LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1908 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

(Ab - AL)  (AL - An)  (An - Az)  -  (Ba - Bed)  (Bed - Bet)  (Bev - Bri)  (Bri - By)

(Cab - Cas)  (Carn - Cham)  (Cham - Clan)  (Clar - Colle)  (Colle - Cosg)  (Coun - Cypr)

(Dag - Donegall Ave.)  (Donegall Lane - Donegore)  (Donny - Dys)E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  ( I J K)

(Lab - Lim) (Lin - Lyons)  -  (Mab - May) (Mea - Myr)  -   ( N O P)  -  (Q R)  -  (S St)  -  (T U V)  -  (W Y Z)

Bedford Street
Donegall Square to Dublin Road

                        (Street re-numbered)
                             {right hand side}
       Public car stand
 1a. Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd. - Town Office - Works at Ligoniel
.........James Street South intersects
   1. Stokes, William J. & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
   3. Mallusk Bleaching and Finishing Co., Linen, cotton and jute yarns - Works at Mallusk, Co. Antrim.
   "   Shanks, George F., public accountant and insurance agent
   "   Cogry Flax Spinning Company (town office) works at Doagh
   "   Broadbent, C. D., electrical engineer.
                             First Floor
   "   Reid, R., & Son, linen handkerchief and lawn manufacturers
   "   Frazer & Haughton Ltd. (Town Office) Linen manufacturers and Bleachers; Works at Hillmount, Cullybackey, Co. Antrim.
   5. Lemon, J. W. & Co., yarn and cloth merchants
.........Franklin Street intersects
7 to 17. Ewart, William & Son, Ltd., flax & hemp spinners, linen manufacturers and bleachers.
..........Clarence Street West intersects
                           Ground Floor
 19. Taylor & Morrow, linen merchants.
19a. Sinclair's Weaving Co.
19a. Charley, J. & W., & Co., linen merchants, manufacturers and bleachers; works at Dunmurry
 21. Adair, Harris, & Co., linen manufacturers
 23. Tillie, Alexander & Co., linen manufacturers.
 25. Patterson, John & Co., linen manufacturers.
                                First Floor
 29. Elliott, E. J. & Co., Linen and Handkerchief Manufacturers.
29a. Vacant
 31. Anderson & Co., linen merchants
   "   (first floor) Haig, J. F. & Son, ladies' shirt and blouse manufacturers.
 33. Haig, J. F., & Son, front and collar manufacturers (ground floor)
 35. McBride, H. J., & Son, bleachers; works at Hyde Park.
    "  Moulds, Joseph, linen merchant.
    "  (second floor) Cooper, J. R. Ltd., fancy box manufacturers.
 37. Bedford Hemstitching Co.
 39. Vacant
41 to 45. Johnson, Thos. & Sons, Furniture Warehoused and Removed, Posting Establishment, Funeral Undertaker. Tel. 441
                            __________

                          {left hand side}
2, 4. Phillips, H. B., Beethoven House, Piano and Musical Warehouse
6, 8. Vacant
 10. Kingston, J. F., District Agent, Great Northern Railway of England
 12. Vacant
 14. Vacant
..........James Street South intersects
 16. The Linen Thread Co. Ltd.
   "   Barbour, Wm. & Sons Ltd.
   "   Finlayson, Bousfield & Co. Ltd.
   "   Knox, W. & J., Ltd.
   "   Dunbar, McMaster & Co. Ltd.
   "   Stewart, Robt., & Sons Ltd.
   "   Hayes, F. W., & Co. Ltd.
   "   Ainsworth & Sons Ltd.
 18. Gaffikin, Thomas, & Co., linen & linen yarn merchants.
   "   Clarke, William & Sons, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers, Dyers and Finishers - A. McCarrison, Manager; Works at Upperlands.
                             Second Floor
   "   Hanna & Co., linen manufacturers.
 20. Cargill & Co. Ltd., bleachers, spinners and merchants.
                              First Floor
   "   Bell, Thos. & Co., linen manufacturers.
   "   Gorman, John, linen and cotton yarns.
   "   Rogers, Richard, linen and cotton yarns.
   "   Sefton, Burton, manufacturers' agent.
   "   Kennedy, F. W., & Co., linen merchants.
                             Second Floor
   "   Strain, W. J., handkerchief manufacturer; telegraph address, "Fabric"; telephone no. 1643; private address, 5 Galwally Park
   "   Strain, Samuel H., Supt. Lighthouse Literature Mission
   "   Star Manufacturing Co.
   "   Workman, J. & R.
   "   Workman, J. & T.
   "   Workman, J. & W. S.
   "   Workman & Lemon.
 22. The Athletic Stores - Edw. C. Blakley
.........Franklin Street intersects
 28. Shaw, Edward & Co., linen yarn merchants.
                             First Floor
   "   Gray, Geo. & Sons, Ltd., manufacturers; works at Glenanne, Co. Armagh - Agent, Robert McCaw.
       Ulster Hall - W. Charlton, caretaker.
 34. Young, W. R. & Co., linen and linen yarn merchants
 36. Young & Hyde, linen merchants, manufacturers; phone no. 2104; Private address Ranelagh, Malone Road
 38. McConkey, Wm., clothier and outfitter.
 40. Stevenson & Son, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers, Dyers and Finishers. Works, Moygashel Mills, Dungannon.
       Mann, W. A. R., & Co., Manufacturers of Ladies' Shirts and Blouses
 42. Young, R. & Co., Pianoforte and Organ Warehouse
 44. Walpole Brothers Ltd., Linen and Damask and Cambric Handkerchief Manufacturers.
..........Clarence Street intersects
 46. Pullman, John, & Co., fancy linen manufacturers.
 48. Hillsborough Linen Co. Ltd.; works, Hillsborough, Co. Down
 50. Millar & Martin, linen yarn and flax merchants
      Post Office pillar box
..........Linenhall Street intersects
 58. Gribbon Bros., handkerchief manufacturers.
 60. Gribbon, E. & Sons Ltd., linen manufacturers.
 62. Gribbon Bros., handkerchief manufacturers.
 64. Gribbon Bros., laundry dept.

Beech Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Graham, Ralph, engraver
   3. Richardson, John, engineer
   5. Vacant
   7. Gordon, Thos., painter
   9. McMurray, Wm., labourer
 11. Steenson, Mrs. Ann Jane
 13. Gardiner, Patk., motor man
 15. Connolly, James, dealer
17, 19. Vacant
 21. Campbell, Mary
 23. McGregor, Mary
 25. Lyttle, James, lamp lighter
 27. Worral, John W., labourer
 29. Beattie, Mary Jane
31 to 35. Vacant
 37. Brown, John, labourer
 39. Milligen, Jos., labourer
 41. Adams, John, labourer
 43. Stevens, Mrs. Mary
 45. Patterson, Allen, seaman
 47. Eccles, Alex., van man
 49. Stirling, Mrs. Lizzie
 51. Dougan, Thos., labourer
 53. Lord, James, carter
 55. McGrillen, Mrs. Jane
 57. Salisbury, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Boyd, Thos., labourer
 61. Side door
                         __________

   2. Kennedy, A., warehouseman
   4. Wilson, Thos., labourer
   6. Lindsay, Thos., blacksmith
   8. Meharg, James, labourer
 10. Graham, John, bottler
 12. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Breen, Thos., house painter
 16. Martin, Wm., clerk
 18. Roland, Andw., labourer
 20. Burns, John, labourer
 22. McCloskey, Maggie
 24. Porter, Annie
 26. Hurst, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Herdman, W., bricklayer
 30. O'Reilly, Patk., labourer
 32. Irvine, Wm., labourer
 34. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Purdy, Annie
 38. Harwood, Mrs. Ellen
 40. Moore, Mrs. Rebecca
 42. Halliday, Agnes
 44. Phillips, Saml., labourer
 46. Beattie, John, labourer
 48. Prentice, George, fireman
 50. McWade, Susan, dress maker
 52. Tiffin, E., porter
 54. Burns, Mary Jane
 56. Thompson, John, labourer
 58. Elliot, Jos., canvasser
 60. Fitzpatrick, E., coachman
 62. Jackson, Margt., grocer

Beechfield Street
Mountpottinger Road to Templemore Avenue

  1a. Huey, Alex., grocer
    1. Vacant
    3. Fullerton, Fras., blacksmith
    5. Holmes, Saml., iron turner
    7. Johnston, Martha
    9. Boyce, Mrs. Emily Louisa
  11. Vacant
  13. Gaw, John, shipwright
  15. White, Mrs. Ann J.
  17. Vacant
  19. Nixon, John, motorman
  21. Anderson, Robert, plater
  23. McDonald, Eliza J.
  25. Mallaghan, P., publican
  27. Vacant
  29. Collins, Jas., cabinet maker
  31. Bell, Edw. J., joiner
  33. Skilling, Mrs. Ann J.
  35. McKeown, Jas., joiner
  37. Pace, Geo., brass moulder
                         Alexander Terrace
  39. McKendry, Martha
  41. Jackson, John, baker
  43. Crothers, Samuel, rivetter
  45. Kerr, D. J., shipwright
  47. McLean, Wm., joiner
  49. Fitzgerald, Jas., pattern maker
  51. Risk, James, engineer
  53. Murray, H., hair dresser
  55. Hutchinson, D., labourer
  57. Ewings, Geo., moulder
..........Edgar Street intersects
  59. Vacant
  61. Moorecroft, S., cabinet maker
  63. Buchanan, John, commission agent
  65. McKinley, Wm., joiner
  67. Polly, John, clerk
  69. Brown, Jas., shipwright
  71. Ennis, Mrs. Alice
  73. Craig, Thos., carpenter
  75. Taylor, John, blacksmith
77, 79. Agnew, Jno., spirit grocer
...........Bryson Street intersects
  81. Crawford, Margaret
  83. Wallace, Mrs. Martha
  85. McBryde, Jas., engineer
  87. McCormick, Wm. J., rivetter
  89. Stewart, Jas., labourer
  91. Girvin, Thos., brass finisher
...........Thistle Street intersects
  93. Hamilton, John, joiner
  95. Auld, Samuel, tailor
  97. McGrath, C., brass finisher
  99. Welch, John, joiner
101. Mulhern, Jas., brass moulder
...........Tower Street intersects
103. Rodgers, Gordon, grocer
105. Carnaghan, E., mechanic
107. White, Wm., joiner
109. Chambers, W. J., engineer
113. Thompson, E., confectioner
                              __________

