGeown, Patk., spirit grocer
 30. Shaw, Duffin, insurance agent
 32. Archer, Jos., despatch clerk
 34. Fowler, Wm., labourer
 36. Gilmore, Alex., labourer
 38. Hagan, Joseph, labourer
.........Ballynure Street intersects
       Vacant space
.........Ballyclare Street intersects

Ballycastle Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Side door
   3. Burns, Geo., yarn dresser
   5. Storey, Elizabeth
   7. Bradford, John, labourer
   9. Bourton, Wm., labourer
 11. Boyd, Robert H., carter
 13. Weir, Robert, labourer
 15. Shannon, J., labourer
 17. Crawford, William, linen lapper
 19. Wright, Thos., labourer
 21. Ritchie, Robt., compositor
 23. Smyth, Mrs.
 25. Hamill, Wm., clerk
 27. McKinney, Jas., painter
 29. Ewart, Agnes
 31. McCallum, John, clerk
 33. Campbell, Wm., carpenter
 35. O'Neill, John, ship steward
 37. Beatty, Hamilton, labourer
                             __________

   2. Kane, Edwd., groom
   4. Livingstone, G., tram driver
   6. Skelly, Robt., baker
   8. McDade, Mrs.
 10. Gilmour, Samuel, labourer
 12. Bell, S., bundler
 14. Carroll, John, labourer
 16. Thompson, Wm., caulker
 18. Cowan, Mrs. Lizzie
 20. Roulston, Jas., sawyer
 22. Neill, John, draper
 24. Popham, W. J., engraver
 26. Nesbitt, Herbert, clerk
 28. Walker, T., oiler
 30. Burnside, J., tram driver
 32. Brown, Saml., joiner
 34. Vacant
 36. Smith, Thomas

Ballyclare Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Hyndman, James, labourer
   3. Black, Jas., millwright
   5. Matheson, Susan
   7. Jenkins, Wm., joiner
   9. Kerr, W. J., labourer
 11. Galbraith, James, pensioner
 13. Wilkinson, A., labourer
 15. Mitchell, Richard
 17. Howe, John, labourer
 19. Gowdy, Saml., labourer
 21. Magill, Andrew, weaver
 23. Keery, Mary
 25. McDowell, Wm. J., tenter
 27. Donaldson, George, weaver
 31. Marks, Thos., coachman
 33. Murray, Miss
 35. Patterson, Saml., rougher
 37. Graham, Alex., strapper
 39. Vacant
                          __________

   4. McMurtry, Mrs.
   8. Berry, Mrs.
 10. Edgar, Wm., labourer
 12. Carroll, Thos., driller
 14. Irvine, Mrs.
 16. Hughes, Alex., dealer
 18. Gray, John, labourer
 20. Rea, Ellen
 22. McMordie, Mary
 24. Tevan, Henry, engine driver
 26. Glass, Jane
 28. Reid, John, clerk
 30. Johnston, Mrs.
 32. Bell, Mrs.
 34. French, Alex., iron turner
 36. Shearer, Christiana
 38. Sands, Wm., butler
 40. Lisk, Sarah
 42. Magill, Elizabeth
 44. Burrell, Jas., labourer
 46. French, Geo., shoe maker

Ballygomartin Road
off Woodvale Road

                             {right hand side}
      Post Office Pillar Box
      Woodvale Presbyterian Church, Minister, Milliken, Rev. John. Church Officer, Carey, Edw., 36 Rathlin Street
                               Glenholme
      McGladdery, Saml., brick manufacturer
                               Edenmohr
      Sloane, Thomas, traveller
                               Woodbank
      McGladdery, Mrs.
                           Woodvale House
      Redmond, Chas., district inspector of police
                            Gleneden Villas
   1. Salters, John
   2. Milliken, Rev. John, B.A.
   3. Stirling, Wm., clerk
                              Fort Cottage
      Rogan, Mrs.
                            Olney Terrace
   1. Taggart, James, engineer
   2. Parker, Chas., bookkeeper
   3. Kilpatrick, Jas., publican
   4. Meharry, Mrs.
                              Fort Eden
   1. Robinson, S. J., grocer
   2. Smith, Henry C.
                             Shanlieve
   1. McLorie, James, funeral undertaker
   2. Shaw, Peter, foreman mechanic
                        Florence Terrace
   1. Taylor, Mrs.
   2. Morton, Fred., manager
   3. Crawford, Wm., hardware merchant
   4. Smylie, James, grocer
   5. McAlea, Patrick, grocer
                        Daleholme House
      Montgomery, Matthew, manager
                            Rutherglen
   1. Bowles, S., metal merchant
   2. Wilson, Jas., traveller
   3. Wallace, W., chemist
   4. Kein, R., pensioner
   5. Dumican, H., trunk manufacturer
   6. Burnside, Fras., bookkeeper
   7. Vacant
..........Rutherglen Street intersects
                        Crystal Terrace
   1. Burnside, W., head loftman
   2. Waderworth, Mrs. (see No. 75 also)
   3. McVeigh, David, under manager
   4. McLarty, Annie
   5. Allen, Thomas, baker
   6. McKenzie, Thos., bread server
   7. McCausland, John Jas., clerk
.........Glencairn Street intersects
                         Viola Terrace
   1. Frazer, Moses, grocer
   2. Maguiness, Hugh, moulder
   3. Watson, Joseph, clerk
   4. Wilson, Singleton, plater
   5. Watson, Lewis, painter
   6. Brown, J., steam haulage contractor
 67. Rainey, Alex., grocer
 69. Wilson, Wm. R.
 71. Parker, Wesley, clerk
 73. Fleming, Alfred, grocer
 75. Waderworth, T., pattern maker (see No. 2 also)
 77. McMullan, James
                         Forthriver House
      Salters, Wm., dairyman
                            Forth River
      Rusk, Saml., caretaker
                        Forthriver Cottage
      McCartney, Andrew, carpenter
                          __________

                        {left hand side}
      Side entrance to Woodvale Park
      Parkview Brickworks Ltd.
                          Forthbrook Villas
   1. Smyth, Wm., pattern maker
   2. Dougan, Francis, summons server
                          Woodbrook Villas
   1. McNinch, Martha
   2. Kee, Edgar S., druggist
   3. Melville, John, brass founder
   4. Moreland, A., inspector
                         Maryville Terrace
   1. Melville, Samuel
   2. Field, Alex., porter
   3. Graham, John, sawyer
   4. Shanks, Sarah
   "   Henry, Rev. T. W.
   5.  Elliott, Joseph, clerk
   6. Gray, D., brass finisher
   7. Ramsey, Saml., N.S. teacher
                        Whiteville Terrace
   1. Brown, Wm., overseer
   2. McIlroy, Wm., builder
   3. Ferris, Thos., clerk
   4. Cooper, E., insurance agent
   5. Kirkpatrick, Robt., cashier
   6. Rutherford, S., yarn bundler
       Forth River National School - Miss Campbell, principal

Ballymagarry
(3 miles from Belfast)

      Duffield, George, farmer, Forthbrook Cottage
      McKitterick, Samuel, butcher, Parkview Cottage
      Bell, George, labourer
      Donnelly, Saml., dairyman
      Donnelly, David, farmer
      McConnell, Henry, dairy keeper
      Neill, Sinclair, dairyman
      Kirkwood, John, farmer and dairy keeper
      Brown, John, milkman
      Donnelly, Catherine
      Magee, Alexander, farmer
      Hamill, John, farmer
      Forsythe, Edward, farmer
      Morrison, William, farmer
      Britton, Sarah
      Alexander, David, fitter
      Jones, James Edward, labourer

 Ballymena Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. McCready, John, carter
   3. Laverty, Wm., caulker
   5. Whiresky, Thomas, labourer
   7. Boyd, Mrs.
   9. Laverty, Jas., iron turner
 11. Bourton, Thos., labourer
 13. Smith, Margaret
 15. McClelland, A., mechanic
 17. Lockhart, Shephard, rivetter
 19. McBride, John, labourer
 21. McKenna, Geo., pensioner
 23. Archibald, Verner, stone mason
 25. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 27. McManus, John, traveller
 29. Whyte, Robt., labourer
 31. Robinson, C., brick layer
 33. Black, Robt., brick layer
 35. Dubois, Wm., tailor
                             __________

   2. Johnston, Jas., joiner
   4. Vacant
   6. Abernethy, James, labourer
   8. Agnew, Danl., shoe maker
 10. Woods, Wm., coach whelr.
 12. Moore, David, labourer
 14. Jackson, Pat., labourer
 16. Barkley, J., joiner
 18. Fields, Alex., labourer
 20. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
 22. Hagan, Elizabeth
 24. Martin, Stewart, labourer
 26. Beattie, Jane
 28. Reardon, Daniel, labourer
 30. Russell, Robt., gardener
 32. Brown, Fred, plumber
 34. Ashe, Robt. Jas., foreman
 36. Side door

Ballymoney Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Turner, Mrs.
   3. Reid, Saml., harbour constable
   5. Flynn, Joseph labourer
   7. Gilmour, W. J., carter
   9. Crothers, sailor
 11. Beggs, Samuel, labourer
 13. Spray, Alice
 15. Henderson, Edw., wood carver
 17. McBride, James, labourer
 19. McCrudden, Michael, labourer
21, 23. Alexander, W. A., dairyman
 25. Lloyd, George, machinist
 27. Beggs, Sarah
 29. Clarke, Alfred, tailor
 31. Beggs, Thomas, labourer
 33. Martin, Edward, carter
 35. Rodgers, Thomas, carpenter
 37. McKee, Jas., thread finisher
 39. Redmond, Alex., labourer
 41. Craig, William, stone cutter
 43. McCullough, Mary
 45. Mullen, Margaret
 47. Fannin, John, labourer
 49. Gilpin, Robt., labourer
 51. Jenkins, P., labourer
 53. Scott, Hugh, night watch man
 55. Bond, George, bank porter
                              __________

   2. Elliott, William, flax dresser
   4. Earle, Elizabeth
   6. Vacant
   8. Noble, John, labourer
 10. McIlwaine, Wm., pensioner
 12. McMullen, Wm., joiner
 14. Kerr, Daniel, carpenter
 16. Whiteside, H., machinist
 18. Nugent, Joseph, painter
 20. Harken, Wm., joiner
 22. Vacant
 24. Christie, John, joiner
 26. Wilkinson, David, labourer
 28. Cherry, Robt., foreman
 30. Moir, George, carter
 32. Side door
34, 36. Side doors

Ballymurphy
(3 miles from Belfast)

                           Whiterock House
       Martin, Thomas, foreman
                      Blackrock Bleaching Co.
       Watt, William, manager
       Collins, John (Laurel Hill), cattle dealer
       Mitten, James, labourer
       Crudden, Richard, spirit grocer
       McCrystal, Mrs., dairy keeper
                          Carnmore Terrace
   1. Mullen, James, tailor
   2. Vacant
   3. Close, Dennis, quarry owner
   4. Kelly, Patrick, fish merchant
   5. Bell, John, pressman
   6. Hoy, Allen, butcher
       Dogherty, Robert, farmer
       Tate, James, labourer
                            Mount Alverno
       McCullough, J., cattle dealer
                         Loughview House
       Hanna, Samuel, dairyman
                                Viola
       Sinclair, David, farmer and dairy keeper
       McIlroy, Stephen, labourer
       Hunter, James, labourer
       Wharry, William, butcher
       Clayton, Robert, farmer

Ballynure Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Quinlan, Andrew, labourer
   3. Bamford, Alex., labourer
   5. Arthur, Rebecca
   7. Dunn, Adam, labourer
   9. Falls, T., cabinet maker
 11. McNee, John, carpenter
 13. Mahood, Mrs.
 15. Cort, W. W., musician
 17. Hewitt, Robert, labourer
 19. Megarry, James, brick layer
                             __________

   2. Smyth, David, clerk
   4. Doherty, Sarah
   6. Jones, John, driller
   8. Wallace, Joseph, tailor
 10. Wilson, Mrs.
 12. Bourton, J., labourer
 14. Graham, John, labourer
 16. Kilpatrick, Alex., labourer
 18. Dellott, James, labourer
 20. Vincent, Edward, labourer
 22. Godfrey, Adam, carter
 24. Bourton, Annie
 26. Hammond, Robert, foreman B. C. Tramways
 28. Grainger, John, labourer
 30. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
 32. Adams, W. J., labourer
 34. Kelly, Francis, labourer
 36. McCullough, Robt., labourer