        Pillar box here
    2. Ellison, Annie
    4. Kerr, Thomas, foreman
    6. Kerr, Thomas, fitter
    8. Anderson, M., wood turner
  10. Hanna, Alexander R.I.C.
  12. Bradford, Saml., postman
  14. Davey, Hugh
  16. Vaux, Chas. E., customs officer
  18. Deering, Isabella
  20. Marsden, Thos., meter inspector
  22. McIlwaine, Margaret
  24. Rennie, Samuel, & Co., saddlers
24a. Noble's stables - Robert Martin, caretaker
  26. Maxwell, Wm., grocer
  28. Doherty, Jas., boot maker
  30. Blair, Wm. G., baker
  32. Hume, John, carpenter
  34. Rippett, Jas., carpenter
  36. Forbes, Louisa
...........Seaforde Street intersects
                       Clonfeagle Terrace
  38. Teer, Daniel, ship carpenter
  40. Wilson, John, rivetter
  42. Duff, Jas., fitter
  44. McClements, Saml., sailor
  46. McKeown, Jas., printer
  48. Crothers, Mrs. Elizabeth
  50. Dunlop, Jane
  52. Wilgar, Eliza
  54. Armstrong, Mrs. Elizabeth
  56. Young, Matilda
  58. Burrows, Matilda
  60. Kirkland, Elizabeth Isa
  62. Wright, Jane
  64. Jones, Daniel E., printer
  66. Wilson, Wm., plumber
  68. Walker, T., umbrella maker
  70. Kilpatrick, Thos., cooper
  72. Higginson, John, joiner
72a. Taylor, John, grass seed store
...........Bryson Street intersects
  74. Donaldson, J., model maker
  76. Gilray, Josiah, engineer
............Thistle Street intersects
  78. McKinnon, Angus, coppersmith
  80. Speers, Robt., labourer
  82. Farr, James, boiler maker
  84. Duff, Alex., boiler maker
  86. Jones, David, brass finisher
  88. Jefferson, John, plumber
..........Tower Street intersects
  90. Rodgers, Gordon, grocer
  92. Law, John, boiler maker
  94. Gebbie, Thos. Moore, pltr. (plater plasterer)
  96. Bowman, Henry, plater
  98. Longridge, John, draper
100. Lunn, Saml., brass finisher
..........Westbourne Street intersects

Beechlands
off Malone Road
opposite Adelaide Park

                               Westbrook
       Macaulay, Robert H.
                              Inniscleraun
       McCready, Mrs.
                          Cherryhill Lodge
       Vacant

Beechmount Avenue
Clowney Bridge, off Falls Road

   8. Coffey, Wm., engineer
 10. Byrne, John, publican
 12. Lewis, James, labourer
 14. Braithwaite, E., engine man
 16. Coates, J., linen lapper
 18. Purse, R. J., carpenter
                                 The Lodge
       O'Donnell, Neill, gardener

Beechnut Street
Mountview Street to Beechpark Street

   1. Eastine, Mrs. L.
   3. Baxter, Mrs.
   5. Mayers, D., milk server
   7. Ervine, J., labourer
   9. Huddard, W., labourer
 11. McGladery, John, porter
 13. Johnston, Miss
 15. Whiteside, R., brush maker
 17. Dunseith, Mrs. L.
 19. Woods, John, compositor
 21. McGroarty, B., inspector of Department of Agriculture.
                              __________

   2. Graham, Hugh, labourer
   4. Stewart, Hugh, labourer
   6. Kerr, David, labourer
   8. Irvine, Mrs. Ellen
 10. Beggs, Mrs.
 12. Lloyd, T., telephone linesman
 14. Lutton, Ralph, cabinet maker
 16. Dougan, Chas., cabinet maker
 18. Lucas, R., rivetter
 20. Teggart, Wm., draper
 22. Thompson, J., caulker

Beechpark Street
Oldpark Road to Manor Street

   1. Jeffers, Robt., stationer
   3. Porter, Mrs.
   5. Craig, Mrs. Eliza
   7. Quinn, Mrs.
   9. Jackson, Agnes
 11. Bailie, Maggie
 13. McKee, Hugh, labourer
 15. Mitchell, J., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Savage, W., jeweller
 21. Montgomery, Robt., labourer
 23. Beckett, Lizzie
 25. Joseph, Isaac, tailor
 27. Reid, John, decorator
 29. Cunningham, Charlotte
 31. Beckett, Wm., carpenter
 33. Donald, Thos., tailor
 35. Tate, George, brass finisher
 37. Macready, S., agent
 39. McKevitt, H., linen counter
 41. Milliken, James, labourer
 43. Thompson, Mrs., grocer
                              __________

2 & 4. Side door
........Conningsby Street intersects (Coningsby)
   6. Woods, Jane, dairy keeper
   8. Hutchinson, S., insurance agent
 10. McIlveen, S., millwright
 12. McArdle, Alex., carpenter
..........Beechnut Street intersects
 14. Allen, Mrs.
 16. McCarthy, W., joiner
 18. Duff, Robt., crane man
 20. McIlveen, J. C., coach painter
 22. Spence, Wm., painter
..........Hazelnut Street intersects
 24. Vacant
 26. Adolph, David, commercial agent

Beechwood Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Courtney, Mathew, engineer
   3. Thompson, Alex., rivetter
   5. Courtney, Mrs.
   7. Moore, Hans, commercial traveller
   9. Russell, Jas., engineer
11 to 15. Vacant
 17. Webb, James, labourer
 19. Stewart, Mrs.
 21. Carson, Hugh, blacksmith
 23. McConvey, Neil, railway guard
 25. Dickson, John
                            ___________

   2. Kerr, Robert, joiner
   4. Wilkinson, Alfred, joiner
   6. Greenfield, Robt., gardener
   8. McCullough, Saml., fitter
 10. Grant, Samuel, tailor
 12. Clarke, David, damask mounter
 14. Kennedy, James, joiner
 16. Holmes, James, baker
 18. Michael, Martha, school teacher
 20. Marks, Robert
 22. Cairnduff, Kathleen
 24. Cowan, Ella
 26. Scott, Jas., joiner

Beersbridge Road
from Woodstock Road to Owen O'Cork Mill

                            {right hand side}
    1. Side door
  1a. Drysdale, David, picture framer
    3. Hanna, Henry, baker
    5. McAuliffe, Jos, boot maker
    7. Sloane, Andrew, labourer
    9. Armstrong, Mrs. Catherine
  11. Lowe, Mrs. Jemima
  13. Vance, Thomas, carter
  15. Wilson, Emily
  17. Vacant
  19. McClelland, R. J., baker
  21. Vacant
  23. Burns, Mrs. Mary
  25. Fulton, Robert, carter
  27. Stewart, Robt., labourer
  29. Reid, James, labourer
  31. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
  33. Keeney, Mrs. Mary, grocer
...........Tamery Street intersects
  35. Vacant
  37. Kennedy, Mrs. Sarah
  39. Flanigan, John, labourer
41, 43. Gillespie, Mrs. Barbara
..........Avoneil Street intersects
  45. Keith, Mrs. Mary Ann
  47. Grant, Dickson, labourer
  49. Traghan, Mrs. Sarah
  51. Maxwell, W. H., labourer
  53. Millar, John, carter
  55. Galbraith, Mrs. Ellen
  57. Trainor, Owen, spirit grocer
...........Canton Street intersects
                            Vine Cottages
  59. Larmour, Wm., labourer
  61. Martin, Frank, labourer
  63. Neville, Robt., labourer
  65. Reid, Robert, labourer
  67. Vacant
  69. Sloan, Robert, labourer
...........Douglas Street intersects
  71. Parkinson, S., provision merchant
                     Cairnryan Terrace
  73. Proctor, Wm. J., labourer
  75. Magrath, Michael, general dealer
  77. McIlwaine, James, agent
  79. Rodgers, Eliza, confectioner
  81. Ewart, John, butcher
...........Euston Street intersects
  83. Barr & Co., R. J., grocers
  85. Hawthorne, James
  87. Steenson, Hugh
  89. Scott, Thomas, smiths' helper
  91. Martin, Mrs. Mary E.
  93. Moorehead, Thos., joiner
..........Frankfort Street intersects
  95. Blair, Thos., grocer
  97. Mooney, John, wood turner
  99. McGuire, Ann
101. Fearon, Jas., rougher
103. Fearon, Felix, labourer
107. Wilkie, Edwd., sawyer
109. Brownlee, Ann
111. Meharg, J.
113. Campbell, John, fireman
115. Little, A. J.
117, 119. Donnelly, Hugh, coal merchant & furniture remover
121. Anderson, D.
123. Malcolm, Alex., labourer
125. Weir, Isabella
127. Townley, R. J., labourer
129. McCord, Saml., bundling master
131, 133. Wright, R., dairy man
137. Whiteside, Thomas, labourer
139. Geary, John, linen lapper
141. Gilliland, Maggie
143. Whiteside, Margaret
145. Martin, Thos., labourer
147. McKibbin, Thos., dairyman
149. Dempster, Jane
149a. Dornan, W. J., grocer
151a. Napier, Joseph, grocer
151, 153. Vacant
155. Somerset, Jas., boiler maker
157. Young, Jas., rivetter
159. Shields, Wm., carter
161. Swindle, Mary
163. Houston, Thos., labourer
165. Dunbar, J., labourer
167. Hume, Andw., labourer
169. Bailie, W. J., labourer
171. Bailie, John, carter
173. McDonald, Miss
175. Bowes, Miss
177. Campbell, Catherine
179, 181. Vacant
183. Gepp, Minnie
185. Meek, J., flax dresser
187. Cairnduff, Robert, carter
189. Ravenscroft, Sarah
191. Hyde, Joseph, labourer
193. Trainor, Jane
195, 197. Gourley, R., carrier
199. Campbell, Saml., labourer
201. McKee, Robert, labourer
203. Brown, Mrs.
205. Milligan, John, seaman
207. Haggans, John, machine master
209. Chapman, Jos., iron moulder
211. McDowell, Mary
213. Humphries, Margaret
215, 217. Lenaghan, Rosina A., spirit grocer
...........Clara Street intersects
        Vacant ground
241. Bowman, Wm. J., joiner
243. Nettleship, Fred., traveller
245. Trew, Thos. Jas., grocer
...........Grove Street East intersects
259. Milligan, Eliza J., dress maker
261. Atkinson, Wm., engine driver
263. Mulholland, W., labourer
265. Norwood, G., wood turner
267. Lyons, William, draper
269. Hamilton, Thos., gardener
271. Kinkaid, Joseph, caulker
..........Lecumpher Street intersects
273, 275. Thompson, Margaret, grocer
277. Graham, Susan, dress maker
279. Pascoe, W. J., carpenter
281. Hunsdale, Arthur, labourer
283. Titterington, D., butcher
285. Lindsay, Wm., clerk
..........Woodlee Street intersects
287. Campbell, Wm., iron dresser
                             Gate Lodge
        Vacant
                             Elm Grove
        Mullen, Eliza
299. Pennington, Chas., labourer
301. Calwell, Thos., labourer
303. Taylor, Clarke, engine driver
305. Kerr, Jas. G., labourer
307. Smith, Wm. J., labourer
309. McCann, Nellie
311. Wright, Isabella
313. Heaney, Thos., labourer
                               __________