Ballysillan Road
Crumlin Road to Old Cavehill Road

     Ballysillan National School - Principal, John Hadden
     Parker, Matthew, sexton (Ballysillan Cottage)
     White, John, labourer (Clearstream Cottage)
     Cairns, W. (Clearstream Cottage)
     Victoria Home Lodge (Williamson, G., gardener)
     Victoria Homes and Shamrock Lodge Industrial Schools - Supt., Miss Brown
     Polley, Mrs. (Silverstream)
     Martin, Andrew, painter
     McBride, Wm., dairyman
     Robb, John, labourer
     Herd, Miss (Scotchview)
     Thompson, John, dairyman
     Armstrong, Thos., labourer
     Burns, Wm., labourer
     Darragh, Samuel, farmer (Glencar)
     Kirk, J., beetler
     Adair, Saml., foreman moulder
     Kirkwood, E. (Hillkeigh)
                            Mountpleasant
     Kirkwood, Wm. G., farmer
     Warwick, Robt., dairyman
     McAdam, George, farmer
     Cave Hill National School - Johnston, R., principal
     McBroom, W., dairyman

Balmoral Avenue
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                            {right hand side} 
        Crawford, Mrs.
                              The Cottages
        McGonigal, William, carter
        McConkey, Mrs.
        Adair, Samuel, labourer
                               Rose Lodge
        Sefton, Mrs. Mary
                             __________

                            {left hand side}
    1. Johnston, Mrs. A.
        Friends Society Cemetery
        Malone National School - Jos. McMullen, principal; Rev. A. J. Wilson, manager
                    Hampton House Lodge
        O'Neill, Jos., gardener
        Hampton House Female Industrial School - Miss Kate Thorpe, superintendent
..........Malone Park intersects
                               Ashbury
  80. Allen, W., foreman tenter
                              Ernwood
  82. Knox, John, R.I.C. pensioner
                               Zenmore
  84. Kinghan, D., insurance inspector
                               Kilcorron
  86. Glendinning, Acheson Harden, linen merchant
                             Terraquin
  88. Nelson, J. G., linen merchant
                             Beechview
  90. Porter, Wm., rate collector
                             Chatsworth
        White, J. Mercer, merchant
                              Mayville
        Lowery, Wm., commercial traveller
  94. Collins, J. D., merchant tailor
                             May Villa
  96. Garrett, Thos., designer
                               Harcourt
  98. Mahood, Saml., street inspector
100. Moore, Miss Alice B.
                               Glencar
102. Bulloch, Miss Mable
                              Maureen
104. Young, Robert, musical warehouse
                          Moirath House
106. Osborne, John S., solicitor
                              Haryville
108. Robson, R., Inland Revenue
                                Shague
110. Imrie, Alexander, M.A., B.Sc., teacher
                                Orlock
112. Herd, Jas. R., linen merchant
                             Gordon Villas
114. Lindsay, J. B., linen merchant
116. Beveridge, R. J., Lloyd's surveyor
                               Laurelville
118. Neill, Isabel M.
                                Rosapenna
120. Cochrane, J. B.
        Balmoral Avenue Wall Letter Box

Balmer's Court
off Verner Street

       Lennon Bros.' back entrance
       Sommerville, John Thomas, jobbing smith

Balmoral Street
Selby Street to Roden Street

   1. Walsh, Samuel James, manager
   3. Meeley, Minnie
   5. Murdoch, John, plumber
   7. Guiney, Thos., coal merchant
   9. Millar, Jane
 11. Bell, Mary
 13. Hopkins, Mrs.
 15. Patterson, James, labourer
 17. Graham, Joseph, carpenter
 19. Doak, Wm., carpenter
 21. Fennell, Thos., R.I.C.
 23. Cunningham, R.
 25. Fitzsimmons, Thos., asylum attendant
 27. McNeice, Thomas, joiner
 29. Boreland, John, labourer
 31. Bell, Charles, labourer
 33. Johnston, Thomas, cutter
 35. Boyd, Harriett
 37. Wilson, W. J., labourer
                           __________

   2. Fowler, Cunningham, labourer
   4. McNeice, R., french polisher
   6. Hall, James, van driver
   8. Milne, James, fitter
 10. Smyth, David, carpenter
 12. McFetridge, Eliza
 14. McAlister, John, postman
 16. Thompson, M.
 18. Tuohey, M., checker
 20. Balance, Wm., book binder
 22. McCann, John, brush maker
 24. Morgan, Catherine
 26. Dougherty, Andrew, caulker
 28. Brown, Agnes
 30. Bowers, Samuel, stone cutter
 32. McGarvey, H., asylum attendant
 34. Smyth, Andrew, iron turner

Baltic Avenue
from Antrim Road to Atlantic Avenue

   1. Rodgers, John
   3. Rooney, Bros., publicans
   5. Flood, Mrs. Emma
   7. Peoples, John, overseer
   9. Sherwood, Ed., agent prudential assurance company
 11. Stewart, Thomas, waiter
 13. Crawford, T., foreman
 15. Burnside, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 17. Vacant
 19. Moore, Thos. J., collar cutter
 21. MacDonald, Samuel, bookkeeper
 23. Craig, T., warrant officer
 25. Vacant
                            __________

   2. Gillen, M. J., spirit grocer
   4. Scarborough, Mrs. Maggie
   6. Carlisle, Annie
   8. Macarthur, D., law clerk
 10. Alexander, K. M., bookkeeper
 12. Withers, Edward, compositor
 14. Brennan, Mrs.
 16. McCann, Robt. P., telegraphist G.P.O.
 18. Campbell, Hugh, clerk
                    Prince of Wales' Terrace
 20. Barr, John, painter
 22. Greenfield, J., preparing master
 24. Burnett, D., gardener
 26. Morris, H., draper
 28. Jack, Alex., commercial traveller
 30. Campbell, Thomas, joiner

Baltic Street
off Rotterdam Street

   1. Henry, Saml., labourer
   3. Slater, Wm., plater
   5. Hanna, Eliza
   7. Stewart, Jas., caulker
   9. Mulholland, Robt., crane driver
 11. McCabe, Edw., labourer
 13. Magee, Allan, brick layer
 15. Miller, George, boiler maker
 17. Williamson, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Roy, Alex., smith
 21. Anderson, Annie
23 to 33. Queen's Bridge Coach Factory
 35. Campbell, Edward, labourer
 37. Givan, Jas., rivetter
                            __________

   2. Lindsay, Wm., stone cutter
   4. Totton, Mary Agnes
   6. Gate to yards
   8. White, Samuel, plater
 10. Price, James, labourer
 12. Adams, Mrs. A., coffee stand attendant
 14. McMurray, Jas., labourer
 16. McCauley, H., carter
 18. Pritchard, George, clerk
 20. Reid, Alex., labourer
 22. McAuley, David, labourer
 24. Moffatt, Robt., rigger
 26. McClintock, W., brass finisher
 28. Mahon, Jane
 30. Miller, John, labourer
 32. Bell, Robert, labourer
 34. Vacant
 36. Cleland, John, rivetter
 38. McCormick, J., railway porter
 40. Pancott, Frank, organ builder
 42. Bolton, Samuel, labourer
 44. Firth, James, coach and van works

Baltic Street East
off Memel Street

   1. Fenton, Charles, labourer
   3. Love, John, labourer
   5. Lewin, Charles, driller
   7. Haslett, John, driller
   9. Calwell, Alex., labourer
 11. Macoubrey, Jno., clerk
 13. McAllen, Danl., labourer
 15. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 17. Moffat, Ann Jane
 19. Mack, Wm., carter
 21. Bowman, Thos., boiler maker
 23. Kennedy, James
 25. Vacant
 27. McComish, Thomas, carter
                              __________

   6. Gordon, Wm., coach painter
   8. Newell, Samuel, labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Green, Edward, labourer
 14. Barkley's stables

Banbury Street
off Mersey Street

   2. Sutherell, Wm., painter
   4. Bowman, John, plumber
   6. Hickman, Ernest, sawyer
   8. McDonald, John, joiner
 10. Dugan, John, holder up
 12. Bowman, Saml., joiner
 14. Andrews, Robert, red leader
 16. Luney, Thos., cabinet maker
 18. McMillan, Robt., carpenter
 20. Mundy, Wm., joiner
 22. Mawhinney, Geo., engineer
 24. Cordner, Joseph, labourer
 26. Cooke, John, joiner
 28. Vacant
 30. Sweet, Richard, pensioner
 32. Torens, Robert, holder up
 34. Hicks, Wm., joiner
 36. Chittick, James, joiner
 38. Morrow, Catherine, grocer
       Vacant ground
                              __________

 23. Smith, Samuel, holder up
 25. Jameson, John, electrical engineer
 27. White, Robert, labourer
 29. Copeland, Arthur, ship carpenter
 31. White, John, labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. McDonald, Neil, joiner
 37. McKibben, Thos., caulker
 39. Thompson, George, carpenter

Bandon Street
Avoca Street to Manor Street

   1. Brownlee, John, clerk
   3. Miller, Israel, traveller
   5. Gault, Jane
   7. Hillis, James, draughtsman
   9. French, James, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Wilson, Thomas, builder
 15. Smith, Sarah Anne
 17. Heasley, Thomas, labourer
 19. McPhillips, John, clerk
 21. McDowell, Martha
 23. Adams, John, draper
 25. Vacant
 27. Trehearn, George, engineer
                               __________

   2. Lewis, Jas., driller
   4. Leech, Mrs. M.
   6. McKinley, Andrew, joiner
   8. Gault, Wm., painter
 10. Duncan, W., book finisher
 12. Cassidy, F., prison warder
 14. Connolly, Thomas J., clerk
 16. Kane, M., prison warder
18, 20. Vacant
 22. McCracken, Mary Jane
 24. Vacant
 26. Garvin, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Leonard, W., prison warder
 30. Dawson, John, tenter
 32. Glenn, John, rivetter
 34. Foy, Albert, cloth passer

Bangor Street
Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. Heron, John, labourer
   3. Hughes, John, labourer
   5. McCullough, Mrs. A.
   7. Moore, William, labourer
   9. Straghan, Robert, labourer
 11. Davidson, Samuel, labourer
 13. Riddells, Samuel, tailor
 15. Logan, Moses, dealer
 17. McAllister, Robert, labourer
 19. McKee, David, labourer
 21. Brown, James, stove polisher
 23. Nevay, Lucy
 25. McAvoy, John, labourer
 27. Fleming, Saml., billiard marker
 29. Marshall, John, labourer
 31. Rowan, James, labourer
                             __________

   2. Livingstone, J., confectioner
   4. White, Mrs.
   6. Wilson, James, labourer
   8. McKnight, Robert, carter
 10. Halliday, Stephen, carter
 12. Askin, William, labourer
 14. Allen, William, labourer
 16. Brown, Mary
 18. Girvan, David, painter
 20. Boyle, John, fan maker
 22. McKee, David, labourer
 24. Maxwell, H., labourer
 26. Grant, Thomas, carter
 28. Doyle, Arthur, blacksmith
 30. Kerney, John, tailor
 32. Atkinson, Mrs.

Bank Street
Royal Avenue to Chapel Lane

                            {right hand side}
   1. Provincial Bank House - S. J. Magowan, manager
   7. Vacant
 17. St. Mary's Hall - Caretaker, P. Smith
 19. The "Northern Star" printing and publishing Co. Ltd. - H. Martin, manager
 21. Hughes, Thos., general dealer
 23. Donnelly, James, lamp lighter
25, 27, 29. McAllister, R. & D., wine and spirit merchants
 31. McCune, Annie
 33. Melville, Brigid
 35. McKenna, James, butcher
 37. Eastwood, John, dealer
 39. McCoy, Samuel, barman
 41. McKeown, James, bill poster and advertising agent, poster and sign writer. Telegraphic address: "Wheelboards." Telephone No. 420x. Private Address: 25 Dunmore Street

                            {left hand side}
   2. The Bank Buildings - Goods entrance
30, 32. Kelly, Hugh & Co., wine and spirit merchants
34, 36. Short, Frank, publican
36. Kerr, Mrs. C.
 38. McCullough, Robert, slater
 40. Morgan, John, shoe maker
 42. Fox, T., shoe maker
 44. Vacant

Bankmore Street
Ormeau Road to Dublin Road

                            {right hand side}
      Corporation Gas Stove Warehouse (side door)
      Corporation Meter Department (building erecting)
.........Charlotte Street intersects
.........Apsley Street intersects
      Back entrance to Ormeau Public Baths
.........Maryville Street intersects
 1b. Vacant warehouse
 1a. Vacant
   1. Ballymena Linen Co.
   1. Blair & Campbell, designers
   3. Blackstock, J. & Co., finishers
   5. Hunter Bros. & Bright, linen merchants and manufacturers
   5. Bankmore Stitching Works
7, 9, 11. Jones Bros. & Dailey Ltd., steam saw mills and packing case makers
13, 15. Gribbon Bros. (side entrance)