                             {left hand side}
    2. Side door
    4. Boyd, Miss Bella
    6. Hall, Mrs. Sarah
    8. Young, Mary A., dairy keeper
  10. Henderson, Robt., labourer
  12. Fitzsimons, Geo., bread server
  14. Quade, Miss Mary
  16. Clark, Joseph, labourer
  18. Roberts, Miss Charlotte
  20. McClune, Wm., confectioner
...........Pottinger Street intersects
  28. Trainor, John, spirit dealer
  30. Vacant
  32. Neill, Robert, general dealer
  34. Pearce, Robt., painter
  36. McCormick, Mrs. Agnes
  38. Hutchinson, John, labourer
  40. Macartney, Geo., brick layer
  42. Keery, John, labourer
  46. Campbell, Hy., rivetter
  48. Armour, John, baker
  50. McQuillan, Miss Mary
  52. Young, James, fitter
  54. Gibson, Mrs. Jane
  56. Gordon, Wm., coachman
  58. Orr, Mrs. Sarah
  60. Wilson, Jno., compositor
  62. Dornan, Saml., grocer
...........Calvin Street intersects
  64. Koschnick, Oscar, chef
  66. Side door
68a. Phoenix, Edmund, pawn broker
...........Templemore Avenue intersects
  68. Murray, Wm., publican
...........Castlereagh Street intersects
  70. Richardson, A., draper
  72. Ward, Mary, publican
...........Kenbaan Street intersects
74, 76. McKee, Ellen, restaurant
  78. Murray, Catherine
80 to 84. Vacant
  86. McMeekin, Daniel, flax dresser
  88. Spence, T., labourer
90, 92. Vacant
  94. McConaghy, Geo., boot maker
  96. Ogle, J., carter
  98. Holland, Thos., carter
100. Wallace, John, labourer
...........Trillick Street intersects
102 to 106. Vacant
108. McBurney, Alex., carter
110. Baillie, Minnie, confectioner
............Lord Street intersects
112. Bell, M. A., spirit grocer
114. Bell, M. A., spirit grocer
116. Carlisle, Rachael
118. Vacant
120. McDowell, Robert, crane driver
122. McMullan, Jos., hair dresser
124. Vacant
126. Harris, Ellen
128. Kennedy, Jas., boot maker
130. Kennedy, Jas., boot maker
132. Napier, Jos., boot maker
134. Harrison, Mrs., dress maker
...........Templemore Street intersects
        Beersbridge National School - Wm. Stewart, principal
                              Mossvale
156. Sheppard, Elizabeth
158. Cull, James, carpenter
160. Gilchrist, Geo., salesman
162. Wilson, Robt., butcher
164. Duff, John, grocer
...........Mayflower Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Heatherbell Street intersects
224. Wilson, James, checker
226. Caughey, Hamilton, clerk
228. Keenan, Hugh, carpenter
230. Caughey, F. W., commercial traveller
232. Moss, Samuel, clerk
234. Downing, Emily
236, 238. Carson, H. M., grocer
...........Foxglove Street intersects
240. Ritchie, John, fitter
242. Keith, Robt., postman
244. Lowry, John, brick layer
246. Cuthbertson, Mary
248. McLune, Alex., blacksmith
250. Thompson, Thomas, fitter
252. Ball, James, coal merchant
                              The Cottage
        Shaw, Jane

Beersbridge Road Upper
from Owen O'Cork Mill to Newtownards Road Upper

       Stanford, John (Owen O'Cork House)
       Belfast Flax and Jute Co. Ltd. - Owen O'Cork Mills
  71. Taylor, Alex., managing director
                       Owen O'Cork Terrace
290. Rogan, Hugh
292, 294. Short, M., spirit grocer
296. McIntyre, Thos., carrier
............Greenville Avenue intersects
298. Toomath, Richd., manager
300. Roche, J. T., cashier
302. Hamilton, A.
304. Kirkpatrick, J. H.
306. McDowell, W. S., clerk
308. Young, E., clerk
310. McMillan, Edith, servants' registry
312. Scott, Thos., horticulturist
314. Faulkner, Albert, foreman
316. MacLeod, Alex., manager
318. Fullerton, James, marine engineer
320. Hamilton, Eleanor
322. Creswell, Miss
324. Vacant
326. Dunlop, Jas., merchant tailor
328. Boyd, Wm., boot maker
330. McNicholl, John, rivetter
332. Elliot, Richard, valuer
334. McGaw, James, fitter
336. Titterington, D., butcher
338. Elwood, Wm., grocer
340. Thompson, Jeanie, Beechwood Park Dairy
342. Boyle, Samuel, clerk
344. Long, Alex., joiner
346. Sloane, Mrs.
348. Carlisle, Archd., baker
350. Kerr, Mrs. R., grocer
...........Bloomfield Avenue intersects
        Vacant ground
364. Howchin, P., teacher of music
366. Dunn, Robert, clerk
368. Steadman, Thomas H., electrical engineer
370. Chapman, J., N. S. teacher
372. Lennon, H., commercial traveller
374. Russell, Edward, fitter
...........Ravenscroft Avenue intersects
376. Finlay, Mrs.
378. Webb, Thos., warehouseman
380. Balmer, William James, chemist
382. McAuley, Arthur, case maker
384. Allaby, Wm., engineer
386. Kingsberry, Geo., clerk
388. Wilson, Jas., engineer
390. McClenaghan, F., artist
392. Dawson, John E., draper
394. Naylor, Jeannie
396. Lee, Mrs.
398. Forrester, Andrew, dentist
400. Hermes, C. A., watch maker
        Bloomfield Railway Station - Newman, H. F., station master
402. Bloomfield Post Office - Hugh F. Newman, sub-postmaster
404. Black, A. (Lyndhurst)
406. Russell, Ed., sea captain, (Brook Villa)
408. Bradley, J., clerk
410. Sweet, John, (Sweet Home Villa)
412. Black, Mary Ann
414. Troupe, A., proprietor Victoria Restaurant (Ethelmaud)
416. Moffett, Wm., grocers' assistant (Yew Villa)
418. Cowan, James, marine engineer (Ashley Villa)
420. Johnston, T. (Simla)
                              Fernbank
422. McManamon, John
                            __________

                          {left hand side}
317. Vacant shop
319. McKnight, John, clerk
321. Vacant
        Vacant ground
331. Henry, John, rivetter
333. O'Flagherty, Wm., mechanic
335. Magill, Samuel
...........Hyndford Street intersects
        Vacant ground
...........Greenville Road intersects
349. Barton, Jas. H., builder
351. Stronge, John
...........Clara Avenue intersects
353. Smyrl, J. K., draper
355. Vacant shop
357. Vacant shop
        Vacant ground
...........Holyrood Avenue intersects
363. Russell, A., draper
365. Hunniford, Jas., fruiterer
367. Noquet, Joseph, cook
369. Walls, Wm., hair dresser
371. Vacant shop
............Melrose Avenue intersects
............Bloomfield Road intersects
        Church of Ireland - St. Donard's Parish Church - Rev. A. Moore, B.A., rector; res., Penrith Villa, Kincora Avenue, Strandtown, Sexton, John White, 11 Rosebery Street
        Vacant ground
                              Beechwood
423. Simpson, J., linen merchant
                                Novara
425. Wallace, C., dist. superintendent G.N. Railway
                           Shamrock Villa
427. Ervine, Rev. J., retired Congregational clergyman
                             Poplar Villas
429. Paysden, C., sea captain
431. Stanley, H. J., grocer's assistant
                           Oakland Villas
433. McKenzie, C. A., solicitor
435. Hughes, John, foreman plater
...........Martinez Avenue intersects
                           Martinez Villas
437. Ferguson, Alf., plumber
439. Burns, Mrs.
441. Vacant yard
...........Co. Down Railway intersects
443. Donald, Geo., commercial agent (Merchiston)
445. Watson, Geo. (Falinge)
        Bloomfield Presbyterian Church - Rev. C. M. Young, minister; res., Eglantine, Cyprus Park
...........Cyprus Avenue intersects

Beggs Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Hawthorne, J., labourer
   3. McCullough, Alex., labourer
   5. Beggs, Henry, labourer
   7. McDonald, Jas., brick layer
   9. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
 11. Devlin, John, labourer
 13. Boston, John, labourer
                               __________

2 to 14. Vacant
 16. Bailey, James, labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Cowan, Wm., labourer

Beit Street
off Roden Street

   1. McKinstry, Wm., railway porter
   3. Morrow, Wm., postman
   5. Cathcart, John E., cutter
   7. Norris, Miss Mary
9, 11. Stewart, Fredk. C., confectioner
13, 15. Templeton, Samuel, dairy keeper
 17. McKee, John, builder and contractor
19, 21. Stewart, Roland, dairy keeper
       Vacant ground

Belair Street
off Ainsworth Avenue

                            {right hand side}
   1. Simpson, Elizabeth
   3. Woodside, Samuel, tailor
   5. Beattie, Wm., iron turner
   7. McKean, James, tailor
   9. Johnston, John, cloth passer
 11. Tuff, Joseph, bleacher
 13. Hughes, Wm., brass finisher
 15. O'Hara, Alex., baker
 17. Nelson, Robt., tailor
 19. Ross, James Alex., brick layer
                             __________

                           {left hand side}
   2. Cunningham, John, gardener
   4. Weir, Matthew, winding master
   6. Patterson, Samuel, preparing master
   8. Morley, Hannah
 10. Duncan, Martha
 12. Cully, Finlay, moulder
 14. Lucy, Mary Ann, nurse
 16. Thornton, Wm., hackle maker

Belgrade Street
from Raglan Street to Servia Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McCauley, Chas., shoe maker
   5. McKeown, A., labourer
   7. Kearney, Danl., labourer
   9. Mallon, Frank, labourer
 11. Garland, Patk., bottler
 13. Garland, James
 15. Connor, James, labourer
 17. McClenaghan, Thos., baker
 19. Kearns, Thos., carpenter
 21. Harkley, Edward, labourer
 23. Garland, James
 25. Donnelly, Mary
 27. Mooney, Edw., iron turner
 29. McSally, Mary Jane
 31. McAleese, W. J., grocer
                               __________

   2. Toal, Henry, labourer
   4. Johnston, William
   6. McKenna, John, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Magee, Maria
 12. Foster, James, labourer
 14. Rogan, Thos. H., storeman
 16. McDowell, T., fireman

Belgrave Street
Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

 17. St. Michael's Recreation Hall
 19. Thompson, Alex., sexton St. Michael's Church
 21. Marjury, Wm., labourer (Majury?)
 23. Lennon, John, labourer
 25. Black, Jane
 27. Brown, John, labourer
 29. Andrews, R., labourer
 31. Cooper, Mrs. S.
 33. Magill, Mrs. E.
 35. Torrans, Mrs., grocer
 37. Skillen, Mrs.
 39. Greer, Mrs.
 41. Purvis, James, brush maker
 43. King, Wm., labourer
 45. Rivers, Charles, labourer
 47. Fisher, Moses, labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Vacant
 53. Hunter, Thos., labourer
 55. Skillen, Robert, labourer
 57. Crainey, Thos., labourer
 59. McCrum, Samuel, labourer
 61. Robinson, Elizabeth
 63. Hodgett, Robt., dealer
 65. Vacant
 67. Minnis, James, labourer
 69. McKenna, Wm., labourer
 71. Mackerl, Mrs.
                           __________

   2. Ferguson, Robt., traveller
   4. Smith, John, labourer
   6. Tomilson, Jos., labourer
   8. McCullough, Jos., labourer
 10. Moody, John, labourer
 12. Smith, Hugh
 14. Rainey, Margaret
 16. Hill, John, labourer
 18. Morrison, Catherine
 20. Matthews, Sarah
 22. McKillop, Alex., labourer
 24. Barber, Samuel, labourer
 26. McIlvenny, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Ferguson, Samuel, labourer
 30. Gould, David, labourer
 32. Gordon, David, labourer
 34. Brown, Thos., labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Wade, Thomas, labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Robinson, Samuel, carter
 44. Carleton, Wm., labourer
 46. Weatherall, Mrs.
 48. Kelso, Robt., labourer
 50. Vacant
 52. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 54. Devlin, Charles, painter
 56. Vacant
 58. Vacant
 60. Cosgrove, Joseph, carter
 62. Bradley, Mrs.
 64. Campbell, George
 66. Ellis, Mathew, labourer
 68. McKeown, Samuel, labourer

Belgravia Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   1. Busby, James, M.
   3. Russell, John L. H., C.E., Board of Works
   5. Shaw, John, secretary
   7. Nichol, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Orr, Mrs.
 11. Osborne, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. McClean, Wm., bookkeeper
   4. Wilson, Capt. Frederick
   6. Vacant
   8. McCurdy, J., commission agent
 10. Kyle, John, car owner
 12. Boyle, Samuel, teacher
 14. Stevenson, Mrs.
 16. Gresley, Frank, time clerk
 18. Reid, Charles
 20. Gibson, Margaret
 22. Wright, John, compositor

Bellevue Street
Shankill Road to Cupar Street

                             {right hand side}
    1. Side door
    3. Hill, Robt., labourer
    5. McMurray, Elizabeth
    7. Montgomery, J., iron turner
    9. Mulholland, W. J., shipwright
  11. Spence, Wm., evangelist
  13. Clyde, H., labourer
  15. McQueen, J., iron moulder
  17. Berry, Mrs.
  19. Austin, James, joiner
  21. Clarke, John, labourer
  23. Hodgin, Samuel, store keeper
  25. Martin, Mrs.
  27. Tyrrell, Mrs.
  29. Martin, John, cabinet maker
  31. Britton, James, labourer
  33. Pillar, W. J., mechanic
  35. Boyle, Samuel, boot maker
  37. Martin, Wm., engineer
  39. Guthrie, H., draper
  41. Stewart, Jas., flax dresser
  43. Williamson, H., bar man
  45. Smith, A., engine driver
  47. Morrison, M., pawn broker
  49. Allen, William, iron turner
  51. Reid, James, labourer
  53. Marks, Robert, labourer
  55. Cunningham, Thomas
  57. Smith, James, labourer
  59. Vacant
  61. Vacant
  63. Jenkins, W., plasterer
  65. Fowler, Joseph, labourer
  67. Vacant
  69. Lilly, Andrew
  71. Smyth, John, carpenter
  73. Erskine, George, labourer
  75. McCaherty, Miss, grocer
  77. Vacant
  79. McCann, John, clerk
  81. Murdock, Mrs.
  83. Bell, Thomas, carter
  85. Douglas, John, iron turner
  87. McCloud, A., driller
...........Azamor Street intersects
  89. Wallace, Jas., carpenter
  91. McCormick, John, labourer
  93. Whiteside, Wm., labourer
  95. McAuley, John, labourer
  97. Barclay, Miss
  99. Mooney, J., labourer
101. Dunning, Thos. J., labourer
103. Hutchinson, S., labourer
105. Craig, Gawn, baker
107. Small, Wm., tenter
109. Vacant
111. Vacant
113. Johnston, Wm., bar man
115. Thompson, Thomas
117. Knowles, Robert, carter
125. Vacant
127. Clarke, W. G., labourer
129. Dunnin, John, labourer
131. Clugston, R., hackle setter
133. Magee, Thomas, driller
135. Bell, John, labourer
137. Bell, Henry, labourer
139. Adair, David, labourer
141. Miskimmin, James, iron moulder
143. Lamont, Robert, fitter
145. Twyford, Theophilus, baker
147. Fitzgerald, Danl., spindle maker
149. Vacant
151. Brown, John, weaver
153. Mayes, Wm. H., labourer
155. Kane, Thomas, seaman
157. Vacant
159. Vacant
161. Johnston, John, labourer
163. Vacant
165. Vacant
167. Newell, Wm. J., painter
169. Oswald, W. H., hackle setter
171. Halliday, Mrs.
173. Wright, Wm., labourer
175. Connor, Charles, labourer
177. Thompson, Robt., labourer
179. Gibson, James, labourer
181. Vacant
183. Vacant
185. Lackey, Wm. James
                          __________