                            {left hand side}
   2. Cowan & Co., publicans (side door)
   4. Watt, James, hair dresser
6 to 10. Finlay, R., dairyman
 12. Maxwell, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Reevey, Mrs. S. Jane
 16. Hogg, Saml., labourer
..........Copeland Street intersects
 18. Linton, P., baker
 20. Potter, Henry, grocer
 22. McConaghey, Patrick, labourer
 24. Devlin, Alex., boot maker
 26. O'Neill, Mrs. R.
 28. McGurk, John, spirit grocer
.........Charlotte Street intersects
 30. Windrum, Arthur, & Sons, plasterers
 32. Greenaway, Isaac, carpenter
 34. Milligan, Thos., shoeing smith
 36. Johnston, Jas., coal merchant
 38. Greenan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Davison, Mrs. Louise
 42. Downey, E., railway guard
 44. McNaught, Jas., brass finisher
 46. O'Hare, Patrick, bottler
 48. Long, Miss L., dress maker
 50. Johnston, H., coal merchant
 52. Campbell, Mrs. B.
 54. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 56. Stranahan, T., salesman
 58. McAuley, Mrs., publican
.........Apsley Street intersects
.........Craigmore Street intersects
 60. Henry, Alex., joiner
 62. Hoy, James, moulder
 64. Side door
..........Maryville Street intersects
66, 68. Caldwell, J., confectioner
 70. Scammel, Mrs. Sarah
 72. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Taylor, John, bookkeeper
 76. Lowe, Miss Maria, confectionery
..........Hardcastle Street intersects
 78. Cochran & Co., aerated water manufacturers
 80. Foy, D. & G., City Chair and Cabinet Factory
 82. Kinnaird, G. & Y. & Co., Shirt, Collar and Fancy Linen Manufacturers
      McCrea, E., & Co.'s goods entrance
 84. Vacant
 86. Ulster Shirt and Collar Co.; Albion Factory

Bann Street
Oldpark Road to Barrow Street

      Wilson & Finlay, flour stores
   1. Neilly, Agnes, Mrs.
   3. McDonald, L., Miss
   5. McLaughlin, C., labourer
   7. O'Brien, Annie
   9. McGrath, Jas., labourer
 11. Gillespie, Mary
 13. Bill, D., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Oakman, R.
 19. Campbell, H., tailor
 21. Beattie, Jas., labourer
 23. McKinny, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Vacant
 27. Bill, J., labourer
 29. Carmichael, Mrs. M. A.
 31. Wilkins, P. R., labourer
33, 35. Vacant
 37. Murray, R., labourer
 39. Gray, G., labourer
 41. Savage, Margaret
 43. Wilkins, Robert, labourer
 45. Atkinson, C., labourer
 47. McCauley, Sarah Jane
 49. Vacant
 51. Thompson, Geo., brick layer
 53. Hill, Sophie
 55. Vacant
 57. McKenna, C., rougher
 59. McIlwaine, T., traveller
 61. Topping, R., labourer
                             __________

   6. Thompson, J. (side door)
   8. Cathcart, M., labourer
 10. Cross, Fergus, labourer
 12. Cheshire, Caroline
 14. Harvey, Eliza
 16. Sherman, Robt., painter
 18. McMeekin, J., labourer
 20. Todd, W., shoe maker
 22. Todd, S., labourer
 24. Burns, J., tailor
 26. O'Neill, J., labourer
 28. Adair, Miss Annie
 30. Vacant
 32. Murphy, J., shop assistant
 34. Gray, C., labourer
 36. Vacant
38, 40. Arnold, Hannah
42 to 52. Vacant
 54. Service, Mrs.
 56. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 58. Milligan, S., labourer
 60. Carson, W., labourer
 62. Vacant
 64. Walker, W., labourer
 66. Bamford, Jas., bundler
 68. Boyle, J., labourer
 70. Cooper, E., Mrs.
 72. McDowell, Loftus, blacksmith
 74. Duffin, H., labourer
 76. Wright, Jas., printer
 78. Mitchell, W., driller
 78. Meek, Robt., labourer

Bantry Street
Waterville Street to Cawnpore Street

   1. McCann, Catherine
   3. Reath, J., collar cutter
   5. Cormican, Edward, carter
   7. McCartan, Patrick
   9. Gorman, Hugh, labourer
 11. Donnelly, J., storeman
 13. Harvey, Joseph, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Spallen, Wm., gardener
 19. Conway, J. J., tailor
 21. Gibson, John
 23. Kerr, Wm., plasterer
 25. Gibson, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Kane, John, flax dresser
   4. Casey, Patk., labourer
   6. Murphy, Patrick, cycle mechanic
   8. McGuinness, Miss
 10. Fitzpatrick, Wm., traveller
 12. Mackle, James
 14. McGuckin, M., clerk
 16. Carmichael, Jas., labourer
 18. Creighton, Ann
 20. McConvery, Robt., joiner
 22. Campbell, Thos., mechanic
 24. Lavery, John, sawyer
 26. Murray, Malcolm, brick layer

Barbour Street
Greencastle

   1. Healey, John, rougher
   3. Rainey, Robert, labourer
   5. Lewis, James, brick layer
   7. Flack, James, clerk
   9. McMaster, James, labourer
 11. Burns, Mrs. Rose
                              __________

   2. Harvey, Jos., spinning master
   4. Vance, Samuel, preparing master
   6. Beggs, George, foreman
   8. Cunningham, Thos., fireman
 10. Galbraith, Mrs.
 12. Reid, Robert, labourer
 14. McDonnell, Wm., rougher
 16. Patton, Richard, mechanic
       Eight houses in course of erection

Barginnis Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Johnston, John, grocer (side door)
   3. Vacant
   5. Dougherty, Ellen
   7. Vacant
   9. Barr, Ellen
 11. Laverty, Alex., sadler (saddler)
 13. Luney, David, labourer
 15. Coulter, J., labourer
 17. Woodside, John
 19. McMinimeen, Kate
                               __________

   2. Quigley, James, labourer
   4. Taggart, Robert, shoe maker
6, 8. Vacant
 10. Hart, Thomas, labourer
 12. Rock, Richard, labourer
 14. Donaghy, Joseph, rougher
 16. Baker, Joseph, labourer
18, 20. McDade, M., spirit grocer

Barnett's Road
off King's Road

                             {right hand side}
                                   Brazeel
      Vacant
                                Brook Villas
   1. Jackson, Leinster
   2. Jackson, Tom
                                Brooklands
       Frame, John, merchant
                                 Glenavon
      Campbell, Joseph, solicitor
      McKee, Jas. Alex., market gardener
                               __________