                         {left hand side}
    2. Kingsberry, Mrs.
    4. Chant, Mrs.
    6. McCluskey, Mrs.
    8. Mahaffy, Anna
  18. Campbell, Geo., labourer
  20. Thompson, Ellen
  22. Magill, Saml., bleacher
  24. Cooper, Robert, finisher
  26. Playfair, James
  28. Donnelly, Chas., tailor
  30. Pepper, James H., labourer
  32. McRoberts, Sarah Ann
  34. Fryers, Robert, mechanic
  36. Magee, James, fireman
  38. Montgomery, Margaret
  40. Lindsay, Andrew, labourer
  42. Carson, Mrs.
  44. Lindsay, Joseph, painter
  46. Vacant
...........Azamor Street intersects
  48. Millar, Jas., wood turner
  50. Adams, Wm., carpenter
  52. Henry, Robt., labourer
  54. Johnston, Margaret
  56. Spence, John, labourer
  58. Wilson, Robt., labourer
  60. McCallen, John, moulder
  62. McNeeley, Mrs.
  64. Dunville, David, tenter
  66. Bell, William, labourer
  68. Kirkpatrick, Robert, tailor
  70. Flood, John, labourer
  72. Rodgers, James, mattress maker
  74. Templeton, Jos., painter
  76. Vacant
  78. Cummings, George, labourer
  80. Nevin, John, labourer
  82. Cochrane, David, fitter
  84. Montgomery, Robt., bundler
  86. Coard, David, grocer
  88. Vacant
  90. McCrory, Mrs.
  92. Vance, Robt. K., carpenter
  94. Baird, Mrs.
  96. Bell, Wm., labourer
  98. McCall, Robert, clerk
100. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
102. Mercer, Hill, labourer
104. Courtney, Saml., painter
106. Cathcart, Sarah
108. Vacant
110. Finlay, Wm., carpenter
112. Scott, George, brick layer
114. Walker, Abraham, labourer
116. Johnston, Jos., moulder
118. Bell, Joshua, flax dresser
120. Mayne, John, labourer
122. Moreland, Thos., painter
124. Russell, James, labourer
        Mission Hall

Belmont Avenue
Strandtown

   1. Sharkey, William George, painter
   3. Higgins, Luke, R.I.C.
   5. Parkinson, S., coachman
   7. Hanvey, Thos., milkman
   9. Cooke, James, R.I.C.
 11. McCracken, Saml., brick layer
 13. Simpson, Saml., joiner
 15. Shanks, Joseph, labourer
 17. Fleming, John, coachman
 19. Moore, Wm., milk server
 21. Robinson, A., coach builder
 23. Hanna, David, fitter
 25.O'Neill, James, motorman
 27. Moore, Mrs.
 29. Peterson, Fredk., steward
 31. McCready, Miss Agnes
 33. Lawther, Jas., tram conductor
 35. Kinghan, Jos., gardener
 37. Nelson, James, coachman
 39. Sergeant, Walter, coachman
                              __________

   2. Stewart, R., iron moulder
   4. Stewart, George, engineer
   6. Montgomery, R., retired sergt. R.I.C.
   8. Wright, George, engineer
 10. Crowther, John, engineer
 12. Duffin, Wm., gardener
 14. McLeod, Hugh, engineer
 16. Currans, Margt., laundress
 18. Donaldson, J., gardener
 20. Bowie, Jas., plater
 22. McMurray, W. J., clerk
 24. Brown, Samuel, gardener
 26. Yaw, Mrs.
  "  . Yaw, Joseph, postal clerk
 28. Ervine, Thos., machine man
 30. Watson, J. L., foreman
 32. Black, Robert, foreman carpenter
 34. Murray, Jas., coppersmith
 36. Finlay, Russell, carpenter
 38. Madill, T., sergt., R.I.C.
 40. Hayes, Charles, agent
 42. Ferris, Thomas, rivetter
 44. McCaffrey, W. J., telegraphist
 46. Jones, David, plater
 48. Christy, Henry, sail maker
 50. Morrow, James, engineer
 52. Scott, J., rent agent
 54. Phair, George, R.I.C.
 56. Proudman, Henry, gardener
 58. Mulligan, John, R.I.C.
 60. Brady, Fredk., R.I.C.
 62. Currie, John, sergt. R.I.C.
 64. Robertson, John, bookkeeper
 66. Bridgham, Thos. M., acting-sergt. R.I.C.
 68. Creaney, Michael, R.I.C.
 70. Petrie, Jas., bar man
 72. Keary, Thomas, R.I.C.
 74. Ash, Robt., coachman
 76. Rogers, Robert, agent Prudential Assurance Co. 
 78. Stables and yard
 80. McDowell, Robt., R.I.C.
 82. Harrison, Richd., labourer
 84. Rea, Robert, joiner
 86. Ball, James, hall porter
 88. Milligen, James, labourer
 90. Shepherd, John, shop assistant
 92. Logan, Andrew, engine driver
 94. Connolly, Robert, invoice clerk

Belmont Avenue West
Strandtown

   1. Fullerton, Wm. John, joiner
   3. Richards, Chas., hair dresser
   5. Woods, John, carpenter
   7. McCausland, Mrs.
   9. Nelson, Mrs.
 11. Winters, Wm., gardener
 13. Douglas, Mrs., dress maker
 15. Vance, Eston, gardener
 17. Brown, Thos. H., R.I.C.
 19. King, Mrs.
 21. Jebb, James, R.I.C.
 23. Vacant
 25. Latimer, John, R.I.C.
 27. Dwyer, P., sergt., R.I.C.
 29. Blackstock, Wm., R.I.C.
 31. McCourtney, H. J. & Son, Contracting Plasterers
 33. Lockhart, J., R.I.C.
                             __________

 16. McCracken, Wm. J., insurance agent
 18. Scott, Thos., gardener
 20. Kennedy, Jas., gardener
 22. Waite, David, postman
 24. Colter, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 26. Yeates, Fred., pattern maker
 28. McIvor, Mary Jane
 30. Moore, Edw., gardener
 32. Russell, Thos., pattern maker
 34. Campbell, Saml. D., mechanic
 36. Martin, George, fitter
 38. Vance, Wm., carpenter

Belmont Church Road
off Upper Newtownards Road

                           {right hand side}
                              Alban Villas
    1. Hilland, John, tea traveller
    3. Gunning, Wm., B.A.
                              Stronachie
        Merrifield, J., chemical officer
                                Benartie
        Robinson, Fred., provision merchant
                                Dochrie
        Park, Jacob, plater
............Aston Gardens intersects
                              Alfreston
        Thomas, T. M., accountant
        Smith, James, rivetter
                         St. Almont Villas
        Magee, Elizabeth
        Boyd, Thomas, manager
                          Coolfin Terrace
  61. Beale, Mrs.
  63. Aitchison, J., bank pensioner
  65. Agnew, William, builder
  67. McWha, Miss
  69. McKelvey, Robt., commission agent
  71. Templeton, Robt., builder
                            Cabragh Terrace
  73. Brown, Walter, accountant
  75. Thomas, Mrs.
  77. Millar, Wm. E., outfitter
  79. Anderson, Jas., secretary, Belfast Ropeworks
  81. McKelvey, Alfred
  83. Martin, Malcolm, warehouseman
...........Ardgreenan Drive intersects
  85. Crookshank, Rev. C. H., M.A.
  87. Couzer, Alfred E., postal telegraphist
  89. New house vacant
  91. New house vacant
        New house vacant
        New house vacant
                            Homelands
        Stephens, George, plater
...........Campbell Park Avenue intersects
        Ripley, Miss, dress maker
...........Belmont Road intersects
                              Oakley
151. Lowry, Wm., furrier
153. Campbell, Jas., manager, Jennymount Mill
                            Roseneath
155. Balmer, Mrs.
                          Penrhyn House
157. Thompson, James, handkerchief manufacturer
                              Holmside
        Davidson, Mrs.
                      Strathern Back Lodge
        Bell, Wm., gardener
                             Woodhaye
    1. Jamison, Wm., commercial traveller
    2. McDowell, Wm., manager
                            __________

                          {left hand side}
                        Woodland Lodge
    2. Pottinger, Jas., labourer
                          Woodland Villas
  14. Lowry, Mrs.
  16. Barclay, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
...........Kincora Avenue intersects
       Vacant ground
                               Rosnakil
142. Vacant
144. Gallagher, Berd., marine merchant
146. Healy, Arthur
148. Fitzsimmons, Richd., solicitor
...........Belmont Road intersects
                            The Manse
        MacDermott, Rev. John, D.D.
        Belmont Presbyterian Church
                          Sexton's Lodge
        Windrum, Hugh, sexton
                               Cairnduna
        Harris, T. J., linen merchant
                              Woodlawn
        Calwell, John Y., linen merchant
                                Glenview
        Harris, Thos. E., linen merchant

Belmont Road
Strandtown

                             {right hand side}
    1. Corporation Toll Office - James Ramsay, clerk
        Strandtown National School - Slator, Wm., principal
    3. Slator, Wm., school master
5, 7. Spiers, Thomas, painter and decorator
    9. McMullan, John, carpenter
  11. Agnew, Thos., coal vendor
  13. McMaster, Mrs.
  15. Gillespie, S., posting establishment
  17. Wannington, Joseph
  19. McGuffin, John
  21. McKinty, Arch., manager
  23. Vacant
  25. Palmer, Jos., grocer
  27. Vacant
29, 31. Kerr, John, grocer
  33. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Agnew, Thos., confectioner
  37. Tedford, Sarah, dressmaker
39, 41. Trainer, Ann, publican
  43. McLarnon, John, gardener
45, 47. Saunders, R., butcher
49, 51. Thompson, Mrs., grocer
53, 55. Halliday, T. B., boot maker
57, 59. Heslip, Saml., draper
  61. Clark, James
  63. Watson, Mrs., grocer
  65. Dawson, Harry, carpenter
  67. Barker, Mrs.
  69. Totton, John, book binder
  71. Turner, Andw., butler
  73. Sloane, Miss
  75. Herron, Mrs.
  77. Coey, John, engineer
  79. Greer, Mrs.
  81. Bothwell, Robert, joiner
...........Dundela Avenue intersects
...........Belmont Avenue West intersects
                      Coronation Terrace
127. Lemon, Andrew, dealer
129 to 137. Vacant
139. McCann, Miss, dress maker
141. Smith, Henry, clerk
143. Farrell, Jas., draper
145. Magee, Jas., clerk
147. Mark, Saml., plater
149. Seyers, Wm. C., marine engineer
...........Earlswood Road intersects
                               Darina
        Heyn, F. L., J.P., shipping agent
                              Lisnadene
209. White, Thos. H., J.P., miller and merchant
                              Clonoriel
211. Harvey, Jas. T., ship agent
..........College Park intersects
                      Marlborough House
213. Shaw, John, druggist
                           Essex House
215. Hyde, Rd. C., traveller
                             Fernhurst
217. Hunter, Mrs.
219. Skillen, H. A., school master
        Ferguson Memorial School - H. A. Skillen, principal
...........Belmont Church Road intersects
                            The Laurels
221. Edwards, A. (of Maguire & Edwards Ltd.)
223. Connor, Miss
                              The Elms
225. Woods, Philip James, industrial designer
227. Bishop, Charles
                            Wandsworth
229. Maguire, Mrs.
231. Elm, Thos., agent for Goulding's Manures
        Cleary, Jeremiah, excise officer (Coniston)
        Pollock, Miss
        Lowry, Mrs. and Stavely, Miss (Fairfield)
        Evans, Godfrey, master Campbell College (Alston)
                        Wandsworth Lodge
        Vance, Wm., land steward
...........Wandsworth Road intersects
                              Ormiston
        Pirrie, The Rt. Hon. Lord., Baron of Belfast
                    Ormiston Front Lodge
        Abernethy, Mrs.
...........Hawthornden Road intersects
        Campbell College
                   Campbell College Lodges
        Callaghan, John, butler
        Brown, Robert, fireman
                              Netherleigh
        Reid, Mrs.
                        Netherleigh Cottages
        Kerr, Samuel, labourer
        McKenna, Patk., coachman
        Maxwell, Andrew, labourer
...........Killeen Road intersects
                             Tweskard
        Greeves, Thos. M., mill owner
                       Tweskard Cottages
        McCune, Robt., coachman
        Lee, David, coachman
        McMillan, John, yard man
        Hylands, Henry, labourer
        Baxter, B., labourer
        Johnston, John, groom
        Johnston, Robt., gardener
                            __________

                           {left hand side}
    2. New shop Vacant
        Stabling and yard
                           Ranfurly Place
  22. Hall, Wm., coachman
  24. Vacant
  26. Vacant
  28. Vacant
  30. Vacant
  32. White, Patk., gardener
  34. Boyd, Alex., blacksmith
  36. Eves, Mrs., milliner
  38. Purchase, N., tobacconist
  40. McGolderick, Hugh, spirit grocer
..........Bathgate Street intersects
  42. Magee, M. & M., milliners
  44. Bird, Mrs., dairy
  46. Carlisle, Walter, plumber
  48. Vacant
  50. Grey, John R., Coal Merchant and Furniture Remover
  52. McMullen, Edw., fruiterer
  54. Kelly, John, grocer
...........Ranfurly Street intersects
                              Edenvale
  56. Walkington, Thos. R., merchant
        Latimer, Chas., gardener
                            Laurel Lodge
  58. Henry, R. B., J.P., builder and contractor
                             St. Heliers
  60. Leslie, Richd. W., medical doctor and surgeon
                              Clonallon
108. Coates, Mrs.
  "     Coates, W. F., J.P.
  "     Coates, Harold, stock broker
                             Gate Houses
104. Greer, John, coachman
106. Ginn, William, groom
...........Belmont Church Road intersects
                             Pine Lodge
170. Shaw, Thos., J.P., merchant
                             Gate Lodge
        Boyd, Robert, coachman
...........Wandsworth Road intersects
                              Strathearn
172. Taylor, Alex., manager Owen O'Cork Mill
                         Strathearn Lodge
        Cathcart, T., gardener
                          Barden Towers
204. Davidson, Robt., surveyor
                              Melville
206. Anderson, Elizabeth
                              Beechcroft
210. Gilmer, Agnes
212. Andrews, Sydney, flour miller
                         Beechcroft Lodge
208. Boyd, Wm., gardener
        McIntyre, Mrs.
                               Belavon
214. Vacant
        Dickson, Hugh, Royal Nurseries, Belfast; by Royal Appointment to His Majesty. Tel. No. 165; telegraphic address. "Dickson," Strandtown
        Blackwood, Ronald, gardener
        Vacant
        Glimer, David, gardener
                            Schomberg
        Knabenshure, Saml., American Consul
                         Schomberg Lodge
        McBriar, D., gardener
..........Old Holywood Road intersects
                          Sonoma Lodge
        Vacant
                               Sonoma
        Connell, John, naval architect
...........Glenmachan Road intersects
                          Lismachan House
        Greeves, John, mill owner
                        Lismachan Cottages
        Brown, John, gardener
        Lowry, James, coachman
        Gordon, James, yardman
        Moffett, William, coachman
                               Glenside
        Greeves, M. M., flax spinner
                             Glen Lodge
        McNeill, Mrs.
                              Ivy Cottage
        O'Neill, Samuel, shoe maker

Belmont Street
Woodstock Road to Avoneil Street

   1. Rice, Mary Ann
3 to 13. Vacant
 15. Heatley, Wm., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Kimpson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Brock, Mrs. Mary A.
23 to 35. Vacant
37 to 45. Vacant
 47. Mahaffy, Hugh, labourer
49, 51. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
 53. Lawlor, Jos., fowl dealer
 55. Vacant
 57. Galbraith, Ellen
                              __________

   2. Clendinning, Jas., labourer
   4. Peel, Robert, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. McKay, John, labourer
10 to 12. Vacant
 14. McGivern, Wm., labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Rea, Daniel, labourer
 20. Morrow, Mrs. Ann
22, 24. Vacant

Belmore Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. McCracken, W. J., labourer
   3. Morgan, James, bottler
   5. Vacant
   7. Turley, Thomas, slater
   9. Benson, William
 11. Magill, Charles, labourer
 13. Trainor, Wm., stone cutter
 15. Powers, Henry, joiner
 17. Magowan, Miss
 19. Vacant
 21. Vacant
 23. Vacant
 25. Vacant
 27. King, Wm., moulder
 29. King, A. J., clerk
 31. Graham, James, French polisher
 33. Winters, James, labourer
 35. McDowell, Samuel, tailor
                            __________

   2. Chambers, R., labourer
   4. McComb, Robert, baker
   6. Fagan, Wm., tailor
   8. Stevenson, John, brick layer
 10. McNally, Bridget
 12. Robb, labourer
 14. Magee, Bridget
 16. Windrum, Robt., plasterer
 18. Butler, J.
 20. Cowan, Saml., labourer
 22. Gamble, Hugh, yardman
 24. Smyth, Jas., boot maker
 26. McGloughlin, Saml., carter
 28. McKittrick, labourer
 30. Loney, Wm., carter
 32. Hamilton, Jas., porter
 34. Fulton, Janet
 36. Moore, Mrs.

Belvoir Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Martin, Samuel, rigger
   3. Woods, Margaret
   5. Prentice, Hugh, labourer
   7. Brown, Wm., labourer
   9. Lewis, John, labourer
 11. Clarke, David, labourer
 13. Harding, James, labourer
 15. Hewitt, Richard, carter
 17. Fitchie, James, labourer
 19. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 21. Watty, Chas., rivetter
 23. Crawford, Eliza
 25. Hodgson, Wm., driller
 27. McMillan, Wm. J., labourer
 29. McKitterick, W., foreman
 31. McKee, Jas., porter
 33. Boden, Geo., boiler maker
 35. Sinton, James, labourer
 37. Nelson, A., brass moulder
 39. Johnston, Wm., mechanic
 41. Higgins, Richard, labourer
 43. McQuillan, Ellen, grocer
 45. Henderson, Robt., tailor
 47. Gourley, Robt., joiner
 49. McCroskrie, Aggie
51, 53. Brown, F., spirit grocer
 55. Noble, James, crane man
 57. Patton, Wm., engine driver
 59. Gordon, David, motor man
 61. Thompson, Sarah
 63. Hewitt, James, spirit grocer
                               __________

 12. Patterson, Isabella
 14. Melville, A., painter
 16. Miller, Thomas, boiler maker
 18. McKnight, T., ship carpenter
 20. McCaughy, Maggie
 22. Prentice, John, labourer
 24. Bell, John, labourer
 26. Gateway
 28. Robinson, Geo., caulker
 30. Little, Samuel, tailor
 32. Wright, Jane
 34. Birkby, H., fitter
 36. Davidson, Alex., foreman carter
 38. Saunders, Wm., boiler maker
 40. McKee, Jas., labourer
 42. Thompson, J., brass finisher
 44. McIlroy, Francis, labourer
 46. Vacant
 48. Stewart, John, caulker
 50. McClelland, John, shoe maker
..........Baskin Street intersects
 52. Rainey, Thos., labourer
 54. Kennedy, James, joiner
 56. Stranix, John, clerk
 58. Moneypenny, H., boiler maker
 60. Wilson, Samuel, caulker
 62. Turner, John, labourer
 64. Bell, John, iron moulder