                             {left hand side}
                              Sandon Villas
   1. Vacant
   2. Matier, Sarah
                                 Crofton
      Dickson, John, merchant
                                 Marietta
      Hanna, John A., managing director
                                 Clinen
   1. Barrett, F. J., Belfast, roof builder; works, 2a Austin Street
   2. Gibson, Frank, commission agent
                                Hillview
   1. Garrett, Wm., house and land agent
   2. Allen, Thomas
                              The Poplars
      McBratney, William
      Ross, George, copper merchant
                              Laurel Bank
      McBride, Jas., house furnisher
..........Castle View Road intersects
                           Oxford Cottage
      Fowler, Robert, grocer
                         Stormount Terrace
   1. McVeigh, John, labourer
   2. Anderson, Robt., boiler maker
   3. Nicholson, John, engineer
   4. Newham, Mrs.
   5. Nicholson, Jas., gardener
       Vacant ground
                           Willow Gardens
   1. Ruckman, Wm. L., postman
   2. Morrow, Robt., gardener
                               Summerhill
       Tiney, Jos., skirt manufacturer

Baroda Street
from Ormeau Road to ? Street
No houses yet erected

Barrack Street
from Divis Street to Durham Street

1, 3. Burns, F. & D., publicans
   5. McBurney, Jas., lodgings
..........Kennedy Entry intersects
   7. Higgins, A., lodge house keeper
   9. Campbell, Andrew, carter
 11. Reilly, Owen, labourer
 13. Patterson, Jos., smiths' helper
 15. Smith, Stephen, drover
........Barrack Street Court intersects
 17. Cassidy, Richd., carpenter
 19. Fox, Cornelius, labourer
21 to 25. Gilliland, C., pig dealer
 27. Vacant
 29. McKenna, Catherine, weaver
 31. Mallon, Chas., dairyman
 33. Murphy, John, barman
 35. Connolly, John, labourer
 37. Savage, John, chandler
 39. Kerr, Joseph, car owner
 41. Boyle, Bernard, labourer
 43. Mowberry, S., laundress
 45. McCorry, Mary
 47. Maynes, J., cellar man
49, 51. McCashin, Patrick, shoe maker
                           __________

   2. McKenna, James, saddler
   4. Brankin, Lucy, grocer
   6. McConville, James, laundry
8 to 14. Vacant
 16. Madden, H., confectioner
 18. Donaghy, James, carter
 20. Vacant
22, 24, 26. Montgomery, Robertson & Watson, Steam and Hydraulic Engineers, Millwrights and Automobile Works
28, 30. Gamble, Wm. J., Copper, Tinsmith, Plumber and Gasfitter
      Barrack Street National School - Miss McCormick, principal
 32. McIlroy, John, rent agent
 34. Massey, James, moulder
 36. Maginnis, Owen, bookkeeper
 38. O'Kane, Jas., coal merchant
 40. Milligen, Robert, piano tuner
..........Institution Place intersects
 46. Madden, B., cabinet maker
 48. Grimly, B., cabinet maker
 50. McLaughlin, James, labourer
 52. McIvor, Mary, grocer

Barrack Street Court
off Barrack Street

A few small houses

Barrington Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Horner, T., flax dresser
   3. Allen, John, baker
   5. McRoberts, John, clerk
   7. Toner, Edward, plumber
   9. Steer, Mrs.
 11. Shilliday, Chas., labourer
 13. Matchett, Geo., porter
 15. Webb, James, fireman
 17. Patterson, Hugh, labourer
 19. McCarroll, John, labourer
 21. Smith, Jos., mineral water bottler
 23. Stewart, William, motorman
 25. Chambers, Mrs.
 27. Watterson, Robert, rivetter
 29. Stevenson, Samuel, ex-sergeant R.I.C.
 31. Best, Mrs. Eliza
 33. McCullough, John, labourer
 35. Nesbitt, Jas., labourer
 37. Vacant
..........Abingdon Street intersects
                             __________

      Side door
   2. Dowds, J., engine driver
   4. Shortt, Joseph, dealer
   6. Lytle, Jas., labourer
   8. Walker, Mary Ann
 10. Mulligan, John, brick layer
 12. Beattie, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Gregg, Edward, time keeper
 16. Vacant
 18. Maxwell, H., brick layer
 20. Keating, Thomas, labourer
 22. Lavelle, Mrs.
 24. McDonald, Robert J., labourer
 26. Sloan, William, porter
 28. Haddock, William, carter
 30. Gelston, D., labourer
 32. Carlisle, Louis, dairyman
 34. Greer, Thomas, washer
 36. King, James, porter
 38. Wilson, Robt., linen lapper
 40. McVeigh, Annie

Barrow Street
off Shannon Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Boyd, Wm., car driver
   5. McCloy, Mrs. M.
   7. Vacant
   9. Vacant
 11. Atkinson, W., labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Oakman, Hannah
 17. Patterson, A., labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Magill, J., labourer
 23. Weir, J. H., labourer
 25. Neeson, Mrs. Annie
 27. Hyde, Mrs. M. A.
 29. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 31. McCaughey, Cath., grocer
.........Shannon Street intersects
 33. Thompson, J., porter
 35. Thompson, A., printer
 37. Gilliland, J., labourer
 39. McTear, W., french polisher
 41. Hughes, James, labourer
 43. Beattie, J., labourer
 45. Campbell, W., boot maker
 47. Nelson, Mrs. Mary
 49. Gray, Charles, labourer
 49. Cairns, Miss T.
 51. McGreevey, H., baker
 53. Colville, F., labourer
 55. Porter, John
 57. Smallwood, W., carter
 59. Hanly, D., labourer
 61. Meneely, Jas., labourer
 63. Cummins, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Rodgers, E., coal man
   4. McDonald, James
   6. Ross, Thomas, labourer
   8. White, J., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Crawford, R., watchman
 14. O'Hare, D., joiner
 16. Millar, Thos., stone cutter
 18. Gilliland, H., plumber

Barton Street
Selby Street to Roden Street

   1. Devlin, Wm., van driver
   3. McKinley, John, labourer
   5. Kyle, John Chas., labourer
   7. Rosbothan, Jas., labourer
   9. Cunningham, T. H., grocer
 11. Elliott, Richard, preparing master
 13. Atkin, David, operator
 15. Neill, James, labourer
 17. Bunting, A., cloth passer
 19. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 21. Wright, Wm., driller
 23. Shannon, R., winding master
 25. Sullivan, Matt., tailor
 27. Clements, Peter, labourer
 29. Thompson & Falloon, spirit grocers
                             __________

   2. Mussen, Wm. John, fitter
   4. Taylor, Mrs.
   6. Carson, Thos., brick layer
   8. Hamilton, Hugh, plumber
 10. Lynn, Samuel, labourer
 12. Ryan, John, musician
 14. Anderson, Eliza
 16. Spencer, Samuel, compositor
 18. Lunn, John, fitter
 20. Homan, R., shop assistant
 22. Tubman, George, collector
 24. Gillespie, Geo., linen lapper
 26. Mitchell, Wm., labourer
 28. Shimmon, Hugh A., plumber

Baskin Street
Belvoir Street to Montrose Street

   1. Turtle, James, labourer
   3. Clements, Sarah
   5. Blackwood, Archibald, labourer
   7. Winters, Alex., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Cathcart, John, fireman
 13. McIntyre, Thomas, joiner
 15. Baird, Margaret
 17. Holland, Chas., green grocer
 19. Vacant
 21. Edwards, Andw., labourer
 23. Sanderson, Saml., labourer
 25. Graham, Lizzie
 27. Service, Wm. J., engine driver
 29. Stewart, James, clerk
 31. Gilmore, Eleazer, joiner
 33. Rodgers, Wm., boiler maker
 35. Leonard, Robert
 37. Patrick, Charles, labourer
 39. Lyttle, Robert, carter
                              __________

   2. Taylor, Robt., rivetter
   4. Mawhinney, D., boiler maker
   6. Kirk, Philip, driller
   8. Hagan, Alfred, labourer
 10. Thompson, Saml., clerk
 12. Robinson, James, rivetter
 14. Ferguson, Saml., labourer
 16. Coates, John, joiner
 18. Crothers, Andrew, labourer
 20. Gamble, John, labourer
 22. McKitterick, Thos., labourer
 24. McIlroy, John, labourer
 26. Wolf, William, baker
28, 30. Vacant
 32. McKee, Samuel, printer
 34. Laughlin, Samuel, labourer
 36. McIntire, Alexander, fitter
 38. Crooks, William, shoe maker
 40. Jones, James, sailor

Bath Place
off Divis Street

      McKenna & McGinley Ltd., Aerated Water Manufacturers, Ale and Porter Bottlers, Model Factory. Tel. address, "Aerated" Tele. No. 1514

Bath Gate Drive
off Belmont Road, Strandtown

                            {right hand side}
   1. Graham, Jas., yardman
   3. Barkley, Jas., foreman shipwright
   5. McTier, Jas., shipwright
   7. Kennedy, Miss
   9. McCourt, John, boiler maker
 11. Sanderson, Wm., bookkeeper
 13. Balmer, Wm. J., chemist
 15. Moulding, Jas., engineer
 17. Sailes, Mrs.
 19. Webb, Alf., watch maker
 21. Vance, Hugh, carpenter & builder
 23. Smyth, Francis, chemist
 25. McLaughlin, Hugh M. K., supt. Singer Co.
                              __________

                             {left hand side}
   2. Miller, James, carpenter
   4. Jordan, Alfred, compositor
   6. Coffey, James, cabinet maker
   8. Tattersall, Sarah Jane
 10. Walshe, George, bookkeeper
 12. Brown, John, bread server
 14. Foster, John, draper
 16. March, Ben., manager
 18. Heald, Wm., store keeper
 20. Whitley, Thomas, manager
 22. Beckett, Alf., warehouseman
 24. Mulholland, Jas., iron monger

Bathurst Court
off Durham Street

1, 3. Elwood, Wm., car driver
   5. Young, Alex., blacksmith
9, 11. Hamilton, John, pipe maker
                              __________

   2. Corry, Wm., mill worker
   4. Cullen, Francis, car driver
   6. Burns, Thomas, car driver
8, 10, 12. Corry, Jos., baker (back entrance)

Batley Street
from Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McConnell, Wm., brick layer
   3. Binnie, Thos., boiler maker
   5. Evans, S., agent
   7. McKelvey, Arth., pattern maker
   9. Hamilton, Robert, carter
 11. Martin, Wm., van man
 13. Green, Alex., seaman
 15. Craig, Herbert, rivetter
 17. Young, Wm. H., dairyman
                             __________

   2. Boyle, Wm. J., flax dresser
   4. McCreight, James
   6. Shields, Hugh, plasterers' helper
   8. Rankin, David, holder up
 10. Lawther, John, carpenter
 12. McClatchey, Mary
 14. Livingstone, Wm., labourer
 16. Martin, James, labourer
 18. McMillan, Agnes
 20. Semple, Wm., plumber
 22. Arklie, Mrs.
 24. Myles, Saml., holder up
 26. Irvine, James, dairyman
 28. Edwards, R. J., carpenter
 30. Greer, Jas. H., brush maker

Battenberg Street
off Shankill Road

                         Prince Henry Terrace
    1. Holland, Patk., sanitary inspector
    3. Magennis, Geo., stock keeper
    5. O'Hara, Quinton, labourer
    7. Nixon, John, cooper
    9. Teggart, Wm. H., builder
  11. Gordon, John, brass finisher
  13. Irwin, Geo., iron turner
  15. Nicholl, Robert, labourer
        Vacant ground
  23. Heaney, W. J., brick layer
  25. Watt, James, assistant grocer
  27. O'Hara, Sarah
  29. Lewis, Robert, linen lapper
  31. Summers, W., shipsmith
  33. Speers, D. R., shop manager
  35. Wilson, Robt., yarn dresser
  37. Speers, Ellen King
37a. McIlwaine, Robt., packer
  39. Davis, John, yarn dresser
  41. Donnelly, John, tailor
  43. Johnston, David, iron turner
  45. Carmichael, P., mechanic
  47. McMillan, Hanna
  49. McKeown, Hessey
..........Azamore Street intersects
  51. Gibson, Samuel, mechanic
  53. Mullen, Maggie
  55. Taylor, Edward, baker
  57. Megahey, Mary
  59. Taylor, Jas., hackle setter
  61. Gwell, James, painter
  63. McClelland, Robt., printer
  65. Bigger, John, pawn broker
  67. McGuigan, Arthur, mechanic
  69. Graham, Lizzie
  71. Whelan, H. B., french polisher
  73. Millar, Andrew, engineer
  75. Preston, Samuel, foreman
  77. Bateson, Jane
  79. Baxter, Jas., iron turner
                                __________