Benares Street
off Lucknow Street

   1. Mooney, Francis, labourer
   3. Cohlin, Jas., iron turner
   5. Glover, Michael, labourer
   7. Hughes, Francis, flax dresser
   9. O'Kane, Edward, bellman
 11. Callaghan, J., labourer
 13. Moore, Hugh, conductor
 15. Collins, Mrs.
 17. Finnegan, M. J., coal dealer
 19. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 21. Kemp, Margaret
 23. McCann, Mrs.
 25. Ralph, Chas., brush maker
 27. Smitton, Mrs.
 29. McLarnon, Miss
 31. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 33. Heaney, John, salesman
 35. Mooney, D., mechanic
 37. Brown, Margaret
 39. Walls, B., labourer
 41. Lowe, J., labourer
 43. Cunningham, A., shoe maker
 45. Marshall, Jas., mechanic
 47. O'Neill, Constantine
 49. McAleavey, Jos., labourer
 51. Ferris, Sarah
                            __________

   2. Magee, John, clerk
   4. Gribbon, John, labourer
   6. McKendry, Chas., pork cutter
   8. Stewart, James
 10. McBriarty, Jos., park ranger
 12. Boan, John, plasterer
 14. Macauley, John, labourer
 16. Donnelly, Chas., fitter
 18. Kane, J., labourer
 20. McKenna, James, mason
 22. Lennon, E. J., tailor
 24. Farrelly, J., labourer
 26. McAvoy, Sarah
 28. Scullion, Mary Ann

Benburb Street
off Donegall Road

   2. Brown, Edwin, foreman
   4. Martin, John, guard
   6. Gilligan, Edwin
   8. McMaster, Mrs. Jane
 10. Boreland, Jas., pawn broker
 12. Grogan, D., Scripture reader

Bendigo Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Vacant
   3. McNally, Wm., brick layer
   5. Moreland, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Flanagan, Patk., labourer
   9. Strannage, Wm., labourer
 11. Hall, Miss Jane
 13. Palmer, John, moulder
 15. Crossley, Thos., carpenter
 17. Boyle, Joseph, lithographer
 19. Vacant
 21. Smith, Geo., land steward
 23. Nesbitt, James, insurance agent
25, 27. Vacant
 29. Walker, Jas., painter
 31. McCaughey, Margaret
 33. Curtis, Michael, R.I.C.
 35. Vacant
 37. Vacant
 39. Bloomer, Jas., linen lapper
 41. Cleghorn, David, printer
 43. Clelland, Joseph, rivetter
 45. Hopkins, Jos., shirt cutter
 47. Ervine, Kennedy, shopman
 49. Irvine, J., upholsterer
 51. Armstrong, W. J., linen lapper
 53. Dunbar, James, carpenter
 55. Greer, James, printer
 57. Duncan, Geo., shirt cutter
 59. Wilkinson, Robt., clerk
 61. Gormley, John, machinist
 63. Simpson, John, shop assistant
                             __________

   2. McBride, Francis, shipping clerk
   6. McAlpin, Wm. S., seaman
   8. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
 10. Russell, Mrs. Annie
 12. McCardy, Jas., stereotyper
 14. Kennedy, Wm., boiler maker
 16. Hanna, Patk., barman
 18. Cairns, John, waiter
 20. Gordon, Wm., coach painter
 22. Maguire, Mary Ann
 24. Ross, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Alban, Albert, grocer's assistant
 28. Dennison, James, clerk
 30. Walker, Geo., french polisher
 32. Hamilton, Bruce, labourer
 34. Corcoran, James, com. agent
 36. Spratt, Miss Lizzie
 38. Watts, A., chef
 40. Lillie, Robt., sawyer
 42. Spence, Hugh, cabinet maker
 44. Lynass, John, stone cutter
 46. White, John, painter
 48. Watson, Alex., painter
 50. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 52. Beattie, J., linen lapper
 54. Hetherton, Wm., upholsterer
 56. Brown, W., linen packer
 58. Trusdale, Wm., plumber
 60. McCappin, Wm., barman
 62. Hill, Annie
 64. Burns, Patrick, boiler maker
 66. Greer, J. T., grocer

Bennett's Place
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret
   3. McMillan, Miss E.
   5. Gray, Miss Annie
   7. Adair, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Hamilton, John, labourer

Bentham Street
Felt Street to Mabel Street

  27. Steenson, Margaret
  29. Thompson, Jane
  31. McCartney, Mrs. E.
  33. McKenna, S., tailor
  35. Vacant
  37. Maxwell, J. E., carter
  39. Carson, Jane
  41. Lilley, W. J., carter
  43. Vacant
45, 47. Higgins Bros., spirit grocers
..........Oswald Street intersects
  49. Cash, James, fitter
  51. McCartney, W., store keeper
  53. McDowell, Uriah, caretaker
  55. Chapman, W. J., labourer
  57. Hamill, James, labourer
  59. Taylor, A., yardman
  61. Campbell, Chas., labourer
  63. Chapman, W. J., labourer
  65. Brown, John, labourer
  67. Brown, William, carter
..........Mabel Street intersects
  69. Meanary, S., joiner
  71. Roy, W. J., carter
  73. Jones, R., labourer
  75. Davis, Mrs. Mary Jane
                             __________

    2. Sands, Wm., confectioner and pastry baker
    4. McIlveen, Mrs.
    6. Forsyth, Phoebe
    8. Wilson, Eliza
  10. Gibson, John, labourer
  12. Anderson, Wm., labourer
  14. Beattie, Mary Jane
  16. Moffet, Mrs.
  18. Anderson, T., labourer
  20. Livingstone, Mary Anne
  22. McCormack, G., labourer
  24. Vacant
  26. Keery, Thomas, tinsmith
  28. Patton, Eliza
  30. Williamson, H., labourer
  32. Graham, Mrs.
  34. Mahood, Sarah
  36. Gelston, Mrs. Martha
  38. Jones, S., labourer
  40. Smyth, John, labourer
  42. McConkey, Miss Minnie
  44. Vacant
  46. McCartney, John, sailor
  48. Long, W. J., smith's helper
  50. Vacant
  52. Cardwell, Mrs.
  54. Wilson, Andrew, labourer
  56. Forsythe, Mrs. Mary
  58. Blackley, W., labourer
  60. Robinson, James, labourer
  62. McClurg, James, labourer
  64. Sinclair, John, plasterer
  66. Vacant
  68. Alexander, James, labourer
70, 72. Vacant
74 to 92. Demolished
..........Mabel Street intersects
  94. Burrows, W., grocer
  96. Hyndman, J., labourer
  98. Boal, T., labourer
100. Downing, John, mason
102. Stewart, E., motorman
104. Hewitt, T., box maker
106. Ard, Mrs.
108. Murray, W., labourer
110. Reid, Mrs. E.
112. Rish, R., labourer
114. Alexander, M., labourer
116. McCleland, W., labourer
118. Pews, J. J., plate layer
120. Henderson, W. J., salesman
122. Caskey, James, carter

Bentinck Street
York Street to Orchard Street

1, 3. Williamson, A. G., confectioner and stationer
   5. Bole, Wm., smith
   7. Frew, D., painter
   9. Headen, Edw., red leader
 11. Lynas, John, van driver
 13. Alexander, James, plater
 15. McCauley, Geo., labourer
 17. Millar, J., blacksmith
 19. Nelson, Wm., foreman
 21. Minford, Mrs. M.
 23. Neil, Miss Jane
 25. McMullan, P., sea captain
 27. Fitzsimons, John, station master
 29. Melville, Wm., shipwright
 31. McClarnon, John, joiner
 33. Petrie, William, rivetter
 35. McClarnon, Jas., ship joiner
 37. Kirkpatrick, W. J., carpenter
 39. Holmes, Thos., dairy owner
 41. Mussen, James, fitter
 43. Little, Jas., packer
 45. Keown, John, plasterer
47, 49, 51. Hazard, I., publican
.........Cambridge Street intersects
 53. Mills, Wm., rivetter
 55. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
 57. McBride, Mrs. Fannie
 59. Renwick, Jas., engineer
 61. Gordon, Alex., fitter
 63. McEwen, Jas., plater
 65. McCormick, Allen, labourer
 67. Todd, J. W., sailor
 69. Anderson, Jno., shipwright
 71. Bleakley, Daniel, mason
                               __________

   2. Carroll, Jas., side door
   4. King, Jas., grocer
   6. Hagin, Armond, clerk
   8. Cassidy, Michl., confectioner
 10. Lutton, Thos., wire worker
 12. Turner, D., engineer
 14. Roberts, Mrs. Jane
 16. McMahon, P., shipwright
 18. Ritchie, Joseph, brick layer
 20. Service, John, grocer
 22. McNeill, Mrs.
 24. Wilson, Thos., labourer
 26. McKay, Isabella
 28. McLarnon, W. T., pattern maker
 30. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Millar, Margaret
 34. Muir, J., Belfast Window Cleaning Company
 36. Watson, Wm., smith
 38. Darroch, D., blacksmith
 40. McIlwain, W., crane man
 42. McIlheron, Jane
 44. Bell, James, labourer
 46. McMahon, Mrs.
 48. Entry door
 50. White, Mrs.
 52. Carlisle, Andw., manager
 54. Shaw, James, pilot
 56. Hodgon, John, fitter
..........Cambridge Street intersects
58, 60. Hoey, F. S., spirit grocer
 62. Hanna, James, store keeper
 64. Smith, Owen, hair dresser
 66. McIlveney, Charles, porter
 68. Gonnell, Jas., sea captain
 70. Beattie, John, sailor
 72. Patterson, Mrs.
 74. Walker, Robt., cabinet maker
 76. McIlroy, Alex., shipwright
 78. Welshman, Thos., storeman
 80. Faloon, Robt., carpenter
80a. McBroom, Jas., ship joiner
 82. Montgomery, S., clerk