    2. Magee, John Thos. R.I.C.
    4. Pakenham, Robert, R.I.C.
    6. McAlpine, M., machinist
    8. McAlpine, J., angle smith
  10. Vance, W. J., compositor
  12. Drennan, Chas., mechanic
  14. Rowan, S., provision merchant
  16. Hamilton, J., preparing master
  18. Mason, Edith
  20. Leathem, Robt., heckler
  22. Lindsay, David, carpenter
  24. Sewell, Alex., machine master
  26. McNeill, Geo., fitter
  28. Crosbie, R., brass finisher
  30. Creighton, A., brass finisher
  32. McCollum, D., clerk
  34. Sewell, David, heckler
  36. Poots, James, hackle setter
  38. Higginson, G. M., labourer
  40. McCann, Robt., blacksmith
  42. Park, James, iron turner
  44. Laughlin, Mary
..........Azamore Street intersects
  46. Thompson, Jas., spirit grocer
  48. McCann, Wm. Geo., carpenter
  50. Smyth, Charles, dresser
  52. Copeland, Maggie
  54. McColgan, John, joiner
  56. McMillan, Samuel, labourer
  58. McAlister, Thos., machinist
  60. McClughan, John, tenter
  62. Silvey, Thos., labourer
  64. Campbell, Eliza
  66. Webb, Edward, labourer
  68. Dunn, Francis, joiner
  70. Jackson, Henry, fitter
  72. Mason, W. T. J., clerk
  74. Shane, J. W. P., baker
  76. Orr, H., preparing master
  78. Beggs, Isaac, grocer's assistant
  80. Waugh, Joseph, baker
  82. White, John, rivetter
  84. Curry, James, labourer
  86. McKemell, John, fitter
  88. Devlin, Chas., winding master
  90. Moore, Robt., moulder
  92. Addis, Geo., brush maker
  94. Lucas, Robt., mechanic
  86. Shaw, John, brick layer
  98. Clarke, Elliott, storeman
100. Smyth, Robert, moulder
102. Connor, James, labourer
104. McLarin, Robt. Jas., rivetter
106. Miscanlon, George, painter
108. Foreman, John, hackle setter
110. Gibson, Samuel
112. Kane, Joseph, labourer
114. Crozier, James, grocer

Bawnmore Road
off Lisburn Road

                              {left hand side}
   2. Edmundson, F. M., traveller
                                 Geraint
   4. Thompson, Charles, traveller
                                 Mayville
   6. Mahood, James, clerk
                                   Neadin
   8. Macoun, W. G., linen merchant
       Vacant ground
                                 Edenville
 26. Watt, Rev. W., Presbyterian minister
                                 Helenville
 28. Heaney, J., linen manufacturer
 30. Maxwell, Geo., head porter Grand Central Hotel
 32. Armstrong, Hugh, builder and contractor
                                   Ierne
 34. Taylor, A. E., linen manufacturer
                                  Rineen
 36. McCutcheon, Mrs.
                                Sandford
 38. Parrott, A. B.
                              Merlecote
 40. McCaughey, Mrs.
                               Peridot
 42. Brown, Thomas, jeweller
 44. Grimshaw, W., model architect
                               Merville
 46. Hamilton, James, contractor
                              Inglehurst
 48. Cather, S., wholesale woollen buyer
                             Woodcote
 50. Imrie, James, traveller
 52. Vacant
                                Benvista
 54. McAuley, J. G., traveller
                               Glynnville
 56. Fisher, Joseph, traveller
                              Dunlewey
 58. Anderson, W. B., flax merchant
                                Cranfield
 60. Coates, Edwin, linen business
                              __________

                           {right hand side}
       Vacant ground
       Two houses vacant
       Cranmore Nursery - T. J. Skelton, proprietor, residence, 679 Lisburn Road. Telephone 2891

Baywood Street
off Memel Street

   1. Cunningham, H., sailor
   3. Nixon, William, labourer
   5. Ash, Robert, labourer
   7. Casement, Robt., labourer
   9. Leeburn, Wm. John, labourer
 11. McCreedy, Isaiah, labourer
 13. Walker, John, labourer
 15. Tollerton, Wm., seaman
 17. Bowden, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Ludlow, Elizabeth
   4. Keilty, R.
   6. Turner, Samuel, labourer
   8. Heaney, Thomas, labourer
 10. Nichol, Edward, labourer
 12. Marley, Joseph, roofer
 14. McIlveen, Fredk., labourer
 16. Moles, William, labourer
 18. Cullen, Daniel, labourer
 20. Clark, John, labourer
 22. Briggs, Wm., labourer
 24. Allen, John, carter
 26. Bowman, Richd., rivetter
 28. McMullen, George, labourer
 30. McCoy, Robert, labourer
 32. Fortune, Wm. Frank, wood turner
 34. Graham, Robt. J., labourer
 36. Quinn, Joseph, labourer
 38. Stewart, Hannah
 40. Vacant
 42. Smith, James, labourer
 44. Brannigan, James, lithographic printer
 46. Anderson, William, labourer
 48. Vacant
 50. Spence, James, fireman
52, 54. Vacant

Beatrice Street
off Roden Street

        McQuoid, C. & W., builders
1, 3. Rooney Bros., publicans - side door

Beatty's Entry
off Hamill Street

        A few small houses

Bedeque Street
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Turner, Robt., spirit merchant
   3. Farley, H., foreman baker
   5. Boyle, Robert, joiner
   7. Boyle, Robert J., joiner
   9. Williams, Richard, customs officer
 11. Laughlin, Mrs.
 13. Patterson, Ellen
 15. Gillespie, Robt., smith
 17. Waters, Frank, ex-sergeant R.I.C. mounted
 19. Stewart, Samuel
 21. Coote, Mary
 23. McCullough, John, stone cutter
 25. Marren, Patrick, insurance agent
 27. Fitzsimmons, Anna
 29. Irwin, William
 31. Cormican, Alex., tailor
 33. Hanna, Miss
 35. Bromhead, Mrs. M.
 37. McCavana, Jas., confectioner
                             __________

 2a. Agnew, David, mechanic
   2. Hawthorne, Jas., commercial traveller
   4. Pinkerton, Mary
   6. Hinds, Minnie, nurse
   8. Thompson, Mrs. S.
 10. Vacant
 12. Gray, Robert, carter
 14. Hare, Sarah Ann
 16. Vacant
 18. Wray, Mrs. E.
 20. Neill, Charles, draper
 22. Auld, Samuel, mechanic
 24. Colman, Robert, cook
26, 28. Vacant
 30. Bogen, Sarah
 32. Smith, Thos., traveller
 34. Stevenson, Mrs.
 36. Genn, Abraham, traveller
 38. Stevenson, John, clerk
 40. Smart, Wm., bookkeeper
 42. Brown, Harris, tailor
 44. Connolly, R., spirit grocer