Benwell Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Bateman, David, dye works
   3. McWilliams, Wm., brick layer
   5. McGranaghan, Jas., boot maker
   7. Robinson, Lizzie
   9. Lavery, Margaret
 11. Reid, Thos., labourer
 13. Snoddy, Henry, labourer
 15. Gormall, J., labourer
 17. Anderson, W., mechanic
 19. McQuitty, Robt., tailor
 21. McComish, John, painter
 23. Bleakley, Mrs.
25, 27. Vacant
 29. Moore, Wm. J., labourer
 31. Campbell, Robt., stager
 33. Montgomery, Wm., flax dresser
 35. Sheridan, Wm., labourer
 37. Baxter, Henry, carter
                             __________

   2. England, James, gilder
   4. Baxter, Margaret
   6. Cunningham, Robt., brick layer
   8. Crooks, Maggie, tailoress
 10. Ligett, Mrs. Dora
 12. Murdock, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Crawford, W. J., labourer
 16. Coates, Matthew, gardener
 18. Crymble, T. H., dairyman
 20. Burrowes, Mrs.
 22. McDowell, John, labourer
 24. Agnew, Lizzie
 24. McMeekin, S. H., labourer
 26. Porte, Alexander, labourer
 28. Wylie, Ellen
 30. McKinstry, Hugh, hackler
 32. Charters, David, labourer
 34. White, John, rougher
 36. Glass, Mrs.
 38. Haslett, R. J., sawyer

Beresford Street
Shankill Road to Loftus Street

    1. Vanderkeste, Eliza
    3. Peden, W. H., labourer
    5. Hamilton, Matilda
    7. Wilson, Robert, checker
    9. Harkness, John, coachman
  11. Cracktt, William, labourer (Crackett)
  13. Scandlin, Elizabeth
  15. Quinn, Susan
  17. Hunter, J., grocer's assistant
  19. Harper, Alex., brush maker
  21. Matchett, James, labourer
  23. Clifford, James, rivetter
  25. McBurney, William, carter
...........Huss Street intersects
  27. Clifford, Geo., holder-up
  29. Mahood, Joseph, clerk
  31. Bingham, Alex., house painter
  35. Donnelly, Sarah, smoother
  37. McConnell, Saml., car man
  39. Blackwood, Matthew
41, 43. Whiteside, A., dairy man
  45. Bell, James, labourer
  47. Ledely, Wm., horse dealer
  49. Elwood, Robert, iron moulder
  51. Elwood, Thos., labourer
...........Albany Street intersects
  53. Holland, John, iron moulder
  55. Hyndman, Mrs.
  57. Smyth, William Henry, rivetter
59, 61. Martin, A., car owner
  63. Kerr, Kate
  65. Mulholland, Mrs.
  67. Boyd, John, shoe maker
...........Grafton Street intersects
  69. Stirling, Wesley, driller
  71. St. Mary's Mission Room
  73. McCormick, J., labourer
  75. Robinson, Jas., labourer
  77. Brown, J., carter
  79. Leeburn, Wm., labourer
..........Anglesea Street intersects
  81. Williamson, W. J., coppersmith
  83. Burns, Jas., grocer
                               __________

    2. Cooper, Samuel, joiner
    4. Macklin, Mary A.
    6. McNeice, John, labourer
    8. Bell, James, cabinet maker
..........Nassau Street intersects
  10. Brock, John, labourer
  12. Orr, Samuel, labourer
  14. Irvine, Catherine
16, 18. Crothers, Thos., carter
  20. Lavery, J.
  22. Patterson, Alfred, labourer
  24. Sloan, Wm., labourer
...........Herron's Row intersects
  26. Jenkinson, Thos., painter
  28. Ralph, Chris., labourer
  30. Robinson, Mrs.
32, 34, 36, 38. Duff Bros., bakers and flour merchants
  40. Dickson, W., labourer
  42. McComb, John, labourer
  44. Briggs, Ralph, carter
  46. Millar, Wm., labourer
  48. Millen, David, iron dresser
  50. McConnell, Wm. J., labourer
  52. Johnston, Robt., labourer
54, 56. Mason, Jas., baker
58, 60. Forsythe, S., carter
  62. McFarland, J., painter
  64. Herald, John, blacksmith
  66. Millar, W. H., labourer
  68. Scott, John, carter
  70. Anderson, J., labourer
  72. McIlwaine, Sarah
  74. McMahon, W. J., labourer
  76. Grillen, John
78 to 82. Vacant
  84. Gribbon, Samuel, labourer
  86. Crone, William
  88. Turner, Susan, weaver
  90. Wylie, Joseph, labourer
  92. Thompson, Alex., labourer
  94. Warden, David, labourer
96, 98, 100. Vacant
102. Martin, Jas., sawyer
104. Thompson, Isaac, driller

Berlin Street
from Shankill Road to Silvio Street

1, 3. Gleazer, James, publican - side door
5, 7. Gordon, Robert, pawn broker
...........James Street intersects
   9. Stewart, Samuel, hair dresser
 11. Harper, Wm., hackle maker
13, 15. Charlton, G. W., publican
.........Weir Street intersects
 17. Bruce, Robt., block printer
 19. Crooks, Andw., grocer
 21. Laughlin, Margt., laundress
 23. Conway, Wm., spirit grocer
...........Pernau Street intersects
 25. McKinney, Jas., labourer
 27. Mercer, Jane
 29. Lyons, Alex., tinsmith
 31. Mercer, James, labourer
 33. Mateer, Alex., carpenter
 35. Buchanan, Thos., fitter
.........Riga Street intersects
 37. Webb, James, labourer
 39. Gregg, Walter, labourer
 41. Scott, Alex., labourer
43 to 47. Howard, A., spirit grocer
 49. Hughes, John, pork cutter
 51. Lynass, Eliza
 53. Wilson, David, labourer
 55. Wilson, Alice
 57. Liggett, Wm., labourer
.........Brussels Street intersects
 59. Knox, Edward, grocer
 61. McAlister, Robt., carpenter
 63. Galbraith, Thos., cloth finisher
 65. Robinson, John, joiner
..........Paris Street intersects
       Snugville Street N. S. - principal, Wm. J. Alexander
 67. Stewart, Robert, tailor
 69. McIlroy, Agnes
       Primitive Methodist Sunday School
..........James Street intersects
                             __________

2, 4. Lennon, R. W., grocer
   6. Machesney, Jas., yarn dresser
   8. Cowan, Thos., pattern maker
..........Weir Street intersects
 10. Yeates, Henry, baker
 12. Magee, Robert, barber
 14. Currie, Thomas, baker
 16. Campbell, Jos., laundry
..........Pernau Street intersects
 18. Dougan, James, labourer
 20. McCarroll, Alex., labourer
 22. Downes, Margaret
 24. Rutherford, Wm. J., yarn bundler
 26. Vacant
 28. Ramsey, Isabella, green grocer
.........Riga Street intersects
 30. Gracey, Thos., draper
 32. Armstrong, James, labourer
 34. McKnight, Wm. H., blacksmith
 36. Nutt Bros., grocers
.........Tobergill Street intersects
 38. McCrum, William, grocer
 40. Walker, Wm., shoe maker
 42. Vacant
 44. Houston, Wm., lamp lighter
.........Brussels Street intersects
 46. Gault, Jane, grocer
 48. Carson, Robert, painter
 50. Todd, Samuel, plater
 52. McKibbin, Margt., confectioner
..........Paris Street intersects
 54. Boyle, Henry, manager
56, 58. Johnston, Jas., dairy man

Berry Street
Royal Avenue to Smithfield

       Grand Central Hotel buffet
 31. Vacant
 33. Vacant
..........Charlemont Street intersects
41, 43. Creevey, Sarah, dealer
45, 47. Ledgett, J., clothier
 49. Side door
51 to 57. Vacant
                                __________

   2. Reid, W. J., outfitter
   4. Brown & Nolan, school publishers
   6. Catholic Book Company
   8. British Louvrie Incandescent Light Co. - David Landa, manager. Tel. No. 420Y
 10. Goods entrance to Morris & Co., Queen's Buildings, Royal Avenue
18, 20. Taylor, George, new and second hand clothier
22, 24. Bennett, G. A., publican
 26. Fallon & Co. Ltd., school publishers - John Salmon, manager
 28. Branch of British Louvrie Incandescent Light Co. - David Landa, manager
 30. Vacant
 32. "Nomad's Weekly and Belfast Critic;" "Irish Investor," conducted by Alfred S. Moore
 34. McGuinness's Buildings
   1. Vacant
   3. United National Club - President, T. Maguire; manager, D. Brady
   4. National Registration Rooms, West Belfast; Chas. Mulholland, manager
 36. Cullen, Catherine, dealer
 38. McMahon, James, hair dresser
 40. Oswald, A. S., & Sons, house and land agents
 42. Shemeld, J. Wardell, electrical engineer and contractor
 44. Gilligan, Mrs., clothier
46, 48. Clarke, Wm., & Son, tobacco manufacturers, branch of the Imperial Tobacco Company of Great Britain and Ireland Limited. Telephone No. 1097; telegraphic address "Nicotine"
       Berry Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Currie, minister

Berthie Place (Bertie in 1901)
Divis Street to Alexander Street West

No houses

Bethany Street
off Newtownards Road, Ballyhackamore

   1. Stafford, T., motor man
   3. Fisher, David, coachman
   5. Bowman, John, painter
   7. Johnston, James, labourer
   9. Clarke, Eccles, R.I.C.
                              __________

   2. Walsh, James, foreman
   4. Dickson, Thomas, conductor
   6. Falloon, Chas., motor man
   8. Hamilton, E., gardener
 10. Kyle, John, bread server
 12. Wiggins, Wm., sexton, St. Columbia Church
 14. McCandless, Robt., conductor
 16. Swindell, Thos., painter
 19. McGimpsey, Hugh, smith